Quarterlytics / Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods / Hormel Foods

Hormel Foods

hrl · ASX Consumer Defensive
Claim this profile
Ticker hrl
Exchange ASX
Sector Consumer Defensive
Industry Packaged Foods
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Hormel Foods
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 
Appendix 4E FY2019 Final Report 
Results for Announcement to the Market 

1. 

Company Details and Reporting Period 

Name of Entity:     

HRL Holdings Limited   

ABN: 

99 120 896 371 

Reporting Period:  

30 June 2019 

Previous Corresponding Period:       30 June 2018 

2. 

Results for Announcement to the Market   

$ 

Revenue from ordinary activities up 13% to:   

30,754,848 

Underlying net profit/(loss) for the period down 47% to:  

1,534,330 

Net profit/(loss) for the period attributable to members down to:  

(7,126,758) 

Refer to pages 8 to 12 of the Financial Statements for the operational and financial review of the Entity. 

3. 

Statement of Comprehensive income with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 33 of the 2019 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

4. 

Balance Sheet with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 34 of the 2019 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

5. 

Statement of Cash Flows with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 36 of the 2019 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

6. 

Dividends 

No dividends were paid or payable during the period. 

7.   

Statement of Changes in Equity  

Refer to Page 35 of the 2019 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

8.  

Net Tangible Assets per Security  

2019 

$0.016 

2018  

$0.022 

www.hrlholdings.com | ABN 99 120 896 371 | ASX Code: HRL 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 

Entities over which Control has been Gained or Lost during the Period. 

Refer to Page 72 of the 2019 Financial Statements. 

10. 

Associates and Joint Venture Entities 

Refer to Page 69 of the 2019 Financial Statements. 

11. 

Other Significant Information  

Not applicable. 

12. 

Accounting Standards used for Foreign Entities 

Not applicable. 

13. 

Commentary on the Results for the Period 

Refer to pages 8 to 12 of the Financial Statements for the operational and financial review of the Entity. 

14. 

Status of Audit 

The attached 2019 Financial Statements have been audited.    

15. 

Dispute or Qualifications if not yet audited 

Not applicable. 

16. 

Dispute or Qualifications if audited 

Not applicable. 

Paul Marshall 
Company Secretary 
9 August 2019 

www.hrlholdings.com | ABN 99 120 896 371 | ASX Code: HRL 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 

ANNUAL REPORT 

FOR THE YEAR ENDED  

30 JUNE 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Index 

CEO’s Letter 

Directors’ Report 

Remuneration Report 

Auditor’s Independence Declaration 

Additional ASX Information 

Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Balance Sheet 

Statement of Changes in Equity 

Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

Directors’ Declaration 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Corporate Information 

3 

5 

17 

31 

32 

33 

34 

35 

36 

37 

82 

83 

87

  2 

CEO’S LETTER 

Dear Shareholders, 

Your Directors and I have much pleasure in presenting the 2019 Annual Financial Statements for the HRL Group. 

Introduction and the past year in review 

FY2019 was a challenging year for HRL.  The decline in the New Zealand drugs of abuse (methamphetamine) property 
testing market and challenging trading conditions in the HAZMAT and Geotechnical businesses had a material impact on 
earnings for the first half of the year.  In response, several market diversification and restructuring initiatives were put in 
place which saw second half results improve markedly.  

The business restructuring efforts are largely complete allowing us to focus on organic growth centred around high value, 
high  throughput  commercial  laboratory  testing.    I  am  pleased  with  the  early  client  uptake  in  new  services  which  will 
become more profitable as they scale with time. 

In last year’s annual report, I wrote about the strategic objectives for this past year, and I am pleased to report that those 
objectives have been substantially fulfilled including: 

1. 

Leveraging off Analytica intellectual property and know how to enter new service lines in both Australia 
and New Zealand; 

  HRL  has  expanded  our  laboratory  offering,  with  key  notable  new  services  for  glyphosate,  beta-casein 

testing extensions, PFAS in soil and water.   

2. 

Utilising new equipment, technology and software platforms to improve efficiencies and margins; 

  New technology has been installed at OCTIEF and Morrison Geotechnic delivering laboratory throughput 

improvements.  These are a mixture of software and laboratory instrumentation.   

  Analytica  has  been  working  on  developing  artificial  intelligence  (AI)  for  image  recognition  to  improve 

throughput for pollen identification and counting in honey samples. 

3. 

Focussed business development plans to target new clients and protect the existing client base; 

  Revenue expansion has been seen most notably in Analytica, OCTFOLIO and Morrison.   

 

Following the laboratory restructure at Precise, the core consulting business has seen a notable increase 
in projects won. 

4. 

Continued focus on cross selling opportunities across all business units; 

  OCTIEF  applied  for,  and  received,  import  permits  to  receive  soil  samples  from  New  Zealand  for  acid 

sulphate analysis and filters for crystalline silica analysis.   

  OCTIEF ships a small volume of samples for methamphetamine testing back to New Zealand.   

  OCTIEF and Precise increased their OCTFOLIO reseller activities this year resulting in an increase in new 

clients in the second half 

5. 

Using the OCTFOLIO software platform to target new clients and provide enhanced service offerings to 
existing clients of the other business units. 

  OCTFOLIO has launched modules this year to meet specific  client demand for oil sampling, equipment 

registers tracking, and hazardous material sampling for power utility assets. 

  Digital chain of custody apps (in beta) were launched for Analytica. 

HRL has successfully increased its social responsibility focus this year with a 25% reduction in total reportable injuries 
(TRI)  in  the  second  half.    We  are  proud  of  our  diverse  workforce  which  now  includes  47%  female  representation.  
Recycling initiatives at our main laboratory in Hamilton NZ has seen a 40% reduction in laboratory glass/plastic waste.  
We have chosen three key charities to support throughout the year. 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CEO’S LETTER 

During the year HRL entered into an agreement with MilkTestNZ to create a new 50:50 joint venture company which will 
initially provide analytical testing service to the wider New Zealand dairy industry.  The joint venture agreement represents 
an expansion of the existing strategic alliance between HRL and MilkTestNZ, which focussed on liquid milk testing.  The 
JV has appointed a General Manager, secured temporary laboratory facilities, and has begun method development with 
its foundation technical staff. 

The underlying EBITDA of $4.45M, although disappointingly lower than FY18, was a reasonable recovery after noting 
the decrease in drugs of abuse (methamphetamine) property testing earnings of circa $2.5M EBITDA contribution for the 
full year. 

HRL has made 75% of the earnout payments to the Analytica vendors as at 30 June 2019.  The remaining 25% will be 
cleared by November 2019 in accordance with the acquisition terms.  Net of earnout payments, HRL produced operating 
cashflow of $2.7M. 

Our board of directors welcomed Greg Kilmister as Chairman to the business during the year.  Greg brings highly valued 
experience running international laboratory operations and has been providing excellent leadership and governance to 
the business. 

Outlook for FY2020 

The Group will continue to focus on growing its core business of providing laboratory, sampling and information services 
to its clients to:   

 

 

 

Focus on a  return  to  FY2018 levels  of  profitability  by continuing  to  replace  the earnings gap from  the  decline  in 
demand for property contamination testing; 

Increase organic service development with a focus on scalable laboratory-based services; 

Integrate the business units HR, IT, finance and support services;  

  Grow earnings from the data management / software division;  

  Secure new laboratory facilities for HRL’s main Hamilton NZ operation to facilitate long term growth and improve 

workflow efficiencies; and 

  Support HRL’s JV investments and partners to realise their strategic potential. 

The Group will continue to evaluate acquisition opportunities of high-quality businesses within the food, agriculture and 
environmental services sectors and across other complimentary industries. 

In closing, I would like to take this opportunity to thank our Chairman and Board for their guidance over the past year and 
also thank all HRL Group’s employees for their dedication and hard work. My thanks also to you, our shareholders for 
your  ongoing  support  throughout  FY2019.    I  look  forward  to  reporting  a  stronger  FY2020  and  achieving  significant 
progress on the execution of our Strategic Plan. 

Steven Dabelstein 
CEO 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

DIRECTORS' REPORT  

Your Directors present their report on the Consolidated Entity consisting of HRL Holdings Limited (“HRL” or “Company”) 
and the entities it controlled (together referred to as the “Consolidated Entity” or “Group”) at the end of, or during, the year 
ended 30 June 2019. 

DIRECTORS  

The following persons were directors of HRL Holdings Limited during the whole of the financial year and up to the date 
of this report, unless otherwise stated: 

Name 

Position 

Period of Directorship 

Greg Kilmister 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Darren Anderson 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 11 February 2019 
Appointed 15 September 2014, transitioned from Executive 
Director to a Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2019 
Appointed 25 November 2014 

John Taylor 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Non-Executive Director 

Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Kevin Maloney 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 15 September 2014, Retired 17 August 2018 

Greg Kilmister 
Non-Executive Chairman 

B Sc (Hons), FRACI, CCEO 

Mr Kilmister was the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ALS Limited, the global provider of laboratory 
testing, inspection, certification and verification solutions from 2005 until his retirement in July 2017. He is recognised as 
the pivotal force in the growth and transformation of ALS (formerly Campbell Brothers Limited) from a diversified industrial 
group to a globally respected Testing, Inspection & Certification (TIC) player and an ASX100 company. During his tenure 
ALS’s  market  cap  grew  from  $381  million  in  2005  to  over  $3  billion  in  2017  and  the  staff  numbers  increased  from 
approximately 4,000 to over 13,000 worldwide when he retired. 

He has vast experience in operating laboratory focused businesses in the Environmental, Food, Pharmaceutical, Life 
Sciences, Minerals, Energy and Industrial sectors in more than seventy countries in Africa, Europe, Asia, Australia, and 
North and South America. 

Mr Kilmister was Director of ALS Limited until retirement in July 2017. 

Darren Anderson 
Non-Executive Director - transitioned from Executive Director to a Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2019 

Mr  Darren  Anderson  was  formerly  the  Executive  Director  and  Chief  Operating  Officer  of  Diversified  Mining  Services 
Limited, an unlisted public company that at its peak in mid-2012 had consolidated revenue in excess of $200 million and 
850 personnel. 

Previous  career  highlights  include  15  years  spent  as  founder  and  Executive  Director  of  the  Anderson  Group  of 
Companies, which grew from a single person operation in Mackay to a company with in excess of 300 employees and 
12 operating divisions across both Queensland and New South Wales that serviced the Australian and international coal 
industries. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

John Taylor 
Non-Executive Director 

LLB, Grad Dip ACG, MAICD 

Mr Taylor is the founding partner of Taylors Solicitors, Mackay, a member of the Queensland Law Society and has over 
40 years’ experience in commercial and property transactions and litigation.  Mr Taylor holds a Bachelor of Law degree, 
a  post  Graduate  Diploma  in  Applied  Corporate  Governance  and  is  a  member  of  the  Australian  Institute  of  Company 
Directors. 

Mr Taylor was, from 2006 and 2010, a director of ASX listed The MAC Services Group Limited, where he was Chair of 
the Remuneration and Nomination Committee and a member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee. He is also 
a former Chair of the Mackay Port Authority and a Board member of Tourism Mackay and Mackay Regional Economic 
Bureau. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

Steve Howse 
Executive Director 

B Agr Sci Honours 

Mr Howse was a former shareholder and director of the recently acquired Analytica Laboratories Limited. He continues 
his  role  with  Analytica  as  a  General  Manager  with  a  particular  responsibility  for  strategy,  clients,  and  business 
development. 

Mr  Howse  has  an  honours  degree  in  Agricultural  Science  from  Massey  University,  and has  over  25  years’ executive 
experience working in NZ science and technology businesses, with a focus on agribusiness and commercial analytical 
testing. He was a director of Synlait Farms Ltd leading up to its sale in 2014, and until recently has been the deputy chair 
of Waikato Institute of Technology in New Zealand.  He is a member of the New Zealand Institute of Directors. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

James Todd 
Non-Executive Director 

B Comm, LLB, F FIN, MAICD, FINSIA 

Mr Todd is an experienced company director, corporate adviser and investor. He commenced his career in investment 
banking, and has taken active roles with, and invested in, a range of public and private companies.  He was until recently 
Managing Director of Wolseley Private Equity, an independent private equity firm he co-founded in 1999. 

Mr Todd holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws from the University of New South Wales, and a Graduate 
Diploma from the Financial Services Institute of Australia (FINSIA), where he is a Fellow. He is a member of the Australian 
Institute of Company Directors. 

Mr Todd is currently a director of the following other ASX listed companies:  

 
 

IVE Group Limited (appointed June 2015) 
Coventry Group Limited (appointed September 2018) 

Kevin Maloney (retired 17 August 2018) 
Former Non-Executive Chairman 

Mr Kevin Maloney is the founder and Chairman of the Australian investment entity Tulla Group and has built an extensive 
career in retail banking, finance and resources. 

Mr Maloney was a director of the following other ASX listed company: 

 

Altona Mining Limited (appointed July 2009, resigned 18 April 2018) 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

DIRECTOR INTERESTS IN THE SHARES AND OPTIONS OF THE CONSOLIDATED ENTITY 

As at the date of this report, the interests of the Directors in the shares and options of HRL Holdings Limited are shown 
in the table below: 

Director 

Greg Kilmister 

Darren Anderson 

John Taylor 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Fully Paid Ordinary 
Shares 
250,000 

21,443,806 

1,964,486 

12,190,297 

400,000 

There are no options or performance rights held by Directors. 

MEETINGS OF DIRECTORS 

The following table sets out the number of meetings of the Company’s Directors held during the year ended 30 June 2019 
and the number of meetings attended by each Director.   

Directors Meetings 

Audit and Risk 
Committee Meetings 

Remuneration and 
Nomination 
Committee Meetings 

Meetings 
attended 
5 

Eligible to 
attend 
5 

Meetings 
attended 
1 

Eligible to 
attend 
1 

Meetings 
attended 
2 

Eligible to 
attend 
2 

10 

9 

10 

10 

1 

10 

10 

10 

10 

1 

- 

3 

2 

3 

1 

- 

3 

2 

3 

1 

3 

3 

- 

3 

- 

3 

3 

- 

3 

- 

Greg Kilmister 

Darren Anderson 

John Taylor 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Kevin Maloney 

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 

As at the date of this report, the Group has an Audit and Risk Committee and a Remuneration and Nomination Committee. 
Members acting on the Committees of the Board at the date of this report were: 

Audit and Risk Committee 

Remuneration and Nomination Committee  

John Taylor (Chair) 

James Todd 

Darren Anderson 

Greg Kilmister  

James Todd (Chair) 

John Taylor 

Steve Howse 

Greg Kilmister  

SENIOR MANAGEMENT 

Paul Marshall  
Company Secretary 

LLB, ACA 

Mr Marshall holds a Bachelor of Law degree, a post Graduate Diploma in Accounting and is a Chartered Accountant.  He 
has more than thirty years’ experience initially with Ernst & Young and subsequently twenty years spent in commercial 
roles as Company Secretary and CFO for a number of listed and unlisted companies mainly in the resources sector.  He 
has  extensive  experience  in  all  aspects  of  company  financial  reporting,  corporate  regulatory  and  governance  areas, 
business  acquisition  and  disposal  due  diligence,  capital  raising  and  company  listings  and  company  secretarial 
responsibilities. 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Steven Dabelstein 
Chief Executive Officer 

BComm, CPA 

Mr Dabelstein has a strong financial and operational background in various roles, including most recently as General 
Manager Commercial and QLD Mining/Maintenance Services with Diversified Mining Services Limited. 

Mr Dabelstein’s experience includes public practice accounting, manufacturing, service and the construction industries. 
Previous  roles  have  provided  exposure  to  large-scale  international  businesses  reporting  through  and  working  with 
companies in the USA, Asia and Europe. 

Michael Harvey 
Chief Finance Officer 

BBus, B AppSci, Grad Dip ICAA, Grad Dip CSA, CA, GAIA 

Mr  Harvey  is  a  Chartered  Accountant  and  Chartered  Secretary.  Mr  Harvey  holds  Bachelor  degrees  in  Business  and 
Property Economics and post Graduate Diplomas in Accounting and Corporate Governance. 

He  has  more  than  15  years  in  the  accountancy  profession  in  Australia,  having  worked  for  eight  years  in  audit,  and 
subsequently over five years in commercial roles as financial controller for a number of listed companies mainly in the 
property and resources sector. Mr Harvey has experience in all aspects of company financial reporting, internal control, 
corporate regulatory and governance areas, business acquisition and disposal, due diligence, and company secretarial 
responsibilities. 

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES 

The HRL Group is a diversified environmental and laboratory service provider with offices and laboratory facilities across 
Australia and New Zealand.  

The Group offers services including: 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

analytical  chemistry  laboratory  testing  specialising  in mass  spectroscopy  analysis  to  the  milk,  honey,  drugs  of 
abuse and environmental markets; 
industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management; 
geotechnical testing and engineering services; 
property contamination testing and workplace drug testing; 
environmental services (air, water and soil including contaminated land); 
environmental and property management software solutions; and 
specialised NATA/IANZ - accredited laboratory analysis and on-site testing and monitoring. 

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION AND PERFORMANCE 

The Company’s operations are subject to environmental regulations in relation to its consulting and laboratory activities. 
The Directors are not aware of any breaches during the period covered by this report. 

REVIEW OF OPERATIONS 

Trading Review 

FY2019 was a challenging year for HRL.  The decline in the New Zealand methamphetamine testing market and tough 
trading conditions in the HAZMAT and Geotechnical businesses had a material impact on earnings for the first half of the 
year.  In response, a number of profitability initiatives were put in place which saw second half results improve markedly.  

Food and Environmental Laboratory Services 

The Food and Environmental Laboratory division incorporates the New Zealand based Analytica business unit. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Analytica has continued to perform to expectations following its acquisition in December 2018.  Revenues for the year 
were  up  15%  compared  with  the  prior  period.    Analytica  saw  a  drop-off  of  its  high  margin  methamphetamine  testing 
service line due to changing requirements of the New Zealand Government.  This contraction in revenue has now been 
substantially replaced by accelerated growth in environmental, dairy, honey and food origin testing service lines.  

Analytica  continued  to  develop  and  roll  out  new  tests  in  its  recently  launched  environmental  service  line.  The 
environmental service line incorporates laboratory testing on air, water and soil.  Revenue growth over the prior period 
was 93%, and Analytica expects environmental analytical services to contribute the bulk of Analytica’s revenue growth 
over the next few years.  Margins on this testing are currently lower in this early phase than other more mature services 
but are increasing as processes are optimised and volumes increase.       

Dairy and milk testing was strong with revenues growing 16% on FY2018. M Bovis dairy testing during the first half of the 
year, and continued growth in beta casein testing, provided the bulk of this growth.  M Bovis testing is a DNA based test 
with a high consumable component which generates lower margins than other testing types.  This contributed to the lower 
overall margin percentage compared with the prior year.    

Despite an average production season, honey testing was pleasingly strong during the period, with revenues up 14% on 
FY2018. Analytica continues to be the market leader in manuka honey testing.   

As  a  direct  result  of  a  change  in  New  Zealand  Government  guidelines,  laboratory  testing  for  drugs  of  abuse  fell 
significantly from the prior period with revenues down 48% on FY2018.  Volumes have now stabilised with the majority 
of samples coming from private domestic clients and insurance related testing.  The bulk of the reduction can be attributed 
to the fall in public housing testing.  

Food origin testing continues to grow strongly with revenues up 51% on the prior period.  Analytica continues to work 
closely with its key clients to develop this ever-growing market. 

From 1 March Analytica took control of the HRL owned Precise  laboratory facilities in New Zealand which previously 
operated independently of Analytica., The Precise laboratory facilities have now been rebranded as regional Analytica 
facilities and fully integrated into the Analytica network.  Analytica will look to explore other service line opportunities for 
these regional laboratories beyond their historical focus on asbestos testing. 

Analytica  also  holds  a  26%  interest  in  CAIQTest  (Pacific)  Limited,  a  New  Zealand  based  laboratory  providing  pre-
shipment  testing  services  for  clients  exporting  goods  from  Australasia  to  China,  assisting  greatly  with  supply  chain 
bottlenecks.  Trading for CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited during the period was largely breakeven, as final certification from 
the Chinese regulators (CNAS) was undertaken.   

HAZMAT 

The  HAZMAT  division,  which  incorporates  the  OCTIEF  business  unit  in  Australia  and  the  Precise  business  in  New 
Zealand,  had  a  very  challenging  year  with  earnings  substantially  down  on  FY2018  due  to  lower  market  activity  and 
subsequent pricing pressures.  

New Zealand operations were significantly impacted by the changes in the New Zealand Government methamphetamine 
guidelines.  Methamphetamine testing revenue was down 77% on the prior period. Precise’s major client for this service 
line  was  the  public  housing  department,  and  work  from  this  source  has  all  but  ceased  since  the  release  of  the  new 
guidelines report in late May of 2018.   

In response to the decline within the methamphetamine field testing market, HRL restructured its New Zealand operations.  
From 1 March 2019, Analytica assumed control and rebranded Precise’s regional laboratories (Auckland, Wellington, 
Christchurch  and  Dunedin).    Moving  forward  Precise  will  focus  purely  on  consulting  and  sampling  services.    This 
restructure will allow the laboratories to target a wider range of clients and to provide those clients with the world class 
service levels that Analytica is known for.  Over the medium term it will also allow different service lines to be introduced 
into the regional laboratories that fell outside of the testing capabilities of Precise.  

The restructured Precise business has been designed to be a leaner and more agile organisation operating with a much-
reduced overhead cost base.  Precise will seek to engage beyond its traditional HAZMAT client base to become a multi-
disciplined field sampling organisation.  Following the restructure, Precise has experienced an immediate turnaround in 
its financial performance generating strong profits from March onwards.   

Australian  operations  for  OCTIEF  were  softer  during  the  period,  with  revenues  down  20%  on  the  prior  period.    The 
Queensland market remained consistent for asbestos work but there was a notable slowdown in environmental consulting 
projects.  The Northern Territory market was weak as  territory wide budget restrictions impacted the release of public 
projects.  Following the conclusion of the loose fill asbestos investigation (Mr Fluffy) program in the ACT and surrounding 
areas, and limited growth opportunities in the region, the ACT branch was closed in April 2019.   

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

During  the  final  quarter  of  FY2019,  OCTIEF  secured  a  large-scale  laboratory  sampling  contract  from  a  major  utility 
provider.  This contract is expected to run through to the end of the calendar year and will provide a boost to laboratory 
revenues in the first half of FY2020. 

Under the guidance of the Analytica team, OCTIEF continues to develop its high-end laboratory capabilities.  This service 
line is still in its infancy with modest sample volumes but represents the first step in bringing Analytica’s capability into 
the Australian market. 

Geotechnical 

The  Geotechnical  division  incorporates  the  Morrison  Geotechnic  business  unit  in  Australia.  Revenues  for  Morrison 
Geotechnic increased 4% over FY2018.  Pricing pressures remain throughout the sector, especially in the Gold Coast 
region. In response to these pressures, Morrison Geotechnic has installed new equipment and technologies to automate 
components of the geotechnical testing process and undertook other cost savings initiatives such as the consolidation of 
Gold  Coast  operations  to  the  OCTIEF  premises  at  Yatala.   Following  these changes  Morrison  Geotechnic’s  financial 
performance improved significantly in the second half of FY2019.  

Underlying  civil  infrastructure and  large-scale commercial  development activity  currently  remains strong  across south 
east Queensland and Morrison Geotechnic is actively engaging with developers to secure its future pipeline of works. 

Software 

The Software division incorporates the OCTFOLIO business unit which is Australian based but has existing contracts and 
clients  in  both  Australia  and  New  Zealand.  OCTFOLIO  continued  its  focus  on  business  development  and  software 
enhancement during the period.  OCTFOLIO has developed a range of new features and applications for its clients which 
move the product beyond its original focus on asbestos data management into a range of new industries and clients.   

OCTFOLIO secured several large new contracts in the second half which will continue to grow its profits through FY2020. 

Other Operational Highlights 

Analytica Earnout 

As part of the acquisition of Analytica Laboratories, the vendors had the opportunity to achieve an earnout payment of up 
to NZD 11 million if certain EBITDA hurdles were met. 

Analytica exceeded the EBITDA hurdle target of NZ$4,850,000 for the 12 months ended 30 November 2018.   

As at 30 June 2019, 75% of the total earn-out consideration had been paid.  Payment of the remaining 25% earn-out 
consideration will be completed by November 2019. 

New Dairy Joint Venture 

During the year HRL entered into an agreement with MilkTestNZ to create a new 50:50 joint venture company which will 
initially provide analytical testing service to the wider New Zealand dairy industry.  The joint venture agreement represents 
an expansion of the existing strategic alliance between HRL and MilkTestNZ, which focussed on liquid milk testing.   

Analytical testing in the New Zealand dairy industry targets a wide range of dairy products including: 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheese; 

Yoghurt; 

Ice-creams; 

Milk powders; 

Infant formulas and many more. 

Both HRL Holdings and MilkTestNZ currently have limited  exposure to the testing of these products, with the current 
focus on the testing of raw liquid milk. 

The market size for dairy product testing in New Zealand is estimated to be approximately NZ$80M per annum, with half 
of that attributed to in-house testing by the producers.  The new joint venture will target the remaining estimated NZ$40M  
market for third party contract laboratory testing. 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

There are a limited number of competitors in this space.  The joint venture will leverage off the proven strengths of its 
partners to attract market share through: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Industry leading turnaround times delivered through high-throughput innovative laboratory workflows; 

Superior distribution network and logistics; 

Leveraging existing clients of the joint venture partners; 

High levels of service and technical support; 

Attractive pricing; and 

IT solutions tailored to give clients superior data. 

The joint venture company will offer a full suite of testing services covering finished products, ingredients, and in-process 
samples.   

The joint venture company will operate independently from its partners and establish its own premises, employees and 
operations.  

The joint venture company will require funding of NZ$3M to establish operations, develop the necessary testing methods 
and go to market, with funding to be provided over a 2-year period.   

FINANCIAL REVIEW 

Key financial headlines of the HRL Group’s 30 June 2019 results are: 

  Revenues of $30,754,848 

  Underlying EBITDA of $4,450,775 

  Underlying profit after tax of $1,534,330 1 

  Statutory loss after tax of $7,126,758 

  Cashflow  used  in  operations  of  ($5,139,121).    Excluding  Analytica  earn-out  payments,  cashflows  provided  by 

operations were $2,746,561 

  Net cash/(borrowings) of ($3,567,003) 

  Net current assets of $114,352 2 

1  Underlying profit reflects statutory profit as adjusted to reflect the Directors’ assessment of the result for the ongoing 
business activities of the Group, in accordance with AICD/Finsia principles of recording underlying profit. Underlying profit 
has not been audited. 

2 Included in current liabilities is an interest only bank loan drawn to $1,911,741.  This facility has no expiry date but is 
subject to annual review by Westpac.  Working capital excluding this amount is $2,026,093. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

The following table summarises key reconciling items between the Group’s statutory profit and underlying profit after tax: 

Underlying EBITDA 

Operating depreciation and amortisation 

Borrowing costs (net of interest income) 

Operating tax 

Underlying profit after tax 

Non-operating adjustments 

Acquisition and joint venture establishment expenses 

Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions 

Earn-out expenses/adjustments 

Lapsed management performance shares 

Impairment of goodwill (OCTIEF ACT branch closure) 
One-off restructure costs (Precise regional laboratories transfer to 
Analytica, Morrison Gold Coast branch relocation and closure of 
OCTIEF ACT branch) 
Equity accounted share of profits/(loss) 

Non-operating tax 

June 2019 
$ 

4,450,775 

(2,194,245) 

(135,507) 

(586,693) 

1,534,330 

(22,113) 

(3,602,257) 

(5,069,621) 

(62,355) 

(661,357) 

(348,433) 

2,847 

1,102,201 

June 2018 
$ 

5,774,562 

(1,477,840) 

(53,125) 

(1,369,720) 

2,873,877 

(158,222) 

(1,941,073) 

(2,692,615) 

(35,181) 

- 

- 

(28,477) 

477,894 

Statutory profit/(loss) after income tax 

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

In the opinion of the Directors, the Group’s underlying profit reflects the results generated from ongoing operating activities 
and  is  calculated  in  accordance  with  AICD/Finsia  principles.  The  non-operating  adjustments  outlined  above  are 
considered to be non-cash or non-recurring in nature. These items are included in the Group’s consolidated statutory 
result but excluded from the underlying result. 

Comparison with the Prior Period 

Underlying profit after tax for the year decreased by $1,339,547 compared with the prior year.  The key reasons for the 
decrease were: 

 

 

Lower  earnings  from  the  HAZMAT  division,  primarily  due  to  the  impact  of  reduced  methamphetamine  property 
testing in New Zealand; 

Lower earnings from Analytica in the methamphetamine testing, although offset by growth in all other areas including 
honey, dairy, and environmental; and 

 

Increased corporate and borrowing costs. 

Liquidity and Funding 

As at 30 June 2019 the Group has cash reserves of $1,031,193, total borrowings of $4,598,196 and net current assets 
of $114,352. 

Included in current liabilities is an interest only bank loan drawn to $1,911,741.  This facility has no expiry date but is 
subject to annual review by Westpac. 

The Group has undrawn borrowings at 30 June 2019 of $1,918,727. 

All banking covenants were met during the year and there were no defaults or breaches on any of the loans. 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE STATE OF AFFAIRS 

There were no significant changes during the year. 

LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS AND FUTURE OPERATIONS 

During FY2020, the Group will continue to focus on returning to FY2018 levels of profitability through:  

 

Introduction of new Analytica service lines such as: 

  Natural products including medicinal cannabis testing; 

  Beta Casein (A1/A2) genotyping. 

 

Further environmental testing services; and 

  Additional contract research and development services for clients to allow them to take advantage of the recently 
introduced research and development tax incentive.  Analytica is an approved service provider for laboratory 
services with the New Zealand tax authority.  

  Maintaining the improved trading performance in both the HAMZAT and Geotechnical businesses resulting from 

recent restructure activities; 

  Continued client acquisition for the OCTFOLIO software platform; 

  A strong focus on cost control; and 

  A reduction in corporate costs. 

In addition, the Group will continue to evaluate acquisition opportunities of high-quality laboratory businesses. 

INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS OR AUDITOR 

Each  of  the  Directors  and  the  Secretary  of  the  Company  has  entered  into  a  Deed  with  the  Company  whereby  the 
Company  has  provided  certain  contractual  rights  of  access  to  books  and  records  of  the  Company  and  certain 
indemnification to those Directors and Secretary. 

The Company has insured all of the Directors of HRL Holdings Limited. The contract of insurance prohibits the disclosure 
of  the  nature  of  the  liabilities covered  and  amount of  the premium paid.  The  Corporations  Act  2001  does  not  require 
disclosure of the information in these circumstances. 

The Company has not indemnified its auditor. 

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY 

No person has applied for leave of Court to bring proceedings on behalf of the Company or intervene in any proceedings 
to which the Company is a party for the purposes of taking responsibility on behalf of the Company for all or any part of 
those proceedings. The Company was not a party to any such proceedings during the year. 

SHARE OPTIONS AND PERFORMANCE SHARES 

 Details of options are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

Exercise 
Price 
$0.18 

$0.20 

$0.23 

1 July 
2018 
1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

Movements  

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

30 June 
2019 
1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Details of performance shares issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Movements  

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired / 
Forfeited 

30 June 
2019 

Expiry Date 

Tranche 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2021 

1 

1 

1 

2 

2 

Vesting 
Price 1 
$0.156 

$0.194 

$0.234 

$0.234 

$0.234 

1 July 
2018 
802,422 

802,422 

- 

- 

802,421 

 284,287 

- 

- 

284,287 

284,288 

2,407,265 

852,862 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(802,422) 

(802,422) 

 (1,086,708) 

(284,287) 

(284,288) 

(3,260,127) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Long Term Incentive Performance Share Plan – Tranche 1 

From the 30 day VWAP of HRL’s share price at 1 July 2016, any of the 
following increases occur: 

1.  HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

2.  HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or 

3.  HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years. 

The HRL share price must remain above the nominated target for the 
relevant period for 14 consecutive trading days 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

1.  First 33% of the performance shares vest after 1 year of service from plan 

commencement; 

2.  Next  33%  performance  shares  vest  after  2  years  of  service  from  plan 

commencement; 

3.  Final  34%  performance  shares  vest  after  3  years  of  service  from  plan 

commencement. 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Long Term Incentive Performance Share Plan – Tranche 2 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

HRL share price remains above $0.234 for 14 consecutive trading days prior 
to 30 June 2019. 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service: 

1.  First 33% of the performance shares vest at 30 June 2019 

2.  Next 33% performance shares vest at 30 June 2020 

3.  Final 34% performance shares vest at 30 June 2021 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

The pricing conditions were not met and all Performance Shares have now lapsed. 

AFTER BALANCE DATE EVENTS 

There have been no other events since 30 June 2019 that impact upon the financial report. 

REMUNERATION REPORT 

The  Remuneration  Report  set  out  on  pages  17  to  30  provides  details of  the  remuneration  and  equity holdings  of the 
Directors and Key Management Personnel, including details of equity instruments issued or exercised during the financial 
year, or outstanding at the date of this report, and forms part of the Directors’ Report. 

DIVIDENDS 

No dividends were paid or declared during the financial year. 

NON-AUDIT SERVICES 

The  Company  may  decide  to  employ  the  auditor  on  assignments  additional  to  their  statutory  audit  duties  where  the 
auditor's expertise and experience with the Company and/or the Group are important. Details of the amounts paid or 
payable to the auditor (BDO Audit Pty Ltd and its associated entities) for non-audit services provided during the year are 
set out below. 

The Board of Directors has considered the position and, in accordance with advice received from the Audit Committee, 
is  satisfied  that  the  provision  of  the  non-audit  services  is  compatible  with  the  general  standard  of  independence  for 
auditors imposed by the Corporations Act 2001. The directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services by the 
auditor, as set out below, did not compromise the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for 
the following reasons: 

 

 

all non-audit services have been reviewed by the audit committee to ensure they do not impact the impartiality 
and objectivity of the auditor 
none of the services undermines the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants. 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

During the year, the following fees were paid or payable for non-audit services provided by the auditor of the parent entity, 
its related practices and non-related audit firms: 

Taxation services – income tax return preparation and tax compliance services  $23,610 

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

The Auditor’s Independence Declaration on page 31 forms part of the Directors’ Report. 

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the board of directors of HRL Holdings. 

Darren Anderson 
Director 
Brisbane, 9 August 2019 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

This  report  details  the  nature  and  amount  of  remuneration  for  Directors  and  Key  Management  Personnel  of  the 
Consolidated Entity. 

Remuneration Policy 

The performance of the Company depends upon the quality of its Directors and Executives.  To prosper, the Company 
must attract, motivate and retain highly skilled Directors and Executives. 

Remuneration Committee 

The  full  Board  is  responsible  for  determining  and  reviewing  compensation  arrangements  for  the  Directors  and  the 
Executive team.  

The Board assesses the appropriateness of the nature and amount of emoluments of such officers on a periodic basis 
by  reference  to  relevant  employment  market  conditions  with  the  overall  objective  of  ensuring  maximum  stakeholder 
benefit from the retention of a high quality Board and Executive team.  

Officers are given the opportunity to receive their base emoluments in a variety of forms including cash and fringe benefits. 
It is intended that the manner of payments chosen will be optimal for the recipient without creating undue cost for the 
company.  

Remuneration structure 

It  is  the  Company’s  objective to  provide  maximum stakeholder  benefit  from  the  retention of  a high  quality  Board and 
Executive team by remunerating Directors and other Key Management Personnel fairly and appropriately with reference 
to relevant employment market conditions.  

To assist in achieving this objective, the Board considers the nature and amount of Executive Directors’ and Officers’ 
emoluments  alongside  the  company’s  financial  and  operational  performance.    The  expected  outcomes  of  the 
remuneration structure are the retention and motivation of key Executives, the attraction of quality management to the 
Company and performance incentives which allow Executives to share the rewards of the success of the company. 

In  accordance  with  best  practice  corporate  governance,  the  structure  of  Executive  and  Non-Executive  Director 
remuneration is separate and distinct. 

Non-Executive Director Remuneration 

The Board seeks to set aggregate remuneration at a level which provides the company with the ability to attract and retain 
Directors of the highest caliber, whilst incurring a cost which is acceptable to shareholders. 

The Constitution of HRL Holdings Limited and the ASX Listing Rules specify that the Non-Executive Directors are entitled 
to remuneration as determined by the Company in a General Meeting to be apportioned among them in such manner as 
the Directors agree and, in default of agreement, equally. The maximum aggregate remuneration currently approved by 
shareholders for Directors’ fees is for a total of $250,000 per annum.  

If a Non-Executive Director performs extra services, which in the opinion of the Directors are outside the scope of the 
ordinary duties of the Director, the company may remunerate that Director by payment of a fixed sum determined by the 
Directors in addition to or instead of the remuneration referred to above.  Non-Executive Directors are entitled to be paid 
travel  and  other  expenses  properly  incurred  by  them  in  attending  Directors  or  General  Meetings  of  the  Company  or 
otherwise in connection with the business of the Company. 

Non-Executive  Directors  do  not  participate  in  the  Company’s  Short  Term  Incentive  or  Long  Term  Incentive  bonus 
schemes. 

The remuneration of Non-Executive Directors for the year ended 30 June 2019 is detailed in this Remuneration Report. 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Executive Director and Senior Management Remuneration 

The  Company  aims  to  reward  Executive  Director  and  Senior  Management  with  a  level  and  mix  of  remuneration 
commensurate with their position and responsibilities within the company and so as to: 

  reward  Executives  for  Company  and  individual  performance  against  targets  set  by  reference  to  appropriate 

benchmarks; 

  align the interests of Executives with those of shareholders; 
  link reward with the strategic goals and performance of the Company; and 
  ensure total remuneration is competitive by market standards. 

The remuneration of the Executive Director and Senior Management may from time to time be fixed by the Board.  As 
noted above, the Board’s policy is to align Executive objectives with shareholder and business objectives by providing a 
fixed remuneration component and offering short-term and long-term incentives.   
The  level of  fixed  remuneration  is  set so as  to provide  a  base level of  remuneration  which  is  both appropriate  to  the 
position and is competitive in the market.  Fixed remuneration is reviewed annually by the Board, and the process consists 
of a review of company wide and individual performance, relevant comparative remuneration in the market and internal, 
and where appropriate, external advice on policies and practices.   

In relation to the payment of bonuses, options and other incentive payments, discretion is exercised by the Board, having 
regard to the overall performance of the Company and the performance of the individual during the year. 

The remuneration of the Executive Directors and Senior Management for the period ended 30 June 2019 is detailed in 
this Remuneration Report. 

Employment contracts 

It is the Board’s policy that employment agreements are entered into with all Directors, Executives and employees. The 
current  employment  agreement  with  the  CEO  and  CFO  have  a  three  month  notice  period.  All  other  employment 
agreements have one month (or less) notice periods. No current employment contracts contain early termination clauses.  
All Non-Executive Directors have contracts of employment.  None of these contracts have termination benefits. 

Non-Executive Chairman Arrangements 

The Company entered into a service arrangement with Mr Greg Kilmister as Non-Executive Chairman of the Company 
commencing from 11 February 2019.  The key terms of the arrangement during the financial year were: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $90,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  No retirement benefits 

Non-Executive Director Arrangements 

The Company has entered into a service arrangement with Mr James Todd, Mr Darren Anderson and Mr John Taylor as 
Non-Executive Directors of the Company.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $60,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  No retirement benefits 

Executive Director Arrangement – Steve Howse 

The  Company  entered  into  an  employment  contract  with  Mr  Steve  Howse  as  Executive  Director  of  the  Company 
commencing from 1 December 2017.  The key terms of the contract are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Salary of NZ$161,216 per annum, inclusive of superannuation contributions; 

  Director fees of $25,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  5 weeks annual leave; 

  1 month notice period. 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Executive Director Arrangements – Darren Anderson (until 30 June 2019) 

The  Company  entered into  an  employment contract  with  Mr  Darren  Anderson  as  Executive  Director  of the  Company 
commencing from 1 January 2015 until 30 June 2019.  Mr Anderson transitioned to a Non-Executive director role from 1 
July 2019.   The key terms of the contract were: 

  Salary of $300,000 per annum, plus statutory superannuation contributions; 

  6 weeks annual leave; 

  Use of a company motor vehicle; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  3 month notice period. 

Chief Executive Officer Arrangements 

The Company entered into an employment contract with Mr Steven Dabelstein as Chief Executive Officer of the Company 
commencing from 1 January 2015.  The key terms of the contract are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Salary of $300,000 per annum, plus statutory superannuation contributions; 

  4 weeks annual leave; 

  Motor vehicle allowance of $20,000 per annum; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  3 month notice period. 

Chief Finance Officer Arrangements 

The Company entered into an employment contract with Mr Michael Harvey as Chief Finance Officer of the Company 
commencing from 1 September 2016.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $200,000 per annum, plus statutory superannuation contributions; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  4 weeks annual leave; 

  3 month notice period. 

Company Secretary Arrangements 

The  Company  entered  into  a  service  arrangement  with  Mr  Paul  Marshall  as  Company  Secretary  of  the  Company 
commencing from 15 September 2014.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $60,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  One month notice period. 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Details of Directors and other Key Management – HRL Holdings Limited 

Name 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister 

Darren Anderson 1 

John Taylor 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Former Directors 

Kevin Maloney 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein 

Michael Harvey 

Paul Marshall 

Notes  

Position 

Period of Service 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 11 February 2019 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 15 September 2014 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 25 November 2014 

Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 15 September 2014, Retired 17 August 2018 

Chief Executive Officer 

Appointed 1 January 2015 

Chief Finance Officer 

Company Secretary 

Appointed 15 September 2014 

Appointed 2 July 2007 

1  Mr Anderson was engaged as an Executive Director for the year ended 30 June 2019 and transitioned to a Non-Executive Director 

role on 1 July 2019.

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Remuneration of Directors and other Key Management Personnel – 2019  

Short Term 
Benefits 

Long Term 
Benefits 

Post Employment 
Benefits 

Equity based 
Benefits 

Note 

Salary/ fees 

Discretionary 
Bonus 3 

Vehicle 
allowance 

Accrued / 
(used) leave  
benefits 

Superannuation 

Performance 
Shares 

Total 

Performance 
Related % 

% of FY19 
STI bonus 
forfeited 3 

% equity 
compensation 

1 

3 

2 

3 

3 

22,606 

295,531 

60,000 

171,692 

60,000 

2,764 

300,000 

201,583 

60,000 

- 

- 

50,000 

2,500 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

50,000 

33,000 

- 

10,000 

- 

- 

1,174,176 

133,000 

12,500 

- 

(5,609) 

- 

3,949 

- 

- 

1,233 

1,685 

- 

1,258 

12,148 

25,008 

- 

4,401 

- 

9,424 

20,520 

17,417 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

34,754 

367,430 

60,000 

180,042 

60,000 

12,188 

- 

14% 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

11,644 

7,452 

- 

393,397 

261,137 

60,000 

16% 

16% 

- 

100% 

100% 

- 

88,918 

19,096 

1,428,948 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3% 

3% 

- 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

Darren Anderson  

John Taylor  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Kevin Maloney 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall  

Notes  

1 

2 

3 

Appointed 11 February 2019 

Retired 17 August 2018 

The Board awarded discretionary bonuses to Mr Anderson, Mr Dabelstein and Mr Harvey in August 2018 in relation to their performance for the year ended 30 June 2018.   

No bonuses are payable in relation to the FY2019 short term incentive (STI) plan. 

There were no termination benefits paid or accrued for the year ended 30 June 2019. 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Remuneration of Directors and other Key Management Personnel – 2018  

Short Term 
Benefits 

Long Term 
Benefits 

Post Employment 
Benefits 

Equity based 
Benefits 

Note 

Salary/ Director 
fees 

Consulting  
fees 

Vehicle 
allowance 

Accrued / 
(used) leave  
benefits 

Superannuation 

Performance 
Shares 

Total 

Performance 
Related % 

% of FY18 
STI bonus 
forfeited 

% of bonus 
vested 

Directors 

Kevin Maloney  

Darren Anderson  

John Taylor  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Mark Elliott  

Alternate Director 

1 

1 

2 

51,370 

235,160 

40,000 

48,592 

13,333 

16,667 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Frederick Kempson  

3 

- 

6,300 

- 

- 

15,000 

(3,714) 

23,630 

22,340 

- 

1,458 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(93) 

- 

- 

- 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall  

Notes  

1 
2 
3 

Appointed 1 March 2018 
Retired 22 December 2017 
Retired 23 November 2017 

237,451 

150,502 

52,000 

845,075 

There were no termination benefits paid or accrued for the year ended 30 June 2018. 

- 

- 

- 

(2,971) 

4,437 

- 

20,049 

14,298 

- 

27,183 

17,397 

- 

6,300 

15,000 

(2,341) 

81,775 

44,580 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

75,000 

268,786 

40,000 

49,957 

13,333 

16,667 

6,300 

281,712 

186,634 

52,000 

990,389 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

10% 

9% 

- 

100% 

100% 

- 

- 

Nil 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Nil 

Nil 

- 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Key management personnel equity holdings 

Balance  
1 July 2018 

Acquired on 
market 

Recognized on 
appointment 

Disposed  Derecognized 
on retirement 

Balance  
30 June 2019 

Shareholdings 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

John Taylor  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Former Directors 

- 

- 

250,000 

Darren Anderson  

21,283,806 

1,824,486 

12,190,297 

160,000 

180,000 

- 

- 

400,000 

Kevin Maloney  

61,320,900 

- 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

1,611,770 

90,090 

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall 

801,035 

2,625,945 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(40,000) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

250,000 

21,443,806 

1,964,486 

12,190,297 

400,000 

- 

(61,320,900) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,701,860 

801,035 

2,625,945 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

101,658,239 

830,090 

250,000 

(40,000) 

(61,320,900) 

41,377,429 

Balance  
1 July 2018 

Granted  Exercised 

Lapsed 

Balance  
30 June 2019 

Vested and 
Exercisable 

Performance Shares 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

Darren Anderson  

John Taylor  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Former Directors 

Kevin Maloney  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

1,068,376 

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall 

683,761 

- 

1,752,137 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(1,068,376) 

(683,761) 

- 

- 

(1,752,137) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

FY2019 – Short Term Incentive Plan 

For  the  FY2019  financial  year  Darren  Anderson  (Executive  Director),  Steven  Dabelstein  (CEO)  and  Michael  Harvey 
(CFO) had the opportunity to earn a cash bonus based upon the Group achieving certain profit targets as outlined in the 
table below: 

Underlying Profit 
Targets 
Less than $5.75M 

$5.75M to $6.0M 

$6.0M to $6.25M 

$6.25M to $6.5M 

Above $6.5M 

Bonus Payable 
CEO / Executive Director 
$Nil 

Bonus Payable 
CFO 
$Nil 

$50,000 

$75,000 

$100,000 

$125,000 

$33,333 

$50,000 

$66,666 

$83,333 

Underlying profit is defined as consolidated statutory profit before tax from existing operations excluding: 

 
 
 

Amortisation of intangibles that arose on the acquisition of subsidiaries; 
other acquisition costs; and   
other non-operating items at the Board's discretion. 

None of the above profit targets were met for FY2019 and no bonuses were payable. 

FY2019 – Long Term Incentive Performance Shares Details 

The performance shares granted under the long term incentive plan focuses on long term shareholder wealth creation 
and retention of key personnel.  Participants receive Performance shares with the following terms and conditions: 

Long Term Incentive Performance Share Plan – Tranche 1 

From the 30 day VWAP of HRL’s share price at 1 July 2016, any of the 
following increases occur: 

1.  HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

2.  HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or 

3.  HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years. 

The HRL share price must remain above the nominated target for the 
relevant period for 14 consecutive trading days 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

1.  First 33% of the performance shares vest after 1 year of service from plan 

commencement; 

2.  Next  33%  performance  shares  vest  after  2  years  of  service  from  plan 

commencement; 

3.  Final  34%  performance  shares  vest  after  3  years  of  service  from  plan 

commencement. 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Fair value of performance shares granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of performance shares issued is determined using a option pricing models 
that takes into account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the  performance 
share, the underlying share’s expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk free interest rate for the expected life of 
the instrument. 

Details of options over ordinary shares in the company provided as remuneration to each director of HRL Holdings Limited 
and each of the key management personnel of the parent  entity and the Group are set out below. When exercisable, 
each option is convertible into one ordinary share of HRL Holdings Limited. Further information on the options is set out 
in note 22 to the financial statements. Value lapsed in the current year is is set out in the below table. 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Value Granted 
$ 

Value Exercised 
$ 

Value lapsed 
$ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

79,701 

51,009 

Transactions with related parties 

There were no transactions with related parties. 

Loans to related parties 

There were no loans given to related parties. 

Remuneration Consultants 

In December 2018, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee engaged Egan Associates Pty Ltd to review its existing 
remuneration  policies  and  to  provide  recommendations  on  executive  short-term  and  long-term  incentive  plan  design. 
Egan Associates Pty Ltd was paid $15,540 for these services.  

Egan  Associates  Pty  Ltd  has  confirmed  that  any  remuneration  recommendations  have  been  made  free  from  undue 
influence by members of the Group’s key management personnel.  

The  following  arrangements  were  made  to  ensure  that  the  remuneration  recommendations  were  free  from  undue 
influence: 

  Egan Associates Pty Ltd was engaged by, and reported directly to, the chair of the Remuneration and Nomination 
Committee. The agreement for the provision of remuneration consulting services was executed by the chair of the 
Remuneration and Nomination Committee under delegated authority on behalf of the Board.  

 

The  report  containing  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  was  provided  by  Egan  Associates  Pty  Ltd 
directly to the chair of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee; and  

  Egan Associates Pty Ltd did not speak to management throughout the engagement and did not provide any member 
of management with a copy of their draft or final report that contained the remuneration recommendations.  

As  a  consequence,  the  board  is  satisfied  that  the  recommendations  were  made  free  from  undue  influence  from  any 
members of the key management personnel.  

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

FY2020 Long Term Incentive Plan 

Introduction 

The previous equity-based incentive plan for senior management was introduced in FY2016.  This plan expired on 30 
June 2019.   

In conjunction with advice from remuneration consultants, the Remuneration and Nomination Committee has revised the 
long term incentive (LTI) plan which will apply from FY2020 onwards. 

Whist the LTI plan rules are now  finalised, plan participants and the number of instruments to be issued have not yet 
been finalised.  HRL expects the process will be complete by the end of August 2019 and will make a separate ASX 
announcement once done. 

Goals of the LTI Plan 

The LTI Plan is designed to reward and motivate our senior management for superior company performance over a three 
year performance period.  

The principal goals of the LTI Plan are to:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Focus senior management on long term outcomes required by the Board;  

Minimise  risk  by  ensuring  performance  was  measured  across  multiple  factors  important  to  shareholder  value, 
rather than a single measure; 

Retain key, high performing management;  

Align senior management’s reward with shareholders’ interests by payment in equity;  

Encourage share ownership in HRL; and  

Encourage teamwork through Group wide performance measures. 

Remuneration Structure 

Remuneration under the LTI Plan is in the form of equity-settled performance rights.  Each equity-settled performance 
right which vests and is exercised converts to an ordinary share in the Company at nil exercise price; the amount payable 
per each vested cash-settled performance right is the VWAP of the Company’s shares over the 20 trading days following 
the release of the Group’s full year results for the final year of the performance period. 

The number of performance rights granted to a participate is calculated by dividing the amount of the participant’s LTI 
maximum potential payment (as determined by the Remuneration and Nomination Committee) by the volume weighted 
average price (VWAP) of the Company’s shares over the 20 trading days following the date of announcement of the final 
full year results for the financial year preceding the period to which the grant of performance rights relate.  

Vesting conditions are assessed at the end of the performance period and the performance rights become exercisable, 
in whole or in part, or lapse from 1 July following the end of the performance period.  

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Vesting Conditions - Performance 

The following information provides a guide for the performance measures to be used for testing HRL performance. 

Earnings per Share (EPS) Measure 

EPS MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

Compound annual diluted EPS growth 

Proportion  of  Performance  Rights  that  may  be 
exercised if the EPS Performance Hurdle is met 

Less than 10%  

10% or higher 

Nil 

25% of total grant 

25% of Performance Rights are subject to EPS measurement. The performance period is a period of three financial 
years commencing on 1 July each year, ending 30 June three years later.  

The compound growth in EPS will be measured by comparing fully diluted EPS for the financial year ending 30 
June 2022 with fully diluted EPS for the financial year ended 30 June 2018 (FY2019 has not been used as a base 
because of abnormally poor performance) which is the base year for these EPS calculations. 

EBITDA Measure 

EBITDA MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

EBITDA margin of HRL relative to EBITDA margin 
of comparator peer companies 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if EBITDA hurdle is met 

Less than average EBITDA margin of comparator 
peer companies  

Nil 

More than average EBITDA margin of comparator 
peer companies 

25% of total grant 

Comparator companies 

Bureau Veritas (France), Core Laboratories (USA), 
Eurofins (France & Germany), Intertek (UK), SGS 
(Switzerland), ALS (Australia), Exova (UK) 

25%  of  Performance  Rights  are  subject  to  EBITDA  measurement.  The  performance  period  is  a  period  of  three 
financial years commencing on 1 July each year, ending 30 June three years later. 

Based on HRL EBITDA margin over the performance period, the EBITDA Hurdle Rights will vest in accordance with 
the  above  table.  The  EBITDA  margin  measurement  is  contingent  upon  performance  of  the  Company  against  a 
group of comparator peer companies. 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Measure 

TSR MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

TSR relative to TSRs of companies in the ASX 
Small Ordinaries Index over the performance 
period 

Proportion of Performance Rights that may be 
exercised if the TSR Performance Hurdle is met 

Below the total TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over 
the Performance Period 

Nil 

Above the TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over the 
Performance Period 

25% of total grant 

25% of  Performance  Rights  are  subject to  TSR  measurement.  The performance  period  is  a  minimum  period  of 
three financial years commencing on 1 July each year, ending 30 June three years later. TSR measures the growth 
in the price of shares plus dividends notionally reinvested in shares. 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) Measure 

ROCE MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

ROCE Performance (3 year average) 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if ROCE hurdle is met 

ROCE of less than WACC + 2%  

Nil 

ROCE of between WACC + 2% and +7% 

Straight line vesting of between 0% and 25% of total 
grant 

ROCE exceeds WACC + 7%  

25% of total grant 

25% of Performance Rights are subject to Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measurement. The performance 
period is a minimum period of three financial years commencing on 1 July each year, ending 30 June three years 
later. In order to provide an incentive for superior performance, the respective ROCE hurdles will be set at 2% 
and 7% above the June 2019 WACC with straight line vesting in between the lower and upper hurdles below. 

ROCE  is  calculated  as  Underlying  Earnings  before  Interest  and  Tax  (EBIT)  over  the  three  year  performance 
period divided by Capital Employed expressed as a percentage. 

Capital Employed = Total Shareholders’ Equity + Net Debt (the sum of the simple averages of the balances at the 
beginning and end of each year during the performance period *) 

*If material funding transactions (for example, significant additional borrowings, equity issuances or asset impairments) occur 
such that the simple average for any year during the performance period is not representative of capital actually employed, the 
average capital employed for the year may be adjusted for the effect of these transactions. 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Vesting Conditions - Service 

Should the participant leave or be terminated from HRL: 

  During years 1 - 3 all unvested performance rights will be forfeited. 

 

 

The participant must be employed on the vesting date (subject to EPS, EBITDA, TSR and ROCE performance 
criteria being met) to be eligible for the shares. 

The  exception  to  this  is  termination  due  to  death  or  bona  fide  age  or  disability  retirement  with  any  further 
exceptions at the absolute discretion of the Board. 

LTI Plan Duration 

The LTI plan is a 3 year plan with performance conditions measured over a 3 year timeframe. 

The Board intends that this plan will operate on a 3 year rolling basis, with a new plan offered to participants annually, 
using the same performance conditions but measure on the new period.  For example, the FY2020 plan will cover the 
periods FY2020, FY2021 and FY2022.  The FY2021 plan will cover the FY2021, FY2022 and FY2023 and so on. 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Relationship between remuneration and Group performance 

The factors that are considered to affect shareholder return in the past 5 years are summarised below: 

Measures 

Share price at end of financial year  

Market capitalisation at end of financial year ($M) 

2019 
$ 

0.115 

56.7 

2018 
$ 

0.185 

91.3 

2017 
$ 

0.080 

19.5 

2016 
$ 

0.110 

17.5 

2015 
$ 

0.068 

10.5 

Underlying EBITDA 

4,450,775 

5,774,562 

1,509,017 

1,074,645 

107,782 

Net Profit/(loss) for the financial year  

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

130,420 

117,988 

(1,583,755) 

Director and Key Management Personnel remuneration 

1,428,947 

990,389 

965,124 

825,391 

638,557 

Fixed remuneration is not linked to Group performance. It  is set with reference to the individual’s role, responsibilities, 
and performance and remuneration levels for similar positions in the market. 

Profit  targets  are  deemed  an  appropriate  performance  measure  for  the  granting  of  short  term  incentives  to  senior 
executives given that it is the key target hurdle referenced by the Board in preparing its annual budgets and measuring 
Group performance. Profit targets reflect the Directors’ assessment of the result for the ongoing business activities of the 
Group by excluding non-cash, one-off market related items that are usually out of management’s control.  The annual 
target is determined by the Board having regard to the Group’s annual budget.  

No dividends were paid by HRL Holdings Limited nor was there any return of capital over the past 5 years. 

No shares were issued on exercise of options issued as part of remuneration in 2019.   

No options expired during the period.   

1,752,137  performance  share  equity  instruments  were  issued  to  key  management  as  remuneration  in  2017.    The 
performance shares did not meet the vesting conditions and lapsed at 30 June 2019. 

------------------------------ END OF REMUNERATION REPORT ------------------------------ 

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

Tel: +61 7 3237 5999 
Fax: +61 7 3221 9227 
www.bdo.com.au 

Level 10, 12 Creek St 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
GPO Box 457 Brisbane QLD 4001 
Australia 

DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE BY T R MANN TO THE DIRECTORS OF HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 

As lead auditor of HRL Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2019, I declare that, to the best of 
my knowledge and belief, there have been: 

1. No contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in

relation to the audit; and

2. No contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

This declaration is in respect of HRL Holdings Limited and the entities it controlled during the period. 

T R Mann 
Director 

BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

Brisbane, 9 August 2019 

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 
110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited 
by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional 
Standards Legislation. 

31 

 
ADDITIONAL ASX INFORMATION 

Additional information required by the Australian Stock Exchange Ltd and not shown elsewhere in this report is as follows.  
The information is current as at 30 July 2019. 

Distribution of equity securities 

HRL – Ordinary Fully Paid Shares 
Number of Securities Held 
1 to 1,000 
1,001 to 5,000 
5,001 to 10,000 
10,001 to 100,000 
100,001 and over 
Total 

No’s of holders 
282 
381 
207 
496 
209 
1,575 

Number of unmarketable parcels of shares 

613 

 Twenty largest holders 

HRL – Ordinary Fully Paid Shares 

No.  Name of Shareholder 

1 

2 

J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED  

TERRENCE PATRICK COONEY & JULIE ANNE COONEY & HUGH OWEN COONEY  

3  NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED  

4  UBS NOMINEES PTY LTD  

5  HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED  

6  BNP PARIBAS NOMS PTY LTD  

7  HGT INVESTMENTS PTY LTD  

8  HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED - A/C 2  

9  CAROLYN BRAGGINS & TERENCE BRAGGINS & VOSPER TRUSTEES LIMITED  

10 

JNLJ COMPANY LTD  

11  MERRILL LYNCH (AUSTRALIA) NOMINEES PTY LIMITED  

12  BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD  

13  DARREN ANDERSON & JULIE ANDERSON  

14  CRAIG ANDERSON & AMANDA ANDERSON  

15  DIXSON TRUST PTY LIMITED  

16  ANDERSON PROPERTY HOLDINGS PTY LTD  

17  MR DARREN GEOFFREY ANDERSON & MRS JULIE ELIZABETH ANDERSON  

18  DARREN G ANDERSON & GREGORY J ANDERSON & JULIE E ANDERSON  

19  H K PRICE PTY LTD  

20  MATARANKA PTY LTD  

Voting Rights 

Holding 

133,361,060 

% Held 

27.03 

36,570,891 

29,833,714 

24,643,000 

20,642,285 

18,978,280 

17,854,678 

16,009,609 

12,190,297 

12,190,297 

9,793,000 

9,671,230 

9,430,089 

7,531,997 

7,312,879 

4,434,307 

4,050,000 

3,369,410 

3,330,624 

3,036,486 

7.41 

6.05 

4.99 

4.18 

3.85 

3.62 

3.24 

2.47 

2.47 

1.98 

1.96 

1.91 

1.53 

1.48 

0.90 

0.82 

0.68 

0.68 

0.62 

384,234,133 

77.87 

All fully paid ordinary shares carry one vote per share without restriction. 

Substantial Shareholders 

The company has received the following substantial shareholder notices as at 31 July 2019: 

 

 

 

Terrence Cooney, Julie Cooney and Hugh Cooney as trustees for the Kingsley Investment Trust holds an interest 
in 36,570,891 shares (7.41%) 

Viburnum Funds Pty Ltd holds an interest in 107,897,466 shares (21.87%) 

IOOF Holdings Limited holds an interest in 74,058,875 shares (15.01%) 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 
For the year ended 30 June 2019 

Note 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Interest revenue 

Total Revenue 

Costs and consumables relating to the provision of services 

Employee expenses 

Rent and property expenses 

Travel and business development expenses 

Other expenses 

Finance costs 

Depreciation and amortisation of plant and equipment and software 

Amortisation of acquisition intangible assets  

Employee and consulting expense – share based payments 

Employee benefits expense on Analytica earn-out payment 

Morrison earn-out (expense)/adjustment 

Adjustment to OCTFOLIO earn-out payment 

Acquisition and joint venture establishment expenses 

Impairment of goodwill 

Total Expenses 

3 

4 

22 

15 

15 

15 

13 

30,728,754 

27,307,497 

26,094 

20,033 

30,754,848 

27,327,530 

(5,514,983) 

(16,717,824) 

(3,383,735) 

(14,267,367) 

(1,240,694) 

(530,846) 

(2,622,065) 

(161,601) 

(2,194,245) 

(3,602,257) 

(62,355) 

(5,257,121) 

- 

187,500 

(22,113) 

(661,357) 

(1,086,720) 

(599,480) 

(2,195,633) 

(73,158) 

(1,477,840) 

(1,941,073) 

(35,181) 

(2,942,615) 

62,500 

187,500 

(158,222) 

- 

(38,399,961) 

(27,911,024) 

Equity accounted share of profit/(loss) 

2,847 

(28,477) 

Profit/(loss) before income tax  

(7,642,266) 

(611,971) 

Income tax benefit/(expense)  

5 

515,508 

(891,826) 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

Other comprehensive income 

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 

Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 

18 

643,953 

(227,001) 

Income tax 

Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 

- 

- 

643,953 

(227,001) 

Total comprehensive income 

(6,482,805) 

(1,730,798) 

Earnings/(Loss) per share 

Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share  

7 

Cents 

(1.4) 

Cents 

(0.4) 

The Statement of Comprehensive Income should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BALANCE SHEET 

Consolidated Balance Sheet 
As at 30 June 2019 

Note 

2019 
$ 

2018 
$ 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Inventories 
Other current assets 

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and other receivables 
Equity accounted investments 
Plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 

Goodwill 
Deferred tax assets 

TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

TOTAL ASSETS 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Trade and other payables 
Current tax liabilities 
Short-term provisions 
Borrowings 

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Long-term provisions 

Borrowings 
Deferred tax liabilities 

TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

NET ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Contributed capital 

Reserves 

Accumulated losses 

TOTAL EQUITY 

6 
9 
10 

9 
20 
11 
12 

13 
5 

14 

15 
16 

15 

16 
5 

17 

18 

1,031,193 
4,992,317 
690,159 
32,533 

6,746,202 

305,923 
665,446 
7,471,822 
4,287,177 

16,774,730 
1,652,983 

31,158,081 

5,392,742 
4,247,652 
558,101 
140,710 

10,339,205 

267,467 
608,894 
6,954,257 
7,751,097 

16,884,462 
1,287,748 

33,753,925 

37,904,283 

44,093,130 

1,918,323 
318,265 
1,356,576 
3,038,686 

6,631,850 

32,405 

1,559,510 
872,457 

2,464,372 

1,539,245 
745,171 
4,070,760 
754,804 

7,109,980 

45,941 

360,156 
1,348,542 

1,754,639 

9,096,222 

8,864,619 

28,808,061 

35,228,511 

38,162,084 

214,560 

(9,568,583) 

28,808,061 

38,162,084 

(190,576) 

(2,742,997) 

35,228,511 

The Balance Sheet should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity  
For the year ended 30 June 2019 

Contributed 
Capital 
$ 

Accumulated 
Losses 
$ 

Share Based 
Payment Reserve 
$ 

Foreign Currency 
Reserve 
$ 

Total 
$ 

Balance at 1 July 2017 

16,349,948 

(1,239,200) 

203,636 

(202,392) 

15,111,992 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners 
Contributions of capital 
Share issue costs (net of tax) 
Share based payments 
Total 

Comprehensive income 
Profit after income tax 
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 
Total comprehensive income 

22,402,408 
(590,272) 
- 
21,812,136 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

(1,503,797) 
- 
(1,503,797) 

- 
- 
35,181 
35,181 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

22,402,408 
(590,272) 
35,181 
21,847,317 

- 
(227,001) 
(227,001) 

(1,503,797) 
(227,001) 
(1,730,798) 

Balance at 30 June 2018 

38,162,084 

(2,742,997) 

238,817 

(429,393) 

35,228,511 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

38,162,084 

(2,742,997) 

238,817 

(429,393) 

35,228,511 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners 
Share based payments 
Transfer of expired performance shares 
Total 

Comprehensive income 
Profit after income tax 
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 
Total comprehensive income 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

38,162,084 

(9,568,583) 

- 
301,172 
301,172 

62,355 
(301,172) 
(238,817) 

- 
- 
- 

62,355 
- 
62,355 

(7,126,758) 
- 
(7,126,758) 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
643,953 
643,953 

(7,126,758) 
643,953 
(6,482,805) 

214,560 

28,808,061 

The Statement of Changes in Equity should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 
For the year ended 30 June 2019 

Note 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Receipts from customers 
Payments to suppliers and employees 
Interest received 
Income tax paid 
Analytica earn out payments 
Acquisition and joint venture establishment costs 

Finance costs 

34,015,027 
(30,098,597) 
20,747 
(1,006,902) 
(7,885,682) 
(22,113) 

(161,601) 

Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities 

6 

(5,139,121) 

30,458,183 
(24,891,069) 
8,045 
(942,617) 
- 
(158,222) 

(65,158) 

4,409,162 

(1,517,395) 
13,119 
(218,505) 

34,721 
- 
(11,974,018) 

(874,758) 
116,756 
(266,984) 

(24,584) 
(47,414) 
- 

- 

(217,896) 

(1,096,984) 

(13,879,974) 

- 
- 
4,896,924 
(2,033,915) 
(1,019,824) 

1,843,185 

16,002,503 
(843,245) 
- 
(416,692) 
(480,596) 

14,261,970 

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES 

Payments for plant & equipment 
Proceeds from the sale of plant & equipment 
Payments for intangible assets 

Security deposit refunds/(payments) 
Investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited 
Net outflow of cash from the acquisition of Analytica 
Distribution of pre-acquisition earnings to Analytica 
vendors 
Net cash used in investing activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES 

Contributions of capital 
Capital raising costs 
Proceeds of borrowings 
Repayment of borrowings  
Finance lease payments 

Net cash provided by financing activities 

19 

16 
16 
16 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents held 

(4,392,920) 

4,791,158 

Net foreign exchange differences 

31,371 

(126,581) 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial period 

5,392,742 

728,165 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial period          6 

1,031,193 

5,392,742 

The Statement of Cash Flows should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INDEX 

Note 

Page Number 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies 

Financial Performance Notes 

Segment Reporting 

Revenue 

Expenses 

Income Tax 

Cash Flow Information 

Earnings Per Share 

Dividends 

Financial Position Notes 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Inventories 

Plant and Equipment 

Intangible Assets 

Goodwill 

Trade and Other Payables 

Provisions 

Borrowings 

Contributed Capital 

Reserves 

Group Structure Notes 

Analytica Laboratories Acquisition  

Equity Accounted Investments 

Parent Entity Information 

Other Disclosure Notes 

Share Based Payments 

Related Party Transactions 

Financial Risk Management 

Commitments 

Contingent Liabilities 

Auditors Remuneration 

Events After Balance Sheet Date 

38 

43 

46 

47 

48 

52 

53 

53 

54 

55 

56 

57 

58 

61 

61 

64 

66 

66 

67 

69 

71 

73 

76 

77 

81 

81 

81 

81 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

Introduction 

This financial report covers the Consolidated Entity of  HRL Holdings Limited (the “Company”) and its controlled entities 
(together referred to as the “Consolidated Entity”).  HRL Holdings Limited is a listed public company, incorporated and 
domiciled in Australia.  

The accounting policies have been consistently applied, unless otherwise stated.  

Operations and principal activities 
The HRL Group is a diversified environmental and geotechnical service provider with offices and laboratory facilities across 
Australia and New Zealand.  

The Group offers services including; 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

analytical chemistry laboratory testing specialising in the milk, honey, drugs of abuse and environmental markets; 
industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management; 
geotechnical testing and engineering services; 
property contamination testing and workplace drug testing; 
environmental services (air, water and soil including contaminated land); 
environmental and property management software solutions; and 
specialised NATA/IANZ - accredited laboratory analysis and on-site testing and monitoring. 

Currency 
The financial report is presented in Australian dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar, which is the functional currency of the 
Company. 

Authorisation of financial report 
The financial report was authorised for issue on 9 August 2019. 

Basis of preparation 

The financial statements are general purpose financial statements that have been prepared in accordance with Australian 
Accounting  Standards,  Australian  Accounting  Interpretations,  other  authoritative  pronouncements  of  the  Australian 
Accounting Standards Board (AASB) and the Corporations Act 2001.  HRL Holdings Limited is a for-profit entity for the 
purpose of preparing the financial statements. 

The financial statements of the Consolidated Entity also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards  (IFRS) 
as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). 

Historical cost convention 
The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  under  the  historical  convention,  modified,  where  applicable,  by  the 
measurement at fair value of selected non-current assets, financial assets and financial liabilities. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgements 
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It 
also  requires  management  to  exercise  its  judgement  in  the  process  of  applying  the  Consolidated  Entity’s  accounting 
policies.  

The Directors evaluate estimates and judgments incorporated into the financial report based on historical knowledge and 
best available current information.  Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on historical 
experiences and the best available current information on current trends and economic data, obtained both externally and 
within the Consolidated Entity.  The estimates and judgements made assume a reasonable expectation of future events 
but actual results may differ from these estimates. 

The  estimates  and  underlying  assumptions  are  reviewed on  an  ongoing basis.   Revisions  to  accounting  estimates  are 
recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period and future 
periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.   

The following critical accounting estimates or judgements were made in the process of applying the Consolidated Entity’s 
accounting  policies  that  in  management’s  assessment  can  significantly  affect  the  amounts  recognised  in  the  financial 
statements: 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) 

Goodwill 
The Group tests annually whether goodwill has suffered any impairment, in accordance with the accounting policy stated 
in Note 13. The recoverable amounts of cash generating units have been determined based on value in use calculations. 
These calculations require the use of assumptions. Refer to Note 13 for details of these assumptions and the potential 
impact of changes to the assumptions. 

Provisions 
The Group has estimated the likely payout under the earn out payment on acquisition of Analytica Laboratories Limited.  
This calculation requires the use of assumptions. Refer to Note 15 for details of these assumptions and the potential impact 
of changes to the assumptions. 

Recognition of deferred tax asset for carried forward losses 
The  deferred  tax  assets  include  an  amount  of  $1,640,765  which  relates  to  carried  forward  tax  losses  and  other  tax 
deductions  arising  from  previous  capital  raising  costs  of  the  Australian  entities.    The  Australian  tax  group  includes  all 
corporate costs related to the parent company, HRL Holdings Limited which does not generate income. The Australian 
trading subsidiaries all generate taxable profits.  

The Group has concluded that the deferred assets will be recoverable using the estimated future taxable income based 
on  the  approved  business  plans  and  budgets  for  the  subsidiaries.  The  Australian  trading  subsidiaries  are  expected  to 
generate sufficient taxable income to offset the expected taxable loss of the parent entity, with carried forward tax losses 
expected to reduce from FY2020 onwards. The losses can be carried forward indefinitely and have no expiry date. 

Change in accounting estimates 

Intangibles 

During the period the Group reassessed the useful lives of the following intangible assets: 

 

OCTFOLIO software platform useful life reduced from 5 years to 3 years.  OCTFOLIO has recently released the 
next version of its software which offers its clients a range of benefits including: 

o 
o 
o 
o 

Improved mobile applications and support for Android; 
Easily customisable client portals; 
Lower costs of hosting; 
Streamlined client onboarding and data migration. 

OCTFOLIO anticipates all of its existing clients will be migrated to the new software platform within the next 12 
months and consequently the original software’s useful life has been reduced in line with this. 

 

As part of the acquisition of Morrison Geotechnic, $1,302,000 of purchase value was allocated to existing  client 
contracts  and  relationships.    Over  the  last  12  months  Morrison  Geotechnic  has  experienced  much  higher 
competition and higher price sensitivity from clients. 

Taking into account these factors, the useful lives of the customer contracts and relationships intangible asset 
has been reduced from 5 years to 3 years. 

Accounting policies 

(a) Financial Instruments 

Recognition and initial measurement 
Financial instruments are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs, except where the instrument is classified 
“at fair value through profit or loss”, in which case transaction costs are expensed to profit or loss immediately. 

Classification and subsequent measurement 
Financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value or amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. 

Amortised cost is the amount at which the financial asset or financial liability is measured at initial recognition less principal 
repayments and any reduction for impairment, and adjusted for any cumulative amortisation of the difference between that 
initial amount and the maturity amount calculated using the effective interest method. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) 

(b) 

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets 

At the end of each reporting period, the Consolidated Entity assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may 
be  impaired.  If  such  an indication  exists,  an  impairment  test  is  carried  out  on  the  asset  by  comparing  the  recoverable 
amount of the asset, being the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use, to the asset’s carrying 
amount. Any excess of the asset’s carrying amount over its recoverable amount is recognised immediately in profit or loss, 
unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount in accordance with another Standard. Any impairment loss of a revalued 
asset is treated as a revaluation decrease in accordance with the applicable Standard. 

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Consolidated Entity estimates the 
recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. 

(c) Foreign Exchange 

Exchange  differences  arising  on  the  translation  of  monetary  items  are  recognised  in  the  statement  of  comprehensive 
income, except where deferred in equity as a qualifying cash flow or net investment hedges. Exchange differences arising 
on  the  translation of  non-monetary  items  are  recognised  directly  in  equity to  the extent  that  the  gain or  loss  is directly 
recognised in equity, otherwise the exchange difference is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income. 

Subsidiary companies 
The financial results and position of foreign operations whose functional currency is different from the Consolidated Entity’s 
presentation currency are translated as follows: 

-  assets and liabilities are translated at year-end exchange rates prevailing at that reporting date; 
- 
- 

income and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for the period; and 
retained earnings are translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. 

On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of any net investment in foreign entities are recognised 
in other comprehensive income. When a foreign operation is sold or any borrowings forming part of the net investment are 
repaid, the associated exchange differences are reclassified to profit or loss, as part of the gain or loss on sale. Goodwill 
and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign 
operation and translated at the closing rate. 

New Accounting Standards 

A number of new or amended standards became applicable for the current reporting period and the Group had to change 
its accounting policies as a result of adopting the following standards: 

  AASB 9 Financial Instruments; and  
  AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers.  

The impact of the adoption of these standards and the new accounting policies are disclosed below. The other standards did 
not have any impact on the Group’s accounting policies and did not require retrospective adjustments. 

a) AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers – Impact of adoption 

The  Group  has  adopted  AASB  15  Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers  for  the  first  time.  In  accordance  with  the 
transition provisions in AASB 15, the  Group has adopted the new rules retrospectively however there was no material 
impact  on  the  amounts  disclosed  previously  and  as  a  result  there  has  been  no  restatement  required  as  a  result  of 
reclassification or remeasurement. 

b) AASB 9 Financial Instruments – Impact of adoption 

AASB 9 replaces the provisions of AASB 139 that relate to the recognition, classification and measurement of financial 
assets and financial liabilities, derecognition of financial instruments, impairment of financial assets and hedge accounting.  

The  adoption  of  AASB  9  Financial  Instruments  from  1  July  2018  resulted  in  changes  in  accounting  policies.  The  new 
accounting policies are set out in note below. In accordance with the transitional provisions in AASB 9, comparative figures 
have not been restated. 

(i) Classification and Measurement 
On 1 July 2018 (the date of initial application of AASB 9), the Group’s management has assessed which business models 
apply  to  the  financial  assets  held  by  the  Group  and  has  classified  its  financial  assets  into  the  appropriate  AASB  9 
categories. There were no changes to the classification and measurement of financial assets. 

40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) 

(ii) Impairment of financial assets 
The Group has one type of financial asset that is subject to AASB 9’s new expected credit loss model, being trade and 
other receivables. 

The Group was required to revise its impairment methodology under AASB 9 to a forward looking model. There was no 
material impact of the change in impairment methodology on the Group’s retained earnings and equity.  

While  cash  and  cash  equivalents  are  also  subject  to  the  impairment  requirements  of  AASB  9,  there  was  no  material 
impairment loss identified. 

AASB 9 Financial Instruments – Accounting policies applied from 1 July 2018  

Classification  
From 1 July 2018, the Group classifies its financial assets in the following measurement categories:  

 
 

those to be measured subsequently at fair value (either through OCI, or through profit or loss); and  
those to be measured at amortised cost. 

The classification depends on the Group’s business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual terms of 
the cash flows.  

For assets measured at fair value, gains and losses will either be recorded in profit or loss or OCI. For investments in 
equity instruments that are not held for trading, this will depend on whether the Group has made an irrevocable election 
at the time of initial recognition to account for the equity investment at fair value through other comprehensive income 
(FVOCI).  

The Group reclassifies debt investments when and only when its business model for managing those assets changes. 

Measurement  

At initial recognition, the Group measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair 
value through profit or loss (FVPL), transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset. 
Transaction costs of financial assets carried at FVPL are expensed in profit or loss.  

Financial assets with embedded derivatives are considered in their entirety when determining whether their cash flows 
are solely payment of principal and interest. 

Debt instruments  
Subsequent measurement of debt instruments depends on the Group’s business model for managing the asset and the 
cash flow characteristics of the asset. The Group classifies its debt instruments as amortised cost instruments.  These 
are  assets  that  are  held for collection  of contractual cash flows  where  those  cash  flows  represent solely  payments of 
principal and interest are measured at amortised cost. Interest income from these financial assets is included in finance 
income using the effective interest rate method. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition is recognised directly in profit 
or loss and presented in other gains/(losses), together with foreign exchange gains and losses. Impairment losses are 
presented as separate line item in the statement of profit or loss. 

Impairment  
From 1 July 2018, the Group assesses on a forward looking basis the expected credit losses associated with its debt 
instruments  carried  at  amortised  cost.  The  impairment  methodology  applied  depends  on  whether  there  has  been  a 
significant increase in credit risk.  

For trade receivables, the Group applies the simplified approach permitted by AASB 9, which requires expected lifetime 
losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.  

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued) 

New Standards and Interpretations Not Yet Adopted 

Certain  new  accounting  standards  and  interpretations  have  been  published  that  are  not  mandatory  for  30  June  2019 
reporting  periods.  The  Consolidated  Entity  has  decided  against  early  adoption  of  these  standards.    The  Consolidated 
Entity's assessment of the impact of these new standards and interpretations is set out below: 

AASB 16 Leases 
This standard and its consequential amendments are currently applicable to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 
1 January 2019. When effective, this standard will replace the current accounting requirements applicable to leases in 
AASB 117 Leases and related interpretations. AASB 16 introduces a single lessee accounting model that eliminates the 
requirement for leases to be classified as operating or finance leases. This means that for all leases, a right-of-use asset 
and a lease liability will be recognised, with the right-of-use asset being depreciated and the lease liability being unwound 
in principal and interest components over the life of the lease.   

The Consolidated Entity has evaluated the impact on adoption of this standard.  Upon adoption of this standard, it is the 
Consolidated  Entity’s  intention  to  transition  using  the  modified  retrospective  approach,  where  the  right-of-use  asset  is 
recognised at the date of initial application at an amount equal to the lease liability, using the entity’s current incremental 
borrowing rate.  Comparative figures are not restated.  The expected impact is as follows:  

As at the reporting date, the Group has non-cancellable operating lease commitments of $1,246,348 (refer Note 25).  For 
these  lease  commitments  the  Group  expects  to  recognise  right-of-use  assets  and  lease  liabilities  of  approximately 
$1,593,116. 

Overall net assets will be remain the same however net current assets will be $737,562 lower due to the presentation of a 
portion of the liability as a current liability.  

The Group expects that net profit before tax will decrease by approximately $37,103 for FY2020 as a result of adopting 
the new rules. EBITDA is expected to increase by approximately $805,471, as the operating lease payments were included 
in EBITDA, but the amortisation of the right-of-use assets and interest on the lease liability are excluded from this measure.  

Operating cash flows will increase and financing cash flows decrease by approximately $737,562 as repayment of the 
principal portion of the lease liabilities will be classified as cash flows from financing activities. 

There are no other standards that are not yet effective and that would be expected to have a material impact on the entity 
in the current or future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.  

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 2  SEGMENT REPORTING 

Reportable Segments 

For  the  year  ended  30 June 2019  the  Group  has  identified  the  operating segments  based  on  internal  reports  that  are 
reviewed and used by the executive team in assessing performance and determining the allocation of resources:  

 

HAZMAT services including: 

o 
o 
o 
o 
o 

industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management; 
property contamination testing and work place drug testing; 
environmental testing services (air, water and soil including contaminated land); 
environmental and property management software solutions; and 
specialised NATA/IANZ - on-site testing and monitoring. 

 

Food and environmental laboratory services including: 

honey laboratory testing; 

o 
o  milk and dairy laboratory testing; 
o 
o 
o 
o 
o 

food origin testing; 
drugs of abuse laboratory testing; 
asbestos laboratory analysis; 
environmental laboratory testing (air, water, soil including organic and inorganics); and 
other laboratory research and development. 

 

Geotechnical services including: 

o  Geotechnical investigations and studies; 
o 
o 
o 
o 
o  Onsite mobile laboratory testing.  

Temporary works designs and inspections; 
Construction phase verification; 
Earthworks supervision; 
Soil, concrete and aggregate testing; and 

 

Software services including: 

o 
o 
o 

Information management software solutions for asbestos and hazardous materials; 
Innovative field management software solutions; and 
Customised compliance solutions and applications relating to workplace health and safety. 

For  the  year  ended  30  June  2018,  the  Food  and  Environmental  laboratory  services  segment  reflects  the  activities  of 
Analytica Laboratories for the 7 months since acquisition on 30 November 2017. 

Unallocated amounts reflect corporate costs incurred by the parent entity as well as the financing activities of the Group. 

Reported segment results include any acquisition costs and amortisation of intangible assets that arose on acquisition that 
are applicable to that segment. 

Geographical Information 

Segment revenue is based on the geographical location of customers and segment assets are based on the geographical 
location of the assets. The entity is domiciled in Australia. 

The amount of its revenue from external customers in Australia was $12,781,805 (2018: $13,199,307) Total revenues from 
customers domiciled in New Zealand was $17,946,949 (2018: $14,108,190). 

The  amount  of  non-current  assets  other  than  financial  instruments  and  deferred  tax  assets  located  in  Australia  is 
$6,552,689 (2018: $8,617,618). Total non-current assets other than financial instruments and deferred tax assets located 
in New Zealand was $22,646,486 (2018: $23,581,093). 

Transfer of New Zealand regional labs goodwill 

From 1 March 2019, Analytica Laboratories Limited assumed control and rebranded of all of Precise Limited’s regional 
laboratories  (Auckland,  Wellington,  Christchurch  and  Dunedin).    Moving  forward  Precise  Limited  will  focus  purely  on 
sampling and consulting activities. 

From March 2019 onwards, Group reporting lines were modified to reflect this restructure.  Precise laboratory staff became 
employees of Analytica and the regional labs were put under the control of Analytica management.   

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 2  SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D) 

Segment Revenues and Results 

30 June 2019 

HAZMAT  Geotechnical 

$ 

$ 

Food/Enviro 
Laboratory 
$ 

Revenue: 

Contracts with customers 

7,762,331 

8,028,091 

14,203,700 

734,632 

Software 

Unallocated  Consolidated 

$ 

$ 

- 

$ 

30,728,754 

26,094 

26,094 

(161,601) 

(161,601) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(7,754,692) 

(7,661,383) 

(11,106,077) 

(534,256) 

(2,487,961) 

(29,544,369) 

- 

- 

2,847 

- 

- 

2,847 

7,639 

366,708 

3,100,470 

200,376 

(2,623,468) 

1,051,725 

Interest income 

Expenses: 

Interest expense 

Other expenses 

Equity accounted share of profit 
Segment result before acquisition 
related expenses 

Acquisition related expenses 

Food Lab JV establishment costs 

Earn-out (expense)/adjustments 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(22,113) 

- 

(5,257,121) 

187,500 

- 

- 

- 

(22,113) 

(5,069,621) 

(3,602,257) 

Amortisation of acquisition intangibles 

(102,169) 

(806,333) 

(1,811,621) 

(882,134) 

Segment result before tax 

(94,530) 

(439,625) 

(3,990,385) 

(494,258) 

(2,623,468) 

(7,642,266) 

Income tax  

Net loss 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

515,508 

(7,126,758) 

Non-cash and other significant items: 

Depreciation and amortisation 

536,885 

1,013,312 

3,308,875 

927,265 

10,165 

5,796,502 

Impairment of receivables 

Impairment of goodwill 

Share based payments 

Food Lab JV establishment costs 

Earn-out expense/(adjustments) 

13,745 

661,357 

- 

- 

- 

9,135 

16,592 

- 

- 

22,113 

5,257,121 

(187,500) 

- 

- 

62,355 

- 

- 

39,472 

661,357 

62,355 

22,113 

5,069,621 

Assets: 

Segment assets 

Liabilities: 

Segment liabilities 

5,539,615 

4,822,908 

23,800,462 

1,965,649 

1,775,649 

37,904,283 

2,392,239 

1,242,092 

1,129,497 

124,790 

4,207,604 

9,096,222 

Segment acquisitions: 

Acquisition of plant and equipment 

Acquisition of intangibles 

Transfer of goodwill 

616,192 

31,500 

(2,601,255) 

344,235 

1,406,796 

451 

62,115 

2,429,789 

131,735 

103,749 

2,601,255 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Details on non-current assets: 

Trade and other receivables 

74,935  

13,703  

194,459  

Plant and equipment 

1,305,703  

889,099  

5,215,348  

5,189  

Intangibles 

Goodwill 

30,476  

442,000  

3,258,948  

555,753  

1,809,592  

1,770,810  

11,828,408  

1,365,920  

Equity accounted investment 

Deferred tax assets 

- 

- 

- 

- 

665,446  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

266,984 

- 

22,826  

56,483  

- 

- 

- 

305,923 

7,471,822 

4,287,177 

16,774,730 

665,446 

1,652,983 

1,652,983 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-  

3,220,706  

3,115,612  

21,162,609  

1,962,862  

1,732,292  

31,158,081 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

  NOTE 2 

SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D) 

Segment Revenues and Results 

30 June 2018 

HAZMAT  Geotechnical 

$ 

$ 

Food/Enviro 
Laboratory 
$ 

Revenue: 

Contracts with customers 

10,866,751 

7,733,170 

8,206,032 

501,544 

Software 

Unallocated  Consolidated 

$ 

$ 

- 

$ 

27,307,497 

20,033 

20,033 

(73,158) 

(73,158) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(8,876,570) 

(7,575,214) 

(5,032,949) 

(320,405) 

(1,260,558) 

(23,065,696) 

- 

- 

(28,477) 

- 

- 

(28,477) 

1,990,181 

157,956 

3,144,606 

181,139 

(1,313,683) 

4,160,199 

Interest income 

Expenses: 

Interest expense 

Other expenses 

Equity accounted share of loss  
Segment result before acquisition 
related expenses 

Acquisition related expenses 

Acquisition costs 

Earn-out (expense)/adjustments 

- 

- 

(8,000) 

(139,722) 

(10,500) 

62,500 

(2,942,615) 

187,500 

- 

- 

- 

(158,222) 

(2,692,615) 

(1,921,333) 

Amortisation of acquisition intangibles 

(184,464) 

(415,733) 

(1,004,469) 

(316,667) 

Segment result before tax 

1,805,717 

(203,277) 

(942,200) 

41,472 

(1,313,683) 

(611,971) 

Income tax  

Net Profit 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(891,826) 

(1,503,797) 

Non-cash and other significant items: 

Depreciation and amortisation 

555,775 

620,170 

1,915,903 

319,582 

7,483 

3,418,913 

Impairment of receivables 

1,696 

11,900 

Share based payments 

Acquisition expenses 

Earn-out (expense)/adjustments 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,734 

- 

- 

- 

8,000 

139,722 

10,500 

62,500 

(2,942,615) 

187,500 

- 

35,181 

- 

- 

20,330 

35,181 

158,222 

(2,692,615) 

Assets: 

Segment assets 

Liabilities: 

Segment liabilities 

Segment acquisitions: 

9,238,653 

5,338,263 

22,651,244 

2,932,131 

3,932,839 

44,093,130 

1,158,052 

1,391,959 

5,194,811 

255,750 

864,047 

8,864,619 

Acquisition of plant and equipment 

871,601 

262,981 

6,970,760 

411 

2,174 

8,107,927 

Acquisition of intangibles 

Acquisition of goodwill 

- 

- 

- 

- 

5,917,738 

218,506 

8,780,845 

Details on non-current assets: 

Trade and other receivables 

72,403 

13,703 

181,361 

Plant and equipment 

1,171,254 

764,086 

4,990,565 

6,680 

21,672 

6,954,257 

Intangibles 

Goodwill 

124,204 

1,248,333 

5,001,231 

1,377,329 

4,887,339 

1,770,810 

8,860,393 

1,365,920 

Equity accounted investment 

Deferred tax assets 

- 

- 

- 

- 

608,894 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,751,097 

16,884,462 

608,894 

1,287,748 

1,287,748 

6,255,200 

3,796,932 

19,642,444 

2,749,929 

1,309,420 

33,753,925 

45 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,136,244 

8,780,845 

267,467 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 3 

REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS 

Services Revenue 

HAZMAT service revenue 

Geotechnical service revenue 

Food and environmental laboratory revenue 

Software service revenue 

Total service revenue 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

7,762,331 

8,028,091 

14,203,699 

734,633 

10,866,751 

7,733,170 

8,206,032 

501,544 

30,728,754 

27,307,497 

The  Group  provides  a  range of  HAZMAT  and  Geotechnical  consulting services to its  clients.    Individual contracts are 
typically short term in nature and relate to a discrete project or asset. Revenue is recognised in the accounting period in 
which the services are rendered. For fixed-price contracts, revenue is recognised over time based on the actual service 
provided to the end of the reporting period as a proportion of the total services to be provided. This is determined based 
on the actual labour hours spent relative to the total expected labour hours. Estimates of revenues, costs or extent of 
progress  toward  completion  are  revised  if  circumstances  change.  Any  resulting  increases  or  decreases  in  estimated 
revenues  or costs  are  reflected  in profit  or  loss  in the period  in  which  the circumstances that  give  rise  to  the  revision 
become known by management. 

The Group provides a range of laboratory testing services.  Laboratory tests are typically short term in nature, with service 
turnaround usually  within  a  week.   Laboratory  revenue is  recognised in  the  accounting period  in  which  the  laboratory 
testing is performed.   

Software service revenue incorporates design, implementation and support services of the OCTFOLIO software platform 
and ongoing fixed-price monthly access subscription software as a service style contracts (SAAS).   

For design and implementation revenue, contracts are entered into with clients to provide a defined outcome.  As part of 
the  onboarding  process,  OCTFOLIO  typically  customises  the  software  for  its  clients  and  provides  a  data  migration 
services.   Revenue is recognised upon completion of the single performance obligation. 

In the case of SAAS monthly subscription contracts, agreements are entered with clients to provide ongoing access to 
the OCTFOLIO software over a fixed period of time (usually 1 to 3 years). The client pays a fixed amount on a monthly 
basis in line with SAAS contract. If the services rendered by the Consolidated Entity exceed the payment, a contract asset 
is recognised. If the payments exceed the services rendered, a contract liability is recognised.  

The opening and closing balances of receivables, contract assets and contract liabilities from contracts with customers are 
disclosed in Notes 9 and 14. 

Performance Obligations 

Information about the Group’s performance obligations are summarised below: 

HAZMAT and Geotechnical consulting services  

The performance obligation is satisfied over-time as the consulting works are completed and payment is generally due 
within 30 days from completion of the services. Consulting services are generally short term in nature with most contracts 
completed within 30 days.  

Laboratory revenue 

The performance obligation is satisfied upon completion of the laboratory tests and delivery of results to the client. Payment 
is generally due within 30 days from completion of the services. 

Software revenue 

The performance obligation for design and implementation revenue is the delivered product to the end client.  

The performance obligation for ongoing software subscriptions revenue is the provision of access to the platforms to the 
end client. 

Payment is generally due within 30 days from completion of the services. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 4   

EXPENSES 

Employee benefits expenses 

Note 

Defined contribution superannuation expense 

Other employee benefits expenses 

Total employee benefits expenses 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

795,025 

15,922,799 

16,717,824 

900,376 

13,366,991 

14,267,367 

Employee benefits expense – share based payments 

Remuneration expense on Morrison Geotechnic earn-out 

Remuneration expense on Analytica earn-out 

22 

15 

15 

62,355 

- 

35,181 

(62,500) 

5,257,121 

2,942,615 

Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed when incurred. 

Rental expense relating to operating leases 

Minimum lease payments 

1,081,855 

1,053,029 

Lease payments for operating leases, where substantially all the risks and benefits remain with the lessor, are recognised 
as expenses on a straight-line basis over the lease term.  

Lease incentives under operating leases are recognised as a liability and amortised on a straight-line basis over the lease 
term. 

Net gain on disposal of plant and equipment 

55,364 

8,961 

Gains and losses on  plant and equipment  disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with the carrying amount. 
These gains and losses are included in the statement of comprehensive income. 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

 NOTE 5    

INCOME TAX 

Income tax expense: 

Current tax 

Current tax on profit/loss for the year 

Adjustments for current tax of prior periods 

Total current tax expense 

Deferred tax 

Movement in deferred tax assets 

Movement in deferred tax liabilities 

Benefit arising from the impact of future income tax rate changes 

Total deferred tax expense/(benefit) 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

386,909 

(61,097) 

325,812 

(154,668) 

(686,652) 

- 

(841,320) 

1,010,412 

43,109 

1,053,521 

46,447 

(325,210) 

117,068 

(161,695) 

Total income tax expense/(benefit) 

(515,508) 

891,826 

Reconciliation of income tax expense to prima facie tax payable: 

Profit/(loss) before tax, excluding profit/(loss) for equity accounted investments 

(7,645,113) 

(583,494) 

Prima facie tax at 27.5% (2018: 30%) 

(2,102,406) 

(175,048) 

Tax effect of not deductible (taxable) amounts in calculating taxable income: 

Entertainment expenses 

Analytica earn-out expense 

Adjustment to OCTFOLIO earn-out payment 

Share based payments 

Impairment of goodwill 

Other items 

Difference in overseas tax rate 

Benefit arising from the impact of future income tax rate changes 

Adjustments for tax of prior periods 

Total income tax expense/(benefit) 

12,351 

1,471,994 

(51,563) 

17,148 

181,873 

43,257 

(427,346) 

(27,065) 

- 

(61,097) 

(515,508) 

9,862 

823,932 

56,250 

- 

- 

14,433 

729,429 

2,220 

117,068 

43,109 

891,826 

The income tax expense (benefit) for the year comprises current income tax expense (income) and deferred tax expense 
(income).  Current income tax expense charged to profit or loss is the tax payable on taxable income. Current tax liabilities 
(assets) are measured at the amounts expected to be paid to (recovered from) the relevant taxation authority.  Deferred 
income tax expense reflects movements in deferred tax asset and deferred tax liability balances during the year as well 
unused tax losses.  Current and deferred income tax expense (income) is charged or credited outside profit or loss when 
the tax relates to items that are recognised outside profit or loss. 

The charge for current income tax expense is based on the profit/(loss) for the year adjusted for any non-assessable or 
disallowed items.  It is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted or are substantially enacted by the balance 
date. 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 5    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

Amounts recognised directly in equity: 

Aggregate current and deferred tax arising in the reporting period and not recognised in net profit or loss or other 
comprehensive income but directly debited or credited to equity: 

Current tax: share issue costs 

Deferred tax: share issue costs 

Deferred tax assets: 

Balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Employee benefits payable 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

Lease liabilities 

Carried forward tax losses 

Set-off of deferred tax liabilities  

Net deferred tax assets 

2019 

2018 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

13,621 

263,387 

13,059 

183,707 

1,640,765 

2,114,539 

(461,556) 

1,652,983 

$ 

- 

252,973 

252,973 

24,666 

272,562 

8,021 

193,523 

1,461,099 

1,959,871 

(672,123) 

1,287,748 

A  deferred  tax  asset  has  been  recognised  as  the  consolidated  entity  is  forecasting  to  generate  taxable  profits  in  its 
Australian tax group over the next three years.  

Movements during the period: 

Year ended June 2019 

1 July 2018 

Charged/credited to  

Profit or 
Loss 

Directly to 
equity 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Change in 
future tax 
rate 

30 June 2019 

Employee benefits payable 

24,666 

(11,045) 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

Lease liabilities 

Carried forward tax losses 

272,562 

8,021 

193,523 

1,461,099 

1,959,871 

(9,175) 

5,038 

(9,816) 

179,666 

154,668 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

13,621 

263,387 

13,059 

183,707 

1,640,765 

2,114,539 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 5    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

Year ended June 2018 

1 July 2017 

Charged/credited to  

Profit or 
Loss 

Directly to 
equity 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Employee benefits payable 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

24,587 

230,200 

2,503 

2,321 

(8,232) 

2,613 

Vendor earn-out provision 

18,750 

(18,750) 

Lease liabilities 

125,957 

85,160 

Carried forward tax losses 

1,450,512 

(109,559) 

1,852,509 

(46,447) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

252,973 

252,973 

Deferred tax liabilities: 

Balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Intangibles assets 

Plant and equipment 

Other amounts 

Set-off of deferred tax assets  

Net deferred tax liabilities 

Movements during the period: 

Change in 
future tax 
rate 

(2,242) 

(18,417) 

(234) 

- 

30 June 2018 

24,666 

272,562 

8,021 

- 

(17,594) 

193,523 

(132,827) 

1,461,099 

- 

69,011 

3,139 

- 

- 

- 

72,211 

(171,313) 

1,959,871 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

1,076,241 

1,760,485 

242,054 

15,718 

1,334,013 

(461,556) 

872,457 

245,204 

14,976 

2,020,665 

(672,123) 

1,348,542 

Year ended June 2019 

1 July 2018 

Charged/credited to  

Profit or 
Loss 

Directly to 
equity 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Intangible assets 

1,760,485 

(684,244) 

Plant and equipment 

Other amounts 

245,204 

14,976 

(3,150) 

742 

2,020,665 

(686,652) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Year ended June 2018 

1 July 2017 

Charged/credited to  

Profit or 
Loss 

Directly to 
equity 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Intangible assets 

594,013 

(441,818) 

Plant and equipment 

140,188 

127,306 

Other amounts 

25,674 

(10,698) 

759,875 

(325,210) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,640,245 

- 

- 

Change in 
future tax 
rate 

30 June 2019 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,076,241 

242,054 

15,718 

1,334,013 

Change in 
future tax 
rate 
(31,955) 

(22,290) 

30 June 2018 

1,760,485 

245,204 

14,976 

1,640,247 

(54,245) 

2,020,665 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 5    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

Except for business combinations, no deferred income tax is recognised from the initial recognition of an asset or liability, 
where there is no effect on accounting or taxable profit or loss. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is 
realised or the liability is settled and their measurement also reflects the manner in which management expects to recover 
or settle the carrying amount of the related asset or liability. 

Deferred tax assets relating to temporary differences and unused tax losses are recognised only to the extent that it is 
probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the benefits of the deferred tax asset can be utilised. 

Where  temporary  differences  exist  in  relation  to  investments  in  subsidiaries,  branches,  associates,  and  joint  ventures, 
deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be 
controlled and it is not probable that the reversal will occur in the foreseeable future. 

Current tax assets and liabilities are offset where a legally enforceable right of set-off exists and it is intended that net 
settlement or simultaneous realisation and settlement of the respective asset and liability will occur.  Deferred tax assets 
and liabilities are offset where: (a) a legally enforceable right of set-off exists; and (b) the deferred tax assets and liabilities 
relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities 
where it is intended that net settlement or simultaneous realisation and settlement of the respective asset and liability will 
occur in future periods in which significant amounts of deferred tax assets or liabilities are expected to be recovered or 
settled. 

Deferred tax is accounted for using the balance sheet method in respect of temporary differences arising between the tax 
bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. 

Tax consolidation 

HRL  Holdings  Limited and  its  wholly-owned  Australian controlled  entities  have  formed  a tax-consolidated  group.    HRL 
Holdings NZ Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of HRL Holdings Limited) and its wholly-owned New Zealand controlled 
entities have formed a tax-consolidated group.  The entities in the tax group have entered into a tax sharing agreement to 
limit the joint and several liability of the wholly-owned entities in the case of a default by the relevant Head Entity.  

A tax funding agreement where the wholly-owned entities fully compensate the Head Entity for any current tax receivable 
and deferred tax assets related to unused tax losses or unused tax credits that are transferred to the Head Entity under 
the tax consolidation legislation has also been entered into. The transfer of such amounts to the Head Entity is recognised 
as inter-company receivables or payables. 

Each entity in the tax-consolidated group continues to account for its own current and deferred tax amounts. These tax 
amounts are measured as if each entity in the tax consolidated group continues to be a stand-alone taxpayer in its own 
right. 

In addition to its own current and deferred tax amounts, each relevant Parent entity also recognises the current tax liabilities 
(or assets) and the deferred tax assets arising from unused tax losses and unused tax credits assumed from controlled 
entities in the tax consolidated group. 

Goods and Services Tax (GST) 

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST, except where the amount of GST incurred is 
not  recoverable  from  the  relevant  tax  authority.    Receivables  and  payables are  stated  inclusive  of  the  amount  of  GST 
receivable or payable. The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the relevant tax authority is included with 
other receivables or payables in the balance sheet. 

Changes to Australia tax rate 

The Treasury Laws Amendment (Enterprise Tax Plan) Act 2017 (Act) reduces the Australian company tax rate to 27.5% 
for smaller companies carrying on a business where aggregate turnover does not exceed: 

 

 

$25 million for the income tax year ending 30 June 2018 

$50 million for the income tax year ending 30 June 2019 

HRL Holdings Limited did not yet qualify for a reduction in tax rates during the year ended 30 June 2018 as its aggregated 
turnover for the year ended 30 June 2018 exceeded $25 million.  HRL Holdings Limited did qualify for the year ended 30 
June  2019  when  the  threshold  increased  to  $50  million.  Accordingly,  while  there  is  no  change  to  the  tax  rate  used  to 
calculate current tax in 2018, there was changes to deferred tax calculations because these will be recovered or settled at 
the reduced 2019 tax rate.  The impact of this change resulted in additional income tax expense of $117,068 for the year 
ended 30 June 2018. 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 6    

CASH FLOW INFORMATION 

Reconciliation of cash flows from operations with profit after tax 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

Non-cash items in profit/(loss) after income tax 

Depreciation and amortisation 

Gain on sale of plant and equipment 

Impairment of receivables 

Impairment of goodwill 

Share based payments 

Equity accounted share of profit/(loss) 

Earnout adjustment 

Accrued interest revenue 

Movements in operating assets and liabilities 

Trade and other receivables 

Inventories 

Other assets 

Trade and other payables 

Provisions 

Tax balances 

5,796,502 

3,418,913 

(55,364) 

39,472 

661,357 

62,355 

(2,847) 

(187,500) 

(5,347) 

(684,636) 

(132,058) 

108,177 

450,157 

(2,540,221) 

(1,522,410) 

(8,961) 

20,330 

- 

35,181 

28,477 

(187,500) 

(11,988) 

231,932 

(558,101) 

151,771 

(55,849) 

2,899,545 

(50,791) 

Net cash provided by/ (used in) operating activities 

(5,139,121) 

4,409,162 

Cash flows are presented on a gross basis. The GST components of cash flows arising from investing or financing activities 
which are recoverable from, or payable to, the relevant tax authority are presented as operating cash flows included in 
receipts from customers or payments to suppliers. 

Non-cash Investing and Financing Activities 

The Group acquired plant and equipment totalling $1,597,702 through finance leases during the year (2018: $988,532). 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Cash on deposit 

941,051 

90,142 

1,031,193 

3,430,315 

1,962,427 

5,392,742 

For statement of cash flow presentation purposes cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, deposits available on 
demand  with  banks,  other  short-term  highly  liquid  investments  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  and  bank 
overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are reported within short-term borrowings in current liabilities in the balance sheet. 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 7      EARNINGS PER SHARE 

Earnings 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

Earnings used to calculate basic and diluted EPS 

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

Weighted average number of shares and options 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, 
used in calculating basic earnings per share 
Weighted average number of dilutive options outstanding during the period 
Weighted average number of ordinary shares and potential ordinary shares 
outstanding during the period, used in calculating diluted earnings per share 

Number of 
shares 

Number of 
shares 

493,402,627 

391,037,807 

- 

- 

493,402,627 

391,037,807 

The Consolidated Entity presents basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) data for its ordinary shares. Basic EPS is 
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary 
shares  outstanding  during the  period.  Diluted  EPS  is  determined  by  adjusting  the  profit or  loss  attributable  to  ordinary 
shareholders  and  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares  outstanding  for  the  effects  of  all  dilutive  potential 
ordinary shares. 

Options and performance shares could potentially dilute basic earnings per share in the future but were not included in the 
calculation of diluted earnings per share as they were anti-dilutive. 

NOTE 8   

DIVIDENDS 

No dividends were paid during the financial year ended 30 June 2019 (2018: Nil) and no dividend is recommended for 
the current year. 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 9    

TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES 

CURRENT 

Trade receivables 

Provision for expected credit losses 

Contract assets 

Other receivables 

NON-CURRENT 

Bonds and other deposits 

Loan receivable from CAIQTest Pacific Limited 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

4,729,810 

(47,119) 

4,682,691 

296,809 

12,817 

4,026,906 

(28,815) 

3,998,091 

240,882 

8,679 

4,992,317 

4,247,652 

111,464 

194,459 

305,923 

86,106 

181,361 

267,467 

Trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  amounts  due  from  customers  for  goods  sold  or  services  performed  in  the 
ordinary course of business and are generally due for settlement within 30 days and therefore are all classified as current. 
If the Group performs services to a customer before the customer pays consideration or before payment is due, a contract 
asset is recognised. If the customer pays consideration  or the Group has a right to an amount of consideration that is 
unconditional before the Group transfers a good or service to the customer, a contract liability is recognised. 

Other receivables generally arise from transactions outside the usual operating activities of the Group.  Non-current bonds 
and other deposits receivables are due and payable within three years from the end of the period.  The loan receivable 
from CAIQTest Pacific Limited has no fixed repayment date and accrues interest at a rate of 5.77%. 

Impairment of trade receivables and contract assets 

The Group recognised a loss of $39,472 during the year (2018: $20,330) in relation to impaired receivables. 

Movement in the provision for impairment of trade receivables and contract assets was: 

Opening balance 

Impaired receivables provided for during the period 

Receivables written off during the year as uncollectible 

Closing balance 

Loss Allowance – 30 June 2019 

2019 

$ 

28,815 

39,472 

(21,168) 

47,119  

2018 

$ 

8,609 

20,330 

(124) 

28,815 

Expected loss rate 

Gross Receivables 

Loss Allowance 

Government agencies and national utilities 

Current 

Less than 1 month past due 

More than 1 month past due 

More than 2 months past due 

More than 3 months past due 

Older 

Contract assets - current 

Total 

0% 

0.05% 

1.00% 

2.50% 

5.00% 

10.00% 

40.00% 

0.05% 

883,039 

2,983,781 

550,503 

194,947 

48,096 

30,634 

37,043 

296,809 

5,026,619 

- 

11,459 

5,505 

4,874 

2,405 

3,063 

14,817 

1,527 

47,119 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 9    

TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CONT’D) 

The Group applies the AASB 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected 
loss allowance for all trade receivables and contract assets.  

To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables and contract assets have been grouped based on shared credit 
risk characteristics and the days past due. The contract assets relate to the Group’s right to consideration for performance 
complete to date before payment is due and have substantially the same risk characteristics as the trade receivables for 
the same types of contracts. The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss rates for trade receivables are a 
reasonable approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets.  

The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales over  the last 3 years. The historical loss rates are 
adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers 
to  settle  the  receivables.  The  Group  has  identified  the  GDP,  country  specific  unemployment  rates  and  the  outlook  for 
customer  industries  as  the  most  relevant  factors,  and  accordingly  adjusts  the  historical  loss  rates  based  on  expected 
changes in these factors. 

Trade receivables and contract assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indicators that 
there is no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure of a debtor to engage in a repayment 
plan with the Group, and a failure to make contractual payments for a period of greater than 120 days past due.  

Impairment losses on trade receivables and contract assets are presented as net impairment losses within operating profit. 
Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the same line item. 

Impairment before 1 July 2018 

At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there is objective evidence that a receivable has been 
impaired. Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss.  

Impact on receivables upon transition to AASB 9 

The Group adopted AASB 9 from 1 July 2018.  The key impact upon adoption of AASB 9 was the change in impairment 
model applicable to trade receivables balances.  For trade receivables and contract assets that do not contain a significant 
financing component in accordance with AASB 15 (so generally trade receivables and contract assets with a maturity of 
12 months or less), lifetime expected credit losses are required to be recognised. 

The Group has applied the lifetime expected credit loss model to its receivable balances at 1 July 2018.  The calculated 
opening provision for expected credit losses was $46,775.  Given the calculated expected credit losses at 1 July 2018 is 
immaterial, no transitional adjustments have been made in these financial statements. 

NOTE 10    

INVENTORIES 

CURRENT 

Laboratory consumables 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

690,159 

558,101 

Inventories are laboratory consumables that are utilised in providing laboratory testing services to customers. 

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the 
ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. 

The  cost  of  inventories  is  based  on  the  weighted  average  method  and  includes  expenditure  incurred  in  acquiring  the 
inventories, production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. 

The amount of laboratory consumables recognised as an expense during the period was $2,268,515 (2018: $655,906). 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 11     PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Leasehold improvements at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Motor vehicles at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Office furniture and equipment at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Lab and field equipment at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Total plant and equipment at cost 

Total accumulated depreciation 

Total plant and equipment 

Movements during the year 

2019 

$ 

430,961 

(117,844) 

313,117 

1,884,407 

(591,690) 

1,292,717 

758,893 

(405,299) 

353,594 

2018 

$ 

412,443 

(65,446) 

346,997 

1,370,689 

(356,376) 

1,014,313 

578,604 

(246,638) 

331,966 

7,990,102 

6,329,110 

(2,477,708) 

(1,068,129) 

5,512,394 

5,260,981 

11,064,363 

(3,592,541) 

7,471,822 

8,690,846 

(1,736,589) 

6,954,257 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

Additions 

Disposals 

Foreign exchange movements 

Leasehold 
Improvements 
346,997 

Motor 
Vehicles 

1,014,313 

28,843 

- 

1,573 

589,781 

(31,874) 

11,812 

Office Furniture 
and Equipment 

Lab and field 
Equipment 

Total 

331,966 

171,409 

- 

18,308 

5,260,981 

6,954,257 

1,639,756 

2,429,789 

(35,749) 

195,989 

(67,623) 

227,682 

Depreciation 

(64,296) 

(291,315) 

(168,089) 

(1,548,583) 

(2,072,283) 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

313,117 

1,292,717 

353,594 

5,512,394 

7,471,822 

Balance at 1 July 2017 

Additions 

Disposals 

Business combinations 

Foreign exchange movements 

Leasehold 
Improvements 
45,329 

255,518 

(1,298) 

86,092 

- 

Motor 
Vehicles 

Office Furniture 
and Equipment 

Lab and field 
Equipment 

Total 

794,609 

493,473 

(40,943) 

9,505 

- 

184,622 

56,214 

(1,438) 

434,401 

1,458,961 

1,743,498 

2,548,703 

- 

(43,679) 

182,868 

4,143,592 

4,422,057 

- 

(1,830) 

(1,830) 

Depreciation 

(38,644) 

(242,331) 

(90,300) 

(1,058,680) 

(1,429,955) 

Balance at 30 June 2018 

346,997 

1,014,313 

331,966 

5,260,981 

6,954,257 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 11     PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONT’D) 

Each class of property, plant and equipment is carried at cost less, where applicable, any accumulated depreciation and 
impairment losses.  In the event the carrying amount of plant and equipment is greater than the estimated recoverable 
amount, the carrying amount is written down immediately to the estimated recoverable amount and impairment losses are 
recognised in profit or loss.  A formal assessment of recoverable amount is made when impairment indicators are present. 

Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only 
when it is probable that future benefits associated with the item will flow to the Consolidated Entity and the cost of the item 
can  be  measured  reliably.    All  other  repairs  and  maintenance  are charged  to  the statement  of comprehensive  income 
during the financial period in which they are incurred. 

The depreciable amount of all fixed assets is depreciated on a  diminishing value basis over the asset’s useful life to the 
Consolidated Entity commencing from the time the asset is held ready for use. Leasehold improvements are depreciated 
over  the  shorter  of  either  the  unexpired  period  of  the  lease  or  the  estimated  useful  lives  of  the  improvements.    The 
depreciation rates used for each class of asset is: 

Class of Fixed Asset 
Leasehold improvements   
Motor vehicles 
Office furniture and equipment 
Laboratory and field equipment 

Depreciation Rate 
20% 
25% 
40% - 67% 
20% - 40% 

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each balance date.   

NOTE 12    

INTANGIBLE ASSETS 

Customer contracts at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Licences and accreditations at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Software at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Other intangibles at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Total intangible assets 

Movements during the year 

Year ended 30 June 2019 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

Additions 

2019 

$ 

3,639,333 

(2,020,642) 

1,618,691 

2018 

$ 

3,644,891 

(871,873) 

2,773,018 

4,879,491 

4,891,183 

(2,959,086) 

(1,444,805) 

1,920,405 

3,446,378 

2,110,927 

(1,403,627) 

707,300 

120,502 

(79,721) 

40,781 

1,836,319 

(416,893) 

1,419,426 

181,622 

(69,347) 

112,275 

4,287,177 

7,751,097 

Customer 
Contracts 

2,773,018 

Licences and 
Accreditations 
3,446,378 

Software 

Other  
Intangibles 

Total 

1,419,426 

112,275 

7,751,097 

Foreign exchange movements 

(5,558) 

(11,692) 

7,624 

- 

- 

266,984 

- 

2,941 

266,984 

(6,685) 

Amortisation 

(1,148,769) 

(1,514,281) 

(986,734) 

(74,435) 

(3,724,219) 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

1,618,691 

1,920,405 

707,300 

40,781 

4,287,177 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 12    

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONT’D) 

Year ended 30 June 2018 

Balance at 1 July 2017 

Additions 

Customer 
Contracts 

1,502,537 

Licences and 
Accreditations 
452,167 

Software 

Other  
Intangibles 

Total 

1,480,152 

42,356 

3,477,212 

- 

- 

218,502 

117,972 

336,474 

Business combinations 

1,904,199 

3,953,827 

59,712 

8,945 

- 

5,917,738 

(387) 

8,631 

- 

(959,616) 

(347,885) 

(47,666) 

(1,988,958) 

3,446,378 

1,419,426 

112,275 

7,751,097 

Foreign exchange movements 

Amortisation 

Balance at 30 June 2018 

73 

(633,791) 

2,773,018 

Customer contracts 

Customer contracts acquired as part of a business combination are recognised separately from goodwill. The customer 
contracts are carried at their fair value at the date of acquisition less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. 
Amortisation is calculated based on the timing of projected cash flows of the contracts over their estimated useful lives, 
which currently vary from 2 to 5 years. 

Licenses and accreditations 

Licenses  and  accreditations  acquired  as  part  of  a  business  combination  are  recognised separately  from  goodwill.  The 
licenses  and  accreditations  are  carried  at  their  fair  value  at  the  date  of  acquisition  less  accumulated  amortisation  and 
impairment  losses.  Amortisation  is  calculated  based  on  the  timing  of  projected  cash  flows  of  the  contracts  over  their 
estimated useful lives, which is estimated at 2 to 3 years. 

Software 

Costs associated with maintaining software programmes are recognised as an expense as incurred. Development costs 
that are directly attributable to the design and testing of identifiable and unique software products controlled by the Group 
are recognised as intangible assets when the following criteria are met:  

  it is technically feasible to complete the software so that it will be available for use  
  management intends to complete the software and use or sell it  
  there is an ability to use or sell the software  
  it can be demonstrated how the software will generate probable future economic benefits  
  adequate  technical, financial and other  resources  to complete  the  development  and  to  use or sell  the  software  are 

available, and  

  the expenditure attributable to the software during its development can be reliably measured.  

Directly attributable costs that are capitalised as part of the software include employee costs and an appropriate portion of 
relevant overheads.  

Capitalised development costs are recorded as intangible assets and amortised from the point at which the asset is ready 
for use.   

Amortisation is calculated based on the timing of projected cash flows of the contracts over their estimated useful lives, 
which is estimated at 3 to 5 years. 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 13     GOODWILL 

Opening balance 

Goodwill arising on acquisition of Analytica 

Impairment of AAC Environmental goodwill 

Foreign exchange movements 

Impairment tests for goodwill 

2019 

$ 

16,884,462 

- 

(661,357) 

551,625 

2018 

$ 

8,186,266 

8,780,845 

- 

(82,649) 

16,774,730 

16,884,462 

Goodwill is monitored by management at the Company level for Precise Limited, Analytica Laboratories Limited, Morrison 
Geotechnic Pty Ltd and OCTFOLIO Pty Ltd and at the geographic branch level for AAC Environmental (OCTIEF ACT Pty 
Ltd).   

Goodwill is not amortised but it is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that it might be impaired, and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.  The Group tests whether 
goodwill has suffered any impairment on an annual basis. The recoverable  amount of a cash generating unit (CGU) is 
determined based on value-in-use calculations which require the use of assumptions.  

With the conclusion of the loose fill asbestos investigation (Mr Fluffy) program in the ACT and surrounding areas, and the 
limited growth opportunities in the region, the Company closed the OCTIEF ACT branch during the period.  The OCTIEF 
ACT operations were acquired through the acquisition of AAC Environmental (renamed to OCTIEF ACT Pty Ltd).  With the 
closure of this branch, the goodwill related to this CGU has been impaired down to $Nil. 

Transfer of New Zealand regional labs goodwill 

From 1 March 2019, Analytica Laboratories Limited assumed control and rebranded of all of Precise Limited’s regional 
laboratories  (Auckland,  Wellington,  Christchurch  and  Dunedin).    Moving  forward  Precise  Limited  will  focus  purely  on 
sampling and consulting activities. 

From March 2019 onwards, Group reporting lines were modified to reflect this restructure.  Precise laboratory staff became 
employees of Analytica and the regional labs were put under the control of Analytica management.   

A reallocation of goodwill originally attributed to Precise was performed at the date of reorganisation based up a relative 
value  approach  which  determined  the  value  of  the  transferred  regional  laboratories  and  the  remaining  sampling  and 
consulting business: 

Opening balance 

Transfer of goodwill attributable to regional laboratories 

Foreign exchange movements 

Goodwill 
Analytica 
$ 

8,860,393 

2,601,255 

366,760 

11,828,408 

Goodwill  
Precise 
$ 

4,225,982 

(2,601,255) 

184,865 

1,809,592 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 13     GOODWILL (CONT’D) 

The calculations use cash flow projections based on financial budgets covering a five-year period.  Cash flows beyond the five-year period are extrapolated using the estimated growth rates 
stated below. These growth rates are consistent with forecasts included in industry reports specific to the industry in which each CGU operates.  Refer to Note 2 for the segment level of goodwill.  
The following table sets out the key assumptions for the value in use: 

Assumption 

Precise 

Analytica 

Morrison 

OCTFOLIO 

Approach 

Sales volume annual growth 

1.5% 

1.5% 

1% 

8% 

Average annual growth rate over the five-year forecast period based on management’s expectations of 
market development. 

Sales price annual growth 

1% 

1% 

1% 

2%  Average annual growth rate over the five-year forecast period based on current industry trends  

Fixed costs per annum 

$1.3M 

$2.8M 

$1.6M 

$0.3M 

Annual capital expenditure  

$100,000 

$1,500,000 

$150,000 

$10,000 

Fixed costs of the Company, which do not vary significantly with sales volumes or prices. Management 
forecasts these costs based on the current structure of the business, adjusting for inflationary increases 
but not reflecting any future restructurings or cost saving measures.  

The amounts disclosed are the average operating costs for the five-year forecast period. 

Expected  capital  cash  costs  based  on  the  historical  experience  of  management,  and  the  planned 
refurbishment expenditure.  

No  incremental  revenue  or  cost  savings  are  assumed  in  the  value-in-use  model  as  a  result  of  this 
expenditure. 

This is the weighted average growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the budget period.  

Long term growth rate 

2% 

2% 

2% 

2% 

The rates are consistent with forecasts included in industry reports. 

Pre-tax discount rate 

20% 

18% 

18% 

20% 

Goodwill attributable to CGU  

$1,809,592 

$11,828,408 

$1,770,810 

$1,365,920 

Reflects specific risks relating to the relevant segments and the countries in which they operate. 

In performing the value-in-use calculations for each CGU, the Group has applied post-tax discount rates 
to discount the forecast future attributable post-tax cash flows. The equivalent pre-tax rates are disclosed 
in the table. 

There  is  sufficient  headroom  in  the  value  in  use  calculation  such  that  in  management’s  opinion  a  reasonably  possible  change  in  a  key  assumption  on  which  management  has  based  its 
determination of the cash generating unit’s recoverable amount would not cause the cash generating unit’s carrying amount to exceed its recoverable amount.  

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 14     TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES 

CURRENT 

Trade payables 

Contract liabilities 

Other payables and accrued expenses 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

686,028 

338,058 

894,237 

1,918,323 

592,987 

- 

946,258 

1,539,245 

Trade payables are amounts due to suppliers for goods purchased or services provided in the ordinary course of business.  
Trade payables are generally due for settlement within 30 days and therefore are all classified as current. 

Other payables and accrued expenses generally arise from normal transactions within the usual operating activities of the 
Group and comprise items such as employee taxes, employee on costs, GST and other recurring items. 

NOTE 15     PROVISIONS 

CURRENT 

Employee benefits 

Analytica earn-out 

OCTFOLIO contingent consideration at fair value 

NON-CURRENT 

Employee benefits 

Employee Benefit Provisions 

918,483 

438,093 

- 

1,356,576 

940,645 

2,942,615 

187,500 

4,070,760 

32,405 

45,941 

Short-term obligations 
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months 
after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees’ 
services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities 
are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the balance sheet. 

Other long-term employee benefit obligations 
The liabilities for long service leave and annual leave are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end 
of the period in which the employees render the related service. They are therefore measured as the present value of 
expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the end of the reporting period. 
Consideration  is  given  to  expected  future  wage  and  salary  levels,  experience  of  employee  departures  and  periods  of 
service. Expected future payments are discounted using market yields at the end of the reporting period of corporate bonds 
with terms and currencies that match, as closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows.  

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 15     PROVISIONS (CONT’D) 

OCTFOLIO contingent consideration at fair value 

On 13 April 2017, HRL acquired 100% of the issued capital of Integrated Holdings Group Limited.  The agreed purchase 
consideration was: 

  initial payment on completion of the IHG acquisition of $2,750,000 in cash; and 

  earn-out consideration of up to $750,000 in cash. 

The amount of earn out consideration is based on OCTFOLIO’s earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) for the 24 months 
after settlement: 

Tranche 1  

12 Months  
Post-Acquisition EBIT 

Earn Out Consideration 

Less than $300,000 

Nil 

More than $300,000 

$375,000 

Tranche 2 

13 Months to 24 Months  
Post-Acquisition EBIT 

Earn Out Consideration 

Less than $450,000 

Nil 

More than $450,000 

$375,000 

Payment of the earn-out consideration is not contingent on any individual providing ongoing service.  As per the principles 
and guidance as set out in AASB 3, the value of the estimated earn-out is reflected as an increase in the total consideration 
paid for by the entity.  Any subsequent changes in the estimated earn-out will be reflected in profit or loss. 

OCTFOLIO  did  not  exceed  an  EBIT  of  $450,000  for  the  12  months  ended  13  April  2019.    Accordingly,  the  previously 
recognised provision of $187,500 has been reversed in profit or loss. 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 15     PROVISIONS (CONT’D) 

Analytica Earn-out Provision 

On 30 November 2017, HRL acquired 100% of the issued capital of Analytica Laboratories Limited (Analytica).   

The agreed purchase consideration was: 

  initial payment of NZ$13,300,000 cash 

  upfront HRL scrip consideration, representing 60,951,485 HRL shares, subject to a 2-year escrow period; and 

  Up to NZ$11m cash earn-out consideration, based on the following criteria: 

o 

o 

o 

Analytica business to achieve 12-month post-settlement EBITDA in excess of NZ$3m; 

Analytica Vendors to receive a 6x multiple on each NZ$1 of EBITDA greater than NZ$3m, up to a maximum earn-
out consideration of NZ$11m; and 

50% of earn-out is payable 12 months post-settlement, and 50% in 12 equal monthly instalments thereafter. 

If applicable, half of the earn-out consideration will be paid 12 months after settlement.  Payment of the remaining half of 
the earn-out consideration will be paid in 12 equal monthly instalments thereafter.   

Payment  of the  earn-out  consideration is contingent  on the vendor’s ongoing  service  with  Analytica.    The  vendors  will 
remain employed with Analytica for a minimum period of two years after acquisition.  In the situation where employment is 
terminated  prior  to  completing  one  year  of  service,  no  earn-out  is  payable  to  that  individual  vendor.    If  employment  is 
terminated after one but before the minimum two-year period, the earn-out consideration will be reduced proportionately 
to the length of time not employed for that individual vendor. 

As the earn-out consideration is contingent on the vendors’ ongoing service, the principles and guidance as set out  in 
AASB  3  Business  Combinations  require  that  any  earn-out  consideration  be  expensed  as  an  employment  cost  in  the 
relevant period the service was provided.  Analytica exceeded an EBITDA of NZ$4,850,000 for the 12 months ended 30 
November 2018, resulting in an available earn-out of NZ$11,000,000. 

As at 30 June, the vendors had performed 19 months of the 24-month service period (79.17%).  Accordingly, an amount 
of NZ$5,500,000 (AUD $5,257,121) has been recognised in profit or loss for this year. 

Movements during the year 

Opening balance 

Morrison Geotechnic earn-out expense/(adjustment) 

OCTFOLIO earn-out recognition/(adjustment) 

Analytica earn-out expense recognised 

Analytica earn-out payments made 

Foreign exchange movements 

2019 

$ 

3,130,115 

- 

(187,500) 

5,257,121 

(7,885,682) 

124,039 

438,093 

2018 

$ 

437,500 

(62,500) 

(187,500) 

2,942,615 

- 

- 

3,130,115 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 16     BORROWINGS 

CURRENT 

Finance leases 

Bank loans 

NON-CURRENT 

Finance leases 

Bank loans 

2019 

$ 

759,011 

2,279,675 

3,038,686 

2018 

$ 

754,804 

- 

754,804 

976,177 

583,333 

220,773 

- 

1,559,510 

220,773 

Bank loans and insurance financing 
Bank loans (excluding financial guarantees) are measured at amortised cost.  Amortised cost is the amount at which the 
financial liability is measured at initial recognition less principal repayments and adjusted for any cumulative amortisation 
of the difference between that initial amount and the maturity amount calculated using the effective interest method. 

The effective interest method is used to allocate interest expense over the relevant period and is equivalent to the rate that 
discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts (including fees, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) 
through the expected life (or when this cannot be reliably predicted, the contractual term) of the financial instrument to the 
net carrying amount of the financial liability.  

The bank loans are secured against all current and non-current assets of the Group by floating charge. The Group has two 
bank loans facilities: 

 

 

$3M interest only facility with a variable interest rate of 4.575% per annum on the drawn balance and a facility line 
fee of 1% on the total available balance.  The facility has no expiry date but is subject to annual review by Westpac. 

$1M 3 year amortising bank bill facility with a variable interest rate of 5.060% per annum.  The facility expires in March 
2022. 

Finance leases 
Leases of fixed assets where substantially all the risks and benefits incidental to the ownership of the asset, but not the 
legal ownership is transferred to entities in the Consolidated Entity, are classified as finance leases.  Finance leases are 
capitalised by recognising an asset and a liability at the lower of the amounts equal to the fair value of the leased property 
or  the  present  value of the  minimum lease  payments,  including  any  guaranteed  residual values.   Lease payments  are 
allocated between the reduction of the lease liability and the lease interest expense for the period. 

The finance leases are secured over the individual motor vehicles and equipment that the lease relates to.  The leases 
have interest rates of 4.57% - 5.95% per annum and expire between July 2019 and February 2024. 

Reconciliation of cash and non-cash movements in borrowings from financing activities 

Year ended 30 June 2019 

Finance leases 

Bank loans 

Opening 
Balance 

Cash flows 

Non-cash Finance 
lease additions 

Closing 
Balance 

1,114,960 

(1,019,824) 

1,640,052 

- 

1,114,960 

2,863,009 

1,843,185 

- 

1,640,052 

1,735,188 

2,863,009 

4,598,197 

Year ended 30 June 2018 

Opening 
Balance 

Cash flows 

Non-cash Finance 
lease additions 

Closing 
Balance 

Finance leases 

Bank loans 

Insurance financing 

419,657 

287,334 

129,358 

836,349 

(480,596) 

(287,334) 

(129,358) 

(897,288) 

1,175,899 

1,114,960 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,175,899 

1,114,960 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 16     BORROWINGS (CONT’D) 

Financing Facilities 

The Group has access to the following lines of credit: 

Total facilities available 

Finance leases and equipment financing 

Bank loans 

Facilities used at balance date 

Finance leases and equipment financing 

Bank loans 

Unused facilities at balance date 

Finance leases and equipment financing 

Bank loans 

Covenants 

The bank loans are subject to the below covenants: 

Debt Service Cover Ratio greater than 1 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

2,565,657 

3,951,267 

6,516,924 

1,735,188 

2,863,009 

4,598,197 

830,469 

 1,088,258 

1,918,727 

3,811,262 

- 

3,811,262 

1,114,960 

- 

1,114,960 

2,696,302 

- 

2,696,302 

Debt Service Cover Ratio means:   Operating EBITDA divided by the total minimum principal and interest payments for 
that period.  This ratio will be assessed every 12 months. 

Gearing Ratio of less 60% 

Gearing  ratio  means:    Total  liabilities  divided  by  total  tangible  assets  (including  goodwill  and  other  acquisition  based 
intangibles).  This ratio will be assessed every 12 months. 

Provision of bi-annual compliance certificates 

HRL  must  provide  within  3.5  months  of  30  June  and  31  December  a  compliance  certificate  (and  relevant  supporting 
information as set out in the agreement) that states both the above covenants have been met. 

There were no breaches of covenants during the period. 

Assets pledged as security 

Finance leases are secured by mortgage over the relevant assets which at 30 June 2019 had carrying values of $1,981,884 
(2018: $933,621). 

Defaults and breaches  

During the current and prior year, there were no defaults or breaches on any of the loans. 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 17     CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

493,402,627 fully paid ordinary shares (June 2018: 493,402,627) 

38,162,084 

16,349,948 

Movements during the period 

Balance at beginning of period 
Share purchase plan – issued at $0.085 per 
share 
Placement – issued at $0.085 per share 

Share issue costs (net of tax) 
Shares issued to Analytica vendors– issued 
at $0.105 per share 

2019 

Number 

2018 

Number 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

493,402,627 

244,186,406 

38,162,084 

16,349,948 

- 

- 

- 

- 

11,764,736 

176,500,000 

- 

60,951,485 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,000,002 

15,002,500 

(590,272) 

6,399,906 

Balance at end of period 

493,402,627 

493,402,627 

38,162,084 

38,162,084 

Ordinary shares participate in dividends and the proceeds on winding up of the Company in  proportion to the number of 
shares held.  At shareholders meetings each ordinary share is entitled to one vote when a poll is called, otherwise each 
shareholder has one vote on a show of hands. Ordinary shares do not have a par value.  

Issued and paid up capital is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received by the Consolidated Entity. Any 
transaction  costs  arising  on  the  issue  of  ordinary  shares  are  recognised  directly  in  equity  as  a  reduction  of  the  share 
proceeds received. 

NOTE 18     RESERVES 

Foreign currency translation reserve 

Share based payment reserve 

2019 

$ 

214,560 

- 

214,560 

2018 

$ 

(429,393) 

238,817 

(190,576) 

The  foreign  currency  translation  reserve  records  exchange  rate  differences  arising  from  the  translation  of  the  financial 
statements of foreign subsidiaries. 

The share based payments reserve is used to record the value of share based payments provided to employees as part 
of their remuneration and to consultants for services provided. 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 19    ANALYTICA LABORATORIES LIMITED ACQUISITION ACCOUNTING  

On  30  November  2017,  HRL  NZ  (a  100%  owned  subsidiary  of  HRL  Holdings)  acquired  100%  of  the  issued  capital  of 
Analytica Laboratories Limited (Analytica).  Analytica is a  New Zealand-based analytical chemistry laboratory business 
specialising in mass spectroscopy analysis to the milk, honey, drugs of abuse and environmental markets. 

The agreed purchase consideration was: 

  initial payment of NZ$13,300,000 cash 

  upfront HRL scrip consideration, representing 60,951,485 HRL shares, subject to a 2-year escrow period; and 

  Up to NZ$11m cash earn-out consideration, based on the following criteria: 

o 

o 

o 

Analytica business to achieve 12-month post-settlement EBITDA in excess of NZ$3m; 

Analytica Vendors to receive a 6x multiple on each NZ$1 of EBITDA greater than NZ$3m, up to a maximum earn-
out consideration of NZ$11m; and 

50% of earn-out is payable 12 months post-settlement, and 50% in 12 equal monthly instalments thereafter. 

Payment  of the  earn-out  consideration is contingent  on the vendor’s ongoing  service  with  Analytica.    The  vendors  will 
remain employed with Analytica for a minimum period of two years after acquisition.  In the situation where employment is 
terminated  prior  to  completing  one  year  of  service,  no  earn-out  is  payable  to  that  individual  vendor.    If  employment  is 
terminated after one but before the minimum two-year period, the earn-out consideration will be reduced proportionately 
to the length of time not employed for that individual vendor.  Refer to Note 15 for details of accounting for the earn out 
consideration. 

The assets and liabilities recognised as a result of the acquisition are as follows: 

Purchase consideration: 

Cash payment  
HRL shares at fair value based on HRL share price on 
acquisition date 

Fair value of assets and liabilities acquired: 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade and other receivables 

Other assets 

Property, plant and equipment 

Computer software 

Equity accounted investment – CAIQTest Pacific Limited 

Deferred tax assets 

Intangibles – customer contracts and relationships 

Intangibles – licences and accreditations 

Trade and other payables 

Employee provisions 

Income tax payable 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Net identifiable assets acquired 

Goodwill on acquisition 

Net assets acquired 

30 November 
2017 

$AUD 

12,088,711 

6,399,906 

18,488,617 

114,693 

1,286,670 

24,320 

4,422,057 

59,712 

636,248 

72,211 

1,904,199 

3,953,827 

(672,401) 

(195,440) 

(257,897) 

(1,640,427) 

9,707,772 

8,780,845 

18,488,617 

Goodwill  is  not  deductible  for  tax  purposes.  The  fair  value  of  trade  and  other  receivables  is  $1,286,670.  The  gross 
contractual amount for trade receivables due is $1,297,879, of which $11,209 is expected to be uncollectible.  

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 19     

ANALYTICA LABORATORIES LIMITED ACQUISITION ACCOUNTING (CONT’D) 

Factors contributing to the Analytica goodwill are: 

 

 

 

 

 

a strong competitive position in high-end environmental and food/agricultural testing markets with industry leading 
clients/partners; 

Market leader in honey testing in New Zealand, both among industry organisations and producers/distributors; 

Dominant  position  in  the  liquid  milk  analysis  and  food  origin  testing,  via  strategic  alliance  with  market  leading 
partners; 

Strong and growing exposure to the environmental testing market; 

Advantageous proximity to key agricultural markets and clients. 

FY2018 Revenue and profit contribution  

Analytica contributed  revenues  of  $8,213,712  and  net profit  after  tax  of  $2,284,269  to  the  Group  for  the  period  from 1 
December 2017 to 30 June 2018.   

If  the  acquisition  had  occurred  on  1  July  2017  and  the  operations  of  Analytica  been  included  from  that  date,  then  the 
consolidated pro-forma revenue and loss for the period ended 30 June 2018 would have been $31,468,033 and $888,779 
respectively. 

Outflow of cash to acquire Analytica, net of cash acquired 

Cash consideration 

Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired 

Net outflow of cash – investing activities 

Acquisition related costs 

30 November 
2017 

$ 

12,088,711 

(114,693) 

11,974,018 

Acquisition-related costs of $139,722 that were not directly attributable to the issue of shares are included in ‘Acquisition 
expenses’ profit or loss and in operating cash flows in the statement of cash flows. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 20     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS 

An equity accounted associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power 
to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or joint control over those 
policies. 

Under  the equity  method,  the  investment in  an associate or  a  joint  venture is  initially  recognised  at  cost.  The  carrying 
amount of the investment is adjusted to recognise changes in the Consolidated Entity’s share of net assets of the associate 
or  joint  venture  since  the  acquisition  date.    The  comprehensive  income  reflects  the  Consolidated  Entity’s  share  of  the 
results of operations of the associate or joint venture.  

The financial statements of the associate or joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as the Consolidated 
Entity. When necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Consolidated Entity. 

Movements during the year 

Opening balance 

Acquired through business combinations 

Investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited 

Share of profits/(loss) 

Foreign exchange movements 

Closing balance 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited 

2019 

$ 

608,894 

- 

47,414 

2,847 

6,291 

665,446 

2018 

$ 

- 

636,248 

- 

(28,477) 

1,123 

608,894 

As part of the Analytica acquisition in the prior year, the Group acquired a 26% interest in CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited, a 
New  Zealand based laboratory,  providing  pre-shipment testing services for clients  exporting  goods  from  Australasia  to 
China. 

The following table illustrates the summarised financial information of the Group’s investment in CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited:  

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities (shareholder loans) 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

HRL’s share of equity (26%) 
Goodwill 
Foreign exchange movements 

Carrying amount 

1,295,353 
518,541 

1,813,894 

420,533 
1,640,130 

2,060,663 

(64,160) 
695,828 
(455) 

631,213 

756,072 
457,896 

1,213,968 

130,561 
1,309,519 

1,440,080 

(58,789) 
667,683 
- 

608,894 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 20     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS (CONT’D) 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Other expenses 
Finance costs 

Profit/(loss) before tax 

Income tax 

Profit/(loss) after tax 

12 months 
ended 
June 2019 
$ 

2,492,288 
(879,470) 
(1,514,392) 
(35,326) 

63,100 

7 months 
ended 
June 2018 
$ 

1,057,767 
(505,248) 
(670,505) 
(34,132) 

(152,118) 

- 

42,591 

63,100 

(109,527) 

HRL’s share of profit/(loss) (26%) 

16,406 

(28,477) 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited requires a board resolution to distribute its profits. No dividends were paid or declared for the 
financial period ending 30 June 2019. 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited had no contingent liabilities or capital commitments as at 30 June 2019. 

Food Lab Pacific Limited 

During the period HRL entered into an agreement with MilkTestNZ to create a new joint venture company which will initially 
provide analytical testing service to the wider New Zealand dairy industry.  The joint venture agreement represents an 
expansion of the existing strategic alliance between HRL and MilkTestNZ, which is currently focussed on liquid milk testing.   

The following table illustrates the summarised financial information of the Group’s investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited:  

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities (shareholder loans) 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

HRL’s share of equity (50%) 
Foreign exchange movements 

Carrying amount 

Other expenses 

Loss after tax  

Income tax 

Loss after tax 

HRL’s share of loss (50%) 

2019 

$ 

56,521 
11,337 

67,858 

27,589 
- 

27,589 

20,135 
14,098 

34,233 

(27,118) 

(27,118) 

- 

(27,118) 

(13,559) 

70 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 20     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS (CONT’D) 

Food Lab Pacific Limited requires a board resolution to distribute its profits. No dividends were paid or declared for the 
financial period ending 30 June 2019. 

Food Lab Pacific Limited had no contingent liabilities or capital commitments as at 30 June 2019. 

NOTE 21 PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION 

The legal Parent Entity of the Consolidated Entity is HRL Holdings Limited. 

Parent Entity Financial Information 

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Issued capital 
Reserves 
Accumulated losses 

Total equity 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

Other comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

8,835 
32,975,215 

32,984,050 

2,409,093 

606,022 

3,015,115 

677,593 
34,316,310 

34,993,903 

117,294 

- 

117,294 

29,968,935 

34,876,609 

49,200,617 
- 
(15,363,081) 

49,200,617 
35,181 
(14,359,189) 

29,968,935 

34,876,609 

(4,934,848) 

411,889 

- 

- 

(4,934,848) 

411,889 

Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees of the Parent Entity 

The Parent Entity has no material commitments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.   

The Parent Entity’s exposure to contingent liabilities is detailed in Note 26.  The Parent Entity has no contingent assets or 
guarantees at balance date. 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 21 PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION (CONT’D) 

Controlled Entities of the Parent Entity 

Percentage Owned 

Country of Incorporation 

OCTIEF Pty Ltd 

OCTIEF ACT Pty Ltd 

Hot Rock Geothermal Pty Ltd 

HRL Holdings NZ Limited 

Octief Limited  

Precise Consulting and Laboratory Limited 

Morrison Geotechnic Holdings Pty Ltd 

Morrison Geotechnic Pty Ltd 

Integrated Holdings Pty Ltd 

OCTFOLIO Pty Ltd 

Analytica Laboratories Limited 

Principles of Consolidation 

2019 

% 

100% 

100% 

- 

100% 

100% 

100% 

- 

100% 

- 

100% 

100% 

2018 

% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Australia 

Australia 

Australia 

New Zealand 

New Zealand 

New Zealand 

Australia 

Australia 

Australia 

Australia 

New Zealand 

Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Consolidated Entity has control. The Consolidated 
Entity controls an entity when the Consolidated Entity is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the activities of the entity. Subsidiaries 
are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Consolidated Entity. They are deconsolidated 
from the date that control ceases. 

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for business combinations by the Consolidated Entity. 

Intercompany transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Consolidated Entity companies are 
eliminated.  Unrealised  losses  are  also  eliminated  unless  the  transaction  provides  evidence  of  an  impairment  of  the 
transferred asset. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the 
policies adopted by the Consolidated Entity. 

Non-controlling interests in the results and equity of subsidiaries are shown separately in the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, statement of changes in equity and balance sheet respectively. 

Business combinations 
Business combinations occur where an acquirer obtains control over one or more businesses. 

A business combination is accounted for by applying the acquisition method, unless it is a combination involving entities 
or businesses under common control. The business combination will be accounted for from the date that control is attained, 
whereby  the  fair  value  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  (including  contingent  liabilities)  assumed  is 
recognised (subject to certain limited exemptions). 

When measuring the consideration transferred in the business combination, any asset or liability resulting from a contingent 
consideration arrangement is also included. Subsequent to initial recognition, contingent consideration classified as equity 
is not remeasured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an 
asset or liability is remeasured each reporting period to fair value, recognising any change to fair value in profit or loss, 
unless the change in value can be identified as existing at acquisition date. 

All transaction costs incurred in relation to the business combination are expensed to the statement of comprehensive 
income.  The acquisition of a business may result in the recognition of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase. 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 22     SHARE BASED PAYMENTS 

Performance Shares 

The Company has granted performance shares to incentivise senior management.  The performance shares were granted 
for nil consideration and are not quoted on the ASX. Performance shares granted carry no dividend or voting rights. When 
vested, each performance share is convertible into one ordinary share. 

Details of performance shares issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Movements  

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired / 
Forfeited 

30 June 
2019 

Expiry Date 

Tranche  Exercise 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2019 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2021 

1 

1 

1 

2 

2 

Price 
$Nil 

$Nil 

$Nil 

$Nil 

$Nil 

Vesting 
Price 1 
$0.156 

$0.194 

$0.234 

$0.234 

$0.234 

1 July 
2018 
802,422 

802,422 

- 

- 

802,421 

 284,287 

284,287 

284,288 

2,407,265 

852,862 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(802,422) 

(802,422) 

 (1,086,708) 

(284,287) 

(284,288) 

(3,260,127) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

The performance shares have the following key terms and conditions: 

Long Term Incentive Performance Share Plan – Tranche 1 

From the 30 day VWAP of HRL’s share price at 1 July 2016, any of the 
following increases occur: 

1.  HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

2.  HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or 

3.  HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years. 

The HRL share price must remain above the nominated target for the 
relevant period for 14 consecutive trading days 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

1.  First 33% of the performance shares vest at 30 June 2019 

2.  Next 33% performance shares vest at 30 June 2020 

3.  Final 34% performance shares vest at 30 June 2021 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 22     SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Long Term Incentive Performance Share Plan – Tranche 2 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

HRL share price remains above $0.234 for 14 consecutive trading days prior 
to 30 June 2019. 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

1.  HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or 

2.  HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or 

3.  HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years. 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

Fair value of performance shares granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of performance shares issued is determined using a option pricing models that 
takes into account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the performance share, 
the underlying share’s expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk  free interest rate for the expected life of the 
instrument. 

The value of the performance shares was calculated using the inputs shown below: 

Inputs into pricing model 

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

Fair value per instrument 

Tranche 1 

31 August 2016  

$Nil 

See above table 

$0.12 

3 years 

52% 

Nil 

1.52% 

Binomial 

$0.0746 

Tranche 2 

15 August 2018  

$Nil 

See above table 

$0.18 

3 years 

65% 

Nil 

1.75% 

Binomial 

$0.1394 

The expected price volatility is based on the historic volatility (based on the remaining life of the performance shares), 
adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available information. 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 22     SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Options 

During FY2017, the Company granted performance options to its capital advisors, Canaccord Genuity (Australia) Limited 
in  connection  with  the  ongoing  capital  markets  strategy  requirements  of  the  Company.  The  performance  shares  were 
granted for nil consideration and are not quoted on the ASX.  Options granted carry no dividend or voting rights. When 
exercised, each option converts into one ordinary share. 

Details of options issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

Exercise 
Price 
$0.18 

$0.20 

$0.23 

1 July 
2018 
1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

Movements  

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

30 June 
2019 
1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

The remaining contractual life of options outstanding at the end of the prior period was 0.5 years.  The weighted average 
exercise price of the options is $0.203. 

Fair value of options granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of options issued is determined using a option pricing models that takes into 
account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the option, the underlying share’s 
expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk free interest rate for the expected life of the instrument. 

The value of the options was calculated using the inputs shown below: 

Inputs into pricing model 

Tranche A - $0.18 

Tranche B - $0.20 

Tranche C - $0.23 

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

Fair value per instrument 

2 June 2017  

2 June 2017  

2 June 2017  

$0.18 

Nil 

$0.10 

$0.20 

Nil 

$0.10 

$0.23 

Nil 

$0.10 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

2.5 years 

2.5 years 

2.5 years 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.02054 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.01800 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.01488 

The expected price volatility is based on the historic volatility (based on the remaining life of the options), adjusted for any 
expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available information. 

Expenses arising from share-based payment transactions 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

Performance shares issued to senior management 

62,355 

35,181 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23  

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

Key Management Personnel Compensation 

Short-term benefits 

Post-employment benefits 

Long-term benefits 

Termination benefits 

Share-based payments 

1,319,676 

88,918 

1,258 

- 

19,096 

1,428,948 

866,375 

81,775 

(2,341) 

- 

44,580 

990,389 

 Detailed remuneration disclosures are provided in the remuneration report on pages 17 to 30.  

Transactions with related parties 

Transaction 

Entity 

Rental of office space 1 

Paget Developers 

Association 
Darren Anderson 
Kevin Maloney 

1 Services provided from 1 July 2017 to 30 November 2017. 

All of the above transactions were based on normal commercial terms and conditions. 

2019 
$ 

- 

2018 
$ 

44,000 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 24  

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT 

The Consolidated Entity's financial instruments consist mainly of deposits with banks and accounts receivable and payable. 
The main risk arising from the financial instruments is credit risk and foreign exchange risk. 

The Board has overall responsibility for the determination of the Group’s risk management objectives and policies and, 
whilst retaining ultimate responsibility for them, it has delegated the authority for day to day management of these risks to 
the Chief Finance Officer.  The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as far as possible 
without unduly affecting the Group’s competitiveness and flexibility.  Further details regarding these policies are set out 
below: 

Credit Risk 

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  other  party  to  a  financial  instrument  will  fail  to  discharge  their  obligation  resulting  in  the 
Consolidated Entity incurring a financial loss. This usually occurs when debtors fail to settle their obligations owing to the 
Consolidated Entity.  It arises from exposure to customers as well as through deposits with financial institutions. 

The maximum exposure to credit risk, excluding the value of any collateral or other security, at balance date to recognised 
financial assets, is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for impairment of those assets, as disclosed in the balance 
sheet and notes to the financial statements.  There is no collateral held as security at 30 June 2019.  Credit risk is reviewed 
regularly by the Board.   

The Group does not have any material credit risk exposure to any single counterparty, except for its holdings of cash which 
is held with the Westpac Bank, National Australia Bank and ANZ. 

Maximum exposure to credit risk 

Summary exposure 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade receivables 

Other receivables 

Loan receivable from CAIQTest Pacific Limited 

Liquidity risk 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

1,031,193 

4,682,691 

309,626 

194,459 

5,392,742 

3,998,091 

249,561 

181,361 

6,217,969 

9,821,755 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group may encounter difficulties raising funds to meet financial obligations as they fall 
due.  Liquidity risk is reviewed regularly by the Board. 

The Group manages liquidity risk by monitoring forecast cash flows and ensuring that adequate cash resources are 
maintained.  Refer to Note 16 for the Group’s financing facilities available at balance date. 

Remaining contractual maturities 

The tables below reflects the contractual maturity of fixed and floating rate financial liabilities.  Cash flows for financial 
liabilities without fixed amount or timing are based on the conditions existing at period end.  The amounts disclosed 
represent undiscounted cash flows.  The tables include both interest and principal cash flows and therefore the totals 
may differ from their carrying amount in the balance sheet. 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 24  

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D) 

The remaining contractual maturities of the financial liabilities are: 

30 June 2019 

Trade payables 

Other payables 

Bank Loans 

Finance leases  

30 June 2018 

Trade payables 

Other payables 
OCTFOLIO contingent 
consideration 
Finance leases 

Market Risk 

Fixed  
rate 
- 

Floating  
rate 
- 

1 year or less 
$ 
686,028 

1 to 5 years 
$ 
- 

Over 5 years 
$ 
- 

- 

- 

- 

894,237 

4.90% 

2,279,675 

5.08% 

- 

827,866 

4,687,806 

- 

583,333 

1,044,773 

1,628,106 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Total 
$ 
686,028 

894,237 

2,863,008 

1,872,639 

6,315,912 

Fixed  
rate 
- 

1 year or less 
$ 
592,987 

1 to 5 years 
$ 
- 

Over 5 years 
$ 
- 

- 

- 

4.72% 

946,261 

187,500 

786,213 

2,512,961 

- 

- 

374,030 

374,030 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Total 
$ 
592,987 

946,261 

187,500 

1,160,243 

2,886,991 

Market risk arises from the use of interest bearing, tradeable and foreign currency financial instruments.  It is the risk that 
the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in interest rates (interest rate 
risk), foreign exchange rates (currency risk) or other market factors (other price risk). 

Interest rate risk 

Interest rate risk is managed by constant monitoring of interest rates.   

Interest rates over the 12 month period were analysed and a sensitivity determined to show the effect on profit and equity 
after  tax  if  the  interest  rates  at  reporting  date  had  been  100  basis  points  higher  or  lower,  with  all  other  variables  held 
constant.  This  level  of  sensitivity  was  considered  reasonable  given  the  current  level  of  both  short-term  and  long-term 
Australian and New Zealand interest rates. The following sensitivity analysis is based on the interest rate risk exposures 
in existence at the balance sheet date. 

Cash term deposits, finance leases and insurance financing have fixed interest rates.  All other cash assets and the repaid 
bank loan have floating interest rates.  At 30 June, if interest rates had moved, as illustrated in the table below, with all 
other variables held constant, post-tax profit and equity would have been affected as follows: 

Impact on profit and equity 

+1.00% (100 basis points) 

-1.00% (100 basis points) 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

(13,984) 

13,984 

24,292 

(24,292) 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 24  

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D) 

Foreign Currency Risk 

Foreign  currency  risk  arises  as  a  result  of  having  assets/cash  flows  denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  home 
currency  in  which they  are  reported.    At  30  June,  the  Group  had  the  following  exposure to  foreign  currency,  shown  in 
Australian Dollars: 

Financial assets 

Cash and cash equivalents (NZD) 

Trade and other receivables (NZD) 

Financial liabilities 

Trade and other payables (NZD) 

Finance leases (NZD) 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

744,230 

3,015,535 

3,759,765 

596,079 

443,958 

1,040,037 

3,424,528 

2,813,701 

6,238,229 

531,266 

411,262 

942,528 

Exchange rates over the 12 month period were analysed and a sensitivity determined to show the effect on profit and 
equity  after  tax  if  the  NZD:AUD  exchange  rates  at  reporting  date  had  been  10%  basis  higher  or  lower,  with  all  other 
variables held constant. The following sensitivity analysis is based on the foreign currency risk exposures in existence at 
the balance sheet date: 

Impact on equity 

+10.00%  

-10.00%  

Capital Risk Management 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

271,973 

(271,973) 

529,570 

(529,570) 

The Board’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to 
sustain future development of the business.  Capital consists of ordinary shares and retained earnings of the Group. The 
Board  of  Directors  monitors  the  return  on  capital  as  well  as  considers  the  potential  of  future  dividends  to  ordinary 
shareholders.  The Board seeks to maintain a balance between the higher returns that might be possible with higher levels 
of borrowings and the advantages and security afforded by a sound capital position.   

Fair Values 

The fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities approximate their carrying values due to their short term nature.  
No financial assets or liabilities are readily traded on organised markets in standardised form.   

Fair value hierarchy 

AASB 13 Fair Value Measurement requires disclosure of fair value measurements by level in the fair value measurement 
hierarchy as follows: 

 

 

 

Level 1 - the instrument has quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. 

Level 2 - a valuation technique is used using inputs other than quoted prices within level 1 that are observable for 
the financial instrument, either directly (i.e. as prices), or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). 

Level  3  -  a  valuation  technique  is  used  using  inputs  that  are  not  observable  based  on  observable  market  data 
(unobservable inputs). 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 24  

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D) 

Recurring fair value measurements 

The following financial instruments are subject to recurring fair value measurements: 

Contingent consideration – level 3 

2019 

$ 

- 

2018 

$ 

187,500 

The fair value of the contingent consideration of $187,500 has been estimated by calculating the present value of the future 
expected cash outflows. 

Reconciliation of level 3 movements 

The following table sets out the movements in level 3 fair values for contingent consideration payable. 

Opening balance  

Recognised on business combination 

Adjusted through the income statement (refer note 15) 

Closing balance  

Valuation processes for level 3 fair values 

187,500 

375,000 

- 

(187,500) 

- 

- 

(187,500) 

187,500 

The following table sets out the valuation techniques used to measure fair value within Level 3,  including details of the 
significant unobservable inputs used and the relationship between unobservable inputs and fair value. 

Description 

Valuation approach 

Contingent 
consideration 

Expected EBIT is estimated based on 
the terms of the sale contract (see Note 
20) and the entity’s knowledge of the 
business and how the current economic 
environment is likely to impact it. 

Unobservable 
inputs 

Expected EBIT of 
OCTFOLIO 

Risk adjusted 
discount rate 

Relationship between 
unobservable inputs and fair 
value 
The higher the expected EBIT 
the higher the fair value of the 
liability. 

The lower the risk adjusted 
discount rate the higher the fair 
value of the liability. 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 25  

COMMITMENTS 

Operating leases 

Minimum lease payments: 

Payable within one year 

Payable within one year and five years 

Total contracted at balance date 

2019 

$ 

2018 

$ 

700,578 

545,770 

1,246,348 

893,423 

1,127,484 

2,020,907 

The Group leases various properties and motor vehicles under non-cancellable operating leases expiring within one to five 
years. The property leases have varying terms, escalation clauses and renewal rights. On renewal, the terms of the leases 
are renegotiated. 

Finance leases 

Future minimum lease payments: 

Payable within one year 

Payable between one year and five years 

Less future interest payments 

Present value of minimum lease payments: 

Current (Note 16) 

Non-Current (Note 16) 

827,866 

1,044,773 

1,872,639 

(137,451) 

1,735,188 

786,213 

374,030 

1,160,243 

(45,283) 

1,114,960 

759,011 

976,177 

754,804 

360,156 

1,735,188 

1,114,960 

The Group finance leases relates to motor vehicles and laboratory equipment. 

NOTE 26  

CONTINGENT LIABILITIES 

The Consolidated Entity has arranged bank guarantees of $55,825 as security for rental premises. 

NOTE 27     AUDITOR’S REMUNERATION 

Audit services – BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

Audit and review of financial reports 

Total audit services 

Non-audit services – Taxation Services 

Australia taxation services - BDO (QLD) Pty Ltd 

New Zealand taxation services - BDO Auckland 

Total non-audit services 

NOTE 28        EVENTS AFTER BALANCE DATE 

There have been no other events since 30 June 2019 that impact upon the financial report.

2019 

$ 

97,664 

97,664 

20,150 

3,460 

23,160 

2018 

$ 

86,845 

86,845 

68,238 

- 

68,238 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION 

DIRECTORS' DECLARATION 

In the Directors opinion: 

(a) 

the attached consolidated financial statements and notes and the remuneration report in the Directors’ Report are 
in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting requirements, including: 

(i) 

complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001; and 

(ii)  

giving  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  Consolidated  Entity's  financial  position  as  at  30  June  2019  and  of  its 
performance for the financial year ended on that date; and 

the financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as disclosed in Note 1 to the 
consolidated financial statements; and 

there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become 
due and payable. 

(b) 

(b) 

The directors have been given the declarations by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer required by section 
295A of the Corporations Act 2001. 

This declaration is made in accordance with a resolution of directors. 

Darren Anderson 
Director 

Brisbane 
9 August 2019

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tel: +61 7 3237 5999 
Fax: +61 7 3221 9227 
www.bdo.com.au 

Level 10, 12 Creek St 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
GPO Box 457 Brisbane QLD 4001 
Australia 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT 

To the members of HRL Holdings Limited 

Report on the Audit of the Financial Report 

Opinion 

We have audited the financial report of HRL Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the 
Group), which comprises the consolidated balance sheet as at 30 June 2019, the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the 
consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial report, 
including a summary of significant accounting policies and the directors’ declaration. 

In our opinion the accompanying financial report of the Group, is in accordance with the Corporations 
Act 2001, including:  

(i)

Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2019 and of its
financial performance for the year ended on that date; and

(ii)

Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial 
Report section of our report.  We are independent of the Group in accordance with the Corporations 
Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s 
APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the 
financial report in Australia.  We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance 
with the Code. 

We confirm that the independence declaration required by the Corporations Act 2001, which has been 
given to the directors of the Company, would be in the same terms if given to the directors as at the 
time of this auditor’s report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis 
for our opinion.  

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 
110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited 
by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional 
Standards Legislation. 

83 

 
Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in 
our audit of the financial report of the current period.  These matters were addressed in the context of 
our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these matters.  

Valuation of goodwill 

Key audit matter 

How the matter was addressed in our audit 





The Group’s disclosures about goodwill impairment
are included in Note 13, which details the
allocation of goodwill to the groups various CGU’s,
sets out the key assumptions for value-in-use
calculations and the impact of possible changes in
these assumptions.

This annual impairment test was significant to our
audit because the balance of goodwill as of 30
June 2019 is material to the financial statements.
In addition, management’s assessment process is
complex and highly judgmental and is based on
assumptions, specifically forecast future cash
flows, growth rate, and discount rate, which are
affected by expected future market or economic
conditions and a reallocation of goodwill between
CGUS’s occurred during the year.

Our procedures included, amongst others: 











Assessing management’s allocation of
goodwill and assets and liabilities, including
corporate assets to Cash Generating Units
("CGU's") including an assessment of the
reallocation of goodwill that had occurred

Evaluating the inputs used in the value in use
calculation including the growth rates,
discount rates and underlying cash flows
applied by management

Assessing the sensitivity of the assumptions
used by management on the value in use
calculation

Involving our internal specialists to assess the
discount rates against comparable market
information

Assessing the disclosures related to the
goodwill and the impairment assessment by
comparing these disclosures to our
understanding of the matter and the
applicable accounting standards.

 BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 
110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited 
by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional 
Standards Legislation. 

84 

Revenue recognition and measurement 

Key audit matter 

How the matter was addressed in our audit 







The Group’s disclosures about revenue recognition
are included in Note 3, which details the
accounting policies applied following the
implementation of AASB 15 Revenue from
Contracts with Customers.

The assessment of revenue recognition was
significant to our audit because revenue is a
material balance in the financial statements for
the year ended 30 June 2019 and the Group was
required to change its accounting policies to align
with the new standard.

The assessment of revenue recognition and
measurement required significant auditor effort.

Our procedures included, amongst others: 











Assessing the revenue recognition policy for
compliance with AASB 15 Revenue from
Contracts with Customers

Documenting the processes and assessing the
internal controls relating to revenue
processing and recognition

Tracing a sample of revenue transactions to
supporting documentation

Performing cut-off testing to ensure that
revenue transactions around year end have
been recorded in the correct reporting
period

Assessing the adequacy of the Group's
disclosures within the financial statements

Other information 

The directors are responsible for the other information.  The other information comprises the 
information in the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2019, but does not include the 
financial report and the auditor’s report thereon.  

Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any 
form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial 
report or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact.  We have nothing to report in this regard.  

Responsibilities of the directors for the Financial Report 

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a 
true and fair view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 
and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the 
financial report that gives a true and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the ability of the group to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the 
going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  

 BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 
110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited 
by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional 
Standards Legislation. 

85 

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial Report 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that 
includes our opinion.  Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists.  Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report.  

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial report is located at the 
Auditing and Assurance Standards Board website (http://www.auasb.gov.au/Home.aspx) at: 
http://www.auasb.gov.au/auditors_responsibilities/ar1.pdf 

This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 

Report on the Remuneration Report 

Opinion on the Remuneration Report 

We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 17 to 30 of the directors’ report for the 
year ended 30 June 2019. 

In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of HRL Holdings Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2019, 
complies with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.  

Responsibilities 

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the 
Remuneration Report in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.  Our responsibility 
is to express an opinion on the Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with 
Australian Auditing Standards.  

BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

T R Mann 
Director 

Brisbane, 9 August 2019 

 BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 
110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited 
by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional 
Standards Legislation. 

86 

HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED CORPORATE INFORMATION 

DIRECTORS 
Greg Kilmister (Non-executive Chairman) 
Darren Anderson (Non-executive Director) 
Steve Howse (Executive Director) 
John Taylor (Non-executive Director) 
James Todd (Non-executive Director) 

COMPANY SECRETARY 
Paul Marshall 

REGISTERED OFFICE  
HopgoodGanim Lawyers 
1 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: + 61 7 3105 5960 

SOLICITORS 
HopgoodGanim Lawyers 
1 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: + 61 7 3024 0000 

SHARE REGISTRY 
Link Market Services Limited 
Level 21 
10 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: 1300 554 474 

AUDITORS 
BDO Audit Pty Ltd 
Level 10, 12 Creek Street 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
Phone:+ 61 7 3237 5999 

COUNTRY OF INCORPORATION 
Australia 

STOCK EXCHANGE LISTING 
Australian Securities Exchange Limited 
ASX Code: HRL 

INTERNET ADDRESS 
www.hrlholdings.com 

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS NUMBER 
ABN 99 120 896 371 

87