Quarterlytics / Utilities / Diversified Utilities / Drax Group

Drax Group

drx · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker drx
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry Diversified Utilities
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Drax Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Innovating for  
a positive future

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2021

D

r

a

x

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

r

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

a

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

2

1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Drax

Our purpose

Our purpose  
is to enable  
a zero carbon,  
lower cost  
energy future

Our ambition

Our ambition is to become 
carbon negative by 2030. 
Being carbon negative means 
that we will be removing more 
carbon dioxide from the 
atmosphere than we produce 
throughout our direct business 
operations globally – creating  
a carbon negative company.

 Read more in our business model on 
page 6

 See more online  
at www.drax.com 

2021 highlights

Adjusted revenue(1)

Total revenue

Total operating (loss)/profit (1)

Adjusted EBITDA from 

continuing and discontinued 

operations(1)

£5,174m

(2020: £4,235m)

£5,088m

(2020: £4,245m)

£398m 

(2020: £412m)

£197m

(2020: £(156)m)

Adjusted gross profit(1)

Total gross profit

Net debt(2) 

Dividend per share

£843m

(2020: £800m)

£891m

(2020: £726m)

£1,044m

(2020: £776m)

18.8p

(2020: 17.1p)

Percentage of total  
UK renewable electricity 
generated

12%

(2020: 11%)

Total recordable incident rate

Wood pellets produced

Renewable generation (%)

0.22

(2020: 0.29)

3.1Mt

(2020: 1.5Mt)

UK’s largest source of  

renewable electricity

93.8%

(2020: 77%)

Employee engagement score

79%

(2020: 82%)

Group carbon intensity
(tCO2e/GWh)

78 tCO2e/GWh

(2020: 164 tCO2e/GWh)

Group carbon emissions, 

Group carbon emissions,  

scope 1 & 2 (ktCO2e)

scope 3 (ktCO2e)

1,255 ktCO2e

(2020: 3,080 ktCO2e)

3,121 ktCO2e

(2020: 3,135 ktCO2e)

Gender diversity 
 (Total workforce – female)

30%

(2020: 31.5%)

Gender diversity 
 (Board – female)

44.4%

(2020: 28.6%)

(1) 

 We calculate Adjusted financial performance measures, which are Drax 
specific and exclude income statement volatility from derivative financial 
instruments and the impact of exceptional items, to provide additional 
information about the Group’s performance. Adjusted financial performance 
measures are described more fully on page 202, with a reconciliation to their 
statutory equivalents in note 2.7 to the consolidated financial statements  
on page 203. Throughout this document we distinguish between Adjusted 
measures and Total  measures, which are calculated in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). On 31 January 2021, the 
Group completed the sale of its portfolio of  CCGT assets to VPI Generation 
Limited. Because of this transaction, the results of the CCGT portfolio for 
2020 and 2021 have been classified as discontinued operations in the 

2021 highlights

Adjusted revenue(1)

Total revenue

£5,174m

(2020: £4,235m)

£5,088m

(2020: £4,245m)

£398m 

(2020: £412m)

£197m

(2020: £(156)m)

Adjusted EBITDA from 
continuing and discontinued 
operations(1)

Total operating (loss)/profit (1)

Adjusted gross profit(1)

Total gross profit

Net debt(2) 

Dividend per share

£843m

(2020: £800m)

£891m

(2020: £726m)

£1,044m

(2020: £776m)

18.8p

(2020: 17.1p)

Percentage of total  

UK renewable electricity 

Total recordable incident rate

Wood pellets produced

0.22

(2020: 0.29)

3.1Mt

(2020: 1.5Mt)

Renewable generation (%)
UK’s largest source of  
renewable electricity

93.8%

(2020: 77%)

Employee engagement score

Group carbon intensity

(tCO2e/GWh)

78 tCO2e/GWh

(2020: 164 tCO2e/GWh)

Group carbon emissions, 
scope 1 & 2 (ktCO2e)

Group carbon emissions,  
scope 3 (ktCO2e)

1,255 ktCO2e

(2020: 3,080 ktCO2e)

3,121 ktCO2e

(2020: 3,135 ktCO2e)

generated

12%

(2020: 11%)

79%

(2020: 82%)

Our strategic objectives

Pellet Production 

To be a global leader  
in sustainable biomass pellets

Pellet sales, self-supply, cost reduction, fibre sourcing 
and technology

Negative Emissions

To be a global leader in negative 
emissions

Development of projects in UK and internationally. 
Carbon negative by 2030

Gender diversity 

 (Total workforce – female)

30%

(2020: 31.5%)

Gender diversity 

 (Board – female)

44.4%

(2020: 28.6%)

consolidated financial statements. References to financial performance 
measures  throughout this annual report refer to continuing operations, 
unless otherwise stated. Further details of discontinued financial 
performance is included in note 5.4 to the consolidated financial statements 
on page 235. 

(2) 

 We define net debt as borrowings less cash and cash equivalents.  
A reconciliation of net debt is provided on page 223. Borrowings is defined 
as per the Group’s balance sheet on page 185 and does not include lease 
liabilities, pension obligations or other financial liabilities.

Flexible, Renewable Power

To be a leader in UK dispatchable, 
renewable power

Flexible renewable power – biomass, hydro, pumped 
storage. Renewable power and energy services to 
strategic customers

All underpinned by safety, sustainability  
and cost reduction 

Our values

Contents

Our values are driven by our culture, 
fundamental to which is acting with 
integrity – and what we call “doing  
the right thing”.

We care about what matters

We believe that achieving a positive economic, 
social and environmental impact is key to 
delivering long-term value creation. We’re 
committed to creating a business model where 
financial performance, value creation and 
sustainability outcomes are aligned.

We’re a can-do kind of place

We have a diverse, inclusive culture where the 
continual exchange of ideas and perspectives 
leads to great things. The conversion of our 
coal-fired power plant to biomass and the 
development of our Electric Vehicles service 
was due to the ingenuity of our people.

We see things differently

We look at the world and see possibilities in how 
we can help to solve the climate crisis. We seek 
new ways of doing things. We repurpose 
existing assets (such as the coal to biomass 
conversion), use our expertise and new 
technologies to innovate (such as bioenergy 
with carbon capture and storage (BECCS) or 
alternative fuels), and embrace opportunities 
to learn so we can become even better.

We listen carefully

We listen to our colleagues, communities, 
customers and other stakeholders, working 
with them to better understand their needs, 
and deliver the best possible outcomes.  
Our new ways of working, to more flexibly 
support colleagues, are a direct result of 
colleague feedback.

We do what we say we’ll do

We are delivering on our purpose – to enable  
a zero carbon, lower cost energy future – and 
we believe we’re a world leader in sustainable 
biomass and BECCS.

Strategic report

2   Market context
At a glance
4 
6  
Our business model
10  Chair’s statement
12   CEO’s review
18   Biomass cost reduction
20   Key performance indicators
22   Financial review
30  Remuneration at a glance
34   Engaging our stakeholders
35   Section 172 statement
44   Sustainable development
64  TCFD disclosures
74   Viability statement
76   Principal risks and uncertainties

Governance

94   Letter from the Chair
97   Board of Directors
100   Corporate governance report
112  Nomination Committee report
118   Audit Committee report
130  Remuneration Committee report
160  Directors’ report
164  Directors’ responsibilities statement
165  Verification statements 

Financial statements

168  Financial statements contents 
169 

 Independent Auditor’s report to the members 
of Drax Group plc
178  Financial statements
183  Consolidated financial statements
–  Consolidated income statement
–  Consolidated statement of  

comprehensive income

–  Consolidated balance sheet
–  Consolidated statement of  

changes in equity

–  Consolidated cash flow statement

188  Financial performance
208  Operating assets and working capital
221  Financing and capital structure
229  Other assets and liabilities
238  Our people
248  Risk management
274  Reference information
276  Company financial statements
–  Company balance sheet
–  Company statement  
of changes in equity

278  Notes to the Company financial statements 

Shareholder information

283  Shareholder information
286  Alternative performance measures glossary
288  Glossary
290  Company information

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 

1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Market context
Market context

Our role in delivering clean power, tackling climate change, promoting 
the UK’s socio-economic growth, and global leadership ambition 
through negative emissions

Decarbonisation, electrification, 
the role of negative carbon 
emissions and the UK’s global role

2021 was a tumultuous year for the global 
economy. There were widely reported 
shortages and supply chain issues across 
multiple sectors, mostly caused by a 
combination of disruption from both 
Covid-19 and, in the UK, from Brexit.

This issue did not detract from the UK 
Government’s focus on decarbonisation, 
both domestically and globally. The 
Government’s Net Zero Strategy, 
published in October 2021, shortly before 
COP26, contained many commitments  
to help the UK meet the 2050 Net Zero 
target, as well as interim carbon targets. 
The most notable of these was the 
announcement that by 2035 the UK 
would fully decarbonise its power sector, 
and a commitment to support 
greenhouse gas removal technologies, 
such as bioenergy with carbon capture 
and storage (BECCS), to deliver at least 
23Mt of negative emissions. By way of 
illustration, realising this scale of negative 
emissions would be the equivalent of six 
Drax Power Station biomass units fitted 
with BECCS.

Net zero

The Government’s Net Zero Strategy 
outlines a pathway to reaching net zero 
and includes tough targets both in the 
medium and long-term. The next steps 
for the Government include ensuring that 
targets are backed-up by robust policy  
to ensure that industry can deliver what 
is required. COP26 presented a clear 
platform for countries to outline their 
strategies and targets to address their 
contribution to climate change. If 
achieved, the targets and commitments 
would place the world on a trajectory 
towards limiting the worst effects of 
climate change.

At COP26, and after months of 
negotiations, policymakers from 197 
countries struck an agreement aimed at 
strengthening the global fight against 
climate change. Despite its shortfalls,  
the deal establishes a consensus that all 
countries need to do more to fight climate 
change and sets up better rules on 
transparency to hold them accountable. 
Above all, it’s the first time the need to 
draw down fossil fuels is explicitly 
mentioned in a global climate agreement. 
Drax attended COP26 where we 
showcased our commitment to tackling 
climate change, and the critical role that 
biomass and BECCS will play in this 
transition was well recognised by key 
global stakeholders and Government.

Bioenergy with carbon capture  
and storage (BECCS)
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change and the Coalition for Negative 
Emissions have both outlined a clear  
role for BECCS in delivering the negative 
emissions required to limit global 
warming to 1.5oC above pre-industrial 
levels and to achieve net zero by 2050, 
identifying a requirement of between 

2 billion and 7 billion tonnes of negative 
emissions globally from BECCS.

Separately, the UK Government published 
its Net Zero Strategy and Biomass Policy 
Statement reaffirming the established 
international scientific consensus that 
sustainable biomass is renewable and  
will play a critical role in helping the UK 
achieve its climate targets. The Net Zero 
Strategy set a new Government ambition 
for at least 5Mt p.a. of negative emissions 
from BECCS and Direct Air Capture by 
2030; 23Mt p.a. by 2035; and up to 81Mt 
p.a. by 2050. The reports commit the 
Government to the development of  
a financial model to support BECCS  
to meet these requirements.

Drax impact
The East Coast Cluster initiative was 
selected as one of the UK’s first carbon 
capture and storage clusters in the UK. 
This is the first step towards ensuring 
that the CO2 transportation and storage 
infrastructure will be in place to safely 
take and store the CO2 captured by the 
BECCS project. Subject to the right 
regulatory and investment framework, 
We plan to transform Drax Power Station 
into one of the world’s leading carbon 
capture projects, using BECCS to 
permanently remove 8Mt of CO2 emissions 
from the atmosphere each year by 2030.

The project is well developed, the 
technology is proven and an investment 
decision could be taken in 2024, with a 
first BECCS unit operational in 2027 and  
a second in 2030, We aim to complement 
this innovation with a new target to 
deliver 4Mt of negative CO2 emissions p.a. 
from new-build BECCS outside of the  
UK by 2030, and are currently developing 
models for North American and  
European markets.

2  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Energy market

Biomass

UK and international power prices 
increased significantly in 2021, reflecting 
higher wholesale gas prices driven by 
increased Asian demand and uncertainty 
in supplies from Russia, as well as rising 
carbon prices. Added to this was the 
growing cost of managing increased 
levels of intermittent renewables (such  
as wind and solar) on the system, and 
interconnector reliability issues – 
whereby the UK imports its power  
from continental Europe.

With a return to economic growth 
following the impact in 2020 of the 
Covid-19 pandemic, 2021 saw a 
significant increase in demand for ocean 
freight, adding pressure to supply chains 
and a significant rise in market prices.  
In contrast, biomass delivered to Drax 
Power Station is typically procured  
under long-term contracts offering  
more price stability.

Drax impact
Despite global supply chain problems,  
our own global supply chain for pellets 
remained resilient. Due to the Group’s 
active and long-term hedging of freight 
costs, there has been no material impact 
associated with higher market prices for 
ocean freight. The Group uses long-term 
contracts to hedge its freight exposure 
on biomass for its Generation business 
and is taking steps to optimise freight 
requirements between production 
centres, in the US southeast and Western 
Canada, and markets in Asia and Europe.

The reliable, dispatchable power we 
generate is forward sold up to two years 
in advance, so we have not been a 
significant beneficiary of higher power 
prices in 2021, helping to keep down the 
cost for the consumer.

The role of sustainable biomass is 
increasingly recognised by policy makers 
in Europe, North America and Asia as  
a way to deliver rapid large-scale 
decarbonisation, as well as the potential 
for enabling negative emissions. 

Drax impact 
Drax is a major producer, supplier and 
user of sustainable biomass, active in all 
areas of the supply chain with long-term 
relationships and almost 20 years’ 
experience in biomass operations. The 
Group’s innovation in coal-to-biomass 
engineering, supply chain management, 
together with the development of a 
leading position in negative emissions, 
can be deployed alongside our large, 
reliable and sustainable supply chain  
to support customer decarbonisation 
journeys with long-term partnerships.  
We aim to double sales of biomass to third 
parties to 4Mt p.a. by 2030, developing 
our market presence in Asia and Europe, 
facilitated by creating new business 
development teams in Tokyo and London.

Dispatchable, renewable 
generation
While the UK has not recently faced a 
genuine failure of security of supply, the 
UK Government must continue to ensure 
a diverse range of both low carbon and 
dispatchable technologies are adopted. 
The Smart Systems and Flexibility Plan, 
published in summer 2021, highlighted 
the significant barriers to deployment 
faced by Large-Scale Long-Duration 
Storage technologies, such as pumped 
storage hydro. Measures to address these 
barriers could include the introduction  
of a revenue stabilisation mechanism, 
which would enable investment in these 
technologies. The Government also 
issued a call for evidence on better 
aligning the Capacity Market with net 

zero and gradually phasing out Capacity 
Market support for high carbon 
technologies. Biomass, as a low carbon 
and flexible technology, is well placed  
to be supported via the Capacity Market 
following the end of the current regime 
of subsidies for biomass in 2027.

Drax impact
Drax is the UK’s largest source of 
renewable power by output and our 
portfolio of biomass, pumped storage  
and hydro offers the dispatchable  
power the UK needs to support further 
deployment of intermittent renewables. 
Our continued focus on delivering BECCS 
and the development of new pumped 
storage hydro is well placed to support 
decarbonisation and help ensure security 
of supply. 

Biomass acceptability 
Global government support for biomass 
and BECCS remains strong. Both the  
EU and the UK Government reaffirmed 
support for the role of biomass in the 
Green Deal and Biomass Policy 
Statement respectively. US President  
Joe Biden’s long-term climate strategy 
recognises biomass as a key component 
to decarbonising the US. 

Drax impact
We continue to engage with global 
policymakers on the role of biomass and 
BECCS, and we will continue to promote 
the role of sustainable biomass in helping 
the UK meet its net zero targets. Our 
biomass sourcing and audit policies go 
beyond compliance. We take great care 
to only source from sustainable sources, 
and we maintain a full chain of custody 
throughout our supply chain, to ensure 
we meet certification standards. We 
conduct independent audits of suppliers 
and our own supply chain.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 

3

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
At a glance

Drax is the second largest sustainable biomass producer globally, and the  
UK’s largest source of renewable power by output. We are progressing options  
for bioenergy with carbon capture and storage (BECCS).

Our integrated flexible and renewable value chain…

Pellet Production

Generation

Customers

Our pellets are manufactured from 
forestry and agricultural by-products and 
residues. They provide a sustainable, low 
carbon fuel source that can be safely and 
efficiently delivered through our global 
supply chain. The pellets are produced  
to best practice sustainability standards. 
Based in the US south and in Western 
Canada, we have 17 operational and 
development sites with nameplate 
capacity of around 5Mt once expansions 
are complete. 

We have US$4.5bn of long-term 
contracted sales to third parties across 
Asia and Europe. Our Generation business 
also uses these pellets to make flexible, 
renewable electricity for the UK. 

Our portfolio of flexible, low-carbon and 
renewable UK power assets – biomass, 
hydro and pumped storage generation – 
provides renewable, dispatchable power 
and system support services to the 
electricity grid. 

We are the UK’s largest source of 
renewable power by output, and Drax 
Power Station is the UK’s largest single 
source of renewable electricity by output. 
Our portfolio provides long-term earnings 
stability and opportunities to optimise 
returns from the transition to a low-
carbon economy.

We are developing options for BECCS at 
Drax Power Station and exploring options 
for international new-build BECCS.

Our Customers business is principally 
focused on renewable electricity sales 
to industrial and corporate customers. 

The business also offers non-generation 
system support and energy management 
services, in addition to providing a route 
to market for many smaller embedded 
renewable generators.

Employees

616

Adjusted EBITDA

£86m 

(2020: £52m)

Pellets produced

3.1Mt

(2020: 1.5Mt)

Production cost

$143/t

(2020: $153/t)

Employees

835

Adjusted EBITDA

£6m 

(2020: £(39)m)

Employees

692

Adjusted EBITDA(1)
(including discontinued operations)

£372m

(2020: £446m)

(1)  Includes £20m from discontinued operations

% renewable

93.8% 

(2020: 77%)

Percentage of total UK renewable 
electricity generated

12%

(2020: 11%)

Business unit breakdown

Revenue

Group EBITDA

  Pellet Production  £450m 
  Generation 
  Customers 

£2,651m 
£2,360m 

  Pellet Production  £86m 
£372m 
  Generation 
£6m 
  Customers 

4  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

GREENLAND  

ICELAND  

Reykjavi

GREENLAND  

ICELAND  

Reykjavi

Igaluit

QUEBEC

Where we operate

NW TERRITORIES

BRITISH 

COLUMBIA

Smithers

Houston

High Level

ALBERTA

Canada

Burns Lake

Meadowbank

Williams Lake

Armstrong

Lavington

Entwistle

SASKATCHEWAN

Westview
(Prince 
Rupert)

Westview

(Prince 

Rupert)

Fibreco 

(Vancouver)

WASHINGTON

Salem  

OREGON  

Helena  

MONTANA

Boise  

IDAHO  

WYOMING  

MANITOBA

NW TERRITORIES

BRITISH 
COLUMBIA

Smithers

Houston

Burns Lake

High Level

Moosonee

ALBERTA

ONTARIO

Meadowbank

Thunder Bay

Entwistle

Williams Lake

PRINCE 
EDWARD
IS.

NEW 
BRUNSWICK

MANITOBA

MAIN
E  
August
a  

NOVA SCOTIA

Moosonee

Montre
al  

Ottaw
SASKATCHEWAN
a  
Toront
o

VERMONT  

Montpeli
er

MICHIGA
N  

Lansin
g  
Detroi
t  

Helena  

MONTANA

Alban
NEW  
y  
YORK

Bosto
n  
Hartfor
d  
PENNSYLVANI
A
Harrisbur
NORTH 
g
Annapoli
DAKOTA
s  

CONNECTICUT
New 
York
Trento
n
NEW JERSEY
Dove
DELAWARE
r  
WASHINGTON D.C.

MINNESOTA

Bismarck

NEW 
Concor
HAMPSHIRE
d  

MASSACHUSETTS
Providenc
RHODE ISLAND
e

ONTARIO

Thunder Bay

NORTH 
DAKOTA

Bismarck

MINNESOTA

Armstrong

Fibreco 
(Vancouver)
SOUTH DAKOTA

St. 
Paul  

Lavington

WISCONSIN  

Madiso
n  

IOWA

WASHINGTON
Des 
Moines

NEBRASKA  

Salem  

Lincoln

Goose Bay

UK
NEWFOUNDLAND

Igaluit

St. John’s

QUEBEC

Sacramento

San 

Francisco

Carson 

City

NEVADA

Cheyenne

Salt Lake City 

USA

UTAH

CALIFORNIA

Los 

Angeles

San 

Diego  

Las 

Vegas

ARIZONA  

Phoenix  

Sacramento

San 
Francisco

MISSOURI  

ARKANSAS  

OKLAHOMA  

Carson 
City

NEVADA

Russellville

Leola

OREGON  

KANSAS  

ILLINOIS  

Boise  

IDAHO  

KENTUCKY  
WYOMING  

VIRGINIA  
SOUTH DAKOTA

NORTH
CAROLINA

NEBRASKA  

SOUTH
CAROLINA

Lincoln

KANSAS  

TENNESSEE  

Cheyenne

ALABAMA  

I

Salt Lake City 
M
S
S
UTAH
S
S
P
P

Aliceville

I

I

Demopolis

GEORGIA  

MARYLAN
St. 
D
Paul  

WISCONSIN  

MICHIGA
N  

Madiso
n  

IOWA

Des 
Moines

Lansin
BERMUDA  
g  
Detroi
t  

Montre
al  

NEW 
Concor
HAMPSHIRE
d  

MASSACHUSETTS
Providenc
RHODE ISLAND
e

Ottaw
a  
Toront
o

VERMONT  

Montpeli
er

Alban
NEW  
y  
YORK

Bosto
n  
Hartfor
d  
PENNSYLVANI
A
Harrisbur
g
Annapoli
s  

CONNECTICUT
New 
York
Trento
n
NEW JERSEY
Dove
DELAWARE
r  
WASHINGTON D.C.

MARYLAN
D

ILLINOIS  

KENTUCKY  

VIRGINIA  

Goose Bay

NEWFOUNDLAND

St. John’s

PRINCE 
EDWARD
IS.

NEW 
BRUNSWICK

NOVA SCOTIA

MAIN
E  
August
a  

Morehouse
Las 
Vegas
LOUISIANA

LaSalle

I

Amite

Baton 
Rouge

ARIZONA  

Mobile

Phoenix  

TEXAS  

CALIFORNIA

Los 
Angeles

San 
Diego  

Ciudad 
Juárez

Hermosill

Chihuahu

Torreón

Monterre
y  

  Ports 
MEXICO  
  Developments
  Operational Plants 

Tampic

Ciudad 
Juárez

Hermosill

Haban
a  

Chihuahu

F

L

O

R

I

D

A

OKLAHOMA  

MISSOURI  

ARKANSAS  

Russellville

Leola

TEXAS  

Morehouse

BAHAMAS  

LaSalle

LOUISIANA

TENNESSEE  

ALABAMA  

NORTH
CAROLINA

SOUTH
CAROLINA

Aliceville

GEORGIA  

Demopolis

BERMUDA  

I

I

M
S
S
S
S
P
P

I

I

Amite

CUBA  

Baton 
  Pumped storage generation 
Mobile
Rouge
DOMINICA
  Biomass generation
N 
  Hydro generation
REPUBLIC  
Santo  
HAITI  
Domingo 

PUERTO
RICO

O

F

L

R

I

D

A

Port-Au-Princ
e

  Biomass from waste 
  B2B renewables supply and services
  Corporate offices 

Guadalajar
a

Leon

JAMAICA  
17 operational and development sites, with nameplate capacity 
Torreón
of around 5Mt once expansions are complete. 

Monterre
y  

Mexico 

Mérid

Four deep water ports, accessing Asian and European markets.
Tampic

Acapulc
o  

GUATEMALA
Best practice sustainability standards for pellet production. 
Guatemal
a  

Tegucigalp
a

Guadalajar
a

Leon

HONDURAS  

BELIZE  

EL SALVADOR

NICARAGUA  

Mexico 

MEXICO  

Kingston  

Flexible, renewable power generation – biomass, hydro and 
pumped storage – and supply to British industry. 

DOMINICA
N 
Development of negative emissions technology – BECCS. 
REPUBLIC  

CUBA  

Haban
a  

BAHAMAS  

PUERTO
RICO

Santo  
Domingo 

HAITI  

Port-Au-Princ
e

Caracas  

JAMAICA  

Kingston  

Mérid

Maracaib
o  

Managu
a  
Drax completes acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy, Inc.
GUATEMALA
Guatemal
Medellín  
a  

COSTA RICA

Acapulc
o  

Panam
a  

PANAMA

San 
José  

BELIZE  

VENEZUELA  

HONDURAS  

Tegucigalp
a
COLOMBIA  
EL SALVADOR

Managu
a  

Bogotá  

NICARAGUA  

Cal
i  

COSTA RICA

San 
José  

Panam
a  
BRAZIL  

PANAMA

The acquisition positions Drax as the 
world’s leading sustainable biomass 
generation and supply business. It 
transforms Drax into an international 
business, trading bioenergy from the 
North American continent to Europe and 
Asia, and positions the enlarged Group  
to take advantage of global growth 
opportunities, with the market for 
biomass pellets for renewable generation 
in Europe and Asia expected to grow 
significantly.

Caracas  

Maracaib
o  

VENEZUELA  

Medellín  

COLOMBIA  

Bogotá  

Cal
i  

BRAZIL  

   Find out more 
on page 12

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 

5

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder informationStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our business model

A leading UK renewable energy company with global  
growth opportunities aligned to net zero targets

Our business model and 
strategy address key 
trends in global energy

•  The increasing demand  

for electricity and the need 
for renewable energy

•  The need to decarbonise  

and the importance  
of negative emissions 

•  The need for dispatchable 

generation to enable 
increased reliance on 
intermittent renewables

Our strategic pillars

•  To be a global leader in 

sustainable biomass pellets

•  To be a global leader  
in negative emissions

•  To be a leader in UK 

dispatchable, renewable 
generation

Our integrated flexible and renewable value chain…

Sustainable biomass pellets
Drax believes that the global market for sustainable biomass will grow significantly, creating 
opportunities for sales to third parties, BECCS, generation, and other long-term uses of 
biomass. Delivery of these opportunities is supported by the expansion of the Group’s biomass 
pellet production capacity. 

The Group has 17 operational and development sites with nameplate capacity of around  
5Mt p.a. once expansions are complete. Drax is targeting 8Mt p.a. of production capacity  
by 2030, which will require the development of over 3Mt p.a. of new biomass pellet  
production capacity.

Underpinned by this expanded production capacity, Drax aims to double sales of biomass  
to third parties to 4Mt p.a. by 2030, developing its market presence in Asia and Europe.

Pellet production capacity

c.5Mt 

(2020: 1.5Mt)

Production cost

$143/t 

(2020: $151/t)

Negative emissions
Post-combustion removal of carbon from the atmosphere (such as BECCS) and 
afforestation (planting new trees in new areas) are recognised as important sources  
of negative emissions – removing CO2 from the atmosphere(1). 

Building on its biomass expertise, Drax is developing options for BECCS.

Subject to the right regulatory environment, Drax plans to transform Drax Power Station 
into one of the world’s leading carbon capture projects using BECCS to permanently 
remove 8Mt of CO2 emissions from the atmosphere each year by 2030. The project is well 
developed, the technology is proven, and an investment decision could be taken in 2024, 
with the first BECCS unit operational in 2027 and a second in 2030, subject to the right 
investment framework. 

The Group aims to build on this innovation with a new target to deliver 4Mt of negative 
CO2 emissions p.a. from new-build BECCS outside of the UK by 2030.

Carbon negative 
company by 2030

Targeting 12Mt of negative 
emissions globally by 2030

Dispatchable, renewable generation 
Drax Power Station is the UK’s largest source of renewable power by output and the 
largest dispatchable plant. The Group is continuing to develop a lower cost operating 
model for this asset, supported by a reduction in fixed costs associated with the end 
of coal operations. 

Drax is also developing an option for new pumped storage – Cruachan II – which could 
take a final investment decision in 2024 and be operational by 2030, providing an 
additional 600MW of dispatchable long-duration storage to the power system. 

% renewable 

93.8% 

(2020: 77%)

Capacity

2.6GW biomass
0.6GW pumped storage and hydro

6  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Sustainable biomass pellets

Drax believes that the global market for sustainable biomass will grow significantly, creating 

opportunities for sales to third parties, BECCS, generation, and other long-term uses of 

biomass. Delivery of these opportunities is supported by the expansion of the Group’s biomass 

pellet production capacity. 

The Group has 17 operational and development sites with nameplate capacity of around  

5Mt p.a. once expansions are complete. Drax is targeting 8Mt p.a. of production capacity  

by 2030, which will require the development of over 3Mt p.a. of new biomass pellet  

production capacity.

Underpinned by this expanded production capacity, Drax aims to double sales of biomass  

to third parties to 4Mt p.a. by 2030, developing its market presence in Asia and Europe.

Pellet production capacity

c.5Mt 

(2020: 1.5Mt)

Negative emissions

Production cost

$143/t 

(2020: $151/t)

Post-combustion removal of carbon from the atmosphere (such as BECCS) and 

afforestation (planting new trees in new areas) are recognised as important sources  

of negative emissions – removing CO2 from the atmosphere(1). 

Building on its biomass expertise, Drax is developing options for BECCS.

Subject to the right regulatory environment, Drax plans to transform Drax Power Station 

into one of the world’s leading carbon capture projects using BECCS to permanently 

remove 8Mt of CO2 emissions from the atmosphere each year by 2030. The project is well 

developed, the technology is proven, and an investment decision could be taken in 2024, 

with the first BECCS unit operational in 2027 and a second in 2030, subject to the right 

investment framework. 

The Group aims to build on this innovation with a new target to deliver 4Mt of negative 

CO2 emissions p.a. from new-build BECCS outside of the UK by 2030.

Carbon negative 

company by 2030

Targeting 12Mt of negative 

emissions globally by 2030

Dispatchable, renewable generation 

Drax Power Station is the UK’s largest source of renewable power by output and the 

largest dispatchable plant. The Group is continuing to develop a lower cost operating 

model for this asset, supported by a reduction in fixed costs associated with the end 

of coal operations. 

Drax is also developing an option for new pumped storage – Cruachan II – which could 

take a final investment decision in 2024 and be operational by 2030, providing an 

additional 600MW of dispatchable long-duration storage to the power system. 

% renewable 

93.8% 

(2020: 77%)

Capacity

2.6GW biomass

0.6GW pumped storage and hydro

Compelling competitive 
advantages

•  Geographically diversified 
biomass supply chain with 
opportunities for growth, 
innovation and cost 
reduction

•  Development of large-

scale negative emissions 
technology, which 
positions Drax as a world-
leading carbon negative 
company

•  UK’s largest source  
of renewable power  
by output

•  A leading provider  
of dispatchable UK 
generation, offering  
the flexibility that other 
renewables (such as  
wind and solar) cannot

•  All underpinned by  
a culture of safety, 
sustainability and cost 
reduction

(1) 

 The Intergovernmental Panel on 
Climate Change and the Coalition  
for Negative Emissions have both 
outlined a clear role for BECCS in 
delivering the negative emissions 
required to limit global warming  
to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels 
and to achieve net zero by 2050, 
identifying a requirement of between 
2bn and 7bn tonnes of negative 
emissions globally from BECCS.

Creating value for stakeholders

We engage with a broad range of 
stakeholders, including: shareholders; our 
workforce; local communities, schools and 
colleges; governments; network operators 
and regulators; customers and suppliers; 
and non-governmental organisations.  
You can read more about our stakeholders, 
together with our section 172 Statement,  
on pages 34 to 41.

•  Global growth opportunities aligned  

to net zero targets

•  Strong financial position, delivering high 

quality earnings; a sustainable and growing 
dividend; and a strong balance sheet

•  Global leadership in negative emissions 

technologies

•  95% reduction in generation emissions 

since 2012 and carbon negative by 2030

•  Major contribution towards UK climate 

targets 

•  Sustainable development framework and 
robust biomass sourcing and audit policies

•  Giving customers control of their energy

•  Investment in our communities in UK,  

US and Canada

•  Commitment to safe and sustainable 

operations

•  Commitment to diversity and inclusion, 
creating a safe and engaging culture 
where colleagues feel valued and 
respected

Sustainable Development Goals

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 

7

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We do what we say we’ll do

We are delivering on our purpose to enable a zero carbon, lower cost 
energy future, creating robust plans and making the investments 
necessary to help us achieve our aims.

“ Safety is our top priority and at  
the heart of everything we do.”

8  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

At Drax, safety is our top priority and at the heart  

of everything we do. We all have a responsibility  

to ensure the health, safety, and wellbeing of our 

people, assets and the environment. And to ensure 

that everyone – regardless of location or role –  

goes home at the end of every day, safe and well. 

That’s why our teams have been hard at work behind 

the scenes to look at site-by-site safety procedures, 

identify best practice and any areas where we could 

do better. 

We’re creating a new Integrated Management 

System, bringing best-in-class processes to all our 

North American sites.

We want to raise the bar when it comes to safety 

and deliver on our OneSafeDrax vision.

Amber Bouska

VP HSE, North America

Percentage of total UK renewable electricity  

generation output (2021)

12%

0.22

Total recordable incident rate

We do what we say we’ll do

We are delivering on our purpose to enable a zero carbon, lower cost 

energy future, creating robust plans and making the investments 

necessary to help us achieve our aims.

“ Safety is our top priority and at  

the heart of everything we do.”

At Drax, safety is our top priority and at the heart  
of everything we do. We all have a responsibility  
to ensure the health, safety, and wellbeing of our 
people, assets and the environment. And to ensure 
that everyone – regardless of location or role –  
goes home at the end of every day, safe and well. 

That’s why our teams have been hard at work behind 
the scenes to look at site-by-site safety procedures, 
identify best practice and any areas where we could 
do better. 

We’re creating a new Integrated Management 
System, bringing best-in-class processes to all our 
North American sites.

We want to raise the bar when it comes to safety 
and deliver on our OneSafeDrax vision.

Amber Bouska
VP HSE, North America

Percentage of total UK renewable electricity  
generation output (2021)

12%

Total recordable incident rate

0.22

In this section

Chair’s statement

Philip Cox
Chair

   Find out more 
on pages 10 to 11

CEO Review

Will Gardiner
CEO

   Find out more 
on pages 12 to 16

KPIs

   Find out more 
on pages 20 to 21

CFO Review

Andy Skelton 
Chief Financial Officer

   Find out more 
on pages 22 to 29

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  9

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder informationStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Chair’s statement

2021 was a transformational year for the 
Group – driven by our purpose to enable 
a zero carbon, lower cost energy future, 
and our ambition to be a carbon negative 
company by 2030. 

Investment case

• Long-term global growth 
opportunities align with  
net zero strategies

• Differentiated position  

with operations across the 
biomass value chain

• >95% reduction in 

generation carbon emissions 
since 2012

• High-quality, strategic  

asset base

• Strong operational and 
financial performance

• Clear capital allocation policy

   Find out more in the CEO’s 

review on page 12

Philip Cox CBE, Chair

The Group aims to realise its 
purpose and ambition through 
three strategic objectives – to be a 
global leader in sustainable biomass 
pellets, to be a global leader in 
negative emissions, and to be a 
leader in UK dispatchable, 
renewable power. These objectives 
are closely aligned with global 
energy policies, which increasingly 
recognise the unique role that 
biomass can play in the fight 
against climate change.

Since 2012, we have reduced our carbon 
emissions from power generation by over 
95%, principally reflecting our long-term 
investment in sustainable biomass. More 
recently, in January 2021 we completed 
the sale of our CCGT gas assets, and in 
March 2021 ended commercial coal 
generation, further reducing our carbon 
emissions. Beyond this reduction, we 
have continued to progress our ambition 
to become a carbon negative company 
by developing opportunities for bioenergy 
with carbon capture and storage (BECCS) 
in the UK and internationally.

With the right policy support in place in 
the UK and internationally, we believe this 
proven carbon removal technology could 
be used globally to deliver negative 
emissions. Through these activities, we 
expect to play a major role in delivering 
the UK’s legally binding objective to 
achieve net zero carbon emissions  
by 2050 and support global efforts  
to reduce carbon emissions. 

We believe sustainable biomass has  
a long-term role to play in the UK and 
global energy markets, both as a 
dispatchable and sustainable source  
of renewable energy, and as a means  
of delivering negative carbon emissions. 
Our biomass supply chain strategy  
has continued to progress, with the 
acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable 
Energy Inc (Pinnacle) in April 2021 
positioning Drax as the world’s leading 
sustainable biomass generation and 
supply business.

Operations 
In North America, alongside the process 
of integrating Pinnacle, our Pellet 
Production business managed the 
impacts of summer wildfires, heavy 
rainfall and flooding in Canada, leading  
to some disruption to rail movements and 
restricted exports. While managing these 
issues across our enlarged and diversified 
supply chain, we have continued 
commissioning new capacity in the  
US southeast and further reduced 
production costs across the portfolio. 

In the UK, our generation portfolio has 
continued to support the UK power 
system and deliver high levels of 
renewable electricity. In 2021, the Group 
was once again the largest source of 
renewable electricity by output in the UK, 
providing 12% of the total from its 
biomass and hydro generation assets.

10  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Our Customers business, which supplies 
electricity and gas to businesses in the 
UK, has continued its recovery from the 
impact of Covid-19, which was principally 
associated with its small and medium-
sized enterprise (SME) business.

Results and dividend
Adjusted EBITDA in 2021, including both 
continuing and discontinued operations, 
was £398 million. This was slightly lower 
than 2020 (£412 million), principally 
reflecting a major planned outage on one 
biomass generation unit at Drax Power 
Station. In the context of that outage, we 
believe this was a strong performance.

The balance sheet also remains strong 
with net debt of £1,044 million in line  
with our plans and, we believe, supportive 
of our credit rating.

At the 2021 Half Year Results, we 
confirmed an interim dividend of 
£30 million (7.5 pence per share). The 
Board proposes to pay a final dividend in 
respect of 2021 of £45 million, equivalent 
to 11.3 pence per share, making the full 
year 2021 dividend £75 million (18.8 
pence per share) (2020: £68 million, 
17.1 pence per share). This represents a 
10% increase on 2020 and is consistent 
with our policy to pay a dividend which is 
sustainable and expected to grow as the 
strategy delivers stable earnings, strong 
cash flows and opportunities for growth.

The Group has a clear capital allocation 
policy which it applied throughout 2021. 
In determining the rate of growth in 
dividends from one year to the next, the 
Board will take account of cash flows 
from contracted income, the less 
predictable cash flows from the Group’s 
commodity-linked revenue streams and 
future investment opportunities. The 
latter includes our stated intent to invest 
to expand the Group’s biomass supply 
chain, in addition to options to develop 
BECCS and pumped storage. If there  
is a build-up of capital, the Board will 
consider the most appropriate 
mechanism to return this to shareholders.

Safety and sustainability
Safety is a long-held and central 
commitment of our operational 
philosophy. While the number of incidents 
is low, we remain vigilant and work 
continuously to reduce them. We are 
committed to the highest standards and 
have continued our efforts to strengthen 
our approach across the Group. 

Sustainability is at the heart of the Group 
and we believe that achieving a positive 
economic, social and environmental 
impact helps us create sustainable 
long-term value. Throughout 2021 we 
have continued our work as a Task Force 
on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD) supporter, developing science-
based targets and identifying 
opportunities for further reductions  
of carbon emissions in our supply chain.  
The Board has also considered proposals 
for a Group Sustainability Framework,  
the aim of which is to instil, and monitor, 
sustainability objectives across the 
Group. This is an ongoing process that 
will continue in 2022.

People and values
I would like to thank all colleagues and 
contractors for their valuable 
contribution to the Group in 2021. In 
addition, I would like to welcome our new 
colleagues from Pinnacle who joined the 
Group in April. The Board has been hugely 
impressed by the professionalism of our 
Pinnacle colleagues and their willingness 
to embrace working together as a part  
of the enlarged Group. 

The Board is committed to building a 
supportive, diverse and inclusive working 
environment where all colleagues feel 
they belong. We continue to engage with, 
and listen to, our colleagues. During 2021, 
Will Gardiner, our CEO, and I met regularly 
with the chairs of our workforce 
engagement forums, and we will 
continue to do so in 2022. These 
meetings provide valuable ongoing 
insights and feedback for the Board.  
A key topic was our Covid-19 response 
and plans for returning to the offices.  
In response to feedback, we introduced  
a new, hybrid and flexible way of working 
to support colleagues. 

Sustainability is at the heart of 
the Group, and we believe that 
achieving a positive economic, 
social and environmental 
impact helps us create 
sustainable long-term value.

We have monitored and challenged 
management on the steps being taken, 
and receive regular updates at Board 
meetings on the work being done to 
address diversity. We are making progress 
and, by the end of 2021, we had improved 
our gender representation at Board level 
to 44% (2020: 29%) and at the Executive 
Committee to 40% (2020: 22%).

Board changes
In October 2021, we welcomed two  
new Non-Executive Directors – Erika 
Peterman and Kim Keating. Their 
extensive experience in the US and 
Canada, will strengthen our Board  
and contribute to the diversity of 
backgrounds, insights and skills, which 
reflect the continued growth and 
international presence of Drax and the 
evolution of the Group as a leading  
global provider of sustainable biomass 
and dispatchable, renewable energy.

Summary
In 2021 we delivered a strong financial 
performance, supported our stakeholders 
and continued to pay a sustainable and 
growing dividend.

At the same time, we have made progress 
with our strategic objectives. Our 
biomass growth strategy is clear; our 
plans for biomass sales, BECCS and 
generation are all underpinned by the 
expansion of our supply chain. Through 
these complementary opportunities  
we believe we can deliver sustainable 
long-term value to our stakeholders as 
we realise our purpose of enabling a zero 
carbon, lower cost energy future and 
become a carbon negative company.

Philip Cox CBE 
Chair

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  11

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
CEO’s review

2021 was a pivotal year for Drax as we 
took major steps to reduce further the 
Group’s carbon emissions and focus 
increasingly on renewable biomass 
activities. 

warming to 1.5o C above pre-industrial 
levels and to achieve net zero by 2050.

2021 highlights

Will Gardiner, CEO

We ended commercial coal 
generation, sold our CCGT 
generation business to VPI 
Generation Limited for £186 million 
and acquired Pinnacle Renewable 
Energy Inc. (Pinnacle), a leading 
Canadian renewable energy 
company, for a cash consideration 
of £222 million (enterprise value of 
C$796 million).

The Group’s purpose remains to enable a 
zero carbon, lower cost energy future and 
this drives our commitment to address 
climate change. Since 2012, the actions 
the business has taken have reduced our 
generation carbon emissions by over 95%, 
which are now amongst the lowest in 
Europe. We are the UK’s largest source  
of renewable power by output and our 
ambition is to become a carbon negative 
company by 2030.

The world must act now to address the 
climate crisis and limit global warming to 
1.5o C. We need more renewable energy, 
more flexible energy systems to make the 
best use of intermittent wind and solar 
energy, and crucially, greenhouse gas 
removal technologies to remove carbon 
from the atmosphere.

Separately, in the autumn of 2021 the 
UK Government published its Net Zero 
Strategy and Biomass Policy Statement 
reaffirming the established international 
scientific consensus that sustainable 
biomass is renewable and that it will play 
a critical role in helping the UK achieve  
its climate targets. The Government also 
signposted an ambition for at least 
5 million tonnes (Mt) p.a. of negative 
emissions from BECCS and Direct Air 
Capture by 2030. There are also targets 
beyond this point – 23Mt p.a. by 2035  
and up to 81Mt p.a. by 2050.

Bioenergy is the EU’s largest source  
of renewable energy, and the EU has 
noted continued support for sustainable 
biomass through the development of  
its third Renewable Energy Directive.  
In Japan, the government has approved 
8GW of biomass generation as part  
of its own decarbonisation objectives.

We believe Drax is a world leader in 
sustainable biomass, and that BECCS  
can become a world leading, UK-led,  
and exportable solution for large-scale 
negative emissions. 

Globally there has been increased 
recognition and policy support for 
biomass and Bioenergy with Carbon 
Capture and Storage (BECCS). The 
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change and the Coalition for Negative 
Emissions have both outlined a clear  
role for BECCS in delivering the negative 
emissions required to limit global 

Through our strategy we are creating 
exciting opportunities for growth aligned 
to global decarbonisation efforts. These 
include biomass supply chain expansion, 
UK BECCS, international options for 
BECCS and new pumped storage.  
Our investments in these areas are 
underpinned by strong cash flows  
and we expect to deliver high quality 

12  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

• Adjusted EBITDA of £398 

million from continuing and 
discontinued operations 

• Strong balance sheet and 

liquidity

• Sustainable and growing 

dividend

• Sale of gas generation, 

completed in January 2021, 
and end of commercial coal 
generation in March 2021

• Acquisition of Pinnacle 
Renewable Energy Inc.

• Progressing plans for 

biomass growth, including 
BECCS

   Find out more in the Financial 

review on page 22

earnings, which continue to support  
our commitment to a sustainable and 
growing dividend.

Acquisition of Pinnacle
The acquisition of Pinnacle, which 
completed in April 2021, transformed  
the Group’s supply chain, making Drax 
the world’s leading sustainable biomass 
generation and supply business. It 
advanced our strategic objectives by 
increasing production capacity, reducing 
cost and adding third party sales as well 
as a platform to further grow those sales. 

Combining Pinnacle with our existing 
assets, we now have 17 operational and 
development sites in the US southeast 
and Canada, with total nameplate 
production capacity of around 5Mt p.a. 
once commissioned. These plants are 
geographically diverse and located  
in three major fibre baskets (British 
Columbia and Alberta, Canada, and the 
US southeast) with access to four deep 
water ports providing routes to growing 
markets in Japan and Korea, where we 
already have long-term contracts, the  
UK and mainland Europe, which we can 
service out of the US southeast.

Summary of 2021
Safety remains our primary focus and in 
2021 the Total Recordable Incident Rate 
was 0.22 (2020: 0.29). This is a good 
performance that reflects our ongoing 
focus on the delivery of safe, reliable and 
compliant operations. Our performance 
in the UK has improved over previous 
years, however performance at our newly 
acquired Pinnacle sites was not as good 
as we would like and we are working hard 
to improve there.

Our colleagues have responded 
tremendously to the challenges of 
Covid-19. We continue to operate 
Covid-19 secure workplaces, following 
relevant jurisdiction guidance with 
operational staff working in a safe 
manner, while the rest of our colleagues 
have adopted hybrid models of work.

Adjusted EBITDA of £398 million from 
continuing and discontinued operations 
represents a 3% decrease compared to 
2020 (£412 million). The reduction 
principally reflects a major planned 
outage on one biomass unit at Drax 
Power Station, completed in the second 
half of 2021. In context we believe this 
was a strong performance, which 
reflected the acquisition of Pinnacle, 
higher output and lower cost in pellet 
production, and an improvement in the 
Customers business following the easing 
of lockdown restrictions in the UK.

While power prices remain an important 
driver of the Group’s earnings, a strong 
forward sold position in 2021 means we 
have not been a significant beneficiary of 
higher power prices from these activities. 
However, we have been able to add 
forward hedged prices in future years  
at higher prices.

Our balance sheet is strong with cash 
and total committed facilities of £549 
million as at 31 December 2021 and net 
debt of £1,044 million. Consistent with 

our fully funded plans for investment  
in growth through 2030, we continue  
to target long-term net debt to Adjusted 
EBITDA of around 2.0x, but we now 
expect to be below this level in 2022.

Operationally, alongside the integration 
of Pinnacle we delivered increases in 
pellet production and further reductions 
in cost, while managing supply chain 
challenges associated with weather and 
forest fires in North America. In the UK, 
our generation fleet has continued to 
support the power system with high 
levels of renewable power, although the 
availability of the biomass Renewable 
Obligation Certificate (ROC) units was 
lower than in 2020. 

Crucially, we have progressed our  
option for BECCS in the UK by starting a 
planning consultation process, selecting 
a technology partner – Mitsubishi Heavy 
Industries (MHI) and in December 2021 
we awarded a contract to Worley Europe 
Limited to commence a full Front End 
Engineering Design (FEED) study. This is 
based on our increasing confidence in  
UK Government support for the project, 
as demonstrated in the Net Zero 
Strategy. An investment decision could 
be taken in 2024, subject to the right 
investment framework.

We remain committed to promoting the 
UN Global Compact principles on respect 
for human rights, labour rights, the 
environment and anti-corruption.

Operational performance
Pellet Production
In North America, our Pellet Production 
business reported Adjusted EBITDA of 
£86 million, up 65% (2020: £52 million). 
This reflects higher levels of production 
from existing operations, ongoing cost 
reduction plans and the acquisition  
of Pinnacle.

Pellet production was 3.1Mt, an increase 
of 109% (2020: 1.5Mt), which reflects  
the commissioning of additional capacity 
at Morehouse and LaSalle, in addition  
to Pinnacle from April 2021, for sale  
of biomass to third-parties in Asia  
and Europe, and own-use at Drax  
Power Station.

The Group is in the final stages of 
commissioning 360 thousand tonnes (Kt) 
of new production capacity at Demopolis, 
Alabama and a new 40Kt satellite plant  
in Leola, Arkansas. The Group is also 
currently constructing a new 40Kt 
satellite plant at Russellville, Arkansas, 
allowing greater utilisation of lower cost 

Through our strategy, we are 
creating exciting opportunities 
for growth aligned to global 
decarbonisation efforts.  
These include biomass supply 
chain expansion, UK BECCS, 
new pumped storage and  
the development of BECCS  
in North America.

sawmill residues whilst leveraging  
our existing infrastructure in the US 
southeast.

Once complete, these developments, 
alongside incremental capacity 
expansions at existing sites, will increase 
nameplate production capacity to around 
5Mt p.a.. Over 2Mt p.a. are contracted to 
high-quality third-parties under long-term 
contracts, with the balance available to 
Drax to fulfil its own-use requirements.

The Free On Board (FOB) production cost 
(the cost of producing biomass pellets 
and transferring them to a port in North 
America for onwards transit) across the 
portfolio was $143/t, a reduction of 7% 
(2020: $153/t), which reflects our ongoing 
programme of cost reduction and supply 
chain improvements, and the addition  
of lower cost Pinnacle production.

Operationally, there has been no  
material disruption to own-use or 
third-party volumes from the global 
supply chain delays experienced in some 
other sectors. However, as outlined at  
the Group’s 2021 Half Year Results, we 
experienced a small and contained fire  
at our Westview port facility in Prince 
Rupert, British Columbia. No one was 
injured but operations were temporarily 
suspended to allow for repairs. 
Separately, forest fires, heavy rainfall and 
flooding led to restrictions on rail lines 
and regional supply chains. As a result, 
pellet production and exports from 
Canada were restricted during the 
summer. Most recently, in December, 
extreme low temperatures in Canada  
led to some further reduction in output.

Through our enlarged and diversified 
supply chain we have been able to 
manage and limit the impact on our own 
operations and those of our customers 
and continue to monitor the potential  
for change that could have an impact  
on our business and customers. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  13

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
CEO’s review continued

The acquisition of Pinnacle 
transformed the Group’s 
supply chain, making Drax 
the world’s leading 
sustainable biomass 
generation and supply 
business

Will Gardiner
CEO

   Meet some of our Canadian 

colleagues on page 167

Due to the Group’s active and long-term 
hedging of freight costs, there has been 
no material impact associated with 
higher market prices for ocean freight. 
The Group uses long-term contracts to 
hedge its freight exposure on biomass  
for its Generation business, and following 
the acquisition of Pinnacle, has taken 
steps to optimise freight requirements 
between production centres in North 
America and end markets in Asia  
and Europe.

On 31 December 2021, Drax completed 
the acquisition of the wood pellet 
business of Pacific BioEnergy 
Corporation, excluding its manufacturing 
facility, and most importantly, including 
its pellet sales contract book, adding 
2.8Mt of contracts for sustainable 
biomass supply to high-quality 
counterparties in Japan and Europe. 
These contracts are for delivery between 
2022 and the mid-2030s and the total 
incremental revenues over the contract 
period are around C$675 million.

The deal complements the Group’s 
existing supply contracts to Asian 
counterparties and European generators, 
increasing the Group’s long-term 
third-party sales book by 15%, to around 
22Mt, with total revenues of over 
US$4.5 billion and contract durations  
to the 2030s.

Generation
The portfolio produced 5% of the UK’s 
electricity between October 2020 and 
October 2021 (the most recent period for 

which data is available) and 12% of the 
UK’s renewable electricity over the same 
period, making Drax the UK’s largest 
renewable generator by output.

Adjusted EBITDA of £372 million from 
continuing and discontinued operations, 
was a decrease of 17% versus 2020 (£446 
million). The reduction principally reflects 
a major planned outage on the Group’s 
Contract for Difference (CfD) biomass 
unit at Drax Power Station (more details 
below). Additional costs included a higher 
cost of biomass, reflecting historic 
forward foreign exchange hedging and 
higher grid charges. 

Biomass availability was 88% (2020: 87%), 
including a very strong performance from 
the CfD unit, with availability of 95% 
offsetting a higher forced outage rate on 
the ROC units. This was mainly associated 
with boiler tube leaks and mill availability 
and included a two-week forced outage 
on one unit in September. 

We believe that this, in part, reflects the 
growing utilisation of flexible operation 
on the three ROC units in their role 
producing renewable power and 
providing system support to the power 
system. To help minimise outage rates,  
in the future we expect to optimise 
generation across all four biomass units 
(ROC and CfD). This will take into account 
market power prices to maximise value 
from the biomass stocks available at  
any given time.

Biomass availability was also affected  
by a small increase in the number of rail 
delivery cancellations in the UK. These 
were due to driver availability, because  
of Covid-19 restrictions, and transfer 
plant reliability issues. We managed this 
through the flexibility of our ROC units, 
reprofiling generation from the first to 
the second half of the year.

In November 2021, the Generation 
business successfully completed a major 
98-day planned outage on its biomass 
CfD unit, which included the third in a 
series of high-pressure turbine upgrades. 
We now expect the unit to benefit from 
thermal efficiency improvements and 
lower maintenance costs, incrementally 
reducing the cost of biomass generation 
at Drax Power Station. 

Our hydro operations – Cruachan 
Pumped Storage Power Station 
(Cruachan), and the Lanark and Galloway 
hydro schemes – have continued to 
perform well. These assets provide 
renewable electricity, system support 
services, peak power generation and 
Capacity Market income. Taken together 
with the Daldowie energy from waste 
plant, Adjusted EBITDA was £68 million 
(2020: £73 million).

The Group’s generation assets have 
continued to play an important role 
providing stability to the UK power 
system at a time when higher gas prices, 
European interconnector issues, and 
periods of low wind have placed the 
system under increased pressure. 

14  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

In March 2021, the Group’s two legacy 
coal units ended commercial generation 
activities and will formally close in 
September 2022 following the fulfilment 
of their Capacity Market obligations. 
Reflecting the system challenges 
described above, the system operator 
called upon these units in the Balancing 
Mechanism for limited operations in 
September and November. These 
short-term measures helped to stabilise 
the power system and have not resulted 
in any material increase in the Group’s 
total carbon emissions.

Also in March 2021, Drax secured 
Capacity Market agreements for its hydro 
and pumped storage assets providing 
revenues of around £10 million in the 
delivery period October 2024 to 
September 2025. The Group also secured 
15-year agreements for three new 
299MW Open Cycle Gas Turbine (OCGT) 
projects in England and Wales for delivery 
between 2024 and 2039. We are 
continuing to evaluate options for these 
projects, including their potential sale.

Customers
Our Customers business reported 
Adjusted EBITDA of £6 million (2020: 
£39 million loss). This is a significant 
improvement on 2020, which was 
impacted by Covid-19 – principally in  
the SME business. The SME business 
continued to be affected by Covid-19 in 
the first half of 2021. We are continuing 
to explore operational and strategic 
solutions to support the development  
of this business.

The Group’s Industrial & Commercial (I&C) 
supply business performed well with 
significant growth in the contracted 

sales position to high-quality customers. 
The implied customer demand for 
renewable power exceeds the generated 
volumes in the UK and we are well 
positioned with our own portfolio, as a 
premium for renewable power emerges. 

We see an important role in supporting 
the decarbonisation of British I&C 
businesses through the supply of 
renewable energy, asset optimisation, 
Electric Vehicle services and carbon 
offset certificates, which we believe 
could evolve in the future to the provision 
of negative emissions. To facilitate these 
opportunities, we have restructured  
the Customers business – streamlining 
operations with the closure of offices  
in Oxford and Cardiff – and rebranded 
the Haven Power I&C business to Drax 
Energy Solutions.

Biomass strategy
In December 2021, the Group held a 
Capital Markets Day to provide an update 
on our strategy, which is designed to 
realise our purpose of enabling a zero 
carbon lower cost energy future and  
our ambition to be a carbon negative 
company by 2030.

The strategy includes three 
complementary strategic pillars, closely 
aligned with global energy policies and 
which increasingly recognise the unique 
role that biomass can play in the fight 
against climate change. These pillars are: 
to be a global leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets; to be a global leader in 
negative emissions; and to be a UK leader 
in dispatchable, renewable generation.  
To deliver that strategy, we also identified 
£3 billion of potential investment by 2030 
in our biomass supply chain, BECCS and 

We believe Drax is a world 
leader in sustainable biomass, 
and that BECCS can become  
a world leading, UK-led, and 
exportable solution for large-
scale negative emissions.

new pumped storage which we expect  
to undertake.

The development of these pillars remains 
underpinned by the Group’s continued 
focus on safety, sustainability and 
biomass cost reduction. In 2018, the 
Group’s FOB biomass production cost 
was $166/t. In 2021, through a 
combination of fibre sourcing, 
operational improvements and capacity 
expansion (including the acquisition of 
Pinnacle), the FOB cost had reduced to 
$143/t. Drax continues to target an FOB 
cost of $100/t by 2027.

We believe we can achieve this target 
through the continued optimisation of 
existing biomass operations, technical 
innovation and the greater utilisation  
of sawmill residues and other lower cost 
renewable feedstocks. In this regard, 
during 2021 Drax Power Station 
completed trials using four different 
low-cost biomass materials. One of these 
materials represented 35% of the fuel mix 
on one biomass unit during test runs.  
This is a significant increase, although 
there remains much work to do.

A global leader in sustainable  
biomass pellets
We believe the global market for 
sustainable biomass will grow 
significantly, creating international 
opportunities for sales to third parties, 
BECCS, generation and other long-term 
uses of biomass.

Drax is targeting 8Mt of production 
capacity by 2030, which will require the 
development of over 3Mt of new biomass 
pellet production capacity to supplement 
existing capacity and current 
developments. To deliver this additional 
capacity we are developing a pipeline of 
organic projects, principally focused on 
North America, and expect to take a final 
investment decision in 2022 on 0.5-1Mt  
of new capacity, targeting returns 
significantly in excess of the Group’s  
cost of capital.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  15

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
CEO’s review continued

Through the acquisition of Pinnacle, Drax 
has immediate access to new markets, 
underpinned by long-term index-linked 
contracts for third-party supply and the 
expertise to develop new commercial 
relationships. Underpinned by the 
planned expansion of production 
capacity, we aim to double sales of 
biomass to third parties to 4Mt p.a. by 
2030, and develop our market presence 
in Asia and Europe, facilitated by the 
creation of new business development 
teams in Tokyo and London.

Drax is differentiated as a major producer, 
supplier and user of biomass, active in all 
areas of the supply chain, with long-term 
relationships and almost 20 years of 
experience in biomass operations. The 
Group’s innovation in coal-to-biomass 
engineering, supply chain management, 
together with the development of a 
leading position in negative emissions, 
can be deployed alongside its large, 
reliable and sustainable supply chain  
to support customer decarbonisation 
journeys with long-term partnerships. We 
expect to sell all the biomass we produce 
at an appropriate market price (both for 
own use at Drax Power Station and to 
third-parties), typically with long-term 
index-linked contracts.

A global leader in negative emissions
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change and the Coalition for Negative 
Emissions have both outlined a clear  
role for BECCS in delivering the negative 
emissions required to limit global 
warming to 1.5oC above pre-industrial 
levels and to achieve net zero by 2050. 
They have identified a requirement of 
between 2 billion and 7 billion tonnes of 
negative emissions globally from BECCS.

We plan to transform Drax Power Station 
into one of the world’s leading carbon 
capture projects, using BECCS to 
permanently remove 8Mt of CO2 
emissions from the atmosphere each year 
by 2030. The project is well developed, 
the technology is proven and an 
investment decision could be taken in 
2024, subject to the right investment 
framework. This would mean that the 
first BECCS unit would be operational  
in 2027 and a second in 2030.

Drax Power Station is in the Humber 
region, an area with one of the highest 
absolute level of carbon emissions in the 
UK, due to the number of industrial sites 
in the area. This makes the region a 
natural location for large-scale carbon 
capture and storage infrastructure for 
energy and industry. In October, the UK 

Government selected the East Coast 
Cluster (the Humber and Teesside regions 
combined), as one of two regions to be 
taken forward for the development of 
Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) 
infrastructure. This is an important 
milestone for the Drax BECCS project and 
we expect further developments in 2022 
regarding a financial model for UK BECCS.

We believe that the development of CCS 
and BECCS in the region can bring new 
investment, new jobs and world-leading 
and exportable negative emissions 
technologies in the UK.

We expect deliverability to be an 
important part of the UK Government’s 
selection criteria – the technology to 
deliver post-combustion BECCS exists 
and is proven. In June 2021, Drax 
announced MHI as its technology partner 
for the development of the first two 
BECCS units at Drax Power Station, 
following trials of MHI’s technology that 
commenced in the second half of 2020. 
Most recently, we confirmed an 
investment of around £40 million in 2022 
in a programme of works which, 
alongside early site preparation works, 
will provide the detailed design 
information and costings to support the 
investment decision.

In addition, we are progressing our work 
around innovative technology options  
for carbon capture, including C-Capture. 
Drax (alongside IP Group and BP as 
C-Capture shareholders), continues to 
support C-Capture’s work to develop an 
organic solvent that could be used for 
BECCS and other applications, which we 
believe could deliver significant long-
term cost savings for future projects.

The Group aims to build on this 
innovation with a new ambition to deliver 
4Mt of negative CO2 emissions each year 
from new-build BECCS outside of the  
UK by 2030, and is currently developing 
models for North American and  
European markets.

A UK leader in dispatchable, 
renewable generation
The UK’s plans to achieve net zero by 
2050 will require the electrification of 
heating and transport systems, resulting 
in a significant increase in demand for 
electricity. Drax believes that intermittent 
renewable and inflexible low-carbon 
energy sources – wind, solar and nuclear 
– could meet over 80% of this demand. 
However, this will only be possible if the 
remaining power sources can provide the 
dispatchable power and non-generation 

system support services required to 
ensure security and stability of supply 
and to limit the cost to the consumer. 

Long-term biomass generation and 
pumped storage hydro can provide these 
increasingly important services. Drax 
Power Station is the UK’s largest source 
of renewable power by output and the 
largest dispatchable plant. The Group  
is continuing to develop a lower cost 
operating model for this asset, supported 
by a reduction in fixed costs associated 
with the end of coal operations. 

We are also developing an option for  
new pumped storage – Cruachan II –  
to provide an additional 600MW of 
dispatchable long-duration storage  
to the power system. The location, 
flexibility and range of services it can 
provide makes Cruachan, in Scotland, 
strategically important to the UK power 
system and aligned with its future needs. 
A final investment decision could be 
taken in 2024 and the development 
operational by 2030. Any investment 
decision will depend on the right 
regulatory support.

Outlook
Drax has repositioned itself in the last 
decade from a single-site fossil fuel 
generator to the world’s leading 
sustainable biomass generation and 
supply business, with global growth 
opportunities aligned with the need  
for renewables, negative emissions  
and more flexible energy systems. 

Our focus is on progressing our strategy: 
to be a global leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets; to be a global leader in 
negative emissions; and to be a UK leader 
in dispatchable, renewable generation. 
Through these strategic objectives,  
we expect to create opportunities for 
long-term international growth 
underpinned by strong cash generation 
and attractive returns for shareholders, 
and to deliver value for our other 
stakeholders. 

We are making good progress with the 
delivery of our strategy and will build on 
this as we continue to play an important 
role in our markets as well as realising our 
purpose of enabling a zero carbon, lower 
cost energy future and our ambition to 
become a carbon negative company by 
2030, underpinned by the development 
of BECCS.

Will Gardiner
CEO

16  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Biomass Sustainability

We are committed to sourcing sustainable 
biomass that achieves decarbonisation  
and positive forest outcomes 

Policy
Biomass – when sustainably sourced – 
is a renewable, low carbon source of 
energy, and an important part of both 
UK and international renewable  
energy policy.

residuals, and low grade roundwood (see 
page 46). We form part of a wider forest 
product sector where forest management 
and felling is primarily for the purpose of 
producing material for construction and 
manufacturing markets.

The legal frameworks and scientific 
principles which underpin this 
assessment are clear. Carbon emitted in 
the generation of renewable electricity 
from biomass is absorbed by and 
accounted for in the growth of forest 
stock. This is based on well-established 
principles set out by the UN 
Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change, which reaffirmed its long-
standing position on sustainably 
sourced biomass in 2019. This 
interpretation is reflected in the 
European Union’s second Renewable 
Energy Directive (REDII) and Taxonomy 
rules, which mirror REDII.

In July 2021, the European Commission 
began the development of REDIII.  
As expected, we have seen increased 
ambition around renewable energy 
deployment – including the continued 
evolution of rules around sustainable 
biomass sourcing – in addition to 
proposals to accelerate the 
decarbonisation of sectors such as 
heavy industry, heating and aviation.  
In the UK, the Government is currently 
reviewing and updating its Biomass 
Strategy which is due for publication  
in Q3 2022. As a user and supplier of 
sustainable biomass we welcome 
robust standards and look forward  
to contributing to the development  
of REDIII and the UK’s updated  
Biomass Strategy.

Sourcing
We are committed to sourcing 
sustainable biomass that achieves 
decarbonisation and positive forest 
outcomes. We meet the strict 
standards set by national legislation 
and our own policies. Our long-term 
biomass strategy will be delivered 
through producing and using only the 
right biomass across our supply chain.

The material we use to make biomass 
pellets includes sawmill and forest 

Our Responsible Sourcing Policy for 
Biomass sets out our forestry 
commitments for sourcing the right 
biomass – our commitment to only 
source biomass that makes a net positive 
contribution to climate change (i.e. more 
carbon is absorbed than released), 
protects and enhances biodiversity  
and has a positive social impact on local 
communities. Our policy goes beyond 
regulatory compliance and is based on 
the latest available science, for example 
from that of Forest Research, the UK’s 
principal organisation for forest science.

Further to our own policy, the biomass we 
use for generation at Drax Power Station 
must meet, and is fully compliant with, 
the UK’s mandatory regulatory standards 
set by Ofgem, as well as those of the EU, 
including REDII.

Assurance 
We use a range of third-party certification 
systems across our supply base. These 
are externally audited on an annual basis, 
to ensure compliance with our policies 
and appropriate legislation. They include 
the Sustainable Forestry Initiative (SFI), 
Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC®)*, 
schemes endorsed under the Programme 
for the Endorsement of Forest 
Certification (PEFC), and the Sustainable 
Biomass Program (SBP).

100% of the woody biomass we produce 
and use is either certified by SBP, SFI, FSC 
or PEFC. Third-party supplier compliance 
is primarily evidenced by SBP certification 
and underlying Chain of Custody 
certifications. SBP certification is robust 
and suppliers are independently audited 
against the SBP standards annually.  
Audit reports are publicly available.  
Chain of Custody certification provides  
a mechanism for tracking wood fibre from 
the forest to its final destination, verifying 
that certified fibre has been identified 
and separated from ineligible fibre at 
each stage of the supply chain.

* License code: C119787

Certifications form one part of our 
wider due diligence process to ensure 
that suppliers demonstrate all 
necessary sustainability and legal 
requirements are met for biomass used 
for generation. Our process includes 
supplier engagement, risk assessments, 
sustainability requirements, including 
greenhouse gas (GHG) supply chain 
limits, that are captured in supply 
contracts, and third-party supplier 
audits. All suppliers are audited annually 
by SBP, and these audits include field 
visits and checking of GHG data.  
In addition, Drax conducts ongoing 
analysis to monitor forest outcomes. 

Sustainability is a contractual 
requirement and remedies for non-
compliance include, among other 
measures, termination of the contract.

Peer review and evaluation
We utilise post-harvest evaluations to 
ensure that the biomass we source is 
creating positive outcomes. In addition, 
our Catchment Area Analyses provides 
data to demonstrate that net carbon 
stocks are increasing in the fibre 
baskets from which we source.

An Independent Advisory Board (IAB)  
of leading academics, chaired by the 
former UK Government Chief Scientific 
Adviser Sir John Beddington, provides 
guidance and independent oversight on 
the science we use to make our choices. 
The advice and scrutiny from the IAB is 
intended to assure stakeholders that 
we will keep our policies under review 
and that the biomass we use takes 
account of the latest scientific research 
and best practice.

Increasing carbon stocks  
and positive forest outcomes
Managed forests often absorb more 
carbon than forests that are left 
untouched. In the US southeast, which 
is the source for most of our biomass, 
increased demand for wood fibre has 
directly contributed to increased 
growth and protection of forests. 
Inventories have increased by over 90% 
since 1950 as a result of which more 
carbon is stored year after year, whilst 
harvests have also increased.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  17

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Biomass cost reduction

The development of the Group’s 
strategy – to be a global leader in 
sustainable biomass; to be a global 
leader in negative emissions; and  
to be a UK leader in dispatchable, 
renewable generation – is underpinned 
by the Group’s continued focus  
on safety, sustainability and biomass 
cost reduction. 

In 2018, the Group’s Free On Board (FOB) 
biomass production cost (the cost of 
producing biomass pellets and 
transferring them to a port in North 
America for onwards transit) was $166/t. 
In 2021, through a combination of fibre 
sourcing, operational improvements  
and capacity expansion (including the 
acquisition of Pinnacle), the FOB cost  
had reduced to $143/t. Drax continues  
to target an FOB cost of $100/t by 2027.

We believe we can achieve this target 
through continued supply chain 
expansion, optimisation of existing 
operations, design innovation and greater 
utilisation of sawmill residues and other 
lower cost renewable feedstocks. 

Drax expects to sell all the biomass it 
produces (own-use and third-party sales), 
based on an appropriate market price, 
typically with long-term index-linked 
contracts.

Expansion of existing sites and 
operational efficiencies
Since 2018 we have expanded the LaSalle, 
Morehouse and Amite plants. This has 
provided economies of scale and enabled 
greater utilisation of lower cost residues, 
such as wood chips and sawmill residues.

Other projects include the co-location  
of a third-party sawmill at the LaSalle 
plant to provide access to sawmill 
residues, lower transport costs and 
improved efficiency; a new rail spur 
connecting LaSalle to the local rail 
network, improving economies of scale  
in transport while reducing road miles; 
and a new chambering yard at the  
Port of Baton Rouge enabling greater  
rail throughput. 

These larger projects are accompanied 
by small projects to improve operational 
efficiency, such as in the loading of  
road haulage. 

18  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Greater utilisation of sawmill 
residues
In 2020, 21% of the pellets produced  
by Drax used sawmill residues. In 2021, 
largely through the acquisition of 
Pinnacle, sawmill residues increased  
to 57%.

The benefit of making wood pellets from 
sawmill residues is firstly lower cost – as  
a waste product of sawmill activity – and 
secondly, efficiency of production. Using 
semi-processed material like sawmill 
residues can, depending on moisture 
levels, remove several stages from the 
established pellet production process, 
resulting in more efficient, lower cost 
production of pellets and reduced carbon 
emissions through the production process.

Drax has developed a co-location model 
for satellite pellet plants in the US 
southeast, allowing greater utilisation  
of lower cost sawmill residues while 
leveraging our existing infrastructure  
in the region. By utilising only sawmill 
residues, these plants eliminate 
debarking, chipping and drying processes 
from the production process. This 
reduces the amount of capital required 
and improves process efficiency. The 
co-location of sawmills and pellet plants 
also reduces transportation, delivering 
additional savings while reducing cost 
and carbon emissions.

Acquisition of Pinnacle
The acquisition of Pinnacle, in April 2021, 
transformed the Group’s supply chain  
by increasing production capacity by 
2.9Mt p.a., reducing cost and creating  
a platform for growth in sales to third 
parties. The location of Pinnacle’s 
production capacity on the west coast  
of Canada makes it well situated to supply 
growing demand in Asia, where we now 
have long-term contracts with customers  
in Japan and Korea.

Combining Pinnacle with our existing 
assets, we now have 17 operational and 
development sites in the US southeast, 
with total nameplate production capacity 
of around 5Mt p.a. once commissioned. 
These plants are geographically diverse 
and sited in three major fibre baskets 
(British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, 
and the US southeast) with access to 
four deep water ports providing routes  
to markets in the UK, Asia and the rest  
of mainland Europe.

Further capacity expansion
Drax is targeting 8Mt p.a. of production 
capacity by 2030, which will require  
the development of over 3Mt p.a. of new 
biomass pellet production capacity to 
supplement existing capacity and current 
developments. To deliver this additional 
capacity Drax is developing a pipeline  
of organic projects, principally focused  
on North America, and expects to take  
a final investment decision on 0.5-1Mt  
of new capacity in 2022, targeting 
returns significantly in excess of the 
Group’s cost of capital.

Greater utilisation of other lower 
cost renewable feedstocks
Over the last decade, as part of our  
work on biomass innovation, we have 
screened hundreds of different types  
of materials. We are now using this 
knowledge of chemistries and 
operational characteristics to inform  
the exploration of alternative fuel types.

Examples of these materials include 
sugar cane residues (bagasse), nuts and 
agricultural residues. We believe that  
in time such materials could represent  
a significant volume of sustainable 
biomass material.

Trading and optimisation
An integral part of our strategy is to 
develop a biomass trading capability. 
This is an optimisation and risk 
management activity to support our 
aim to reduce biomass supply chain 
costs, and non-proprietary trading. 
Through this, we aim to optimise 
internal and external supply and 
develop opportunities in other markets.

The acquisition of Pinnacle has 
provided Drax with an enlarged 
portfolio with more fibre baskets, pellet 
plants, ports and ships available for 
supply optimisation. This is enabling  
the Group to focus on the delivery of 
biomass produced in western Canada  
to Asian markets, and biomass produced 
in the US southeast to European 
markets. Through this process, we can 
minimise ocean miles, delivery times, 
carbon emissions and the cost of ocean 
freight across the portfolio.

Downstream – Drax Power 
Station
Our biomass cost reduction targets  
are primarily based on activities in the 
North American supply chain. However, 
we have also invested to improve 
thermal efficiency at Drax Power 
Station in the UK. In 2021, we 
completed the third in a series of three 
turbine upgrades which has improved 
thermal efficiency and, alongside other 
improvements, resulted in a reduction 
in fuel cost in the region of £1/MWh.

During 2021 Drax Power Station also 
completed trials using four different 
low-cost biomass materials. One of 
these materials represented 35%  
of the fuel mix on one biomass unit  
during test runs in 2021. This is a 
significant increase, although there 
remains much work to do.

Drax biomass supply chain – supplying biomass for own use and third-party supply – cost of a delivered pellet

Forest

Harvesting

Transport to 
pellet plant

Processing

Transport to 
port

Port storage 
and handling

Ocean 
freight

Port storage 
and handling

Transport to 
power station

Generation

40% delivered fibre

40% processed pellets to port

20% shipping and logistics

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  19

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Key performance indicators

Group Adjusted EBITDA from continuing  
and discontinued operations(1) (£m)*
Why we measure this
This is our principal financial performance metric, 
combining the earnings performance of each 
business to give a Group outcome

Average net debt(1) (£m)*
Why we measure this
This is a key measure of our liquidity (borrowings  
less cash) and our ability to manage our current 
obligations. Our long-term target is net debt to 
EBITDA of around 2x

Adjusted Earnings Per Share(2) (EPS)*
Why we measure this
This is an important measure of our profitability – 
showing our Adjusted earnings (Adjusted net profit 
from continuing and discontinued operations after 
tax) on a per-share basis

Dividend
Why we measure this
This is a primary measure of our value creation  
for shareholders. We aim to pay a sustainable  
and growing dividend

Group carbon emissions, scope 1 & 2 
(ktCO2e)
Why we measure this
We are focused on reducing carbon emissions –  
as measured by scope 1 and 2 – which enables  
us to track progress towards our carbon  
negative ambition

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019 N/A

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

£398m

£1,002m

398

412

410

1,002

849

950

26.5

29.6

29.9 26.5p

18.8

17.1

15.9

18.8p

1,255

3,080

2,371

1,255 
ktCO2e

Power generation mix (% total output)
Why we measure this
This is a measure of the different generation sources 
we use, allowing us to track our progress as we seek 
to enable a zero carbon energy future

2021

34

2020

8

15

2019

4

17

92

75

77

1

2

2

Coal

Gas

Biomass

Hydro

* 
(1) 

The definition and calculation of Alternative Performance Measures (those that are defined by Drax and not IFRS) is set out on page 286.
 These measures are contained in the Group Scorecard and form the basis for the calculation of outcomes for annual bonus and 50% of the 2019 PSP award. TRIR 
was a measure in the 2019 and 2020 Group Scorecards and therefore has an impact on the calculation of the 2019 PSP. For more information see pages 150 to 153.

(2)  EPS forms the basis for the calculation of outcomes for 50% of LTIP awards. For more information see page 139.

20  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Total Recordable Incident Rate(1) (TRIR)
Why we measure this
Good safety management is a core principle  
and is critical to safe and efficient operations.  
TRIR is an industry standard measure of the  
number of incidents over hours worked

Pellets produced (Mt)
Why we measure this
This measures a key part of our strategy –  
to increase our pellet production capacity  
and output

Cost of production(1) ($/tonne)
Why we measure this
This measures a key part of our strategy –  
to reduce the cost of biomass produced  

Biomass availability (%) 
Why we measure this
This is an important measure of the amount of 
time our biomass assets are available to operate, 
either to generate electricity or provide system 
support services

Board composition and diversity
Why we measure this
Strong governance and having a supportive, 
diverse and inclusive working environment, 
enables us to deliver for stakeholders

Employee engagement score
Why we measure this
An engaged and motivated workforce is a critical 
component in delivering our strategy

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

* Includes Pinnacle

0.22

0.22

0.29

3.1

143*

153

161

1.5

1.4

88%

87%

85%

4

7

7

5

5

2

6

2

Male
2

Female

2

2

3

5

5

Executive

Non-executive

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

2021

2020

2019

0.22

3.1Mt

$143
$/tonne

88%

44.4%
female 
directors 

79

82

76

79%

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  21

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Financial review

We continue to generate strong 
operating cash flows, which we expect 
to use to invest in growth and support 
the payment of a sustainable and 
growing dividend, in line with our long-
standing capital allocation policy. 

Andy Skelton, Chief Financial Officer

I am pleased to report a strong  
set of results for the year ended 
31 December 2021. 

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and 
discontinued operations of £398 million 
was delivered inclusive of a major 
planned outage on the CfD unit at Drax 
Power Station during the second half  
of the year. It includes discontinued 
operations relating to our CCGT 
generation business, sold to VPI 
Generation Limited on 31 January, and 
the results of Pinnacle Renewable Energy 
Inc. (Pinnacle) following the acquisition 
on 13 April. The discontinued CCGT 
operations contributed Adjusted EBITDA 
of £20 million (2020: Adjusted EBITDA  
of £46 million).

Total operating profit from continuing 
operations increased to £197 million  
in the year (2020: £156 million loss).  
The loss in 2020 included £261 million  
of exceptional costs related to the 
announced closure of our coal 
operations. Exceptional items in the 
current year totalled £22 million and 
included £12 million of fees related to the 
acquisition and integration of Pinnacle.

During 2021, we saw significant growth  
in our Pellet Production business, most 
notably due to the acquisition of Pinnacle 
in April 2021, but also reflecting higher 
levels of production and profitability  
from existing operations. Total pellet 
production more than doubled to 3.1Mt 
during the year and production cost  
per tonne reduced by 7%.

Overall availability of our Biomass  
units was 88% (2020: 87%), with strong 
performance of the CfD unit of 95% 
(2020: 91%) offsetting the impact of  
a small increase in ROC unit outages.  
Our forward hedging strategy means  
that 2021 has not seen a significant 
benefit from higher power prices, but we 
have secured increased forward hedged 
prices in respect of 2022 and 2023.

The total financial impact of Covid-19  
in the year of approximately £17 million 
significantly reduced from approximately 
£60 million in 2020. Most of the impact, 
£16 million, was in our Customers 
business. During the year, our Customers 
business also saw the impact of 
mutualisation costs from other supplier 
failures. Despite these challenges,  
the Customers business returned  
to profitability, delivering £6 million  
of Adjusted EBITDA.

We continue to generate strong 
operating cash flows, which we expect  
to use to invest in growth and support 
the payment of a sustainable and 
growing dividend, in line with our 
long-standing capital allocation policy. 
Cash generated from operations in the 
year was £354 million (2020: £413 million). 

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ended the 
year at 2.6 times (2020: 1.9 times). 
Consistent with our fully funded plans for 
investment in growth through to 2030, 
we continue to target long-term net debt 
to Adjusted EBITDA of around 2 times, 
but expect to be below this level by the 
end of 2022. 

22  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2021 financial highlights

•  Strong financial performance – 

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing 
and discontinued operations of 
£398 million (2020: £412 million)

•  Total operating profit from 
continuing operations of 
£197 million (2020: £156 million 
loss). 2020 included exceptional 
costs totalling £261 million in 
respect of the announced closure  
of our coal operations

•  Cash generated from operations  

of £354 million (2020: £413 million)

•  Strong liquidity – cash and 

committed facilities of £549 million 
(2020: £682 million)

•  Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA of 

2.6 times (2020: 1.9 times), inclusive 
of acquisition of Pinnacle – expect 
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA below 
2.0 times by end of 2022

•  10% increase in total dividend to 
18.8 pence per share, a total cost  
of £75 million

•  Acquisition of Pinnacle for C$385 
million (£222 million) develops our 
biomass strategy, expanding 
production capacity, reducing costs 
and adding long-term third-party 
contracts and income streams

•  Sale of Combined Cycle Gas Turbine 

(CCGT) generation operations 
concluded on 31 January 2021, 
giving rise to a small profit on 
disposal of £9 million

Adjusted EBITDA  
from continuing and  
discontinued operations

£398m

(2020: £412m)

Adjusted operating profit  
from continuing operations

Total operating profit/(loss)  
from continuing operations

Cash generated from  
operations

£170m

(2020: £189m)

£197m

(2020: £(156)m)

£354m

(2020: £413m)

Adjusted earnings per share  
from continuing and  
discontinued operations  

Total basic earnings/(loss)  
per share from continuing  
and discontinued operations

Net debt to Adjusted  
EBITDA ratio

Total dividend  
per share 

26.5 pence

(2020: 29.6 pence)

20.0 pence

(2020: (39.8) pence)

2.6 times

(2020: 1.9 times)

18.8 pence 

(2020: 17.1 pence)

Financial performance (£m)

Total operating profit

Exceptional costs and certain remeasurements

Asset obsolescence charges

Adjusted operating profit

Depreciation, amortisation and losses on disposal of fixed assets

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations

Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued CCGT operations

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and discontinued operations

Adjusted EBITDA (£m)

Pellet Production

Generation

Customers

Central and Other costs

Discontinued CCGT operations

Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and discontinued operations

Capital expenditure (£m)

Capital expenditure for the year

Cash and net debt (£m unless 

Cash generated from operations

otherwise stated)

Net debt

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times)

Earnings / (loss)
(pence per share)

Adjusted basic

Total basic

Distributions (pence per share)

Interim dividend

Proposed final dividend

Total dividend

Year ended

31 December 2021

31 December 2020

197

(27)

–

170

208

378

20

398

86

352

6

(65)

20

398

238

354

1,044

2.6

26.5

20.0

7.5

11.3

18.8

(156)

106

239

189

177

366

46

412

52

400

(39)

(47)

46

412

200

413

776

1.9

29.6

(39.8)

6.8

10.3

17.1

We calculate Adjusted financial performance measures, which are Drax specific and exclude income statement volatility from derivative financial instruments and  
the impact of exceptional items, to provide additional information about the Group’s performance. Adjusted financial performance measures are described more fully on 
page 181, with a reconciliation to their statutory equivalents in note 2.7 to the Consolidated financial statements on page 202. Throughout this document we distinguish 
between Adjusted measures and Total measures, which are calculated in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). On 31 January 2021,
the Group completed the sale of its portfolio of CCGT assets to VPI Generation Limited. Because of this transaction, the results of the CCGT portfolio for 2020 and 2021 
have been classified as discontinued operations in the Consolidated financial statements. References to financial performance measures throughout this annual report 
refer to continuing operations, unless otherwise stated. Further details of discontinued financial performance is included in note 5.4 to the Consolidated financial 
statements. Tables in this financial review may not add down/across due to rounding.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  23

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Financial review continued

During the year, we refinanced the debt 
acquired as part of the Pinnacle 
transaction, further reducing the Group’s 
all-in cost of debt and adding another 
ESG-related instrument into our debt 
portfolio, which adjusts the margin 
payable based on the Group’s carbon 
intensity, measured against an annual 
benchmark. The Group’s liquidity position 
remains strong and provides a solid 
platform from which to execute our 
strategy. At 31 December 2021 total  
cash and committed facilities totalled 
£549 million (2020: £682 million).

Capital expenditure during the year 
totalled £238 million (2020: £200 million), 
principally reflecting investment in  
our Generation and Pellet Production 
businesses in line with our strategy.

The proposed final dividend of 11.3 pence 
per share is in line with that indicated 
when we announced our interim results 
and represents a 10% increase in the full 
year dividend compared to 2020.

Financial performance
Continuing and discontinued operations
The results of the CCGT assets, the sale 
of which completed on 31 January 2021, 
are presented as discontinued operations 
in both 2021 and prior year. Further detail 
is included in note 5.4 ‘Assets held for 
sale and discontinued operations’.  
A reconciliation of the amounts 
discussed in this financial review 
between continuing and discontinued 
operations is presented below.

Pellet Production
Our Pellet Production business continues 
to make good progress, with the 
integration of Pinnacle well advanced 
following the acquisition in April 2021. 
Production for the year more than 
doubled to 3.1Mt, with 3.2Mt of pellets 
shipped (2020: 1.5Mt produced and 1.5Mt 
shipped), generating Adjusted EBITDA  
of £86 million (2020: £52 million), an 
increase of 65%.

We also continued to make progress  
in reducing the cost of production. The 
overall cost of pellets produced during 
the year of $143/t represents a 7% 
reduction from $153/t in 2020. Cumulative 
savings compared to the 2018 cost of 
$166/t now total 14%. The reduction in 
2021 reflects a lower cost of production  
in the Pinnacle business, but also 
improvements in our existing Pellet 
Production business with increased 
volumes, decreased fibre costs and 
procurement savings, partially offset by 
increased utilities and insurance costs. 
These initiatives to increase production 
volumes, reduce production costs and 
expand our sales to third-parties are 
critical to supporting the future strategy 
of the Group. In addition, sales to third-
parties through the Pinnacle business 
totalled 1.2Mt during the year (2020: nil).

The improvements noted above were 
delivered against a backdrop of Hurricane 
Ida in the US in October, a fire at our 
Westview port facility and wildfires in 
Canada in July, and extreme low 
temperatures and flooding in Canada 
towards the end of the year. Whilst these 
events did result in some restrictions in 
pellet production and distribution, our 
diversified supply chain allowed us to 
limit this impact, demonstrating the 
resilience of both our operations and  
our people in North America. The work 
performed for the TCFD disclosures has 
aided us in considering the financial 
impact of climate change in more detail, 
and ensuring we build resilience into  
our business model. 

Generation 
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and 
discontinued operations of £372 million 
represents a 17% reduction compared  
to £446 million in 2020. This principally 
reflects the major planned outage on the 
CfD biomass unit at Drax Power Station 
and, a higher cost of biomass in GBP 
terms due to historic hedged rates  
on foreign exchange contracts, which 
reflect prevailing conditions at the time 

the hedges were placed, and a reduction 
in the contribution of the discontinued 
CCGT operations. This was partially offset 
by increased balancing market activity. 
Overall generation volumes reduced  
from 18.8TWh in 2020 to 16.1TWh in 2021, 
reflecting a reduction in generation  
from coal of 1.2TWh and gas of 2.1TWh.  

The major planned CfD unit outage was 
completed on time and on budget in 
November, incorporating a high-pressure 
turbine upgrade, completing a three-year 
programme to upgrade the turbines 
across three biomass units. This was  
a significant logistical and technical 
achievement, with the overhaul being 
completed in 98 days. The units are 
expected to benefit from lower 
maintenance costs and thermal 
efficiency improvements.

High gas prices, periods of low wind 
speed and issues with the 
interconnectors into Europe all put 
pressure on the UK energy system during 
2021, leading to price volatility. We did  
not benefit significantly from increased 
prices during 2021, because of the high 
proportion of our sales book being 
hedged out to around two years. We do 
however expect to see benefits in 2022 
and 2023, as hedges have been secured 
for these periods at higher prices. 

Commercial coal operations ended in 
March 2021 and total generation from 
coal was down significantly year on year 
(0.4TWh vs 1.6TWh in 2020). In line with 
our grid licence the system operator  
was able to call our coal units into the 
balancing market on limited occasions 
between April and December in response 
to the challenges the UK energy system 
was facing. We currently do not expect 
the coal units to generate significant 
volumes during 2022, but they remain 
available to the system operator should 
they be required to support the network. 
These units will formally close in 
September 2022 when they have fulfilled 
their Capacity Market obligations.

Continuing operations
Discontinued operations
Continuing and discontinued operations

Year ended 31 December 2021 (£m)

Year ended 31 December 2020 (£m)

Adjusted 
EBITDA 

378
20
398

Total 
operating 
profit

197
26
222

Adjusted profit 
after tax

Total profit 
after tax

Adjusted 
EBITDA

Total 
operating 
(loss)/profit

Adjusted 
profit 
after tax

Total (loss)/
profit 
after tax

88
17
105

55
24
79

366
46
412

(156)
46
(110)

96
21
118

(195)
37
(158)

24  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
The CCGT operations made a strong 
contribution during the period of 
ownership until 31 January 2021, 
contributing £20 million of Adjusted 
EBITDA, compared to £46 million in  
the prior year. Total generation from  
the CCGT assets of 0.6TWh compared 
with 2.8TWh in 2020.

Our hydro operations have continued  
to perform well. These assets provide 
renewable electricity, system support 
services, peak power generation and 
Capacity Market income. In the periods  
of high power price volatility experienced 
during the second half of the year, 
Cruachan performed well while providing 
vital support services to the energy 
system. Taken together with the 
Daldowie energy from waste plant, 
Adjusted EBITDA of £68 million was 
slightly behind the £73 million in 2020. 

We hold a large portfolio of forward and 
option contracts for various commodities 
and financial products, the nature, value 
and purpose of which is described in  
note 7.2 to the Consolidated financial 
statements. These contracts are held to 
de-risk the business, including protecting 
the sterling value of future cash flows  
in relation to the sale of power and 
purchase of key commodities. We manage 
our exposures in accordance with our 
trading and risk management policies. 

From time to time, for example where 
market conditions or our trading 
expectations change, action may be 
needed in accordance with these policies 
to rebalance our portfolio. During 2021, 
this included restructuring in-the-money 
inflation contracts, to balance short and 
long positions across the duration of the 
hedge. The value of such activity 
decreased in 2021, due to lower market 
volatility after the Covid-19 pandemic. 
The financial impact of these activities 
– which is driven by market prices at the 
point of execution – is included within 
the cost of sales of our Generation 
business and therefore is reflected  
in our Adjusted Gross profit and Adjusted 
EBITDA. This reflects the fact that  
the principal purpose of holding these 
contracts is to manage and de-risk  
the cost of purchasing fuel. 

Customers 
Performance of our Customers business 
improved significantly during the year, 
returning to profitability with Adjusted 
EBITDA of £6 million compared to £(39) 
million in 2020. Whilst the recovery from 
the initial impact of Covid-19 continued, 
this result still reflects an estimated £16 
million impact from the pandemic (2020: 
£44 million). 

In addition to the challenges of Covid-19, 
the volatility of power and gas prices 
during the second half of 2021 caused  
a number of supply businesses to exit  
the market. Certain renewable costs  
and system charges were subsequently 
redistributed to the remaining market 
participants through mutualisation, 
resulting in an estimated £10 million  
cost for our Customers business (2020: 
£1 million). As the system operator took 
more action to balance and manage the 
system in a period of increased volatility, 
we saw an increase in related charges of 
£8 million in the year, which were partially 
offset by an increase of £5 million from 
the value of renewable certificates sold 
in the period.

The volume of power sold in the year 
ended 31 December 2021 grew by 7%  
to 18.7TWh (2020: 17.5TWh) as the UK 
economy recovered from the impact of 
the pandemic. The continuing Covid-19 
recovery, coupled with more stringent 
credit requirements for new customers 
and continued effort in credit control, 
also resulted in a reduced bad debt 
charge. The total charge for 2021 was 
£16 million, compared to £43 million in 
2020. At 31 December 2021 the provision 
for expected credit losses on trade 
receivables was £47 million (2020: 
£56 million). This was calculated using 
the same underlying methodology, with 
the 2021 assumptions and modelling 
updated to reflect the experience of  
the Covid-19 pandemic.

As noted in our Half Year Report, we are 
continuing to explore operational and 
strategic options for our SME customer 
segment. During 2021 we commenced 
the restructuring to streamline our 
operations, with the closure of offices  
in Oxford and Cardiff, and the rebranding  
of the Haven Power I&C business to  
Drax Energy Solutions.

Capital expenditure during  
the year totalled £238 million 
(2020: £200 million), principally 
reflecting investment in  
our Generation and Pellet 
Production businesses in  
line with our strategy.

Central and Other costs 
Central and Other costs of £65 million 
increased £18 million in the year, 
reflecting an increase in strategic spend 
and variable performance-based rewards. 
The increase in strategic spend primarily 
reflects expenditure in the first half of 
the year on BECCS that was not deemed 
to be capital in nature.  

Total operating profit/(loss) 
Total operating profit for the year from 
continuing operations was £197 million 
(2020: loss of £156 million).
Exceptional items from continuing 
operations totalling £22 million (2020: 
£275 million) includes £12 million of 
acquisition and integration costs relating 
to Pinnacle, £5 million related to the 
restructuring of the Customers business 
and £5 million of coal closure costs.  
In 2020, exceptional costs included 
£261 million in respect of the announced 
closure of our coal operations.

Certain remeasurements from continuing 
operations led to a net £49 million gain 
(2020: £70 million loss) to the income 
statement for the year ended 
31 December 2021, reflecting the impact 
of changes in commodity prices on the 
valuation of our forward hedge position. 

Depreciation, amortisation and losses  
on disposal of fixed assets for the year 
totalled £209 million (2020: £177 million). 
The acquisition of Pinnacle accounted  
for most of this increase. There was no 
depreciation or amortisation related to 
the discontinued operations during 2021, 
as they were classified as held for sale 
during the period.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  25

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
  
Financial review continued

Profit after tax and Earnings per share
Total profit after tax from continuing 
operations was £55 million (2020: 
£195 million loss). 

Net interest costs for the year of £71 
million reduced from the previous year 
(2020: £76 million). Prior year net interest 
costs included a £9 million write-off of 
deferred refinancing costs upon the 
refinancing of the 2022 sterling bond and 
the £125 million ESG term loan facility. 
2020 also included £3 million of rebasing 
fees not incurred in 2021. This was 
partially offset by increased lease interest 
following the Pinnacle acquisition and  
an increase in levels of debt drawn. 

The total tax charge of £66 million 
includes £12 million (12.0% effective tax 
rate) on continuing Adjusted results and 
£54 million on continuing exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements. 

The 12.0% effective tax rate on Adjusted 
results is lower than the standard rate  
of corporation tax in the UK of 19.0% 
because of patent box credits, in relation 
to the biomass conversion, and the 
super-deduction for qualifying plant and 
machinery, announced in March 2021. 
This super-deduction also meant that no 
corporation tax payments were made by 
the Group during the year, and cash flows 
in relation to corporation tax were a 
£12 million refund in relation to 
overpayments from previous years.

The £54 million charge on continuing 
exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements includes a £49 million 
non-cash charge because of a revaluation 
of deferred tax balances following the 
enactment of the increase in UK 
corporation tax rates from 19% to 25% 
with effect from April 2023. As noted  
in the Group’s Half Year Report, this 
revaluation charge has been treated  
as an exceptional item due to its  
nature and size. 

The Adjusted net profit from discontinued 
operations for 2021 was £17 million (2020: 
£21 million). The Total net result from 
discontinued operations for 2021 was  
£24 million (2020: £37 million).

The net impact of all of the above is  
that Adjusted basic earnings per share 
reduced by 10% to 26.5 pence per share 
(2020: 29.6 pence per share). Total basic 
earnings per share improved from a  
loss per share of 39.8 pence in 2020 to 
earnings per share of 20.0 pence in 2021.

Net Debt Development 
(£m)

31 December 2020
net debt

Adjusted EBITDA

Capital expenditure 
cashflow

Sale of CCGT
business

Acquisition of Pinnacle – 
including net debt acquired

Debt service

Tax

Equity 
dividends paid

Working 
capital and other

31 December 2021
net debt

Increase

Decrease

Total

776

(398)

209

(184)

460

60

(12)

71

62

1,044

Capital expenditure
Capital expenditure during the year  
was £238 million (2020: £200 million). 
Significant investments included 
maintenance projects at Drax Power 
Station totalling £45 million, £19 million 
for the final of three turbine upgrades  
on our biomass units and £56 million  
for expansions in the Pellet Production 
business, encompassing commissioning 
of a new facility at Demopolis (acquired 
with Pinnacle), expansion of our facility  
at LaSalle and development of satellite 
plants in the US southeast.

During the year, the pre-front end 
engineering design study for BECCS at 
Drax Power Station was successfully 
completed. Additionally, the East Coast 
Cluster, of which Drax is a member, was 
named as a ‘track one’ cluster by the UK 
Government, with the aim of developing 
infrastructure to allow individual CCS 
projects, such as BECCS, to commence 
operations in the mid-2020s. These facts, 
along with other supporting information, 
provided sufficient confidence to begin 
capitalising certain costs in relation to 

this project during 2021. Following the 
announcement in December that we will 
commence the front-end engineering 
design and site preparation works, with 
an estimated cost of around £40 million, 
we expect to capitalise further costs  
in 2022. 

The project in our Customers business 
associated with a new billing system  
was stopped in 2019 and the Group is 
engaged in active discussion with the 
supplier reflecting their failure to perform 
under this contract. Amounts totalling 
£19 million have previously been 
capitalised in respect of this project.  
No amounts have been provided against 
this value as the Group believes that  
the carrying amount will be recovered  
in full, supported by legal advice. 

Cash and net debt
Cash generated from operations
The Group continued to generate 
significant cash from operations in 2021, 
with a total inflow of £354 million (2020: 
inflow of £413 million) before interest and 
tax payments. This reflects our continued 

26  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
 
Earnings per Share
(pence)

2021

2021

2020

2020

(39.8)

26.5

20.0

29.6

Adjusted EPS*

Total EPS

* 

 EPS based on profit/(loss) for the year including 
continuing and discontinued operations

focus on cash flow discipline and 
management of working capital. A net 
cash inflow from operating activities,  
an underlying decrease in inventories, 
and collateral receipts on in-the-money 
derivative contracts was offset by an 
increase in receivables and ROC assets 
during 2021. 

Net cash released from working capital  
in 2021 was £27 million (2020: £37 
million). We actively optimise our working 
capital position by managing payables, 
receivables and inventories to make sure 
the working capital committed is closely 
aligned with operational requirements. 

Historically, cash from ROCs was realised 
several months after the ROC was 
earned, usually at the end of the ROC 
compliance period (on average around 
nine months); however, the Group is now 
able to limit the overall impact of ROCs on 
working capital by making separate sales 
and purchases during the compliance 
period, typically accomplished when the 
ROC is certified, which is usually around 
three months after generation. During 
2021, such transactions generated a net 
cash outflow of £22 million due to more 
purchases than sales in the period (2020: 
£74 million outflow). The overall working 
capital outflow from ROCs of £162 million 
(2020: £23 million inflow) reflects an 
increase in ROC assets held on the 
balance sheet due to increased 
generation in the latter stages of 2021. 
The Group also has access to facilities 

enabling it to sell ROC trade receivables 
on a non-recourse basis. Utilisation of 
these facilities at 31 December 2021  
was £nil (31 December 2020: £nil).

In February 2021, the Group drew down 
the remaining £45 million and €95 million 
of the infrastructure term loan facility 
agreements entered into in 2020.

As outlined above, there has been 
significant volatility in power and 
commodity markets during 2021.  
We actively manage the liquidity 
requirements associated with the 
hedging of power and other commodities 
and while our overall position at 
31 December 2021 was a net posting  
of collateral, the design of our trading 
agreements and methods of posting 
collateral resulted in a cash inflow of £168 
million for 2021 (2020: £12 million inflow).

Net cash generated from operating 
activities in the year was £307 million 
(2020: £306 million). Largely because of 
the super-deduction announced in March 
2021, cashflow relating to corporation  
tax during 2021 was a net inflow of £12 
million, compared to an outflow of £48 
million in 2020. The 2020 outflow reflects 
the change in the requirements for tax 
payments for large companies. The Group 
expects to make no corporation tax 
payments during 2022 because of the 
continuing super-deduction for capital 
allowances in the UK, and utilisation  
of losses in the US and Canada.

Net cash movements
Net cash outflows in relation to capital 
expenditure were £209 million (2020: 
£171 million). This increase is attributable 
to the major projects outlined above. 

The net cash outflow for the acquisition 
of Pinnacle of £204 million was offset by 
receipts from the disposal of the CCGT 
assets of £184 million. Cash outflows in 
respect of dividends paid in the year of 
£71 million (2020: £65 million) increased 
by 9%. 

The net movements in relation to 
non-controlling interest of £15 million 
(2020: £nil) predominantly relate to the 
increased investment in Alabama Pellets 
LLC during 2021, as described in the 
‘Other information’ section below.

On 13 July 2021, the Group completed  
the refinancing of the Canadian dollar 
facilities acquired as part of the Pinnacle 
transaction, which had a cost of over 
5.5%. The new facilities include a 
C$300 million term loan and C$10 million 
revolving credit facility (RCF). The 
facilities mature in 2024, diversify the 
Group’s sources of funds, further reduce 
the Group’s all-in cost of debt to below 
3.5%, and include an embedded ESG 
component which adjusts the margin 
payable based on the Group’s carbon 
intensity, measured against an annual 
benchmark. These new facilities, 
alongside existing cash reserves of 
around C$130 million, were used to 
refinance the acquired facilities. 

Net debt, net debt: Adjusted EBITDA  
and Liquidity

Cash
Current borrowings
Non-current 
borrowings
Net debt
Adjusted EBITDA
Net debt:  
Adjusted EBITDA

31 December 
2021
£m

31 December 
2020
£m

(317)
41

(290)
–

1,320
1,044
398

1,066
776
412

2.6

1.9

The overall impact of the net cash inflow 
in the year and the acquisition of Pinnacle 
is that net debt as at 31 December 2021 
was £1,044 million (2020: £776 million). 
This gives rise to a net debt to Adjusted 
EBITDA ratio at 31 December 2021 of 2.6 
times (2020: 1.9 times), before the impact 
of hedging. As previously outlined, this 
ratio is expected to return to below 2.0 
times during 2022.

Cash and cash equivalents
RCF available but not utilised
Customers trade receivable factoring facility available but not utilised
2020 Private placement facility available but not utilised
Total cash and committed facilities

 31 December 2021
£m

31 December 2020
£m

317
231
–
–
549

290
232
30
130
682

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  27

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
Financial review continued

Liquidity
In addition to cash on hand and the 
Canadian RCF mentioned above, the 
Group has access to a £300 million ESG 
RCF, available to manage low points in the 
cash cycle, which expires in 2024, with a 
one-year extension clause. No cash has 
been drawn under this RCF for over three 
years but £74 million (2020: £68 million) 
has been drawn as letters of credit. 

A significant proportion, almost 90%,  
of the Group’s debt now falls due in a 
period over three years from the Balance 
Sheet date.

Our liquidity position remains strong, 
reflected by all three of our ratings 
agencies evaluating our liquidity 
assessment as strong. Cash and 
committed facilities as at 31 December 
2021 were £549 million (2020: £682 
million), the reduction predominantly 
driven by utilising existing cash reserves 
within the Group to reduce Pinnacle’s 
debt upon refinancing. Available cash 
and committed facilities provide 
substantial headroom over our  
short-term liquidity requirements. 

Derivatives and rebasing
We use derivatives, including cross-
currency swaps, to hedge the sterling 
cost of the interest payments and future 
principal repayments in respect of  
our facilities denominated in foreign 
currencies. A reconciliation of net debt 
incorporating the impact of derivatives, 
in addition to net debt per the IFRS 
balance sheet, is set out in note 4.3 to  
the Consolidated financial statements.  
At 31 December 2021, this resulted  
in net debt adjusted for hedging of 
£1,108 million (2020: £819 million).

Rebasing is a process whereby the rates 
agreed in a contract previously entered 
into are modified to current market rates. 
This leads to an initial cash inflow, as  
the mark-to-market on the contract is 
settled at the time of rebasing, with a 
subsequent outflow in future years, 
compared to if no action had been taken. 
The Group rebased contracts during  
the first half of 2020 to realise working 
capital benefits in light of the developing 
Covid-19 pandemic. 

The overall net outflow associated with 
rebasing activity in 2021 was £32 million 
(2020: net outflow of £27 million). This 
was in relation to rebased cross-currency 
swaps and foreign currency trades, 
where the rebasing occurred in 2020 or 
prior financial years. At the end of 2021 
outstanding cash received from rebased 
cross-currency swap trades was 
£48 million (2020: £56 million) and from 
rebased foreign currency trades was  
£nil (2020: £24 million). 

Total Dividends
(£m)

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

75

68

63

56

50

Distributions
In line with our long-standing capital 
allocation policy the Group is committed 
to paying a growing and sustainable 
dividend. At the forthcoming Annual 
General Meeting, on 27 April 2022, the 
Board will recommend to shareholders 
that a resolution is passed to approve 
payment of a final dividend for the year 
ended 31 December 2021 of 11.3 pence 
per share. This, coupled with the interim 
dividend of 7.5 pence per share paid in 
October 2021, gives a total dividend for 
the year ended 31 December 2021 of 
18.8 pence per share (2020: 17.1 pence 
per share). This equates to a 10% increase 
in dividend per share in the year. If 
approved, the final dividend will be paid 
on 13 May 2022, with a record date of 
29 April 2022. 

Other information
Sale of CCGT assets
On 31 January 2021, we completed the 
sale of our CCGT assets to VPI Generation 
Limited for cash consideration of up  
to £193 million, subject to customary 
adjustments. This included £29 million  
of contingent consideration associated 
with the option to develop the site at 
Damhead Creek. The sale price 
represents a return over the period  
of ownership significantly ahead of the 
Group’s weighted average cost of capital. 

The Group received initial consideration 
of £188 million in February 2021, which 
included £24 million in respect of 
customary working capital adjustments. 
Working capital adjustments were 
subsequently finalised at £22 million, 
amending the initial consideration 
received to £186 million. 

The Group recorded an overall gain  
on disposal of £9 million from this 
transaction. A gain of £15 million  
was recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement for the year ended 
31 December 2021, with £3 million  
of transaction costs and £3 million  
of associated mark-to-market losses 
previously expensed to the income 
statement in 2020. The gain includes  
an assessment of the fair value of the 
contingent consideration noted above, 
which remains unpaid at the date of  
this report. 

In the Consolidated income statement, 
the results of the CCGT portfolio for  
the period prior to disposal in 2021  
have been presented as discontinued 
operations. The gain on disposal and 
derivative remeasurements associated 
with the portfolio have also been 
presented within discontinued 
operations as exceptional items. 

See note 5.4 in the Consolidated financial 
statements for further information.

Acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable 
Energy Inc. and associated transactions
On 8 February 2021, the Group 
announced the proposed acquisition  
of 100% of the issued share capital of 
Pinnacle at a price of C$11.30 per share. 

The acquisition subsequently completed 
on 13 April 2021. Total consideration 
amounted to C$385 million (£222 million). 
Transaction and integration costs of 
£12 million have been recognised as an 
exceptional item in the Consolidated 
income statement during 2021. 

The acquisition supports the Group’s 
strategic objectives by increasing 
production capacity, reducing biomass 
production costs and creating a platform 
for growth in third-party supply. The 
transaction transforms the Group’s 
supply chain and positions the Group  

28  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

as the world’s leading sustainable 
biomass generation and supply business. 
The Group has 17 operational and 
development sites, with a total nameplate 
capacity of around 5Mt p.a. once all 
developments are commissioned.  

Financial information in respect of the 
acquisition, including the fair value of 
assets and liabilities acquired and an 
initial calculation of goodwill, plus 
information regarding non-controlling 
interests, is included in note 5.1 to the 
Consolidated financial statements.  
As we are still within the twelve-month 
measurement period for the acquired 
assets and liabilities, the values in relation 
to this business are provisional, although 
no material adjustments are expected  
to be made in the remainder of the 
measurement period. 

On 13 July 2021, the Group acquired a 
20% minority interest in Alabama Pellets 
LLC (a non-wholly owned subsidiary of 
Pinnacle) from The Westervelt Company 
for $30 million cash consideration. The 
acquisition increased the Group’s interest 
in Alabama Pellets LLC to 90%. Alabama 
Pellets LLC owns the Aliceville and 
Demopolis pellet plants, with a combined 
capacity of 660kt p.a..

On 31 December 2021, Drax completed 
the acquisition of the wood pellet 
business of Pacific BioEnergy 
Corporation, excluding its manufacturing 
facility, and most importantly, including 
its pellet sales contract book, adding 
2.8Mt of contracts for sustainable 
biomass supply to high-quality 
counterparties in Japan and Europe. 
These contracts are for delivery between 
2022 and the mid-2030s and the total 
incremental revenues over the contract 
period are around C$675 million. This 
forms part of the Group’s recently 
announced target to double biomass 
sales to third-parties to 4Mt by 2030.

Going concern
In addition to the routine scenario 
planning incorporated into our business 
planning process, we have modelled a 
series of scenarios based on our principal 
risks and a reasonable worst case. These 
scenarios have helped us to assess the 
Group’s financial resilience over both the 
next 12 months and a longer period for 
the purpose of viability reporting. The 
period assessed for viability reporting  
has been extended from three to five 
years in 2021, in line with the stage of the 
planning cycle and strategy development 
the Group has reached during the year. 
Further detail can be seen in the  
Viability Statement.

In particular, we have considered the 
impact of extended generation outages 
across our portfolio, taking into account 
risks associated with plant operations 
and supply chain, as well as commodity 
price exposure. While there would be a 
financial impact, none of the scenarios 
modelled would result in an impact to the 
Group’s liquidity, solvency or covenants 
that could not be remediated by taking 
mitigating action. In reaching this 
conclusion, no additional financing was 
contemplated beyond existing committed 
facilities. Climate change and potential 
impacts of Covid-19 have been considered 
as part of the scenarios tested.

Consequently, the Directors have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group 
will continue to meet its obligations  
as they fall due for at least the next  
12 months, while operating within the 
means of its current capital structure. 
Accordingly, the Directors have approved 
the use of the going concern basis when 
preparing the consolidated financial 
statements. The Directors also have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group 
will be able to continue in operation over 
the five-year period of the viability 
assessment.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  29

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
Remuneration at a glance
Linking remuneration with our strategy and purpose

The Remuneration Committee ensures 
that the remuneration of Directors and 
the wider workforce is aligned to Drax’s 
evolving strategic ambitions

Nicola Hodson, Chair

A key focus for the Committee is to ensure that 
Drax’s short and long-term variable pay programmes 
appropriately reward for the delivery of financial 
and strategic performance, and delivery of leading 
ESG practices and performance.

As Philip Cox explains on page 10, the strategy at Drax 
combines three aspects of the Group’s opportunity: to be a 
global leader in sustainable biomass pellets; a global leader 
in negative emissions; and a leader in UK dispatchable, 
renewable generation. 

In addition to the financial health of the organisation, delivery  
of critical milestones is essential to making progress on each  
of the strategic objectives. These metrics account for a 20% 
weighting and can vary each year in accordance with our 
business plan. The development and implementation of  
BECCS is key to our objective to be a global leader in  
negative emissions. As such, annual milestones reflecting  
the development and implementation of BECCS form one of  
the primary strategic metrics in the 2022 annual bonus plan. 
Our expectation is that we will include BECCS milestones  
as a metric in future bonus plans. 

ESG performance is a key focus for Drax. You can read more 
about this in our section on Sustainable Development and  
TCFD disclosures on pages 44 to 71. ESG metrics have been  
a part of the annual bonus plan for a number of years. For the 
2022 Scorecard, ESG metrics will have a 20% weighting. Based 
on input from PwC, the Committee’s advisers, and our corporate 
brokers, we have adapted the ESG metrics for 2022. 

As a result we have a metric focused on improving diversity, 
equity, and inclusion (DE&I) across the Group in the 2022 annual 
bonus plan. This metric will focus on improving inclusion across 
Drax in 2022. We have chosen this in recognition of the priority 
given by the Board and senior management to influencing 
change across the Group that reflects wider society and our 
own intentions. We expect to assess the effectiveness of this  
in 2022 and adapt accordingly how we track and measure  
DE&I in subsequent years. 

In conjunction with these objectives, Drax is committed  
to building a culture which respects and enables our 
colleagues, works collaboratively with our business partners 
and creates long-term relationships with stakeholders  
in developing performance which is underpinned by a 
recognition of our duty of care and responsibility to 
positively impact the places which the Group’s operations 
reach. The Board believes the Group must deliver the right 
combination of long-term value creation and a sustainable 
business, underpinned by the right culture and values, 
informed by, and responsive to, stakeholders. 

A fundamental responsibility of the Committee is to ensure 
that the way in which Executive Directors and the wider 
workforce are rewarded is aligned to the realisation of 
appropriately balanced short- and longer-term strategic 
objectives. 

The Committee gives thorough consideration each year  
to the metrics to include in the annual bonus plan for the 
forthcoming year. Delivering strong financial performance 
is of fundamental importance and this makes up the 
majority weighting of our annual bonus plan (60%), for 
which the majority of colleagues, including the Executive 
Directors, are eligible to participate. 

30  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Nicola Hodson, Chair

Drax is committed to  
building a culture which 
respects and enables  
our colleagues, works 
collaboratively with  
our business partners  
and creates long-term 
relationships with 
stakeholders.

In addition, a new metric specifically focused on reducing  
the organisation’s carbon emissions is being adopted  
combining elements at both the Group strategic level and  
at each of our sites. The intention is that we recognise local 
priorities and requirements in tracking and improving 
performance. In combination these actions will directly link 
reward of our colleagues to the delivery of an annual carbon 
reduction in support of the organisation’s long-term plan  
to be net zero by 2030. 

In 2022 the carbon reduction metric will be focused on 
developing a blueprint for a low carbon and low particulate 
emissions mill. A blueprint to which newly created mills will  
be expected to conform and which will inform how we adapt 
our current mills to improve efficiencies. We have also 
considered how this metric is likely to evolve in future years  
and our expectation is that it will be based on an annual 
reduction of Group carbon emissions, reflecting the  
importance of incremental milestones in the journey  
to achieving net zero by 2030.

Metric

Weighting

Workforce Alignment

The majority of colleagues are eligible to take part in the  
annual bonus programme, and all colleagues who participate 
are subject to the same performance metrics. This ensures  
full alignment across the business from Executive Directors 
through the wider workforce. 

The Drax Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) rewards longer-term 
company performance. Vesting of LTIP awards is conditional on 
two metrics: total shareholder return relative to the FTSE 350 
(TSR) (weighting of 50%) and cumulative adjusted earnings per 
share (EPS) (weighting of 50%). The TSR element ensures that  
a significant part of the reward is conditional on the shareholder 
experience over the same period. The EPS element rewards for 
consistent, year-on-year delivery of robust financial performance. 

In 2022 the Remuneration Committee will review the existing 
Directors Remuneration Policy. As part of this review, we will 
consider how the evolution of Drax’s business model, our 
strategic priorities and the wider focus on sustainability and 
environmental issues should be reflected in the performance-
related elements of executive, senior manager and wider 
colleague reward. 

60%
20%
20%

Financial 
Strategic
ESG
Safety acts as a  
bonus modifier

All eligible colleagues, including 
Executive Directors, are subject 
to the same performance 
metrics, ensuring alignment. 

We expect to undertake engagement later in 2022, with 
proposed changes resulting from this review put to 
shareholders at the AGM in 2023 for approval. 

In 2020 we took the decision to remove our safety performance 
(in the form of total recordable incident rate) as a metric in the 
bonus plan. Instead, reflecting that safety is a critical part of  
our day-to-day operations, safety is a modifier underpinning the 
overall bonus award. We felt this change would give safety more 
potential impact in the bonus plan as it can now affect the total 
bonus award, rather than limiting it to a specific metric.

Nicola Hodson
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  31

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
We listen carefully 

We listen to our colleagues, communities, customers and other 
stakeholders, working with them to better understand their needs, and 
deliver the best possible outcomes.

“ I adapted my work day to give my 
son the attention he needed, as well 
as getting my work done.”

32  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

In response to colleague feedback, from the 

MyVoice “Future ways of working survey”, the 

business made several changes to allow colleagues 

to work more flexibly, to adapt their working day to 

their own personal circumstances. 

Like many parents, single dad Tim Cole had to juggle 

home schooling and work during the early lockdown, 

and flexible working helped him manage. He said  

“I adapted my work day to give my son the attention 

he needed, as well as getting my work done. I’d have 

an early start and whilst my son had online lessons, 

I’d catch up on emails, have meetings and respond to 

queries. I’d take a break to go out for some exercise 

together and I always finished at 5.30pm so we 

could spend a couple of fun hours and eat together. 

Once he’d gone into bed I found I could get into the 

really heavy lifting work, the more strategic stuff 

that required my absolute attention.”

Tim Cole

Head of Customer Marketing

Engagement score: “I am generally able to balance my 

personal and work life”

85%

79%

Employee engagement score in 2021

We listen carefully 

We listen to our colleagues, communities, customers and other 

stakeholders, working with them to better understand their needs, and 

deliver the best possible outcomes.

“ I adapted my work day to give my 

son the attention he needed, as well 

as getting my work done.”

Strategic report

Governance

Financial statements

Shareholder information

In response to colleague feedback, from the 
MyVoice “Future ways of working survey”, the 
business made several changes to allow colleagues 
to work more flexibly, to adapt their working day to 
their own personal circumstances. 

Like many parents, single dad Tim Cole had to juggle 
home schooling and work during the early lockdown, 
and flexible working helped him manage. He said  
“I adapted my work day to give my son the attention 
he needed, as well as getting my work done. I’d have 
an early start and whilst my son had online lessons, 
I’d catch up on emails, have meetings and respond to 
queries. I’d take a break to go out for some exercise 
together and I always finished at 5.30pm so we 
could spend a couple of fun hours and eat together. 
Once he’d gone into bed I found I could get into the 
really heavy lifting work, the more strategic stuff 
that required my absolute attention.”

Tim Cole
Head of Customer Marketing

Engagement score: “I am generally able to balance my 
personal and work life”

85%

Employee engagement score in 2021

79%

In this section

Section 172 statement

   Find out more 
on page 35

Engaging our stakeholders

Workforce

Shareholders and investors

Communities and local 
authorities

Government and  
political bodies

Non-governmental 
organisations (NGOs)

Customers

Regulators and network 
operators

Schools and colleges

Suppliers and contractors

Think tanks and academics

Trade and industry 
associations

   Find out more 
on pages 34 to 41

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  33

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Engaging our stakeholders

Engaging with our stakeholders is fundamental 
to our long-term success

Achieving our purpose – to enable  
a zero carbon, lower cost energy 
future – and supporting global 
efforts to reduce carbon emissions 
are long-term projects. Building 
sustainable relationships with a 
diverse range of interested parties 
is critical in helping us achieve  
our aims. 

With multi-year time horizons  
for many of our strategic and 
investment decisions, we recognise 
that those decisions can have an 
impact far beyond our business  
and far into the future. This is why 
we proactively seek to understand  
the needs and perspectives of our 
stakeholders, and why we know 
that the quality of our decision 
making is richer when we actively 
consider those views. 

Understanding the needs of  
our stakeholders is essential  
to our long-term success
Drax has a wide range of stakeholders 
and takes care to ensure that the Group, 
and the Board, has an effective strategy 
to identify and engage with them. 

The Board receives regular reports on 
stakeholder engagement, including from 
the Corporate Affairs and Investor 
Relations functions. This ensures that  
the Board takes into account the views of 
our stakeholders when making strategic 
decisions, for example when considering 
the Pinnacle acquisition and the Group’s 
response to Covid-19, including working 
arrangements for our colleagues.

The methods of engagement we use  
vary according to the issue and the 
stakeholder concerned. Engagement 
takes place at many levels of the business 
and a judgement is made on a case-by-
case basis on whether engagement  
is required by the Board, Executive 
Committee, senior management or  
at the operational level. 

We maintain a detailed map of key 
stakeholders, both internal and external, 
the concerns they have raised and the 
date of the last meeting. Management 
also considers how these views should  
be accounted for in subsequent actions, 
and keeps under review the relevant 
stakeholders that may be affected by 
major decisions.

To ensure clear feedback, the Board 
receives regular reports from the CEO  
on key stakeholder relations activity, 
current issues and the relevant feedback 
received from stakeholder interaction. 
These reports are supported by 
management, the Corporate Affairs  
team and the relevant owners of direct 
stakeholder engagement.

The Board has a duty to promote the 
success of the Company, as set out in 
Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 
(Section 172). Supporting this, Board  
and Executive Committee discussions – 
and accompanying papers – include 
information on the stakeholders likely  
to be affected by items under discussion 
and the possible impact. This helps to 
ensure that the interests of all relevant 
stakeholders, and the need to act fairly 
between members of the Company,  
are considered in decision-making. 

In June 2021, the Board received papers 
providing an update on stakeholder 
engagement, and specifically an 
assessment of how management and  
the Board were responding to the 
requirements of Section 172. This 
included a more strategic assessment  
of the quality of engagement, which 
identified the range of stakeholders,  
key issues and how the Group was 
responding to these. 

As Drax changes and grows, we expect 
the scope and breadth of our engagement 
with different stakeholders to also evolve. 

Pages 37 to 41 set out the broad 
stakeholder groups we identified and 
engaged with in 2021, highlighting their 
key concerns, why and how we engaged, 
and how we responded.

34  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Who are our stakeholders?

Workforce

Shareholders and  
investors

Communities and  
local authorities

Government and  
political bodies

Non-governmental 
organisations (NGOs)

Customers

Regulators and  
network operators

Schools and colleges

Suppliers and 
contractors

Think tanks and 
academics

Trade and industry 
associations

Section 172 Statement
The Directors have a duty to promote the success of  
the Company, having regard to a range of matters and 
stakeholders. The Board is responsible for ensuring effective 
engagement with stakeholders, and recognises that decisions 
taken today will shape both the longer-term performance of 
the business and its impact on our various stakeholders. This 
consideration enables Drax to have a positive impact on the 
environment, our communities and wider society, delivering 
sustainable value creation. 

Section 172 matter

a. the likely consequences of any decision in the long term

b. the interests of the Company’s employees

During the year the Board considered in its discussions and 
decision-making the matters contained within Section 172, 
acting in good faith to promote the sustainable long-term 
success of the Company. The following pages explain how 
during 2021 the Board had regard to those matters:

How the Board had regard to those matters

•  Business model (page 6)
•  Decision to acquire Pinnacle (page 106) 
•  Biomass cost reduction (page 18)
•  Principal Risks (page 76)

•  Workforce engagement (pages 60 and 109)
•  Diversity and inclusion (pages 60, 96 and 113)
•  Safety, health and wellbeing (page 57)

c.  the need to foster the Company’s business relationships  

with suppliers, customers and others

•  Engagement with customers (page 40)
•  Engagement with suppliers and contractors (page 41) 
•  Supplier Code of Conduct (page 61)

d.  the impact of the Company’s operations on the community 

and the environment

e.  the desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation  

for high standards of business conduct

•  The right biomass (page 45)
•  Climate positive (page 49)
•  Nature positive (page 55 )
•  Positive social impact (page 56)
•  TCFD (page 64)
•  Climate change risk (page 88)
•  Engagement with communities and local authorities (page 38)
•  Engagement with schools and colleges (page 40)

•  Ethics and integrity (page 61)
•  Culture and values (page 105)
•  Whistleblowing (page 62)
•  Corporate Governance Code (page 100)

f.   the need to act fairly as between members of the Company

•  Shareholder engagement (page 38)
•  Rights and obligations attaching to shares (page 161)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  35

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
Engaging our stakeholders continued

Engaging stakeholders in the 
expansion of Cruachan Power 
Station
In June 2021, we announced plans to 
pursue the expansion of our Cruachan 
Power Station (in Argyll, Scotland) 
which is one of the UK’s four pumped 
storage hydro power stations. Since 
the 1960s, it has been providing flexible 
and reliable power and supporting the 
UK electricity network. Cruachan acts 
as a giant water battery where excess 
energy is stored and then released 
when demand for power increases, 
helping support the UK network. 

Drax has worked with bodies such as 
the Association for Renewable Energy 
and Clean Technology, British 
Hydropower Association and Scottish 
Renewables. This collaboration has 
helped to create industry consensus  
on the key contribution from pumped 
hydro (and other long duration energy 
storage technologies) on providing  
the critical services needed for a 
zero-carbon electricity grid. 

Beyond the energy sector, we worked 
with industry leaders, environmental 
NGOs (ENGOs), think tanks and the 
Scottish Council for Development and 
Industry’s Clean Growth Leadership 
Group to raise awareness about several 
projects, including the expansion of 
Cruachan. These projects will enable 

the faster deployment of intermittent 
renewables like wind and solar. We 
published a joint article with Greenpeace, 
the Green Alliance, and other energy 
companies such as SSE Renewables and 
Highview Power on the need for the UK 
Government to facilitate the adoption  
of these technologies and enable 
companies like Drax to realise projects 
such as Cruachan’s expansion. The 
Scottish Council for Development and 
Industry’s Clean Growth Leadership 
Group also recommended pumped 
storage hydro as the only tried and  
tested technology that provides the 
energy storage and flexibility at scale 
required for a system to be powered  
by renewable energy. 

It is very important that the local 
community is informed and supportive of 
Cruachan’s expansion. Over the summer 
and autumn of 2021, we put in place  
a rigorous engagement programme  
to ensure that the views of the local 
community were heard and taken into 
account. We held a virtual consultation 
event in July which was followed up  
by face-to-face meetings at public 
consultation events in November and 
December 2021, which we plan to repeat 
in the Spring of 2022. Given the long-term 
nature of the project and its construction, 
we are committed to ensuring that local 
authorities, stakeholders and the 
community continue to be consulted and 
regularly informed of progress and plans. 

We have issued a dedicated newsletter, 
and we aim to set up a local liaison 
group, while additional information 
about the project is also displayed at 
the Cruachan Visitor Centre, which 
reopened in November 2021 and,  
in a normal year, attracts over  
50,000 visitors.

We aim to minimise impacts for local 
residents during construction while 
ensuring that the development can 
provide additional job opportunities 
locally. We are also considering how 
Cruachan’s expansion can further 
support the local economy, for example 
by investigating whether the high-
quality rock excavated from Ben 
Cruachan can be repurposed to 
support local infrastructure projects. 
Given that Cruachan is located next  
to some of the UK’s most precious  
and protected natural habitats, we are 
working with environmental charities 
such as RSPB Scotland to consider  
how we can support local action for 
restoring nature. We will continue to 
engage with stakeholders as the 
project progresses in 2022. 

Read more: 
https://www.cruachanexpansion.com/

https://www.drax.com/about-us/
our-projects/cruachan-2/

36  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Pinnacle employee 
engagement
Employee engagement for our Pinnacle 
acquisition was recognised as a critical 
aspect of a successful acquisition and 
integration. 

To aid colleague engagement, from day 
one we set up joint workstreams for 
groups of Pinnacle and Drax colleagues 
to work on the integration aspects, 
ensuring the views, counsel and 
experience of colleagues in Pinnacle 
contributed to discussions and 
decision-making. 

The challenges of Covid-19 meant  
that much of the engagement had to 
be virtual. Where we were able, leaders 
from our US business travelled to 
Pinnacle sites and held “all hands” 
sessions to meet with colleagues and 
answer questions. Where this wasn’t 
possible, and on an ongoing basis,  
we provided video blogs, newsletters, 
and a Pinnacle specific intranet site. 
Colleagues could use all these avenues 
to access information and learn more 
about Drax. 

To ensure that the views and ideas  
of Pinnacle colleagues are reflected  
in how we work, we invited Pinnacle 
colleagues to join our MyVoice Forums 
from September 2021, and invited them 
to take part in our 2021 annual 
employee engagement survey. 

Workforce

Key concerns
Diversity and inclusion, response to Covid-19 
(both ensuring we keep our colleagues safe, 
and ensure our ongoing operations to  
“keep the lights on”), colleague engagement, 
managing change in the way we carry out 
our work and relate to others, wellbeing, 
reward and recognition, culture and values, 
future strategy, trade union relations, 
learning and development, career 
progression, health & safety.

Why we engage
To enable colleagues to be better informed 
and able to contribute to the delivery of  
our purpose and strategy. To create a safe 
and engaging culture and environment 
where our colleagues feel valued, respected 
and heard. 

We want all colleagues to feel they can 
grow, through being enabled to realise their 
goals, and make a meaningful contribution 
to our strategy, purpose and communities, 
while building resilience that equips them  
to respond to the change that is a feature  
of the Group’s activities.

How we engage
We maintain regular dialogue through our 
workforce engagement (MyVoice) forums 
(including direct engagement with the  
Chair and CEO), colleague briefings run by 
our executive and leaders, weekly updates 
and Q&A which are provided by our CEO, and 
our annual engagement and ‘pulse’ surveys. 

Our colleague MyVoice Forums continue to 
be a key part of our listening strategy. The 
forums consistently provide us with a view 
of colleague sentiment and key topics that 
are on colleagues’ minds. We engage with 
our forums to review the results of our 
MyVoice surveys and to provide input on 
key topics such as recognition, diversity  
and inclusion. For more on the forums,  
see page 109. 

How we respond
We continue to listen to and act on feedback 
from both the MyVoice forums and other 
colleague interactions more broadly.  
This was reflected in the results of our 
MyVoice Survey – see page 60. We updated 
colleagues on actions taken through our 
“You said, we did” campaign.

During 2021 we reviewed our UK family-
friendly policies in line with our diversity  
and inclusion agenda; and successfully ran  
a pilot Mental Health First Aider programme 
which we are rolling out across the business 
(see page 58). 

A key focus area was career and 
development opportunities, responding  
to a clear theme arising from our MyVoice 
survey in 2020. The People Development 
team spent time engaging with the MyVoice 
forums to better understand what 
colleagues wanted from our career and 
development offering. In response, we 
delivered a range of interactive e-learning 
sessions designed to support career 
development – including how to have  
career conversations and make a career 
plan, managing change, #IamRemarkable 
(empowering individuals to celebrate 
achievements in the workplace and beyond), 
the introduction of career and development 
hubs on our intranet, which offer easily 
navigable learning on key topics, guidance 
and information about career development. 

We carefully consider the impact of 
decisions on colleagues and where 
transformation required consultation with 
colleagues about the closure of offices, or 
redundancy of their roles, we implemented 
robust engagement plans. These include the 
election of colleague representatives where 
appropriate, individual consultations, and 
defined communication plans with regular 
updates to keep colleagues informed. 
Following key events, the senior leader  
from the business areas where the decision 
would be most significantly felt held  
“all hands” calls or briefing sessions with 
colleagues. This provided the opportunity 
for colleagues to ask questions, ahead  
of any relevant individual or team briefings. 
Examples during 2021 included the 
announcement of our financial results,  
the announcement of the proposed 
acquisition of Pinnacle (and thereafter  
on its completion); and changes made  
in the internal structure of the Group 
undertaken in the autumn.

  You can read more about our 
activities on pages 56 to 60.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  37

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Engaging our stakeholders continued

Shareholders and investors

Communities and local 
authorities

Key concerns
Drax biomass strategy, BECCS, third party 
sales, biomass generation, supply chain 
capacity, cost of production, financial and 
operational performance, capital allocation 
and dividend policy, share price, biomass 
sustainability, ESG, funding, energy policy 
and remuneration.

for TCFD, which we include in this year’s 
annual report on pages 64 to 71. Through 
our Capital Markets Day we have also set 
out our updated strategy for biomass, 
BECCS, and sustainability which investors 
see as key for our plans for future growth. 
See below for more details on the Capital 
Markets Day.

Why we engage
Engagement allows us to understand the 
concerns and priorities of current and 
prospective investors and lenders. We can 
then take these into account in our decision-
making in areas such as ESG; executive pay; 
dividend and longer-term capital allocation 
policy; as well as strategy.

How we engage
We engage through a wide range of 
channels including statutory reporting – 
full-year and half-year results, trading 
updates, our AGM, Capital Markets Day  
and our website. We also have an ongoing 
programme of investor relations meetings 
led by the Investor Relations team, which 
includes one-to-one and small group 
meetings with shareholders and prospective 
investors, as well as participation in industry 
conferences. The CEO, CFO and Chief 
Innovation Officer also participate in the 
programme. The Chair and Senior 
Independent Director are available to speak 
with investors. 

Reflecting the constraints on face-to-face 
meetings, most engagements were via calls 
and video calls with existing shareholders 
and new investors. 

We also engage on ESG themes, which  
we have embedded into our ongoing IR 
programme. During 2021 our Head of IR, 
Head of Climate Change and Director of 
Internal Affairs continued a programme of 
ESG focused meetings with shareholders 
and investors, primarily concerned with 
biomass sustainability and carbon 
accounting.

How we respond
Reflecting feedback from investors, we 
continued to develop our programme of ESG 
reporting and engagement, which includes 
developing our data capture, analysis and 
disclosure in response to the requirements 

Capital Markets Day
In December 2021, we hosted a Capital 
Markets Day to update investors on  
our ambition to become a global leader 
in sustainable biomass pellets, a global 
leader in negative emissions, and a  
UK leader in dispatchable, renewable 
power. It also covered the role of 
bioenergy, our sustainability and 
responsible sourcing framework, 
BECCS, the importance of flexible 
generation, and our role in helping  
the UK to reach net zero. Participants 
joined both in person and remotely, 
reflecting a combination of existing 
shareholders, investors and lenders. 
The event included a presentation  
by Dr Alan Knight, Group Director  
of Sustainability, on our approach to  
the sustainable sourcing of biomass. 
(For more on this, see page 17). 

The event was accompanied by a live 
webcast to allow for the inclusion of a 
broader audience. There was a formal 
question and answer session and, once 
the main presentations were over, the 
opportunity to meet more informally 
with members of senior management 
and the Board, including the Chair, CEO, 
CFO, and Senior Independent Director. 
Questions focused on BECCS, the 
long-term cost of biomass and biomass 
sustainability. 

All materials from the Capital Markets 
Day, together with a video of the 
presentations and the Q&A session, are 
available on the website at www.drax.
com/investors/announcements-
events-reports/presentations/
capital-markets-day-2021/

38  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Key concerns
Supporting and investing in regional 
development and future opportunities  
for employment, tackling climate change, 
our local environmental impact, community 
initiatives and sponsorship. 

Why we engage
Drax is an active participant in the 
communities in which it operates. Strong 
community relationships and effective 
engagement strengthen our ability to 
operate effectively in those regions.

How we engage
We engage regularly with the communities 
around our businesses through supporting 
local initiatives, and holding quarterly 
meetings and formal drop-in sessions.

How we respond
Our Charity Committee has a dedicated  
fund and considers requests from the 
community, providing grants to support 
STEM education, skills and employability,  
as well as other causes that will have a 
positive impact local to our operations.

In July 2021, we donated C$50,000 to the 
Canadian Red Cross to support relief efforts 
for small communities affected by wildfires 
in British Columbia. Colleagues have 
undertaken a range of volunteering and 
charitable work. This has included outreach 
to partner schools in our communities, 
Group-wide fundraising days and 
colleagues’ personal fundraising efforts,  
for which Drax offers matched funding.

We engaged with local communities on the 
expansion of our Cruachan Power Station  
in Argyll, Scotland (see page 36).

As a board member and funding partner of 
the Galloway Glens Landscape Partnership 
Scheme, we support its work to create local 
opportunities for a sustainable future. This 
work includes the recovery of salmon fish 
stocks, which is a big issue locally and across 
Scotland, and working together to support 
STEM education.

Government and  
political bodies

Non-governmental 
organisations (NGOs)

Key concerns
Energy costs, decarbonisation, carbon price 
support, Brexit, Capacity Market, climate 
change mitigation, biomass sustainability, 
Renewable Obligation Certificate (ROC) cap, 
development of policy to support BECCS, 
COP26, unabated coal closure, Covid-19, 
long duration energy storage technologies, 
industrial Cluster Sequencing for Carbon 
Capture Usage and Storage Deployment.

Why we engage
Constructive engagement with 
governments and political bodies is key  
to achieving Drax’s purpose.

How we engage
We engage with government bodies in the 
UK, EU, US and Canada on a range of topics 
including decarbonisation, BECCS, and  
the need for system stability and flexible 
generation. While Drax makes no political 
donations, it is important that we engage 
with politicians, political parties, policy 
makers and other stakeholders. For example, 
in the UK we engage with political 
stakeholders at party conferences and 
through all-party groups. You can read  
more about this on page 162.

Our political engagement policy, developed 
in direct response to shareholder feedback, 
is unchanged from 2019 and is available  
on our website: www.drax.com/about-us/
drax-political-engagement-policy/

How we respond
In early 2021, Will Gardiner participated  
in regular industry-wide forums on the 
response to Covid-19 with the Secretary  
of State for Business Energy and Industrial 
Strategy and the Minister for Energy. 
Director of Corporate Affairs, Clare Harbord, 
was a member of the Scottish Government’s 
Green Recovery Taskforce, to support 
Scotland’s recovery from Covid-19. As our 
BECCS project reaches a critical phase in  
its development, we have increased 
engagement with Government and political 
stakeholders, including at the Conservative 
and Labour party conferences. We attended 
COP26 and participated in several events, 
panel discussions and workshops, 
discussing matters such as ways to reduce 
emissions in the UK energy system, our coal 
to biomass conversion and BECCS. 

Key concerns
Biomass sustainability, negative emissions 
and bio-energy with carbon capture and 
storage, long duration energy storage, 
climate change.

Why we engage
Engagement with NGOs helps us to 
challenge and enhance our practices on 
behalf of the wider society. We warmly 
welcome engagement with NGOs and  
the advice and guidance they bring to  
our operations. 

How we engage
We engage directly with NGOs on a wide 
range of topics from biomass sustainability 
and negative emissions through to pumped 
storage hydro and long duration energy 
storage. For example, in 2021, we held a 
series of roundtables and bilateral meetings 
with UK and US based ENGOs on the future 
of sustainable biomass with a view to 
enhancing our own practices. We also jointly 
supported (with Greenpeace and the  
Green Alliance) a call to the UK Government 
to support the deployment of long-duration 
energy storage technologies, such as 
pumped hydro. We directly support ENGO 
activities across and around our hydro sites 
at Lanark and Galloway.

How we respond
Following on from the engagement around 
our Responsible Sourcing Policy, Drax 
continued in 2021 to engage with ENGOs 
and other civil society organisations. We 
shared the innovative work undertaken to 
evidence the sustainability of our sourcing 
practices, in particular, the Catchment Area 
Analysis and Healthy Forest Landscapes 
projects. Drax has proactively sought to 
engage with organisations that have 
expressed concerns regarding the role  
of biomass to understand and address  
those concerns. 

Looking ahead, Drax will reflect on the 
feedback received from the ENGO 
roundtable engagement and consider what 
additional steps we should take to address 
the points raised by ENGOs. 

Engaging stakeholders in  
the development of BECCS
Throughout 2021, our engagement 
around BECCS focused on three  
core themes: 

Negative emissions: a key focus has 
been raising awareness amongst 
stakeholders, including the critical role 
of negative emissions technologies, 
such as BECCS, removing CO2 from  
the atmosphere, mitigating emissions 
in hard to decarbonise sectors of  
the economy such as aviation and 
agriculture. In the UK, we’ve engaged 
with key advisory bodies to 
Government including the Climate 
Change Committee on its 6th Carbon 
Budget Advice to Government, and the 
National Infrastructure Commission on 
its report on Engineered Greenhouse 
Gas Removals. We have worked with 
several other partners to create the 
Coalition for Negative Emissions – a 
multi-stakeholder initiative committed 
to the sustainable scale-up of BECCS 
and other negative emissions 
technologies globally.

The levelling-up agenda: we have 
assessed the prospect of thousands  
of new jobs and career opportunities 
being derived from delivering BECCS, 
and have collaborated with key 
stakeholders across Yorkshire, 
including trade unions, business 
groups such as the Confederation  
of British Industry (CBI), the Hull and 
Humber Chamber of Commerce, the 
York and North Yorkshire and Hull  
and East Yorkshire Local Enterprise 
Partnerships, and local businesses.  
We consulted with local communities 
during the non-statutory and statutory 
phases of our Development Consent 
Order application.

Supporting UK climate leadership 
abroad: we have also engaged on  
the export potential of BECCS as  
a technology, engaging with 
representatives from national and 
regional governments across the world 
that are keen to learn more about how 
BECCS could be used in their countries, 
culminating in an extensive programme 
of activity around COP26 in Glasgow.  
In 2022, we will continue to meet with 
local and regional stakeholders around 
the planning and consenting aspects 
of the project as well as commercial 
opportunities for our supply chain. We 
will engage with policymakers around 
key future government publications 
such as the Bioenergy Strategy and  
the planned consultation on business 
models for BECCS power projects.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  39

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Engaging our stakeholders continued

Customers

Regulators and network 
operators

Schools and 
colleges

Key concerns
Controlling energy costs, energy efficiency, 
managing their own emissions/carbon 
footprint, security of supply and changes in 
the energy market. How Drax has responded 
to Covid-19 and supported businesses, 
particularly smaller business that may have 
struggled. Customer service support, Third 
Party Intermediary (TPI) relationships, sales 
and product details, energy efficiency, 
managing their own carbon footprint, and 
new products and services such as smart 
meters and electric vehicles.

Why we engage
Engagement allows us to build strong 
relationships with our customers, so we 
have a better understanding of their needs 
to improve customer service, develop 
relevant products and keep them informed.

How we engage
Our Customers business engages with our 
customers through a variety of channels, 
including social media, our website, by 
phone, and through our complaints 
procedure. Large Industrial and Commercial 
customers and TPIs have dedicated account 
managers and service delivery managers. 

How we respond
During the unprecedented rise in energy 
prices, we had regular communications  
with our customers and TPIs to ensure they 
were informed of what was happening and 
understood the likely impacts on their costs. 
We also communicated with all out-of-
contract customers advising them how  
they should respond to switch from higher 
tariffs, and explaining how to contact us  
to avoid debt.

We have a regular newsletter for our TPIs 
and large Industrial and Commercial 
customers, which we use to update them on 
initiatives, products, compliance and energy 
market changes. While rebranding Haven 
Power to Drax we ran a three-month 
engagement plan with our customers and 
TPIs, so they were well informed and aware 
of the changes, minimising impact.

Key concerns
Regulatory and energy market reform, 
network charging reform, smart meter 
installation obligations, energy trading 
compliance, environmental compliance, 
Health & Safety compliance, compliance 
with biomass sustainability policy, ROC 
compliance, and business ethics 
compliance, including anti-bribery and 
corruption, human rights and data privacy.

Why we engage
Engagement with Ofgem, BEIS and the 
Electricity System Operator allows us to 
promote the delivery of a secure, reliable 
energy system offering best value for 
consumers. We support a level playing  
field for all technologies, enabling an 
efficient and investable market. In addition, 
engagement with Ofgem, environmental 
agencies and the ICO enables us to promote 
best practice and ensure we remain 
compliant with latest guidance.

How we engage
We engage directly with stakeholders and 
through industry associations. For example, 
we engage with relevant teams at Ofgem, 
BEIS and National Grid on the growing  
need for stable markets and appropriate 
investment mechanisms to provide 
sufficient flexible and dispatchable 
generation and system support services  
to the grid. We also engage with Energy UK  
and the Sustainable Biomass Programme  
to promote best practice and progressive 
reform in policy, licences, rulebooks  
and standards.

How we respond
We have engaged bilaterally with 
stakeholders and responded to public 
consultations, for example, consultations 
from Ofgem and BEIS on the need for 
large-scale long-duration storage, reform  
of the Capacity Market, reform of the 
Renewables Obligation payment 
arrangements, and the strategic review  
of the microbusiness sector. We’ve also 
continued to work with regulators and  
UK Government in response to Covid-19  
to protect our customers and colleagues, 
and options to mitigate the impact of rising 
wholesale energy costs and supplier  
failures on consumer bills.

Key concerns
Skills to support future talent and 
employment needs, STEM and green jobs, 
“levelling up”, local environmental impact, 
community initiatives and sponsorship. 

Why we engage
We aim to improve skills, education, 
employability, and opportunities, with  
a particular focus on supporting under-
represented sections of society. 
Engagement with schools and colleges 
allows us to promote interest in science, 
engineering and the energy sector, and 
support educational institutions in 
developing the workforce of the future.

How we engage
We engage directly with schools and 
colleges, offering virtual learning 
opportunities and free access to our site 
tours for students. Our partnerships with 
organisations such as Teach First support 
the delivery of our activities with schools.

How we respond
We expanded our online educational 
offering in 2021, delivering virtual tours, 
university webinars, and our “Drax in the 
Classroom” interactive webinars for schools, 
and ran several virtual work experience 
placement weeks for students in Year 10 
and above. 

In 2021, we launched a STEM activity box, 
created with Doncaster College and 
University Centre, which provide learning 
materials and resources related to recycling. 
We also collaborated with Selby College  
to successfully bid to the Strategic 
Development Fund (SDF) to develop and 
deliver a short course on BECCS, aiming to 
equip a range of colleagues, supply chain 
workers and college students with 
knowledge of how BECCS works, and wider 
knowledge of carbon capture technology, 
alongside an ability to apply the learning 
practically. We fund PhD studentships on 
topics related to grid stability and storage, 
and bioenergy feedstocks.

You can read about our work supporting 
young people and teaching them the skills 
for a green economy on page 56.

40  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Suppliers and 
contractors

Think tanks 
and academics

Trade and industry 
associations

Key concerns
Expected standards of ethical and business 
conduct, compliance with laws, satisfactory 
responses to our due diligence requests, 
operating consistently across the globe, 
adhering to the Prompt Payment Code, 
provision of guidance regarding statutory 
obligations (such as Modern Slavery Act  
and whistleblowing laws) and passing  
on relevant obligations to supply chains. 

Why we engage
We’re committed to conducting business 
with honesty and integrity and in 
accordance with applicable laws and 
regulations. Strong relationships with our 
suppliers and contractors allow us to work 
together to ensure we identify and properly 
manage any health and safety, sustainability, 
ethical or supply chain risks. These 
relationships help us to promote high 
standards and ensure realistic, and shared, 
expectations on project delivery and ethical, 
sustainable business. 

How we engage
Where relevant, the Procurement, Business 
Ethics, and Sustainability functions at Drax 
engage directly with suppliers around key 
issues. This is to ensure our ethics, values, 
Supplier Code and Responsible Sourcing 
policy are effectively incorporated into and 
upheld throughout our supply chains. We 
seek the views of suppliers and contractors 
to collaborate on improvements in 
standards and meeting our (and their) 
obligations under law and regulations in 
keeping with our values.

How we respond
We continue to roll out our Supplier Code  
to suppliers, and encourage them to pass  
on those obligations to their supply chains 
(including the provision of a whistleblowing 
service). We are strengthening our business 
ethics clauses in our standard terms, 
including those for use in the US and 
Canada. We continue to participate in the 
UN Global Compact, including its Modern 
Slavery Working Group. We benchmarked 
our approach to third party ethical due 
diligence with peer companies including UN 
Global Compact members, and we enhanced 
our Business Ethics induction process for 
relevant non-permanent workers. 

Key concerns
Carbon accounting, carbon pricing,  
biomass sustainability, future energy policy, 
BECCS policy. 

Key concerns
Energy policy, reputation of energy sector, 
reputation of biomass sector, health & safety 
best practice, Brexit.

Why we engage
This allows us to keep abreast of the latest 
thinking from outside the business, consider 
likely policy developments across a range  
of areas and anticipate new opportunities 
for innovation and collaboration.

How we engage
We engage through direct participation  
in events, roundtables and workshops,  
and formally in writing. Our Independent 
Advisory Board (IAB) on sustainable biomass 
advises Drax on feedstock options, forest 
science and the role of sustainable biomass 
in our climate change mitigation activities. 
This allows us to follow the latest scientific 
research and best practice. We also engage 
with academics including recently on new 
ventures, such as domestic sourcing 
opportunities for energy crops. You can  
read more about the IAB on page 48. 

How we respond
In response to concerns raised by think 
tanks and academics regarding biomass 
carbon accounting criteria, we publish 
various data gathering tools, including 
forest catchment area analyses. We publish 
reports commissioned by our IAB in 
partnership with external providers such  
as Ecometrica. These reports summarise 
the key elements of carbon accounting  
for biomass, making recommendations to 
the sector on how the carbon benefits of 
bioenergy can be fully realised. In response 
to concerns raised on biomass feedstock 
sustainability and availability, we partnered 
with McKinsey and Company through the 
Coalition for Negative Emissions to identify 
feedstock availability globally for BECCS.  
We also partnered with WPI, NFU and  
Carter Jonas to commission research into 
the policy enablers for UK-grown energy 
crops for BECCS. 

We sit on steering groups of several 
multi-university research projects and trade 
bodies providing industry input, for example 
the SuperGen Bioenergy consortia in the 
UK, Bioenergy Europe and the World 
Biomass Association. 

Why we engage
Active membership of a wide range of trade 
and industry associations allows us to keep 
track of best practice in our sector and other 
industries.

How we engage
We engage directly with trade bodies 
focusing on energy and sustainable forestry. 
For example, Drax is an active member of 
Energy UK, Biomass UK and the CBI.

How we respond
Our Director of Corporate Affairs sits on  
the Board of Energy UK which, in 2021, took 
a role in advising the UK Government on 
areas of focus ahead of the end of the EU 
transition period, and on matters relating  
to security of supply and affordability in 
response to global energy price rises. We 
also have representatives on each of Energy 
UK’s main Committees and Working Groups, 
which discuss shared industry challenges. 
We increased our engagement with the CBI, 
with our Director of Corporate Affairs sitting 
on the Energy and Climate Change Board, 
and we were pleased to welcome the CBI’s 
new Director General, Tony Danker, on his 
visit to Drax Power Station in 2021. 

We actively engage on shared interests in 
the energy sector such as carbon pricing, 
skills and education. We work with 
businesses from all sectors on shared 
national and regional priorities. This includes 
being members of Scotland’s Economic and 
Social Forum and the Northern Powerhouse 
Partnership, where Andy Skelton, CFO, is a 
Board member. We also engage with 
emerging bodies including the Yorkshire  
and Humber Climate Commission. 

As part of the development of our BECCS 
project, we have become patron members  
of the two nearest chambers of commerce 
to Drax Power Station, West and North 
Yorkshire, and Hull and Humber. We look 
forward to working with the chambers on  
a programme of supply chain engagement 
for BECCS, ensuring local businesses benefit 
from our proposed investments. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  41

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
We care about what matters

We aim to be a sustainable business with profitable growth that has a 
positive economic, social and environmental impact. We are committed 
to enabling a zero carbon future, starting with our direct operations and 
our ambition to become carbon negative by 2030.

“ We are focused on sustainable 
forest management and are working 
to have a forest landscape that’s 
healthy and biodiverse.”

42  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Our North American business is part of the 

Morehouse Family Forests Initiative (MFFI) in  

north east Louisiana and south east Arkansas, to 

encourage sustainable forest management. The 

MFFI works with thousands of small landowners  

and connects them with natural-resource experts.

There was a specific focus on restoring or expanding 

the open-pine habitat that supports many endemic 

species. 

The scheme has helped quail return to land 

surrounding our Morehouse Bioenergy pellet plant  

in Arkansas after an absence of 40 years. This is a 

positive indicator of a forest landscape that’s healthy 

and biodiverse, and demonstrates the positive effect 

that actively managing the forests can have on an 

area in a relatively short period of time.

Kyla Cheynet

Sustainability Director

Woody biomass sourced by Drax Power Station in 2021  

that was SBP compliant

Apprentices started or in continued development at  

98% 

Drax in 2021

56

We care about what matters

We aim to be a sustainable business with profitable growth that has a 

positive economic, social and environmental impact. We are committed 

to enabling a zero carbon future, starting with our direct operations and 

our ambition to become carbon negative by 2030.

“ We are focused on sustainable 

forest management and are working 

to have a forest landscape that’s 

healthy and biodiverse.”

In this section

Sustainable Development

Achieving a positive economic, social 
and environmental impact is key to 
delivering long-term, sustainable, 
value creation.

   Find out more 
on pages 44 to 63

Taskforce on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD)

Tackling climate change is at the 
heart of our purpose and Drax is 
committed to helping the UK and  
the wider world to achieve its  
climate targets.

   Find out more 
on pages 64 to 71

Our North American business is part of the 
Morehouse Family Forests Initiative (MFFI) in  
north east Louisiana and south east Arkansas, to 
encourage sustainable forest management. The 
MFFI works with thousands of small landowners  
and connects them with natural-resource experts.

There was a specific focus on restoring or expanding 
the open-pine habitat that supports many endemic 
species. 

The scheme has helped quail return to land 
surrounding our Morehouse Bioenergy pellet plant  
in Arkansas after an absence of 40 years. This is a 
positive indicator of a forest landscape that’s healthy 
and biodiverse, and demonstrates the positive effect 
that actively managing the forests can have on an 
area in a relatively short period of time.

Kyla Cheynet
Sustainability Director

Woody biomass sourced by Drax Power Station in 2021  
that was SBP compliant

98% 

Apprentices started or in continued development at  
Drax in 2021

56

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  43

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable 
Development

At Drax, we believe  
that achieving a positive 
economic, social and 
environmental impact  
is key to delivering  
long-term value 
creation. We are 
committed to creating  
a business model where 
financial performance, 
value creation and 
sustainability outcomes 
are aligned.

Drax sustainable development 
framework
As our global footprint grows, we 
recognise the need for an ambitious plan 
shaped around the global sustainability 
agenda, whilst recognising our 
responsibilities to the local areas and 
communities where we operate. During 
2021, we appointed a Group Director  
of Sustainability to drive sustainability 
performance through a co-ordinated 
strategy across our expanded business. 
The Board and the Executive Committee 
were engaged in the formation of a new 
sustainable development framework, 
defining three sustainability outcomes 
for the business, and aligning our 
objectives to the UN Sustainable 
Development Goals (SDGs). In 2022,  
we will focus on defining actions  
and accountabilities, to deliver our 
sustainable development framework 
outcomes across the business.

The right  
biomass

Find out more  
on page 45

Climate  
positive

Find out more 
on page 49

Nature  
positive

Find out more  
on page 55

People  
positive

Find out more  
on page 56

 ESG Data Supplement 
Our ESG Data Supplement provides 
further environment, social and 
governance performance data.  
See www.drax.com/sustainability

44  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Sustainability governance
The Board has ultimate responsibility for 
the Group’s sustainability performance 
and receives quarterly environment, 
social and governance updates from the 
CEO. The Executive Committee, chaired 
by the CEO, oversees performance.

The Group Director of Sustainability leads 
Drax’s sustainability programme and 
reports to the Director of Corporate 
Affairs, a member of the Executive 
Committee.

Sustainability priorities
We identify the sustainability priorities 
that are material to our business and 
important to our stakeholders. 

Our stakeholders’ priorities evolve  
over time, and it is important that we 
regularly review and respond, to address 
expectations and effectively manage 
risks and opportunities. In 2021, we 
conducted a materiality assessment 
exercise. Our process included a desk-
based review of internal and external 
sources, and we interviewed internal 
stakeholders to gather an initial 
understanding of the views of their 
external stakeholders, reflecting their 
experience and learning from 
engagement with external stakeholders 
(see page 34). From this, we produced  
an initial list of material priorities (not 
ranked), to inform the topics covered  
in our disclosure, and the actions we  
will deliver within our sustainable 
development framework.

•  Carbon emissions
•  Forests and biomass acceptability
•  Biomass supply chain emissions
•  Fair and responsible products
•  Climate risk and opportunity
•  Safety, health and wellbeing
•  Skills and green jobs
•  Environmental pollution and impact
•  Biodiversity
•  Diversity and inclusion
•  Supply chain human and labour rights
•  Energy consumption
•  Employee turnover
•  Communities local to our sites
•  Responsible sourcing
•  Business ethics and integrity
•  Executive remuneration

During 2022 we will work with a third 
party to build on our internal exercise,  
to refine our priorities list, produce a 
materiality matrix, and externally 
scrutinise this tool. Regular review of our 
sustainability priorities will be fed back 
into the business, to ensure risks are 
managed and that we are responding 
effectively as a business.

 
 
The right biomass

Our climate positive, nature
positive, and people positive 
sustainability outcomes will only  
be delivered by sourcing, producing 
and using the right biomass

Pinnacle: new global supply 
The acquisition of Pinnacle in April 2021 
strengthens Drax’s position today as  
a vertically integrated producer and 
consumer of biomass, and a supplier  
to customers internationally – with an 
enlarged and geographically diversified 
supply chain.

We use a range of third-party sustainable 
certification systems across our supply 
base, all of which implement independent 
annual audits. These include the 
Sustainable Forestry Initiative (SFI), 
Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC®), 
schemes endorsed under the Programme 
for the Endorsement of Forest 
Certification (PEFC), and the Sustainable 
Biomass Program (SBP). 100% of Drax-
owned pellet plants hold SBP 
certification and underlying SFI, FSC®  
or PEFC Chain of Custody certification.

During 2021, we established actions for 
the integration of Pinnacle into our Pellet 
Production operations, focused on health 
and safety, operational efficiency, and 
sustainability, to standardise our  
Group-wide approach. Areas of focus 
during the year included an update to  
the mass balancing system for fibre 
traceability and exploring where 
reductions in carbon are possible  
within scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions.

Old Growth Forest and Indigenous 
Peoples
Our expansion into additional 
geographies brings specific sustainability 
considerations for the business. Our 
acquired pellet plants in British Columbia 
(BC) and Alberta, Canada, operate in 
regions that include old growth forests. 
Our approach continues to evolve as the 
provincial Government of BC embarks  
on a multi-year comprehensive review  
of old growth forests, including interim 

Pathway of fibre produced and used by Drax

Drax Pellet 
Production

3.1Mt
produced

contracted sales to third parties

self-supply

third party supply

Drax  
Generation

7.7Mt
consumed

protections for some of these forests 
until the review is completed. We are 
supportive of the review process 
currently underway and we will follow 
the development of new policies related 
to old growth management closely, and 
ensure our procurement policies and 
procedures are aligned.

and to ensure feedstock used at our 
pellet plants does not negatively impact 
those risks. The RRA, paired with our 
mitigation measures, will strengthen  
our transparency of raw material sources  
and lead to a better understanding of the 
dynamics between the biomass sector 
and the wider forest management sector.

Forest management in BC is driven by 
other forest-related industries, particularly 
lumber. Residues left on-site are 
mandated by regulation in BC to be 
burned to help control fire and disease 
risk. It is estimated that each year in BC, 
circa 10 million m3 of harvest residuals  
are burned, rot, decay or become fuel  
for future wildfires, following harvests. 
Using this harvesting residue material for 
biomass production therefore makes good 
sense for both forests and the climate.

The SBP-endorsed regional risk 
assessment (RRA) for BC was approved 
during 2021. In response to the RRA 
findings, we have identified potential 
mitigation measures to minimise the 
specified risks identified by the RRA  

We also recognise the importance of 
Indigenous Peoples in Canada, including 
their history, traditional knowledge and 
culture. We respect the role of First 
Nations as decision makers and the 
principles of the United Nations 
Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous 
Peoples, which has formally been 
adopted in BC. In 2022, we look forward 
to building on our relationships with First 
Nations including those who are partners 
in our business, such as the Witset Nation 
in Houston, BC. We were also proud  
to support a number of important 
Indigenous-led initiatives and we plan  
to expand on these actions.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  45

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

The right biomass >

Drax Group biomass feedstock sources in 2021
In 2021 our biomass was sourced from established, responsibly managed working forests in the US south, Canada, Europe, Brazil, 
and Russia.

Drax Group sources of fibre

Sawmill and other wood 
industry residues (t)

USA
Canada
Latvia
Estonia
Brazil
Portugal
Belarus
UK
Russia
Other European
Total

1,795,400
1,459,514
121,618
86,594
–
19,144
107,828
–
508
5,090
3,595,695

Branches
and tops (t)

358,018
153,986
–
–
–
61,045
–
–
–
–
573,048

Thinnings (t)

1,171,304
18,131
108
26,615
–
40,045
–
–
–
–
1,256,204

Low grade
roundwood (t)

1,738,747
181,579
597,391
96,273
170,562
66,685
2,401
–
–
181
2,853,819

Arboricultural
residues (t)

Agricultural
residues (t)

Country
total (t)

–
–
–
–
–
290
–
–
–
–
290

73,602
–
–
–
22,368
–
–
57,023
33,321
5,320

5,137,071
1,813,209
719,117
209,482
192,930
187,209
110,229
57,023
33,829
10,591
191,634 8,470,690

Note: For 2021 feedstock figures reported, December data has been calculated based on weighted average sources of fibre for January to November 2021 actual data

For additional breakdown of feedstock sources for Drax Pellet Production and Drax Power Station respectively, see  
ESG data supplement www.drax.com/sustainability

Biomass supply chain transparency is a key element of our approach. We provide additional supply chain information at Drax 
ForestScope (www.forestscope.info). We respond annually to the CDP Forests questionnaire and achieved a rating of B in 2021 
(2020: B).

Innovating to utilise process residue (Lignin)

Lignin is a component of wood – and one source we have pursued is lignin as a 
by-product or ‘process residue’ of hydrolysis ethanol production, from a facility 
that ceased production in 2005. As a waste material with a higher calorific value 
than conventional white wood pellets, lignin presents an attractive and 
competitive addition for use as alternative fuel within our feedstock portfolio.

At Drax, we have a history of innovation and seeking new ways to deliver value. 
Advancing the exploration of this material has required extensive collaboration, 
including engagement with the Environment Agency on “End of Waste” status,  
and in our approach to ethical due diligence.

Partnering on UK energy crops

We are exploring opportunities to source a proportion of BECCS feedstock from  
UK grown energy crops. In September 2021, we announced a one-year partnership 
with the National Farmers’ Union of England and Wales, to explore opportunities  
to scale up domestic perennial energy crop production and help the UK meet its 
ambitious climate goals.

Research is underway to understand the opportunities and risks of domestic 
sourcing, with considerations including biodiversity, landscape, soil carbon and 
health, land use change, and land management systems. Subject to the 
investigatory work, we expect to develop a plan for the expansion of energy crops 
to support our UK BECCS investment, identifying where and how they can be best 
grown and used sustainably.

Development of alternative fuel 
sources for sustainable biomass
Woody biomass has formed the majority 
of the current feedstock used by Drax  
for biomass power generation. Over  
the last decade, as part of our work on 
biomass, we have screened hundreds  
of non-woody biomass materials, and  
we have been building on this knowledge  
to explore the wider use of these 
alternative fuels.

Alternative fuel sources may include 
materials such as agricultural residues – 
sugar cane residues (bagasse), peanut 
shells, sunflower or oat husks –  
all residues from existing production 
processes. These materials can provide 
the opportunity to utilise surplus or waste 
biomass for power generation, whilst 
providing options to reduce costs, 
diversify and strengthen security of 
supply. As such, alternative fuels form 
one strand of our response to achieve our 
strategic objective to be a global leader  
in sustainable biomass, underpinned by 
safety, sustainability and cost reduction.

Our work on alternative fuels has 
assessed in detail the viability of new 
products, considering new geographies, 
forms of contracting, chemistries and 
operational characteristics. During the 
year, we progressed our work to pursue 
some of these fuel options to a more 
advanced stage.

46  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The right biomass
Our sustainability due diligence process 
is designed to ensure the biomass we use 
for generation at Drax Power Station is 
sustainable and compliant with relevant 
legislation. Woody biomass supplier 
compliance is evidenced by SBP, SFI, 
PEFC and FSC® external certification 
schemes, alongside our internal 
assurance system and third-party  
audits commissioned by Drax.

Our Group Sustainability Policy and 
Supplier Code of Conduct outline our 
requirements and are evidenced and 
included in biomass supplier contracts. 

Our Responsible Sourcing Policy for 
Biomass outlines our forest biomass 
sustainability commitments. This is  
to provide further assurance that the 
sustainable biomass we source makes  
a net positive contribution to climate 
change, protects and enhances 
biodiversity and has a positive social 
impact on local communities.

As part of our sustainability due  
diligence process, raising concerns to  
our committees is one method we use  
to mitigate risk. This is dependent on  
the level of risk within the supply chain 
and geography, and outcomes from 
independent commodity and country  
risk assessment reports. In 2021, two 
matters regarding prospective alternative 
fuel supply country-level risks were 
escalated to the Group Ethics and 
Business Conduct Committee or the 
Executive Committee. This process 
ensures potential risks are appropriately 
scrutinised and that additional measures 
and requirements are implemented,  
as appropriate.

Drax sustainability due diligence process

Regional & 
country risk 
assessments

Relationship 
management  
& monitoring

SDR &  
annual 
declaration

ISAE 3000 
assurance

Chain of 
custody

Fuel 
management 
system

SDR  
captured  
in contract

Supplier  
audits

GHG LCA & 
monitoring

UKTR legality 
assessment

ISAE
International Standard  
on Assurance Engagements

LCA
Life Cycle Assessment

GHG 
Greenhouse Gas 

SDR
Sustainability  
Data Return

UKTR*
United Kingdom Timber 
Regulation

* 

 The UKTR applies from 01 January 2021 and the requirements remain the same as under the European 
Union Timber Regulation (EUTR)

ISAE 3000: In accordance with regulatory requirements of the Renewables Obligation (RO) and the Investment 
Contract for the CfD, sustainability data is audited annually in a limited assurance engagement as prescribed in 
ISAE 3000 (revised). Bureau Veritas conducted the audit for the 2020/21 compliance year and concluded that 
the data reported was complete and accurate and that Drax had designed and implemented effective internal 
controls for ensuring the completeness, accuracy and validity of reported data.

Further details of our due 
diligence process are available at 
www.drax.com/sustainability

Responsible Sourcing: A policy for 
biomass from sustainable forests 
is available at www.drax.com/
sustainable-bioenergy/
responsible-sourcing/

Our forest biomass sustainability commitments

1.  We will reduce carbon 

dioxide emissions

2.  We will protect the 
natural environment

3.  We will support people 

4.  We will invest in  

and communities

research, outreach  
and intervention

We are committed to 
ensuring our use of biomass 
makes a positive contribution 
to tackling climate change 
and fulfilling the UK’s net 
zero by 2050 target.

We recognise our duty to 
keep forests thriving and to 
respect the many benefits 
they bring, including carbon 
storage, protection of soil 
and water quality, 
supporting biodiversity  
and provision of habitat.

From state-owned forests  
to smallholdings, and from 
Canada and the US 
southeast to the Baltic 
states, forest owners, forest 
workers and communities  
in our sourcing areas are 
bound by their common 
reliance on forests for 
employment, wellbeing  
and quality of life.

The strength of our 
collaboration with others 
will improve the sourcing 
choices we make. We are 
committed to working  
with governments, non-
governmental organisations, 
academia and other 
stakeholders to continually 
improve biomass sourcing 
and develop best practice.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  47

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
Sustainable Development continued

The right biomass >

Catchment Area Analysis
We are committed to sourcing 
sustainable biomass that contributes  
to the long-term maintenance of growing 
forest carbon stock and productivity,  
and that helps to improve the health and 
quality of forests. That’s why, in addition 
to our due diligence processes, we 
engage expert third parties to conduct 
Catchment Area Analyses (CAA) for  
the regions from which we source. 

The CAA reports, written by independent 
specialists, evaluate the trends occurring 
in the forestry sector around the pellet 
plants from which we source, to 
determine what impact pellet demand 
may have had in influencing those trends, 
positively or negatively. The key metrics 
examined include:

•  Deforestation and degradation
•   Changes in forest management 

practice

•   Wood prices and other markets that 

use wood

•   Amount of carbon stored on landscape 

(growing stock)

•   Sequestration rate of carbon 

(productivity of forests)

•   Harvesting levels vs productive 

capacity of the area

The main purpose of the CAAs is 
therefore to provide evidence that we are 
meeting the carbon components of our 
Responsible Sourcing Policy for Biomass 
commitments. This allows us to make 
informed sourcing decisions.

We began our CAA process in 2019.  
As at 2021, we have completed nine CAAs 
covering pellet plants in the following 
geographies: Latvia, Estonia, part of 
central British Columbia (Canada), with  
a second in British Columbia underway, 
the Chesapeake region in Virginia and 
North Carolina (US), south east Georgia 
(US), northern Florida (US), and around 
Drax’s pellet plants in Mississippi and 
Louisiana (US). These catchment areas 
provided around two thirds of Drax’s 
supply volume in 2021.

In the geographies examined so far, data 
collected through our CAAs provides 
robust evidence that we are meeting the 
carbon components of our Responsible 
Sourcing Policy for Biomass commitments. 
The CAA reports and summaries are 
publicly available at www.drax.com/
sustainability/sustainable-bioenergy/
catchment-area-analyses/. Our intention  
is to complete CAAs for the remaining 
supply areas by 2023. However small areas 

or new entrants to our supply list on  
an annual basis may mean this cannot  
be entirely complete (i.e. not 100%). 

During 2021, our Independent Advisory 
Board (IAB) discussed the robustness  
of our work to demonstrate the forest 
carbon aspects of our Responsible 
Sourcing Policy for Biomass through the 
CAAs. The IAB noted the breadth of data 
collected and made recommendations  
to further improve the analysis, including 
statistical approaches to data analysis, 
and further independent review of  
the reports.

Healthy Forest Landscapes
Drax is jointly pioneering the Healthy 
Forest Landscapes (HFL) approach with 
Earthworm Foundation. Earthworm is a 
non-profit organisation that focuses on 
responsible sourcing and is experienced 
in working with companies to develop 
landscape-scale approaches in 
commodity supply chains.

HFL aims to provide an evidence-based 
approach to measure and evaluate the 
ecological, social and economic impacts 
in our supply catchment areas. The HFL 
approach measures changes in the forest 
landscape using empirical evidence such 
as data from government statistics and 
input from remote sensing technologies, 
such as earth observation from satellites. 
HFL also uses an Earthworm-developed 
socio-economic evaluation methodology 
to assess community wellbeing.

HFL assesses four key metrics – forest 
cover, carbon stock, biodiversity and 
community wellbeing – which will be 
used across all our sourcing areas.  
The HFL approach is designed to enable  
Drax to actively identify opportunities  
to make appropriate interventions which 
support healthy forests, communities,  
or biodiversity.

HFL analysis has been completed for 
Amite, Morehouse and Chesapeake in  
the US, and was commenced for British 
Columbia in Canada in 2021. In 2021,  
our work has focused on identifying 
appropriate interventions and responding 
to the reports we have received.

Over the next four years, we aim to roll 
out the HFL approach across all our wood 
source catchment areas. Ultimately, this 
will allow Drax to track and report our 
specific and aggregate impact on the four 
key metrics of forest landscape health  
in a timely and transparent manner.

ArcGIS: exploring the use  
of map-based technology 
Drax is committed to transparency and 
we are continually striving to find new 
and better ways to show our data. In 
September 2021, we invested in ArcGIS, 
an online geographic information 
system (GIS). This software will help us 
to display our data through map-based 
technology.

A GIS is a computer system for creating, 
managing, analysing and displaying 
data related to positions on Earth’s 
surface. Connecting data to a map 
enables us to better identify and 
understand patterns and relationships 
by displaying different types of spatial 
data – such as street, building and 
vegetation data – on one map. 

Using ArcGIS, we aim to enhance how 
we manage and share data regarding 
our woody biomass sourcing, including 
improving the accessibility of our data 
by exploring new ways to communicate 
visually with our stakeholders.

Independent Advisory Board
Our IAB of scientists, academics and 
forestry experts is led by Professor Sir 
John Beddington, former Chief Scientific 
Adviser to the UK Government. The  
IAB provides independent advice on 
feedstock options, forest science, 
optimisation of carbon impacts, and  
the role of biomass in supporting the 
transition to a net zero energy system. 
The advice and scrutiny from the IAB  
is intended to assure stakeholders that 
Drax will keep our Sustainability and 
Responsible Sourcing policies under 
review and that the biomass we use 
follows the latest scientific research  
and best practice.

In 2021, the IAB had four meetings and 
discussed topics including: Drax’s new 
Healthy Forests Landscapes programme; 
the acquisition of Pinnacle with forestry 
experts from British Columbia, Canada, 
joining the conversation; an update on 
Drax’s biomass scrutiny work which 
involved in-depth discussions on our 
biodiversity work specifically; and, 
business updates including air quality 
work at Drax. We publish the IAB’s 
recommendations to Drax and  
the minutes from each meeting  
on our website.

For more information see  
www.drax.com/sustainability/
sustainable-bioenergy/
independent-advisory-board-on-
sustainable-biomass/

48  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Climate  
positive

Our ambition is to become  
carbon negative by 2030  
through BECCS, whilst reducing  
our remaining indirect emissions  
by a further 42%

Taskforce on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures
We are committed to the 
management and disclosure  
of our climate change risks and 
opportunities, in line with the 
recommendations of the Task Force 
on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures (TCFD). Our Climate 
Policy outlines our approach  
(www.drax.com/about-us/
compliance-and-policies). 

See our TCFD disclosure on 
page 64

Carbon emissions
Tackling climate change is at the heart of 
our purpose, and our strategic objectives 
are aligned to global renewable energy 
and decarbonisation agendas.

Climate positive by being carbon 
negative
Drax’s ambition is to become carbon 
negative by 2030, using technologies 
such as bioenergy with carbon capture 
and storage (BECCS) to remove more 
carbon from the atmosphere than we 
produce throughout our direct business 
operations (scope 1 and 2).

Our Group target is to achieve net zero 
across our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 
2030. We plan to achieve this by reducing 
emissions as far as possible while using 
removals delivered through BECCS to 
neutralise our remaining emissions.

We are committed to the Science Based 
Targets initiative (SBTi). In 2021, we 
submitted our targets to the SBTi for 
validation and these targets are outlined 
on page 71 (see metrics and targets).

To align with our SBTi targets, we intend 
to rebaseline our carbon emissions data, 
to ensure comparability to our 2020 base 
year going forward.

Innovating to decarbonise our business
One of our strategic objectives is to be  
a global leader in negative emissions.  
At Drax Power Station, we are developing 
options for BECCS, and targeting 8Mt p.a. 
of negative emissions by 2030. Our aim  
is to make Drax Power Station the world’s 
first carbon negative plant at scale.

A provider of dispatchable, 
renewable power
Our Generation business operates a 
portfolio of flexible, renewable energy 
assets to support the system’s growing 
use of intermittent renewable energy.  
In 2021, 93% of the power generated  
by Drax was renewable.

Our Customers business is a leading 
supplier of renewable sourced electricity 
to businesses across the UK and provides 
energy services and a route to market for 
2,322 renewable generators. 100% of the 
electricity procured and supplied by Drax 
and Opus Energy during the 2020-2021 
Ofgem reporting year was from renewable 
sources. Our Customers business also 
sold 2.4TWh of gas to customers in 2021.

Our Customers business fuel mix 
disclosures are available at: energy.drax.
com/support/fuel-mix-disclosure/
opusenergy.com/our-energy-sources/

Power generation mix in 2021(1)
(% total output)

Biomass

92%

Coal

Gas

Hydro

3%

4%

1%

(1)  Commercial generation output

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  49

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Climate positive >

Understanding our carbon emissions
Scope 1
Scope 3 

Scope 2

Scope 3

Upstream

Direct emissions

Indirect emissions  
from electricity

Downstream

•  Fuel source supply chains 
(coal, biomass, natural gas)
•  Supply of sludge to Daldowie
•  Biomass transport from Drax 
pellet plants to Drax Power 
Station

•  Utilities as part of lease 

contracts

•  Emissions from operational 

and capital purchases

•  Business travel
•  Employee commuting

•  Coal and natural gas power 

generation

•  Methane and nitrous oxide 
emissions from biomass 
generation

•  Pellet plant operations
•  Pellet port operations
•  Large plant vehicles
•  Flue gas desulphurisation 

systems

•  Company vehicles
•  Fluorinated gases from 

heating, ventilation and air 
conditioning systems

•  Hydro electricity 
consumption

•  Cruachan electricity imports
•  Generation electricity 

consumption

•  Pellet Production business 
electricity consumption

•  Recycling, processing  
and disposal of waste
•  Reuse and reprocessing  
of ash and by-products

•  Transmission and distribution
•  Emissions from use of sold 

electricity

•  Office sites electricity 

•  Emissions from use of sold 

consumption

natural gas

•  Emissions from transport  
and use of sold pellets

Carbon and energy performance 

Carbon emissions
Generation CO2 emissions (1)
Group total scope 1 (2)
Group total scope 2 (location-based) (3)
Group total scope 1 and 2
Proportion of Group emissions within the UK
Group total scope 3 (4)
Biologically sequestered carbon (5)
Carbon intensity
Generation emissions per GWh of electricity generation
Group emissions per GWh of electricity generation (6)
Total energy consumption
Group total energy consumption
Group total energy consumption within the UK

Unit

2021

2020

2019

ktCO2
ktCO2e
ktCO2e
ktCO2e
%
ktCO2e
ktCO2e

tCO2/GWh
tCO2e/GWh

525
932*
323*
1,255*
78*
3,121*
13,415

33*
78*

2,682
2,762
318
3,080
95.3
3,135
13,273

143
164

1,958
2,049
322
2,371
93.2
–
12,795

113
137

kWh
kWh

44,112,891,484*
40,112,110,277

48,253,807,865
47,090,524,296

46,025,306,198
43,852,816,521

Note: Carbon emissions are reported against a criterion of operational control. Carbon emissions are reported in units of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) and include  
all greenhouse gases as required by the GHG Protocol. For the basis of reporting see www.drax.com/sustainability
(1) 

 Generation emissions covers all direct emissions from our own business operations that fall under the scope of the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS)  
and formerly the European Union Emissions Trading System (EU ETS)

(2)  Group total scope 1 covers all direct emissions from our own business operations, across all sites
(3)  Group total scope 2 covers all indirect emissions associated with our electricity and heat consumption, across all sites
(4)  Group total scope 3 excludes ‘downstream leased assets’; and categories ‘end of life treatment of sold products’, ‘franchises’ and ‘investments’ are not applicable
 The biogenic carbon emissions resulting from generation are counted as zero in official reporting to both UK authorities and under the UK Emissions Trading 
(5) 
Scheme as the use of sustainable biomass is considered to be CO2 neutral at the point of combustion. This methodology originates from the United Nations 
Framework Convention on Climate Change
 Group emissions are total scope 1 and 2 emissions as reported
 Limited external assurance by LRQA (qualified opinion) using the assurance standard ISAE 3000 and based on Drax using the Corporate Greenhouse Gas Protocol, 
for 2021 data as indicated. For assurance statement and basis of reporting see www.drax.com/sustainability

(6) 
*  

50  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Generation(1) carbon intensity 
(tCO2/GWh)

1000

800

600

400

200

0

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2021

(1) 

 Generation emissions covers all direct emissions from our own business operations that fall under the scope of the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS) and 
formerly the European Union Emissions Trading System (EU ETS)

Direct carbon emissions  
(scope 1 and 2)
Since 2012, our absolute carbon 
emissions (scope 1 and 2) have fallen 
more than 94%, with four of the six 
generating units at Drax Power Station 
converted to biomass from coal.

In 2021, our Group scope 1 and 2 carbon 
emissions decreased by 59% compared 
with 2020. This reflects the sale of gas 
assets in January 2021, and a decrease in 
coal generation, as we progressed the full 
closure of commercial coal generation  
at Drax Power Station. Pinnacle, acquired 
in 2021, contributes around 9% of Group 
scope 1 and 2 emissions through its pellet 
manufacturing activities.

Carbon intensity
Between 2012 and 2021, our generation 
carbon intensity has fallen by over 95%. 
This reflects the conversion of four 
generating units at Drax Power Station 
from coal to biomass, the sale of gas 
assets in 2021, and the diversification  
of our generation portfolio that today 
includes hydro, biomass and pumped 
storage.

Energy and carbon reduction 
initiatives
In 2021, we completed the third in a series 
of three high-pressure turbine upgrades 
on biomass units 1-3 at Drax Power 
Station (see further information below). 
In 2020, at Cruachan Pumped Storage 
Power Station, work to replace four 
sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) circuit 
breakers was completed, reducing the 
total potential for emissions from this 
source by up to 500tCO2e per year.

less fuel is needed to create the same 
output of electricity. This efficiency  
is designed to contribute to an 
incremental reduction in the cost  
of biomass generation and forms  
part of our approach to achieve our  
strategic objectives.

In 2021, the outage at unit 1 was 
completed with no ‘worse than first aid’ 
injuries – a significant achievement 
when more than 560,000 hours  
were worked.

Value chain carbon emissions 
(scope 3)
We recognise the impact our carbon 
emissions have across the value chain.  
In 2021, we developed a scope 3 target 
that enables us to align to the SBTi (42% 
reduction in scope 3 emissions by 2030, 
against a 2020 baseline).

The primary contribution to our scope 3 
emissions comes from our fuel and 
energy related activities. This includes 
fuel supply chains, such as biomass and 
coal. The second largest contribution is 
purchased goods and services, followed 
by use of sold products, which includes 
the end use of gas purchased and sold  
by our Customers business.

For breakdown of scope 3  
emissions by category see  
ESG data supplement www.drax.
com/sustainability

High Pressure turbine upgrades 
at Drax Power Station
Between 2019 and 2021, we have 
completed a series of three High 
Pressure turbine upgrades and 
improvements on biomass units 1-3  
at Drax Power Station. A total capital 
investment of around £40 million was  
made over three years for the upgrade 
programme. We expect the upgrades 
will improve unit 1-3 biomass generation 
thermal efficiency and reduce 
maintenance requirements, lowering 
the cost of operations.

Improved turbine efficiencies have 
been achieved by fitting new, modern 
pipework and valves, with high 
efficiency blading and long-life seals, 
within the turbines on the three units. 
Improved thermal efficiencies mean 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  51

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Drax Power Station average biomass supply chain GHG emissions

Average biomass supply 
chain GHG emissions

kgCO2e/MWh

100*

109

124 

131

130

Unit

2021

2020

2019

2018 

2017 

Note: For the 2021 figure reported, December data has been calculated based on the weighted average carbon 
intensity of January to November 2021 actual data.

* 

 Limited external assurance by Bureau Veritas using the assurance standard ISAE 3000. For assurance 
statement see www.drax.com/sustainability.

Drax Power Station biomass supply chain GHG emissions in 2021 (%)

39%

33%

6%

7%

7%

4%

2%

2%

Processing 
at origin

Feedstock 
transport

Drying

Pelleting

Transport 
to port

Shipping

Rail to Drax

Combustion 
CH4 & N20 
emissions

Note: includes the biomass supply chain emissions associated with both Drax’s direct operations (Pellet 
Production business) and third parties. This is an estimate based on the average carbon footprint of pellets 
received at Drax Power Station for each stage in the biomass supply chain.

Sustainable Development continued

Climate positive >

Biomass supply chain emissions
Biomass can only be considered a low 
carbon, renewable energy solution when 
it can be evidenced that greenhouse gas 
(GHG) emissions savings are delivered on 
a lifecycle basis, compared to alternatives 
such as fossil fuel generation. We 
therefore collect fuel and energy data for 
each step in the supply chain, enabling  
us to calculate lifecycle GHG emissions 
for our biomass and to demonstrate 
compliance with our regulatory 
requirements.

The UK Government has set a limit on 
biomass supply chain GHG emissions, 
which must be met by generators to be 
eligible for support under the Renewables 
Obligation and Contract for Difference 
schemes. The current limit is 200 kgCO2e/
MWh of electricity. In 2021, our average 
biomass supply chain GHG emissions 
amounted to 100 kgCO2e/MWh  
of electricity.

100 kgCO2e/MWh

Drax Power Station average biomass 
supply chain GHG emissions, 2021

Drax is committed to taking a leading  
role in the accounting and reporting of 
lifecycle emissions for biomass. In 2020, 
we launched our Biomass Carbon 
Calculator, a GHG lifecycle emission tool 
designed to improve the accuracy and 
transparency of reporting emissions for 
wood pellet supply chains (available at 
www.drax.com/sustainability/sustainable-
bioenergy/the-biomass-carbon-
calculator/). The calculator has been 
externally verified against UK and EU 
regulations. It includes all material sources 
of GHG emissions, including categories 
absent from other UK reporting tools, 
such as methane and nitrous oxide 
emissions arising from fuel combustion.

We are further investigating 
decarbonisation pathways for our 
biomass supply chains to ensure 
emissions are reduced at a rate 
consistent with limiting global warming 
to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.

52  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

a review of the site to identify and 
mitigate other potential sources of odour, 
and we continue our dialogue with SEPA, 
keeping them informed on the actions  
we are taking. We have identified further 
works, some of which have already 
commenced to reduce the potential  
for odours from the site.

As reported in 2020, a US$2.5 million  
fine was imposed by the Mississippi 
Department for Environmental Quality  
in February 2021 in relation to historic 
breaches regarding levels of volatile 
organic compounds (VOCs) at the Amite 
plant. Work to install new equipment to 
reduce our VOC emissions was completed 
in July 2021. At our Morehouse and 
LaSalle sites, we have completed the 
installation of new regenerative catalytic 
oxidizers to reduce emissions.

At Morehouse, in October 2021, we 
completed improvements to our dry 
shavings ‘truck dump’ area with the 
addition of a baghouse to combat 
fugitive dust exceedance.

Two environmental non-compliance  
fines were issued at Aliceville, US, in 2021, 
which resulted in a total payment of 
US$13,685, which related to missing 
documentation.

For our Pinnacle operations we are 
establishing a comprehensive programme 
for environmental compliance and 
commenced proactive engagement of 
the relevant environmental regulator as 
we seek to improve standards at our sites. 
We also completed multiple equipment 
upgrades at US and Canadian sites to 
improve operational efficiencies amongst 
other objectives.

Environmental management

Approach and governance for 
environment
During 2021, we updated our Group-wide 
Environment Policy, mapped to our  
core values. Our policy reconfirms our 
commitment to manage, monitor and 
reduce the environmental impacts 
caused by our business through 
continual improvement of our operations; 
and to minimise adverse impacts of our 
operations on biodiversity. The Group 
policy, signed by the Chair of our Board 
and our CEO, sets out what we aim to 
achieve, and our businesses reflect  
how they will enact this in their 
implementation statements. 

As part of our Group-wide governance, an 
HSE internal assessment was undertaken 
in 2021 by a third party, using a risk-based 
methodology designed to assess, 
improve, and demonstrate the adequacy 
of our HSE business processes. Reports 
were produced at a site level for local 
management’s ownership of the 
improvement areas, and the overall 
assessment was reported to the quarterly 
Group HSE Committee and to the Audit 
Committee in July and December 2021. 

Each month, we report internally on 
environmental incidents and near misses, 
and the Board receives monthly reports 
as part of the CEO report. In 2021 we 
introduced leading and lagging indicators 
for environmental management into  
our HSE balanced scorecard. Leading 
indicators give us proactive measures  
to track prevention efforts prior to  
an incident, and lagging indicators  
enable us to track incidents once  
they have occurred.

We respond to, and track actions taken 
from, any environmental complaints 
made in relation to our operations, and 
we investigate environmental events to 
ensure that root causes are established, 
and lessons are learned and shared 
across the business. As we integrate 
Pinnacle into Drax, we have established  
a risk-based HSE improvement strategy 
for our Pellet Production business. 

See Drax Group Environment  
Policy www.drax.com/about-us/
corporate-governance/
compliance-and-policies/

Environmental Management 
Systems 
In the UK, our Generation assets are 
certified through their respective 
management systems to ISO 14001:2015 
and are subject to regular external audits. 
In the US, our Pellet Production sites 
operate under an environmental 
management system that is aligned,  
but not certified, to the principles of  
ISO 14001:2015. 

To establish a baseline of environmental 
performance at the Pinnacle sites, we 
commissioned a third-party specialist  
to undertake management system 
desktop and site-based environmental 
assessments of each operational site  
in Canada and the US, to inform our  
areas for improvement and associated 
investment. In Q2 2021 we established  
a risk-based HSE improvement strategy 
for our pellet operations, combining  
best practice across our US, Canada  
and UK operations into a new integrated 
management system for health, safety 
and the environment. In Q3 2021, we 
reorganised the HSE team across North 
America to support this improvement 
journey, establishing a lead director  
role for HSE, responsible for the wider 
geography, supported by environmental 
specialists in each country. We are 
underway with a programme to upskill 
our Pellet Production site-based safety 
teams to expand their competency to 
include a wider responsibility, covering  
all aspects of HSE. 

Environmental compliance
Wherever we operate, we seek to 
establish an open and direct partnership 
with the local environment agencies.  
We provide further information on 
environmental aspects below.

At Daldowie, our newly installed 
regenerative thermal oxidiser has 
delivered 99% reliability, adding enhanced 
treatment to exhaust air before it is 
released to the atmosphere. Despite this,  
the Scottish Environment Protection 
Agency (SEPA) has substantiated six  
odour complaints in 2021 from local 
neighbours. During 2021 we undertook  

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  53

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Climate positive >

Environmental performance

Emissions to air
Nitrogen oxides – power generation
Sulphur dioxide – power generation
Particulates – power generation
Nitrogen oxides – pellet production
VOCs – pellet production
Particulates – pellet production
Water use
Total water abstracted – power generation(1)
Total water returned – power generation
Total water abstracted and returned – hydro generation(2)

Total water abstracted from reservoir – pumped storage(3)
Total water abstracted from Loch Awe – pumped storage(4)

Unit

2021

2020

t
t
t
t
t
t

m3
m3
m3

m3
m3

7,556
1,087
448
386
1,202
193

9,498
3,015
566
427
2,983
489

64,140,878*
57,616,803*
3,005,380,954*

261,791,757*
249,155,337*

242,472,306
231,039,964
4,289,825,847

294,022,644
241,452,288

Note: For Pellet Production other emissions to air 2020 and 2021 data reported for Drax Biomass plants only: La Salle, Morehouse and Amite.

Note: “Total water abstracted” covers water data reported to the Environment Agency (EA) and Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA) as abstraction.

(1)  Power generation covers Blackburn, Damhead Creek, Drax, Rye House and Shoreham Power Stations
(2)  Hydro generation covers Galloway and Lanark Hydro Scheme
(3)  Pumped storage covers Cruachan Power Station
(4)  Excluding volume of water collected via the aqueduct system
*  

 Limited external assurance by LRQA (qualified opinion) using the assurance standard ISAE 3000 for 2021 data as indicated. For assurance statement and basis  
of reporting see www.drax.com/sustainability

For additional environmental performance data see  
ESG data supplement www.drax.com/sustainability

Emissions to air
During 2021, at Drax Power Station, we 
focused on compliance readiness for the 
new requirements of Annex V of the EU 
Industrial Emissions Directive with the 
new Best Available Techniques Reference 
Document (BREF) levels, which came into 
force on 16 August 2021. This new BREF 
level will become the reference point for 
setting permit conditions and includes 
tighter limits for emissions of nitrogen 
oxides (NOx), sulphur dioxide (SO2), 
mercury and particulate matter (PM). 
Since August 2021, our operations have 
operated within the BREF limits.

In 2021, emissions of nitrogen oxides, 
sulphur dioxide and particulates from 
power generation trended downward, 
compared with 2020. This can be partially 
attributed to decreased coal generation 
at Drax Power Station.

In 2021, work commissioned to review the 
regulatory landscape across our wood 
pellet operations in relation to VOCs was 
completed, setting out the key issues 
around sources of VOCs, their health and 
environmental effects and regulatory 
risks, covering the US, Canada, UK and 
EU. One of the key recommendations 
taken forward from this report is to 
undertake a programme of work to 
establish a baseline to understand 
emissions and impacts at our operational 

sites and work is currently underway to 
develop a pilot programme in this regard 
for 2022. Similarly, we commissioned  
a review on particulate matter across  
all our operational sites, which was 
completed by year end 2021, and the 
output is under consideration.

Water use
In 2021, we commissioned third-party 
specialists to establish the sensitivity  
of our Pellet Production and Generation 
operating assets to water stress, should 
existing rainfall, groundwater and water 
availability patterns be significantly 
disrupted as a consequence of climate 
change. The physical exposure of our 
assets to water stress was assessed 
using the WRI Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas, 
with exposure assessed for both the 
present day and up until 2040, 
considering the potential impacts of 
climate change. The vulnerability of  
our assets to water stress was assessed 
using a combination of qualitative 
information from strategic regulatory 
documents along with water usage and 
consumption data. This assessment has 
identified that no operational site was 
under an immediate water stress 
challenge, and this now gives us a basis 
from which to conduct further detailed 
studies, especially where we foresee 
changes in our operations, such as future 
BECCS at the Drax Power Station site. 

54  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Drax Power Station uses water for 
operational and cooling processes where 
losses occur through steam and ancillary 
processes, with the remainder discharged 
to the environment. In line with our 
permit requirements, procedures are in 
place to manage water system efficiency 
and usage and to ensure that all 
discharge consent limits are met. 
Compared to 2020, our total water 
abstracted for generation decreased 
which is largely due to the sale of our  
four Combined Cycle Gas Turbine power 
stations in January 2021.

In 2021, 3,005,380,954 m3 of water 
reported as abstracted was used for 
hydro generation at the Galloway and 
Lanark Hydro Scheme. This volume is not 
consumed and is returned to the natural 
environment.

At Cruachan Pumped Storage Power 
Station, when there is excess power on 
the grid and demand for electricity is low, 
the excess power is used to pump water 
from Loch Awe into the upper reservoir. 
Water is then released back into Loch 
Awe when electricity generation is 
required. We closely monitor the 
arrangements for the cycling of this 
water and report as required to SEPA.

Nature  
positive

Putting in place the systems  
to ensure that our operations  
and supply chain do no net harm  
to nature and, where possible, 
contribute to the enhancement  
of nature

A nature positive outcome
Nature positive is one of the three 
sustainability outcomes within our Drax 
sustainable development framework.

A key part of our nature positive 
approach is linked to the biomass we 
source – how we ensure the biomass  
we buy has nature positive outcomes. 
However, we also recognise that nature 
positive is broader than the biomass we 
source. We will expand our approach to, 
for example, look at biodiversity around 
our UK generation assets.

Our focus for 2022 is to understand  
the metrics we should use to baseline  
our impact on nature and then build on.  
This requires consideration across a 
range of metrics, and decisions as to 
whether we focus on biodiversity, or 
embrace other metrics such as soil 
ecology and watershed quality. In 
addition, the metrics will vary across 
locations, since appropriate metrics for  
a hydro scheme may not be appropriate 
for sustainable biomass from forests.

Building a Group-wide approach  
to biodiversity
Our Group Environment Policy outlines 
our commitment to minimise adverse 
impacts of our operations on biodiversity, 
through the protection of fauna and flora. 

As we build out our Group-wide approach 
to the management of operational 
impact and dependencies on biodiversity, 
we are exploring the use of the 
International Union for Conservation  
of Nature (IUCN) Guidelines for planning 
and monitoring corporate biodiversity 
performance. This will be a key 
workstream for the business in 2022.

For our hydro operations in Scotland,  
we are currently enhancing our core 
training for colleagues and contractors  
to have a better understanding on 
conservation and biodiversity issues  
and control measures. 

Nature-related financial 
disclosure
In 2021, Drax joined the Taskforce 
on Nature-related Financial 
Disclosures (TNFD) Forum. We are 
supportive of this global initiative  
to develop a new framework for 
organisations to report and act  
on evolving nature-related risks.

What is ‘nature positive’?
Nature loss is now seen as one of the 
biggest threats facing humanity today.  
To many it is, or will soon be, as serious  
as climate change. In addition, climate 
change and nature loss are intrinsically 
linked – negative impacts on the 
biosphere contribute to biodiversity  
loss and climate change, and vice versa.

Until now, nature has often been viewed 
as something we should protect. The 
narrative is shifting from minimising 
impact to our ecosystems and 
biodiversity to actively improving them, 
through baselining and then determining 
action for positive impacts. Instead of 
limiting damage we should also restore 
and enhance ecosystems. This idea is 
referred to as ‘nature positive’.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  55

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

People  
positive

Ensuring we benefit the people in 
our network, including our 
colleagues, neighbours, and supply 
chain

Positive social impact 
At Drax, our approach is organised 
around five global themes, which we 
implement in different local contexts:

1. STEM and green jobs: making a 
contribution to embedding STEM in  
the education system, from year one  
to degree level and lifelong learning.

2. A good neighbour: effective 
engagement between our sites and  
local communities.

3. A regional development partner: 
understanding and optimising our 
contribution to the economic prosperity 
of the regions in which we have 
operations.

4. Diversity, equity and inclusion: creating 
a welcoming and inclusive environment 
for all, irrespective of background, gender, 
family need, ethnicity, disability or 
sexuality,

5. Talent pipeline: ensuring we, as Drax, 
have a sufficient pipeline of talent to 
meet our current and future needs.

Levelling up and social mobility
In the UK, across our range of skills and 
educational outreach work, we focus  
on the number of individuals we have 
reached – from an apprentice hired to a 
student participating in an educational 
webinar, or our partnership with Teach 
First. We refer to this as ‘Mobilising a 
Million’, our ambition to improve skills, 
education, employability and opportunity 
for one million people by 2025.

Building the workforce of the future
We are a signatory to the UK cross-party 
Social Mobility Pledge, which is 
committed to accessing and progressing 
talent from all backgrounds. During this 
year we have supported 63 students  
with virtual work experience, helping to 
develop their business awareness, career 
aspirations and employability skills, as 
well as providing us with a talent pipeline. 

We have also continued to focus on using 
apprenticeships to recruit new talent and 
develop our existing colleagues. We have 
recruited 11 new apprentices across the 
UK and supported five apprentices in 
other companies through the levy share 
scheme; where we have pledged 
£125,000 of our levy to develop talent in 
companies local to our sites. In addition  
to new apprentices, 42 colleagues have 
embarked on apprenticeship 
qualifications this year, with specific focus 
on developing our engineering capability, 
as well as other core skills to future focus 
the talent within our business. 

In 2021 we recruited nine graduates,  
to take our graduate numbers back to 
pre-pandemic levels. We are continuing 
to secure permanent roles for graduates 
who have completed the programme  
and 100% of our 2019 graduate cohort 
secured a position within Drax.

Our internship programme also provides 
a pipeline of talent. We have taken on five 
‘Year in Industry’ students during 2021 
and offered three previous interns 
permanent positions.

Community and charity
We deliver charitable and employee 
volunteering initiatives in the 
communities where we operate. In 2021, 
Drax provided around £421,000  

56  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Virtual work experience 
We delivered two virtual work 
experience placement weeks in 2021. 
Open to students in Year 10 and 
above in England and Scotland, our 
programme covers IT, Business 
Support, Finance and Engineering. 
Participating students undertake 
projects specific to their expertise 
area, and complete career and 
employability skills sessions.

Our virtual format reduces barriers to 
participation, creating opportunities 
to further education and improve 
employability.

in donations, including through employee 
match funding, payroll giving, our 
community fund, community 
partnerships and fundraising days. 

In 2021, our corporate charitable giving 
activity included a C$50,000 donation  
to Canada’s Red Cross to support relief 
efforts for communities affected by 
wildfires in British Columbia. We also 
extended our 2020 Laptops for Learners 
initiative in the UK, donating a total of 
1,173 laptops with internet access to 
around 80 schools and colleges.

 
Safety, health and wellbeing
The safety, health and wellbeing of our 
employees and contractors is a priority 
for Drax and vital to our continued 
success.

Safety, health and wellbeing strategy
In 2021, we issued our first combined 
Group-wide Safety, Health and Wellbeing 
Policy, mapped to our core values, 
reconfirming our OneSafeDrax vision  
and our commitment to everyone 
finishing their day of work safe and well. 
Our people are at the heart of everything 
we do, and colleague wellbeing is 
fundamental to our overall success.  
The Group policy, signed by the Chair of 
our Board and our CEO, sets out what we 
aim to achieve, and each business unit 
will reflect how they will enact this in 
their safety, health and wellbeing 
implementation statements. Together, 
we all share responsibility for the safety, 
health and wellbeing of ourselves and  
our colleagues.

HSE performance is a standing item on 
the agenda of our Executive Committee, 
is reported at each Board meeting by  
the CEO, and reviewed regularly by each 
local management team. Group HSE 
performance is reviewed quarterly by  
our Group HSE Committee. Incidents and 
findings are shared across the Group via 
bulletins, focusing on preventative action 
to be taken to mitigate the risk of future 
occurrences. We are focused on 
continuous improvement and colleague 
engagement, incorporating colleague 
suggestions in our actions to improve 
safety. Examples during 2021 at Drax 
Power Station include Front Line 
Leadership Training, and reorganisation 
of our Health and Safety Committee  
to involve representatives from each  
station team.

We introduced a balanced scorecard for 
reviewing HSE performance across the 
Group in 2021, incorporating both leading 
and lagging indicators for health and 
wellbeing, occupational and process 
safety and environmental performance. 
We are focused on a balance of leading 
indicators which give us proactive 
measures that track prevention efforts 
prior to an incident, as well as lagging 
indicators which track incidents once 
they have occurred. We had found that 
our previous focus on recordable injuries 
was limited and gave restricted insight. 
The focus in 2021 was enhanced by 
tracking metrics against which the 
Remuneration Committee could assess 
performance, as part of measuring bonus 

People positive >

payments to colleagues, thereby linking 
reward to an important area of business 
performance. For more information see 
page 150.

Of note for positive safety performance 
was the major outage at Drax Power 
Station on Unit 1 which was completed 
with no ‘worse than first aid’ injuries –  
a significant achievement when more 
than 560,000 hours were worked. 

We established our HSE Centre of 
Excellence with participation from the 
leads for HSE across our businesses, and 
each month we review serious incidents, 
collaborate on developing corporate 
requirements and share best practice. 
During 2021, we developed minimum 
standards for confined space working, 
working at height and vehicles on site – 
these will be reflected in business unit 
operating procedures during 2022. 

During 2021, we initiated the roll-out of  
a new HSEQ IT reporting platform, which 
will be implemented across all sites 
during 2022. This will provide, for the first 
time, a single system and allow more data 
analysis of incidents, corrective actions, 
hazard management, risk management 
and behavioural observations.

See Drax Group Safety  
Health and Wellbeing Policy 
www.drax.com/about-us/ 
corporate-governance/ 
compliance-and-policies/

As part of our integration of Pinnacle,  
we have established a risk-based HSE 
improvement strategy for our Pellet 
Production business. Since completion  
of the acquisition in April 2021, we have 
incorporated incidents and hours worked 
for employees within the Group-wide 
Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR). 
The HSE performance from the Pinnacle 
teams has confirmed our assessment of 
HSE maturity, as ascertained during due 
diligence and integration. In Q3, the HSE 
team in North America was restructured 
to support delivery of our HSE 
improvement strategy. This has enabled 
better clarity on performance, including 
reporting on incidents inclusive of both 
employees and contractors. We continue 
to develop mechanisms to capture 
contractor hours and incidents across 
Pinnacle and will report these data  
from January 2022. The support of 
Pinnacle colleagues in this work has  
been immensely helpful to the progress 
which has been made.

Safety Management Systems
We have safety management systems 
(SMS) in place to ensure safe workplaces 
for all our people. At our Generation sites, 
those systems are certified to ISO 45001. 
Work is underway to align all our Pellet 
Production sites to one HSE management 
system across the US and Canada. Our 
Customers and Corporate sites in the  
UK continue to implement a SMS, with  
a focus on continuous improvement  
in our health and safety culture and 
promoting wellbeing.

Following notification of legal action 
from the Health and Safety Executive  
in relation to wood dust at Drax Power 
Station, we have pleaded not guilty. In 
addition, following notification of charges 
relating to violation of occupational 
health and safety laws arising from an 
explosion at the Entwistle pellet plant  
in February 2019, we have pleaded not 
guilty. As these are ongoing legal issues 
we cannot provide any further 
information at this time.

Health and safety performance

TRIR* – total(1) (2)
TRIR – 
employees
TRIR – 
contractors(2)

2021

0.22

0.27

0.11

2020

0.29

2019

0.22

–

–

–

–

(1)  

 TRIR is the total fatalities, lost time injuries and 
medical treatment injuries per 100,000 hours 
worked. Total includes both employees and 
contractors.

(2)    2021 data excludes Pinnacle contractor 

incidents.
 2021 data subject to final assurance

* 

For additional health and safety 
performance data see ESG data 
supplement www.drax.com/
sustainability

Each business unit reports monthly HSE 
performance, including TRIR. The Board 
receives monthly reports as part of the 
CEO report, which includes information 
on any incidents and tracks trends.  
We investigate all injury events, with 
particular focus on those with high 
potential, to ensure that root causes  
are established, and lessons are learned 
and shared across the organisation.

In 2021, our TRIR was 0.22 per 100,000 
hours worked, against a target of 0.20 
(2020: 0.29 per 100,000 hours worked, 
against a target of 0.21).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  57

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

People positive >

Process safety
To strengthen our process safety 
management, we issued our first 
Group-wide Process Safety Policy in 2021, 
focused on ensuring we identify and 
manage process risk to protect our 
people, assets, the environment, and the 
communities in which we operate. It also 
reflects our commitment to reducing the 
potential for a major accident, through 
the application of improved controls  
of plant, process, and the training and 
awareness of our people. We commit to 
the achievement of good process safety 
performance by adhering to industry best 
practices where practicable, for example, 
the Generators Safety Integrity 
Programme informing our internal 
engineering and governance good 
practice guides. Our Group Process 
Safety Policy sets out what we aim to 
achieve, and each business unit will 
reflect how they will enact this in their 
process safety implementation 
statements. Together, all colleagues 
share responsibility for ensuring the 
principles are followed as we collectively 
strive to achieve an incident-free process 
safety performance.

In 2021, we established the key principles 
of process safety across the Generation 
fleet. The principles are in line with 
industry best practice and focused on 
controls of plant, process and people.  
An experienced team from the UK visited 
our North American colleagues in 2021, 
to share how these principles were 
identified, and to collaborate on how  
this could be rolled out to the Pellet 
Production business in 2022. A process 
safety handbook and awareness videos 
were rolled out to the Generation 
business in 2021, and will be rolled out to 
the Pellet Production business in 2022. 
Process safety performance is reported 
monthly to the Executive Committee.  
All process safety incidents with high 
potential are routinely investigated to 
establish root causes and enable 
corrective actions to be focused on 
preventing reoccurrence and lessons 
learned are shared across the Group.

One process safety incident, which we 
investigated and that impacted our 
operations during the year, was a fire at 
the Westview port (Pinnacle) in July 2021 
– there were no injuries. A team formed 
of US colleagues supported the Canadian 
team in the investigation and safe repair 
of the bucket lift.

Wellbeing
We continue to build on our holistic 
wellbeing approach that is overseen  
by our Group HSE Committee. In 2021,  
we focused on four key areas: physical, 
mental, social and financial wellbeing, 
aiming to improve participation in our 
benefit and wellbeing programmes. 

We launched our Living Well newsletters 
to our UK and US audiences, which  
offers ideas and raises awareness of  
the rewards and benefits available to 
employees through our healthcare 
providers. Using key moments through 
the year, such as mental health 
awareness week, Menopause day and 
Movember, we featured special events, 

webinars and competitions with 
something for everyone to take away, 
recognising that wellbeing priorities  
are individual.

In 2022 we will continue our focus on  
the four pillars, with additional attention 
to ‘breaking down taboos’ commonly 
associated with some health and 
wellbeing issues. Our objective is to 
create a safe and informed place to 
discuss issues such as menopause, 
fertility, men’s health and LGBTQ+,  
also recognising the direct correlation 
between inclusion and wellbeing.  
With HR now leading on wellbeing,  
we will be reviewing wellbeing issues  
that commonly impact colleague 
engagement, retention and attraction.

Four key areas of wellbeing

Physical: 

Mental:

Our summer step challenge 
encouraged colleagues to move the 
equivalent of as many steps as 
possible over the summer months. 
Colleagues shared their stories of 
building fitness, often overcoming 
challenges to maintain their personal 
wellbeing. Our Pinnacle colleagues 
joined together in a virtual mission  
to cover the equivalent distance 
between the Westview Terminal in 
British Columbia, Canada, and the Port 
in Mobile, Alabama, US. They exceeded 
their target, covering 8,653km in total. 
Along the way, we raised awareness 
and helped employees make the most 
of the rewards and support on offer 
through our healthcare providers.

Our Covid-19 absence policies during 
2021 ensured everyone continued on 
full pay during the pandemic, helping 
to reduce worry and stress for 
colleagues, and we introduced flexible 
and hybrid working policies to help 
colleagues manage their work-life 
balance. We encouraged colleagues  
to focus on their personal resilience 
through tailored e-learning, as well  
as mental health awareness training, 
to enable managers and colleagues  
to openly have conversations about 
mental wellbeing, and spot the signs 
when someone might need support. 
Responding to colleague feedback,  
we piloted the introduction of Mental 
Health First Aiders in our Generation 
business and refreshed training for 
mental health champions in our 
Customers business. 

Social: 

Financial:

With many colleagues still working 
remotely, we continued to monitor 
how connected employees felt 
through our MyVoice pulse surveys,  
as well as offering opportunities to 
take part in virtual social events. These 
included the summer step challenge,  
a summer quiz league and virtual fun 
run. Throughout 2021, many 
colleagues chose personal challenges 
to raise funds for charities and shared 
their stories through our Living Well 
newsletters.

We offered colleagues information 
sessions with pension providers, 
financial wellbeing webinars and 
access to the money advice service 
through our benefits portal. Through 
Living Well, we promoted the 
discounts and rewards available  
to colleagues through our benefit 
providers – including retail discounts 
and free health checks – to help them 
manage their money and look after 
their wellbeing.

58  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

People, culture and values 
At Drax, our values are shaped by our 
culture, fundamental to which is acting 
with integrity and what we call “doing  
the right thing”. These values are set by 
our Board, delivered by our people and 
permeate through all areas and levels  
of the organisation.

•  We care about what matters
•  We are a can-do kind of place
•  We see things differently
•  We listen carefully
•  We do what we say we will do

We started our journey in 2020, asking 
our colleagues to articulate what for 
them represented important aspects  
of our culture and values, and what  
it was that they felt amounted to the  
Drax experience. We learned from  
this engagement and our culture  
has continued to evolve, for example  
we recognise reviewing the values 
statements as part of the Pinnacle 
acquisition is important to ensure  
they reflect our shared experiences  
and contribute to one global Drax. We 
commenced a review of the enlarged 
Group’s values in 2021, which should  
be completed in 2022.

See Corporate governance report, 
page 94

Our People

Total number of Group employees (1)
Employee engagement score
Total employee turnover rate

Unit

2021

2020

n
%
%

3,053*
79
29.5

3,022
82
11

(1)  Total number of Group employees as at 31 December for given year
*  

 Limited external assurance by LRQA (qualified opinion) using the assurance standard ISAE 3000 for 2021 
data as indicated. For assurance statement and basis of reporting see www.drax.com/sustainability

For additional people data  
see ESG data supplement www.drax.com/sustainability

Employment contracts*

Employees per business unit*

Full time

Part time

92%

8%

Employees per country*

Employment gender*

UK

USA

Canada

73%

13%

14%

Pellet 
Production

Generation

Customers

Corporate

20%

23%

27%

30%

Male

Female

70%

30%

Note: headcount as at 31 December 2021
* 

 Limited external assurance by LRQA (qualified opinion) using the assurance standard ISAE 3000 for 2021 
data as indicated. For assurance statement and basis of reporting see www.drax.com/sustainability

Our people strategy
We work to maintain consistently high 
standards in our employment practices 
and all colleagues benefit from policies  
to support them in the workplace. Our 
three-year People Strategy focuses  
on five key areas.

1.   Attracting, retaining and developing 

diverse talent pools, which reflect the 
demographics of the areas we operate 
in, to ensure diverse thinking in our 
innovations

2.  Encourage an inclusive environment 

where innovation, flexibility and 
collaboration flourish and where 
people have the opportunity to reflect, 
adapt and to challenge the norm

3.  Focus on Future Workforce Planning 

and organisational design to enable us 
to grow our business internationally 
and adapt to business changes swiftly 
and seamlessly

4.  Create a high-performance and 

inclusive culture where our people  
are equitably incentivised, rewarded 
and recognised for their contribution

5.  Create effective and efficient 

frameworks, policies, and working 
practices that ensure simplicity, 
autonomy and ownership of people 
matters across the business

The last year has seen significant  
change for all, and we are working with 
colleagues to positively enable growth  
in the culture, focus and passion of our 
organisation. In our response to the 
Covid-19 crisis, we demonstrated these 
changes through our ways of working, 
culture and values, to shape the way we 
all work in this ever-changing ‘post 
pandemic’ world.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  59

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

People positive >

Development and training
We invest in the development of our 
colleagues to help them make the  
most of their talents, meet their career 
aspirations and enhance business 
performance. Our Performance, Potential 
and Succession processes enable 
managers to identify colleagues’ 
development needs and those with the 
skills and capabilities for succession into 
critical roles. In 2021, we delivered over 
11 hours of training per person, utilising  
a blended learning approach, and we 
launched My Development and Welcome 
to Drax learning resources.

We launched our high-potential 
programme, Future Creators, in 2019. It  
is designed to support the development, 
retention and growth of our future 
leadership pipeline. 42 colleagues have 
completed the programme. We have 
retained 91% of participants and 71% have 
either moved up a career level or moved 
into broader roles since completing the 
programme. Our Management Excellence 
programme is designed to support our 
line managers with key people skills. 
During Covid-19 it was adapted for  
virtual delivery, and since 2020 over  
230 managers have participated.

In September 2021 we launched our 
Inclusive Leadership Programme. Over 
200 leaders, including the Executive 
Committee, have completed the 
programme, which gives senior leaders 
the tools and knowledge to role-model 
inclusive leadership across Drax. It is part 
of our strategy to educate and inspire 
colleagues, supporting our journey to 
make Drax an even more inclusive place 
to work. 

See also Building the workforce  
of the future, page 56

Diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI)
We are committed to a supportive, 
diverse and inclusive working 
environment, where you can be yourself 
and your contribution matters. We aim to 
support everyone and to design ways of 
working that are inclusive and flexible, 
enabling equitable opportunities for all.

Our Diversity and Inclusion Steering 
Group meets monthly to consider and 
recommend plans to improve diversity 
and inclusion across Drax. The Steering 
Group is chaired and sponsored by the 
Director of Corporate Affairs and 
supported by the Chief People Officer, 
both of whom are members of the 
Executive Committee.

In 2021 we have focused on the delivery 
of our three pillar DEI plan to support our 
ambitions. 

1.  Collating colleague diversity data in 

the UK. With 78% of our UK workforce 
responding to date, this insight 
supports us in taking meaningful 
action based on real time data and has 
helped inform the development of our 
DEI strategy from 2022 onwards.

2.  Educating and inspiring our colleagues 
on diversity and inclusion. Through our 
Inclusive Leadership Programme, a 
series of colleagues’ personal diversity 
stories on the intranet and live panels 
to recognise events such as 
International Women’s day and Pride.

3.  Making careers at Drax more 

attractive to talented people from all 
backgrounds and ensuring a fair and 
equitable recruitment process. This 
has resulted in increasing leadership 
hires in the UK – 42% were female – 
and growing our overall UK female 
headcount from 34% to 36% in 2021.

In October 2021, two additional Non-
Executive Directors were appointed, 
bringing complementary skills that 
reflect also the growth and international 
presence of Drax following the 
acquisition of Pinnacle.

In 2021, our Executive Committee 
participated in a DEI review with an 
external consultant, to understand 
progress against our DEI ambitions and to 
support the formation of our DEI strategy 
from 2022 onwards. We added an 
Inclusion Index to our annual colleague 
survey, enabling us to externally 
benchmark how included colleagues  
feel working at Drax. We scored six  
points ahead of the Energy and Utilities 
norm group in 2021 and have considered 
opportunities to improve as part of our 
2022 DEI strategy.

For UK colleagues, we introduced new 
flexible working policies, and we updated 
our family friendly policies. This included 
enhancing our shared parental leave 
offering to match the enhanced 
maternity leave across the Group; 
introducing a phased return to work 
when colleagues had taken six months’  
or more family leave; and introducing a 
Parental Support Bonus. This resulted  
in the Company moving into the Top 40 
companies in the Working Families 
Benchmark report, for our UK offering. 
Further. we introduced a Dignity at Work 
Policy for UK colleagues, setting out our 
approach to how we expect our 

colleagues to behave to create a fair and 
inclusive environment for all.

Further information on diversity  
is available in the Corporate 
Governance Report, page 96

Colleague representation and  
engagement
At Drax, 14% of our workforce is covered 
by collective bargaining and we have 
employee representative consultation 
and information arrangements in place 
for employees with individual 
employment contracts.

We communicate with our workforce 
through channels including our intranet, 
our quarterly magazine, newsletters, 
town hall meetings and our weekly online 
Q&A portal with the CEO. Each business 
unit has a MyVoice Forum made up of 
colleague representatives and supported 
by senior leadership sponsors. The Forums 
enable exchange of information and 
views between colleagues, the Executive 
Committee and the Board on key issues, 
such as strategic decisions affecting ways 
of working and the work environment. 
Forum Chairs meet quarterly with the 
Chair and CEO to discuss colleague 
sentiment and feedback on key topics, 
which during 2021 included the return to 
working in offices as Covid-19 restrictions 
eased; ongoing organisational 
transformation, linked in part to the 
acquisition of Pinnacle, sale of our CCGT 
gas assets, and “fit for the future” planning 
at our site in North Yorkshire; and diversity 
and inclusion. For more information, see 
Workforce Engagement on page 109.

Our annual engagement survey is a key 
part of our listening and engagement 
strategy. In 2021 it was completed by  
70% of colleagues and our engagement 
score was 79%. These were slight 
declines compared to 2020, during  
which organisations saw increased 
engagement scores (on average +2%), 
due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Whilst  
our engagement score is 1% below the 
Energy and Utilities sector benchmark,  
it exceeds the benchmark for companies 
going through significant organisational 
transformation, by 6%.

Our 2021 survey results reflected ongoing 
transformation and trends seen across  
all industries in employee focus and 
sentiment. Career and development 
opportunities was a key action area from 
2020 and this category improved by 1%. 
There was improvement in employees 
feeling that action was being taken as  
a result of their feedback, rising by 5%  
in 2021 and 15% compared to 2019.

60  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Ethics and integrity 
At Drax, we are committed to conducting 
business ethically, with honesty and 
integrity, and in compliance with all 
relevant laws and regulations. We do not 
tolerate any form of bribery, corruption, 
human rights abuse, or other unethical 
business conduct.

Our business ethics documentation 
framework consists of principles, policies, 
and guidance. The principles are set out 
in our Drax Code of Conduct (Drax Code), 
which identifies the behaviours expected 
from permanent and, as relevant, 
non-permanent workers on a broad range 
of topics. The importance of complying 
with policies and guidance forms part of 
our current terms of employment in the 
UK. The Drax Code, including a series of 
training videos, is a mandatory read for  
all UK and Drax Biomass new starters 
– both permanent colleagues and, as 
relevant, non-permanent workers.  
The consequence of failing to comply 
with the Drax Code is clearly articulated 
in the Code itself.

Our business ethics policies and guidance 
documents provide further instruction. 
These include our policies relating to 
Anti-Bribery and Corruption (including 
conflicts of interest), Anti-Fraud, Anti-
Money Laundering and Prevention of 
Proceeds of Crime and Terrorist 
Financing, Corporate Criminal Offences 
(Anti-Facilitation of Tax Evasion), Fair 
Competition, Financial and Trade 
Sanctions, Human Rights, Privacy  
and Speak Up (whistleblowing), and  
our guides, including topics such as 
Conflicts of Interest, Gifts and Hospitality, 
Ethical Due Diligence, Privacy and how  
to speak up. 

In 2021, we deployed, to all UK and  
Drax Biomass colleagues, a:

•  Business Ethics for Senior Leaders 

eLearning module;

•  Data protection eLearning module  

for people managers;

•  Customer data access authentication 
eLearning module for customer-facing 
colleagues (Customers business only);
•  Refresher module on the Drax Code to 

all colleagues; and

•  Communications plan, including an 
article in our internal colleague 
magazine.

At Pinnacle, we deployed our Speak Up 
programme, including our policy, a guide 
for those reporting concerns, and a guide 
for managers. We also extended our 
global, multi-language, external Speak Up 
telephone and web-portal service to our 

Pinnacle operations. Our remaining 
business ethics programmes and the 
Drax Code will be deployed to Pinnacle 
colleagues during 2022.

Responsibility for ethics and business 
conduct
Governance of our business ethics 
programmes is overseen by the Drax 
Ethics and Business Conduct Committee 
(EBCC), a sub-committee of the Executive 
Committee. The EBCC comprises senior 
leaders, meets quarterly, and was chaired 
by the CFO during 2021. A formal report 
on the activities and decisions of the 
EBCC is provided annually to the Audit 
Committee. Everybody at Drax is 
personally responsible for their ethics and 
business conduct. Drax managers are 
responsible for demonstrating leadership 
on ethical matters and supporting their 
teams to apply Drax’s ethical principles.

Our Business Ethics team manages our 
business ethics programmes. They take 
steps to understand our risk profile as well 
as developing, deploying, and maintaining 
where appropriate the associated 
policies, procedures, awareness raising 
communications and training materials. 
The team also monitors and evaluates 
compliance, and investigates any 
potential breaches of policy, supporting 
our internal and external Speak Up 
(whistleblowing) channels. Our Internal 
Audit function provides assurance on  
the robustness of our business ethics 
programmes and any recommendations 
for improvement are addressed.

The Business Ethics team conducts 
annual risk assessments of each of the 
business ethics programmes. This is to 
ensure policies and procedures remain  
fit for purpose and to recommend any 
further mitigation measures. Our annual 
review timetable includes a review of 
Drax gifts and hospitality records and a 
colleague business ethics declaration, 
which was completed by 100%* of 
colleagues in 2022 (covering 2021). In 
2021, we updated our induction process 
for key non-permanent workers 
(applicable as appropriate, on a risk-based 
approach), including an associated 
declaration process.

Results of annual reviews, details of 
investigations conducted (including 
Speak Up (whistleblowing) reports), audit 
outcomes and completion of actions are 
reported to both the EBCC and the Audit 
Committee. The Board receives an update 

on Speak Up (whistleblowing) reports 
and relevant controls at each meeting.

Working with others
We are a signatory to the UN Global 
Compact (UNGC) and maintained our 
representation on their Modern Slavery 
Working Group in 2021. This enables us to 
benchmark our compliance programmes 
and exchange experience with peers, 
with a particular focus on our response  
to the UK Modern Slavery Act.

We seek to work with third parties whose 
standards are consistent with our own. 
Third parties are subject to proportionate, 
risk-based due diligence checks and, 
where required, are continually 
monitored throughout the term of the 
contract via our third-party due diligence 
system. In cases where concerns are 
raised, we follow an EBCC-approved 
escalation protocol. Depending on the 
nature of the concern raised, we may 
seek to collaborate on remedial action  
or on a conditional basis with a third 
party. However, where necessary, we may 
decide not to engage with a new third 
party, or to end an existing business 
relationship.

Our Supplier Code sets out the 
commitments and standards we expect 
of our third parties. During 2021, we 
continued to roll out our Supplier Code  
to our third-party suppliers, including 
encouraging our third parties to pass on 
the relevant obligations to their supply 
chains (including the provision of a 
whistleblowing service). We also 
strengthened our contractual clauses  
on the various business ethics topics.

Anti-bribery and corruption
Our internal processes ensure 
consistency with our zero-tolerance 
approach to bribery and corruption. 
Geographic risk is factored into our 
third-party ethical due diligence process 
and system. Conducting business in 
certain higher risk countries must receive 
prior approval from the EBCC.

Third parties in higher risk countries 
receive a higher level of initial due 
diligence and ongoing monitoring. We 
also screen the affiliates (directors and 
shareholders) of third parties identified 
as potentially higher risk and refresh  
their information on a more frequent 
basis compared to other suppliers. 
Ongoing monitoring is performed and 
new information is provided to the EBCC, 
as appropriate.

* 

 Excludes employees on long-term absence from Drax during the declaration period, and does not include 
Pinnacle colleagues joining the business during 2021.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  61

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

People positive >

In 2021, we issued various awareness 
raising communications on anti-bribery 
and corruption to colleagues, including 
an ‘Anti-bribery and Corruption Q&A  
with the Business Ethics Manager’,  
in the Autumn edition of our internal 
colleague magazine.

Fair competition
We are committed to conducting our 
business in accordance with all 
applicable fair competition laws and  
we do not tolerate any anti-competitive 
and anti-trust behaviour or activity.

Our fair competition compliance 
programme includes a Fair Competition 
Policy and guide and covers both UK 
competition law and US anti-trust law. 
We provide eLearning for colleagues who, 
through their roles, need to know more 
and targeted learning for our ‘at higher 
risk’ teams. In 2021, following the 
Pinnacle acquisition, we have updated 
our policy, guidance and training 
materials to take account of Canadian 
laws and we prepared further dedicated 
guidance to different departments that 
may be at risk of encountering anti-
competitive practices. 

Data privacy and security
We take seriously the privacy and 
security of the personal data we control. 
We are committed to maintaining 
effective privacy and security 
programmes to ensure that our people, 
customers and the third parties with 
which we engage have confidence in  
our data handling practices.

Our privacy programme is managed by 
the Data Protection team and overseen 
by the EBCC. It is implemented through 
policies, work instructions, privacy 
notices, data protection impact 
assessments, third party due diligence 
questionnaires, contractual terms, 
awareness raising and training. During 
2021, we issued eLearning training to  
UK colleagues who manage people  
and optimised our privacy designed 
compliance software to support our work 
in areas such as individual rights requests 
and personal data breaches. With the 
acquisition of Pinnacle, we updated  
our employee privacy notice and issued 
this to all new Pinnacle colleagues and 
incorporated Canadian privacy law 
requirements into all our relevant Privacy 
policies and guides. At the same time,  
the privacy notice was also issued to 
colleagues at Drax Biomass, as personal 
data processing of Drax Biomass 
colleagues takes place in Canada  
and the UK.

We have continued to mature our 
security framework throughout 2021, 
further embedding security risk 
management controls into our business 
change activities, improving cyber 
technical capabilities and expanding 
security controls and architecture into 
our operational technology systems.  
An independent maturity review in 2020 
commented that Drax has a “well-
structured and capable security function 
that has matured significantly” and we 
have continued to improve through our 
NIS Regulation (Regulation on security  
of Network and Information Systems), 
SEC (Smart Energy Code) and PCI-DSS 
(Payment Card Industry Data Security 
Standard) compliance programmes.

We maintain a risk-based security 
controls framework aligned to industry 
standards, to protect our business, 
colleague and customer data and to meet 
our regulatory requirements. In addition 
to traditional IT security measures,  
we use cyber technologies to detect, 
respond to and resolve cyber threats and 
attacks. We are conscious that such 
threats continue to develop quickly and 
our security programme seeks to evolve 
our controls and response to cyber 
threats accordingly.

Labour and human rights
Our commitment to the protection of 
human rights includes not tolerating the 
use of underage workers or forced labour. 
This is set out in our Human Rights Policy, 
Drax Code and Supplier Code.

Our Supplier Code outlines the standard 
of ethical business conduct we expect 
from our suppliers. Businesses in our 
supply chain should offer a safe 
workplace for their employees that is  
free from harm, intimidation, harassment, 
and fear. The Supplier Code emphasises 
our requirement for our suppliers to 
challenge unethical behaviour and 
promote a “speak up” culture and 
provides the details of our available 
Speak Up channels for their use in 
multiple languages.

Our policies and codes are available 
at www.drax.com/about-us/
corporate-governance/compliance-
and-policies/

Supply chain human rights (modern 
slavery)
Our Modern Slavery Working Group, 
chaired by a member of the Business 
Ethics team, oversees a three-year rolling 
programme, and reports quarterly to  
the EBCC.

In 2021, we:
•   Published our fifth Board-approved 

Modern Slavery Statement in 
accordance with the UK Modern 
Slavery Act (available at www.drax.
com/modern-slavery-act/), which 
describes the steps we are taking to 
reduce the risk of modern slavery in  
our supply chain

•   Provided financial support to the UK’s 

Modern Slavery and Exploitation 
(MS&E) Helpline, operated by Unseen 
UK, to help keep this invaluable service 
operational and available to victims of 
modern slavery

•   Progressed a collaboration initiative 
with one of our logistics partners to 
promote awareness of the MS&E 
Helpline

•   Benchmarked our supply chain due 

diligence approach against our peers, 
regulator guidance and law firm advice

•   Strengthened the modern slavery 

content of our ethical due diligence 
questionnaire and explored other tools 
to enhance our supply chain due 
diligence process

•   Engaged with the Social Responsibility 
Alliance on their Slavery & Trafficking 
Risk Template

•   Engaged with the Humber Modern 

Slavery Partnership

•   Integrated Pinnacle and its supply 
chain into our ethical due diligence 
policy, process and systems

We keep our programme and statement 
under review to ensure it reflects our 
activities, global presence, and wider 
evolving practice.

Speak Up (whistleblowing)
As part of our commitment to 
transparency, openness and continuous 
improvement, we actively encourage 
those working for and on behalf of Drax, 
or any of our third parties, to raise 
genuine concerns about practices which 
could breach laws, regulations or our  
own ethical standards. Drax has a zero 
tolerance of retaliation or victimisation 
and we have processes in place to apply 
appropriate consequences, should an 
individual retaliate against or victimise  
a reporting individual in any way. 

62  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

In 2021, the Speak Up (whistleblowing) 
programme was subject to an internal 
audit, achieving a positive outcome, with 
four recommended actions relating to 
consistent awareness raising and role 
specific training – these actions are being 
progressed. In July 2021, the programme 
was also deployed to our Canadian 
colleagues at Pinnacle.

Corporate Criminal Offences (CCO) 
(anti-facilitation of tax evasion) 
We have designed our ethical due 
diligence and payment procedures to 
make sure we conduct our business in 
accordance with all applicable tax laws. 
We commit to never knowingly being 
complicit in a third party evading taxes.

During 2021, 14 reports were raised 
across both our internal and external 
channels. This is an increase from nine  
in the previous year and reflects our 
continued efforts to promote an open 
and approachable culture of “speaking 
up” across Drax. No whistleblowing 
related matters raised in 2021 remained 
under investigation at the date of this 
report. See also page 106.

In 2020, our programme was subject to 
an internal audit with a positive outcome, 
and recommended actions were 
completed throughout 2021. For example, 
in 2021 we included our dedicated CCO 
Policy as a compulsory part of colleague 
new starter inductions as well as relevant 
UK non-permanent worker inductions. 
We reviewed associated programme 
documentation for compliance with 
relevant Canadian laws, which will  
be updated and deployed in 2022. 

Financial and trade sanctions 
We are committed to conducting our 
business in accordance with relevant 
financial and trade sanction regimes. This 
is predominately reflected in our ethical 
due diligence and contracting processes. 
In 2021, a dedicated programme on  
this topic was initiated and our first 
programme risk assessment and register 
were presented to the EBCC for their 
review. Enhancing and maturing this 
programme will be a key focus for 2022.

Non-financial information statement
We have summarised our policies and disclosures in relation to non-financial matters, in line with the Non-Financial Reporting 
(NFR) requirements of the Companies Act 2006. Drax is a participant of the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC). This report 
forms our UN Global Compact (UNGC) Communication on Progress and we have mapped the NFR requirements to the four issue 
areas of the Ten Principles of the UNGC.

Except where indicated as an internal policy, all policies and codes are available at www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/
compliance-and-policies/

UN Global Compact
Environment

Non-Financial  
Reporting requirement
Environmental matters

Labour

Employees

Human 
rights

Social matters

Respect for  
human rights

Anti-corruption

Anti-corruption and anti bribery matters

Policies, due diligence processes and outcomes
Group Environment policy
Group Climate policy
Sustainability policy
Responsible Sourcing policy
Carbon emissions
Environmental management
Nature positive
Code of Conduct 
Supplier Code of Conduct
Group Safety, Health and Wellbeing policy
Human Rights policy
Gender Pay Reporting
Safety, health and wellbeing
People, culture and values
Community and Charity policy (internal policy)
Positive social impact
Supplier Code of Conduct
Human Rights policy
Modern Slavery Act statement
Ethics and integrity
Code of Conduct
Anti-Bribery and Corruption policy (internal policy)
Ethics and integrity

A description of the Company’s business model Business model
A description of
the principal risks
A description of the non financial key  
performance indicators

Climate-related financial disclosure
Principal risks and uncertainties
Remuneration committee report
ESG data supplement 2021 www.drax.com/sustainability

Page 

49
53
55

57
59

56

61

61
6
64
76
130

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  63

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures >

Climate-related  
financial disclosure

Climate-related financial disclosure

CDP Climate
The CDP Climate questionnaire is 
aligned to the TCFD 
recommendations. In 2021, Drax 
was awarded a score of A-.

The recommendations of the Taskforce 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD) provide a framework for consistent 
disclosure of climate-related information.
Drax is a TCFD supporter, and we 
provided our first dedicated disclosure  
in our Annual Report and Accounts 2020. 

To progress along our TCFD journey, we 
have expanded our TCFD disclosure in 

this report. In compliance with FCA  
LR 9.8.6(8), our disclosure is consistent  
with the four recommendations and 11 
recommended disclosures. We provide 
our most material disclosures in this 
report, and our ESG Data Supplement 
provides supplementary detail, including 
a TCFD Summary cross-reference table 
and scope 3 emissions breakdown (see 
www.drax.com/sustainability).

We recognise that climate-related 
financial disclosure is an evolving practice 
globally and a journey of continual 
improvement for Drax. The table below 
summarises our progress and areas to 
deliver further improvement in 2022.

Action for 2021

Progress in 2021

Actions planned for 2022

TCFD Pillar

Governance

Strategy

Continue schedule of 
engagement throughout 
the year with the 
Executive Committee 
and the Board on 
climate-related matters.

Undertake scenario 
analysis exercise.

Risk Management Undertake targeted 

analysis of the risk areas 
identified for further 
assessment in 2021.

Metrics and Targets Set and publish a scope 3 
target.

Governance 

Strong governance that 
embeds climate change 
in decision-making at all 
levels of the business

The Board was engaged and considered 
papers on matters including a sustainable 
development framework, TCFD disclosure, 
ESG financing, and carbon targets.  
See page 65

Consult the Board and Executive 
Committee on internal carbon targets and 
carbon reduction plans, and agree KPIs 
against which the Board and external 
stakeholders can assess our progress.

We have undertaken a high-level qualitative 
analysis considering the impact to our 
business under different transition and 
physical climate risk scenarios. See page 68

Undertake in-depth analysis on the physical 
climate risks across our biomass pellet 
supply chain, and build on the climate 
scenario analysis completed in 2021.

We developed and completed an asset-level 
physical risk assessment, to assess in greater 
detail the potential physical risks to our 
Generation and Pellet Production operations. 
See page 71

We developed a scope 3 target that enables 
us to align to the Science Based Targets 
initiative (SBTi) and we submitted our targets 
to the SBTi for validation. See page 71

Build on the first phase of the asset-level 
physical risk assessment, considering 
additional climate scenarios over longer 
time horizons.

Develop internal carbon targets, 
underpinned by carbon reduction plans, 
outlining the financial and human capital 
we will deploy for implementation, for 
approval by the Board.

Our approach
Our Climate Policy, approved by the 
Board, outlines our approach to integrate 
effective management of climate-related 
risks and opportunities into everyday 
decision-making and delivery of our 
business strategy (available at: www.drax.
com/about-us/compliance-and-policies).

Responding to climate change is a core 
component of our Group purpose, and 
this is reflected in our governance 
framework. The Board’s oversight and 
management’s role in assessing and 
managing climate-related matters are 
outlined on page 65.

During 2021, we strengthened 
our processes for climate risk 
identification and assessment, 
scenario-mapping, and 
management. This included 
establishing the Carbon 
Oversight Group to act as a 
Risk Management Committee, 
reviewing and challenging the 
climate change principal risk.

Philip Cox, CBE, Chair

64  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
Drax Group plc Board

Climate change factors are considered in decisions taken by the Board, reflecting the Board’s duty to consider all stakeholders. The CEO 
reports quarterly to the Board on Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) performance, including climate-related matters. At the 
Group’s interim and full year, the Board examines the climate change principal risk, considering key evolving challenges and potential 
mitigations.

Key activity in 2021:
•   In October, the Board reviewed our strategy and progress, and established our new strategic objectives (see page 68), which 
are aligned to global renewable energy and decarbonisation agendas. The strategic objectives are underpinned by safety, 
sustainability and cost reduction, and support Drax’s commitment to our purpose, to enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy 
future. These were shared with investors and analysts at our Capital Markets Day held in December 2021

•   The Board considered and approved a multi-million capital investment programme for 2022, to progress the development  

of BECCS at Drax Power Station

•   The Board was engaged to provide guidance and approval on a sustainable development framework, and considered a paper 

on the carbon target landscape, which led to the formal adoption of carbon targets for Science Based Targets initiative 
validation and follow up actions

•   The Board considered a paper on climate-related disclosure and received an update on management’s progress against plans 

for addressing the TCFD recommendations

•   Our 2021 CDP Climate submission was reviewed and signed off by the CEO
•  The Board considered and approved an ESG-linked term loan (see page 68)

See Corporate governance  
report page 94

Audit Committee

Responsible for 
reviewing and 
approving the 
annual report, 
including climate-
related financial 
disclosures. Reviews 
systems of internal 
control and risk 
management.

Remuneration 
Committee

Oversees the 
Group’s 
approach to 
remuneration, 
including the 
provision within 
our bonus plan 
of strategic and 
sustainability 
targets.
For more 
information see 
page 130.

Executive Committee

Focuses on the delivery of Drax’s strategy, financial structure, planning and performance, 
which includes our ambition to become carbon negative by 2030. The Executive 
Committee considers the political landscape and implications for future investments  
and execution of strategy. The climate change principal risk is owned by the Director  
of Corporate Affairs, a member of the Executive Committee, and the risk is subject to  
an annual deep dive review.

Key activity in 2021:
•  In April 2021, the Executive Committee undertook a deep dive review of the climate 
change principal risk register, challenging the assumptions, mitigations and controls 
which had been identified

•  At the interim and full year, examined the climate change principal risk, considering key 

evolving challenges and potential mitigations for recommending to the Board

•  Provided guidance and approval on a developing sustainable development framework, 

and considered a paper on the carbon target landscape, which led to the formal adoption 
of carbon targets for Science Based Targets initiative validation and follow up actions

•  Supported the establishment of a Carbon Oversight Group

Group Business Functions

Carbon Oversight Group

Finance
Responsible for consideration of the impact of climate-related 
matters on the financial statements, executing ESG financing, 
and managing ESG investor communications.

The Carbon Oversight Group (COG) was established in 2021 to 
strengthen our governance of climate-related matters. It has 
representation from multiple business functions and meets twice  
a month.

Corporate Affairs
Responsible for Drax’s sustainability programme, co-ordination 
of climate change principal risk register, ESG disclosure, data 
and assurance, and policy engagement.

HSE
Responsible for assessing and reporting on environmental 
compliance and performance.

COG is responsible for co-ordinating all aspects of carbon 
measurement, disclosure and policy, ensuring the Executive 
Committee is informed of key issues and involved in significant 
decisions. From 2022, COG acts as a Risk Management  
Committee for review and challenge of the climate change 
principal risk register.

Remuneration
Our 2021 Group Scorecard, which is used to determine bonus awards for Executive Directors and eligible colleagues, included a target  
on Pinnacle sustainability standards and performance. In 2022, a new Group Scorecard carbon reduction metric is being adopted, linking 
remuneration to actions that support the delivery of our long-term target to be net zero by 2030. 

Corporate Governance Report 
page 94

See Remuneration Report 
page 130

For information on the 2022 
Scorecard see page 30

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  65

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures >
Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures>

Strategy 

A purpose, strategy, and 
ambition that places 
climate change at the 
heart of what we do

Climate-related risks and 
opportunities
The tables below summarise the most 
material climate-related risks and 
opportunities which Drax has identified 
and the key activities we undertake  
to mitigate risks or to realise our  
key objectives.

Our processes for identifying, assessing 
and managing climate-related risks are 
described on page 71.

Tackling climate change is  
at the heart of our purpose –  
to enable a zero carbon, lower 
cost energy future – and our 
ambition – to become carbon 
negative by 2030. Drax is 
committed to helping the UK 
and the wider world to achieve 
its climate targets.

Will Gardiner, CEO

Climate-related risks

Risk Type and Description
Physical Risks
Physical risks to Pellet Production operations 
and supply chain in the US and Canada
Increased frequency and severity of event 
driven (acute) physical risks from climate 
change – such as extreme weather events, 
including hurricanes, flooding and wildfires. 
By way of example, the fires experienced  
in Canada, which occurred through the late 
summer of 2021, disrupted supply lines 
including rail. Flooding can also impact the 
ability of ships to load cargo safely which can 
cause delays in delivery schedules. Extreme 
weather events have potential to cause 
damage to assets, and impact on raw material 
supply to, and pellet transport from, our pellet 
production facilities in the US and Canada, 
with potential impact to end users including 
Drax Power Station and third-party customers.

Physical risks to Drax Power Station 
operations and rail transport routes in the UK
Increased frequency and severity of event 
driven (acute) physical risks from climate 
change – such as extreme weather events, 
including heavy rainfall, flooding and high 
winds. Extreme weather events have potential 
to cause damage to assets, and to impact on 
rail supply infrastructure, that could restrict or 
reduce deliveries of fuel to site. For example, 
flooding in February 2020 interrupted rail 
deliveries to Drax Power Station.

Transition Risks
Policy risks related to unabated gas 
generation in the UK
Policy risks related to the transition to a low 
carbon economy include UK Government 
changes in climate policy that may impact 
power generation, such as unabated gas 
generation. Policy changes may impact 
decisions regarding the continued 
development, construction and operation  
of our four Open Cycle Gas Turbine (OCGT) 
development options.

Timeframe1

Business Response (mitigation)

Short, 
Medium 
and 
Long-term

There are existing resilience measures in the design and location of our 
assets – such as additional on-site storage capacity, wet weather timber 
tracts, and expansion of our self-supply locations across diversified 
geographies. Considered alongside our ability to source pellets from 
multiple locations and third parties, these are intended to mitigate risks  
of extreme weather impacting supply. We are also evaluating alternative 
fuels using different feedstock types and considering wider sourcing 
geographies. In 2021, we acquired Pinnacle, a major producer and supplier 
of bioenergy pellets. This geographically diversified asset base enhances 
Drax’s sourcing flexibility and security of supply, adding 2.9Mt of 
production capacity. We now have 17 operational pellet plants and 
developments across the US and Canada.

We maintain an asset-level register for the assessment of local, physical 
climate change risks to each pellet plant. This detail enables us to track  
and review the appropriate mitigations by site. In 2022 we will undertake 
in-depth analysis on the physical climate risks across our biomass pellet 
supply chain, building on the initial climate scenario analysis completed 
with a third party in 2021.

Short, 
Medium 
and 
Long-term

In the event of flooding impacting rail supply infrastructure to Drax Power 
Station, we have the immediate capability to revise the schedule of fuel 
deliveries by rail, based on one rather than two rail lines. Single line working 
enables the supply chain to continue functioning whilst emergency repairs 
take place, should this be required.

Following the flooding event in 2020, the risk has been reduced with 
significant investment by Network Rail, in three phases of work to 
strengthen the resilience of the branch line, completed in 2021.

Medium 
and 
Long-term

Our three strategic objectives are focused on: sustainable biomass pellets, 
negative emissions, and UK dispatchable, renewable power.

We are committed to the decarbonisation of our portfolio, in line with our 
ambition to become carbon negative by 2030. We believe there is a need 
for flexible, dispatchable generation, but this must support the UK’s target 
of net zero carbon emissions by 2050. In 2021 we sold our CCGT gas 
business, focusing strategically on development of a long-term future  
for sustainable biomass, development of options for negative emissions 
technology, and provision of system support services. Drax will evaluate 
options for all four OCGT projects, including their potential sale.

66  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Transition Risks continued
Policy and legal risks related to biomass 
lifecycle GHG emission limits in the UK
The UK Government has set a limit on biomass 
supply chain GHG emissions, which must be 
met by generators to be eligible for support 
under the Renewables Obligation and Contract 
for Difference schemes. Changes to 
restrictions placed on imported feedstocks, 
either caps, or more stringent biomass lifecycle 
GHG emissions restrictions, could lead to  
the inability to source biomass in sufficient 
quantities or requirement to procure at a 
greater cost, which could affect our financial 
performance.

Medium 
and 
Long-term

The current UK Government limit for GHG emissions is 200 kgCO2e/ MWh 
of electricity. In 2021, our average biomass supply chain GHG emissions 
amounted to 100 kgCO2e/MWh of electricity, significantly below the 
required threshold.

We have developed a scope 3 target that enables us to align to the 
Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) and we submitted our targets  
to the SBTi for validation.

We continue engagement with key policymakers and stakeholders 
around our biomass supply chains, highlighting the benefits of biomass 
from sustainably managed working forests.

(1)  Time frames are defined as: short (1 year), medium (1-5 year), long (5+ year)

See also Principal Risks and Uncertainties 
page 76 

Climate-related opportunities

Opportunity Type and Description
Opportunity
Development of new sustainable biomass 
pellet capacity and self-supply
In the UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change (IPCC) special report on limiting global 
warming to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels, 
bioenergy use is substantial in 1.5°C pathways 
with or without CCS, due to its multiple roles in 
decarbonising both electricity generation and 
other industries that depend on fossil fuels.

One of our strategic objectives is to be a global 
leader in sustainable biomass pellets. Drax is 
targeting 8Mt p.a. of production capacity by 
2030, for third-party sales, UK BECCS and 
generation, and balance of supply from other 
lower cost biomass sources and third parties. 
Increasing our self-supply capacity will 
strengthen our ability to build a long-term 
future for sustainable biomass and support 
decarbonisation aims.

Development of Bioenergy with Carbon 
Capture and Storage (BECCS) at Drax  
Power Station
Negative emissions are a critical part of 
multiple climate pathways limiting warming  
to 1.5°C. The UN IPCC identifies BECCS as a key 
technology, with a clear role to play in the 
achievement of decarbonisation pathways.

One of our strategic objectives is to be a global 
leader in negative emissions. At Drax Power 
Station, we are developing options to retrofit 
BECCS, and targeting 8Mt p.a. of negative 
emissions by 2030. Achieving this could make 
Drax Power Station the world’s first carbon 
negative plant at scale and would develop  
a model for further BECCS retrofit.

Timeframe1

Business Response (strategy to achieve)

Long-term

We are building on our existing capabilities to develop new-build 
opportunities for large pellet plants and satellite developments.

In 2021, we completed the acquisition of Pinnacle, a major producer and 
supplier of bioenergy pellets. Combining Pinnacle with our existing assets, 
we now operate 17 operational pellet plants and developments, in the  
US southeast and Canada, with total nameplate production capacity  
of around 5Mt p.a. once commissioned. These plants are geographically 
diverse and located in three major fibre baskets (British Columbia and 
Alberta, Canada, and the US southeast) with access to four deep water 
ports providing routes to growing markets in Japan and Korea, where  
we already have long-term contracts, the UK and mainland Europe,  
which we can service out of the US southeast.

Our strategy is focused on continued reduction in pellet production costs. 
We have invested in pellet production operational efficiencies, 
improvements, expansion and acquisition. See page 18.

Long-term

At Drax Power Station, between 2018 and 2020, we completed two 
BECCS pilot projects. In 2021, we selected our technology partner, 
agreeing a long-term contract with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 
Engineering for Drax to use its carbon capture technology, the Advanced 
KM CDR process™️. 

We completed a pre-Front End Engineering Design (FEED) study and 
commenced the planning application, including formal public 
consultation on the project. Also, in 2021, the East Coast Cluster was 
selected as a priority cluster for deployment of Carbon Capture and 
Storage infrastructure.

We have announced a capital investment programme of £40 million to be 
made during 2022, to progress the development of BECCS at Drax Power 
Station – including site preparation works, decommissioning of coal 
infrastructure, and commencement of work on the FEED phase. As part 
of this investment, Drax has selected Worley Europe Limited to begin  
the FEED work in 2022.

(1)  Time frames are defined as: short (1 year), medium (1-5 year), long (5+ year)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  67

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures >

Impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on our strategy
In October 2021, the Board reviewed the Group’s strategy, the progress which has been made, and established revised strategic 
objectives, which are aligned to global renewable energy and decarbonisation agendas.

Objective 1: 
to be a global leader in 
sustainable biomass pellets

Objective 2: 
to be a global leader in negative 
emissions

Objective 3: 
to be a leader in UK 
dispatchable, renewable power

The strategic objectives are underpinned by safety, sustainability, cost reduction, and significant investment, and support Drax’s 
commitment to our purpose, to enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy future.

ESG-linked term loan
In July 2021, we completed the 
refinancing of Canadian dollar facilities, 
acquired as part of the Pinnacle 
transaction, into a C$300 million  
ESG facility. The ESG-linked term loan 
agreement includes an embedded ESG 
component and adjusts the margin 
based on Drax’s carbon intensity 
(carbon emissions per GWh of 

Climate scenario analysis
During 2021, we advanced our scenario 
analysis work by considering both 
transition and physical climate risks  
to our business under different climate 
scenarios. This work will continue to 
inform our risk processes, strategy and 
business planning.

We considered two transition scenarios 
and two physical climate change 
scenarios out to the year 2030. Over  
this time period our strategic objectives 
include implementing BECCS at Drax 
Power Station, developing the Cruachan 
2 pumped storage scheme, expanding 
our pellet production capacity, reducing 
costs and carbon throughout our 
biomass supply chain, and growing  
our decarbonisation services through  
our Customers business.

The scenarios were defined based upon 
the external projections available, and 
suitability to ‘stress test’ the risks of both 
a rapid transition and of high physical 
warming.

electricity generated) measured against 
an annual benchmark. This is consistent 
with our continued strategic focus on 
reducing our carbon emissions. 

intensity metric shared by the wider 
ESG financing agreements. In August 
2021, we extended the solution to 
become multi-asset including both  
FX and inflation.

ESG-linked multi-asset derivative 
solution
In April 2021, we announced an 
ESG-linked FX solution with two banks 
which incorporated the existing carbon 

Disclosing our impacts to 2030 aligns 
with our strategic planning and prioritises 
impacts that may be felt more 
significantly over this time period, while 
also being mindful of the action needed to 
respond to longer term climate impacts.

In the analysis, we first assessed the 
impacts of the scenarios without 
factoring in actions we might take to 
adapt to climate change (apart from 
actions which were already in progress), 
or actions to take opportunities related  
to the transition to a climate resilient net 
zero economy. Following this we 
considered some of the strategic options 
available to us to enhance our resilience 
under each scenario.

Key assumptions
Several factors affect our performance, 
many of which are not within our control. 
Therefore for the purposes of qualitative 
climate scenario analysis, we have  
made some key assumptions across all 
scenarios, which were developed in line 

with guidance from the TCFD. Our key 
assumptions include the following:
•  The global economy and financial 
markets remain relatively stable.
•   The regulatory framework for the 

electricity market in the UK remains 
broadly the same, except for changes 
to enable the transition to net zero.

•   No significant change to societal 
behaviours around electricity use  
in the UK, except for overall increase  
in electricity demand due largely to  
the increase in electric vehicles and 
electrified heat.

•   No significant change to our business 
due to employees, customers, and 
suppliers except for specific impacts 
we have identified under each 
scenario. 

•   No significant change in access to  

key assets such as biomass sources, 
ports, and transport links, except 
occasional disruption during extreme 
weather events.

68  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Transition risk scenario analysis 
Transition risk scenarios
To further understand transition risks  
to our business, we have undertaken  
a high-level analysis by considering 
impacts under two transition scenarios 
which we have defined by making several 
simplifying assumptions:
•   Rapid transition ‘1.5 degree’ scenario: 
Rapid and comprehensive changes  
are made to progress decarbonisation 
goals, beyond current global pledges, 
to limit warming to 1.5°C by 2100. 
Co-ordinated global action occurs, 
including changes to policy, regulation, 
technology, and markets to support 
decarbonisation and carbon removal 
by 2030, aligning with the ambitions  
of the Paris Agreement.

•   Slow transition ‘existing global policies’ 
scenario: The existing global policies 
and pledges are maintained without 
further ambition and action to progress 
decarbonisation goals, resulting in 
potential warming above 3°C by 2100. 
Changes across the economy and 
society are less rapid and less 
comprehensive by 2030, and UK 
Government support for biomass 
generation ceases beyond 2027.  
Policy is fragmented and ad-hoc  
across our operating regions.

Transition scenario impacts
The main impacts to our business we 
have identified under the ‘1.5 degree’ 
transition scenario include:
•   Our Generation business benefits from 
increased demand and acceleration  
of net zero: Government support for 
Drax enables us to develop BECCS and 
Cruachan 2 pumped storage, which 
would help the Grid to meet increased 
demand for renewable electricity and 
system stability services in the UK.

•   Our Pellet Production business 
benefits from increased global 
demand: Our work collaborating with 
industry and contributing to the 
development of sustainable biomass 
standards helps to strengthen our long 
term position in being a global biomass 
supplier.

•   Our costs could increase due to carbon 
pricing and specific requirements for 
biomass and shipping in the UK: Our 
plans to reduce carbon intensity and 
costs throughout our supply chain help 
us to manage impacts, and our actions 
to explore alternative fuels and 
increase the use of forest residuals 
help us to continue to meet biomass 
requirements, reduce costs, and 
reduce reputational risks. To manage 
potential inconsistencies in shipping 
regulations in different territories, we 

continue to engage with international 
shipping regulators. Our ability to 
source biomass pellets from multiple 
locations, and our ability to sell biomass 
pellets to multiple customers, 
enhances our resilience.

•    Our Pellet Production business could 

be expanded further and more rapidly, 
to take advantage of increased global 
demand, though we recognise the 
threat of increased competition which 
could affect such prospects.

•   Our Customers business benefits from 

•   We would have further potential to 

grow our Customers business’ offering 
related to carbon offsets, renewable 
energy certificates, and Power 
Purchase Agreements (PPAs).

•   We could explore options to convert 

unused coal generators at Drax Power 
Station to revenue generating options.

Under the ‘existing global policies’ 
transition scenario our strategic 
response could include the following:
•   Given that biomass generation will  
play an important role to help meet 
increased demand for renewable 
electricity, we could explore options 
with the UK Government to support 
biomass generation. We could also 
explore options for developing BECCS 
internationally, where supportive 
infrastructure can be put in place.

•   We could consider options to optimise 

our generation portfolio to take 
advantage of market conditions, which 
could include investing in additional 
generation and system stability and 
support assets, and matching 
generation to higher demand periods 
to take advantage of price volatility. We 
could also explore options to convert 
unused coal generators at Drax Power 
Station to revenue generating options. 
Such investments will also be 
dependent on adequate future returns, 
national and regional approval from 
regulators and the available financial 
resources for the upfront investment.
•   Depending on market conditions for 
biomass pellets, we may choose to 
decelerate expansion of our Pellet 
Production business, or continue 
expansion and explore options to 
expand our customer base.

•   Our Customers business has the option 

to become further specialised and 
target decarbonisation and 
optimisation services.

increased demand for services: 
Renewable electricity demand would 
increase and enhance the opportunity 
for our Customers business to support 
customers to decarbonise and optimise 
their energy consumption. Demand  
for the supply of gas would decrease, 
however this would not have a 
significant impact on our business.

The main impacts to our business we 
have identified under the ‘existing global 
policies’ transition scenario include:
•   Reduced support for BECCS or 

pumped storage from UK Government: 
In this scenario we would either not 
receive any support or there could be 
delay and uncertainty in support from 
the UK Government, resulting in 
significantly reduced revenue and 
possible devaluation of our biomass 
generation assets, which could impact 
our financial performance. This could 
also have significant negative impacts 
not only for our business but for the UK, 
as we believe BECCS has a key role to 
play in achievement of net zero 
commitments. 

•   Slower electrification in the UK: 

Demand for renewable electricity and 
decarbonisation services would be 
lower than the ‘1.5 degree’ scenario, 
resulting in a loss of potential avenues 
for revenue growth for our Generation 
and Customers businesses. We have 
the option to operate biomass 
generation for the wholesale electricity 
market, and could obtain a Capacity 
Market contract. In this scenario our 
revenue is more exposed to electricity 
market prices and volatility.

•   Slower growth in biomass demand: UK 
demand for pellets would potentially 
reduce, however we would continue to 
supply our broadening customer base 
in Asian and European markets under 
our long-term supply contracts.

Our strategic response under transition 
scenarios 
Under the ‘1.5 degree’ transition scenario 
our strategic response could include the 
following:
•    Subject to UK Government support and 
progress with our partners, we believe 
we would have the potential to build 
BECCS as a growth platform, 
accelerating plans to provide expertise 
to other parts of the UK and 
internationally.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  69

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Sustainable Development continued

Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures >

Physical risk scenario analysis
Physical risk scenarios
To further understand physical climate 
risks to our business, we have undertaken 
a high-level analysis by considering 
impacts under two physical climate 
scenarios which we have defined based 
on the IPCC’s Representative 
Concentration Pathways (RCPs) and by 
making several simplifying assumptions:
•  ‘Current level’ of physical impacts 
(approximated to RCP2.6): Very 
ambitious and effective global action 
to mitigate climate change results in 
less than 2°C warming by 2100. The 
physical impacts of climate change are 
limited by 2030, despite some impacts 
continuing to increase beyond this 
time due to the lag in climate systems 
and greenhouse gas emissions. 
Changes across the economy, society, 
and environment are limited in 
response to physical climate change. 
This scenario is generally considered  
to be optimistic.

•  ‘High level’ of physical impacts 
(approximated to RCP8.5): Low 
ambition or low effectiveness on global 
action to mitigate climate change 
results in more than 4°C warming by 
2100 (despite the high ambition set  
by the UK). The physical impacts of 
climate change are more pronounced 
by 2030 and continue to increase 
significantly beyond this time. Changes 
across the economy, society, and 
environment are more pronounced in 
response to physical climate change. 
This scenario is generally considered  
to be pessimistic but remains plausible 
due to uncertainties in the global 
earth-climate system and 
commitments from countries to 
realising existing targets.

Physical scenario impacts
The main impacts to our business we 
have identified under the ‘current level’ 
of physical impacts scenario include:
•  Similar frequency of disruptions to  

our generation business compared to 
the past decade: We would experience 
infrequent disruption to our generation 
business, such as high river water 
temperatures impacting our ability  
to discharge cooling water for a short 
period of time. This could result in  
us exceeding our discharge permit  
and receiving a penalty. The risk from 
flooding, which disrupted transport  
of pellets to Drax Power Station in 
2020, would be reduced, due to  
recent investments being made  
by Network Rail.

•  Similar frequency of disruptions to our 
Pellet Production business compared 

to the past decade: We would see 
similar levels of disruption to biomass 
sourcing, pellet production, transport 
and shipping due to wildfires, floods, 
pests, and extreme weather events 
infrequently disrupting our supply chain 
with relatively small financial impacts. 
Our ability to source biomass from 
multiple locations helps to reduce risks 
to our supply chain, and our storage  
of pellets onsite at Drax Power Station 
provides us a buffer to absorb short-
term supply chain disruptions.

The main impacts to our business we 
have identified under the ‘high level’  
of physical impacts scenario include:
•  Greater frequency of disruptions to 

our Generation business compared to 
the past decade: More frequent high 
river water temperatures could impact 
our ability to discharge cooling water at 
Drax Power Station. Supply of cooling 
water may also be impacted if 
abstraction reductions are enforced. 
Our hydro generation could face 
increased risk from flooding. These 
events would reduce our revenue and 
increase expenditure to manage 
impacts, reducing our operating 
margins and potentially devaluing our 
generation assets which are exposed 
to physical risks.

•  Greater frequency of disruptions to 

our biomass supply chain compared to 
the past decade: Our Pellet Production 
and biomass supply chain would face 
greater disruption and damage to 
assets due to more frequent extreme 
climate events such as windstorms, 
floods, wildfires, and potential 
increases in pests. Transport of pellets 
is particularly exposed. While biomass 
growth may be enhanced due to higher 
temperatures, our ability to benefit 
from this will depend on market 
conditions for pellets. Existing 
resilience measures in the design  
and location of our assets would be 
expected to help limit financial 
impacts, coupled with our ability to 
source pellets from multiple locations. 
It is likely our costs would increase to 
manage and recover from disruption 
and damage, which would affect our 
financial performance and results.

fundamental and long-term increases 
in electricity demand, driven by electric 
vehicles and electrified heat. 

•  Potential for greater electricity price 
volatility: The physical impacts of 
climate change on electricity 
generators, the grid, and distributors 
could lead to higher electricity price 
volatility. Our portfolio of dispatchable 
renewable electricity generation 
assets positions us well to respond  
to this volatility.

Our strategic response under physical 
climate scenarios 
Under both of the physical climate
scenarios, our strategic response to 
mitigate adverse events could include 
the following:
•  We are collaborating with the 

regulating authority to manage our 
cooling water permitting conditions to 
reduce the risk of disrupting generation.

•  We are exploring options to enhance 
climate resilience in key hotspots 
across our businesses to reduce 
operational and financial impacts from 
physical risks, including working in 
partnership with others.

•  We regularly explore options to provide 
greater storage of pellets to increase 
our buffer to supply chain disruptions, 
including contracting storage where 
required.

•  We seek to offset the near-term 

impact, for example through insurance 
cover where appropriate, and we could 
explore options to make up revenue 
through optimising the operation of 
our generation portfolio, such as selling 
dispatchable renewable electricity 
during high demand periods.

Assessment of resilience
While impacts on our business units and 
financial prospects and performance  
of the Group could be significant under 
particular climate scenarios (such as  
the slow transition scenario), the Board 
believes we have a range of strategic 
options and we expect to have the 
necessary capital to manage impacts, 
take opportunities and remain resilient 
under the wide range of scenarios 
considered.

•  Potential increased electricity demand 
from major customers during extreme 
events: Some of our major customers 
may have short-term increased 
demand for electricity to manage 
specific impacts, such as heavy rainfall 
and flooding, and higher demand for 
cooling in summer. These increases  
in demand will be less significant to  
our business compared to more 

We are continuing to explore options to 
enhance our resilience to climate risks. 
During 2022 we will undertake work  
to further enhance our assessment of 
physical climate risks to our biomass 
supply chain. This will allow us to consider 
and prioritise emerging and evolving 
risks, in addition to exploring further 
measures to mitigate and enhance our 
resilience to physical climate risks.

70  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Risk Management 

Climate-related risks 
integrated into our Group-
wide risk management 
approach

Integration of climate-related risk 
management into Group approach
The identification, assessment and 
management of climate-related risks is 
integrated into our Group-wide approach 
to risk management, as defined by the 
Group Risk Management Policy. Climate 
change is a principal risk category 
assessed within this approach. The 
climate change principal risk is owned by 
a member of the Executive Committee 
and subject to an annual deep dive 
review by the Executive Committee.  
An analysis of all principal risk categories, 
including climate change, is made and 
presented to the Executive Committee 
and Board twice a year.

In April 2021, the Executive Committee 
undertook a deep dive review of the 
climate change principal risk register, 
challenging the assumptions, mitigations 
and controls which had been identified.

Metrics and Targets 

Our ambition is to 
become carbon negative 
by 2030

Metrics
We disclose our scope 1, 2 and 3 
greenhouse gas emissions, carbon 
intensity, and energy use in the carbon 
emissions section of this report (see page 
50). In our ESG Data Supplement we 
provide additional climate-related 
metrics, including a breakdown of scope 
3 emissions by category (see www.drax.
com/sustainability). We measure scope 1, 
2 and 3 greenhouse gas emissions to 
assess and manage each of the risks 
identified on pages 66 to 67, and we will 
explore whether there are additional 
relevant metrics to report on during 2022. 
We will keep our metrics under review to 
ensure the data we capture and disclose 
provide the information that Drax and  
our stakeholders require to track our 
performance and demonstrate progress.

Processes for identifying, assessing  
and managing climate-related risks
The climate change principal risk register 
is administered by the sustainability 
function. Each risk has an owner 
(business unit management), accountable 
for monitoring the risk, providing updates, 
and ensuring mitigations are fit for 
purpose. During the year, a Carbon 
Oversight Group (COG) was established 
and from 2022 will act as the Risk 
Management Committee for review and 
challenge of the climate change principal 
risk register (see Governance page 65).

Following the acquisition of Pinnacle,  
we have integrated Pinnacle’s climate-
related risks into our principal risk register 
and we included the new assets in the 
work described below.

During 2021, we focused on 
strengthening our processes for climate 
risk identification, assessment, and 
management. This included the 
development of an asset-level physical 
risk assessment, designed to assess in 
greater detail the potential physical risks 
to each of our Generation and Pellet 
Production assets. An assessment 
template was developed and completed 
in collaboration with HSE colleagues 
across the Group. It enables us to assess 

Targets
Our ambition is to become carbon 
negative by 2030. This applies across  
our direct business operations globally 
(scope 1 and 2 emissions).

Our Group target is to achieve net zero 
across our scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions by 
2030. We plan to achieve this by reducing 
emissions as far as possible while using 
removals delivered through BECCS to 
neutralise our remaining emissions.

We are committed to the Science Based 
Targets initiative (SBTi). In 2021, we 
developed a scope 3 target that enables 
us to align to the SBTi and we have 
submitted the following targets to the 
SBTi for validation:

•  75.7% reduction in scope 1 and 2 

emissions from electricity generation 
by 2030, against a 2020 baseline;

•  42% reduction in non-generation scope 
1 and 2 emissions by 2030, against a 
2020 baseline; and

•  42% reduction in scope 3 emissions  
by 2030, against a 2020 baseline.

each operational asset’s potential 
exposure to a set of physical climate 
parameters most relevant to the 
respective geography (Canada, US, and 
UK). This provides a tool for consistent 
monitoring of local physical climate risks 
and a basis from which to further plan, 
implement and track mitigations for our 
sites. Asset-level risks are also escalated 
to the principal risk register according to 
their risk rating. In 2022 we will build on 
this first phase, considering climate 
scenarios over longer time horizons, to 
assess how the climate parameters and 
their impact may develop in the future.

We also worked with a third party to 
complete a scenario analysis exercise, 
considering two transition scenarios and 
two physical climate change scenarios 
out to the year 2030 (see climate scenario 
analysis page 68). Key operational, 
finance, and strategy colleagues were 
engaged in the analysis through a series 
of workshops, conversations, and review 
of documentation. The outputs of this 
work also informed an update to our 
principal risk register.

See Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties page 76

By 2050, our aim is to deliver removals  
far in excess of emissions. However, to 
ensure we remain aligned with science, 
we further intend to set a SBTi net zero 
target for 2050, requiring a minimum 
emissions reduction of 90-95% across  
all scopes.

In 2022, a new Group Scorecard carbon 
reduction metric is being adopted, linking 
remuneration to actions that support the 
delivery of our long-term target to be net 
zero by 2030. For information on the 
2022 Scorecard see page 31.

To facilitate delivery of our Group targets, 
we will develop a set of internal sub-
targets for all material sources of carbon 
emissions across the business, including 
Generation and Pellet Production. Each 
sub-target will be underpinned with  
a dedicated carbon reduction plan.

See Carbon Emissions 
page 49

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  71

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
At Drax Power Station we’re making significant 

progress on developing our pioneering, industrial 

scale, negative emissions technology (BECCS). 

Through BECCS, we’re targeting 8Mt of negative 

CO2 emissions each year at Drax Power Station  

by 2030. The role of this negative emissions 

technology will be vital in helping the UK reach  

its net zero targets, as well as creating and 

protecting thousands of jobs and kickstarting  

a new green economy. 

With this innovative technology, we’re leading  

the world in tackling climate change.

Jeni Reeve

Project Engineer (BECCS) 

Carbon negative  

company by 2030

Targeting 12Mt of negative 

emissions globally by 2030

We see things differently 

We look at the world and see possibilities in how we can help to solve the 
climate crisis. We seek new ways of doing things. We re-purpose existing 
assets (such as the coal to biomass conversion), use our expertise and 
new technologies to innovate (such as BECCS or alternative fuels), and 
embrace opportunities to learn so we can become even better.

“ We’re leading the world in tackling 
climate change.”

72  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

We see things differently 

We look at the world and see possibilities in how we can help to solve the 

climate crisis. We seek new ways of doing things. We re-purpose existing 

assets (such as the coal to biomass conversion), use our expertise and 

new technologies to innovate (such as BECCS or alternative fuels), and 

embrace opportunities to learn so we can become even better.

“ We’re leading the world in tackling 

climate change.”

In this section

Viability Statement

The Board conducted this 
assessment over a period of five years 
(2020: three years), extended as a 
result of the stage of the planning 
cycle and strategy development the 
Group has reached during the year.

   Find out more 
on pages 74 to 75

Principal Risks

Identifying, assessing and managing 
risks across the business is an integral 
part of supporting the Group’s 
strategy and delivering sustainable 
performance and growth.

   Find out more 
on pages 76 to 91

At Drax Power Station we’re making significant 
progress on developing our pioneering, industrial 
scale, negative emissions technology (BECCS). 

Through BECCS, we’re targeting 8Mt of negative 
CO2 emissions each year at Drax Power Station  
by 2030. The role of this negative emissions 
technology will be vital in helping the UK reach  
its net zero targets, as well as creating and 
protecting thousands of jobs and kickstarting  
a new green economy. 

With this innovative technology, we’re leading  
the world in tackling climate change.

Jeni Reeve
Project Engineer (BECCS) 

Carbon negative  
company by 2030

Targeting 12Mt of negative 
emissions globally by 2030

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  73

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Viability statement

In accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018, the Directors 
have assessed the prospects of the Group over a period significantly longer 
than the 12 months required by the going concern provision.

The assessment of viability was led by  
the CEO and CFO, in conjunction with 
management teams, and presented to 
the Board as part of the annual planning 
process. In reviewing this assessment, 
the Board considered the principal risks 
faced by the Group, financial forecasts 
and sensitivities, availability of funding 
and the strength of the Group’s control 
environment. Detail is also provided on 
longer-term risks.

Assessment period
The Board conducted this assessment 
over a period of five years (2020: three 
years), extended as a result of the stage 
of the planning cycle and strategy 
development the Group has reached 
during the year, and considering:

•  The Group’s Business Plan (the Plan) 
which is prepared annually, updated 
three times during the year and also 
used for strategic decision-making, 
includes a range of financial forecasts 
and associated sensitivity analysis. This 
Plan covers a one-year period in detail, 
before extending into the medium 
term. Five years is considered to be  
an appropriate mid-point in this range, 
when considering length of forecast 
and expected accuracy over the 
forecast period.

•  Within the forecast period, liquid 
commodity market curves and 
established contract positions are used. 
Liquid curves typically cover a one to 
two-year window and contracted fuel 
commitments with third parties extend 
out to five years. The Group’s foreign 
exchange exposure is actively hedged 
over a rolling five-year period. In 
particular, the Group benefits from the 
stable and material earnings stream 
available from the CfD and RO subsidies 
until 2027. Selecting a five-year period 
balances short-term market liquidity 
whilst including medium-term 
contractual positions.

•  A significant proportion of the Group’s 
debt facilities mature in this period, 
with 61% maturing in the four to 
five-year window.

•  There is limited certainty around  

the Group’s markets and regulatory 
regimes. However, the Board has 
assumed no material changes to the 
medium-term regulatory environment 
and associated support regimes 
beyond those already announced  
at the date of this report.

The business considers longer term 
forecasts for other purposes, including 
value in use analyses and estimates of 
useful economic lives, in line with the 
requirements of accounting standards 
and as set out in the notes to the 
financial statements.

Review of principal risks – viability 
The Group’s principal risks and 
uncertainties, set out in detail on pages 
76 to 91 have been considered over the 
period. The risks were evaluated, where 
possible, to assess the potential impact of 
each on the viability of the Group, should 
that risk arise unmitigated. The potential 
inputs were included, where appropriate, 
as sensitivities to the Plan and considered 
by the Board as part of the approval 
process.

Relevant principal risks 
The principal risks with the potential to 
exert significant influence on viability  
are considered to be: commodity price 
changes, political and regulatory changes 
and plant operating failures. A significant 
adverse change to the status of each  
risk has the potential to place material 
financial stress on the Group. 

A summary of the scenarios modelled  
can be seen below. In addition to 
modelling the impacts on a standalone 
basis, reasonable scenarios that included  
a combination of unforeseen plant 
outages, adverse movements in 
commodity prices and reductions in 
subsidy income were also considered.

As part of its review of principal risks and 
uncertainties, the Group considered risks 
related to climate change. This review 
concluded that such matters remained 
low risk to the Group over the period that 

viability has been assessed. In particular, 
the work performed over climate related 
risks, as part of the TCFD process (see 
page 49), and in our impairment analysis, 
suggests that climate change does not 
currently present a significant threat to 
viability. The most likely way in which 
climate change risks could manifest is if 
they caused a failure in plant operations, 
either in the Pellet Production or 
Generation businesses. The impact  
of these scenarios are included in the 
analysis as noted in the table below.

The outcomes of this, which did not 
reflect the benefit of available mitigating 
actions, indicated that the Group would 
be able to absorb these scenarios 
without significant impact upon its  
ability to meet liabilities as they fall due.

Consideration of other risks  
to viability
Strategy
If the Group is not successful in fulfilment 
of its strategic aims, then this could pose 
a threat in the longer-term. However, 
analysis of this risk suggests that this 
would materialise beyond the assessment 
period, and therefore consideration has 
been presented in the longer-term risks 
section below. 

Remaining principal risks 
The remaining principal risks were 
considered and were not deemed to 
present a significant threat to viability 
over the assessment period. 

Longer-term risks 
On a time horizon extending beyond the 
viability period, the two principal risks 
which are believed to be most significant 
are climate change and strategy.

Principal risk

Description of scenario modelled

Trading and commodity
Political and regulatory
Plant operations/Climate change

Reasonable worst case 

Power price downturn
Zero ROC recycle value after CP21
10% increase in biomass forced outage rate
90-day outage on CfD unit (in 2022)
90-day outage on ROC unit (in 2022)
Two-month outage of pellet production 
plants
Combination of the scenarios above
Prolonged period of volatile power prices 
coupled with generation outages

74  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
Climate change could have a physical 
impact via an increase in the frequency  
of extreme weather events, leading to 
sustained reduced profitability for the 
Group as a result of supply chain 
disruptions. However, this also provides 
the Group with an opportunity, as we 
believe that we have a vital role to play  
in the ambitions to limit global warming 
being realised. In addition, as the speed  
of transition to lower-carbon/net-zero 
increases there is a risk that new policies 
and regulation impact the Group’s 
operations or plans.

Failure to deliver on our strategic 
objectives could also pose a threat to the 
Group’s viability. The achievement of these 
objectives is forecast in the period beyond 
the assessment period. If returns achieved 
from the initiatives were significantly 
below forecasts then, given the level of 
capital expenditure required to complete 
the plans, this could present a risk to the 
Group. However, a detailed analysis of the 
returns achievable, including reasonably 
possible downside scenarios and potential 
impacts on viability, would be performed 
ahead of any final commitment by the 
Board to progress strategic initiatives,  
in line with our long-standing disciplined 
approach to capital allocation. 

In the case of both these risks, the Group 
has a proven record of rapidly adapting  
to changes in its environment, and 
deploying innovative solutions to protect 
its financial performance. Previous 
adverse events have arisen and provided 
challenges which tested the ability of  
the Group to deliver on its targets but,  
on each occasion, it has been able to 
respond positively. This provides the 
Board with confidence that risks can be 
sufficiently mitigated, and viability can be 
maintained during the assessment period.

Review of financial forecasts
The Plan considers the Group’s financial 
position, performance, cash flows, credit 
metrics and other key financial ratios and 
was most recently updated to reflect 
current market and external environment 
conditions in December 2021. It is built  
by business and includes growth 
assumptions appropriate to the markets 
each business serves. Climate change is 
also factored into these forecasts, as, for 
example, forecast future energy prices 
are based on decarbonisation agendas 
committed to by the UK government.

The Plan includes assumptions, the most 
material of which relate to commodity 
market prices and levels of subsidy 
support available through the generation 
of biomass-fuelled renewable power.  
It is underpinned by the stable revenues 
available through the generation of 
CfD-backed electricity and contracted 
sales from the Customers business.

The Plan is subject to stress testing, 
which involves the construction of 
reasonably foreseeable scenarios, 
including those aligned to the principal 
risks (described above) which test the 
robustness of the Plan when key variables 
are flexed both individually and in unison. 
Where such a scenario suggests a risk  
to viability, the availability and quantum 
of mitigating actions is considered. 

As part of stress-testing the Plan, a 
“reasonable worst case” scenario was 
constructed and assessed. Rather than  
a single event, the Board considers the 
most significant downside scenario that 
could reasonably arise in the assessment 
period, and materially impact viability, to 
be an aggregation of incidents either in  
a short timeframe or repeatedly during 
the period. For the purpose of creating 
the scenario, the severity of these 
incidents (for example, the duration  
of an unexpected outage) was based  
on experience of historical events where 
possible. Further detail is contained 
within the ‘Relevant principal risks’ 
section above.

The reasonable worst case considered 
the impact on earnings, cash flow and 
net leverage as a result of incidents 
including unexpected generation and 
pellet production outages, adverse 
movements in commodity prices and  
a loss of ROC income during the period. 
Whilst the outcomes from this scenario 
were severe, they indicated that the 
Group would continue to operate within 
the covenant restrictions of its financing 
arrangements and would have sufficient 
cash to meet its liabilities as they fall due. 
Potential mitigating actions were also 
considered. Such mitigating actions 
included potentially reducing levels of 
capital expenditure and dividend 
payments if required. The impact would 
also be partially mitigated through the 
earnings stability provided by the CfD,  
the Group’s ability to trade effectively  
in volatile markets, use of existing 

committed facilities and reductions in 
other expenditure. Based on its review, 
the Board is satisfied that viability would 
be preserved in a range of scenarios,  
with various mitigating actions available, 
sufficient to manage the risk, should they 
be required.

Availability of adequate funding
The sources of funding available to the 
Group are set out in note 4.2 (page 219). 
The Board expects these sources, along 
with cash flows generated, to provide 
adequate levels of funding to support  
the execution of the Group’s Plan.

During 2021, the Group refinanced the 
debt acquired as part of the Pinnacle 
transaction. The new facilities comprised 
a C$300 million term loan and C$10 million 
RCF. The facilities mature in 2024, with  
an option to extend by two years, subject 
to lender consent. These arrangements 
reduced the overall cost of debt to below 
3.5%, strengthening the balance sheet.

Facilities of £364 million, €345 million, 
$500 million and C$300 million mature 
during the assessment period. The 
viability assessment assumes that these 
are renewed on similar terms. However, if 
the Group is unable to achieve refinancing 
within the viability period, the forecasts 
show that there would be adequate cash 
available to repay these facilities. 

At 31 December 2021 the Group had  
total cash and committed facilities of 
£549 million, see note 2.7 on page 200. 
The Plan demonstrates that the Group 
expects to operate within its current 
committed facilities for the duration  
of the assessment period. 

The Board is confident that the Group 
has access to a range of options to 
maintain a diverse and well-balanced 
capital structure. 

Expectations
Taking all of the above into account, the 
Directors have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group will be able to continue  
in operation and meet its liabilities as 
they fall due over the five-year period  
of their assessment.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  75

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties

The effective management of risk supports 
the delivery of our strategy

Identifying, assessing, and managing 
risks across the Group is an integral part 
of enabling an informed assessment on 
the potential challenges in delivery of  
our strategy. The Board is responsible for 
determining risk appetite and ensuring 
the effectiveness of risk management 
and internal controls across the Group. 
The Group has a comprehensive system 
of governance controls to manage all  
key risks in accordance with policies  
and processes approved by the Board.

Group approach to risk 
management
The Group has a Risk Management Policy, 
approved by the Board, which defines its 
approach to risk management. The key 
elements of the policy are to:

•  Identify risks that have the potential  
to threaten the achievement of our 
strategic objectives and assess the 
likelihood of the risk occurring using  
a risk scoring methodology, thereby 
ensuring a consistent approach for 
assessing all risks.

•  Consider the possible impact to the 
business in the event of any risks 
arising and put in place appropriate 
mitigating controls intended to 
manage identified risks to the target 
risk level (reflective of the Group’s  
risk appetite).

•  Assign responsibility and define 

accountabilities for the identification, 
assessment and management of risk 
and provide resources to enable 
appropriate measures to be taken.
•  Provide a framework to enable the 

escalation and reporting on potential 
and emerging risks, and the 
effectiveness of the mitigations and 
controls to support management 
decision making.

•  Regularly monitor changes in the 

internal and external environment  
of our business, review the Group’s 
principal risks against such changes  
to ensure our analysis remains 
accurate and relevant, and review the 
effectiveness of mitigation strategies 
and the application of the risk 
management framework.

To support the Group’s strategy and 
deliver sustainable financial growth 
accompanied by sound business 
practices across its operations that 
reflect the expectations of shareholders 

and the assessment of the views of  
wider stakeholders, the Board oversees  
a systematic analysis of risks and 
determination of the Group’s risk 
appetite. This analysis then informs  
our strategic priorities and investments 
on the one hand, and our policies and 
procedures to address risk mitigation,  
on the other. We consider a range of risk 
areas including environment, people, 
health and safety, political and regulatory, 
strategic, operational, financial, and 
climate change. 

The risk appetite is the level of risk that 
the Group is prepared to tolerate, and 
which might arise in the day-to-day 
conduct of our business and in seeking  
to realise our strategic objectives. The 
Board determines the risk appetite of  
the Group in order to ensure that the 
potential impact of current and emerging 
risks is considered and appropriately 
managed so as to increase the likelihood 
that the Group’s business objectives can 
be achieved, whilst minimising the threat 
of adverse impact to the financial and 
operational performance and prospects 
of the Group. 

Risk appetite therefore informs the 
expected behaviours from our Board, 
senior executives, all colleagues, 
contractors and business partners,  
and helps in determining the investment 
likely to be required to support risk 
management activities and an 
appropriate risk-balanced approach to 
carrying out our plans. Risk appetite can 
vary depending on the nature of the risk, 
the expected impact of that risk and 
anticipated benefits to the Group and  
our stakeholders in proceeding with  
an intended objective. 

In setting the Group’s risk appetite,  
it is noted that parts of the Group’s 
operations reflect high inherent risk  
while also providing the opportunity for 
potential commercial gain, for example, 
trading in commodities. The Group has 
developed a commercial strategy that is 
designed to manage the Group’s 
exposure to volatility in commodity prices 
whilst also reflecting the Group’s risk 
appetite in this area. Commodity market 
hedging is a useful tool which provides  
a level of protection from what can be a 
volatile market. The Group’s commercial 
strategy utilises hedging as a tool to 

76  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

sufficiently limit the Group’s exposure  
to the uncertainty of future adverse 
swings in commodity prices, whilst also 
acknowledging that this same market 
volatility provides the opportunity for 
financial returns.

The risk management approach 
manages, rather than eliminates, the  
risk of failure to achieve strategic and 
business objectives, and provides 
reasonable, but not absolute, assurance 
against material misstatement or loss.  
For example, the business has become 
increasingly aware of marked changes in 
weather patterns which alongside other 
climate-related risks have become more 
impactful on our business. As a result,  
in recent years, we have developed a 
climate-related risk. Through our analysis 
of climate-related risks, we seek to 
identify material challenges to the 
business which might arise and consider 
how we should respond to both physical 
and transitional climate risks. In so doing 
we seek to better understand the 
emerging and potential future threats 
against the resilience of our business and 
operations to reduce the adverse impact 
which might arise for our people, our 
assets, our ability to operate day to day 
and our financial performance. 

A supporting mitigation strategy has 
been established including investment to 
offset risks. For example, at our US plants 
tornado shelters have been installed at 
sites where that particular weather risk 
can occur. These shelters provide a 
refuge to our employees, contractors and 
site visitors in the event a storm occurs. 
This is one example of an appropriate and 
proportionate response to a recognised 
risk. Nonetheless, the weather-related 
events experienced in Canada with 
flooding impacting fibre rail movements 
and wildfires close to plants highlight 
broader challenges, not all of which can 
be wholly mitigated. Such extreme 
weather as was experienced in 2021 can 
disrupt our site operations, impact supply 
chains and damage infrastructure (for 
example make rail routes impassable)  
and demonstrate how the business 
operations and financial performance  
are subject to the risk of environmental 
factors occurring that are beyond the 
immediate control of the Group.

Risks are assessed on a gross and a  
net basis after mitigating controls have 
been considered and a target risk level 
reflective of the Group’s risk appetite  
is applied to each risk. 

Risk management governance
The risk management governance 
structure includes the Executive 
Committee (from which owners are 
identified to be accountable for each 
principal risk) and our risk management 
committees whose shared 
responsibilities include:

•  Regularly assessing and understanding 
the risks that may impact our business 
to ensure any identified new or current 
risks are managed within the defined 
risk appetite and limits of the business.
•  Ensuring that changes in the internal 

business and external macro 
environment that affect the principal 
risks are kept under review and 
responded to appropriately.

•  Driving completion of the actions 

required to improve risk mitigations 
and reduce risk exposures to target 
levels.

•  Driving an appropriate risk 

management culture that promotes 
and creates balanced risk-taking 
behaviour and clear accountability.
•  Demonstrating robust governance  

of risk management by reviewing and 
challenging risk management across 
the Group.

In line with good governance, the risk 
management committees at the business 
unit and group function level undertake 
regular reviews of operational and 
financial risks, receiving reports from 
business units and risk owners reflecting 
their specialist areas and technical 
knowledge. The Executive Committee 
also undertake deep-dive reviews of all 
the principal risks through the course  
of the year and receive reports from  
the risk management committees and 
principal risk owners. In addition, the 
Audit Committee review the suitability 
and effectiveness of risk management 
processes and controls on behalf of  
the Board and receive updates from 
management at each meeting. The  
Board also receives updates on the  
risk management framework. 

Identification

Monitoring  
and  
Reporting

Drax Group’s 
Annual Risk 
Management 
Process

Assessment

Governance

Identification 
Senior leadership and risk owners  
are collectively responsible for the 
identification of risks with the potential 
to threaten the achievement of strategic 
objectives.

Monitoring and Reporting
The Executive Committee undertake 
deep-dive reviews of each principal risk 
annually and receive reports from the risk 
management committees and principal 
risk owners.

Assessment
Senior leadership and risk owners assess 
likelihood and possible impact of risks 
occurring using Group’s risk scoring 
methodology.

Also ensure appropriate mitigating 
controls are in place to manage identified 
risks to an acceptable level aligned to risk 
appetite and target risk.

Governance
Risk management committees undertake 
regular risk reviews and receive reports 
from business units and risk owners 
reflecting their specialist areas and 
technical knowledge.

The Audit Committee and Board review 
the suitability and effectiveness of risk 
management processes and controls. 
They also review and challenge the 
proposed disclosures prepared by 
management on risks to consider 
whether they are fair, balanced and 
understandable, providing adequate  
links to the Group’s strategy (and the 
ability to realise objectives over the near 
and longer term) and reflect adequately 
wider macro and emerging threats.

As part of these reviews, risk owners, Risk 
Management Committees, the Executive 
Committee and the Board, also undertake 
holistic reviews to identify emerging 
risks. These qualitative assessments seek 
to identify new potential risks resulting 
from macro-economic factors or other 
external sources. This involves judgement 
and is undertaken through gathering the 

views of key stakeholders including  
the Executive Committee and Board 
members who bring to bear significant 
levels of technical knowledge, industry 
experience and economic awareness.  
As an example of such reviews, the Group  
is monitoring potential geopolitical 
emerging risks to understand their 
significance and likelihood.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  77

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Internal control
The Group has a well-defined system of 
internal control, supported by policies 
and procedures, documented levels of 
authority which support decision-making, 
and accountability for management 
across the Group. 

The Board has adopted a schedule of 
matters which are required to be brought 
to it for a decision, below which authority 
is delegated through the Executive 
Committee to a combination of sub-
committees and management enabling 
them to make decisions on behalf of the 
Group and its businesses on a day-to-day 
basis. The internal control system is 
designed to ensure that the Directors  
and executives maintain effective 
oversight and direction for all material 
strategic, operational, financial and 
organisational issues. 

Under authority delegated by the Board, 
the Audit Committee approves and 
implements a programme of internal 
audits covering various aspects of the 
Group’s activities for the subsequent 
financial year. Refer to page 118 for 
further information. The programme 
evolves based on an assessment of  
the key risks of the Group, the existing 
assurance and controls in place to 
manage the risks, the core financial 
control framework and observations 
arising from management’s review, 
discussion and challenge by the Audit 
Committee, as well as feedback from the 
annual audit and reviews performed by 
external auditors (both financial and 
non-financial). This includes reviewing 
responses to findings from the work of 
the Internal Auditor and support of other 
specialist advisers. The programme is 
reviewed at each Audit Committee 
meeting and refreshed to reflect 
developments within the Group as well  
as changes in wider practices, informed 
by the experience of colleagues and 
external auditors. 

Since their appointment in 2020, the 
majority of internal audits have been 
performed by KPMG who provide a fully 
outsourced internal audit function to the 
Group, reporting to the CFO. The findings 
and recommendations from each internal 
audit are documented in a report for 
internal distribution and action. A full 
copy of each report is distributed to the 
Executive Committee and the Audit 
Committee. Each report includes the 
status of management responses to  
the findings and recommendations, and 
details of the actions that management 
propose to take. Each meeting of the 
Executive Committee considers the 
status in responding to and closing 
recommended actions. 

In addition, the Audit Committee receives 
an internal audit and quarterly internal 
controls update report at each meeting 
during the year. Internal audits are 
augmented by additional internal  
control checks which are performed  
by operational management and which 
through a system of self-reporting are 
considered by senior management and 
the Audit Committee. 

Where weaknesses are identified as part 
of the normal course of governance of 
the system of internal control, these are 
investigated, and the impact on the 
business is identified with remediation 
actions established as part of a process 
of continuous improvement. Again, this  
is reported to the Audit Committee. None 
of the findings reported during 2021  
were individually or collectively material 
to the financial performance, results, 
operations, or controls of the business.

Based on the assessments undertaken  
by each of the Executive Committee and 
the Audit Committee during 2021 and 
considered at the meeting of the Board 
held in finalising the Annual Report and 
Accounts, the Board determined that it 
was not aware of any significant 

deficiency or material weakness in the 
system of internal control. For further 
information on the work of the Audit 
Committee see page 118. 

Overall risk assessment 
The Board continued to perform a robust 
assessment of principal and emerging 
risks including the ongoing management 
of these risks during the changing 
landscape of the Covid-19 pandemic. 
During 2021 additional consideration was 
given to the acquisition and integration 
risks associated with the Pinnacle 
transaction and more recently at its 
meeting in January 2022, the Board 
reviewed wider macro-economic (such  
as inflationary pressures) and geopolitical 
potential risks (for example the situation 
in Ukraine). The Board also reviewed 
more business-focussed risks and 
commented on the disclosures, for 
example suggesting improvement to  
the quality of disclosure on the context  
of principal risks such as “political and 
regulatory” and “biomass acceptability”  
to help the understanding of the reader. 
In so doing the Board sought changes to 
the draft disclosures to take into account 
their assessment. These factors have 
been referred to within the nine principal 
risk categories disclosed on pages 80 to 
91. The Board determined that these and 
other new and emerging risks have not 
materially affected the categorisation  
of the Group’s principal risks. As such,  
the nine principal risk categories remain 
unchanged from 2020. 

Risk impact of Covid-19 
The ongoing Covid-19 pandemic 
continues to have an impact on many 
aspects of society and the global 
economy, and the duration and depth of 
the impacts remain uncertain. The Group 
prioritises the health, safety and 
wellbeing of colleagues and contractors, 
with additional measures in place to 
safeguard all those attending the Group’s 
operational sites. This includes ensuring 

Drax Group plc Board

Audit Committee

Group Executive Committee

1st line of defence

2nd line of defence

3rd line of defence

Management of Risk Controls

Develop a Risk Management Framework

Internal Audit

Internal Control

Provide Independent Oversight of Risk

Independent Assurance of Risk 
Management Framework

Management Controls

Compliance

E
x
t
e
r
n
a

l

a
u
d
i
t

78  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
all our colleagues remain cognisant  
of changing guidelines issued by the  
UK Government, Canadian and US 
authorities. The actions implemented 
have enabled the Group to meet its 
obligations as part of the UK’s critical 
national infrastructure, generating power 
and supporting the UK’s energy market 
and our business customers while 
protecting our colleagues. 

area. The IMO set out the guiding 
principles of integration, including 
culture, approach to ways of working,  
and the roles and responsibilities within 
the enlarged Group. It led project 
management tracking of the key risks, 
issues, and actions that were updated 
and discussed on regular calls with 
colleagues across relevant aspects  
of the Group’s activities. 

The Group has an incident crisis 
management process enabling timely 
response to events when they occur 
which comprises strategic (led by the 
Executive Committee), in addition to 
tactical and operational level teams (led 
by management). In response to Covid-19 
these teams developed and implemented 
additional policies and procedures 
around health, safety, IT systems, remote 
working practices, wellbeing, 
communications and engagement. The 
Group also updated its working practices 
to be able to continue to accurately track 
its financial and non-financial business 
performance. The arrival of vaccines and 
the availability of rapid testing have been 
positive developments, but the 
emergence of new variants means that  
it is necessary to remain vigilant and 
continue to implement mitigations at our 
offices and sites, responding to changes 
in government guidance. 

The market environment for our 
Customers business, which saw the most 
significant adverse impact from Covid-19 
during 2020, improved during 2021 as  
the level of business failure amongst 
small and medium-size enterprises 
reduced and bad debt risk experienced 
by our Customers business began to 
recover to more normal levels. The 
pandemic did not have a material impact 
on the financial performance and results 
of the Group or the assessment of the 
principal risks for the Group during 2021. 
Any further change in UK Government 
policy, macro-economic policy and the 
behaviours of people and markets 
resulting from the pandemic will  
continue to be monitored as part of 
business-as-usual risk management 
activities of the Group.

Acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable 
Energy Inc.
As part of the Group’s strategy to build a 
long-term future for sustainable biomass, 
Drax completed the acquisition of 
Pinnacle on 13 April 2021. An Integration 
Management Office (IMO) was 
established pre-completion to plan 
activities required from pre-close through 
to post-acquisition for each functional 

An integration governance structure  
was implemented including a Steering 
Committee attended by senior 
representatives from each functional 
area as well as the CEO and CFO. The 
Committee challenged how the 
integration risks were being mitigated 
whether through intermediate activities 
or implementing permanent processes. 
They also assessed requests for 
additional resources or investment to 
deliver the programme of work. The vast 
majority of integration activities have 
now been successfully completed with 
activities transitioned from the IMO to 
business-as-usual by the end of 
September, and subsequently the 
Steering Committee was disbanded. 

The integration risks associated with  
the acquisition of Pinnacle were 
communicated in the Shareholder 
Circular which can be accessed on the 
investor relations page of the Group’s 
website. The Group’s exposure to 
environment, health and safety (HSE) 
risks has expanded due to the increase  
in the number of operational sites. To 
appraise this risk, a review of Pinnacle 
operations was conducted which 
included visits to all their sites in the  
US and Canada, supported by external 
consultants. Action plans were 
established at site level to address 
immediate priorities some of which  
have now been completed, for example 
the replacement of old transformers  
at the Aliceville site. A HSE project was 
implemented which remains in progress, 
with additional capital investment 
approved for 2022. As was explained  
in the Shareholder Circular, the Group’s 
status as UK critical national 
infrastructure may mean Pinnacle 
becomes the subject of new and 
potentially more sophisticated cyber 
security threats. To mitigate these 
threats, the controls that regulators 
would expect us to have in place are 
continually evolving. Additional measures 
have been adopted to strengthen 
Pinnacle networks and business 
resilience around areas including 
network infrastructure, with the business 
being migrated to the Drax environment 

for support and monitoring. It is 
recognised that Pinnacle operates  
in jurisdictions within which Drax has 
minimal experience, such as Japan,  
and as a result our understanding of 
operating in these territories is limited. 
Working with new customers, suppliers 
and joint venture partners, in unfamiliar 
jurisdictions only heightens the 
importance of strong working 
relationships to ensure that they 
collaborate with us on meeting the 
standards to which we aspire, whilst  
we also learn more about conducting 
business in these territories. To ensure 
Pinnacle meets Drax’s high standards of 
business ethics compliance, interim due 
diligence processes for both customers 
and suppliers was implemented, ahead of 
instigating enduring processes in 2022.

Principal risk categories
The Group has identified nine principal 
risk categories which have the potential 
to have a material adverse impact the 
operational and financial performance  
of the Group. These and other key risks 
are considered within an established 
programme by which management, 
executives and the Board consider  
how risk and our ability to respond  
should evolve. 

The Board, as part of its year end 
processes, considered reports from 
management reviewing the principal 
risks and uncertainties and how these 
had evolved during the second half of 
2021. This review took account of the 
ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, and the 
acquisition of Pinnacle and did not result 
in the identification of any additional 
Principal Risks.

Set out below are the nine principal 
risks reflecting that assessment:

•   Safety, health and wellbeing,  

and environment 

•  Political and regulatory

•  Biomass acceptability

•  Trading and commodity

•  People

•  Strategic

•  Climate change

•  Plant operations

•  Information systems and security 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  79

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

Safety, health and wellbeing, and environment 

Context
The safety, health and wellbeing of our 
employees and contractors remains a 
priority for the Group and maintaining  
high operational and procedural safety 
standards is also an important contributor 
to the continued success of the business 
across all aspects of our activities. 
Observing proper standards in the way  
we work not only creates and maintains  
a safe workplace to which the Board and 
management are fully committed, it also 
enables a more operationally effective 
business. Our vision is reflected in “One 
Safe Drax“– ensuring zero harm to our 
colleagues and the public, and recognising 
our people are at the heart of everything 
we do. We believe that safe, compliant, and 
sustainable operations are integral to the 
delivery of our strategy and crucial for 
sustained long-term performance. 

Safety and environmental management are 
foundational to our operational philosophy 
and we continue to work across the Group 
to identify, implement and then maintain 
high standards supported by a positive 
culture to safe working. Such culture also 
seeks to engender a combination of 
personal accountability whilst fostering  
a desire for continuous improvement 
where all colleagues can contribute to 
working together effectively. Compliance 
with environmental legislation and our 
environmental permits and consents is also 
a very important part of our day-to-day 
operations. We also consider and seek to 
respond proactively to emerging legislation 
and regulatory changes in both safety  
and environmental aspects. These are 
important for our people and our 
reputation and we recognise the value 
attributed to effective measures and  
good practices by our stakeholders. 

Risk and impact
•  Our operations involve a range of 

potential hazards which could affect 
colleagues, contractors, others attending 
our sites and the wider environment, that 
arise from the materials and equipment 
we use and the processes we perform. 
This includes heavy plant and machinery 
across our sites in the US, Canada and  
UK in the manufacture, storage and 
transportation of biomass pellets and  
the generation of electricity through 
operation of a combination of methods 
including biomass and hydro (pumped 
water) stations. Please refer to Page 89 
for more information.

•  The biomass that we use to generate 

electricity and the particulates that can 
occur if the biomass pellets degrade are 
highly combustible. So the production, 
preparation, storage and transportation 
(whether within our sites, ports or in 
transit between sites) requires careful 
management to minimise the risk of fire 
or explosion.

•  In the generation of electricity, supplied 
to the National Grid at up to 400kV,  
we operate various plant at high 
temperatures and pressures, as well as 
managing significant volumes of water 
(e.g. 57.6 billion gallons at Cruachan)  
used by our nine hydro plants in Scotland. 
These are inherent attributes of our 
operations which contribute to HSE risk.

•  As part of the acquisition of Pinnacle,  

the Group has added 10 operating plants 
which produce and store biomass, 
increasing the potential exposure to 
environment and health and safety  
risks, though actions are being taken  
to mitigate them. Additionally, some of 
these sites we operate in Canada are  
in remote locations, which are subject  
to the impact of extreme weather, such 
as heavy snowfall in winter, which can 

affect accessibility. As a result, the  
timely delivery of emergency response  
to incidents could be hindered.

•  We continue to operate in a world with 
Covid-19 and the risks posed to the 
business remain, as new variants of  
the virus become prevalent in our local 
communities. However, the Covid-19 
vaccination roll out and a good level  
of uptake in the communities in which  
we operate has reduced the likelihood  
of serious impact on our operations. 
Government guidelines also change 
rapidly to respond to developments in  
the pandemic, and can require significant 
changes in working practices.

Key mitigations
•  Continued investment in safety 

equipment, environmental mitigation  
and plant equipment and its regular 
maintenance.

•  Regular reporting to the Board on HSE 

matters as part of the CEO report. 
Outlining trends, incidents and initiatives 
to enable the Board to understand 
culture, behaviours and status of key  
HSE matters.

•  Maintaining robust management systems 
which are subject to periodic review and 
refresh as appropriate. 

•  Effective governance framework 

including an executive level Group HSE 
Committee chaired by the CEO to review 
and challenge the management of safety, 
health and wellbeing and environment 
across the Group. 

•  A site-by-site assessment of HSE 

conditions as well as a desktop review  
of existing management systems and 
compliance for all Pinnacle sites has been 
undertaken. C$27 million of committed 
spend has been allocated to the 
improvement and continued mitigation 
of HSE risks at Pinnacle sites.

80  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Safety, health and wellbeing, and environment continued

•  Where the remote location of Pinnacle 

sites may impede an emergency response 
to incidents, plants have partnered with 
local fire brigade stations in addition  
to performing weekly emergency drills.
•  Development of plans for 2021/22 that 
align all business units to the key focus 
areas to drive improvement in our HSE 
performance, whilst building upon the 
2019 “One Safe Drax” vision. 

•  Tracking and reporting events and near 

misses, prompt investigations and timely 
implementation of corrective actions  
to support attention and continuous 
improvement. 

experiences of events or near misses 
with colleagues across different sites. 
•  Timely communication to our colleagues 
on how arrangements in response to 
Covid-19 are evolving, with due regard  
for their wellbeing through a combination 
of training and increasing awareness  
of tools to support personal resilience.

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  Occupational safety performance for  
the year with TRIR and LTIR showing 
continued performance in line with 
industry benchmarks. 

•  Training colleagues to an appropriate 
level of competence enabling them to 
contribute to the effective management 
of environment, health, and safety risks. 

•  Raising awareness through shared 

•  The acquisition of Pinnacle has increased 
the number of operational sites by 10.  
A structured programme is underway to 
introduce a new integrated management 
system across our Pellet Operations.  

A review of projects to improve 
operational safety and occupational 
safety has enabled us to prioritise  
capital investments. 

•  Notification of legal action from the 

Health and Safety Executive in relation  
to wood dust at Drax Power Station has 
been received. Please refer to Page 57  
for further information.

•  The Group established a HSE Centre of 
Excellence with participation from the 
leads for HSE across our businesses, and 
each month we review serious incidents, 
collaborate on developing corporate 
requirements and share best practice.
•  Introduction of a Group-wide reporting 
definitions standard to define our HSE 
incidents, and the commencement of  
roll out of a new HSEQ (“Health, Safety, 
Environment and Quality”) IT System. 

Political and regulatory 

Context
Through the course of 2021, UK 
Government and wider political support 
strengthened on both the use of biomass 
and delivery of BECCS. These are two  
key elements of Drax’s strategy (see 
Strategic risk on page 86), and includes 
recognition of the role BECCS is able to 
play in delivering negative emissions in the 
UK and abroad (for more information see 
page 49). However, the Group remains 
conscious of the ongoing discussion 
associated with biomass (refer to Biomass 
Acceptability principal risk on page 83) 
and the need for further commitment and 
financial support from UK Government and 
other critical partners in order to deliver 
the decarbonisation of UK power 
generation and enable the Group to realise 
its strategy. Looking ahead, we recognise 
that wider macro-economic challenges 
which are affecting many countries 
emerging from the Covid-19 pandemic  
may impact the scale of financial support 
and pace of such commitments, which 
could adversely impact realisation of  
the Group’s objectives.

The energy sector is subject to detailed 
legislation and regulation that is frequently 
changing as the economic and industrial 
trends towards decarbonising and 
decentralising become more exacting.  
In addition, the level of regulatory and 
compliance requirements applicable  

to businesses continues to increase  
with an emphasis on transparency and 
accountability. As we work to bring new 
supply chains online, either through 
acquisition or new sourcing, the level of 
regulation applicable to Drax (in the UK, 
US, Canada and global sourcing/target 
markets) is likely to increase and has  
the potential to pose new challenges. 
Furthermore, we remain alert to the 
changing geopolitical landscape which 
could impact the global energy sector.

Risk and impact
•  Public and political pressure to respond 
to the threat to our planet from climate 
change has intensified. During 2021, 
positive steps were made towards 
enabling Carbon Capture investment 
frameworks and affirming the case  
for biomass. However, whilst support  
has grown for BECCS and sustainable 
alternative fuels as part of the 
Government’s decarbonisation 
strategies, the political agenda has also 
been impacted globally by the ongoing 
effects of Covid-19 on social and 
economic policy. For example in the UK, 
Government fiscal priorities have 
changed resulting in delays to the 
introduction of new legislation to deliver 
investment frameworks that support 
reducing carbon emissions and 
addressing climate change. Such delays 
could adversely impact decisions on the 

required scale of investment needed  
to support BECCS, which may result in 
material delays in the ability to realise 
Drax’s strategy. The longer-term potential 
impact from Covid-19, including reduced 
fiscal revenues for many national 
governments, inflationary pressure as  
the availability of key resources fail to 
keep pace with demand, coupled with 
addressing the social impact of the 
pandemic, may impact economic growth 
in the other countries in which Drax 
operates. This means investment in new 
technologies to address climate change 
may be delayed, adversely impacting 
Drax’s ability to maintain progress 
towards delivering BECCS.

•  Changes to government policy at a 
regional and national level in the 
countries in which we operate may 
increase the cost to operate our 
businesses, reduce operational efficiency 
and affect our ability to realise our 
strategy. Examples include reform to  
the UK legal framework following Brexit; 
data privacy regulation; network access 
and electric charging arrangements; 
environmental regulation; wholesale 
market arrangements including impacts 
on liquidity; and consumer service and 
affordability requirements.

•  The global regulatory environment is 

evolving, which may result in additional 
costs and complexity. Post-Brexit reviews 
of regulation could lead to a divergence 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  81

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

Political and regulatory continued

between UK and EU regulation and 
reporting requirements, further 
increasing our cost to operate. Our 
involvement in new international supply 
chains and pellet markets, for example 
Japan, introduces additional challenges  
in terms of compliance, regulatory change 
and misalignment of standards between 
markets. Such complexity may increase 
the risk of non-compliance, regulatory 
investigation and enforcement action 
against Drax, potentially resulting in 
penalties/sanctions that impact 
anticipated returns and/or our licence  
to operate.

•  Biomass represented 92% of our 

generation in 2021 (75% in 2020) and, 
longer term, we are aiming to increase  
our biomass self-supply to 8Mt p.a.. 
Should the UK continue to follow the EU’s 
requirements on biomass acceptability 
and sustainability, then our inability to 
influence EU policy following Brexit could 
be a disadvantage.

•  Following the UK’s transition to the  

EU/UK Free Trade Agreement, the UK 
Government has established its own 
Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS). The aim 
is to link the new UK ETS to the EU ETS  
to ensure continued alignment on 
decarbonisation via a market-based 
pricing regime. This will take time to 
introduce and progress has been slow to 
date. The price of carbon under the UK 
ETS remains misaligned with the EU ETS 
and there are signs of weakened market 
liquidity in the UK’s new, smaller market.

Key mitigations
•  Engaging with politicians and 

government officials, to listen to and 
inform understanding and perception  
of Drax’s business, including our 
commitments on sustainability and the 
creation of socio-economic value 
(including jobs, training and investment  
in communities), plus the critical role  
that Drax’s strategy will play in supporting 

the UK’s ambition to achieve net zero  
by 2050.

•  Engaging with regulators and industry 
bodies to understand their priorities, 
influence the strategic direction and 
ensure compliance. Working with wider 
stakeholders and industry associations  
to maintain Drax as a thought leader  
on priority UK and global policy and 
regulatory issues.

•  Exploring opportunities for the delivery  

of investment in BECCS in other 
territories, such as the US and the wider 
Asia region. Working with leaders and key 
stakeholders in those regions, to identify 
areas of common purpose and share ideas 
for creating jobs, investment and new 
growth opportunities. An International 
Affairs team is being developed at Drax  
to broaden our stakeholder interaction 
and engagement in regions where we 
source and supply biomass.

•  Maintaining regulatory and compliance 
control frameworks to mitigate the risk  
of non-compliance, covering: risk 
assessment; policy and guidance 
development; robust process; awareness 
raising; training; audit and continual 
improvement.

•  Ensuring our practices and processes 
meet regulatory compliance and are  
“fit for the future”, for example updating 
our approach to supplier assurance in 
new markets.

•  Investment in knowledge and experience 
that is recruited into the Group to best 
support the business across our global 
operations.

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021 
•  COP26 and the role of the UK Government 

in acting as Chair positively impacted 
global commitments to delivering on 
decarbonisation and recognition of  
the role that BECCS will play in this. 
•  CCS is also actively being assessed  

by other nations in response to delivering 
their obligations for reducing global 
climate risks. Progress in 2022, including 
fiscal policy commitments remain 
important to maintaining momentum.
•  The financial impact on government 
funding caused by Covid-19 over the 
immediate and longer term will result in  
a reassessment of investment priorities 
for this and future administrations both  
in the UK and elsewhere, which could 
affect the Drax business model and 
financial prospects.

•  Power price volatility means that there 

has been a substantial increase in energy 
supplier failures, which results in greater 
cost mutualisation (recovery) across the 
industry. 

•  In the UK, Ofgem is reviewing the 

fundamental design of the power market, 
in particular system balancing costs as  
a result of the change in demand-levels 
during the Covid-19 pandemic (which 
offers an insight to future UK supply/
demand balance) and general efficiency 
and effectiveness of the market with  
an increasing proportion of zero marginal 
cost generation.

•  The smart meter roll out continues, with 
fixed annual targets being introduced 
from 2022. An increase in regulatory 
“Requests For Information” is expected 
during 2022 to support the regulator’s 
data gathering and monitoring processes.

•  Entering into new markets, through 

acquisition or organic growth increases 
compliance risk due to additional 
compliance risks, e.g. Asian pellet supply 
markets, and additional regulatory 
change risk, e.g. old growth forests  
in Canada or sustainability standards  
in Japan.

82  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Biomass acceptability 

Context
Biomass is a significant element of Drax’s 
existing business and is important in the 
realisation of longer-term strategic 
objectives enabling both the Group and the 
UK to realise their net zero targets. During 
2021, Drax sourced and shipped to the UK 
7.8M tonnes of biomass for use in the 
operational activity of generating 
electricity at Drax Power Station. 
Furthermore, through the acquisition of 
Pinnacle, the Group has become party to 
commercial contracts to supply biomass  
to third parties. The supply of biomass to 
third parties represented 3.2% of revenue 
during 2021. 

Whilst the legal framework and scientific 
principles for the use of biomass have been 
thoroughly assessed (see page 17), and the 
UK Government’s interim Biomass Policy 
Statement (issued November 2021) 
demonstrated continued support, the case 
for the use of biomass remains subject  
to scrutiny from various stakeholders.  
We continue to engage with organisations 
and governments in order to explain the 
benefits of sustainably and responsibly 
sourced biomass. Please refer to page 17 
for further information.

The market for biomass as a commodity 
remains relatively immature. The regulatory 
framework associated with the sourcing  
of biomass materials is also under 
development, including in some regions in 
which we currently conduct business and 
others where we may in the future develop 
our business. It is possible that new 
regulatory frameworks may not align with 
our strategy and investment case. This 
could result in reduced support for certain 
types of biomass as a renewable energy 
source, increased costs of doing business 
or introduction of barriers to entry which 
may adversely impact our growth plans  
and financial returns versus expectations. 

Risk and Impact
•  Some parties including certain 

biomass, which may result in reduced 
political, business, public and financial 
support for the benefits of biomass. 

•  Biomass remains immature as a 

commodity market. This includes some  
of the regions from which biomass is 
sourced, processed and shipped. In order 
to achieve our strategic goals, we require 
ready access to an increasingly diverse 
supply of biomass. The business 
therefore continues to explore new 
markets from which to source viable 
alternative fuels. 

•  As we seek to expand our global sourcing 

strategy, we recognise we will be 
operating in markets with differing 
degrees of regulatory maturity. This 
brings additional complexity and 
challenges in managing the different 
requirements. Future changes in policy  
or regulation could increase costs, make 
it difficult to source or sell biomass, or 
reduce current support for the benefits 
of biomass.

•  New legislation, regulation or guidance 
could mean voluntary certification 
schemes are no longer recognised as 
demonstrating compliance with our 
regulatory requirements. For example, 
the potential impact of the second EU 
Renewable Energy Directive (REDII) on 
the automatic recognition of standards 
regimes, such as the Forest Stewardship 
Council® (FSC®) and the Programme for 
the Endorsement of Forest Certification 
(PEFC). This could impact the operation 
of the Sustainable Biomass Program 
(SBP) certification scheme, which would 
add complexity and cost to the way in 
which we demonstrate the sustainability 
credentials of our biomass to regulatory 
authorities.

•  The EU has been an influential authority 

on the regulatory framework for biomass. 
Being outside the EU reduces the UK’s 
influence on future EU biomass policy 
and potentially other territories which 
develop their own biomass acceptability 
regimes. 

environmental non-governmental 
organisations (eNGOs) continue to iterate 
against the use of biomass. These groups 
seek to influence and challenge policy 
and law makers against the use of 

•  Accepted views on the economic 

utilisation of forestry (for example in 
British Columbia) may change as 
traditional sectors such as lumber and 
paper mills evolve. Such changes may  

in the future impact the availability  
of by-product and otherwise waste 
materials which are used in the 
manufacture of biomass leading to a 
shortage in the market.

•  The sectors in which Drax is already 

operating are evolving and we expect the 
number of market participants assessing 
and adopting alternative fuels in power 
generation to increase. The actions of 
new entrants in our sector (e.g. their 
approach to sustainable sourcing and 
evidencing thereof) may negatively 
impact government, regulatory, customer 
or eNGO views of the biomass industry  
as a whole. This could lead to increased 
scrutiny and/or regulatory intervention. 

Key mitigations
•  Working with agencies in all regions  
in which we operate to establish 
appropriate sustainability standards and 
robust oversight of compliance, which  
is applicable to all market participants. 
For more information on our views and 
approach, see page 45. 

•  Developing and maintaining strong 

relationships with policymakers in the UK, 
EU, Canada and Japan via targeted 
engagement across institutions.

•  Working across regions with academics, 
think tanks, trade bodies and specialist 
consultants to improve understanding 
amongst our key stakeholders and 
analysis of the benefits of biomass.
•  Respecting the views of eNGOs and 

seeking regular engagement to discuss 
issues of contention and solutions where 
possible. For example, in 2021 our CEO 
met with Greenpeace, E3G and UK 
Wildlife Trust to discuss concerns and 
ways in which we might collaborate and 
share views that can constructively 
influence change. We have taken insights 
from these engagements and created  
a new sustainability strategy which 
explicitly includes nature, climate and 
people-positive actions, led by our new 
Director of Sustainability.

•  The Independent Advisory Board (IAB)  
of scientists and leaders in the field of 
sustainability provided impartial advice 
and guidance throughout 2021, which 
will continue in 2022.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  83

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

Biomass acceptability continued

•  Forging closer relationships with suppliers 

on sustainability through the supplier 
relationship programme.

•  Continued engagement within our supply 
chain to ensure compliance with prevailing 
regulations and standards, plus identifying 
opportunities to enhance actions which 
support sustainable and responsible 
sourcing strategies and biodiversity, 
which is integral to our philosophy.

•  Maintaining strong processes to ensure 

compliance with regulation in addition to 
evidencing of our forest biomass sourcing 
commitments. Increased transparency of 
our sustainability credentials (for more 
information see page 64 of the annual 
report).

•  Continued engagement with voluntary 

certification, notably Sustainable Biomass 
Program (SBP) at Board and technical 
levels.

•  Supporting SBP to achieve REDII approval, 
affording divergent policies in UK and EU 
to be met through the same scheme.

Trading and commodity 

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  BEIS has announced it will update its 

Bioenergy Strategy, due for publication  
in Q3 2022. In November 2021, the UK 
Government published its interim 
Biomass Policy Statement (the pre-cursor 
to the Bioenergy Strategy), which was 
highly supportive of biomass and BECCS, 
but posed reforms to the sustainability 
criteria and signalled the introduction  
of a hierarchy of end use of biomass.

•  The UK Government discussions on policy 
changes have continued, reflecting the 
experience of Covid-19. Indications are 
that as part of the wider economic 
recovery plans, UK Government will bring 
forward and have a greater focus on its 
sustainability policies.

•  The EU published its “Fit for 55” package 
in July 2021 which proposed reforms to 
key legislative packages including RED, 
EU ETS and LULUCF. The proposals in the 

updated Renewable Energy Directive 
(REDIII) package are particularly 
challenging for the biomass sector  
and pose some divergence to UK policy. 
Therefore, we are engaging and 
suggesting alternative approaches to  
the proposals.

•  The Japanese Ministry of Economy, 
•  Trade and Industry (METI) is in the 

process of setting biomass sustainability 
criteria. Their starting point is replicating 
the EU’s model, but increasing pressure  
from eNGOS and other producers  
could add restrictions that limit  
imports from Canada.

•  Forest policy changes in British Columbia, 
Canada could adversely impact the Group. 
It aims to cut back tenure from major 
holders, double tenure allocation to  
First Nations and includes the harvesting 
deferral of 196,000 hectares of old 
growth in nine separate areas.

Context
Drax produces biomass and power with 
renewable certificates (Renewable 
Obligation Certificates – ROCs, and 
Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin – 
REGO’s) and captures the market value of 
these commodities in the wholesale traded 
markets and through selling directly to end-
users in various markets across the world. 

Sales of electricity, pellets, gas and 
Renewable Obligation Certificates (ROCs) 
represented £4,845 million (2020: £3,818 
million) of our revenue from continuing 
operations in 2021. 

A considerable proportion of Drax’s revenue 
is exposed to spot and forward commodity 
prices and foreign exchange rates, and the 
liquidity of these markets. We must also 
manage our Carbon costs in the UK and 
European Emission Trading Schemes. 

To manage the volatility and liquidity risks 
of these markets requires careful risk 
management and through our portfolio 
strategy, we optimise our assets within our 
risk management framework to maximise 
value. We deploy forward hedging 
strategies to manage the volatility of 
commodity prices and have multiple routes 
to market to manage the liquidity 
constraints of the market. Non-commodity 
costs are also volatile and inherently 
difficult to hedge. Through our commodity 
hedging and our foreign exchange 

strategies we mitigate and manage these 
risks to give high visibility and certainty 
over our earnings. 

execution of our trading strategy and 
opportunities to trade being available  
in a liquid market. 

Risk and impact 
•  Power prices can be subject to significant 

volatility, driven by a combination of 
generation capacity, demand from 
consumers and business as well as the 
ability of the Grid to respond. Short-term 
elevated power prices in excess of 
hedged rates may result in losses, should 
an unplanned outage on one or more 
units at Drax Power Station occur. This is 
because the Group could be required to 
buy back at “spot” (or the then prevailing 
market) rates – which could be a price 
materially different to the rate Drax  
had originally traded in creating the 
hedged position.

•  Energy and commodity markets are 

subject to significant regulation. Failure 
to comply with regulatory requirements 
could lead to material adverse effects 
such as reputational damage and 
financial implications.

•  Liquidity and volatility in trading 

conditions and unexpected changes in 
commodity prices could result in lower 
margins and a reduction in cash flow in 
our Generation business.

•  Delivery of commercial value from the 

flexibility of our portfolio and leveraging  
a complex supply chain with uncertain 
running regimes, requires effective 

•  The Generation business may fail to 

secure future system support services 
contracts or the value in providing those 
services may reduce.

•  The value of ROCs generated may be 

lower than forecast, for example if the 
recycle value outturns are below our 
projections due to higher than 
anticipated renewable generation (wind 
and solar) satisfying actual demand.
•  In 2021, instances of UK energy supplier 
failures continued to lead to supplier 
mutualisation processes being invoked 
by Ofgem (whereby the costs and 
commitments of the failed businesses 
are enforceably shared among other 
suppliers), notably for ROCs, resulting in 
increased costs. Whilst the level assumed 
is capped, the Group is exposed to the 
impact of disruption to its prevailing 
business model, additional costs and  
the assumption of additional contracts 
on terms which the Group might not 
consider appropriate or favourable.
•  Inability to fulfil Drax’s pellet sales 

contracts may result in an exposure to 
the difference between the contracted 
and market price of the pellets. This could 
result in loss of margin and profits for the 
Group, in particular when wider supply  
of pellets is restricted.

84  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Trading and commodity continued

•  Increased freight prices may impact 

Drax’s revenue through having to pay  
the current market freight price on any 
uncovered freight.

•  Across the international markets we trade 

in, we assume foreign exchange risk. 
•  Insufficient supply of fibre may lead to 

reduced production. 

Key mitigations
•  Consolidated Group-wide biomass 

position to ensure oversight of complete 
portfolio, allowing production to meet our 
forecast sales/generation requirements, 
noting the requirement to satisfy Drax’s 
third party biomass supply obligations.
•  Drax’s diversified portfolio of biomass 

production assets provides flexibility and 
allows us to manage production 
performance risks. 

•  We aim to maintain substantial levels of 

forward power hedges (sales) for 2022 to 
2024 and the Contract for Difference for 
the one biomass generation unit reduces 
our exposure to volatility.

•  Operating three biomass units under a 
single ROC cap for Drax Power Station 
provides increased opportunities for 
greater flexibility of generation and to add 
additional value.

•  Under our hedging strategy, our exposure 
to having to buy back power at higher 
prices in the short term following an 
unplanned outage of a Drax unit is 
mitigated, as we do not hedge all of our 
peak period power generation in the 
forward market.

People 

Context
2021 saw Covid-19 measures remaining  
in place, and employees in all industries 
looking for more flexible ways of working. 
People have more choice about the 
industry, company and location in which 
they want to work. In some areas this has 
led to a scarcity of skills in the market (e.g. 
IT and data analysts). Employees want 
more from their employment, including 
blended working approaches, having more 
of a voice in the organisation, and being 
able to define their ways of working 
individually. Alongside these market 
pressures, Drax also prioritises keeping  
our colleagues safe as paramount in our 
planning and decision making. 

All of the above create the imperative that 
we future proof and retain our workforce. 
It has become even more important that 
we build an environment that is diverse  
in all ways, and we also support our 
colleagues in achieving their professional 

•  Additional value is provided through the 
increased flexibility and optimisation 
capabilities of Drax’s hydro assets.
•  Our UK portfolio of Industrial and 
Commercial electricity customers 
provides liquidity for forward power and 
renewable certificate sales. We maintain 
high hedge levels of customer sales 
through our power trading capability. 
•  The value of the Group’s ROC production 

is hedged by selling ROCs to the 
Customers supply business and other 
counterparties. This is supplemented  
by assessing opportunities to mitigate 
Recycle Fund volatility and analysing 
possible outturns.

•  We hedge fluctuations in ROC generation 

from wind farms through weather 
derivatives.

•  The acquisition in 2021 of Pinnacle 
provides increased flexibility for our 
portfolio, allowing us to manage a more 
diversified source of pellets, more 
efficient hedging of freight positions 
across the Pacific and Atlantic freight 
markets and management of sales and 
supply of pellets into third party end-users 
(e.g. in Asia) in addition to our own 
demand in the UK.

•  We actively engage with wood pellet 

suppliers to ensure delivery schedules are 
met and any shortfalls addressed to limit 
the impact on power generation.

•  Drax has long-term fibre contracts to 
supply our pellet production sites.

•  Significant hedging of forward foreign 
exchange (see pages 248 and 256).

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  Drax’s acquisition of Pinnacle, one of  

the world’s leading biomass producers, 
significantly increased the amount of 
biomass Drax can produce. This 
acquisition increased both self-supply for 
the Group’s own pellet requirements and 
established the Group’s portfolio of 
contracted sales to third parties.

•  Power prices in 2021 were highly volatile 

and reached unprecedented levels, 
creating increased market uncertainty  
as well as constraints on supply. The 
uncertainty had an impact on market 
access to the longer-term power market 
(year-ahead and beyond) for a number  
of participants. This had a limited impact 
on Drax due to our high hedge levels and 
alternative means to hedge our position.
•  In Q1 2021, Drax sold its combined cycle 
gas turbine power stations. This allowed 
Drax to focus on its core renewable 
generation strategy. 

•  In May 2021, the UK introduced the UK 

Emissions Trading Scheme (ETS) 
following Brexit. This removed the UK’s 
requirement to participate in the EU ETS.

•  Sterling exchange rates against the US 

Dollar, Canadian Dollar and Euro have seen 
more stability, however volatility remains 
linked to the global economic recovery 
associated with Covid-19 and looking 
forward, may be impacted by geopolitical 
uncertainties such as in Ukraine..

and personal goals in a blended way that 
has not been experienced before. 

Risk and Impact
•  Our performance and the delivery of  

As the Group’s business model evolves,  
we require a broader range of skill sets. 
With people responding to change and 
complexity, as well as contributing to the 
delivery of important objectives. There’s a 
growing need that the workforce capability 
allows for colleagues to both deliver on 
day-to-day operational demands, and are 
also able to plan and execute milestones 
associated with longer-term objectives  
and organisational goals.

As the Group expands its presence, we  
also need people with these talents in new 
territories. Retaining those with knowledge 
and experience in newly established 
locations such as Canada, as well as 
building new capability in other emerging 
operating territories. This comes with 
challenges, such as colleague retention, 
involvement and empowerment which  
we aim to mitigate. 

our strategy is dependent upon having 
high-quality, suitably experienced and 
engaged colleagues at all levels of the 
organisation reflecting the diversity in 
the wider societies in which we operate.

•  Our changing ways of working afford 

colleagues more choice about where and 
how they work. This means we have to  
be competitive on all fronts with our 
employer value proposition to colleagues. 
Colleagues are increasingly looking  
for employment that offers them 
opportunities where work and personal 
goals are blended. The failure to 
adequately respond to this could result  
in the loss of existing colleagues or  
not attracting people with the skills  
the Group needs. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  85

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

People continued

•  The changing nature and growth plans  
of the organisation will require different 
skills and capabilities to those needed  
in the past. Whilst still ensuring that we 
retain the core skills that will always be 
required to run our business. 
Furthermore, the demand for people with 
particular experience and capabilities in 
sustainability, climate-related initiatives 
and renewable energy has increased in 
many developed countries. 

•  The Group is undertaking significant 

change associated with implementing 
our strategy and improving operational 
effectiveness. This requires different 
levels of focus and attention and can 
have an impact on employee 
engagement and retention with 
subsequent impacts on labour turnover 
and productivity.

•  Through the mid to latter part of 2021, 
the wider labour market has become 
increasingly competitive and market 
forces have contributed to increased 
employment costs including across base 
pay and other rewards. In addition 
specialist talent across a range of 
disciplines is scarce. This is leading to us 
needing to find points of differentiation 
to stand out in the market and attract 
and retain great candidates and 
colleagues. The risk of scarcity of specific 
skills may also impact the Group’s supply 
chain, for example availability of train 
drivers.

•  With our international expansion and 
growth in new territories comes an 
increased need for cultural, legal and 
diversity understanding and awareness. 
Our people strategy is highly focused on 
addressing these risks. 

Strategic 

Key mitigations 
•  Building an “early careers” talent pool 
through entry level (graduate and 
apprenticeship) roles, to support our 
future talent needs.

•  Introduction of an Inclusive Leadership 

Programme, aligning to the organisation 
strategy to educate and inspire 
colleagues to make Drax a more inclusive 
place to work.

•  Conducting colleague surveys to monitor 

engagement levels and alignment of 
people with Group values (you can read 
more about this on page 60). 

•  Continued investment in employees’ 
personal and career development to 
enhance business performance and 
provide the Group with a relevant 
pipeline of talent in critical roles.

•  Enhancing the “Career Development” 

intranet site to provide colleagues with  
a one stop shop for all their career 
development needs.

•  Building on our listening strategy to 

ensure regular colleague 
communications, and exchange of 
information between colleagues and  
the Board through our “Ask Will” 
opportunities, MyVoice Survey action 
planning and our MyVoice Forums (more 
information on the work in these areas in 
2021 can be found on pages 37 and 60). 
•  A diversity and inclusion strategy that is 

responsive to stakeholder views, provides 
equality of opportunity and aligns to our 
organisational vision and goals (you can 
read more about our work in this area on 
pages 60 and 96). 

•  Introduction of hybrid working guidance 

and ways of working. This provides 
managers and colleagues with greater 

certainty about how they will be working 
going forward.

•  Using programmatic advertising for our 
recruitment, supporting our levelling up 
and diversity agendas, and identifying 
talents from broader communities.
•  Introduction of a wide range of family 

friendly policies to support the retention 
and attraction of talent.

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  Increasing competitiveness in the 

market, pay and benefits inflation which 
has been most acute in particular 
disciplines (e.g. IT), has increased the risk 
of attrition, and the loss of talent from 
the organisation.

•  An ongoing focus on attraction, 

engagement and retention strategies, 
has helped to lessen the impact that 
leavers may otherwise have had. 

•  Increased focus on achieving a diverse 

workforce, and supporting our “levelling-
up” agenda, is supporting our talent 
pipeline growth and retention. 

•  The increasing need for the workforce to 
be seen as and treated as individuals, is 
focusing our key People Plan activities 
around the sense of “individual” in the 
organisation.

•  Whilst we have retained a focus on 

keeping our people safe in the face of 
Covid-19, the core of this has transitioned 
through 2021 towards more enduring 
working practices, policies and support 
mechanisms. This continues to support 
our workforce to have more freedom and 
flexibility, and to take more responsibility 
for how they work and what they achieve, 
making us an attractive place to work.

Context
The Group’s purpose is to enable a zero 
carbon lower cost energy future, with an 
ambition to become a carbon negative 
company by 2030. In 2021 the Group 
published three revised strategic aims that 
underpin its purpose and ambition (see 
business model on page 6). Through this 
strategy the Group aims to deliver 
long-term growth opportunities, including 
investment to support growth in 
sustainable biomass pellet production, 
bioenergy carbon capture and storage 
(BECCS) technologies and long-term 
electricity storage. 

Together we believe these investments 
have the potential to build a position of 
earnings growth beyond 2027, when the 
subsidies we receive for generating 
electricity from biomass are curtailed.  
The Group aims to deliver higher quality, 
diversified and sustainable earnings,  
in combination with delivering climate 
positive, nature positive and people 
positive outcomes. Strategic risks are 
defined as those that could materially 
undermine any of the Group’s strategic 
aims, and thereby prevent the Group from 
delivering its stated outcomes and fulfilling 
its purpose.

Risk and impact 
Sustainable biomass pellets 
•  The realisation of this strategic aim 
depends on the broad adoption of 
sustainable biomass as an accepted 
renewable fuel in the energy transition.  
A leading position requires a sustainable 
economic cost, volume of self-supply  
and a clarity on sustainability of sourcing.  
The primary objectives are to continue  
to reduce the cost of biomass generation 
to £50 per MWh by 2027, and increase 
biomass self-supply to 8Mt p.a.  

86  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Strategic continued

•  There is a risk to the availability of 

feasible expansion opportunities, the 
successful identification and delivery  
of initiatives to reduce the current cost  
of biomass, and the availability of 
sustainable biomass in the regions 
required. 

•  There is the risk that biomass does not 
have the stakeholder support (e.g. 
government, investors – economic and 
social) leading to a lower rate of adoption 
than our strategic plan assumes. 

Capital 
•  Delivering any one of the strategic  

Capital
•  We continue to run a full investor 

aims requires the ability to access and 
effectively allocate the capital required 
while maintaining a corporate credit 
rating in the BB range. 

•  There is a risk that investor sentiment 

moves away from Drax and its strategic 
direction. This could happen if for 
example sustainable biomass becomes 
unattractive, or Drax allocates capital 
poorly and underperforms. 

relations programme, covering equity  
and debt markets. 

•  The Group has further evolved its 

approach to capital allocation. This 
provides rigour and consistency in 
assessing the technical, financial, and 
strategic justification and performance 
of new projects across the Group, in 
particular for investments in new and 
emerging technologies. 

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  The acquisition of Pinnacle brings greater 
capacity in pellet production and a strong 
third party sales capability into the Group. 
Raising the self-supply target from 5Mt 
p.a. to 8Mt p.a. balances the net risk.
•  The delivery of Group strategic aims is 

less exposed to new markets for system 
stability and more focused on the 
delivery of dispatchable renewable 
assets such as the expansion at 
Cruachan, Scotland. 

•  Experience from the Group’s public and 
private debt issuances indicated that 
there is strong demand for investment  
in sustainable biomass, and with a view 
that the strategic risk for access to 
capital is not currently high. 

•  2021 has seen increasing signs of 

commitment to negative emissions from 
the UK Government through their net 
zero strategy (with a consultation on 
preferred business models to incentivise 
early investment in green house gas 
removals in 2022). This reduces the risk to 
our negative emissions strategy. Likewise 
other governments’ increasing 
acceptance of biomass decreases the 
risk to our pellet strategy. 

Key mitigations
Sustainable biomass pellets 
•  Adoption of an integrated plan to expand 
biomass self-supply capability, reduce the 
cost of sustainable biomass to an 
economically sustainable level and 
develop innovative approaches to fuels. 
Significant capital ready to deploy, with 
rigorous tracking and reporting on cost 
reduction achieved. 

•  Drax is a pro-active advocate for 

sustainable biomass. An Independent 
Advisory Board is tasked to challenge  
our science-based approach and 
assumptions on sustainable biomass  
and publish their recommendations. 

Negative emissions
•  Drax progresses its BECCS project at 
Drax Power Station as a priority, and 
engages closely with stakeholders to find 
the right commercial model to support it.

•  Drax is developing new build BECCS 
projects in other jurisdictions, which 
supports the development of a scalable 
negative emissions business and reduces 
the reliance on a single market and 
commercial model. 

UK dispatchable, renewable power
•  We maintain and invest in our market 
modelling capability and embed it into 
planning, option assessment and test/
cross check against third party scenarios. 

•  We continually evaluate the current and 

projected performance of our own 
portfolio of assets, and the value gained 
from changing the composition of the 
asset portfolio in line with the Group’s 
view of the market outlook. 

Negative emissions 
•  In order to limit global warming to a 1.5oC 

temperature change, it is widely 
acknowledged that removal of CO2 from 
the atmosphere will be required. To be  
a leader in the emerging negative 
emissions market Drax is working to 
deliver the BECCS project at Drax Power 
Station and deliver new growth 
internationally. This requires the 
development of an economically 
attractive business model within its 
target jurisdictions. 

•  There is a risk that an economic business 
model for BECCS cannot be developed, 
including the risk that regulatory and 
voluntary frameworks do not develop in 
such a way as to enable Drax to fully 
participate in these markets.

•  There is a risk that Drax cannot build the 

right asset portfolio at scale.

UK dispatchable, renewable power
•  The UK power market continues to evolve 

and, with it, the requirements for 
technologies to balance the system and 
keep it stable, together with the market 
mechanisms to support and procure 
them. To be a leading provider of UK 
dispatchable, renewable power requires 
the right portfolio of assets and 
associated business models. These must 
operate within a system that values the 
dispatchable characteristics of those 
assets at the right economic levels. 
•  There is a risk that the market does not 
appropriately value the flexibility that 
renewable dispatchable assets provide  
or procures those services through 
mechanisms that we are not able to 
participate in effectively. 

•  There is a risk that unexpected changes 
to electricity supply and demand could 
reduce both demand and volatility, and 
therefore limit the market for 
dispatchable renewable assets. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  87

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  A Carbon Oversight Group was 
established and acts as Risk 
Management Committee for review and 
challenge of the climate change principal 
risk. Provides oversight and engagement 
on ongoing carbon developments, 
including review of external GHG 
corporate accounting and reporting 
guidance, frameworks, and standards. 
•  Canadian wildfires experienced in 2021, 

temporarily disrupting rail logistics routes 
for several of our pellet plants. 

•  Public awareness of the impacts of 

climate change has increased, 
highlighting the global imperative to 
invest in technology which will support 
the achievement of carbon targets.
•  The economic recovery plans resulting 

from Covid-19 indicate the UK 
Government will use the opportunity  
to bring forward policy and actions that 
help drive corporate focus on 
sustainability and climate change action.

•  Submission of Drax scope 1, 2 and 3 

carbon targets to the Science Based 
Targets initiative for external validation.

•  Development of a new asset-level 

physical risk assessment template to 
assess potential local physical risks and 
track appropriate mitigations per site for 
our Generation and Pellet Production 
assets. 

•  Completion of an initial, third party 

climate change scenario analysis out to 
2030, considering both physical and 
transitional scenarios.

Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

Climate change 

Context
The resilience of our business strategy and 
operations to both physical and transitional 
climate risks is important to the 
functioning and long-term value creation 
of the Group. We have identified climate 
risks in two main categories – physical and 
transitional. Physical impacts of climate 
change include event-driven, acute 
impacts, such as flooding, and chronic 
impacts, such as sea-level and temperature 
rise. Transitional impacts of climate change 
include policy, regulatory, technology and 
market-related changes associated with 
the transition to a low carbon economy. 

Whilst the physical impact of climate 
change may pose challenges to our 
operations (which even where we seek to 
mitigate could still have material impact  
on our business), the transitional impacts 
include a number of aspects – (such as the 
impetus to reduce carbon emissions and 
the introduction of better carbon neutral 
ways to generate power), which directly 
align with the Group’s strategy (see page 
6). In the analysis of the risk we therefore 
are assessing differing factors: 

Those where the Group need to mitigate 
against adverse events which could impact 
our ability to conduct our business.

Those where, through effective and 
constructive engagement with third 
parties, Drax is able to contribute to 
positive steps that business and countries 
can take to reduce the risk of climate 
change, such as BECCS and CCS which 
align with our strategy and can deliver  
a combination of economic, financial  
and sustainability benefits. 

We provide further detail on these 
developments in our TCFD disclosure  
on page 64.

Risk and impact 
•  Physical risks to our Pellet Production 
operations and supply chain in the US 
and Canada include increased frequency, 
variability and severity of extreme 
weather events, as experienced in the 
second half of 2021, such as hurricanes, 
flooding and wildfires with potential to 
cause damage to assets and impact on 
supply of raw material and finished 
goods.

•  Physical risks to our Generation 

operations and supply chain include 
increased frequency and severity of 
extreme weather events, such as heavy 
rainfall, flooding and high winds, with 
potential to cause damage to assets and 

impact on transport infrastructure that 
could restrict or reduce access to sites. 
•  Policy risks related to the transition to  

a low carbon economy include 
Government changes in climate policy 
that may impact generation as well as 
Drax’s global pellet supply business.  
For example, changes to biomass supply 
chain GHG emissions limits. Future 
revisions to GHG accounting 
methodologies have the potential to 
impact biomass generation and supply.
•  Technology risks related to the transition 

to a low carbon economy include 
technology and innovation not 
developing as expected, impacting 
delivery of the Group’s carbon negative 
ambition and business strategy.

•  Reputation and market risks related to 
the transition to a low carbon economy 
include increased activity by NGOs, the 
potential for reduced investor and 
customer confidence, delays to our 
strategy (for example more stringent 
qualifying regimes or approval processes 
linked to developing existing or new 
facilities) and challenges with employee 
recruitment and retention.

Key mitigations
•  Robust business strategy informed by  

net zero 2050 scenario. Three strategic 
objectives aligned to global renewable 
energy and decarbonisation agendas. 
(see page 6).

•  Carbon negative ambition and Climate 

Policy, underpinning a business strategy 
consistent with UK Government and 
international climate change policy.
•  Acquisition of Pinnacle, enhancing 

geographic diversity of pellet plant asset 
locations across US and Canada.

•  Sourcing from a wide geographical range 
of third party pellet mills; and continued 
evaluation of alternative fuels, using 
different feedstock types and 
considering wider sourcing geographies.
•  Pellet Production business has developed 

stockpiles to alleviate incidences of 
extreme weather-related production 
interruption.

•  Modelling of reservoir spillway capacities 

at Cruachan Dam, to understand 
capacity for extreme weather events.

•  Engagement with stakeholders, including 
with NGOs on biomass, and close liaison 
with UK Government on future policies.

•  Innovation team tracking technology 

advances and progressing development 
of new technologies, such as BECCS. 

88  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Plant operations 

Context
The reliability and safe operation of our 
facilities in the UK and the continent  
of North America is critical to our ability  
to create value for the Group. 

The Plant Operational risk profile can  
be affected by several risk factors but  
of particular importance to the Group 
currently are, the safe management  
of ageing assets, building in inherent 
reliability and safety by design for new 
installations, management of change,  
and operating equipment within intended 
design limits and parameters. 

The Group’s production facilities are highly 
complex and require careful management 
and identification, control, and mitigation 
of risk to operate safely throughout the  
full life-cycle (design through to 
decommissioning). 

Some of the Group’s facilities and 
equipment are classed as ageing assets. 
For example, Drax Power Station,  
located at Selby in Yorkshire, was built 
approximately fifty years ago and some  
of our hydro plants, located in Scotland, 
nearly one hundred years ago. 

By contrast other facilities and equipment 
including some of the sites in our 
expanding Pellets business based on  
the North American continent, have  
only recently been commissioned.

In the UK, the generating assets are 
required to run flexibly and promptly to 
respond to the demands of the electricity 
system. For Drax Power Station specifically, 
the plant was originally constructed to 
generate electricity from coal. 
Subsequently four of the six generating 
units have been converted to use biomass. 
Two of the four units are still operated 
using coal but only run on demand from 
National Grid to fulfil existing capacity 
market obligations which expire in 
September 2022, whereupon they will  
be decommissioned. 

These factors mean that the risk profile  
of our operations is varied, and continually 
changing, and must be analysed and 
mitigated.

Risk and impact 
•  As plant ages, the operational reliability 
and integrity is expected to reduce. 
Single or multi point failures of plant 
across our portfolio, and incidents arising 
from the handling and combustion  
of biomass, could result in forced or 
unforeseen outages in our generation  
or pellet production plants. 

•  We rely on external contractors to 

provide some of the capabilities and 
experience which support the Group’s 
maintenance programmes. Were such 
resources to be unavailable or a supplier 
to be unable or unwilling to devote the 
required resources to support us, our 
operational integrity may be adversely 
affected which could impact plant 
optimisation and even the safe and 
reliable operation of plant. This could 
result in interruption to our operations 
whether planned or unplanned and 
cause us to incur financial loss and 
reputational damage.

•  Successful generation using biomass 

requires stringent quality to be 
maintained throughout our pellet 
production plants and the supply chain, 
which continues to evolve and mature. 
Our suppliers may experience operational 
or financial difficulties which impair their 
ability to sustain continued compliance 
or result in inadequate standards being 
met. Poor quality in the pellets used in 
the generating units could result in 
additional costs (as we may be required 
to source material from other suppliers) 
or inadequate volume of materials, 
leading to loss of generation.

•  When installing new facilities and 
equipment across the Group if 
inadequately conceived, there is a risk 
that they may not be compliant with 
legislation and best practices which 
could lead to future plant operational 
risks, delays in commissioning, plant not 
being capable of operating or the need 
for corrective actions which could mean 
the costs to operate increase.
•  Acquisition of Pinnacle added 10 

operating pellet plants and two port 
facilities to the Group which will require 
expenditure to address actions identified 
from Hazard and Operability studies 
(HAZOP) performed. 

•  As a result of the acquisition of Pinnacle, 
the Group now supplies pellets to third 
parties under long-term contracts. In the 
event of unforeseen disruption to our 
operations (for example the result of an 
incident at our plants or severe adverse 
weather) our ability to deliver pellets may 
be compromised. In the event such 
disruption does not qualify as force 
majeure, we may be in breach of 
obligations under contract which could 
result in financial loss in addition to 
adverse impact on the Group’s 
reputation.

•  Brexit and Covid-19 have resulted in 
longer lead times for the delivery of 
materials, goods, and services. This can 
impact the day-to-day operation of plants 
or cause delay in the development and 
commissioning of new assets or the 
refurbishment of existing assets. In 
addition, we may experience increased 
costs associated with the supply of  
raw materials, installation of plant or 
equipment and operation of our sites. 
•  Covid-19 has required increased safety 

measures and protocols at our operating 
sites in order to ensure that our 
employees and contractors remain safe 
whilst working on our sites. 

Key mitigations
•  A comprehensive plant investment and 

maintenance programme, that is 
risk-based and reflects the challenges of 
operating complex equipment, supported 
by an experienced engineering team. 
•  Ensuring plant is designed to recognised 

standards and ensures legislative 
compliance to prevent and control major 
hazards. 

•  Maintaining robust management 
systems, designed to identify and 
mitigate risk and manage process safety 
across operating assets. 

•  Maintaining the stringent safety 

procedures in place for handling biomass 
and dust management. 

•  Full testing of all biomass supplies prior to 
acceptance, and the use of contractual 
rights to reject out of specification 
cargoes. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  89

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Risk level change from previous year

 Up/increasing 

 Down/reducing 

 No change

Plant operations continued

•  Sampling and analysis through the supply 

chain, to increase understanding of 
causes of fuel quality issues. 

•  Maintaining insurance in place to cover 
losses from plant failure where possible. 

•  Employing advanced condition 

monitoring systems to alert any possible 
plant failures before they occur where 
practicable. 

•  Sustaining good working relationships 
with external contractors and building 
partnerships which support the operation 
of our sites as they evolve.

•  Providing the required training and 

development to equip our employees in 
conjunction with recruiting people with 
the right skills and experience.

•  Process safety work on hazard and 

operability studies has been carried out 
on a rolling programme at Pinnacle sites. 
Actions from these studies are being 
prioritised and implemented to address 
issues.

•  A team from the UK visited US and 
Canadian pellet plants to agree 

methodology and apply consistent 
practices across all operational assets. 
•  We have measures in place to manage the 
on-going risks of Covid-19 such as thermal 
screening, mass testing, social distancing, 
and enhanced hygiene protocols as 
appropriate and as required by prevailing 
local government guidance.

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  Completion of a significant planned 
maintenance outage on Unit 1 has 
reduced risk at Drax Power Station with 
the installation of a new high-pressure 
turbine unit, replacement hot reheat 
pipework, extensive boiler tubing 
replacement and a generator stator  
major overhaul.

•  Major refurbishment of our Glenlochar 
barrage in the Galloway Hydro Scheme 
has further reduced the risk of 
operational failure.

•  Acquisition of the Pinnacle business 

added 10 operating pellet plants and two 

port facilities to the Group. The resulting 
increase in operating risk is being 
mitigated through planned capital 
investment and alignment of practices 
with the rest of the Group. 

•  The limited operation of coal running 
assets in addition to the sale of the 
Group’s CCGT assets in 2021 has reduced 
the levels of exposure of the Group to 
generation plant operating risk.

•  Continued progress on the development 
of the Demopolis pellet plant in the US 
which will increase capacity and should 
enhance reliability of operating assets 
given it will be newly commissioned.

•  Implementation of a new Health, Safety, 
Environment & Quality platform which  
will enable us to gather information 
identifying signs that our process safety 
barriers are weakened or inadequate.  
This will further enable operational 
improvements and risk reduction.

Information systems and security 

Context
Our Cyber systems and the integrity of  
the data we use are essential to supporting 
the delivery of the day-to-day business 
operations of the Group and making sure 
our financial, legal, regulatory and 
compliance obligations are met. As part  
of the UK’s critical national infrastructure,  
the Group has significant obligations in the 
continuity of supply of power and is reliant 
on the security and integrity of its systems 
which support the generation and supply 
of power to the National Grid. Our systems 
must adapt to evolving external threats to 
security in the form of cyber attacks, in 
addition to delivering on business 
requirements in order to contribute to the 
delivery of our strategy. The systems need 
to be fit for purpose and the confidentiality, 
availability and integrity of the systems and 
data needs to be ensured. 

Well maintained business systems which 
support the development of our Group, 
enable our people to effectively perform 
their roles, support our customers and 
effectively monitor and track business 
performance that can be used by our 
managers, executive and Board are critical 
to our day-to-day operations (for example  
in the logistics for the supply of pellets from 
our sites in the US to our Power Station in 

the UK or commodity trading undertaken by 
our trading teams) and future success. We 
continue to invest in appropriate systems 
which are capable of meeting current and 
projected future requirements that 
captures, analyses and reports robust data.

Risk and impact 
•  Security compromise of our systems and 

data (including personal data) is an 
evolving and constant threat. Hacking or 
cyber attacks could significantly disrupt 
the conduct of our operations, restricting 
access to our own systems, or result in 
the extraction and withholding for 
ransom, or destruction or compromise  
of data which may cause operational and 
financial impact and regulatory non-
compliance. Geopolitical tensions have  
in the past been known to result in 
increased cyber related incidents. 
Accordingly, such tensions, for example, 
the situation in Ukraine, could increase 
the Group’s risk exposure to attacks on 
our systems and those of suppliers on 
whom we rely for integrity of service.
•  Loss or interruption of power supply 

could disrupt our systems and affect the 
operations at our sites, for example the 
ability to generate electricity at our sites 
in the UK, or to conduct time critical 
trading in commodities. Such events 

could have a material adverse impact  
on our financial performance, result in 
breach of our obligations to third parties, 
adverse reputational impact and in 
material penalties.

•  As we grow we require new systems that 
support our business. The planning and 
delivery of such systems is complex. 
Significant delays in the implementation 
of IT programmes could affect our ability 
to deliver our strategy and result in 
additional unforeseen costs. 

•  We work with a range of third parties who 
support us in our IT systems and cyber 
security. In the event these businesses 
were themselves to suffer systems 
failure, cyber attack or financial 
difficulties, this could in turn impact our 
business, operations and performance.
•  Expansion of environments (technically 
and geographically) with the acquisition 
of Pinnacle increases the Group’s 
exposure to additional security threats 
and vulnerabilities, which could cause 
operational and financial impact and 
regulatory non-compliance.

•  Aspects of the Group’s operations rely  
on sophisticated automated systems  
to support the day-to-day business 
activities, which include oversight of  
the safe and effective operation of our 

90  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Information systems and security continued

generation assets, commodity trading 
undertaken by our trading teams and 
data associated with the supply of power 
to retail customers. If any one or more  
of these systems were to be interrupted 
or fail, we may experience significant 
disruption in our ability to maintain  
these activities resulting in operational 
challenges and potential financial loss. 
•  There is a risk from relying on so-called 

technology giants and on the availability 
and resilience of their systems, the failure 
of which could lead to significant 
disruption to our own businesses. 
•  Ageing systems can be affected by 

reduced performance or the support 
provided by third parties to their 
maintenance can be downgraded. This  
in turn may impact the availability of IT 
systems, data and facilities affecting our 
operations adversely due, for example,  
to uncorrected weaknesses. 

Key mitigations
•  Maintaining effective and up-to-date 
cyber security measures, including a 
protect, detect, respond and recover 
strategy, which evolves to address known 
and emerging threats. 

•  The Group Security Director briefs the 
Board and the Audit Committee on all 
security matters, including information 
security. 

•  We remain alert to the changing 

landscape of such threats, monitoring 
geopolitical activism including state 
sponsored cyber events, particularly as 
Drax is designated as UK critical national 
infrastructure. Security training is 
mandated for new joiners, and refresher 
training is required on an annual basis  
for all employees. We also run regular 
phishing tests and deliver on the spot  
and specific education on this threat.

•  Periodic external assessment of the 
integrity and adequacy of our IT and 
cyber security arrangements which  
are assessed and challenged by subject 
matter experts, as well as the Board  
and Audit Committee. 

•  Scenario events in which we assess  
our capability to respond to potential 
circumstances or threats. 

•  Maintaining and refreshing business 

continuity, disaster recovery and crisis 
management plans. 

•  As UK critical national infrastructure we 
receive additional support and services 
from the UK Government if a security  
or continuity incident were to be 
encountered.

•  Drax is externally audited by the 

designated Competent Authority (Ofgem) 
to ensure compliance with the Security 
of Network and Information Security 
Directive.

•  We have robust onboarding policy and 
processes to ensure major service 
providers and vendors are appropriately 
risk assessed and reviewed periodically.
•  Implementing a Group IT Strategy and 

identifying key projects to deliver 
Group-wide services, improving security, 
resilience and performance. The IT Board, 
a sub-committee of the Executive 
Committee, provides oversight and 
governance. 

•  Pinnacle integration running under  
a controlled programme of work.
•  Following a deep-dive security risk 
assessment across Operational 
Technology and Information  
Technology in Pinnacle environments,  
IT and Security continue to integrate and 
implement Group security standards and 
controls to mitigate identified high risks as 
per the Group Information Risk Register. 

Changes in factors impacting risk 
in 2021
•  Ongoing programme of improvement  

to security, monitoring of key IT controls 
and IT and security risk management. 

•  The enforcement of key compliance 

regulations such as the NIS Regulation, 
which is ongoing, has increased the 
financial cost to the business and 
increased workload. 

•  Further work embedding the IT operating 
model has been undertaken to better 
support strategic objectives of the Group 
and improve efficiency of technology 
processes. 

•  A formalised and approved new Target 

Architecture which enables us to deliver 
the IT systems and capabilities flexibly 
and in support of business needs. 

•  The Group’s status as UK critical national 

infrastructure may mean Pinnacle 
becomes the subject of new and 
potentially more sophisticated cyber 
threats. Additional measures are being 
implemented through IT and Security 
integration and compliance workstreams 
to strengthen Pinnacle networks and 
business robustness around Disaster 
Recovery and Network Infrastructure. 

•  There continued to be a manageable 
impact on the delivery timelines of 
several planned IT activities due to 
Covid-19, driven by the availability of 
resources and other priorities to ensure 
the business remained operational. The 
adoption of new technology and changes 
in existing IT systems was necessary to 
facilitate the safe home working for many 
of the Group’s colleagues and has helped 
to improve the IT environment. 

The strategic report is set out on pages 1 to 91 and was approved by the Board of Directors on 23 February 2022.

Will Gardiner
CEO

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  91

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
We are a can-do kind of place 

We have a diverse, inclusive culture where the continual exchange of ideas 
and perspectives leads to great things. The conversion of our coal-fired 
power plant to biomass and the development of our Electric Vehicles service 
was due to the ingenuity of our people.

“ The culture at Drax allows  
me to feel seen, heard and believe  
that my point of view matters.” 

92  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The impact inclusion has on my workday is profound, 

and the culture at Drax allows me to feel seen, heard 

and believe that my point of view matters. It’s 

impressive to know that your company places so 

many resources and so much emphasis into deeply 

understanding inclusion within their organization. 

I’ve participated in a workshop for the business to 

learn more about my perspective on inclusion within 

Drax – my comments, along with those from other 

leaders, helped develop an inclusion training program 

for the leadership team. 

Our MyVoice Forums give our Board and Executive 

Committee an opportunity to hear about our 

inclusion experiences “on the ground” and, alongside 

the MyVoice Surveys, provide an opportunity to 

capture colleague thoughts, ideas and experiences 

of inclusion to help develop plans to make Drax  

a more inclusive place to work.

Melisha Gardner

Regional Reliability Engineer, Aliceville, Alabama

Meet our two new Non-Executive Directors

Kim Keating

Erika Peterman

   Read more about  

Kim and Erika on page 99

We are a can-do kind of place 

We have a diverse, inclusive culture where the continual exchange of ideas 

and perspectives leads to great things. The conversion of our coal-fired 

power plant to biomass and the development of our Electric Vehicles service 

was due to the ingenuity of our people.

“ The culture at Drax allows  

me to feel seen, heard and believe  

that my point of view matters.” 

The impact inclusion has on my workday is profound, 
and the culture at Drax allows me to feel seen, heard 
and believe that my point of view matters. It’s 
impressive to know that your company places so 
many resources and so much emphasis into deeply 
understanding inclusion within their organization. 

I’ve participated in a workshop for the business to 
learn more about my perspective on inclusion within 
Drax – my comments, along with those from other 
leaders, helped develop an inclusion training program 
for the leadership team. 

Our MyVoice Forums give our Board and Executive 
Committee an opportunity to hear about our 
inclusion experiences “on the ground” and, alongside 
the MyVoice Surveys, provide an opportunity to 
capture colleague thoughts, ideas and experiences 
of inclusion to help develop plans to make Drax  
a more inclusive place to work.

Melisha Gardner
Regional Reliability Engineer, Aliceville, Alabama

Meet our two new Non-Executive Directors

Kim Keating

Erika Peterman

   Read more about  
Kim and Erika on page 99

In this section

Corporate Governance Report

“As Drax continues to evolve, our 
purpose, culture and strong 
governance framework supports  
the Board in continuing to deliver  
for our stakeholders.”

Phillip Cox CBE
Chair 

   Find out more 
on pages 94 to 111

Nomination Committee Report

“Having the right mix of skills, 
experience and diversity on the Board 
and throughout the business is key to 
achieving our purpose.”

Phillip Cox CBE
Chair Nomination Committee

   Find out more 
on pages 112 to 117

Audit Committee Report

“We are focused on ensuring fair and 
balanced performance reporting is in 
place, underpinned by a robust 
system of internal control.”

Vanessa Simms
Chair Audit Committee

   Find out more 
on pages 118 to 129

Remuneration Committee 
Report

“We ensure that remuneration 
outcomes for Executive Directors, 
and senior management, 
appropriately reflect the performance 
of the Group.”

Nicola Hodson
Chair Remuneration Committee

   Find out more 
on pages 130 to 159

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  93

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report: Letter from the Chair

As Drax continues to 
evolve, our purpose, 
culture, and a strong 
governance framework 
supports the Board in 
continuing to deliver  
for our stakeholders

Philip Cox CBE, Chair

Our purpose, strategic 
objectives and values

Purpose and ambition
Our purpose is to enable a zero carbon, 
lower cost energy future.

Our ambition is to become carbon 
negative by 2030. Being carbon 
negative means that we will be 
removing more carbon dioxide from the 
atmosphere than we produce 
throughout our direct business 
operations globally – creating a carbon 
negative company.

Our Strategic Objectives

To be a leader in UK dispatchable, 
renewable power

To be a global leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets

Flexible renewable power – biomass, 
hydro, pumped storage

Pellet sales, self-supply, cost reduction, 
fibre sourcing and technology

Renewable power and energy services 
to strategic customers

To be a global leader in negative 
emissions

Development of projects in UK and 
internationally

Carbon negative by 2030

All underpinned by safety, 
sustainability and cost reduction

Our Values
•  We care about what matters
•  We’re a can-do kind of place
•  We see things differently
•  We listen carefully
•  We do what we say we’ll do

I am pleased to present our 
Corporate Governance Report.

2021 was a transformational year for  
the Group – a transformation driven and 
guided by our purpose (to enable a zero 
carbon, lower cost energy future) and  
our ambition (to be a carbon negative 
company by 2030). In addition to taking 
significant steps in delivering our 
strategy, we strengthened and diversified 
our Board and senior management.  
We have given further impetus to key 
aspects central to our organisational 
culture, such as diversity and inclusion. 
And we have remained attentive to sound 
controls and governance in such 
operational areas as health, safety and 
sustainability and those material to the 
financial management of the business.  
In these, and other aspects explained in 
this section of the report, the Board and 
its Committees have been important 
contributors. We believe the business  
has made good progress but there remain 

areas requiring further attention, which 
we will explore in more detail throughout 
this report. 

In April 2021, we completed the 
acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable 
Energy, Inc. (Pinnacle). This was  
approved by shareholders at a general 
meeting held on 31 March 2021. 
Throughout the period in which 
management were conducting due 
diligence and assessing the transaction, 
the Board received detailed reports and 
met to evaluate the findings. In addition 
to the financial and business case, the 
Directors considered detailed 
assessments of the stakeholders likely  
to be affected by the transaction,  
which include colleagues and local 
communities. The Directors considered 
evidenced-based sustainability due 
diligence, not only of the sites to be 
acquired but also the end-to-end  
supply chain. This supported a better 
understanding of the new territories  

in which the enlarged Group would  
be conducting business. The Board 
contributed to the assessment, 
challenging findings, offering views on 
additional areas to be considered and 
providing guidance on how to reflect  
on such matters as the rationale for the 
transaction provided to shareholders  
as part of the Class 1 Circular, and the 
explanation of business and transaction-
related risks. 

The Board also discussed with 
management the plans to support the 
integration of the Pinnacle business, new 
colleagues, customers and suppliers into 
the enlarged Group. The implementation 
of those plans reflects the contribution  
of colleagues from across the Group in 
the UK, the US and Canada. The progress 
made is a testament to the dedication  
of so many of our colleagues, working 
collaboratively in the realisation of those 
plans. You can read more about the 
Board’s considerations on page 106. 

94  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The acquisition of Pinnacle is one aspect 
of the Group’s transition away from the 
use of fossil fuels to the generation of 
power using sustainable fuels. In support 
of this, the Group continues to reshape 
the portfolio. Consistent with that 
strategy, in January 2021 we completed 
the sale of the Group’s CCGT assets to  
VPI Generation Limited. 

Execution of such programmes  
requires considerable attention from 
management and colleagues, while  
also maintaining focus on day-to-day 
operations, effective internal controls 
and robust governance. During the year, 
the Board and its Committees continued 
to receive reports and evaluate 
performance associated with the 
business and progress in areas for 
potential growth, such as BECCS. The 
Board also assessed proposals for how 
the Group operates as we emerge from 
the Covid-19 pandemic.

Engaging with our stakeholders 
The BECCS programme is a good example 
of the way in which Drax is at the forefront 
of innovation. We are assessing alternative 
ways to deliver our own negative 
emissions ambition and the net zero 
ambitions of the UK Government, while 
also meeting the UK ‘s electricity needs.

As our plans to use BECCS at Drax Power 
Station have become more central to our 
strategy, so too has the breadth of our 
engagement with external stakeholders 
on this topic. Over the past year our 
engagement around BECCS has focused 
on three core themes: negative 
emissions, the “levelling up” agenda and 
supporting UK climate leadership abroad. 
You can read more about this on page 39.

BECCS requires significant investment 
– not solely from Drax but also from other 
critical stakeholders, including the UK 
Government and other commercial 
partners. As we explain on page 16, we 
made important progress during 2021, 
but need to do more if we are to realise 
the opportunities from BECCS. 
Engagement with stakeholders, to help 
us understand their views and assess 
their impacts, is therefore a fundamental 
aspect of that work. During 2021 the 
Board received regular reports from  
our CEO, Will Gardiner, on engagement 
with stakeholders, including the UK 
Government, political parties, commercial 
partners and NGO’s. We also held more 
in-depth discussions, for example in June, 
when the Board received a detailed  
paper from the External Affairs team on 
stakeholder engagement. The structure 
of their paper allowed the Board to 

assess and challenge the quality of 
engagement in satisfying s.172 of the 
Companies Act. This meant we not  
only considered the issues pertinent  
to the Group – we also had a better 
understanding of what matters most to 
our stakeholders and how management 
are seeking to address them. The Board  
is intent on continuing to further develop 
actions in this area.

During times of change and significant 
transition, engagement with stakeholders 
is an important part of decision-making. It 
also supports an understanding, through 
an appropriate feedback process, of how 
those decisions have affected or may 
affect others. 

Our colleagues are key to delivering  
our business success and, following the 
acquisition of Pinnacle, we recognised 
that the process of integrating our teams 
would be an important phase for the 
enlarged Group. The integration plans 
were therefore one aspect of welcoming 
new colleagues, enabling them to 
contribute to and inform key actions. 
Teams from across Canada, the US and 
the UK created detailed integration 
programmes supporting co-ordination  
of the enlarged Groups’ activities after 
completion. 

Led by a member of the Executive 
Committee, and reporting regularly to  
the Executive Committee, the integration 
teams identified and tracked key 
deliverables. These were reported to the 
Board and included assurance around 
internal controls and governance. 
Examples included incorporating 
Pinnacle into our existing financial 
reporting processes; ensuring the 
financial control environment of the 
enlarged Group remained robust; 
incorporating risks into the existing  
risk governance structure of the Group, 
centred around our Principal Risks; 
conducting a detailed assessment of 
health, safety and environmental (HSE) 
policies and processes; implementing a 
risk-based approach to HSE improvement 
in support of our OneSafeDrax vision;  
and ensuring the resilience of IT systems 
and controls and cyber security. 

We appointed PwC to support the  
work of the integration teams, and also 
facilitated a “lessons learned” review 
once the integration activities had 
migrated into business as usual. In 
addition, we included our new Pinnacle 
colleagues in our annual engagement 
survey. The Board considered the results 
from the survey at the Board meeting  
in December, finding that 70% of all 

colleagues responded, providing 
feedback on areas such as company 
engagement, inclusion and safety.  
The results for Pinnacle mirrored the 
themes and the engagement score  
for Drax overall. The findings from the 
survey showed a need for improvement  
in supporting retention, career 
opportunities and development, and 
enhanced communication about our 
commitment to environmental and  
social responsibility. These findings are 
informing both near-term actions and  
our planning for 2022. More information 
on the engagement survey can be found 
on page 60.

In December we hosted a Capital Markets 
Day, engaging directly with investors  
on various aspects of the business.  
We explained our ambition, the role  
of bioenergy, our sustainability and 
responsible sourcing framework,  
BECCS, and the importance of flexible 
generation. The event was an important 
opportunity for us to speak directly  
with, and hear directly from, current  
and prospective investors, both through  
a formal question and answer session, 
and then an opportunity to discuss 
informally after the event. This helped 
attendees, both in person and online, to 
better understand our business and for 
us to learn more about their viewpoints. 

During the year Will Gardiner and  
I continued to meet quarterly with  
the chairs of the MyVoice workforce 
engagement forums. These allow us  
to hear directly from colleagues and 
speak openly in a safe forum, holding 
discussions on key issues which are 
important for our colleagues. Will and  
I then feedback to the whole Board to 
ensure all Directors gain an appreciation 
of employee interests and concerns and, 
in turn, offer guidance and reflections on 
how we might respond, taking account  
of the views of colleagues. You can read 
about this on page 109.

Recognising the greater global reach  
of the Group, we have taken steps during 
the year to enhance our intranet.  
A key medium for keeping our dispersed 
workforce connected and engaged,  
it provides resources for colleagues  
and information on the activities and 
initiatives of the enlarged Group. These 
included diversity and inclusion events, 
with both internal and external 
contributors, the promotion of health  
and wellbeing, and in-depth articles on 
COP26. We also provided online access 
for our colleagues to the Sustainable 
Innovation Forum.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  95

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report: Letter from the Chair continued

In April 2021 we held our first Annual 
General Meeting (AGM) using resources 
that allowed shareholders to attend 
online. At the AGM in 2022 the Board will 
review again how the online facility can 
optimise shareholder engagement and 
participation. 

Diversity and Inclusion
In last year’s annual report, we outlined 
our actions regarding diversity and 
inclusion, including the development  
of our Diversity & Inclusion Policy, and 
recognised there was more work to do. 
The Policy’s purpose is to build an 
inclusive culture, enabling equitable 
opportunities for all, and covers 
recruitment, people development, reward, 
monitoring, and support. We have made 
progress during 2021, reflecting the 
actions taken following the acquisition  
of Pinnacle, our engagement with 
stakeholders (including some of our 
shareholders) and the restructuring of the 
organisation implemented in the autumn. 

By 31 December 2021, we had improved 
our female representation to 44% at 
Board level (2020: 28.6%), to 40% at the 
Executive Committee (2020: 22.2%), and 
our overall female representation across 
the Group was 30% (2020: 31.5%) (see 
table on page 107). The Board also met 
the Parker Review recommendation of 
having at least one director from an 
ethnic minority background (see more  
on this in the Nomination Committee 
Report on page 113).

In considering the proposed acquisition 
of Pinnacle, the Board assessed how best 
to evolve its balance of capabilities and 
knowledge. We agreed to undertake  
a search for at least one additional 
Non-Executive Director and wrote to  
our largest institutional shareholders, 
explaining the steps we were taking. 
Several of our shareholders provided 
feedback on our plans, which were 
considered by the Board. 

In undertaking the search, one important 
aspect, alongside the proven competence 
and background of the candidates, was 
the desire to further enhance the Board’s 
diversity. The search concluded with  
the appointments in October of Erika 
Peterman and Kim Keating as Non-
Executive Directors, and I am delighted 
they have joined the Board. 

Erika and Kim bring significant 
experience in complex businesses and 
proven capabilities in delivering growth 
within challenging sectors (respectively, 
industrial chemicals and major 

infrastructure projects in the energy 
sector). In addition, with Erika a US citizen 
based in New Jersey and Kim a Canadian 
citizen based in Newfoundland, the 
Board has further enhanced its first-hand 
knowledge of operating in geographies  
in which Drax has a growing presence, 
together with a better appreciation  
of local and national stakeholder 
considerations. 

In other sections of this annual report, we 
explain the additional measures we have 
taken in 2021 to support positive change 
for diversity and inclusion. These include 
leadership development, celebratory 
events, introducing family friendly 
policies, and evolving recruitment 
strategies to attract candidates from 
under-represented groups. The Board 
considered and fully supported all these 
steps. For example, we are working to 
support action across the wider 
organisation through an inclusive 
leadership programme for over 200 
senior leaders. Led by a behavioural 
change consultancy – Steps Drama – this 
programme focuses on supporting and 
challenging leaders to create an inclusive 
working environment. This is part of 
enabling change through engagement 
with our wider workforce.

Culture and governance 
We are proud of our culture at Drax,  
and it is this culture that drives our 
values. A fundamental element is acting 
with integrity – what we call, “doing the 
right thing”. The Board and I seek to set  
a clear and positive tone from the top to 
promote these values, which in turn drive 
standards and practices in all aspects  
of our work. In the final quarter of 2021, 
we commenced a review of the enlarged 
Group’s values, looking at those 
associated with both Drax and Pinnacle. 
We asked colleagues for their views and 
feedback to ensure the values represent 
the enlarged Group and support the 
strategy. The Board will oversee the 
process during 2022 and will review  
any proposals for evolution.

The Board and management promote 
openness and a collaborative culture 
across the Group. Our people are valued 
irrespective of their background, are 
enabled to realise their potential, and 
contribute to delivering our purpose and 
strategy. We have always placed, and will 
continue to place, particular emphasis  
on the safety and wellbeing of our people. 
The Group’s response to Covid-19 
highlighted the deep-rooted sense of 
caring at all levels, as the business sought 
to support colleagues and wider 

96  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

stakeholders. From discussions in the 
Boardroom, to conversations with the 
MyVoice forums, to local initiatives, we 
have worked to understand and respond 
to the challenges and needs of others. 
You can read more about our culture  
and values on pages 59 to 63.

During 2021, as restrictions on face-to-
face meetings eased, the Board was able 
to resume the practice of meeting at 
different locations. This facilitates 
face-to-face engagement with local 
colleagues and management and helps 
Board members to better understand  
the characteristics of each part of  
our business. 

In June, the Board visited Drax Power 
Station, which provided the Directors  
an opportunity to meet operational 
colleagues and visit key projects. We 
visited the BECCS trial and spoke with  
the project team, and saw the control 
room, turbine halls and biomass storage 
facilities. We gained valuable insight  
into the operations and culture of the 
business, including a presentation from 
members of the “Fit for the Future” 
programme. In December I was very 
pleased to be able to visit our sites in 
Scotland, along with David Nussbaum 
(Senior Independent Director), Penny 
Small (Group Generation Director and 
Executive Committee member) and Brett 
Gladden (Group Company Secretary) 
where we spent valuable time with our 
Scottish colleagues face-to-face. We are 
planning further site visits for 2022.

Drax has experienced many changes 
during the year and the Board recognises 
the significant work by all colleagues as 
enablers to that change. We very much 
appreciate their positive contribution in 
delivering both our day-to-day operations 
and progressing our strategy. It is only  
by working together, informed by our 
values and our continuing commitment 
to realising our ambitions responsibly, 
that we can deliver our strategy. 

Philip Cox CBE
Chair

Corporate Governance Report: Board of Directors
Corporate Governance Report: Board of Directors

The Board shapes our purpose, strategy, culture and 
values, to generate long-term sustainable value and 
provide strong stewardship of the Group.

Key to Committees

A   Audit Committee

N   Nomination Committee

R   Remuneration Committee

  Chair of Committee

Will Gardiner
CEO

Andy Skelton
CFO

Contribution and Experience
Will has a strong track record of building 
and leading well-managed companies 
and creating value. He has been a key 
architect of our purpose and strategy, 
driving the sustainability agenda from  
the top, including Drax’s response to the 
climate change crisis, and ensuring that 
we are delivering for our stakeholders. 

He provides leadership of the executive 
team and takes responsibility for 
important external relationships and 
stakeholder management. Will is also  
a non-executive board member of the 
Sustainable Biomass Program.

Will joined Drax in 2015 as CFO and was 
appointed as CEO in January 2018. He 
has a wealth of experience in finance  
and technology, having held CFO and 
divisional Finance Director roles at a 
number of major companies, including 
CSR plc (acquired by Qualcomm, Inc  
in 2015) and Sky. He has dual US-UK 
citizenship and has lived and worked  
in the UK since 1998.

Appointment to the Board: 
November 2015

Contribution and Experience
Andy has over 20 years of strong finance 
and commercial skills, alongside 
substantial experience in the technology 
sector. Since joining Drax three years ago 
he has driven efficiency and operational 
excellence across the Group to provide  
a sound framework from which we can 
deliver our purpose and strategy. 

Andy is responsible for financial control 
and planning, corporate finance, investor 
relations, tax, IT, procurement, strategy, 
mergers and acquisitions, risk, and 
internal audit. He also represents Drax  
as a board member of the Northern 
Powerhouse Partnership.

Andy was previously CFO at Fidessa 
Group plc and has held a number of 
senior finance positions at CSR plc, 
Ericsson and Marconi, including two 
years as CFO of Ericsson Nikola Tesla. 
Andy has a BA in accounting and finance 
and qualified as a chartered accountant 
in 1994.

Appointment to the Board: 
January 2019

Philip Cox CBE 
Chair

N   R

Contribution and Experience
Philip is an experienced leader of large 
businesses, having held both executive 
and non-executive roles, including in the 
energy sector. As Chair, Philip cultivates  
a culture of openness, transparency and 
honesty in which constructive debate 
and challenge occurs and in which  
all directors contribute fully, His 
responsibilities at Drax include Board 
composition and succession, Board 
governance and stakeholder 
engagement.

He was previously CEO of International 
Power plc, having formerly been CFO. 
Prior to this he held a senior operational 
position at Invensys plc and was CFO  
at Siebe plc. As a non-executive he was 
previously Chair of Kier Group plc, the 
Senior Independent Director at Wm 
Morrison Supermarkets plc, Chair of 
Global Power Generation and a member 
of the boards of Talen Energy 
Corporation, PPL, Meggitt plc and 
Wincanton plc. Philip is a Fellow of the 
Institute of Chartered Accountants and 
has an MA from Cambridge University.

Appointment to the Board: 
January 2015

Appointment as Chair: 
April 2015.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  97

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report: Board of Directors continued

Key to Committees

A   Audit Committee

N   Nomination Committee

R   Remuneration Committee

  Chair of Committee

Vanessa Simms 
Independent Non-Executive Director

Nicola Hodson 
Independent Non-Executive Director

A   N   R

A   N   R

Contribution and Experience
Vanessa has extensive experience in 
senior finance roles across several 
different, and capital intensive, industries, 
including real estate, medical devices and 
telecommunications. 

Contribution and Experience
Nicola brings valuable technology 
expertise, as well as having extensive 
experience in business and digital 
transformation, sales and IT in leading 
global companies. 

Her broad and varied experience in 
strategic capital allocation, finance, risk 
and internal control is invaluable in her 
role as Chair of the Audit Committee.

Vanessa is CFO of Land Securities Group 
plc, and has worked in finance for over 20 
years. Prior to her role at Land Securities 
Group plc, Vanessa was CFO of Grainger 
plc, held a number of senior positions 
within Unite Group plc, including Deputy 
Chief Financial Officer, and was UK 
finance director at SEGRO plc. 

Vanessa is a Fellow of the Association  
of Chartered Certified Accountants and 
has an Executive MBA from Ashridge.

Appointment to the Board: 
June 2018

As Chair of the Remuneration Committee 
Nicola brings to the role a wide range  
of experience of international business, 
government organisations, and dealing 
with a variety of stakeholders.

She is currently Vice-President, Global 
Sales and Marketing, Field 
Transformation at Microsoft, and was 
Chief Operating Officer of Microsoft UK. 
Previously she had P&L and sales roles  
at Siemens, CSC (now DXC) and EY. 

Nicola is a Non-Executive Director  
of Beazley plc.

Appointment to the Board: 
January 2018

David Nussbaum
Senior Independent Non-Executive 
Director

A   N

Contribution and Experience
David’s extensive experience in 
international development and 
environmental matters, in addition to  
his prior experience as Finance Director 
of a UK listed industrial company, is of 
significant value to Drax and contributes 
to the Board’s discussions and 
understanding in the perspectives  
of and engagement undertaken with 
stakeholders.

David holds a portfolio of other Board 
appointments, including at the Value 
Reporting Foundation and the 
International Budget Partnership, is  
a member of the Ethical Investment 
Advisory Group of the Church of England, 
and is Chair of the Advisory Council of 
Transparency International UK. 

His executive career has included  
being the Chief Executive of The Elders,  
of WWF-UK and of Transparency 
International. He was previously Finance 
Director and Deputy CEO of Oxfam, and 
Finance Director of Field Group plc.  
In a non-executive capacity, David has 
been Deputy Chair of the International 
Integrated Reporting Council, Vice-Chair 
of Shared Interest Society, Chair of 
Traidcraft plc and a Non-Executive Director 
of Low Carbon Accelerator Limited.

David is a chartered accountant, and  
has Masters in Theology from both 
Cambridge and Edinburgh universities 
and a Masters in Finance from the 
London Business School

Appointment to the Board:
August 2017

98  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Gender diversity (%)
(As at 31 December 2021)

Composition (%)
(As at 31 December 2021)

Tenure in years (%)
(As at 31 December 2021)

Female

Male

11

22

Non-executive

Executive

Chair

22.2

22.2

0-2

3-4

5+

55.6

44.4

67

55.6

John Baxter 
Independent Non-Executive Director

Kim Keating
Independent Non-Executive Director

Erika Peterman
Independent Non-Executive Director

N   R

N   R

A   N

Contribution and Experience
John brings to Drax highly valuable 
engineering, health and safety, and 
energy generation experience, with over 
45 years working across the nuclear, 
electricity, oil and gas sectors.

John was previously at BP plc, most 
recently as Group Head of Engineering & 
Process Safety, prior to which he worked 
at the UK utility Powergen plc as Group 
Engineering Director, as well as roles  
as a UKAEA Board member and also as  
a nuclear submarine engineer officer. 

He is a Non-Executive Director of 
Sellafield Ltd and chairs the Sellafield 
Board Committee on Environment, 
Health, Safety & Security.

He is a Chartered Engineer, and Fellow of 
both the Royal Academy of Engineering 
and the Royal Society of Edinburgh.  
John has served as President of both  
the Institution of Mechanical Engineers 
and The Welding Institute.

Appointment to the Board: 
April 2019

Contribution and Experience
Kim is a Professional Engineer with 25 
years of broad international experience in 
the oil and gas, nuclear, hydropower, and 
mining sectors. Most recently, Kim was 
the Chief Operating Officer of the Cahill 
Group, one of Canada’s largest multi-
disciplinary construction companies  
with operations across the country.

Prior to joining the Cahill Group in 2013, 
Kim held a variety of progressive 
leadership roles from engineering design 
through to construction, commissioning, 
production operations and offshore field 
development with Petro-Canada (now 
Suncor Energy Inc.). 

Kim is currently a Non-Executive Director 
of Yamana Gold Inc. and Major Drilling 
International Inc. She has led a range of 
innovative growth initiatives including 
climate change and renewable energy 
strategies. Kim is a Fellow of the Canadian 
Academy of Engineering, holds a Bachelor 
of Civil Engineering degree and an MBA. 
She also holds the Canadian Registered 
Safety Professional (CRSP) designation.

Kim is also a founding member of 
Makwa-Cahill Limited Partnership, a 
nuclear qualified indigenous fabrication 
company. She graduated from the 
Rotman-Institute of Corporate Directors 
Education Program and was awarded  
her ICD.D designation.

Appointment to the Board: 
October 2021

Contribution and Experience
Erika brings extensive experience  
gained from more than 25 years working  
in global organisations, enabling the 
delivery of change and growth in 
complex, world-leading businesses.  
She brings broad knowledge serving 
various parts of the chemicals industry, 
across a range of sectors from plastics, 
petrochemicals, agriculture and pharma. 

Erika is currently Senior Vice President  
at BASF Corporation where she leads the 
North American Chemical Intermediates 
business. Erika has held a number of 
management and senior executive roles 
with BASF, covering manufacturing and 
production, engineering, strategy, and 
commercial business management roles. 
She actively supports BASF’s talent and 
workforce development programs as  
well as a range of their diversity and 
inclusion initiatives. 

Erika serves on the University of 
Houston’s Engineering Leadership 
Advisory Board and chairs the Planning 
Committee as Board Trustee at Chatfield 
College in Cincinnati, Ohio. She is a 
member of the Executive Leadership 
Council, a non-profit whose mission is  
to globally accelerate the development  
of successful black executives across  
the lifecycle of their careers. Erika holds  
a BSc in chemical engineering from the 
Georgia Institute of Technology and an 
MBA from the University of Houston.

Appointment to the Board: 
October 2021

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  99

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report: Compliance with  
the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 (Code)

Reports on how Drax, the Board and its Committees satisfied the Principles and Provisions of the Code were 
considered formally at two meetings during 2021. The meetings included discussions about the steps being 
taken and how they might evolve in 2021, the effectiveness of stakeholder and colleague engagement, and  
how the Board assesses, monitors and constructively influences culture. Also discussed were the actions taken 

Board Leadership and  
Company Purpose

Principles
A.  Promoting the long-term sustainable 
success of the Company, generating 
value for shareholders and 
contributing to wider society.

B.  Purpose, values and culture 
C.  Resources and effective controls
D.  Engagement with stakeholders
E.  Workforce engagement and 

whistleblowing

Division of Responsibilities 

Principles
F.  The role of the Chair
G.  Board composition
H.  Non-Executive Directors
I.  The company secretary and  

Board resources

The Board has clearly articulated the Group’s 
purpose (to enable a zero carbon, lower cost 
energy future), ambition (to become carbon 
negative by 2030) and business model. The 
Board promotes a culture of openness and 
collaboration, setting a clear and positive 
tone to promote our values. 

This underpins the Group’s strategy – to be a 
global leader in sustainable biomass pellets, 
to be a global leader in negative emissions, 
and to be a leader in UK dispatchable, 
renewable power – whilst also supporting 
the UK’s ambition to achieve net zero  
by 2050. 

Items such as health, safety and wellbeing, 
ethics and employee engagement are 
standing agenda items at Executive 
Committee and Board meetings. This 
provides oversight, identifies areas for 
improvement and practices which enable 
positive engagement, underpinning the 
culture of respect. 

The workforce engagement forums meet 
quarterly. Key issues discussed in 2021 
included the ongoing support for colleagues 
working from home, our new hybrid way of 
working, actions to support mental health 
and wellbeing, how Drax supports diversity 
and inclusion, and company strategy 
(particularly in light of climate change and 
the Pinnacle acquisition). Chair, Philip Cox, 
and CEO, Will Gardiner, meet quarterly with 
the chairs of the workforce forums, 
supported by Hillary Berger, Group General 
Counsel and an Executive Committee 
member. A report on these meetings is 
included in the subsequent CEO report  
to the Board. 

Employee engagement surveys are typically 
undertaken annually. Action from the 2020 
survey included changes to flexible working 
patterns to reflect colleague feedback.  
(You can read more about how the Board 
monitors and assesses culture on page 105).

The Board comprises the Chair of the Board, 
two Executive Directors and six independent 
Non-Executive Directors (all of whom were 
considered independent on appointment 
and one of whom, David Nussbaum, acts  
as Senior Independent Director).

The Non-Executive Directors, led by the 
Senior Independent Director, conducted a 
review of the Chair’s performance. The Chair 
was not present at this meeting. The Senior 

Independent Director then provided 
feedback to the Chair.

Non-Executive Directors routinely scrutinise 
performance against business objectives 
(including financial, strategic and other 
measures captured in the Group Scorecard). 
They hold management to account and 
provide challenge and guidance in an open 
and constructive environment. Examples  
of such challenge in 2021 include better 
tracking and reporting on programme 

Composition, Succession and 
Evaluation

Principles
J.  Appointments to the Board and 

succession planning 

K.  The skills, experience and knowledge 

of the Board and Committees

L.  Board evaluation 

The Nomination Committee comprises the 
Chair of the Board (who also chairs the 
Committee) and six independent Non-
Executive Directors.

All appointments to the Board are subject to 
a formal, rigorous and transparent process. 
During 2021, two new Non-Executive 
Directors were appointed to the Board, 
supported by external search consultants 
Audeliss. You can read more about this on 

page 113. All new Directors undergo  
a thorough induction programme.

Each year the Nomination Committee 
reviews the Group’s succession plan, 
identifying colleagues who have the 
potential to progress to more senior roles 
across a time frame of one to five years.  
The review is based on merit and objective 
criteria and focuses on various aspects such 
as technical skills, experience, behaviours, 

Audit, Risk and Internal Control

Principles
M. The effectiveness of internal and 

external audit functions 

N. Fair, balanced and understandable 

assessment

O.  Risk management and internal control

Remuneration

Principles
P.  Remuneration policies and practices 
and alignment to long-term strategy

Q.  Executive remuneration
R.  Independent judgement and 
discretion and remuneration 
outcomes

The Audit Committee comprises four 
independent Non-Executive Directors.  
The Committee chair was considered 
independent on appointment as chair, and 
has recent and relevant financial experience.

The Audit Committee provides oversight  
and challenge of the Group’s financial 
statements to ensure they provide a fair, 
balanced and understandable assessment  
of the Group’s position and performance. 

The Remuneration Committee comprises 
five independent Non-Executive Directors 
and the Chair. The Committee chair was 
considered independent on appointment  
as chair and has relevant committee 
experience.

The current Directors’ Remuneration Policy 
(“Policy”) was approved by shareholders at 
the 2020 AGM. The Policy seeks to align 

rewards with the Group’s purpose and 
strategy, promote long-term sustainable 
success and reflect the priorities of 
stakeholders. Annual bonus metrics are  
the same for all participating colleagues, 
including Executive Directors, ensuring 
alignment. In 2020, the Committee 
determined and communicated that pension 
arrangements for any new Executive 

You can find the Code on the Financial Reporting Council website at www.frc.org.uk

100 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Board Leadership and  

Company Purpose

Principles

A.  Promoting the long-term sustainable 

success of the Company, generating 

value for shareholders and 

contributing to wider society.

B.  Purpose, values and culture 

C.  Resources and effective controls

D.  Engagement with stakeholders

E.  Workforce engagement and 

whistleblowing

Division of Responsibilities 

Principles

F.  The role of the Chair

G.  Board composition

H.  Non-Executive Directors

I.  The company secretary and  

Board resources

Composition, Succession and 

Evaluation

Principles

J.  Appointments to the Board and 

succession planning 

K.  The skills, experience and knowledge 

of the Board and Committees

L.  Board evaluation 

Audit, Risk and Internal Control

Principles

M. The effectiveness of internal and 

external audit functions 

N. Fair, balanced and understandable 

assessment

O.  Risk management and internal control

Remuneration

Principles

P.  Remuneration policies and practices 

and alignment to long-term strategy

Q.  Executive remuneration

R.  Independent judgement and 

discretion and remuneration 

outcomes

You can find the Code on the Financial Reporting Council website at www.frc.org.uk

in addressing recommendations from the most recently completed externally led Board and Committee 
performance evaluations. It is the Board’s view that, other than in respect of the alignment of executive pension 
contributions (previously disclosed and also on page 140) the Company applied the principles and complied with 
the provisions of the Code during 2021. 

In June 2021, the Board attended a site visit 
at Drax Power Station. This gave Directors 
the opportunity to visit key projects, meet 
operational colleagues, and gain invaluable 
insight into the local culture of the business. 
The visit included learning about the 
experiences of apprentices working on the 
BECCS programme and meeting project 
leaders working on the ‘Fit for the Future’ 
initiative for the Drax Power Station.  
In December, the Chair and Senior 
Independent Director David Nussbaum, 
visited our Hydro sites in Scotland. 
Following the easing of Covid-19 
restrictions, we are planning further site 
visits for 2022. 

The Board ensures that both it, and the 
business, actively engages with a wide 
range of stakeholders to encourage 
meaningful two-way participation and 
ensure the Group makes a positive 
contribution to wider society. Board papers 
submitted for material decisions, and the 
assessment undertaken at Board meetings, 
consider the impact on wider stakeholders, 
and the Board routinely receives updates  
on stakeholder engagement. You can read 
more about this on pages 34 to 41 and  
on page 107. The Chair, Senior Independent 
Director and Chairs of the Audit and 
Remuneration Committees are all available 
for engagement with shareholders.

The Board understands that culture is a  
key factor in the success of any acquisition. 
During 2021 the Board paid particular 
attention to understanding the culture  
of the Pinnacle business as a means of 
supporting the integration planning process. 

Diversity, Equality and Inclusion are an 
important aspect of the work of the Board, 
which is keen to set the right tone. The 
Board assesses actions being taken in  
the three core areas of the strategy: Data 
(understanding and tracking changes being 

made to the socio-economic and cultural 
balance of colleagues working across the 
Group); Educate (positive steps to inform 
behaviours as part of driving change); and 
Inspire and Recruit (encourage people 
throughout the organisation to participate 
and recognise the importance of their 
involvement in realising shared objectives). 
Progress in each pillar is reviewed monthly 
at a Diversity and Inclusion steering 
committee, with the CEO providing regular 
updates provided to the Board. You can read 
more about this work on pages 96 and 113.

The Group has a confidential whistleblowing 
telephone hotline and web-portal available 
to enable colleagues and third parties to 
raise matters of concern. The Board 
oversees whistleblowing, and receives 
regular updates and discusses findings from 
investigations.

execution to aid understanding of project 
milestone delivery, and the tracking and 
reporting of emissions at each operating 
plant in North America as part of realising 
targeted reductions.

Before regular Board meetings, the Chair 
and Non-Executive Directors meet without 
the Executive Directors being present, 
giving them the opportunity to consider and 
discuss matters. The Audit Committee, 
which the Board Chair, Philip Cox, attends 

by invitation, also provides routine agenda 
time to discuss matters in the absence of 
management. These agenda items typically 
include meetings with the external and 
internal auditors.

The Board approves additional 
appointments in advance, taking into 
account the additional demands on 
directors’ time. No Executive Director has a 
non-executive position in a FTSE company.

All Directors have full access to the services 
of the Company Secretary. The Board as a 
whole approves the appointment or removal 
of the Company Secretary. The Company 
Secretary, working closely with the Chair, 
ensures that the Board has the policies, 
processes, information, time and resources 
it needs to function effectively and 
efficiently.

attitudes and diversity. This ensures the 
business has the right leaders in place to 
deliver our purpose and strategy. The most 
recent review was conducted in December 
2021, which also assessed the capabilities 
required to support progress in delivering 
the breadth of projects across key functions 
of the Group.

All Directors seek annual re-election (or 
election at their first AGM following 

appointment). For the 2022 AGM, each  
of Kim Keating and Erika Peterman will be 
seeking election, as they were appointed 
during the 2021 financial year.

An externally facilitated evaluation of the 
Board was undertaken in 2019. As the 
Chairs of the Audit and Remuneration 
Committees were new in post at that time,  
it was agreed that the 2019 review should 
focus just on the Board. In 2020, Board 

Alchemy performed an externally facilitated 
evaluation of the Committees, with actions 
considered during 2021. An internal 
evaluation of the Board and Committees 
took place in 2021. You can read more about 
this on page 115.
The composition and activities of the 
Nomination Committee can be found in the 
Nomination Committee Report on page 112.

The Board has in place procedures to 
manage risk, oversee the internal control 
framework, and determine the nature  
and extent of the principal risks the Group  
is willing to take to achieve its long-term 
strategic objectives. Details of the approach 

to risk management, the process controls 
and principal risks, together with mitigation 
strategies, appear on pages 76 to 91. In 2021 
the Committee undertook a formal tender in 
preparation for the end of tenure of the 
present external auditor Deloitte LLP, which 

concluded with a recommendation that 
PwC be appointed for the financial year 
commencing 1 January 2024.
The composition and activities of the Audit 
Committee can be found in the Audit 
Committee Report on page 118.

Directors would immediately be aligned 
with the wider workforce and, from 
1 January 2023, the contribution rates for 
existing Executive Directors will be aligned 
with the wider workforce. 

During 2022, the Remuneration Committee 
will review the Policy and consult with 
shareholders as part of a consideration  
of possible changes.

The Remuneration Committee scrutinises 
performance related pay at the point of 
completing a measurement period and  
has discretion to ensure that remuneration 
outcomes are adjusted where it considers 
that such adjustment more appropriately 
aligns reward outcomes to Group 
performance.

No directors are involved on decisions 
regarding their own remuneration.
The Policy, the composition and activities  
of the Remuneration Committee, and 
remuneration outcomes can be found  
in the Remuneration Committee Report  
on page 130.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  101

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report: Executive Committee

Role of the Executive Committee
The Executive Committee focuses on the delivery of the Group’s 
strategy, assessing the adequacy of the Group’s financial 
structure, operational and financial performance, innovation, 
organisational development, and change. This is enabled by 
engagement with the workforce and other external 
stakeholders, including the UK Government and NGOs. The 
Committee considers stakeholder engagement, with a focus  
on the political landscape that could impact the Group’s ability 
to execute its strategy. There are more details about such 
engagement on pages 34 to 41. 

The Executive Committee develops and considers policies and 
procedures that provide an effective framework for operating  
in line with required standards, laws and regulations. These 
policies and procedures include our Code of Conduct, Supplier 
Code of Conduct and Diversity and Inclusion Policy.

Following the acquisition of Pinnacle in April 2021, the 
Committee considered our integration plans and gained a 
better understanding of the opportunities our global 
sustainable biomass generation and supply business provides. 
Decisions were taken on how best to change our management 
structure to achieve these opportunities as the business grows 
its biomass, bioenergy and BECCS business – in North America, 
Europe and Asia. 

The Committee appointed three new members in 2021, all 
internal promotions – Hillary Berger, Group General Counsel; 
Matt White, EVP Pellet Operations; and Karen McKeever, Chief 
HR Officer. Penny Small took over from Mike Maudsley as Group 
Generation Director. Mike left the business at the end of 2021.

The Executive Committee considers business performance 
against the annual plan, and reviews progress in realising 
longer-term objectives. Reports are provided on each of the 
business units covering financial and non-financial metrics.  
The latter include matters affecting the safety and wellbeing  
of our workforce which is the opening agenda item for each 
meeting. Ethics and values are also a standing agenda item. 

In 2021, the Executive Committee completed an in-depth  
review of all nine principal risks. Each principal risk is owned  
by a member of the Executive Committee. Following the 
acquisition of Pinnacle, the Pinnacle Risk Register was 
restructured to align with the Drax principal risk categories  
and risk scoring methodology. The resulting document was then 
circulated to each principal risk owner for review and feedback, 
to help establish Group-level governance of Pinnacle-specific 
risks. You can read more about our principal risk processes  
on pages 76 to 91.

The Executive Committee meets informally each week, in 
addition to 11 monthly meetings. Where relevant to the matters 
under discussion, Committee members receive the relevant 
briefing papers ahead of the meetings. Members also receive 
presentations on various business issues from senior managers 
within the business units. 

The Committee also meets with management teams each 
quarter for a deep dive into operational and financial 
performance, to review key programmes and initiatives and 
assess delivery against the Group’s strategy.

Biographies of the Executive Committee members can be found 
on the website drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/.

102  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

A sound governance framework underpins our purpose and supports effective 
decision making and the delivery of our strategy

Drax Group plc Board
Responsible for setting the Group’s purpose and values, for assessing and monitoring culture, and for setting and overseeing 
the Group’s strategy and risk appetite. It also monitors performance, making sure that the necessary controls and resources  
are in place to deliver the Group’s plans and that the Group meets its responsibilities to its various stakeholders

Audit Committee
Oversees financial reporting, key 
accounting judgements, internal 
controls and risk management 
systems, internal and external  
audit effectiveness

Nomination Committee
Makes recommendations on the size, 
diversity and composition of the 
Board and succession planning for 
the Directors and senior executives

Remuneration Committee
Oversees the Group’s approach to 
remuneration, ensures remuneration 
policies support the purpose and 
strategy, and sets pay for the 
Executive Directors and members  
of the Executive Committee. Also 
considers the alignment of reward 
across the wider business

   Page  
118

   Page  
112

   Page  
130

Executive Committee
Focuses on the Group’s strategy, financial structure, planning, operational and financial performance, 
governance framework, culture and diversity, succession planning and organisational development  
below Board level

   Page  
102

Ethics and 
Business 
Conduct 
Committee
Monitors ethical 
behaviour and 
practices across 
the business

Capital 
Allocation 
Process 
Committee
Provides 
oversight, 
co-ordination 
and approval  
for capital 
deployment 
proposals

IT Board
Provides 
oversight and 
co-ordination  
of IT activities 
and strategy, 
information 
systems and 
security risk

Financial Risk 
Management 
Committee
Provides 
oversight and 
challenges the 
effective 
management of 
all financial risks, 
including 
trading, 
commodity, 
treasury and 
currency

Operating 
Review 
Committees 
(Pellet 
Production, 
Generation 
and 
Customers)
Reviews the 
operational  
and financial 
performance of 
the business 
units

Group HSE 
Committee
Reviews and 
challenges the 
management of 
process and 
people safety, 
health, 
environment and 
wellbeing risks

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  103

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

Role of the Board
The Board determines: the Group’s purpose, strategy and 
business model for long-term value creation; appetite for risk 
and risk management policies; annual plan and budget, 
ensuring the Group has the necessary resources to deliver  
the strategy; setting key performance indicators to measure 
performance against strategic objectives, for example, tracking 
cost reduction targets in the self-supply of pellets (see page 20); 
reviewing and advising on stakeholder engagement, including 
shareholder engagement and engagement with the workforce, 
as well as Government and NGOs, such as participation in 
COP26 (see page 34); considering proposals from management 
for acquisitions, disposals, and other transactions outside 
ordinary delegated limits, such as the Pinnacle acquisition and 
disposal of the CCGT assets; material changes to accounting 
policies or practices; significant financial decisions, including 
investment in large scale projects (such as BECCS); capital 
structure and dividend policy; the effectiveness of the Group’s 
governance structure, commenting on how these should be 
revised to reflect the evolution of the business, including 
business conduct, ethics and whistleblowing; prosecution, 
defence or settlement of material litigation; Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy; the terms of reference of Board 
committees; and the Board structure, composition and 
succession, including the two new appointments to the  
Board completed in October 2021 (see page 113).

Terms of reference
The Board has a schedule of matters reserved for its decisions 
and formal terms of reference for its Committees. These are 
reviewed periodically and the terms of reference of the 
committees of the Board are available to view on the Group’s 
website at www.drax.com. 

Matters not specifically reserved to the Board and its 
Committees under their terms of reference, or for shareholders 
in General Meeting, are delegated to the Executive Committee 
or otherwise delegated in accordance with a schedule of 
delegated authorities approved by the Board. The most recent 
review of the Matters Reserved for the Board occurred in 
December 2020. This review informed a detailed assessment  
of the Group’s wider delegations of authority, which was 
completed in 2021.

How the Board functions
Routinely, before the formal meeting of the Board, the Chair  
and the Non-Executive Directors meet in private without 
management being present. This allows the Chair and Non-
Executive Directors to exchange views and share any concerns 
before the meeting starts. At each Board meeting, the CEO 
gives a report on key business, operational and safety matters 
and reports on the Group’s financial performance. The Board 
also receives regular reports on performance against the 
business plan, operational and financial performance, regular 
business reports from senior management across the Group, 
and updates on investor relations and wider stakeholder 
engagement.

During 2021, there was a focus on understanding the principal 
risks associated with the acquisition and integration of 
Pinnacle. Following acquisition, the Pinnacle Risk Register was 
restructured to align with the Drax principal risk categories and 
risk scoring methodology, to establish Group-level governance 
of Pinnacle specific risks. Throughout the integration process, 
the Board continuously monitored the risks related to the 
Pinnacle acquisition (as disclosed in the Shareholder Circular), 

104  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

with appropriate mitigations being implemented to limit  
the potential risk exposure. You can read more about this  
in Principal Risks and Uncertainties on pages 76 to 91. 

In 2021, the Board considered climate-related disclosures. It 
received an update on management’s progress against agreed 
plans for addressing the Taskforce on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosure (TCFD) recommendations. The Board members 
provided feedback on the selection of climate scenarios for  
our scenario analysis exercise. You can read more about TCFD 
on pages 64 to 71. The Board was engaged to provide guidance 
and approval on a developing Group Sustainability Framework 
and reviewed a paper on the carbon target landscape and key 
considerations for the Drax response.

The Board receives regular industry, regulatory and topical 
updates from internal specialists and from external experts and 
advisers. Examples in 2021 included internal briefings such  
as a deep-dive on Treasury and Foreign Currency portfolio 
optimisation; detailed half-yearly updates on security matters, 
including cyber security, information security and the 
effectiveness of controls; an in-depth review of the Group’s 
trading and optimisation strategy; and an external briefing  
from KPMG on changes expected on internal controls, audit  
and external reporting.

The core activities of the Board and its Committees are planned 
on a forward agenda. This is considered by the Chairs of each 
Committee and reviewed at least annually. A list of matters 
arising from each meeting is maintained and followed up at 
subsequent meetings. The Group Company Secretary advises 
the Board on governance matters, ensuring good information 
flows within the Board, its committees, the Executive 
Committee and senior management. The Group Company 
Secretary is responsible for ensuring the Board complies  
with all relevant processes and for assessing compliance with 
the Listing, Prospectus, Disclosure Guidance and Transparency 
Rules, the Corporate Governance Code and the Companies Act. 
An important part of this is effective collaboration with other 
parties across all Group functions. Good training, regular 
discussions on key issues, and support from those in areas  
of critical operational risk in evaluating areas for change are 
also imperative.

All Board Committees are authorised to obtain legal or other 
professional advice as necessary to perform their duties. This 
includes securing the attendance of external advisers at 
meetings and seeking required information from any member  
of the Group’s workforce.

The Company’s Articles of Association (the Articles) give the 
Directors power to authorise conflicts of interest when they are 
presented with such matters for their review. The Board has an 
effective procedure to identify potential conflicts of interest, 
consider them for authorisation and record them. In 2021, no 
conflicts of interest were identified. The Articles also allow the 
Board to exercise voting rights in Group companies without 
restriction (for example, to appoint a director to a Group 
company). At the Annual General Meeting in April 2021, 
shareholders approved the adoption of new Articles, which 
were updated taking into account evolving regulation and best 
practice. For example, the Articles include provisions to enable 
the use of technology to support the conduct of general 
meetings, with shareholders attending remotely. The Articles 
are available on the Group’s website at https://www.drax.com/
wp-content/uploads/2021/04/2021-Articles-of-Association.pdf. 

Culture

How does the Board monitor and assess culture?

The Board

•  Regularly considers updates on workforce engagement and feedback from meetings between the Chair of 
the Board, CEO and the chairs of the MyVoice engagement forums. (You can read more about engagement 
with the MyVoice forums on page 109.)

•  Considered culture and how this might evolve as part of the Pinnacle integration planning and monitoring.
•  Reviews and challenges management on the results from the annual workforce engagement survey and 

management’s action plans. This was most recently undertaken in December 2021.

•  Reviews the health and safety performance of the business at every meeting, including consideration of 

culture and how colleagues at sites are enabled to engage with and contribute to safety practices. 

•  Board members visit site locations to meet colleagues to better understand both the business operations and 
the local culture. Exercising caution in relation to social distancing throughout 2021, Board members visited 
sites at Northampton, Selby, Cruachan and the run-of-river hydro locations at Galloway and Lanark.

•  Oversees Principal Risks, including strategy, people, health and safety, and climate. 
•  Oversees and regularly considers updates on whistleblowing.
•  Reviews and approves the Drax Code of Conduct, which covers ethics and broader topics including health, 

safety and the environment.

•  Reviews and approves the Supplier Code of Conduct. This is the framework for best practice and compliance 
with appropriate standards to which we expect our suppliers to operate, to the benefit of the communities  
in which Drax and they operate.

•  Considered progress on harmonising policies and procedures across the Group in respect of the material 

areas of the activities, including health, safety and environment; people (including diversity and inclusion,  
and flexible working); business ethics; market abuse; risk management; and political engagement.

The Audit 
Committee

•  The Committee reviews annually the Group Ethics and Business Conduct Committee (EBCC) activities for  

the year, including Speak Up reports and investigations.

•  The Business Ethics team also reports regularly to the Audit Committee on investigations and key matters, 

which includes Speak Up (whistleblowing) to understand how the matters arising might contribute to 
understanding colleague behaviours in fulfilling the Group’s internal controls. 

The 
Remuneration 
Committee

•  Sets the targets for incentive plans, ensuring they are aligned with the Group’s purpose, values and strategy.
•  Conducts a review of the effectiveness and appropriateness of the Remuneration Policy to determine 

potential areas for change in subsequent periods.

•  Considers and reviews the effectiveness of KPI’s and how they link to delivery of strategy and delivering 

positive change (including cultural and behavioural). For more information see pages 20 and 21. 

•  Annually reviews the Gender Pay Gap disclosures.

The Nomination 
Committee 

•  Oversees how the Group promotes diversity and inclusion in the talent pipeline and succession planning.

The Executive 
Committee

•  The subject of ethics and values is a standing agenda item for the Executive Committee. The Group CFO, who 
was Chair of the EBCC and Committee sponsor during 2021, supports the CEO’s regular updates to the Board.
•  Develops plans for Board consideration on matters such as responding to workforce engagement feedback, 

promoting diversity and inclusion and dignity at work.

•  Weekly Group-wide CEO “Ask Will” email and Q&A.

The Group 
Ethics and 
Business 
Conduct 
Committee 
(EBCC)

•  A sub-committee of the Executive Committee, the EBCC meets quarterly and monitors and supports 

initiatives to enhance and assess ethical behaviour and business conduct across Drax. 

•  Members of the EBCC include an Executive Director (the CFO and Chair of the EBCC during 2021) and five 

Executive Committee members (the Director of Corporate Affairs, Chief Commercial Officer, Group 
Generation Director, EVP Pellet Production and the Group General Counsel). This supports an understanding 
of business culture and attitudes and informs Board and Executive Committee discussions.

•  Supports the Group’s commitment to doing the right thing in its business practices by making sure there are 
appropriate communications to raise awareness and provide appropriate training that informs behaviours  
in accordance with our Code of Conduct. For more information see pages 61 to 63. 

•  Conducts an annual review and risk assessment of each compliance programme, covering anti-bribery  

and corruption (including conflicts of interest), fair competition, financial crime, privacy, Speak Up 
(whistleblowing), and supply chain human rights.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  105

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

The Business Ethics team is responsible for our Speak Up 
(whistleblowing) programme and the external, anonymous and 
confidential Speak Up service available within Drax, which is 
available in multiple languages and is promoted in our Supplier 
Code of Conduct. This also extends to third parties, such as 
suppliers and visitors to our sites. The team responds to any 
reports from within Drax, as well as those referred to the 
Company via the external service. The Group Company 
Secretary is the Whistleblowing Officer and has oversight  
of all Speak Up investigations, which are managed by the 
Business Ethics team. 

In May 2021, an internal audit of our Speak Up arrangements 
was undertaken, and its findings reported to the Audit 
Committee in July 2021. The report noted the significant 
evolution of the programme since late 2019. Recommendations 
for action included adding scenarios to training; benchmarking 
the Speak Up management system; and some processes for 

case management. These had all been progressed during  
the second half of 2021, with most actions being completed  
and a few being carried over into 2022. 

Whistleblowing was the main topic of our annual Code of 
Conduct eLearning refresher in November 2021. In the 2021  
My Voice engagement survey, 86% of colleagues responded 
positively when asked whether they “feel comfortable to speak 
up or report any concerns”. For more information on Speak Up, 
see pages 62 to 63.

In July 2021, the Speak Up programme was adapted and rolled 
out to new colleagues in Canada, which included awareness 
raising communications and discussions at business meetings. 
With advice from Canadian experts, the adaptations took 
account of Canadian laws and practices. 

Board decision-making and stakeholder considerations – Pinnacle acquisition

In late summer 2020, a process of engagement with the 
Board of Directors was initiated proposing that management 
undertake due diligence for the possible acquisition of 
Pinnacle. The Board was involved in each phase of the review 
and negotiations, assessing the rationale for acquiring 
Pinnacle in conjunction with a detailed financial, business 
and strategic case. Management continued to update these 
as discussions progressed. Given the acquisition was a Class 1 
transaction under the UK Listing Rules, the process of 
engagement and the assessment of the acquisition was 
supported by work in conjunction with the Group’s advisers. 
These included Slaughter & May (UK) and Osler, Hoskin & 
Harcourt (Canada) (legal aspects), Deloitte and PwC (financial 
matters), and Royal Bank of Canada (corporate banking). 

There were clear parallels in the respective businesses of 
Drax and Pinnacle. Even so, the Board appreciated the 
acquisition would take Drax into new activities, including 
operating plants in Canada and the supply of pellets under 
contract to customers in Asia and Europe. The opportunities 
also required the Board and management to develop a more 
detailed understanding of key stakeholders. These included 
parties directly connected with the conduct of the Group’s 
enlarged business, such as colleagues, joint venture partners 
and suppliers. The Board and management also considered 
stakeholders with indirect and vested interest in Pinnacle’s 
activities, including local communities, NGO’s, regulators  
and regional and national governments. 

The Board rigorously considered the sustainability and 
environmental aspects of the enlarged Group’s activities.  
This involved reviewing the characteristics of the regions in 
Canada from which Pinnacle obtains its fibre, including an 
in-depth assessment of the commercial, heritage and natural 
characteristics of forests and Pinnacle’s sourcing strategy. 
These factors were considered with reference to the 
sustainability criteria and policy of Drax. Consideration was  
also given to the broader safety and environmental policies  
and practices, to identify areas where action might be 

required to align with Drax. There was also consideration  
of the differing regulations in Canada, the US and UK, and 
the work required to comply and report on such matters.  
In conjunction with such work, Will Gardiner asked the 
Independent Advisory Board to participate in both 
understanding the issues and assessing the adequacy  
of measures being taken by Drax. These measures were 
designed to ensure Drax continued to implement robust  
and sustainable sourcing practices across its potentially 
enlarged business.

The Board reviewed in detail the views of stakeholders in 
Canada on the impact such sourcing could have upon the 
region’s forests. The impacts under consideration included  
the sustainability, both commercially and ecologically, of 
historic forests, in addition to biodiversity, with due regard  
to the impacts on local communities. The Board challenged 
management to establish and undertake effective 
programmes for engagement and considered the resulting 
plans. The planning has included, and will continue to 
include, local communities, First Nations groups, and others, 
such as joint venture partners, with vested interests in the 
heritage and proper stewardship of the forests from which 
sustainable biomass is sourced. Through such engagement 
we expect to be informed on the future development of our 
strategy, for example extending the aspects of our 
sustainability strategy to also be more nature positive. 

Strong community relationships are critical to our long-term 
success in Canada, where forests are a public resource. 
Recognising the importance of First Nations in Canada, and 
with consideration of the communities where we operate,  
we have been bringing together a dedicated team from key 
business units since the acquisition. This team will explore 
ways we can enhance relationships and develop mutually 
beneficial agreements and partnerships with First Nations.  
In addition, we will seek ways to support First Nations’ goals 
while creating opportunities within our workforce to better 
understand the history and culture of indigenous peoples.

106  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Drax seeks to ensure that colleagues and relevant “associated 
persons”, such as certain types of contractors, receive 
appropriate communications and training on key matters 
underpinning ethical behaviours. These include Anti-Bribery 
and Corruption (including Conflicts of Interest), Fair 
Competition, Financial Crime, Privacy, Supply Chain, Human 
Rights and Speak Up (whistleblowing). 

Supporting the Board’s duty to promote the success of the 
Company, as set out in Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006, 
Board discussions, and supporting papers, for material decisions 
consider the likely impact on those stakeholders affected by the 
decision. You can find our Section 172 Statement on page 35. 
The article on page 106 provides an example of this in action in 
respect of the decision in 2021 to acquire the Pinnacle business. 

Drax also regularly reviews its suite of policies to ensure 
continuous improvement. Annual refresher eLearning of the 
Code of Conduct was deployed to all UK and US colleagues  
in November, and the Code of Conduct will be deployed to 
Pinnacle colleagues during 2022. There is more information  
on our approach to the management of ethics and integrity  
on pages 61 to 63. 

Diversity
We explain our work promoting diversity on pages 59 and 60. 
The table below shows the gender diversity split on the Board 
and in the wider workforce at 31 December 2021.

Gender

Male

No.

Female

%

No.

%

Total

No.

%

5

Board 
members
Senior
managers(1)
All 
employees(2) 2,090
Total

44

2,137(3)

55.6

4

44.4

9

100

62.9

26

37.1

70

 100

70.2
70.0

886
916

29.8 2,969
30.0 3,053

 100
100

(1)  Direct reports of the Board (i.e. Executive Committee) and their direct reports.
(2)  Excluding Board members and senior managers.
(3) 

 Two Executive Directors are also members of the Executive Committee 
(“Senior Management”). They are included in both sets of figures to ensure 
the correct diversity is reflected, but have been removed from the total to 
ensure the correct headcount is reflected.

Board leadership of stakeholder engagement
The Board is responsible for engagement with stakeholders.  
It ensures that appropriate time is given to discussing the views 
and feedback from stakeholders and that sufficient resources 
are available for the Group to effectively engage. The Corporate 
Affairs team maintains a detailed map of our key stakeholders, 
and the concerns they have raised, and the date of each 
meeting with them. 

Members of executive management, including Executive 
Directors, provide regular updates to the Board, to ensure 
awareness and inform discussions. The Board takes these 
opportunities to assess and challenge management’s approach 
relating to engagement. 

During 2021, the Board heard reports on the engagement 
strategy with a range of stakeholders. The topics included 
BECCS, the Humber Industrial Decarbonisation Deployment 
Project, the potential expansion of the Cruachan pumped 
storage power station (see page 36), biomass acceptability, 
biomass strategy, and participation at COP26. The CEO’s report 
to the Board regularly includes a section detailing activity 
around key stakeholder relations and the relevant feedback 
received from stakeholder interactions. 

For more detailed information on our stakeholders and how  
we engage with them please refer to our “Stakeholder” section 
on pages 34 to 41.

Directors’ development and induction
To assist the Board in undertaking its responsibilities, a 
programme of training and development is available to all 
Directors, with training needs assessed as part of the Board 
evaluation procedure. 

The Board’s programme includes regular presentations  
from management, and informal meetings, that build an 
understanding of the business and sector, or in areas 
recognised as being technically complex. Such training  
is intended to support a deeper understanding as well as 
equipping the Non-Executive Directors with insight into how 
the Drax approach compares with the practices of its peers.

Throughout 2021, the Directors also had access to the advice 
and services of the Group Company Secretary. Directors may 
take independent advice at the Company’s expense, when it is 
judged necessary to discharge their responsibilities effectively. 
No such independent advice was sought in 2021.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  107

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

All new Directors receive a comprehensive and tailored induction programme, including meetings with key managers, site visits, 
and briefings on key operational matters, Board procedures and governance matters. The table below summarises the key 
elements of the induction programmes for Kim Keating and Erika Peterman. Some took place during the final quarter of 2021,  
with others planned for the first half of 2022: 

Focus of the induction

Key stakeholders engaged

Strategic and operational review

A series of one-to-one meetings with each member of the 
Executive Committee

Financial and internal controls review

A series of meetings with finance and senior leadership

Investors, stakeholders and sustainability

Visits to key business sites

A series of one-to-one meetings with the Head of Investor 
Relations, Group Director of Sustainability and Group Director  
of Corporate Affairs 

The scheduling of visits to operational sites in Canada, the US and 
the UK, to facilitate in-person meetings with local management 
and colleagues

Directors’ duties and responsibilities, the Group’s governance 
structure, legal and regulatory matters 

Meetings with the Group Company Secretary and Group General 
Counsel, meetings with external counsel and external advisers

Additional specific training with subject-matter specialists 

External training on the Market Abuse Regulations, teach-ins on 
the key issues associated with carbon pricing for our present and 
future business models, and any training requirements identified 
as appropriate during the induction programme

Number of meetings held
The Board and its Committees have regular scheduled meetings and hold additional meetings as required. The Board has eight 
scheduled meetings each year, with the Board meeting at least annually to specifically consider strategy. Directors are expected, 
where possible, to attend all Board meetings, relevant Committee meetings, the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and any other 
General Meetings.

Board roles
The key responsibilities of members of the Board are as follows:

Position

Chair

CEO

CFO

Role

Responsible for leading and managing the Board, its effectiveness, and governance. Makes sure Board 
members are aware of, and understand, the views and objectives of major shareholders and other key 
stakeholders. Helps to set the tone from the top in terms of the purpose, goal, vision and values for the whole 
organisation.

Responsible for the day-to-day management of the business, developing the Group’s strategic direction  
for consideration and approval by the Board and implementing the agreed strategy.

Supports the CEO in developing and implementing strategy, in relation to the financial and operational 
performance of the Group.

Senior Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Acts as a sounding board for the Chair and a trusted intermediary for other Directors. Available to discuss any 
concerns with shareholders that cannot be resolved through the normal channels of communication with 
the Chair or the Executive Directors.

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Directors

Responsible for bringing sound judgement and objectivity to the Board’s deliberations and decision-making 
process. Constructively challenge and support the Executive Directors. Monitor the delivery of the strategy 
within the risk and control framework set by the Board.

108 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Time commitment
Directors’ commitments outside of Drax are kept under review 
to make sure they have sufficient time to dedicate to the 
business and effectively perform their role. Under the terms  
of the Chair’s letter of appointment, the Chair is expected to 
commit between 50 and 70 full days a year to this role. Under 
the Non-Executive Directors’ letters of appointment, each  
is expected to commit 12 to 15 full days a year. That includes 
attendance at Board meetings, the AGM, one annual Board 
strategy off-site event and at least one site visit each year.

In addition, Non-Executive Directors are expected to devote 
appropriate preparation time ahead of each meeting. The time 
commitment expected in respect of their membership of the 
Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committees is an 
additional three to four full days a year in each case. However,  
in practice, considerably more time is devoted, particularly  
by the Chairs of the Committees.

Executive Directors may, with the prior approval of the Chair, 
take on one additional role in an external listed company. 
Neither of the Executive Directors have taken on such a role. 
Non-Executive Directors may, with the prior approval of the 
Board, take on additional roles provided the individual can 
continue to devote sufficient time to meet the expectations  
of their role.

Workforce engagement

Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to undertake visits  
to Drax operations and spend time with management and the 
workforce. This is designed to build and then maintain their 
knowledge of the developing business and to understand the 
operational challenges. Visits undertaken in 2021 enabled the 
Board to assess the effectiveness of actions being taken and  
to scrutinise both the financial and non-financial impacts of  
the pandemic.

Board composition and independence
The Board has reviewed the independence of each Non-
Executive Director. None of the Non-Executive Directors  
who served during the year had any material business or other 
relationship with the Group, and there were no other matters 
that were likely to affect their independence of character  
and judgement. The Board recognises that in view of the 
characteristics of independence set out in the Code, length  
of service is an important factor when considering the 
independence of Non-Executive Directors and that directors 
who have served more than nine years may not be considered 
independent.

The Board considers all the Non-Executive Directors to be 
independent.

The MyVoice Forums (MVFs) were established in 2019. These 
had been selected by the Board as the most appropriate 
means to facilitate workforce engagement – this decision had 
been informed by the workforce forums already in place in 
parts of the business, which had demonstrated a sound basis 
on which to build a Group-wide framework of effective and 
direct engagement between the Board and the workforce. 

Each business unit has a MVF, comprising approximately  
10 colleague representatives, and across the Group we  
have approximately 50 representatives. They are drawn  
from across our career levels, jobs roles and represent a  
range of diversity and experience. Collectively, the MVFs  
form a structured network of members across the Group,  
to ensure all colleagues’ voices and views are heard.

A member of the senior leadership team and an HR 
representative support these forums and attend each 
meeting. The MVF chairs meet quarterly with the Chair and 
CEO to discuss colleague sentiment and to provide feedback 
on key topics. Each of these meetings features a discussion 
about the feedback on previously agreed topics of 
importance to the Board and to the workforce. Following 
each meeting, the Group Chair and CEO provide updates to 
the Board to make sure all Directors understand the views  
of colleagues. Engagement with the MVF chairs has been 
valuable in helping the Board gain ongoing feedback  
as the business continues to evolve and grow.

Topics discussed in 2021 included our Covid-19 response, and 
plans for returning to the offices. In response to feedback, 
management introduced a new, hybrid, way of working with 
flexible working policies to support colleagues. How Drax is 
working to promote Diversity and Inclusion continues to be  

a key topic. We have celebrated events such as Pride, Black 
History Month, and International Women’s Day, and used 
these occasions as an opportunity to educate and share 
ideas with colleagues. Organisational transformation has also 
featured regularly on the agenda, providing an opportunity 
for the Directors to understand how changes were being 
received and the sentiment of the workforce. The forums 
offer a safe space in which to answer direct questions raised 
by the chairs, and to discuss important issues. 

The MVFs continue to be a key part of Drax’s listening 
strategy and work in tandem with the My Voice engagement 
survey. They provide valuable, deeper, insight to the survey 
themes and deliver further input to the resulting action 
plans. A key action area following the 2020 survey was 
career and development opportunities. With MVF input,  
this resulted in an action plan delivered by the Drax HR team 
and led to improved scores in the 2021 survey.

Following the 2021 survey, our MVFs again will provide 
valuable insight into the key themes: career and growth 
opportunities; our charity and community policy; our role  
in tackling climate change, and acting as a responsible 
business. The engagement and feedback from the forums 
will be important in driving our action plans for 2022.

Each week, the CEO writes to the entire workforce, providing  
an update both on what he and the business have been 
doing, and answering questions submitted by colleagues. 
During 2021 the CEO answered over 1,600 questions on 
topics including Covid-safe working arrangements, COP26, 
electric vehicle charging for colleagues at our sites, and our 
move to more flexible, hybrid working patterns.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  109

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Corporate Governance Report continued

Board attendance 2021
The table below shows the number of meetings held and the directors’ attendance during 2021.

Date appointed as a director and member of the Board

Scheduled meetings(1) No. of meetings attended

% of meetings attended

8

8

8

8

2

8

2

8

8

8

8

8

8

2

8

2

8

8

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Director

John Baxter

Philip Cox

Will Gardiner

Nicola Hodson

Kim Keating

17 April 2019

1 January 2015

16 November 2015

12 January 2018

21 October 2021

David Nussbaum

1 August 2017

Erika Peterman

Andy Skelton

21 October 2021

2 January 2019

Vanessa Simms 

19 June 2018

Notes:
(1)  The scheduled meetings that each individual was entitled to, and had the opportunity to, attend.

110  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Summary of the Board’s activities in 2021

Board strategy event
•  Over three days in October 2021, the Board conducted  

a detailed review of the strategy, which included a series  
of presentations from management to the Board and 
Executive Committee

Stakeholders
•  Considered the Group’s key stakeholders and approved  
a framework for ensuring due consideration in decision-
making

•  Received updates on key engagement activities (see pages 

•  Discussions covered progress made during the year  
in delivering on strategic imperatives, investment 
opportunities and objectives over a five- to ten-year 
horizon (including investment in the current business  
and emerging technologies, such as BECCS) and how  
Drax is contributing to addressing climate change
•  Discussions also considered emerging and projected 

trends, the developing environmental landscape, risks  
to the strategy and stakeholder considerations

Pinnacle acquisition
•  During the latter part of 2020, and the first quarter of  

2021, the Board considered the proposed acquisition of 
Pinnacle. The work included due diligence and associated 
with that the financial case for the acquisition, stakeholder 
engagement and the impact upon them of proceeding 
with the transaction. Also considered were the associated 
communications and feedback, potential challenges  
to realising the transaction, including conditions 
precedent to the transaction being approved by key 
stakeholders, the target operating model, working capital, 
procedures and controls, integration planning, investor 
presentations, and the shareholder circular. The Board 
considered and approved judgements about the 
Company’s financial position and prospects under 
Financial Position and Prospects Procedures (FPPP)  
in support of the Class 1 circular 

34 to 41 for further information) 

•  The CEO attended COP26, speaking at several forums and, 

along with other colleagues, engaged with key 
stakeholders on a range of matters relevant to the strategy

•  Engaged with the workforce through MyVoice Forums  
and considered colleagues’ feedback including reports  
and updates from the meeting between the Chair and  
CEO and the chairs of the workforce forums

•  Considered the outcomes of the workforce engagement 

survey and agreed follow up actions

•  Board site visit to Drax Power Station, meeting with 

management and operational colleagues

•  Received regular updates on Investor Relations 

programmes, including an Investor Relations audit report 
presented in the autumn

•  Reviewed and approved the Climate Policy

Operations
•  Considered and approved the development of, and 

investment in, BECCS

•  Considered and approved the planning process to build  

a new underground pumped hydro storage power station  
at Cruachan – more than doubling the electricity 
generating capacity 

•  Approved the Group’s trading strategy
•  Monitored business performance against the business plan
•  Considered the IT, data and cyber security strategy of  

•  Following shareholder approval, the Board was kept 

the Group

appraised on the conclusion of the relevant conditions 
precedent to completion, including approvals from 
relevant regulatory agencies. The Board considered the 
progress of the integration project streams, with updates 
at each Board meeting

Health, safety and wellbeing
•  Considered regular updates from business units, including  

on process and behavioural safety and culture

•  Monitored the implementation of the new Group-wide 

incident management reporting system

Finance and strategy
•  Approved the Strategic Plan to 2025
•  Approved the Annual Plan for 2021
•  Approved the new C$300m facility to reduce the Group’s 
cost of debt to below 3.5% and include an ESG component 
which adjusts the margin payable based on Drax’s carbon 
intensity

•  Reviewed the dividend policy, and approved the final and 
interim dividends with due consideration of distributable 
reserves

•  Used input from the MyVoice forums to implement plans  

•  Approved the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts and  

to address wellbeing across the Group

the 2021 half-year results

•  Reviewed the Group Wellbeing, Diversity and Inclusion, 

•  Completion of the CCGT disposal

Dignity at Work and Flexible Working policies

Governance
•  Monitored progress and challenged management on the 

integration of Pinnacle. 

•  Considered the appropriate Board composition in light  

of the Pinnacle acquisition 

Risk
•  Considered the Group’s risk appetite and approach  

to risk management

•  Reviewed the Group’s principal risks, including an 

assessment of risks associated with Pinnacle and the 
integration of those risks into the Group Risk Map

•  Appointed two new Non-Executive Directors following  

•  Considered the finance and risk update 

an externally-supported search

•  Considered the outcomes of the Board and Committee 

evaluation and planned actions 

•  Approved the Modern Slavery Act statement
•  Considered and approved a new group Sustainability 

Framework

•  Completed a full review of the Company’s compliance  

with the Code of Conduct

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  111

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Nomination Committee report

Philip Cox CBE, Chair

Committee members
Philip Cox (Chair) 
John Baxter 
Nicola Hodson 
Kim Keating (joined October 2021) 
David Nussbaum 
Erika Peterman (joined October 2021) 
Vanessa Simms

Attending by invitation
CEO

Number of meetings held in 2021: Four
The Group Company Secretary is Secretary to the 
Committee.

Attendance in 2021

Date appointed 
a member

Maximum 
possible 
meetings

No. of 
meetings 
attended

% of 
meetings 
attended

Committee member

John Baxter
Philip Cox
Nicola Hodson
Kim Keating
David 

17 April 2019
22 April 2015
12 January 2018
21 October 2021

Nussbaum
Erika Peterman
Vanessa Simms

1 August 2017
21 October 2021
19 June 2018

4
4
4
1

4
1
4

4
4
3
0(1)

4
1
4

100%
100%
75%
0%

100%
100%
100%

We are committed to building 
a supportive, diverse and 
inclusive working environment  
where everyone can be 
themselves. This starts at  
the top of the organisation.

Role of the Committee
The Committee’s principal responsibilities are to:

•  Keep under review the Board’s structure, size and 

composition (including requisite skills, diversity, knowledge 
and experience)

•  Ensure there is a succession planning process for the 
directors and other senior managers, including the 
identification of candidates (from both within and outside 
Drax) who align with the objectives of the business and Group
•  Conduct the search and selection process for new directors, 

taking advice from independent search consultants as 
appropriate

•  Monitor and challenge initiatives and progress in addressing 

diversity and inclusion

•  Report on Board evaluation

Nomination Committee activities since the last report
•  Considered appointment of additional new Non-Executive 
Directors in the context of the size and composition of the 
Board following the Pinnacle acquisition

•  Reviewed the skills of the Board as part of the Non-Executive 

Directors selection process 

•  Considered the re-appointment of Vanessa Simms
•  Considered a report on succession planning at executive  

and senior management levels 

•  Assessed and commented on diversity planning and how  

the organisation shifted from planning to execution

(1) 

 Kim Keating joined the Board on 21 October 2021 and was unable to 
attend the meeting in December 2021 due to a pre-existing 
commitment.

Introduction
I am pleased to present the Nomination Committee Report  
for the year ended 31 December 2021.

As Chair of the Nomination Committee, I have overall 
responsibility for ensuring there is a formal process for regularly 
reviewing the balance of skills, experience and diversity at 
Board and senior management levels. This is particularly 
important in an organisation such as Drax which is undergoing 
transformative change. The work of the Committee includes 
challenging the executive on whether the capabilities within 
the organisation are sufficient to deliver the Group’s purpose 
and strategy, and to fully address the requirements of all Drax 
stakeholders. 

Terms of reference
The Committee, and then the Board, review the Committee’s 
terms of reference annually, most recently in February 2022. 
The terms of reference are available on the Group’s website 
at www.drax.com/governance

112  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Given the pace of change in Drax, the Board and the Executive 
Committee have, in 2021, addressed these points in detail. 
Examples include the planning and execution of the Pinnacle 
acquisition and integration, the expansion of our biomass 
production plants, and the development of our BECCS project. 

As an important part of that work, the Committee assesses  
how these developments in the business align with the Group’s 
imperative of broadening diversity in the enlarged Group, taking 
into account the local communities in which we operate, wider 
society trends and the capabilities of the Group – and its people 
– to adapt. We recognise that such work is not without its 
challenges, and the Board is committed to playing a role in 
shaping that activity and ensuring diversity, equity and inclusion 
are a fundamental element in recruitment, retention, career 
progression and personal development. We recognise that such 
activity is central to enabling the right culture and values of the 
Group, and to long-term success. 

The Committee considers management’s actions in attracting 
new talent and developing the careers of people, enabling them 
to realise their potential. A key aspect of this involves executive 
management supporting colleagues in balancing their work 
responsibilities, maintaining a quality of life outside of Drax, 
supporting training and personal development, and embracing 
and embodying our values. You can find out more about this  
on pages 56 to 60.

Succession planning and diversity
In preparation for the acquisition of Pinnacle, we considered  
the Board’s size and structure, and how to evolve its balance  
of capabilities, skills, knowledge and diversity. Driving these 
considerations was the need to provide the appropriate 
leadership in reflecting the needs of the enlarged Group, 
operating in new geographies. The Board is fully committed to 
addressing diversity in the evaluation and selection of suitable 
candidates, who would also have the skills and background  
to make a full contribution to the performance of the Board. 

As mentioned on page 96 the Board’s intention was to conduct 
a search that took account of these requirements. Following  
a review of suitable advisers with whom we could work, which 
included assessing their respective strengths and market 
presence relevant to our search criteria, Audeliss Executive 
Search were appointed. Audeliss are independent of the Group 
and have no established relationship with the Company or our 
Executive Directors.

A key aspect of engaging Audeliss was its philosophy on 
diversity. We also sought a firm that could support an 
international search, responding to the needs of the enlarged 
Group, with the ability to tap into various sectors. This meant 
the candidates needed to be experienced in supporting the 
realisation of challenging programmes across multiple 
territories, in sectors used to managing change. This reflects 
Drax’s expansion in business activities across the US, Canada, 
Asia and Europe, which we anticipate will continue to develop 
both through organic and inorganic growth. Such changes also 
bring complexity, so the search considered candidates with 
experience in working in larger multi-national companies. 

The Board conducted a rigorous selection process with  
the candidates identified by Audeliss. This process included  
a cross section of the Board attending meetings with potential 
candidates via Teams. We were very pleased with the quality 
and breadth of the candidates. The feedback of Board members 
was considered at a meeting of the Committee held in 
September. As a result, two candidates – Kim Keating and Erika 
Peterman – were selected for more in-depth discussions, which 
resulted in their appointment in October. You can read their 
biographies on page 99. 

Following their appointments, out of a total of nine Board 
members at 31 December 2021, four (44.4%) are female, and  
one is from an ethnic minority background.

The timing of the appointments also allowed Kim and Erika  
to attend, as their first meeting with the Board, the annual 
review of the Group’s strategy. These sessions also included 
meetings with the executive team and members of our senior 
management. Erika and Kim are being supported in their new 
roles through a detailed induction programme, which will 
include site visits, and both in-person meetings and meetings 
via Teams with senior colleagues and advisers.

Each year the Committee reviews the Group’s succession plan, 
identifying those colleagues with the potential to progress into 
more senior roles across a timeframe of one to five years. The 
review focuses on factors including technical skills, experience, 
behaviours and attitudes. This is to ensure the business has  
the right people in place to deliver our strategy, working 
collaboratively and transparently and in ways that are 
consistent with our purpose and culture. The most recent 
meeting considering these matters in depth was held in 
December 2021.

The acquisition of Pinnacle in April provided an opportunity  
to assess not only our capabilities in the wider talent pool 
across our sustainable biomass business, but also the most 
appropriate management structure across the enlarged Group. 
In September, we updated our management structure to reflect 
the first successful phase of the integration work. The new 
structure supports our strategy in biomass, bioenergy BECCS 
and the delivery of renewable energy to our customers.

Complementary to these changes, three new members of the 
Executive Committee were appointed, all internal promotions. 
Hillary Berger, Group General Counsel; Matt White, EVP Pellet 
Operations; and Karen McKeever, Chief HR Officer, were each 
promoted. Each of them bring experience in working for 
multinational companies and have each joined Drax within  
the past two and a half years. Penny Small took over as Group 
Generation Director, having joined Drax in 2018 as Chief 
Transformation Officer. Penny previously worked at Engie 
where she held senior executive roles leading complex 
programmes within business development, integration and 
operations. As a result of these changes, out of a total of ten 
Executive Committee members at 31 December 2021, four  
(40%) are female. You can see more details about our Executive 
Committee members here www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-
governance/board-and-committees/. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  113

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Nomination Committee Report continued

At its meeting in December 2021, the Committee received a 
report assessing succession planning looking at the Executive 
Directors, the Executive Committee level and senior 
management in the level below the Executive Committee.  
The Committee considered the present capabilities in the 
organisation, in addition to the development programmes 
intended to support people in addressing identified skills, 
knowledge or capability gaps.

The review included an assessment of the time required for 
identified candidates to be ready to assume more senior roles. 
During the discussions, the Committee offered views on the 
importance of continuing the proposed internal development 
alongside maintaining engagement with individuals outside the 
organisation that might also provide succession options. The 
Committee highlighted the importance of a robust assessment 
of both internal and external candidates to ensure the best 
possible talent is accessed for key roles within Drax. The 
Committee also recognised that there are aspects of what Drax 
does which are market-leading and highly innovative. That brings 
its own challenges which requires people with alternative and 
wider skills. In this respect Drax is evolving from a traditional 
engineering company to one which requires people with 
different capabilities. For example, a capability in innovative 
thinking, project management skills, an ability to work with a 
wide range of internal and external stakeholders, and an 
appreciation of engineering, scientific, and commercial 
challenges, and assessing and implementing new technologies. 
Members of the Committee also expressed their willingness to 
undertake mentoring for specific people, to augment the present 
scheme under which members of the Executive Committee 
mentor those in the Group’s talent development programme. 

Management outlined plans to advance succession planning 
further through the organisation and discussed steps being 
taken to work with external stakeholders, including schools  
and colleges, to attract talent. During my visit in December  
to meet with management at our hydro assets in Scotland,  
we discussed the opportunities for attracting and developing 
people, drawing on our presence in the local communities.  
I was impressed by how members of the local management 
collaborated across various community groups, including 
schools and via our learning centre at Cruachan, to teach young 
people about what we do and the wide variety of roles we have 
within Drax. This is a long-term exercise, and supporting an 
interest in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) 
in young people is an important part of building a more diverse 
workforce, which is also active at locations near to our 
generating plant at Selby in Yorkshire.

In my opening remarks to the Corporate Governance Report,  
I mentioned that more needs to be done on diversity. The 
Committee appreciated the considerable progress which  
has been made in the assessment of the Group’s succession 
planning options, which has included how we combine the 
understanding of available talent with realising our plans to 
grow diversity at senior levels. The last year has seen progress 
on the gender balance at senior levels but the Committee 
recognises that broader aspects of diversity has to improve.  
We have challenged management to evolve from the assessment  
of how to influence and drive change in thinking and behaviours 
which has been the hallmark of the past 12 to 18 months, to 
delivering on the objectives and holding leaders to account in 
realising the goals. On page 30 you will see that the scorecard 
(used to assess the bonus opportunity) will for the first time,  
in 2022, include a diversity component. The Committee is fully 
supportive of this action in helping to deliver change.

The Board and senior management continue to recognise  
that Drax needs to do more, at all levels of the business, to 
support people from diverse backgrounds. In December 2020 
we launched our three pillar Diversity and Inclusion (“D&I”)  
plan, following on from the updated D&I Policy (see page 60  
for more information). The 2021 plan goes beyond gender,  
with a clear commitment to a supportive, diverse and inclusive 
working environment, where you can be yourself and your 
contribution matters. 

Our work in this important area continues to evolve and  
reflects contributions from stakeholders within Drax, including 
feedback from a cross section of colleagues across our 
business, and external advice and engagement. During 2021  
we implemented our revised D&I plan that supports our 
commitment to an inclusive culture for all. We recognise that  
to realise our commitment requires a better understanding of 
the present balance in our organisation, and, more importantly, 
the views and perceptions of our people on diversity. We also 
need to reach out beyond Drax into local communities, with  
a knowledge-based engagement that allows us to work with 
people from diverse backgrounds, beliefs and cultures. Our 
multi-faceted plan therefore includes changing our approach  
to data collection and assessment; educating and inspiring  
our colleagues on diversity and inclusion; and ensuring we pay 
attention to attracting the broadest talent available to Drax.  
We have invested in additional resource to lead this plan and 
created our first dedicated role (Diversity and Inclusion 
Manager) in January 2021 to lead and drive the plan across  
the organisation. The members of our Executive Committee 
participated in a dedicated inclusive leadership workshop 
supported by Steps Drama during which they were challenged 
to enable an inclusive working environment for individuals  
and their teams.

114  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2021 D&I highlights

•  Data – Collating colleague diversity data in the UK, with 
78% of our workforce volunteering to respond to date. 
This insight supports meaningful action based on real 
time data and has helped inform the development of 
our Diversity, Equity & Inclusion (“DEI”) strategy from 
2022 onwards. We plan on extending this collection  
of colleague data to the US and Canada through 2022.
•  Educating and inspiring our colleagues on diversity and 
inclusion through an inclusive leadership programme 
for over 200 leaders, a series of colleagues’ personal 
diversity stories on the intranet and live panels to 
recognise events such as International Women’s Day 
and Pride.

•  Making careers at Drax more attractive to talented 
people from all backgrounds and ensuring a fair and 
equitable recruitment process. This has resulted in 
leadership hires increasing – 42% of UK leadership  
hires were female – and growing our overall UK female 
headcount from 34% to 36% in 2021.

•  Our Executive Committee participated in a diversity  

and inclusion review with an external consultant (Dan 
Robertson, Director Vercida Consulting) to understand 
progress against our D&I ambitions and to support the 
formation of our DEI strategy from 2022.

We continue to operate programmes that encourage a diverse 
workforce to pursue careers and qualifications that fit with the 
opportunities that Drax offers. These include apprenticeship 
schemes, training programmes, and experience days where 
young people can learn more about what we do and the roles 
available. All these activities are an important part of our role in 
the industry. This engagement is two-way as we listen to people 
from diverse backgrounds to better understand what barriers 
exist and what support would be required to encourage them  
to join a business such as Drax. Our five year programme with 
Selby College which we started in 2020 continues. In 2021  
we collaborated with Selby College to successfully bid to the  
Strategic Development Fund (SDF) to develop and deliver a 
short course on BECCS, aiming to equip a range of colleagues,  
supply chain workers and college students with knowledge 
about how BECCS works, as well as wider knowledge of carbon  
capture technology, alongside an ability to apply the learning  
in a practical setting. We also launched a STEM activity box, 
created with Doncaster College and University Centre, to 
provide learning materials and resources for school students  
to complete activities related to recycling. Our action with 
organisations such as Selby College and Doncaster College  
is deliberately focussed on building sustained, long-term 
engagement through which we are able to understand how 
best to support young people from different backgrounds to 
realise their potential. The Non-Executive Directors have 
challenged management to implement measures that drive 
change in the near term, including the colleague education 
programme mentioned above, as well as planning for the longer 
term. We appreciate that establishing partnerships and realising 
tangible benefits will take more time. Key to realising benefits 
from these activities will be tracking the plans and assessing 
their progress, which is another aspect where our Board 
believes improvements must be made. 

Non-Executive Directors: terms of appointment
Under the Board’s policy, Non-Executive Directors are 
appointed for an initial term of three years. The term can be 
renewed by mutual agreement if the Board is satisfied with the 
director’s performance and commitment and a resolution to 
re-elect at the appropriate AGM is successful. The Board will  
not normally extend the aggregate period of service of any 
independent Non-Executive Director beyond nine years and  
will rigorously review any proposal to extend a Non-Executive 
Director’s aggregate period of office beyond six years.

In 2021, the Board considered the re-appointment of Vanessa 
Simms, Chair of the Audit Committee, for a second term of three 
years. The Board considered Vanessa’s skills and contribution, 
together with the feedback from the most recent externally 
supported evaluations of the Board and our Committees. 
Following this, and on recommendation from the Committee, 
the Board approved the extension of her appointment for  
a further three years, taking effect from 19 June 2021.

Board and Committee evaluation
The Board conducts an annual performance evaluation, ensures 
there are ongoing Board development activities, and provides  
a comprehensive induction for new Board members. In 2019,  
an externally facilitated evaluation of the Board was conducted 
by Board Alchemy. As the Chairs of the Audit Committee and 
Remuneration Committee were relatively new in post, the Board 
was the primary focus of the 2019 evaluation, which assessed 
the effectiveness of both the Board collectively and individual 
Directors, with recommended actions for development. In 2020, 
Board Alchemy also conducted a formal, externally led, 
evaluation of the Board Committees. Board Alchemy has no 
other connection with the Group or individual Directors. 

The evaluations concluded that the Board and Committees 
were well led by effective, inclusive chairs and the Board and 
Committee members had the requisite skills and experience to 
provide valuable contributions and effective challenge. At its 
meeting in July, the Board assessed progress in responding to 
the recommendations. The table on page 116 summarises the 
recommendations from the most recent evaluations and how 
we responded to them in 2021. 

In 2021, the Board members participated in an internal review  
of performance, which was a combination of a questionnaire 
and meetings. A report on the evaluation was presented to the 
September Board meeting. The evaluation focused on matters 
including diversity and inclusion, particularly around measuring 
progress; sustainability; and succession planning. The Board 
considered the findings and agreed key recommendations. 
These included having more direct engagement with subject-
matter experts; tracking and reporting on the progress of 
material projects using a common set of key metrics and 
controls; allowing more agenda time to understand the talent 
pipeline and succession plans for the Executive Committee  
and the levels below, including having direct access to such 
colleagues, and ongoing training in specialised areas such as 
trading, treasury and sustainability. Further details, including 
progress made during 2022, will be provided in the 2022 
Committee Report.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  115

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Nomination Committee Report continued

A summary of the key recommendations from the Board and Committee evaluations, and progress made, is provided below: 

Recommendations from  
external evaluations

Progress during 2021

Regularly review Board 
composition, including 
non-executive and executive 
succession, also considering 
diversity at both the Board 
and Executive Committee.

The balance of skills and experience on the Board 
was discussed early in 2021 and it was agreed that 
the potential acquisition of Pinnacle should inform 
next steps. During the lead up to the AGM in April 
2021, the views of shareholders were considered on 
addressing Board balance and diversity. Following 
completion of the acquisition of Pinnacle, an 

external agency (Audeliss) was appointed to assist 
in a search. A specific aspect of the brief was to 
identify potential candidates who address the 
required combination of skills, experience and 
diversity. In October the Board approved the 
appointment of two new Non-Executive Directors. 
You can read more about this on page 113 above. 

Make best use of the Board’s 
time and enable non-
executives to make the 
fullest contribution, 
including induction, 
obtaining external 
viewpoints in “teach-in” 
sessions, improvements in 
the quality of Board papers; 
better presentations by 
management at Board 
meetings.

Develop a dashboard to 
enable regular reporting on 
project progress and status 
to the Board, including 
“lessons learned” reviews  
at the conclusion of  
major projects.

Continue work on values and 
behaviour and consider how 
the Board should get 
assurance that the culture it 
is looking for is in place.

Complete the development 
of an assurance map to help 
the Audit Committee and 
the Board understand the 
nature of assurances being 
received and the sources  
of assurance.

A detailed and comprehensive induction 
programme was designed for the two new Non-
Executive Directors who joined in October 2021. 

“Deep-dive” sessions on defence and preparation 
for UK style Sarbanes-Oxley regulations, were 
delivered by external experts during 2021.

The quality of Board papers, including findings, 
recommendations and measures associated with 
major projects, have been addressed. Feedback 
from the most recent internal evaluation was that 

some progress has been made. Presentations from 
management and business functions had also 
strengthened. For example, the presentations and 
discussions during the Board visit to Drax Power 
Station (including engagement with wider teams) 
and the presentations supporting the three-day 
strategy meetings in October 2021 received positive 
feedback on their quality.

Data collection and reporting to management  
has evolved and been shared with the Executive 
Committee as a pilot for roll out to the Board. 

We are using the experience gained from setting 
milestones and tracking progress in areas such as 
health, safety, and the environment to apply to 
projects across the business that have technical, 
engineering, construction, commercial and 
regulatory challenges.

Proposals have been shared with the Board for 
developing a similar approach in aspects of the 
Group’s sustainability strategy, and these are 
expected to advance in 2022. 

At the Board meeting in June, the Board received  
a presentation from the Generation leadership on 
key projects, and progress in delivering the project 
associated with cessation of coal generation and 
the implementation of the “Fit for the Future” 
programme. The presentation used data collected 
from the dashboards routinely used in the 
Generation business. 

The Board welcomed the steps taken. In feedback 
arising from the most recent internally led 
evaluation, directors challenged management to 
strengthen the tracking and reporting on projects, 
as part of further improvement. 

First Aid pilot scheme. All this resulted in a 5% 
increase in colleagues reporting they felt that 
significant action has been taken since the last 
survey.

The Chair and CEO regularly report on the 
engagement with colleagues, including updates  
on the meetings with the workforce engagement 
forums. See page 109 for more information.

The bedrock of values and behaviours is having the 
right policies and procedures that provide a frame 
of reference for our people, and this was reviewed 
during the year, including initiatives to integrate 
Pinnacle policies with Drax. See pages 61 to 63  
for more information.

The approach to colleague engagement – both  
how we communicate with and listen to our people 
– continued to be areas of attention. This was 
particularly important as we integrated new 
colleagues from Pinnacle into the Drax Group. In 
September 2021, colleagues across our operations 
in Canada and the US participated in our annual 
engagement survey and the results were discussed 
at the December Board meeting. Areas for 
improvement included developing online content 
and workshops to improve career development 
opportunities; building a suite of flexible working, 
and family friendly, policies to enable colleagues to 
work in ways that allows them to perform and 
support the strategy whilst reflecting their personal 
circumstances; providing support for both mental 
and physical wellbeing, including a Mental Health 

An assurance map for the Group was created in 
2021, covering the key sources of assurance for each 
of the principal risks. During the second half of the 
year, the map was updated with Pinnacle data and 
re-presented to the Audit Committee and Board.

116  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

In June, the Board considered a separate paper 
addressing section 172 of the Companies Act, 
assessing stakeholders and how their concerns 
inform management thinking and areas of focus 
(see page 34 for more information). 

Continue to give more focus 
to the external landscape 
and to listen to stakeholder 
perspectives and viewpoints. 

The acquisition of Pinnacle was a key consideration 
for the Board concerning stakeholder engagement. 
You can read more about this on page 106. 

The Board considers a detailed review of 
stakeholder engagement twice a year, which for 
2021 includes a detailed assessment of stakeholder 
views on critical areas including BECCS, biomass 
acceptability and the development of Cruachan 
(see pages 34 to 41 for more information). 

The CEO, the Group Director of Corporate Affairs 
and senior members of the Corporate Affairs Team 
attended COP26. They took part in a series of 
events and roundtable discussions, to speak about 
Drax and to hear views from a range of participants 
and stakeholders. 

The Chairs routinely met with the Company 
Secretary and others to discuss progress in actions 
and priorities. Both the Audit Committee and 

Remuneration Committee routinely held meetings 
with members only, before the formal business 
commenced.

In July, the Audit Committee approved a proposal  
to conduct an external audit tender. You can read 
more about the tender process on page 128.

The Committee Chairs should 
consider holding pre-meetings 
in advance of meetings of  
their committees.

Commence planning for the 
next audit tender during the 
course of 2021 to ensure 
that Drax has sufficient 
choice when it becomes 
time for the tender and that 
potential auditors are free 
from conflicts of interest.

Skills and knowledge of the Board
A key responsibility of the Committee is to ensure the Board 
maintains a balance of skills, knowledge and experience 
appropriate to the long-term operation of the business and 
delivery of the strategy. As in previous years, the Nomination 
Committee has reviewed the Board’s composition and 
considered whether the:

•  Board contains the right mix of skills, experience and diversity
•  Board has an appropriate balance of Executive Directors and 

Non-Executive Directors

•  Non-Executive Directors are able to commit sufficient time  
to the Company to discharge their responsibilities effectively

Following the review, the Committee was satisfied that the 
Board continued to have an appropriate mix of skills and 
experience, now and for the future, to operate effectively.  
All the Directors have many years of experience, gained from  
a broad range of businesses. Collectively. they bring a range  
of expertise and sector knowledge to Board deliberations, which 
encourages constructive, challenging and insightful discussions.

Renewal and re-election
Any newly appointed Director may hold office until the first 
AGM following their appointment, at which meeting they are 
required to submit themselves for election by shareholders. 
Accordingly, Kim Keating and Erika Peterman will offer 
themselves for election at the forthcoming AGM.

In accordance with the Company’s articles of association,  
and in line with the recommendations of the Code, each of  
the Directors will retire annually and offer themselves for 

re-election by shareholders at the AGM. Accordingly, John 
Baxter, Philip Cox, Will Gardiner, Nicola Hodson, David 
Nussbaum, Andy Skelton and Vanessa Simms will all retire at 
the forthcoming AGM and being eligible, will offer themselves 
for re-election. The evaluation and review of the Board and  
its Committees, described above, concluded that each of  
the Directors offering themselves for re-election continued  
to demonstrate commitment, management and business 
expertise in their particular role and continue to perform 
effectively. Further information of the service contracts for  
the Executive Directors and letters of appointment for the 
Non-Executive Directors are set out in a table on page 154.  
The Executive Directors’ service contracts and Non-Executive 
Directors’ letters of appointment are available for inspection  
(by prior arrangement) during normal business hours at the 
Company’s registered office. They will also be available for 
inspection at the venue of the AGM, before that meeting,  
details of which are contained in the Notice of Meeting.

During the year, I met regularly with the Non-Executive 
Directors in the absence of the Executive Directors. Separately, 
the Senior Independent Director held a meeting with the 
Non-Executive Directors without me being present, as required 
by Provision 12 of the Code.

This report was reviewed and approved by the Nomination 
Committee.

Philip Cox CBE
Chair of the Nomination Committee 
23 February 2022

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  117

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Audit Committee report

We are focused on ensuring fair, 
balanced and understandable 
performance reporting is in place, 
underpinned by a robust system  
of internal control.

Vanessa Simms, Chair

Committee members
Vanessa Simms (Chair) 
Nicola Hodson 
David Nussbaum 
Erika Peterman

The Board is satisfied that the Committee’s membership has 
the appropriate level of independence, skills, and recent and 
relevant financial experience. Vanessa Simms, a chartered 
certified accountant, is CFO of Land Securities Group plc. 
David Nussbaum is a chartered accountant who has served 
in several senior financial roles. Details of the skills and 
experience of the Committee members can be found on 
pages 97 to 99.

Attending by invitation
Chair of the Board, CEO, CFO, Group Financial Controller, 
Internal auditor (KPMG), External auditor (Deloitte).

Number of meetings held in 2021: Four 
In addition to the meetings mentioned in the table below, 
Vanessa attended several planning meetings in advance  
to discuss key agenda items, plan for papers and ensure 
that her expectations were satisfactorily reflected in the 
matters discussed and explained. Vanessa also held 
meetings with the External Audit Partner at intervals 
throughout the course of the year to discuss planning  
for work and specific areas such as engagement with  
the Financial Reporting Council (see page 121).

Attendance in 2021

Date appointed 
a member

Committee member
John Baxter (1)
 17 April 2019
12 January 2018
Nicola Hodson
1 August 2017
David Nussbaum
Vanessa Simms
19 June 2018
Erika Peterman (2) 21 October 2021

Maximum 
possible 
meetings

No. of 
meetings 
attended

% of 
meetings 
attended

3
4
4
4
1

3
4
4
4
1

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

(1)  John Baxter stepped down as a member of the Committee on 1 

November 2021.

(2)  Erika Peterman joined the Committee on 21 October 2021.

Terms of reference
The Committee’s terms of reference are reviewed annually 
by the Committee and then by the Board. The terms of 
reference are available on the Group’s website at  
www.drax.com.

118  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Introduction
As we explain elsewhere in the Annual Report and Accounts, 
2021 was a year of significant change for the Group. This 
included completion of the sale of our CCGT assets in January 
2021 and the acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. 
(Pinnacle) in April 2021. In addition, the Group needed to 
consider the potential impact of wider macro-economic 
conditions on the business and how we should respond.  
This included understanding how the business should adapt  
to evolving challenges from the Covid-19 pandemic and the 
volatility in commodity markets that have affected consumers 
and some businesses.

The Audit Committee contributed to the consideration of these 
and other matters within our terms of reference by challenging 
management on areas of judgement and proposed actions. We 
also supported the Board in making sure it provided appropriate 
consideration of the required engagement with, and reporting 
to, stakeholders that is fair, balanced and understandable.

Maintaining effective controls
While the particular challenges associated with the immediate 
impact of the Covid-19 pandemic have subsided, our focus on 
supporting our colleagues and maintaining robust controls 
remains. The Board and management recognise that 
uncertainty and change can be disruptive and contribute to 
distractions that impact the effectiveness of internal controls 
and sound practices. With home working remaining prevalent 
through 2021, associated arrangements that enabled 
colleagues to work securely while remote from the Group’s sites 
have persisted. This aligns with the culture and values the Board 
seeks to promote and where each of the Board’s committees 
has its own part to play.

As explained on page 58, we have focused on good 
communication that ensures our colleagues feel enabled to 
work from home or, where possible, in the office in Covid-safe 
conditions. Such clarity is an important part of wellbeing; it 
enables colleagues to be at their best, being attentive to 
following proper working practices and vigilant to potential 
threats. The developing situation has brought challenges; 
however, the Committee has responded by being robust during 
its engagement with management and teams on the adequacy 
of systems, cyber security and wider controls. All of these 
elements require rigorous attention and responsiveness to  
the evolving risks. Following a presentation on cyber security  
at a Committee meeting in April, the Board held two further 
discussions during the year. These covered topics including  

the threats from phishing, the evolution in cyber threats 
targeting the supply chains of companies and investment  
in systems resiliency. More information on the assessment  
of the relevant principal risk can be found below. Based  
on the overall body of work undertaken across the year, on 
which the Committee received a further report in February 
2022, we are satisfied that adequate controls remain in place.

Supporting business growth – acquisition of Pinnacle
The Committee contributed to the assessment of the proposed 
acquisition of Pinnacle. This included considering the adequacy 
of management’s response to the Financial Position and 
Prospects Procedures (FPPP) which the Board was required to 
approve as part of the Class 1 transaction. FPPP is one aspect  
of the required work associated with undertaking a Class 1 
acquisition. It provides an assessment and assurance that in 
undertaking and then completing the transaction, the enlarged 
Group will be able to maintain sound internal controls and 
systems. These ensure that the Group is able to continue to 
meet its obligations as a listed company. The FPPP also formed 
the basis for the subsequent integration work, on which the 
Committee received updates in July and December. Good 
progress has been made, which reflects strong engagement 
between colleagues across our operations. We remain satisfied 
with the robustness of the Group’s reporting procedures.

Following completion of the acquisition, the Committee met  
in July to consider and approve the work associated with the 
Half Year Report. This considered key areas of accounting 
judgement, and changes proposed to financial reporting, which 
reflected the newly enlarged Group and integration of Pinnacle. 
The Committee also considered EY’s preliminary findings from 
their assessment of Purchase Price Allocation, which is an 
inherently complex area. 

EY’s work assessed how the cash consideration paid by the 
Group for Pinnacle (C$385 million) should be appropriately 
allocated to the net assets acquired. This includes the fair value 
of the tangible fixed assets (the Pinnacle property, plant and 
equipment), current assets (including inventory and trade 
debtors), and identified intangible fixed assets (of which the 
material element is the customer contracts from which 
Pinnacle derives its income). The difference between the total 
consideration and the total fair value of the identified net 
assets is recognised as goodwill. Based on this assessment,  
as reported at the half year, the goodwill arising from the 
Pinnacle transaction had been assessed as £166 million.  
More information can be found in Note 5.1 to the financial 
statements. The Committee challenged the evaluation as well 
as the underlying assumptions, paying particular attention to 
understanding how the goodwill would be supported by future 
earnings and the assessment of the expected growth in those 
earnings in future years. 

Supporting change in the business – understanding 
our principal risks 
The Committee separately considered and challenged 
management on its evaluation and proposed reporting of the 
Group’s principal risks in light of the acquisition. An important 
consideration was ensuring shareholders and wider 
stakeholders received an adequate explanation of the risks  
to the Group. The shareholders and other stakeholders also 
need to understand how these risks might evolve, and how  
they align with the information provided in the Class 1 Circular.

The work on principal risks is ongoing as the integration 
matures and challenges emerge. For example, extreme weather 
patterns in North America, including British Columbia, created 
new challenges during the year. The Group reported these  
at the Half Year and in the Trading Update published  
in December. We are also continuing to support colleagues 
implementing improvements in health and safety practices, 
working with operational sites to identify areas for investment 
and strengthening the sharing of information and ideas on 
positive changes. The implementation of change can also be 
difficult and disruptive, and management recognised the 
challenges that this can entail. We appreciate the considerable 
work that colleagues across all our sites have contributed in 
responding to change, which has included, regrettably, the 
impact from the departure of valued people. These matters are 
also explained in our principal risk factors on pages 76 to 91.

Climate change and its impact on all businesses requires  
careful assessment. During 2021, we focused on strengthening 
our processes for climate risk identification, assessment,  
and management. This included considering the financial 
implications from a range of potential scenarios. As part of this, 
we also developed an asset-level physical risk assessment 
template, to assess in greater detail the potential physical risks 
to our Generation and Pellet Production assets. We established 
a Carbon Oversight Group (COG) to act as a Risk Management 
Committee, reviewing and challenging the climate change 
principal risk. We provide further details on these developments 
in our TCFD disclosure on pages 64 to 71 and principal risks 
disclosure on page 88.

The Committee takes a keen interest in understanding the 
evaluation of the Group’s principal risks across all aspects, not 
just those pertaining to financial controls. These both augment 
and contribute to the Board’s understanding and assessment of 
the risks, providing additional time for discussion and challenge. 

Our people are at the very heart of the success of Drax, and their 
wellbeing and safety continues to be of paramount importance. 
As the Group develops, it is important we maintain our high 
standards of health and safety. We must also ensure that our 
policies, procedures and working practices adapt to the different 
activities that our colleagues and contractors undertake. 

As mentioned in my report last year, and reflecting the 
Committee’s recommendations, the Group has appointed 
external advisers DNV, who are recognised as industry experts 
in risk management. DNV’s remit is to improve the robustness  
in the audit of Health, Safety and Environmental (HSE) matters. 
DNV commenced its baseline assessment during 2021, 
undertaking a detailed review of our processes by site across 
three key areas: 

1.  Human (looking to see if we have a learning culture)

2.  Organisation (checking that management processes are 

aligned to best practice)

3.  Technical (checking that technical controls are aligned  

to best practice)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  119

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
As Chair of the Committee, I report on the Committee’s activities 
and considerations at each Board meeting following a 
Committee meeting. All members of the Board receive the 
minutes of each Committee meeting.

In undertaking its duties, each member of the Committee has 
access to the services of the Chief Financial Officer and the 
Group Company Secretary and their resources. Committee 
members also have access to external professional advice. In 
addition, I hold meetings with the Chief Financial Officer out of 
cycle from the formal meetings. I also attend planning meetings 
with those preparing for forthcoming Committee meetings to 
discuss relevant papers and key matters. 

The Committee allows time at each meeting to speak in the 
absence of management. In addition, the Committee meets 
both the external auditor and the internal auditor without 
management present. The Committee’s understanding with 
both the external and internal auditor is that, if they should  
at any time become aware of any matter giving them material 
concern, they should promptly draw it to the Committee’s 
attention via the Chair of the Committee. No such issues  
were raised in 2021.

Committee activities in 2021
The Committee follows a programme of work designed to 
ensure that sound risk management processes, a robust system 
of internal control and fair and balanced performance reporting 
are in place.

The Committee undertakes its duties reflecting an annual  
work plan, which is agreed at the final meeting each year for  
the following calendar year. In addition, where appropriate  
to activities in the Group or to reflect changes in applicable 
regulations, agenda items are incorporated to ensure members 
of the Committee have the opportunity to consider and 
contribute to an analysis of material issues. The main areas  
of work undertaken by the Committee during 2021 at its 
routinely scheduled meetings are set out in the table on  
the following page.

Audit Committee report continued

DNV conducted interviews, reviewed documentation and 
materials, and produced assessment reports providing clarity 
on how we can align with standards that ensure our operations 
adhere to best practice in HSE. In July, DNV presented its 
findings to the Committee, outlining this baseline work, and 
identifying themes relating to opportunities for improvement. 
These opportunities included investment in data capture  
and automated reporting to improve the transparency and 
assessment of site-by-site performance against key 
performance indicators. The accountability of local leadership 
would also be brought into focus with such transparency and 
assessment in place. On page 129, you can find out more about 
the results of that work, DNV’s recommendations and 
management’s response, which the Committee considered 
further at its meeting in December. 

In September 2021, we received a letter from the FRC in 
connection with relevant reporting requirements in our  
2020 annual report and accounts. I worked with the Chair  
of the Board, management and our external auditor, Deloitte,  
in assessing the matters raised. As with all stakeholders, the 
feedback we have received from the FRC helps to inform  
how we act, including how we provide information to wider 
stakeholders to enable them to understand our business and 
performance. You can find out more about the process on page 
121. In December 2021, the FRC wrote to the Group, confirming 
the matters identified were concluded based on our 
undertakings for future disclosures. 

In September 2021, we announced our intention to conduct  
an audit tender process for the Group’s external auditor. The 
process was overseen by the Committee and concluded in 
January 2022, with the Board approving the appointment of 
PwC as the new external auditor with effect from the 2024 
financial year. A resolution proposing the appointment of PwC 
will be put to shareholders at the 2024 Annual General Meeting. 
On page 128 we provide more detail about the tender process. 

Role of the Committee
The role of the Committee is to assist the Board in fulfilling  
its oversight responsibilities. This includes undertaking  
the following:

•  Monitoring the integrity of the financial statements and  

other information provided to shareholders

•  Reviewing significant financial reporting issues and 
judgements contained in the financial statements

•  Advising the Board on whether the Committee believes  
the Annual Report and Accounts are fair, balanced and 
understandable

•  Maintaining an appropriate relationship with the Group’s 
external auditor and reviewing the effectiveness and 
objectivity of the external audit process

•  Maintaining and monitoring the non-audit services policy
•  Reviewing the systems of internal control and risk 

management

•  Monitoring and reviewing the effectiveness of the internal 

audit function

•  Making recommendations to the Board (to put to 

shareholders for approval) regarding the appointment  
of the external auditor

120  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

February

Item under review

•  The 2020 year-end review of 
key financial and reporting 
matters

•  The 2020 Annual Report and 
Accounts and preliminary 
results announcement, 
including post-balance sheet 
disclosures in respect of the 
CCGT sale and Pinnacle 
acquisition

•  The internal control framework 
update on effectiveness of 
internal controls and risk 
management during the period
•  Year-end risk review, including 
ongoing risks and mitigations 
arising from Covid-19 and Brexit
•  Final report from Deloitte on its 

2020 audit findings

•  Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period and 
outstanding actions

April

July

December

•  Management update on  

•  The 2021 interim review of key 

•  Management update on key 

key financial and reporting 
matters 

•  The external auditor’s 

management letter for the 
2020 audit

•  The internal control 

framework update on 
effectiveness of internal 
controls and risk management 
during the period

•  An update on the integration 
plan for Pinnacle including 
financial reporting, risk, and 
internal control

•  Review of whistleblowing 
management, including 
incidents reported and 
investigation outcomes

•  An update on internal controls 
and risk management of cyber 
security 

•  Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period and 
outstanding actions

•  The effectiveness of the 2020 

external audit process 
•  Senior Accounting Officer 

reporting to HMRC and Group 
Tax Strategy

financial and reporting matters, 
including the impact of the 
CCGT sale and Pinnacle 
acquisition

financial and reporting matters, 
and focus areas affecting the 
2021 financial statements
•  Review the Group’s response  

•  Report from Deloitte on its 2021 

Half-Year review findings
•  Consideration of the 2021 

Half-Year report and results 
announcement

•  The internal control framework 
update on effectiveness of 
internal controls and risk 
management during the period
•  Half-year risk review, including 
ongoing risks and mitigations 
arising from Covid-19, and the 
impact of the Pinnacle 
acquisition on principal risks
•  An update on internal controls 

and risk management of 
sustainability, supported by  
an external review

•  An update from the Ethics and 
Business Conduct Committee
•  An update on internal controls 

and risk management of 
Environment, Health and 
Safety, supported by an 
external review

•  The Audit Committee’s terms  

of reference

•  The Auditor Independence 

Policy

to the FRC’s enquiries in respect 
of the 2020 Annual report and 
Accounts

•  Planning report from Deloitte  

on the 2021 audit

•  The internal control framework 
update on effectiveness of 
internal controls and risk 
management during the period

•  Consideration of the 

whistleblowing report and 
details of any recent incidents
•  An update on internal controls 
and risk management around 
financial reporting and the 
potential impact of new 
regulations

•  Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period, 
outstanding actions, and the 
plan for 2022 

•  An update on the external 
auditor tender process

•  An update on the integration 
activities involving Pinnacle

Acquisition of Pinnacle
The acquisition and subsequent integration of Pinnacle has 
been a key area of focus for the Committee during 2021. Before 
the completion of the transaction, the Committee reviewed the 
assessment of accounting policy differences between Pinnacle 
and the existing Drax Group. The Committee also reviewed  
a summary of the key risks and existing risk governance 
framework in place at Pinnacle, and a comparison of the key 
controls in operation. This work underpinned the shareholder 
circular issued on 12 March 2021.

Following the acquisition, the Committee has been regularly 
updated on the integration process. It has reviewed the impact 
of the acquisition on the financial reporting of the Group and  
its principal risks. From a financial reporting perspective, the 
Committee particularly focused on the most subjective and 
complex areas. These included the Purchase Price Allocation 
exercise and the impact of the transaction on the overall 
presentation of the Group’s financial statements, such as the 
inclusion of non-controlling interests in the Group consolidation 
for the first time.

Correspondence with the FRC
In September 2021, the Group received a letter from the FRC’s 
Corporate Reporting Review team, requesting information 
about certain matters arising from their review of the Group’s 
2020 Annual Report and Accounts. The Chair of the Committee 
reviewed the draft responses to the FRC’s enquiries in 
conjunction with management and Deloitte, and the proposed 
areas of improvement which the FRC had identified. As a result 
of the correspondence, the Group has sought to enhance clarity 
in certain disclosures in the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, 
particularly in relation to rebasing (now defined in the glossary 
at the end of the Annual Report and Accounts) and financial 
instruments. The wider Committee then reviewed the 
commitments in detail at its meetings in December 2021  
and February 2022, to ensure they were being appropriately 
addressed in the Annual Report and Accounts.

The FRC review was based solely on the Group’s published 
report and financial statements and does not provide any 
assurance that the report and financial statements are correct 
in all material respects.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  121

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Audit Committee report continued

Reviewing the effectiveness of the system of risk management 
and internal controls
The Committee received updates on the Group’s internal 
control environment and reviewed internal audit reports at 
each of the four meetings held during 2021. It gave particular 
focus to the ongoing response to Covid-19, as controls and 
processes implemented during 2020 became embedded  
into business-as-usual. It also focused on the impact of the 
acquisition of Pinnacle on the Group. In addition, the Committee 
took part in several deep-dive risk and internal control reviews 
covering cyber security, health and safety, and sustainability. 
For the latter two reviews, external parties conducted in-depth 
analysis of particular areas and attended Committee meetings 
to provide additional expertise and insight.

Alongside the expert support provided by these external 
parties, management also co-ordinated an internal self-
assessment and review of risk management and internal control 
activities covering the Group’s principal risks. Control owners 
are required to provide a quarterly assessment on the operation 
of key controls, and to detail any gaps or control failures 
identified. These responses are then reviewed by a separate 
internal team, and the responses regarding control operation 
are periodically verified.

The Committee also received regular updates on the risks  
and internal controls specifically around financial reporting, 
including the continued development of a single Group-wide 
financial control framework. Its aim is to bring together 
consistency in approach and best practice across the Group. 
During 2021, the Group invested in a new system solution  
to enable clearer ownership, reporting and approval of the 
operation of key financial reporting controls. 

Management and the Committee are closely following  
the possible implications from the Government’s proposed 
corporate governance reforms, including potential new 
reporting requirements on internal controls around financial 
reporting. Members of the Committee have attended 
workshops with the internal auditor and established a  
draft implementation plan whilst management await final 
confirmation of the outcome of the consultation. 

The Committee review and discuss any findings or action  
points arising from the internal and external reviews that are 
performed and ensure that any improvement plans are robust 
and have appropriate delivery targets. None of the findings 
discussed during the year were individually or collectively 
material to the financial performance, results, operations,  
or controls of the business, but the Committee was updated  
on any findings and opportunities for improvements. 

The second half of 2021 saw increased volatility in commodity 
markets, in particular gas and power. This volatility saw prices 
increase significantly, driven by concerns over supply shortages.  
The Committee received updates on the impact of these 
changes on the trading and commodity principal risk, as 
discussed further on page 84. It was satisfied that the mitigating 
actions in place were appropriate to manage the underlying 
risks. The oversight and management of these risks falls under 
the remit of the Financial Risk Management Committee (as 
detailed on page 103) which ultimately reports to the Board.

The Committee also reviews information arising from 
whistleblowing reports, as appropriate to the circumstances 
and matters under review. It considers the scope of any 
investigation and the appropriateness of the steps being taken. 
The Board is also updated on these reviews separately.  
The Committee seeks to understand how matters identified  
in incidents inform training for colleagues and actions by 
management that can improve culture within our operations. 
An explanation of the Group’s Whistleblowing Policy can be 
found on page 62.

122  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Reviewing key judgements and financial reporting matters
Explanations of all the Group’s material accounting policies, critical accounting judgements, areas of significant estimation 
uncertainty and other material financial reporting matters are set out in the notes to the financial statements. The Committee 
reviewed these aspects of the financial statements, with a particular focus on the areas it deemed the most complex or subjective, 
as highlighted in the table below.

Description
Acquisition of Pinnacle
The Group acquired Pinnacle on 13 April 2021 for a cash 
consideration of C$385 million (£222 million). Refer to note 5.1  
of the financial statements for more information. 

Audit Committee review and conclusion

The Committee played an important role in reviewing this 
significant Class 1 acquisition, and in challenging management’s 
analysis and assumptions in preparing the accounting entries and 
associated disclosures.

The application of IFRS 3 requires a fair value exercise to be 
undertaken to allocate the purchase price to the identifiable 
assets acquired and the liabilities assumed. As described on 
page 229, in the case of the Pinnacle transaction, fair values  
of property, plant and equipment were based on a depreciated 
replacement cost (DRC) method. This requires assumptions to  
be made about input costs, the condition of the assets and any 
potential obsolescence.

In placing a value on Pinnacle’s pre-existing long-term supply 
contracts with customers, assumptions were required regarding 
the potential renewal at the end of each contract’s current term.  
In addition, an assessment of the wider biomass market was 
required in assessing the value of the Group’s pre-existing contract 
with Pinnacle.

The acquisition of Pinnacle also resulted in the Group adopting,  
for the first time, accounting policies in respect of investments  
in associates and joint arrangements. For more information see 
note 4.6 of the financial statements. The Group also had to make  
a policy choice about the valuation of non-controlling interests. 
These changes impacted the presentation of the financial 
statements, and in particular the income statement. 

This review also considered the key controls, both in the existing 
Group and in Pinnacle as part of the Financial Position and 
Prospects Procedures (FPPP). The Board was required to approve 
this as part of the Class 1 transaction. 

The Committee reviewed a detailed paper from management in 
July 2021, prior to the approval of the Half-Year results. In particular, 
the paper considered:

•  The approach taken in respect of valuing the property, plant and 

equipment

•  The assumption made in determining the valuation of Pinnacle’s 
portfolio of existing customer supply contracts that no renewal 
periods be considered

•  The assessment by management that the pre-existing 

contractual relationship between the Group and Pinnacle was 
on market terms and so did not require an adjustment in the 
acquisition accounting

Having considered and challenged management’s view, 
particularly regarding the consideration of market terms given the 
illiquid nature of the biomass market, the Committee was satisfied 
that the approach taken was appropriate.

While the new accounting policies adopted were not material  
to the financial statements, the Committee also considered the 
approach taken in respect of valuing non-controlling interests.  
It was satisfied that the policies adopted were consistent with  
the requirements of IFRS. 

The Committee reviewed, and agreed with, a proposal from 
management to remove Adjusted EBITDA from the face of the 
Group’s income statement as a result of adopting these policies. 
The Committee continues to feel that Adjusted EBITDA is an 
important metric; however, they concluded that the revised 
approach was consistent with the FRC’s guidance on presentation.

Finally, the Committee reviewed the disclosures in the Annual 
Report and Accounts. The Committee concluded they were 
appropriate and, taken as a whole, provided a fair, balanced and 
understandable presentation of the transaction.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  123

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Audit Committee report continued

Description
Accounting for derivative financial instruments
As described more fully on page 248, the Group makes use of 
derivative financial instruments to manage key financial risks  
facing the Group.

Audit Committee review and conclusion

At each meeting, the Committee receives an update on any new 
classes of derivative financial instrument that the Group has 
entered into and the proposed accounting treatment. During 2021, 
there were no new classes of instrument that required review. 

The Group’s balance sheet includes significant assets and liabilities 
arising from these contractual arrangements that are measured at 
fair value by virtue of being within the scope of IFRS 9. Judgement  
is required around which contracts meet specific criteria and which 
do not (and therefore remain outside the scope of IFRS 9). 

In addition, ahead of each reporting date, the Committee reviewed 
and approved management’s assessment that biomass contracts 
continue to fall outside the scope of IFRS 9. This involved comparing 
the requirements of the financial standard with the current situation 
in terms of observable practice and market conditions. 

In particular, a judgement is made that biomass contracts  
currently fall outside the scope of IFRS 9 by virtue of the current 
nature of the market and the contractual terms in place between 
counterparties. The market remains immature and there is not  
a readily accessible source of supply and demand at present,  
with trading activity limited.

Where a fair value calculation is required, this typically involves a 
mark-to-market calculation, comparing the contractual price to 
prevailing market rates. While the inputs to these calculations are 
largely taken from observable market prices or data points, the 
accounting and disclosure requirements are inherently complex. 
The size and scope of the Group’s derivative portfolio mean small 
errors in the valuation or disclosure process could result in a material 
impact on the amounts included in the financial statements.

As a result, the accounting, controls, and disclosure in relation  
to derivative financial instruments all remain areas of focus for  
the Committee.

Impairment of fixed assets and goodwill
The Group reviews its fixed assets (or, where appropriate, groups  
of assets in cash-generating units (CGUs) for potential impairment. 
Impairment reviews are triggered by either the existence of 
potential indicators of impairment at a given point in time or, in the 
case of goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite useful 
lives, are conducted at least annually.

As described on page 194, following the acquisition of Pinnacle in 
April 2021, the Group re-assessed its CGUs in respect of the Pellet 
Production business and also considered the allocation of goodwill. 
The assessment concluded that the Pinnacle operations 
represented a single CGU. In addition, it was concluded that goodwill 
from the acquisition should be allocated to the Pellet Production 
segment as a whole. This is due to the synergies expected to arise, 
and to the lack of a non-arbitrary way to allocate goodwill between 
CGUs within the segment, in line with IFRS 3.

The Customers business generates independent cash flows 
equivalent to its constituent operating entities, resulting in two CGUs 
– Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven Power) and Opus Energy.

Following the sale of the CCGT portfolio in January 2021, the 
Generation business considers its assets that generate independent 
cash flows to be the four individual sites (Drax Power Station, 
Galloway, Lanark and Cruachan). The Group’s four OCGT 
development assets were treated as a single CGU for impairment 
purposes.

When an impairment review is required, the recoverable amount  
of the asset or CGU is assessed. This assessment is made with 
reference to the present value of the future cash flows expected  
to be derived from its value in use, or its expected fair value.

Having completed this review, the Committee was satisfied  
with management’s assessment. However, it also noted this is  
a critical judgement given the potential impact on the financial 
statements should biomass contracts be deemed to be inside  
the scope of IFRS 9. 

Finally, at each of its meetings, the Committee was updated on the 
operation of the Group’s financial control framework, and the output 
from a rolling self-certification process. At the meeting held in 
December 2021, it gave particular focus to reviewing the controls in 
place around derivative financial instruments, and the improvements 
made to the control environment during 2021. These included 
introducing additional detailed reconciliations of closing balances 
and providing a more secure location for source data. Based on this 
review, the Committee was satisfied that the controls in place 
around derivative financial instruments were robust and appropriate.

At its meeting in December 2021, the Committee reviewed 
management’s process and initial conclusions in respect of 
impairment for the 2021 financial year.

The Committee gave particular focus to:

•  The impact of the acquisition of Pinnacle on the assessment of 

CGUs and allocation of goodwill in the Pellet Production segment

•  The key assumptions made in the Customers forecast and the 

recovery of that business post-Covid-19

•  The length of the forecasts for the purposes of impairment

Having considered management’s reports, and challenged the 
approach and key assumptions made, the Committee concluded 
that the approach to impairment reviews was appropriate and no 
impairment charges were necessary. In particular, the Committee 
challenged management’s assessment of the allocation of goodwill 
from the Pinnacle acquisition. Having debated this point, the 
Committee concluded that the treatment was appropriate.

At its meeting in February 2022, the Committee reviewed a 
roll-forward of the analysis from December 2021 and considered any 
significant impacts since that detailed analysis had been performed. 
The review did not indicate any material changes in the 
expectations from the different parts of the business, and the 
Committee was satisfied with management’s assessment that  
no impairment charge was required at the Balance Sheet date.

124  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Description
Impairment of fixed assets and goodwill continued
Assumptions that underpin the assessment of value in use for each 
CGU are based on the most recent Board-approved forecast. The 
assumptions include all the necessary costs expected to be incurred 
to generate the cash inflows from the relevant assets in their 
current state and condition.

Impairment arises where management determines, and the Board 
concludes, that the carrying amount of an asset (or group of assets) 
exceeds its recoverable amount. Impairment reviews rely on 
assumptions and key estimates regarding future market prices, 
cashflow forecasts, discount rates and the use of appropriate 
sensitivities. You can find out more about this process and the 
assumptions made in note 2.4 to the financial statements.

Calculation and presentation of alternative 
performance measures
As described on page 181, the Group presents Adjusted results 
excluding the impact of exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements. Adjusted results are consistent with the way 
Executive management and the Board review and assess the 
performance of the Group. The effects of exceptional items and 
certain remeasurements are presented separately in a column  
on the face of the Group’s income statement.

The Group has a clear policy that sets out the transactions 
considered as exceptional for the purpose of this presentation,  
and the determination of certain remeasurements.

Nevertheless, the classification of transactions as exceptional  
and the separate presentation of certain remeasurements requires 
judgement.

The Group also presents certain other management defined 
measures, known as Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)  
throughout the annual report and accounts, such as cash  
and committed facilities. 

Disposal of CCGT portfolio
As described on page 232, the Group disposed of Drax Generation 
Enterprise Limited, which held its portfolio of CCGT generation 
assets, on 31 January 2021 for cash consideration of up to 
£193 million. 

The transaction terms include £29 million of contingent 
consideration associated with the option to develop the site at 
Damhead Creek. As part of the accounting for the sale, a fair value  
of this contingent consideration is required to be calculated.  
As described on page 216, while this is a material number to the 
financial statements, management does not consider this to 
represent a significant judgement under IAS 1 due to the conditions 
associated with payment.

As a result of the disposal, the Group has presented income and 
expenditure related to the CCGT portfolio as discontinued 
operations and has disclosed a profit on disposal in relation to the 
transaction of £9 million.

Audit Committee review and conclusion

The Committee also reviewed the impairment disclosures in  
the Annual Report and Accounts and concluded that the key 
assumptions and sensitivities had been appropriately disclosed. 

The Committee plays an important governance role in the 
classification and presentation of items as exceptional in the 
financial statements. 

During 2021, the Committee reviewed and approved updates to  
the Group’s policy in respect of exceptional items, noting that the 
changes to the policy added further guidance and did not change 
the underlying principles applied. As part of the review, it was 
confirmed that the updated policy would not have changed the 
classification of exceptional items in the current or previous periods.

At each Committee meeting, management presents a paper that 
sets out the transactions proposed to be classified as exceptional  
in the financial year. The Committee reviews this paper and provides 
formal approval at reporting dates.

In 2021, the Committee challenged the exceptional classification  
of the ongoing costs associated with coal closure, and the costs 
associated with the restructuring of the Customers business.  
This was to ensure that they met the criteria outlined in the agreed 
policy and were not business-as-usual expenditure.

At its meeting in February 2022, the Committee reviewed the final 
classification of transactions as exceptional for the 2021 financial 
statements. It also considered the presentation of alternative 
performance measures in the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts. 
Having considered analysis from management, and the opinion of 
the external auditor, the Committee was satisfied that the approach 
is appropriate. It was also satisfied that the Annual Report and 
Accounts for 2021 are fair, balanced and understandable.

As a material disposal transaction, the sale of the CCGT portfolio  
to VPI Generation Limited, and associated financial reporting 
implications, were a key focus area for the Committee during 2021.

The Committee reviewed management’s approach to disposal 
accounting and the presentation and classification of items as 
discontinued operations in the 2021 income statement. Having 
completed this review, the Committee was satisfied that the 
presentation was appropriate, in accordance with relevant financial 
standards, and accurately reflected the substance of the 
transaction and its impact on the Group.

In its February 2022 meeting, the Committee challenged 
management’s assumptions regarding the fair value of the 
contingent consideration that remains outstanding. The Committee 
concluded that the valuation approach adopted by management  
is appropriate.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  125

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Audit Committee report continued

Description
Review of other significant judgements and estimates
The other areas of judgement and sources of estimation uncertainty 
that are significant to the financial statements are set out on  
page 180.

Management regularly reviews these other areas to ensure they  
are kept up to date and that the list is complete. 

As part of the preparation for the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, 
management considered the level of provision required for expected 
credit losses in the Customers business. This included consideration 
of whether the provision continues to represent a key source of 
estimation uncertainty under IAS 1. 

Management also considers other matters that are not necessarily 
significant or material to the financial statements but may be of 
interest or relevant to current or future developments. One such 
area considered in detail during 2021 was the treatment of costs 
associated with the BECCS project at Drax Power Station. During 
the year, it was deemed appropriate to commence capitalisation of 
certain costs associated with the project. This decision was based 
on an increasing level of confidence in the development of the 
project in the future. The impact on the 2021 financial statements 
was immaterial and so this does not represent a significant 
judgement under IAS 1. However, the impact in future years is likely 
to be material. This matter will be kept under review, linked to the 
Board’s assessment of the viability and level of confidence in the 
potential realisation of BECCS in the future. In making such an 
assessment, the Board will have to make judgements based on 
prevailing circumstances, which may be subject to material change.

Audit Committee review and conclusion

At each of its meetings the Committee reviews a paper prepared by 
management that summarises key financial reporting updates for 
the period. This paper includes a summary of significant accounting 
judgements and sources of material estimation uncertainty, and  
an update on any changes in the period. 

In particular, during 2021, the Committee reviewed the approach 
taken to calculate expected credit loss provisions. It noted the 
development of Covid-19 during the year and the performance  
of cash collection against billing. Having completed this review,  
the Committee was satisfied that the approach adopted was 
appropriate, and also concluded that the risk of a material change  
in the estimated carrying value of related assets within the next 
financial year was unlikely. 

As such, it was determined that this provision no longer represents  
a key source of estimation uncertainty under IAS 1. The Committee 
reviewed and approved the associated disclosure to be included  
in the financial statements. 

The Committee challenged management on its assessment that  
the threshold for capitalisation of certain costs associated with  
the BECCS project had been reached. As part of this, the Committee 
noted the potential impact on future years. Having reviewed  
the relevant criteria, and the evidence provided by management,  
the Committee concluded that this treatment was appropriate.  
The Committee also noted that this treatment would be important 
to highlight in the Annual Report and Accounts, despite being 
immaterial in 2021.

Having considered the other matters raised in management’s 
papers, the Committee was satisfied that the items disclosed  
as critical accounting judgements or key sources of estimation 
uncertainty on page 180 were appropriate. In addition, the 
Committee was satisfied that the descriptions accurately  
reflect the matters disclosed.

Reviewing the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts
At its meeting in December 2021, the Committee received reports 
from management on its planning for the various elements of  
the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts. This included a timetable  
for preparing drafts, and for the contributions – including peer 
review and commentary – being made by members of the wider 
management and executive teams. The Committee also discussed 
how such review would support the task of ensuring the Annual 
Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, was fair, balanced and 
understandable. 

Between the year-end date and the date of the approval of the 
Annual Report and Accounts, the Committee met on 10 February 
2022 to understand progress with the year-end audit process and 
discuss a paper from management covering key financial reporting 
matters, The meeting was attended by management and both the 
external and internal auditor. The Committee met again on 21 
February 2022 principally to review both the external auditor’s 
findings and the draft 2021 Annual Report and Accounts. The 
Committee also reviewed and approved the verification process 
undertaken by management around information included in the 
Annual Report and Accounts, including the level external assurance 
received around TCFD disclosures.

In addition, the Committee reviewed the internal controls, forecasts 
and relevant assumptions underpinning the Viability Statement and 
the ongoing adoption of the going concern basis in preparing the 
financial statements. This included reviewing a scenario analysis 

prepared by management, which was reviewed by the external 
auditor, and which considered the potential future impact of the 
Group’s principal risks on its financial projections. The Committee 
challenged the assumptions around availability of finance and 
covenant compliance made in the process and considered the 
appropriateness of the period of assessment for viability. Following 
this review the Committee concluded that the assessment period 
should be increased from three years to five years, as discussed 
further in the Viability Statement on page 74. The Committee was 
satisfied that the proposed statement was robust, fair and balanced, 
and that the ongoing use of the going concern basis of preparation 
was appropriate.

During 2021, focus was given to the potential scenarios relating  
to climate change risk. As detailed on page 64 the Group has 
completed an analysis of various future scenarios related to climate 
change and the potential impact on the Group by 2030. This analysis 
makes considerations both from a transition risk and physical risk 
perspective. For the assessment of viability noted above, the period 
of assessment was shorter, but many of the same factors and 
considerations were relevant. This is discussed in further detail  
on page 74. In February 2022, the Committee also reviewed and 
discussed a paper outlining how the potential future impacts of 
climate change had been considered in preparation of the financial 
statements, covering areas such as impairment reviews and the 
useful economic lives of the Group’s assets.

126  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The Committee considered and reviewed management’s 
disclosure on exceptional items and certain remeasurements, 
and the adjustments in the middle column of the income 
statement (this can be found on page 200, referring where 
necessary to the agreed accounting policy). This included 
considering the impact of the acquisition of Pinnacle on the 
presentation of the income statement and associated notes.  
It also included a review of the calculation and presentation  
of Alternative Performance Measures, as detailed on page 200. 

Fair, balanced and understandable
As a result of the Committee’s review, it advised the Board  
of its conclusion that the Annual Report and Accounts – taken 
as whole – are fair, balanced and understandable. This view is 
underpinned by the Committee’s discussions with operating 
and finance management regarding the Strategic Report,  
and with the finance team regarding the financial statements. 
In addition, the Committee believes the Annual Report and 
Accounts provides the information necessary for shareholders 
to assess the Company’s and Group’s position and performance, 
business model and strategy.

Review of Committee effectiveness
In line with the FRC’s Guidance on Committees, the effectiveness  
of the Audit Committee is periodically considered. During the 
autumn of 2021, an internal review was undertaken of the Board  
and its committees, including the Audit Committee. The review 
concluded that the Audit Committee continued to work well, and 
that there was sufficient reporting and discussion on matters such 
as risk, compliance, internal controls and internal audit. This review 
built on the externally facilitated review of the performance of  
the Committee in autumn 2020. That review found that the Audit 
Committee worked well, with an effective Chair and Committee 
members all providing valuable contributions and effective 
challenge. The review noted there is good dialogue and constructive 
relationships between the Audit Committee Chair, CFO and the 
external Audit Partner. The review also found effective planning 
routines are in place, ensuring there is sufficient time to consider 
matters in advance of decisions being required, and that the 
challenges of surprises or disruption can be mitigated. An externally 
led review will be conducted in 2022.

External audit
Effectiveness of external audit
The Committee reviewed the effectiveness of the external 
auditor in April 2021 and does so annually. During the year, 
Makhan Chahal took over from Anthony Matthews as lead Audit 
Partner, bringing significant listed company and sector-specific 
auditing experience. Makhan worked closely with Anthony to 
enable a smooth handover of responsibilities. 

The Committee’s review primarily considered the independence 
and objectivity of Deloitte, its professional competence and 
past performance. The Committee also considered the 
robustness of the audit process including, in particular, the  
level of challenge given to critical management judgements. 
This took account of the Committee’s own discussions with  
the external auditor on the work performed around areas of 
higher audit risk. It also accounted for discussions on the basis 
for the auditor’s conclusions on those areas, and the depth  
of the auditor’s understanding of the Group’s businesses.  
The review of effectiveness also incorporated feedback  
from members of the finance and wider management teams. 
The Committee sought their views on matters including  
the quality of work and engagement while planning and 
executing the audit, both at a Group and business unit level.

In addition to completing the annual review, the Committee 
considers the effectiveness of the external auditor throughout 
the year and discusses this point at each meeting. It gives 
particular focus to the level of challenge being given to 
management, and the professional scepticism being applied. 
During 2021, key areas where this was evident included the 
Purchase Price Allocation assessment related to the Pinnacle 
acquisition and the annual impairment review process 
performed by management. It was also evident in the review  
of an appropriate level of expected credit loss provision within 
the Customers business unit. The Committee is therefore 
satisfied with the level of ongoing challenge that the external 
auditor has applied.

During 2021, Deloitte’s audit of the Group’s 2020 financial 
statements was selected for review by the FRC’s Audit Quality 
Review (AQR) team. Once the FRC’s report and findings are 
available, they will be considered in detail and discussed with 
the Audit Partner. The Committee will report on this in the next 
Annual Report and Accounts.

Based on its overall review, the Committee is satisfied that the 
external auditor and its audit has continued to be effective.  
The Committee agreed that the external auditor’s work 
demonstrated an ongoing commitment to audit quality, that the 
audit process was robust, and that Deloitte had shown strong 
levels of technical knowledge and had provided appropriate 
professional scepticism in its work.

Independence of external audit
The Group has an Auditor Independence Policy (AIP) that 
defines procedures and guidance under which the Company’s 
relationship with its external auditor is governed. The AIP also 
facilitates the Committee being able to satisfy itself that there 
are no factors that may, or may be seen to, impinge upon the 
independence, objectivity and effectiveness of the audit 
process. The Committee reviews the AIP annually and last  
did so in July 2021. As part of this annual review the Committee 
considers areas of development in best practice and guidance. 
The main features of the current AIP (the whole of which is 
available at www.drax.com) are:

•  A requirement to review the quality, cost effectiveness, 
independence and objectivity of the external auditor
•  A requirement to rotate the lead Audit Partner every five 

years, and processes governing the employment of former 
external auditor employees

•  A policy governing the engagement of the auditor to conduct 
non-audit activities. Under this policy, the general principle  
is that the incumbent external audit firm undertakes no 
non-audit services, unless: 
 – The work requires a certificate or other assurance of the 

Group’s appointed external auditor

 – The services provided relate to an interim review or to 

reporting accountant activity

 – Exceptional circumstances warrant it, and only then when 
the Committee is satisfied the engagement of the external 
audit firm is justified on merits clearly articulated by 
management and agreed in advance by the Committee  
or Committee Chair.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  127

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Audit Committee report continued

External audit tender 
Introduction
Deloitte has provided a total uninterrupted engagement of 17 
years as the Group’s external auditor, covering the years ending 
31 December 2005 to 2021. The UK Statutory Auditors and Third 
Country Auditors Regulations 2016 (SATCAR) introduced a 
requirement for all Public Interest Entities (PIEs) to conduct a 
tender at least every 10 years and rotate auditors at least every 
20 years. The last year-end of Deloitte’s permissible tenure is for 
the year ended 31 December 2024. On 21 September 2021 a 
Regulatory News Service announcement stated that Drax Group 
plc was holding a tender process for the role of external auditor. 
This process was undertaken in advance of the mandatory 
rotation off as the Group’s external auditor by 31 December 2024.

Process
The Audit Committee has overseen the audit tender process, 
commencing in July 2021 with the setting of a timetable. 
Following this, the business appointed a project manager  
to support the planning and delivery of the process until its 
conclusion. Chairing the Review Panel, the CFO consulted  
with potential firms to assess their suitability. 

Due consideration was given to any non-audit services provided 
that would need to be replaced and to the minimum time 
required to ‘cleanse’ any services provided. In addition, the 2021 
FRC Audit Quality Review reports were reviewed to aid in 
assessing each firm’s audit quality. 

The Company Secretary led the governance activities and set 
out the Request for Information to participant firms. The 
Procurement Director led the commercial aspects and the 
definition of scorecard criteria, incorporating critical success 
factors. Regular communication, including access to the CFO and 
Audit Committee Chair, was maintained with each of the firms. 

Initial assessment
Invitation to Tender letters setting out an overview of the 
timetable and the process were issued in September 2021 to the 
shortlisted firms, including all ‘Big Four’ audit firms (excluding 
Deloitte as the incumbent auditor) and two others. Following  
the invitation, all interested parties were invited to meetings 
with management and ultimately requested to submit a full 
proposal document.

Assessment criteria
The key focus of the evaluation and selection criteria was to 
appoint an audit firm that would provide the highest quality, most 
effective and efficient audit in future. In undertaking the tender, 

the selection team was mindful of choosing a firm that embodied 
the required professional standards, displayed technical insight, 
demonstrated a good understanding of the Group and its sector, 
fitted well with the Drax culture and values, and had an 
appreciation of the importance of ESG matters, in addition  
to capabilities in responding to the evolution of the Group.

Bid evaluation and recommendation
The initial assessment included meetings with management, 
submission of information to a data room and assessment of bids 
against the pre-defined scorecard criteria. The Audit Committee 
Chair was appointed as the Chair of the Selection Panel. In 
December 2021, an evaluation was made by the Committee with 
a subsequent recommendation to the Board to approve PwC  
as the next external auditor. 

The Board met in January 2022 to assess the information and 
proposal provided by the Audit Committee. It was noted by the 
Board that PwC had met the required professional standards, 
demonstrated a good understanding of the Group and its sector, 
showed clarity of independence, and would be well placed to 
best serve the needs of shareholders and other external 
stakeholders. 

The Board agreed to appoint PwC as the next Group auditor  
for the financial year ending 31 December 2024, subject to 
shareholder approval. On 28 January 2022, Drax announced that 
the Board had approved the proposed appointment of PwC as its 
external auditor to take effect from, and including, the financial 
year ending 31 December 2024. The appointment will be 
recommended to shareholders for approval at the AGM in 2024.

Subject to shareholder approval at the respective AGMs, Deloitte 
will continue in its role as external auditor to Drax for the 
financial years ending 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2023. 
PwC will shadow Deloitte in respect of audit for the financial year 
ending 31 December 2023, as part of an orderly transition.

Feedback was provided to all bid participants following the 
decision of the Board.

Conclusions
The Company has complied with the UK 2016 SATCAR 
regulations to conduct a competitive tender. In addition, the 
Committee considers that the audit tender process undertaken 
has been conducted in a fair and transparent manner, in 
accordance with the Notes on Best Practice by the Financial 
Reporting Council (February 2017).

Anthony Matthews rotated off the Group audit following the 
completion of the 2020 reporting cycle, at the end of a five-year 
period of involvement. Makhan Chahal replaced Anthony during 
2021, following the review of potential replacement partners 
and discussion by the Committee during 2020. The decision 
was based upon the depth of Makhan’s sector knowledge, 
relevant FTSE 100 and FTSE 250 signing partner experience, 
and experience with complex trading and hedging positions. 
The Committee monitors and reviews at each meeting the 
balance between the fees paid to the external auditor for audit 
and non-audit services.

The external auditor also reports to the Committee on its own 
processes and procedures to ensure independence, objectivity 
and compliance with the relevant standards.

The amounts paid to the external auditor during each of the 
financial years ended 31 December 2020 and 2021 for audit and 
other services are set out below and in note 2.3 to the financial 
statements (page 191).

Schedule of fees paid to Deloitte LLP

Audit fees:

Statutory audit of Drax Group

Statutory audit of the Company’s subsidiaries

Total audit fees:

Interim review

Other assurance services

Corporate refinancing fees

Reporting accountant fees

Total non-audit fees:

Total auditor’s remuneration 

Year ended
31 December 
2021 
£000’s

Year ended
31 December 
2020 
£000’s

1,250.0
40.0
1,290.0
110.0
–
–
469.0
579.0
1,869.0

937.0
38.0
975.0
98.0
2.0
110.0
116.0
326.0
1,301.0

128  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Deloitte performed certain non-audit services during 2021.  
As noted on page 120, the external auditor should not provide 
non-audit services where it might impair their independence  
or objectivity. Therefore, any engagement for the provision of 
non-audit services requires prior approval from the Committee 
or Committee Chair. Agreement to allow the external audit firm 
to perform additional non-audit services is taken only after 
considering two key factors. Namely, that the non-audit services 
policy has been fully applied and that any engagements are  
in the best interests of the Group and its key stakeholders. 

During the year, there was an increase in the level of non-audit 
services provided by Deloitte. In total, this amounted to £579,000, 
of which £110,000 covered the Group’s Half Year review. Deloitte 
provided support in a limited reporting accountant role in 
respect of the shareholder circular for the proposed acquisition 
of Pinnacle. The Committee was satisfied that the overall levels 
of audit and non-audit fees were not of a material level relative 
to the income of Deloitte as a whole. The Committee was also 
satisfied that the level of non-audit fees was below the 70% cap, 
based on the average audit fee for the preceding three years.

Auditor reappointment
The Group has fully complied with the provisions of The 
Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market 
Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender Processes 
and Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014. The Committee 
discussed the appointment of an external auditor at its meeting 
on 21 February 2022 and recommended to the Board that a 
resolution to reappoint Deloitte as the Group’s external auditor 
should be put to shareholders at the AGM in April 2022.

As explained on page 128, a competitive tender process took 
place during 2021 to identity a successor to Deloitte. 

Internal audit
As reported in the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts, the 
Committee assessed the best approach to sustaining high 
quality internal audit and risk management functions during 
2020. This review determined that the internal audit and risk 
management functions be separated, moving to a fully 
outsourced internal audit model. One of the key drivers for this 
decision was to allow the Group to draw on particular skills, 
prevailing market knowledge and wider industry-relevant 
experience, such as IT, cyber security, trading and commodities. 
KPMG was selected as the new internal auditor following this 
review, supported by an internal team, and has now completed 
its first full annual programme of work.

While fees are agreed on an audit-by-audit basis depending on 
the scope and requirement for specialist input, they are 
managed within an overall annual budget. The internal auditor 
presents an annual plan to the Committee for approval at its 
final meeting of the year, which covers the elements to be 
delivered in the following year. This proposed programme  
of work is based on the assessment of the internal auditor, 
taking into account input from interviews with key internal 
stakeholders from finance, risk and wider management.  
The Committee reviewed the plan in detail and subsequently 
approved it. This review sought to ensure that priority is given  
to the areas of highest risk for the Group, while maintaining 
appropriate coverage of all key risks. 

The Committee receives reports at each meeting regarding 
progress against the overall internal audit plan and the reviews 
undertaken since its last meeting. The Committee reviews the 
findings and agrees the recommended actions and delivery 
dates for improvements. Key topics reviewed by the internal 
auditor during 2021 included IT disaster recovery, power trading, 
and product development and pricing within the Customers 
business. In addition, the internal auditor held separate planning 

meetings with the Board and management to discuss the 
potential implications of the BEIS consultation “Restoring trust 
in audit and corporate governance”. These sessions focused  
on the likely implications of the proposals, and on developing  
a structured approach to addressing the requirements. At each  
of its meetings, the Committee receives an update from the 
internal auditor on the latest developments in this area and 
discusses the planned approach to future changes. 

In addition to reports from the internal auditor on their reviews 
completed during the period, the Committee also receives 
reports from management detailing progress on implementing 
recommendations from previous reviews. This allows the 
Committee to effectively monitor management’s responses. 
The Chair of the Committee, independent of management, 
maintains direct contact with the internal auditor, allowing 
open dialogue and feedback.

Health, safety and environment 
Where relevant, and agreed between the Committee and the 
internal auditor, additional external parties may be engaged  
to support with independent reviews – typically in highly 
specialised areas. This spans such matters as engineering 
practices, maintenance, process safety and training. These are 
integral to ensuring our colleagues are suitably enabled with 
the requisite knowledge and equipment to perform their work 
effectively and safely. The internal auditor will work with any 
external parties to review the scope of their work and how any 
key findings are subsequently being reported and managed. 

As noted on page 119, the Committee reviewed and supported 
the appointment of a new external consultant during 2021.  
DNV GL Limited (DNV) was appointed to provide an assessment 
of the Group’s Environment, Health and Safety practices.  
DNV undertook a detailed review of processes by site across 
three key areas: Human (to see if we have a learning culture); 
Organisation (checking that management processes are aligned 
to best practice); and Technical (are the technical controls 
aligned to best practice). DNV’s initial findings were presented 
to the Committee in July, and regular updates are now being 
provided on progress against agreed actions. DNV will also 
highlight any further findings as their work continues.

Opportunities for improvement already identified include 
investment in data capture and automated reporting. This will 
improve the transparency and assessment of site-by-site 
performance against key performance indicators and the 
accountability of local leadership. To help action and embed the 
identified improvements, management are investing in a new IT 
system that will support the needs of the business now and in the 
future. The intention is to roll this solution out to all areas of the 
Group in Q3 2022. In both the Generation and Pellet Production 
operations, management has already commenced work to 
implement new integrated management systems that will be 
underpinned by this tool. It will replace burdensome manual tasks 
and allow for several existing systems to be decommissioned. 

Effectiveness of internal audit
The Committee has considered the overall effectiveness of  
the approach to internal audit and is satisfied. This is based  
on the quality of the overall plan and the information provided 
in reporting. In particular, the Committee considered the 
effectiveness of KPMG, having completed its first full year as 
the Group’s main internal auditor, and are satisfied with the 
quality, experience and expertise provided in their reviews. 

This report was reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee.

Vanessa Simms
Chair of the Audit Committee 
23 February 2022

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  129

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report

Nicola Hodson, Chair

Committee members
John Baxter
Philip Cox
Kim Keating
Vanessa Simms

Attending by invitation
CEO, Chief People Officer, Head of Reward and external 
remuneration advisers. The Group Company Secretary  
is the Secretary to the Committee.

Number of meetings held in 2021: Three
In addition to the below, Nicola attended a number of 
planning meetings to consider key agenda items, planning 
for papers and ensuring the expectations of Nicola were 
satisfactorily reflected in the matters discussed and 
explained.

Attendance in 2021

Committee member

Date appointed 
a member

Maximum 
possible 
meetings

No. of 
meetings 
attended

% of 
meetings 
attended

John Baxter
Philip Cox
Kim Keating(1)
Nicola Hodson
David Nussbaum(2)
Vanessa Simms

17 April 2019
22 April 2015
21 October 2021
12 January 2018
1 August 2017
19 June 2018

3
3
1
3
3
3

3
3
0
3
3
3

100%
100%
0%
100%
100%
100%

(1) 

(2) 

 Kim Keating joined the Committee on 21 October 2021 and was unable 
to attend the meeting in December 2021 due to a pre-existing 
commitment. 
 David Nussbaum stepped down as a member of the Committee on 
31 December 2021.

This Directors’ Remuneration Report has been prepared  
in accordance with Schedule 8 of the Large and Medium-
sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) 
Regulations 2008, as amended (the Regulations) and  
the provisions of the Code.

Terms of reference
The Committee regularly reviews its terms of reference, and 
the Board also then reviews these terms. The most recent 
review was in July 2021. The terms of reference are available 
on the Group’s website at www.drax.com/governance 

130  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The Group delivered strong financial 
performance in 2021 and made great 
strides in delivering on its key strategic 
objectives. The remuneration outcomes 
for the Executive Directors and senior 
management appropriately reflect this.

Role of the Remuneration Committee
The principal responsibilities of the Remuneration Committee 
(the Committee) are to:

•  Keep under review the implementation of the Directors’ 

Remuneration Policy

•  Determine the remuneration strategy and framework for the 
Executive Directors and senior management, ensuring that 
executive remuneration is aligned to the Group’s purpose, 
values and strategy

•  Determine, within that framework, the individual 

remuneration packages for the Executive Directors and 
senior management

•  Approve the design of annual and long-term incentive 

arrangements for Executive Directors and senior 
management, including agreeing targets and payments 
under such arrangements

•  Determine and agree the general terms and conditions  

of service and the specific terms for any individual within  
the remit of the Committee, either on recruitment or on 
termination

•  Determine the policy for, and scope of, executive pension 

arrangements

•  Oversee any major changes in employee remuneration 

throughout the Group, ensuring there is a consistency with 
the culture and values of Drax

Key Remuneration Committee activities in 2021
•  Reviewed and provided input to management’s proposals  
on remuneration matters pertaining to legacy Pinnacle 
colleagues 

•  Considered and approved the remuneration of Executive 

Directors and senior management

•  Reviewed the salary increases and aggregate bonuses paid  

in all businesses and corporate functions

•  Considered and approved the Committee’s Annual Report  

on Remuneration for 2020

•  Reviewed and considered the Group’s gender pay disclosures

Annual Statement to Shareholders

Dear shareholders,

On behalf of the Remuneration Committee (the Committee),  
I am pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report for 
the 2021 financial year. In April 2021, our shareholders approved 
the Annual Report on Remuneration for 2020, with over 99%  
of votes cast in favour. The Committee and I are grateful to our 
shareholders for their support.

The report is set out in the sections listed below. New to this 
year we have included a table  which provides a summary of  
the remuneration arrangements of Executive Directors and  
the wider workforce, and commentary on the extent to which 
there is appropriate alignment, which is a core principle for the 
Committee, and commentary on key features of the Policy in 
relation to provisions of the Corporate Governance Code.  
We hope that this additional information and its presentation 
helps shareholders understand the application of the Policy.

Section

Annual Statement to Shareholders
Remuneration at a glance
Directors’ Remuneration Policy
Annual Report on Remuneration for 2021

Page

131 – 133
133 – 136
137 – 147
148 – 159

As noted throughout the annual report, 2021 was a strong year. 
The Group has delivered impressive financial performance in 
2021 whilst also making progress on the Group’s key strategic 
objectives including the acquisition of Pinnacle, the disposal  
of the thermal assets and advancing our plan to close our coal 
assets in September 2022, whilst developing options on BECCS. 

Covid-19 still impacted the health, safety and wellbeing of  
our colleagues in 2021, particularly the first half of the year. 
Management maintained its view that pay stability and security 
of our workforce, many of whom are key workers, is of primary 
importance. To this end, our policies intended to provide 
continuity of pay for those who were unable to work due to 
illness or had caring responsibilities, as well as our commitment 
not to furlough or make redundancies as a result of Covid-19 
continued in 2021. From September 2021 our pay policies 
reverted to our regular sick pay policies.

The Committee firmly believe that remuneration outcomes 
should be fair and appropriate with respect to business 
performance and consistent across the wider workforce,  
and has assessed remuneration outcomes for 2021 in line  
with these principles.

Review of decisions made during 2021
Annual assessment of performance
The Committee determines the remuneration of the Executive 
Directors and members of the Executive Committee against  
the strategic objectives and priorities of the Group. For 2021,  
we achieved this through considering performance against  
a combination of strategic, business and financial metrics.  
The Group Scorecard reflects these metrics, and you can  
see details on page 150. 

A high proportion of total remuneration is delivered through 
variable pay, rewarding the achievement of a balance of Group 
short-term and long-term targets.

The 2021 Group Scorecard included metrics reflecting key 
objectives for all major business areas, including Pellet 
Production, Generation and Customers, as well as metrics 
reflecting progress on strategic objectives and people, 
sustainability and reputation. The performance in the Pellet 
Production and Generation businesses was strong in 2021 and 
the Customers business bounced back well in 2021 from the 
difficult year it had in 2020 due to the impact of Covid-19.  
The detailed review of achievement against the performance 
metrics in the 2021 Group Scorecard is on page 150.

The Committee determined that the overall performance 
outcome against the Group Scorecard represents a fair 
reflection of the business and financial performance during 
2021 with the level of payout commensurate with the 
shareholder experience over this period and that of our 
employees. The Committee did not exercise any discretion in  
its determination for bonus outturn. The outcome of the Group 
Scorecard was 1.61 and this score results in 80.50% of the 
maximum annual bonus being paid to Executive Directors,  
of which, and in line with our Policy, 40% will be deferred  
into shares and 60% will be paid in cash in March 2022.

This score also forms part of the performance assessment for 
the Performance Share Plan awards granted in March 2019. 
Further details are provided below.

Long-term assessment of performance
Awards which were granted in 2019 under the Performance 
Share Plan (PSP) were subject to performance criteria under 
the Policy approved by shareholders in 2018. Vesting for such 
awards was over the three-year period from 1 January 2019 to 
31 December 2021 and was based on two measures. These were 
Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR), accounting for 50% of 
the award, and the three-year average of the Group Scorecard, 
which accounted for the remaining 50% of the award. TSR over 
the period was between median and upper quartile, leading to 
90.90% vesting for this element. The average Group Scorecard 
outcome over the same period was 1.14 leading to 63.67% 
vesting for this element. The overall vesting outcome for the 
2019 PSP awards is therefore 77.28% of the maximum. A chart 
showing TSR performance relative to the FTSE 350 can be 
found on page 155.

The Committee determined that the vesting outcome was 
appropriate in the context of performance over the three year 
performance period and therefore no exercise of discretion was 
applied to the overall vesting. Drax’s share price at 31 December 
2021 was 61% higher than the start of the performance period. 
Given the averaging periods over which TSR has been 
calculated, this equates to a return of 54% based on the six 
month averaging period prior to the start and end of the 
performance period. These returns represent a strong result  
for our shareholders.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  131

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Base salary review
For the 2021 pay review, all Executive Directors were given  
an increase in base salary of 2%. This took effect in April 2021 
and was in line with increases applied to the wider workforce. 

Will Gardiner was appointed to the role of CEO on 31 December 
2017 and Andy Skelton was appointed to the role of CFO on 
2 January 2019. Consistent with our Directors’ Remuneration 
Policy (Policy), the base pay for both our Executive Directors 
was set at what the Committee considered  to be an 
appropriate level on appointment in the context of the business 
at the time and the pay of comparable peers.

Under the leadership of the Executive Directors, Drax has made 
strong progress in delivering on its strategic aims. They have 
implemented the closure of our coal assets, sold our CCGT  
gas assets, in addition to evolving the business model and 
opportunities for growth, which has included the acquisition  
of pellet producer Pinnacle. That acquisition, combined with 
progress being made on bioenergy with carbon capture and 
storage (BECCS), creates the platform for a long-term 
sustainable business. As a result, during their tenure, 
opportunities for Drax extend well beyond the end of the 
present UK subsidy regime in 2027, with operations that combine 
the generation of power in the UK, with long-term contracts for 
supply of sustainable biomass to third parties in Europe and Asia 
well into the 2030’s. Moreover, through the ongoing investment 
in technology, Drax has the potential to deliver flexible 
renewable power combined with carbon capture which places 
the Group at the forefront in contributing positively to the 
growing demands of climate change for the UK and overseas.

The Committee undertook a review of Executive Director 
salaries in late autumn in the context of these changes to the 
business, supported by external market data. The following 
factors were considered:

•  The fundamental shape of the business has changed, the 

business has become more complex, with an extended global 
footprint, combined with the imperative of ongoing effective 
engagement with key stakeholders in the UK and overseas
•  Drax has delivered strong performance under the leadership 
of the Executive Directors, delivering stable earnings, good 
operational performance and continued attention to the 
safety and welfare of our employees through challenging 
times

•  Drax’s Total Shareholder Return to 31 December 2021 was 
173% from the date of Will’s appointment and 95% from the 
date of Andy’s appointment. This compares to the Total 
Shareholder Return of the FTSE 350 index over the same 
period of 14% since Will’s appointment and 26% since Andy’s 
appointment. 

After careful consideration, the Committee determined that  
it was appropriate to apply adjustments to the base salaries of 
the Executive Directors to reflect the changes to the business. 
Accordingly, it was agreed to increase the base pay of Will 
Gardiner by 6.6% from £572,409 to £610,000 and for Andy 
Skelton by 4% from £372,963 to £388,000, effective from 1 
January 2022. The resulting salaries position the Executive 
Directors at the median of similar roles within the FTSE 250.

The increases reflect a balanced approach to attracting and 
retaining talent and are consistent with our Policy, with 
adjustments to base pay to reflect performance and realisation 
of key goals following appointment. Will and Andy are a key part 

132  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

of the management team which has been instrumental in 
delivering significant change, and we recognise the importance 
of them staying at Drax to deliver on the opportunities which 
the Committee believes to be in the interests of all our of 
stakeholders. The Committee remains committed to 
implementing appropriate reward structures, in line with our 
Policy, reflecting informed assessment of wider market and 
stakeholder considerations. 

In addition to these adjustments to reflect the size and 
complexity of the roles and the business, Executive Directors will 
be eligible for the normal annual salary increase. Therefore, with 
effect from April 2022, an increase of 4.5% will be made as part of 
the annual pay review process, in line with the average base 
increase for the wider workforce. Effective from 1 April 2022, 
the base pay of Will Gardiner will increase from £610,000 to 
£637,500 and Andy Skelton from £388,000 to £405,500.

Annual Bonus
The basis of performance for the annual bonus will be 
performance against the metrics in the 2022 Scorecard.  
This will apply to all colleagues which participate in the plan, 
including the Executive Directors.  More information on the  
new and evolving metrics in the 2022 Scorecard are provided 
on pages 30 and 31.

LTIP
It is intended that the 2022 LTIP grant is made on the normal 
timetable at the end of March 2022. For the TSR element, 
performance will be assessed versus the constituents of  
the FTSE 350 with threshold vesting (25% of maximum) for 
performance in line with the median and maximum vesting for 
performance in line with the upper quartile. The targets for the 
EPS element have not been determined but will be announced 
prior to the AGM by release of RNS.

Pension
Under the Policy approved in April 2020, any new Executive 
Director joining Drax would receive a pension contribution  
(or cash payment in lieu of pension contribution) that is 
consistent with those of new joiners to the wider workforce 
(which is currently 10% of base salary). Existing Executive 
Directors will retain their current pension contribution until  
31 December 2022, which is 20% of base salary for Will Gardiner 
and 16% for Andy Skelton. From 1 January 2023, these 
contribution rates will reduce to 10% or the equivalent to that  
of new joiners at that time.

Pinnacle integration
On 13 April 2021 Drax completed the acquisition of Pinnacle 
Renewable Energy Inc. From this date Drax welcomed new 
colleagues based in Canada and the US. Careful consideration 
was given by management and the Committee to ensure that 
Pinnacle colleagues smoothly transitioned to the respective 
remuneration and broader HR policies of the Drax Group. 
Management intend to introduce an all-employee share plan  
for colleagues in Canada and the US. This would allow our 
colleagues in these territories to use part of their regular 
earnings to save towards the purchase of shares in Drax. We 
intend to submit the share plan rules for shareholder approval at 
the AGM in 2022.  A more detailed explanation on the proposed 
plan can be found in the Notice of the Annual General Meeting, 
which is also available on our website. The plan will complement 
the existing employee Share Save plan which we currently 
operate for eligible employees in the UK.

Workforce engagement
I believe that engagement with stakeholders is extremely 
important in both informing the decisions of the Committee  
and in communicating how the Committee conducts its work 
and reaches key decisions. I am pleased to say we have a variety 
of channels to colleagues. 

There were four MyVoice Forum meetings with the respective 
Chairs and Will Gardiner and Philip Cox which took place in 2021. 
In addition, each business area had their own forums, and most 
business areas each had four meetings in 2021. 

At these meetings a variety of matters on remuneration were 
discussed and feedback they provided has influenced our 
decision making. For example, one of the feedback themes  
was further improving communication of variable pay plans.  
The CEO sent various emails to all colleagues throughout 2021 
clarifying the metrics in the 2021 Scorecard and with updates 
on performance on each during the year. This was important  
as the Scorecard serves as the basis of determining the annual 
bonus award for colleagues at all levels. 

In this report we have clarified what remuneration elements are 
in place for Executive Directors and all employee groups across 
the organisation, highlighting the instances where there is 
difference (please see page 135).  

Shareholder engagement
Drax engages with shareholders on executive pay in advance  
of a new Policy and any material changes to the implementation 
of the existing Policy. As such, Drax did not directly engage  
with shareholders on executive pay during 2021. We did 
however solicit views from some shareholders on the existing 
construct of the Scorecard with respect to metrics for the  
2022 financial year. 

In 2022 the Committee will complete a full review of the current 
Policy. This will involve meeting a number of shareholders to get 
their valuable feedback on the current Policy which we will take 
into consideration. On conclusion of this review, we will develop 
proposed revisions and will look to engage our largest 
shareholders to explain these proposed revisions. 

Summary
Along with the other members of the Committee, I am proud  
of the Group’s performance in 2021 and I am satisfied that the 
2021 remuneration outcomes for the Executive Directors and 
senior management fairly reflect the performance of the Group. 
Drax has undergone significant change during 2021 and during 
that period has grown the business, its global reach and returns 
to shareholders. Employees across all levels have responded 
well to this change and the outcome, on performance related 
pay in which they share, recognises that contribution.

Finally, every year we conduct an all-employee engagement 
survey where we assess the findings and address them through 
specific and targeted actions plans. In 2021 the engagement 
survey score directly influenced management’s bonus as it was 
a metric in the 2021 Scorecard.

These outcomes we believe also provide a fair and consistent 
approach to remuneration across the Group and remain in 
shareholders’ interests. I hope that having read this report  
you will vote in support of the Annual Report on Remuneration 
for 2021 at the AGM on 27 April 2022. 

Remuneration at a glance
This section provides a summary of the remuneration earned by each of the Executive Directors in 2021. Further detail is outlined  
in the Annual Report on Remuneration which starts on page 148.

Total remuneration

Will Gardiner (CEO) £000s
Will was in office for the full year.

2021

2020

570

114

802

1,230

18

557

111

439

880

25

Andy Skelton (CFO) £000s
Andy was in office for the full year.

2021

2020

371

59

448

824

16

363

58

245

23

880

Base salary

Pension

Annual bonus

LTIP 

Other benefits and ShareSave

Total
2,734

Total
2,013

Total
1,718

Total
689

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  133

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Implementation of the Policy in 2021
Below is a summary of the key features of our Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy), which was approved by shareholders at the 
AGM in 2020 and so became effective from that meeting. There is also a summary of how the Committee applied the Policy in 2021.

Element

Key features of the Policy (adopted in 2020)

Implementation of the Policy in 2021

Base salary

•  The Committee targets market level, as determined by 

•  For the pay increases made in April 2021, all Executive 

reference to appropriate comparator companies selected 
with consideration for factors such as sector, size and 
international presence.

Directors received an increase in base salary of 2%. These 
increases were in line with increases applied to the wider 
workforce.

•  An Executive Director in post at the start of the Policy 

•  In December’s meeting the Committee agreed to 

period, and who remains in the same role throughout the 
Policy period, would normally receive an increase in line 
with the average annual percentage increase in base 
salary of all other employees in the Group. The exceptions 
to this are where an Executive Director has been 
appointed at below market level to reflect experience 
and where an Executive Director has been promoted 
internally (or the scope of their role has changed) and 
their base salary is below market level. 

increase the base pay of Will Gardiner by 6.6% and Andy 
Skelton by 4%, effective 1 January 2022. The detailed 
rationale for that is provided on page 132 and it is noted 
that it is consistent with the approach outlined in the 
Policy on page 137.

Pension and 
other benefits

•  An Executive Director is entitled to a contribution to  
the Group’s defined contribution pension plan, a cash 
payment in lieu of pension, or a combination of pension 
contribution and cash in lieu of pension.

•  Until 31 December 2022, the pension contribution rates 

for existing Executive Directors are 20% of base salary for 
Will Gardiner and 16% for Andy Skelton. From 1 January 
2023, the contribution rates will reduce and will be 
aligned to those of new joiners (which is currently 10%).

•  Other benefits provided as appropriate.

•  The employer pension contribution in 2021 for Will 

Gardiner was 20% of base salary, and it was 16% for Andy 
Skelton. Will Gardiner’s employer contribution is delivered 
as cash in lieu, whereas for Andy Skelton it is delivered 
part as pension contribution and part as cash in lieu.

•  Other benefits received included a car benefit, life 
assurance, income protection, the opportunity to 
participate in all-employee share plans on the same basis 
as other employees, annual private health assessment 
and annual private medical cover.

Annual bonus

•  The maximum opportunity is 175% of base salary for Will 

•  The 2021 annual bonus outcome as percentage of 

Gardiner and 150% for Andy Skelton.

•  60% of the bonus award is measured on financial metrics 

and 40% on strategic metrics.

•  Bonus earned for the strategic metrics is deferred, but 
total bonus outcome is subject to a minimum of a 40% 
deferral. The portion of bonus which is deferred into 
shares is subject to a three-year vesting period and which 
must be retained for a further two years. In the event  
an Executive Director leaves the Company prior to the 
end of the vesting period (other than as a “good leaver”),  
the deferred shares will forfeit.

•  Clawback and malus provisions apply.

maximum opportunity was 80.50%, of which 70.19% was 
based on performance against financial metrics and 
29.81% against strategic metrics. 

•  In line with the Policy, 40% of the overall bonus award will 
be deferred into shares under the Deferred Share Plan. 

•  For awards made under the LTIP, which was introduced  

•  The 2021 LTIP award is measured on the three-year 

Long-term 
incentive

in 2020, the maximum award level is 200% of base salary 
for Will Gardiner and 175% for Andy Skelton.

•  Vesting is subject to long-term performance conditions, 

measured over a three-year performance period. 
•  Shares must be retained for a further two years  

from vesting. 

•  Clawback and malus provisions apply. 

Shareholding 
requirement

•  The requirement is 250% of base salary for Will Gardiner 

and 200% for other Executive Directors.

•  A post-cessation shareholding requirement, equal to  

the employment shareholding requirement, applies for  
a two-year period after cessation. Only shares for awards 
granted after the 2020 AGM are included. 

134  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

performance period to 31 December 2023, based on Total 
Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to the FTSE 350, which 
has a 50% weighting, and Cumulative Adjusted Earnings 
Per Share (EPS), which also has a 50% weighting. 

•  The 2019 PSP (granted under the provisions of the 2018 
Remuneration Policy) will vest at 77.28% of the maximum 
and was based on the performance of TSR relative to 
FTSE 350 (50% weighting) and the average Group 
Scorecard outcome of the preceding three performance 
years (50% weighting). More information on the outturn 
can be found on page 151. 

•  Will Gardiner has met the shareholding requirement, with 
a shareholding at the 31 December 2021, equivalent to 
735% of base salary, which includes 296,760 shares he 
acquired in the open market. 

•  Andy Skelton has also met the shareholding requirement, 
with a shareholding at 31 December 2021, equivalent to 
301% of base salary, which includes 142,976 shares he 
acquired in the open market. 

Alignment of Remuneration of Executive Directors and Wider Workforce
As noted in the table on the previous page, many aspects of the remuneration for Executive Directors are also applicable to the 
wider workforce, such as basis of the annual bonus award through the scorecard, and pension, and benefits entitlements. Below  
is a summary of the remuneration arrangements of the whole workforce, including Executive Directors, Executive and Senior 
Management and the wider workforce. In this table specific areas of remuneration which are not highlighted are aligned across  
all colleagues, and those highlighted in blue are not. Immediately below is a key to help interpret the content in the table.

Key

  Aligned across workforce

  Unique to a specific colleague group

Remuneration element

Executive Directors(1)

Executive Leadership and Senior 
Management(2)

Wider workforce(3)

Salary

Approach
Increases

Pension

New hires

To target the appropriate market rate, as determined by comparisons with appropriate companies.
Keep pay for colleagues consistent with market rate and inflation; salary increases for Executive 
Directors will generally be in line with those for the rest of the workforce.
All UK colleagues have the option to participate in the Group‘s defined contribution pension plan, with 
company contribution rate of up to 10% of salary. Some colleagues choose to take a cash payment in 
lieu of their pension, or a combination of pension contribution and cash in lieu of a contribution.

Benefits

Health and  
wellbeing
Risk and  
protection
Car benefit

Bonus

Eligibility

Metrics

Deferral

Long-term 
incentive plan 
(LTIP)

Eligibility

The 2021 employer contribution rates for the CEO and CFO were 20% of base salary and 16% of base 
salary respectively. From 1 January 2023, their contribution rates will align with the rate for new joiners 
(currently 10% of salary).
All colleagues receive medical cover and access to an annual private health assessment or a local 
equivalent arrangement.
All colleagues have company-funded life assurance and income protection, or a local equivalent 
arrangement, unless they’re covered under alternative collective bargaining arrangements.
£12,000

Not applicable

Not applicable

Some colleagues have a car as 
job requirement

Some colleagues have a car  
as job requirement

Not applicable, no deferral

All colleagues are eligible to take part in the annual bonus programme, unless they participate in an 
incentive programme specific to their role (e.g. a commission plan). The bonus award is designed as a 
reward for the delivery of targets and objectives important to the financial and strategic performance 
of the Group detailed in a scorecard.
Bonus awards are conditional on achieving the scorecard, which combines financial and strategic 
measures. These measures are the same for all colleagues, so there’s Group-wide consistency.
Bonus earned for the strategic 
measures is deferred into shares, 
and the overall bonus is subject 
to a minimum of a 40% deferral. 
The bonus deferral shares are 
subject to a three-year vesting 
and must then be retained for a 
further two years post-vesting.
Discretionary annual grant of 
shares, under the LTIP, to 
colleagues where vesting 
experience is aligned to the 
long-term shareholder 
experience.

Discretionary annual grant of 
shares, under the LTIP, to 
colleagues where vesting 
experience is aligned to the 
long-term shareholder 
experience.

Not applicable, no deferral

One Drax Awards are a 
discretionary grant of share 
awards to recognise 
performance and to aid 
retention of key talent below 
Executive Leadership and Senior 
Management level.
No performance conditions  
for One Drax Awards

For awards made under the LTIP, 
vesting is typically subject to 
long-term performance 
conditions, measured over a 
three-year performance period.
Not applicable

Metrics

Shareholding 
requirement

For awards made under the LTIP, 
vesting is subject to long-term 
performance conditions, 
measured over a three-year 
performance period.
Requirements of 250% and 200% 
of salary for the CEO and CFO 
respectively. A post-cessation 
shareholding requirement, equal 
to the employment sharing 
requirement, applies for a 
two-year period after cessation 
for awards granted since 2020.

Not applicable

All-colleague plans (Sharesave) All UK colleagues have the option to buy shares in Drax at a discounted price (after a three-year or 

five-year saving period elapses). Our intention is to introduce an all-colleague share plan for colleagues 
in the US and Canada.

Notes:
(1)  Executive Directors comprises of the CEO and CFO.
(2)  Executive Leadership and Senior Management comprises all colleagues in the three most senior grades, excluding CEO and CFO. 
(3)  Wider workforce comprises all colleagues in grades below the three most senior grades at Drax.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  135

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Corporate Governance Code
The principal aims of our Directors’ Remuneration Policy is to ensure that executive pay is closely linked to Group performance, 
underpins our purpose of enabling a zero-carbon, lower cost energy future; better aligns reward with delivering the strategy; 
incorporates targets that reflect the Group’s progress, and are relevant and transparent for the wider workforce and our 
shareholders. 

The Remuneration Committee last undertook a full review of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy in 2020, taking into account the 
Group’s strategy, shareholder feedback and the new provisions in the Corporate Governance Code at that time. The Remuneration 
Committee will undertake a further review of the existing Directors’ Remuneration Policy during 2022 with any proposed changes 
put to shareholder approval in 2023. 

The table below sets out how the existing Directors’ Remuneration Policy specifically addresses the provisions of the Corporate 
Governance Code.

Our purpose is embedded in the core principles of our new remuneration policy

Making sure that 
executive remuneration 
is closely linked to the 
performance of the 
Company

Simplicity and focus in 
the design and 
application of our 
executive remuneration 
programmes

Incentives earned 
for the delivery of 
stretching 
corporate, 
financial, strategic 
and operational 
targets

Attracting and retaining 
the right talent through 
market-aligned 
incentive opportunity

Aligning executive 
reward with 
shareholder value,  
over the longer term, 
through the Long-Term 
Incentive Plan

Our remuneration policy is aligned with the provisions of the 2018 Corporate Governance Code

Clarity
•  Alignment between the delivery of 
strategic goals and remuneration 
outcomes

•  Remuneration which rewards growth 
in shareholder value over the medium 
to longer-term

•  Performance related elements, 

relevant for the Group as a whole, 
creating alignment across the wider 
workforce in delivering financial, 
operational and strategic imperatives 

Predictability 
•  Transparent performance measures 
and targets make clear the possible 
range of remuneration outcomes and 
these potential outcomes are 
illustrated in the Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy

Simplicity
•  Annual Bonus: a simple Scorecard 

Risk
•  A significant proportion of 

structure focusing on a small number 
of financial, strategic and ESG metrics, 
which provides clarity, focus and ease 
of understanding

•  The vesting of the long-term incentive 
plan (LTIP) is conditional in part on 
cumulative adjusted EPS, which 
reflects the capability to deliver more 
stable earnings, and total shareholder 
return, which ensures strong 
alignment with the shareholder 
experience

remuneration linked to the longer-term 
performance of the Group

•  A significant shareholding requirement 
for Executive Directors during and post 
employment

•  Malus and clawback provisions 

mitigate behavioural risks by enabling 
payments to be reduced or reclaimed 
in specific circumstances

Proportionality
•  Performance measures are linked to 
the Company’s strategy and aligned 
with long-term creation of value for 
shareholders

•  Stretching targets ensure that 

payments are only made for strong 
corporate performance

•  The Committee has discretion to 

override formulaic outcomes to ensure 
that remuneration appropriately 
reflects overall performance

 Alignment to culture
•  Bonus measures for all employees, 

including Executive Directors, are the 
same so that all employees are focused 
collectively on, and rewarded for, the 
delivery of financial and strategic goals 
and the Company’s purpose

•  The annual bonus for 2022 contains 
measures related to environmental, 
sustainability and people which 
underpin the Company’s values and 
business strategy

136  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Directors’ Remuneration Policy – approved by shareholders in 2020
The current Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy) was approved by our shareholders at the AGM held on 22 April 2020 and 
became effective from that date. It will be binding until the close of the 2023 AGM, unless varied by shareholders at a General 
Meeting prior to then. The Policy is set out in full in this section. For reference, the scenario charts have been updated to 
reflect fixed pay expectations for 2022 and the impact on the annual bonus and LTIP awards.

Base salary
Base salary helps to attract, reward and retain the right calibre of Executive Director to deliver the leadership and 
management needed to execute the Group’s strategy and business plan.

Practical operation
Base salary reflects the role, the executive’s skills and 
experience, and market level. To determine the market level, 
the Committee reviews remuneration data on executive 
positions at companies which the Committee considers to be 
appropriate comparators. The comparator companies are 
selected, with advice from the Committee’s remuneration 
advisers, taking into account factors such as, but not limited 
to, sector, size, and international presence.

On appointment, an Executive Director’s base salary is set  
at the market level, or below if the executive is not fully 
experienced at this level. Where base salary on appointment 
is below market level to reflect experience, it will be 
increased over time to align with the market level, subject  
to performance.

Base salaries of all Executive Directors are generally 
reviewed once each year, with increases applying from  
April. Reviews cover individual performance, experience, 
development in the role, market comparisons and pay 
reviews for the wider workforce.

Maximum potential value
The base salaries of Executive Directors in post at the start 
of the policy period, and who remain in the same role 
throughout the policy period, will not usually be increased  
by a higher percentage than the average annual percentage 
increase in salaries of all other employees in the Group.

Exceptions to this, subject to performance and development, 
are where:

(i)  An Executive Director has been appointed at below 

market level to reflect experience. Under this scenario, 
increases will be capped at 5% above the average annual 
percentage increase in salaries of all other Group 
employees.

(ii) An Executive Director has been promoted internally (or 
the scope or nature of their role has changed) and their 
salary is below market level. Under this scenario, increases 
will not be capped and the Committee can increase base 
salary to the market level within an appropriate 
timeframe.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  137

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Annual bonus
The award of annual bonus will be based on annual performance against financial and operational measures linked to the 
business plan. The aim of the deferred portion of the annual bonus is to further align executives to shareholders’ interests,  
by linking share-based reward to long-term sustainable performance.

Maximum potential value

Role

CEO
Other Executive Directors

Maximum opportunity 
(% of base salary)

175%
150%

Performance measures
The performance conditions applicable to the annual bonus 
awards are split between the two elements:

Financial element – performance measures based on annual 
financial and operational targets, which will be linked directly 
to the performance of the Group and determined by the 
Board. The Committee may amend the measures used each 
year in line with business strategy.

Strategic element – performance measures based on 
non-financial and strategic targets, which will be determined 
annually by the Board and will be aligned with the business 
strategy.

The weighting of the respective elements is 60% on financial 
elements and 40% on strategic elements. The Committee 
has the discretion to vary the weightings from year to year.

In exceptional circumstances such that the Committee 
believes the original measures and/or targets are no longer 
appropriate, the Committee has discretion to amend 
performance measures and targets during the year.

Practical operation
The maximum opportunity will be split between two 
elements:

Financial element – performance is based on financial and 
operational metrics. This element represents 105% of salary 
for the CEO and 90% of salary for other Executive Directors. 
Subject to the minimum level of deferral noted below, this 
element will be paid in cash.

Strategic element – performance is based on strategic and 
other non-financial metrics. This element will represent 70% 
of salary for the CEO and 60% of salary for other Executive 
Directors. This element will be paid in shares deferred for a 
period of three years.

A minimum of 40% of the total bonus outcome will be 
deferred into shares in the form of nil cost options under the 
Deferred Share Plan (DSP), regardless of the pay outcomes  
of the financial and strategic elements. If this amount is not 
attained by the strategic element, a portion of the financial 
element will also be deferred into shares in order to achieve 
this minimum level of deferral.

A two-year holding period applies to DSP awards post-
vesting, during which Executive Directors may not sell  
the shares, except to pay any tax due.

Dividends or dividend equivalents (which may assume 
notional reinvestment) are paid on DSP awards.

There is no payment for below threshold performance. 
The outcome for threshold performance is 0% of maximum. 
The outcome for target performance is 50% of maximum.

In certain circumstances, the Committee can apply malus 
and clawback to cash bonus awards.

Targets, outcomes and resulting payouts are published in the 
Annual Report on Remuneration.

The Committee will review the formulaic outcome of the 
bonus award and has the discretion to amend the final 
outcome to make sure that bonus payments reflect overall 
performance. The use of such discretion will be explained 
fully in the relevant Annual Report on Remuneration.

138  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)
The Group’s LTIP provides long-term alignment with shareholders based on the outcomes of Relative Total Shareholder 
Return (TSR) and Cumulative Adjusted Earnings Per Share (EPS).

Practical operation
Under the LTIP, Executive Directors may at the discretion  
of the Committee receive an annual grant of shares.

Shares vest on the third anniversary of the grant, subject  
to continued service or in exceptional circumstances earlier 
subject to specified “good leaver” termination provisions,  
and the achievement of performance conditions over a 
three-year period determined by the Committee. Vested 
awards are then subject to a further holding period of two 
years for Executive Directors.

Dividends or dividend equivalents (which may assume 
notional reinvestment) may be paid on LTIP awards.

There is no payment for below threshold performance. 
The outcome for threshold performance is 25% of maximum.

The Committee will include an override provision in each 
grant under the LTIP. This will give the Committee discretion 
to determine that no vesting shall occur, or that vesting shall 
be reduced, if there are circumstances (relating to the 
Group’s overall performance or otherwise) which make 
vesting when calculated by reference to the performance 
conditions alone inappropriate.

Maximum potential value

Role

CEO
Other Executive Directors

Maximum opportunity 
(% of base salary)

200%
175%

In exceptional circumstances the Committee may on 
recruitment grant a percentage of salary in excess of these 
amounts.

Performance measures
Two performance measures apply to LTIP awards and they 
are as follows:

(i)  TSR performance over three years relative to the FTSE 

350 (50% of award), vesting as follows:

  Below Median = 0% of maximum  

Median = 25% of maximum 
Upper Quartile = 100% of maximum

(ii) Cumulative Adjusted EPS performance over three years, 

(50% of award), vesting as follows:

  Below Threshold = 0% of maximum  

Threshold = 25% of maximum  
Maximum = 100% of maximum

In certain circumstances, the Committee can apply malus or 
clawback to unvested/vested awards, as set out in the notes 
to the policy table.

Straight line vesting occurs between performance levels  
for both conditions.

The Committee reserves discretion to:

(i)  amend the performance conditions/targets attached to 

outstanding awards granted under this Policy, in the event 
of a major corporate event or significant change in 
economic circumstances, or a change in accounting 
standards having a material impact on outcomes; and

(ii) adjust the vesting of LTIP awards and/or the number of 

shares underlying unvested LTIP awards, on the 
occurrence of a corporate event or other reorganisation. 
In the event of a change of control, the treatment of 
long-term incentives will be determined in accordance 
with the plan rules.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  139

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Pension
Pension provision is one of the components to attract, reward and retain the right calibre of executive, to ensure delivery  
of the leadership and management needed to execute the Group’s purpose and strategy.

Practical operation
Executive Directors are entitled to a contribution to the 
Group’s defined contribution pension plan, a cash payment  
in lieu of pension (subject to normal statutory deductions),  
or a combination of pension contributions and cash in lieu  
of pension.

Maximum potential value
Existing Executive Directors will receive the following 
pension contribution rates until 31 December 2022.

•  CEO – 20% of salary
•  CFO – 16% of salary

From 1 January 2023, the contribution rates for existing 
Executive Directors will be aligned with the rate for new 
joiners to the wider workforce (currently 10% of salary).

The pension contribution rate for any new Executive Director 
will be aligned with the wider workforce rate from the date  
of appointment.

Performance measures
No performance measures apply.

Benefits
Benefits are provided to be market competitive as an integral part of Executive Directors’ total remuneration.

Practical operation
Executive Directors receive a car benefit, life assurance, 
income protection, the opportunity to participate in all-
employee share plans on the same basis as other employees, 
annual private health assessment and annual private 
medical cover. Additional benefits may be provided if the 
Committee considers them appropriate.

Maximum potential value
Benefits are set at a level appropriate to the individual’s role 
and circumstances.

The maximum opportunity will depend on the type of benefit 
and cost of its provision, which will vary according to the 
market and individual circumstances.

Relocation expenses are paid, where appropriate, in 
individual cases. Executive Directors’ relocation expenses 
are determined on a case-by-case basis. The Policy is 
designed to assist the Executive Director to relocate  
to a home of similar standing.

Performance measures
No performance measures apply.

140  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Shareholding requirement
The shareholding requirement aligns the interests of Executive Directors with shareholders.

Practical operation
The shareholding requirement for the CEO is 250% of salary 
and for the other Executive Directors is 200% of salary. This 
is to be achieved within a period five years after the date of 
the 2020 AGM (or after the date of appointment for new 
Executive Directors if this is later) from vested shares derived 
from awards under the Company’s share plans.

Maximum potential value
N/A

Performance measures
N/A

Until this level is reached, Executive Directors who receive 
shares by virtue of any share plan award or who receive DSP 
awards are expected to retain 50% of the shares received net 
(i.e. after income tax and national insurance contributions). 
Shares which have not vested and are subject to performance 
conditions will not count towards the requirement. Unvested 
awards subject to service only (e.g. DSP awards) will count 
towards the guideline on a net of tax basis.

Shares vesting in respect of awards granted after the 2020 
AGM will be held in the Group’s Employee Benefit Trust until 
the shareholding requirement is met and all share disposals 
will be subject to the Company’s share dealing code.

Post cessation shareholding requirement
The Group’s post-cessation shareholding requirement aligns the interests of Executive Directors with shareholders over the 
longer term beyond their departure from the Group.

Maximum potential value
N/A

Performance measures
N/A

Practical operation
A post-cessation shareholding requirement, equal to the 
employment shareholding requirement (or the shareholding 
on departure if lower) applies for a two year period after 
cessation of employment. For clarity, the post-cessation 
shareholding requirement is 250% of salary for the CEO  
and for the other Executive Directors is 200% of salary. In 
addition, shares vesting during this period will remain subject 
to the two-year post-vesting holding period, which may 
therefore extend beyond the two-year period for which  
the post-cessation shareholding requirement applies.

Only shares relating to awards which are granted after the 
date of the 2020 AGM will be included for the purposes  
of this requirement. Shares purchased by the Executive 
Director (including those from all employee share plans),  
will not be included.

Shares counting towards this requirement will not be 
released from the Employee Benefit Trust during the period  
in which the post-cessation shareholding requirement applies, 
to support enforceability. Acceptance of the post-cessation 
shareholding requirement will be a condition of participation 
in all share awards granted after the 2020 AGM and will be 
included in the grant documentation for awards.

Both Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton have entered into such 
an agreement.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  141

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Performance measures and approach to setting targets
The measures for elements of variable pay will be:

•  In respect of the annual bonus plan, financial, strategic and operational measures consisting of targets set by the Committee 
each year in conjunction with the Board. The targets are aligned with key business goals determined at the start of each year

•  In respect of shares granted under the LTIP from April 2020, a combination of:

 – Relative TSR, which aligns Executive Director remuneration with creation of long-term shareholder value;
 – Cumulative Adjusted EPS, which aligns Executive Director remuneration with the realisation of our earnings growth plans, 

which is a major determinant of shareholder value.

•  The Committee sets targets for the performance measures each year, taking into account market conditions, the business plan 

and other circumstances as appropriate. A summary of the measures that apply for the following year are disclosed in the 
Annual Report on Remuneration.

Elements of previous policy that will continue

Remuneration component and link  
to strategy
Performance Share Plan awards made 
in 2019 link long-term share-based 
incentives to TSR and to the 
achievement of Business Plan 
strategic targets.

DSP awards made in 2019 and 2020 
until they vest three years later or 
lapse, as applicable.

Practical operation
Vesting is subject to achievement of 
performance conditions and 
continued service or “good leaver” 
termination provisions. Further details 
of the terms were included in the 
relevant Annual Report on 
Remuneration at the time of grant.

Vesting is subject to continued service 
or “good leaver” termination provisions. 
Further details of the terms of the 
awards were included in the relevant 
Annual Report on Remuneration at the 
time of grant.

Performance measures
Vesting of conditional awards is 
subject to relative TSR performance 
and average Group Scorecard 
outcome over three years.

N/A

Circumstances in which malus or clawback may apply
Malus and clawback for the annual bonus – the Committee may reduce the performance outcome, or may require  
an Executive Director to repay any amount of cash bonus it considers appropriate, in circumstances of:

•  material financial misstatement;
•  fraud or misconduct;
•  material failure of risk management and corporate failure;
•  if assessment of a performance condition is found to have been based on an error, inaccuracy or misleading information; and,
•  in other circumstances that the Committee considers justifying the operation of the clawback provision.

The clawback period is two years from the date a bonus is paid. If a repayment of bonus is required, the Committee may 
reduce the number of shares that may vest under the DSP or LTIP arrangements by an appropriate amount.

The Committee may also reduce the number of shares, or clawback shares for a two-year period commencing on vesting 
under an LTIP and/or DSP awards in circumstances of:

•  material financial misstatement;
•  fraud or misconduct;
•  material failure of risk management and corporate failure;
•  if assessment of a performance condition is found to have been based on an error, inaccuracy or misleading information; and,
•  in other circumstances that the Committee considers justifying the operation of these provisions.

If a repayment of a share award is required, the Committee may reduce the number of shares that may vest under the DSP  
or LTIP arrangements, and/or may reduce the amount of any annual bonus by an appropriate amount.

142  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Committee’s judgement and discretion
In addition to assessing and making judgements on the meeting of performance targets and the appropriate incentives 
payable, the Committee has certain operational discretions it can exercise in relation to Executive Directors’ remuneration. 
These include, but are not limited to:

•  reviewing the formulaic outcome of the cash bonus, DSP and LTIP awards and applying discretion to amend the final outcomes, 

to ensure that the outcomes reflect overall performance or an individual executive’s performance;

•  deciding whether to apply malus or clawback to an award; and,
•  determining whether a leaver is a “good leaver”.

Where such discretion is exercised, it will be explained in the relevant Annual Report on Remuneration.

Remuneration scenarios
The composition and value of the Executive Directors’ remuneration packages at below threshold (minimum), target and 
maximum performance scenarios under the Drax Group Policy are set out in the charts below. The assumptions used in the 
charts are provided in the following table:

Description
Minimum

Target

Maximum

Maximum  
(with 50%  
share price 
appreciation)

Annual bonus
None

Long term incentive
None

Fixed remuneration
Base salary is the rate payable 
as determined by the Board 
following the annual review.

Benefits and pension 
entitlement remain as disclosed 
in the Policy.

50% of the maximum 
opportunity.
Maximum cash bonus and 
deferred shares (175% of salary 
for CEO and 150% of salary for 
other Executive Directors).

Maximum cash bonus and 
deferred shares (175% of salary 
for CEO and 150% of salary for 
other Executive Directors).

62.5% vesting (midpoint between 
threshold and maximum).
Maximum LTIP opportunity (200% 
of salary for CEO and 175% of salary 
for other Executive Directors) with 
no allowance for share price 
appreciation or dividend 
equivalents.

Maximum LTIP opportunity (200% 
of salary for CEO and 175% of salary 
for other Executive Directors) with 
allowance for 50% share price 
appreciation over the three-year 
performance period and no 
allowance for dividend equivalents.

Will Gardiner (CEO)

Andy Skelton (CFO)

£000

4000

3500

3000

2500

2000

1500

1000

500

0

£3,811

50%

£3,174

40%

35%

29%

25%

21%

£2,138

37%

26%

37%

£783

100%

£000

4000

3500

3000

2500

2000

1500

1000

500

0

£1,234

36%

25%
39%

£486

100%

Minimum

Target

Maximum

Maximum 
(with 50% 
share price 
appreciation)

Fixed remuneration

Annual bonus

Long-term incentive

Minimum

Target

£1,804

39%

34%

27%

£2,159

49%

28%

23%

Maximum

Maximum 
(with 50% 
share price 
appreciation)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  143

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Approach to recruitment remuneration
The Committee will apply the components of this Policy to determine the remuneration of newly appointed Executive 
Directors. Base salary will be set at a level appropriate to the role and the experience of the Executive Director being 
appointed. Where this is below the market level, it will be adjusted over time to align with the market level, subject to good 
performance. The incentive provision for a new Executive Director will include an annual bonus of up to 150% of salary,  
or 175% of salary for the CEO, with financial and strategic elements as set out in the Policy table above, and an LTIP award  
of up to 175% of salary, or 200% of salary for the CEO (in exceptional circumstances the Committee may on recruitment  
grant a percentage of salary in excess of these amounts but in such circumstances it would be capped at 300% of salary).

The Committee may also determine it appropriate to honour prevailing contract commitments for an individual in the event 
they are promoted to an Executive Director position.

In relation to Executive Directors appointed from outside the Group, where the Committee considers it to be necessary  
to secure the appointment of the Executive Director, the Committee may:

•  pay compensation for loss of benefits on resignation from a previous employer, such as loss of long-term share incentives 
(subject to the right to phase any payment to reflect performance, the requirement to mitigate loss and the Group’s right  
to claw back any amount which is subsequently paid to the Executive Director by the former employer, and to claw back  
an appropriate proportion of the payment if the Executive Director leaves soon after appointment). Any compensation made 
will not exceed the value of the benefits lost as determined by the Committee acting fairly and reasonably;

•  agree a rate for employer pensions contributions, or salary supplements in lieu of pension contribution, which reflects the 

contribution rate for the wider workforce at the date of appointment; and,

•  make appropriate payments in circumstances where an Executive Director is relocated from outside the UK.

Service agreements and termination
Executive Directors’ service agreements are of indefinite duration, terminable at any time by either party giving 12 months’ 
notice. They are available for inspection at the Group’s registered office.

Element

Details

Notice periods

Executive Directors may be required to work during the notice period or may be provided with pay in lieu 
of notice if not required to work the full notice period.

Compensation 
for loss of office

Under each of the Executive Directors’ service agreements, the Group has the right to make a payment  
in lieu of notice of termination, the amount of that payment being the salary and benefits that would have 
accrued to the Executive Director during the contractual notice period. For the avoidance of any doubt 
this excludes any performance bonus (or cash equivalent) for the relevant period of unworked notice.

If an Executive Director’s employment is brought to an end by either party, and if the Committee considers 
that it is necessary to pay the Executive Director a termination payment, the Committee’s policy, in the 
absence of a breach of the service agreement by the Executive Director, is to determine an Executive 
Director’s termination payment in accordance with his/her service agreement. The termination payment 
will be calculated based on the value of base salary and contractual benefits that would have accrued to 
the Executive Director during the contractual notice period. The Committee will seek mitigation to reduce 
the amount of any termination payment to a leaving Executive Director when appropriate to do so, having 
regard to the circumstances and the law governing the agreement. It may, for example, be appropriate to 
consider mitigation if the Executive Director has secured another job at a similar level. Mitigation would 
not apply retrospectively to a contractual payment in lieu of notice.

In addition, the Executive Director may be entitled to a payment in respect of his/her statutory rights.  
The Group may pay reasonable fees for a departing Executive Director to obtain independent legal advice 
in relation to their termination arrangements and nominal consideration for agreement to any contractual 
terms protecting the Group’s rights following termination. No service agreement includes any provision 
for the payment of compensation upon termination. Any compensation payable in those circumstances 
would need to be determined at the time and in the light of the circumstances.

144  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Element

Details

Treatment of 
annual bonus  
on termination

All bonus payments are discretionary. The Committee will consider whether a departing Executive 
Director should receive a cash bonus and deferred share award in respect of the financial year in which, 
and/or immediately preceding which, the termination occurs, pro-rated to reflect the period of the 
performance year completed at the date of termination. The Committee will take into account 
performance; the reason for termination; cooperation with succession; any breach of goodwill; adherence 
to contractual obligations/restrictions; and any other factors which they believe should be taken into 
account. The service contract for Will Gardiner as CEO, does not entitle him to any payment of bonus  
on termination of employment.

If the employment ends in any of the following circumstances, the Executive Director will be treated  
as a “good leaver” and the Executive Director will be eligible for an annual bonus:

Treatment of 
unvested 
long-term 
incentive and
deferred share 
awards on 
termination

•  redundancy;
•  retirement;
•  ill-health or disability, proved to the satisfaction of the Group; and,
•  death.

If the termination is for any other reason, an award will be at the Committee’s discretion and it is the 
Committee’s policy to ensure that any such award properly reflects the departing Executive Director’s 
performance and behaviour towards the Group. Therefore the amount of any such award will be 
determined, taking into account (i) the Executive Director’s personal performance and behaviour towards 
the Group and (ii) the Group’s performance.

If an award is made, it will normally be paid/granted as soon as is reasonably practicable after the Group 
performance element has been determined for the relevant period. There may be circumstances in which 
the Committee considers it appropriate for the award to be made earlier, for example, on termination due 
to ill-health, in which case, on-target performance shall be assumed.

The Committee will consider the extent to which deferred and conditional share awards held by the 
Executive Director under the DSP and LTIP should lapse or vest. Any determination by the Committee  
will be in accordance with the rules of the relevant plan.

In summary, the rules of the LTIP provide that awards will vest (pro-rated to the date of employment 
termination) if employment ends for any of the following reasons (“long-term good leaver reasons”):

•  redundancy;
•  retirement;
•  ill-health or disability, proved to the satisfaction of the Company;
•  death; and,
•  change of control.

If employment ends for any other reason, the participant may be deemed a “good leaver” at the 
Committee’s discretion. In doing so, it will take account of all relevant circumstances, in particular, the 
Group’s performance; the Executive Director’s performance and behaviour towards the Group during  
the performance cycle of the relevant awards; and other relevant factors, including the proximity of  
the award to its maturity date.

Awards which vest subject to satisfaction of performance conditions, will be time pro-rated, and will 
ordinarily vest on the normal vesting date subject to the post-vesting shareholding period.

The rules of the DSP provide that deferred bonus awards will vest (in full) if employment ends for any  
of the good leaver reasons detailed above. If employment ends for any other reason, the participant may 
be deemed a “good leaver” at the Committee’s discretion. In doing so it will take account of all relevant 
circumstances, in particular, the Group’s performance; the Executive Director’s performance and 
behaviour towards the Group during the performance cycle of the relevant awards, and a range of other 
relevant factors, including the proximity of the award to its maturity date.

The rules of the DSP and LTIP also provide that in circumstances where awards vest, they do so at the 
normal vesting date, unless the Committee exercises discretion to vest awards earlier.

Outside 
appointments

Executive Directors may accept external Board appointments, subject to the Chair’s approval. Normally 
only one appointment to a listed company would be approved. Fees may be retained by the Executive 
Director.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  145

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Consideration of circumstances for leavers
The Committee will consider whether the overall value of any benefits accruing to a leaving Executive Director is fair  
and appropriate, taking account of all relevant circumstances. Examples of circumstances in which the Committee may  
be minded to award a cash bonus, DSP award and/or permit the vesting of LTIP and/or DSP awards include:

•  the Executive Director’s continued good performance up to and following the giving of notice; and,
•  the Executive Director accommodating the Company in the timing of his/her departure and handover arrangements.

Conversely, the Committee may be minded not to allow such payments if the reason for the departure is (for example)  
due to poor performance or if the Executive Director does not continue to perform appropriately following notice.

Remuneration of Non-Executive Directors and Chair

Maximum potential value

Overall aggregate fees paid to all 
Non-Executive Directors will remain 
within the limit as stated in the 
Company’s Articles (currently 
£1,000,000).

Remuneration 
component and link
to strategy

Fees
To attract a Chair and 
independent Non-
Executive Directors who, 
together with the 
Executive Directors, form 
a Board with a broad 
range of skills and 
experience.

Practical operation

The Chair’s remuneration is determined by the 
Committee whilst that of the other Non-Executive 
Directors is determined by the Chair and the Executive 
Directors. These are determined in the light of:

•  fees of the Chair and Non-Executive Directors of other 
listed companies selected for comparator purposes, on 
the same basis as for Executive Directors;

•  the responsibilities and time commitment; and,
•  the need to attract and retain individuals with the 

necessary skills and experience.

Non-Executive Directors’ fees are reviewed periodically 
against market comparators.

Non-Executive Directors receive an annual base fee. 
Additional annual fees are paid:

•  to the Senior Independent Director (which includes the 
fee for chairing a Board Committee other than the Audit 
Committee);

•  to the Chair of the Audit Committee;
•  to the Chair of the Remuneration Committee; and,
•  to the Chair of any other committee (this is not paid to 
the Chair of the Nomination Committee if he or she is 
also the Chair of the Board).

Non-Executive Directors are not entitled to participate in 
any performance related remuneration arrangements.

Expenses

Reasonable travel and accommodation expenses are 
reimbursed as applicable.

Non-Executive Directors do not receive any benefits in kind, nor are they eligible for any annual performance bonus, pension 
or any of the Group’s share-based reward plans.

The Chair’s notice period is six months whilst the other Non-Executive Directors have a notice period of one month. Further 
information on the service agreements of the Non-Executive Directors can be found on page 154 of the Annual Report & 
Accounts 2021.

146  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Differences between the policy and that of the remuneration of employees generally
The following differences apply between the remuneration of Executive Directors and the policy on the remuneration  
of employees generally:

•  Executive Directors and a number of senior employees are eligible for LTIP awards, although there are differences in the 

quantum of the grants that are made;

•  annual bonus levels vary across the workforce, but deferral of bonuses into DSP awards applies only to Executive Directors;
•  employees in the collective bargaining unit have a contractual right to receive an annual bonus, subject to the Group’s 

performance and continued employment, whereas Executive Directors and all other UK-based employees participate in a 
discretionary bonus plan;

•  employer pension contribution (or salary supplement) are up to 10% of salary for new joiners from 1 July 2019, irrespective  

of seniority. There are legacy pension contribution arrangements which continue to be in operation for employees who joined 
prior to 1 July 2019. From 1 January 2023 the contribution rates for existing Executive Directors will be aligned with the rate  
for new joiners to the wider workforce (currently 10% of salary); and,
•  in some cases hourly paid employees qualify for overtime payments.

Context
Wider employee population
In determining Executive Director remuneration, the Committee also takes into account the level of general pay increases 
within the Group. Employees are not directly consulted on the Policy, but there are a number of existing channels designed  
to capture the views of the workforce on remuneration, including the MyVoice forums.

The Committee’s policy is that annual salary increases for Executive Directors should not exceed the average annual salary 
increase for the wider employee population unless there is a particular reason for a higher increase, such as a change in the 
nature or scope of responsibilities or if an Executive Director has been appointed at a salary below market level reflecting 
experience in the role.

The Committee also considers external market benchmarking to inform executive remuneration decisions. External market 
benchmarking is also considered in relation to remuneration decisions of the wider workforce.

Environmental, social and governance issues
The Committee is able to consider corporate performance on environmental, social and governance issues when setting  
the remuneration of Executive Directors. Specific measures can be included in the strategic element of the annual bonus. 
The Committee is also able to consider these issues in determining whether to exercise its discretion to adjust formulaic 
outcomes of the annual bonus and LTIP.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  147

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Annual Report on Remuneration
The relevant sections of this Report have been audited as required by the Regulations and, in accordance with the Regulations,  
this part of the report will be subject to an advisory vote by shareholders at the AGM to be held on 27 April 2022.

Single total figure of remuneration – Executive Directors (audited information)
The table below sets out the single figure of remuneration and the breakdown for each Executive Director for the financial year  
to 31 December 2021, together with comparative earnings for 2020:

Director
Will Gardiner

Andy Skelton(7)

Year
2021
2020
2021
2020

Salary (1)
(£000)
570
557
371
363

Benefits (2)
(£000)
18
18
16
16

Bonus (3)
(£000)
802
439
448
245

Long Term 
Incentives
(£000)
1,230(4)
880(5)
824(4)
–

Pension
(£000)
114
111
59
58

Other  
(£000)
–
7(6)
–
7(6)

Total
Remuneration
(£000)
2,734
2,013
1,718
689

Total Fixed Pay
(£000)
702
687
446
437

Total Variable 

Pay

(£000)
2,032
1,326
1,272
253

Notes:
(1)  Base salary is the amount earned in 2021 and in 2020.
(2)  Benefits include car allowance, private medical insurance, life assurance and permanent health insurance.
(3) 

(4) 

 Bonus is the value of the award from the 2020 and 2021 annual bonus plans. It includes the value of bonus deferred and paid in shares after three years subject  
only to continued service. 53% of the overall bonus earned for 2020 was deferred and 40% of the overall bonus earned for 2021 will be deferred.
 Represents the value of the 2019 PSP award which should vest in March 2022, together with the dividend equivalent shares in relation to those vested shares. The 
value of the award is calculated based on the average share price over the last quarter of 2021, which was £5.549. The value of the award attributable to share price 
appreciation for Will Gardiner is £398,494 and for Andy Skelton is £266,913. This is based on the growth in the value of the shares due to vest (including dividend 
equivalent shares) from the grant share price (£3.751) to the average share price over the last quarter of 2021.

(5)  2020 numbers (for the 2018 PSP award) are restated to reflect the actual share price on vesting of £3.656 on 8 March 2021.
(6) 

 Represents the value of the Sharesave Awards granted in 2020. The value in the table is based on the share price on grant £1.588 less the exercise price of £1.271. 
Note, no Sharesave Awards were made in 2021 as both Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton had maximum contributions under contract.

(7)  Andy Skelton joined on 2 January 2019. He was therefore not granted an award under the 2018 PSP and so had no LTIP vesting in relation to the 2020 single figure.

Base salaries – Executive Directors
The base salaries of the Executive Directors as at 31 December 2021, together with comparative figures as at 31 December 2020, 
are shown in the following table:

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Base salary at 31 December 2021
(£000)

Base salary at 31 December 2020
(£000)

Percentage increase
(1 April 2021)

572
373

561
366

2.0%
2.0%

The base salaries of Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton were reviewed with effect from 1 April 2021 in line with the Policy and increased 
by 2%. This was aligned with the average increase for the wider workforce. As noted earlier in the report, Will Gardiner and Andy 
Skelton received a base pay increase effective 1 January 2022 of 6.6% and 4% respectively. The rationale for these increases are 
provided on page 132.

148  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Single total figure of remuneration – Non-Executive Directors (audited information)
The fees for the Chairman and Non-Executive Directors were reviewed at the start of 2021 and were subsequently increased by 2% 
with effect from 1 January 2021. This was aligned with the average increase for the wider workforce in 2021. For completeness, the 
table below sets out the single figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Non-Executive Director for 2021 together with 
comparative figures for 2020.

Director
Philip Cox

John Baxter

Nicola Hodson

Kim Keating(1)

David Nussbaum(2)

Erika Peterman(3)

Vanessa Simms

Year
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020
2021
2020

Base fee
(£000)
255
250
56
55
56
55
11
–
56
55
11
–
56
55

Additional fee for 
Senior Independent Director
(£000)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
10
10
–
–
–
–

Additional fee for
Chairing a Committee
(£000)
–
–
–
–
10
10
–
–
–
–
–
–
10
10

Total
(£000)
255
250
56
55
66
65
11
–
66
65
11
–
66
65

Notes:
(1) 

 Kim Keating joined the Board on 21 October 2021. Her base fee was in line with the fee structure in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy. It was paid in Canadian 
dollars, being her local currency, using an exchange rate at the time of payment. The exchange rate used to convert her base fee to Canadian dollars was £1 = 
C$1.722.

(2)  Since 1 January 2019 David Nussbaum has donated his gross fees to charity.
(3)  Erika Peterman joined the Board on 21 October 2021. Her base fee was in line with the fee structure in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy. It was paid in US dollars, 

being her local currency, using an exchange rate at the time of payment. The exchange rate used to convert her base fee to US dollars was £1=$1.371.

Annual fees – Non-Executive Directors
The annual fee structure for the Non-Executive Directors for 2021 is shown in the following table. As noted previously, the fees 
were increased by 2% on 1 January 2021. The fee structure prior to this increase is also provided in the following table for reference.

Director

Chair
Non-Executive Director base fee
Senior Independent Director
Audit Committee Chair
Remuneration Committee Chair
Nomination Committee Chair(1)

Fees at 31 December 2021 (£) Fees at 31 December 2020 (£)

Percentage increase
(1 January 2021)

255,000
56,100
10,200
10,200
10,200
7,650

250,000
55,000
10,000
10,000
10,000
7,500

2%
2%
2%
2%
2%
2%

Notes:
(1)  This is not paid if the Chair of the Nomination Committee is also Chair of the Board. No fee was paid in 2021.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  149

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Annual bonus outcome (audited information)
A summary of the Committee’s assessment in respect of the 2021 Group Scorecard is set out in the following table:

Key Performance Indicator

Financial
Group Adjusted EBITDA (£m)
Leverage (£m)

Strategic
Strategic Projects – BECCS 

Advancement

Strategic Project – Pinnacle 

Integration

Pinnacle Sustainability
People
Reputation
Pinnacle Financial

Weighting

Low target 
(0% of max earned)

Target 
(50% of 
max earned)

Stretch target
(100% of 
max earned)

Outturn

Score 
(out of 2)

Weighted 
Score
(out of 2)

40%
20%

10%

5%

6.7%
6.7%
6.7%
5%
100%

301.5
(1,176)

335.0
(1,069)

368.5
(962)

373
(1,002)

2.00
1.63

1.13

Partially 
Achieved
Partially 
Achieved
Partially 
Achieved
77
25
ND

Achieved

Achieved

Achieved
80
30
ND

Strongly 
Achieved
Strongly 
Achieved
Strongly 
Achieved
83
35
ND

Strongly 
Achieved

2.00

Achieved

1.00

Achieved
79
34
ND

1.00
0.67
1.80
0.00

0.48
1.61

Overall bonus outcome (total bonus award)
Proportion of total bonus award earned for Financial KPIs
Proportion of total bonus award earned for Strategic KPIs

1.61 (80.50% of maximum)
70.19% (1.13/1.61)
29.81% (0.48/1.61)

The targets were aligned with the Group’s strategy and 2021 Business Plan and reviewed regularly by the Board as part of their 
ongoing scrutiny of business and executive performance. No adjustment to the performance targets was made. Outlined below  
is a brief synopsis of the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) used and their strategic rationale.

•  Group Adjusted EBITDA (excluding Pinnacle’s contribution) – was our principal financial metric, combining the underlying 

performance of each business to give a Group outcome. Group Adjusted EBITDA for 2021 was £373 million relative to a target  
and budget of £335 million (score of 2.00). Management is extremely pleased with the financial performance. The outturn of  
this metric was part of the Group’s independent financial audit.

•  Leverage (Average Net Debt) – a progressive and sustainable structural reduction in debt is a key objective for the Group with 

progress assessed against weighted average net debt targets measured within the financial year. Average net debt was (£1,002) 
million, and thereby marginally falling short of the stretch target of (£962) million (score of 1.63).

•  Progress on Strategic Projects – progress on key projects is of critical importance for Drax in progressing the Group’s strategy. 

There were two projects which were included in this metric. The first was the integration of Pinnacle into the Drax organisation 
structure with focus on activities leading to a successful transaction close, the ongoing organisation of the business and 
adoption of Drax processes and standards. This work has been a key focus for many employees across the Group in 2021 and  
we are pleased to report that significant progress has been made in line with all key targets which were set (score of 1.00).  
The second was progress on advancing our BECCS strategy. Substantial progress was made in 2021 against the objectives set, 
across all critical path activities of our BECCS strategy (score of 2.00). Further information on the performance of BECCS is 
detailed on pages 2 and 16 of the Annual Report. The choice of projects, and assessment of performance of them in 2021 was 
subject to the Committee’s scrutiny and approval.

•  People, reputation, and sustainability practices are a critical part of our values, vision and how Drax will create long-term 

sustainable returns for shareholders. In 2021 the assessment of our sustainable business practice was focused on progress  
on the adoption of Drax Group Sustainability practices by the newly acquired business (score of 1.00). This is combined with an 
independent rating of how well we engage and support our employees measured through the all-employee engagement survey, 
administered by a leading and globally recognised management consultancy who presented results and insights to the Board  
in December 2021 (score of 0.67), and an independent rating of our reputation measured through a separate external agency 
tracking reputation on a quarterly basis and where the results are rolled up to an annual performance score (score of 1.80).

The Committee completed an in-depth review of the score for each of the performance measures, and in aggregate, to ensure  
that the result was appropriate individually and in aggregate. The Committee felt that the outcomes were reflective of the Group’s 
strong financial and strategic performance, as well as wider employee and shareholder experiences. No discretion was exercised  
by the Committee in determining the bonus outcome. The Committee approved the Group Scorecard result for 2021 at a meeting 
held on 22 February 2022, subject to the final approval of the financial results and Annual Report and Accounts by the Directors  
on 23 February 2022.

150  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bonus earned for 2021 (audited information)
The table below sets out the bonuses earned for the 2021 financial year and the split between cash and deferred elements.

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Max bonus opportunity (as 
% base salary)

Total bonus outcome
(as % of maximum)

Total bonus outcome 
(as % base salary)

Total bonus outcome
(£000)

175%
150%

80.50%
80.50%

140.88%
120.75%

802
448

60% paid 
in cash
(£000)

481
269

40% deferred 
in shares
(£000)

321
179

A minimum of 40% of the total bonus award must be deferred into shares for three years, regardless of the outcomes of the 
financial and strategic KPIs. If this amount is not attained by the strategic KPIs a portion of the bonus earned with respect to the 
financial KPIs is also deferred into shares to achieve the minimum level of deferral. As a result, 40% of the total bonus award for 
2021 for the Executive Directors will be deferred into shares for a period of three years and the remaining 60% will be paid in cash  
in March 2022. The deferral element will in ordinary circumstances vest in March 2025, subject to the Executive Director being 
employed by Drax at that time. If the Executive Director leaves, other than as a “good leaver”, the deferral element will be forfeited.

PSP incentive outcomes (audited information)
The vesting outcome for awards granted in 2019 under the Performance Share Plan (PSP), which were subject to performance 
conditions over the three-year period from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021 and will vest in March 2022 is provided in the  
tables below.

Performance Condition

Weighting

Performance for 
threshold vesting 

Vesting at  threshold       
performance 

Performance for 50% 
vesting (Scorecard 
only)

Performance for
maximum vesting

Actual performance Vesting (% of max)

Relative TSR vs                          
FTSE 350 constituents

Average Corporate 

Score

for 2019, 2020 and 2021

50%

Median

25%

- Upper quartile

50% Average score 
of 0.75

0% Average score 
of 1.0 

Average score 
of 1.5

Between median 
and upper quartile 
(rank of 89 out of 315)
1.14
(scores 0.90,
0.90 and 1.61)

90.90%

63.67%

77.28%

The Committee considered the Group’s overall performance for 2021 and felt that this appropriately reflected in the Relative TSR 
outcome and the three-year average Scorecard outcome. No discretion was therefore exercised by the Committee in determining 
the 2019 PSP outcome. The table provides the awards due to vest based on this vesting result.

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Awards Granted 
(as % of base salary)

175%
175%

Awards granted

247,245
165,607

Awards vesting
(as % of base salary)

216%
222%

Awards vesting

191,071
127,981

Dividend shares 
earned

30,561
20,469

Total shares
due to vest

221,632
148,450

Total value

(£000)(1)

1,230
824

Notes:
(1)  Represents the value of the 2019 PSP award which should vest in March 2022, together with the dividend shares in relation to those vested shares. The value of the 
award is calculated based on the average share price over the last quarter of 2021, which was £5.549. The value of the award attributable to share price appreciation 
for Will Gardiner is £398,494 and for Andy Skelton is £266,913. This is based on the growth in value of the shares due to vest (including dividend shares) from the 
grant share price (£3.751) to the average share price over the quarter of 2021 (£5.549).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  151

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

LTIP awards granted in 2021 (audited information)
The table below shows the conditional awards granted under the LTIP to Executive Directors on 1 April 2021.

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Award granted
(as % of salary)

200%
175%

Number of shares granted(1)

Face value of awards granted
(£000)

266,650
152,022

1,145
653

Note:
(1)  The number of shares awarded was based on the average share price in the three-day period prior to grant, which was £4.293. In accordance with the LTIP rules, 

dividend shares are awarded at the time and in the event that awards actually vest. No dividend shares are awarded where the initial awards lapse.

The performance conditions that apply to the LTIP awards granted in 2021 are set out below.

Performance Condition

Relative TSR vs FTSE 350 constituents
Cumulative Adjusted EPS

Weighting

50%
50%

Performance for
threshold vesting

Vesting at
threshold performance

Performance for
maximum vesting

Vesting at
maximum performance

Median
104.9p

25%
25%

Upper Quartile
128.2p

100%
100%

Straight line vesting occurs between performance levels for both conditions. Performance for both conditions is measured over 
three financial years to 31 December 2023.

DSP awards granted in 2021 (audited information)
The table below shows the deferred conditional share awards granted under the Deferred Share Plan (DSP) to Executive Directors 
on 1 April 2021 in respect of bonus earned for performance in the financial year ending 31 December 2020. These shares will vest  
on 1 April 2024. 

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Value of deferred bonus
(£000)

Number of shares granted(1) 

234
131

54,498
30,441

Note:
(1)  The number of shares awarded was based on the average share price in the three-day period prior to grant, which was £4.293. In accordance with the DSP rules, 

dividends in respect of the deferred shares are reinvested in additional shares, which vest when the deferred shares vest.

Sharesave options granted in 2021 (audited information)
No grants of Sharesave options were made to Will Gardiner or Andy Skelton in 2021. Both have ongoing Sharesave contracts to  
the maximum permitted monthly savings. 

Pension entitlements for defined contribution schemes (audited information)
Executive Directors are entitled to receive a contribution to the Group’s defined contribution pension plan, cash in lieu of pension 
contributions or a mixture of these. The employer contribution for Will Gardiner in 2021 was 20% of base salary. The employer 
contribution for Andy Skelton was 16%. Will Gardiner’s employer contribution is delivered as cash in lieu of pension, whereas for 
Andy Skelton it is delivered in part as contributions to Group pension plan and part as cash in lieu. No Executive Director was  
a member of a defined benefit pension scheme.

Payments to former directors (audited information)
Andy Koss, who was a former Executive Director, stood down from the Board on 7 April 2020 and his employment was terminated 
on the grounds of redundancy on 30 June 2020. He was entitled to pro-rata vesting of a PSP award made in 2018. A total of 
108,236 shares (equivalent to £395,711 based on the share price of £3.656 at vesting) vested in March 2021, including dividend 
shares, based on performance vesting of 57.2% of maximum, as outlined in last year’s report. Of this, 50,810 shares were sold  
to cover tax and the balance of 57,426 shares are subject to a two-year holding period and will be held in trust on his behalf  
and eligible for release in March 2023.

Payments for loss of office (audited information)
There were no payments in 2021 to former Directors with respect to loss of office.

152  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests (audited information)
The shareholding guidelines under the current Directors’ Remuneration Policy require Executive Directors who receive shares by 
virtue of share plan awards, or who receive deferred bonus share awards under the DSP, to retain 50% of the shares received net 
(i.e. after income tax and national insurance contributions) until the value held is equal to at least 250% of salary for the CEO and 
200% of salary for other Executive Directors. Only shares that are not subject to performance conditions count towards the 
shareholding requirement (shares owned by the Director and unvested awards subject to service only – DSP awards – on a net  
of tax basis). 

As at 31 December 2021, the shareholding guidelines were as detailed in the table below:

Directors’ interests in shares

Director
Will Gardiner(4)
Andy Skelton(5)

Number of shares(1)

Value at year end(2) 

695,372
185,602

£4,207,001
£1,122,892

Shareholding 
(as % of base salary)

Shareholding guideline(3) 

735%
301%

250%
200%

Notes:
(1)  The number of shares also includes shares purchased in the open market by the Executive Director and those acquired through participation in Sharesave 

programmes.

(2)  Based on the mid-market quotation on 31 December 2021 of £6.05.
(3)  Under the existing Directors’ Remuneration Policy.
(4)  The total figure includes 602,286 shares owned plus 93,086 unvested DSP shares on a net of tax basis (296,760 shares were purchased by Will Gardiner in the open 

market between 2015 and 2021). 

(5)  The total figure includes 142,976 shares owned plus 42,626 unvested DSP shares on a net of tax basis (142,976 shares were purchased by Andy Skelton in the open 

market between 2019 and 2021).

Directors’ interests under share plans

Director

Will Gardiner
2018 DSP
2018 PSP
2019 DSP
2019 PSP
2020 DSP
2020 LTIP
2020 Sharesave
2021 DSP
2021 LTIP
Total

Andy Skelton
2019 PSP
2020 DSP
2020 LTIP
2020 Sharesave
2021 DSP
2021 LTIP
Total

Date of grant

As at
1 January 2021

Awards made 
during the year

Number of shares 
vesting during
the year

Number of shares 
lapsing during
the year

As at
31 December 2021

Date of vesting(1) Value of awards(2)

5 March 2018
5 March 2018
28 March 2019
28 March 2019
30 March 2020
7 May 2020
15 April 2020
1 April 2021
1 April 2021

28 March 2019
30 March 2020
7 May 2020
15 April 2020
1 April 2021
1 April 2021

40,327
363,725
38,941
247,245
82,195
562,506
23,603
0
0
1,358,542

165,607
49,985
320,697
23,603
0
0
559,892

0
0
0
0
0 
0 
0
54,498
266,650
321,148

0
0 
0 
0 
30,441
152,022
182,463

40,327
208,050
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
248,377

0
155,675
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
155,675

0
0
38,941
247,245
82,195
562,506
23,603
54,498
266,650
1,275,638

£0
5 March 2021
£0
5 March 2021
28 March 2022
£235,593
28 March 2022 £1,495,832
£497,280
30 March 2023
£3,403,161
7 May 2023
£112,799
1 June 2025
£329,713
1 April 2024
£1,613,233
1 April 2024
£7,687,611

0
0
0
0
0
0
0

0
0
0
0
0
0
0

165,607
49,985
320,697
23,603
30,441
152,022
742,355

28 March 2022
30 March 2023
7 May 2023
1 June 2025
1 April 2024
1 April 2024

£1,001,922
£302,409
£1,940,217
£112,799
£184,168
£919,733
  £4,461,248

Notes:
(1)  The vesting date shown reflects the three-year anniversary, but the Committee reserves the right to change the vesting date by a period not exceeding 30 days.
(2)  Based on the mid-market quotation on 31 December 2021 of £6.05. For Sharesave options, this is the intrinsic value, e.g., based on the excess value at 31 December 

2021 over and above the exercise price.

(3)  Sharesave Awards are options and all other awards (DSP, PSP and LTIP) are conditional share awards.
(4)  There was no movement in share interests between 31 December 2021 and the date of publication.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  153

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Non-Executive Directors’ shareholdings
There is no shareholding requirement for Non-Executive Directors. The table below shows the shareholdings of the Non-Executive 
Directors, and their connected persons, and the value is based on the mid-market quotation on 31 December 2021 of £6.05. There 
was no movement in share interests between 31 December 2021 and the date of publication.

Director

Philip Cox
John Baxter
Nicola Hodson
Kim Keating
David Nussbaum
Erika Peterman
Vanessa Simms

Number of shares

Value at year end

60,000
10,000
0
0
0
0
0

£363,000
£60,500
£0
£0
£0
£0
£0

Service agreements or contracts for services
The following table shows, for each Director of the Company as at the date this annual is published, or those who served as a 
Director of the Company at any time during the year ended 31 December 2021, the start date and term of the service agreement or 
contract for services, and details of the notice periods. New contracts for services were agreed with Vanessa Simms, Kim Keating 
and Erika Peterman in 2021.

Director

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton
Philip Cox
John Baxter
Nicola Hodson
Kim Keating
David Nussbaum
Erika Peterman
Vanessa Simms

Date appointed as a 
director and member of 
the Board

16 November 2015
2 January 2019
1 January 2015
17 April 2019
12 January 2018
21 October 2021
1 August 2017
21 October 2021
19 June 2018

Contract start date/
renewal date

Permitted Contract 
term (years)

Unexpired term
at date of publication

16 November 2015
2 January 2019
1 January 2021
17 April 2019
12 January 2021
21 October 2021
1 August 2020
21 October 2021
19 June 2021

Indefinite term
Indefinite term
3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years
3 years

Not applicable
Not applicable
1 year and 9 months
1 month
1 year and 9 months
2 years and 7 months
1 year and 5 months
2 years and 7 months
2 years and 3 months

Notice period
by the Company 
(months)

Notice period
by the Director 
(months)

12
12
6
1
1
1
1
1
1

12
12
6
1
1
1
1
1
1

Relative importance of spend on pay
The table below illustrates the relative importance of spend on pay compared to other disbursements from profit, namely 
distributions to shareholders and capital expenditure. These were the most significant outgoings from the Group in the last 
financial year, other than normal operating costs. At the forthcoming AGM the Board will recommend to shareholders that  
a resolution is passed to approve payment of a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2021. The cost with respect  
to dividends for 2021 in the table below relates to the interim dividend, which was paid in October 2021, and the final dividend  
to be paid in May 2022, subject to approval at the AGM.

Remuneration – 2021

Remuneration – 2020

Capital Expenditure – 2021

Capital Expenditure – 2020

Dividends – 2021

Dividends – 2020

£227.7m 

£212.7m 

£235.2m 

£228.6m 

£75m 

£68m 

0

£50,000,000

£100,000,000

£150,000,000

£200,000,000

£250,000,000

154  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Drax 10 year Total Shareholder Return performance to 31 December 2021
The graph below shows how the value of £100 invested in both the Company and the FTSE 350 Index (Index) on 31 December 2011 
has changed. This Index has been chosen as a suitable broad comparator against which the Company’s shareholders may judge 
their relative returns given that the Company is a member of the Index. The graph reflects the TSR for the Company and the Index 
referred to on a cumulative basis over the period from 31 December 2011 to 31 December 2021.

250

200

150

100

50

0

Dec 11

Dec 12

Dec 13

Dec 14

Dec 15

Dec 16

Dec 17

Dec 18

Dec 19

Dec 20

Dec 21

Drax

FTSE 350

CEO’s pay – last 10 financial years

Year

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017 (1)

2018

2019

2020

2021

Group CEO’s total single figure 

(£000)

Base Salary (£000)
Bonus % of maximum awarded
LTIP award % of maximum vesting

1,406
523
100%
–

3,360
542
100%

1,854
559
73%

1,248
571
46%
– 40.52% 21.66%

1,581
574
88%
15.43%

1,236
585
53%

1,885
530
53%

1,121
541
45%

0.00% 57.63% 18.00% 57.20%

2,734
2,013
570
557
45% 80.50%
77.28%

Notes:
(1)  Dorothy Thompson stood down as CEO on 31 December 2017 where she was replaced by Will Gardiner. The information reported from 2012 to 2017 relates to the 
remuneration Dorothy Thompson earned over this period; the information reported from 2018 to 2021 relates to the remuneration Will Gardiner earned over this 
period.  

Percentage change in Directors’ remuneration compared with the wider employee population
The table below shows how the percentage change in the Directors’ salary/fees, benefits and bonus (where applicable) between 
2020 and 2021 compares with the percentage change in the average of each of those components of pay for a group of employees. 
There are several employer entities but no employees who are specifically employed by Drax Group plc. As a result, the Committee 
has selected all Group employees below Executive Director level based in the UK, as the majority of employees are based in the UK 
and this provides the most appropriate comparison.

Will Gardiner(1)
Andy Skelton(1)
Philip Cox
John Baxter
Nicola Hodson
Kim Keating(2)
David Nussbaum
Erika Peterman(2)
Vanessa Simms
Average for UK employees

Salary/fees 
(percentage increase)

Taxable benefits 
(percentage increase)

Bonus 
(percentage increase)

2021

2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
N/A
2.0%
N/A
2.0%
2.0%

 2020 

3.0%
3.0%
0%
0%
0%
N/A
0%
N/A
0%
3.0%

2021

0.0%
0.0%
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
0.0%

2020 

2021 

0.0%
0.0%
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
0.0%

82.9%
82.9%
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
78.9%

2020

19.2%
9.4%
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
0.0%(3)

Notes:
(1)   The maximum bonus opportunity for Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton increased for FY20 to 175% and 150% respectively, on adoption of the current Policy in 2020.  

This explains the bonus percentage increase for Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton for 2020. Note, the bonus Scorecard outcome for FY19 and FY20 was the same 
(0.90). For 2021 the percentage increase is due to a higher bonus scorecard outcome for FY21 of 1.61 (versus 0.90 for FY20).  

(2)  Kim Keating and Erika Peterman joined the Board on 21 October 2021 and therefore the percentage change in their fees has not been provided. 
(3)  There was no change in the average bonus for UK employees for 2020. This was because there was no change in bonus opportunity for the wider workforce and  
the bonus Scorecard outcome for FY19 and FY20 was the same (0.90). For 2021 the percentage increase is due to a higher bonus scorecard outcome for FY21 of  
1.61 (versus 0.90 for FY20). 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  155

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

The Non-Executive Directors only receive a fee and the existing fees were increased by 2%, effective 1 January 2021. The average 
base salary increase resulting from the April 2021 pay review was 2% for the wider workforce, which was the same base salary 
increase which Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton received. With respect to taxable benefits, there were no material change to Drax’s 
existing benefits policies in 2021, both respect to benefits offered and level of cover. 

The bonus outcome increased proportionately for all employees for 2021 due to a higher outturn of the company bonus versus the 
outturn of the bonus for 2020 (Scorecard outcomes of 1.61 and 0.90 respectively). 

CEO pay ratio
The table below sets out the CEO pay ratio for 2021, along with the comparative ratios for 2019 and 2020. The pay ratios have been 
calculated using actual earnings for the CEO and UK employees. The CEO total single figure remuneration is given on page 148 of 
this report.

Financial Year

2021
2020
2019

Methodology

Option A
Option A
Option A

25th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P25)

50th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P50)

75th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P75)

84:1
65:1
42:1

52:1
38:1
25:1

34:1
25:1
16:1

The methodology used for calculating the 2019, 2020 and 2021 pay ratios was the same. For 2021, the total remuneration of all UK 
employees of the Group on 31 December 2021 has been calculated on a full-time (and full-year) equivalent basis using the single 
figure methodology and reflects their actual earnings for 2021. The only exception is for employees with Defined Benefit (DB) 
pensions, where the employer contribution to the respective schemes has been used in the calculation (rather than the single 
figure methodology) to reduce the administrative complexity. This is likely to undervalue the DB pension value. No adjustments 
(other than to achieve full-time and full-year equivalent rates) were made and no components of remuneration have been omitted. 
Of the three options permitted to calculate the percentiles, the Committee has chosen option A (the calculation of the total pay 
and benefits for 2021 for all UK employees on an FTE basis), as we believe it is the most robust and most statistically accurate 
method of the options permitted and it is in line with the preference of BEIS.

Set out in the table below is the base salary and the total pay and benefits for each of the identified employees in respect of 2021.

Element

Base Salary
Total Pay and Benefits

25th Percentile (P25)

50th Percentile (P50)

75th Percentile (P75)

£23,611
£32,722

£35,882
£53,033

£55,000
£81,336

Base salaries of all employees, including Executive Directors, are set with reference to a range of factors including market practice, 
experience and performance in role. The CEO has a larger portion of his pay based on performance of the business than the 
individuals at P25, P50 and P75. The Committee believe that our senior executives should have a significant portion of their pay 
directly linked to the performance of the business, but recognise that this does mean the pay ratios will fluctuate each year 
depending on business performance and associated outcomes of incentive plans. 

The 2021 pay ratios report a wider gap between actual earnings of the CEO and UK employees (than compared to the 2019 and 
2020 CEO pay ratios) and this is ultimately due to the higher outturn of the bonus for 2021, despite the Scorecard being the basis  
of the bonus outcome for all employees. This is also due to a higher vesting of the 2019 PSP versus the 2018 and 2017 PSP (77.28% 
versus 57.2% and 18.0% respectively). 

The Group is comprised of different business units and teams with different levels of pay, including call centre staff, support staff 
and engineers. The Committee reviews information about employee pay, reward and progression policies of the Group and, (given 
the relative differences in responsibilities of the roles, the pay relativities between grades within the organisation, and the 
positioning of pay versus the wider market), is comfortable that the median pay ratio is consistent with these policies.

156  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Statement of implementation of the Remuneration Policy in 2021
This section sets out the proposed implementation of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy in 2022. No deviations from the 
procedure for the implementation of the Policy are proposed.

Base salary
Below are the base salaries of the Executive Directors to take effect on 1 April 2022. This is an increase of 4.5%, which is consistent 
with the base pay increases for the wider workforce in accordance with the Policy. The overall increase in base salary from 1 April 
2021 to 1 April 2022 is 11.4% and 8.7% for Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton respectively. This takes into consideration the base salary 
increase effective 1 January 2022 to move their base salaries to market rate and the scheduled annual increase of 4.5% effective 
1 April 2022 as part of the annual pay review process, which is the average increase for the wider workforce in the UK. An 
explanation for these changes is set out on page 132.

Will Gardiner
Andy Skelton

Base salary 
as at 1 April 2021
£000

572
373

Base salary 
as at 1 April 2022
£000

638
406

£000 
Percentage increase

11.4%
8.7%

Benefits and pension
There are no changes intended to the benefits provided to Executive Directors. Pension contributions for the existing Executive 
Directors will be unchanged compared to 2021 but as previously reported will be aligned with the rate applicable for new joiners  
to the wider workforce (currently 10% of base salary) from 1 January 2023.

Annual bonus
The Group Scorecard measures for 2022 have been established for the Group.  The Committee believes that the performance 
targets for the 2022 Scorecard are commercially sensitive, and therefore prospective disclosure would not be in the best interests 
of shareholders. Details of performance against metrics will be disclosed in the 2022 Annual Report on Remuneration as far as 
possible, whilst maintaining commercial confidentiality. The following table sets out the categories and a description of the 
metrics. Further information on this can be found in the report on pages 30 and 31.

Target

Reason for use

Financial metrics (overall weighting of 60% in the 
Scorecard)
Group adjusted EBITDA(1) 
(40% weighting)
Leverage(1)
(20% weighting)

Strategic metrics (overall 40% weighting in the Scorecard)
Progress on strategic projects
(20% weighting)

Environmental, employees and sustainability
(20% weighting)

Adjusted EBITDA is our principal financial metric, combining the underlying 
performance of each business to give a Group outcome.
A progressive and structural reduction in debt is a key objective for 
the Group with progress assessed against weighted average net debt 
targets measured within the financial year.

This element will assess progress against key strategic projects. The 
primary project will be further advancement of our BECCS roadmap. 
In addition, there will be a KPI focused on the further assessment of 
opportunities to deploy new build BECCS in other geographies outside  
of the UK, and a KPI on progress made on Cruachan 2.
Sustainability and Environmental practices are a critical part of our 
values, vision and how Drax will create long-term sustainable returns 
for shareholders (as noted on page 31). There will be a KPI focused on 
improving inclusion across Drax, assessed based on an independent 
rating. There will be a KPI focused on reducing Drax’s carbon emissions 
at both the Group and individual site level. Finally, a KPI focused on 
developing a blueprint for a low carbon and low particulate emissions 
mill. Each of the KPIs in this category will have an equal weighting in  
the Scorecard.

Notes:
(1)   The outturn of this KPI is part of the Group’s independent financial audit. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  157

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Remuneration Committee report continued

LTIP
The Committee intends to grant LTIP awards to Executive Directors of 200% of salary for the CEO and 175% of salary for the CFO. 
For the TSR element, performance will be assessed versus the constituents of the FTSE 350 with threshold vesting (25% of 
maximum) for performance in line with the median and maximum vesting for performance in line with upper quartile. The targets 
for the EPS element have not been determined at the date of this report but will be announced prior to the AGM by release of RNS. 
The performance period for both elements will run from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024.

Non-Executive Directors’ fees
The Non-Executive Directors’ fees are reviewed by the Chair and the Executive Directors on an annual basis. Any changes  
to the fee structure with respect to 2022 will be disclosed in the 2022 Annual Report on Remuneration. 

Shareholder voting
The table below shows the voting outcome at the 2021 AGM on the 2020 Annual Report on Remuneration. The votes cast 
represent 79.92% of the issued share capital. In addition, shareholders holding 3,677,293 shares abstained.

Voting on the 2020 Annual Report on Remuneration

Number of votes
Proportion of votes

For

315,926,134
99.34%

Against

2,084,439
0.66%

As a reminder, the table below shows the last voting outcome for the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2020 AGM.

Voting on the 2020–23 Directors’ Remuneration Policy

Number of votes
Proportion of votes

For

Against

304,206,978
94.61%

17,334,456
5.39% 

Committee activity and key decisions in 2021
The key matters considered and decisions reached by the Committee in 2021 are shown in the table below:

Our workforce

Reviewed the application of the increases from the annual salary review
Approved the outcome of the 2020 Group Scorecard and approved the outturn of the 2020 Group Bonus Plan
Reviewed 2020 Gender Pay Gap statistics and approved the reporting of them
Adopted the 2021 Group Scorecard for the purpose of determining relevant aspects of 2021 remuneration
Reviewed and inputted on proposals for management of remuneration with respect to Pinnacle colleagues

Executives and senior management

Approved a proposal for members of the Executive Committee and senior staff salary review
Approved Executive Director and Executive Committee member annual bonus awards for 2020
Approved the Deferred Share Plan and LTIP awards for 2021
Approved the vesting of the 2018 PSP awards
Approved the new remuneration packages for the colleagues promoted to the Executive Committee in 2021 (Chief People Officer, 
General Counsel and EVP Pellet Operations

Committee governance

Considered and approved the 2020 Annual Report on Remuneration
Approved the operation of the all-employee Sharesave Share Plan in 2021
Received updates on workforce engagement
Reviewed the fees paid to PwC, as the Committee’s remuneration adviser, together with fees paid by the Group to PwC for other matters, 
and reviewed PwC’s independence

158  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

In 2021, the Remuneration Committee was chaired by Nicola Hodson. Other members of the Remuneration Committee during  
the year were John Baxter, Philip Cox, David Nussbaum, Vanessa Simms and Kim Keating from 21 October 2021, all of whom are 
independent Non-Executive Directors, and the Group Company Secretary was secretary to the Committee. David Nussbaum stepped 
down as a member of the Committee on 31 December 2021. The CEO was invited to attend meetings of the Committee, except when 
his own remuneration was discussed, as was the Chief Transformation Officer, Chief People Officer and the Group Head of Reward.

Adviser to the Committee
The adviser to the Committee for the year was PwC. PwC is an independent adviser appointed by the Committee in October 2010, 
following a competitive tender process, to advise on market practice and remuneration of Executive Directors and Non-Executive 
Directors. PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and a signatory to its Code of Conduct. In addition, the 
Committee has satisfied itself that the advice it receives is objective and independent as PwC has confirmed there are no conflicts 
of interest. In the autumn the Committee conducted a review of the independent adviser and this review is due to conclude in 
March 2022. On the appointment of a new independent adviser, it will be communicated in the Directors’ Remuneration Report  
for 2022. 

From time to time the Group engages PwC to provide financial, taxation and related advice on specific matters. The Committee  
will continue to monitor such engagements in order to be satisfied that they do not affect PwC’s independence as an adviser  
to the Committee. PwC was paid £95,300, excluding VAT, during 2021 in respect of advice given to the Committee determined  
on a time and material basis.

This report was reviewed and approved by the Remuneration Committee.

Nicola Hodson
Chair of the Remuneration Committee 
23 February 2022

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  159

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Directors’ report

This report contains information which the Company is obliged to disclose and which cannot be found in the strategic, financial, 
sustainability or corporate governance reports of this document.

The Directors present their annual report on the affairs of the Group, together with the financial statements and auditor’s report 
for the year ended 31 December 2021. The Directors’ report required under the Companies Act 2006 is comprised of this Report, 
the Corporate Governance Report and the Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committee Reports.

Information about the use of financial instruments by the Company and its subsidiaries is given in note 7.1 to the financial statements 
on page 248.

Directors
The following Directors held office during the year:

Philip Cox 
Will Gardiner 
Andy Skelton 
David Nussbaum   Erika Peterman (appointed on 21 October 2021)
Nicola Hodson 

Vanessa Simms 
John Baxter
Kim Keating (appointed on 21 October 2021)

The appointment and replacement of Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles of Association (“Articles”), the UK Corporate 
Governance Code, the Companies Act 2006 and related legislation. See Articles 77 to 86 of the Company’s Articles, available on  
the Company’s website at www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/.

Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The AGM will be held at 12.30pm on Wednesday 27 April 2022 at etc.venues St Paul’s, 200 Aldersgate, London EC1A 4HD. A separate 
document contains the notice convening the AGM and includes an explanation of the business to be conducted at the meeting.

Dividends
An interim dividend of 7.5 pence per share was paid on 8 October 2021 (2020: 6.8 pence), to shareholders on the register on 
27 August 2021.

The Directors propose a final dividend of 11.3 pence per share (2020: 10.3 pence), which will, subject to approval by shareholders  
at the AGM, be paid on 13 May 2022, to shareholders on the register on 29 April 2022.

Details of past dividends can be found on the Company’s website at www.drax.com/investors/shareholder-information/dividends/.

Share capital
Drax Group plc has a Premium Listing on the London Stock Exchange and currently trades as part of the FTSE 250 Index, under  
the symbol DRX and with the ISIN number GB00B1VNSX38.

The Company has only one class of equity shares, being ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each, with each ordinary share having  
one vote. Shares held in treasury do not carry voting rights.

Details of movements in the Company’s issued share capital can be found in note 4.5 to the financial statements on page 226.

Shares in issue

At 1 January 2021
Issued in period
At 31 December 2021
Treasury shares at 31 December 2021
Total voting rights at 31 December 2021
Issued between 1 January and 23 February 2022
At 23 February 2022
Treasury shares at 23 February 2022
Total voting rights at 23 February 2022

160  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

410,848,934
2,219,093
413,068,027
13,841,295
399,226,732
0
413,068,027
13,841,295
399,226,732

Authority to purchase own shares
At the AGM held on 21 April 2021, shareholders authorised the Company to make market purchases of up to 10% of the issued 
ordinary share capital. At the 2022 AGM, shareholders will be asked to renew the authority to make market purchases of up to 10% 
of the issued ordinary share capital. More details on resolution 18 can be found in the Notice of Meeting. During 2021, the Directors 
did not use their authority to purchase shares in the company.

Interests in voting rights
Information provided to the Company in accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules 
(DTR) is published in a timely manner on the London Stock Exchange’s Regulatory News Service – a Regulatory Information Service 
and also on the Company’s website.

As at 23 February 2022, the following information had been received in accordance with DTR5 from holders of notifiable interests 
in the voting rights of the Company. The information provided below was correct at the date of notification. However, investors are 
only obliged to notify the Company when a notifiable threshold is crossed and therefore it should be noted that the holdings below 
may have changed but without crossing a threshold.

Invesco Limited
Schroders plc
BlackRock Inc
Orbis Holdings Limited

Date last
notification
made

Number of
voting rights
directly held

22 Oct 2020
29 Jun 2021
22 Jun 2020
12 Feb 2021

–
–
–
–

Number of
voting rights
indirectly held

38,578,024
38,333,806
23,524,482
20,018,646

Number of
voting rights
in qualifying
financial
instruments

–
67,765
1,178,747
–

Total number
of voting
rights held

% of the issued
share capital
held (1)

38,578,024
38,401,571
24,703,229
20,018,646

9.71%
9.64%
6.22%
5.04%

Notes:
(1)  As at the date of the last notification made to the Company by the investor, in compliance with DTR.

Rights and obligations attaching to shares
The rights attaching to the Company’s Ordinary Shares are set out in the Articles, available on the Company’s website at  
www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/. The Articles may only be changed by shareholders  
by special resolution. 

Attention should be given to the following sections within the Articles, covering the rights and obligations attaching to shares:

•  Variation of rights – which covers the rights attached to any class of shares that may be varied with the written consent of the 
holders of not less than three-quarters in nominal value of the issued shares of the relevant class (excluding any shares of that 
class held as treasury shares), or with the sanction of a special resolution passed at a separate General Meeting of the holders  
of shares of the class duly convened and held in accordance with the Companies Act.

•  Transfer of shares – provides detail of how transfers of shares may be undertaken. It also sets out the Directors’ rights of refusal 

to effect a transfer and the action that Directors must take following such refusal. It should be noted that a shareholder does not 
need to obtain the approval of the Company, or of other holders of shares in the Company, for a transfer of shares to take place.
•  Voting, deadlines and proxies – these sections of the Articles deal with voting on a show of hands and on a poll. They also cover 
the appointment of a proxy or corporate representative. In respect of appointment of a proxy or corporate representative, the 
Articles provide for the submission of proxy forms not less than 48 hours (or such shorter time as the Board may determine) 
before the time appointed for the holding of the meeting. It has been the Company’s practice since incorporation to hold a poll 
on every resolution at Annual General Meetings and General Meetings. 

Disabled employees
The Company gives full consideration to applications for employment by disabled persons, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the 
applicant concerned. In the event of employees becoming disabled, every effort is made to ensure that their employment with  
the Group continues, and that appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy of the Group that the training, career development 
and promotion of disabled persons should, so far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  161

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Directors’ report continued

Political donations
Drax is a politically neutral organisation and did not make any political donations in 2021. The Company regularly engages  
with regulators and policymakers (including those associated with political parties and governments) to listen and contribute  
to discussions on a wide range of matters. Such engagement is an important part of our strategy and contributing to initiatives 
enabling the UK in its goal of reaching net zero by 2050. Further information on how we engage with stakeholders can be found  
on pages 34 to 41, and our Political Engagement Policy can be found on the Company’s website at: www.drax.com/about-us/
corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/drax-political-engagement-policy/. While we do not believe that any expenditure 
incurred as a result of this engagement would be considered a political donation under the Companies Act 2006 (“the Act”), due  
to the broad definition of political donations and as a matter of good governance and transparency, we have provided information 
on areas of expenditure which may be regarded as falling within the scope of the Act. During the year ended 31 December 2021, 
Drax exhibited at, and held events at, conferences organised by political parties, spending a total of £75,925 (2020: £11,180). These 
events allow Drax to present its views on a non-partisan basis to politicians from across the political spectrum and non-political 
stakeholders such as NGOs and other listed and non-listed companies. These payments do not indicate support for any political 
party. The recipients were the Conservative Party (£53,800), the Labour Party (£14,475) and the Scottish National Party (£7,650).

At our 2022 AGM, Drax will be seeking renewal from shareholders of the existing authority approved at the 2021 AGM. More details 
are contained in the Notice of Meeting.

Other significant agreements
•  A £300 million facility agreement dated 20 December 2012 (as amended and restated on 10 December 2015 and 21 April 2017 
and as further amended and restated on 18 November 2020) between, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited and Barclays 
Bank PLC (as facility agent) (the “Facility Agreement”).

•  A £35 million term facility agreement dated 20 December 2012 (as amended and restated on 10 December 2015 and 21 April 2017 

and as further amended and restated on 18 November 2020) with Drax Corporate Limited as borrower (the “Term Facility 
Agreement”).

•  An indenture dated 26 April 2018 (as amended and supplemented from time to time, including by a supplemental indenture 

dated 12 February 2019 and a supplemental indenture dated 16 May 2019) between, amongst others, Drax Finco plc and BNY 
Mellon Corporate Trustee Services Limited (as Trustee) governing $500 million 6.625% senior secured notes due November 2025 
(the “2018 Indenture”).

•  An indenture dated 4 November 2020 between, amongst others, Drax Finco plc and BNY Mellon Corporate Trustee Services 
Limited (as Trustee) governing €250 million 2.625% senior secured notes due 2025 (the ”2020 Indenture” and, together with  
the 2018 Indenture, the “Indentures”).

•  A £375 million term loan facilities agreement dated 24 July 2019 between, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited and Banco 

Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) (the “2019 Private Placement”).

•  A £98 million and €126.5 million term loan facilities agreement dated 18 August 2020, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited 

and Banco Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) (the “2020 Private Placement”).

•  A C$300 million term loan facility agreement and C$10 million revolving credit facility agreement dated 12 July 2021, amongst 

others, Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. and Royal Bank of Canada (as facility agent) (the “2021 Facility Agreement”). 

Under the Indentures, a change of control (a “Notes Change of Control”) occurs if any person other than Drax Group plc becomes 
the ultimate beneficial owner of more than 50% of the voting rights of Drax Group plc’s direct subsidiary, Drax Group Holdings 
Limited (unless replaced by a successor parent company), or else if all or substantially all of the assets of Drax Group Holdings 
Limited are disposed of outside of the Group. No later than 60 days after any change of control, Drax Group Holdings Limited must 
offer to purchase any outstanding notes at 101% of the principal amount of such notes plus accrued interest and other unpaid 
amounts.

Under the Facility Agreement, the Term Facility Agreement, the 2019 Private Placement, the 2020 Private Placement and the 2021 
Facility Agreement, a change of control occurs if any person or group of persons acting in concert gains control of Drax Group plc 
or if Drax Group plc no longer holds directly 100% of the issued share capital of Drax Group Holdings Limited (subject to carve-outs 
for the interposition of an intermediate holding company) or else if a Notes Change of Control occurs. Following a change of 
control, if any lender requires, it may by giving notice to the relevant Group entity within 30 days of receiving notice from such 
Group entity that a change of control has occurred, cancel its commitments and require the repayment of its share of any 
outstanding amounts within three business days of such cancellation notice being given.

Further information in respect of the Group’s financial risk management programme (including commodity risk, foreign currency 
risk, interest rate risk, inflation risk, liquidity risk, and credit risk) appears in note 7.2 to the financial statements on page 253.

162  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Directors’ interests and indemnity arrangements
Other than a service contract between the Executive Directors and a Group company no Director had a material interest at any 
time during the year in any significant contract with the Company or any of its subsidiary undertakings. There are no agreements 
between the Group and its Directors providing for compensation for loss of office or employment because of a takeover bid.  
The Company has appropriate indemnity insurance cover in place in respect of legal action against Directors of the Company  
and its subsidiaries.

Strategic report
The Strategic report on pages 1 to 91 contains disclosures in relation to workforce engagement, stakeholder engagement,  
diversity, Greenhouse Gas emissions, streamlined energy and carbon reporting requirements (SECR), future development  
and research activities.

Auditors and the disclosure of information to the auditor
So far as each person serving as a Director at the date of approving this report is aware, there is no relevant audit information, 
being information needed by the auditor in connection with preparing the report, of which the auditor is unaware. Having made 
enquiries of fellow directors, each Director has taken all steps that he/she ought to have taken as a Director to ascertain any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that information. This information is given and should  
be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of Section 418 of the Companies Act.

As described in the Audit Committee Report on page 128, during 2021 the Audit Committee conducted an audit tender process  
for the external auditor. The result of this tender process was the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) as the  
new external auditor, to take effect from, and including, the financial year ending 31 December 2024. The appointment will be 
recommended to shareholders for approval at the AGM in 2024. Subject to shareholder approval at the respective AGMs, Deloitte 
LLP will continue in its role as external auditor to Drax for the financial years ending 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2023. 
Resolutions will be proposed at the AGM for (i) the re-appointment of Deloitte LLP as the auditor of the Group; and (ii) authorising 
the Directors to determine the auditor’s remuneration. As explained, the Audit Committee reviews the appointment of the auditor, 
the auditor’s effectiveness and its relationship with the Group, including the level of audit and non-audit fees paid to the auditor. 
Further details on the work of the auditor and the Audit Committee are set out in the Audit Committee report on pages 118 to 129.

The Directors’ report was approved by the Board on 23 February 2022 and is signed on its behalf by:

Brett Gladden
Group Company Secretary

Registered office: Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PH

Registered in England and Wales Number 5562053

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  163

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Directors’ responsibilities statement

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law 
and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors are 
required to prepare the group financial statements in accordance with international accounting standards in conformity with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC)  
No 1606/2002 as it applies in the European Union and have elected to prepare the Parent Company financial statements in 
accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards and applicable 
law), set out in FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”. Under company law the Directors must not approve the accounts unless 
they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of the Company 
for that period.

In preparing the Parent Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
•  state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and 

explained in the financial statements; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will 

continue in business.

In preparing the Group financial statements, International Accounting Standard 1 requires that Directors:

•  properly select and apply accounting policies;
•  present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and 

understandable information;

•  provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements in IFRSs are insufficient to enable users 
to understand the impact of particular transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and 
financial performance; and

•  make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure 
that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the 
Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the 
Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements  
may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

•  the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the relevant financial reporting framework, give a true and fair view  

of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole;

•  the Strategic report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company 

and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and 
uncertainties that they face; and

•  the annual report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information 

necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of Directors on 23 February 2022 and is signed on its behalf by:

Will Gardiner
CEO

164  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Verification statements

LRQA Independent Assurance Statement
Relating to the Drax Group Plc Environmental and Social Governance data for the period January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021.

LRQA Limited (“LRQA”) has provided independent limited assurance to Drax Corporate Limited (“Drax”) over specific data within  
the Drax Group plc Annual Report 2021 (“the Report”) including the following:

•  Group GHG emissions (Scope 1 and 2)
•  Group GHG emissions (Scope 3)
•  Water abstraction and discharge
•  Employment data on headcount
•  Group energy consumption
•  Percentage of emissions in the UK
•  Group generation emissions intensity
•  Group emissions intensity

The assurance was conducted in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000.  
LRQA’s full independent limited assurance statement can be found at www.drax.com/sustainability

Summary Assurance Statement from Bureau Veritas UK Ltd
Bureau Veritas UK Ltd has provided independent assurance to Drax Group Plc over its ‘average biomass supply chain greenhouse 
gas emissions’ data as reported in its Annual report and accounts 2021.

The assurance process was conducted in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 
Revised, Assurance Engagements Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (effective for assurance reports 
dated on or after December 15, 2015), issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board.

Bureau Veritas’ full assurance statement includes certain limitations, exclusions, observations, and a detailed assurance 
methodology and scope of work. 

The full assurance statement with Bureau Veritas’ independent opinion can be found at www.drax.com/sustainability 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  165

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Pinnacle

The Pinnacle business joined Drax in April 2021. Since then, 
we’ve been working hard on integrating the businesses and 
getting to know each other better. On these pages we share 
some stories from our Canadian colleagues, who are helping  
us achieve our purpose, ambition and strategic objectives.

166  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

The MyVoice forums are  
a key part of our listening 
strategy and workforce 
engagement and, in late 2021, 
we established a MyVoice 
Forum in Canada, with all 
members officially appointed  
in January 2022. 

The newly appointed Canadian 
MyVoice Forum chair, Fernanda 
Castro, met with the Chair and 
CEO in September and 
November 2021, with a new 
co-chair appointed in January 
2022 alongside Fernanda. 

As a Co-Chair of my voice forum, 
during the forum’s meetings, I am 
able to bring forward my colleague’s 
voice, making sure leaders can listen, 
support and address any concern or 
feedback given.

“Besides connecting with colleagues 
from different parts of the business 
that I would never have a chance,  
it also gives me a sense of 
accomplishment. I can see how 
much this forum can influence 
decision-making and strengthen  
our corporate culture by listening  
to everyone around the globe/
business.”

Fernanda Castro
Co-chair MyVoice forum, Canada

Ongoing process safety 
management is essential for 
identifying and managing 
process risk, to reduce the 
likelihood of a major accident. 

We focus on controls of plant, 
process and people, delivering 
a consistent approach to 
process safety and sharing 
best practice across the Group. 

In January 2021, we created a  
team to identify risk in our process, 
starting with dry conveyors – 
assessing each against agreed 
criteria and identifying areas for 
improvement. My team and I then 
worked with engineering firms and 
vendors to ensure the conveyors had 
the appropriate protection, which we 
accomplished during 2021. We also 
completed a full review of our Port 
Facility at Westview and are looking 
to implement best practices learned 
between the Drax and Pinnacle. It is 
an extremely exciting time in our 
process safety journey, and I am 
pleased to be a part of this journey.”

Jeff Johnston 
Technical Manager, Northern 
Operations, Canada

Canada is a land of extremes 
– from high summer 
temperatures and wildfires,  
to bitterly cold winters – and 
carefully planning and 
preparation are key to keeping 
our colleagues safe and our 
operations running. 

All our plants are impacted by cold, 
snow, and ice in winter, but our most 
extreme weather is experienced at 
High Level. Last year, the plant 
recorded its coldest temperature on 
record: -42°C. When you factor in the 
wind chill, that’s -52°C, but we’re still 
operating and making pellets. We 
look ahead, preparing our people,  
our plants and the business. For  
our people, personal protective 
equipment and making sure 
colleagues are dressed appropriately 
is critical. This includes providing 
things like winter gloves, balaclavas, 
and ice cleats for boots. When it’s 
extremely cold, colleagues use a 
buddy system when they go outside. 
We have radio contact and send 
people out two at a time for very 
short periods, mixed with lots of 
inside stints to warm up. The cold 
weather affects our machinery, and 
the fibre itself is colder: this impacts 
on how fast we can run our pellet 
mills, so our output and sales 
volumes are typically lower in Q1 of 
each year. The planning is key: if you 
aren’t proactive, winter will control 
you instead of you managing it.”

Russell Higdon, 
General Manager of five Canadian 
pellet plants – Meadowbank, 
Smithers, Houston, Burns Lake, and 
High Level 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  167

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
 
 
 
Section 5
Other assets and liabilities
229  5.1 Acquisitions
231  5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets
234  5.3 Provisions
235  5.4 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations

Section 6
Our people
238 6.1 Colleagues including directors and employees
238  6.2 Share-based payments
242  6.3 Retirement benefit obligations

Section 7
Risk management
248 7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values
253  7.2 Financial risk management
270  7.3 Hedge reserve
271  7.4 Cost of hedging reserve
272  7.5 Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
272  7.6 Contingent assets and liabilities
273  7.7 Commitments

Section 8
Reference information
274  8.1 General information
274  8.2 Basis of preparation
275  8.3 Related party transactions

Drax Group plc
276  Company financial statements
278  Notes to the Company financial statements

Financial statements contents
Financial statements contents

Financial statements
169  Independent Auditor’s report to the members  

of Drax Group plc
178  Financial statements

Section 1
Consolidated financial statements
183  Consolidated income statement
184  Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
185  Consolidated balance sheet
186  Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
187  Consolidated cash flow statement

Section 2
Financial performance
188  2.1 Segmental reporting
191  2.2 Revenue
193  2.3 Operating expenses
194  2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill
198  2.5 Net finance costs
199  2.6 Current and deferred taxation
202  2.7 Alternative performance measures
206 2.8 Earnings per share
207  2.9 Dividends
207  2.10 Retained profits

Section 3
Operating assets and working capital
208 3.1 Property, plant and equipment
212  3.2 Leases
214  3.3 ROC assets
214  3.4 Inventories
215  3.5 Trade and other receivables and other  

contract-related assets

219  3.6 Contract costs
219  3.7 Trade and other payables and  

contract-related liabilities

Section 4
Financing and capital structure
221  4.1 Cash and cash equivalents
221  4.2 Borrowings
223  4.3 Reconciliation of net debt
224  4.4 Notes to the consolidated cash flow statement
226  4.5 Equity and reserves
227  4.6 Non-controlling interests

168  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc

Report on the audit of the financial statements

1.  Opinion
In our opinion:

•  the financial statements of Drax Group plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’) give a true and fair view of the 
state of the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 31 December 2021 and of the group’s profit for the year then ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted international 

accounting standards;

•  the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted 

Accounting Practice, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”; and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements which comprise:

•  the consolidated income statement;
•  the consolidated statement of comprehensive income;
•  the consolidated and parent company balance sheets;
•  the consolidated and parent company statements of changes in equity;
•  the consolidated cash flow statement;
•  the basis of preparation and statement of accounting policies on pages 178 to 182; 
•  the notes 2.1 to 8.3 related to the consolidated financial statements; and
•  the notes 1 to 9 related to the parent company financial statements.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the group financial statements is applicable law, 
United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the 
preparation of the parent company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including 
FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework” (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

2.  Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
section of our report. 

We are independent of the group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the Financial Reporting Council’s (the ‘FRC’s’) Ethical Standard as applied  
to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.  
The non-audit services provided to the group for the year are disclosed in note 2.3 to the financial statements. We confirm that  
we have not provided any non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard to the group or the parent company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  169

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued

3.  Summary of our audit approach

Key audit 
matters

The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:

•  Valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets 
•  Valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts
•  Estimation of Customers unbilled revenue 

Within this report, key audit matters are identified as follows:

!  Newly identified

 Increased level of risk

 Similar level of risk

 Decreased level of risk

Materiality

Scoping

Significant 
changes in our 
approach

The materiality that we used for the group financial statements was £11.4m which represents approximately 3% of 
Adjusted Earnings before Interest, Taxation, Depreciation and Amortisation, excluding the impact of exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements (Adjusted EBITDA).

We performed full scope audit work at four components: Drax Generation, Drax Energy Solutions, Opus Energy, Drax 
Biomass; and audit of specified account balances at Pinnacle. These components represent the principal business 
units and account for virtually all of the group’s net assets, revenue and profit before tax.

Changes in key audit matters

•  Valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets has been identified as a key audit matter in the current year due 

to the significant level of judgements and increased audit effort in this area.

•  Estimation of Opus Energy expected bad debt provision was identified as a key audit matter in the prior year due 

to the impact of Covid-19 and its effect on predicting expected customer default risks. This is no longer considered 
a key audit matter in the current year due to reduced levels of uncertainty in the determination of expected credit 
losses. 

•  In the prior year, impairment of OCGT development assets were a key audit matter due to significant uncertainty 
that underpinned the business case for these assets. We no longer report this as a key audit matter following the 
award of three Capacity Market contracts during the current year as detailed on page 197. 

4.  Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in  
the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the group’s and parent company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern 
basis of accounting included:

•  Evaluating the availability of adequate funding.
•  assessing the assumptions used in the forecasts, including performing sensitivity analysis in relation to assumptions for future 

commodity prices. 

•  checking the amount of headroom in the forecasts.
•  assessing the historical accuracy of forecasts prepared by management. 
•  testing mathematical accuracy of the model used to prepare the forecasts. 
•  assessing whether the Directors have considered the impact of climate risk on the group’s going concern. 

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, 
individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group’s and parent company’s ability to continue as a going concern 
for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In relation to the reporting on how the group has applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to add  
or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered  
it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections  
of this report.

170  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
 
 
 
5.  Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to 
fraud) that we identified. These matters included those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation 
of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

5.1. Valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets 

!

Key audit matter 
description

As at 31 December 2021, the carrying amount of the group’s goodwill and intangible assets amounted 
to £416.3m (2020: £248.2m) and £188.6m (2020: £181.8m). 

How the scope of  
our audit responded  
to the key audit matter

The group’s impairment assessment of cash generating units to which goodwill is allocated in 
accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets involves value in use calculations which require 
estimates, including significant assumptions regarding future cash flows and discount rates. The 
future cash flow projections are based on a number of variables including margins, future commodity 
prices, supply volumes, capacity market clearing prices and macro-economic conditions such as 
climate risk.

Further detail of the key judgements and estimation uncertainties are disclosed on pages 181 and 194. 
Goodwill and intangible assets are disclosed in Section 5.2.

We obtained an understanding of relevant controls related to the impairment review of goodwill and 
intangible assets. 

We checked the arithmetical accuracy of the value in use calculations. We evaluated the current year 
changes to the key assumptions and assessed retrospectively whether prior year assumptions were 
appropriate.

We involved our internal valuation specialists in evaluating management’s discount rates. We 
benchmarked the discount rate to comparable assets and considered the underlying assumptions 
based on our knowledge of the group and its industry.

We assessed the accuracy of management’s cash flow projections by comparing historical forecasts 
with actual cash flows. We assessed whether forecast cash flows were consistent with Board approved 
forecasts. We also performed sensitivity analysis as part of our overall evaluation of forecast cash flows.

In relation to climate risks, we evaluated whether cash flow projections and related assumptions,  
such as future commodity prices, incorporate the reasonably expected impact of climate change  
and associated policy changes.

We also assessed the financial statements disclosures in relation to the impairment assessments 
performed.

Key observations

We conclude that the valuation of goodwill and intangible assets as well as the relevant disclosures  
are appropriate based on the results of our work. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  171

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued

5.2. Valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts 

Key audit matter 
description

Net losses on derivative contracts recognised in the consolidated income statement in the year, from 
continuing operations, are £43.3m (2020: £70.3m), with related derivative assets of £1,246.1m (2020: 
£283.3m) and liabilities of £1,504.5m (2020: £453.6m) recognised on the consolidated balance sheet  
as at 31 December 2021. 

The group has exposure to a number of different financial risks including foreign exchange risk and 
commodity risk and uses a variety of derivative contracts to mitigate these risks, including commodity 
contracts, benefit locks and cross currency swaps. The valuation of derivative contracts is complex  
and requires judgement in areas including the selection of appropriate valuation methodologies and 
assumptions, including in respect of future market prices, credit risk factors, time value of money and 
spread adjustments.

Due to the inherent risks as described above, the large volume of data involved in the contract valuations, 
the complex valuation methodologies and models applied, we have identified a risk of error and a potential 
fraud risk relating to the possibility for management or employees of the company to value trades 
inappropriately.

Specifically, we have identified risks in relation to the valuation of certain more complex derivative 
contracts which do not have simple contractual terms, specifically being benefit locks (and similar 
contracts) and inflation swaps and the application of credit risk data calculations as part of deriving 
overall fair value estimates for derivative contracts.

Further detail of the key judgements is disclosed in the Audit Committee report on pages 123 to 126. 
Section 7 sets out the financial risk management disclosures.

In addition the Group uses contracts to buy and sell biomass. These are currently deemed by management 
to be outside of the scope of IFRS 9, as disclosed in the critical accounting judgements, on the basis that 
they are not “net settleable”. If this judgement were to be incorrect, material balances may be incorrectly 
excluded from the balance sheet. We therefore identified a risk of error in relation to whether the biomass 
contracts are net settleable and thus within potentially the scope of IFRS 9.

How the scope of  
our audit responded to 
the key audit matter

We obtained an understanding of and tested the operating effectiveness of relevant controls related  
to the valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts. 

With the involvement of our internal financial instrument specialists, we tested management’s key 
judgements and calculations. This included testing a sample of trades undertaken to trade tickets and 
checking key contractual terms such as volumes and contracted prices.

We have assessed the valuation models used by management, including any manual adjustments to 
determine the fair value of the derivative instruments and performed independent valuations across  
a sample of both commodity and foreign exchange contracts.

We have analysed the appropriateness of management’s assumptions by benchmarking these to third 
party sources. We also reviewed the consistency of the assumptions used across other areas of the 
financial statements, such as asset impairment, where relevant.

We have challenged management’s approach and assumptions involved in assessing fair value 
adjustments such as credit risk, time value of money and spread adjustments through consideration  
of third-party data.

We have reviewed management’s assessment of whether biomass contracts are “net settleable” as at  
year end. We have challenged this assessment and considered other sources of evidence which may 
corroborate or contradict management’s conclusions.

Key observations

The valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts is reasonable, based on the results of  
our audit. We consider the valuation methodologies used by management to be appropriate and the 
valuations are within acceptable ranges for all instruments.

172  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5.3.

Estimation of Customers unbilled receivables 

Key audit 
matter 
description

The recognition of retail revenue requires an estimation of customer usage between the date of the last meter 
reading and year end, which is known as unbilled revenue. Across the Customers division, unbilled revenue at the 
balance sheet date amounted to £256.3m (2020: £204.6m). 

The method of estimating unbilled revenue is complex and judgemental and requires assumptions for both the 
volumes of energy consumed by customers and the related value.

We identified a risk of error and a potential fraud risk in relation to revenue recognition in the Customer businesses, 
in particular to the estimates underpinning unbilled revenue, as these judgemental areas could be manipulated by 
management to misreport revenue.

Further detail of the key judgements is disclosed in the Audit Committee report on pages 123 to 126. Accrued income 
is disclosed in note 3.5.
We obtained an understanding of relevant controls over the estimation of certain aspects of unbilled revenue, 
including controls relating to the reconciliation of meter readings provided by the energy markets, and which are 
used by management to estimate the power supplied. We also tested the controls over the price per unit applied  
in the valuation of certain aspects of unbilled revenue.

When external market information was not available at the balance sheet date, we obtained and evaluated 
management’s reconciliation of the volume of power purchased to their calculations of revenue supplied and 
completed sample tests to assess whether the December 2021 unbilled revenue amount was subsequently billed.

How the 
scope of  
our audit 
responded to 
the key audit 
matter

We also reviewed the aggregate unbilled revenue balance from previous periods to test whether the volumes 
recognised were appropriate in line with the values accrued.
We considered the estimates for revenue earned in the year to be appropriate. Our retrospective reviews of 
estimated revenues revealed that management have historically achieved a high level of accuracy. 

Key 
observations

6.  Our application of materiality

6.1. Materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic 
decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope  
of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group financial statements

Parent company financial statements

Materiality

£11.4m (2020: £12.3m)

£4m (2020: £6.0m)

Basis for 
determining 
materiality

Rationale  
for the 
benchmark 
applied

Approximately 3% of Adjusted EBITDA 

(2020: 3% of Adjusted EBITDA)

0.5% of net assets (2020: 0.8%) capped at 35% (2020: 
49%) of the materiality identified for the group.

We consider that Adjusted EBITDA is of particular 
relevance to users of the financial statements and is a 
key measure of performance used by the group. It 
excludes volatility caused in particular by the 
remeasurements of derivative contracts and 
exceptional items, defined as those transactions that, 
by their nature, do not reflect the trading performance 
of the group in the period.

In determining materiality, we considered the net assets 
of the company as its principal activity is as an investment 
holding entity for the group. 

Adjusted EBITDA 
£398.2m

Adjusted EBITDA
Group materiality

Group materiality
£11.4m

Component materiality range 
£0.2m to £6.0m

Audit Committee 
reporting threshold £0.6m

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  173

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued

6.2. Performance materiality

We set performance materiality at a level lower than materiality to reduce the probability that, in aggregate, uncorrected and 
undetected misstatements exceed the materiality for the financial statements as a whole. 

Performance 
materiality
Basis and 
rationale for 
determining 
performance 
materiality

Group financial statements

Parent company financial statements

70% (2020: 70%) of group materiality

70% (2020: 70%) of parent company materiality 

In determining performance materiality, we considered the following factors: 

a)  our risk assessment, including our assessment of the overall control environment and that we consider it 

appropriate to rely on controls over a number of business processes; 

b)  no significant changes in the business during the year which would impact on our ability to identify potential 

misstatements; and

c)  history of low level of misstatements identified in the previous audits and managements willingness to correct 

those adjustments. 

6.3. Error reporting threshold
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of £0.6m (2020: £0.6m), 
as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to the 
Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

7.  An overview of the scope of our audit

7.1.  Identification and scoping of components
Our group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the group and its environment, including group-wide controls,  
and assessing the risks of material misstatement at the group level. We performed full scope audit work at four components: Drax 
Generation, Haven Power, Opus Energy, Drax Biomass; and audit of specified account balances at Pinnacle. These components 
represent the principal business units and account for virtually all of the group’s net assets, revenue and profit before tax. 

The group audit was performed by the group audit team in the UK and a component Deloitte team in Canada under the supervision 
of the Senior Statutory Auditor. Our audit work at all significant component locations was executed at levels of materiality applicable 
to each individual entity which were lower than group materiality and ranged from £4.0m to £6.0m (2020: £4.3m to £6.1m).

At the group level we also tested the consolidation process and carried out analytical procedures to confirm our conclusion that 
there were no significant risks of material misstatement of the aggregated financial information of the remaining components not 
subject to audit or audit of specified account balances.

7.2. Our consideration of the control environment 
Our audit approach was to place reliance on management’s relevant controls over revenue and financial instruments business 
cycles. As part of our controls testing, we obtained an understanding of and tested controls through a combination of inquiry, 
observation, inspection and re-performance.

We also involved our IT specialists in assessing relevant controls over the group’s IT systems. Working with IT specialists we 
obtained an understanding of the IT environment to assess the relevant risks of material misstatement arising from each relevant 
IT system and the supporting infrastructure technologies based on the role of each application in the group’s flow of transactions. 
For the assessed risks on key IT systems, we obtained an understanding of and tested relevant automated and general IT controls. 

7.3. Our consideration of climate-related risks 
Management has considered transition and physical risks when factoring in climate change as part of their risk assessment 
process when considering the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group. This is set out in the strategic report on page 88, 
the principal risks set out on page 88 and accounting policies on page 194. From the financial statements’ perspective, these risks 
have been focused on the valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets. This is consistent with our evaluation of the climate-
related risks facing the Group and is linked to the key audit matter as highlighted in section 5.1 above, where we have described 
both the risks related to these assumptions and our audit procedures in relation to the challenge of these assumptions. In addition 
we have: 

•  Challenged how the Directors considered climate change in their assessment of going concern based on our understanding  

of the business environment and by benchmarking relevant assumptions with market data.

•  Involved our Environmental Social and Governance (ESG) specialist in assessing the Task Force for Climate related Financial 

Disclosures (TCFD) on pages 64 to 71 against the recommendations of the TCFD framework.

•  Read the climate risk disclosures included throughout the strategic report section of the annual report to consider whether  

they are materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained in the audit.

174  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.4. Working with other auditors
The group audit team are responsible for the scope and direction of the audit process and provide direct oversight, review, and 
co-ordination of our component audit teams. We interacted regularly with the component team during each stage of the audit  
and reviewed key working papers. We maintained continuous and open dialogue with our component teams in addition to holding 
formal regular meetings to ensure that we were fully aware of their progress and results of their procedures.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the travel restrictions in place during the year, the senior statutory auditor was unable to 
conduct visits to physically meet with the component audit team in Canada. As a result of this, we performed alternative virtual 
procedures which included discussing our risk assessment (including risks of material misstatement due to fraud), discussing the 
audit approach and any issues arising from the component team’s work, meetings with local management, and reviewing key audit 
working papers to drive a consistent and high-quality audit. In addition to our direct interactions, we sent detailed instructions to 
our component audit teams and attended audit closing meetings.

8.  Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our 
auditor’s report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information contained within the annual report. 

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated 
in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent 
with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the course of the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated.

If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether this gives 
rise to a material misstatement in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that 
there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

9.  Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial 
statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or 
error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability  
to continue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so.

10. Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:  
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

11.  Extent to which the audit was considered capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with  
our responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent  
to which our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below. 

11.1. Identifying and assessing potential risks related to irregularities
In identifying and assessing risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-compliance with 
laws and regulations, we considered the following:

•  the nature of the industry and sector, control environment and business performance including the design of the group’s 

remuneration policies, key drivers for directors’ remuneration, bonus levels and performance targets;

•  the group’s own assessment of the risks that irregularities may occur either as a result of fraud or error that was approved by  

the board on 21 February 2022;

•  results of our enquiries of management, internal audit, and the audit committee about their own identification and assessment 

of the risks of irregularities; 

•  any matters we identified having obtained and reviewed the group’s documentation of their policies and procedures relating to:

 – identifying, evaluating and complying with laws and regulations and whether they were aware of any instances of non-compliance;
 – detecting and responding to the risks of fraud and whether they have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;
 – the internal controls established to mitigate risks of fraud or non-compliance with laws and regulations;

•  the matters discussed among the audit engagement team including significant component audit team and relevant internal 
specialists, including tax, pensions, IT, valuations, financial instruments and ESG specialists regarding how and where fraud 
might occur in the financial statements and any potential indicators of fraud.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  175

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued

As a result of these procedures, we considered the opportunities and incentives that may exist within the organisation for fraud 
and identified the greatest potential for fraud in the following areas: valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts, 
estimation of Customers unbilled revenue, and cut-off of bilateral sales. In common with all audits under ISAs (UK), we are also 
required to perform specific procedures to respond to the risk of management override.

We also obtained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework that the group operates in, focusing on provisions  
of those laws and regulations that had a direct effect on the determination of material amounts and disclosures in the financial 
statements. The key laws and regulations we considered in this context the UK Companies Act, Listing Rules, Pensions legislation, 
Tax legislation, and Regulations established by regulators in the key markets in which the group operates, including the Office  
of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).

In addition, we considered provisions of other laws and regulations that do not have a direct effect on the financial statements  
but compliance with which may be fundamental to the group’s ability to operate or to avoid a material penalty.

11.2. Audit response to risks identified
As a result of performing the above, we identified valuation of commodity and foreign exchange contracts and estimation of 
Customers unbilled revenue as key audit matters related to the potential risk of fraud. The key audit matters section of our report 
explains the matters in more detail and also describes the specific procedures we performed in response to those key audit matters. 

In addition to the above, our procedures to respond to risks identified included the following:

•  reviewing the financial statement disclosures and testing to supporting documentation to assess compliance with provisions  

of relevant laws and regulations described as having a direct effect on the financial statements;

•  enquiring of management, the audit committee and in-house legal counsel concerning actual and potential litigation and claims;
•  performing analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships that may indicate risks of material 

misstatement due to fraud;

•  reading minutes of meetings of those charged with governance, reviewing internal audit reports and reviewing correspondence 

with HMRC;

•  in addressing the risk of fraud in cut-off of bilateral sales, in addition to our testing described above we have performed focussed 

testing on trades close to the year-end combined with analytical review procedures to assess accuracy and completeness  
of revenue recognised; and

•  in addressing the risk of fraud through management override of controls, testing the appropriateness of journal entries and  

other adjustments; assessing whether the judgements made in making accounting estimates are indicative of a potential bias; 
and evaluating the business rationale of any significant transactions that are unusual or outside the normal course of business.

We also communicated relevant identified laws and regulations and potential fraud risks to all engagement team members 
including internal specialists and component audit teams, and remained alert to any indications of fraud or non-compliance with 
laws and regulations throughout the audit.

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements
12.  Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with  
the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•  the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements  

are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and their environment obtained in  
the course of the audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

13.  Corporate Governance Statement
The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statement in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of  
the Corporate Governance Statement relating to the group’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
specified for our review.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the Corporate 
Governance Statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit: 

•  the directors’ statement with regards to the appropriateness of adopting the going concern basis of accounting and any material 

uncertainties identified set out on pages 74 and 75;

•  the directors’ explanation as to its assessment of the group’s prospects, the period this assessment covers and why the period  

is appropriate set out on pages 74 and 75;

•  the directors’ statement on fair, balanced and understandable set out on page 164;
•  the board’s confirmation that it has carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks set out on pages 76 to 91;
•  the section of the annual report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems set 

out on pages 76 to 91; and

•  the section describing the work of the audit committee set out on pages 118 to 129.

176  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

14. Matters on which we are required to report by exception

14.1. Adequacy of explanations received and accounting records
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been 

received from branches not visited by us; or

•  the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

14.2. Directors’ remuneration
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration  
have not been made or the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited is not in agreement with the accounting 
records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

15.  Other matters which we are required to address

15.1. Auditor tenure
Following the recommendation of the audit committee, we were appointed by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 
27 April 2021 to audit the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2021 and subsequent financial periods. The period 
of total uninterrupted engagement including previous renewals and reappointments of the firm is 17 years, covering the years 
ending 31 December 2005 to 2021.

15.2. Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the audit committee
Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the audit committee we are required to provide in accordance with 
ISAs (UK).

16. Use of our report

This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 
2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to 
state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume 
responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for 
the opinions we have formed. 

As required by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.14R, these financial 
statements form part of the European Single Electronic Format (ESEF) prepared Annual Financial Report filed on the National 
Storage Mechanism of the UK FCA in accordance with the ESEF Regulatory Technical Standard ((‘ESEF RTS’). This auditor’s report 
provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report has been prepared using the single electronic format specified  
in the ESEF RTS. 

Makhan Chahal, FCA (Senior statutory auditor)
For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
London, United Kingdom
23 February 2022

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  177

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Financial statements

Introduction
The Consolidated financial statements provide detailed 
information about the financial performance (Consolidated 
income statement and Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income), financial position (Consolidated 
balance sheet), reserves (Consolidated statement of changes  
in equity), and cash flows (Consolidated cash flow statement)  
of Drax Group plc (the Company) together with all of the entities 
controlled by the Company (collectively, the Group).

The notes to the financial statements provide additional 
information on the items in the Consolidated income statement, 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, Consolidated 
balance sheet, Consolidated statement of changes in equity  
and Consolidated cash flow statement. The notes include 
explanations of the information presented. In general, the 
additional information in the notes to the financial statements  
is required by law, International Financial Reporting Standards 
(IFRS) or other regulations to facilitate increased understanding 
of the primary statements set out on pages 183 to 187, as well  
as voluntary information which management believe users  
of the accounts may find useful, in line with the spirit of IFRS.

Basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance 
with international accounting standards in conformity with  
the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and IFRS adopted 
pursuant to the International Accounting Standards and 
European Public Limited-Liability Company (Amendment etc.) 
(EU Exit) Regulations 2019 as it applies in the United Kingdom.

The financial statements have been prepared on the historical 
cost basis, except for certain assets and liabilities that are 
measured at fair value (principally derivative financial 
instruments) and the assets and liabilities of the Group’s 
defined benefit pension schemes (measured at fair value  
and using the projected unit credit method respectively).

Foreign currency transactions
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling  
at the average monthly exchange rate to the extent that this 
approximates the exchange rate prevailing at the date of the 
transaction. At each balance sheet date, monetary assets and 
liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are 
retranslated at the rates prevailing at that date. Non-monetary 
items are not retranslated.

Foreign exchange gains and losses arising on such 
retranslations are recognised in the Consolidated income 
statement within foreign exchange gains/losses.

Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations with a functional 
currency other than sterling are translated into sterling using 
the rates prevailing at the reporting date. The income and 
expenditure of such operations are translated into sterling 
using the average monthly exchange rate to the extent this 
approximates the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the 
transactions. If the average monthly exchange rate is not a 
reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates 
prevailing on the transaction dates, income and expenditure are 
translated at the rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. 
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the 
retranslation of the operation’s net assets, and its results  
for the year, are recognised in the Consolidated statement  
of comprehensive income.

178  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Going concern
The Group’s business activities, along with future developments 
that may affect its financial performance, position and cash 
flows, are discussed within the Strategic report on pages 1 to 93 
of this Annual report. In particular, Covid-19 and climate change 
are considered in the Financial Review on page 22.

In the Viability statement on pages 74 to 75 the directors state 
that they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be 
able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall 
due over the next five years.

Consequently, the directors also have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group will continue in existence for the next 12 months 
from the date of signing these Consolidated financial 
statements and, therefore, have adopted the going concern 
basis in preparing these financial statements.

Basis of consolidation
These consolidated financial statements incorporate the 
financial results of the Company and of all its subsidiaries  
made up to 31 December each year. Subsidiaries are entities 
controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when  
it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its 
involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those 
returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully 
consolidated from the date on which the Group obtains control 
of an entity to the date control ceases.

All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses, 
unrealised profits and cash flows relating to transactions 
between the members of the Group are eliminated on 
consolidation. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless  
the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the 
transferred asset.

Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries are identified 
separately from the Group’s equity. The interests of non-
controlling shareholders that are current ownership interests, 
entitling their holders to a proportionate share of net assets 
upon liquidation, may initially be measured at fair value or at the 
non-controlling interests’ proportionate share of the fair value of 
the acquiree’s identifiable net assets. Subsequent to acquisition, 
the carrying amount of non-controlling interests is the amount 
of those interests at initial recognition plus the non-controlling 
interests’ share of subsequent changes in equity.

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive 
income are attributed to the owners of the Company and to  
the non-controlling interests. Total comprehensive income  
of the subsidiaries is attributed to the owners of the Company 
and to the non-controlling interests even if this results in the 
non-controlling interests having a deficit balance.

See note 4.6 for the accounting policy and further details  
on the Group’s accounting for non-controlling interests.

Joint arrangements are contractual arrangements where two 
or more parties have joint control over the arrangement. Joint 
arrangements are classified as either a joint operation or a joint 
venture based upon an analysis of the rights and obligations  
of the parties in the normal course of business. If the parties  
to the joint operation have direct rights to the assets, and direct 
obligations for the liabilities, relating to the arrangement,  
then it is a joint operation. If the parties to the joint operation 
have rights to the net assets of the arrangement, then it is  
a joint venture.

The Group currently only has a joint operation and no joint 
ventures. The Group recognised its direct right to assets, 
liabilities, revenue and expenses of the joint operation, as  
well as its share of any jointly held assets, liabilities, revenue  
and expenses. These amounts are recognised within the 
appropriate financial statement line items in accordance  
with the IFRS standards applicable for that line item.

Associates are those entities in which the Group has significant 
influence, but not control or joint control, over the financial and 
operating policies. This is generally the case where the Group 
holds between 20% and 50% of the voting rights of an entity.

Associates are accounted for using the equity method. 
Investments in associates are initially recognised at cost,  
which includes transaction costs. Goodwill is not separately 
recognised in relation to associates. Subsequent to initial 
recognition, the carrying amount of investments in associates 
are adjusted to recognise the Group’s share of after tax profit  
or loss and other comprehensive income (OCI) of equity-
accounted associates, that are recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement and Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income respectively. Dividends received or 
receivable from associates are recognised as a reduction in  
the carrying amount of the investment. If the carrying amount 
of an associate reaches £nil, the Group only recognises its  
share of losses of the associate to the extent it has incurred 
obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate.

Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and  
its associates are eliminated against the investment to the  
extent of the Group’s percentage ownership in these entities. 
Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction 
provides evidence of impairment. Accounting policies of 
equity-accounted associates have been aligned where 
necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted  
by the Group.

Associates are tested for impairment whenever there are any 
indicators of impairment. An impairment loss is recognised  
to the extent of which the carrying amount of the investment 
exceeds its recoverable amount. Impairment losses on 
associates are recognised within Income from associates  
in the Consolidated income statement.

Accounting policies
The significant accounting policies for the measurement of  
an individual item in the financial statements are described  
in the note to the financial statements relating to the item 
concerned (see contents on page 168).

The accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the 
consolidated financial statements are consistent with those 
followed in the preparation of the Group’s annual consolidated 
financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020, 
except for the adoption of new standards and amendments 
effective as of 1 January 2021. The Group has not early-adopted 
any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been 
issued but is not yet effective.

A full listing of new standards, interpretations and 
pronouncements under IFRS applicable to these financial 
statements is presented in note 8.2. The application of these 
new requirements has not had a material effect on the financial 
statements other than in respect of ‘Interest Rate Benchmark 
Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 
and IFRS 16)’.

Adoption of Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2
Interest Rate Benchmark Reform has resulted in the move away 
from certain Interbank Offered Rates (IBORs). The financial 
statement impact of IBOR Reform has been undertaken as a 
two-phase project. The Group already applies Phase 1 of IBOR 
Reform, in relation to the amendments to IFRS 9 ‘Financial 
Instruments’ and IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’.  
The Phase 1 amendments provide temporary relief from 
applying specific hedge accounting requirements to hedging 
relationships directly affected by IBOR Reform, in the period 
prior to the replacement of an interest rate benchmark impacted 
by IBOR Reform. The reliefs have the effect that IBOR Reform 
should not generally cause hedge accounting to terminate.

In the current year, the Group has applied for the first time 
‘Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to 
IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)’. The amendment was 
issued in August 2020 and is mandatory for annual reporting 
periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021. The Group has  
not restated prior periods as a result of this amendment. 

Phase 2 of IBOR Reform provides reliefs from financial  
reporting impacts of the replacement of an existing interest 
rate benchmark with an alternative benchmark rate as a result 
of IBOR Reform. IBOR Reform Phase 2 provides key reliefs 
regarding a practical expedient for changes to contractual  
cash flows as a direct consequence of IBOR Reform and hedge 
accounting reliefs for hedging relationships directly affected  
by IBOR Reform.

If the Group had not applied the Phase 2 amendments, due  
to the Group transitioning GBP LIBOR interest rate swaps to 
Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA) in the year, the 
Group’s cash flow hedge accounting for the GBP LIBOR-linked 
cash flows that swaps were hedging would have had to be 
discontinued and the amounts accumulated in the hedge 
reserve relating to these hedges would have had to have been 
reclassified to the Consolidated income statement. As a result 
of applying the Phase 2 amendments, hedge accounting has 
not been discontinued and the amounts accumulated in the 
hedge reserve relating to these hedges were deemed to be 
based on the new SONIA benchmark.

Phase 2 amendments have also meant that the Group has 
amended the effective interest rate in the floating rate GBP 
LIBOR-linked borrowings that have been transitioned to SONIA. 
Had the Phase 2 amendments not been applied, the Group 
would have had to derecognise the borrowings and recognise  
a new financial liability for the borrowings, with any gain or  
loss as a result of this being recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement.

See note 7.2.3 for further details on IBOR reform and the 
application of ‘Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 
(Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)’.

Configuration or Customisation Costs in a Cloud Computing 
Arrangement (IAS 38)
In 2021, the IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRS IC) finalised 
its agenda decision regarding how to account for costs of 
configuring or customising a supplier’s application software  
in a Software as a Service (SaaS) arrangement that conveys  
to the customer the right to receive access to the supplier’s 
application software over the contract term.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  179

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Financial statements continued

The agenda decision concluded that the right to receive access 
does not provide the customer with a software asset and 
therefore, the access to the software is a service that the 
customer receives over the contract term. The agenda 
decisions also concluded that often the configuration and 
customisation costs do not result in an intangible asset of  
the customer. Therefore, these costs should be recognised  
as an expense over the period to which they relate.

In limited circumstances, certain configuration and 
customisation activities may result in a separate asset 
controlled by the customer. If this is the case the assets  
should be assessed as to whether it is separately identifiable 
and if it meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38.

Any changes resulting from this agenda decision would be  
a change in accounting policy. Agenda decisions should be 
implemented on a timely basis with entities entitled to 
sufficient time to implement any necessary accounting policy 
changes. Assessing the impact of the agenda decision on the 
Group requires detailed analysis of the historical amounts 
capitalised. Given the volume of transactions and complexity  
of disaggregating historic projects included in the analysis this 
process is still ongoing. This has been further complicated due 
to the lack of access to key staff and information as a result of 
the ongoing contractual discussions with a supplier (See note 
5.2). The Group expects to conclude its analysis in the first half 
of 2022. Accordingly, the Group plans to adopt it as a new 
accounting policy for SaaS arrangements with effect from 1 
January 2022 and the results of this change will be reflected  
in the 2022 Financial Statements.

Judgements and estimates
The preparation of financial statements requires judgement  
to be applied in forming the Group’s accounting policies. It also 
requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the 
reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. 
Actual results may subsequently differ from these estimates.

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an 
ongoing basis, with revisions recognised in the period in which 
the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.

The judgements which have the most significant effect on the 
amounts recognised in the consolidated financial statements, 
and the key estimates and assumptions that have a significant 
risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts  
of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are set  
out below. Further detail, including sensitivity analysis where 
appropriate for the key estimates and assumptions, is included 
in the related notes.

Critical accounting judgements
The critical judgements made in the process of applying the 
Group’s accounting policies during the year that have the most 
significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial 
statements are set out below.

Certain remeasurements and exceptional items
Each year management confirms the judgements made 
regarding transactions to exclude from the Adjusted results  
of the Group, as described under Alternative performance 
measures, below. The judgement as to whether a transaction  
or group of transactions should or should not be classified as  
a certain remeasurement or an exceptional item can have  
a significant impact on the Adjusted results of the Group.  

180 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

An internal policy governs the judgements made by management 
and in all instances, these judgements are approved by the 
Audit Committee. 

See note 2.7 on page 202

Accounting for biomass purchase and sale contracts
The Group buys and sells biomass for operational requirements 
in its Pellet Production and Generation segments. The Group’s 
risk management policies also permit some flexibility in trading 
activity to optimise the overall portfolio position and potentially 
release value in certain, limited circumstances. As such, the 
Group undertook an assessment of whether contracts to buy 
and sell biomass for optimisation purposes brought the Group’s 
biomass contracts within the scope of IFRS 9. If the contracts 
were deemed to be within the scope of IFRS 9, this would result 
in these contracts being recognised at fair value as derivative 
financial instruments from inception.

The Group assessed both biomass purchase and sale contracts 
and concluded that the nature of these contracts means  
they cannot be readily net settled in cash or other financial 
instruments and, as a result, they remain outside of the scope  
of IFRS 9. The Group concluded this due to the contractual 
terms having no net settlement provisions and the highly illiquid 
nature of the biomass market meaning contracts cannot be 
readily converted into cash. The lack of an active spot market 
means market participants cannot look to make trading profits 
from short-term price fluctuations as prices and contracts are 
negotiated bilaterally with no active market price and no 
guarantee there will be a willing buyer or seller to trade with. 
Accordingly, biomass contracts are not recognised in the 
financial statements until delivery, consistent with the 
accounting in prior years. 

Had the Group concluded biomass contracts were within the 
scope of IFRS 9, a £1 per tonne movement in price would result 
in a £31.4 million fair value gain or loss being recognised. The 
Group continues to assess developments in the biomass market 
on an ongoing basis to identify whether these developments 
change this assessment. 

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
The following are the key sources of estimation uncertainty  
that carry a significant risk of a material effect on next year’s 
financial statements – that is, the items where actual outcomes 
in the next 12 months could vary significantly from the estimates 
made in determining the reported amount of an asset or liability.

Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is depreciated on a straight-line 
basis over its useful economic life. Useful economic lives are 
estimated and based on past experience, anticipated future 
replacement cycles and other available evidence. Useful 
economic lives are reviewed at least annually. The carrying 
value of Drax Power Station at 31 December 2021 is £882.1 
million and depreciation on these assets in the year, based on 
the useful economic lives disclosed in note 3.1, was £75.1 million. 
If the useful economic lives were to increase by ten years, the 
impact on the depreciation charge for the year would be a 
reduction of approximately £19.4 million. As the future of 
biomass generation and the Government’s net zero strategy 
become clearer, the potential for a change in useful economic 
lives for Drax Power Station is increasing (see note 3.1 for 
further explanation of this).

Impairment
An impairment review is conducted annually of goodwill, 
intangible assets with an indefinite life, and as required for other 
assets and cash-generating units (CGUs) where an indicator of 
possible impairment exists. In 2021, an impairment assessment 
has been completed for five of the Group’s CGUs which all  
have allocated goodwill (Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven 
Power), Opus, Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan). An impairment 
review has also been performed on one Group of CGUs, the 
Pellet Production segment, to which goodwill is allocated.  
The Pellet Production segment consists of two CGUs (Pinnacle 
and DBI). The assessment of future cash flows that underpin the 
impairment reviews are based on management’s best estimate 
of a number of variables including margins, future commodity 
prices, supply volumes, capacity market clearing prices and 
macro-economic conditions. The Galloway CGU is the only CGU 
that has a reasonably possible change in any assumptions which 
could lead to an impairment. In particular, a reasonably possible 
increase in the discount rate over the next 12 months, could 
significantly reduce the headroom, and therefore further minor 
changes in other assumptions would lead to an impairment.  
It is therefore a key source of estimation uncertainty. 

See note 2.4 on page 194

Pension liabilities
The Group records a net surplus or liability in its balance sheet 
for its obligation to provide benefits under approved defined 
benefit pension schemes, less the fair value of assets held by 
the pension schemes. The actuarial valuations of the schemes’ 
liabilities are performed annually by an independent qualified 
actuary and depend on assumptions regarding interest rates, 
inflation, future salary and pension increases, mortality and 
other factors, any of which are subject to future change. Two  
of the key estimates within the valuation are the discount and 
inflation rates. Sensitivities in the valuations are discussed in 
note 6.3. The value of the pension surplus recognised by the 
Group at 31 December 2021 in relation to the Drax ESPS scheme 
is £44.0 million and the value of the pension surplus recognised 
in relation to the Drax 2019 scheme is £4.9 million.

See note 6.3 on page 242

Alternative performance measures (APMs)
The Group uses APMs throughout the Annual report and 
accounts that are not defined within IFRS but provide additional 
information about financial performance and position that is 
used by the Board to evaluate the Group’s performance. These 
measures have been defined internally and may therefore not 
be comparable to similar APMs presented by other companies. 
Additionally, certain information presented is derived from 
amounts calculated in accordance with IFRS but is not itself a 
measure defined by IFRS. Such measures should not be viewed 
in isolation or as an alternative to the equivalent IFRS measure.

Defined below are the key APMs used by the Board to assess 
performance. See the APMs glossary table on page 286 for 
details of all APMs used, the APM’s closest IFRS equivalent, 
 the reason why the APM is used by the Group and a definition 
of how each APM is calculated.

Adjusted results
The Group’s financial performance for the period, measured  
in accordance with IFRS, is shown in the Total Results column 
on the face of the Consolidated income statement. Exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements are deducted from the  
Total Results in arriving at the Adjusted results for the year.  
The Group’s Adjusted results are consistent with the way 
executive management and the Board assess the performance 
of the Group. Adjusted results are intended to reflect the 
underlying trading performance of the Group’s businesses  
and are presented to assist users of the financial statements  
in evaluating the Group’s trading performance and performance 
against strategic objectives.

Adjusted basic earnings per share
Adjusted basic earnings per share is Adjusted profit from 
continuing and discontinued operations attributable to the 
owners of the parent divided by the weighted average number 
of shares outstanding. This is the same denominator used when 
calculating basic earnings/(loss) per share.

This metric is used in discussions with the investor community.

Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation 
and amortisation, excluding the impact of exceptional items 
and certain remeasurements (defined in note 2.7). Adjusted 
EBITDA is the primary measure used by executive management 
and the Board to assess the financial performance of the Group 
as it provides a more comparable assessment of the Group’s 
year-on-year trading performance. It is also a key metric used  
by the investor community to assess the performance of  
our operations.

Following the acquisition of Pinnacle on 13 April 2021, the Group 
acquired investments with non-controlling interests. Adjusted 
EBITDA excludes amounts directly attributable to non-
controlling interests.

Exceptional items and certain remeasurements
Exceptional items are those transactions that, by their  
nature, do not reflect the trading performance of the Group  
in the period. For a transaction to be considered exceptional, 
management considers the nature of the transaction, the 
frequency of similar events, any related precedent and 
commercial context. Presentation of a transaction as 
exceptional is approved by the Audit Committee in  
accordance with an agreed policy.

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the policy has been 
reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee and guidance 
issued on the application of the policy. The guidance has been 
updated for the definition of materiality and clarification that  
all matters should be assessed on a case-by-case basis in line 
with the principles set out in the overriding policy. The updated 
policy would not have changed the transactions classified as 
exceptional items in the comparative figures contained within 
these Financial Statements.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  181

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Financial statements continued

Certain remeasurements comprise fair value gains and losses 
on derivative forward contracts to the extent those contracts 
do not qualify for hedge accounting, or hedge accounting is  
not effective which, under IFRS, are recorded in revenue, cost  
of sales or foreign exchange gains/losses. Management believes 
adjusting for fair value gains and losses recognised on 
derivative contracts provides readers of the accounts with 
useful information as this removes the volatility caused by 
movements in market prices over the life of the derivative. The 
Group regards all of its forward contracting activity to represent 
economic hedges and therefore the contracted price at delivery 
or maturity is relevant to the Group and its performance, rather 
than how the contracted price compares to the current market 
price, as the Group is not seeking to make trading profits 
through market price movements. 

The impact of excluding these fair value remeasurements is  
to reflect commodity sales and purchases at contracted  
prices (the price paid or received in respect of delivery of the 
commodity in question), taking into account the impact of 
financial trading (such as forward foreign currency purchases), 
in Adjusted results. The result of this adjustment shows the 
impact in revenue, cost of sales and foreign exchange gains/
losses at the time the transaction takes place.

See note 2.7 on page 202

Net debt
The Group defines net debt as total borrowings less cash and 
cash equivalents. Total borrowings includes external financial 
debt, such as loan notes, term loans and amounts drawn in  
cash under revolving credit facilities (RCFs) (see note 4.3)  
but excludes other financial liabilities such as lease liabilities 
calculated in accordance with IFRS 16 (see note 3.2), pension 
obligations and trade and other payables. Some of this debt  
is denominated in foreign currencies and the Group has  
entered into hedging arrangements associated with this 
currency exposure.

Net debt is a key metric used by debt rating agencies and the 
investor community as a key measure of liquidity and the ability 
to manage the Group’s current obligations.

The Group does not include lease liabilities, calculated in 
accordance with IFRS 16, in the definition of net debt. This 
reflects the nature of the contracts included in this balance 
which are predominantly entered into for operating purposes 
rather than as a way to finance the purchase of an asset. The 
exclusion of lease liabilities from the calculation of net debt is 
also consistent with the Group’s covenant reporting 
requirements.

Following the acquisition of Pinnacle on 13 April 2021, the Group 
acquired investments with non-controlling interests. The Group 
discloses net debt attributable to owners of the parent. This 
measure excludes the proportion of net debt that is attributable 
to non-controlling interests from the values disclosed.

The Group discloses net debt both before and after the impact 
of relevant currency hedging derivatives. This adjusts the 
borrowings figure included in the net debt calculation to take 
into account the effect of financial instruments entered into  
to hedge movements in, for example, foreign exchange rates  
in relation to debt principal repayments. The directors believe 
that this measure provides useful information about the 
economic substance of the Group’s net debt position.

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio
This metric is the ratio of net debt to Adjusted EBITDA, 
expressed as a multiple. The Group has a long-term target  
for net debt to Adjusted EBITDA of around 2.0x.

The net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio gives an indication  
of how many years it could take the Group to pay back its debt  
if net debt and EBITDA are held constant. 

From time to time, the Group discloses a “proforma” ratio, which 
includes adjustments to reflect the cash flow timing impact of 
significant one-off or other events outside of the Group’s 
control that, in the view of the directors, would otherwise distort 
performance in the period. Where applicable, such adjustments 
are described and a rationale for the adjustment provided. 

182  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Section 1: Consolidated financial statements

Consolidated income statement

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Operating and administrative expenses(2)
Impairment losses on financial assets
Depreciation
Amortisation
Asset obsolescence charges
Losses on disposal of fixed assets
Income from associates
Operating profit/(loss)
Foreign exchange gains/(losses)
Interest payable and similar charges
Interest receivable
Profit/(loss) before tax

Tax:
– Before effect of changes in tax rate

– Effect of changes in tax rate
Total tax (charge)/credit

Net result from continuing operations(3)

Year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

Exceptional 
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m

Adjusted 

Results (1) 
£m

5,173.9
(4,331.1)
842.8
(448.4)
(16.3)
(164.5)
(34.4)
–
(9.4)
0.3
170.1
0.9
(70.9)
0.4
100.5

(11.7)

(0.4)
(12.1)
88.4

(85.9)
134.3
48.4
(21.5)
–
(0.5)
–
–
–
–
26.4
(5.1)
(0.3)
–
21.0

(5.7)

(48.6)
(54.3)
(33.3)

Total 
Results 
£m

5,088.0
(4,196.8)
891.2
(469.9)
(16.3)
(165.0)
(34.4)
–
(9.4)
0.3
196.5
(4.2)
(71.2)
0.4
121.5

(17.4)

(49.0)
(66.4)
55.1

Exceptional 
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m

Adjusted 

Results (1) 
£m

4,235.0
(3,434.8)
800.2
(391.0)
(43.1)
(133.1)
(38.4)
–
(5.9)
–
188.7
(2.2)
(67.7)
0.5
119.3

(9.1)

(13.8)
(22.9)
96.4

9.7
(84.2)
(74.5)
(31.0)
–
–
–
(239.3)
–
–
(344.8)
(0.6)
(8.6)
–
(354.0)

67.3

(4.3)
63.0
(291.0)

Total 
Results 
£m

4,244.7
(3,519.0)
725.7
(422.0)
(43.1)
(133.1)
(38.4)
(239.3)
(5.9)
–
(156.1)
(2.8)
(76.3)
0.5
(234.7)

58.2

(18.1)
40.1
(194.6)

Notes

2.2

2.3

3.1
5.2
2.7

2.5
2.5
2.5

2.6

2.6

Net result from discontinued operations

5.4

16.7

7.4

24.1

21.2

15.5

36.7

Profit/(loss) for the period 
Attributable to:
Owners of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interests 

105.1

(25.9)

79.2

117.6

(275.5)

(157.9)

105.6
(0.5)

(25.9)
–

79.7
(0.5)

117.6
–

(275.5)
–

(157.9)
–

Earnings/(loss) per share:

Pence

Pence

Pence

Pence

For net result from continuing 

operations attributable to the owners 
of the Parent Company

– Basic 
– Diluted

For net result for the period 

attributable to the owners of the 
Parent Company

– Basic 
– Diluted

2.8
2.8

2.8
2.8

22.3
21.5

26.5
25.6

13.9
13.5

24.3
23.8

20.0
19.3

29.6
29.0

(49.0)
(49.0)

(39.8)
(39.8)

Notes:
(1) 

(2) 

 Adjusted Results are stated after adjusting for exceptional items (including acquisition and restructuring costs, asset obsolescence charges and debt restructuring 
costs), and certain remeasurements. See note 2.7 for further details.
 The 2020 comparatives have been re-presented with £1.0 million of costs previously presented in an acquisition and restructuring line, now being presented within 
Operating and administrative costs. 

(3)   Net result from continuing operations of £88.4 million is inclusive of £(0.5) million attributable to non-controlling interests.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  183

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 1: Consolidated financial statements continued

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Years ended 31 December

Profit/(loss) for the period
Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss:

Remeasurement of Defined benefit pension scheme
Deferred tax on remeasurement of Defined benefit pension scheme
Deferred tax on share-based payments
Net fair value gains on cost of hedging 
Deferred tax on cost of hedging
Net fair value gains/(losses) on cash flow hedges
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations attributable to NCI
Net fair value losses on cash flow hedges
Net gains/(losses) on cash flow hedges reclassified to the income statement
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges 
Other comprehensive expense
Total comprehensive expense for the year

Attributable to:
Owners of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interests

Notes

6.3
2.6
2.6
7.4
2.6
7.3
2.6

4.5

7.3
7.3
2.6

2021 
£m

79.2

30.7
(7.2)
5.4
17.3
(7.7)
1.1
3.6

8.7
(2.6)
(182.0)
12.6
37.6
(82.5)
(3.3)

(0.2)
(3.1)

2020
£m

(157.9)

1.4
(0.3)
–
53.3
(11.7)
(33.0)
5.1

(9.3)
–
(38.4)
(35.7)
12.3
(56.3)
(214.2)

(214.2)
–

184  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Consolidated balance sheet

Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Right-of-use assets 
Other fixed asset investments
Retirement benefit surplus
Deferred tax assets
Derivative financial instruments

Current assets
Inventories
ROC assets
Trade and other receivables and contract-related assets
Derivative financial instruments
Current tax assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets held for sale

Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables and contract-related liabilities
Lease liabilities 
Current tax liabilities
Borrowings
Derivative financial instruments
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held for sale

Net current assets
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Lease liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities
Retirement benefit obligation

Net assets
Shareholders’ equity
Issued equity
Share premium
Hedge reserve
Cost of hedging reserve
Other reserves
Retained profits
Total equity attributable to the owners of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest
Total shareholders’ equity

Notes

As at 31 December

 2021 
£m

2020 
£m

5.2
5.2
3.1
3.2

6.3
2.6
7.1

3.4
3.3
3.5
7.1

4.1
5.4

3.7
3.2

4.2
7.1
5.4

4.2
3.2
7.1
5.3
2.6
6.3

4.5
4.5
7.3
7.4
4.5
2.10

4.6

416.3
188.6
2,310.7
119.8
5.5
48.9
28.7
357.5
3,476.0

199.1
301.4
641.9
888.6
–
317.4
–
2,348.4

(1,211.1)
(15.1)
(3.4)
(40.6)
(962.7)
–
(2,232.9)
115.5

(1,320.4)
(110.8)
(541.8)
(86.4)
(225.3)
–
(2,284.7)
1,306.8

47.7
432.2
(177.4)
78.5
706.0
198.3
1,285.3
21.5
1,306.8

248.2
181.8
1,941.1
29.0
1.5
9.5
65.3
103.8
2,580.2

208.2
139.6
525.3
179.5
9.0
289.8
261.3
1,612.7

(907.0)
(7.0)
–
–
(311.5)
(82.5)
(1,308.0)
304.7

(1,065.7)
(23.2)
(142.1)
(91.2)
(222.0)
(1.3)
(1,545.5)
1,339.4

47.5
430.0
(76.0)
87.2
697.3
153.4
1,339.4
–
1,339.4

The consolidated financial statements of Drax Group plc, registered number 5562053, were approved and authorised for issue  
by the Board of directors on 23 February 2022.

Signed on behalf of the Board of directors: 

Andy Skelton
CFO

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  185

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 1: Consolidated financial statements continued

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

At 1 January 2020
Loss for the year
Other comprehensive (expense)/income
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for 

the year

Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
Issue of share capital (note 4.5)
Total transactions with the owners
Movements on cash flow hedges released 

directly from equity

Deferred tax on cash flow hedges released 

directly from equity

Movements on cost of hedging released 

directly from equity

Deferred tax on cost of hedging released 

directly from equity

Movement in equity associated with 
share-based payments (note 6.2)

At 31 December 2020
Profit/(loss) for the year
Other comprehensive (expense)/income
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for 

the year

Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
Issue of share capital (note 4.5)
Acquisition of subsidiary with NCI (note 5.1)
Investment of NCI
Transactions with NCI
Total transactions with the owners in their 

capacity as owner

Movements on cash flow hedges released 

directly from equity

Deferred tax on cash flow hedges released 

directly from equity

Movements on cost of hedging released 

directly from equity

Deferred tax on cost of hedging released 

directly from equity

Movement in equity associated with 
share-based payments (note 6.2) 

At 31 December 2021

Issued 
equity
 £m

47.4
–
–

–
–
0.1
0.1

–

–

–

–

–
47.5
–
–

–
–
0.2
–
–
–

0.2

–

–

–

–

Share 
premium
 £m

429.6
–
–

–
–
0.4
0.4

–

–

–

–

–
430.0
–
–

–
–
2.2
–
–
–

2.2

–

–

–

–

Hedge 
reserve
 £m

121.5
–
(89.7)

(89.7)
–
–
–

(133.1)

25.3

–

–

–
(76.0)
–
(127.1)

(127.1)
–
–
–
–
–

–

33.2

(7.5)

–

–

–
47.7

–
432.2

–
(177.4)

Cost of 
hedging
 £m

40.8
–
41.6

41.6
–
–
–

–

–

5.2

(0.4)

–
87.2
–
9.6

9.6
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

(23.7)

5.4

–
78.5

Other 
reserves
 £m

706.6
–
(9.3)

(9.3)
–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–
697.3
–
8.7

8.7
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–

Retained 
profits
 £m

369.7
(157.9)
1.1

(156.8)
(64.7)
–
(64.7)

–

–

–

–

5.2
153.4
79.7
28.9

108.6
(70.9)
–
–
–
(0.2)

Non-
controlling 
interests
£m

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–
(0.5)
(2.6)

(3.1)
–
–
39.6
6.5
(21.5)

Total 
£m

1,715.6
(157.9)
(56.3)

(214.2)
(64.7)
0.5
(64.2)

(133.1)

25.3

5.2

(0.4)

5.2
1,339.4
79.2
(82.5)

(3.3)
(70.9)
2.4
39.6
6.5
(21.7)

(71.1)

24.6

(44.1)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

33.2

(7.5)

(23.7)

5.4

–
706.0

7.4
198.3

–
21.5

7.4
1,306.8

186  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Consolidated cash flow statement

Years ended 31 December

Cash generated from operations
Income taxes refunded/(paid)
Interest paid
Interest received
Net cash from operating activities
Made up of:
Net cash from continuing operating activities
Net cash from discontinued operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Purchases of intangible assets
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from the sale of other fixed asset investment 
Acquisition of subsidiaries net of cash acquired
Proceeds on disposal of subsidiary net of cash disposed and costs of disposal
Net cash used in investing activities 
Made up of:
Net cash used in continuing investing activities
Net cash used in discontinued investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities
Equity dividends paid
Investment of NCI
Acquisition of additional shares from NCI
Proceeds from issue of share capital
New borrowings drawn down
Repayment of other borrowings
Payment of principal on lease liabilities 
Net cash absorbed by financing activities

Made up of:

Net cash absorbed by continuing financing activities
Net cash absorbed by discontinued financing activities
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December

Notes

4.4

5.1

2.9

4.2
4.2

4.1

2021
£m

354.5
12.4
(60.5)
0.1
306.5

322.9
(16.4)

(191.0)
(18.7)
0.7
–
(203.5)
183.7
(228.8)

(412.5)
183.7

(70.9)
6.5
(21.5)
2.4
302.6
(256.3)
(13.2)
(50.4)

(50.4)
–
27.3
289.8
0.3
317.4

2020 
£m

413.4
(48.3)
(59.2)
0.3
306.2

269.7
36.5

(163.8)
(10.6)
1.6
1.5
–
–
(171.3)

(134.8)
(36.5)

(64.7)
–
–
0.5
298.9
(475.0)
(8.8)
(249.1)

(249.1)
–
(114.2)
404.1
(0.1)
289.8

Non-cash transactions recognised in the Consolidated income statement are reconciled to operating cash flow as part of  
the disclosure provided in note 4.4. Further details of the cash flow impact of exceptional items can be found in note 2.7.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  187

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance

The Financial performance section gives further information about the items in the Consolidated income statement. It includes  
a summary of financial performance by each of the Group’s businesses (see note 2.1), analysis of certain income statement items 
(notes 2.2–2.6) and information regarding the Adjusted and Total Results, dividends and distributable profits (notes 2.7–2.10). 
Further commentary on the Group’s trading and operational performance during the year, which is predominantly reflected in 
Adjusted EBITDA, can be found in the Strategic report on pages 1 to 93, with particular reference to key transactions and market 
conditions that have affected the results.

2.1 Segmental reporting
The Group is organised into three businesses, with a dedicated management team for each, and a central corporate office 
providing certain specialist and shared functions. The Group’s businesses, which each represent a reportable segment are:

•  Generation: power generation activities in the UK;
•  Customers: supply of electricity and gas to business customers in the UK; and
•  Pellet Production: production and sale of sustainable compressed wood pellets at our processing facilities in the US and Canada.

Pellet Production includes the financial results of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. (Pinnacle) from the date of acquisition on 13 April 
2021. Information reported to the Board for the purposes of assessing performance and making investment decisions is based on 
these three segments. The primary measure of profit or loss for each reportable segment presented to the Board on a regular basis 
is Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the basis of preparation).

Operating costs are allocated to segments to the extent they are directly attributable to the activities of that segment. Corporate 
office costs are included within central costs.

When defining gross profit within the financial statements, the Group follows the principal trading considerations applied by  
its Generation, Customers and Pellet Production businesses when making a sale. In respect of Generation, this reflects the direct 
costs of the commodities to generate the power (such as biomass, coal, and carbon, or power purchased) and the relevant grid 
connection costs that arise. In respect of Customers, this reflects the direct costs of supply; being the costs of the power or gas 
supplied, together with costs levied on suppliers such as network costs, broker costs and renewables incentive mechanisms. In 
respect of the Pellet Production business, this reflects the direct costs of production, being the fibre, fuel and drying costs, in 
addition to direct freight and port costs.

Accordingly, cost of sales excludes depreciation, presented separately on the face of the income statement, indirect overheads  
and staff costs. See note 3.4 for details of the cost included in inventories.

Seasonality of trading
The primary activities of the Group are affected by seasonality. Demand in the UK for electricity and gas is typically higher in the 
winter period (October to March) when temperatures are lower, and thus drives higher prices and dispatch. Conversely, demand  
is typically lower in the summer months (April to September), when prices are lower. 

This trend is experienced by all of our UK-based businesses, as they operate within the UK electricity and gas markets and is most 
notable within the Generation business due to its scale and the flexible operation of thermal generation plant when prices may  
be lower in the summer. 

The Pellet Production business incurs certain costs that are higher in winter months due to the effects of inclement weather. 
Production volumes and margins are typically higher in the summer months. The business is protected from demand fluctuations 
as a result of seasonality by regular production and dispatch schedules under its contracts with customers, both intra-group and 
externally.

188  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.1 Segmental reporting continued
Segment revenues and results
The following is an analysis of the Group’s performance by reportable segment for the year ended 31 December 2021. The Board 
monitors the Adjusted Results for the Group by reportable operating segment as presented in the tables below. The financial 
information in these tables is comprised solely of results from continuing operations. The Adjusted profit before tax from 
discontinued operations of £20.3 million (2020: £26.0 million) is attributable entirely to the Generation segment and is described  
in further detail in note 5.4. Segment Adjusted EBITDA is presented in note 2.7.

Revenue
External sales
Inter-segment sales
Total revenue
Cost of sales
Segment gross profit
Operating and administrative expenses
Impairment losses on financial assets
Depreciation and amortisation
Income from associates
Losses on disposal of fixed assets 
Operating profit/(loss)
Foreign exchange gains/(losses)
Net interest charge
Profit/(loss) before tax

Year ended 31 December 2021

Generation 
£m

Customers 
£m

Pellet 
Production 
£m

Central 
£m

Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m

Adjusted 
Results 
£m

Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements
£m

Total 
Results 
£m

2,651.2
2,031.1
4,682.3
(4,131.9)
550.4
(198.9)
–
(103.4)
–
(7.8)

240.3
2.0
(4.4)
237.9

2,359.6
–
2,359.6
(2,255.9)
103.7
(81.7)
(16.3)
(30.5)
–
(0.4)
(25.2)
(0.1)
(5.6)
(30.9)

163.1
286.7
449.8
(267.0)
182.8
(96.9)
–
(61.4)
0.3
(1.0)

23.8
(0.8)
(19.6)
3.4

–
–
–
–
–
(70.9)
–
(3.6)
–
(0.2)
(74.7)
(0.2)
(40.9)
(115.8)

–
(2,317.8)
(2,317.8)
2,323.7
5.9
–
–
–
–
–

5.9
–
–
5.9

5,173.9
–
5,173.9
(4,331.1)
842.8
(448.4)
(16.3)
(198.9)
0.3
(9.4)

170.1
0.9
(70.5)
100.5

5,088.0
(85.9)
–
–
(85.9)
5,088.0
134.3 (4,196.8)
891.2
48.4
(469.9)
(21.5)
(16.3)
–
(199.4)
(0.5)
0.3
–
(9.4)
–

26.4
(5.1)
(0.3)
21.0

196.5
(4.2)
(70.8)
121.5

The segmental split of exceptional items and certain remeasurements are set out in note 2.7.

The following is an analysis of the Group’s performance by reportable operating segment for the year ended 31 December 2020:

Year ended 31 December 2020

Generation 
£m

Customers 
£m

Pellet 
Production 
£m

Central 
£m

Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m

Adjusted 
Results 
£m

Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements
£m

Revenue
External sales
Inter-segment sales
Total revenue
Cost of sales
Segment gross profit
Operating and administrative expenses
Impairment losses on financial assets
Depreciation and amortisation
Asset obsolescence charge
(Losses)/gains on disposal of fixed assets 
Operating profit/(loss)
Foreign exchange gains/(losses)
Net interest charge
Profit/(loss) before tax

2,115.7
1,530.1
3,645.8
(3,036.9)
608.9
(209.0)
–
(104.0)
–
(1.1)
294.8
1.2
(2.9)
293.1

2,119.3
–
2,119.3
(2,035.0)
84.3
(80.1)
(43.1)
(36.7)
–
0.8
(74.8)
(0.3)
(6.6)
(81.7)

–
231.0
231.0
(127.4)
103.6
(51.9)
–
(27.6)
–
(5.6)
18.5
–
(12.8)
5.7

–
–
–
–
–
(50.0)
–
(3.2)
–
–
(53.2)
(3.1)
(44.9)
(101.2)

4,235.0
–
(1,761.1)
–
(1,761.1) 4,235.0
(3,434.8)
1,764.5
800.2
3.4
(391.0)
–
(43.1)
–
(171.5)
–
–
–
(5.9)
–
188.7
3.4
–
(2.2)
(67.2)
–
119.3
3.4

9.7
–
9.7
(84.2)
(74.5)
(31.0)
–
–
(239.3)
–
(344.8)
(0.6)
(8.6)
(354.0)

Total 
Results 
£m

4,244.7
–
4,244.7
(3,519.0)
725.7
(422.0)
(43.1)
(171.5)
(239.3)
(5.9)
(156.1)
(2.8)
(75.8)
(234.7)

The accounting policies applied for the purpose of measuring the segments’ profits or losses, assets and liabilities are the same  
as those used in measuring the corresponding amounts in the Group’s financial statements. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  189

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.1 Segmental reporting continued
Capital expenditure by segment
Assets and working capital are monitored on a consolidated basis; however, spend on capital projects is monitored by operating 
segment.

Generation
Customers 
Pellet Production
Central
Total

Additions to intangible assets 

Additions to property,  
plant and equipment(1)

2021 
£m

3.4
8.9
8.2
1.8
22.3

2020 
£m

1.9
6.2
–
0.5
8.6

2021 
£m

103.2
0.1
108.6
3.6
215.5

2020
£m

157.9
0.5
58.5
3.1
220.0

Total cash outflows in relation to capital expenditure during the year for continuing and discontinued operations were £209.7 million 
(2020: £174.4 (1) million). Capital expenditure excluding movements on decommissioning provisions was £237.8 million (2020: £199.7 
million). 

Note:
(1) 

 The difference between the cost capitalised and the cash flow in 2020 is predominantly a result of the recognition of the asset associated with the increase  
in the decommissioning provision in the year, a non-cash adjustment of £28.9 million (see note 5.3).

Intra-group trading
Intra-group transactions are carried out at management’s best estimate of arm’s-length, commercial terms that, where possible, 
equate to market prices. During 2021, the Pellet Production segment sold biomass pellets with a total value of £286.7 million (2020: 
£231.0 million) to the Generation segment and the Generation segment sold electricity, gas and ROCs with a total value of £2,031.1 
million (2020: £1,530.1 million) to the Customers segment.

The impact of all intra-group transactions, including any unrealised profit arising, is eliminated on consolidation.

Major customers
There was no individual customer that represented 10% or more of total revenue for the year ended 31 December 2021 (2020: 
consolidated revenue includes £495.2 million from one individual customer. These revenues arose in the Generation segment).

Geographical analysis of revenue and non-current assets 
The geographic information analyses the Group’s revenue and non-current assets by the Company’s country of domicile. In 
presenting the geographic information, segment revenue has been based on the geographic location of customers and segment 
assets were based on the geographic location of the assets.

In prior years all of the Group’s revenue was UK based and all non-current assets, excluding the Pellet Production plant assets  
(see note 3.1) which are located in North America, were all located in the UK. Since the acquisition of Pinnacle, the Group now  
has third party pellet sales to additional locations, as seen in the table below. Pinnacle’s non-current assets are located in North 
America, in both the US and Canada.

North America
Europe
Asia
UK
Total

Revenue from continuing operations 
(based on location of customer)
£m

Non-current assets(1)
(based on asset’s location)
£m

31 December
2021
£m

11.5
39.1
93.0
4,944.4
5,088.0

31 December
2020
£m

31 December 
2021
£m

31 December
2020
£m

–
–
–
4,244.7
4,244.7

987.4
–
–
2,053.5
3,040.9

323.8
–
–
2,077.8
2,401.6

(1)  Non-current assets comprise goodwill, intangible assets, PP&E, right-of-use assets and investments.

190  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.2 Revenue
Accounting policy
Revenue represents amounts receivable for goods or services provided to customers in the normal course of business, net of trade 
discounts, VAT and other sales-related taxes and excludes transactions between Group companies. Revenue is presented gross  
in the income statement as the Group controls the specified good or service prior to the transfer to the customer.

Revenues from the sale of electricity by the Group’s Generation business are measured based upon metered output delivered  
at rates specified under contract terms or prevailing market rates as applicable. The performance obligations for these contracts 
are deemed to be a series of distinct goods that are substantially the same and transfer consecutively. Control is deemed to have 
passed to the customer at the point that the electricity has been supplied. The performance obligation is satisfied based on the 
output method; this method recognises revenue based on the value transferred to the customer. This is measured based on energy 
supplied to the customer with the amount billed based on the units of electricity supplied.

The Group recognises the income or costs arising from the Contract for Difference (CfD) (see below) in the Consolidated income 
statement as a component of revenue at the point the Group meets its performance obligation under the CfD contract. This is 
considered to be the point at which the relevant generation is delivered and the payment becomes contractually due.

Ancillary services derived from the provision of services to National Grid are recognised by reference to the stage of completion  
of the contractual performance obligations. Most such contracts are for the delivery of a service either continually or on an ad-hoc 
basis over a period of time and thus stage of completion is calculated by reference to the amount of the contract term that has 
elapsed. Depending on the contract terms, this approach may require judgement in estimating probable future outcomes.

Other income from power generation is derived from the sale of goods (for example, by-products from electricity generation such 
as ash and gypsum). This is recognised at the point the control of the goods is transferred to the customer, typically at the point  
of delivery to the customer’s premises or collection by the customer.

Revenue from the sale of electricity and gas directly to business customers through the Customers business is recognised on  
the supply of electricity or gas when a contract exists, supply has taken place, a quantifiable price has been established or can  
be determined and the receivables are expected to be recovered. Energy supplied is measured based upon metered consumption  
and contractual rates; however, where a supply has taken place but is not yet measured or billed, the revenue is estimated based  
on consumption statistics and selling price estimates and is recognised as accrued income. This estimate is not considered to be  
a key source of estimation uncertainty because historical experience has demonstrated that these estimates are materially 
accurate based on the subsequent billings and settlements.

Revenue on contracts for the sale of electricity and gas is satisfied over time and is recognised in line with the progress of those 
contracts. The revenue recognised per unit of energy supplied is based on the total estimated revenue and cost inputs for fixed 
price customers contracts, and contracted prices for variable price contracts. Assumptions are applied consistently but third-party 
costs can be variable, therefore actual outcomes may vary from initial estimates.

The Group is eligible for, and applies, the practical expedient available in IFRS 15 and has not disclosed information related to  
the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations. The right to receive consideration from a customer is  
at an amount that corresponds directly with the value to the customer of the Group’s performance completed to date.

The Group produces biomass pellets. External pellet sales are recognised when the customer obtains control of the pellets which  
is generally at the point the pellets are loaded onto the shipping vessel. The amount of revenue recognised is based on the 
contracted price for the pellets. For Cost, insurance and freight (CIF) sales, where freight is also arranged for the customer, this is 
considered a separate performance obligation and revenue from the freight portion is recognised over the period the vessel sails.

CfD payments
The Group is party to a CfD with the Low Carbon Contracts Company (LCCC), a Government-owned entity responsible for delivering 
elements of the Government’s Electricity Market Reform Programme. Under the contract, the Group makes or receives payments in 
respect of electricity dispatched from a specific biomass-fuelled generating unit. The payment is calculated by reference to a strike 
price of £100 per MWh. The base year for the strike price was 2012 and it increases each year in line with the UK Consumer Price 
Index (CPI) and changes in system balancing costs. The strike price at 31 December 2021 was £118.54 per MWh.

When market prices (based on average traded prices in the preceding season) are above/below the strike price, the Group makes/
receives an additional payment to/from LCCC equivalent to the difference between that market power price and the strike price, 
for each MWh produced from the generating unit supported by the CfD. Such payments are in addition to amounts received from 
the sale of the power in the wholesale market and either increase or limit the total income from the power dispatched from the 
relevant generating unit to the strike price in the CfD contract.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  191

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.2 Revenue continued
ROC sales
The generation and sale of Renewable Obligation Certificates (ROCs) is a key driver of the Group’s financial performance.  
The Renewable Obligation (RO) scheme places an obligation on electricity suppliers to source an increasing proportion of their 
electricity from renewable sources. Under the RO scheme, ROCs are certificates issued to generators of renewable electricity 
which are then sold bilaterally to counterparties, including suppliers, to demonstrate that they have fulfilled their obligations under 
the RO scheme. ROCs are managed in compliance periods (CPs), running from April to March annually. CP1 commenced in April 
2002. At 31 December 2021 the Group is operating in CP20.

To meet its obligations a supplier can either submit ROCs or pay the “buy-out” price at the end of the CP. The buy-out price was set 
at £30 per ROC in CP1 and rises with the UK Retail Price Index (RPI). The buy-out price in CP20 is £50.80. ROCs are typically 
procured in arm’s-length transactions with renewable generators at a market price slightly lower than the buy-out price for that CP. 
At the end of the CP, the amounts collected from suppliers paying the buy-out price form the “recycle fund”, which is distributed on 
a pro-rata basis to suppliers who presented ROCs in a CP.

The financial benefit of a ROC recognised in the income statement at the point of generation is thus comprised of two parts:  
the expected value to be obtained in a sale transaction with a third-party supplier relating to the buy-out price, and the expected 
value of the recycle fund benefit to be received at the end of the CP. During the year, the Group made sales (and related purchases) 
of ROCs to help optimise its working capital position. 

External sales of ROCs in the table below includes £339.8 million of such sales (2020: £495.2 million), with a similar value reflected 
in cost of sales. External ROC sales are recognised at the point the ROCs are transferred to the counterparty. See note 3.3 for 
further details of ROCs generated and sold by the Generation businesses and those utilised by the Customers business in the year.

Further analysis of revenue for the year ended 31 December 2021 is provided in the table below. The financial information in these 
tables is comprised solely of results from continuing operations:

Generation
Electricity sales
ROC sales
CfD income
Ancillary services
Other income
Customers
Electricity and gas sales
Other income
Pellet Production
Pellet sales
Other income
Elimination of intra-group sales
Total adjusted consolidated revenue
Certain remeasurements
Total consolidated revenue

Year ended 31 December 2021

External 
£m

Intra-group 
£m

Total 
£m

1,790.2
538.6
234.9
50.6
36.9

2,358.9
0.7

157.4
5.7
–
5,173.9
(85.9)
5,088.0

1,688.5
342.6
–
–
–

–
–

286.5
0.2

(2,317.8)

–
–
–

3,478.7
881.2
234.9
50.6
36.9

2,358.9
0.7

443.9
5.9
(2,317.8)
5,173.9
(85.9)
5,088.0

Certain remeasurements losses of £85.9 million (2020: gains of £9.7 million) are comprised of gains and losses on derivative 
contracts that are used to manage risk exposures associated with the Group’s revenue, not designated into hedge accounting 
relationships under IFRS 9.

Revenue recognised in the period that was included within contract liabilities at the start of the year was £5.4 million (2020: 
£13.3 million). See note 3.7 for further details on contract liabilities.

Revenue recognised in the period from performance obligations satisfied or partly satisfied in the previous period was  
£nil (2020: £nil).

192  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.2 Revenue continued
The following is an analysis of the Group’s revenues for the year ended 31 December 2020:

Generation
Electricity sales
ROC sales
CfD income
Ancillary services
Other income
Customers
Electricity and gas sales
Other income
Pellet Production
Pellet sales
Elimination of intra-group sales
Total adjusted consolidated revenue
Certain remeasurements
Total consolidated revenue

Year ended 31 December 2020

External 
£m

Intra-group
 £m

Total 
£m

1,049.2
650.2
342.3
36.4
37.6

2,118.8
0.5

–
–
4,235.0
9.7
4,244.7

1,156.3
373.8
–
–
–

–
–

231.0
(1,761.1)
–
–
–

2,205.5
1,024.0
342.3
36.4
37.6

2,118.8
0.5

231.0
(1,761.1)
4,235.0
9.7
4,244.7

For accounting policies and other disclosures related to contract assets and liabilities, including a reconciliation between opening 
and closing balances, please see notes 3.5 and 3.7.

For accounting policies and other disclosures related to costs incurred to acquire customer contracts, please see note 3.6.

2.3 Operating expenses
This note sets out the material components of operating and administrative expenses in the Consolidated income statement and  
a detailed breakdown of the fees paid to the Group’s auditor, Deloitte LLP, in respect of services they provided to the Group during 
the year:

The following expenditure has been charged in arriving at operating profit:
Staff costs (note 6.1)
Repairs and maintenance expenditure on property, plant and equipment
Other operating and administrative expenses
Total operating and administrative expenses

Years ended 31 December 

2021 
£m

2020(1) 
£m

218.6
109.1
142.2
469.9

196.3
100.1
125.6
422.0

(1)  The 2020 comparatives have been represented with £1.0 million of costs previously presented in an acquisition and restructuring line, now being presented within 

Operating and administrative costs. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  193

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.3 Operating expenses continued
Auditor’s remuneration

Audit fees:
Fees payable for the audit of the Group’s consolidated financial statements
Fees payable for the audit of the Company’s subsidiaries

Other fees:
Review of the Group’s half-year condensed consolidated financial statements
Other services
Total audit-related fees
Other assurance services
Total non-audit fees
Total auditor’s remuneration

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£’000

2020 
£’000

1,250.0
40.0
1,290.0

110.0
–
1,400.0
469.0
469.0
1,869.0

937.0
38.0
975.0

98.0
2.0
1,075.0
226.0
226.0
1,301.0

The Group fee relates to the audit of all the subsidiaries to a statutory materiality. In addition, certain head office companies are  
not required for the Group audit opinion, the allocation of which is included in the fees payable for the audit of the Company’s 
subsidiaries disclosed above. 

Other assurance services provided by Deloitte LLP in 2021 consist of agreed upon procedures and other assurance services 
provided in connection with the acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. (2020: assurance and agreed-upon procedures 
performed in connection with the bond refinancing in October 2020 and the proposed acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy 
Inc.). See the Audit Committee report on page 118 for further details on other assurance services provided by Deloitte LLP.

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill
Accounting policy
The Group reviews its fixed assets (or, where appropriate, groups of assets known as cash-generating units (CGUs)) whenever there 
is an indication that an impairment loss may have been suffered. The Group assesses the existence of indicators of impairment at 
least annually.

Intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortisation and are tested annually for impairment,  
or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired.

Goodwill is reviewed for impairment at least annually. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to each  
of the Group’s CGUs (or groups of CGUs) expected to benefit from the synergies or other benefits of the combination. 

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The 
recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs to sell and value in use. If the recoverable amount of the CGU or 
group of CGUs is less than the carrying amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of 
any goodwill allocated and then to the other assets pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset. An impairment loss 
recognised for goodwill is not reversed in a subsequent period. Non-financial assets other than goodwill that have an impairment 
loss recognised are reviewed in subsequent reporting periods for possible reversal of the impairment.

CGUs
In respect of the Customers business, the Group considers the smallest groups of assets that generate independent cash inflows  
to be equivalent to the operating entities within those businesses.

Prior to the acquisition of Pinnacle, the Pellet Production business was considered to consist of one CGU – DBI. As a result of  
the Pinnacle acquisition, the Group has assessed Pinnacle and deemed that the cash inflows across the Pinnacle plants are not 
independent from each other and therefore Pinnacle consists of one CGU. The Pellet Production business therefore now consists 
of two CGUs – DBI and Pinnacle. Goodwill recognised on the acquisition of Pinnacle has been allocated to the Pellet Production 
segment due to the pellet operations as a whole being expected to benefit from the synergies of the larger, combined pellet 
operations.

In respect of the Generation business, the Group generally considers the smallest groups of assets that generate independent cash 
inflows to be the individual sites that share common infrastructure and control functions. As described on page 12, following the 
decision to cease commercial coal generation at Drax Power Station in 2020, a review of CGUs at that site determined the site to 
be comprised of two separate CGUs, one for biomass generation assets and one for coal generation assets. Following this change 
the coal CGU was fully written down in the prior year. In January 2021 the Group disposed of its CCGT power stations (See note 5.4 
for further details).

194  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued
The Central function does not have any external cash inflows and therefore does not meet the definition of a CGU and so is not 
included in the table below.

Segment name

Generation

CGUs contained within segment

Drax Power Station (biomass)
Lanark
Galloway
Cruachan
OCGTs

Customers

Pellet Production

Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven Power)
Opus Energy
Pinnacle and DBI

Impairment indicators 
identified?

Goodwill £m

N
N
N
N
N

Y
Y
N

–
11.3
40.1
26.9
–

10.7
159.2
168.1

If an indication of potential impairment exists, the recoverable amount of the asset or CGU in question is assessed with reference 
to the present value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from the continuing use of the asset or CGU (value in use), or 
the expected price that would be received to sell the asset to another market participant (fair value less costs to sell). The initial 
assessment of the recoverable amount is normally based on value in use.

The assessment of future cash flows is based on the approved long-term forecasts used to support the Board’s strategic planning 
process and includes all of the necessary costs expected to be incurred to generate the cash inflows from the CGU’s assets in  
their current state and condition, including an allocation of centrally managed costs. Future cash flows include, where relevant, 
contracted cash flows arising from the Group’s cash flow hedging activities and as a result the carrying amount of each CGU 
includes the mark-to-market value of those cash flow hedges. Assessments of future cash flows consider relevant environmental 
and climate factors. In particular, macro-economic, commodity price and third-party cost assumptions reflect considerations in 
respect of the impact of climate change, growth in renewable technologies, electrification and the impact of relevant policies  
on longer-term supply and demand profiles.

The additional value that could be obtained from enhancing the Group’s assets is not reflected, nor the potential benefit of  
any future restructuring or reorganisation that the Group is not yet committed to. In determining value in use, the estimate  
of future cash flows is discounted to present value using a rate reflecting the specific risks attributable to the CGU in question.

If the recoverable amount is less than the current carrying amount in the financial statements, a provision is made to reduce  
the carrying amount of the asset or CGU to the estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are recognised immediately  
in the Consolidated income statement.

Assessment of indicators of impairment
A review of the Group’s CGUs gave rise to an indicator of impairment for the two CGUs which compromise the Customers business 
unit due to the continuing adverse impacts of Covid-19 on their financial performance during 2021. As goodwill is attributed to both 
of these CGUs, an impairment review is performed annually.

In determining that no indicators of impairment existed in respect of the remaining CGUs, the Group considered changes in market 
prices for commodities, foreign currency exchange rates, changes in macro-economic conditions, potential impacts of climate 
change, Covid-19 and regulatory requirements since the previous balance sheet date, and the impact of such changes on the 
Group’s long-term planning models and future forecast cash flows. 

Particular consideration was given to assumptions regarding biomass generation and biomass prices post-2027, when current 
subsidies for biomass generation are due to expire. Forecasts indicated that the majority of the carrying amount of the Drax Power 
Station (biomass) CGU is supported by pre-2027 cash flows. Whilst the Group has a strategic imperative to reduce biomass prices 
over time, as part of a strategy to secure a long-term future for biomass generation, the long-term models that inform impairment 
conclusions are subjected to an additional sensitivity to identify the risk that biomass prices do not reduce significantly in the 
period up to and following the cessation of subsidies. Further consideration of biomass prices is included in the Strategic report  
on pages 1 to 93. Drax Power Station is viewed as having a useful life until 2039 at least and an expectation of continuing to be  
in operation until that time. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  195

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued
Goodwill impairment review
Pellet Production
The recoverable amount of the Pellet Production group of CGUs, consisting of the Pinnacle and DBI CGUs, was measured based on 
a value in use calculation. This calculation depends on a broad range of assumptions, the most significant of which are production 
costs and volumes. Estimates regarding these assumptions are based on management’s expectations of future organic growth  
and lower costs. Management has projected cash flows based on a period of 15 years, reflecting consideration of aspects of the 
plan which are realised over a long-term horizon. This is longer than the five-year period specified by IAS 36 to align to the Group’s 
long-term strategic planning, which is relevant to take into account future structural changes within the industry including climate 
change and the expected growth in the biomass industry as economies transition to more renewable forms of energy and net zero. 
Cash flows beyond the 15 year period are inflated into perpetuity using a growth rate of 2%. This growth rate is based on prudent 
expectations of market share and profitability along with more general macro environmental factors which were obtained from the 
Group’s established planning model along with external macro-economic forecasts. The growth rate does not exceed the relevant 
long-term average growth rate for the industry. 

The carrying amounts and discount rates applied to the Pellet Production group of CGUs are set out in the table below:

Group of CGUs

Pellet Production

Carrying
Amount
£m

967.1

Discount
Rate

8.5%

The discount rate of 8.5% was calculated based on independent analysis commissioned by the Group.

The value in use for the Pellet Production group of CGUs was significantly in excess of its carrying amount, including allocated 
goodwill, as disclosed in the table above. No reasonably possible change in the key assumptions would result in a recoverable 
amount that was lower than its carrying amount.

Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven Power) and Opus Energy
The recoverable amounts of the Drax Energy Solutions and Opus Energy CGUs are measured annually, based on a value in use 
calculation. This calculation depends on a broad range of assumptions, the most significant of which are customer margins and 
supply volumes. Estimates regarding these assumptions are based on management’s expectations of future organic growth, 
wholesale energy and third-party costs and achieved profitability. Inherent in these assumptions are expectations about future 
energy prices, collection rates and supply costs. Management has projected cash flows based on a period of 15 years, reflecting 
consideration of aspects of the plan which are realised over a long-term horizon. This is longer than the five-year period specified 
by IAS 36 to align to the Group’s long-term strategic planning, which is relevant to take into account future structural changes 
within the industry including climate change, the transition to renewable forms of energy and net zero, and the impact of future 
changes in climate levies on energy supply. Cash flows beyond the 15 year period are inflated into perpetuity using a growth rate  
of 2%. This growth rate is based on prudent expectations of market share and profitability along with more general macro 
environmental factors which were obtained from the Group’s established planning model along with external macro-economic 
forecasts. The growth rate does not exceed the relevant long-term average growth rate for the industry. These businesses are 
principally focused on renewable electricity sales and therefore consideration of climate and environmental impacts are already  
a key feature of their business models.

The carrying amounts and discount rates applied to each CGU are set out in the table below:

CGU

Drax Energy Solutions
Opus Energy

Carrying
Amount
£m

48.7
249.0

Discount
Rate

8.7%
8.7%

The expected future cash flows of the Drax Energy Solutions CGU were discounted using a discount rate of 8.7%, calculated based 
on independent analysis commissioned by the Group, adjusted to the specific circumstances and risk factors affecting the Group’s 
Customers business. The Group believes that this rate reflects the prospects for a well-established Customers business, reflecting 
the comparatively long trading record and customer bases these businesses hold. The value in use of the Drax Energy Solutions 
CGU, including the goodwill, was significantly in excess of its carrying amount. Reflecting the significant headroom in the analysis, 
the Group does not believe that any reasonably possible change in the key assumptions would result in a recoverable amount for 
the Drax Energy Solutions CGU that was lower than its carrying amount.

196  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued
The carrying amount of the Opus Energy CGU at 31 December 2021 includes intangible assets of £89.0 million. Opus Energy’s 
forecasted cash flows are adjusted to reflect the relative risk profile of its customer base. However Opus Energy is integrated and 
operating under the same central management team as Drax Energy Solutions. Opus Energy also operates in the same industry, 
under the same macro-economic conditions and is impacted by the same commodity prices and impacts of climate change as  
Drax Energy Solutions. Therefore the discount rate has been assessed at 8.7%, in line with that of Drax Energy Solutions. The 
recoverable amount of the Opus Energy CGU was assessed under several scenarios that reflect the Group’s future plans for the 
business. In each case the recoverable amount remained in excess of its carrying amount assuming a recovery trajectory that 
returns to profitability following the impact of Covid-19. 

The Group conducted a sensitivity analysis on the estimates of future cash flows for the Opus Energy CGU and concluded that no 
reasonable possible change in any of the key assumptions would result in the recoverable amount falling below its carrying amount.

Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan
The Group tests the goodwill associated with the Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan CGUs for potential impairment annually.  
The recoverable amount of each CGU was calculated based on a value in use calculation using the Group’s established planning 
model. The model depends on a broad range of assumptions, the most significant of which are power prices, operating model, 
sources of stability income and the discount rate applied. Estimates regarding these assumptions are based on management’s 
expectations of future wholesale energy prices, operational factors and ongoing capital investment required to maintain the 
assets. Management has projected cash flows based on the period of 15 years. This is longer than the five-year period specified  
by IAS 36 to align to the Group’s long-term strategic planning, which is relevant to take into account future structural changes 
within the industry including climate change and the continued transition to renewable forms of energy and net zero carbon 
initiatives. Cash flows beyond the business plan period are inflated into perpetuity using a growth rate of 2%. This growth rate  
is based on macro-environmental factors which were obtained from publicly available forecasts and does not exceed the relevant 
long-term average growth rate for the industry.

The carrying amounts and discount rates applied to each CGU are set out in the table below:

CGU

Lanark
Galloway
Cruachan

Carrying
Amount
£m

52.7
178.3
297.7

Discount
Rate

7.3%
7.3%
7.3%

The discount rates were calculated based on independent analysis commissioned by the Group, adjusted to the specific 
circumstances and risk factors affecting the Group’s Generation business.

The value in use for the Lanark CGU and Cruachan CGU in the table above, including allocated goodwill, were significantly in excess 
of their carrying amount. No reasonably possible change in the key assumptions would result in a recoverable amount that was 
lower than their carrying amount.

The nature of the run-of-river assets and the application of fair value accounting on acquisition in 2018 results in a limited level  
of headroom for the Galloway CGU of £41 million. The value in use calculation for Galloway is sensitive to the discount rate applied. 
An increase in the discount rate of 1.1% would significantly reduce the headroom, and therefore in combination with very minor 
changes to other inputs, could result in a recoverable amount that was materially lower than the carrying amount for the Galloway 
CGU. Having conducted a sensitivity analysis of all key assumptions, apart from the Galloway discount rate, no other reasonably 
possible changes that would result in the elimination of all headroom were identified.

Development assets impairment review
The development assets arose on the acquisition of four OCGT projects in December 2016 and reflect the value of planning  
and consents. Full impairment reviews have been performed on these assets in prior years.

In 2021, three of these OCGT projects obtained Capacity Market contracts for the delivery period October 2024 to September 2039, 
providing increased certainty over future cash flows over this period to the Group. As such these three OCGT projects no longer 
have any impairment indicators. These three projects continue to progress to enable them to be operational by 2024. Therefore  
the three development assets have been transferred to property, plant and equipment during the year and will be depreciated over 
the expected life of the OCGTs once construction of these projects has been completed and the assets are available for use. The 
development asset relating to the OCGT which is yet to take a contract is immaterial. The Group is confident of obtaining a Capacity 
Market contract for this project in a future auction.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  197

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.5 Net finance costs
Finance costs reflect expenses incurred in managing the debt structure (such as interest payable on bonds) as well as foreign 
exchange gains and losses, the unwinding of discounts on provisions for reinstatement of the Group’s sites at the end of their 
useful lives (see note 5.3), net interest charged on the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme obligations (see note 6.3) and lease 
liabilities (see note 3.2). These are offset by interest income that the Group generates through efficient use of short-term cash 
surpluses, for example through investment in money market funds.

Refinancing activity in 2021
Changes in the Group’s financing structure during 2021 are described in note 4.2.

A reconciliation of Net finance costs is in the table below:

Interest payable and similar charges:
Interest payable on borrowings measured at amortised cost
Interest on lease liabilities
Unwinding of discount on provisions
Amortisation of deferred finance costs – excluding amounts identified below
Other financing charges
Total interest payable and similar charges included in adjusted results
Interest receivable:
Interest income on bank deposits
Net finance credit in respect of defined benefit scheme (note 6.3)
Total interest receivable included in adjusted results

Foreign exchange gains/(losses) included in adjusted results

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

(59.2)
(4.9)
(0.6)
(5.7)
(0.5)
(70.9)

0.1
0.3
0.4

0.9

2020 
£m

(57.1)
(1.0)
(0.4)
(5.9)
(3.3)
(67.7)

0.2
0.3
0.5

(2.2)

Total recurring net finance costs included in adjusted results

(69.6)

(69.4)

Exceptional costs of debt restructure:
Fees to exit existing facilities (note 4.3)
Acceleration of deferred costs in relation to previous facilities
Total exceptional costs of debt restructure

Certain remeasurements on financing derivatives

Total net finance costs

–
–
–

(5.4)

(3.8)
(4.8)
(8.6)

(0.6)

(75.0)

(78.6)

Foreign exchange gains and losses in net finance costs arise on the retranslation of non-derivative balances denominated in 
foreign currencies to prevailing rates at the balance sheet date.

198  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.6 Current and deferred taxation
The tax charge includes both current and deferred tax. The tax charge reflects the estimated effective tax on the profit before tax 
for the Group for the year ended 31 December 2021 and the movement in the deferred tax balance in the year, so far as it relates  
to items recognised in the Consolidated income statement. 

Accounting policy
Current tax includes UK corporation tax, corporate income tax in Canada and US income tax. It is based on the taxable profit or loss 
for the year in the relevant jurisdiction. Taxable profit or loss differs from profit or loss before tax as reported in the Consolidated 
income statement, because it excludes items of income or expenditure that are either taxable or deductible in other years or never 
taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability (or asset) for current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using 
the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. 

A provision is made for those matters for which the tax determination is uncertain, but it is considered probable that there will be  
a future outflow of funds to a tax authority. The provisions are measured at the best estimate of the amount expected to become 
payable. The assessment is based on the judgement of tax professionals within the Group supported by previous experience in 
respect of such activities and in certain cases, based on specialist independent tax advice. No uncertain tax provisions have been 
recognised in the current or prior year. 

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities 
in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are 
generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable 
that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. 

Current and deferred taxes are recognised in profit or loss, except when they relate to items that are recognised in other 
comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the current and deferred taxes are recognised in other comprehensive 
income or directly in equity respectively. 

The Group has utilised the relief available under the research and development expenditure credit regime (RDEC). Under this 
regime, research and development tax credits are accounted for as development grants, in line with IAS 20 Government Grants and 
are recorded in operating profit within the Consolidated income statement, with the corresponding receivable being offset against 
corporation tax payable. 

In accounting for taxation, the Group makes assumptions regarding the treatment of items of income and expenditure for tax 
purposes. The Group believes that these assumptions are reasonable, based on prior experience and consultation with advisers. 
Full provision is made for deferred taxation at the rates of tax prevailing at the period end unless future rates have been 
substantively enacted. Deferred tax assets are recognised where it is considered more likely than not that they will be recovered.

Total tax charge/(credit) from continuing operations comprises:
Current tax
– Current year
– Adjustments in respect of prior periods
Deferred tax
– Before impact of tax rate changes
– Adjustments in respect of prior periods
– Effect of changes in tax rate

Tax charged/(credited) on items recognised in other comprehensive income:
Deferred tax on remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme
Deferred tax on share-based payments
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges
Deferred tax on cost of hedging

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

7.7
1.4

7.3
1.0
49.0
66.4

11.2
(12.3)

(62.4)
5.3
18.1
(40.1)

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

7.2
(5.4)
(41.2)
7.7
(31.7)

2020 
£m

0.3
–
(17.4)
11.7
(5.4)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  199

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.6 Current and deferred taxation continued

Tax charged/(credited) on items released directly from equity:
Deferred tax on cost of hedging
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

(5.4)
7.5
2.1

2020 
£m

0.4
(25.3)
(24.9)

UK corporation tax is the main tax for the Group and is calculated at 19% (2020: 19%) of the assessable profit or loss for the year. 
Due to the Group’s overseas operations the federal tax rates in the US of 21% (2020: 21%) and the corporate tax rate in Canada  
of 27% (2020: not relevant to the Group) are also relevant to the Group’s tax charge. 

No tax charge or credit arose on the disposal of Drax Generation Enterprise Ltd as the gain arising from the disposal was exempt 
from tax by virtue of the substantial shareholding exemption. 

The tax rate for the full year, before the impact of changes in tax rates, is lower than the standard corporation tax rate applicable in 
the UK, principally due to the tax benefit arising from UK Patent Box claims and the new super-deduction introduced in the Finance 
Act 2021, which allows for a 130% in-year deduction for tax purposes against the cost of qualifying capital expenditure on plant and 
machinery incurred from April 2021. 

The Finance Act 2021 contains legislation to increase the main rate of UK corporation tax from 19% to 25% with effect from 1 April 
2023. Management has therefore remeasured the deferred tax assets and liabilities at this higher rate of tax where these are 
expected to be realised or settled on or after 1 April 2023. The impact of this rate increase is a net £49.0 million deferred tax charge 
through the Total column of the Consolidated income statement (2020: 17% to 19% rate increase resulting in a net £18.1 million 
charge). 

Drax completed the acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. on 13 April 2021. The Group tax charge above includes the tax 
charge in respect of the results of the Pinnacle Group for the period under Drax ownership. 

The Group tax charge for the year can be reconciled to the profit before tax as follows: 

Year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements 
£m

Adjusted
Results 
£m

Total 
Results 
£m

Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements 
£m

Adjusted 
Results 
£m

Total 
Results 
£m

Profit/(loss) before tax from continuing 

operations

100.5

21.0

121.5

119.3

(354.0)

(234.7)

Profit/(loss) before tax multiplied by the 

rate of corporation tax in the UK of 19% 
(2020: 19%) 

Effects of:
Adjustments in respect of prior periods
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Effect of changes in tax rate
Difference in overseas tax rates
Patent box benefit
Tax effect of RDEC credit
UK super-deduction
Total tax charge/(credit)

19.2

4.0

23.2

22.6

(67.3)

(44.7)

2.4
2.8
0.4
(1.1)
(8.0)
(0.9)
(2.7)
12.1

–
1.7
48.6
–
–
–
–
54.3

2.4
4.5
49.0
(1.1)
(8.0)
(0.9)
(2.7)
66.4

(7.0)
2.5
13.8
0.1
(8.0)
(1.1)
–
22.9

–
–
4.3
–
–
–
–
(63.0)

(7.0)
2.5
18.1
0.1
(8.0)
(1.1)
–
(40.1)

In the medium term, the Group anticipates that the underlying effective tax rate will be marginally lower than the main rate of 
corporation tax in the UK. This is principally due to tax relief arising from the UK Patent Box regime (see below) and the UK capital 
allowances super-deduction (applicable FY21-FY23). These benefits are partially offset by US federal tax rates of 21% and the 
Canadian corporate income tax rate of 27%. 

Drax Power was granted a patent to protect certain intellectual property it owns and which attaches to the technology developed 
to manage the combustion process in generating electricity from biomass. Under UK tax legislation the Company is entitled to 
apply a lower rate of tax to some of its profits each year which are derived from utilisation of the patented technology. 

200 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
2.6 Current and deferred taxation continued
The movements in deferred tax assets and liabilities during each year are shown below.

Financial 
instruments 
£m

(26.7)
9.1

Accelerated 
capital 
allowances 
£m

(194.6)
13.0

Non-trade 
losses 
£m

Intangible 
assets 
£m

1.7
0.6

(20.1)
4.4

Trade 
losses 
£m

27.5
6.7

Other 
liabilities 
£m

(27.5)
4.2

At 1 January 2020
Credited to the income statement
Charged to other comprehensive income in 

respect of actuarial gains

Credited to other comprehensive income in 

respect of cash flow hedges

Charged to other comprehensive income in 

respect of cost of hedging

Credited to equity in respect of cash flow 

hedges

Charged to equity in respect of cost of 

hedging

Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
Transferred to liabilities held for sale
At 1 January 2021
(Charged)/credited to the income 

–

17.4

(11.7)

25.3

(0.4)
–
–
13.0

–

–

–

–

–
–
(1.4)
(183.0)

statement

(5.6)

(64.4)

Charged to other comprehensive income in 

respect of actuarial gains

Credited to other comprehensive income in 

respect of share-based payments

Credited to other comprehensive income in 

respect of cash flow hedges

Charged to other comprehensive income in 

respect of cost of hedging

Charged to equity in respect of cash flow 

hedges

Credited to equity in respect of cost of 

hedging

Impact of acquisition
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Deferred tax balances (after offset) 
for financial reporting purposes:

Net Canadian deferred tax asset
Net US deferred tax asset
Net UK deferred tax liability

–

–

41.2

(7.7)

(7.5)

5.4
–
–
38.8

–
–
38.8

–

–

–

–

–

–
(44.7)
(0.5)
(292.6)

(38.1)
(27.6)
(226.9)

–

–

–

–

–
–
–
2.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–
–
–
2.3

–
–
2.3

Other 
assets 
£m

16.1
1.0

Total 
£m

(223.6)
39.0

(0.3)

(0.3)

–

–

–

17.4

(11.7)

25.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–
–
–
(15.7)

–
(0.7)
–
33.5

–
–
–
(23.3)

–
(0.3)
–
16.5

(0.4)
(1.0)
(1.4)
(156.7)

(3.5)

11.7

5.4

(0.9)

(57.3)

–

–

–

–

–

–
(0.6)
(0.1)
(19.9)

(0.2)
–
(19.7)

–

–

–

–

–

–
14.4
0.4
60.0

17.5
42.5
–

–

–

–

–

–

–
(0.8)
–
(18.7)

(0.4)
(0.3)
(18.0)

(7.2)

(7.2)

5.4

5.4

–

–

–

41.2

(7.7)

(7.5)

–
19.6
0.1
33.5

5.4
(12.1)
(0.1)
(196.6)

26.6
8.7
(1.8)

5.4
23.3
(225.3)

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  201

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.6 Current and deferred taxation continued
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where the Group has a legally enforceable right to do so, otherwise they are shown 
separately in the balance sheet. Within the above trade losses deferred tax asset of £60.0 million there is £36.5 million (2020: 
£33.5 million) in relation to start-up losses in the US business. The remaining £23.5 million relates to Pinnacle US (£6.0 million)  
and Pinnacle Canada (£17.5 million) acquired during the year.

The US business is profitable at a profit before tax level in 2021 and as a result, the net deferred tax asset has reduced by £3.7 million  
in 2021. As a result of deductions for accelerated capital allowances and other timing differences, the US business is expected to report 
a loss for tax purposes for 2021. The Canadian business generated a small loss before tax in 2021.

The future reversal of timing differences and the expected reversal of accelerated capital allowances, coupled with the profitability, 
stable output and forecast improvement in operational performance, mean that the Canadian and US businesses anticipate that they 
will generate sufficient profits in the medium term against which to utilise the deferred tax asset. 

2.7 Alternative performance measures
See the APMs Glossary table to these financial statements on page 286 for details of all APMs used, the APMs closest IFRS 
equivalent, the reason why the APM is used by the Group and a definition of how each APM is calculated.

The Group presents Adjusted Results in the Consolidated income statement. The Directors believe that this approach is useful  
and provides a clear and consistent view of underlying trading performance. Certain remeasurements and exceptional items are 
excluded from Adjusted Results and presented in a separate column. The Group believes that this presentation provides useful 
information about the financial performance of the business and is consistent with the way executive management and the Board 
assess the performance of the business.

The Group has a policy and framework for the determination of transactions as exceptional. All transactions presented as 
exceptional are also approved by the Audit Committee. See the Audit Committee Report on page 116 for further details.
In these financial statements, the following transactions have been designated as exceptional items and presented separately:

•  Costs associated with the acquisition and integration of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. (2021 and 2020, Pellet production)
•  The restructuring of the Customers business (2021, Customers).
•  Operating expenditure which was incurred as a direct result of the decision to cease commercial coal generation (2021 and 2020, 

Generation).

•  Tax rate change (2021, all segments).
•  Costs incurred as a result of restructuring the Group’s debt in 2020, including facility break costs and the acceleration of the 

amortisation of deferred finance costs associated with the redeemed facilities (2020, Central).

•  Asset obsolescence charges relating to coal-specific assets written-off following the decision to cease commercial coal 

generation in March 2021 and the decision not to pursue the option of creating a CCGT at Drax Power Station (2020, Generation).

Certain remeasurements comprise gains or losses on derivative contracts to the extent that those contracts do not qualify for 
hedge accounting, or hedge accounting is not effective, and those gains or losses are either i) unrealised and relate to the delivery 
of commodity contracts in future periods, or ii) are realised in relation to the delivery of commodity contracts in the current period. 
The effect of excluding certain remeasurements from the Adjusted Results is to reflect commodity sales and purchases at 
contracted prices – i.e. at the all-in-hedged amount paid or received in respect of the delivery of the commodity in question,  
to better reflect the trading performance of the Group in Adjusted Results.

202 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued

Years ended 31 December

Exceptional items:
Inventory provision as a result of coal closure
Acquisition costs
Restructuring costs
Integration costs
Coal closure costs
Asset obsolescence charges
Exceptional items included within operating profit
Cost of debt restructure (note 2.5)
Exceptional items included in profit before tax
Taxation on Exceptional items 
Exceptional items after taxation 
Remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in revenue
Net remeasurements realised on maturity of derivative contracts included in revenue
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in cost of sales
Net remeasurements realised on maturity of derivative contracts included in cost of sales
Net remeasurements reclassified to profit or loss on discontinued hedges included in cost of sales
Remeasurements included within operating profit
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in Interest payable and similar charges
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in Foreign exchange gains/(losses)
Remeasurements included in profit before tax
Taxation on certain remeasurements
Remeasurements after taxation 

Reconciliation:
Adjusted net result from continuing operations
Exceptional items after tax 
Remeasurements after tax 
Profit/(loss) after tax

Asset obsolescence charges in the table above is comprised of:

Asset obsolescence charges for property, plant and equipment due to coal closure 
Asset obsolescence charges for intangible assets due to coal closure 
Asset obsolescence charges due to decision not to develop CCGT at Drax Power Station 
Total asset obsolescence charges

2021 
£m

(0.3)
(7.9)
(5.2)
(4.1)
(4.8)
–
(22.3)
–
(22.3)
(46.1)
(68.4)

(77.0)
(8.9)
36.6
98.0
–
48.7
(0.3)
(5.1)
43.3
(8.2)
35.1

88.4
(68.4)
35.1
55.1

2021 
£m

–
–
–
–

2020 
£m

(4.8)
(1.0)
–
–
(30.0)
(239.3)
(275.1)
(8.6)
(283.7)
48.6
(235.1)

8.7
1.0
(46.6)
(28.2)
(4.6)
(69.7)
–
(0.6)
(70.3)
14.4
(55.9)

96.4
(235.1)
(55.9)
(194.6)

2020 
£m

225.1
0.8
13.4
239.3

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 203

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted profit after tax and Total profit after tax are key measures of profitability for the Group but, as a result  
of discontinued operations, are not visible on the face of the income statement. Therefore, a reconciliation is provided below:

Continuing operations
Discontinued operations
Total

Year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

Adjusted
EBITDA
£m

377.9
20.3
398.2

Adjusted
profit after tax
£m

Total 
profit after tax
£m

88.4
16.7
105.1

55.1
24.1
79.2

Adjusted
EBITDA
£m

366.1
45.9
412.0

Adjusted
profit after tax
£m

Total 
profit after tax
£m

96.4
21.2
117.6

(194.6)
36.7
(157.9)

For each item designated as exceptional the table below summarises the impact of the item on the Adjusted results and the tax 
charge from continuing operations, and the total cash flow from continuing and discontinued operations:

Year ended 31 December 2021

Profit/(loss) 

Basic 
earnings/(loss) 

Revenue
£m

Gross profit
£m

5,088.0

891.2

Operating 
profit
£m

196.5

Profit/(loss) 
before tax
£m

Tax (credit)/
charge
£m

121.5

(66.4)

for the
period
£m 

55.1

per
share
Pence

13.9

Cash flow from
Operating
activities
£m

306.5

Total results IFRS measure
Certain remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurement on derivative 

contracts

85.9

(48.7)

(48.7)

(43.3)

8.2

(35.1)

(8.8)

–

Exceptional items:
Inventory provision as a result of  

coal closure
Acquisition costs
Restructuring costs
Integration costs
Operating expenditure as a result of  

coal closure

Impact of tax rate change
Total
Adjusted totals 

Total results IFRS measure
Certain remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurement on derivative 

–
–
–
–

0.3
–
–
–

–
–
85.9
5,173.9

–
–
(48.4)
842.8

0.3
7.9
5.2
4.1

4.8
–
(26.4)
170.1

0.3
7.9
5.2
4.1

4.8
–
(21.0)
100.5

(0.1)
–
(0.8)
(0.8)

(0.8)
48.6
54.3
(12.1)

0.2
7.9
4.4
3.3

4.0
48.6
33.3
88.4

0.1
1.8
1.1
0.8

1.2
12.2
8.4
22.3

–
7.9
4.4
3.3

–
–
15.6
322.1

Year ended 31 December 2020

Revenue
£m

Gross profit
£m

Operating 
(loss)/profit

£m

(Loss)/profit 
before tax
£m

Tax charge/
(credit)
£m

(Loss)/
profit for the
period
£m 

Basic (loss)/
earnings per
share
Pence

Cash flow 
from
Operating
activities
£m

4,244.7

725.7

(156.1)

(234.7)

40.1

(194.6)

(49.0)

306.2

contracts

(9.7)

69.7

69.7

70.3

(14.4)

55.9

14.1

–

Exceptional items:
Inventory provision as a result of coal 

closure

Acquisition costs 
Operating expenditure as a result of coal 

closure

Asset obsolescence charges – coal closure
Asset obsolescence charges – Repower
Cost of debt restructure
Total
Adjusted totals 

–
–

–
–
–
–
(9.7)
4,235.0

4.8
–

–
–
–
–
74.5
800.2

4.8
1.0

30.0
225.9
13.4
–
344.8
188.7

4.8
1.0

30.0
225.9
13.4
8.6
354.0
119.3

(0.8)
(0.2)

(5.1)
(38.7)
(2.3)
(1.5)
(63.0)
(22.9)

4.0
0.8

24.9
187.2
11.1
7.1
291.0
96.4

1.0
0.2 

6.3
47.1
2.8
1.8
73.3
24.3

–
0.8

–
–
–
–
0.8
307.0

204 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued 
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and discontinued operations is a key measure of performance for the Group, but is not visible 
from the face of the income statement. A reconciliation from the Adjusted operating profit from continuing operations visible  
on the face of the income statement is shown below:

Adjusted operating profit 
Depreciation and amortisation
Loss on disposal of fixed assets
Other gains
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations
Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued operations
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and discontinued operations

Adjusted operating profit 
Depreciation and amortisation
Loss on disposal of fixed assets 
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations
Adjusted EBITDA from discontinued operations
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing and discontinued operations

Year ended 31 December 2021

Attributable to

the owners of the 
Parent Company

£m

170.6
198.3
9.3
(0.3)
377.9
20.3
398.2

NCI
£m

(0.5)
0.6
0.1
–
0.2
–
0.2

Total
£m

170.1
198.9
9.4
(0.3)
378.1
20.3
398.4

Year ended 
31 December 2020(1)
£m

188.7
171.5
5.9
366.1
45.9
412.0

(1) 

  No split between amounts attributable to Drax and amounts attributable to NCI has been presented as, prior to 2021, the Group had no NCI and so all amounts were 
attributable to the owners of the Parent Company.

Segment Adjusted EBITDA:
Continuing operations
Discontinued operations
Total

Segment Adjusted EBITDA:
Continuing operations
Discontinued operations
Total

Year ended 31 December 2021

Generation 
£m

Customers 
£m

351.5
20.3
371.8

5.7
–
5.7

Pellet 
Production 
£m

85.7
–
85.7

Central 
£m

(70.9)
–
(70.9)

Year ended 31 December 2020

Generation 
£m

Customers 
£m

399.9
45.9
445.8

(38.9)
–
(38.9)

Pellet 
Production 
£m

51.7
–
51.7

Central 
£m

(50.0)
–
(50.0)

Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m

5.9
–
5.9

Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m

3.4
–
3.4

Cash and committed facilities
The below table reconciles the Group’s cash and committed facilities of £548.8 million (2020: £681.9 million).

Cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1)
Revolving credit facility (RCF) available but not utilised (1)
Customers trade receivable factoring facility available but not utilised (note 4.4)

2020 Private placement facility available but not utilised (note 4.2)

Total cash and committed facilities

2021
£m

317.4
231.4
–

–

548.8 

Adjusted 
Results 
£m

377.9
20.3
398.2

Adjusted 
Results 
£m

366.1
45.9
412.0

2020
£m

289.8
232.2
30.0

130.0

682.0

(1) 

 The Group’s available balance on the RCF facility (includes £300 million and C$10 million RCF, see note 4.2) is reduced by letters of credit drawn under the RCF.  
At 31 December 2021 £74.4 million letters of credit were drawn (2020: £67.8 million).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 205

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 2: Financial performance continued

2.8 Earnings per share
Earnings per share (EPS) represents the amount of earnings (post-tax profits) attributable to each ordinary share in issue. Basic 
EPS is calculated by dividing the Group’s earnings (profit after tax in accordance with IFRS) by the weighted average number of 
ordinary shares that were in issue during the year. Diluted EPS demonstrates the impact of all outstanding share options that 
would vest on their future maturity dates if the conditions at the end of the reporting period were the same as those at the end  
of the contingency period (such as those to be issued under employee share schemes – see note 6.2), were exercised and treated 
as ordinary shares as at the balance sheet date.

Earnings attributable to equity holders of the Company (£m), made up of:
Net result from continuing operations
Net result from discontinued operations
Number of shares:
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of basic earnings per share (millions)
Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares under share plans
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of diluted earnings per share (millions)

Years ended 31 December

2021 

79.7
55.6
24.1

398.4
14.2
412.6

2020 

(157.9)
(194.6)
36.7

396.8
8.2
405.0

Repurchased shares (see note 4.5) are not included in the weighted average calculation of shares. For the purpose of calculating 
diluted EPS, the weighted average calculation of shares excludes any share options that would have an anti-dilutive impact.

Total earnings/(loss) per share
Earnings/(loss) per share – basic (pence)
Earnings/(loss) per share – diluted (pence)

Years ended 31 December

2021 

2020 

20.0
19.3

(39.8)
(39.8)

Application of the same calculation to Adjusted profit after tax of £105.6 million results in Adjusted basic EPS of 26.5 pence and 
Adjusted diluted EPS of 25.6 pence (2020: Adjusted profit after tax of £117.6 million, Adjusted basic EPS of 29.6 pence and Adjusted 
diluted EPS of 29.0 pence).

Earnings per share from continuing operations
Earnings/(loss) per share – basic (pence)
Earnings/(loss) per share – diluted (pence)

Years ended 31 December

2021 

2020 

13.9
13.5

(49.0)
(49.0)

Application of the same calculation to Adjusted profit after tax from continuing operations of £88.9 million results in Adjusted 
basic EPS of 22.3 pence and Adjusted diluted EPS of 21.5 pence (2020: Adjusted profit after tax from continuing operations of 
£96.4 million, Adjusted basic EPS of 24.3 pence and Adjusted diluted EPS of 23.8 pence).

Earnings per share from discontinued operations
Earnings per share – basic (pence)
Earnings per share – diluted (pence)

Years ended 31 December

2021 

2020 

6.1
5.8

9.2
9.1

Application of the same calculation to Adjusted profit after tax from discontinued operations of £16.7 million results in Adjusted 
basic EPS of 4.2 pence and Adjusted diluted EPS of 4.1 pence (2020: Adjusted profit after tax from discontinued operations of 
£21.2 million, Adjusted basic EPS of 5.3 pence and Adjusted diluted EPS of 5.2 pence).

206 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

2.9 Dividends

Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year (based on the number of shares in 

issue at the record date):

Interim dividend for the year ended 31 December 2021 of 7.5 pence per share paid on 8 October 2021 

(2020: 6.8 pence per share paid on 2 October 2020)

Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2020 of 10.3 pence per share paid on 14 May 2021 (2019: 

9.5 pence per share paid on 15 May 2020)

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

29.9

41.0
70.9

27.0

37.7
64.7

At the forthcoming Annual General Meeting the Board will recommend to shareholders that a resolution is passed to approve 
payment of a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2021 of 11.3 pence per share (equivalent to approximately £45 million) 
payable on or before 13 May 2022. The final dividend has not been included as a liability as at 31 December 2021. This  
would bring total dividends payable in respect of the 2021 financial year to £75 million.

The Group has a long-standing capital allocation policy. This policy is based on a commitment to robust financial metrics that 
underpin the Group’s strong credit rating, investment in the core business, paying a sustainable and growing dividend, and 
returning surplus capital to shareholders. The Board is confident that the dividend is sustainable and expects it to grow as the 
implementation of the Group’s strategy generates an increasing proportion of stable earnings and cash flows. In determining the 
rate of growth in dividends, the Board will take account of future investment opportunities and the less predictable cash flows 
from the Group’s commodity-linked revenue streams.

In future years, if there is a build-up of capital in excess of the Group’s investment needs, the Board will consider the most 
appropriate mechanism to return this to shareholders.

Consideration of sustainability, including a link to our dividend, can be found in the Market context section on pages 2 and 3.

2.10 Retained profits
Retained profits are a component of equity reserves. The overall balance reflects the total profits the Group has generated over  
its lifetime, reduced by the amount of that profit distributed to shareholders. The table below sets out the movements in retained 
profits during the year:

At 1 January
Profit/(loss) for the year
Remeasurement gains on defined benefit pension scheme (note 6.3)
Deferred tax on actuarial gains on defined benefit pension scheme (note 2.6)
Deferred tax on share base payments (note 2.6)
Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
Net movements in equity associated with share-based payments (note 6.2)
Adjustments related to non-controlling interests (note 4.6)
At 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

153.4
79.7
30.7
(7.2)
5.4
(70.9)
7.4
(0.2)
198.3

2020 
£m

369.7
(157.9)
1.4
(0.3)
–
(64.7)
5.2
–
153.4

Distributable profits
The capacity of the Group to make dividend payments is primarily determined by the availability of retained distributable profits 
and cash resources.

The Parent Company financial statements set out on pages 276 to 282 of this Annual report, disclose the Parent Company’s 
distributable reserves of £199 million. Sufficient reserves are available across the Group as a whole to make future distributions  
in accordance with the Group’s dividend policy for the foreseeable future.

The majority of the Group’s distributable reserves are held in holding and operating subsidiaries. Management actively monitors 
the level of distributable reserves in each company in the Group, ensuring adequate reserves are available for upcoming dividend 
payments and that the Parent Company has access to these reserves.

The immediate cash resources of the Group of £317 million are set out in note 4.1 and the recent history of cash generation within 
note 4.4. The majority of these cash resources are held centrally within the Group by Drax Corporate Limited for treasury 
management purposes and are available for funding the working capital and other requirements of the Group.

The Group’s financing facilities (see note 4.2) place customary conditions on the amount of dividend payments to be made in  
any given year. The Group expects to be able to make dividend payments, in line with its policy, within these conditions for the 
foreseeable future. See the Viability statement on page 74 and note 4.2 for further details on the restrictions and covenants 
relating to the financing facilities.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  207

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital

This section gives further information on the operating assets we use to generate revenue and the short-term liquid assets  
and liabilities, managed during day-to-day operations, that comprise our working capital balances.

3.1 Property, plant and equipment
This note shows the cost, depreciation and net book value of the physical assets controlled by the Group that are used in the 
businesses to generate revenue. The cost of an asset is what was paid to purchase or construct the asset. Depreciation reflects  
the usage of the asset over time and is calculated by taking the cost of the asset, net of any residual value, to the income statement 
evenly over the useful economic life (UEL) of the asset. An asset’s net book value is its cost less any depreciation (including 
impairment, if required) charged to date.

Accounting policy
Property, plant and equipment assets are initially measured at cost. Cost comprises the purchase price (after deducting trade 
discounts and rebates), any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be 
capable of operating in the manner intended by management, and the estimate of the present value of the costs of dismantling 
and removing the item and restoring the site. Property, plant and equipment assets are stated at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and any provision for impairment in value.

The Group constructs many of its assets as part of long-term development projects. Assets that are in the course of construction 
are not depreciated until they are ready for use in the way intended.

Depreciation is provided on a straight-line basis to write down assets to their residual value evenly over the estimated UELs of  
the assets from the date that they are brought into use (where relevant, limited to the expected decommissioning date of the site 
where the asset is located).

In accordance with IFRS 5, the depreciation on the gas-fired assets ceased in December 2020, the point at which the assets were 
classified as, and transferred to, assets held for sale (see note 5.4).

The table below shows the weighted average remaining useful economic lives of the main categories of assets held at the balance 
sheet date:

Freehold buildings
Plant and equipment
Electricity generation assets:

Drax Power Station common plant
Drax Power Station biomass-specific assets
Hydro-electric plants (including pumped storage)

Pellet production plant
Other plant, machinery and equipment
Decommissioning asset
Plant spare parts

Average UEL 
remaining
2021
(years)

19

15
17
40
10
14
18
18

Freehold land held at cost is considered to have an unlimited useful life and is not depreciated. The value of freehold land held  
at 31 December 2021 is £26.5 million (2020: £11.7 million). 

The Group’s total commitment for future capital expenditure is disclosed in note 7.7.

An impairment charge is recognised immediately if the carrying value of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount. The Group’s 
policy is to recognise an impairment charge through accumulated depreciation and impairment if the asset will continue to be 
used by the Group or if the asset will be subsequently sold. Assets that will no longer be used by the Group are disposed of by 
removing both the cost and any accumulated depreciation and impairment.

Electricity generation assets are grouped according to the fuel type of the plant. Certain assets at Drax Power Station are common 
to the whole plant and are shown separately. Common plant that will continue to be used for biomass generation post coal closure 
will continue to be recognised.

208 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued
Pellet Production plant includes the US and Canadian based assets of the Group’s Pellet Production segment and the assets  
at the Daldowie Fuel Plant near Glasgow.

Plant spare parts are depreciated over the remaining useful life of the relevant power station or plant.

Costs relating to major inspections, overhauls and upgrades to the power stations are included in the asset’s carrying amount or 
recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, if the recognition criteria are met; namely, when it is probable that future economic 
benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and 
maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.

Estimated useful lives and residual values are reviewed annually, taking into account regulatory change and commercial and 
technological obsolescence, as well as normal wear and tear. Residual values are based on prices prevailing at the balance sheet 
date. Any changes are applied prospectively.

At each balance sheet date the Group reviews its property, plant and equipment to determine whether there is any indication that 
these assets may be impaired. The Group’s accounting policy in respect of impairment, along with details of the impairment review 
conducted during 2021, are set out in note 2.4.

During the year, the pre-front end engineering design (Pre-FEED) study for Bioenergy with carbon capture and storage (BECCS) 
was successfully completed. Also, the East Coast Cluster, of which Drax is a constituent, was named a ‘track one’ cluster by the UK 
government in its plans to develop carbon capture, usage and storage by the mid-2020s. These developments, along with other 
information, has resulted in the Group commencing the capitalisation of costs associated with BECCS, due to the recognition 
requirements of IAS 16 now being met. This has resulted in £5.4 million of costs related to BECCS being capitalised up to 
31 December 2021.

Significant estimation uncertainty
Asset lives are reviewed annually at each balance sheet date, taking into consideration the impact of climate and environmental 
change. See note 2.4 for further details. 

As disclosed on page 208, the Group has made an estimate regarding UELs. Given the continued focus on climate change,  
greener sources of energy and transitioning to a net zero economy, the power generation industry is going through a period of 
transformation, which can impact on the UELs of assets. As the Government’s net zero strategy continues to evolve and become 
clearer, particularly in relation to BECCS, the Group will continue to assess any potential impact of these developments and 
whether UELs would be required to be updated, particularly in relation to Drax Power Station. Accordingly, given the continued rate 
of change in these areas, this increases the risk that UELs will be updated in the near future as new information becomes available, 
and as such a change in UELs, particularly in relation to Drax Power Station’s biomass assets, has been disclosed as a key source of 
estimation uncertainty. If BECCS is deployed at Drax Power Station this could result in an extension of the end of station life. If the 
useful economic life of Drax Power Station was to increase by ten years, the impact on the depreciation charge for the year would 
be a decrease of approximately £19.4 million.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 209

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued

Freehold land 
and buildings 
£m

Plant and 
equipment 
£m

Plant spare 
parts 
£m

Assets under the 
course of 
construction 
£m

Cost:
At 1 January 2020
Additions at cost
Disposals
Asset obsolescence (note 2.7)
Issues to maintenance projects
Transfers between categories 
Transfers to intangible assets
Transfers to assets held for sale 
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Additions at cost
Acquisitions
Disposals
Issues to maintenance projects
Transfers between PPE and Inventories
Transfers from right-of-use assets
Transfers from/(to) Intangibles
Transfers between PPE categories
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
At 1 January 2020
Depreciation charge for the year
Asset obsolescence (note 2.7)
Disposals
Issues to maintenance projects
Transfers between categories
Transfers to assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Depreciation charge for the year
Disposals
Issues to maintenance projects
Transfers from right-of-use assets
Transfers between PPE categories
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Net book value at 31 December 2020
Net book value at 31 December 2021

421.9
–
(1.4)
–
–
13.0
–
(40.8)
(3.4)
389.3
13.9
43.8
(1.4)
–
–
0.3
–
5.7
2.2
453.8

90.1
13.6
0.2
(0.4)
–
0.2
(0.3)
(1.0)
102.4
15.8
(0.1)
–
0.1
(0.4)
0.4
118.2
286.9
335.6

2,851.7
29.6
(16.7)
–
–
109.2
–
(129.5)
(8.0)
2,836.3
0.9
185.0
(26.8)
–
–
0.7
19.3
156.4
8.0
3,179.8

1,111.7
128.0
223.3
(10.2)
–
(4.5)
(29.9)
(2.8)
1,415.6
130.2
(16.2)
–
0.7
0.4
3.4
1,534.1
1,420.7
1,645.7

69.1
6.5
–
–
(5.4)
2.9
–
(3.5)
–
69.6
5.3
–
–
(5.5)
3.7
–
–
(0.8)
–
72.3

18.1
2.5
1.6
–
(1.2)
4.3
(0.4)
–
24.9
3.8
–
(0.8)
–
–
–
27.9
44.7
44.4

204.6
183.9
–
(13.4)
–
(125.1)
(5.7)
(52.2)
(3.3)
188.8
195.4
61.1
–
–
–
–
(1.2)
(161.3)
2.2
285.0

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
188.8
285.0

Total 
£m

3,547.3
220.0
(18.1)
(13.4)
(5.4)
–
(5.7)
(226.0)
(14.7)
3,484.0
215.5
289.9
(28.2)
(5.5)
3.7
1.0
18.1
–
12.4
3,990.9

1,219.9
144.1
225.1
(10.6)
(1.2)
–
(30.6)
(3.8)
1,542.9
149.8
(16.3)
(0.8)
0.8
–
3.8
1,680.2
1,941.1
2,310.7

The charge for depreciation to the income statement comprises the following:

Total depreciation charged on property, plant and equipment
Total depreciation charged on right-of-use assets (note 3.2)
Less:
Depreciation charged on property, plant and equipment held for sale
Depreciation charged on right-of-use assets held for sale
Depreciation charged for continuing operations 

Years ended 31 December 

2021 
£m

149.8
15.2

–
–
165.0

 2020 
£m

144.1
7.9

(18.3)
(0.6)
133.1

210  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued
Plant and equipment shown above includes the following categories of assets:

Biomass and 
coal plant 
£m

Hydro-electric 
plant 
£m

Gas thermal 
plants 
£m

Pellet 
production 
plant 
£m

Cost:
At 1 January 2020
Additions at cost
Disposals
Transfers between categories
Transfers to assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Additions at cost
Acquisitions
Disposals 
Transfers from right-of-use assets
Transfers from Intangibles
Transfers between PPE categories
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
At 1 January 2020
Depreciation charge for the year
Asset obsolescence
Disposals
Transfers between categories
Transfers to assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Depreciation charge for the year
Disposals
Transfers from right-of-use assets
Transfers between PPE categories
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Net book value at 31 December 2020
Net book value at 31 December 2021

1,970.2
29.1
(6.3)
79.9
–
–
2,072.9
–
–
(20.2)
–
–
65.1
–
2,117.8

1,013.6
70.9
223.2
(5.2)
(4.1)
–
–
1,298.4
70.3
(11.2)
–
(1.0)
–
1,356.5
774.5
761.3

466.5
–
–
4.5
–
–
471.0
–
–
–
–
–
5.0
–
476.0

15.0
13.3
–
–
(0.2)
–
–
28.1
12.1
–
–
1.0
–
41.2
442.9
434.8

117.7
–
–
11.8
(129.5)
–
–
–
–
–
–
19.3
–
–
19.3

11.3
18.6
0.1
–
(0.1)
(29.9)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
19.3

282.6
–
(10.4)
12.2
–
(8.0)
276.4
0.8
185.0
(5.6)
0.7
–
82.0
8.0
547.3

62.5
22.7
–
(5.0)
(0.1)
–
(2.8)
77.3
45.0
(4.2)
0.7
0.4
3.4
122.6
199.1
424.7

Other 
£m

14.7
0.5
–
0.8
–
–
16.0
0.1
–
(1.0)
–
–
4.3
–
19.4

9.3
2.5
–
–
–
–
–
11.8
2.8
(0.8)
–
–
–
13.8
4.2
5.6

Total 
plant and 
equipment 
£m

2,851.7
29.6
(16.7)
109.2
(129.5)
(8.0)
2,836.3
0.9
185.0
(26.8)
0.7
19.3
156.4
8.0
3,179.8

1,111.7
128.0
223.3
(10.2)
(4.5)
(29.9)
(2.8)
1,415.6
130.2
(16.2)
0.7
0.4
3.4
1,534.1
1,420.7
1,645.7

Issues and transfers reflect changes in the categorisation of assets during the period e.g. when an asset under construction is 
complete, it is transferred to the relevant depreciable asset category, or the issue of spare parts for use in repair and maintenance 
projects. When spare parts are utilised in such projects, the net book value of the part is transferred from the property, plant and 
equipment balance and recognised as an expense in the income statement within operating costs.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  211

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.2 Leases
Accounting policy
IFRS 16 determines a control model to distinguish between lease agreements and service contracts on the basis of whether  
the use of an identified asset is controlled by the Group for a period of time. If the Group is deemed to have control of an identified 
asset, then a lease is recognised on the balance sheet. A right-of-use asset and a corresponding lease liability are recognised.

The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost and is subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and 
accumulated impairment losses.

The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments discounted using the discount rate that is 
implicit in the lease. If this discount rate cannot be determined from the agreement, the liability is discounted using an incremental 
borrowing rate. Incremental borrowing rates are calculated biannually. The borrowing rate for leased property is derived with 
reference to property yields specific to the location of the leased property and property type. For non-property leases, the 
borrowing rate is derived from a series of inputs including a risk-free rate based on UK Gilt curves and an adjustment for credit risk 
based on the Group’s credit rating. The liability is subsequently adjusted for interest, repayments and other modifications. 

Lease modifications are accounted for as a separate lease where the scope of the lease increases through the right to use one  
or more underlying assets, and where the consideration of the lease increases by an amount that is equivalent to the standalone 
price of the increase in scope. Where a modification decreases the scope of the lease, the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset 
is adjusted and a gain or loss is recognised in proportion to the decrease in scope of the lease. All other modifications are 
accounted for as a reassessment of the lease liability with a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset.

Lease extension or termination options are included within the lease term when the Group, as the lessee, has the discretion  
to exercise the option and where it is probable that the option will be exercised.

Leases with a term shorter than 12 months or where the identified asset has a value below £3,500 are expensed to the income 
statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the agreement.

Right-of-use assets

Cost and carrying amount:
At 1 January 2020
Additions at cost
Disposals
Remeasurements
Transfers to assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Additions at cost
Other movements
Transfers to PPE
Acquired in business combinations
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Accumulated depreciation and impairment
At 1 January 2020
Depreciation charge for the year
Disposals
Transfers to assets held for sale 
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Depreciation charge for the year
Other movements
Transfers to PPE
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021

Net book value at 31 December 2020
Net book value at 31 December 2021

212  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Land and 
buildings 
£m

Plant and 
equipment 
£m

Railcars
£m

Vessels 
£m

24.2
6.3
(0.2)
–
(6.5)
(0.1)
23.7
0.2
(0.5)
(0.3)
4.7
0.1
27.9

3.8
3.6
(0.2)
(1.2)
0.1
6.1
4.3
(1.9)
(0.1)
0.1
8.5

17.6
19.4

5.9
3.9
(0.7)
0.1
–
(0.1)
9.1
7.0
(4.2)
(0.7)
4.1
(0.1)
15.2

2.0
3.2
(0.7)
–
(0.3)
4.2
4.6
(3.3)
(0.7)
–
4.8

4.9
10.4

8.1
0.8
–
–
–
(0.2)
8.7
4.1
(0.3)
–
17.0
0.7
30.2

1.0
1.1
–
–
0.1
2.2
3.2
(0.3)
–
0.5
5.6

6.5
24.6

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
33.3
–
–
34.6
0.6
68.5

–
–
–
–
–
–
3.1
–
–
–
3.1

–
65.4

Total 
£m

38.2
11.0
(0.9)
0.1
(6.5)
(0.4)
41.5
44.6
(5.0)
(1.0)
60.4
1.3
141.8

6.8
7.9
(0.9)
(1.2)
(0.1)
12.5
15.2
(5.5)
(0.8)
0.6
22.0

29.0
119.8

3.2 Leases continued
Lease liabilities

Carrying amount:
At 1 January 2020
Additions
Remeasurements
Interest charged to the income statement
Payments
Transfers to liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 1 January 2021
Additions
Acquired in business combinations
Interest charged to the income statement
Payments
Other movements
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021

Total 
£m

32.5
11.0
0.1
1.2
(8.8)
(5.6)
(0.2)
30.2
44.7
61.1
4.9
(17.9)
0.2
2.7
125.9

The existence of termination, extension and purchase options have not had a material impact on the determination of the lease 
liabilities.

In addition to the payments disclosed above, the Group also made total payments of £0.8 million (2020: £0.9 million) during the 
year in relation to short-term and low value leases. The value of commitments for short-term and low-value leases is immaterial.

The maturity of the gross undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December 2021 is as follows:

Within one year
Within one to two years
Within two to five years
After five years
Total gross payments
Effect of discounting
Lease liabilities recognised in the balance sheet
Current portion
Non-current portion

Total 

2021 
£m
21.2
18.9
46.4
78.4
164.9
(39.0)
125.9
15.1
110.8

The Group recognised the following charges from continuing operations relating to leases in the income statement:

Expense for short-term leases
Interest expense on leases
Depreciation and impairment expense on leases

Total

2021 
£m

0.8
4.9
15.2

 2020 
£m
7.9
5.9
12.6
8.4
34.8
(4.6)
30.2
7.0
23.2

 2020
 £m

0.8
1.0
7.3

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  213

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.3 ROC assets
The Group earns ROC assets, which are accredited by the Office for Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem), as a result of burning 
sustainable biomass pellets to generate electricity at Drax Power Station, and generating renewable energy at a number of the 
Group’s hydro plants. This note sets out the value of these assets that the Group held at the year end.

Accounting policy
ROCs are recognised as current assets in the period they are generated. The Group uses their fair value at initial recognition, based 
on anticipated sales prices, as deemed cost. The value of ROCs earned is recognised in the income statement as a reduction to cost 
of sales in that period.

Where the Customers business incurs an obligation to deliver ROCs to Ofgem, that obligation is provided for in the period incurred.

At each reporting date the Group reviews the carrying value of ROC assets held against updated anticipated sales prices. Where 
relevant, this takes account of agreed forward sale contracts and the likely utilisation of ROCs generated to settle the Group’s own 
ROC obligations. Any impairment is recognised in the period incurred.

Historical experience indicates that the assumptions used in the valuation are reasonable; however, actual sales prices may 
subsequently differ from those assumed.

ROC valuations are comprised of two parts: the expected value to be obtained in a sale transaction with a third-party supplier 
relating to the buy-out price, and an estimate of the future benefit that may be obtained from the ROC recycle fund at the end  
of the compliance period. The recycle fund provides a benefit where supplier buy-out charges (incurred by suppliers who do not 
procure sufficient ROCs to satisfy their obligations) are paid over to suppliers who presented ROCs in a compliance period on a 
pro-rata basis. The estimate is based on assumptions about likely levels of renewable generation and also the demand for ROCs 
over the compliance period and is thus subject to some uncertainty. The Group utilises external sources of information in addition 
to its own forecasts in making these estimates. Past experience indicates that the values arrived at are reasonable, but they remain 
subject to possible variation.

Carrying amount:
At 1 January 
Earned from generation
Purchased from third-parties
Utilised by the Customers business
Sold to third-parties
At 31 December

Total
2021
£m

139.6
658.2
361.3
(320.7)
(537.0)
301.4

Total
2020
 £m

162.7
489.5
504.1
(376.0)
(640.7)
139.6

Recognition of revenue from the sale of ROCs is described in further detail in note 2.2. 

3.4 Inventories
The Group holds inventory of fuels and other consumable items that are used in the process of generating electricity, and raw 
materials used in the production of compressed wood pellets. This note shows the cost of biomass, coal, other fuels and plant 
consumables held at the end of the year.

Accounting policy
The Group’s raw materials and fuel inventory are valued at the lower of the weighted average cost to purchase and net realisable value.

The cost of purchased fuel inventory includes all direct costs and overheads incurred in bringing the fuel to its present location and 
condition, including the purchase price, import duties and other taxes (including amounts levied on coal under the UK carbon price 
support mechanism) and transport/handling costs. The Group uses forward foreign currency exchange contracts to hedge the 
costs denominated in foreign currencies. Where these contracts are designated into hedge relationships in accordance with IFRS 9, 
the inventory cost is recognised at the hedged value and all such gains and losses are included in cost of sales when they arise.

Both biomass and coal inventories are weighed when entering, moving within or exiting the Group’s sites using technology 
regularly calibrated to industry standards. Fuel burn in the electricity generation process is calculated using a combination of 
weights and thermal efficiency calculations to provide closing inventory volumes. Both calibrated weighers and efficiency 
calculations are subject to a range of tolerable error. All fuel inventories are subject to regular surveys to ensure these 
measurements are sufficiently accurate.

214  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

3.4 Inventories continued
Coal inventories are verified by an independent inventory survey carried out by a suitably trained specialist and a provision is made 
where the survey indicates a lower level of inventory than indicated by the methods described above. Despite being an independent 
process, the survey depends on estimates and assumptions and as a result actual values may differ.

The characteristics of biomass require specialist handling and storage. Biomass at Drax Power Station is stored in sealed domes 
with a carefully controlled atmosphere for fire prevention purposes and thus cannot be surveyed using traditional methods. 
Biomass inventory is surveyed using regularly calibrated radar scanning technology to support the methods outlined above.

The cost of manufactured fuel inventories includes all direct costs incurred in production and conversion including raw materials, 
labour, direct overheads and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their existing condition and location. It also includes 
an allocation of overheads, including depreciation and other indirect costs, based on normal operating capacity. Costs that do not 
contribute to bringing inventories to their present condition and location, such as storage and administration overheads, are 
excluded from the cost of inventories and expensed as incurred.

Fibre inventory includes estimation in the conversion rates to determine the volume of residual fibre stockpiles and log inventory. 
Third-party surveys are performed regularly to assess the volume of inventory and appropriate adjustments are made, if required, 
using conversion factors estimated by management. Internal inventory counts are performed periodically at all locations.

Biomass – finished goods
Biomass – fibre and other raw materials
Coal
Other fuels and consumables

As at 31 December

2021
 £m

144.6
12.8
8.4
33.3
199.1

2020
 £m

157.0
3.1
24.4
23.7
208.2

The net realisable value of coal in the table above is stated after provisions of £0.9 million (2020: £4.8 million). The majority of  
this provision relates to inventory that the Group anticipates it will not be possible to utilise in the period before the coal units  
are closed in September 2022. No other inventory provisions have been recognised.

The cost of inventories recognised as an expense in the year ended 31 December 2021 was £1,352.0 million (2020: £1,045.8 million). 
This includes the value of write downs of inventory in the year described above of £0.9 million (2020: £4.8 million) and the reversal 
of previously written down inventories of £0.7 million (2020: £0.2 million). See note 2.1 for details of where costs of inventory 
recognised as an expense are presented in the Consolidated income statement.

3.5 Trade and other receivables and other contract-related assets
Trade receivables represent amounts owed by customers for goods or services provided that have not yet been paid. Accrued 
income represents income earned in the period but not yet invoiced, largely in respect of power delivered to customers that will  
be invoiced the following month.

Accounting policy
Trade and other receivables are initially measured at transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised cost.

The Group has access to receivables monetisation facilities under which amounts receivable can be sold to a third-party on a 
non-recourse basis. Receivables sold under such facilities are accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income 
(FVOCI) in accordance with IFRS 9, due to the objective of the business model being achieved by both collecting contractual cash 
flows and the selling of the financial assets. All receivables that fall under this business model are sold under these facilities where 
possible. These receivables are derecognised at the point of sale which is shortly after the initial recognition of the receivable 
balance. As a result, no fair value gains or losses have been recognised. Fees are recognised in the income statement as incurred.

Contingent consideration receivable is a financial asset. As the cash flows are not solely payments of principal and interest, it does 
not meet the criteria for recognition at either amortised cost or FVOCI, and is therefore recognised at fair value through profit and 
loss (FVTPL).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  215

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.5 Trade and other receivables and other contract-related assets continued

Amounts falling due within one year:
Trade receivables
Accrued income
Prepayments 
Other receivables
Contingent consideration

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m

187.5
270.3
97.4
59.0
27.7
641.9

2020
 £m

158.0
211.7
92.5
63.1
–
525.3

Trade receivables and accrued income principally represent sales of energy to counterparties within both the Generation and 
Customers businesses, with the remaining amounts relating to the Pellet Production business.  At 31 December 2021, the Group had 
amounts receivable from one significant counterparty representing 10% of total trade receivables and accrued income (2020: two 
significant counterparties representing 12% of total trade receivables and accrued income).

Of total trade receivables and accrued income at 31 December 2021, £314.0 million (2020: £257.4 million) relates to the Customers 
business, £125.9 million related to the Generation business (2020: £112.3 million) and £17.9 million (2020: £nil) relates to the Pellet 
Production business.

The contingent consideration relates to the Group’s disposal of the CCGT power stations in January 2021. Should the acquirer 
satisfy certain triggers in respect of the option to develop the Damhead Creek land disposed of as part of this sale, £29.0 million  
of contingent consideration would become payable to the Group from the acquirer. The estimated fair value of this contingent 
consideration is £27.7m. Contingent consideration is disclosed within current assets; however, the timing of the receipt would  
be dependent on when a trigger was to occur, which may be in a period greater than 12 months. See note 7.1 for further details  
on the contingent consideration.

Contract assets relate to amounts for goods or services provided under customer contracts, where the entitlement to 
consideration is contingent on something other than the passage of time. The Group has recognised a contract asset for any 
services provided where payment is not yet due. The balances are included within accrued income. Any amount previously 
recognised as a contract asset is reclassified to trade receivables at the point at which it is invoiced to the customer, usually  
in the following financial period. Contract assets at 31 December 2021 were £6.0 million (2020: £1.8 million)

Impairment of financial assets
Accounting policy 
The Group applies the impairment model in IFRS 9 to provide for expected credit losses on the Group’s financial assets including 
trade receivables, accrued income, contract assets and other financial assets. The provision for impairment of trade receivables 
(including accrued income) and contract assets is measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit loss. Contract 
assets relate to amounts for goods or services provided under customer contracts and, therefore, have substantially the same  
risk characteristics as the trade receivables for the same types of contracts.

For other financial assets, the Group recognises a lifetime expected credit loss provision when there has been a significant increase 
in credit risk since initial recognition. If the credit risk of the financial instrument has not increased significantly since initial 
recognition, the Group recognises a 12-month expected credit loss provision.

The greatest concentration of credit risk exists in the Customers business. For the larger consumers within the Customers business 
(and also customers within the Generation and Pellet Production businesses) a provision matrix method is adopted. For the SME 
consumers within the Customers business, the risk is higher due to the wide range of customer characteristics within the portfolio. 
The loss provisioning for these customers is complex and requires a provisioning tool that is more dynamic than the provision 
matrix method. The Group considers default to be when a customer is in breach of its terms.

The Group writes off a financial asset when there is no realistic prospect of recovery and all attempts to recover the balance have 
been exhausted. An indication that all credit control activities have been exhausted is where the debt is greater than 365 days old 
and active recovery attempts have failed, or where there are insolvency issues relating to the customer. 

As time has passed since the emergence of Covid-19 more information around customer collection rates and the impact of the 
pandemic has become available. Also, as the UK has progressed its vaccination programme, restrictions have been eased and the 
UK has moved closer towards operating as it was pre-Covid-19. As such, the level of uncertainty relating to the expected credit loss 
provision has reduced and is no longer considered a key source of estimation uncertainty.

216  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

3.5 Trade and other receivables and other contract-related assets continued
Combined probability method
The Group uses a machine learning algorithm to calculate expected credit losses for its SME customer base. The algorithm predicts 
the future performance of a debt on an individual account basis using a broad range of indicators that are specific to the customer. 
The likelihood of the debt becoming more than 365 days past due is assessed by the algorithm, along with the likelihood that the 
customer would then go on to default. The sophistication of the algorithm enables it to combine historical default experience with 
relevant economic conditions that may impact the probability of default.

As a result of Covid-19, in the prior year the Group increased its expectation of potential customer business failure rates and the 
resulting expected credit losses within the Customers business unit, particularly in relation to the SME customer base. The Group 
updated its provisioning methodology, using data for collection performance since the implementation of lockdown measures in 
the UK during March 2020 and expectations regarding future default rates, to take account of this increased risk.

The algorithm is trained on historical data and so incorporates experience of the Covid-19 impacted periods. A judgement overlay 
was included at the end of 2020 to capture Management’s estimation of residual risk relating to Covid-19 not yet fully reflected 
within the data that the model has been trained on. As the model now incorporates Covid-19 experience, the 2021 judgement 
overlay has been removed.

Provision matrix method
Larger customers within the Group are grouped according to the age of the debt based on the number of days past due. The 
provision rates are based on historical collection rates and an expectation of future cash collection. The rate of default increases 
once the balance is 30 days past due and subsequently in 30-day increments.

The movement in the overall allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables is laid out in the following table:

At 1 January
Amounts written off

Net additional amounts provided against
At 31 December
Gross trade receivables 
Average ECL %

Combined 
probability 
method 
£m

51.4
(41.5)

34.5
44.4
144.1
31%

2021

Provision 
matrix 
method 
£m

5.0
(2.0)

(0.8)
2.2
90.0
2%

Combined 
probability 
method 
£m

37.8
(29.5)

43.1
51.4
172.1
30%

2020

Provision 
matrix 
method 
£m

2.9
(2.7)

4.8
5.0
42.3
12%

Total 
£m

56.4
(43.5)

33.7
46.6
234.1
20%

Total 
£m

40.7
(32.2)

47.9
56.4
214.4
26%

The year end provision represents 22% of the gross Customers trade receivables balance. If the coverage were to increase/decrease 
by 5%, the provision value would increase/decrease by £10.4 million. 

The provision above relates to trade receivables in the Customers business. The risk of default within the Generation business  
is considered to be extremely low and the calculated provision is negligible. This is supported by strong historic collection rates  
and timely receipts.

The risk of default within the Pellet Production business is also considered to be extremely low with no provision held. This is also 
supported by strong historic collection rates and timely receipts. This is because the external customer base is small, and all 
customers have long-term supply contracts. Furthermore, payment terms with all customers are very short and invoices usually 
settled within 7 days with negligible levels of aged debt.

The expected credit loss provision calculated for other financial assets of the Group was negligible.

Credit and counterparty risk are disclosed in further detail in note 7.2. 

The net charge to the income statement in 2021 for impairment losses on financial assets was £16.3 million (2020: £43.1 million). 
This is the net of the additional amounts provided against in relation to trade receivables of £33.7 million (2020: £47.9 million)  
less a £17.4 million benefit in the period in respect of resolution of legacy credit balances (2020: £4.8 million benefit). 

The value of provisions calculated using the combined probability model is set out below. This shows the trade receivables 
balances for SME consumers within the Customers business grouped by the combined probability assigned by the model.

The following table shows the comparative risk profile of amounts due based on the combined probability model at 31 December;

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  217

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.5 Trade and other receivables and other contract-related assets continued

Probability of default range %

80–100
50–79
26–49
0–25
Total
Other adjustments
Closing provision

2021

2020

Estimated gross 
carrying amount 
at default 
£m

Lifetime 
expected
credit losses
£m

Estimated gross 
carrying amount 
at default
£m

Lifetime 
expected
credit losses
£m

43.3
10.7
11.1
79.0
144.1

36.8
16.5
18.7
100.1
172.1

35.3
5.7
3.3
0.1
44.4
–
44.4

29.7
8.9
5.6
1.7
45.9
5.5
51.4

The other adjustments of £nil (2020: £5.5 million) reflects the judgement overlay discussed above to capture management’s 
estimation of residual risk relating to Covid-19 on future cash collection performance.

The value of provisions calculated using the Group’s provision matrix method is set out below. This shows the risk profile in 30-day 
increments of the trade receivables, accrued income and contract assets of the Group’s larger consumers within the Customers 
business, and customers within the Generation and Pellet Production businesses at 31 December 2021.

Accrued income balances not yet due
Trade receivables days past due:
Balances not yet due
Between 0-30 days
Between 31-60 days
Between 61-90 days
Over 90 days
Trade receivables total
Total

2021

Estimated 
total gross 
carrying amount 
at default

Expected 
credit loss rate

Lifetime 
expected 
credit losses

Expected 
credit loss rate

2020

Estimated 
total gross 
carrying amount 
at default

Lifetime 
expected 
credit losses

%

3%

1%
1%
17%
13%
44%
2%
3%

£m

278.9

70.8
14.0
1.2
0.8
3.2
90.0
368.9

£m

8.6

0.4
0.1
0.2
0.1
1.4
2.2
10.8

%

2%

3%
15%
3%
37%
68%
12%
3%

£m

215.2

22.9
2.5
11.3
0.6
5
42.3
257.5

£m

3.5

0.7
0.4
0.3
0.2
3.4
5.0
8.5

The expected credit loss rate is a weighted average for the portfolio of larger trade receivables associated with the Customers 
business. Contract assets, included within accrued income, and the majority of the trade receivables balances not yet due are  
held in the Generation and Pellet Production businesses where the risk of default is considered to be extremely low and immaterial 
to provide for. This is supported by strong historic collection rates and timely receipts.

218  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

3.6 Contract costs
The Group incurs costs of obtaining contracts in the Customers business.

Accounting policy
Management expects that incremental broker fees paid to intermediaries as a result of obtaining electricity and gas contracts  
are recoverable. The Group has therefore capitalised them as contract costs at the point the fee is paid. The fees are amortised 
over the contract period in line with the recognition of revenue and are charged to cost of sales. The balance is included within 
prepayments in note 3.5. This amount includes both current and non-current balances. No impairment losses were recognised  
in either year. The reconciliation from opening to closing contract costs is as follows:

At 1 January
Additions 
Amortisation 
At 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

40.1
14.0
(30.4)
23.7

2020 
£m

42.3
26.9
(29.1)
40.1

3.7 Trade and other payables and contract-related liabilities
Trade and other payables represent amounts the Group owes to its suppliers (for trade purchases and ongoing costs), taxes and 
social security amounts due in relation to the Group’s role as an employer, and other creditors that are due to be paid in the ordinary 
course of business. The Group makes accruals for amounts that will fall due for payment in the future as a result of the Group’s 
activities in the current period (e.g. fuel received but for which the Group has not yet been invoiced).

Accounting policy
Trade and other payables are measured at amortised cost.

The Group facilitates a supply chain finance scheme, a form of reverse factoring under which certain suppliers can obtain early 
access to funding. There are no changes to the Group’s payment terms under this arrangement, nor would there be if the 
arrangement was to fall away. The amount due is recognised in trade payables.

The Group also has access to payment facilities, utilised to leverage scale and efficiencies in transaction processing. Under these 
facilities the Group benefits from a short extension to payment terms, within a normal working capital cycle, for a small fee. The 
original liability is derecognised and the amount due to the facility provider is recognised in other payables. Fees are recognised  
in the income statement in the period incurred.

The Group does not include trade and other payables in its calculation of net debt, see note 4.3.

Trade payables
Fuel accruals
Energy supply accruals
Other accruals
Other payables
Contract liabilities

As at 31 December

2021
£m

147.8
50.3
362.1
269.8
366.5
14.6
1,211.1

2020
£m

112.9
57.9
326.2
222.0
176.9
11.1
907.0

Trade payables are unsecured and are usually paid within 60 days of recognition. The carrying amounts of trade and other  
payables are the same as their fair values, due to their short-term nature.

The Group has not utilised any Covid-19 Government support schemes in the current or prior year.

Trade payables includes £50.4 million (2020: £43.7 million) related to reverse factoring. Other payables include £62.2 million  
(2020: £63.7 million) due under other payment facilities.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  219

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued

3.7 Trade and other payables and contract-related liabilities continued
Energy supply accruals includes £264.3 million (2020: £222.9 million) in relation to the Group’s obligation to deliver ROCs arising 
from Customers activities. The remaining balance principally comprises third-party grid charge accruals of £48.2 million (2020: 
£35.4 million) and Feed-in-Tariff accruals of £19.8 million (2020: £31.6 million).

The Group recognises a liability in respect of its unsettled obligations to deliver emissions allowances under the UK Emission 
Trading Scheme (UK ETS). In the prior year the Group was under the EU Emission Trading Scheme (EU ETS) and therefore 
recognised a liability in respect of its unsettled obligations to deliver emissions allowances under the EU ETS. Other accruals  
at 31 December 2021 includes £39.3 million (2020: £37.5 million) with respect to the Group’s estimated liability to deliver carbon 
emissions allowances. Allowances are purchased in the market and are recorded at cost.

Other accruals also includes accruals for capital and operating expenditure where the invoice has not yet been received.

Contract liabilities primarily relate to the advance consideration received from customers for fixed price electricity and gas 
contracts, for which revenue is recognised based on the stage of completion of the multi-year contract. The balance reduces as 
revenue is subsequently recognised in the following periods, offset by further advance consideration received. The reconciliation 
of opening to closing contract liabilities is as follows:

At 1 January
Revenue recognised in the year that was included in the contract liability at the start of the period
Additions as a result of cash received from customers in the period not yet recognised in revenue
At 31 December

Contract liabilities at 31 December 2021 includes £nil due after more than one year (2020: £3.5 million).

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

11.1
(5.4)
8.9
14.6

2020 
£m

21.8
(13.3)
2.6
11.1

220 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Section 4: Financing and capital structure

This section provides further information about the Group’s capital structure (equity and debt financing) and cash generated from 
operations during the year.

4.1 Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash and short-term bank deposits with an original maturity of three months or less.  
The carrying amount of these assets is approximately equal to their fair value. It is the Group’s policy to invest available cash  
on hand in short-term, low-risk bank accounts or deposit accounts.

Cash and cash equivalents

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

317.4

2020 
£m

289.8

Cash collateral is sometimes paid or received in relation to the Group’s commodity and treasury trading activities. When derivative 
positions are out of the money for the Group, collateral may be required to be paid to the counterparty. When derivative positions are 
in the money, collateral may be received from counterparties. These positions reverse when contracts are settled and the collateral 
is returned.

The cash and cash equivalents balance above includes a net £172.8 million (2020: £4.5 million) of collateral receipts from 
counterparties. The increase in collateral is predominantly due to the significant price increases seen in the power, gas and carbon 
markets. See note 7.6 for details on collateral requirements the Group has met through its available non-cash credit facilities.

4.2 Borrowings
Accounting policy
The Group measures all debt instruments (whether financial assets or financial liabilities) initially at fair value, which equates to the 
principal value of the consideration paid or received. Subsequent to initial measurement, debt instruments are measured at amortised 
cost using the effective interest method. Transaction costs (any such costs incremental and directly attributable to the issue of the 
financial instrument) are included in the calculation of the effective interest rate and are amortised over the expected life of the 
instrument.

Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that 
some or all of the facility will be drawn down. Loan commitment fees payable to the lender, which entitle the Group to draw down  
at any time over a fixed period, but the repayment date is fixed regardless of when the loan is drawn down, are recognised on a 
systematic basis over the period the Group is able to draw down. Loan commitment fees payable to the lender, which entitle the 
Group to draw down at any time over a fixed period, but the loan has the same fixed term regardless of when the loan is drawn down, 
are deferred until draw down and recognised over the life of the instrument as part of the effective interest rate, if draw down is 
probable. If draw down is not probable they are recognised on a systematic basis, over the period the Group is able to draw down.

Fees that are paid for the availability of a facility, such that the amount and timing of draw down can vary at the Group’s discretion 
(such as a revolving credit facility, or RCF) are recognised on a systematic basis over the life of the facility.

Debt instruments denominated in foreign currencies are revalued using period end exchange rates, with any exchange gains and 
losses arising recognised as a component of net FX gains or losses in the period they arise. The Group hedges foreign currency risk 
in accordance with the policy set out in note 7.2. Where hedging instruments are used to fix cash flows associated with debt 
instruments, the debt instrument and the hedging instrument are measured and presented separately on the balance sheet.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  221

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued

4.2 Borrowings continued
The Group’s net borrowings at each year end were as follows:

Secured borrowing at amortised cost:
2.625% loan notes 2025 €250m(1)
6.625% loan notes 2025 $500m(2) 
Index-linked loan £35m(3)
UK infrastructure private placement facilities (2019)(4)
UK infrastructure private placement facilities (2020)(5)
CAD term facility C$300m(6)
Total borrowings
Split between:
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

207.2
367.0
40.6
370.0
201.2
175.0
1,361.0

40.6
1,320.4

220.1
362.4
38.4
367.5
77.3
–
1,065.7

–
1,065.7

(1) 

(2) 

(3) 

(4) 

(5) 

(6) 

 Cross-currency interest rate swaps have been used to fix the sterling value of interest payments. This instrument also fixed the sterling repayment of the principal. 
This equates to an effective sterling interest rate of 3.24%
 Cross-currency interest rate swaps have been used to fix the sterling value of interest payments. This instrument also fixed the sterling repayment of the principal. 
This equates to an effective sterling interest rate of 4.9%
 Provides a term loan facility maturing in March 2022. On maturity the principal amount (£35.0m) multiplied by the index ratio (UK RPI) will become payable. Interest 
is payable on the loan at a fixed rate of 5.3% multiplied by the index ratio. As at 31 December 2021 the value of the index ratio added to the principal amount was  
£5.6 million (2020: £3.4 million)  
 Provides committed facilities totalling £375m with a range of maturities extending out to between 2024 and 2029. Interest rate swaps have been used to fix floating 
rates. This equates to an effective sterling interest rate of 3.3%
 Provides committed facilities totalling £98m and €126.5m with a range of maturities extending out to between 2024 and 2030. Interest rate swaps have been used 
to fix sterling floating rates on sterling facilities. Cross-currency interest rate swaps have been used to fix the sterling value of interest payments on euro facilities. 
This instrument also fixed the sterling repayment of the principal. This equates to an effective sterling interest rate of 3.7%
 This facility matures in 2024 with the option to extend by two years and has a customary margin grid reference over the Canadian dollar offered rate (CDOR).  
No interest rate or cross-currency interest rate swaps are in place to hedge the facility, so the Group is exposed to movements in both floating interest rates  
and movements in the Canadian dollar

Current borrowings relate to the repayment of the Group’s index-linked loan. The loan is due for repayment on 31 March 2022.

In 2020 the Group entered a new infrastructure term loan facility agreement. At 31 December 2020 £53.0 million and €31.5 million 
were drawn and £45.0 million and €95.0 million were committed. On 18 February 2021, the Group drew down the remaining 
committed amounts under its 2020 infrastructure term loan facilities agreement. 

On acquisition of Pinnacle, the Group acquired three senior debt facilities denominated in Canadian dollars totalling C$441.0m.  
The facilities comprised a revolver, delayed draw and term loan. Subsequently, on 13 July 2021, the Group completed the refinancing 
of all three Canadian dollar facilities acquired from Pinnacle. The new facilities include a C$300 million term loan and C$10 million 
RCF. The balance on the facilities were repaid from the cash proceeds received from the new facility and the Group’s existing  
cash reserves.

The Group’s committed £300 million RCF had no cash drawings as at 31 December 2021 or 31 December 2020. The Group also  
has access to certain non-recourse trade receivable finance facilities and payment facilities, as described in note 4.4, which are 
utilised to accelerate working capital cash inflows and defer cash outflows. See note 2.7 for further details on the Group’s cash  
and committed facilities.

The weighted average interest rate payable at the balance sheet date on the Group’s borrowings was 3.49% (as at 31 December 
2020: 3.88%).

Compliance with loan covenants
The Group has customary financial covenants, principally in relation to consolidated net income and the consolidated net income 
to debt ratio. The consolidated net income to debt ratio broadly equates to an EBITDA to net debt calculation and is calculated  
in line with the Group’s financial covenant requirements in the loan facility agreements. The Group is required to test its financial 
covenants every six months and has complied with all financial covenants during the current year and prior year. The Group has 
significant headroom and expects to continue to comply with these financial covenants in future periods under all reasonably 
possible downside scenarios. See the Viability statement on page 74 for further details on the scenarios considered. The Group  
also has conditions placed on its dividend payments as a result of the financing facilities (see note 2.10).

222  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

 
4.2 Borrowings continued
Reconciliation of borrowings
The table below shows the movement in borrowings during the current and previous year:

Borrowings at 1 January
Cash movements:
Drawdown of 2020 Infrastructure private placement facilities
Repayment of debt acquired from Pinnacle
Drawdown of C$300m term facility 
Other cash movements
Non-cash movements:
Borrowings acquired on acquisition of Pinnacle (note 5.1)
Indexation of linked loan
Amortisation of deferred finance costs (note 2.5)
Amortisation of USD loan note premium
Effect of foreign exchange rates
Borrowings at 31 December

Borrowings at 1 January
Cash movements:
Extension of ESG facility
Drawdown of 2025 €250 million loan notes
Repayment of ESG facility 
Drawdown of 2020 Infrastructure private placement facilities
Repayment of 2022 fixed loan notes
Non-cash movements:
Acceleration of deferred finance costs in relation to previous facilities (note 2.5)
Indexation of linked loan
Amortisation of deferred finance costs (note 2.5)
Amortisation of USD loan note premium
Effect of foreign exchange rates
Borrowings at 31 December

Year ended 31 December 2021

Borrowings before deferred 
finance costs 
£m

Deferred 
finance costs 
£m

Net 
borrowings 
£m

1,085.3

(19.6)

1,065.7

130.8
(253.1)
173.1
(3.2)

256.3
2.2
–
(0.3)
(14.9)
1,376.2

(0.5)
–
(0.8)
–

–
–
5.7
–
–
(15.2)

130.3
(253.1)
172.3
(3.2)

256.3
2.2
5.7
(0.3)
(14.9)
1,361.0

Year ended 31 December 2020

Borrowings before deferred 
finance costs 
£m

Deferred 
finance costs 
£m

Net 
borrowings 
£m

1,267.5

(22.3)

1,245.2

 –
225.5
(125.0)
81.4
(350.0)

–
0.5
–
(0.4)
(14.2)
1,085.3

(0.8)
(3.4)
–
(3.8)
–

4.8
–
5.9
–
–
(19.6)

(0.8)
222.1
(125.0)
77.6
(350.0)

4.8
0.5
5.9
(0.4)
(14.2)
1,065.7

4.3 Reconciliation of net debt
Net debt is calculated by taking the Group’s borrowings (note 4.2) and subtracting cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1). The table 
below reconciles net debt in terms of changes in these balances across the year:

Net debt at 1 January
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(Increase)/decrease in borrowings
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
Net debt at 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

(775.9)
27.3
(310.2)
15.2
(1,043.6)

2020 
£m

(841.1)
(114.2)
165.3
14.1
(775.9)

Borrowings include listed bonds, bank debt and RCFs only to the extent drawn in cash, net of any deferred finance costs. 
Borrowings do not include other financial liabilities such as IFRS 16 lease liabilities and trade and other payables.

The Group does not include lease liabilities, calculated in accordance with IFRS 16, in the definition of net debt. This reflects the 
nature of the contracts included in this balance which, prior to the application of IFRS 16, were predominantly not held on the 
balance sheet and instead disclosed as operating commitments. The exclusion of lease liabilities from the calculation of net debt  
is also consistent with the Group’s covenant reporting requirements.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  223

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued

4.3 Reconciliation of net debt continued

The Group does not include balances related to supply chain financing or factoring in the definition of net debt. These facilities  
do not increase the Group’s working capital cycle beyond the Group’s standard payment terms and are only short-term balances. 
Therefore, the balances do not meet the Group’s definition of borrowings and so are excluded from net debt. 

A reconciliation of the change in borrowings during the year is set out in the table on note 4.2.

The Group has entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps, fixing the sterling value of the principal repayments and interest  
in respect of the Group’s US dollar (USD) and euro (EUR) denominated debt (see note 4.2). If USD and EUR balances were translated 
at the hedged rate, rather than the rate prevailing at the balance sheet date, the carrying amount of the Group’s borrowings would 
be impacted. The table below reconciles net debt excluding the impact of hedging instruments, as disclosed in the table above,  
to net debt including the impact of hedging instruments through translating the borrowings at the hedged rates:

Net debt excluding the impact of hedging instruments
Impact of hedging instruments
Net debt including the impact of hedging instruments

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

(1,043.6)
(64.4)
(1,108.0)

2020 
£m

(775.9)
(43.2)
(819.1)

4.4 Notes to the consolidated cash flow statement
Cash generated from operations
Cash generated from operations is the starting point of the Group’s cash flow statement on page 187. The table below makes 
adjustments for any non-cash accounting items to reconcile the Group’s net profit/(loss) for the year to the amount of cash 
generated from the Group’s operations.

Years ended 31 December

Profit/(loss) for the year – continuing
Profit for the year – discontinued
Adjustments for:
Interest payable and similar charges
Interest receivable
Effect of foreign exchange rates 
Tax charge/(credit)
RDEC credit
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Amortisation of intangible assets
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
Income from associates
Asset obsolescence charge
Losses on disposal
Profit on disposal of subsidiaries
Certain remeasurements of derivative contracts(1)
Defined benefit pension scheme current service cost
Defined benefit pension scheme past service (credit)/cost 
Non-cash charge for share-based payments
Provision movements recognised in the income statement
Operating cash flows before movement in working capital
Changes in working capital:
Decrease in inventories
(Increase)/decrease in receivables
Increase/(decrease) in payables
(Increase)/decrease in ROC assets
Total cash released from working capital
Defined benefit pension scheme contributions 
Cash generated from operations

2021 
£m
55.1
24.1

70.9
(0.3)
1.3
68.1
(7.5)
149.8
34.4
15.2
(0.3)
–
9.4
(16.2)
(74.6)
6.3
(2.6)
7.4
–
340.5

37.4
(58.0)
209.7
(161.8)
27.3
(13.3)
354.5

2020 
£m
(194.6)
36.7

74.0
(0.6)
(1.0)
(26.0)
(5.7)
144.1
38.4
7.9
–
239.4
6.0
–
31.4
8.4
7.4
5.2
20.4
391.4

87.1
25.1
(98.4)
23.1
36.9
(14.9)
413.4

(1) 

 Certain remeasurements of derivative contracts includes the effect of non-cash unrealised gains and losses recognised in the income statement and cash realised 
from derivative contracts designated into hedge relationships under IFRS 9, where the gain or loss is held in the hedge reserve pending release to the income 
statement in the period the hedged transaction occurs, as well as rebasing impact.

224  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

4.4 Notes to the consolidated cash flow statement continued
The Group has a strong focus on cash flow discipline and managing liquidity. The Group enhances its working capital position by 
managing payables, receivables and inventories to make sure the working capital committed is closely aligned with operational 
requirements. When compared to the year end position, such measures have been utilised to a broadly consistent level throughout 
the year unless otherwise stated. The impact of these actions on the cash flows of the Group is described below.

The cash flow impacts described below are based on the estimated impact on the current year when compared to the cash flows 
that would have been received had the Group not taken these actions. The current year impact is also adjusted to take account of 
actions taken in prior years, which have accelerated cash flows that would otherwise have been received in the current year had no 
actions been taken. The intention is to present the overall cumulative impact on the current year cash flow from the actions taken.

Cash from ROCs is typically realised several months after the ROC is earned; however, through standard ROC sales and ROC 
purchase arrangements the Group is able to accelerate cash flows over a proportion of these assets. The net impact of ROC 
purchases and ROC sales on operating cash flows was a £22.3 million outflow (2020: £74.0 million outflow), due to fewer ROCs 
being sold at the end of 2021 compared to the end of the previous year. This is reflected as an increase (2020: increase) in ROC 
assets and is a component of the overall net increase of £161.8 million (2020: decrease of £23.1 million) in ROC assets shown  
in the table above. The level of ROCs generated, purchased and sold during the period is set out in note 3.3. The Group also has  
access to facilities enabling it to sell ROC trade receivables on a non-recourse basis. These facilities were utilised during the  
year but no amounts remained outstanding at 31 December 2021 (2020: £nil).

Utilisation of both of these methods to accelerate cash flows is higher around the middle of ROC compliance periods (1 April to 
31 March) as the Group has generated a large amount of ROCs but energy suppliers do not yet require ROCs to settle their 
obligation. At the start of the compliance period the Group has not generated large amounts of ROCs, and towards the end of the 
compliance period energy suppliers are purchasing ROCs to settle their obligation, therefore utilisation of these methods is lower 
as the Group has less ROCs available.

From time to time, where market conditions change, the Group can rebase foreign currency contracts (including cross-currency 
interest rate swaps). In 2021, this generated a working capital outflow of £32.0 million (2020: £26.7 million outflow) due to less  
cash being released from rebased trades at the end of 2021 than in the prior year. This is reflected as an adjustment to derivative 
remeasurements in the table on page 224. The total cash benefit released from related trades that remained outstanding at 
31 December 2021 was £48.1 million (2020: £80.1 million). This cash benefit is made up of £nil (2020: £24.4 million) released from 
foreign currency contracts and £48.1 million (2020: £55.7 million) from cross-currency interest rate swaps.

The Customers business has access to a £200.0 million facility which enables it to accelerate cash flows associated with amounts 
receivable from energy supply customers on a non-recourse basis, which generated a net cash inflow of £30.0 million in the year 
ended 31 December 2021 (2020: net cash inflow of £7.8 million), reflected as a reduction in receivables in the table on page 224. 
Utilisation of the facility was £200.0 million at 31 December 2021 (2020: £170.0 million).

The Customers’ receivables facility was due to mature in June 2022. Subsequent to the year end the Group has refinanced this 
facility, extending the maturity to January 2027 and increasing the size of the facility to £300.0 million.

There has been significant volatility in power and commodity markets during 2021. The Group actively manages the liquidity 
requirements, including collateral, associated with the hedging of power and other commodities. At 31 December 2021 the Group 
had a net posting of collateral. However, the design of the Group’s trading agreements and methods of lodging collateral resulted  
in a cash inflow of £168.3 million in 2021 (2020: £12.0 million inflow) reflected as an increase (2020: increase) in payables in the table 
on page 224. See notes 4.1 and 7.6 for further details on cash collateral receipts and non-cash collateral postings respectively.

The Group has sought to normalise payments across its supplier base resulting in certain suppliers extending payment terms and 
some reducing terms. Suppliers are able to access a supply chain finance facility provided by a bank, for which funds can be 
accelerated in advance of the normal payment terms. The facility does not affect the Group’s working capital, as payment terms 
remain unaltered with the Group. At 31 December 2021, the Group had trade payables of £50.4 million (2020: £43.7 million) related 
to reverse factoring. The Group also has access to a number of payment facilities to leverage scale and efficiencies in transaction 
processing, whilst providing a working capital benefit for the Group due to a short extension of payment terms within a normal 
working capital cycle. The amount outstanding under these facilities at 31 December 2021 was £62.2 million (2020: £63.6 million).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  225

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued

4.4 Notes to the consolidated cash flow statement continued
Changes in liabilities arising from financing cash flows
A reconciliation of the movements in liabilities arising from financing activities for both cash and non-cash changes is provided below:

Balance at 1 January
Cash flows from financing activities
Impact of foreign exchange rates
Other movements
Acquisition of subsidiary
Balance at 31 December

Balance at 1 January
Cash flows from financing activities
Impact of foreign exchange rates
Other movements
Balance at 31 December

As at 31 December 2021

Borrowings 
£m

Lease liabilities 
£m

1,065.7
46.3
(14.9)
7.6
256.3
1,361.0

30.2
(13.2)
2.7
45.1
61.1
125.9

As at 31 December 2020

Borrowings 
£m

Lease liabilities 
£m

1,245.2
(176.1)
(14.2)
10.8
1,065.7

32.5
(8.8)
(0.2)
6.7
30.2

Total 
£m

1,095.9
33.1
(12.2)
52.7
317.4
1,486.9

Total 
£m

1,277.7
(184.9)
(14.4)
17.5
1,095.9

Other movements principally relate to the amortisation of deferred finance costs, discounting of lease liabilities and lease additions  
in the year.

4.5 Equity and reserves
The Group’s ordinary share capital reflects the total number of shares in issue, which are publicly traded on the London Stock 
Exchange.

Accounting policy
Ordinary shares are classified as equity as evidenced by their residual interest in the assets of the Company after deducting  
its liabilities. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction,  
net of tax, from the proceeds.

Authorised:
865,238,823 ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each (2020: 865,238,823)
Issued and fully paid:
2021: 413,068,027 ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each (2020: 410,848,934)

The movement in allotted and fully paid share capital of the Company during the year was as follows:

At 1 January
Issued under employee share schemes
At 31 December

As at 31 December

2021
 £m

2020 
£m

100.0

100.0

47.7

47.5

Years ended 31 December

2021
(number)

2020 
(number)

410,848,934
2,219,093

410,475,731
373,203
413,068,027 410,848,934

The Company has only one class of shares, which are ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each, carrying no right to fixed income.  
No shareholders have waived their rights to dividends.

226 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

4.5 Equity and reserves continued
Shares issued under employee share schemes
Throughout January to December 2021, a total of 2,219,093 shares were issued in satisfaction of options vesting in accordance with 
the rules of the Group’s Savings-Related Share Option Plan, Performance Share Plan and Bonus Matching Plan (deferred shares).

Share premium
The share premium account reflects amounts received in respect of issued share capital that exceeds the nominal value of  
the shares issued. Movements in the share premium reserve reflect amounts received on the issue of shares under employee  
share schemes. 

At 1 January
Issue of share capital
At 31 December

Share premium

2021
 £m

430.0
2.2
432.2

2020 
£m

429.6
0.4
430.0

Other reserves
Other equity reserves reflect the impact of certain historical transactions, which are described under the table below:

At 1 January 2020
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

At 31 December 2020
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
At 31 December 2021

Capital 
redemption 
reserve
£m

1.5
–

1.5
–
1.5

Translation 
reserve 
£m

44.7
(9.3)

35.4
8.7
44.1

Merger 
reserve 
£m

710.8
–

710.8
–
710.8

Treasury shares 
£m

(50.4)
–

(50.4)
–
(50.4)

Total other 
reserves 
£m

706.6
(9.3)

697.3
8.7
706.0

The capital redemption and treasury share reserves arose when the Group completed a share buy-back programmes.

Exchange differences relating to the translation of the net assets of the Group’s US and Canadian-based subsidiaries from their 
functional currencies (USD and CAD) into sterling for presentation in these consolidated financial statements are recognised in  
the translation reserve.

Movements in the hedge reserve and the cost of hedging reserve, which reflect the change in fair value of derivative financial 
instruments designated into hedge accounting relationships in accordance with IFRS 9, are set out in notes 7.3 and 7.4.

4.6 Non-controlling interests
Accounting policy
The Group elects on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis whether to measure non-controlling interests at their proportionate share 
of the identifiable net assets of the acquiree at the acquisition date, or at fair value. The Group has elected to use the proportionate 
share of the identifiable net assets for the Pinnacle acquisition. The Group treats transactions with non-controlling interests that 
do not result in a loss of control as transactions with equity owners of the Group. A change in ownership interest results in an 
adjustment between the carrying amounts of the controlling and non-controlling interests to reflect their relative interests  
in the subsidiary. Any difference between the amount of the adjustment to non-controlling interests and the fair value of any 
consideration paid or received is recognised in equity, within retained profits.

The Group has three subsidiary undertakings with a non-controlling interest. These subsidiaries were acquired during the year 
through the acquisition of Pinnacle. The total value of the non-controlling interest at the acquisition date of Pinnacle was  
£39.6 million.

When the Group acquired Pinnacle the non-controlling interest in Alabama Pellets LLC (APLLC) was 30%. In July 2021, the Group 
acquired a further 20% interest in APLLC for £21.5 million ($29.7 million), increasing the Group’s total interest in APLLC to 90% and 
reducing the non-controlling interest to 10%. This resulted in a £0.2 million decrease recognised in equity, within retained profits,  
for the difference between the adjustment to non-controlling interests and the fair value of any consideration paid.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  227

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued

4.6 Non-controlling interests continued
Summarised financial information
The summarised financial information disclosed is shown on a 100% basis. It represents the consolidated position of each entity 
above and its subsidiaries that would be shown in its consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS under 
Group accounting policies before intercompany eliminations.

At 31 December 2021

Alabama Pellets LLC
Lavington Pellet Inc. 
Smithers Pellet Inc.
Total

Summarised Statement of total comprehensive income

At 31 December 2021

Alabama Pellets LLC
Lavington Pellet Inc. 
Smithers Pellet Inc.
Total

Summarised Balance sheet

At 31 December 2021

Alabama Pellets LLC
Lavington Pellet Inc. 
Smithers Pellet Inc.
Total

Summarised Cash flow

At 31 December 2021

Alabama Pellets LLC
Lavington Pellet Inc. 
Smithers Pellet Inc.
Total

Non-controlling 
interest
%

Profit/(loss) 
for the year
£m

Total 
comprehensive 
income/(loss) 
£m

10%
25%
30%

(9.9)
0.2
(1.3)
(11.0)

(9.9)
0.2
(1.3)
(11.0)

Total equity
£m

124.4
22.1
19.6
166.1

Distributions to 
non-controlling 
interests 
£m

12.9
4.3
6.9
24.1

Revenue 
£m

25.6
29.3
11.8
66.7

Profit/(loss) 
for the year 
£m

Total 
comprehensive 
income/(loss) 
£m

(9.9)
0.2
(1.3)
(11.0)

(9.9)
0.2
(1.3)
(11.0)

Non-current assets 
£m

Current assets
 £m

Current liabilities
£m

126.4
18.0
18.3
162.7

14.7
6.9
2.0
23.6

(16.1)
(2.1)
(0.7)
(18.9)

Total 
comprehensive 
income/(loss) 
attributable to 
the owners of the 
company 
£m

Total 
comprehensive 
income/(loss) 
attributable to the 
non-controlling 
interests 
£m

(8.2)
0.1
(0.9)
(9.0)

Non-current 
liabilities
£m

(0.6)
(0.7)
–
(1.3)

(1.7)
0.1
(0.4)
(2.0)

Net assets
£m

124.4
22.1
19.6
166.1

Net cash inflow/ 
(outflow) from 
operating 
activities
£m

Net cash inflow/ 
(outflow) from 
investing activities
 £m

Net cash inflow/ 
(outflow) from 
financing 
activities
£m

Net cash inflow/
(outflow)
£m

(2.9)
2.2
(0.7)
(1.4)

(47.9)
(0.5)
(2.5)
(50.9)

50.6
(0.1)
3.6
54.1

(0.2)
1.6
0.4
1.8

Further information on changes during the year in the Group’s non-controlling interests is given in the Consolidated statement  
of changes in equity.

228 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Section 5: Other assets and liabilities

This section provides information on the assets and liabilities in the Consolidated balance sheet that are not covered in other 
sections, including goodwill, other intangible assets and provisions.

5.1 Acquisitions
Accounting policy
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Acquisitions of businesses are recognised at the point  
the Group obtains control of the target (the acquisition date). The consideration transferred, the identifiable assets acquired, and 
the liabilities assumed are measured at their fair value on the acquisition date. Amounts relating to the settlement of pre-existing 
relationships are recognised in the Consolidated income statement with a corresponding adjustment to the consideration 
transferred to reflect that part of the consideration is deemed to relate to the settlement of the pre-existing relationship.

From the acquisition date the assets and liabilities of acquired subsidiaries are recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet, and 
the revenues and profit or loss of the acquired subsidiaries are recognised in the Consolidated income statement. Acquisition-
related costs are recognised as an expense in the Consolidated income statement in the period they are incurred.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the:

•  consideration transferred;
•  amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity; and
•  acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquired entity over the fair value of the identifiable net assets 

acquired.

Share based payment awards held by employees of the acquired company that are voluntarily replaced are recognised as post-
acquisition remuneration. Share based payment awards held by employees of the acquired company that are obliged to be 
replaced are allocated between post-acquisition remuneration, treated as an expense, and pre-acquisition remuneration which  
is treated as part of the overall consideration.

Acquisition of Pinnacle
The Group announced the proposed acquisition of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc. (Pinnacle) on 8 February 2021. The acquisition 
was approved by shareholders on 31 March 2021 and subsequently completed on 13 April 2021. The primary reason for the 
acquisition is to advance the Group’s biomass strategy by more than doubling its biomass production capacity, significantly 
reducing its cost of biomass production and adding a major biomass supply business underpinned with high-quality Asian and 
European counterparties.

The Group signed an agreement for the acquisition of 100% of the issued share capital of Pinnacle by Drax Canadian Holdings Inc., 
a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group (the acquisition). The acquisition was implemented by way of a statutory plan of 
arrangement in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada, at a price of C$11.30 per share (representing 
a premium of 13% based on the closing market price on 5 February 2021 of C$10.04 per share) and therefore valuing the fully 
diluted equity of Pinnacle at C$385 million (£222 million).

The acquisition was financed from the Group’s existing cash reserves, which included amounts drawn down in February under  
the infrastructure term loan facilities, agreed in 2020 (see note 4.2).

Transaction costs in relation to the acquisition were £8.9 million, of which £1.0 million was recognised in the prior year and 
£7.9 million has been recognised as an expense in the current year within Operating and administrative expenses. The Group has 
also incurred integration costs of £4.1 million to date, also recognised within Operating and administrative expenses. See note 2.7.

The purchase consideration consisted of the following:

Cash paid to ordinary shareholders
Cash paid to settle existing share-based payment awards
Total purchase consideration

There was no contingent consideration in relation to the acquisition.

£m

218.1
4.2
222.3

Acquisition date fair values
As part of the accounting for the Pinnacle acquisition, the assets and liabilities acquired are measured at fair value on the 
acquisition date. Property, plant and equipment have been measured at fair value using a Depreciated Replacement Cost (DRC) 
approach. This approach estimates what it would cost to produce or construct a modern equivalent asset of similar capacity and 
utility. The cost is then adjusted to reflect:

•  physical depreciation (such as wear and tear, decay, deterioration due to age and loss not prevented by current maintenance);
•  functional obsolescence (the loss caused by internal factors resulting in a decrease in the ability to serve the purpose for which  

it was manufactured); and

•  economic obsolescence (the loss in value caused by external adverse conditions, such as poor market demand for a product, 

industrial reorientation, and excessive governmental regulations).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 229

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued

5.1 Acquisitions continued
The valuation is performed by an independent valuation specialist. A fair value uplift of £23.6 million (C$40.8 million) has been 
recognised on the carrying value of Property, plant and equipment acquired as part of the acquisition. If different assumptions  
and inputs were used this could have resulted in a different fair value.

The Pinnacle business held a number of long-term customer contracts at the acquisition date. As part of the acquisition 
accounting, these existing customer contracts were required to be measured at their fair value. In determining the fair value of 
these contracts estimates are required for inputs to the valuation such as the margin associated with these customer contracts, 
the required return for assets used to generate these contract revenues, retention rates, and an appropriate discount rate based 
on the risk profile of these contracts. A change to any of these inputs can significantly impact the fair value calculated for these 
customer contracts. Details of the valuation approach and the key inputs for the customer contracts are disclosed in note 5.2.  
An asset with a fair value of £35.9 million (C$62.1 million) has been recognised in relation to customer contracts at acquisition. 

The Group and Pinnacle had a pre-existing relationship relating to long-term supply contracts under which Pinnacle supplied the 
Group with biomass pellets at a fixed price. Valuing the pre-existing relationship compared to current market transactions involves 
estimation of what the pricing for an identical biomass contract would be at the acquisition date, which, given the highly illiquid 
nature of the biomass market, with very few spot market transactions and contracts being negotiated bilaterally with no quoted 
market price, is inherently judgemental. On acquisition the Group assessed the terms of these supply contracts compared to 
current market transactions for an identical contract. Pricing for current market transactions for the purpose of this exercise  
was assessed based on the existing portfolio of the Group and Pinnacle contracts. These supply contracts were determined to be 
consistent with the pricing for current market transactions for an identical contract and the settlement provision for terminating 
these contracts would have been immaterial. As a result, no consideration has been attributed to the settlement of the pre-existing 
relationship and therefore no gain or loss relating to the pre-existing relationship has been recognised.

The fair values of the acquired Property, plant and equipment, contract asset and pre-existing relationship are inherently 
judgemental and involve a high degree of estimation, meaning valuations based on different methodologies or assumptions may 
have resulted in a materially different fair value. However, these valuations have been performed by specialists, using appropriate 
methodologies and information. No new information is expected to become available within the next financial year that would be 
relevant for the acquisition date fair values. Therefore, these valuations are not expected to be revisited and consequently do not 
have a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amounts within the next financial year. As such these fair value 
measurements have not been disclosed as key sources of estimation uncertainty for the Group.

The Group has a one year measurement period, from the acquisition date, to finalise the acquisition accounting. Provisional fair 
values of the identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed and non-controlling interest as at 13 April 2021 were as follows:

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
Right-of-use assets
Other non-current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other payables
Lease liabilities
Borrowings
Deferred tax liabilities
Other liabilities
Net identifiable assets acquired
Less: non-controlling interest
Add: goodwill
Net assets acquired

Fair value
£m

326.2
60.4
4.3
26.8
29.4
18.8
(37.1)
(61.1)
(256.3)
(12.1)
(3.3)
96.0
(39.6)
165.9
222.3

Goodwill on acquisition predominantly relates to the value of uncontracted revenues and synergies expected to be realised by 
combining Pinnacle with the Group’s existing pellet business. The increased size of the Group’s pellet business is expected to 
enable greater flexibility, opportunities to optimise the Group’s pellet production operations and logistics across the enlarged 
portfolio and to increase knowledge. The goodwill is not expected to be deductible for tax purposes. See note 5.2 for further  
details on goodwill. Goodwill is required to be denominated in the functional currency of the operations to which the goodwill is 
allocated to. The goodwill on the Pinnacle acquisition relates to both CAD and USD functional currency operations. This resulted  
in goodwill of C$97.4 million and $151.9 million which, when translated at the acquisition date, resulted in £165.9 million of goodwill. 
These goodwill balances are translated at the balance sheet rates into the Group’s presentational currency of GBP (see note 5.2  
for further details).

The non-controlling interest has been measured at the proportionate share of the identifiable net assets of the acquiree at the 
acquisition date (see note 4.6 for further details on non-controlling interests).

230 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5.1 Acquisitions continued
Acquired receivables
The Group acquired receivables with a fair value of £22.9 million (C$39.6 million). These trade receivables had a gross contracted 
value of £22.9 million (C$39.6 million). No provision for receivables was recognised due to the risk of default within the Pinnacle 
business being considered to be extremely low, as explained further in note 3.5.

Contingent liabilities
No contingent liabilities or indemnification assets have been recognised on acquisition of Pinnacle.

Revenue and profit contribution
From the acquisition date to 31 December 2021 £213.7 million of revenue and £17.7 million of net loss has been recognised in the 
Consolidated income statement relating to Pinnacle. If the acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2021, being the start of the 
current reporting period, it is estimated that Group consolidated revenue of £5,230.5 million and Group consolidated net profit  
of £69.9 million would have been recognised in the Consolidated income statement. In determining these amounts, it has been 
assumed that the fair value adjustments that arose on the date of acquisition would have been the same if the acquisition had 
occurred on 1 January 2021.

Reconciliation of net cash outflow from investing activities

Cash paid to acquire Pinnacle
Less balances acquired:

Cash

Net cash outflow

Cash outflow/(inflow)

 £m

222.3

(18.8)
203.5

5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets
Intangible assets are not physical in nature but are identifiable and separable from other assets. Intangible assets can be acquired 
in business combinations or purchased separately.

Accounting policy
Intangibles acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value on the acquisition date. Other intangible assets are 
measured at cost. Cost comprises the purchase price (net of any discount or rebate) and any directly attributable costs to bring  
the asset into the condition and location required for use as intended by management.

Intangible assets are amortised over their anticipated useful lives. Useful lives are reviewed at each balance sheet date. No 
changes to useful lives were made during the period. Amortisation calculations are specific to each category of assets and are 
explained in further detail below.

Goodwill is measured as the excess of the:

•  consideration transferred;
•  amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity; and
•  acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquired entity over the fair value of the identifiable net assets 

acquired.

Goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation is treated as an asset of that operation and therefore denominated in  
the functional currency of the operation to which it is allocated. Goodwill denominated in a foreign currency is translated at the 
balance sheet rate. Exchange differences arising on retranslation are recognised in other comprehensive income.

The IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRS IC) finalised its agenda decision regarding how to account for cost of configuring or 
customising a supplier’s application software in a Software as a Service (SaaS) arrangement. The agenda decision concluded  
that the configuration and customisation costs do not normally result in an intangible asset and should therefore be recognised  
as an expense.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  231

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued

5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets continued
Any changes resulting from this agenda decision would be a change in accounting policy. Agenda decisions should be implemented 
on a timely basis with entities entitled to sufficient time to implement any necessary accounting policy changes. Assessing the 
impact of the agenda decision on the Group requires detailed analysis of the historical amounts capitalised. Given the volume of 
transactions and complexity of the projects included in the analysis this process is still ongoing. The Group expects to conclude its 
analysis in the first half of 2022. Accordingly, the Group plans to adopt a new accounting policy for SaaS arrangements with effect 
from 1 January 2022 and the results of this change will be reflected in the 2022 Financial Statements.

Carrying amounts are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. The customer-related assets are 
attributable to the Opus Energy CGU and the Pinnacle CGU. The brand is attributed to the Opus Energy CGU. Details of the 
impairment test relating to these CGUs are included in note 2.4. 

The Group has incurred research and development expenses of £11.4 million (2020: £11.5 million), which are included in Operating 
and administrative expense in the Consolidated income statement.

Cost and carrying amount:
At 1 January 2020
Additions at cost
Transfers from Property, plant and 

equipment

Disposals
Transfers to assets held for sale
Effect of foreign exchange rates

At 1 January 2021
Additions at cost
Transfers from/(to) Property, plant and 

equipment

Acquired in business combinations
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2020
Charge for period
Asset obsolescence (note 2.7)
Eliminated on disposal
Transfers to assets held for sale
At 1 January 2021
Charge for period
Acquired in business combinations
Effect of foreign exchange rates
At 31 December 2021
Net book value
At 31 December 2020
At 31 December 2021

Customer-related 
assets 
£m

211.0
–

–
–
–
–

211.0
8.2

–
35.9
0.4
255.5

101.7
24.9
–
–
–
126.6
22.8
0.1
(0.1)
149.4

84.4
106.1

Computer 
software and 
licences 
£m

Development 
assets
 £m

Other intangibles
£m

119.3
8.6

5.7
(1.4)
(0.5)
(0.2)

131.5
14.1

1.2
0.4
–
147.2

50.6
12.4
0.8
(1.4)
(0.5)
61.9
10.5
–
–
72.4

69.6
74.8

21.0
–

–
–
–
–

21.0
–

(19.3)
–
–
1.7

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

21.0
1.7

–
–

–
–
–
–

–
–

–
0.2
0.1
0.3

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.1
(0.1)
–

–
0.3

Brand 
£m

11.3
–

–
–
–
–

11.3
–

–
–
–
11.3

3.4
1.1
–
–
–
4.5
1.1
–
–
5.6

6.8
5.7

Goodwill
£m

248.2
–

–
–
–
–

248.2
–

–
165.9
2.2
416.3

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Total 
£m

610.8
8.6

5.7
(1.4)
(0.5)
(0.2)

623.0
22.3

(18.1)
202.4
2.7
832.3

155.7
38.4
0.8
(1.4)
(0.5)
193.0
34.4
0.2
(0.2)
227.4

248.2
416.3

430.0
604.9

Customer-related assets
Customer-related assets reflect the value of customer contracts acquired on the acquisition of Opus Energy in February 2017 and 
the acquisition of Pinnacle in April 2021, which provided the Group with access to customer bases with contracted cash flows.

The Opus Energy asset valuation of £211.0 million reflected the estimated value of the future cash flows associated with this 
customer base at the acquisition date and is dependent upon estimates of both current and expected future contract margins and 
assumed customer retention rates. The cash flows have been discounted using an asset specific discount rate of 10.7%. The asset 
has an estimated useful life from acquisition of 11 years, calculated based on customer churn-rate analysis (the churn-rate shows 
how many customers are expected to leave the business in a given year), and is being amortised on a reducing balance basis to 
reflect the diminishing rate of contract renewals over time.

232  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5.2 Goodwill and Intangible assets continued
The Pinnacle asset valuation of £35.9 million (C$62.1 million) was estimated based on a multi-period excess earnings method.  
This is based on the present value of the incremental after-tax cash flows attributable to the customer related intangible asset, after 
deducting a contributory asset charge that represents the required return for fixed assets, net working capital and the assembled 
workforce that are required to produce the cash flows. The valuation estimates an appropriate margin to apply to the contracts.  
No customer retentions were assumed as part of the valuation. The inputs used as part of the valuation are detailed below:

Discount rate
Weighted average tax rate
Return on net working capital
Return on fixed assets
Return on the assembled workforce
Useful economic life

Pinnacle customer-
related asset

10%
25.2%
1.5%
7%
8.5%
10 years

Reasonable changes in each of the above inputs are unlikely to result in a materially different value of the Pinnacle customer-
related asset apart from the assumption regarding customer retentions which would in turn impact the useful economic life.  
The analysis assumes that existing contracts are not renewed at the end of their current term. This assumption was based on  
the long duration of these contracts and the developing nature of the market for bioenergy pellets. Future renewals will depend  
on factors such as market conditions and the requirement and availability of appropriate support mechanisms in jurisdictions 
where the Group’s customers operate. Had a different assumption been made in respect of contract renewals, this could have 
resulted in a materially higher value for the customer-related asset with an equivalent reduction in goodwill.

The Pinnacle customer-related asset is being amortised on a straight-line basis to reflect the even spread of contract maturities 
over the useful economic life.

Goodwill
The table below shows the carrying amount of goodwill by CGU:

CGU allocation:
Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven Power) CGU: Haven Power acquired in 2009
Opus Energy CGU: Opus Energy acquired in 2017
Lanark CGU: Drax Generation Enterprise acquired in 2018
Galloway CGU: Drax Generation Enterprise acquired in 2018
Cruachan CGU: Drax Generation Enterprise acquired in 2018
Pellet group of CGUs: Pinnacle acquired in 2021
At 31 December 2021

As at 31 December

2021
£m

10.7
159.2
11.3
40.1
26.9
168.1
416.3

2020
£m

10.7
159.2
11.3
40.1
26.9
–
248.2

A full impairment assessment of CGUs with goodwill allocated to them has been performed as detailed in note 2.4.

Opus Energy brand
The Opus Energy brand was acquired as part of the acquisition in February 2017 and valued at £11.3 million on a relief-from-royalty 
method. The brand is being amortised on a straight-line basis over its assumed 10-year useful life from acquisition.

Computer software
Additions in the period include those in the ordinary course of business, which principally reflect ongoing investment in business 
systems to support the Customers segment. Software assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over estimated useful lives 
ranging from three to five years.

As at 31 December 2021, computer software assets in the course of construction amounted to £39.3 million (2020: £30.7 million). 
This includes £19.2 million (2020: £19.2 million) for a billing system where the Group has stopped development and is engaged in 
active discussion with the supplier reflecting the supplier’s failure to perform under this contract. No amounts have been provided 
in respect of these assets as the Group believes that the carrying amount will be recovered in full, supported by legal advice.

Carbon assets
Carbon assets arise on the purchase of carbon emissions allowances in excess of the amount allocated under the Emissions 
Trading Scheme and required for the current financial year, and are measured at cost, net of any impairment. Given their short-term 
nature, carbon assets are not amortised.

The amount charged to the Consolidated income statement, within fuel costs, reflects the cost of emissions allowances required  
to satisfy the obligation for the current year and takes into account generation and market purchases allocated to the current 
financial year, and to the extent further purchases are required, is based on the market price at the balance sheet date.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  233

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued

5.3 Provisions
The Group makes provision for reinstatement to cover the estimated costs of decommissioning and demolishing its generation and 
pellet assets and remediating the sites at the end of the useful economic lives of the assets. Other provisions are made when the 
Group has an obligation as a result of an event occurring in the period. During 2020, the Group has recognised a restructuring 
provision in respect of coal closure. 

Accounting policy
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable 
that the Group will be required to settle that obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

Specifically, a provision is made for the estimated decommissioning costs at the end of the useful economic life of the Group’s 
generating and pellet assets, when a legal or constructive obligation arises, on a discounted basis. The amount provided is 
calculated on a site-by-site basis and represents the present value of the expected costs. The discount rate used is a risk-free rate 
that reflects the duration of the liability. The average discount rate used across the Group’s decommissioning provisions is 1.16% 
(2020: 0.75%). The use of a risk-free rate reflects the fact that the estimated future cash flows have built-in risks specific to the 
liability. An amount equivalent to the discounted provision is capitalised within Property, plant and equipment and is depreciated 
over the useful lives of the related assets. The unwinding of the discount is included in interest payable and similar charges.

An increase of 10% to our cost estimates would increase the decommissioning provision by £6.8 million. A change in our estimates 
on the useful economic lives of assets included in the provision would not materially impact the value of the provision. An increase 
of 1% in the discount rate used to calculate the provision would decrease the provision by £11.1 million.

The Group recognises a restructuring provision when it has developed a detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has raised  
a valid expectation in those affected that it will carry out the restructuring either by starting to implement the plan or announcing 
its main features to those affected by it. The restructuring provision includes only the direct expenditures arising from the 
restructuring programme. These are costs that would have been avoided if the restructuring programme did not go ahead.  
Any costs to be incurred relating to the ongoing activities of the Group are excluded from the provision.

A provision for termination benefits is recognised at the earlier of when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of the 
termination benefit and when the Group recognises any related restructuring costs.

Other provisions include a small provision in respect of dilapidation costs for leased offices.

Carrying amount:
At 1 January 2021
Additions
Utilised
Released
Unwinding of discount
Transfer on acquisition
At 31 December 2021

Decommissioning
 provision 
£m

Restructuring 
provision
£m

Other 
provisions 
£m

70.1
–
–
(2.7)
0.6
1.5
69.5

20.6
4.3
(8.2)
–
–
–
16.7

0.5
–
(0.3)
–
–
–
0.2

Total 
£m

91.2
4.3
(8.5)
(2.7)
0.6
1.5
86.4

Decommissioning provisions are made in respect of the Group’s thermal generating plant (Drax Power Station) and pellet plants. 
The most recent update took place in December 2020 for Drax Power Station. The decommissioning provision for the pellet plants 
was updated in October 2021. Decommissioning provisions are not considered a key source of estimation uncertainty to which 
there is a significant risk of a material adjustment to the carrying amount within the next financial year. Decommissioning 
provisions are based on costs sufficiently far in the future that, given the length of time, it is not anticipated that any new, more 
reliable, or accurate information will be available within the next financial year to update this estimate and that would cause a 
material adjustment. Notwithstanding this, due to the high degree of estimation and uncertainty regarding the potential costs and 
timing of decommissioning the Group’s generating and pellet plants, there remains a risk of a material adjustment to the carrying 
amount in the longer-term.

Decommissioning provisions are based on the assumption that the decommissioning and reinstatement will take place at the end 
of the expected useful life of each site (2039 for Drax Power Station and between 2022 and 2040 for the pellet plants). For Drax 
Power Station this has been estimated using existing technology at current prices based on independent third-party advice, 
updated on a triennial basis. The decommissioning provision for pellet plants is estimated by management using existing 
technology at current prices. 

The restructuring provision consists of redundancy costs relating to the closure of the coal units at Drax Power Station. It also 
includes costs for engineering works required to make the coal units and related assets safe when they cease being used. The 
additions in the year predominantly relate to increases in the expected costs of these engineering works. The amounts utilised 
predominantly relate to redundancy costs. Of the balance remaining at 31 December 2021, £2.1 million relates to redundancy costs 
which are expected to be utilised in 2022. The remaining £14.6 million relates to engineering works, of which £4.6 million is 
expected to be utilised in 2022 with the remaining amounts expected to be utilised in the period 2023 to 2026.

234 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5.4 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations
Assets held for sale are non-current assets (or disposal groups) whose carrying value will be recovered principally through a sale 
transaction rather than through continuing use. If a component of an entity is disposed of or classified as held for sale its results 
are classified as a discontinued operation.

Non-current assets and the assets of a disposal group classified as held for sale are presented separately from the other assets  
in the balance sheet. The liabilities of a disposal group classified as held for sale are presented separately from other liabilities  
in the balance sheet.

Accounting policy
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) whose carrying value will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than 
continuing use are classified as held for sale if they are available for immediate sale in their present condition and if the sale is 
considered highly probable. A sale is deemed highly probable if all the following criteria are met:

•  the appropriate level of management is committed to a plan to sell the asset (or disposal group);
•  an active programme to locate a buyer and complete the plan has been initiated;
•  the asset (or disposal group) are being actively marketed for sale at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair value; 

and

•  the sale should be expected to qualify for recognition as a completed sale within one year from the date of classification.

Once an asset (or disposal group) has been classified as held for sale it is recognised at the lower of its carrying value and fair value 
less costs to sell, except for deferred tax assets, assets arising from employee benefits, financial assets, investment properties 
measured at fair value and contractual rights under insurance contracts, which are exempt from this requirement and continue  
to be measured in line with their relevant IFRS requirements.

Impairment losses and subsequent reversals of impairment losses are recognised in the income statement. Reversals of 
impairment losses are only recognised to the extent they reverse a prior impairment. If an impairment loss is recognised in relation 
to a disposal group the impairment would be allocated first to goodwill and then on a pro-rata basis to the non-current assets 
within the disposal group.

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that meets one of the following criteria:

•  represents a separate major line of business or geographic area of operations;
•  is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a separate major line of business or geographic area of operations; or
•  is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale.

The component is classified as a discontinued operation at the earlier of when it is disposed of or when the component meets the 
held for sale criteria.

When an operation is classified as a discontinued operation its results are presented separately in the Consolidated income 
statement. The results of the discontinued operation are also re-presented in the Consolidated income statement as discontinued 
in any comparative periods.

Assets held for sale
On 15 December 2020, the Group announced it had reached an agreement for the sale of Drax Generation Enterprise Limited 
(DGEL), which held the Group’s CCGT portfolio, to VPI Generation Limited. Accordingly, these assets were a disposal group and were 
recognised as held for sale at 31 December 2020. 

On 31 January 2021, the Group completed the sale of its CCGT generation portfolio to VPI Generation Limited for cash consideration 
of up to £193 million, subject to customary adjustments. This included £29 million of contingent consideration associated with the 
option to develop the site at Damhead Creek (see notes 3.5 and 7.1). The sale price represents a return over the Group’s period of 
ownership significantly ahead of the Group’s weighted average cost of capital.

The Group received initial consideration of £188 million in February 2021, which included £24 million in respect of customary 
working capital adjustments. A completion accounts process concluded in July 2021, subsequent to the balance sheet date,  
that finalised working capital adjustments at £22 million, amending the initial consideration to £186 million.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  235

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued

5.4 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations continued
A reconciliation of the gain on disposal, and net assets disposed of, is set out below:

Consideration received or receivable 
Cash
Fair value of contingent consideration 
Carrying amounts of net assets disposed 
Gross gain on disposal
Other expenses:
Transaction costs 
Net mark-to-market losses 
Net gain on disposal 

Gain on disposal
£m

188.0
27.7
(198.6)
17.1

(4.2)
(4.4)
8.5

The Group recognised certain transaction-related and mark-to-market costs, as incurred, during the year ended 31 December 2020. 
As a result, recognition of the net gain on disposal in the Group’s income statement is spread across 2020 and 2021, as illustrated 
below:

Gross gain on disposal
Transaction costs
Mark-to-market costs
Net gain on disposal

Year ended 31 December

2021 
£m

17.1
(0.9)
(1.1)
15.1

2020
£m

–
(3.3)
(3.3)
(6.6)

Total
£m

17.1
(4.2)
(4.4)
8.5

The following assets and liabilities were reclassified as held for sale in relation to the agreed sale of DGEL at 31 December 2020:

Property, plant and equipment
Right-of-use assets 
Trade and other receivables 
Inventories
Deferred tax asset 
Total assets
Lease liabilities 
Provisions 
Trade and other payables 
Total liabilities
Net assets held for sale

Notes

3.1
3.2

2.6

3.2

As at
31 December 2020 
£m

195.4
5.3
58.3
0.9
1.4
261.3
(5.6)
(13.8)
(63.1)
(82.5)
178.8

The assets and liabilities were disposed of on 31 January 2021 and as such no assets or liabilities were held for sale at  
31 December 2021.

236 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5.4 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations continued
Discontinued operations
The income and expenses of the CCGT portfolio have been classified as discontinued operations.

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit/(loss)
Operating expenses
Adjusted EBITDA
Depreciation and amortisation
Other gains 
Operating profit
Net finance costs
Profit before tax on discontinued operations

Total tax (charge)/credit

Profit after tax from discontinued operations and 

total profit from discontinued operations

Earnings per share
on profit for the period from discontinued 
operations attributable to owners of the parent

– Basic
– Diluted

Year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

Exceptional 
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m
(2.5)
(7.2)
(9.7)
(1.9)

–
17.1
5.5
–
5.5
1.9

7.4

Adjusted 
Results 
£m
51.8
(31.6)
20.2
0.1
20.3
–
–
20.3
–
20.3
(3.6)

16.7

Pence

4.2
4.1

Total 
Results 
£m
49.3
(38.8)
10.5
(1.8)

–
17.1
25.8
–
25.8
(1.7)

24.1

Exceptional 
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m
(25.3)
47.7
22.4
(3.3)

–
–
19.1
–
19.1
(3.6)

15.5

Adjusted 
Results 
£m
205.8
(127.3)
78.5
(32.6)
45.9
(19.2)
–
26.7
(0.7)
26.0
(4.8)

21.2

Pence

Pence

6.1
5.8

5.3
5.2

Total 
Results 
£m
180.5
(79.6)
100.9
(35.9)

(19.2)
–
45.8
(0.7)
45.1
(8.4)

36.7

Pence

9.2
9.1

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  237

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 6: Our people

The notes in this section relate to the remuneration of the directors and employees of the Group, including the Group’s obligations 
under retirement benefit schemes.

6.1 Colleagues including directors and employees
This note provides a more detailed breakdown of the cost of employees, including Executive Directors of the Group. The average 
number of employees in Operations (staff based at production sites), Customers (employees in our Customers segment) and 
Central and administrative functions are also provided.

Further information in relation to pay and remuneration of the Executive Directors can be found in the Remuneration Committee 
report, starting on page 130.

Staff costs (including Executive Directors)

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Defined benefit pension service cost (note 6.3)
Defined contribution pension cost
Share-based payments (note 6.2)
Termination benefits 
Total staff costs
Staff costs capitalised
Staff costs included in discontinued operations
Staff costs per operating and administrative expenditure from continuing operations

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m

167.9
20.0
6.3
15.7
7.4
7.3
224.6
(7.5)
1.5
218.6

2020 
£m

147.6
17.3
8.4
16.1
6.3
17.0
212.7
(3.8)
(12.6)
196.3

Termination benefits of £7.3 million (2020: £17.0 million) includes a defined benefit past service credit of £2.6 million (2020: cost of 
£7.4 million). See note 6.3.

Average monthly number of people employed (including Executive Directors)

Generation operations
Pellet Production operations
Customers
Central and administrative functions

Years ended 31 December

2021 
(number)

754
520
964
884
3,122

2020 
(number)

968
253
1,071
723
3,015

6.2 Share-based payments
The Group operates three share option schemes for employees: the Long Term Incentive Plan 2020 (LTIP) for Executive Directors 
and senior employees (which replaced the Performance Share Plan (PSP) from 2020), the Deferred Share Plan (DSP) for Executive 
Directors, and the Sharesave Plan (SAYE) for all UK qualifying employees. Awards are made to certain employees below senior 
management under the rules of the LTIP – such awards are retention and recognition awards, designated as One Drax Awards,  
for more junior colleagues. The Group incurs a non-cash charge in respect of these schemes in the income statement, which  
is set out below along with a detailed description of each scheme and the number of options outstanding.

Accounting policy
The LTIP, PSP, DSP, One Drax Award and SAYE share-based payments are equity settled. Equity-settled share-based payments,  
in accordance with IFRS 2, are measured at the fair value of the equity instrument at the date of grant and are recognised in the 
income statement on a straight-line basis over the relevant vesting period, based on an estimate of the shares that will ultimately 
vest as a result of the effect of non-market based vesting conditions, which is revised at each balance sheet date.

238 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

6.2 Share-based payments continued
Costs recognised in the income statement in relation to share-based payments during the year were as follows:

Equity settled
LTIP 2020 (granted from 2020)
PSP (granted from 2017)
DSP (granted from 2017)
One Drax awards
SAYE
Cash settled
One Drax awards 
Total share-based payment expense (note 6.1)

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m

3.6
0.9
0.6
0.7
1.6

–
7.4

2020 
£m

0.4
0.8
0.7
–
3.3

1.1
6.3

Of the total share-based payment expense in the table above, £nil relates to discontinued operations (2020: £0.7 million).

Share Incentive Plan (SIP)
Between 2008 and 2010, qualifying employees could buy up to £1,500 worth of Partnership Shares in any one tax year. Matching 
shares were awarded to employees to match any shares they bought, in a ratio of one-to-one, with the cost of matching shares 
borne by the Group. There have been no awards under the SIP Partnership and Matching Share plan since 2010. In December 2021, 
the SIP was wound up and, as at 31 December 2021, there were no outstanding SIP shares.

Shares in the Company held under trust and under the Company’s control as a result of the SIP are as follows:

SIP

Shares held 
at 1 January 
2021 
(number)

59,373

Shares 
acquired 
during year 
(number)

–

Shares
 transferred 
during year 
(number)

59,373

Shares held 
at 31 December 
2021 
(number)

Cost 
at 31 December 
2021 
£

Nominal value 
at 31 December
 2021 
£

Market value 
at 31 December 
2021 
£

–

–

–

–

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)
The LTIP was introduced in 2020 for Executive Directors and senior employees. This replaced the Performance Share Plan which 
operated from 2017 to 2019 (see below). Under the LTIP, annual awards of performance and service-related shares are made for  
no consideration to Executive Directors and other senior employees up to a maximum of 200% of their annual base salary. Vesting 
of a proportion of shares (50%) is conditional upon whether the Group’s Total Shareholder Return (TSR) matches or outperforms an 
index (determined in accordance with the scheme rules) over three years and vesting of a proportion of shares (50%) is conditional 
upon performance of Cumulative Adjusted EPS over three years.

The fair value of the LTIP awards of £2.0 million made in 2021 (2020: £3.1 million) is being charged to the income statement on  
a straight-line basis over the three-year vesting period. The fair value of LTIP awards is calculated using a Monte-Carlo valuation 
model, which takes into account the estimated probability of different levels of vesting. The key inputs to the valuation model  
for the 2021 awards are the share price at the grant date of 418 pence (2020: 203 pence), expected volatility of 40% (2020: 37%), 
and risk-free interest rate of 0.12% (2020: 0.05%).

Movements in the number of shares outstanding for the LTIP is shown below:

At 1 January
Granted
Forfeited
Expired
At 31 December

2021 
(number)

2020 
(number)

3,055,168
1,990,385
(445,760)
(29,565)
4,570,228

–
3,093,600
(38,432)
–
3,055,168

The weighted average fair value of the options granted during the year was 388 pence (2020: 156 pence).

Shares were forfeited due to the employee failing to meet the continuing service conditions of the grant and as such do not attract 
a charge. 

Shares expire due to employees not meeting market-based conditions, withdrawing (by choice) part way through the vesting 
period or for whatever reason, do not exercise their options in the exercise period after they vest. Under IFRS 2 such options still 
attract a charge.

All of the LTIP options outstanding at the end of the period had an exercise price of £nil (2020: £nil). The weighted average 
remaining contractual life was 21 months (2020: 29 months).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  239

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 6: Our people continued

6.2 Share-based payments continued
Performance Share Plan (PSP)
The PSP was introduced for Executive Directors and senior employees to replace the Bonus matching plan (BMP) from 2017. Under 
the PSP, annual awards of performance and service-related shares were made for no consideration up to a maximum of 175% of their 
annual base salary. Vesting of a proportion of shares (50%) was conditional upon whether the Group’s Total Shareholder Return (TSR) 
matches or outperforms an index (determined in accordance with the scheme rules) over three years and vesting of a proportion of 
shares (50%) is conditional upon performance against the internal balanced corporate scorecard. No PSP awards were granted in 
2021 (2020: none).

Movements in the number of shares outstanding for the PSP awards are as follows:

At 1 January
Forfeited
Exercised
Expired
At 31 December

2021 
(number)

1,807,607
(325,362)
(627,101)
(138,722)
716,422

2020 
(number)

3,001,565
(553,820)
(159,429)
(480,709)
1,807,607

All of the PSP options outstanding at the end of the period had an exercise price of £nil (2020: £nil). The weighted average 
remaining contractual life was 4 months (2020: 8 months).

The weighted average share price of options exercised during the period at the date of exercise was 199 pence (2020: 202 pence).

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)
In addition, the Group operates the DSP, under which Executive Directors defer into shares a minimum of 40% (2020: 40%) of their 
annual bonus. DSP awards are granted at nil cost and vest after three years subject to continued employment or “good leaver” 
termination provisions. The share price on the grant date of DSP awards made in 2021 was 418 pence (2020: 149 pence) and the 
fair value of these awards of £0.4 million (2020: £0.3 million) is being charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over 
the three-year vesting period.

The fair value of DSP awards is calculated using a Monte-Carlo valuation model, which takes into account the estimated probability 
of different levels of vesting. The key inputs to the valuation model for the 2021 awards are the share price at the date of grant, 
expected volatility of 40% (2020: 37%), and risk-free interest rate of 0.12% (2020: 0.05%).

Movements in the number of share options outstanding for the DSP awards are as follows:

At 1 January
Granted
Forfeited
Exercised
Expired
At 31 December

2021 
(number)

690,438
99,367
(40,568)
(135,972)
(45,839)
567,426

2020 
(number)

648,248
179,921
(47,115)
(90,616)
–
690,438

The weighted average fair value of the options granted during the year was 418 pence (2020: 149 pence).

All of the DSP options outstanding at the end of the period had an exercise price of £nil (2020: £nil). 100% of the DSP options 
granted in 2021 will vest in three years; the weighted average remaining contractual life of the DSP options outstanding at the end 
of the period was 11 months (2020: 16 months).

The weighted average share price of options exercised during the period at the date of exercise was 380 pence (2020: 154 pence).

The number of options exercisable at the year end was nil (2020: nil).

Sharesave Plan (SAYE)
In April 2021, participation in the SAYE plan was offered again to all UK qualifying employees. Options were granted for employees 
to acquire shares at a price of 331 pence (2020: 127 pence), representing a discount of 20% to the prevailing market price 
determined in accordance with the scheme rules. The options are exercisable at the end of three or five-year savings contracts. 
The fair value of the options granted in connection with the SAYE plan of £1.0 million (2020: £4.9 million) is being charged to the 
income statement over the term of the relevant contracts.

240 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

6.2 Share-based payments continued
Movements in the number of share options outstanding for the SAYE plans are as follows:

2021

2020

Three-year 
Weighted 
average 
exercise price
(pence)

SAYE 
three-year 
(number)

Five-year 
Weighted 
average 
exercise price
(pence)

9,523,816
137
790,701
331
(813,391)
141
(828,697)
174
(295,606)
170
149 8,376,823

139
331
132
180
164
140

SAYE 
five-year 
(number)

3,649,625
109,566
(607,663)
(516,317)
(95,501)
2,539,710

Three-year 
Weighted 
average 
exercise price
(pence)

SAYE 
three-year 
(number)

Five-year 
Weighted 
average 
exercise price
(pence)

3,055,918
271
8,951,973
127
(81,835)
204
267
(81,817)
270 (2,320,423)
9,523,816
137

244
127
319
206
249
139

SAYE 
five-year 
(number)

1,656,746
3,225,364
(6,195)
(13,089)
(1,213,201)
3,649,625

At 1 January
Granted
Forfeited
Exercised
Expired
At 31 December

Shares granted during 2021 were significantly lower to 2020. This was due to the high level of employee subscriptions to the 2020 
scheme and there being a limit on the amount employees are able to save across all SAYE schemes.

The fair value of SAYE awards is calculated using a Black-Scholes model, which compares exercise price to share price at the date 
of grant. The fair value of SAYE options granted and the inputs to the option pricing model used in the current and previous year 
are set out in the table below:

Grant date

Share price at grant date (pence)
Vesting period
Exercise price (pence)
Dividend yield
Annual risk-free interest rate
Expected volatility
Fair value of options granted (pence)

13 April 2021 
three-year

13 April 2021 
five-year

14 April 2020 
three-year

14 April 2020 
five-year

413
3 years
331
4.3%
0.43%
38.4%
111

413
5 years
331
4.7%
0.68%
35.8%
105

185
3 years
127
8.6%
0.04%
35.0%
41

185
5 years
127
8.6%
0.10%
39.6%
39

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Group’s share price over the previous three and five 
years respectively. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of 
non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations.

For the SAYE options exercised during the period, the weighted average share price at the date of exercise was 438 pence (2020: 
296 pence).

The range of exercise prices of SAYE options outstanding at the end of the period was between 127 pence and 331 pence (2020: 
127 pence and 298 pence). The weighted average remaining contractual life was 23 months (2020: 33 months).

The number of options exercisable at the year end was 8,551 (2020: 3,857).

One Drax Awards 
One Drax Awards are granted under the rules of the LTIP to certain employees below senior management. These shares vest one 
year after the date of grant. The number of shares awarded to the employee is equivalent to 10% of their base pay based on the 
Drax Group share price as at the grant date.

The share price on the grant date of One Drax Awards made in 2021 was 418 pence and the fair value of these awards of 
£0.3 million is being charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis over the one-year vesting period.

Movements in the number of share options outstanding for the One Drax Awards are as follows:

At 1 January
Granted
Forfeited
Exercised
Expired
At 31 December

2021 
(number)

–
226,852
(10,083)
–
(703)
216,066

The weighted average fair value of the options granted during the year was 418 pence.

Additional information in relation to the Group’s share-based incentive plans is included in the Remuneration Committee report  
on page 139.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  241

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 6: Our people continued

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations
The Group operates two defined benefit and five defined contribution pension schemes.

Name of scheme

Type of Benefit

Status

Country

Drax Power Group (DPG) section of the 
Electricity Supply Pension Scheme (ESPS)
Drax 2019 Scheme
Drax Group Personal Pension Plan
Drax Energy Solutions (formerly Haven Power) 
Defined contribution
Personal Pension Plan
Defined contribution
Opus Energy Group Personal Pension Plan
Drax Biomass Inc. 401(K) Plan
Defined contribution
Pinnacle Registered Retirement Savings Plan Defined contribution

Defined benefit final salary
Defined benefit final salary
Defined contribution

Closed to new members in 2002
UK
Closed to new members on transfer in 2019 UK
UK
Open to new members

Open to new members
Open to new members
Open to new members
Open to new members

UK
UK
US
CAN

Trustee governance (defined benefit pension schemes)
The UK defined benefit plans are administered by a separate board of trustees, which is legally separate from the Group. The 
trustees are composed of representatives of both the employer and employees. The trustees are required by law to act in the 
interest of all relevant beneficiaries and are responsible for the investment policy for the assets and the day-to-day administration 
of the benefits.

Accounting policy
Payments to defined contribution schemes are recognised as an expense when employees have rendered services that entitle 
them to the contributions. The income statement charge for the defined contribution scheme represents the contributions due to 
be paid by the Group in respect of the current period.

For the defined benefit pension schemes, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the projected unit credit method, with 
actuarial valuations being carried out at the end of each reporting period. Remeasurement of the obligation, comprising actuarial 
gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling (if applicable) and the return on scheme assets (excluding interest), is recognised 
immediately in the balance sheet with a charge or credit to the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which it 
occurs. Defined benefit costs, including current service costs, past service costs and gains and losses on curtailments and 
settlements are recognised in the income statement as part of operating and administrative expenses in the period in which they 
occur. The net interest expense is recognised in finance costs.

Significant estimation uncertainty
Measurement of the defined benefit obligation using the projected unit credit method involves the use of key assumptions, 
including discount rates, inflation rates, salary and pension increases and mortality rates. These actuarial assumptions are 
reviewed annually and modified as appropriate. The Group believes that the assumptions utilised in measuring obligations under 
the scheme are reasonable based on prior experience, market conditions and the advice of pension scheme actuaries. However, 
actual results may differ from such assumptions.

The assumptions applied in 2021 have been prepared on a consistent basis with those in the previous period. The assumptions have 
been prepared in accordance with independent actuarial advice received.

Defined contribution schemes
The Group operates five defined contribution schemes for all qualifying employees. Pension costs for the defined contribution 
schemes are as follows:

Total included in staff costs

Years ended 31 December

2021
£m

15.7

2020 
£m

16.1

As at 31 December 2021, contributions of £1.1 million (2020: £0.3 million) due in respect of the current reporting period had not been 
paid over to the schemes. The Group has no further outstanding payment obligations once the contributions have been paid.

Defined benefit schemes
Any pension surplus and liability are shown gross on the Balance Sheet as there is no legal right of offset between the two defined 
benefit pension schemes. The net pension surplus/(liability) for the two defined benefit pension schemes is as follows:

Drax Power Group section of ESPS 
Drax 2019 Scheme 
Total net surplus recognised in the balance sheet

242  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

44.0
4.9
48.9

2020 
£m

9.5
(1.3)
8.2

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
The DPG section of the ESPS and the Drax 2019 scheme are collectively referred to as the Defined Benefit Schemes or the 
Schemes below. At 31 December 2021, application of the accounting assumptions used in relation to the Defined Benefit Schemes, 
which are described in further detail below, continued to result in a net position of surplus assets over liabilities. 

Both plans are Defined benefit final salary pension plans, which provide benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level of 
pension payable for life. The level of benefits provided depends on members’ length of service and their salary in the final years 
leading up to retirement. Pension benefits are updated in line with inflationary increases.

The DPG section of the ESPS was closed to new members as of 1 January 2002 unless they had qualified through being existing 
members of another part of the ESPS. Members who joined before this date continue to build up pension benefits as part of the 
scheme. Members are typically entitled to an annual pension on retirement of 1/80th of final pensionable salary for each year of 
service plus a tax-free lump sum of three-times the members pension at retirement.

The Drax 2019 scheme was set up following a transaction on 31 December 2018, when Drax acquired assets from ScottishPower. 
Under the terms of the Sale and Purchase Agreement, employees with Defined benefit pension rights who moved to Drax as part of 
the transaction were able to build up future Defined benefit pension and were also able to transfer their defined benefits they had 
already built up to Drax. The 2019 Scheme was set up to facilitate this from 1 January 2020. From this date, 96 members joined the 
2019 scheme and continued to build up future Defined benefit pension. Of these, 81 members agreed to transfer their past service 
into the Drax 2019 Defined Benefit Scheme.

Under the Drax 2019 Scheme, employees are entitled to retirement benefits based on final salary on attainment of retirement age 
(or earlier withdrawal or death). No other post-retirement benefits are provided. The Scheme is open to future accrual of benefits 
but closed to new members.

The Schemes expose the Group to actuarial and other risks, the most significant of which are considered to be:

Investment risk

The Schemes’ liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to corporate bond yields; if 
assets underperform this yield, this will create a deficit. The ESPS Scheme holds a significant proportion of 
growth assets (diversified growth funds, direct lending and absolute return bonds) which, though expected to 
outperform corporate bonds in the long term, create volatility and risk in the short term. The allocation to growth 
assets is monitored to ensure it remains appropriate given this Scheme’s long-term objectives.

Discount rate risk

Longevity risk

Inflation risk

Credit risk

Risk management

The 2019 Scheme has an interim investment allocation in place whilst the long-term strategy is agreed. The 
Scheme’s interim strategic asset allocation is 40% in gilts and cash to support liability hedging and swaptions 
positions, 35% allocated to synthetic credit (which is not yet in place), 15% to short duration gilts and 10% to 
credit opportunities. 
A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase the value placed upon the Schemes’ liabilities, although this will 
be partially offset by an increase in the value of the Schemes’ bond holdings.
The majority of the Schemes’ obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases in life 
expectancy will result in an increase in the liabilities of the Scheme.
The majority of the Schemes’ obligations to pay benefits are linked to inflation and, as such, higher inflation will 
lead to higher liabilities. In most cases, caps on inflationary increases are in place to protect against extreme 
inflation. The Schemes have a significant holding in liability-driven investments and around 85% of inflation risk 
in the Schemes is hedged on a low-risk measure (2020: 85%).

Around 85% of the Schemes’ funded liabilities are currently hedged against interest rates and inflation using 
liability-driven investments. Note that the Schemes hedge interest rate risk on a statutory and long-term 
funding basis (gilts) whereas AA corporate bonds are implicit in the IAS 19 discount rate and so there is some 
mismatching risk to the Group should yields on gilts and corporate bonds diverge. The Schemes’ holding in 
corporate bonds mitigates this risk to some extent.
The Group and Trustees have agreed a long-term strategy for reducing investment risk as and when appropriate. 
This includes an asset-liability matching policy which aims to reduce the volatility of the funding level of the 
Scheme by investing in assets that perform in line with the liabilities of the Scheme so as to protect against 
interest rates being lower or inflation being higher than expected.

Other risks include operational risks (such as paying out the wrong benefits), legislative risks (such as the Government increasing 
the burden on pension schemes through new legislation) and other demographic risks (such as making a higher proportion of 
members with dependants eligible to receive pensions from the Group). The Trustees ensure certain benefits are payable on death 
before retirement.

A qualified independent actuary, Aon, carried out the most recent funding valuation of the DPG ESPS as at 31 March 2019, and the 
most recent funding valuation of the 2019 Scheme as at 31 March 2021. The actuarial review at 31 December 2021 is based on the 
same membership and other data as these funding valuations. The Scheme board accepted the advice of the actuary and 
approved the use of these assumptions for the purpose of assessing the Scheme cost. 

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  243

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 6: Our people continued

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
The results of the latest funding valuation have been adjusted to the balance sheet date, taking into account experience over the 
period since that date, changes in market conditions and differences in financial and demographic assumptions. The present value 
of the defined benefit obligation and the related current service costs were measured using the projected unit credit method. 

The principal assumptions for the Schemes are set out below. Where absolute assumptions differ between the two schemes, 
reflecting differences in the expected duration of the Scheme liabilities, a weighted average is shown.

Discount rate
Inflation (RPI)
Rate of increase in pensions in payment and deferred pensions
Rate of increase in pensionable salaries

As at 31 December

2021 
% p.a.

1.9
3.0
2.9
3.6

2020 
% p.a.

1.5
2.6
2.6
3.2

Mortality assumptions are based on recent actual mortality experience of scheme members and allow for expected future 
improvements in mortality rates. The assumptions are that a member aged 60 in 2021 will live, on average, for a further 26 years  
if they are male (2020: 26 years) and for a further 28 years if they are female (2020: 28 years). Life expectancy at age 60 for male 
and female non-pensioners currently aged 45 is assumed to be 27 and 29 years respectively (2020: 27 and 29 years respectively).  
At this time we do not consider Covid-19 to have had a significant impact on mortality rates but plan to assess this as part of future 
experience analysis.

The weighted average duration of the DPG ESPS at 31 December 2021 based on the IAS 19 position was around 20 years (2020: 
around 20 years). The weighted average duration of the 2019 Scheme at 31 December 2021 based on the IAS 19 position was 24 
years (2020: 25 years).

The DPG ESPS defined benefit obligation includes benefits for current employees of the Group (50%), former employees of the 
Group who are yet to retire (5%) and retired pensioners (45%). The 2019 Scheme defined benefit obligation includes benefits for 
current employees of the Group (55%), former employees of the Group who are yet to retire (43%) and retired pensioners (2%).

The net surplus recognised in the balance sheet in respect of the Schemes is the excess of the fair value of the plan assets over  
the present value of the defined benefit obligation, determined as follows:

Defined benefit obligation
Fair value of plan assets
Net surplus recognised in the balance sheet

As at 31 December 

2021 
£m

(320.9)
369.8
48.9

2020 
£m

(378.1)
386.3
8.2

The total charges recognised in the income statement, within other operating and administrative expenses and finance costs, are 
as follows:

Included in staff costs (note 6.1):
Current service cost
Past service (credit)/cost 
Included in finance costs (note 2.5):
Interest on net defined benefit surplus
Total amounts recognised in the income statement

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

6.3
(2.6)

(0.3)
3.4

2020 
£m

8.4
7.4

(0.3)
15.5

The 2021 past service credit relates to the Group disposal of the CCGT portfolio on 31 January 2021 as described in note 5.4. This led 
to 42 members, of a pre-transaction total of 96, ceasing to accrue benefits in the Drax 2019 Scheme. However, the pension scheme 
did not form part of the transaction and therefore the assets and liabilities in relation to the Drax 2019 Scheme will remain on the 
Group’s balance sheet.

The calculation was performed by a qualified actuary using the same assumptions as those applied to the rest of the Scheme and the 
past service credit represents the difference between the liability relating to the standard Group benefits as per the current reserve in 
the calculation of the Group’s IAS 19 position and the corresponding liability in respect of the equivalent redundancy benefits offered  
to those employees to be made redundant.

244 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation of the Schemes are as follows:

Defined benefit obligation at 1 January
Current service cost
Past service (credit)/cost
Employee contributions
Interest cost
Actuarial (gains)/losses
Benefits paid
Defined benefit obligation at 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m 

378.1
6.3
(2.6)
 –
5.3
(15.4)
(50.8)
320.9

2020 
£m

345.4
8.4
7.4
0.2
6.9
30.5
(20.7)
378.1

The actuarial gains of £15.4 million (2020: losses of £30.5 million) reflect gains of £10.3 million arising from changes in financial 
assumptions (2020: losses of £30.0 million), gains arising from scheme experience of £4.3 million (2020: gains of £0.3 million) and 
gains of £0.8 million arising from changes in demographic assumptions (2020: losses of £0.8 million).

The gains due to changes in financial assumptions principally reflect the decrease in the present value of the scheme liabilities 
arising as a result of the change in discount rate assumption to 1.9% p.a. (2020: 1.5% p.a.) following an increase in corporate bond 
yields. This was partly offset by increases in the present value of the scheme liabilities from higher assumed inflation assumptions 
reflecting market pricing.

Changes in the fair value of plan assets are as follows:

Fair value of plan assets at 1 January
Interest on plan assets
Remeasurement gains
Employer contributions
Employee contributions
Benefits paid
Fair value of plan assets at 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m 

386.3
5.7
15.3
13.3
 – 
(50.8)
369.8

2020 
£m

352.4
7.2
32.3
14.9
0.2
(20.7)
386.3

Employer contributions included payments totalling £7.2 million (2020: £5.3 million) to reduce the actuarial deficit. There were 
contributions of £1.0 million outstanding at the end of the year (2020: £0.9 million).

The actual return on plan assets in the period was £21.0 million (2020: £39.5 million).

Remeasurement gains on the Defined benefit pension scheme of £30.7 million (2020: £1.4 million) were recognised in the 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income. This is made up as follows:

Actuarial gains/(losses) on Defined benefit obligation
Remeasurement gains on fair value of plan assets
Cost of managing plan assets
Remeasurement gains recognised in other comprehensive income

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £m 

15.4
15.3
–
30.7

2020 
£m

(30.5)
32.3
(0.4)
1.4

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  245

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 6: Our people continued

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
The fair values of the major categories of plan assets were as follows:

Gilts
Equities(1)
Fixed interest bonds(2)
Property
Investment funds
Cash and other assets(3)
Fair value of total plan assets

As at 31 December

2021
 £m 

150.0
26.5
30.3
32.1
25.0
105.9
369.8

2020 
£m

160.7
26.8
35.6
38.3
27.2
97.7
386.3

Notes:
(1) 

(2) 
(3) 

 At 31 December 2021 the ESPS scheme’s long-term asset strategy was: diversified growth funds (37%), direct lending (10%), absolute return bonds (3%), liability 
driven investing (40%) and long lease property (10%). The 2019 scheme’s long term investment strategy is to move gradually towards a fully hedged position  
but to maintain assets which generate returns such as equity options, swaptions and credit strategy.
 Fixed interest bonds include a mixture of corporate, Government and absolute return bonds.
 Other assets include £27.1 million of investments in direct lending, a type of private equity vehicle, which is not quoted in an active market (2020: £24.2 million).  
The fair value of these investments is derived in accordance with International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation (IPEV) Guidelines. All other assets are 
quoted in an active market.

The pension plan assets do not include any ordinary shares issued by Drax Group plc or any property occupied by the Group.

The assumptions for discount rate, inflation rate (and related inflation linked benefits) and life expectancy have a potentially 
significant effect on the measurement of the scheme surplus. The following table provides an indication of the sensitivity of the 
pension surplus at 31 December 2021 to changes in these assumptions, considering the impact on the defined benefit obligation 
only:

Discount rate

Inflation rate(1)

Life expectancy

– Increase
– Decrease
– Increase
– Decrease
– Increase
– Decrease

0.25%
0.25%
0.25%
0.25%
1 year
1 year

Increase/(decrease) in net surplus 

2021
£m

17.3
(19.5)
(15.1)
13.8
(13.2)
12.7

2020
£m

37.6
(41.6)
(33.2)
30.2
(14.6)
14.6

Note:
(1)  The sensitivity of the scheme liabilities to salary and pension increases is closely correlated with inflation.

The Group is exposed to investment and other risks, as described above, and may need to make additional contributions where  
it is estimated that the benefits will not be met from regular contributions and expected investment income. However, this risk is 
mitigated by the Schemes being around 85% hedged. This means from a discount rate perspective that the Schemes are broadly 
only exposed to changes in credit spreads plus around 15% of changes in underlying gilt yields and, for inflation, the Schemes’ 
exposure is around 15% of any actual changes.

246 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued 
Future contributions
UK legislation requires that pension schemes are funded prudently (i.e. to a level in excess of the current expected cost of providing 
benefits). This funding is carried out through actuarial valuations which are required by law to take place at intervals of no more 
than three years. Following each valuation, the Trustees and the Group must agree the contributions required (if any) such that the 
Schemes are fully funded over time on the basis of suitably prudent assumptions. 

The Group expects to make total contributions of £12.2 million to the Schemes during the 12 months ended 31 December 2022.

The latest actuarial valuation of the 2019 Scheme which was completed this year resulted in a funding surplus of £1.3m and so  
no deficit recovery plan was required. The last actuarial valuation of the DPG section of the ESPS was carried out by the Trustee’s 
actuarial advisers, Aon, as at 31 March 2019. Following this actuarial valuation, the Group agreed to repair the funding deficit of 
£35.9 million as at 31 March 2019 over the period to 30 June 2024, subject to the actuarial assumptions adopted for the triennial 
valuation as at 31 March 2019 being borne out in practice. The agreement includes payments of £7.2 million per annum (indexed 
with RPI) to be paid until 30 June 2024. 

The Group has also agreed to make additional contributions to the DPG section of the ESPS over the period to 31 December 2025  
to eliminate the self-sufficiency deficit. At this point the DPG section of the ESPS is expected to be self-sufficient and fully funded, 
unless material adverse changes in economic conditions arise compared to those assumed in the valuation. The Group is confident 
that the additional contributions are manageable within the Group’s business plan. 

The Trust Deeds of the DPG section of the ESPS and the 2019 Scheme provide the sponsors of these schemes with an 
unconditional right to a refund of surplus assets assuming the gradual settlement of plan liabilities over time. Furthermore, in the 
ordinary course of business the Trustees have no right to unilaterally wind up, or otherwise augment the benefits due to members 
of the DPG section of the ESPS. Based on these rights, any net surplus in the plan is recognised in full.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  247

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management

This section provides disclosures around financial risk management, including the financial instruments the Group uses to mitigate 
such risks.

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values
The Group hold a variety of derivatives and non-derivative financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, borrowings, 
payables and receivables arising from operations.

Accounting classifications and fair values
The table below shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and liabilities, including their levels in the fair value 
hierarchy. It does not include fair value information for leases or for financial assets and financial liabilities not measured at fair value 
if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value. Cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1), trade and other receivables 
(note 3.5) and trade and other payables (note 3.7) generally have a short time to maturity. For this reason, their carrying values, on 
the historical cost basis, is approximate to their fair value. The Group’s borrowings relate principally to the publicly traded high-yield 
loan notes and amounts drawn against term loans (note 4.2). These financial liabilities have been measured at amortised cost.

31 December 2021 
£m

Fair value-
hedging
instruments

Mandatorily 
at FVTPL-
others

FVOCI-
equity 
instruments

Financial 
assets at
 amortised 
cost

Other 
financial 
liabilities 

Total

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Carrying amount 

Fair value

Financial assets measured at fair value
Commodity 
contracts

877.5 
–

121.3
143.9

Financial contracts
Foreign currency 

exchange 
contracts

Interest rate and 
cross-currency 
contracts
Inflation rate 
contracts
Contingent 

56.9

40.6

4.6

1.3

–

–

–
–

27.7
consideration
Equity investments
–
Financial assets not measured at fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
Cash and cash 
equivalents

–

–

–

–

Financial liabilities measured at fair value
Commodity 
contracts

(1,054.8)
–

(33.1)
(90.2)

Financial contracts
Foreign currency 

exchange 
contracts

Interest rate and 
cross-currency 
contracts
Inflation rate 
contracts

(29.3)

(108.4)

(48.4)

–

(93.7)

(46.6)

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value

Secured bank loans
Secured bond issues
Lease liabilities
Trade and other 

payables

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
1.5

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

516.8

317.4

–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

998.8
143.9

97.5

4.6

1.3(1)

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

27.7
1.5

998.8
143.9

97.5

4.6

1.3

27.7
1.5

998.8
143.9

97.5

4.6

1.3

27.7
1.5

516.8

317.4

(1,087.9)
(90.2)

– (1,087.9)
(90.2)
–

(137.7)

(48.4)

(140.3)

–

–

–

(137.7)

(48.4)

(140.3)(1)

–
(598.3)

(805.9)
–

(786.8)
(574.2)
(125.9)

(786.8)
(574.2)
(125.9)

(869.5)

(869.5)

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

(1,087.9)
(90.2)

(137.7)

(48.4)

(140.3)

(805.9)
(598.3)

Note: 
(1) 

 The UK CPI inflation rate contracts contain unobservable inputs in their fair value valuation techniques. However, these unobservable inputs are not material to the 
valuation and therefore they have been categorised as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy in line with IFRS 13. Inflation rate contracts contains £1.3 million of 
derivative assets and £11.5 million of derivative liabilities relating to UK CPI inflation rate contracts.

248 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued

31 December 2020 
£m

Fair value-
hedging 
instruments

Mandatorily 
at FVTPL-
others

FVOCI-
equity 
instruments

Financial 
assets at
 amortised
 cost

Other 
financial
 liabilities 

Total

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Carrying amount 

Fair value

Financial assets measured at fair value
Commodity 
contracts

102.1
–

60.5
20.0

Financial contracts
Foreign currency 

exchange 
contracts

Interest rate and 
cross-currency 
contracts
Inflation rate 
contracts

40.3

41.9

0.1

–

6.2(1)
–

12.2
Equity investments
–
Financial assets not measured at fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
Cash and cash 
equivalents

–

–

–

–

Financial liabilities measured at fair value
Commodity 
contracts

(106.4)
–

(49.6)
(36.8)

Financial contracts
Foreign currency 

exchange 
contracts

Interest rate and 
cross-currency 
contracts

(57.0)

(136.8)

(67.0)

–

Financial liabilities not measured at fair value
Secured bank loans
Secured bond issues
Lease liabilities
Trade and other 

–
–
–

–
–
–

payables

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
1.5

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

432.8

289.8

–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

(483.2)
(582.5)
(30.2)

162.6
20.0

82.2

0.1

18.4
1.5

432.8

289.8

(156.0)
(36.8)

(193.8)

(67.0)

(483.2)
(582.5)
(30.2)

–
–

–

–

–
–

–
–

–

–

162.6
20.0

82.2

0.1

18.4
–

(156.0)
(36.8)

(193.8)

(67.0)

–
(614.5)

(500.2)
–

(619.4)

(619.4)

–
–

–

–

–
1.5

–
–

–

–

–
–

162.6
20.0

82.2

0.1

18.4
1.5

(156.0)
(36.8)

(193.8)

(67.0)

(500.2)
(614.5)

Note: 
(1) 

 The UK CPI inflation rate contracts contain unobservable inputs in their fair value valuation techniques. However, these unobservable inputs are not material  
to the valuation and therefore they have been categorised as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy in line with IFRS 13.

The derivative financial instruments used by the Group and not subject to the own-use exemption have been categorised as follows:

•  Commodity contracts – forward contracts for the sale or purchase of a physical commodity which is expected to be settled 

through physical delivery of the commodity.

•  Financial contracts – freight and weather-related contracts, as well as contracts for commodities that are not expected to  

be settled through physical delivery of the commodity.

•  Foreign currency exchange contracts – currency related contracts including forwards, vanilla options and structured option 

products.

•  Interest rate and cross-currency contracts – contracts which swap one interest rate for another in a single currency, including 
floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps, and contracts which swap interest and principal cash flows in one currency for another 
currency, including fixed-to-fixed and floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps.

•  Inflation rate contracts – swap contracts, such as floating-to-fixed, which are linked to an inflation index such as RPI or CPI,  

and inflation swaptions.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  249

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
Fair value measurement
•  Commodity contracts fair value – The fair value of open commodity contracts that do not qualify for the own-use exemption  

is calculated by reference to forward market prices at the balance sheet date.

•  Financial contracts fair value – The fair value of financial contracts that do not qualify for the own-use exemption, is calculated 

by reference to forward market prices at the balance sheet date.

•  Foreign currency exchange contracts fair value – The fair value of forward foreign currency exchange contracts is determined 

using forward currency exchange market rates at the balance sheet date.

•  Interest rate and cross-currency contracts – The fair value of interest rate swaps is calculated by reference to forward market 

curves at the balance sheet date for the relevant interest index. The fair value of cross-currency interest rate swaps is calculated 
using the relevant forward currency exchange market rates for fixed-to-fixed swaps and by using the relevant forward currency 
exchange market rates and interest index for floating-to-fixed swaps.

•  Inflation rate contracts – The fair value of inflation rate swaps is calculated by reference to forward market curves at the 

balance sheet date for the relevant inflation index.

Given the maturity profile of all these contracts, liquid forward market price curves are available for the duration of the contracts.

The fair values of all derivative financial instruments are discounted to reflect the credit risk inherent within the instrument.

The Group has reviewed all significant contracts for the presence of embedded derivatives. The 2025 USD loan notes, the 2025 
EUR loan notes, and the infrastructure term loan facilities, all contain early repayment options that meet the definition of 
embedded derivatives. However, in all cases, these do not require separate valuation as they are deemed to be closely related  
to the host contract.

IFRS 13 requires categorisation of the Group’s financial instruments in accordance with the following hierarchy in order to explain 
the basis on which their fair values have been determined:

•  Level 1 – Fair value measurements are those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or 

liabilities;

•  Level 2 – Fair value measurements are those derived from inputs, other than quoted prices, included within Level 1, that are 

observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and

•  Level 3 – Fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs for the asset or liability that 

are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

Categorisation within this fair value measurement hierarchy has been determined on the basis of the lowest level input that is 
significant to the fair value measurement of the relevant asset or liability.

The fair value of commodity contracts, financial contracts, foreign currency exchange contracts, interest rate and cross-currency 
contracts, and US inflation swaps are largely determined by comparison between forward market prices and the contract price; 
therefore, these contracts are categorised as Level 2.

Given all inputs, other than an immaterial CPI component of the UK CPI inflation swaps (see details below) are Level 2 in the fair 
value hierarchy, derivatives have not been considered to be a key source of estimation uncertainty as there is not believed to be  
any more reliable methodologies or inputs that would result in a material adjustment to the carrying value.

There have been no transfers during the year between Level 1, 2 or 3 category inputs.

The Group finance team is responsible for determining the policies and approach to valuations required for financial reporting 
purposes, including Level 3 fair values. Internal or external specialists will be utilised where necessary. Valuation policies, 
approaches and the results are discussed with and approved by the CFO and the Audit Committee as required, based on the size, 
complexity and judgement required with each valuation.

250 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
Level 3 fair values
The fair value of the UK CPI inflation swaps comprises an RPI and CPI component. Whilst the RPI component is based on observable 
market rates, CPI is based on unobservable rates and therefore deemed to be Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy. However, this 
component is not material to the overall valuation and therefore the instruments as a whole are determined to be Level 2 in line 
with IFRS 13.

The valuation technique used for non-listed equity investments comprises unobservable inputs and are therefore classified as 
Level 3. However, given the valuations as a whole for Level 3 equity investments are immaterial, it is not deemed necessary to 
include all Level 3 disclosures.

The consideration receivable by the Group for the sale of the CCGT portfolio in 2021 includes £29.0 million that is contingent on 
certain triggers in respect of the option to develop the Damhead Creek land disposed of as part of the sale of these assets. The fair 
value measurements for the contingent consideration has been categorised as Level 3 based on the inputs to the valuation 
techniques used.

Contingent 
consideration

Valuation approach

The fair value of the contingent 
consideration is determined using a 
discounted cash flow model. The 
valuation approach is based on a 
calculation of the probability of the 
option to develop the Damhead Creek 
land being exercised. This probability is 
calculated using a range of forecasts for 
future Capacity Market auctions and 
the assumption that the option to 
develop the land would be exercised if 
the Capacity Market price were to clear 
above a certain level, providing 
sufficient certainty of the economics of 
the development.

Significant unobservable inputs and range of inputs 
(probability weighted)

Forecasted future Capacity Market 
clearing prices:
£4.80/kW – £75.00/kW
(£21.50/kW)

Required internal rate of return for 
the Damhead Creek development to 
proceed:
15.0%
(15.0%)

Relationship between significant 
unobservable input and fair value 
measurement

The fair value measurement 
would increase (decrease) with:
– higher/(lower) forecasted 
Capacity Market clearing 
prices causing a higher (lower) 
probability of the option over 
the Damhead Creek land 
being exercised

– a reduction/(increase) in 

the internal rate of return 
required for the Damhead 
Creek development to 
proceed causing a higher/
(lower) probability of the 
option over the Damhead 
Creek land being exercised

A reconciliation of the contingent consideration is detailed below:

Balance at 1 January
Contingent consideration receivable recognised on the sale of the CCGT portfolio
Net change in fair value (unrealised)
Balance at 31 December

2021

Contingent 
consideration 
£m

–
27.7
–
27.7

Sensitivities are disclosed below for reasonably possible changes to the unobservable inputs that would have a significant impact 
on the fair value measurement:

31 December 2021
Forecasted future Capacity Market clearing prices (75%)
Required internal rate of return for the Damhead Creek development to proceed (4%)

Impact on profit after tax

Decrease 
£m

Increase 
£m

(15.4)
2.2

1.8
(6.8)

Accounting for derivatives
Derivatives (subject to certain exemptions described below) must be measured at fair value, which is in essence the difference 
between the price the Group has secured in the contract, and the price the Group could achieve in the market at that point in time.

Changes in fair value are recognised either within the income statement or the hedge reserve and cost of hedging reserve, 
dependent upon whether the contract in question qualifies as an effective hedge under IFRS 9 (see note 7.2).

Where applicable the Group has applied the own-use exemption which allows qualifying contracts to be excluded from fair value 
marked-to-market accounting. This applies to certain contracts for physical commodities entered into and held for the Group’s own 
purchase, sale or usage requirements.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  251

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
Contracts for non-financial assets which do not qualify for the own-use exemption – principally power, gas, financial oil, financial 
coal and carbon emissions allowances – are accounted for as derivatives in accordance with IFRS 9 and are recorded in the 
balance sheet at fair value. Changes in fair value are reflected through the hedge reserve (note 7.3) to the extent that the contracts 
are designated as effective hedges in accordance with IFRS 9, or the Consolidated income statement where the hedge accounting 
requirements are not met. To ensure these derivatives are not reflected in the underlying performance of the Group, they are 
excluded from the Adjusted results in the Consolidated income statement until the contract matures (see note 2.7 for further 
details).

The Group’s biomass risk management policy permits some flexibility in trading activity to optimise the overall portfolio position 
and potentially release value in certain, limited circumstances. As such the own-use exemption would likely not apply to these 
biomass contracts. However, the nature of these contracts means they cannot be readily net settled in cash or other financial 
instruments and, as a result, they remain outside of the scope of IFRS 9.

Derivative financial instruments with a maturity date within 12 months from the balance sheet date are classified as current assets 
or liabilities. Instruments with a maturity date beyond 12 months are classified as non-current assets or liabilities.

Non-current derivative financial instrument assets
Current derivative financial instrument assets
Total derivative financial instrument assets

Non-current derivative financial instrument liabilities
Current derivative financial instrument liabilities
Total derivative financial instrument liabilities

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

357.5
888.6
1,246.1

(541.8)
(962.7)
(1,504.5)

2020 
£m

103.8
179.5
283.3

(142.1)
(311.5)
(453.6)

Total net derivative financial instruments

(258.4)

(170.3)

The gains and losses recognised in the period relating to derivative financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through 
profit or loss are detailed below. The Group had no financial assets or financial liabilities voluntarily designated at fair value through 
profit or loss. In addition to the amounts disclosed below, gains and losses relating to derivatives qualifying for hedge accounting are 
disclosed in notes 7.2 to 7.4. 

(Losses)/gains on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in 

revenue

Gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in 

cost of sales

Losses on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in interest 

payable and similar charges

Losses on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in foreign 

exchange gains/(losses)

Total losses on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting

Gains/(losses) recognised

2021
 £m

(77.0)

2020 
£m

8.7

36.6

(46.6)

(0.3)

(5.1)
(45.8)

–

(0.6)
(38.5)

When the Group rebases derivative contracts, the Group retains the contractual rights to the cash flows, the risks and rewards, and 
control of the derivative asset. The Group does not assume any obligation to pay the cash flows to another recipient. Accordingly, the 
derivative asset is not derecognised.

The cash flows received at the point of rebasing reduce the cash flows to be received on maturity, and as such the cash flows over the 
life of the instrument are the same whether a trade is rebased or not, minus fees.

At the point of rebasing, the Group recognises a reduction in the fair value of the derivative asset, equivalent to the fair value difference 
between the original rate per the contract and the rebased rate. The Group also recognises the cash received, or due, as a result of the 
rebasing. Any difference between the reduction in the fair value of the derivative asset, and the cash received, is recognised as a fee 
charged for rebasing and is recognised within operating and administrative expenses.

The total gain or loss recognised in the period on the derivative contract, including rebased amounts, is included within Total results.  
No amounts are recognised in Adjusted results at the point of rebasing. The total gain or loss on the derivative contract, including the 
amount rebased, is recognised in Adjusted results on the contractual maturity date of the contract. If a rebased trade is hedge 
accounted, the rebased amount is deferred or released from the hedge reserve in line with the hedge accounting requirements of IFRS 9.

252  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including commodity price risk, foreign currency risk, interest rate risk, 
inflation risk, liquidity risk, counterparty risk and credit risk. The Group’s overall risk management programme focuses on the 
unpredictability of commodity and financial markets and seeks to manage potential adverse effects on the Group’s financial 
performance.

The Group uses derivative financial instruments to hedge certain risk exposures. Risk management is overseen by the risk 
management committees as explained in the principal risks and uncertainties section (page 76) which identify, evaluate and  
hedge financial risks in close co-ordination with the Group’s trading and treasury functions under policies approved by the Board  
of directors.

7.2.1 Commodity price risk
The Group is exposed to the effect of fluctuations in commodity prices, particularly the price of power, gas, sustainable wood fibre 
and pellets, other fuels and the price of carbon emissions allowances. Price variations and market cycles have historically 
influenced the financial results of the Group and are expected to continue to do so.

Commodity price sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to commodity prices and the impact on profit after tax and 
other components of equity of reasonably possible increases/decreases in commodity prices. The analysis assumes all other variables 
were held constant.

In the current year there has been increased volatility, predominantly due to low gas stocks and lower levels of intermittent 
renewables generation causing significant increases in gas and power prices. Sensitivities for a 10% change in prices have been 
included in the current year. The impact of smaller and larger price changes can be interpolated and extrapolated from the below 
table as changes in prices have a relatively linear relationship with the impact on profit after tax and on other components of equity.

31 December 2021
Power
Carbon
Gas
Oil

31 December 2020
Power
Carbon
Gas
Oil

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax

10% decrease 
£m

10% increase 
£m

10% decrease 
£m

10% increase 
£m

–
–
(7.4)
(9.8)

–
–
7.4
9.8

27.8
(0.2)
–
–

(27.8)
0.2
–
–

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax

10% decrease 
£m

10% increase 
£m

10% decrease 
£m

10% increase 
£m

6.8
(2.7)
(11.0)
(7.6)

(6.8)
2.7
11.0
7.6

5.7
–
–
–

(5.7)
–
–
–

Profit after tax is sensitive to increases/decreases in commodity prices as a result of the impact on the fair value of derivative 
financial instruments not designated as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. The Group designates certain 
derivatives as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such other components of equity are sensitive to 
increases/decreases in commodity price risk in relation to the impact on the hedge reserve of these movements. 

Profit after tax was sensitive to power and carbon price changes in the prior year due to the discontinuance of hedge accounting 
relating to certain power trades entered for the CCGT assets disposed of and carbon EU allowance (EUA) trades (see the hedge 
accounting section below for further details). During the year positions relating to the CCGT power trades were closed out and 
therefore profit after tax is no longer sensitive to power price movements. All trades for carbon EUAs matured in December and 
therefore profit after tax is no longer sensitive to carbon price movements.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  253

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Commodity risk management
The Group has a policy of securing forward power sales, purchases of fuel and carbon emissions allowances when profitable to do 
so and in line with specified limits under approved policies. Forward power sales can be secured up to 100% of forecast availability 
two years out. All commitments to sell power under fixed price contracts are designated as cash flow hedges as they reduce the 
Group’s cash flow exposure resulting from fluctuations in the price of power.

The Group purchases sustainable biomass and other fuels under either fixed or variable priced contracts with different maturities 
principally from a number of international sources. The Group considers all such contracts to be economic hedges. If these 
contracts are within the scope of IFRS 9, the Group, where possible, either applies the own-use exemption or hedge accounting in 
accordance with IFRS 9. If the own-use exemption or hedge accounting are not applicable then the contracts are recognised at fair 
value through profit or loss.

Where forward power curves are less liquid, the Group uses financially settled gas sales as a proxy for power to mitigate the risk  
of power price fluctuations. The Group also purchases gas under fixed-price contracts to meet the demand of the Customers’ 
business and for its Daldowie fuel plant.

The Group purchases carbon emissions allowances under fixed price contracts with different maturity dates. All commitments  
to purchase carbon emissions allowances under fixed price contracts were previously designated as cash flow hedges as they 
reduced the Group’s cash flow exposure resulting from fluctuations in the price of carbon emissions allowances. However, in 2020, 
as a result of the UK leaving the EU and the EU emissions trading scheme (ETS) no longer applying to the Group, hedge accounting 
of carbon EUAs was discontinued in the year. The Group continued to hold carbon EUAs as a proxy hedge for carbon UK allowances 
(UKAs) prior to the establishment of the scheme and ability to trade UKAs. Once the UK scheme was set up and the Group was able 
to contract for UKAs the Group sold out of the EUA proxy hedges and replaced these with UKAs. The Group therefore no longer has 
any contracts for EUAs and has applied hedge accounting to UKAs. See the hedge accounting section below for further details.

Hedge accounting
The Group has cash flow hedges relating to commodity contracts (principally commitments to sell power and purchase carbon). 
Amounts are recognised in the hedge reserve as the designated contracts are marked-to-market at each period end for the 
effective portion of the hedge, which is generally 100% of the relevant contract. Amounts held within the hedge reserve are then 
released as the related contract matures and the hedged transaction impacts profit or loss. For power sales contracts, this is at the 
point when the underlying power is delivered.

Included in amounts released from equity are gains and losses on financial instruments that matured in a previous period, released 
to the Consolidated income statement in the period the hedged transaction occurs. No ineffectiveness was recognised in the 
Consolidated income statement on continuing commodity or financial hedges in the year (2020: £nil). Due to the use of ‘all-in-one’ 
hedges, this results in the movement in fair value for the hedged items and hedging instruments being identical.

The only source of ineffectiveness regarding the “all-in-one” hedges would be if delivery of the commodities was no longer 
expected to occur, which would result in hedge accounting being discontinued. The main sources of ineffectiveness regarding 
financial contracts would be as a result of timing differences and credit risk.

In the prior year, the Group announced its decision to cease commercial coal generation in March 2021, ahead of the 2025 deadline. 
This resulted in the cash flows for the purchase of coal, that a number of financial coal contracts were hedging, no longer being 
expected to occur. The hedges therefore no longer met the hedge accounting requirements, and accordingly, all gains or losses 
relating to these hedges were reclassified to the income statement. This resulted in a loss of £5.6 million being reclassified to the 
Consolidated income statement in the prior year. No financial coal contracts were designated as hedges in the current year.

The Group had a number of forward purchase contracts for carbon EUAs to hedge its exposure to carbon prices under the EU ETS. 
During the prior year it became clear that the UK was intending to set up a separate ETS once the UK had left the EU. As a result, 
the purchases of EUAs in the period post the UK leaving the EU (from 1 January 2021 onwards), that were hedge accounted, were 
no longer expected to occur. At this point hedge accounting was discontinued and any gains or losses accumulated in the hedge 
reserve were reclassified to the Consolidated income statement. This resulted in a gain of £1.7 million being reclassified to the 
Consolidated income statement in the prior year, of which £0.7 million related to discontinued operations. From this point onwards, 
hedge accounting has no longer been applied to any EUAs.

During 2021, the UK ETS scheme was set up and the trading of UKAs began. The contracts the Group enters to purchase UKAs  
are hedges of forecast future cash flows to purchase the UKAs required to cover the Group’s carbon emissions under the UK ETS. 
As such, the Group applies cash flow hedge accounting to UKAs.

254 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management continued
In the prior year the Group had a number of forward sale contracts for power relating to forecast generation from the CCGT assets 
that were designated as cash flow hedges. As a result of the sale of the CCGT assets on 31 January 2021, the cash flow hedges  
in relation to forecast generation of the CCGT assets in the period post 31 January 2021 no longer met the hedge accounting 
requirements due to the forecast transactions no longer being expected to occur from the Group’s perspective. As such, in the 
prior year, hedge accounting for these transactions was discontinued. This resulted in a £25.3 million loss on forward power 
contracts being reclassified to the Consolidated income statement within discontinued operations. All other power contracts 
continued to meet the requirements of hedge accounting and therefore continued to be accounted for as cash flow hedges.

A net £2.6 million loss was recognised in the prior year on derivative contracts relating to the period after disposal of the CCGT 
assets on 31 January 2021. This included the above £25.3 million loss on power trades, a gain of £17.5 million relating to gas trades, 
and a gain of £5.2 million relating to carbon trades.

By January 2021 the Group had closed out all derivative positions in relation to the CCGT assets. As such, from this point, no further 
gains or losses would occur in relation to these trades. Most trades originally relating to the CCGTs have matured. The remaining 
CCGT trades will mature in the first half of 2022. Current and prior year amounts relating to these trades are included within 
discontinued operations.

All subsequent fair value movements on hedges that have been discontinued are recognised in the Consolidated income 
statement.

The reconciliation of the reserves and time period when the hedge will affect the profit or loss are disclosed in note 7.3.

The summary of the amounts relating to the hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the period is presented in  
the table below.

The average forward rates quoted below only reflect the rates applicable to the portion of the Group’s commodity and financial 
contracts that qualify for hedge accounting in accordance with IFRS 9. The rates do not reflect the overall average rate of the 
Group’s total portfolio of commodity and financial contracts that are used to protect the value of future cash flows.

31 December 2021

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(MWh, allowances)

Average 
fixed price
£

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

2,585,113

72.83

(181.0)

874.1

(1,052.0)

(138.6)

Exposure

Commodity contracts
Sale of power
Purchase of carbon 

emissions allowances

161,000

57.79

17.7

3.4

(2.8)

0.4

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

–

–

31 December 2021

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to 
occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

Exposure

Commodity contracts
Sale of power
Purchase of carbon  

181.0

(181.0)

emissions allowances

(17.7)

17.7

–

–

Revenue
Cost of
sales

–

–

6.3

(17.2)

–

–

Revenue
Cost of 
sales

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  255

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued

31 December 2020

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(MWh, allowances)

Average 
fixed price
£

1,203,257

52.32

(36.6)

102.1

(106.4)

(3.4)

–

–

n/a

n/a

16.5

(1.6)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

31 December 2020

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
reclassification/
transfer

Exposure

Commodity contracts
Sale of power
Purchase of carbon 

emissions allowances

Financial contracts
Financial coal

Exposure

Commodity contracts
Sale of power
Purchase of carbon 

36.6

(36.6)

emissions allowances

(16.5)

16.5

Financial contracts

Financial coal

1.6

(1.6)

–

–

–

Revenue
Cost of
sales

Cost of
sales

–

(65.2)

25.3

(28.8)

–

–

–

(1.7)

5.6

Revenue
Cost of
sales

Cost of
sales

7.2.2 Foreign currency risk
The Group is exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency rates as a result of committed and forecast transactions in foreign 
currencies, principally in relation to purchases of fuel for use in the Generation business and principal and interest payments 
relating to foreign currency denominated debt. These fuel purchases are typically denominated in US dollars (USD), Canadian 
dollars (CAD) or euros (EUR), and the foreign currency debt is denominated in USD, CAD and EUR (see note 4.2 for further details  
on the Group’s borrowings).

The Group also has an exposure to translation risk in relation to its net investment in its US subsidiaries that are part of Drax 
Biomass Inc. and Pinnacle Renewable Holdings USA, and it’s Canadian subsidiaries that are part of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc..

Foreign currency sensitivity
The analysis below shows the impact on profit after tax and other components of equity of reasonably possible strengthening/
weakening of currencies against GBP. The analysis assumes all other variables were held constant.

31 December 2021
USD
EUR
CAD

31 December 2020
USD
EUR
CAD

256 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax

10% strengthening 
£m

10% weakening
 £m

10% strengthening 
£m

10% weakening 
£m

592.9
28.4
35.8

(227.4)
(25.8)
(25.0)

177.2
33.9
22.4

(144.8)
(27.8)
(18.2)

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax

10% strengthening 
£m

10% weakening
 £m

10% strengthening 
£m

10% weakening 
£m

159.3
36.3
27.7

(58.7)
(22.8)
(17.8)

249.2
10.1
25.6

(204.1)
(8.3)
(21.0)

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Profit after tax is sensitive to the strengthening/weakening of other currencies as a result of the impact on the fair value of foreign 
currency derivatives not designated as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. The Group designates certain 
foreign currency derivatives as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such other components of equity are 
sensitive to the strengthening/weakening of other currencies in relation to the impact on the hedge reserve of these movements.

Foreign currency risk management
It is the Group’s policy to hedge material transactional exposures using a variety of derivatives to protect the sterling values of 
foreign currency cash flows, except where there is an economic hedge inherent in the transaction. The Group enters into derivative 
contracts in line with the currency risk management policy, including forwards and options, to manage the risks associated with its 
anticipated foreign currency requirements over a rolling five-year period, covering contracted exposures and a proportion of highly 
probable forecast transactions.

In addition, in order to optimise the cost of funding, the Group has issued foreign currency denominated debt in USD, CAD and EUR 
(see note 4.2). The Group utilises derivative contracts, including cross-currency interest rate swaps, to manage exchange risk on 
foreign currency debt.

Hedge accounting
The Group designates certain foreign currency exchange contracts as hedging instruments. Foreign currency exchange contracts 
that are designated as hedges are transferred from equity to inventory for hedges of fuel purchases.

Cross-currency interest rate swap gains and losses that are effective at hedging the foreign exchange risk on the interest 
payments are released to interest payable and similar charges. Gains and losses that are effective at hedging the foreign exchange 
risk on the USD or EUR principal are released to foreign exchange gains/(losses) to offset gains and losses on retranslating the USD 
and EUR denominated hedged borrowings.

The Group has taken out a fixed-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swap to hedge the future cash flows associated with $500 
million 2025 fixed rate loan notes, effectively converting them to sterling fixed rate cash flows. The Group has also taken out a 
fixed-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swap to hedge the future cash flows associated with €250 million 2025 fixed rate loan 
notes to again fix the sterling cash flows payable on the debt. On the EUR denominated facilities agreed as part of the 2020 
infrastructure term loan, the Group has fixed the sterling cash flows payable on this debt through a combination of fixed-to-fixed 
and floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps.

The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to foreign currency exchange contracts are timing differences and credit risk.  
The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to cross-currency interest rate swaps are differences in the critical terms, differences 
in repricing dates and credit risk.

The reconciliation of the reserves and when the amount will affect the Consolidated income statement or will be removed from 
equity and included in the initial cost of the non-financial item are disclosed in notes 7.3 and 7.4.

The summary of the amounts relating to the hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the period is presented in t 
he table below. Ineffectiveness on foreign currency exchange contracts is recognised in cost of sales if it relates to hedges of fuel 
purchases. Ineffectiveness on cross-currency interest rate swaps that are hedging principal and interest payments are recognised 
in interest payable and similar charges if the ineffectiveness relates to interest payments, and foreign exchange losses/(gains)  
if it relates to the principal repayment.

There are €95 million of floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps that are hedging both foreign currency risk and 
interest rate risk. These swaps have been separated into synthetic floating-to-floating cross-currency interest rate swaps, that  
are hedging foreign currency risk, and synthetic floating-to-fixed GBP interest rate swaps, that are hedging interest rate risk. The 
synthetic floating-to floating cross-currency interest rate swaps are disclosed in this section, and the synthetic floating-to-fixed 
GBP interest rate swaps are disclosed in note 7.2.3 relating to interest rate risk.

The average forward rates quoted below only reflect the rates applicable to the portion of the Group’s foreign currency hedging 
instruments that qualify for hedge accounting in accordance with IFRS 9. The rates do not reflect the overall average rate of the 
Group’s total portfolio of currency derivatives that are used to protect the sterling value of future cash flows.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  257

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued

31 December 2021

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
($m €m, C$m)

Average 
fixed/variable rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

2,231.4

$1.38

16.3

50.9

(11.7)

(40.5)

320.0

€1.11

(19.4)

–

(17.0)

(15.0)

447.6

C$1.76

4.2

6.0

(0.6)

(1.6)

500.0

376.5

4.9%
3.32%/
3M LIBOR +
125.3bps

7.6

(10.4)

–

–

(39.0)

5.8

(9.4)

12.0

–

–

–

–

–

Exposure

Foreign currency purchase 

contracts

Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
Foreign currency 

denominated debt
Interest and principal 
repayments – USD

Interest and principal 
repayments – EUR

31 December 2021

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to 
occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

Exposure

Foreign currency 

purchase contracts
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
Foreign currency 

denominated debt

(16.3)

16.3

19.4

(19.4)

(4.2)

4.2

Interest and principal 
repayments – USD

(7.6)

7.6

Interest and principal 
repayments – EUR

10.4

(10.4)

258 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Cost 
of sales
Cost 
of sales
Cost 
of sales

Interest
payable
and 
similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains
Interest
payable
and 
similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

32.9

0.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(6.2)

1.7

2.6

24.3

– Inventory

– Inventory

– Inventory

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains

–

–

–

–

7.2 Financial risk management continued

31 December 2020

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
($m, €m, C$m)

Average 
fixed/variable rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

3,229.4

$1.38

(44.2)

36.6

(51.7)

(82.3)

67.0

€1.11

499.6

C$1.76

500.0

376.5

4.9%
3.32%/
3M LIBOR +
125.3bps 

(0.3)

(3.4)

(1.4)

(1.5)

–

3.7

–

0.1

(2.2)

(3.1)

(0.2)

(5.1)

(47.2)

3.6

(1.5)

(0.8)

–

–

–

–

–

Exposure

Foreign currency purchase 

contracts

Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
Foreign currency 

denominated debt
Interest and principal 
repayments – USD

Interest and principal 
repayments – EUR

31 December 2020

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

Exposure

Foreign currency 

purchase contracts
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
Foreign currency 

denominated debt

44.2

(44.2)

0.3

3.4

(0.3)

(3.4)

Interest and principal 
repayments – USD

1.4

(1.4)

Interest and principal 
repayments – EUR

1.5

(1.5)

(102.2)

6.5

(12.5)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Cost of
sales
Cost of
sales
Cost of
sales

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains

–

–

–

(9.9)

11.8

0.3

0.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Inventory

Inventory

Inventory

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/
gains

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 259

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued
7.2.3 Interest rate risk
The Group has exposure to interest rate risk, principally in relation to variable rate debt, cash and cash equivalents and the RCF, 
should it be drawn. The Group has taken out GBP LIBOR floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps to fix the interest payments on the 
£375 million private placement issued in 2019. On the 2020 infrastructure term loan facilities the Group has fixed the interest rate 
payable on the £98 million of GBP denominated facilities through floating-to-fixed GBP LIBOR interest rate swaps. The Group has 
also fixed the interest rate payable on the variable rate euro denominated debt through floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest 
rate swaps. As detailed in section 7.2.2 above, the floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps are hedging both interest 
rate risk and foreign currency risk, as such the disclosures relating to interest rate risk are included in this section. See note 7.2.2  
for the foreign currency risk disclosures relating to the floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps.

At 31 December 2021, the Group has fixed interest rate payments on the majority of its debt instruments through the use of swaps. 
The Group acquired Pinnacle in the year and as part of this acquired CAD denominated debt. The Group refinanced this debt during 
the year (see note 4.2 for further details). This CAD debt has a variable rate based on Canadian Dollar Offered Rate (CDOR). There 
are currently no swaps in place in relation to the debt and therefore it remains variable.

When including the impact of swaps the Group’s CAD denominated debt is the only debt that remains variable and therefore 
interest rate payments are not fixed. All of the remaining Group’s debt has fixed interest rate payments in GBP.

The return generated on the Group’s cash balance, or on amounts drawn on the RCF are exposed to movements in short-term 
interest rates. The Group manages cash balances to protect against adverse changes in rates whilst retaining liquidity.

Further information about the Group’s instruments that are exposed to interest rate risk and their repayment schedules is provided 
in note 4.2.

Interest rate benchmark reform
The only interest rate benchmark to which the Group is exposed to, that is subject to interest rate benchmark reform, is GBP LIBOR. 
These exposures relate to derivative and non-derivative financial instruments. All of the Group’s USD borrowings are at fixed rates 
so are not impacted by IBOR reform. The group does have some floating rate EURIBOR-linked borrowings and related cross-
currency interest rate swaps, however as EURIBOR is not being replaced, these financial instruments are not impacted by IBOR 
reform unless further reform to EURIBOR will be made in future. The Group’s RCF facility could be drawn in USD. Any USD drawings 
referenced USD LIBOR, however the Group has had no cash drawings under the RCF for a number of years.

In response to the IBOR reform, the Group engaged the following work streams: risk management, tax, treasury, legal and 
accounting. The aim of the programme was to identify any IBOR exposures within the business that are impacted by the reform, 
and prepare and deliver on an action plan to enable a smooth transition to alternative benchmark rates.

The Group had a number of GBP LIBOR-linked derivative and non-derivative financial instruments with maturity dates beyond 31 
December 2021, the date LIBOR is due to cease publication. As such, during the year the Group’s IBOR programme has transitioned, 
or agreed to transition in 2022, these financial instruments away from GBP LIBOR. Further details of this are provided below.

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)
Phase 2 of IBOR Reform provides reliefs from financial reporting impacts of the replacement of an existing interest rate benchmark 
with an alternative benchmark rate as a result of IBOR Reform. IBOR Reform Phase 2 provides key reliefs regarding a practical 
expedient for changes to contractual cash flows as a direct consequence of IBOR Reform and hedge accounting reliefs for hedging 
relationships directly affected by IBOR Reform.

Changes in contractual cash flows
IBOR Reform Phase 2 provides a practical expedient that avoids the recognition of a modification gain or loss in the Consolidated 
income statement, or the derecognition of the financial instrument, as a result of changes caused directly as a result of IBOR 
Reform. This practical expedient is required to be applied when both of the following conditions are met:

•  the change in the basis for determining contractual cash flows must be necessary as a direct consequence of IBOR Reform
•  the new basis for determining the contractual cash flows must be economically equivalent to the previous basis immediately 

preceding the change

If the practical expedient applies, then the effective interest rate of the financial instrument is updated without adjusting the 
carrying value, consistent with the requirements of IFRS 9 in relation to movements in market rates of interest for floating-rate 
financial instruments.

Subsequent to the application of the practical expedient, if there are also any additional changes to the contractual cash flows to 
which the practical expedient does not apply, if they would result in derecognition under IFRS 9, then the financial instrument is 
derecognised and a new financial instrument is recognised. If there are any additional changes to the contractual cash flows to 
which the practical expedient does not apply, that would not result in derecognition under IFRS 9, a modification gain or loss is 
recognised to adjust the carrying value of the financial instrument based on the updated effective interest rate.

260 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Hedge relationships
IBOR Reform Phase 2 also provides reliefs to allow hedge accounting to continue where amendments are required to be made to 
the hedge documentation. Consistent with the changes to the contractual cash flow explained above, this relief only applies if the 
changes to the hedge documentation are necessary as a direct consequence of IBOR Reform and the new basis for determining 
the contractual cash flows must be economically equivalent to the previous basis. The relief provides a temporary exemption that 
requires the formal designation of the hedging relationship to be amended (e.g. designating the alternative benchmark as the 
hedged risk and amending the description of the hedged item and hedging instrument), which without the relief would normally 
result in the discontinuation of hedge accounting. The relief allows these amendments to be made to the hedge documentation 
without discontinuing hedge accounting.

If there are any additional changes to which the practical expedient does not apply, these changes are first assessed against the 
IFRS 9 requirements for hedge accounting to determine if the change should result in the discontinuance of hedge accounting.  
If the change does not result in the discontinuance of hedge accounting, the formal designation of the hedge relationship is 
amended in line with the Phase 2 relief explained above.

At the point the hedge documentation is amended under the Phase 2 relief, any amounts accumulated in the cash flow hedge 
reserve are deemed to be based on the alternative benchmark.

The Group has a number of hedging relationship or financial instruments to which the Phase 2 amendments are relevant, 
principally:

•  cash flow hedges where IBOR-linked derivatives are designated as a cash flow hedge of IBOR-linked cash flows (GBP LIBOR)
•  floating rate borrowings which reference IBORs that are subject to the reform (GBP LIBOR)

If the Group had not applied the Phase 2 amendments, due to the Group agreeing to transition GBP LIBOR linked interest rate 
swaps and borrowings to SONIA in the year, the Group’s cash flow hedge accounting for the GBP LIBOR-linked cash flows that the 
swaps were hedging would have had to be discontinued and the amounts accumulated in the hedge reserve relating to these 
hedges would have had to have been reclassified to the Consolidated income statement. As a result of applying the Phase 2 
amendments, hedge accounting has not been discontinued and the amounts accumulated in the hedge reserve relating to these 
hedges were deemed to be based on the new SONIA benchmark.

Phase 2 amendments has also meant that the Group has amended the effective interest rate in the floating rate GBP LIBOR-linked 
borrowings that have been transitioned to SONIA. Had the Phase 2 amendments not been applied the Group would have had to 
derecognise the borrowings and recognise a new financial liability for the borrowings, with any gain or loss as a result of this being 
recognised in the Consolidated income statement.

Financial instruments directly impacted by IBOR reform
Detailed below are the financial instruments directly impacted by IBOR reform and the transition progress made on each of these 
financial instruments.

GBP LIBOR-linked borrowings
The Group has a £375 million private placement (2019) and has £98 million of the 2020 infrastructure term loan facilities that are 
linked to a floating rate GBP LIBOR benchmark. The maturity dates for all of these borrowings is beyond 31 December 2021. These 
contracts did not include adequate fallback provisions to cope with the cessation of GBP LIBOR. As such, the Group has engaged 
with the relevant counterparties during the year and agreed to amend the agreements to transition from GBP LIBOR to SONIA plus 
a credit adjustment spread (CAS) at the start of the first interest period subsequent to 31 December 2021. The amendments were 
all agreed pre 31 December 2021. The CAS per the amended agreements is consistent with the ISDA spread adjustments as 
calculated and published by Bloomberg. No other terms were amended as part of the transition.

The Group applied the practical expedient established by the Phase 2 amendments, meaning the change in basis for determining 
the contractual cash flows resulted in the Group revising the effective interest rate with no immediate gain or loss recognised, and 
did not result in derecognition of the financial liability (See the Accounting policies section on page 179 for further details on the 
Phase 2 amendments).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  261

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Derivatives
The Group has a number of GBP LIBOR floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps, which fix the value of interest payable on the GBP 
LIBOR-linked borrowings discussed above. The transition from GBP LIBOR to SONIA was agreed at the same time as the transition 
agreements for the related borrowings. The Group has engaged with the relevant counterparties during the year and agreed to 
amend the swaps to transition from GBP LIBOR to SONIA plus a CAS. Consistent with the GBP LIBOR-linked borrowings, the new 
benchmark rates will be applicable from the start of the next interest period subsequent to 31 December 2021 and the CAS per  
the transitioned swaps is consistent with the ISDA spread adjustments as calculated and published by Bloomberg.

The Group has applied the practical expedient established by the Phase 2 amendments, meaning the transition to a SONIA 
benchmark rate from GBP LIBOR for these interest rate swaps has not resulted in the discontinuance of hedge accounting, and the 
amounts accumulated in the hedge reserve at transition were deemed to be based on the SONIA benchmark rate.

GBP LIBOR-linked facilities
The Group has a number of committed and uncommitted facilities that referenced LIBOR that have either already transitioned to 
new benchmark rates or the LIBOR exposures will have matured prior to the cessation of LIBOR and new amounts utilised under 
these facilities will reference the new benchmark rates.

RCF
The Group has an RCF facility under which cash drawings are able to be drawn in GBP and USD. Cash drawings under these 
facilities were linked to GBP LIBOR and USD LIBOR. The Group has agreed to transition this facility to SONIA from GBP LIBOR and 
Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) from USD LIBOR. Any new drawings from September 2021 would be based on the new 
benchmark rates. No cash amounts were utilised under the RCF at the transition date in September 2021. 

Receivables monetisation facility
The Group’s receivables monetisation facility references GBP LIBOR. The Group transitioned this facility to SONIA from GBP LIBOR 
in December 2021. Amounts utilised under these facilities referencing GBP LIBOR will mature and then any new drawings from the 
December transition date will reference the new benchmark rate.

Uncommitted facilities
The Group has access to certain payment facilities, including deferred letters of credits, that reference GBP LIBOR. The Group 
transitioned these facilities to SONIA from GBP LIBOR in December 2021. Amounts utilised under these facilities referencing GBP 
LIBOR will mature and then any new drawings from the agreed transition date will reference the new benchmark rate.

The tables below detail the derivative and non-derivative financial instruments impacted by IBOR reform where the transition to  
a new benchmark rate occurs after 31 December 2021. The quantitative information provided below for non-derivative financial 
assets and liabilities is based on the contractual par amount. The derivative financial instruments information provided below  
is based on the nominal amounts per the contracts:

Non-derivative financial instrument

Borrowings – 2019 private 

placement

Borrowings – 2020 

infrastructure term loan 
facilities

Pre-transition 
benchmark rate

Nominal 
value
£m

Maturity 
date

Hedge 
accounting 
applied

Transition progress

GBP LIBOR

375

GBP LIBOR

98

2024 – 
2029

Cash flow 
hedge

2026 – 
2028

Cash flow 
hedge

Agreed transition to SONIA from the 
start of the first interest period post 
31 December 2021
Agreed transition to SONIA from the 
start of the first interest period post 
31 December 2021

Derivative financial instrument

Pay 3-month GBP 
LIBOR received 
GBP fixed interest 
rate swap

Pay 3-month GBP 
LIBOR received 
GBP fixed interest 
rate swap

Pre-transition 
benchmark rate

Nominal 
value
£m

Maturity 
date

Hedge 
accounting 
applied

GBP LIBOR

375

2024 – 
2026

Cash flow 
hedge

GBP LIBOR

98

2026

Cash flow 
hedge

Hedged item

Transition progress

Floating rate GBP LIBOR 
borrowings – 2019 private 
placement
Floating rate GBP LIBOR 
borrowings – 2020 
infrastructure term loan 
facilities

Agreed transition to 
SONIA from the start of 
the first interest period 
post 31 December 2021
Agreed transition to 
SONIA from the start of 
the first interest period 
post 31 December 2021

New 
benchmark 
rate

SONIA

SONIA

New 
benchmark 
rate

SONIA

SONIA

The Group had agreed to transition all derivative and non-derivative financial instruments it expects to be impacted by IBOR reform 
to alternative benchmark rates by 31 December 2021. Certain agreements were signed after 31 December 2021, but had been 
agreed pre 31 December 2021.

262  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Interest rate sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for both derivatives and non-derivative 
financial instruments at the balance sheet date. For floating rate liabilities, the analysis is prepared assuming the amount of the 
liability outstanding at the balance sheet date was outstanding for the whole year.

The analysis below shows the impact on profit after tax and other components of equity of a reasonably possible increase/
decrease in interest rates. The analysis assumes all other variables were held constant.

31 December 2021
Variable rate debt – unhedged
Variable rate debt – hedged
Interest rate swaps
Net

31 December 2020
Variable rate debt – hedged
Interest rate swaps
Net

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax

100 basis points
 increase
 £m

100 basis points
 decrease
 £m

100 basis points
 increase
 £m

100 basis points
 decrease
 £m

(1.4)
(4.0)
4.0
(1.4)

(3.5)
4.1
0.6

1.4
0.7
(0.7)
1.4

0.1
(0.1)
–

–
–
14.6
14.6

–
17.8
17.8

–
–
(11.3)
(11.3)

–
(0.4)
(0.4)

Profit after tax is sensitive to an increase/decrease in interest rates as a result of the impact on the interest payable in the period on 
any floating rate debt. The Group has reduced its exposure to interest rate risk on variable rate debt through the use of floating-to-
fixed interest rate swaps and therefore a change in interest rates would not have a significant effect on profit after tax. The Group 
designates certain floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such, other 
components of equity are sensitive to an increase/decrease in interest rates in relation to the impact on the hedge reserve of these 
movements.

Certain of the Group’s variable rate debt and interest rate swaps have a floor of 0% for the benchmark interest rate. As a result  
of very low or negative benchmark interest rates, a 100 basis points increase has a larger impact on profit after tax and other 
components of equity, than a 100 basis points decrease. The Group also has CAD denominated debt that has a variable rate based 
on CDOR. At 31 December 2021 no swaps were in place to hedge the CAD denominated debt. Therefore in relation to this debt  
a change in interest rates has an impact on profit after tax but not on other components of equity.

Additionally, in the prior year the group had hedges in place for debt that was committed but not yet drawn. As a result, in the prior 
year, a change in basis points has a larger impact on profit after tax for interest rate swaps than the variable rate debt due to the 
impact of the undrawn borrowings not being included. These borrowings were drawn down on 18 February 2021 and therefore in 
the current year the impact of a change in basis points on profit after tax of these new borrowings is included within the variable 
rate debt.

Interest rate risk management
The Group has a risk management policy in place relating to interest rate risk. The Group policy permits, but does not require,  
the use of hedging instruments in order to hedge up to 100% of the Group’s current and forecast interest rate exposure.

Hedge accounting
The Group designates the floating-to-fixed GBP interest rate swaps and the floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps  
as hedging instruments against interest rate risk. The GBP interest rate swaps are hedges of the interest payments relating to  
the £375 million private placement (2019) and the £98 million of facilities as part of the 2020 infrastructure term loan. The cross-
currency interest rate swaps are hedges of both interest rate risk and foreign currency risk relating to the variable rate €95 million 
of facilities that were drawn as part of the 2020 infrastructure term loan. As such this has been separated into synthetic floating-to-
floating cross-currency interest rate swaps and synthetic floating-to-fixed GBP interest rate swaps. The synthetic floating-to-
floating cross-currency interest rate swaps swap the €95 million variable rate EURIBOR linked debt to variable rate LIBOR linked 
GBP debt with a principal of £85.8 million. The synthetic floating-to-fixed GBP interest rate swaps then swaps the variable interest 
rate for a fixed GBP interest rate. Details of the floating-to-fixed GBP interest rate swaps are included in the disclosures below.

Gains and losses on the interest payments on interest rate swaps are released to interest payable and similar charges at the same 
time as the interest expense on the hedged borrowings. 

The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to interest rate risk hedges are differences in the critical terms, differences in repricing 
dates and credit risk.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  263

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued
The summary of the amounts relating to the sterling interest rate hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the 
period is presented in the table below.

31 December 2021

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
£m

Average 
% fixed rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

558.8

1.06%

19.3

4.6

–

4.2

–

31 December 2021

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to 
occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

Exposure

Interest rate
Variable rate GBP debt

Exposure

Interest rate

Variable rate GBP debt

(21.0)

19.3

–

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges

31 December 2020

–

3.3

–

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
£m

Average 
% fixed rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

558.8

1.06%

(15.9)

–

(18.3)

(13.8)

–

31 December 2020

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

Exposure

Interest rate
Variable rate GBP debt

Exposure

Interest rate

Variable rate GBP debt

17.5

(15.9)

–

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges

–

3.0

–

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges

7.2.4 Inflation risk
The Group is exposed to inflation risk on elements of its revenues and cost base. The Group’s ROC revenue is linked to UK RPI and 
its Contract for Difference (CfD) revenue is linked to UK CPI. In addition, a proportion of the Group’s fuel costs are linked to either 
US or CAD CPI. The Group has entered UK CPI and RPI swaps. US CPI swaps were used in the year to hedge the future cash flows 
relating to a proportion of its exposures, however these swaps were closed out during the year. The Group also benefits from  
a natural hedge arising from its inflation-linked borrowings.

264 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Interest
payable
and similar
 charges

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Inflation risk sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to inflation rates for both derivatives and non-derivative 
instruments at the balance sheet date.

The analysis below shows the impact on profit after tax and other components of equity of a reasonably possible increase/
decrease in inflation rates. The analysis assumes all other variables were held constant.

31 December 2021
UK CPI inflation swaps
UK RPI inflation swaps

31 December 2020
UK CPI inflation swaps
US CPI inflation swaps

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax

200 basis points
 increase
£m

200 basis points
 decrease
£m

200 basis points
 increase
£m

200 basis points
 decrease
£m

–
(38.9)

–
37.2

(6.0)
(48.5)

6.0
46.6

Impact on profit after tax

Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax

100 basis points
 increase
£m

100 basis points
 decrease
£m

100 basis points
 increase
£m

100 basis points
 decrease
£m

–
4.9

–
(4.9)

(1.6)
–

1.6
–

The Group designates the UK CPI and RPI inflation swaps as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such, other 
components of equity are sensitive to an increase/decrease in UK inflation rates in relation to the impact on the hedge reserve of 
these movements. Profit after tax is sensitive to an increase/decrease in UK inflation rates due to the impact these rate changes 
would have on the amount reclassified to the Consolidated income statement. Profit after tax is also sensitive to an increase/
decrease in UK inflation rates due to the impact this would have on the fair value of the unhedged UK RPI inflation swaptions.

Inflation risk management
The Group has a risk management policy in place relating to inflation risk. The Group policy permits, but does not require, the use  
of hedging instruments in order to hedge up to 100% of the Group’s current and forecast inflation exposure.

Hedge accounting
The Group has contracts for which the revenue is contractually linked to UK CPI inflation. The Group has designated this risk 
component as a hedged item. UK CPI and UK RPI inflation swaps are utilised as the hedging instruments for these inflation risks.

Gains and losses on the inflation swaps are held in the hedge reserve and reclassified to the Consolidated income statement within 
the revenue line at the same time the revenue from the inflation linked contracts impacts on the Consolidated income statement.

During the prior year the Group crystallised the gains on a number of UK CPI inflation swaps. The forecast cash flows that these 
inflation swaps were hedging are still expected to occur. Therefore the gain of £24.4 million that was crystalised relating to these 
contracts is being deferred in the hedge reserve and reclassified to the income statement when the hedged item impacts the 
income statement. At 31 December 2021 there is £22.0 million (2020: £24.4 million) still deferred in the hedge reserve.

The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to the inflation swaps are the basis difference between the RPI swaps and the 
CPI-linked revenues they are hedging, and calculation differences. Calculation differences occur due to differences between  
the reference months used to calculate the inflationary increase per the swaps and the reference months used to calculate  
the inflationary increase for the CPI-linked revenues

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  265

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued
The summary of the amounts relating to the hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the period is presented in the 
table below.

31 December 2021

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(GBP)

Average 
 fixed rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

30.3

CPI – 2.72%

(15.7)

495.0

RPI – 3.42%

(19.5)

1.3

–

(11.5)

(10.9)

22.0

(82.2)

(15.2)

–

31 December 2021

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to occur 
£m

Line item in 
the income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

15.7

21.7

(15.7)

(19.5)

–

–

Revenue

Revenue

–

–

(2.2)

–

–

–

Revenue

Revenue

31 December 2020

Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(GBP)

Average 
fixed rate

Change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument during 
the reporting 
period used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet 
(Assets) 
£m

Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet
 (Liabilities) 
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred tax
£m

Balance in the
hedge reserve
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred tax
£m

15.0

2.44%

17.0

6.2

–

1.6

24.4

31 December 2020

Change in fair 
value of hedged 
item during 
the reporting
 period used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
£m

Hedging
gains/(losses)
recognised in OCI
in the period 
£m

Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness

Amount
transferred to the
cost or
carrying value
of a non-financial
asset/liability
£m

Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss
£m

Amount
reclassified
due to the 
hedged
future cash flows
being no longer
expected to occur 
£m

Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification

(17.0)

17.0

–

Revenue

–

(1.3)

–

Revenue

Exposure

Inflation

Inflation linked sales 
contracts – CPI

Exposure

Inflation

Inflation linked sales 
contracts – CPI

Exposure

Inflation
Inflation linked sales 
contracts – CPI

Exposure

Inflation
Inflation linked sales 
contracts – CPI

266 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management continued
7.2.5 Liquidity risk
The Treasury function is responsible for liquidity, funding and settlement management under policies approved by the Board. 
Liquidity needs are monitored using regular forecasting of operational cash flows and financing commitments. The Group 
maintains a mixture of cash and cash equivalents, committed facilities and uncommitted facilities in order to ensure sufficient 
funding for business requirements.

In managing liquidity risk, the Group has the ability to accelerate the cash flows associated with certain working capital items 
(principally those related to ROC sales and Customers power sales). In each case this is undertaken on a non-recourse basis and 
accordingly, the ROCs and other items are derecognised from the balance sheet at the point of sale. The Group also utilises 
standard purchasing facilities to extend the working capital cycle, whilst still paying suppliers on time. The impact on the Group’s 
cash flows is described in note 4.4.

The following tables set out details of the expected contractual maturity of non-derivative financial liabilities. The tables include 
both interest and principal cash flows. To the extent that interest flows are floating rate, the undiscounted amount is derived from 
interest rate curves at the balance sheet date.

Term loans, gross value
Loan notes, gross value
Borrowings, contractual maturity
Trade and other payables
Lease liabilities

Within 
3 months 
£m

46.4
–
46.4
826.9
5.5
878.8

3 months–
 1 year 
£m

14.7
30.0
44.7
40.1
15.7
100.5

As at 31 December 2021

1–2 years 
£m

17.5
30.0
47.5
0.6
18.9
67.0

2–5 years 
£m

650.9
639.6
1,290.5
0.7
46.4
1,337.6

>5 years 
£m

138.7
–
138.7
1.2
78.4
218.3

Total 
£m

868.2
699.6
1,567.8
869.5
164.9
2,602.2

Trade and other payables of £869.5 million (2020: £619.4 million) excludes non-financial liabilities such as the Group’s obligation to 
deliver ROCs.

Term loans, gross value
Loan notes, gross value
Borrowings, contractual maturity
Trade and other payables
Lease liabilities

Within 
3 months 
£m

2.5
–
2.5
576.0
2.1
580.6

3 months–
 1 year 
£m

10.4
30.1
40.5
40.9
5.8
87.2

As at 31 December 2020

1–2 years 
£m

49.7
30.1
79.8
0.4
5.9
86.1

2–5 years 
£m

270.5
679.5
950.0
2.1
12.6
964.7

>5 years 
£m

222.8
–
222.8
–
8.4
231.2

Total 
£m

555.9
739.7
1,295.6
619.4
34.8
1,949.8

Interest payments are calculated based on forward interest rates estimated at the balance sheet date using publicly available 
information.

The weighted average interest rate payable at the balance sheet date on the Group’s borrowings was 3.49% (2020: 3.88%).

The following tables set out details of the expected contractual maturity of derivative financial liabilities which are marked-to-
market based on the undiscounted cash flows. Where the amount payable is not fixed, the amount disclosed has been determined 
by reference to projected commodity prices, or foreign currency exchange rates, as illustrated by the yield or other forward curves 
existing at the reporting date. Where derivatives are expected to be gross settled the gross cash flows have been presented. 
Commodity contracts and vanilla foreign currency exchange contracts are expected to be gross settled. Where derivatives are 
expected to be net settled, the net cash flows expected to occur based on the current fair value have been disclosed. Financial 
contracts and other foreign exchange contracts (excluding forwards) are expected to be net settled. Interest rate contracts and 
inflation rate contracts are presented based on net settlement of the interest rate and inflation rate differentials. Gross settlement 
of the principal on cross-currency interest rate swaps is expected and as such this element of the swap is presented gross.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  267

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.2 Financial risk management continued

Commodity contracts
Financial contracts
Foreign currency exchange contracts
Interest rate and cross-currency contracts
Inflation contracts

Commodity contracts
Financial contracts
Foreign currency exchange contracts
Interest rate and cross-currency contracts

Within 
1 year 
£m

175.9
45.1
2,306.9
3.1
52.0
2,583.0

Within 
1 year 
£m

13.5
25.8
2,409.6
7.0
2,455.9

As at 31 December 2021

1–2 years 
£m

>2 years 
£m

27.4
55.8
148.7
43.9
10.1
285.9

2.1
1.5
705.3
1.0
78.2
788.1

As at 31 December 2020

1–2 years 
£m

17.3
9.4
381.3
10.9
418.9

>2 years 
£m

7.7
1.8
767.7
53.5
830.7

Total
 £m

205.4
102.4
3,160.9
48.0
140.3
3,657.0

Total
 £m

38.5
37.0
3,558.6
71.4
3,705.5

7.2.6 Counterparty risk
As the Group relies on third party suppliers and counterparties for the delivery of currency, sustainable biomass and other goods 
and services, it is exposed to the risk of non-performance by these third-party suppliers. If a large supplier were to fall into financial 
difficulty and/or fail to deliver against its contract with the Group, there would be additional costs associated with securing the lost 
goods or services from other suppliers.

The Group enters into contracts for the sale of power to a number of counterparties. The failure of one or more of these 
counterparties to perform their contractual obligations may cause the Group financial distress or increase the risk profile of the 
Group.

7.2.7 Credit risk
The Group’s gross exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of financial assets recognised at the balance sheet date, 
as summarised below:

Financial assets:
Cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1)
Trade and other receivables (note 3.5)
Derivative financial instruments (note 7.1)

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

317.4
572.0
1,246.1
2,135.5

289.8
492.7
283.3
1,065.8

Trade and other receivables are stated gross of the provision for expected credit losses on trade receivables of £46.6 million (2020: 
£56.4 million) and expected credit losses on accrued income of £8.6 million (2020: £3.5 million). The balance excludes non-financial 
receivables such as prepayments.

The Group‘s three operating segments (Generation, Customers and Pellet Production segments) are exposed to different levels  
and concentrations of credit risk, largely reflecting the number, size and nature of their respective customers.

The highest risk is in the Customers segment, with a high number of customers of varying sizes operating in a variety of markets.  
In particular, its SME customers carry lower concentrations but higher levels of credit risk, owing to a customer base comprised 
largely of smaller retail and commercial entities.

In the Customers segment, credit risk is managed by checking a company’s creditworthiness and financial strength both before 
commencing trade and during the business relationship. Credit risk is monitored and managed by business sector. 

268 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.2 Financial risk management continued
For the Generation segment, the risk arises from treasury, trading and energy procurement activities, as well as the sale of by-
products from generation activities. Wholesale counterparty credit exposures are monitored by individual counterparty and by 
category of credit rating. Counterparty credit exposures are subject to approved limits. The Group uses master netting agreements 
to reduce credit risk and net settles payments with counterparties where net settlement provisions exist. In addition, the Group 
employs a variety of other methods to mitigate credit risk: margining, various forms of parent company guarantee, deed of charge, 
cash collateral, letters of credit and surety bonds. The majority of the Generation business’s credit risk is with counterparties in 
related energy industries or with financial institutions. In addition, where deemed appropriate, the Group has historically purchased 
credit default swaps.

The Pellet Production segment sells biomass pellets both intra-group and with external parties. Credit risk for the Group relates to 
the sales made to external parties. The majority of the Pellet Production segment’s external sales are with large utility customers  
in Europe and Asia. The Pellet Production segment manages its credit risk by reviewing individual sales contracts, considering the 
length of the contract and assessing the credit quality of counterparties prior to signing contracts and throughout the duration  
of contracts.

Further details on the impact of credit risk on trade and other receivables is disclosed in note 3.5. 

The investment of surplus cash is undertaken with the objective of ensuring that there is sufficient liquidity at all times, so that 
funds are available to meet liabilities as they fall due, whilst securing a return from invested funds and preserving the capital  
value of those funds within Board-approved policies. These policies manage credit risk exposure by setting out minimum rating 
requirements, maximum investment with any one counterparty based on their rating, and the maturity profile. 

Whilst cash and cash equivalents are also subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9, the identified impairment loss was 
immaterial.

The Group is exposed to credit risk on derivative contracts, to which the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 are not applied.  
The carrying amount of these financial assets, disclosed above, represents the Group’s maximum credit risk exposure. 

Capital management
The Group is disciplined in its management of capital to ensure it is able to continue as a going concern; maintaining a strong credit 
rating underpinned by robust financial metrics; investing in its core business and pay a sustainable and growing dividend while 
maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group 
consists of shareholders’ equity (excluding the hedge and cost of hedging reserves), plus net debt. Net debt is comprised of 
borrowings and cash and cash equivalents as disclosed in note 4.2 and 4.1 respectively.

See note 2.10 for details on dividend restrictions, note 4.2 for details of covenants, and the Viability statement on page 74 for details 
of scenario analysis performed on covenant restrictions of the Group’s financing facilities.

Borrowings (note 4.2)
Cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1)
Net debt (note 4.3)
Total shareholders’ equity, excluding hedge and cost of hedging reserves

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

1,361.0
(317.4)
1,043.6
1,405.7

2020 
£m

1,065.7
(289.8)
775.9
1,328.2

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 269

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.3 Hedge reserve
The Group designates certain hedging instruments that are used to address commodity price risk, foreign exchange risk, interest 
rate risk and inflation rate risk as cash flow hedges. At the inception of the hedge, the relationship between the hedging instrument 
and hedged item is documented, along with its risk management objectives. Furthermore, at the inception of the hedge and on  
an ongoing basis, the Group documents whether the hedging instruments used in hedging transactions are effective in offsetting 
changes in cash flows of the hedged items. Changes in fair value of contracts designated into such hedging relationships are 
recognised within the hedge reserve to the extent they are effective.

The table below details the gains/(losses) recognised in the year on hedging instruments, the amounts reclassified from equity  
due to the hedged item affecting profit or loss, and the amounts reclassified due to the hedged future cash flows no longer being 
expected to occur. See section 7.2 for further details on these amounts.

At 1 January 2020
Gains/(losses) recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item has affected profit or loss:
– Reclassified to cost of inventory
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in cost of sales
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in revenue
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in interest payable and 

similar charges

– Reclassified to the income statement – included in foreign exchange gains/

(losses)

Reclassified from equity as the hedged future cash flows are no longer 

expected to occur

– Reclassified to the income statement – included in cost of sales
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in revenue
Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
At 31 December 2020

Gains/(losses) recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item has affected profit or loss:
– Reclassified to cost of inventory
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in cost of sales
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in revenue
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in interest payable and 

Hedge reserve

Commodity
 price risk 
£m
68.3

Foreign
currency
exchange risk 
£m
43.1

Interest 
rate risk 
£m
(3.5)

Inflation 
rate risk 
£m
13.6

Total 
£m
121.5

(21.7)

(50.8)

(15.9)

17.0

(71.4)

–
(28.8)
(65.2)

(108.2)
–
–

–

–

3.9
25.3
14.8
(3.4)

(9.6)

12.1

–
–
28.6
(84.8)

–
–
–

3.0

–

–
–
(1.3)

(108.2)
(28.8)
(66.5)

–

–

(6.6)

12.1

3.9
25.3
42.7
(76.0)

–
–
2.6
(13.8)

–
–
(3.3)
26.0

(163.3)

(1.7)

19.3

(35.2)

(180.9)

–
(17.2)
6.3

33.2
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
(2.2)

33.2
(17.2)
4.1

similar charges

–

(3.6)

3.3

–

(0.3)

– Reclassified to the income statement – included in foreign exchange gains/

(losses)

Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
At 31 December 2021

–
39.4
(138.2)

26.0
(8.4)
(39.3)

–
(4.6)
4.2

–
7.3
(4.1)

26.0
33.7
(177.4)

270  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.3 Hedge reserve continued
The expected release profile from equity of post-tax hedging gains and losses is as follows:

Commodity risk
Foreign currency exchange risk
Interest rate risk
Inflation risk

Commodity risk
Foreign currency exchange risk
Interest rate risk
Inflation risk

As at 31 December 2021

Within 1 year
 £m

(20.9)
(28.0)
(0.6)
(0.5)
(50.0)

1–2 years 
£m

(110.2)
(9.0)
1.2
(0.4)
(118.4)

>2 years 
£m

(7.1)
(2.3)
3.6
(3.2)
(9.0)

As at 31 December 2020

Within 1 year 
£m

1–2 years
 £m

(9.6)
(21.9)
(4.1)
1.8
(33.8)

7.7
(21.6)
(4.1)
2.6
(15.4)

>2 years 
£m

(1.5)
(41.3)
(5.6)
21.6
(26.8)

Total 
£m

(138.2)
(39.3)
4.2
(4.1)
(177.4)

Total 
£m

(3.4)
(84.8)
(13.8)
26.0
(76.0)

7.4 Cost of hedging reserve
The Group allocates unrealised gains and losses on the forward rate of foreign currency derivative contracts to a cost of hedging 
reserve in accordance with IFRS 9.

A large proportion of the derivative contracts held relate to foreign exchange contracts, including forward contracts, options and 
swaps. Consistent with prior periods, the Group has continued to designate the change in fair value of the spot rate in the Group’s 
cash flow hedge relationships. The Group designates the cost of hedging – being the change in fair value associated with forward 
points including currency basis – to equity. All amounts within the cost of hedging reserve relate to foreign currency exchange risk.

The table below details the cost of hedging gains/(losses) recognised in the year on hedging instruments and the amounts 
reclassified from equity due to the hedged item affecting profit or loss:

At 1 January
Gains recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item has affected profit or loss:
– Reclassified to the income statement – included in cost of sales
Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
At 31 December

The expected release profile from equity of post-tax cost of hedging gains and losses is as follows:

Cost of hedging

2021 
£m

87.2

17.3

(23.7)
(2.3)
78.5

Foreign currency exchange risk

Foreign currency exchange risk

Within 1 year
 £m

25.5

Within 1 year 
£m

34.5

As at 31 December 2021

1–2 years 
£m

28.3

>2 years 
£m

24.7

As at 31 December 2020

1–2 years 
£m

20.8

>2 years 
£m

31.9

2020 
£m

40.8

53.3

5.2
(12.1)
87.2

Total 
£m

78.5

Total 
£m

87.2

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  271

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 7: Risk management continued

7.5 Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the balance sheet where the Group has a legally 
enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts, and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and settle 
the liability simultaneously. The Group also has financial asset and liabilities with certain counterparties that are subject to master 
netting agreements. Some financial assets and liabilities do not meet the criteria for offsetting at the balance sheet date but are 
subject to an enforceable master netting agreement that in certain circumstances, such as a bankruptcy, would allow for the 
amounts to be offset and a single net amount payable.

The table below shows the impact if the carrying amounts that are subject to these master netting agreements were offset:

As at 31 December 2021

As at 31 December 2020

Gross amounts 
of financial
 instruments 
in the 
balance sheet 
£m

Related 
financial 
instruments 
that are 
not offset 
£m

Cash collateral 
assets/(liabilities)
£m

Net amount 
£m

Gross amounts 
of financial
 instruments 
in the 
balance sheet 
£m

Related 
financial 
instruments
 that are 
not offset 
£m

Cash collateral 
assets/(liabilities)
£m

Net amount 
£m

Financial assets
Derivative financial 
instruments

Financial liabilities
Derivative financial 
instruments

1,246.1

(1,008.3)

(183.0)

54.8

283.3

(229.4)

(6.6)

47.3

(1,504.5)

1,008.3

10.2

(486.0)

(453.6)

229.4

2.1

(222.1)

The aforementioned collateral balances are recorded in other receivables or other payables respectively.

7.6 Contingent assets and liabilities
Contingent liabilities are potential future outflows of cash that are dependent on a future event that is outside of the control  
of the Group. The amount or timing of any payment is uncertain and cannot be measured reliably.

Guarantees
In addition to the amount drawn down against the bank loans, certain members of the Group guarantee the obligations of a 
number of banks in respect of letters of credit issued by those banks to counterparties of the Group. As at 31 December 2021,  
the Group’s contingent liability in respect of letters of credit issued under the RCF amounted to £74.4 million (2020: £67.8 million).

The Group also guarantees obligations in the form of surety bonds with a number of insurers amounting to £142.1 million (2020: 
£86.7 million).

Collateral is sometimes required to be provided in relation to the Group’s commodity and treasury trading activities. When 
derivative positions are out of the money for the Group, collateral may be required to be provided to the counterparty. These 
positions reverse when contracts are settled, and the collateral is returned. The Group has access to certain facilities to enable  
it to cover collateral requirements to counterparties through letters of credit or surety bonds.

The letters of credit and surety bond amounts above include amounts utilised to cover commodity trading collateral requirements 
of £42.5 million (2020: £10.5 million) and £107.1 million (2020: £45.0 million) respectively. See note 4.1 for details on net cash 
collateral the Group has received from counterparties.

HSE legal action
During the year the Group received notice of legal action from the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) in relation to wood dust  
at Drax Power Station regarding operations prior to 2017. No amount has been provided in respect of this legal action as, supported 
by legal advice, the Group believes it is in a strong position to be able to defend this claim.

272  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

7.7 Commitments
The Group has a number of financial commitments (i.e. a contractual requirement to make a cash payment in the future) that are 
not recorded in the balance sheet as the contract is not yet due for delivery. Such commitments include contracts for the future 
purchase of biomass, contracts for the construction of assets and contracts for the provision of services.

Contracts placed for future capital expenditure not provided in the financial statements
Future support contracts not provided in the financial statements
Future commitments to purchase ROCs
Future commitments to purchase biomass under fixed and variable priced contracts
Future commitments to purchase fibre under fixed and variable priced contracts

The contractual maturities of the future commitments to purchase biomass are as follows:

Within one year
Within one to five years
After five years

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

28.6
51.2
200.5
2,969.4
356.8

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

738.0
2,216.6
14.8

2,969.4

2020 
£m

49.8
53.6
221.1
3,541.6
125.8

2020
£m

731.2
2,357.5
452.9

3,541.6

Commitments to purchase fuel reflect long-term forward purchase contracts with a variety of international suppliers, primarily for 
the delivery of sustainable wood pellets for use in electricity production at Drax Power Station. To the extent these contracts relate 
to the purchase of wood pellets, they are not reflected elsewhere in the financial statements owing to them not being within the 
scope of IFRS 9 and therefore not required to be measured at fair value (see note 7.1).

Previously, the Group had a secured commodity trading line, which allowed it to transact prescribed volumes of commodity trades 
without the requirement to post collateral and FX trading lines with certain banks. Counterparties to these arrangements were 
entitled to share in the security as described above. During the prior year the Group opted to close the secured commodity trading 
line due to its limited utilisation and as such no further trades were able to utilise the line. The final trades utilising the line matured 
in March 2021.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  273

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Section 8: Reference information

This section details reference information relevant to the compiling of the financial statements and provides the general 
information about the Group (e.g. operations and registered office). The Group also set out the basis of preparation of the accounts 
and general accounting policies that are not specific to any one note.

8.1 General information
Drax Group plc (the Company) is incorporated in England and Wales under the Companies Act. The Company and its subsidiaries 
(together, the Group) have three principal activities:

•  Power generation;
•  Gas and electricity supply to business customers; and
•  Manufacturing of sustainable compressed wood pellets for use in electricity production.

The Group’s activities are principally based within the UK and North America.

The address of the Company’s registered office and principal establishment is Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PH, 
United Kingdom. A full list of operating companies of the Group is disclosed in note 5 to the Company’s separate financial 
statements, which follow these consolidated financial statements.

8.2 Basis of preparation
Adoption of new and revised accounting standards
One amendment became effective for the first time in 2021. The Group adopted the following from 1 January 2021:

•   Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)

See page 179 in the Basis of Preparation and note 7.2.3 for details of this amendment and its impact on the Group’s financial 
statements.

In April 2021, the IFRS Interpretations Committee’s published its agenda decision that clarified the accounting for costs of 
configuring or customising a supplier’s application software in a Software as a Service (SaaS) arrangement. See page 179  
in the Basis of Preparation for details of the expected impact and application of this policy change by the Group.

From 1 January 2021, IFRS (in the context of company law) means international standards and interpretations that have been 
endorsed by the UK. UK Endorsement Board (UKEB) is the body responsible for the endorsement process.

At the date of approval of this report, the following new or amended standards and relevant interpretations, which have not been 
applied in these financial statements, were in issue but not yet effective. All were pending endorsement by the UKEB:

•   IFRS 10 (amended) – Consolidated Financial Statements and IAS 28 (amended) – Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures 

(2011) – effective date deferred indefinitely.

•   IFRS 17 Insurance contracts – effective from 1 January 2023.
•   IAS 1 (amended) – Classification of Liabilities as Current and Non-current – effective date to be confirmed.
•   IAS 1 (amended) – Disclosure of Accounting Policies – effective from 1 January 2023.
•   IAS 8 (amended) – Definition of Accounting Estimates – effective from 1 January 2023.
•  IAS 12 (amended) – Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities arising from a single Transaction – effective from 1 January 

2023

•   IAS 12 (amended) – Income Taxes – Assets and Liabilities arising from a Single Transaction – effective from 1 January 2023.
•   IAS 16 (amended) – Property, Plant and Equipment – Proceeds before Intended Use – effective from 1 January 2022.
•   IAS 37 – Onerous Contracts – Cost of Fulfilling a Contract – effective from 1 January 2022.
•   IFRS 3 – Reference to the Conceptual Framework – effective from 1 January 2022.
•   Annual Improvements 2018-2020 Cycle – effective from 1 January 2022.

The following standard was issued and effective but had not yet been endorsed by the UK and as such has not been applied in 
these financial statements:

IFRS 16 (amended) – Covid-19 related Rent Concessions beyond 30 June 2021 – effective from 1 April 2021.

Adoption of the new or amended standards and relevant interpretations in future periods is not expected to have a material impact 
on the financial statements of the Group. Adoption of the other standards in future periods is not expected to have a material 
impact on the financial statements of the Group. The Group will continue to monitor the developments of these new or amended 
standards as and when they are endorsed for use in the United Kingdom.

274  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

8.2 Basis of preparation continued
Updated guidance
In April 2021, the IFRS Interpretations Committee published its agenda decision that clarified the accounting for costs of 
configuring or customising a supplier’s application software in a Software as a Service (SaaS) arrangement. See page 179 in the 
Basis of Preparation for details of the Group’s progress in implementing any changes required as a result of the agenda decision.

8.3 Related party transactions
A related party is either an individual or entity with control or significant influence over the Group, or a company that is linked to  
the Group by investment (such as an associated company or joint venture). The Group’s related parties are primarily its associate 
and its key management personnel. Amounts below are the total amount of transactions that have been entered into with any 
related parties in the year.

Houston Pellet Limited Partnership (“HPLP”)
HPLP is owned 30% by the Drax Group and 70% by non-related third parties. The Drax Group purchases industrial biomass pellets 
from HPLP. The Drax Group manages and administers the business affairs of HPLP and charges a management fee. These 
transactions are at negotiated amounts between the Drax Group and the non-related third parties.

The transactions from the acquisition date to 31 December 2021 and the balances at the end of the period with the related party 
are summarised below:

Houston Pellet Limited Partnership

HPLP

Transactions in the period

Balances as at 31 December 2021(1)

Drax 
Ownership

30%

Revenue 
£m

0.2

Purchases
£m

10.3

Management 
fee
£m

–

Payable
£m

1.4

Receivable
£m

0.6

(1)  The amounts receivable and payable to the Company are unsecured and non-interest bearing

Remuneration of key management personnel
The remuneration of the directors and Executive Committee members, who are considered to be the key management personnel 
of the Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures. Further 
information about the remuneration of individual directors, together with the directors’ interests in the share capital of Drax Group 
plc, is provided in the audited part of the Remuneration Committee report.

Salaries and short-term benefits
Aggregate amounts receivable under share-based incentive schemes
Company contributions to money purchase pension schemes

Years ended 31 December

2021
 £’000

6,755
2,826
635
10,216

2020 
£’000

5,101
1,381
562
7,044

Amounts included in the table above reflect the remuneration of the 17 (2020: 14) members of the Board and Executive Committee 
as described on page 130.

Amounts receivable under incentive schemes represents the expenses arising from share-based payments included in the 
Consolidated income statement, determined based on the fair value of the related awards at the date of grant (see note 6.2),  
as adjusted for non-market-related vesting conditions.

There were no other transactions with directors for the periods covered by these Consolidated financial statements.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  275

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Company financial statements

Company balance sheet

Non-current assets 
Investment in subsidiaries
Deferred tax asset

Current assets
Other debtors
Amounts due from other Group companies
Cash at bank and in hand

Current liabilities
Amounts due to other Group companies

Net current assets/(liabilities)
Net assets
Capital and reserves
Called-up share capital
Share premium account
Treasury shares
Capital redemption reserve
Retained profits 
Total equity shareholders’ funds

Notes

5

6

As at 31 December

2021 
£000

2020 
£000

732,400
1
732,401

114
3,638
3,939
7,691

724,911
1
724,912

94
5,585
2,375
8,054

(4,248)

(14,187)

3,443
735,844

(6,133)
718,779

47,716
432,191
(50,440)
1,502
304,875
735,844

47,460
429,974
(50,440)
1,502
290,283
718,779

The Company reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 December 2021 of £78.1 million (2020: £68.0 million).

These financial statements were approved by the Board of directors on 23 February 2022.

Signed on behalf of the Board of directors:

Andy Skelton
CFO

276  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Company statement of changes in equity

At 1 January 2020
Share capital issued (note 6)
Profit and total comprehensive income for the year
Credited to equity for share-based payments
Equity dividends paid (note 8)
At 1 January 2021
Share capital issued (note 6)
Profit and total comprehensive income for the year
Credited to equity for share-based payments
Equity dividends paid (note 8)
At 31 December 2021

Share 
capital 
£000

47,417
43
–
–
–
47,460
256
–
–
–
47,716

Share 
premium
 £000

429,646
328
–
–
–
429,974
2,217
–
–
–
432,191

Treasury 
shares (1) 
£000

(50,440)
–
–
–
–
(50,440)
–
–
–
–
(50,440)

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
£000

Retained profits
£000

1,502
–
–
–
–
1,502
–
–
–
–
1,502

281,729
–
68,008
5,225
(64,679)
290,283
–
78,103
7,388
(70,899)
304,875

Total 
£000

709,854
371
68,008
5,225
(64,679)
718,779
2,473
78,103
7,388
(70,899)
735,844

(1)  The 13.8 million shares held in this reserve have no voting rights attached to them.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  277

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Notes to the Company financial statements

1. Basis of preparation
The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006.

The Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under Financial Reporting Standard 100 (FRS 100) issued by the Financial 
Reporting Council (FRC).

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 101, ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’.

The Company applied certain new and amended standards for the first time in 2021. The full list of standards adopted is set out in 
the Consolidated financial statements in note 8.2. These updates and amendments have not had a material impact on the financial 
statements of the Company.

As permitted by FRS 101, the Company has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard in relation 
to presentation of a cash flow statement, financial instruments, share-based payments, capital risk management, standards not  
yet effective and certain related party transactions. Where required, equivalent disclosures are given in the Consolidated financial 
statements.

The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention. The principal accounting policies adopted  
are summarised below and have been consistently applied to both years presented.

2. Summary of significant accounting policies
Investments in subsidiaries 
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less, where relevant, provision for impairment.

Financial instruments
Issued equity – Ordinary shares are classified as equity as evidenced by their residual interest in the assets of the Company after 
deducting all of its liabilities. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a 
deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. The share premium account records amounts by which the proceeds from issuing shares 
exceeds the nominal value of the shares issued unless merger relief criteria within the Companies Act 2006 are met, in which case 
the difference is recorded in retained earnings.

Cash and cash equivalents – Cash and cash equivalents includes cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term 
highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less, and bank overdrafts.

3. Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
Critical judgements in applying the Company’s accounting policies
There were no critical accounting judgements made in preparation of the Company’s financial statements.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
There were no areas of significant estimation uncertainty within these accounts. 

4. Profit and loss account
As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company has elected not to present its own profit and loss account 
for the year. The Company’s profit and loss account was approved by the Board on 23 February 2022. The net profit attributable  
to the Company is £78.1 million (2020: £68.0 million).

The Company received dividend income from its subsidiary undertakings totalling £80.0 million in 2021 (2020: £70.0 million).

The Company has no employees other than the directors, whose remuneration was paid by a subsidiary undertaking and  
a proportion was recharged to the Company.

The auditor’s remuneration for audit services provided to the Company for the year ended 31 December 2021 was £23,774 
(2020: £23,153).

278  Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

5. Fixed asset investments

Carrying amount:
At 1 January
Capital contribution
At 31 December

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£000

2020 
£000

724,911
7,489
732,400

719,654
5,257
724,911

Investments in subsidiary undertakings
The capital contribution in 2021 and 2020 relates to the share-based payment charge associated with the Savings-Related Share 
Option Plan and Bonus Matching Plan schemes, which arises because the beneficiaries of the scheme are employed by subsidiary 
companies. For more information see note 6.2 to the Consolidated financial statements.

Full list of related undertakings
The table below lists the Company’s direct and indirect related undertakings as at 31 December 2021:

Name and nature of business
Abergelli Power Limited***
Abbott Debt Recovery Limited***
Amite BioEnergy LLC*
Arkansas Bioenergy LLC*
Baton Rouge transit LLC*
DBI O&M Company LLC*
Donnington Energy Limited
Drax Biomass Acquisitions LLC*
Drax Biomass Inc.*
Drax Biomass Holdings Limited
Drax Biomass Holdings LLC*
Drax Biomass International Holdings LLC*
Drax Biomass Transit LLC*
Drax CCS Limited
Drax Corporate Limited 
Drax Finco plc
Drax Fuel Supply Limited***
Drax Netherlands B.V.~
Drax Generation Developments Limited***
Drax Cruachan Expansion Limited (formerly 
Drax Generation (Selby) Limited)***
Drax Group Holdings Limited
Drax Holdings Limited+
Drax Hydro Limited (formerly Domus Energy 
Limited)
Drax Innovation Limited***
Drax Pension Trustees Limited
Drax Power Limited

Drax Pumped Storage Limited (formerly Drax 
Corporate Developments Limited)
Drax Retail Developments Limited
Drax Research and Innovation Holdco 
Limited***
Drax River Hydro Limited (formerly Damhead 
Creek II Limited)
Drax Smart Generation Holdco Limited 
Drax Smart Sourcing Holdco Limited 
Drax Smart Supply Holdco Limited
Farmoor Energy Limited***
Haven Heat Limited
Drax Energy Solutions Limited (formerly Haven 
Power Limited)
Haven Power Nominees Limited
Hirwaun Power Limited***

Country of incorporation 
and registration
Type of share
England and Wales Ordinary
Power generation
England and Wales Ordinary
Non-trading company
Common
Trading company, fuel supply Delaware, USA
Common
Delaware, USA
Non-trading company 
Common
Trading company, fuel supply Delaware, USA
Delaware, USA
Non-trading company
Common
England and Wales Ordinary
Dormant
Common
Delaware, USA
Non-trading company
Delaware, USA
Wood pellet manufacturing
Common
England and Wales Ordinary
Holding company
Common
Delaware, USA
Dormant
Delaware, USA
Holding company
Common
Common
Delaware, USA
Holding company
Dormant
England and Wales Ordinary
Group-wide Corporate Services England and Wales Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary
Finance company
England and Wales Ordinary
Non-trading company
Netherlands
Dormant
Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary
Development company
England and Wales Ordinary
Non-trading company

Ownership 
& voting %

Registered 
number
08190497 100
05355799 100
100
5128116
100
7881707
100
5128759
5305470
100
07109298 100
100
7897331
5068290 100
100
08322715
100
5128115
5250168
100
100
5128118
07885329 100
05562058 100
10664639 100
05299523 100
81848455 100
07821368 100
06657393 100

Holding company
Holding company
Holding company

England and Wales Ordinary
Cayman Islands
Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary

09887429 100
92144
100
08654218 100

Development company
Dormant
Trading company, power 
generation
Trading company, power 
generation
Dormant
Holding company

England and Wales Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary

100
10664715
09824989 100
04883589 100

England and Wales Ordinary

06657336 100

England and Wales Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary

10711130
100
06657454 100

England and Wales Ordinary

Trading company, power 
generation
England and Wales Ordinary
Holding company
England and Wales Ordinary
Holding company
Holding company
England and Wales Ordinary
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
Dormant
England and Wales Ordinary
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary

05956747 100

100
07821911
07821375
100
10664625 100
100
07111074
06657428 100
05893966 100

Non-trading company
Power generation

England and Wales Ordinary
England and Wales Ordinary

07352734 100
08190283 100

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  279

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Notes to the Company financial statements continued

5. Fixed asset investments continued

Name and nature of business
Iberia Bioenergy LLC*
Jefferson Transit LLC*
LaSalle Bioenergy LLC*
Millbrook Power Limited***
Morehouse BioEnergy LLC*
Opus Energy (Corporate) Limited
Opus Energy Limited
Opus Energy Group Limited
Opus Energy Marketing Limited***
Opus Energy Renewables Limited
Opus Gas Limited***
Opus Gas Supply Limited
Opus Water Limited
Pirranello Energy Supply Limited
Progress Power Limited***
SMW Limited^
Sunflower Energy Supply Limited
Tyler Bioenergy LLC*
Pinnacle Renewable Holdings (USA) Inc*
Alabama Pellets LLC*
Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc**
Lavington Pellet Inc.**
Lavington Pellet Limited Partnership**
Smithers Pellet Inc.**
Smithers Pellet Limited Partnership**
Northern Pellet Inc.**
Northern Pellet Limited Partnership**

Houston Pellet Inc.**
Houston Pellet Limited Partnership**

Registered Office

Registered 
Type of share
number
7881704
Common
Common 6297176
Common 6297174

Ownership 
Country of incorporation 
& voting %
and registration
100
Delaware, USA
Non-trading company
100
Dormant
Delaware, USA
100
Trading company, fuel supply Delaware, USA
08920458 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Power generation
100
5128117
Common
Trading company, fuel supply Delaware, USA
05199937
100
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
04382246 100
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
04409377 100
Holding company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
05030694 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Non-trading company
07126582
100
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
05680956 100
Non-trading company
England and Wales Ordinary
06874709 100
Trading company, power retail England and Wales Ordinary
09425319 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Dormant
10769036 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Dormant
08421833 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Power generation
SC165988 100
Trading company, fuel supply Scotland
Ordinary
09735929 100
England and Wales Ordinary
Dormant
100
Delaware, USA
Dormant
100
Holding company
Delaware, USA
Trading company, fuel supply Delaware, USA
90
Trading company, fuel supply Richmond, Canada Common BC1300366 100
General partner
Trading company, fuel supply Richmond, Canada Units
General partner
Trading company, fuel supply Richmond, Canada Units
General partner
Trading company, fuel supply Richmond, Canada Class A and 

Richmond, Canada Common BC1022038 75
LP0649393 75
Richmond, Canada Common BC1135983 70
70
Richmond, Canada Common BC1213828 50
50

Common 6297175
7043656
Common
7064679
Common

LP730047

LP781774

General partner
Trading company, fuel supply Richmond, Canada Units

Class C
Richmond, Canada Common BC0730544 33
428310-06 30

Incorporated in the UK
The registered address of all the companies incorporated in England and Wales is Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PH.

*Incorporated in the USA
The registered address for all subsidiaries incorporated in the USA is 850 New Burton Road, Suite 201, Dover DE 19904.

**Incorporated in Canada
The registered address of all companies incorporated in Canada is 2800 Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, British 
Columbia, Canada, V6C 2Z7. 

^Incorporated in Scotland
The registered address of all subsidiaries incorporated in Scotland is 13 Queen’s Road, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB15 4YL.

***Exempt from audit
These subsidiaries have taken advantage of the exemption from audit available under section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for 
the 2021 statutory accounts. These companies are all incorporated in England and Wales.

+Registered in Cayman Islands
The registered address of Drax Holdings Limited is c/o Intertrust Corporate Services (Cayman) Limited, 190 Elgin Avenue, George 
Town, Grand Cayman KY1 9007, Cayman Islands.

~Registered in Netherlands
The address of Drax Netherlands B.V incorporated in Netherlands. is Barbara Strozzilaan 101, Amsterdam, 1083HN.

Abbott Debt Recovery Limited and Opus Energy Marketing Limited have 30 December 2021 year ends. All other related 
undertakings have 31 December year ends.

The Group consolidates all of the related undertakings disclosed above apart from:

•  Northern Pellet Inc. and Northern Pellet Limited Partnership which are proportionately consolidated
•  Houston Pellet Inc. and Houston Pellet Limited Partnership which are equity accounted

280 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

6. Called-up share capital

Authorised:
865,238,823 ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each
Issued and fully paid:
2021: 413,068,027 (2020: 410,848,934) ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each

The movement in allotted and fully paid share capital of the Company during the year was as follows:

At 1 January
Issued under employee share schemes
At 31 December

As at 31 December

2021 
£000

2020 
£000

99,950

99,950

47,716

47,460

Years ended 31 December

2021 
(number)

2020
 (number)

410,848,934
2,219,093

410,475,731
373,203
413,068,027 410,848,934

The Company has only one class of shares, which are ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each, carrying no right to fixed income. 
No shareholders have waived their rights to dividends.

Issued under employee share schemes
From January to December 2021 a total of 2,219,093 shares (2020: 373,203 shares) were issued in satisfaction of options vesting  
in accordance with the rules of the Group’s Savings-Related Share Option Plan.

The total cash received, split between nominal value and share premium, is shown in the Statement of changes in equity on page 277.

Full details of share options outstanding are included in note 6.2 to the Consolidated financial statements.

7. Distributable reserves
The Company considers its distributable reserves to be comprised of the profit and loss account, less credits in respect of share 
schemes, less treasury shares, with a total value of £198.7 million (2020: £191.5 million). Accordingly, the Company considers itself to 
have sufficient distributable profits from which to pay the current proposed final dividend of £45 million. Based on a total dividend 
for 2021 of £75 million, the Company has sufficient distributable reserves to pay two years of dividend at the current level without 
generating further distributable profits. In addition to its own reserves, the Company has access to the distributable reserves  
of its subsidiary undertakings with which future dividend payments can be funded (see note 2.10 to the Consolidated financial 
statements for additional information).

The Company is dependent upon its subsidiaries for the provision of cash with which to make dividend payments. The Group  
has sufficient cash resources with which to meet the proposed dividend (see note 4.1 to the Consolidated financial statements  
for additional information).

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  281

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Notes to the Company financial statements continued

8. Dividends

Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year (based on the number of shares in 

issue at the record date):

Interim dividend for the year ended 31 December 2021 of 7.5 pence per share paid on 08 October 2021 

(2020: 6.8 pence per share paid on 2 October 2020)

Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2020 of 10.3 pence per share paid on 14 May 2021  

(2019: 9.5 pence per share paid on 15 May 2020)

Years ended 31 December

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

29.9

41.0
70.9

27.0

37.7
64.7

At the forthcoming Annual General Meeting the Board will recommend to shareholders that a resolution is passed to approve 
payment of a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2021 of 11.3 pence per share (equivalent to approximately £45 million) 
payable on or before 13 May 2022. The final dividend has not been included as a liability as at 31 December 2021.

9. Contingent liabilities
The Company has provided unsecured guarantees to third-parties in respect of contracts held by a subsidiary company.  
The guarantees have been issued for £nil consideration and the Company has not charged the subsidiary for the guarantees.

The Company has provided guarantees over the liabilities of its subsidiaries that have taken the advantage of the audit exemption 
available in section 479A of the Companies Act 2006. The list of subsidiaries who have taken this exemption can be found in note 5.

The possibility of an outflow in relation to the above guarantees is considered remote.

The Company has granted a charge over the assets of certain subsidiaries, in respect of the Group’s debt (detailed in note 4.2 to  
the Consolidated financial statements), which is guaranteed and secured directly by each of the subsidiary undertakings of the 
Company that is party to the security arrangement. The Company itself is not a guarantor of the Group’s debt.

282 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Shareholder information

Key dates for 2022
At the date of publication of this document, the following are the proposed key dates in the 2022 financial calendar:

Annual General Meeting

Ordinary shares marked ex-dividend
Record date for entitlement to the final dividend
Payment of final dividend
Financial half year end
Announcement of half year results
Financial year end

27 April 

28 April
29 April
13 May
30 June 
26 July 
31 December 

Other significant dates, or amendments to the proposed dates above, will be posted on the Company’s website as and when they 
become available.

Results announcements
Results announcements are issued to the London Stock Exchange and are available on its news service. Shortly afterwards,  
they are available under “Regulatory news” within the Investor section on the Company’s website.

Share price
Shareholders can access the current share price of Drax Group plc ordinary shares on our website at www.drax.com. During 
London Stock Exchange trading hours the price shown on the website is subject to a delay of approximately 15 minutes and outside 
trading hours it is the last available price.

The table below provides an indication of the fluctuations in the Drax Group plc share price during the course of 2021, and the 
graph provides an indication of the trend of the share price throughout the year.

Low during the year 
(5 March 2021)

358.4 pence

High during the year 
(30 December 2021)

611.5 pence

Closing price on 
31 December 2021

605.0 pence

Trade Volume

Closing price on 
31 December 2020

375.0 pence

Share price chart
Share price (GBX)

600

480

360

240

100

0

January 
2021

February
2021

March
2021

April
2021

May
2021

June
2021

July
2021

August
2021

September
2021

October
2021

November
2021

Note: 
The share prices given are the middle market closing prices as derived from the London Stock Exchange Daily Official List.

Market capitalisation
The market capitalisation, based on the number of shares in issue and the closing price at 31 December 2021 was approximately 
£2,499 million (2020: £1,541 million).

Financial reports
Copies of all financial reports we publish are available from the date of publication and can be downloaded from our website. 
Printed copies of reports can be requested by writing to the Company Secretary at the registered office, by clicking on “Contact Us” 
on our website, or direct by e-mail to Drax.Enq@drax.com.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 283

20m

16m

12m

8m

4m

0m
December
2021

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Shareholder information continued

Drax shareholder queries
The Company’s share register is maintained by Equiniti Limited (“Equiniti”), who is primarily responsible for updating the share 
register and for dividend payments.

Shareholders should contact Equiniti directly if they have a query relating to their Drax shareholding, in particular queries 
regarding:

•  transfer of shares;
•  change of name or address;
•  lost share certificates;
•  lost or out-of-date dividend cheques;
•  payment of dividends direct to a bank or building society account; and
•  death of a registered shareholder.

Equiniti can be contacted as follows:

•  Call Equiniti on 0371 384 2030 from within the UK. Lines are open from 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday,  

(excluding Bank Holidays) or +44 121 415 7047 from outside the UK.

•  Write to Equiniti at Equiniti Limited, Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex BN99 6DA.

When contacting Equiniti by telephone or in writing it is advisable to have your shareholder reference to hand and quote 
Drax Group plc, as well as the name and address in which the shares are held.

Online communications
Registering for online communications allows you to have more control over the administration of your shareholding.  
The registration process is easy via Equiniti’s secure website www.shareview.co.uk.

Once registered with Shareview you are able to:

•  elect how Drax communicates with you;
•  amend some of your personal details;
•  amend the way you receive dividends; and
•  buy or sell shares online.

Registering for electronic communications does not mean that you can no longer receive paper copies of documents. We are able 
to offer a range of services and tailor the communications to meet your needs.

A range of frequently asked shareholder questions can also be found on our website at www.drax.com/investors/investor-
resources/equity-investors-faq/.

Tax on dividends
The way that dividends are taxed changed in 2017. Below is a brief summary of the guidance provided by HMRC as it relates to the 
current tax year. If you are in any doubt as to the impact on your personal circumstances, you are recommended to seek your own 
financial advice from a professional adviser authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

There is a tax-free Dividend Allowance of £2,000 per annum in the 2021-2022 tax year (2020-2021: £2,000) This means that there is 
no tax to pay on the first £2,000 of dividend income, no matter what non-dividend income a shareholder may have. Dividends paid 
on shares held within pensions and ISAs are unaffected and remain tax-free.

Non-taxpayers and basic rate taxpayers who receive dividend income of more than £2,001 but less than £10,000 are required to 
notify HMRC that they have this source of income. 

Non-taxpayers and basic rate taxpayers who receive dividend income of more than £10,001 are required to file a self-assessment 
return with HMRC. 

The above requirements apply to Share Incentive Plan participants receiving cash dividends on their plan shares.

Further information and updates on tax on dividends can be found on the Gov.UK website at www.gov.uk/tax-on-dividends

284 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Beneficial owners and “information rights”
If your shares are registered in the name of a third party (i.e. an ISA provider or other nominee company) you may, if you wish, 
receive information rights under Section 146 of the Companies Act 2006. In order for this to happen, you must contact the third 
party registered holder, who will then nominate you. All communications by beneficial owners of shares where the shares are held 
by third party registered holders must be directed to that registered holder and not to Drax or Equiniti.

ShareGift
ShareGift (registered charity No. 1052686) is an independent charity which provides a free service for shareholders wishing to 
dispose charitably of small parcels of shares, which would most likely cost more to sell than they are worth. There are no capital 
gains tax implications (i.e. no gain or loss) on gifts of shares to charity and it is possible to obtain income tax relief. Further 
information can be obtained directly from the charity at www.sharegift.org.

Share frauds (“boiler room scams”)
In recent years, many companies have become aware that their shareholders have received unsolicited phone calls or 
correspondence offering to purchase their shares at apparently inflated prices. It is often the case that the caller, or message in 
the correspondence claims that they represent a majority shareholder who is looking to take over the Company. At the time of this 
report, the Company was not the subject of a take-over attempt, hostile or otherwise, and approaches such as those outlined are 
usually made by unauthorised companies and individuals. Shareholders should be very wary of any unsolicited advice, offers to 
buy shares at a premium or offers of free reports into the Company. Below is the advice from the Financial Conduct Authority 
(the “FCA”).

Beware of share fraud
Fraudsters use persuasive and high-pressure tactics to lure investors into scams. They may offer to sell shares that turn out to be 
worthless or non-existent, or to buy shares at an inflated price in return for upfront payment. While high profits are promised, if you 
buy or sell shares in this way you will probably lose your money.

How to avoid share fraud:

•  Keep in mind that firms authorised by the FCA are unlikely to contact you out of the blue with an offer to buy or sell shares.
•  Do not get into a conversation, note the name of the person and firm contacting you and then end the call.
•  Check the Financial Services Register from www.fca.org.uk to see if the person and firm contacting you is authorised by the FCA.
•  Beware of fraudsters claiming to be from an authorised firm, copying its website or giving you false contact details.
•  Use the firm’s contact details listed on the Register if you want to call it back.
•  Call the FCA on 0800 111 6768 if the firm does not have contact details on the Register or you are told they are out of date.
•  Search the list of unauthorised firms to avoid at www.fca.org.uk/scams.
•  Consider that if you buy or sell shares from an unauthorised firm you will not have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service  

or Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

•  Think about getting independent financial and professional advice before you hand over any money.

Remember, if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is!

Report a scam
If you are approached by fraudsters please tell the FCA using the share fraud reporting form at www.fca.org.uk/scams, where you 
can find out more about investment scams.

You can also call the FCA Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

If you have already paid money to share fraudsters you should contact Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 285

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Alternative performance measures (APMs) glossary table

The measures described below are used throughout the Annual report and accounts and are measures that are not defined within 
IFRS but provide additional information about financial performance and position that is used by the Board to evaluate the Group’s 
trading performance. These measures have been defined internally and may therefore not be comparable to APMs presented by 
other companies. Additionally, certain information presented is derived from amounts calculated in accordance with IFRS but is not 
itself a measure defined under IFRS. Such measures should not be viewed in isolation or as an alternative to the equivalent IFRS 
measure.

APM

Closest IFRS
equivalent measure

Purpose

Adjusted results

Total results

Adjusted EBITDA 

Operating profit*

The Group’s Adjusted results are consistent 
with the way executive management 
and the Board assess the performance 
of the Group. Adjusted Results are 
intended to reflect the underlying trading 
performance of the Group’s businesses 
and are presented to assist users of 
the financial statements in evaluating 
the Group’s trading performance and 
performance against strategic objectives 
on a consistent basis.

Adjusted results excludes exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements.

Exceptional items are those transactions 
that, by their nature, do not reflect the 
trading performance of the Group in  
the period.

Certain remeasurements comprise fair 
value gains and losses that do not qualify 
for hedge accounting. The Group regards 
all of its forward contracting activity to 
represent economic hedges and therefore 
by excluding the volatility caused by 
recognising fair value gains and losses prior 
to maturity of the contracts, the Group can 
reflect these contracts at the contracted 
prices on maturity, reflecting the intended 
purpose of entering these contracts and 
the Group’s underlying performance.

Adjusted results are the metrics used in 
the calculation of adjusted basic earnings 
per share.

Adjusted EBITDA is the primary measure 
used by executive management and the 
Board to assess the financial performance 
of the Group as it provides a more 
comparable assessment of the Group’s 
year-on-year trading performance. It is 
also a key metric used by the investor 
community to assess performance  
of the Group’s operations.

Definition

Total results measured in accordance with 
IFRS excluding the impact of exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements 
(defined in note 2.7).

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation 
and amortisation, excluding the impact 
of exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements (defined in note 2.7). 
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to non-
controlling interests is excluded.

Adjusted EBITDA is stated from both 
continuing operations and discontinued 
operations.

286 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Net debt

Borrowings less 
cash and cash 
equivalents

Net debt is the prominent metric used 
by debt rating agencies and the investor 
community to assess the strength of a 
company and its balance sheet.

Net debt is used in the calculation of the 
Group’s financial covenant requirements.

Cash and 
committed facilities

Cash and cash 
equivalents

This is a key measure of the Group’s 
liquidity and the Group’s ability to manage 
its current obligations.

It shows the value of cash available to the 
group in a short period of time

Total borrowings less cash and cash 
equivalents. Total borrowings include 
external financial debt, such as loan notes, 
term loans and amounts drawn in cash 
under revolving credit facilities (see note 
4.3) but excludes other financial liabilities 
such as lease liabilities calculated in 
accordance with IFRS 16 (see note 3.2), 
pension obligations and trade and other 
payables.

Net debt adjusted for the impact of 
hedging instruments which deducts the 
value of hedging instruments attributed to 
the Group’s borrowings which are hedged 
from net debt.

Total cash and cash equivalents plus 
the value of the Group’s undrawn RCF 
facility, loan facilities and Customers trade 
receivable factoring facility.

Debt service

Finance costs

This is a measure showing the cost of the 
Group’s external borrowings (bonds and 
bank loans).

Interest payable and similar charges 
less any charges unrelated to external 
borrowings.

Net debt to 
Adjusted EBITDA 
ratio

Borrowings less 
cash and cash 
equivalents divided 
by operating profit

Cost of production

Cost of sales

Capital expenditure

Plant, Property 
and Equipment 
(PPE) additions and 
Intangible asset 
additions

The net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio is a 
debt ratio that gives an indication of how 
many years it would take the group to pay 
back its debt if net debt and EBITDA are 
held constant.

The Group has a long-term target for net 
debt to Adjusted EBITDA of around 2.0x.

A key metric showing the cost of produced 
biomass. 

This has been part of the Group’s strategy 
to reduce biomass costs.

Used to show the Group’s total spend on 
PPE and intangible assets in a year.

Net debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA. 
Expressed as a ratio to 1.

Cost of sales attributable to biomass 
production divided by tonnes of biomass 
produced.

Expressed as a cost per tonne produced.

Plant, Property and Equipment (PPE) 
additions plus Intangible asset additions 
less any additions to decommissioning 
assets.

*  Operating profit is presented on the Group income statement; however, it is not defined per IFRS. It is a generally accepted profit measure.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021  287

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Glossary

Adjusted EBITDA
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, 
excluding the impact of exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements. Adjusted EBITDA is typically stated as the 
combined value from both continuing and discontinued 
operations.

Adjusted results
Financial performance measures prefixed with “Adjusted”  
are stated after adjusting for material, one-off exceptional  
items (such as asset obsolescence charges, acquisition and 
restructuring costs or debt restructuring costs), and certain 
remeasurements on derivative contracts.

Ancillary services
Services provided to national grid used for balancing supply 
and demand or maintaining secure electricity supplies within 
acceptable limits, for example Black Start contracts. They 
are described in Connection Condition 8 of the Grid Code.

Availability
Average percentage of time the units were available  
for generation.

BECCS
Bioenergy with carbon capture and storage, with carbon 
resulting from power generation captured and stored.

BEIS
The Government Department for Business, Energy and 
Industrial Strategy, bringing together the responsibilities  
for business, industrial strategy, science, innovation, energy  
and climate change.

CCC
The UK’s Climate Change Committee.

Contracts for difference (CfD)
A mechanism to support investment in low-carbon electricity 
generation. The CfD works by stabilising revenues for generators 
at a fixed price level known as the “strike price”. Generators will 
receive revenue from selling their electricity into the market as 
usual. However, when the market reference price is below the 
strike price they will also receive a top-up payment for the 
additional amount. Conversely, if the reference price is above 
the strike price, the generator must pay back the difference.

Combined Cycle Gas Turbines (CCGT)
A form of highly efficient energy generation technology  
that combines a gas-fired turbine with a steam turbine.

ESG
Environmental, Social and Governance.

EU ETS
The EU Emissions Trading System is a mechanism 
introduced across the EU to reduce emissions of CO2; 
the scheme is capable of being extended to cover all 
greenhouse gas emissions.

Forced outage
Any reduction in plant availability, excluding planned outages.

Frequency response 
The automatic change in generation output, or in demand,  
to maintain a system frequency of 50Hz.

Black start
Procedure used to restore power in the event of a total or partial 
shutdown of the national electricity transmission system.

Grid charges
Includes transmission network use of system charges (TNUoS), 
balancing services use of system charges (BSUoS) and 
distribution use of system charges (DUoS).

Biomass
Organic material of non-fossil origin, including organic waste, 
that can be converted into bioenergy through combustion. 
Drax uses woody biomass from low grade wood, sawmill 
residues and forest residues, in the form of compressed 
wood pellets, to generate electricity at Drax Power station.

Headroom and footroom
Positive “reserve” (see below) may be termed headroom 
and negative reserve as footroom.

IFRS
International Financial Reporting Standards.

Capacity market
Part of the Government’s Electricity Market Reform, the 
Capacity Market is intended to ensure security of electricity 
supply by providing a payment for reliable sources of capacity.

Inertia
The stored energy in the large rotating mass of a generator, 
which assists in maintaining system stability. Wind and solar 
power sources have no inertia.

Carbon capture and storage (CCS)
The process of trapping or collecting carbon emissions from  
a large-scale source and then permanently storing them.

Carbon price support 
A tax upon fossil fuels (including coal) used to generate 
electricity. It is charged as a levy on coal delivered to  
Drax Power station.

Lost time incident rate (LTIR)
The frequency rate is calculated on the following basis: 
(fatalities and lost time injuries)/hours worked x 100,000.  
Lost time injuries are defined as occurrences where the  
injured party is absent from work for more than 24 hours.

288 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

Net debt
Comprises cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments 
less overdrafts and borrowings net of deferred finance costs.

Summer
The calendar months April to September.

System operator
National Grid Electricity Transmission. Responsible for the 
co-ordination of electricity flows onto and over the transmission 
system, balancing generation supply and user demand.

TCFD
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures.

Total recordable incident rate (TRIR)
The frequency rate is calculated on the following basis: 
(fatalities, lost time injuries + worse than first aid injuries)/hours 
worked x 100,000.

Total results
Financial performance measures prefixed with “Total” are 
calculated in accordance with IFRS.

UK ETS
The UK Emissions Trading System is a mechanism 
introduced across the UK to reduce emissions of CO2; 
the scheme is capable of being extended to cover all 
greenhouse gas emissions.

Voltage control/reactive power
Maintenance of voltage within specified limits in order to “push” 
power around the system to maintain safety and stability.

Winter
The calendar months October to March.

Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio
The value of Net debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA (both as 
defined above), expressed as the number of times the value of 
Net debt exceeds the value of Adjusted EBITDA. The Group has 
a long-term target of around 2.0x Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA.

NGO
Non-governmental organisation. 

Open Cycle Gas Turbine (OCGT) 
A free-standing gas turbine, using compressed air, to generate 
electricity.

Planned outage
A period during which scheduled maintenance is executed 
according to the plan set at the outset of the year.

Rebasing
Rebasing is when the Group releases cash from an open 
derivative contract that is in a mark-to-market asset position by 
modifying the rate per the contract. A cash payment equivalent 
to the reduction in the mark-to-market asset is received by the 
Group from the counterparty, less any applicable fees.

Reserve
Generation or demand available to be dispatched by the System 
Operator to correct a generation/demand imbalance, normally 
at two or more minutes’ notice.

Response
Automatic change in generator output aimed at maintaining 
a system frequency of 50Hz. Frequency response is required 
in every second of the day.

RIDDOR
Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences 
Regulations.

ROCs
A Renewable Obligation Certificate (ROC) is a certificate issued 
to an accredited generator for electricity generated from 
eligible renewable sources.

Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021 289

Strategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsShareholder information 
 
Company information

Drax Group plc
Registered office and trading address
Drax Power Station 
Selby 
North Yorkshire YO8 8PH 
Telephone +44 (0)1757 618381 
www.drax.com

Registration details
Registered in England and Wales 
Company Number: 5562053

Group Company Secretary
Brett Gladden

Enquiry e-mail address
Drax.Enq@drax.com

Professional advisers and service providers

Auditor
Deloitte LLP
2 New Street Square, London EC4A 3BZ

Financial PR
FTI Consulting LLP
200 Aldersgate, Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HD

Bankers
Barclays Bank PLC
1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HP

Registrars
Equiniti Limited
Aspect House, Spencer Road, Lancing, West Sussex BN99 6DA

Brokers
Royal Bank of Canada
100 Bishopsgate, London EC2N 4AA

Remuneration advisers
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
1 Embankment Place, London WC2N 6RH

Brokers
J.P. Morgan Cazenove
25 Bank Street, Canary Wharf, London E14 5JP

Solicitors
Slaughter and May
One Bunhill Row, London EC1Y 8YY

290 Drax Group plc  Annual report and accounts 2021

FSC Logo TBC

This report is printed on Heaven 42 which is made  
of FSC® certified and other controlled material.

It is also EMAS accredited.

Printed sustainably in the UK by Pureprint, a Carbon Neutral 
company with FSC® Chain of custody and an ISO 14001-certified 
environmental management system recycling over 100%  
of all dry waste.

If you have finished with this document and no longer wish  
to retain it, please pass it on to other interested readers or 
dispose of it in your recycled waste. Thank you.

Design and production 

Cautionary note regarding forward looking statements  
This annual report may contain certain statements, expectations, statistics, 
projections and other information that are or may be forward-looking. The 
accuracy and completeness of all such statements, including, without limitation, 
statements regarding the future financial position, strategy, projected costs, 
plans, beliefs and objectives for the management of future operations of Drax 
Group plc (“Drax”) and its subsidiaries (the “Group”), are not warranted or 
guaranteed. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and 
uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that  
may occur in the future. Although Drax believes that the statements, expectations, 
statistics and projections and other information reflected in such statements are 
reasonable, they reflect the Company’s current view and no assurance can be 
given that they will prove to be correct. Such events and statements involve risks 
and uncertainties. Actual results and outcomes may differ materially from those 
expressed or implied by those forward-looking statements. There are a number  
of factors, many of which are beyond the control of the Group, which could cause 
actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied by such forward-looking statements. These include, but are not limited  
to, factors such as: future revenues being lower than expected; increasing 
competitive pressures in the industry; and/or general economic conditions or 
conditions affecting the relevant industry, both domestically and internationally, 
being less favourable than expected. We do not intend to publicly update or  
revise these projections or other forward-looking statements to reflect events  
or circumstances after the date hereof, and we do not assume any responsibility 
for doing so.

D

r

a

x

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

r

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

a

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

2

1

www.drax.com

Drax Group plc
Drax Power Station,  
Selby,  
North Yorkshire  
YO8 8PH

T +44(0)1757 618381