Quarterlytics / Utilities / Diversified Utilities / Drax Group

Drax Group

drx · LSE Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker drx
Exchange LSE
Sector Utilities
Industry Diversified Utilities
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Drax Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Shaping tomorrow’s 
energy landscape
Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024

Welcome  
to our 2024 
Annual Report
Strategic report
2	
Our story
4	
At a glance
6	
Market context
8	
Business model
10	
Chair’s Statement
12	
CEO’s Review
18	
Financial review
22	
Safeguarding responsible
            biomass sourcing
28	
Key Performance Indicators
Sustainable Development
30	
Introduction
38	
Climate Positive
44	
Nature Positive
50	
People Positive
56	
Task Force on Climate-Related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
69	
Non-Financial Sustainability 
Information Statement
70	
Principal risks and uncertainties
84	
Viability Statement
Governance
86	
Governance at Drax
90	
Corporate Governance Report
93	
Board of Directors	
96	
Section 172 Statement
96	
Stakeholder engagement
107	
Nomination Committee report
112	
Audit Committee report
126	
Remuneration Committee report
145	
Directors’ report 
149	
Directors’ responsibilities 
statement 
Financial statements
150	
Financial statements contents
152	
Independent Auditor’s report to 
the members of Drax Group plc
Shareholder information
274	
Shareholder information
277	
Alternative performance measures 
glossary
279	
Glossary
281	
Company information
Contents
02
Our story
12 
CEO’s  
Review
22
Responsible 
sourcing

	
Financial & ESG highlights
Total revenue
Adjusted EBITDA (1)
Total basic earnings per share
£6,163m
(2023: £7,733m)
£1,064m
(2023: £1,009m)
137.5 pence
(2023: 142.8 pence)
Cash generated from operations
Total operating profit
Dividend per share
£1,135m
(2023: £1,111m)
£850m
(2023: £908m)
26.0 pence
(2023: 23.1 pence)
Percentage of total UK renewable 
electricity generated
Net debt (1) (2) (3)
Group carbon intensity
10%
(2023: 8%)
£992m 
(2023: £1,220m)
34 tCO2e/GWh
(2023: 39 tCO2e/GWh)
Group carbon emissions Scope 1 and 2 
(location-based)
Total recordable incident rate
Group carbon emissions Scope 3
546 ktCO2e
(2023: 486 ktCO2e)
0.24
(2023: 0.38)
2,867 ktCO2e
(2023: 3,534 ktCO2e)
Wood pellets produced
Employee engagement score (4)
4.0Mt
(2023: 3.8Mt)
7.4
(2023: 79%)
(1)	 Adjusted financial performance measures are described on page 191.
(2)	 Net debt is described in Alternative performance measures on page 195. 
(3) 	Net debt was historically defined excluding lease liabilities. We now calculate Net debt including lease liabilities.  
The 2023 comparative number has been updated accordingly.
(4)  Score changed to out of 10 in 2024.
Pictured: Galloway Hydroelectric 
power scheme
Strategic report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
1
Contents

Our story
Our purpose is to enable a zero  
carbon, lower cost energy future.
Our strategy is to be a UK leader  
in flexible renewable generation, and 
a global leader in both sustainable 
biomass pellets and carbon removals.
Our people are valued members of a 
winning team with a worthwhile mission.
By delivering our strategy and  
achieving our purpose, we can  
continue to play a key role in helping  
to tackle the challenges of global 
climate change.
 10%
Drax Group generates  
10% of UK renewable power
Strategic report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
2
Contents

Flexible generation – 
supporting the system and 
providing energy security
The energy transition, and the move away 
from fossil fuels, will require a significant 
increase in the amount of renewable 
electricity we use, including for transport 
and heating, on top of our current uses. 
This increase in demand may largely be 
met by intermittent renewables like wind 
and solar. However, when the wind 
doesn’t blow or the sun doesn’t shine, 
the UK needs flexible sources of energy 
generation such as renewable biomass, 
pumped storage hydro, and fast response 
open-cycle gas turbines (OCGTs), as well 
as demand-side response.
These all feature within our portfolio of 
flexible, low-carbon power assets, which 
can dispatch and turn up or down to 
support the system, in response to 
changes in demand. In addition to helping 
to keep the lights on, our assets support 
energy security by providing essential 
generation and system support services 
to the UK electricity grid, enabling the UK 
energy system to meet demand regardless 
of weather conditions.
 Sustainable biomass –  
 to power the journey to net zero
Biomass is organic matter like wood, 
forest residues, or plant material. When 
sourced sustainably and used to generate 
renewable, low-carbon electricity, it is a 
key element in the road to net zero. 
This is at the heart of our purpose. 
The material we use to make our biomass 
pellets includes residues from sawmills 
and other forestry activities. This helps 
to support forest health and local 
communities, creating positive outcomes 
for nature and people.
This is helping to accelerate 
decarbonisation worldwide, by replacing 
fossil fuels with renewable energy, and 
achieving our aim of being a global leader 
in sustainable biomass pellets.
Carbon removals –  
to achieve global climate goals
Renewables are a key part of the global 
fight against climate change but, in order 
to limit global warming to 1.5°C, the world 
needs to go further and remove carbon 
emissions from those hard to abate 
sectors of the economy like agriculture 
and aviation.
Bioenergy with carbon capture and 
storage (BECCS) is a carbon removal 
technology. It has the potential to 
generate around-the-clock renewable 
power and remove large quantities of 
carbon from the atmosphere and store 
it permanently underground. Currently, 
BECCS is the only technology capable 
of generating 24/7 renewable power 
while simultaneously removing carbon. 
To be a UK leader 
in dispatchable, 
renewable generation
To achieve our purpose and align to net zero targets,  
we are working hard to deliver our strategic pillars:
To be a global leader  
in carbon removals
To be a global 
leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets
See page 13 for more
See page 14 for more
See page 15 for more
Strategic report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
3
Contents

At a glance
We are committed to 
enabling a zero carbon, 
lower cost energy future
Our strategic aims are to be a UK leader in flexible, 
renewable generation, and a global leader in both 
sustainable biomass pellets and carbon removals.
Our business today and long-term targets
FlexGen & Energy Solutions
Pellet Production
c.5Mt p.a. of capacity across 17 plants in the USA 
and Canada
Diversified logistics
15Mt of offtake contracts
Own-use contracts
Targeting post-2027 recurring Adjusted EBITDA  
>£250m p.a.
c.1.5GW portfolio
	
– 0.44GW Pumped storage
	
– 0.13GW Hydro
	
– 0.88GW OCGTs*
Energy Solutions 
Large Industrial & Commercial customer base
Targeting post-2027 recurring Adjusted EBITDA
>£250m p.a.
* Commissioning from 2025.
c.2.6GW of flexible renewable generation
	
– Largest single source of renewable power
Strong forward power hedges (2025 – March 2027)
Expect long-term value from bridging mechanism, 
BECCS, and other uses
Targeting Adjusted EBITDA of £100–200m p.a.   
(April 2027 – March 2031)
Targeting post-2027 recurring Adjusted EBITDA >£500m p.a.
UK BECCS
Global BECCS (Elimini)
Long duration energy storage  
(Pumped Storage Hydro)
Biomass Generation
Attractive options for long-term growth
Strategic report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
4
Contents

Where we operate
3,250
Employees worldwide
4
Number of countries  
in which we operate
UK operations
– FlexGen & Energy Solutions
– Biomass Generation
 Pumped storage
 Pumped storage  
expansion
 Hydro
 OCGTs
 Biomass
 BECCS
Pellet supply  
to Europe
Japan
Pellet sales
Carbon removals (Elimini) 
London
Houston
Pellet supply  
to Asia
Canada
– British Columbia
– Alberta
US 
South East
North American operations 
Pellet Production
Strategic report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
5
Contents

The world is continuing to navigate a complex 
interplay of technological, geopolitical, environmental, 
and social factors, requiring global co-operation and 
innovative solutions.
The energy sector continues to underpin 
modern society, providing the essential 
energy resources that power our homes, 
industries, and transportation networks.
There is a growing global consensus 
behind the need for action on climate 
change, a Just Transition, and greater 
focus on sustainability. At the same time, 
there is concern about the cost and 
implications of the transition and a 
growing recognition that in order for 
businesses to be sustainable they must 
also be profitable.
Moving beyond reducing emissions from 
electricity, industry, and waste, many 
developed nations are now turning their 
attentions towards delivering net zero 
and determining how to tackle the more 
challenging, harder to abate, elements of 
climate change. This is complicated by the 
increasing demands on the power system 
from the growth in Artificial Intelligence 
(AI); quantum computing; and large-scale, 
energy-intensive computing 
infrastructure, such as data centres. 
The system will need to manage the 
supply to meet these growing demands, 
while also securing energy security and 
helping to reduce emissions. As such, the 
energy trilemma – energy security, energy 
equity, and environmental sustainability 
– remains a central theme for society.
At Drax, through our strategic focus on 
flexible power generation, sustainable 
biomass, and carbon removals in the UK 
and globally, we believe that we are well 
placed to support the energy transition 
and in doing so develop our business with 
benefits to our investors and stakeholders.
Political change
Our principal geographies 
experienced a change in political 
leadership in 2024.
In the UK, having campaigned in the July 
2024 election with a manifesto pledging 
to “accelerate to net zero”, the Labour 
Government recognised that it has a lot to 
do if it wants to keep that promise. It has 
renewed Britain’s climate change targets 
with an ambitious goal of a clean energy 
system by 2030. In the US, the election of 
a new president has led to concerns about 
a potential move away from renewables 
but also a focus on energy security. Drax 
has significant business interests in many 
Republican states in the US South which 
have active forest economies and have 
benefitted from the investment initiated 
by the previous administration.
In November 2024, the National Energy 
System Operator (NESO) issued a report 
to the UK Government on the pathways 
to a clean power system by 2030, outlining 
the need for significantly more renewable 
energy and power system flexibility. Both 
of NESO’s pathways include large-scale 
biomass generation and at least one 
BECCS unit by 2030, and the Department 
for Energy Security and Net Zero’s Action 
 10%
In 2024 across its pumped storage, 
hydro and biomass assets, Drax 
provided 10% of the UK’s 
renewable power
Plan recognises that biomass “could play 
an important role in Clean Power 2030 
by providing flexible or firm generation”. 
FlexGen and Biomass Generation 
– energy security and 
decarbonisation
In the years since the Ukraine-Russia war 
started, energy security has remained a 
priority, with countries and organisations 
facing a tough balancing act between 
energy security and cutting emissions. 
Drax has continued to play an important 
role in preserving the UK’s energy security. 
In 2024 across its pumped storage, hydro, 
and biomass assets, Drax provided 10% 
of the UK’s renewable power, and Drax 
Power Station in North Yorkshire was the 
largest single source of renewable power 
in the UK.
With the growth in electrification likely 
to lead to a significant increase in the 
demand for electricity, in addition to 
the emerging demand from AI and data 
centres, there is a clear need for the 
development of new capacity. This will 
likely come from wind and solar and will 
drive a need for a more flexible power 
system. This is at the heart of our FlexGen 
and Biomass Generation models. 
Drax helps to keep the lights on when 
the wind doesn’t blow and the sun doesn’t 
shine, and supports the build-out of 
intermittent renewables. Unlike wind or 
solar, our sites provide secure, dispatchable, 
low carbon power whatever the weather 
– supporting grid stability.
Market context

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
6
Strategic report
Contents

Pellet Production
The forest products industry is 
a major global industry providing 
products which we all consume 
across a global supply chain. 
Within that, the pellet production industry 
is a small part of this much larger system, 
utilising lower value residuals from the 
forest products industry. The global pellet 
market totals over 40Mt of demand each 
year, which we believe will grow. As well 
as the current market of generation and 
heating, we see growth opportunities 
including Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), 
where Drax is developing a pipeline of 
biomass sales opportunities in North 
America and Europe.
Sustainability remains at the heart of the 
debate on biomass and while the science 
in favour is clear and strong, biomass is not 
without challenge and we need to do more 
to demonstrate the positive benefits of its 
wider use.
CDRs, via BECCS, could be required 
annually by 2050 to reach global net zero 
targets. The UN-backed Principles for 
Responsible Investment estimate that 
the CDR market could be worth up to 
1.2 trillion dollars by 2050. More supply is 
required to meet the scale of the challenge, 
and the IPCC has assessed that globally up 
to 9.5 billion tonnes of CDRs from BECCS 
could be required per year by 2050. 
The growing global role  
of BECCS and Carbon 
Dioxide Removal (CDR) 
Without immediate action to cut 
emissions, protect ecosystems, and deploy 
scalable carbon removal technologies, 
climate change – with more frequent 
extreme weather and rising sea levels – 
could reduce global GDP by up to 14% and 
displace up to 1.2 billion people as climate 
refugees by 2050.
Alongside urgent emission reductions, 
addressing historical and residual 
emissions through CDR is crucial. UN 
scientists estimate that billions of tonnes 
of carbon must be removed from the 
atmosphere annually, using nature or 
technology, to meet global climate goals. 
The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change (IPCC), the world’s leading 
authority on climate science, states that 
CDR methods, including BECCS, are 
needed to mitigate residual emissions 
and keep the world on a pathway to 
limit warming to 1.5°C. The illustrative 
mitigation pathways assessed by the IPCC 
use significant volumes of CDRs, including 
BECCS, as a tool for mitigating climate 
change. IPCC modelling shows that 
between 0.5 and 9.5 billion tonnes of 
Pellets produced
4Mt
It is estimated that the UK possesses 25% 
of Europe’s geological storage opportunities 
for carbon and also holds an advantage in 
infrastructure, skills, and engineering due 
to the legacy associated with the oil and 
gas industry. In 2024, the UK made further 
strides towards becoming a global centre 
for carbon capture and storage (CCS) by 
progressing with its “cluster” process – 
providing financial support to companies 
delivering CCS technology in heavily 
polluting industrial regions. 
Strategic report
Strategic report
Contents

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
7
Contents

Business model
A leading UK-based renewable 
energy company with global 
growth opportunities aligned  
to net zero targets
Our assets
Sites
	
– c.2.6GW biomass 
	
– c.0.9GW OCGTs*
	
– c.0.6GW pumped storage 
and hydro
	
– c.5Mt pellet production
People
Supportive, diverse, and 
inclusive culture where 
colleagues feel they belong
Resilient supply chain
Geographically diversified  
biomass supply chain
Innovation
Developing options for  
large-scale carbon removal  
technologies
Financial strength
Clear capital allocation policy  
to support the strategy
Energy solutions
Decarbonisation services to  
high-quality business customers
* Commissioning from 2025.
Driven by our purpose 
Our purpose is to enable a zero  
carbon, lower cost energy future
Sustainability underpins what we do
Helping to ensure we have a positive impact  
on the climate, nature, and people
Our purpose
Sustainability
Hi
gh
 q
ua
lit
y 
ea
rn
in
gs
 b
as
e
St
ro
ng
 b
ala
nc
e 
sh
ee
t 
Su
st
ai
na
bl
e a
nd
 g
ro
wi
ng
 d
iv
id
en
d
Sustainable  
pellet  
 production
Flexible  
generation  
and energy  
solutions
Biomass  
generation
In
te
gr
at
ed
 fl
ex
ib
le
 a
nd
 r
en
e
wa
bl
e 
va
lu
e 
ch
ai
n
Options  
for growth

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
8
Strategic report
Contents

How we add value
Supporting the UK’s 
energy security – stable, 
resilient energy supply, 
and reduced reliance 
on fossil fuels
Supporting the energy 
transition – secure, 
renewable, dispatchable 
UK power generation
No.1 
UK’s largest single source  
of renewable power (9.8%)
No.2
Second largest  
producer of sustainable 
biomass globally
Workforce
See page 97
Shareholders  
and investors
See page 99
Communities
See page 102
Government, political 
bodies and regulators
See page 100
Customers and suppliers
See page 101
Our stakeholders

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
9
Strategic report
Contents

Chair’s statement
I am also pleased to report that, as at 
31 December 2024, 44% of the Board 
were women. We have more to do 
to strengthen diversity across the 
organisation, and through the updates 
we receive from Will Gardiner, and my 
own engagement with the Group’s 
employee forums, the Board continues 
to be informed about colleague opinions 
and ways in which appropriate changes 
can be made.
Governance, compliance, 
and sustainability
Good governance, compliance, and 
sustainability are prerequisites for a 
well-run company and long-term success.
We recognise the importance of these 
matters and over the last five years we 
have continued to invest in our 
governance and compliance functions as 
the footprint of the business has grown. 
We are making progress and believe we 
have good processes in place, however 
we are not complacent and recognise 
that there are always opportunities to 
further enhance our capabilities in these 
important areas. 
Delivering positive outcomes for climate, 
nature, and people is central to our plans. 
Ensuring that we only use biomass that is 
sourced sustainably is key to this ambition. 
Biomass, when sustainably sourced, 
supports good forestry, is a renewable 
source of energy, and an important part 
of both UK and international renewable 
energy policy. As such, I was pleased to 
see the closure of Ofgem’s investigation 
into the Group’s biomass profiling data. 
Ofgem confirmed that it found no 
evidence that the Group’s biomass is not 
sustainable or that Drax was incorrectly 
issued with renewable certificates but 
in recognition of Ofgem’s findings, 
Drax made a payment of £25 million 
into Ofgem’s voluntary redress fund. 
Board changes
In February 2024, Vanessa Simms, 
Non-Executive Director and Chair of the 
Audit Committee, announced her intention 
Introduction
2024 was a successful year for the Group 
in which we delivered a strong operational 
and financial performance. We also made 
good progress with our medium-term 
strategy to deliver over £500 million of 
recurring Adjusted EBITDA from our 
FlexGen & Energy Solutions and Pellet 
Production portfolios, as well as our 
long-term strategy for growth.
Our purpose, to enable a zero carbon, 
lower cost energy future, is well aligned 
with the competing priorities of energy 
security, affordability, and the need to 
decarbonise economies – what is known 
as the energy trilemma.
Low-carbon dispatchable 
CfD agreement 
Together with my fellow Board members, 
I welcomed the announcement on 10 
February 2025, of the non-binding heads 
of terms agreed with the UK Government 
for the operation of Drax Power Station 
beyond 2027. For more information please 
see page 17. 
People and values 
Throughout the year I continued to engage 
with stakeholders, including shareholders, 
colleagues, regulators, and suppliers. 
From site visits in the UK, US, and 
Canada, I have been impressed with 
the commitment and enthusiasm of 
colleagues, and the strong sense of pride 
in what we are doing. This extends to 
making sure we do what is right in how 
we work and that we provide a safe and 
supportive working culture. 
The Board remains committed to building 
a supportive and inclusive working 
environment where all colleagues feel 
enabled to contribute to achieve the best 
results for themselves and the Group. 
In our latest colleague engagement survey 
we received positive outcomes on 
measures such as wellbeing and inclusion, 
with an overall engagement score of 
7.4 out of 10. 
2024 was a successful year for 
the Group in which we delivered 
a strong operational and financial 
performance.  
Andrea Bertone
Chair
Our purpose is well aligned with the competing 
priorities of energy security, affordability,  
and the need to decarbonise economies.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
10
Strategic report
Contents

Board composition (women) 
44% 
Dividend per share increase
 12.6%
to stand down from the Board, leaving 
in June 2024 after serving the Company 
for six years. Following a comprehensive 
selection process, Rob Shuter was 
appointed to the Board in June 2024 as a 
Non-Executive Director and Rob was also 
appointed Chair of the Audit Committee. 
In December 2024, Andy Skelton, Chief 
Financial Officer (CFO), announced his 
intention to retire from the Board and his 
role as CFO. Andy will remain as a Director 
of the Company and CFO until a successor 
is in place, and we have started a 
recruitment process. 
I would like to welcome Rob, who has been 
a great addition to the Board, and thank 
Vanessa and Andy for their service to the 
Company. I am particularly grateful to 
Andy for his ongoing commitment through 
2025 until a successor is established.
Results
Adjusted EBITDA in 2024 was 
£1,064 million (2023: £1,009 million), 
which reflects strong operational and 
financial performance. This includes a 
high level of renewable power generation 
and system support services in response 
to system need, and an improvement 
by Pellet Production. The balance sheet 
is strong, with Net debt of £992 million 
(2023: £1,220 million), which means 
that Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 
a multiple of 0.9 times at 31 December 
2024 – significantly below our target 
ratio of around 2 times Net debt to 
Adjusted EBITDA. 
At the 2024 Half Year Results, we 
confirmed an interim dividend of 
£40 million (10.4 pence per share). The 
Board proposes to pay a final dividend in 
respect of 2024 of £57 million, equivalent 
to 15.6 pence per share. This will make 
the full-year 2024 dividend £97 million 
(26.0 pence per share) (2023: £89 million, 
23.1 pence per share). 
This represents a 12.6% increase on the 
dividend per share paid in respect of 2023. 
It is also consistent with our policy to pay 
a dividend that is sustainable and expected 
to grow, as the strategy delivers stable 
earnings and cash flows as well as 
opportunities for growth. 
The Group has a clear capital allocation 
policy. In determining the rate of growth 
in dividends from one year to the next, the 
Board will take account of several factors, 
including cash flows from contracted 
income, the less predictable cash flows 
from the Group’s commodity-linked 
revenue streams, and future investment 
opportunities. If there is a build-up of capital, 
the Board will consider the most appropriate 
mechanism to return this to shareholders. 
In line with this policy, in August 2024 the 
Group commenced a share buyback 
programme for up to £300 million of Drax 
shares to be carried out over a two-year 
period. As at 31 December 2024, the 
programme had spent £115 million on 
the purchase of Drax shares.
Summary 
In 2024, we generated a record level of 
renewable generation across our portfolio 
of flexible and renewable generation assets 
as we continue to play an important role in 
the UK energy system, supporting energy 
security. This has contributed to a strong 
financial performance, dividend growth, 
and capital returns to shareholders. At the 
same time, we have made good progress 
with our medium and long-term 
objectives, which are well aligned with 
our purpose and the energy trilemma. 
Through these complementary 
opportunities, we believe we can deliver 
sustainable long-term value to all of our 
stakeholders while realising our purpose 
of enabling a zero carbon, lower cost 
energy future.
I would like to thank all colleagues for their 
hard work, dedication, and expertise in 
helping us deliver a strong result in 2024 
and their continued commitment to our 
purpose and the delivery of our strategy.
Andrea Bertone 
Chair 
26 February 2025
Delivering positive outcomes 
for climate, nature, and people 
is central to our plans.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
11
Strategic report
Contents

CEO’s review
Our strategy is designed to realise 
our purpose of enabling a zero 
carbon, lower cost energy future.
Energy security, affordability, and 
the need to decarbonise economies 
– the energy trilemma – have 
remained important global themes 
in 2024.  
Will Gardiner
CEO
We are excited by the long-term global 
potential for carbon removals, and 
through our new Elimini business we 
are evaluating options for 24/7 power 
generation and carbon removals in North 
America and beyond. To support the 
realisation of these opportunities and 
the transformation of the Group, we are 
continuing to develop a culture and the 
capabilities to support the delivery of 
our strategy and create long-term value 
for stakeholders.
Our balance sheet is strong, and the 
business is generating significant free 
cash flow. We stand ready to invest in our 
strategy and opportunities to create value 
from our asset base, but will be disciplined 
on capital allocation, as we seek to 
maximise value. Such strategic investment 
remains subject to appropriate regulatory 
structures and investment returns. In the 
short term, those structures are not yet 
sufficiently developed and so, in line with 
the Group’s capital allocation policy, in 
August 2024, we commenced a share 
buyback programme, for the purchase 
of shares worth up to £300 million over 
a two-year period.
Safety
Safety remains a primary focus. In 2024, 
we achieved a significant improvement 
in performance with a Total Recordable 
Incident Rate (TRIR) of 0.24 (2023: 0.38). 
This reflects ongoing investment in training 
and the strengthening of our safety culture 
as we continue to work hard to investigate 
near misses and hazards so that we can 
take action to prevent incidents. We also 
continue to track leading indicators of near 
miss and hazard identification rate as well 
as our lagging indicators, which are key 
targets across the Group.
Summary of 2024
Adjusted EBITDA of £1,064 million 
represents a 5% increase on 2023 
(£1,009 million). This reflects a strong 
operational and financial performance, 
with a high level of renewable power 
generation and system support activity 
Introduction
Energy security, affordability, and the need 
to decarbonise economies – the energy 
trilemma – have remained important global 
themes in 2024. Our purpose – to enable 
a zero carbon, lower cost energy future – 
is well aligned with these competing 
priorities and we are committed to playing 
our part in delivering a Just Transition.
Drax plays an important part in the UK 
energy system and in 2024 we delivered 
a strong operational and financial 
performance, providing the services our 
markets and stakeholders demand – 
reliable renewable electricity, flexibility 
and system support services, all of which 
contribute to energy security. Our 
dispatchable 24/7 generation portfolio, 
backed up by our resilient North American 
supply chain, enables us to operate the 
UK’s largest single source of renewable 
power, and through our flexibility we are an 
enabler of more renewables on the system. 
The UK has led the way in decarbonising 
power generation but there is much more 
to do. At Drax, we are playing our part by 
developing options for carbon removals, 
flexible generation, and energy storage. 
In its recent “Clean Power 2030” report, 
the UK’s National Energy System Operator 
(NESO) noted that all of its pathways to a 
clean power system in 2030 required more 
renewable energy and more power system 
flexibility. Both of NESO’s pathways 
included large-scale biomass and BECCS. 
We believe that investment in new 
generation capacity, technology, and 
infrastructure to deliver a clean power 
system, and beyond that net zero, 
requires greater policy certainty. Absent 
this certainty, the pace of development 
is likely to be insufficient to deliver what 
is required and, in that environment, 
we believe that the value of proven 
operational assets should increase as 
growing demand for power – for 
electrification of heating, transport, 
and new markets like data centres – 
moves ahead of supply.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
12
Strategic report
Contents

in response to system need and an 
improvement in the Pellet Production 
business.
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was less 
than 1 times at 31 December 2024 – 
significantly below the Group’s target 
of around 2 times. In aggregate, through 
2024, the Group put in place over £1 billion 
of new longer-dated debt and facilities, 
significantly extending our maturity profile 
beyond 2027, whilst reducing Net debt by 
over £200 million. 
In line with our policy to pay a sustainable 
and growing dividend, the Board proposes 
to pay a final dividend in respect of 2024 
of £57 million, equivalent to 15.6 pence 
per share, giving a full-year dividend of 
26.0 pence per share. This is an increase 
of 12.6% on 2023 (23.1 pence per share). 
Since its inception in 2017, the annual 
average rate of dividend growth has 
been c.11%.
In August 2024, the Group commenced a 
share buyback programme for up to 
£300 million of Drax shares over a two-year 
period. As at 31 December 2024, the 
programme had purchased £115 million of 
Drax shares. When combined with dividend 
payments this represents total returns to 
shareholders of £209 million for 2024.
Progressing towards >£500 million 
p.a. of Adjusted EBITDA post-2027 
from FlexGen & Energy Solutions, 
and Pellet Production
In February 2024 Drax set out a target 
to deliver more than £500 million p.a. 
of recurring Adjusted EBITDA from our 
FlexGen & Energy Solutions, and Pellet 
Production businesses.
The FlexGen & Energy Solutions portfolio 
made good progress in 2024, and we 
expect to benefit in future years from 
the full operation of three new Open Cycle 
Gas Turbines (OCGTs), as well as the 
40MW expansion of Cruachan, all of which 
are underpinned by long-term Capacity 
Market agreements.
We also believe that the restructuring of 
the Energy Solutions business to focus on 
larger customers and renewable products, 
including electric vehicle (EV) services, 
will support the delivery of this ambition.
Pellet Production made strong progress 
towards its target in 2024 with improved 
performance and the development of 
new markets for biomass sales.
FlexGen & Energy Solutions
The UK’s plans to achieve net zero by 
2050 will require the electrification of 
sectors such as heating and transport 
systems, resulting in a significant increase 
in demand for electricity. We believe 
that intermittent renewable and inflexible 
low-carbon energy sources – wind, 
solar, and nuclear – could help meet 
this demand. However, this will only be 
possible if other power sources can 
provide the dispatchable power and 
non-generation system support services 
required to ensure security of supply. 
We believe that the retirement of older 
thermal generation assets and increased 
reliance on intermittent renewables, as 
well as an increase in power demand, 
will drive a growing need for dispatchable 
power and system support services, 
creating long-term, earnings opportunities 
for, and value from, the Group’s flexible 
generation assets. 
As such, and in line with our ambition 
to be a UK leader in flexible renewable 
generation, the Group continues to assess 
opportunities for the development of its 
portfolio. In addition to the Group’s options 
for increasing long duration energy storage 
at Cruachan, this could also include 
medium-term opportunities in other 
storage solutions like batteries, which 
could complement the range of services 
which the Group’s FlexGen business can 
provide. Any investment would be subject 
to the Group’s capital allocation policy and 
appropriate returns on capital.
We continue to develop a culture 
with the capabilities to support 
the delivery of our strategy and 
create long-term value.
Safety remains a primary  
focus, and in 2024 we achieved  
a significant improvement 
in performance.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
13
Strategic report
Contents

Pumped storage and hydro
The Group’s pumped storage and hydro 
business performed well, providing flexible 
and renewable power generation and a 
wide range of system support services. 
Adjusted EBITDA of £138 million (2023: 
£230 million) is in line with the Group’s 
target for post-2027 Adjusted EBITDA. 
2023 included the benefit of forward 
selling higher peak power and buying back 
lower off-peak power. As forward power 
prices have reduced, we expected a lower 
level of Adjusted EBITDA in 2024.
An £80 million investment to refurbish 
and upgrade two units at Cruachan Power 
Station is progressing. The project, which 
is underpinned by a 15-year Capacity 
Market agreement worth over £220 million 
(c.£15 million Adjusted EBITDA p.a.), will 
add 40MW of additional capacity by 2027 
and improve unit operations.
OCGTs
Commissioning of three new-build OCGTs 
at two sites in central England and one in 
Wales is expected to commence in 2025. 
This is later than originally planned, 
primarily due to delays in grid connection 
by the relevant authorities. The OCGTs will 
provide combined capacity of c.900MW 
and be remunerated under 15-year 
Capacity Market agreements, worth 
over £240 million, in addition to revenues 
from peak power generation and system 
support services. Drax will continue to 
assess options for these assets, including 
their potential sale.
Energy Solutions (Customers)
Adjusted EBITDA of £51 million was down 
29% on 2023 (£72 million), comprised of 
profitable Industrial & Commercial (I&C) 
and renewables services businesses, 
and a loss-making Small & Medium-sized 
Enterprise (SME) business.
I&C and renewables services Adjusted 
EBITDA of £81 million was a strong 
performance. Alongside supplying 
renewable energy, this business is 
increasingly active in the provision of 
value adding services, including asset 
optimisation and EV services. 
Opus Energy (Opus), the Group’s SME 
business, was loss making at the Adjusted 
EBITDA level, reflecting an exit from 
gas supply as part of the Group’s 
decarbonisation strategy and lower 
customer numbers. Opus was acquired 
by Drax in 2017 and over the past seven 
years, elements of the acquired business 
have been transferred to our core I&C 
business. Those transfers included 
renewables services, which incorporates 
Power Purchase Agreements with 
renewable generators, and certain 
other customers. These businesses have 
contributed to the strong underlying 
performance in the I&C business.
In September 2024, Drax completed the 
sale of the majority of its non-core Opus 
SME customer meter points. An employee 
consultation process has also been 
completed resulting in a reduction 
in headcount to reflect a focus on core 
I&C and renewables services. The sale is 
expected to be supportive of the Group’s 
post-2027 Adjusted EBITDA target, with a 
leaner, more focused I&C business model, 
which can better support customers with 
their energy needs and decarbonisation 
objectives.
Pellet Production 
Adjusted EBITDA of £143 million (2023: 
£89 million) was an increase of 61%. 
This is a strong performance which 
reflects higher production and improved 
margin versus 2023. 
Output benefitted from the commissioning 
of a 130kt expansion of the Aliceville 
pellet plant. Deliveries were incrementally 
weighted towards own-use contracts, 
which are more reflective of the current 
market value of long-term large-scale 
supply than some legacy third-party 
supply contracts. These contracts will fall 
due for renewal in the coming years.
As a vertically integrated producer, user, 
buyer, and seller of biomass, we operate 
a differentiated biomass model from our 
peers and see the current global biomass 
market as having a favourable balance 
of risks and opportunities. 
Drax continues to target post-2027 
recurring Adjusted EBITDA over 
£250 million from Pellet Production. This 
could comprise a combination of own-use 
and third-party sales, from existing and new 
markets, including Sustainable Aviation 
Fuel (SAF), where Drax is developing a 
pipeline of biomass sales opportunities 
in North America, Asia, and Europe. 
We believe that SAF could be a major 
market opportunity for biomass pellets. 
During 2024 Drax agreed heads of terms 
with Pathway Energy LLC (Pathway) on a 
multi-year agreement that could see Drax 
supply 1Mt of sustainable biomass each 
year for the production of SAF at their 
proposed plant in Port Arthur, Texas. 
The project could provide an attractive 
home market for the Group’s US pellet 
production, with pricing expected to be 
consistent with the Group’s target for 
post-2027 recurring Adjusted EBITDA.
In the future, Drax could also potentially 
supply biomass to two additional Pathway 
projects, delivering a further 2Mt 
of sustainable pellets per year to 
Pathway’s sites through the 2030s.
Separately, as a part of its plans to reduce 
carbon emissions in its supply chain, Drax 
announced a partnership with Smart 
Green Shipping to trial, develop, and use 
an innovative wind-assisted “FastRig” sail 
with a view to demonstrating how the 
technology can reduce fuel consumption 
and resulting emissions, which Smart 
Green Shipping believes could be up to 
CEO’s review continued
Alongside supplying renewable 
energy, we are increasingly active 
in the provision of value adding 
services, including asset 
optimisation and EV services. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
14
Strategic report
Contents

	  For more information on our strategic pillars, please see “Our Story” on page 3. 
30% per year. This is in addition to efforts 
to reduce emissions in UK rail logistics 
by substituting diesel for biofuel.
Biomass Generation
Drax Power Station is the largest power 
station in the UK and the country’s largest 
single source of renewable power. The site 
has four fully flexible and independent 
biomass units providing 2.6GW of capacity 
for secure 24/7 renewable power, 
supporting UK energy security with a 
wide range of system support services. 
We believe that the size, flexibility, and 
location of the site make it an important 
long-term part of the UK energy system.
In 2024, the site generated over 5% 
of the UK’s electricity and around 10% of 
its renewable power. During this period, 
it produced on average 19% of the UK’s 
renewable power at times of peak demand 
and on certain days over 50%. During 
October and November 2024, anticyclonic 
weather systems led to a prolonged period 
of low wind speed (dunkelflaute) leading 
to lower levels of wind generation and 
higher demand for power from our assets. 
This demonstrates the important role that 
Drax plays in security of supply in the UK.
Biomass generation is underpinned by a 
robust and diversified supply chain, using 
sustainable biomass material from the 
Group’s own production capacity and 
third-party suppliers across the US, 
Canada, and Europe. This diversification 
also provides operational redundancy 
designed to mitigate potential disruptions 
at the supplier level.
In the UK, Drax utilises dedicated port 
facilities at Hull, Immingham, Tyne and 
Liverpool, with annual throughput 
capacity significantly in excess of the 
Group’s typical annual biomass usage. 
Drax Power Station has around 300,000 
tonnes of on-site biomass storage 
capacity. Taken together with volumes 
throughout the supply chain, the Group 
currently has visibility of around 1Mt of 
biomass in inventories. This adds to the 
resilience of the UK power market in 
periods of high demand. 
The strategically important role which 
Drax Power Station plays highlights the 
importance of continued investment to 
ensure good operational performance 
and availability of our generation assets. 
As part of this investment, a major planned 
outage on one unit was completed in 
August 2024 and the unit returned to 
service ahead of schedule.
Adjusted EBITDA of £814 million was an 
increase of 16% on 2023 (£703 million). 
This reflects a higher level of renewable 
power generation and system support 
services in response to greater system 
need.
With demand for power expected to grow 
– through the electrification of heating, 
transport and other sources like data 
centres – and more intermittent 
renewables, we believe that there remains 
a need for assets like Drax Power Station 
to continue providing large-scale 
dispatchable 24/7 renewable energy.
Opportunities for investment 
aligned with long-term strategy
Our strategy is designed to realise our 
purpose of enabling a zero carbon, lower 
cost energy future. It includes three 
complementary strategic pillars, closely 
aligned with global energy policies: (1) to 
be a UK leader in dispatchable, renewable 
generation; (2) to be a global leader in 
sustainable biomass pellets; and (3) to 
be a global leader in carbon removals.
These strategic pillars inform the 
development of our short, medium and 
long-term investment opportunities in 
energy security and renewable power, 
flexible generation, and carbon removals.
Biomass generation – BECCS 
We continue to evaluate an option for 
BECCS at Drax Power Station, with plans 
to add post-combustion carbon capture 
technology to two of the existing biomass 
units that use sustainable biomass. In total 
the project could capture up to 8Mt of 
carbon per year, making a major 
contribution to the UK’s legally binding net 
zero targets, in addition to providing 24/7 
renewable power and energy security.
Consistent with the position set out by 
Drax in 2023, clear Government policy 
support and milestones (including details 
of the subsequent allocation rounds for 
carbon capture and storage (CCS) projects 
and transportation and storage processes) 
are required to unlock further investment 
in the development of BECCS at Drax 
Power Station.
Biomass generation – data centres
The growing demand for 24/7 power to 
meet the needs of data centres represents 
a potential opportunity for generators like 
Drax. NESO’s Future Energy Scenarios 
indicate a potential doubling of demand 
for power consumption from data centres 
by 2030. 
The Group’s asset base of large-scale 
dispatchable power generation and 
cooling solutions from secure sites backed 
up by a resilient North American supply 
chain, and a route to large-scale high-
integrity carbon removals via BECCS, 
is well aligned with the needs of this 
growing industry. 
We have received positive engagement 
with data centre providers in relation to 
the potential to co-locate a data centre 
with biomass generation and Drax 
continues to explore such opportunities.
New pumped storage hydro – Cruachan
In October 2024, the UK Government 
confirmed its intention to introduce a 
“cap and floor” scheme to underpin 
investment in long duration energy 
storage schemes like Cruachan.
The location, flexibility and range of 
services Cruachan can provide makes it 
strategically important to the UK power 
system and a source of long-term earnings 
and cash flows linked to the UK’s energy 
transition.
Initial design and engineering work is 
now complete on the option for a 600MW 
expansion of Cruachan. No investment 
decision has been taken at this stage. 
Taken together with current 
developments, we could create a FlexGen 
To be a global leader  
in carbon removals
To be a global leader 
in sustainable  
biomass pellets
Our strategic pillars
To be a UK leader  
in dispatchable,  
renewable generation

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
15
Strategic report
Contents

portfolio of scale comprising c.1.2GW of 
pumped storage and hydro capacity and 
c.0.9GW of OCGT capacity, in addition to 
2.6GW of biomass generation capacity 
(and a further 1.3GW of additional grid 
access rights) at Drax Power Station.
Elimini (Global BECCS)
In September 2024, Drax launched Elimini, 
our international carbon removals business, 
which is operationally separate from the 
Group and is developing opportunities 
globally for 24/7 renewable power and 
high-integrity carbon removals.
To support the development of this 
business, in 2023 Drax established a global 
HQ for carbon removals in Houston, Texas, 
and the launch of Elimini represents the 
continued evolution of the carbon 
removals business.
Governance, regulation and 
compliance 
Good governance and compliance are 
prerequisites for a well-run company 
and long-term success.
We recognise the importance of these 
issues and have invested to develop our 
governance and compliance functions 
as the footprint of the business has grown. 
We have made progress and believe that 
we have good processes in place, but we 
are not complacent and recognise that 
we can enhance our capabilities in these 
important areas.
In August 2024, Ofgem closed its 
investigation into Drax Power Limited’s 
biomass profiling data relating to the 
Renewables Obligation scheme. Ofgem 
confirmed that it did not find any evidence 
that the biomass used at Drax Power 
Station was not sustainable or that Drax 
had been issued with Renewables 
Obligation Certificates (ROCs) incorrectly. 
No harm had been caused to the 
consumer, but in recognition of Ofgem’s 
findings, Drax made a payment of 
£25 million into Ofgem’s voluntary redress 
fund. Drax has resubmitted its CP20 
profiling data for Canada and committed 
to undertake an independent audit of its 
biomass profiling data for CP22 (April 
2023 to March 2024).
Sustainability
As a purpose-led organisation, as we grow, 
positive outcomes for climate, nature, and 
people should grow too. Our operations 
can help sustain more working forests 
and provide more jobs and opportunities 
in communities where we operate.
Working in partnership with industry, 
communities, scientists, regulators, 
government and civil society organisations 
will be vital to achieving our ambitions. 
We will look to work constructively with 
them to help deliver improvements and 
perpetuate positive outcomes for the 
climate, nature, and people.
We have been developing a new 
Sustainability Framework which sets out 
specific KPIs for our Climate, Nature, and 
People Positive pillars. These have been 
developed in conjunction with internal 
and external stakeholders, including 
shareholders, as we recognise the 
importance of a wide range of views in 
the development of our broader targets 
and which support the long-term success 
of the business.
We expect to publish our Climate 
Transition Plan in 2025 and are in the 
validation process for a new set of 
long-term (2040) Science Based Targets 
initiative (SBTi) targets, which will 
complement our existing, validated 
near-term (2030) targets which are in 
line with the actions required to follow 
a 1.5°C pathway. 
We are fully aligned with the Task Force 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD). We are also an early adopter to 
the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial 
Disclosures (TNFD) and expect to produce 
our first TNFD report by the end of 2026. 
We are also a signatory to the UN Global 
Compact (UNGC) and we are committed 
to promoting the UNGC principles 
concerning respect for human rights, 
labour rights, the environment, and 
anti-corruption. 
Biomass sustainability
Biomass, when sustainably sourced, 
supports good forestry, is a renewable 
source of energy, and we believe 
represents an important part of both UK 
and international renewable energy policy. 
As one of the world’s largest users of 
sustainable biomass for energy generation, 
Drax is committed to ensuring the woody 
biomass we source comes from forests 
that are managed in accordance with 
standards designed to support their 
health and growth over the long term.
CEO’s review continued
+5%
Adjusted EBITDA of £1,064 million
represents a 5% increase on 2023
(£1,009 million).
37%
improvement in safety performance, 
with a TRIR of 0.24 (2023: 0.38). 
To support the development of  
our Global BECCS business we’ve 
established a global HQ for carbon 
removals in Houston. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
16
Strategic report
Contents

Drax sources its biomass from well-
established forestry markets mainly in 
the US and Canada, as well as Europe. 
The main output from these markets is 
sawlogs, which are processed for use in 
construction and manufacturing. When 
used in this way, these materials represent 
a source of long-term carbon storage and, 
when the forest regenerates or is 
replanted, the growing trees absorb 
carbon from the atmosphere. 
Drax supports these forest economies by 
providing incremental secondary revenues 
to forest landowners, particularly in the 
US South, through the purchase of material 
which is not otherwise merchantable to 
a sawmill. These materials include bark, 
branches, low-grade wood and woody 
matter from forest management activities 
(thinning), in addition to purchasing sawmill 
residues. Our part of the supply chain is 
purchasing these materials. This helps to 
reduce the risk of wildfire and the spread 
of disease and allows for replanting of the 
forest. Where there would otherwise be 
no demand for these materials, they are 
sometimes burned at the roadside, as 
happens in British Columbia, or potentially 
even landfilled.
In the US South, the periodic thinning of 
a forest helps improve the size and quality 
of sawlogs when the trees reach maturity, 
the economic value of the timber 
produced and the carbon absorbed and 
stored, as well as helping forest health 
and biodiversity. 
If forests were not thinned, the revenue 
from sawlogs would be reduced and 
landowners may consider other uses for 
their land, such as agricultural crops and 
livestock farming. The management of 
forestland to produce sawlogs ensures 
forests are growing and absorbing carbon, 
which means forests remain a carbon sink. 
Forests in the areas where Drax sources 
material are subject to national and 
regional regulation and typically 
supported, and independently monitored 
for compliance, by forest certification 
schemes. These include Forest 
Stewardship Council® (FSC®) (FSC-
123692), the Sustainable Forestry 
Initiative® (SFI) (SFI 01578)*, and the 
Programme for the Endorsement of Forest 
Certification (PEFC) (PEFC/29-31-286). 
We supplement this regulation through our 
own biomass sourcing policy and supply 
chain checks, with third-party verification 
under the Sustainable Biomass Program 
(SBP) in respect of woody biomass used 
at Drax Power Station.
Outlook 
The UK and the world need more 
renewable energy, more flexible energy 
systems and energy security. Drax is 
continuing to play an important role in 
supporting energy security in the UK with 
its dispatchable 24/7 generation portfolio, 
and the UK’s largest single source of 
renewable power.
We are continuing to develop a culture 
with the capabilities to support the 
delivery of our strategy and create 
long-term value and benefits for 
stakeholders.
We are continuing to target >£500 million 
of recurring post-2027 Adjusted EBITDA 
from our FlexGen & Energy Solutions and 
Pellet Production businesses. We believe 
that these, together with Drax Power 
Station, are an integral part of enabling 
a clean power system in the UK by 2030.
In the long term we remain focused on our 
strategic investment opportunities in 24/7 
renewable power and carbon removals via 
BECCS, data centres, and energy storage. 
As we seek to maximise value we will 
exercise prudence in how we commit 
development investment to our larger 
projects. Until we receive greater certainty 
on appropriate regulatory structures and 
investments returns, we expect to commit 
less development investment.
We will continue to apply our capital 
allocation policy with a focus on balance 
sheet strength, investment in the core 
business, a sustainable and growing 
dividend, and to the extent there are 
residual cash flows beyond the current 
needs of the Group, additional returns 
to shareholders. Through these strategic 
objectives and a disciplined approach to 
capital allocation and development costs, 
we expect to create opportunities for 
value and growth in the UK and beyond, 
underpinned by strong cash generation 
and attractive returns for shareholders. 
Will Gardiner 
CEO
26 February 2025
Post balance sheet event
Low-carbon dispatchable 
CfD agreement for Drax 
Power Station
In February 2025, Drax agreed a 
non-binding heads of terms with 
the UK Government for a low-carbon 
dispatchable CfD agreement for Drax 
Power Station, which would operate 
between April 2027 and March 2031. 
The agreement is intended to support 
UK energy security, represent value 
for money for consumers, and support 
long-term options for growth and 
carbon removals, including BECCS.
The proposed agreement remains 
subject to Parliamentary procedures, 
agreement of a final contract, and 
also anticipates a tightening of 
biomass sustainability requirements. 
Drax supports these developments 
and will continue to engage with 
the UK Government on the 
implementation of any future 
reporting requirements.
Drax is continuing to play an 
important role in supporting  
energy security in the UK.
* SFI marks are registered marks owned by 
the Sustainable Forestry Initiative Inc.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
17
Strategic report
Contents

CFO’s financial review
Introduction
Adjusted EBITDA of £1,064 million 
was an increase of 5% compared to 2023 
(£1,009 million). This contributed to cash 
from operations of £1,135 million, a slight 
increase on 2023 (£1,111 million). Our Net 
debt(1): Adjusted EBITDA ratio of 0.9 times 
(2023: 1.2 times) is significantly below 
our long-term target of around 2 times. 
While Adjusted operating profit grew 
from £782 million in 2023 to £800 million 
in 2024, Total operating profit in 2024 
was £850 million (2023: £908 million). 
Total operating profit includes non-cash 
mark-to-market reductions in forward 
commodity contracts. 
Our capital allocation policy remains 
focused on balance sheet strength, 
investment in the core business, a 
sustainable and growing dividend and, to 
the extent there are residual cash flows 
beyond the current needs of the Group, 
additional returns to shareholders. 
During 2024 we put in place over £1 billion 
of new longer dated debt and credit 
facilities, significantly extending the 
Group’s average maturity profile beyond 
2027. Net debt reduced by £228 million 
after increasing returns to shareholders, 
reducing gross debt and investing 
£332 million in capital expenditure in the 
core business. We grew the dividend by 
12.6% and, with capital in excess of the 
Group’s current investment requirements, 
in August 2024 commenced a share 
buyback programme for the purchase 
of up to £300 million of Drax shares over 
a two-year period.
Financial performance
Adjusted EBITDA by segment
FlexGen & Energy Solutions
Adjusted EBITDA in our FlexGen business 
of £138 million reduced compared to 2023 
(£230 million). Our Cruachan pumped 
storage power station, as well as the 
run-of-river hydro assets at Lanark and 
Galloway performed strongly, with 
increased generation output compared 
to 2023. The first quarter of 2023 included 
significant benefit achieved through 
forward selling higher peak power and 
buying back lower off-peak power. 
  
Adjusted EBITDA in Energy Solutions of 
£51 million (2023: £72 million) comprised 
Adjusted EBITDA of £81 million from our 
core I&C and renewables services 
business (2023: £102 million) and a loss 
of £30 million from the non-core SME 
business (Opus) (2023: a loss of £30 million). 
I&C and renewables services earnings 
reflect a consistent margin on contracted 
power prices. 
Most of the meter points in the SME 
business were sold in Q3 2024. Further 
information can be found in ‘Other 
information’ below. Losses continued in 
2024, but have been mitigated by the sale 
of the meters.
We continue to target greater than 
£250 million of Adjusted EBITDA from 
our FlexGen & Energy Solutions business 
post-2027. Delivery of this target is 
dependent on expected growth from 
the existing business, combined with 
the contribution of OCGT assets under 
construction, and the Cruachan units 3 
and 4 refurbishment which is ongoing. The 
2024 performance of the existing business 
was in line with the delivery of this target.
Pellet Production
Adjusted EBITDA of £143 million grew 
61% from 2023 (£89 million). The Pellet 
Production business produced 4.0Mt 
(2023: 3.8Mt) and shipped 5.1Mt (2023: 
4.6Mt) at a higher average margin per 
tonne. Of the 5.1Mt shipped, 3.0Mt was 
to Drax Power Station (2023: 2.1Mt). 
The Pellet Production business purchased 
1.1Mt of third party pellets during 2024 
(2023: 0.9Mt). 
We continue to target greater than 
£250 million of Adjusted EBITDA from 
our Pellet Production business post-2027. 
We expect delivery of this target will be 
supported by renewal of legacy, lower 
margin contracts and sales into new 
markets, such as SAF. 
Strong financial performance and 
cash generation in 2024 supported 
increased returns to shareholders, 
with a 12.6% increase in dividend 
per share and a new share buyback 
programme initiated. 
Andy Skelton
Chief Financial Officer
The Group continued to deliver strong 
financial performance, which has enabled 
increased returns to shareholders in 2024.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
18
Strategic report
Contents

Year end 31 December
2024
2023
Financial performance (£m)
Total gross profit
1,877
1,954
Operating expenses
(721)
(712)
Impairment losses on financial assets
(40)
(33)
Depreciation and amortisation
(242)
(225)
Impairment of non-current assets and Other
(24)
(76)
Total operating profit
850
908
Exceptional costs and certain remeasurements
(50)
(127)
Adjusted operating profit
800
782
Adjusted depreciation, amortisation and similar charges and share 
of losses from associates
264
228
Adjusted EBITDA
1,064
1,009
Capital expenditure (£m)
Capital expenditure 
332
519
Cash and net debt  
(£m unless otherwise stated)
Cash generated from operations
1,135
1,111
Net debt (1)
992
1,220
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA (times)
0.9
1.2
Cash and committed facilities
806
639
Earnings (pence per share)
Adjusted basic
128.4
119.6
Total basic
137.5
142.8
Distributions (pence per share)
Interim dividend
10.4
9.2
Proposed final dividend
15.6
13.9
Total dividend
26.0
23.1
Throughout this document we distinguish between Adjusted measures and Total measures, which are calculated in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS). We calculate Adjusted financial performance measures, which exclude income statement volatility from derivative financial instruments and the impact of 
exceptional items. This allows management and stakeholders to better compare the performance of the Group between the current and previous period without the effects 
of this volatility and one-off or non-operational items. Adjusted financial performance measures are described in more detail in the APMs glossary, with a reconciliation to 
their closest IFRS equivalents in note 2.7. Tables in this financial review may not add down or across due to rounding. 
(1)	 Net debt was historically defined excluding lease liabilities, as this mirrored the treatment in the Group’s covenant calculations. However, recent facilities have had 
covenants which incorporate net debt including lease liabilities. Therefore, we now calculate Net debt including lease liabilities, and Net debt including lease liabilities 
to Adjusted EBITDA. Net debt excluding lease liabilities at 31 December 2024 was £876 million (31 December 2023: £1,084 million).
Adjusted EBITDA 
£1,064m
(2023: £1,009m)
Adjusted operating profit  
£800m
(2023: £782m)
Total operating profit 
£850m
(2023: £908m)
Cash generated 
from operations
£1,135m
(2023: £1,111m)
Adjusted basic earnings 
per share 
128.4 pence
(2023: 119.6 pence)
Total basic earnings 
per share
137.5 pence
(2023: 142.8 pence)
Net debt (1):  
Adjusted EBITDA 
0.9 times
(2023: 1.2 times)
Total dividend  
per share
26.0 pence
(2023: 23.1 pence)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
19
Strategic report
Contents

CFO’s financial review continued
Biomass Generation
Adjusted EBITDA from Biomass 
Generation was £814 million, a 16% 
increase on 2023 (£703 million). Drax 
Power Station produced 14.6TWh (2023: 
11.5TWh) of electricity, providing 
dispatchable, renewable generation when 
the grid needed it most. This result is 
inclusive of a £25 million cost in relation 
to the closure of the Ofgem investigation. 
Details of both the biomass output and 
Ofgem investigation are included in the 
CEO’s review.
Options for growth (Innovation, Capital 
Projects, and Other)
Development expenditure of £81 million 
was slightly below 2023 (£85 million). Of 
this total, £47 million related to Elimini 
(Global BECCS) (2023: £57 million). 
Spending on UK BECCS was minimised as 
we await clarity from the UK Government 
on next steps.
Total operating profit
Total operating profit of £850 million 
represents a 6% decrease from 2023 
(£908 million), predominantly driven by 
a £91 million change in certain 
remeasurements, which are not included 
in Adjusted EBITDA. This change was 
attributable to gas prices and foreign 
exchange movements. The Exceptional 
items value in Operating expenses in 2024 
relate to the sale of the SME customer 
book, as described in ‘Other information’ 
(2023: impairment of Opus Energy, net 
credit from legal claim and change in fair 
value of contingent consideration). 
These transactions had an immaterial 
net cashflow impact. Further information 
on Exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements can be found in note 2.7 
(Alternative performance measures).
Depreciation and amortisation of 
£242 million is above 2023 (£225 million), 
driven by an increase in the Pellet 
Production and Biomass Generation 
segments.
Profit after tax and Earnings per share
Total net finance costs for 2024 were 
£97 million (2023: £112 million). The 
reduction of £15 million is because of 
higher interest receivable as more cash 
was held at higher rates, a one-off gain 
on repayment of debt, and lower absolute 
levels of facilities through 2024, partially 
offset by higher interest rates on the new 
debt. At 31 December 2024 the weighted 
average interest rate payable on the 
Group’s borrowings was 5.4% 
(31 December 2023: 4.8%).
Sustainable and growing dividend
The Group is committed to paying a 
growing and sustainable dividend. On 
25 July 2024, the Board resolved to pay 
an interim dividend for the six months 
ended 30 June 2024 of 10.4 pence per 
share, representing 40% of the expected 
full year dividend. The interim dividend 
was paid on 25 October 2024.
At the Annual General Meeting on 1 May 
2025, the Board will seek shareholder 
approval to pay a final dividend for the 
year ended 31 December 2024 of 
15.6 pence per share. If approved, the 
final dividend will be paid on 16 May 2025, 
with a record date of 25 April 2025.
Taken together with the interim dividend, 
this would give a total dividend for 2024 
of 26.0 pence per share. This is a 12.6% 
increase on 2023 and represents 
sustainable growth in accordance with 
our capital allocation policy.
Return surplus capital beyond investment 
requirements
In August 2024, in line with our capital 
allocation policy and reflecting a strong 
balance sheet, current investment 
requirements, and the dilution expected 
from share schemes vesting, we 
commenced a share buyback programme 
for the purchase of up to £300 million of 
Drax shares over a two-year period. Up 
to 26 February 2025 we had purchased 
over 23 million shares for c.£150 million.
Cash and Net debt
Net cash movements
Operating cash flows before movements 
in working capital of £1,013 million is in 
line with 2023 (£1,013 million). Cash 
generated from operations, inclusive of 
working capital, was £1,135 million (2023: 
£1,111 million). The net decrease in cash 
and cash equivalents during 2024 was 
£22 million (2023: £146 million increase).
The net working capital inflow of 
£122 million was broadly in line with 
the prior year (£108 million). The main 
movements in 2024 were outflows on 
renewable certificates of £248 million and 
payables of £143 million being offset by 
an inflow of £392 million on receivables, 
attributable to lower power prices at the 
end of 2024 compared to 2023.
Cash outflows on purchases of property, 
plant and equipment and intangibles of 
£388 million were more than the amount 
capitalised of £332 million mainly because 
of timing of payments in relation to the 
construction of the three OCGT 
developments.
The effective tax rate of 30% was in line 
with 2023 (30%). This includes the impact 
of the Electricity Generator Levy (EGL) 
(which is not allowable for corporation 
tax purposes) and one-off non-cash 
revaluations of deferred tax balances, 
partially offset by benefits from patent box 
and research and development credits. 
The impact of EGL was an increase to the 
effective tax rate of 5% (2023: 6%).
Adjusted basic EPS was 128.4 pence 
(2023: 119.6 pence) and Total basic EPS 
was 137.5 pence (2023: 142.8 pence). 
The average number of shares used in 
deriving these calculations was 
383.2 million (2023: 393.8 million). 
The number of outstanding shares at 
31 December 2024 was 369.9 million, 
a 4% reduction on 31 December 2023 
(384.7 million), reflecting the ongoing 
share buyback.
Capital allocation
Maintain credit rating
In 2024 the Group secured over £1 billion 
of new debt and facilities and extended 
the average maturity date post 2027. 
Details of the new debt and facilities, 
and repayments are provided in note 4.2 
‘Borrowings’. In 2024, Net debt reduced 
by over £200 million.
During the second quarter of 2024, the 
Group’s Issuer Credit Ratings were 
reaffirmed as ‘BB+’ by Fitch and S&P 
and as ‘BBB (low)’ by DBRS, with a Stable 
Outlook in each case.
Invest in core business – capital 
expenditure
Capital expenditure of £332 million 
consists of £212 million of growth 
expenditure, £83 million of maintenance, 
and £37 million of Other (including HSE 
and IT). Of the £212 million of growth 
expenditure, £90 million related to the 
OCGTs (2023: £189 million) and £64 million 
to Pellet Production capacity expansion 
(2023: £76 million), mainly on the 
Longview site. We capitalised £34 million 
in relation to the upgrade of Cruachan 
units 3 and 4 (2023: £nil) and capitalised 
spend on UK BECCS was £4 million (2023: 
£18 million). 
Further information on the OCGT 
commissioning dates, and the steps 
required before the Group would increase 
investment in UK BECCS, can be found 
in the CEO’s review. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
20
Strategic report
Contents

Net debt and Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA
31 December 2024 
£m
31 December 2023 
£m
Cash and cash equivalents
356
380
Current borrowings
(119)
(264)
Non-current borrowings
(1,058)
(1,161)
Impact of hedging instruments and NCI
(55)
(38)
Lease liabilities
(117)
(136)
Net debt
(992)
(1,220)
Adjusted EBITDA 
1,064
1,009
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA
0.9
1.2
Liquidity
31 December 2024 
£m
31 December 2023
£m
Cash and cash equivalents
356
380
RCF available but not utilised
450
260
Cash and committed facilities
806
639
Financing activities related to principal 
drawdowns and repayments of borrowings 
showed a net outflow of £217 million in line 
with the narrative in note 4.2 ‘Borrowings’.
Liquidity
Cash and committed facilities at 
31 December 2024 provided substantial 
headroom over our short-term liquidity 
requirements. 
No cash has been drawn under our 
revolving credit facilities (RCF) since at 
least 2020. At 31 December 2024 there 
were no balances drawn as letters of 
credit under the RCF (31 December 2023: 
£46 million).
At 31 December 2024, the Group held net 
cash collateral of £5 million (31 December 
2023: £79 million posted). This will be 
returned by the Group as the associated 
contracts mature. Depending on market 
movements, collateral may need to be 
posted in future by the Group.
Net debt and Net debt to Adjusted 
EBITDA
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA is 
significantly below the Group’s long-term 
target of around 2 times.
Other information
Sale of SME customer book
In September 2024, the Group completed 
the asset sale of the majority of the Opus 
Energy customer meter points. Over the 
past seven years the renewables business 
holding the Group’s Power Purchase 
Agreements with renewable generators, 
and certain other customers acquired with 
the Opus Energy business in 2017, have 
been transferred to Drax Energy Solutions.
There is no change to the Group’s FlexGen 
& Energy Solutions Adjusted EBITDA 
expectations because of this process. 
 
This transaction resulted in an exceptional 
item netting to a cost of £60 million.  
 
Further information is set out in note 2.7 
(Alternative Performance Measures).
Going concern and viability
The Group’s financial performance in 
2024 was strong, delivering improved 
profitability and a lower ratio of Net debt 
to Adjusted EBITDA, which remains 
significantly below the Group’s long-term 
target of around 2 times. Following the 
refinancing activity during 2024, the 
Group’s debt maturities have been 
extended, with a significant proportion 
now beyond April 2027, and significant 
liquidity headroom is available from 
existing facilities.
The Group refreshes its business plan and 
forecasts throughout the year, including 
scenario modelling designed to test the 
resilience of the Group’s financial position 
and performance to several possible 
downside cases. Based on its review of 
the latest forecast, the Board is satisfied 
that the Group has sufficient headroom 
in its cash and committed facilities and 
covenants headroom, combined with 
available mitigating actions, to be able to 
meet its liabilities as they fall due across 
a range of scenarios. Consequently, the 
Directors have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group will continue in existence 
for a period of at least twelve months from 
the date of the approval of the financial 
statements and have therefore adopted 
the going concern basis of preparation. 
Further, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group will be able to 
continue in operation over the five-year 
period of the viability assessment, as 
documented in the Viability statement.
Andy Skelton
CFO
26 February 2025

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
21
Strategic report
Contents

Types of feedstock (global)
Sawmill and other wood industry 
residues 
Woody material produced during the 
processing of wood at the sawmill, such 
as sawdust, shavings, chips, and offcuts.
Low-grade roundwood 
Low-grade roundwood is material which 
does not satisfy the quality standards set 
by the timber industry and is unsuitable 
for use in a sawmill. 
Thinnings 
Wood from a silvicultural operation where 
the main objective is to reduce the density 
of trees in a stand, improve the quality and 
growth of the remaining trees and produce 
a saleable product. 
Agricultural residues
Non-woody processing residues, that 
are not the end product that a production 
process directly seeks to produce.
Branches and tops
Tops, bark and limbs of trees that have 
been left behind post harvest.
End-of-life trees
Trees that are felled because they have 
defective stems, are ill or damaged or 
trees that are removed from a plantation 
because they have reached the end of 
their productive lifetime or trees that must 
be removed for the permitted construction 
of infrastructures.
Sawmill and 
other wood industry
residues (46%) 
Low-grade 
roundwood (31%)
Agricultural 
residues (3%)
Branches 
and tops (3%)
Thinnings (16%)
• Fuel for Drax Power  
Station: 85%
• Third-party pellet sales: 15%
End-of-life 
trees (1%)
9m 
tonnes of 
fibre sourced
 13 
regions
Proportions of feedstock 
sourced in 2024
How we use our 
sourced fibre
Drax Group sourced a total of 9 million tonnes  
of fibre in 2024 from 13 sourcing regions
As one of the world’s largest users of 
sustainable biomass for energy generation, 
Drax is committed to ensuring the woody 
biomass we source comes from forests 
that are managed in accordance with 
standards designed to support their 
health and growth over the long term. 
By doing this, we can work towards our 
commitment to deliver positive outcomes 
for climate, nature and people.
The Climate Change Committee (CCC), 
International Energy Agency (IEA), and 
UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate 
Change (UNIPCC) all identify an 
important ongoing role for sustainable 
biomass power in delivering 
a decarbonised energy system.
It is important Drax only sources biomass 
which is sustainable, otherwise the 
benefits to climate, nature, and people 
may be lost. 
Drax uses a series of controls and 
mitigations, including our policies, 
processes and procedures, post-harvest 
monitoring and independent third-party 
certification.
Safeguarding responsible  
biomass sourcing
The backbone of a net zero economy will be a  
zero-carbon power system. Biomass, in the form  
of compressed wood pellets, is a low-carbon 
replacement for coal that can be used at power 
stations to generate renewable energy.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
22
Strategic report
Contents

66.7%
US
1.5%
Brazil
23.4%
Canada
0.7%
Portugal
0.6%
UK
0.3%
Bulgaria
Drax does not own forests or sawmills. 
While we do not own or manage forests, 
we do safeguard our wood sourcing by 
abiding by the certifications and 
accreditations applicable to each of 
the territories and applying our biomass 
sourcing policy to all biomass we source.
Third-party certification is a critical part 
of our due diligence process. Our key 
certification scheme is SBP a scheme 
specific to the biomass industry. Under 
the scheme, independent certification 
bodies audit biomass suppliers against 
the standards developed by SBP. The 
standards look holistically across the 
supply chain including the management 
of forests to ensure the health and 
vitality of ecosystems are maintained. 
Also, in many cases the forests we 
source from are certified to the SFI 
Forest Management Standard, which 
is endorsed under the PEFC. 
In the US, where there is abundant 
privately owned forest land, our SFI Fiber 
Sourcing, FSC® Controlled Wood, and SBP 
Certifications provide a robust framework 
for assuring, and verifying, sustainability. 
All Drax operated pellet plants hold an SBP 
Certificate and are subject to an annual 
audit by an independent certification body. 
Pellet plants holding an active SBP 
certification can apply SBP claims to the 
pellets they produce. The certification 
status of wood pellets produced at 
Drax pellet plants varies by customer 
requirement, but are sustainably 
produced either way. 
Canadian operations
In Canada, where Drax operates 10 
pellet mills, around 94% of the forests 
are publicly owned. The Government 
of British Columbia, in partnership with 
First Nations, has procedures, policies, 
and laws in place to help ensure 
sustainable forest management practices, 
protect important forest ecosystems and 
support the forest products sector.
Without a market for the low-grade woody 
fibre from forests, this material may be 
burnt on site at sawmills or may be left 
as slash (piles of timber damaged or 
otherwise unsuitable for lumber mills and 
other woody debris). Removal of debris 
is a tactic used as part of a wider set of 
activities to mitigate wildfire risk and the 
spreading of disease and pests in Canadian 
forests. But it is not a good climate or 
economical outcome to burn forest 
residue in forests or at the roadside. We 
believe that it is far better to utilise this 
fibre according to strict criteria and best 
practice, to generate social value and 
renewable electricity. 
81% of our fibre from Canada comes 
from sawdust and other sawmill residues 
created when sawmills produce wood 
products used in construction and other 
industries. The remaining 19% of our fibre 
comes from forest residues, including 
low-grade roundwood, tops, branches and 
bark. Typically, pellets produced by Drax in 
Canada are sold to third-party customers 
in Asia to fulfil long-term sales contracts. 
5.5%
Latvia
1.0%
Estonia
0.1%
Lithuania
0.2%
Other 
European
Regions where we source our wood
Third-party certifications 
and accreditations
SFI®: The Sustainable Forestry Initiative
SBP: Sustainable Biomass Program
PEFC: Programme for the Endorsement 
of Forest Certification
FSC®: Forest Stewardship Council®

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
23
Strategic report
Contents

Biomass sourcing: Group overview
In 2025, we expect to publish a 
revised biomass sourcing policy with 
an explicit commitment that this 
applies to all biomass that Drax 
sources – whether this is for our 
pellet production, sold to third parties, 
used at Drax Power Station (including 
third-party purchased biomass), 
or potential future use in BECCS 
at Elimini.
The revised policy will be an evolution 
of the 2019 publication and more 
accurately reflects our global 
business today. It is structured 
around a series of core principles and 
builds on the wider Sustainability 
Framework of delivering positive 
outcomes for Climate, Nature, and 
People; underpinned by a commitment 
to compliance, traceability, and 
transparency whilst conducting open 
stakeholder engagement. 
Drax will use independent third-party 
certification schemes as part of the 
implementation of the new policy. 
US operations
In the US South, where Drax operates 
seven pellet plants, over 85% of the forest 
is privately owned, with the majority in 
family ownership and a smaller percentage 
owned by large forestry organisations. 
Our business model supports the broader 
forest products sector and provides a 
valuable market for forest residues 
including low-grade roundwood and 
thinnings – material which is not suitable 
for sawtimber. The established sustainable 
forest management practice of thinning is 
widely used in the US South and serves to 
maintain forest health, increase sawtimber 
production, and improve the productivity 
of the forest ecosystem. 
In 2024, 56.3% of biomass Drax sourced 
in the US South was from thinnings and 
low-grade roundwood, whilst 39.3% was 
sourced from sawmill residues. In addition 
to our Biomass Sourcing Policy, processes, 
and procedures, Drax utilises independent 
third-party certification schemes, which in 
the US South includes SFI and FSC® across 
all its US pellet plants. This is in addition to 
SBP where all Drax operated pellet plants 
had a valid SBP Certificate and, in 2024, 
over 88.5% of the material supplied came 
with a SBP Compliant Claim. 
Third-party pellet sourcing 
In addition to our own operations, we 
source third-party pellets from across 
North and South America, as well as 
Europe, to be used at Drax Power 
Station. Additionally Drax trades pellets 
from Asia, North America, and Europe to 
fulfil long-term sales commitments to 
third-party customers. Sourcing of these 
pellets is subject to due diligence and Drax 
has processes and procedures in place to 
establish that the material is sustainably 
produced and compliant with our biomass 
sourcing policy and relevant legislation. 
In 2024, the volume of pellets traded 
was 703,992 tonnes. 84% of the traded 
volume held an SBP Compliant claim. 
The remainder was either PEFC/SBP 
controlled or without the claim. The 
volume without a claim was sourced from 
a supplier that is SBP certified and FSC® 
certified. Through a combination of on 
the ground supplier visits, independent 
external audit, and assessment of 
sustainability risks, we work to ensure 
our suppliers’ meet their markets’ 
requirements.
Biomass sourcing policy
Drax is proud to acknowledge 
its ongoing Memorandum of 
Cooperation with The Federation 
of Southern Cooperatives. 
Drax and the Federation of Southern 
Cooperatives share a joint 
understanding of the important role 
that small forest landowners play in 
delivering forest health, environmental 
justice, and good economic and social 
outcomes in rural communities. We also 
share an ambition to increase access 
for small forest landowners to the fibre 
market, where these landowners have 
been previously disadvantaged. 
This Memorandum of Cooperation sets 
out a joint understanding between 
Drax and the TFSC, as well as areas 
for cooperation. 
US – The Federation of Southern  
Cooperatives (TFSC) 
CASE STUDY

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
24
Strategic report
Contents

Policy and standard developments
CAAs 
As part of the assessment of carbon 
stocks, Drax commissions independent 
Catchment Area Analysis (CAA) in some 
of the regions from which we source. 
These studies evaluate the carbon stocks 
in those forests and how forestry and 
other human or natural interventions 
have impacted or may impact those 
carbon stocks. We are committed to 
reviewing the methodology of these 
studies as the science develops. Our CAAs 
are published on our website, with details 
of the independent body completing the 
work, the methodology used, and their 
findings. Where findings are inconclusive 
or indicate a negative impact, we aim to 
investigate further. Completion of our 
CAAs is part of a rolling programme, and 
to date we have covered 52.2% of our 
sourcing, based on Group sourcing in 
2024. During 2024, Drax completed all 
four of its CAAs, commissioned in 2023. 
Drax will continue to assess the CAA 
programme for its pellet plants, for 
more information see Drax’s website.
REDIII and EUDR 
2025 is a crucial year for the 
implementation of new regulation 
covering biomass sourced for use in the 
EU. The EU’s “Fit for 55” legislative 
package brings updates to key pieces 
of legislation including the Renewable 
Energy Directive (REDIII). 
Meanwhile, the new EU Deforestation-
free products Regulation (EUDR) 
introduces new requirements prohibiting 
deforestation and forest degradation.  
REDIII strengthens biomass sustainability 
criteria to reflect good forest management 
practices and aligns with the cascading 
principle to ensure that wood is utilised to 
its highest economic and environmental 
added value. The EUDR requires 
companies to undertake due diligence to 
ensure products do not result from recent 
(post 31 December 2020) deforestation, 
forest degradation, or breaches of local 
environmental and social laws. Both 
pieces of legislation impose additional 
requirements that will require adjustments 
in order to trade wood pellets into and 
from the EU. We are working towards 
compliance with EUDR and REDIII and 
have formed a project to do so. We 
therefore continue to closely monitor 
the implementation process, through 
our membership of trade associations 
and engaging with different governments, 
including the US, Canada and the EU.
UK Government requirements, 
certification and assurance 
The biomass used at Drax Power Station 
is required to comply with the standards 
set out in law, regulations, and the 
requirements of the renewable support 
schemes under which we operate. The 
UK Government outlines sustainability 
requirements for biomass generation 
to be eligible for renewable support. 
In order to qualify for subsidies, the 
biomass received at Drax Power Station 
must comply with the Land Criteria 
(which for wood pellets, sets out a range 
of measures for sustainable forest 
management) and the Greenhouse Gas 
(GHG) Criteria. The GHG Criteria is a limit 
set out by the UK Government, which 
ensures that the totality of emissions 
involved in our biomass supply chain 
represents significant GHG reductions 
compared to fossil fuels. The current 
criteria for biomass, in the UK, is to ensure 
supply chain emissions do not exceed 
200kgCO2e/MWh electricity generated.
We are required to demonstrate, and 
assure to an ISAE 3000 limited assurance 
standard, that the biomass we use at Drax 
Power Station is consistent with the UK’s 
sustainability standards. We therefore 
report monthly on the amount of biomass 
used, the type of material used, where it 
came from, and the GHG emissions from 
the supply chain. Under UK regulations, 
we must also confirm if the biomass 
complied with the Land Criteria. At the 
end of every compliance year, the 
renewable support schemes require we 
have an independent third-party audit 
to assess the accuracy of the monthly 
reporting submitted through the year. 
At Drax Power Station, to ensure we can 
identify and track material through our 
supply chain, we are certified against 
FSC® (C-119787), SBP and PEFC® 
(PEFC/16-37-1769).
In 2021, the Government of British 
Columbia introduced Old Growth 
Deferral Areas (OGDAs) as an 
interim measure before a new 
forest management approach 
could be agreed with First Nations. 
These began to be implemented in 2022 
and are separate to Legal Old Growth 
Management Areas (OGMAs). 
Whilst the work to implement this 
interim policy alongside the permanent 
new forest management approach is 
continuing, Drax has made the decision 
to stop sourcing wood fibre directly from 
OGDAs, even if a legal harvest was 
subsequently granted. 
The implementation of this policy 
change is ongoing and is in addition 
to our commitment to not source fibre 
from OGMAs which are protected.
Old Growth Deferral Areas  
and our approach 
CASE STUDY

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
25
Strategic report
Contents

Biomass sourcing: Data summary
Drax Group sources of fibre 
Sawmill and other 
wood industry 
residues (t)
Branches 
and tops (t)
Thinnings (t)
Low-grade 
roundwood (t)
End-of-life trees
(t)
Agricultural 
residues (t)
Country 
total (t)
US
 2,351,502 
 64,931 
 1,342,820 
 2,026,266 
 2 
 194,110 
 5,979,631 
Canada
 1,703,775 
 173,279 
–
 214,408 
 6,529 
–
 2,097,990 
Latvia
 54,380 
 6,833 
 16 
 428,738 
–
–
 489,967 
Brazil
 6,527 
–
–
 42,137 
 84,399 
–
 133,062 
Estonia
 17,073 
 372 
 12,256 
 63,488 
–
–
 93,189 
Portugal
 1,136 
 7,412 
 44,528 
 10,659 
 514 
–
 64,249 
UK
–
–
–
–
–
 55,103 
 55,103 
Bulgaria
 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 
 23,394 
 23,394 
Other European
 2,623 
 – 
 – 
 11,561 
 – 
 – 
 14,184 
Lithuania
 6,444 
–
–
 6,334 
–
–
 12,777 
Total
 4,143,459 
 252,827 
 1,399,620 
 2,803,591 
 91,443 
 272,608 
 8,963,549 
Drax Power Station sources of fibre (material consumed at Drax Power Station) 
Sawmill and other 
wood industry 
residues (t)
Branches and 
tops (t)
Thinnings (t)
Low-grade 
roundwood (t)
End-of-life trees
 (t)
Agricultural 
residues (t)
Country 
total (t)
US
2,257,841
64,931
1,342,820
2,026,266
2
194,110
5,885,970
Canada
683,002
67,243
–
57,893
6,529
–
814,667
Latvia
54,380
6,833
16
428,738
–
–
 489,967 
Brazil
6,527
–
–
42,137
84,399
–
 133,062 
Estonia
17,073
372
12,256
63,488
–
–
 93,189 
Portugal
1,136
7,412
44,528
10,659
514
–
 64,249 
UK
–
–
–
0
–
55,103
 55,103 
Bulgaria
–
–
–
0
–
23,394
 23,394 
Other European
2,623 
–
–
11,561 
–
–
 14,184 
Lithuania
6,444
–
–
6,334
–
–
 12,777 
Total
 3,029,026 
 146,792 
 1,399,620 
 2,647,076 
 91,443 
 272,608 
 7,586,564 
Our performance 
Unit
2024
2023
2022
Drax Power Station
Total volume of fibre (material consumed at Drax Power Station) (1)
t
7,586,564*
5,979,554
6,633,722
Proportion of woody biomass consumed at Drax Power Station with 
SBP Compliant claim
%
98.6*
96.9
96.6
*	
Limited external assurance by Bureau Veritas UK Limited using the assurance standard ISAE 3000. For assurance statement see drax.com/sustainability.
(1)	 Reported figure reflects volume consumed for power generation at Drax Power Station in 2024.
	
Drax has a long-term 
commitment to only utilise 
sustainable biomass in its 
production processes. 
The collection and analysis 
of biomass sourcing data 
plays a vital role in ensuring 
its sustainability and 
understanding the origins 
and methods of procurement. 
This also allows us to make 
informed decisions and 
support transparency in 
reporting and accuracy 
of the information.
In the US South, thinning plays an 
important role in managing healthy 
and productive pine forests.
Thinning is an intermediate harvest, 
taken by forestry managers, aimed at 
reducing tree density to allocate more 
resources, like nutrients, sunlight, and 
water, to trees which will eventually 
become valuable sawtimber. Thinning 
improves the forest’s resilience to pest, 
disease, and wildfire, as well as 
enhancing diversity and wildlife habitat. 
It also increases future sawtimber yields. 
Results across US forestland show the 
volume of annual timber growth is 
higher than the volume of annual 
timber removals.
Managing healthy and 
productive pine forests
CASE STUDY

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
26
Strategic report
Contents

Reducing carbon dioxide emissions
We are committed to ensuring our use 
of biomass makes a positive contribution 
to tackling climate change which we 
believe can contribute to fulfilling the 
UK’s net zero target by 2050.
  See page 38
Protecting the natural environment
We recognise our part in supporting a 
thriving forestry industry and to respect 
the many benefits that forests bring, 
including carbon storage, protection 
of soil and water quality, supporting 
biodiversity and provision of habitat.
  See page 44
Supporting people and communities
From state-owned forests to 
smallholdings, and from British Columbia 
to the Baltic states, forest owners, forest 
workers, and communities in our sourcing 
areas are bound by their common reliance 
on forests for employment, wellbeing, 
and quality of life. 
  See page 50
Investing in research, outreach,  
and intervention
The strength of our collaboration with 
others will improve the sourcing choices 
we make. We are committed to working 
with governments, non-governmental 
organisations, academia, and other 
stakeholders to continually improve 
biomass sourcing and develop best 
practice that reflects our goals for 
Climate, Nature and People positive 
outcomes.
  See page 96
We are committed to 
responsible biomass sourcing, 
outlined in our biomass 
principles, which can generate 
broader benefits and create 
positive outcomes across the 
value chain. Some of these  
are listed here.
Utilising low-grade woody fibre from 
forests helps prevent the spread of fire, 
pests, and disease by reducing forest 
density to healthier levels and removing 
deadwood which can attract insects and 
pathogens. We believe it is far better to 
utilise this fibre according to strict criteria 
and best practice, in order to generate 
social value and renewable electricity.
The carbon cycle: biomass and BECCS
FOSSIL  
FUELS
BIOMASS
BECCS
BECCS will take the CO2 produced from bioenergy and locks it 
underground. This will result in low-carbon energy as well as 
permanent carbon removals.
CO2
CO2
CO2
When electricity is generated through fossil fuels, it releases  
carbon which has been locked in the ground for millions of years. 
*	
As long as wood pellets are sourced from areas that are managed to maintain or increase productive forest cover,  
CO2 emissions and forest uptake will balance on climate relevant timescales.
Using woody biomass is a more sustainable 
energy generation process because forests 
naturally absorb CO2 in their growth cycle.
When biomass is burned for energy 
generation, it releases the same CO2 that  
was absorbed during the plant’s lifetime.*
Plants absorb  
CO2 as they grow.
Primary markets for timber drive 
forest processes, and residual 
forestry material and plants, that 
cannot be used can be turned 
into wood pellets by suppliers.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
27
Strategic report
Contents

Measure
Definition/why it matters 
Performance
Financial 
Adjusted EBITDA 
(£million)
This is our principal financial performance metric, 
combining the earnings of each business to give a 
Group outcome.
The reconciliation of statutory earnings to Adjusted 
EBITDA is on page 195.
2024
2023
2022
1,064
1,009
731
Net debt  
(£million)
This is a key aspect of measuring liquidity through 
assessing compliance with the Group’s financial 
covenants and is used as a basis by debt rating 
agencies to assess credit risk.
The definition and calculation of Net debt is set out 
on page 195.
2024
2023
2022
992
1,220
1,359
Adjusted Pellet 
Production EBITDA 
(£million)
This is a key measure of the performance of 
this operating segment and our ability to manage 
our strategy for the business. 
The reconciliation of statutory earnings to Adjusted 
EBITDA is on page 195 and EBITDA by segment is 
included on page 195.
2024
2023
2022
143
89
134
Adjusted Flex Gen & 
Energy Solutions 
EBITDA  
(£million)
This is a key measure of the performance of these 
operating segments and our ability to manage our 
strategy for the combined business. 
The reconciliation of statutory earnings to Adjusted 
EBITDA is on page 195 and EBITDA by segment is 
included on page 195.
2024
2023
2022
189
302
197
Non-financial
Total Recordable 
Incident Rate (TRIR)
Keeping our people safe is a core principle. TRIR is 
an industry standard measure of fatalities, lost time 
injuries and medical treatment injuries per 100,000 
hours worked.
You can read more about health, safety, and wellbeing 
in People Positive on page 50.
2024
2023
2022
0.24
0.38
0.44
Group carbon 
emissions  
Scope 1, 2 and 3 
(ktCO2e)
We are focused on reducing carbon emissions – as 
measured by reductions in our Scope 1, 2 and 3 
footprint – which enables us to track progress towards 
achieving our near-term and net zero SBTi targets. 
You can read more about this in Climate Positive on 
page 38.
Scope 1 and 2
Scope 3
2024
2023
2022
2,867
3,534
3,123
669
486
546
Biomass generation
(TWh)
This is an important measure of the renewable power 
generation at Drax Power Station and a key part of our 
strategy – to be a UK leader in dispatchable, renewable 
generation.
2024
2023
2022
14.63
11.45
12.68
Pellets produced 
(Mt)
This measures a key part of our strategy – to increase 
our pellet production capacity and output.
This represents the number of pellets produced 
in millions of tonnes.
2024
2023
2022
4.0
3.8
3.9
Key performance indicators
To be a global 
leader in carbon 
removals
Our strategic pillars:
To be a UK leader 
in dispatchable, 
renewable generation 
To be a global  
leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
28
Strategic report
Contents

Target
Strategic link
Link to risks
Link to remuneration
To grow the Adjusted 
EBITDA of the Group 
to support investment 
in the strategy.
 
 
 2
 6
 3
 7
 4
 8
 5
The Adjusted EBITDA performance measure  
has a 40% weighting on the Group Scorecard. 
See page 133
Long-term target of Net 
debt to EBITDA of around 
2.0 times.
 
 
 3
 8
 4
 5
 6
The 2024 bonus Scorecard has a 15% 
weighting on net cash flow, which is directly 
linked to Net debt. 
See page 133
Targeting Adjusted EBITDA 
of £250 million post 2027.
 3
 7
 8
 4
  5
 6
This is linked to the Group’s Adjusted EBITDA 
performance measure that has a 40% weighting 
on the Group Scorecard.
Targeting Adjusted EBITDA 
of £250 million post 2027.
 3
 8
 5
 6
 7
This is linked to the Group’s Adjusted EBITDA 
performance measure that has a 40% weighting 
on the Group Scorecard.
TRIR of 0.20 per 100,000 
hours worked.
 
 
 1
 9
The safety performance measure has a 
5% weighting in Group Scorecard.
See page 133
To achieve our externally 
disclosed SBTi 
decarbonisation targets.
 
 
 2
 6
 3
 8
 4
 5
The 2024 Group Scorecard has a 5% 
weighting on measures focused on reducing 
our carbon emissions.
See page 133
To be a UK leader in 
dispatchable, renewable 
generation.
 1
 5
 6
 2
 8
 3
 4
Biomass generation plays a significant role in 
the Group strategy and links to the financial 
performance as well as indirectly linked to other 
elements of the Group Scorecard, including UK 
BECCS and pellet production.
To be a global 
leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets.
 3
 8
 4
 5
 6
Increasing the pellet production capacity is a key 
component in growing reported Adjusted EBITDA 
results. Delivery of pellet volume has a 5% 
weighting in the Group Scorecard.
See page 133
Our Risks:
1   Environment, Health & Safety 
2   Political & Regulatory
3   Strategic
4   Biomass Acceptability
5   Plant Operations
6   Trading & Commodity
7   Information Systems & Security
8   Climate Change
9   People

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
29
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable  
development
Contents
34	
Introduction	
38 	 Climate positive
44 	 Nature positive
50 	 People positive
56 	 Task Force on Climate-related  
Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
69 	 Non-Financial and Sustainability  
Information Statement
69	
Assurance statements
Sustainability is a core part of our mission, 
as we seek to address the global challenge 
of climate change.
Miguel Veiga-Pestana
Chief Sustainability Officer 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
30
Strategic report
Contents

CDP Climate Change
A- (2023: A-)
In 2024, Drax Group plc received a score of A- (on a scale  
of F – A). CDP is a not-for-profit charity that runs a global disclosure system 
for investors, companies, cities, states and regions to manage their 
environmental impacts. Please see the CDP website for further details.
CDP Forests
A- (2023: B)
In 2024, Drax Group plc received a score of A- (on a scale of F – A).
MSCI
A (2023: A)
In 2024, Drax Group plc had a rating of A (on a scale of AAA-CCC) in 
the MSCI ESG Ratings assessment(1).
Morningstar Sustainalytics
22 (2023: 23.5)
As of February 2025, Drax Group plc’s Sustainalytics ESG Risk Rating was 
22 – medium risk(2).
ISS ESG
B- prime (2023: B- prime)
As at 18/02/2025, Drax Group plc had an ISS ESG Corporate Rating of B- 
Prime (on a scale of D- to A+). Corporate Rating prime status is awarded 
to companies with an ESG performance above the sector-specific 
Prime threshold.
Moody’s Analytics
60 (2023: 62)
In 2024, Drax Group plc had an overall ESG score of 62 from Moody’s 
Analytics (on a scale of 0 to 100, with 100 being the highest score).
ESG Ratings Summary
(1)	 The use by Drax Group plc of any MSCI ESG Research LLC or its affiliates (“MSCI”) data, 
and the use of MSCI logos, trademarks, service marks or index names herein, do not 
constitute a sponsorship, endorsement, recommendation, or promotion of Drax Group plc 
by MSCI. MSCI services and data are the property of MSCI or its information providers 
and are provided “as-is” and without warranty. MSCI names and logos are trademarks or 
service marks of MSCI.
(2)	 Copyright ©2024 Morningstar Sustainalytics. All rights reserved. The information, data, 
analyses and opinions contained herein: (1) includes the proprietary information of 
Sustainalytics and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or redistributed except 
as specifically authorised; (3) do not constitute investment advice nor an endorsement 
of any product, project, investment strategy or consideration of any particular 
environmental, social or governance related issues as part of any investment strategy; 
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes; and (5) are not warranted to be complete, 
accurate or timely. The ESG-related information, methodologies, tool, ratings, data, 
and opinions contained or reflected herein are not directed to or intended for use or 
distribution to India-based clients or users and their distribution to Indian resident 
individuals or entities is not permitted. Neither Morningstar Inc., Sustainalytics, nor their 
content providers accept any liability for the use of the information, for actions of third 
parties in respect to the information, nor are responsible for any trading decisions, 
damages or other losses related to the information or its use. The use of the data is 
subject to conditions available at www.sustainalytics.com/legal-disclaimers.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
31
Strategic report
Contents

We recognise the significant role we can 
play in shaping a sustainable future. The 
challenges society faces environmentally, 
socially, and economically are vast, but 
so are the opportunities. Businesses must 
step up and participate in driving positive 
change, and Drax is fully committed to 
playing our part. Our responsibilities go 
beyond short-term business goals. We 
appreciate that the impacts of our actions 
resonate across industries, communities, 
and ecosystems, and we must be part of 
the wider efforts to safeguard the future 
of our planet.
Drax generates 10% of the UK’s renewable 
power, and as such we have an important 
part to play in the UK’s role in tackling 
climate change. We have a heritage in 
contributing to that change, through our 
successful transition from fossil fuels, 
and we remain committed to further 
reducing carbon emissions subject to 
the right investment environment.
During 2024 we made positive strides 
in several key areas for delivering our 
sustainability objectives, particularly in 
enhancing our governance structures 
and increasing the transparency of our 
disclosures. 
We have largely concluded the 
development of our 2030 Sustainability 
Framework – our guiding principles and 
commitments – setting out the vision for 
our 2030 Sustainability Plan, which will 
shape our commitments and targets. The 
Framework retains our existing purpose 
to enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy 
future and its existing pillars of Climate, 
Nature, and People positive with focused 
and time-bound commitments against 
each of the pillars. 
Sustainability is core to 
our purpose of enabling 
a zero carbon, lower cost 
energy future.
This Framework will guide us as we 
address the interconnected challenges 
of environmental protection, social equity, 
and economic resilience and I look forward 
to sharing this with you in 2025. 
We have continued to progress towards 
our SBTi targets, and remain ahead of our 
Generation Scope 1 and 2 intensity target 
for 2030. These targets are considered 
and approved by the Board and 
supplemented by a programme that 
embeds the delivery of decarbonisation 
across the Group. In 2024 we also began 
the process of seeking validation from 
SBTi for additional 2040 targets.
We have made progress developing 
disclosures, on a voluntary basis, based 
on the recommendations of the Taskforce 
for Nature-related Financial Disclosures 
(TNFD). We worked with business 
colleagues to develop programmes at 
a unit level intended to realise specific 
community level targets. In 2024, we also 
strengthened our reporting through the 
publication of our first EU Taxonomy 
report and a Double Materiality 
assessment, both of which are intended 
to further enable and support the delivery 
of future key climate-related actions and 
were completed on a voluntary basis. 
The rest of this report provides further 
details on all of these areas. 
These steps reflect our core values and 
our commitment to operating with 
integrity and accountability. 
Notwithstanding this progress, regrettably 
there were aspects of our 2024 ambitions 
that were not fully realised in the year. 
Sustainability is the 
cornerstone of long-term 
success and fundamental 
to the transformation of our 
business. By ensuring that we 
source sustainable biomass, 
and that we embed sustainable 
practices into every facet of our 
operations, we can build lasting 
value for our business and the 
communities we serve.
Miguel Veiga-Pestana
Chief Sustainability Officer
Sustainable development continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
32
Strategic report
Contents

In 2023 we committed to the delivery 
of our Climate Transition Plan by the 
end of 2024, but proactively elected not to 
do this in the fourth quarter. This was done 
in order to co-ordinate its release with the 
closely related Sustainability Framework. 
Additionally, this allows for a more 
up-to-date assessment of our current 
progress utilising 2024 emissions data 
(versus previous 2023 data set).
We did not achieve a full roll-out of a 
Group Nature Policy in 2024, but we 
did develop our understanding of the 
Group’s nature-related risks, impacts, 
dependencies and opportunities. Until a 
new policy becomes effective, the Group 
Environment Policy outlines our 
commitment to minimise adverse impacts 
of our operations on the environment, 
and our management and monitoring 
commitments to support this. 
The myriad of regulatory regimes and 
their varied reporting obligations that 
apply across our Group can be challenging, 
but we continue to make progress in 
verifying compliance across the breadth 
of our activities. We recognise that this 
requires continuous attentiveness, 
attention to detail, and close collaboration 
across all levels of the organisation. We 
have sought to align our practices with 
the expectations of a broad range of 
stakeholders, ensuring that their 
perspectives are integrated into our 
approach. Regulatory compliance is 
no longer about simply meeting minimum 
standards – it is about actively engaging 
with emerging frameworks and advancing 
beyond compliance to lead by example in 
the industry.
Acting responsibly is core to Drax’s future 
success, and I am excited about the 
journey ahead. With the building blocks 
we have put in place – including 
conducting our first Double Materiality 
assessment, the launch of our new five 
year Sustainability Framework, our 
alignment with EU Taxonomy, and the 
work we have done to revise our Biomass 
Sourcing Policy – we will be better 
positioned to meet the sustainability 
challenges of the future whilst creating 
long term value for our stakeholders. 
From these strong foundations, I believe 
we will continue to build on 2024’s 
momentum in the years to come. 
Our commitment to sustainability is not 
a one-time effort but an ongoing journey, 
one that we approach with passion, 
dedication, and a sense of responsibility 
to future generations. I look forward to 
sharing more about our work and our vision 
as we continue to evolve and grow as a 
sustainable, forward-thinking business. 
Miguel Veiga-Pestana
Chief Sustainability Officer 
26 February 2025
What’s inside
Climate positive 
Reaching net zero by 2040 across  
our value chain.
  See page 38
Nature positive 
Supporting biodiversity across our sites and 
in our value chain by the end of 2030.
  See page 44
People positive 
Making a positive contribution to the 
lives and livelihoods of our colleagues, 
communities, and workers in our supply 
chain by 2030.
  See page 50
Task Force on Climate-related  
Financial Disclosures 
  See page 56
Our reports and policies
ESG Performance Report 2024
Our ESG Performance Report  
provides additional environment, 
social, and governance data.  
Visit www.drax.com/sustainability
Policies
For publicly available policies  
referenced in this section:  
Visit www.drax.com/about-us/
corporate-governance/ 
compliance-and-policies/
Contents 
Environment
2   Generation, Pellet Production, 
and Customers
3  Carbon and energy
5  Nature and environmental  
management
Social
7  Health and safety
7  Our people
8  Social value
Governance
9  Ethics and integrity
Assurance statements
 10  Assurance statements
Our ESG Performance 
Report 2024 provides an 
overview of our ESG data
Drax Group plc
Drax ESG Performance 
Report 2024
Policies and key documents 
are available at  
www.drax.com/about–us/
corporate–governance/
compliance–and–policies/

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
33
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Introduction
At Drax, sustainability is a core principle 
that shapes our day-to-day operations 
and our vision for the future. In 2024, 
we continued to invest in enhancing 
our strategy, in the science that informs 
our business model, and to lead the way 
with our transparent reporting.
BECCS Done Well
In 2024, we published our updated 
response to “BECCS Done Well”, the 
independent inquiry by Jonathon Porritt 
and the High Level Panel he led. Our 
response grouped the 30 conditions for 
BECCS Done Well into six themes:
1. Biomass – Drax policies and processes 
requires it sources all biomass to verified 
standards for sustainability.
2. Climate Positive Outcomes – Drax 
maximises the “net negativity” of BECCS 
by maximising high CO2 capture rates and 
decarbonising the BECCS operation 
and value chain.
3. Nature Positive Outcomes – Drax 
recognises the growing need for 
companies to contribute towards a 
nature positive future.
4. People Positive Outcomes – Drax will 
work hard to realise positive impacts on 
neighbours, communities and colleagues 
while reducing negative impacts.
5. Transparency and Governance – Drax 
will engage in reporting and disclosure. 
It will use frameworks such as the Task 
Force on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures (TCFD) and Taskforce on 
Nature-Related Financial Disclosures 
(TNFD), as well as all applicable regulatory 
requirements.
6. Science – Drax is informed by science 
and will listen to stakeholder feedback. We 
routinely engage with academics, NGOs, 
and industry bodies to assess the breadth 
and robustness of scientific evidence.
We believe our response shows how 
we have listened to our stakeholders – 
including Carbon Removal customers – 
and their interests. Some of the issues 
presented by this work will not be solved 
quickly or by Drax alone. 
However, our response demonstrates 
how we will approach these issues and 
play our part in the wider global challenge 
of mitigating the adverse affects of 
climate change. 
Biomass Sourcing Policy 
In 2025, Drax will publish its revised 
biomass sourcing policy. The revised policy 
is an evolution of the 2019 publication 
which more accurately reflects the 
business today. The policy applies to all 
the biomass that we source – whether for 
our pellet production, sold to third parties, 
used at Drax Power Station, or used in 
the future for BECCS by Elimini. For more 
information see page 24.
Double Materiality Assessment
Recognising the importance of 
understanding both the financial impact  
of environmental, social, and governance 
(ESG) factors on our Group, and the 
impact our activities have on the broader 
environment and society, we undertook 
a Double Materiality assessment in 2024. 
This rigorous process built on the single 
ESG materiality assessment performed  
in 2023. See page 37 for more detail. 
EU Taxonomy
Reporting against the EU Taxonomy 
for the first time in 2024 has been 
another important development for 
us, marking a new era of transparency 
and accountability in sustainable 
financial reporting. 
The EU Taxonomy report shows the 
proportion of alignment of our Group 
revenue, operating and capital 
expenditure, and EBITDA with the 
taxonomy criteria. The results show 
our commitment to increasing the 
proportion of our financials aligned 
with the taxonomy criteria, and 
reaffirm our commitments to being 
a responsible business.
Key highlights

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
34
Strategic report
Contents

Evidence Hub
The Evidence Hub (formerly 
“Evidence Book”) exists to 
provide examination of 
scientific evidence and 
research related to the 
BECCS value chain.
In compiling this, we are 
working with external 
organisations, technical experts 
and our Independent Advisory 
Board (IAB) to ensure accurate 
reflection of the science. As 
the science evolves, so too will 
the Evidence Hub, ensuring the 
topics covered reflect findings 
and research surrounding the 
BECCS value chain. 
We expect to publish each 
phase of the Evidence Hub 
when finalised and it will be 
reviewed by the IAB.
Climate Transition Plan
In 2025, we expect to publish 
our first Climate Transition Plan 
(CTP) in line with the Transition 
Plan Taskforce (TPT) Disclosure 
Framework.
Our CTP provides detail to our 
stakeholders on how we intend 
to meet our near term Science 
Based Targets Initiative (SBTi), 
and net zero targets across our 
operations and value chain. 
For more detail see our “at a 
glance” summary on page 41.
Sustainability 
Framework 
We are committed to 
advancing our sustainability 
efforts through a focused 
and forward-looking strategy. 
In 2025, we plan to launch our 
Sustainability Framework 
under the pillars of Climate, 
Nature and People positive. 
The Framework will enable 
Drax to develop a coherent 
narrative around these pillars, 
with time-bound commitments, 
clear governance and 
established implementation 
plans. In addition, the 
Framework is expected to 
support continued gap 
identification in our disclosures 
ensuring ongoing compliance 
with reporting obligations. 
TNFD 
By the end of 2026, we intend 
to publish our first TNFD report. 
Though this ambition is 
voluntary, it underscores our 
commitment to integrating 
nature-related risks and 
opportunities into our strategic 
decision-making processes. 
Through work to meet the 
requirements of the TNFD 
framework, we expect to be 
better able to identify, assess, 
and manage our dependencies 
and impacts on nature, which 
is increasingly recognised as 
a critical factor in financial 
and operational resilience.
Our 2025 priorities
Much of the evidence related 
to the use of biomass to 
generate electricity and to 
extract carbon from the 
atmosphere by Bioenergy  
with Carbon Capture and 
Storage (BECCS) is contested. 
The IAB’s job is to advise Drax  
on the state of the scientific 
evidence and to act as a 
“critical friend” in helping  
to ensure that their use  
of biomass is as sustainable  
as possible.
Lord John Krebs
Independent Advisory Board
The IAB was established in 2019 to 
provide independent scientific challenge, 
insight and advice on our biomass 
sustainability.
The IAB focuses explicitly on the science 
that supports our strategy for each of the 
three pillars of our Sustainability 
Framework – Climate, Nature and People 
positive – and in particular the biomass 
sustainability that underpins these. 
The IAB comprises six scientists and 
technical specialists (biographies are 
available on the Drax website). In 2024, 
Lord John Krebs took the position of Chair, 
with Professor Sir Ian Boyd assuming 
the role of Vice Chair. We thank our 
previous chair of five years, Sir John 
Beddington.
In 2024, the IAB met four times, with 
further ad-hoc engagement between 
members on topics pertaining to technical 
expertise and background.
Every six months, the IAB produces a 
report summarising its activities and 
conclusions as well as how Drax is 
responding to these. These are published 
on drax.com/sustainability/sustainable-
bioenergy/independent-advisory-board-
on-sustainable-biomass. 
The IAB Chair updates the CEO after each 
meeting. The Chair and Vice Chair met the 
Drax Executive Committee in November 
2024, discussing the work programme 
and key topics advised on.
Key matters discussed and advised on 
during the year included:
1.	 Developing research questions for 
commissioning biodiversity studies 
in areas from which Drax sources. 
2.	 Community engagement plans led 
by our Head of Community.
3.	 Our forest carbon strategy and ways 
to engage with the research 
community. 
The IAB has also been included in 
discussions pertaining to the development 
of the Evidence Hub, the final response 
to BECCS Done Well, and the new 
Sustainability Framework.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
35
Strategic report
Independent Advisory Board
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Sustainability governance 
The Board has ultimate accountability 
for the Group’s sustainability performance. 
It approves the Group’s purpose and 
strategic aims, which are underpinned 
by a commitment to sustainability that 
informs business operations and activities. 
The CEO has overall responsibility for the 
implementation of that strategy in 
realising our purpose. Miguel Veiga-
Pestana, CSO, heads the Sustainability and 
Corporate Affairs functions, leading Group 
implementation of the sustainability 
programme and underlying framework.
The Sustainability Council provides 
governance and oversight of all 
sustainability activity across the Group, 
with delegated authority from the 
Executive Committee, ensuring alignment 
with the Group’s strategy. The Council 
reviews and approves sustainability-
related Group policies, reviews and 
challenges the management of 
sustainability data and sustainability risks 
(including the Climate Change Principal 
Risk), as well as assessing and approving 
Sustainability-driven investments and 
improvements, as part of the Group-wide 
capital allocation process.
During 2024, the membership of the 
Council was updated, with core 
membership comprising four Executive 
Committee members, and chaired by the 
CSO, with delegated decision-making 
authority from the Executive Committee 
with the aim of improving and accelerating 
decision-making processes as well as 
enhancing accountability for decision 
making and delivery of sustainability issues 
with the wider business. The Council is 
supported by a panel of technical experts 
from across the business.
The Council has accountability for the 
administration of the Drax Foundation 
and Social Investment Funds. For more 
information see page 55.
Our commitment to long-term 
value creation
We recognise that a coherent and 
well-structured sustainability framework 
is essential for driving long-term value, 
not only for our business but also for the 
communities and environments in which 
we operate. 
Our commitment to sustainability goes 
beyond compliance – it is integral to our 
strategy and is critical to addressing both 
the challenges and opportunities of a 
rapidly changing global landscape. In 2024, 
we made significant strides in refining our 
approach to sustainability through the 
development of a framework that focuses 
on the material topics most relevant to 
our operations, stakeholders, and 
overall impact.
Designing this framework was not a task 
we undertook lightly. It was the result 
of an extensive process that involved 
collaboration across various departments, 
extensive stakeholder engagement, 
and the input of external experts. We 
undertook detailed assessments of 
environmental, social, and governance 
issues relevant to our sector, and mapped 
these against the concerns of our 
stakeholders, including employees, 
customers, investors, suppliers, and the 
broader communities in which we operate. 
This considered analysis enabled us to 
prioritise sustainability issues based on 
their significance to our business and 
their potential impact on society and 
the environment.
Sustainability Governance structure
Supporting Governance Structures
Sustainability Council
  Sustainability-owned governance forum 
  Governed outside of Sustainability
Supporting Governance Structures
Nature Expert Hub
PLC Board
Executive Committee
Biomass  
Leadership Team
Drax Foundation 
Committee
Carbon Reduction 
Taskforce
Group HSE Committee
Parallel Committees
DEI Advisory Group
Compliance Steerco

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
36
Strategic report
Contents

Double materiality as the foundation
Central to our Sustainability Framework 
is the principle of double materiality. This 
approach considers sustainability issues 
relevant in terms of their potential impact 
on the financial performance of Drax, but 
also in terms of how our business activities 
affect the environment and society.
Building on our 2023 work, we conducted 
a Double Materiality Assessment. This 
assessment evaluates the risks and 
opportunities that may arise from 
sustainability factors – those that may 
influence our operations and those that 
may be influenced by them. 
The process in 2024 involved reviewing 
the external landscape and single 
materiality completed in 2023 to 
determine a list of 22 material themes. 
The themes, aligned with the Corporate 
Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD), 
were evaluated in workshops with the 
sustainability team, and wider 
stakeholders. Using these themes, we 
interviewed colleagues to gather diverse 
perspectives from across Drax. The 
process also included external interviews 
across key stakeholder groups. An 
employee survey, issued to a sample of 
colleagues, asked them to rank the relative 
importance of the 22 topics based on their 
impact and financial materiality.
The 22 topics presented below (A-Z) all 
represent materially relevant topics to 
Drax. The relative impact and financial 
materiality determined by the stakeholders 
who took part is demonstrated by the 
score (out of 4), presented in columns 
“Impact Materiality” and “Financial 
Materiality”. There is generally a strong 
correlation between the topic scores for 
impact and financial materiality, indicating 
that topics scoring high on impact also 
tend to score high on financial materiality.
Double Materiality Assessment: Summary of results
Key to SDGs
Material Topic (A-Z)
Link to Sustainable  
Development Goal (SDG)
Impact Materiality
Financial Materiality
Page 
Link
Air pollution
3  13  14  15
51
Biodiversity and ecosystems
12  14  15
46
Circular economy and waste
6  12  14  15
46
Climate change mitigation and adaptation
7  9  12  13  15  17
40
Community impact
4  5  7  8  10  13  14  15
57
Corporate culture, ethics and compliance
16  17
53-54
Data privacy and management
16  17
52
Diversity, equity and inclusion
3  4  5  8  10
52
Employee health, safety and wellbeing
2  3  6  8
51-52
Energy management and consumption
7  12  13
38
Fair and equitable compensation
5  8  10
52
Human and labour rights
1  2  4  5  8  10  16
51,53
Political engagement and lobbying activities
10  16  17
53
Responsible procurement and sourcing
3  5  7  8  9  10  12  13  15  16  17
22
Responsible products and customer relations
7  8  10  11  13  16  17
22
Rights of indigenous peoples
1  2  4  5  8  10  11  15  16
55
Soil pollution
13  14  15
44
Substances of concern
6  12  13  14  15
44
Training and skills development
4  5  8  9  10  
53
Water
6  7  13  14  15
49
Working conditions in the value chain
3  8  10  12  16
50
Workplace culture
3  4  5  8  10
54
The assessment identified six topics 
that are deemed as our more pressing 
sustainability priorities: Climate change 
mitigation and adaptation; Air pollution; 
Community impact; Corporate culture, 
ethics and compliance; Employee health, 
safety and wellbeing; and, Responsible 
procurement and sourcing. These six 
represent areas where Drax has the most 
significant impact, and/or where our 
associated monitoring, and management 
programmes have the greatest financial 
sway (both positive/negative).
This assessment was important to the 
development of our 2030 Sustainability 
Framework and reflects pressing issues 
that enable us to identify key focus areas 
for action and guiding sustainability efforts 
with clarity and purpose for the next years.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
37
Strategic report
Contents

  For additional data see ESG Performance Report  
www.drax.com/sustainability 
Unit
2024
2023
2022
2021
Carbon emissions
Generation CO2e emissions (1)
ktCO2e
207
141
310
525
Group total Scope 1 (2)
ktCO2e
266
255
336
932
Group total Scope 2 (location-based) (3)
ktCO2e
280  
231
333
323
Group total Scope 2 (market-based) 
ktCO2e
367
273
332
323
Group total Scope 1 and 2 (location-based)
ktCO2e
546
486
669
1,255
Proportion of Group (Scope 1 and 2) emissions within UK
%
43
34
51
78
Group total Scope 3 
ktCO2e
2,867
3,534
3,123
3,121
Biogenic CO2 emissions (4)
ktCO2e
13,276
11,463
12,130
13,415
Carbon intensity
Generation emissions per GWh of electricity generation
tCO2e/GWh
13
11
23
33
Group emissions per GWh of electricity generation (5)
tCO2e/GWh
34
39
49
78
Total energy consumption
Group total energy consumption
GWh 
41,521
34,113
38,341
44,113
Group total energy consumption within the UK
GWh
38,294
30,125
33,789
40,112
	 This metric was subject to external independent limited assurance by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (‘PwC’) as part of their assurance over metrics in the 
ESG Performance Report 2024. For the results of that assurance, refer to the ESG Performance Report 2024.
(1)	 Generation emissions cover the total direct emissions from Scope 1 and indirect emissions from Scope 2 activities across our generation sites.
(2)	 Group total Scope 1 covers all direct emissions from our own business operations, across all sites.
(3)	 Group total Scope 2 covers all indirect emissions associated with our electricity and heat consumption, across all sites. For 2023 and 2024 we have updated the 
location-based methodology, where the Group is able to apply our own generation (currently UK REGOs) and apply a zero-carbon factor for UK grid locations.
(4)	 	The biogenic CO2 emissions across the Group are zero-rated under the GHG Protocol methodology and our SBTi targets. Biogenic CO2 emissions are reported separately 
as “outside of scope” in ESG reports or under “Memo items” of UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS).
(5)	 Group emissions are total Scope 1 and 2 (location-based) emissions as reported.
Climate positive
Reaching net zero by 2040  
across our value chain. 
Our performance
Carbon and energy use data summary 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
38
Strategic report
Contents

Scope 3
Scope 1
Scope 2
Scope 3
Upstream
Direct emissions
Indirect emissions  
from electricity
Downstream
	
– Natural gas supply chain
	
– Biomass supply chain
	
– Supply chain for other fuels
	
– Supply of sludge to 
Daldowie Treatment Plant
	
– Biomass transport from 
Pellet Production sites to 
Drax Power Station
	
– Utilities as part of lease 
contracts
	
– Emissions from operational 
and capital purchases
	
– Business travel
	
– Hotel stays
	
– Employee commuting
	
– Methane and nitrogen 
oxides emissions from 
biomass generation
	
– Pellet plant operations
	
– Pellet port operations
	
– Large plant vehicles
	
– Flue gas desulphurisation 
systems
	
– Company vehicles
	
– Fluorinated gases from 
heating, ventilation, and 
air conditioning systems
	
– Hydro electricity 
consumption
	
– Cruachan electricity 
imports
	
– Generation electricity 
consumption
	
– Pellet plant electricity 
consumption
	
– Office sites electricity 
consumption
	
– Recycling, processing 
and disposal of waste
	
– Reuse and reprocessing 
of ash and by-products
	
– Transmission and 
distribution
	
– Emissions from use of sold 
electricity
	
– Emissions from use of sold 
natural gas
	
– Emissions from transport 
and use of sold pellets
Our approach to 
climate positive
Responding to the challenge of climate 
change is central to our purpose and our 
three strategic aims. Our Group Climate 
Policy outlines our approach in line with 
the TCFD framework. For more information 
on climate-related governance see 
pages 56 to 68.
Carbon Reduction Taskforce
The Carbon Reduction Taskforce (CRTF) 
is made up of representatives from 
different business units to centrally 
co-ordinate the prioritisation and delivery 
of decarbonisation projects. These 
individual business unit forums meet 
regularly to evaluate projects and develop 
business cases that help Drax to realise 
decarbonisation objectives, including 
our carbon reduction targets. The 
business unit forums feedback to the 
CRTF of which updates are provided to 
the Executive Committee during the 
quarterly business review process, by 
the Head of Climate and Nature.
For each of the business units, potential 
projects are compiled into a list of 
candidate projects, ranked by factors 
including cost per tonne of carbon 
produced, time to deliver, and feasibility 
of scaling the project. 
During the course of 2024, some of our 
projects were costed using our internal 
shadow carbon price. The CRTF evaluates 
which projects represent the most 
scalable and viable decarbonisation 
opportunities and then develops the 
business case for funding and 
implementation. These project lists form 
business units’ carbon reduction plans, 
aspects of which form part of the future 
Group Scorecard KPIs, and inform 
discussions on allocation of funding 
through individual business unit budgets.
In 2024, the CRTF’s activities included the 
delivery of three decarbonisation projects 
that form part of the Group Scorecard 
(see page 40). 
Internal shadow carbon price 
In our FlexGen and Biomass generation 
business units, we have embedded a 
shadow carbon price within the capital 
expenditure decision-making process.
We use it principally to inform the Net 
Present Value and Internal Rate of Return 
models, which are the basis for assessing 
new business and investment cases and 
a corresponding penalty for investments 
that increase our carbon footprint. 
The shadow carbon price was set at 
c.£95 per tonne of CO2e in 2024.
Advocacy on climate 
In 2024, Drax continued to advocate for 
climate action through our engagement in 
relevant industry initiatives. See page 67 
for more detail on our climate advocacy.
RE100
In 2024, Drax continued to support 
our customers in fulfilling their RE100 
obligations through the provision of 
renewable energy from sustainably 
sourced biomass. RE100 is a global 
initiative bringing together the world’s 
most influential businesses committed 
to using 100% renewable electricity in 
their operations.
This is to incentivise the increased 
production of renewable energy through 
both the creation of new sites as well as 
the modernisation of existing renewable 
energy sources to increase efficiency. 
(1)	 Our internal shadow price of carbon is used to 
incorporate the potential future costs (or benefits) 
of the corresponding increase (or decrease) in 
carbon emissions on the Group’s total footprint, as 
a specific result of the project under consideration. 
This is calculated as an amendment to project Net 
Present Value, where applicable.
Understanding our carbon emissions

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
39
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Climate positive
Our 2024 Scorecard carbon reduction targets
For the 2024 Group Scorecard, a 5% weighting was allocated to the achievement of carbon reduction KPIs.  
This was divided between three projects. See results of full Scorecard on page 133.
2024 Group Scorecard target
Delivery 
date/year
Project 
outcome
Result
Baseline 
period
Green fuel for trains: Replacement of diesel fuel used in Drax 
trains running from the Port of Immingham to Drax Power Station. 
Using hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO) would result in a c.90% 
reduction in carbon emissions in this portion of the supply chain
December
2024
68.6% of the trains 
that delivered pellets 
to Drax Power Station 
in 2024 ran on HVO 
Project outcome 
achieved versus a target 
of >50% total journeys
Financial 
year 2023
Pellet production energy reduction: Implement technological 
and operational changes that will reduce the energy intensity 
of pellet manufacturing within our pellet plants.
December
2024
The team achieved 
a 4.8% reduction 
in energy intensity  
per tonne of pellets
Project outcome 
achieved versus a 
target reduction of 4%
Financial 
year 2023
Opus gas portfolio rundown: Reducing Scope 3 emissions 
associated with the sale of fossil natural gas from Opus Energy 
in the Customers business, via the offboarding and run-down 
of the customer book. 
December
2024
A 92.5% reduction in gas 
volumes (including the 
impact of the book sale in 
September 2024 to EDF)
Project outcome 
achieved versus a target 
reduction of 40% from 
December 2023 volumes
December 
2023
Progress against our SBTi targets is 
shown opposite. In summary we remain 
ahead of our Generation Scope 1 and 2 
intensity targets for 2030. 
We have made progress under our 
Scope 3 targets, placing us on track to 
meet the 2030 SBTi target. Scope 3 
emissions decreased by 667ktCO2e from 
2023 to 2024 mostly as a result of the 
635ktCO2e footprint included in our 
2023 inventory from the sale of coal 
as part of the winter contingency 
agreement with UK Government. 
Progress against our non-generation 
Scope 1 and 2 target remains 
challenging in light of increased pellet 
production volumes and increased 
biomass generation in 2024.
Ambition, targets  
and progress
Our climate ambition
Our climate ambition is to achieve our 
Science Based Targets while delivering 
our corporate strategic objectives, 
contributing to energy security within 
the UK, and carbon removals capacity 
globally. 
In 2024, we continued to develop options 
for BECCS, both in the UK and globally, 
including the launch of our US carbon 
removals business, Elimini. Read more on 
page 15. 
SBTi targets
As we pursue options for carbon removals, 
we are focused on finding opportunities 
to reduce our absolute emissions across 
Scope 1, 2 and 3. Our near-term targets, 
below, were validated by the SBTi in 2023, 
aligned with a 1.5°C pathway. Since our 
baseline year of 2020, we have reduced 
our total emissions footprint from 5.5Mt 
to 3.5Mt. 
Long-term targets
In 2024 we set our Group net zero target 
for 2040, and are awaiting validation 
of this target from the SBTi. 
We recognise there are external 
dependencies that could impact our 
target to be net zero by 2040, including 
commercialisation and deployment of 
low-carbon technologies, and changes 
in the breadth and nature of the Group’s 
activities. Our decarbonisation activities 
have a particular focus on logistics, pellet 
production, and construction therefore 
any external factors impacting these 
sectors could affect our ability to meet our 
target. An appropriate fiscal and legislative 
framework is required to support the scale 
of the UK BECCS programme and our 
future investment decisions. Like the rest 
of the carbon removals industry, our 
targets are subject to appropriate action 
from Government.
SBTi targets
Target
year
Base year
2020
2023
% change against 
2020 baseline
2024 
% change against 
2020 baseline
75.7% reduction in  
Scope 1 and 2 emissions  
from electricity generation  
by 2030 (kgCO2e/MWh)
2030
13
87% reduction
89% reduction
11
100
75.7% reduction in  
Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions  
from all sold electricity by  
2030 (kgCO2e/MWh)
2030
21
80% reduction
78% reduction
103
22
42% reduction in  
non-generation Scope 1  
and 2 emissions by 2030
2030
337,517
19% increase
22% increase
345,051
282,926
42% reduction in  
Scope 3 emissions by 2030
2030
2,866,692
19% reduction
0.1% reduction
3,534,369
3,537,561
Progress against SBTi targets

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
40
Strategic report
Contents

Our strategy: carbon 
reduction pathway
Climate Transition Plan
In 2025 we expect to publish our first 
Climate Transition Plan in line with the 
Transition Plan Taskforce (TPT) Disclosure 
Framework. 
Our plan provides detail to stakeholders 
on how we intend to meet our near term 
SBTi and net zero targets across our 
operations and value chain.
The below “at a glance” summarises our 
plan to meet the three goals of the TPT. 
Business unit carbon reduction plans
Each business unit maintains a portfolio 
of decarbonisation projects that will 
deliver reductions across the supply chain. 
“Our carbon reduction pathway” below 
summarises our current business unit 
reduction plans, and those under 
development. 
Pellet Production
FlexGen & Energy Solutions 
Biomass Generation
Pellets energy optimisation: Expanded 
our portfolio of energy optimisation 
initiatives that target a reduction of energy 
consumption between 4-8% across our 
US and Canadian sites.
Natural gas feedstock dryers in Canada: 
Feasibility studies into the impacts of replacing 
gas burning dryers with electric or biomass-
fuelled units.
Source a Renewable PPA deal in Canada: 
Exploring types of Renewable Energy 
Certificates to apply to high GHG intensive 
grids in our operations.
Hydro assets: Drax aim to create and publish 
a time-based carbon accounting methodology 
to estimate the avoided emissions from grid 
balancing technologies.
Solar Hydro Installation Project: Considering 
the use of solar panels on our run-of-river 
hydro sites to reduce Scope 2 emissions. 
Hydrotreated vegetable oil (HVO) fuel train 
project: Following the success of HVO to 
replace diesel in our rail freight route from 
Immingham to Drax Power Station, we are 
now looking to expand our commercial 
supply to apply to all our UK train routes. 
Heavy fuel oil (HFO) alternatives: Exploring 
options to use alternative renewable fuel 
sources to replace HFO for start-up and boiler 
stabilisation operations at Drax Power Station.
SBTi Near Term 2030 Targets (Consolidated Across Scopes)
MtCO2e
5
4
3
2
1
0
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2030
2035
2025
2034
2033
2032
2031
2036
2026
2027
2028
2029
2037
2038
2039
2040
4.0
3.5
3.8
4.4
5.5
3.5
0.3
1.7
3.1
0.3
0.9
3.1
0.3
0.4
0.3
3.5
0.2
2.8
0.3
0.3
0.4
2.4
 Scope 1 
 Scope 2 
 Scope 3 
 Target 
 
Reduction Target
Our carbon reduction pathway (Absolute Emissions: MtCO2e)
Our ambition
Our SBTi targets
Our Sustainability 
Framework
Implementation 
strategy (Action)
Governance and 
accountability 
	
– To be a UK leader in 
dispatchable, renewable 
generation; to be a 
global leader in 
sustainable biomass 
pellets; and to be a 
global leader in carbon 
removals
	
– Since 2023 we have 
four validated near-term 
SBTi 2030 targets
	
– In 2025, we expect to 
formally validate a 
long-term 2040 net  
zero target
Near-term 
Four SBTi targets by 2030 
(see page 40) 
Long-term 
Net zero across our value 
chain by 2040 (see page 40)
	
– Climate positive: Achieve 
net zero by 2040, deliver 
evidence on forest carbon 
and deploy BECCS
	
– Nature positive: Mitigate 
harm and promote 
circular resource use; 
deliver biodiversity 
enhancements across 
our value chain
	
– People positive: An 
inclusive workplace, 
upholding human rights 
and partnering with 
communities to make a 
positive difference
	
– A project management 
model which shares 
responsibility for delivery 
of costed 
decarbonisation goals
	
– Inclusion of 
decarbonisation projects 
in the Group Scorecard 
	
– Use of sustainability 
linked loans to encourage 
progress against 
decarbonisation
	
– The plan is tracked and 
governed with oversight 
residing with the Drax 
Board
	
– Day-to-day tracking is 
monitored by the Carbon 
Reduction Task Force 
	
– Updates against 
decarbonisation projects 
and SBTi targets are 
shared with ExCom, 
reviewed by the Board, 
and will be published in 
our Annual Report and 
Accounts and ESG 
Performance Report
Our Transition Plan “at a glance”

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
41
Strategic report
Contents

In 2024, our total Scope 1 and 2 carbon 
emissions (location-based) increased by 
12%. This can be attributed to the increase 
in pellets produced by the Group to 4mt, 
as well as an increase in our UK generation 
output to 14.9TWh which involves the 
use of fossil fuels for boiler start-ups, for 
example. The increased generation also 
affected Scope 2 emissions at our Pumped 
Storage facility at Cruachan as water 
is pumped to the reservoir at times 
of excess grid demand, to generate energy 
at times of high grid demand. We seek to 
move away from environmental attribution 
towards local site-based emission 
reduction solutions. Notwithstanding 
these increases, our decarbonisation 
projects delivered benefits in 2024. For 
example, in Canada as a result of energy 
efficiency projects, the overall kgCO2e/t 
of pellets produced has reduced by 4%.
Value chain (Scope 3)
The most significant contributor to our 
Scope 3 emissions profile continues to 
be from fuel and energy-related activities, 
primarily driven by the biomass fuel supply 
chain. In 2024, Group total Scope 3 
emissions decreased by 19% compared 
Our carbon emissions and 
decarbonisation initiatives
Direct operations (Scope 1 and 2)
Of our total Scope 3 emissions in 2024, 
100ktCO2e were attributable to the sold 
Opus accounts. We believe the 
circumstances of this sale require us to 
rebaseline our emissions in line with the 
GHG protocol – the emissions attributable 
to Opus accounts in 2020 was 640ktCO2e. 
We will conduct this exercise in 2025, 
taking advantage of the protocol’s “year 
after” disclosure guidance, when full data 
is available for us to accurately analyse its 
impact on our baseline, and we will restate 
reporting as required. 
with 2023. This is mostly due to the 
contribution the sale of coal made to our 
2023 inventory, (acquired as part of the 
winter contingency agreement with the 
UK Government). In 2024, no coal sales 
were recorded in our Scope 3 profile. Drax 
also sold a sizable portion of its gas and 
electricity customer contracts away from 
its Opus accounts. While the associated 
emissions still exist, they will now be 
accounted for by the purchaser and as 
a result contribute to a decrease in our 
overall GHG inventory. 
Group total Scope 1 and 2  
(location-based) emissions (ktCO2e)
2024
486
669
336
333
2023
2022
255
231
546
266
280
Scope 1
Scope 2
Group emissions intensity (tCO2e/GWh)
2024
49
2023
2022
39
34
Generation output by technology type  
(% total output), 2024
  Biomass
95 
  Hydro
2 
  Pumped Storage
3
* Includes pumped storage generation net of imported 
and exported power.
Smart Green Shipping
In 2024, Drax partnered with 
Smart Green Shipping by injecting 
£1 million into a groundbreaking 
project to develop and use 
innovative wind-assisted “FastRig” 
technology, which will be used to 
decarbonise the shipping sector. 
GHG emissions from shipping contribute 
around 3% of all global emissions and 
this financial assistance has contributed 
to Smart Green Shipping’s wingsail 
being installed on a vessel, to 
demonstrate how the technology can 
reduce fuel consumption and resulting 
emissions by up to 30% per year.
Smart Green Shipping has now 
completed sea trials of FastRig on the 
Pacific Grebe – a purpose-built ship 
designed to carry nuclear cargo around 
the world safely. Data received from 
the sea trials is currently being validated 
by a third party and we look forward to 
seeing the final report.
Sustainable development continued
Climate positive
CASE STUDY

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
42
Strategic report
Contents

 
Processing
at origin
Feedstock
transport
Drying
Pelleting
Transport
to port
Shipping
Rail to Drax
Combustion
CH4 & N2O
emissions
7%
3%
3%
6%
4%
8%
42%
27%
Biomass supply chain emissions
Biomass is only considered low-carbon, 
renewable energy when regulatory 
requirements are met. This evidence must 
show that the savings of GHG emissions 
are delivered on a lifecycle basis, compared 
to alternative fossil fuel generation.
Therefore, we collect fuel and energy 
data for each step within the supply chain. 
This enables us to calculate lifecycle GHG 
emissions for our biomass and check we 
are compliant with relevant regulatory 
requirements.
The UK Government sets the limit on 
biomass supply-chain emissions which 
should not exceed 200kgCO2e/MWh. 
Generators must meet this limit to be 
eligible for support under the Renewables 
Obligation and Contract for Difference 
schemes – schemes which cover all four 
of our operational units at Drax Power 
Station, and which run until 2027. In 2024, 
our average biomass supply chain GHG 
emissions were 93.7kgCO2e/MWh of 
electricity. This is a decrease from 2023 
due to decarbonisation initiatives such 
as the HVO train project, see page 41. 
In 2025, the regulatory threshold will 
reduce to 180kgCO2e/MWh.
Forest carbon 
While the carbon emissions from biomass 
is zero rated under IPCC rules, Drax 
continues to make decisions informed by 
science that underpin this position. We 
recognise that biomass is only low carbon 
(or better) if it meets certain sustainability 
criteria, and we are developing our 
Biomass Sourcing Policy on this premise. 
We have reviewed multiple approaches 
of modelling forest carbon, including 
commissioning external forestry experts 
to perform forest carbon studies on Drax 
catchment areas. We have increased our 
in-house expertise and are developing a 
framework for evaluating and monitoring 
forest carbon in our catchment areas, 
encompassing future risks.
We are pursuing the use of remote sensing 
to provide accurate data on forest carbon 
and assess changes in these levels. We are 
working with remote sensing data and 
service providers to develop a solution 
that will support delivery of our 
sustainability commitments. To provide 
support to the integration of remote 
sensing, we have joined the “Nature Tech 
Collective” accelerator programme. 
We have also continued our investment in 
research, including commissioning a study 
on the lifecycle carbon impacts of using 
different biomass sources, to determine 
how well bioenergy and BECCS perform 
against other biomass uses and expect 
to publish a white paper to share these 
findings.
Carbon dioxide removals 
The IPCC Sixth Assessment Report states 
that CDR methods, including BECCS, are 
necessary elements in limiting global 
warming to 1.5°C. 
We continue to develop options for 
BECCS, and we recognise the importance 
of standards that define high-integrity 
removals that are quantified and verified. 
During 2024, we agreed offtake CDR 
agreements with Ultrabulk, Holborn 
Trading, Karbon-X, ClimateTrade and 
NValue.
Note: Includes the biomass supply chain emissions associated with both the Group’s direct operations (Pellet Production business) and third parties. This is an estimate based 
on the average carbon footprint of pellets received at Drax Power Station for each stage in the biomass supply chain.
*	
Limited external assurance by Bureau Veritas UK Limited using the assurance standard ISAE 3000. For assurance statement see drax.com/sustainability
(1)	 Equivalent limited external assurance was obtained over this metric in prior year and results of that assurance can be found in the ESG Performance Report 2023.
Drax Power Station average biomass supply chain GHG emissions
Unit
2024
2023
2022
Average biomass supply chain GHG emissions
kgCO2e/MWh
93.7*
97.2 (1)
96.2 (1)
Drax Power Station biomass supply chain GHG emissions in 2024 (%)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
43
Strategic report
Contents

Unit
2024
2023
2022
TNFD indicator
Other emissions to air
TNFD  Total 
non-GHG air 
pollutants 
by type
Nitrogen oxides – Generation business unit
t
6,853
5,831
5,979
Sulphur dioxide – Generation business unit
t
887
849
403
Particulates – Generation business unit
t
468
313
376
Sulphur hexafluoride – Generation business unit
t
0.01
0.1
–
Nitrogen oxides – Pellet Production business unit
t
783
621
836
VOCs – Pellet Production business unit
t
919
741
854
Particulates – Pellet Production business unit
t
766
1,457
1,354
Carbon monoxide – Pellet Production business unit
t
1,485
1,128
–
TNFD  Water 
withdrawal and 
consumption 
from areas of 
water stress
Water use
Total water abstracted – Drax Power Station
m³
44,491,595
45,058,529 
51,899,818
Total water returned – Drax Power Station
m³
37,119,036
41,223,516 
47,187,916
Total water abstracted and returned – Hydro Generation (1) m³
3,664,202,383 3,515,581,216 3,389,452,345
Total water abstracted from reservoir – Pumped Storage (2)
m³
519,698,714
465,042,239
361,145,582
Total water abstracted from Loch Awe – Pumped Storage (1) m³
509,603,586
451,360,634
325,844,996
Water withdrawn/abstracted from areas of water stress (3)
m³
0
0
0
Water consumed from areas of water stress (3)
m³
248
347
–
TNFD  Total 
amount of 
hazardous waste 
generated
Waste
Total waste generated (4)
t
51,888
46,890
–
Total hazardous waste generated (4)
t
581
877
–
TNFD  Quantity 
of high-risk (5) 
natural 
commodities, 
and proportion 
sourced under 
a certification 
programme
Use of natural commodities
Total volume of woody biomass consumed at Drax Power 
Station (excluding non-woody agricultural residues)
Mt
7.3
5.8
6.4
Total volume of woody biomass produced –  
Pellet Production (6)
Mt
4.0
3.8
3.9
Proportion of woody biomass consumed at Drax Power 
Station with an SBP Compliant claim
%
98.6*
96.9
96.6
Proportion of woody biomass pellets produced and sold 
with an SBP Compliant claim – Pellet Production (7)
%
96.5
94.9
–
* 	
Limited external assurance by Bureau Veritas UK Limited using the assurance standard ISAE 3000. For assurance statement see drax.com/sustainability.
(1)	 Hydro generation covers Galloway and Lanark Hydro scheme.
(2)	 Pumped storage covers Cruachan Power Station and excludes volume of water collected via the aqueduct system.
(3)	 Total volume of water from areas of “high” water stress, as classified by the WRI Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas (Aqueduct 4.0), baseline “water stress” indicator. The volume reported 
represents water use at our London office, the only location classified as baseline (current) “high” water stress.
(4)	 Waste data has been collected from our owned sites and the waste has been listed as hazardous/ non-hazardous according to local regulator approach. Where data is unavailable, 
assumptions have been made based on European Waste Codes and volumes for comparable sites. The 2023 hazardous waste total (3,281t) has been amended to reflect an update in 
hazardous waste classifications in our reporting criteria and to ensure consistency with 2024 reported results.
(5)	 “High-risk natural commodities” include “timber” as per the TNFD Recommendations, which refer to the Science Based Targets Network (SBTN) High Impact Commodity List (HICL).
(6)	 Reflects pellets produced at Drax Pellet Production operations in the US and Canada; excludes traded quantity (third party to third party).
(7)	 Reported figure reflects pellets produced and sold with an SBP Compliant claim. The remaining volume was produced and sold with an SBP Controlled claim.
Our performance
Nature and environment data summary
Nature positive
Supporting biodiversity across our sites 
and in our value chain by the end of 2030.
TNFD  Indicates aspects that are aligned with the Taskforce 
on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) core global 
metrics, as defined in the Recommendations of the Taskforce 
on Nature-related Financial Disclosures, September 2023.
  For additional data see ESG Performance Report  
www.drax.com/sustainability 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
44
Strategic report
Contents

Our approach  
to nature positive
The loss of nature and biodiversity 
poses significant risk to the stability 
of economies, the wellbeing of society, 
and the globe more generally. PwC 
research from 2023 found that up to 
55% of the world’s GDP is exposed 
to material nature risk.
From the sustainable biomass that Drax 
produces in the US and Canada, to the 
water used for cooling at Drax Power 
Station as well as powering our 
hydroelectric and pumped-storage 
facilities in Scotland, Drax interacts 
with, and depends on, nature. We are 
committed to understanding and 
addressing our dependencies and impacts 
on nature, our nature-related risks, and 
contributing to actions that promote 
nature positive outcomes. We are 
committed to identifying and seizing 
opportunities to reduce these impacts.
Governance for nature 
TNFD
The Chief Sustainability Officer is 
responsible for the implementation of 
the Group’s sustainable development 
framework, including nature positive 
commitments. The Executive Committee 
and the Board received updates on nature 
in 2024, through the respective reporting 
mechanisms (see page 36). 
Our Independent Advisory Board provides 
external advice on the science and 
evidence underpinning practices to protect 
nature and support nature recovery.
The Nature Expert Hub serves as the 
co-ordination point for nature positive 
actions across Drax and oversight of 
nature-related projects across the 
business. The Hub meets regularly, and the 
Senior Scientific Officer provides updates, 
as required, to the Sustainability Council. 
In 2024, we progressed the development 
of a Group-wide set of nature 
commitments and targets, which will be 
codified into Group policy to promote the 
restoration and recovery of nature.
We did not finalise a Group Nature Policy 
in 2024, as anticipated, but further 
developed our understanding of the 
Group’s nature-related risks, impacts, 
dependencies and opportunities. Until a 
new policy becomes effective, the Group 
Environment Policy outlines our 
commitment to minimise adverse impacts 
of our operations on the environment, 
and our management and monitoring 
commitments. We aim to finalise a Group 
Nature Policy in 2025.
Strategy for nature  TNFD
To understand our baseline and inform 
the development of a Group-wide 
nature strategy, we continued nature 
assessments across our assets. Using 
the TNFD’s Locate, Evaluate, Assess 
and Prepare (LEAP) guidance to further 
identify our nature-related risks and 
opportunities will help us to identify where 
our actions can contribute to nature 
positive outcomes. For further information 
on our progress in 2024, see page 46. 
Risk and impact management  TNFD
Through the conduct of nature 
assessments for our assets, we have 
identified that many of our nature-related 
impacts and risks are already recognised 
under our environmental management 
programme.
Over the course of 2024, we continued 
to review nature-related risks, and we 
intend to retain the connection to our 
environmental management systems, 
which for our UK Generation business 
are certified to ISO 14001:2015. Our 
integration of nature-related risks 
within the Group’s overall risk approach 
is governed by the Group’s Risk 
Management Policy and builds on the 
current approach to operational risk 
management.
Nature: at the heart  
of sustainable biomass 
certification
Third-party certification is a key part 
of our due diligence processes to 
demonstrate that fibre is sustainably 
sourced. Drax uses a number of 
different forest certification 
programmes, the three principal ones 
being Sustainable Forest Initiative (SFI), 
Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC®), 
and the Programme for the 
Endorsement of Forest Certification 
(PEFC). Nature and biodiversity are a 
central component in forestry 
certification, as these programmes aim 
to promote sustainable forest 
management that minimise ecological 
impact and contribute positively to 
forest ecosystems. 
SPOTLIGHT

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
45
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Nature positive
Ambition, targets 
and progress TNFD
Our nature ambition is that, by 2030, we 
aim to have implemented the systems and 
metrics across our operations and value 
chains to demonstrate a measurable 
contribution to nature positive outcomes 
within those regions (1). We also expect to 
publish our first TNFD report by the end 
of 2026.
Identification of our nature-related 
dependencies, impacts, risks, and 
opportunities supports the creation of 
nature-related metrics, several of which 
are reported in the Nature and 
Environment data summary page 44. 
We will continue to progress our work to 
report against the TNFD’s core metrics.
Taskforce on Nature-related 
Financial Disclosures 
We began disclosing information aligned 
with the TNFD Recommendations in 
our 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. 
In 2024, we continued with knowledge 
building and progressing our disclosures. 
Our focus has initially been on direct 
activities at our production assets, 
undertaking dedicated assessments at 
each site enabling us to understand our 
relationship with nature in more depth. 
In North America, we made progress to 
advance our goal of developing nature 
assessments for our Pellet Production 
assets. For example, to support the 
“Locate” stage of the TNFD LEAP 
assessment, we commissioned 
NatureServe, North America’s recognised 
biodiversity experts, to conduct a detailed 
biodiversity baseline assessment across 
our US South Pellet Production catchment 
areas. In Canada, we used publicly available 
data sets to review protected areas, 
endangered ecosystems and species. 
Our nature assessment work ultimately 
supports the creation of site-specific 
Nature Positive Action Plans. In 2024, 
we progressed the Drax Power Station 
Nature Positive Action Plan. When 
complete, it will provide an overview 
of our understanding of nature-related 
dependencies, risks and impacts related 
to the site, and actions to contribute 
to nature positive opportunities.
Mapping our interface with nature 
In line with the first step of “Locate” in 
the TNFD LEAP approach, we identified 
eight Drax-owned sites adjacent or in 
proximity to biodiversity sensitive areas(2). 
This information is incorporated into 
how we assess potential risks, impacts, 
and opportunities for nature protection 
and restoration.
Progress of nature assessments for Drax operations
Stage 1
Locate and evaluate
Complete
	
– Cruachan
	
– Lanark and Galloway 
	
– Drax Power Station
In progress
	
– Pellet production in US 
	
– Pellet production in Canada 
Stage 3
Prepare, act, disclose
In progress
	
– Cruachan
	
– Lanark and Galloway
	
– Drax Power Station
	
– Pellet production in US
	
– Pellet production in Canada
Stage 2
Assess
Complete
	
– Cruachan 
	
– Lanark and Galloway 
	
– Drax Power Station 
In progress
	
– Pellet production in US
	
– Pellet production in Canada
(2)	 This includes areas with legally protected status, 
or recognition such as United Nations World 
Heritage Sites or United Nations Man and 
Biosphere Reserves, RAMSAR Sites, or Key 
Biodiversity Areas.	
(1)	 Our ambition applies to current business 
operations and biomass value chain. In the event 
of business growth or structural change, the 
ambition would be reviewed and adjusted.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
46
Strategic report
Contents

Establishing a 
biodiversity 
baseline for 
Drax biomass in 
the US South
 
A significant portion of Drax Power 
Station’s biomass supply originates 
from sustainably managed forests 
in the US South, where we operate 
seven pellet mills. 
 
In December 2023, Drax partnered 
with NatureServe, North America’s 
leading authority on biodiversity data, 
to conduct a biodiversity assessment 
of our fibre catchment areas in the 
US South to support our nature-positive 
initiatives and to align with our voluntary 
TNFD disclosure. 
The project, focusing on our operations 
in Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, and 
Mississippi, will enable management 
to make more informed decisions and 
to take action to enhance biodiversity 
in these areas.
NatureServe’s mission and vision:
“NatureServe leverages the power of 
science, data, and technology to guide 
biodiversity conservation and stewardship. 
NatureServe envisions a world in which 
the best available science informs 
conservation and stewardship decisions 
so that biodiversity thrives.”
Drax commissioned a team of experts from 
NatureServe to analyse at-risk species 
diversity and ecosystem extent, condition, 
and conservation status (see the image 
below) across our US South footprint. 
This evaluation establishes a biodiversity 
baseline, providing crucial information 
on the current state of nature, and serves 
as a reference point for identifying 
nature-related risks and opportunities. 
Additionally, the project evaluated 
potential change detection strategies 
and existing monitoring efforts for 
at-risk species, with a focus on forest 
ecosystems.
The biodiversity baseline focused on: 
	
– Species extent and characterisation 
via NatureServe’s species habitat 
models, global conservation status, 
and species extinction risk; and US 
Geological Survey’s protected status
	
– Ecosystem characterisation using 
US National Vegetation Classification 
groups; NatureServe’s Landscape 
Condition Model; and LANDFIRE’s 
Vegetation Departure model
	
– Methods and opportunities for 
detecting and monitoring change 
of vulnerable ecosystems and 
at-risk species
The results of this assessment will help 
to identify priority areas for nature-
based conservation investments and 
habitat enhancement efforts, assess 
change-detection strategies and 
monitoring approaches aimed at 
vulnerable species and habitats, and 
help inform local biomass sourcing 
strategies while supporting our 
commitment to sustainable forestry 
and renewable energy production. 
Thanks to the work produced 
by NatureServe, we now have 
an independently verified 
baseline of the incredible 
biodiversity for this region 
of the US. Outcomes from 
this project will help to lay  
the foundation for Drax’s 
nature conservation actions  
in the nation’s wood basket.
Kyla Cheynet, Director of Sustainability, 
US, Drax Biomass Inc.
Figure 1: NatureServe “Global Conservation Status Ranks” of US National Vegetation 
Classification Groups in Drax’s US Southeast Fiber Catchment Area
7
1
5
6
2
3
4
Plant locations
1  Aliceville
2  Amite
3  Demopolis
4  LaSalle
5  Leola
6  Morehouse
7  Russellville
Conservation status
 Globally imperiled (G2)
 Globally vulnerable (G3)
 Globally apparently secure (G4)
 Globally not ranked (GNR)
CASE STUDY

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
47
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Nature positive
Collaborating for nature 
positive
We recognise the importance of working 
alongside others to achieve our ambitions 
and targets. The section below details 
some of the organisations we work with, 
and the initiatives we are supporting with 
local organisations to deliver nature 
positive outcomes.
Nature initiatives
US
In 2023, Drax began assisting with 
the restoration of established Wetland 
Reserve Program (WRP) hardwood 
plantings for wildlife enhancements 
in collaboration with the Louisiana 
Department of Wildlife and Fisheries. 
As part of this effort, Drax has agreed to 
pilot small-diameter, low-value hardwood 
thinnings for pellet feedstock as part of 
a new conservation fibre stream intended 
to benefit Louisiana black bear, swamp 
rabbit, waterfowl, and certain fish species. 
This has the potential to improve 1,400 
acres of WRP hardwood forests plantings 
and provide additional funds for regional 
conservation efforts.
Drax continues to financially support the 
Alabama Wildlife Foundation (AWF) via its 
Land Stewardship Assistance Partnership, 
which provides technical assistance to 
Alabama landowners for the restoration 
and management of longleaf pine 
ecosystem, other forest types, and 
native warm season grasslands. AWF 
has assisted 102 landowners with over 
9,000 acres of land management.
Canada
We have built a business model on a 
strong commitment to sustainable 
sourcing from supply partners. 
Reforestation is legally mandated on public 
land. Sourcing low-grade forest residuals 
by Drax supports the Forest Carbon 
Initiative, which was established by the 
Province of British Columbia in partnership 
with Forests For Tomorrow (FFT). The FFT 
was established in 2005 with the aim to 
reforest areas that have been impacted by 
natural disturbance such as wildfire, pests 
and diseases. The programme is designed 
to enhance the health and resilience of 
British Columbia’s forests while also 
supporting the province’s forestry sector 
and communities that rely on it. 
United Kingdom 
At Drax Power Station, we undertake 
annual ecological surveys using 
independent ecologists. These areas 
are also managed for wildlife habitat 
conservation.
Scotland
At our Galloway hydro power stations, 
we continue to work closely with the Loch 
Ken Trust to raise awareness about the 
avoidance of invasive species across 
bodies of water in the area. 
Washing stations have been installed at 
key locations around the loch to allow 
paddleboarders, kayakers, and other 
users to wash their boots and equipment 
before moving on to other watercourses 
in the area.
At Cruachan Power Station in the 
western highlands, we have completed 
biodiversity surveys to monitor the species 
living in the surrounding habitats. This 
data has allowed the team to build a 
picture of the variety of mammals, birds 
and insects present in the area, including 
several protected status species. This is 
important information to help define the 
baseline for our nature positive actions 
in the area.
Our ground maintenance team at 
Daldowie, near Glasgow, Scotland, 
developed a new system of ground 
maintenance. Vegetation including 
grassed areas are only cut 1-2m from the 
operational service roads around the site 
allowing the rest of the areas to grow 
longer and wilder to enhance biodiversity 
and create habitats for existing wildlife.
World Business Council for 
Sustainable Development (WBCSD). 
Drax participates in multiple working 
groups including the Forest Solutions 
Group and Nature Action Imperative 
to help develop the WBCSD’s Nature 
Positive Roadmaps. In 2024, Drax 
contributed to the development of 
the Forest and Nature Metrics tool, 
by providing feedback on the most 
relevant metrics for the forest sector 
and testing the tool’s beta version. 
This beta version is a prototype for 
the forest sector component of 
WBCSD’s Nature Metrics Portal, 
planned for release in 2025.
National Council for Air and Stream 
Improvement (NCASI). Drax is a 
member of the NCASI. NCASI serves 
the US forest products industry by 
providing unbiased, scientific research 
and technical information necessary 
to achieve the industry’s 
environmental and sustainability goals.
UKBBF. In 2024 Drax joined the UK 
Business & Biodiversity Forum. We 
welcome the UKBBF’s work to raise 
awareness and best practice sharing 
to achieve nature positive outcomes.
Taskforce on Nature-related 
Financial Disclosures (TNFD). TNFD 
forms a core component of our nature 
positive work, and we continue to 
progress our external disclosures on 
nature. In 2024, we registered as a 
TNFD Early Adopter, and we intend to 
publish our first TNFD report by the 
end of 2026.
ECHO Program
Drax is proud to support the 
ECHO Program in British Columbia’s 
collaborative effort to reduce the 
impacts of commercial shipping on 
at-risk whales. The voluntary inbound 
and outbound ship slowdown led 
by Vancouver Fraser Port Authority 
creates a quieter underwater 
environment in a critical habitat for 
southern resident killer whales in 
Haro Strait, Boundary Pass, and 
Swiftsure Bank. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
48
Strategic report
Contents

Environmental 
management 
Governance 
Our Group Environment Policy, refreshed 
in July 2024, states our commitment 
to manage, monitor, and reduce the 
environmental impacts caused by 
our business. 
Each month, we report internally on 
environmental incidents and near misses. 
The Board receives Health, Safety, and 
Environment performance updates, as 
part of the CEO report. We investigate 
environmental incidents in relation to 
our operations (such as waste spillage 
or near-miss contamination events) 
to establish root causes and learn the 
appropriate lessons.
All our operational Generation assets in 
the UK are certified to ISO 14001:2015 
(Environmental Management Systems) 
within an integrated management system. 
For more information on our approach to 
integrated HSE governance, management 
systems, audit, and training see page 51. 
Environmental compliance
Since acquiring Daldowie Fuel Plant in 
2018 we have responded to feedback 
from the Scottish Environment Protection 
Agency (SEPA) to address concerns on 
odour emissions. Historic issues raised by 
SEPA in relation to odour complaints have 
now been formally closed.
Other emissions to air
Particulates (tonnes),  
Drax Power Station
2024
2023
313
468
Drax Power Station is required to comply 
with UK laws and regulations to manage 
emissions into the atmosphere. For 
biomass generation, the main emissions to 
air are nitrogen oxides, sulphur dioxide, 
and particulates (dust). In 2024, emissions 
of sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxides 
slightly increased compared with 2023 
attributed to the operational position 
(MW produced).
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) 
(tonnes), Pellet Production
2024
2023
741
919
Pellet production operations are subject 
to local State laws for air emissions and 
pollutants and set requirements on the 
level and frequency of self-monitoring 
and reporting. The main emissions to air 
are particulates (dust), VOCs, carbon 
monoxide, and nitrogen oxides.
Responding to local concerns
In September 2024, Drax and the 
Mississippi Department of Environmental 
Quality (MDEQ) entered into an Agreed 
Order to settle alleged Notices of Violation 
(NOV) at our Amite plant in Mississippi in 
connection with MDEQ letters dated 
14 March 2023 (amended on 21 June 
2023), and 8 January 2024. The NOVs 
were due to an alleged permit exceedance 
of hazardous air pollutant limits with 
respect to methanol and a failure to timely 
conduct an emissions performance test by 
a certain deadline. Drax fully co-operated 
and took action to investigate the alleged 
violations and provide MDEQ accurate 
information promptly upon its discovery. 
As part of the settlement, Drax agreed to 
pay a civil penalty of US$225,000, with 
US$150,000 of that amount paid directly 
to MDEQ. Drax also agreed to complete 
a supplemental environment project, 
which includes the installation of a dust 
suppression screen, in connection with 
the settlement of this enforcement action 
taken by MDEQ. We are working with 
community stakeholders to help guide 
future engagement and action.
Water
The use of water is subject to strict criteria 
and local laws, with compliance overseen 
internally by our Operational and HSE 
teams and externally by the local 
regulatory agencies. 
Drax Power Station uses water for 
operational and cooling processes. 
The primary use for water is to produce 
steam at high pressure, which is used to 
power turbines for electricity generation. 
A proportion of water used is emitted as 
water vapour through cooling towers. 
The remainder is recycled and discharged 
under permit to the river Ouse. In line with 
requirements, procedures are in place to 
manage water system efficiency and 
usage, ensuring discharge consent limits 
are met. Total water abstracted at Drax 
Power Station slightly decreased by 
1.3% compared to 2023.
At the Lanark and Galloway hydro 
schemes, we diverted 3,664,202,383 m³ 
of water from river systems to run through 
our run-of-river generation plants before 
being redirected back into the river. Total 
water abstracted and returned increased 
by 4.2% compared with 2023 attributed to 
the operational position (MW produced).
At Cruachan Power Station we generate 
electricity by using water that flows from 
Cruachan dam through four turbines 
before being directed into Loch Awe. This 
generates electricity at times of increased 
demand. At times when electricity demand 
is low, we pump water from Loch Awe into 
the upper reservoir at Cruachan dam. We 
monitor the arrangements for the cycling 
of this water and report to SEPA as 
required.
At our Pellet Production sites, discharged 
water primarily consists of deluge water, 
wash water from hoses, and stormwater 
from rain events. 
By the end of 2026 we aim to develop 
a Group water strategy to identify 
opportunities for water efficiency 
improvements, water reduction and 
improved water stewardship.
Water stress assessment 
In 2024 we completed a water stress 
assessment using the World Resource 
Institute (WRI) Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas. 
According to this methodology, our London 
office 248m3, is the only asset identified 
in an area of “high” water stress. Currently, 
all our generation and pellet production 
assets were identified in areas of “low” 
water stress, apart from one pellet facility 
identified in an area of “medium” water 
stress. We expect our TNFD nature 
assessments to build on this analysis. 
Supporting Atlantic Salmon
At Tongland Dam in the Galloway 
region of South Scotland, we are 
working with SEPA and Galloway 
Fisheries Trust (GFT) to identify 
ways of creating better conditions 
for migratory fish. A freshet scheme 
is underway at Tongland Dam to 
provide pulses of water designed 
to mimic natural conditions and 
assist movement upstream. We 
also continue to work closely with 
SEPA and GFT to monitor salmon 
movement across our network of 
hydro-electric stations. A fish 
counter is installed on the network, 
and we share this data with partner 
organisations and relevant agencies.
SPOTLIGHT

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
49
Strategic report
Contents

In 2024, we continued to make investments in our people and our communities. We provided opportunities to develop skills, 
supported physical and mind safety, and took action to make sure our processes and policies were fair. Through our listening and 
engagement strategy for both colleagues and communities, we were able to identify where we need to do better and build greater 
trust for our collective success.
Unit
2024
2023
2022
Our colleagues
Total number of Group employees (1)
n
3,243
3,551
3,229
A fair, safe, and inclusive Drax
Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) (2)
%
0.24
0.38
0.44
Near Miss and Hazard Identification Rate (NMHIR) (3)
%
167.56
129.26
–
Wellbeing scores in MyVoice Survey
Score
7.8
–
–
Women in Senior Leadership (4)
%
35.7
36.8
–
Men in Senior Leadership (4)
%
64.3
63.2
–
DEI Scores in MyVoice Survey 
Score
8.0
81(5)
80(5)
An ethical employer of choice 
Engagement Score in MyVoice Survey 
Score
7.4
79(6)
79(6)
Employees completing annual compliance training (7)
%
99.6
–
–
Our communities
Total donations (including Drax Foundation)
£m
3.6
2.7
–
Total initiatives
n
52
41
–
	 This metric was subject to external independent limited assurance by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (‘PwC’) as part of their assurance over metrics in the ESG 
Performance Report 2024. For the results of that assurance, refer to the ESG Performance Report 2024.
(1)	 Total number of Group employees as at 31 December 2024.
(2)	 TRIR is the total fatalities, lost time injuries, restricted work, and medical treatment injuries per 100,000 hours worked. Total includes both employees and contractors 
across our sites and offices. There were no fatalities in any of the years stated above.
(3)	 NMHIR is the total near misses and hazard incidents per 100,000 hours worked. Total includes both employees and contractors.
(4)	 Executive Committee, direct reports (excluding Personal Assistants and Executive Assistants) and Subsidiary Directors. 2023 figures does not contain Subsidiary 
Directors.
(5)	 The DEI score measures diversity, equity and inclusion at Drax. Due to a change in provider and scoring methodologies, the 2024 score is presented as a figure out of ten. 
The 2023 and 2022 score were previously presented as percentages and have been included here for consistency from previous Annual Reports. Due to the change in 
methodologies scores cannot be compared like for like.
(6)	 In 2023 and 2022 the colleague engagement results were presented as a percentage. Due to a change in provider and scoring methodologies, the 2024 figure represents 
a score out of ten.
(7) In line with the new Compliance KPI (see page 53) employees completing annual compliance training considers the average completion rate across four training modules 
(Security, Anti-Bribery and Corruption, Code of Conduct, and Data Protection) plus the completion of the Annual Business Ethics Declaration.
Our performance
People performance and data summary
People positive
Making a positive contribution to the 
lives and livelihoods of our colleagues, 
communities, and workers in our 
supply chain by 2030.
  For additional data see ESG Performance Report  
www.drax.com/sustainability 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
50
Strategic report
Contents

People positive –
our colleagues
We want all our colleagues to feel like a 
valued member, on a winning team, with 
a worthwhile mission. To uphold this 
commitment to our colleagues, we are 
dedicated to being an employer of choice. 
In 2024, we set goals within the People 
Positive pillar of our strategy, working to 
further align our internal people practices 
with the needs of our communities and 
supply chains. We are dedicated to 
enhancing our fair, safe, and inclusive 
environment to achieve this.
Our People approach
We seek to be enablers in fostering an 
inclusive and high-performance culture 
that empowers colleagues to contribute 
to our purpose. We focus on establishing 
processes that are efficient and equitable; 
that allow our colleagues to be heard and 
valued, equipping colleagues with skills for 
the future and nurturing talent that better 
represents the communities in which 
we operate.
A fair, safe and inclusive Drax
We prioritise safety 
Health and safety is a key part of our 
licence to operate. Our Group HSE 
Governance Policy, supported by our 
OneSafeDrax vision, outlines how all 
employees and those working on behalf 
of Drax have a role to play in safety for 
themselves and their co-workers. Local 
HSE performance is reviewed by each 
management team with Group HSE 
performance appraised quarterly by 
the Group HSE Committee.
The CEO reports on HSE performance 
at each Board meeting. Drax Leadership 
Team meetings often begin with a “safety 
standout” where reflections on safety and 
areas for potential change are shared. This 
includes traditional HSE matters, as well as 
Mind Safety, psychological safety, and the 
impacts of a positive intervention culture 
and how to have the confidence 
to intervene if anything looks unsafe.
Our operational UK Generation assets 
have an integrated HSE management 
system certified to ISO 9001:2015 (Quality 
Management Systems), ISO 14001:2015 
(Environmental Management Systems), 
and ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health 
and Safety Management Systems).
Our Commercial and Corporate sites in 
the UK continue to implement Safety 
Management Systems to raise awareness 
and drive continuous improvement in 
our health and safety culture. Our Pellet 
Production sites are aligned to one 
HSE management system across the 
US and Canada. 
How we make it happen
We have HSE training for employees 
based on the requirements of their role. 
Focus on HSE Leadership in 2024 
resulted in selected UK HSE colleagues 
participating in a pilot practical safety 
leadership experience.
Group TRIR(1)
2024
0.44
2023
2022
0.38
0.24
167.56
Group NMHIR(2)
(1) 	TRIR is the total fatalities, lost time injuries, 
restricted work, and medical treatment injuries 
per 100,000 hours worked. Total includes both 
employees and contractors across our sites and 
offices.
(2)	 NMHIR is the total number of near miss and hazard 
identification reports logged per 100,000 hours 
worked. The total includes both employees and 
contractors. 
	 This metric was subject to external independent 
limited assurance by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
(‘PwC’) as part of their assurance over metrics in 
the ESG Performance Report 2024. For the results 
of that assurance, refer to the ESG Performance 
Report 2024.
Cyber security
We have a cyber security team who 
manage our assessment of cyber threats 
and actions we can take to address them. 
All security framework policies are 
reviewed and re-approved annually. Risk 
assessments are performed in line with 
our policy and regulatory frameworks 
and security policies are communicated 
to colleagues, stakeholders, suppliers 
and third parties. 
Mind Safety at Drax  
Power Station
At Drax Power Station we implemented 
a renewed focus on Mind Safety in 
2024. We created a Steering Group 
and Working Groups to review 
recommendations from a specialist 
provider in mental health services.
We opened our “Muckers Hubs” as 
on-site safe spaces where colleagues 
can seek support on wellbeing. We 
refreshed our Mental Health First Aid 
provision, implemented line manager 
training on mental health, and are 
piloting wellbeing check-ins for our 
on-site colleagues. 
We also partnered with Rugby League 
Cares and their “Offload” initiative.
This involves engaging with current and 
former players to learn the techniques 
clubs use to manage players’ mental 
and physical fitness.
Women’s Health & Menopause
In October 2024, we organised events 
focusing on women’s health for World 
Menopause Day and Breast Cancer 
Awareness Month. We delivered 
sessions on navigating menopause 
and supporting others, and hosted a 
virtual event where colleagues shared 
experiences with breast, cervical, and 
ovarian cancer. At Drax Power Station, 
men volunteered to trial the Menovest, 
a “hot flush” simulator from Over The 
Bloody Moon (OTBM), to enable them 
to better understand its effect, to raise 
awareness, and build empathy to ensure 
change where it’s needed most.
SPOTLIGHT
HSE Governance
Group HSE 
Committee
HSE Centre  
of Excellence  
(HSE leads meet 
monthly, forum 
for sharing)
Business Unit HSE 
Committees
Board receives 
HSE performance 
updates
Executive 
Committee

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
51
Strategic report
Contents

We perform phishing tests quarterly, 
aimed at increasing awareness of how 
hackers try and gain access, using emails 
and links that can look like genuine 
information.
Through this, the rate of colleagues 
successfully reporting the tests and 
identifying potential threats has improved. 
In the event someone fails the test, further 
awareness training is automatically 
assigned. 
Business unit cyber security awareness 
sessions continue to be delivered, which 
give colleagues a deeper understanding of 
the wider cyber threats to our colleagues 
from a personal and professional 
perspective. The Board received a cyber 
briefing and update in January 2025. 
In 2024, management provided updates 
to the Executive Committee on the 
geopolitical landscape and emergent 
cyber threats.
We are externally audited annually for 
SEC and PCI-DSS compliance (to 
applicable Group entities). We also have 
a vulnerabilities and penetration testing 
schedule in place, which runs through 
the course of the year and is performed 
by accredited test resources with defined 
remediation windows in place. 
We promote and support holistic 
wellbeing 
We know for our colleagues to perform 
their best, we need to promote their 
holistic wellbeing across areas such as 
financial, social, mental, and physical 
considerations. 
How we made it happen in 2024
We do this through our comprehensive 
benefits package covering retirement 
planning, health and wellbeing, supporting 
colleagues and their families. In our 
engagement survey, colleagues highly 
rated our benefits offering (with a score 
of 8.1, which is 0.2 above the industry 
benchmark) and cite it as a key reason they 
would recommend Drax as a workplace. 
Working with our benefit providers and 
external specialists, we deliver a wide-
ranging engagement and communication 
programme which covers all four wellbeing 
pillars to help raise awareness, connect 
and educate colleagues about the support 
available to them. We work with our 
financial wellbeing partners nudge, Wealth 
at Work, and retirement saving providers 
to enable colleagues to manage their 
finances; with Peppy for specialist advice 
on fertility, early parenthood, menopause, 
and health support; and with our health 
care providers, including Vitality, for 
guidance on health aspects including 
nutrition, exercise, and sleep. 
Our partnership with CorPerformance 
has supported the holistic wellbeing of 
48 senior leadership colleagues in 2024 
through comprehensive health screening, 
mood score analysis, and individual 
coaching sessions. Outcomes have 
included improved self-awareness, health 
and mood, mental performance, and 
burnout prevention, alongside a 
commitment to sharing learnings and role 
modelling wellbeing within their teams. 
The results of our focus on wellbeing have 
seen a steady improvement in the score 
in our engagement survey, 7.8 in 2024, 
up from 7.6 in 2023, against the industry 
benchmark of 7.9.
We drive Diversity, Equity and 
Inclusion (DEI)
In 2024, we continued to work towards 
building a fair, safe, and inclusive Drax, 
that better represents the communities 
in which we operate. During 2024 our 
DEI team worked to develop localised 
plans to bring our DEI work to life. These 
plans bring together our DEI strategy and 
any local challenges for a meaningful and 
realistic plan that engages our colleagues.
How we made it happen in 2024
We continued to mark important events 
in the DEI calendar with speakers, panels, 
and events. In 2024 we held our first 
Group-wide Inclusion Summit with 
prominent guest speakers, panels and 
workshops. For more information on 
events, see pages 92 and 97 in the 
Corporate Governance section. 
Responding to feedback on Personal 
Protective Equipment, we have provided 
a greater range of sizes and styles of fit 
in the UK. 
Reasonable adjustments improvements
We recognise more needs to be done to 
provide a workplace that is inclusive. 2024 
saw further work in this important area. 
As part of our initiative, we need to 
encourage colleagues to take positive 
steps to make reasonable adjustments and 
accommodations for colleagues and 
candidates. We provided training and 
guidance to managers, hiring managers, 
HR, and talent colleagues on managing 
these requests. 
Additionally, we launched the Recite Me 
Accessibility Toolbar on our Careers page 
and drax.com. The Toolbar is designed 
to be more inclusive for people with 
disabilities, helping people to access 
websites and customise content. 
Developing our Fair Hiring Project 
We strive to better represent our 
communities through fair and equitable 
processes to build trust and drive 
innovation in our processes. In 2024, 
we advanced the Fair Hiring Project to 
better ensure consistency, equity, and 
transparency in hiring, focusing on 
objective criteria and bias mitigation. We 
are developing the “Hiring the Drax Way” 
training and toolkit, a digital assessment 
based on our values, so our places of work 
better represent the communities in which 
we are located.
Introducing new Colleague Resource 
Groups (CRGs)
Through listening to our colleagues, we 
identified the need for two additional 
CRGs in 2024. We launched 
Parents&Carers@Drax and Enable@Drax, 
responding to the needs of parents, 
carers, and colleagues with disabilities.
We also invested in our CRG role-holders 
through the Radius Training Programme, 
which helped increase our CRG 
membership to over 400. In 2024 we 
were named by Working Families as one 
of the Top 30 UK employers for those 
with families.
Sustainable development continued
People positive
Data based as of 31 December 2024. Senior 
management includes the Executive Committee, their 
direct reports (excluding executive assistants, personal 
assistants and equivalent) and subsidiary directors.
Women on the Board
2024
2023
50%
44%
Women in Senior Management
2024
2023
37%
36%
Workforce gender diversity, 2024
Men
Women
50%
71%
29%
Workforce gender diversity, 2023
Men
Women
50%
68%
32%

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
52
Strategic report
Contents

An ethical employer of choice
At Drax, we want to make a positive 
impact on our planet. To do this we need 
to ensure we have the right people, with 
the right skills, at the right time, doing 
the right thing. 
Acting ethically and with integrity
We are committed to conducting business 
ethically, with honesty and integrity, and 
in compliance with relevant laws and 
regulations. We do not tolerate bribery, 
corruption, human rights abuses, or other 
unethical conduct. We have a Business 
Ethics team who develop and manage 
our Business Ethics Programme and 
programmes, and a Data Privacy team who 
provide guidance and handle personal data 
requests. The Ethics and Business Conduct 
Committee (EBCC), chaired by the Group 
General Counsel, oversee our ethics and 
privacy programmes, with each meeting 
beginning with an “ethical moment”.
How we made it happen in 2024
Our Business Ethics and Data Privacy 
teams monitor compliance and investigate 
potential breaches. We have an internal 
audit function that challenges the 
robustness of our Business Ethics and 
Privacy programmes. In 2024, the Fair 
Competition programme was subject 
to audit. 
We review our suite of Business Ethics 
policies annually. In 2024, as part of this 
work, the team reviewed and implemented 
changes to our Political Engagement and 
Lobbying Policy. 
The Supplier Code of Conduct is shared 
with relevant third-party suppliers, and 
incorporated into relevant contracts, 
including a termination clause for 
material breaches. Both our Code 
of Conduct and Supplier Code were 
reviewed in 2024, with the associated 
drafts presented to the EBCC for 
consideration in December 2024. The 
review was supplemented, and informed 
by several supplier audits conducted 
by a third-party specialist auditor. 
A Compliance KPI was created for 
the Group Scorecard which set targets 
for colleagues completing annual training 
on the Code of Conduct, Data Protection 
and Security, Anti-bribery and Corruption, 
and completing the Annual Business 
Ethics Declaration.
Skills and development 
For Drax to deliver its strategy and to 
develop and implement innovative 
solutions that provide power to homes 
and businesses whilst reducing carbon 
emissions, we continue to need our 
people to develop new skills.
How we made it happen in 2024
We implemented our first strategic 
workforce plan that identified the 
future critical skills required to achieve 
our strategy and carbon removals 
ambition. We are working to understand 
our existing skills gaps and align our talent 
development offerings to our required 
skills for growth, both internally and 
in partnership with the communities 
we operate in, such as through our 
Environmental Justice work (US South), 
and Reconciliation Plan (Canada), 
alongside ensuring we have the internal 
and external supply chain capability 
available at the right time to deliver our 
BECCS, carbon removals, and major 
capital projects growth plans. We 
welcomed 37 new apprentices, year-in-
industry students, and graduates to Drax 
programmes taking our total up to 91 
currently on programmes across Drax.
Business Ethics programmes in more detail
Ethics and
Business 
Conduct
Committee 
(EBCC)
Business  
Ethics team
Audit Committee 
Executive 
Committee
Anti-bribery and corruption
In 2024, we carried out an annual review 
of our Gifts, Hospitality, and Conflicts 
of Interests records. We also updated 
our Anti-Bribery and Corruption learning 
which was deployed to all colleagues 
in Q4, 2024.
Anti-fraud programme (new)
We intend to finalise our anti-fraud 
programme in 2025 now that the Home 
Office has published its guidance on 
the new Economic Crime and Corporate 
Transparency Act: Failure to prevent 
fraud offence. 
Ethical due diligence programme
This underpins several of our Business 
Ethics programmes by helping to 
identify initial and ongoing risks 
associated with a proposed commercial 
relationship. In 2024, a project 
commenced to strengthen our supplier 
data and supplier on-boarding process 
and systems.
Speak Up
In 2024, we furthered our efforts to 
promote awareness of our Speak Up 
channels via Groupwide mandatory 
training and internal communication 
initiatives. This included the use of 
leader’s updates, in person and virtual 
presentations, intranet news articles, 
physical posters and digital display screens. 
There were 49 reports raised through our 
Speak Up channels during 2024. We seek 
to investigate all reports where sufficient 
information is provided. 
Of these 49 reports, 45 were closed 
in 2024 – 11 could not be progressed 
due to insufficient information, 29 
were investigated and found to be 
unsubstantiated, and 5 were investigated 
and found to be substantiated. Learnings 
and appropriate actions in respect of these 
5 matters has been undertaken. 
There were 4 that remained open as of 
31 December 2024.
Fair competition
The programme was subject to internal 
audit in 2024, with a satisfactory (green) 
rating. Revised guidance and policy 
updates were published in July 2024.
Financial and Trade Sanctions
This programme of risk assessments 
was presented to the EBCC in Q2 2024. 
Regular reporting on sanctions to 
EBCC continued throughout the year.
Privacy
During 2024, the Data Privacy team 
completed the annual review of policies 
and notices to confirm they remain in line 
with legal and regulatory requirements 
for Drax, making updates where required.
Human rights
Our 2024 activity relating to the Supply 
Chain Human Rights programme (in 
addition to planned activity for 2025) 
is set out in our latest Modern Slavery 
Statement which can be accessed 
on our website.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
53
Strategic report
Contents

Not all our future talent is on our doorstep, 
so in 2024 we partnered with Springpod, 
an award-winning online careers platform, 
to extend our reach to a wider early careers 
community to inspire the next generation. 
310 students took part in our first free 
learning module on Carbon Capture.
Our Management Excellence and 
Accelerate Programmes are designed 
to support managers in their roles and 
to elevate their performance as people 
managers and leaders. In 2024, 363 
colleagues benefitted from these 
programmes. 
We launched Inclusive Team Talks tailored 
for operational schedules, alongside digital 
and in-depth face-to-face workshops on 
topics like psychological safety, unmasking 
bias, activating allyship to support 
colleagues from minority groups through 
solidarity, and impacting inclusion.
We reviewed our Talent, Performance, 
and Succession approach, ensuring we 
are providing the right tools and process 
to drive a high-performance culture. 
We focused on enhancing our talent 
pipeline visibility and in 2025 we will be 
extending our succession planning 
process to over 400 managers and 
introducing quarterly succession planning 
with the Executive Committee.
We listen and engage
“MyVoice” is our way of acknowledging 
colleagues’ sentiment and feedback. It is 
a valuable means for understanding the 
views of our people and continuously 
improving our work environment and 
experience.
People positive – our new values and 
behaviours
The actions which we have outlined in 
this section will combine with our new 
values and behaviours, which were 
launched in 2024.
Together the various activities create 
opportunity for our people to grow and 
develop, whilst fostering an engaging 
and high-performance environment, that 
enables us to attract and retain top talent. 
Sustainable development continued
People positive
Every colleague’s journey will be different 
and Drax is seeking to establish a culture 
which respects these differences and 
enables each person who works for us 
to contribute their best and be part of 
realising our goals for our people, our 
communities, our partners and 
stakeholders.
A new approach to listening 
Our values and behaviours have informed 
our listening approach for 2024. This 
included beginning the transition to 
quarterly colleague engagement surveys 
and evolving the colleague MyVoice 
forums to work effectively as a strategic 
business partner to senior leaders and 
the Board.
Acting on our surveys
Two surveys in July and October 2024 
showed steady scores in engagement, 
diversity and inclusion, health and 
wellbeing, and transformation and change. 
These scores reflected good ongoing 
engagement. Key focus areas from 
colleague feedback included freedom 
of opinions, career paths, management 
support, mental wellbeing, and 
inclusiveness, which saw steady or slight 
improvements. Actions included 
introducing values and behaviours, 
focusing on mental wellbeing, in addition 
to our DEI strategy.
Survey outcomes indicated a need for 
more clarity on business strategy and role 
alignment, which will be a key focus in 2025.
5
Number of My Voice Forums (MVFs) 
across Drax in 2024
  Read more in Stakeholder Engagement, 
page 92, and Corporate Governance 
Report, see page 90.
Together,  
we make it happen
 
P
r
io
r
it
is
e
 
s
a
f
e
t
y
 
 
D
el
i
v
e
r 
o
u
r 
p
r
o
m
i
s
e
 
 
U
nl
o
c
k
 y
o
u
r 
p
o
t
e
n
t
ia
l
 
 
 
S
h
a
p
e
 t
h
e
 
f
u
t
u
r
e
OUR DRAX VALUES

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
54
Strategic report
Contents

A profile of our Grantees
National Audubon Society, 
US: £38,200
National Audubon protects birds and 
their natural habitat using science, 
advocacy, education, and on-the-ground 
conservation. In 2024 we provided 
funding for Audubon Delta, which is 
improving access to nature-based 
education for their local chapters in 
Louisiana, Mississippi, and Arkansas, 
and helping to protect five hectares 
of priority bird habitat in Mississippi.
University of British Columbia 
(UBC), Canada: c.£54,000
UBC’s Wild and Immersive programme 
cultivates lifelong environmental 
enthusiasm in children through a range 
of outdoor activities and programmes. 
Our planned funding will help to expand 
and improve trails and support bursaries 
for children from underserved 
communities to remove barriers to 
participation. 15% of the funding was 
ring-fenced for indigenous communities 
or underprivileged groups.
Argyll Countryside Trust (ACT), 
Scotland: £25,300
ACT is a community-led organisation that 
works to restore nature, address climate 
change and provide outdoors nature-
based learning.
In 2024 we provided funds for their 
Rainforest Hub, enabling them to 
maximise opportunities at their native 
tree nursery, and deliver nature-based 
education for local children.
SPOTLIGHT
Our communities
We seek to make a positive contribution 
to the communities in which we operate 
through engagement and corporate 
community investment.
We deliver community investment through 
the Drax Foundation and Community 
Fund which are overseen by our 
Community and Charity Policy. In 2024, 
we published our first Drax Community 
Impact Report which has more detail on 
the Foundation and our corporate giving. 
£3.6m
donated in 2024 in grant funding  
for non-profit organisations
In 2024 the Drax Foundation provided 
£3.6 million in grant funding for non-profit 
organisations. This has improved access to 
STEM education and “green skills” training 
for 21,087 young people. In addition, the 
Foundation has helped 27 schools receive 
energy-efficient LED lighting and solar 
panels estimated to save them almost 
£0.5m per year on energy bills and save an 
average of 512 tCO2e per annum. 
We have also supported organisations 
providing practical and financial support for 
people living in fuel poverty across the UK.
The Community Fund provides direct-
giving to grassroots non-profits and 
community-led initiatives within our 
communities. In 2024, we established our 
first Community Advisory Panel (CAP) in 
Gloster, Mississippi in the US South to 
provide input into local priority issues for 
funding. During 2025 and 2026, we intend 
to roll out CAPs in all our communities. 
For more information about community 
engagement undertaken during 2024, 
see the Stakeholder Engagement section 
of this report on 96.
Indigenous peoples
Drax recognises the profound relationship 
indigenous people have with some of 
the land we operate on and from which 
we source. 
We are committed to listen, learn, and 
understand concerns related to our 
operations and those of our suppliers. 
Our Indigenous Peoples Policy is the 
foundation for our interaction with 
First Nations and includes our 
commitment to building positive and 
sustainable relationships with indigenous 
peoples following Free, Prior, and 
Informed Consent (FPIC).
In 2024 we established a new First Nations 
Advisory Committee which provides 
recommendations on four performance 
areas: employment; business 
development; community investment and 
community engagement. We also provided 
funding for a range of First Nations 
initiatives during 2024.
Through the Drax Foundation, we have 
provided funding for Scientists in School, 
and to MindFuel, which provides STEM 
education and skills development 
workshops for indigenous and rural 
students in British Columbia.
Our funding for the Exploration Place in 
Prince George, has expanded educational 
outreach to indigenous communities with 
a goal to reach 4,000 rural, remote, and 
indigenous students during 2024.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
55
Strategic report
Contents

Compliance statement
This disclosure has been prepared in line with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Listing Rule (UKLR 6.6.6(8) consistent with the 
recommendations of the TCFD and the updated 2021 TCFD Annex guidance. The climate-related financial disclosures outlined comply 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, as amended by the Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial 
Disclosure) Regulations 2022.
TCFD pillar
TCFD recommended disclosure
Consistency with
recommended
disclosure
Reference
Governance
1.	
Describe the Board’s oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities
Page 57 
2.	
Describe management’s role in assessing and managing climate-related 
risks and opportunities
Page 57
Strategy
3.	
Describe the climate-related risks and opportunities the organisation 
has identified over the short, medium, and long term
Page 64 to 66 
Principal risks and 
uncertainties 70
4.	
Describe the impact of climate-related risks and opportunities on the 
organisation’s business, strategy, and financial planning 
Page 60 
Viability Statement 84
5.	
Describe the resilience of the organisation’s strategy, taking into 
consideration different climate-related scenarios, including a 2°C or 
lower scenario
Page 63 
Risk 
management
6.	
Describe the organisation’s processes for identifying and assessing 
climate-related risks
Page 59 
Principal risks and 
uncertainties 70
7.	
Describe the organisation’s processes for managing climate-related risks
Page 59 
Principal risks and 
uncertainties 70
8.	
Describe how processes for identifying, assessing, and managing climate-
related risks are integrated into the organisation’s overall risk management
Page 59 
Principal risks and 
uncertainties 70
Metrics and 
targets
9.	
Disclose the metrics used by the organisation to assess climate-related 
risks and opportunities in line with its strategy and risk management 
process
Page 67 
Climate positive 38
10.	 Disclose Scope 1, Scope 2, and, if appropriate, Scope 3 greenhouse gas 
(GHG) emissions and the related risks
Page 67 
Climate positive 38
11.	 Describe the targets used by the organisation to manage climate-related 
risks and opportunities and performance against targets
Climate positive 38 
	 Fully consistent 
	 Partially 
Task Force 
on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures
Climate-related financial disclosures
The Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) 
provides a common framework for the provision of clear, 
comprehensive, high-quality information on the impacts of climate 
change. Drax has been a TCFD Supporter since 2020, recognising that 
identification and disclosure of climate-related risks and opportunities 
supports Drax and our stakeholders to make long-term decisions.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
56
Strategic report
Contents

2024 Actions and progress 
TCFD Pillar
Actions for 2024
(as per Annual Report 2023)
Progress in 2024
Governance
Embed the governance structure and evaluate 
effectiveness. Implement decarbonisation projects 
as agreed for the 2024 Group annual bonus 
Scorecard.
We developed our Sustainability Framework. 
The Framework will enable Drax to develop a 
coherent narrative around Climate, Nature and 
People positive pillars.
Strategy
Undertake an initial quantitative transition risk 
scenario analysis exercise.
In 2024 we completed a Double Materiality 
Assessment. The results enable us to identify key 
focus areas for action and guiding sustainability 
efforts with clarity and purpose (see report 37).
Risk  
management
Utilise quantitative scenario analysis insights, 
relating to potential future development of physical 
climate parameters across Pellet Production and 
FlexGen and Biomass assets.
Please refer to transition risk analysis on page 62.
Metrics and targets
Publish a Climate Transition Plan in line with the 
Transition Plan Taskforce (TPT) Disclosure 
Framework, during 2024. This will outline the plans 
underpinning our carbon reduction targets.
Publication of transition plan expected 2025, (see 
page 41). Each business unit has a list of potential 
decarbonisation projects, which form the business 
unit carbon reduction plans (see page 41).
Governance
Responding to climate change is a core 
component of the Group’s purpose, to 
enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy 
future. This is reflected in our governance 
– from our Board through our Executive 
Committee and their leadership, to our 
business units and their functions (see 
Sustainability Governance structure, 
page 36). Our Group Climate Policy is 
available on the Drax website. 
Board oversight
The Board has ultimate accountability 
for climate-related risks and opportunities. 
The CEO oversees and ensures that the 
Group effectively implements the business 
strategy, which is aligned to our 
decarbonisation objectives.
Every quarter, the Sustainability 
Leadership team, led by the Chief 
Sustainability Officer (CSO), provide 
a sustainability update to the CEO. During 
2024, this included updates on the Climate 
positive pillar of our Sustainability 
Framework. The CEO provides regular 
updates on sustainability within the CEO 
Report to the Board. 
Management’s role
The CSO and the Senior Sustainability 
Leadership team are responsible for the 
day-to-day implementation of the Group’s 
sustainability strategy, and report progress 
to the Board on a quarterly basis. The 
Sustainability Council (see page 36), 
active throughout 2024, acts as a Risk 
Management Committee for the climate 
change Principal Risk. Governance of the 
climate change Principal Risk is described 
on page 59.
In addition to the quarterly sustainability 
update provided to the CEO, the Group 
conducts Quarterly Business Reviews 
with the Executive Committee. For this, 
the Sustainability Leadership team provide 
key updates on progress and challenges 
across our Sustainability Framework, 
including the Climate positive pillar.
Management are responsible for 
communicating the priorities for their 
business area, that can positively 
influence the delivery of objectives linked 
to the TCFD pillars. Our colleagues play an 
important part in enabling that work about 
which more can be found under the 
“our response” sections, pages 64 to 66.
Strengthening climate 
governance
As part of our commitment to 
advancing sustainability efforts 
through a focused and forward-
looking strategy, in February 
2025, we launched our 2030 
Sustainability Framework. 
This Framework covers our Climate 
positive pillar and enables us to 
develop a coherent narrative on 
climate, with time-bound 
commitments and targets, clear 
governance and implementation plans.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
57
Strategic report
Contents

Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures
Audit Committee
The Audit Committee has responsibility for overseeing effectiveness 
of risk management processes and controls, including the climate 
change Principal Risk. 
In 2024, the Audit Committee:
	
– Reviewed and challenged the climate change Principal Risks 
disclosure at Half and Full Year
	
– Received a paper with a matrix detailing assurance in place over 
each key ARA disclosure, including those which are climate-related
Executive Committee
The Executive Committee holds regular formal meetings. The Committee 
focuses on the delivery of our strategy, operational and financial 
performance.
In 2024, the Committee:
	
– Undertook an in-depth review of the climate change risk register 
	
– Considered and approved a three-year ESG strategy, which highlighted 
our existing and future external reporting obligations and 
commitments, both legal and voluntary and the areas of highest 
priority for focus and investment
	
– Reviewed and approved the Group’s new biomass sourcing policy
	
– The CSO reviewed and signed off our CDP Climate Change 
questionnaire in September and our UNGC annual commitment in July
	
– Received updates on TCFD reporting
	
– In early 2025, formally approved the Group’s new Sustainability 
Framework, which will launch in February
Sustainability Council
The council was established in 2023, and meets at least quarterly. In 
September 2024, its Terms of Reference were reviewed, enhancing 
attendance from the Executive Committee members and increasing 
decision-making rights.
In 2024, the council:
	
– Reviewed and endorsed plans to sign up to a SBTi net zero 2040 
decarbonisation target
	
– Reviewed and endorsed climate-related targets and commitments 
in our draft Sustainability Framework 
	
– Received an update on the development and plans to publish our 
Climate Transition Plan
Climate Expert Hub – Carbon  
Reduction Taskforce (CRTF) 
The CRTF is made up of representatives from different business units 
to centrally co-ordinate the respective decarbonisation workstreams. 
These individual business unit forums meet regularly to evaluate 
projects and develop business cases that help Drax to realise 
decarbonisation objectives, including our carbon reduction targets.
In 2024, the CRTF:
	
– Co-ordinated efforts to progress delivery of the three 2024 
decarbonisation Group Scorecard target projects, as well as 
non-Scorecard projects
Business units and functions
Sustainability: Responsible for our sustainability programme, including 
decarbonisation projects, co-ordination of climate change Principal 
Risk, ESG disclosure, data, and assurance.
HSE: Responsible for environmental compliance and performance.
Independent Advisory Board (IAB)
The IAB, which met four times in 2024, provides external advice and 
challenge on our responsible sourcing of biomass, and wider aspects 
of our sustainability strategy. See page 35 for a summary of the 2024 
activity. 
The IAB comprises six scientists and technical specialists (biographies 
available on the Drax website). In 2024, Lord John Krebs assumed the 
role of Chair, with Professor Sir Ian Boyd assuming the role of Vice Chair 
in 2024.
Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee oversees the approach to remuneration, 
including the safety and ESG element of the Group bonus scorecard.
In 2024, the Remuneration Committee:
	
– Considered and approved the 2024 Group Scorecard targets and 
KPIs, including three carbon reduction projects with an aggregate 
5% weighting
	
– Received an update on the progress tracking the performance 
against the 2024 targets
	
– Considered potential carbon reduction projects for 2025
Drax Group plc Board
The Board meets regularly and has ultimate 
accountability for climate-related risks and 
opportunities.
In 2024, the Board:
	
– Received an update on 2024 decarbonisation 
progress at the Group’s October Board 
Strategy meeting
	
– Received a briefing on decarbonisation, 
focusing on absolute emission reductions, 
including progress against our targets, 
current project options and future 
decarbonisation pathways
	
– Received and considered a paper that 
highlighted our existing and future reporting 
obligations and commitments, both legal and 
voluntary and the underlying governance 
system that exists to manage these 
evolutions
	
– Considered the evolution of TCFD and 
TNFD, and how that is being addressed 
by management as part of the growing 
importance of disclosing climate and 
environmental risks in line with international 
standards

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
58
Strategic report
Contents

Risk management
Integration of climate-related 
risk management into Group-wide 
approach
The identification assessment and 
management of climate-related risks is 
integrated into our Group-wide approach 
to risk management, as defined by the 
Group Risk Management Policy. The 
Policy, reviewed and approved annually 
by the Group Financial Risk Management 
Committee, is supported by the Group Risk 
Management Framework, which defines 
our approach to risk management and the 
responsibilities of management and our 
colleagues. 
Climate change is a Principal Risk category 
governed within the Group-wide approach 
to risk management (see page 70, Principal 
Risks and Uncertainties). 
Senior leadership and risk owners, who 
are located across various business units, 
are collectively responsible for the 
identification of risks with the potential 
to threaten the achievement of strategic 
objectives. The Audit Committee and the 
Board review the effectiveness of risk 
management processes and controls. 
The Audit Committee reviews and 
challenges the Principal Risk disclosures 
twice per year, including those relating 
to climate change, as part of their review 
and approval of the Half-Year Report 
and Annual Report.
Process for identifying, assessing 
and managing climate risk 
The climate change Principal Risk register 
is administered by the sustainability 
function. Each risk has an assigned 
business unit management owner, 
responsible and accountable for monitoring 
the risk, providing updates, and ensuring 
mitigations and controls are fit for purpose. 
Risk owners provide updates to the risk 
register at Half and Full Year. Since its 
establishment, the Sustainability Council 
acts as the Risk Management Committee, 
responsible for review and challenge of 
the climate change Principal Risk.
Additionally, we identify, assess, and 
manage our climate-related risks through 
scenario analysis (see approach to 
scenario analysis, below), climate 
vulnerability assessments, and our 
internal carbon reduction workstreams.
To assess the materiality of climate-related 
risks, identified risks are prioritised based 
on the Group risk scoring matrix, which 
considers likelihood and impact. The 
assessment of impact is separated into 
different categories, including financial, 
regulatory, strategic, reputational, 
technological and environmental 
considerations. The level of impact, 
from minor to critical, is defined for each 
category of impact. For further detail, 
see Principal Risks and Uncertainties, 
page 70. 
During 2024, we completed a Double 
Materiality Assessment with a third-party, 
engaging with our workforce; and key 
internal and external stakeholders.
The work built on our 2023 materiality 
assessment to understand the 
sustainability topics that our stakeholders 
view as priorities for Drax. This analysis will 
feed our sustainability metrics and targets, 
to ensure they remain relevant to our 
strategy and operations. “Climate change 
mitigation and adaption” was one of the 
material topics considered. For further 
information on our Double Materiality 
Assessment, see page 37.
Scenario analysis forms part of 
our approach to identifying and 
assessing climate-related risks. 
Using third-party sources, scenario 
analysis provides a method for climate 
risks identification and assessment 
that is guided by climate science.
In 2021 and 2022, we undertook 
two scenario analyses that informed 
updates to our climate change Principal 
Risk register (top-down identification). 
In 2023, we evolved this approach and 
focused on the application of scenario 
analysis on the most significant physical 
climate-related risks that we have 
identified (bottom-up assessment). 
In 2024, we undertook an initial 
quantitative transition risks scenario 
analysis exercise. 
Summarised results of our 2024 
transition risk analysis, exploring the 
potential quantitative impact of 
transition risk parameters across our 
operations, are presented on page 62, 
and for specified physical climate risks 
on pages 63 to 65.
Our approach to scenario analysis

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
59
Strategic report
Contents

Strategy
A strategy to enable a zero carbon 
lower cost energy future
The identified climate-related risks and 
opportunities that could have a material 
financial impact on the Group are set out 
on pages 64 to 66 and in the Principal 
Risks and Uncertainties section (page 70).
Carbon reduction pathway
An overview of our carbon reduction 
targets and our plans (current projects 
and other projects in development) can 
be found in the Climate positive section 
(page 40). In March 2025, we will launch 
our first Climate Transition Plan in line 
with the Transition Plan Taskforce 
Disclosure Framework.
Impacts of climate-related risks and 
opportunities on financial planning
The conclusions from the scenario analysis 
detailed on pages 62 to 63 informed the 
approach to the viability assessment.
The table below summarises how 
climate-related matters influence and 
are factored into the respective areas 
of our financial planning.
Financial planning element
Our approach
Revenues
The UK Government is legally committed to its target to achieve net zero in the UK by 2050. The Labour 
Government has also made a commitment to clean energy by 2030. For our UK-based Generation business, 
the impact of a transition to net zero is incorporated into the forecasts for future power prices, modelled over 
a 15-year basis. The Climate Change Committee has included BECCS in its pathway for the UK to reach net 
zero, and the NESO Clean Power 2030 report assumes conversion of at least one biomass unit to BECCS by 
2030, and we include BECCS conversions in our long-term plans and capital expenditure, and main strategic 
investments. Further to our BECCS opportunity, in the US, the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) creates 
government backed incentives for carbon removal technology such as BECCS which creates a diversified 
revenue stream alongside power and CDR sales. Our long-term business plan includes developments in the US 
for new-build BECCS plants, and in 2024 we launched our US-based carbon removals business, Elimini.
The primary risk to revenue from climate change is the potential disruption from extreme weather events. 
Our assessments show this will more significantly impact our Pellet Production business but could have 
material adverse knock-on impacts to biomass generation if the supply chain is disrupted. Current risks are 
largely from extremes of weather in Canada, including cold and sub-zero freezing in winter, as well as wildfires, 
storms, and temperature extremes in the summer. We also expect the risk of storms and temperature 
extremes to affect our operations in the US. We model the impact of sensitivities to our business plans caused 
by this category of disruptions.
The transition away from fossil fuels to renewable forms of energy has created an opportunity for the Group, 
with increase in demand for our products and services. Our pumped storage hydro assets provide support 
to the UK energy network, balancing supply and demand caused by the variability in times when intermittent 
renewable generators, such as wind and solar, are unable to operate or when generating more than the 
system requires. As reliance on intermittent generation increases, the system is likely to require more 
balancing services, increasing the value available for assets such as pumped storage. Consumer demand for 
renewable electricity is growing, and the value of Renewable Energy Guarantee of Origin (REGO) certificates 
have risen since 2021. Our biomass and hydro run-of-river generation assets are eligible to claim REGOs on 
the electricity they produce, and our Customers business provides REGOs to its customers.
We expect global demand for biomass to increase, including into new markets such as Sustainable Aviation 
Fuel (SAF), and our business plans include an increase in third-party sales into Asia and North America 
through our operations in Canada and the US. Drax also sees opportunity in the carbon removal market 
and believes Elimini will be well positioned to benefit from developments in this market.
Costs (direct and 
indirect)
The demand for renewable electricity and the transition away from fossil fuels also creates risk for our costs, 
as the cost of biomass and fibre (the primary raw material for pellet production) will likely increase with 
demand. We seek to mitigate this risk through contracting significant volumes of fibre under long-term 
(five years plus) offtake agreements.
Operating costs include carbon taxes which are paid in the jurisdictions in which we operate. This includes 
fuel duties in the UK and the British Columbia Carbon Tax. Since ceasing coal generation, the impact of carbon 
taxes has been significantly reduced on the Group. However, there remains carbon tax to pay on oil used in 
biomass generation and gas used at the Daldowie Fuel Plant in the UK, and fuels used in Pellet Production in 
Canada. Introduction of an EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) may impose taxes on all trade 
of electricity between the UK and the EU via relevant interconnectors in the future. We do not currently 
expect the introduction of an EU CBAM to be material.
Meeting the requirements of operating a sustainable business brings additional operating costs. For example 
we have a dedicated sustainability function which comes with its own cost base and has increased in size. 
Such costs are likely to increase in response to the growth in our business and as we continue to follow 
important laws, regulations, and standards.
Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
60
Strategic report
Contents

Financial planning element
Our approach
Capital 
expenditures and 
capital allocation
Our Capital Allocation Policy outlines our focus on: (1) maintaining the Group’s credit rating, (2) investing the 
core business, (3) paying a sustainable and growing dividend, and (4) returning surplus capital beyond 
investment requirements. 
We have introduced a shadow carbon price within the capital expenditure decision-making process. This internal 
shadow carbon price is used principally to modify the Net Present Value and Internal Rate of Return models used 
to assess new business and investment cases. This provides a value for decarbonisation and a corresponding 
penalty for investments which increase our carbon footprint (see page 67 associated metric).
From a tax perspective, Drax currently makes use of the UK Patent Box tax relief regime and will ensure that 
further opportunities arising from UK BECCS patented activities are explored. Biomass is currently excluded 
from the UK Emissions Trading Scheme, which has provided us with a working capital inflow, through 
substituting coal (which had incurred taxes) to biomass (which does not). We expect that UK BECCS revenue 
expenditure may qualify for R&D relief under the UK Research and Development Expenditure Credit (RDEC) 
regime. For tax effect of RDEC credit to date, see page 67. 
R&D investment: In the shorter term, we continue to investigate next generation carbon capture technologies 
with the aim of identifying future options with lower energy requirements than the current technologies. 
We have used some R&D spend to expand and improve our carbon capture incubation area, to accommodate 
more and larger pilots to advance our understanding of future alternative methods of carbon capture to the 
current amine-based systems. The innovation team supports the CRTF and are dedicating more R&D budget 
to investigate technology options to displace or reduce the use of fossil fuels in the Group’s operations.
Over the longer term, management also considers the impact of potential changes to the UK grid on the need 
for dispatchable renewable power and energy storage solutions. Globally, we recognise the increasing role 
biomass will have to play in decarbonising other industries. We are conducting research into areas that may 
fit our future strategy, including biofuels and Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF).
Acquisitions and 
divestments
Our strategic aims are closely aligned with climate solutions, enabling net zero and energy security. Acquisitions 
and divestments are therefore guided by, and intended to enable, the achievement of our strategic and 
decarbonisation aims. For example, the acquisitions of Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc in 2021 and Princeton 
Pellets in 2022 support our aim to be a global leader in sustainable biomass pellets. 
Access to capital
Banks and investors are concerned not only with their own ESG performance, but also the ESG risks and 
opportunities they are subject to as a lender. Drax maintains a strong investor base and portfolio of working 
capital facilities through financial and banking institutions.
We have sought to embed aspects of our climate targets and commitments into our debt and credit facilities. 
In 2024 Drax agreed a £450m sustainability-linked revolving credit facility (RCF), which matures in 2027, 
with options to extend by two years. The facility has adjustments linked to certain Scope 1, 2, and 3 carbon 
emissions based on the Group’s 2030 SBTi targets. This is consistent with our continued strategic focus on 
reducing our carbon emissions.
Government support will be required for Drax to fully realise its ambitions and will be critical in attracting 
cost-effective investment and capital to the business.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
61
Strategic report
Contents

Quantitative transition 
risk scenario analysis: 
Summary of results 
In 2024, we developed our Scenario 
Analysis modelling to include a transition 
risk assessment, as committed in our 2023 
TCFD report. We utilised the S&P Global 
Climanomics tool to undertake 
quantitative analysis of the potential 
financial implications of transition risks to 
our business. We explored how different 
transition risks could evolve under two 
climate warming scenarios across our 
existing Generation and Pellet Production 
activities. We applied our analysis across 
four time horizons: the 2020s, 2030s, 
2040s and 2050s. The tool enables 
analysis of five transition risk types and 
provides the quantification of exposure 
based on asset value.
Scenarios modelled 
	
– Alignment with the International Energy 
Agency’s Net Zero Emissions by 2050 
scenario which is designed to be 
consistent with limiting the global 
temperature risk to 1.5°C
	
– 3°C: Current pathway aligned to current 
warming potential as reported by the 
IPCC, to ensure we cover the range 
of possible evolutions
Assessment of resilience 
to transition risks 
The analysis above details the potential 
financial impact that could arise from five 
transition risks, under two different 
warming scenarios. The 1.5°C scenario 
assumes a faster rate of mitigation; 
therefore, it is expected organisations will 
be at greater risk as they will be expected 
to decarbonise more quickly. The opposite 
is true for a 3°C scenario. 
The scenario assumes greater warming, 
but slower mitigation and decarbonisation, 
which would result in fewer transition 
risks. Our analysis also describes how the 
materialisation of these risks could affect 
our business, regardless of likelihood. Like 
many businesses, the introduction of a 
carbon pricing mechanism would 
represent the greatest potential financial 
risks. The modelling assumes a higher 
average price per tonne of CO2e in a 1.5°C 
scenario than in a 3°C scenario. We are 
satisfied that the risk of a mechanism that 
affects our operations would be low, and 
we are liaising with the appropriate 
government and regulatory bodies. As we 
develop our carbon removals business, any 
carbon pricing mechanism would be seen 
as an opportunity for the Group. The 
remaining risks considered above present 
low material risk and are well mitigated. For 
example our current biomass supply chain 
emissions of 93.7kgCO2e/MWh are below 
the regulatory threshold of 180kgCO2e/
MWh expected to be introduced in 2025, 
due to the steps we have taken to 
decarbonise the supply chain.
RCP scenario
Potential financial 
impact of transition  
risk (low-high)
Example of how risk may materialise (Drax view)
Our mitigation strategy
Carbon pricing
3°C
High
Development of Carbon Border Adjustment 
Mechanism (CBAM) policy could prove 
concerning for biomass if determined as a 
product requiring tax; development of 
carbon tax mechanism in sourcing 
geography or along the supply chain. We 
expect any mechanism unlikely to materially 
impact our operations.
Maintain close liaison with UK Government 
and EU institutions on future polices 
(including future of Carbon Pricing, 
CBAM); development of carbon removals 
capacity at Drax Power Station, and 
Globally (see pages 14 to 15).
1.5°C
High
Litigation
3°C
Low
GHG thresholds for supply chain emissions 
could result in biomass failing to meet 
sustainability criteria; NGO pressure to deem 
biomass as non-renewable.
Engagement with policy makers and 
stakeholders on carbon accounting of 
biomass and explaining steps Drax is 
taking to decarbonise the supply chain 
and reiterating importance of IPCC 
principles on carbon accounting.
1.5°C
Low
Reputation
3°C
Low
Loss of customer, investor, and stakeholder 
trust; negative press; lack of understanding 
by general public of the benefits from 
biomass.
Forest carbon research programme 
evidences climate positive impacts 
on climate of biomass; global biomass 
campaign to counter eNGO claims and 
continue engagement to explain the 
positives with interest groups.
1.5°C
Low
Technology
3°C
Low
Failure to adopt new technologies or 
investment into unverified or failed 
technologies.
Our Innovation team tracks future 
technology options; close liaison 
with governments on future policies.
1.5°C
Low
Market
3°C
Low
Absence of market for negative emissions; 
pressure on governments to deem biomass 
not low carbon; limited government support 
for BECCS.
Liaison with governments on future 
polices; engagement on bridging 
mechanism and BECCS at Drax 
Power Station.
1.5°C
Low
High >10%  Medium: 5–10%  Low: 0–5%
Magnitude of potential financial impact (absolute risk) as a proportion of asset value (%)
Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
62
Strategic report
Contents

Quantitative physical 
risk scenario analysis: 
Summary of results
We utilise the S&P Global Climanomics tool 
to undertake quantitative analysis of the 
potential financial impacts resulting from 
physical risks of climate change. We 
explored how eight different physical 
climate change hazards could evolve 
under three scenarios, for our FlexGen, 
Biomass generation and Pellet Production 
asset portfolio.
We applied our analysis across four time 
horizons: the 2020s, 2030s, 2040s, and 
2050s. The tool enables an analysis of 
eight physical climate change hazard 
types, and provides an estimate of the 
climate-related change in the level of 
hazard exposure of an asset over time 
(relative to a historical baseline). 
Preliminary findings
	
– The top drivers of physical climate-
related risks for the Drax assets 
considered are temperature extreme, 
wildfire and flooding.
	
– There is a relatively greater potential 
impact on our Canadian and US Pellet 
Production Operations due to the 
physical risks of climate change, based 
respectfully in Canada and the US 
South. FlexGen and Biomass generation 
operations are the least affected by the 
impacts of climate change. 
	
– None of the risks arising from the 
physical climate change hazard types 
over the time horizons considered are 
modelled to have a material potential 
financial impact.
Assessment of resilience 
While impacts on our business units and 
financial performance of the Group could 
materialise under particular climate 
scenarios in the long term (such as during 
modelling of a High warming scenario), the 
geographical diversity of our operational 
locations provides some mitigation against 
isolated risks, and further mitigations are 
described above. Management believe we 
have a range of strategic options and we 
expect to have the necessary capital to 
manage impacts, take opportunities and 
remain resilient under the wide range of 
scenarios considered.
The following three scenarios were modelled for the analysis:
Scenario
Description
Rationale for selection
High (RCP 8.5/
SSP5-8.5)
Low mitigation scenario in which global average temperatures rise 
by 3.3 to 5.7°C by 2100.
Exploration of a high warming scenario to 
“stress test” a high level of physical risks.
Medium (RCP 4.5/
SSP2-4.5)
Strong mitigation scenario in which total GHG emissions stabilise at 
current levels until 2050 and then decline to 2100, resulting in global 
average temperatures rising by 2.1 to 3.5°C by 2100.
Exploration of an ambitious yet plausible 
mid-range scenario.
Low (RCP 2.6/
SSP1-2.6)
Aggressive mitigation scenario in which total GHG emissions reduce 
to net zero by 2050, resulting in global average temperatures rising 
by 1.3 to 2.4°C by 2100, consistent with the Paris Agreement.
Exploration of an ambitious 2°C or lower 
scenario consistent with the Paris 
Agreement.
Time frames over which Drax considers climate-related risks
Corresponding time horizons explored for scenario analysis (1)
	
– Short-term (1 year) – aligns to our time periods for assessing going concern
	
– Medium (2-5 years) – aligns to the period assessed for viability reporting
	
– 2025
	
– 2030
(1)	 Representing sum of potential financial impact 
(absolute risk, £m) as a proportion of asset value.
	
– Long-term (5+ years) – aligns to our BECCS ambitions and beyond
	
– 2040
	
– 2050
Medium (4.5) scenario 
Impact across time horizon  
(% of asset value exposed to risk) (£m)
Physical hazard type
Examples of how the risk potentially manifests 
2025
2030
2040
2050
Our mitigations 
Temperature 
extremes 
Cooling and ventilation costs and increased 
servicing costs; employee productivity; 
revenue impact
Weather monitoring; plants built 
to high standards to cope with 
weather issues per location; 
business continuity plans in place; 
winterisation planning
Drought
Business interruption; water expenses; 
foundation damage
Hydrological modelling; plants 
distributed in different fibre baskets; 
management of larger inventories
Flooding*
Clean-up costs; repair costs; business 
interruption
Fibre plants distributed in different 
fibre baskets; hydrological 
modelling; multiple ports to reduce 
reliance on given supply chain route
Wildfire
Employee health; business interruption; 
physical damage
Smaller fibre plants distributed in 
different fibre baskets; fire guard 
measures
Water stress
Business interruption; revenue impact
Water stress assessment completed 
for all production assets
Landslide
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
* Flooding is a combination of coastal, fluvial, and pluvial flooding, and tropical cyclone.
  High >15% 
  Medium: 10 to 15% 
  Low3: 6 to <10% 
  Low2: 3 to 6% 
  Low1: 0 to 3%
Magnitude of potential financial impact (absolute risk) as a proportion of asset value (%)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
63
Strategic report
Contents

Climate-related risks
1. Time frame: 
	
– Short term (1 year) – aligns to our time 
periods for assessing going concern
	
– Medium (2-5 years) – aligns to the 
period assessed for viability reporting
	
– Long term (5+ years) – aligns to our 
BECCS ambitions and beyond
2. Significant impact: 
Significant impact assessment considers 
gross potential impact only, and not 
likelihood. Risks assessed as net low risk 
are not presented. Impacts of climate 
change are considered in the Viability 
Statement on page 84 and note 3.8 
(Climate Change) to the consolidated 
financial statements.
3. Link to our strategic aims:
	
To be a UK leader in dispatchable, 
renewable generation
	 To be a global leader in 
sustainable biomass pellets
	
To be a global leader  
in carbon removals
Description
Time 
frame(1)
Significant  
impact(2)
Our response (strategic mitigation)
Related metrics
Link to our 
strategic 
aim(3)
1: Physical risks to our Pellet Production operations and supply chain in the US and Canada
Acute and chronic 
climate hazards 
impacting:
	
– Fibre availability for 
Canadian pellet 
production
	
– Site operations in US 
pellet production
	
– Site operations at 
Canadian pellet 
production
ST, MT 
and LT
No (direct 
impact on 
revenue and 
cost of sales)
	
– Proactive weather monitoring with appropriate mitigations taken 
to minimise the potential impact of extreme weather events
	
– Pellet Production business has developed stockpiles to alleviate 
incidences of extreme weather-related production interruption
	
– Diversification into new jurisdictions that reduce seasonal impact 
on the business
	
– New-build pellet mills positioned to minimise risk associated with 
potential future weather patterns
	
– Continue monitoring systemic risks when moving to new 
geographies
	
– Colleague training to respond to adverse climate effects
Metric: Annual total 
volume of pellets 
produced (see page 
44)
Metric: FlexGen, 
Biomass, and Pellet 
Production: potential 
financial impact 
(absolute risk, £m) as 
a % of asset value 
(see page 67)
2: Physical risks to our Drax Power Station operations and supply chain
Physical risks to ports 
and shipping to UK, 
including:
	
– Extreme weather 
events and flooding 
at multiple UK port 
locations
	
– Sea level rise 
impacting available 
port facilities, 
preventing the 
receipt of material 
into our UK ports
ST, MT 
and LT
Yes (direct 
impact on 
revenue and 
cost of sales)
	
– Business continuity plans in place for owned and leased ports, 
including response to weather events
	
– Conduct detailed climate scenario analysis to model potential 
physical risks of climate change at Drax Power Station and our 
supply chain
	
– Engaged with the local authority climate risk plan to cover storm 
surges
Metric: FlexGen, 
Biomass, and Pellet 
Production assets: 
potential financial 
impact of physical risk 
(absolute risk £m) as a 
% of asset value (see 
page 67)
Metric: water 
consumed from areas 
of water stress (see 
page 67)
River water 
temperature at DPS 
rises to a level which 
could cause permit 
breach
ST, MT 
and LT
No (direct 
impact on 
revenue and 
cost of sales)
	
– Permit variation already in place for the summer months
3: Policy risks related to the transition to a low-carbon economy
Future regulatory 
framework(s) no longer 
consider biomass to be 
renewable and/or 
require biomass 
generators to pay a 
carbon price on stack 
emissions or on supply 
chain emissions
ST, MT 
and LT
Yes (direct 
impact on 
revenue, cost 
of sales and 
operating 
expenses)
	
– Due to the potential high impact of these unmitigated risks, we 
have a strong mitigation plan in place which is functioning well, 
lowering the risk to an acceptable level
	
– BECCS ambitions are an important part of our strategy
	
– Group decarbonisation plans in place to reduce biomass supply 
chain emissions
	
– Engaging with regulators and industry bodies and wider 
stakeholders to understand their priorities, influence the 
strategic direction, and undertake scenario planning in 
preparedness for ensuring compliance
	
– Targeted scenario planning and direct engagement with the 
REDIII negotiation process and via Trade Associations suggesting 
alternative policy and regulatory solutions, to ensure workable 
outcomes
Metric: total 
non-renewable 
generation capacity 
(see page 67)
Metric: Generation 
business revenue 
page (see 67)
Metric: Generation 
business Adjusted 
EBITDA (see page 
67)
Metric: Generation 
and Pellet Production 
assets: potential 
financial impact of 
transition risk 
(absolute risk £m) 
as a % of asset value 
(see page 67)
Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
64
Strategic report
Contents

Description
Time 
frame(1)
Significant  
impact(2)
Our response (strategic mitigation)
Related metrics
Link to our 
strategic 
aim(3)
Updates to 
sustainability criteria on 
biomass cannot be met
ST
No (direct 
impact on 
revenue, cost 
of sales and 
operating 
expenses)
	
– Continued engagement with key stakeholders around our 
biomass sourcing and the benefits of using sustainable biomass 
from working forests
	
– Alternative Fuels programme looking at options for alternative 
feedstocks
Metric: total 
non-renewable 
generation capacity 
(see page 67)
Changes in UK Carbon 
Budget, UK 
Government strategy 
significantly limits or 
does not allow for 
unabated gas 
generation – risk to 
OCGTs projects
ST and 
MT
No (direct 
impact on 
revenue, cost 
of sales and 
operating 
expenses)
	
– Close liaison with UK Government on future polices. Group 
Market Analysis team modelling future generation scenarios and 
predicting future generation mix
	
– Broad range of future options being developed
	
– Drax’s existing assets will either need to decarbonise or close
	
– Any new gas assets will need to plan to decarbonise
Metric: total 
non-renewable 
generation capacity 
(see page 67)
Metric: capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67)
Repeal or significant 
amendments to 
Inflation Reduction Act 
in US which affects 
growth opportunities 
for Elimini
MT, and 
LT
Yes (direct 
impact on 
revenue)
	
– Liaison with senior US officials on the development of carbon 
capture and removals sector. Engagement with the 
Administration and the Department of Energy
	
– We have a diverse revenue stream, including power sales, CDR 
sales, as well as tax relief provided by 45Q
	
– Bipartisan support for 45Q element of IRA. In August 2024, 
Republican members of the House sent a letter to the House 
Speaker encouraging the consideration of market opportunities 
created by IRA tax credits
Metric: Development 
expenditure/ Capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67
4. Reputation and market risks related to the transition to a low-carbon economy
UK BECCS is delayed or 
unable to progress at 
scale due to limited 
support mechanisms or 
absence of sufficient 
market for removals
MT and 
LT
Yes (direct 
impact on 
revenue)
	
– Close liaison with UK Government on future policies. Drax 
engages with a variety of MPs and political parties. The majority 
of these recognise the positive role of technologies Drax is 
pursuing
Metric: capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67)
Market factors or 
reputation leads to a 
reduction in profitability 
of the Customers 
business
MT and 
LT
No (direct 
impact on 
revenue)
	
– Introduction of value-adding energy services. Offer non-
generation system support and energy management services, 
such as the provision of decarbonisation services, including 
vehicle fleet electrification
	
– Strategic Communications work ongoing to provide better data 
and transparency on BECCS and biomass
Metric: Customers 
business Adjusted 
EBITDA (see page 
67)
Conflicting 
requirements on 
reporting of carbon 
emissions require us to 
report multiple, varying 
estimates 
ST, MT 
and LT
No (direct 
impact on 
costs) 
	
– Establishment of a carbon alignment expert group to document 
all causes of variance for publication
	
– Evidence Hub to contain a detailed, public explanation of the 
different accounting schemes that we are required to report 
against
Climate-related opportunities
Each of our climate-related opportunities would impact on revenue, cost of sales and operating expenses
Description
Time 
frame(1)
Significant 
impact(2)
Our response (strategy to realise opportunity)
Related metrics
Link to our 
strategic 
aims(3)
Opportunity 1: Development of BECCS at Drax Power Station in the UK
At Drax Power Station, 
we continue to evaluate 
an option for BECCS, 
with plans to add 
post-combustion carbon 
capture to two of the 
existing biomass units 
that use sustainable 
biomass and technology 
from our partner, 
Mitsubishi Heavy 
Industries (MHI). 
Achieving this could 
offer a model for further 
BECCS retrofit for 
adoption by other power 
generation plants
LT
Yes
	
– Development consent was awarded in January 2024 by the 
Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero, for two 
BECCS units
See CEO’s Review, page 12, for further information
Metric: Generation 
business revenue 
(see page 67)
Metric: Capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
65
Strategic report
Contents

Description
Time 
frame(1)
Significant 
impact(2)
Our response (strategy to realise opportunity)
Related metrics
Link to our 
strategic 
aims(3)
Opportunity 2: Planned upgrade and expansion of Cruachan Pumped Storage Power Station
Pumped storage hydro 
assets provide support 
to the system, balancing 
supply and demand 
caused by the variability 
of intermittent 
generators like wind and 
solar. As reliance on 
intermittent generators 
increases, the system is 
likely to require more 
balancing services such 
as pumped storage
Meeting the full extent 
of expected demand will 
require the addition to 
and expansion of current 
power sources. 
Additional sources 
ensure dispatchable 
power and energy 
security and stability for 
consumers
 MT
No
	
– A planning application was submitted in May 2022 to expand our 
Cruachan facility. This, combined with the current facility, will 
increase generation capacity to over 1GW. The location, 
flexibility, and range of services it can provide makes Cruachan 
strategically important to the UK power system
	
– In October 2024, the UK Government confirmed its intention to 
introduce a cap and floor scheme to underpin investment in long 
duration storage schemes like Cruachan
	
– An £80m investment to refurbish and upgrade two units at 
Cruachan Power Station is progressing, which will add 40MW 
of additional capacity by 2027, and improve unit operations
See CEO’s Review, page 12, for further information
Metric: 
Development 
expenditure/ 
Capital expenditure 
(see page 67)
Opportunity 3: Development of global BECCS in North America
The US represents an 
attractive investment 
environment for 
large-scale carbon 
removals, in addition to a 
supportive investment 
horizon provided by the 
Inflation Reduction Act 
and associated schemes 
The Group is developing 
a pipeline of projects that 
could contribute towards 
its aim of being a global 
leader in carbon 
removals. We continue 
engaging with 
policymakers and are 
screening regions and 
locations for BECCS 
in North America
LT
Yes
	
– Progressing with site selection, US Government engagement and 
technology development ongoing, the Group is developing a 
pipeline of projects that could contribute towards its aim of being 
a global leader in carbon removals
	
– In 2024, we launched our carbon removals business, Elimini, 
headquartered in Houston, Texas
	
– During 2024, we have agreed offtake CDR agreements with 
Ultrabulk, Holborn Trading, Karbon-X, ClimateTrade, and NValue
	
– Through 2025, Elimini will continue to develop a pipeline of 
project options, including new-build BECCS, the modification of 
existing sites and other industrial applications outside the UK, in 
North America and beyond
	
– New-build BECCS enables a wide choice of biomass materials, 
including non-pelletised materials such as woodchips. Exploring 
plants in regions closer to the sources of sustainable biomass is 
expected to reduce the cost of transporting and processing fibre, 
as well as reducing emissions associated with the supply chain
See CEO’s Review, page 12, for further information
Metric: Capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67)
Opportunity 4: Development of new sustainable biomass pellet capacity and self-supply in North America
One of Drax’s strategic 
aims is to become a 
global leader in 
sustainable biomass 
pellets. These biomass 
pellets will be used for 
third-party sales plus our 
own generation
As a vertically integrated 
producer, user, buyer, 
and seller of biomass, we 
operate a differentiated 
biomass model from our 
peers. We see the 
current market as 
representing a balance 
of short-term risks and 
long-term opportunities 
for the Group
ST, MT 
and LT
Yes
	
– We have progressed development opportunities with the of 
130kt expansion at Aliceville, and a new-build pellet plant at 
Longview (Washington state), which includes the development 
of a new co-located port facility
	
– These developments, taken with existing operations, gives Drax 
a network of 18 pellet plants capable of 5.4Mt of capacity
	
– Drax is developing a pipeline of biomass sales opportunities in 
North America, Asia and Europe. In December we reached heads 
of terms on a multi-year deal that could see Drax supply over 1Mt 
of sustainable biomass pellets to Pathway’s proposed sustainable 
aviation fuel (SAF) plant on the US Gulf Coast, in addition to other 
similar contracts
See CEO’s Review, page 12, for further information
Metric: Annual total 
volume of pellets 
produced (see page 
67)
Metric: Pellet 
Production 
business revenue 
(see page 67)
Metric: capital 
expenditure (see 
page 67)
Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
66
Strategic report
Contents

Metrics and targets
Climate-related metrics
We have developed our approach to report across the TCFD seven cross-industry climate-related metric categories (see table below). 
For carbon emissions and energy use data, see page 38. For water use and waste data, see page 44.
TCFD Metric 
Category
Metric
Unit
2024
2023
Link to climate-related risks and opportunities
GHG emissions
See Carbon and energy performance table, page 38
Risks 1-4 and Opportunities 1-4.
Transition risks 
Amount and extent 
of assets or 
business activities 
vulnerable to 
transition risks
Total non-renewable 
generation capacity(1)
GW
0.1
0.1
Risk 3: Metric reflects the generation capacity potentially vulnerable to 
policy, legal, and/or market-related risks in the context of a transition to a 
low-carbon economy. The non-renewable generation capacity reported for 
2023 and 2024 represents gas-fired start-up capacity at Drax Power Station. 
Customers business 
Adjusted EBITDA
£m
51
72
Risk 4: Market factors or reputation leads to a reduction of profitability of 
the Customers business.
Physical risks 
Amount and 
extent of assets 
FlexGen, Biomass 
Generation, and Pellet 
Production assets, exposure 
to physical climate hazards 
risks: potential financial 
impact (absolute risk) as a 
% of asset value(2) 
%
1.1
0.9
Risks 1-2: Proportion of Generation and Pellet Production asset value 
potentially vulnerable to physical climate-related risks. An interruption to 
biomass generation is the most likely way that physical risk could manifest. 
Water consumed from areas 
of water stress(3)
m3
248
347
Risk 1-2: This metric considers water use across Drax’s direct operations. 
The volume reported represents water use at our London office, the only 
location classified as baseline (current) “high water stress”.
Climate-related 
opportunities
Generation business 
revenue (external) – 
Biomass Generation
£m
1,881
2,011
Risk 3 and Opportunity 1: Development of BECCS at Drax Power Station 
in the UK.
Generation business 
revenue (external) – Flexible 
Generation
£m
74
83
Risk 3 and Opportunity 2: Planned expansion of Cruachan Pumped Storage 
Power Station
Pellet Production business 
revenue (external)
£m
340
398
Opportunity 4: Development of new sustainable biomass pellet capacity 
and self-supply in North America. 
Generation business 
Adjusted EBITDA – Biomass 
Generation
£m
814
703
Risk 3: An interruption to biomass generation is considered to be the most 
likely way that physical risk could manifest. 
Opportunity 1: Development of BECCS at Drax Power Station in the UK.
Generation business 
Adjusted EBITDA – Flexible 
Generation
£m
138
230
Risk 3 and Opportunity 2: Planned expansion of Cruachan Pumped Storage 
Power Station
Pellet Production business 
Adjusted EBITDA 
£m
143
89
Opportunity 4: Development of new sustainable biomass pellet capacity 
and self-supply in North America. In 2024, the Pellet Production business 
contributed £143m Adjusted EBITDA.
Development of new 
sustainable biomass pellet 
capacity: annual total 
volume of pellets produced 
Mt
4
3.8
Risk 1: and Opportunity 4: Development of new sustainable biomass pellet 
capacity and self-supply in North America. 
R&D relief: tax effect of 
RDEC credit
The Group has utilised the relief available under the RDEC regime. See pages 203 to 204
Capital 
deployment
Capital expenditure
£m
332
524
Risk 3: £90m expenditure on the OCGTS.
Risk 4 and Opportunity 1: Development of BECCS at Drax Power Station, 
and Opportunity 3: Development of Global BECCS in North America. £4.4m 
of capital expenditure related to UK BECCS was recognised in 2024 (2023: 
£18m), with a total capitalised spend on the project to date of £47m, as of 
2024.
Opportunity 4: Development of new sustainable biomass pellet capacity 
and self-supply in North America. £105m capital expenditure on pellet 
production was recognised in 2024, including £64m on pellet plant 
expansion projects (2023: Pellet Production capital expenditure £166m).
Opportunity 2: Planned upgrade and expansion of Cruachan Pumped 
Storage Power Station. £34m of capital expenditure related to the 
Cruachan upgrade was recognised in 2024.
Internal carbon 
prices 
Generation Capex process, 
shadow carbon price: price 
used on each tonne of GHG 
emissions
GBP/ 
tonne 
Coe
c.95 
CO2e
90
Opportunities 1-4: A major shadow carbon price annex is embedded within 
the capital expenditure decision-making process. It is principally used to 
modify NPV/IRR models used to assess new investment cases.
Remuneration
Proportion of remuneration 
linked to sustainability 
performance(4)
%
15
20
The Safety and ESG element of the 2024 Group Scorecard (15% weighting) 
included KPIs on safety, decarbonisation, and a colleague inclusion index 
measure. See page 133.
Proportion of remuneration 
linked to climate 
performance(5)
%
5
6.7
The Safety and ESG element of the 2024 Group Scorecard included 
KPIs (5% weighting) relating to three decarbonisation projects (with 
corresponding targets). See page 40.
(1)	 Total operational non-renewable generation capacity as at 31 December in the reporting year.
(2)	 Data source: S&P Global Climanomics. See page 63 for eight climate hazard types considered. Potential financial impact, as % of FlexGen, Biomass Generation, and Pellet 
Production asset value, is the presented value for 2023, which represents the annual average over the period 2020-2029.
(3)	 Total volume of water from areas of water stress, as classified by the WRI Aqueduct Water Risk Atlas (Aqueduct 4.0), baseline “water stress” indicator.
(4)	 Total percentage weighting for Safety and ESG element of the Group Scorecard.
(5)	 Total percentage of sub-weightings for climate-related KPIs within the Safety and ESG element of the Group Scorecard.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
67
Strategic report
Contents

Climate-related targets
See Climate positive pillar on page 41 for 
our carbon reduction targets and progress 
in 2024.
Looking ahead
Drax continues to monitor the 
development of the IFRS ISSB standards 
and the implantation in the UK under the 
UK SDS. In addition to this, we continue to 
monitor the development of CSRD scope 
and requirements and any expectation that 
Drax could have to report on in the future.
Drax prides itself on its efforts 
to tackle climate change through 
innovation and decarbonisation 
of its operations and wider 
supply chain. 
Drax has been amongst companies 
taking voluntary climate-related 
disclosures as well as engaging on 
climate issues with NGOs and the wider 
corporate climate networks, to support 
climate action.
We prioritise external commitments that 
support our three strategic aims and 
climate-related targets, including:
	
– Engagement with stakeholders in 
understanding and supporting 
delivery of elements of the Paris 
Agreement, including Governments.
	
– Joining the World Economic Forum’s 
First Movers Coalition (FMC), which 
includes a commitment to purchase 
up to 50,000 tonnes of durable and 
scalable carbon removals. The FMC 
is a coalition of companies using their 
purchasing power to create early 
markets for innovative clean 
technologies across seven hard to abate 
sectors (responsible for 30% of global 
emissions, a proportion expected to rise 
to over 50% by mid-century without 
urgent progress on clean technology 
innovation).
	
– Playing an active role in the Alliance 
of CEO Climate Leaders, a CEO-led 
community committed to raising bold 
climate ambition and accelerating the 
net zero transition by setting science-
based targets, disclosing emissions 
and catalysing decarbonisation and 
partnerships across global value 
chains. Drax signed the open letter 
for world leaders at COP28.
	
– Joining the Carbon Business Council.
	
– Playing a role in the C2ES Carbon 
Removal working group – an NGO 
whose mission is to secure a safe and 
stable climate by accelerating the 
global transition to net zero, as well as 
a thriving, just and resilient economy.
	
– Joining the Sustainable Markets 
Initiative and supporting their 
taskforce work – aiming to drive 
collective action towards a 
sustainable future within and across 
industries in line with the Terra Carta.
Advocacy on climate
Sustainable development continued
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
68
Strategic report
Contents

Non-financial and sustainability information statement
We have summarised our policies and disclosures in relation to non-financial matters,  
in line with the Non-Financial Reporting (NFR) requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
Non-Financial Reporting requirement
Policies, due diligence processes and outcomes
Page 
Environmental matters
Our purpose is to enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy future. 
Our Environmental Policy sets out how we will manage, monitor, 
and reduce the environmental impacts cause by our business 
through improvements of our operations wherever practical. 
Group Environment policy
Group Climate policy
Sustainability policy
Biomass sourcing policy
Climate positive
38
Nature positive
44
Climate-related Financial Disclosures  
including TCFD and CFD
56
Employees
We operate a number of policies and guidance documents that 
encompass aspects of a colleague’s experience at Drax, including 
the systems we use, our policies, our values, and our culture. 
We are committed to creating a work environment that promotes 
the importance of colleagues’ health, safety, and wellbeing.
Code of Conduct 
Supplier Code of Conduct
Group Safety, Health and Wellbeing policy
Human Rights policy
Gender Pay Reporting
Our people strategy
51
Health and safety
51
Social matters
We aim to create a positive social impact within the communities 
we operate. Our internal Community and Charity policy outlines 
opportunities for colleague engagement.
Community and Charity policy 
(internal policy)
Community investment
55
Respect for human rights
Our Human Rights Policy sets out our commitment to respect 
human rights throughout our operations, and our expectation 
for suppliers and business partners to do the same.
Supplier Code of Conduct
Human Rights policy
Modern Slavery Act statement
Ethics and integrity
53
Anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters
We do not condone any behaviour that could lead to actual or 
perceived bribery or corruption. Our Anti-Bribery and Corruption 
Policy sets out our approach to bribery and corruption.
Code of Conduct
Anti-Bribery and Corruption policy 
(internal)
Ethics and integrity
53
A description of the Company’s business model
Business model
8
A description of the Principal Risks
Climate-related Financial Disclosures, 
including TCFD and CFD
56
Principal Risks and Uncertainties
70
A description of the non-financial key performance indicators
Remuneration Committee report
126
ESG Performance Report 2024
Limited assurance, PwC
We have engaged PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (‘PwC’) to perform an external independent limited assurance engagement over 
the ESG metrics denoted with the . For the results of that assurance, refer to the ESG Performance Report 2024.
Limited assurance, Bureau Veritas
Bureau Veritas UK Ltd has provided independent assurance to Drax Group Plc over the following for the period 1 January – 31 December 
2024: Total volume of fibre (material consumed at Drax Power Station) (t); Proportion of woody biomass consumed at Drax power 
Station with a SBP Compliance claim (%); Average biomass supply chain GHG emissions (kgCO2e/MWh). The assurance process was 
conducted in accordance with International Standard on Assurance Engagements (ISAE) 3000 Revised, Assurance Engagements 
Other than Audits or Reviews of Historical Financial Information (effective for assurance reports dated on or after December 15, 2015), 
issued by the International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board. Bureau Veritas’ full assurance statement includes certain 
limitations, exclusions, and a detailed assurance methodology and scope of work. The full assurance statement with Bureau Veritas’ 
independent opinion can be found at drax.com/sustainability.
London, 25 February 2025

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
69
Strategic report
Contents

Viability Statement
Introduction
As part of the annual process to 
update the long-range plan for 
approval by the Board, an assessment 
of viability is undertaken. This 
process, led by the CFO and CEO:
	
– Took the Board approved long-range 
plan, which includes significant strategic 
capital expenditure and associated 
earnings,
	
– Created a Viability base case that 
removes future strategic capital 
expenditure and associated revenues 
and costs and excludes any income from 
Drax Power Station after March 2027. 
The assumption of post-March 2027 
earnings at Drax Power Station is for 
viability modelling only and is not the 
assumption used in the Board approved 
long term forecast,
	
– Sensitised the resulting forecast for a 
reduction in power prices and a 
reduction in Pellets margin to produce a 
severe but plausible downside scenario, 
including considering the mitigating 
actions that could be employed to limit 
the impact and how these mitigating 
actions may be achieved.
The updated long-term forecast was 
approved by the Board in the annual 
strategy review in October 2024. The 
Board’s review of the long-term forecast 
covered both the viability period (five 
years) and the longer-term period beyond 
this. The review considered the principal 
risks facing the Group, as outlined in the 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties 
disclosure on page 70 and distinguished 
between those risks which are particularly 
relevant over the viability period, and 
those risks which could have an impact 
over a longer-term time horizon. Further 
information was presented to the Audit 
Committee as part of their assessment 
of the viability statement.
The key assumptions made in this analysis 
were around:
	
– Power prices, including associated 
impact on collateral balances;
	
– Potential biomass pellet sales margins;
	
– Subsidies available to Drax Power 
Station after the end of the current 
arrangements in 2027; and
	
– No changes to markets and regulatory 
regimes other than those the Group was 
aware of at the time.
Whilst a transitional support mechanism 
was proposed in the heads of terms 
agreed with the UK Government on 10 
February 2025, that provided a Contract 
for Difference arrangement for all four 
biomass units from April 2027 to March 
2031, as explained on page 17, there 
remains a legal and parliamentary process 
to undertake. As such risk remains that 
a final agreement may not be concluded 
and as such the viability assessment is 
prepared on this basis.
In addition to the analysis presented to 
the Board, forecasts were also subjected 
to certain additional events (stress tests) 
and longer-term changes in assumptions 
(sensitivities), to consider the resilience 
of the business. This information was 
presented to the Audit Committee as 
part of their review of viability.
Finally, a reverse stress test was 
performed by incrementally increasing 
the severity of the sensitivities forming 
the severe but plausible scenario 
presented to the Board, to determine 
whether any scenario that presented a 
threat to viability was considered plausible.
The conclusion of the above was that the 
Group remained viable under each of the 
individual stress tests and sensitivities. 
Whilst the impact of the severe but 
plausible scenario was significant the 
Group continued to be viable. The increases 
required under the reverse stress test to 
reach a scenario where the Group was 
not viable were not considered plausible.
Viability review
Period of assessment
Consistent with 2023, the Board has 
formally assessed the prospects of the 
Group over the next five years to the 
period ending 31 December 2029. Factors 
contributing to this decision were:
	
– The Group’s business plan includes a 
range of financial forecasts and 
associated sensitivities and is used for 
strategic decision making. This process 
covers one year in detail and then 
extends to 15 years for each business 
within the Group. Five years was 
determined to be an appropriate 
mid-point in this range and is the period 
in which a greater degree of confidence 
over the forecasting assumptions 
modelled can be established.
	
– The Group benefits from stable and 
material earnings streams in the 
Biomass Generation segment, available 
from current subsidies until 31 March 
2027, covering two of the five years of 
the viability period. In addition, the Pellet 
Production and Flexible Generation & 
Energy Solutions businesses are each 
targeting £250 million of Adjusted 
EBITDA post 2027.
	
– Within the forecast period, liquid 
commodity market curves and 
established contract positions, including 
those for pellet sales, are used. Liquid 
curves typically cover a one to two-year 
window and contracted fuel 
commitments with third parties extend 
to the end of current subsidy regimes. 
The Group’s foreign exchange exposure 
is actively hedged over a rolling five-year 
period, taking account of expected 
generation levels. Selecting a five-year 
period balances short-term market 
liquidity whilst including medium-term 
contractual positions.
	
– The Group has a plan for strategic 
capital expenditure to bring assets 
operational between 2030 to 2032.
	
– Following the refinancing during the 
year a significant proportion of the 
Group’s debt facilities mature in the 
2027 to 2029 period. 
	
– There is uncertainty around the Group’s 
markets and regulatory regimes. 
However, the Board has assumed no 
material changes to the medium-term 
regulatory environment and associated 
support regimes beyond those already 
announced at the date of this report.
On balance, five years was determined to 
be an appropriate time horizon given the 
level of visibility and certainty over future 
expected cash flows over that period. 
As set out in note 2.4 to the Consolidated 
financial statements, and in line with the 
requirements of accounting standards, the 
business considers longer-term forecasts 
for areas such as value in use analysis and 
estimates of useful economic lives.
Modelling performed
The key assumptions used in the modelling 
are set out in the ‘Introduction’ section of 
this report, and the table overleaf explains 
the further analysis performed over areas 
of risk. The scenarios presented were 
considered to be the most likely ways in 
which the principal risks would crystallise. 
Political and regulatory and Biomass 
acceptability principal risks do not appear 
in the table. However, these are captured 
through the Viability base case scenario 
already, as a no biomass generation at Drax 
Power Station after March 2027 scenario 
is likely to be a result of a crystallisation of 
these risks. A summary of the modelling 
performed can be found overleaf.
Further information on risks and 
opportunities related to climate change 
can be found in the TCFD section, on page 
56. Quantitative climate change risk 
analysis on our operational Generation and 
Pellet Production assets suggested that 
asset exposure to impacts arising from 
physical climate-related risks remains low. 
This includes consideration over both the 
viability period time horizon and longer-
term potential impacts, extending to 2050. 
Therefore, these have not been explicitly 
incorporated into the viability modelling 
but the potential impact of a climate event 
within the viability assessment period can 
be inferred from the plant availability 
scenario in the table overleaf.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
84
Strategic report
Contents

Whilst the various scenarios modelled 
place the Group under significant financial 
pressure, liabilities will continue to be met 
as they fall due. Each scenario modelled 
incorporates limited mitigating actions and 
therefore management does have further 
options to mitigate any downturn in 
results, even when building in a reasonable 
delay in these actions having an impact. 
Liquidity and solvency
The annual business planning process 
considers the Group’s financial position, 
performance, cash flows, credit metrics 
and other key financial ratios. In particular, 
the Plan considered the solvency and 
liquidity of the Group, as defined in the 
Glossary. No issues were noted with 
solvency or liquidity. Only in the reverse 
stress test would the banking covenants 
be breached, however this occurs before 
the Group exceeded its available facilities. 
The reverse stress test scenario was not 
considered plausible. In particular, in the 
severe but plausible case, modelling 
suggests that the Group would still have 
the ability to settle outstanding debt 
facilities as they fall due.
The Group’s financial performance in  
2024 was strong, delivering improved 
profitability and a decrease in Net debt to 
Adjusted EBITDA to 0.9 times (2023: 1.2 
times) based on the updated definition 
of Net debt to include lease liabilities 
(see page 166), against a long-term target 
of around 2 times. The viability base case 
assumes repayment of the Group’s 
borrowings as they fall due in the period to 
January 2026. Following this, borrowings 
are assumed to be refinanced at 
appropriate rates, reflecting the Group’s 
historical practices.
Longer term risks
All of the risks considered as part of the 
review described above remain relevant 
over a longer-term time horizon. In 
addition, risks around strategy become 
more relevant over this period. Namely, 
that if returns from strategic capital 
expenditure are below forecast then this 
could present solvency and liquidity 
challenges because of the significant 
capital expenditure required to build these 
projects. However, management notes 
that these options will only be progressed 
after a Board approved final investment 
decision, which will include sensitivities 
in relation to potential returns. More detail 
on the emerging risk around capital 
construction is contained within the 
Principal Risks report on page 70.
Other risks
The remaining principal risks were 
considered and were not deemed to 
present a significant threat to viability 
over the assessment period. The impact 
of increased expenditure or a loss of 
margin as a result of one of these risks 
(e.g. a cyber-attack resulting in disruption 
to planned generation) can be inferred 
from the scenarios already modelled.
Expectations
Based on its review, the Board is satisfied 
that viability would be preserved in a 
range of scenarios, with various mitigating 
actions available to manage the risks, 
should they be required. Taking all of the 
above into account, the Board has a 
reasonable expectation that the Group 
will be able to continue in operation and 
meet its liabilities as they fall due over 
the five-year period of their assessment.
The strategic report is set out on pages  
1 to 85 and was approved by the Board of 
Directors on 26 February 2025.
Will Gardiner
CEO
Principal risk
Scenario modelled 
Stress test or 
sensitivity?
Mitigations (assumed or potential)
Impact over viability 
period > 20% of 
opening cash and 
committed facilities?
Trading and 
commodity
Reduction in market power prices of £15MWh, based 
on gas prices returning to levels seen before the 
Ukraine/Russia conflict.
Sensitivity
Re-optimise 
generation profile 
Yes 
Plant 
operations/
climate  
change
Decreased pellet sales margin/tonne in all years, based 
on $7 per tonne cost increase and lower sales prices 
resulting in a 13% lower margin over the viability period.
Sensitivity
Potential to increase 
sales prices
Long term fibre price 
contracts
Yes
15% biomass generation forced outage rate (FOR), 
based on this being above the highest level of annual 
FOR experienced in the past 7 years.
Sensitivity
None assumed
No 
90-day outage on one biomass unit in 2025, which is 
longer than any previous unplanned outage experienced 
at Drax Power Station.
Stress test
Re-optimise generation 
(to other units) or sell 
biomass
Insurance proceeds
No
Failure of a large supplier to deliver from 2025 to 2027, 
equating to 11% of total delivered volume over this 
period. This scenario assumes that the volume is 
replaced with a more expensive source of pellets.
Stress test
Replace lost volume 
with merchant
Re-optimise generation
No
Pellet production volume decrease of 7% into 
perpetuity, approximating one pellet plant being 
unavailable at any given time.
Sensitivity
Re-optimise generation
Yes
Combination
Severe but plausible – reduction in power prices and 
decreased pellet sales margin, as described above.
Sensitivities Defer or cancel 
capital expenditure
Reduction in dividends
Reduction in operating 
expenditure
Yes
Reverse stress test – incrementally reduce power 
prices, decrease pellet sales margin and increase FOR 
at Drax Power Station.
Stress test
Defer or cancel 
capital expenditure
Reduction in dividends
Reduction in operating 
expenditure
Yes

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
85
Strategic report
Contents

Principal Risks and uncertainties
Our approach to risk management
Identifying, assessing, and managing risks 
across the Group is an integral part of 
enabling an informed assessment of the 
current and potential challenges in the 
delivery of our strategic objectives:
	
– To be a global leader in carbon removals
	
– To be a global leader in sustainable 
biomass pellets
	
– To be a UK leader in dispatchable, 
renewable generation 
Our Risk Management Framework 
underpins the Group’s approach to the 
assessment, management and governance 
of risks. Key components include a 
Board-led holistic approach to determining 
risk appetite, and risk management 
policies and procedures to ensure a 
consistent methodology across the Group. 
This approach is summarised below.
Risk appetite
Risk appetite is the level of risk that the 
Group is prepared to tolerate in seeking to 
realise its business objectives. The Board 
determines the Group’s risk appetite with 
the intention of increasing the likelihood of 
achieving its objectives, whilst minimising 
the threat of adverse impact to the 
financial and operational performance 
and prospects of the Group from existing 
and emerging risks. Where a risk facing 
the business has increased, the risk 
management governance process, 
discussed further on page 72, will assess 
what additional mitigating actions may be 
required to ensure the risk remains within 
the Group’s risk appetite.
Risk appetite therefore informs the 
expected behaviours of our Board, senior 
executives, colleagues, contractors, and 
partners. Risk appetite varies depending 
on the nature of the risk, the potential 
impact it may have, the extent to which 
the risk is foreseeable, and the potential 
benefits to the Group and its stakeholders 
from accepting a certain level of risk. 
For example, the Group has developed a 
commercial strategy that is designed to 
manage the Group’s exposure to volatility 
in commodity prices whilst also reflecting 
the opportunity for commercial gain in this 
area. We deploy forward hedging 
strategies which seek to limit the Group’s 
exposure to future adverse movements, 
whilst also acknowledging that this same 
market volatility provides an opportunity 
for financial returns. 
Our risk appetite on health and safety 
differs significantly. For these risks the 
approach focuses on protecting our 
people, contractors and visitors, providing 
appropriate safety equipment, awareness 
(including training) combined with 
adequate and clear processes. Through 
these measures the Group seeks to reduce 
the risk of harm and regularly discusses 
across all levels of the business the 
effectiveness of steps being taken. 
We therefore have a very low risk appetite 
The key elements of the policy and 
framework are detailed in the diagram:
Identification 
Senior leadership and risk owners are 
collectively responsible for the identification 
of risks with the potential to threaten the 
achievement of strategic objectives.
Assessment
Risk owners assess likelihood and possible 
impact of risks occurring using the Group’s 
risk scoring methodology.
They also seek to ensure appropriate 
mitigating controls are in place to manage 
identified risks to an acceptable level  
aligned to risk appetite as reflected in 
the target risk.
Governance
Risk management committees undertake 
regular risk reviews and receive reports 
from business units and risk owners which 
reflect their specialist areas and technical 
knowledge.
Monitoring and Reporting
The Executive Committee undertakes 
deep-dive reviews of each Principal Risk 
on an annual cycle and receives reports 
from the risk management committees 
and Principal Risk owners.
The Audit Committee and the Board review 
the suitability and effectiveness of risk 
management processes and controls. 
They also review and challenge the proposed 
disclosures prepared by management on risks 
to consider whether they are fair, balanced 
and understandable, provide adequate links 
to the Group’s strategy (including the ability 
to realise objectives over the near and longer 
term) and reflect adequately wider macro 
and emerging threats.
The Group has a Risk Management Policy, which defines its 
approach to risk management. Its implementation through  
a Risk Management Framework is overseen by the Board. 
Drax Group’s 
Risk Management 
Process
Assessment
Monitoring  
and  
Reporting
Identification
Governance
The effective management of risk supports the delivery 
of our strategy 
Group approach to risk management
for health and safety that is expected 
to be reflected in working procedures. 
We explore the issues and challenges 
associated with this risk further on 
page 76.
Risk identification and assessment
Risk reviews are undertaken bottom-up, 
through the maintenance of risk registers 
governed by risk management 
committees, as well as top-down, by the 
Board and Executive Committee, through 
identification and consideration of any 
external risks facing the Group, such as 
those caused by macro-economic factors 
or geopolitical unrest.
Risks are assessed consistently across 
all areas of the Group, using a 5x5 matrix 
that considers both probability and impact. 
Individual risks are scored on both a gross 
and a net basis, which takes account of 
the mitigations and controls that are 
currently in place. A target risk rating is 
also maintained for each risk, reflecting 
the Group’s risk appetite. Where the net 
risk exceeds the target risk, actions are 
taken to align these two measures, such 
as the introduction of additional 
mitigating controls.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
70
Strategic report
Contents

The risk management approach intends to 
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of 
failure to achieve business objectives, and 
provides reasonable, but not absolute, 
assurance in accordance with the Group’s 
risk appetite and the inherent nature of 
the risk. 
Emerging risks
Undertaking a holistic review to identify 
emerging risks involves judgement and 
is undertaken by gathering the views of 
key internal stakeholders, including the 
Executive Committee and Board, who 
bring to bear differing perspectives and 
also levels of technical knowledge, 
industry experience and economic 
awareness. Where appropriate, 
management may also seek the views of 
external experts or stakeholders, or the 
Board may receive presentations on topics 
that will help inform their shared 
knowledge. For example in 2024, the 
Board received an in-depth presentation 
from the Trading & Optimisation team 
and in January 2025 met with external 
technical experts on cyber risks. 
The execution of material capital projects 
to deliver the Group’s strategic objectives, 
such as the currently paused construction 
of Longview, was identified as an emerging 
risk for the first time in 2022. The Board 
continues to assess options for BECCS 
development both in the UK and overseas, 
and the Cruachan expansion project. If 
final investment decisions are taken this 
would lead to significant levels of capital 
expenditure being committed to build or 
develop these projects.
This would expose the Group to increased 
risks associated with the planning and 
execution of significant and complex 
programmes of innovative work, 
dependency on new supply chains, 
availability of skills and experience within 
the business and the labour market, 
and other operational and safety risks 
associated with large-scale construction. 
As these project evaluations progress 
through 2025 and beyond, and decisions 
to commit investment are required, the 
Board will consider whether this 
represents a new Principal Risk to the 
Group, as well as continuing to monitor for 
any new emerging risks facing the Group.
Internal control
The Group has a well-defined system of 
internal control which has been in place 
for the year under review and up to the 
date of approval of the Annual Report. 
The internal control framework is 
supported by policies and procedures and 
documented levels of delegated authority 
which underpin decision-making by 
management. These internal controls 
operate as important mitigations of the 
risks identified via the Group’s risk 
management processes. Therefore, the 
effective design and operation of these 
internal controls is important to the 
achievement of the Group’s strategic aims.
Annually, the Audit Committee review and 
challenge an assurance map prepared by 
management detailing the assurance for 
each of the Group’s Principal Risks across 
different lines of defence, including both 
internal and independent external 
assurance. This review considers whether 
to increase the level of assurance obtained. 
For example, in the context of the ongoing 
heightened cyber risk facing the Group, 
the Audit Committee discussed the need 
for additional assurance to support 
security risks, leading to the engagement 
of a third party to undertake enhanced 
penetration testing during the year.
The Audit Committee approves and 
oversees a programme of internal audits 
covering all aspects of the Group’s 
activities after an assessment of the key 
risks facing the business. Refer to page 
124 for further information on this 
programme of work. During 2024 the 
majority of internal audits were performed 
by KPMG, who provide a fully outsourced 
internal audit function to the Group, 
reporting to the Audit Committee. 
The findings and recommendations from 
each internal audit are distributed to 
members of the Executive Committee and 
the Audit Committee. Where weaknesses 
are identified, these are investigated and 
the impact on the business is assessed, 
with remediation actions established. 
Refer to the Audit Committee report on 
page 112 for further detail. None of the 
findings reported during 2024 were 
individually or collectively material to the 
financial performance, results, operations, 
or controls of the Group.
External Audit
Management Controls
Internal Controls
Management of Risk Controls
Independent Assurance of  
Risk Management Framework
Limited or Reasonable  
Assurance Engagements
Internal Audit
Management of Risk Controls
Provide Oversight of Risk
Development of Risk  
Management Framework
Group Executive Committee
Drax Group plc Board
Audit Committee
First line of defence
Second line of defence
Third line of defence

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
71
Strategic report
Contents

Risk management governance
The Group’s risk management governance 
structure includes the Executive 
Committee and various other risk 
management committees covering each 
of the Group’s Principal Risks. The 
committees have responsibility for:
	
– Assessing and understanding the risks 
that may impact our business to ensure 
any new, current or emerging risks 
are managed within the defined risk 
appetite and limits of the business
	
– Reviewing changes in the internal 
business and external macro 
environment and responding 
appropriately
	
– Driving completion of the actions 
required to improve the mitigation of 
risks and where possible reduce risk 
exposures to target levels
	
– Enabling an appropriate risk 
management culture that promotes and 
creates balanced risk-taking behaviour 
and clear accountability
Risk management committees at the 
business unit and Group function level 
undertake risk reviews on a rotational 
basis, receiving reports from subject 
matter specialists and risk owners to 
inform these reviews where appropriate. 
The Executive Committee (from which 
owners are identified as accountable for 
each Principal Risk) undertakes deep-dive 
reviews of each Principal Risk through an 
annual cycle and receives ad-hoc reports 
from the risk management committees 
and Principal Risk owners as required. 
Please refer to the Audit Committee report 
on page 112 to understand how the Audit 
Committee oversees the Group’s 
Principal Risks.
Review of effectiveness
The Board is responsible for determining 
risk appetite and ensuring the 
effectiveness of risk management and 
internal controls across the Group. 
A quarterly update is provided at each 
meeting of the Audit Committee. More 
information about the Audit Committee’s 
process of review and resulting findings 
can be found on pages 112 to 125. During 
2024, enhancements to risk management 
included the strengthening of the 
Sustainability Council; providing 
independent governance and oversight 
from stakeholders across the business; 
ongoing alignment of second line IT 
testing with best practice auditing 
standards; and the continuing roll-out 
of an enhanced Group-wide compliance 
framework to ensure that consistent, 
risk-based controls and governance are 
embedded across all areas of the business 
responsible for external compliance 
obligations. This work forms part of an 
ongoing Compliance Action Plan. To date 
work has been completed to collate a 
register of the Group’s compliance 
obligations, undertake respective risk 
assessments and establish a self-
assessment of the current levels of control 
and governance that support them.
The review of the effectiveness of the 
Company’s risk management and internal 
control systems is undertaken by the Audit 
Committee and reviewed against FRC 
guidance and any significant gaps are 
highlighted to the Board. There were 
no instances in 2024 where management 
identified gaps in risk management or 
internal control that would have had a 
material impact on the Group’s operational 
performance, financial performance or 
results. As such, the Committee was 
satisfied that risk management and 
control systems continue to operate 
effectively in all material respects.
The Committee’s review is supported 
by the quarterly Risk and Control update 
provided by management to the 
Committee. These updates detail any 
material changes in the Group’s Principal 
Risks and the associated controls 
employed to manage them. It also 
summarises the outcome of 
management’s process of self-attestations 
and second line sample testing of key 
internal controls, as well as other 
instances where significant weaknesses 
in internal control have been identified. 
Finally, updates are provided on the 
findings from the internal audit plan, which 
is approved by the Audit Committee for 
each forthcoming year in December, and 
progress on implementing any resulting 
actions is reported to the Committee at 
each subsequent meeting. Taken together, 
the Audit Committee forms a view on the 
overall effectiveness of the systems of 
risk management and internal control. 
The Audit Committee and Board consider 
and challenge on the culture and 
behaviours to risk management which 
are important factors in establishing and 
operating effective response to risks facing 
the Group. This is supported by the 
combination of business-led reviews of risk, 
the contribution of risk committees and the 
use of an external internal audit function 
that evaluates managements approach.
Overall risk profile
Consistent with the prior year, the Group 
continues to recognise nine Principal Risk 
categories which represent inherent risk 
areas with the potential to undermine the 
delivery of our strategy. 
The year-end risk review, as described on 
page 70, took account of changing 
external factors such as the geopolitical 
conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine, 
political uncertainty and changes in both 
Europe and North America, and ongoing 
regulatory scrutiny in the energy market. 
These factors, and their potential to 
materially alter the Group’s risk exposure, 
have been considered further below.
In the 2023 Annual Report, it was 
concluded that both the political and 
cyber security risks facing the business 
were heightened above their historic 
norms due to the uncertainty posed by 
the 2024 UK and US elections, and the 
fact that geopolitical unrest, mentioned 
above, has been known to increase the 
likelihood of disruption to operational 
activities through cyber attacks. 
Following discussion of various external risk 
factors, in preparing this report, the Board 
has concluded that the Principal Risks have 
not materially changed from the previous 
year. Political and cyber security risks were 
deemed to remain heightened given the 
potential for political uncertainty with 
newly elected UK and US Governments 
and continued geopolitical unrest.
Political risk
Commitment of significant capital to 
execute the Group’s strategy, including 
BECCS at Drax Power Station, will require 
regulatory and government support 
among other things. 
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued
The Committee regularly reviews and 
considers the effectiveness of the 
Group’s internal controls, assessing 
risks and mitigation activities, and 
monitoring their potential impact 
on the Group’s strategy and viability. 
This includes assessment of emerging 
risks, particularly as the Group 
expands operationally and 
geographically.
Rob Shuter
Audit Committee Chair
  You can read more about the 
Audit Committee’s activities 
on pages 112 to 125

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
72
Strategic report
Contents

Political uncertainty in the UK has the 
potential to slow down processes to 
secure this support.
As discussed in the CEO report on page 17, 
in February 2025, the Group agreed 
a non-binding head of terms for a support 
mechanism. Notwithstanding the heads of 
terms, the finalisation of the required long 
form agreement remains subject to the 
Parliamentary approval process and as 
such uncertainty remains. We continue to 
engage with the UK Labour Government 
on both the transitional support mechanism 
and cluster sequencing process. 
Discussions remain positive to date. 
Focus may also be diverted from the 
climate change agenda as a result of 
political instability in other countries 
such as the US, parts of Europe and Asia, 
and ongoing geopolitical conflict as 
discussed further below, and the trend 
towards right wing political views which 
place less importance on the 
decarbonisation agenda. 
This lack of clarity may ultimately impact 
the Group’s capital investment and project-
related decision-making. Furthermore, the 
general increase in political polarisation 
could make it harder to affect our strategy 
due to the partisan nature of legislation 
supporting renewable energy investment. 
The changes of government in both the 
UK and US also have the potential to result 
in amendments or delays to key energy 
policies, and any such changes at a regional 
or national level in the countries in which 
we operate may increase the cost to 
operate our businesses, reduce operational 
efficiency, and affect our ability to realise 
our strategy. Equally, the potential 
introduction of tariffs by the US and any 
resulting retaliatory tariffs could impact 
global trade and lead to increased costs. 
The Group’s 2023 Annual Report and 
Accounts explained that political risk had 
materially increased owing to both the UK 
and US elections being scheduled during 
2024. Whilst nothing implemented to date 
by either administration has caused this 
risk to increase further, the Board has 
concluded that the ongoing uncertainty 
indicates that it remains heightened.
Geopolitical conflict
The Board is cognisant of the ongoing 
conflict in Ukraine, as well as ongoing 
tensions in the Middle East, noting the 
recent ceasefire entered into between 
Israel and Hamas.
The possible impacts on the Group, based 
on the status of the conflicts in these 
regions at the time of signing this report, 
have been considered, including market 
volatility, supply chain disruption and 
pricing pressures. Because of the 
mitigations and contingencies in place, 
including high biomass hedge levels and 
robust and diverse supply chains, the 
Board does not currently expect these 
impacts to be material. However, the Board 
notes that escalation of these conflicts 
could potentially change this assessment, 
for example by creating volatility in energy 
markets similar to that experienced in 
2022, or impacting the availability of the 
skills and materials required to execute 
strategic projects. It is also possible that 
enduring conflicts could remove focus 
from the global decarbonisation agenda, 
therefore impacting the appetite for 
technologies such as BECCS.
Increased geopolitical risk has been known 
to heighten the risk of cyber-attacks. This 
has been reflected in a heightened risk 
assessment for cyber security, initially 
disclosed in the Group’s 2022 Annual 
Report and Accounts, due to the Russia-
Ukraine conflict. We continue to respond 
to the UK Government’s request for 
Critical Infrastructure to bolster their cyber 
defences to meet this growing challenge. 
Consistent with the conclusions discussed 
in the Group’s 2023 Annual Report and 
Accounts, the Board believes that cyber 
security risks remain heightened. This is 
a result of ongoing geopolitical unrest.
Market price exposure and volatility
Short-term elevated power prices 
exceeding hedged rates may result in 
losses should an unplanned outage occur 
on one or more of the Group’s generating 
units, as the Group could be required to 
buy back at spot rates (or the current 
market price) which could be higher 
than the original sale price. The Group’s 
exposure to this risk has continued to 
reduce during 2024 as system prices 
have fallen significantly from their peak 
at the end of 2022, and are now lower 
than the business’ forward hedged rates. 
However, prices are still above historic 
levels and the energy market remains 
subject to potential significant volatility, 
especially in the context of ongoing 
geopolitical conflict in regions such as 
the Middle East and Ukraine. For example, 
Ukraine’s closure of the Russian gas supply 
into EU states on 31 December 2024 has 
caused a reactionary rise in energy prices, 
despite this being anticipated, and 
therefore this risk remains under 
continuous scrutiny. The risk of energy 
market volatility is partially mitigated by 
the flexible nature of the Group’s power 
generation. For example, our pumped 
storage infrastructure is able to react 
quickly to movements in market price, 
generating when prices are higher. 
Strategy
Health, Safety and Environment
Political and Regulatory
Biomass Acceptability
Trading and Commodity
People
Climate Change
Plant Operations
Information Systems and Security
The Group’s nine Principal Risks:

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
73
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Strategy
Risk Statement
The risk that the Group’s strategic aims are materially undermined, thereby preventing the Group from delivering its stated outcomes 
and fulfilling its purpose.
Risk Environment
The Group’s purpose is to enable a zero carbon, lower cost energy future, with an ambition to achieve our Science Based Targets (SBTis) 
while delivering our corporate strategic aims, contributing to energy security within the UK, and carbon removals capacity globally. The 
Group has three strategic pillars that underpin its purpose and ambition as detailed in the Group’s business model on page 8. 
The Strategy Execution team monitors the delivery of strategic initiatives and mitigates risks. The Executive Committee undertakes a 
quarterly review to gauge its confidence in delivery and determine the actions to be taken, should course correction or additional risk 
mitigation be required.
Global leader in carbon removals
This strategic aim is being addressed through continued work to establish BECCS at Drax Power Station as well as the launch of our 
global carbon removals business “Elimini”. The realisation of both will require the development of economically attractive business 
models within target jurisdictions.
Risk and impact 
	
– Current or future governments may not provide the fiscal and 
legislative framework required to support the scale of the Group’s 
BECCS plans and the taking of future investment decisions. 
	
– Drax may not be able to successfully progress development 
projects into execution due to challenges in engineering design, 
procurement of capital items or establishing an economically 
attractive commercial model.
	
– Either of these risks could result in the potential impairment of 
circa £47.2 million of capitalised UK BECCS development costs if 
the project does not progress as detailed further in the critical 
accounting judgements on page 163.
	
– The process and time frame for UK BECCS remains dependent 
on government timelines. In the US, development and permitting 
complexities for new BECCS developments, challenges around 
transport and storage, or change in investment priorities away 
from tackling climate change could slow down our ability to 
execute the strategy relative to competitors. Additionally, delayed 
development and scaling up of carbon markets to volumes and 
price levels that can support BECCS could impact delivery of the 
Group’s business strategy, particularly where there is competition 
from lower cost sources of less permanent removals, such as 
biochar and nature-based solutions.
Key mitigations
	
– The establishment of the Elimini leadership team, advisory board 
and brand acts as a key mitigation. This provides increased focus 
on project delivery and supports the development of attractive 
commercial models.
	
– In the UK, we have developed options for the BECCS project at 
Drax Power Station, and are in ongoing engagement with UK 
Government and other stakeholders to secure the right 
commercial model. As discussed in the CEO report on page 17, 
in February 2025 the Group agreed a non-binding heads of terms 
for a support mechanism, however it remains subject to 
Parliamentary approval process. Refer also to Political and 
Regulatory risk on page 77.
	
– We have developed several options for BECCS projects in other 
jurisdictions, providing a degree of resilience against various 
country-specific risks such as political and regulatory uncertainty.
	
– We have ongoing engagement with US and UK regulatory and 
planning bodies.
	
– We continue the proactive development and marketing of carbon 
removal products. We have produced a CDR standard and we are 
seeking alignment in the market.
	
– Our fibre strategy, ensures we will be able to produce and deliver 
pellets to our customers and to supply Drax Power Station.
Strategic enabler: Capital
Delivering any one of the strategic aims requires the ability to access and effectively allocate the capital required, whilst maintaining 
a corporate credit rating in the BB range, to support power trading and B2B energy sales to customers.
Risk and impact
	
– The ongoing process to finalise post-2027 support for generation 
at Drax Power Station and the associated uncertainty exposes 
the Group to increasing costs of financing.
	
– Despite a successful refinancing in 2024, the risk remains that the 
Group is unable to raise sufficient finance to fund the execution 
of our strategy, or associated collateral requirements due to poor 
performance, illiquid capital markets, changes in investment 
priorities by institutions or poor credit rating, leading to lack of 
investor appetite for the Group’s credit and/or equity. 
	
– Wider economic or geopolitical challenges may impact the 
availability of financing due to changes in market liquidity and 
costs of capital.
Key mitigations
	
– The Group’s financial position including working capital and cash 
resources is carefully managed.
	
– We continue to run an investor relations programme, covering 
equity and debt markets.
	
– We are proactively managing the business and investment plans 
to accommodate a range of possible outcomes for Government 
support at Drax Power Station post 2027. 
	
– The Group’s capital allocation process provides rigour and 
consistency in assessing the technical, financial, and strategic 
justification of new projects across the Group, in particular where 
investment is related to new and emerging technologies.
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
74
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Strategy continued
Global leader in sustainable biomass pellets
Achieving a leading position requires the economic production of biomass pellets while ensuring sustainability requirements continue 
to be met.
The primary objective is to secure a profitable and compliant Pellet Production business, and optimise the production capacity relative 
to demand from third-party sales and self-supply to our own assets. We make efforts to improve the biomass pellet supply chain to 
maintain pellet costs at a sustainable economic level.
Risk and impact 
	
– Increased fibre costs have passed through to the cost of pellet 
production in recent years. In addition, there is a continuing risk 
that inflationary pressures could increase, especially if 
geopolitical conflicts escalate, creating the potential for 
disruption to, and increasing costs of shipping. We have also seen 
increases in capital costs, particularly with respect to assets 
required to meet compliance standards for new development 
projects. For more information on how existing assets meet 
compliance standards, refer to page 77.
	
– New, higher value markets may emerge with a willingness to pay 
more for white wood pellets, for example Sustainable Aviation 
Fuel (SAF). This would increase demand for fibre and place 
further inflationary pressure on pellet production costs.
	
– There is a risk that biomass does not have stakeholder support 
in our target markets (for example, governments, investors and 
energy asset owners) leading to a lower rate of adoption than our 
strategic plan assumes. This risk extends to communities who live 
in the proximity of biomass pellet plants, who allege harm caused 
by the emission of particles to the atmosphere, for example, 
volatile organic compounds and have threatened litigation in this 
respect. Refer also to Biomass Acceptability risk on page 78.
	
– There is a risk that government support for biomass power 
generation reduces through changes to subsidy regimes or levels 
of carbon tax, resulting in lower demand for pellet volumes 
leading to lower sales volumes or weaker achieved prices. 
	
– In the event of increased global demand for biomass, there is a 
risk that should additional capacity be required there is a limited 
availability of feasible expansion opportunities, and successful 
identification and delivery of initiatives to reduce the current cost 
of biomass.
Key mitigations
	
– Our vertically integrated business model provides a degree of 
protection from inflationary pressures on production costs. 
As a producer, user, buyer and seller of biomass, the Group can 
balance short-term risks and long-term opportunities.
	
– Continued execution of the integrated plan to improve output 
of biomass pellets at existing production facilities. These plans 
include improved operational effectiveness, together with the 
development and execution of pellet production cost reductions 
to ensure the cost of sustainable biomass pellets remains at an 
economically sustainable level.
	
– Engagement with stakeholders including government and other 
stakeholders in understanding the cost and benefits of 
sustainable biomass as part of the power system and achieving 
decarbonisation. Engagement with our local communities to 
understand their concerns, requirements and expectations 
around sustainability and environmental compliance.
	
– The progression of opportunities which may lead to future 
increased demand of biomass both in the UK, such as BECCs 
or data centres, or internationally such as SAF or global BECCS. 
Consideration is being given to both existing and new markets. 
UK leader in dispatchable, renewable generation
To maintain the position as the leading provider of UK dispatchable, renewable generation requires the right portfolio of assets and 
associated business models. These must operate within a system that values the dispatchable characteristics of those assets at the right 
economic levels.
Risk and impact 
	
– There is a risk that our asset portfolio is not appropriately valued 
by the market, is excluded from effective participation in power 
markets, or might be outperformed by a future technology.
	
– Drax Power Station does not receive the right economic support 
beyond 31 March 2027 required to operate and invest in assets 
which provide dispatchable renewable generation.
	
– The current market mechanism and incentives do not support 
investment in new assets.
	
– Unexpected changes to electricity supply and demand could 
reduce both demand and volatility, and therefore limit the market 
for dispatchable renewable assets. 
	
– For our Customers segment, there is a risk that we do not develop 
the correct products or service offerings to meet the evolving 
demands of our customers.
	
– Some of the Group’s assets are significantly aged and, as plants 
age, despite an established maintenance programme, their 
reliability and integrity are expected to reduce which may result 
in unplanned outages. Refer to Plant Operations risk on page 82. 
	
– Developing our FlexGen portfolio is reliant on developing new 
assets and successfully connecting them to the National Grid. 
Across the industry we have observed delays in grid connection, 
including for our own assets. Continued delays in this area means 
that business cases for new-build generation assets could be 
adversely impacted.
Key mitigations
	
– We continue to actively engage with relevant UK Government 
departments and regulators in relation to ongoing support for 
dispatchable renewable power generation at Drax Power Station. 
See page 15 of the CEO’s report.
	
– We also engage actively with the UK Government on a range of 
measures that would facilitate the development of long duration 
energy storage, this has been supported by the launch of the 
“Long Duration Electricity Storage investment support scheme” 
in October 2024 and the “Clean Power 2030” report published 
by NESO which indicates a clear role for the Group’s assets in 
any future power system.
	
– Through focusing on the I&C segment of the Customers market, 
we are able to target our products and service offerings to meet 
demand, such as Electric Vehicles and flexible power supply 
services.
	
– We regularly evaluate current and projected performance of 
our own portfolio of assets, and value gained from changing the 
composition of the asset portfolio in line with the Group’s view 
of the outlook for the market and emerging technologies.
	
– A comprehensive plant investment and reliability programme 
has been implemented. Refer to page 82 for further detail.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
75
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Health, Safety and Environment
Risk Statement
The risk of detrimental impact to the health and safety of our employees and contractors, or negative impact on the environment 
as a result of our operations.
Risk Environment
The health and safety of our employees and contractors, and effective management of our environmental impact are priorities for the 
Group. Our operations involve a range of potential hazards which could affect colleagues, contractors, others attending our sites, as 
well as the wider environment. These hazards are inherent to the materials and equipment we use and the processes we perform. We 
therefore seek to respond proactively to emerging legislation and regulatory changes as well as industry best practice for both safety 
and environmental matters. Refer to page 51 for more information. 
We also assess how changes in our own understanding of these risks could improve standards and potentially further reduce 
adverse impacts.
Risk and impact 
	
– The biomass we use to generate electricity, and the particulates 
that can occur if the biomass pellets degrade, are highly 
combustible, contributing to Health, Safety and Environment 
(HSE) risks. 
	
– Our operations in North America may be disrupted by severe 
weather events such as wildfires or hurricanes. Refer to Climate 
Change risk on page 81.
	
– In the generation of electricity, supplied to the National Grid at 
up to 400kV, we operate various plants at high temperatures 
and pressures, as well as managing significant volumes of water, 
for example, used by our nine hydro plants in Scotland. These 
are inherent attributes of our operations which contribute to 
HSE risk.
	
– The day-to-day operation of our assets includes maintenance 
work on plant and machinery that is large and comprised of 
numerous parts. Additionally, capital projects require large-scale 
construction activities. Work of this nature carries risks to our 
colleagues and also the large number of contractors and 
temporary workers we have on our sites. 
	
– For more information on emissions risks, refer to the Political 
and Regulatory Risk disclosure on page 77.
Key mitigations
	
– Continued investment in safety equipment, environmental 
mitigation, and plant equipment and its regular maintenance.
	
– Maintaining robust management systems which are subject 
to periodic review, and are refreshed as appropriate.
	
– An effective governance framework including an executive-level 
Group HSE Committee, chaired by the CEO, to review and 
challenge the management of HSE across the Group.
	
– We report our safety performance including our total recordable 
incident rate (TRIR) and our Near Miss & Hazard Incidents Rate 
(NMHIR) monthly and share this with the Board regularly. These 
measures form part of the safety metrics in the Group Scorecard 
to assess how all colleagues are responding to the effective 
operation of safe ways of working.
	
– A HSE IT reporting system is used for tracking and reporting 
events and near misses, prompt investigations, and 
implementation of corrective actions by directing attention 
and encouraging continuous improvement.
	
– Development of plans to align all business units on key focus 
areas to drive improvement in our HSE performance, learn 
through shared experiences of events and near misses, and a 
programme of training to provide colleagues with an appropriate 
level of competence and awareness in addition to system 
implementations to support understanding and management 
of operational compliance obligations.
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
76
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Political and Regulatory
Risk Statement
Due to the nature of the Group’s operations and the markets we participate in, we are exposed to external policy and regulatory changes 
with the potential to impact our current operations and the ability to achieve our strategic aims.
Risk Environment
Generation of electricity using sustainable biomass has continued to play a crucial role in UK energy security, and the case for the future 
role of BECCS in supporting UK energy independence and its net zero ambitions has continued to strengthen. In November 2024, the 
National Energy System Operator (NESO) published its advice to Government on different pathways that the UK can take to achieve the 
Government’s ambition of Clean Power by 2030. The advice included the continued operation of biomass generation in both pathways 
and at least one biomass unit being converted to BECCS by 2030. NESO’s advice is clear that carbon removals from BECCS have a key 
role to play in supporting carbon targets. NESO also highlighted the importance of investment in new Long Duration Electricity Storage 
capacity, and particularly Pumped Storage Hydro. Following consideration of the NESO’s advice, Government published its 2030 Clean 
Power Action Plan in 2024. The Government’s plan was largely aligned with the advice received from NESO, although Biomass and 
BECCS were included within the broader capacity category of “Low Carbon Dispatchable Power”.
However, the Group remains conscious of the ongoing discussion associated with biomass sustainability (refer to Biomass Acceptability 
Principal Risk on page 78) and the need for further commitment and financial support from the UK Government, and other critical 
partners, in order to deliver the decarbonisation of UK power generation and enable the Group to realise its negative emissions strategy.
In 2024, the Government continued work on its Review of Electricity Market Arrangements (REMA) and consulting on further reforms 
to the Capacity Market, seeking to strengthen the security of supply and provide greater clarity around the transition to net zero. While 
the options under consideration in the REMA programme have narrowed, there remains considerable uncertainty as to the final package 
of measures that may be introduced, including but not limited to the possible move to a more locationally derived wholesale price.
Risk and impact 
	
– Ongoing cost of living challenges and geopolitical issues, continue 
to have an impact on socio-economic policy as well as UK 
Government funding. These factors, along with political 
uncertainty, have resulted in delays to the introduction of 
new legislation to deliver investment frameworks that support 
reducing carbon emissions and bringing forward investment 
in Long Duration Electricity Storage. 
	
– Following the outcome of the 2024 UK and US elections we 
are assessing the impact of any resultant changes or delays to 
government policy at a regional or national level which could 
increase the cost to operate our businesses, reduce operational 
efficiency, and affect our ability to realise our strategy.
	
– The UK Government, in their Biomass Strategy, confirmed that 
they intend to facilitate the transition from biomass to BECCS. In 
2024 the Government announced funding allocation for Track 1 
projects under the CCUS cluster sequencing programme. 
Announcements on the Track-1 Expansion and Track 2 projects 
are expected in 2025. As discussed in the CEO report on page 12, 
in February 2025 the Group agreed non-binding heads of terms 
for a support mechanism. However, both this mechanism and the 
cluster sequencing process remain subject to ongoing processes 
with the UK Government before finalisation and therefore the risk 
remains that Drax is not successful or a change may occur in the 
government’s approach or policy.
	
– Given the industry in which the business operates, the Group is 
subject to a large number of regulations which are broad ranging 
in nature. As a matter of course, there are many areas where 
regulators may see fit to request information on compliance 
frameworks, reporting processes, internal/external assurance 
and/or market interactions in relation to our regulatory 
obligations. In an environment of increasing regulatory standards 
and scrutiny there is an increased risk that regulators consider 
the Group is not meeting expected standards.
	
– Adverse changes to energy regulation, market design and/or 
energy market policy, can impact our ability to deliver forecast 
earnings if we are unable to easily meet the requirements or 
harness the resulting market opportunities. The Government’s 
REMA programme is one such area where the review’s findings 
are expected to result in changes to the prevailing market 
arrangements. While there has been no decision yet on the 
possible move to a more locationally derived (“zonal”) wholesale 
price versus a reformed national pricing model, either outcome 
from the REMA programme will require changes to internal 
systems, processes and ways of working.
	
– As the global regulatory environment continues to mature 
and evolve, it’s possible the Group will incur additional costs 
and complexity in ensuring compliance. Our increasing global 
presence, including the launch of the Elimini business during 
2024 and our interaction with evolving international supply 
chains and pellet markets in locations such as Asia, introduces 
additional compliance responsibilities and associated costs as 
well as the complexity of compliance with misaligned standards 
and legal frameworks between markets.
Key mitigations
	
– Engaging with politicians and government officials, to both listen 
to and inform understanding and perception of our business. 
This includes our commitments on sustainability and the creation 
of socio-economic value (including jobs, training, and investment 
in communities), plus the critical role that our strategy will play in 
supporting the UK Government’s Clean Power by 2030 ambition 
and the UK’s committed target to achieve net zero by 2050 while 
continuing to ensure security of supply.
	
– Working with regulators and industry bodies to understand their 
priorities, provide constructive feedback that may contribute 
to their strategic direction, and undertake scenario planning 
and commercial impact analysis in response to potential reforms, 
and in preparedness for ensuring compliance.
	
– Exploring opportunities for the delivery of investment in 
BECCS globally, such as in the US. Working with leaders and 
key stakeholders in those regions, to identify areas of common 
purpose and share ideas for creating jobs, investment and new 
growth opportunities. Refer also to Strategy risk on page 74.
	
– Implementation of an enhanced Group-wide compliance 
framework to ensure our compliance governance, process and 
controls remain robust and continue to focus on best practice 
as regulation evolves and the business expands its 
global operations.
	
– The Group’s UK asset base is reasonably diversified both in 
terms of technology type and geographic location, the assets’ 
operational characteristics are aligned with the needs of the 
system and Government’s Clean Power ambitions, and most 
assets have some degree of support or guaranteed income stream 
(e.g. through Capacity Market agreements), which taken together 
could provide some mitigation against significant aggregate 
impact across the Group from wholesale market price changes.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
77
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Biomass Acceptability
Risk Statement
The Group’s exposure to unfavourable changes to biomass-specific Government policy or regulation which could be caused by  
high-profile campaigning by groups opposed to the use of biomass, or non-compliance by parts of the Group’s activities with existing 
or new regulations or standards which could cause reputational damage to the Group. 
Risk Environment
The use of sustainable biomass is a significant part of our business model and is important in the delivery of longer-term strategic 
objectives, enabling the Group to meet its carbon removal target and the UK to realise its net zero goal. 
There continues to be clear and reiterated acceptance and recognition by the UK Government and other key organisations of the 
importance of biomass in enabling security of supply and in tackling climate change, seen predominantly within the supportive UK 
Biomass Strategy. The UK Government has demonstrated support for biomass in the Biomass Strategy published in 2023, in particular, 
how biomass sustainability can be assured when the CfD regime closes to biomass from 2027 onwards. The Clean Power 2030 Action 
Plan published in December 2024 signals the potential to deploy large-scale power BECCS which can generate low-carbon electricity 
whilst delivering negative emissions.
Risk and impact 
	
– Reputation and market risks related to the transition to a 
low-carbon economy include increased activity by eNGOs who 
oppose the use of sustainable biomass; the potential for reduced 
investor and customer confidence; reduced sales in the 
Customers business; delays to our strategy (for example, more 
stringent qualifying regimes or approval processes linked to 
developing existing or new facilities, risk from legal challenge by 
eNGOs to our development or operational activities, or to 
government action which is supportive of BECCS and sustainable 
biomass through the use of judicial review); and challenges with 
employee recruitment and retention. Refer to People risk on 
page 80. 
	
– If the UK Government’s support for biomass as a renewable 
technology changes, this may negatively impact the Group’s UK 
operations and revenues due to BECCS being unviable and also 
lead to a reduction in demand for our North American pellet 
production.
	
– Regulatory frameworks associated with the sourcing of biomass 
materials are under development and subject to material changes, 
including in regions where we currently conduct business and 
others where we may seek to develop our business in the future. 
This could result in reduced support for certain types of biomass 
as a renewable energy source, increased costs of doing business, 
or the introduction of barriers to entry which may adversely 
impact our growth plans and financial returns versus 
expectations. For example, the EU’s “Fit for 55” legislative 
package, including updates to the Renewable Energy Directive 
(REDIII) and a new EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR). Likewise, 
governments in Japan and South Korea, are expected to update 
and strengthen requirements for the use of biomass over time 
and replicate regulation such as REDIII and EUDR which could 
impact our ability to supply these markets in the future or 
increase the costs of doing business.
Key mitigations
	
– Engagement with stakeholders in all regions in which we operate, 
to understand their concerns, requirements and expectations 
around sustainability and environmental compliance in addition 
to proactive education of stakeholders on the science of 
sustainability practices and benefits of sustainable biomass.
	
– Develop and maintain appropriate relationships with policymakers 
in the UK, EU, North America and Asia via targeted engagement 
across institutions. Refer also to Political and Regulatory risk on 
page 77.
	
– We closely monitor the implementation of REDIII and EUDR 
through our membership of member of trade associations and 
engaging with different governments including the US, Canada 
and the EU. For more information see page 25.
	
– Periodic independent audits of pellet mills are conducted through 
the Sustainable Biomass Program (SBP) certification scheme.
	
– Engagement with eNGOs to discuss issues of contention and 
potential areas of common ground, in support of more 
constructive engagement on delivering change that is responsible 
and sustainable. Equally, where we believe the views of eNGOs 
are inaccurate or misleading, providing appropriate challenge and 
explaining our approach.
	
– The Group’s Independent Advisory Board (IAB) includes experts 
in the field of forestry and associated disciplines, provides Drax 
with advice on sustainable biomass and its role in our transition 
to net zero emissions. The IAB provides feedback on our approach 
to sourcing, including feedstock options, procurement practices, 
forest science and how Drax can optimise carbon benefits.
	
– Scenario and contingency planning and direct engagement with 
voluntary certification schemes, notably the SBP, at Board and 
technical levels to provide feedback in the preparation of revised 
standards and suggest alternative options where necessary.
	
– Continued assessment of new markets from which to source 
sustainable biomass.
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
78
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Trading and Commodity
Risk Statement
The risk of negative impact on the Group’s financial performance due to the business’ exposure to volatility in commodity and foreign 
exchange markets.
Risk Environment
The Group is exposed to volatility across a range of commodity prices, impacting both revenues and expenditures. Effectively managing 
these fluctuations, their interconnections, and the resulting balance of opportunity and risk is fundamental to the successful financial 
performance of the business. Despite remaining above historical levels, system prices are significantly reduced since their peak at the 
end of 2022 and, therefore, the level of exposure to the business of an unplanned outage has reduced. However, this remains under 
scrutiny given the recent volatility in commodity markets.
In February 2025, Drax agreed a non-binding heads of terms with the UK Government for a low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement 
for Drax Power Station, beyond the conclusion of the current CfD and RO support subsidy regime in 2027. Refer to page 17. The heads of 
terms sets out the key commercial terms for the deal, which provide a viable future for Drax Power station to March 2031, and a planning 
basis for fuel procurement and plant maintenance and operations. A long form agreement remains to be agreed with the UK Government. 
The agreement will only be entered into if the detailed terms are acceptable. The risk remains that there is a delay to the agreement 
of a long-form contract, or failure to reach agreement with the UK Government, in which case we would need to explore other 
commercial opportunities for Drax Power Station beyond 2027.
Risk and impact 
	
– Despite power prices materially reducing since their peak at 
the end of 2022, they remain subject to potentially significant 
volatility, especially in the context of ongoing geopolitical 
conflicts in regions such as the Middle East and Ukraine.
	
– Short-term elevated power prices in excess of hedged rates may 
result in losses should an unplanned outage occur on one or more 
of the Group’s generating units.
	
– Reduced volatility, below market norms, in the power market will 
negatively impact our ability to capture forecast value through 
our generation assets. This fall in volatility will impact our ability 
to optimise our assets’ generation profile from the forward 
market through to generation which would reduce earnings.
	
– Delivery of commercial value from the flexibility of our portfolio, 
and the optimisation of a complex supply chain against an 
uncertain running regime, requires effective execution of our 
trading strategy and opportunities to trade being available 
through sufficient liquidity. Errors in execution, delays in carrying 
out planned trading or interruptions to our trading platform could 
all materially adversely affect the Group’s performance and 
earnings.
	
– Continued cost pressures that have adversely impacted biomass 
suppliers in the previous 12 months may continue to have an 
impact on biomass production across 2025. As a result, Drax 
could face shortages of the biomass required to meet the forecast 
generation profile of Drax Power Station and/or significant 
additional costs which could materially impact its operational and 
financial performance in addition to impacting the Group’s ability 
to fulfil contracts, resulting in higher costs due to needing to 
source biomass from a third party.
	
– The Generation business may fail to secure future system support 
services contracts or the value in providing those services may 
reduce due to increased competition.
	
– The fibre market is impacted by both our suppliers and 
competitors. For example, there is continued pressure in the 
Canadian fibre market due to a decline in the lumber industry. 
There has also been a reduced harvest due to a reduction in the 
Annual Allowable Cut. All of these factors may increase the cost 
of fibre. 
	
– Across the international markets in which we trade, we are 
exposed to foreign currency exchange risk, primarily in relation 
to the GBP cost of pellets to the Generation business, which is 
typically contracted in USD or EUR.
Key mitigations
	
– Our hedge levels for 2025 to 2027 are currently above historic 
levels and we continue to build on these high levels of forward 
sales. The CfD on one of our biomass generation units also helps 
to reduce our exposure to volatility.
	
– Our UK portfolio of Industrial and Commercial (I&C) electricity 
customers provides an effective route to market for forward 
power and renewable certificate sales from the Generation 
business. Any power price exposure within the supply contracts 
is hedged. 
	
– The majority of our larger I&C contracts operate under flexible 
purchasing agreements, which provide a framework under which 
the customer locks in the power price according to their own risk 
management strategy and risk tolerances rather than at the point 
the contract is signed. We are able to regularly reforecast the 
usage under these contracts and the customer absorbs the costs 
or benefits of reforecasting.
	
– Regular meetings by our internal Risk Management Committees 
covering Commodity and Financial risks, providing oversight and 
challenge to the teams responsible for trading in commodities.
	
– Under our hedging strategy, our exposure to buying back power 
at higher prices in the short term is mitigated by holding back a 
percentage of generation. This provides some back-up should 
there be an unplanned outage. 
	
– Real-time monitoring of the Group’s credit exposure, both cash 
and non-cash, and identification of strategies that could be 
utilised should the Group’s market exposure move outside of 
our defined levels.
	
– Ensuring the demand for sustainable biomass at Drax Power 
Station can be satisfied by self supply of the Group’s Pellet 
Production operations helps to avoid exposure to third parties 
and changes in their charges and contract pricing.
	
– Operating three biomass units under a single ROC cap for Drax 
Power Station provides increased opportunities for flexibility 
of generation and can create additional value.
	
– We actively engage with third-party pellet suppliers to ensure 
delivery schedules are met and any changes to agreed schedules 
are understood, to limit the impact on power generation.
	
– We deploy forward hedging strategies which seek to limit the 
Group’s forecast exposure to future adverse movements in 
foreign exchange over a five-year horizon.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
79
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
People
Risk Statement
The risk that the Group is not able to secure a workforce with the right skills and experience to run our current business in addition 
to executing our growth plans and achieving the Group’s strategic aims. 
Risk Environment
Many of the roles at the Group across our Pellet Production, Generation, Customer Services and core service require people with specific 
skills, knowledge and experience. As the business changes and grows, these needs also evolve and as people’s careers develop it is 
possible they may seek alternative employment outside of the Group. Attracting and retaining people with the skills knowledge and 
experience to meet the needs of the business may not be possible.
2024 continued to present a competitive employment market, specifically for skills related to the renewable power/green skills agenda, 
both through direct hiring and in the supply chain. Work to understand the long-term skills and capabilities required has been undertaken 
and attention is being given to fulfilling those needs using a combination of recruitment of new employees, skills development through 
training and development; or where required out sourced contracting. Whilst addressing these market pressures and growth plans, 
keeping our colleagues and contractors safe remains paramount in our planning and decision-making. Refer to page 76.
Our international growth plans and attraction to a potential workforce in new areas has progressed well, and we have developed a 
familiarity in recruiting in new markets and regions. This will continue to require extensive forward planning and flexibility of existing 
processes to ensure we remain compliant with regulatory and legal requirements. 
Risk and impact 
	
– Our ongoing performance and the delivery of our strategy is 
dependent upon having a robust talent pipeline at all levels of the 
organisation, which importantly also reflects the diversity in 
the wider societies in which we operate. There is a risk that we 
will not be able to source sufficient people with the skills and 
capabilities required to address new and emerging aspects of 
sustainable power generation, carbon removals and associated 
markets. 
	
– International growth brings with it increased complexity, which 
requires an understanding and appreciation of cultural, legal 
and diversity matters in those territories. A failure to properly 
accommodate those considerations could impact our pace 
of execution or our ability to recruit and retain people.
	
– Pay negotiations with unions carries a risk of impacting both our 
direct workforce, and our supply chain, and could impact project 
delivery, as well as day-to-day operations, with an associated cost 
of establishing appropriate contingencies to mitigate against any 
threat of potential strike action.
	
– The execution of the Group’s strategy and continued efforts to 
improve operational effectiveness brings a high level of expected 
change for our colleagues. This could impact employee 
engagement, wellbeing, stress and retention, with subsequent 
impacts on colleague turnover and productivity.
	
– Reputation and market risks related to the transition to a 
low-carbon economy may result in challenges with employee 
recruitment and retention. Refer to Biomass Acceptability risk 
on page 78. 
 
Key mitigations
	
– Consideration is being given to scenarios where we may want 
to undertake external recruitment, develop existing colleague 
skills or subcontract to obtain the required capabilities. This 
includes developing a Green Skills approach across the industry 
and through the supply chain, as well as supporting the more 
immediate needs through reskilling programmes. Our early 
careers offering focuses on the business’ medium- to long-term 
needs.
	
– We are delivering on our employee value proposition and 
strategic workforce planning activity to facilitate our growth 
plans and ensure we remain an attractive proposition for 
potential colleagues. Refer to page 54 for further information.
	
– We have developed a good relationship with all the unions we 
work with, and proactively approach our pay negotiations with 
them. We also have contingency plans in place to assure the 
operations of our assets in the event of strike action. 
	
– Continuing to enhance our diversity and inclusion strategy to 
ensure it is responsive to stakeholder views, provides equality of 
opportunity and aligns to our organisational vision and goals. You 
can read more about our work in this area on pages 52 and 53.
	
– We carry out regular reviews of our succession and key talent 
cover, mapped to our future workforce and capability needs, with 
development opportunities mapped to the organisational needs 
accordingly. 
	
– There is a regular review of wellbeing offering and safety 
provision in the workplace to ensure that everyone, regardless 
of location or role, goes home at the end of every day safe and 
well. We are focused on promoting and supporting a culture of 
holistic wellbeing which empowers all colleagues to make 
positive change.
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
80
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Climate Change
Risk Statement
The potential for either physical or transitional climate-related risks, such as sea-level rises or new regulation, to negatively impact 
on the current operations or the long-term value creation of the Group.
Risk Environment
Given the potential impact of climate change, the resilience of the Group’s strategy and operations to climate risks is important to the 
functioning and long-term value creation of the Group. We identify climate risks in two main categories – physical and transitional. 
Physical impacts of climate change include event-driven, acute impacts such as flooding, and chronic impacts such as sea-level and 
temperature rises which may pose challenges to our operations. Overall, we observe a continued rise in frequency of severe weather 
events with increased likelihood going forward that such events could cause greater disruption to North American Pellet Production 
operations as well as Scottish Hydro operations. 
Transitional impacts of climate change include policy, regulatory, technology and market-related changes associated with the transition 
to a low-carbon economy that could affect the Group’s business model, but also serve as opportunities for growth. We provide further 
detail on climate-related risks and opportunities in our TCFD disclosure starting on page 56.
Future changes to carbon accounting frameworks across both corporate emissions standards (such as the GHG protocol corporate 
emissions reporting standards) and land use/forestry accounting standards (such as the upcoming GHG Protocol Land Use Sector and 
Removals Guidance or FLAG from SBTi), may compromise our emissions reduction plans to hit our 2030 SBTi targets or impact markets 
for pellets and unabated bioenergy. 
Risk and impact 
	
– Physical risks to our Pellet Production operations and supply 
chain in the US and Canada include increased frequency, 
variability and severity of weather events, such as hurricanes, 
extreme low temperatures and wildfires. These have the potential 
to cause damage to assets, impact on the supply and production 
of raw material and finished goods, and create challenges in 
executing work on site effectively and safely.
	
– Physical risks to our Generation operations and supply chain 
include sustained rising water temperatures, and increased 
frequency and severity of extreme weather events, such as heavy 
rainfall, flooding and high winds, with potential to cause damage 
to assets, breach of permits, interruption to operations, and 
impact on transport infrastructure that could restrict or reduce 
access to sites.
	
– Policy and regulatory risks related to the transition to a low-
carbon economy include changes in government and cross-
border climate or emissions policies that may negatively impact 
our Generation and Pellet Production businesses. Refer to 
Political and Regulatory, and Biomass Acceptability risks on pages 
77 and 78 respectively.
	
– Changes in technology can mitigate risks in relation to the 
transition to a low-carbon economy. If new technologies do not 
develop in the expected timelines, this could impact the delivery 
of the Group’s business strategy.
Key mitigations
	
– In recognition of the increased likelihood and frequency of severe 
weather events, the Pellet Production business continues to put 
contingencies in place to prevent outage periods where possible. 
Mitigations include development of stockpiles to alleviate the 
risk of harvesting or delivery disruption and the increase in 
geographic diversity of pellet plant asset locations across the 
US and Canada.
	
– Physical and transitional scenario analysis and modelling of 
reservoir spillway capacities at Cruachan Dam, have been 
undertaken to understand our resilience to extreme weather 
events.
	
– The Group’s three strategic pillars, near-term SBTi targets, and 
Climate Policy, underpin a business strategy consistent with UK 
and international climate change policies. Refer to pages 3 and 
40. Discussions with governments and policymakers continue 
with recognition of the role the Group’s strategy can play in 
combatting the adverse effects from climate change.
	
– Sourcing from a wide geographical range of third-party biomass 
suppliers and continued evaluation of alternative fuels, using 
different feedstock types and considering wider sourcing 
geographies.
	
– Seeking engagement with eNGOs on carbon accounting and 
reporting, and liaising with the UK Government on future policies. 
Refer to Political and Regulatory and Biomass Acceptability risks 
on pages 77 and 78. We have in place an internal Science and 
Evidence function to collate and examine the science 
underpinning our activities related to BECCS and biomass.
	
– An internal Innovation team track technology advances and the 
development of new technologies, and compare this against the 
Group’s current and future portfolio of decarbonisation projects.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
81
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Plant Operations
Risk Statement
The risk we are unable to ensure the reliability or safe operation of our facilities which could result in us being unable to fulfil our 
contracted obligations or achieve our strategic aims. 
Risk Environment 
The reliability and safe operation of our facilities is critical to our ability to create value for the Group as well as fulfilling our contracted 
obligations in the generation of power for the UK power system. The Plant Operations risk profile is influenced by a number of key 
activities, including the safe management of ageing assets, building inherent reliability and safety by design for new installations, 
management of change, and operating equipment within intended design limits and parameters. The operational risk profile is varied 
and subject to change due to growth in the business, the construction of new assets and decommissioning of older assets.
Risk and impact
	
– Severe weather events (such as hurricanes, extreme cold 
weather, fires and floods) across North America and in the UK 
could result in interruption to operations and hinder the supply 
of required materials to operate our assets. Refer also to Climate 
Change risk on page 81.
	
– Drax Power Station was built over 50 years ago and some of our 
hydro assets, located in Scotland, nearly 100 years ago. As plants 
age, their operational reliability and integrity can reduce. 
Furthermore, there is an inherent linkage between physical 
infrastructure and the systems that play an integral role in 
supporting them. These systems also require upgrade and 
investment to ensure operational reliability. Refer to Information 
Systems and Security risk on page 83.
	
– The safe and effective operation of our assets also require people 
with the right skills and experience. There is a risk we do not 
attract or retain such people and face difficulties in acquiring 
new skills and capabilities in order to respond to changing work 
practices. See People risk on page 80.
	
– Any increase in the cost of fibre resulting from supply chain 
pressure could cause challenges in maintaining optimum biomass 
pellet production levels at a viable cost. In addition changes in 
the quality of sustainable biomass could impact the operational 
effectiveness of our plant, cause outages or even damage to 
our plant. Refer to Strategic risk on page 74.
	
– An inherent risk of handling biomass is the potential for fire and 
explosion during its storage, production, transportation and 
on-site delivery. Such events have the potential to cause 
significant disruption to operations. Refer to Health, Safety and 
Environment risk on page 76.
	
– There are also risks associated with our biomass supply chain due 
to the reliance on the complex co-ordination of transportation 
at various stages of the process. Therefore, Drax Power Station 
could be exposed to unplanned interruption in supply.
	
– Decommissioning and demolition activities on a site that remains 
operational brings additional challenges which may introduce 
new safety and operational risks to people, plant and the 
environment. Such work is ongoing at our sites, including Drax 
Power Station, following cessation of coal operations.
	
– Cyber security threats to networks and systems continue to be 
heightened as a result of geopolitical conflicts, with the potential 
to compromise key plant and equipment. Refer to Information 
Systems and Security risk on page 83.
Key mitigations
	
– Business continuity plans are in place for all plants, ports and 
other logistics which cover weather impacts and other factors. 
This enables Drax to be better placed to respond to abnormal 
and one-off weather events.
	
– A comprehensive 	plant investment and reliability programme 
has been implemented, including the recent successful major 
outage of generating Unit 3 at Drax Power Station.
	
– The potential cost of an outage is considered when determining 
the running regime of our generation plant. For example, when 
prices are higher, lower risk running options will be utilised, 
whereas when prices are lower, we may look to take the 
opportunity to perform short maintenance outages.
	
– Proactive reliability management including planned, rather than 
breakdown, maintenance and embedding several condition 
monitoring tools (e.g. infrared, vibration, spark detection) works 
to minimise unplanned outages.
	
– Maintaining safety procedures for sourcing, acceptance and 
handling of biomass, as well as the control of dust management 
from both a respiratory, health, and fire and explosion 
perspective.
	
– Maintaining plant standards and investment in plant to As Low 
As Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) levels has been established, 
such as for the chemical suppression systems at Drax Power 
Station. 
	
– Insurance is in place to cover potential material losses from 
significant plant failure, where possible.
	
– Providing the required training and development for our 
colleagues in conjunction with recruiting people with the right 
skills and experience to safely and effectively operate the 
Group’s plant.
Principal Risks and uncertainties continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
82
Strategic report
Contents

Risk level change from previous year 
 Up/increasing 
 Down/reducing 
 No change
Information Systems and Security
Risk Statement
The risk of interruption to business operations whether caused by an internal error or external attack, or the inability to facilitate the 
delivery of our growth strategy with the necessary Information Technology (IT) and Operational Technology (OT) systems.
Risk Environment
Our IT and OT systems and the data we use are essential to supporting the day-to- day business operations of the Group, in addition 
to contributing to the delivery of our growth strategy. As part of the UK’s critical national infrastructure and as an operator of essential 
services, we are required to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our systems and data, and to ensure we have the 
capability to adapt and respond to evolving external cyber threats. 
Managing risks in an environment where threats and challenges are continually evolving requires careful assessment and understanding. 
The ongoing conflicts in Russia-Ukraine and the Middle East have increased the Group’s risk exposure to attacks from groups including 
cyber-criminals and state-sanctioned threat actors targeting our systems and those of suppliers on whom we rely.
Changes in technology such as AI/machine learning and quantum computing may provide benefits and efficiencies to the business. 
However, they could also increase the capabilities of threat actors.
Risk and impact 
	
– Any compromise of our systems from a cyber-attack may affect 
the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our data (including 
personal data). Attack methodologies seek to deny access, 
which may cause operational and financial impacts, regulatory 
non-compliance and impact safety.
	
– Evolving regulatory requirements present ongoing challenges and 
costs to the Group. Operators of essential services such as Drax 
are required to broaden the scope of systems that are deemed 
“at risk” and focus continues to be placed on enhancing resilience, 
including the capability to respond and recover quickly from 
disruptions, and ensuring the continuation of safe and secure 
operations.
	
– Our partnerships with third parties support our information and 
operational systems. If those businesses were themselves to 
suffer systems failure, cyber-attack or financial difficulties, this 
could in turn impact our business, operations and performance.
	
– Legacy systems are more difficult to maintain and are more 
susceptible to cyber-attacks. Subsequent operational issues, such 
as reduced performance, may impact the availability of systems, 
data and facilities, adversely affecting our operations.
	
– The effective functioning of our IT and cyber-based resilience and 
oversight of our IT & OT systems requires that the Group employs 
people with the requisite skills, knowledge and experience. Such 
capabilities are in high demand and there is a risk that the Group 
may not be able to recruit nor retain the skills needed. 
	
– Identifying and responding to emerging threats requires access to 
people, industry experts and collaboration with organisations able 
and willing to work with the Group. Whilst such collaboration has 
been strong across multiple jurisdictions and agencies in the past, 
willingness to share information, whether on a timely basis or at 
all, may impact how quickly and effectively the Group is able to 
respond to events.
	
– Industry regulations in this area, particularly for operators of 
essential services, are increasing in scope and complexity. 
Without long-term compliance plans, specialist skills, and 
associated budgets to meet these regulations, the risk of 
non-compliance increases. 
	
– Our day to day operations require effective OT environments 
that capture, evaluate and report on the breadth of activities 
undertaken by the Group. Failure in those systems or the failure 
to develop them in a timely basis to reflect the evolution of the 
business could adversely affect our ability to operate. For 
example, our trading team rely on the continuous operation of 
complex systems in order to perform their roles and which are 
critical to Drax meeting its obligations in generating electricity 
and meeting regulatory requirements.
Key mitigations
	
– As an Operator of Essential Services, Drax has controls in place 
which are intended to meet the requirements of the security of 
Network and Information Systems (NIS) Regulations and which 
are subject to regulatory inspection.
	
– Maintenance of a close working relationship with regulatory 
bodies and other Government agencies, responding quickly 
to changing threat levels and their advice and requirements.
	
– Maintenance of effective and up-to-date cyber security 
measures, including a prevent, protect, detect, respond and 
recover strategy, which evolves to address known and 
emerging threats.
	
– We consult with external experts and develop our internal 
capabilities so that we can respond to changing regulations and 
standards. We continue to develop technology, security controls, 
and resilience measures to maintain compliance.
	
– Regular campaigns and training events are undertaken to 
improve cyber security awareness.
	
– Maintenance of a robust supplier onboarding methodology.
	
– Periodic internal and independent external assessment of the 
integrity, adequacy and compliance status of our IT and cyber 
security controls.
	
– Exercising and refreshing of business continuity, disaster 
recovery and crisis management plans.
	
– Periodic technical refresh programmes to address legacy 
infrastructure and systems, and adoption of secure-by-design 
principles and design patterns.
	
– Working with regulatory bodies, Government agencies, and 
qualified industry experts to develop and implement a compliance 
plan which receives close scrutiny from Drax IT Board.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
83
Strategic report
Contents

Contents
88	
Governance at Drax
90	
Corporate governance report 
93	
Board of Directors
96	
Stakeholder engagement 
107	
Nomination Committee report
112	
Audit Committee report
126	
Remuneration Committee report
145	
Directors’ report
Governance
Good governance  
is an essential 
foundation to the  
long-term success  
of our business.
Andrea Bertone
Chair
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
86
Contents

Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
87
Contents

Drax Group plc  
Board
The Board is responsible for leading the 
Group and ensuring long-term value 
creation for shareholders and wider 
stakeholders.
It establishes and reviews the Group’s 
purpose and values, assesses and 
monitors culture, and takes responsibility 
for setting and overseeing the Group’s 
strategy and risk appetite. It also monitors 
performance, making sure the necessary 
controls and resources are in place to 
deliver the Group’s plans and that the 
Group meets its responsibilities to its 
stakeholders.
 Governance at Drax
Compliance with the UK 
Corporate Governance Code 2018 
(Code)
The Board’s view is that the Company 
has applied the Principles and complied 
with the Provisions of the Code 
throughout 2024.
At two meetings during 2024, the 
Board formally considered reports 
on how Drax, the Board and its 
Committees applied the Principles 
and complied with the Provisions of 
the Code. The meetings included 
discussions about the steps being 
taken and how they might evolve, as 
well as the effectiveness of stakeholder 
and colleague engagement. The Board 
also discussed how it assesses, 
monitors and constructively 
influences culture. 
The Board determines the Group’s purpose, strategy, 
and business model for long-term, sustainable value creation. 
Corporate Governance Report: Introduction
Board leadership  
and Company purpose
Principles
A.	 The Board promotes the long-term 
sustainable success of the Company, 
generating value for shareholders and 
contributing to wider society
B.	 The Board sets the purpose and values, 
and promotes the desired culture 
C.	 The Board ensures sufficient resources 
and effective controls
D.	 The Board engages effectively with 
stakeholders
E.	 The Board ensures effective workforce 
engagement and whistleblowing
Division of  
responsibilities
Principles
F.	 The Chair provides effective leadership
G.	 There is clear division of responsibilities 
and an appropriate balance of 
independent Directors
H.	Non-Executive Directors provide 
constructive challenge and guidance 
and have sufficient time to meet their 
responsibilities
I.	 The Board has the information, time 
and resources to function effectively 
and efficiently 
See page 90
See page 103
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
88
Contents

Nomination  
Committee
 
Andrea Bertone
Committee Chair	
The Committee makes recommendations 
on the size, diversity and composition of 
the Board, and succession planning for 
the Directors and senior management.
Audit  
Committee
 
Rob Shuter
Committee Chair
The Committee oversees financial 
reporting, key accounting judgements, 
internal controls and risk management 
systems, plus internal and external audit 
effectiveness.
Remuneration  
Committee
 
Nicola Hodson
Committee Chair
The Committee oversees the Group’s 
approach to remuneration, ensures 
remuneration policies support the 
purpose and strategy, and sets pay for the 
Executive Directors and members of the 
Executive Committee in alignment with 
the shareholder approved Remuneration 
Policy. It also considers the alignment of 
reward across the wider business.
Composition, succession  
and evaluation
Principles
J.	 Appointments to the Board are on 
merit and promote diversity, with 
effective succession planning 
K.	 There is an appropriate mix of skills, 
experience, and knowledge of the 
Board and Committees
L.	 Board evaluation is performed annually
Audit, risk and  
internal control 
Principles
M.	The Board ensures the integrity of 
the financial statements and the 
effectiveness of the internal and 
external audit functions 
N.	Reporting is fair, balanced, and 
understandable 
O.	Processes are in place to manage risk 
and oversee internal control
Remuneration 
Principles
P.	 Remuneration policies and practices 
promote long-term success and are 
aligned to long-term strategy
Q.	There is a formal and transparent 
procedure for developing policy on 
Executive remuneration
R.	 Directors exercise independent 
judgement and discretion when 
determining remuneration outcomes
See page 107
See page 112
See page 126
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
89
Contents

I am pleased to present our 
Corporate Governance Report.
Good governance is an essential 
foundation for the long-term success of 
our business and realisation of our goals. 
The Board recognises the importance 
of having policies and procedures that 
support sound decision-making 
throughout the Group. Acting responsibly 
and sustainably also underpins our licence 
to operate across the breadth of our 
activities. For more information, see the 
CEO review on page 12.
The information presented in this report 
reflects the Board’s assessment of the 
application of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code. It also reflects how the 
business has applied and evolved its values 
and governance practices during 2024.
Strategy and performance
In 2024, we generated a record level of 
renewable electricity across our portfolio 
of flexible and renewable generation 
assets. In doing so we continued to play an 
important role in the UK energy system 
and supporting energy security. 
Our principle supply chain, primarily based 
in North America, supports UK power 
generation; and downstream our Energy 
Solutions business continued to support 
our customers on their decarbonisation 
journeys. This resulted in a strong financial 
performance, dividend growth and capital 
returns to shareholders.
At the same time, we made good progress 
with our medium and long-term objectives 
for growth in our core business. We also 
progressed our plans for carbon removals, 
which are aligned with our purpose. 
Our purpose, strategic  
objectives and values
Letter from  
the Chair
Our purpose
Our purpose is to enable a zero carbon, 
lower cost energy future.
Our strategic  
objectives
Safety, sustainability and compliance 
underpin our three strategic objectives:
	
To be a leader in UK  
dispatchable, renewable 
generation
Flexible renewable power –  
biomass, hydro, pumped 
storage.
	 To be a global leader in  
sustainable biomass pellets
Pellet sales, self-supply, margin 
enhancement, fibre sourcing  
and technology.
	 To be a global leader  
in carbon removals
Development of projects  
in the UK and internationally.
Our values
Prioritise safety
We all deliver our One Safe Drax vision 
by caring for ourselves, our assets, 
our environment and our communities.
Unlock potential
We see challenge as opportunity and 
push ourselves to grow, cultivating 
an environment where continuous 
development and holistic wellbeing 
sit side by side. We value everyone’s 
differences and unique contributions.
Deliver our promise
We each play an important role in the 
delivery of our strategy and are driven 
to give our best every day. We focus 
on meeting our commitments, listen 
to feedback, share ideas and celebrate 
our collective successes.
Shape the future
We seek out everyday improvements to 
take steps towards positive outcomes 
for the climate, nature and people.
Corporate Governance Report
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
90
Contents

Principles of the UK 
Corporate Governance 
Code
A
Promoting the long-term sustainable 
success of the Company, generating 
value for shareholders and 
contributing to wider society
B 
Purpose, values and culture 
C 
Resources and effective controls
D 
Engagement with stakeholders
E 
Policies and practices including 
whistleblowing
The Board has clearly articulated the Group’s purpose (to enable a zero carbon, lower 
cost energy future) and business model focusing on its core Flexible Generation, Pellet 
Production and Biomass Generation operations. The Company is also exploring 
further areas for growth such as carbon removals. The Board believes this will support 
the UK Government’s aim to deliver a clean energy system. For more information see 
the Strategic report from page 2.
The Board promotes a culture of openness and collaboration, as well as acting with 
honesty and integrity, setting a clear and positive tone to promote the Group’s values. 
To align our culture with these values, the Board regularly considers critical areas 
including health, safety, wellbeing, ethics, compliance, and employee engagement 
at Board meetings. This provides oversight and identifies areas for improvement 
and practices that enable positive engagement, underpinning the culture of respect.
The Board regularly reviews the Group’s performance against its strategic and 
financial objectives, and its KPIs. At each Board meeting the Directors review the 
status across a portfolio of projects and discuss progress. The Board also assesses 
the opportunities associated with expected execution, as well as the risks which might 
impact delivery. The Board has conducted a robust assessment of principal and 
emerging risks, and has established a framework of prudent and effective controls to 
manage risk. For more information on this please see Principal Risks and Uncertainties 
on page 70 and the Audit Committee Report on page 112.
The Board values the views of stakeholders and undertakes extensive engagement 
with shareholders, the workforce, Government, regulators, customers and other 
stakeholders. For more information on engagement and its impact on Board decision-
making, please see pages 96 to 102. 
The Board recognises that having the right policies and practices in place contribute 
to a culture aligned to the Group’s purpose and values. For example, policies relating to 
health and safety protect employee wellbeing and environmental policies help ensure 
the Group promotes positive outcomes for nature, the climate and people. Colleagues 
who have any concerns can raise them using the Group’s confidential whistleblowing 
telephone hotline. The Board oversees Speak Up and whistleblowing and receives 
regular updates; it also discusses findings from investigations.
of the Group’s strategy. There is more 
information in the report of the Audit 
Committee on page 112.
Wider macro-economic conditions and 
political uncertainty can have a material 
impact on the realisation of the Group’s 
objectives. The Board regularly considers 
those matters along with the principal and 
emerging risks and believes that robust 
mitigation processes for material risks 
are in place. During 2024, this included 
an assessment of the Group’s UK BECCS 
programme taking into account 
engagement with the UK Labour 
Government, who were elected in July 
2024. For more information, please see 
the Principal Risks report on page 70.
The Board is responsible for determining 
the Group’s capital allocation policy. The 
policy targets a strong balance sheet, 
investment in the core business and a 
sustainable and growing dividend. To the 
extent that these conditions are met, the 
Board considers the return of residual 
capital to shareholders. During 2024, the 
Group put in place over £1 billion of new 
longer dated debt and facilities, 
significantly extending the Group’s maturity 
profile post 2027. The Board also 
announced a share buyback programme for 
the purchase of up to £300 million of Drax 
shares over a two-year period to return 
value to shareholders. As at 26 February 
2025, over 23 million shares had been 
purchased into treasury for c.£150 million. 
An important part of our strategy includes 
investment in the technology and business 
activities enabling the removal of carbon 
dioxide as an integral part of power 
generation. To progress our global BECCS 
and carbon capture ambitions, we 
launched Elimini, our carbon removals 
business, at New York Climate Week in 
September 2024. During the launch we 
were pleased to have the opportunity to 
meet with NGOs to understand their views.
Culture and values
The Board recognises the importance 
of having the right culture to align with 
the Group’s purpose, values and strategy. 
Culture is determined through what 
we do, and how we act – the culture of 
the organisation sets the tone for good 
governance, high ethics, inclusion 
and compliance. 
With this in mind we continued to focus 
on culture, values and compliance. An 
important part of that is the continued 
two-way engagement with the workforce 
and our value proposition to colleagues 
(see page 54). 
The Board believes that maintaining the 
health, safety and wellbeing of all Drax 
colleagues is a key aspect of setting the 
Through these opportunities, we believe 
we can deliver sustainable long-term value 
to our stakeholders as we realise our 
purpose of enabling a zero carbon, lower 
cost energy future.
The Board regularly reviews the Group’s 
performance against its strategic and 
financial objectives, and its KPIs. At each 
Board meeting, the Directors review the 
status across a portfolio of projects and 
discuss progress with Executive Directors 
and senior management. The Board 
assesses the opportunities associated 
with expected execution as well as the 
risks which might impact delivery.
At its meeting in October 2024, the 
Board considered in detail the strategic 
objectives for the Group. The Board 
continues to consider that developing 
the Group’s Flexible Generation, Pellet 
Production and Biomass Generation 
portfolio is appropriate. These priorities sit 
alongside the continued development of 
opportunities for growth which include 
our plans for carbon removals. The Board 
also considered the appropriate 
governance, internal controls, and 
infrastructure required to support delivery 
of the strategy. The Board continues to 
hold management to account on the 
importance of such frameworks, which 
the Board considers represent a critical 
part of supporting the proper execution 
Board leadership and company purpose
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
91
Contents

Chair’s statement continued
right culture critical to the Group’s 
success. As part of his regular reporting 
to the Board, the CEO’s report includes 
a health and safety update. A summary 
of our safety performance can be found 
from page 50. 
Visits to Drax sites across the Group and 
engagement with external organisations 
are a key part of learning and continual 
improvement. In October 2024, the Board 
and executive management visited 
Sellafield, which is the most complex 
nuclear site in Europe. Its operations 
involve cleaning up the UK’s highest 
nuclear risks and hazards, safeguarding 
nuclear fuel and the UK’s stockpile of 
special nuclear materials, managing all 
forms of nuclear waste, major construction 
projects, and supporting the continued 
operation of the UK nuclear reactor fleet 
by safely receiving and storing their spent 
nuclear fuel. This requires stringent health 
and safety measures to protect workers, 
the public and the environment. The Board 
and management welcomed the 
opportunity to share knowledge and ideas, 
exploring areas of shared interest such as 
safety, high hazard operations, and cyber 
security. I would like to thank Chris Train, 
Chair of the Sellafield Board, and his 
colleagues for their time during our 
two-day visit.
Acting with honesty and integrity and in 
compliance with all laws and regulations 
is also a necessary foundation for how we 
operate. To emphasise the importance of 
compliance as everyone’s responsibility 
at Drax, the Board included a compliance 
metric as part of the 2024 Group 
Scorecard. You can read more about this 
on pages 53 and 133 to 134. Feedback 
from the colleague MyVoice Forums was 
positive; colleagues appreciated that this 
measure affirmed the importance of 
compliance.
Drax places particular emphasis on the 
wellbeing and mental health of our 
people. Important to this is creating an 
environment where colleagues are 
empowered and resourced to understand 
the importance of wellbeing. The Group 
has also invested in health screening, 
physical and mental wellbeing education 
for all colleagues, support through our 
benefits programme, and the provision 
of mental health first aiders. The Group 
has also acted to support the wellbeing 
of leaders, including initiatives intended to 
address the challenges which come from 
working in a business undergoing change.
In addition, colleague engagement 
activities took place during 2024 to 
promote open conversations around 
various aspects of wellbeing. These 
included pension awareness sessions, to 
help colleagues navigate saving for their 
future; and, in Mental Health Awareness 
week, webinars to promote physical 
wellbeing (which plays an important role 
in mental wellbeing). In October 2024, the 
Group focused on women’s health with a 
series of events to mark World Menopause 
Day and Breast Cancer Awareness month. 
This included a panel event and workshops 
hosted by a menopause specialist to allow 
men and women to learn more about the 
menopause and how to provide support. 
In November 2024, our focus turned to 
male wellbeing as we marked ‘Movember’ 
and International Men’s Day. All colleagues 
were invited to a webinar that discussed 
key risk factors to men’s health, including 
mental health, suicide prevention, and 
testicular and prostate cancer. It is 
important we create a supportive culture 
where all employees feel able to have 
meaningful discussions around physical 
Acting responsibly and 
sustainably underpins 
our licence to operate across 
the breadth of our activities.
and mental health and that such 
conversations are not seen as a weakness. 
We continue to develop our Colleague 
Resource Groups (CRGs), having 
introduced our ‘Parents & Carers’ and 
‘Enable’ CRGs during 2024. These sit 
alongside our existing CRGs (Race & 
Ethnicity, Neurodiversity, Pride, and 
Women). These offer members of the 
respective communities opportunities 
to share ideas and experiences in a safe 
space. We are also evolving our recruitment 
strategies to attract candidates from 
under-represented groups. For more 
information, see from page 52.
Stakeholders
Meaningful feedback from stakeholders is 
very important to the Board and we aim to 
maintain open, collaborative engagement 
with stakeholders. 
I would like to thank all the stakeholders 
who have engaged with us. For more 
information on how stakeholder feedback 
has informed Board decision-making 
during 2024, please see pages 96 to 102.
Andrea Bertone 
Chair 
26 February 2025
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
92
Contents

Contribution and experience
Using his strong financial and commercial 
skills built over 25 years, Andy provides 
the financial oversight and controls 
that have supported the growth of 
Drax from a renewable energy company 
to an international company with 
a differentiated portfolio.
Highly values driven, with a personal 
commitment to our climate, nature 
and people positive ambitions, during 
2024, Andy represented Drax as a member 
of the Northern Powerhouse Partnership, 
helping create more opportunities and 
a better economy for the people of the 
North of England, where he also lives.
Previously Andy was CFO at Fidessa 
Group plc and has held a number of senior 
finance positions at CSR plc, Ericsson 
and Marconi, including two years as CFO 
of Ericsson Nikola Tesla. Andy has a BA 
in accounting and finance and qualified 
as a chartered accountant in 1994.
On 4 December 2024, Andy informed the 
Company of his intention to retire from the 
Board and from his role as CFO. Andy will 
remain as a Director of the Company and 
as CFO until a successor is in place.
Appointment to the Board: 
January 2019
Contribution and experience
Will has driven the vision and operations 
of the Company since becoming CEO 
in January 2018, inspiring our 
transformation from a leading UK 
renewable energy company to a diversified 
global energy company with strong 
businesses in sustainable wood pellets 
in North America, flexible and biomass 
power generation in the UK, and more 
recently, the carbon removals business, 
Elimini, based in Houston.
Will is deeply committed to creating a 
company where everyone feels valued. 
Working with our stakeholders, Will is 
creating a purpose-led company at Drax 
to ensure outcomes that are positive for 
people, nature and the climate, as well 
as shareholders.
Will is also a Commissioner of the Energy 
Transitions Commission, a member of the 
World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Alliance 
of CEO Climate Leaders and a member 
of Conservation International’s 
European Council. Will joined Drax in 2015 
as CFO and was appointed as CEO in 
January 2018. In September 2024, Will 
became Executive Chair of Elimini. He has 
a wealth of experience in finance and 
technology, having held CFO and divisional 
Finance Director roles at a number of 
major companies, including CSR plc 
(acquired by Qualcomm, Inc in 2015) and 
Sky. He has dual US-UK citizenship and 
has lived and worked in the UK since 1998.
Appointment to the Board: 
November 2015
Contribution and experience
Andrea is an experienced leader of large, 
listed businesses, having held both 
Executive and Non-Executive roles at 
international energy companies. She has 
a deep understanding of global markets, 
including the US, and their underpinning 
regulation.
Andrea is the former President of Duke 
Energy’s international division (‘DEI’). 
She spent 15 years at Duke Energy, 
including seven years as President of DEI 
with executive responsibility for hydro and 
thermal assets across countries in Latin 
America. Prior to her role as President, 
Andrea held senior executive legal 
positions at DEI, including as associate 
General Counsel between 2003 and 2009. 
Andrea also served as Latin America 
counsel with Baker McKenzie. Andrea has 
Non-Executive Director appointments at 
Waste Connections, Inc., Amcor plc and 
Peabody Energy Corporation. Andrea was 
also previously a Non-Executive Director 
at DMC Global Inc. and Yamana Gold Inc.
Andrea has dedicated her career to 
successfully leading international teams 
with diverse cultures and backgrounds. 
Andrea earned a Bachelor of Law from 
the University of São Paulo Law School in 
Brazil and a Master of Law in International 
and Comparative Law from Chicago-Kent 
College of Law at the Illinois Institute of 
Technology. She is a member of the 
Brazilian Bar Association.
Appointment to the Board: 
August 2023
The Board shapes our purpose, strategy, culture 
and values to generate long-term sustainable value 
and provide strong stewardship of the Group.
Andrea Bertone  N  R
Chair	
Will Gardiner
 
CEO
Andy Skelton
 
CFO
Corporate Governance Report: Board of Directors
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
93
Contents

Contribution and experience
As Chair of the Remuneration Committee 
Nicola brings to the role a wide range 
of experience of international business, 
Government organisations, and dealing 
with a variety of stakeholders.
Nicola is currently Chair (formerly Chief 
Executive) of IBM UK and Ireland and 
Deputy President of TechUK. Previously 
she was Vice-President, Global Sales and 
Marketing, Field Transformation at 
Microsoft, Chief Operating Officer of 
Microsoft UK, and she previously held P&L 
and sales roles at Siemens, CSC (now DXC) 
and EY. Nicola is a Non-Executive Director 
of Beazley plc.
Nicola brings expert level technology 
knowledge, with her current working 
experience at the forefront of global 
organisations. She is also skilled in 
business and digital transformation, and 
sales. Nicola is committed to inclusivity 
and enabling people to realise their full 
potential, irrespective of their background.
Appointment to the Board: 
January 2018
Contribution and experience
Rob brings a wealth of complex financial, 
regulatory and strategic experience 
gained from over 30 years in the 
telecommunications and financial 
services sectors.
Rob served on the BT Group plc executive 
committee as the divisional CEO of BT 
Enterprise between 2021 and January 
2023, prior to which he served for three 
years as Group President and CEO of 
MTN Group Ltd, a telecommunications 
company listed on the Johannesburg 
Stock Exchange. Rob has also held a 
number of senior executive positions 
within the Vodafone Group between 2009 
and 2016 including most recently as CEO, 
European Cluster in addition to serving 
between 2009 and 2011 as CFO of 
Vodacom Group Ltd, listed on the 
Johannesburg Stock Exchange.
Rob worked in the financial services sector 
between 1992 and 2009 which included 
executive positions in retail and 
investment banking. More recently Rob 
served as Non-Executive Director and 
Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee 
for The GSM Association, the global 
trade association for mobile network 
operators worldwide. Rob is currently a 
Non-Executive Director and member of 
the Supervisory Board of Royal KPN N.V. 
He holds a Bachelor of Commerce degree 
from the University of Cape Town, a 
Post-graduate Diploma in Accountancy 
from the University of Natal and is a 
Chartered Accountant (South Africa).
Appointment to the Board: 
June 2024
Contribution and experience
David holds a portfolio of Board 
appointments, including as Chair of 
International Alert and of the Joffe Trust. 
He also serves as a member of the Board 
(‘Council’) of Chatham House, and of the 
International Budget Partnership; is 
President of the Advisory Council of 
Transparency International UK; and is 
a member of the Ethical Investment 
Advisory Group of the Church of England.
David’s executive career included being 
the Chief Executive of The Elders, of 
WWF-UK, and of Transparency 
International. He was previously Finance 
Director and Deputy CEO of Oxfam, and 
CFO of Field Group plc. In a Non-Executive 
capacity, David has been Chair of Anthesis 
Group, Deputy Chair of the International 
Integrated Reporting Council, Deputy 
Chair of Shared Interest Society, a 
Non-Executive Director of Low Carbon 
Accelerator Limited, and Chair of 
Traidcraft plc.
David is a chartered accountant, and has a 
Masters in Theology from both Cambridge 
and Edinburgh universities, and a Masters 
in Finance from London Business School.
David’s extensive experience in 
international development and 
environmental matters, in addition to his 
prior experience as CFO of a UK-listed 
industrial company, is of significant value 
to Drax and contributes to the Board’s 
discussions and understanding of the 
perspectives of and engagement 
undertaken with stakeholders.
Appointment to the Board: 
August 2017
Nicola Hodson  A  R 	
Independent Non‑Executive Director	
Rob Shuter  A  R
Independent Non‑Executive Director
David Nussbaum  A  N
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director
Corporate Governance Report: Board of Directors continued
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
94
Contents

Contribution and experience
Erika’s extensive experience, gained 
from over 25 years working in global 
organisations, enables the delivery of 
change and growth in complex, world-
leading businesses. Her broad knowledge 
has been built serving various parts of 
the chemicals industry, across a range 
of sectors including plastics, 
petrochemicals, agriculture and pharma.
Erika is currently serving as Senior Vice 
President Chemical Intermediates and 
Oxyfuels at multi-national chemical 
company LyondellBasell. Erika was 
previously Senior Vice President at BASF 
Corporation, where she led the North 
American Chemical Intermediates 
business. Erika held other senior executive 
roles with BASF, covering manufacturing 
and production, engineering, strategy, 
and commercial business management. 
Passionate about STEM and DEI, she 
actively supports community workforce 
development programmes, as well as a 
range of diversity and inclusion initiatives.
Erika sits on a variety of College of 
Engineering Advisory Boards, including 
those for the University of Houston and 
the Georgia Institute of Technology. She 
serves as a Board Trustee for The Chatfield 
Edge, a scholarship foundation based in 
Cincinnati, Ohio. She is also a member 
of the Executive Leadership Council, a 
non-profit organisation whose mission is 
to accelerate the development of black 
executives to C-Suite positions. Erika holds 
a BSc in chemical engineering from the 
Georgia Institute of Technology and an 
MBA from the University of Houston.
Appointment to the Board:
October 2021
Contribution and experience
Kim is a Professional Engineer with over 
25 years of broad international experience 
in the oil and gas, nuclear, hydropower, 
and mining sectors. Most recently, Kim 
was the Chief Operating Officer of the 
Cahill Group, one of Canada’s largest  
multi-disciplinary construction companies. 
Prior to joining the Cahill Group in 2013, 
Kim held a variety of progressive 
leadership roles from engineering design 
through to construction, commissioning, 
production operations and offshore field 
development with Petro-Canada (now 
Suncor Energy Inc.).
Kim is currently Board chair of Major 
Drilling International Inc. and a Non-
Executive Director of Pan American Silver 
Corp. Kim is also a founding member of 
Makwa-Cahill Limited Partnership, a 
nuclear qualified indigenous fabrication 
company. Kim is a Fellow of the Canadian 
Academy of Engineering and holds a 
Bachelor of Civil Engineering degree and 
an MBA. She also holds the Canadian 
Registered Safety Professional (CRSP) 
designation and Diligent Climate 
Leadership certification. She is a graduate 
of the Rotman-Institute of Corporate 
Directors Education Program and was 
awarded her ICD.D designation.
Throughout her career, Kim has made 
significant engineering and project 
management contributions to complex 
major energy projects. She has a deep 
appreciation and insight into the value 
of inclusive community partnerships 
particularly with indigenous groups. 
Appointment to the Board: 
October 2021
Contribution and experience
John has over 45 years experience of 
working across the nuclear, electricity, 
oil and gas sectors. John was previously 
at BP plc, most recently as Group Head 
of Engineering & Process Safety, prior 
to which he worked at the UK utility 
Powergen plc as Group Engineering 
Director, as well as roles as a UKAEA Board 
member and also as a nuclear submarine 
engineer officer. John was also previously 
a Non-Executive Director of Sellafield Ltd.
He is a Chartered Engineer and a Fellow 
of both the Royal Academy of Engineering 
and the Royal Society of Edinburgh. 
John has served as President of both the 
Institution of Mechanical Engineers and 
The Welding Institute.
John has broad and expert level 
experience in engineering, health and 
safety, and energy generation. He is 
passionate about people development, 
particularly advancing the opportunities 
for young people in STEM careers, 
including via apprenticeships. His 
dedication to charity work and fundraising 
to support young people provides a depth 
of understanding during Board discussions 
on stakeholder engagement and culture 
matters. Also, having been born and 
brought up in Scotland he brings 
important insights to Drax on the local 
environment and culture relevant to our 
business in the west of Scotland.
Appointment to the Board: 
April 2019
Key to Committees
A
Audit Committee
N
Nomination Committee
R
Remuneration Committee
Chair of Committee
John Baxter CBE  A  N 	
Independent Non‑Executive Director	
Kim Keating  N  R 	
Independent Non‑Executive Director	
Erika Peterman  A  R 	
Independent Non‑Executive Director	
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
95
Contents

Effective engagement helps us 
meet evolving expectations as 
we advance our business, fulfil our 
purpose, deliver our strategy, and 
create lasting value and positive 
outcomes for stakeholders.
Many of our strategic and investment 
decisions have multi-year time horizons. 
We recognise that these decisions can 
have an impact far beyond our immediate 
business and well into the future. This is 
why we seek to understand the needs 
and perspectives of our stakeholders 
and consider these views to improve 
the quality of our decision-making. The 
following pages explain how the Board 
considered those matters during 2024. 
During 2024 the Board received a 
scheduled deep-dive presentation from 
the External Affairs team and discussed, 
assessed, and challenged the quality of the 
team’s engagement in satisfying Section 
172 of the Companies Act. Will Gardiner’s 
CEO report, which is a standing item in 
Board packs, contains regular updates on 
engagement with various stakeholders. 
We conducted a comprehensive Double 
Materiality Assessment, which assesses 
the impact of Drax on environmental and 
social factors (an “inside-out” perspective) 
and the risks these pose to the Company 
(an “outside-in” perspective). The 
assessment provides a holistic view of 
the impact of our business activities, not 
only on our financial performance but 
also on the broader social, environmental, 
and governance (ESG) context in which 
we operate. This balanced approach 
to materiality reflects our belief that 
the perspectives of a wide array of 
stakeholders provide essential insights 
into financial and non-financial risks 
and opportunities. You can read more 
about our Double Materiality 
Assessment on page 37.
Stakeholder engagement
Section 172 matter
How the Board considered those matters
A.	 The likely consequences of any 
decision in the long term
	
– Business model (page 8)
	
– Carbon removals (page 16)
	
– Principal Risks (page 70)
	
– BECCS project developments in the UK 
and globally (page 15)
B.	 The interests of the 
Company’s employees
	
– Workforce engagement (pages 97 and 98) 
	
– Diversity and inclusion (pages 52 and 109) 
	
– Safety, health and wellbeing (pages 51 and 91)
C.	 The need to foster the 
Company’s business 
relationships with suppliers, 
customers and others
	
– Engagement with customers (page 101)
	
– Engagement with suppliers (page 101) 
	
– Supplier Code (page 53)
D.	 The impact of the Company’s 
operations on the community 
and the environment
	
– Responsible sourcing (page 22)
	
– Climate Positive (page 38)
	
– Nature Positive (page 44)
	
– People Positive (page 50)
	
– Taskforce on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures (TCFD) (page 56)
	
– Climate change risk (page 81)
	
– Engagement with communities (page 102)
	
– Drax Foundation (page 55)
E.	 The desirability of the 
Company maintaining a 
reputation for high standards 
of business conduct
	
– Ethics and integrity (page 53)
	
– Culture and values (pages 54 and 91)
	
– Speak Up (Whistleblowing) (page 53)
	
– Corporate Governance Code (page 88)
F.	 The need to act fairly as 
between members of the 
Company
	
– Shareholder engagement (page 99)
	
– Rights and obligations attaching to shares 
(page 146)
Section 172 statement 
Under Section 172(1) of the Companies Act, the Directors have a duty to promote 
the success of the Company, having regard to a range of matters and stakeholders. 
The Board is responsible for ensuring effective engagement with stakeholders: 
it recognises that decisions taken today can have an impact on stakeholders, as well 
as shape longer-term business performance. Appropriate consideration enables Drax 
in realising positive outcomes for the climate, nature and people, and delivering 
sustainable value creation. During 2024, the Board’s discussions and decision-making 
considered the matters contained within Section 172 and acted in good faith to 
promote the sustainable long-term success of the Company.
Understanding and assessing how to address the  
needs of our stakeholders are essential to our long-
term success. The Board recognises the duty it owes 
to a range of stakeholders to safeguard the operational 
integrity and prospects of the core business and 
strategy. We aim to maintain open, collaborative 
engagement with our various stakeholders. 
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
96
Contents

and an HR representative attends each 
meeting to support the Forums. The 
Forum chairs then meet with Andrea 
Bertone, Chair of the Board, and Will 
Gardiner, CEO, in a safe environment 
where colleagues are able to speak 
openly and candidly, share sentiments, 
and ask direct questions of the Chair 
and CEO. You can read more about Board 
engagement with the Forums in the case 
study below. 
The Board receives regular updates on 
safety, our people strategy, diversity, 
equity, and inclusion (DEI), and colleague 
engagement, including the outcomes 
from the workforce engagement surveys. 
The CEO sends a weekly Group-wide 
update, that both shares important 
information on Drax and responds to 
colleagues’ anonymous questions 
through a weekly “Talk to Will” Q&A. 
The questions raised by colleagues cover 
a range of topics including strategy, 
changes within the business, climate 
change, and wellbeing. During 2024 
colleagues asked over 1,700 questions 
of the CEO. Employees can also speak 
informally with the CEO at “Coffee with 
Will” events.
Key issues
	
– Health, safety and wellbeing
	
– Cost-of-living crisis
	
– Diversity and inclusion
	
– Culture and values
	
– Engagement, recognition 
Principal risks
	
– Safety, health and wellbeing, and 
environment
	
– People
Engagement activities 
We maintain regular dialogue through 
various workforce engagement activities. 
The Board believes our workforce 
forums (My Voice Forums (Forums)) are 
the most appropriate means to facilitate 
colleague engagement and to foster 
direct engagement between the Board 
and the workforce. The Forums are a key 
part of our listening strategy, providing 
further insight to colleague feedback. 
A member of the senior leadership team 
In 2024, our My Voice Surveys became 
quarterly, providing more regular 
engagement insights for managers and 
leaders. Support is given to managers to 
enable discussion of results and actions 
with their teams. For the first time, 
colleagues were given access to their 
personal survey results, allowing them 
to track their own engagement journeys.
First introduced in 2023, our Colleague 
Resource Groups (CRGs) now cover six 
distinct groups, as we launched two new 
CRGs in 2024. Supported by the DEI 
team, these colleague-led groups come 
together through meetings, events, and 
advocacy to support our commitment 
to build an inclusive and fair working 
environment. Each quarter one of the 
CRGs attends the Drax DEI Advisory 
Group to share their views so their 
perspectives are considered. Over 400 
colleagues (over 12% of the workforce) 
are members of a CRG. CRG co-Chairs 
attend DEI Advisory Group meetings to 
share their views and challenges. The DEI 
Advisory Group is made up of senior 
leaders across Drax and is chaired by 
a member of the Executive Committee.
Workforce
North America to better support colleague 
access to information and engagement.
I enjoy and look forward to these mutually 
beneficial conversations. The views and 
insights that Will and I gain are then shared 
with, and discussed at, Board meetings 
to enable all Directors to offer informed 
Employee 
engagement
Will Gardiner and I meet regularly 
with the Chairs of the MyVoice 
Forums. In 2024, topics included 
the launch of Elimini, colleague 
recognition, and our values.
The Forums provide the opportunity to 
respond and take action. For example, on 
discussing communication of the carbon 
removals deal with Karbon X, the Forum 
chairs advised that colleagues wanted 
to better understand how the BECCS 
programmes in the UK and US were 
expected to develop over time. As a 
result, an explanation was built into future 
colleague communications. The Forums 
provided feedback on the ways we might 
improve communications to those 
colleagues in operational roles at our 
power stations and pellet mills, who have 
less ready access to computers and 
digital channels compared to other 
colleagues. This has been accounted for 
in our communications. For example, 
we engaged with plant managers in 
guidance and reflections on our 
responses. My thanks to the My Voice 
Forums and their contribution during 
2024.
Andrea Bertone
Chair
CASE STUDY
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
97
Contents

Board visit to  
Drax operations
The Board of Directors undertake 
site visits which provide a valuable 
opportunity for us to meet with 
colleagues across different 
functions and geographies and 
gain insight into the progress of 
key projects.
The Board recognises that the culture 
and values of Drax are integral to 
everything we do, so visits such as these 
are a good opportunity for Directors to 
see first-hand how the culture is 
informing day-to-day activities. 
In 2024, we visited Drax Power Station 
and heard from colleagues working on 
UK BECCS and managing improvements 
to the power station. We also saw a new 
wellbeing space for colleagues called 
the ‘Muckers’ wellbeing hub, introduced 
in response to colleague feedback. 
The wellbeing rooms contain health 
monitoring stations, information 
resources, and a relaxing space where 
colleagues can speak to a mental health 
first aider.
In November 2024, Will Gardiner, Rob 
Shuter, David Nussbaum, John Baxter 
and I spent several days visiting three 
pellet plants in the US – Lasalle, 
Morehouse, and Amite. At each site we 
met the local team, had a town hall 
session, and toured the plant. We heard 
about the importance of continuing to 
build our strong safety culture and of 
the significant efforts in recent years 
to improve safety performance. Also in 
October 2024, together with our Chief 
Operations Officer Lee Dawes, I visited 
our Canada operations at Burns Lake, 
Houston, Meadowbank, and the Prince 
George office. 
On each of these visits the Board and I 
enjoyed meeting with local management 
and colleagues, and learning more about 
their experience of working at Drax. 
I continue to be impressed by the high 
standards and commitment colleagues 
demonstrate, and these visits were no 
exception. The Board and I value seeing 
in person the work involved, listening 
to colleague feedback, ideas, challenges, 
and opportunities, as we look to deliver 
our purpose. We also witnessed the 
commitment of teams and see this as an 
integral part of making Drax successful. 
My thanks to all who have made these 
visits possible and for the welcome and 
feedback we received. 
Andrea Bertone
Chair
CASE STUDY
Stakeholder engagement continued
decarbonisation strategy and the 
development of its Energy Solutions 
business (which is focused on I&C 
customers, renewable power, and energy 
services) and was in the best interests 
of the business and stakeholders. 
As part of its discussion, the Board 
considered in detail the expected impact on 
colleagues within the SME business. The 
Board spent considerable time discussing 
with management the likely impact and 
the need to ensure a robust programme 
of arrangements be put in place to best 
support affected colleagues. This included 
communications, consultation, the 
provision of resources to colleagues where 
redundancies were expected (including 
re-training and engagement of external 
bodies to support through the period of 
change). The programme also included a 
Board decision-
making and 
stakeholder 
considerations
In June 2024, we announced 
the asset sale for the majority of 
the Opus Small and Medium-sized 
Enterprise (SME) customer meter 
points to EDF Energy. 
The decision to sell followed the 
completion of a strategic review of the 
Group’s non-core SME energy supply 
business. The Board believed that the 
sale further supported its 
thorough assessment of the terms being 
provided, and the other arrangements 
to help support them during the 
transition. The Board reviewed 
management’s proposals for how 
colleagues would be supported 
through each phase of the process.
During a meeting with the My Voice 
Forum chairs, we were pleased to hear 
that colleagues welcomed the level of 
support and sensitivity provided to 
directly impacted colleagues. Colleagues 
also recommended further actions to 
help support those who remain with 
the business. These were highlighted 
to local leadership teams, which 
subsequently took further action. 
CASE STUDY
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
98
Contents

Through our engagement with 
shareholders, the Board received 
feedback on the importance that 
investors attach to the Group’s financing 
facilities. 
In 2024, we concluded a programme 
of work to extend the Group’s debt 
facilities. Ahead of the €350 million 
bond issuance in April 2024, the 
CFO members of the finance senior 
management team met with potential 
investors to explain the nature and 
purpose of the bond and answer 
questions. The €350 million bond 
issuance was oversubscribed and had 
the tightest credit spreads of any recent 
Drax bond issuance.
Engagement in the UK included 
attendance at industry conferences, 
where we hosted one-to-one and group 
investor meetings. The IR team attended 
these events, sometimes accompanied 
by management. 
Engagement internationally included the 
CFO and Director of Investor Relations 
undertaking an investor roadshow in the 
US, meeting around 20 investors. The 
IR team also visited Milan and Geneva 
during 2024. Key topics covered in 
these meetings were consistent 
with the key issues identified opposite.
The IR team, working with the Chief 
Sustainability Officer, met with investors 
to discuss issues around biomass 
sustainability and carbon accounting. 
This was part of an ongoing series of 
engagement activities. 
Through engagement with investors, 
we continue to develop our sustainability 
reporting, with a desire to present clear, 
consistent, meaningful metrics in a 
transparent manner.
Discussions were held with a number 
of our investors at the AGM in 2024. We 
remain open to such dialogue and the 
Board remains attentive to such matters. 
Key issues
	
– Strategy
	
– BECCS delivery
	
– Financial and operational performance
	
– Capital allocation
	
– Biomass sustainability
	
– Environmental, Social and Governance 
(ESG) 
Principal risks
	
– Strategic 
	
– Biomass acceptability
	
– Political and regulatory 
Engagement activities 
The Group has an active Investor 
Relations (IR) programme through which 
we engage with existing and potential 
investors to inform on progress with the 
Group’s strategy, investment case, and 
performance. 
Meeting our 
shareholders
During 2024, as part of her 
introduction to the role as Chair, 
Andrea Bertone met with major 
shareholders, along with Senior 
Independent Director David 
Nussbaum. 
These meetings were independent 
of management. Andrea and David 
discussed the Board’s approach to 
strategy, governance, financial and 
operational performance, and 
sustainability. This was useful in helping 
Andrea to understand current investor 
sentiment and for her to express her 
early views on the Group. Andrea also 
chaired the 2024 AGM and answered 
shareholder questions.
In February and July 2024, management 
met with investors as part of full- and 
half-year results roadshows. Through 
these sessions, led by the CEO, CFO, 
and Director of Investor Relations, we 
continued to outline our strategy and 
the long-term options this could 
Shareholders and investors
CASE STUDY
provide. The sessions also included 
continued consideration of capital 
allocation, explained current financial 
and operational performance, and 
provided the opportunity for Q&A 
sessions with the CEO and CFO. 
At the full-year results announcement 
and roadshow, and reflecting investor 
feedback, we provided medium-term 
targets for our Flexible Generation, 
Energy Solutions, and Pellet Production 
businesses. We also further developed 
the way we report on the business units.
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
99
Contents

In the UK, we engage with MPs, 
Ministers, Shadow Ministers, Peers, 
and advisors, from across the political 
spectrum. We do this within Parliament 
and with MPs directly. We share 
briefings, attend events, and respond 
to calls for evidence. We also engage 
with these groups outside of Parliament, 
including at events local to our sites, 
in addition to the annual Party Political 
Conferences. We engage with relevant 
teams at the UK regulator, Ofgem, and 
the Department for Energy Security 
and Net Zero to promote an appropriate 
regulatory framework. Key topics of 
engagement in 2024 included the 
Government’s Review of Electricity 
Market Arrangements (REMA) and the 
proposed introduction of an investment 
(Cap and Floor) mechanism for Long 
Duration Storage.
In the EU, we continue strategic 
engagement to build support for biomass 
and BECCS. This includes advocating for 
BECCS in the context of the EU Carbon 
Removals and Carbon Farming 
Certification (CRCF) Regulation and 
related methodologies for the 
certification of permanent carbon 
removals. In 2024 we met the Cabinet 
of the Commissioner for Climate, Net 
Zero and Clean Growth to discuss the 
financing of carbon removals. Following 
publication of two pieces of legislation 
– the Renewable Energy Directive (REDIII) 
and the EU Deforestation Regulation 
(EUDR) – we remain engaged on these 
as the EU works on implementation, to 
ensure the rules are practical and 
implementable and that trade into and 
from the EU can continue. We are 
members of, and engage with, various 
Key issues
	
– Energy security
	
– Energy costs
	
– Tackling climate change
	
– System stability and flexible 
generation
	
– BECCS delivery
Principal risks
	
– Climate change
	
– Biomass acceptability
	
– Political and regulatory 
	
– Strategic
	
– Information systems and security
Engagement activities 
As part of the UK Critical National 
Infrastructure, it is vital that we seek 
to understand the views of politicians, 
political parties, policymakers, and other 
stakeholders. It is also important we 
contribute our experience and expertise 
to the relevant areas of policy 
development that shapes the regulatory 
environment in which we operate. Such 
collaboration can support informed 
decision-making. We engage with 
government bodies in the UK, EU, North 
America, and Asia on topics including 
energy security; decarbonisation; BECCS; 
and the need for system stability and 
flexible generation. Drax makes no 
political donations, but it is important 
that we engage with politicians, political 
parties, policymakers, and other 
stakeholders to understand their views 
and explain our plans and strategy. 
trade associations and others in 
the forest sector concerning the 
responsible sourcing of sustainable 
biomass. 
In Japan, we met with the Ministry 
of Agriculture, Forest and Fisheries 
to share our experience in enabling 
coal-to-biomass conversion that could 
help decarbonise the region while 
supporting energy security. In Japan, 
we focused our engagement on the 
sustainability criteria for woody 
biomass that is currently under review. 
We work with government officials 
from the UK, Canada, and US to 
discuss logistics, trade, sustainable 
sourcing policies, and supply chains. 
In the US and Canada, we engage with 
policymakers at the federal, state, 
provincial, and local levels to ensure 
our sustainability and supply chains 
are well understood. We discuss how 
power from biomass and BECCS can 
contribute to grid stability, economic 
development, and the realisation of 
emissions targets to combat the 
effects of climate change. 
It is important for Drax to participate 
in conversations on topics such as 
carbon capture, clean technologies, 
energy permitting, pipeline regulatory 
reform, sustainable biomass and 
BECCS as a pathway to enable policy 
goals and net zero targets. At the state 
level, we engage with state and local 
policymakers on the opportunities we 
can provide for job creation and 
economic development, particularly 
in rural communities, which reflect 
the locations of many of our sites.
Engaging  
with experts
A valued part of our engagement 
with scientists and forestry 
experts is our Independent 
Advisory Board (IAB).
of biomass that underpins them. The IAB 
provides independent scrutiny, challenge, 
and advice. It makes recommendations on 
how we can improve various initiatives 
within our sustainability strategy, including 
best practice on ensuring that biomass is 
sourced sustainably. 
In 2024, the IAB played an important role 
in helping Drax develop the Evidence Hub 
and our final response to the BECCS Done 
Well report. The IAB also reviewed and 
provided feedback on the Drax 
Sustainability Framework during the 
drafting process. In November 2024 the 
IAB met the Drax Executive Committee 
The IAB advises Drax on the science 
and evidence surrounding our three 
sustainability outcomes of Climate, 
People, and Nature Positive, and in 
particular the responsible sourcing 
to discuss the work programme and key 
topics on which the IAB had advised. 
Feedback from 2024 activities was 
given on the development of research 
questions to learn more about 
biodiversity in the areas from which we 
source. Feedback was also provided on 
community engagement plans, activity 
around our sites, our forest carbon 
strategy, and ways to engage with the 
research community. More details are 
available in our half-yearly updates 
published on our website. 
You can read more about the IAB 
on page 35.
Government, political bodies, and regulators
CASE STUDY
Stakeholder engagement continued
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
100
Contents

During 2024, Drax engaged with the UK 
Government, the local community, and a 
range of other stakeholders, as we saw 
some important milestones being reached. 
The UK Government has recognised that 
new long-duration, large-scale electricity 
storage (LDES) projects can play a pivotal 
role in delivering a flexible energy system 
Cruachan expansion
We are developing an option for 
a 600MW expansion of Cruachan 
Power Station.
to meet future needs and represent 
value for consumers. A key focus of 
engagement in 2024 was to progress 
the new investment mechanism to help 
enable investment in and promote new 
LDES projects such as the expansion of 
Cruachan Power Station, and in October 
2024 the UK Government announced 
an intention to develop a “cap and floor” 
mechanism to help give operators the 
confidence to progress with project 
developments, after having consulted 
on the mechanism earlier in the year. 
We also engaged with the local 
community and schools to discuss 
the socio-economic benefits of the 
expansion. 
During 2024, we welcomed around 
35,000 visitors to our visitor centre, 
where visitors can take guided tours 
inside the subterranean world into the 
heart of the power station to learn about 
the history of the site and the critical 
role it plays today in helping to keep the 
lights on.
CASE STUDY
To improve our customer experience, 
we have enhanced our communication 
channels, investing further in our digital 
portal which now enables customers to 
access granular information about their 
energy usage and receive notifications 
when they need to act. To support our 
high-quality service provision, we have 
also upgraded our telephony platform. 
Our relationships with relevant suppliers 
are governed by contracts that include 
compliance with relevant regulatory and 
legal requirements, anti-bribery and 
corruption, modern slavery and supplier 
code of conduct, to which suppliers are 
expected to adhere. These are regularly 
reviewed by our Procurement, Legal, and 
Business Ethics functions. Drax is 
committed to the fair payment and 
treatment of its suppliers and is a 
signatory to the Prompt Payment Code. 
Engagement through our biomass supply 
chain is a key focus for the Group. We 
engage with suppliers to understand 
where they source from, and our standard 
biomass purchase agreements require 
suppliers to mitigate for specified 
risks identified in their sourcing areas. 
You can read more about our biomass 
sourcing on page 22.
Key issues
	
– Energy costs
	
– Ethical business conduct
	
– Reducing environmental impact
	
– Long-term partnerships
Principal risks
	
– Climate change
	
– Safety, health and wellbeing, and 
environment
	
– Biomass acceptability
	
– Plant Operations
Engagement activities 
Recognising the speed at which the 
energy markets are evolving, Drax 
Energy Solutions has invested in its 
market insight activities. It offers a range 
of material to help inform customers 
about relevant market developments, 
with the primary platform being our 
LinkedIn newsletter, with over 2,400 
customers subscribed. 
Customers and Suppliers
In 2024 Drax signed an agreement 
with Kier, a major UK construction 
and infrastructure provider, to install 
and manage its Electric Vehicle 
charging requirements. Part of this 
agreement included access to the 
Drax My Electric Vehicles portal, an 
online platform that allows Kier to 
manage charge points and generate 
usage reports. Responding to a 
request from Kier, we developed and 
implemented Single Sign-On (SSO) 
for the portal, streamlining access 
and enhancing security. SSO was 
delivered on time and is now fully 
operational for Kier, as well as for 
other customers.
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
101
Contents

Stakeholder engagement continued
our outreach to a range of stakeholders 
in our operating communities. We also 
built new relationships with non-profit 
organisations through the Drax 
Foundation and Community Fund. 
In the US, a priority has been to address 
environmental justice issues in 
Mississippi (see case study). We are also 
expanding engagement across our US 
communities, with initial meetings held 
in Louisiana and Alabama during 2024. 
As we grow our carbon removals 
operations in the US, our focus has been 
on community engagement at potential 
sites for new BECCS facilities. Our 
community stakeholder engagement 
plan will be scaled to the project risks, 
impacts, and development stage, and 
will be tailored to the characteristics and 
interests of the affected communities. 
During 2024, across all US operating sites 
around $535,000 was disbursed through 
our Community Fund to grassroots 
organizations and community projects.
In Canada, engagement with First 
Nations continued. A new First Nations 
Advisory Committee was established, 
which provides recommendations on 
four performance areas: employment, 
business development, community 
investment, and community 
engagement. We also maintained 
engagement with other local residents 
and community leaders across our 
Key issues
	
– That Drax is a responsible business 
and good neighbour
	
– Tackling climate change
	
– Environmental justice
Principal risks
	
– Climate change
	
– Biomass acceptability
	
– Strategic
Engagement activities 
Our community strategy combines 
Community Action and Engagement 
Plans for our operating countries, with 
strategic giving through the Drax 
Foundation and a designated Community 
Fund. This strategy is managed by a global 
community team, with local community 
managers and overseen by the Executive 
Committee. Through the Drax 
Foundation, we provide grant funding for 
non-profit organisations that improve 
equitable access to science, technology, 
engineering, and mathematics (STEM) 
education, community green spaces, 
and renewable energy. 
In 2024 we made progress embedding 
the community strategy and expanding 
operational footprint in Canada. Our 
partnership with Science World has 
delivered STEM sessions reaching over 
11,000 children across 58 schools. 
We also disbursed around CAD$200,000 
to a number of non-profit organisations 
through our Community Fund. 
In the UK, our Community and 
Education team undertook STEM 
educational outreach in local schools 
around Drax Power Station and our 
hydro assets in Scotland. During 2024, 
we reached over 14,000 young learners 
through educational programmes. 
We strengthened our partnership with 
Glasgow Science Centre to underpin 
our commitment to advancing STEM 
education, particularly within 
underserved communities. Through the 
Community Fund, we supported 158 
organisations across the UK with around 
£170,000 donated during 2024. 
During 2024, the Drax Foundation 
continued to develop partnerships with 
non-profit organisations in the UK, US, 
and Canada. We work across STEM 
education, skills development, nature, 
community green spaces, energy 
efficiency, and fuel poverty. In 2024 we 
disbursed £2.9 million in grant funding. 
For more information about the Drax 
Foundation, Community Fund, and our 
community investment, please see 
page 55.
Board engagement 
in Mississippi
We seek to play an important 
role in the communities where 
we operate, and engaging with 
and supporting them on key issues 
is a key part of what we do. 
During 2024, Non-Executive Director 
Erika Peterman, and Chief Sustainability 
Officer Miguel Veiga-Pestana, visited 
the Drax pellet plant in Gloster, 
Mississippi. During the visit, Erika and 
Miguel met the Mayor and Alderman, 
and spent time with our local 
Community Liaison Officer and plant 
workers. Our objective is to build 
relationships and trust over time, and 
a key part of the visit was listening to 
residents, including those who live on 
the perimeter of the Amite plant. They 
shared their views on priority areas for 
social investment in the town and other 
practical measures that Drax could take 
to help support the community, improve 
two-way communications, and build trust. 
Erika’s and Miguel’s visit was part of a 
broader Community Engagement Plan 
that we are implementing in Gloster. In 
February 2024, we held a series of focus 
group meetings with community leaders 
and stakeholders to improve our 
understanding of how the community 
feels about Drax, and what measures can 
be taken to deliver on our promise to be 
a good neighbour. We incorporated the 
feedback from these sessions into the 
Community Engagement Plan. This 
included more transparent communications 
and regular engagement, plans to improve 
access to jobs, education and training, and 
ensuring that social investment in Gloster 
is well-targeted and benefits the 
community. A Community Advisory Panel 
(CAP) was established in 2024, with 
members including representatives of the 
Gloster community who provide insight on 
priority areas for social investment. 
The CAP also improves the two-way 
flow of information. We established a 
Community Fund for Gloster, which has 
supported a range of local non-profit 
organizations and community initiatives. 
The CAP is feeding into the decision-
making process on how the funds will 
be disbursed. During 2024, the Gloster 
Community Fund supported local 
initiatives including the local school, 
childcare centre, and field health 
system. In addition, during 2024 we held 
meetings and calls with those within the 
community who live on the perimeter 
of the Amite plant, to ensure we are 
listening and responding to their 
concerns. 
In November 2024, CEO Will Gardiner, 
Chief Operations Officer Lee Dawes, 
and Executive Vice President of Pellet 
Production Matt White also attended a 
meeting of the CAP to learn more about 
their work and how Drax can help.
CASE STUDY
Communities
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
102
Contents

to measure performance and evaluate 
progress. As part of this, it challenges 
management on the means by which the 
Group’s priorities and initiatives, including 
those related to sustainability and 
environmental practices, are being 
realised. There is more information about 
this on page 28. 
The Board reviews the effectiveness 
of the Group’s governance structure, 
commenting on how it should be revised 
to reflect the evolution of the business. 
Reviews may cover business conduct; 
regulatory compliance matters; ethics and 
whistleblowing; the prosecution, defence 
or settlement of material litigation; and 
Directors’ Remuneration Policy. They may 
also include the terms of reference of Board 
Committees, and the Board structure, 
composition and succession planning.
How the Board functions
Before the formal meetings of the Board, 
the Chair and the Non-Executive Directors 
meet in private. This allows for the 
exchange of views, share any concerns 
and discuss matters of priority. As part of 
the formal process, the CEO reports on 
key business and operational matters, 
starting with safety, and the CFO reports 
on financial aspects pertaining to the 
Group. In addition, the Board receives 
reports from senior management across 
the Group, which include stakeholder 
considerations. The Chair is responsible 
for ensuring adequate time is allocated 
to each agenda item, to support effective 
discussion and challenge by Directors. 
The Board also holds dinners before some 
of the meetings to allow more informal 
consideration of topics. From time to time 
other members of the executive and 
management, advisers or external 
speakers may contribute to these sessions.
The Board receives updates on macro-
economic factors influencing the markets 
in which the Group operates (such as 
availability of capital and cost of debt) and 
how these might impact the realisation 
of the Group’s objectives. The Board also 
assesses the best use of the Group’s 
resources including its cash. During 2024, 
the Board concluded that sufficient cash 
was available for the Company to continue 
to meet its financial obligations while also 
undertaking a buyback of the Company’s 
issued shares. 
The Board receives industry, regulatory and 
topical updates from internal specialists 
as well as external experts and advisers. 
In 2024, the Board received reports on 
the evolution of sustainability and 
ESG-related reporting requirements, 
global political tensions, and cyber 
related risks, and their potential impact 
on the Group. 
Role of the Board
The Board sets the Group’s purpose, 
strategy and business model for long-term 
value creation, and the Group’s appetite 
for risk and risk management policies. In 
assessing and implementing our strategy, 
the Board recognises the importance of 
stakeholder views. The Board not only 
undertakes its own engagement but also 
periodically receives reports and assesses 
the adequacy of engagement that 
management undertakes. This includes 
with shareholders, the workforce, 
Government, NGOs and the communities 
where the Group’s businesses operate. 
For more information see the stakeholder 
engagement section on page 96.
The Board assesses and approves the 
annual plan and its budget, challenging 
management on the sufficiency of 
resources to support delivery of the 
strategy. The Board is responsible for 
considering investment in large-scale 
projects, such as renewable energy and 
carbon removals projects, and the Group’s 
capital structure and capital allocation 
policy. The Board evaluates proposals for 
acquisitions, disposals, and other 
transactions outside ordinary delegated 
limits. For more information, see the 
Financial Review that starts on page 18. 
Linked to the delivery of plans, the Board 
sets the key performance indicators (KPIs) 
Principles of the UK 
Corporate Governance 
Code
F
The role of the Chair
G 
Board composition
H 
Non-Executive Directors
I 
The Company Secretary and Board 
resources
The Board comprises the Chair of the Board, two Executive Directors and six 
independent Non-Executive Directors, including one who is appointed as the Board’s 
Senior Independent Director. The Chair and the Non-Executive Directors were all 
considered independent on appointment and the Board is satisfied that appropriate 
independence and objectivity has continued to apply.
The Chair leads the Board and is responsible for its overall effectiveness in directing 
the Company, promoting a culture of openness and debate. There is a clear division 
of responsibilities between the leadership of the Board and the executive leadership 
of the Group’s business. 
Non-Executive Directors routinely scrutinise performance against business objectives 
(including financial and strategic in addition to other measures in the Group Scorecard). 
They hold management to account while providing challenge and guidance in an open 
and constructive environment.
Before regular Board meetings, the Chair and Non-Executive Directors meet without 
the Executive Directors being present, giving them the opportunity to consider and 
discuss matters in a separate forum. The Audit Committee, which the Board Chair 
attends by invitation, also provides agenda time to discuss matters in the absence 
of management. The Audit Committee members also routinely meet with the external 
and internal auditors, in the absence of management.
The Board considers additional external appointments involving any Director, taking 
into account the additional demands on their time. No Executive Director has a 
non-executive position in a FTSE company.
All Directors have full access to the services of the Company Secretary, who works 
closely with the Chair. This ensures the Board has the policies, processes, information, 
time and resources it needs to function effectively and efficiently. The whole Board 
approves the appointment or removal of the Company Secretary.
Division of responsibilities
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
103
Contents

Position 
Role
Chair
Responsible for leading and managing the Board, its effectiveness, and governance. 
Makes sure Board members are aware of, and understand, the views and objectives 
of major shareholders and other key stakeholders. Helps to set the tone from the top 
in terms of the purpose, goal, vision and values for the whole organisation.
CEO
Responsible for the day-to-day management of the business, developing the Group’s 
strategic direction for consideration and approval by the Board and implementing the 
agreed strategy.
CFO
Supports the CEO in developing and implementing strategy. Responsible for the 
financial management and performance of the Group.
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director
Acts as a sounding board for the Chair and a trusted intermediary for other Directors. 
Available to discuss any concerns with shareholders that cannot be resolved through 
the normal channels of communication with the Chair or the Executive Directors.
Independent  
Non-Executive Directors
Responsible for bringing sound judgement and objectivity to the Board’s deliberations 
and decision-making process. Constructively challenge and support the Executive 
Directors. Monitor the delivery of the strategy within the risk and control framework 
set by the Board.
Corporate Governance Report continued
operandi of bad actors and the proactive 
and reactive measures available for 
implementation and how management 
deployed them.
All Board Committees are authorised to 
obtain legal or other professional advice 
as necessary to perform their duties. 
This includes securing the attendance of 
external advisers at meetings and seeking 
required information from any member 
of the Group’s workforce.
The Company’s Articles of Association 
(the Articles) give the Directors power 
to authorise conflicts of interest when 
presented with such matters for their 
review. The Board has an effective 
procedure to identify potential conflicts 
of interest, consider them for authorisation, 
and record them. In 2024, no conflicts of 
interest were identified. The Articles also 
allow the Board to exercise voting rights 
in Group companies without restriction 
(for example, to appoint a director to a 
Group company). The Articles are available 
on the Group’s website at drax.com.
The Board also receives periodic updates 
from the Ethics and Business Conduct 
Committee (EBCC). The EBCC helps the 
Board and Executive Committee to 
monitor and assess ethical behaviour 
and business conduct across the Group, 
including providing updates from the 
Group’s Speak Up (whistleblowing) 
programme. For more information, please 
see page 53. 
Time commitment
Directors’ commitments outside of Drax 
are kept under review to make sure they 
have sufficient time to dedicate to the 
business and effectively perform their role. 
Under the terms of the Chair’s letter of 
appointment, the Chair is expected to 
commit up to 100 full days a year to this 
role. Under the Non-Executive Directors’ 
letters of appointment, each is expected 
to commit approximately 15 full days a 
year. That includes attendance at Board 
meetings, the AGM, one annual Board 
strategy event, and at least one site visit 
each year.
In addition, Non-Executive Directors are 
expected to devote appropriate 
preparation time ahead of each meeting. 
The time commitment expected as a 
member of the Audit, Nomination and 
Remuneration Committees is an additional 
three to four full days a year in each case. 
However, in practice, considerably more 
time is devoted, particularly by the Chairs 
of the Committees.
Executive Directors may, with the prior 
approval of the Chair, take on one 
additional role in an external listed 
company. Neither one of the Executive 
Directors has taken on such a role. 
Non-Executive Directors may, with prior 
approval from the Board, take on 
additional roles provided the individual 
can continue to devote sufficient time 
to meet the expectations of their role.
The core activities of the Board and its 
Committees are planned on a forward 
agenda that the Chairs of each Committee 
consider and regularly review. The Group 
Company Secretary maintains a list of 
matters arising from each meeting and 
reports on how these are being addressed 
at subsequent meetings. The Group 
Company Secretary also advises the Board 
on governance matters, ensuring good 
information flows within the Board, its 
Committees, the Executive Committee 
and senior management. The Group 
Company Secretary assesses and advises 
the Board on compliance with the Listing, 
Prospectus, Disclosure Guidance and 
Transparency Rules, the Corporate 
Governance Code and the Companies Act. 
An important part of this is effective 
collaboration with other parties across 
all Group functions.
Good training, regular discussions on key 
issues, and support in evaluating the 
potential for change from those in areas of 
critical operational risk are also important. 
In 2024 the Trading and Optimisation team 
delivered training to Directors that 
included information on trading and risk 
management strategies. 
In January 2025, the Board considered 
how management evaluates and responds 
to cyber related risks. Supported by 
internal and external experts, the Board 
considered the evolving threats, including 
profiles of cyber activists and the modus 
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
104
Contents

Board attendance 2024 
The table below shows the number of meetings held and the Directors’ attendance during 2024. 
Director
Date appointed as a Director and member of the Board
 No. of scheduled 
meetings (1)
No. of meetings 
attended
% of meetings  
attended
John Baxter
17 April 2019
8
8
100%
Andrea Bertone
24 August 2023
8
8
100%
Will Gardiner
16 November 2015
8
8
100%
Nicola Hodson
12 January 2018
8
8
100%
Kim Keating
21 October 2021
8
8
100%
David Nussbaum
1 August 2017
8
8
100%
Erika Peterman
21 October 2021
8
8
100%
Rob Shuter(2)
11 June 2024
5
5
100%
Vanessa Simms(3)
19 June 2018
3
3
100%
Andy Skelton
2 January 2019
8
8
100%
Notes:
(1)	 The number of scheduled meetings that each individual was invited to attend.
(2)	 Rob Shuter joined the Board on 11 June 2024.
(3)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down from the Board on 18 June 2024.
Board statistics (As at 31 December 2024)
  Non-executive 
67
  Executive 
22
  Chair
11
  0-2 
28.5 
  3-4 
28.5 
  5+ 
43
  Female 
44 
  Male 	 
56
Gender diversity (%) 
Composition (%) 
NED tenure in years (%) 
programme. There are more details in 
the Nomination Committee report on 
page 109.
Throughout 2024, the Directors also had 
access to the advice and services of the 
Group Company Secretary. Directors may 
take independent advice at the Company’s 
expense, when they judge it necessary to 
discharge their responsibilities effectively. 
No such independent advice was sought 
in 2024.
Non-Executive Director 
independence
The Board has reviewed the independence 
of each Non-Executive Director. None of 
the Non-Executive Directors who served 
during 2024 had any material business 
or other relationship with the Group. 
In addition, there were no other matters 
likely to affect their independence of 
character and judgement. The Board 
recognises that, in view of the 
characteristics of independence set out 
in the Code, length of service is an 
important factor when considering the 
independence of Non-Executive Directors. 
Furthermore, Directors who have served 
more than nine years may not be 
considered independent. The Board 
considers all the Non-Executive Directors 
to be independent.
Diversity
The Board appreciates the value of 
diversity including gender, social and ethnic 
diversity, as well as cognitive ability and 
personal strengths. The Board approves 
the Board Diversity Policy which takes into 
account the above factors as well as FCA 
targets on gender and ethnic diversity. 
For more information, see the Nomination 
Committee report on page 109. 
Terms of reference
The Board has a schedule of Matters 
Reserved for its decisions, and formal 
terms of reference for its Committees 
(which it reviews periodically). The terms 
of reference of the Committees of the 
Board are available to view on the Group’s 
website at drax.com.
Matters not specifically reserved to the 
Board, and its Committees under their 
terms of reference, or to shareholders 
in General Meeting, are delegated. 
Delegation is to the Executive Committee, 
or otherwise in accordance with a 
schedule of delegated authorities. 
The most recent review of the Matters 
Reserved for the Board occurred in 2024 
with approval of a new schedule at its 
meeting in December 2024. 
Non-Executive Directors are encouraged 
to undertake visits to Drax operations and 
spend time with management and the 
workforce. This is designed to build and 
then maintain their knowledge of the 
developing business, and help them to 
understand the operational challenges. 
You can read more about this on page 98. 
Directors’ development and 
induction
To assist the Board in undertaking its 
responsibilities, a programme of training 
and development is available to all 
Directors. Training needs are assessed as 
part of the Board evaluation procedure.
Training includes presentations from 
management, and informal meetings, that 
help to develop an in depth understanding 
of the business and sectors in which we 
operate. Such training is intended to equip 
the Non-Executive Directors with insight 
into how the Drax approach compares 
with the practices of its peers.
All new Directors receive a comprehensive 
and tailored induction programme. It 
includes meetings with key managers, 
international site visits, briefings on key 
operational matters and training with 
external and internal providers on Board 
procedures and governance matters. 
Following his appointment in June 2024, 
Rob Shuter undertook an induction 
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
105
Contents

Role of the Executive Committee
The Executive Committee focuses on the 
delivery of the Group’s strategy, assessing 
the adequacy of the Group’s financial 
structure, operational and financial 
performance, innovation, organisational 
development, and management of 
change. These activities are informed 
by engagement with the workforce 
and external stakeholders, including 
Governments, regulatory agencies, and 
NGOs. There are more details about such 
engagement on page 96. 
The Executive Committee develops and 
considers policies and procedures that 
provide an effective framework for 
operating in line with required standards, 
laws and regulations. These policies and 
procedures include our Code of Conduct, 
Supplier Code of Conduct and Diversity 
and Inclusion Policy.
The Executive Committee considers 
business performance against the annual 
plan, and reviews progress in realising 
longer-term objectives. It receives reports 
on each of the business units, covering 
financial and non-financial metrics. 
The latter include matters affecting the 
safety and wellbeing of our workforce, 
which is the opening agenda item for 
each meeting.
In 2024, the Executive Committee 
completed an in-depth review of all nine 
Principal Risks; each of which is the 
responsibility of a member of the Executive 
Committee. You can read more about our 
principal risk processes on page 70.
The Executive Committee meets 
informally most weeks, in addition to 
holding eight monthly meetings. Where 
relevant to agenda items, Committee 
members receive briefing papers in 
advance of meetings. To support specific 
discussions, senior managers from within 
the business units also attend.
The Committee meets with management 
teams three times each year for deep dives 
into operational and financial performance 
matters. Typically, such meetings are held 
over the course of two days and allow for 
a more detailed review of key programmes 
and initiatives, to assess delivery against 
the Group’s strategy.
Biographies of the Executive Committee 
members are available on the website 
drax.com.
Ethics and Business Conduct Committee
Monitors ethical behaviour and practices  
across the business.
Financial Risk Management Committee
Provides oversight and challenges the effective 
management of all financial risks, including trading, 
commodity, treasury and currency.
Corporate Governance Report continued
The focus of this committee is the Group’s strategy, financial structure, planning, operational and 
financial performance, and governance framework. It also closely considers culture and diversity, 
succession planning and organisational development below Board level.
Executive Committee
IT Board
Provides oversight and co-ordination of IT activities  
and strategy, information systems and security risk.
Operating Review Committees (Pellet Production,  
Generation, Core Services and Customers)
These committees review the operational and  
financial performance of the business units.
Group HSE Committee
Reviews and challenges the management of process  
and people safety, health, environment and wellbeing risks.
Sustainability Council
Provides Group-wide oversight and co-ordination  
of sustainability activities, governance, and reporting. 
Governance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
106
Contents

Role of the Committee
The Nomination Committee has responsibility for:
	
– Reviewing the Board’s structure, size and composition 
(including requisite skills, diversity, knowledge and 
experience) so that it is effective in delivering the Group’s 
strategic priorities and promoting long-term success of  
the Group
	
– Ensuring that a succession planning process is in place 
for the Board and executive management, including the 
identification of candidates based on merit and objective 
criteria, and taking into account the need for diversity  
with regards to gender, social and ethnic backgrounds,  
cognitive and personal strengths
	
– Undertaking a search and selection process for new 
Directors, taking advice from independent search 
consultants as appropriate
	
– Monitoring and challenging initiatives and progress  
in addressing diversity and inclusion 
Nomination Committee activities  
since the last report
	
– Search for a new Non-Executive Director and  
Audit Committee Chair
	
– Recommendation for the renewal of appointments for  
Kim Keating and Erika Peterman 
	
– Considered a report on succession planning at executive  
and senior management levels
	
– Provided input to the hiring of the new Chief Operating 
Officer position
	
– Developed the skills matrix and reviewed over-boarding
Committee members
	
– Andrea Bertone (Chair)
	
– John Baxter
	
– Kim Keating
	
– David Nussbaum
Attending by invitation
CEO
Number of meetings held in 2024: Three
The Group Company Secretary is Secretary to the Committee.
Attendance in 2024(1)
Committee member
Date appointed 
a member
No. of 
scheduled 
meetings
No. of 
meetings 
attended
% of 
meetings 
attended
John Baxter
17 April 2019
3
3
100%
Andrea Bertone
24 August 2023
3
3
100%
Nicola Hodson (2)
12 January 2018
2
2
100%
Kim Keating
21 October 2021
3
3
100%
David Nussbaum
1 August 2017
3
3
100%
Erika Peterman (2)
21 October 2021
2
2
100%
Vanessa Simms (3)
19 June 2018
2
2
100%
(1) 	The table shows the scheduled meetings of the Committee within the ordinary 
annual cycle of the Committee’s activities. 
(2)	 Nicola Hodson and Erika Peterman served on the Committee until 1 July 2024.
(3)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down from the Board and the Committee on 
18 June 2024. 
Terms of reference
The Committee’s terms of reference are reviewed 
annually, most recently in February 2025. The terms 
of reference are available on the Group’s website at 
www.drax.com/governance
Nomination Committee report
Our people are our biggest 
asset and our focus remains 
on retaining and recruiting  
the best people to execute 
our strategy. 
Andrea Bertone
Chair

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
107
Governance
Contents

Nomination Committee report continued
Principles of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code
J
Appointments to the Board  
and succession planning 
K 
The skills, experience and knowledge 
of the Board and Committees
L 
Board evaluation
The Nomination Committee comprises the Chair of the Board (who also chairs the 
Committee) and three independent Non-Executive Directors.
All appointments to the Board are subject to a formal, rigorous and transparent 
process, and all new Directors undergo a thorough induction programme.
Each year the Nomination Committee reviews the Group’s succession plan, identifying 
colleagues who have the potential to progress to more senior roles in one to five years. 
Based on merit and objective criteria, the review focuses on various aspects such as 
technical skills, experience, behaviours, attitudes and diversity. This ensures the 
business has the right leaders in place to deliver our purpose and strategy. The most 
recent review, conducted in December 2024, also assessed the capabilities required to 
support progress in delivering the breadth of projects across key functions of the Group.
All directors seek re-election at (or following their initial appointment to the board, 
election at) the Annual General Meeting.
An internal performance evaluation of the Board and its Committees was conducted 
in 2024. The most recent external review was in 2022. 
Introduction
I am pleased to present the Nomination 
Committee Report for the year ended 
31 December 2024.
I joined the Board in 2023 and assumed 
the role of Chair of the Board and of the 
Nomination Committee on 1 January 2024. 
Through the people I meet at Drax, 
I continue to see the passion and pride 
that employees have in doing what is right 
in supporting each other and the 
communities in which we work to deliver 
positive outcomes for nature, people and 
the climate. As explained by Will on pages 
12 to 17, Drax’s business combines 
ambitious plans for growth with a need for 
continued focus on realising our existing 
obligations and business objectives. The 
combination of operational excellence and 
transformation requires people with 
talent, personal commitment and 
experience working with us. We are proud 
of the contribution which all our people in 
Drax make and, as we grow, we must both 
retain our colleagues and also attract new 
talent – people who will also make their 
contribution to the future of Drax. The 
work of the Nomination Committee forms 
an important part of assessing how these 
requirements are met.
A key activity for Nomination Committee 
members in 2024 related to the retirement 
of Vanessa Simms, Non-Executive 
Director and Audit Committee Chair, after 
six successful years at Drax. On behalf of 
the Board, I wish to thank Vanessa for her 
commitment in both positions which she 
undertook with professionalism and 
distinction. Following a comprehensive 
selection process, we were pleased to 
welcome Rob Shuter who joined us in 
June 2024. More information about the 
search process for Rob and his induction 
can be found below. 
During 2024 we reviewed the development 
of talent within our senior leadership team 
and were kept informed on the recruitment 
processes for Executive Committee roles. 
In February 2024, Laurie Fitzmaurice 
joined as President of Global BECCS – 
a newly created position to further our 
strategic aim to become a global leader in 
carbon removals. In September 2024, we 
announced the creation of Elimini, our new 
carbon removals business, of which Laurie 
is now President. 
In August 2024, Lee Dawes joined as the 
Chief Operations Officer (COO). Lee 
replaced Penny Small who stepped down 
as interim COO in August 2024. The brief to 
the search firm was for a diverse long- and 
short-list. I was kept up to date with the 
progress of the search due to its strategic 
importance in the business and John Baxter, 
Kim Keating, and I each met with Lee during 
the search process. Since joining, Lee has 
visited many of the Drax sites, meeting 
with colleagues from across the Group. 
Feedback from the workforce through the 
My Voice Forums has been positive, and 
they are excited to learn of his plans on 
how the Group will execute its strategies 
for generation and capital projects.
In December 2024 two of our valued senior 
leaders announced their plans to leave 
the Company. Andy Skelton, our CFO, 
informed the Company of his intention to 
retire from the Board and leave the 
Company following six successful years 
with us. Andy will remain as CFO until a 
successor is in place on the understanding 
a recruitment process to identify Andy’s 
successor has commenced. In December 
our Chief HR Officer, Karen McKeever also 
announced her decision to leave the 
Company in 2025 after nearly five years 
with the Company and she will remain 
with us until a new appointee is identified. 
We will provide more information on the 
search process for both roles in the 2025 
Committee Report.
During 2024 I undertook a review of the 
membership of the Audit, Nomination, and 
Remuneration Committees. A proposal 
was discussed at the Board meeting in 
June 2024, and the changes to the 
memberships of these Committees took 
effect from 1 July 2024. You can find 
details of the changes in the respective 
Committee reports.
Skills and availability
The main focus of the Committee is 
examining the skills, knowledge and 
experience of Board Directors and 
ensuring that the Company has the 
appropriate leadership in place to deliver 
its long-term strategy. During the year 
the Committee commenced a skills matrix 
review which captures the skills across 
our Board. The Committee is satisfied that 
Directors have the right balance of skills, 
experience and diversity across key areas 
such as knowledge of the energy market, 
government policy, diversity, sustainability, 
digital, clean energy, M&A, large capital 
projects, culture and safety. These skills 
provide for an environment that 
encourages thoughtful deliberations, 
constructive, challenging and insightful 
Board and Committee discussions. 
Time Commitments
During 2024 the Committee also assessed 
Directors’ external commitments. Whilst 
active external experience is recognised 
as having value for market context and 
current best practice, the Committee 
recognises that Directors should not 
Composition, succession and evaluation

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
108
Governance
Contents

assume commitments which risk 
impacting their ability to effectively 
fulfil their role as a director at Drax. The 
Committee is attentive to such matters 
and is comfortable that Directors are 
operating within the guidelines set by 
the UK Corporate Governance Code, 
general industry standards for 
company appointments as well as our 
own expectations of the demands of 
their role in supporting Drax.
Succession planning
The Nomination Committee has a 
regular programme to ensure that orderly 
succession planning is being considered 
both for the Board and Committees and 
also at senior leadership levels. This 
includes the identification of candidates 
based on merit and objective criteria, 
and which takes into account the need 
for diversity with regards to gender, social 
and ethnic backgrounds, cognitive and 
personal strengths.
The annual reviews include identifying 
colleagues with the potential to progress 
into more senior roles, across a timeframe 
of one to five years and incorporates 
factors such as technical skills, experience, 
behaviours and attitudes.
In 2023, the business recognised the 
need for a COO and Penny Small, who 
had served first as Group Transformation 
Officer and then Group Generation 
Director, agreed to accept the role of 
interim COO whilst a permanent COO 
was recruited. Following a recruitment 
process, Lee Dawes was appointed as 
COO in August 2024. With the ongoing 
capital investment programme and the 
importance of managing the performance 
of our assets, Lee’s role will be pivotal to 
deliver our strategy and enable greater 
collaboration, co-ordination and efficiency.
In 2024, our first Strategic Workforce Plan 
was drafted which identified the future 
critical skills required to achieve our 
strategy and provided a roadmap of 
activity to 2027 to close the skills gap, 
which is now underway. 
Our management team identified the 
broader organisational capability 
requirements (the processes and systems 
required alongside people and skills) and 
presented these to the Board in October 
2024 with next steps agreed to build out 
combined, detailed plans.
Diversity and Inclusion
We recognise the importance of diversity 
at Board and Committee level and 
throughout the Drax Group. Diversity 
of background, skills, thought and 
perspective, as well as gender and ethnic 
diversity, are important to providing an 
appropriate breadth of insights, debate 
and challenge, ultimately contributing 
to more effective decision-making and 
good governance.
The Board and its Committees have a 
Board Diversity Policy which is reviewed 
and updated annually. The policy informs 
the Directors in enabling a rounded Board 
and Committee structure, comprised of 
talented and dedicated directors with a 
diverse mix of expertise, experience, skills 
and backgrounds, that reflect the business 
environments in which the Group operates. 
The policy reflects the FCA Board diversity 
targets as well as the recommendations 
by the FTSE Women Leaders Review 
and the Parker Review. More information 
on the skills and backgrounds of the 
Company’s Directors that contribute to 
the formulation of the Group’s strategy 
can be found on pages 93 to 95.
How the Board meets the FCA’s Board 
diversity targets is set out below. In 
collecting the data to measure progress 
against the three targets, Board Directors 
were asked to self-report against ethnicity 
categories as defined by the Office for 
National Statistics. 
1.	 At least 40% of the Board should 
be women. 
	
Met: As at 31 December 2024, 44% 
of the Board were women. 
2.	 At least one of the senior board 
positions (Chair, Chief Executive 
Officer (CEO), Chief Financial Officer 
(CFO) or Senior Independent Director 
(SID) should be a woman. 
	
Met with effect from 1 January 2024 
when Andrea Bertone became Chair.
3.	 At least one member of the Board 
should be from an ethnic minority 
background excluding white ethnic 
groups (as set out in categories used 
by the Office for National Statistics). 
	
Met: The Board has one Director from 
an ethnic minority background.
The search for a new Audit Chair
Prior to conclusion of her second 
three-year term, Vanessa Simms 
indicated she was considering standing 
down and we initiated a search for a 
replacement. The search process was led 
by me with the assistance of search firm 
Lygon. Lygon have successfully assisted 
us with previous leadership level searches 
and were chosen for their global network 
and stated advocacy for diversity, in all its 
forms, and are accredited by the FTSE 
Women Leaders Review for promoting 
diversity in the makeup of boards. The 
role criteria was drafted with 
consideration of the Board’s current mix 
of skills and experience. The criteria also 
highlighted our values and strategy and 
set out the time commitment expected 
from Directors.
Possible candidates were identified and 
met with executive management. 
Following a series of discussions, a final 
determination was reached. Rob Shuter 
was subsequently offered the role and 
appointed to the Board on 11 June 2024. 
Rob brings a wealth of complex financial, 
regulatory, and strategic experience 
gained from over 30 years’ in the 
telecommunications and financial 
services sectors. He has operated as 
both a Group CEO and Group CFO in 
listed company environments and his 
experience in capital allocation, risk, 
finance, and M&A is invaluable in his role 
as Chair of the Audit Committee. 
Rob’s induction was tailored to his specific 
needs by the Group Company Secretary, 
working with me. A detailed information 
pack was provided to Rob containing 
relevant company information. As part 
of his induction, Rob spent time with both 
Will Gardiner, CEO, and Andy Skelton, 
CFO. Rob also met with external advisors 
Slaughter & May and the Group General 
Counsel to discuss the legal environment 
in which Drax operates and recent legal 
matters; outgoing auditors (Deloitte) and 
incoming auditors (PwC), to discuss the 
audit, the auditor’s views on the Group’s 
financial reporting and related controls 
and processes; the Company’s brokers, 
RBC and JP Morgan, to discuss 
performance, stakeholders, and strategy; 
and with senior managers from 
compliance, finance, tax, and investor 
relations. 
Andrea Bertone
Chair

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
109
Governance
Contents

Nomination Committee report continued
In accordance with Parker Review 
guidance, during 2024 we set a target 
of 5% of senior management positions 
globally to be occupied by ethnic minority 
executives by 2027.
Board and Committee evaluation
The Board conducts an annual 
performance evaluation, ensures there 
are ongoing Board development activities, 
and provides a comprehensive induction 
for new Board members. 
The most recent externally facilitated 
evaluation of the Board and its 
Committees was conducted by Board 
Alchemy in 2022 and those for each of 
2023 and 2024 were internal evaluations. 
The next externally facilitated evaluation 
will take place in 2025. The most recent 
review was supported by a questionnaire 
with sections including culture and values, 
enabling Board decisions, sustainability, 
governance, advisors, Board skills and 
engagement with stakeholders. 
Feedback on the performance of the 
Chair was requested and each of the 
Committees were included for comment 
by Committee members and the wider 
Directors. 
The Board concluded that it continues to 
operate effectively, with strong leadership 
from the Chair and the respective 
Committee chairs, open and transparent 
discussions, and an effective relationship 
between the Board and management. 
Examples of areas with recommendations 
for improvement included enhancing the 
succession planning process, the 
development of a pipeline of leaders from 
under-represented groups globally, 
and further focus and training on cyber 
security. 
Following the Board meeting the Chair 
discussed feedback with Directors and 
their performance. The Senior 
Independent Director also met with 
directors individually to discuss the 
performance of the Chair.
Sex/gender representation on the Board and Executive Management
Number of Board 
members
Percentage  
of the Board
Number of senior 
positions on the Board 
(CEO, CFO, SID 
and Chair)
Number in  
executive  
management
Percentage  
of executive  
management
Men
5
56%
3
6
67%
Women
4
44%
1
3
33%
Other categories
0
0%
0
0
0%
Not specified/prefer not to say
0
0%
0
0
0%
Ethnicity representation on the Board and Executive Management 
Number of 
Board members
Percentage  
of the Board
Number of senior 
positions on the Board 
(CEO, CFO, SID 
and Chair)
Number in  
executive  
management
Percentage  
of executive  
management
White British or other White (including 
minority white groups)
7
78%
3
9
100%
Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups
0
0%
0
0
0%
Asian/Asian British
0
0%
0
0
0%
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British
1
11%
0
0
0%
Other ethnic group
0
0%
0
0
0%
Not specified/prefer not to say
1
11%
1
0
0%
Diversity
We explain our work promoting diversity on page 52. The table below shows the gender and ethnicity representation on the Board, 
and in the wider workforce, as at 31 December 2024. 
Gender diversity of the Board and wider workforce 
Gender
Male
Female
Total
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
Board members
5
56
4
44
9
100
Senior managers(1)
45
64
25
36
70
 100
All employees(2)
2,273
72
900
28
3,173
 100
Total
2,321(3)
71
 929
29
3,250
100
(1)	 Direct reports of the Board (i.e. Executive Committee), their reports (not including PA’s and equivalent) and subsidiary entity directors.
(2)	 Excluding Board members and senior managers.
(3)	 Two Executive Directors are also members of the Executive Committee (“Senior Management”). They are included in both sets of figures to ensure the correct diversity 
is reflected, but have been removed from the total to ensure the correct headcount is reflected.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
110
Governance
Contents

A summary of the key recommendations from the 2023 Board and Committee evaluations, and how we acted upon them during 2024, 
is provided below:
2023 internal recommendation
Action taken during 2024
1.
Additional information and/or training on Task Force on 
Climate-related Financial Disclosures was requested, 
including clarification on how the reporting impacts 
Drax.
A detailed update on TCFD was provided to the Board in 
July 2024. A review of wider ESG matters was also provided 
to the Board in June 2024.
2.
Board training on matters relating to BECCS was 
requested.
In March 2024, the Board visited Drax Power Station and 
received an update on the BECCS project, and at the 
September Board meeting, the Board received a detailed 
update on the Bridging Mechanism and Trading and 
Optimisation.
3.
Following the highlighted requests for improvements 
and a better understanding of stakeholder views on 
sustainability matters, increased systematic reporting on 
stakeholder interactions/feedback was requested.
The business has increased the number of formal Board 
presentations on the subject from once a year to twice a 
year. The CEO report at each Board meeting also includes 
updates on relevant stakeholder matters.
4.
Review the services of the Remuneration Committee 
adviser.
In 2024 the Remuneration Committee conducted a review 
of the Committee’s adviser, resulting in the appointment 
of Deloitte LLP as new advisers.
Non-Executive Director  
re-appointment
Under the Board’s policy, Non-Executive 
Directors are appointed for an initial term 
of three years, which can be renewed by 
mutual agreement. The Board must be 
satisfied with the Director’s performance 
and commitment, in order to recommend 
that each Director be put forward for 
re-election at each annual general 
meeting. The Board will not normally 
extend the aggregate period of service of 
any independent Non-Executive Director 
beyond nine years. Also, the Board will 
review any proposal to extend a Non-
Executive Director’s aggregate period 
of office beyond six years.
In 2024, the Board considered the 
re-appointment of Kim Keating and Erika 
Peterman, each for a second term of three 
years. The Board considered their skills 
and contribution, together with the 
feedback from the evaluations of the 
Board and Committees. On the 
recommendation of the Committee, the 
Board approved the re-appointment of 
Kim Keating and Erika Peterman. The 
biographies and areas of experience of Kim 
and Erika can be found on page 95. Both 
Kim and Erika will stand for re-election at 
the next Annual General Meeting.
Renewal and re-election
Any newly appointed Director may hold 
office until the first AGM following their 
appointment. At that meeting, they must 
submit themselves for election by 
shareholders. 
In accordance with the Company’s Articles 
of Association, and in line with the 
recommendations of the Code, each of 
the Directors will retire annually and offer 
themselves for re-election by shareholders 
at the AGM. The evaluation and review of 
the Board and its Committees, described 
above, concluded that each Director 
continues to demonstrate commitment, 
management and business expertise in 
their particular role. They continue to 
perform effectively.
Accordingly, Andrea Bertone, John Baxter, 
Will Gardiner, Nicola Hodson, Kim Keating, 
David Nussbaum, Erika Peterman, and 
Andy Skelton will all retire at the 
forthcoming AGM. Being eligible, they 
will offer themselves for re-election. Rob 
Shuter, having joined the Board since the 
last AGM, will be seeking election by 
shareholders at the forthcoming AGM.
The Executive Directors’ service contracts 
and Non-Executive Directors’ letters of 
appointment are available for inspection 
(by prior arrangement) during normal 
business hours at the Company’s 
registered office. They will also be available 
for inspection at the venue of the AGM, 
before that meeting takes place. Details 
are contained in the Notice of Meeting.
During the year, I met regularly with the 
Non-Executive Directors in the absence 
of the Executive Directors. Separately, 
the Senior Independent Director held a 
meeting with the Non-Executive Directors 
without me being present, as required by 
Provision 12 of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code.
This report was reviewed and approved 
by the Nomination Committee.
Andrea Bertone
Chair of the Nomination Committee 
26 February 2025

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
111
Governance
Contents

Role of the Committee
The role of the Committee is to assist the Board in fulfilling 
its oversight responsibilities in respect of financial reporting, 
internal control, and risk. This includes undertaking 
the following:
	
– Monitoring the integrity of the Consolidated financial 
statements and other information provided to shareholders
	
– Reviewing significant financial reporting matters and 
judgements contained in the Consolidated financial 
statements, including application of accounting policies, 
and inviting challenge from the external auditor on the 
approach taken
	
– Advising the Board on whether the Committee believes 
the Annual report and accounts and other periodic financial 
reporting are fair, balanced and understandable
	
– Reviewing the systems of risk management and internal 
control, including consideration of emerging risks
	
– Supporting the Board in establishing a culture of honesty 
and ethical behaviour, including oversight of whistleblowing 
and Speak Up procedures, fraud, risk, and controls
	
– Assessing the requirement for, and reviewing the outputs 
from, independent external assurance and verification
	
– Maintaining an appropriate relationship with the Group’s 
external auditor and reviewing the effectiveness and 
objectivity of the external audit process
	
– Maintaining and monitoring the non-audit services policy 
to ensure the external auditor’s ongoing independence 
and objectivity
	
– Making recommendations to the Board (to put to 
shareholders for approval) regarding the appointment 
of the external auditor
	
– Monitoring and reviewing the effectiveness of the internal 
audit function
Committee members
	
– Rob Shuter (Chair) 
	
– John Baxter
	
– Nicola Hodson
	
– David Nussbaum 
	
– Erika Peterman
The Board is satisfied that the Committee’s membership has the 
appropriate level of independence, skills, and recent and relevant 
financial experience. Rob Shuter is a chartered accountant (South 
Africa) and has been a CFO in listed company environments. 
His experience in capital allocation, risk, finance, and M&A is 
highly complementary to the activities of the Group and in the 
performance of his role as Chair of the Audit Committee. David 
Nussbaum is a chartered accountant who has served in several 
senior financial roles. Details of the skills and experience of the 
Committee members can be found on pages 93 to 95.
Attending by invitation
Chair of the Board, CEO, CFO, Group Financial Controller, internal 
auditor (KPMG), external auditor (PwC), Group General Counsel, 
and others as required. The Group Company Secretary is 
Secretary to the Committee. 
Number of meetings held in 2024: Four
In addition to the meetings mentioned in the table below, 
Vanessa and Rob each attended several planning meetings with 
management in advance to discuss key agenda items, plan for 
papers and ensure that expectations were satisfactorily reflected 
in the matters discussed and explained. During the year Rob met 
with the external and internal auditors to discuss planning for 
future work, responses to recommended actions from previous 
reports, and other specific items as required.
Attendance in 2024
Committee member
Date appointed 
a member
No. of 
scheduled 
meetings
No. of 
meetings 
attended
% of 
meetings 
attended
John Baxter (1)
1 July 2024
2
2
100%
Nicola Hodson
12 January 2018
4
3
75%
David Nussbaum
1 August 2017
4
4
100%
Erika Peterman
21 October 2021
4
4
100%
Rob Shuter (2)
11 June 2024
2
2
100%
Vanessa Simms (3)
19 June 2018
2
2
100%
Audit Committee report
The Committee continues to 
provide critical oversight and 
challenge over the efficacy 
of governance and how 
that supports the delivery 
of the strategy.
Rob Shuter
Chair 
(1) 	John Baxter joined the Committee on 1 July 2024. 
(2)	 Rob Shuter was appointed to the Board and Committee on 11 June 2024.
(3)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down from the Board on 18 June 2024. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
112
Governance
Contents

Introduction
Dear shareholders,
On behalf of the Audit Committee, I am 
pleased to present our report for the 2024 
financial year, and my first report as 
Chair of the Committee, following my 
appointment in June 2024, coinciding 
with Vanessa Simms standing down on 
the conclusion of her second term of three 
years. I want to start by thanking Vanessa 
for her work over the past five years as 
Chair of the Committee, which saw 
significant change at Drax and increasing 
complexity in its operations. Vanessa 
provided strong leadership, bringing 
to bear not only her knowledge and 
experience but challenge and guidance 
that contributed to strong controls, 
governance and reporting.
This report reflects on the work of the 
Committee during 2024 to continue to 
provide critical oversight and challenge 
over the efficacy of governance and how 
that supports the delivery of the strategy. 
It outlines the primary areas of focus, 
consistent with fulfilling the Committee’s 
obligations, and should be read in 
conjunction with the section on our 
compliance with the UK Corporate 
Governance Code on pages 88 to 106, 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties on pages 
70 to 83, and our Viability Statement 
on pages 84 to 85, in addition to the 
Financial Statements.
The Committee regularly reviews and 
considers the effectiveness of the Group’s 
internal controls, which includes cyber 
risk assessment and mitigation activities. 
Throughout 2024, the Committee 
monitored risks and their potential impact 
on the Group’s strategy and viability, 
such as political uncertainty, biomass 
acceptability, challenges in the global 
pellet supply market, and support for 
BECCS. This included the assessment of 
emerging risks, particularly as the Group 
expands operationally and geographically, 
including our plans for growth in the US, 
supported by both our established 
sustainable pellets business and Elimini, 
our new US-based business with its 
ambition to be a leader in carbon removals.
The Committee continued to evaluate 
the appropriateness of controls and 
mitigation activities in responding to these 
challenges. You can read more about this 
throughout this report and in the sections 
on Principal Risks and Uncertainties and 
the Viability Statement.
There was a continued focus on 
compliance in 2024. The Committee 
assessed the robustness of the Group’s 
compliance control environment, and 
reviewed progress on the programme of 
work to design and implement an updated 
Group-wide compliance framework. 
During 2024, the Committee reviewed 
progress on management’s actions, 
including: the processes being followed; 
the audit trail being maintained; data 
collection and reporting; risk assessments; 
the internal scrutiny being applied to 
external reporting before it is issued; and 
the action plan for next steps to be taken 
in 2025. 
The Group continues to strengthen its 
overall risk management and internal 
controls around regulation and 
compliance. The Committee received 
regular updates on the assurance 
processes and controls associated with a 
sustainable business model incorporating 
financial, operational, and regulatory 
considerations. The Committee noted 
the closure of Ofgem’s investigation into 
the Group’s profiling data – see the CEO 
Report on page 17 for more information. 
Drax was supported by KPMG in 
responding to Ofgem’s investigation, 
and Ofgem were provided copies of 
KPMG’s reports. Ofgem’s investigation did 
not find any evidence to suggest that Drax 
has been issued with ROCs incorrectly. 
Ofgem identified process gaps in relation 
to two aspects of its profiling data for 
Canada for the period April 2021 to March 
2022. The Committee is monitoring 
progress against Drax’s commitment to 
continued development and improvement 
of its activities and overall reporting.
Principles of the 
UK Corporate 
Governance Code
M
The effectiveness of internal 
and external audit functions 
N
Fair, balanced and 
understandable assessment
O 
Risk management and 
internal control
The Audit Committee comprises five independent Non-Executive Directors. The Committee 
Chair was considered independent on appointment in that role, and has recent and relevant 
financial experience.
The Audit Committee provides oversight and challenge of the Group’s financial statements 
to ensure they provide a fair, balanced and understandable assessment of the Group’s financial 
position and performance. 
The Board sets the appetite for the nature and extent of the Principal Risks the Group is willing 
to take to achieve its long-term strategic objectives, and the Audit Committee oversees the risk 
management and internal control framework and processes to ensure they are effective. Details 
of the approach to risk management, the process controls and principal risks, together with 
mitigation strategies, appear on pages 70 to 83.
Audit, risk and internal control

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
113
Governance
Contents

The Committee also considered updates 
on the sustainability audit programme, 
an ongoing, multi-year project to enhance 
sustainability-related data governance 
and reporting. 
As part of the continued focus on the 
importance of compliance within our 
business, compliance-related KPIs were 
adopted into the Group Scorecard in 2024. 
In common with many other businesses, 
Drax faces evolving cyber security threats. 
During discussions with management, the 
Committee and Board provided challenge 
on the risk assessment, adequacy of 
prevailing systems, investment, and 
internal controls, as well as making clear 
their support for implementing 
enhancements where deemed necessary. 
Following the disclosure in 2024 that as at 
31 December 2023 Drax Power Station 
had not fully achieved the required 
minimum standards as defined in the 
Network and Information Systems (NIS) 
Regulations (Basic Profile), in April 2024 
Drax achieved the required minimum 
standards. During 2024, management 
developed a further programme in order 
to meet the NIS Enhanced Profile by 2027. 
The design of this programme had been 
subject to an Operational Technology 
internal audit as discussed further below. 
The Committee provides oversight of 
progress and challenge on this 
important project.
The Committee also considered the 
refinancing of the Group’s debt, which was 
undertaken in 2024, and the associated 
accounting and disclosure impacts. More 
information can be found on page 217.
In preparation for changes under the 
Corporate Governance Code, for financial 
years starting 1 January 2026, and the 
requirement for Boards to make a 
declaration as to the effectiveness of 
material internal controls, the Committee 
received regular updates from both 
management and the internal auditor on 
the latest developments in this area and 
discussed management’s progress in 
responding to the changes. We continue 
to expect the Group will be able to report 
according to the new requirements, which 
will be applicable for the first time for the 
2026 financial year.
The Committee seeks to ensure 
transparent, robust, and accurate external 
reporting that covers financial and 
operational performance, future 
prospects, and the wider business controls 
required for the day-to-day conduct of 
the business. The Committee assesses 
whether stakeholders can gain a fair and 
balanced understanding of how the Group 
is performing, its underlying resilience, 
and the effectiveness of the governance 
and controls applied. Through these 
assessments, as well as receiving reports 
from external experts, the Committee 
also considers how the Group’s reporting 
meets expected standards. 
We were pleased to advise the Board that 
the Committee believed the 2024 Annual 
report and accounts were fair, balanced, 
and understandable, and that the 
Directors have provided the necessary 
information for our shareholders to assess 
the Company’s and the Group’s position, 
prospects, business model, and strategy. 
The review process is described in further 
detail on page 122.
During 2024, the Committee considered 
the sale of the small and medium-sized 
enterprise (SME) customer meter points 
from Opus Energy to EDF Energy. The 
Committee assessed the appropriate 
accounting treatment, including 
management’s assessment of the 
impairment on disposal, and the 
explanation of the transaction. You can 
find more information in note 2.7 to 
the Consolidated financial statements. 
At the 2024 AGM, shareholders 
approved the appointment of 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) 
as the Group’s external auditor for the 
financial year ended 31 December 2024. 
During 2024, the Committee and 
management oversaw the transition from 
Deloitte LLP (our former auditor) to PwC. 
During the year, Vanessa Simms, Andy 
Skelton and I met with lead partners from 
both firms to ensure that there was a 
smooth handover. We would like to thank 
Deloitte for the service given to the Group 
over many years. We are satisfied with the 
way the change has been managed as well 
as the level of engagement by PwC 
through the handover, and into the 
commencement of their work.
As Chair of the Committee, I report to the 
Board on the Committee’s activities and 
considerations following each meeting. 
I hold regular meetings with the CFO, 
external auditor, and internal auditor, 
separate from the formal meetings of 
the Committee. I also attend planning 
meetings with those preparing for 
forthcoming Committee meetings, to 
discuss relevant papers and key matters. 
Committee members have access to 
the services of the CFO and the Group 
Company Secretary, and the resources 
of their teams, as well as access to 
external professional advice as necessary.
I am pleased to confirm that the 
Committee has reviewed the FRC’s Audit 
Committees and the External Audit: 
Minimum Standard during the financial 
year, and believes that there are no areas 
of non-compliance in respect of 2024.
The Committee allows time at each 
meeting for members to discuss salient 
matters in the absence of management or 
advisers. In addition, the Committee meets 
both the external auditor and the internal 
auditor without management present. 
The Committee’s understanding with both 
the external and internal auditor is that, if 
they should at any time become aware of 
any matter giving them material concern, 
they are able to promptly draw it to the 
Committee’s attention via the Chair of the 
Committee. No such issues were raised 
during 2024.
I would like to thank the members of the 
Committee, the management team, PwC, 
and KPMG for their continued support and 
commitment throughout the year. I value 
the open discussions that take place at 
our meetings and the contribution they all 
provide in support of the Committee’s work.
This report was reviewed and approved 
by the Audit Committee.
Rob Shuter
Chair of the Audit Committee 
26 February 2025
Audit Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
114
Governance
Contents

February
April
July
December
Item under review
	
– The 2023 year-end review of 
key financial and reporting 
matters
	
– An update on going concern 
and viability
	
– Final report from Deloitte on 
its 2023 audit findings
	
– The 2023 Annual report and 
accounts and preliminary 
results announcement
	
– The verification process 
undertaken to support the 
2023 Annual report and 
accounts
	
– An update on the 
effectiveness of risk 
management and internal 
controls
	
– An update on the compliance 
assurance plan
	
– Year-end principal risk review, 
including ongoing risks and 
mitigations 
	
– An update on whistleblowing
	
– Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period and 
outstanding actions, and 
the final internal audit plan 
for 2024
	
– Management update on 
key financial and reporting 
matters
	
– Deloitte’s management 
letter for the 2023 audit, 
and management 
responses
	
– An update on the 
effectiveness of risk 
management and internal 
controls
	
– An update on the HSE 
internal audit 
	
– An update on the Group 
assurance map
	
– An update on the 
compliance action plan
	
– An update on risk 
management and internal 
controls around health, 
safety and environment
	
– An update on 
whistleblowing
	
– Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period and 
outstanding actions
	
– A review of the 
effectiveness of the 2023 
external audit process
	
– Senior Accounting Officer 
reporting to HMRC
	
– An update on the Group 
tax strategy
	
– The 2024 interim review of 
key financial and reporting 
matters
	
– PwC presented the 2024 
audit plan
	
– PwC’s report on its half-year 
review
	
– The 2024 Half-Year Report 
announcement
	
– An update on the 
effectiveness of risk 
management and internal 
controls
	
– An update from the Ethics 
and Business Conduct 
Committee
	
– An update on the risk 
management and internal 
controls around regulation 
and compliance, including 
sustainability
	
– An update on cyber security, 
including scenario testing
	
– An update on internal 
controls around sustainability 
data, plus external review
	
– An update on whistleblowing
	
– Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period and 
outstanding actions
	
– Management update on key 
financial and reporting matters 
affecting 2024
	
– Plan and timetable for the 2024 
Annual report and accounts
	
– Year-end planning report from 
PwC
	
– Summary of internal audit 
reviews for the period, 
outstanding actions, and 
the proposed plan for 2025
	
– An update on the effectiveness 
of risk management and 
internal controls during the 
period
	
– An update on the compliance 
action plan
	
– An update on the HSE 
assurance programme
	
– An update on the Group 
assurance map
	
– A review of the Group’s 
Principal Risks
	
– An update on sustainability 
reporting and assurance for 
the 2024 Annual report and 
accounts
	
– A deep-dive review of 
regulatory reporting and 
controls, including 
sustainability
	
– An update on whistleblowing
	
– The effectiveness of the 
internal audit process
	
– The Audit Committee’s terms 
of reference and Auditor 
Independence Policy
	
– Audit Committee and external 
audit minimum standard 
assessment was also presented
Review of Committee effectiveness
In line with the FRC’s Guidance on 
Committees, the effectiveness of the 
Audit Committee is considered annually. 
For 2024, this took the form of an internal 
review (see page 110 for further details). 
The review concluded that the Audit 
Committee continued to function 
effectively. 
Meetings are well chaired; there is good 
engagement between Committee 
members; and there are positive 
relationships with management and both 
the external auditor and the internal 
auditor. High-quality papers are produced 
to support the meetings and Committee 
members have fed back positively on the 
information they receive. An externally-led 
review is scheduled for 2025. 
Committee activities in 2024
The Committee follows a programme of 
work designed to ensure that sound risk 
management processes, a robust system 
of internal control, and fair and balanced 
external reporting are all in place. In 
addition, where relevant to activities in the 
Group or to reflect changes in applicable 
regulations or external conditions, agenda 
items are incorporated to ensure members 
of the Committee have the opportunity to 
consider and contribute to an analysis of 
material issues. The main areas of work 
undertaken by the Committee during 2024 
at its routinely scheduled meetings are set 
out in the table below.
As part of his induction, Rob Shuter 
reviewed the schedule of activities 
and certain changes were made to the 
schedule to reflect his feedback. The 
schedule is included within the regular 
Committee meeting papers to assess 
the timing of topics being considered.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
115
Governance
Contents

Reviewing the effectiveness of 
the system of risk management 
and internal controls 
The Committee received updates on the 
Group’s risk management and internal 
control environment and reviewed the 
findings of internal audit reports at each 
of its four meetings during 2024. There 
was continued focus on compliance, 
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE), 
and on both political and geopolitical risks, 
reflecting a combination of elections – 
notably in the UK and US – in addition 
to continued instability in certain regions, 
including the Middle East and Ukraine. 
Given the industry in which the business 
operates, the Group is subject to a large 
number of regulations, which are complex, 
broad ranging in nature, and the subject 
of intensifying scrutiny. Management has 
responded to these matters. 
At all four meetings during 2024, the 
Committee considered the robustness 
of the Group’s compliance control 
environment and reviewed progress on 
the programme of work to design and 
implement an updated Group-wide 
Compliance Framework. 
This has included a detailed mapping 
exercise of the Group’s compliance 
obligations. Work will continue into 
2025 to fully embed the framework and 
systemise this as far as possible. The 
Committee agreed that this will help to 
bring consistency to the processes and 
controls we employ, whilst also enabling 
these to be adapted to reflect changes 
in compliance and control requirements. 
In both July and December 2024, the 
Committee considered the political risks 
facing the Group – having noted in the 
2023 Annual report and accounts that 
this was heightened due to UK and US 
elections in 2024. The Committee 
discussed how these may have a bearing 
on differing aspects of the Group’s 
business and challenged management on 
their plans to address the resulting risks 
such as potential political uncertainty and 
the evolving focus on the climate change 
agenda. It was agreed that appropriate 
controls are in place to monitor and report 
on these risks. 
At its December 2024 meeting, the 
Committee recognised that wider 
geopolitical uncertainty remained a matter 
of concern, with the conflicts in Ukraine 
and the Middle East impacting people, 
international relations and trade. Potential 
impacts for the Group included market 
volatility, supply chain disruption, and 
pricing pressures. At the date of 
concluding this report, the Committee was 
satisfied that management had suitably 
considered the respective risks to the 
Group, and that appropriate controls are in 
place to monitor and report on these risks 
internally. It was also assessed that the 
risks were being appropriately reported 
on within the Annual report and accounts. 
For more information Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties on page 70.
At the July 2024 Committee meeting, 
consideration was given to the potential 
impact of the sale of a significant 
proportion of the Group’s small and 
medium-sized enterprise customer meter 
points to EDF Energy, noting that the 
transaction was expected to give rise 
to a significant reduction in headcount 
following a redundancy consultation 
process. Management undertook a review 
of impacted controls to ensure they 
continued to be operated effectively, 
and also considered whether an inherent 
increase in fraud risk required further 
strengthening of controls, for example 
around system access and data filtration. 
The Committee also dedicated time in 
2024 to reviewing the trading and 
commodity risks facing the business, and 
analysed the key commodity movements 
that could have an impact on the Group’s 
operational cash flows. The implications 
of fluctuations in these commodities were 
considered both before and after the 
impact of the Group’s current forward 
hedges, to assess the likely efficacy of the 
mitigations in place. The Committee was 
satisfied that the Group’s approach to 
managing its exposures, as outlined in 
the associated policies and procedures 
and based on the modelling and analysis 
provided by management was an 
appropriate response to the identified 
risks, in line with the Group’s Board-
defined risk appetite. This analysis also 
formed part of the broader viability 
assessment, discussed in more detail 
on page 84. 
The Committee also works with the 
Group’s internal auditor to assess the 
overall system of risk management and 
internal control. 
The annual internal audit plan is designed 
taking account of challenge and feedback 
from the Committee and wider 
management, and focuses on key areas 
of risk for the Group. The appointment of 
an outsourced internal auditor provides 
the Committee with an additional external 
perspective on whether the key controls 
designed to mitigate these risks remain 
effective. Where appropriate, the internal 
auditor provides recommendations to 
improve the systems of risk management 
and internal control. Further detail on the 
role of the internal auditor is provided on 
page 124.
In February 2024, the Committee approved 
a proposal for the Group’s internal auditor 
to perform a one-off implementation 
review of the Group HSE management 
system issued in 2023. This recognised 
the importance of not only maintaining 
a robust set of central Group policies, but 
also ensuring that they are effectively 
embedded within each business unit’s 
operating procedures. The findings arising 
from this review were evaluated by the 
Committee in December 2024, noting that 
central Group HSE documentation was 
found to be up to date and comprehensive, 
but that better accountability, training and 
monitoring of wider implementation were 
required. Gaps were identified in the extent 
to which Group HSE requirements were 
documented within business unit 
procedures. 
Management presented a programme of 
work to address these findings as a matter 
of priority to the Committee in December 
2024. An update was provided by 
management to the Committee in 
February 2025 confirming that 
remediation activity had been undertaken 
for medium and high priority findings. The 
Committee noted the progress made to 
manage the underlying risk, and the timely 
manner in which it had been undertaken, 
and requested further updates associated 
with embedding the changes.
The Committee requested the Group’s 
internal auditor undertake an Operational 
Technology review as part of its 2024 
internal audit plan. This review considered 
the business’s approach to meeting the 
Network and Information Systems 
Enhanced Profile by 2027 which is 
mandatory for operators of essential 
services such as Drax.
Alongside the expert support provided by 
the Group’s internal auditor, management 
is required to perform a regular self-
assessment and review of risk 
management and internal control activities 
covering the Group’s Principal Risks.
Control owners provide an assessment on 
the operation of key controls at least twice 
annually, and report on any gaps or control 
failures identified. These responses are 
then reviewed by the second line Group 
Risk team, and the assessments of control 
operation and effectiveness are 
periodically challenged and validated to 
supporting evidence. The outputs from 
the assessment are reported to the 
Committee at each meeting. At the 
meeting held in December 2024, this 
included communication of the fact that 
incomplete or inaccurate supplier data 
was in some instances delaying due 
diligence procedures. It was agreed that 
resource should be dedicated to remediate 
this control ineffectiveness as a priority.
Audit Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
116
Governance
Contents

The second line review is undertaken in 
the context of broader changes in both 
the underlying risks and the environment 
in which the Group is operating, and 
considers whether prevailing controls 
remain appropriate and sufficient. To 
support this, the Committee annually 
reviews a detailed assurance map for 
the Group, covering each of the Principal 
Risks. The assurance map summarises the 
controls and assurance in place across 
the different lines of defence, as outlined 
on page 71. It also provides management’s 
assessment of whether the level of 
control and assurance is appropriate, and 
highlights ongoing work to address any 
opportunities for enhancement.
Having reviewed the latest assurance map 
at its meeting in December 2024, the 
Committee was satisfied that there were 
no significant gaps in the levels of 
assurance. Progress made during 2024 
included the introduction of a Political 
Engagement Register and respective 
training for those authorised to undertake 
political engagement, enhancing prevailing 
practices and the establishment of a 
framework of key human resources-
related controls for self-assessment and 
verification to supporting evidence.
The Committee considered and approved 
a series of management actions to be 
implemented during 2025, including 
the establishment of Elimini-specific 
governance where it is felt the respective 
Group policies and processes are not 
relevant, and to formalise the Group’s 
compliance governance structure, 
including a dedicated second line function. 
Additional detail on the Group’s Principal 
Risks and key mitigations can be found 
on page 70.
Changes to the Corporate Governance 
Code were announced in 2024, which 
will require Boards to make a declaration 
in relation to the effectiveness of material 
internal controls. This will apply to the 
Group from the financial year beginning 
1 January 2026 onwards. In December 
2024, management presented an updated 
roadmap to the Committee setting out 
the key actions required in advance of 
the first internal control declaration to 
be made in relation to the 2026 year end, 
and a proposed definition of ‘material’ 
to be applied in identifying which controls 
fall into the scope of the declaration. 
The ‘business as usual’ operating model 
for maintaining and governing the Group’s 
framework of material controls beyond 
31 December 2026 was also presented to 
the Committee along with a proposed plan 
of internal and external assurance to be 
obtained over the design and operation 
of the Group’s material controls. 
Progress against this roadmap during 
2024 was discussed with the Committee, 
including the formalisation of a library 
of Entity Level Controls and an initial 
mapping exercise of those controls 
considered to be material to the Group’s 
operations, compliance, and reporting. 
The key milestones to be achieved during 
2025 were also considered by the 
Committee, including an initial dry run of 
assurance intended to support the internal 
control declaration, the development 
of a controls policy, and further training 
of control owners. 
Following its review, the Committee 
approved the proposed materiality 
definition and agreed with management’s 
plans and the proposed levels of 
assurance. It was confirmed that quarterly 
updates would continue to be provided to 
the Committee on the progress made and 
any divergence from the roadmap. 
The Committee routinely considers 
information arising from internal ‘Speak 
Up’ and whistleblowing reports. It 
discusses with management the scope 
of investigations, providing feedback 
and, where relevant, challenge on the 
appropriateness of the steps being taken 
in response. The Committee seeks to 
understand how matters identified in 
incidents inform training for colleagues 
to address findings that effect positive 
change, and how actions by management 
can improve culture within the Group’s 
operations. An explanation of the Group’s 
whistleblowing programme can be found 
on page 53. The Board was also separately 
updated on responses to such reports.
The Committee reviews and discusses 
findings and action points arising from 
each of the internal and external reviews 
that are performed, to assess whether 
improvement plans are suitably robust and 
have appropriate delivery targets. None 
of the findings discussed during 2024 
were considered individually or collectively 
to have materially impacted the financial 
performance, results or operations of 
the business. Taking this into account, 
The Committee was satisfied that the 
overall systems of risk management 
and internal control have continued to 
operate effectively.
Reviewing key judgements and 
financial reporting matters
Explanations of all the Group’s material 
accounting policies, critical accounting 
judgements, areas of significant 
estimation uncertainty and other material 
financial reporting matters are set out in 
the notes to the Consolidated financial 
statements. The Committee reviewed 
these aspects of the Consolidated 
financial statements, with a particular 
focus on the areas it deemed the most 
complex or subjective, as highlighted 
in the table below.
In addition, the Committee considered 
how these matters are disclosed within 
the Annual report and accounts, to ensure 
that appropriate context and explanation 
are provided.
At each of its meetings, the Committee 
receives a Financial Reporting and 
Accounting Update from management, 
covering any key changes in the period, 
as well as emerging issues.
These papers also incorporate any relevant 
updated guidance or clarifications issued 
by bodies such as the Financial Reporting 
Council (FRC) or Financial Conduct 
Authority (FCA), and management’s 
assessment of the impact on the Group 
and the timing of any planned actions in 
response. These updates are discussed 
with the external auditor in advance of 
the Committee meetings, ensuring that 
they have the opportunity to consider 
and provide their own views on the 
matters raised. This includes highlighting 
alternative approaches or accounting 
treatments to assist the Committee 
in its consideration of management’s 
conclusions and proposals.
Changes from the prior year include the 
removal of the Electricity Generator Levy 
(EGL) as an area of significant focus for 
the Audit Committee, with the levy now 
being incorporated into the standard 
running of the Biomass Generation and 
Flexible Generation businesses.
The Committee, as a matter of routine, 
seeks the views of the external auditor 
on the approach being taken by 
management and their responsiveness 
to required standards – whether formal 
or through accepted practice. Such 
discussions also consider the adequacy 
of explanations being provided within the 
Group’s periodic financial reporting. Key 
areas of such assessment can be found on 
page 118 to 122. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
117
Governance
Contents

Accounting for derivative financial instruments
Description
Audit Committee review and conclusion
Accounting for derivative financial instruments
As described on page 239, the Group makes use of 
derivative financial instruments to help manage the key 
financial risks to which it is exposed.
The Group’s balance sheet includes significant assets 
and liabilities arising from these contractual arrangements 
that are measured at fair value by virtue of being within 
the scope of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’. Judgement 
is required around which contracts meet specific criteria 
and which do not (and therefore remain outside the scope 
of IFRS 9) and may also be required in the valuation 
methodology applied, where different approaches or 
sources of input information may be possible.
A judgement is made that biomass contracts continue to 
fall outside the scope of IFRS 9, primarily due to the illiquid 
nature of the market and the contractual terms in place 
between counterparties. The market remains immature 
and there is not a readily accessible source of supply and 
demand at present, whereby the nature of the biomass 
purchase and sale contracts means they cannot be readily 
settled in cash or other financial instruments.
Where a fair value calculation is required, this typically 
involves a mark-to-market calculation, comparing the 
contractual price to prevailing market rates. Whilst volatility 
in several of the markets most relevant to the Group, 
including power and foreign currency, continued to reduce 
during 2024, returning to the levels seen pre-2022, the 
balances relating to these contracts remain significant, as 
described on page 239. The size and scope of the Group’s 
derivative portfolio means that small errors in the valuation 
or disclosure process could have a material impact on the 
amounts included in the Consolidated financial statements.
Whilst the inputs to these calculations are largely taken from 
observable market prices or data points, in certain cases 
more than one potential source of information is available. 
Whilst differences in these forward-looking assumptions are 
typically relatively small, the impact can become material 
when applied to a large portfolio of contracts.
The accounting and disclosure requirements in relation to 
derivative financial instruments are inherently complex and, 
as a result, the controls in this area remain a key area of 
focus for the Committee.
At each of its meetings, the Committee receives an update 
on any new classes of derivative financial instrument that 
the Group has entered into, and the proposed accounting 
treatment. During 2024, the only new class of instrument 
that required review was in relation to financial freight hedges 
entered into in Q3 2024 which are not significantly different 
to other instruments held by the Group.
Ahead of each reporting date, the Committee reviewed 
management’s assessment that biomass contracts continue 
to fall outside the scope of IFRS 9. This involved comparing 
the requirements of the accounting standard with the current 
situation in terms of observable practice and market 
conditions, taking into account developments during the 
period in question.
Having completed this review, the Committee was satisfied 
with management’s assessment. However, it was noted that 
this remains a critical judgement given the potential impact 
on the Consolidated financial statements should biomass 
contracts be deemed to be within the scope of IFRS 9.
At each of its meetings the Committee was updated on the 
operation of the financial control framework with respect to 
the valuation process, any enhancements made during the 
period, and the output from a rolling self-certification process. 
Improvements noted during 2024 included the continued 
refinement of certain valuation models, and in particular 
the ineffectiveness calculation for inflation contracts.
Disclosures in relation to derivative financial statements in 
the Annual report and accounts are extensive and particular 
consideration was given to these. The Committee discussed 
the views from PwC and invited comments arising from audit 
work performed in their first year as external auditor.
Based on these reviews, and taking on board the comments 
and recommendations of PwC, the Committee was satisfied 
that the reporting and controls in place around derivative 
financial instruments were robust. 
Audit Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
118
Governance
Contents

Impairment of goodwill and fixed assets
Description
Audit Committee review and conclusion
The Group reviews its goodwill and fixed assets (or, where 
appropriate, groups of assets in cash-generating units 
(CGUs)) for potential impairment. Impairment reviews are 
triggered by either the existence of potential indicators of 
impairment at a given point in time or, in the case of goodwill 
and other intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, are 
conducted at least annually.
As part of its annual review, management considers the 
classification of CGUs. For 2024, the OCGT CGU was 
assessed and updated to separate this into three individual 
CGUs to reflect how the Group will trade and operate the 
assets. No goodwill was allocated to the OCGT CGU(s) prior 
to, or after, this separation. Further detail on these changes 
is provided on page 182.
When an impairment review is deemed to be required, the 
recoverable amount of the asset or CGU is assessed. This 
assessment is made with reference to the present value of 
the future cash flows expected to be derived from its value 
in use, or its expected fair value on sale.
Assessments of value in use for each CGU are based on 
the most recent Board-approved forecasts. The forecasts 
include all the necessary costs expected to be incurred to 
generate the cash inflows from the relevant assets in their 
current state and condition.
Various assumptions are required in determining these 
forecasts, and the reviews performed therefore also include 
sensitivity and scenario analysis to help the Board 
understand how changes in key assumptions impact the 
assessment. Where these reviews suggest a potential risk 
of impairment, further detailed work is undertaken.
The discount rates applied to the underlying forecasts (to 
take account of future risk and the time value of money) 
represent an important assumption, and are impacted by 
market volatility, interest rates and inflation. These rates 
are reviewed annually with input from external experts.
Impairment arises where management determines, and 
the Audit Committee concludes, that the carrying amount 
of an asset (or group of assets) exceeds its recoverable 
amount. Further detail on this process and the assumptions 
made is provided in note 2.4 to the Consolidated financial 
statements.
At its meeting in December 2024, the Committee considered 
management’s review process and initial conclusions in respect 
of CGUs and impairment for the 2024 financial year.
Having considered and challenged management’s reports, 
process and key assumptions, the Committee concluded that 
the overall approach to impairment reviews was appropriate, 
as were the proposed changes to the Group’s classification 
of CGUs.
The Drax Power Station CGU does not have any goodwill or 
indefinite life assets and is therefore not required to perform 
an annual impairment assessment, however, its financial 
performance is linked to its generation and sale of Renewables 
Obligation Certificates (ROCs) under the Renewables 
Obligation scheme. This scheme is due to end in March 2027 
and whilst there has been consultation on a transitional 
support mechanism between this date and BECCS operations 
this has not been concluded at the year-end date. As such, 
the Committee has assessed whether this is an indicator of 
impairment, including challenging management’s assumptions 
and conclusions. 
At the December meeting the Committee agreed with 
management’s conclusion that the uncertainty associated 
with the transitional support mechanism was a sufficient 
indicator to undertake a formal impairment assessment and 
challenged management’s assumptions in respect of the 
cash flows beyond 2027 to the current expected useful life 
of the power station in 2039. Based on current facts and 
circumstances, the Committee concluded that this was an 
appropriate judgement to make. The Committee enquired 
of PwC for their views.
The Committee was satisfied that as a result of the impairment 
assessment, along with the current facts and circumstances, 
there was not an impairment loss to be recognised for this 
CGU. However, acknowledging that reasonably possible 
changes to assumptions would result in an impairment the 
Committee agreed additional disclosures were appropriate. 
These have been reviewed by the Committee and are felt to 
be sufficiently transparent and reflect the risks associated 
with this CGU. The Committee was satisfied that no other 
CGUs were impaired or had indicators of impairment that 
required further disclosure.
At its meeting in February 2025, the Committee reviewed a roll 
forward of the analysis from December 2024 and considered 
any significant internal or external changes. This incorporated 
further analysis of the Drax Power Station CGU, taking into 
account the announcement on 10 February 2025 of the 
proposed head of terms agreed with the UK government, that 
provided a Contract for Difference arrangement for all four 
biomass units from April 2027 to March 2031. This review did 
not indicate any changes in the conclusions from the December 
2024 meeting, and the Committee was satisfied with 
management’s assessment and that no impairment charge 
is necessary for any CGU.
Further scenarios and analysis were also considered to support 
the review of going concern and viability conducted by the 
Committee, discussed in more detail on page 84. This analysis 
did not suggest any further indicators of impairment, and 
supported the conclusions reached. 
The Committee reviewed the impairment disclosures in the 
Annual report and accounts and concluded that the key 
assumptions and sensitivities had been appropriately disclosed, 
and that all statements made were supportable. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
119
Governance
Contents

Calculation and presentation of alternative performance measures
Description
Audit Committee review and conclusion
As described on page 191, the Group presents Adjusted 
results excluding the impact of exceptional items and 
certain remeasurements. Adjusted results are consistent 
with the way executive management and the Board review 
and assess the performance of the Group. The effects of 
exceptional items and certain remeasurements are 
presented separately in a column on the face of the Group’s 
Consolidated income statement.
The Group has a clear policy that sets out the transactions 
considered as exceptional, and the determination of certain 
remeasurements.
However, the classification of transactions as exceptional 
and the separate presentation of certain remeasurements 
still requires judgement, as does the definition of appropriate 
alternative performance measures such as Net debt.
A full glossary of alternative performance measures 
referenced throughout the Annual report and accounts, 
including the closest equivalent IFRS measure and an 
explanation of why the measure is considered important, is 
provided on page 277. Supporting reconciliations of certain 
alternative performance measures from relevant IFRS 
measures are provided in note 2.7 to the Consolidated 
financial statements.
At each Committee meeting, management presents a paper 
that sets out the transactions proposed to be classified as 
exceptional in the period. The Committee reviews this paper, 
and challenges each of the individual items. Formal approval 
of the classification is provided at reporting dates.
In addition, the Committee reviews and approves the definition 
of alternative performance measures. In the prior year the 
Group presented its Adjusted results inclusive and exclusive 
of the EGL, given that this was new to the 2023 Consolidated 
financial statements. At its meeting in July 2024, the 
Committee considered the presentation of the EGL within the 
Half-Year Report and the Committee was satisfied EGL was 
sufficiently embedded in the understanding of the results of 
the Group and therefore confirmed that Adjusted results would 
include the impact of the EGL and no separate presentation 
was necessary; it similarly confirmed this is how it would be 
reflected in the Annual report and accounts.
At its meeting in December 2024, the Committee considered 
the Group’s definition of Net debt, noting that the refinancing 
activity in the year had updated the covenants associated with 
the new facilities to include the impact of lease liabilities under 
IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ (previously lease liabilities were excluded from 
the covenant reporting requirements). In previous reviews by 
the Committee a significant factor in the definition of Net debt 
was to align it with the covenant reporting requirements. As 
such, the Committee was satisfied with the change in the 
definition of Net debt to remain consistent with the Group’s 
covenant reporting requirements. 
At its meeting in February 2025, the Committee reviewed the 
final classification of transactions as exceptional or certain 
remeasurements in the 2024 Annual report and accounts. It also 
reviewed the final calculation and presentation of alternative 
performance measures. Having considered analysis from 
management, and the opinion of the external auditor, the 
Committee was satisfied that the approach taken is appropriate 
and that the policy in respect of exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements had been applied accurately. The Committee 
also considered these areas when reaching its overall conclusion 
on whether the 2024 Annual report and accounts are fair, 
balanced and understandable, as discussed further on page 123.
Audit Committee report continued
Impairment of goodwill and fixed assets continued
The Committee was satisfied that this area should be 
highlighted as a key source of estimation uncertainty, 
specifically associated with the Drax Power Station CGU, 
within the Annual report and accounts, given the sensitivity of 
the conclusions reached to certain assumptions, as described 
in more detail on page 185. 
In light of external announcements related to Carbon Capture 
and Storage (CCS) projects and the change in UK Government 
during 2024, the Committee continues to consider 
management’s review of capitalised costs associated with 
the UK BECCS project, given that these are material to the 
Consolidated financial statements. 
Based on this review, the Committee was satisfied that no 
indicators of impairment were identified during the year, and 
accordingly no impairment of these capitalised costs was 
required. The Committee also noted that this continued to 
warrant inclusion as a significant judgement in the Consolidated 
financial statements, as described in more detail on page 163.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
120
Governance
Contents

Review of other significant judgements and estimates 
Description
Audit Committee review and conclusion
The other areas of significant judgement and key sources 
of estimation uncertainty in the Consolidated financial 
statements are set out on pages 162 to 164. Management 
regularly reviews these other areas to ensure they are kept 
up to date, and also considers whether other items should 
be included.
As part of the preparation for the 2024 Annual report and 
accounts, management considered the sale of certain meter 
points and associated customer contracts in the Opus 
business in June 2024, including the impact of the 
transaction on the Half-Year Report upon signing the Asset 
Purchase Agreement (APA), where there was judgement as 
to when the sale should be recognised at 30 June, and the 
impact on related aspects such as restructuring, impairment 
and onerous contracts for the remaining business, as well the 
presentation of the related balances in the Half-Year Report.
Subsequent to the Half-Year Report the Committee 
assessed the accounting impact of the transaction, 
including those items that should be included within the 
exceptional item charge and the associated judgement 
related to this matter.
The Group is currently in the process of developing several 
large capital projects, as part of its overall strategy. These 
projects include the development of BECCS at Drax Power 
Station, the expansion to Cruachan (pumped storage) 
Power Station in Scotland, and several BECCS projects in 
North America. Judgement is required to determine if the 
expenditure associated with these projects meets the 
criteria to be capitalised under IAS 16 or IAS 38, or whether 
it should be expensed as incurred.
At each of its meetings, the Committee reviews a paper 
prepared by management that includes a summary of 
significant accounting judgements and key sources of 
estimation uncertainty, and an update on any changes in the 
period. In particular, any material emerging issues are discussed 
in detail.
In the July meeting, the Committee reviewed the approach 
taken to assess the impact of signing the APA for the sale of 
Opus meter points and related customer contracts in June 
2024. It noted the timing of the signing of the APA and that 
the transaction completion was conditional on future events, 
which if not met could prevent the transaction completing. In 
addition, the Committee considered management’s assessment 
of the APA and the relevant accounting standards, IFRS 5 
‘Disposal of subsidiaries, businesses and non-current assets’, 
IAS 36 ’Impairment of assets’, and IAS 37 ‘Provisions, 
contingent liabilities and contingent assets’, taking into account 
the Half Year Review report from the external auditor. Having 
completed this review the Committee was satisfied that the 
recognition and presentation of the sale was appropriately 
reflected in the Half-Year Report.
In the December meeting, the Committee reviewed 
management’s update on the accounting for the transaction, 
which confirmed the two conditions precedent had been met 
in the required timeframe and included the assessment and 
calculation of the impact of the restructuring on the remaining 
business following the successful migration of the meter points 
and related customers to EDF. Having completed this review, 
the Committee was satisfied that appropriate consideration of 
all factors relating to the transaction had been made, including 
the calculation of related provisions, treatment of costs as 
exceptional and disclosure of the transaction and related cash 
flows in the Consolidated financial statements. The Committee 
also concluded that the risk of a material change in the 
estimated carrying value of the related assets and provisions 
within the next financial year, including the recoverability of 
those receivables retained by the Group, does not represent 
a key source of estimation uncertainty under IAS 1.
The Committee reviewed management’s assessment that 
capitalisation of certain costs associated with the UK BECCS 
project remained appropriate. As well as internal progress on 
the technical development, the Committee considered external 
developments during the year, including potential changes 
to Government policy following the election of a Labour 
Government in July. Having completed this review, the 
Committee was satisfied that ongoing capitalisation was 
appropriate.
The Committee also noted that judgements were being made 
to not yet capitalise costs associated with other potentially 
significant future projects, such as the expansion of the 
Cruachan (pumped storage) Power Station and BECCS projects 
in North America. The Committee was satisfied that the 
proposed disclosure incorporated sufficient detail to cover 
these areas and that the ongoing treatment within the 
Consolidated financial statements was appropriate.
Given the current pause to construction of the Longview pellet 
plant in the US in order to obtain the appropriate air discharge 
permit, management assessed the carrying value of the asset. 
No impairment was identified, however, this was included in 
the disclosure of critical judgements in respect of capitalised 
costs alongside UK BECCS. The Committee agreed with this 
conclusion.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
121
Governance
Contents

Review of other significant judgements and estimates continued
Having considered the other matters raised in management’s 
papers, the Committee was satisfied that the items disclosed 
as critical accounting judgements and key sources of 
estimation uncertainty on pages 162 to 164 are appropriate 
and complete. In addition, the Committee was satisfied that 
the descriptions clearly and accurately reflect the matters 
disclosed and the positions taken.
Reviewing the 2024 Annual report 
and accounts
The Annual report and accounts 
incorporates the information needed 
to assess the Group’s position and 
performance, business model and 
strategy. The finance team worked 
alongside the external auditor to make 
sure that the level of disclosure was 
adequate and the presentation of certain 
remeasurements, exceptional items and 
alternative performance measures were 
appropriate and consistent with IFRS.
At its meeting in December 2024, the 
Committee received reports from 
management on its planning for the 
various elements of the 2024 Annual 
report and accounts. This included a 
timetable for preparing drafts and for the 
contributions, including peer review and 
commentary, being made by members of 
the wider management and Executive 
teams. The Committee also discussed how 
such review would support the task of 
ensuring the Annual report and accounts, 
taken as a whole, was fair, balanced and 
understandable.
Between the year-end date and the date 
of the approval of the Annual report and 
accounts, the Committee Chair was 
updated on progress with the year-end 
audit process and key financial reporting 
matters. Updates were also provided by 
the external auditor and the internal 
auditor. At its meeting in February 2025, 
the Committee reviewed both the external 
auditor’s findings and the draft 2024 
Annual report and accounts.
At its meeting in December 2024, the 
Committee also reviewed and approved 
management’s proposed plan for internal 
and external assurance over the different 
parts of the Annual report and accounts, 
considering the complexity of the 
information and the key focus areas for 
stakeholders. This included TCFD 
reporting, for which the Committee 
considered both the requirements of the 
disclosure, and the data points that would 
be included. As in 2023, PwC provided 
limited assurance on certain aspects of 
the TCFD reporting, which is separate 
from the audit opinion over the 
Consolidated financial statements 
presented on pages 152 to 160. The 
results of this assurance were presented 
by management and evaluated by the 
Board at their meeting in February 2025.
The Committee also reviewed the 
verification process undertaken by 
management around key information 
included in the Annual report and 
accounts. Having completed this 
assessment, the Committee was satisfied 
that the verification process was robust 
and that appropriate assurance had been 
obtained over key information and 
statements included within the Annual 
report and accounts.
As part of its review, the Committee also 
considered the internal controls, forecasts 
and relevant assumptions underpinning 
the Viability Statement and the ongoing 
adoption of the going concern basis in 
preparing the Consolidated financial 
statements. This included assessing a 
scenario analysis prepared by 
management, reviewed by the external 
auditor, which considered the potential 
future impact of the Group’s Principal 
Risks on its financial projections. Particular 
focus was given to the scenarios relating 
to plant operations and commodity price 
risks, given the potential medium to 
long-term impacts they could have. This is 
discussed in further detail on page 84. 
Both plant operations and commodity 
price risks are Principal Risks. More details 
can be found on pages 79 and 82. 
The Committee reviewed the financing 
activity undertaken by the Group during 
2024 and ensured that this was 
appropriately considered in management’s 
assessment, including any impact on 
covenant compliance and the period 
of assessment for viability. Whilst 
management and the Board consider 
longer-term forecasts for other purposes, 
including strategic planning and capital 
allocation, the Committee concluded 
that it was appropriate for the viability 
assessment period to remain at five years.
The Committee was satisfied that the 
proposed Viability Statement was robust, 
fair and balanced, including consideration 
of the disclosure around longer-term risks 
extending beyond the viability assessment 
period. This included reviewing the 
assumptions and disclosure around 
long-term biomass generation at Drax 
Power Station, and the impact of this on 
the viability modelling. In addition, the 
Committee was satisfied that the level of 
assurance, challenge and verification was 
appropriate, taking into account the work 
undertaken by the external auditor. 
Consequently, it was also concluded that 
the ongoing use of the going concern 
basis of preparation for the Consolidated 
financial statements was appropriate.
As noted above, the Committee 
considered and reviewed management’s 
disclosure on certain remeasurements and 
exceptional items (see page 165) and the 
presentation of these items in the 
Consolidated income statement. This 
included a review of the calculation and 
presentation of alternative performance 
measures. The Committee was satisfied 
that the use of alternative performance 
measures and the way in which they are 
presented remains appropriate, and that 
they provide helpful information to the 
users of the Annual report and accounts.
Audit Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
122
Governance
Contents

Fair, balanced and understandable
As a result of the Committee’s review, it 
advised the Board of its conclusion that 
the 2024 Annual report and accounts, 
taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and 
understandable. This view is underpinned 
by the Committee’s discussions with 
operating and finance management 
regarding the Strategic report, and with 
the finance team regarding the 
Consolidated financial statements. In 
addition, the Committee believes that the 
Annual report and accounts provide the 
information necessary for shareholders 
to assess the Company’s and the Group’s 
position and performance, business model 
and strategy, and that statements made 
are supported by appropriate verification 
and assurance, including those made 
around the systems of risk management 
and internal control.
External audit
External auditor transition
During 2024, the Committee oversaw 
a transition from the former external 
auditor, Deloitte, which included PwC 
shadowing Deloitte through the full-year 
audit process for 2023 and attending all 
Committee meetings from July 2023 
onwards, prior to their formal appointment. 
PwC also provided updates to the 
Committee on their transition planning and 
the progress being made. Throughout this 
process, Andy Skelton, Vanessa Simms 
and I met with the lead partners from the 
firms to ensure that there was a smooth 
handover. The Committee would like to 
thank Deloitte for the service given to the 
Group over many years.
Bringing in a new auditor has brought 
fresh energy to the role, new questions 
have been asked and areas have been 
reassessed. The Committee is pleased 
with the way the change has been 
managed as well as the output.
As part of the audit transition process, 
PwC reviewed Deloitte’s audit files, and 
the lead audit partner visited the Group’s 
operations in the US and Canada, in order 
to develop an understanding of the Group, 
the operating environment and the 
financial reporting process.
External audit plan
In developing the external audit plan for 
2024, PwC performed a risk assessment to 
identify the risks of material misstatement 
to the Consolidated financial statements. 
This considered the nature, magnitude and 
likelihood of each risk identified and the 
relevant controls in place, in order to 
identify the audit risks. The key audit 
matters are referred to in the independent 
auditor’s report on pages 152 to 160 and 
formed the basis of the plan.
In determining the scope of coverage, 
consideration was given to management 
reporting, the Group’s legal entity 
structure, the financial results for the year 
ended 31 December 2023, and the 
forecast for 2024. The audit plan was 
presented to the Committee in July 2024, 
with updates communicated in December 
2024 and February 2025. The details of 
the coverage and agreed scope are set 
out in the independent auditor’s report 
on page 153. 
The procedures to be performed at a 
Group level and the planned components 
were also reviewed. Materiality was 
agreed at approximately 2.5% of Adjusted 
EBITDA (based on a three-year average).
Following discussion and challenge, the 
Committee concluded that the proposed 
plan was sufficiently comprehensive for 
the purpose of the audit of the 
Consolidated financial statements and 
approved the proposed fee.
Effectiveness of external audit
The Committee is dedicated to ensuring 
a high-quality audit is performed and, 
as part of the tender process carried out 
in 2021 recommended that PwC be 
appointed due to the strength of its team, 
providing the skills, experience and 
independence to ensure rigour and 
challenge in the audit. The Committee 
reviewed the effectiveness and quality 
of the external auditor during the year 
and does so annually. In so doing, the 
Committee considers the quality of the 
external audit reports presented to the 
Committee, the performance both in and 
outside of Committee meetings and how 
they interact with and challenge 
management. 
In addition to this, the Committee feels it 
is important to understand management’s 
opinion of audit quality and effectiveness 
and a feedback questionnaire on the 
external auditor is completed annually 
by management and presented to the 
Committee in the April meeting. This was 
undertaken during 2024 in respect of 
Deloitte for their final year audit and will 
be conducted in 2025 for PwC.
The Committee’s review of external 
auditor performance in relation to the 
2023 audit (which was completed during 
2024) primarily considered the 
independence and objectivity of Deloitte, 
its professional competence and past 
performance. The Committee also 
considered the robustness of the audit 
process including, in particular, the level 
of rigour and challenge given to critical 
management judgements and significant 
estimates, and the professional scepticism 
being applied. This took account of the 
reports provided to the Committee, the 
related discussions with the external 
auditor around areas of highest audit risk, 
and the basis for the auditor’s conclusions 
on those areas. 
The Committee ensured that PwC were 
aware of the findings from this review and 
that this was reflected in their planning 
for the 2024 audit process, along with the 
review’s consideration and communication 
of independence and objectivity. 
The Committee has been satisfied with 
the level of challenge applied by PwC, 
and its consideration and presentation 
of possible alternative approaches. This 
included a particular focus on the annual 
impairment review process, the 
presentation and valuation of derivatives 
and the accounting for the sale of Opus 
Energy meters and related customer 
contracts, along with their respective 
presentation and disclosure. 
The annual review of effectiveness in 
April 2024 also incorporated feedback 
from members of the finance and wider 
management teams. The Committee 
sought their views on matters including 
the quality of audit work and engagement 
whilst planning and executing the audit, 
both at a Group and business unit level. 
The feedback process undertaken with 
Deloitte highlighted areas where work 
could be undertaken earlier in the process 
and certain specialists could be 
incorporated into the audit process more 
efficiently and effectively. 
The Committee considered that an 
important aspect of supporting a high 
quality audit for the 2024 financial year 
was a planned and well executed 
transition of PwC into role.
The transition phase during 2024 allowed 
PwC to bring in their specialist teams at 
an early stage in order to effectively plan 
and scope their involvement. Following 
the transition phase there has continued 
to be regular meetings between specialists 
and relevant members of management, 
and greater focus on completing audit 
procedures ahead of the year-end date. 
The Committee acknowledged the benefit 
of conducting audit procedures earlier and 
the interaction of specialist teams brought 
to the overall quality of the audit.
In addition to completing an annual review, 
the Committee considers the 
effectiveness of the external auditor over 
the course of the year and discusses this 
at each meeting, including sessions where 
the auditor is not present. This ongoing 
review incorporates any relevant external 
information, such as the FRC’s annual 
Audit Quality Inspection and Supervision 
Report, which was published in July 2024 
and included an assessment of PwC and 
other large audit firms.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
123
Governance
Contents

Based on its review, the Committee is 
satisfied that the external auditor and 
its audit is effective. The Committee 
agreed that the external auditor’s work 
demonstrated an ongoing commitment 
to audit quality, that the audit process was 
robust, and that PwC had shown strong 
levels of technical knowledge and 
appropriate professional scepticism in its 
work, and that the transition in audit firms 
has not adversely impacted audit quality.
Independence of external audit
The Group has an Auditor Independence 
Policy (AIP) that defines procedures and 
guidance under which the Company’s 
relationship with its external auditor is 
governed. The AIP also facilitates the 
Committee being able to satisfy itself that 
there are no factors that may, or may be 
seen to, impinge upon the independence, 
objectivity and effectiveness of the 
external audit process. The Committee 
reviews the AIP annually and last did so in 
December 2024. As part of this annual 
review, the Committee considers areas of 
development in best practice and guidance. 
The main features of the current AIP 
(which is available at drax.com) are:
	
– A requirement to review the quality, 
cost effectiveness, independence and 
objectivity of the external auditor
	
– A requirement to rotate the lead Audit 
Partner every five years, and processes 
governing the employment of former 
external auditor employees
	
– A policy governing the engagement 
of the auditor to conduct non-audit 
activities, which is expected to occur 
only in certain circumstances and is 
kept under review at each meeting 
of the Committee
The external auditor also reports to the 
Committee on its own processes and 
procedures to ensure independence, 
objectivity and compliance with the 
relevant standards.
The audit for the financial year ended 
31 December 2024 is the first year in 
which Matthew Hall has been the lead 
Audit Partner. 
The amounts paid to the external auditor 
during each of the financial years ended 
31 December 2024 and 2023 for audit and 
non-audit services are set out above, and 
in note 2.3 to the Consolidated financial 
statements (page 180).
As noted opposite, the external auditor 
should not provide non-audit services 
where it might impair its independence 
or objectivity. Therefore, any engagement 
for the provision of non-audit services 
requires prior approval from the Audit 
Committee or Committee Chair. 
Agreement to allow the external auditor 
to perform additional non-audit services 
is taken only after considering two key 
factors. Namely, that the non-audit 
services policy has been fully applied, 
and that any engagements are in the best 
interests of the Group and its key 
stakeholders.
The other services provided in the year 
by PwC, amounting to £10,000, relate to a 
subscription to Viewpoint, PwC’s generic 
accounting guidance portal. 
As a result of the transition from Deloitte 
to PwC during 2024, the fees set out in 
the table above for the year ended 31 
December reflect the fees paid to PwC 
in 2024 and the fees paid to Deloitte in 
2023 for each firm’s audit and non-audit 
services. Included in the total audit fees 
for 2024 is £445,000 relating to the 
transition phase of the audit, of which 
£260,000 was undertaken and invoiced 
in 2023. In addition to the amounts in the 
table above, in 2023 PwC provided ESG 
assurance services amounting to 
£395,000. 
In all cases, the Committee was satisfied 
that the work was best handled by the 
external auditor because of its knowledge 
of the Group, and that the services 
provided did not give rise to threats to 
independence, given the nature of the 
work and level of fees payable. The 
Committee was also satisfied that the 
overall levels of audit and non-audit fees 
were not of a material level relative to the 
income of PwC or Deloitte as a whole, and 
that the level of non-audit fees was below 
the 70% cap, based on the average audit 
fee for the preceding three years.
Auditor appointment
The Group has fully complied with the 
provisions of The Statutory Audit Services 
for Large Companies Market Investigation 
(Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender 
Processes and Committee Responsibilities) 
Order 2014. The Committee discussed the 
performance and independence of the 
external auditor at its meeting in February 
2025 and recommended to the Board that 
a resolution to re-appoint PwC as the 
Group’s external auditor should be put to 
shareholders at the AGM in May 2025.
Internal audit
The Group has adopted a fully outsourced 
model for internal audit. KPMG has acted 
as the Group’s main internal auditor since 
2020, supported by a team within the 
Group which acts as an interface with 
the wider business. The internal auditor 
presents an annual plan to the Committee 
for approval, typically at the December 
meeting. This proposed programme of 
work is based on the assessment of the 
internal auditor, considering input from 
interviews with key internal stakeholders 
across finance, risk and the wider 
leadership team.
The Committee considers and where 
acceptable approves a plan. In so doing 
the Committee may request amendments. 
Such changes may also be sought at 
subsequent meetings, ensuring that 
priority is given to the areas of highest risk 
for the Group taking into consideration any 
new or emerging risks, whilst maintaining 
appropriate coverage of all other key risks, 
including those we foresee as emerging 
risks of the future. Fees are agreed on an 
audit-by-audit basis depending on the 
scope and any requirement for specialist 
input, whilst being managed within an 
overall annual budget.
During 2024, the Committee agreed that 
the internal audit plan should be expanded 
to incorporate risks associated with Health, 
Safety and Environment (HSE) which 
previously had been managed via a 
separate programme of internal audit work 
undertaken by an alternative third-party. 
Schedule of fees paid to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (2023: Deloitte LLP)
Year ended
31 December 
2024 
£000
Year ended
31 December 
2023 
£000
Audit fees:
Statutory audit of Drax Group
2,153.0
1,500.0
Statutory audit of the Company’s subsidiaries
225.0
40.0
Total audit fees:
2,378.0
1,540.0
Interim review
167.0
140.0
Assurance services provided  
to non-material affiliates
70.0
18.3
Other services
10.0
47.0
ESG assurance services
205.0
–
Corporate refinancing fees
–
130.0
Total non-audit fees:
452.0
335.3
Total auditor’s remuneration 
2,830.0
1,875.3
Audit Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
124
Governance
Contents

The Committee agreed that the 
consolidation of this work under KPMG’s 
plan allows for consistency in assessing 
the Group’s systems of risk management 
and internal control, and better 
comparability of any resulting findings. 
Where relevant, additional external parties 
with specialist HSE knowledge in local 
geographical jurisdictions will be engaged 
to provide HSE assurance. 
The Committee receives reports at each 
meeting regarding the internal audit 
reviews completed since its last meeting, 
and progress against the overall annual 
plan. Key topics reviewed by the internal 
auditor during 2024 included Supply Chain 
Resilience, Accounts Payable, Commodity 
Trading, HSE and Compliance. These 
reviews each provided an assessment of 
the robustness and efficacy of prevailing 
practices, and recommendations to the 
Committee and management on how 
to further improve the systems of risk 
management and internal control. 
Findings included suggested 
enhancements to the stress testing 
of adverse market, credit and liquidity 
scenarios to consider the possible 
correlation or causation of such risks 
and their potential cumulative effect. 
The recommendations, and suggested 
timelines, were agreed between 
management and the internal auditor 
before being presented to Committee. 
As part of its review, the Committee 
considered the significance of findings 
and discussed whether the proposed 
actions and the timeline for addressing 
them was appropriate. 
All proposed actions and target dates were 
subsequently approved by the Committee. 
Where appropriate, the Committee 
requests supporting analysis from 
management assessing the root cause 
of any weaknesses.
In conjunction with reports from the 
internal auditor on reviews completed 
during the period, the Committee also 
receives reports from management 
detailing progress on implementing 
recommendations from previous reviews, 
tracking this against the original agreed 
implementation dates. This allows the 
Committee to effectively monitor 
management’s responses to 
recommended actions. 
Having reviewed these reports, and 
received assurance from the internal 
auditor around the effectiveness of the 
overall tracking process, the Committee 
was satisfied that actions were being 
implemented on a timely basis.
The Chair of the Committee, independent 
of management, maintains direct contact 
with the internal auditor, allowing open 
dialogue and feedback. The Chair normally 
meets with the internal auditor in advance 
of each meeting to review their work and 
discuss material matters.
Effectiveness of internal audit
The Committee reviewed the overall 
effectiveness of the approach to internal 
audit, and in particular the effectiveness 
of the internal auditor, at its meeting in 
December 2024. This review considered 
the improvements made in response to 
the previous effectiveness review 
completed in November 2023. 
Changes implemented during 2024 
include undertaking the field work phase 
of internal audits on-site with the 
respective Drax teams where appropriate, 
and ensuring key stakeholders receive 
clear and regular communication as to 
the status and progress of internal audit 
reviews. The internal auditor also provided 
its feedback on interactions and 
engagement with management, having 
updated the Committee on this at each 
meeting during the year. 
Based on its review, the Committee is 
satisfied that the approach to internal 
audit remains effective, and that the 
Group’s primary internal auditor continues 
to provide the requisite quality, experience, 
and expertise in both its work and 
reporting to the Committee.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
125
Governance
Contents

Role of the Remuneration Committee
The principal responsibilities of the Remuneration Committee 
(the Committee) are to:
	
– Develop the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (the Policy)
	
– Keep under review the implementation of the Policy to 
ensure that it operates as intended
	
– Determine the remuneration strategy and framework for 
the Executive Directors and Executive Committee members, 
ensuring that executive remuneration is aligned to the 
Group’s purpose, values and strategy
	
– Determine, within that framework, the individual 
remuneration packages for the Executive Directors and 
Executive Committee members
	
– Approve the design of annual and long-term incentive 
arrangements for Executive Directors and senior 
management, including agreeing targets and assessing the 
performance delivered against those targets, and payments 
under such arrangements
	
– Determine and agree the general terms and conditions 
of service and the specific terms for any individual within 
the remit of the Committee, either upon recruitment or 
termination
	
– Oversee any major changes in colleague remuneration 
throughout the Group, ensuring there is consistency with 
the culture and values of Drax
Committee members
	
– Nicola Hodson (Chair)
	
– Andrea Bertone
	
– Kim Keating
	
– Erika Peterman
	
– Rob Shuter
Attending by invitation
CEO, Chief People Officer, Group Reward Director, David 
Nussbaum (Senior Independent Director) and external 
remuneration advisers. The Group Company Secretary 
is the Secretary to the Committee.
Number of meetings held in 2024: Three
The table below shows the scheduled meetings of the Committee 
within the ordinary annual cycle of the Committee’s activities. In 
addition, Nicola regularly attended planning meetings to consider 
key agenda items. 
Attendance in 2024
Committee member
Date appointed 
a member
No. of 
scheduled 
meetings
No. of 
meetings 
attended
% of 
meetings 
attended
John Baxter (1)
17 April 2019
2
2
100%
Andrea Bertone
24 August 2023
3
3
100%
Nicola Hodson
12 January 2018
3
3
100%
Kim Keating
21 October 2021
3
3
100%
Erika Peterman (2)
1 July 2024
1
1
100%
Rob Shuter (3)
11 June 2024
2
2
100%
Vanessa Simms (4)
19 June 2018
1
1
100%
(1) 	John Baxter stepped down as a member of the Committee on 1 July 2024. 
(2)	 Erika Peterman joined the Committee on 1 July 2024. 
(3)	 Rob Shuter was appointed to the Board and Committee on 11 June 2024.
(4)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down from the Board on 18 June 2024. 
This Report has been prepared in accordance with Schedule 8 
of the Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts 
and Reports) Regulations 2008, as amended (the Regulations), 
and the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code (the 
Code). It also meets the requirements of the UK Listing 
Authority’s Listing Rules. Relevant sections of the Report have 
been audited as required by the Regulations and the full Report 
will be subject to an advisory vote by shareholders at the AGM 
to be held on 1 May 2025.
Terms of reference
The Committee regularly reviews its Terms of Reference, 
as does the Board. The most recent review was in 
December 2024. The Terms of Reference are available 
on the Company website at drax.com/governance
Remuneration Committee report
The Group delivered strong financial 
performance in 2024 and made important 
progress on delivering its key strategic 
objectives. The remuneration outcomes 
for the Executive Directors and senior 
management appropriately reflect this. 
Nicola Hodson
Chair 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
126
Governance
Contents

Key Remuneration Committee activities in 2024
In 2024, the Committee considered and made decisions about the following key matters: 
Our workforce
Executives and senior management
Committee governance
	
– Received updates on broader 
remuneration matters relating 
to the wider workforce
	
– Reviewed the application of the 
increases from the annual pay 
review effective 1 January 2024
	
– Approved the outcome of the 
2023 Group Scorecard and in turn 
the outturn of the 2023 Group 
Bonus Plan paid in March 2024
	
– Adopted the 2024 Group Scorecard 
for the purpose of determining the 
2024 Group Bonus Plan
	
– Adopted the 2025 Group Scorecard 
and the 2025 Elimini Scorecard for 
the purpose of determining the 
2025 annual bonus plans 
	
– Approved the operation of the 
2025 Sharesave Share Plan for 
UK colleagues and continuation 
of the ESPP for North American 
colleagues 
	
– Considered and approved the 
remuneration of Executive Directors 
and Executive Committee members
	
– Approved Executive Director and 
Executive Committee member annual 
bonus awards for 2023
	
– Approved the grant of the 2024 
Deferred Share Plan (DSP) awards for 
Executive Directors
	
– Approved the grant of the 2024 
Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) 
awards
	
– Assessed and approved the vesting 
of the 2021 LTIP awards
	
– Considered and approved the 
arrangements concerned with the 
retirement of the CFO prior to 
announcement that he would be 
retiring as CFO and a director
	
– Considered and approved the 
Committee’s Annual Report on 
Remuneration for 2023
	
– Reflected on feedback received 
from shareholders on remuneration 
resolutions presented to the 
2024 AGM
	
– Reviewed the fees paid to Korn Ferry 
and Deloitte, as the Committee’s 
remuneration advisers in 2024, 
together with fees paid by the Group 
to Korn Ferry and Deloitte for other 
HR matters
	
– Approved the Committee’s Terms 
of Reference 
Principles of the 
UK Corporate 
Governance Code
P
Remuneration policies and 
practices and alignment to 
long-term strategy
Q
Executive remuneration
R 
Independent judgement and 
discretion and remuneration 
outcomes
The Remuneration Committee comprises five independent Non-Executive Directors. 
The Committee Chair was considered independent on appointment as Chair and has relevant 
experience of serving as a member of a remuneration committee. 
Shareholders approved the current Policy at the 2023 AGM.
No Directors are involved in making decisions regarding their own remuneration.
Remuneration principles

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
127
Governance
Contents

Annual Statement 
to Shareholders
Dear shareholders,
On behalf of the Committee, I am pleased 
to present the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report for the 2024 financial year. At the 
2024 AGM, shareholders approved the 
Annual Report on Remuneration for 
2023 with over 97% of those votes cast 
in favour. Back in April 2023, our 
shareholders had approved the Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy 2023-2025 with 97% 
in favour. The Committee and I are grateful 
to our shareholders for their engagement 
on remuneration matters and their 
ongoing support. 
As noted elsewhere in this Annual Report, 
the Group continued to deliver strong 
financial performance. In addition, the 
Group made important progress on the 
Group’s key strategic objectives. 
The Committee firmly believes that the 
remuneration outcomes must be fair, and 
appropriate in the context of business 
performance. The remuneration outcomes 
for 2024 have been assessed in line with 
these principles and the Committee is 
comfortable that the Policy operated as 
intended in 2024.
Review of decisions made for 2024
Annual assessment of performance
The Committee determines the 
remuneration of the Executive Directors, 
members of the Executive Committee, 
and wider workforce against the 
objectives and priorities of the Group. 
For the 2024 Group Scorecard we 
assessed performance against a 
combination of financial, strategic, safety, 
and ESG metrics linked to the Drax 
corporate strategy. 
The Generation and Commercial 
businesses performed in line with 
expectations in 2024. In a more 
challenging operating environment for 
Pellet Production, our integrated global 
biomass supply chain has also delivered 
robust performance. There is a detailed 
review of the achievement against all 
performance metrics in the 2024 Group 
Scorecard on pages 133 to 135.
The final 2024 Group Scorecard score was 
1.39 and this score results in 69.5% of the 
maximum annual bonus being paid to the 
Executive Directors.
The Committee determined that the 
overall performance outcome of the 2024 
Group Scorecard represented a fair 
reflection of the business performance 
during 2024. The Committee also assessed 
whether the level of pay-out is 
commensurate with the experience of 
both shareholders and colleagues over this 
period and concluded that this is the case. 
The Committee also considered the 
payment of £25 million made to Ofgem’s 
voluntary redress fund in 2024, following 
completion of an investigation by Ofgem in 
August 2024. In so doing, the Committee 
gave consideration to the conclusions 
from Ofgem’s investigation that it did not 
find any evidence that the Group’s 
biomass is not sustainable or that Drax has 
been issued with ROCs incorrectly. The 
Committee took into account that the 
payment to the voluntary redress fund had 
been included in the outcome of the 
financial metrics in the 2024 Group 
Scorecard, including EBITDA. The 
Committee Chair also engaged with our 
brokers to help understand the views of 
wider stakeholders in assessing the matter. 
On the basis of the above, the Committee 
determined that no adjustments to the 
formulaic outcome were required.
In accordance with the Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy, 40% of the overall 
bonus award for Executive Directors will 
be deferred into shares and 60% will be 
paid in cash in March 2025.
Long-term assessment of performance
Vesting of awards granted in 2022 under 
the Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) was 
determined based on performance against 
two measures over the three-year period 
from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 
2024. The measures were Total 
Shareholder Return (TSR), relative to the 
constituents of the FTSE 350, and 
Cumulative Adjusted Earnings Per Share 
(EPS). Each accounted for 50% of the 
award respectively. TSR over the three-
year period was above the upper quartile 
(a rank of 52 out of the FTSE 350). The 
EPS outcome was 333.1p, which was 
13.8% ahead of the maximum target of 
292.7p. The TSR and EPS performance 
resulted in 100% vesting of the award.
The Committee determined that the 
vesting outcome was appropriate in the 
context of performance by the Group over 
the three-year performance period. As 
part of assessing the extent to which the 
performance targets were met, the 
Committee considered the impact of the 
share buyback programmes undertaken 
during 2023 and 2024. The Committee 
concluded that, even if the impact of the 
share buyback programme was removed, 
EPS performance would still have 
exceeded the maximum EPS target. 
The Committee determined not to apply 
discretion to adjust the overall vesting.
Given the averaging periods over which 
TSR has been calculated, this equates to 
a return of 42.2% based on the six-month 
averaging period prior to the start and end 
of the performance period. The Committee 
believe these returns, and the associated 
performance vesting of the 2022 LTIP 
achieved, is reflective of the very strong 
shareholder returns over the period.
Committee changes
On 18 June 2024, Vanessa Simms stood 
down from the Board. Rob Shuter was 
appointed as an independent Non-
Executive Director on 11 June 2024 and 
from that date became a member of the 
Committee. Erika Peterman joined the 
Committee on 1 July 2024 replacing John 
Baxter who stepped down after serving 
five years. I would like to thank both 
John and Vanessa for their valuable 
contribution to the Committee. 
Retirement of Andy Skelton
On 4 December 2024, we announced 
that Andy Skelton intends to retire as 
Chief Financial Officer. He will remain in 
role until a successor is appointed. The 
intention is that he will remain employed 
for a period after that appointment to 
support a smooth transition. He may 
receive a payment in lieu of notice in 
respect of any remaining portion of his 
notice period. 
Andy will remain eligible for an annual 
bonus award for the year his employment 
is terminated. This will be based on 
performance against the Group Scorecard 
and will be pro-rated for the portion of the 
performance year in active employment. 
Furthermore 40% of any award will 
continue to be deferred. He will be treated 
as a ‘good leaver’ for the purposes of the 
Deferred Share Plan (DSP) and LTIP 
awards. All unvested DSP awards will vest 
in line with normal timescales. Unvested 
LTIP awards will be pro-rated based on the 
proportion of the relevant vesting period 
employed and remain subject to the 
original performance conditions and time 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
128
Governance
Contents

horizons including the post-vesting 
holding period. He will receive a 2025 LTIP 
award. Following his departure, Andy will 
continue to comply with the post-cession 
shareholding requirement of 200% of base 
salary for two years. Full details will be 
reported in the 2025 Annual Report.
Application of Remuneration Policy
Base pay review
Base pay increases as part of the 2024 
annual pay review process took effect 
from 1 January 2024. Will Gardiner and 
Andy Skelton received an increase of 4% 
which was below the average increase 
for the UK wider workforce (5%). 
For the 2025 pay review (increases 
effective 1 January 2025), 3.5% was the 
average increase for the wider workforce. 
This was applicable for all countries where 
Drax has colleagues. 
Will Gardiner received an increase of 5% 
which was marginally above the average 
increase of the wider workforce but still 
consistent with the pay review 
methodology that applies across the 
Group. Whilst the pay review budget was 
3.5%, under this methodology individual 
increases could be higher or lower 
depending on market level and the 
individual’s competence, experience and 
performance in role. Will Gardiner has 
been CEO for seven years and under his 
leadership, Drax has made strong progress 
on its strategic aims. Furthermore, during 
that time the complexity of the business 
and international presence has increased 
significantly. The Committee undertook a 
review of benchmarking for the Executive 
Directors and considered it appropriate to 
give him an increase that would move him 
closer to the median of companies of a 
similar size to Drax in the FTSE 250.
Andy Skelton received an increase of 3.5%. 
Pension
For 2024, the pension contribution rates 
of Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton were 
10% of base salary, which was aligned 
with the rate for new joiners to the UK 
wider workforce. No Executive Director 
was a member of a defined benefit 
pension scheme. There are no changes 
intended to be made to pension for 2025. 
Annual bonus
The 2025 Group Scorecard will apply to 
all colleagues, except those in our new 
Elimini business, including the Executive 
Directors. Most of the Group Scorecard 
will be subject to the delivery of 
challenging financial targets (55%). This 
includes 40% based on Group Adjusted 
EBITDA and 15% on Net Cash flow. The 
remaining 45% is subject to the delivery 
of a range of strategic, safety and ESG 
targets. There is more information on 
the targets for performance metrics on 
page 142.
Long-Term Incentive Plan 
It is intended that the 2025 LTIP grant 
is made in accordance with the normal 
timetable, in March 2025. There are no 
changes proposed to the existing LTIP 
structure. For the TSR element, 
performance will continue to be assessed 
against the constituents of the FTSE 350, 
with threshold vesting (25% of maximum) 
for performance in line with the median 
and maximum vesting for performance in 
line with the upper quartile. The targets 
for the EPS element are on page 143. 
Workforce engagement
We believe engagement with our 
colleagues is extremely important in 
informing the decisions of the Committee, 
and in communicating how the Committee 
reaches decisions. There are several ways 
we engage with our colleagues. 
During 2024, there were two MyVoice 
Forum meetings between the respective 
Forum Chairs and Will Gardiner and 
Andrea Bertone. At these meetings, a 
variety of matters were discussed 
including recognition. 
As noted in last year’s report, a key theme 
from My Voice Forum meetings was the 
need to improve recognition of the 
contribution of colleagues, beyond our 
existing reward programmes, and to help 
everyone feel they are a valued member on 
a winning team, with a worthwhile mission. 
In response, we launched a new global 
recognition platform – My Recognition. 
The My Voice Forum Chairs played an 
important role in helping the HR team 
with the scope and the functional testing 
of the platform. My Recognition empowers 
colleagues to recognise and appreciate 
their peers and enables Drax to recognise 
and award continued service and 
commitment to the business. 
In April 2024, Drax won a GEO (Global 
Equity Organisation) industry award for 
Best In Financial Education for our 
Sharesave programme. Our My Voice 
Forum members played an important 
role in this success, providing feedback 
on the financial education programme 
and helping to share and communicate it.
Following the introduction of a new 
engagement survey platform in 2023, 
in July 2024 we replaced the annual 
engagement survey with shorter, more 
regular, engagement surveys to better 
understand how colleagues experience 
life at Drax. The survey platform enables 
colleagues to provide their comments on 
topics which matter to them, providing 
deep insight into the sentiment and 
experience of colleagues across the 
organisation. 
In July and October 2024, the business 
conducted two surveys to help provide 
key metrics. These include our DEI score, 
which measures colleague perception and 
experience on how well Drax is performing 
in creating an environment where 
everyone feels included. This is also our 
People metric for the Group Scorecard. 
Our people are a key asset of the business, 
and we are focused on creating a diverse 
and inclusive working environment, where 
people can be themselves and where their 
contribution matters. 
Throughout 2024, as in previous years, 
colleagues continued to have the 
opportunity to put questions to Will 
Gardiner on any topic, with his responses 
made available to all colleagues each week. 
Shareholder engagement
As Chair of the Remuneration Committee, 
I find engagement with shareholders to 
be hugely valuable. This includes formal 
engagement as part of a Policy review 
and through answering questions on 
remuneration at the AGM, or informal 
engagement throughout the year. 
In 2025, the Committee will complete a 
full review of the current Policy. This will 
involve meeting a number of stakeholders 
to get their valuable feedback on the 
current Policy together with areas for 
change covering the years ahead. As 
part of the engagement we expect to see 
feedback from institutional shareholders 
and proxy advisory firms. A new policy 
will be put to shareholders at the AGM 
held in 2026.
Summary
The Committee recognises the strong 
financial and operational performance of 
the Group in 2024. Our colleagues across 
the business have contributed to that 
performance. We believe the 2024 
remuneration outcomes for the Executive 
Directors and Executive Committee 
members fairly reflect performance, 
provide a fair and consistent approach to 
remuneration across the Group, and are 
appropriate to the shareholder experience. 
I hope that having read this report you 
will vote in support of the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report for 2024 at the 
AGM on 1 May 2025. More details on 
all resolutions to be put to shareholders 
at the AGM can be found on the Drax 
website at drax.com.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
129
Governance
Contents

Implementation of the Policy for 2024
Below is a summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (Policy) which was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 26 April 2023 
and became effective from that date. Also outlined below is a summary of the implementation of the Policy in 2024. The Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy is available on the Drax corporate website at drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies. 
Element
Key features of the Policy
Implementation of the Policy in 2024
Will Gardiner (CEO) 
000s
Andy Skelton (CFO) 
000s
Base salary
	
– The Committee targets market level, 
as determined by reference to 
appropriate comparator companies 
with consideration for factors such 
as sector, size and international 
presence
	
– An Executive Director in post at the 
start of the Policy period, and who 
remains in the same role throughout 
it, would normally receive an increase 
in line with the average annual 
percentage increase applied to the 
workforce in their location of 
employment
	
– The base pay increases in January 
2024 were made as part of the annual 
pay review process which resulted 
in Executive Directors receiving an 
increase in base pay of 4.0%. This 
was lower than the average increase 
of 5.0% for the wider workforce.
£690
£439
Pension and 
other benefits
	
– An Executive Director is entitled to 
a contribution to the Group’s defined 
contribution pension plan, a cash 
payment in lieu of pension, or a 
combination of pension contribution 
and cash in lieu of pension
	
– Pension contribution rates for 
Executive Directors are aligned to the 
rates for new joiners to the UK wider 
workforce
	
– Other benefits provided as 
appropriate
	
– The employer pension contribution 
rate for Will Gardiner and Andy 
Skelton in 2024 was 10% of base 
salary, which is aligned with the 
rate for new joiners to the UK 
wider workforce
	
– Other benefits received include a 
car benefit, life assurance, income 
protection, the opportunity to 
participate in all-employee share 
plans, and private medical cover
£92
£60
Annual bonus
	
– The maximum opportunity is 175% 
of base salary for Will Gardiner and 
150% for Andy Skelton
	
– Majority weighting of the bonus 
award is measured on financial 
metrics and the remaining on 
strategic metrics
	
– 40% of the total bonus outcome will 
be deferred into shares which are 
subject to a three-year vesting period
	
– Clawback and malus provisions apply
	
– The 2024 annual bonus outcome as a 
percentage of maximum opportunity 
was 69.5%
	
– In line with the Policy, for the 
Executive Directors, 40% of the 
overall bonus award will be deferred 
into shares for three years
£839
£457
Long-term 
incentive plan 
(LTIP)
	
– For awards made under the LTIP, 
the maximum award level is 200% 
of base salary for Will Gardiner 
and 175% for Andy Skelton
	
– Vesting is subject to long-term 
performance conditions, measured 
over a three-year performance 
period Shares must be retained for 
a further two years from the date 
of vesting and clawback and malus 
provisions apply
	
– The 2024 LTIP award is measured 
over a three-year performance period 
to 31 December 2026, against TSR 
relative to constitutes of the FTSE 
350, and Cumulative Adjusted EPS
	
– The 2022 LTIP is scheduled to vest 
on 18 March 2025 at 100% of 
the award
£1,243
£692
Shareholding 
requirements
	
– The requirement is 250% of base 
salary for Will Gardiner and 200% 
for other Executive Directors
	
– A post-cessation shareholding 
requirement, equal to the 
employment shareholding 
requirement, applies for a two-year 
period after cessation. Only shares 
for awards granted after the 2020 
AGM are included
	
– Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton 
have both met their shareholding 
requirements, with a shareholding 
at 31 December 2024, equivalent 
to 1,285% and 930% of base salary 
respectively. This includes shares 
which Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton 
have bought in the open market
>250% of 
base pay 
requirement
>200% of 
base pay 
requirement
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
130
Governance
Contents

Alignment of Remuneration of Executive Directors and wider workforce
Many aspects of the remuneration for Executive Directors are also applicable to the wider workforce, such as the basis of the annual 
bonus award through the Group Scorecard, pension, and benefits entitlements. Below is a summary of the remuneration arrangements 
broken down by the colleague grouping. In this table as indicated in the key below, specific areas of remuneration which are not 
highlighted represent remuneration which is fully aligned across all colleagues, whilst those highlighted in blue are not aligned. 
Remuneration element
Executive Directors (1)
Executive Leadership and  
Senior Management (2)
Wider workforce (3)
Base salary
Approach
To target the appropriate market rate, as determined by comparisons with appropriate companies.
Increases
Keep pay for colleagues consistent with market rate and reviewed in line with inflation; base salary increases for 
Executive Directors will generally be in line with those for the UK workforce.
Pension
New hires
All UK colleagues have the option to participate in the Company’s defined contribution pension plan, with Company 
contribution rate for new hires of up to 10% of base salary. Some colleagues choose to take a cash payment in lieu of their 
pension, or a combination of pension contribution and cash in lieu of a contribution. All colleagues outside of the UK have 
the option to participate in a retirement savings plan with a contribution from the Company.
Benefits
Health and  
wellbeing
All colleagues, with the exception of those in Japan, receive medical cover, and access to an annual private health 
assessment or a local equivalent arrangement. 
Risk and 
protection
All colleagues have Company-funded life assurance and income protection, or a local equivalent arrangement, unless 
they are covered under alternative collective bargaining arrangements.
Car benefit
£12,000
Not applicable. Some colleagues  
have a car as job requirement.
Not applicable. Some colleagues  
have a car as job requirement.
Bonus
Eligibility
Drax colleagues are eligible to take part in the annual bonus programme, unless precluded by alternative arrangements 
with their respective trade union group or acquisition agreement. The bonus plan is designed to reward the delivery of 
targets and objectives directly linked to the financial and strategic performance of the Group set each year and detailed in 
a Scorecard. 
Metrics
Bonus awards are conditional on achieving thresholds set in the Scorecard, which combines financial and strategic 
metrics. These metrics are the same for all Drax colleagues, except for those in our new Elimini business. 
Deferral
40% of the total bonus outcome will 
be deferred into shares in the form of 
nil cost options or conditional awards 
under a Deferred Share Plan. 
The period over which shares are 
deferred is normally three years. 
Vesting is subject to continued service 
or “good leaver” termination provisions. 
Not applicable, no deferral.
Not applicable, no deferral.
Long-term 
incentive 
plan (LTIP)
Eligibility
Discretionary annual grant of shares, 
under the LTIP.
Discretionary annual grant of shares, 
under the LTIP.
One Drax Awards are a discretionary 
grant of share awards made to certain 
employees in recognition of their 
performance and to aid retention of 
key talent below senior management.
Metrics
For awards made under the LTIP, 
vesting is subject to long-term 
performance conditions, and typically 
measured over a three-year 
performance period.
For awards made under the LTIP, 
vesting is subject to long-term 
performance conditions, and typically 
measured over a three-year 
performance period.
The vesting is not subject to meeting 
performance conditions. 
Shareholding 
requirement
Requirements of 250% and 200% of 
salary for the CEO and CFO 
respectively. A post-cessation 
shareholding requirement, equal to the 
employment shareholding requirement, 
applies for a two-year period after 
cessation.
Not applicable.
Not applicable.
All-colleague plans
All UK colleagues have the option to buy shares in Drax at a discounted price (after a three-year or five-year saving period 
elapses) under the Sharesave plan. Eligible colleagues across US and Canada are able to participate in the Employee 
Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP). 
Notes:
(1)	 The Executive Directors are the CEO and CFO.
(2)	 Executive Leadership and Senior Management includes all colleagues in the three most senior job grades, excluding the CEO and CFO. 
(3)	 Wider workforce includes all colleagues in job grades below the three most senior job grades.
Key
  Aligned across workforce 
  Unique to a specific colleague group

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
131
Governance
Contents

Corporate Governance Code
In developing the existing Policy, the Committee considered a number of factors, including the provisions of the existing UK Corporate 
Governance Code: 
Our remuneration policy is aligned with the provisions of the 2018 Corporate Governance Code
Clarity
	
– Alignment between the delivery of 
strategic goals and remuneration 
outcomes
	
– Remuneration which rewards growth in 
shareholder value over the medium to 
longer term
	
– Performance related elements, relevant 
for the Group as a whole, creating 
alignment across the wider workforce in 
delivering financial, operational and 
strategic imperatives, including ESG
Simplicity
	
– Annual bonus: a simple Scorecard 
structure focusing on a limited number 
of financial and strategic metrics, 
including safety and ESG metrics, 
which provides clarity, focus and ease 
of understanding
	
– The vesting of prevailing LTIP awards 
are conditional, in part, on cumulative 
adjusted EPS, which reflects the 
capability to deliver stable earnings, and 
TSR, which ensures strong alignment 
with the shareholder experience
Risk
	
– A significant proportion of remuneration 
is linked to the longer-term performance 
of the Group
	
– A significant shareholding requirement 
for Executive Directors during and 
post-employment
	
– Malus and clawback provisions mitigate 
behavioural risks by enabling payments 
to be reduced or reclaimed in specific 
circumstances. This applies to the 
Executive Directors, members of the 
Executive Committee and other senior 
management for the purpose of LTIP 
awards
Predictability 
	
– Transparent performance measures and 
targets make clear the possible range 
of remuneration outcomes and these 
potential outcomes are illustrated in 
the Policy
Proportionality
	
– Performance measures are linked 
to Drax’s strategy and aligned with 
long-term creation of value for 
shareholders
	
– Stretching targets ensure that 
payments are only made for strong 
corporate performance
	
– The Committee has discretion to 
override formulaic outcomes to ensure 
that remuneration appropriately 
reflects overall performance, the 
interests of stakeholders and 
shareholder experience
 Alignment to culture
	
– In 2024, the annual bonus metrics 
for all employees, including Executive 
Directors, were the same so that all 
participating colleagues are focused 
collectively on, and rewarded for, the 
delivery of financial and strategic goals 
and Drax’s purpose. In 2025 most 
employees will still participate in the 
Group Scorecard and there is a separate 
scorecard for the Elimini business
	
– The annual bonus contains metrics 
related to safety, the environment and 
people which underpin Drax’s values 
and business strategy
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
132
Governance
Contents

Annual Report on Remuneration
The relevant sections of this Report have been audited as required by the Regulations.
Single total figure of remuneration – Executive Directors (audited information)
The table below sets out the single figure of remuneration and the breakdown for each Executive Director for the financial year 
to 31 December 2024, together with comparative earnings for the financial year to 31 December 2023.
Director
Year
Salary
(£000)
Benefits (1)
(£000)
Bonus (2)
(£000)
Long-Term 
Incentives (3)
(£000)
Pension
(£000)
Other (4)
(£000)
Total 
Remuneration
(£000)
Total 
Fixed Pay
(£000)
Total 
Variable Pay
(£000)
Will Gardiner
2024
690
23
839
1,243
69
0
2,864
782
2,082
2023
663
19
812
1,442
66
0
3,002
749
2,254
Andy Skelton
2024
439
16
457
692
44
0
1,648
499
1,149
2023
422
16
443
822
42
0
1,745
480
1,265
Notes:
(1)	 Benefits include car allowance, private medical insurance, life assurance and permanent health insurance. From September 2024, Will Gardiner received health insurance 
for coverage outside of the UK which acknowledges the proportion of time worked outside of the UK.
(2)	 Bonus is the value of the award from the 2023 and 2024 annual bonus plans. It includes the value of bonus deferred and paid in shares after three years subject only to 
continuous service. 40% of the overall bonus for 2023 and 2024 was deferred. 
(3)	 The 2024 numbers represent the indicative value of the 2022 LTIP award which should vest on 18 March 2025, together with the dividend equivalent shares in relation 
to those vested shares. The value of the award is calculated based on the average share price over the last quarter of 2024, which was £6.445. The 2023 numbers (for 
the 2021 LTIP award which vested in April 2024) are restated to reflect the actual share price on vesting of £4.891 on 1 April 2024. This had been calculated in the 2023 
Annual Report on Remuneration based on the average share price over the last quarter of 2023 which was £4.144. As a result the Total Remuneration and Total Variable 
Pay for 2023 have been updated. 
(4)	 Other includes the value of Sharesave awards granted. Note no Sharesave awards were made in 2023 or 2024 as both Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton had maximum 
contributions under an existing contract.
Annual bonus outcome
A summary of the Committee’s assessment in respect of the 2024 Group Scorecard is set out in the following table:
	
Plan Targets
	
Scoring
Key  
Performance  
Indicator
Measure
Weighting
Threshold (low target)
(0% of max earned)
Target
(50% of max earned)
Stretch (high target)
(100% of max earned)
Outturn
Score 
(out  
of 2)
Financial
Group Adjusted  
EBITDA (£m)
40%
877.5
975.0
1,072.5
1,064.2 
1.91
Net Cashflow (£m)
15%
175
275
375
310.8
1.36
Strategic
UK BECCS
5%
 Partially Achieved
Achieved
Strongly Achieved
Between Partially 
Achieved & Achieved
0.50
Global BECCS
5%
 Partially Achieved
Achieved
Strongly Achieved
Achieved
1.00
Cruachan Expansion
5%
 Partially Achieved
Achieved
Strongly Achieved
Achieved
1.00
Pellet Production (mt)
5%
3.878
4.192
4.506
4.000mt
0.39
Pellet Sales to Third Parties
5%
Low
Target
High
On Target
1.00
 
HSE & 
ESG
HSE: Total Recordable 
Incident Rate (TRIR)
5%
0.35
0.25
0.15
0.24
1.10
HSE: Near Miss & Hazard 
Incidents Rate (NMHIR)
130
155
180
167.56
1.50
Carbon Reduction
5%
 Partially Achieved
Achieved
Strongly Achieved
Between Achieved & 
Strongly Achieved
1.31
Social (DEI Score)
5%
7.9
8.1
8.3
8.0
0.50
Compliance
5%
 Partially Achieved
Achieved
Strongly Achieved
Between Achieved & 
Strongly Achieved
1.40
100%
2024 Bonus Outturn:
Overall bonus outcome:
1.39  
(69.5% of maximum) 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
133
Governance
Contents

The targets for the 2024 Group Scorecard metrics aligned with the Group’s strategy and the 2024 business plan. They were reviewed 
regularly by the Board as part of their ongoing oversight of business and executive performance. No adjustment to the performance 
targets were made during 2024. Below is a summary of the Scorecard targets and commentary on how the Group performed on each. 
The Committee completed an in-depth review of the score for each of the metrics to ensure that the result was appropriate 
individually and in aggregate. The Committee believes that the outcome reflected the strong financial, strategic, HSE and ESG 
performance of the Group, as well as wider employee and shareholder experiences. No discretion was exercised by the Committee in 
determining the final 2024 Scorecard outcome.
Financial
	
– Group Adjusted EBITDA – This was the principal financial 
metric, combining the performance of each business to give a 
Group outcome. The outturn for this metric for 2024 was 
£1,064.2 million, close to the High Target (score of 1.91).
	
– Net Cashflow – This was the secondary financial metric, 
combining the performance of each business to give a Group 
outcome (this replaced Leverage which in scorecards of prior 
years was the secondary financial metric) and is adjusted for 
the cash flows relating to acquisitions and disposals, 
refinancing activities and share buybacks. The outturn for this 
metric for 2024 was £310.8 million, which was above the Target 
(score of 1.36). The Target for this metric was set on a very 
stretching basis (£100 million more than the 2024 business 
plan). It was exceeded due to strong EBITDA performance (net 
of tax), reduced debt service costs and lower CAPEX spend.
Progress on Strategic Objectives
	
– Progress on key projects is of critical importance for Drax 
in delivering the Group’s strategy. There were three projects 
included for 2024. The choice of projects in 2024, and 
assessment of performance on them, was subject to the 
Committee’s scrutiny and approval. 
	
– UK BECCS – The first project focused on advancing our UK 
BECCS strategy. In 2024, material progress was made across 
all critical path activities of our UK BECCS strategy. It is also 
noted that in February 2025, Drax agreed a non-binding 
heads of terms with the UK Government for a low-carbon 
dispatchable CfD agreement for Drax Power Station, which 
would operate between April 2027 and March 2031 – please 
refer to page 17 for more information on that (score of 0.50)
	
– Global BECCS – The second project focused on advancing 
our ambitions for the deployment of new build BECCS across 
sites in North America. In September 2024, we launched 
Elimini, our new US-based carbon removals company, further 
supporting our strategic aim of being a global leader in carbon 
removals. Another key focus for our Global BECCS strategy 
in 2024 was progressing our site selection activity in the US 
(score of 1.00). 
	
– Cruachan Expansion – The final project focused on advancing 
the expansion of the Cruachan (pumped storage) power 
station. Much of the key activity in 2024 focused on the 
necessary preparations for FEED and underground 
investigation work. Furthermore in December, Drax completed 
the acquisition of land around Loch Awe (score of 1.00). 
	
– Pellet Production – The production of sustainable pellets is 
essential for the generation of power at Drax Power Station 
and also to serve our customers with pellets globally, primarily 
in Asia. In 2024, 4.000Mt of pellets were produced, relative to 
a target of 4.192Mt. This was an increase in production volume 
from the previous year but was marginally below target. This 
was largely due to higher unplanned downtime in some of our 
Southern Plants (score of 0.39).
	
– Pellet Sales to Third Parties – Drax aims to double sales of 
biomass to third parties to 4Mt per year by 2030 through 
developing market presence in Asia and Europe. In 2024, 
new commercial agreements were entered into with new 
and existing third parties (score of 1.00).
HSE
	
– Safety – The assessment of our safety performance focused 
on one leading and one lagging indicator. The first was TRIR, 
measured at a Group level, and with the target built up from 
business area targets. It measured the performance of both 
employees and contractors, including both operating assets, 
business and construction sites. At the end of 2024, Drax 
had a TRIR of 0.24, relative to a target of 0.25 (score of 1.10). 
The second focus was near miss and hazard identification 
reporting rate (NMHIR) provided by colleagues measured 
across all operations and locations, and included 
environmental, safety and process safety observations. The 
report of near misses and hazard identification are an integral 
part of an effective managed health and safety system and a 
positive culture of reporting can reduce the likelihood of actual 
incidents taking place. At the end of 2024, Drax had a NMHIR 
of 167.56, relative to a target of 155 (score of 1.50). 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
134
Governance
Contents

ESG
The Board and the Committee believe a material element of the 
Scorecard must incorporate the realisation of goals addressing 
environmental, safety, people and compliance targets. These 
should reflect not only strategic goals but also inform the right 
behaviours as well as aligning with our TCFD commitments. 
	
– Carbon Reduction – The assessment of our carbon reduction 
aims was focused on three elements. The first was to replace 
diesel fuel used in Drax trains running from Immingham to Drax 
Power Station. The target was to have 50% of train journeys 
to Drax Power Station running on hydro-treated vegetable oil 
(HVO) by the end of 2024. All rail journeys from April were 
running on HVO which was 69% of all the rail journeys made 
in 2024. The second was to exploit opportunities to reduce the 
energy intensity of pellet manufacturing, through a range of 
energy optimising initiatives such as flattening the peak and 
average energy demands to reduce both energy consumption 
as well as overall energy costs and consequently Drax’s scope 
2 emissions from pellet manufacturing. The target was to 
achieve a 4% reduction in consumption across all pellet plants 
in North America by the end of 2024 and 4.8% was achieved. 
The third target was a retained target from the 2023 Group 
Scorecard, representing the second half of the original project 
to run down the Opus gas sales book and offboard a proportion 
of the remaining gas customers. In September 2024, most of 
the Opus business was sold to EDF, with contracts for the 
remaining gas customers retained until the end of the existing 
contracts. As at that date, 325 GWh of customer volume 
against a target of 186 GWh had been offboarded and 
therefore even if the sale had not happened the target would 
have been exceeded. A final score of 1.31, which reflects all 
three elements, was achieved for the carbon reduction metric.
	
– Social (DEI Score) – The assessment of our people aims was 
measured against an independent rating intended to provide 
an understanding of the extent to which colleagues considered 
Drax to provide a culture of inclusivity. The rating is derived 
through a subset of the quarterly all-employee survey. Drax’s 
average score of these subset of questions for every survey 
run in 2024 was 8.0, relative to a target score of 8.1 (a score of 
0.50). The target score was based on the industry benchmark 
which the Committee knew was a significant stretch in one 
year. We are pleased with the progress Drax is making on 
building a culture of inclusivity across the Group but we 
recognise there is a lot more we need to do. 
	
– Compliance – The assessment of our compliance focused on 
four pillars of which management believe progress has been 
made across all of them including developing the Group’s 
Compliance Action Plan and incorporating key sustainability 
metrics for reporting to stakeholders (score of 1.40).
Bonus earned for 2024 (audited information)
The table below sets out the bonuses earned for the 2024 financial year and the split between cash and deferred elements.
Director
Max bonus opportunity 
(as % base salary)
Total bonus outcome 
(as % of maximum)
Total bonus outcome 
(as % base salary)
Total bonus outcome 
(£000)
Amount paid 
in cash
(£000)
Amount deferred in 
shares 
(£000)
Will Gardiner
175%
69.50%
121.63%
839
503
336
Andy Skelton
150%
69.50%
104.25%
457
274
183
40% of the total bonus award for 2024 will be deferred into shares for a period of three years and the remaining 60% will be paid in 
cash in March 2025. The deferral element will in ordinary circumstances vest in March 2028, subject to the Executive Director being 
employed by Drax at that time. If the Executive Director leaves, other than as a “good leaver”, the deferred element will be forfeited.
LTIP incentive outcomes (audited information)
The vesting outcome for awards granted in 2022 under the LTIP, which were subject to performance conditions over the three-year 
period from 1 January 2022 to 31 December 2024, and scheduled to vest on 18 March 2025, is provided in the tables below.
Performance Condition
Weighting
Performance for 
threshold vesting 
(25% vesting)
Performance for 
maximum vesting 
(100% vesting)
Actual  
performance
Relative TSR vs FTSE 350 constituents
50%
Median
Upper Quartile
42.2% 
(above Upper Quartile)
Cumulative Adjusted EPS
50%
239.5p
292.7p
333.1p
The Committee considered the Group’s overall performance for 2024 and felt no discretion to adjust the 2022 LTIP outcome was 
required. The share buyback programmes which operated in 2023 and 2024 were not envisaged when the targets for the 2022 LTIP 
grant were set and it did have a modest benefit to the EPS outturn by decreasing the number of shares in issue. The Committee took 
this into consideration as part of the performance assessment and decided discretion to adjust the EPS target or outturn position was 
not required. It is noted that Drax’s EPS performance over the three year period would have exceeded the maximum EPS target even 
if the share buyback programmes had not taken place. The table below provides the awards due to vest based on this vesting result.
Director
Awards granted 
(as % of base salary)
Number of
awards granted
Number of
awards vesting
Number of
dividend shares 
earned
Number of 
shares due to vest
Total value 
(£000)(1)
Will Gardiner
200%
174,119
174,119
18,774
192,893
1,243
Andy Skelton
175%
96,907
96,907
10,448
107,355
692
Note:
(1)	 Represents the value of the 2022 LTIP award which should vest on 18 March 2025, together with the dividend shares in relation to those vested shares. The value of the 
award is calculated based on the average share price over the last quarter of 2024, which was £6.445. As the share price has fallen over the vesting period, there is no 
value attributable to share price appreciation. (Share price on grant was £7.007). The value of dividend shares earned on the awards vesting for Will Gardiner is £121k and 
for Andy Skelton is £67k based on the average share price over the final quarter of 2024. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
135
Governance
Contents

LTIP awards granted in 2024 (audited information)
The table below shows the conditional awards granted under the LTIP to Executive Directors on 15 March 2024.
Director
Award granted  
(as % of salary)
Number of shares granted
Face value of awards granted
(£000) (1)
Will Gardiner
200%
292,225
1,380
Andy Skelton
175%
162,649
768
Note:
(1)	 The number of shares awarded was based on the average share price in the three-day period prior to grant, which was £4.721. In accordance with the LTIP rules, 
dividend shares are awarded at the time and in the event that awards actually vest. No dividend shares are awarded where the initial awards lapse.
The performance conditions that apply to the LTIP awards granted in 2024 are set out below.
Performance Condition
Weighting
Performance for  
threshold vesting  
(25% vesting)
Performance for  
maximum vesting  
(100% vesting)
Relative TSR vs FTSE 350 constituents
50%
Median
Upper Quartile
Cumulative Adjusted EPS
50%
286.7p
350.4p
Straight-line vesting occurs between performance levels for both conditions. Performance for both conditions is measured over three 
financial years from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2026.
DSP awards granted in 2024 (audited information)
The table below shows the deferred conditional share awards granted under the Deferred Share Plan (DSP) to Executive Directors 
on 15 March 2024 in respect of bonus earned for performance in the financial year ending 31 December 2023. These shares will 
vest on 15 March 2027.
Director
Value of deferred bonus
(£000)
Number of shares granted (1) 
Will Gardiner
325
68,818
Andy Skelton
177
37,523
Note:
(1)	 The number of shares awarded was based on the average share price in the three-day period prior to grant, which was £4.721. In accordance with the DSP rules, 
dividends in respect of the deferred shares are reinvested in additional shares, which vest when the deferred shares vest.
Sharesave options granted in 2024 (audited information)
No grants of Sharesave options were made to Will Gardiner or Andy Skelton in 2024. Both have ongoing Sharesave contracts to the 
maximum permitted monthly savings.
Pension entitlements for defined contribution schemes (audited information)
Executive Directors are entitled to receive a contribution to the Group’s defined contribution pension plan, cash in lieu of pension 
contributions or a mixture of these. The employer contributions for Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton in 2024 were 10% of base salary, 
which is aligned with the rate of contributions provided to new joiners to the UK wider workforce. Will Gardiner’s employer 
contributions were delivered as cash in lieu of pension. Part of Andy Skelton’s pension benefit was delivered as contributions to the 
Group defined contribution pension plan (£10,000) and the remaining part as cash in lieu (£33,875). Neither Executive Director was 
a member of a defined benefit pension scheme. 
Payments to former Directors (audited information)
There were no payments to former Directors.
Payments for loss of office (audited information)
There were no payments to Directors with respect to loss of office.
Recovery provisions
As outlined in the Policy, the Committee is able to operate ‘malus’ and/or ‘clawback’ provisions in exceptional circumstances. 
The Committee is comfortable that malus and clawback provisions are effective and appropriate taking into account the nature of 
the business and its business cycle. The Committee can confirm that malus and/or clawback have not been operated during the year. 
Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests (audited information)
The shareholding guidelines under the current Directors’ Remuneration Policy require Executive Directors who receive shares by virtue 
of share plan awards, or who receive deferred bonus share awards under the DSP, to retain 50% of the shares received net (i.e., after 
income tax and National Insurance contributions) until the value of shares held is equal to at least 250% of salary for the CEO and 
200% of salary for other Executive Directors. Only shares that are not subject to performance conditions count towards the 
shareholding requirement (shares owned by the Director and unvested awards subject to service only – DSP awards – on a net 
of tax basis). As noted on page 130, both Executive Directors satisfy this requirement. 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
136
Governance
Contents

Directors’ interests in shares (audited information)
The table below shows the shareholdings of the Directors, and their connected persons, as at 31 December 2024. The value is based 
on the mid-market quotation on 31 December 2024 of £6.478. There was no movement in share interests between 31 December 2024 
and the last practicable date for recording changes prior to the date of publication.
Director
Number of
beneficially 
owned (1)
Number of
LTIP awards (2)(3)
Number of 
DSP awards (3) (4)
Number of 
SAYE options (5)
Shareholding 
requirement 
as a % of salary
Shareholding 
as a % of salary 
at 31 December
2024 (6)
Shareholding
requirement 
met at 
31 December 
2024
Executive Directors
Will Gardiner
1,368,581
692,164
180,410
23,603
250%
1,285%
Yes
Andy Skelton
630,077
385,254
98,987
23,603
200%
930%
Yes
Non-Executive Directors
Andrea Bertone
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
John Baxter
17,500
–
–
–
–
–
–
Nicola Hodson
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Kim Keating
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
David Nussbaum
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Erika Peterman
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Vanessa Simms (7)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Rob Shuter (8)
80,000
–
–
–
–
–
–
Notes: 
(1)	 The figures include 518,732 shares subject to a post-vesting holding period for Will Gardiner and 295,371 shares subject to a post-vesting holding period for Andy 
Skelton.
(2)	 LTIP awards are conditional share awards subject to ongoing performance conditions.
(3)	 Shares representing dividend equivalents are added on vesting.
(4)	 A proportion of annual bonus is deferred into shares which are not subject to further performance conditions.
(5)	 The 2020 five-year SAYE option is due to mature on 1 June 2025 with an option price of £1.271.
(6)	 The calculation for Will Gardiner includes 1,272,964 shares owned, plus 95,617 unvested DSP shares on a net of tax basis. The calculation for Andy Skelton includes 
577,614 shares owned, plus 52,463 unvested DSP shares on a net of tax basis.
(7)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down as a Director on 18 June 2024.
(8)	 Rob Shuter was appointed as a Director on 11 June 2024.
Service agreements or contracts for services
The following table shows, for each Director of the Company as at the date this Annual Report and Accounts is published, or those 
who served as a Director of the Company at any time during the year ended 31 December 2024, the start date and term of the service 
agreement or contract for services, and details of the notice periods. New service agreements were agreed during 2024 for Nicola 
Hodson in January and for Kim Keating and Erika Peterman in October for extension of their term in office. In addition, Rob Shuter, 
who was appointed to the Board in June 2024 was issued with a new service agreement at that time. 
Director
Date appointed as a Director 
and member of the Board
Contract start date/
renewal date
Permitted contract
 term (years)
Notice period by the 
Company (months)
Notice period by the 
Director (months)
Will Gardiner
16 November 2015
16 November 2015
Indefinite term
12
12
Andy Skelton
2 January 2019
2 January 2019
Indefinite term
12
12
Andrea Bertone
24 August 2023
24 August 2023
3 years
6
6
John Baxter
17 April 2019
17 April 2022
3 years
1
1
Nicola Hodson
12 January 2018
12 January 2024
3 years
1
1
Kim Keating
21 October 2021
21 October 2024
3 years
1
1
David Nussbaum
1 August 2017
1 August 2023
3 years
1
1
Erika Peterman
21 October 2021
21 October 2024
3 years
1
1
Vanessa Simms (1)
19 June 2018
19 June 2021
3 years
1
1
Rob Shuter (2)
11 June 2024
11 June 2024
3 years
6
6
Notes:
(1)	 Vanessa Simms stepped down as a Director on 18 June 2024.
(2)	 Rob Shuter joined the Board on 11 June 2024. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
137
Governance
Contents

Relative importance of spend on pay
The table below illustrates the relative importance of spend on pay compared to distributions to shareholders. At the AGM on 1 May 
2025, the Board will recommend to shareholders that a resolution is passed to approve payment of a final dividend for the year ended 
31 December 2024. The cost with respect to dividends for 2024 in the table below relates to the interim dividend, which was paid in 
October 2024, and the final dividend to be paid in May 2025, subject to approval by shareholders at the AGM. 
£337.5m 
£301.7m 
Remuneration – 2024
Remuneration – 2023
£97.0m 
£89.4m 
Dividends – 2024
Dividends – 2023
0
£50m
£100m
£150m
£350m
£300m
£200m
£250m
Drax 10-year Total Shareholder Return performance to 31 December 2024
The graph below shows how the value of £100 invested in both Drax and the FTSE 350 Index (Index) on 31 December 2014 has 
changed. This Index has been chosen as a suitable broad comparator against which Drax’s shareholders may judge their relative 
returns given that Drax is a member of the Index. The graph reflects the TSR for Drax and the Index referred to on a cumulative basis 
over the period from 31 December 2014 to 31 December 2024. 
0
50
100
150
200
Dec 24
Dec 23
Dec 22
Dec 21
Dec 20
Dec 19
Dec 18
Dec 17
Dec 16
Dec 15
Dec 14
Drax
FTSE 350
CEO’s pay – last 10 financial years
Year
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023 (2)
2024
Group CEOs total single figure 
(£000)(1)
1,248
1,581
1,236
1,885
1,121
2,013
3,226
5,540
3,002
2,864
Bonus % of maximum awarded
46.00% 88.00%
53.00%
53.00%
45.00%
45.00%
80.50%
87.50%
70.00%
69.50%
LTIP award % of maximum 
vesting
21.66%
15.43%
0.00%
57.63%
18.00%
57.20%
77.28% 100.00% 100.00%
100.00%
Notes:
(1)	 Dorothy Thompson stood down as CEO on 31 December 2017 and was replaced by Will Gardiner. The information reported from 2015 to 2017 relates to the 
remuneration Dorothy Thompson earned over this period; the information reported from 2018 to 2024 relates to the remuneration Will Gardiner earned over this period.
(2)	 The 2023 Group CEO total single figure, which includes LTIP, has been restated to reflect the actual share price on vesting of £4.891 on 1 April 2024. 
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
138
Governance
Contents

Percentage change in Directors’ remuneration compared with the wider employee population
The tables below shows how the percentage change in the Directors’ salary/fees, benefits and bonus between 2020 and 2024, 
compared to the percentage change in the average of each of those components of pay for a group of employees. There are several 
employer entities but no employees who are specifically employed by Drax Group plc. As a result, the Committee has selected all Group 
employees below Executive Director level based in the UK, as the majority of employees are based in the UK and this provides the most 
appropriate comparison.
 
Salary/fees (percentage increase)
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Will Gardiner 
3.0%
2.0%
10.7%
4.0%
4.0%
Andy Skelton
3.0%
2.0%
8.1%
4.0%
4.0%
Andrea Bertone (1)
–
–
–
–
– 
John Baxter
0.0%
2.0%
4.5%
4.1%
4.0%
Nicola Hodson (2)
0.0%
2.0%
4.5%
6.5%
3.3%
Kim Keating
–
–
4.5%
4.1%
4.0%
David Nussbaum (2)
0.0%
2.0%
4.5%
6.5%
3.3%
Erika Peterman
–
–
4.5%
4.1%
4.0%
Vanessa Simms (2)
0.0%
2.0%
4.5%
6.5%
3.3%
Rob Shuter (3)
–
–
–
–
–
Average for UK employees
3.0%
2.0%
4.5%
8.0%
5.0%
 
Taxable benefits (percentage increase)
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Will Gardiner (4)
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
19.5%
Andy Skelton
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
Andrea Bertone 
–
–
–
–
–
John Baxter
–
–
–
–
–
Nicola Hodson
–
–
–
–
–
Kim Keating 
–
–
–
N/A (5)
–
David Nussbaum
–
–
–
–
–
Erika Peterman 
–
–
–
N/A (5)
–
Vanessa Simms
–
–
–
–
–
Rob Shuter 
–
–
–
–
–
Average for UK employees
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
 
Bonus (percentage increase) (2)
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024 (6)
Will Gardiner 
19.2%
82.9%
20.3%
-15.9%
3.3%
Andy Skelton
9.4%
82.9%
17.5%
-15.9%
3.3%
Andrea Bertone
–
–
–
–
–
John Baxter
–
–
–
–
–
Nicola Hodson
–
–
–
–
–
Kim Keating
–
–
–
–
–
David Nussbaum
–
–
–
–
–
Erika Peterman
–
–
–
–
–
Vanessa Simms
–
–
–
–
–
Rob Shuter 
–
–
–
–
–
Average for UK employees
0.0%
78.9%
8.7%
-13.6%
4.2%
Notes:
(1)	 In January 2024, Andrea Bertone assumed the role of Chair having joined the Board as a NED in August 2023. Prior to her appointment as Chair her annual base fee 
was £61,000, and on appointment to the role of Chair, her salary was increased to the annual base fee rate of £288,340.
(2)	 There were no changes to the Committee Chair or Senior Independent Director additional fees in 2024 therefore the increase for Nicola Hodson, David Nussbaum 
and Vanessa Simms was lower overall than the other NEDs. 
(3)	 Rob Shuter joined the Board on 11 June 2024 and therefore the percentage change in fees has not been provided for previous years.
(4)	 Effective 1 September 2024, Will Gardiner received health insurance for coverage outside of the UK. 
(5)	 N/A refers to a nil value in the previous year, meaning that the year-on-year change cannot be calculated. Both Kim Keating and Erika Peterman received a travel 
allowance from April 2023 following approval of the new Directors’ Remuneration Policy by shareholders at the 2023 AGM.
(6)	 The bonus Scorecard outcome for 2024 (1.39) is slightly lower than it was for 2023 (1.40). For the 2024 pay review, Will Gardiner and Andy Skelton received a smaller 
increase than the wider UK wider workforce which has resulted in a difference in the overall bonus % change. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
139
Governance
Contents

CEO pay ratio
The table below sets out the CEO pay ratio for 2024, along with the comparative ratios since 2019. The pay ratios have been calculated 
using actual earnings for the CEO and UK employees. The CEO total single figure remuneration is given on page 133 of this report.
Financial Year
Methodology
25th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P25)
50th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P50)
75th Percentile 
Pay Ratio (P75)
2024
Option A
62:1
38:1
29:1
2023
Option A
76:1
46:1
30:1
2022
Option A
114:1
79:1
57:1
2021
Option A
84:1
52:1
34:1
2020
Option A
65:1
38:1
25:1
2019
Option A
42:1
25:1
16:1
The methodology used for calculating all pay ratios was the same. For 2024, the total remuneration of all UK employees of the Group 
on 31 December 2024 has been calculated on a full-time (and full-year) equivalent basis using the single figure methodology and 
reflects their actual earnings for 2024. The only exception is for employees with Defined Benefit (DB) pensions, where the employer 
contribution to the respective schemes has been used in the calculation (rather than the single figure methodology) to reduce the 
administrative complexity. This is likely to undervalue the DB pension value. No adjustments, other than to achieve full-time and 
full-year equivalent rates, were made and no components of remuneration have been omitted. Of the three options permitted to 
calculate the percentiles, the Committee has chosen option A (the calculation of the total pay and benefits for 2024 for all UK 
employees on an FTE basis), as we believe it is the most robust and most statistically accurate method of the options permitted. 
Set out in the table below is the base salary and the total pay and benefits for each of the identified employees in respect of 2024.
Element
25th Percentile (P25)
50th Percentile (P50)
75th Percentile (P75)
Base Salary
£36,400
£51,207
£69,283
Total Pay and Benefits
£46,292
£75,409
£99,772
Base salaries of all employees, including Executive Directors, are set with reference to a range of factors including market practice, 
experience and performance in role. The CEO has a larger portion of his pay based on the performance of the business than the 
individuals at P25, P50 and P75. The Committee believes that our senior executives should have a significant portion of their pay 
directly linked to the performance of the business but recognise that this does mean the pay ratios will fluctuate each year depending 
on business performance and associated outcomes of incentive plans.
The pay ratio reports a narrower gap between actual earnings of the CEO and UK employees (than compared to 2023 CEO pay ratios). 
This is primarily due to the impact of the LTIP award vesting. Whilst both awards vested in full, the outcome of the 2021 LTIP (which is 
included in the 2023 CEO Pay Ratio) benefitted from share price appreciation. The 2022 LTIP which is due to vest in March has not, 
and this has resulted in a lower reported figure for the total CEO remuneration for 2024.
The Group is comprised of different business units and teams with different levels of pay, including call centre staff, support staff 
and engineers. The Committee reviews information about employee pay, reward and progression policies of the Group and (given 
the relative differences in responsibilities of the roles, the pay relativities between grades within the organisation, and the positioning 
of pay versus the wider market) is comfortable that the median pay ratio is consistent with these policies.
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
140
Governance
Contents

Single total figure of remuneration – Non-Executive Directors (audited information)
The fees for the Chair and Non-Executive Directors were reviewed at the start of 2024 and were subsequently increased. A 4% 
increase to the base fee was applied for both the Chair and Non-Executive Directors, effective from 1 January 2024. The additional 
fees for chairing a Committee were not increased. The increases applied were less than those for the UK wider workforce of 5%. For 
completeness, the table below sets out the single figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Non-Executive Director for 2024 
together with comparative figures for 2023. The figures are rounded up to the nearest £1,000.
Director
Year
Base fee
(£000)
Travel 
allowance
(£000)
Additional fee for
Senior Independent 
Director
(£000)
Additional fee for
chairing a Committee
(£000)
Total
(£000)
Andrea Bertone (1)
2024
289
24
–
–
312
2023
22
8
–
–
30
John Baxter
2024
64
–
–
–
64
2023
61
–
–
–
61
Nicola Hodson
2024
64
–
–
13
77
2023
61
–
–
13
74
Kim Keating (2)
2024
64
12
–
–
75
2023
61
8
–
–
69
David Nussbaum
2024
64
–
13
–
77
2023
61
–
13
–
74
Erika Peterman (3)
2024
64
12
–
–
76
2023
61
7
–
–
69
Vanessa Simms (4)
2024
30
–
–
6
36
2023
61
–
–
13
74
Rob Shuter (5)
2024
36
–
–
8
43
2023
–
–
–
–
–
Notes:
(1)	 Andrea Bertone joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director on 24 August 2023 and from this date received the Non-Executive Director base fee. Her fees for 2023 are 
pro-rated. Upon appointment to Chair on 1 January 2024, her base fee increased to that of the Chair’s base fee. As Andrea is based in the US, her fee was paid in US 
dollars. Her base fee was in line with the fee structure in the Policy and was converted into US dollars based on the exchange rate £1=$1.37. From her start date, Andrea 
received an annual travel allowance of USD 30,000 which was pro-rata for 2023. 
(2)	 Kim Keating is based in Canada and her fee was paid in Canadian dollars. Her base fee was in line with the fee structure in the Policy and was converted into Canadian 
dollars based on the exchange rate £1=C$1.72. Effective April 2023, Kim received an annual travel allowance of CAD 20,000. 
(3)	 Erika Peterman is based in the US and her fee was paid in US dollars. Her base fee was in line with the fee structure in the Policy and was converted into US dollars based 
on the exchange rate £1=$1.37. Effective April 2023, Erika received an annual travel allowance of USD 15,000. 
(4)	 Vanessa Simms stood down as a Director in June 2024 and received a pro-rated base fee and additional fee for chairing the Audit Committee up until her date of 
departure. 
(5)	 Rob Shuter joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director in June 2024 and received a pro-rated base fee and additional fee for chairing the Audit Committee. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
141
Governance
Contents

Statement of Implementation of the Remuneration Policy in 2025
This section sets out the proposed implementation of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy in 2025. No deviations from the procedure 
for the implementation of the Policy are proposed.
Base salary
Below are the base salaries of the Executive Directors which took effect from 1 January 2025. There are no further planned increases 
for 2025. The explanation for their base salary increase are provided on page 129.
Base salary as at 
1 January 2024
(000)
Base salary as at 
1 January 2025
(000)
Percentage 
increase
Will Gardiner
£690
£724
5.0%
Andy Skelton
£439
£454
3.5%
Benefits and pension
There are no changes intended to the benefits provided to the Executive Directors. The employer contributions for Will Gardiner and 
Andy Skelton will remain at 10% of base salary which is aligned with the rate of new joiners to the UK wider workforce. 
Annual bonus
The targets for the 2025 bonus scorecards were approved by the Committee in December 2024. The bonus awards for most 
colleagues across the Group in 2025, including the two Executive Directors, will be subject to the performance against the 2025 
Group Scorecard. The delivery of financial performance again makes up the majority weighting of the 2025 Group Scorecard (55%). 
Consistent with 2024, the delivery of our Group EBITDA budget is the primary financial KPI and Net cash flow is retained as the 
secondary financial KPI as cash generation is an important priority in 2025. 
The delivery of critical strategic milestones is essential to Drax making progress on each of our core strategic objectives and they have 
a 25% weighting. For 2025, the key strategic milestones reflect progress on our FlexGen business model, progress on our Pellets 
business model, progress on securing the future of Drax Power Station and growth of the Elimini business. 
Safety and ESG performance have been a key part of the annual bonus plan since 2022 and will have a 20% weighting in the 2025 
Group Scorecard. Safety performance will continue to be assessed against one leading indicator and one lagging indicator. The leading 
indicator is the Near Miss and Hazard Identification Rate (NMHIR) which is measured based on the number of environmental, safety 
and process safety observations across all operations and locations. The lagging indicator is Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR), 
measured at a Group level with the overall target built up based on local business area targets. 
ESG will be represented by three performance measures. The first is a carbon reduction measure comprising three distinct projects 
covering our operational business areas. The delivery of these projects by the end of 2025 will support a reduction in our carbon 
footprint across Scopes 1, 2 and 3. This performance measure is the Environmental dimension of ESG. The second focuses on 
improving diversity, equity and inclusion (DEI) and this will take the form of a DEI target, derived from an all-employee opinion survey 
administered by Workday Peakon. The DEI target is the Social dimension of ESG and also aligns with our People Positive element of the 
Group’s strategy. Compliance is the Governance dimension of ESG, which is integral to the success of our business and that the Board 
regards as a core part of our licence to operate. 
Finally, underpinning the bonus plan is a modifier which can be applied to reduce the overall formulaic bonus outcome, if the 
Committee considers it appropriate. The Committee has discretion to apply the modifier if any of the following events were to occur: 
a major breach in safety; a major environmental, community or biomass sourcing event; or a major compliance breach or failure. 
The performance metrics, targets and outturns of the 2025 Group Scorecard will be disclosed in the 2025 Annual Report on 
Remuneration.
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
142
Governance
Contents

LTIP
The Committee will grant LTIP awards to Executive Directors of 200% of salary for the CEO and 175% of salary for the CFO. 
For the TSR element, performance will be assessed versus the constituents of the FTSE 350 with threshold vesting (25% of maximum) 
for performance in line with the median and maximum vesting for performance in line with upper quartile. TSR performance will be 
measured over the period 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2027. 
For the EPS element, targets for the 2025 grant have been agreed by the Committee at the meeting in February. The targets were 
considered similarly challenging to those set in prior years having had regard to current commercial circumstances. The EPS target 
was set after considering the Company’s internal forecasts, market expectations and sector peers. The EPS target is “Adjusted EPS”, 
derived from Adjusted Results as reported in the Company’s audited financial statements. Instances where such adjustments might 
apply include acquisition and restructuring costs, asset obsolescence charges and certain remeasurements on derivative contracts. 
EPS performance will be measured over the period 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2027 and vesting will be in accordance with the 
following schedule. Note, vesting between the threshold and maximum will be on a straight-line basis.
Performance
Target
% of Award Vesting 
(of EPS performance condition)
Below threshold
<252.5p
0%
Threshold
252.5p
25%
Maximum
308.7p
100%
With regards to targets set in 2024 for each of the performance related incentives, the Committee retains discretion to restate or 
make adjustment to those targets in appropriate circumstances (such as material acquisitions, divestments, changes in capital 
structure or capital returns to shareholders). This would take account of the importance of such performance targets fulfilling their 
original intent ensuring that they are not more or less challenging than intended when set, and considering the impact of relevant 
events in the performance period. Any amendments would be disclosed in the Remuneration Report at the relevant time.
Non-Executive Directors’ fees
In recent years Drax has changed significantly with enhanced international presence, including the appointment of a number of 
North America-based Board members, and increased complexity through diversification of the business. NEDs are also be expected to 
commit more time to the role so that they can contribute to the success of the Group both at Board meetings and throughout the year. 
To meet these challenges the business requires a high-quality, globally diverse Board. Consequently the fees of the NEDs need to be 
set at a level that can attract talent with relevant skills and experience to lead the business. 
During 2024, an independent review was undertaken by Deloitte where existing fees were benchmarked against other UK-listed 
companies with significant global operations. The benchmarking showed that Drax’s existing fees were at the lower quartile of this 
peer group. Over the last five years, as Drax has seen a significant increase in the complexity and international presence of the 
business whilst the NED base fee has increased on average by 2.9% per annum. The Chair and Executive Directors therefore agreed 
that Drax’s fees for NEDs (excluding the Chair) should be increased to make them competitive and to recognise the increased time 
commitment of the role. 
The fees that apply from 1 January 2025 are detailed in the table below. This includes a one-off adjustment to the base fee to a more 
competitive level. The additional fees for chairing Committees and for the Senior Independent Director have been increased, and a 
supplemental fee for Committee membership has been added from 2025, recognising the additional time commitment of these 
responsibilities. To recognise the additional time incurred by NEDs based overseas in attending Board meetings in the UK, the travel 
allowance introduced in 2023 has been increased. Erika Peterman, based in the US, will receive US$25,000 per annum. Kim Keating, 
based in Canada, will receive C$36,000 per annum. The quantum of the travel allowance for Andrea Bertone will increase to 
US$35,000 per annum. In addition, for 2025 a travel allowance will be introduced for UK based NEDs for Board meetings that take 
place outside of the UK (£4,000 per meeting). 
The base fee for the Chair increased by 3.5%, effective 1 January 2025, in line with the average increase of the wider workforce as 
part of the 2025 annual pay review process. 
Director
Fees at 
1 January 2024 
(£)
Fees at 
1 January 2025 
(£)
Chair (1)
288,340
298,500
Non-Executive Director base fee (1)
63,440
90,000
Supplemental fee for Committee membership
–
10,000
Senior Independent Director
12,750
25,000
Audit Committee Chair
12,750
25,000
Remuneration Committee Chair
12,750
25,000
Nomination Committee Chair (2)
12,750
25,000
Notes:
(1)	 The 2025 fees for the Chair and the two Non-Executive Directors based outside of the UK will continue to be paid in their respective local currency.
(2)	 No fee was paid for chairing this sub-committee as the Chair is also the Nomination Committee Chair. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
143
Governance
Contents

Shareholder voting
The table below shows the voting outcome at the 2024 AGM on the 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration. The votes cast represent 
74.81% of the issued share capital. In addition, shareholders holding 656,575 shares withheld their votes.
Voting on the 2023 Annual Report on Remuneration
For
Against
Number of votes
281,741,119
7,558,586
Proportion of votes
97.39%
2.61%
The table below shows the voting outcome for the Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2023 AGM. In addition, shareholders holding 
563,770 shares withheld their votes.
Voting on the 2023–2025 Directors’ Remuneration Policy
For
Against
Number of votes
287,599,357
7,978,420
Proportion of votes
97.30%
2.70%
Adviser to the Committee
In October 2024, Deloitte were appointed by the Committee as the independent remuneration adviser and continued in this capacity 
for the remainder of 2024, replacing Korn Ferry who were the adviser to the Committee from May 2022 to September 2024. Both Korn 
Ferry and Deloitte were paid in fees in 2024 in relation to advising the Committee and on broader HR matters. Korn Ferry were paid 
£73,417.50 excluding VAT and Deloitte were paid £11,000 excluding VAT, during 2024 for the period of time they were adviser in 
respect of advice given to the Committee determined on a time and material basis.
Both Deloitte and Korn Ferry are members of the Remuneration Consultants Group and are signatory to its Code of Conduct. The 
Committee is satisfied that the advice it received from both Deloitte and Korn Ferry was, and remains, objective and independent. 
Deloitte has no other connection with the Company other than stated here, or individual Directors, and Deloitte have confirmed 
that there are no conflicts of interest, as have Korn Ferry for the period of 2024 where they were adviser to the Committee. 
This report was reviewed and approved by the Remuneration Committee.
Nicola Hodson
Chair of the Remuneration Committee 
26 February 2025
Remuneration Committee report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
144
Governance
Contents

This report contains information which the Company is obliged to disclose and which cannot be found in the strategic, financial, 
sustainability or corporate governance reports of this document.
The Directors present their Annual Report on the affairs of the Group, together with the audited Consolidated financial statements 
and Auditor’s report for the year ended 31 December 2024. The Directors’ report required under the Companies Act 2006 is comprised 
of this report, the Corporate Governance Report and the Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committee reports.
Information about the use of financial instruments by the Company and its subsidiaries is given in note 7.1 to the consolidated financial 
statements on page 239.
Directors
The following Directors held office during the year:
Andrea Bertone 	
Kim Keating 
Will Gardiner	
David Nussbaum 
Andy Skelton	
Erika Peterman 
John Baxter	
Rob Shuter (appointed 11 June 2024)	  
Nicola Hodson	
Vanessa Simms (until 18 June 2024)
The appointment and replacement of Directors is governed by the Company’s Articles of Association (Articles), the UK Corporate 
Governance Code, the Companies Act 2006 and related legislation. See Articles 77 to 86 of the Company’s Articles, available on 
the Company’s website at www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/.
Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The AGM will be held at 10am on Thursday 1 May 2025 at 200 Aldersgate, St. Paul’s, London EC1A 4HD. A separate document 
contains the notice convening the AGM and includes an explanation of the business to be conducted at the meeting.
Dividends
An interim dividend of 10.4 pence per share was paid on 25 October 2024 (2023: 9.2 pence), to shareholders on the register on 
20 September 2024.
The Directors propose a final dividend of 15.6 pence per share (2023: 13.9 pence), which will, subject to approval by shareholders 
at the AGM, be paid on 16 May 2025, to shareholders on the register on 25 April 2025.
Details of past dividends can be found on the Company’s website at www.drax.com/investors/shareholder-information/dividends/.
Share capital
Drax Group plc has a Premium Listing on the London Stock Exchange and currently trades as part of the FTSE 250 Index, under 
the symbol DRX and with the ISIN number GB00B1VNSX38.
The Company has only one class of equity shares, being ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each, with each ordinary share having 
one vote. Shares held in treasury do not carry voting rights.
Details of movements in the Company’s issued share capital can be found in note 4.4 to the consolidated financial statements 
on page 222.
Shares in issue
At 1 January 2024
424,923,406
Issued in period
2,847,360
At 31 December 2024
427,770,766
Treasury shares at 31 December 2024
57,844,972
Total voting rights at 31 December 2024
369,925,794
Issued between 1 January and 26 February 2025
39,572
At 26 February 2025
427,810,338
Treasury shares at 26 February 2025
63,333,162
Total voting rights at 26 February 2025
364,477,176
Directors’ report

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
145
Governance
Contents

Authority to purchase own shares
At the AGM held on 25 April 2024, shareholders authorised the Company to make market purchases of up to 10% of the issued 
ordinary share capital. At the 2025 AGM, shareholders will be asked to renew the authority to make market purchases of up to 10% 
of the issued ordinary share capital. More details on resolution 19 can be found in the Notice of Meeting. During 2024, the Company 
purchased a total of 17,757,775 ordinary shares between 7 August 2024 and 31 December 2024 as part of the Company’s £300 million 
share buyback programme.
Interests in voting rights
Information provided to the Company in accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR) 
is published in a timely manner on the London Stock Exchange’s Regulatory News Service – a Regulatory Information Service – and 
on the Company’s website.
As at 26 February 2025, the following information had been received in accordance with DTR5 from holders of notifiable interests in 
the voting rights of the Company. The information provided below was correct at the date of notification. However, investors are only 
obliged to notify the Company when a notifiable threshold is crossed and therefore it should be noted that the holdings below may 
have changed but without crossing a threshold.
Date last
notification
made
Number of
voting rights
directly held
Number of
voting rights
indirectly held
Number of
voting rights
in qualifying
financial
instruments
Total number
of voting
rights held
% of the issued
share capital
held (1)
Invesco Limited
22 Oct 2020
–
38,578,024
–
38,578,024
9.71%
Schroders plc
24 Sept 2024
–
18,741,922
–
18,741,922
4.90%
Orbis Holdings Limited
08 Jan 2024
–
19,274,154
–
19,274,154
5.01%
Notes:
(1)	 As at the date of the last notification made to the Company by the investor, in compliance with DTR.
Rights and obligations attaching to shares
The rights attaching to the Company’s Ordinary Shares are set out in the Articles, available on the Company’s website at www.drax.
com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/. The Articles may only be changed by shareholders by special 
resolution.
Attention should be given to the following sections within the Articles, covering the rights and obligations attaching to shares:
	
– Variation of rights – which covers the rights attached to any class of shares that may be varied with the written consent of the 
holders of not less than three-quarters in nominal value of the issued shares of the relevant class (excluding any shares of that class 
held as treasury shares), or with the sanction of a special resolution passed at a separate General Meeting of the holders of shares 
of the class duly convened and held in accordance with the Companies Act.
	
– Transfer of shares – provides detail of how transfers of shares may be undertaken. It also sets out the Directors’ rights of refusal 
to effect a transfer and the action that Directors must take following such refusal. It should be noted that a shareholder does not 
need to obtain the approval of the Company, or of other holders of shares in the Company, for a transfer of shares to take place.
	
– Voting, deadlines and proxies – these sections of the Articles deal with voting on a show of hands and on a poll. They also cover the 
appointment of a proxy or corporate representative. In respect of appointment of a proxy or corporate representative, the Articles 
provide for the submission of proxy forms not less than 48 hours (or such shorter time as the Board may determine) before the time 
appointed for the holding of the meeting. It has been the Company’s practice since incorporation to hold a poll on every resolution 
at Annual General Meetings and General Meetings.
Disabled employees
The Company gives full consideration to applications for employment by disabled persons, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the 
applicant concerned. In the event of employees becoming disabled, every effort is made to ensure that their employment with the 
Group continues, and that appropriate training is arranged. It is the policy of the Group that the training, career development and 
promotion of disabled persons should, so far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.
Colleague engagement
Engaging with our colleagues is critical to creating a supportive, diverse, and inclusive culture where colleagues feel they belong and 
can contribute to delivering our purpose, strategy, and long-term success. Details of how the Company has engaged with employees 
during the year can be found in the Stakeholder Engagement section on page 97. In addition, details of how the Board has considered 
the interests of employees in key decision making can be found in the section 172 statement on page 96.
Directors’ report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
146
Governance
Contents

Political donations
Drax is a politically neutral organisation and, as further explained below, did not make any political donations or incur any political 
expenditure (within the ordinary meaning of those words) in 2024. The Company regularly engages with regulators and policymakers 
(including those associated with political parties and governments) to listen and contribute to discussions on a wide range of matters.
Such engagement is an important part of our strategy and contributing to initiatives enabling the UK in its goal of reaching net zero 
by 2050. Further information on how we engage with stakeholders can be found on pages 96 to 102, and our Political Engagement 
Policy can be found on the Company’s website at: www.drax.com/about-us/corporate-governance/compliance-and-policies/drax-
political engagement-policy/. Due to the broad definition of political donations under the Companies Act 2006 (the Act), and as a 
matter of good governance and transparency, we have provided information on areas of expenditure incurred as a result of this 
engagement which may be regarded as falling within the scope of the Act.
During the year ended 31 December 2024, Drax exhibited at, sponsored, and held events at, conferences organised by political parties, 
spending a total of £20,817 (2023: £67,274). This included, the buying of attendance passes to the Labour Annual Party Conference 
(£8,694), Conservative Party conference (£6,995), and Liberal Democrat Annual Party Conference (£2,140). It also included passes to 
the Labour Annual Business Conference (£2,388) and passes to the Scottish Labour Conference (£600). These events allow Drax to 
present its views on a non-partisan basis to politicians from across the political spectrum and non-political stakeholders such as NGOs 
and other listed and non-listed companies. These payments do not indicate support for any political party. Overall, the recipients were 
the Conservative Party (£6,995), the Labour Party (£11,682), and the Liberal Democrats (£2,140).
At the 2025 AGM, Drax will be seeking renewal from shareholders of the existing authority approved at the 2024 AGM. More details 
are contained in the Notice of Meeting.
Other significant agreements
	
– A £450 million Sustainability-linked Loan Facility Agreement dated 19 August 2024 between, amongst others, Drax Corporate 
Limited and Banco Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) (the Facility Agreement).
	
– An indenture dated 4 November 2020 between, amongst others, Drax Finco plc and BNY Mellon Corporate Trustee Services 
Limited (as Trustee) governing €144 million 2.625% senior secured notes due 2025.
	
– An Indenture dated 2 May 2024 between, amongst others, Drax Finco plc and BNY Mellon Corporate Trustee Services Limited 
(as Trustee) governing €350 million 5.875% senior secured notes due 2029 (the 2020 Indenture and, together with the 2024 
Indenture, the Indentures).
	
– A £375 million term loan facilities agreement dated 24 July 2019 between, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited and Banco 
Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) as amended and restated on 20 September 2021 (the 2019 Private Placement) 
and as further amended on 16 December 2024. 
	
– A £98 million and €126.5 million term loan facilities agreement dated 18 August 2020, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited 
and Banco Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) as amended and restated on 21 September 2021 (the 2020 Private 
Placement) and as further amended on 16 December 2024. 
	
– A loan facilities agreement dated 12 July 2021 between, amongst others, Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc, Drax Corporate Limited, 
and Royal Bank of Canada (as facility agent) which includes a C$200 million term loan facility (2021 Facility Agreement) as further 
amended on 31 October 2023 and as further amended and restated on 22 December 2023. 
	
– A £100 million and €185 million Sustainability-linked term loan facilities agreement dated 22 February 2024 between, amongst 
others, Drax Corporate Limited and Lloyds Bank Plc (as facility agent) as amended and restated on 4 November 2024. (2024 
Sustainability-linked facility agreement).
	
– A £125 million term loan facilities agreement dated 3 April 2024 between, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited and Banco 
Santander S.A., London Branch (as facility agent) (2024 £125m facility agreement).
	
– A £50 million term loan facilities agreement dated 19 August 2024 between, amongst others, Drax Corporate Limited and MUFG 
Bank, Ltd (as facility agent) (2024 £50m facility agreement).
	
– Drax Energy Solutions has entered into a master receivables and transfer and servicing agreement (“Drax Energy Solutions MRTSA”), 
under which Drax Energy Solutions as seller and servicer, sells trade receivables (on a non-recourse basis) to Ester Finance Titrisation 
as purchaser, with Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank as the arranger and calculation agent and Eurotitrisation as the 
programme agent. The Drax Energy Solutions MRTSA was originally entered into on 23 June 2016, and was amended and restated 
on 18 February 2022 to, inter alia, extend the maturity to 2027 and increase the quantum to £300 million. The Group agreed a 
further increase to the £300 million limit, to £400 million, for the period November 2022 to January 2024. Alongside the increased 
limit, the term of this facility was extended during the year to March 2025 and thereafter the size of the facility reduces to 
£300 million until the facility matures in January 2027. Utilization of the facility was £400 million at 31 December 2024.
Under the Indentures, a change of control (a Notes Change of Control) occurs if any person other than Drax Group plc becomes the 
ultimate beneficial owner of more than 50% of the voting rights of Drax Group plc’s direct subsidiary, Drax Group Holdings Limited 
(unless replaced by a successor parent company), or else if all or substantially all of the assets of Drax Group Holdings Limited are 
disposed of outside of the Group. No later than 60 days after any change of control, Drax Group Holdings Limited must offer to 
purchase any outstanding notes at 101% of the principal amount of such notes plus accrued interest and other unpaid amounts.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
147
Governance
Contents

Under the Facility Agreement, the 2019 Private Placement, the 2020 Private Placement, the 2021 Facility Agreement, 2024 
Sustainability-linked facility agreement, 2024 £125m facility agreement and 2024 £50m facility agreement, a change of control occurs 
if any person or group of persons acting in concert gains control of Drax Group plc or if Drax Group plc no longer holds directly 100% 
of the issued share capital of Drax Group Holdings Limited (subject to carve-outs for the interposition of an intermediate holding 
company) or else if a Notes Change of Control occurs. Following a change of control, if any lender requires, it may by giving notice 
to the relevant Group entity within 30 days of receiving notice from such Group entity that a change of control has occurred, cancel 
its commitments and require the repayment of its share of any outstanding amounts within three business days of such cancellation 
notice being given.
Under the Drax Energy Solutions MRTSA, a change of control occurs in respect of Drax Energy Solutions Limited or Drax Group 
Holdings Limited if (i) Drax Group plc or any member of the Drax Group separately or together in any combination are not the direct or 
indirect legal and beneficial owners of more than 50% of the voting rights and share capital of Drax Energy Solutions Limited or Drax 
Group Holdings Limited, or (ii) any event whereby Drax Group plc would cease to be a listed company. Following a change of control 
Ester Finance Titrisation may serve notice and terminate the Servicing Mandate of Drax Energy Solutions. Such termination notice 
would become effective on the earlier of (a) the date on which a Substitute Servicer is appointed or b) the date falling six months 
following notification to all Debtors. Further information in respect of the Group’s financial risk management programme (including 
commodity risk, foreign currency risk, interest rate risk, inflation risk, liquidity risk, and credit risk) appears in note 7 to the 
Consolidated financial statements on page 239.
Directors’ interests and indemnity arrangements
Other than a service contract between the Executive Directors and a Group company, no Director had a material interest at any time 
during the year in any significant contract with the Company or any of its subsidiary undertakings. There are no agreements between 
the Group and its Directors providing for compensation for loss of office or employment because of a takeover bid. The Company has 
appropriate indemnity insurance cover in place in respect of legal action against Directors of the Company and its subsidiaries.
Strategic report
The Strategic report on pages 1 to 85 contains disclosures in relation to workforce engagement, stakeholder engagement, diversity, 
Greenhouse Gas emissions, streamlined energy and carbon reporting requirements (SECR), future development and research 
activities.
Post balance sheet events
In February 2025, Drax agreed a non-binding heads of terms with the UK Government for a low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement 
for Drax Power Station, which would operate between April 2027 and March 2031. See page 17 for more information.
Auditors and the disclosure of information to the auditor
So far as each person serving as a Director at the date of approving this report is aware, there is no relevant audit information, being 
information needed by the auditor in connection with preparing the report, of which the auditor is unaware. Having made enquiries 
of fellow directors, each Director has taken all steps that they ought to have taken as a Director to ascertain any relevant audit 
information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that information. This information is given and should be interpreted in 
accordance with the provisions of Section 418 of the Companies Act.
Deloitte LLP, who performed the role of external auditor continuously since the Company’s listing in 2005, stepped down as the 
external auditor upon completion of their work for the financial year ending 31 December 2023. Following a tender process in 2021, 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) were appointed as the new external auditor. Resolutions will be proposed at the 2025 AGM (i) 
for the re-appointment of PwC as the auditor of the Group, and (ii) authorising the Directors to determine the auditor’s remuneration. 
The Audit Committee reviews the appointment of the auditor, the auditor’s effectiveness and its relationship with the Group, including 
the level of audit and non-audit fees paid to the auditor. Further details on the work of the auditor and the Audit Committee are set out 
in the Audit Committee report on pages 112 to 125.
Disclosures required under Listing Rule 6.6.4
The information required to be disclosed in accordance with Listing Rule 6.6.4 of the Financial Conduct Authority’s Listing Rules can 
be located in the following pages of this Annual Report and Accounts:
Section
Information to be included
Location
1
Statement of the amount of interest capitalised
Note 2.5 on page 187
2, 4 – 14
Not applicable
The Directors’ report was approved by the Board on 26 February 2025 and is signed on its behalf by:
Brett Gladden
Group Company Secretary
Registered office: Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PH
Registered in England and Wales Number 5562053
Directors’ report continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
148
Governance
Contents

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law 
and regulations.
Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors are required 
to prepare the group financial statements in accordance with international accounting standards in conformity with the requirements 
of the Companies Act 2006 and United Kingdom adopted International Accounting Standards and have elected to prepare the 
Parent Company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards and applicable law), set out in FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. Under company law the Directors must 
not approve the accounts unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and of the 
profit or loss of the Company for that period.
In preparing the Parent Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:
	
– select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
	
– make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
	
– state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained 
in the financial statements; and
	
– prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company will continue 
in business.
In preparing the Group financial statements, International Accounting Standard 1 requires that Directors:
	
– properly select and apply accounting policies;
	
– present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and 
understandable information;
	
– provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements in IFRS are insufficient to enable users to understand 
the impact of particular transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial performance; and
	
– make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure that 
the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company 
and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.
The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s 
website. Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements  
may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:
	
– the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the relevant financial reporting framework, give a true and fair view  
of the assets, liabilities, financial position, and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole;
	
– the Strategic report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company 
and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and 
uncertainties that they face; and
	
– the Annual Report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s position, performance, business model, and strategy.
This responsibility statement was approved by the Board of Directors on 26 February 2025 and is signed on its behalf by:
Will Gardiner
CEO
Directors’ responsibilities statement

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
149
Governance
Contents

Contents
Financial statements
152	 Independent Auditor’s report to the members  
of Drax Group plc
161	 Financial statements
Section 1
Consolidated financial statements
167	 Consolidated income statement
168	 Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
169	 Consolidated balance sheet
170	 Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
171	 Consolidated cash flow statement
Section 2
Financial performance
172	 2.1 Segmental reporting
175	 2.2 Revenue
180	 2.3 Operating and administrative expenses
181	 2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill
187	 2.5 Net finance costs
187	 2.6 Current and deferred tax
191	 2.7 Alternative performance measures
197	 2.8 Earnings per share
197	 2.9 Dividends
198	 2.10 Retained profits
198	 2.11 Share buyback programme
198	 2.12 Post balance sheet event
Section 3
Operating assets and working capital
199	 3.1 Property, plant and equipment
203	 3.2 Leases
205	 3.3 Renewable certificate assets
206	 3.4 Inventories
207	 3.5 Trade and other receivables and contract assets
210	 3.6 Contract costs
211	 3.7 Trade and other payables and contract liabilities
213	 3.8 Climate change
Section 4
Financing and capital structure
216	 4.1 Cash and cash equivalents
216	 4.2 Borrowings
220	 4.3 Notes to the Consolidated cash flow statement
222	 4.4 Equity and reserves
223	 4.5 Non-controlling interests
Section 5
Other assets and liabilities
225	 5.1 Business combinations
225	 5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets
228	 5.3 Provisions
Section 6
People costs
230	 6.1 Colleagues including Executive Directors and employees
230	 6.2 Share-based payments
234	 6.3 Retirement benefit obligations
Section 7
Risk management
239	 7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values
243	 7.2 Financial risk management
260	 7.3 Hedge reserve
261	 7.4 Cost of hedging reserve
262	 7.5 Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
262	 7.6 Contingencies
263	 7.7 Commitments
Section 8
Reference information
264	 8.1 General information
264	 8.2 Adoption of new and revised accounting standards
265	 8.3 Related party transactions
266	 8.4 Restatements
Drax Group plc
267	 Company financial statements
269	 Notes to the Company financial statements
Financial 
statements
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
150
Contents


Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
151
Financial statements
Contents

Report on the audit of the financial statements
Opinion
In our opinion:
	
– Drax Group plc’s Group financial statements and Company financial statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair 
view of the state of the Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2024 and of the Group’s profit and the Group’s 
cash flows for the year then ended;
	
– the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards 
as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006;
	
– the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable 
law); and
	
– the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual report and accounts (the “Annual Report”), which comprise: the 
consolidated and Company balance sheets as at 31 December 2024; the consolidated income statement, the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income, the consolidated and Company statements of changes in equity and the consolidated cash flow statement 
for the year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements, comprising material accounting policy information and other 
explanatory information.
Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the Audit Committee.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section 
of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independence
We remained independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial 
statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.
To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not 
provided.
Other than those disclosed in the Audit Committee Report, we have provided no non-audit services to the Company or its controlled 
undertakings in the period under audit.
Our audit approach
Context
The Drax Group produces biomass in North America, generates renewable energy in the UK and sells renewable power to corporate 
customers in the UK. The Group is headquartered in the UK. The year ended 31 December 2024 is our first year as external auditors 
of the Group and the Company. 
Through our audit transition, we performed specific procedures over opening balances by reviewing the predecessor auditors’ working 
papers and undertaking an assessment of risk. We also performed process walkthroughs to understand and evaluate the key financial 
processes and controls across the Group, we independently evaluated the Group’s accounting policies, and we assessed key areas of 
estimation and judgement that impact the Group and Company financial statements. 
As we undertook each phase of this first year audit, we regularly reconsidered our risk assessment to reflect audit findings, including 
our assessment of the Group’s control environment, and the impact on our planned audit approach. We considered the following areas 
to be of most significance in our audit of the financial statements and therefore we have included these as key audit matters: 
	
– Recoverability of goodwill in the Pellet Operations (Group), reflecting challenges in the historic performance of this business; 
	
– Recoverability of Property, Plant and Equipment in respect of Drax Power Station (Group), reflecting reduced expected future cash 
flows predominantly as a result of uncertainty surrounding the future tariffs for the power station beyond the end of the current 
tariff arrangements in 2027; 
	
– Valuation and presentation of derivative financial instruments (Group), reflecting accounting judgements and estimates relevant 
to these balances and manual accounting processes and controls; and 
	
– Recoverability of the carrying value of investments in subsidiary undertakings (Company), reflecting the relative significance 
of the investment value to the Company financial statements.
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
152
Contents

Overview
Audit scope
	
– We tailored the scope of our audit in order to perform sufficient work to enable us to provide an opinion on the consolidated 
financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group, the accounting processes and controls, the industry 
in which the Group operates, and our assessment of audit risk.
	
– We identified seven components within the Group which, in our view, required an audit of their complete financial information, 
either due to their size or risk characteristics. We also audited material consolidation journals. 
	
– This covered approximately 97% of the Group’s revenue and approximately 91% of the Group’s Adjusted EBITDA. These coverages 
are based on absolute values.
	
– Audit procedures were also carried out over specific balances of a further ten components, either due to their size or risk 
characteristics. This provided coverage of substantially all of the Group’s net assets, revenues, and Group Adjusted EBITDA. 
	
– The Company has one reporting component which was subject to a full scope audit for the purposes of the Company financial 
statements.
Key audit matters
	
– Recoverability of goodwill in the Pellet Operations business (Group)
	
– Recoverability of Property, Plant and Equipment in respect of Drax Power Station (Group)
	
– Valuation and presentation of derivative financial instruments (Group)
	
– Recoverability of the carrying value of investments in subsidiary undertakings (Company)
Materiality
	
– Overall Group materiality: £23.3m based on approximately 2.5% of the last three years’ average Adjusted EBITDA.
	
– Overall Company materiality: £10.9m based on approximately 1% of total assets.
	
– Performance materiality: £17.5m (Group) and £8.2m (Company).
The scope of our audit
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the 
financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not 
due to fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of 
resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results 
of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.
Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Recoverability of goodwill in the Pellet Operations (Group)
At 31 December 2024, the Group reported goodwill of £175.6m 
(2023: £177.0m) related to the Pellet Operations (see note 2.4). 
As an indefinite life asset, the Group is required to perform an 
impairment test over goodwill at least annually, or more 
frequently if indicators of impairment are identified. 
Management’s annual impairment test did not result in an 
impairment charge being recognised.
The recoverable amount of goodwill is determined as the higher 
of fair value less cost of disposal and value in use. The Group 
assessed the recoverable amount by reference to value in use. 
This involves significant estimation due to the inherent 
uncertainty in forecasting future cash flows including factors 
such as future sales and material prices, supply volumes, inflation, 
and the impact of climate risks on these estimates, as well as 
determining the appropriate discount rate used in the value in use 
calculation. This was identified as an area of increased audit risk 
reflecting challenges in the historic performance of this business 
and the estimation uncertainty in value in use models.
To address this key audit matter, the following audit procedures 
were performed:
	
– Assessment of methodology: We evaluated the appropriateness 
of the Group’s value in use methodology in accordance with 
IAS 36 and tested the integrity and mathematical accuracy 
of the model.
	
– Testing of assumptions: We tested key assumptions in the cash 
flow forecasts, including estimated growth in EBITDA, principally 
driven by sales prices, volume growth, and reduced cost of 
production, as well as, inflation and discount rates. Our work 
was supported by our valuation experts to assess the calculation 
of the discount rate and to compare this against external data 
sources.
	
– Sensitivity analysis: We assessed management’s sensitivity 
analysis as well as performing our own sensitivities to evaluate 
the impact of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions 
on the recoverable amount of goodwill.
	
– Historical accuracy: We compared past cash flow forecasts to 
actual results to assess the historical accuracy of management’s 
forecasting.
	
– Disclosure review: We reviewed the disclosures in note 2.4 
of the financial statements to ensure they appropriately describe 
the key assumptions and areas of estimation uncertainty related 
to goodwill, as well as the disclosure of management’s 
sensitivities in accordance with IFRS requirements.
These procedures provided sufficient appropriate audit evidence 
to conclude that the carrying value of goodwill in the Pellet 
Operations CGU at 31 December 2024 is not materially misstated, 
and the related disclosures were appropriate.
 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
153
Financial statements
Contents

Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Recoverability of Property, Plant and Equipment in respect of Drax Power Station (Group)
At 31 December 2024, the Group reported property, plant, and 
equipment valued at £1,018.5m (2023: £974.1m) related to Drax 
Power Station (see key sources of estimation uncertainty). The 
Group is required to evaluate whether there are any indicators of 
impairment of non-current assets at the balance sheet date, and 
if any indicators are identified an impairment test is performed to 
evaluate if there is an impairment in value. Indicators of 
impairment were identified by management in respect of Drax 
Power Station due to future uncertainty over future cash flows 
when the current renewable support mechanism for the Power 
Station expires in 2027 and therefore an impairment test was 
performed. No impairment charge was recognised for this asset.
Assessing whether or not impairment indicators exist requires 
management to exercise judgement. Where an indicator is 
identified, as was the case for Drax Power Station, the 
recoverable amount of the asset is determined as the higher 
of fair value less cost of disposal and value in use. The Group 
assessed the recoverable amount by reference to value in use. 
This involves significant estimation due to the inherent 
uncertainty in forecasting future cash flows including 
assumptions such as future support mechanisms, energy prices, 
capital expenditure (including maintenance costs), inflation, as 
well as determining the appropriate discount rate used in the 
value in use calculation. Future cashflows are also impacted 
by uncertainties related to climate change, including future 
Government policy with respect to Biomass Generation. This 
was identified as an area of increased audit risk reflecting the 
impairment trigger identified by management and the estimation 
uncertainty in value in use models.
To address this key audit matter, we performed the following 
audit procedures:
	
– Assessment of impairment indicators: We evaluated 
management’s assessment by reference to our own evaluation 
of the UK energy market, consideration of UK Government 
energy policy (including announcements made by the UK 
Government), and through the involvement of our own internal 
energy experts.
	
– Assessment of methodology: We evaluated the appropriateness 
of the Group’s value in use methodology in accordance with IAS 
36 and tested the integrity and mathematical accuracy of the 
model.
	
– Testing of assumptions: We tested key assumptions used in the 
cash flow forecasts, including future support mechanisms, 
energy prices, capital expenditure (including maintenance costs), 
and the discount rate. Our work was supported by our valuation 
and energy experts to assess the calculation of the discount rate 
and evaluate future energy price curves, including the evaluation 
of these against external data sources.
	
– Sensitivity analysis: We assessed management’s sensitivity 
analysis as well as performing our own sensitivities to evaluate 
the impact of reasonably possible changes in key assumptions 
on the recoverable amount of Drax Power Station within 
property, plant, and equipment.
	
– Historical accuracy: We compared past cash flow forecasts to 
actual results to assess the historical accuracy of management’s 
forecasts.
	
– Disclosure review: We reviewed the disclosures included in the 
key sources of estimation uncertainty and notes 2.4 and 3.1 to 
the financial statements, to ensure they appropriately describe 
the key assumptions and areas of estimation uncertainty related 
to the carrying value of property, plant and equipment within 
Drax Power Station, as well as the disclosure of management’s 
sensitivities in accordance with IFRS requirements.
These procedures provided sufficient appropriate audit evidence 
to conclude that the carrying value of Drax Power Station as at 
31 December 2024 is not materially misstated, and we found 
the related disclosures to be appropriate.
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
154
Contents

Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Valuation and presentation of derivative financial instruments (Group)
As at 31 December 2024, the Group reported derivative assets 
and liabilities valued at £257.3m (2023: £622.0m) and £333.3m 
(2023: £538.2m) respectively (see note 7.1).
The Group uses various derivative instruments, including 
commodity contracts and cross-currency and interest rate swaps 
to manage financial risks such as foreign exchange, interest rate 
and commodity price fluctuations. In accordance with the 
requirements of IFRS these derivative financial instruments are 
required to be reported at fair value at each balance sheet date. 
The valuation of the derivatives can be complex, requiring the 
selection of appropriate valuation methodologies and 
assumptions. Key assumptions include future market prices, 
credit risk factors, the time value of money, and spread 
adjustments. The Group relies heavily on a manual process using 
Excel spreadsheets to perform the mark-to-market calculation of 
derivatives to determine the fair value, and this manual process 
increases the risk of errors, particularly given the significant 
volume of derivative contracts. 
The presentation of assets and liabilities in respect of derivatives 
in the balance sheet, as well as the presentation of power sale 
and purchase contracts in the income statement can involve 
judgement. During the current year management identified an 
error in the presentation of certain sleeved electricity trades 
within the income statement which resulted in a restatement of 
revenues and cost of sales. In the prior year, management 
identified an error in the balance sheet presentation of certain 
derivative assets and liabilities which also resulted in a 
restatement of the 2022 balance sheet presentation. As well as 
the judgement required to determine the appropriate financial 
statement presentation, the processes to identify contracts and 
balances which should be presented on a net basis in the income 
statement and balance sheet respectively are manual using excel 
spreadsheets and this further increases the risk of error.
To address this key audit matter, we performed the following 
audit procedures:
	
– Process assessment: We assessed the Group’s processes and 
methodology for performing mark-to-market calculations. This 
included a review of the controls in place to mitigate the risk of 
errors inherent in manual data handling.
	
– Data integrity testing: We tested the integrity of data inputs 
included within the Excel spreadsheets used by management. 
	
– Spreadsheet testing: We tested formulas and logic applied in 
the spreadsheets used to perform mark-to-market calculations.
	
– Re-performance and verification: We re-performed a sample of 
the mark-to-market calculations independently, and verified a 
sample of key inputs to third-party sources and traced details 
back to contracts.
	
– Credit risk and fair value analysis: We evaluated the application 
of credit risk data and calculations used in the valuation of 
derivative contracts, including swaps. Our work in this area was 
supported by our internal treasury specialists.
	
– Net presentation review: We independently evaluated the 
accounting policies for different types of commodity contracts, 
which included consideration of the presentation of revenues 
and cost of sales in the income statement and assets and 
liabilities in the balance sheet. Our work included tracing relevant 
terms for a sample of contracts to the underlying agreements 
to ensure the appropriate presentation and disclosure in the 
financial statements. We assessed the prior year restatement 
to revenue and cost of sales based on the findings of our 
independent evaluation, subsequent discussions with 
management and with the support of our commodity and 
accounting technical specialists.
	
– Testing of netting adjustments: We obtained management’s 
calculation for netting adjustments within the income statement 
and the balance sheet. We tested the appropriateness of these 
adjustments by reference to the nature of the contracts and the 
specific contract terms.
	
– Disclosure review: We reviewed the disclosures related to 
derivative valuations and financial risk management in the 
financial statements to ensure they provide clear and 
comprehensive information about the judgments and 
assumptions used. These disclosures can be found in the Critical 
accounting judgements section and notes 7.1, 7.2 and 7.5 to the 
financial statements.
These procedures provided sufficient appropriate audit evidence 
to conclude that the valuation and presentation of derivative 
financial instruments is not materially misstated, and we found 
the related disclosures to be appropriate.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
155
Financial statements
Contents

Key audit matter
How our audit addressed the key audit matter
Recoverability of the carrying value of investments in subsidiary undertakings (Company)
As at 31 December 2024, the Company reported investments in 
subsidiary undertakings of £769.4m (2023: £755.4m) (see note 5). 
Management are required to evaluate whether there are any 
indicators of impairment of investments at the balance sheet 
date, and if any indicators are identified an impairment test is 
performed to evaluate if there is an impairment in value. No 
indicators of impairment were identified and therefore no 
impairment was recorded in respect of the carrying value of 
investments in subsidiary undertakings.
The assessment of impairment indicators involves significant 
judgment. It requires management to assess the performance 
of subsidiary undertakings, as well as evaluating other relevant 
factors including, but not limited to, market conditions, regulatory 
changes, impact of climate change, market capitalisation of the 
Group, and operational performance.
To address this key audit matter, we performed the following 
audit procedures:
	
– Assessment of management’s paper: We obtained and read 
management’s assessment of impairment indicators, and 
confirmed that the considerations set out in their paper 
supported the conclusion that there were no indicators 
of impairment.
	
– Evaluation of potential impairment triggers: We evaluated 
management’s considerations set out within their paper to 
ensure that the facts they had considered were consistent with 
our understanding of the Group, and that all relevant factors we 
would expect to be considered were reflected in their 
considerations. Our work was informed based on our knowledge 
and understanding of the Group obtained during the course of 
our audit, as well as our consideration of wider impacts on the 
industry in which the Group operates, for example climate 
change.
	
– Evaluation of other evidence: We also independently assessed 
the risk of impairment by comparing the carrying value of the 
investments in subsidiary undertakings to the market 
capitalisation of the Group to confirm that the investment 
carrying value did not exceed the market capitalisation as at 
31 December 2024.
	
– Disclosure review: We reviewed the disclosures included within 
note 5 of the Company accounts and assessed these to confirm 
that they were consistent with Management’s impairment 
trigger assessment and our audit work in this area.
Based on the audit work performed we found that the assessment 
of the recoverability of the carrying value of investments in 
subsidiary undertakings and the related disclosures in the financial 
statement were appropriate. 
How we tailored the audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements 
as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group and the Company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry 
in which they operate.
The Group has four key segments – Pellet Production, Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Energy Solutions, as well as 
certain centralised functions, and these segments are comprised of a number of individual reporting components. The Group’s 
financial statements are a consolidation of these reporting components and consolidation journals.
In determining our overall scope for the Group audit, we first obtained a comprehensive understanding of the Group and its 
environment, including the evaluation of group-wide controls, assessed risks of material misstatement at the Group level, and 
evaluated the relative size and complexity of individual components to the Group audit and the reportable segments.
The reporting components vary in size, and we identified seven reporting components that required an audit of their complete 
financial information due to their individual risk and/or size characteristics. 
We performed further audit procedures on specific financial statement balances that were identified due to their size and/or risk 
profile at a further ten components. We also audited material consolidation journals. 
The work over the two Pellet Production components in North America was performed by a PwC component team in Canada, 
under the supervision and direction of the Group audit team. The involvement of the Group audit team included attending component 
clearance meetings, review of their supporting working papers, together with the additional procedures performed at group level, 
to obtain the evidence required for our opinion on the financial statements as a whole. All audit work over the remaining components 
and consolidation journals was performed by the Group audit team.
The Group team also conducted risk based analytical procedures over one further component to identify and respond to any residual 
risk of material misstatement in the consolidated financial statements.
The Company has one reporting component which was subject to a full scope audit for the purposes of the Company financial 
statements.
The impact of climate risk on our audit
We made enquiries with management to understand the processes they adopted to assess the impact of climate risk on the Group’s 
financial statements and disclosures made within the Annual Report.
The key areas of the financial statements where management evaluated that climate risk could have a significant impact are set out 
in note 3.8. 
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
156
Contents

We assessed management’s evaluation of the areas most impacted by climate risk in the financial statements and concluded that 
management’s evaluation was appropriate. The most significant climate related risk we identified related to government policies and 
regulations in respect of biomass energy generation. This risk was incorporated into our audit work over impairment of non-current 
assets (including challenging assumptions within management’s cash flow forecasts to ensure these appropriately reflected climate 
related risks); and evaluating the useful economic life of property, plant and equipment. We also read other disclosures included within 
the Annual Report and Accounts, including the Sustainable Development section, the Group’s TCFD disclosures and the Viability 
statement to ensure that these were fair, balanced and understandable in the context of how climate risks may impact the Group in 
the future, and that they complied with relevant laws and regulations with respect to disclosure requirements by listed companies.
Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, 
together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit 
procedures on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both 
individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.
Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:
Financial statements – Group
Financial statements – Company
Overall 
materiality
£23.3m.
£10.9m.
How we 
determined it
Approximately 2.5% of the last three years’ average 
Adjusted EBITDA
Approximately 1% of total assets
Rationale for 
benchmark 
applied
We have selected Adjusted EBITDA as our benchmark for 
materiality because it is a key performance measure 
disclosed to users of the financial statements which 
features prominently in the Annual Report and other 
shareholder communications. Adjusted EBITDA is also a 
key metric used in determining executive remuneration, 
accounting for 40% of the annual bonus outcome. To 
account for volatility due to recent fluctuations in energy 
prices, we have used a three year average of Adjusted 
EBITDA as our benchmark.
We believe that total assets is the primary measure used by 
the shareholders in assessing the performance of a holding 
Company, and is a generally accepted auditing benchmark.
For each component in the scope of our Group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall Group materiality. The 
range of materiality allocated across components was £1m to £21m. Certain components were audited to a local statutory audit 
materiality that was also less than our overall Group materiality.
We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and 
undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of our 
audit and the nature and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in determining 
sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% of overall materiality, amounting to £17.5m for the Group financial statements and 
£8.2m for the Company financial statements.
In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors – the history of misstatements, risk assessment and 
aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls – and concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range was appropriate.
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £1.2m (Group audit) 
and £0.5m (Company audit) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.
Conclusions relating to going concern
Our evaluation of the directors’ assessment of the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of 
accounting included:
	
– Obtaining management’s assessment and related cash flow and covenant forecast model that support their conclusions with 
respect to the going concern basis of preparation of the financial statements;
	
– Assessing the integrity and testing the mathematical accuracy of management’s forecast model;
	
– Evaluating the historical accuracy of the budgeting process to assess the reliability of forecasts;
	
– Evaluating management’s base case forecast and severe but plausible downside scenario, challenging the appropriateness of the 
underlying assumptions, including corroborating these to appropriate sources of audit evidence, verifying the opening cash position 
within the forecast, and confirming the level of committed borrowing facilities available to the Group;
	
– Assessing the appropriateness of management’s severe but plausible downside scenario by reference to our knowledge obtained 
of the Group during our audit and consideration of wider industry and macro-economic factors;
	
– Reviewing the terms of the Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) and other borrowing and working capital arrangements to assess the 
terms of the available facilities, including covenant requirements; 
	
– Evaluating management’s analysis of both liquidity and covenant compliance to ensure that no breaches in covenants are 
anticipated over the assessment period, to confirm that the Group maintains sufficient liquidity headroom, and testing the 
calculation of covenant forecasts to confirm these are accurate;
	
– Reviewing management accounts for the financial period from the year end to the end of January 2025 to confirm that 
performance in January 2025 is in line with forecasts used in the going concern assessment; and
	
– Reading the disclosures made in respect of going concern included in the financial statements to ensure that these are consistent 
with management’s going concern assessment and the findings from our going concern procedures.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
157
Financial statements
Contents

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, 
individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern 
for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the 
preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.
However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the Group’s and 
the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
In relation to the directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to 
add or draw attention to in relation to the directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the directors considered 
it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections 
of this report.
Reporting on other information
The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ 
report thereon. The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this 
report, any form of assurance thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are 
required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material 
misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement 
of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.
With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ report, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies 
Act 2006 have been included.
Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and 
matters as described below.
Strategic report and Directors’ report
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Directors’ 
report for the year ended 31 December 2024 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with 
applicable legal requirements.
In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, 
we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors’ report.
Directors’ Remuneration
In our opinion, the part of the Annual Report on Remuneration to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006.
Corporate governance statement
The Listing Rules require us to review the directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the 
corporate governance statement relating to the Company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
specified for our review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information are 
described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.
Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate 
governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit, and we 
have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:
	
– The directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks;
	
– The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks 
and an explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;
	
– The directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern 
basis of accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material uncertainties to the Group’s and Company’s ability 
to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements;
	
– The directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the Group’s and Company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers 
and why the period is appropriate; and
	
– The directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the Company will be able to continue in operation 
and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any 
necessary qualifications or assumptions.
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
158
Contents

Our review of the directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the Group and Company was substantially less in scope 
than an audit and only consisted of making enquiries and considering the directors’ process supporting their statement; checking 
that the statement is in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the 
statement is consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the Group and Company and their 
environment obtained in the course of the audit.
In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the 
corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:
	
– The directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, and provides 
the information necessary for the members to assess the Group’s and Company’s position, performance, business model and 
strategy;
	
– The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and
	
– The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee.
We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the directors’ statement relating to the Company’s 
compliance with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing 
Rules for review by the auditors.
Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the Directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial 
statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The directors are 
also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements.
Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our 
responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which 
our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.
Based on our understanding of the Group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and 
regulations related to the Listing Rules, OFGEM regulations applicable to energy generators and energy suppliers in the UK, Forestry 
regulations applicable to the pellets business in the US and Canada, and environmental and health and safety regulations applicable 
in the UK, US and Canada, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the financial 
statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such as the 
Companies Act 2006 and tax legislation in the UK, US and Canada. We evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities for 
fraudulent manipulation of the financial statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal risks 
were related to the overstatement of Adjusted EBITDA through posting manual journal entries to manipulate financial performance, 
or the exercise of management bias in material accounting judgements and estimates, including the accounting for significant one-off 
or unusual transactions. The Group engagement team shared this risk assessment with the component auditors so that they could 
include appropriate audit procedures in response to such risks in their work. Audit procedures performed by the Group engagement 
team and/or component auditors included:
	
– Discussions with management, including Group General Counsel, Group Regulation and Compliance Director and Vice President 
of Global biomass and sustainability operations to understand and evaluate known or suspected instances of non-compliance with 
laws and regulations or fraud;
	
– Read correspondence with OFGEM in respect of the outcome of material regulatory investigations;
	
– Understood and evaluated management’s controls designed to prevent and detect non-compliance with laws and regulations 
and fraud;
	
– Reviewed board minutes and internal audit reports throughout the year and subsequent to the year end, up to the date of our 
audit opinion;
	
– Identified and tested unusual journal entries which increased reported Adjusted EBITDA, and could represent a heightened risk 
of manipulation of the financial performance of the business, to ensure the journal entries are appropriate;
	
– Tested period end adjustments, with specific focus on any adjustments that increase reported Adjusted EBITDA; and
	
– Assessed material accounting judgements and estimates including those applicable to significant one-off or unusual transactions 
that could increase reported Adjusted EBITDA to ensure that these are appropriate and do not indicate any evidence of 
management bias.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
159
Financial statements
Contents

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-
compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. 
Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, 
as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.
Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing 
techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. 
We will often seek to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit 
sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.
Use of this report
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 
3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility 
for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly 
agreed by our prior consent in writing.
Other required reporting
Companies Act 2006 exception reporting
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:
	
– we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
	
– adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from 
branches not visited by us; or
	
– certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
	
– the Company financial statements and the part of the Annual Report on Directors’ Remuneration to be audited are not in agreement 
with the accounting records and returns.
We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.
Appointment
Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by the members on 25 April 2024 to audit the financial 
statements for the year ended 31 December 2024 and subsequent financial periods. This is therefore our first year of uninterrupted 
engagement.
Other matter
The Company is required by the Financial Conduct Authority Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules to include these financial 
statements in an annual financial report prepared under the structured digital format required by DTR 4.1.15R – 4.1.18R and filed on 
the National Storage Mechanism of the Financial Conduct Authority. This auditors’ report provides no assurance over whether the 
structured digital format annual financial report has been prepared in accordance with those requirements.
Matthew Hall (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors 
Leeds 
26 February 2025
Independent Auditor’s report to the members of Drax Group plc continued
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
160
Contents

Introduction
The Consolidated financial statements 
provide detailed information about the 
financial performance (Consolidated 
income statement and Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income), 
financial position (Consolidated balance 
sheet), reserves (Consolidated statement 
of changes in equity), and cash flows 
(Consolidated cash flow statement) of 
Drax Group plc (the Company) together 
with all entities controlled by the Company 
(collectively, the Group).
The notes to the Consolidated financial 
statements provide additional information 
on the items in the Consolidated income 
statement, Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, Consolidated 
balance sheet, Consolidated statement 
of changes in equity and Consolidated 
cash flow statement. The notes include 
explanations of the information presented. 
In general, the additional information in 
the notes to the Consolidated financial 
statements is required by law, 
International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS) or other regulations to 
facilitate increased understanding of the 
primary statements set out on pages 167 
to 171, as well as voluntary information 
which management believes users of 
the accounts may find useful, in line 
with the principles of IFRS.
Basis of preparation
The Consolidated financial statements 
have been prepared in accordance with 
the United Kingdom adopted International 
Accounting Standards (IAS) in conformity 
with the requirements of the Companies 
Act 2006.
The Consolidated financial statements 
have been prepared on the historical 
cost basis, except for certain assets and 
liabilities that are measured at fair value 
(principally derivative financial 
instruments) and the assets and liabilities 
of the Group’s defined benefit pension 
scheme (measured at fair value and using 
the projected unit credit method 
respectively).
The Consolidated financial statements 
are presented in pounds sterling, the 
functional currency of the Company 
and the Group’s presentational currency, 
rounded to the nearest million to one 
decimal place unless stated otherwise.
Foreign currency transactions
Each entity in the Group determines its 
own functional currency and items 
included in the results of each entity are 
measured using that functional currency. 
Transactions in currencies other than an 
entity’s functional currency are initially 
recorded in the transaction currency and 
translated into the entity’s functional 
currency at the average monthly 
exchange rate to the extent that this 
approximates the exchange rate prevailing 
at the date of the transaction. If the 
average monthly exchange rate is not 
a reasonable approximation of the 
cumulative effect of the rates prevailing 
on the transaction dates, income and 
expenditure are translated at the rates 
prevailing at the date of the transaction. 
At each reporting date, monetary assets 
and liabilities that are denominated in 
foreign currencies are translated at the 
exchange rates prevailing at that date. 
Non-monetary items measured at 
historical cost are translated at the date of 
the transaction using the average monthly 
exchange rate to the extent that this 
approximates the exchange rate prevailing 
on the date the transaction occurred. 
Non-monetary items that are measured 
at fair value are translated at the exchange 
rate at the date when the fair value was 
determined. Foreign exchange gains and 
losses arising on such translations are 
recognised in the Consolidated income 
statement within foreign exchange gains 
or losses. Foreign exchange gains or 
losses on qualifying cash flow hedges 
are recognised in other comprehensive 
income (OCI) within the Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income, and 
deferred within equity to the extent the 
hedges are effective, until the hedged 
item occurs.
Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign 
operations with a functional currency 
other than sterling are translated into 
sterling using the exchange rates 
prevailing at the reporting date. The 
income and expenditure of such 
operations are translated into sterling 
using the average monthly exchange rate 
to the extent that this approximates the 
exchange rates prevailing at the date of 
the transactions. If the average monthly 
exchange rate is not a reasonable 
approximation of the cumulative effect 
of the rates prevailing on the transaction 
dates, income and expenditure are 
translated at the rates prevailing at the 
date of the transaction. Foreign exchange 
gains and losses resulting from the 
retranslation of the foreign operation’s 
net assets, and its results for the year, are 
recognised in OCI within the Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income.
Climate change
The impact of climate change has been 
considered throughout the preparation 
of the Annual report and accounts. In 
particular, and in compliance with the 
FCA Listing Rules 9.8.6(8), the Task Force 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures 
(TCFD) section of the Strategic report 
contains information on the four 
recommendations and 11 recommended 
disclosures of the TCFD. Consideration 
in respect of the Consolidated financial 
statements focused on:
	
– Critical accounting judgements and 
key sources of estimation uncertainty
	
– Impairment of assets
	
– Going concern and viability
	
– Useful economic lives of fixed assets
	
– Present value of decommissioning 
provisions
	
– Fair value of contingent consideration
	
– Defined benefit pension scheme
	
– Renewable certificates
	
– Sustainable financing
	
– Deferred tax assets
Further information on these 
considerations can be found in note 3.8 
to the Consolidated financial statements.
Going concern
The Group’s business activities, along 
with future developments that may 
affect its financial performance, financial 
position and cash flows, are discussed 
on pages 1 to 85 of this Annual report and 
accounts. The current market conditions 
and financial performance of the Group 
are considered in the Financial review 
starting on page 18.
In assessing going concern the Directors 
have considered the period up to  
31 March 2026, which reflects a period of 
at least 12 months from the date of signing 
the Consolidated financial statements, as 
this period extends beyond the Group’s 
debt repayment of the remaining 
€143.8 million bond maturing in November 
2025 and C$200.0 million and 
€70.0 million of loan facilities maturing in 
January 2026. There are no further debt 
maturities following these repayments 
until 2027. See note 4.2 for further details 
on the Group’s borrowings. The Directors 
have also considered any significant 
events, including any committed outflows 
beyond this period, in forming their 
conclusion.
The going concern assessment primarily 
focuses on cash flow forecasts, available 
liquidity and continued compliance with 
banking covenants over the period 
assessed. The cash flow forecasts used to 
assess going concern are modelled for the 
impact of severe but plausible scenarios, 
consistent with the viability assessment 
detailed on pages 84 and 85. The 
scenarios modelled included a decrease 
in power prices and an increase in biomass 
costs. At 31 December 2024, the Group 
had cash and committed facilities of 
£806.0 million (see note 2.7) and 
borrowings of £1,176.7 million (see note 
4.2). Under all scenarios modelled, the 
Group maintained sufficient liquidity and 
continued to remain in compliance with its 
covenants. The Directors have therefore 
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
161
Financial statements
Contents

Financial statements continued
concluded that they have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group will continue 
to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a 
period of at least 12 months from the date 
of signing these Consolidated financial 
statements and have adopted the going 
concern basis in preparing these 
Consolidated financial statements.
See the Viability statement on pages 84 
and 85 for details of the Directors’ 
assessment that they have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group will be able 
to continue in operation and meet its 
liabilities as they fall due over the next five 
years based on forecasts and projections 
that take into account reasonably possible 
changes in trading performance and other 
key assumptions.
Basis of consolidation
These Consolidated financial statements 
incorporate the financial results of the 
Company and of all its subsidiaries made 
up to 31 December each year. Subsidiaries 
are entities controlled by the Group. 
The Group controls an entity when it is 
exposed to, or has rights to, variable 
returns from its involvement with the 
entity and has the ability to affect those 
returns through its power over the entity. 
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from 
the date on which the Group obtains 
control to the date control ceases. 
Accounting policies of subsidiaries have 
been aligned where necessary to ensure 
consistency with the policies adopted by 
the Group.
All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity, 
income, expenses, unrealised profits and 
cash flows relating to transactions 
between the members of the Group are 
eliminated on consolidation. Unrealised 
losses are also eliminated unless the 
transaction provides evidence of an 
impairment of the transferred asset.
Non-controlling interests in subsidiaries 
are identified separately from the Group’s 
equity. The interests of non-controlling 
shareholders that are current ownership 
interests, entitling their holders to a 
proportionate share of net assets upon 
liquidation, may initially be measured 
at fair value or at the non-controlling 
interests’ proportionate share of the fair 
value of the acquiree’s identifiable net 
assets. Subsequent to acquisition, the 
carrying amount of non-controlling 
interests is the amount of those interests 
at initial recognition plus the non-
controlling interests’ share of subsequent 
changes in equity.
Profit or loss and each component of OCI 
are attributed to the owners of the parent 
company and to the non-controlling 
interests even if this results in the 
non-controlling interests having a deficit 
balance.
See note 4.5 for the accounting policy and 
further details on the Group’s accounting 
for non-controlling interests.
Joint arrangements are contractual 
arrangements where two or more parties 
have joint control over the arrangement. 
Joint arrangements are classified as either a 
joint operation or a joint venture based upon 
an analysis of the rights and obligations of 
the parties in the normal course of business. 
If the parties to the joint arrangement have 
direct rights to the assets, and direct 
obligations for the liabilities, relating to the 
arrangement, then it is a joint operation. 
If the parties to the joint arrangement have 
rights to the net assets of the arrangement, 
then it is a joint venture.
The Group currently has one joint 
operation and no joint ventures. The 
Group recognises its direct right to assets, 
liabilities, revenue and expenses of the 
joint operation, as well as its share of any 
jointly entitled assets, liabilities, income 
and expenditure. 
Associates are those entities in which the 
Group has significant influence, but not 
control or joint control, over the financial 
and operating policies. This is generally the 
case where the Group holds between 20% 
and 50% of the voting rights of an entity.
Associates are accounted for using the 
equity method. Investments in associates 
are initially recognised at cost, which 
includes transaction costs. Goodwill is 
not separately recognised in relation 
to associates. Subsequent to initial 
recognition, the carrying amount of 
investments in associates is adjusted to 
recognise the Group’s share of after-tax 
profit or loss and each component of OCI 
of equity-accounted associates that are 
recognised in the Consolidated income 
statement and Consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income respectively. 
Dividends received or receivable from 
associates are recognised as a reduction 
in the carrying amount of the investment. 
If the carrying amount of an associate 
reaches £nil, the Group only recognises 
its share of losses from the associate to 
the extent it has incurred obligations or 
made payments on behalf of the associate.
Unrealised gains on transactions between 
the Group and its associates are eliminated 
against the investment to the extent 
of the Group’s percentage ownership in 
these entities. Unrealised losses are also 
eliminated unless the transaction provides 
evidence of impairment. Accounting 
policies of equity-accounted associates 
have been aligned where necessary to 
ensure consistency with the policies 
adopted by the Group.
Associates are tested for impairment 
whenever there are any indicators of 
impairment. An impairment loss is 
recognised to the extent that the carrying 
amount of the investment exceeds its 
recoverable amount. Impairment losses 
on associates are recognised within 
impairment of non-current assets in 
the Consolidated income statement.
Accounting policies
The material accounting policies for the 
measurement of an individual item in the 
Consolidated financial statements are 
described in the note to the Consolidated 
financial statements relating to the item 
concerned (see contents on page 150).
The accounting policies adopted in the 
preparation of the Consolidated financial 
statements are consistent with those 
followed in the preparation of the Group’s 
Consolidated financial statements for the 
year ended 31 December 2023, except 
for the adoption of new standards and 
amendments effective as of 1 January 
2024. The Group has not early-adopted 
any standard, interpretation or 
amendment that has been issued but 
is not yet effective.
A full listing of new standards, 
interpretations and pronouncements 
under IFRS applicable to these 
Consolidated financial statements is 
presented in note 8.2. The application 
of these new requirements has not had 
a material effect on the Consolidated 
financial statements.
Judgements and estimates
The preparation of these Consolidated 
financial statements requires judgement 
to be made in selecting and applying 
the Group’s accounting policies. It also 
requires the use of estimates and 
assumptions that affect the reported 
amounts of assets, liabilities, income 
and expenditure. Actual results may 
subsequently differ from these estimates.
Estimates and underlying assumptions 
are reviewed on an ongoing basis, with 
revisions recognised in the period in which 
the estimates are revised and in any future 
periods affected.
In accordance with IAS 1, the judgements 
which have the most significant effect 
on the amounts recognised in the 
Consolidated financial statements, and 
the key estimates and assumptions that 
have a significant risk of causing a material 
adjustment to the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities within the next 
financial year, are set out below. Further 
detail, including sensitivity analyses 
where appropriate for the key estimates 
and assumptions, is included in the 
related notes.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
162
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
162
Contents

Capitalisation of development 
project costs
As the Group executes its strategy, 
significant investment is likely to be 
required in large development projects, 
including bioenergy with carbon capture 
and storage in the UK (UK BECCS), the 
Longview pellet plant development project 
(Longview) and the expansion of 
Cruachan. In accounting for this 
expenditure, judgements are required to 
determine whether these costs meet the 
criteria to be capitalised, or whether they 
should be expensed as incurred. The 
capitalisation of costs under IAS 16 and 
IAS 38 is based around the expectation 
that it is probable that economic benefit 
will flow to the Group as a result of the 
costs incurred to bring the asset into 
working condition. This judgement can 
be complex as it is dependent on several 
qualitative factors, including technological 
feasibility, economic feasibility and 
availability of finance. These factors can 
change over time and so any judgements 
are continually reassessed.
At 31 December 2024, the Group had 
capitalised a total of £47.2 million relating 
to the UK BECCS development project, 
including £4.4 million in 2024. The 
economic feasibility of the project is 
dependent on the implementation of an 
effective negative emissions policy and 
investment framework. Technical 
feasibility is dependent on infrastructure 
development for transmission and storage 
of CO2. Had it been judged that the criteria 
for capitalisation had not yet been met, 
these costs would have been expensed as 
incurred. At 31 December 2024, the Group 
had capitalised a total of £121.3 million 
relating to Longview, including 
£63.6 million in 2024. Construction of 
the project is currently paused due to 
the requirement to apply for an updated 
air discharge permit. Final completion of 
the project is dependent upon receiving 
the permit, whether the project is still 
economically viable as a result of any 
updated plant design requirements to 
enable the site to operate within the 
permit limits, and whether there is 
appropriate demand and pricing for the 
pellets it will produce. This is under 
consideration, but management currently 
expects to complete the project.
Should expectations around 
the qualitative factors noted above 
change in the future, then the amounts 
capitalised may need to be impaired. 
For further details on UK BECCS see the 
“Development of BECCS at Drax Power 
Station in the UK” opportunity in the 
Climate-related opportunities section 
on page 65. The Group has not yet 
capitalised any costs in relation to the 
expansion of Cruachan or any BECCS 
projects outside of the UK, as it has been 
judged that the recognition criteria have 
not yet been met.
Offsetting of financial assets and 
financial liabilities
IAS 32 requires financial assets and 
financial liabilities to be offset and the 
net amount presented in the Consolidated 
balance sheet when the Group currently 
has both the legally enforceable right to 
offset the recognised amounts, and the 
intention to settle on a net basis. The 
offsetting requirements and relevant 
guidance is based on the principle of 
reflecting the entity’s expected future 
cash flows and there is judgement as to 
whether the offsetting criteria should be 
applied to derivative financial instruments 
that will be settled through physical 
delivery of a non-financial asset. 
Judgement is also required around the 
appropriate unit of account where there 
are a number of both physical deliveries 
and cash flows that collectively settle 
financial instruments, and how the 
offsetting requirements should be applied 
to each of these settlements, either 
individually or at a contract level. The 
Group has determined the offsetting 
criteria should be applied to physically 
settled derivatives and has applied the 
offsetting criteria at a contract level rather 
than a cash flow level.
If the Group had not applied offsetting 
on physically settled derivative contracts 
in the current year then a number of 
derivative balances that are currently 
presented net in the Consolidated balance 
sheet would have been presented gross 
resulting in an additional £71.2 million of 
derivative assets and liabilities. See note 
7.5 for further details on the Group’s 
offsetting of all financial assets and 
financial liabilities.
Gross presentation of power purchase 
and sale contracts
The Group enters contracts to sell power. 
The Group fulfils these sales contracts 
through the output of its generation 
assets, but the Group may also fulfil these 
sales contracts by purchasing power from 
third parties.
The Group presents sales of power 
within the revenue line and purchases 
of power within the cost of sales line in 
the Consolidated income statement. 
This reflects the fact that the sale and 
purchase contracts are entered into at 
separate times, are independent contracts 
and are not entered into in contemplation 
of one another. The Group’s Biomass 
Generation and Flexible Generation 
businesses enter sales contracts to sell 
their generation output. If the Group 
subsequently chooses to fulfil a sales 
contract through purchasing power from 
Critical accounting judgements
The critical judgements made in the 
process of applying the Group’s 
accounting policies during the year that 
have the most significant effect on the 
amounts recognised in the Consolidated 
financial statements are set out below.
Accounting for biomass purchase 
and sale contracts
The Group buys and sells biomass for 
operational requirements in its Pellet 
Production and Biomass Generation 
segments. The Group’s risk management 
policies also permit some flexibility in 
activity to optimise the overall portfolio 
position and potentially release value in 
certain circumstances. As such, at each 
reporting date the Group undertakes an 
assessment of whether contracts it holds 
to buy and sell biomass are within the 
scope of IFRS 9. If the contracts were 
deemed to be within the scope of IFRS 9, 
this could result in these contracts being 
recognised at fair value as derivative 
financial instruments from inception.
The Group assessed both biomass 
purchase and sale contracts and 
concluded that the nature of these 
contracts means they cannot be readily 
net settled in cash or other financial 
instruments and, as a result, they remain 
outside of the scope of IFRS 9. The Group 
concluded this due to the contractual 
terms having no net settlement provisions 
and the highly illiquid nature of the 
biomass market meaning biomass cannot 
be readily converted into cash. The lack 
of an active spot market means market 
participants cannot readily seek to make 
trading profits from short-term price 
fluctuations as prices and contracts are 
negotiated bilaterally with no active 
market price and no guarantee there will 
be a willing buyer or seller to trade with. 
Accordingly, biomass contracts are not 
recognised as derivative assets or liabilities 
in the Consolidated balance sheet prior to 
delivery, consistent with the accounting 
in prior years. 
The Group has 15.0 million tonnes of 
contracted biomass purchases; therefore, 
had the Group concluded biomass 
purchase contracts were within the scope 
of IFRS 9, for every £1 per tonne that the 
weighted average market price is higher 
or lower than the weighted average 
contracted price, there would be a 
resulting £15.0 million fair value gain 
or loss respectively to be recognised 
on these contracts. The Group continues 
to assess developments in the biomass 
market on an ongoing basis to identify 
any impact on this assessment.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
163
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
163
Contents

Financial statements continued
of approximately £18.1 million. If the 
assumed end of station life of 2039 were 
to decrease by 12 years to 2027, in line 
with the end of the current renewable 
schemes, the impact on the annual 
depreciation charge for the year would 
be an increase of approximately 
£183.8 million.
See note 3.1 on page 199
Pension liabilities
The Group records a net surplus or liability 
in its Consolidated balance sheet for the 
fair value of assets held by the defined 
benefit pension scheme, less its obligation 
to provide benefits under the scheme. 
The actuarial valuations of the scheme’s 
liabilities are performed annually by a 
third-party actuary and contain 
assumptions regarding interest rates, 
inflation, future salary and pension 
increases, mortality, and other factors, 
all of which are subject to future change. 
Three of the key estimates within the 
valuation are the discount rate, inflation 
rate, and life expectancy. Sensitivities in 
the valuation are presented in note 6.3. 
The value of the pension surplus 
recognised by the Group at 31 December 
2024 is £24.7 million.
See note 6.3 on page 234
Alternative performance measures 
(APMs)
The Group uses APMs throughout the 
Annual report and accounts that are not 
defined within IFRS but provide additional 
information about the Group’s financial 
performance and position that is used by 
the Board to evaluate the Group’s 
performance. These measures have been 
defined internally and may therefore not 
be comparable to similar APMs presented 
by other companies. Additionally, certain 
information presented is derived from 
amounts calculated in accordance with 
IFRS but is not itself a measure defined 
by IFRS. Such measures should not be 
viewed in isolation or as an alternative 
to the equivalent IFRS measure.
Each year management confirms the 
judgements made regarding the Group’s 
definition of APMs, including exceptional 
items and certain remeasurements and 
Net debt. The assessment as to whether 
a transaction or group of transactions 
should or should not be classified as 
an exceptional item or a certain 
remeasurement can have a significant 
impact on the Adjusted results of the 
Group. Deciding which items to include or 
exclude from an APM’s definition can have 
a significant impact on the APM presented. 
An internal policy governs the judgements 
made by management and in all instances, 
a third party, that does not change the 
substance of the original sales contract 
or the Group’s obligations under the sales 
contract.
The Group believes gross presentation 
of power sales and purchase contracts 
reflects the substance of the Group’s 
operations as a generation business and 
not a trading business. Had the Group 
presented external purchases of power 
net within external revenue this would 
have reduced external revenue by 
£1,072.9 million with a corresponding 
decrease in external cost of sales. 
See note 2.2 on page 175
Key sources of estimation 
uncertainty
The following are the key sources of 
estimation uncertainty that carry a 
significant risk of resulting in a material 
adjustment to the carrying values of 
assets and liabilities within the next 
financial year. These are the items where 
actual outcomes in the next 12 months 
could vary materially from the estimates 
made in determining the reported amount 
of an asset or liability within the 
Consolidated financial statements.
Impairment
An impairment review is conducted 
annually on cash-generating units (CGUs) 
or group of CGUs, with associated 
goodwill or intangible assets with an 
indefinite life, and as required for other 
assets and CGUs where an indicator of 
possible impairment exists.
In 2024, an impairment assessment has 
been completed on six of the Group’s 
CGUs. Five of these CGUs have been 
assessed as they have allocated goodwill 
(Drax Energy Solutions, Pellet Operations, 
Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan). No CGUs 
have intangibles with an indefinite life. In 
addition, the Drax Power Station CGU was 
assessed due to indicators of potential 
impairment being present. 
The assessment of future cash flows 
that underpin the impairment reviews are 
based on management’s best estimate and 
include a number of assumptions (see note 
2.4 for further details of these key 
assumptions).
Drax Power Station was identified as the 
only CGU where a reasonably possible 
change in certain assumptions could lead 
to a material adjustment to its carrying 
value as at 31 December 2024.
The assessment for the Drax Power 
Station CGU at 31 December 2024 is 
sensitive to reasonably possible changes 
to the key inputs to the valuation model. 
The Drax Power Station CGU has a 
carrying value at 31 December 2024 of 
£1,071.3 million. Reasonably possible 
assumptions include assuming operations 
cease at the end of the current 
renewables schemes in March 2027 as a 
result of not concluding a final low-carbon 
dispatchable Contracts for Difference 
(CfD) agreement (see note 2.12) combined 
with a £15/MWh decrease in power prices 
on unhedged volumes, a 10% increase in 
the forced outage rate and an increase in 
the pre-tax discount rate from 16.8% to 
48.5% (equivalent to an increase in the 
post-tax discount rate from 6.8% to 8.0%). 
These reasonably possible changes in the 
key inputs to the value in use model would 
lead to an impairment of £515.5 million. 
If reasonably possible assumptions were 
included to assume operations were to 
cease in March 2031 at the end of the 
proposed low-carbon dispatchable CfD 
agreement (see note 2.12), combined with 
a £15/MWh decrease in power prices on 
unhedged volumes, a 10% increase in the 
forced outage rate and an increase in the 
pre-tax discount rate from 16.8% to 29.8% 
(equivalent to an increase in the post-tax 
discount rate from 6.8% to 8.0%), then 
these reasonably possible changes in the 
key inputs to the value in use model would 
lead to an impairment of £321.4 million.
See note 2.4 on page 181
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment at Drax 
Power Station is depreciated on a 
straight-line basis over its useful economic 
life (UEL). UELs are estimated based on 
past experience, anticipated future 
replacement cycles, considering future 
expected developments in the energy 
market, and other available evidence and 
are reviewed at least annually.
Given the continued focus on climate 
change, renewable sources of energy 
and transitioning to a net zero economy, 
the power generation industry is going 
through a period of transformation, which 
can impact on the UELs of assets. As the 
UK Government’s net zero strategy 
continues to evolve and become clearer, 
particularly in relation to UK BECCS, the 
Group will continue to assess any potential 
impact of these developments on UELs in 
relation to Drax Power Station. The net 
book value of fixed assets being 
depreciated at Drax Power Station as at 
31 December 2024 is £1,018.5 million and 
depreciation on these assets in the year, 
based on the UELs disclosed in note 3.1, 
was £89.4 million. If the UEL of assets that 
are limited to the current assumed end of 
station life of 2039 were to increase by 
10 years, the impact on the depreciation 
charge for the year would be a reduction 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
164
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
164
Contents

Net debt
The Group defines Net debt as borrowings 
and lease liabilities less cash and cash 
equivalents. Borrowings denominated in 
foreign currencies to which the Group 
has entered into hedging arrangements 
associated with this currency exposure 
are translated at the hedged rate for the 
purposes of calculating Net debt. This is 
to take into account the effect of financial 
instruments entered into to hedge 
movements in, for example, foreign 
exchange rates in relation to debt principal 
repayments. Borrowings that have no 
hedging instruments attributed to them 
are translated at the closing rate. 
Borrowings includes external financial 
debt, such as loan notes, term loans and 
amounts drawn in cash under revolving 
credit facilities (RCFs) (see note 4.2). 
Borrowings does not include other 
financial liabilities such as pension 
obligations (see note 6.3), trade and other 
payables (see note 3.7), and working 
capital facilities linked directly to specific 
payables (such as credit cards and 
deferred letters of credit) that provide a 
short extension of payment terms of less 
than 12 months (see note 4.3). The Group 
does not include balances related 
to supply chain financing in borrowings 
and therefore Net debt, as there are no 
changes to the Group’s payment terms 
under this arrangement, nor would there 
be if the arrangement was to cease 
(see note 3.7). 
Net debt excludes the proportion of 
cash, lease liabilities and borrowings in 
non-wholly owned entities that would 
be attributable to the non-controlling 
interests. Net debt includes the impact 
of any cash collateral receipts from 
counterparties or cash collateral posted 
to counterparties.
Prior to 2024, the Group’s definition of 
Net debt did not include lease liabilities. 
The exclusion of lease liabilities from the 
calculation of Net debt was consistent 
with the Group’s covenant reporting 
requirements at the time. In 2024, the 
Group has drawn new borrowings that 
include lease liabilities in their covenant 
reporting requirements. The Group has 
updated its definition of Net debt to 
include lease liabilities, to be consistent 
with the covenant requirements of the 
newly drawn borrowings. This is deemed 
to provide more useful information to 
users of the Consolidated financial 
statements as the Group’s definition of 
Net debt is consistent with the way debt 
is assessed by the Group’s lenders of 
newly drawn borrowings and going 
forward on any future borrowings drawn. 
market prices over the life of the 
derivative. The Group regards all of its 
forward contracting activity to represent 
economic hedges and, therefore, the 
contracted price at delivery or maturity is 
relevant to the Group and its performance, 
rather than how the contracted price 
compares to the prevailing market price, 
as the Group is not seeking to make 
trading profits on these contracts through 
market price movements. 
The impact of excluding these fair value 
remeasurements is to reflect commodity 
sales and purchases at contracted prices 
(the price paid or received in respect of 
delivery of the commodity in question) 
in Adjusted results in the period the 
transaction takes place, and also to take 
into account the impact of associated 
financial derivative contracts (such as 
forward foreign currency purchases) 
in Adjusted results on maturity, being 
the period these contracts are intending 
to hedge.
Further information on exceptional items 
and certain remeasurements in the 
current and comparative periods is 
included in note 2.7.
Adjusted EBITDA 
Adjusted EBITDA is a primary measure 
used by the Board and executive 
management to assess the financial 
performance of the Group as it provides 
a more comparable assessment of the 
Group’s trading performance period-on-
period. It is also a key metric used by the 
investor community to assess the 
performance of the Group’s operations.
The Group defines Adjusted EBITDA as 
earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, 
amortisation, other gains or losses and 
impairment of non-current assets, 
excluding the impact of exceptional items 
and certain remeasurements (defined 
above). Adjusted EBITDA excludes any 
earnings from associates and Adjusted 
EBITDA directly attributable to non-
controlling interests. 
Adjusted basic earnings per share 
Adjusted basic earnings per share 
(Adjusted basic EPS) is Adjusted profit 
attributable to the owners of the parent 
company divided by the weighted average 
number of ordinary shares outstanding 
during the period. Repurchased shares 
held in the treasury shares reserve are 
not included in the weighted average 
calculation of shares. This is the same 
denominator used when calculating Total 
basic earnings per share (Total basic EPS). 
This metric is used in discussions with the 
investor community.
these judgements are approved by the 
Audit Committee as set out on page 117. 
Defined below are the key APMs used by 
the Board to assess financial performance. 
The APMs glossary table on page 277 
provides details of all APMs used, including 
the APM’s closest IFRS equivalent, the 
reason why the APM is used by the Group 
and a definition of how each APM is 
calculated.
Adjusted results
The Group’s financial performance for the 
period, measured in accordance with IFRS, 
is shown in the Total results column on 
the face of the Consolidated income 
statement. Exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements are deducted from the 
Total results in arriving at the Adjusted 
results for the year. The Group’s Adjusted 
results are consistent with the way the 
Board and executive management assess 
the performance of the Group. Adjusted 
results are intended to reflect the 
underlying trading performance of the 
Group’s businesses and are presented to 
assist users of the Consolidated financial 
statements in evaluating the Group’s 
trading performance and performance 
against strategic objectives.
Exceptional items and certain 
remeasurements
Exceptional items are those transactions 
that, by their nature, do not reflect the 
trading performance of the Group in the 
period. For a transaction to be considered 
exceptional, management considers the 
nature of the transaction, the frequency 
of similar events, any related precedent, 
and commercial context. The application 
guidance for this policy includes de 
minimis thresholds for classifying items as 
exceptional. Presentation of a transaction 
as exceptional is approved by the Audit 
Committee in accordance with an 
agreed policy.
The policy is reviewed by the Audit 
Committee biennially, with the last review 
taking place in April 2023. This review did 
not result in any significant changes to 
the policy.
Certain remeasurements comprise fair 
value gains and losses on derivative 
contracts to the extent those contracts do 
not qualify for hedge accounting (or hedge 
accounting is not effective) which, under 
IFRS, are recorded in revenue, cost of 
sales, interest payable and similar charges 
or foreign exchange gains or losses. 
Management believes adjusting for fair 
value gains and losses recognised on 
derivative contracts provides readers 
of the Consolidated financial statements 
with useful information, as this removes 
the volatility caused by movements in 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
165
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
165
Contents

Financial statements continued
The table below shows Net debt calculated using both the current and prior year definition and a reconciliation between the two metrics:
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Net debt excluding lease liabilities (previous definition)
875.7
1,083.9
Lease liabilities attributable to owners of the parent company
116.0
135.8
Net debt (including lease liabilities – current definition)
991.7
1,219.7
Net debt is a key metric used by debt rating agencies and the investor community as a measure of liquidity and the ability of the Group 
to manage its financial obligations.
See note 2.7 on page 191
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA 
This metric is the ratio of Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA, expressed as a multiple. The Group has a long-term target for Net debt to 
Adjusted EBITDA of around 2.0 times.
The Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio gives an indication of the size of the Group’s Net debt in relation to its trading performance and 
is a key metric used by the investor community to assess the performance of the Group’s operations.
As explained above, the Group updated its definition of Net debt. The table below shows the ratio of Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA 
calculated using both the current and prior year definitions of Net debt.
As at 31 December
2024
2023
Net debt excluding lease liabilities (previous definition) (£m)
875.7
1,083.9
Net debt (including lease liabilities – current definition) (£m)
991.7
1,219.7
Adjusted EBITDA (£m)
1,064.2
1,009.2
Net debt excluding lease liabilities (previous definition) to Adjusted EBITDA ratio 
0.8
1.1
Net debt (including lease liabilities – current definition) to Adjusted EBITDA ratio
0.9
1.2
See note 2.7 on page 191

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
166
Financial statements

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
166
Contents

Section 1: Consolidated financial statements
Consolidated income statement
Notes
Year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2023
Adjusted
results (2)
£m
Exceptional
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m
Total 
results 
£m
Restated (1) 
Adjusted
results (2)
£m
Exceptional
items and
certain
remeasurements
£m
Restated (1)  
Total  
results
£m
Revenue
2.2
6,081.2
81.3
6,162.5
 7,450.3
282.9
7,733.2
Cost of sales
(4,130.1)
4.9
(4,125.2)
(5,492.3)
(82.7)
(5,575.0)
Electricity Generator Levy
(160.8)
–
(160.8)
(204.6)
–
(204.6)
Gross profit
1,790.3
86.2
1,876.5
1,753.4
200.2
1,953.6
Operating and administrative expenses
2.3
(698.5)
(22.1)
(720.6)
(711.7)
–
(711.7)
Impairment losses on financial assets
(27.3)
(12.7)
(40.0)
(32.5)
–
(32.5)
Depreciation
3.1
(224.8)
–
(224.8)
(195.6)
–
(195.6)
Amortisation
5.2
(17.0)
–
(17.0)
(29.4)
–
(29.4)
Impairment of non-current assets
2.4
(11.8)
(2.6)
(14.4)
(1.7)
(69.1)
(70.8)
Other (losses)/gains
(8.5)
1.2
(7.3)
0.7
(4.5)
(3.8)
Share of losses from associates
(2.2)
–
(2.2)
(1.6)
–
(1.6)
Operating profit
800.2
50.0
850.2
781.6
126.6
908.2
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains
2.5
(9.4)
–
(9.4)
(14.3)
4.9
(9.4)
Interest payable and similar charges
2.5
(106.9)
(0.6)
(107.5)
(115.2)
(0.3)
(115.5)
Interest receivable and similar gains
2.5
20.1
–
20.1
13.1
–
13.1
Profit before tax
704.0
49.4
753.4
665.2
131.2
796.4
Tax:
– Before effect of changes in tax rate
2.6
(213.0)
(14.9)
(227.9)
(195.2)
(37.3)
(232.5)
– Effect of changes in tax rate
2.6
–
–
–
(0.6)
(2.4)
(3.0)
Total tax charge
(213.0)
(14.9)
(227.9)
(195.8)
(39.7)
(235.5)
Profit for the period
491.0
34.5
525.5
469.4
91.5
560.9
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent company
492.1
34.5
526.6
470.7
91.5
562.2
Non-controlling interests
4.5
(1.1)
–
(1.1)
(1.3)
–
(1.3)
Earnings per share:
Pence
Pence
Pence
Pence
For net profit for the period 
attributable to owners of the parent 
company
– Basic 
2.8
128.4
137.5
119.6
142.8
– Diluted
2.8
126.0
134.8
116.8
139.5
(1)	 The year ended 31 December 2023 amounts above have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved 
electricity trades. See further details of this restatement in the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section in note 8.4.
(2)	 Adjusted results are stated after adjusting for exceptional items and certain remeasurements. See note 2.7 for further details.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
167
Financial statements
Contents

Section 1: Consolidated financial statements continued
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Notes
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
Restated (1)
2023
£m
Profit for the period
525.5
560.9
Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss:
Remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme
6.3
5.5
(28.8)
Deferred tax on remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme
2.6
(1.3)
7.2
Gains on equity investments 
–
0.4
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations attributable to owners of the 
parent company
4.4
(6.6)
(10.3)
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations attributable to  
non-controlling interests
(0.8)
(0.4)
Net fair value losses on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive 
income
(25.5)
(25.0)
Net fair value losses on financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive 
income reclassified to profit or loss
25.5
25.0
Net fair value gains on cost of hedging
6.8
7.5
Deferred tax on cost of hedging
2.6
(1.7)
(1.9)
Net fair value (losses)/gains on cash flow hedges
7.3
(49.0)
266.5
Net (losses)/gains on cash flow hedges reclassified to profit or loss
7.3
(242.9)
256.1
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges 
2.6
73.0
(130.7) 
Other comprehensive (expense)/income
(217.0)
 365.6 
Total comprehensive income for the year
308.5
 926.5 
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent company
310.4
928.2
Non-controlling interests
(1.9)
(1.7)
(1)	 The Group has restated comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2023 to reclassify certain amounts from “items that will not be subsequently reclassified to profit 
or loss” to “items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss”, and to present gross the fair value losses on financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income and their subsequent reclassification to profit or loss. See the Other comprehensive income presentation section in note 8.4 for further details of 
this restatement.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
168
Financial statements
Contents

Consolidated balance sheet
Notes
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
5.2
415.1
416.7
Intangible assets
5.2
68.1
81.5
Property, plant and equipment
3.1
2,802.0
2,698.8
Right-of-use assets 
3.2
100.9
122.2
Investments
3.6
8.9
Retirement benefit surplus
6.3
24.7
18.4
Deferred tax assets
2.6
48.6
52.9
Derivative financial instruments
7.1
81.7
293.6
3,544.7
3,693.0
Current assets
Inventories
3.4
302.0
328.4
Renewable certificate assets
3.3
540.0
292.2
Trade and other receivables and contract assets
3.5
470.3
976.9
Derivative financial instruments
7.1
175.6
368.4
Cash and cash equivalents
4.1
356.0
379.5
1,843.9
2,345.4
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables and contract liabilities
3.7
(1,289.1)
(1,539.6)
Lease liabilities 
3.2
(26.0)
(25.1)
Current tax liabilities
(9.6)
(20.6)
Borrowings
4.2
(119.0)
(264.2)
Provisions
5.3
(20.2)
(6.6)
Derivative financial instruments
7.1
(71.1)
(231.6)
(1,535.0)
(2,087.7)
Net current assets
308.9
257.7
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
4.2
(1,057.7)
(1,161.1)
Lease liabilities
3.2
(90.5)
(110.7)
Provisions
5.3
(75.7)
(72.2)
Deferred tax liabilities
2.6
(280.4)
(317.1)
Derivative financial instruments
7.1
(262.2)
(306.6)
(1,766.5)
(1,967.7)
Net assets
2,087.1
1,983.0
Shareholders’ equity
Issued equity
4.4
49.4
49.1
Share premium
4.4
443.8
441.2
Hedge reserve
7.3
(7.9)
207.4
Cost of hedging reserve
7.4
6.9
18.7
Other reserves
4.4
467.0
588.2
Retained profits
2.10
1,118.1
666.4
Total equity attributable to owners of the parent company
2,077.3
1,971.0
Non-controlling interests
4.5
9.8
12.0
Total shareholders’ equity
2,087.1
1,983.0
The Consolidated financial statements of Drax Group plc, registered number 5562053, were approved and authorised for issue by the 
Board of Directors on 26 February 2025.
Signed on behalf of the Board of Directors: 
Andy Skelton
CFO

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
169
Financial statements
Contents

Section 1: Consolidated financial statements continued
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
Issued
equity
 £m
Share
premium
 £m
Hedge
reserve
 £m
Cost of
hedging
 £m
Other
reserves
 £m
Retained
profits
 £m
Non-
controlling
interests
£m
Total
£m
At 1 January 2023
47.9 
433.3 
(152.0)
40.1 
747.7 
193.8 
13.4 
1,324.2 
Profit/(loss) for the year
–
–
–
–
–
562.2
(1.3)
560.9
Other comprehensive income/(expense)
–
–
391.9
5.6
(10.3)
(21.2)
(0.4)
365.6
Total comprehensive income/(expense) 
for the year
–
–
391.9
5.6
(10.3)
541.0
(1.7)
926.5
Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
–
–
–
–
–
(86.3)
–
(86.3)
Issue of share capital (note 4.4)
1.2
7.9
–
–
–
–
–
9.1
Contributions from non-controlling interests
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.3
0.3
Repurchase of own shares (note 2.11)
–
–
–
–
(149.2)
–
–
(149.2)
Total transactions with the owners in their 
capacity as owner
1.2
7.9
–
–
(149.2)
(86.3)
0.3
(226.1)
Movements on cash flow hedges released 
directly from equity (note 7.3)
–
–
(43.4)
–
–
–
–
(43.4)
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges released 
directly from equity (notes 2.6 and 7.3)
–
–
10.9
–
–
–
–
10.9
Movements on cost of hedging released directly 
from equity (note 7.4)
–
–
–
(36.0)
–
–
–
(36.0)
Deferred tax on cost of hedging released directly 
from equity (notes 2.6 and 7.4)
–
–
–
9.0
–
–
–
9.0
Movement in equity associated with share‑based 
payments
–
–
–
–
–
13.4
–
13.4
Tax on share-based payments released directly 
from equity (note 2.6)
–
–
–
–
–
4.5
–
4.5
At 1 January 2024
49.1
441.2
207.4
18.7
588.2
 666.4 
12.0
1,983.0
Profit/(loss) for the year
–
–
–
–
–
526.6
(1.1)
525.5
Other comprehensive (expense)/income
–
–
(218.9)
5.1
(6.6)
4.2
(0.8)
(217.0)
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for 
the year
–
–
(218.9)
5.1
(6.6)
530.8
(1.9)
308.5
Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
–
–
–
–
–
(93.5)
–
(93.5)
Issue of share capital (note 4.4)
0.3
2.6
–
–
–
–
–
2.9
Distributions to non-controlling interests
–
–
–
–
–
–
(0.3)
(0.3)
Repurchase of own shares (note 2.11)
–
–
–
–
(115.4)
–
–
(115.4)
Total transactions with the owners in their 
capacity as owner
0.3
2.6
–
–
(115.4)
(93.5)
(0.3)
(206.3)
Movements on cash flow hedges released 
directly from equity (note 7.3)
–
–
4.8
–
–
–
–
4.8
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges released 
directly from equity (notes 2.6 and 7.3)
–
–
(1.2)
–
–
–
–
(1.2)
Movements on cost of hedging released directly 
from equity (note 7.4)
–
–
–
(22.6)
–
–
–
(22.6)
Deferred tax on cost of hedging released directly 
from equity (notes 2.6 and 7.4)
–
–
–
5.7
–
–
–
5.7
Movement in equity associated with share‑based 
payments
–
–
–
–
0.8
13.0
–
13.8
Tax on share-based payments released directly 
from equity (note 2.6)
–
–
–
–
–
1.4
–
1.4
At 31 December 2024
49.4
443.8
(7.9)
6.9
467.0
1,118.1
9.8
2,087.1

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
170
Financial statements
Contents

Consolidated cash flow statement
Notes 
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Cash generated from operations
4.3
1,135.1
1,111.0
Income taxes paid
(193.6)
(180.0)
Interest paid
(99.5)
(106.1)
Interest received
17.5
10.7
Net cash from operating activities
859.5
835.6
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
(379.8)
(429.8)
Purchases of intangible assets
(7.7)
(11.3)
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment
0.5
–
Acquisition of businesses net of cash acquired
5.1
–
(9.0)
Purchases of equity in associates
–
(1.7)
Contributions to associates
(2.9)
–
Net cash used in investing activities 
(389.9)
(451.8)
Cash flows from financing activities
Equity dividends paid
2.9
(93.5)
(86.3)
(Distributions to)/contributions from non-controlling interests
(0.1)
0.3
Proceeds from issue of share capital
2.7
8.6
Repurchase of own shares
2.11
(115.4)
(149.2)
Drawdown of borrowings
4.2
731.8
140.0
Repayment of borrowings
4.2
(949.2)
(125.3)
Gross receipt of financing derivatives
198.3
–
Gross payment of financing derivatives
(229.8)
–
Payment of principal of lease liabilities 
(27.4)
(25.8)
Other financing costs paid
(9.0)
(0.2)
Net cash absorbed by financing activities
(491.6)
(237.9)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
(22.0)
145.9
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January
379.5
238.0
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(1.5)
(4.4)
Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December
4.1
356.0
379.5
Non-cash transactions recognised in the Consolidated income statement are reconciled to operating cash flows as part of the 
disclosure provided in note 4.3. Further details of the cash flow impact of exceptional items can be found in note 2.7.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
171
Financial statements
Contents

The Financial performance section gives further information about the items in the Consolidated income statement. It includes a 
summary of financial performance by each of the Group’s businesses (see note 2.1), analysis of certain Consolidated income statement 
items (notes 2.2–2.6) information regarding Total and Adjusted results, dividends, retained profits, the share buyback programme and 
post balance sheet events (notes 2.7-2.12). Further commentary on the Group’s trading and operational performance during the year 
can be found in the Strategic report on pages 1 to 85, with particular reference to key transactions and market conditions that have 
affected the results.
2.1 Segmental reporting
Reportable segments are presented in a manner consistent with internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker 
which is considered to be the Board. In 2024, the way the Board reviews the performance of the Group has changed. The Generation 
segment, that was previously presented as one segment, was separated into two segments, being Biomass Generation and Flexible 
Generation. This was to enable the Board to be able to separately review the performance of Biomass Generation and Flexible 
Generation and monitor their performance against individual strategic targets. Biomass Generation consists of generation from the 
four biomass generation units at Drax Power Station. Flexible Generation includes the pumped storage generation at Cruachan, the 
run-of-river hydro generation at Lanark and Galloway, open-cycle gas turbine (OCGT) generation at the three OCGT sites (Hirwaun, 
Millbrook and Progress), and waste-derived pellet production at Daldowie. Also in 2024, the Customers segment was renamed Energy 
Solutions.
Following these changes the Group is organised into four businesses. The Board reviews the performance of each of these businesses 
separately, and each represents a reportable segment:
	
– Pellet Production: production and subsequent sale of biomass pellets from the Group’s processing facilities in North America
	
– Biomass Generation: generation and sale of electricity from biomass assets in the UK
	
– Flexible Generation: generation and sale of electricity from pumped storage, run-of-river hydro and OCGTs assets, and the 
processing and sale of waste-derived pellets, in the UK
	
– Energy Solutions (previously Customers): supply of electricity to non-domestic customers in the UK
Operating costs that can be reasonably allocated to the activities of a reportable segment are included within the results of that 
reportable segment. Central corporate and commercial functions provide certain specialist and shared services, including optimisation 
of the Group’s positions. Central corporate and commercial function costs that cannot be reasonably allocated to the activities of a 
reportable segment are included within Innovation, capital projects and other. Innovation, capital projects and other is not a reportable 
segment as it does not earn revenues, however it is included in the information presented below to enable reconciliation of the 
segmental amounts presented to the consolidated IFRS results recognised in these Consolidated financial statements.
Given the principal activity of the Group is a generator and seller of electricity, the Consolidated income statement includes all revenue 
from sales of electricity during the period. Where electricity is purchased rather than generated to fulfil a sale, either due to 
operational or other requirements, the cost of this purchase is recorded within cost of sales.
When defining gross profit within the Consolidated financial statements, the Group follows the principal trading considerations applied 
by its Pellet Production, Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Energy Solutions businesses when making a sale. In respect of 
the Pellet Production business, this reflects the direct costs of production, being fibre, fuel and drying costs, direct freight and port 
costs, or third-party pellet purchases. In respect of the Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation businesses, this reflects the direct 
costs of the commodities required to generate power or the direct cost of purchasing power, the relevant grid connection costs that 
arise, and Electricity Generator Levy (EGL) arising on applicable renewable and low-carbon generation. In respect of the Energy 
Solutions business, this reflects the direct costs of supply, being the costs of the power or gas supplied, together with costs levied 
on suppliers such as network costs, broker costs and renewables incentive mechanisms. 
Accordingly, cost of sales excludes indirect overheads and staff costs (presented within operating and administrative expenses), and 
depreciation (presented separately on the face of the Consolidated income statement). See note 3.4 for details of the costs included 
within inventories.
The accounting policies applied for the purpose of measuring the reportable segments’ profits or losses, assets and liabilities are the 
same as those used in measuring the corresponding amounts in the Consolidated financial statements.
EGL applies to the Group’s three biomass units operating under the Renewables Obligation (RO) scheme and its run-of-river hydro 
operations. It does not apply to the Group’s Contract for Difference (CfD) biomass unit or its pumped storage hydro operations. 
The EGL applies at a rate of 45% to receipts from in-scope forms of wholesale electricity generation that exceed a defined benchmark 
level, after the deduction of certain allowable costs, from 1 January 2023 to 31 March 2028.
The Group has determined that it should be treated as a levy under IFRIC 21 ‘Levies’, rather than as a tax under IAS 12 ‘Income taxes’. 
Therefore, the cost is recognised above gross profit. A liability for a levy is recognised once the obligating event, being the activity that 
triggers the payment of the levy, has occurred. EGL is triggered based on average generation receipts for in-scope revenue schemes 
over a reporting period being higher than the threshold set in the legislation. A liability is recognised if the average actual generation 
receipts to date in a financial period are above the threshold. The threshold rises annually in April, in line with the UK Consumer Price 
Index (CPI). The threshold at 31 December 2024 was £77.94 (2023: £75.00). The assessment is based on receipts above this threshold 
after adjusting for allowable costs.
Seasonality of trading
The primary activities of the Group are affected by seasonality. Demand in the UK for electricity is typically higher in the winter period 
(October to March) when temperatures are lower, which drives higher prices and higher levels of generation. Conversely, demand is 
typically lower in the summer months (April to September) when temperatures are milder, and therefore prices and levels of generation 
are generally lower.
This trend is experienced by all of the Group’s UK-based businesses, as they operate within the UK electricity market. It is most notable 
within the Biomass Generation business due to its scale and the flexible operation of its thermal generation plant. 
Section 2: Financial performance

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
172
Financial statements
Contents

2.1 Segmental reporting continued
The Pellet Production business incurs certain costs that are higher in winter months due to the impact of weather conditions, such 
as fibre drying costs and heating costs. Production volumes and margins are typically higher in the summer months. The business 
is protected from demand fluctuations due to seasonality by regular production and dispatch schedules under its contracts with 
customers, both intra-group and externally.
Segment revenues and results
The following is an analysis of the Group’s performance by reportable segment and any other information necessary to enable 
reconciliation to the Group’s total IFRS results recognised for the year ended 31 December 2024. Revenue for each segment is split 
between sales to external parties and inter-segment sales. Inter-segment sales are eliminated in the intra-group eliminations column 
along with any adjustments required for unrealised profits (primarily inventory purchased by the Biomass Generation segment from 
the Pellet Production segment that is still held as inventory at the reporting date).
Adjusted EBITDA by reportable segment is presented in note 2.7.
Year ended 31 December 2024
Pellet 
Production 
£m
Biomass 
Generation
£m
Flexible 
Generation
£m
Energy 
Solutions 
£m
Innovation, 
capital 
projects and 
other 
£m
Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m
Adjusted 
results 
£m
Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements
£m
Total 
results 
£m
Revenue
External sales
340.1
1,880.7
74.3
3,786.1
–
–
6,081.2
81.3
6,162.5
Inter-segment sales
602.0
3,040.0
148.5
–
– (3,790.5)
–
–
–
Total revenue
942.1
4,920.7
222.8
3,786.1
– (3,790.5) 6,081.2
81.3
6,162.5
Cost of sales
(562.1) (3,685.5)
(46.2) (3,625.0)
–
3,788.7
(4,130.1)
4.9
(4,125.2)
Electricity Generator Levy
–
(150.2)
(10.6)
–
–
–
(160.8)
–
(160.8)
Gross profit
380.0
1,085.0
166.0
161.1
–
(1.8) 1,790.3
86.2
1,876.5
Operating and administrative 
expenses
(236.7)
(268.6)
(28.4)
(85.5)
(78.1)
(1.2)
(698.5)
(22.1)
(720.6)
Impairment losses on 
financial assets
–
(2.9)
–
(24.4)
–
–
(27.3)
(12.7)
(40.0)
Depreciation
(102.7)
(97.7)
(17.1)
(0.7)
(5.8)
(0.8)
(224.8)
–
(224.8)
Amortisation
(4.5)
(2.9)
–
(7.3)
(2.3)
–
(17.0)
–
(17.0)
Impairment of non-current assets
(3.3)
(0.1)
–
–
(8.4)
–
(11.8)
(2.6)
(14.4)
Other (losses)/gains
(4.1)
(4.6)
0.2
–
–
–
(8.5)
1.2
(7.3)
Share of losses from associates
(1.3)
–
–
–
(0.9)
–
(2.2)
–
(2.2)
Operating profit/(loss)
27.4
708.2
120.7
43.2
(95.5)
(3.8)
800.2
50.0
850.2
Further information on the main revenue streams of each segment is presented in note 2.2.
The following is an analysis of the Group’s performance by reportable segment for the year ended 31 December 2023:
Year ended 31 December 2023
Pellet 
Production 
£m
Restated(1)(2) 
Biomass 
Generation
£m
Restated(1) 
Flexible 
Generation 
£m
Energy 
Solutions 
£m
Innovation, 
capital 
projects and 
other 
£m
Restated(1) 
Intra-group 
eliminations 
£m
Restated(2) 
Adjusted 
results 
£m
Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements
£m
Restated(2) 
Total 
results 
£m
Revenue
External sales
397.8 
2,011.4
82.8
4,958.3
–
–
7,450.3
282.9
7,733.2
Inter-segment sales
424.6
4,391.5
298.3
–
–
(5,114.4)
–
–
–
Total revenue
822.4
6,402.9
381.1
4,958.3
–
(5,114.4)
7,450.3
282.9
7,733.2
Cost of sales
(511.8) (5,216.9)
(100.8) (4,763.3)
–
5,100.5
(5,492.3)
(82.7) (5,575.0)
Electricity Generator Levy
–
(181.4)
(23.2)
–
–
–
(204.6)
–
(204.6)
Gross profit
310.6
1,004.6
257.1
195.0
–
(13.9)
1,753.4
200.2
1,953.6
Operating and administrative 
expenses
(221.7)
(301.3)
(26.9)
(90.7)
(78.1)
7.0
(711.7)
–
(711.7)
Impairment losses on financial assets
–
–
–
(32.5)
–
–
(32.5)
–
(32.5)
Depreciation 
(89.3)
(84.6)
(15.9)
(0.9)
(2.7)
(2.2)
(195.6)
–
(195.6)
Amortisation
(4.7)
(2.5)
–
(21.6)
(0.6)
–
(29.4)
–
(29.4)
Impairment of non-current assets
(2.8)
–
1.1
–
–
–
(1.7)
(69.1)
(70.8)
Other gains/(losses)
0.5
0.2
–
–
–
–
0.7
(4.5)
(3.8)
Share of (losses)/profits from 
associates
(1.7)
–
–
–
0.1
–
(1.6)
–
(1.6)
Operating (loss)/profit
(9.1)
616.4
215.4
49.3
(81.3)
(9.1)
781.6
126.6
908.2
(1) 	Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the updated presentation of reporting Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation separately. See above for further 
details of the change in reportable segments.
(2) 	Amounts have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved electricity trades. This restatement wholly relates 
to the Biomass Generation segment. See the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section in note 8.4 for further details on this restatement.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
173
Financial statements
Contents

Section 2: Financial performance continued
2.1 Segmental reporting continued
Capital expenditure by reportable segment
Assets and working capital are monitored on a consolidated basis; however, capital expenditure is monitored by segment.
At 31 December
Additions to intangible assets
Additions to property, plant 
and equipment
2024
£m
Restated (1)
2023
£m
2024
£m
Restated (1)
2023
£m
Pellet Production
–
– 
104.8
163.0
Biomass Generation
0.5
1.9
72.5
129.9
Flexible Generation
–
–
139.4
203.5
Energy Solutions
3.8
2.7
0.3
0.2
Innovation, capital projects and other
2.6
5.3
8.5
12.6
Total
6.9
9.9
325.5
509.2
(1) 	Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the updated presentation of reporting Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation separately. See above for further 
details of the change in reportable segments.
Total cash outflows in relation to capital expenditure during the year were £387.5 million (2023: £441.1 million). In the current year, 
the cash outflow in relation to property, plant and equipment is higher than the cost capitalised (see note 3.1), predominantly as 
a result of a decrease in creditors relating to capital expenditure compared to the prior year.
Intra-group trading
Intra-group transactions are carried out at management’s best estimate of arm’s-length, commercial terms that, where possible, 
equate to market prices. During 2024, the Pellet Production segment sold biomass pellets and provided associated services with a total 
value of £602.0 million (2023: £424.6 million) to the Biomass Generation segment and the Biomass Generation segment sold electricity, 
gas and renewable certificate assets with a total value of £2,928.7 million (2023: £4,250.1 million) to the Energy Solutions segment. 
The Biomass Generation segment sold electricity to the Flexible Generation segment with a total value of £36.5 million (2023: 
£92.7 million). The Flexible Generation segment sold electricity and renewable certificate assets with a total value of £145.9 million 
(2023: £296.4 million) to the Biomass Generation segment and electricity of £2.6 million (2023: £1.9 million) to the Energy Solutions 
segment. During 2024, the Biomass Generation segment sold biomass pellets to the Pellet Production segment with a total value 
of £74.8 million (2023: £48.7 million).
The impact of all intra-group transactions, including any unrealised profit arising, is eliminated on consolidation.
Major customers
There was no individual customer, in either the current or previous financial year, that represented 10% or more of total revenue.
Geographical analysis of revenue and non-current assets 
The geographic information analyses the Group’s revenue and non-current assets by the entity’s country of domicile. In presenting 
the geographic information, segment revenue has been based on the geographic location of customers and segment assets were 
based on the geographic location of the assets.
The Group’s external revenue and non-current assets for the Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Energy Solutions 
segments are all UK-based. The Pellet Production segment has third-party pellet sales to both the UK and other locations around 
the world. The Pellet Production segment’s non-current assets are located in North America, in both Canada and the US.
Revenue 
(based on location of customer)
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
Restated (1)
2023
£m
North America (Canada and US)
7.9
 8.5
Europe (excluding UK)
25.8
60.3
Asia
242.5
280.1
UK
5,886.3
7,384.3
Total
6,162.5
7,733.2
(1) 	Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved electricity trades. This restatement 
wholly relates to the Biomass Generation segment. See the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section in note 8.4 for further details on this restatement.
Non-current assets (1)
(based on asset’s location)
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Canada
356.5
406.7 
US
698.9
666.0
Asia
0.2
0.3
UK
2,334.1
2,255.1
Total
3,389.7
3,328.1
(1)	 Non-current assets comprise goodwill, intangible assets, property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets and investments.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
174
Financial statements
Contents

2.2 Revenue
The majority of the Group’s revenue is within the scope of IFRS 15. The other sources of the Group’s revenue outside the scope 
of IFRS 15 comprise gains and losses on non-hedge accounted derivatives, the ineffective portion of hedge accounted derivatives, 
amounts reclassified to revenue for gains and losses on hedge accounted UK inflation swaps, Contract for Difference (CfD) income, 
and income from the Government’s Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS) and Energy Bills Discount Scheme (EBDS). See note 2.7 for 
further details on gains and losses on derivatives and note 7.2.3 for inflation risk management. Gains and losses recognised in the 
Consolidated income statement on derivative contracts that are entered to hedge a revenue item are presented within the same 
revenue stream line as the revenue item they are intending to hedge.
Year ended 31 December 2024
Restated (1) 
Year ended 31 December 2023 
Adjusted 
results 
£m
Exceptional 
items and 
certain 
remeasurements 
£m
Total 
results 
£m
Adjusted
results
£m
Exceptional
items and
certain
remeasurements
£m
Total
results
£m
Revenue from contracts with customers
5,918.2
(6.9)
5,911.3
 7,148.3
–
7,148.3
Other revenue
163.0
88.2
251.2
302.0
282.9
584.9
Total revenue
6,081.2
81.3
6,162.5
7,450.3
282.9
7,733.2
(1) 	Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved electricity trades. This restatement 
wholly relates to the Biomass Generation segment. See the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section in note 8.4 for further details on this restatement.
Revenue stream (Segment)
Nature and timing of performance obligations, 
including significant payment terms
Method of recognising revenue, including any estimation uncertainties
Pellet sales (Pellet 
Production)
The Group’s Pellet Production business produces 
biomass pellets which are sold to external 
customers. Customers generally obtain control 
of the pellets at the point the pellets are loaded 
onto the shipping vessel.
Where freight is also arranged for the customer, 
these sales are known as Cost, insurance and 
freight (CIF) sales. The freight component is 
considered a separate performance obligation.
Invoices are raised in line with contractual terms 
and are usually payable within 4–15 days.
Revenue is recognised at the point that the pellets 
are loaded onto the shipping vessel. The amount of 
revenue recognised is based on the contracted price 
and volume of the pellets.
For CIF sales, revenue for the freight portion is 
recognised over the period the vessel sails.
Electricity and gas sales 
(Biomass Generation and 
Flexible Generation)
The Group’s Biomass Generation and Flexible 
Generation businesses have contracts 
for wholesale electricity sales. Performance 
obligations, being the supply of electricity, are met 
either via generation or through the procurement 
of electricity from counterparties. The 
performance obligations for these contracts are 
deemed to be a series of distinct goods that are 
substantially the same and transfer consecutively. 
Control is deemed to have transferred to the 
customer at the point that the electricity has been 
supplied in accordance with the contractual terms.
The Group’s Biomass Generation segment has gas 
sales contracts as part of managing the Group’s 
overall gas requirements.
Invoices for electricity are typically raised on the 
fifth banking day following the month of supply, 
in line with the Grid Trade Master Agreement 
(GTMA) contractual terms, and are payable on the 
fifth banking day following the date of invoice.
Revenues from sales contracts fulfilled through 
generation are recognised at a point in time based 
upon metered output at rates specified under 
contractual terms. These are recognised under 
the output method, whereby revenue is recognised 
based on the value transferred to the customer.
Revenue from sales contracts fulfilled through 
procured electricity or gas is recognised at the point 
at which this electricity or gas is supplied to the 
counterparty in accordance with the contractual 
terms at rates specified under the contract.
Renewable certificate 
sales (Biomass 
Generation, Flexible 
Generation and Energy 
Solutions)
Renewables Obligation Certificates (ROCs) and 
Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin (REGOs) 
are sold to counterparties at a point in time.
ROCs sold to optimise working capital are invoiced 
in line with contractual terms and are usually 
payable within two days.
Invoices for ROC sales to third parties are raised 
when the ROCs are transferred, typically four to 
five months following the end of the compliance 
period in which they were generated. Invoices are 
usually payable within seven days.
External ROC and REGO sales are recognised at 
the point the relevant renewable certificates are 
transferred to the counterparty.
See note 3.3 for further details on how the renewable 
certificate schemes operate.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
175
Financial statements
Contents

CfD income/payment 
(Biomass Generation)
The Group’s Biomass Generation business is party 
to a CfD with the Low Carbon Contracts Company 
(LCCC), a Government-owned entity responsible 
for delivering elements of the Government’s 
Electricity Market Reform programme. Under the 
contract, the Group makes or receives payments 
in respect of electricity dispatched from a specific 
biomass-fuelled generating unit.
Invoices are raised 7–10 days following the date 
of supply and are settled within 28 days.
The Group recognises the income or cost arising from 
the CfD in the Consolidated income statement as a 
component of revenue at the point the Group meets 
its performance obligation under the CfD agreement. 
This is considered to be the point at which the 
relevant generation is delivered and the payment 
becomes contractually due.
See CfD income/payment section below for further 
details.
Ancillary services 
(Biomass Generation 
and Flexible Generation)
Ancillary services refer to the provision of a range 
of system support services to National Grid. Most 
contracts are for the delivery of a specific service 
either continually or on an ad-hoc basis over a 
period of time.
Invoices are raised and subsequently settled in line 
with the National Grid company ancillary services 
settlement calendar, typically monthly.
Revenue is recognised by reference to the stage 
of completion of the contractual performance 
obligations, which are calculated by reference to 
the amount of the contract term that has elapsed.
Depending on contract terms, this approach may 
require judgement in estimating probable future 
outcomes.
Other income 
(All segments)
Other income is derived from the sale of goods. 
The customer obtains control typically at the point 
of delivery to their premises or upon collection.
Invoices are raised in line with contractual terms.
Revenue is recognised at the point the control of the 
goods is transferred to the customer.
Electricity and gas sales 
(Energy Solutions)
The Group’s Energy Solutions business sells 
electricity and gas directly to non-domestic 
customers. Energy supplied is measured based 
upon metered consumption and contractual rates.
The Energy Solutions business also has long-term 
contracts for the sale of electricity and gas, which 
are deemed as being satisfied over time in line 
with the progress of the contracts.
Invoices are raised in line with contractual terms. 
For small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) 
customers, payment is generally due within 
10–14 days. For Industrial and Commercial (I&C) 
customers, payment is generally due between 
28–90 days.
Revenue is recognised on the supply of electricity or 
gas when a contract exists, supply has taken place, 
a quantifiable price has been established or can be 
determined, and the amounts receivable are 
expected to be recovered.
Where supply has taken place but has not yet been 
measured or billed, revenue is estimated based on 
consumption statistics and selling price estimates 
and is recognised as accrued income. This estimate 
is not considered to be a key source of estimation 
uncertainty because historical experience has 
demonstrated that these estimates are materially 
accurate based on the subsequent billings 
and settlements.
Where contracts for the sale of electricity and gas are 
held, revenue is recognised in line with the progress 
of the contracts.
The revenue recognised for fixed price contracts is 
based on the input method. Revenue is recognised 
based on the costs incurred and the estimated 
margin to be obtained over the life of the contract. 
For variable price contracts revenue is recognised 
based on the output method. Revenue is recognised 
based on the volume supplied and the contracted 
price. Assumptions are applied consistently but 
third-party costs can vary, therefore actual outcomes 
may vary from initial estimates.
Section 2: Financial performance continued
2.2 Revenue continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
176
Financial statements
Contents

EBRS and EBDS income 
(Energy Solutions)
The UK Government introduced the EBDS running 
from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024. Under this 
scheme, energy supplied to eligible non-domestic 
customers will have a discount applied to each 
unit of electricity and gas. Certain customers may 
be eligible for higher levels of support dependent 
on the sector in which they operate. The discount 
provided can then be claimed back from the UK 
Government by the supplier.
The EBDS replaced the EBRS which supported 
non-domestic customers between 1 October 
2022 and 31 March 2023. Under the EBRS, 
energy supplied to non-domestic customers in this 
period had a discount applied for the customer 
under the scheme to cap their energy tariff. The 
discount provided can then be claimed back from 
the UK Government by the supplier.
Payment is due 10 days post submission of 
a claim, which typically occurs monthly.
The discounted price of electricity and gas supplied 
under both the EBRS and EBDS is recognised in 
revenue as it is supplied. The amount claimed back 
from the UK Government is recognised within 
revenue over the same period as the underlying 
discounted revenue it relates to is recognised.
The revenue received from the UK Government is 
included in the EBRS and EBDS income line in the 
table on page 178. The Group does not recognise 
any additional revenue from the scheme than it 
would have done had it not been introduced.
Accounting policy
Revenue represents amounts receivable for goods or services provided to customers in the normal course of business, net of trade 
discounts, VAT and other sales-related taxes and excludes transactions between Group companies. Revenue is presented gross in 
the Consolidated income statement when the Group controls the specified good or service prior to the transfer to the customer. When 
the Group is acting primarily as an agent, revenue is recognised on a net basis. During the year, the Group reassessed the application 
of the agent and principal requirements in IFRS 15 against sleeved electricity trades. See note 8.4 for further information. 
A summary of the Group’s principal revenue streams, along with the nature and timing of performance obligations, payment terms, 
methods of recognising revenue, and any estimation uncertainties, is given in the table above. 
Renewable certificate sales
The generation and sale of renewable certificates, primarily ROCs and REGOs, is a key driver of the Group’s financial performance. 
During the year, the Group made sales and related purchases of ROCs to help optimise its working capital position. External sales 
of ROCs in the table below includes £50.8 million of such sales (2023: £583.3 million), with a similar value reflected in cost of sales. 
The renewable certificate sales revenue in the Biomass Generation business of £739.3 million has decreased compared to prior year 
(2023: £1,277.4 million) primarily as a result of the reduction in these ROC sales.
See note 3.3 for further details of how the renewable certificate schemes operate, of the renewable certificates generated and sold 
by the Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation businesses, and of those utilised by the Energy Solutions business during the year.
CfD income/payment
The income/payment is calculated by reference to a strike price per MWh. The base year for the strike price was 2012 and it increases 
each year in line with the UK Consumer Price Index (CPI) and changes in system balancing costs. The strike price at 31 December 2024 
was £138.16 per MWh (2023: £132.47 per MWh).
When market prices (based on average traded prices in the preceding season) are above or below the strike price, the Group makes an 
additional payment to or receives additional income from LCCC equivalent to the difference between that market power price and the 
strike price, for each MWh produced from the relevant generating unit. Such payments or receipts are in addition to amounts received 
from the sale of the associated power in the wholesale market.
2.2 Revenue continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
177
Financial statements
Contents

2.2 Revenue continued
Further analysis of revenue for the year ended 31 December 2024 is provided in the table below:
Year ended 31 December 2024
External 
£m
Inter-segment 
£m
Total 
£m
Pellet Production
Pellet sales
329.6
597.5
927.1
Other income
10.5
4.5
15.0
Total Pellet Production
340.1
602.0
942.1
Biomass Generation
Electricity and gas sales
1,426.6
2,510.7
3,937.3
Renewable certificate sales
284.8
454.5
739.3
CfD income
148.6
–
148.6
Ancillary services
18.7
–
18.7
Other income
2.0
74.8
76.8
Total Biomass Generation
1,880.7
3,040.0
4,920.7
Flexible Generation
Electricity sales
22.1
141.2
163.3
Renewable certificate sales
–
7.3
7.3
Ancillary services
24.2
–
24.2
Other income
28.0
–
28.0
Total Flexible Generation
74.3
148.5
222.8
Energy Solutions 
Electricity and gas sales
3,734.0
–
3,734.0
EBRS and EBDS income
14.4
–
14.4
Renewable certificate sales
37.4
–
37.4
Other income
0.3
–
0.3
Total Energy Solutions 
3,786.1
–
3,786.1
Elimination of inter-segment sales
–
(3,790.5)
(3,790.5)
Total consolidated revenue in Adjusted results
6,081.2
–
6,081.2
Certain remeasurements
81.3
–
81.3
Total consolidated revenue in Total results
6,162.5
–
6,162.5
Revenue recognised in Adjusted results of £6,081.2 million (2023: £7,450.3 million) differs from revenue recognised in Total results of 
£6,162.5 million (2023: £7,733.2 million) due to certain remeasurement gains of £81.3 million (2023: £282.9 million), comprised of gains 
and losses on derivative contracts that are used to manage risk exposures associated with the Group’s revenue, not designated into 
hedge accounting relationships under IFRS 9.
Revenue recognised in the period that was included within contract liabilities at the start of the year was £16.8 million (2023: 
£28.5 million). See note 3.7 for further details on contract liabilities.
Revenue recognised in the period from performance obligations satisfied or partly satisfied in the previous period was £nil (2023: £nil).
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
178
Financial statements
Contents

The following is an analysis of the Group’s revenues for the year ended 31 December 2023:
Restated(1)(2)
Year ended 31 December 2023
External 
£m
Inter-segment 
£m
Total 
£m
Pellet Production
Pellet sales
391.3
424.6
815.9
Other income
6.5
–
6.5
Total Pellet Production
397.8
424.6
822.4
Biomass Generation
Electricity and gas sales
1,183.4
3,908.0
5,091.4
Renewable certificate sales
842.6
434.8
1,277.4
CfD payment
(63.0)
–
(63.0)
Ancillary services
25.0
–
25.0
Other income
23.4
48.7
72.1
Total Biomass Generation
2,011.4
4,391.5
6,402.9
Flexible Generation
Electricity sales
24.8
289.6
314.4
Renewable certificate sales
–
8.7
8.7
Ancillary services
30.4
–
30.4
Other income
27.6
–
27.6
Total Flexible Generation
82.8
298.3
381.1
Energy Solutions
Electricity and gas sales
4,554.4
–
4,554.4
EBRS and EBDS income
365.8
–
365.8
Renewable certificate sales
37.9
–
37.9
Other income
0.2
–
0.2
Total Energy Solutions
4,958.3
–
4,958.3
Elimination of inter-segment sales
–
(5,114.4)
(5,114.4)
Total consolidated revenue in Adjusted results
7,450.3
–
7,450.3
Certain remeasurements
282.9
–
282.9
Total consolidated revenue in Total results
7,733.2
–
7,733.2
(1) 	Amounts have been restated to reflect the change in reportable segments. See note 2.1 for further details of the change in reportable segments.
(2) 	Amounts have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved electricity trades. This restatement wholly relates 
to the Biomass Generation segment. See the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section in note 8.4 for further details on this restatement.
The Group’s Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation segments have contracts for wholesale electricity sales. Performance 
obligations, being the supply of electricity, are met either via electricity generation or through the procurement of electricity from 
counterparties. Where electricity is procured from counterparties to meet this obligation, the electricity sale is presented on a gross 
basis with the cost of buying the electricity presented in cost of sales and the sale of this electricity presented in revenue. If external 
purchases of power were presented net within external revenue this would have reduced external revenue by £1,072.9 million to 
£5,089.6 million (2023: by £2,347.0 million to £5,386.2 million) with a corresponding decrease in external cost of sales. 
For most customer contracts the Group is eligible for, and applies, the practical expedient available under IFRS 15 and has not 
disclosed information related to the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations. The right to receive 
consideration from these customers is at an amount that corresponds directly with the value to the customer of the Group’s 
performance completed to date, or the contract’s original expected duration is less than one year. For the Group’s fixed price energy 
supply contracts that have an original expected duration of more than one year, the aggregate amount of the transaction price 
allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied at the end of the reporting period is £146.6 million (2023: £336.0 million). 
Of this amount £127.0 million (2023: £284.0 million) is expected to be recognised as revenue in 2025, £18.4 million (2023: £46.4 million) 
in 2026 and £1.2 million (2023: £5.6 million) in 2027.
For accounting policies and other disclosures related to contract assets and liabilities, see notes 3.5 and 3.7.
For accounting policies and other disclosures related to costs incurred to acquire customer contracts, see note 3.6.
2.2 Revenue continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
179
Financial statements
Contents

2.3 Operating and administrative expenses
This note sets out certain components of operating and administrative expenses in the Consolidated income statement and a detailed 
breakdown of the fees paid to the Group’s external auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, in respect of services provided to the Group 
during the year. The fees in the year ended 31 December 2023 relate to fees paid to the Group’s previous external auditor, Deloitte LLP, 
in respect of services provided to the Group during 2023.
The following expenditure has been charged in arriving at operating profit:
Year ended 31 December 
2024
£m
2023
£m
Staff costs (note 6.1)
322.8
294.0
Repairs and maintenance expenditure on property, plant and equipment
159.6
173.9
Other operating and administrative expenses
238.2
243.8
Total operating and administrative expenses
720.6
711.7
Auditor’s remuneration	
	
Year ended 31 December 
2024
£000
2023
£000
Audit fees:
Fees payable for the audit of the Group’s Consolidated financial statements
2,153.0
1,500.0
Fees payable for the audit of the Company’s subsidiaries’ statutory accounts
225.0
40.0
Total audit fees
2,378.0
1,540.0
Other fees:
Review of the Group’s half-year Condensed consolidated financial statements
167.0
140.0
Assurance services provided to non-material affiliates
70.0
18.3
Other services
10.0
47.0
Other assurance services
205.0
130.0
Total non-audit fees
452.0
335.3
Total auditor’s remuneration
2,830.0
1,875.3
Included in fees payable for the audit of the Group’s Consolidated financial statements for 2024 is £0.3 million relating to the transition 
phase of the audit, which was undertaken and invoiced by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP in 2023. 
Other assurance services provided by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP in the current year consist of ESG assurance fees. In the prior year 
other assurance services provided by Deloitte LLP related to corporate refinancing fees.
In addition to the amounts presented in the table above, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP provided ESG assurance services amounting 
to £0.4 million in 2023 prior to being appointed as auditor.
See the Audit Committee report on page 112 for further details.
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
180
Financial statements
Contents

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill
Accounting policy
Goodwill is tested for impairment at least annually. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to each of the Group’s 
cash-generating units (CGUs) or group of CGUs expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination. 
A CGU is the smallest identifiable group of assets that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows from 
other assets or groups of assets. CGUs are identified consistently from period to period unless there is a change in the period that 
would impact the Group’s CGUs. The Group’s CGUs are reassessed should any such changes occur. 
The Group reviews its fixed assets (and, where appropriate, groups of assets combined into a CGU) whenever there is an indication 
that an impairment loss may have been suffered. The Group assesses the existence of indicators of impairment at the end of each 
reporting period.
If an indication of potential impairment exists, the recoverable amount of the asset or CGU in question is assessed with reference to 
the present value of the future cash flows expected to be derived from the continuing use of the asset or CGU (value in use), or the 
expected price that would be received if the asset or CGU were sold to a market participant (fair value less costs of disposal). The 
recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the higher of its fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD) and its value in use (ViU). The initial 
assessment of the recoverable amount is normally based on ViU.
The assessment of future cash flows is based on the approved long-term forecasts that support the Board’s strategic planning 
process and includes all expected costs necessary to generate the cash inflows from the CGU’s assets in their current state and 
condition, including an allocation of centrally managed costs. Future cash flows include, where relevant, contracted cash flows arising 
from the Group’s forward hedging activities and as a result the carrying amount of each CGU includes the fair value of those hedges. 
Assessments of future cash flows consider relevant environmental and climate change factors. In particular, macro-economic, 
commodity price and third-party cost assumptions reflect considerations in respect of the impact of climate change, growth in 
renewable technologies, electrification and the impact of relevant policies on longer-term supply and demand profiles.
As required by IAS 36, the additional value that could be obtained from enhancing the Group’s assets and the potential benefit of any 
future restructuring or reorganisation that the Group is not yet committed to, is not reflected in the ViU calculation. 
In determining ViU, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to present value using a pre-tax nominal discount rate reflecting 
the specific risks attributable to the asset or CGU in question.
If the recoverable amount is less than the carrying amount in the Consolidated financial statements, an impairment charge is 
recognised to reduce the carrying amount of the asset or CGU to the estimated recoverable amount. Any impairment loss is 
recognised immediately in the Consolidated income statement.
Individual assets are considered for impairment where possible. If individual assets do not generate cash inflows that are largely 
independent, the recoverable amount is determined for the CGU to which the asset belongs. Where possible, corporate assets are 
allocated to an individual CGU on a reasonable and consistent basis. Where corporate assets cannot be allocated to an individual CGU 
on a reasonable and consistent basis, they are included in the carrying amount of the smallest group of CGUs to which they can be 
allocated on a reasonable and consistent basis.
An impairment loss relating to a CGU is allocated first to the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU and then to the 
other assets pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset. When allocating an impairment loss to the other assets in the 
CGU, if the recoverable amount of an individual asset within that CGU is determinable, the impairment loss allocated to the individual 
asset is limited to reducing the asset’s carrying value to its individual recoverable amount. If this results in the impairment loss 
allocated to an asset being less than its pro-rata share, the excess is allocated on a pro-rata basis to the remaining assets in the CGU. 
An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in a subsequent period. Non-financial assets other than goodwill that 
have an impairment loss recognised are reviewed in subsequent reporting periods for possible reversal of the impairment. Where 
an impairment reversal is identified, this is reversed immediately in the Consolidated income statement. 
The table below details the Group’s reportable segments, the CGUs within those segments and the value of any goodwill allocated 
to them. See note 5.2 for further details on goodwill.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
181
Financial statements
Contents

CGUs
Segment name
CGUs contained within segment
As at 31 December 2024
Goodwill
£m
Pellet Production
Pellet Operations
175.6
Biomass Generation
Drax Power Station
–
Flexible Generation
Lanark
11.3
Galloway
40.1
Cruachan
26.9
Hirwaun
–
Millbrook
–
Progress
–
Daldowie
–
Energy Solutions
Drax Energy Solutions
161.2
Opus Energy
–
415.1
In respect of the Pellet Production segment, the smallest group of assets that generate independent cash inflows is the Pellet 
Production business as a whole, known as the Pellet Operations CGU. This is due to the output of the individual pellet plants being 
combined and used interchangeably to fulfil customer contracts.
In respect of the Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation segments, the Group generally considers the smallest groups of assets 
that generate independent cash inflows to be the individual sites that share common infrastructure and control functions. The Open 
Cycle Gas Turbine (OCGT) assets were previously considered as one CGU. Construction of the OCGT assets is expected to complete in 
2025. With updated decisions being made about how the OCGT assets will operate once they commence commercial generation, the 
OCGT assets are now considered to be separate CGUs – Hirwaun, Progress and Millbrook – due to having significant independence 
around the decisions, activities and resulting cash inflows. There are no other changes to any of the Biomass Generation or Flexible 
Generation CGUs from the prior year.
In respect of the Energy Solutions segment, the smallest groups of assets that generate independent cash inflows are the operating 
entities within the business, Drax Energy Solutions and Opus Energy.
The Innovation, capital projects and other segment does not have any external cash inflows and therefore does not meet the 
definition of a CGU. However, as explained above, corporate assets are considered for impairment individually where possible or 
as part of a CGU, and relevant centrally managed costs are allocated to each CGU on a reasonable and consistent basis.
Assessment of indicators of impairment for CGUs to which no goodwill is allocated
Full impairment reviews were performed on all CGUs to which goodwill had been allocated (see Impairment review section below). 
For CGUs to which no goodwill is allocated, impairment reviews are only performed if impairment indicators are identified.
In determining whether impairment indicators existed in respect of these CGUs, the Group considered changes in market prices 
for commodities, foreign currency exchange rates, changes in macro-economic conditions, potential impacts of climate change and 
regulatory requirements since the previous reporting date, and their potential impact on the Group’s long-term planning models and 
future forecast cash flows. Given the relatively stable macro-economic conditions and exchange rates compared to the prior year end, 
as well as falling interest rates, these are not considered to be impairment indicators.
The market price of certain commodities (e.g. power and gas) have fallen since the prior year but still remain above historical averages. 
This was not an impairment indicator for the Drax Power Station, Hirwaun, Millbrook and Progress CGUs as they are less sensitive to 
power price changes due to certain generation income being under a CfD, or generation activities being more dependent on the 
spread between gas and power prices. Further, a high proportion of their income is not linked to power prices, such as renewable 
certificates, system support and ancillary services. The Drax Power Station CGU also has a high hedged power position. Gas prices 
are a key input cost for Daldowie and therefore this CGU has benefited as these prices have reduced during 2024. 
Consideration was also given to assumptions regarding biomass generation and biomass prices post March 2027, when current 
subsidies for biomass generation at Drax Power Station are due to end, and whether that was an indicator of impairment (see the 
Principal risks and uncertainties section starting on page 70 for further details). Previously the carrying amount of the Drax Power 
Station CGU was supported by pre-2027 cash flows. As there is now one less year of pre-2027 cash flows compared to the prior year 
this was considered to be an impairment indicator. Heads of terms have been agreed with the UK Government for a proposed low-
carbon dispatchable CfD agreement for the period April 2027 to March 2031 (see note 2.12 for further details). However these heads 
of terms are non-binding and therefore there remains some uncertainty over the cash flows post 2027. Accordingly a full impairment 
review of the Drax Power Station CGU has been performed.
There were no impairment indicators present for the Hirwaun, Millbrook, Progress or Daldowie CGUs and accordingly no impairment 
review was performed for these CGUs in the current year.
As part of the Opus Energy sale of meter points and restructuring, the non-current assets in the Opus Energy CGU were either 
disposed of or impaired to £nil, with the exception of Opus Energy House (see note 2.7 for further details). Opus Energy House 
is recognised at its recoverable amount. As a result, a full impairment review was not required for the Opus Energy CGU.
Section 2: Financial performance continued
2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
182
Financial statements
Contents

Impairment review
For the purpose of impairment reviews the recoverable amounts of the CGUs, or groups of CGUs, are measured based on ViU 
calculations using the Group’s established planning models. These calculations depend on a broad range of assumptions, the most 
significant of which are outlined below for each CGU, or group of CGUs, to which an impairment test has been performed in the 
current year. The bases of these estimates are outlined below.
CGUs
Significant assumptions for value  
in use calculation
Management’s bases for determining estimates used in value in use calculation
Pellet Operations
	
– Production costs
	
– Production volumes
	
– Sales prices
	
– Discount rate
	
– Future production costs are estimated based on a combination of current and 
historical costs, inflation expectations and maintenance/operating assumptions
	
– Production volumes are estimated based on a combination of the capacity of 
the plant, current and historical volumes produced, planned and unplanned 
downtime provisions, and fibre availability
	
– Sales prices are estimated based on contractual sales agreements and an 
assumed market price after current contracts expire based on third-party 
market forecasts and current contract negotiations
	
– See below for details of the basis used to estimate discount rates
Drax Power Station, 
Lanark, Galloway 
and Cruachan
	
– Power prices
	
– Post-2027 biomass support 
mechanism (Drax Power 
Station only)
	
– Fuel cost (Drax Power 
Station only)
	
– Ancillary income
	
– Volume of generation 
(excluding Cruachan)
	
– Discount rate
	
– Power revenue is derived from hedged power sales, future wholesale energy 
price estimates and an assumption of additional value added through the 
balancing market and optimisation
	
– Future wholesale energy price estimates are based on market traded power 
prices for around three years (the period they are liquid), gas market prices as a 
proxy for power for another two years, then the Group’s long-term power price 
forecast, which is prepared using externally provided gas price forecasts and 
demand inputs
	
– Post-2027 biomass generation value is based on the heads of terms agreed with 
UK Government for a proposed low carbon dispatchable CfD agreement for the 
period April 2027 to March 2031 and a similar level of value continuing to 2039
	
– Fuel costs are estimated based on contractual purchase agreements and an 
assumed market price after current contracts expire based on third-party 
market forecasts and current contract negotiations
	
– Ancillary income assumptions are based on past performance and current 
agreed prices with National Grid
	
– Volume of generation for the run-of-river hydro assets is derived from historical 
rainfall averages. Volume of generation for Drax Power Station is based on 
biomass prices and availability, renewable support scheme terms and power 
price forecasts
	
– See below for details of the basis used to estimate discount rates
Drax Energy 
Solutions
	
– Customer margins
	
– Supply volumes
	
– Collection rates
	
– Third-party cost estimates
	
– Renewables services 
growth rates
	
– Discount rate
	
– Customer margins are estimated based on current contracted prices and on 
current and previously achieved profitability
	
– The expectation of future organic supply volumes is based on past performance 
and management’s expectations of market developments
	
– Collection rates are estimated based on historical data and adjusted for 
expected changes in future circumstances
	
– Third-party cost estimates are based on a combination of externally published 
rates, management analysis of key market input assumptions, and forecasts 
from external experts
	
– Renewables services growth is based on assumptions about the growth of 
relevant markets, such as electric vehicles
	
– See below for details of the basis used to estimate discount rates
2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
183
Financial statements
Contents

For the Drax Energy Solutions CGU, management has projected detailed cash flows based on a period of five years, with cash flows 
beyond the five-year period taken into perpetuity using a long-term growth rate of 2%. For all other CGUs, management has projected 
detailed cash flows based on a period of 15 years. Whilst this is longer than the five-year period specified by IAS 36, and the period the 
Group assesses viability over in the Viability statement, it aligns with the Group’s long-term strategic planning and takes into account 
future structural changes forecast within the generation and pellet production industries, as well as expected growth in the biomass 
industry. These longer-term structural changes are mainly linked to climate change and the impact of changing weather patterns 
(including increased rain fall from storms and drier summer months for the run-of-river hydro CGUs and the impact on plant downtime 
and supply chains due to extreme weather events for the Pellet Operations and Drax Power Station CGUs), the impact of 
decarbonisation and the transition to more renewable forms of energy and net zero, the impact of subsidy and support regimes, and 
the impact of repairs and maintenance expenditure which is not uniform across the lives of assets. Using a period of only five years for 
detailed cash flow forecasts could materially overstate or understate the ViU of these CGUs as the impact of these factors in periods 
after five years can be significant. The Pellet Operations CGU also has long term contracts that can typically be in excess of 10 years 
which further supports using a period greater than five years.
Where possible, for relevant commodities, forecasts are based on either contracted prices, particularly for the Pellet Operations CGU 
where the Group has a number of longer-term contracts to support the prices used, or observable market curves. Beyond the liquid 
portion of forward curves, internally constructed price curves are benchmarked against third-party market analysis to validate the 
reasonableness of the assumptions used. Management continually reassesses forecasting accuracy, taking into account changes in 
circumstances and events that could not reasonably be foreseen between the date of the forecast and the forecast period. These 
reviews support the accuracy of management’s forecasts. This supports the use of detailed forecast periods of longer than five years.
Where management has projected detailed cash flows based on a period of 15 years, other than for Drax Power Station, cash flows 
beyond the 15-year period are taken into perpetuity using a long-term growth rate of 2%. The Drax Power Station CGU assumes cash 
flows to the end of 2039 in line with the assumed end of station life. The long-term growth rate is based on prudent expectations of 
market share and profitability along with more general macro-economic factors which were obtained from the Group’s established 
planning model along with external macro-economic forecasts. The long-term growth rate does not exceed the relevant long-term 
average growth rate for each of the industries in which the Group operates.
The discount rates used for each CGU are calculated by third-party experts and reflect the weighted average cost of capital derived 
using the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM). The estimations use a risk-free rate based on Government bonds, market participant 
capital structures and beta estimates adjusted for the specific circumstances and risk factors affecting the industry and markets in 
which the CGU operates (taking into account relevant peer data sets). This calculation uses the relevant tax rates to calculate a pre-tax 
discount rate.
Further details on the assessments for each group of CGUs as well as sensitivities for reasonably possible changes in key assumptions 
at the date of the impairment test are given below. Where reasonably possible changes would result in a material adjustment to the 
carrying value, these are disclosed as a key source of estimation uncertainty.
The carrying amount, length of detailed cash flows, pre-tax discount rate and the perpetuity growth rate used, where applicable, 
applied to each CGU are set out in the table below:
CGU
Carrying
amount
including 
allocated
goodwill
£m
Length of
detailed
cash flows
£m
Pre-tax
discount
rate
Perpetuity
growth rate
Pellet Operations
1,072.4
15 years
8.9%
2.0%
Drax Power Station
1,071.3
15 years
16.8%
n/a
Drax Energy Solutions
175.5
5 years
9.8%
2.0%
Lanark
45.4
15 years
8.3%
2.0%
Galloway
168.8
15 years
8.3%
2.0%
Cruachan
278.9
15 years
8.3%
2.0%
Pellet Operations
The Pellet Operations CGU is principally engaged in the production and sale of biomass pellets.
The ViU for the Pellet Operations CGU was in excess of its carrying amount. For the Pellet Operations CGU, a reasonably possible 
increase in the discount rate to 9.7% combined with an increase in production costs of $7 per tonne and a 7% decrease in the 
production volumes in the ViU calculation, would result in a £973.0 million reduction in headroom, but would not result in an 
impairment. Whilst reasonably possible changes in assumptions would reduce the headroom, they would not result in the recoverable 
amount being lower than the carrying value. As such the Group does not believe that any reasonably possible changes in the key 
assumptions would result in an adjustment to the carrying value of the Pellet Operations CGU.
Section 2: Financial performance continued
2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
184
Financial statements
Contents

Drax Power Station
The Drax Power Station CGU is principally focused on renewable biomass electricity generation. Given an impairment indicator 
was identified (see above for further details) a full impairment assessment has been performed (an assessment was not required 
to be performed in the prior year due to no indicators of impairment being identified). The cash flows post March 2027 reflect 
management’s best estimate of earnings based on the heads of terms of the low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement with the UK 
Government (see note 2.12 for further details) to 2031 and the expected income beyond this date to the cessation of operations in line 
with the current end of station life of 2039. No value has currently been included in the ViU calculation for disposing of the site 
and assets in 2039 due to the uncertainty over the value that could be achieved as a result of a lack of comparable transactions for 
a large-scale generation site with a live grid connection. If a value was included this would further increase the headroom.
The ViU of the Drax Power Station CGU was in excess of its carrying amount. A reasonably possible £15/MWh decrease in power 
prices combined with a 10% increase in the forced outage rate, an increase in the pre-tax discount rate from 16.8% to 48.5% 
(equivalent to an increase in the post-tax discount rate from 6.8% to 8.0%), and operations to cease in March 2027 due to no low-
carbon dispatchable CfD agreement being confirmed, would result in an impairment of £515.5 million. A reasonably possible £15/MWh 
decrease in power prices combined with a 10% increase in the forced outage rate, an increase in the pre-tax discount rate from 16.8% 
to 29.8% (equivalent to an increase in the post-tax discount rate from 6.8% to 8.0%), and operations to cease in March 2031 at the end 
of the proposed low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement, would result in an impairment of £321.4 million. Accordingly, reasonably 
possible changes in assumptions within the ViU calculation could result in a material adjustment to the carrying value of the Drax 
Power Station CGU. Therefore, the assumptions in the ViU calculation of the Drax Power Station CGU have been identified as a key 
source of estimation uncertainty.
Whilst no impairment has been recognised in relation to the Drax Power Station CGU as at 31 December 2024, if any eventual CfD 
agreement was to be agreed at a lower value, or not agreed at all and the power station was to cease operations in 2027, it is expected 
there could be a significant impairment required to reduce the carrying value of the Drax Power Station CGU. Even if cash flows in the 
period April 2027 to March 2031 are consistent with the agreed heads of terms, the risk of an impairment needing to be recognised on 
the Drax Power Station CGU increases in future periods as the amount of higher value, pre-April 2027 cash flows become realised and 
will therefore not be included in future cash flow forecasts.
The recoverable amount of a CGU is assessed based on the higher of ViU and FVLCD. The impairment assessment for the Drax Power 
Station CGU has been performed on a ViU basis. The ViU basis is required to be performed based on the current condition of an asset 
and as such cash flows related to improving or enhancing an asset’s performance are required to be excluded. For the Drax Power 
Station CGU, cash flows relating to UK BECCS, or other alternative enhancements such as data centres, have been excluded as these 
cash flows are the result of significant capital expenditure to enhance the current Drax Power Station assets. Had the ViU basis 
indicated an impairment to the carrying value, a FVLCD calculation would have been performed. The FVLCD basis is calculated based 
on what a market participant would pay for an asset, less any disposal costs. If a market participant would attribute value to the 
anticipated cash flow impact of improving or enhancing an asset’s performance (for example UK BECCS or other opportunities to 
create value from alternative uses for a large-scale generation site with a live grid connection, such as data centres) these are included 
in a FVLCD calculation. As such, for the Drax Power Station CGU, FVLCD may be higher than ViU.
Drax Energy Solutions
This segment is principally focused on renewable electricity sales to industrial and commercial (I&C) customers and providing other 
renewables services, and therefore consideration of climate and environmental impacts are already a key feature of the business model.
The ViU of the Drax Energy Solutions CGU was in excess of its carrying amount. A reasonably possible increase in the pre-tax discount 
rate to 10.6% combined with factoring in a reduction in gross margin growth from 7.5% to 2.0% from 2027 to 2029, 0% perpetuity 
growth rate and a 10% increase in bad debt, would reduce the headroom by £227.5 million. This would not result in an impairment. 
Whilst reasonably possible changes in assumptions would reduce the headroom, they would not result in the recoverable amounts 
being lower than the carrying value. As such the Group does not believe that any reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions 
would result in an adjustment to the carrying value of the Drax Energy Solutions CGU.
Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan 
These CGUs are engaged in run-of-river hydro and pumped storage power generation.
The ViU for all three CGUs (Lanark, Galloway and Cruachan) were in excess of their carrying amounts. A reasonably possible 10% 
power price reduction combined with an increase in the pre-tax discount rate to 8.9%, a three-month historically low generation 
period and a two-month unit outage would reduce the headroom in the Lanark CGU by £28.1 million. This would not result in an 
impairment. A reasonably possible 10% power price reduction in the Cruachan CGU combined with an increase in the pre-tax discount 
rate to 8.9%, a three-month historically low generation, a two-month unit outage and removal of value assumed from market volatility 
would reduce the headroom by £660.1 million. This would not result in an impairment. Whilst reasonably possible changes in 
assumptions for the Lanark and Cruachan CGUs would reduce the headroom, they would not result in the recoverable amount being 
lower than the carrying values. As such the Group does not believe that any reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions 
would result in an adjustment to the carrying values of either the Lanark or Cruachan CGUs.
2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
185
Financial statements
Contents

2.4 Impairment review of fixed assets and goodwill continued
For the Galloway CGU, a reasonably possible 10% power price reduction combined with an increase in the pre-tax discount rate to 
8.9%, a three-month historically low generation period and a two-month unit outage would result in an impairment of £10.2 million. 
The Galloway CGU is sensitive to reasonably possible changes in the key assumptions. Whilst reasonably possible changes to 
assumptions would result in an adjustment to the carrying value of the Galloway CGU, they would not result in a material adjustment 
to its carrying value and so it is not considered a key source of estimation uncertainty as defined by IAS 1.
Daldowie, Hirwaun, Millbrook and Progress
For the Daldowie, Hirwaun, Millbrook and Progress CGUs, there were no impairment indicators identified and none of these CGUs 
have allocated goodwill. Therefore, ViU calculations to determine the recoverable amounts of these CGUs were not required.
Impairment of non-current assets
During the current year, the Group has sold a number of non-core small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) energy supply customer 
meter points to EDF Energy Customers Limited. The Group has also commenced a restructuring of the Opus Energy business to 
reflect its reduced customer base and the Group’s focus on core I&C customers and renewables services. The transaction and the 
resulting strategic decision to restructure the Opus Energy business has resulted in a number of non-current asset impairments. 
The carrying value of the Opus Energy brand of £0.2 million and the tangible and intangible assets of £2.4 million (excluding the 
Opus Energy House) were impaired as a direct result of the transaction and strategic restructuring to focus on the core I&C customer 
and renewables services. These amounts were classified as exceptional. See note 2.7 for further details of this transaction.
A £2.8 million impairment was recognised in respect of the office building used by Opus Energy (Opus Energy House). This decrease 
in value predominantly reflects worsening market conditions for offices in the local area rather than being a consequence of the 
transaction and restructuring and as a result has not been classified as exceptional.
The Group has recognised an impairment of £4.6 million, being the full value of its equity accounted investment in C-Capture Limited.
Other impairments of non-current assets in 2024 totalled £4.4 million and were charged to the Consolidated income statement.
In 2023, the recoverable amount of the Opus Energy House property was assessed and an impairment charge of £8.9 million 
was recognised to reduce the carrying value to its recoverable amount of £6.0 million. The ViU calculation of the Opus Energy CGU 
resulted in recognising a full impairment of the £14.5 million allocated goodwill and a further £45.7 million impairment charge across 
the remaining non-current assets. The total impairment charge, recognised as exceptional in the Consolidated income statement, 
in relation to the non-current assets in the Opus Energy CGU was £69.1 million. See note 2.7.
Impairment
Year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2023
Opus Energy 
transaction and 
related 
restructuring
£m
Other assets
£m
Total
£m
Opus Energy
£m
Other assets
£m
Total
£m
Investment in associate
–
4.6
4.6
–
–
–
Goodwill – accumulated amortisation and 
impairment
–
–
–
14.5
–
14.5
Freehold land and buildings – accumulated 
depreciation and impairment
– 
2.8
2.8
8.9
–
8.9
Property, plant and equipment – accumulated 
depreciation and impairment
–
–
–
0.1
–
0.1
Plant spares – accumulated depreciation 
and impairment
–
0.1
0.1
–
–
–
Assets under the course of construction – 
accumulated depreciation and impairment
–
3.2
3.2
–
1.7
1.7
Right of use assets – accumulated depreciation 
and impairment
–
0.1
0.1
–
–
–
Intangible assets – accumulated amortisation 
and impairment:
  Customer-related assets
–
–
–
31.5
–
31.5
  Brand assets
0.2
–
0.2
3.0
–
3.0
  Software and licences
2.4
–
2.4
11.1
–
11.1
Other receivables
–
1.0
1.0
–
–
–
Total impairment of non-current assets
2.6
11.8
14.4
69.1
1.7
70.8
The total non-current asset impairment charge for the year of £14.4 million (2023: £70.8 million) is recognised in the impairment of 
non-current assets line in the Consolidated income statement. The £2.6 million of impairment directly relating to the Opus Energy 
transaction and related restructuring was treated as an exceptional item (2023: the £69.1 million relating to the impairment of Opus 
Energy was treated as an exceptional item). See note 2.7 for further details.
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
186
Financial statements
Contents

2.5 Net finance costs
Net finance costs reflect expenses incurred in managing the capital structure (such as interest payable on borrowings) as well as 
foreign exchange gains and losses, the unwinding of discounts on provisions for reinstatement of the Group’s sites at the end of 
their useful economic lives (see note 5.3), and interest on lease liabilities (see note 3.2). These are offset by interest income that 
the Group generates through use of short-term cash surpluses, for example through investment in money market funds, and interest 
income on the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme surplus (see note 6.3).
A reconciliation of net finance costs is shown in the table below:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Interest payable and similar charges:
Interest payable
(104.2)
(113.2)
Unwinding of discount on provisions (note 5.3)
(2.7)
(1.9)
Other financing charges
–
(0.1)
Total interest payable and similar charges included in Adjusted results
(106.9)
(115.2)
Interest receivable and similar gains:
Interest income on bank deposits
17.1
11.0
Net interest income on defined benefit pension surplus (note 6.3)
0.9
2.1
Other interest income
0.4
–
Gain on repurchase of loan notes (note 4.2)
1.7
–
Total interest receivable and similar gains included in Adjusted results
20.1
13.1
Foreign exchange losses included in Adjusted results
(9.4)
(14.3)
Net finance costs included in Adjusted results
(96.2)
(116.4)
Certain remeasurements on financing derivatives
(0.6)
4.6
Net finance costs included in Total results
(96.8)
(111.8)
Interest payable and similar charges is stated net of £1.7 million (2023: £8.1 million) of interest capitalised as part of the cost of 
qualifying assets in property, plant and equipment during the year (see note 3.1). These charges represent fees payable on deferred 
letters of credit that have been used specifically to finance the construction of the qualifying assets.
Changes in the Group’s financing structure during 2024 are described in note 4.2.
Foreign exchange gains and losses in net finance costs arise on the retranslation of non-derivative balances denominated in foreign 
currencies to prevailing rates at the reporting date and gains and losses on derivative contracts hedging foreign exchange risk on 
borrowings.
The Group has a number of intercompany loans denominated in the functional currencies of certain foreign subsidiaries, that are owed 
to a sterling functional currency entity. Due to the weakening of sterling during the year, this has resulted in a foreign exchange gain 
of £1.3 million (2023: loss of £17.0 million) on the retranslation of intercompany loans in the sterling functional currency entity. This 
gain (2023: loss) is recognised within the Consolidated income statement and within the foreign exchange gains or losses included in 
Adjusted results line in the table above. Conversely, within the net gain or loss on translating the net assets of the foreign subsidiaries 
into the Group’s sterling presentational currency there is a foreign exchange loss (2023: gain) relating to the translation of the foreign 
subsidiaries’ intercompany loans. This impacts the translation reserve with the movement recognised in other comprehensive income. 
2.6 Current and deferred tax
The tax charge (2023: charge) includes both current and deferred tax. It reflects the estimated tax on the profit before tax for the 
Group for the year ended 31 December 2024 and the movement in the deferred tax balance in the year, so far as it relates to items 
recognised in the Consolidated income statement, in line with IAS 12.
Accounting policy
Current tax includes UK corporation tax, corporate income tax in Canada and US income tax. It is based on the taxable profit or loss 
for the year in the relevant jurisdiction. Taxable profit or loss differs from profit or loss before tax as reported in the Consolidated 
income statement because it excludes items of income or expenditure that are either taxable or deductible in other years or never 
taxable or deductible. The Group’s liability (or asset) for current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using 
the tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.
A provision is made for those matters for which the tax determination is uncertain, but it is considered probable that there will be 
a future outflow of funds to a tax authority. The provisions are measured at the best estimate of the amount expected to become 
payable. The assessment is based on the judgement of tax professionals within the Group supported by previous experience in respect 
of such activities and in certain cases is based on specialist third-party tax advice. No uncertain tax provisions have been recognised 
in the current or prior year.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
187
Financial statements
Contents

2.6 Current and deferred tax continued
Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities 
in the Consolidated financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax 
liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that 
it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised.
Current and deferred taxes are credited or charged against profit or loss in the Consolidated income statement, except when they 
relate to items that are recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the current and deferred taxes 
are recognised in the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income or directly in the Consolidated statement of changes in 
equity respectively.
In accounting for tax, the Group makes assumptions regarding the treatment of items of income and expenditure for tax purposes. 
The Group believes that these assumptions are reasonable, based on prior experience and consultation with third-party advisers 
where deemed necessary. These assumptions are consistent with other assumptions used in these Consolidated financial 
statements. Full provision is made for deferred tax at the rates of tax prevailing at the reporting date unless future rates have been 
substantively enacted. Deferred tax assets are recognised where it is considered more likely than not that they will be recovered. 
The recoverability of the deferred tax asset is considered an estimate as it relies on the future profitability of the Group’s businesses. 
See table on page 190 for a breakdown of the net deferred tax asset or liability position for each jurisdiction.
Year ended 31 December 
2024
£m
2023
£m
Total tax charge comprises:
Current tax
– UK tax
(182.2)
(186.5)
– Overseas tax
–
(1.6)
– Adjustments in respect of prior periods
(2.4)
2.0
Deferred tax
– Before impact of tax rate changes
(37.6)
(46.7)
– Adjustments in respect of prior periods
(5.7)
0.3
– Effect of changes in tax rate
–
(3.0)
Total tax charge
(227.9)
(235.5)
Year ended 31 December
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Tax (charged)/credited on items recognised in other comprehensive income:
Deferred tax on remeasurement of defined benefit pension surplus
(1.3)
7.2
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges
73.0
(130.7)
Deferred tax on cost of hedging
(1.7)
(1.9)
Total tax credit/(charge)
70.0
(125.4)
 
Year ended 31 December
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Tax (charged)/credited on items released directly from equity:
Deferred tax on cash flow hedges
(1.2)
10.9
Deferred tax on cost of hedging
5.7
9.0
Deferred tax on share-based payments
1.4
(2.4)
Current tax on share-based payments
–
6.9
Total tax credit
5.9
24.4
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
188
Financial statements
Contents

2.6 Current and deferred tax continued 
UK corporation tax is the main income tax applicable on the Group’s taxable profits and is calculated at 25.0% (2023: 23.5%) of 
the assessable profit or loss for the year. This follows the rate increase to 25.0% from 1 April 2023 that was included within the 
Finance Bill 2021.
Due to the Group’s overseas operations, the US income tax rate of 21.0% (2023: 21.0%) and the Canadian corporate income tax rate 
of 27.0% (2023: 27.0%) are also relevant to the Group’s total tax charge.
The effective tax rate of 30.2% (2023: 29.6%) for the full year is higher than the standard corporation tax rate applicable in the UK, 
principally due to the non-deductible Electricity Generator Levy. Following a number of tax rate changes in prior periods, an exercise 
was undertaken in 2024 to validate the deferred tax balances held on consolidation. As a result of this exercise, the deferred tax 
liability associated with the fair value accounting of the hydro assets was uplifted by £16.4 million, increasing the effective tax rate.  
A net deferred tax asset of £9.6 million has also been recognised in relation to decommissioning provisions following a review of the 
IAS 12 single transaction amendments. In addition, there was a release of a £10.9 million deferred tax asset in respect of US unpaid 
intercompany interest, required following US debt capitalisation. The primary current tax rate benefits arise from research and 
development credits and UK Patent Box claims.
Drax Power Limited was granted a patent to protect certain intellectual property it owns and which attaches to the technology 
developed to manage the combustion process in generating electricity from biomass. Under UK tax legislation, the company is 
entitled to apply a lower tax rate of 10.0% to profits derived from utilisation of the patented technology.
The Group tax charge for the year can be reconciled to the profit before tax as follows:
Year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2023
Adjusted
results 
£m
Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements 
£m
Total 
results 
£m
Adjusted
results 
£m
Exceptional 
items 
and certain 
remeasurements 
£m
Total 
results 
£m
Profit before tax
704.0
49.4
753.4
665.2
131.2
796.4
Profit before tax multiplied by the rate of 
corporation tax in the UK of 25.0% (2023: 23.5%) 
176.0
12.4
188.4
156.3
30.8
187.1
Effects of:
Adjustments in respect of prior periods
5.6
2.5
8.1
(2.3)
–
(2.3)
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
5.4
–
5.4
5.2
6.5
11.7
Electricity Generator Levy
40.2
–
40.2
48.1
–
48.1
Impact of tax rate change
–
–
–
0.6
2.4
3.0
Share-based payments recognised in equity
–
–
–
8.1
–
8.1
Deferred tax asset unwind on US interest
10.9
–
10.9
–
–
–
Difference in overseas tax rates
(1.7)
–
(1.7)
(0.7)
–
(0.7)
UK Patent Box benefit
(23.4)
–
(23.4)
(17.4)
–
(17.4)
Tax effect of RDEC
–
–
–
(0.9)
–
(0.9)
UK super-deduction
–
–
–
(1.2)
–
(1.2)
Total tax charge
213.0
14.9
227.9
195.8
39.7
235.5

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
189
Financial statements
Contents

2.6 Current and deferred tax continued
The movements in deferred tax assets and liabilities during each year are shown below.
Financial 
instruments 
£m
Accelerated 
capital 
allowances
£m
Non-trade 
losses 
£m
Intangible 
assets 
£m
Trade 
losses 
£m
Other 
liabilities 
£m
Other 
assets 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 January 2023
124.7
(321.3)
0.5
(12.9)
80.1
(33.3)
57.9
(104.3)
(Charged)/credited to the income 
statement
(51.2)
9.0
(0.5)
12.3
(21.0)
(0.6)
2.6
(49.4)
Credited to other comprehensive 
income in respect of actuarial gains
–
–
–
–
–
7.2
–
7.2
Charged to other comprehensive 
income in respect of cash flow 
hedges
(130.7)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(130.7)
Charged to other comprehensive 
income in respect of cost of hedging
(1.9)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1.9)
Credited to equity in respect of cash 
flow hedges
10.9
–
–
–
–
–
–
10.9
Credited to equity in respect of cost 
of hedging
9.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
9.0
Charged to equity in respect of 
share‑based payments
–
–
–
–
–
–
(2.4)
(2.4)
Impact of acquisition
–
–
–
(1.3)
–
–
–
(1.3)
Effect of changes in foreign 
exchange rates
– 
1.8
–
–
(2.5)
(0.1)
(0.5)
(1.3)
At 1 January 2024
(39.2)
(310.5)
–
(1.9)
56.6
(26.8)
57.6
(264.2)
(Charged)/credited to the income 
statement
(29.7)
(38.4)
–
1.1
(7.0)
14.7
16.0
(43.3)
Charged to other comprehensive 
income in respect of actuarial gains
–
–
–
–
–
(1.3)
–
(1.3)
Credited to other comprehensive 
income in respect of cash flow 
hedges
73.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
73.0
Charged to other comprehensive 
income in respect of cost of hedging
(1.7)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1.7)
Credited to equity in respect of cash 
flow hedges
(1.2)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1.2)
Credited to equity in respect of cost 
of hedging
5.7
–
–
–
–
–
–
5.7
Credited to equity in respect of 
share‑based payments
–
–
–
–
–
–
1.4
1.4
Effect of changes in foreign 
exchange rates
– 
(0.9)
– 
(0.1)
0.6
– 
0.2
(0.2)
At 31 December 2024
6.9
(349.8)
– 
(0.9)
50.2
(13.4)
75.2
(231.8)
Deferred tax balances (after offset) 
for financial reporting purposes:
Net Canadian deferred tax asset at 
31 December 2024
–
(9.4)
–
0.3
20.3
(0.3)
25.1
36.0
Net US deferred tax asset at 
31 December 2024
–
(22.3)
–
–
29.5
–
5.4
12.6
Net UK deferred tax liability at 
31 December 2024
6.9
(318.1)
–
(1.2)
0.4
(13.1)
44.7
(280.4)
Net Canadian deferred tax asset 
at 31 December 2023
–
(18.8)
–
0.4
16.8
(0.2)
28.2
26.4
Net US deferred tax asset at 
31 December 2023
–
(21.9)
–
–
39.8
–
8.6
26.5
Net UK deferred tax liability at 
31 December 2023
(39.2)
(269.8)
–
(2.3)
–
(26.6)
20.8
(317.1)
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
190
Financial statements
Contents

2.6 Current and deferred tax continued
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where they are levied by the same taxation authority and the Group has a legally 
enforceable right to offset the current taxes, otherwise they are shown separately in the Consolidated balance sheet. Within the above 
deferred tax asset on trade losses of £50.2 million (2023: £56.6 million) there is £29.5 million (2023: £39.8 million) in relation to losses 
in the US Pellet Production business, £20.3 million relating to losses of the Canadian Pellet Production business (2023: £16.8 million), 
and the remaining £0.4 million relates to UK operations (2023: £nil).
The future expected reversal of accelerated capital allowances and other timing differences, coupled with the profitability (inclusive 
of the impact of transfer pricing adjustments), stable output and forecast improvement in operational performance, mean that the US 
and Canadian businesses expect to generate sufficient profits in the short to medium term against which to utilise the deferred tax 
assets. The estimates used when assessing the future profitability of the US and Canadian businesses have been approved by the 
Board, and are consistent with estimates used in the going concern assessment and the impairment assessments. The impairment 
assessment factors in climate change risks in the forecasts. See note 2.4 for further details on how climate change has been 
considered as part of the impairment assessments.
As at 31 December 2024, the Group held £78.5 million (2023: £78.8 million) of gross UK capital losses available for offset against future 
chargeable gains. These losses are unrecognised for deferred tax purposes as the Group does not currently expect UK taxable gains to 
arise that would be eligible to offset against these losses.
The Group is within scope of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development’s (OECD) Global Anti-Base Erosion Rules, 
which provide for an internationally co-ordinated system of taxation to ensure that large multinational groups pay a minimum level 
of corporate income tax in countries in which they operate, referred to as Pillar Two. The legislation implementing the rules in the 
UK was substantively enacted on 20 June 2023 and applies to the 2024 financial year onwards. 
The Group has applied the temporary exemption under IAS 12 in relation to the accounting for deferred taxes arising from the 
implementation of the Pillar Two rules, so that the Group neither recognises nor discloses information about deferred tax assets and 
liabilities related to Pillar Two. Supported by external advisers, a detailed review was undertaken during 2024 confirming that the 
Group falls within the Transitional Country by Country Reporting Safe Harbour for all jurisdictions, such that the expected top-up tax 
payable over the transitional period is expected to be £nil. This is based on these Consolidated financial statements along with the 
latest medium-term forecasts up to and including the year ending 31 December 2026.
The Group continues to monitor developments in the UK and outside of the UK to ensure ongoing compliance with its administrative 
obligations under these rules along with reassessments of the latest forecasts to confirm the Group’s exposure to Pillar Two. 
2.7 Alternative performance measures
The alternative performance measures (APMs) glossary to these Consolidated financial statements on page 277 provides details of 
all APMs used, each APM’s closest IFRS equivalent, the reason why the APM is used by the Group and a definition of how each APM 
is calculated.
The Group presents Adjusted results in the Consolidated income statement. Management believes that this approach is useful as it 
provides a clear and consistent view of underlying trading performance. Exceptional items and certain remeasurements are excluded 
from Adjusted results and are presented in a separate column in the Consolidated income statement. The Group believes that this 
presentation provides useful information about the financial performance of the business and is consistent with the way the Board 
and executive management assess the performance of the business.
The Group has a policy and framework for the determination of transactions to be presented as exceptional. Exceptional items are 
excluded from Adjusted results as they are transactions that are deemed to be one-off or unlikely to reoccur in future years due to 
their nature, size, the expected frequency of similar events, or the commercial context. By excluding these amounts, this provides 
users of the Consolidated financial statements with a more representative view of the results of the Group and enables comparisons 
with other reporting periods as it excludes amounts from activities or transactions that are not likely to reoccur. All transactions 
presented as exceptional are approved by the Audit Committee. See the Audit Committee report on page 112 for further details.
In these Consolidated financial statements, the following transactions have been designated as exceptional items and presented 
separately:
	
– Costs and credits arising as a result of the transaction to sell the majority of the non-core Opus Energy SME customer meter points 
and related strategic restructuring to reflect the reduced size of the Opus Energy SME business and Energy Solutions’ focus on core 
I&C customers and renewables services (2024, Energy Solutions)
	
– Impairment charges related to the Opus Energy CGU (2023, Energy Solutions). See note 2.4 for further information
	
– Proceeds from a legal settlement relating to a supplier’s failure to perform under their contract (2023, Energy Solutions)
	
– Change in the fair value of contingent consideration (2023, Generation). See note 7.1 for further information
	
– Impact of the UK tax rate change on deferred tax balances (2023, Generation and Energy Solutions). See note 2.6 for further 
information

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
191
Financial statements
Contents

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
Certain remeasurements comprise gains and losses on derivative contracts to the extent that those contracts do not qualify for hedge 
accounting, or hedge accounting is not effective, and those gains or losses are either i) unrealised and relate to derivative contracts 
with a maturity in future periods, or ii) are realised in relation to the maturity of derivative contracts in the current period. Gains and 
losses on derivative contracts prior to maturity generally reflect the difference between the contracted price and the current market 
price, which management does not believe provides meaningful information as the Group is not entering contracts with the intention 
of creating value from changes in market prices. The Group is entering forward contracts as economic hedges to secure prices and 
rates, and lock in value for its future expected pellet production, generation or energy supply activities. The effect of excluding certain 
remeasurements from Adjusted results is that commodity sales and purchases are recognised in the period they are intended to hedge 
at their contracted prices i.e. at the all-in-hedged amount paid or received in respect of the delivery of the commodity in question. It 
also results in the total impact of financial contracts being recognised in the period they are intended to hedge. Management believes 
this better reflects the performance of the business as it more accurately represents the intention for entering derivative contracts.
Movements on derivative financial instruments which do not qualify for hedge accounting, or where hedge accounting is ineffective, 
are shown in the table below. During 2024 the amounts recognised were predominantly due to fair value gains recognised on foreign 
exchange contracts due to the weakening of sterling against the US dollar and the realisation of losses on maturity of inflation and 
commodity hedges.
Further details on the Group’s derivative financial instruments are provided in Section 7.
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Exceptional items:
Opus Energy sale of meter points and restructuring
(59.5)
–
2023 Opus Energy impairment
–
(69.1)
Net credit from legal claim
–
13.7
Change in fair value of contingent consideration
–
(18.2)
Exceptional items included within operating profit and profit before tax
(59.5)
(73.6)
Tax on exceptional items
14.8
10.8
Impact of tax rate change
–
0.7
Exceptional items after tax
(44.7)
(62.1)
Certain remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in revenue
11.9
70.7
Net remeasurements realised on maturity of derivative contracts included in revenue
77.6
228.6
Net hedge ineffectiveness reclassified to profit or loss included in revenue
(8.2)
(16.4)
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in cost of sales
45.3
(127.0)
Net remeasurements realised on maturity of derivative contracts included in cost of sales
(17.1)
44.3
Certain remeasurements included within operating profit
109.5
200.2
Net remeasurements realised on maturity of derivative contracts included in interest payable and similar 
charges
(0.6)
(0.3)
Net fair value remeasurements on derivative contracts included in foreign exchange (losses)/gains
–
4.9
Certain remeasurements included in profit before tax
108.9
204.8
Tax on certain remeasurements
(29.7)
(48.1)
Impact of tax rate change
–
(3.1)
Certain remeasurements after tax
79.2
153.6
Reconciliation of profit for the period:
Adjusted profit for the period
491.0
469.4
Exceptional items after tax
(44.7)
(62.1)
Certain remeasurements after tax
79.2
153.6
Total profit for the period
525.5
560.9
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
192
Financial statements
Contents

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
Opus Energy sale of meter points and restructuring
On 26 June 2024, the Group agreed the sale (“the transaction”) of the majority of its non-core small and medium-sized enterprise 
(SME) customer meter points from Opus Energy to EDF Energy Customers Limited (EDF). The sale also included the transfer of 
receivables balances related to these transferred customer meter points. The transaction was an asset sale under an Asset Purchase 
Agreement (APA) and completed on 1 September 2024.
The Group received consideration of £9.6 million from EDF on completion of the transaction relating to the meter points and related 
customer contracts and £4.3 million relating to the provision of REGOs to cover the energy supplied under the transferred customer 
contracts. The consideration for the REGOs will be recognised in line with the transfer of the REGOs to EDF.
The amount the Group will receive for the transferred receivables is contingent on the amounts collected by EDF. The transfer did 
not qualify for derecognition under IFRS 9 as the Group had neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards 
of ownership and has retained control of the asset. The receivables are recognised at fair value through profit or loss as they are no 
longer solely payment of principal and interest. The fair value gains and losses recognised on these receivables reflect changes in 
the fair value of the consideration expected to be received.
The Group has commenced a restructuring to reflect the reduced size of Opus Energy post sale and the focus on I&C customers and 
renewables services within the Energy Solutions business. The Group incurred costs of redundancies in order to reduce the headcount 
in the Opus Energy business and holds a redundancy provision at 31 December 2024 in respect of in scope colleagues who had not yet 
left the Group. See note 5.3 for further details.
Certain assets, including prepaid commissions and software have been impaired due to the reduced future economic benefit expected 
to be obtained from these assets following the transaction.
With a significantly reduced number of customers to cover the cost base of the remaining Opus Energy business, a number of sales 
contracts are judged to be onerous and an onerous contracts provision has therefore been recognised. See note 5.3 for further details.
An additional impairment charge has been recognised as a result of lower expected recoveries on the retained receivables due from 
loss customers (customers who are no longer supplied by Opus Energy) due to the transaction and restructuring.
The gains and losses described above that have been recognised in the period on the transaction and related restructuring have been 
classified as exceptional. Further details of the amounts recognised as exceptional are detailed below:
Year ended 
31 December 2024
£m
Consideration allocated to the customer meter points
9.6
Net assets disposed of directly related to the transferred customers
(8.4)
Profit on disposal of customer meter points – included in other gains and losses
1.2
Other losses incurred as a direct result of the transaction and restructuring
Onerous contracts provision, impairment of prepaid commissions and final commission settlement on retained 
customers – included in cost of sales
(23.3)
Redundancy, transaction and migration costs – included in operating and administrative expenses
(9.2)
Fair value losses on receivables relating to transferred customers (see note 3.5) – included in operating and 
administrative expenses
(12.9)
Additional impairment of receivables relating to retained customers (see note 3.5) – included in impairment losses on 
financial assets
(12.7)
Impairment of non-current assets (see note 2.4) – included in impairment of non-current assets
(2.6)
Net loss recognised as a result of the transaction
(59.5)
As part of the transaction, the Opus Energy hedge book, to purchase power and gas to supply to its customers, was transferred to 
EDF. Prior to the transaction these trades were all intercompany between the Biomass Generation business and Opus Energy and 
were therefore eliminated on consolidation. As the hedge book was transferred at the original hedged rate to a party external to the 
Group, the trades were off market and had a day one mark-to-market fair value of £33.7 million. This gain has not been recognised 
as part of the net loss as a result of the transaction, as whilst the counterparty has changed, there is no impact on the Biomass 
Generation business which will continue to sell energy. This would have occurred irrespective of the transaction and as such the gain 
has been presented within Certain remeasurements in the Consolidated income statement, consistent with the Group’s treatment 
of unrealised gains and losses on unhedged derivative contracts.
During the current year the Group had a net cash inflow of £9.6 million in respect of the Opus Energy transaction. This comprised a 
cash inflow of £13.9 million of consideration received, a net £2.0 million inflow in respect of debt and credits transferred to EDF, and 
a cash outflow of £6.3 million in respect of redundancy, transaction and migration costs paid out in the year. The cash flows relating 
to the transaction have been recognised within operating cash flows in the Consolidated cash flow statement. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
193
Financial statements
Contents

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
For each item designated as exceptional or as a certain remeasurement, the table below summarises the impact of the item on 
Adjusted and Total profit after tax, Basic EPS and Net cash from operating activities.
Year ended 31 December 2024
Revenue
£m
Gross profit
£m
Operating 
profit
£m
Profit 
before tax
£m
Tax (charge)/
credit
£m
Profit/(loss) 
for the
period
£m 
Basic 
earnings/(loss) 
per share
Pence
Net cash from
operating
activities
£m
Total results IFRS measure
6,162.5
1,876.5
850.2
753.4
(227.9)
525.5
137.5
859.5
Certain remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurement on 
derivative contracts
(81.3)
(109.5)
(109.5)
(108.9)
29.7
(79.2)
(20.7)
–
Exceptional items:
Opus Energy sale of meter points 
and restructuring
–
23.3
59.5
59.5
(14.8)
44.7
11.6
(9.6)
Total
(81.3)
(86.2)
(50.0)
(49.4)
14.9
(34.5)
(9.1)
(9.6)
Adjusted results totals
6,081.2
1,790.3
800.2
704.0
(213.0)
491.0
128.4
849.9
Year ended 31 December 2023
Restated(1) 
Revenue
£m
Gross profit
£m
Operating 
profit
£m
Profit 
before tax
£m
Tax (charge)/
credit
£m
Profit/(loss) 
for the
period
£m 
Basic 
earnings/(loss) 
per share
Pence
Net cash from
operating
activities
£m
Total results IFRS measure
7,733.2
1,953.6
908.2
796.4
(235.5)
560.9
142.8
835.6
Certain remeasurements:
Net fair value remeasurement on 
derivative contracts
(282.9)
(200.2)
(200.2)
(204.8)
48.1
(156.7)
(39.7)
–
Impact of tax rate change
–
–
–
–
3.1
3.1
0.8
–
Exceptional items:
2023 Opus Energy impairment
–
–
69.1
69.1
(13.5)
55.6
14.1
–
Net credit from legal claim
–
–
(13.7)
(13.7)
2.7
(11.0)
(2.8)
(9.3)
Change in fair value of contingent 
consideration
–
–
18.2
18.2
–
18.2
4.6
–
Impact of tax rate change
–
–
–
–
(0.7)
(0.7)
(0.2)
–
Total
(282.9)
(200.2)
(126.6)
(131.2)
39.7
(91.5)
(23.2)
(9.3)
Adjusted results totals
7,450.3
1,753.4
781.6
665.2
(195.8)
469.4
119.6
826.3
(1)	 The year ended 31 December 2023 amounts above have been restated to reflect the Group’s revised application of the agent requirements of IFRS 15 to sleeved 
electricity trades. See further details of this restatement in the Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades section on page 266.
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
194
Financial statements
Contents

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure of financial performance for the Group. A reconciliation from Adjusted operating profit from the 
Consolidated income statement is shown below:
Year ended 31 December 2024
Attributable to
Owners of the 
parent company
£m
Non-controlling 
interests
£m
Total
£m
Adjusted operating profit/(loss)
801.3
(1.1)
800.2
Depreciation and amortisation
240.4
1.4
241.8
Other losses
8.5
–
8.5
Share of losses from associates
2.2
–
2.2
Impairment of non-current assets
11.8
–
11.8
Adjusted EBITDA 
1,064.2
0.3
1,064.5
Year ended 31 December 2023
Attributable to
Owners of the 
parent company
£m
Non-controlling 
interests
£m
Total
£m
Adjusted operating profit/(loss)
782.9
(1.3)
781.6
Depreciation and amortisation
223.7
1.3
225.0
Other gains
(0.7)
–
(0.7)
Share of losses from associates
1.6
–
1.6
Impairment of non-current assets
1.7
–
1.7
Adjusted EBITDA
1,009.2
–
1,009.2
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
Restated(1)
2023
£m
Segment Adjusted EBITDA:
Pellet Production
143.0
88.9
Biomass Generation
813.5
703.3
Flexible Generation
137.6
230.2
Energy Solutions 
51.2
71.8
Innovation, capital projects and other
(78.1)
(78.1)
Intra-group eliminations
(3.0)
(6.9)
Total Adjusted EBITDA 
1,064.2
1,009.2 
(1)	 Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the change in reportable segments. See note 2.1 for further details of the change in reportable segments.
Net debt
Net debt is calculated by taking the Group’s borrowings (note 4.2), adjusting for the impact of associated hedging instruments, adding 
lease liabilities (note 3.2), and subtracting cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1). Net debt excludes the share of borrowings, lease 
liabilities, and cash and cash equivalents attributable to non-controlling interests.
Prior to 2024, the Group’s definition of Net debt did not include lease liabilities. See page 165 for further details of this change.
Borrowings includes external financial debt, such as loan notes, term loans and amounts drawn in cash under revolving credit facilities 
(RCFs) (see note 4.2). Borrowings does not include other financial liabilities such as pension obligations (see note 6.3), trade and other 
payables (see note 3.7), lease liabilities calculated in accordance with IFRS 16 (see note 3.2), and working capital facilities (such as 
credit cards and deferred letters of credit) linked directly to specific payables that provide short extension of payment terms of less 
than 12 months (see note 4.3). The Group does not include balances related to supply chain financing in Net debt as there are no 
changes to the Group’s payment terms under this arrangement, nor would there be if the arrangement was to cease (see note 3.7). 
Net debt includes the impact of any cash collateral receipts from counterparties or cash collateral posted to counterparties.
The Group has entered into cross-currency interest rate swaps, fixing the sterling value of the principal repayments and interest in 
respect of the Group’s euro (EUR) denominated debt. The Group has also entered fixed rate foreign exchange forwards to fix the 
sterling value of the principal repayment of the Canadian dollar (CAD) denominated debt and certain EUR denominated debt (see note 
4.2). For the purpose of calculating Net debt, USD, EUR and CAD balances are translated at the hedged rate, rather than the rate 
prevailing at the reporting date, which impacts the carrying amount of the Group’s borrowings. See the APMs glossary and the APMs 
section within the Basis of preparation for further details on the calculation of Net debt.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
195
Financial statements
Contents

2.7 Alternative performance measures continued
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023(1)
£m
Borrowings (note 4.2)
(1,176.7)
(1,425.3)
Lease liabilities (note 3.2)
(116.5)
(135.8)
Cash and cash equivalents
356.0
379.5
Net cash, borrowings and lease liabilities
 (937.2)
(1,181.6)
Non-controlling interests’ share of cash and cash equivalents in non-wholly owned subsidiaries
(0.8)
(0.3)
Non-controlling interests’ share of lease liabilities in non-wholly owned subsidiaries
0.5
–
Impact of hedging instruments
(54.2)
(37.8)
Net debt
(991.7)
(1,219.7)
(1)	 The comparative amounts have been re-presented to reflect the change in definition of Net debt to include lease liabilities. See pages 165 and 166 for further 
information. 
The table below reconciles Net debt in terms of changes in these balances across the year:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023(1)
£m
Net debt at 1 January
(1,219.7) 
(1,359.0)
(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
(23.5)
141.5
(Increase)/decrease in non-controlling interests’ share of cash and cash equivalents in non-wholly 
owned subsidiaries
(0.5)
0.4
Decrease in borrowings
248.6
15.6
Decrease in lease liabilities
19.3
17.3
Increase/(decrease) in non-controlling interests’ share of lease liabilities in non-wholly owned 
subsidiaries
0.5
(0.1)
Movement in the impact of hedging instruments
(16.4)
(35.4)
Net debt at 31 December
(991.7)
(1,219.7)
(1) The comparative amounts have been re-presented to reflect the change in definition of Net debt to include lease liabilities. See pages 165 and 166 for further information. 
A reconciliation of the change in borrowings during the year is set out in the table in note 4.2.
As explained in the Basis of preparation, the Group has a long-term target for Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA of around 2.0 times.
As at 31 December
2024
2023(1)
Adjusted EBITDA (£m)
1,064.2
 1,009.2 
Net debt (£m)
(991.7)
(1,219.7)
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio
0.9
1.2
(1) The comparative amounts have been re-presented to reflect the change in definition of Net debt to include lease liabilities, See pages 165 and 166 for further information.
Cash and committed facilities
The below table reconciles the Group’s available cash and committed facilities:
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Cash and cash equivalents (note 4.1)
356.0
 379.5 
RCF available but not utilised (1)
450.0
 259.9 
Total cash and committed facilities
806.0
639.4
(1)	 In August 2024, the Group secured a new £450.0 million RCF. The Group cancelled its previous £300.0 million RCF at this date. The Group’s C$10 million RCF also 
matured during 2024. See note 4.2 for further information on the Group’s facilities. As at 31 December 2024, the Group had no cash or non-cash drawings under the 
RCF (2023: £46.1 million in letters of credit were drawn).
Further commentary on total cash and committed facilities is contained within the CFO’s financial review starting on page 18.
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
196
Financial statements
Contents

2.8 Earnings per share
Earnings per share (EPS) represents the amount of earnings (post-tax profit or losses) attributable to the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares outstanding in the year. Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the Group’s earnings attributable to owners of the 
parent company (profit or loss after tax, excluding amounts attributable to non-controlling interests) by the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares that were outstanding during the year. Diluted EPS demonstrates the impact of all outstanding share options that 
would vest on their future maturity dates if the conditions at the end of the reporting period were the same as those at the end of 
the vesting period (such as those to be issued under employee share schemes – see note 6.2), and the options were exercised and 
treated as ordinary shares as at the reporting date. The 57.8 million of repurchased shares (2023: 40.3 million) held in the treasury 
shares reserve are not included in the weighted average calculation of shares. See note 2.11 for details of the shares repurchased in 
the current year as part of the £300 million share buyback programme and note 4.4 for further details on the treasury shares reserve. 
For the purpose of calculating diluted EPS, the weighted average calculation of shares excludes any share options that would have an 
anti-dilutive impact. 
Year ended 31 December
2024
2023
Number of shares (millions):
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of calculating Basic earnings per share
383.2
393.8
Effect of dilutive potential ordinary shares under share plans
7.6
9.3
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purposes of calculating Diluted earnings 
per share
390.8
403.1
Year ended 31 December
2024
2023
Adjusted results
Total results
Adjusted results
Total results
Earnings per share attributable to owners of the parent company
Earnings – profit after tax (£m)
492.1
526.6
470.7
562.2
Earnings per share – Basic (pence)
128.4
137.5
119.6
142.8
Earnings per share – Diluted (pence)
126.0
134.8
116.8
139.5
2.9 Dividends
Year ended 31 December
Pence per share
2024
£m
2023
£m
Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year (based on the 
number of ordinary shares outstanding at the record date):
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 December 2024 paid on 25 October 2024
10.4
39.8
–
Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2023 paid on 17 May 2024
13.9
53.7
–
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 December 2023 paid on 6 October 2023
9.2
–
35.7
Final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2022 paid on 19 May 2023
12.6 
–
50.6 
Total distributions
93.5
86.3
At the forthcoming Annual General Meeting, the Board will recommend to shareholders that a resolution is passed to approve 
payment of a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2024 of 15.6 pence per share (equivalent to approximately £57 million) 
payable on 16 May 2025. The final dividend has not been included as a liability as at 31 December 2024. This would bring total 
dividends payable in respect of the 2024 financial year to approximately £97 million.
The Group has a long-standing capital allocation policy. This policy is based on a commitment to robust financial metrics that underpin 
the Group’s strong credit rating: investment in the core business; paying a sustainable and growing dividend; and returning surplus 
capital to shareholders. The Board is confident that the dividend is sustainable and expects it to grow as the implementation of the 
Group’s strategy generates an increasing proportion of stable earnings and cash flows. In determining the rate of growth in dividends, 
the Board will take account of future investment opportunities and the less predictable cash flows from the Group’s commodity-linked 
revenue streams.
In future years, if there is a build-up of capital in excess of the Group’s investment needs, the Board will consider the most appropriate 
mechanism to return this to shareholders.
Consideration of sustainability, including a link to the Group’s dividend, can be found in the Market context section on pages 6 and 7.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
197
Financial statements
Contents

2.10 Retained profits
Retained profits are a component of equity reserves. The overall balance reflects the total profits the Group has generated over 
its lifetime that are attributable to the equity holders of the parent company, reduced by the amount of that profit distributed to 
shareholders. The table below sets out the movements in retained profits during the year:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
666.4
193.8
Profit for the year attributable to the owners of the parent company
526.6
562.2
Remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme (note 6.3)
5.5
(28.8)
Deferred tax on remeasurement of defined benefit pension scheme (note 2.6)
(1.3)
7.2
Equity dividends paid (note 2.9)
(93.5)
(86.3)
Movements in equity associated with share-based payments
13.0
13.4
Tax on share-based payments (note 2.6)
1.4
4.5
Gain on equity investments
–
0.4
At 31 December
1,118.1
666.4
Distributable reserves
The capacity of the Group to make dividend payments is primarily determined by the availability of retained distributable profits and 
cash resources.
The parent company’s financial statements, set out on pages 267 to 273 of these Annual report and accounts, disclose the basis of 
the parent company’s distributable reserves. 
The majority of the Group’s distributable reserves are held in holding and operating subsidiaries. Management actively monitors 
the level of distributable reserves in each company in the Group, ensuring adequate reserves are available for upcoming dividend 
payments and any share buyback transactions, and that the parent company has access to these reserves. 
The immediate cash resources of the Group of £356.0 million are set out in note 4.1 and the recent history of cash generation 
within note 4.3. The majority of these cash resources are held centrally within the Group by Drax Corporate Limited for treasury 
management purposes and are available for funding the working capital and other requirements of the Group.
The Group’s financing facilities (see note 4.2) place customary conditions on the amount of dividend payments that can be made 
in any given year. The Group expects to be able to make dividend payments, in line with its policy, within these conditions for the 
foreseeable future. See note 4.2 for further details on the covenants relating to the financing facilities.
2.11 Share buyback programme
On 26 July 2024, the Group announced a £300 million share buyback programme. A first tranche of £75 million commenced on  
7 August 2024. On 22 October 2024, it was announced that a further £75 million tranche would commence immediately following 
the completion of the first tranche. 
The shares repurchased up to 31 December 2024 were acquired at an average price of 645.6 pence per share, with prices ranging 
from 618.8 pence to 673.9 pence. In total the Group repurchased 17.8 million ordinary shares during 2024 at a total net cost of 
£115.4 million. As at 26 February 2025, 23.2 million shares have been repurchased at a total net cost of £150.1 million. 
During 2023, the Group undertook a £150 million share buyback programme. The shares were acquired at an average price of 
567.5 pence per share, with prices ranging from 521.6 pence to 637.7 pence. In total the Group repurchased 26.5 million ordinary 
shares at a total net cost of £149.2 million. 
Shares purchased under these share buyback programmes are held in a separate treasury shares reserve awaiting reissue or 
cancellation and have no voting rights attached to them. See note 4.4 for a reconciliation of the movement in the treasury 
shares reserve.
2.12 Post balance sheet event
Low-carbon dispatchable Contract for Difference
On 10 February 2025 Drax Power Limited agreed a non-binding heads of terms with the UK Government on a low-carbon dispatchable 
Contract for Difference (CfD) agreement for Drax Power Station.
The heads of terms propose a CfD mechanism with a strike price of £113/MWh (at 2012 values) indexed to UK CPI. The CfD applies 
to all four biomass units at Drax Power Station, with an aggregate collar of approximately 6TWh per annum (and a minimum of 
approximately 5TWh) and a four-year term from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2031.
Under the proposed agreement Drax Power Station will sell approximately 6TWh of power annually against a season ahead reference 
price (as per the current CfD scheme) and then seek to maximise generation from its four units at times of high demand and reduce 
generation at times of low demand, using the power station’s flexibility to support UK energy security. The proposed agreement also 
allows for system support and ancillary services.
Section 2: Financial performance continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
198
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital
This section gives further information on the operating assets the Group uses to generate revenue and the short-term assets and 
liabilities, managed during day-to-day operations, that comprise the Group’s working capital balances.
3.1 Property, plant and equipment
This note shows the cost, accumulated depreciation and impairment, and net book value of the physical assets controlled by the 
Group.
Accounting policy
Property, plant and equipment is stated at net book value, which is its cost less any accumulated depreciation and any accumulated 
impairment losses, if required, charged to date. Property, plant and equipment assets are initially measured at cost. 
Cost comprises: the purchase price (after deducting trade discounts and rebates); any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset 
to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management; and an estimate of 
the present value of the costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site, where required. Depreciation reflects the 
usage of the asset over time and is calculated by taking the cost of the asset, net of any expected residual value, and charging it to the 
Consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis from the date that the asset is available for use and over its useful economic life 
(UEL). Where relevant, this is limited to the estimated decommissioning date of the site where the asset is located.
The Group constructs many of its assets as part of long-term development projects. Assets that are under the course of construction 
are not depreciated until they are ready for use in the manner intended by management.
The table below shows the weighted average remaining UELs of the main categories of assets held at the reporting date:
Average UEL 
remaining
2024
(years) 
Freehold buildings
21
Plant and equipment
Electricity generation assets:
Biomass plant
14
Hydro plants (including pumped storage)
36
Pellet production plant
8
Other plant, machinery and equipment
12
Reinstatement assets
18
Plant spare parts
15
Freehold land held at cost is considered to have an unlimited UEL and is not depreciated. The value of freehold land held at 
31 December 2024 is £35.5 million (2023: £35.6 million). 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
199
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued
Electricity generation assets are grouped according to the fuel type of the relevant plant. 
Pellet production plant includes the US and Canada based assets of the Group’s Pellet Production business and the assets at the 
Daldowie fuel plant near Glasgow.
Plant spare parts are depreciated over the remaining UEL of the relevant power station or plant, or shorter if a shorter UEL is more 
appropriate. 
Plant spare parts can be used within maintenance projects which are operating in nature (in addition to capital maintenance projects). 
In this instance the net book value of the part is transferred from the property, plant and equipment balance and recognised as an 
expense in the Consolidated income statement within operating and administrative expenses. These issues are reflected in the issues 
to maintenance projects line in the table below.
Costs relating to major inspections, overhauls and upgrades to assets are included in the carrying amounts of existing assets or 
recognised as separate assets, as appropriate, if the recognition criteria are met; namely, when it is probable that future economic 
benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group and the cost can be measured reliably. Assets that are replaced as 
part of any overhauls or upgrades are disposed of. All other repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred.
Estimated UELs and residual values are reviewed as a minimum at the end of each reporting period, taking into account regulatory 
changes, climate change (see note 3.8 for further details) and commercial and technological obsolescence, as well as normal wear and 
tear. Residual values are based on prices prevailing at the reporting date. Any changes to estimated UELs or residual values are applied 
prospectively.
At each reporting date the Group reviews its property, plant and equipment to determine whether there is any indication that these 
assets may be impaired. The Group’s accounting policy in respect of impairment, along with details of the impairment review 
conducted during the year are set out in note 2.4.
An impairment charge is recognised immediately if the net book value of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount, which is the 
higher of an asset’s value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. The Group’s policy is to recognise an impairment charge through 
accumulated depreciation and impairment if the asset will continue to be used or retained by the Group. Cost and any accumulated 
depreciation and impairment are removed when an asset is disposed. Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing 
proceeds with the asset’s carrying amount.
During the year, the Group has capitalised £4.4 million (2023: £18.3 million) of costs relating to the UK BECCS project at Drax Power 
Station resulting in a total amount of £47.2 million capitalised in relation to this project as at 31 December 2024 (2023: £42.8 million). 
During the year, the Group has also capitalised £63.6 million (2023: £45.4 million) of costs relating to the Longview pellet plant 
development project resulting in a total amount of £122.0 million capitalised in relation to this project as at 31 December 2024 (2023: 
£55.9 million). The capitalisation of development project costs has been classified as a critical accounting judgement due to the 
judgements required in determining whether costs incurred meet the criteria to be capitalised or not, and should expectations around 
development projects change then the amounts capitalised may need to be impaired.
The Group has also continued construction of the three OCGT projects that have obtained Capacity Market contracts. Construction 
of these projects is expected to complete during 2025. The amount capitalised up to the reporting date relating to these projects totals 
£420.7 million (2023: £323.5 million). Of this, £97.2 million (2023: £188.6 million) was capitalised during the year.
The Group’s total commitment for future capital expenditure is disclosed in note 7.7.
Significant estimation uncertainty
As disclosed on page 164, the Group has made an estimate regarding the UEL of Drax Power Station. Given the continued focus on 
climate change, renewable sources of energy and transitioning to a net zero economy, the power generation industry is going through 
a period of transformation, which can impact on the UELs of assets. As the UK Government’s net zero strategy becomes clearer, 
particularly in relation to biomass and BECCS, the Group will continue to assess any potential impact of these developments on the 
UEL of Drax Power Station.
The rate of change in these areas increases the risk that the UEL of Drax Power Station will be updated in the future as new 
information becomes available. As such, a change in UELs in relation to Drax Power Station’s assets has been disclosed as a key 
source of estimation uncertainty. If options, such as UK BECCS or data centres, are deployed at Drax Power Station this could result 
in an extension of the end of station life beyond the current assumed end date of 2039. If the UELs of Drax Power Station assets that 
are currently limited to 2039 were to increase by a further 10 years, the annual depreciation charge would decrease by approximately 
£18.1 million. If a low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement is not agreed with the UK Government for the period post March 2027 
(see note 2.12 for further details on the heads of terms of the low-carbon dispatchable CfD agreement), when the current renewable 
schemes end, this could result in a reduction to the end of station life. If the assumed end of station life of 2039 were to decrease by 
12 years to 2027, in line with the end of the current renewable schemes, the annual depreciation charge would be increased by 
approximately £183.8 million, excluding the impact of any potential impairment.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
200
Financial statements
Contents

3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued
Freehold land
and buildings
£m
Plant and
equipment
£m
Plant spare
parts
£m
Assets under the
course of
construction
£m
Total
£m
Cost:
At 1 January 2023
503.5 
3,376.7 
81.0 
329.0 
4,290.2 
Additions at cost
–
0.4
8.1
500.7
509.2
Acquired in business combinations
–
0.1
–
–
0.1
Disposals
(0.3)
(27.8)
–
–
(28.1)
Movement in reinstatement asset
–
22.7
–
–
22.7
Issues to maintenance projects
–
–
(6.5)
–
(6.5)
Transfers to intangibles (see note 5.2)
–
(0.1)
–
(0.5)
(0.6)
Transfers between PPE categories
0.4
168.0
0.5
(168.9)
–
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(9.5)
(33.8)
–
(4.2)
(47.5)
At 1 January 2024
494.1
3,506.2
83.1
656.1
4,739.5
Additions at cost
–
0.3
9.9
315.3
325.5
Disposals
(0.3)
(20.2)
–
(4.1)
(24.6)
Movement in reinstatement asset (see note 5.3)
–
0.7
–
–
0.7
Issues to maintenance projects
–
–
(3.3)
–
(3.3)
Transfers from/(to) intangibles (see note 5.2)
0.2
–
–
(3.4)
(3.2)
Transfers to right-of-use assets
–
(1.5)
–
–
(1.5)
Transfers from inventories
–
–
3.3
–
3.3
Transfers between PPE categories
20.4
231.7
2.2
(254.3)
–
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.3)
(4.2)
0.2
2.8
(1.5)
At 31 December 2024
514.1
3,713.0
95.4
712.4
5,034.9
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
At 1 January 2023
142.5 
1,706.1 
33.5 
20.1
1,902.2 
Depreciation charge for the year
19.3
145.2
2.6
–
167.1
Impairment
8.9
0.1
–
1.7
10.7
Disposals
(0.1)
(25.1)
–
–
(25.2)
Issues to maintenance projects
–
–
(0.7)
–
(0.7)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(2.7)
(10.7)
–
–
(13.4)
At 1 January 2024
167.9
1,815.6
35.4
21.8
2,040.7
Depreciation charge for the year
23.8
168.2
5.5
–
197.5
Impairment
2.8
–
0.1
3.2
6.1
Disposals
(0.1)
(12.8)
–
–
(12.9)
Issues to maintenance projects
–
–
(1.1)
–
(1.1)
Transfers from right-of-use assets
–
1.1
–
–
1.1
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
0.5
1.0
–
–
1.5
At 31 December 2024
194.9
1,973.1
39.9
25.0
2,232.9
Net book value:
At 31 December 2023
326.2
1,690.6
47.7
634.3
2,698.8
At 31 December 2024
319.2
1,739.9
55.5
687.4
2,802.0
Impairments previously presented through cost on non-depreciating assets have been re-presented in the table above. Impairments 
are presented through accumulated depreciation and impairment.
Included within the cost of assets under the course of construction is capitalised interest of £15.0 million (2023: £13.3 million) relating 
to the construction of the three OCGT projects, Longview pellet plant and the Cruachan upgrade project. See note 2.5 for further 
details of borrowing costs capitalised during the year.
Freehold land and buildings, and plant and equipment with a carrying amount of £1,580.7 million (2023: £1,609.7 million) have been 
pledged as security over the Group secured borrowings. See note 4.2 for details of the Group’s secured borrowings.
See note 2.4 for further details of the Group’s accounting policy and presentation of impairments of non-current assets.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
201
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.1 Property, plant and equipment continued
Biomass
plant
£m
Hydro
plant
£m
Pellet
production
plant
£m
Other
£m
Total
plant and
equipment
£m
Cost:
At 1 January 2023
2,141.3 
479.4 
738.8 
17.2 
3,376.7 
Additions at cost
–
–
–
0.4
0.4
Acquired in business combinations
–
–
–
0.1
0.1
Disposals
–
–
(27.6)
(0.2)
(27.8)
Movement in reinstatement asset
20.1
–
2.6
–
22.7
Transfers to intangibles
–
–
(0.1)
–
(0.1)
Transfers between PPE categories
117.1
–
50.9
–
168.0
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
–
–
(33.8)
–
(33.8)
At 1 January 2024
2,278.5
479.4
730.8
17.5
3,506.2
Additions at cost
–
–
–
0.3
0.3
Disposals
(10.0)
–
(10.2)
–
(20.2)
Movement in reinstatement asset (see note 5.3)
(6.9)
–
–
7.6
0.7
Transfers between PPE categories
138.1
9.3
71.9
12.4
231.7
Transfers (to)/from right-of-use assets
–
–
(1.6)
0.1
(1.5)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
–
–
(4.2)
–
(4.2)
At 31 December 2024
2,399.7
488.7
786.7
37.9
3,713.0
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
At 1 January 2023
1,417.3 
53.3 
221.8 
13.7 
1,706.1 
Depreciation charge for the year
66.2
12.9
64.2
1.9
145.2
Impairment
–
–
–
0.1
0.1
Disposals
–
–
(24.9)
(0.2)
(25.1)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
–
–
(10.7)
–
(10.7)
At 1 January 2024
1,483.5
66.2
250.4
15.5
1,815.6
Depreciation charge for the year
75.1
12.9
75.3
4.9
168.2
Disposals
(6.1)
–
(6.7)
–
(12.8)
Transfers from right-of-use assets
–
–
1.1
–
1.1
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
–
–
1.0
–
1.0
At 31 December 2024
1,552.5
79.1
321.1
20.4
1,973.1
Net book value:
At 31 December 2023
795.0
413.2
480.4
2.0
1,690.6
At 31 December 2024
847.2
409.6
465.6
17.5
1,739.9
The depreciation expense in the Consolidated income statement comprises the following:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Depreciation charged on property, plant and equipment
197.5
167.1
Depreciation charged on right-of-use assets
28.1
26.9
Movement on depreciation included in closing inventories
(0.8)
1.6
Total depreciation expense
224.8
195.6
Depreciation charged on right-of-use assets in the table above is presented net of £0.9 million (2023: £nil) depreciation related to 
salary sacrifice electric vehicles included within staff cost in operating and administrative expenses. Right-of-use asset depreciation 
totals £29.0 million for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: £26.9 million).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
202
Financial statements
Contents

3.2 Leases
Accounting policy
IFRS 16 determines a control model to distinguish between lease agreements and service contracts on the basis of whether the 
use of an identified asset is controlled by the Group for a period of time. If the Group is deemed to have control of an identified asset, 
then a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability are recognised on the Consolidated balance sheet. 
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the future lease payments discounted using the discount rate that is 
implicit in the lease. If this discount rate cannot be determined from the agreement, the liability is discounted using an incremental 
borrowing rate. Incremental borrowing rates are updated biannually. The borrowing rate for leased property is derived with reference 
to property yields specific to the location of the leased property and property type. For non-property leases, the borrowing rate is 
derived from a series of inputs including counterparty-specific proxies for risk-free rates, such as UK Gilt curves, and an adjustment 
for credit risk based on the Group’s credit rating. The liability is subsequently adjusted for interest, repayments, remeasurements and 
other modifications. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost and is subsequently measured at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and accumulated impairment losses. Cost comprises the initial calculation of the lease liability, estimated costs for 
dismantling or restoring the asset, any initial direct costs, and lease payments made or incentives received prior to commencement 
of the lease. 
Lease modifications are accounted for as a separate lease where the scope of the lease increases through the right to use one or 
more underlying assets, and where the consideration of the lease increases by an amount that is equivalent to the standalone price of 
the increase in scope. Where a modification decreases the scope of the lease, the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset and lease 
liability are adjusted, and a gain or loss is recognised in proportion to the decrease in the scope of the lease. All other modifications are 
accounted for as a reassessment of the lease liability with a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset.
Lease extension or termination options are included within the lease term when the Group, as the lessee, has the discretion to exercise 
the option and where it is reasonably certain that the option will be exercised.
Leases with a term shorter than 12 months, or where the identified asset has a value below £3,500, are expensed to the Consolidated 
income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the agreement.
Lease remeasurements, lease modifications, transfers between property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets, and disposals 
of leased assets are included within other movements in the table below. 
Right-of-use assets
Land and
buildings
£m
Plant and
equipment
£m
Rail cars
£m
Vessels
£m
Total
£m
Cost:
At 1 January 2023
30.4 
24.8 
33.7 
90.8 
179.7 
Additions at cost
9.9
5.6
0.6
–
16.1
Acquired in business combinations
–
0.1
–
–
0.1
Other movements
(1.1)
(3.2)
(4.6)
(0.4)
(9.3)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.5)
(0.5)
(1.3)
(2.9)
(5.2)
At 1 January 2024
38.7
26.8
28.4
87.5
181.4
Additions at cost
2.3
6.0
–
–
8.3
Movement in reinstatement asset (see note 5.3)
2.3
–
–
–
2.3
Other movements
5.1
(3.2)
(0.4)
(5.2)
(3.7)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.3)
0.1
(1.0)
(5.3)
(6.5)
At 31 December 2024
48.1
29.7
27.0
77.0
181.8
Accumulated depreciation and impairment:
At 1 January 2023
11.5 
10.6 
10.6 
8.7 
41.4 
Depreciation charge for the year
6.7
6.6
5.0
8.6
26.9
Other movements
(0.3)
(3.3)
(4.3)
0.3
(7.6)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.2)
(0.3)
(0.5)
(0.5)
(1.5)
At 1 January 2024
17.7
13.6
10.8
17.1
59.2
Depreciation charge for the year
8.2
7.7
5.0
8.1
29.0
Impairment
0.1
–
–
–
0.1
Other movements
(0.1)
(3.3)
(2.3)
0.1
(5.6)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.2)
0.1
(0.3)
(1.4)
(1.8)
At 31 December 2024
25.7
18.1
13.2
23.9
80.9
Net book value:
At 31 December 2023
21.0
13.2
17.6
70.4
122.2
At 31 December 2024
22.4
11.6
13.8
53.1
100.9

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
203
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.2 Leases continued
Lease liabilities
Carrying amount:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
135.8
153.1
Additions
9.8
16.1
Acquired in business combinations
–
0.1
Interest charge for the year
6.6
7.2
Payments
(34.0)
(33.0)
Other movements
(2.8)
(1.0)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
1.1
(6.7)
At 31 December
116.5
135.8
The existence of termination, extension and purchase options has not had a material impact on the determination of the lease liabilities.
In addition to the payments disclosed above, the Group made payments of £6.0 million during the year (2023: £0.3 million) in relation 
to short-term and low value leases.
The maturity of the gross undiscounted lease liabilities at 31 December is as follows:
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Within one year
31.6
33.4
Within one to two years
24.6
28.6
Within two to five years
39.0
 52.5
After five years
47.2
 57.0 
Total gross lease liabilities
142.4
 171.5 
Effect of discounting
(25.9)
(35.7) 
Lease liabilities recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet
116.5
135.8
Current
26.0
25.1
Non-current 
90.5
110.7
The Group recognised the following charges relating to leases in the Consolidated income statement:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Expense relating to short-term leases
5.9
0.3
Expense relating to low value leases
0.1
–
Interest charge for the year
6.6
7.2
Depreciation charge for the year
29.0
26.9
Variable lease payments
0.6
–
Right-of-use asset depreciation in the table above includes £0.9 million (2023: £nil) depreciation related to salary sacrifice electric 
vehicles included within staff costs in operating and administrative expenses.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
204
Financial statements
Contents

3.3 Renewable certificate assets
The Group generates renewable certificate assets, including Renewables Obligation Certificates (ROCs) and Renewable Energy 
Guarantees of Origin (REGOs), which are accredited by the Office for Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem), as a result of generating 
renewable electricity using biomass at Drax Power Station and generating renewable electricity at the Group’s run-of-river hydro 
plants. The Group also purchases renewable certificates from third parties. The Group’s ROCs and REGOs are sold bilaterally to 
counterparties, including external suppliers, and also internally for utilisation by the Energy Solutions business. 
This note sets out the value of renewable certificate assets that the Group held at the reporting date.
Accounting policy
Renewable certificate assets are recognised at cost or deemed cost less any impairments. Renewable certificates, principally ROCs 
and REGOs, are first recognised as current assets in the period they are generated or purchased. For generated renewable certificates 
the Group uses their fair value at initial recognition, based on anticipated sales prices, as deemed cost. For renewable certificates 
purchased from third parties the agreed purchase price is the cost.
Generating renewable power simultaneously creates joint products, being electricity and the renewable certificates. The cost of 
generating renewable electricity is allocated between the cost of the electricity generation, which is recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement at the point of generation, and the cost of generating the renewable certificate, which is initially recognised as an 
asset in the Consolidated balance sheet. As such, the value of generated renewable certificates earned reduces the cost of electricity 
generation.
Where the Energy Solutions business incurs an obligation to deliver renewable certificates, that obligation is accrued in the period 
incurred and recognised within cost of sales.
Renewable certificate assets are derecognised when they are submitted to Ofgem or at the point of sale to a customer. The point of 
sale is when the customer takes control of the renewable certificate, which is usually at the point of transfer of the certificate. At this 
point any revenue expected to be received from the customer is recognised (see note 2.2) and the carrying amount of the renewable 
certificate asset sold is recognised within cost of sales.
Generated ROC and REGO valuations are comprised of the expected value to be obtained in a sales transaction with a third-party 
supplier at the point of generation. If the Group has already agreed sales contracts covering the renewable certificates generated in 
a period, then they are recognised at the contracted price. Any renewable certificates generated above this, or to be utilised by the 
Energy Solutions business, are recognised at an estimate of the expected market value, which is generally based on the amount to 
be obtained in a sales transaction with a third-party supplier. These estimates are made using various sources of information including 
recently achieved sales prices, ongoing sales negotiations, internal forecasts, and published third-party market price assessments 
and data.
The Renewables Obligation (RO) scheme places an obligation on electricity suppliers to source an increasing proportion of their 
electricity from renewable sources. Under the RO scheme, ROCs are issued to generators of renewable electricity which are then sold 
bilaterally to counterparties, including suppliers, to demonstrate that they have fulfilled their obligations under the RO scheme. ROCs 
are managed in compliance periods (CPs), running from April to March annually. CP1 commenced in April 2002. At 31 December 2024, 
the Group is operating in CP23.
To meet its obligations a supplier can either submit ROCs or pay the buy-out price at the end of the CP. The buy-out price rises annually 
in line with the UK Retail Price Index (RPI). The buy-out price for CP23 is £64.73 (2023: CP22 £59.01). ROCs are typically procured in 
arm’s-length transactions with renewable generators at a market price slightly lower than the buy-out price for that CP. At the end of 
the CP, the amounts collected from suppliers paying the buy-out price form the recycle fund, which is distributed on a pro-rata basis 
to the suppliers who presented ROCs during the CP.
Generated ROC valuations at initial recognition are comprised of two parts: the buy-out price element and an estimate of the future 
benefit that may be obtained from the ROC recycle fund at the end of the CP. The recycle fund provides a benefit where supplier 
buy-out charges (incurred by suppliers who do not procure sufficient ROCs to satisfy their obligations) are redistributed to the 
suppliers who presented ROCs in a CP on a pro-rata basis. The estimate of the recycle value is based on assumptions about likely levels 
of renewable generation, which is generally weather dependent, the demand for ROCs over the CP, and the number of ROCs banked 
in a CP, and is thus subject to some uncertainty. The Group utilises external sources of information, such as energy demand and 
generation forecasts, average historical weather data, and published information about ROC banking in previous CPs, in addition to its 
own forecasts in making these estimates. Historical experience indicates that the assumptions used in the valuations are reasonable, 
but the recycle value remains subject to possible variation and may subsequently differ from assumptions at 31 December.
REGOs are certificates that enable suppliers to prove that energy supplied to their customers came from a renewable source. 
One REGO is issued to a generator for every MWh of renewable electricity they generate. The primary use of REGOs is for the Fuel Mix 
Disclosure that requires licensed electricity suppliers to disclose to potential and existing customers the mix of fuels used to 
generate the electricity supplied. REGOs are managed in CPs, running from April to March annually. CP1 commenced in April 2002. 
At 31 December 2024, the Group is operating in CP23. Generated REGO valuations at initial recognition are usually based on published 
third-party market price assessments.
At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying value of renewable certificate assets held against updated anticipated sales 
prices or anticipated obligation requirements, and the estimated recycle value. Where relevant, this takes account of agreed forward 
sales contracts, changes in published third-party market price assessments, the likely utilisation of renewable certificates generated 
to settle the Group’s own obligations, and any relevant information about the levels of wider renewable generation in the market. 
Any impairment loss on these assets is recognised in the Consolidated income statement in the period incurred within cost of sales.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
205
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.3 Renewable certificate assets continued
Carrying amount:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
292.2
187.8
Earned from generation
752.6
749.7
Purchased from third parties
464.6
673.8
Utilised by the Energy Solutions business
(654.7)
(435.7)
Sold to third parties
(314.7)
(883.4)
At 31 December
540.0
292.2
Of the £540.0 million of renewable certificates recognised at 31 December 2024 (2023: £292.2 million), £486.1 million (2023: 
£172.9 million) relates to ROCs and £53.9 million (2023: £119.3 million) relates to REGOs. Of the £752.6 million (2023: £749.7 million) 
of renewable certificates earned from generation, £652.6 million (2023: £601.8 million) was attributable to ROCs and £100.0 million 
(2023: £147.9 million) to REGOs.
Recognition of revenue from the sale of renewable certificates is described in further detail in note 2.2. 
Climate change considerations for renewable certificate assets are discussed in more detail in note 3.8.
3.4 Inventories
The Group holds inventories of fuels and other consumable items that are used in the process of generating electricity and raw 
materials used in the production of biomass pellets. This note shows the cost of biomass, other fuels and consumables held at the 
reporting date.
Accounting policy
The Group’s inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The costs of items of inventory are determined using 
weighted average costs.
The cost of purchased inventories includes all direct costs incurred in bringing the raw material, fuel or consumables to their present 
location and condition, including the purchase price, import duties and other taxes, and transport and handling costs. The Group 
uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge the costs of fuel denominated in foreign currencies. Where these contracts are 
designated into hedge relationships in accordance with IFRS 9, the inventory cost is recognised at the hedged value, to the extent 
these hedges are effective, and all such gains and losses are included in cost of sales as part of the inventory cost.
Biomass inventories are weighed when entering, moving within or exiting the Group’s sites using technology regularly calibrated to 
industry standards. Fuel burn in the electricity generation process is calculated using calibrated weighers to provide closing inventory 
volumes. Calibrated weighers are subject to a range of tolerable error. All fuel inventories are subject to regular surveys to ensure 
measurements are sufficiently accurate.
The characteristics of biomass require specialist handling and storage. Biomass at Drax Power Station is stored in sealed domes with 
a carefully controlled atmosphere for fire prevention purposes and thus cannot be surveyed using traditional methods. Instead, this 
inventory is surveyed using regularly calibrated radar scanning technology to validate the accuracy of the weights outlined above. 
Recorded system volumes are also periodically verified through dome cycling (running a dome down until empty).
The cost of manufactured inventories includes all direct costs as well as conversion costs including labour, direct overheads and 
an allocation of indirect overheads, including depreciation. The cost of inventories includes other costs incurred in bringing the 
inventories to their existing condition and location.
Costs that do not contribute to bringing inventories to their present condition and location, such as storage and administration 
overheads, are excluded from the cost of inventories and expensed as incurred. Abnormal amounts of wasted materials, labour 
or other production costs are also excluded from the cost of inventories.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
206
Financial statements
Contents

3.4 Inventories continued 
The valuation of fibre inventory involves estimations of conversion rates to determine the volume of residual fibre stockpiles and log 
inventory. Third-party surveys are performed regularly to assess the volume of inventory and appropriate adjustments are made, if 
required, using conversion factors estimated by management. Internal inventory counts are performed periodically at all locations.
As at 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
Biomass – finished goods
244.7
266.0
Biomass – fibre and other raw materials
15.8
20.0
Other fuels and consumables
41.5
42.4
Total inventories
302.0
328.4
Total inventories of £302.0 million (2023: £328.4 million) are stated net of provisions of £5.3 million (2023: £3.4 million).
The cost of inventories recognised as an expense in the Consolidated income statement in the year ended 31 December 2024 was 
£1,708.5 million (2023: £1,505.7(1) million). This includes the value of provisions recognised against inventory in the year.
(1)	 The 2023 amount for the cost of inventories recognised as an expense has been restated from £1,745.4 million to £1,505.7 million due to a correction of the rate used 
to translate the cost of inventories of certain foreign operations.
3.5 Trade and other receivables and contract assets
Trade receivables represents amounts owed by customers for goods or services provided in the ordinary course of business that they 
have been invoiced for, but have not yet been paid. Accrued income represents income earned on goods or services provided in the 
ordinary course of business in the period, but not yet invoiced, largely in respect of energy supplied to customers that will be invoiced 
the following month. Prepayments represent amounts paid in respect of goods or services not yet received. Other receivables include 
collateral posted in relation to the Group’s commodity and treasury trading activities, and other amounts for goods or services 
provided that have been invoiced for but not yet paid that do not fall under trade receivables. Contingent consideration relates to 
amounts receivable dependent on certain triggers in respect of the option to develop the Damhead Creek 2 land disposed of as part 
of the sale of the Combined Cycle Gas Turbines (CCGT) generation portfolio in 2021. 
Accounting policy
Trade receivables and accrued income that do not contain a significant financing component are initially measured at the transaction 
price. Other financial assets, principally other receivables, are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs, other than financial 
assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL) where transaction costs are recognised immediately in the Consolidated 
income statement.
The classification of financial assets subsequent to initial recognition depends on the business model used by the Group to manage 
them and the characteristics of the contractual cash flows.
Financial assets are recognised at amortised cost if:
	
– it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and
	
– the contractual terms give rise to payments that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI).
Financial assets are recognised at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) if:
	
– it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both holding financial assets in order to collect contractual 
cash flows and selling financial assets; and
	
– the contractual terms give rise to payments that are SPPI.
All financial assets not classified as measured at amortised cost or FVOCI are measured at FVTPL.
The Group has access to a receivables monetisation facility under which amounts receivable from a portfolio of receivables can be 
sold to a third party on a non-recourse basis. This portfolio of receivables, that may be sold under this facility or held to collect the 
contractual cash flows, are accounted for at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) in accordance with IFRS 9, due 
to the objective of the business model being achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and the selling of the financial assets. 
For the receivables within this portfolio that are sold, the receivables are derecognised from the Consolidated balance sheet at the 
point of sale, which is shortly after the initial recognition of the receivable balance, as the significant risks and rewards of ownership 
are deemed to have been transferred. Fair value gains or losses on these receivables are recognised within other comprehensive 
income and reclassified to interest payable and similar charges in the Consolidated income statement when derecognised. Impairment 
gains or losses are recognised directly in the Consolidated income statement. At 31 December 2024, the receivables sold under this 
facility were £386.3 million (2023: £400.0 million). See note 4.3 for further information about the facility.
As part of the sale of customer meter points to EDF by Opus Energy (see note 2.7 for further details), the receivables relating to the 
meter points sold were transferred to EDF. The amount the Group receives for transferring these receivables is dependent on the 
amounts collected by EDF. The receivables sold to EDF do not qualify for derecognition under IFRS 9 as Opus Energy has retained 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial assets. These receivables are accounted for at FVTPL in 
accordance with IFRS 9, due to the contractual terms of the financial assets giving rise to cash flows that are not SPPI. The cash flows 
to be received by Opus Energy on collection of the receivables by EDF are calculated in accordance with the Asset Purchase 
Agreement (APA) and are dependent on the amounts collected by EDF. The impairment requirements of IFRS 9 do not apply to these 
receivables as the receivables are measured at fair value. Since the transfer, any fair value gains or losses on these receivables have 
been recognised within the Consolidated income statement within operating and administrative expenses.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
207
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.5 Trade and other receivables and contract assets continued
The UK Government introduced the Energy Bills Discount Scheme (EBDS) running from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 which replaced 
the Energy Bill Relief Scheme (EBRS). Under these schemes, energy supplied to eligible non-domestic customers had a discount 
applied. The discount provided was then able to be claimed back from the UK Government by the supplier. The amount the Group is 
entitled to claim from the Government is recognised in other receivables.
See note 2.2 for details of amounts relating to EBDS and EBRS within the Consolidated income statement. At 31 December 2024, 
there are no amounts outstanding from these schemes (2023: £4.8 million).
Contingent consideration receivable is a financial asset. As the cash flows are not SPPI, it does not meet the criteria for recognition 
at either amortised cost or FVOCI, and is therefore recognised at FVTPL. The impairment requirements of IFRS 9 do not apply to these 
receivables as the receivables are measured at FVTPL. Fair value gains and losses on this receivable are recognised in other gains and 
losses in the Consolidated income statement.
As at 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
Amounts falling due:
Trade receivables
105.4
336.0
Accrued income
278.6
420.7
Prepayments
24.9
77.2
Other receivables
52.0
133.8
Contingent consideration
9.4
9.2
Total trade and other receivables and contract assets
470.3
976.9
At 31 December 2024, the Group had no amounts receivable from significant counterparties which represented 10% or more of total 
trade receivables and accrued income (2023: no significant counterparty).
Of total trade receivables and accrued income at 31 December 2024, £192.8 million (2023: £558.9 million) relates to the Energy 
Solutions business, £145.1 million (2023: £164.8 million) relates to the Biomass Generation business, £19.9 million (2023: £7.5 million) 
relates to the Flexible Generation business, and £26.2 million (2023: £25.5 million) relates to the Pellet Production business.
Accrued income includes contract assets which relate to amounts for goods or services provided under customer contracts, where 
the entitlement to consideration is contingent on something other than the passage of time. The Group has recognised a contract 
asset for any services provided where the Group does not yet have the unconditional right to receive payment and the condition is 
not solely the passage of time. Any amount previously recognised as a contract asset is reclassified to trade receivables at the point 
at which the Group’s right to payment becomes unconditional. This is usually when an invoice is issued. Contract assets included in 
accrued income at 31 December 2024 were £43.4 million (2023: £89.1 million).
Included in the prepayments balance is an amount of £1.5 million (2023: £1.9 million) relating to the prepayment of a service contract 
for services due to be received after more than one year. Prepayments also includes £2.7 million (2023: £21.1 million) relating to broker 
fees paid which have been capitalised as contract costs, of which £nil (2023: £8.6 million) are due to be recognised after more than 
one year, in line with the recognition of the revenue to which the contract costs relate. See note 3.6 for further details.
The contingent consideration relates to the Group’s disposal of the CCGT generation portfolio in January 2021. Should the acquirer 
satisfy certain triggers in respect of the option to develop the land at the Damhead Creek 2 site, which was disposed of as part of this 
sale, £29.0 million of contingent consideration would become payable to the Group from the acquirer. The estimated fair value of this 
contingent consideration is £9.4 million (2023: £9.2 million). Contingent consideration is disclosed within current assets; however, the 
timing of receipt would be dependent on when a trigger was to occur, which may be in a period greater than 12 months from the end 
of the reporting period. Changes in the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised within the other gains and losses line 
within the Consolidated income statement. See note 7.1 for further details on the contingent consideration. 
The following table shows the movement in fair value of the Group’s trade and other receivables measured at FVTPL: 
Receivables measured at FVTPL:
As at 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
At 1 January
9.2
27.4
Fair value of transferred receivables at the date of transfer to EDF
21.6
–
Fair value losses recognised in operating and administrative expenses 
(12.9)
–
Fair value gains/(losses) recognised in other gains and losses
0.2
(18.2)
Amounts received from EDF
(2.0)
–
Offset for credit balances transferred to EDF
(6.4)
–
At 31 December
9.7
9.2
Of which relates to:
Receivables sold to EDF
0.3
–
Contingent consideration
9.4
9.2

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
208
Financial statements
Contents

3.5 Trade and other receivables and contract assets continued
Impairment of financial assets
Accounting policy 
The Group applies the impairment model in IFRS 9 to provide for expected credit losses on the Group’s financial assets not measured 
at FVTPL, including trade receivables, accrued income, contract assets and other financial assets. The provision for impairment of 
trade receivables and accrued income (including contract assets) is measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit loss. 
Contract assets relate to amounts for goods or services provided under customer contracts and, therefore, have substantially the 
same risk characteristics as trade receivables for the same types of contracts.
For other financial assets, the Group recognises a lifetime expected credit loss provision when there has been a significant increase 
in credit risk since initial recognition. If the credit risk of the financial instrument has not increased significantly since initial recognition, 
the Group recognises a 12-month expected credit loss provision.
The greatest concentration of credit risk exists in the Energy Solutions business. For all receivables in the current year, across all 
businesses, a provision matrix method has been adopted. For the small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) consumers within the 
Energy Solutions business, the risk is higher due to the wide range of customer characteristics within the portfolio. In the prior year, 
due to the loss provisioning for these customers being more complex a combined probability method that was more dynamic than the 
provision matrix method was applied. Due to the sale of the majority of the Group’s non-core SME customer meter points and transfer 
of the related receivables balances to EDF (see note 2.7 for further details), the receivables balance and exposure to credit risk for 
these customers has significantly reduced compared to the prior year. As such the use of the combined probability method was not 
deemed appropriate and the provision matrix method has been applied to all customers.
Under the Group’s debt recovery strategy, a breach in terms could lead to the customer being disconnected or pursued legally for 
recovery of an outstanding balance. The Group considers a financial asset to be in default when the amount due from a debtor is 
unlikely to be received in full, or when contractual payments are 90 days past due. The Group writes off a financial asset when there 
is no realistic prospect of recovery and all attempts to recover the balance have been exhausted. An indication that all credit control 
activities have been exhausted is where the debt on an account is exclusively greater than 365 days past due and active recovery 
attempts have failed, or where there are known insolvency issues relating to the customer. 
Provision matrix method
Customers are grouped according to the age of the debt based on the number of days past due. The provision rates are based on 
historical collection rates and an expectation of future cash collection.
The movement in the overall allowance for expected credit losses on trade receivables is presented in the following table. 
This excludes £0.3 million (2023: £nil) of trade receivables measured at FVTPL:
2024
2023
Combined 
probability 
method 
£m
Provision 
matrix 
method 
£m
Total 
£m
Combined
probability
method
£m
Provision
matrix
method
£m
Total
£m
At 1 January
50.6
8.8
59.4
54.9
6.0
60.9
Amounts written off
(28.5)
(17.9)
(46.4)
(44.2)
(5.0)
(49.2)
Net additional amounts provided against
28.0
20.9
48.9
39.9
7.4
47.3
Amounts added on acquisition
–
–
–
–
0.4
0.4
Transfer of financial assets to FVTPL 
category
(19.5)
–
(19.5)
–
–
–
Change in provisioning methodology
(30.6)
30.6
–
–
–
–
At 31 December
–
42.4
42.4
50.6
8.8
59.4
Gross trade receivables
147.5
147.5
155.8
239.6
395.4
Expected credit loss provision
(42.4)
(42.4)
(50.6)
(8.8)
(59.4)
Trade receivables subject to the IFRS 9 
impairment model
105.1
105.1
105.2
230.8
336.0
Average expected credit loss %
29%
29%
32%
4%
15%
The provision in the table above relates primarily to trade receivables in the Energy Solutions business. The provision matrix method 
has resulted in a £nil provision applied to both the Flexible Generation and Pellet Production businesses in both the current and prior 
years and a £2.9 million (2023: £nil) provision in the Biomass Generation business.
The risk of default within the Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Pellet Production businesses is considered to be remote, 
supported by strong historical collection rates, high credit quality counterparties and short payment terms with timely receipts 
resulting in negligible aged debt.
The net charge to the Consolidated income statement in 2024 for impairment losses on financial assets was £40.0 million (2023: 
£32.5 million). This is the net of the additional amounts provided against in relation to trade receivables of £48.9 million (2023: 
£47.3 million (excluding £0.4 million added on acquisition)) less an £8.9 million (2023: £14.8 million) benefit in the period in respect 
of the resolution of legacy credit balances. Of the net charge in the current year, £12.7 million has been recognised as exceptional 
as part of the Opus Energy transaction (see note 2.7 for further details).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
209
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.5 Trade and other receivables and contract assets continued
The value of provisions calculated using the combined probability method in the prior year is set out below for comparative purposes. 
This shows the trade receivables balances for SME customers within the Energy Solutions business grouped by the combined 
probability assigned by the model.
As explained above, the Group stopped using the combined probability model in the current year. As such, the following table shows 
the comparative risk profile of amounts due based on the combined probability model at 31 December 2023 only:
Probability of default range %
As at 31 December 2023
Estimated gross
carrying amount
at default
£m
Lifetime
expected
credit losses
£m
80–100
42.1 
36.7
50–79
14.3
8.0
26–49
17.9
5.8
0–25
81.5
0.1 
Total
155.8
50.6
The value of provisions calculated using the Group’s provision matrix method is set out below. This shows the ageing profile in 30-day 
increments of the trade receivables and accrued income (including contract assets) of the Group at 31 December 2024 excluding 
£0.3 million (2023: £nil) of trade receivables that are measured at FVTPL. 
The comparative amounts show the same, apart from not including the Group’s SME customers within the Energy Solutions business, 
that were previously calculated using the combined probability method and are included in the table above.
As at 31 December 2024
As at 31 December 2023
Estimated 
total gross 
carrying amount 
at default
£m
Lifetime
expected
credit losses
£m
Expected 
credit loss rate
%
Estimated 
total gross 
carrying amount 
at default
£m
Lifetime
expected
credit losses
£m
Expected
credit loss rate
%
Accrued income balances not yet due
287.6
9.0
3%
430.1
9.4
2%
Trade receivables days past due:
Balances not yet due
81.6
4.0
5%
183.6
2.1
1%
Between 0–30 days
5.2
0.8
15%
32.6
0.9
3%
Between 31–60 days
2.5
0.7
28%
7.1
0.7
9%
Between 61–90 days
2.1
0.8
38%
2.7
0.5
19%
Over 90 days
56.1
36.1
64%
13.6
4.6
34%
Trade receivables subject to the IFRS 9 
impairment model total
147.5
42.4
29%
239.6
8.8
4%
Total
435.1
51.4
12%
669.7
18.2
3%
The expected credit loss provision of £51.4 million (2023: £18.2 million) in the table above primarily relates to the Energy Solutions 
business. The expected credit loss rates above are expressed as a percentage of the gross carrying amount of all of the Group’s trade 
receivables and accrued income balances that are subject to the provision matrix method.
The expected credit loss provision calculated for other financial assets of the Group was negligible.
Credit and counterparty risk are disclosed in further detail in note 7.2. 
3.6 Contract costs
The Group incurs costs of obtaining contracts in the Energy Solutions business.
Accounting policy
Management expects that incremental broker fees paid to intermediaries as a result of obtaining electricity and gas contracts are 
recoverable. The Group has therefore capitalised them as contract costs at the point the fee is paid. The fees are amortised over the 
contract period in line with the recognition of revenue and are charged to cost of sales. The balance is included within prepayments 
in note 3.5. This amount includes both current and non-current balances. The reconciliation from opening to closing contract costs 
is as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
21.1
29.8 
Additions
19.2
17.6
Amortisation
(21.5)
(26.3)
Accelerated amortisation – customers sold
(10.6)
–
Impairment – customers retained
(5.5)
–
At 31 December
2.7
21.1

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
210
Financial statements
Contents

3.6 Contract costs continued
During the year the Group sold the majority of its non-core SME customers in Opus Energy to EDF (see note 2.7 for further details). 
The amortisation of the commissions relating to the customers sold was accelerated due to the future cash flows from those 
customers’ contracts being received as part of the consideration for the sale of the customer meters. This accelerated charge was 
recognised as exceptional within the Consolidated income statement. The remaining commissions relating to the customers retained 
by Opus Energy were impaired due to those customer contracts being onerous following the sale (see note 5.3). 
3.7 Trade and other payables and contract liabilities
Trade and other payables represents amounts the Group owes to its suppliers for trade purchases and ongoing costs, taxes and social 
security amounts due in relation to the Group’s role as an employer, and other creditors that are due to be paid in the ordinary course 
of business. The Group makes accruals for amounts that will fall due for payment in the future as a result of the Group’s activities in 
the current period (e.g. fuel received but for which the Group has not yet been invoiced). Contract liabilities represents the Group’s 
obligation to transfer goods and services to its customers whereby the Group has already received the consideration in advance or 
where the amount is due from the customer at the reporting date. 
Accounting policy
Trade and other payables are financial liabilities that are initially measured at fair value. Trade and other payables are subsequently 
measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Financial liabilities are derecognised when the contractual 
obligations are discharged, cancelled or expire. If the terms of a financial liability are significantly modified, the existing financial 
liability is derecognised and a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognised at fair value. The difference between 
the carrying value of the financial liability based on the terms pre-modification and post-modification is recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement.
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Trade payables
134.8
145.2
Fuel accruals
67.9
71.4
Energy supply accruals
473.2
587.4
Other accruals
319.5
306.6
Other payables
264.4
389.6
Contract liabilities
29.3
39.4
Total trade and other payables and contract liabilities
1,289.1
1,539.6
Trade payables are unsecured and are usually paid within 60 days of recognition. The carrying amounts of trade and other payables 
approximates their fair values, due to their short-term nature.
The Group facilitates a supply chain finance scheme under which certain suppliers can obtain early access to payments from a bank 
and the Group pays the bank based on the original payment terms. The Group has assessed the supply chain finance arrangement, 
considering the nature and specific terms of the arrangement and has determined that it is appropriate for the amount to continue 
to be recognised within trade payables. This conclusion is based on the fact that there are no changes to the Group’s payment terms 
under this arrangement, nor would there be if the arrangement was to cease. Trade payables includes £38.4 million (2023: £48.6 million) 
relating to supply chain finance. Cash flows relating to supply chain finance, being the Group’s payment to the bank, are included within 
net cash from operating activities. See note 4.3 for further details.
The Group also has access to deferred letter of credit payment facilities under which the Group benefits from an extension to invoice 
payment terms of less than 12 months for a fee. The original liability is derecognised from trade payables once the deferred letter of 
credit has been issued and drawn, this is normally at the point that the original liability is due for payment in accordance with invoice 
payment terms. The amount due to the facility provider is recognised in other payables. Fees are either recognised in the Consolidated 
income statement, or capitalised if they are directly attributable to the construction of a qualifying asset and meet the criteria for 
capitalisation, in the period incurred. Other payables includes £150.3 million (2023: £224.7 million) related to deferred letters of credit. 
Of the total deferred letters of credit, £92.8 million (2023: £155.1 million) were utilised for capital expenditure and £57.5 million (2023: 
£69.6 million) were utilised for trade payables. Cash flows relating to deferred letters of credit, being the Group’s payment to the bank, 
are included within net cash from operating activities where utilised for biomass purchases or net cash used in investing activities for 
capital expenditure. See note 4.3 for further details.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
211
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
3.7 Trade and other payables and contract liabilities continued
The tables below detail the amount of trade and other payables and contract liabilities that relate to financial liabilities that are part 
of supplier finance arrangements, such as supply chain finance and deferred letters of credit, and how much of these amounts have 
already been paid out by the finance providers at the reporting date.
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Supply chain finance scheme
Carrying amount of financial liabilities that are part of the arrangement:
Presented within trade payables
38.4
48.6
– Of which represents the value of accelerated payments to suppliers
11.8
47.6
Range of payment due dates:
Liabilities that are part of the arrangement
45 to 65 days 
after invoice 
date 
45 to 65 days 
after invoice 
date
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the arrangement
3 to 60 days 
after invoice 
date 
3 to 60 days 
after invoice 
date 
Deferred letters of credit – biomass purchases
Carrying amount of financial liabilities that are part of the arrangement:
Presented within other payables
57.5
69.6
– Of which represents the value of accelerated payments to suppliers
56.6
68.5
Range of payment due dates:
Liabilities that are part of the arrangement
80 to 117 days 
after invoice 
date 
80 to 117 days 
after invoice 
date
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the arrangement
3 to 25 days 
after invoice 
date 
3 to 25 days 
after invoice 
date 
Deferred letters of credit – capital expenditure
Carrying amount of financial liabilities that are part of the arrangement:
Presented within other payables
92.8
155.1
– Of which represents the value of accelerated payments to suppliers
90.3
146.8
Range of payment due dates:
Liabilities that are part of the arrangement
Extension of 
invoice 
payment terms 
by 329-364 
days 
Extension of 
invoice 
payment terms 
by 329-360 
days 
Comparable trade payables that are not part of the arrangement
30 to 42 days 
after invoice 
date 
30 to 42 days 
after invoice 
date 
Non-cash movements in the period:
Derecognition of amounts owed to the supplier and recognition of amounts owed to the facility 
provider – supply chain finance scheme
219.5
213.1
Derecognition of amounts owed to the supplier and recognition of amounts owed to the facility 
provider – deferred letters of credit
316.9
411.7
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates – supply chain finance scheme
1.9
1.0
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates – deferred letters of credit
2.2
5.7
In the supply chain finance scheme, the payable to the original supplier and the payable owed to the facility provider (once the payable 
owed to the original supplier has been derecognised) are both presented within trade payables as the payable remains operating in 
nature and there is no extension to the Group’s payment terms under this arrangement. 
The Group does not include trade and other payables and contract liabilities in its definition of borrowings or Net debt where they 
are linked to a specific payable and give an extension in payment terms of less than 12 months (see note 2.7).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
212
Financial statements
Contents

3.7 Trade and other payables and contract liabilities continued
Energy supply accruals includes £347.7 million (2023: £444.4 million) in relation to the Group’s obligation to deliver renewable 
certificates arising from activities in the Energy Solutions business. The decrease is due to the lower value of REGOs compared 
to the prior year. The remaining balance principally comprises third-party grid charge accruals of £65.5 million (2023: £75.1 million) 
and Feed-in-Tariff accruals of £25.3 million (2023: £19.4 million).
Contract liabilities primarily relate to the advance consideration received from customers for fixed price electricity and gas contracts, 
for which revenue is recognised based on the stage of completion of the contract. The balance reduces as revenue is subsequently 
recognised in the following periods, offset by further advanced consideration received. Contract liabilities at 31 December were 
£29.3 million (2023: £39.4 million). The movement in the period includes a release of £4.2 million as a result of the Opus Energy 
transaction. See note 2.7 for further details.
3.8 Climate change
Climate change, and tackling it, is closely linked to the Group’s purpose, as set out in the Strategic report on pages 1 to 85.
The Sustainable development report, starting on page 30, sets out how the Group’s ambition is to be climate positive and the 
TCFD disclosures, starting on page 56, set out the Group’s approach to managing climate risks and opportunities, including scenario 
analysis. The Group aims to be a leader in the UK’s transition to net zero and its strategy is aligned to this purpose. Climate change 
is factored into short, medium and long-term forecasts and estimates used by the Group. In the Viability statement on page 84 
and the TCFD report on page 56, quantitative risk analysis on the Group’s operational Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and 
Pellet Production assets indicates that asset exposure to impacts arising from transitional and physical climate-related risks currently 
remains low. 
Climate change and the transition to net zero have been considered in the preparation of these Consolidated financial statements. 
The impact of future climate change regulation could have a material impact on the currently reported amounts of the Group’s assets 
and liabilities. In preparing these Consolidated financial statements, the following climate change-related risks have been considered:
Area
Description
Page reference
Critical accounting 
judgements and key 
sources of estimation 
uncertainty
Impairment of assets, UELs of property, plant and equipment and capitalisation of 
development project costs are all sensitive to climate change. For capitalisation of 
development project costs these costs may not be recoverable if there is a change in the 
UK Government’s approach to combatting climate change which means that the 
development of UK BECCS does not progress. However, the Group considers that the 
only way to achieve current UK Government targets for greenhouse gas removals is 
through having at least one BECCS unit at Drax Power Station by 2030. This is consistent 
with the National Energy System Operator for Great Britain (NESO) Clean Power 2030 
report published in November 2024, which assumes one biomass unit is converted to 
BECCS in their pathways.
Impairment of assets and UELs of property, plant and equipment are detailed separately 
below.
163 and 164
Impairment of assets
The Group’s expectations around the impacts of climate change, and in particular the 
requirements of the UK Government’s commitment to reach net zero by 2050, are 
integral to the forecasts used in the Group’s impairment analysis. For example, the 
forward power price curves used take into account expectations regarding the impact of 
climate change and the changing mix of generating assets on the UK power system. This 
could lead to lower average power prices as the proportion of intermittent renewables 
increases, but this would be tempered by increased structural volatility, meaning a need 
for biomass and other dispatchable generation.
Government and societal responses to climate change are still developing, and therefore 
financial forecasts cannot capture all potential future scenarios. This presents 
uncertainty around future cash flows from an IAS 36 perspective. Sensitivities modelled, 
including those around biomass acceptability and changes in regulation, seek to capture 
and assess some of these potential scenarios. Consideration was given to assumptions 
around biomass generation and biomass prices when current renewable schemes for 
biomass generation at Drax Power Station are due to end from March 2027, along with 
the potential extension to 2031 through the agreed heads of terms for a low-carbon 
dispatchable CfD agreement signed in February 2025. See note 2.4 for further details.
Sensitivities modelled in the impairment testing also included operational outages at 
both the generation and pellet production facilities, which could be caused by extreme 
weather conditions as a result of climate change or other factors.
164 and 181

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
213
Financial statements
Contents

Section 3: Operating assets and working capital continued
Impairment of assets 
(continued)
Following the announcement in 2023 to exit the gas supply market, to support the 
Group’s ambition to decarbonise, in the current year the Group sold the majority of its 
non-core small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) customer meter points from Opus 
Energy to EDF. As explained in note 2.7 a subsequent restructuring commenced to 
reflect the reduced size of the Opus Energy business and the focus on industrial and 
commercial (I&C) customers and renewables services within the Energy Solutions 
business. This has resulted in a number of non-current asset impairments. See note 2.4 
for further details.
The impact of climate change on the OCGT assets has also been considered. Whilst there 
is a risk of legislative change relating to unabated gas, the assets’ carrying values are 
underpinned by long-term, Government-backed contracts. When they are operational 
these assets will be amongst the newest on the system. The NESO Clean Power 2030 
pathways report states gas generation will remain critical for security of supply. The 
Group continues to consider options for these assets.
Climate change could have an impact on weather patterns and the supply of renewable 
energy generation, affecting energy prices. Sensitivities for these scenarios were run 
on the run-of-river hydro and pumped storage assets and did not indicate any potential 
impairments.
Going concern and 
viability
As above, forecast power prices and potential operational outages are also incorporated 
into the going concern and viability assessments.
21 and 161 for 
going concern 
and 84 for 
viability
Useful economic lives of 
fixed assets
The potential impact of climate change is one of the factors assessed in determining 
how long the Group anticipates both new and existing assets will operate for. For 
example, the OCGT assets under development will be given a UEL in line with the Group’s 
expectations around the UK’s transition to a net zero position by 2050.
As outlined in the key sources of estimation uncertainty section, UELs at Drax Power 
Station may be lengthened or shortened as a result of future decisions, that may be 
directly or indirectly linked to climate change. Were UELs to be shortened by 12 years 
to 2027, in line with the end of the current renewables schemes, and if a decision was 
taken not to develop UK BECCS or other opportunities (such as data centres), at the site, 
the impact on the annual depreciation charge would be an increase of approximately 
£183.8 million. See further details in note 3.1.
164 and 200
Present value of 
decommissioning 
provisions
As described in note 5.3, the decommissioning provision in relation to Drax Power 
Station, the OCGTs and certain pellet plants has been assessed with the support of a 
third-party expert. 
The third-party analyses specifically considered potential impacts of climate change, 
both physical and transitional, extending over the medium term, and concluded that 
direct effects were unlikely to have a significant impact over this time horizon.
If Drax Power Station or the OCGT sites closed sooner than indicated by their current 
UELs, for reasons explained above, then the decommissioning provision would increase 
as the cash outflows would occur earlier; however, this would not have a material impact 
on the provision.
Legislation and regulatory requirements could have an impact on the UELs of the OCGTs. 
If a law was enacted that could result in early closure of unabated gas generation this 
would result in an earlier utilisation of the provision. 
228
Fair value of contingent 
consideration
Future regulatory changes in relation to the type of assets that can be built in the UK, 
in response to climate change, could lead to the project at Damhead Creek 2 not 
progressing as currently assumed. This could lead to an adverse impact on the fair value 
of the contingent consideration which the Group has recognised. This would not lead to 
a material reduction in the fair value.
241
Defined benefit pension 
scheme
The Group operates one defined benefit pension scheme. The trustees of the scheme 
have an investment strategy that seeks to diversify its risk exposures. The investment 
policy requires investment managers to take climate risk into account. The impact 
of climate change is relatively low due to the risk profile of the assets held under 
the scheme.
234
3.8 Climate change continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
214
Financial statements
Contents

Renewable certificates
As demand for renewable electricity is growing, the long term trend in the value of 
Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin (REGO) certificates has increased due to the 
higher demand. This is in part due to the need for organisations to decarbonise and 
promote their corporate social responsibility and environmental social governance. 
The run-of-river hydro assets and biomass assets are eligible to claim REGOs on the 
electricity they produce. Certificates are utilised by the Energy Solutions segment, 
who submit them to Ofgem on behalf of their customers.
Further stabilisation and correction of REGO prices in the future could impact the value 
of renewable certificates held, in turn impacting future revenues.
ROC valuations are comprised of two parts: the buy-out price element and an estimate 
of the future benefit that may be obtained from the ROC recycle fund. The recycle fund 
provides a benefit where supplier buy-out charges are redistributed to the suppliers who 
presented ROCs in a compliance period on a pro-rata basis. One of the key estimates of 
the recycle value are assumptions about the expected levels of renewable generation, 
which is largely dependent on weather. Climate change could have an impact on weather 
patterns and therefore the supply of ROCs, which would impact the recycle value.
205
Sustainable financing
During the year, the Group has entered into various new facilities (see note 4.2), some 
of which have embedded aspects of the Group’s climate targets and commitments.
These new facilities and new sustainability-linked £450 million RCF have a customary 
margin grid referenced over SONIA or EURIBOR with adjustments linked to certain Scope 
1, 2 and 3 carbon emissions which are based on the Group’s 2030 Science Based Targets 
initiative (SBTi) targets. The CAD term loan has an ESG adjustment based on carbon 
emissions from generation.
Should the Group not meet the targets the Group would be liable to increased finance 
costs prospectively.
216
Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable 
profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised.
The Group currently has deferred tax assets related to its US and Canadian businesses. 
The estimates used when assessing the future profitability of the US and Canadian 
businesses have been approved by the Board and are consistent with estimates used 
in the going concern and impairment assessments. As discussed above, the impairment 
assessment factors in climate change risks in the forecasts. See note 2.4 for further 
details on how climate change has been factored into the forecasts.
181
3.8 Climate change continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
215
Financial statements
Contents

This section provides further information about the Group’s capital structure (equity and debt financing) and cash generated from 
operations during the year.
4.1 Cash and cash equivalents
Accounting policy
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank, short-term bank deposits with a maturity of three months or less, and money 
market funds. Cash equivalents are highly liquid low-risk investments and are readily convertible into known amounts of cash with 
a maturity of three months or less, as such there is an insignificant risk of a change in value. The carrying amount of these assets is 
approximately equal to their fair value. It is the Group’s policy to deposit available cash in low-risk bank accounts or short-term deposit 
accounts.
As at 31 December
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Cash at bank
73.5
77.5
Short-term deposits
179.4
130.9
Money market funds
103.1
171.1
Total cash and cash equivalents
356.0
379.5
4.2 Borrowings
Accounting policy
The Group measures all debt instruments initially at fair value, which equates to the principal value of the consideration received, 
net of transaction costs that are directly attributable to the debt issuance. Subsequent to initial measurement, debt instruments 
are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Transaction costs (any such costs incremental and directly 
attributable to the issue of the financial instrument) are included in the calculation of the effective interest rate and are amortised 
over the expected life of the instrument.
Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that 
some or all of the facility will be drawn down. Loan commitment fees may be payable to the lender to entitle the Group to draw down 
at any time over a fixed period. Where there is a fixed repayment date, regardless of when the loan is drawn down, the commitment 
fees are recognised on a systematic basis over the period the Group is able to draw down. Where the loan has the same fixed term, 
regardless of when the loan is drawn down, if drawdown is probable, then the commitment fees are deferred until drawdown and are 
recognised over the life of the instrument as part of the effective interest rate. If drawdown is not probable, then loan commitment 
fees are recognised on a systematic basis over the period the Group is able to draw down.
Fees that are paid for the availability of a facility where the amount and timing of drawdown can vary at the Group’s discretion, 
such as under a revolving credit facility (RCF), are recognised on a systematic basis over the life of the facility.
Debt instruments denominated in foreign currencies are revalued using the period-end exchange rates, with any exchange gains 
and losses being recognised as a component of foreign exchange gains or losses in the period they arise. The Group hedges foreign 
currency risk and interest rate risk in accordance with the policies set out in note 7.2. Where hedging instruments are used to fix 
cash flows associated with debt instruments, the debt instrument and the hedging instrument are measured and presented separately 
on the Consolidated balance sheet. Where hedge accounting is applied to foreign exchange risk and interest rate risk on debt 
instruments, gains and losses are recycled to the Consolidated income statement within either foreign exchange gains or losses or 
interest payable and similar charges, to match the exposure they are hedging, where effective. The borrowings amounts disclosed 
in the tables below exclude any impact of hedging instruments.
Debt instruments are derecognised when the contractual obligations are discharged, cancelled or expired. If the terms of a debt 
instrument are significantly modified, the existing liability is derecognised and a new liability based on the modified terms is recognised 
at fair value. The difference between the carrying value of the debt instrument based on the terms pre-modification and post-
modification is recognised in the Consolidated income statement.
Section 4: Financing and capital structure

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
216
Financial statements
Contents

4.2 Borrowings continued
The Group’s borrowings at each reporting date were as follows:
As at 31 December 2024
As at 31 December 2023
Effective 
sterling 
interest rate (1)
%
Principal
m
Year of 
maturity
Amortised 
cost
£m
Effective 
sterling 
interest rate (1)
%
Principal
m
Year of 
maturity
Amortised 
cost
£m
Non-current secured borrowings:
 
2.625% EUR loan notes 2025 (2)
– 
–
n/a
–
4.6% 
€250.0
2025
215.7
6.625% USD loan notes 2025 (3)
– 
–
n/a
–
6.1%
$500.0
2025
391.5
5.875% EUR loan notes 2029
7.5%
€350.0
2029
289.5
–
–
n/a
–
UK infrastructure private 
placement facility (2019)
3.0%
£50.0
2029
49.5
3.3%
£252.5
2025 –
2029
251.4
UK infrastructure private 
placement facility (2020)
2.5%
€101.5 + 
£98.0
2026 –
2030
181.0
2.6%
€101.5 + 
£98.0
2026 – 
2030
184.7
CAD term loan facility
6.1%
C$200.0
2026
111.0
7.1%
C$200.0
2026
117.8
GBP and EUR term loan facility 
(2024)
5.5%
€185.0 + 
£100.0
2027 –
2029
251.9
– 
–
n/a
–
£125m GBP term loan facility (2024)
6.2%
£125.0
2027 – 
2029
124.9
– 
–
n/a
–
£50m GBP term loan facility (2024)
5.5%
£50.0
2028
49.9
– 
–
n/a
–
Current secured borrowings:
2.625% EUR loan notes 2025 (2)
4.6%
€143.8
2025
119.0
– 
–
n/a
–
UK infrastructure private 
placement facility (2019)
– 
–
n/a
–
3.3%
£122.5
2024
122.5
UK infrastructure private 
placement facility (2020)
– 
–
n/a
–
2.6%
€25.0
2024
21.7
Current unsecured borrowings:
Collateral facility
–
–
n/a
–
7.1%
£120.0
2024
120.0
Total borrowings
1,176.7
1,425.3
Current
119.0
264.2
Non-current
1,057.7
1,161.1
(1)	 The effective sterling interest rate includes the impact of any interest rate and cross-currency interest rate swaps.
(2)	 In May 2024, the Group completed a tender offer on €106.2 million of the principal. 
(3)	 These loan notes were due to mature in 2025 but were fully redeemed in May 2024.
The effective sterling interest rate gives the rate that the Group has fixed to pay on each of the facilities, using a combination of 
interest rate swaps and cross-currency interest rate swaps. These instruments as well as foreign currency forward contracts are 
used to fix the sterling repayment of the principal. See note 7.2.2 for further details on the Group’s hedging of borrowings.
During the year, the Group has refinanced a number of existing facilities to extend the Group’s average debt maturity profile. 
Further details of this refinancing activity is provided below and in the Financial review starting on page 18.
In January 2024, £122.5 million of the UK infrastructure private placement facility (2019) was repaid, as well as €25.0 million of the 
UK infrastructure private placement facility (2020).
In February 2024, the Group signed a new secured committed sustainability-linked GBP and EUR term loan facility (2024) for 
£258.0 million (sterling equivalent). This comprised €135.0 million and £50.0 million due to mature in 2027 and a further €50.0 million 
and £50.0 million due to mature in 2029. The €135.0 million due to mature in 2027 contains options to extend for up to a further two 
years, subject to lender approval. These amounts were fully drawn in April 2024. Interest on the term loans is set at a margin over the 
Euro Interbank Offered Rate (EURIBOR) or the Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA) with adjustments linked to certain Scope 1, 2 
and 3 carbon emissions which are based on the Group’s 2030 Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) targets.
In April 2024, the Group signed a new secured committed £125.0 million term loan facility (2024) comprising of £95.0 million due to 
mature in 2027 and £30.0 million due to mature in 2029. These amounts were fully drawn in May 2024. Interest on the term loans 
is set at a margin over SONIA. The agreement includes an option to establish an incremental facility for up to £25.0 million, if agreed 
between the Group and its lenders.
In April 2024, the Group completed a €350.0 million offering of senior secured loan notes. The loan notes mature in 2029 and have 
a coupon rate of 5.875%. These loan notes were fully drawn in May 2024. On the same date, the Group elected to redeem in full the 
$500.0 million 6.625% loan notes due to mature in 2025 at 100% of the principal value.
In May 2024, the Group completed a tender offer on €106.2 million of the principal of the 2.625% EUR loan notes due to mature in 
2025 at 97.875% of the principal value (€103.9 million). Following completion of this offer in May 2024, the remaining principal of 
these notes outstanding is €143.8 million. A gain on extinguishment of £1.7 million was recognised within interest receivable and 
similar gains in relation to this partial repayment (see note 2.5).
In May 2024, the Group chose to make early repayments of £122.5 million and £80.0 million of the UK infrastructure private placement 
facility (2019), with maturities in 2025 and 2026 respectively. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
217
Financial statements
Contents

Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued
4.2 Borrowings continued
In July 2024, the £120.0 million outstanding on the short-term collateral facility was repaid.
In August 2024, the Group signed a new secured committed £50.0 million GBP term loan facility (2024) due to mature in 2028 with 
a margin over SONIA. The term loan was fully drawn in September 2024.
In August 2024, the Group secured a new sustainability-linked £450.0 million RCF which matures in 2027, with options to extend by 
two years, subject to lender approval. The facility, which provides additional liquidity, replaced the £300.0 million RCF which was due 
to mature in 2026. The facility has a customary margin grid referenced over SONIA with adjustments linked to certain Scope 1, 2 and 3 
carbon emissions which are based on the Group’s 2030 SBTi targets. No cash has been drawn since its inception and it remained 
undrawn as at 31 December 2024. See note 2.7 for further details on the Group’s cash and committed facilities. See note 3.8 for 
further details on climate change considerations related to borrowings.
In December 2024, the Group agreed with the lenders of a £50.0 million tranche of the UK infrastructure private placement facility 
(2019) and a £53.0 million tranche of the UK infrastructure private placement facility (2020) to reprice the interest rates at no cost to 
reflect current market rates available to the Group. This was assessed to be a substantial modification to the terms of the borrowings 
in accordance with IFRS 9 and therefore the previous borrowings have been derecognised and new borrowings have been recognised. 
No gains or losses have been recognised in respect of the transaction.
The Group’s secured borrowings are secured by a charge over a number of the Group’s assets. See note 3.1 for details of the assets 
pledged as security.
The weighted average interest rate payable, at the reporting date, on the Group’s borrowings was 5.39% (2023: 4.79%).
Reconciliation of borrowings
The table below shows the movement in borrowings during the current and prior year:
Year ended 31 December 2024
Opening 
amortised cost
£m
Amounts 
drawn
£m
Transaction 
costs 
£m
Amounts 
repaid 
£m
Cash interest 
payments
£m
Non-cash 
movements
£m
Closing 
amortised cost
£m
2.625% EUR loan notes 2025
215.7
–
–
(88.7)
(4.4)
(3.6)
119.0
6.625% USD loan notes 2025
391.5
–
–
(393.9)
(13.0)
15.4
–
5.875% EUR loan notes 2029
–
298.8
(4.4)
–
(7.8)
2.9
289.5
UK infrastructure private placement 
facility (2019) (1)
373.9
–
–
(325.0)
(10.9)
11.5
49.5
UK infrastructure private placement 
facility (2020) (1)
206.4
–
(0.8)
(21.6)
(11.5)
8.5
181.0
CAD term loan facility
117.8
–
(0.1)
–
(6.6)
(0.1)
111.0
GBP and EUR term loan facility (2024)
–
258.0
(2.0)
–
(9.9)
5.8
251.9
£125m GBP term loan facility (2024)
–
125.0
(1.3)
–
(3.7)
4.9
124.9
£50m GBP term loan facility (2024)
–
50.0
(0.4)
–
(0.6)
0.9
49.9
Collateral facility
120.0 
–
–
(120.0)
(6.4)
6.4
–
Total borrowings
1,425.3
731.8
(9.0)
(949.2)
(74.8)
52.6
1,176.7
(1) 	The repricing of £50.0 million and £53.0 million tranches of these facilities constituted an extinguishment of previous borrowings and the recognition of new borrowings. 
No gains or losses on extinguishment were recognised. No cash payments were made between the Group and the lenders and therefore all movements in respect of the 
repricings have been presented in the non-cash movements column.
Non-cash movements in borrowings comprises foreign exchange gains of £30.7 million, interest costs of £85.0 million and gains on 
extinguishment of £1.7 million.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
218
Financial statements
Contents

4.2 Borrowings continued
Year ended 31 December 2023
Opening 
amortised cost
£m
Amounts 
drawn 
£m
Transaction 
costs 
£m
Amounts 
repaid 
£m
Cash interest 
payments
£m
Non-cash 
movements
£m
Closing 
amortised cost
£m
2.625% EUR loan notes 2025
219.8
–
–
–
(5.8)
1.7
215.7
6.625% USD loan notes 2025
412.8
–
–
–
(26.1)
4.8
391.5
UK infrastructure private placement 
facility (2019)
372.5
–
–
–
(25.5)
26.9
373.9
UK infrastructure private placement 
facility (2020)
207.9
–
–
–
(11.3)
9.8
206.4
CAD term loan facility
183.6
–
(0.2)
(60.1)
(13.6)
8.1
117.8
Uncommitted short-term loan facility 
€50m
44.3
–
–
(43.4)
(0.2)
(0.7)
–
Borrowings acquired in business 
combinations
–
1.8
–
(1.8)
–
–
–
Collateral facility
–
140.0
–
(20.0)
(0.3)
0.3
120.0 
Total borrowings
1,440.9
141.8
(0.2)
(125.3)
(82.8)
50.9
1,425.3
Non-cash movements in borrowings comprises foreign exchange gains of £35.4 million and interest costs of £86.3 million.
As disclosed above, the Group has a number of cross-currency interest rate swaps that fix the sterling value of the principal repayment 
of certain foreign currency denominated borrowings. Accordingly, the foreign exchange gains (2023: gains) on borrowings disclosed 
above have been offset by £32.5 million of foreign exchange losses (2023: £29.5 million) on cross-currency interest rate swaps that 
have been recycled to profit and loss as part of the hedging relationship. See note 2.7 for further details of the impact of the Group’s 
cash flow hedging relationships on Net debt. See note 7.2.2 for further details of the Group’s cash flow hedging relationships on 
borrowings.
Compliance with loan covenants
The Group has customary financial covenants, principally in relation to consolidated Adjusted EBITDA and the consolidated net 
leverage ratio. The consolidated net leverage ratio broadly equates to a Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio calculation (see note 2.7), 
and is calculated in line with the Group’s financial covenant requirements in the loan facility agreements(1). The Group also has 
conditions placed on its dividend payments as a result of the financing facilities. The Group is required to test its financial covenants 
every six months at financial full-year and half-year reporting periods, and has complied with all financial covenants during the current 
and prior year. The Group has significant headroom and expects to continue to comply with these financial covenants for the 
foreseeable future, including the five-year viability period. See the Viability statement on page 84 for further details on the scenarios 
considered. 
(1)	 The net debt calculation for financial covenants is based on Net debt including cash, borrowings and lease liabilities attributable to non-controlling interests, but excludes 
the impact of hedging.
Letters of credit and surety bonds
As at 31 December 2024, the Group had issued letters of credit totalling £56.8 million (2023: £180.3 million), of which £14.5 million 
(2023: £14.5 million) were utilised to cover commodity trading collateral requirements and £nil (2023: £120.0 million) were utilised to 
cover the collateral facility described above. As at 31 December 2024, the Group had surety bonds with a number of insurers totalling 
£89.0 million (2023: £119.0 million), of which £30.0 million (2023: £70.0 million) were utilised to cover commodity trading collateral 
requirements. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
219
Financial statements
Contents

Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued
4.3 Notes to the Consolidated cash flow statement
Accounting policy
In accordance with IAS 7 the Group has elected to classify cash flows from interest paid and interest received as cash flows from 
operations, dividends paid as cash flows from financing activities, and dividends received as cash flows from investing activities. 
The interest repayment on lease liabilities is included within interest paid, and the lease principal repayment is presented within cash 
flows from financing activities. Payments for short-term and low value leases are included within cash flows from operating activities.
Cash generated from operations
Cash generated from operations is the starting point of the Group’s Consolidated cash flow statement on page 171. The table below 
makes adjustments for any non-cash accounting items to reconcile the Group’s net profit for the year to the amount of cash generated 
from the Group’s operations.
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Profit for the year
525.5
560.9
Adjustments for:
Interest payable and similar charges
107.5
115.2
Interest receivable and similar gains
(20.1)
(13.1)
Tax charge
227.9
235.5
Research and development tax credits
(2.0)
(2.0)
Share of losses from associates
2.2
1.6
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
196.7
168.7
Amortisation of intangible assets
17.0
29.4
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
28.1
26.9
Impairment of non-current assets
14.4
70.8
Losses on disposal of fixed assets
11.2
2.6
Other losses
1.7
18.2
Certain remeasurements of derivative contracts (1)
(89.3)
(222.0)
Non-cash charge for share-based payments
14.0
13.9
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(21.9)
6.2
Operating cash flows before movement in working capital
1,012.9
1,012.8
Changes in working capital:
Decrease in inventories
25.2
20.6
Decrease in receivables
392.2
71.4
Decrease in payables
(142.7)
(30.8)
Net movement in derivative-related collateral
83.7
155.4
Increase/(decrease) in provisions
11.5
(4.4)
Increase in renewable certificate assets
(247.8)
(104.4)
Total cash released from working capital
122.1
107.8
Net movement in defined benefit pension obligations
0.1
(9.6)
Cash generated from operations
1,135.1
1,111.0
(1)	 Certain remeasurements of derivative contracts includes the effect of non-cash unrealised gains and losses recognised in the Consolidated income statement and their 
subsequent cash realisation. It also includes the cash and non-cash impact of deferring and recycling gains and losses on derivative contracts designated into hedge 
relationships under IFRS 9, where the gain or loss is held in the hedge reserve and then released to the Consolidated income statement in the period the hedged 
transaction occurs.
The Group has generated cash from operations of £1,135.1 million during the year (2023: £1,111.0 million). This resulted from a cash 
inflow from operating activities before working capital of £1,012.9 million (2023: £1,012.8 million), a net working capital cash inflow 
of £122.1 million (2023: £107.8 million) and a cash inflow of £0.1 million (2023: £9.6 million cash outflow) in respect of defined benefit 
pension obligations. The most significant factors making up these cash movements are explained in further detail below.
The £89.3 million outflow due to the adjustment for certain remeasurements of derivative contracts in the current year (2023: 
£222.0 million) mainly relates to cash payments on maturing trades where the derivative losses had been recognised in a previous 
period, as well as unrealised fair value gains on open derivative contracts.
Cash collateral is sometimes paid or received in relation to the Group’s commodity and treasury trading activities. When derivative 
positions are out of the money for the Group, collateral may be required to be paid to the counterparty. When derivative positions 
are in the money, collateral may be received from counterparties. These positions reverse when mark-to-market positions reduce, 
or contracts are settled, and the collateral is returned. 
The Group actively manages its liquidity requirements. This includes managing collateral associated with the hedging of power 
and other commodities, as well as other contractual arrangements. Under certain arrangements the Group is able to use non-cash 
collateral, such as letters of credit and surety bonds, that may otherwise have required cash collateral.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
220
Financial statements
Contents

4.3 Notes to the Consolidated cash flow statement continued
The Group has had a net cash inflow of £83.7 million from derivative-related collateral during the year, as trades have matured and 
mark-to-market positions have reduced (2023: £155.4 million). As at 31 December 2024, the Group held £9.8 million in cash collateral 
receipts (2023: £20.3 million) recognised in payables, and had posted £4.7 million (2023: £98.9 million) of cash collateral payments 
recognised in receivables. The Group had also utilised £14.5 million (2023: £14.5 million) of letters of credit and £30.0 million (2023: 
£70.0 million) of surety bonds to cover commodity trading collateral requirements. Letters of credit and surety bonds utilised at the 
reporting date have reduced the requirement for cash collateral payments, which has increased the amount by which receivables 
have decreased.
The Group has a strong focus on cash flow discipline and managing liquidity. The Group enhances its working capital position by 
managing payables, receivables, inventories and renewable certificate assets to make sure the working capital committed is closely 
aligned with operational requirements. The impact of these actions on the cash flows of the Group is included within the further detail 
explained below.
The table below sets out the key arrangements utilised by the Group to manage elements of its working capital:
As at
31 December
2024
£m
As at
31 December
2023
£m
Inflow/
(outflow)
£m
Receivables monetisation
400.0(1)
400.0 
–
ROC monetisation sales
–
298.4
(298.4)
Supply chain finance scheme
(38.4)
(48.6)
(10.2)
Deferred letters of credit
(150.3)
(224.7)
(74.4)
(1)	 As at 31 December 2024 the Group had sold £386.3 million of receivables under this facility (see note 3.5). At 31 December 2024 the Group had recognised an amount 
payable to the facility provider of £13.7 million, being the movement in the receivables sold compared to the prior month. This amount was paid to the facility provider in 
January 2025, so as at 31 December 2024 the utilisation of the facility was still £400.0 million.
None of the balances in the table above are included within the Group’s definition of Net debt or borrowings (see note 2.7 for further 
details on Net debt and note 4.2 for further details on borrowings). The receivables monetisation facility is non-recourse in nature 
and therefore there is no future liability associated with these amounts. Through standard ROC sales and ROC purchase arrangements 
the Group is able to manage the working capital cycle of inflows and outflows of these assets. The supply chain finance and deferred 
letters of credit facilities are linked directly to specific payables. The deferred letters of credit facilities provide a short extension of 
payment terms of less than 12 months. See note 3.7 for further disclosures relating to supplier finance arrangements. The impact 
of these facilities on the cash flows of the Group is explained further below.
The overall cash inflow of £392.2 million (2023: £71.4 million) due to lower receivables in the current year is primarily a result of a 
reduction in energy prices compared to the prior year.
The Energy Solutions segment has access to a receivables monetisation facility which enables it to accelerate cash flows associated 
with amounts receivable from energy supply customers on a non-recourse basis. The facility was previously refinanced to increase 
the size of the facility to £400.0 million from £200.0 million for the period to March 2025, and then reducing to £300.0 million until 
the facility matures in January 2027. Utilisation of the facility was £400.0 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: £400.0 million). As the 
facility was fully utilised at 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023 there has been no cash flow impact in the period. 
Payables have decreased from the prior year, with a cash outflow of £142.7 million (2023: £30.8 million). This is due to a reduction in 
other payables as the deferred letters of credit have reduced in relation to OCGT capital expenditure now that the assets are nearing 
completion. The decrease in payables is also due to the reduction in energy supply accruals compared to the prior year as the value of 
REGOs has reduced year-on-year. Certain of the Group’s suppliers are able to access a supply chain finance facility provided by a bank, 
for which funds can be accelerated in advance of normal payment terms. At 31 December 2024, the Group had trade payables of 
£38.4 million (2023: £48.6 million) related to this reverse factoring. The facility does not directly impact the Group’s working capital, 
as payment terms remain unaltered with the Group and would remain the same should the facility fall away.
The Group also has access to deferred letters of credit facilities under which the Group benefits from an extension to payment terms 
of less than 12 months for a fee. The amount outstanding under these facilities at 31 December 2024 was £150.3 million (2023: 
£224.7 million). Of the total deferred letters of credit, £92.8 million (2023: £155.1 million) were utilised for capital expenditure and 
£57.5 million (2023: £69.6 million) were utilised for trade payables. Utilisation of these payment facilities impacted the purchases 
of property, plant and equipment line in the Consolidated cash flow statement and the movement in payables line above.
The movement in renewable certificate assets during the year includes a combination of generation, utilisation, purchases and sales, 
as described in note 3.3. The £247.8 million cash outflow (2023: £104.4 million) is predominantly due to an increase in the value 
of renewable certificates generated and still held by the Group compared to the prior year, due to a reduced level of ROC monetisation 
sales. Cash from renewable certificates, and in particular ROCs, is typically realised several months after they are earned; however, 
through standard ROC sales and ROC purchase arrangements the Group is able to manage the working capital cycle of inflows and 
outflows of these assets. At 31 December 2024, the Group had cash inflows of £nil from using these standard renewable certificate 
sales (2023: £298.4 million).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
221
Financial statements
Contents

Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued
4.3 Notes to the Consolidated cash flow statement continued
Changes in liabilities arising from financing cash flows
A reconciliation of the movements in liabilities arising from financing activities for both cash and non-cash movements is provided 
below:
Borrowings 
£m
Lease liabilities 
£m
Hedging 
instruments
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 January 2024
1,425.3
135.8
32.5
1,593.6
Cash flows from financing activities
(226.4)
(27.4)
(31.5)
(285.3)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(30.7)
1.1
18.3
(11.3)
Other movements
8.5
7.0
21.7
37.2
At 31 December 2024
1,176.7
116.5
41.0
1,334.2
Borrowings 
£m
Lease liabilities 
£m
Hedging 
instruments
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 January 2023
1,440.9 
153.1 
(2.2)
1,591.8 
Cash flows from financing activities
14.5
(25.8)
–
(11.3)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(35.4)
(6.7)
29.8
(12.3)
Other movements
5.3
15.2
4.9
25.4
At 31 December 2023
1,425.3
135.8
32.5
1,593.6
Other movements on borrowings principally relate to interest. Other movements on lease liabilities principally relate to discounting 
and additions in the year. Other movements on hedging instruments include cross-currency interest rate swaps that are hedging both 
principal and interest payments on borrowings. Interest payments are classified as operating cash flows in the Consolidated cash flow 
statement, as such fair value movements and cash settlements relating to the interest payments on these hedges are recognised 
within the other movements line above.
4.4 Equity and reserves
The Group’s ordinary share capital reflects the total number of shares in issue, which are publicly traded on the London Stock 
Exchange.
Accounting policy
Ordinary shares are classified as equity as evidenced by their residual interest in the assets of the Company after deducting its 
liabilities. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, 
from the proceeds.
Issued equity
As at 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
£m
Issued and fully paid:
427,770,766 ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each (2023: 424,923,406)
49.4
49.1
The movement in allotted and fully paid share capital of the Company during the year was as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
(number)
2023
(number)
At 1 January
424,923,406
414,872,491
Issued under employee share schemes
2,847,360
10,050,915
At 31 December
427,770,766
424,923,406
The Company has only one class of shares, which are ordinary shares of 11 16⁄29 pence each, carrying no right to fixed income. No 
shareholders have waived their rights to dividends. Throughout the year, shares were issued in satisfaction of options vesting in 
accordance with the rules of the Group’s employee share schemes (see note 6.2).
During the year 794,782 shares were issued at a weighted average exercise price of 336 pence per share in respect of options vesting 
on employee share purchase schemes and 2,052,578 shares were issued in respect of share options vesting on share awards with no 
exercise price.
Share buyback programme
On 26 July 2024, the Group announced the commencement of a £300 million share buyback programme. The buyback programme 
is ongoing, with £115.4 million of shares having been repurchased as at 31 December 2024. The shares purchased by the Group have 
not been cancelled and so continue to be included in the issued shares in the above table. See note 2.11 for further details on the share 
buyback programme.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
222
Financial statements
Contents

4.4 Equity and reserves continued
Share premium
The share premium account reflects amounts received in respect of issued share capital that exceeds the nominal value of the shares 
issued, net of incremental transaction costs and tax, that are directly attributable to the issue of new shares. Movements in the share 
premium reserve during the year reflect amounts received above the nominal value on the issue of shares under employee share schemes. 
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
441.2
433.3
Issue of share capital
2.6
7.9
At 31 December
443.8
441.2
Other reserves
Capital
redemption
reserve
£m
Translation
reserve
£m
Merger
reserve
£m
Treasury shares 
reserve
£m
Total other
reserves
£m
At 1 January 2023
1.5 
85.8 
710.8 
(50.4)
747.7
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
–
(10.3)
–
–
(10.3)
Repurchase of own shares (see note 2.11)
–
–
–
(149.2)
(149.2)
At 1 January 2024
1.5 
75.5 
710.8 
(199.6)
588.2
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
–
(6.6)
–
–
(6.6)
Movement in equity associated with share-based 
payments
–
–
–
0.8
0.8
Repurchase of own shares (see note 2.11)
–
–
–
(115.4)
(115.4)
At 31 December 2024
1.5
68.9
710.8
(314.2)
467.0
The capital redemption and treasury shares reserves arose when the Group completed previous share buyback programmes. A further 
share buyback was ongoing during 2024 and has continued into 2025. The net cost of this share buyback up to 31 December 2024 
was £115.4 million (see note 2.11 for further details). The 57.8 million (2023: 40.3 million) shares held in the treasury shares reserve 
have no voting rights attached to them.
Exchange differences relating to the translation of the net assets of the Group’s US and Canadian subsidiaries from their functional 
currencies (USD and CAD) into sterling for presentation in these Consolidated financial statements are recognised in the translation 
reserve.
Hedge reserve and Cost of hedging reserve
Movements in the hedge reserve and the cost of hedging reserve, which reflect the change in fair value of derivative financial 
instruments designated into hedge accounting relationships in accordance with IFRS 9 and related deferred tax, are set out in notes 
7.3 and 7.4.
4.5 Non-controlling interests
Accounting policy
In accordance with IFRS 3, the Group elects on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis whether to measure non-controlling interests (NCIs) 
at their proportionate share of the identifiable net assets of the acquiree at the acquisition date, or at fair value. The Group treats 
transactions with NCIs that do not result in a loss of control as transactions with equity owners of the parent company. A change in 
ownership interest results in an adjustment between the carrying amounts of the controlling interests and NCIs to reflect their relative 
interests in the subsidiary. Any difference between the amount of the adjustment to NCIs and the fair value of any consideration paid 
or received is recognised in equity, within retained profits.
At 31 December 2024, the Group has two (2023: two) subsidiary undertakings with NCIs. These subsidiaries were acquired during 
2021 as part of the acquisition of Pinnacle. 
Summarised financial information
The summarised financial information disclosed is shown on a 100% basis. It represents the results of each entity below that would be 
shown in the subsidiaries’ own financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS, modified for Group-level fair value adjustments 
at acquisition, and gains or losses on translation of the entities’ financial statements into the Group’s presentational currency, which are 
recognised through the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income. All amounts are presented before intercompany eliminations.
Principal place 
of business
As at 31 December 2024
As at 31 December 2023
Non-controlling 
interest
%
Non-controlling 
interests 
£m
Non-controlling
interest
%
Non-controlling 
interests
£m
Lavington Pellet Limited Partnership
North America
25%
5.9
25%
6.5
Smithers Pellet Limited Partnership
North America
30%
3.9
30%
5.5
Total
9.8
12.0
Distributions of £0.4 million (2023: £nil) were paid to non-controlling interests during the year.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
223
Financial statements
Contents

Section 4: Financing and capital structure continued
4.5 Non-controlling interests continued
Summarised statement of total comprehensive income
Year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2023
Revenue
£m
Loss 
£m
Loss
attributable 
to the
non-
controlling
interests
£m
Total 
comprehensive
loss
£m
Total 
comprehensive 
loss 
attributable 
to the 
non-controlling 
interests 
£m
Revenue
£m
Loss
£m
Loss
attributable 
to the 
non-
controlling 
interests
£m
Total
comprehensive
loss
£m
Total 
comprehensive
loss
attributable
to the
non-controlling
interests
£m
Lavington Pellet 
Limited Partnership
27.6
(0.1)
–
(1.8)
(0.6)
31.6
(1.7)
(0.4)
(2.5)
(0.5)
Smithers Pellet Limited 
Partnership
12.3
(3.6)
(1.1)
(4.5)
(1.3)
14.5
(2.8)
(0.9)
(3.3)
(1.2)
Total
39.9
(3.7)
(1.1)
(6.3)
(1.9)
46.1
(4.5)
(1.3)
(5.8)
(1.7)
Summarised balance sheet
As at 31 December 2024
As at 31 December 2023
Non-current 
assets 
£m
Current 
assets
 £m
Current 
liabilities
£m
Non-current 
liabilities
£m
Net assets
£m
Non-current 
assets
£m
Current 
assets
 £m
Current 
liabilities
£m
Non-current
liabilities
£m
Net assets
£m
Lavington Pellet 
Limited Partnership
22.0
7.6
(2.8)
(3.1)
23.7
24.9
4.5
(2.0)
(1.4)
26.0
Smithers Pellet Limited 
Partnership
13.9
3.3
(4.3)
–
12.9
15.8
3.1
(1.5)
–
17.4
Total
35.9
10.9
(7.1)
(3.1)
36.6
40.7
7.6
(3.5)
(1.4)
43.4
Summarised cash flows
Year ended 31 December 2024
Year ended 31 December 2023
Net cash inflow 
from 
operating 
activities
£m
Net cash 
outflow from 
investing 
activities
 £m
Net cash
inflow from 
financing 
activities
£m
Net 
cash inflow
£m
Net cash
inflow/(outflow) 
from
operating 
activities
£m
Net cash
outflow from
investing 
activities
 £m
Net cash 
(outflow)/inflow 
from
financing 
activities
£m
Net cash
outflow
£m
Lavington Pellet 
Limited Partnership
2.2
(0.7)
0.3
1.8
2.2
(1.3)
(2.3)
(1.4)
Smithers Pellet Limited 
Partnership
1.4
(1.1)
–
0.3
(2.2)
(0.7)
2.7
(0.2)
Total
3.6
(1.8)
0.3
2.1
–
(2.0)
0.4
(1.6)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
224
Financial statements
Contents

Section 5: Other assets and liabilities
This section provides information on the assets and liabilities in the Consolidated balance sheet that are not covered in other 
sections, including goodwill, other intangible assets and provisions.
5.1 Business combinations
Accounting policy
Business combinations are transactions or other events in which the Group obtains control of one or more businesses. Business 
combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method. Acquisitions of businesses are recognised at the point the Group 
obtains control of the acquiree (the acquisition date). The consideration transferred, the identifiable assets acquired, and the 
liabilities assumed are measured at their fair value on the acquisition date. Amounts relating to the settlement of pre-existing 
relationships are recognised in the Consolidated income statement with a corresponding adjustment to the consideration transferred 
to reflect the fact that part of the consideration is deemed to relate to the settlement of the pre-existing relationship.
From the acquisition date, the assets and liabilities of acquired businesses are recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet, and the 
revenues and profits or losses of the acquired businesses are recognised in the Consolidated income statement. Acquisition-related 
costs are recognised as an expense in the Consolidated income statement in the period that they are incurred.
Goodwill is measured as the excess of the:
	
– consideration transferred; less
	
– amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity; and
	
– acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquired entity;
over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired.
Bonuses paid to employees of the acquired entity that are dependent upon the employee remaining in continuous employment 
post acquisition are treated as post-acquisition remuneration.
Acquisition of BMM
On 31 August 2023, Drax Energy Solutions Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Group, acquired 100% of the issued share 
capital of BMM Energy Solutions Limited (BMM). BMM specialises in the installation and maintenance of electric vehicle charge 
points and has been the Group’s primary installation partner since 2018. The acquisition strengthened the Group’s end-to-end 
electric vehicle charging proposition to UK businesses.
The acquisition accounting has been finalised in the current financial year following the one-year measurement period from the 
acquisition date. Total consideration payable was £8.8 million reflecting a £0.2 million adjustment to the consideration recognised 
in the prior year. This resulted in the final goodwill reducing by £0.2 million to £5.8 million. There were no changes to the initial 
identifiable net assets of £3.0 million.
5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets
Intangible assets are not physical in nature but are identifiable from other assets. Goodwill arises on the acquisition of a business 
when the consideration paid exceeds the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. Intangible assets other than goodwill 
can be acquired in business combinations, acquired separately or internally generated.
Accounting policy
Goodwill is measured as the excess of the:
	
– consideration transferred; less
	
– amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity; and
	
– acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquired entity; 
over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired.
Goodwill arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation is treated as an asset of that operation and therefore denominated in the 
functional currency of the operation to which it is allocated. Goodwill denominated in a foreign currency is subsequently translated 
at the rate prevailing at each reporting date. Foreign exchange differences arising on retranslation are recognised in the Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income.
Goodwill is allocated to the cash-generating units (CGUs), or groups of CGUs, that are expected to benefit from the synergies 
of the acquisition. If one or more CGUs, or group of CGUs, to which goodwill is allocated are restructured, then the goodwill is 
reallocated to the CGUs impacted by the restructure. Goodwill is considered to have an indefinite useful life, is not amortised, and 
is assessed annually for impairment (see note 2.4 for further details). Any impairment charge is recognised against the carrying 
amount of goodwill in accumulated amortisation and impairment.
Intangible assets acquired in business combinations are measured at fair value on the acquisition date. Other intangible assets 
are measured initially at cost. Cost comprises the purchase price (net of any discount or rebate) and any directly attributable costs 
of preparing the asset for use in the manner intended by management.
The carrying amounts of intangible assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting date. The Group’s policy 
is to recognise an impairment charge through accumulated amortisation and impairment.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
225
Financial statements
Contents

Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued
5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets continued
Intangible assets are amortised over their anticipated useful economic lives (UELs), which are reviewed at least at each financial 
year end. When reviewing UELs the assessment takes into account regulatory changes, climate change, and commercial and 
technological changes. Any changes to estimated UELs are applied prospectively. During the prior year this review resulted in a 
change to the UELs of the Opus Energy customer-related asset and brand asset to December 2024 to reflect the estimated period 
over which the value from these assets was expected to be realised. During the current year these assets were fully impaired as 
part of the Opus Energy transaction. See note 2.7 for further details.
Method of amortisation
Average UEL
(years)
At 31 December 2024
Customer-related assets:
  Pinnacle
Straight line
6
  BMM
Straight line
8
  Other
Straight line
9
Computer software and licences:
  Internally generated
Straight line
3
  Acquired separately
Straight line
8
Other intangibles
Straight line
1
Carrying amounts are assessed for indicators of impairment at each reporting date. The customer-related assets are attributable to 
the Pellet Operations CGU following the acquisition of Pinnacle and the Drax Energy Solutions CGU following the acquisition of 
BMM. During the current year the Opus Energy CGU customer-related asset was disposed of and the brand asset impaired to £nil net 
book value (see below for further details). Details of the impairment assessments relating to these CGUs are included in note 2.4. 
Customer-
related
assets
£m
Brand
£m
Software and 
licences 
– internally 
generated (1) 
£m 
Software and 
licences 
– acquired 
separately (1)
 £m
Other 
intangibles
£m
Goodwill
£m
Total
£m
Cost and carrying amount:
At 1 January 2023 (2)
257.6 
11.3 
130.2 
18.5
2.0 
424.2 
843.8 
Additions at cost
–
–
7.7
2.2
–
–
9.9
Acquired in business combinations
5.0
–
–
–
–
6.0
11.0
Transfers from property, plant and equipment 
(see note 3.1)
–
–
0.6
–
–
–
0.6
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(1.5)
–
– 
(0.2)
–
1.0
(0.7)
At 1 January 2024 (2)
261.1
11.3
138.5
20.5
2.0
431.2
864.6
Additions at cost
–
–
6.9
–
–
–
6.9
Adjustment related to business combinations 
(see note 5.1)
–
–
–
–
–
(0.2)
(0.2)
Disposals
(211.1)
–
–
–
–
–
(211.1)
Transfers between categories
–
–
0.7
(0.9)
0.2
–
–
Transfers from property, plant and equipment 
(see note 3.1)
–
–
2.9
0.3
–
–
3.2
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(2.8)
–
–
0.1
(0.1)
(1.4)
(4.2)
At 31 December 2024
47.2
11.3
149.0
20.0
2.1
429.6
659.2
Accumulated amortisation and impairment:
At 1 January 2023 (2)
170.6 
6.8 
86.5 
11.7
1.7
–
277.3 
Charge for the year
17.2
1.1
10.2
0.8
0.1
–
29.4
Impairment
31.5
3.0
11.1
–
–
14.5
60.1
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.3)
–
– 
(0.1)
–
–
(0.4)
At 1 January 2024 (2)
219.0
10.9
107.8
12.4
1.8
14.5
366.4
Charge for the year
6.7
0.2
8.7
1.4
–
–
17.0
Disposals
(209.2)
–
–
–
–
–
(209.2)
Impairment
–
0.2
2.4
–
–
–
2.6
Transfers between categories
–
–
0.3
(0.3)
–
–
–
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
(0.8)
–
–
–
–
–
(0.8)
At 31 December 2024
15.7
11.3
119.2
13.5
1.8
14.5
176.0
Net book value:
At 31 December 2023
42.1
0.4
30.7
8.1
0.2
416.7
498.2
At 31 December 2024
31.5
–
29.8
6.5
0.3
415.1
483.2
(1)	 Comparative amounts have been re-presented to separate software and licences between those internally generated and those acquired separately. 
(2)	 Impairments previously presented through cost on non-amortising assets have been re-presented through accumulated amortisation and impairment.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
226
Financial statements
Contents

5.2 Goodwill and intangible assets continued
The Group has incurred research and development expenditure of £26.2 million (2023: £22.8 million), which is included within 
operating and administrative expenses in the Consolidated income statement.
Customer-related assets
Customer-related assets reflects the value of customer contracts acquired on the acquisition of Pinnacle in April 2021, the Pacific 
BioEnergy sales contracts purchased by the Pellet Operations CGU in December 2021, and the customer-related asset acquired 
on acquisition of BMM in August 2023.
The Opus Energy customer-related asset was disposed of as part of the sale of non-core small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) 
meter points to EDF (see note 2.7 for further details).
The Pinnacle customer-related asset recognised on the acquisition of Pinnacle relates to the fair value of contracted cash flows from 
Pinnacle’s existing customer base. The Pinnacle customer-related asset is being amortised on a straight-line basis to reflect that the 
majority of the value from the contracted cash flows is expected to be realised evenly over the contract terms, as most contracts 
have similar end dates and contracts with earlier end dates are generally offset by increasing volumes on longer dated contracts. 
At 31 December 2024, the Pinnacle asset had a carrying amount of £21.7 million (2023: £26.8 million) and a remaining UEL of 
approximately six years (2023: seven years).
On acquisition of BMM in August 2023 a customer-related asset with a fair value of £5.0 million was recognised reflecting the 
estimated future cash flows from existing customer relationships that were not yet contracted. The fair value was estimated based 
upon a multi-period excess earnings method. At 31 December 2024, the BMM customer-related asset had a carrying amount of 
£4.3 million (2023: £4.8 million) and a remaining UEL of eight years (2023: nine years).
The other customer-related asset relates to pellet sales contracts acquired from Pacific BioEnergy on 31 December 2021. At  
31 December 2024 this asset had a carrying amount of £5.5 million (2023: £6.7 million) and a remaining UEL of nine years (2023: 
10 years).
Opus Energy brand
The Opus Energy brand was acquired as part of the Opus Energy acquisition in February 2017. During the year the Opus Energy 
brand was fully impaired due to the sale of the majority of the non-core SME energy supply customer meter points to EDF Energy 
Customers Limited and the commencement of a restructuring of the Opus Energy business to reflect its reduced customer base 
and the Group’s focus on core industrial and commercial (I&C) customers and renewables services. See note 2.7 for further details 
of this transaction.
Computer software and licences
Additions in the year include those in the ordinary course of business, which principally reflect ongoing investment in business 
systems to support the Energy Solutions segment. Software assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated UELs 
ranging from 2–10 years.
As at 31 December 2024, computer software assets under the course of construction amounted to £12.5 million (2023: £19.7 million). 
A £2.4 million impairment in respect of software specific to the Opus Energy business has been recognised in the current year as 
it is no longer considered to have future value following the Opus Energy transaction and the related restructuring of the Opus Energy 
business. See note 2.7 for further details. See note 2.4 for a summary of impairment charges recognised on non-current assets during 
the year.
Goodwill
The table below shows the carrying amount of goodwill by CGU:
Drax Energy
Solutions
£m
Lanark
£m
Galloway
£m
Cruachan
£m
Pellet
Operations
£m
Total
£m
Goodwill
At 1 January 2024
161.4
11.3
40.1
26.9
177.0
416.7
Acquisition adjustment (see note 5.1)
(0.2)
–
–
–
–
(0.2)
Effect of changes in foreign exchange rates
–
–
–
–
(1.4)
(1.4)
At 31 December 2024
161.2
11.3
40.1
26.9
175.6
415.1

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
227
Financial statements
Contents

Section 5: Other assets and liabilities continued
5.3 Provisions
The Group makes provisions for reinstatement to cover the estimated costs of decommissioning and demolishing or remediating the 
sites of its Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Pellet Production assets at the end of their UELs. The Group has recognised 
a restructuring provision in respect of the coal closure at Drax Power Station and the Opus Energy restructuring. An onerous 
contract provision has also been recognised as a result of the Opus Energy restructuring. 
Accounting policy
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that 
the Group will be required to settle that obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount required to settle the obligation.
Specifically, a provision is made for the estimated decommissioning costs at the end of the UELs of the Group’s generation assets 
and pellet plants, when a legal or constructive obligation arises, on a discounted basis. The amount provided is calculated on a 
site-by-site basis and represents the present value of the expected future costs. An amount equivalent to the discounted 
decommissioning provision is capitalised within property, plant and equipment (PPE), with the capitalisation shown in the movement 
in reinstatement asset line in note 3.1. For leased assets, an amount equivalent to the discounted provision is capitalised within 
right-of-use assets (ROU), with the capitalisation shown in the movement in reinstatement asset line in note 3.2. The amount 
capitalised is depreciated over the UELs of the related assets. The unwinding of the discount is included in interest payable and 
similar charges in the Consolidated income statement.
The Group recognises a restructuring provision when it has developed a detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has raised 
a valid expectation that it will carry out the restructuring either by starting to implement the plan or announcing its main features 
to those affected by it. The restructuring provision includes only the direct expenditures arising from the restructuring programme. 
These are costs that would have been avoided if the restructuring programme did not go ahead. Any costs to be incurred relating to 
the ongoing activities of the Group are excluded from the provision. A provision for termination benefits is recognised at the earlier 
of when the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of the termination benefit and when the Group recognises any related 
restructuring costs. 
Provisions are recognised for onerous contracts as the amount of the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations of the contract 
exceed the economic benefit expected to flow from the contract. The unavoidable costs are the lower of fulfilling the contract or 
paying any penalties to terminate the contract early.
Decommissioning
 provisions
£m
Restructuring
provisions
£m
Onerous contract
provision
£m
Other
provisions
£m
Total
£m
Carrying amount:
At 1 January 2024
68.4
9.9
–
0.5
78.8
Additional provision charged to PPE (see note 3.1)
0.7
–
–
–
0.7
Additional provision charged to ROU (see note 3.2)
2.3
–
–
–
2.3
Transfer between provision categories
0.5
–
–
(0.5)
–
Charged/(credited) to profit or loss:
Additional provision recognised
–
7.7
15.3
–
23.0
Utilised
(2.6)
(4.9)
(2.2)
–
(9.7)
Released
–
(1.9)
–
–
(1.9)
Unwinding of discount (see note 2.5)
2.7
–
–
–
2.7
At 31 December 2024
72.0
10.8
13.1
–
95.9
Current
6.5
4.9
8.8
–
20.2
Non-current
65.5
5.9
4.3
–
75.7
Decommissioning provisions 
Decommissioning provisions are made in respect of Drax Power Station (£58.0 million), the OCGTs (£7.6 million), certain pellet plants 
(£5.9 million) and rail cars (£0.5 million).
Decommissioning work relating to coal operations at Drax Power Station began in 2024 and is expected to be completed by the end 
of 2026. The remainder of the decommissioning work will begin at the end of station life, which is currently estimated to be 2039. 
The decommissioning provision relating to certain pellet plants is based on the assumption that the decommissioning and 
reinstatement will take place at the end of the expected UEL of each site, which are estimated to be between 2037 and 2044. 
A legal obligation exists to decommission and demolish the OCGT sites at the end of station life, which is assumed to be 2049. 
Of the £0.7 million movement in the decommissioning provision charged to PPE, £8.5 million relates to additions for the three OCGT 
sites, offset by a £7.8 million adjustment for changes in assumptions.
The provisions have been estimated using existing technology at current prices based upon specialist, third-party advice, updated 
on a triennial basis as a minimum, but more regularly when deemed appropriate due to changes that might significantly impact the 
estimated cost, such as changes in prices, or changes in expected decommissioning plans. The most recent valuation for the Drax 
Power Station and pellet plant decommissioning provisions took place in December 2023. The exercise to assess the 
decommissioning provision relating to the three OCGT sites was performed July 2024.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
228
Financial statements
Contents

5.3 Provisions continued
An inflation curve is used to inflate the separate elements of the decommissioning cost estimates (which are based on current prices) 
to the dates that they are expected to occur. These values are then discounted to calculate the present value of the provision to be 
recognised. The discount rates used are nominal risk-free rates that reflect the duration of the liabilities. These discount rates are 
estimated using forward UK Gilt curves for Drax Power Station and the OCGTs and Canadian Government bonds for the pellet 
plants, as a proxy for risk-free rates. The use of a risk-free rate reflects the fact that the estimated future cash flows have built-in 
risks specific to the liability. The average discount rates used for the Group’s decommissioning provisions range from 3.33%–5.78% 
(2023: 3.02%–5.03%).
The cost of decommissioning Drax Power Station is estimated, based on the midpoint of the range calculated by third-party experts, 
to be £93.6 million at current prices with a range of £65.5 million to £121.6 million. The cost of decommissioning each of the three 
OCGT sites is estimated to be between £5.5 million and £5.8 million at current prices. 
If inflation and discounting assumptions, consistent with those applied to the recognised Drax Power Station decommissioning 
provision, were applied to the range calculated by the third-party experts this would result in an estimated provision range of 
£42.4 million to £78.7 million. An increase of 100 basis points in the inflation and discount rates used would result in an increase 
of £8.5 million (2023: £9.6 million) and a decrease of £6.4 million (2023: £7.9 million) respectively in the amount recognised. 
The relationship between the change in basis points and change in the amount recognised is relatively linear, therefore the impact 
of similar sensitivities may be extrapolated from these amounts.
The cost of decommissioning a site the size of Drax Power Station will be impacted by things such as the exact composition and 
volumes of materials used in the structures to be decommissioned, and the presence of contaminants. Full site surveys and 
investigations will need to be performed once the site ceases operation to ascertain further information necessary to decommission 
the site which could impact the potential costs. The costs being estimated are also going to be incurred several years in the future. 
All of these factors increase the estimation uncertainty of the decommissioning provision. The impact of climate change, both 
physical and transitional, extending over the medium term, was also considered by the third party when determining the provision. 
The Group has concluded that climate change is unlikely to have a significant impact on the future decommissioning costs, however 
this risk will continue to be reassessed and the impact of any changes will be reflected in the valuation. 
The decommissioning provisions are not considered a key source of estimation uncertainty as there is not a significant risk of 
a material adjustment to the carrying amounts within the next financial year. Decommissioning provisions are based on costs 
sufficiently far in the future that, given the length of time, it is not anticipated that any new, more reliable, or accurate information 
will be available within the next financial year to update this estimate that would result in a material adjustment.
Restructuring provisions
The restructuring provision includes redundancy costs relating to the formal closure of the coal units at Drax Power Station which 
was initially planned for September 2022. It also includes costs for engineering works required to make the coal units and related 
assets safe following cessation of operations. At the request of the UK Government, the Group entered into an agreement with 
National Grid to keep the two coal units available to provide a “winter contingency” service to the UK power network from October 
2022 until the end of March 2023, which delayed the formal closure of the coal units and resulted in the utilisation of certain 
amounts of the restructuring provision also being delayed. This has not materially impacted the expected costs. The formal closure 
of the coal units commenced at the end of the winter contingency service in March 2023.
The additions to the restructuring provision in the current year are due to the sale of the majority of the non-core SME customer 
meter points in Opus Energy, resulting in a restructuring to reduce the headcount. This was to reflect the significantly smaller SME 
customer base and the Energy Solutions segment’s focus on core industrial and commercial (I&C) customer and renewables services. 
See note 2.7 for further details of this transaction.
The amount of the restructuring provision utilised in the year predominantly relates to engineering and redundancy costs. Of the 
£10.8 million remaining at 31 December 2024, £7.1 million relates to engineering works associated with the coal closure, of which 
£1.2 million is expected to be utilised in 2025, with the remaining amounts expected to be utilised in the period from 2026 to 2028. 
A further £3.7 million relates to redundancy costs, the majority of which relate to the Opus Energy restructuring. All of the 
redundancy costs are expected to be utilised in 2025. 
Onerous contract provision
As a result of the Opus Energy restructuring, an onerous contract provision has also been recognised. Of the £13.1 million onerous 
contract provision at 31 December 2024, £8.8 million is expected to be utilised in 2025 with the remaining amounts expected to be 
utilised in the period from 2026 to 2028. See note 2.7 for further details.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
229
Financial statements
Contents

The notes in this section relate to the remuneration of the Directors and employees of the Group, including the Group’s obligations 
under retirement benefit schemes.
6.1 Colleagues including Executive Directors and employees
This note provides a detailed breakdown of the cost of employees, including Executive Directors of the Group. The average monthly 
number of employees in Operations (staff based at Pellet Production, Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation sites), Energy 
Solutions (employees in the Group’s Energy Solutions segment), and Central corporate and commercial functions are also provided.
Further information in relation to pay and remuneration of the Executive Directors can be found in the Remuneration Committee 
report, starting on page 126.
Staff costs (including Executive Directors)
Year ended 31 December
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Wages and salaries
262.0
240.4
Social security costs
26.5
22.3
Defined benefit pension service cost (note 6.3)
2.1
2.3
Defined contribution pension cost (note 6.3)
24.1
21.4
Share-based payments (note 6.2)
14.1
13.8
Termination benefits 
8.7
1.5
Total staff costs
337.5
301.7
Staff costs capitalised
(14.7)
(7.7)
Staff costs included in operating and administrative expenses (note 2.3)
322.8
294.0
Average monthly number of people employed (including Executive Directors)
Year ended 31 December
2024 
(number)
Restated (1)
 2023
(number)
Operations (Pellet Production)
815
781
Operations (Biomass Generation)
526
522
Operations (Flexible Generation)
163
153
Energy Solutions
802
892
Central corporate and commercial functions
1,151
1,072
Total average monthly number of people employed
3,457
3,420
(1)	 Comparative amounts have been restated to reflect the change in reportable segments. See note 2.1 for further details on the change in reportable segments.
6.2 Share-based payments
The Group operates five share option schemes for employees: the Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) for Executive Directors and senior 
employees, the Deferred Share Plan (DSP) for Executive Directors, One Drax Awards which are recognition and retention awards 
granted to certain employees below senior management, the Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) for all qualifying US and Canada-
based employees, and the Save As You Earn (SAYE) scheme for all qualifying UK employees. The Group incurs a non-cash charge in 
respect of these schemes in the Consolidated income statement, which is set out below along with a description of each scheme and 
the number of options outstanding at the reporting date.
Accounting policy
The LTIP, DSP, One Drax Awards, ESPP and SAYE share-based payment schemes are equity-settled. Equity-settled share-based 
payments are measured at the fair value of the equity instrument at the date of grant. The corresponding expense is recognised in 
the Consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the relevant vesting period, based on an estimate of the number of 
shares that will ultimately vest as a result of the effect of non-market-based vesting conditions, which is revised at each reporting date. 
Market-based vesting conditions are factored into the calculation of the fair value of options granted at the date of grant and are not 
subsequently remeasured.
If share options are cancelled due to non-vesting conditions not being met, for example employees withdrawing (by choice) part way 
through the vesting period or not exercising their options in the exercise period after they vest, the charge for such options is 
accelerated at the point of cancellation.
If share options are forfeited due to employees failing to meet continuing service conditions of a grant, or failing to meet non-market 
performance conditions, then these options do not attract a charge and any previously recognised charge is reversed.
Section 6: People costs

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
230
Financial statements
Contents

6.2 Share-based payments continued
Costs recognised in the Consolidated income statement in relation to share-based payments during the year were as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
LTIP
7.1
8.7
DSP
0.6
0.5
One Drax Awards
1.6
1.4
ESPP
0.2
0.1
SAYE
4.6
3.1
Total share-based payment expense included within staff costs (note 6.1)
14.1
13.8
Movements in the number of share options outstanding at the reporting date for each scheme is shown below.
The following schemes are discretionary award schemes and have no exercise price.
LTIP
(number)
DSP
(number)
One Drax Awards
(number)
At 1 January 2023
5,699,371 
367,745 
136,747 
Granted
 2,282,798 
 101,657 
 262,526 
Dividend shares granted
292,009
24,999
3,922
Forfeited
(138,146) 
 – 
(2,738) 
Exercised
(2,750,860)
(208,627)
(140,669)
At 1 January 2024
 5,385,172 
285,774
259,788
Granted
3,065,741
106,341
360,448
Dividend shares granted
171,367
10,460
9,053
Forfeited
(228,490)
–
(31,443)
Exercised
(1,846,285)
(109,827)
(260,439)
At 31 December 2024
6,547,505
292,748
337,407
The following schemes are share purchase schemes and therefore weighted average exercise prices are presented.
ESPP
SAYE
Weighted average 
exercise price 
(pence)
ESPP
(number)
Three-year
weighted
average
exercise price
(pence)
SAYE three-year 
(number)
Five-year
weighted
average
exercise price
(pence)
SAYE five-year 
(number)
At 1 January 2023
–
– 
178 
8,163,668 
155 
2,464,862 
Granted
469
 64,497 
 498 
 1,996,117 
 498 
 197,825 
Forfeited
–
–
 327 
(46,063) 
 432 
(8,228) 
Exercised
–
–
 127 
(6,831,232) 
 219 
(15,727) 
Cancelled
–
–
 509 
(395,588) 
 496 
(52,923) 
At 1 January 2024
469
 64,497 
 470 
 2,886,902 
 173 
 2,585,809 
Granted
468
126,303
378
3,334,272
378
470,417
Forfeited
469
(3,801)
455
(111,452)
461
(4,521)
Exercised
398
(126,938)
327
(634,525)
290
(33,319)
Cancelled
–
–
496
(1,570,144)
492
(205,988)
Expired
–
–
331
(4,572)
298
(1,008)
At 31 December 2024
544
60,061
405
3,900,481
182
2,811,390

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
231
Financial statements
Contents

Section 6: People costs continued
6.2 Share-based payments continued
Key information about each active scheme for options granted and exercised in the current and prior year is presented below.
Scheme
Year ended 31 December 2024
LTIP 
DSP
One Drax Awards
ESPP
SAYE three-year
SAYE five-year
Weighted average share price of options 
exercised during the year at the date of 
exercise (pence)
484
484
484
565
538
538
Number of options exercisable at reporting 
date
120,705
13,351
–
–
149,486
120,418
Weighted average exercise price of options 
exercisable at reporting date (pence)
–
–
–
–
427
142
Range of exercise price of options 
outstanding at reporting date (pence)
–
–
–
544
Between 378 
and 563
Between 127 
and 563
Weighted average remaining contractual 
life (months)
51
22
2
2
32
20
Scheme
Year ended 31 December 2023
LTIP 
DSP
One Drax Awards
ESPP
SAYE three-year
SAYE five-year
Weighted average share price of options 
exercised during the year at the date of 
exercise (pence)
 621 
621 
621
 – 
 554 
604
Number of options exercisable at reporting 
date
 119,102 
 13,351 
 –
– 
 25,207 
 712 
Weighted average exercise price of options 
exercisable at reporting date (pence)
–
–
–
–
462
498
Range of exercise price of options 
outstanding at reporting date (pence)
–
–
–
469
Between
127 and 563 
Between
127 and 563
Weighted average remaining contractual 
life (months)
 17 
 14 
3
2
22
20
The fair value of share options is calculated using a Monte Carlo simulation if the scheme vests subject to market conditions, or the 
Black-Scholes model otherwise. The Monte Carlo simulation takes into account the estimated probability of different levels of vesting 
for share options with market-based vesting conditions and produces a probability-based fair value calculation. 
The key inputs to both the Monte Carlo and Black-Scholes valuation models are the share price at the date of grant, exercise price 
where applicable, dividend yield on the underlying share, time to expiry of the option, expected volatility and risk-free interest rate. 
Expected volatility for each scheme is determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Group’s share price over the same length 
of time as the vesting period for that scheme. The expected life used in the valuations is based on the length of the vesting period. 
This is based on management’s best estimate for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations. 
The risk-free interest rate is determined using the rate for the equivalent length zero-coupon UK Government bond for each scheme.
Information about the valuation models used for options granted during the current and prior year, and relevant inputs to those 
models, is set out in the tables below. 
Scheme
Year ended 31 December 2024
LTIP
LTIP
DSP
One Drax 
Awards
ESPP
ESPP
SAYE 
three-year
SAYE 
five-year
Grant date
15 March 
2024
3 September 
2024
15 March 
2024
15 March 
2024
1 March 
2024
1 September 
2024
10 April 
2024
10 April 
2024
Valuation model used
Monte
Carlo
Monte
Carlo
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Share price at grant date (pence)
473
641
473
473
466
639
483
483
Exercise price (pence)
–
–
–
–
396
543
378
378
Dividend yield
–
–
–
–
5.97%
3.17%
5.80%
6.42%
Vesting period of options granted
3 years
3 years
3 years
1 year
6 months
6 months
3 years
5 years
Expected volatility
37.48%
38.20%
37.48%
35.35%
42.23%
37.39%
36.94%
40.15%
Annual risk-free interest rate
4.28%
3.88%
4.28%
4.98%
5.24%
4.80%
4.13%
4.03%
Weighted average fair value of 
options granted at measurement 
date (pence)
363
447
473
473
109
147
132
132

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
232
Financial statements
Contents

6.2 Share-based payments continued
Scheme
Year ended 31 December 2023
LTIP
LTIP
DSP
One Drax 
Awards
ESPP
SAYE three-year
SAYE five-year
Grant date
31 March 
2023
5 September
2023
31 March 
2023
31 March 
2023
1 September 
2023
12 April 
2023
12 April 
2023
Valuation model used
Monte
Carlo
Monte
Carlo
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Black-
Scholes
Share price at grant date (pence)
608
545
608
608
547
641
641
Exercise price (pence)
–
–
–
–
469
498
498
Dividend yield
–
–
–
–
3.57%
4.10%
4.54%
Vesting period of options granted
3 years
3 years
3 years
1 year
6 months
3 years
5 years
Expected volatility
39.92%
39.92%
36.35%
37.25%
26.95%
36.35%
38.95%
Annual risk-free interest rate
3.56%
3.56%
4.94%
5.17%
4.97%
4.94%
4.62%
Weighted average fair value of options 
granted at measurement date (pence)
481
481
608
585
110
205
220
Each of the Group’s share-based payment schemes vest subject to continued employment, or “good leaver” termination provisions. 
For the LTIP, DSP and One Drax Awards, each time a dividend is paid out during the vesting period of the scheme, participants are 
entitled to receive further share options of equivalent value to the dividends, determined using the market value of shares on the 
ex-dividend date, and which are formally granted on the vesting date for each scheme. As such, a dividend yield of 0% is input into 
the fair value calculations for each of these schemes to reflect that the fair value of each share option is not reduced by dividends 
paid out over the vesting period.
LTIP
The LTIP was introduced in 2020 for Executive Directors and senior employees. Under the LTIP, annual awards of performance and 
service-related shares are made for no consideration to Executive Directors and other senior employees up to a maximum of 200% 
of their annual base salary. Vesting of 50% of the shares is conditional upon whether the Group’s Total Shareholder Return (TSR) 
matches or outperforms an index (determined in accordance with the scheme rules) over three years, and vesting of the remaining 
50% of shares is conditional upon performance of cumulative Adjusted basic EPS over three years. The fair value of LTIP options with 
the TSR vesting condition is calculated with the support of external specialists due to the TSR vesting condition being market-based 
and therefore requiring a valuation to be performed using a Monte Carlo simulation.
DSP
The Group operates the DSP, under which Executive Directors receive 40% of their annual bonus in share options. DSP awards are 
granted at nil cost and vest after three years.
One Drax Awards 
One Drax Awards are granted to certain employees below senior management and vest after one year. The number of shares awarded 
to the employee is equivalent to 10% of their base salary based on the Group’s share price at the grant date.
ESPP
The ESPP scheme is offered to all US and Canada-based qualifying employees biannually. Under the ESPP, employees are granted the 
option to purchase shares at a 15% discount to the market price of Drax Group plc shares, based on the lower of the market price at 
the grant date and the market price at the vesting date. The options are exercisable at the end of six-month savings contracts, under 
which an employee selects a fixed percentage of their salary to be put towards the scheme.
SAYE 
Participation in the SAYE scheme (Sharesave) is offered to all UK qualifying employees every April. Options are granted for employees 
to acquire shares at a discount of 20% to the market price of Drax Group plc shares, based on the average closing price for the five 
days immediately preceding the grant date, determined in accordance with the scheme rules. The options are exercisable at the end 
of three or five-year savings contracts.
Additional information in relation to the Group’s share-based incentive plans is included in the Remuneration Committee report on 
pages 135 and 136.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
233
Financial statements
Contents

Section 6: People costs continued
6.3 Retirement benefit obligations
The Group operates one defined benefit and three defined contribution pension schemes as set out in the table below. 
Name of scheme
Type of benefit
Status
Country
Drax 2019 Scheme
Defined benefit final salary
Closed to new members on 
transfer in 2019
UK
My Drax Retirement Savings Section 
of the Aon MasterTrust
Defined contribution
Open to new members
UK
Drax Biomass Inc. 401(K) Plan
Defined contribution
Open to new members
US
Pinnacle Registered Retirement 
Savings Plan
Defined contribution
Open to new members
Canada
Up until 31 January 2023, the Group also operated an additional defined benefit pension scheme, the Drax Power Group section of the 
Electricity Supply Pension Scheme (DPG ESPS). As at 1 February 2023, the Group replaced its three UK Group Personal Pension Plans 
with the My Drax Retirement Savings Section of the Aon MasterTrust.
On 31 January 2023, the DPG ESPS’s assets and liabilities were transferred to the Drax 2019 Scheme, and the DPG ESPS was wound 
up on 17 April 2023. The Drax 2019 Scheme continues to provide the same level of pension benefits to current and former employees 
as they were previously entitled to, with the combination allowing the resulting scheme to operate in a more efficient and focused 
manner, with a reduced administrative burden and associated cost.
Trustee governance (defined benefit pension schemes)
The Drax 2019 Scheme is administered by a sole trustee (PAN Trustees UK LLP, “the Trustee”), which is legally separate from the 
Group. The Trustee is required by law to act in the interest of all relevant beneficiaries and is responsible for the investment policy for 
the assets and the day-to-day administration of the defined benefit scheme. 
Accounting policy
Payments to defined contribution schemes are recognised as an expense when employees have rendered services that entitle them to 
the contributions. The Consolidated income statement charge for the defined contribution schemes represents the total contributions 
to be paid by the Group in respect of the current period.
For the defined benefit pension scheme, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the projected unit credit method, with 
actuarial valuations being carried out at the end of each reporting period. Remeasurement of the obligation, comprising actuarial 
gains and losses and the return on plan assets (excluding interest), is recognised immediately in the Consolidated balance sheet with 
a charge or credit to the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income in the period in which it occurs. Defined benefit costs, 
including current service costs, past service costs, and gains and losses on curtailments and settlements, are recognised in the 
Consolidated income statement as part of operating and administrative expenses in the period in which they occur. The net interest 
expense or income is recognised in the Consolidated income statement within either interest payable and similar charges or interest 
receivable and similar gains.
Significant estimation uncertainty
Measurement of the defined benefit pension obligation using the projected unit credit method involves the use of key assumptions, 
including discount rates, inflation rates, salary and pension increases and mortality rates. These actuarial assumptions are reviewed 
annually and modified as appropriate. The Group believes that the assumptions utilised in measuring obligations under the schemes 
are reasonable based on prior experience, market conditions and the advice of pension scheme actuaries. However, actual results 
may differ from such assumptions.
The assumptions applied in 2024 have been prepared in accordance with third-party actuarial advice received and are consistent 
with those applied in the prior period.
Defined contribution schemes
The Group operates three defined contribution schemes for all qualifying employees. Pension costs for the defined contribution 
schemes are as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Total included in staff costs (note 6.1)
24.1
21.4
As at 31 December 2024, contributions of £3.1 million (2023: £0.4 million) due in respect of the current reporting period had not been 
paid over to the schemes. This has been recognised within trade and other payables and contract liabilities within the Consolidated 
balance sheet. The Group has no further outstanding payment obligations in respect of the current reporting period once these 
contributions have been paid.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
234
Financial statements
Contents

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Defined benefit scheme
The Group currently operates one defined benefit scheme. The net pension surplus is as follows: 
As at 31 December
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Total net surplus recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet
24.7
18.4
At 31 December 2024, application of the accounting assumptions used in relation to the defined benefit scheme, which are described 
in further detail below, continued to result in a net position of surplus assets over liabilities. 
The Drax 2019 Scheme (the Scheme) is a defined benefit final salary plan, where employees are entitled to retirement benefits based 
on their final salary on attainment of retirement age (or earlier withdrawal or death). Pensions are payable for life and updated in line 
with inflationary increases. No other post-retirement benefits are provided. The Scheme is open to future accrual of benefits but 
closed to new members.
The Group and Trustee have agreed a long-term strategy for reducing investment risk as and when appropriate. This includes an 
asset-liability matching policy which aims to reduce the volatility of the funding level of the Scheme by investing in assets that perform 
in line with the liabilities to protect against interest rates being lower or inflation being higher than expected.
The Scheme exposes the Group to actuarial and other risks, the most significant of which are considered to be:
Investment risk
The Scheme’s liabilities are calculated using a discount rate set with reference to corporate bond yields; 
if assets underperform against this yield, this creates a deficit. The Scheme holds a significant proportion 
of growth assets (diversified growth funds, direct lending, credit and property) which, though expected 
to outperform corporate bonds in the long term, create volatility and risk in the short term. The allocation 
to growth assets is monitored to ensure it remains appropriate given this scheme’s long-term objectives.
Discount rate risk
A decrease in corporate bond yields will increase the value placed upon the Scheme’s liabilities, although 
this will be partially offset by an increase in the value of the Scheme’s bond holdings.
Longevity risk
The majority of the Scheme’s obligations are to provide benefits for the life of the member, so increases in 
life expectancy will result in an increase in the liabilities of the Scheme.
Inflation risk
The majority of the Scheme’s obligations to pay benefits are linked to RPI inflation and, as such, higher 
inflation leads to higher liabilities. In most cases, caps on inflationary increases are in place to protect against 
extreme inflation. The Scheme has a significant holding in liability-driven investments to protect against 
inflation risk.
Credit risk
Around 95% of the Scheme’s overall funded liabilities are currently hedged against interest rates and inflation 
using liability-driven investments. The Scheme hedges interest rate risks on a statutory and long-term funding 
basis (gilts driven) whereas AA corporate bonds are implicit in the discount rate and so there is a degree of 
mismatching risk to the Group should yields on gilts and corporate bonds diverge. The Scheme’s holding in 
corporate bonds mitigates this risk to some extent.
Other risks include operational risks (such as paying out the wrong benefits), legislative risks (such as the UK Government increasing 
the burden on pension schemes through new regulation), and other demographic risks (such as making a higher proportion of 
members with dependents eligible to receive pensions from the Group). The Trustee ensures certain benefits are payable on death 
before retirement. The Scheme’s liabilities shown below reflects management’s understanding of the benefits due at the date of 
the report and make no allowance for any potential impact on benefits of recent case law (such as the recent High Court judgment 
in the case of Virgin Media Limited vs NTL Pension Trustees II Limited).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
235
Financial statements
Contents

Section 6: People costs continued
6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
A qualified third-party actuary, Aon, carried out the most recent funding valuation of the Scheme as at 31 March 2022. The actuarial 
review at 31 December 2024 is based on the same membership and other data as this funding valuation. The Scheme’s Board 
accepted the advice of the actuary and approved the use of these assumptions for the purpose of assessing the Scheme’s costs. 
The result of the latest funding valuation has been adjusted to 31 December 2024, taking into account experience over the period 
since 31 March 2022, changes in market conditions and differences in financial and demographic assumptions. The present value 
of the defined benefit obligation and the related current service costs were measured using the projected unit credit method. 
The principal assumptions for the Scheme across the current and prior year are set out below.
As at 31 December
2024 
% p.a.
2023
% p.a.
Discount rate
5.5
4.6
Inflation (RPI)
3.0
2.8
Rate of increase in pensions in payment and deferred pensions
2.8
2.7
Rate of increase in pensionable salaries
3.4
3.2
The defined benefit obligation for the Scheme as at 31 December 2024 allows for expected benefit increases that will be awarded 
in 2025, based on known 2024 indices.
Mortality assumptions are based on recent actual mortality experience of the Scheme’s members and allow for expected future 
changes in mortality rates. The assumptions are that a member aged 60 in 2024 will live, on average, for a further 25 years if they are 
male (2023: 25 years) and for a further 27 years if they are female (2023: 27 years). Life expectancy at age 60 for male and female 
non-pensioners currently aged 45 is assumed to be 26 and 28 years respectively (2023: 26 and 28 years respectively). 
The weighted average duration of the Scheme at 31 December 2024 based on the IAS 19 position was 15 years  
(2023: 16 years). 
The defined benefit obligation in respect of the Scheme includes benefits for current employees of the Group (28%), former employees 
of the Group who are yet to retire (10%) and retired pensioners (62%).
The net surplus recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet in respect of the Scheme is the excess of the fair value of the plan assets 
over the present value of the defined benefit obligation, determined as follows:
As at 31 December 
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Fair value of plan assets
203.4
220.3
Defined benefit obligation
(178.7)
(201.9)
Net surplus recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet
24.7
18.4
The total charges and credits recognised in the Consolidated income statement, within operating and administrative expenses and 
interest receivable and similar gains, are as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Included in staff costs (note 6.1):
Current service cost
2.1
2.3
Included in interest receivable (note 2.5):
Interest income on net defined benefit surplus
(0.9)
(2.1)
Total amount recognised in the Consolidated income statement
1.2
0.2

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
236
Financial statements
Contents

6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation of the Scheme are as follows:
 
Year ended 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
Defined benefit obligation at 1 January
201.9
181.1
Current service cost
2.1
2.3
Interest cost
9.0
8.0
Actuarial (gains)/losses
(24.3)
21.8
Benefits paid
(10.0)
(11.3)
Defined benefit obligation at 31 December
178.7
201.9
The actuarial gains of £24.3 million (2023: losses of £21.8 million) reflect gains of £23.5 million (2023: losses of £0.3 million) arising 
from changes in financial assumptions, losses of £1.0 million (2023: £22.4 million) arising from scheme experience, and gains of 
£1.8 million (2023: £0.9 million) arising from changes in demographic assumptions.
The gains in the current year are due to changes in financial assumptions and principally reflect the reduction in the present value 
of the Scheme’s liabilities arising as a result of the movement in discount rate assumption to 5.5% p.a. (2023: 4.6% p.a.) following an 
increase in corporate bond yields. This was partly offset by a slight increase in overall long-term inflationary assumptions, reflecting 
market pricing.
Changes in the fair value of plan assets are as follows:
Year ended 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
Fair value of plan assets at 1 January
220.3
219.6
Interest on plan assets
9.9
10.1
Remeasurement losses on fair value of plan assets 
(18.8)
(7.0)
Employer contributions
2.0
8.9
Benefits paid
(10.0)
(11.3)
Fair value of plan assets at 31 December
203.4
220.3
Employer contributions included payments totalling £nil (2023: £4.3 million) to reduce the actuarial deficit related to the legacy DPG 
ESPS. There were contributions of £0.2 million outstanding at the end of the year (2023: £0.2 million). 
The actual return on plan assets in the period was a loss of £8.9 million (2023: gain of £3.1 million).
Remeasurement gains on the defined benefit pension scheme of £5.5 million (2023: losses of £28.8 million) were recognised in the 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income. These are made up as follows:
 
Year ended 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
£m
Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit obligation
24.3
(21.8)
Remeasurement losses on fair value of plan assets
(18.8)
(7.0)
Total remeasurement gains/(losses) recognised in other comprehensive income
5.5
(28.8)
The fair values of the major categories of plan assets were as follows (all assets are quoted, except for cash and cash equivalents or 
otherwise stated):
 
As at 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
£m
Gilts
85.5
110.3
Equities (1)
31.3
24.1
Bonds (2)
22.7
5.0
Property
21.7
15.1
Infrastructure
9.6
–
Investment funds
–
4.5
Cash and cash equivalents
5.3
10.5
Other assets (3)
27.3
50.8
Fair value of total plan assets
203.4
220.3
(1)	 As at 31 December 2024, the Scheme’s target long-term asset strategy was: diversified growth funds (39%), private credit (10%), secure income alternatives (7.5%) and 
liability driven investing/cash (43.5%). As at 31 December 2023, the Scheme’s target long-term asset strategy was: diversified growth funds (34%), private credit (12%), 
hedge funds (3%), secure income alternatives (7%) and liability driven investing/cash (44%). 
(2)	 Bonds include a mixture of corporate, high yield, emerging market, UK Government and absolute return bonds.
(3)	 Other assets include £16.6 million (2023: £25.8 million) of investments in private credit, a type of private equity vehicle which is not quoted in an active market. The fair 
value of these investments is derived in accordance with International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation (IPEV) Guidelines. All other assets are quoted in an 
active market, including £4.7 million (2023: £nil) in respect of downside risk management and £4.0 million (2023: £nil) relating to asset-backed securities (ABS).

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
237
Financial statements
Contents

Section 6: People costs continued
6.3 Retirement benefit obligations continued
The pension plan assets do not include any ordinary shares issued by Drax Group plc or any property occupied by the Group.
The valuation of the pension liabilities has been disclosed as a key source of estimation uncertainty due to the assumptions used in 
the valuation. The assumptions for discount rate, inflation rate (and related inflation-linked benefits), and life expectancy have a 
potentially significant effect on the measurement of the Scheme’s surplus. The following table provides an indication of the sensitivity 
of the net pension surplus at 31 December to changes in these assumptions, considering the impact on the defined benefit obligation 
only. If a combination of the below reasonably possible changes to key assumptions were used in the valuation of the pension 
obligations, this could result in a material change to the amount recognised.
As at 31 December
Increase/(decrease) in net surplus
2024
£m
2023
£m
Discount rate
– Increase
0.25%
6.3
7.9
– Decrease
0.25%
(6.5)
(8.2)
Inflation rate (1)
– Increase
0.25%
(5.2)
(6.5)
– Decrease
0.25%
5.1
6.3
Life expectancy
– Increase
1 year
(4.8)
(7.2)
– Decrease
1 year
5.1
7.4
(1)	 The sensitivity of the Scheme’s liabilities to salary and pension increases is closely correlated with inflation, therefore separate sensitivities have not been performed on 
salary and pension increases and the inflationary sensitivity incorporates these.
The Group is exposed to investment and other risks. However, these risks are mitigated by the Scheme being around 95% hedged 
against movements in UK Government bonds and inflation of appropriate duration. This means from a discount rate perspective that 
the Scheme is broadly only exposed to changes in credit spreads plus around 5% of changes in underlying gilt yields and, for inflation, 
the Scheme’s exposure is around 5% of any actual changes.
Future contributions
UK legislation requires that pension schemes are funded prudently (i.e. to a level in excess of the current expected cost of providing 
benefits). This funding is carried out with reference to actuarial valuations which are required by law to take place at intervals of no 
more than three years. Following each valuation, the Trustee and the Group must agree the contributions required (if any) such that 
the Scheme is fully funded over time on the basis of suitably prudent assumptions. 
The Group expects to make total contributions of £1.9 million to the Scheme during the 12 months ending 31 December 2025.
The latest actuarial valuation of the Drax 2019 Scheme which was carried out as at 31 March 2022 resulted in a funding surplus 
of £13.9 million and so no deficit recovery plan was required.
The Group agreed to make additional contributions to the Drax 2019 Scheme from February 2023 to June 2023 and an additional 
payment in 2026 to fully fund the Scheme on a low-risk basis, as agreed between the Group and Trustee at the time, through the 
provision of a surety bond. At this point, the Scheme is expected to be self-sufficient, unless material adverse changes in economic 
conditions arise compared to those assumed in the valuation. The Group is satisfied that the additional contributions are manageable 
within the Group’s business plan.
The Trust Deeds of the Scheme provide the sponsors of the Scheme with an unconditional right to a refund of surplus assets assuming 
the gradual settlement of plan liabilities over time. Based on these rights, any net surplus in the Scheme is recognised in full in the 
Consolidated balance sheet. 
Update on the Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited case 
In June 2023, the High Court issued a ruling in the case of Virgin Media Limited v NTL Pension Trustees II Limited and others relating 
to the validity of certain historical pension changes. The ruling confirmed the need for actuarial confirmation where schemes made 
changes to benefits between 6 April 1997 and 5 April 2016, and any relevant amendments were void without the appropriate 
confirmation. During 2024, Virgin Media Limited appealed the High Court’s decision through the Court of Appeal, but this was upheld 
on 25 July 2024.
The Trustee has taken legal advice and concluded that it is reasonable to believe that previous rule amendments were carried out 
in accordance with the relevant requirements and that no further action is needed as this stage.
Notwithstanding this initial risk assessment there remain areas of uncertainty that could potentially require legal clarification. 
Management has performed an assessment to understand the potential impact of the ruling in the case and based on this are satisfied 
that there is no material liability or probable outflow, and as such, no adjustment has been reflected within the defined benefit 
obligation at this time.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
238
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management
This section provides disclosures around financial risk management, including the financial instruments the Group uses to mitigate 
such risks.
7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values
The Group holds a variety of derivative and non-derivative financial instruments, including cash and cash equivalents, borrowings, 
payables and receivables arising from operations.
Accounting classifications and fair values
IFRS 13 requires categorisation of the Group’s financial instruments in accordance with the following hierarchy in order to explain 
the basis on which their fair values have been determined:
	
– Level 1 – Fair value measurements are those derived from quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or 
liabilities
	
– Level 2 – Fair value measurements are those derived from inputs, other than quoted prices, included within Level 1, that are 
observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices)
	
– Level 3 – Fair value measurements are those derived from valuation techniques that include inputs for the asset or liability that 
are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)
Categorisation within this fair value measurement hierarchy has been determined on the basis of the lowest level input that is 
significant to the fair value measurement of the relevant asset or liability.
The table below shows the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and liabilities, including their levels in the fair value 
hierarchy as defined by IFRS 13. It does not include fair value information for lease liabilities, or for financial assets and financial 
liabilities not measured at fair value if the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value. Cash and cash equivalents (note 
4.1), trade and other receivables (note 3.5), and trade and other payables (note 3.7) generally have a short time to maturity. For this 
reason, their carrying values, on the historical cost basis, are approximate to their fair values. The Group’s borrowings relate principally 
to the publicly traded high-yield loan notes and amounts drawn against term loans (note 4.2). These financial liabilities are measured at 
amortised cost.
At 31 December 2024
£m
Carrying amount 
Fair value
Fair value-
hedging
instruments
Mandatorily 
at FVTPL-
others
FVOCI
Financial 
assets at
 amortised 
cost
Financial 
liabilities at
 amortised 
cost 
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Financial assets measured at fair value
Commodity contracts
 101.9 
 51.6 
–
–
–
 153.5 
–
 153.5 
–
 153.5 
Foreign currency 
exchange contracts
 21.0 
 75.7 
–
–
–
 96.7 
–
 96.7 
–
 96.7 
Interest rate and cross-
currency contracts
 7.1 
– 
–
–
–
 7.1 
–
 7.1 
–
 7.1 
Contingent consideration
– 
 9.4 
–
–
–
 9.4 
–
– 
 9.4 
 9.4 
Trade and other 
receivables
 – 
 0.3 
 38.9 
–
–
 39.2 
–
 39.2 
–
 39.2
Cash and cash equivalents
–
 103.1
–
–
–
103.1
–
103.1
–
103.1
Financial assets not measured at fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
–
–
 – 
 353.4 
–
 353.4 
Cash and cash equivalents
–
–
–
 252.9
–
 252.9 
Financial liabilities measured at fair value
Commodity contracts
(50.9)
(30.9)
–
–
–
(81.8)
–
(81.8)
–
(81.8)
Foreign currency 
exchange contracts
(24.6)
(12.3)
–
–
–
(36.9)
–
(36.9)
–
(36.9)
Interest rate and cross-
currency contracts
(30.6)
–
–
–
–
(30.6)
–
(30.6)
–
(30.6)
Inflation rate contracts
(184.0)
–
–
–
–
(184.0)
–
(184.0)
–
(184.0)
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value
Secured bank loans
–
–
–
–
(768.2)
 (768.2)
–
(771.2)
–
(771.2)
Secured loan notes
–
–
–
–
(408.5)
(408.5)
(422.3)
–
–
(422.3)
Lease liabilities
–
–
–
–
(116.5)
(116.5)
Trade and other payables
–
–
–
–
(793.0)
(793.0)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
239
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
At 31 December 2023
£m
Carrying amount 
Fair value
Fair value-
hedging
instruments
Mandatorily 
at FVTPL-
others
FVOCI
Financial 
assets at
 amortised 
cost
Financial 
liabilities at
 amortised 
cost 
Total
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Total
Financial assets measured at fair value
Commodity contracts
 402.7 
 125.4 
–
–
–
 528.1 
–
 528.1 
–
 528.1 
Foreign currency 
exchange contracts
 37.7 
 70.8 
–
–
–
 108.5 
–
 108.5 
–
 108.5 
Interest rate and cross-
currency contracts
 25.4 
 – 
–
–
–
 25.4 
–
 25.4 
–
 25.4 
Contingent consideration
– 
 9.2
–
–
–
 9.2 
–
– 
9.2
 9.2
Trade and other 
receivables
 – 
 – 
242.2
–
–
242.2 
–
 242.2
–
 242.2 
Cash and cash equivalents
–
171.1
–
–
–
 171.1
–
171.1
–
171.1
Financial assets not measured at fair value
Trade and other 
receivables
–
–
 – 
644.2
–
 644.2
Cash and cash equivalents
–
–
–
208.4
–
 208.4 
Financial liabilities measured at fair value
Commodity contracts
(58.8)
(134.4)
–
–
–
(193.2)
–
(193.2)
–
(193.2)
Foreign currency 
exchange contracts
(23.7) 
(35.8)
–
–
–
(59.5) 
–
(59.5)
–
(59.5) 
Interest rate and cross-
currency contracts
(35.1) 
–
–
–
–
 (35.1)
–
(35.1) 
–
 (35.1)
Inflation rate contracts
(250.4)
–
–
–
–
(250.4) 
–
(250.4)
–
(250.4) 
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value
Secured bank loans
–
–
–
–
(698.1) 
 (698.1)
–
(704.8)
–
(704.8)
Unsecured bank loans
–
–
–
–
(120.0)
(120.0) 
–
(120.0)
–
(120.0)
Secured loan notes
–
–
–
–
 (607.2) 
 (607.2) 
(596.4)
–
–
 (596.4) 
Lease liabilities
–
–
–
–
(135.8)
(135.8)
Trade and other payables
–
–
–
–
(919.2)
(919.2)
The derivative financial instruments used by the Group and not subject to the own-use exemption have been categorised as follows:
	
– Commodity contracts – forward contracts for the sale or purchase of a commodity which may or may not be settled through 
physical delivery of the commodity, as well as weather-related contracts
	
– Foreign currency exchange contracts – currency-related contracts including forwards, swaps, vanilla options and structured option 
products
	
– Interest rate and cross-currency contracts – contracts which swap one interest rate for another in a single currency, including 
floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps, and contracts which swap interest and principal cash flows in one currency for another 
currency, including fixed-to-fixed and floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps
	
– Inflation rate contracts – swap contracts, such as floating-to-fixed, which are linked to an inflation index such as the UK Retail Price 
Index (RPI) or the UK Consumer Price Index (CPI)
Fair value measurement
	
– Commodity contracts – the fair value of open commodity contracts that do not qualify for the own-use exemption, or are otherwise 
within the scope of IFRS 9, is calculated by reference to forward market prices at the reporting date
	
– Foreign currency exchange contracts – the fair value of foreign currency exchange contracts is determined using forward currency 
exchange market rates at the reporting date
	
– Interest rate contracts – the fair value of interest rate swaps is calculated by reference to forward market curves at the reporting 
date for the relevant interest index. The fair value of cross-currency interest rate swaps is calculated using the relevant forward 
currency exchange market rates for fixed-to-fixed swaps and by using the relevant forward currency exchange market rates and 
interest index for floating-to-fixed swaps
	
– Inflation rate contracts – the fair value of inflation rate swaps is calculated by reference to forward market curves at the reporting 
date for the relevant inflation index
Given the maturity profile of all these contracts, liquid forward market price curves are available for the duration of the contracts.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
240
Financial statements
Contents

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
The fair values of all derivative financial instruments are discounted to reflect both the time value of money and credit risk inherent 
within the instrument.
The assessment of fair value is derived in part by reference to a market price or rate for the instrument in question. The Group bases 
its assessment of market prices or rates upon forward curves that are largely derived from readily obtainable prices or rates published 
from third-party sources. However, any forward curve is based, at least in part, upon assumptions about future transactions and 
market movements. Due to the nature of the derivative financial instruments the Group holds, minor differences in the inputs, 
assumptions or methodologies used can result in appropriate, but different, estimates of fair values to those recognised by the Group. 
There may be choices to be made regarding which methodology or data source to use in the calculation of fair value for each 
derivative contract.
Assumptions may also need to be made where forward curves are not an exact match for the Group’s derivative contracts (e.g. due 
to quoted product types, maturity dates or time periods not exactly matching the terms of the Group’s derivative contracts), or where 
different forward curves are available. Where such instruments extend beyond the liquid portion of the forward curve, the level 
of estimation increases as the number of observable transactions decreases. However, given the maturity profile of the Group’s 
contracts, liquid forward market price curves are usually available for the duration of the contracts. The fair value of derivatives is not, 
however, considered a key source of estimation uncertainty as reasonably possible changes in assumptions are not expected to result 
in a materially different value within the next financial year.
Also, whilst there is a significant risk that the carrying amount of derivative assets and liabilities will change materially within the 
next financial year, as a result of movements in market prices or rates, the Group is not expecting to change its methodology or input 
sources in the next financial year. Any such changes are not as a result of assumptions or other sources of estimation uncertainty 
as at 31 December 2024 and therefore do not meet the definition of a key source of estimation uncertainty as defined by IAS 1.
Sensitivities are provided in note 7.2 for the impact of changes in inputs on the fair value.
The Group has reviewed all significant contracts for the presence of embedded derivatives. The EUR loan notes and the UK 
infrastructure private placement facility (2020) (see note 4.2) all contain early repayment options that meet the definition of embedded 
derivatives. However, in all cases, these do not require separate valuations as they are deemed to be closely related to the host 
contract.
The fair value of commodity contracts, foreign currency exchange contracts, interest rate swaps, cross-currency interest rate swaps 
and inflation swaps are largely determined by comparison between observable, liquid, forward market prices or rates, and the trade 
price or rate; therefore, these contracts are categorised as Level 2. Credit risk is not a significant input to the fair value calculations.
There have been no transfers during the current or prior year between Level 1, 2 or 3 category inputs.
The Group is responsible for determining the policies and approach to valuations required for financial reporting purposes, including 
Level 3 fair values. No external specialists have been utilised for the valuation of the current or prior year derivative financial 
instruments. Valuation policies, approaches and the results are discussed with and approved by the CFO and the Audit Committee 
as required, based on the size, complexity and judgement required with each valuation.
Level 3 fair values
The contingent consideration receivable by the Group relates to the sale of the CCGT generation portfolio in 2021. The gross nominal 
value of £29.0 million is contingent on certain triggers in respect of the option to develop the Damhead Creek 2 land disposed of as 
part of the sale of these assets. The fair value measurement of the contingent consideration has been categorised as Level 3 based 
on the inputs to the valuation techniques used.
Valuation approach
Significant unobservable inputs and range of inputs 
(probability weighted)
Relationship between significant unobservable 
input and fair value measurement
Contingent 
consideration
The fair value of the contingent 
consideration is determined using a 
discounted cash flow model. The 
valuation approach is based on a 
calculation of the probability of the 
option to develop the Damhead 
Creek 2 land being exercised. This 
probability is calculated using a 
range of forecasts for future 
Capacity Market auctions and the 
assumption that the option to 
develop the land would be exercised 
if the Capacity Market price were to 
clear above a certain level, providing 
sufficient certainty on the 
economics of the development.
Forecasted future Capacity Market 
clearing prices:
£2.54/kW – £101.00/kW 
(Average – £48.07/kW)
(2023: £2.47/kW – £77.20/kW)  
(2023: (Average – £42.66/kW))
Estimated bid price at which 
Damhead Creek 2 is to be entered 
into the Capacity Market auction:
£71.75/kW
(2023: £67.50/kW)
The fair value measurement would 
increase/(decrease) with:
	
– Higher/(lower) forecasted Capacity 
Market clearing prices causing a 
higher/(lower) probability of the 
option over the Damhead Creek 2 
land being exercised
	
– Lower/(higher) estimated bid price 
required for the Damhead Creek 2 
development to proceed causing a 
higher/(lower) probability of the 
option over the Damhead Creek 2 
land being exercised

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
241
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
During the year, inputs to the fair value calculation have been updated to reflect updates in both forecasted future Capacity Market 
clearing prices and the estimated bid price at which Damhead Creek 2 would require to provide sufficient certainty on the economics 
of the development.
The estimated bid price of £71.75/kW (2023: £67.50/kW) has increased with inflation during the year. The net impact of updating 
the estimated bid price, recent Capacity Market clearing price forecasts, and the impact of unwinding the discount has resulted in 
a £0.2 million increase to the fair value of the contingent consideration (2023: £18.2 million decrease).
During the prior year, due to significantly increased expectations relating to the cost to develop the project, the estimated bid price 
increased from £40.00/kW to £67.50/kW. This, alongside the impact of updating the calculation with forecasts of future Capacity 
Market clearing prices, resulted in an £18.2 million decrease to the fair value of the contingent consideration. As the change in fair 
value reflected the reversal of a previous credit recorded within exceptional items, and the decrease in fair value was above the 
Group’s threshold to be considered exceptional, the £18.2 million decrease was excluded from Adjusted results and presented as an 
exceptional item included within other gains or losses in the Consolidated income statement (see note 2.7). The current year increase 
has not been excluded from Adjusted results as it does not meet the threshold for being considered exceptional and is included within 
other gains and losses in the Consolidated income statement.
A reconciliation of the contingent consideration is detailed below:
Year ended 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Balance at 1 January
9.2
27.4
Net change in fair value 
0.2
(18.2)
Balance at 31 December
9.4
9.2
There are no reasonably possible changes to unobservable inputs to the fair value calculation that would have a material impact on the 
fair value measurement of the contingent consideration. 
Accounting for derivatives
Derivatives (subject to certain exemptions described below) must be measured at fair value, which generally represents the difference 
between the price the Group has secured in the contract, and the price the Group could achieve in the market at the reporting date.
Changes in fair value are recognised either within the Consolidated income statement or the hedge reserve and cost of hedging 
reserve within the Consolidated statement of changes in equity, dependent upon whether the contract in question qualifies as an 
effective hedge under IFRS 9 (see note 7.2).
The own-use exemption applies to certain contracts for physical commodities entered into and held for the Group’s own purchase, 
sale or usage requirements. The Group’s own-use contracts, such as certain power purchase agreements (PPAs) and the Group’s 
energy supply contracts, are excluded from fair value mark-to-market accounting. 
Contracts for non-financial assets which do not qualify for the own-use exemption (principally wholesale power, gas, financial oil and 
carbon emissions allowances) and financial contracts (principally foreign exchange, interest, inflation and freight) are accounted for 
as derivatives in accordance with IFRS 9 and are recorded in the Consolidated balance sheet at fair value. Changes in fair value are 
reflected through the hedge reserve (see note 7.3) to the extent that the contracts are designated as effective hedges in accordance 
with IFRS 9, or the Consolidated income statement where the hedge accounting requirements are not met, or the hedges are 
ineffective. Changes in fair value of the derivatives that do not meet the hedge accounting requirements are excluded from Adjusted 
results in the Consolidated income statement until the contract matures, as management believes this more clearly reflects the 
underlying performance of the Group as it ensures these derivatives are recognised in the period that they are intended to hedge 
at their contracted prices (see note 2.7 for further details).
The Group’s biomass risk management policy permits some flexibility in trading activity to optimise the overall portfolio position and 
potentially release value in certain, limited circumstances. The nature of these contracts means they cannot be readily net settled 
in cash or other financial instruments and, as a result, they remain outside of the scope of IFRS 9 and are excluded from fair value 
mark-to-market accounting. See the critical accounting judgements section on page 163 for further details on this.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
242
Financial statements
Contents

7.1 Financial instruments and their fair values continued
Derivative balances are classified in the Consolidated balance sheet as current or non-current based on the final maturity date of the 
contracts. The derivative financial instruments recognised in the Consolidated balance sheet at the reporting date are:
As at 31 December
2024 
£m
2023
£m
Non-current derivative financial instrument assets
 81.7 
 293.6 
Current derivative financial instrument assets
 175.6 
 368.4 
Total derivative financial instrument assets
 257.3 
 662.0 
Non-current derivative financial instrument liabilities
(262.2)
(306.6)
Current derivative financial instrument liabilities
(71.1)
(231.6) 
Total derivative financial instrument liabilities
(333.3)
(538.2) 
Total net derivative financial instruments
(76.0)
 123.8 
The gains and losses recognised in the period relating to derivative financial instruments mandatorily measured at fair value through 
profit or loss (FVTPL) are detailed below. The Group had no financial assets or financial liabilities voluntarily designated at FVTPL. 
In addition to the amounts disclosed below, gains and losses relating to derivative financial instruments qualifying for hedge 
accounting are disclosed in notes 7.2 to 7.4. 
Year ended 31 December
2024
 £m
2023
 £m
Gains on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in revenue
 11.9 
 70.7 
Gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in 
cost of sales
45.3
(127.0)
Gains on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in foreign 
exchange (losses)/gains
–
4.9
Losses on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting – recognised in interest 
payable and similar charges
(0.6)
(0.3)
Total gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments not qualifying for hedge accounting
56.6
(51.7)
7.2 Financial risk management
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks, including commodity price risk, foreign currency risk, interest rate risk, 
inflation risk, liquidity risk, counterparty risk and credit risk. The Group’s overall risk management programme focuses on the 
unpredictability of commodity and financial markets and seeks to manage potential adverse effects on the Group’s financial 
performance.
The Group uses derivative financial instruments to hedge certain risk exposures. Risk management is overseen by the risk 
management committees as explained in the Principal risks and uncertainties section (starting on page 70). The Financial Risk 
Management Committee identifies, evaluates and manages financial risks in close co-ordination with the Group’s trading and treasury 
functions under policies approved by the Board of Directors.
7.2.1 Commodity price risk
The Group is exposed to the effect of fluctuations in commodity prices, particularly the price of power, gas, other fuels and the price 
of carbon emissions allowances. Price variations and market cycles have historically influenced the financial results of the Group and 
are expected to continue to do so.
Commodity price sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to commodity prices and the impact on profit after tax 
and other components of equity of reasonably possible increases or decreases in commodity prices as at 31 December. The analysis 
assumes all other variables were held constant.
Financial and commodity markets saw significant volatility and high prices in 2022. During 2023, the high prices seen in 2022 
generally reversed and these price reductions have continued into 2024, but in the most part prices are still above historical averages. 
See the Principal risks and uncertainties section on page 73 for further details on UK energy market conditions. As a result of these 
fluctuating market conditions, the valuation of the Group’s commodity derivative financial instruments, in particular power, gas and oil, 
have seen large reversals of the amounts previously recognised as market prices have continued to reduce, whilst older trades with 
higher prices have also matured.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
243
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
Sensitivities for a 10% change in prices have been included in the current and prior year. The impact of smaller and larger price 
changes can be extrapolated from the below table as changes in prices have a relatively linear relationship with the impact on profit 
after tax and on the hedge reserve.
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax
10% decrease 
£m
10% increase 
£m
10% decrease 
£m
10% increase 
£m
At 31 December 2024
Power
–
–
43.0
(43.0)
Carbon
1.6
(1.6)
–
–
Gas
10.8
(10.8)
–
–
Oil
(4.8)
4.8
–
–
Freight
(0.2)
0.2
–
–
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax
10% decrease 
£m
10% increase 
£m
10% decrease 
£m
10% increase 
£m
At 31 December 2023
Power
–
–
34.9
(34.9)
Carbon
2.8
(2.8)
(0.2)
0.2
Gas
11.1
(11.1)
–
–
Oil
(7.9)
7.9
–
–
The Group designates certain derivatives as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such, other components 
of equity are sensitive to increases or decreases in commodity price risk and the impact on the hedge reserve resulting from these 
movements. Profit after tax is sensitive to increases or decreases in commodity prices as a result of the impact on the fair value of 
derivative financial instruments not designated as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting.
Commodity risk management
The Group has a policy of securing forward power sales and purchases, and purchases of fuel when it is profitable to do so and is in line 
with specified limits under approved policies. Forward power sales can be secured up to 100% of forecast availability two years ahead, 
after taking account of the volume held back for operational risk management purposes. All commitments to sell and purchase power 
under fixed price contracts are designated as cash flow hedges as they reduce the Group’s cash flow exposure resulting from 
fluctuations in the price of power. The Group purchases biomass pellets and other fuels under either a fixed or variable priced contract 
with different maturities, principally from a number of international sources.
The Group considers all such commodity contracts to be economic hedges. If either the contracts cannot be readily net settled, or if 
the Group is able to demonstrate that these contracts were entered into and continue to be held for the purpose of receipt or delivery 
of the non-financial item in accordance with the Group’s expected purchase, sale or usage requirements and the own-use exemption 
applies, then these contracts are not within the scope of IFRS 9. For other contracts that are within the scope of IFRS 9 the Group 
applies hedge accounting where possible. If the contracts are within the scope of IFRS 9 and hedge accounting is not applied then 
the contracts are recognised at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL).
Where forward power curves are less liquid, the Group uses financially settled gas sales as a proxy for power to mitigate the risk of 
power price fluctuations. The Group also purchases gas under fixed-price contracts to meet the requirements of the Energy Solutions 
segment and for its Daldowie fuel plant. The Group’s gas supply business is reducing in size due to the decision made in January 2023 
to phase out the Group’s gas supply contracts and due to the sale of the majority of the Group’s non-core SME customer meter points 
to EDF in September 2024 (see note 2.7 for further details).
The Group purchases carbon emissions allowances under fixed-price contracts to cover the Group’s purchase requirements under 
the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS) in relation to the Group’s carbon emissions. Carbon emissions allowances are also sold as 
part of the proxy power hedges in the same way as financial gas described above. Sales and purchases of carbon are not designated 
as cash flow hedges.
The Group purchases financial oil contracts to hedge freight costs as oil is a significant input into the overall cost of freight. Financial 
oil contracts are not designated as cash flow hedges.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
244
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Hedge accounting
The Group has cash flow hedges relating to commodity contracts, principally commitments to sell and purchase power. In the prior 
year, cash flow hedge accounting was also applied to certain carbon purchases. Amounts are recognised in the hedge reserve as the 
designated contracts are marked-to-market at each reporting date for the effective portion of the hedge, which is generally 100% of 
the relevant contract. Amounts held within the hedge reserve are then recycled to the Consolidated income statement as the hedged 
item impacts profit or loss. For power sales and purchase contracts, this is when the underlying power is delivered.
Included in amounts released from equity are current and prior period gains and losses on financial instruments for which the hedged 
transaction has now occurred and these gains and losses have been released to the Consolidated income statement in the period. 
No ineffectiveness was recognised in the Consolidated income statement on continuing commodity hedges in the current or prior 
year. Due to the use of “all-in-one” hedges, this results in the movement in fair value for the hedged items and hedging instruments 
being identical. The only sources of ineffectiveness regarding the “all-in-one” hedges would be if delivery of the commodities was 
no longer expected to occur (which would result in hedge accounting being discontinued) and credit risk. The Group applies a hedge 
ratio of 1:1 to its commodity risk cash flow hedges.
The reconciliation of the reserves and time period when the hedge will affect the Consolidated income statement are disclosed in 
note 7.3.
The summary of the amounts relating to the hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the period is presented in the 
table below.
The average forward rates quoted below only reflect the rates applicable to the portion of the Group’s commodity contracts that 
qualify for hedge accounting in accordance with IFRS 9. The rates do not reflect the overall average rate of the Group’s total portfolio 
of commodity contracts that are used to protect the value of future cash flows.
Exposure
31 December 2024
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(MWh, 
allowances)
Weighted
average 
fixed price
£
Maturity 
date
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
– gains/(losses)
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
assets 
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
 liabilities 
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges
net of deferred  
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer 
applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Commodity contracts
Sale and purchases of 
power
7,013,766
87.3
January 
2025 
– September 
2028
34.5
101.9
(50.9)
25.9
–
Purchase of carbon 
emissions allowances
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Exposure
31 December 2024
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value 
of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
– gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedging gains
recognised in OCI 
in the period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Line item 
in the income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying value of 
a non-financial
asset
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash 
flows
being no longer
expected to
 occur – 
(gains)/losses
Line item 
in the income
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Commodity contracts
Sale and purchase of 
power
34.5
(15.2)
–
Revenue
–
(397.5)
–
Revenue
–
Cost of sales
–
103.9
–
Cost of sales
Purchase of carbon 
emissions allowances
–
(0.6)
–
Cost of sales
–
1.2
–
Cost of sales

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
245
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
Exposure
31 December 2023
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
(MWh, 
allowances)
Weighted
average 
fixed price
£
Maturity date
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
– gains/(losses)
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
assets 
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
 liabilities 
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges net 
of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Commodity contracts
Sale and purchases of 
power
 5,580,931 
 129.4
January 
2024 
– September 
2026
343.5
 402.3 
(58.8)
 257.4 
–
Purchase of carbon 
emissions allowances
 62,000 
 37.4
March 
2024 
– December 
2024
 0.4
 0.4 
– 
0.3
(0.7)
Exposure
31 December 2023
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value 
of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedging gains
recognised in 
OCI in the period 
– gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Line item 
in the income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying value of 
a non-financial
asset
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash 
flows being 
no longer
expected to
 occur – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Line item 
in the income
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Commodity contracts
Sale and purchase of 
power
343.5
413.3
–
Revenue
–
(415.9)
–
Revenue
–
Cost of sales
–
599.3
–
Cost of sales
Purchase of carbon 
emissions allowances
 0.4 
 1.4 
–
Cost of sales
–
1.6
–
Cost of sales
7.2.2 Foreign currency and interest rate risk
Foreign currency risk
The Group is exposed to fluctuations in foreign currency rates as a result of committed and forecast transactions in foreign currencies, 
principally in relation to purchases of fuel for use in the Biomass Generation segment and principal and interest payments relating to 
foreign currency denominated debt. These fuel purchases are typically denominated in US dollars (USD), euros (EUR) or Canadian 
dollars (CAD), and the foreign currency debt is also denominated in USD, EUR and CAD (see note 4.2 for further details on the Group’s 
borrowings).
The Group also has an exposure to translation risk in relation to its net investment in its US and Canadian subsidiaries within the Pellet 
Production segment.
Foreign currency sensitivity
The analysis below shows the impact on profit after tax and other components of equity of reasonably possible strengthening or 
weakening of currencies against GBP. The sensitivity analysis below shows the impact of a change in foreign exchange rates as at  
31 December on outstanding monetary items denominated in foreign currencies and the valuation of foreign currency derivative 
instruments. For foreign currency derivatives designated into hedge relationships the analysis includes the impact of recycling 
amounts from the hedge reserve if a change in foreign exchange rates would result in the recycling of gains and losses due to the 
item they are hedging impacting profit or loss. The analysis assumes all other variables were held constant.
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax
10% 
strengthening 
£m
10%
weakening
 £m
10% 
strengthening 
£m
10%
weakening 
£m
At 31 December 2024
USD
66.8
(57.4)
(75.9)
(75.9)
EUR
10.1
(8.9)
(19.1)
(27.4)
CAD
1.2
(1.0)
(6.6)
(6.9)

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
246
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax
10%
strengthening
£m
10%
weakening
 £m
10%
strengthening
£m
10%
weakening
£m
At 31 December 2023
USD
 84.5 
(53.5) 
 125.3 
(100.8) 
EUR
 15.9 
(13.2) 
 3.9 
(3.6) 
CAD
 0.3 
 –
 4.8 
(4.0) 
The Group designates certain foreign currency derivatives as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such, 
other components of equity are sensitive to the strengthening or weakening of other currencies in relation to the impact on the 
hedge reserve of these movements. Profit after tax is sensitive to the strengthening or weakening of other currencies as a result of 
the impact on the fair value of foreign currency derivatives not designated as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. 
Foreign currency risk management
It is the Group’s policy to hedge material transactional exposures using a variety of derivatives to protect the sterling values of foreign 
currency cash flows, except where there is an economic hedge inherent in the transaction. The Group enters into derivative contracts 
in line with the Group’s currency risk management policy, including forwards and options, to manage the risks associated with its 
anticipated foreign currency requirements over a rolling five-year period, covering contracted exposures and a proportion of highly 
probable forecast transactions.
In addition, in order to optimise the cost of funding, the Group has issued foreign currency denominated debt in USD, EUR and CAD 
(see note 4.2 for further details on borrowings). The Group utilises derivative contracts, including cross-currency interest rate swaps 
and foreign exchange forward contracts, to manage exchange risk on foreign currency debt.
Foreign currency risk hedge accounting
The Group designates certain foreign currency exchange contracts, predominantly forwards, as hedging instruments of the foreign 
currency risk of biomass purchases denominated in foreign currencies. Gains and losses on these foreign currency exchange contracts 
are transferred from equity to inventories for these hedges when the Group takes ownership of the biomass. The Group designates the 
spot element of these foreign currency exchange contracts and applies a hedge ratio of 1:1.
The Group designates certain foreign currency exchange contracts, predominantly forwards and swaps, as hedging instruments of 
the foreign currency risk on the principal repayments of certain foreign currency denominated borrowings. Gains and losses that are 
effective at hedging the foreign exchange risk on the principal repayments are released to foreign exchange gains or losses to offset 
gains and losses on retranslating the hedged foreign currency denominated borrowings. The Group designates the spot element of 
these foreign currency exchange contracts and applies a hedge ratio of 1:1.
The Group also designates certain cross-currency interest rate swaps as hedging instruments of the foreign currency risk on payments 
of both principal and interest on certain foreign currency denominated borrowings. Gains and losses that are effective at hedging the 
foreign exchange risk on the interest payments are released to interest payable and similar charges at the same time as the interest on 
the related hedged foreign currency denominated borrowings is expensed. Gains and losses that are effective at hedging the foreign 
exchange risk on the principal repayments are released to foreign exchange gains or losses to offset gains and losses on retranslating 
the hedged foreign currency denominated borrowings. The Group applies a hedge ratio of 1:1 for its cross-currency interest rate 
swaps.
The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to foreign currency exchange contracts (forwards and swaps) that are designated 
as hedging spot foreign currency risk are timing differences and credit risk. The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to cross-
currency interest rate swaps are differences in the critical terms, differences in repricing dates, foreign currency basis spread, 
and credit risk.
Interest rate risk
The Group has exposure to interest rate risk, principally in relation to variable rate debt, cash and cash equivalents and the revolving 
credit facility (RCF), should it be drawn. The returns generated on the Group’s cash balance, or payable on amounts drawn on the RCF, 
are exposed to movements in short-term interest rates. The Group actively manages cash balances to protect against adverse changes 
in interest rates whilst retaining liquidity. Further information about the Group’s variable rate debt instruments (including the RCF) 
and their repayment schedules is provided in note 4.2.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
247
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
Interest rate sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to interest rates for both derivative and non-derivative 
financial instruments at the reporting date. For floating rate liabilities, the analysis is prepared assuming the amount of the liability 
outstanding at the reporting date was outstanding for the whole year.
The analysis below shows what the impact on the current and previous year’s profit after tax and other components of equity would 
have been for a reasonably possible increase or decrease in interest rates. For interest rate derivatives designated into hedge 
relationships the analysis includes the impact of recycling amounts from the hedge reserve. The analysis assumes all other variables 
are held constant. 
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components  
of equity, net of tax
100 basis points
 increase
 £m
100 basis points
 decrease
 £m
100 basis points
 increase
 £m
100 basis points
 decrease
 £m
At 31 December 2024
Variable rate debt – hedged
(5.6)
5.6
–
–
Interest rate swaps
5.6
(5.6)
9.8
(9.8)
Net impact
–
–
9.8
(9.8)
At 31 December 2023
Variable rate debt – unhedged
 (1.2) 
 1.2 
–
–
Variable rate debt – hedged
 (4.2)
 4.2 
–
–
Interest rate swaps
4.2 
(4.2) 
8.1 
(8.1) 
Net impact
 (1.2)
 1.2 
8.1 
(8.1) 
An increase or decrease in interest rates would affect profit after tax as a result of the impact on the interest payable in the period on 
any variable rate debt. The Group has reduced its exposure to interest rate risk on variable rate debt through the use of floating-to-
fixed interest rate and cross-currency swaps. These swaps are designated as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting 
and therefore a change in interest rates would not have a significant impact on profit after tax as the recycling of gains and losses 
on these swaps would generally offset the impact of changes in interest rates on the Group’s variable rate debt. Other components 
of equity are sensitive to an increase or decrease in interest rates due to the impact changes in interest rates has on the valuation 
of these floating-to-fixed interest rate and cross-currency swaps. These fair value changes impact the hedge reserve.
Other components of equity are sensitive to an increase or decrease in interest rates due to the impact changes in interest rates has 
on the valuation of these floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps. These fair value changes impact the hedge reserve.
Certain amounts of the Group’s variable rate debt and interest rate swaps have a floor of 0% for the benchmark interest rate. In the 
prior year the Group had CAD denominated debt that had a variable rate based on Canadian Dollar Offered Rate (CDOR). At 31 December 
2023, no swaps were in place to hedge the interest risk on the CAD denominated debt. Therefore, in relation to this debt in the prior 
year, a change in interest rate would have had an impact on profit after tax but not on other components of equity. During the prior 
year the Group extended the maturity of the CAD term loan facility to January 2026. As part of the extension the Group agreed 
with the lenders to transition the floating-rate to Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average (CORRA) plus a credit adjustment spread. 
At 31 December 2024, the Group had entered into a CORRA floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swap hedging the CAD 
denominated debt. As such, in the current year a change in interest rate would have no impact on profit after tax as the movement 
in debt would be offset by the recycling of the cash flow hedge, but would have an impact on other components of equity due to 
fair value changes in the value of the derivative impacting the hedge reserve. 
Interest rate risk management
The Group has a risk management policy in place relating to interest rate risk. The Group policy permits the use of hedging instruments 
in order to hedge up to 100% of the Group’s current and forecast interest rate exposure.
Interest rate risk hedge accounting
The Group designates certain interest rate swaps as hedging instruments of the interest rate risk of variable rate borrowings. Gains 
and losses on the interest payments on interest rate swaps are released to interest payable and similar charges at the same time as 
the interest is expensed on the related hedged borrowings. The Group applies a hedge ratio of 1:1 to its interest rate swaps.
The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to interest rate hedges are differences in the critical terms, differences in repricing dates, 
and credit risk.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
248
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Hedge accounting information
The Group has Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA) floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps to fix the interest payments on the 
following facilities: £50.0 million of the UK infrastructure private placement facility (2019), £98.0 million of the UK infrastructure 
private placement facility (2020), two £50.0 million tranches of the GBP and EUR term loan facility (2024), £125.0 million of the GBP 
term loan facility (2024) and the £50.0 million GBP term loan facility (2024). 
The Group has Euro Interbank Offered Rate (EURIBOR) floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps to fix the principal and interest payments 
on €70.0 million of the UK infrastructure private placement facility (2020). The Group has EURIBOR floating-to-fixed interest rate 
swaps to fix the interest payments on €185.0 million of the GBP and EUR term loan facility (2024). The Group has separately taken out 
€185.0 million notional value of foreign exchange forwards in order to fix the sterling cash flows payable on the principal repayment.
The Group has Canadian Overnight Repo Rate (CORRA) floating-to-fixed interest rate swaps to fix the interest payments on the 
C$200.0 million CAD term loan facility. The Group has separately taken out C$200.0 million notional value of foreign exchange 
forwards in order to fix the sterling cash flows payable on the principal repayment.
The Group has taken out fixed-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps to hedge the future cash flows associated with the 
following facilities: €350.0 million 2029 and €143.8 million 2025 fixed rate EUR loan notes and €31.5 million of the UK infrastructure 
private placement facility (2020).
As at 31 December 2024, the Group has fixed in sterling all interest and principal payments on variable rate and foreign currency 
denominated borrowings through the use of interest rate swaps, cross-currency interest rate swaps, and foreign currency exchange 
forwards and swaps, as described above. See note 4.2 for further details on the Group’s borrowings.
A summary of amounts relating to the Group’s hedge accounting of foreign currency risk and interest rate risk are presented in the 
table below. 
The information is disaggregated by risk type. Hedges of biomass purchases, principal repayments on borrowings hedged using foreign 
currency forwards or swaps, and fixed-to-fixed cross currency interest rate swaps are designated as hedges of foreign currency risk. 
Interest rate swaps are designated as hedges of interest rate risk. Floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps are designated 
as hedges of both foreign currency and interest rate risk.
The average forward rates quoted below only reflect the rates applicable to the portion of the Group’s foreign currency hedging 
instruments that qualify for hedge accounting in accordance with IFRS 9. The rates do not reflect the overall average rate of the 
Group’s total portfolio of derivatives that are used to fix the sterling value of future cash flows.
A reconciliation of reserves and the time period when the hedge will affect profit or loss, or will be transferred from equity and 
included in the initial cost of the non-financial item, are disclosed in notes 7.3 and 7.4.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
249
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
Exposure	
31 December 2024
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
($m, €m, C$m)
Weighted
average 
fixed/variable
rate
Maturity date
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
– gains/(losses) 
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet – 
assets
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet – 
 liabilities
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges net of 
deferred tax – 
(debit)/credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer 
applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Foreign currency risk on 
biomass purchases
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
1,430.5
$1.27
January 
2025 
– February 
2027
18.6
20.7
(2.1)
10.7
–
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
270.0
€1.15
January 
2025 
– October 
2026
(6.3)
–
(6.3)
(4.5)
–
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
166.0
C$1.67
January 
2025 
– March 
2027
(5.1)
0.3
(5.4)
(5.8)
–
Foreign currency risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – USD
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
525.3
€1.14/
6.48%
November 
2025 
 – April 
2028 
(10.4)
–
(19.7)
4.4
–
Principal payments – EUR
185.0
€1.11
February 
2027 
– March 
2028
(5.1)
–
(5.1)
–
–
Principal payments – CAD
200.0
C$1.68
January 
2026
(5.7)
–
(5.7)
–
–
Foreign currency and 
interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
255.0
€1.09/
4.04%
January 
2026 
– March 
2028
(8.6)
–
(8.7)
(2.7)
–
Interest payments – CAD
200.0
6.05%
January 
2026
(1.5)
–
(1.8)
(1.3)
–
Interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Variable rate GBP debt
423.0
2.89%
January 
2026 
 – April 
2028
6.1
7.1
(0.4)
4.3
–
7.2 Financial risk management continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
250
Financial statements
Contents

Exposure
31 December 2024
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value 
of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedging losses 
recognised in 
OCI in the 
period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying 
value
of a non-
financial asset
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash 
flows being no 
longer expected 
to occur – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Foreign currency risk 
on biomass purchases
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
18.6
19.7
–
Cost of sales
4.3
–
–
Inventories
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
(6.3)
(7.1)
– 
Cost of sales
0.9
– 
– 
Inventories
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
(5.1)
(5.9)
– 
Cost of sales
(0.4)
– 
– 
Inventories
Foreign currency risk 
on borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – USD
–
(5.6)
– 
Interest
payable 
and similar 
charges
– 
(0.7)
– 
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
– 
9.3
– 
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
(11.3)
(7.5)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar 
charges
– 
7.4
– 
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
– 
6.4
– 
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
Principal payments – 
EUR
(5.1)
(6.0)
– 
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
– 
6.0
– 
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
Principal payments – 
CAD
(5.7)
(7.4)
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
– 
7.4
– 
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
Foreign currency and 
interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
(8.7)
(6.4)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar
 charges
–
(2.5)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
–
3.4
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
Interest payments – 
CAD
(1.6)
(1.3)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
(0.4)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
Interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Variable rate GBP debt
10.8
(2.3)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
(12.0)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
7.2 Financial risk management continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
251
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
Exposure
31 December 2023
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
($m, €m, C$m)
Weighted
average 
fixed/variable
rate
Maturity date
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness 
– gains/(losses) 
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet – 
assets
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet – 
 liabilities
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges net of 
deferred tax – 
(debit)/credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer 
applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Foreign currency risk on 
biomass purchases
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
2,126.9
$1.29
January 
2024 
– January 
2027
14.1 
 35.6 
(21.5)
(7.3) 
–
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
47.0
€ 1.15
January 
2024 
 – April 
2024
–
 – 
– 
 0.2 
–
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
116.6
C$1.68
January 
2024 
– March 
2027
– 
 2.1 
(2.1) 
(1.3)
–
Foreign currency risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – USD
500.0
$1.36/ 
6.13%
November 
2024
22.1
2.7
(21.1)
(2.4)
–
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
 281.5 
€1.10/
4.57%
November 
2024 
 – November 
2026 
(1.2)
–
(12.7)
(0.2)
–
Principal payments – CAD
200.0
C$1.68
January 
2026
(0.1)
–
(0.1)
0.2
–
Foreign currency and 
interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
95.0
€1.09/
2.05%
January 
2024 
– January 
2026
(1.6)
–
(1.3)
1.4
–
Interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Variable rate GBP debt
473.0
0.88%
January 
2024 
– January 
2026
20.2
22.7
–
15.1
–
7.2 Financial risk management continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
252
Financial statements
Contents

Exposure
31 December 2023
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses)
£m
Hedging losses 
recognised in 
OCI in the 
period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Line item in the
income 
statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying 
value
of a non-
financial asset
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash 
flows being 
no longer
expected to 
occur – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Line item in the
income 
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Foreign currency risk 
on biomass purchases
Purchases in foreign 
currency – USD
14.1
(68.0)
–
Cost of sales
(42.5)
– 
–
Inventories
Purchases in foreign 
currency – EUR
–
(3.3)
– Cost of sales
(0.9)
– 
–
Inventories
Purchases in foreign 
currency – CAD
–
(8.8)
– Cost of sales
 – 
– 
–
Inventories
Hedges of foreign 
currency risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – USD
35.9
(22.9)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar 
charges
–
(3.3)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
–
822.0
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
(1.2)
(9.7)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar
 charges
–
4.9
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
–
5.6
–
Foreign
exchange
(losses)/gains
Principal payments – 
CAD
(0.1)
(0.2)
– 
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
 – 
– 
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
Foreign currency and 
interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Interest and principal 
payments – EUR
(3.9)
(3.6)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar
 charges
–
(1.9)
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
–
1.9
–
Foreign 
exchange 
(losses)/gains
Interest rate risk on 
borrowings
Variable rate GBP debt
23.4
(31.5)
–
Interest
payable 
and similar
 charges
–
16.0
–
Interest
payable
and similar
 charges
7.2 Financial risk management continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
253
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
7.2.3 Inflation risk
The Group is exposed to inflation risk on elements of its revenues and cost base. The Group’s ROC revenue is linked to UK RPI and 
its CfD and Capacity Market income are linked to UK CPI (see note 2.2 for further information on ROC and CfD income). In addition, 
a proportion of the Group’s fuel costs are linked to either US or Canadian CPI. The Group has UK CPI and RPI swaps to hedge certain 
revenues linked to inflation.
Inflation risk sensitivity
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on the exposure to inflation rates on inflation-linked derivatives at the 
reporting date.
The analysis below shows the impact on profit after tax and other components of equity of a reasonably possible increase or decrease 
in inflation rates as at 31 December. The analysis assumes all other variables are held constant.
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax
200 basis points
 increase
£m
200 basis points
 decrease
£m
200 basis points
 increase
£m
200 basis points
 decrease
£m
At 31 December 2024
UK CPI inflation swaps
–
–
(25.7)
22.1
UK RPI inflation swaps
(1.0)
1.0
(10.9)
10.9
Impact on profit after tax
Impact on other components 
of equity, net of tax
200 basis points
 increase
£m
200 basis points
 decrease
£m
200 basis points
 increase
£m
200 basis points
 decrease
£m
At 31 December 2023
UK CPI inflation swaps
–
–
(31.3)
26.6
UK RPI inflation swaps
(5.6)
 5.5 
(24.3)
23.9
The Group designates the UK CPI and RPI inflation swaps as hedging instruments under cash flow hedge accounting. As such, other 
components of equity are sensitive to the impact on inflation linked derivatives recognised in the hedge reserve of an increase or 
decrease in UK inflation rates. Profit after tax is sensitive to an increase or decrease in UK inflation rates due to the impact these rate 
changes would have on the over-hedged portion of the inflation swaps, with this impact being recognised directly in the Consolidated 
income statement. 
Inflation risk management
The Group has a risk management policy in place relating to inflation risk. The Group policy permits the use of hedging instruments 
in order to hedge up to 100% of the Group’s current and forecast inflation exposure.
Hedge accounting
The Group has contracts for which the revenue is contractually linked to UK CPI inflation. The Group has designated this risk 
component as a hedged item. UK CPI and UK RPI inflation swaps are utilised as the hedging instruments for this inflation risk.
Gains and losses on the inflation swaps are held in the hedge reserve and reclassified to revenue in the Consolidated income 
statement at the same time the revenue from the inflation-linked contracts impacts profit or loss or if the hedged item is no longer 
expected to occur. The Group applies a hedge ratio of 1:1 for its inflation swaps.
The main sources of ineffectiveness relating to the inflation swaps are the basis point difference between the RPI swaps and the 
CPI-linked revenues they are hedging, calculation differences, and the hedged item no longer being expected to occur. Calculation 
differences occur due to differences between the reference months used to calculate the inflationary increase per the swaps and 
the reference months used to calculate the inflationary increase for the CPI-linked revenues.
During the current year the Group recognised £8.7 million (2023: £10.7 million) of ineffectiveness due to the basis difference between 
the RPI hedging instruments and the CPI exposure. In the prior year as a result of a decrease in the forecast CfD generation, the Group 
recycled £9.3 million of losses on hedge accounted inflation-linked derivative contracts to the Consolidated income statement, due to 
the hedged item no longer being expected to occur. There has been no decrease in forecast CfD generation in the current year and as 
such no amounts have been recycled due to the hedged item no longer being expected to occur.
In the current year, as a result of the updated 2025 commissioning dates, the Group recycled £1.2 million of losses on hedge accounted 
inflation-linked OCGT Capacity Market derivative contracts to the Consolidated income statement, due to the hedged item no longer 
being expected to occur. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
254
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
The summary of the amounts relating to the hedging instruments and any related ineffectiveness in the period is presented in the 
table below.
Exposure	
31 December 2024
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
£m
Weighted
average 
 fixed rate
Maturity date
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
assets
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
 liabilities 
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges net of 
deferred tax – 
(debit)/credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer 
applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Inflation
Inflation-linked sales 
contracts – CPI
30.4
CPI – 2.70%
April 
2026 
– July 
2038
(18.6)
–
(18.6)
(14.5)
10.5
440.0
RPI – 3.65%
April 
2026
(75.4)
–
(165.4)
(34.9)
–
Exposure
31 December 2024
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value 
of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses)
£m
Hedging
gains
recognised in 
OCI in the 
period – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses)
£m
Line item in the
income statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying value
of a non- 
financial asset
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash flows 
being no longer 
expected to occur 
– (gains)/losses
£m
Line item in 
the income
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Inflation
Inflation-linked sales 
contracts – CPI
(18.6)
(1.3)
–
Revenue
–
(3.1)
1.2
Revenue
(47.9)
(2.1)
(8.7)
Revenue
–
27.1
–
Revenue
Exposure
31 December 2023
Notional 
value of 
contracts 
£m
Weighted
average 
 fixed rate
Maturity date
Cumulative change 
in fair 
value of hedging 
instrument since 
inception used
 for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses)
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
assets
£m
Fair value 
recognised in 
balance sheet –
 liabilities 
£m
Balance in the
hedge reserve
for continuing
hedges net of 
deferred tax – 
(debit)/credit
£m
Balance in the 
hedge reserve 
for hedging
relationships for
which hedge
accounting is
no longer applied
net of deferred 
tax – (debit)/
credit
£m
Inflation
Inflation-linked sales 
contracts – CPI 
30.4
CPI – 2.72%
April 
2026 
– July 
2038
(19.7)
–
(19.7)
(15.3)
13.6
440.0
RPI – 3.46%
April 
2026
(100.7)
–
(230.7)
(53.6)
–
Exposure
31 December 2023
Cumulative 
change in fair 
value 
of hedged 
item since 
inception used 
for measuring
 ineffectiveness – 
gains/(losses) 
£m
Hedging losses
recognised 
in OCI
in the period –
gains/(losses)
£m
Hedge
 ineffectiveness
recognised in
the income
 statement
in the period – 
gains/(losses)
£m
Line item in the
income statement
that includes
hedge
ineffectiveness
Amount
transferred to 
the cost or
carrying value
of a non- 
financial asset 
£m
Amount
 reclassified
due to the 
hedged
item affecting
profit or loss – 
(gains)/losses
£m
Amount
reclassified due 
to the hedged
future cash flows 
being no longer 
expected to occur 
– (gains)/losses
£m
Line item in
the income
statement/
balance sheet
affected by the
transfer/
reclassification
Inflation
Inflation-linked sales 
contracts – CPI
(19.7)
3.3
–
Revenue
–
(0.9)
–
Revenue
(75.2)
(3.5)
(10.7)
Revenue
–
17.5
9.3
Revenue

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
255
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
7.2.4 Liquidity risk
The treasury function is responsible for liquidity, funding and settlement management under policies approved by the Board. Liquidity 
needs are monitored using regular forecasting of operational cash flows and financing commitments. The Group maintains a mixture 
of cash and cash equivalents, committed facilities and uncommitted facilities in order to ensure sufficient funding for business 
requirements.
In managing liquidity risk, the Group has the ability to accelerate the cash flows associated with certain working capital items, 
principally those related to ROC sales and Energy Solutions energy supply sales. In each case this is undertaken on a non-recourse 
basis and, accordingly, the ROC assets and Energy Solutions receivables are derecognised from the Consolidated balance sheet at 
the point of sale. The Group also utilises standard purchasing facilities to extend the working capital cycle, whilst still paying suppliers 
on time. The impact on the Group’s cash flows is described in note 4.3. Such facilities are not included within the Group’s definition 
of Net debt, as outlined in note 2.7.
The following tables set out details of the expected maturity profile of the undiscounted, contractual payments of non-derivative 
financial liabilities. The tables include both interest and principal cash flows. To the extent that interest payments or receipts are 
floating rate, the undiscounted amount is derived from interest rate curves at the reporting date.
As at 31 December 2024
Within 
3 months 
£m
3 months –
 1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
2–5 years 
£m
>5 years 
£m
Total 
£m
Term loans, gross value
11.2
30.5
202.8
613.3
27.0
884.8
Loan notes, gross value
–
139.1
17.0
332.2
–
488.3
Borrowings, contractual maturity
11.2
169.6
219.8
945.5
27.0
1,373.1
Trade and other payables
763.5
28.2
1.1
0.2
–
793.0
Lease liabilities
8.9
22.7
24.6
39.0
47.2
142.4
783.6
220.5
245.5
984.7
74.2
2,308.5
As at 31 December 2023
Within 
3 months 
£m
3 months –
 1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
2–5 years 
£m
>5 years 
£m
Total 
£m
Term loans, gross value
153.9
154.9
271.6
278.8
87.0
946.2
Loan notes, gross value
–
31.7
635.3
–
–
667.0
Borrowings, contractual maturity
153.9
186.6
906.9
278.8
87.0
1,613.2
Trade and other payables
763.8
150.7
3.2
1.5
–
919.2
Lease liabilities
8.6
24.8
28.6
52.5
57.0
171.5
926.3
362.1
938.7
332.8
144.0
2,703.9
The weighted average interest rate payable at the reporting date on the Group’s borrowings was 5.39% (2023: 4.79%).
Trade and other payables of £793.0 million (2023: £919.2 million) excludes non-financial liabilities such as contract liabilities, the 
Group’s obligation to deliver ROCs and employee benefit-related accruals.
The following tables set out details of the expected maturity profile of contractual payments and receipts of derivative financial 
instruments. Where the amount payable is not fixed, the amount disclosed has been determined by reference to projected commodity 
prices, foreign currency exchange rates, inflation rates or interest rates, as illustrated by the yield or other forward curves existing at 
the reporting date. Certain commodity contracts are expected to be gross settled through delivery or receipt of the commodity and a 
subsequent cash settlement of the trade value. Vanilla foreign currency exchange contracts are expected to be gross settled through 
simultaneous delivery of one currency and receipt of another. Gross settlement of both the interest and principal on cross-currency 
interest rate swaps is expected. Financial contracts and other foreign exchange contracts (excluding forwards and swaps) are 
expected to be net settled. Interest rate contracts and inflation rate contracts are expected to include the net settlement of the 
interest rate and inflation rate differentials. Where derivatives are expected to be gross settled based on the trade value rather than 
the mark-to-market value, the gross cash flows have been presented in the table below. Where derivatives are expected to be net 
settled, the undiscounted net cash flows expected to occur based on the current fair value have been presented in the table below. 
Where derivative balances are subject to offsetting, the net expected contractual payments and receipts of the offset asset and 
liability have been presented. 
The amounts included within difference to carrying amount column include the effect of discounting for the time value of money and 
credit risk on all trade types. Additionally, for all physically settled commodity trades, the difference to carrying amount includes the 
market value of these trades, as the traded price is included as the cash payment or receipt in the table below, but the carrying amount 
is based on the mark-to-market of the trade, being the difference between the market value and traded value. For foreign currency 
exchange contracts the amounts included within the difference to carrying amount column also includes the time value of options 
that have no intrinsic value, for example out-of-the-money options. As these trades are not expected to exercise no cash flows have 
been included in the below table.
The below tables have been re-presented in the current period to include the expected cash flows from all derivative contracts (both 
assets and liabilities), including both cash inflows and outflows. The Group believe the additional information provided more accurately 
reflects the expected cash flows and liquidity profile of the Group’s derivative contracts.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
256
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Derivative liabilities – cash inflow/(outflow)
As at 31 December 2024
Within 
1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total
 £m
Difference to 
carrying amount
£m
Carrying 
amount
£m
Commodity contracts – inflow
303.0
259.3
37.8
600.1
(673.5)
(73.4)
Commodity contracts – outflow
(33.8)
(1.4)
(4.1)
(39.3)
30.9
(8.4)
Foreign exchange contracts – inflow
641.1
468.4
328.0
1,437.5
15.2
(36.9)
Foreign exchange contracts – outflow
(637.4)
(494.6)
(357.6)
(1,489.6)
Cross-currency contracts – inflow
215.7
53.9
341.0
610.6
1.2
(30.2)
Cross-currency contracts – outflow
(241.3)
(63.4)
(337.3)
(642.0)
Interest rate contracts – inflow
0.3
–
–
0.3
0.1
(0.4)
Interest rate contracts – outflow
–
(0.5)
(0.3)
(0.8)
Inflation contracts – outflow
(84.3)
(91.5)
(20.0)
(195.8)
11.8
(184.0)
163.3
130.2
(12.5)
281.0
(614.3)
(333.3)
Derivative assets – cash inflow/(outflow)
As at 31 December 2024
Within 
1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total
 £m
Difference to 
carrying amount
£m
Carrying 
amount
£m
Commodity contracts – inflow
363.7
50.6
16.8
431.1
(306.5)
124.6
Commodity contracts – outflow
(117.5)
(4.5)
(24.9)
(146.9)
175.8
28.9
Foreign exchange contracts – inflow
874.6
1,030.0
245.1
2,149.7
(9.7)
96.7
Foreign exchange contracts – outflow
(839.9)
(977.1)
(226.3)
(2,043.3)
Cross-currency contracts – inflow
–
–
–
–
–
–
Cross-currency contracts – outflow
–
–
–
–
Interest rate contracts – inflow
6.3
1.1
–
7.4
(0.2)
7.1
Interest rate contracts – outflow
–
–
(0.1)
(0.1)
Inflation contracts – outflow
–
–
–
–
–
–
287.2
100.1
10.6
397.9
(140.6)
257.3
Derivative liabilities – cash inflow/(outflow)
As at 31 December 2023
Within 
1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total
 £m
Difference to 
carrying amount
£m
Carrying 
amount
£m
Commodity contracts – inflow
28.2
5.5
4.3
38.0
(40.7)
(2.7)
Commodity contracts – outflow
(403.5)
(43.1)
(0.1)
(446.7)
256.2
(190.5)
Foreign exchange contracts – inflow
907.4
486.6
387.4
1,781.4
(13.5)
(59.5)
Foreign exchange contracts – outflow
(936.2)
(497.1)
(394.1)
(1,827.4)
Cross-currency contracts – inflow
562.1
25.0
29.8
616.9
1.7
(35.1)
Cross-currency contracts – outflow
(620.1)
(2.5)
(31.1)
(653.7)
Interest rate contracts – inflow
–
–
–
–
–
–
Interest rate contracts – outflow
–
–
–
–
Inflation contracts – outflow
(81.6)
(85.2)
(107.5)
(274.3)
23.9
(250.4)
(543.7)
(110.8)
(111.3)
(765.8)
227.6
(538.2)
Derivative assets – cash inflow/(outflow)
As at 31 December 2023
Within 
1 year 
£m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total
 £m
Difference to 
carrying amount
£m
Carrying 
amount
£m
Commodity contracts – inflow
880.4
515.7
57.5
1,453.6
(927.9)
525.7
Commodity contracts – outflow
(6.5)
–
–
(6.5)
8.9
2.4
Foreign exchange contracts – inflow
768.6
543.6
669.9
1,982.1
40.3
108.5
Foreign exchange contracts – outflow
(756.9)
(522.4)
(634.6)
(1,913.9)
Cross-currency contracts – inflow
146.4
–
–
146.4
(0.1)
2.7
Cross-currency contracts – outflow
(143.6)
–
–
(143.6)
Interest rate contracts – inflow
16.0
7.4
1.4
24.8
(2.1)
22.7
Interest rate contracts – outflow
–
–
–
–
Inflation contracts – outflow
–
–
–
–
–
–
904.4
544.3
94.2
1,542.9
(880.9)
662.0

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
257
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.2 Financial risk management continued
7.2.5 Credit risk
The Group’s gross exposure to credit risk for financial instruments is limited to the carrying amount of financial assets recognised at 
the reporting date. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the carrying value of each class of financial assets 
disclosed in note 7.1.
Trade and other receivables are stated gross of the provision for expected credit losses on trade receivables of £42.4 million (2023: 
£59.4 million) and expected credit losses on accrued income of £9.0 million (2023: £9.4 million). The balance excludes non-financial 
receivables such as prepayments.
The Group‘s four reportable segments (Pellet Production, Biomass Generation, Flexible Generation and Energy Solutions) are exposed 
to different levels and concentrations of credit risk, largely reflecting the number, size and nature of their respective customers.
The Pellet Production segment sells biomass pellets both intra-group and to external parties. Credit risk for the Group relates to the 
sales made to external parties. The majority of the Pellet Production segment’s external sales are with large utility customers in Europe 
and Asia. The Pellet Production segment manages its credit risk by reviewing individual sales contracts, considering the length of the 
contract, payment terms, and assessing the credit quality of counterparties prior to signing contracts and throughout the duration of 
contracts.
For the Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation segments, the risk arises from treasury, trading and energy procurement 
activities. Wholesale counterparty credit exposures are monitored by individual counterparty and by category of credit rating. 
Counterparty credit exposures are subject to approved limits. The Group uses master netting agreements to reduce credit risk and net 
settles payments with counterparties where net settlement provisions exist. In addition, the Group employs a variety of other methods 
to mitigate credit risk: margining; various forms of parent company guarantee; deeds of charge; cash collateral; letters of credit; and 
surety bonds. The majority of the Biomass Generation and Flexible Generation segments’ credit risk is with counterparties in related 
energy industries or with financial institutions. In addition, where deemed appropriate, the Group has historically purchased credit 
default swaps.
The highest credit risk exposure is in the Energy Solutions segment, with a large number of customers of varying sizes operating in a 
variety of markets. In particular, its small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) customers carry lower concentrations but higher levels 
of credit risk, owing to a customer base comprised of smaller retail and commercial entities. Credit risk is managed by checking a 
company’s creditworthiness and financial strength both before commencing trade and during the business relationship. Credit risk is 
monitored and managed by industry sector. Due to the sale of the majority of the Opus Energy non-core SME meter points the Group 
has reduced its credit risk exposure for the Energy Solutions segment.
Further details on the impact of credit risk on trade and other receivables is disclosed in note 3.5. 
The investment of surplus cash is undertaken with the objective of ensuring that there is sufficient liquidity at all times, so that funds 
are available to meet liabilities as they fall due, whilst securing a return from invested funds and preserving the capital value of those 
funds within Board-approved policies. These policies manage credit risk exposure by setting out minimum rating requirements and 
maximum investments with any one counterparty based on their rating and the maturity profile.
The Group had cash and cash equivalents of £356.0 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: £379.5 million). The Group’s cash and cash 
equivalents excluding money market funds (held at FVTPL) are subject to the impairment requirements of IFRS 9. The Group had 
cash and cash equivalents excluding money market funds of £252.9 million at 31 December 2024 (2023: £208.4 million). The identified 
impairment loss, based on the 12-month expected credit loss basis, was immaterial. Cash and cash equivalents are held with banks 
with external credit ratings between AAA and A.
The Group is exposed to credit risk on derivative contracts, to which the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 are not applied as the 
fair value requirements of IFRS 13 are applicable. Credit risk is a factor in the determination of fair value. The carrying amount of these 
financial assets, disclosed in note 7.1, represents the Group’s maximum credit risk exposure. Some derivative contracts are fully cash 
collateralised, thereby minimising credit risk. At 31 December 2024, the Group held £9.8 million in cash collateral receipts (2023: 
£20.3 million) covering certain derivative assets and had posted £4.7 million (2023: £98.9 million) of cash collateral payments covering 
certain derivative liabilities. The credit rating of counterparties to which the £4.7 million of cash collateral had been posted was A+.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
258
Financial statements
Contents

7.2 Financial risk management continued
Counterparty risk
As the Group relies on third-party suppliers and counterparties for the delivery of financial and non-financial items, as is therefore 
exposed to the risk of non-performance by these third-party suppliers. For financial instruments, such as foreign currency forwards, 
this risk is limited to the credit risk, as discussed above. The Group is also exposed to counterparty risk on non-financial items, such 
as the purchases of biomass and capital expenditure. If a large supplier were to fall into financial difficulty and/or fail to deliver against 
its contract with the Group, there would be additional costs associated with securing the lost goods or services from other suppliers. 
The Group enters into purchase and sale contracts for a wide variety of goods and services, for example the sale of power to a 
number of counterparties. The failure of one or more of these counterparties to perform under their contractual obligations may 
cause the Group financial distress or increase the risk profile of the Group. The Group has acceptance procedures in place to ensure 
the counterparties the Group contracts with are appropriate. The Group also has limits in place, and actively monitors its exposures 
to individual counterparties to minimise this risk.
Capital management
The Group is disciplined in its management of capital to ensure it is able to continue as a going concern; maintain a strong credit rating 
underpinned by robust financial metrics; invest in its core business; and pay a sustainable and growing dividend whilst maximising the 
return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of 
shareholders’ equity (excluding the hedge and cost of hedging reserves), plus Net debt. Net debt is comprised of borrowings, lease 
liabilities, cash and cash equivalents attributable to owners of the parent company and is inclusive of the impact of associated hedging 
instruments as disclosed in note 2.7.
See note 4.2 for details of loan covenants, and the Viability statement starting on page 84 for details of scenario analysis performed on 
covenant restrictions within the Group’s financing facilities.
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Net debt (note 2.7)
991.7
1,219.7
Total shareholders’ equity attributable to owners of the parent company, excluding hedge and cost of 
hedging reserves
2,078.3
1,744.9

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
259
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.3 Hedge reserve
The Group designates certain hedging instruments that are used to address commodity price risk, foreign exchange risk, interest rate 
risk and inflation rate risk as cash flow hedges. At the inception of the hedge, the relationship between the hedging instrument and 
hedged item is documented, along with its risk management objectives. Furthermore, at the inception of the hedge and on an ongoing 
basis, the Group documents whether the hedging instruments used in hedging transactions are effective in offsetting changes in cash 
flows of the hedged items. Changes in the fair value of contracts designated into such hedging relationships are recognised within the 
hedge reserve to the extent they are effective. Amounts accumulated in the hedge reserve are reclassified in the periods when the 
hedged item affects profit or loss. If the hedged item results in the recognition of a non-financial asset then the amount accumulated 
in the hedge reserve is transferred and included within the initial cost of the asset. 
The table below details the gains and losses recognised in the current and prior year on hedging instruments, the amounts reclassified 
from equity due to the hedged item affecting the Consolidated income statement, and the amounts reclassified due to the hedged 
future cash flows no longer being expected to occur. See section 7.2 for further details on these amounts.
Hedge reserve
Commodity
 price risk (1) 
£m
Foreign
currency
exchange 
risk (2)
£m
Interest 
rate risk (2) 
£m
Foreign 
exchange
 and Interest 
rate risk (2) 
£m
Inflation 
rate risk 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 January 2023
(192.8)
84.5
26.8
4.1
(74.6)
(152.0) 
Gains/(losses) recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised in OCI
414.7
(112.9)
(31.5)
(3.6)
(0.2)
266.5
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item has affected  
profit or loss:
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in cost of sales
600.9
–
–
–
–
600.9
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in revenue
(415.9)
–
–
–
16.6
(399.3)
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in interest payable and similar charges
–
1.6
16.0
(1.9)
–
15.7
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in foreign exchange (losses)/gains
–
27.6
–
1.9
–
29.5
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item is no longer 
expected to occur:
– Reclassified from equity – included in revenue
–
–
–
–
9.3
9.3
Transferred from equity and included within the initial cost 
of a non-financial asset:
–  Transferred to cost of inventories
–
(43.4)
–
–
–
(43.4)
Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
(149.9)
31.8
3.8
0.9
(6.4)
(119.8)
At 1 January 2024
257.0
(10.8)
15.1
1.4
(55.3)
 207.4 
Gains/(losses) recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instrument recognised 
in OCI
(15.8)
(19.8)
(2.3)
(7.7)
(3.4)
(49.0)
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item has affected profit  
or loss:
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in cost of sales
105.1
–
–
–
–
105.1
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in revenue
(397.5)
–
–
–
24.0
(373.5)
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in interest payable and similar charges
–
6.7
(12.0)
(2.9)
–
(8.2)
– Reclassified to the Consolidated income statement 
– included in foreign exchange (losses)/gains
–
29.1
–
3.4
–
32.5
Reclassified from equity as the hedged item is no longer 
expected to occur:
–  Reclassified from equity – included in revenue
–
–
–
–
1.2
1.2
Transferred from equity and included within the initial cost 
of a non-financial asset:
–  Transferred to cost of inventories
–
4.8
–
–
–
4.8
Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
77.1
(5.2)
3.5
1.8
(5.4)
71.8
At 31 December 2024
25.9
4.8
4.3
(4.0)
(38.9)
(7.9)
(1) The table above has been re-presented to split the prior year reclassified amounts in commodity price risk column between amounts included in revenue and amounts 
included within cost of sales.
(2) The above table has been re-presented to include a foreign exchange and interest rate risk column. The amounts included within foreign exchange and interest rate risk 
relate to the Group’s floating-to-fixed cross-currency interest rate swaps that were previously disclosed partially within foreign currency exchange risk and partially 
within interest rate risk.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
260
Financial statements
Contents

7.3 Hedge reserve continued
The expected release profile from equity of post-tax hedging gains and losses is as follows:
As at 31 December 2024
Within 1 year
 £m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total 
£m
Commodity risk
34.7
(9.2)
0.4
25.9
Foreign currency exchange risk
(1.3)
(3.0)
9.1
4.8
Interest rate risk
4.2
0.4
(0.3)
4.3
Foreign currency and interest rate risk
(2.4)
(1.3)
(0.3)
(4.0)
Inflation risk
(15.1)
(10.1)
(13.7)
(38.9)
20.1
(23.2)
(4.8)
(7.9)
As at 31 December 2023
Within 1 year
 £m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total 
£m
Commodity risk
199.4
56.0
1.6
257.0
Foreign currency exchange risk
(3.3)
(5.4)
(2.1)
(10.8)
Interest rate risk
9.2
5.0
0.9
15.1
Foreign currency and interest rate risk
0.7
0.6
0.1
1.4
Inflation risk
(19.4)
(15.2)
(20.7)
(55.3)
186.6
41.0
(20.2)
207.4
7.4 Cost of hedging reserve
Where the Group has designated the spot foreign exchange risk as the hedged risk, the Group allocates unrealised gains and losses 
on the forward rate of hedge accounted foreign currency derivative contracts to a cost of hedging reserve in accordance with IFRS 9.
A large proportion of the derivative contracts held relate to foreign currency exchange contracts, including forward contracts, options 
and swaps. Consistent with prior periods, for foreign currency exchange contracts hedging the purchase of inventory denominated 
in foreign currencies to which the Group has applied hedge accounting, the Group has continued to designate the change in the spot 
rate as the hedged risk in the Group’s cash flow hedge relationships. The Group designates the cost of hedging – being the change 
in fair value associated with forward points including currency basis – to equity. All amounts within the cost of hedging reserve relate 
to foreign currency exchange risk.
The table below details the cost of hedging gains or losses recognised in the year on hedging instruments and the amounts transferred 
from equity and included within the initial cost of a non-financial asset:
Cost of hedging
2024
£m
2023
£m
At 1 January
18.7
40.1
Gains/(losses) recognised:
– Change in fair value of hedging instruments recognised in the Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
6.8
7.5
Transferred from equity and included within the initial cost of a non-financial asset:
– Transferred to cost of inventories
(22.6)
(36.0)
Related deferred tax, net (note 2.6)
4.0
7.1
At 31 December
6.9
18.7
The expected release profile from equity of post-tax cost of hedging gains and losses is as follows:
As at 31 December 2024
Within 1 year
 £m
1–2 years 
£m
>2 years 
£m
Total 
£m
Foreign currency exchange risk
5.1
0.7
1.1
6.9
As at 31 December 2023
Within 1 year
£m
1–2 years
£m
>2 years
£m
Total
£m
Foreign currency exchange risk
16.6
4.3
(2.2)
18.7

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
261
Financial statements
Contents

Section 7: Risk management continued
7.5 Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the Consolidated balance sheet where the Group has a 
legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts, and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realise the asset and 
settle the liability simultaneously. The Group also has financial assets and liabilities with certain counterparties that are subject to 
master netting agreements. Some financial assets and liabilities do not meet the criteria for offsetting at the reporting date but are 
subject to an enforceable master netting agreement that in certain circumstances, such as a bankruptcy, would allow for the amounts 
to be offset and a single net amount payable or receivable.
The table below shows the impact of financial assets and liabilities that are offset in the Consolidated balance sheet, and it also shows 
the impact if the carrying amounts that are subject to these master netting agreements were also to be offset in certain 
circumstances, such as a bankruptcy:
As at 31 December 2024
Gross amounts 
of financial
 instruments 
£m
Gross amounts 
of financial 
instruments offset 
in the balance 
sheet 
£m
Net amounts of 
financial
 instruments 
presented 
in the 
balance sheet
£m
Related 
financial 
instruments 
that are 
not offset 
£m
Related cash 
collateral assets/
(liabilities) that are 
not offset
£m
Net amount 
£m
Financial assets
Derivative financial instruments
328.5
(71.2)
257.3
(166.4)
(1.5)
89.4
Trade and other receivables and contract 
assets
523.0
(52.7)
470.3
(2.5)
–
467.8
Financial liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
(404.5)
71.2
(333.3)
156.1
–
(177.2)
Trade and other payables and 
contract liabilities
(1,341.8)
52.7
(1,289.1)
12.8
1.5
(1,274.8)
As at 31 December 2023
Gross amounts 
of financial
 instruments 
£m
Gross amounts 
of financial 
instruments offset 
in the balance 
sheet 
£m
Net amounts of 
financial
 instruments 
presented 
in the 
balance sheet
£m
Related 
financial 
instruments 
that are 
not offset 
£m
Related cash 
collateral assets/
(liabilities) that are 
not offset
£m
Net amount 
£m
Financial assets
Derivative financial instruments
888.5
(226.5)
662.0
(220.9)
(20.3)
420.8
Trade and other receivables and contract 
assets
1,088.5
(111.6)
976.9
(4.9)
(95.9)
876.1
Financial liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
(764.7)
226.5
(538.2)
 215.3
95.9
(227.0) 
Trade and other payables and 
contract liabilities
(1,651.2)
111.6
(1,539.6)
10.5
20.3
(1,508.8)
The above collateral assets and liabilities are recorded in other receivables and other payables respectively. See note 4.3.
7.6 Contingencies
Contingent assets are potential assets that arise from past events whose existence will be confirmed by a future event that is outside 
of the control of the Group. The amount or timing of any potential receipt is uncertain.
Contingent liabilities are potential obligations that arise from past events whose existence will be confirmed by a future event that is 
outside of the control of the Group. The amount or timing of any potential outflow is uncertain.
As at 31 December 2024, the Group had no contingent assets or liabilities to be disclosed.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
262
Financial statements
Contents

7.7 Commitments
The Group has a number of financial commitments (i.e. a contractual requirement to make a cash payment in the future) that are not 
recorded in the Consolidated balance sheet as the contract is not yet due for delivery. Such commitments include contracts for the 
future purchase of biomass and contracts for the construction of assets.
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Contracts placed for future capital expenditure not provided in the Consolidated financial statements – 
property, plant and equipment
142.8
221.6
Future commitments to purchase ROCs
–
303.2
Future commitments to purchase biomass under fixed and variable priced contracts
2,353.3
3,092.5
Future commitments to purchase fibre under fixed and variable priced contracts
424.4
439.7
Commitments for future capital expenditure have decreased due to significant progression in the construction of the OCGTs during 
2024. Future commitments to purchase biomass have reduced compared to the prior year as they include long-term contracts, a 
majority of which match the period out to the end of the existing renewable schemes in March 2027.
The contractual maturities of the future commitments to purchase biomass and fibre are as follows:
As at 31 December
2024
£m
2023
£m
Within one year
995.2
916.5
Within one to five years
1,442.7
2,134.5
After five years
339.8
481.2
2,777.7
3,532.2
Commitments to purchase biomass reflect long-term forward purchase contracts with a variety of international suppliers, primarily for 
the delivery of biomass pellets for use in electricity generation at Drax Power Station. To the extent that these contracts relate to the 
purchase of biomass pellets, they are not reflected elsewhere in the financial statements as they are not within the scope of IFRS 9, 
and are not, therefore, required to be measured at fair value. See the Critical accounting judgements section in the Basis of preparation 
for further details on this judgement.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
263
Financial statements
Contents

Section 8: Reference information
This section details reference information relevant to the compiling of the Consolidated financial statements and provides general 
information about the Group (e.g. operations and registered office). This section also sets out the basis of preparation of the accounts 
and general accounting policies that are not specific to any one note.
8.1 General information
Drax Group plc (the Company) is a public company, limited by shares, incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 
2006, and registered in England and Wales. The Company and its subsidiaries (collectively, the Group) have four principal activities:
	
– Production and subsequent sale of biomass pellets from the Group’s processing facilities in North America
	
– Generation and sale of electricity from biomass assets in the UK
	
– Generation and sale of electricity from pumped storage, run-of-river hydro and OCGTs assets, and the processing and sale of waste-
derived pellets, in the UK
	
– Supply of electricity to non-domestic customers in the UK
The Group’s activities are principally based within the UK, US and Canada.
The address of the Company’s registered office and principal establishment is Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PH, 
United Kingdom. A full list of the Company’s direct and indirect related undertakings is disclosed in note 5 to the Company’s separate 
financial statements, which follow these Consolidated financial statements.
8.2 Adoption of new and revised accounting standards
The following amendments became effective for the first time in 2024. The Group adopted the following from 1 January 2024:
	
– IFRS 16 (amended) – Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback – effective from 1 January 2024
	
– IAS 1 (amended) – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current – effective from 1 January 2024
	
– IAS 1 (amended) – Non-current Liabilities with Covenants – effective from 1 January 2024
	
– IAS 7 (amended) and IFRS 7 (amended) – Supplier Finance Arrangements – effective from 1 January 2024
The adoption of the amendments to IFRS 16 and IAS 1 in the current period has not had a material impact on these Consolidated 
financial statements. The Group has supplier finance arrangements (as outlined in note 4.3) and so the adoption of the amendment 
to IAS 7 and IFRS 7 has resulted in additional disclosures in these Consolidated financial statements. See note 3.7. 
At the date of approval of this report, the following new or amended standards and relevant interpretations, which have not been 
applied in these Consolidated financial statements, were in issue but not yet effective:
	
– IFRS 10 (amended) – Consolidated Financial Statements – effective date deferred indefinitely(1) 
	
– IAS 28 (amended) – Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures (2011) – effective date deferred indefinitely(1) 
	
– IAS 21 (amended) – Lack of Exchangeability – effective from 1 January 2025
	
– IFRS 9 (amended) and IFRS 7 (amended) – Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments – effective 
from 1 January 2026(1) 
	
– IFRS Accounting Standards – Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 – effective from 1 January 2026 
	
– IFRS 9 (amended) and IFRS 7 (amended) – Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity – effective from 1 January 2026(1) 
	
– IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements – effective from 1 January 2027(1) 
	
– IFRS 19 – Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures – effective from 1 January 2027(1) 
(1)	 Pending endorsement by the UK Endorsement Board (UKEB).
On 9 April 2024, the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) issued IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial 
Statements, which is expected to be effective for periods commencing on or after 1 January 2027, subject to UK endorsement, 
with early adoption permitted. The standard will replace IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements. Whilst IFRS 18 will not directly 
impact recognition or measurement, it will impact how amounts are presented, with the principal changes being:
	
– Categorisation of all income and expenditure into three new defined categories: Operating, Investing and Financing
	
– Introduction of two new defined subtotals to be presented within the income statement: Operating profit and Profit before 
financing and income taxes
	
– New disclosure requirement for Management Performance Measures (MPMs)
	
– New requirements regarding the aggregation and disaggregation of information to be presented in the financial statements
The Group is considering the impact of applying IFRS 18 in the period prior to adoption.
Adoption of other new or amended standards and relevant interpretations in future periods is not expected to have a material impact 
on the Consolidated financial statements of the Group. The Group will continue to monitor the developments of these new or 
amended standards as and when they are endorsed for use in the United Kingdom.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
264
Financial statements
Contents

8.3 Related party transactions
A related party is either an individual or entity with control or significant influence over the Group, or a company that is linked to the 
Group by investment (such as an associated company or joint venture), that the Group has significant influence over. The Group’s 
related parties are primarily its associate and its key management personnel. The amounts below are the total amount of transactions 
that have been entered into with any related parties in the year.
Houston Pellet Limited Partnership (HPLP)
HPLP is owned 30% by the Group and 70% by non-related third parties. The Group purchases biomass pellets from HPLP. The Group 
manages and administers the business affairs of HPLP and charges a management fee. These transactions are at negotiated amounts 
between the Group and the non-related third parties.
The transactions in the period and the balances at the reporting date with the related party are summarised below:
Transactions in the year ended 31 December 2024
Balances as at 31 December 2024(1)
Drax
Ownership
Revenue
£m
Other income
 £m
Purchases
£m
Payable
£m
Receivable
£m
Houston Pellet Limited Partnership
HPLP
30%
2.1
0.5
18.7
1.9
2.9
Transactions in the year ended 31 December 2023
Balances as at 31 December 2023(1)
Drax
Ownership
Revenue
£m
Other income
£m
Purchases
£m
Payable
£m
Receivable
£m
Houston Pellet Limited Partnership
HPLP
30%
1.8
1.2
14.6
1.1
1.2
(1)	 The amounts payable to and receivable from HPLP are unsecured and non-interest bearing.
Remuneration of key management personnel
The remuneration of the Directors and executive management, who are considered to be the key management personnel of the 
Group, is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24. Further information about the remuneration of 
individual Directors, together with the Directors’ interests in the share capital of the Company, is provided in the audited section 
of the Remuneration Committee report on pages 133 to 137.
Year ended 31 December
2024
 £000
2023
 £000
Short-term employee benefits
7,274
7,104
Termination benefits
388
566 
Share-based payments
4,107
4,047
Post-employment benefits
411
414
Total remuneration
12,180
12,131
Compensation of the Group’s key management personnel includes short-term employee benefits, which includes salaries and other 
short-term benefits. The compensation also includes contributions to post-employment money purchase pension schemes. 
Share-based payments compensation represents the amounts receivable under share-based incentive schemes as disclosed in note 6.2. 
The average number of members of the Board and executive management during the year was 16 (2023: 18) and the amounts 
included in the table above reflect their remuneration.
There were no other transactions with Directors for the periods covered by these Consolidated financial statements.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
265
Financial statements
Contents

Section 8: Reference information continued
8.4 Restatements
Net presentation of sleeved electricity trades
The Group enters into electricity sale and purchase contracts for a number of reasons, in the course of its principal activity as a 
generator and seller of electricity. The majority of these electricity trades are shown on a gross basis, meaning that electricity sales are 
recognised in revenue and any electricity purchases are recognised in cost of sales. The Group enters certain sleeved electricity trades 
in order to increase overall market liquidity and increase access to trading counterparties. In such trades the Group acts as an 
intermediary to enable two other counterparties to trade. The buy and sell trades the Group enters into in these cases are equal and 
opposite in volume terms.
During the year, the Group has reassessed these trades against the agent and principal requirements of IFRS 15 and concluded that 
the Group is acting primarily as an agent. As such, these transactions are now presented net within revenue. Previously, these 
electricity sales were presented within revenue and the electricity purchases were presented within cost of sales. 
The Consolidated income statement comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2023 have been restated to reflect this revised 
application. This restatement is purely a presentational change impacting the revenue and cost of sales lines in the Consolidated 
income statement, as summarised in the table below. This restatement relates to the Biomass Generation segment. There is no impact 
from this change on the Group’s profit for the period, net assets, shareholders’ equity, nor on gross profit or any other Consolidated 
income statement subtotals. There is no impact on the Consolidated balance sheet, Consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income, Consolidated statement of changes in equity or the Consolidated cash flow statement.
Year ended 31 December 2023
Adjusted results
Total results
Previously 
reported
£m
Restatement
£m
Restated
£m
Previously 
reported
£m
Restatement
£m
Restated
£m
Revenue
7,842.4
(392.1)
7,450.3
8,125.3
(392.1)
7,733.2
Cost of sales
(5,884.4)
392.1
(5,492.3)
(5,967.1)
392.1
(5,575.0)
Other comprehensive income presentation
The Group has restated comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2023 in the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
to recognise fair value movements on cash flow hedges, cost of hedging, and the related deferred tax that were previously classified 
as “items that will not subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss”, to “items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss”. 
This is to reflect the fact that, whilst considered unlikely, there are some potential future scenarios that may lead these items to be 
reclassified to profit or loss. Comparative amounts have also been restated to present the fair value movements on financial assets 
at fair value through other comprehensive income and the reclassification of these accumulated fair value gains or losses to the 
Consolidated income statement on derecognition gross. These amounts were previously presented net. These restatements are 
presentational changes. There is no impact on the Group’s Other comprehensive income for the period or Total comprehensive income 
for the period from this change. There is no impact from this change on the net assets or shareholders’ equity, nor any impact on the 
Consolidated income statement, Consolidated statement of changes in equity or the Consolidated cash flow statement.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
266
Financial statements
Contents

Drax Group plc
Company financial statements
Company balance sheet
Notes
As at 31 December
2024
£000
2023
£000
Non-current assets
Investment in subsidiaries
5
 769,445 
 755,377 
Current assets
Other receivables
122
 3 
Amounts due from other Group companies
6
318,738
 37,888 
Cash and cash equivalents
4,852
 649 
323,712
 38,540 
Current liabilities
Other payables
(24)
 – 
Amounts due to other Group companies
(2,161)
(1,574) 
(2,185)
(1,574)
Net current assets
321,527
 36,966
Net assets
1,090,972
 792,343
Shareholders’ equity
Issued equity
7
49,415
 49,086 
Share premium
443,720
 441,138 
Treasury shares
(314,219)
(199,660) 
Capital redemption reserve
1,502
 1,502 
Retained profits
910,554
 500,277 
Total shareholders’ equity
1,090,972
 792,343
The Company reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 December 2024 of £490.9 million (2023: £151.6 million).
These financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 26 February 2025.
Signed on behalf of the Board of Directors:
Andy Skelton
CFO

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
267
Financial statements
Contents

Drax Group plc continued
Company statement of changes in equity
Issued
equity
£000 
Share
premium
£000 
Treasury
shares (1)
£000 
Capital
redemption
reserve
£000 
Retained
profits
£000 
Total
£000 
At 1 January 2023
47,925
433,281
(50,440)
1,502
421,986
854,254
Issue of share capital (note 7)
 1,161 
 7,857 
–
–
–
 9,018 
Profit and other comprehensive income for 
the year
–
–
–
–
 151,647 
 151,647 
Movement in equity associated with 
share-based payments
–
–
–
–
 12,963 
 12,963 
Equity dividends paid (note 8)
–
–
–
–
(86,319)
(86,319)
Repurchase of own shares (note 10)
–
–
(149,220)
–
–
(149,220)
At 1 January 2024
49,086
441,138
(199,660)
1,502
500,277
792,343
Issue of share capital (note 7)
 329 
 2,582 
–
–
–
2,911
Profit and other comprehensive income for 
the year
–
–
–
–
490,901
490,901
Movement in equity associated with 
share-based payments
–
–
865
–
12,887
13,752
Equity dividends paid (note 8)
–
–
–
–
(93,511)
(93,511)
Repurchase of own shares (note 10)
–
–
(115,424)
–
–
(115,424)
At 31 December 2024
49,415
443,720
(314,219)
1,502
910,554
1,090,972
(1)	 The 57.8 million (2023: 40.3 million) shares held in this reserve have no voting rights attached to them.

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
268
Financial statements
Contents

Notes to the Company financial statements
1. Basis of preparation
The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006.
The Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under Financial Reporting Standard 100 (FRS 100) issued by the Financial 
Reporting Council (FRC).
The principal activity of the Company is being the ultimate parent company of the Drax Group plc group of companies.
The Company financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 101, Reduced Disclosure Framework.
The Company applied certain new and amended standards for the first time in 2024. The full list of standards adopted is set out in 
the Consolidated financial statements in note 8.2. These updates and amendments have not had a material impact on the financial 
statements of the Company.
As permitted by FRS 101, the Company has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard in relation 
to presentation of a cash flow statement, financial instruments, share-based payments, capital risk management, standards not 
yet effective and certain related party transactions. Where required, equivalent disclosures are given in the Consolidated financial 
statements.
The Company financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention and are presented in pounds sterling 
which is the functional currency of the Company and rounded to the nearest thousand unless stated otherwise. The principal 
accounting policies adopted are summarised below and have been consistently applied to both years presented.
2. Accounting policies
Investments in subsidiaries 
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less, where relevant, provision for impairment.
Financial instruments
Issued equity – Ordinary shares are classified as equity as evidenced by their residual interest in the assets of the Company after 
deducting its liabilities. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, 
net of tax, from the proceeds. The share premium account reflects amounts received in respect of issued share capital that exceeds 
the nominal value of the shares issued, net of incremental transaction costs and tax, that are directly attributable to the issue of new 
shares. Movements in the share premium reserve during the year reflect amounts received above the nominal value on the issue of 
shares under employee share schemes. 
Cash and cash equivalents – Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank, short-term bank deposits with a maturity of three 
months or less, and money market funds. The carrying amount of these assets is approximately equal to their fair value.
Impairment of financial assets
The Company applies the impairment model in IFRS 9 to provide for expected credit losses on its financial assets including amounts 
due from other Group companies and other financial assets. The provision for impairment on amounts owed by Group companies is 
measured at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit loss when there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial 
recognition. If there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a 12-month expected credit loss provision 
is recognised.
To assess whether there is a significant increase in credit risk, the Company compares the risk of a default occurring on a financial 
asset as at the reporting date with the risk of default as at the date of initial recognition. The following information is considered 
when assessing if a significant increase in credit risk has occurred since initial recognition:
	
– Changes in the external and internal credit ratings for the financial asset or counterparty to the financial asset
	
– Changes in credit default swap pricing or spreads for the financial asset or counterparty to the financial asset
	
– Actual or expected significant adverse changes in business, financial or economic conditions that are expected to impact the 
counterparty’s ability to meet its contractual payments
	
– Actual or expected significant changes in the operating results of the counterparty
Regardless of the analysis factors, a significant increase in credit risk is presumed if a contractual payment due in respect of a financial 
asset is more than 30 days past due.
3. Critical accounting judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
Critical judgements in applying the Company’s accounting policies
There were no critical accounting judgements made in the preparation of the Company’s financial statements.
Key sources of estimation uncertainty
There are no areas of significant estimation uncertainty within the Company’s financial statements. 

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
269
Financial statements
Contents

4. Profit and loss account
As permitted by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company has elected not to present its own profit and loss account 
for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2023. The Company’s financial statements were approved by the Board 
on 26 February 2025. The net profit attributable to the Company is £490.9 million (2023: £151.6 million).
The Company received dividend income from its subsidiary undertakings totalling £485.0 million in 2024 (2023: £147.5 million).
The Company has no employees other than the Directors in the current or prior year, whose remuneration was paid by a subsidiary 
undertaking and a proportion was recharged to the Company.
The auditor’s remuneration for audit services provided to the Company for the year ended 31 December 2024 was £10,000 (2023: 
£28,449). 
5. Fixed asset investments
Year ended 31 December
2024
£000
2023
£000
Carrying amount:
At 1 January
755,377
742,016
Capital contribution
14,068
 13,361 
At 31 December
769,445
755,377
Investments in subsidiary undertakings
The capital contribution in 2024 and 2023 relates to the share-based payment charges associated with the employee share schemes, 
which arise because the beneficiaries of the schemes are employed by subsidiary companies. For more information see note 6.2 to the 
Consolidated financial statements.
Full list of related undertakings
The table below lists the Company’s direct and indirect related undertakings as at 31 December 2024:
Name and nature of business
Principal activity
Country of incorporation 
and registration
Type of share
Registered 
number
Ownership 
& voting %
Abbott Debt Recovery Limited***
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
05355799
100
Abergelli Power Limited***
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
08190497
100
Alabama Pellets LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
7064679
100
Amite BioEnergy LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
5128116
100
Arkansas Bioenergy LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
7881707
100
Baton Rouge Transit LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
5128759
100
BMM Energy Solutions Limited^***
Energy services
Scotland
Ordinary
SC462201
100
C-Capture Limited
Research and development
England and Wales
Ordinary
06912622
19
Carbon Removals Denmark A/S<
Non-trading company
Denmark
Ordinary
45187942
100
DBI O&M Company LLC*
Non-trading company
Delaware, USA
Common
5305470
100
Demopolis Pellets LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
6314280
100
Donnington Energy Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
07109298
100
Drax Asia (Japan) K.K.>
Provision of corporate services Japan
Common
0100-01-
227551
100
Drax BESS Holdco Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
16152612
100
Drax Biomass Acquisitions LLC*
Non-trading company
Delaware, USA
Common
7897331
100
Drax Biomass Holdings Limited***
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
08322715
100
Drax Biomass Holdings LLC*
Dormant
Delaware, USA
Common
5128115
100
Drax Biomass Inc.*
Biomass pellet manufacturing
Delaware, USA
Common
5068290
100
Drax Biomass International Holdings LLC*
Holding company
Delaware, USA
Common
5250168
100
Drax Biomass Transit LLC*
Holding company
Delaware, USA
Common
5128118
100
Drax CCS Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
07885329
100
Drax Corporate Limited 
Group-wide corporate services England and Wales
Ordinary
05562058
100
Drax Cruachan Expansion Limited***
Non-trading company
England and Wales
Ordinary
06657393
100
Drax Energy Solutions Limited
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
05893966
100
Drax Finco plc
Finance company
England and Wales
Ordinary
10664639
100
Drax Fuel Supply Limited***
Non-trading company
England and Wales
Ordinary
05299523
100
Drax Generation Developments Limited***
Development company
England and Wales
Ordinary
07821368
100
Drax Group Holdings Limited
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
09887429
100
Drax Holdings Limited+
Holding company
Cayman Islands
Ordinary
92144
100
Drax Group plc continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
270
Financial statements
Contents

Name and nature of business
Principal activity
Country of incorporation 
and registration
Type of share
Registered 
number
Ownership 
& voting %
Drax Hydro Limited
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
08654218
100
Drax Innovation Limited***
Development company
England and Wales
Ordinary
10664715
100
Drax Netherlands B.V.~
Dormant
Netherlands
Ordinary
81848455
100
Drax Pension Trustees Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
09824989
100
Drax Power Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
04883589
100
Drax Pumped Storage Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
06657336
100
Drax Research and Innovation Holdco 
Limited***
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
06657454
100
Drax Retail Developments Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
10711130
100
Drax River Hydro Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
05956747
100
Drax Smart Generation Holdco Limited*** 
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
07821911
100
Drax Smart Sourcing Holdco Limited*** 
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
07821375
100
Drax Smart Supply Holdco Limited***
Holding company
England and Wales
Ordinary
10664625
100
East Texas Genco I, LLC*
Project development
Delaware, USA
Common
2595041
100
East Texas Genco II, LLC*
Project development
Delaware, USA
Common
4375052
100
Elimini, Inc*
Provision of corporate services Delaware, USA
Common
7216170
100
Elimini US Development, LLC*
Non-trading company
Delaware, USA
Common
7234532
100
Elimini US Holdings, LLC*
Holding company
Delaware, USA
Common
7234548
100
Farmoor Energy Limited***
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
07111074
100
Haven Heat Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
06657428
100
Haven Power Nominees Limited***
Non-trading company
England and Wales
Ordinary
07352734
100
Hirwaun Power Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
08190283
100
Houston Pellet Inc.**
General partner
Richmond, Canada
Common
BC0730544 33
Houston Pellet Limited Partnership**
Fuel supply
Richmond, Canada
Units
LP0428310 30
Jefferson Transit LLC*
Dormant
Delaware, USA
Common
6297176
100
LaSalle Bioenergy LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
6297174
100
Lavington Pellet Inc.**
General partner
Richmond, Canada
Common
BC1022038 75
Lavington Pellet Limited Partnership**
Fuel supply
Richmond, Canada
Units
LP0649393 75
Longview Bioenergy LLC*
Fuel supply 
Delaware, USA
Common
7881704
100
Louisiana Genco I, LLC*
Non-trading company
Delaware, USA
Common
2595050
100
Millbrook Power Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
08920458
100
Morehouse BioEnergy LLC*
Fuel supply
Delaware, USA
Common
5128117
100
Northern Pellet Inc.**
General partner
Richmond, Canada
Common
BC1213828 50
Northern Pellet Limited Partnership**
Fuel supply
Richmond, Canada
Class A and 
Class C
LP781774
50
Opus Energy (Corporate) Limited
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
05199937
100
Opus Energy Group Limited***
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
04409377
100
Opus Energy Limited
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
04382246
100
Opus Energy Marketing Limited***
Non-trading company
England and Wales
Ordinary
05030694
100
Opus Energy Renewables Limited
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
07126582
100
Opus Gas Limited***
Non-trading company
England and Wales
Ordinary
05680956
100
Opus Gas Supply Limited
Power retail
England and Wales
Ordinary
06874709
100
Opus Water Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
09425319
100
Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc.**
Fuel supply
Richmond, Canada
Common
BC1300366 100
Pinnacle Renewable Holdings (USA) Inc.*
Holding company
Delaware, USA
Common
7043656
100
Pirranello Energy Supply Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
10769036
100
Progress Power Limited
Power generation
England and Wales
Ordinary
08421833
100
Smithers Pellet Inc.**
General partner
Richmond, Canada
Common
BC1135983 70
Smithers Pellet Limited Partnership**
Fuel supply
Richmond, Canada
Units
LP730047
70
SMW Limited^
Fuel supply
Scotland
Ordinary
SC165988
100
Sunflower Energy Supply Limited
Dormant
England and Wales
Ordinary
09735929
100
Tyler Bioenergy LLC*
Dormant
Delaware, USA
Common
6297175
100
5. Fixed asset investments continued

Drax Group plc Annual report and accounts 2024
271
Financial statements
Contents

Registered office
Incorporated in England and Wales
The registered address of all the companies incorporated in England and Wales is Drax Power Station, Selby, North Yorkshire,  
YO8 8PH. The exception to this is C-Capture Limited, which is registered at Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, HG1 2PW.
*Incorporated in the USA
The registered address of all related undertakings incorporated in the USA is CSC, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808-1674.
**Incorporated in Canada
The registered address of all related undertakings incorporated in Canada is 2800 Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 2Z7.
^Incorporated in Scotland
The registered address of all related undertakings incorporated in Scotland is 13 Queen’s Road, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB15 4YL.
+Registered in Cayman Islands
The registered address of Drax Holdings Limited is C/O Intertrust Corporate Services (Cayman) Limited, One Nexus Way, Camana Bay, 
George Town, Grand Cayman KY1 9005, Cayman Islands.
~Registered in Netherlands
The address of Drax Netherlands B.V. registered in Netherlands is Barbara Strozzilaan 101, Amsterdam, 1083HN.
>Registered in Japan
The address of Drax Asia (Japan) K.K. registered in Japan is Level 21, Marunouchi Nijubashi Building, 3-2-3 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, 
Tokyo, Japan 100-0005.