Quarterlytics / Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods / Hormel Foods

Hormel Foods

hrl · ASX Consumer Defensive
Claim this profile
Ticker hrl
Exchange ASX
Sector Consumer Defensive
Industry Packaged Foods
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Hormel Foods
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 
Appendix 4E FY2020 Final Report 
Results for Announcement to the Market 

1. 

Company Details and Reporting Period 

Name of Entity:     

HRL Holdings Limited   

ABN: 

99 120 896 371 

Reporting Period:  

30 June 2020 

Previous Corresponding Period:       30 June 2019 

2. 

Results for Announcement to the Market   

$ 

Revenue from ordinary activities up 7% to: 

Underlying net profit/(loss) for the period up 61% to:    

32,823,441 

2,464,451 

Net loss for the period attributable to members improved to:  

(2,495,031) 

Refer to pages 9 to 14 of the Financial Statements for the operational and financial review of the Entity. 

3. 

Statement of Comprehensive income with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 33 of the 2020 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

4. 

Balance Sheet with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 34 of the 2020 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

5. 

Statement of Cash Flows with Notes to the Statement 

Refer to Page 36 of the 2020 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

6. 

Dividends 

No dividends were paid or payable during the period. 

7.   

Statement of Changes in Equity  

Refer to Page 35 of the 2020 Financial Statements and accompanying Notes. 

8.  

Net Tangible Assets per Security  

2020 

$0.016 

2019  

$0.016 

www.hrlholdings.com | ABN 99 120 896 371 | ASX Code: HRL 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 

Entities over which Control has been Gained or Lost during the Period. 

Refer to Page 70 of the 2020 Financial Statements. 

10. 

Associates and Joint Venture Entities 

Refer to Page 66 of the 2020 Financial Statements. 

11. 

Other Significant Information  

Not applicable. 

12. 

Accounting Standards used for Foreign Entities 

Not applicable. 

13. 

Commentary on the Results for the Period 

Refer to pages 9 to 14 of the Financial Statements for the operational and financial review of the Entity. 

14. 

Status of Audit 

The attached 2020 Financial Statements have been audited.    

15. 

Dispute or Qualifications if not yet audited 

Not applicable. 

16. 

Dispute or Qualifications if audited 

Not applicable. 

Authorised by the Board 

Paul Marshall 
Company Secretary 
30 July 2020 

www.hrlholdings.com | ABN 99 120 896 371 | ASX Code: HRL 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 

ANNUAL REPORT 

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 

30 JUNE 2020 

Index 

CEO’s Letter 

Directors’ Report 

Remuneration Report 

Auditor’s Independence Declaration 

Additional ASX Information 

Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Balance Sheet 

Statement of Changes in Equity 

Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

Directors’ Declaration 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Corporate Information 

3 

5 

17 

31 

32

33

34

35

36

37

81

82

86

  2 

CEO’S LETTER 

Dear Shareholders, 

Your Directors and I have much pleasure in presenting the 2020 Annual Financial Statements for the HRL Group. 

Introduction and the past year in review 

HRL returned strong performance for the first 9 months of FY2020 ahead of internal budgets and on track to achieve full 
year broker consensus at the time, however, the fourth quarter (Q4) was heavily impacted by the effects of COVID-19.  
The stage 4 lockdown in New Zealand resulted in most of HRL’s New Zealand operations being unable to trade, and 
demand weakened in the Australian businesses.  Despite this Q4 disruption the overall financial performance of the group 
was an improvement on FY2019 across all key metrics: 

 

 

 

 

Revenue $32.8M (up 7%, FY2019: $30.8M) 

Underlying NPAT $2.5M (up 60%, FY2019: $1.5M) 

Underlying EBITDA $5.9M (up 33%, FY2019: $4.5M) 

Cashflow from operations $6.6M (up 138%, FY2019: $2.7M, excluding subsidies received and vendor earnouts) 

(all figures stated on a pre-AASB 16 basis) 

In last year’s annual report, I wrote about the strategic objectives for this past year, and I am pleased to report that those 
objectives have been partially fulfilled including: 

1. 

Increase organic service development with a focus on scalable laboratory-based services; 

  New microbiology, GLP and expanded environmental services launched in New Zealand 

2. 

Integrate the business units HR, IT, finance and support services; 

New microbiology and HAZMAT services launched in Australia 

  Single HR platform implemented for the group 

 

IT infrastructure realignment in progress  

  Environmental and HAZMAT laboratories now utilising same LIMS system  

 

Finance systems fully integrated and consistent across Group 

3. 

Grow earnings from the data management / software division; 

  Software revenues have increased to $888k (up 21%, FY2019: $735k) 

  Underlying EBITDA has increased to $460k (up 87%, FY2019: $246k).  EBITDA margin has increased to 

52% 

 

The  expansion  in  revenue  has  come  from  both  existing  module  take-up  and  releasing  new  software 
modules  

4. 

Secure new laboratory facilities for HRL’s main Hamilton NZ operation to facilitate long term growth and 
improve workflow efficiencies; 

  New laboratory areas on Hamilton campus have been negotiated   

 

Take up of space has been deferred to minimise cost while sample volumes remain lower due to COVID-
19 uncertainty  

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CEO’S LETTER 

5. 

Support HRL’s JV investments and partners to realise their strategic potential; 

 

Foodlab Pacific remains on track with green fielding the new dairy product testing laboratory.   Supported 
activities include laboratory establishment, method development, accreditation applications and early sales 
and marketing activities.  First revenues expected in calendar 2021 

  CAIQTest  Pacific  continues  to  develop  export  testing  and  certification  of  dairy  powders.    Supported 
activities has seen increased internal development, and strong sales growth over the second half of the 
year  

6. 

Focus on a return to FY2018 levels of profitability by continuing to replace the earnings gap from the 
decline in demand for property contamination testing; 

  HRL was on-track pre-COVID to hit the full year broker consensus figure which was equivalent to FY2018 

underlying EBITDA   

 

The  Q4  COVID-19  interruptions  (full  shutdown  of  our  NZ  HAZMAT  division,  partial  shutdown  of  NZ 
laboratories and Australian weakening) has delayed the achievement of this objective   

HRL has successfully improved its social responsibility focus this year with no reportable injuries in the second half.  We 
are proud of our diverse workforce which now includes 48% female representation.  Recycling and diversion initiatives at 
our laboratories continue to drive waste reduction.  We have chosen three key charities to support throughout the year. 

Outlook for FY2021 

HRL has built a strong balance sheet with just $1.1M net debt at year end.  The Analytica vendor earnout was completed 
during the year, allowing for free cashflow to be used to accelerate organic growth. 

The Group will continue to evaluate acquisition opportunities of high-quality businesses within the food, agriculture and 
environmental services sectors and across other complimentary industries. 

In closing, I would like to take this opportunity to thank our Chairman and Board for their guidance over the past year and 
also thank all HRL Group’s employees for their dedication and hard work. My thanks also to you, our shareholders for 
your  ongoing  support  throughout  FY2020.    I  look  forward  to  reporting  a  stronger  FY2021  and  achieving  significant 
progress on the execution of our Strategic Plan. 

Steven Dabelstein 
CEO 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

DIRECTORS' REPORT  

Your Directors present their report on the Consolidated Entity consisting of HRL Holdings Limited (“HRL” or “Company”) 
and the entities it controlled (together referred to as the “Consolidated Entity” or “Group”) at the end of, or during, the year 
ended 30 June 2020. 

DIRECTORS  

The following persons were directors of HRL Holdings Limited during the whole of the financial year and up to the date 
of this report, unless otherwise stated: 

Name 

Greg Kilmister 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Tracy Dare 

Position 

Period of Directorship 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 11 February 2019 

Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 1 November 2019 

John Taylor 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 25 November 2014, Retired 18 October 2019 

Darren Anderson 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 15 September 2014, Retired 7 February 2020 

Greg Kilmister 
Non-Executive Chairman 

B Sc (Hons), FRACI, CCEO 

Mr Kilmister was the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ALS Limited, a global provider of laboratory testing, 
inspection,  certification  and  verification  solutions  from  2005  until  his  retirement  in July 2017.  He  is  recognised  as  the 
pivotal force in the growth and transformation of ALS (formerly Campbell Brothers Limited) from a diversified industrial 
group to a globally respected Testing, Inspection & Certification (TIC) player and an ASX100 company. During his tenure 
ALS’s  market  cap  grew  from  $381  million  in  2005  to  over  $3  billion  in  2017  and  the  staff  numbers  increased  from 
approximately 4,000 to over 13,000 worldwide when he retired. 

He has vast experience in operating laboratory  focused businesses in the Environmental, Food, Pharmaceutical, Life 
Sciences, Minerals, Energy and Industrial sectors in more than seventy countries in Africa, Europe, Asia, Australia, and 
North and South America. 

Mr Kilmister was Director of ALS Limited until retirement in July 2017.  He has not been a Director of any other Australian 
listed company in the last three years. 

Steve Howse 
Executive Director 

B Agr Sci Honours 

Mr Howse was a former shareholder and director of Analytica Laboratories Limited. He continues his role with Analytica 
as a General Manager with a particular responsibility for strategy, clients, and business development. 

Mr  Howse  has  an  honours  degree  in  Agricultural  Science  from  Massey  University,  and has  over  25  years’ executive 
experience working in NZ science and technology businesses, with a focus on agribusiness and commercial analytical 
testing. He was a director of Synlait Farms Ltd leading up to its sale in 2014, and was deputy chair from 2014 to 2018 of 
Waikato Institute of Technology in New Zealand.  He is a member of the New Zealand Institute of Directors. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

James Todd 
Non-Executive Director 

B Comm, LLB, F FIN, MAICD, FINSIA 

Mr Todd is an experienced company director, corporate adviser and investor. He commenced his career in investment 
banking, and has taken active roles with, and invested in, a range of public and private companies.  He was until recently 
Managing Director of Wolseley Private Equity, an independent private equity firm he co-founded in 1999. 

Mr Todd holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws from the University of New South Wales, and a Graduate 
Diploma from the Financial Services Institute of Australia (FINSIA), where he is a Fellow. He is a member of the Australian 
Institute of Company Directors. 

Mr Todd is currently a director of the following other ASX listed companies:  

 
 

IVE Group Limited (appointed June 2015) 
Coventry Group Limited (appointed September 2018) 

Tracy Dare 
Non-Executive Director 

BBus(Accy), GradDip (AdvAccy), CAANZ, GAICD, FIML 

Tracy Dare is a Chartered Accountant and a former Partner of KPMG, following which she led the Corporate Banking 
team at Suncorp before moving into various senior commercial executive roles. 

A senior executive with a focus on inspirational leadership, development and implementation of strategy, M&A, customer 
and markets, business growth, improvement and turnarounds. She has substantial experience in customer facing sectors, 
industries undergoing disruptive change and in highly capital intensive businesses. 

Tracy is also an experienced non-executive director with a particular focus on strategy, governance, business growth 
commercialisation and performance, risk and financial management. 

She has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

Darren Anderson (retired 7 February 2020) 
Former Non-Executive Director 

Prior to joining HRL Holdings Limited,  Mr Darren Anderson was the Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer of 
Diversified Mining Services Limited, an unlisted public company that at its peak in mid-2012 had consolidated revenue in 
excess of $200 million and 850 personnel. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

John Taylor (retired 18 October 2019) 
Former Non-Executive Director 

LLB, Grad Dip ACG, MAICD 

Mr Taylor is the founding partner of Taylors Solicitors, Mackay, a member of the Queensland Law Society and has over 
40 years’ experience in commercial and property transactions and litigation.  Mr Taylor holds a Bachelor of Laws degree, 
a  post  Graduate  Diploma  in  Applied  Corporate  Governance  and  is  a  member  of  the  Australian  Institute  of  Company 
Directors. 

He has not been a Director of any other Australian listed company in the last three years. 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

DIRECTOR INTERESTS IN THE SHARES AND PERFORMANCE RIGHTS OF THE CONSOLIDATED ENTITY 

As at the date of this report, the interests of the Directors in the shares and performance rights of HRL Holdings Limited 
are shown in the table below: 

Director 

Greg Kilmister 

Tracy Dare 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Fully Paid Ordinary 
Shares 
1,100,000 

Performance 
Rights 
- 

90,681 

12,190,297 

500,000 

- 

226,215 

- 

MEETINGS OF DIRECTORS 

The following table sets out the number of meetings of the Company’s Directors held during the year ended 30 June 2020 
and the number of meetings attended by each Director.   

Directors Meetings 

Audit and Risk 
Committee Meetings 

People and Culture 
Committee Meetings 

Nomination 
Committee Meetings 

Greg Kilmister 

Tracy Dare 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Darren Anderson 

John Taylor 

Meetings 
attended 
15 

Eligible to 
attend 
15 

Meetings 
attended 
4 

Eligible to 
attend 
4 

Meetings 
attended 
3 

Eligible 
to attend 
3 

Meetings 
attended 
1 

Eligible 
to attend 
1 

11 

15 

15 

7 

3 

11 

15 

15 

8 

4 

3 

3 

4 

- 

1 

3 

3 

4 

- 

1 

2 

- 

3 

1 

1 

2 

- 

3 

1 

1 

1 

- 

1 

- 

- 

1 

- 

1 

- 

- 

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 

As  at  the  date  of  this  report,  the  Group  has  an  Audit  and  Risk  Committee,  People  and  Culture  Committee  and  a 
Nomination Committee.  

Members acting on the Committees of the Board at the date of this report were: 

Audit and Risk Committee 

People and Culture Committee 

Nomination Committee 

Tracy Dare (Chair) 

James Todd (Chair) 

Greg Kilmister (Chair) 

Greg Kilmister 

James Todd 

Greg Kilmister 

Tracy Dare 

James Todd 

Tracy Dare  

SENIOR MANAGEMENT 

Paul Marshall  
Company Secretary 

LLB, ACA 

Mr Marshall holds a Bachelor of Laws degree, a post Graduate Diploma in Accounting and is a Chartered Accountant.  
He has more than thirty years’ experience initially with Ernst & Young and subsequently twenty years spent in commercial 
roles as Company Secretary and CFO for a number of listed and unlisted companies mainly in the resources sector.  He 
has  extensive  experience  in  all  aspects  of  company  financial  reporting,  corporate  regulatory  and  governance  areas, 
business  acquisition  and  disposal  due  diligence,  capital  raising  and  company  listings  and  company  secretarial 
responsibilities. 

7 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Steven Dabelstein 
Chief Executive Officer 

BComm, CPA, Member AICD 

Mr Dabelstein has been the CEO for the HRL Group since 2015.  Under his leadership HRL has grown from a small 
Brisbane based firm to the current Australian and New Zealand testing, inspection and certification business with over 
200 staff and greater than $30mil of revenues.  He has experience with acquisitions, capital markets, developing strategy 
and leading a diverse and high performing team. 

Mr Dabelstein has a strong financial and operational background in various roles, including previously a General Manager 
with Diversified Mining Services Limited.  Previous roles have provided exposure to large-scale international businesses 
reporting through and working with companies in the USA, Asia and Europe.   

Michael Harvey 
Chief Finance Officer 

BBus, B AppSci, Grad Dip ICAA, Grad Dip CSA, CA, GAIA 

Mr  Harvey  is  a  Chartered  Accountant  and  Chartered  Secretary.  Mr  Harvey  holds  Bachelor  degrees  in  Business  and 
Property Economics and post Graduate Diplomas in Accounting and Corporate Governance. 

He has more than 20 years in the accountancy profession in Australia, having worked in audit, and commercial roles as 
financial controller for several listed companies. Mr Harvey has experience in all aspects of company financial reporting, 
internal  control,  corporate  regulatory  and  governance  areas,  business  acquisition  and  disposal,  due  diligence,  and 
company secretarial responsibilities. 

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES 

The HRL Group is a diversified environmental and laboratory service provider with offices and laboratory facilities across 
Australia and New Zealand.  

The Group offers services including: 















analytical  chemistry  laboratory  testing  specialising  in mass  spectroscopy  analysis  to  the  milk,  honey,  drugs  of
abuse and environmental markets;

industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management;

geotechnical testing and engineering services;

property contamination testing and workplace drug testing;

environmental services (air, water and soil including contaminated land);

environmental and property management software solutions; and

specialised NATA/IANZ - accredited laboratory analysis and on-site testing and monitoring.

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION AND PERFORMANCE 

The Company’s operations are subject to environmental regulations in relation to its consulting and laboratory activities. 
The Directors are not aware of any breaches during the period covered by this report. 

8 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

REVIEW OF OPERATIONS 

COVID-19 Impacts 

New Zealand Lockdowns 

FY2020  was  heavily  influenced  by  the  COVID-19  pandemic.    The  HRL  Group  was  impacted  primarily  through  the 
lockdowns put in place throughout New Zealand. 

In  late  March  through  to  the  end  of  April,  the  New  Zealand  Government  introduced  strict  Alert  Level  4  nationwide 
lockdowns.  Under Level 4 only business approved as “essential services” by the New Zealand government were allowed 
to open.     

For HRL this meant that Precise was completely closed during Level 4 and Analytica was only allowed to operate its food 
and water testing service lines (which is approximately 50% of Analytica’s turnover).  Precise and Analytica staff from 
non-essential  service  lines  were  stood  down  on  reduced  pay.    Both  Precise  and  Analytica  received  wage  subsidies 
totalling NZ$1.2M from the New Zealand Government to assist in covering wage costs.  

Following the reduction of the COVID-19 related restrictions to Alert Level 3 in late April most New Zealand staff were 
able return to work.  Alert Level 3 continued to impose a range of restrictions on domestic travel and  site access which 
continued to impact trading conditions. Precise staff were unable to access many client sites due to ongoing health and 
safety restrictions whilst Analytica’s environmental service line remained weak as its clients faced similar restrictions. 

New Zealand restrictions were further relaxed to Alert Level 2 in mid-May and all Precise and Analytica staff returned to 
work by early June.  Precise workloads steadily improved through June but have yet to return to pre-COVID levels of 
trade.  Similarly, Analytica’s environmental service line saw an improvement in volumes in June, but have yet to return to 
normal trading volumes. 

Analytica’s food service business lines remained strong throughout the lockdown period, as it was permitted to continue 
operating, however there were efficiency losses as enhanced social distancing and health and safety procedures were 
put in place. 

From 8 June 2020 New Zealand reverted to Alert Level 1 which saw all domestic restrictions removed. 

Australian Restrictions 

The bulk of HRL’s Australian operations are located in Queensland and the Northern Territory. 

OCTIEF performed well during Q4 with most of its workload being from government departments and utility providers. 
There were some minor access issues for remote sites, particularly in the Northern Territory.  All work  was carried out 
following enhanced social distancing and health and safety procedures of both OCTIEF and site owners.   

OCTFOLIO operations continued uninterrupted in Q4 however business development was slowed as access to clients 
was  limited.    The  OCTFOLIO  team  used  the  opportunity  to  focus  on  software  development  and  enhancements. 
OCTFOLIO  staff  worked  remotely  when  possible  and  followed  enhanced  social  distancing  and  health  and  safety 
procedures when at the workplace. 

Morrison Geotechnic experienced a  sharp decline in revenues in Q4.  Morrison Geotechnic is directly exposed to the 
residential development sector of South East Queensland.  From March several developers began to delay or postpone 
planned  releases  of  residential  subdivision  projects  which  comprise  a  major  component  of  Morrison  Geotechnic’s 
workload.    Offsetting  this  to  a  small  extent  was  the  award  of  some  small  public  works  projects,  primarily  from  local 
councils.  The other major component of Morrison Geotechnic’s historical revenues have come from large infrastructure 
projects such as highway redevelopments.  The Queensland Government has now started to release tenders for these 
projects.     

OCTIEF and OCTFOLIO did not receive any subsidies beyond the universally available ATO cashflow boost scheme and 
QLD government payroll tax refunds.  Morrison Geotechnic is registered for the JobKeeper  program and received the 
ATO cashflow boost scheme and QLD government payroll tax refund.  No staff were stood down during Q4.  Morrison 
Geotechnic staff took extra leave during May and June and overtime was significantly reduced to manage payroll costs.  

The Group also received other COVID-19 related benefits in the form of government loans and payment deferrals. Refer 
to page 13 of this report for details. 

9 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Trading Review and Outlook 

Food and Environmental Laboratory Services 

The Food and Environmental Laboratory division incorporates the New Zealand based Analytica business unit. 

Despite the impact of COVID-19 during Q4, Analytica continues to perform well with revenue up 14% compared with the 
prior period, highlighted by: 









Honey revenues were up 9% on the prior year due to a combination of high production from apiaries and strong
overseas demand for Manuka honey.  Honey testing continued throughout all stages of the lockdown.

Milk testing was again strong with revenues growing 17% on prior year.  There was no material impact on testing
volumes due to COVID-19.   Beta casein testing increased markedly with Analytica now established as the clear
market leader in this field.

Food origin testing continues to grow with revenues up 16% on the prior year.  Demand for origin testing continued
through Q4 however receipt of international samples is experiencing some delays.

Environmental testing services (laboratory testing of air, water and soil) continued its development  with strong
growth in revenues before the lockdowns.  This service line was on track to become Analytica’s largest segment
in FY20 but was shut down during Level 4 lockdowns as it was not classed as an “essential service” by the New
Zealand government.  Despite this setback revenues grew 34% on the prior year.  A large portion of the testing
samples came from land redevelopment projects which may take time to return to pre-COVID levels.



Other services lines (timber and drugs of abuse) fell slightly (2 – 5%) because of the lockdowns.

The outlook for FY21 is mixed across the service lines.  Food testing services such as honey and dairy held up well during 
the lockdowns with little change in sample volumes.  These markets will be more influenced by the underlying production 
seasons and the overall demand for products, especially from international markets. 

Environmental sample volumes are likely to be impacted by wider economic performance across New Zealand, especially 
in housing and construction.  Like many countries New Zealand is expecting a weakening in economic growth over the 
short term.  Government infrastructure spending will have an influence  with projects expected to be announced in the 
lead up to the New Zealand federal election in September. 

Analytica continues to invest in new service offerings and business development initiatives to capitalise on both  short-
term opportunities and secure growth over the longer term. 

HAZMAT 

The  HAZMAT  division,  which  incorporates  the  OCTIEF  business  unit  in  Australia  and  the  Precise  business  in  New 
Zealand, had a very positive year with earnings substantially higher than prior year despite Precise being shut down for 
a large part of Q4. 

Up until the end of March the Precise business performed above expectations and generated strong profits.  Precise was 
able to return to normal operations from late May.  However, demand was low as clients re-established their operations 
with tendering opportunities increasing through late June and July. 

Australian operations for OCTIEF also enjoyed a positive year with HAZMAT revenues up on prior year due to increased 
demand from the Queensland and Northern Territory Governments and major utility providers.  This demand continued 
through Q4 with only minor impact from COVID-19.  During the year OCTIEF undertook a large-scale asbestos and lead 
paint laboratory contract from a major utility provider which was completed in February. 

The outlook for FY21 is cautiously optimistic.  Precise has positioned itself as the leading asbestos consulting firm in New 
Zealand which gives it a strong presence in tendered opportunities and its wide branch network offers some protection 
from  region  specific  downturns.    Since  returning  to  work  from  lockdowns  the  team  has  re-engaged  with  current  and 
prospective clients to market its services aggressively.    Precise services are tied to the housing and construction sectors 
with the overall performance of those sectors impacting the asbestos and HAZMAT client demand.  Government stimulus 
(or lack thereof) for the housing and construction sector will also likely have an impact on the outlook for Precise. 

OCTIEF revenues have remained consistent over the last six months and are likely to remain so in the immediate short-
term.  A large portion of OCTIEF’s revenues are derived from the Queensland Government and Government controlled 
utility providers.  The Queensland elections are to be held at the end of October and changes to either the Government, 
spending programs or policies may have a direct impact on OCTIEF, either positive or negative. 

10 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Software 

The Software division incorporates the OCTFOLIO business unit which is Australian based but has existing contracts and 
clients in both Australia and New Zealand.  

OCTFOLIO  continued its  rapid  growth  trajectory  highlighted  with  the  securing  of  a  5  year,  $1.5M  contract  with  a key 
government agency.  Software revenues grew by 21% on the prior year.  COVID-19 did impact OCTFOLIO’s ability to 
engage with clients in Q4 but with restrictions easing the team is now ramping up business development activities. 

The outlook for FY21 is positive, with the software platform being upgraded to  target a wider range of industries and 
smaller commercial operators.  OCTFOLIO is cognisant that IT budgets for many businesses may be constrained in the 
short-term which may moderate growth opportunities. 

Geotechnical 

The  Geotechnical  division  incorporates  the  Morrison  Geotechnic  business  unit  in  Australia.  Revenues  for  Morrison 
Geotechnic fell 15% from the prior year, largely attributed to the loss of a number of senior engineering staff late in the 
first half of the year and a sharp slowdown in Q4 as many land subdivision projects were put on hold by developers. 

The outlook for FY21 is flat.  Project tender opportunities are down on historical levels with increased competition amongst 
geotechnical firms.  Of late Morrison Geotechnic has been successful in winning smaller public works programs, however 
forward visibility on these programs is low.  Key opportunities for Morrison Geotechnic are in upcoming large infrastructure 
projects  such  as  highway  redevelopments.    Queensland  Government  policy  and  the  election  process  will  dictate  the 
number and scale of the projects released. 

Joint Ventures 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited 

The Group has a 26% interest in CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited, a New Zealand based laboratory providing pre-shipment 
testing services for clients exporting goods from Australasia to China, assisting greatly with supply chain bottlenecks.  
Trading for CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited during second half of the year was very encouraging with both revenues and profit 
showing strong improvements.  

Foodlab Pacific Limited 

During the prior year HRL entered into an agreement with MilkTestNZ to create a new 50:50 joint venture company which 
will provide analytical testing services to the New Zealand dairy products industry. The joint venture agreement represents 
an expansion of the existing strategic alliance between HRL and MilkTestNZ, which focusses on liquid milk testing.  

During the year, Foodlab continued method development with its foundation technical staff. This green field venture will 
progressively work through method development, certification/accreditation and marketing activities, with first revenues 
expected in calendar 2021. 

Other Key Milestones 

Analytica Earnout Completed 

As part of the acquisition of Analytica Laboratories, the vendors had the opportunity to achieve an earnout payment of up 
to NZ$11M.  Analytica easily exceeded the maximum threshold EBITDA target of NZ$4,850,000 for the 12 months ended 
30 November 2018.  Payment of the remaining earn-out consideration ($2,584,092) was completed during the year. 

11 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

FINANCIAL REVIEW 

Key financial headlines of the HRL Group’s 30 June 2020 results are: 

 Revenues of $32,823,441

 Underlying EBITDA of $6,866,509

 Underlying profit after tax of $2,464,451 1

 Statutory loss after tax of $2,495,031

 Cashflow provided by operations of $6,313,486.  Excluding Analytica earn-out payments and government subsidies

received, cashflows provided by operations were $7,408,851

 Net cash/(borrowings) of ($1,076,750)

1  Underlying profit reflects statutory profit as adjusted to reflect the Directors’ assessment of the result for the ongoing business activities 
of the Group, in accordance with AICD/Finsia principles of recording underlying profit. Underlying profit has not been audited. 

The following table summarises key reconciling items between the Group’s statutory profit and underlying profit after tax: 

June 2020 
(Pre AASB 16) 
$ 

June 2019 
(Pre AASB 16) 
$ 

June 2020 
(Post AASB 16) 
$ 

Underlying EBITDA 1 

Operating depreciation and amortisation 

Borrowing costs (net of interest income) 

Operating tax 

Underlying profit after tax 

Non-operating adjustments 

Acquisition and joint venture establishment expenses 

Amortisation of intangible assets from acquisitions 

Earn-out expenses/adjustments 

Lapsed expired management performance shares 

Impairment of goodwill (OCTIEF ACT branch closure) 

One-off restructure costs  

Equity accounted share of profits/(loss) 

Non-operating tax 

5,903,855 

(2,257,428) 

(244,823) 

(937,153) 

2,464,451 

- 

(2,539,667) 

(2,157,570) 

(41,441) 

- 

- 

(512,895) 

292,091 

4,450,775 

(2,194,245) 

(135,507) 

(586,693) 

1,534,330 

(22,113) 

(3,602,257) 

(5,069,621) 

(62,355) 

(661,357) 

(348,433) 

2,847 

1,102,201 

6,866,509 

(3,100,938) 

(363,967) 

(937,153) 

2,464,451 

- 

(2,539,667) 

(2,157,570) 

(41,441) 

- 

- 

(512,895) 

292,091 

Statutory profit/(loss) after income tax 

(2,495,031) 

(7,126,758) 

(2,495,031) 

1  During  the  period  the  Group  transitioned  to  AASB  16  using  the  modified  retrospective  approach,  where  the  right-of-use  asset  is 
recognised at the date of initial application at an amount equal to the lease liability, using the entity’s incremental borrowing rate at 1 
July 2019.  FY2020 EBITDA has been shown above calculated under both AASB 16 and the previous AASB 117 to provide a comparison 
with FY2019. 

2 In the opinion of the Directors, the Group’s underlying profit reflects the results generated from ongoing operating activities and is 
calculated in accordance with AICD/Finsia principles. The non-operating adjustments outlined above are considered to be non-recurring 
in nature. These items are included in the Group’s consolidated statutory result but excluded from the underlying result. 

12 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Comparison with the Prior Period 

Underlying profit after tax for the year increased by +61% compared with the prior year.  The key reasons for the increase 
were: 

Factors increasing profits: 

 Higher earnings from Analytica on the back of 14% revenue growth;

 Higher earnings from the HAZMAT division, primarily due to:

o

o

strong asbestos consulting revenues in both New Zealand and Australia; and

large-scale asbestos and lead paint laboratory contract from a major utility provider

 Decreased corporate overhead costs.

Factors decreasing profits: 

 Lost  revenues  related  to  New  Zealand  COVID-19  lockdowns  and  weaker  trade  in  Australia,  offset  in  part  by

government wage subsidies received;

 Weaker trading conditions for Geotechnic services;

 Higher borrowing costs.

COVID-19 Assistance and Support Received 

Subsidies 

During  the  year,  the  Group  received  several  COVID-19  related  support  subsidies  from  Australia  and  New  Zealand 
Governments as outlined below: 

Government Subsidy 

Start Date 

New Zealand COVID-19 
Wage Subsidy 
Australia JobKeeper 

QLD payroll tax refund 

ATO cashflow boost 

25 March 2020 

30 March 2020 
One-time refund of 2 months 
payroll tax  
31 March 2020 

 Program 
Duration 

12 weeks 

6 months 

NA 

6 months 

Subsidy 
FY2020 

Estimated 
Subsidy FY2021 

1,146,331 

144,000 

54,396 

172,729 

1,517,456 

- 

432,000 

- 

170,000 

602,000 

Government Loans 

The Group has two government support loans facilities: 

QLD Government 

$250,000 loan with the QLD Government with a fixed interest rate of 2.10% per annum.  The loan is repayable over 10 
years.  The loan is secured by a $250,000 charge against OCTIEF Pty Ltd. 

New Zealand Government 

NZ  $55,000  loan  with  a  fixed  interest  rate  of  3.00%  per  annum.    The  loan  is  repayable  over  2  years.    The  loan  is 
unsecured. 

13 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Payment Deferrals 

Loans 

Westpac Australia has granted 6-month payment deferrals on bank bills and equipment finance leases.  The amount of 
loan  principal  and  interest  deferred  at  30  June  2020  was  $500,250.    Repayments  on  deferred  loans  recommence  in 
October with the initial loan periods extended by 6 months. 

Other Payables 

The Australian Tax Office has granted 6-month payment deferrals of certain GST and PAYG employee tax liabilities due 
for repayment in November 2020.  The amount accrued at 30 June 2020 was $574,564.   

Similarly,  the  QLD  Office  of  State  Revenue  has  granted  12-month  payment  deferrals  of  payroll  tax  liabilities  due  for 
repayment in January 2021.  The amount accrued at 30 June 2020 was $134,698.   

Liquidity and Funding 

During the  financial year, Australia & New Zealand have been impacted by the worldwide pandemic, COVID-19. The 
World Health Organisation (WHO) announced a global health emergency on 31 January 2020.  During the year Australia 
and New Zealand went into lock downs in late March 2020, where only essential businesses were able to operate during 
this time.  At 30 June 2020, the Group had net current liabilities of $842,116.  Included in current liabilities is: 

 An interest only bank loan drawn to $806,180.  This facility has no expiry date but is subject to annual review by

Westpac;

 Contract liabilities of $170,702 representing revenue received in advance for services to be provided in the coming

year; and

 Lease  liabilities  relating  to  building  premises  of  $716,757  which  will  be  progressively  paid  over  the  coming  12

months.  These liabilities arose upon adoption of the new leasing standard AASB 16.

Working capital excluding these amounts is $851,453. 

The Group has undrawn bank facilities of $4,252,520 and comfortably met all banking covenants during the period. 

During the year, the Group generated operating cashflows of $6,313,486.  After excluding Analytica earn-out payments 
which are now complete, and COVID-19 related subsidies, cashflows provided by operations were $7,408,851. 

Based upon its cash reserves, undrawn finance facilities and expected ongoing earnings, the Group is comfortable it has 
sufficient funding capacity to continue to grow the business organically and meet all its obligations. 

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE STATE OF AFFAIRS 

There were no significant changes during the year, except for the impacts of COVID-19 as discussed in this report. 

LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS AND FUTURE OPERATIONS 

During FY2021, the Group will focus on returning to pre-COVID levels of operations as soon as possible through: 

 Increasing business development at Analytica for:

Environmental testing;
Beta Casein services;
Food testing; and




 GLP and other contract research and development services for clients.

 Aggressive tendering for major HAZMAT projects;

 Continuing enhancement OCTFOLIO software platform with a view to moving into new customer segments; and

 A strong focus on cost control and working capital management.

In addition, the Group will continue to evaluate acquisition opportunities of high-quality testing, inspection and certification 
businesses. 

14 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS OR AUDITOR 

Each  of  the  Directors  and  the  Secretary  of  the  Company  has  entered  into  a  Deed  with  the  Company  whereby  the 
Company  has  provided  certain  contractual  rights  of  access  to  books  and  records  of  the  Company  and  certain 
indemnification to those Directors and Secretary. 

The Company has insured all of the Directors of HRL Holdings Limited. The contract of insurance prohibits the disclosure 
of  the  nature  of  the  liabilities covered  and  amount of  the premium paid.  The  Corporations  Act  2001  does  not  require 
disclosure of the information in these circumstances. 

The Company has not indemnified its auditor. 

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY 

No person has applied for leave of Court to bring proceedings on behalf of the Company or intervene in any proceedings 
to which the Company is a party for the purposes of taking responsibility on behalf of the Company for all or any part of 
those proceedings. The Company was not a party to any such proceedings during the year. 

SHARE OPTIONS AND PERFORMANCE SHARES 

 Details of options are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

Exercise 
Price 

$0.18 

$0.20 

$0.23 

1 July 2019 

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired 

30 June 2020 

Movements 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(1,600,000) 

(1,600,000) 

(1,600,000) 

(4,800,000) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Details of performance rights issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

Tranche 

Vesting 
Condition 

Performance 
period 1 

1 July 
2019 

Issued 

Exercised 

Lapsed / 
Forfeited 

30 June 
2020 

Vested at 
end of year 

Movements  

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

A 

A 

A 

A 

B 

B 

B 

B 

C 

C 

C 

C 

C 

EPS 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Discretionary 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

227,273 

6,876,249 

-

-

-

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

-

- 

-

- 

-

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(147,335) 

(147,335) 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

147,335 

147,335 

(147,335) 

- 

- 

- 

227,273 

227,273 

(586,533) 

6,289,716 

374,608 

1 Represents the relevant period of time to which both the performance vesting condition is measured and the period of time the recipient 
must remain employed with the Group. 

Refer to page 25 for details on vesting conditions. 

15 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

AFTER BALANCE DATE EVENTS 

There have been no events since 30 June 2020 that impact upon the financial report. 

REMUNERATION REPORT 

The  Remuneration  Report  set  out  on  pages  17  to  29  provides  details of  the  remuneration  and  equity holdings  of the 
Directors and Key Management Personnel, including details of equity instruments issued or exercised during the financial 
year, or outstanding at the date of this report, and forms part of the Directors’ Report. 

16 

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

This  report  details  the  nature  and  amount  of  remuneration  for  Directors  and  Key  Management  Personnel  of  the 
Consolidated Entity. 

Remuneration Policy 

The performance of the Company depends upon the quality of its Directors and Executives.  To prosper, the Company 
must attract, motivate and retain highly skilled Directors and Executives. 

Remuneration Committee 

The  full  Board  is  responsible  for  determining  and  reviewing  compensation  arrangements  for  the  Directors  and  the 
Executive team.  

The Board assesses the appropriateness of the nature and amount of emoluments of such officers on a periodic basis 
by  reference  to  relevant  employment  market  conditions  with  the  overall  objective  of  ensuring  maximum  stakeholder 
benefit from the retention of a high quality Board and Executive team.  

Officers are given the opportunity to receive their base emoluments in a variety of forms including cash and fringe benefits. 
It is intended that the manner of payments chosen will be optimal for the recipient without creating undue cost for the 
company.  

Remuneration structure 

It  is  the  Company’s  objective to  provide  maximum  stakeholder  benefit from  the  retention  of  a  high-quality  Board  and 
Executive team by remunerating Directors and other Key Management Personnel fairly and appropriately with reference 
to relevant employment market conditions.  

To assist in achieving this objective, the Board considers the nature and amount of Executive Directors’ and Officers’ 
emoluments  alongside  the  company’s  financial  and  operational  performance.    The  expected  outcomes  of  the 
remuneration structure are the retention and motivation of key Executives, the attraction of quality management to the 
Company and performance incentives which allow Executives to share the rewards of the success of the company. 

In  accordance  with  best  practice  corporate  governance,  the  structure  of  Executive  and  Non-Executive  Director 
remuneration is separate and distinct. 

Non-Executive Director Remuneration 

The Board seeks to set aggregate remuneration at a level which provides the company with the ability to attract and retain 
Directors of the highest calibre, whilst incurring a cost which is acceptable to shareholders. 

The Constitution of HRL Holdings Limited and the ASX Listing Rules specify that the Non-Executive Directors are entitled 
to remuneration as determined by the Company in a General Meeting to be apportioned among them in such manner as 
the Directors agree and, in default of agreement, equally. The maximum aggregate remuneration currently approved by 
shareholders for Directors’ fees is for a total of $400,000 per annum.  

If a Non-Executive Director performs extra services, which in the opinion of the Directors are outside the scope of the 
ordinary duties of the Director, the Company may remunerate that Director by payment of a fixed sum determined by the 
Directors in addition to or instead of the remuneration referred to above.  Non-Executive Directors are entitled to be paid 
travel  and  other  expenses  properly  incurred  by  them  in  attending  Directors  or  General  Meetings  of  the  Company  or 
otherwise in connection with the business of the Company. 

Non-Executive  Directors  do  not  participate  in  the  Company’s  Short  Term  Incentive  or  Long  Term  Incentive  bonus 
schemes. 

The remuneration of Non-Executive Directors for the year ended 30 June 2020 is detailed in this Remuneration Report. 

17 

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Executive Director and Senior Management Remuneration 

The  Company  aims  to  reward  the  Executive  Director  and  Senior  Management  with  a  level  and  mix  of  remuneration 
commensurate with their position and responsibilities within the company and to: 

 reward  Executives  for  Company  and  individual  performance  against  targets  set  by  reference  to  appropriate

benchmarks;

 align the interests of Executives with those of shareholders;
 link reward with the strategic goals and performance of the Company; and
 ensure total remuneration is competitive by market standards.

The remuneration of the Executive Director and Senior Management may from time to time be fixed by the Board.  As 
noted above, the Board’s policy is to align Executive objectives with shareholder and business objectives by providing a 
fixed remuneration component and offering short-term and long-term incentives.   

The level of fixed remuneration is set to provide a base level of remuneration which is both appropriate to the position 
and is competitive in the market.  Fixed remuneration is reviewed annually by the Board, and the process consists of a 
review of companywide and individual performance, relevant comparative remuneration in the market and internal, and 
where appropriate, external advice on policies and practices.   

In relation to the payment of bonuses, options and other incentive payments, discretion is exercised by the Board, having 
regard to the overall performance of the Company and the performance of the individual during the year. 

The remuneration of the Executive Director and Senior Management for the period ended 30 June 2020 is detailed in this 
Remuneration Report. 

Employment Contracts 

It is the Board’s policy that employment agreements are entered into with all Directors, Executives and employees. The 
current  employment  agreement  with  the  CEO  and  CFO  have  a  three-month  notice  period.  All  other  employment 
agreements have one-month (or less) notice periods. No current employment contracts contain early termination clauses.  
All Non-Executive Directors have contracts of employment.  None of these contracts have termination benefits. 

In solidarity with New Zealand staff who were stood down  on reduced pay during the lockdowns, the HRL Board and 
Executive Team elected to decrease their fees/salaries by 20% through the final quarter of the financial year. 

Non-Executive Chairman Arrangements 

The  Company  entered  a  service  arrangement  with  Mr  Greg  Kilmister  as  Non-Executive  Chairman  of  the  Company 
commencing from 11 February 2019.  The key terms of the arrangement during the financial year were: 

 Ongoing contract – no fixed term;

 Fee of $90,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions;

 No retirement benefits

Non-Executive Director Arrangements 

The Company has entered service arrangements with Mr James Todd and Ms Tracy Dare as Non-Executive Directors of 
the Company.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

 Ongoing contract – no fixed term;

 Fee of $60,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions;

 No retirement benefits

Former Non-Executive Director Arrangements 

The  Company  had  entered  a  service  arrangement  with  Mr  Darren  Anderson  and  Mr  John  Taylor  as  Non-Executive 
Directors of the Company.  The key terms of the arrangement were: 

 Ongoing contract – no fixed term;

 Fee of $60,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions;

 No retirement benefits

18 

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Executive Director Arrangement – Steve Howse 

The  Company  entered  into  an  employment  contract  with  Mr  Steve  Howse  as  an  Executive  Director  of  the  Company 
commencing from 1 December 2017.  The key terms of the contract are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Salary of NZ$161,216 per annum, inclusive of superannuation contributions; 

  Director fees of $25,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  5 weeks annual leave; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  Equity based long term incentive plan; 

  1-month notice period. 

Chief Executive Officer Arrangements 

The Company entered into an employment contract with Mr Steven Dabelstein as Chief Executive Officer of the Company 
commencing from 1 January 2015.  The key terms of the contract are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Salary of $300,000 per annum, plus statutory superannuation contributions; 

  4 weeks annual leave; 

  Motor vehicle allowance of $20,000 per annum; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  Equity based long term incentive plan; 

  3-month notice period. 

Chief Finance Officer Arrangements 

The Company entered into an employment contract with Mr Michael Harvey as Chief Finance Officer of the Company 
commencing from 1 September 2016.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $200,000 per annum, plus statutory superannuation contributions; 

  4 weeks annual leave; 

  Short term incentive cash bonus upon achieving certain profit targets; 

  Equity based long term incentive plan; 

  3-month notice period. 

Company Secretary Arrangements 

The  Company  entered  into  a  service  arrangement  with  Mr  Paul  Marshall  as  Company  Secretary  of  the  Company 
commencing from 15 September 2014.  The key terms of the arrangement are: 

  Ongoing contract – no fixed term; 

  Fee of $60,000 per annum, inclusive of statutory superannuation contributions; 

  One-month notice period. 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Details of Directors and other Key Management – HRL Holdings Limited 

Name 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister 

Tracy Dare 

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Former Directors 

John Taylor 

Position 

Period of Service 

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 11 February 2019 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 1 November 2019 

Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director  

Appointed 1 March 2018 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 25 November 2014, Retired 18 October 2019 

Darren Anderson 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 15 September 2014, Retired 7 February 2020 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein 

Michael Harvey 

Paul Marshall 

Chief Executive Officer 

Appointed 1 January 2015 

Chief Finance Officer 

Company Secretary 

Appointed 15 September 2014 

Appointed 2 July 2007 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Remuneration of Directors and other Key Management Personnel – FY2020 

Short Term 
Benefits 

Note 

Salary/ fees 

Bonus 

Vehicle 
allowance 

55,123 

33,790 

168,212 

57,000 

21,364 

17,742 

285,000 

190,000 

57,000 

885,231 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

- 

- 

-

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

20,000

- 

- 

20,000

1 

2 

3 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

Tracy Dare  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Darren Anderson 

John Taylor  

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall  

Notes 

1 

2 

3 

Appointed 1 November 2019 

Retired 7 February 2020 

Retired 18 October 2020 

Long Term 
Benefits 

Accrued / 
(used) leave 
benefits 

- 

- 

4,568 

- 

- 

- 

9,862 

5,054 

- 

19,484 

Post Employment 
Benefits 

Equity based 
Benefits 

Superannuation 

Performance 
Rights 

Total 

Performance 
Related % 

% of FY20 
STI bonus 
forfeited 

% equity 
compensation 

30,377 

3,210 

4,334 

- 

14,843 

- 

21,694 

18,050 

- 

-

-

85,500

37,000

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,676 

180,790

2% 

100% 

-

-

-

57,000

36,207

17,742

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

67,038 

36,019 

-

403,594 

249,123 

57,000

17% 

14% 

- 

100% 

100% 

- 

92,508 

106,733 

1,123,956 

- 

- 

2% 

- 

- 

- 

17% 

14% 

- 

The HRL Board and Executive Team elected to decrease their fees/salaries by 20% through the final quarter of the financial year. 

There were no termination benefits paid or accrued for the year ended 30 June 2020. 

21 

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Remuneration of Directors and other Key Management Personnel – FY2019 

Short Term 
Benefits 

Long Term 
Benefits 

Post Employment 
Benefits 

Equity based 
Benefits 

Note 

Salary/ fees 

Discretionary 
Bonus 3 

Vehicle 
allowance 

Accrued / 
(used) leave  
benefits 

Superannuation 

Performance 
Shares 

Total 

Performance 
Related % 

% of FY19 
STI bonus 
forfeited 3 

% equity 
compensation 

1 

3 

2 

3 

3 

22,606 

295,531 

60,000 

171,692 

60,000 

2,764 

300,000 

201,583 

60,000 

- 

- 

50,000 

2,500 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

50,000 

33,000 

- 

10,000 

- 

- 

1,174,176 

133,000 

12,500 

- 

(5,609) 

- 

3,949 

- 

- 

1,233 

1,685 

- 

1,258 

12,148 

25,008 

- 

4,401 

- 

9,424 

20,520 

17,417 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

34,754 

367,430 

60,000 

180,042 

60,000 

12,188 

- 

14% 

- 

100% 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

11,644 

7,452 

- 

393,397 

261,137 

60,000 

16% 

16% 

- 

100% 

100% 

- 

88,918 

19,096 

1,428,948 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3% 

3% 

- 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

Darren Anderson  

John Taylor  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

Kevin Maloney 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall  

Notes  

1 

2 

3 

Appointed 11 February 2019 

Retired 17 August 2018 

The Board awarded discretionary bonuses to Mr Anderson, Mr Dabelstein and Mr Harvey in August 2018 in relation to their performance for the year ended 30 June 2018.   

No bonuses are payable in relation to the FY2019 short term incentive (STI) plan. 

There were no termination benefits paid or accrued for the year ended 30 June 2019. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Key management personnel equity holdings 

Shareholdings 

Balance  
1 July 2019 

Acquired on 
market 

Recognized on 
appointment 

Disposed  Derecognized 
on retirement 

Balance  
30 June 2020 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

250,000 

Tracy Dare  

Steve Howse 

James Todd 

- 

12,190,297 

850,000 

90,681 

- 

400,000 

100,000 

Former Directors 

Darren Anderson  

21,443,806 

John Taylor  

1,964,486 

- 

- 

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein  

1,701,860 

159,847 

Michael Harvey  

Paul Marshall 

801,035 

2,625,945 

- 

- 

41,377,429 

1,200,528 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,100,000 

90,681 

12,190,297 

500,000 

(21,443,806) 

(1,964,486) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,861,707 

801,035 

2,625,945 

(23,408,292) 

19,169,665 

Performance Rights 

Directors 

Greg Kilmister  

Tracy Dare  

Steve Howse 1 

James Todd 

Former Directors 

Darren Anderson  

John Taylor  

Key Management 

Steven Dabelstein 2 

Michael Harvey 3 

Paul Marshall 

Notes  

Balance  
1 July 2019 

Granted  Converted 

Lapsed 

Balance  
30 June 2020 

Vested and 
Exercisable 

Unvested 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

226,215 

- 

- 

2,493,719 

1,269,587 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

226,215 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

226,215 

- 

- 

(294,670) 

2,199,049 

234,587 

1,964,462 

(147,335) 

1,122,252 

140,021 

982,231 

- 

- 

- 

- 

3,989,521 

- 

(442,004) 

3,547,516 

374,608 

3,172,908 

1 

2 

3 

Steve Howse was issued 226,215 Tranche A rights (refer page 25) 

Steve Dabelstein was issued 1,178,678 Tranche A rights, 785,785 Tranche B rights and 529,256 Tranche C rights (refer page 25) 

Michael Harvey was issued 589,339 Tranche A rights, 392,893 Tranche B rights and 287,355 Tranche C rights (refer page 25) 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

FY2020 – Short Term Incentive Plan 

For the FY2020 financial year Steve Howse (Executive Director), Steven Dabelstein (CEO) and Michael Harvey (CFO) 
had the opportunity to earn a cash bonus based upon achieving certain underlying profit targets as outlined in the table 
below: 

Participant 

Steve Howse 

Business Unit / Group 
Profit Target 
Analytica - NZD $4.7M 

 STI Bonus  
Payable 
NZD $22,600 

Steven Dabelstein 

HRL Group - AUD $5.1M 

AUD $90,000 

Michael Harvey 

HRL Group - AUD $5.1M 

AUD $50,000 

Underlying profit is defined as consolidated statutory profit before tax from existing operations excluding: 

 

 

 

Amortisation of intangibles that arose on the acquisition of subsidiaries; 

other acquisition costs; and   

other non-operating items at the Board's discretion. 

None of the above profit targets were met for FY2020 and no bonuses were payable. 

FY2020 Long Term Incentive Plan 

Goals of the LTI Plan 

The LTI Plan is designed to reward and motivate our senior management for superior company performance over a three-
year performance period.  

The principal goals of the LTI Plan are to:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Focus senior management on long term outcomes required by the Board;  

Minimise  risk  by  ensuring  performance  was  measured  across  multiple  factors  important  to  shareholder  value, 
rather than a single measure; 

Retain key, high performing management;  

Align senior management’s reward with shareholders’ interests by payment in equity;  

Encourage share ownership in HRL; and  

Encourage teamwork through Group wide performance measures. 

Remuneration Structure 

Remuneration under the LTI Plan is in the form of equity-settled performance rights.  Each equity-settled performance 
right which vests and is exercised converts to an ordinary share in the Company at nil exercise price; the amount payable 
per each vested cash-settled performance right is the VWAP of the Company’s shares over the 20 trading days following 
the release of the Group’s full year results for the final year of the performance period. 

The number of performance rights granted to a participate is calculated by dividing the amount of the participant’s LTI 
maximum  potential  payment  (as determined  by  the  People and  Culture  Committee) by  the  volume  weighted  average 
price (VWAP) of the Company’s shares over the 20 trading days following the date of announcement of the final full year 
results for the financial year preceding the period to which the grant of performance rights relate.  

Vesting conditions are assessed at the end of the performance period and the performance rights become exercisable, 
in whole or in part, or lapse from 1 July following the end of the performance period.  

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Details of Key Management Personnel performance shares issued, vested and expired during the financial year are set 
out below: 

Expiry Date 

Tranche 

Vesting 
Condition 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

A 

A 

A 

A 

B 

B 

B 

B 

C 

C 

C 

C 

C 

EPS 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Discretionary 

Performance 
period 1 
3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

Movements  

1 July 
2019 

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired / 
Forfeited 

30 June 
2020 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

498,558 

498,558 

498,558 

498,558 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

227,273 

3,989,521 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(147,335) 

(147,335) 

498,558 

498,558 

498,558 

498,558 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

- 

- 

- 

147,335 

(147,335) 

- 

- 

227,273 

(442,005) 

3,547,516 

1 Represents the relevant period of time to which the both the performance vesting condition is measured and the period of time the 
recipient must remain employed with the Group. 

Performance Vesting Conditions  

Earnings per Share (EPS) Measure 

EPS MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

Compound annual diluted EPS growth 

Proportion  of  Performance  Rights  that  may  be 
exercised if the EPS Performance Hurdle is met 

Less than 10%  

10% or higher 

Nil 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

The compound growth in EPS will be measured by comparing fully diluted EPS for the financial year ending 30 
June 2022 with fully diluted EPS for the financial year ended 30 June 2018 (FY2019 has not been used as a base 
because of abnormally poor performance) which is the base year for these EPS calculations. 

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

EBITDA Measure 

EBITDA MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

EBITDA margin of HRL relative to EBITDA margin of 
comparator peer companies 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if EBITDA hurdle is met 

Less than average EBITDA margin of comparator peer 
companies  

More than average EBITDA margin of comparator peer 
companies 

Comparator companies 

Nil 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

Bureau Veritas (France), Core Laboratories (USA), 
Eurofins (France & Germany), Intertek (UK), SGS 
(Switzerland), ALS (Australia), Exova (UK) 

Based on HRL EBITDA margin over the performance period, the EBITDA Hurdle Rights will vest in accordance with 
the  above  table.  The  EBITDA  margin  measurement  is  contingent  upon  performance  of  the  Company  against  a 
group of comparator peer companies. 

Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Measure 

TSR MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

TSR relative to TSRs of companies in the ASX Small 
Ordinaries Index over the performance period 

Proportion of Performance Rights that may be 
exercised if the TSR Performance Hurdle is met 

Below the total TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over the 
Performance Period 

Nil 

Above the TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over the 
Performance Period 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

TSR measures the growth in the price of shares plus dividends notionally reinvested in shares. 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) Measure 

ROCE MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

ROCE Performance (3 year average) 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if ROCE hurdle is met 

ROCE of less than WACC + 2%  

Nil 

ROCE of between WACC + 2% and +7% 

Straight line vesting of between 0% and 25% of the total 
applicable tranche 

ROCE exceeds WACC + 7%  

25% of the total applicable tranche 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

ROCE hurdles are set at 2% and 7% above the June 2019 WACC with straight line vesting in between the lower 
and upper hurdles below. 

ROCE is calculated as Underlying Earnings before Interest and Tax (EBIT) over the performance period divided 
by Capital Employed expressed as a percentage. 

Capital Employed = Total Shareholders’ Equity + Net Debt (the sum of the simple averages of the balances at the 
beginning and end of each year during the performance period *) 

*If material funding transactions (for example, significant additional borrowings, equity issuances or asset impairments) occur 
such that the simple average for any year during the performance period is not representative of capital actually employed, the 
average capital employed for the year may be adjusted for the effect of these transactions. 

Budgeted EBITDA (Budget) Measure 

BUDGET EBITDA MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

HRL EBITDA vs BUDGET 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if hurdle is met 

EBITDA is less than budget by 5%  

Nil 

EBITDA vs budget is between -5% and +10%  

Straight line vesting of between 0% and 25% of the total 
applicable tranche 

EBITDA is greater than budget by 10%  

25% of the total applicable tranche 

Discretionary Measure 

The financial impacts of COVID-19 on the Group during the financial year rendered certain measurement targets of the 
1-year plan (Tranche C) effectively unachievable.  The Board utilised its discretion under the LTI plan rules to vest 227,273 
performance rights to participants automatically. 

Fair value of performance rights granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of performance shares issued is determined using an option pricing model 
that takes into account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the  performance 
right, the underlying share’s expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk free interest rate for the expected life of 
the instrument. 

Details of  performance rights over ordinary shares in the company provided as remuneration to each director of  HRL 
Holdings Limited and each of the key management personnel of the parent entity and the Group are set out below. When 
exercisable, each performance right is convertible into one ordinary share of HRL Holdings Limited.  

The value of the performance rights were calculated using the inputs shown below: 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Inputs into pricing model for 
EPS/EBITDA/ROCE/Budget vesting 
conditions 

Tranche A - 
Employees  

Tranche A * –  
Executive Director  

Tranche B  

Tranche C  

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

5 September 2019 

17 October 2019 

5 September 2019 

5 September 2019 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Refer above 

Refer above 

Refer above 

Refer above 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

2.8 years 

2.65 years 

1.8 years 

0.8 years 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Fair value per instrument 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

* 226,215 Tranche A shares were issued to Steve Howse following shareholder approval on 17 October 2019. 

Inputs into pricing model for  
TSR vesting condition 

Tranche A - 
Employees  

Tranche A  –  
Executive Director  

Tranche B  

Tranche C  

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

S&P Small Ordinaries Index volatility 

Correlation 

Pricing model 

5 September 2019 

17 October 2019 

5 September 2019 

5 September 2019 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Refer above 

Refer above 

Refer above 

Refer above 

$0.11 

$0.12 

$0.11 

$0.11 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

2.8 years 

2.65 years 

1.8 years 

0.8 years 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Fair value per instrument 

$0.0790 

$0.0761 

$0.076 

$0.0686 

The value of performance rights granted, excercised and  lapsed in the current year is is set out in the below table.  

Key Management 

Steve Howse 

Steven Dabelstein  

Michael Harvey  

Value Granted 
$ 

Value Exercised 
$ 

Value lapsed 
$ 

16,910 

189,621 

97,311 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(21,609) 

(10,805) 

Transactions with related parties 

There were no transactions with related parties. 

Loans to related parties 

There were no loans given to related parties. 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED 

Remuneration Consultants 

The Company did not engage any remuneration consultants during the year.  

Relationship between remuneration and Group performance 

The factors that are considered to affect shareholder return in the past 5 years are summarised below: 

Measures 

Share price at end of financial year  

Market capitalisation at end of financial year ($M) 

2020 
$ 

0.110 

54.3 

2019 
$ 

0.115 

56.7 

2018 
$ 

0.185 

91.3 

2017 
$ 

0.080 

19.5 

2016 
$ 

0.110 

17.5 

Underlying EBITDA 

5,903,855 

4,450,775 

5,774,562 

1,509,017 

1,074,645 

Net Profit/(loss) for the financial year  

(2,495,031) 

(7,126,758) 

(1,503,797) 

130,420 

117,988 

Director and Key Management Personnel remuneration 

1,123,956 

1,428,947 

990,389 

965,124 

825,391 

Fixed remuneration is not linked to Group performance. It is set with reference to the individual’s role, responsibilities, 
and performance and remuneration levels for similar positions in the market. 

Profit  targets  are  deemed  an  appropriate  performance  measure  for  the  granting  of  short  term  incentives  to  senior 
executives given that it is the key target hurdle referenced by the Board in preparing its annual budgets and measuring 
Group performance. Profit targets reflect the Directors’ assessment of the result for the ongoing business activities of the 
Group by excluding non-cash, one-off market related items that are usually out of management’s control.  The annual 
target is determined by the Board having regard to the Group’s annual budget.  

No dividends were paid by HRL Holdings Limited nor was there any return of capital over the past 5 years. 

No shares were issued on exercise of performance rights issued as part of remuneration during the year.   

3,989,521  performance  share  equity  instruments  were  issued  to  key  management  as  remuneration  during  the  year.  
442,005 performance rights lapsed during the period and 374,608 performance rights vested during the period. 

------------------------------ END OF REMUNERATION REPORT ------------------------------ 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

DIVIDENDS 

No dividends were paid or declared during the financial year. 

NON-AUDIT SERVICES 

The  Company  may  decide  to  employ  the  auditor  on  assignments  additional  to  their  statutory  audit  duties  where  the 
auditor's expertise and experience with the Company and/or the Group are important. Details of the amounts paid or 
payable to the auditor (BDO Audit Pty Ltd and its associated entities) for non-audit services provided during the year are 
set out below. 

The Board of Directors has considered the position and, in accordance with advice received from the Audit Committee, 
is  satisfied  that  the  provision  of  the  non-audit  services  is  compatible  with  the  general  standard  of  independence  for 
auditors imposed by the Corporations Act 2001. The directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services by the 
auditor, as set out below, did not compromise the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for 
the following reasons: 

 

 

all non-audit services have been reviewed by the audit committee to ensure they do not impact the impartiality 
and objectivity of the auditor 
none of the services undermines the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 
Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants. 

During the year, the following fees were paid or payable for non-audit services provided by the auditor of the parent entity, 
its related practices and non-related audit firms: 

Taxation services – income tax return preparation and tax compliance services  $75,014 

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

The Auditor’s Independence Declaration on page 31 forms part of the Directors’ Report. 

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the board of directors of HRL Holdings. 

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

Tel: +61 7 3237 5999 
Fax: +61 7 3221 9227 
www.bdo.com.au 

Level 10, 12 Creek St 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
GPO Box 457 Brisbane QLD 4001 
Australia 

DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE BY T R MANN TO THE DIRECTORS OF HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED 

As lead auditor of HRL Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2020, I declare that, to the best of 
my knowledge and belief, there have been: 

1. No contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in

relation to the audit; and

2. No contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

This declaration is in respect of HRL Holdings Limited and the entities it controlled during the period. 

T R Mann 
Director 

BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

Brisbane, 30 July 2020 

 BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO 
Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members 
of BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent 
member firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

31 

ADDITIONAL ASX INFORMATION 

Additional information required by the Australian Stock Exchange Ltd and not shown elsewhere in this report is as follows.  
The information is current as at 17 July 2020. 

Distribution of equity securities 

HRL – Ordinary Fully Paid Shares 
Number of Securities Held 
1 to 1,000 
1,001 to 5,000 
5,001 to 10,000 
10,001 to 50,000 
50,001 to 100,000 
100,001 and over 
Total 

No’s of holders 
286 
374 
186 
345 
125 
222 
1,538 

Number of unmarketable parcels of shares 

665 

 Twenty largest holders 

HRL – Ordinary Fully Paid Shares 

No.  Name of Shareholder 

1 

J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED  

2  NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED  

3 

TERRENCE PATRICK COONEY & JULIE ANNE COONEY & HUGH OWEN COONEY  

4  HGT INVESTMENTS PTY LTD  

5  UBS NOMINEES PTY LTD  

6  CAROLYN JOY BRAGGINS & TERENCE JOHN BRAGGINS & VOSPER TRUSTEES  

7 

JNLJ COMPANY LTD  

8  CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED  

9  HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED  

10  DIXSON TRUST PTY LIMITED  

11  MR DARREN GEOFFREY ANDERSON & MRS JULIE ELIZABETH ANDERSON  

12  CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITED  

13  DARREN G ANDERSON & GREGORY J ANDERSON & JULIE E ANDERSON  

14 

MR DARREN GEOFFREY ANDERSON & MRS JULIE ELIZABETH ANDERSON & MR 
GREGORY JOHN ANDERSON  

15  H K PRICE PTY LTD  

16  MATARANKA PTY LTD  

17  ELLIOTT NOMINEES PTY LTD  

18  MR JONATHAN PAUL KERSHAW MARSHALL  

19  MR CRAIG ANTHONY ANDERSON & MRS AMANDA MARIE ANDERSON  

20  ESTANZA PTY LTD  

Voting Rights 

All fully paid ordinary shares carry one vote per share without restriction. 

Substantial Shareholders 

Holding 

% Held 

154,136,759 

76,644,879 

36,570,891 

22,276,868 

21,823,000 

12,190,297 

12,190,297 

10,333,016 

9,875,603 

7,312,879 

4,350,000 

3,889,219 

3,369,410 

3,346,200 

3,330,624 

3,036,486 

3,033,119 

2,622,865 

2,445,528 

2,308,000 

31.24 

15.53 

7.41 

4.51 

4.42 

2.47 

2.47 

2.09 

2.00 

1.48 

0.88 

0.79 

0.68 

0.68 

0.68 

0.62 

0.61 

0.53 

0.50 

0.47 

395,085,940 

80.07 

The company has received the following substantial shareholder notices as at 30 July 2020: 

 

 

 

 

Terrence Cooney, Julie Cooney and Hugh Cooney as trustees for the Kingsley Investment Trust holds an interest 
in 36,570,891 shares (7.41%) 

Viburnum Funds Pty Ltd holds an interest in 118,968,445 shares (24.11%) 

Perennial Value Management Limited holds an interest in 73,941,951 shares (14.99%) 

AustralianSuper Pty Ltd has an interest in 37,537,221 shares (7.61%) 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 
For the year ended 30 June 2020 

Note 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Interest revenue 

Total Revenue 

Costs and consumables relating to the provision of services 

Employee expenses 

Travel and business development expenses 

Other expenses 

Finance costs 

Depreciation & amortisation – equipment, software and leased assets 

Amortisation of acquisition intangible assets  

Employee and consulting expense – share based payments 

Employee benefits expense on Analytica earn-out payment 

Adjustment to OCTFOLIO earn-out payment 

Acquisition and joint venture establishment expenses 

Impairment of goodwill 

Total Expenses 

Equity accounted share of profit/(loss) 

3 

4 

23 

17 

17 

14 

21 

32,806,137 

30,728,754 

17,304 

26,094 

32,823,441 

30,754,848 

(5,501,257) 

(16,220,594) 

(428,618) 

(3,637,861) 

(381,270) 

(3,100,938) 

(2,539,667) 

(192,740) 

(2,157,570) 

- 

- 

- 

(5,514,983) 

(16,717,824) 

(530,846) 

(3,862,759) 

(161,601) 

(2,194,245) 

(3,602,257) 

(62,355) 

(5,257,121) 

187,500 

(22,113) 

(661,357) 

(34,160,515) 

(38,399,961) 

(512,895) 

2,847 

Profit/(loss) before income tax  

(1,849,969) 

(7,642,266) 

Income tax benefit/(expense)  

6 

(645,062) 

515,508 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

(2,495,031) 

(7,126,758) 

Other comprehensive income 

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 

Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 

20 

(478,245) 

643,953 

Income tax 

Other comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 

- 

- 

(478,245) 

643,953 

Total comprehensive income 

(2,973,276) 

(6,482,805) 

Earnings/(Loss) per share 

Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share  

8 

Cents 

(0.5) 

Cents 

(1.4) 

The Statement of Comprehensive Income should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BALANCE SHEET 

Consolidated Balance Sheet 
As at 30 June 2020 

Note 

2020 
$ 

2019 
$ 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade and other receivables 

Inventories 

Other current assets 

TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and other receivables 

Equity accounted investments 

Plant and equipment 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Right-of-use assets 

Deferred tax assets 

TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

TOTAL ASSETS 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Trade and other payables 

Current tax liabilities 

Short-term provisions 

Lease liabilities 

Borrowings 

TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Long-term provisions 

Lease liabilities 

Borrowings 

Deferred tax liabilities 

TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

NET ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Contributed capital 

Reserves 

Accumulated losses 

TOTAL EQUITY 

7 

10 

11 

10 

21 

12 

13 

14 

15 

6 

16 

17 

15 

18 

17 

15 

18 

6 

19 

20 

2,854,004 

3,809,608 

475,370 

26,968 

7,165,950 

308,582 

699,430 

5,922,434 

1,765,477 

16,572,289 

3,074,638 

1,411,705 

29,754,555 

1,031,193 

4,992,317 

690,159 

32,533 

6,746,202 

305,923 

665,446 

7,471,822 

4,287,177 

16,774,730 

- 

1,652,983 

31,158,081 

36,920,505 

37,904,283 

2,699,357 

748,242 

1,178,396 

1,238,511 

2,143,560 

8,008,066 

39,605 

1,970,268 

688,992 

186,049 

2,884,914 

1,918,323 

318,265 

1,356,576 

- 

3,038,686 

6,631,850 

32,405 

- 

1,559,510 

872,457 

2,464,372 

10,892,980 

9,096,222 

26,027,525 

28,808,061 

38,162,084 

(112,386) 

(12,022,173) 

26,027,525 

38,162,084 

214,560 

(9,568,583) 

28,808,061 

34 

The Balance Sheet should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity  
For the year ended 30 June 2020 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

38,162,084 

(2,742,997) 

238,817 

(429,393) 

35,228,511 

Contributed 
Capital 
$ 

Accumulated 
Losses 
$ 

Share Based 
Payment Reserve 
$ 

Foreign Currency 
Reserve 
$ 

Total 
$ 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners 
Share based payments 
Transfer of expired performance rights 
Total 

Comprehensive income 
Loss after income tax 
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 
Total comprehensive income 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

(7,126,758) 
- 
(7,126,758) 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

38,162,084 

(9,568,583) 

Balance at 1 July 2019 

38,162,084 

(9,568,583) 

- 
301,172 
301,172 

62,355 
(301,172) 
(238,817) 

- 
- 
- 

62,355 
- 
62,355 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
643,953 
643,953 

(7,126,758) 
643,953 
(6,482,805) 

214,560 

28,808,061 

214,560 

28,808,061 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners 
Share based payments 
Transfer of expired performance rights 
Total 

Comprehensive income 
Loss after income tax 
Foreign currency translation differences for foreign operations 
Total comprehensive income 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
41,441 
41,441 

192,740 
(41,441) 
151,299 

- 
- 
- 

192,740 
- 
192,470 

(2,495,031) 
- 
(2,495,031) 

- 
- 
- 

(478,245) 
(478,245) 

(2,495,031) 
(478,245) 
(2,973,276) 

Balance at 30 June 2020 

38,162,084 

(12,022,173) 

151,299 

(263,685) 

26,027,525 

The Statement of Changes in Equity should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 
For the year ended 30 June 2020 

Note 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Receipts from customers 
Payments to suppliers and employees 
Interest received 
Income tax paid 
COVID-19 wage subsidies received 
Analytica earn out payments 

Acquisition and joint venture establishment costs 

Finance costs 

Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities 

7 

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES 

Payments for plant & equipment 
Proceeds from the sale of plant & equipment 

Payments for intangible assets 
Security deposit payments 
Investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited 

Net cash used in investing activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES 

Proceeds of borrowings 

Repayment of borrowings  
Lease principal payments 

Net cash provided by financing activities 

21 

7 

7 
7 

37,391,662 
(28,931,986) 
1,974 
(671,529) 
1,488,727 
(2,584,092) 

- 

(381,270) 

6,313,486 

(1,733,669) 
35,045 

(241,979) 
- 
(558,780) 

34,015,027 
(30,098,597) 
20,747 
(1,006,902) 
- 
(7,885,682) 

(22,113) 

(161,601) 

(5,139,121) 

(874,758) 
116,756 

(266,984) 
(24,584) 
(47,414) 

(2,499,383) 

(1,096,984) 

5,258,067 

(5,699,013) 
(1,495,770) 

(1,936,716) 

4,896,924 

(2,033,915) 
(1,019,824) 

1,843,185 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents held 

1,877,387 

(4,392,920) 

Net foreign exchange differences 

(54,576) 

31,371 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial period 

1,031,193 

5,392,742 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial period          6 

2,854,004 

1,031,193 

The Statement of Cash Flows should be read in conjunction with the Notes to the Financial Statements.

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INDEX 

Note 

Page Number 

Summary of Significant Accounting Policies 

Financial Performance Notes 

Segment Reporting 

Revenue 

Expenses 

COVID-19 Assistance and Support 

Income Tax 

Cash Flow Information 

Earnings Per Share 

Dividends 

Financial Position Notes 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Inventories 

Plant and Equipment 

Intangible Assets 

Goodwill 

Leases 

Trade and Other Payables 

Provisions 

Borrowings 

Contributed Capital 

Reserves 

Group Structure Notes 

Equity Accounted Investments 

Parent Entity Information 

Other Disclosure Notes 

Share Based Payments 

Related Party Transactions 

Financial Risk Management 

Commitments 

Contingent Liabilities 

Auditors Remuneration 

Events After Balance Sheet Date 

38 

42 

45 

46 

46 

47 

51 

52 

52 

53 

54 

55 

56 

58 

60 

62 

63 

64 

66 

66 

66 

69 

71 

77 

77 

77 

80 

80 

80 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

Introduction 

This financial report covers the Consolidated Entity of  HRL Holdings Limited (the “Company”) and its controlled entities 
(together  referred  to  as  the  “Group”  or  the  “Consolidated  Entity”).    HRL  Holdings  Limited  is  a  listed  public  company, 
incorporated and domiciled in Australia.  

The accounting policies have been consistently applied, unless otherwise stated.  

Operations and principal activities 
The HRL Group is a diversified environmental and geotechnical service provider with offices and laboratory facilities across 
Australia and New Zealand.  

The Group offers services including; 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

analytical chemistry laboratory testing specialising in the milk, honey, drugs of abuse and environmental markets; 
industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management; 
geotechnical testing and engineering services; 
property contamination testing and workplace drug testing; 
environmental services (air, water and soil including contaminated land); 
environmental and property management software solutions; and 
specialised NATA/IANZ - accredited laboratory analysis and on-site testing and monitoring. 

Currency 
The financial report is presented in Australian dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar, which is the functional currency of the 
Company. 

Authorisation of financial report 
The financial report was authorised for issue on 30 July 2020. 

Basis of preparation 

The financial statements are general purpose financial statements that have been prepared in accordance with Australian 
Accounting  Standards,  Australian  Accounting  Interpretations,  other  authoritative  pronouncements  of  the  Australian 
Accounting Standards Board (AASB) and the Corporations Act 2001.  HRL Holdings Limited is a for-profit entity for the 
purpose of preparing the financial statements. 

The financial statements of the Consolidated Entity also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards  (IFRS) 
as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). 

Historical cost convention 
The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  under  the  historical  convention,  modified,  where  applicable,  by  the 
measurement at fair value of selected non-current assets, financial assets and financial liabilities. 

Critical accounting estimates and judgements 
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It 
also  requires  management  to  exercise  its  judgement  in  the  process  of  applying  the  Consolidated  Entity’s  accounting 
policies.  

The Directors evaluate estimates and judgments incorporated into the financial report based on historical knowledge and 
best available current information.  Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on historical 
experiences and the best available current information on current trends and economic data, obtained both externally and 
within the Consolidated Entity.  The estimates and judgements made assume a reasonable expectation of future events 
but actual results may differ from these estimates. 

The  estimates  and  underlying  assumptions  are  reviewed on  an  ongoing basis.   Revisions  to  accounting  estimates  are 
recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period or in the period and future 
periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.   

The following critical accounting estimates or judgements were made in the process of applying the Consolidated Entity’s 
accounting  policies  that  in  management’s  assessment  can  significantly  affect  the  amounts  recognised  in  the  financial 
statements: 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D) 

Goodwill 
The Group tests annually whether goodwill has suffered any impairment, in accordance with the accounting policy stated 
in Note 14. The recoverable amounts of cash generating units have been determined based on value in use calculations. 
These calculations require the use of assumptions. Refer to Note 14 for details of these assumptions and the potential 
impact of changes to the assumptions. 

Recognition of deferred tax asset for carried forward losses 
The deferred tax assets include an amount of $1,174,877 (2019: $1,640,765) which relates to carried forward tax losses 
and other tax deductions arising from previous capital raising costs of the Australian entities.  The Australian tax group 
includes all corporate costs related to the parent company, HRL Holdings Limited which does not generate income. The 
Australian trading subsidiaries all generate taxable profits.  

The Group has concluded that the deferred assets will be recoverable using the estimated future taxable income based 
on  the  approved  business  plans  and  budgets  for  the  subsidiaries.  The  Australian  trading  subsidiaries  are  expected  to 
generate sufficient taxable income to offset the expected taxable loss of the parent entity, with carried forward tax losses 
expected to continue to reduce from FY2020 onwards. The losses can be carried forward indefinitely and have no expiry 
date. 

Accounting policies 

(a) Financial Instruments 

Recognition and initial measurement 
Financial instruments are initially measured at fair value plus transaction costs, except where the instrument is classified 
“at fair value through profit or loss”, in which case transaction costs are expensed to profit or loss immediately. 

Classification and subsequent measurement 
Financial instruments are subsequently measured at fair value or amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. 

Amortised cost is the amount at which the financial asset or financial liability is measured at initial recognition less principal 
repayments and any reduction for impairment, and adjusted for any cumulative amortisation of the difference between that 
initial amount and the maturity amount calculated using the effective interest method. 

(b) 

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets 

At the end of each reporting period, the Consolidated Entity assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may 
be  impaired.  If  such  an indication  exists,  an  impairment  test  is  carried  out  on  the  asset  by  comparing  the  recoverable 
amount of the asset, being the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use, to the asset’s carrying 
amount. Any excess of the asset’s carrying amount over its recoverable amount is recognised immediately in profit or loss, 
unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount in accordance with another Standard. Any impairment loss of a revalued 
asset is treated as a revaluation decrease in accordance with the applicable Standard. 

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Consolidated Entity estimates the 
recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. 

(c) Foreign Exchange 

Exchange  differences  arising  on  the  translation  of  monetary  items  are  recognised  in  the  statement  of  comprehensive 
income, except where deferred in equity as a qualifying cash flow or net investment hedges. Exchange differences arising 
on  the  translation of  non-monetary  items  are  recognised  directly  in  equity to  the extent  that  the  gain or  loss  is directly 
recognised in equity, otherwise the exchange difference is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income. 

Subsidiary companies 
The financial results and position of foreign operations whose functional currency is different from the Consolidated Entity’s 
presentation currency are translated as follows: 

-  assets and liabilities are translated at year-end exchange rates prevailing at that reporting date; 
- 
- 

income and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for the period; and 
retained earnings are translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. 

On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of any net investment in foreign entities are recognised 
in other comprehensive income. When a foreign operation is sold or any borrowings forming part of the net investment are 
repaid, the associated exchange differences are reclassified to profit or loss, as part of the gain or loss on sale. Goodwill 
and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign 
operation and translated at the closing rate. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D) 

New Accounting Standards 

A number of new or amended standards became applicable for the current reporting period and the group had to change 
its accounting policies as a result of adopting the following standard: 

  AASB 16 Leases 
 

Interpretation 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 

The impact of the adoption of AASB 16 and the new accounting policies are disclosed below. 

AASB 16 Leases 

This standard and its consequential amendments were applied from 1 July 2019, replacing the accounting requirements 
applicable  to  leases  in  AASB  117  Leases  and  related  interpretations.  AASB  16  introduces  a  single  lessee  accounting 
model that eliminates the requirement for leases to be classified as operating or finance leases. This means that for most 
leases, a right-of-use asset and a lease liability will be recognised, with the right-of-use asset being depreciated and the 
lease liability being unwound in principal and interest components over the life of the lease.   

The Consolidated Entity transitioned to AASB 16 using the modified retrospective approach, where the right-of-use asset 
is recognised at the date of initial application at an amount equal to the lease liability adjusted by the amount of any prepaid 
or accrued lease payments relating to that lease recognised in the Balance Sheet immediately before the date of initial 
application, using the entity’s incremental borrowing rate at the date of initial application. The weighted average lessee’s 
incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities on 1 July 2019 was 5.50%. Comparative figures are not restated.   

For leases previously classified as finance leases the entity recognised the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset and 
the lease liability at the date of initial application. The measurement principles of AASB 16 are only applied after that date. 
There was no re-measurement adjustments for these leases immediately after the date of initial application. 

Initial measurement of lease liabilities: 

Operating lease commitments disclosed as at 30 June 2019 

Additional future lease payments for expected extension options  

Discounted using the entity’s incremental borrowing rate 

Add: finance lease liabilities recognised as at 30 June 2019 

Lease liability recognised as at 1 July 2019 

Adjustments recognised in the balance sheet on 1 July 2019: 

Plant and equipment decreased by 

Right-of-use assets increased by 

Borrowings decreased by 

Lease liabilities increased by 

1,246,348 

631,533 

1,877,881 

1,719,856 

1,735,188 

3,455,044 

1,433,215 

3,153,071 

1,735,188 

3,455,044 

There was no impact on accumulated losses upon adoption of AASB 16. 

In applying AASB 16 for the first time, the group has used the following practical expedients permitted by the standard: 

 
 

 

 

The use of a single discount rate to a portfolio of leases with reasonably similar characteristics; 
The use of hindsight in determining the lease term where the contract contains options to extend of terminate the 
lease; 
The accounting for operating leases with a remaining lease term of less than 12 months as at 1 July 2019 as 
short-term leases; and 
The exclusion of initial direct costs for the measurement of the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application. 

There are no other standards that are not yet effective and that would be expected to have a material impact on the entity 
in the current or future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.  

40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 1  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONT’D) 

New Standards and Interpretations Not Yet Adopted 

Certain  new  accounting  standards  and  interpretations  have  been  published  that  are  not  mandatory  for  30  June  2020 
reporting periods. The Consolidated Entity has decided against early adoption of these standards.  The Consolidated Entity 
has assessed the impact of these new standards and interpretations and does not expect that there would be a material 
impact on the entity in the current or future reporting periods and on foreseeable future transactions.  

Liquidity and Funding 

During the financial year, Australia & New Zealand have been impacted by the worldwide pandemic, COVID-19. The World 
Health Organisation (WHO) announced a global health emergency on 31 January 2020.  During the year Australia and 
New Zealand went into lock downs in late March 2020, where only essentially businesses were able to operate during this 
time.  At 30 June 2020, the Group had net current liabilities of $842,116.  Included in current liabilities is: 

  An interest only bank loan drawn to $806,180.  This facility has no expiry date but is subject to annual review by 

Westpac.   

  Contract liabilities of $170,702 representing revenue received in advance for services to be provided in the coming 

year; and 

 

Lease liabilities relating to building premises of $716,757 which will be progressively paid over the coming 12 months.  
These liabilities arose upon adoption of the new leasing standard AASB 16. 

Working capital excluding these amounts is $851,453. 

The Group has undrawn bank facilities of $4,252,520 and comfortably met all banking covenants during the period. 

During the year, the Group generated operating cashflows of $6,313,486.  After excluding Analytica earn-out payments 
which are now complete, and COVID-19 related subsidies, cashflows provided by operations were $7,408,851. 

Based upon its cash reserves, undrawn finance facilities and expected ongoing earnings, the Group is comfortable it has 
sufficient funding capacity to continue to grow the business organically and meet all its obligations. 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 2  SEGMENT REPORTING 

Reportable Segments 

For  the  year  ended  30 June 2020  the  Group  has  identified  the  operating segments  based  on  internal  reports  that  are 
reviewed and used by the executive team in assessing performance and determining the allocation of resources:  

 

HAZMAT services including: 

o 
o 
o 
o 
o 

industrial hygiene, with a focus on asbestos and hazardous materials management; 
property contamination testing and workplace drug testing; 
environmental testing services (air, water and soil including contaminated land); 
environmental and property management software solutions; and 
specialised NATA/IANZ - on-site testing and monitoring. 

 

Food and environmental laboratory services including: 

honey laboratory testing; 

o 
o  milk and dairy laboratory testing; 
o 
o 
o 
o 
o 

food origin testing; 
drugs of abuse laboratory testing; 
asbestos laboratory analysis; 
environmental laboratory testing (air, water, soil including organic and inorganics); and 
other laboratory research and development. 

 

Geotechnical services including: 

o  Geotechnical investigations and studies; 
o 
o 
o 
o 
o  Onsite mobile laboratory testing.  

Temporary works designs and inspections; 
Construction phase verification; 
Earthworks supervision; 
Soil, concrete and aggregate testing; and 

 

Software services including: 

o 
o 
o 

Information management software solutions for asbestos and hazardous materials; 
Innovative field management software solutions; and 
Customised compliance solutions and applications relating to workplace health and safety. 

Unallocated amounts reflect corporate costs incurred by the parent entity as well as the financing activities of the Group. 

Reported segment results include any acquisition costs and amortisation of intangible assets that arose on acquisition that 
are applicable to that segment. 

Geographical Information 

Segment revenue is based on the geographical location of customers and segment assets are based on the geographical 
location of the assets. The entity is domiciled in Australia. 

The amount of its revenue from external customers in  Australia was $12,420,467 (2019: $12,781,805). Total revenues 
from customers domiciled in New Zealand was $20,385,670 (2019: $17,946,949). 

The  amount  of  non-current  assets  other  than  financial  instruments  and  deferred  tax  assets  located  in  Australia  is 
$9,954,488 (2019: $6,552,689). Total non-current assets other than financial instruments and deferred tax assets located 
in New Zealand was $18,079,780 (2019: $22,646,486). 

Transfer of New Zealand regional labs goodwill 

From 1 March 2019, Analytica Laboratories Limited assumed control and rebranded of all of Precise Limited’s regional 
laboratories  (Auckland,  Wellington,  Christchurch  and  Dunedin).    Moving  forward  Precise  Limited  will  focus  purely  on 
sampling and consulting activities. 

From March 2019 onwards, Group reporting lines were modified to reflect this restructure.  Precise laboratory staff became 
employees of Analytica and the regional labs were put under the control of Analytica management.   

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 2  SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D) 

Segment Revenues and Results 

30 June 2020 

HAZMAT  Geotechnical 

$ 

$ 

Food/Enviro 
Laboratory 
$ 

Revenue: 

Contracts with customers 

8,666,310 

6,827,739 

16,423,940 

888,148 

Software 

Unallocated  Consolidated 

$ 

$ 

- 

$ 

32,806,137 

17,304 

17,304 

(381,270) 

(381,270) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Interest income 

Expenses: 

Interest expense 

Other expenses 

Equity accounted share of loss 
Segment result before acquisition 
related expenses 

Acquisition related expenses 

Earn-out expense 

Amortisation of acquisition intangibles 

(7,247,667) 

(6,767,131) 

(13,040,204) 

(511,258) 

(1,515,748) 

(29,082,008) 

- 

- 

(512,895) 

- 

- 

(512,895) 

1,418,643 

60,608 

2,870,841 

376,890 

(1,879,714) 

2,847,268 

- 

- 

- 

(2,157,570) 

- 

(442,000) 

(1,812,440) 

(285,227) 

- 

- 

(2,157,570) 

(2,539,667) 

Segment result before tax 

1,418,643 

(381,392) 

(1,099,169) 

91,663 

(1,879,714) 

(1,849,969) 

Income tax  

Net loss 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(645,062) 

(2,495,031) 

Non-cash and other significant items: 

Depreciation and amortisation 

705,197 

826,735 

3,715,393 

368,546 

24,734 

5,640,605 

Impairment of receivables 

Share based payments 

Earn-out expense/(adjustments) 

86,199 

11,898 

- 

61,502 

6,306 

84,226 

27,165 

- 

- 

2,873 

144,498 

231,927 

192,740 

- 

2,157,570 

- 

- 

2,157,570 

Assets: 

Segment assets 

Liabilities: 

Segment liabilities 

Segment acquisitions: 

4,754,695 

4,231,548 

24,314,913 

1,894,958 

1,724,391 

36,920,505 

3,118,335 

1,623,532 

2,344,161 

199,877 

3,607,075 

10,892,980 

Acquisition of plant and equipment 

137,892 

102,143 

1,487,203 

5,001 

1,430 

1,733,669 

Acquisition of intangibles 

72,779 

169,200 

Acquisition of right of use assets 

259,085 

- 

990,420 

241,979 

- 

1,249,505 

17,326 

308,582 

- 

- 

203,547 

5,166,096 

7,968 

3,909 

5,922,434 

985,479 

- 

76,468 

3,074,638 

74,006 

428,896 

1,207,900 

16,685 

13,703 

315,565 

804,791 

1,768,845 

1,770,810 

11,666,714 

1,365,920 

- 

1,390,163 

358,629 

- 

- 

- 

1,765,477 

16,572,289 

699,430 

1,411,705 

1,411,705 

3,496,332 

2,904,869 

20,111,429 

1,732,517 

1,509,408 

29,754,555 

43 

Details on non-current assets: 

Trade and other receivables 

Plant and equipment 

Right of use assets 

Intangibles 

Goodwill 

Equity accounted investment 

Deferred tax assets 

- 

- 

- 

- 

699,430 

- 

- 

- 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 2 SEGMENT REPORTING (CONT’D) 

Segment Revenues and Results 

30 June 2019 

HAZMAT  Geotechnical 

$ 

$ 

Food/Enviro 
Laboratory 
$ 

Revenue: 

Contracts with customers 

7,762,331 

8,028,091 

14,203,700 

734,632 

Software 

Unallocated  Consolidated 

$ 

$ 

- 

$ 

30,728,754 

26,094 

26,094 

(161,601) 

(161,601) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(7,754,692) 

(7,661,383) 

(11,106,077) 

(534,256) 

(2,487,961) 

(29,544,369) 

- 

- 

2,847 

- 

- 

2,847 

7,639 

366,708 

3,100,470 

200,376 

(2,623,468) 

1,051,725 

Interest income 

Expenses: 

Interest expense 

Other expenses 

Equity accounted share of profit 
Segment result before acquisition 
related expenses 

Acquisition related expenses 

Food Lab JV establishment costs 

Earn-out (expense)/adjustments 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(22,113) 

- 

(5,257,121) 

187,500 

- 

- 

- 

(22,113) 

(5,069,621) 

(3,602,257) 

Amortisation of acquisition intangibles 

(102,169) 

(806,333) 

(1,811,621) 

(882,134) 

Segment result before tax 

(94,530) 

(439,625) 

(3,990,385) 

(494,258) 

(2,623,468) 

(7,642,266) 

Income tax  

Net loss 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

515,508 

(7,126,758) 

Non-cash and other significant items: 

Depreciation and amortisation 

536,885 

1,013,312 

3,308,875 

927,265 

10,165 

5,796,502 

Impairment of receivables 

Impairment of goodwill 

Share based payments 

Food Lab JV establishment costs 

Earn-out expense/(adjustments) 

13,745 

661,357 

- 

- 

- 

9,135 

16,592 

- 

- 

22,113 

5,257,121 

(187,500) 

- 

- 

62,355 

- 

- 

39,472 

661,357 

62,355 

22,113 

5,069,621 

Assets: 

Segment assets 

Liabilities: 

Segment liabilities 

5,539,615 

4,822,908 

23,800,462 

1,965,649 

1,775,649 

37,904,283 

2,392,239 

1,242,092 

1,129,497 

124,790 

4,207,604 

9,096,222 

Segment acquisitions: 

Acquisition of plant and equipment 

Acquisition of intangibles 

Transfer of goodwill 

616,192 

31,500 

(2,601,255) 

344,235 

1,406,796 

451 

62,115 

2,429,789 

131,735 

103,749 

2,601,255 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Details on non-current assets: 

Trade and other receivables 

74,935  

13,703  

194,459  

Plant and equipment 

1,305,703  

889,099  

5,215,348  

5,189  

Intangibles 

Goodwill 

30,476  

442,000  

3,258,948  

555,753  

1,809,592  

1,770,810  

11,828,408  

1,365,920  

Equity accounted investment 

Deferred tax assets 

- 

- 

- 

- 

665,446  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

266,984 

- 

22,826  

56,483  

- 

- 

- 

305,923 

7,471,822 

4,287,177 

16,774,730 

665,446 

1,652,983 

1,652,983 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-  

3,220,706  

3,115,612  

21,162,609  

1,926,862  

1,732,292  

31,158,081 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 3 

REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS 

Services Revenue 

HAZMAT service revenue 

Geotechnical service revenue 

Food and environmental laboratory revenue 

Software service revenue 

Total service revenue 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

8,666,310 

6,827,739 

7,762,331 

8,028,091 

16,423,940 

14,203,699 

888,148 

734,633 

32,806,137 

30,728,754 

The  Group  provides  a  range of  HAZMAT  and  Geotechnical  consulting services to its  clients.    Individual contracts are 
typically short term in nature and relate to a discrete project or asset. Revenue is recognised in the accounting period in 
which the services are rendered. For fixed-price contracts, revenue is recognised over time based on the actual service 
provided to the end of the reporting period as a proportion of the total services to be provided. This is determined based 
on the actual labour hours spent relative to the total expected labour hours. Estimates of revenues, costs or extent of 
progress  toward  completion  are  revised  if  circumstances  change.  Any  resulting  increases  or  decreases  in  estimated 
revenues  or costs  are  reflected  in profit  or  loss  in the period  in  which  the circumstances that  give  rise  to  the  revision 
become known by management. 

The Group provides a range of laboratory testing services.  Laboratory tests are typically short term in nature, with service 
turnaround usually  within  a  week.   Laboratory  revenue is  recognised in  the  accounting period  in  which  the  laboratory 
testing is performed.   

Software service revenue incorporates design, implementation and support services of the OCTFOLIO software platform 
and ongoing fixed-price monthly access subscription software as a service style contracts (SAAS).   

For design and implementation revenue, contracts are entered into with clients to provide a defined outcome.  As part of 
the  onboarding  process,  OCTFOLIO  typically  customises  the  software  for  its  clients  and  provides  a  data  migration 
services.   Revenue is recognised upon completion of the single performance obligation. 

In the case of SAAS monthly subscription contracts, agreements are entered with clients to provide ongoing access to 
the OCTFOLIO software over a fixed period (usually 1 to 3 years). The client pays a fixed amount monthly in line with 
SAAS contract. If the services rendered by the Consolidated Entity exceed the payment, a contract asset is recognised. 
If the payments exceed the services rendered, a contract liability is recognised.  

The opening and closing balances of receivables, contract assets and contract liabilities from contracts with customers are 
disclosed in Notes 10 and 16. 

Performance Obligations 

Information about the Group’s performance obligations are summarised below: 

HAZMAT and Geotechnical consulting services  

The performance obligation is satisfied over-time as the consulting works are completed and payment is generally due 
within 30 days from completion of the services. Consulting services are generally short term in nature with most contracts 
completed within 30 days.  

Laboratory revenue 

The performance obligation is satisfied upon completion of the laboratory tests and delivery of results to the client. Payment 
is generally due within 30 days from completion of the services. 

Software revenue 

The performance obligation for design and implementation revenue is the delivered product to the end client.  

The performance obligation for ongoing software subscriptions revenue is the provision of access to the platforms to the 
end client. 

Payment is generally due within 30 days from completion of the services. 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 4   

EXPENSES 

Employee benefits expenses 

Note 

Defined contribution superannuation expense 

Other employee benefits expenses 

Government employment subsidies received 

Total employee benefits expenses 

Employee benefits expense – share based payments 

Remuneration expense on Analytica earn-out 

5 

23 

17 

Contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed when incurred. 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

928,542 

16,809,503 

(1,517,456) 

16,220,589 

795,025 

15,922,799 

- 

16,717,824 

192,740 

2,157,570 

62,355 

5,257,121 

Net gain/(loss) on disposal of plant and equipment 

(45,025) 

55,364 

Gains and losses on  plant and equipment  disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with the carrying amount. 
These gains and losses are included in the statement of comprehensive income. 

NOTE 5   

COVID-19 ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT BY GOVERNMENTS AND OTHERS 

Subsidies 

During  the  year,  the  Group  received  several  COVID-19  related  support  subsidies  from  Australia  and  New  Zealand 
Governments as outlined below: 

Government Subsidy 

Start Date 

New Zealand COVID-19 
Wage Subsidy 
Australia JobKeeper 

QLD payroll tax refund 

ATO cashflow boost 

25 March 2020 

30 March 2020 
One-time refund of 2 
months payroll tax  
31 March 2020 

 Program 
Duration 

12 weeks 

6 months 

NA 

6 months 

Subsidy  
FY2020 

Estimated  
Subsidy FY2021 

1,146,331 

144,000 

54,396 

172,729 

1,517,456 

- 

432,000 

- 

170,000 

602,000 

Government Loans 

The Group has two government support loans facilities: 

QLD Government 

$250,000 loan with the QLD Government with a fixed interest rate of 2.10% per annum.  The loan is repayable over 10 
years.  The loan is secured by a $250,000 charge against OCTIEF Pty Ltd. 

New Zealand Government 

NZ $55,000 loan with a fixed interest rate of 3.00% per annum.  The loan is repayable over 2 years.  The loan is unsecured. 

Payment Deferrals 

Loans 

Westpac Australia has granted 6-month payment deferrals on bank bills and equipment finance leases.  The amount of 
loan  principal  and  interest  deferred  at  30  June  2020  was  $500,250.    Repayments  on  deferred  loans  recommence  in 
October with the initial loan periods extended out by 6 months. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 5   

COVID-19 ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT BY GOVERNMENTS AND OTHERS (CONT’D) 

Other Payables 

The Australian Tax Office has granted 6-month payment deferrals of certain GST and PAYG employee tax liabilities due 
for repayment in November 2020.  The amount of these amounts accrued at 30 June 2020 was $574,564.   

Similarly,  the  QLD  Office  of  State  Revenue  has  granted  12-month  payment  deferrals  of  payroll  tax  liabilities  due  for 
repayment in January 2021.  The amount of these amounts accrued at 30 June 2020 was $134,698.   

 NOTE 6    

INCOME TAX 

Income tax expense: 

Current tax 

Current tax on profit/loss for the year 

Adjustments for current tax of prior periods 

Total current tax expense 

Deferred tax 

Movement in deferred tax assets 

Movement in deferred tax liabilities 

Total deferred tax expense/(benefit) 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

1,075,037 

15,155 

1,090,192 

208,376 

(653,506) 

(445,130) 

386,909 

(61,097) 

325,812 

(154,668) 

(686,652) 

(841,320) 

Total income tax expense/(benefit) 

645,062 

(515,508) 

Reconciliation of income tax expense to prima facie tax payable: 

Profit/(loss) before tax, excluding profit/(loss) for equity accounted investments 

(1,337,074) 

(7,645,113) 

Prima facie tax at 27.5% (2019: 27.5%) 

(367,695) 

(2,102,406) 

Tax effect of not deductible (taxable) amounts in calculating taxable income: 

Entertainment expenses 

Analytica earn-out expense 

Adjustment to OCTFOLIO earn-out payment 

Share based payments 

Impairment of goodwill 

Other items 

Difference in overseas tax rate 

Adjustments for tax of prior periods 

Total income tax expense/(benefit) 

12,694 

604,120 

- 

51,570 

- 

334,881 

635,570 

(5,663) 

15,155 

645,062 

12,351 

1,471,994 

(51,563) 

17,148 

181,873 

43,257 

(427,346) 

(27,065) 

(61,097) 

(515,508) 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 6    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

The income tax expense (benefit) for the year comprises current income tax expense (income) and deferred tax expense 
(income).  Current income tax expense charged to profit or loss is the tax payable on taxable income. Current tax liabilities 
(assets) are measured at the amounts expected to be paid to (recovered from) the relevant taxation authority.  Deferred 
income tax expense reflects movements in deferred tax asset and deferred tax liability balances during the year as well 
unused tax losses.  Current and deferred income tax expense (income) is charged or credited outside profit or loss when 
the tax relates to items that are recognised outside profit or loss. 

The charge for current income tax expense is based on the profit/(loss) for the year adjusted for any non-assessable or 
disallowed items.  It is calculated using the tax rates that have been enacted or are substantially enacted by the balance 
date. 

Amounts recognised directly in equity: 

Aggregate current and deferred tax arising in the reporting period and not recognised in net profit or loss or other 
comprehensive income but directly debited or credited to equity: 

2020 

2019 

Current tax: share issue costs 

Deferred tax: share issue costs 

Deferred tax assets: 

Balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Employee benefits payable 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

Other payables 

Inventories 

Lease liabilities 

Carried forward tax losses 

Set-off of deferred tax liabilities  

Net deferred tax assets 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

16,133 

337,088 

68,173 

75,648 

28,257 

675,829 

1,180,973 

2,382,101 

(970,396) 

1,411,705 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

13,621 

263,387 

13,059 

- 

- 

183,707 

1,640,765 

2,114,539 

(461,556) 

1,652,983 

A  deferred  tax  asset  has  been  recognised  as  the  consolidated  entity  is  forecasting  to  generate  taxable  profits  in  its 
Australian tax group over the next three years.  

Movements during the period: 

Year ended June 2020 

1 July 2019 

Charged to Profit 
or Loss 

Recognised on 
adoption of 
AASB 16 

30 June 2020 

Employee benefits payable 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

Other payables 

Inventories 

Lease liabilities 

Carried forward tax losses 

13,621 

263,387 

13,059 

- 

- 

183,707 

1,640,765 

2,114,539 

2,512 

73,701 

55,114 

75,648 

28,257 

16,184 

(459,792) 

(208,376) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

475,938 

- 

475,938 

16,133 

337,088 

68,173 

75,648 

28,257 

675,829 

1,180,973 

2,382,101 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 6    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

Year ended June 2019 

1 July 2018 

Charged to Profit 
or Loss 

30 June 2019 

Employee benefits payable 

Employee leave provisions 

Provision for doubtful debts 

Lease liabilities 

Carried forward tax losses 

24,666 

272,562 

8,021 

193,523 

1,461,099 

1,959,871 

(11,045) 

(9,175) 

5,038 

(9,816) 

179,666 

154,668 

13,621 

263,387 

13,059 

183,707 

1,640,765 

2,114,539 

Deferred tax liabilities: 

Balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Intangibles assets 

Leased assets 

Other amounts 

Set-off of deferred tax assets  

Net deferred tax liabilities 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

358,509 

776,862 

21,074 

1,156,445 

(970,396) 

186,049 

1,076,241 

242,054 

15,718 

1,334,013 

(461,556) 

872,457 

Movements during the period: 

Year ended June 2020 

1 July 2019 

Charged to Profit 
or Loss 

Recognised on 
adoption of 
AASB 16 

30 June 2020 

Intangible assets 

Leased assets 

Other amounts 

1,076,241 

242,054 

15,718 

1,334,013 

(717,732) 

58,870 

5,356 

- 

475,938 

- 

358,509 

776,862 

21,074 

(653,506) 

475,938 

1,156,445 

Year ended June 2019 

1 July 2018 

Charged to Profit 
or Loss 

30 June 2019 

Intangible assets 

Leased assets 

Other amounts 

1,760,485 

(684,244) 

1,076,241 

245,204 

14,976 

(3,150) 

742 

242,054 

15,718 

2,020,665 

(686,652) 

1,334,013 

Except for business combinations, no deferred income tax is recognised from the initial recognition of an asset or liability, 
where there is no effect on accounting or taxable profit or loss. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the period when the asset is 
realised or the liability is settled and their measurement also reflects the manner in which management expects to recover 
or settle the carrying amount of the related asset or liability. 

Deferred tax assets relating to temporary differences and unused tax losses are recognised only to the extent that it  is 
probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the benefits of the deferred tax asset can be utilised. 

Where  temporary  differences  exist  in  relation  to  investments  in  subsidiaries,  branches,  associates,  and  joint  ventures, 
deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be 
controlled and it is not probable that the reversal will occur in the foreseeable future. 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 6    

INCOME TAX (CONT’D) 

Current tax assets  and liabilities are offset where a legally enforceable right of set-off exists and it is intended that net 
settlement or simultaneous realisation and settlement of the respective asset and liability will occur.  Deferred tax assets 
and liabilities are offset where: (a) a legally enforceable right of set-off exists; and (b) the deferred tax assets and liabilities 
relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities 
where it is intended that net settlement or simultaneous realisation and settlement of the respective asset and liability will 
occur in future periods in which significant amounts of deferred tax assets or liabilities are expected to be recovered or 
settled. 

Deferred tax is accounted for using the balance sheet method in respect of temporary differences arising between the tax 
bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. 

Tax consolidation 

HRL  Holdings  Limited and  its  wholly-owned  Australian controlled  entities  have  formed  a tax-consolidated  group.    HRL 
Holdings NZ Limited (a wholly-owned subsidiary of HRL Holdings Limited) and its wholly-owned New Zealand controlled 
entities have formed a tax-consolidated group.  The entities in the tax group have entered into a tax sharing agreement to 
limit the joint and several liability of the wholly-owned entities in the case of a default by the relevant Head Entity.  

A tax funding agreement where the wholly-owned entities fully compensate the Head Entity for any current tax receivable 
and deferred tax assets related to unused tax losses or unused tax credits that are transferred to the Head Entity under 
the tax consolidation legislation has also been entered into. The transfer of such amounts to the Head Entity is recognised 
as inter-company receivables or payables. 

Each entity in the tax-consolidated group continues to account for its own current and  deferred tax amounts. These tax 
amounts are measured as if each entity in the tax consolidated group continues to be a stand-alone taxpayer in its own 
right. 

In addition to its own current and deferred tax amounts, each relevant Parent entity also recognises the current tax liabilities 
(or assets) and the deferred tax assets arising from unused tax losses and unused tax credits assumed from controlled 
entities in the tax consolidated group. 

Goods and Services Tax (GST) 

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST, except where the amount of GST incurred is 
not  recoverable  from  the  relevant  tax  authority.    Receivables  and  payables are  stated  inclusive  of  the  amount  of  GST 
receivable or payable. The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the relevant tax authority is included with 
other receivables or payables in the balance sheet. 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 7    

CASH FLOW INFORMATION 

Reconciliation of cash flows from operations with profit after tax 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

(2,495,031) 

(7,126,758) 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

Non-cash items in profit/(loss) after income tax 

Depreciation and amortisation 

(Gain)/loss on sale of plant and equipment 

Impairment of receivables 

Impairment of goodwill 

Share based payments 

Equity accounted share of profit/(loss) 

Earnout adjustment 

Accrued interest revenue 

Movements in operating assets and liabilities 

Trade and other receivables 

Inventories 

Other assets 

Trade and other payables 

Provisions 

Tax balances 

5,640,605 

5,796,502 

45,025 

231,927 

- 

192,740 

512,895 

- 

(15,330) 

895,569 

214,790 

416,052 

1,000,230 

(299,519) 

(26,467) 

(55,364) 

39,472 

661,357 

62,355 

(2,847) 

(187,500) 

(5,347) 

(684,636) 

(132,058) 

108,177 

450,157 

(2,540,221) 

(1,522,410) 

Net cash provided by/ (used in) operating activities 

6,313,486 

(5,139,121) 

Cash flows are presented on a gross basis. The GST components of cash flows arising from investing or financing activities 
which are recoverable from, or payable to, the relevant tax authority are presented as operating cash flows included in 
receipts from customers or payments to suppliers. 

Non-cash Investing and Financing Activities 

The Group did not acquire any plant and equipment through finance leases during the year (2019: $1,597,702). 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Cash on deposit 

2,764,712 

89,292 

941,051 

90,142 

2,584,004 

1,031,193 

For statement of cash flow presentation purposes cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, deposits available on 
demand  with  banks,  other  short-term  highly  liquid  investments  with  original  maturities  of  3  months  or  less,  and  bank 
overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are reported within short-term borrowings in current liabilities in the balance sheet. 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 7    

CASH FLOW INFORMATION (CONT’D) 

Reconciliation of cash and non-cash movements in borrowings from financing activities 

Year ended 30 June 2020 

Leases  

Bank loans 

Insurance financing 

Opening 
Balance 

Recognised on 
adoption of 
AASB 16 

Cash flows 

Non-cash 
additions 

Closing 
Balance 

1,735,188 

2,863,009 

- 

1,719,856 

(1,495,770) 

1,249,505 

3,208,779 

- 

- 

(30,456) 

(410,490) 

- 

2,832,553 

410,490 

- 

4,598,197 

1,719,856 

(1,936,716) 

1,659,995 

6,041,332 

Year ended 30 June 2019 

Leases 

Bank loans 

Opening 
Balance 

Cash flows 

Non-cash 
additions 

Closing 
Balance 

1,114,960 

(1,019,824) 

1,640,052 

- 

1,114,960 

2,863,009 

1,843,185 

- 

1,640,052 

1,735,188 

2,863,009 

4,598,197 

NOTE 8      EARNINGS PER SHARE 

Earnings 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

Earnings used to calculate basic and diluted EPS 

(2,495,031) 

(7,126,758) 

Weighted average number of shares and options 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, 
used in calculating basic earnings per share 
Weighted average number of dilutive options outstanding during the period 
Weighted average number of ordinary shares and potential ordinary shares 
outstanding during the period, used in calculating diluted earnings per share 

Number of 
shares 

Number of 
shares 

493,402,627 

493,402,627 

- 

- 

493,402,627 

493,402,627 

The Consolidated Entity presents basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) data for its ordinary shares. Basic EPS is 
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of  ordinary 
shares  outstanding  during the  period.  Diluted  EPS  is  determined  by  adjusting  the  profit or  loss  attributable  to  ordinary 
shareholders  and  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares  outstanding  for  the  effects  of  all  dilutive  potential 
ordinary shares. 

Options and performance shares could potentially dilute basic earnings per share in the future but were not included in the 
calculation of diluted earnings per share as they were anti-dilutive. 

NOTE 9   

DIVIDENDS 

No dividends were paid during the financial year ended 30 June 2020 (2019: Nil) and no dividend is recommended for 
the current year. 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 10     TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES 

CURRENT 

Trade receivables 

Provision for expected credit losses 

Contract assets 

Other receivables 

NON-CURRENT 

Bonds and other deposits 

Loan receivable from CAIQTest Pacific Limited 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

3,732,732 

(179,837) 

3,552,895 

247,629 

9,084 

4,729,810 

(47,119) 

4,682,691 

296,809 

12,817 

3,809,608 

4,992,317 

105,035 

203,547 

308,582 

111,464 

194,459 

305,923 

Trade  receivables  and  contract  assets  are  amounts  due  from  customers  for  goods  sold  or  services  performed  in  the 
ordinary course of business and are generally due for settlement within 30 days and therefore are all classified as current. 
If the Group performs services to a customer before the customer pays consideration or before payment is due, a contract 
asset is recognised. If the customer pays consideration or the Group has a right to an amount  of consideration that is 
unconditional before the Group transfers a good or service to the customer, a contract liability is recognised. 

Other receivables generally arise from transactions outside the usual operating activities of the Group.  Non-current bonds 
and other deposits receivables are due and payable within three years from the end  of the period.  The loan receivable 
from CAIQTest Pacific Limited has no fixed repayment date and accrues interest at a rate of 5.77%. 

Impairment of trade receivables and contract assets 

The Group recognised a loss of $231,927 during the year (2019: $39,742) in relation to impaired receivables. 

Movement in the provision for impairment of trade receivables and contract assets was: 

Opening balance 

Impaired receivables provided for during the period 

Receivables written off during the year as uncollectible 

Closing balance 

Loss Allowance – 30 June 2020 

2020 

$ 

47,119 

231,927 

(99,209) 

179,837 

2019 

$ 

28,815 

39,472 

(21,168) 

47,119  

Expected loss rate 

Gross Receivables 

Loss Allowance 

Government agencies and national utilities 

Current 

Less than 1 month past due 

More than 1 month past due 

More than 2 months past due 

More than 3 months past due 

Older 

Contract assets - current 

Total 

0% 

2.50% 

5.00% 

7.50% 

15.00% 

30.00% 

50.00% 

20.00% 

315,642 

2,703,956 

586,833 

34,706 

22,518 

35,734 

33,343 

247,629 

3,980,361 

- 

67,599 

29,342 

2,603 

3,378 

10,720 

16,672 

49,523 

179,837 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 10     TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CONT’D) 

Loss Allowance – 30 June 2019 

Expected loss rate 

Gross Receivables 

Loss Allowance 

Government agencies and national utilities 

Current 

Less than 1 month past due 

More than 1 month past due 

More than 2 months past due 

More than 3 months past due 

Older 

Contract assets - current 

Total 

0% 

0.5% 

1.00% 

2.50% 

5.00% 

10.00% 

40.00% 

0.05% 

884,806 

2,983,781 

550,503 

194,947 

48,096 

30,634 

37,043 

296,809 

5,026,619 

- 

14,928 

5,505 

4,874 

2,405 

3,063 

14,817 

1,527 

47,119 

The Group applies the AASB 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected 
loss allowance for all trade receivables and contract assets.  

To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables and contract assets have been grouped based on shared credit 
risk characteristics and the days past due. The contract assets relate to the Group’s right to consideration for performance 
complete to date before payment is due. 

The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales over  the last 3 years. The historical loss rates are 
adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers 
to settle the receivables.  For the year ended 30 June 2020, the Group has substantially increased the expected loss rates 
above prior period due to the uncertain economic environment arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.  All ageing profiles 
have been increased by around 3 – 5 times the historical rates.  In particular contract assets which will likely due fall due 
for payment around the of Q1 FY21 have been heavily impaired due to expected heightened liquidity risks across Australian 
businesses at that time. 

The Group has identified the GDP, country specific unemployment rates and the outlook for customer industries as the 
most relevant factors, and accordingly adjusts the historical loss rates based on expected changes in these factors. 

Trade receivables and contract assets are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indicators that 
there is no reasonable expectation of recovery include, amongst others, the failure of a debtor to engage in a repayment 
plan with the Group, and a failure to make contractual payments for a period of greater than 120 days past due.  

Impairment losses on trade receivables and contract assets are presented as net impairment losses within operating profit. 
Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the same line item. 

NOTE 11    

INVENTORIES 

CURRENT 

Laboratory consumables 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

475,370 

690,159 

Inventories are laboratory consumables that are utilised in providing laboratory testing services to customers. 

Inventories  are  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realisable  value.  The  cost  of  inventories  is  based  on  the  weighted 
average method and includes expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs and other 
costs incurred in bringing them to their existing location and condition. 

The amount of laboratory consumables recognised as an expense during the period was $2,832,201 (2019: $2,268,515). 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 12     PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Leasehold improvements at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Motor vehicles at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Office furniture and equipment at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Lab and field equipment at cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

Total plant and equipment at cost 

Total accumulated depreciation 

Total plant and equipment 

Movements during the year 

2020 

$ 

461,487 

(158,817) 

302,670 

262,955 

(158,984) 

103,971 

747,996 

(449,853) 

298,143 

2019 

$ 

430,961 

(117,844) 

313,117 

1,884,407 

(591,690) 

1,292,717 

758,893 

(405,299) 

353,594 

8,845,454 

7,990,102 

(3,627,804) 

(2,477,708) 

5,217,650 

5,512,394 

10,317,892 

(4,395,458) 

5,922,434 

11,064,363 

(3,592,541) 

7,471,822 

Balance at 1 July 2019 

Leasehold 
Improvements 
313,117 

Motor 
Vehicles 

1,292,717 

Office Furniture 
and Equipment 

Lab and field 
Equipment 

Total 

353,594 

5,512,394 

7,471,822 

Transfers to leased assets 

(32,422) 

(1,145,267) 

- 

(255,526) 

(1,433,215) 

Additions 

Disposals 

Foreign exchange movements 

Depreciation 

Balance at 30 June 2020 

98,056 

- 

3,272 

(79,353) 

302,670 

23,661 

(5,495) 

(8,329) 

(53,316) 

103,971 

137,692 

(11,871) 

(13,158) 

1,474,260 

1,733,669 

(27,989) 

(45,355) 

(110,070) 

(128,285) 

(168,114) 

(1,375,419) 

(1,676,202) 

298,143 

5,217,650 

5,922,434 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

Additions 

Disposals 

Foreign exchange movements 

Leasehold 
Improvements 
346,997 

Motor 
Vehicles 

1,014,313 

28,843 

- 

1,573 

589,781 

(31,874) 

11,812 

Office Furniture 
and Equipment 

Lab and field 
Equipment 

Total 

331,966 

171,409 

- 

18,308 

5,260,981 

6,954,257 

1,639,756 

2,429,789 

(35,749) 

195,989 

(67,623) 

227,682 

Depreciation 

(64,296) 

(291,315) 

(168,089) 

(1,548,583) 

(2,072,283) 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

313,117 

1,292,717 

353,594 

5,512,394 

7,471,822 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 12     PLANT AND EQUIPMENT (CONT’D) 

Each class of property, plant and equipment is carried at cost less, where applicable, any accumulated depreciation and 
impairment losses.  In the event the carrying amount of plant and equipment is greater than the estimated recoverable 
amount, the carrying amount is written down immediately to the estimated recoverable amount and impairment losses are 
recognised in profit or loss.  A formal assessment of recoverable amount is made when impairment indicators are present. 

Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only 
when it is probable that future benefits associated with the item will flow to the Consolidated Entity and the cost of the item 
can  be  measured  reliably.    All  other  repairs  and  maintenance  are charged  to  the statement  of comprehensive  income 
during the financial period in which they are incurred. 

The depreciable amount of all fixed assets is depreciated on a  diminishing value basis over the asset’s useful life to the 
Consolidated Entity commencing from the time the asset is held ready for use. Leasehold improvements are depreciated 
over  the  shorter  of  either  the  unexpired  period  of  the  lease  or  the  estimated  useful  lives  of  the  improvements.    The 
depreciation rates used for each class of asset is: 

Class of Fixed Asset 
Leasehold improvements   
Motor vehicles 
Office furniture and equipment 
Laboratory and field equipment 

Depreciation Rate 
20% 
25% 
40% - 67% 
20% - 40% 

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each balance date.   

NOTE 13    

INTANGIBLE ASSETS 

Customer contracts at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Licences and accreditations at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Software at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Other intangibles at cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

Total intangible assets 

Movements during the year 

Year ended 30 June 2020 

Balance at 1 July 2019 

Additions 

Foreign exchange movements 

Amortisation 

Balance at 30 June 2020 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

3,628,860 

3,639,333 

(2,755,891) 

(2,020,642) 

872,969 

1,618,691 

4,857,744 

4,879,491 

(4,450,323) 

(2,959,086) 

407,421 

1,920,405 

2,360,083 

2,110,927 

(1,874,996) 

(1,403,627) 

485,087 

707,300 

120,502 

(120,502) 

- 

120,502 

(79,721) 

40,781 

1,765,477 

4,287,177 

Software 

Other  
Intangibles 

Total 

707,300 

241,979 

7,177 

40,781 

4,287,177 

- 

(329) 

241,979 

(25,372) 

Customer 
Contracts 

1,618,691 

Licences and 
Accreditations 
1,920,405 

- 

(21,747) 

- 

(10,473) 

(735,249) 

872,969 

(1,491,237) 

(471,369) 

(40,452) 

(2,738,307) 

407,421 

485,087 

- 

1,765,477 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 13    

INTANGIBLE ASSETS (CONT’D) 

Year ended 30 June 2019 

Balance at 1 July 2018 

Additions 

Customer 
Contracts 

2,773,018 

Licences and 
Accreditations 
3,446,378 

Software 

Other  
Intangibles 

Total 

1,419,426 

112,275 

7,751,097 

Foreign exchange movements 

(5,558) 

(11,692) 

7,624 

- 

- 

266,984 

- 

2,941 

266,984 

(6,685) 

Amortisation 

(1,148,769) 

(1,514,281) 

(986,734) 

(74,435) 

(3,724,219) 

Balance at 30 June 2019 

1,618,691 

1,920,405 

707,300 

40,781 

4,287,177 

Customer contracts 

Customer contracts acquired as part of a business combination are recognised separately from goodwill. The customer 
contracts are carried at their fair value at  the date of acquisition less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. 
Amortisation is calculated based on the timing of projected cash flows of the contracts over their estimated useful lives, 
which currently vary from 2 to 5 years. 

Licenses and accreditations 

Licenses  and  accreditations  acquired  as  part  of  a  business  combination  are  recognised separately  from  goodwill.  The 
licenses  and  accreditations  are  carried  at  their  fair  value  at  the  date  of  acquisition  less  accumulated  amortisation  and 
impairment  losses.  Amortisation  is  calculated  based  on  the  timing  of  projected  cash  flows  of  the  contracts  over  their 
estimated useful lives, which is estimated at 2 to 3 years. 

Software 

Costs associated with maintaining software programmes are recognised as an expense as incurred. Development costs 
that are directly attributable to the design and testing of identifiable and unique software products controlled by the Group 
are recognised as intangible assets when the following criteria are met:  

  it is technically feasible to complete the software so that it will be available for use  
  management intends to complete the software and use or sell it  
  there is an ability to use or sell the software  
  it can be demonstrated how the software will generate probable future economic benefits  
  adequate  technical, financial and other  resources  to complete  the  development  and  to  use or sell  the  software  are 

available, and  

  the expenditure attributable to the software during its development can be reliably measured.  

Directly attributable costs that are capitalised as part of the software include employee costs and an appropriate portion of 
relevant overheads.  

Capitalised development costs are recorded as intangible assets and amortised from the point at which the asset is ready 
for use.   

Amortisation is calculated based on the timing of projected cash flows of the contracts over their estimated useful lives, 
which is estimated at 3 to 5 years. 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 14     GOODWILL 

Opening balance 

Impairment of AAC Environmental goodwill 

Foreign exchange movements 

Impairment tests for goodwill 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

16,774,730 

16,884,462 

- 

(202,441) 

(661,357) 

551,625 

16,572,289 

16,774,730 

Goodwill is monitored by management at the Company level for Precise Limited, Analytica Laboratories Limited, Morrison 
Geotechnic Pty Ltd and OCTFOLIO Pty Ltd. 

Goodwill is not amortised but it is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that it might be impaired, and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses.  The Group tests whether 
goodwill has suffered any impairment on an annual basis. The recoverable  amount of a cash generating unit (CGU) is 
determined based on value-in-use calculations which require the use of assumptions.  

During the prior period, following the conclusion of the loose fill asbestos investigation (Mr Fluffy) program in the ACT and 
surrounding areas, and the limited growth opportunities in the region, the Company closed the OCTIEF ACT branch during 
the prior period.  The OCTIEF ACT operations were acquired through the acquisition of AAC Environmental (renamed to 
OCTIEF ACT Pty Ltd).  With the closure of this branch, the goodwill related to this CGU was impaired down to $Nil during 
the year ended 30 June 2019. 

Transfer of New Zealand regional labs goodwill 

From 1 March 2019, Analytica Laboratories Limited assumed control and rebranded of all of Precise Limited’s regional 
laboratories  (Auckland,  Wellington,  Christchurch  and  Dunedin).    Moving  forward  Precise  Limited  will  focus  purely  on 
sampling and consulting activities. 

From March 2019 onwards, Group reporting lines were modified to reflect this restructure.  Precise laboratory staff became 
employees of Analytica and the regional labs were put under the control of Analytica management.   

During the prior year, a reallocation of goodwill originally attributed to Precise was performed at the date of reorganisation 
based up a relative value approach which determined the value of the transferred regional laboratories and the remaining 
sampling and consulting business: 

30 June 2019 

Opening balance 

Transfer of goodwill attributable to regional laboratories 

Foreign exchange movements 

Goodwill 
Analytica 
$ 

8,860,393 

2,601,255 

366,760 

11,828,408 

Goodwill  
Precise 
$ 

4,225,982 

(2,601,255) 

184,865 

1,809,592 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 14     GOODWILL (CONT’D) 

The calculations use cash flow projections based on financial budgets covering a five-year period. Each CGU’s underlying cash flow projections have been adjusted downwards for the expected 
impact of COVID-19 over the five-year period. Cash flows beyond the five-year period are extrapolated using the estimated growth rates stated below. These growth rates are consistent with 
forecasts included in industry reports specific to the industry in which each CGU operates.  Refer to Note 2 for the segment level of goodwill.  The following table sets out the key assumptions 
for the value in use: 

Assumption 

Precise 

Analytica 

Morrison 

OCTFOLIO 

Approach 

Sales volume annual growth 

1.5% 

1.5% 

1.0% 

8% 

Average annual growth rate over the five-year forecast period based on management’s expectations of 
market development. 

Sales price annual growth 

1% 

1% 

1% 

1%  Average annual growth rate over the five-year forecast period based on current industry trends  

Fixed costs per annum 

$1.0M 

$3.2M 

$1.9M 

$0.4M 

Annual capital expenditure  

$100,000 

$1,300,000 

$75,000 

$100,000 

Fixed costs of the Company, which do not vary significantly with sales volumes or prices. Management 
forecasts these costs based on the current structure of the business, adjusting for inflationary increases 
but not reflecting any future restructurings or cost saving measures.  

The amounts disclosed are the average operating costs for the five-year forecast period. 

Expected  capital  cash  costs  based  on  the  historical  experience  of  management,  and  the  planned 
refurbishment expenditure.  

No  incremental  revenue  or  cost  savings  are  assumed  in  the  value-in-use  model  as  a  result  of  this 
expenditure. 

This is the weighted average growth rate used to extrapolate cash flows beyond the budget period.  

Long term growth rate 

2% 

2% 

2% 

2% 

The rates are consistent with forecasts included in industry reports. 

Pre-tax discount rate 

19% 

18% 

18% 

20% 

Goodwill attributable to CGU  

$1,768,845 

$11,666,714 

$1,770,810 

$1,365,920 

Reflects specific risks relating to the relevant segments and the countries in which they operate. 

In performing the value-in-use calculations for each CGU, the Group has applied post-tax discount rates 
to discount the forecast future attributable post-tax cash flows. The equivalent pre-tax rates are disclosed 
in the table. 

There  is  sufficient  headroom  in  the  value  in  use  calculation  such  that  in  management’s  opinion  a  reasonably  possible  change  in  a  key  assumption  on  which  management  has  based  its 
determination of the cash generating unit’s recoverable amount would not cause the cash generating unit’s carrying amount to exceed its recoverable amount.  

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 15     LEASES 

The Group leases various offices, equipment and vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed periods of 1 to 5 
years but may have extension options. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range of 
different terms and conditions. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants other than the security interests in the 
leased assets that are held by the lessor.  

Until the 2020 financial year, leases of property, plant and equipment were classified as either finance leases or operating 
leases.  From 1 July 2019, leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding liability at the date at which 
the leased asset is available for use by the Group. 

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis.  

Lease Liabilities 

Lease liabilities include the net present value of the following lease payments: 

  fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable; 

  variable  lease  payment  that  are  based  on  an  index  or  a  rate,  initially  measured  using  the  index  or  rate  as  at  the 

commencement date; 

  amounts expected to be payable by the Group under residual value guarantees; 

  the exercise price of a purchase option if the group is reasonably certain to exercise that option; and 

  payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the group exercising that option. 

Lease  payments to  be made under  reasonably  certain  extension  options  are also  included  in  the  measurement  of the 
liability.    The  lease  payments  are  discounted  using  the  interest  rate  implicit  in  the  lease.  If  that  rate  cannot  be  readily 
determined, which is generally the case for leases that relate to building premises, the entity’s incremental borrowing rate 
is used, being the rate that the individual lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of 
similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment with similar terms, security and conditions. 

To determine the incremental borrowing rate, the Group uses recent third-party financing received by the individual lessee 
as a starting point, adjusted to reflect changes in financing conditions since third party financing was received, making 
adjustments specific to the lease (e.g. term, country, currency and security). 

The Group is exposed to potential future increases in variable lease payments based on an index or rate, which are not 
included in the lease liability until they take effect. When adjustments to lease payments based on an index or rate take 
effect, the lease liability is reassessed and adjusted against the right-of-use asset. 

Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the 
lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. 

Right-of-use Assets 

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following: 

  the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability 

  any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received 

  any initial direct costs, and 

  restoration costs. 

Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life and the lease term on a straight-
line basis. If the Group is reasonably certain to exercise a purchase option, the right-of-use asset is depreciated over the 
underlying asset’s useful life.  

Low Value Assets 

Payments associated with leases of low value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense in profit or 
loss. Low value assets comprise small items of office equipment. 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 15     LEASES (continued) 

Extension Options 

Extension options are included in a number of building premises leases across the Group. These are used to maximise 
operational  flexibility  in  terms  of  managing  the  assets  used  in  the  Group’s  operations.  The  extension  and  termination 
options held are exercisable only by the Group and not by the respective lessor. 

In  determining  the  lease  term,  the  Group  considers  all  facts  and  circumstances  that  create  an  economic  incentive  to 
exercise an extension option.  When exercising lease extensions of building premises, the Group considers the following 
factors: 

  any termination and make-good penalties; 

  value of leasehold improvements; 

  cost of disruption to the business to relocate; and  

  availability and cost other suitable properties. 

Extension options are only included in the lease term if the lease is reasonably certain to be extended.  

Most extension options on building premises leases have been included in the lease liability.  As at 30 June 2020, potential 
future cash outflows of $1,902,998 (undiscounted) have not been included in the lease liability because it is not reasonably 
certain that the leases will be extended. 

The lease term is reassessed if an option is actually exercised (or not exercised) or the Group becomes obliged to exercise 
(or not exercise) it. The assessment of reasonable certainty is only revised if a significant event or a significant change in 
circumstances occurs, which affects this assessment, and that is within the control of the lessee. 

In the previous year, the Group only recognised lease assets and lease liabilities in relation to leases that were classified 
as ‘finance leases’ under AASB 117 Leases. The assets were presented in property, plant and equipment and the liabilities 
as part of the Group’s borrowings. For adjustments recognised on adoption of AASB 16 on 1 July 2019, refer to Note 1. 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

Amounts recognised in the Balance Sheet 

Right-use-assets 

Leased buildings – right-of-use 

Leasehold improvements 

Motor vehicles 

Lab and field equipment 

Additions to the right of use assets during the period was $1,249,505.  

Lease liabilities 

CURRENT 

Leases for equipment – bank financed 

Leases for building premises 

NON-CURRENT 

Leases for equipment – bank financed 

Leases for building premises 

2,058,726 

25,224 

775,075 

215,613 

3,074,638 

521,754 

716,757 

1,238,511 

576,447 

1,393,821 

1,970,268 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 15     LEASES (continued) 

Amounts recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

Depreciation and amortisation 

Buildings premises 

Leasehold improvements 

Motor vehicles 

Lab and field equipment 

Interest expense on leases (included in finance costs) 

Buildings premises  

Equipment leases – bank financed 

Amounts recognised in the Statement of Cash Flows 

Lease principal repayments - buildings premises 

Lease principal repayments - equipment leases 

Interest payments - buildings premises 

Interest payments - equipment leases 

NOTE 16     TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES 

CURRENT 

Trade payables 

Contract liabilities 

Other payables and accrued expenses 

843,510 

7,198 

335,478 

39,913 

1,226,099 

119,144 

65,581 

184,725 

828,784 

636,986 

119,114 

65,581 

1,650,465 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

595,445 

170,702 

1,933,210 

2,699,357 

686,028 

338,058 

894,237 

1,918,323 

Trade payables are amounts due to suppliers for goods purchased or services provided in the ordinary course of business.  
Trade payables are generally due for settlement within 30 days and therefore are all classified as current. 

Other payables and accrued expenses generally arise from normal transactions within the usual operating activities of the 
Group and comprise items such as employee taxes, employee on costs, GST and other recurring items. 

As part of the COVID-19 business support measures, the Australian Tax Office has granted 6-month payment deferrals of 
certain  GST  and  PAYG  employee  tax  liabilities  due  for  repayment  in  November  2020.   The  amount  of  these amounts 
accrued at 30 June 2020 was $574,564.   

Similarly,  the  QLD  Office  of  State  Revenue  has  granted  12-month  payment  deferrals  of  payroll  tax  liabilities  due  for 
repayment in January 2021.  The amount of these amounts accrued at 30 June 2020 was $134,698.   

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 17     PROVISIONS 

CURRENT 

Employee benefits 

Analytica earn-out 

NON-CURRENT 

Employee benefits 

Employee Benefit Provisions 

1,178,396 

- 

918,483 

438,093 

1,178,396 

1,356,576 

39,605 

32,405 

Short-term obligations 
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months 
after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees’ 
services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities 
are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the balance sheet. 

Other long-term employee benefit obligations 
The liabilities for long service leave and annual leave are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end 
of the period in which the employees render the related service. They are therefore measured as the present value of 
expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the end of the reporting period. 
Consideration  is  given  to  expected  future  wage  and  salary  levels,  experience  of  employee  departures  and  periods  of 
service. Expected future payments are discounted using market yields at the end of the reporting period of corporate bonds 
with terms and currencies that match, as closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows.  

Analytica Earn-out Provision 

On 30 November 2017, HRL acquired 100% of the issued capital of Analytica Laboratories Limited (Analytica).   

As part of the purchase consideration the vendors had the opportunity to earn up to NZ$11m cash earn-out consideration 
based on the following criteria: 

o 

o 

o 

Analytica business to achieve 12-month post-settlement EBITDA in excess of NZ$3m; 

Analytica Vendors to receive a 6x multiple on each NZ$1 of EBITDA greater than NZ$3m, up to a maximum earn-
out consideration of NZ$11m; and 

50% of earn-out is payable 12 months post-settlement, and 50% in the following 12 months. 

The earn-out was achieved in full.  Half of the earn-out consideration was paid in February 2019.  The remaining half of 
the earn-out consideration was paid in 10 equal monthly instalments thereafter.   

As the earn-out consideration was contingent on the vendors’ ongoing service, the principles and guidance as set out in 
AASB  3  Business  Combinations  require  that  any  earn-out  consideration  be  expensed  as  an  employment  cost  in  the 
relevant period the service was provided.   

Earn-out provision movements during the period 

Opening balance 

OCTFOLIO earn-out recognition/(adjustment) 

Analytica earn-out expense recognised 

Analytica earn-out payments made 

Foreign exchange movements 

2020 
$ 

438,093 

- 

2,157,570 

2019 
$ 

3,130,115 

(187,500) 

5,257,121 

(2,584,092) 

(7,885,682) 

(11,571) 

- 

124,039 

438,093 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 18     BORROWINGS 

CURRENT 

Finance leases - equipment 

Government support loans 

Bank loans 

NON-CURRENT 

Finance leases - equipment 

Government support loans 

Bank loans 

2020 

$ 

- 

51,387 

2,092,173 

2,143,560 

2019 

$ 

759,011 

- 

2,279,675 

3,038,686 

- 

976,177 

250,437 

438,555 

688,992 

- 

583,333 

1,559,510 

Bank and government support loans  
Loans (excluding financial guarantees) are measured at amortised cost.  Amortised cost is the amount at which the financial 
liability is  measured at initial recognition less principal repayments  and adjusted for any cumulative amortisation of the 
difference between that initial amount and the maturity amount calculated using the effective interest method. 

The effective interest method is used to allocate interest expense over the relevant period and is equivalent to the rate that 
discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts (including fees, transaction costs and other premiums or discounts) 
through the expected life (or when this cannot be reliably predicted, the contractual term) of the financial instrument to the 
net carrying amount of the financial liability.  

The bank loans are secured against all current and non-current assets of the Group by floating charge. The Group has 
four bank loan facilities: 

 

 

 

$3M interest only facility with a variable interest rate of 2.94% per annum on the drawn balance and a facility line fee 
of 1% on the total available balance.  The facility has no expiry date but is subject to annual review by Westpac. 

$1M 3-year amortising bank bill facility with a variable interest rate of 3.03% per annum.  The facility expires in March 
2022. 

$1M  3-year  amortising  bank  bill  facility  with  a  variable  interest  rate  of  3.54%  per  annum.    The  facility  expires  in 
February 2023. 

  NZ $1M 2-year amortising bank bill facility with a variable interest rate of 3.40% per annum.  The facility expires in 

November 2021. 

The Group has two government support loan facilities: 

 

$250,000 loan with the QLD Government with a fixed interest rate of 2.10% per annum.  The loan is repayable over 
10 years.  The loan is secured by a $250,000 charge against OCTIEF Pty Ltd. 

  NZ $55,000 loan with a fixed interest rate of 3.00% per annum.  The loan is repayable over 2 years.  The loan is 

unsecured. 

Finance leases - equipment 

From 1 July 2019 finance leases over equipment and motor vehicles have been transferred to lease liabilities (refer Note 
15) 

The finance leases are secured over the individual motor vehicles and equipment that the lease relates to.  The leases 
have interest rates of 4.57% - 4.94% per annum and expire between November 2020 and February 2024. 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 18     BORROWINGS (CONT’D) 

Financing Facilities 

The Group has access to the following lines of credit: 

Total facilities available 

Leases - equipment financing 

Government support loans 

Bank loans 

Facilities used at balance date 

Leases - equipment financing 

Government support loans 

Bank loans 

Unused facilities at balance date 

Finance leases and equipment financing 

Government support loans 

Bank loans 

Covenants 

The bank loans are subject to the below covenants: 

Debt Service Cover Ratio greater than 1.5 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

2,529,897 

301,824 

5,351,552 

8,183,273 

1,098,201 

301,824 

2,530,728 

3,930,753 

2,565,657 

- 

3,951,267 

6,516,924 

1,735,188 

- 

2,863,009 

4,598,197 

1,431,696 

830,469 

- 

2,820,824 

4,252,520 

- 

 1,088,258 

1,918,727 

Debt Service Cover Ratio means:   Operating EBITDA divided by the total minimum principal and interest payments for 
that period.  This ratio will be assessed every 6 months on a 12-month rolling result. 

Debt to EBITDA ratio of less than 200% 

Gearing ratio means:  Total financial debt divided by operating EBITDA.   This ratio will be assessed every 6 months on a 
12-month rolling result. 

Provision of bi-annual compliance certificates 

HRL  must  provide  within  3.5  months  of  30  June  and  31  December  a  compliance  certificate  (and  relevant  supporting 
information as set out in the agreement) that states both the above covenants have been met. 

Defaults and breaches  

During the period there were no defaults or breaches on any of the loans. 

Assets pledged as security 

Equipment  leases  are  secured  by  mortgage  over  the  relevant  assets  which  at  30  June  2020  had  carrying  values  of 
$1,539,364 (2019: $1,984,884). 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 19     CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

493,402,627 fully paid ordinary shares (June 2019: 493,402,627) 

38,162,084 

38,162,084 

Ordinary shares participate in dividends and the proceeds on winding up of the Company in proportion to the number of 
shares held.  At shareholders meetings each ordinary share is entitled to one vote when a poll is called, otherwise each 
shareholder has one vote on a show of hands. Ordinary shares do not have a par value.  

Issued and paid up capital is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received by the Consolidated  Entity. Any 
transaction  costs  arising  on  the  issue  of  ordinary  shares  are  recognised  directly  in  equity  as  a  reduction  of  the  share 
proceeds received. 

NOTE 20     RESERVES 

Foreign currency translation reserve 

Share based payment reserve 

2020 

$ 

(263,685) 

151,299 

(112,386) 

2019 

$ 

214,560 

- 

214,560 

The  foreign  currency  translation  reserve  records  exchange  rate  differences  arising  from  the  translation  of  the  financial 
statements of foreign subsidiaries. 

The share based payments reserve is used to record the value of share based payments provided to employees as part 
of their remuneration and to consultants for services provided. 

NOTE 21     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS 

An equity accounted associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the power 
to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or joint control over those 
policies. 

Under  the equity  method,  the  investment in  an associate or  a  joint  venture is  initially  recognised  at  cost.  The  carrying 
amount of the investment is adjusted to recognise changes in the Consolidated Entity’s share of net assets of the associate 
or  joint  venture  since  the  acquisition  date.    The  comprehensive  income  reflects  the  Consolidated  Entity’s  share  of  the 
results of operations of the associate or joint venture.  

The financial statements of the associate or joint venture are prepared for the same reporting period as the Consolidated 
Entity. When necessary, adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Consolidated Entity. 

Movements during the year 

Opening balance 

Investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited 

Share of profits/(loss) 

Foreign exchange movements 

Closing balance 

2020 

$ 

665,446 

558,780 

(512,895) 

(11,901) 

699,430 

2019 

$ 

608,894 

47,414 

2,847 

6,291 

665,446 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 21     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS (CONT’D) 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited 

As part of the Analytica acquisition, the Group acquired a 26% interest in CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited, a New Zealand based 
laboratory, providing pre-shipment testing services for clients exporting goods from Australasia to China. 

The following table illustrates the summarised financial information of the Group’s investment in CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited:  

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities (shareholder loans) 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

HRL’s share of equity (26%) 
Goodwill 
Foreign exchange movements 

Carrying amount 

Revenue 

Cost of sales 
Other expenses 
Finance costs 

Profit before tax 

Income tax 

Profit after tax 

2020 

$ 

1,375,362 
484,482 

1,859,844 

224,716 
1,603,199 

1,827,915 

15,964 
680,160 
(6,115) 

690,009 

2019 

$ 

1,295,353 
518,541 

1,813,894 

420,533 
1,640,130 

2,060,663 

(64,160) 
695,828 
(455) 

631,213 

3,084,099 

(1,053,483) 
(1,791,816) 
- 

238,800 

2,492,288 

(879,470) 
(1,514,392) 
(35,326) 

63,100 

- 

- 

238,800 

63,100 

HRL’s share of profit (26%) 

62,088 

16,406 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited requires a board resolution to distribute its profits. No dividends were paid or declared for the 
financial period ending 30 June 2020. 

CAIQTest (Pacific) Limited had no contingent liabilities or capital commitments as at 30 June 2020. 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 21     

EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS (CONT’D) 

Food Lab Pacific Limited 

During the prior period HRL entered into an agreement with MilkTestNZ to create a new joint venture company which will 
initially provide analytical testing service to the wider New Zealand dairy industry.  The joint venture agreement represents 
an expansion of the existing strategic alliance between HRL and MilkTestNZ, which is currently  focussed on liquid milk 
testing.   

The following table illustrates the summarised financial information of the Group’s investment in Food Lab Pacific Limited:  

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

HRL’s share of equity (50%) 

Foreign exchange movements 

Carrying amount 

Revenue 
Other expenses 
Finance costs 

Loss before tax 

Income tax 

Loss after tax 

2020 

$ 

105,094 
959,074 

1,064,168 

1,045,327 

1,045,327 

9,421 

- 

9,421 

105 
(1,129,131) 
(20,940) 

(1,149,966) 

2019 

$ 

56,521 
11,337 

67,858 

27,589 

27,589 

20,135 

14,098 

34,233 

- 
(27,118) 
- 

(27,118) 

- 

- 

(1,149,966) 

(27,118) 

HRL’s share of loss (50%) 

(574,983) 

(13,559) 

Food Lab Pacific Limited requires a board resolution to distribute its profits. No dividends were paid or declared for the 
financial period ending 30 June 2020. 

Food Lab Pacific Limited had no contingent liabilities or capital commitments as at 30 June 2020. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 22 PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION 

The legal Parent Entity of the Consolidated Entity is HRL Holdings Limited. 

Parent Entity Financial Information 

Current assets 
Non-current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Issued capital 
Reserves 

Accumulated losses 

Total equity 

Profit/(loss) after income tax 

Other comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

1,555 
30,028,984 

30,030,539 

2,300,790 
2,890,100 

5,190,890 

8,835 
32,975,215 

32,984,050 

2,409,093 
606,022 

3,015,115 

24,839,649 

29,968,935 

49,200,617 
151,291 

49,200,617 
- 

(24,512,259) 

(19,231,862) 

24,839,649 

29,968,935 

(9,190,619) 

(4,934,848) 

- 

- 

(9,190,619) 

(4,934,848) 

Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees of the Parent Entity 

The Parent Entity has no material commitments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.   

The Parent Entity’s exposure to contingent liabilities is detailed in Note 26.  The Parent Entity has no contingent assets or 
guarantees at balance date. 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 22 PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION (CONT’D) 

Controlled Entities of the Parent Entity 

Percentage Owned 

Country of Incorporation 

2020 

% 

100% 

- 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

2019 

% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

Australia 

Australia 

New Zealand 

New Zealand 

New Zealand 

Australia 

Australia 

New Zealand 

OCTIEF Pty Ltd 

OCTIEF ACT Pty Ltd 1 

HRL Holdings NZ Limited 

Octief Limited  

Precise Consulting and Laboratory Limited 

Morrison Geotechnic Pty Ltd 

OCTFOLIO Pty Ltd 

Analytica Laboratories Limited 

1 Deregistered during the year. 

Principles of Consolidation 

Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Consolidated Entity has control. The Consolidated 
Entity controls an entity when the Consolidated Entity is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the activities of the entity. Subsidiaries 
are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Consolidated Entity. They are deconsolidated 
from the date that control ceases. 

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for business combinations by the Consolidated Entity. 

Intercompany transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Consolidated Entity companies are 
eliminated.  Unrealised  losses  are  also  eliminated  unless  the  transaction  provides  evidence  of  an  impairment  of  the 
transferred asset. Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the 
policies adopted by the Consolidated Entity. 

Non-controlling interests in the results and equity of subsidiaries are shown separately in the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, statement of changes in equity and balance sheet respectively. 

Business combinations 
Business combinations occur where an acquirer obtains control over one or more businesses. 

A business combination is accounted for by applying the acquisition method, unless it is a combination involving entities 
or businesses under common control. The business combination will be accounted for from the date that control is attained, 
whereby  the  fair  value  of  the  identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  (including  contingent  liabilities)  assumed  is 
recognised (subject to certain limited exemptions). 

When measuring the consideration transferred in the business combination, any asset or liability resulting from a contingent 
consideration arrangement is also included. Subsequent to initial recognition, contingent consideration classified as equity 
is not remeasured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. Contingent consideration classified as an 
asset or liability is remeasured each reporting period to fair value, recognising any change to fair value in profit or loss, 
unless the change in value can be identified as existing at acquisition date. 

All transaction costs incurred in relation to the business combination are expensed to the statement of comprehensive 
income.  The acquisition of a business may result in the recognition of goodwill or a gain from a bargain purchase. 

70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23     SHARE BASED PAYMENTS 

Performance Rights (Long Term Incentive Plan) 

The Company has granted performance rights to senior management under a long term incentivise plan. Each equity-
settled performance right which vests and is exercised converts to an ordinary share in the Company at nil exercise price; 
the amount payable per each vested cash-settled performance right is the VWAP of the Company’s shares over the 20 
trading  days  following  the  release  of  the  Group’s  full  year  results  for  the  final  year  of  the  performance  period.    The 
performance rights are not quoted on the ASX. Performance shares granted carry no dividend or voting rights.  

Details of performance rights issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

Tranche 

Vesting 
Condition 

Performance 
period 1 

1 July 
2019 

Issued 

Exercised 

Lapsed / 
Forfeited 

30 June 
2020 

Vested at 
end of year 

Movements  

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

30 June 2020 

A 

A 

A 

A 

B 

B 

B 

B 

C 

C 

C 

C 

C 

EPS 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Budget 

EBITDA 

TSR 

ROCE 

Discretionary 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

2 years 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

1 year 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

1,220,240 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

147,335 

227,273 

6,876,249 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

(36,132) 

1,184,108 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(147,335) 

(147,335) 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

294,669 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

147,335 

147,335 

(147,335) 

- 

- 

- 

227,273 

227,273 

(586,533) 

6,289,716 

374,608 

1  Represents  the  relevant  period of time to which  the  both  the  performance  vesting condition  is  measured  and  the  period  of time the 
recipient must remain employed with the Group. 

The weighted average remaining contractual life of performance shares outstanding at the end of the year was 1.80 years. 

Fair value of performance rights granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of performance rights issued is determined using an option pricing model that 
takes into account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the performance right the 
underlying  share’s  expected  volatility,  expected  dividends  and  the  risk  free  interest  rate  for  the  expected  life  of  the 
instrument.  The value of the performance rights were calculated using the inputs shown below: 

Inputs into pricing model for 
EPS/EBITDA/ROCE/Budget vesting 
conditions 

Tranche A - 
Employees  

Tranche A * –  
Executive Director  

Tranche B  

Tranche C  

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

5 September 2019 

17 October 2019 

5 September 2019 

5 September 2019 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Refer below 

Refer below 

Refer below 

Refer below 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

2.8 years 

2.65 years 

1.8 years 

0.8 years 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

71.5% 

Nil 

0.72% 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Trinomial lattice 

Fair value per instrument 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

$0.11 

* 226,215 Tranche A shares were issued to Steve Howse following shareholder approval on 17 October 2019. 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23    SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Inputs into pricing model for  
TSR vesting condition 

Tranche A - 
Employees  

Tranche A  –  
Executive Director  

Tranche B  

Tranche C  

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

S&P Small Ordinaries Index volatility 

Correlation 

Pricing model 

5 September 2019 

17 October 2019 

5 September 2019 

5 September 2019 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Nil 

Refer below 

Refer below 

Refer below 

Refer below 

$0.11 

$0.12 

$0.11 

$0.11 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

30 June 2020 

2.8 years 

2.65 years 

1.8 years 

0.8 years 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

11.7% 

0.42 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Monte Carlo 

Fair value per instrument 

$0.0790 

$0.0761 

$0.076 

$0.0686 

Inputs into pricing model for discretionary vesting condition 

The financial impacts of COVID-19 on the Group during the financial year rendered certain measurement targets of the 1-
year plan (Tranche C) effectively unachievable.  The Board utilised its discretion under the LTI plan rules to vest 227,273 
performance rights to participants automatically.  The fair value of these performance rights was deemed to be the market 
value of HRL share price ($0.11) at the time of the Board decision. 

Performance Vesting Conditions  

Earnings per Share (EPS) Measure 

EPS MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

Compound annual diluted EPS growth 

Proportion  of  Performance  Rights  that  may  be 
exercised if the EPS Performance Hurdle is met 

Less than 10%  

10% or higher 

Nil 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

The compound growth in EPS will be measured by comparing fully diluted EPS for the financial year ending 30 June 
2022 with fully diluted EPS for the financial year ended 30 June 2018 (FY2019 has not been used as a base because 
of abnormally poor performance) which is the base year for these EPS calculations. 

EBITDA Measure 

EBITDA MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

EBITDA margin of HRL relative to EBITDA margin of 
comparator peer companies 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if EBITDA hurdle is met 

Less than average EBITDA margin of comparator peer 
companies  

More than average EBITDA margin of comparator peer 
companies 

Comparator companies 

Nil 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

Bureau Veritas (France), Core Laboratories (USA), 
Eurofins (France & Germany), Intertek (UK), SGS 
(Switzerland), ALS (Australia), Exova (UK) 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23    SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Based on HRL EBITDA margin over the performance period, the EBITDA Hurdle Rights will vest in accordance with 
the above table. The EBITDA margin measurement is contingent upon performance of the Company against a group 
of comparator peer companies. 

Total Shareholder Return (TSR) Measure 

TSR MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

TSR relative to TSRs of companies in the ASX Small 
Ordinaries Index over the performance period 

Proportion of Performance Rights that may be 
exercised if the TSR Performance Hurdle is met 

Below the total TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over the 
Performance Period 

Nil 

Above the TSR for ASX Small Ordinaries over the 
Performance Period 

25% of the total applicable tranche 

TSR measures the growth in the price of shares plus dividends notionally reinvested in shares. 

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) Measure 

ROCE MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

ROCE Performance (3 year average) 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if ROCE hurdle is met 

ROCE of less than WACC + 2%  

Nil 

ROCE of between WACC + 2% and +7% 

Straight line vesting of between 0% and 25% of the total 
applicable tranche 

ROCE exceeds WACC + 7%  

25% of the total applicable tranche 

ROCE hurdles are set at 2% and 7% above the June 2019 WACC with straight line vesting in between the lower 
and upper hurdles below. 

ROCE is calculated as Underlying Earnings before Interest and Tax (EBIT) over the performance period divided by 
Capital Employed expressed as a percentage. 

Capital Employed = Total Shareholders’ Equity + Net Debt (the sum of the simple averages of the balances at the 
beginning and end of each year during the performance period *) 

*If material  funding  transactions  (for  example, significant  additional borrowings,  equity  issuances  or  asset  impairments)  occur 
such that the simple average for any year during the performance period is not representative of capital actually employed, the 
average capital employed for the year may be adjusted for the effect of these transactions. 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23    SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Budgeted EBITDA (Budget) Measure 

BUDGET EBITDA MEASUREMENT 
TABLE 

HRL EBITDA vs BUDGET 

Proportion of performance rights that may be 
exercised if hurdle is met 

EBITDA is less than budget by 5%  

Nil 

EBITDA vs budget is between -5% and +10%  

Straight line vesting of between 0% and 25% of the total 
applicable tranche 

EBITDA is greater than budget by 10%  

25% of the total applicable tranche 

Discretionary Measure 

The financial impacts of COVID-19 on the Group during the financial year rendered certain measurement targets of the 1-
year plan (Tranche C) effectively unachievable.  The Board utilised its discretion under the LTI plan rules to vest 227,273 
performance rights to participants automatically. 

Advisor Options (expired) 

During FY2017, the Company granted performance options to its capital advisors, Canaccord Genuity (Australia) Limited 
in  connection  with  the  ongoing  capital  markets  strategy  requirements  of  the  Company.  The  performance  shares  were 
granted for nil consideration and are not quoted on the ASX.  Options granted carry no dividend or voting rights. When 
exercised, each option converts into one ordinary share. 

Details of options issued, exercised and expired during the financial year are set out below: 

Expiry Date 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

Exercise 
Price 

$0.18 

$0.20 

$0.23 

Fair value of options granted 

1 July 2019 

Issued 

Exercised 

Expired 

30 June 2020 

Movements  

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

1,600,000 

4,800,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(1,600,000) 

(1,600,000) 

(1,600,000) 

(4,800,000) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of options issued is determined using a option pricing models that takes into 
account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the option, the underlying share’s 
expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk free interest rate for the expected life of the instrument. 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23    SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

The value of the options was calculated using the inputs shown below: 

Inputs into pricing model 

Tranche A - $0.18 

Tranche B - $0.20 

Tranche C - $0.23 

Grant date 

Exercise price 

Vesting conditions 

Share price at grant date 

Expiry date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

Fair value per instrument 

2 June 2017  

2 June 2017  

2 June 2017  

$0.18 

Nil 

$0.10 

$0.20 

Nil 

$0.10 

$0.23 

Nil 

$0.10 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

31 December 2019 

2.5 years 

2.5 years 

2.5 years 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.02054 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.01800 

59% 

Nil 

1.55% 

Binomial 

$0.01488 

The expected price volatility is based on the historic volatility (based on the remaining life of the options), adjusted for any 
expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available information. 

Previous Performance Share Pan (expired) 

In previous years the Company had 3,260,127 granted performance shares to incentivise senior management.   These 
performance shares lapsed in full at 30 June 2019.  As the vesting period for Tranche 1 of these performance shares 
continued until 30 June 2021, the value of these instrument is still being recognised in FY2021 and FY2022. 

The performance shares had the following key terms and conditions: 

Performance Share Plan – Tranche 1 (expired) 

From the 30 day VWAP of HRL’s share price at 1 July 2016, any of the 
following increases occur: 

1.  HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

2.  HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or 

3.  HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years. 

The HRL share price must remain above the nominated target for the 
relevant period for 14 consecutive trading days 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

1.  First 33% of the performance shares vest at 30 June 2019 

2.  Next 33% performance shares vest at 30 June 2020 

3.  Final 34% performance shares vest at 30 June 2021 

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

-  None of the pricing conditions are met; or 
- 

the participant does not meet the service conditions. 

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 23 

SHARE BASED PAYMENTS (CONT’D) 

Performance Share Plan – Tranche 2 (expired) 

Primary Vesting Conditions 

HRL share price remains above $0.234 for 14 consecutive trading days prior 
to 30 June 2019. 

The Performance Shares will vest in proportion to the number of years’ 
service after the plan is implemented: 

Secondary Vesting Conditions 

1. HRL share price increases 33% within 1 year; or

2. HRL share price increases 66% within 2 years; or

3. HRL share price increases 100% within 3 years.

Exercise Price 

$Nil 

The Performance Shares will lapse if: 

Forfeiture 

- None of the pricing conditions are met; or
-

the participant does not meet the service conditions.

Change of Control Event 

In the event a bona fide Takeover Bid is declared unconditional and the 
bidder has acquired a relevant interest of at least 50.1%, the Performance 
Share vest immediately, irrespective of any unmet vesting conditions. 

Fair value of performance shares granted 

The assessed fair value at the date of grant of performance shares issued is determined using an option pricing models 
that takes into account the exercise price, the underlying share price at the time of issue, the term of the performance 
share, the underlying share’s expected volatility, expected dividends and the risk free interest rate for the expected life of 
the  instrument.    The  expected  price  volatility  is  based  on  the  historic  volatility  (based  on  the  remaining  life  of  the 
performance shares), adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available information. 

The value of the performance shares was calculated using the inputs shown below: 

Inputs into pricing model 

Tranche 1 

Tranche 2 

Grant date 

Exercise price 

31 August 2016 

15 August 2018 

$Nil 

$Nil 

Vesting conditions 

See above table 

See above table 

Share price at grant date 

Life of the instruments 

Underlying share price volatility 

Expected dividends 

Risk free interest rate 

Pricing model 

Fair value per instrument 

$0.12 

3 years 

52% 

Nil 

1.52% 

Binomial 

$0.0746 

$0.18 

3 years 

65% 

Nil 

1.75% 

Binomial 

$0.1394 

Expenses arising from share-based payment transactions 

Performance shares (long-term incentive plan) 

Advisor options (expired on 31 December 2019) 

Previous performance share plan (expired on 30 June 2019) 

2020 

$ 

151,299 

- 

41,441 

192,740 

2019 

$ 

- 

- 

62,355 

62,355 

76 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 24 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

Key Management Personnel Compensation 

Short-term benefits 

Post-employment benefits 

Long-term benefits 

Termination benefits 

Share-based payments 

905,231 

92,508 

19,484 

- 

106,733 

1,123,956 

1,319,676 

88,918 

1,258 

- 

19,096 

1,428,948 

 Detailed remuneration disclosures are provided in the remuneration report on pages 17 to 29. 

Transactions with related parties 

There were no transactions with related parties during the year (2019: Nil). 

NOTE 25 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT 

The Consolidated Entity's financial instruments consist mainly of deposits with banks and accounts receivable and payable. 
The main risk arising from the financial instruments is credit risk and foreign exchange risk. 

The Board has overall responsibility for the determination of the Group’s risk management objectives and policies  and, 
whilst retaining ultimate responsibility for them, it has delegated the authority for day to day management of these risks to 
the Chief Finance Officer.  The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as far as possible 
without unduly affecting the Group’s competitiveness and flexibility.  Further details regarding these policies are set out 
below: 

Credit Risk 

Credit  risk  is  the  risk  that  the  other  party  to  a  financial  instrument  will  fail  to  discharge  their  obligation  resulting  in  the 
Consolidated Entity incurring a financial loss. This usually occurs when debtors fail to settle their obligations owing to the 
Consolidated Entity.  It arises from exposure to customers as well as through deposits with financial institutions. 

The maximum exposure to credit risk, excluding the value of any collateral or other security, at balance date to recognised 
financial assets, is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for impairment of those assets, as disclosed in the balance 
sheet and notes to the financial statements.  There is no collateral held as security at 30 June 2020.  Credit risk is reviewed 
regularly by the Board.   

The Group does not have any material credit risk exposure to any single counterparty, except for its holdings of cash which 
is held with the Westpac Bank and National Australia Bank. 

Maximum exposure to credit risk 

Summary exposure 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade receivables 

Other receivables 

Loan receivable from CAIQTest Pacific Limited 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

2,854,004 

3,552,895 

256,713 

203,547 

1,031,193 

4,682,691 

309,626 

194,459 

6,867,159 

6,217,969 

77 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 25 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D) 

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group may encounter difficulties raising funds to meet financial obligations as they fall 
due.  Liquidity risk is reviewed regularly by the Board. 

The Group manages liquidity risk by monitoring forecast cash flows and ensuring that adequate cash resources are 
maintained.  Refer to Note 18 for the Group’s financing facilities available at balance date. 

Remaining contractual maturities 

The tables below reflects the contractual maturity of fixed and floating rate financial liabilities.  Cash flows for financial 
liabilities without fixed amount or timing are based on the conditions existing at period end.  The amounts disclosed 
represent undiscounted cash flows.  The tables include both interest and principal cash flows and therefore the totals 
may differ from their carrying amount in the balance sheet. 

The remaining contractual maturities of the financial liabilities are: 

30 June 2020 

Trade payables 

Other payables 

Bank loans 

Government support loans 

Lease liabilities 

30 June 2019 

Trade payables 

Other payables 

Bank Loans 

Finance leases - equipment 

Market Risk 

1 year or less 
$ 
595,445 

1 to 5 years 
$ 
- 

Over 5 years 
$ 
- 

1,933,210 

2,092,173 

51,908 

1,363,486 

6,036,222 

- 

438,555 

93,158 

2,258,489 

2,790,202 

Total 
$ 
595,445 

1,933,210 

2,530,728

- 

-

191,573 

336,639

-

3,621,975

191,573 

9,017,997 

1 year or less 
$ 
686,028 

1 to 5 years 
$ 
- 

Over 5 years 
$ 
- 

894,237 

2,279,675 

827,866 

4,687,806 

- 

583,333 

1,044,773 

1,628,106 

- 

-

-

-

Total 
$ 
686,028 

894,237 

2,863,008

1,872,639

6,315,912

Market risk arises from the use of interest bearing, tradeable and foreign currency financial instruments.  It is the risk that 
the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in interest rates (interest rate 
risk), foreign exchange rates (currency risk) or other market factors (other price risk). 

Interest rate risk 

Interest rate risk is managed by constant monitoring of interest rates. 

Interest rates over the 12 month period were analysed and a sensitivity determined to show the effect on profit and equity 
after  tax  if  the  interest  rates  at  reporting  date  had  been  100  basis  points  higher  or  lower,  with  all  other  variables  held 
constant.  This  level  of  sensitivity  was  considered  reasonable  given  the  current  level  of  both  short-term  and  long-term 
Australian and New Zealand interest rates. The following sensitivity analysis is based on the interest rate risk exposures 
in existence at the balance sheet date. 

78 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 25 

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT (CONT’D) 

Cash term deposits, finance leases and insurance financing have fixed interest rates.  All other cash assets and the repaid 
bank loan have floating interest rates.  At 30 June, if interest rates had moved, as illustrated in the table below, with all 
other variables held constant, post-tax profit and equity would have been affected as follows: 

Impact on profit and equity 

+1.00% (100 basis points)

-1.00% (100 basis points)

Foreign Currency Risk 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

(1,674) 

1,674 

(13,984) 

13,984 

Foreign  currency  risk  arises  as  a  result  of  having  assets/cash  flows  denominated  in  a  currency  other  than  the  home 
currency  in  which they  are  reported.    At  30  June,  the  Group  had  the  following  exposure to  foreign  currency,  shown  in 
Australian Dollars: 

Financial assets 

Cash and cash equivalents (NZD) 

Trade and other receivables (NZD) 

Financial liabilities 

Trade and other payables (NZD) 

Finance leases (NZD) 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

2,423,892 

2,547,787 

4,971,679 

1,166,393 

341,543 

1,507,936 

744,230 

3,015,535 

3,759,765 

596,079 

443,958 

1,040,037 

Exchange rates over the 12 month period were analysed and a sensitivity determined to show the effect on profit and 
equity  after  tax  if  the  NZD:AUD  exchange  rates  at  reporting  date  had  been  10%  basis  higher  or  lower,  with  all  other 
variables held constant. The following sensitivity analysis is based on the foreign currency risk exposures in existence at 
the balance sheet date: 

Impact on equity 

+10.00%

-10.00%

Capital Risk Management 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

346,374 

(346,374) 

271,973 

(271,973) 

The Board’s policy is to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to 
sustain future development of the business.  Capital consists of ordinary shares and retained earnings of the Group. The 
Board  of  Directors  monitors  the  return  on  capital  as  well  as  considers  the  potential  of  future  dividends  to  ordinary 
shareholders.  The Board seeks to maintain a balance between the higher returns that might be possible with higher levels 
of borrowings and the advantages and security afforded by a sound capital position.   

Fair Values 

The fair values of financial assets and financial liabilities approximate their carrying values due to their short term nature.  
No financial assets or liabilities are readily traded on organised markets in standardised form.   

79 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

NOTE 26 

COMMITMENTS 

Operating leases 

Minimum lease payments: 

Payable within one year 

Payable within one year and five years 

Total contracted at balance date 

2020 

$ 

2019 

$ 

- 

- 

-

700,578 

545,770 

1,246,348

The Group leases various properties and motor vehicles under non-cancellable operating leases expiring within one to five 
years. The property leases have varying terms, escalation clauses and renewal rights. On renewal, the terms of the leases 
are renegotiated.  From 1 July 2019, the group has recognised right-of-use assets for these leases (refer Note 15). 

NOTE 27  

CONTINGENT LIABILITIES 

The Consolidated Entity has arranged bank guarantees of $55,825 as security for rental premises. 

NOTE 28 

AUDITOR’S REMUNERATION 

Audit services – BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

Audit and review of financial reports 

Total audit services 

Non-audit services – Taxation Services 

Australia taxation services - BDO (QLD) Pty Ltd 

New Zealand taxation services - BDO Auckland 

Total non-audit services 

NOTE 29     EVENTS AFTER BALANCE DATE 

There have been no events since 30 June 2020 that impact upon the financial report.

2020 

$ 

97,559 

97,559 

29,286 

45,728 

75,014 

2019 

$ 

97,664 

97,664 

20,150 

3,460 

23,610 

80 

DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION 

DIRECTORS' DECLARATION 

In the Directors opinion: 

(a)

the attached consolidated financial statements and notes and the remuneration report in the Directors’ Report are
in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting requirements, including:

(i)

(ii)

complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001; and

giving  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  Consolidated  Entity's  financial  position  as  at  30  June  2020  and  of  its
performance for the financial year ended on that date; and

(b)

(b)

the financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as disclosed in Note 1 to the
consolidated financial statements; and

there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become
due and payable.

The directors have been given the declarations by the chief executive officer and chief financial officer required by section 
295A of the Corporations Act 2001. 

This declaration is made in accordance with a resolution of directors. 

81 

Tel: +61 7 3237 5999 
Fax: +61 7 3221 9227 
www.bdo.com.au 

Level 10, 12 Creek St 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
GPO Box 457 Brisbane QLD 4001 
Australia 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT 

To the members of HRL Holdings Limited 

Report on the Audit of the Financial Report 

Opinion 

We have audited the financial report of HRL Holdings (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group), 
which comprises the consolidated balance sheet as at 30 June 2020, the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the consolidated 
statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial report, including a 
summary of significant accounting policies and the directors’ declaration. 

In our opinion the accompanying financial report of the Group, is in accordance with the Corporations 
Act 2001, including:  

(i)

Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2020 and of its
financial performance for the year ended on that date; and

(ii)

Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial 
Report section of our report.  We are independent of the Group in accordance with the Corporations 
Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s 
APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence Standards) (the Code) 
that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia.  We have also fulfilled our other 
ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code. 

We confirm that the independence declaration required by the Corporations Act 2001, which has been 
given to the directors of the Company, would be in the same terms if given to the directors as at the 
time of this auditor’s report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis 
for our opinion.  

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in 
our audit of the financial report of the current period.  These matters were addressed in the context of 
our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these matters.  

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO 
Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of 
BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member 
firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

82 

 
Valuation of goodwill 

Key audit matter 

How the matter was addressed in our audit 







The Group’s disclosures about goodwill
impairment are included in Note 14, which
details the allocation of goodwill to the
groups various CGU’s, sets out the key
assumptions for value-in-use calculations and
the impact of possible changes in these
assumptions.

This annual impairment test was significant
to our audit because the balance of goodwill
as of 30 June 2020 is material to the financial
statements. In addition, management’s
assessment process is complex and highly
judgmental and is based on assumptions,
specifically forecast future cash flows,
growth rate, and discount rate, which are
affected by expected future market or
economic conditions.

The impact of COVID-19 on inputs used in
management’s assessment required
significant auditor attention.

Our procedures included, amongst others: 











Assessing management’s allocation of
goodwill and assets and liabilities, including
corporate assets to Cash Generating Units
("CGU's") including an assessment of the
reallocation of goodwill that had occurred

Evaluating the inputs used in the value in
use calculation including the growth rates,
discount rates and underlying cash flows
applied by management

Assessing the sensitivity of the assumptions
used by management on the value in use
calculation

Involving our internal specialists to assess
the discount rates against comparable
market information

Assessing the disclosures related to the
goodwill and the impairment assessment by
comparing these disclosures to our
understanding of the matter and the
applicable accounting standards.

Going Concern 

Key audit matter 

How the matter was addressed in our audit 





The Group’s disclosures around liquidity and
funding are included in Note 1, which details
the facts leading to the net current liability
position and the impact that COVID-19 had on
the Group.

The accounts are prepared on a going
concern basis. Given the above factors going
concern was considered a key audit matter
due to there being significant judgement
involved and requiring significant auditor
effort.

Our procedures included, amongst others: 

 Obtaining and evaluating management’s

assessment of the group’s ability to continue
as a going concern





Evaluating management’s cash-flow
forecasts and challenging management’s
assumptions applied around future sales,
gross margin, operating costs, and resulting
cash flows

Assessing management’s assumptions in the
cash flow forecasts to assess whether
current cash levels along with expected cash
inflows and expenditure can sustain the
operations of the Group for a period of at
least 12 months from the date of this audit
report.

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO 
Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of 
BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member 
firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

83

Other information 

The directors are responsible for the other information.  The other information comprises the 
information in the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2020, but does not include the 
financial report and the auditor’s report thereon.  

Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any 
form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial 
report or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact.  We have nothing to report in this regard.  

Responsibilities of the directors for the Financial Report 

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a 
true and fair view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 
and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the 
financial report that gives a true and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the ability of the group to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the 
going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease 
operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the Financial Report 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that 
includes our opinion.  Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists.  Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report.  

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial report is located at the 
Auditing and Assurance Standards Board website (http://www.auasb.gov.au/Home.aspx) at: 
http://www.auasb.gov.au/auditors_responsibilities/ar1.pdf 

This description forms part of our auditor’s report. 

Report on the Remuneration Report 

Opinion on the Remuneration Report 

We have audited the Remuneration Report included on pages 17 to 29 of the directors’ report for the 
year ended 30 June 2020. 

In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of HRL Holdings, for the year ended 30 June 2020, complies 
with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.  

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO 
Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of 
BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member 
firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

84

Responsibilities 

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the 
Remuneration Report in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.  Our responsibility 
is to express an opinion on the Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with 
Australian Auditing Standards.  

BDO Audit Pty Ltd 

T R Mann 
Director 

Brisbane, 30 July 2020 

BDO Audit Pty Ltd ABN 33 134 022 870 is a member of a national association of independent entities which are all members of BDO 
Australia Ltd ABN 77 050 110 275, an Australian company limited by guarantee. BDO Audit Pty Ltd and BDO Australia Ltd are members of 
BDO International Ltd, a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the international BDO network of independent member 
firms. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

85

HRL HOLDINGS LIMITED CORPORATE INFORMATION 

DIRECTORS 
Greg Kilmister (Non-executive Chairman)  
Darren Anderson (Non-executive Director) 
Steve Howse (Executive Director) 
John Taylor (Non-executive Director) 
James Todd (Non-executive Director) 

COMPANY SECRETARY 
Paul Marshall 

REGISTERED OFFICE  
HopgoodGanim Lawyers 
1 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: + 61 7 3105 5960 

SOLICITORS 
HopgoodGanim Lawyers 
1 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: + 61 7 3024 0000 

SHARE REGISTRY 
Link Market Services Limited 
Level 21 
10 Eagle Street 
Brisbane  QLD  4000 
Phone: 1300 554 474 

AUDITORS 
BDO Audit Pty Ltd 
Level 10, 12 Creek Street 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
Phone: + 61 7 3237 5999 

COUNTRY OF INCORPORATION 
Australia 

STOCK EXCHANGE LISTING 
Australian Securities Exchange Limited 
ASX Code: HRL 

INTERNET ADDRESS 
www.hrlholdings.com 

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS NUMBER 
ABN 99 120 896 371 

86