Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets / Jefferies Financial Group

Jefferies Financial Group

jef · NYSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker jef
Exchange NYSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Financial - Capital Markets
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Jefferies Financial Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2019 ANNUAL REPORT

January 8, 2020 

Dear Fellow Shareholders, 

We have entered a new decade and our strategy for Jefferies Financial Group is 
straightforward and designed to complete the transformation of Jefferies into a 
pure financial services firm that is a global leader in Investment Banking, Capital 
Markets and Asset Management:  

1.  Most importantly, we will continue to develop and seek to realize the potential of our core 
businesses, with a goal to continue to build a top-tier, well-diversified, client-focused, 
entrepreneurially-minded, fully-integrated global financial services firm.  The business of Jefferies 
is to deliver great insight and exceptional execution to our clients, and our brand is well -positioned 
to continue to gain new clients and market share. Central to our plan is to deliver a consistent 
double-digit return on tangible equity (“ROE”).  We have work to do in this regard, know what needs 
to be done and are committed to achieving it.   

2.  We intend to continue to realize the value of each investment in our merchant banking portfolio 

patiently and at the right time, while maintaining a proper sense of urgency.  We expect to optimize 
value realization through outright sales, possible distributions in kind to our shareholders, possible 
evolution of certain of our investments into asset management platforms within Leucadia Asset 
Management (“LAM”) or other creative alternatives.  Future merchant banking initiatives will likely 
be pursued under LAM, with capital provided by Jefferies in partnership with third party long-term 
investors who join us to leverage our access to unique deal flow and our capability to drive value 
creation through our deep and diverse global platform.  

3.  We expect to continue to return a meaningful amount of excess capital directly to our shareholders 

through dividends and share repurchases.  We are in the best position ever to execute this 
commitment, as we have fewer illiquid investments, our excess liquidity is strong and our credit 
ratings improving.  We will continue to repurchase shares so long as we believe our stock price is 
highly attractive compared to opportunities to expand our franchise, and will always be mindful to 
maintain appropriate levels of liquidity.  

Review of 2019 

In 2019, Equities, Fixed Income and Asset Management produced a strong combined 25% annual increase 
in net revenues at Jefferies Group.  We made solid progress throughout these businesses, while our VaR, 
degree of Level 3 positions and overall risk exposure remained at very manageable levels.   

Unfortunately, our overall performance and the achievement of a double-digit ROE in our core 
businesses were held back in 2019 by a 20% decline in our net revenues in Investment Banking, our 
largest business.  This followed two years of record Investment Banking net revenues in 2017 and 2018.  
Despite a remarkable “melt-up” in many market indices in calendar year 2019, much of our fiscal year 
(which began with the very difficult month of December 2018 and then the U.S. government shutdown) 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
was marked by the challenges of tariffs and trade wars, Brexit uncertainty and many other cross -
currents that dampened corporate deal making.  Substantially all of the decrease in our Investment 
Banking net revenues was a result of lower capital markets revenue, with the vast majority of shortfall 
related to our Leveraged Finance business.  Most of this shortfall in Leveraged Finance was due to an 
overall slowdown in primary issuance, particularly in the single-B rated market, where most leveraged 
buyouts are financed, and Jefferies is a market leader.  Looking beyond this short-term bump in 
performance, we are exceptionally proud of our entire Investment Banking team and believe we are 
well positioned to continue to grow our franchise.  

We are hopeful that our actions are speaking much louder than our words as we execute our plan and 
seek to optimize value for our shareholders.  At the end of 2019, we sold the final 31% of National Beef 
and received $970 million in cash proceeds from the sale and final distributions.  When combined with 
our prior sale and distributions, cumulative cash realized over the eight years since we invested 
$868 million in National Beef is $2.9 billion.  In September 2019, we decided that Spectrum Brands was 
no longer a core holding and elected to distribute as a dividend to our shareholders our 15% ownership 
position valued at $451 million, and we are pleased Spectrum’s stock price is higher today.  Altogether, 
Jefferies returned $1.1 billion in capital to shareholders in 2019 through our $451 million dividend of 
Spectrum Brands, $150 million in cash dividends and the repurchase of 26 million shares at $19.52, for 
an aggregate of $506 million.  Since our fiscal year end on November 30, 2019, we have repurchased an 
additional 1.7 million shares at $20.93 per share, a total of $36 million.   

During the past two fiscal years, Jefferies has returned to shareholders in excess of $2.4 billion, or 31% 
of tangible shareholders’ equity at the beginning of the period.  Even after this return of nearly one third 
of tangible equity to shareholders, Jefferies ended fiscal 2019 with tangible shareholders’ equity of 
$7.7 billion, slightly higher than the $7.6 billion at the beginning of the two fiscal years, and parent 
company liquidity of $2.2 billion.  Our primary operating subsidiary, Jefferies Group LLC, also ended the 
year with record liquidity.  

Outlook for 2020 

In the early days of fiscal 2020, sentiment and momentum are much better than at the same time last 
year.  Our Investment Banking backlog for the first quarter of 2020 is at a record level and well -
diversified by industry, product and geography.  Our Equities and Fixed Income businesses recorded a 
strong December.  We have seen a resurgence of merger and acquisition activity, flourishing capital 
markets, the anticipation of a negotiated Brexit, continued strong employment numbers, accommodative 
global monetary support and an abundance of liquidity.  The secondary market for Leveraged Finance 
has shown renewed strength this fiscal year, which bodes well for broadening new issue activity.  The 
fact that 2020 is also a U.S. presidential election year generally bodes well for the economy and ac tivity, 
although we will keep our eyes keenly on the burgeoning geopolitical risks.  

We have made significant hires over the past few years across our firm and expect to reap the benefits 
in 2020.  The path to a double-digit ROE is primarily dependent on realizing the business opportunity 
inherent in this significant investment, and we believe 2019 simply delayed the process of achieving this 
goal.  Reasonable success in Investment Banking, coupled with continued momentum in Equities, Fixed 
Income and Asset Management, all executed with solid discipline on costs and capital utilization, should 
allow Jefferies Group to deliver strong results. 

We have achieved top tier market positions in the U.S. in virtually all our business lines and have 
invested consistently in expanding our talent base.  Our momentum across the firm is palpable.   

2 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
With our typical contrarian bent, in 2019, we continued to invest in both Europe and Asia, and we 
appear to be well-positioned in both regions for 2020 and beyond.  Jefferies has 899 employees based 
across Europe, and 404 in Asia and Australia, an increase of 15% during the past year.  In the face of an 
opening we saw in the competitive environment, we made a series of hires across Asia to strengthen our 
platforms in Hong Kong/China, Japan, India and Singapore.  In less than two years, our entry into 
Australia has grown to 55 employees primarily across Investment Banking and Equities. 

We have noted for several years that a number of our major competitors are experiencing chall enges or 
changes in their business priorities that create further opportunity for us.  This remains the case and we 
believe will continue to work to our advantage.  Finally, our culture, capabilities and brand have never 
been stronger and, while market forces can prove challenging, we strongly believe Jefferies is in the 
best position possible as we start 2020 to deliver on our potential.    

Long-Term Perspective 

We have previously noted that Investment Banking is the fundamental driver of our core businesses.  
We decided several years ago, and still believe strongly, that our Investment Banking effort is readily 
scalable, the most differentiated of all our businesses and the most likely to deliver consistent long -
term results and meaningful growth.  Approximately 70% of our Investment Banking net revenues in 
2019 came from repeat clients.  We have refocused our Fixed Income business to reduce risk and 
capital utilization, and to prioritize partnership with Investment Banking.  Our Equities business 
continues to develop well and in a capital-efficient manner, and is also closely aligned with our 
Investment Banking focus.   

Building a world class investment banking platform is not easy to do and requires relentless effort, 
patience and perseverance over a long period of time and through multiple economic and market 
cycles.  Thirty years ago, just after one of us arrived at our firm, Jefferies was a pure boutique with 
one real business, cash equities, which drove net earnings of $4 million on total galactic -wide 
revenues of $131 million.  Twenty years ago, as the other of us was heading toward our firm, Jefferies 
was still headquartered in Los Angeles and had grown mightily to 885 employees.  We were no longer 
a boutique, but a serious niche player that was diversifying to better serve our clients.  Our net 
revenues were $544 million, with Equities representing 56%, or $302 million.  We had $397 million in 
shareholders’ equity and an equity market capitalization of what we thought then to be an incredible 
$528 million.  Ten years ago, Jefferies emerged from the Financial Crisis without requiring or 
receiving taxpayer support and with net revenues surpassing $2 billion.  In 2010, Investment Banking 
represented almost half of our revenues and the balance was split roughly evenly between Equities 
and Fixed Income. 

Jefferies today is an incredibly stronger global full-service investment banking firm, and hugely 
differentiated from boutiques which typically are dependent on one product and operate without 
direct knowledge of the broader Investment Banking and Capital Markets landscape, and from 
bank holding companies that generally lead with balance sheet, rather than insight, creativity or 
entrepreneurial agility.  

Decades show true evolution, while shorter periods of time provide only an erratic glimpse.  Looking 
back at individual years that make up each of the past three decades, one would get a limited picture   
of our momentum and opportunity.  Some years we click on all cylinders, sometimes most of them   
and occasionally just a couple, but we find a way to always persevere, advance our platform and 
ultimately thrive.   

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
To illustrate this point, we present below the arc of our Investment Banking net revenues, which 
shows a consistent growth in our business, despite occasional cyclical forces such as in 1994, 1998, 
2008-09, 2016 and 2019.  It is not a straight arrow up over the short-term, but the intermediate and 
long-term periods tell a story of which all of us at Jefferies are proud: 

Investment Banking Net Revenues Since 1990 

Predecessor  Successor 

$2,000

$1,600

$1,200

$800

$400

9 

-

72 

91 

890 

495 

1,914 

1,522 

1,439 

($ Millions) 

Investment Banking 

Our Investment Banking advisory business delivered solid performance in 2019, and while our 
revenues decreased by 6% from 2018, this was against the backdrop of an 11% decline in industry -wide 
M&A fees across the U.S. and Europe.  We continued our trend of executing larger transactions and, in 
2019, signed or completed 57 M&A transactions greater than $1 billion in size.  At the same time, we 
maintained our leadership in middle market M&A, where we now rank among the top three firms across 
the U.S. and Europe in M&A market share for transactions less than $1 billion in size.  Looking ahead, we 
expect our M&A revenues to continue to benefit from our significantly expanded sector and geographic 
footprint, our momentum in winning larger deals and the strength of our franchise in sell-side M&A.   

We continue to make great progress in building our technology investment banking business, which is 
one of the largest and most rapidly growing fee pools in investment banking, as technology has become 
an important part of strategic activity across every industry.  Over the last three years, we have 
significantly increased the size of our technology team across the world, and our global team now 
consists of over 130 investment bankers specialized in technology.  During this time frame, our 
technology investment banking revenues have increased by approximately 70%, primarily driven by 
revenue growth in technology M&A and equity capital markets.  Given the scale and momentum of our 
technology business and the size and growth of the global technology fee pool, we see the sector as an 
area of continued revenue growth. 

4 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As with our technology business, we have invested heavily over the last several years in expanding our 
European Investment Banking effort.  In 2019, this investment began to bear fruit, as Jefferies achieved 
record Investment Banking results in Europe, with net revenues increasing over 25% in 2019 against a 
backdrop of a 15% decline in European investment banking fees.  Our growth in Europe has been driven 
primarily by our M&A business, which grew by almost 60%.  An important part of this growth was our 
success in advising on $1 billion+ transactions, which accounted for almost half of our 2019 European 
M&A revenue. Looking ahead, we expect our growth in Europe to benefit from recent significant 
Managing Director additions across Industrials, Real Estate, Gaming and Lodging, Consumer, Energy 
and in U.K. M&A, and also from our recent expansion in Germany. 

Berkadia, our commercial real estate finance and investment sales 50/50 joint venture with Berkshire 
Hathaway, delivered $198 million of pre-tax income and a record $191 million of cash earnings for the 
year ended November 30, 2019.  Strong debt origination and additional third-party loan servicing 
arrangements increased our servicing portfolio to $277 billion. Our servicing portfolio is at its highest 
level since the acquisition of Berkadia.  During the year, Berkadia placed a record $26.4 billion of debt 
for its clients, up over 3% compared to 2018. Similarly, investment sales volumes also set a record, up 
almost 8% from the prior year, totaling $8.9 billion, with 37% of investment sales volume resulting in a 
debt placement for Berkadia. Berkadia continues to develop their existing network of mortgage bankers 
and investment sales advisors, as well as recruiting new members to the team to target underserved 
markets. The growing servicing portfolio and sales network position Berkadia for continued success.   

Equities 

In Equities, we recorded 2019 net revenues of $774 million, a record year and an increase of 16% from 
the prior year, as growth in our core equities business reflected strong performance across most 
businesses.  We continued to gain global market share through intense client focus, enhanced 
capabilities and the momentum across the overall Jefferies platform.  We have considerably diversified 
the Equities business, with non-cash products and international markets representing a larger portion 
of our Equities net revenues.  While continuing to absorb the effects of MiFID II and general market 
uncertainty, Jefferies has improved its market positioning and competitive ranking, with many of our 
businesses being ranked within the top 10 and several being market-leading.  Our prime brokerage 
business continues to make strong progress, with a differentiated offering that is appealing to a range of 
hedge fund clients. 

Fixed Income 

Fixed Income net revenues totaled $681 million for 2019, an increase of $121 million, or 22%, 
compared with net revenues of $560 million in 2018, primarily due to improving market conditions 
across almost all of Jefferies’ credit businesses.  The investments made across these businesses led to 
increased client engagement and more consistent results, while we minimized increases in risk and  
balance sheet usage.  Jefferies is gaining market share across the board with clients who count on us 
every day to source original alpha generating ideas and to provide liquidity in a complicated and ever -
changing environment.   

Asset Management 

In last year’s letter, we expressed a view that our LAM business had completed its “start-up” phase and 
was moving to becoming a more stable contributor.  This came true in 2019 as we benefited from a more 
diverse set of uncorrelated investments and participation in more varied fee streams.   

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our partnerships with George Weiss Associates and Schonfeld Strategic Advisors are performing well, 
with strong prospects for growth in assets under management (“AUM”).  During 2019, we launched, with 
their respective management teams, Stonyrock Partners (investing in equity stakes of high-quality, 
middle-market alternative asset managers) and Point Bonita Capital (trade finance), both in their initial 
phases of capital raising, and also absorbed Solanas Capital (investing in energy equities through a 
long/short ESG alternative strategy, a long/short infrastructure strategy and a long only Midstream 
strategy) and acquired a stake in Monashee Investment Management (capital markets new issues 
strategy).  Stonyrock recently announced its first investment, a stake in Oak Hill Capital Partners, a 
leading middle-market private equity manager.  Last month, we closed on the first over $300 million of 
third party AUM to be managed by Sikra Capital (catalyst driven European long/short equity strategy 
focused on mid-cap companies) and expect continued near-term growth in that strategy.  We are also very 
pleased with the investor interest in the direct lending offering from our Jefferies Finance joint venture.  

We expect all of these platforms to continue to grow and diversify our revenue.  To support growth in 
AUM, we added seven new members and one returning member to our marketing team, more than 
doubling the size of this critical effort.  

Given the growing importance of LAM, we are pleased to announce the appointment of Nick Daraviras 
and Sol Kumin as co-Presidents of LAM.  Nick has been with Jefferies since 2001, most recently as a 
partner in Merchant Banking and with oversight of LAM as it has grown, and Sol joined LAM in 2018 to 
drive strategy and business development, having previously been CEO of Folger Hill. 

Legacy Merchant Banking 

As discussed above, 2019 was another year of progress in building and realizing the value of our legacy 
Merchant Banking portfolio.  As demonstrated with the substantial gains realized in respect of National 
Beef and our earlier sales of Garcadia and Conwed, we have continued to build value in much of our 
Merchant Banking portfolio pending ultimate outcomes.  In the case of National Beef, we realized in 
2019 an aggregate of $396 million, or 57%, in excess of the estimated fair market value at the beginning 
of the year.  The year-end fair value estimates for our remaining investments are below: 

($ Millions) 

Oil and Gas (Vitesse and JETX) 
Real Estate Assets (1) 

Linkem 

Idaho Timber 

FXCM 

The We Company 

Investments in Public Companies 

Other 

Total Portfolio (2) 

As of November 30, 2019 
Estimated 
Fair Value 

(Unaudited) 
Book Value 
$ 

585 

Basis for Fair Value Estimate 

 $ 

732  

651  

605  

155  

134  

  54  

179  

379  

 Income approach, market comparable and market transaction method 
 Various 
 Income approach, market comparable and market transaction method 
 Income approach, market comparable and market transaction method 
 Income approach and market comparable method 
 Market transaction method and option pricing theory 
 Mark-to-market (same for GAAP book value) 
 Various 

645 

195 

78 

129 

54  

179  

279  

$ 

2,144  

 $ 

2,889  

(1) Primarily HomeFed 
(2) Does not include $228 million of investments held on behalf of Leucadia Asset Management 

6 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Annual Meeting and Investor Meeting 

We look forward to answering your questions at our upcoming Annual Meeting on April 17, 2020.   
We also will hold our annual Jefferies Investor Meeting on October 15, 2020, at which time you will 
have the opportunity to hear from our senior leaders across the Jefferies platform.  We thank all of 
you—our clients and customers, employee-partners, fellow shareholders, bondholders, vendors and all 
others associated with our businesses—for your continued partnership and support. 

Sincerely,  

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer   

Brian P. Friedman 
President  

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Appendix 

The following tables reconcile financial results reported in accordance with generally accepted 
accounting principles (“GAAP”) to non-GAAP financial results. The shareholders’ letter contains non-
GAAP financial information to aid investors in viewing our businesses and investments through the 
eyes of management while facilitating a comparison across historical periods. However, these non -
GAAP financial measures should be viewed in addition to, and not as a substitute for, reported results 
prepared in accordance with GAAP.  

Note: Berkadia is not consolidated by Jefferies Financial Group and is accounted for under the equity 
method. The Berkadia reconciliation below is provided for convenience only. 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 

Reconciliation of Shareholders' Equity to Tangible Shareholders' Equity 

Reconciliation of Book Value of National Beef to Estimated Fair Value 

($ millions) 

($ millions) 

(Unaudited) 
Nov. 30, 2019  Dec. 31, 2017 

Shareholders' equity (GAAP) 

$ 

9,580  $  10,106 

Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 

(1,923)   

(2,463) 

National Beef book value (GAAP)  
Fair value adjustments 

Tangible shareholders' equity (non-GAAP)  $ 

7,657  $ 

7,643 

National Beef estimated fair value (non-GAAP) 

Nov. 30, 2018 

$ 

$ 

654 

41   
695   

BERKADIA 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP   
Reconciliation of Book Value of Merchant Banking Investments to Estimated Fair Value 

Reconciliation of Pre-Tax Income to Cash Earnings 

($ millions) 

($ millions) 

Pre-tax income (GAAP) 

Adjustments: 

(Unaudited) 
Year Ended 
Nov. 30, 2019 

$ 

198 

(Unaudited) 
Book Value 
Nov. 30, 2019 

(GAAP) 

Fair Value 

Estimated 
Fair Value 

Adjustments  Nov. 30, 2019 

(Non-GAAP) 

   Amortization, impairment and depreciation 

   Gains attributable to origination of mortgage servicing rights 

   Loan loss reserves and guarantee liabilities, net of cash losses   
   Unrealized (gains) losses; and all other, net 

188 

(227) 

17 

15 

Oil and Gas (Vitesse and JETX)  $ 
Real Estate Assets 

Linkem 

Idaho Timber 

FXCM 

Cash earnings (non-GAAP) 

$ 

191 

The We Company 

Investments in Public Companies   
Other 

585  $ 

147  $ 

645 

195 

78 

129 

54 

179 

279 

6 

410 

77 

5 

– 

– 

100 

732 

651 

605 

155 

134 

54 

179 

379 

Total  

$ 

2,144  $ 

745  $ 

2,889 

Jefferies Group  

The Investment Banking Net Revenues since 1990 table comes from as reported numbers in Jefferies 
Group public filings and press releases. Excludes predecessor first quarter ending  February 28, 2013. 
Investment Banking Revenues for the excluded quarter totaled $288 million. In the first quarter of 2018, 
we made changes to the presentation of our “Revenues by Source” to better align the manne r in which 
we describe and present the results of our performance with the manner in which we manage our  
business activities and serve our clients. For a further discussion of these changes, see Jefferies Group LLC’s 
Form 8-K filed on March 20, 2018. We have presented fiscal years 2016 and 2017 to reflect results on a 
comparable basis, as reported in Jefferies Group public filings. Periods prior to fiscal 2016 do not reflect 
these “Revenues by Source” changes to the presentation. 

8 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cautionary Note on Forward-Looking Statements 

This letter contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of 
Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Act of 1934. Forward-
looking statements include statements about our future and statements that are not historical facts. 
These forward-looking statements are usually preceded by the words “should,” “expect,” “intend,” 
“may,” “will,” or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements may contain expectations regarding 
revenues, earnings, operations, and other results, and may include statements of future performance, 
plans, and objectives. Forward-looking statements also include statements pertaining to our strategies 
for future development of our businesses and products. Forward-looking statements represent only our 
belief regarding future events, many of which by their nature are inherently uncertain. It is possible that 
the actual results may differ, possibly materially, from the anticipated results indicated in these 
forward-looking statements. Information regarding important factors, including Risk Factors that could 
cause actual results to differ, perhaps materially, from those in our forward-looking statements is 
contained in reports we file with the SEC. You should read and interpret any forward-looking statement 
together with reports we file with the SEC. 

Past performance may not be indicative of future results. Different types of investments involve varying 
degrees of risk. Therefore, it should not be assumed that future performance of any specific investment or 
investment strategy will be profitable or equal the corresponding indicated performance level(s). 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2019 

9 

 
 
11808

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-K
(cid:2) ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the fiscal year ended November 30, 2019
or
(cid:3) TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from

to

Commission file number: 1-5721
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)

New York
(State or other jurisdiction of
incorporation or organization)

13-2615557
(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

520 Madison Avenue

New York, New York

(Address of principal executive offices)

10022
(Zip Code)

(212) 460-1900
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class

Trading Symbol(s)

Name of each exchange on which registered

Common Shares, par value $1 per share

JEF

New York Stock Exchange

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:
None.
(Title of Class)

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act.

Yes (cid:2)

No (cid:3)

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act.

Yes (cid:3)

No (cid:2)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required
to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.
Yes (cid:2)

No (cid:3)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be
submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such
shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files).

Yes (cid:2)

No (cid:3)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a
smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of ‘‘large accelerated filer,’’ ‘‘accelerated
filer,’’ ‘‘smaller reporting company,’’ and ‘‘emerging growth company’’ in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer (cid:2)
Smaller reporting company (cid:3)

Accelerated filer (cid:3)

Non-accelerated filer (cid:3)

Emerging growth company (cid:3)

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period
for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange
Act. (cid:3)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes (cid:3)

No (cid:2)

Aggregate market value of the voting stock of the registrant held by non-affiliates of the registrant at May 31, 2019 (computed
by reference to the last reported closing sale price of the Common Shares on the New York Stock Exchange on such date):
$4,668,438,072.
On January 17, 2020, the registrant had outstanding 287,939,689 Common Shares.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE:
Certain portions of the registrant’s Definitive Proxy Statement pursuant to Regulation 14A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
in connection with the 2020 Annual Meeting of Shareholders are incorporated by reference into Part III of this Form 10-K.

The index of exhibits is contained in Part IV on page 69.

LOCATION OF EXHIBIT INDEX

63579

PART I

Item 1. Business.

Overview

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (‘‘Jefferies,’’ ‘‘we,’’ ‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) is a diversified financial services
company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies
Group LLC (‘‘Jefferies Group’’), our largest subsidiary, is the largest independent full-service global investment
banking firm headquartered in the U.S. Jefferies Group retains a credit rating separate from Jefferies and remains
a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (‘‘SEC’’) reporting company.

Our strategy focuses on strengthening and expanding our core businesses of Investment Banking, Capital
Markets and Asset Management, while continuing to simplify our structure and return capital
to our
shareholders. We are simplifying through a managed transformation of our direct investing, or ‘‘Merchant
Banking,’’ business, which, during 2018 and 2019, has included the sale of our investments in National Beef
Packing Company, LLC (‘‘National Beef’’) and Garcadia, the transfer of some of our financial assets to Jefferies
Group (Berkadia Commercial Mortgage Holding LLC (‘‘Berkadia’’) and Leucadia Asset Management
(‘‘LAM’’)) and the special dividend to our shareholders of our investment in Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.
(‘‘Spectrum Brands’’). In keeping with our strategy, a meaningful portion of the proceeds of these transactions
has been returned to shareholders through share repurchases. During the past two fiscal years, we have returned
to shareholders in excess of $2.4 billion through share repurchases and dividends.

Our executive offices are located at 520 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022, as is the global headquarters of
Jefferies Group. Our primary telephone number is (212) 460-1900 and our website address is www.jefferies.com.
At November 30, 2019, we had approximately 4,800 full-time employees.

The discussion in this Annual Report on Form 10-K should be read in conjunction with the Risk Factors
presented in Item 1A of Part
for Forward-Looking Information and
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations set forth in Item 7 of
Part II.

I and the Cautionary Statement

Recent Events

On June 5, 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef to Marfrig Global Foods S.A. (‘‘Marfrig’’) for
$907.7 million in cash, reducing our then ownership in National Beef from 79% to 31%. In 2018, we recognized
a pre-tax gain related to the sale of $873.5 million. On November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity
interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders and received a total of $970.0 million in cash,
including $790.6 million of proceeds from Marfrig and other shareholders and $179.4 million from final
distributions from National Beef around the time of the sale. We recognized a pre-tax gain of $205.0 million on
this sale. As of November 30, 2019, we no longer hold an equity interest in National Beef.

In September 2019, our Board of Directors approved a distribution to stockholders of our Spectrum Brands
shares. We distributed 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend effective on
October 11, 2019 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019.

Through June 30, 2019, we owned an approximate 70% equity interest in HomeFed Corporation (‘‘HomeFed’’),
which owns and develops residential and mixed use real estate properties. We accounted for our interest under
the equity method. On July 1, 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the remaining
common stock of HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis. In
connection with the merger, HomeFed stockholders received two shares of our common stock for each share of
HomeFed common stock. A total of 9.3 million shares were issued, which were valued at $178.8 million at
closing based on the market price of our common shares. As an offset to these issued shares, our Board of
Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional 9.25 million shares. In 2019, we recognized a $72.1 million
non-cash pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value.

1

93572

During 2019, we repurchased a total of 25,926,388 of our common shares for $506.2 million, or an average
price per share of $19.52.

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management

Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment is comprised of our investment in
Jefferies Group, the largest independent U.S. headquartered global full-service, integrated investment banking
and securities firm. Jefferies Group’s largest subsidiary, Jefferies LLC, was founded in the U.S. in 1962 and its
first international operating subsidiary, Jefferies International Limited, was established in the U.K. in 1986. As of
November 30, 2019, our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment had 3,815
employees in the Americas, Europe and Asia. The net book value (assets less liabilities and noncontrolling
interests) of our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment was $6.2 billion at
November 30, 2019.

Investment Banking and Capital Markets

Investment Banking and Capital Markets focuses on Investment Banking, Equities and Fixed Income. We
primarily serve institutional investors, corporations and government entities.

Investment Banking

We provide our clients around the world with a full range of financial advisory, equity underwriting and debt
underwriting services. Our services are enhanced by our deep industry expertise, our global distribution
capabilities and our senior level commitment to our clients.

Over 900 investment banking professionals operate in the Americas, Europe and Asia, and are organized into
industry, product and geographic coverage groups. Our industry coverage groups include Consumer and Retail;
Energy; Financial Institutions; Healthcare; Industrials; Media, Communications and Information Services; Real
Estate; Gaming and Lodging; Technology; and Financial Sponsors and Public Finance. Our product coverage
groups include advisory, equity underwriting and debt underwriting, which include both mergers and acquisitions
and restructuring and recapitalization expertise. Our geographic coverage groups include teams based in major
cities in the United States, London, Frankfurt, Paris, Milan, Amsterdam, Stockholm, Mumbai, Hong Kong,
Singapore, Sydney, Tokyo, Zurich and Toronto.

Advisory Services

We provide mergers and acquisition and restructuring and recapitalization services to companies, financial
sponsors and government entities. In the mergers and acquisition area, we advise business owners and
corporations on corporate sales and divestitures, acquisitions, mergers, tender offers, spinoffs, joint ventures,
strategic alliances and takeover and proxy fight defense. In the restructuring and recapitalization area, we provide
companies, bondholders and lenders a full range of restructuring advisory capabilities as well as expertise in the
structuring, valuation and placement of securities issued in recapitalizations.

Equity Underwriting

We provide a broad range of equity financing capabilities to companies and financial sponsors. These capabilities
include private placements of equity, initial public offerings, follow-on offerings, block trades and equity-linked
convertible securities transactions.

2

77695

Debt Underwriting

We provide a wide range of debt and acquisition financing capabilities for companies, financial sponsors and
government entities. We focus on structuring, underwriting and distributing public and private debt, including
investment grade debt, high yield bonds, leveraged loans, municipal debt, mortgage-backed and other asset-
backed securities, and liability management solutions.

Corporate Lending

Jefferies Finance LLC (‘‘Jefferies Finance’’), a 50/50 joint venture between Jefferies Group and Massachusetts
Mutual Life Insurance Company, is a commercial finance company that structures, underwrites and syndicates
primarily senior secured loans to corporate borrowers and manages proprietary and third-party investments in
middle market and broadly syndicated loans. Since its inception in 2004, Jefferies Finance has served as lead
arranger of over 1,000 transactions representing approximately $215 billion in arranged volume. Jefferies
Finance conducts its operations primarily through two business lines, Leveraged Finance Arrangement and
Portfolio and Asset Management. Its Leveraged Finance Arrangement business line participates in transactions
typically ranging from $250 million to $1.5 billion for borrowers generating between $50 million and $300
million of annual Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. Jefferies Finance typically
syndicates to third party investors substantially all of its arranged volume. Its Portfolio and Asset Management
business line manages a broad portfolio of approximately $9.5 billion in assets under management comprised of
portions of loans it has arranged, as well as loan positions that it has purchased in the primary and secondary
markets. The Portfolio and Asset Management business is comprised of three registered Investment Advisers:
Jefferies Finance, Apex Credit Partners LLC and JFIN Asset Management LLC. Jefferies Finance manages its
investments in cash flow and traditional asset-based revolving credit. Apex Credit Partners LLC manages
collateralized loan obligations which invest in predominately broadly syndicated loans. JFIN Asset Management
LLC manages proprietary and third-party investments in middle market
loans held in private funds and
separately managed accounts. Jefferies Finance is pursuing opportunities to expand its direct lending business
through a variety of forms, including regulated and non-regulated entities and separately managed accounts.

Equities

Equities Research, Capital Markets

We provide our clients full-service equities research, sales and trading capabilities across global securities
markets. We earn commissions or spread revenue by executing, settling and clearing transactions for clients
across these markets in equity and equity-related products,
including common stock, American depository
receipts, global depository receipts, exchange-traded funds, exchange-traded and over-the-counter (‘‘OTC’’)
equity derivatives, convertible and other equity-linked products and closed-end funds. Our equity research, sales
and trading efforts are organized across three geographical regions: the Americas; Europe and the Middle East
and Africa; and Asia Pacific. Our clients are primarily institutional market participants such as mutual funds,
hedge funds, investment advisers, pension and profit sharing plans, and insurance companies. Through our
global research team and sales force, we maintain relationships with our clients, distribute investment research
and strategy, trading ideas, market information and analyses across a range of industries and receive and execute
client orders. Our equity research covers over 2,000 companies around the world and a further more than 800
companies are covered by nine leading local firms in Asia Pacific with which we maintain alliances.

Equity Finance

Our Equity Finance business provides financing, securities lending and other prime brokerage services. We offer
prime brokerage services in the U.S. that provide hedge funds, money managers and registered investment
advisers with execution, financing, clearing, reporting and administrative services. We finance our clients’
securities positions through margin loans that are collateralized by securities, cash or other acceptable liquid
collateral. We earn an interest spread equal to the difference between the amount we pay for funds and the

3

29044

amount we receive from our clients. We also operate a matched book in equity and corporate bond securities,
whereby we borrow and lend securities versus cash or liquid collateral and earn a net interest spread. We offer
selected prime brokerage clients the option of custodying their assets at an unaffiliated U.S. broker-dealer that is
a subsidiary of a bank holding company. Under this arrangement, we directly provide our clients with all
customary prime brokerage services.

Wealth Management

We provide tailored wealth management services designed to meet the needs of high net worth individuals, their
families and their businesses, private equity and venture funds and small institutions. Our advisers provide access
to all of our institutional execution capabilities and deliver other financial services. Our open architecture
platform affords clients access to products and services from both our firm and from a variety of other major
financial services institutions.

Fixed Income

Fixed Income Capital Markets

We provide our clients with sales and trading of investment grade corporate bonds, U.S. and European
government and agency securities, municipal bonds, mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities, leveraged
loans, consumer loans, high yield and distressed securities, emerging markets debt, interest rate and credit
derivative products, as well as foreign exchange trade execution and securitization capabilities. Jefferies LLC is
designated as a Primary Dealer by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and Jefferies International Limited is
designated in similar capacities for several countries in Europe. Additionally, through the use of repurchase
agreements, we act as an intermediary between borrowers and lenders of short-term funds and obtain funding for
various of our inventory positions. We trade and make markets globally in cleared and uncleared swaps and
forwards referencing, among other things, interest rates, investment grade and non-investment grade corporate
credits, credit indexes and asset-backed security indexes.

Our strategists and economists provide ongoing commentary and analysis of the global fixed income markets. In
addition, our fixed income desk strategists provide ideas and analysis to clients across a variety of fixed income
products.

Other

We also make principal investments in private equity and hedge funds managed by third parties as well as, from
time to time, take on strategic positions.

Berkadia

On October 1, 2018, we transferred to Jefferies Group our investment in Berkadia. Berkadia is a 50/50 joint
venture with Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. that provides capital solutions, investments sales advisory and mortgage
servicing for multifamily and commercial real estate. Berkadia originates commercial real estate loans, primarily
in respect of multifamily housing units, for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the Federal Housing Authority using
their underwriting guidelines and will typically sell the loans to such entities shortly after the loans are funded
with Berkadia retaining the mortgage servicing rights. For loans sold to Fannie Mae, Berkadia assumes a shared
loss position throughout the term of each loan, with a maximum loss percentage of approximately one-third of
the original principal balance. Berkadia also originates and brokers commercial/multifamily mortgage loans
which are not part of the government agency programs.

In addition, Berkadia originates loans for its own balance sheet. These loans provide interim financing to
borrowers who intend to refinance the loan with longer-term loans from an eligible government agency or other

4

46729

third party. Berkadia also provides services related to the acquisition and disposition of multifamily real estate
projects, including brokerage services, asset review, market research, financial analysis and due diligence support
and is a servicer of U.S. commercial real estate loans, performing primary, master and special servicing functions
for U.S. government agency programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance
companies and other financial institutions. Berkadia is required under its servicing agreements to maintain certain
minimum servicer ratings or qualifications from the ratings agencies. These ratings currently exceed the
minimum ratings required by the related servicing agreements.

Asset Management

Under the LAM umbrella, we manage, invest in and provide services to a diverse group of alternative asset
management platforms across a spectrum of investment strategies and asset classes. LAM offers institutional
clients an innovative range of investment strategies through its affiliated managers. Our products are currently
offered to pension funds, insurance companies, sovereign wealth funds, and other institutional investors. The
investment boutiques under LAM range from multi-manager products, such as Schonfeld Fundamental Equities
and Weiss Multi-Strategy, to niche equity long/short strategies, such as Pendeen Asset Management and Sikra
Capital. We offer our affiliated asset managers access to capital, operational infrastructure and global marketing
and distribution.

We continue to expand our asset management efforts. During 2019, we established a partnership with Schonfeld
Strategic Advisors LLC, launched Stonyrock Partners (middle market general partner stakes) and Point Bonita
Capital (trade finance), and added Solanas Capital (energy infrastructure with an environmental, social and
governance focus) to our LAM platform.

Competition

All aspects of our business are intensely competitive. We compete primarily with large global bank holding
companies that engage in capital markets activities, but also with other broker-dealers, asset managers and
investment banking firms. The large global bank holding companies have substantially greater capital and
resources than we do. We believe that the principal factors affecting our competitive standing include the quality,
experience and skills of our professionals, the depth of our relationships, the breadth of our service offerings, our
ability to deliver consistently our integrated capabilities, and our culture, tenacity and commitment to serve our
clients.

Regulation

Regulation in the United States. The financial services industry in which our Investment Banking, Capital
Markets and Asset Management segment operates is subject to extensive regulation. In the U.S., the SEC is the
federal agency responsible for the administration of federal securities laws, and the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission (‘‘CFTC’’) is the federal agency responsible for the administration of laws relating to commodity
interests (including futures, commodity options and swaps). In addition, the Financial Industry Regulatory
Authority, Inc. (‘‘FINRA’’) and the National Futures Association (‘‘NFA’’) are self-regulatory organizations that
are actively involved in the regulation of financial services businesses. In addition to federal regulation, our
Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment is subject to state securities regulations in
each state in which we offer our securities. The SEC, CFTC, FINRA and the NFA conduct periodic
examinations of broker-dealers, investment advisers, futures commission merchants (‘‘FCMs’’) and swap dealers.
The designated examining authority for Jefferies LLC’s activities as a broker-dealer is FINRA, and the
designated self-regulatory organization for Jefferies LLC’s non-clearing FCM activities is the NFA. Financial
services businesses are also subject to regulation and examination by state securities commissions and attorneys
general in those states in which they do business.

Broker-dealers are subject to SEC and FINRA regulations that cover all aspects of the securities business,
including sales and trading methods, trade practices among broker-dealers, use and safekeeping of customers’

5

25418

funds and securities, capital structure and requirements, anti-money laundering efforts, recordkeeping and the
conduct of broker-dealer personnel including officers and employees. Registered investment advisers are subject
to, among other requirements, SEC regulations concerning marketing, transactions with affiliates, custody of
client assets, disclosure to clients, conflict of interest, insider trading and recordkeeping; and investment advisers
that are also registered as commodity trading advisers or commodity pool operators are also subject to regulation
by the CFTC and the NFA. FCMs, introducing brokers and swap dealers that engage in commodity options,
futures or swap transactions are subject to regulation by the CFTC and the NFA. Additional legislation, changes
in rules promulgated by the SEC, CFTC, FINRA or NFA, or changes in the interpretation or enforcement of
existing laws or rules may directly affect the operations and profitability of broker-dealers, investment advisers,
FCMs, commodity trading advisers, commodity pool operators and swap dealers. The SEC, CFTC, FINRA,
NFA, state securities commissions and state attorneys general may conduct administrative proceedings or initiate
civil
including affiliated
investment advisers, as well as its and their officers and employees (including, without limitation, injunctions,
censures,
impact business operations (including proposed expansions),
membership expulsions, or revocations of licenses and registrations). In addition, broker-dealers, investment
advisers, FCMs and swap dealers must also comply with the rules and regulation of clearing houses, exchanges,
swap execution facilities and trading platforms of which they are a member.

in adverse consequences for Jefferies LLC, its affiliates,

fines, suspensions, directives that

litigation that can result

On June 5, 2019, the SEC adopted Regulation Best Interest (‘‘Reg BI’’), which establishes a ‘‘best interest’’
standard of conduct for broker-dealers and associated persons when they make a recommendation to a retail
customer of any securities transaction or investment strategy involving securities, including recommendations of
types of accounts. While we do not generally make recommendations to retail customers except in our Wealth
Management division, our Wealth Management division will be required to comply with the substantially greater
obligations imposed under Reg BI.

Regulatory Capital Requirements. Several of our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management
segment entities are subject to financial capital requirements that are set by regulation. Jefferies LLC is a dually-
registered broker-dealer and FCM and is required to maintain net capital in excess of the greater of the SEC or
CFTC minimum financial requirements. As a broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC is subject to the SEC’s Uniform Net
Capital Rule (the ‘‘Net Capital Rule’’). Jefferies LLC has elected to compute its minimum net capital
requirement in accordance with the ‘‘Alternative Net Capital Requirement’’ as permitted by the Net Capital Rule,
which provides that a broker-dealer shall not permit its net capital, as defined, to be less than the greater of 2%
of its aggregate debit balances (primarily customer-related receivables) or $250,000 ($1.5 million for prime
brokers). Compliance with the Net Capital Rule could limit Jefferies LLC’s operations, such as underwriting and
trading activities, that could require the use of significant amounts of capital, and may also restrict its ability to
make loans, advances, dividends and other payments. Under FINRA Rule 4110, FINRA could impose higher
minimum net capital requirements than required by the SEC. If the broker dealer also carries accounts for other
broker dealers, it may need net capital of $7 million or tentative net capital of $25 million, depending on
circumstances. As a non-clearing FCM, Jefferies LLC is required to maintain minimum adjusted net capital of
$1.0 million.

In June 2019, the SEC adopted rules regarding capital, segregation and margin requirements for SEC registered
broker-dealers that engage in principal transactions of security-based swaps (‘‘SBS’’). The rules will come into
effect in 2020 or 2021. Under the rules there is a minimum net capital requirement for, among others, a broker-
dealer that acts as a dealer in SBS of the greater of $20 million or the sum of (i) a ratio requirement (2% of
aggregate debit items (generally, customer receivables)) and (ii) 2% (that the SEC could, in the future, increase
up to 4% or 8%) of a risk margin amount. The risk margin amount means the sum of (i) the total initial margin
required to be maintained by the broker-dealer at each clearing agency with respect to SBS transactions cleared
for SBS customers and (ii) the total initial margin amount calculated by the broker-dealer with respect to non-
cleared SBS under new SEC rules.

Jefferies Group LLC is not subject to any regulatory capital rules.

See Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, and
Note 24 to our consolidated financial statements for additional discussion of net capital calculations.

6

61771

Regulation outside the United States. We are an active participant in the international capital markets and provide
investment banking services internationally, primarily in Europe and Asia. As is true in the U.S., our
international subsidiaries are subject to extensive regulations proposed, promulgated and enforced by, among
other regulatory bodies,
the European Commission and European Supervisory Authorities (including the
European Banking Authority and European Securities and Market Authority), U.K. Financial Conduct Authority,
German Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (‘‘BaFin’’), Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of
Canada, Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission, the Japan Financial Services Agency, the Monetary
Authority of Singapore and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. Every country in which we
do business imposes upon us laws, rules and regulations similar to those in the U.S., including with respect to
some form of capital adequacy rules, customer protection rules, data protection regulations, anti-money
laundering and anti-bribery rules, compliance with other applicable trading and investment banking regulations
and similar regulatory reform. For additional information see Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Merchant Banking

We own a diverse portfolio of businesses and investments that have the potential for significant value
appreciation. The structure of each of our investments was tailored to the unique opportunity each transaction
presented. Our investments may be reflected in our consolidated results as consolidated subsidiaries, equity
investments, securities or in other ways, depending on the structure of our specific holdings. We continue to
evaluate new investments, primarily in financial services, that typically come to our attention through the
activities of Jefferies Group. We are in the process of a managed transformation of Merchant Banking, with the
intention of selling to third parties or restructuring under LAM all of our Merchant Banking business. Continuing
changes in the mix of our businesses and investments therefore should be expected.

Our Merchant Banking portfolio currently includes investments in Linkem, 54% (fixed wireless broadband
services in Italy); Vitesse Energy, LLC (‘‘Vitesse Energy Finance’’), 97%, and JETX Energy, LLC (‘‘JETX
Energy’’), 98%, (oil and gas); real estate; Idaho Timber, 100% (manufacturing); FXCM Group, LLC (‘‘FXCM’’),
50% voting interest in FXCM and a majority of all distributions in respect of the equity of FXCM (provider of
online foreign exchange trading services); The We Company, formerly known as WeWork, less than 1% (global
network of workspaces); and others. The net book value of our entire Merchant Banking portfolio was
$2.4 billion at November 30, 2019, including $227.9 million held on behalf of LAM.

Linkem

We own 54% (48% voting) of Linkem S.p.A., the largest fixed wireless broadband service provider in Italy with
646,000 subscribers. Its broadband service, delivered via radio link, utilizes its proprietary, 5G-ready network
and its valuable nationwide 3.5GHz spectrum holdings, and covers approximately 66% of Italian households.
The 3.5GHz frequency band has been designated globally as one of the core bands for 5G services, placing
Linkem in a strong position to continue its growth in a 5G environment. Linkem plans to increase its network
coverage and service offerings over the coming years as it adds subscribers and leverages its assets. Expansion
and customer acquisition costs are expected to result in operating losses over the next couple of years.

Our initial investment in Linkem was made in July 2011. Since that time, we have funded much of Linkem’s
growth and become its largest shareholder. We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, as
well as convertible preferred shares which, if converted, would increase our ownership to approximately 54% of
Linkem’s common equity at November 30, 2019. Additionally, we have made shareholder loans to Linkem with
principal outstanding of $58.1 million at November 30, 2019. We own approximately 48% of the total voting
securities of Linkem. The net book value of our investment in Linkem was $194.8 million at November 30,
2019.

7

51953

Vitesse Energy Finance

Vitesse Energy Finance is our 97% owned consolidated subsidiary that acquires and invests in non-operated oil
and gas working interests and royalties predominately in the Bakken Shale oil field in North Dakota. These non-
operated interests are mostly working interests and some mineral rights in flowing wells and interests in leases
and drilling spacing units expected to be developed via horizontal wells in the future by Vitesse Energy
Finance’s over one dozen operating partners. As Vitesse Energy Finance’s operators convert undeveloped
acreage into flowing horizontal wells, our interests in the leasehold acreage and minerals are converted into cash
flows produced by the new wells. Vitesse Energy Finance has acquired more than 45,000 net acres of Bakken
leaseholds and has an interest in approximately 5,000 producing wells (105 net wells) with current production as
of November 2019 in excess of 11,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day. Vitesse Energy Finance also has 940
gross wells (20 net wells) that are currently drilling, completing, or permitted for drilling. Our strategic priorities
for Vitesse Energy Finance are to selectively add to our core acreage, participate in future profitable horizontal
wells, increase aggregate cash flow, limit volatility of cash flow from flowing wells by appropriately hedging oil
and profitably sell selective assets when appropriate. The net book value of our investment in Vitesse Energy
Finance was $528.7 million at November 30, 2019.

Real Estate Assets

Our real estate assets primarily consist of our 100% ownership of HomeFed, a developer and owner of
residential and mixed-use real estate properties in California, New York, Florida, Virginia and South Carolina.
HomeFed’s key assets include Otay Ranch, a master planned community that is under development in Chula
Vista, CA, made up of approximately 4,450 acres of land entitled for 13,050 total units; Renaissance Plaza, a
mixed-use asset in Brooklyn, NY, comprised of an office building, hotel and garage; and Fulton Mall, a 49%
joint venture partnership interest in a land assemblage with a prime location in Brooklyn’s highest density and
highest rent retail district.

The net book value of our investment in real estate assets was $645.3 million at November 30, 2019.

Financial Information about Segments

Our operating and reportable segments consist of Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management;
Merchant Banking; and Corporate. Our financial information regarding our reportable segments is contained in
Note 28 in our consolidated financial statements.

Information about Jefferies on the Internet

We file annual, quarterly and current reports and other information with the SEC. These SEC filings are also
available to the public from commercial document retrieval services and the website maintained by the SEC at
www.sec.gov.

The following documents and reports are available on or through our website (www.jefferies.com) as soon as
reasonably practicable after we electronically file such materials with, or furnish to, the SEC, as applicable:

• Code of Business Practice;
• Reportable waivers, if any, from our Code of Business Practice by our executive officers;
• Board of Directors Corporate Governance Guidelines;
• Charter of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Charter of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Charter of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Annual reports on Form 10-K;

8

20742

• Quarterly reports on Form 10-Q;
• Current reports on Form 8-K;
• Beneficial ownership reports on Forms 3, 4 and 5; and
• Any amendments to the above-mentioned documents and reports.

Shareholders may also obtain a printed copy of any of these documents or reports free of charge by sending a
request to Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Investor Relations, 520 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 or by
calling (212) 460-1900.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Our business is subject to a number of risks. You should carefully consider the following risk factors, together
with all of the other information included or incorporated by reference in this report, before you decide whether
to purchase our securities. The risks set out below are not the only risks we face. In addition to the specific risks
mentioned in this report, we may also be affected by other factors that affect businesses generally such as global
or regional changes in economic, business or political conditions, acts of war, terrorism, climate change or
natural disasters. If any of such risks occur, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be
materially adversely affected. In such case, the trading price of our securities could decline, and you may lose all
or part of your investment.

We have also set forth certain specific risks associated with certain of our investments. The inclusion or non-
inclusion of these risks for specific investments should not be interpreted to mean that a mentioned or non-
mentioned investment is more or less important or material than another. Additionally, some of our investments
are in securities of issuers that file reports with the SEC. You should also carefully consider the additional risks
disclosed by those issuers with the SEC as those risks may also impact your investment in our securities.

Future acquisitions and dispositions of our businesses and investments are possible, changing the
components of our assets and liabilities, and if unsuccessful or unfavorable, could reduce the value of our
securities. Any future acquisitions or dispositions may result in significant changes in the composition of our
assets and liabilities, as well as our business mix and prospects. Consequently, our financial condition, results of
operations and the trading price of our securities may be affected by factors different from those affecting our
financial condition, results of operations and trading price at the present time.

We face numerous risks and uncertainties as we expand our business. We expect
the growth and
development of our business to come primarily from internal expansion and through acquisitions, investments,
and strategic partnering. As we expand our business, there can be no assurance that financial controls, the level
and knowledge of personnel, operational abilities, legal and compliance controls and other corporate support
systems and technology will be adequate to manage our business and growth. The ineffectiveness of any of these
controls or systems could adversely affect our business and prospects. In addition, if we acquire new businesses
and introduce new products, we face numerous risks and uncertainties integrating their controls and systems,
including financial controls, accounting and data processing systems, management controls and other operations.
A failure to integrate these systems and controls, and even an inefficient or non-secure integration of these
systems and controls, could adversely affect our business and prospects.

Certain business initiatives, including expansions of existing businesses, may bring us into contact directly or
indirectly, with individuals and entities that are not within our traditional client and counterparty base and may
expose us to new asset classes and new markets. These business activities expose us to new and enhanced risks,
increased credit-related, sovereign and operational risks, and
greater regulatory scrutiny of these activities,
reputational concerns regarding the manner in which these assets are being operated or held.

Our business, financial condition and results of operations are dependent upon those of our individual
businesses, and our aggregate investments in particular industries. We are a holding company with
investments in businesses and assets in a number of industries. Jefferies Group is our largest investment and we
have significant additional investments in the financial services industry. Our business, financial condition and

9

21557

results of operations are dependent upon our various businesses and investments. Any material adverse change in
one of our businesses or investments, or in a particular industry in which we operate or invest, may cause
material adverse changes to our business, financial condition and results of operations. The more capital we
devote to a particular investment or industry may increase the risk that such investment could significantly
impact our financial condition and results of operations, possibly in a material adverse way.

Conditions in the financial markets and the economy may adversely impact our businesses and
investments. These include economic conditions that may be specific to the industries in which our businesses
and investments operate, as well as a general economic slowdown, prolonged recession or other market
downturn or disruption. Adverse impacts may include the following:

• A market downturn could lead to a decline in client and customer activity levels, and therefore a decline
in services provided, causing reduced revenues from fees, commissions, spreads and other forms of
revenue.

• Adverse changes in the market could lead to decreases in the value of our holdings, both realized and

unrealized.

• Adverse changes in the market could also lead to a reduction in revenues from asset management fees
and investment income from managed funds. The build out of our asset management business could also
be impacted as adverse conditions could lead to a decrease in new capital raised and may cause investors
to withdraw their investments and commitments. Even in the absence of a market downturn, below-
market
investment performance by funds and portfolio managers could reduce asset management
revenues and assets under management and result in reputational damage that might make it more
difficult to attract new investors.

• Limitations on the availability of credit, such as occurred during 2008, can affect the ability of our
businesses and investments to borrow on a secured or unsecured basis, which may adversely affect
liquidity and results of operations. Global market and economic conditions have been particularly
disrupted and volatile in the last several years and may be in the future. Cost and availability of funding
could be affected by illiquid credit markets and wider credit spreads.

• Certain of our current and future businesses and investments may require additional third-party funding
to succeed, such as venture capital funding, joint venture funding or other third-party capital. Failure to
obtain such third-party funding may cause such business, investment or prospective investment to fail or
progress slower than expected which could adversely affect its and our funding, liquidity, operations and
profitability. In addition, such failure could also adversely affect our reputation which could adversely
affect our business and future business prospects.

• Additional changes in tax law could impact our ability to utilize our deferred tax assets, decrease current

and anticipated cash flows, or prompt revisions to compensation arrangements.

• Should one or more of the competitors of our businesses or investments fail, business prospects and
revenue could be negatively impacted due to negative market sentiment causing customers to cease
doing business with, and lenders to cease extending credit to, our businesses and investments, which
could adversely affect our operations, funding and liquidity.

• Unfavorable economic conditions could have an adverse effect on the demand for new loans and the
servicing of loans originated by third parties, which would have an adverse impact on the operations and
profitability of some of our financial services businesses and investments.

• Unfavorable conditions or changes in general political, economic or market conditions could adversely
impact our business and prospects. In particular, the increasing trend toward sovereign protectionism and
deglobalization resulting from the current populist political movement has resulted or could result in
decreases in free trade, erosion of traditional international coalitions, the imposition of sanctions and
tariffs, governmental closures and no-confidence votes, domestic and international strife, and general
market upheaval in response to such results, all of which could negatively impact our business and
prospects.

We are exposed to market risk. We are, directly and indirectly, affected by changes in market conditions.
Market risk generally represents the risk that values of assets and liabilities or revenues will be adversely affected

10

28672

by changes in market conditions. For example, changes in interest rates could adversely affect our net interest
spread, the difference between the yield we earn on our assets and the interest rate we pay for sources of
funding, which, in turn, impacts our net interest revenue and earnings. Changes in interest rates could affect the
interest earned on assets differently than interest paid on liabilities. In our brokerage operations, a rising interest
rate environment generally results in our earning a larger net interest spread. Conversely, in those operations, a
falling interest rate environment generally results in our earning a smaller net interest spread. If we are unable to
effectively manage our interest rate risk, changes in interest rates could have a material adverse effect on our
profitability.

Market risk is inherent in the financial instruments associated with our operations and activities, including
trading account assets and liabilities, loans, securities, short-term borrowings, corporate debt, and derivatives.
Market conditions that change from time to time, thereby exposing us to market risk, include fluctuations in
interest rates, equity prices, relative exchange rates, and price deterioration or changes in value due to changes in
market perception or actual credit quality of an issuer.

In addition, disruptions in the liquidity or transparency of the financial markets may result in our inability to sell,
syndicate, or realize the value of security positions, thereby leading to increased concentrations. The inability to
reduce our positions in specific securities may not only increase the market and credit risks associated with such
positions, but also increase the level of risk-weighted assets on our balance sheet, thereby increasing capital
requirements, which could have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition and
liquidity.

Our principal trading and investments expose us to risk of loss. A considerable portion of our revenues is
derived from trading in which we act as principal. We may incur trading losses relating to the purchase, sale or
short sale of fixed income, high-yield, international, convertible, and equity securities, loans and futures and
commodities for our own account. In any period, we may experience losses on our positions as a result of price
fluctuations, lack of trading volume, and illiquidity. From time to time, we may engage in a large block trade in
a single security or maintain large position concentrations in a single security, securities of a single issuer,
securities of issuers engaged in a specific industry, or securities from issuers located in a particular country or
region. In general, because certain of our investments are marked to market on a daily basis, any adverse price
movement in these investments could result in a reduction of our revenues and profits. In addition, we may
engage in hedging transactions that if not successful, could result in losses.

Damage to our reputation could damage our business. Maintaining our reputation is critical to our attracting
and maintaining customers, investors and employees. If we fail to deal with, or appear to fail to deal with,
various issues that may give rise to reputational risk, we could significantly harm our business prospects. These
issues include, but are not limited to, any of the risks discussed in this Item 1A, appropriately dealing with
potential conflicts of interest, legal and regulatory requirements, ethical issues, money-laundering, cybersecurity
and privacy, record keeping, sales and trading practices, failure to sell securities we have underwritten at the
anticipated price levels, and the proper identification of the legal, reputational, credit, liquidity and market risks
inherent in our products. A failure to deliver appropriate standards of service and quality, or a failure or
perceived failure to treat customers and clients fairly, can result in customer dissatisfaction,
litigation and
heightened regulatory scrutiny, all of which can lead to lost revenue, higher operating costs and harm to our
reputation. Further, negative publicity regarding us, whether or not true, may also result in harm to our prospects.
Our operations in the past have been impacted as some clients either ceased doing business or temporarily
slowed down the level of business they do, thereby decreasing our revenue. There is no assurance that we will
be able to successfully reverse the negative impact of allegations and rumors in the future and our potential
failure to do so could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and liquidity.

We may incur losses if our risk management is not effective. We seek to monitor and control our risk
exposure. Our risk management processes and procedures are designed to limit our and certain of our
subsidiaries’ exposure to acceptable levels as we conduct our businesses. We and certain of our subsidiaries
apply comprehensive frameworks of limits on a variety of key metrics to constrain the risk profile of our
business activities. The size of the limits reflects risk tolerance for certain activities. The frameworks may
include inventory position and exposure limits on a gross and net basis, scenario analysis and stress tests, value-
at-risk, sensitivities, exposure concentrations, aged inventory, amount of Level 3 assets, counterparty exposure,

11

31390

leverage, cash capital, and performance analysis. While we and certain of our subsidiaries employ various risk
monitoring and risk mitigation techniques, those techniques and the judgments that accompany their application,
including risk tolerance determinations, cannot anticipate every economic and financial outcome or the specifics
and timing of such outcomes. As a result, we may incur losses notwithstanding our risk management processes
and procedures.

Operational risks may disrupt our business, result in regulatory action against us or limit our growth. Our
businesses are highly dependent on our ability to process, on a daily basis, a large number of transactions across
numerous and diverse markets in many currencies, and the transactions we process have become increasingly
complex. If any of our financial, accounting or other data processing systems do not operate properly or are
disabled or if there are other shortcomings or failures in our internal processes, people or systems, we could
suffer an impairment to our liquidity, financial loss, a disruption of our businesses, liability to clients, regulatory
intervention or reputational damage. These systems may fail to operate properly or become disabled as a result of
events that are wholly or partially beyond our control, including a disruption of electrical or communications
services or our inability to occupy one or more of our buildings. The inability of our systems to accommodate an
increasing volume of transactions could also constrain our ability to expand our businesses.

Certain of our financial and other data processing systems rely on access to and the functionality of operating
systems maintained by third parties. If the accounting, trading or other data processing systems on which we are
dependent are unable to meet increasingly demanding standards for processing and security or, if they fail or
have other significant shortcomings, we could be adversely affected. Such consequences may include our
inability to effect transactions and manage our exposure to risk.

In addition, despite the contingency plans we and certain of our subsidiaries have in place, our ability to conduct
business may be adversely impacted by a disruption in the infrastructure that supports our businesses and the
communities in which they are located. This may include a disruption involving electrical, communications,
transportation or other services used by us or third parties with which we conduct business.

We rely on the security of our information technology systems and those of our third party providers to
protect our proprietary information and information of our customers. Some of our businesses involve the
storage and transmission of customers’ personal and/or identifying information, consumer preferences and credit
card information. While we believe that we have implemented protective measures to effectively secure
information and prevent security breaches, and we continue to assess and improve these measures, our
information technology systems have been and may continue to be vulnerable to unauthorized access, computer
hacking, computer viruses or other unauthorized attempts by third parties to access the proprietary information of
our customers. Information technology breaches and failures could disrupt our ability to function in the normal
the disclosure or modification of sensitive or confidential
course of business resulting in lost revenue,
information and the incurrence of remediation and notification costs, resulting in legal and financial exposure.
Moreover, loss of confidential customer identification information could harm our reputation and subject us to
liability under laws that protect confidential personal data, resulting in increased costs or loss of revenues.

Our information and technology systems are critical components of our business and operations, and a
failure of those systems or other aspects of our operations infrastructure may disrupt our business, cause
financial loss, increase our legal liability and constrain our growth. Our operations rely extensively on the
secure processing, storage and transmission of confidential financial, personal and other information in our
computer systems and networks. Although we take protective measures and devote significant resources to
maintaining and upgrading our systems and networks with measures such as intrusion and detection prevention
systems, monitoring firewalls to safeguard critical business applications and supervising third party providers that
have access to our systems, our computer systems, software and networks may be vulnerable to unauthorized
access, computer viruses or other malicious code, and other events that could have a security impact.
Additionally, if a client’s computer system, network or other technology is compromised by unauthorized access,
we may face losses or other adverse consequences by unknowingly entering into unauthorized transactions. If
this potentially could jeopardize our or our clients’ or counterparties’
one or more of such events occur,
confidential and other information processed and stored in and transmitted through our computer systems and
networks. Furthermore, such events may cause interruptions or malfunctions in our, our clients’, our
including the transmission and execution of unauthorized
counterparties’ or

third parties’ operations,

12

25827

transactions. We may be required to expend significant additional resources to modify our protective measures or
to investigate and remediate vulnerabilities or other exposures, and we may be subject to litigation and financial
losses that are either not covered or not fully covered through our insurance. The increased use of smartphones,
tablets and other mobile devices as well as cloud computing may also heighten these and other operational risks.
Similar to other firms, we and our third party providers continue to be the subject of attempted unauthorized
access, computer viruses and malware, and cyber attacks designed to disrupt or degrade service or cause other
damage and denial of service. Additional challenges are posed by external parties, including foreign state actors.
There can be no assurance that such unauthorized access or cyber incidents will not occur in the future, and they
could occur more frequently and on a larger scale.

We are also subject to laws and regulations relating to the privacy of the information of our clients, employees or
others, and any failure to comply with these regulations could expose us to liability and/or reputational damage.
In addition, our businesses are increasingly subject to laws and regulations relating to surveillance, encryption
and data on-shoring in the jurisdictions in which we operate. Compliance with these laws and regulations may
require us to change our policies, procedures and technology for information security, which could, among other
things, make us more vulnerable to cyber attacks and misappropriation, corruption or loss of information or
technology.

Any cyber attack or other security breach of or vulnerability in our technology systems, or those of our
clients or other third-party vendors we rely on, could have operational impacts, subject us to significant
liability and harm our reputation. Our operations rely heavily on the secure processing, storage and
transmission of sensitive and confidential financial, personal and other information in our computer systems and
networks. There have been several highly publicized cases involving financial services companies reporting the
unauthorized disclosure of client or other confidential information in recent years, as well as cyber attacks
involving theft, dissemination and destruction of corporate information or other assets, in some cases as a result
of failure to follow procedures by employees or contractors or as a result of actions by third parties. Like other
financial services firms, we have been the target of attempted cyber attacks. Cyber attacks can originate from a
variety of sources, including third parties affiliated with foreign governments, organized crime or terrorist
organizations. Third parties may also attempt to place individuals within our firm or induce employees, clients or
other users of our systems to disclose sensitive information or provide access to our data, and these types of risks
may be difficult to detect or prevent. Although cybersecurity incidents among financial services firms are on the
rise, we are not aware of any material losses relating to cyber attacks or other information security breaches.
However, the techniques used in these attacks are increasingly sophisticated, change frequently and are often not
recognized until launched. Although we seek to maintain a robust suite of authentication and layered information
security controls, these controls could fail to detect, mitigate or remediate these risks in a timely manner. Despite
our implementation of protective measures and endeavoring to modify them as circumstances warrant, our
computer systems, software and networks may be vulnerable to human error, natural disasters, power loss, spam
attacks, unauthorized access, distributed denial of service attacks, computer viruses and other malicious code,
and other events that could result in significant liability and damage to our reputation, and have an ongoing
impact on the security and stability of our operations.

We also rely on numerous third-party service providers to conduct other aspects of our business operations, and
we face similar risks relating to them. While we regularly conduct security assessments on these third-party
vendors, we cannot be certain that their information security protocols are sufficient to withstand a cyber attack
or other security breach. In addition, in order to access our products and services, our customers may use
computers and other devices that are beyond our security control systems and processes.

Notwithstanding the precautions we take, if a cyber attack or other information security breach were to occur,
this could jeopardize the information we confidentially maintain, or otherwise cause interruptions in our
operations or those of our clients and counterparties, exposing us to liability. As attempted attacks continue to
evolve in scope and sophistication, we may be required to expend substantial additional resources to modify or
enhance our protective measures,
to
communicate about cyber attacks to our customers. Though we have insurance against some cyber risks and
attacks, we may be subject to litigation and financial losses that exceed our policy limits or are not covered
under any of our current insurance policies. A technological breakdown could also interfere with our ability to
comply with financial reporting and other regulatory requirements, exposing us to potential disciplinary action by

to investigate and remediate vulnerabilities or other exposures or

13

32056

regulators. Additionally, the SEC issued guidance in February 2018 stating that, as a public company, we are
expected to have controls and procedures that relate to cybersecurity disclosure, and are required to disclose
information relating to certain cyber attacks or other information security breaches in disclosures required to be
made under the federal securities laws. Further, successful cyber attacks at other large financial institutions or
other market participants, whether or not we are affected, could lead to a general loss of customer confidence in
financial institutions that could negatively affect us, including harming the market perception of the effectiveness
of our security measures or the financial system in general, which could result in a loss of business.

Further, in light of the high volume of transactions we process, the large number of our clients, partners and
counterparties, and the increasing sophistication of malicious actors, a cyber attack could occur and persist for an
extended period of time without detection. We expect that any investigation of a cyber attack would take
substantial amounts of time and resources, and that there may be extensive delays before we obtain full and
reliable information. During such time we would not necessarily know the extent of the harm or how best to
remediate it, and certain errors or actions could be repeated or compounded before they are discovered. All of
which would further increase the costs and consequences of such an attack.

We may also be subject to liability under various data protection laws. In providing services to clients, we
manage, utilize and store sensitive or confidential client or employee data, including personal data. As a result,
we are subject to numerous laws and regulations designed to protect this information, such as U.S. federal, state
laws governing the protection of personally identifiable information. These laws and
and international
regulations are increasing in complexity and number. If any person, including any of our associates, negligently
disregards or intentionally breaches our established controls with respect to client or employee data, or otherwise
mismanages or misappropriates such data, we could be subject to significant monetary damages, regulatory
enforcement actions, fines and/or criminal prosecution. In addition, unauthorized disclosure of sensitive or
confidential client or employee data, whether
fraud or
misappropriation, could damage our reputation and cause us to lose clients and related revenue. Potential
liability in the event of a security breach of client data could be significant. Depending on the circumstances
giving rise to the breach, this liability may not be subject to a contractual limit or an exclusion of consequential
or indirect damages.

through system failure, employee negligence,

there has been significant

legislation and new and pending regulation may significantly affect our businesses and
Recent
legislation and increased regulation affecting the
investments. In recent years,
there has also been recent discussions of proposed legislative and
financial services industry. In addition,
regulatory changes that would also affect
the financial services industry. These legislative and regulatory
initiatives affect not only us (particularly Jefferies Group, Berkadia and FXCM) but also our competitors and
certain of our clients and customers. These changes could have an effect on our revenue and profitability, limit
our ability to pursue certain business opportunities, impact the value of assets that we hold, require us to change
certain business practices,
impose additional costs on us and otherwise adversely affect our business.
Accordingly, we cannot provide assurance that legislation and regulation will not eventually have an adverse
effect on our business, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition.

Extensive regulation of our businesses limits our activities, and, if we violate these regulations, we may be
subject to significant penalties. The financial services industry is subject
to extensive laws, rules and
regulations in every country in which they operate. Firms that engage in providing financial services must
comply with the laws, rules and regulations imposed by national and state governments and regulatory and self-
regulatory bodies with jurisdiction over such activities. Such laws, rules and regulations cover many aspects of
providing financial services.

Regulators supervise certain of Jefferies Group’s business activities to monitor compliance with applicable laws,
rules and regulations. In addition, if there are instances in which our regulators question our compliance with
laws, rules, or regulations, they may investigate the facts and circumstances to determine whether we have
complied. At any moment in time, we may be subject to one or more such investigation or similar review. At
this time, all such investigations and similar reviews are insignificant in scope and immaterial to us. However,
there can be no assurance that, in the future, we will not violate such laws, rules, or regulations, or that such
investigations and similar reviews will not result in significant or material adverse regulatory requirements,
regulatory enforcement actions, fines or other adverse impact to the operation of our business.

14

11787

Additionally, violations of laws, rules and regulations could subject us to one or more of the following events:
civil and criminal liability; sanctions, which could include the revocation of registrations as registered financial
service firms (including registered investment advisers or broker-dealers); the revocation of the licenses of our
financial advisers; censures; fines; or a temporary suspension or permanent bar from conducting business. The
occurrence of any of these events could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and
prospects.

Certain of our subsidiaries are subject to regulatory financial capital holding requirements, such as the Net
Capital Rule, that could impact various capital allocation decisions or limit the operations of its broker-dealers.
In particular, compliance with the Net Capital Rule may restrict a broker-dealers’ ability to engage in capital-
intensive activities such as underwriting and trading, and may also limit their ability to make loans, advances,
dividends and other payments.

Additional legislation, changes in rules, changes in the interpretation or enforcement of existing laws and rules,
conflicts and inconsistencies among rules and regulations, or the entering into businesses that subject us to new
rules and regulations may directly affect our business, results of operations and financial condition. We continue
to monitor the impact of new U.S. and international regulation on our businesses.

The United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union (‘‘EU’’) could adversely affect our businesses and
investments. In March 2017, the then Prime Minister of the U.K. notified the European Council, in accordance
with Article 50(2) of the Treaty on EU, of the U.K.’s intention to withdraw from the EU (such withdrawal
commonly being referred to as ‘‘Brexit’’). The completion of Brexit has been postponed; and it is possible that
Brexit will not occur. There is uncertainty as to the scope, nature and terms of the relationship between the U.K.
and the EU after Brexit (if it occurs). The uncertainty surrounding the timing, terms and consequences of Brexit
could adversely impact customer and investor confidence, result in additional market volatility and adversely
affect Jefferies Group, FXCM and our other businesses with operations or customers in Europe.

Jefferies Group operates substantial parts of its EU businesses from entities based in the U.K. Following Brexit
(if it occurs), the regulatory and legal environment that would then exist, and to which its U.K. operations would
then be subject, will depend on, in certain respects, the nature of the arrangements (if any) that the U.K. may
agree with the EU and other trading partners. While there is ongoing uncertainty, Jefferies Group has taken steps
to ensure that it is able to continue to provide services to clients located in the European Economic Area
(‘‘EEA’’) jurisdiction without interruption, even in the event of a ‘‘hard’’ Brexit occurring. As such, a Jefferies
Group wholly-owned subsidiary, Jefferies GmbH, has been established in Germany which is authorized as a
MiFID investment firm by BaFin. Jefferies GmbH will service EEA institutional clients across Investment
Banking, Equities and Fixed Income sectors after Brexit from its office in Frankfurt and branch offices in
Amsterdam, Madrid, Milan, Paris and Stockholm. This structure, if needed, might result in a less efficient
operating model across Jefferies Group’s European legal entities.

We may be adversely affected by changes in or the discontinuance of Interbank Offered Rates (‘‘IBORs’’),
in particular, London Interbank Offered Rate (‘‘LIBOR’’). Central banks and regulators in a number of
major jurisdictions (for example, the U.S., U.K., E.U., Switzerland and Japan) have convened working groups to
find, and implement the transition to, suitable replacements for IBORs. The U.K. Financial Conduct Authority,
which regulates LIBOR, has announced that it will not compel panel banks to contribute to LIBOR after 2021
and possibly prior to then. We currently hold IBOR positions with a maturation past 2020. In addition, we rely
on vendor applications and data providers that support downstream IBOR data. We are reviewing our positions
for a strategic conversion to alternative rates. It is not possible at this time to know what rate or rates may
become accepted alternatives to LIBOR and other IBORs, or what the effect will be on the financial markets for
financial instruments linked to IBORs. It is possible that pricing volatility, loss of market share in certain
products, adverse tax or accounting impacts, increased compliance, legal and operational costs increased capital
requirements and business continuity issues will occur.

A credit rating agency downgrade could significantly impact our businesses. We and Jefferies Group have
credit ratings issued by various credit rating agencies. Maintaining our credit ratings is important to our and
Jefferies Group’s business and financial condition. We advised certain credit rating agencies that we would target
specific concentration, leverage and liquidity principles, expressed in the form of certain ratios and percentages.

15

72087

A failure to meet these ratios and percentages could trigger a ratings downgrade. We and Jefferies Group intend
to access capital markets and issue debt securities from time to time, and a ratings downgrade may decrease
demand for such offered security. A decrease in demand would not only make a successful financing more
difficult, but also increase our respective capital costs. Similarly, our and Jefferies Group’s access to other forms
of credit may be limited and our respective borrowing costs may increase if our or Jefferies Group’s credit
ratings are downgraded. A downgrade could also negatively impact our and Jefferies Group’s outstanding debt
in connection with certain over-the-counter derivative contract
prices and our stock price.
arrangements and certain other trading arrangements, a ratings downgrade could cause us or Jefferies Group to
provide additional collateral to counterparties, exchanges and clearing organizations which would negatively
impact our and Jefferies Group’s liquidity and financial condition. There can be no assurance that our or Jefferies
Group’s credit ratings will not be downgraded.

In addition,

In addition, if Berkadia does not maintain specified servicer ratings from the credit rating agencies, customers
would have the right to terminate their mortgage servicing agreements. If mortgage servicing agreements were
terminated as a result of a servicer ratings downgrade, we could lose a significant portion of the value of our
equity investment.

Increased competition may adversely affect our revenues and profitability. Many aspects of our business are
intensely competitive. We compete directly with a number of bank holding companies and commercial banks,
broker-dealers, investment banking firms and other financial institutions. In addition to competition from firms
currently in the securities business, there has been increasing competition from others offering financial services,
including automated trading and other services based on technological innovations. We believe that the principal
factors affecting competition involve market focus, reputation, the abilities of professional personnel, the ability
to execute the transaction, relative price of the service and products being offered, bundling of products and
services and the quality of products and service. Increased competition or an adverse change in our competitive
position could lead to a reduction of business and therefore a reduction of revenues and profits.

The ability to attract, develop and retain highly skilled and productive employees is critical to the success
of our business. Our ability to develop and retain our clients depends on the reputation, judgment, business
generation capabilities and skills of our professionals. To compete effectively, we must attract, retain and
motivate qualified professionals,
trading
professionals, portfolio managers and other revenue producing or specialized personnel. Competitive pressures
we experience with respect to employees could have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations,
financial condition and liquidity.

including successful

investment bankers,

advisers,

financial

Turnover in the financial services industry is high. The cost of retaining skilled professionals in the financial
services industry has escalated considerably. Financial industry employers are increasingly offering guaranteed
contracts, upfront payments, and increased compensation. These can be important factors in a current employee’s
decision to leave us as well as in a prospective employee’s decision to join us. As competition for skilled
professionals in the industry remains intense, we may have to devote significant resources to attracting and
retaining qualified personnel.

If we were to lose the services of certain of our professionals, we may not be able to retain valuable relationships
and some of our clients could choose to use the services of a competitor instead of our services. If we are unable
to retain our professionals or recruit additional professionals, our reputation, business, results of operations and
financial condition will be adversely affected. Further, new business initiatives and efforts to expand existing
businesses frequently require that we incur compensation and benefits expense before generating additional
revenues.

Moreover, companies in our industries whose employees accept positions with competitors often claim that those
competitors have engaged in unfair hiring practices. We may be subject to such claims in the future as we seek
to hire qualified personnel who have worked for our competitors. Some of these claims may result in material
litigation. We could incur substantial costs in defending against these claims, regardless of their merits. Such
claims could also discourage potential employees who work for our competitors from joining us.

16

54456

We could experience significant increases in operating costs and reduced profitability due to competition
for skilled management and staff employees in our operating businesses. We compete with many other
entities for skilled management and staff employees, including entities that operate in different market sectors
than us. Costs to recruit and retain adequate personnel could adversely affect results of operations.

Legal liability may harm our business. Many aspects of our businesses involve substantial risks of liability,
and in the normal course of business, we have been named as a defendant or codefendant in lawsuits involving
primarily claims for damages. The risks associated with potential legal liabilities often may be difficult to assess
or quantify and their existence and magnitude often remain unknown for substantial periods of time. The
expansion of our businesses, including expansions into new products or markets, impose greater risks of liability.
In addition, unauthorized or illegal acts of our employees could result in substantial liability. Substantial legal
liability could have a material adverse financial effect or cause us significant reputational harm, which in turn
could seriously harm our businesses and our prospects. Although our current assessment is that, other than as
disclosed in this report, there is no pending litigation that could have a significant adverse impact, if our
assessment proves to be in error, then the outcome of litigation could have a significant impact on our financial
statements.

Employee misconduct, which is difficult to detect and deter, could harm us by impairing our ability to
attract and retain clients and subject us to significant legal liability and reputational harm. There is a risk
that our employees could engage in misconduct that adversely affects our business. For example, our business
often requires that we deal with confidential matters of great significance to our clients. If our employees were to
improperly use or disclose confidential information provided by our clients, we could be subject to regulatory
sanctions and suffer serious harm to our reputation, financial position, current client relationships and ability to
attract future clients. We are also subject to a number of obligations and standards arising from our asset
management business and our authority over the assets managed by our asset management business. In addition,
our financial advisers may act in a fiduciary capacity, providing financial planning, investment advice, and
discretionary asset management. The violation of these obligations and standards by any of our employees would
adversely affect our clients and us. It is not always possible to deter associate misconduct, and the precautions
we take to detect and prevent this activity may not be effective. If our employees engage in misconduct, our
business would be adversely affected.

We may not be able to insure certain risks economically. We cannot be certain that we will be able to insure
all risks that we desire to insure economically or that all of our insurers or reinsurers will be financially viable if
we make a claim. If an uninsured loss or a loss in excess of insured limits should occur, or if we are required to
pay a deductible for an insured loss, results of operations could be adversely affected.

A change in tax laws in key jurisdictions could materially increase our tax expense. We are subject to tax in
the U.S. and numerous international jurisdictions. Changes to income tax laws and regulations in any of the
jurisdictions in which we operate, or in the interpretation of such laws, or in the introduction of new taxes, could
significantly increase our effective tax rate and ultimately reduce our cash flow from operating activities and
otherwise have an adverse effect on our financial condition.

If our tax filing positions were to be challenged by federal, state and local, or foreign tax jurisdictions, we
may not be wholly successful in defending our tax filing positions. We record reserves for unrecognized tax
benefits based on our assessment of the probability of successfully sustaining tax filing positions. Management
exercises significant judgment when assessing the probability of successfully sustaining tax filing positions, and
in determining whether a contingent tax liability should be recorded and, if so, estimating the amount. If our tax
filing positions are successfully challenged, payments could be required that are in excess of reserved amounts or
we may be required to reduce the carrying amount of our net deferred tax asset, either of which result could be
significant to our financial condition or results of operations.

From time to time we may invest in securities that are illiquid or subject to restrictions. From time to time
we may invest in securities that are subject to restrictions which prohibit us from selling the subject securities for
a period of time. Such agreements may limit our ability to generate liquidity quickly through the disposition of
the underlying investment while the agreement is effective.

17

79188

Our common shares are subject to transfer restrictions. We and some of our subsidiaries have tax attributes,
the amount and availability of which are subject to certain qualifications, limitations and uncertainties. In order
to reduce the possibility that certain changes in ownership could result in limitations on the use of the tax
attributes, our certificate of incorporation contains provisions that generally restrict the ability of a person or
entity from acquiring ownership (including through attribution under the tax law) of 5% or more of our common
shares and the ability of persons or entities now owning 5% or more of our common shares from acquiring
additional common shares. The restriction will remain until the earliest of (a) December 31, 2024, (b) the repeal
of Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code (or any comparable successor provision) and (c) the beginning of a
taxable year to which these tax benefits may no longer be carried forward. The restriction may be waived by our
Board of Directors on a case by case basis. Shareholders are advised to carefully monitor their ownership of our
common shares and consult their own legal advisers and/or us to determine whether their ownership of our
common shares approaches the proscribed level.

Our business is subject to significant credit risk. In the normal course of our businesses, we are involved in
the execution, settlement and financing of various customer and principal securities and derivative transactions.
These activities are transacted on a cash, margin or delivery-versus-payment basis and are subject to the risk of
counterparty or customer nonperformance. Even when transactions are collateralized by the underlying security
or other securities, we still face the risks associated with changes in the market value of the collateral through
settlement date or during the time when margin is extended and collateral has not been secured or the
counterparty defaults before collateral or margin can be adjusted. We may also incur credit risk in its derivative
transactions to the extent such transactions result in uncollateralized credit exposure to counterparties.

We seek to control the risk associated with these transactions by establishing and monitoring credit limits and by
monitoring collateral and transaction levels daily. We may require counterparties to deposit additional collateral
or return collateral pledged. In certain circumstances, we may, under industry regulations, purchase the
underlying securities in the market and seek reimbursement for any losses from the counterparty. However, there
can be no assurances that our risk controls will be successful.

Our investment in Berkadia may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $268.9 million
investment in Berkadia. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Berkadia’s business,
including loan losses in excess of reserves, a change in the relationships with U.S. Government-Sponsored
Enterprises or federal agencies, a significant loss of customers, and other factors that directly and indirectly effect
the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of Berkadia, and consequently may adversely affect
our results of operations or financial condition.

If Berkadia suffered significant losses and was unable to repay its commercial paper borrowings, we
would be exposed to loss pursuant to a reimbursement obligation to Berkshire Hathaway. Berkadia obtains
funds generated by commercial paper sales of an affiliate of Berkadia. All of the proceeds from the commercial
paper sales are used by Berkadia to fund new mortgage loans, servicer advances, investments and other working
capital requirements. Repayment of the commercial paper is supported by a $1.5 billion surety policy issued by a
Berkshire Hathaway insurance subsidiary and a Berkshire Hathaway corporate guaranty, and we have agreed to
reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for one-half of any losses incurred thereunder. If Berkadia suffers significant
losses and is unable to repay its commercial paper borrowings, we would suffer losses to the extent of our
the aggregate amount of
reimbursement obligation to Berkshire Hathaway. As of November 30, 2019,
commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion.

Our semi-annual estimates of the fair values of holdings of certain of our merchant banking investments
may differ from what can be realized and how these investments are reflected in our financial statements
prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America
(‘‘GAAP’’). In our January 2020 letter to shareholders and July 2019 earnings release, we have disclosed certain
estimated fair values of our merchant banking investments and disclosed our intention to provide semi-annual
disclosures relating to the estimated fair value of our holdings of certain merchant banking investments, some of
which are consolidated. These semi-annual estimates may differ from how these investments are reflected in our

18

38851

financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. Factors to consider in connection with reviewing these
semi-annual estimates of fair value include, but are not limited to, the following:

• These estimates are forward-looking statements and should be read in connection with our Cautionary

Statement for Forward-Looking Information.

• Although we believe these estimates to be fair and reasonable, these semi-annual estimates may differ

materially from realized values or future estimates.

• Our semi-annual fair values are, indeed, estimates only and are subject to change.
• We may determine to change the timing of providing these semi-annual estimates or stop providing such

estimates at any time and for any reason.

• Management does not necessarily use these estimates in making business decisions regarding the

operation of our business or any decision relating to these investments.

• These estimates may constitute non-GAAP financial measures and should be read in connection with

disclosures relating to our use of non-GAAP financial measures.

The performance of our oil and gas production and development investments, Vitesse Energy Finance and
JETX Energy, is impacted by uncertainties specific to the oil and gas industry which we cannot control
and may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had
an approximately $585.5 million investment in Vitesse Energy Finance and JETX Energy. The oil and gas
industry, by its nature, involves a high degree of risk. The value of these investments may be impacted by
changes in the prices of oil, gas and natural gas liquids, which are affected by local, regional and global events
or conditions that affect supply and demand and which have a history of significant price volatility. These
investments are also exposed to changes in regulations affecting the industry, which could increase our cost of
compliance,
there are numerous
uncertainties inherent in the estimation of future oil and gas production and future income streams associated
with production. As a result, actual results could materially differ from those we currently anticipate and our
ability to profitably grow these investments could be adversely affected.

reduce or delay business opportunities.

increase taxes or

In addition,

Our investment in real estate may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $645.3 million
investment in real estate businesses, including HomeFed. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control,
can affect HomeFed’s business, including the state of the housing market in general and other factors that
directly or indirectly effect the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of HomeFed, and
consequently may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition.

Our investment in Linkem may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $194.8 million
investment in Linkem. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Linkem’s business,
the Italian economy and capital markets in general, competition in the Italian
including the state of
telecommunications markets and other factors that directly and indirectly effect
the results of operations,
including the sales and profitability of Linkem, and consequently may adversely affect our results of operations
or financial condition.

Our investment in FXCM may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $129.3 million
investment in FXCM. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect FXCM’s business,
including the state of international market and economic conditions which impact trading volume and currency
volatility, changes in regulatory requirements and other factors that directly or indirectly effect the results of
operations, including the sales and profitability of FXCM, and consequently may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition.

Our investment in Idaho Timber may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $77.9 million
investment in Idaho Timber. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Idaho Timber’s

19

57846

business, including demand for its products, prices and availability of raw materials and other factors that
directly and indirectly effect the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of Idaho Timber, and
consequently may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition.

Our investment in The We Company may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results
of operations or financial condition. As of November 30, 2019, we had an approximately $53.8 million
investment in The We Company. During 2019, we incurred a mark down of approximately $182.3 million
relating to this investment due to a decrease in The We Company’s valuation. Many factors, most of which are
outside of our control, can affect The We Company’s business, including the expansion of its business, number
of customers and other factors that directly and indirectly effect the results of operations, including the sales and
profitability of The We Company, and consequently may adversely affect our results of operations or financial
condition.

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments.

Not applicable.

Item 2. Properties.

Our global executive offices and principal administrative offices are located at 520 Madison Avenue, New York,
New York under an operating lease arrangement.

Jefferies Group maintains offices in over 30 cities throughout the world including its global headquarters in
New York City, its European headquarters in London and its Asian headquarters in Hong Kong. In addition,
Jefferies Group maintains backup data center facilities with redundant technologies for each of its three main
data center hubs in Jersey City, London and Hong Kong. Jefferies Group leases all of its office space, or contract
via service arrangement, which management believes is adequate for its business.

HomeFed is the developer of various real estate properties and has an aggregate book value of approximately
$539.1 million at November 30, 2019.

Our businesses lease other manufacturing, warehousing, office and headquarters facilities. The facilities vary in
size and have leases expiring at various times, subject, in certain instances, to renewal options. See Note 23 to
our consolidated financial statements.

Item 3. Legal Proceedings.

The information required by this Item 3 is incorporated by reference from the ‘‘Contingencies’’ section in
Note 23 in the Notes to consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report, which is incorporated
herein by reference.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

20

65459

PART II

Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of
Equity Securities.

Our common shares are traded on the NYSE under the symbol JEF. As of January 17, 2020, there were
approximately 1,668 record holders of the common shares.

We paid quarterly cash dividends of $0.125 per share for each quarter of 2019, as well as $1.50 in a special
dividend. We distributed 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend effective on
October 11, 2019 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019. We paid quarterly
cash dividends of $0.125 per share for each of the last two quarters of 2018 and $0.10 per share for each of the
first two quarters of 2018. We paid quarterly cash dividends of $0.10 per share for the each of the last two
quarters of 2017 and $0.0625 per share for each of the first two quarters of 2017. On January 9, 2020, our Board
of Directors increased our quarterly dividend by 20% to $0.15 per share. The payment of dividends in the future
is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and will depend upon general business conditions, legal and
contractual restrictions on the payment of dividends and other factors that our Board of Directors may deem to
be relevant.

We and some of our subsidiaries have tax attributes, the amount and availability of which are subject to certain
qualifications, limitations and uncertainties. In order to reduce the possibility that certain changes in ownership
could result in limitations on the use of our tax attributes, our certificate of incorporation contains provisions
which generally restrict the ability of a person or entity from acquiring ownership (including through attribution
under the tax law) of 5% or more of the common shares and the ability of persons or entities now owning 5% or
more of the common shares from acquiring additional common shares. The restrictions will remain in effect until
the earliest of (a) December 31, 2024, (b) the repeal of Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code (or any
comparable successor provision) or (c) the beginning of a taxable year to which these tax benefits may no longer
be carried forward.

In January 2019, our Board of Directors approved a $500.0 million share repurchase authorization. Additionally,
in connection with the HomeFed merger on July 1, 2019, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an
additional 9.25 million shares. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased a total of
25,926,388 of our common shares for $506.2 million, or an average price of $19.52 per share. This includes
780,315 shares purchased, at a price of $21.03 per share, in connection with the sale of a hotel and restaurant in
Telluride, Colorado that we owned, to the Company’s Chairman and certain of his family trusts. In total, based
on the closing price of Jefferies common shares at November 30, 2019, we have approximately $203.6 million
available for future repurchases.

Separately, during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we repurchased an aggregate of 199,198 shares
in connection with our share compensation plans which allow participants to surrender shares to satisfy certain
tax liabilities arising from the vesting of restricted shares and the distribution of restricted share units. The total
number of shares purchased does not include unvested shares forfeited back to us pursuant to the terms of our
share compensation plans.

There were no unregistered sales of equity securities during the period covered by this report.

The following table presents information on our purchases of our common shares during the three months ended
November 30, 2019 (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts):

(a) Total
Number of
Shares
Purchased (1)

September 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 . . . . . . . .
October 1, 2019 to October 31, 2019. . . . . . . . . . . . .
November 1, 2019 to November 30, 2019 (3) (4) .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

366,138
5,267,579
2,600,027
8,233,744

(b) Average
Price Paid
per Share

$18.35
$17.83
$20.79

(c) Total Number of
Shares Purchased as
Part of Publicly
Announced Plans
or Programs

(d) Approximate
Dollar Value
of Shares that May Yet
Be Purchased Under the
Plans or Programs (2)

366,138
5,234,862
1,819,712
7,420,712

$311,345
$220,536
$203,570

21

94177

(1) Includes an aggregate 32,717 shares repurchased other than as part of our publicly announced Board
authorized repurchase program. We repurchased these securities in connection with our share compensation
plans which allow participants to use shares to satisfy certain tax liabilities arising from the vesting of
restricted shares and the distribution of restricted share units. The total number of shares purchased does not
include unvested shares forfeited back to us pursuant to the terms of our share compensation plans.
(2) In January 2019, our Board of Directors approved a $500.0 million share repurchase authorization. At
November 30, 2019, $11.5 million remains available for future purchases. Additionally, in connection with
the HomeFed merger on July 1, 2019, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional 9.25
million shares. At November 30, 2019, 9.2 million shares remain available for future purchases. The
approximate dollar value of shares that may be purchased under the plans or programs in the table above
related to these shares is based on the month end closing price of Jefferies common shares.

(3) Includes 780,315 shares received on the sale of a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned,

to the Company’s Chairman and certain of his family trusts.

(4) Includes 57,754 shares that settled in December 2019.

Stockholder Return Performance Graph

Set forth below is a graph comparing the cumulative total stockholder return on our common shares against the
cumulative total return of the Standard & Poor’s 500 Stock Index and the Standard & Poor’s 500 Financials
Index for the period commencing December 31, 2014 to November 30, 2019. Index data was furnished by S&P
Global Market Intelligence. The graph assumes that $100 was invested on December 31, 2014 in each of our
common stock, the S&P 500 Index and the S&P 500 Financials Index and that all dividends were reinvested.

Comparison of Cumulative Five Year Total Return

$200

$150

$100

$50

$0
12/31/14

12/31/15

12/31/16

12/31/17

11/30/18

11/30/19

Jefferies Financial Group

S&P 500 Index

S&P 500 Financials Index

22

38615

Item 6. Selected Financial Data.

The following selected financial data have been summarized from our consolidated financial statements. They
should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and Item 7, Management’s Discussion
and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of this report.

Selected Statements of Operations Data (a)

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . .
Income (loss) from continuing operations before

income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from discontinued operations,

including gain (loss) on disposal, net of taxes . . .

Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial

Group common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Per share:
Basic earnings (loss) per common share

attributable to Jefferies Financial Group
common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from discontinued operations,

including gain (loss) on disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings (loss) per common share
attributable to Jefferies Financial Group
common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from discontinued operations,

including gain (loss) on disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve Months Ended December 31,
2016

2015

2017

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

$3,892,976
3,617,363
202,995

$3,764,034
3,524,957
57,023

$4,077,445 $3,035,374 $3,484,039
3,113,869
3,202,564
3,396,042
110,281
154,598
(74,901)

478,608
(483,955)
962,563

296,100
19,008
277,092

606,502
642,286
(35,784)

(12,592)
25,773
(38,365)

480,451
142,744
337,707

–

773,984

288,631

232,686

(85,596)

286

(37,263)

(84,576)

(65,746)

26,543

959,593

1,022,318

167,351

125,938

279,587

$3.07

–
$3.07

$3.03

–
$3.03

$0.82

2.11
$2.93

$0.81

2.09
$2.90

$(0.10)

$(0.10)

$ 0.90

0.55
$ 0.45

0.44
$ 0.34

(0.16)
$ 0.74

$(0.10)

$(0.10)

$ 0.90

0.55
$ 0.45

0.44
$ 0.34

(0.16)
$ 0.74

(a) Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018, because our fiscal year end was December 31, we reflected Jefferies
Group in our consolidated financial statements utilizing a one month lag. In connection with our change in
fiscal year end to November 30, we eliminated the one month lag utilized to reflect Jefferies Group results
beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018. Therefore, our results for the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, include twelve month results for Jefferies Group and eleven months for the remainder of our results.

At November 30,

2019

At December 31,
2018
2016
2017
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

2015

Selected Statements of Financial Condition

Data
Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mezzanine equity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Book value per common share . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash dividends per common share. . . . . . . . .
Total dividends per common share . . . . . . . .

$49,460,234
8,337,061
151,605
9,579,705
$32.85
$0.50
$2.00

$47,131,095
7,617,563
144,779
10,060,866
$32.72
$0.45
$0.45

$47,169,108
7,885,783
551,593
10,105,957
$28.37
$0.325
$0.325

$45,071,307
7,380,443
461,809
10,128,100
$28.18
$0.25
$0.25

$46,331,184
7,400,582
316,633
10,401,211
$28.68
$0.25
$0.25

23

63080

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

The purpose of this section is to discuss and analyze our consolidated financial condition, liquidity and capital
resources and results of operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended
November 30, 2018. For a discussion of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for the
twelve months ended December 31, 2017, see ‘‘Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
and Results of Operations’’ in Part II, Item 7 of our Transition Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended
November 30, 2018, which was filed with the SEC on January 29, 2019.

This analysis should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related footnote
disclosures contained in this report and the following ‘‘Cautionary Statement for Forward-Looking Information.’’

Cautionary Statement for Forward-Looking Information

Statements included in this report may contain forward-looking statements. Such statements may relate, but are
not limited, to projections of revenues, income or loss, development expenditures, plans for growth and future
operations, competition and regulation, as well as assumptions relating to the foregoing. Such forward-looking
statements are made pursuant to the safe-harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995.

Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties, many of which cannot be predicted
or quantified. When used in this report, the words ‘‘will,’’ ‘‘could,’’ ‘‘estimates,’’ ‘‘expects,’’ ‘‘anticipates,’’
‘‘believes,’’ ‘‘plans,’’ ‘‘intends’’ and variations of such words and similar expressions are intended to identify
forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Future events and actual results could differ
materially from those set forth in, contemplated by or underlying the forward-looking statements.

Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from any results projected, forecasted, estimated or
budgeted or may materially and adversely affect our actual results include, but are not limited to, those set forth
in Item 1A. Risk Factors and elsewhere in this report and in our other public filings with the SEC.

Undue reliance should not be placed on these forward-looking statements, which are applicable only as of the
date hereof. Except as may be required by law, we undertake no obligation to revise or update these forward-
looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that arise after the date of this report or to reflect the
occurrence of unanticipated events.

Results of Operations

We are a diversified financial services company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset
management and direct investing. Jefferies Group, our largest subsidiary, is the largest independent full-service
global investment banking firm headquartered in the U.S.

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we changed our fiscal year end from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year ending
on November 30. Our 2018 fiscal year consists of the eleven month transition period beginning January 1, 2018
through November 30, 2018. Financial statements for 2017 continue to be presented on the basis of our previous
calendar year end. Jefferies Group has a November 30 year end. Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018, because our
fiscal year end was December 31, we reflected Jefferies Group in our consolidated financial statements utilizing
a one month lag. In connection with our change in fiscal year end to November 30, we eliminated the one month
lag utilized to reflect Jefferies Group results beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018. Therefore, our results for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, include twelve month results for Jefferies Group and eleven
months for the remainder of our results.

The following tables present a summary of our financial results.

24

17311

A summary of results of operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,112,530

$746,369 $ 32,833 $

–

$ 1,244

$3,892,976

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . .

1,684,054
227,471

–
79,204
797,132

82,832
319,641
34,129
70,192
175,650

58,005
–
–
3,475
39,820

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,787,861

682,444

101,300

–
–
53,048
–
–

53,048

–
(4,331)
–
–
(2,959)

(7,290)

1,824,891
542,781
87,177
152,871
1,009,643

3,617,363

Income (loss) from continuing operations
before income taxes and income related
to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations

before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income tax benefit from continuing operations . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

324,669

–

63,925
202,927

(68,467)
–

(53,048)
–

8,534
68

275,613
202,995

$ 324,669

$266,852 $ (68,467) $(53,048)

$ 8,602

478,608

(483,955)

$ 962,563

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.

A summary of results of operations for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,183,376 $571,831 $ 22,300 $

–

$(13,473)

$3,764,034

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . .

1,736,264
189,068

–
68,296
780,081

77,169
307,071
35,159
48,852
150,115

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,773,709

618,366

50,222
–
–
3,169
35,049

88,440

–
–
54,090
–
–

54,090

(873)
(4,858)

–
–

(3,917)

(9,648)

1,862,782
491,281
89,249
120,317
961,328

3,524,957

Income (loss) from continuing operations
before income taxes and income related
to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations

409,667

–

(46,535)
57,023

(66,140)
–

(54,090)
–

(3,825)

–

239,077
57,023

before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 409,667 $ 10,488 $(66,140) $(54,090)

$ (3,825)

296,100

Income tax provision from continuing operations
Income from discontinued operations, net of

income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net
of income tax provision. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.

25

19,008

130,063

643,921

$1,051,076

36193

A summary of results of operations for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,198,109

$876,180 $ 6,306 $

–

$ (3,150)

$4,077,445

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . .

1,829,096
179,478

–
62,668
621,943

73,811
280,952
42,259
44,257
131,627

Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,693,185

572,906

46,655
–
–
3,470
34,983

85,108

–
–
58,943
–
–

58,943

1,373
(4,972)

–
–
(10,501)

1,950,935
455,458
101,202
110,395
778,052

(14,100)

3,396,042

Income (loss) from continuing operations
before income taxes and loss related to
associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loss related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations

before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income tax provision from continuing

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income from discontinued operations, net of

income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

504,924

–

303,274
(74,901)

(78,802)
–

(58,943)
–

10,950
–

681,403
(74,901)

$ 504,924

$228,373 $(78,802) $(58,943)

$ 10,950

606,502

642,286

288,631

$ 252,847

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.

The composition of our financial results has varied over time and we expect will continue to evolve over time.
Our strategy is designed to transform Jefferies into a pure financial services firm and, as such, we are focused on
the development of our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment, while we
continue to realize the value of or otherwise transform our investments in Merchant Banking. The following
factors and events should be considered in evaluating our financial results as they impact comparisons:

Our 2019 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• A nonrecurring tax benefit of $544.6 million related to the closing of our available for sale portfolio,

which triggered the realization of lodged tax benefits from earlier years;

• The special dividend of our interest in Spectrum Brands of $451.1 million, removing the investment

from our Merchant Banking portfolio going forward;

• A $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our remaining 31% interest in National Beef;
• A $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value in

connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed; and

• A reduction during 2019 to the estimated fair value of The We Company of $182.3 million.

Our 2018 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• A $418.8 million mark-to-market decrease in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands/HRG

Group, Inc. (‘‘HRG’’);

• A $221.7 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our Garcadia interests;
• A $70.9 million increase in the estimated fair value of The We Company;
• A $62.1 million impairment loss related to our investment in FXCM; and

26

50973

• A $47.9 million impairment loss related to our investment in Golden Queen Mining Company, LLC

(‘‘Golden Queen’’).

Our 2017 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• A non-cash $450.5 million charge related to the impact of tax reform;
• A $178.2 million pre-tax gain on the sale of Conwed Plastics;
• A $130.2 million impairment loss related to our investment in FXCM; and
• A mark-to-market increase in the value of our investment in HRG of $64.8 million.

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management

Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment consists of our investment in Jefferies
Group. Jefferies Group was acquired on March 1, 2013 and is reflected in our 2017 consolidated financial
statements utilizing a one month lag; Jefferies Group’s fiscal year ends on November 30th. Jefferies Group
financial data is presented in each year based on the twelve months ended November 30. A summary of results
of operations for our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment is as follows (in
thousands):

Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,112,530

$3,183,376

$3,198,109

2019

2018

2017

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floor brokerage and clearing fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,684,054
227,471
79,204
797,132

1,736,264
189,068
68,296
780,081

1,829,096
179,478
62,668
621,943

Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,787,861

2,773,709

2,693,185

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . .

$ 324,669

$ 409,667

$ 504,924

Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment comprises many business units, with
many interactions and much integration among them. Business activities include the sales, trading, origination
and advisory effort for various equity, fixed income, commodities, foreign exchange and advisory services. Our
Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment business, by its nature, does not produce
predictable or necessarily recurring revenues or earnings. Our results in any given period can be materially
affected by conditions in global financial markets, economic conditions generally, and our own activities and
positions.

Revenues by Source

Net revenues presented for our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment include
allocations of interest income and interest expense as we assess the profitability of these businesses inclusive of
the net interest revenue or expense associated with the respective activities, including the net interest cost of
allocated long-term debt, which is a function of the mix of each business’s associated assets and liabilities and
the related funding costs.

27

98409

The following provides a summary of net revenues by source (in thousands):

2019

2018

2017

Equities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fixed income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total capital markets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 773,979
681,362
1,455,341

$ 665,557
559,712
1,225,269

$ 674,424
618,388
1,292,812

Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Debt underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Other investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Investment Banking and Capital Markets (1) (2). . . . . . . . . . . .

Asset management fees and revenues (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment return (4) (5). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allocated net interest (4) (6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

767,421

361,972
407,336

769,308

(14,617)
1,522,112

58,535
3,035,988

20,285
96,805
(40,548)
76,542

820,042

454,555
635,606

1,090,161

3,638
1,913,841

45,316
3,184,426

21,214
16,971
(39,235)
(1,050)

770,092

344,973
649,220

994,193

19,776
1,784,061

92,987
3,169,860

19,224
20,581
(11,556)
28,249

Total net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,112,530

$3,183,376

$3,198,109

(1) Includes net interest revenues (expenses) of $74.0 million, $8.5 million and $(58.6) million for 2019, 2018

and 2017, respectively.

(2) Allocated net interest is not separately disaggregated in presenting our Investment Banking and Capital
Markets results within Net Revenues by Source. This presentation is aligned to our Investment Banking and
Capital Markets internal performance measurement.

(3) The amount for 2019 includes revenues of $3.1 million from our share of fees received by third party asset

management companies with which we have revenue and profit share arrangements.

(4) Beginning with the first quarter of 2019, Net revenues attributed to the Investment return in our Asset
Management results have been disaggregated to separately present Investment return and Allocated net
interest (see footnotes 5 and 6 below). This disaggregation is intended to increase transparency and to make
clearer actual Investment return. We offer third-party investors the opportunity to co-invest in our asset
management funds and separately managed accounts alongside us. We believe that aggregating Investment
return and Allocated net interest would obscure the Investment return by including an amount that is unique
to our credit spreads, debt maturity profile, capital structure, liquidity risks and allocation methods, none of
which are pertinent to the Investment returns generated by the performance of the portfolio.

(5) Includes net interest expense of $8.9 million, $8.4 million and $4.8 million for 2019, 2018 and 2017,

respectively.

(6) Allocated net interest represents the allocation of long-term debt interest expense to Asset Management, net
of interest income on Cash and cash equivalents and other sources of liquidity. For discussion of sources of
liquidity, refer to the ‘‘Liquidity and Capital Resources’’ section herein.

Equities Net Revenues

Equities are comprised of net revenues from:

• services provided to our clients from which we earn commissions or spread revenue by executing,

settling and clearing transactions for clients;

• advisory services offered to clients;
• financing, securities lending and other prime brokerage services offered to clients; and

28

75692

• wealth management services, which includes providing clients access to all of our institutional execution

capabilities.

In 2019, certain of our equities businesses achieved high rankings by Greenwich Associates. This includes
ranking #1 in U.S. electronic trading, U.S. small and mid-cap trading, U.S. high touch sales trading and U.S.,
Europe, and Asia (excluding Japan) convertibles sales and trading. In addition, we ranked #1 in U.S. healthcare
desk strategy from Institutional Investor. We also ranked in the top five from Greenwich Associates in U.S.
research sales and ranked in the top ten from third-party market surveys in global cash equities, U.S. cash
equities, U.S. options and U.K. cash equities.

Total equities net revenues were $774.0 million for 2019, an increase of $108.4 million, compared with $665.6
million for 2018. Equities posted record results for 2019 for overall global business across the U.S., Europe and
Asia Pacific regions. Our results include records for our Europe and Asia cash equities, global electronic trading,
global prime brokerage and global securities finance businesses.

Equities net revenues for 2019 increased compared with 2018 on strong performance across many of our
businesses, which continue to be well-positioned with continued market share growth. The increase in our core
global equities business was primarily driven by higher revenues across cash equities, electronic trading,
convertibles, securities finance and prime brokerage. Results in our global cash equities businesses were
primarily driven by record results in Europe and Asia. Our global electronic trading business was driven by
continued growth in market share and increased trading volumes, particularly in Europe and Asia. Our global
convertibles business benefited from significant growth due to the expansion of the business in London with a
market-leading team and improved trading conditions. Stronger results in our prime services business, which
reflects prime brokerage and securities finance, were driven by increased customer trading activity and the
addition of a trading desk that provides outsourced services to clients.

The increase in our core global equities capital markets net revenues was partially offset by a decrease in our
equity derivatives business, driven by a lower volatility trading environment and a decline in client activity. The
increase in our global equities business also included lower losses on certain block positions in 2019 as
compared with 2018.

Fixed Income Net Revenues

Fixed income is comprised of net revenues from:

• executing transactions for clients and making markets in securitized products, investment grade, high-
yield, emerging markets, municipal and sovereign securities and bank loans, as well as foreign exchange
execution on behalf of clients; and

• interest rate derivatives and credit derivatives.

Fixed income net revenues totaled $681.4 million for 2019, an increase of $121.7 million from net revenues of
$559.7 million for 2018, primarily due to more active markets throughout most of the current year and improved
market conditions in the U.S., as well as the expansion of certain trading teams in 2019. The increase was
partially offset by lower volatility in European rates and credit markets and certain risk assets.

Revenues improved in our U.S. investment grade corporates business due to increased trading activity and
increased investor demand as credit spreads tightened during 2019 compared to muted client activity and demand
in 2018, while revenues in our U.S. rates business improved, as opportunities in the U.S. treasuries trading
market were more present in 2019.

Revenues in our leveraged credit business were strong due to improved results from secondary trading of par
loans and bonds, as well as benefiting from various trading hires. Similarly, our Asia credit business was also
well positioned to benefit from new hires, extended client reach and activity throughout most of the current year.

29

77466

Our global emerging markets business delivered higher net revenues in 2019 as compared with the prior year,
primarily due to strong investor demand and increased volatility in certain countries. The current year also
included higher revenues from our structured notes business due to higher trading and issuance volumes that
benefited from a more established trading desk, as compared with the prior year. International rates revenues for
2019 declined as economic challenges and an ultra-low rate environment persisted in European countries,
including continued concerns over Brexit, which resulted in limited trading opportunities. This compares with
2018 markets with higher levels of trading activity due to comparatively higher volatility. Revenues in our
international securitized markets groups underperformed, as a more favorable trading environment in certain
securitization businesses, primarily in Europe, was present
in 2018. U.S. securitized markets businesses
performance was flat year-over-year with mixed results in individual business lines.

Investment Banking Revenues

Investment banking is comprised of revenues from:

• advisory services with respect to mergers and acquisitions and restructurings and recapitalizations;
• underwriting services, which include underwriting and placement services related to corporate debt,
municipal bonds, mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities and equity and equity-linked securities
and loan syndication;

• our share of net earnings from Jefferies Group’s corporate lending joint venture, Jefferies Finance; and
• securities and loans received or acquired in connection with our investment banking activities.

Total investment banking revenues were $1,522.1 million for 2019, 20.5% lower than 2018. Substantially all of
this decrease was due to lower underwriting revenue, with the largest portion of the underwriting shortfall related
to our leveraged finance business. Most of our revenue shortfall in leveraged finance was due to the overall
slowdown in leveraged finance issuance across the U.S. and Europe, particularly in the single-B rated market,
which is our primary market. Our advisory revenues were $767.4 million for 2019, down $52.6 million, or 6.4%,
from 2018. This performance was against a backdrop of an 11% decline in industry-wide merger and acquisition
fees across the U.S. and Europe during this period, according to Dealogic. Our underwriting revenues for 2019
were $769.3 million, down $320.9 million, or 29.4%, from 2018.

During 2019, advisory transactions revenues totaled $767.4 million, including revenues from 179 merger and
acquisition transactions and 16 restructuring and recapitalization transactions with an aggregate transaction value
of $241.6 billion. From equity and debt underwriting activities, we generated $362.0 million and $407.3 million
in revenues, respectively, for 2019. During 2019, we completed 779 public and private debt financings that
raised $190.7 billion in aggregate and we completed 166 public and private equity and convertible offerings that
raised $45.3 billion (139 of which we acted as sole or joint bookrunner).

During 2018, advisory transaction revenues totaled $820.0 million, including revenues from 180 merger and
acquisition transactions and 15 restructuring and recapitalization transactions with an aggregate transaction value
of $193.9 billion. From equity and debt underwriting activities, we generated $454.6 million and $635.6 million
in revenues, respectively, for 2018. During 2018, we completed 969 public and private debt financings that
raised $270.1 billion in aggregate and we completed 193 public and private equity and convertible offerings that
raised $43.3 billion (179 of which we acted as sole or joint bookrunner).

Other investment banking revenues were a loss of $14.6 million for 2019, compared with revenues of
$3.6 million for 2018. The results for 2019 include net revenues of $22.3 million from our share of the profits of
the Jefferies Finance joint venture, compared to net revenues of $98.6 million for 2018. The decline in 2019
reflects volatility experienced in the leveraged loan markets throughout most of the year, which resulted in lower
transaction volume as compared to 2018. The results for Jefferies Finance for 2019 also include $12.5 million in
costs from refinancing its debt. Results in both years also include the amortization of costs and allocated interest
expense related to the investment in the Jefferies Finance business.

30

14414

Other

Other is comprised of revenues from:

• Berkadia and other strategic investments (other than Jefferies Finance);
• principal investments in private equity and hedge funds managed by third parties or related parties and

that are not part of our LAM platform; and

• investments held as part of employee benefit plans, including deferred compensation plans (for which we

incur an equal and offsetting amount of compensation expenses).

Net revenues from our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment’s other business
category totaled $58.5 million for 2019, an increase of $13.2 million compared with $45.3 million for 2018. The
results in 2019 include net revenues of $88.2 million due to Jefferies Group’s share of income from Berkadia,
compared with net revenues of $20.0 million for 2018, reflecting two months of revenues, as Jefferies transferred
its 50% interest in Berkadia to Jefferies Group on October 1, 2018. The results in both periods also include
interest expenses in receipt of allocated long-term debt and mark-to-market decreases related to other strategic
investments. Results in 2018 also included foreign currency gains.

Asset Management

Asset management revenues include the following:

• Management and performance fees from funds and accounts managed by us;
• Arrangements with strategic partners, which entitle us to portions of our partners’ revenues and/or

profits; and

• Investment income from capital invested in and managed by our asset management business and other

asset managers.

The key components of asset management revenues are the level of assets under management and the
performance return, whether on an absolute basis or relative to a benchmark or hurdle. These components can be
affected by financial markets, profits and losses in the applicable investment portfolios and client capital activity.
Further, asset management fees vary with the nature of investment management services. The terms under which
clients may terminate our investment management authority, and the requisite notice period for such termination,
varies depending on the nature of the investment vehicle and the liquidity of the portfolio assets. Performance
fees during 2019 and 2018 are generally recognized once a year, typically in December, at the end of the
performance period to the extent that the benchmark return has been met. Performance fees during 2017 were
accrued (or reversed) on a monthly basis based on measuring performance to date versus any relevant benchmark
return hurdles stated in the investment management agreement.

The following summarizes the results of our Asset Management businesses by asset class (dollars in thousands):

2019

2018

2017

Asset management fees:

Equities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total asset management fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Revenue from arrangements with strategic partners (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total asset management fees and revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment return . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allocated net interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Asset Management. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 3,623
13,596
17,219
3,066

20,285
96,805
(40,548)
$ 76,542

$ 1,900
19,314
21,214
–

$ 2,718
16,506
19,224
–

19,224
21,214
20,581
16,971
(11,556)
(39,235)
$ (1,050) $ 28,249

31

69628

(1) The amount for 2019 includes our share of fees received by third party asset management companies with

which we have revenue and profit share arrangements.

Asset management net revenues for 2019 were $76.5 million, compared with a net loss of $1.1 million in 2018.
The increase was primarily due to higher investment returns, as a result of an improved performance in certain of
our investments in separately managed accounts and funds and an increase in our investments in certain of these
investments.

Compensation and Benefits

Compensation and benefits expense consists of salaries, benefits, commissions, annual cash compensation
awards and the amortization of share-based and cash compensation awards to employees. Cash and historical
share-based awards and a portion of cash awards granted to employees as part of year end compensation
generally contain provisions such that employees who terminate their employment or are terminated without
cause may continue to vest in their awards, so long as those awards are not forfeited as a result of other
forfeiture provisions (primarily non-compete clauses) of those awards. Accordingly, the compensation expense
for a portion of awards granted at year end as part of annual compensation is recorded in the year of the award.

Included in Compensation and benefits expense are share-based amortization and cash-based expense for senior
executive awards, non-annual share-based and cash-based awards to other employees and certain year end
awards that contain future service requirements for vesting, all of which are being amortized over their respective
future service periods. In addition, the senior executive awards contain market and performance conditions.

Compensation expense related to the amortization of share-based and cash-based awards amounted to $341.4
million and $302.0 million for 2019 and 2018, respectively. Compensation and benefits as a percentage of Net
revenues was 54.1% and 54.5% for 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Non-Compensation Expenses

Non-compensation expenses include floor brokerage and clearing fees, underwriting costs,
technology and
communications expense, occupancy and equipment rental expense, business development, professional services,
bad debt provision, impairment charges, depreciation and amortization expense and other costs. All of these
expenses, other than floor brokerage and clearing fees and depreciation and amortization expense, are included in
Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Non-compensation expenses were $1,103.8 million for 2019, an increase of $66.4 million, or 6.4%, compared
with $1,037.4 million in 2018. The increase in non-compensation expenses was primarily due to higher Floor
brokerage and clearings fees due to an increase in trading volumes across the equities and fixed income
businesses, as well as the growth in certain asset management funds and resultant trading activity. The higher
expenses also included an increase in technology and communication expenses related to costs associated with
the development of various trading systems and our efforts to provide our professionals with leading digital tools
to manage workflow and help better serve our clients, as well as increased market data usage costs. Occupancy
and equipment expenses increased primarily due to duplicative occupancy expenses related to relocating our
office space in London. Professional services expenses increased due to an increase in consulting and legal fees.
The increases were partially offset by lower business development expenses and underwriting costs due to a
decline in investment banking engagements and activity related to Jefferies Group’s Jefferies Finance joint
venture during the current year.

32

81033

Merchant Banking

The composition of our Merchant Banking portfolio has been impacted by a number of transactions during
recent years. The following chart reflects the significant components of our portfolio each year:

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2019

Eleven Months Ended
November 30, 2018

Twelve Months Ended
December 31, 2017

Consolidated Businesses

Oil and Gas
HomeFed beginning July 1
Idaho Timber
–
–

Oil and Gas
–
Idaho Timber
National Beef prior to June 5
–

Associated Companies

Other Investments

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen
National Beef sold
November 29
HomeFed prior to July 1
–
–

Spectrum Brands prior to
October 11 distribution
The We Company
FXCM Term Loan
–

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen
National Beef beginning
June 5
HomeFed
Garcadia sold August 17
Berkadia prior to transfer to
Jefferies Group October 1

Oil and Gas
–
Idaho Timber
National Beef
Conwed sold January 20

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen

–
HomeFed
Garcadia
Berkadia

Spectrum Brands/HRG

HRG

The We Company
FXCM Term Loan
LAM Seed Investments prior
to transfer to Jefferies Group
October 1

The We Company
FXCM Term Loan
LAM Seed Investments

A summary of results for Merchant Banking is as follows (in thousands):

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes
and income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$746,369

$571,831

$876,180

82,832
319,641
34,129
70,192
175,650
682,444

63,925
202,927

77,169
307,071
35,159
48,852
150,115
618,366

73,811
280,952
42,259
44,257
131,627
572,906

(46,535)
57,023

303,274
(74,901)

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . .

$266,852

$ 10,488

$228,373

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we transferred our 50% membership interest in Berkadia and our LAM seed
investments into Jefferies Group. Revenues related to the net assets transferred were $6.7 million for the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018. Income from continuing operations before income taxes related to the net
assets transferred were $47.7 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

33

75955

The following provides a summary of net revenues by source (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Oil and gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LAM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands/HRG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$150,224
324,786
37,405
–
(8,139)
89,497
152,596
$746,369

$ 169,667
357,513
350
(5,447)
18,616
(412,493)
443,625
$ 571,831

$ 45,225
504,508
45,611
74,990
23,160
64,774
117,912
$876,180

Oil and gas net revenues primarily consist of three components: unrealized gains and losses related to oil hedges,
mark-to-market increases and decreases related to a trading asset held at fair value, and production revenues,
which also include the impact of realized gains and losses related to oil hedges. Oil and gas net revenues include
net unrealized gains (losses) related to oil hedge derivatives of $(6.5) million and $29.1 million during the twelve
months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. As discussed
further in Note 5 to our consolidated financial statements, Vitesse Energy Finance uses swaps and call and put
options in order to reduce exposure to future oil price fluctuations. Mark-to-market gains (losses) related to a
trading asset held at fair value were $(20.2) million and $12.1 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. Production revenues were
$176.9 million and $128.4 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months
ended November 30, 2018, respectively. Production revenues for 2019 increased as compared to 2018 due to
Vitesse Energy Finance’s acquisition of additional non-operated Bakken assets in the second quarter of 2018.

Net revenues for Idaho Timber decreased in 2019 as compared to 2018, due primarily to a decrease in average
selling price.

The increase in real estate revenues relates to the acquisition of HomeFed.

As discussed more fully above, our LAM seed investments were transferred to Jefferies Group in the fourth
quarter of 2018.

Net revenues from our FXCM term loan include gains (losses) of $(8.1) million and $18.6 million during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. This
includes the component related to interest income, which is recorded within Principal transactions revenues.

Spectrum Brands/HRG net revenues reflect changes in the value of our investment. We classified Spectrum
Brands/HRG as a trading asset for which the fair value option was elected and we reflected mark-to-market
adjustments in Principal
In September 2019, our Board of Directors approved a
distribution to stockholders of our Spectrum Brands shares. We distributed 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares
through a special pro rata dividend effective on October 11, 2019. We recorded a $451.1 million dividend
payable as of the September 16, 2019 declaration date, which was equal to the fair value of Spectrum Brands
shares at that time.

transactions revenues.

Other revenues for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 include a $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the
sale of our remaining 31% interest in National Beef and a $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our
70% interest in HomeFed to fair value in connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of
HomeFed. Other revenues for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 reflect the gain on sale of our equity
interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate of $221.7 million. Other revenues for the twelve months
ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018 reflect unrealized gains (losses) on
trading assets which are held at fair value of $(269.2) million and $125.1 million, respectively. The unrealized
gains (losses) on trading assets include $(182.3) million and $70.9 million for the twelve months ended

34

53941

November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively, relating to increases (decreases)
in the estimated fair value of our investment in The We Company.

The following provides a summary of total expenses by source (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Oil and gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LAM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$170,680
306,832
39,940
–
164,992

Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$682,444

$116,017
321,851
977
74,029
105,492

$618,366

$ 71,258
296,491
33,398
44,844
126,915

$572,906

Total expenses for Oil and gas increased in 2019 as compared to 2018, primarily due to Vitesse Energy Finance’s
acquisition of additional non-operated Bakken assets in the second quarter of 2018 as well as lease abandonment
expense incurred at JETX in 2019.

The decrease in total expenses for manufacturing in 2019 as compared to 2018 primarily relates to a decrease in
Idaho Timber’s cost of sales associated with a decrease in average cost of wood due to lower lumber prices in
2019.

The increase in real estate expenses relates to the acquisition of HomeFed.

As discussed more fully above, our LAM seed investments were transferred to Jefferies Group in the fourth
quarter of 2018.

The following provides a summary of Income (loss) related to associated companies (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

National Beef. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garcadia Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Golden Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$232,042
–
(8,212)
–
(28,024)
6,740
381
$202,927

$110,049
80,092
(83,174)
21,646
(20,534)
(51,990)
934
$ 57,023

$

–
93,801
(177,644)
48,198
(32,561)
(7,733)
1,038
$ (74,901)

Income (loss) related to associated companies primarily includes our investments in National Beef, subsequent to
June 5, 2018 through its sale on November 29, 2019, Berkadia, prior to its transfer to Jefferies Group on
October 1, 2018, and the Garcadia Companies, prior to their sale in August 2018.

Income (loss) related to associated companies during the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 includes a
$62.1 million impairment loss related to our equity investment in FXCM. As discussed further in Note 11, in the
fourth quarter of 2018, we updated expectations for FXCM based on recent revised regulations of the European
Securities Market Authority and dampened operating results. Based on the decline in projections and the adverse
effects of the European regulations, we evaluated in the fourth quarter whether our equity method investment
was fully recoverable. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The estimated

35

22472

fair value of our equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying value by $62.1 million and an impairment
of $62.1 million was recorded in the fourth quarter of 2018.

Income (loss) related to associated companies during the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 includes a
$47.9 million impairment loss related to our equity investment in Golden Queen in the third quarter of 2018. As
discussed further in Note 11, Golden Queen completed an updated mine plan and financial projections in the
third quarter of 2018 reflecting lower grades of gold as well as a decrease in the market price of gold. As a result
of lower projected cash flows, the estimated fair value of our equity interest in Golden Queen was lower than our
carrying value by $47.9 million and an impairment of $47.9 million was recorded in the third quarter of 2018.

A summary of results for Merchant Banking by source is as follows (in thousands):

Oil and gas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LAM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands/HRG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) before income taxes and income (loss) related

to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ (20,456)
17,954
(2,535)
–
(8,139)
89,497
(12,396)

$ 53,650
35,662
(627)
(79,476)
18,616
(412,493)
338,133

$ (26,033)
208,017
12,213
30,146
23,160
64,774
(9,003)

63,925
202,927

(46,535)
57,023

303,274
(74,901)

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . .

$266,852

$ 10,488

$228,373

Other results for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 include a $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale
of our remaining 31% interest in National Beef and a $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our 70%
interest
in HomeFed to fair value in connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of
HomeFed. Results for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 reflect the gain on sale of our equity
interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate of $221.7 million. Other results for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018 also reflect unrealized gains (losses) on
trading assets which are held at fair value of $(269.2) million and $125.1 million, respectively, including
$(182.3) million and $70.9 million, respectively, relating to increases (decreases) in the estimated fair value of
our investment in The We Company.

Corporate

A summary of results of operations for Corporate is as follows (in thousands):

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 32,833

$ 22,300

$ 6,306

58,005
3,475
39,820
101,300

50,222
3,169
35,049
88,440

46,655
3,470
34,983
85,108

Loss from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . .

$ (68,467)

$(66,140)

$(78,802)

36

81983

Net revenues primarily include realized and unrealized securities gains and interest income for investments held
at the holding company. For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, Compensation and benefits expense
reflected twelve months of activity, as compared to eleven months for 2018. Compensation and benefits expense
for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, was reduced by the requirement to include a portion of the
compensation in discontinued operations.

Parent Company Interest

Parent company interest totaled $53.0 million and $54.1 million for the twelve months ended November 30,
2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. In connection with the acquisition of HomeFed
in 2019, we began capitalizing interest. Capitalized interest was allocated among all of HomeFed’s projects that
are currently under development. Parent company interest capitalized during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 was $6.0 million.

Income Taxes

For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, our benefit for income taxes from continuing operations was
$484.0 million. As discussed in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, during the second quarter of
2019, we completed the sale of our available for sale portfolio. In connection therewith, we recognized a tax
benefit of $544.6 million during 2019. Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their
associated tax impacts, are recorded directly to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income
(loss) balance. Following the portfolio approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax
impacts are recorded at a then current tax rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference
between the tax impact initially recorded in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact
removed from Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) until the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large
changes in the fair value of our available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with
fluctuations in our tax rate during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of
recent steps to improve our Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our
available for sale portfolio in the second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million
tax benefit. While this realization did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the
Consolidated Statement of Operations of $544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) decreased by corresponding amounts.

For the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, our provision for income taxes from continuing operations
was $19.0 million, representing an effective tax rate of 6.4%. Our 2018 provision was reduced by a $48.1
million benefit resulting from a reversal of our valuation allowance with respect to certain federal and state net
operating loss carryovers (‘‘NOLs’’), which we believe are more likely than not to be utilized before they expire.
This benefit reduced our effective tax rate by approximately 16.2%.

Discontinued Operations

On June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig for $907.7 million in cash, reducing our then
ownership in National Beef to 31%. We accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of
accounting. The 2018 sale of National Beef met the GAAP criteria to be classified as a discontinued operation as
the sale represented a strategic shift in our operations and financial results. As such, we classified the results of
National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as a discontinued operation and it is reported in Income from discontinued
operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In addition, we recognized
a pre-tax gain as a result of the 2018 transaction of $873.5 million ($643.9 million after-tax) for the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018, which has been recognized as Gain on disposal of discontinued operations,
net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

37

43783

A summary of results of discontinued operations for National Beef is as follows (in thousands):

Period
Ended
June 4,
2018 (1)

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Revenues:

Beef processing services. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,137,611
131
4,329

$7,353,663
339
4,946

Total revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,142,071

7,358,948

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17,414
2,884,983
4,316
43,959
14,291

39,884
6,764,055
6,657
98,515
42,525

Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,964,963

6,951,636

Income from discontinued operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision. . . . . . . . .

177,108
47,045
$ 130,063

407,312
118,681
$ 288,631

(1) The operations of National Beef from January 1, 2018 through June 4, 2018, are included in discontinued

operations for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

National Beef’s profitability is dependent, in large part, on the spread between its cost for live cattle, the primary
raw material for its business, and the value received from selling boxed beef and other products, coupled with its
overall volume. National Beef operates in a large and liquid commodity market and it does not have much
influence over the price it pays for cattle or the selling price it receives for the products it produces. National
Beef’s profitability typically fluctuates seasonally, with relatively higher margins in the spring and summer
months and during times of ample cattle availability. Throughout 2018, demand for beef and cattle supply
remained strong, supporting favorable margin conditions.

For further information, see Note 27 to our consolidated financial statements.

38

12496

Selected Statement of Financial Condition Data

The tables below reconcile the balance sheet for each of our segments to our consolidated balance sheet (in
thousands):

November 30, 2019

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

$ 5,567,903

$ 130,185

$1,980,733

$

–

$ 7,678,821

796,797
16,363,374

–

–

416,538

115,829

944,509
7,624,642

4,299,598
9,500
4,821,892
1,870,352
197,658
1,075,172

708,448

–

–
–

921,953
52,582
–
1,321,507

–
–

–
–

–

261

264,810
70,486

–
–

–
–

–
–
–
–
–

(94,495)

796,797
16,895,741

1,652,957
7,624,642

4,299,598
9,500
5,744,106
1,922,934
462,468
2,372,670

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated and on
deposit for regulatory purposes or
deposited with clearing and
depository organizations . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments owned . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in

associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements
to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities received as collateral . . . . . . .
Receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangible assets, net and goodwill. . . .
Deferred tax asset, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total Assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

43,571,397

3,551,213

2,432,119

(94,495)

49,460,234

Liabilities
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Redeemable noncontrolling interests . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible

preferred shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,003,358
30,382,081
37,385,439

342,325
792,194
1,134,519

991,378
290,104
1,281,482

–

(94,495)
(94,495)

–

–

4,275

26,605

–

–
17,704

125,000

–

$ 6,181,683

$2,372,385

$1,025,637

$

–

–
–

–

8,337,061
31,369,884
39,706,945

26,605

125,000
21,979

$ 9,579,705

(1) Long-term debt within Merchant Banking of $342.3 million at November 30, 2019, primarily includes
$140.7 million for real estate businesses, $103.1 million for Vitesse Energy Finance and $98.3 million for
Foursight Capital.

39

92207

November 30, 2018

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

$ 5,145,886

$

56,810

$

56,113

$

–

$ 5,258,809

707,960
16,399,526

–
1,063,730

–
1,409,886

997,524
6,538,212

1,419,808
–

–
–

2,785,758
5,563,157
1,880,849
243,240
962,872
41,224,984

6,546,283
28,440,086
34,986,369

–

–

1,911

–

721,405
9,282
–

919,449
4,190,484

81,164
747,990
829,154

19,779

–
16,480

–
2,839
–

269,549
99,650
1,838,037

990,116
223,830
1,213,946

–

125,000

–

$ 6,236,704

$3,325,071

$ 499,091

$

–
–

–
–

–
–
–
–
(122,410)
(122,410)

–
(122,410)
(122,410)

–

–
–

–

707,960
18,873,142

2,417,332
6,538,212

2,785,758
6,287,401
1,890,131
512,789
1,859,561
47,131,095

7,617,563
29,289,496
36,907,059

19,779

125,000
18,391

$10,060,866

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated and on
deposit for regulatory purposes or
deposited with clearing and
depository organizations . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments owned . . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in

associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements
to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangible assets, net and goodwill . . . .
Deferred tax asset, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Liabilities
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Redeemable noncontrolling interests . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible

preferred shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1) Long-term debt within Merchant Banking of $81.2 million at November 30, 2018, primarily includes $77.8

million for Vitesse Energy Finance.

40

48686

The table below presents our capital by significant business and investment (in thousands):

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merchant Banking:

National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil and gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real Estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The We Company. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Idaho Timber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in other public companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

$6,181,683

$ 6,236,704

–

585,493
645,328

–
53,798
194,847
129,343
77,914
178,593
279,161

653,630
640,773
442,856
374,221
254,400
165,157
148,181
78,190
262,472
286,755

Total Merchant Banking Portfolio. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assets held on behalf of LAM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Merchant Banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,144,477
227,908
2,372,385

3,306,635
18,436
3,325,071

Corporate liquidity and other assets, net of Corporate liabilities including

long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,025,637
$9,579,705

499,091
$10,060,866

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Parent Company Liquidity

Our strategy focuses on strengthening and expanding our core business of Investment Banking, Capital Markets
and Asset Management, while continuing to simplify our structure and return capital to our shareholders. We are
simplifying our structure through a managed transformation of Merchant Banking, which to date has included
divestitures, special distributions of assets, as well as transfers of financial assets out of our Merchant Banking
portfolio and into Jefferies Group. We anticipate additional transactions as our transformation progresses. Some
of these transactions generate significant excess liquidity; some of these transactions also reduce the future
receipt of periodic distributions from subsidiaries to the parent company.

Parent company liquidity, which includes cash and investments that are easily convertible into cash within a
relatively short period of time total $2,221.2 million at November 30, 2019, and are primarily comprised of cash,
prime and government money market funds and other publicly traded securities. These are classified in our
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition as cash and cash equivalents and trading assets. At November 30,
2019, $1,641.2 million of this amount is invested in U.S. government money funds that invest at least 99.5% of
its total assets in cash, securities issued by the U.S. government and U.S. government-sponsored entities and
repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized by cash or government securities.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, our parent company received cash distributions of $674.0
million from our existing subsidiary businesses, including $382.5 million from Jefferies Group, $170.3 million
from National Beef, $60.0 million from HomeFed and $25.0 million from Vitesse Energy Finance. We also
received $1,134.7 million from divestitures and repayments of advances, primarily from the sale of our 31%
interest in National Beef. As a result of this sale, our future parent company cash receipts will no longer include
distributions from National Beef.

Our recurring cash requirements, including the payment of interest on our parent company debt, dividends and
corporate cash overhead expenses, aggregate approximately $310.3 million on an annual basis. Dividends paid
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 of $149.6 million include quarterly dividends of $0.125 per
share. On January 9, 2020, our Board of Directors increased our quarterly dividend by 20% to $0.15 per share.

41

70471

The payment of dividends is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and depends upon general
business conditions, legal and contractual restrictions on the payment of dividends and other factors that our
Board of Directors may deem to be relevant. In September 2019, our Board of Directors also approved a special
dividend of our interest in Spectrum Brands common stock. Accordingly, 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares
were distributed to stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019.

For many years, we have benefitted from federal NOLs which have substantially offset our federal cash tax
requirements. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we used about $1.0 billion of our NOLs to
offset taxable income, with about $111 million remaining NOLs as of November 30, 2019. Based on this, we
anticipate incurring federal cash tax liabilities during the upcoming year.

Our primary long-term parent company cash requirement is our $1.0 billion principal outstanding under our
long-term debt, of which $750.0 million is due in 2023 and $250.0 million in 2043. As we generate excess
liquidity, we evaluate the best use of the proceeds, which may include reductions to existing debt, share
repurchases, special dividends, investments in our businesses, or any of a number of other options available to
us.

Shares Outstanding

In January 2019, our Board of Directors approved a $500.0 million share repurchase authorization. Additionally,
in connection with the HomeFed merger on July 1, 2019, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an
additional 9.25 million shares. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased a total of
25,926,388 of our common shares for $506.2 million, or an average price per share of $19.52. In total, based on
the closing price of Jefferies common shares at November 30, 2019, we have approximately $203.6 million
available for future repurchases.

At November 30, 2019, we had outstanding 291,644,153 common shares and 23,122,000 share-based awards
that do not require the holder to pay any exercise price (potentially an aggregate of 314,766,153 outstanding
common shares if all awards become outstanding common shares). The 23,122,000 share-based awards include
the target number of shares under the senior executive award plan, which is more fully discussed in Note 16.

Concentration, Liquidity and Leverage Targets

From time to time in the past, we have accessed public and private credit markets and raised capital in
underwritten bond financings. The funds raised have been used by us for general corporate purposes, including
for our existing businesses and new investment opportunities. In addition, the ratings of Jefferies are a factor
considered by rating agencies that rate the debt of our subsidiary companies, including Jefferies Group, whose
access to external financing is important to its day to day operations. Ratings issued by bond rating agencies,
subject to change at any time, are as follows:

Moody’s Investors Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard and Poor’s (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fitch Ratings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Rating

Baa3
BBB
BBB

Outlook

Stable
Stable
Stable

(1) On November 25, 2019, Standard and Poor’s upgraded our long-term debt rating from BBB- to BBB and

revised our rating outlook from positive to stable.

We target specific concentration, leverage and liquidity principles, expressed in the form of certain ratios and
percentages, although there is no legal requirement to do so.

Concentration Target: As a diversification measure, we limit cash investments such that our single largest
investment does not exceed 20% of equity excluding Jefferies Group, and that our next largest investment does
not exceed 10% of equity excluding Jefferies Group, in each case measured at the time the investment was made.

42

48574

On this basis, Vitesse Energy Finance is our largest investment excluding Jefferies Group and Linkem is our next
largest investment excluding Jefferies Group.

Liquidity Target: We hold a liquidity reserve calculated as a minimum of twenty-four months of holding
company expenses (excluding non-cash components), parent company interest, and dividends. Maturities of
parent company debt within the upcoming year are also included in the target; however, our next maturity is
during 2023 so there is no current inclusion.

Liquidity reserve (in thousands):

Minimum reserve under liquidity target. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual liquidity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 620,600
$2,221,165

Leverage Target: We target a maximum parent debt to stressed equity ratio of .50, with stressed equity defined as
equity (excluding Jefferies Group) assuming the loss of our two largest investments. When our liquidity exceeds
the minimum required under our liquidity target, the excess is applied to debt for our leverage target calculation.

November 30, 2019

November 30, 2019

Leverage target (dollars in thousands):

Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc. shareholders’ equity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less, investment in Jefferies Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity excluding Jefferies Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 9,579,705
(6,181,683)
3,398,022

Less, our two largest investments:

HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vitesse Energy Finance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity in a stressed scenario. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less, net deferred tax asset excluding Jefferies Group amount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(539,128)
(528,696)

2,330,198
(264,810)

Equity in a stressed scenario less net deferred tax asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 2,065,388

Parent company debt, net of cash in excess of liquidity reserve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (609,187)

Parent company debt (see Note 14 to our consolidated financial statements) . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

991,378

Ratio of parent company debt to stressed equity:

Maximum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual debt, net of excess liquidity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual debt, net of excess liquidity and excluding net deferred tax asset . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual debt (gross) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual debt, gross and excluding net deferred tax asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

0.50 x
(0.26)x
(0.29)x
0.43 x
0.48 x

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

As discussed above, we have historically relied on our available liquidity to meet short-term and long-term
needs, and to make acquisitions of new businesses and investments. Except as otherwise disclosed herein, our
operating businesses do not generally require significant funds to support their operating activities. The mix of
our operating businesses and investments can change frequently as a result of acquisitions or divestitures, the
timing of which is impossible to predict but which often have a significant
impact on the Consolidated
Statements of Cash Flows in any one period. Further, the timing and amounts of distributions from investments
in associated companies may be outside our control. As a result, reported cash flows from operating, investing
and financing activities do not generally follow any particular pattern or trend, and reported results in the most
recent period should not be expected to recur in any subsequent period.

43

03145

The following table provides a summary of our cash flows (in thousands):

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period . .
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents

and restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in cash classified as assets held for sale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$6,012,662
(827,837)
1,707,095
1,589,578

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$5,774,505
691,103
142,443
(575,843)

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$4,597,113
788,294
(54,634)
434,801

(1,063)
–

(19,546)

–

12,067
(3,136)

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period . . . . . . . .

$8,480,435

$6,012,662

$5,774,505

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash used for operating activities primarily relates to
funds used by our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment of $1,187.1 million.
We also received distributions of $318.2 million from National Beef in 2019. Net gains related to real estate,
property and equipment, and other assets for 2019 include the non-cash pre-tax gain of $72.1 million recognized
in connection with the acquisition of the remaining interest of HomeFed.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, net cash provided by operating activities primarily relates
to funds generated by our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment of $429.7
million. Net cash provided by operating activities for 2018 also includes $96.9 million from distributions from
associated companies related to our Merchant Banking segment.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash provided by investing activities includes proceeds
from sale of associated companies, primarily related to our sale of our investment in National Beef. Additionally,
cash provided by investing activities for 2019 includes proceeds from maturities of investments of $531.1
million and proceeds from sales of investments of $913.2 million. Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and
Asset Management segment used funds of $124.4 million for investing activities in 2019.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, net cash provided by investing activities includes proceeds
from sale of discontinued operations relating to the sale of National Beef of $898.9 million and proceeds from
sale of subsidiaries and proceeds from sale of associated companies of $479.1 million, primarily related to the
sale of our investment in Garcadia. Additionally, cash provided by investing activities for 2018 includes proceeds
from maturities of investments of $1,084.3 million, proceeds from sales of investments of $1,571.5 million and
cash used to purchase investments (other than short-term) of $3,423.2 million. Our Investment Banking, Capital
Markets and Asset Management segment used funds of $115.4 million for investing activities in 2018.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash provided by financing activities primarily relates
to funds provided by our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment of $2,167.4
million. This includes funds provided by the issuance of debt of $2,972.1 million and proceeds from other
secured financings of $1,586.3 million, partially offset by funds used for the repayments of debt of $2,421.6
million. Net cash provided by financing activities for 2019 also includes funds used to repurchase common
shares for treasury of $509.9 million and funds used to pay dividends of $149.6 million.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, net cash used for financing activities primarily reflects
funds used to repurchase common shares for treasury of $1,130.9 million and funds used to pay dividends of
$151.8 million. This was partially offset by proceeds from secured financings in our Merchant Banking segment
of $343.7 million. Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment generated funds
from financing activities of $439.6 million. This includes funds provided by the issuance of debt of $2,450.7
million and proceeds from other secured financings of $159.4 million, partially offset by repayments of debt of
$2,173.3 million.

44

As shown below, at November 30, 2019, our contractual obligations totaled $13,111.9 million.

Contractual Obligations

Total

2020

Expected Maturity Date
2022
and
2023

2024
and
2025

2021

35707

After
2025

Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 8,331.3 $ 551.2 $1,088.7 $1,486.4 $ 709.4 $4,495.6
1,824.6
Estimated interest payments on debt. . . . . . . . .
333.4
Operating leases, net of sublease income . . . .
39.7
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Contractual Obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . $13,111.9 $1,192.8 $1,612.8 $2,294.7 $1,318.3 $6,693.3

3,594.6
710.1
475.9

581.6
128.2
98.5

446.9
119.6
42.4

394.5
63.3
183.8

347.0
65.6
111.5

(In millions)

Amounts related to our U.S. pension obligations ($52.8 million) are not included in the above table as the timing
of payments is uncertain; however, we do expect to make $8.2 million of contributions to these plans in 2020.
For further information, see Note 18 in our consolidated financial statements. In addition, the above amounts do
not include liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits as the timing of payments, if any, is uncertain. Such amounts
aggregated $327.3 million at November 30, 2019; for more information, see Note 20 in our consolidated
financial statements.

Our U.S. pension obligations relate to frozen defined benefit pension plans, principally the defined benefit plan
of WilTel Communications Group, LLC (‘‘WilTel’’), our former telecommunications subsidiary. When we sold
WilTel in 2005, its defined benefit pension plan was not transferred in connection with the sale. At November
30, 2019, we had recorded a liability of $46.6 million in our Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition for
WilTel’s unfunded defined benefit pension plan obligation. This amount represents the difference between the
present value of amounts owed to former employees of WilTel (referred to as the projected benefit obligation)
and the market value of plan assets set aside in segregated trust accounts. Since the benefits in this plan have
been frozen, future changes to the unfunded benefit obligation are expected to principally result from benefit
payments, changes in the market value of plan assets, differences between actuarial assumptions and actual
experience and interest rates.

Calculations of pension expense and projected benefit obligations are prepared by actuaries based on
including
assumptions provided by management. These assumptions are reviewed on an annual basis,
assumptions about discount rates, interest credit rates and expected long-term rates of return on plan assets. The
timing of expected future benefit payments was used in conjunction with the Citigroup Pension Discount Curve
to develop a discount rate for the WilTel plan that is representative of the high quality corporate bond market.
Holding all other assumptions constant, a 0.25% change in the discount rate would affect pension expense in
2020 by $0.2 million and the benefit obligation by $6.0 million, of which $4.4 million relates to the WilTel plan.

The deferred losses in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) have not yet been recognized as
in the Consolidated Statements of Operations ($57.4 million at
components of net periodic pension cost
November 30, 2019). These deferred amounts primarily result from differences between the actual and assumed
return on plan assets and changes in actuarial assumptions, including changes in discount rates and changes in
interest credit rates. They are amortized to expense if they exceed 10% of the greater of the projected benefit
obligation or the market value of plan assets as of the beginning of the year. The estimated net loss that will be
amortized from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) into pension expense in 2020 is $3.2 million.

The assumed long-term rates of return on plan assets are based on the investment objectives of the plans, which
are more fully discussed in Note 18 in our consolidated financial statements.

45

92189

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management Liquidity

General

The Chief Financial Officer and Global Treasurer of Jefferies Group are responsible for developing and
implementing liquidity, funding and capital management strategies for the Investment Banking, Capital Markets
and Asset Management businesses. These policies are determined by the nature and needs of day to day business
operations, business opportunities, regulatory obligations and liquidity requirements.

The actual levels of capital, total assets and financial leverage are a function of a number of factors, including
asset composition, business initiatives and opportunities, regulatory requirements and cost and availability of
both long-term and short-term funding. We have historically maintained a balance sheet consisting of a large
portion of total assets in cash and liquid marketable securities, arising principally from traditional securities
brokerage and trading activity. The liquid nature of these assets provides flexibility in financing and managing
our business.

Jefferies Group maintains modest leverage to support its investment grade ratings. The growth of its balance
sheet is supported by its equity and we have quantitative metrics in place to monitor leverage and double
leverage. Jefferies Group capital plan is robust,
through stressed
conditions. We maintain adequate financial resources to support business activities in both normal and stressed
market conditions, including a buffer in excess of regulatory, or other internal or external, requirements. Jefferies
Group’s access to funding and liquidity is stable and efficient to ensure that there is sufficient liquidity to meet
its financial obligations in normal and stressed market conditions.

in order to sustain its operating model

A business unit level balance sheet and cash capital analysis is prepared and reviewed with senior management
on a weekly basis. As a part of this balance sheet review process, capital is allocated to all assets and gross
balance sheet limits are adjusted, as necessary. This process ensures that the allocation of capital and costs of
capital are incorporated into business decisions. The goals of this process are to protect our platform, enable the
businesses to remain competitive, maintain the ability to manage capital proactively and hold businesses
accountable for both balance sheet and capital usage.

We actively monitor and evaluate our financial condition and the composition of assets and liabilities. The
overall securities inventory is continually monitored, including the inventory turnover rate, which confirms the
liquidity of overall assets. Substantially all of Jefferies Group’s financial instruments are valued on a daily basis
and we monitor and employ balance sheet limits for its various businesses.

At November 30, 2019, our Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition includes Jefferies Group’s Level 3
trading assets that are approximately 2% of total trading assets.

Securities financing assets and liabilities include financing for financial instruments trading activity, matched
book transactions and mortgage finance transactions. Matched book transactions accommodate customers, as
well as obtain securities for the settlement and financing of inventory positions.

The following table presents period end balance, average balance and maximum balance at any month end
within the periods presented for Securities purchased under agreements to resell and Securities sold under
agreements to repurchase (in millions):

Securities purchased under agreements to resell:

Period end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Month end average. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maximum month end. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities sold under agreements to repurchase:

Period end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Month end average. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maximum month end. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2019

2018

$ 4,300
7,762
11,589

$ 7,505
14,686
19,654

$ 2,786
5,232
7,593

$ 8,643
12,704
15,579

46

63823

Fluctuations in the balance of repurchase agreements from period to period and intraperiod are dependent on
business activity in those periods. Additionally, the fluctuations in the balances of securities purchased under
agreements to resell are influenced in any given period by our clients’ balances and our clients’ desires to
execute collateralized financing arrangements via the repurchase market or via other financing products. Average
balances and period end balances will fluctuate based on market and liquidity conditions and we consider the
fluctuations intraperiod to be typical for the repurchase market.

Liquidity Management

The key objectives of Jefferies Group’s liquidity management framework are to support the successful execution
of its business strategies while ensuring sufficient liquidity through the business cycle and during periods of
financial distress. The liquidity management policies are designed to mitigate the potential risk that adequate
financing may not be accessible to service financial obligations without material franchise or business impact.

The principal elements of Jefferies Group’s liquidity management framework are the Contingency Funding Plan,
the Cash Capital Policy and the assessment of Maximum Liquidity Outflow.

Contingency Funding Plan. Jefferies Group’s Contingency Funding Plan is based on a model of a potential
liquidity contraction over a one year time period. This incorporates potential cash outflows during a liquidity
stress event, including, but not limited to, the following:

• Repayment of all unsecured debt maturing within one year and no incremental unsecured debt issuance;
• Maturity rolloff of outstanding letters of credit with no further issuance and replacement with cash

collateral;

• Higher margin requirements than currently exist on assets on securities financing activity, including

repurchase agreements;

• Liquidity outflows related to possible credit downgrade;
• Lower availability of secured funding;
• Client cash withdrawals;
• The anticipated funding of outstanding investment and loan commitments; and
• Certain accrued expenses and other liabilities and fixed costs.

Cash Capital Policy. A cash capital model is maintained that measures long-term funding sources against
requirements. Sources of cash capital include equity and the noncurrent portion of long-term borrowings. Uses of
cash capital include the following:

• Illiquid assets such as equipment, goodwill, net intangible assets, exchange memberships, deferred tax

assets and certain investments;

• A portion of securities inventory that is not expected to be financed on a secured basis in a credit

stressed environment (i.e., margin requirements); and

• Drawdowns of unfunded commitments.

To ensure that inventory does not need to be liquidated in the event of a funding crisis, we seek to maintain
surplus cash capital, which is reflected in the leverage ratios Jefferies Group maintains. Jefferies Group’s total
long-term capital of $12.3 billion at November 30, 2019 exceeded its cash capital requirements.

Maximum Liquidity Outflow. Jefferies Group’s businesses are diverse, and liquidity needs are determined by
many factors, including market movements, collateral requirements and client commitments, all of which can
change dramatically in a difficult funding environment. During a liquidity crisis, credit-sensitive funding,
including unsecured debt and some types of secured financing agreements, may be unavailable, and the terms
(e.g., interest rates, collateral provisions and tenor) or availability of other types of secured financing may
change. As a result of Jefferies Group’s policy to ensure it has sufficient funds to cover estimates of what may be
needed in a liquidity crisis, Jefferies Group holds more cash and unencumbered securities and has greater long-

47

05707

term debt balances than the businesses would otherwise require. As part of this estimation process, we calculate
a Maximum Liquidity Outflow that could be experienced in a liquidity crisis. Maximum Liquidity Outflow is
based on a scenario that includes both a market-wide stress and firm-specific stress.

Based on the sources and uses of liquidity calculated under the Maximum Liquidity Outflow scenarios, we
determine, based on calculated surplus or deficit, additional long-term funding that may be needed versus
funding through the repurchase financing market and considers any adjustments that may be necessary to
Jefferies Group’s inventory balances and cash holdings. At November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group had sufficient
excess liquidity to meet all contingent cash outflows detailed in the Maximum Liquidity Outflow. We regularly
refine our model to reflect changes in market or economic conditions and the firm’s business mix.

Sources of Liquidity

Within the Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment, the following are financial
instruments that are cash and cash equivalents or are deemed by management to be generally readily convertible
into cash, marginable or accessible for liquidity purposes within a relatively short period of time, as reflected in
the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition (in thousands):

November 30,
2019

Average Balance
Fourth Quarter
2019 (1)

November 30,
2018

Cash and cash equivalents:

Cash in banks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Money market investments (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total cash and cash equivalents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 983,816
4,584,087
5,567,903

$2,124,015
2,230,982
4,354,997

$2,333,476
2,812,410
5,145,886

Other sources of liquidity:

Debt securities owned and securities purchased under

agreements to resell (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

972,624
377,296

997,036
496,075

958,539
499,576

Total other sources. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,349,920

1,493,111

1,458,115

Total cash and cash equivalents and other liquidity sources.

$6,917,823

$5,848,108

$6,604,001

(1) Average balances are calculated based on weekly balances.
(2) At November 30, 2019 and 2018, $4,496.7 million and $2,250.0 million, respectively, was invested in U.S.
government money funds that invest at least 99.5% of its total assets in cash, securities issued by the U.S.
government and U.S. government-sponsored entities, and repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized
by cash or government securities. The remaining $87.4 million and $562.4 million at November 30, 2019
and 2018, respectively, are invested in AAA rated prime money funds. The average balance of U.S.
government money funds for the quarter ended November 30, 2019 was $1,886.0 million.

(3) Consists of high quality sovereign government securities and reverse repurchase agreements collateralized by
U.S. government securities and other high quality sovereign government securities; deposits with a central
bank within the European Economic Area, Canada, Australia, Japan, Switzerland or the U.S.; and securities
issued by a designated multilateral development bank and reverse repurchase agreements with underlying
collateral comprised of these securities.

(4) Other includes unencumbered inventory representing an estimate of the amount of additional secured
financing that could be reasonably expected to be obtained from financial instruments owned that are
currently not pledged after considering reasonable financing haircuts.

In addition to the cash balances and liquidity pool presented above, the majority of trading assets and liabilities
are actively traded and readily marketable. At November 30, 2019, repurchase financing can be readily obtained
for approximately 74.8% of Jefferies Group’s inventory at haircuts of 10% or less, which reflects the liquidity of
the inventory. In addition, as a matter of our policy, all of these assets have internal capital assessed, which is in
addition to the funding haircuts provided in the securities finance markets. Additionally, certain of Jefferies
Group’s trading assets primarily consisting of bank loans, consumer loans and investments are predominantly

48

22495

funded by Jefferies Group’s long-term capital. Under Jefferies Group’s cash capital policy, capital allocation
levels are modeled that are more stringent than the haircuts used in the market for secured funding; and surplus
capital is maintained at these more stringent levels. We continually assess the liquidity of Jefferies Group’s
inventory based on the level at which Jefferies Group could obtain financing in the market place for a given
asset. Assets are considered to be liquid if financing can be obtained in the repurchase market or the securities
lending market at collateral haircut levels of 10% or less.

The following summarizes Jefferies Group’s trading assets by asset class that are considered to be of a liquid
nature and the amount of such assets that have not been pledged as collateral as reflected in the Consolidated
Statements of Financial Condition (in thousands):

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. Government, agency and municipal

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Agency mortgage-backed securities (1) . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019

November 30, 2018

Liquid
Financial
Instruments

Unencumbered
Liquid Financial
Instruments (2)

Liquid
Financial
Instruments

Unencumbered
Liquid Financial
Instruments (2)

$ 2,403,589
1,893,605

$ 256,624
29,412

$ 1,907,064
1,775,721

$ 317,189
104,685

2,894,264
2,633,636
1,757,077
655,120

151,414
969,800

–
–

2,648,843
2,626,212
2,972,638
272,201

294,030
840,578

–
–

$12,237,291

$1,407,250

$12,202,679

$1,556,482

(1) Consists solely of agency mortgage-backed securities issued by Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae and Ginnie Mae.
These securities
securities backed by adjustable rate mortgages,
collateralized mortgage obligations, commercial mortgage-backed securities and interest- and principal-only
securities.

include pass-through securities,

(2) Unencumbered liquid balances represent assets that can be sold or used as collateral for a loan, but have not

been.

In addition to being able to be readily financed at modest haircut levels, it is estimated that each of the individual
securities within each asset class above could be sold into the market and converted into cash within three
business days under normal market conditions, assuming that the entire portfolio of a given asset class was not
simultaneously liquidated. There are no restrictions on the unencumbered liquid securities, nor have they been
pledged as collateral.

Sources of Funding

Secured Financing

Readily available secured funding is used to finance Jefferies Group’s inventory of financial
instruments.
Jefferies Group’s ability to support increases in total assets is largely a function of the ability to obtain short and
intermediate-term secured funding, primarily through securities financing transactions. Repurchase or reverse
repurchase agreements (collectively ‘‘repos’’), respectively, are used to finance a portion of long inventory and
cover some of short inventory by pledging and borrowing securities. Approximately 67.6% of Jefferies Group’s
cash and noncash repurchase financing activities use collateral that is considered eligible collateral by central
clearing corporations. Central clearing corporations are situated between participating members who borrow cash
and lend securities (or vice versa); accordingly, repo participants contract with the central clearing corporation
and not one another individually. Therefore, counterparty credit risk is borne by the central clearing corporation
which mitigates the risk through initial margin demands and variation margin calls from repo participants. The
comparatively large proportion of Jefferies Group’s total repo activity that is eligible for central clearing reflects
the high quality and liquid composition of the inventory Jefferies Group carries in its trading books. For those
asset classes not eligible for central clearing house financing, Jefferies Group seeks to execute its bi-lateral
financings on an extended term basis and the tenor of Jefferies Group’s repurchase and reverse repurchase

49

57257

agreements generally exceeds the expected holding period of the assets Jefferies Group is financing. The
weighted average maturity of cash and noncash repurchase agreements for non-clearing corporation eligible
funded inventory is approximately five months at November 30, 2019.

Jefferies Group’s ability to finance its inventory via central clearinghouses and bi-lateral arrangements is
augmented by Jefferies Group’s ability to draw bank loans on an uncommitted basis under its various banking
arrangements. At November 30, 2019, short-term borrowings, which must be repaid within one year or less and
include bank loans and overdrafts, borrowings under revolving credit facilities and equity-linked notes totaled
$548.5 million. Interest under the bank lines is generally at a spread over the federal funds rate. Letters of credit
are used in the normal course of business mostly to satisfy various collateral requirements in favor of exchanges
in lieu of depositing cash or securities. Average daily short-term borrowings outstanding for Jefferies Group were
$555.4 million and $472.6 million for 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Our short-term borrowings include the following facilities:

• Credit Facility. On December 27, 2018, one of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries entered into a credit facility
agreement (‘‘Jefferies Group Credit Facility’’) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. for a committed amount
of $135.0 million. Interest is based on an annual alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined
in the Jefferies Group Credit Facility. The Jefferies Group Credit Facility contains certain covenants that,
among other things, require Jefferies Group LLC to maintain a specified level of tangible net worth. The
covenants also require the borrower to maintain specified leverage amounts and impose certain
restrictions on the borrower’s future indebtedness. At November 30, 2019, we were in compliance with
all debt covenants under the Jefferies Group Credit Facility.

• Intraday Credit Facility. The Bank of New York Mellon has agreed to make revolving intraday credit
advances (‘‘Jefferies Group Intraday Credit Facility’’) for an aggregate committed amount of $150.0
million. The Jefferies Group Intraday Credit Facility is structured so that advances are generally repaid
before the end of each business day. However, if an advance is not repaid by the end of any business
day, the advance is converted to an overnight loan. Intraday loans accrue interest at a rate of 0.12%.
Interest is charged based on the number of minutes in a day the advance is outstanding. Overnight loans
are charged interest at the base rate plus 3% on a daily basis. The base rate is the higher of the federal
funds rate plus 0.50% or the prime rate in effect at that time. The Jefferies Group Intraday Credit Facility
contains financial covenants, which include a minimum regulatory net capital requirement for Jefferies
Group’s U.S. broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC. At November 30, 2019, we were in compliance with all debt
covenants under the Jefferies Group Intraday Credit Facility.

On March 28, 2019, Jefferies Group entered into a promissory note with Jefferies Finance, which was repaid on
May 15, 2019.

In addition to the above financing arrangements, Jefferies Group issues notes backed by eligible collateral under
a master repurchase agreement, which provides an additional financing source for its inventory (‘‘repurchase
agreement financing program’’). The notes issued under the program are presented within Other secured
financings in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition. At November 30, 2019, the outstanding notes
were $2.5 billion, bear interest at a spread over LIBOR and mature from February 2020 to July 2021.

Long-Term Debt

Jefferies Group’s long-term debt reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30,
2019 is $7.0 billion. Jefferies Group’s long-term debt, excluding its revolving credit facility, has a weighted
average maturity of approximately 9.1 years.

During 2019, Jefferies Group issued structured notes with a total principal amount of approximately $498.9
million, net of retirements. In addition, on July 19, 2019, under its $2.5 billion Euro Medium Term Note
Program, Jefferies Group issued 1.000% senior unsecured notes with a principal amount of $553.6 million, due
2024. Proceeds amounted to $551.4 million. Additionally, during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019,
Jefferies Group repaid $680.8 million of its 8.50% Senior Notes. At November 30, 2019, all of Jefferies Group’s

50

32809

structured notes contain various interest rate payment terms and are accounted for at fair value, with changes in
fair value resulting from a change in the instrument-specific credit risk presented in Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) and changes in fair value resulting from non-credit components recognized in
Principal transactions revenue. The fair value of all of Jefferies Group’s structured notes at November 30, 2019
was $1,215.3 million

Jefferies Group has a Revolving Credit Facility (‘‘Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility’’) with a group of
commercial banks for an aggregate principal amount of $190.0 million. At November 30, 2019, borrowings
under the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility amounted to $189.1 million. Interest is based on an annual
alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined in the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility
agreement. The Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility contains certain covenants that, among other things,
requires Jefferies Group LLC to maintain specified level of tangible net worth and liquidity amounts, and
imposes certain restrictions on future indebtedness of and requires specified levels of regulated capital for certain
of its subsidiaries. Throughout the year and at November 30, 2019, no instances of noncompliance with the
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility covenants occurred and we expect to remain in compliance given its
current liquidity, and anticipated funding requirements given its business plan and profitability expectations.

On September 27, 2019, one of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries entered into a Loan and Security Agreement with a
bank for a term loan with a principal amount of $50.0 million (‘‘Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan’’). This
Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan matures on September 27, 2021 and is collateralized by certain trading
securities. Interest on the Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan is 1.25% plus LIBOR. The agreement contains
certain covenants that, among other things, restrict lien or encumbrance upon any of the pledged collateral. At
November 30, 2019, we were in compliance with all covenants under the Jefferies Group Loan and Security
Agreement.

Jefferies Group’s long-term debt ratings are as follows:

Moody’s Investors Service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard and Poor’s (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fitch Ratings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Rating

Baa3
BBB
BBB

Outlook

Stable
Stable
Stable

(1) On November 25, 2019, Standard and Poor’s upgraded the Jefferies Group’s long-term debt rating from

BBB- to BBB and revised its rating outlook from positive to stable.

Jefferies Group’s access to external financing to finance its day to day operations, as well as the cost of that
financing, is dependent upon various factors, including its debt ratings. Jefferies Group’s current debt ratings are
dependent upon many factors, including industry dynamics, operating and economic environment, operating
results, operating margins, earnings trend and volatility, balance sheet composition,
liquidity and liquidity
management, capital structure, overall
risk management, business diversification and market share and
competitive position in the markets in which it operates. Deteriorations in any of these factors could impact
Jefferies Group’s credit ratings. While certain aspects of a credit rating downgrade are quantifiable pursuant to
contractual provisions, the impact on business and trading results in future periods is inherently uncertain and
depends on a number of factors, including the magnitude of the downgrade, the behavior of individual clients
and future mitigating action taken by us.

In connection with certain over-the-counter derivative contract arrangements and certain other
trading
arrangements, we may be required to provide additional collateral to counterparties, exchanges and clearing
organizations in the event of a credit rating downgrade. At November 30, 2019, the amount of additional
collateral that could be called by counterparties, exchanges and clearing organizations under the terms of such
agreements in the event of a downgrade of Jefferies Group’s long-term credit rating below investment grade was
$72.1 million. For certain foreign clearing organizations, credit rating is only one of several factors employed in
determining collateral that could be called. The above represents management’s best estimate for additional
collateral to be called in the event of credit rating downgrade. The impact of additional collateral requirements is
considered in Jefferies Group’s Contingency Funding Plan and calculation of Maximum Liquidity Outflow, as
described above.

51

27918

Ratings issued by credit rating agencies are subject to change at any time.

Net Capital

Jefferies Group operates a broker-dealer registered with the SEC and member firms of FINRA. Jefferies LLC is
subject to the SEC Uniform Net Capital Rule (‘‘Rule 15c3-1’’), which requires the maintenance of minimum net
capital and has elected to calculate minimum capital requirements using the alternative method permitted by Rule
15c3-1 in calculating net capital. Jefferies LLC, as a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM, is also
subject to Rule 1.17 of the CFTC, which sets forth minimum financial requirements. The minimum net capital
requirement in determining excess net capital for a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM is equal to the
greater of the requirement under Rule 15c3-1 or CFTC Rule 1.17. Jefferies LLC’s net capital and excess net
capital at November 30, 2019 were $1,645.0 million and $1,528.0 million, respectively. FINRA is the designated
examining authority for Jefferies Group’s U.S. broker-dealer and the NFA is the designated self-regulatory
organization for Jefferies LLC as an FCM.

Certain other U.S. and non-U.S. subsidiaries of Jefferies Group are subject to capital adequacy requirements as
prescribed by the regulatory authorities in their respective jurisdictions, including Jefferies International Limited
which is subject to the regulatory supervision and requirements of the Financial Conduct Authority in the United
Kingdom. The Dodd-Frank Act was signed into law on July 21, 2010. The Dodd-Frank Act contains provisions
that require the registration of all swap dealers, major swap participants, security-based swap dealers, and/or
major security-based swap participants. While entities that register under these provisions will be subject to
regulatory capital requirements, these regulatory capital requirements have not yet been finalized. We expect that
these provisions will result in modifications to the regulatory capital requirements of some of our entities, and
will result in some of our other entities becoming subject to regulatory capital requirements for the first time,
including Jefferies Financial Services, Inc., which registered as a swap dealer with the CFTC during January
2013 and Jefferies Financial Products LLC, which registered during August 2014. The regulatory capital
requirements referred to above may restrict Jefferies Group’s ability to withdraw capital from its regulated
subsidiaries.

On March 29, 2017, the United Kingdom notified the European Council and triggered a period to negotiate its
withdrawal from the EU (‘‘Brexit’’). While, there is ongoing uncertainty as to the terms and any potential
transition periods related to Brexit, we have taken steps to ensure our ability to provide services to our European
clients without interruption. As such, we have established a wholly-owned subsidiary of our U.K. broker-dealer
in Germany, which has been approved as an authorized MiFID investment firm by the German regulator, and
which will enable us to conduct business across all of our European investment banking, fixed income and
equity platforms. Our plans contemplate providing sufficient capital pursuant to the regulatory requirements for
the planned operations as well pursuant to requirements of relevant clearing organizations.

Some of our other consolidated subsidiaries also have credit agreements which may restrict the payment of cash
dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the parent company.

52

19399

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As shown below, at November 30, 2019, our commitments and guarantees, substantially all of which related to
Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, totaled $27,124.4 million.

Commitments and Guarantees

Total

2020

Equity commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Underwriting commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting reverse repos . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting repos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other unfunded commitments . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivative contracts (1):

Non-credit related . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit related . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standby letters of credit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

319.3
314.3
13.5
5,475.3
2,168.8
209.4

18,551.4
33.9
38.5

$

174.8
250.0
13.5
5,475.3
2,168.8
72.3

9,854.0
1.5
36.9

Expected Maturity Date

$

2021
(In millions)
55.2
$
45.0
–
–
–
132.2

2022
and
2023

2024
and
2025

75.0
10.0
–
–
–
–

$

–

–
–
–

9.3

4.9

3,150.8
–
–

4,453.6
2.7
0.6

1,044.8
29.7
0.5

After
2025

$14.3
–
–
–
–
–

48.2
–
0.5

Total Commitments and Guarantees . . . .

$27,124.4

$18,047.1

$3,383.2

$4,541.9

$1,089.2

$63.0

(1) Certain of our derivative contracts meet the definition of a guarantee and are therefore included in the above
table. For additional information on commitments, see Note 23 in our consolidated financial statements.

We have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for up to one-half of any losses incurred under a $1.5 billion
surety policy securing outstanding commercial paper issued by an affiliate of Berkadia. As of November 30,
is not
the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion. This commitment
2019,
included in the table above as the timing of payments, if any, is uncertain.

In the normal course of business, we engage in other off-balance sheet arrangements, including derivative
contracts. Neither derivatives’ notional amounts nor underlying instrument values are reflected as assets or
liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. Rather, the fair values of derivative contracts
are reported in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Trading assets, at fair value or Trading
liabilities, at fair value as applicable. Derivative contracts are reflected net of cash paid or received pursuant to
credit support agreements and are reported on a net by counterparty basis when a legal right of offset exists
under an enforceable master netting agreement. For additional information about our accounting policies and our
derivative activities see Notes 2, 5 and 6 in our consolidated financial statements.

We are routinely involved with variable interest entities (‘‘VIEs’’) in the normal course of business. At
November 30, 2019, we did not have any commitments to purchase assets from our VIEs. For additional
information regarding VIEs, see Notes 8 and 10 in our consolidated financial statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions
about future events that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. Actual
results could significantly differ from those estimates. We believe that the following discussion addresses our
to the presentation of our financial
most critical accounting estimates, which are those that are important
condition and results of operations and require our most difficult, subjective and complex judgments.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments – Trading assets and Trading liabilities are recorded at fair value, either as
required by accounting pronouncements or through the fair value option election. Gains and losses on trading
assets and trading liabilities are recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Operations in Principal
transactions. Available for sale securities are reflected at fair value, with unrealized gains and losses reflected as

53

20522

a separate component of equity, net of taxes. Fair value is the amount that would be received to sell an asset or
paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date (the exit
price).

In determining fair value, we maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable
inputs by requiring that observable inputs be used when available. Observable inputs are inputs that market
participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from independent sources.
Unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability
developed based on the best information available in the circumstances. We apply a hierarchy to categorize our
fair value measurements broken down into three levels based on the transparency of inputs as follows:

Level 1: Quoted prices are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities as of the reported
date. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not applied to Level 1 instruments.

Level 2: Pricing inputs are other than quoted prices in active markets, which are either directly or indirectly
observable as of the reported date. The nature of these financial instruments includes cash instruments for
which quoted prices are available but traded less frequently, derivative instruments for which fair values
have been derived using model
inputs that are directly observable in the market, or can be derived
principally from or corroborated by observable market data, and instruments that are fair valued using other
financial instruments, the parameters of which can be directly observed.

Level 3: Instruments that have little to no pricing observability as of the reported date. These financial
instruments are measured using management’s best estimate of fair value, where the inputs into the
determination of fair value require significant management judgment or estimation.

Fair value is a market based measure; therefore, when market observable inputs are not available, our judgment
is applied to reflect those judgments that a market participant would use in valuing the same asset or liability.
The availability of observable inputs can vary for different products. We use prices and inputs that are current as
of the measurement date even in periods of market disruption or illiquidity. The valuation of financial
instruments classified in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy involves the greatest amount of management
judgment.

Jefferies Group’s Independent Price Verification Group, independent of its trading function, plays an important
role in determining that financial instruments are appropriately valued and that fair value measurements are
reliable. This is particularly important where prices or valuations that require inputs are less observable. In the
event that observable inputs are not available, the control processes are designed to assure that the valuation
approach utilized is appropriate and consistently applied and that the assumptions are reasonable. Where a
pricing model is used to determine fair value, these control processes include reviews of the pricing model’s
theoretical soundness and appropriateness by risk management personnel with relevant expertise who are
independent from the trading desks. In addition, recently executed comparable transactions and other observable
market data are considered for purposes of validating assumptions underlying the model.

For further information on the fair value definition, Level 1, Level 2, Level 3 and related valuation techniques,
see Notes 2 and 5 in our consolidated financial statements.

Income Taxes – We record a valuation allowance to reduce our net deferred tax asset to the amount that is more
likely than not to be realized. We are required to consider all available evidence, both positive and negative, and
to weigh the evidence when determining whether a valuation allowance is required and the amount of such
valuation allowance. Generally, greater weight is required to be placed on objectively verifiable evidence when
making this assessment, in particular on recent historical operating results.

We also record reserves for unrecognized tax benefits based on our assessment of the probability of successfully
sustaining tax filing positions. Management exercises significant judgment when assessing the probability of
successfully sustaining tax filing positions, and in determining whether a contingent tax liability should be
recorded and if so, estimating the amount. If our tax filing positions are successfully challenged, payments could
be required that are in excess of reserved amounts or we may be required to reduce the carrying amount of our

54

68951

net deferred tax asset, either of which could be significant to our Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
or results of operations.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets – We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or
changes in circumstances indicate, in management’s judgment, that the carrying value of such assets may not be
recoverable. When testing for impairment, we group our long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities at the
lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and
liabilities (or asset group). The determination of whether an asset group is recoverable is based on management’s
estimate of undiscounted future cash flows directly attributable to the asset group as compared to its carrying
value. If the carrying amount of the asset group is greater than the undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss
would be recognized for the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its estimated fair
value.

Impairment of Equity Method Investments – We evaluate equity method investments for impairment when
operating losses or other factors may indicate a decrease in value which is other than temporary. We consider a
variety of factors including economic conditions nationally and in their geographic areas of operation, adverse
changes in the industry in which they operate, declines in business prospects, deterioration in earnings,
increasing costs of operations and other relevant factors specific to the investee. Whenever we believe conditions
or events indicate that one of these investments might be significantly impaired, we obtain from such investee
updated cash flow projections. We use this information and, together with discussions with the investee’s
management and comparable public company analysis, evaluate if the book value of its investment exceeds its
fair value, and if so and the situation is deemed other than temporary, record an impairment charge.

As described further in Note 11, in the third quarter of 2018 we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist
management in estimating the fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen. Our estimate of fair value
was based on a discounted cash flow analysis and is categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The
discounted cash flow valuation model used inputs including management’s projections of future Golden Queen
cash flows and a discount rate of 12%. The estimated fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen was
$62.3 million, which was $47.9 million lower than our prior carrying value at the end of the second quarter
2018. As a result, an impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated
companies in the third quarter of 2018.

During 2017, we recorded an impairment charge of $130.2 million related to the write-down to fair value of our
equity investment in FXCM. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the
fair value of our equity interest in FXCM in the first quarter of 2017. Our estimate of fair value was based on a
discounted cash flow and comparable public company analysis. We concluded based on the regulatory actions,
FXCM’s restructuring plan, investor perception and declines in the trading price of Global Brokerage’s common
shares and convertible debt, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As
such, we impaired our equity investment in FXCM.

During 2018, we recorded an additional impairment charge of $62.1 million related to the equity component of
our investment in FXCM, which is based on updated expectations that have been impacted by the recently
revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and dampened operating results. Based on the
updated projections, we evaluated in the fourth quarter of 2018 whether our equity method investment was fully
recoverable. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair value of
FXCM. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result of our analysis
indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying value by
$62.1 million. We concluded that based on the decline in projections and the adverse effects of the European
regulations, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As a result, we
impaired our equity investment in FXCM in the fourth quarter of 2018 by $62.1 million.

Goodwill – We allocate the acquisition cost of consolidated businesses to the specific tangible and intangible
assets acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their fair values. Significant judgments and estimates are often
made by management to determine these values, and may include the use of appraisals, consideration of market
quotes for similar transactions, use of discounted cash flow techniques or consideration of other information we
believe to be relevant. Any excess acquisition cost over the fair values of the net assets acquired is recorded as

55

55539

goodwill, which is not amortized to expense. Substantially all of our goodwill was recognized in connection with
the Jefferies Group acquisition.

At least annually, and more frequently if warranted, we assess whether goodwill has been impaired at the
reporting unit level. In testing for goodwill impairment, we have the option to first assess qualitative factors to
determine whether the existence of events or circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not
that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If, after assessing the totality of events and
circumstances, we conclude that it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its
carrying amount, then performing the two-step impairment test is not necessary. If we conclude otherwise, we
are required to perform the two-step quantitative impairment test. In the first step, the fair value of each reporting
unit is compared with its carrying value, including goodwill and allocated intangible assets. If the fair value is in
excess of the carrying value, the goodwill for the reporting unit is considered not to be impaired. If the fair value
is less than the carrying value then a second step is performed in order to measure the amount of the impairment
loss, if any, which is based on comparing the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying
value.

The fair values are based on valuation techniques that we believe market participants would use, although the
valuation process requires significant
judgment and often involves the use of significant estimates and
assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value include price-to-earnings and price-to-book
multiples of comparable public companies and/or projected cash flows. In addition, as the fair values determined
under a market approach represent a noncontrolling interest, we applied a control premium to arrive at the
estimated fair value of our reporting units on a controlling basis. The estimates and assumptions used in
determining fair value could have a significant effect on whether or not an impairment charge is recorded and the
magnitude of such a charge. Adverse market or economic events could result in impairment charges in future
periods.

An independent valuation specialist was engaged to assist with the valuation process relating to Jefferies Group
for our annual goodwill impairment test as of August 1, 2019. The results of this test indicated the fair value of
Jefferies Group was in excess of the carrying value. However,
the valuation methodology is sensitive to
comparable company multiples and management’s forecasts of future profitability, which comes with a level of
uncertainty regarding U.S. and global economic conditions, trading volumes and equity and debt capital market
transaction levels. The fair value of our reporting units, including Jefferies Group, is also impacted by our overall
market capitalization. If the future were to differ adversely from these assumptions or there was a sustained
decline in our market capitalization, the estimated fair value of Jefferies Group may decline and result in an
impairment.

Intangible Assets – Intangible assets deemed to have finite lives are generally amortized on a straight-line basis
over their estimated useful lives, where the useful life is the period over which the asset is expected to contribute
directly, or indirectly, to our future cash flows. Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an interim basis
when certain events or circumstances exist. If future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the
carrying amounts of the asset groups used to generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods,
particularly for those with large investments in amortizable intangible assets, impairment charges would have to
be recorded.

An intangible asset with an indefinite useful life is not amortized but assessed for impairment annually, or more
frequently, when certain events or circumstances exist indicating an assessment for impairment is necessary.
Impairment exists when the carrying amount exceeds its fair value. Fair value is determined using valuation
techniques consistent with what a market participant would use. All of our indefinite-lived intangible assets were
recognized in connection with the 2013 Jefferies Group acquisition, which consists of exchange and clearing
organization membership interests and registrations. Our annual impairment testing date was August 1, 2019.

Contingencies – In the normal course of business, we have been named, from time to time, as a defendant in
legal and regulatory proceedings. We are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and
reviews (both formal and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our
similar
businesses, certain of which may result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions.

56

94800

We recognize a liability for a contingency when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of
loss can be reasonably estimated. If the reasonable estimate of a probable loss is a range, we accrue the most
likely amount of such loss, and if such amount is not determinable, then we accrue the minimum in the range as
the loss accrual. The determination of the outcome and loss estimates requires significant judgment on the part of
management, can be highly subjective and is subject to significant change with the passage of time as more
information becomes available. Estimating the ultimate impact of litigation matters is inherently uncertain, in
particular because the ultimate outcome will rest on events and decisions of others that may not be within our
power to control. We do not believe that any of our current litigation will have a significant adverse effect on our
consolidated financial position, results of operations or liquidity; however, if amounts paid at the resolution of
litigation are in excess of recorded reserve amounts, the excess could be significant in relation to results of
operations for that period. For further information, see Note 23 in our consolidated financial statements.

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

The following includes ‘‘forward-looking statements’’ that involve risk and uncertainties. Actual results could
differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. The discussion of risk is presented
separately for Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management and the balance of our company.
Exclusive of Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, our market risk arises principally
from equity price risk.

Excluding Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, Trading assets, at fair value include
corporate equity securities with an aggregate fair value of $311.8 million at November 30, 2019. Assuming a
decline of 10% in market prices, the value of these investments could decrease by approximately $31.2 million.

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management

Overview

Risk is an inherent part of our business and activities. The extent to which we properly and effectively identify,
assess, monitor and manage each of the various types of risks involved in our activities is critical to our financial
soundness, viability and profitability. Accordingly, we have a comprehensive risk management approach, with a
formal governance structure and processes to identify, assess, monitor and manage risk. Principal risks involved
in its business activities include market, credit, liquidity and capital, operational, legal and compliance, new
business and reputational risk.

Risk management is a multifaceted process that requires communication, judgment and knowledge of financial
products and markets. Our risk management process encompasses the active involvement of executive and senior
management, and also many departments independent of the revenue-producing business units, including Jefferies
Group’s Risk Management, Operations, Compliance, Legal and Finance Departments. Our risk management
policies, procedures and methodologies are flexible in nature and are subject to ongoing review and modification.

In achieving our strategic business objectives, our risk appetite incorporates keeping our clients’ interests at the
top of our priority list and ensuring we are in compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, as well as
adhering to the highest ethical standards. We undertake prudent and conservative risk-taking that protects the
capital base and franchise, utilizing risk limits and tolerances that avoid outsized risk-taking. We maintain a
diversified business mix and avoid significant concentrations to any sector, product, geography, or activity and
sets quantitative concentration limits to manage this risk. We consider contagion, second order effects and
correlation in our risk assessment process and actively seeks out value opportunities of all sizes. We manage the
risk of opportunities larger than our approved risk levels through risk sharing and risk distribution, sell-down and
hedging as appropriate. We have a limited appetite for illiquid assets and complex derivative financial
instruments. We maintain the asset quality of our balance sheet through conducting trading activity in liquid
markets and generally ensure high turnover of our inventory. We subject less liquid positions and derivative
financial instruments to oversight and use a wide variety of specific metrics, limits, and constraints to manage
these risks. We protect our reputation and franchise, as well as our standing within the market. We operate a

57

34746

federated approach to risk management with risk oversight responsibilities assigned to those areas of the business
that have the appropriate knowledge.

For discussion of liquidity and capital risk management, refer to the ‘‘Liquidity and Capital Resources’’ section
herein.

Risk Considerations

We apply comprehensive framework of limits on a variety of key metrics to constrain the risk profile of our
business activities. The size of the limits reflects our risk tolerance for a certain activity under normal business
conditions. Key metrics included in our risk management framework include inventory position and exposure
limits on a gross and net basis, scenario analysis and stress tests, Value-at-Risk (‘‘VaR’’), sensitivities, exposure
concentrations, aged inventory, amount of Level 3 assets, counterparty exposure, leverage and cash capital.

Market Risk

Market risk is defined as the risk of loss due to fluctuations in the market value of financial assets and liabilities
attributable to changes in market variables.

Our market risk principally arises from interest rate risk, from exposure to changes in the yield curve, the
volatility of interest rates, and credit spreads, and from equity price risks from exposure to changes in prices and
volatilities of individual equities, equity baskets and equity indices. In addition, commodity price risk results
from exposure to the changes in prices and volatilities of individual commodities, commodity baskets and
commodity indices, and foreign exchange risk results from changes in foreign currency rates.

Market risk is present in our market-making, proprietary trading, underwriting, specialist and investing activities
and is principally managed by diversifying exposures, controlling position sizes, and establishing economic
hedges in related securities or derivatives. Due to imperfections in correlations, gains and losses can occur even
for positions that are economically hedged. Position limits in trading and inventory accounts are established and
monitored on an ongoing basis. Each day, consolidated position and exposure reports are prepared and
distributed to various levels of management, which enable management to monitor inventory levels and the
results of its trading businesses.

Trader Mandates

Trading is principally managed through front office trader mandates, where each trader is provided a specific
mandate in line with our product registry. Mandates set out the activities, currencies, countries and products that
the desk is permitted to trade in and set the limits applicable to the desk. Traders are responsible for knowing
their trading limits and trading in a manner consistent with their mandate. Trader mandates are reviewed annually
and as part of the new business proposal process.

Value-at-Risk

VaR is a statistical estimate of the potential loss from adverse market movements over a specified time horizon
within a specified probability (confidence level). It provides a common risk measure across financial instruments,
markets and asset classes. We estimate VaR using a model that simulates revenue and loss distributions on its
trading portfolios by applying historical market changes to the current portfolio. We calculate a one day VaR
using a one year look-back period measured at a 95% confidence level.

As with all measures of VaR, the estimate has inherent limitations due to the assumption that historical changes
in market conditions are representative of the future. Furthermore, the VaR model measures the risk of a current
static position over a one day horizon and might not capture the market risk over a longer time horizon where
moves may be more extreme. Previous changes in market risk factors may not generate accurate predictions of

58

02148

future market movements. While we believe the assumptions and inputs in our risk model are reasonable, we
could incur losses greater than the reported VaR. Consequently, this VaR estimate is only one of a number of
tools we use in our daily risk management activities.

Average daily VaR increased to $8.79 million for 2019 from $7.56 million for 2018. The increase was primarily
due to higher equity price risk, partially offset by lower interest rate volatility and an increase in the
diversification benefit. The increase in the average equity price risk was primarily due to the transfer to
Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management by Jefferies, in the fourth quarter of 2018, of
investments in certain separately managed accounts and funds.

The following table illustrates each separate component of VaR for each component of market risk by interest
rate, equity, currency and commodity products, as well as for our overall trading positions using the past 365
days of historical data.

(In millions)
Risk Categories

VaR at
November 30, 2019

Interest Rates. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Prices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Currency Rates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Prices . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diversification Effect (2) . . . . . .
Firmwide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 4.81
5.07
0.32
0.64
(6.14)
$ 4.70

Daily VaR (1)
Value-at-Risk in Trading
Portfolios

Daily VaR for 2019

Average High

Low

$ 4.47 $ 6.22 $2.58
13.17 4.75
7.94
1.41 0.06
0.25
0.89
2.43 0.40
(4.76) N/A N/A
$ 8.79 $14.83 $4.70

VaR at
November 30, 2018

$ 5.33
8.47
0.09
0.48
(3.12)
$11.25

Daily VaR (1)
Value-at-Risk in Trading
Portfolios

Daily VaR for 2018

Average High

Low

$ 4.88 $ 6.82 $2.18
13.56 3.08
5.51
0.24 0.02
0.12
1.51 0.24
0.53
(3.48) N/A N/A
$ 7.56 $14.73 $4.76

(1) For the VaR numbers reported above, a one day time horizon, with a one year look-back period, and a 95%

confidence level were used.

(2) The diversification effect is not applicable for the maximum and minimum VaR values as the Jefferies
Group’s firmwide VaR and VaR values for the four risk categories might have occurred on different days
during the year.

The aggregated VaR presented here is less than the sum of the individual components (i.e., interest rate risk,
foreign exchange rate risk, equity risk and commodity price risk) due to the benefit of diversification among the
four risk categories. Diversification benefit equals the difference between aggregated VaR and the sum of VaRs
for the four risk categories and arises because the market risk categories are not perfectly correlated.

We perform daily back-testing of our VaR model comparing realized revenue and loss with the previous day’s
VaR. Back-testing results are included in the quarterly business review pack for Jefferies Group’s Board of
Directors. The primary method used to test the efficacy of the VaR model is to compare actual daily net revenue
for those positions included in the VaR calculation with the daily VaR estimate. This evaluation is performed at
various levels of the trading portfolio, from the overall level down to specific business lines. For the VaR model,
trading related revenue is defined as principal transactions revenues, trading related commissions, revenue from
securitization activities and net interest income.

For a 95% confidence one day VaR model (i.e., no intraday trading), assuming current changes in market value
are consistent with the historical changes used in the calculation, net trading losses would not be expected to
exceed the VaR estimates more than twelve times on an annual basis (i.e., once in every 20 days). During 2019,
results of the evaluation at the aggregate level demonstrated one day when the net trading loss exceeded the 95%
one day VaR. There were 33 days with trading losses out of a total of 250 trading days in 2019.

Other Risk Measures

Certain positions within financial instruments are not included in the VaR model because VaR is not the most
appropriate measure of risk. Accordingly, Risk Management has additional procedures in place to assure that the

59

89732

level of potential loss that would arise from market movements are within acceptable levels. Such procedures
include performing stress tests, monitoring concentration risk and tracking price target/stop loss levels. The table
below presents the potential reduction in net income associated with a 10% stress of the fair value of the
positions that are not included in the VaR model at November 30, 2019 (in thousands):

Investment in funds (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Private investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities in default . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade claims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10%
Sensitivity

$57,031
24,036
8,493
1,345

(1) Includes investments in hedge funds, fund of funds and private equity funds. For additional information on

these investments, see Note 5 in our consolidated financial statements.

VaR also excludes the impact of changes in our own credit spreads on our structured notes for which the fair
value option was elected. The estimated credit spread risk sensitivity for each one basis point widening in our
own credit spreads on financial liabilities for which the fair value option was elected was an increase in value of
approximately $1.5 million at November 30, 2019, which is included in Accumulated other comprehensive
income (loss).

Stress Tests and Scenario Analysis

Stress tests are used to analyze the potential impact of specific events or extreme market moves on the current
portfolio both firm-wide and within business segments. Stress testing is an important part of our risk
management approach because it allows us to quantify our exposure to tail risks, highlight potential
loss
concentrations, undertake risk/reward analysis, set risk controls and overall assess and mitigate its risk.

We employ a range of stress scenarios, which comprise both historical market price and rate changes and
hypothetical market environments, and generally involve simultaneous changes of many risk factors. Indicative
market changes in our scenarios include, but are not limited to, a large widening of credit spreads, a substantial
decline in equities markets, significant moves in selected emerging markets, large moves in interest rates and
changes in the shape of the yield curve.

Unlike VaR, which measures potential losses within a given confidence interval, stress scenarios do not have an
associated implied probability. Rather, stress testing is used to estimate the potential loss from market moves that
tend to be larger than those embedded in the VaR calculation. Stress testing complements VaR to cover for
potential limitations of VaR such as the breakdown in correlations, non-linear risks, tail risk and extreme events
and capturing market moves beyond the confidence levels assumed in the VaR calculations.

Stress testing is performed and reported at least weekly as part of our risk management process and on an ad hoc
basis in response to market events or concerns. Current stress tests provide estimated revenue and loss of the
current portfolio through a range of both historical and hypothetical events. The stress scenarios are reviewed
and assessed at least annually so that they remain relevant and up to date with market developments. Additional
hypothetical scenarios are also conducted on a sub-portfolio basis to assess the impact of any relevant
idiosyncratic stress events as needed.

Counterparty Credit Risk and Issuer Country Exposure

Counterparty Credit Risk

Credit risk is the risk of loss due to adverse changes in a counterparty’s credit worthiness or its ability or
willingness to meet its financial obligations in accordance with the terms and conditions of a financial contract.
We are exposed to credit risk as a trading counterparty to other broker-dealers and customers, as a direct lender

60

72145

and through extending loan commitments, as a holder of securities and as a member of exchanges and clearing
organizations. Credit exposure exists across a wide-range of products, including cash and cash equivalents, loans,
securities finance transactions and over-the-counter derivative contracts. The main sources of our credit risk are:

• Loans and lending arising in connection with our investment banking and capital markets activities,
which reflects our exposure at risk on a default event with no recovery of loans. Current exposure
represents loans that have been drawn by the borrower and lending commitments that are outstanding. In
addition, credit exposures on forward settling traded loans are included within our loans and lending
exposures for consistency with the balance sheet categorization of these items. Loans and lending also
arise in connection with our portion of a Secured Revolving Credit Facility that
is with us and
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, to be funded equally, to support loan underwritings by
Jefferies Finance. See Note 11 for additional information on this facility. In addition, Jefferies Group has
loans outstanding to certain of its officers and employees (none of whom are executive officers or
directors). See Note 26 for additional information on these employee loans.

• Securities and margin financing transactions, which reflect our credit exposure arising from reverse
repurchase agreements, repurchase agreements and securities lending agreements to the extent the fair
value of the underlying collateral differs from the contractual agreement amount and from margin
provided to customers.

• Over-the-counter derivatives, which are reported net by counterparty when a legal right of setoff exists
under an enforceable master netting agreement. Over-the-counter derivative exposure is based on a
contract at fair value, net of cash collateral received or posted under credit support agreements. In
addition, credit exposures on forward settling trades are included within our derivative credit exposures.
• Cash and cash equivalents, which includes both interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing deposits at

banks.

Credit is extended to counterparties in a controlled manner and in order to generate acceptable returns, whether
such credit is granted directly or is incidental to a transaction. All extensions of credit are monitored and
managed as a whole to limit exposure to loss related to credit risk. Credit risk is managed according to the Credit
Risk Policy, which sets out the process for identifying counterparty credit risk, establishing counterparty limits,
and managing and monitoring credit limits. The policy includes our approach for:

• Client on-boarding and approving counterparty credit limits;
• Negotiating, approving and monitoring credit terms in legal and master documentation;
• Determining the analytical standards and risk parameters for ongoing management and monitoring credit

risk books;

• Actively managing daily exposure, exceptions and breaches; and
• Monitoring daily margin call activity and counterparty performance.

Counterparty credit exposure limits are granted within our credit ratings framework, as detailed in the Credit
Risk Policy. Jefferies Group’s Credit Risk Department assesses counterparty credit risk and sets credit limits at
the counterparty master agreement level. Limits must be approved by appropriate credit officers and initiated in
our credit and trading systems before trading commences. All credit exposures are reviewed against approved
limits on a daily basis.

Jefferies Group’s Secured Revolving Credit Facility, which supports loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance, is
governed under separate policies other than the Credit Risk Policy and is approved by Jefferies Group’s Board of
Directors. The loans outstanding to certain of Jefferies Group’s officers and employees are extended pursuant to
a review by its most senior management.

Current counterparty credit exposures are summarized in the tables below and provided by credit quality, region
and industry. Credit exposures presented take netting and collateral into consideration by counterparty and master
agreement. Collateral taken into consideration includes both collateral received as cash as well as collateral
received in the form of securities or other arrangements. Current exposure is the loss that would be incurred on a
particular set of positions in the event of default by the counterparty, assuming no recovery. Current exposure

61

94731

equals the fair value of the positions less collateral. Issuer risk is the credit risk arising from inventory positions
(for example, corporate debt securities and secondary bank loans). Issuer risk is included in our country risk
exposure tables below.

The amounts in the tables below are for amounts included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
at November 30, 2019 and 2018 (in millions).

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Credit Rating

November 30, 2019

AAA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A Range. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB or Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Loans and
Lending

$ –

45.2
1.1
250.2
15.0
94.2

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$405.7

November 30, 2018

AAA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A Range. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB or Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ –

45.1
0.3
250.1
–
119.3
$414.8

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Region

$ 1.5
43.0
531.9
140.9
6.6
–

$723.9

$ 3.2
45.3
573.3
206.6
5.5
–
$833.9

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ –

$

3.7
152.4
48.3
154.1
6.8

Total

1.5
91.9
685.4
439.4
175.7
101.0

$4,584.1
5.3
976.3
1.6

–

0.6

$365.3

$1,494.9

$5,567.9

$ –

4.2
97.9
15.5
15.7
–
$133.3

$

3.2
94.6
671.5
472.2
21.2
119.3
$1,382.0

$2,981.2
111.6
1,865.9
2.3
107.5
77.4
$5,145.9

$4,585.6
97.2
1,661.7
441.0
175.7
101.6

$7,062.8

$2,984.4
206.2
2,537.4
474.5
128.7
196.7
$6,527.9

November 30, 2019

Loans and
Lending

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Asia/Latin America/Other . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 15.0
–
390.7

$405.7

November 30, 2018

Asia/Latin America/Other . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ –

0.3
414.5

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$414.8

$ 50.5
324.1
349.3

$723.9

$ 30.2
427.0
376.7

$833.9

$ 0.3
101.1
263.9

$365.3

$ 0.1
27.3
105.9

$133.3

Total

$

65.8
425.2
1,003.9

$1,494.9

$

30.3
454.6
897.1

$1,382.0

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ 100.4
74.1
5,393.4

$5,567.9

$ 304.0
170.8
4,671.1

$5,145.9

$ 166.2
499.3
6,397.3

$7,062.8

$ 334.3
625.4
5,568.2

$6,527.9

62

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Industry

November 30, 2019

Loans and
Lending

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Asset Managers . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Banks, Broker-dealers. . . . . . . .
Corporates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–
250.7
81.3
73.7
$405.7

November 30, 2018

Asset Managers . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Banks, Broker-dealers. . . . . . . .
Corporates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–
250.4
92.9
71.5

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$414.8

$ 1.7
526.7
–
195.5
$723.9

$ 0.6
619.6
–
213.7

$833.9

$
–
206.8
154.4
4.1
$365.3

Total

$

1.7
984.2
235.7
273.3
$1,494.9

$

–
118.9
7.2
7.2

$

0.6
988.9
100.1
292.4

$133.3

$1,382.0

06054

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$4,584.1
983.8
–
–
$5,567.9

$2,812.4
2,333.5
–
–

$5,145.9

$4,585.8
1,968.0
235.7
273.3
$7,062.8

$2,813.0
3,322.4
100.1
292.4

$6,527.9

For additional information regarding credit exposure to over-the-counter derivative contracts, see Note 6 in the
consolidated financial statements.

Country Risk Exposure

Country risk is the risk that events or developments that occur in the general environment of a country or
countries due to economic, political, social, regulatory, legal or other factors, will affect the ability of obligors of
the country to honor their obligations. We define the country of risk as the country of jurisdiction or domicile of
the obligor, and monitors country risk resulting from both trading positions and counterparty exposure.

The following tables reflect our top exposures to the sovereign governments, corporations and financial
institutions in those non-U.S. countries in which we have a net long issuer and counterparty exposure, as
reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019 and 2018 (in millions):

November 30, 2019

Issuer Risk

Counterparty Risk

Fair Value of
Long Debt
Securities

Fair Value of
Short Debt
Securities

Net
Derivative
Notional
Exposure

Loans
and
Lending

Securities
and
Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Netherlands . . . . . . .
United Kingdom. . .
Italy . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
France . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canada . . . . . . . . . . .
Spain . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Japan . . . . . . . . . . . . .
China . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mexico . . . . . . . . . . .
Germany . . . . . . . . . .

$ 946.0
416.1
1,262.3
423.4
380.4
249.2
76.0
283.3
112.0
238.2

$ (329.7)
(199.9)
(1,192.4)
(296.2)
(362.2)
(137.3)
(171.6)
(236.9)
(68.3)
(321.3)

$(100.1)
(124.4)
105.4
(93.1)
7.4
(25.7)
133.8
25.6
13.0
19.3

Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$4,386.9

$(3,315.8)

$ (38.8)

$ 42.6
60.7
–
94.2
0.3
3.3
24.7
–
–
88.3

$314.1

$ 0.5
37.6
0.4
40.9
81.2
–
–
–
–
14.4

$175.0

$ –
54.1
–
–
1.9
–
13.2
–
–
13.6

$82.8

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

$ –

63

Issuer and
Counterparty Risk

Excluding
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Including
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ 559.3
190.1
175.7
169.2
107.1
89.5
62.9
72.0
56.7
38.9

$ 559.3
244.2
175.7
169.2
109.0
89.5
76.1
72.0
56.7
52.5

$1,521.4

$1,604.2

01553

November 30, 2018

Issuer Risk

Counterparty Risk

Fair Value of
Long Debt
Securities

Fair Value of
Short Debt
Securities

Net
Derivative
Notional
Exposure

Loans
and
Lending

Securities
and
Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Finland . . . . . . . . . . . .
Japan . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Italy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
United Kingdom . . .
Belgium . . . . . . . . . . .
Netherlands . . . . . . . .
Germany. . . . . . . . . . .
Switzerland . . . . . . . .
Hong Kong . . . . . . . .
Singapore . . . . . . . . . .

$ 279.8
97.7
1,778.1
311.6
65.4
317.4
175.4
100.5
13.8
21.1

$

(6.7)
(92.8)
(1,267.5)
(168.2)
(39.8)
(316.1)
(384.8)
(50.1)
(39.7)
(1.4)

$

–
8.0
(354.5)
(30.3)
2.8
70.4
129.4
5.7
3.5
1.0

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,160.8

$(2,367.1)

$(164.0)

$–
–
–
0.3
–
–
–
–
–
–

$0.3

$

–
11.3
0.2
63.1
–
39.5
89.7
37.7
0.5
0.1

$242.1

$ –
–
0.1
18.5
–
–
1.3
2.7
–
–

$22.6

$ 1.0
136.9
–
(56.4)
107.3
–
93.3
3.8
84.9
31.2

$402.0

Issuer and
Counterparty Risk

Excluding
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Including
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$273.1
24.2
156.4
195.0
28.4
111.2
11.0
96.5
(21.9)
20.8

$ 274.1
161.1
156.4
138.6
135.7
111.2
104.3
100.3
63.0
52.0

$894.7

$1,296.7

We have no material exposure to countries where either sovereign or non-sovereign sectors pose potential default
risk as the result of liquidity concerns.

Operational Risk

Operational risk refers to the risk of loss resulting from operations, including, but not limited to, improper or
unauthorized execution and processing of transactions, deficiencies in operating systems, business disruptions
and inadequacies or breaches in internal control processes. Our businesses are highly dependent on our ability to
process, on a daily basis, a large number of transactions across numerous and diverse markets in many
currencies. In addition,
the transactions we process have become increasingly complex. If our financial,
accounting or other data processing systems do not operate properly or are disabled or if there are other
shortcomings or failures in its internal processes, people or systems, we could suffer an impairment to its
liquidity, financial loss, a disruption of its businesses, liability to clients, regulatory intervention or reputational
damage.

These systems may fail to operate properly or become disabled as a result of events that are wholly or partially
beyond our control, including a disruption of electrical or communications services or the inability to occupy one
or more of its buildings. The inability of its systems to accommodate an increasing volume of transactions could
also constrain its ability to expand its businesses.

We also face the risk of operational failure or termination of any of the clearing agents, exchanges, clearing
houses or other financial intermediaries we use to facilitate our securities transactions. Any such failure or
termination could adversely affect our ability to effect transactions and manage exposure to risk. In addition,
despite the contingency plans we have in place, our ability to conduct business may be adversely impacted by a
disruption in the infrastructure that supports our businesses and the communities in which they are located. This
may include a disruption involving electrical, communications, transportation or other services used by us or
third parties with which we conduct business.

Our operations rely on the secure processing, storage and transmission of confidential and other information in
our computer systems and networks. Although we take protective measures and endeavor to modify them as
circumstances warrant, our computer systems, software and networks may be vulnerable to unauthorized access,
computer viruses or other malicious code, and other events that could have a security impact. If one or more of
such events occur, this potentially could jeopardize our or our clients’ or counterparties’ confidential and other
information processed and stored in, and transmitted through, our computer systems and networks, or otherwise
cause interruptions or malfunctions in our, our clients’, our counterparties’ or third parties’ operations. We may
be required to expend significant additional resources to modify our protective measures or to investigate and

64

85300

remediate vulnerabilities or other exposures, and may be subject to litigation and financial losses that are either
not insured against or not fully covered through any insurance maintained by us.

Our Operational Risk framework includes governance, collection of operational risk incidents, proactive
operational risk management, and periodic review and analysis of business metrics to identify and recommend
controls and process-related enhancements. Each revenue producing and support department is responsible for
the management and reporting of operational risks and the implementation of the Operational Risk policy and
processes within the department. Operational Risk policy, framework, infrastructure, methodology, processes,
guidance and oversight of the operational risk processes are centralized and consistent firm wide and also subject
to regional operational risk governance.

Model Risk

Model risk refers to the risk of losses resulting from decisions that are based on the output of models, due to
errors or weaknesses in the design and development, implementation, or improper use of models. We use
quantitative models primarily to value certain financial assets and liabilities and to monitor and manage our risk.
Model risk is a function of the model materiality, frequency of use, complexity and uncertainty around inputs
and assumptions used in a given model. Robust model risk management is a core part of our risk management
approach and is overseen through our risk governance structure and risk management controls.

Legal and Compliance Risk

Legal and compliance risk includes the risk of noncompliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We are subject to extensive regulation in the different jurisdictions in which we conduct our business. We have
various procedures addressing issues such as regulatory capital requirements, sales and trading practices, use of
and safekeeping of customer funds, credit granting, collection activities, anti-money laundering and record
keeping. These risks also reflect the potential impact that changes in local and international laws and tax statutes
have on the economics and viability of current or future transactions. In an effort to mitigate these risks, we
continuously review new and pending regulations and legislation and participate in various industry interest
groups. We also maintain an anonymous hotline for employees or others to report suspected inappropriate
actions by us or by our employees or agents.

New Business Risk

New business risk refers to the risks of entering into a new line of business or offering a new product. By
entering a new line of business or offering a new product, we may face risks that we are unaccustomed to
dealing with and may increase the magnitude of the risks we currently face. The New Business Committee
reviews proposals for new businesses and new products to determine if we are prepared to handle the additional
or increased risks associated with entering into such activities.

Reputational Risk

We recognize that maintaining our reputation among clients, investors, regulators and the general public is an
important aspect of minimizing legal and operational risks. Maintaining our reputation depends on a large
number of factors, including the selection of our clients and the conduct of our business activities. We seek to
maintain our reputation by screening potential clients and by conducting our business activities in accordance
with high ethical standards. Our reputation and business activity can be affected by statements and actions of
third parties, even false or misleading statements by them. We actively monitor public comment concerning us
and are vigilant in seeking to assure accurate information and perception prevails.

65

95718

Other Risk

We are also subject to interest rate risk on our long-term fixed interest rate debt. Generally, the fair market value
of debt securities with a fixed interest rate will increase as interest rates fall, and the fair market value will
decrease as interest rates rise. The following table represents principal cash flows by expected maturity dates and
the related weighted-average interest rate on those maturities for our consolidated long-term debt obligations. For
the variable rate borrowings, the weighted-average interest rates are based on the rates in effect at the reporting
date. Our market risk with respect to foreign currency exposure on our long-term debt is also shown below. For
additional information, see Note 14 to our consolidated financial statements.

2020

2021

2022

Expected Maturity Date
2023

2024

(Dollars in thousands)

Thereafter

Total

Fair Value

276 $750,000 $28,000 $1,350,000 $127,000 $4,093,103 $6,348,379 $6,839,180

Rate Sensitive Liabilities:

Fixed Interest Rate

Borrowings . . . . . . . . . . $

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . .

7.40%

6.88% 3.05%

5.49%

0.32%

5.19%

Variable Interest Rate

Borrowings . . . . . . . . . . $

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . .

–

$338,671 $

–

$ 104,000 $

–

$

–

$ 442,671 $ 441,759

–%

3.32%

–%

4.45%

–%

–%

Borrowings with

Foreign Currency
Exposure . . . . . . . . . . . . $550,875 $

–

$ 4,407 $

–

$550,875 $ 434,090 $1,540,247 $1,504,183

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . .

2.38%

–% 2.25%

–%

1.00%

2.91%

Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Financial Statements and supplementary data required by this Item 8 are set forth at the pages indicated in
Item 15(a) below.

Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure.

None.

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures

The Company’s management evaluated, with the participation of the Company’s principal executive and
principal financial officers, the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in
Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the ‘‘Exchange Act’’)),
as of November 30, 2019. Based on their evaluation, the Company’s principal executive and principal financial
officers concluded that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of November 30,
2019.

Changes in internal control over financial reporting

There has been no change in the Company’s internal control over
reporting (as defined in
Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the Company’s fiscal quarter ended
November 30, 2019, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting.

financial

66

27359

Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management of the Company is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over
financial reporting as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) or 15d-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act. Internal
control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of
financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles and includes those policies and procedures that:

• Pertain to the maintenance of records that,

in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect

the

transactions and disposition of the assets of the Company;

• Provide reasonable assurance that

transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of
financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and
expenditures of the Company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and
directors of the Company; and

• Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use
or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the consolidated financial
statements.

its inherent

reporting may not prevent or detect
Because of
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the
policies or procedures may deteriorate.

internal control over

limitations,

financial

The Company’s management assessed the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial
reporting as of November 30, 2019. In making this assessment, the Company’s management used the criteria set
forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (COSO) in 2013.

Based on our assessment and those criteria, management concluded that, as of November 30, 2019,
Company’s internal control over financial reporting was effective.

the

The effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of November 30, 2019 has been
audited by Deloitte & Touche LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their report
which appears herein in Item 8.

Item 9B. Other Information.

None.

PART III

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2020 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

We have a Code of Business Practices, which is applicable to all directors, officers and employees, and is
available on our website. We intend to post amendments to or waivers from our Code of Business Practices on
our website as required by applicable law.

67

90825

Item 11. Executive Compensation.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2020 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Shareholder
Matters.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2020 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2020 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2020 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

68

83773

PART IV

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules.

(a) (1) Financial Statements.

Reports of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-1

Financial Statements:

Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019 and 2018 . . . . . . . . . .

F-4

Consolidated Statements of Operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31,
2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve
months ended December 31, 2017. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019,

the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31,
2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-5

F-7

F-8

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity for the twelve months ended November 30,

2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-11

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-13

(2) Financial Statement Schedules.

Schedule I - Condensed Financial Information of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (Parent Company Only)
at November 30, 2019 and 2018 and for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017.

(3)

See Exhibit Index below for a complete list of Exhibits to this report.

(b)

Exhibits.

All documents referenced below were filed pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by the
Company, file number 1-5721, unless otherwise indicated.

(c)

Financial Statement Schedules.

Jefferies Finance LLC financial statements as of November 30, 2019 and 2018, and for the years ended
November 30, 2019, 2018 and 2017.

Item 16. Form 10-K Summary.

None.

Exhibit Index

3.1

3.2

4.1

Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the
Company’s Form 10-Q filed on August 1, 2018).*

Amended and Restated By-Laws of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (effective May 23, 2018) (filed
as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 10-Q filed on August 1, 2018).*

The Company undertakes to furnish the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written
request, a copy of all instruments with respect to long-term debt not filed herewith.

69

26638

4.2

10.1

10.2

10.3

10.4

10.5

10.6

10.7

10.8

10.9

10.10

10.11

10.12

10.13

21

23.1

23.2

31.1

31.2

32.1

Description of Securities Registered Pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934.

HomeFed Corporation Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (as amended,
the
‘‘Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (HomeFed)’’)
(filed as Exhibit 99.1 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532)
filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Amendment to HomeFed Corporation Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (filed as
Exhibit 99.2 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on
July 3, 2019).* +

HomeFed Corporation 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (as amended, the ‘‘Jefferies Financial Group
Inc. 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (HomeFed)’’)
(filed as Exhibit 99.4 to the Company’s
Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Amendment to HomeFed Corporation 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (filed as Exhibit 99.5 to the
Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Leucadia National Corporation 2003 Incentive Compensation Plan (filed as Appendix I to the
Company’s Proxy Statement dated June 27, 2013 (the ‘‘2013 Proxy Statement’’)).* +

Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current
Report on Form 8-K dated July 31, 2013).* +

Form of Restricted Stock Agreement (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on
Form 8-K dated July 31, 2013).* +

Leucadia National Corporation 1999 Directors’ Stock Compensation Plan (filed as Appendix II to
the 2013 Proxy Statement).* +

Compensation Information Concerning Non-Employee Directors (incorporated by reference to
page 35 and 36 of the Company’s Proxy Statement filed February 15, 2019).* +

Summary of executive bonus compensation for Mr. Sharp and Ms. Gendron for fiscal year 2019
(filed in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed February 12, 2019).*+

Summary of executive compensation for Richard B. Handler and Brian P. Friedman for fiscal
years 2018, 2019 and 2020 (filed in the Company’s Proxy Statement on February 15, 2019). * +

Summary of executive compensation for Richard B. Handler and Brian P. Friedman for fiscal year
2017 (filed in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K on December 29, 2016).* +

Agreement of Terms dated as of December 31, 2011 between Leucadia National Corporation and
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the February 24, 2012 8-K).*

Subsidiaries of the registrant.

Consent of Deloitte & Touche LLP, with respect
to the incorporation by reference into the
Company’s Registration Statements on Form S-8 (No. 333-185318 and No. 333-232532) and
Form S-3ASR (No. 333-214759).

Consent of Deloitte & Touche LLP, with respect
to the incorporation by reference into the
Company’s Registration Statements on Form S-8 (No. 333-185318 and No. 333-232532) and
Form S-3ASR (No. 333-214759).

Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.

Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.

Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.**

70

65593

32.2

101

Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.**

Financial statements from the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. for
the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, formatted in Inline Extensible Business Reporting
Language (iXBRL): (i) the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, (ii) the Consolidated
Statements of Operations, (iii) the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), (iv)
the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, (v) the Consolidated Statements of Changes in
Equity, (vi) the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements and (vii) the Financial Statement
Schedule.

104

Cover Page Interactive Data File, formatted in iXBRL (included in Exhibit 101)

+ Management/Employment Contract or Compensatory Plan or Arrangement.

*

Incorporated by reference.

** Furnished herewith pursuant to item 601(b) (32) of Regulation S-K.

71

83648

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has
duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

SIGNATURES

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

Date: January 29, 2020

By:

/s/ John M. Dalton
Name: John M. Dalton
Title: Vice President and Controller

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the
following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities indicated, on the date set forth below.

Date

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

January 29, 2020

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

Signature

/s/ Joseph S. Steinberg
Joseph S. Steinberg

Title

Chairman of the Board

/s/ Richard B. Handler
Richard B. Handler

Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

/s/ Brian P. Friedman
Brian P. Friedman

President and Director

/s/ Teresa S. Gendron
Teresa S. Gendron

Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)

/s/ John M. Dalton
John M. Dalton

Vice President and Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

/s/ Linda L. Adamany
Linda L. Adamany

/s/ Barry J. Alperin
Barry J. Alperin

/s/ Robert D. Beyer
Robert D. Beyer

/s/ Francisco L. Borges
Francisco L. Borges

/s/ MaryAnne Gilmartin
MaryAnne Gilmartin

/s/ Robert E. Joyal
Robert E. Joyal

/s/ Jacob M. Katz
Jacob M. Katz

/s/ Michael T. O’Kane
Michael T. O’Kane

/s/ Stuart H. Reese
Stuart H. Reese

72

98357

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of Jefferies Financial Group Inc.:

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial condition of Jefferies Financial Group
Inc. and subsidiaries (the ‘‘Company’’) as of November 30, 2019 and 2018, the related consolidated statements
of operations, comprehensive income (loss), cash flows and changes in equity, for the year ended November 30,
2019, eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, and the
related notes and the schedules listed in the Index at Item 15(a)(2) (collectively referred to as the ‘‘financial
statements’’). In our opinion, the financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position
of the Company as of November 30, 2019 and 2018, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for the
year ended November 30, 2019, eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of
December 31, 2017,
America.

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of November 30, 2019
based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission and our report dated January 29, 2020, expressed an
unqualified opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Emphasis of Matter

As discussed in Note 1 and Note 3 to the financial statements, the Company changed its fiscal year end from
December 31 to November 30 in 2018.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express
an opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm
registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with
the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange
Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan
and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of
material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that
respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and
disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and
significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial
statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current-period audit of the financial
statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that (1) relates to
accounts or disclosures that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging,
subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of critical audit matters does not alter in any way our
opinion on the financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter

F-1

42428

below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it
relates.

Valuation of Certain Level 2 and Level 3 Financial Assets and Liabilities – Refer to Note 5 to the
financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description

The Company estimates fair value for certain financial assets and liabilities utilizing models and unobservable
inputs. Unlike the fair value of other assets and liabilities which are readily observable and therefore more easily
independently corroborated,
these financial assets and liabilities are not actively traded, and fair value is
determined based on significant judgments regarding models, unobservable inputs and valuation methodologies.
Such assets and liabilities can be classified as Level 2 or Level 3.

We identified the valuation of certain Level 2 and Level 3 financial assets and liabilities as a critical audit matter
because of the unobservable inputs, complexity of models and methodologies used by management and third-
party specialists to estimate fair value. The valuations involve a high degree of auditor judgment and an
increased extent of effort,
including the need to involve our fair value specialist who possess significant
quantitative and modeling experience, to audit and evaluate the appropriateness of the models and inputs.

How the Critical Audit Matter was Addressed in the Audit

Our audit procedures for certain Level 2 and Level 3 financial assets and liabilities included the following
procedures, among others:

• We tested the operating effectiveness of the Company’s valuation controls, including the:

(cid:4) Independent price verification controls.

(cid:4) Third-party specialist valuation model review control, which includes examination of assumptions

utilized as well as completeness and accuracy of underlying data.

(cid:4) Pricing model controls which are designed to review a model’s theoretical soundness and its

appropriateness.

• With the assistance of our fair value specialist, we evaluated the reasonableness of management’s

valuation methodology and estimates and:

(cid:4) We developed valuation estimates, using externally sourced inputs and models, and compared to

management’s recorded value and investigated differences.

(cid:4) We compared management’s assumptions utilized within management’s models to external sources.

• We evaluated management’s ability to estimate fair value by comparing management’s valuation

estimates to subsequent transactions, when available.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

New York, New York
January 29, 2020

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2017.

F-2

37483

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of Jefferies Financial Group Inc.:

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited the internal control over financial reporting of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and subsidiaries
(the ‘‘Company’’) as of November 30, 2019, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated
Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
In our opinion,
in all material respects, effective internal control over financial
reporting as of November 30, 2019, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework
(2013) issued by COSO.

the Company maintained,

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended November 30, 2019,
of the Company and our report dated January 29, 2020, expressed an unqualified opinion on those financial
statements and included an emphasis-of-matter paragraph regarding the Company changing its fiscal year end
from December 31 to November 30 in 2018.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and
for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion
on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm
registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with
the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange
Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting
was maintained in all material respects. Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over
financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and
operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing such other procedures as we
considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting
includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail,
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable
assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made
only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

its inherent

Because of
reporting may not prevent or detect
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the
policies or procedures may deteriorate.

internal control over

limitations,

financial

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

New York, New York
January 29, 2020

F-3

21148

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
November 30, 2019 and 2018
(Dollars in thousands, except par value)

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or

deposited with clearing and depository organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Financial instruments owned, at fair value (includes securities pledged of

$12,058,522 and $13,059,802):
Trading assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Available for sale securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total financial instruments owned . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities received as collateral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangible assets, net and goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred tax asset, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Liabilities
Short-term borrowings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trading liabilities, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities loaned . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities received as collateral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Commitments and contingencies
Mezzanine Equity
Redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity
Common shares, par value $1 per share, authorized 600,000,000 shares;

291,644,153 and 307,515,472 shares issued and outstanding, after deducting
24,818,459 and 109,460,774 shares held in treasury. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Additional paid-in capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc. shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,

2019

2018

$ 7,678,821

$ 5,258,809

796,797

707,960

16,895,741
–
16,895,741
1,652,957
7,624,642
4,299,598
9,500
5,744,106
1,922,934
462,468
2,372,670
$49,460,234

$
548,490
10,532,460
1,525,140
7,504,670
3,070,611
9,500
8,179,013
8,337,061
39,706,945

17,463,256
1,409,886
18,873,142
2,417,332
6,538,212
2,785,758

–

6,287,401
1,890,131
512,789
1,859,561
$47,131,095

$

387,492
9,478,946
1,838,688
8,643,069
1,534,271

–

7,407,030
7,617,563
36,907,059

26,605
125,000

19,779
125,000

291,644
3,627,711
(273,039)
5,933,389
9,579,705
21,979
9,601,684
$49,460,234

307,515
3,854,847
288,286
5,610,218
10,060,866
18,391
10,079,257
$47,131,095

(1) Total assets include assets related to variable interest entities of $645.8 million and $704.4 million at
November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively, and Total liabilities include liabilities related to variable interest
entities of $3,071.1 million and $1,535.8 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. See Note 10
for additional information related to variable interest entities.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-4

74637

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Operations
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Revenues:
Commissions and other fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Principal transactions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense of Jefferies Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Expenses:
Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floor brokerage and clearing fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before income taxes and

income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . .
Income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision

of $0, $47,045 and $118,681 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of income tax

provision of $0, $229,553 and $0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net loss attributable to the noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 675,772
559,300
1,526,992
1,603,940
324,659
667,993

5,358,656
1,465,680
3,892,976

1,824,891
319,641
223,140
87,177
152,871
1,009,643

$ 662,546
232,224
1,904,870
1,294,325
357,427
558,336

5,009,728
1,245,694
3,764,034

$ 617,020
923,418
1,764,285
993,198
326,197
424,788

5,048,906
971,461
4,077,445

1,862,782
307,071
184,210
89,249
120,317
961,328

1,950,935
280,952
174,506
101,202
110,395
778,052

3,617,363

3,524,957

3,396,042

275,613
202,995

478,608
(483,955)

962,563

–

–

962,563
1,847

239,077
57,023

296,100
19,008

277,092

681,403
(74,901)

606,502
642,286

(35,784)

130,063

288,631

643,921

1,051,076
12,975

–

252,847
3,455

286
(5,103)

(37,263)
(4,470)

(84,576)
(4,375)

common shareholders. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 959,593

$1,022,318

$ 167,351

(continued)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-5

01819

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Operations, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Basic earnings (loss) per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings (loss) per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amounts attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common

shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$3.07
–
–
$3.07

$3.03
–
–
$3.03

$0.82
0.27
1.84
$2.93

$0.81
0.26
1.83
$2.90

$(0.10)
0.55
–
$ 0.45

$(0.10)
0.55
–
$ 0.45

$959,593
–
–

$ 285,475
92,922
643,921

$ (36,003)
203,354
–

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$959,593

$1,022,318

$167,351

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-6

55159

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income (loss):

Net unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments arising during the
period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $165, $(551) and
$3,450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in net

income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(545,054), $37 and
$124. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments, net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $545,219, $(588) and $3,326 . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) arising during the period,

net of income tax provision (benefit) of $1,146, $(11,089) and
$14,616. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for foreign exchange (gains) losses
included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of
$(52), $(16) and $1,086. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $1,198, $(11,073) and $13,530. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on instrument specific credit risk arising
during the period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(4,653),
$9,289 and $(13,215) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for instrument specific credit risk

(gains) losses included in net income, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $(144), $311 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized instrument specific credit risk gains (losses),

net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(4,509), $8,978 and
$(13,215) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $552 and $(593) .

Less: reclassification adjustment for cash flow hedges (gains) losses
included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of
$161, $0 and $0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized cash flow hedges gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $(161), $552 and $(593). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net pension gains (losses) arising during the period, net of income tax

provision (benefit) of $(2,473), $(297) and $2,018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for pension (gains) losses included in
net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(490), $(697)
and $(2,042) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in pension liability benefits, net of income tax provision

(benefit) of $(1,983), $400 and $4,060. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive loss attributable to the noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive (income) loss attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling
interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 962,563

$1,051,076

$252,847

487

(1,560)

5,923

(543,178)

(109)

(212)

(542,691)

(1,669)

5,711

544

149

693

(71,543)

78,493

(20,459)

5,310

(92,002)

83,803

(13,588)

29,620

(21,394)

427

(916)

–

(13,161)

28,704

(21,394)

–

1,608

(936)

(470)

(470)

–

–

1,608

(936)

(7,103)

(844)

3,526

1,407

7,349

517

(5,696)
(561,325)
401,238
1,847

286
(5,103)

6,505
(56,854)
994,222
12,975

(37,263)
(4,470)

4,043
71,227
324,074
3,455

(84,576)
(4,375)

$ 398,268

$ 965,464

$238,578

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-7

41545

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

Net cash flows from operating activities:
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by

(used for) operations:
Pre-tax income from discontinued operations, including gain on
disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income

lodged taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Depreciation and amortization of real estate, property,

equipment and leasehold improvements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Provision for doubtful accounts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions from associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (gains) losses related to property and equipment, and other
assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of subsidiaries and associated companies . . . . . . . . .
Net change in:

Securities deposited with clearing and depository

organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trading assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables from brokers, dealers and clearing organizations.
Receivables from customers of securities operations . . . . . . . . .
Other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trading liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities loaned . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Payables to brokers, dealers and clearing organizations . . . . . .
Payables to customers of securities operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities –

continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by operating activities – discontinued

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities. . . . . . .

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$

962,563

$ 1,051,076

$

252,847

–
6,391

(1,050,582)
236,406

(407,312)
712,055

(544,583)

–

–

139,708
(9,942)
49,848
29,800
(288,164)
467,157

(42,214)
(210,278)

(169)
218,419
(1,103,708)
(1,523,222)
211,198
524,656
(2,283)
15,705
1,051,598
(301,727)
(1,122,982)
111,757
631,854
(160,784)
61,565

105,156
(37,749)
48,249
35,223
(130,685)
162,988

92,918
(28,159)
48,384
36,452
(34,494)
143,286

32,461
(221,712)

32,814
(179,605)

64,911
(1,451,472)
1,137,134
807,619
(602,950)
(465,960)
30,864
33,484
1,142,878
(964,137)
36,956
250,603
512,760
(112,488)
(124,580)

163
(648,703)
50,660
234,740
(555,109)
(732,344)
(216,189)
(8,102)
(25,765)
381
1,838,793
(1,079,516)
366,721
365,385
(25,838)

(827,837)

526,453

234,463

–

$ (827,837) $

164,650
691,103

553,831
788,294

$

(continued)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-8

78951

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Net cash flows from investing activities:
Acquisitions of property, equipment and leasehold improvements, and

other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ (232,229) $ (325,666) $ (123,027)
28,042

Proceeds from disposals of property and equipment, and other assets .
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries, net of expenses and cash of

14,052

11,302

operations sold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sale of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances on notes, loans and other receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collections on notes, loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capital distributions and loan repayment from associated companies . .
Deconsolidation of subsidiary entities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchases of investments (other than short-term) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from maturities of investments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sales of investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities – continuing

(546)
790,612
100,723
(570,659)
323,215
(267,263)
110,656

–
(2,995)
531,104
913,175

–

100,000
379,074

–

(351,831)
216,426
(1,956,983)
1,973,739
–
(3,423,191)
1,084,277
1,571,507
130

289,767
173,105

–
(49,325)
272,439
(3,305,791)
3,106,423
(21,129)
(1,146,595)
344,223
443,300
1,339

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,707,095

(718,466)

12,771

Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities – discontinued

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
1,707,095

860,909
142,443

(67,405)
(54,634)

Net cash flows from financing activities:
Issuance of debt, net of issuance costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other changes in short-term borrowings, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repayment of debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in other secured financings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in bank overdrafts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Issuance of common shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net contributions from (distributions to) redeemable noncontrolling

interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Contributions from noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of common shares for treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities – continuing

3,275,800
–
(2,588,791)
1,533,696
26,568
1,112

(782)
(5,293)
6,829
(509,914)
(149,647)

–

2,754,665
–
(2,678,323)
503,043
10,290
3,611

455
(7,408)
113
(1,130,854)
(151,758)
1

1,620,691
23,324
(848,350)
1,248
(5,650)
1,501

(185)
(12,031)
40,072
(100,477)
(117,407)
(1)

1,589,578

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities – discontinued
operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and
12,067
restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(3,136)
Change in cash classified as assets held for sale . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,177,392
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash . . . . . . . . . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period . . . . .
4,597,113
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period . . . . . . . . . . . $ 8,480,435 $ 6,012,662 $ 5,774,505

(1,063)
–
2,467,773
6,012,662

–
1,589,578

(167,934)
434,801

120,322
(575,843)

238,157
5,774,505

(19,546)
–

(696,165)

602,735

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-9

(continued)

54239

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

The following presents our cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash by category within the Consolidated
Statements of Financial Condition to the total of the same amounts in the Consolidated Statements of Cash
Flows above (in thousands):

Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory

purposes or deposited with clearing and depository organizations . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

December 31,
2017

$7,678,821

$5,258,809

$5,275,480

761,809
39,805
$8,480,435

673,141
80,712
$6,012,662

478,284
20,741
$5,774,505

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-10

10018

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands, except par value and per share amounts)

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Common Shareholders

Common
Shares
$1 Par
Value

Additional
Paid-In
Capital

Balance, January 1, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . $359,425 $ 4,812,587
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income, net of

taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Reclassification of tax effects from
accumulated other comprehensive
income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Contributions from noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Distributions to noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deconsolidation of real estate entity. . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Purchase of common shares for

treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends ($0.325 per common share)
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
826
Balance, December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . 356,227
Cumulative effect of the adoption of

(4,024)

accounting standards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48,384

(94,937)

(96,453)

6,457
4,676,038

372,724

Balance, January 1, 2018, as

adjusted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 356,227

4,676,038

345,140

Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

$310,697

Retained
Earnings

Subtotal

Non-
controlling
Interests

Total

$4,645,391 $10,128,100 $ 175,549 $10,303,649
163,896

167,351

167,351

(3,455)

71,227

71,227

71,227

(9,200)

9,200

–

–

–
–
48,384

(94,937)

–

40,072

40,072

(12,031)
(167,163)

(12,031)
(167,163)
48,384

(94,937)

(120,974)

(100,477)
(120,974)
7,283
4,700,968 10,105,957

(100,477)
(120,974)
7,333
33,022 10,138,979

50

(27,584)

45,396

17,812

17,812

4,746,364 10,123,769
1,022,318
1,022,318
(56,854)

33,022 10,156,791
1,009,343
(12,975)
(56,854)

(56,854)

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of taxes
Reversal of cumulative National Beef
redeemable noncontrolling interests
fair value adjustments prior to
deconsolidation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Contributions from noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Distributions to noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidation of asset management

entity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Change in interest in consolidated

subsidiary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Exercise of options to purchase

common shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

109

2,376

Purchase of common shares for

treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends ($0.45 per common share). .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12,588
Balance, November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . $307,515 $ 3,854,847

(50,223) (1,098,199)

1,402

237,669

237,669

237,669

2,677
48,249

(26,551)

–

–

–

2,677
48,249

(26,551)

2,485

113

113

(7,408)

(7,408)

8,316

8,316

(2,677)

–
48,249

(26,551)

2,485

(158,464)

(1,148,422)
(158,464)
13,990
$5,610,218 $10,060,866 $ 18,391 $10,079,257

(1,148,422)
(158,464)
13,990

–

$288,286

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-11

(continued)

26094

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands, except par value and per share amounts)

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Common Shareholders

Common
Shares
$1 Par
Value

Additional
Paid-In
Capital

Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Retained
Earnings

Subtotal

Non-
controlling
Interests

Total

Balance, November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . $307,515 $3,854,847 $ 288,286 $5,610,218 $10,060,866 $18,391 $10,079,257
957,746
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of taxes . .
(561,325)
Contributions from noncontrolling

959,593
(561,325)

(561,325)

959,593

(1,847)

interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests .
Issuance of shares for HomeFed

acquisition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of common shares for treasury.
Dividends ($0.50 per common share) . . .
Dividend of Spectrum Brands common

shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,295

(26,125)

168,585
49,848

(1,213)
(483,845)

27,026
12,463

959

–
–

177,880
49,848

(1,213)
(509,970)
(158,302)

(451,094)
13,422

6,829
(5,293)

3,900

(1)

6,829
(5,293)

181,780
49,848

(1,213)
(509,970)
(158,302)

(451,094)
13,421

(158,302)

(478,120)

Balance, November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . . $291,644 $3,627,711 $(273,039) $5,933,389 $ 9,579,705 $21,979 $ 9,601,684

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-12

41558

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 1. Nature of Operations

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (‘‘Jefferies,’’ ‘‘we,’’ ‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) is a diversified financial services
company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies
Group LLC (‘‘Jefferies Group’’), our largest subsidiary, is the largest independent full-service global investment
banking firm headquartered in the U.S.

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we changed our fiscal year end from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year ending
on November 30, consistent with the fiscal year of Jefferies Group. Our 2018 fiscal year consists of the eleven
month transition period beginning January 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018. Financial statements for 2017
continue to be presented on the basis of our previous calendar year end.

In March 2013, Jefferies Group became an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Jefferies, yet retains a separate
credit rating and continues to be a separate U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (‘‘SEC’’) reporting
company. Jefferies Group has a November 30 year end. Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018, because our fiscal
year end was December 31, we reflected Jefferies Group in our consolidated financial statements utilizing a one
month lag. In connection with our change in fiscal year end to November 30, we eliminated the one month lag
utilized to reflect Jefferies Group results beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018. Therefore, our results for the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, include twelve month results for Jefferies Group and eleven months
for the remainder of our results.

Jefferies Group operates in two business segments: Investment Banking and Capital Markets and Asset
Management. Investment Banking and Capital Markets includes investment banking, capital markets and other
related services. Investment banking provides underwriting and financial advisory services to clients across most
industry sectors in the Americas, Europe and Asia. Capital markets businesses operate across the spectrum of
equities, fixed income and foreign exchange products. Related services include, among other things, prime
brokerage and equity finance, research and strategy, corporate lending and real estate finance. Asset Management
provides investment management services to investors in the U.S. and overseas and invests capital in hedge
funds, separately managed accounts and third-party asset managers.

Through Jefferies Group, we own 50% of Jefferies Finance LLC (‘‘Jefferies Finance’’), Jefferies Group’s joint
venture with Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company. Jefferies Finance is a commercial finance company
whose primary focus is the origination and syndication of senior secured debt of middle market and growth
companies in the form of term and revolving loans. Through Jefferies Group, we also have an interest in
Berkadia Commercial Mortgage Holding LLC (‘‘Berkadia’’), Jefferies Group’s 50-50 equity method joint
venture with Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Berkadia is a U.S. commercial real estate finance company providing
capital solutions, investment sales advisory and mortgage servicing for multifamily and commercial properties.

Merchant Banking is where we own a diverse portfolio of businesses and investments that have the potential for
significant value appreciation. Our current Merchant Banking businesses and investments include Linkem (fixed
wireless broadband services in Italy); Vitesse Energy, LLC (‘‘Vitesse Energy Finance’’) and JETX Energy, LLC
(‘‘JETX Energy’’) (oil and gas production and development); real estate, primarily including HomeFed LLC
(‘‘HomeFed’’), formerly HomeFed Corporation; Idaho Timber (manufacturing); FXCM Group, LLC (‘‘FXCM’’)
(provider of online foreign exchange trading services); and The We Company, formerly known as WeWork,
(global network of workspaces). Our Merchant Banking businesses and investments also included National Beef
Packing Company, LLC (‘‘National Beef’’) (beef processing), prior to its sale in November 2019; Spectrum
Brands Holdings, Inc. (‘‘Spectrum Brands’’) (consumer products), prior to its distribution to shareholders in
October 2019; Leucadia Asset Management (‘‘LAM’’) (asset management) and Berkadia (commercial mortgage
banking, investment sales and servicing), prior to their transfer to Jefferies Group in the fourth quarter of 2018;
and Garcadia (automobile dealerships), prior to its sale in August 2018. The structure of each of our investments
was tailored to the unique opportunity each transaction presented. Our investments may be reflected in our
consolidated results as consolidated subsidiaries, equity investments, securities or in other ways, depending on
the structure of our specific holdings.

F-13

01509

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 1. Nature of Operations, continued

On June 5, 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef to Marfrig Global Foods S.A. (‘‘Marfrig’’),
reducing our then ownership in National Beef from 79% to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018,
we deconsolidated our investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining 31% interest in National
Beef under the equity method of accounting. We classified the results of National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as
discontinued operations in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. See Note 27 for more information. On
in National Beef to Marfrig and other
November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity interest
shareholders and received a total of $970.0 million in cash,
including $790.6 million of proceeds and
$179.4 million from final distributions from National Beef around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain
recognized as a result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is
classified as Other revenue. As of November 30, 2019, we no longer hold an equity interest in National Beef.

Prior to October 11, 2019, we owned approximately 15% of Spectrum Brands, a publicly traded global consumer
products company on the NYSE (NYSE: SPB), and we reflected this investment at fair value based on quoted
market prices. In September 2019, our Board of Directors approved a distribution to stockholders of these
Spectrum Brands shares. We distributed 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend
effective on October 11, 2019 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019.

We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, as well as convertible preferred shares which, if
converted, would increase our ownership to approximately 54% of Linkem’s common equity at November 30,
2019. Linkem provides residential broadband services in Italy using LTE technologies deployed over the
3.5 GHz spectrum band. Linkem is accounted for under the equity method.

Vitesse Energy Finance is our 97% owned consolidated subsidiary that acquires and invests in non-operated
working interests and royalties predominantly in the Bakken Shale oil field in North Dakota. JETX Energy is our
98% owned consolidated subsidiary that currently has non-operated working interests and acreage in east Texas.

We invested $9.0 million in 2013 in The We Company, which creates collaborative office communities, and have
received $31.0 million in cash to date. We own less than 1% of The We Company. Our interest in The We
Company is reflected in Trading assets in our financial statements at fair value.

Through June 30, 2019, we owned approximately 70% equity interest in HomeFed, which owns and develops
residential and mixed use real estate properties. We accounted for our interest under the equity method. On
July 1, 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the remaining common stock of
HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis. In connection with
the merger, HomeFed stockholders received two shares of our common stock for each share of HomeFed
common stock. A total of 9.3 million shares were issued, which were valued at $178.8 million at closing based
on the market price of our common shares. As an offset to these issued shares, our Board of Directors authorized
the repurchase of an additional 9.25 million shares in the open market.

The HomeFed acquisition was accounted for as a business combination. The fair value of the shares issued to
acquire the remaining common shares of HomeFed implied an aggregate fair value of $596.4 million for 100%
of HomeFed’s equity balance. In accordance with purchase accounting, we allocated the $596.4 million fair
value for 100% of HomeFed to its assets, liabilities and noncontrolling interests. We recorded $101.7 million of
cash, $413.2 million of real estate, $198.3 million of investments in associated companies, $37.4 million of
deferred tax assets, $15.3 million of goodwill and intangibles, $6.6 million of other assets, $125.5 million of
long-term debt, $46.7 million of payables, expense accruals and other
liabilities and $3.9 million of
noncontrolling interests. In addition, associated with the acquisition, we also recorded $32.4 million of goodwill
generated by the establishment of $32.4 million of deferred tax liabilities related to allocated value exceeding the
tax basis of some of the HomeFed net assets. The estimated weighted average useful lives for the amortizable
intangibles were 4 years at time of acquisition. Our allocation of the acquisition price is based on our estimate of
fair value for each of the acquired assets and liabilities, which were developed primarily utilizing discounted

F-14

53919

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 1. Nature of Operations, continued

cash flow models. In connection with the acquisition of the remaining interest of HomeFed, we recognized a
$72.1 million non-cash pre-tax gain in Other revenues on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair
value. The fair value of our 70% interest in HomeFed was based on the implied $596.4 million equity value for
100% of HomeFed.

Idaho Timber is our consolidated subsidiary engaged in the manufacture and distribution of various wood
products.

Our investment in FXCM and associated companies consist of a senior secured term loan due February 15, 2021,
($71.6 million principal outstanding at November 30, 2019); a 50% voting interest in FXCM and rights to a
majority of all distributions in respect of the equity of FXCM.

Garcadia was an equity method joint venture that owned and operated automobile dealerships. During the third
quarter of 2018, we sold our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to our former partners, the
Garff family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $221.7
million during the third quarter of 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies

The preparation of these financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the
United States of America (‘‘GAAP’’) requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported
amounts in the financial statements and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. On an on-going basis, we
evaluate all of these estimates and assumptions. The most important of these estimates and assumptions relate to
fair value measurements, compensation and benefits, asset impairment, the ability to realize deferred tax assets,
the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions and contingencies. Although these and other
estimates and assumptions are based on the best available information, actual results could be different from
these estimates.

Consolidation

Our policy is to consolidate all entities in which we can vote a majority of the outstanding voting stock. In
addition, we consolidate entities which meet the definition of a variable interest entity for which we are the
primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary is the party who has the power to direct the activities of a variable
interest entity that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance and who has an obligation to
absorb losses of the entity or a right to receive benefits from the entity that could potentially be significant to the
entity. We consider special allocations of cash flows and preferences, if any, to determine amounts allocable to
noncontrolling interests. All intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated in consolidation.

In situations where we have significant influence, but not control, of an entity that does not qualify as a variable
interest entity, we apply either the equity method of accounting or fair value accounting pursuant to the fair value
option election under GAAP. We have also formed nonconsolidated investment vehicles with third-party
investors that are typically organized as partnerships or limited liability companies. Our subsidiaries may act as
general partner or managing member for these investment vehicles and have generally provided the third-party
investors with termination or ‘‘kick-out’’ rights.

F-15

75315

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Reclassification to the Consolidated Statements of Operations

We have reclassified the presentation of certain other fees, primarily related to prime brokerage services offered
to clients. These fees were previously presented as Other revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations
and are now presented within Commissions and other fees. Previously reported results are presented on a
comparable basis. This change had the impact of increasing Commissions and other fees and reducing Other
revenues by $28.3 million and $23.8 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve
months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. There is no impact on Total revenues as a result of this change
in presentation.

Revenue Recognition Policies

We adopted the Financial Accounting Standards Board (‘‘FASB’’) revenue recognition standard on January 1,
2018. Revenue recognition policies under the standard are applied prospectively in our financial statements from
January 1, 2018 forward. Reported financial information for the historical comparable periods was not revised
and continues to be reported under the accounting standards in effect during the historical periods. For
investment banking revenues and asset management fees, we separately state the accounting policies applicable
in the presented eleven and twelve month periods. There were no material changes in our other revenue
recognition policies as a result of the standard.

Investment Banking Activities

Commissions and Other Fees. All customer securities transactions are reported in the Consolidated Statements of
Financial Condition on a settlement date basis with related income reported on a trade-date basis. We permit
institutional customers to allocate a portion of their gross commissions to pay for research products and other
services provided by third parties. The amounts allocated for those purposes are commonly referred to as soft
dollar arrangements. These arrangements are accounted for on an accrual basis and, as we are acting as an agent
in these arrangements, netted against commission revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In
addition, we earn asset-based fees associated with the management and supervision of assets, account services
and administration related to customer accounts.

Principal Transactions. Trading assets and trading liabilities (all of which are recorded on a trade-date basis) are
carried at fair value with gains and losses reflected in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations, except for derivatives accounted for as hedges (see Hedge Accounting section, herein
and Note 6). Fees received on loans carried at fair value are also recorded in Principal transactions revenues.

Investment Banking – Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019 and Eleven Months Ended November 30, 2018.
Advisory fees from mergers and acquisitions engagements are recognized at a point in time when the related
transaction is completed. Advisory fees from restructuring engagements are recognized over time using a time
elapsed measure of progress. Expenses associated with investment banking advisory engagements are deferred
only to the extent they are explicitly reimbursable by the client and the related revenue is recognized at a point in
including expenses incurred related to
time. All other
restructuring advisory engagements, are expensed as incurred. All investment banking advisory expenses are
recognized within their respective expense category in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and any
expenses reimbursed by clients are recognized as Investment banking revenues.

investment banking advisory related expenses,

Underwriting and placement agent revenues are recognized at a point in time on trade-date. Costs associated with
underwriting activities are deferred until the related revenue is recognized or the engagement is otherwise

F-16

31831

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

concluded and are recorded on a gross basis in Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations.

Investment Banking – Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2017. Fees from mergers and acquisitions,
restructuring and other investment banking advisory assignments or engagements and underwriting revenues are
recorded when the services related to the underlying transactions are completed under the terms of the
assignment or engagement. Expenses associated with such assignments are deferred until reimbursed by the
client, the related revenue is recognized or the engagement is otherwise concluded. Expenses are recorded net of
client reimbursements and netted against revenues. Unreimbursed expenses with no related revenues are included
in Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Asset Management Fees and Revenues. Asset management fees and revenues consist of asset management fees,
as well as revenues from arrangements with strategic partners, which entitles us to portions of our partners’
management company revenues and/or partners’ profits and perpetual rights to certain defined revenues for a
given revenue share period. Revenue from arrangements with strategic partners is recognized at the end of the
defined revenue or profit share period when the revenues have been realized and all contingencies have been
resolved.

Asset Management Fees – Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019 and Eleven Months Ended
November 30, 2018. Management and administrative fees are generally recognized over the period that the
related service is provided. Performance fee revenue is generally recognized only at
the end of the
performance period to the extent that the benchmark return has been met.

Asset Management Fees – Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2017. Management and administrative fees
are generally recognized over the period that the related service is provided. Performance fees are accrued
(or reversed) on a monthly basis based on measuring performance to date versus any relevant benchmark
to
return hurdles stated in the investment management agreement. Performance fees are not subject
adjustment once the measurement period ends (generally annual periods) and the performance fees have
been realized.

Interest Revenue and Expense. Interest expense that is deducted from Revenues to arrive at Net revenues is
related to Jefferies Group’s operations. Contractual interest on Trading assets and Trading liabilities is recognized
on an accrual basis as a component of Interest income and Interest expense. Interest flows on derivative trading
transactions and dividends are included as part of the fair valuation of these contracts and recognized in Principal
transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations rather than as a component of interest
income or expense. Interest on short- and long-term borrowings is accounted for on an accrual basis, except for
those for which we have elected the fair value option, with related interest recorded as Interest expense.
Discounts/premiums arising on long-term debt are accreted/amortized to Interest expense using the effective
yield method over the remaining lives of the underlying debt obligations. Interest revenue related to Securities
borrowed and Securities purchased under agreements to resell activities and interest expense related to Securities
loaned and Securities sold under agreements to repurchase activities are recognized on an accrual basis.

Manufacturing Revenues. Manufacturing revenues are from Idaho Timber, which manufactures and distributes an
extensive range of quality wood products to markets across North America. Idaho Timber’s primary business
consists of the sale of lumber that is manufactured or remanufactured at one of its locations. Agreements with
customers for these sales specify the type, quantity and price of products to be delivered as well as the delivery
date and payment terms. The transaction price is fixed at the time of sale and revenue is generally recognized
when the customer takes control of the product.

F-17

49659

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Hedge Accounting

We apply hedge accounting using interest rate swaps designated as fair value hedges of changes in the
benchmark interest rate of fixed rate senior long-term debt. The interest rate swaps are included as derivative
contracts in Trading assets and Trading liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We use
regression analysis to perform ongoing prospective and retrospective assessments of the effectiveness of these
hedging relationships. A hedging relationship is deemed effective if the change in fair value of the interest rate
swap and the change in the fair value of the long-term debt due to changes in the benchmark interest rate offset
within a range of 80% to 125%. The impact of valuation adjustments related to Jefferies Group’s own credit
spreads and counterparty credit spreads are included in the assessment of effectiveness.

For qualifying fair value hedges of benchmark interest rates, the change in the fair value of the derivative and the
change in fair value of the long-term debt provide offset of one another and, together with any resulting
ineffectiveness, are recorded in Interest expense. See Note 6 for further information.

Cash Equivalents

Cash equivalents include highly liquid investments, including money market funds and certificates of deposit,
not held for resale with original maturities of three months or less.

Cash and Securities Segregated and on Deposit for Regulatory Purposes or Deposited with Clearing and
Depository Organizations

In accordance with Rule 15c3-3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Jefferies LLC, as a broker-dealer
carrying client accounts, is subject to requirements related to maintaining cash or qualified securities in a
segregated reserve account for the exclusive benefit of its clients. Certain other entities are also obligated by
rules mandated by their primary regulators to segregate or set aside cash or equivalent securities to satisfy
regulations, promulgated to protect customer assets. In addition, certain exchange and/or clearing organizations
require cash and/or securities to be deposited by us to conduct day to day activities.

Financial Instruments and Fair Value

Trading assets and Trading liabilities are recorded at fair value, either as required by accounting pronouncements
or through the fair value option election. These instruments primarily represent our trading activities and include
both cash and derivative products. Gains and losses on trading assets and trading liabilities are recognized in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations in Principal transactions revenues. Fair value is the amount that would be
received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the
measurement date (the exit price).

Fair Value Hierarchy

In determining fair value, we maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable
inputs by requiring that observable inputs be used when available. Observable inputs are inputs that market
participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from independent sources.
Unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability

F-18

56244

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

developed based on the best information available in the circumstances. We apply a hierarchy to categorize our
fair value measurements broken down into three levels based on the transparency of inputs as follows:

Level 1: Quoted prices are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the reported
date. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not applied to Level 1 instruments.

Level 2: Pricing inputs are other than quoted prices in active markets, which are either directly or
indirectly observable at the reported date. The nature of these financial instruments includes cash
instruments for which quoted prices are available but traded less frequently, derivative instruments for
which fair values have been derived using model inputs that are directly observable in the market, or
can be derived principally from or corroborated by observable market data, and instruments that are fair
valued using other financial instruments, the parameters of which can be directly observed.

Level 3: Instruments that have little to no pricing observability at the reported date. These financial
instruments are measured using management’s best estimate of fair value, where the inputs into the
determination of fair value require significant management judgment or estimation.

Financial instruments are valued at quoted market prices, if available. Certain financial instruments have bid and
ask prices that can be observed in the marketplace. For financial instruments whose inputs are based on bid-ask
prices, the financial instrument is valued at the point within the bid-ask range that meets our best estimate of fair
value. We use prices and inputs that are current at the measurement date. For financial instruments that do not
have readily determinable fair values using quoted market prices, the determination of fair value is based on the
best available information, taking into account the types of financial instruments, current financial information,
restrictions (if any) on dispositions, fair values of underlying financial instruments and quotations for similar
instruments.

instruments may include the use of valuation models and other

techniques.
The valuation of financial
Adjustments to valuations derived from valuation models are permitted based on management’s judgment, which
takes into consideration the features of the financial instrument such as its complexity, the market in which the
financial instrument is traded and underlying risk uncertainties about market conditions. Adjustments from the
price derived from a valuation model reflect management’s judgment that other participants in the market for the
financial instrument being measured at fair value would also consider in valuing that same financial instrument.
To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market,
the determination of fair value requires more judgment.

The availability of observable inputs can vary and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for
example, the type of financial instrument and market conditions. As the observability of prices and inputs may
change for a financial instrument from period to period, this condition may cause a transfer of an instrument
among the fair value hierarchy levels. The degree of judgment exercised in determining fair value is greatest for
instruments categorized within Level 3.

Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies

Loans to and investments in associated companies include investments in private equity and other operating
entities in which we exercise significant influence over operating and capital decisions and loans issued in
connection with such investments. Loans to and investments in associated companies are accounted for using the
equity method. See Note 11 for additional information regarding certain of these investments.

Under the equity method of accounting, our share of the investee’s underlying net income or loss is recorded as
Income (loss) related to associated companies, or as part of Other revenues if such investees are considered to be

F-19

79786

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

an extension of our business. Income (loss) for investees for which the fair value option was elected is reported
as Principal transactions revenues.

Receivables

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, Receivables include receivables from brokers, dealers and clearing
organizations of $3,011.0 million and $3,223.7 million, respectively, and receivables from customers of securities
operations of $1,490.9 million and $2,017.1 million, respectively.

Our subsidiary, Foursight Capital, had auto loan receivables of $741.2 million and $648.7 million at
November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Based primarily on Beacon credit scores, Foursight Capital classifies
its auto loan receivables as prime, near-prime and sub-prime based on the perceived credit risk at origination and
generally considers prime receivables as those with a Beacon score of 680 and above, near-prime with scores
between 620 and 679 and sub-prime with scores below 620. The credit quality classification at November 30,
2019 and 2018 was approximately 15% and 13% prime, 53% and 57% near-prime and 32% and 30% sub-prime,
respectively.

Securities Borrowed and Securities Loaned

Securities borrowed and Securities loaned are carried at the amounts of cash collateral advanced and received in
connection with the transactions and accounted for as collateralized financing transactions. In connection with
both trading and brokerage activities, we borrow securities to cover short sales and to complete transactions in
which customers have failed to deliver securities by the required settlement date, and lend securities to other
brokers and dealers for similar purposes. When we borrow securities, we generally provide cash to the lender as
collateral, which is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Securities borrowed. We
earn interest revenues on this cash collateral. Similarly, when we lend securities to another party, that party
provides cash to us as collateral, which is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as
Securities loaned. We pay interest expense on the cash collateral received from the party borrowing the
securities. The initial collateral advanced or received approximates or is greater than the fair value of the
securities borrowed or loaned. We monitor the fair value of the securities borrowed and loaned on a daily basis
and request additional collateral or return excess collateral, as appropriate.

Securities Purchased Under Agreements to Resell and Securities Sold Under Agreements to Repurchase

Securities purchased under agreements to resell and Securities sold under agreements to repurchase (collectively
‘‘repos’’) are accounted for as collateralized financing transactions and are recorded at their contracted resale or
repurchase amount plus accrued interest. We earn and incur interest over the term of the repo, which is reflected
in Interest revenue and Interest expense in the Consolidated Statements of Operations on an accrual basis. Repos
are presented in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition on a net-basis-by counterparty, where
permitted by GAAP. The fair value of the underlying securities is monitored daily versus the related receivable
or payable balances. Should the fair value of the underlying securities decline or increase, additional collateral is
requested or excess collateral is returned, as appropriate.

Offsetting of Derivative Financial Instruments and Securities Financing Agreements

To manage exposure to credit risk associated with derivative activities and securities financing transactions, we
may enter into International Swaps and Derivative Association, Inc. (‘‘ISDA’’) master netting agreements, master

F-20

44291

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

securities lending agreements, master repurchase agreements or similar agreements and collateral arrangements
with counterparties. A master agreement creates a single contract under which all transactions between two
counterparties are executed allowing for trade aggregation and a single net payment obligation. Master
agreements provide protection in bankruptcy in certain circumstances and, where legally enforceable, enable
receivables and payables with the same counterparty to be settled or otherwise eliminated by applying amounts
due against all or a portion of an amount due from the counterparty or a third party. Under our ISDA master
netting agreements, we typically also execute credit support annexes, which provide for collateral, either in the
form of cash or securities, to be posted by or paid to a counterparty based on the fair value of the derivative
receivable or payable based on the rates and parameters established in the credit support annex.

In the event of the counterparty’s default, provisions of the master agreement permit acceleration and termination
of all outstanding transactions covered by the agreement such that a single amount is owed by, or to, the non-
defaulting party. In addition, any collateral posted can be applied to the net obligations, with any excess returned;
and the collateralized party has a right to liquidate the collateral. Any residual claim after netting is treated along
with other unsecured claims in bankruptcy court.

The conditions supporting the legal right of offset may vary from one legal jurisdiction to another and the
enforceability of master netting agreements and bankruptcy laws in certain countries or in certain industries is
not free from doubt. The right of offset is dependent both on contract law under the governing arrangement and
consistency with the bankruptcy laws of the jurisdiction where the counterparty is located. Industry legal
opinions with respect to the enforceability of certain standard provisions in respective jurisdictions are relied
upon as a part of managing credit risk. In cases where we have not determined an agreement to be enforceable,
the related amounts are not offset. Master netting agreements are a critical component of our risk management
processes as part of reducing counterparty credit risk and managing liquidity risk.

We are also a party to clearing agreements with various central clearing parties. Under these arrangements, the
central clearing counterparty facilitates settlement between counterparties based on the net payable owed or
receivable due and, with respect to daily settlement, cash is generally only required to be deposited to the extent
of the net amount. In the event of default, a net termination amount is determined based on the market values of
all outstanding positions and the clearing organization or clearing member provides for the liquidation and
settlement of the net termination amount among all counterparties to the open contracts or transactions. See
Notes 6 and 7 for further information.

Capitalization of Interest

In connection with the acquisition of HomeFed in 2019, we began capitalizing interest on qualifying real estate
assets. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, capitalized interest of $6.2 million was allocated
among all of HomeFed’s projects that are currently under development.

Property, Equipment and Leasehold Improvements

Property, equipment and leasehold improvements of $385.0 million and $351.0 million at November 30, 2019
and 2018, respectively, are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization, and are included in
Other assets in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. Depreciation and amortization are provided
principally on the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets or, if less, the term of the
underlying lease.

F-21

24970

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate, in
management’s judgment, that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. When testing for
impairment, we group our long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities at the lowest level for which
identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities (or asset group).
The determination of whether an asset group is recoverable is based on management’s estimate of undiscounted
future cash flows directly attributable to the asset group as compared to its carrying value. If the carrying amount
of the asset group is greater than the undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss would be recognized for the
amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its estimated fair value.

Substantially all of our operating businesses sell products or services that are impacted by general economic
conditions in the U.S. and to a lesser extent internationally. A worsening of current economic conditions could
cause a decline in estimated future cash flows expected to be generated by our operations and investments. If
future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the carrying amounts of the asset groups used to
generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods, particularly for those with large investments in
intangible assets, property and equipment and other long-lived assets (for example, Investment Banking, Capital
Markets and Asset Management, manufacturing and oil and gas production and development), impairment
charges would have to be recorded.

Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill

Intangible Assets. Intangible assets deemed to have finite lives are generally amortized on a straight-line basis
over their estimated useful lives, where the useful life is the period over which the asset is expected to contribute
directly, or indirectly, to our future cash flows. Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an interim basis
when certain events or circumstances exist. If future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the
carrying amounts of the asset groups used to generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods,
particularly for those with large investments in amortizable intangible assets, impairment charges would have to
be recorded.

An intangible asset with an indefinite useful life is not amortized but assessed for impairment annually, or more
frequently, when certain events or circumstances occur indicating an assessment for impairment is necessary.
Impairment exists when the carrying amount exceeds its fair value. In testing for impairment, we have the option
to first perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not that an impairment exists.
If it is determined that it is not more likely than not that an impairment exists, a quantitative impairment test is
not necessary. If we conclude otherwise, we are required to perform a quantitative impairment test. Fair value
will be determined using valuation techniques consistent with what a market participant would use. All of our
indefinite-lived intangible assets were recognized in connection with the Jefferies Group acquisition, and our
annual impairment testing date for Jefferies Group is as of August 1.

Goodwill. At acquisition, we allocate the cost of a business acquisition to the specific tangible and intangible
assets acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their fair values. Significant judgments and estimates are often
made by management to determine these values, and may include the use of appraisals, consideration of market
quotes for similar transactions, use of discounted cash flow techniques or consideration of other information we
believe to be relevant. Any excess of the cost of a business acquisition over the fair values of the net assets and
liabilities acquired is recorded as goodwill, which is not amortized to expense. Substantially all of our goodwill
was recognized in connection with the Jefferies Group acquisition.

At least annually, and more frequently if warranted, we will assess whether goodwill has been impaired. If the
estimated fair value exceeds the carrying value, goodwill at the reporting unit level is not impaired. If the

F-22

15291

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

estimated fair value is less than carrying value, further analysis is necessary to determine the amount of
impairment, if any, by comparing the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying value of
the reporting unit’s goodwill. The fair values will be based on widely accepted valuation techniques that we
believe market participants would use, although the valuation process requires significant judgment and often
involves the use of significant estimates and assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value
include market capitalization, price-to-book multiples of comparable exchange traded companies, multiples of
merger and acquisitions of similar businesses and/or projected cash flows. The estimates and assumptions used in
determining fair value could have a significant effect on whether or not an impairment charge is recorded and the
magnitude of such a charge. Adverse market or economic events could result in impairment charges in future
periods. Our annual goodwill impairment testing date related to Jefferies Group is as of August 1.

Inventories and Cost of Sales

Manufacturing inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, with cost principally determined
under the first-in-first-out method. Manufacturing cost of sales principally includes product and manufacturing
costs, inbound and outbound shipping costs and handling costs. Inventories are classified as Other assets in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities include payables to brokers,
dealers and clearing organizations of $2,621.7 million and $2,465.6 million, respectively, and payables to
customers of securities operations of $3,808.6 million and $3,176.7 million, respectively.

Income Taxes

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences
between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases
and for tax loss carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected
to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or
settled. The effect of a change in tax rates on deferred tax assets and liabilities is recognized in income in the
period that includes the enactment date. The realization of deferred tax assets is assessed, and a valuation
allowance is recorded to the extent that it is more likely than not that any portion of the deferred tax asset will
not be realized on the basis of its projected separate return results.

We record uncertain tax positions using a two-step process: (i) we determine whether it is more likely than not
that each tax position will be sustained on the basis of the technical merits of the position; and (ii) for those tax
positions that meet the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold, we recognize the largest amount of tax benefit
that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with the related tax authority.

The Company uses the portfolio approach relating to the release of stranded tax effects recorded in accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss). Under the portfolio approach, the net unrealized gains or losses recorded in
accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) would be eliminated only on the date the entire portfolio of
available for sale securities is sold or otherwise disposed of.

F-23

56717

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Share-based Compensation

Share-based awards are measured based on the fair value of the award as determined in accordance with GAAP
and recognized over the required service or vesting period. Certain executive share-based awards contain market,
performance and service conditions. Market conditions are incorporated into the grant-date fair value using a
Monte Carlo valuation model. Compensation expense for awards with market conditions is recognized over the
service period and is not reversed if the market condition is not met. Awards with performance conditions are
amortized over the service period if it is determined that it is probable that the performance condition will be
achieved. The fair value of options are estimated at the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing
model. We account for forfeitures as they occur, which results in dividends and dividend equivalents originally
charged against retained earnings for forfeited shares to be reclassified to compensation expense in the period in
which the forfeiture occurs.

Foreign Currency Translation

Assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries having non-U.S. dollar functional currencies are translated to U.S.
dollars using the currency exchange rates at the end of the relevant period. Revenues and expenses are translated
at average exchange rates during the period. The gains or losses resulting from translating foreign currency
financial statements into U.S. dollars, net of hedging gains or losses and taxes,
if any, are included in
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(Loss) and classified as Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) in the Consolidated Statements of
Financial Condition and Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity. Gains or losses resulting from Jefferies
Group’s foreign currency transactions are included in Principal
transactions revenues in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations.

Earnings per Common Share

Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing net earnings available to common shareholders by the
weighted average number of common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet
issued. Net earnings available to common shareholders represent net earnings to common shareholders reduced
by the allocation of earnings to participating securities. Losses are not allocated to participating securities.
Common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet issued, include restricted stock
and restricted stock units (‘‘RSUs’’) for which no future service is required. Diluted earnings per share is
computed by dividing net earnings available to common shareholders plus dividends on dilutive mandatorily
redeemable convertible preferred shares and interest on convertible notes by the weighted average number of
common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet issued, plus all dilutive
common stock equivalents outstanding during the period.

Unvested share-based payment awards that contain nonforfeitable rights to dividends or dividend equivalents
(whether paid or unpaid) are participating securities and, therefore, are included in the earnings allocation in
computing earnings per share under the two-class method of earnings per share. Restricted stock and RSUs
granted as part of share-based compensation contain nonforfeitable rights to dividends and dividend equivalents,
respectively, and therefore, prior to the requisite service being rendered for the right to retain the award,
restricted stock and RSUs meet the definition of a participating security. As such, we calculate basic and diluted
earnings per share under the two-class method. RSUs granted under the senior executive compensation plan are
not considered participating securities as the rights to dividend equivalents are forfeitable. See Note 16 for more
information regarding the senior executive compensation plan.

F-24

68940

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Securitization Activities

We engage in securitization activities related to corporate loans, consumer loans, commercial mortgage loans and
mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities. Transfers of financial assets to secured funding vehicles are
accounted for as sales when we have relinquished control over the transferred assets. The gain or loss on sale of
such financial assets depends, in part, on the previous carrying amount of the assets involved in the transfer
allocated between the assets sold and the retained interests, if any, based upon their respective fair values at the
date of sale. We may retain interests in the securitized financial assets as one or more tranches of the
securitization. These retained interests are included in Trading assets in the Consolidated Statements of Financial
Condition at fair value. Any changes in the fair value of such retained interests are recognized in Principal
transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

When a transfer of assets does not meet the criteria of a sale, the transfer is accounted for as a secured borrowing
in Trading assets and we continue to recognize the assets of a secured borrowing, and recognize the associated
financing in Other secured financings in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Another of our subsidiaries utilizes special purpose entities to securitize automobile loans receivables. These
special purpose entities are variable interest entities (‘‘VIEs’’) and our subsidiary is the primary beneficiary; the
related assets and the secured borrowings are recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.
These secured borrowings do not have recourse to our subsidiary’s general credit.

Contingencies

In the normal course of business, we have been named, from time to time, as a defendant in legal and regulatory
proceedings. We are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and similar reviews (both
formal and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our businesses, certain of which
may result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions.

We recognize a liability for a contingency when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of
loss can be reasonably estimated. If the reasonable estimate of a probable loss is a range, we accrue the most
likely amount of such loss, and if such amount is not determinable, then we accrue the minimum in the range as
the loss accrual. The determination of the outcome and loss estimates requires significant judgment on the part of
management, can be highly subjective and is subject to significant change with the passage of time as more
information becomes available. Estimating the ultimate impact of litigation matters is inherently uncertain, in
particular because the ultimate outcome will rest on events and decisions of others that may not be within our
power to control. We do not believe that any of our current litigation will have a significant adverse effect on our
consolidated financial position, results of operations or liquidity; however, if amounts paid at the resolution of
litigation are in excess of recorded reserve amounts, the excess could be significant in relation to results of
operations for that period. For further information, see Note 23.

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018
(In thousands)

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Cash paid during the year for:

Interest, net of amounts capitalized . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax payments (refunds), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,563,152
24,587
$

$1,377,781
37,559
$

$1,120,191
15,361
$

F-25

76354

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

In June 2019, we entered into a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, which provided for each of the then
owners of National Beef to purchase, in the aggregate, 100% of the ownership interests in Iowa Premium, LLC
(‘‘Iowa Premium’’). The funds used to acquire Iowa Premium were provided by way of a permitted distribution
from National Beef to its owners, of which our proportionate share was approximately $49.0 million. The
distribution from National Beef and the acquisition of Iowa Premium are included in the Consolidated Statement
of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019. Immediately following the acquisition, we
contributed our ownership interest in Iowa Premium to National Beef, which was a non-cash investing activity.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $178.8 million in non-cash investing activities
related to the issuance of common stock for the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $16.4 million non-cash investing activities related
to the sale of a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned, to the Company’s Chairman and
certain of his family trusts in exchange for 780,315 shares of the Company’s common stock, at a price of $21.03
per share.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $451.1 million in non-cash financing activities
related to our distribution of the Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend to our stockholders.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $1.2 million in non-cash financing activities
related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2019. During the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we had $17.6 million in non-cash financing activities related to
purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2018.

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, non-cash investing activities related to the deconsolidation
of 54 Madison Capital, LLC (‘‘54 Madison’’) include an increase in Loans to and investments in associated
companies of $123.0 million, and corresponding decreases in Total assets of $612.9 million, Total liabilities of
$330.5 million and Noncontrolling interests of $167.2 million. For additional
information regarding the
deconsolidation of 54 Madison, see Note 11.

Note 3. Change in Year End

On October 2, 2018, our Board of Directors approved a change to our fiscal year end from a calendar year basis
to a fiscal year ending on November 30. Our 2018 fiscal year consists of the eleven month transition period
beginning January 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018. Financial statements for 2017 continue to be presented
on the basis of our previous calendar year end.

The following is selected financial data for the eleven month transition period ending November 30, 2018, and
the comparable prior year period. Jefferies Group financial data is presented in each year based on the twelve
months ended November 30. All other results are based on the eleven months ended November 30 for both years
(in thousands, except per share amounts).

F-26

77032

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 3. Change in Year End, continued

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, including gain on disposal, net of taxes. .
Net income attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders.
Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders:
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, including gain on disposal . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies Financial Group

Inc. common shareholders:
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, including gain on disposal . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Note 4. Accounting Developments

Eleven Months Ended
November 30,

2018

2017 (Unaudited)

$3,764,034
3,524,957
57,023
296,100
19,008
277,092
773,984
(37,263)
1,022,318

$4,031,333
3,336,359
(76,864)
618,110
195,550
422,560
267,321
(78,506)
610,277

$0.82
2.11
$2.93

$0.81
2.09
$2.90

$1.14
0.51
$1.65

$1.13
0.50
$1.63

Accounting Developments – Accounting Standards to be Adopted in Future Periods

Leases. In February 2016, the FASB issued new guidance that affects the accounting and disclosure requirements
for leases. The FASB provides for a lessee model that brings substantially all leases that are longer than one year
onto the statement of financial condition, which will result in the recognition of a right-of-use (‘‘ROU’’) asset
and a corresponding lease liability. The ROU asset and lease liability will be measured initially using the present
value of the remaining rental payments. In July 2018, the FASB issued additional guidance on leases which
allows an entity to apply a modified retrospective approach. We adopted the lease standards in the first quarter of
fiscal 2020 under a modified retrospective approach. At transition on December 1, 2019, the adoption of this
standard resulted in the recognition of ROU assets of $545.8 million and operating lease liabilities of $614.9
million reflected in Other assets and Operating lease liabilities, respectively. Reported financial information for
historical comparable periods will not be revised and will continue to be reported under the accounting standards
in effect during those historical periods. The guidance requires enhanced disclosures, which we will include in
the footnotes to our consolidated financial statements beginning with the three months ended February 29, 2020.

Financial Instruments – Credit Losses. In June 2016, the FASB issued new guidance for estimating credit losses
on certain types of financial instruments by introducing an approach based on expected losses. The guidance is
effective in the first quarter of fiscal 2021. We are currently evaluating the impact of the new guidance on our
consolidated financial statements.

Goodwill. In January 2017, the FASB issued new guidance for simplifying goodwill impairment testing. The
guidance is effective in the first quarter of fiscal 2021. We do not believe the new guidance will have a material
impact on our consolidated financial statements.

F-27

44052

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Accounting Developments, continued

Derivatives and Hedging. In August 2017, the FASB issued new guidance to improve the financial reporting of
hedging relationships to better portray the economic results of an entity’s risk management activities in its
financial statements. The guidance is effective in the first quarter of fiscal 2020. We do not believe the new
guidance will have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements.

Defined Benefit Plans. In August 2018, the FASB issued new guidance to improve the effectiveness of disclosure
requirements on defined benefit pension plans and other post-retirement plans. The guidance is effective in the
first quarter of fiscal 2021. We do not believe the new guidance will have a material impact on our consolidated
financial statements.

Internal-Use Software. In August 2018, the FASB issued new guidance which amends the definition of a hosting
arrangement and requires that the customer in a hosting arrangement that is a service contract capitalize certain
implementation costs as if the arrangement was an internal-use software project. The guidance is effective in the
first quarter of fiscal 2021. We are currently evaluating the impact of the new guidance on our consolidated
financial statements.

Consolidation. In October 2018, the FASB issued new guidance which requires indirect interests held through
related parties under common control arrangements be considered on a proportional basis for determining
whether fees paid to decision makers and service providers are variable interests. The guidance is effective in the
first quarter of fiscal 2021. We are currently evaluating the impact of the new guidance on our consolidated
financial statements.

Income Taxes. In December 2019, the FASB issued new guidance to simplify the accounting for income taxes by
removing certain exceptions to the general principles in Topic 740 and to provide more consistent application to
improve the comparability of financial statements. The guidance is effective in the first quarter of fiscal 2022.
We are currently evaluating the impact of the new guidance on our consolidated financial statements.

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures

The following is a summary of our financial instruments, securities purchased under agreements to resell,
securities received as collateral, trading liabilities, long-term debt and obligation to return securities received as
collateral that are accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis, excluding Investments at fair value based on
net asset value (‘‘NAV’’) (within trading assets) of $586.9 million and $394.4 million at November 30, 2019 and
2018, respectively, by level within the fair value hierarchy (in thousands):

F-28

62466

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Assets:
Trading assets, at fair value:

Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateralized debt obligations and

collateralized loan obligations . . . . .

U.S. government and federal agency

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Commercial mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities. . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM term loan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total trading assets, excluding

investments at fair value based
on NAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Counterparty
and
Cash
Collateral
Netting (1)

$2,507,164
–

$

218,403
2,472,245

$ 58,426
7,490

$

–

124,225

28,788

2,101,624
–
1,330,026

158,618
742,326
1,405,827

–
–
–

–

1,069,066

17,740

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
2,809
–
–

424,060
303,847
2,460,551
1,833,907
32,688
–

6,110
42,563
114,080
14,889
205,412
59,120

–
–
–
(1,433,197)
–
–

Total

$ 2,783,993
2,479,735

153,013

2,260,242
742,326
2,735,853

1,086,806

430,170
346,410
2,574,631
418,408
238,100
59,120

$5,941,623

$11,245,763

$554,618

$(1,433,197) $16,308,807

Securities purchased under agreements

to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities received as collateral . . . . . . . .

$
$

–
9,500

Liabilities:
Trading liabilities:

Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$
$

$

–
–

$ 25,000
$ –

7,438
1,471,142

$ 4,487
340

$2,755,601
–

1,851,981
1,363,475

–

941,065

–
–

$
$

$

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

871

–
1,600,228
2,066,455

35
9,463
92,057

–
–
(1,632,178)

$
$

25,000
9,500

$ 2,767,526
1,471,482

1,851,981
2,304,540

35
1,609,691
527,205

Total trading liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . .

$5,971,928

$ 6,086,328

$106,382

$(1,632,178) $10,532,460

Short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities received

as collateral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$
$

$

–
–

9,500

$
$

$

20,981
735,216

$ –
$480,069

–

$ –

$
$

$

–
–

–

20,981
$
$ 1,215,285

$

9,500

F-29

96118

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Assets:
Trading assets, at fair value:

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateralized debt obligations and

collateralized loan obligations . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency
securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Municipal securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Commercial mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM term loan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total trading assets, excluding

investments at fair value based
on NAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Available for sale securities:

U.S. government securities . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Commercial mortgage-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities . . . . . . . .
Total available for sale securities . .

Liabilities:
Trading liabilities:

November 30, 2018

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Counterparty
and
Cash
Collateral
Netting (1)

$2,497,045
–

$

118,681
2,683,180

$ 52,192
9,484

$

–

72,949

36,105

1,789,614
–
1,769,556

56,592
894,253
1,043,409

–
–
–

–

2,163,629

19,603

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
34,841
–
–

819,406
239,381
2,056,593
2,539,943
–
–

10,886
53,175
46,985
5,922
396,254
73,150

–
–
–
(2,413,931)
–
–

Total

$ 2,667,918
2,692,664

109,054

1,846,206
894,253
2,812,965

2,183,232

830,292
292,556
2,103,578
166,775
396,254
73,150

$6,091,056

$12,688,016

$703,756

$(2,413,931) $17,068,897

$1,072,856

$

–

–

–
–
$1,072,856

$

$

–

–

–
–
–

$ –

522

–
–
6,376
27,536

$

$

$

–

–

–
–
–

–
–

$ 1,072,856

210,518

15,642
110,870
$ 1,409,886

$ 1,686,515
1,506,140

–
–
–
(2,513,050)

1,384,295
2,396,337
1,378,006
1,127,653

$

$

210,518

15,642
110,870
337,030

1,444
1,505,618

–

661,095
1,371,630
3,586,694

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency
securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,685,071
–

1,384,295
1,735,242
–
26,473

Total trading liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . .

$4,831,081

$ 7,126,481

$ 34,434

$(2,513,050) $ 9,478,946

Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

$

485,425

$200,745

$

–

$

686,170

(1) Represents counterparty and cash collateral netting across the levels of the fair value hierarchy for positions

with the same counterparty.

F-30

48841

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The following is a description of the valuation basis,
measuring our financial assets and liabilities that are accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis:

including valuation techniques and inputs, used in

Corporate Equity Securities

• Exchange-Traded Equity Securities: Exchange-traded equity securities are measured based on quoted
closing exchange prices, which are generally obtained from external pricing services, and are categorized
within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy, otherwise they are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value
hierarchy. To the extent these securities are actively traded, valuation adjustments are not applied.
• Non-Exchange-Traded Equity Securities: Non-exchange-traded equity securities are measured primarily
using broker quotations, pricing data from external pricing services and prices observed from recently
executed market transactions and are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. Where such
information is not available, non-exchange-traded equity securities are categorized within Level 3 of the
fair value hierarchy and measured using valuation techniques involving quoted prices of or market data
for comparable companies, similar company ratios and multiples (e.g., price/Earnings before interest,
taxes, depreciation and amortization (‘‘EBITDA’’), price/book value), discounted cash flow analyses and
transaction prices observed from subsequent financing or capital issuance by Jefferies Group. When
using pricing data of comparable companies, judgment must be applied to adjust the pricing data to
account for differences between the measured security and the comparable security (e.g., issuer market
capitalization, yield, dividend rate, geographical concentration).

• Equity Warrants: Non-exchange-traded equity warrants are measured primarily using pricing data from
external pricing services, prices observed from recently executed market transactions and broker quotations
and are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. Where such information is not available, non-
exchange-traded equity warrants are generally categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy and are
measured using the Black-Scholes model with key inputs impacting the valuation including the underlying
security price, implied volatility, dividend yield, interest rate curve, strike price and maturity date.

Corporate Debt Securities

• Investment Grade Corporate Bonds: Investment grade corporate bonds are measured primarily using
pricing data from external pricing services and broker quotations, where available, prices observed from
recently executed market transactions and bond spreads or credit default swap spreads of the issuer
adjusted for basis differences between the swap curve and the bond curve. Investment grade corporate
bonds measured using these valuation methods are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
If broker quotes, pricing data or spread data is not available, alternative valuation techniques are used
including cash flow models incorporating interest rate curves, single name or index credit default swap
Investment grade corporate bonds
curves for comparable issuers and recovery rate assumptions.
measured using alternative valuation techniques are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy and are a limited portion of our investment grade corporate bonds.

• High Yield Corporate and Convertible Bonds: A significant portion of our high yield corporate and
convertible bonds are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy and are measured primarily
using broker quotations and pricing data from external pricing services, where available, and prices
observed from recently executed market transactions of institutional size. Where pricing data is less
observable, valuations are categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy and are based on
pending transactions involving the issuer or comparable issuers, prices implied from an issuer’s
subsequent financing or recapitalization, models incorporating financial ratios and projected cash flows
of the issuer and market prices for comparable issuers.

F-31

28127

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Collateralized Debt Obligations and Collateralized Loan Obligations

Collateralized debt obligations (‘‘CDOs’’) and collateralized loan obligations (‘‘CLOs’’) are measured based on
prices observed from recently executed market transactions of the same or similar security or based on valuations
received from third-party brokers or data providers and are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy depending on the observability and significance of the pricing inputs. Valuation that is based on
recently executed market transactions of similar securities incorporates additional review and analysis of pricing
inputs and comparability criteria, including, but not limited to, collateral type, tranche type, rating, origination
year, prepayment rates, default rates and loss severity.

U.S. Government and Federal Agency Securities

• U.S. Treasury Securities: U.S. Treasury securities are measured based on quoted market prices obtained

from external pricing services and categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy.

• U.S. Agency Debt Securities: Callable and non-callable U.S. agency debt securities are measured
primarily based on quoted market prices obtained from external pricing services and are generally
categorized within Level 1 or Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

Municipal Securities

Municipal securities are measured based on quoted prices obtained from external pricing services and are
generally categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

Sovereign Obligations

Sovereign government obligations are measured based on quoted market prices obtained from external pricing
services, where available, or
transactions of comparable size. Sovereign
government obligations, with consideration given to the country of issuance, are generally categorized within
Level 1 or Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

recently executed independent

Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities

• Agency Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities: Agency residential mortgage-backed securities include
mortgage pass-through securities (fixed and adjustable rate), collateralized mortgage obligations and
principal-only and interest-only (including inverse interest-only) securities. Agency residential mortgage-
backed securities are generally measured using recent transactions, pricing data from external pricing
services or expected future cash flow techniques that incorporate prepayment models and other prepayment
assumptions to amortize the underlying mortgage loan collateral and are categorized within Level 2 or
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. We use prices observed from recently executed transactions to develop
market-clearing spread and yield curve assumptions. Valuation inputs with regard to the underlying
collateral incorporate factors such as weighted average coupon, loan-to-value, credit scores, geographic
location, maximum and average loan size, originator, servicer and weighted average loan age.

• Non-Agency Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities: The fair value of non-agency residential mortgage-
backed securities is determined primarily using discounted cash flow methodologies and securities are
categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy based on the observability and
significance of the pricing inputs used. Performance attributes of the underlying mortgage loans are
evaluated to estimate pricing inputs, such as prepayment rates, default rates and the severity of credit

F-32

61615

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

losses. Attributes of the underlying mortgage loans that affect the pricing inputs include, but are not
limited to, weighted average coupon; average and maximum loan size; loan-to-value; credit scores;
documentation type; geographic location; weighted average loan age; originator; servicer; historical
prepayment, default and loss severity experience of the mortgage loan pool; and delinquency rate. Yield
curves used in the discounted cash flow models are based on observed market prices for comparable
securities and published interest rate data to estimate market yields. In addition, broker quotes, where
available, are also referenced to compare prices primarily on interest-only securities.

Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities

• Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities: Government National Mortgage Association
(‘‘GNMA’’) project loan bonds are measured based on inputs corroborated from and benchmarked to
observed prices of recent securitization transactions of similar securities with adjustments incorporating
an evaluation of various factors, including prepayment speeds, default rates and cash flow structures, as
well as the likelihood of pricing levels in the current market environment. Federal National Mortgage
Association (‘‘FNMA’’) Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (‘‘DUS’’) mortgage-backed securities are
generally measured by using prices observed from recently executed market transactions to estimate
market-clearing spread levels for purposes of estimating fair value. GNMA project loan bonds and
FNMA DUS mortgage-backed securities are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
• Non-Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities: Non-agency commercial mortgage-backed
securities are measured using pricing data obtained from external pricing services, prices observed
from recently executed market transactions or based on expected cash flow models that incorporate
underlying loan collateral characteristics and performance. Non-agency commercial mortgage-backed
securities are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy depending on the
observability of the underlying inputs.

Other Asset-Backed Securities

limited to, securities backed by auto loans, credit card
Other asset-backed securities include, but are not
receivables, student loans and other consumer loans and are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy. Valuations are primarily determined using pricing data obtained from external pricing services,
broker quotes and prices observed from recently executed market transactions. In addition, recent transaction
data from comparable deals is deployed to develop market clearing yields and cumulative loss assumptions. The
cumulative loss assumptions are based on the analysis of the underlying collateral and comparisons to earlier
deals from the same issuer to gauge the relative performance of the deal.

Loans and Other Receivables

• Corporate Loans: Corporate loans categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy are measured
based on market consensus pricing service quotations. Where available, market price quotations from
external pricing services are reviewed to ensure they are supported by transaction data. Corporate loans
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are measured based on price quotations that are
considered to be less transparent, market prices for debt securities of the same creditor and estimates of
future cash flows incorporating assumptions regarding creditor default and recovery rates and
consideration of the issuer’s capital structure.

• Participation Certificates in Agency Residential Loans: Valuations of participation certificates in agency
residential loans are based on observed market prices of recently executed purchases and sales of similar

F-33

29506

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

loans and data provider pricing. The loan participation certificates are categorized within Level 2 of the
fair value hierarchy given the observability and volume of recently executed transactions and availability
of data provider pricing.

• Project Loans and Participation Certificates in GNMA Project and Construction Loans: Valuations of
participation certificates in GNMA project and construction loans are based on inputs corroborated from
and benchmarked to observed prices of recent securitizations with similar underlying loan collateral to
derive an implied spread. Securitization prices are adjusted to estimate the fair value of the loans to
account for the arbitrage that is realized at the time of securitization. The measurements are categorized
within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy given the observability and volume of recently executed
transactions.

• Consumer Loans and Funding Facilities: Consumer and small business whole loans and related funding
facilities are valued based on observed market transactions and incorporating valuation inputs including,
but not limited to, delinquency and default rates, prepayment rates, borrower characteristics, loan risk
grades and loan age. These assets are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
• Escrow and Claim Receivables: Escrow and claim receivables are categorized within Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy where fair value is estimated based on reference to market prices and implied yields of
debt securities of the same or similar issuers. Escrow and claim receivables are categorized within Level 2
of the fair value hierarchy where fair value is based on recent observations in the same receivable.

Derivatives

• Listed Derivative Contracts: Listed derivative contracts that are actively traded are measured based on
quoted exchange prices, broker quotes or vanilla option valuation models, such as Black-Scholes, using
observable valuation inputs from the principal market or consensus pricing services. Exchange quotes
and/or valuation inputs are generally obtained from external vendors and pricing services. Broker quotes
are validated directly through observable and tradeable quotes. Listed derivative contracts that use
unadjusted exchange close prices are generally categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy. All
other listed derivative contracts are generally categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
• Over-the-Counter (‘‘OTC’’) Derivative Contracts: OTC derivative contracts are generally valued using
models, whose inputs reflect assumptions that we believe market participants would use in valuing the
derivative in a current transaction. Where available, valuation inputs are calibrated from observable
market data. For many OTC derivative contracts,
involve material
subjectivity as the methodologies do not entail significant judgment and the inputs to valuation models
do not involve a high degree of subjectivity as the valuation model inputs are readily observable or can
be derived from actively quoted markets. OTC derivative contracts are primarily categorized within
Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy given the observability and significance of the inputs to the valuation
inputs to the valuation are unobservable, derivative instruments are
models. Where significant
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

the valuation models do not

OTC options include OTC equity, foreign exchange, interest rate and commodity options measured using
various valuation models, such as Black-Scholes, with key inputs including the underlying security price,
foreign exchange spot rate, commodity price, implied volatility, dividend yield, interest rate curve, strike
price and maturity date. Discounted cash flow models are utilized to measure certain OTC derivative
contracts including the valuations of our interest rate swaps, which incorporate observable inputs related
to interest rate curves, valuations of our foreign exchange forwards and swaps, which incorporate
observable inputs related to foreign currency spot rates and forward curves and valuations of our
commodity swaps and forwards, which incorporate observable inputs related to commodity spot prices
and forward curves. Discounted cash flow models are also utilized to measure certain variable funding

F-34

90543

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

note swaps, which are backed by CLOs and incorporate constant prepayment rate, constant default rate
and loss severity assumptions. Credit default swaps include both index and single-name credit default
swaps. Where available, external data is used in measuring index credit default swaps and single-name
credit default swaps. For commodity and equity total return swaps, market prices are generally
observable for the underlying asset and used as the basis for measuring the fair value of the derivative
contracts. Total return swaps executed on other underlyings are measured based on valuations received
from external pricing services.

• Oil Futures Derivatives: Vitesse Energy Finance uses swaps and call and put options in order to reduce
exposure to future oil price fluctuations. Vitesse Energy Finance accounts for the derivative instruments
at fair value, which are classified as either Level 1 or Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy. Fair values
classified as Level 1 are measured based on quoted closing exchange prices obtained from external
pricing services and Level 2 are determined under the income valuation technique using an option-
pricing model that is based on directly or indirectly observable inputs.

Investments at Fair Value

Investments at fair value include investments in hedge funds, fund of funds and private equity funds, which are
measured at the NAV of the funds, provided by the fund managers and are excluded from the fair value hierarchy.
Investments at fair value also include direct equity investments in private companies, which are measured at fair
value using valuation techniques involving quoted prices of or market data for comparable companies, similar
company ratios and multiples (e.g., price/EBITDA, price/book value), discounted cash flow analyses, contingent
claims analysis and transaction prices observed for subsequent financing or capital issuance by the company. Direct
equity investments in private companies are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

The following tables present information about our investments in entities that have the characteristics of an
investment company (in thousands).

Fair Value (1)

Unfunded
Commitments

November 30, 2019
Equity Long/Short Hedge Funds (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Funds (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Fund (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset Funds (5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Funds (6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2018
Equity Long/Short Hedge Funds (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Funds (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Fund (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset Funds (5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Funds (6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$291,593
44,576
16,025
234,583
157
$586,934

$ 86,788
40,070
10,129
256,972
400
$394,359

$ –

14,621
–
–
–
$14,621

$ –

20,996
–
–
–
$20,996

(1) Where fair value is calculated based on NAV, fair value has been derived from each of the funds’ capital

statements.

(2) This category includes investments in hedge funds that invest, long and short, primarily in equity securities
in domestic and international markets in both the public and private sectors. At November 30, 2019 and

F-35

40814

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

2018, approximately 94% and 0%, respectively, of the fair value of investments in this category cannot be
redeemed because these investments include restrictions that do not allow for redemption in the first 36
months after acquisition. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, 6% and 17%, respectively, of these investments
are redeemable with 60 days prior written notice. Approximately 82% of the November 30, 2018 balance
was redeemed during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019.

(3) The investments in this category include investments in equity funds that invest in the equity of various U.S.
and foreign private companies. These investments cannot be redeemed; instead distributions are received
through the liquidation of the underlying assets of the funds, which are expected to liquidate in one to nine
years.

(4) This category includes investments in a hedge fund that invests, long and short, primarily in commodities.

Investments in this category are redeemable quarterly with 60 days prior written notice.

(5) This category includes investments in hedge funds that invest, long and short, primarily in multi-asset
securities in domestic and international markets in both the public and private sectors. At November 30,
2019 and 2018, investments representing approximately 5% and 15%, respectively, of the fair value of
investments in this category are redeemable with 30 days prior written notice.

(6) This category includes investments in a fund that invests in loans secured by a first trust deed on property,
domestic and international public high yield debt, private high yield investments, senior bank loans, public
leveraged equities, distressed debt and private equity investments and there are no redemption provisions.
This category also includes investments in a fund of funds that invests in various private equity funds that
are managed by Jefferies Group and have no redemption provisions. Investments in the fund of funds are
gradually being liquidated, however, the timing of when the proceeds will be received is uncertain.

Investments at fair value also include our investment in The We Company. We invested $9.0 million in The We
Company in 2013 and currently own less than 1% of The We Company. Our interest in The We Company is
reflected in Trading assets, at fair value of $53.8 million and $254.4 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018,
respectively.

Investment in FXCM

FXCM is a provider of online foreign exchange trading services. Our investment in FXCM and associated
companies consists of a senior secured term loan due February 15, 2021 ($71.6 million principal outstanding at
November 30, 2019), a 50% voting interest in FXCM and rights to a majority of all distributions in respect of
the equity of FXCM. Our investment in the FXCM term loan is reported within Trading assets, at fair value in
in FXCM in the
the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We classify our equity investment
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Loans to and investments in associated companies, as we
have the ability to significantly influence FXCM through our seats on the board of directors.

We estimate the fair value of our term loan by using a valuation model with inputs including management’s
assumptions concerning the amount and timing of expected cash flows, the loan’s implied credit rating and
effective yield. Because of these inputs and the degree of judgment involved, we have categorized our term loan
within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

Securities Purchased Under Agreements to Resell

Securities purchased under agreements to resell may include embedded call features. The valuation of these
instruments is based on review of expected future cash flows, interest rates, funding spreads and the fair value of
the underlying collateral. Securities purchased under agreements to resell are categorized within Level 3 of the
fair value hierarchy due to limited observability of the embedded derivative and unobservable credit spreads.

F-36

09330

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Securities Received as Collateral / Obligations to Return Securities Received as Collateral

In connection with securities-for-securities transactions in which we are the lender of securities and are permitted
to sell or repledge the securities received as collateral, we report the fair value of the collateral received and the
related obligation to return the collateral. Valuation is based on the price of the underlying security and is
categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy.

Short-term Borrowings and Long-term Debt

Short-term borrowings that are accounted for at fair value include equity-linked notes, which are generally
categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy, as the fair value is based on the price of the underlying
equity security. Long-term debt includes variable rate, fixed-to-floating rate, constant maturity swap, digital and
Bermudan structured notes. These are valued using various valuation models that incorporate Jefferies Group’s
own credit spread, market price quotations from external pricing sources referencing the appropriate interest rate
curves, volatilities and other inputs as well as prices for transactions in a given note during the period. Long-term
debt notes are generally categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy, where market trades have been
observed during the quarter, otherwise they are categorized within Level 3.

Nonrecurring Fair Value Measurements

As described further in Note 11, in the third quarter of 2018 we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist
management in estimating the fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen Mining Company, LLC
(‘‘Golden Queen’’). Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis and is categorized
within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The discounted cash flow valuation model used inputs including
management’s projections of future Golden Queen cash flows and a discount rate of 12%. The estimated fair
value of our equity investment in Golden Queen was $62.3 million, which was $47.9 million lower than our
carrying value. As a result, an impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to
associated companies in the third quarter of 2018.

As discussed further in Note 11, during the fourth quarter of 2018, we recorded an impairment charge of $62.1
million related to the equity component of our investment in FXCM, which is based on updated expectations that
had been impacted by the then revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and dampened
operating results. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair value of
our equity investment in FXCM. Our fourth quarter estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow
analysis and is categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The discounted cash flow valuation model
used inputs including management’s projections of future FXCM cash flows and a discount rate of 18.5%. The
estimated fair value of our equity investment in FXCM was $75.0 million, which was $62.1 million lower than
our carrying value. As a result, an impairment charge of $62.1 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to
associated companies in the fourth quarter of 2018.

In the first quarter of 2017 we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair
value of our equity investment in FXCM. Our first quarter estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash
flow and comparable public company analysis and is categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The
discounted cash flow valuation model used inputs including management’s projections of future FXCM cash
flows and a discount rate of approximately 15%. The comparable public company model used market data for
comparable companies including a price to EBITDA multiple of 5.4 and a price to revenue multiple of 1.5. The
estimated fair value of our equity investment in FXCM was $186.7 million, which was $130.2 million lower
than the carrying value at the end of the first quarter 2017. As a result, an impairment charge of $130.2 million
was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated companies in the first quarter of 2017.

F-37

05312

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Level 3 Rollforwards

The following is a summary of changes in fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 (in
thousands):

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019

Balance,
November 30,
2018

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
November 30,
2019

Changes in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included in
earnings
relating to
instruments
still held at
November 30,
2019 (1)

Assets:

Trading assets:

Corporate equity securities .
Corporate debt securities . . .
CDOs and CLOs . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .

Commercial mortgage-

$ 52,192
9,484
36,105

$ (11,407) $ 69,065 $(28,159) $(18,208) $

(4,860)
(514)

8,900 (13,854)
49,658 (38,147)

(379)
(12,494)

19,603

(1,669)

1,954

(2,472)

(152)

backed securities . . . . . . . .

10,886

(2,888)

206

(2,346)

(5,317)

Other asset-backed

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables
Investments at fair value . . .
Investment in FXCM . . . . . .

Securities purchased under

53,175
46,985
396,254
73,150

433
(4,507)
(183,480)
(8,139)

104,097 (73,335)
106,965 (48,350)
11,236 (28,749)
1,500

–

(51,374)
(5,788)

–

(7,391)

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–

$ (5,057)
8,199
(5,820)

$ 58,426
7,490
28,788

$ (13,848)
(6,176)
(2,330)

476

17,740

(530)

5,569

6,110

(2,366)

9,567
18,775
10,151
–

42,563
114,080
205,412
59,120

(98)
(2,321)
(180,629)
(8,139)

agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . .

–

–

–

–

–

25,000

–

25,000

–

Liabilities:

Trading liabilities:

Corporate equity securities .
Corporate debt securities . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .
Loans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (1). . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

$ (2,649) $ (4,322)$ 11,458 $

522

(381)

(457)

–

–
6,376
21,614
200,745

35
(1,382)
(21,452)
(18,662)

–
–
(2,573)
6,494
(4,323) 36,144
–

–

$

–
(524)

–
–
2,227

–
–

–
–
–

(11,250) 348,275

$ –

1,180

$

4,487
340

$

1,928
383

–

548
42,958
(39,039)

35
9,463
77,168
480,069

35
1,382
12,098
29,656

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are primarily reported in Principal

transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations. Changes in instrument-specific credit risk related to structured notes
are included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax. Changes in
unrealized gains (losses) included in other comprehensive income (loss) for instruments still held at
November 30, 2019 were losses of $11.0 million.

(2) Net derivatives represent Trading assets – Derivatives and Trading liabilities – Derivatives.

F-38

90863

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, transfers of assets of $68.6 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Loans and other receivables of $27.4 million, other asset-backed securities of $12.1 million, investments
at fair value of $10.2 million, corporate debt securities of $8.9 million, commercial mortgage-backed
securities of $5.6 million and CDOs and CLOs of $3.0 million due to reduced pricing transparency.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, transfers of assets of $26.7 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are primarily attributed to:

• CDOs and CLOs of $8.8 million, loans and other receivables of $8.6 million, corporate equity securities
of $6.0 million and other asset-backed securities of $2.6 million due to greater pricing transparency
supporting classification into Level 2.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, there were transfers of net derivatives of $57.2 million
from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced observability of inputs and market data. Transfers of net derivatives from
Level 3 to Level 2 were $14.3 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 due to greater
observability of inputs and market data.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, there were transfers of structured notes of $22.6 million
from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced market transparency. Transfers of structured notes from Level 3 to
Level 2 were $61.7 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 due to greater market transparency.

Net losses on Level 3 assets were $217.0 million and net gains on Level 3 liabilities were $44.5 million for the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019. Net losses on Level 3 assets were primarily due to a decreased
valuation of investments at fair value, corporate equity securities, loans and other receivables, corporate debt
securities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, CDOs and CLOs and our FXCM term loan. Net gains on
Level 3 liabilities were primarily due to decreased market values across certain derivatives and valuations of
certain structured notes.

F-39

23735

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The following is a summary of changes in fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(in thousands):

Eleven Months Ended November 30, 2018

Balance,
December 31,
2017

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
November 30,
2018

Changes in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
included in
earnings
relating to
instruments
still held at
November 30,
2018 (1)

Assets:

Trading assets:

Corporate equity securities . $ 22,270
26,036
Corporate debt securities . . .
CDOs and CLOS . . . . . . . . . .
42,184
Residential mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .

26,077

$ 24,914
(439)
(16,258)

$ 31,669 $ (22,759) $ (3,977) $ –
–
–

(23,364)
356,650 (353,330)

(1,679)
(10,247)

10,352

(6,970)

3,118

(12,816)

(513)

$

75
(1,422)
17,106

$ 52,192
9,484
36,105

$23,665
(2,606)
(9,495)

10,707

19,603

521

16,312

10,886

(4,000)

(5)
1,733
(2,554)
–

53,175
46,985
396,254
73,150

(5,283)
(8,457)
76,042
7,723

–

–

–
–
–
–

Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .

Other asset-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables
Investments at fair value . . .
Investment in FXCM . . . . . .

Liabilities:

Trading liabilities:

Corporate equity securities . $
Corporate debt securities . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . .

12,419

(2,186)

1,436

(471)

(16,624)

61,129
47,304
329,944
72,800

(9,934)
(5,137)
76,636
18,616

706,846 (677,220)
149,228 (130,832)
(17,570)

9,798
–

–

–
–

(27,641)
(15,311)
–
(18,266)

$

–
–

–
–

(1,335)

–

48
522

$

–
–

$

–
–

$

105
3,486
6,746
–

(105)
84
(3,237)
(30,347)

–
(4,626)
(17)

–

–
7,432
14,920
–

$ –
–

$

(48)

$

–

–

522

$ –
–

–
–
–
84,860

–
–
4,537
146,232

–
6,376
21,614
200,745

–

(28)
(646)
10,951

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are primarily reported in Principal

transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations. Changes in instrument-specific credit risk related to structured notes
are included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of tax. Changes in
unrealized gains (losses) included in other comprehensive income (loss) for instruments still held at
November 30, 2018 were gains of $19.4 million.

(2) Net derivatives represent Trading assets – Derivatives and Trading liabilities – Derivatives.

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, transfers of assets of $57.8 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Commercial mortgage-backed securities of $16.3 million, residential mortgage-backed securities of

$15.3 million and CDOs and CLOs of $17.3 million due to reduced pricing transparency.

F-40

21559

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, transfers of assets of $12.3 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are attributed to:

• Residential mortgage-backed securities of $4.6 million, corporate debt securities of $3.6 million and
corporate equity securities of $2.9 million due to greater pricing transparency supporting classification
into Level 2.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, there were transfers of structured notes of $146.2 million
from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced market transparency.

Net gains on Level 3 assets were $79.2 million and net gains on Level 3 liabilities were $33.6 million for the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018. Net gains on Level 3 assets were primarily due to increased
valuations of investments at fair value and our FXCM term loan, and increased market values in corporate equity
securities, partially offset by decreased valuations of CDOs and CLOs, other asset-backed securities, residential
mortgage-backed securities and certain loans and other receivables. Net gains on Level 3 liabilities were
primarily due to decreased valuations of certain structured notes.

The following is a summary of changes in fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017
(in thousands):

Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2017

Balance,
December 31,
2016

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
December 31,
2017

Changes in
unrealized
gains
(losses)
relating to
instruments
still held at
December 31,
2017 (1)

Assets:

Trading assets:

Corporate equity securities . $ 21,739
25,005
Corporate debt securities . . .
54,354
CDOs and CLOs . . . . . . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . .
27,257
Residential mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .

38,772

896 $

$

$ 3,353
(3,723)
(27,238)
(1,547)

36,850
112,239
–

(1,623)$
(34,077)
(101,226)
(25,710)

52
(1,968)
(367)
–

$ –
–
–
–

$ (2,147)
3,949
4,422
–

$ 22,270
26,036
42,184
–

$ 2,606
(3,768)
(20,262)
–

Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .

Other asset-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables
Investments at fair value . . .
Investment in FXCM . . . . . .

(10,817)

6,805

(26,193)

(115)

20,580

(5,346)

3,275

(5,263)

(1,018)

40,911
81,872
314,359
164,500

(17,705)
24,794
20,975
23,161

77,508
63,768
18,528
–

(8,613)
(53,095)
(22,818)

(25,799)
(34,622)
(1,100)
(114,861)

–

–

–
–
–
–

17,625

26,077

(7,201)

191

12,419

(6,976)

(5,173)
(35,413)
–
–

61,129
47,304
329,944
72,800

(12,562)
17,451
22,999
1,070

Liabilities:

Trading liabilities:

Corporate equity securities . $
Corporate debt securities . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings . . . . .

313
523

–

378
3,441
418

–

–

$

$

60
(1)

(373) $
–

48 $

–
–

$

$ –
–

105
196
(1,638)
(418)

–
(385)
–
–

–
2,485
–
–

–
–
5,558
–

–
–
456
–

F-41

–
–

–

812
(1,071)

–

$

48
522

105
3,486
6,746
–

$

–

1

(105)
(2,639)
(17,740)
–

45422

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are reported in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated

Statements of Operations.

(2) Net derivatives represent Trading assets – Derivatives and Trading liabilities – Derivatives.

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, transfers of assets of $38.2 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Residential mortgage-backed securities of $19.6 million and corporate debt securities of $8.3 million due

to a lack of observable market transactions.

During the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, transfers of assets of $54.9 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are attributed to:

• Loans and other receivables of $40.9 million due to greater pricing transparency supporting classification

into Level 2.

Net gains on Level 3 assets were $5.9 million and net gains on Level 3 liabilities were $1.7 million for the
twelve months ended December 31, 2017. Net gains on Level 3 assets were primarily due to increased valuations
of our investment in FXCM, investments at fair value and certain loans and other receivables, partially offset by
decreased valuations of CDOs and CLOs, other asset-backed securities and residential mortgage-backed
securities. Net gains on Level 3 liabilities were primarily due to increased valuations of certain net derivatives.

Quantitative Information about Significant Unobservable Inputs used in Level 3 Fair Value Measurements

The tables below present information on the valuation techniques, significant unobservable inputs and their
ranges for our financial assets and liabilities, subject to threshold levels related to the market value of the
positions held, measured at fair value on a recurring basis with a significant Level 3 balance. The range of
unobservable inputs could differ significantly across different firms given the range of products across different
firms in the financial services sector. The inputs are not representative of the inputs that could have been used in
the valuation of any one financial instrument (i.e., the input used for valuing one financial instrument within a
particular class of financial instruments may not be appropriate for valuing other financial instruments within that
given class). Additionally, the ranges of inputs presented below should not be construed to represent uncertainty
regarding the fair values of our financial instruments; rather, the range of inputs is reflective of the differences in
the underlying characteristics of the financial instruments in each category.

For certain categories, we have provided a weighted average of the inputs allocated based on the fair values of
the financial instruments comprising the category. We do not believe that the range or weighted average of the
inputs is indicative of the reasonableness of uncertainty of our Level 3 fair values. The range and weighted
average are driven by the individual financial instruments within each category and their relative distribution in
the population. The disclosed inputs when compared with the inputs as disclosed in other periods should not be
expected to necessarily be indicative of changes in our estimates of unobservable inputs for a particular financial
instrument as the population of financial instruments comprising the category will vary from period to period
based on purchases and sales of financial instruments during the period as well as transfers into and out of
Level 3 each period.

F-42

47181

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Financial Instruments
Owned

Fair Value
(in thousands)

Valuation
Technique

Significant
Unobservable Input(s)

Input/Range

Weighted
Average

November 30, 2019

Corporate equity

securities
Non-exchange traded

securities

$ 29,017

Market approach

Corporate debt securities

$

7,490

Scenario analysis

Price
Underlying stock price
Estimated recovery percentage
Volatility
Credit spread
Underlying stock price

CDOs and CLOs

$ 28,788

Discounted cash flows Constant prepayment rate

Constant default rate
Loss severity
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

Scenario analysis

$ 17,740

Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield

$

6,110

Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Scenario analysis

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

$ 42,563

Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield

$1 to $140
$3 to $5
23% to 85%
44%
750
£0.4
20%
1% to 2%
25% to 37%
12% to 21%
3.25% to 36.5%

2%
6.3 years
3%

7.3%
0.2 years
85%
44%

$55
$4
46%
–
–
–
–
2%
29%
15%
25%

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

7% to 31%

16%

0.5 years to 3 years 1.5 years

7% to 15%

11%

$112,574 Market approach
Scenario analysis
Discounted cash flows Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 0.1 years 0.1 years

Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$36 to $100
87% to 104%

$90
99%

Derivatives

Interest rate swaps
Unfunded commitments
Equity options

Investments at fair value
Private equity securities

$ 13,826

$157,504

Investment in FXCM

$ 59,120

Market approach

Basis points upfront
Price

Volatility benchmarking Volatility

Market approach
Scenario analysis

Price
Discount rate/yield
Revenue growth

0 to 16
$88
45%

$8 to $250
19% to 21%
0%

6
–
–

$80
20%
–

Discounted cash flows Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 1.2 years 1.2 years

$ 25,000 Market approach

Spread to 6 month LIBOR
Duration (years)

500
1.5 years

Residential mortgage-
backed securities

Commercial mortgage-
backed securities

Other asset-backed

securities

Loans and other
receivables

Term loan

Securities purchased

under agreements to
resell

Trading Liabilities
Corporate equity

securities

Loans

Derivatives

Equity options
Interest rate swaps
Cross currency swaps
Unfunded commitments

$
$

4,487 Market approach
9,463 Market approach
Scenario analysis

Transaction level
Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$ 92,057

Volatility benchmarking Volatility
Market approach

Basis points upfront
Basis points upfront
Price

–
–

–
$88
–

43%
13
–
–

$96
€91

$1
$50 to $100
1%

21% to 61%
0 to 22
2
$88

$84 to $108
€74 to €103

Long-term debt

Structured notes

$480,069

Market approach

Price
Price

F-43

84035

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Financial Instruments
Owned

Fair Value
(in thousands)

Valuation
Technique

Significant
Unobservable Input(s)

Input/Range

Weighted
Average

November 30, 2018

Corporate equity

securities
Non-exchange traded

securities

$ 43,644

Market approach

Corporate debt securities

$ 9,484 Market approach

CDOs and CLOs

$ 36,105 Discounted cash flows

Residential mortgage-
backed securities

$ 19,603 Discounted cash flows

Scenario analysis

Commercial mortgage-
backed securities

$ 9,444 Discounted cash flows

Market approach

Scenario analysis

Other asset-backed

securities

$ 53,175 Discounted cash flows

Market approach

Price
Transaction level
Estimated recovery percentage
Transaction level
Constant prepayment rate
Constant default rate
Loss severity
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

Cumulative loss rate
Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Loss severity
Price

Cumulative loss rate
Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Loss severity
Estimated recovery percentage
Price

Cumulative loss rate
Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Price

$1 to $75
$47
46%
$80
10% to 20%
1% to 2%
25% to 30%
11% to 16%
2% to 41%

4%
13 years
3%
0%
$100

8% to 85%
1 year to 3 years
2% to 15%
64%
26%
$49

12% to 30%
1 year to 2 years
6% to 12%
$100

Loans and other
receivables

$ 46,078 Market approach
Scenario analysis

Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$50 to $100
13% to 117%

Derivatives

Total return swaps

Investments at fair value
Private equity securities

$ 4,602

$368,231

Investment in FXCM

$ 73,150

Market approach

Price

Market approach

Scenario analysis

Price
Transaction level
Discount rate/yield
Revenue growth

Contingent claims analysis Volatility

Duration (years)

$97

$3 to $250
$169
20%
0%
25% to 35%
4 years

$12
–
–
–
18%
2%
26%
14%
23%

–
–
–
–
–

45%
1 year
6%
–
–
–

22%
1 year
8%
–

$96
105%

–

$108
–
–
–
30%
–

Term loan

Trading Liabilities
Loans
Derivatives

Equity options

Interest rate swaps
Total return swaps

Long-term debt

Structured notes

Discounted cash flows

Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 0.3 years 0.3 years

$ 6,376 Market approach
$ 27,536

Price

Option model/default rate Default probability
Volatility benchmarking
Market approach
Market approach

Volatility
Price
Price

$200,745

Market approach

Price
Price

F-44

$50 to $101

0%
39% to 62%
$20
$97

$78 to $94
€68 to €110

$74

–
50%
–
–

$86
€96

38729

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The fair values of certain Level 3 assets and liabilities that were determined based on third-party pricing
information, unadjusted past transaction prices, reported NAV or a percentage of the reported enterprise fair value
are excluded from the above tables. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, asset exclusions consisted of $79.9 million
and $40.3 million, respectively, primarily comprised of investments at fair value, corporate equity securities,
loans and other receivables and certain derivatives. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, liability exclusions
consisted of $0.4 million and $0.5 million, respectively, primarily comprised of corporate debt securities and
commercial mortgage-backed securities.

Uncertainty of Fair Value Measurement from Use of Significant Unobservable Inputs

For recurring fair value measurements categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy, the uncertainty of
the fair value measurement due to the use of significant unobservable inputs and interrelationships between those
unobservable inputs (if any) are described below:

in a significantly higher

• Corporate equity securities, corporate debt securities, loans and other receivables, certain derivatives,
residential mortgage-backed securities, other asset-backed securities, private equity securities, securities
purchased under agreements to resell and structured notes using a market approach valuation technique.
A significant increase (decrease) in the transaction level of a corporate equity securities, corporate debt
securities and private equity securities would result
fair value
measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in the price of the private equity securities, non-
exchange-traded securities, total return swaps, interest rate swaps, unfunded commitments, residential
mortgage-backed securities, other asset-backed securities, loans and other receivables or structured notes
would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in
the underlying stock price of the corporate equity securities would result in a significantly higher (lower)
fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the estimated recovery rates of the cash flow
outcomes underlying the corporate debt securities would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value
in isolation, of securities
measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in the yield or duration,
purchased under agreements to resell would result
fair value
measurement. Depending on whether we are a receiver or (payer) of basis points upfront, a significant
increase in basis points would result in a significant increase (decrease) in the fair value measurement of
cross currency and interest rate swaps.

in a significantly lower

(higher)

(lower)

• Loans and other receivables, CDOs and CLOs, commercial mortgage-backed securities, corporate debt
and private equity securities using scenario analysis. A significant increase (decrease) in the possible
in a
recovery rates of the cash flow outcomes underlying the financial
significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement for the financial instrument. A significant increase
(decrease) in the price of the underlying assets of the financial instruments would result in a significantly
higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in the volatility of the
in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A
underlying stock price would result
significant
in a
significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the discount
rate/yield underlying the investment would result
fair value
measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the revenue growth underlying the investment would
result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.

increase (decrease) in the credit spread of the financial

in a significantly lower

instrument would result

instrument would result

(higher)

• CDOs and CLOs, residential mortgage-backed securities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, other
asset-backed securities and loans and other receivables using a discounted cash flow valuation technique.
A significant increase (decrease) in isolation in the constant default rate, loss severity or cumulative loss
rate would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. The impact of changes in the
constant prepayment rate and duration would have differing impacts depending on the capital structure

F-45

39148

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

and type of security. A significant increase (decrease) in the discount rate/security yield would result in a
significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement.

• Derivative equity options using an option/default rate model. A significant increase (decrease) in default

probability would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement.

• Derivative equity options using volatility benchmarking. A significant increase (decrease) in volatility

would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.

• Investments at fair value using contingent claims analysis. A significant increase (decrease) in volatility
would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in
duration would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement.

• FXCM term loan using a discounted cash flow valuation technique. A significant increase (decrease) in
term based on the time to pay off the loan would result in a lower (higher) fair value measurement.

Fair Value Option Election

We have elected the fair value option for all loans and loan commitments made by our investment banking and
capital markets businesses. These loans and loan commitments include loans entered into by our investment
banking division in connection with client bridge financing and loan syndications, loans purchased by our
leveraged credit trading desk as part of our bank loan trading activities and mortgage and consumer loan
commitments, purchases and fundings in connection with mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securitization
activities. Loans and loan commitments originated or purchased by our leveraged credit and mortgage-backed
businesses are managed on a fair value basis. Loans are included in Trading assets and loan commitments are
included in Trading liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. The fair value option
election is not applied to loans made to affiliate entities as such loans are entered into as part of ongoing,
strategic business ventures. Loans to affiliate entities are included in Loans to and investments in associated
companies in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and are accounted for on an amortized cost
basis. We have also elected the fair value option for certain of our structured notes and securities purchased
under agreements to resell, which are managed by our investment banking and capital markets businesses and
are included in Long-term debt and Short-term borrowings, and Securities purchased under agreements to resell
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, respectively. We have elected the fair value option for
certain financial instruments held by our subsidiaries as the investments are risk managed on a fair value basis.
The fair value option may be elected for certain secured financings that arise in connection with our
securitization activities and other structured financings. Other secured financings, receivables from brokers,
dealers and clearing organizations, receivables from customers of securities operations, payables to brokers,
dealers and clearing organizations and payables to customers of securities operations, are accounted for at cost
plus accrued interest rather than at fair value; however, the recorded amounts approximate fair value due to their
liquid or short-term nature.

The following is a summary of our gains (losses) due to changes in instrument specific credit risk on loans, other
receivables and debt instruments and gains (losses) due to other changes in fair value on long-term debt and
short-term borrowings measured at fair value under the fair value option (in thousands):

F-46

86002

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Trading Assets:

Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (2,072)

$ (3,856)

$ 22,088

Trading Liabilities:

Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

656
(1,089)

(46)
(739)

–

230

Long-term debt:

Changes in instrument specific credit risk (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other changes in fair value (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(20,332)
(25,144)

38,064
48,748

(34,609)
47,291

Short-term borrowings:

Changes in instrument specific credit risk (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other changes in fair value (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

114
(863)

–
–

–
(681)

(1) Changes in instrument specific credit risk related to structured notes are included in the Consolidated

Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of taxes.
(2) Other changes in fair value are included within Principal

Statements of Operations.

transactions revenues in the Consolidated

The following is a summary of the amount by which contractual principal exceeds fair value for loans and other
receivables, long-term debt and short-term borrowings measured at fair value under the fair value option (in
thousands):

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

Trading Assets:

Loans and other receivables (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables on nonaccrual status and/or 90 days or greater

past due (1) (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt and short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,546,516

$961,554

197,215
74,408

158,392
114,669

(1) Interest income is recognized separately from other changes in fair value and is included in Interest income

in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(2) Amounts include loans and other receivables 90 days or greater past due by which contractual principal
exceeds fair value of $22.2 million and $20.5 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

The aggregate fair value of our loans and other receivables on nonaccrual status and/or 90 days or greater past
due, was $127.0 million and $105.3 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively, which includes loans
and other receivables 90 days or greater past due of $24.8 million and $19.4 million at November 30, 2019 and
2018, respectively.

We had elected the fair value option for our investment in KCG Holdings, Inc. (‘‘KCG’’). The change in the fair
value of this investment was $93.4 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017. Our investment in
KCG was sold in July 2017.

As of December 31, 2017, we owned approximately 46.6 million common shares of HRG, representing
approximately 23% of HRG’s outstanding common shares, which were accounted for under the fair value option.
On July 13, 2018, HRG merged into its 62% owned subsidiary, Spectrum Brands. Our approximately 23%
owned interest in HRG thereby converted into approximately 14% of the outstanding shares of the re-named

F-47

79585

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

company, Spectrum Brands, which we account for under the fair value option. As of August 31, 2019, we owned
7,514,477 common shares of Spectrum Brands, representing approximately 15% of Spectrum Brands outstanding
common shares. The shares were included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at fair value of
$371.1 million at November 30, 2018. The shares were acquired at an aggregate cost of $475.6 million. The
change in the fair value of our investment in Spectrum Brands/HRG aggregated $80.0 million, $(418.8) million
and $64.8 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30,
2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. In September 2019, our Board of Directors
approved a distribution to stockholders of these Spectrum Brands shares. We distributed 7,514,477 Spectrum
Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend effective on October 11, 2019 to stockholders of record as of
the close of business on September 30, 2019. We recorded a $451.1 million dividend as of the September 16,
2019 declaration date, which was equal to the fair value of Spectrum Brands shares at that time.

We believe accounting for these investments at fair value better reflects the economics of these investments, and
quoted market prices for these investments provide an objectively determined fair value at each balance sheet
date. Our investment in HomeFed, which was a publicly traded company, was accounted for under the equity
method of accounting rather than the fair value option method. HomeFed’s common stock was not listed on any
stock exchange, and price information for the common stock was not regularly quoted on any automated
quotation system. It was traded in the over-the-counter market with high and low bid prices published by the
Over-the-Counter Bulletin Board Service; however, trading volume was minimal. For these reasons, we did not
elect the fair value option for HomeFed.

Financial Instruments Not Measured at Fair Value

Certain of our financial instruments are not carried at fair value but are recorded at amounts that approximate fair
value due to their liquid or short-term nature and generally negligible credit risk. These financial assets include
Cash and cash equivalents and Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or
deposited with clearing and depository organizations and would generally be presented in Level 1 of the fair
value hierarchy. Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or deposited with clearing
and depository organizations includes U.S. Treasury securities with a fair value of $35.0 million and $34.8
million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. See Note 25 for additional information related to financial
instruments not measured at fair value.

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments

Derivative Financial Instruments

Derivative activities are recorded at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition in Trading
assets and Trading liabilities, net of cash paid or received under credit support agreements and on a net
counterparty basis when a legally enforceable right
to offset exists under a master netting agreement.
Predominantly, we enter into derivative transactions to satisfy the needs of our clients and to manage our own
exposure to market and credit risks resulting from our trading activities. In addition, we apply hedge accounting
to an interest rate swap that has been designated as a fair value hedge of the changes in fair value due to the
benchmark interest rate for certain fixed rate senior long-term debt. See Notes 5 and 23 for additional disclosures
about derivative financial instruments.

Derivatives are subject to various risks similar to other financial instruments, including market, credit and
operational risk. The risks of derivatives should not be viewed in isolation, but rather should be considered on an
aggregate basis along with our other trading-related activities. We manage the risks associated with derivatives

F-48

76416

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

on an aggregate basis along with the risks associated with proprietary trading as part of our firm wide risk
management policies.

In connection with our derivative activities, we may enter into ISDA master netting agreements or similar
agreements with counterparties. See Note 2 for additional information regarding the offsetting of derivative
contracts.

The following tables present the fair value and related number of derivative contracts at November 30, 2019 and
2018 categorized by type of derivative contract and the platform on which these derivatives are transacted. The
fair value of assets/liabilities represents our receivable/payable for derivative financial instruments, gross of
counterparty netting and cash collateral received and pledged. The following tables also provide information
regarding (1) the extent to which, under enforceable master netting arrangements, such balances are presented net
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as appropriate under GAAP and (2) the extent to which
other rights of setoff associated with these arrangements exist and could have an effect on our financial position
(in thousands, except contract amounts):

F-49

40540

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Assets

Liabilities

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

November 30, 2019 (1)
Derivatives designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total derivatives designated as accounting hedges . .

$

28,663
28,663

1

$

–
–

–

Derivatives not designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Foreign exchange contracts:

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,191
213,224
421,700

–

191,218

65,226
3,329
1,325

256
9,257

103
284,433
258,857

–

187,836

38,464
3,443
738

199
9,187

Equity contracts:

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

717,494
248,720

1,714,538
4,731

962,535
445,241

1,481,388
4,271

Commodity contracts:

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Credit contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
20,600

2,514
6,281

5,524
4,084

13
25

Total derivatives not designated as accounting

hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,822,942

Total gross derivative assets/liabilities:

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

718,685
244,401
888,519

Amounts offset in Consolidated Statement of Financial

Condition (3):

Exchange-traded. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(688,871)
(222,869)
(521,457)

4,646
359

12
28

–

391

5,768
14,219

2,159,383

962,638
290,201
906,544

(688,871)
(266,900)
(676,407)

Net amounts per Consolidated Statement of

Financial Condition (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 418,408

$ 527,205

F-50

15955

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Assets

Liabilities

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

November 30, 2018 (1)
Derivatives designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total derivatives designated as accounting hedges . .

$

–
–

–

$

29,647
29,647

1

Derivatives not designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Foreign exchange contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity contracts:

924
422,670
372,899

42

–

311,228

32,159
2,095
1,398

538

–
9,548

513
411,833
491,697

2
36
314,951

66,095
2,394
816

690
3
9,909

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,202,927
207,221

2,104,684
5,126

2,061,137
315,996

1,779,836
2,764

4,185
1,498

14
79

Commodity contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Credit contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total derivatives not designated as accounting

hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

27,632
10,191

11,204
13,768

2,580,706

Total gross derivative assets/liabilities:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,231,525
433,874
915,307

Amounts offset in Consolidated Statement of Financial

Condition (3):

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,190,951)
(407,351)
(815,629)

7,272
1,274

7
123

272
1,445

1,556
11,618

3,611,056

2,061,924
443,072
1,135,707

(1,190,951)
(418,779)
(903,320)

Net amounts per Consolidated Statement of

Financial Condition (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

166,775

$ 1,127,653

(1) Exchange-traded derivatives include derivatives executed on an organized exchange. Cleared OTC
derivatives include derivatives executed bilaterally and subsequently novated to and cleared through central
clearing counterparties. Bilateral OTC derivatives include derivatives executed and settled bilaterally without
the use of an organized exchange or central clearing counterparty.

(2) Number of exchange-traded contracts may include open futures contracts. The unsettled fair value of these
futures contracts is included in Receivables and Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

(3) Amounts netted include both netting by counterparty and for cash collateral paid or received.

F-51

36929

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

(4) We have not received or pledged additional collateral under master netting agreements and/or other credit
support agreements that is eligible to be offset beyond what has been offset in the Consolidated Statements
of Financial Condition.

The following table provides information related to gains (losses) recognized in Interest expense of Jefferies
Group in the Consolidated Statements of Operations on a fair value hedge (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Interest rate swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 56,385
(58,931)
$ (2,546)

$(25,539)
27,363
$ 1,824

$(2,091)
8,124
$ 6,033

The following table presents unrealized and realized gains (losses) on derivative contracts which are primarily
recognized in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations, which are utilized in
connection with our client activities and our economic risk management activities (in thousands):

Interest rate contracts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign exchange contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity contracts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$(188,605)
(822)
(108,961)
(5,630)
9,147

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 67,291
226
(267,187)
21,785
449

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$

3,171
4,376
(319,775)
(9,049)
1,959

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(294,871)

$(177,436)

$(319,318)

The net gains (losses) on derivative contracts in the table above are one of a number of activities comprising our
business activities and are before consideration of economic hedging transactions, which generally offset the net
gains (losses) included above. We substantially mitigate our exposure to market risk on our cash instruments
through derivative contracts, which generally provide offsetting revenues, and we manage the risk associated
with these contracts in the context of our overall risk management framework.

OTC Derivatives. The following tables set forth by remaining contract maturity the fair value of OTC derivative
assets and liabilities as reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019 (in
thousands):

F-52

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Commodity swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .
Equity forwards, swaps and options . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total return swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign currency forwards, swaps and options . . . .
Fixed income forwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest rate swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .

0-12
Months

$ 16,634
44,065
49
58,845
46,651
986
33,147

69787

OTC Derivative Assets (1) (2) (3)
Greater
Cross-
Maturity
Than
Netting (4)
5 Years

1-5 Years

Total

$

$

3,966
2,302
1,059
34,546
11,123

–
163,818

$

–
7,442
15

–

62

–
142,277

(6,612)
(62)
(554)
(4,855)

(391) $ 20,209
47,197
1,061
92,837
52,981
986
324,210

–
(15,032)

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$200,377

$216,814

$149,796

$(27,506)

539,481

Cross product counterparty netting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total OTC derivative assets included in

Trading assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(32,208)

$507,273

(1) At November 30, 2019, we held exchange traded derivative assets, other derivatives assets and other credit

agreements with a fair value of $37.2 million, which are not included in this table.

(2) OTC derivative assets in the table above are gross of collateral received. OTC derivative assets are recorded
net of collateral received in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. At November 30, 2019,
cash collateral received was $126.1 million.

(3) Derivative fair values include counterparty netting within product category.
(4) Amounts represent the netting of receivable balances with payable balances for the same counterparty within

product category across maturity categories.

Commodity swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .
Equity forwards, swaps and options . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total return swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign currency forwards, swaps and options . . . .
Fixed income forwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest rate swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .

$

0-12
Months

391
25,342
1,245
28,096
48,388
581
20,881

OTC Derivative Liabilities (1) (2) (3)
Greater
Than
5 Years

Cross-
Maturity
Netting (4)

1-5 Years

$

–
173,359
3,688
41,160
9,786
–
93,730

$

–
77,052
8,160
–

45

–
104,318

$

(391) $

(6,612)
(62)
(554)
(4,855)

–
(15,032)

Total

–
269,141
13,031
68,702
53,364
581
203,897

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$124,924

$321,723

$189,575

$(27,506)

608,716

Cross product counterparty netting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total OTC derivative liabilities included in

Trading liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(32,208)

$576,508

(1) At November 30, 2019, we held exchange traded derivative liabilities, other derivative liabilities and other

credit agreements with a fair value of $275.7 million, which are not included in this table.

(2) OTC derivative liabilities in the table above are gross of collateral pledged. OTC derivative liabilities are
recorded net of collateral pledged in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. At November 30,
2019, cash collateral pledged was $325.0 million.

(3) Derivative fair values include counterparty netting within product category.

F-53

44285

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

(4) Amounts represent the netting of receivable balances with payable balances for the same counterparty within

product category across maturity categories.

At November 30, 2019, the counterparty credit quality with respect to the fair value of our OTC derivative assets
was as follows (in thousands):

Counterparty credit quality (1):

A- or higher. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB- to BBB+. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB+ or lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$127,355
31,536
193,338
155,044
$507,273

(1) We utilize internal credit ratings determined by the Jefferies Group Risk Management department. Credit
ratings determined by Jefferies Group Risk Management use methodologies that produce ratings generally
consistent with those produced by external rating agencies.

Credit Related Derivative Contracts

The external credit ratings of the underlyings or referenced assets for our written credit related derivative
contracts (in millions):

External Credit Rating

Investment
Grade

Non-investment
Grade

Unrated

Total Notional

November 30, 2019
Credit protection sold:

Index credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single name credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 3.0
3.4

$ 32.0
29.0

$ –
1.5

$ 35.0
33.9

November 30, 2018
Credit protection sold:

Index credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single name credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$25.7
57.7

$167.4
84.5

$ –
3.0

$193.1
145.2

Contingent Features

to maintain an
Certain of Jefferies Group’s derivative instruments contain provisions that require its debt
investment grade credit rating from each of the major credit rating agencies. If Jefferies Group’s debt were to fall
below investment grade, it would be in violation of these provisions and the counterparties to the derivative
instruments could request immediate payment or demand immediate and ongoing full overnight collateralization
on the derivative instruments in liability positions. The following table presents the aggregate fair value of all
derivative instruments with such credit-risk-related contingent features that are in a liability position,
the
collateral amounts posted or received in the normal course of business and the potential collateral we would have
been required to return and/or post additionally to its counterparties if the credit-risk-related contingent features
underlying these agreements were triggered (in millions):

F-54

32502

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Derivative instrument liabilities with credit-risk-related contingent features . . . . . . .
Collateral posted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateral received . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Return of and additional collateral required in the event of a credit rating

downgrade below investment grade (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

$ 42.9
(3.1)
114.1

$ 93.5
(61.5)
91.5

154.0

123.3

(1) These potential outflows include initial margin received from counterparties at the execution of the derivative
to terminate the contract after a

contract. The initial margin will be returned if counterparties elect
downgrade.

Other Derivatives

Vitesse Energy Finance uses swaps and call and put options in order to reduce exposure to future oil price
fluctuations. Vitesse Energy Finance accounts for the derivative instruments at fair value. The gains and losses
associated with the change in fair value of the derivatives are recorded in Other revenues.

Note 7. Collateralized Transactions

Our repurchase agreements and securities borrowing and lending arrangements are generally recorded at cost in
the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, which is a reasonable approximation of their fair values due
to their short-term nature. We enter into secured borrowing and lending arrangements to obtain collateral
necessary to effect settlement, finance inventory positions, meet customer needs or re-lend as part of dealer
operations. We monitor the fair value of the securities loaned and borrowed on a daily basis as compared with
the related payable or receivable, and request additional collateral or returns excess collateral, as appropriate. We
pledge financial instruments as collateral under repurchase agreements, securities lending agreements and other
secured arrangements, including clearing arrangements. Our agreements with counterparties generally contain
contractual provisions allowing the counterparty the right to sell or repledge the collateral. Pledged securities
owned that can be sold or repledged by the counterparty are included in Financial instruments owned, at fair
value and noted parenthetically as Securities pledged in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

In instances where we receive securities as collateral in connection with securities-for-securities transactions in
which we are the lender of securities and are permitted to sell or repledge the securities received as collateral, the
fair value of the collateral received and the related obligation to return the collateral
is reported in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

The following tables set forth the carrying value of securities lending arrangements, repurchase agreements and
obligation to return securities received as collateral by class of collateral pledged and remaining contractual
maturity (in thousands):

F-55

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 7. Collateralized Transactions, continued

Collateral Pledged

November 30, 2019
Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities. . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency securities . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2018
Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities. . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency securities . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities
Lending
Arrangements

Repurchase
Agreements

$1,314,395
191,311

–
19,434
–
–
–
$1,525,140

$

129,558
1,730,526
1,745,145
10,863,997
498,202
3,016,563
772,926
$18,756,917

$

$1,505,218
333,221
249

–
–
–
–

487,124
1,853,309
2,820,543
8,181,947
604,274
2,945,521
300,768

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,838,688

$17,193,486

$

Obligation to
Return
Securities
Received as
Collateral

$

$

$

–
–
–
9,500
–
–
–
9,500

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

47110

Total

$ 1,443,953
1,921,837
1,745,145
10,892,931
498,202
3,016,563
772,926
$20,291,557

$ 1,992,342
2,186,530
2,820,792
8,181,947
604,274
2,945,521
300,768

$19,032,174

Overnight and
Continuous

Up to 30 Days

31 to 90 Days

Greater than
90 Days

Total

Contractual Maturity

November 30, 2019
Securities lending arrangements. . . . .
Repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities

received as collateral . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 694,821
6,614,026

$

–
1,556,260

$ 672,969
8,988,528

$ 157,350
1,598,103

$ 1,525,140
18,756,917

–

–

9,500

–

9,500

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$7,308,847

$1,556,260

$9,670,997

$1,755,453

$20,291,557

November 30, 2018
Securities lending arrangements. . . . .
Repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 807,347
7,849,052

$

–
1,915,325

$ 560,417
6,042,951

$ 470,924
1,386,158

$ 1,838,688
17,193,486

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$8,656,399

$1,915,325

$6,603,368

$1,857,082

$19,032,174

We receive securities as collateral under resale agreements, securities borrowing transactions and customer
margin loans. We also receive securities as collateral in connection with securities-for-securities transactions in
which we are the lender of securities. In many instances, we are permitted by contract to rehypothecate the
securities received as collateral. These securities may be used to secure repurchase agreements, enter into
securities lending transactions, satisfy margin requirements on derivative transactions or cover short positions. At
November 30, 2019 and 2018, the approximate fair value of securities received as collateral by us that may be
sold or repledged was $28.7 billion and $23.1 billion, respectively. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, a
substantial portion of the securities received have been sold or repledged.

F-56

00670

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 7. Collateralized Transactions, continued

Offsetting of Securities Financing Agreements

To manage our exposure to credit risk associated with securities financing transactions, we may enter into master
netting agreements and collateral arrangements with counterparties. Generally, transactions are executed under
standard industry agreements, including, but not limited to, master securities lending agreements (securities
lending transactions) and master repurchase agreements (repurchase transactions).

The following table provides information regarding repurchase agreements, securities borrowing and lending
arrangements and securities received as collateral and obligation to return securities received as collateral that are
recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and (1) the extent to which, under enforceable
master netting arrangements, such balances are presented net
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial
Condition as appropriate under GAAP and (2) the extent to which other rights of setoff associated with these
arrangements exist and could have an effect on our consolidated financial position.

Netting in
Consolidated
Statements of
Financial
Condition

Net Amounts in
Consolidated
Statements of
Financial
Condition

Additional
Amounts
Available for
Setoff (1)

Gross
Amounts

(In thousands)

Available
Collateral (2)

Net
Amount (3)

Assets at November 30, 2019
Securities borrowing arrangements . . . . . . $ 7,624,642 $
Reverse repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . 15,551,845 (11,252,247)
Securities received as collateral . . . . . . . . .

9,500

–

–

Liabilities at November 30, 2019
Securities lending arrangements . . . . . . . . . $ 1,525,140 $
Repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18,756,917 (11,252,247)
Obligation to return securities received

–

as collateral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,500

Assets at November 30, 2018
Securities borrowing arrangements . . . . . . $ 6,538,212 $
Reverse repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . 11,336,175

Liabilities at November 30, 2018
Securities lending arrangements . . . . . . . . . $ 1,838,688 $
Repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17,193,486

–

–

(8,550,417)

$7,624,642
4,299,598
9,500

$(361,394) $(1,479,433) $5,783,815
78,305
(3,929,977)
(291,316)
9,500
–
–

$1,525,140
7,504,670

$(361,394) $ (970,799) $ 192,947
549,547
(6,663,807)
(291,316)

9,500

–

–

9,500

$6,538,212
2,785,758

$(468,778) $(1,193,986) $4,875,448
49,803
(2,126,730)
(609,225)

–

(8,550,417)

$1,838,688
8,643,069

$(468,778) $(1,343,704) $
(609,225)

(7,070,967)

26,206
962,877

(1) Under master netting agreements with our counterparties, we have the legal right of offset with a
counterparty, which incorporates all of the counterparty’s outstanding rights and obligations under the
arrangement. These balances reflect additional credit risk mitigation that is available by a counterparty in the
event of a counterparty’s default, but which are not netted in the Consolidated Statements of Financial
Condition because other netting provisions of GAAP are not met.

(2) Includes securities received or paid under collateral arrangements with counterparties that could be liquidated
in the event of a counterparty default and thus offset against a counterparty’s rights and obligations under the
respective repurchase agreements or securities borrowing or lending arrangements.

(3) At November 30, 2019, amounts include $5,683.4 million of securities borrowing arrangements, for which
we have received securities collateral of $5,523.6 million, and $439.7 million of repurchase agreements, for
to master netting
which we have pledged securities collateral of $447.5 million, which are subject
agreements, but we have not determined the agreements to be legally enforceable. At November 30, 2018,
amounts include $4,825.7 million of securities borrowing arrangements, for which we have received

F-57

91344

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 7. Collateralized Transactions, continued

securities collateral of $4,711.7 million, and $931.7 million of repurchase agreements, for which we have
pledged securities collateral of $963.6 million, which are subject to master netting agreements, but we have
not determined the agreements to be legally enforceable.

Cash and Securities Segregated and on Deposit for Regulatory Purposes or Deposited with Clearing and
Depository Organizations

Cash and securities deposited with clearing and depository organizations and segregated in accordance with
regulatory regulations totaled $796.8 million and $708.0 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
Segregated cash and securities consist of deposits in accordance with Rule 15c3-3 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, which subjects Jefferies LLC as a broker-dealer carrying customer accounts to requirements related
to maintaining cash or qualified securities in segregated special reserve bank accounts for the exclusive benefit of
its customers.

Note 8. Securitization Activities

We engage in securitization activities related to corporate loans, mortgage loans, consumer loans and mortgage-
backed and other asset-backed securities. In securitization transactions, we transfer these assets to special purpose
entities (‘‘SPEs’’) and act as the placement or structuring agent for the beneficial interests sold to investors by the
SPE. A significant portion of the securitization transactions are the securitization of assets issued or guaranteed
by U.S. government agencies. These SPEs generally meet the criteria of variable interest entities (‘‘VIEs’’);
however, the SPEs are generally not consolidated as we are not considered the primary beneficiary for these
SPEs.

We account for our securitization transactions as sales, provided we have relinquished control over the
transferred assets. Transferred assets are carried at fair value with unrealized gains and losses reflected in
Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations prior to the identification and
isolation for securitization. Subsequently,
revenues recognized upon securitization are reflected as net
underwriting revenues. We generally receive cash proceeds in connection with the transfer of assets to an
SPE. We may, however, have continuing involvement with the transferred assets, which is limited to retaining
one or more tranches of the securitization (primarily senior and subordinated debt securities in the form of
mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities or CLOs). These securities are included in Trading assets in
the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and are generally initially categorized as Level 2 within the
fair value hierarchy.

The following table presents activity related to our securitizations that were accounted for as sales in which we
have continuing involvement (in millions):

Transferred assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds on new securitizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash flows received on retained interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$4,780.9
4,852.8
48.3

$7,159.3
7,165.3
48.5

$4,552.9
4,594.5
28.7

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

F-58

10987

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Securitization Activities, continued

We have no explicit or implicit arrangements to provide additional financial support to these SPEs, have no
liabilities related to these SPEs and have no outstanding derivative contracts executed in connection with these
securitizations at November 30, 2019 and 2018.

The following table summarizes our retained interests in SPEs where we transferred assets and have continuing
involvement and received sale accounting treatment (in millions):

Securitization Type

November 30, 2019
Total
Assets

Retained
Interests

U.S. government agency residential mortgage-backed securities . .
U.S. government agency commercial mortgage-backed securities .
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer and other loans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$10,671.7
1,374.8
3,006.7
1,149.3

$103.3
45.8
58.4
71.8

November 30, 2018

Total
Assets

$13,633.5
2,027.6
3,512.0
604.1

Retained
Interests

$365.3
185.6
20.9
48.9

Total assets represent
the unpaid principal amount of assets in the SPEs in which we have continuing
involvement and are presented solely to provide information regarding the size of the transactions and the size of
the underlying assets supporting our retained interests, and are not considered representative of the risk of
potential loss. Assets retained in connection with a securitization transaction represent the fair value of the
securities of one or more tranches issued by an SPE, including senior and subordinated tranches. Our risk of loss
is limited to this fair value amount which is included in total Trading assets in the Consolidated Statements of
Financial Condition.

Although not obligated, in connection with secondary market-making activities we may make a market in the
securities issued by these SPEs. In these market-making transactions, we buy these securities from and sell these
securities to investors. Securities purchased through these market-making activities are not considered to be
continuing involvement in these SPEs. To the extent we purchased securities through these market-making
activities and we are not deemed to be the primary beneficiary of the VIE, these securities are included in agency
and non-agency mortgage-backed and asset-backed securitizations in the nonconsolidated VIEs section presented
in Note 10.

Foursight Capital also utilizes SPEs to securitize automobile loans receivable. These SPEs are VIEs and our
subsidiary is the primary beneficiary; the related assets and the secured borrowings are recognized in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. These secured borrowings do not have recourse to our
subsidiary’s general credit. See Note 10 for further information on securitization activities and VIEs.

F-59

86573

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Available for Sale Securities and Other Investments

The amortized cost, gross unrealized gains and losses and estimated fair value of investments classified as
available for sale are as follows (in thousands):

Amortized
Cost

Gross
Unrealized
Gains

Gross
Unrealized
Losses

Estimated
Fair
Value

November 30, 2018
Bonds and notes:

U.S. government securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,073,038
211,209
16,068
111,447

Total Available for sale securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,411,762

$ 1
376
–

1

$378

$ 183
1,067
426
578

$2,254

$1,072,856
210,518
15,642
110,870

$1,409,886

Proceeds from the maturities and sales of available for sale securities during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019, were primarily invested in prime and government money market funds, which are classified
as Cash and cash equivalents in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019.

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, the Company had other investments (classified as Other assets and Loans to
and investments in associated companies) in which fair values are not readily determinable, aggregating $172.8
million and $230.0 million, respectively. Impairments of $5.5 million and $0.2 million were recognized on these
investments during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018,
respectively. Realized gains of $13.8 million and $0.2 million were recognized on these investments during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. There
were no unrealized gains or
losses recognized on these investments during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

Note 10. Variable Interest Entities

VIEs are entities in which equity investors lack the characteristics of a controlling financial interest. VIEs are
consolidated by the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary is the party who has both (1) the power to
direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance and (2) an
obligation to absorb losses of the entity or a right to receive benefits from the entity that could potentially be
significant to the entity.

Our variable interests in VIEs include debt and equity interests, equity interests in associated companies,
commitments, guarantees and certain fees. Our involvement with VIEs arises primarily from the following
activities, but also includes other activities discussed below:

• Purchases of securities in connection with our trading and secondary market-making activities;
• Retained interests held as a result of securitization activities, including the resecuritization of mortgage-
backed and other asset-backed securities and the securitization of mortgage, corporate and consumer
loans;

• Acting as placement agent and/or underwriter in connection with client-sponsored securitizations;
• Financing of agency and non-agency mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities;
• Warehouse funding arrangements for client-sponsored consumer and mortgage loan vehicles and CLOs
through participation agreements, forward sale agreements and revolving loan and note commitments;
and

F-60

86525

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Variable Interest Entities, continued

• Loans to, investments in and fees from various investment vehicles.

We determine whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE upon our initial involvement with the VIE and
we reassess whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE on an ongoing basis. Our determination of whether
we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE is based upon the facts and circumstances for each VIE and requires
judgment. Our considerations in determining the VIE’s most significant activities and whether we have power to
direct those activities include, but are not limited to, the VIE’s purpose and design and the risks passed through
to investors,
the voting interests of the VIE, management, service and/or other agreements of the VIE,
involvement in the VIE’s initial design and the existence of explicit or implicit financial guarantees. In situations
where we have determined that the power over the VIE’s significant activities is shared, we assess whether we
are the party with the power over the most significant activities. If we are the party with the power over the most
significant activities, we meet the ‘‘power’’ criteria of the primary beneficiary. If we do not have the power over
the most significant activities or we determine that decisions require consent of each sharing party, we do not
meet the ‘‘power’’ criteria of the primary beneficiary.

We assess our variable interests in a VIE both individually and in aggregate to determine whether we have an
obligation to absorb losses of or a right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to
the VIE. The determination of whether our variable interest is significant to the VIE requires judgment. In
determining the significance of our variable interest, we consider the terms, characteristics and size of the
variable interests, the design and characteristics of the VIE, our involvement in the VIE and our market-making
activities related to the variable interests.

Consolidated VIEs

The following table presents information about
the assets and liabilities of our consolidated securitization
vehicles VIEs, which are presented in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition in the respective asset
and liability categories (in millions). The assets and liabilities in the table below are presented prior to
consolidation and thus a portion of these assets and liabilities are eliminated in consolidation.

Securities purchased under agreements to resell (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Other secured financings (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

$2,467.3
605.6
38.7
$ 3,111.6

$3,068.6
20.1
$3,088.7

$ 883.1
626.0
78.4
$1,587.5

$1,535.3
45.9
$1,581.2

(1) Securities purchased under agreements to resell represent an amount due under a collateralized transaction on

related consolidated entities, which are eliminated in consolidation.

(2) Approximately $1.0 million of the secured financing represent amounts held by us in inventory and are

eliminated in consolidation at November 30, 2018.

(3) Includes $17.7 million and $44.1 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively, of intercompany

payables that are eliminated in consolidation.

Securitization Vehicles. We are the primary beneficiary of asset-backed financing vehicles to which we sell
agency and non-agency residential and commercial mortgage loans and asset-backed securities pursuant to the

F-61

05354

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Variable Interest Entities, continued

terms of a master repurchase agreement. Our variable interests in these vehicles consist of our collateral margin
maintenance obligations under the master repurchase agreement, which we manage, and retained interests in
securities issued. The assets of these VIEs consist of reverse repurchase agreements, which are available for the
benefit of the vehicle’s debt holders.

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, Foursight Capital is the primary beneficiary of SPEs it utilized to securitize
automobile loans receivable. Foursight Capital acts as the servicer for which it receives a fee, and owns an equity
interest in the SPEs. The notes issued by the SPEs are secured solely by the assets of the SPEs and do not have
recourse to Foursight Capital’s general credit and the assets of the VIEs are not available to satisfy any other
debt. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, automobile loan receivables aggregating $227.4
million were securitized by Foursight Capital in connection with secured borrowing offerings. The majority of
the proceeds from issuance of the secured borrowings were used to pay down Foursight Capital’s two credit
facilities.

Nonconsolidated VIEs

The following tables present information about our variable interests in nonconsolidated VIEs (in millions):

Financial Statement
Carrying Amount
Assets

Liabilities

Maximum
Exposure to
Loss

VIE Assets

November 30, 2019
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer loan and other asset-backed vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Related party private equity vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other investment vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 152.6
358.3
23.0
574.0

Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,107.9

November 30, 2018
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer loan and other asset-backed vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Related party private equity vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other investment vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

45.2
462.1
35.5
203.6
$ 746.4

$0.6
–
–
–

$0.6

$ –
–
–
–
$ –

$ 505.3
490.6
34.3
766.1

$ 7,845.0
2,354.8
71.4
9,255.0

$1,796.3

$19,526.2

$ 571.4
807.1
53.5
214.7
$1,646.7

$ 3,281.9
3,273.1
108.3
5,719.1
$12,382.4

Our maximum exposure to loss often differs from the carrying value of the variable interests. The maximum
exposure to loss is dependent on the nature of the variable interests in the VIEs and is limited to the notional
amounts of certain loan and equity commitments and guarantees. Our maximum exposure to loss does not
include the offsetting benefit of any financial instruments that may be utilized to hedge the risks associated with
its variable interests and is not reduced by the amount of collateral held as part of a transaction with a VIE.

Collateralized Loan Obligations. Assets collateralizing the CLOs include bank loans, participation interests and
sub-investment grade and senior secured U.S. loans. We underwrite securities issued in CLO transactions on
behalf of sponsors and provide advisory services to the sponsors. We may also sell corporate loans to the CLOs.
Our variable interests in connection with CLOs where we have been involved in providing underwriting and/or
advisory services consist of the following:

• Forward sale agreements whereby we commit to sell, at a fixed price, corporate loans and ownership

interests in an entity holding such corporate loans to CLOs;

F-62

95803

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Variable Interest Entities, continued

• Warehouse funding arrangements in the form of participation interests in corporate loans held by CLOs

and commitments to fund such participation interests;

• Trading positions in securities issued in a CLO transaction; and
• Investments in variable funding notes issued by CLOs.

Asset-Backed Vehicles. We provide financing and lending related services to certain client-sponsored VIEs in the
form of revolving funding note agreements, revolving credit facilities, forward purchase agreements and reverse
purchase agreements. The underlying assets, which are collateralizing the vehicles, are primarily composed of
unsecured consumer loans, mortgage loans and trade claims. In addition, we may provide structuring and
advisory services and act as an underwriter or placement agent for securities issued by the vehicles. We do not
control the activities of these entities.

Related Party Private Equity Vehicles. We committed to invest in private equity funds (the ‘‘JCP Funds’’,
including Jefferies Group’s interests in Jefferies Capital Partners V L.P. and the Jefferies SBI USA Fund L.P.
(together, ‘‘JCP Fund V’’)) managed by Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC (the ‘‘JCP Manager’’). Additionally, we
committed to invest in the general partners of the JCP Funds (the ‘‘JCP General Partners’’) and the JCP
Manager. Our variable interests in the JCP Funds, JCP General Partners and JCP Manager (collectively, the
‘‘JCP Entities’’) consist of equity interests that, in total, provide us with limited and general partner investment
returns of the JCP Funds, a portion of the carried interest earned by the JCP General Partners and a portion of
the management fees earned by the JCP Manager. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, our total equity commitment
in the JCP Entities was $133.0 million and $139.3 million, respectively, of which $121.7 million and $121.3
million, respectively, had been funded. The carrying value of our equity investments in the JCP Entities was
$23.0 million and $35.5 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Our exposure to loss is limited to
the total of our carrying value and unfunded equity commitment. The assets of the JCP Entities primarily consist
of private equity and equity related investments.

Other Investment Vehicles. The carrying amount of our equity investment was $574.0 million and $203.6 million
at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Our unfunded equity commitment related to these investments
totaled $192.1 million and $11.1 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Our exposure to loss is
limited to the total of our carrying value and unfunded equity commitment. These investment vehicles have
assets primarily consisting of private and public equity investments, debt instruments, trade and insurance claims
and various oil and gas assets.

Mortgage-Backed and Other Asset-Backed Secured Funding Vehicles. In connection with our secondary trading
and market-making activities, we buy and sell agency and non-agency mortgage-backed securities and other
asset-backed securities, which are issued by third-party securitization SPEs and are generally considered variable
interests in VIEs. Securities issued by securitization SPEs are backed by residential mortgage loans, U.S. agency
collateralized mortgage obligations, commercial mortgage loans, CDOs and CLOs and other consumer loans,
such as installment receivables, auto loans and student loans. These securities are accounted for at fair value and
included in Trading assets in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We have no other involvement
with the related SPEs and therefore do not consolidate these entities.

We also engage in underwriting, placement and structuring activities for third-party-sponsored securitization
trusts generally through agency (FNMA (‘‘Fannie Mae’’), Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (‘‘Freddie
Mac’’) or GNMA (‘‘Ginnie Mae’’)) or non-agency-sponsored SPEs and may purchase loans or mortgage-backed
securities from third parties that are subsequently transferred into the securitization trusts. The securitizations are
backed by residential and commercial mortgage, home equity and auto loans. We do not consolidate agency-
sponsored securitizations as we do not have the power to direct the activities of the SPEs that most significantly
impact their economic performance. Further, we are not the servicer of non-agency-sponsored securitizations and
therefore do not have power to direct the most significant activities of the SPEs and accordingly, do not

F-63

07588

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Variable Interest Entities, continued

consolidate these entities. We may retain unsold senior and/or subordinated interests at the time of securitization
in the form of securities issued by the SPEs.

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, we held $1,453.5 million and $2,913.0 million of agency mortgage-backed
securities, respectively, and $134.8 million and $170.5 million of non-agency mortgage-backed and other asset-
respectively, as a result of our secondary trading and market-making activities, and
backed securities,
underwriting, placement and structuring activities. Our maximum exposure to loss on these securities is limited
to the carrying value of our investments in these securities. These mortgage-backed and other asset-backed
secured funding vehicles discussed are not included in the above table containing information about our variable
interests in nonconsolidated VIEs.

FXCM is considered a VIE and our term loan and equity ownership are variable interests. We have determined
that we are not the primary beneficiary of FXCM because we do not have the power to direct the activities that
most significantly impact FXCM’s performance. Therefore, we do not consolidate FXCM and we account for
our equity interest under the equity method as an investment in an associated company. Our maximum exposure
to loss as a result of our involvement with FXCM is limited to the carrying value of the term loan ($59.1
million) and the investment
in associated company ($70.2 million), which totaled $129.3 million at
November 30, 2019.

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies

A summary of Loans to and investments in associated companies for the twelve months ended November 30,
2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 accounted
for under the equity method of accounting is as follows (in thousands):

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2018

$ 728,560
245,228
653,630
75,031
165,157
337,542

87,074
63,956
61,154
$2,417,332

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

$

–
–
232,042
(8,212)
(27,956)
7,902

(353)
6,740
(7,168)
$202,995

Income (losses)
related to
Jefferies Group
associated
companies (1)

$ (1,286)
88,174
–
–
–
–

–
–
(1,719)
$85,169

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

$ (53,407)
(65,045)
(300,248)
3,500
66,996
–

(29,685)
7,500
58,432
$(311,957)

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$

–

592
(585,424)
(96)
(9,350)
(345,444)

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2019

$ 673,867
268,949

–
70,223
194,847

–

198,273
–

867
$(740,582)

255,309
78,196
111,566
$1,652,957

Jefferies Finance . . . . . . .
Berkadia (2) . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef (3). . . . . . .
FXCM (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem (5) . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed (6). . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies (6). . . . . . . .
Golden Queen (5) (7) . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-64

50845

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
December 31,
2017

$ 655,467
210,594

–

158,856
179,143
192,136
341,874

123,010
105,005
100,744

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

$

–
80,092
110,049
(83,174)
21,646
(20,534)
(4,332)

11,288
(51,990)
(6,022)

Income (losses)
related to
Jefferies Group
associated
companies (1)

$59,138
20,001
–
–
–
–
–

–
–

(5,477)

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

$ 13,955
(65,197)
(48,656)

–

(26,962)
542

–

(47,224)
10,941
(18,275)

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$

–
(262)
592,237
(651)
(173,827)
(6,987)
–

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2018

$ 728,560
245,228
653,630
75,031
–

165,157
337,542

–
–
(9,816)

87,074
63,956
61,154

Jefferies Finance. . . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef (3) . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garcadia Companies (8). . . .
Linkem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Golden Queen (7) . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$2,066,829

$ 57,023

$73,662

$(180,876)

$ 400,694

$2,417,332

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
December 31,
2016

$ 490,464
154,731
184,443
336,258
185,815
154,000
302,231

161,400
111,302
44,454
$2,125,098

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

Income (losses)
related to
Jefferies Group
associated
companies (1)

$

–
–
93,801
(177,644)
48,198
(32,561)
7,725

(6,224)
(7,733)
(463)
$ (74,901)

$ 90,204
22,368
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
(3,177)
$109,395

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

$ 74,799
(3,994)
(67,384)
–
(54,870)
31,996
31,918

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$
–
(173,105)
(266)
242

–
38,701
–

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
December 31,
2017

$ 655,467
–

210,594
158,856
179,143
192,136
341,874

35,204
1,436
31,837
$ 80,942

(67,370)

–
28,093
$(173,705)

123,010
105,005
100,744
$2,066,829

Jefferies Finance . . . . . . . . . .
Jefferies LoanCore (9). . . . .
Berkadia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM (4). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garcadia Companies . . . . . .
Linkem. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies (10) (11) . . . .
Golden Queen (7). . . . . . . . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1) Primarily classified in Other revenues.
(2) In the fourth quarter of 2018, we transferred our interest in Berkadia to Jefferies Group.
(3) As discussed more fully in Notes 1 and 27, in June 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef
to Marfrig, reducing our then ownership in National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5,
2018, we deconsolidated our investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under
the equity method of accounting. The carrying value of our retained 31% interest was adjusted to a fair
value of $592.3 million on the date of sale. On November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity
interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders.

(4) As further described in Note 5, our investment in FXCM includes both our equity method investment in
FXCM and our term loan with FXCM. Our equity method investment
is included as Loans to and
investments in associated companies and our term loan is included as Trading assets, at fair value in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

F-65

99955

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

(5) Loans to and investments in associated companies at November 30, 2019 include loans and debt securities

aggregating $70.2 million related to Linkem and Golden Queen.

(6) As further described in Note 1, during the third quarter of 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by
which we acquired the remaining common stock of HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed
are reflected on a consolidated basis. From July 1, 2019, HomeFed’s equity method investments are
included in Real estate associated companies.

(7) At November 30, 2019 and 2018, and December 31, 2017, the balance reflects $15.7 million, $15.1 million

and $30.5 million, respectively, related to a noncontrolling interest.

(8) As more fully discussed in Note 1, during the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in

Garcadia and our associated real estate to our former partners, the Garff family.

(9) On October 31, 2017, Jefferies Group sold all of its membership interests in Jefferies LoanCore for

approximately $173.1 million.

(10) On November 30, 2017, we sold our interest in the general partner of the 54 Madison fund and as a result
no longer control
the 54 Madison investment committee. We retained two of the four seats on the
investment committee and continue to have significant influence over the fund. We therefore deconsolidated
the 54 Madison fund and account for our interest under the equity method of accounting.

(11) At December 31, 2016, the balance reflects $95.3 million related to noncontrolling interests.

Jefferies Finance

Through Jefferies Group, we own 50% of Jefferies Finance, our joint venture with Massachusetts Mutual Life
Insurance Company (‘‘MassMutual’’). Jefferies Finance is a commercial finance company that structures,
underwrites and syndicates primarily senior secured loans to corporate borrowers. Loans are originated primarily
through the investment banking efforts of Jefferies Group. Jefferies Finance may also originate other debt
products such as second lien term, bridge and mezzanine loans, as well as related equity co-investments. Jefferies
Finance also purchases syndicated loans in the secondary market and acts as an investment adviser for various
loan funds.

At November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group and MassMutual each had equity commitments to Jefferies Finance of
$750.0 million. At November 30, 2019, approximately $643.7 million of Jefferies Group’s commitment was
funded. The investment commitment
is scheduled to expire on March 1, 2020 with automatic one year
extensions absent a 60-day termination notice by either party.

Jefferies Finance has executed a Secured Revolving Credit Facility with Jefferies Group and MassMutual, to be
funded equally, to support loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance, which bears interest based on the interest
rates of the related Jefferies Finance underwritten loans and is secured by the underlying loans funded by the
proceeds of the facility. The total Secured Revolving Credit Facility is a committed amount of $500.0 million at
November 30, 2019 and 2018. Advances are shared equally between Jefferies Group and MassMutual. The
facility is scheduled to mature on March 1, 2020 with automatic one year extensions absent a 60-day termination
notice by either party. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, none of Jefferies Group’s $250.0 million commitment
was funded. Jefferies Group recognized interest income and unfunded commitment fees related to the facility of
$1.3 million, $2.4 million and $3.9 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

Jefferies Group engages in debt underwriting transactions with Jefferies Finance related to the originations and
syndications of loans by Jefferies Finance. In connection with such services, we earned fees of $176.3 million,
$377.7 million and $327.9 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively, which are recognized
in Investment banking revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In addition, we paid fees to

F-66

66238

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Jefferies Finance in respect of certain loans originated by Jefferies Finance of $27.6 million, $56.6 million and
$2.4 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively, which are recognized within Selling, general and
other expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Jefferies Group acts as a placement agent for CLOs managed by Jefferies Finance, for which we recognized fees
of $6.0 million, $3.7 million and $6.1 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively, which are
included in Investment banking revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. At November 30, 2019
and 2018, we held securities issued by CLOs managed by Jefferies Finance, which are included in Trading
assets. Additionally, we have entered into participation agreements and derivative contracts with Jefferies
Finance based upon certain securities issued by CLOs. Gains (losses) related to the derivative contracts were not
material.

Jefferies Group acted as underwriter in connection with terms loans issued by Jefferies Finance. Underwriting
fees charged to Jefferies Finance were not material during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017. Under a service
agreement, we charged Jefferies Finance $60.8 million, $61.7 million and $50.7 million for services provided
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the
twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

At November 30, 2019, we had a receivable from Jefferies Finance,
included within Other assets in the
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition of $17.2 million and a payable to Jefferies Finance, included in
Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition of $31.3
million. At November 30, 2018, we had a receivable from Jefferies Finance, included within Other assets in the
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition of $35.2 million and a payable to Jefferies Finance, related to
cash deposited with us, included in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statement
of Financial Condition of $14.1 million.

Jefferies Group enters into OTC foreign exchange contracts with Jefferies Finance. In connection with these
contracts we had $4.7 million recorded in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities and $0.2 million
recorded in Trading liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019 and
$0.2 million recorded in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities and $0.4 million recorded in Trading
liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2018.

On March 28, 2019, Jefferies Group entered into a promissory note with Jefferies Finance with a principal
amount of $1.0 billion, the proceeds of which were used in connection with our investment banking loan
syndication activities. Jefferies Group repaid Jefferies Finance the entire outstanding principal amount of this
note on May 15, 2019. Interest paid on the note of $3.8 million is included in Interest expense of Jefferies Group
within the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased a third-party loan from Jefferies Finance in
the amount of $65.3 million. Such amount is included in Trading assets in the Consolidated Statement of
Financial Condition at November 30, 2019.

Jefferies LoanCore

Jefferies LoanCore, LLC (‘‘Jefferies LoanCore’’), a commercial real estate finance company and a joint venture
with the Government of Singapore Investment Corporation, the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and
LoanCore, LLC, originates and purchases commercial real estate loans throughout the U.S. and Europe. On

F-67

75031

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

October 31, 2017, we sold all of our membership interests (which constituted a 48.5% voting interest) in
Jefferies LoanCore for approximately $173.1 million, the estimated book value as of October 31, 2017. In
addition, we may be entitled to additional cash consideration over the next three years in the event Jefferies
LoanCore’s yearly return on equity exceeds certain thresholds.

Berkadia

Berkadia is a commercial mortgage banking and servicing joint venture that was formed in 2009 with Berkshire
Hathaway Inc. We and Berkshire Hathaway each contributed $217.2 million of equity capital to the joint venture
and each have a 50% membership interest in Berkadia. We are entitled to receive 45% of the profits. Berkadia
originates commercial/multifamily real estate loans that are sold to U.S. government agencies, and originates and
brokers commercial/multifamily mortgage loans which are not part of government agency programs. Berkadia is
an investment sales adviser focused on the multifamily industry. Berkadia is a servicer of commercial real estate
loans in the U.S., performing primary, master and special servicing functions for U.S. government agency
programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance companies and other financial
institutions.

Berkadia uses all of the proceeds from the commercial paper sales of an affiliate of Berkadia to fund new
mortgage loans, servicer advances, investments and other working capital requirements. Repayment of the
commercial paper is supported by a $1.5 billion surety policy issued by a Berkshire Hathaway insurance
subsidiary and corporate guaranty, and we have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for one-half of any
losses incurred thereunder. As of November 30, 2019, the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding
was $1.47 billion.

National Beef

National Beef processes and markets fresh and chilled boxed beef, ground beef, beef by-products, consumer-
ready beef and pork, and wet blue leather for domestic and international markets. As discussed in Notes 1 and
27, on June 5, 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef to Marfrig, reducing our then ownership in
National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018, we deconsolidated our investment in
National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of accounting.

As required as a result of the deconsolidation of National Beef, we adjusted the carrying value of our retained
31% interest in National Beef to fair value. The fair value of our retained 31% interest in National Beef of
$592.3 million was based on the implied equity value of 100% of National Beef from the transaction with
Marfrig. The transaction with Marfrig was based on a $1.9 billion equity valuation and a $2.3 billion enterprise
valuation for 100% of National Beef.

On November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other
shareholders. We received a total of $970.0 million in cash, including $790.6 million of proceeds and $179.4
million from final distributions from National Beef around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain recognized as a
result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is classified as Other
revenue. As of November 30, 2019, we no longer hold an equity interest in National Beef.

FXCM

As discussed more fully in Note 5, at November 30, 2019, Jefferies has a 50% voting interest in FXCM and a
senior secured term loan to FXCM due February 15, 2021. On September 1, 2016, we gained the ability to

F-68

81019

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

significantly influence FXCM through our seats on the board of directors. As a result, we classify our equity
investment in FXCM in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Loans to and investments in
associated companies. Our term loan remains classified within Trading assets, at fair value. We account for our
equity interest in FXCM on a one month lag. We are amortizing our basis difference between the estimated fair
value and the underlying book value of FXCM customer relationships, technology, trade name, leases and long-
term debt over their respective useful lives (weighted average life of 11 years).

During February 2017, Global Brokerage Holdings and FXCM’s U.S. subsidiary, Forex Capital Markets LLC
(‘‘FXCM U.S.’’) settled complaints filed by the National Futures Association and the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission (‘‘CFTC’’) against FXCM U.S. and certain of its principals relating to matters that occurred
between 2010 and 2014. As part of the settlements, FXCM U.S. withdrew from business and sold FXCM U.S.’s
customer accounts. Based on the above actions, we evaluated in the first quarter of 2017 whether our equity
method investment was fully recoverable. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in
estimating the fair value of FXCM. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow and
comparable public company analysis. The result of our analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our
equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying value by $130.2 million. We concluded based on the
regulatory actions, FXCM’s restructuring plan, investor perception and declines in the trading price of Global
Brokerage’s common shares and convertible debt, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other
than temporary. As such, we impaired our equity investment in FXCM in the first quarter of 2017 by $130.2
million, which was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated companies.

During the fourth quarter of 2018, we recorded an additional impairment charge of $62.1 million related to the
equity component of our investment in FXCM, which is based on updated expectations that had been impacted
by the then revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and dampened operating results.
Based on the updated projections, we evaluated in the fourth quarter of 2018 whether our equity method
investment was fully recoverable. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating
the fair value of FXCM. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result of
our analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying
value by $62.1 million. We concluded that based on the decline in projections and the adverse effects of the
European regulations, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As a result,
we impaired our equity investment in FXCM in the fourth quarter of 2018 by $62.1 million, which was recorded
in Income (loss) related to associated companies.

FXCM is considered a VIE and our term loan and equity interest are variable interests. We have determined that
we are not the primary beneficiary of FXCM because we do not have the power to direct the activities that most
significantly impact FXCM’s performance. Therefore, we do not consolidate FXCM.

Garcadia

Garcadia was a joint venture between us and Garff Enterprises, Inc. (‘‘Garff’’) that owned and operated
automobile dealerships comprised of domestic and foreign automobile makers. In the third quarter of 2018, we
sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to our former partners, the Garff
family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $221.7 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

Linkem

We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, the largest fixed wireless broadband services
provider in Italy. In addition, we own convertible preferred stock, which is automatically convertible to common

F-69

71193

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

shares in 2022. If all of our convertible preferred stock was converted, it would increase our ownership to
approximately 54% of Linkem’s common equity at November 30, 2019. We have approximately 48% of the total
voting securities of Linkem. Additionally, we have made shareholder loans to Linkem with principal outstanding
of $58.1 million at November 30, 2019. These shareholder loans bear interest at 5% per annum and are due June
30, 2024. We account for our equity interest in Linkem on a two month lag.

HomeFed

Through June 30, 2019, we owned an approximate 70% equity interest in HomeFed’s outstanding common
shares; however, we had contractually agreed to limit our voting rights such that we would not be able to vote
more than 45% of HomeFed’s total voting securities voting on any matter, assuming all HomeFed shares not
owned by us are voted. HomeFed develops and owns residential and mixed-use real estate properties. HomeFed
was a public company traded on the Over-the-Counter Bulletin Board (Symbol: HOFD). As a result of a 1998
distribution to all of our shareholders, approximately 5% of HomeFed was beneficially owned by our Chairman
at June 30, 2019. Three of our executives served on the board of directors of HomeFed, including our Chairman
who served as HomeFed’s Chairman, and our President. Since we did not control HomeFed, our investment in
HomeFed was accounted for under the equity method as an investment in an associated company. We accounted
for our equity interest in HomeFed on a two month lag.

On July 1, 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the remaining common stock of
HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis. In connection with
the merger, HomeFed stockholders received two shares of our common stock for each share of HomeFed
common stock. A total of 9.3 million shares were issued.

Real Estate Associated Companies

Real estate equity method investments primarily consist of HomeFed’s interests in Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza
and Hotel and RedSky JZ Fulton Investors, and 54 Madison. These equity interests are accounted for on a two
month lag.

Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza is comprised of a hotel operated by Marriott, an office building complex and a
parking garage located in Brooklyn, New York. HomeFed owns a 25.8% equity interest in the hotel and a
61.25% equity interest in the office building and garage. Although HomeFed has a majority interest in the office
building and garage, it does not have control, but only has the ability to exercise significant influence on this
investment. As such, HomeFed accounts for the office building and garage under the equity method of
accounting. We are amortizing our basis difference between the estimated fair value and the underlying book
value of Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza over the respective useful lives (weighted average life of 38 years).

HomeFed has a 49% membership interest in a joint venture partnership with RedSky JZ Fulton Holdings, LLC,
formed for the acquisition and possible redevelopment of a development site located on the Fulton Mall corridor
in Downtown Brooklyn, New York. The property consists of 15 separate tax lots, divided into two premier
development sites which may be redeveloped with buildings consisting of up to 540,000 square feet of floor area
development rights.

We own approximately 48.1% of 54 Madison, a fund that seeks long-term capital appreciation through
investment in real estate development and similar projects. Prior to November 30, 2017, we consolidated 54
Madison as a result of our control of the 54 Madison investment committee. 54 Madison invests both in projects
which they consolidate and projects where they have significant influence and utilize the equity method of
accounting. Based on total committed capital of the 54 Madison fund, all projects of this fund have already been

F-70

99793

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

identified and launched. On November 30, 2017, we sold our interest in the general partner of the 54 Madison
fund and as a result no longer control the 54 Madison investment committee. We retained two of the four seats
on the 54 Madison investment committee and continue to have significant influence over the fund, including a
number of protective rights such as the right to block material investments, divestitures and changes outside of
agreed upon parameters. We therefore deconsolidated the 54 Madison fund on November 30, 2017 and account
for our interest under the equity method of accounting.

Golden Queen Mining Company

Since 2014, we invested $93.0 million, net in cash in a limited liability company (Gauss LLC) to partner with
the Clay family and Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd., to jointly fund, develop and operate the Soledad Mountain
gold and silver mine project. Previously 100% owned by Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd., the project is a fully-
permitted, open pit, heap leach gold and silver project located in Kern County, California, which commenced
gold and silver production in March 2016. In exchange for a noncontrolling ownership interest in Gauss LLC,
the Clay family contributed $34.5 million, net in cash. Gauss LLC invested both our and the Clay family’s net
contributions totaling $127.5 million to the joint venture, Golden Queen, in exchange for a 50% ownership
interest. Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd. contributed the Soledad Mountain project to the joint venture in
exchange for the other 50% interest. We account for our interest in Golden Queen on a two month lag.

As a result of our consolidating Gauss LLC, our Loans to and investments in associated companies reflects
Gauss LLC’s net
investment of $127.5 million in the joint venture, which includes both the amount we
contributed and the amount contributed by the Clay family.

In the third quarter of 2018, Golden Queen completed an updated mine plan and financial projections reflecting
lower grades of gold as well as a decrease in the market price of gold. As a result of lower projected cash flows,
we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair value of our equity
investment in Golden Queen. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result
of our analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in Golden Queen was lower than our
prior carrying value by $47.9 million. We concluded based on lower projected cash flows and a decline in the
market price of gold that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As such, an
impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated companies in the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018.

Other

The following table provides summarized data for our equity method investments as of November 30, 2019 and
2018 and for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and
the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 (in thousands):

Assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$14,699,672
10,146,142
209,518

$17,050,564
11,752,273
154,963

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

F-71

27930

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before extraordinary items . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Company’s income related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$10,589,489
732,575
749,649
248,693

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$7,694,612
852,649
798,615
130,685

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$4,883,063
503,489
438,881
34,494

Except for our investment in Berkadia and Jefferies Finance, we have not provided any guarantees, nor are we
contingently liable for any of the liabilities reflected in the above table. All such liabilities are non-recourse to us.
Our exposure to adverse events at the investee companies is limited to the book value of our investment. See
Note 23 for further discussion of these guarantees.

Included in consolidated retained earnings at November 30, 2019 is approximately $180.8 million of
undistributed earnings of the associated companies accounted for under the equity method of accounting.

Note 12. Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill

A summary of intangible assets, net and goodwill is as follows (in thousands):

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

Indefinite lived intangibles:

Exchange and clearing organization membership interests and registrations. . . . .

$

8,273

$

8,524

Amortizable intangibles:

Customer and other relationships, net of accumulated amortization of $111,060
and $102,579 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Trademarks and tradename, net of accumulated amortization of $24,800 and

$21,086 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other, net of accumulated amortization of $5,366 and $4,339 (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total intangible assets, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

59,575

67,894

103,790
11,316

182,954

107,262
4,611

188,291

Goodwill:

Jefferies Group (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,699,810
36,711
3,459

1,698,381
–
3,459

Total goodwill. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total intangible assets, net and goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,739,980
$1,922,934

1,701,840
$1,890,131

(1) In connection with the acquisition of the remaining interest in HomeFed, $11.0 million was allocated to
intangible assets, primarily relating to lease contracts, and $4.3 million was allocated to goodwill. In
addition, associated with the acquisition, we also recorded $32.4 million of goodwill generated by the
establishment of $32.4 million of deferred tax liabilities related to allocated value exceeding the tax basis of
some of the HomeFed net assets.

(2) The increase in Jefferies Group goodwill during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, primarily

relates to translation adjustments.

F-72

30499

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 12. Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill, continued

Amortization expense on intangible assets included in Income (loss) from continuing operations was $14.6
million, $13.2 million and $12.9 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

The estimated aggregate future amortization expense for the intangible assets for each of the next five years is as
follows (in thousands):

2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$14,982
14,509
11,215
9,959
8,703

Goodwill Impairment Testing

The quantitative goodwill impairment test is performed at our reporting unit level and consists of two steps. In
the first step, the fair value of the reporting unit is compared with its carrying value, including goodwill and
allocated intangible assets. If the fair value is in excess of the carrying value, the goodwill for the reporting unit
is considered not to be impaired. If the fair value is less than the carrying value, then a second step is performed
in order to measure the amount of the impairment loss, if any, which is based on comparing the implied fair
value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying value of the reporting unit’s goodwill.

The estimated fair values are based on valuation techniques that we believe market participants would use,
although the valuation process requires significant judgment and often involves the use of significant estimates
and assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value include price-to-earnings and price-to-
book multiples of comparable public companies. In addition, as the fair values determined under the market
approach represent a noncontrolling interest, we applied a control premium to arrive at the estimated fair value of
our reporting units on a controlling basis. An independent valuation specialist was engaged to assist with the
valuation process for Jefferies Group at August 1, 2019. The results of our annual impairment test for Jefferies
Group did not indicate any goodwill impairment.

Note 13. Short-Term Borrowings

Our short-term borrowings, which mature in one year or less, are as follows (in thousands):

Bank loans (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floating rate puttable notes (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity-linked notes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$527,509
–
20,981
$548,490

$330,942
56,550
–
$387,492

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

(1) These short-term borrowings are recorded at cost in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition,

which is a reasonable approximation of their fair values due to their liquid and short-term nature.

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, the weighted average interest rate on short-term borrowings outstanding was
3.24% and 3.08% per annum, respectively.

F-73

04733

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 13. Short-Term Borrowings, continued

During 2019, Jefferies Group issued equity-linked notes with principal amounts of $5.2 million and $15.1
million, which will mature on March 13, 2020 and October 7, 2020, respectively. See Note 5, for further
information on these notes. On July 29, 2019, Jefferies Group’s floating rate puttable notes with principal
amounts of €50.0 million matured.

On March 28, 2019, Jefferies Group entered into a promissory note with Jefferies Finance, which was repaid on
May 15, 2019. See Note 11 for further information.

On December 27, 2018, one of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries entered into a credit facility agreement (‘‘Jefferies
Group Credit Facility’’) with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. for a committed amount of $135.0 million, which is
included in bank loans. Interest is based on an annual alternative base rate or an adjusted London Interbank
Offered Rate (‘‘LIBOR’’), as defined in the Jefferies Group Credit Facility. The Jefferies Group Credit Facility
contains certain covenants that, among other things, require Jefferies Group LLC to maintain a specified level of
tangible net worth. The covenants also require the borrower to maintain specified leverage amounts and impose
certain restrictions on the borrower’s future indebtedness. At November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group was in
compliance with all debt covenants under the Jefferies Group Credit Facility.

The Bank of New York Mellon has agreed to make revolving intraday credit advances (‘‘Intraday Credit
Facility’’) to Jefferies Group for an aggregate committed amount of $150.0 million. The Intraday Credit facility
is structured so that advances are generally repaid before the end of each business day. However, if an advance is
not repaid by the end of any business day, the advance is converted to an overnight loan. Intraday loans accrue
interest at a rate of 0.12%. Interest is charged based on the number of minutes in a day the advance is
outstanding. Overnight loans are charged interest at the base rate plus 3% on a daily basis. The base rate is the
higher of the federal funds rate plus 0.50% or the prime rate in effect at that time. The Intraday Credit Facility
contains financial covenants, which include a minimum regulatory net capital requirement for Jefferies Group. At
November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group was in compliance with debt covenants under the Intraday Credit Facility.

F-74

05575

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 14. Long-Term Debt

The principal amount (net of unamortized discounts, premiums and debt issuance costs), stated interest rate and
maturity date of outstanding debt are as follows (dollars in thousands):

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

Parent Company Debt:

Senior Notes:

5.50% Senior Notes due October 18, 2023, $750,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.625% Senior Notes due October 23, 2043, $250,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 744,606
246,772

$ 743,397
246,719

Total long-term debt – Parent Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

991,378

990,116

Subsidiary Debt (non-recourse to Parent Company):

Jefferies Group:

8.50% Senior Notes, due July 15, 2019, $0 and $680,800 principal. . . . . . . . .
2.375% Euro Medium Term Notes, due May 20, 2020, $550,875 and

$565,500 principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.875% Senior Notes, due April 15, 2021, $750,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.25% Euro Medium Term Notes, due July 13, 2022, $4,407 and $4,524

principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.125% Senior Notes, due January 20, 2023, $600,000 principal. . . . . . . . . . . .
1.00% Euro Medium Term Notes, due July 19, 2024, $550,875 and $0

principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.85% Senior Notes, due January 15, 2027, $750,000 principal (1) . . . . . . . . .
6.45% Senior Debentures, due June 8, 2027, $350,000 principal. . . . . . . . . . . .
4.15% Senior Notes, due January 23, 2030, $1,000,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . .
6.25% Senior Debentures, due January 15, 2036, $500,000 principal. . . . . . . .
6.50% Senior Notes, due January 20, 2043, $400,000 principal. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Structured Notes (2) (3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed EB-5 Program debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foursight Capital Credit Facilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

550,622
774,738

4,204
610,023

548,880
768,931
371,426
988,662
511,260
420,239
1,215,285
189,088
50,000
140,739
98,260
103,326

699,659

564,702
791,814

4,243
612,928

–

709,484
373,669
987,788
511,662
420,625
686,170
183,539

–
–
–
81,164

Total long-term debt – subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,345,683
$8,337,061

6,627,447
$7,617,563

(1) Amounts include a loss of $58.9 million and a gain of $27.4 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively, associated with an interest
rate swap based on its designation as a fair value hedge. See Notes 2 and 6 for further information.
(2) These structured notes contain various interest rate payment terms and are accounted for at fair value, with
changes in fair value resulting from a change in the instrument specific credit risk presented in Accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss) and changes in fair value resulting from non-credit components
recognized in Principal transactions revenues.

(3) Of the $1,215.3 million of structured notes at November 30, 2019, $28.0 million matures in 2022, $3.1

million matures in 2024 and the remaining $1,184.2 million matures in 2025 or thereafter.

At November 30, 2019, $1,226.5 million of consolidated assets (primarily receivables and other assets) are
pledged for indebtedness aggregating $581.1 million.

F-75

57541

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 14. Long-Term Debt, continued

The aggregate annual mandatory redemptions of all
November 30, 2024 are as follows (in millions):

long-term debt during the five year period ending

2020. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 551.2
1,088.7
32.4
1,454.0
696.4

Parent Company Debt

Our senior note indentures contain covenants that restrict our ability to incur more Indebtedness or issue
Preferred Stock of Subsidiaries unless, at the time of such incurrence or issuance, the Company meets a specified
ratio of Consolidated Debt to Consolidated Tangible Net Worth, limit the ability of the Company and Material
Subsidiaries to incur, in certain circumstances, Liens, limit the ability of Material Subsidiaries to incur Funded
in certain circumstances, and contain other terms and restrictions all as defined in the senior note
Debt
indebtedness or make distributions to our
indentures. We have the ability to incur substantial additional
shareholders and still remain in compliance with these restrictions. If we are unable to meet the specified ratio,
we would not be able to issue additional Indebtedness or Preferred Stock, but our inability to meet the applicable
ratio would not result in a default under our senior note indentures. The senior note indentures do not restrict the
payment of dividends.

Subsidiary Debt

Structured notes with a total principal amount of approximately $498.9 million, net of retirements were issued by
Jefferies Group during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019. In addition, on July 19, 2019, under its
$2.5 billion Euro Medium Term Note Program, Jefferies Group issued 1.000% senior unsecured notes with a
principal amount of $553.6 million, due 2024. Proceeds amounted to $551.4 million. Additionally, during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group repaid $680.8 million of its 8.50% Senior Notes.

Jefferies Group has a senior secured revolving credit facility (‘‘Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility’’) with
a group of commercial banks for an aggregate principal amount of $190.0 million. The Jefferies Group
Revolving Credit Facility contains certain covenants that, among other things, requires Jefferies Group LLC to
maintain specified level of tangible net worth and liquidity amounts, and imposes certain restrictions on future
indebtedness of and requires specified levels of regulated capital for certain of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries.
Interest is based on an annual alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined in the Jefferies Group
Revolving Credit Facility agreement. The obligations of certain of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries under the
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility are secured by substantially all its assets. At November 30, 2019,
Jefferies Group was in compliance with the debt covenants under the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility.

On September 27, 2019, one of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries entered into a Loan and Security Agreement with a
bank for a term loan with a principal amount of $50.0 million (‘‘Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan’’). This
Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan matures on September 27, 2021 and is collateralized by certain trading
securities. Interest on the Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan is 1.25% plus LIBOR. The agreement contains
certain covenants that, among other things, restrict lien or encumbrance upon any of the pledged collateral. At
November 30, 2019, Jefferies Group was in compliance with all covenants under the Loan and Security
Agreement.

F-76

67725

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 14. Long-Term Debt, continued

At November 30, 2019, Foursight Capital’s credit facilities consisted of two warehouse credit commitments
aggregating $175.0 million, which mature in May 2021. One of the credit facilities bears interest based on the
three-month LIBOR plus a credit spread fixed through its maturity and the other credit facility bears interest
based on the one-month LIBOR plus a credit spread fixed through its maturity. As a condition of the credit
facilities, Foursight Capital is obligated to maintain cash reserves to comply with the hedging requirements of the
credit commitment. The credit facilities are secured by first priority liens on auto loan receivables owed to
Foursight Capital of approximately $111.8 million at November 30, 2019. At November 30, 2019 and 2018,
$98.3 million and $0.0 million, respectively, was outstanding under Foursight Capital’s credit facilities.

HomeFed funds certain of its real estate projects in part by raising funds under the Immigrant Investor Program
administered by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act
(‘‘EB-5 Program’’). This program was created to stimulate the U.S. economy through the creation of jobs and
capital investments in U.S. companies by foreign investors. This debt is secured by certain real estate of
HomeFed. At November 30, 2019, HomeFed was in compliance with all debt covenants which include, among
other requirements, limitations on incurrence of debt, collateral requirements and restricted use of proceeds.
Primarily all of HomeFed’s debt matures in 2024.

Note 15. Mezzanine Equity

Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests

At December 31, 2017, the redeemable noncontrolling interests primarily relate to National Beef and were held
by its minority owners, USPB, NBPCo Holdings and the chief executive officer of National Beef. The holders of
these interests shared in the profits and losses of National Beef on a pro rata basis with us. As discussed in Notes
1 and 27, we deconsolidated National Beef as a result of the 48% sale to Marfrig on June 5, 2018. Immediately
prior to the deconsolidation, the cumulative increase in fair value of $237.7 million recorded to the redeemable
noncontrolling interest since the initial acquisition of National Beef was reversed through Additional paid-in
capital in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition.

The following table shows the activity of National Beef’s redeemable noncontrolling interests (prior to its
deconsolidation in June 2018) during the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 (in thousands):

Balance, January 1, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income allocated to redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Increase in fair value of redeemable noncontrolling interests charged to additional paid-in

capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Reversal of cumulative National Beef redeemable noncontrolling interests fair value

adjustment prior to deconsolidation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deconsolidation of National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 412,128
37,141
(70,681)

21,404

(237,669)
(162,323)

Balance, November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, redeemable noncontrolling interests include other redeemable noncontrolling
interests of $26.6 million and $19.8 million, respectively, primarily related to our oil and gas exploration and
development businesses.

F-77

66921

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 15. Mezzanine Equity, continued

Mandatorily Redeemable Convertible Preferred Shares

In connection with our acquisition of Jefferies Group in March 2013, we issued a new series of 3.25%
Cumulative Convertible Preferred Shares (‘‘Preferred Shares’’) ($125.0 million at mandatory redemption value)
in exchange for Jefferies Group’s outstanding 3.25% Series A-1 Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock. The
Preferred Shares have a 3.25% annual, cumulative cash dividend and are currently convertible into 4,440,863
common shares, an effective conversion price of $28.15 per share. The holders of the Preferred Shares are also
entitled to an additional quarterly payment in the event we declare and pay a dividend on our common stock in
an amount greater than $0.0625 per common share per quarter. The additional quarterly payment would be paid
to the holders of Preferred Shares on an as converted basis and on a per share basis would equal the quarterly
dividend declared and paid to a holder of a share of common stock in excess of $0.0625 per share.

In the third quarter of 2017, we increased our quarterly dividend from $0.0625 to $0.10 per common share. In
the third quarter of 2018, we increased our quarterly dividend from $0.10 to $0.125 per common share. These
increased the preferred stock dividend from $4.4 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 to
$4.5 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 to $5.1 million for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019. On January 9, 2020, our Board of Directors increased our quarterly dividend by 20% to
$0.15 per share. Based on our current quarterly dividend of $0.15 per common share, the effective rate on these
Preferred Shares is approximately 4.5%. The Preferred Shares are callable beginning in 2023 at a price of $1,000
per share plus accrued interest and are mandatorily redeemable in 2038.

Note 16. Compensation Plans

Incentive Plan

Upon completion of our combination with Jefferies Group, we assumed its 2003 Incentive Compensation Plan,
as Amended and Restated July 25, 2013 (the ‘‘Incentive Plan’’). The Incentive Plan allows awards in the form of
incentive stock options (within the meaning of Section 422 of the Internal Revenue Code), nonqualified stock
options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, unrestricted stock, performance awards, restricted stock units
(‘‘RSUs’’), dividend equivalents or other share-based awards.

RSUs give a participant the right to receive fully vested shares at the end of a specified deferral period allowing
a participant to hold an interest tied to common stock on a tax deferred basis. Prior to settlement, RSUs carry no
voting or dividend rights associated with the stock ownership, but dividend equivalents are accrued to the extent
there are dividends declared on the underlying common shares as cash amounts or as deemed reinvestments in
additional RSUs.

Restricted stock and RSUs may be granted to new employees as ‘‘sign-on’’ awards, to existing employees as
‘‘retention’’ awards and to certain executive officers as awards for multiple years. Sign-on and retention awards
are generally subject to annual ratable vesting over a four-year service period and are amortized as compensation
expense on a straight-line basis over the related four years. Restricted stock and RSUs are granted to certain
senior executives with market, performance and service conditions. Market conditions are incorporated into the
grant-date fair value of senior executive awards using a Monte Carlo valuation model. Compensation expense for
awards with market conditions is recognized over the service period and is not reversed if the market condition is
not met. Awards with performance conditions are amortized over the service period if it is determined that it is
probable that the performance condition will be achieved.

The Deferred Compensation Plan (the ‘‘DCP’’) has been implemented under the Incentive Plan. The DCP
permits eligible executive officers and other employees to defer cash compensation, some or all of which may be
deemed invested in stock units. A portion of the deferrals may also be directed to notional investments in a

F-78

30971

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Compensation Plans, continued

money market fund or certain of the employee investment opportunities. Stock units generally have been
acquired at a discounted price, which encourages employee participation in the DCP and enhances long-term
retention of equity interests by participants and aligns executive interests with those of shareholders. Amounts
recognized as compensation cost under the DCP have not been significant. The shares to be delivered in
connection with DCP stock units and options are drawn from the Incentive Plan.

The Incentive Plan’s ‘‘evergreen’’ share reservation was terminated on March 21, 2014; the number of equity
awards available under the Incentive Plan was set at 20,000,000. At November 30, 2019, 4,070,557 common
shares remained available for new grants under the Incentive Plan. Shares issued pursuant to the DCP reduce the
shares available under the Incentive Plan.

The following table details the activity in restricted stock during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 (in thousands,
except per share amounts):

Weighted-
Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Restricted
Stock

Balance at January 1, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,362
391
–
(611)

1,142
1,077
(30)
(394)
1,795
518
–
(305)

2,008

$22.09
$23.65
$ –
$23.73

$21.75
$23.63
$16.49
$24.23
$22.42
$19.57
$ –
$20.09

$22.04

The following table details the activity in RSUs during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 (in thousands, except per
share amounts):

F-79

38889

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Compensation Plans, continued

Weighted-Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Future
Service
Required

No Future
Service
Required

Future
Service
Required

No Future
Service
Required

Balance at January 1, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of service requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of service requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2018. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2019. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68
–
–
–
(36)

32
–
–
(2)
(28)
2
10
–
–
(2)
10

10,348
104
(175)
–

36

10,313
161
(192)
(1)
28
10,309
1,308
(166)
–
4,216
15,667

$26.90
$ –
$ –
$ –
$26.90

$26.90
$ –
$ –
$26.90
$26.90
$26.90
$18.83
$ –
$ –
$26.90
$18.83

$26.61
$21.55
$26.46
$ –
$26.90

$26.57
$20.24
$26.39
$22.16
$26.90
$26.48
$18.15
$25.91
$ –
$ 9.99
$21.35

(1) Fulfillment of vesting requirement during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, includes 4,214

RSUs related to the senior executive compensation plans.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, grants
include approximately 1,298,000 and 142,000, respectively, of dividend equivalents declared on RSUs; the
weighted-average grant date fair values of the dividend equivalents were approximately $18.15 and $19.81,
respectively.

Senior Executive Compensation Plan

The Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors approved an executive compensation plan for our
Senior Executives in respect of 2017 (the ‘‘2017 Plan’’) that is based on performance metrics achieved over a
three-year period from 2017 through 2019. 100% of each of our CEO and President’s compensation beyond their
base salaries is composed entirely of performance based RSUs that will vest if certain performance criteria are
met. Any vested RSUs are subject to a post-vesting, three-year holding period such that no vested RSUs can be
sold or transferred until the first quarter of 2023. Performance-vesting of the award is based equally on the
compound annual growth rates of Jefferies Total Shareholder Return (‘‘TSR’’), which is measured from the
December 30, 2016 stock price of $23.25, and Jefferies Return on Tangible Deployable Equity (‘‘ROTDE’’), the
annual, two- and three-year results of which are used to determine vesting. TSR is based on annualized rate of
return reflecting price appreciation plus reinvestment of dividends and distributions to shareholders. ROTDE is
net income adjusted for amortization of intangible assets divided by book value at the beginning of year adjusted
for intangible assets and deferred tax assets.

If Jefferies TSR and ROTDE annual compound growth rates are less than 4%, our Senior Executives will not
receive any incentive compensation. If Jefferies TSR and ROTDE grow between 4% and 8% on a compounded
basis over the three-year measurement period, each of our Senior Executives will be eligible to receive between

F-80

10672

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Compensation Plans, continued

537,634 and 1,075,268 RSUs related to the 2017 Plan. If TSR and ROTDE growth rates are greater than 8%, our
Senior Executives are eligible to receive up to 50% additional incentive compensation on a pro rata basis up to
12% growth rates. When determining whether RSUs will vest, the calculation will be weighted equally between
TSR and ROTDE. If TSR growth was below minimum thresholds, but ROTDE growth was above minimum
thresholds, our Senior Executives would still be eligible to receive some number of vested RSUs based on
ROTDE growth. The TSR award contains a market condition and compensation expense is recognized over the
service period and will not be reversed if the market condition is not met. The ROTDE award contains a
performance condition and compensation expense is recognized over the service period if it is determined that it
is probable that the performance condition will be achieved.

The Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors approved an executive compensation plan for our
Senior Executives for compensation year 2018 (the ‘‘2018 Plan’’). For each Senior Executive, the Compensation
Committee has targeted long-term compensation of $25.0 million per year under the 2018 Plan with a target of
to
$16.0 million in long-term equity in the form of RSUs and a target of $9.0 million in cash, subject
performance targets over the three-year measurement period for each compensation year. To receive targeted
long-term equity, our Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth on an annual and multi-year
compounded basis in Jefferies TSR and to receive targeted cash, our Senior Executives will have to achieve 9%
growth on an annual and multi-year compounded basis in Jefferies ROTDE. If TSR and ROTDE are less than
6%, our Senior Executives will receive no incentive compensation. If TSR and ROTDE growth rates are greater
than 9%, our Senior Executives are eligible to receive up to 50% additional incentive compensation on a pro rata
basis up to 12% growth rates.

The Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors approved an executive compensation plan for our
Senior Executives for compensation year 2019 (the ‘‘2019 Plan’’) and compensation year 2020 (the ‘‘2020
Plan’’). For each Senior Executive, the Compensation Committee has targeted long-term compensation of $22.5
million per year under the 2019 Plan and 2020 Plan with a target of $16.0 million in long-term equity in the
form of RSUs and a target of $6.5 million in cash for both plan years. To receive targeted long-term equity, our
Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth on a multi-year compounded basis in Jefferies TSR and to
receive targeted cash, our Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth in annual Jefferies ROTDE. If TSR
and ROTDE are less than 6%, our Senior Executives will receive no incentive compensation. If TSR growth
incentive
rates are greater than 9%, our Senior Executives are eligible to receive up to 75% additional
compensation relative to our peer companies. If ROTDE growth rates are greater than 9%, our Senior Executives
are eligible to receive up to 75% additional incentive compensation on a pro rata basis up to 12% growth rates.

F-81

97963

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Compensation Plans, continued

The following table details the activity in RSUs related to the senior executive compensation plan during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months
ended December 31, 2017 (in thousands, except per share amounts):

Target
Number of
Shares

Weighted-Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Balance at January 1, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,434
2,221
–
5,655
3,813
–

9,468
1,237
–
(4,214)

6,491

$ 9.68
$19.06
$ –
$13.37
$26.16
$ –

$18.52
$13.63
$ –
$ 9.98

$23.13

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, grants
include approximately 602,000 and 189,000, respectively, of dividend equivalents declared on RSUs;
the
weighted-average grant date fair values of the dividend equivalents were approximately $18.08 and $19.80,
respectively. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, grants include approximately 635,000 RSUs
issued as a result of superior performance pursuant to the 2016 compensation year award.

Directors’ Plan

Upon completion of our combination with Jefferies Group, we also assumed the 1999 Directors’ Stock
Compensation Plan, as Amended and Restated July 25, 2013 (the ‘‘Directors’ Plan’’). Under the Directors’ Plan,
we issued each nonemployee director of Jefferies $150,000 of restricted stock or RSUs during each of the twelve
months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and $120,000 of restricted
stock or RSUs during the twelve months ended December 31, 2017. These grants are made on the date directors
are elected or reelected at our annual shareholders’ meeting. These shares vest over three years from the date of
grant and are expensed over the requisite service period. At November 30, 2019, 181,652 common shares were
issuable upon settlement of outstanding RSUs and 118,306 shares are available for future grants.

Other Compensation Plans

Other Stock-Based Plans. Historically, Jefferies Group also sponsored an Employee Stock Purchase Plan and an
Employee Stock Ownership Plan, both of which were assumed by us in connection with the Jefferies Group
acquisition. Amounts related to these plans have not been significant.

Prior to the acquisition of Jefferies Group, we had a fixed stock option plan, which provided for the issuance of
stock options and stock appreciation rights to non-employee directors and certain employees at not less than the
fair market value of the underlying stock at the date of grant. In March 2014, we ceased issuing options and
rights under our option plan. No shares remain outstanding or available for future grants under this plan. In
connection with the HomeFed merger, each HomeFed stock option, was converted into two Jefferies stock
option to purchase that number of shares of Jefferies common stock.

F-82

48109

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Compensation Plans, continued

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, 325,000 and 195,417, respectively, of our common shares were reserved for
stock options.

Restricted Cash Awards. Jefferies Group provides compensation to certain new and existing employees in the
form of loans and/or other cash awards which are subject to ratable vesting terms with service requirements.
These awards are amortized to compensation expense over the relevant service period, which is generally
considered to start at the beginning of the annual compensation year. At November 30, 2019, the remaining
unamortized amount of the restricted cash awards was $444.3 million and is included within Other assets in the
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition; this cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted average
period of three years.

Stock-Based Compensation Expense

Compensation and benefits expense included $49.8 million, $48.2 million and $48.4 million for the twelve
months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017, respectively, for share-based compensation expense relating to grants made under our share-
based compensation plans. Total compensation cost includes the amortization of sign-on, retention and senior
executive awards, less forfeitures and clawbacks. The total tax benefit recognized in results of operations related
to share-based compensation expenses was $12.9 million, $12.2 million and $17.3 million for the twelve months
ended November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017, respectively. At November 30, 2019, total unrecognized compensation cost related to
nonvested share-based compensation plans was $80.4 million; this cost is expected to be recognized over a
weighted-average period of three years.

At November 30, 2019, there were 2,008,000 shares of restricted stock outstanding with future service required,
6,463,000 RSUs outstanding with future service required (including target RSUs issuable under the senior
executive compensation plans), 15,667,000 RSUs outstanding with no future service required and 992,000 shares
issuable under other plans. Excluding shares issuable pursuant to outstanding stock options, the maximum
potential increase to common shares outstanding resulting from these outstanding awards is 23,122,000.

Note 17. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Activity in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income (Loss) and Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity but not in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations. A summary of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes is as
follows (in thousands):

Net unrealized gains on available for sale securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange losses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized losses on instrument specific credit risk . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net minimum pension liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

December 31,
2017

$
141
(192,709)
(18,889)

–

(61,582)
$(273,039)

$ 542,832
(193,402)
(5,728)
470
(55,886)
$ 288,286

$ 572,085
(101,400)
(34,432)
(1,138)
(62,391)
$ 372,724

F-83

20058

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), continued

Significant amounts reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) to net income are as
follows (in thousands):

Details about Accumulated Other
Comprehensive Income (Loss) Components

Net unrealized gains (losses) on

available for sale securities, net of
income tax provision (benefit) of
$(545,054) and $37 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange gains
(losses), net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $(52) and $(16) . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on

instrument specific credit risk, net of
income tax provision (benefit) of
$(144) and $311 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains on cash flow

hedges, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $161 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . .

Amortization of defined benefit

pension plan actuarial losses, net of
income tax benefit of $(490) and
$(697). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Other pension, net of income tax

benefit of $0 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total reclassifications for the period,
net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amount Reclassified
from Accumulated Other
Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Affected Line Item in the
Consolidated Statement of Operations

$543,178

$

109

provision (benefit)

Other revenues and Income tax

(149)

20,459

Other revenues and Selling, general

and other expenses

(427)

916

Principal transactions revenues

470

–

(1,407)

(2,044)

Other revenues
Selling, general and other expenses,
which includes pension expense.
See Note 18 for information on this
component.

–

(5,305)

Compensation and benefits expense

$541,665

$14,135

During the second quarter of 2019, we completed the sale of our available for sale portfolio. In connection
therewith, we recognized a tax benefit of $544.6 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019.
Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their associated tax impacts, are recorded directly
to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) balance. Following the portfolio
approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax impacts are recorded at a then current tax
rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference between the tax impact initially recorded in
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact
removed from Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) until
the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large changes in the fair value of our
available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with fluctuations in our tax rate
during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of recent steps to improve our
Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our available for sale portfolio in the
second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million tax benefit. While this realization
did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Operations of
$544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
decreased by corresponding amounts. The remaining net unrealized gains on available for sale securities at
November 30, 2019 represents our share of Berkadia’s net unrealized gains on available for sale securities
recorded under the equity method of accounting.

F-84

58636

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), continued

In connection with the acquisition of Jefferies Bache from Prudential on July 1, 2011, Jefferies Group acquired a
defined benefit pension plan located in Germany (the ‘‘German Pension Plan’’) for the benefit of eligible
employees of Jefferies Bache in that territory. On December 28, 2017, a Liquidation Insurance Contract was
entered into between Jefferies Bache Limited and Generali Lebensversicherung AG (‘‘Generali’’) to transfer the
defined benefit pension obligations and insurance contracts to Generali, for approximately €6.5 million, which
was paid in January 2018 and released Jefferies Group from any and all obligations under the German Pension
Plan. This transaction was completed in the first quarter of 2018. In connection with the transfer of the German
Pension Plan, $5.3 million was reclassified to Compensation and benefits expense in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations from Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) during the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018.

Note 18. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits

U.S. Pension Plans

to the agreement

Pursuant
to sell one of our former subsidiaries, WilTel Communications Group, LLC,
(‘‘WilTel’’) the responsibility for WilTel’s defined benefit pension plan was retained by us. All benefits under
this plan were frozen as of October 30, 2005. Prior to the acquisition of Jefferies Group, Jefferies Group
sponsored a defined benefit pension plan covering certain employees; benefits under that plan were frozen as of
December 31, 2005.

A summary of activity with respect to both plans is as follows (in thousands):

Change in projected benefit obligation:

Projected benefit obligation, beginning of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actuarial (gains) losses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefits paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Projected benefit obligation, end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Change in plan assets:

Fair value of plan assets, beginning of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Employer contributions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefits paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Administrative expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$191,261
8,070
29,539
–
(9,996)
$218,874

$138,992
30,426
9,655
(9,996)
–
(3,006)

$211,257
6,783
(16,646)
(3,133)
(7,000)
$191,261

$150,806
(7,676)
8,890
(7,000)
(3,133)
(2,895)

Fair value of plan assets, end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$166,071

$138,992

Funded status at end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (52,803)

$ (52,269)

As of November 30, 2019 and 2018, $57.4 million and $49.7 million, respectively, of the net amount recognized
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition was reflected as a charge to Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) (substantially all of which were cumulative losses) and $52.8 million and $52.3
million, respectively, was reflected as accrued pension cost.

F-85

61741

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

The following table summarizes the components of net periodic pension cost and other amounts recognized in
other comprehensive income (loss) excluding taxes (in thousands):

Components of net periodic pension cost:

Interest cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected return on plan assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actuarial losses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net periodic pension cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income (loss):

Net (gains) losses arising during the period. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement charge . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amortization of net loss. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total recognized in other comprehensive income (loss). . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 8,070
(7,456)
–
1,897
$ 2,511

$ 9,576
–
(1,897)
$ 7,679

$ 6,783
(7,217)
365
2,376
$ 2,307

$ 1,141
(365)
(2,376)
$(1,600)

$ 8,119
(7,689)
–
2,207
$ 2,637

$(5,453)
–
(2,207)
$(7,660)

Net amount recognized in net periodic benefit cost and

other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$10,190

$

707

$(5,023)

The amounts in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) at November 30, 2019 and 2018 have not yet
been recognized as components of net periodic pension cost in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The
estimated net loss that will be amortized from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) into net periodic
benefit cost during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 is $3.2 million.

We expect to pay $8.2 million of employer contributions during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020.

The assumptions used are as follows:

WilTel Plan
Discount rate used to determine benefit obligation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted-average assumptions used to determine net pension cost:

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

3.00%

4.35%

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected long-term return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4.35%
7.00%

3.51%
7.00%

Jefferies Group Plan
Discount rate used to determine benefit obligation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted-average assumptions used to determine net pension cost:

2.90%

4.30%

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected long-term return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4.30%
6.25%

3.60%
6.25%

F-86

02618

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

The following pension benefit payments are expected to be paid (in thousands):

2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2025 – 2029. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 9,749
9,225
10,001
12,682
13,044
67,655

U.S. Plan Assets

The information below on the plan assets for the WilTel plan and the Jefferies Group plan is presented separately
for the plans as the investments are managed independently.

WilTel Plan Assets

The current investment objectives are designed to close the funding gap while mitigating funded status volatility
through a combination of liability hedging and investment returns. As plan funded status improves, the asset
allocation will move along a predetermined, de-risking glide path that reallocates capital from growth assets to
liability-hedging assets in order to reduce funded status volatility and lock in funded status gains. Plan assets are
split into two separate portfolios, each with different asset mixes and objectives. The portfolios are valued at
their NAV as a practical expedient for fair value.

• The Growth Portfolio consists of global equities and high yield investments.
• The Liability-Driven Investing (‘‘LDI’’) Portfolio consists of long duration credit bonds and a suite of
long duration, Treasury-based instruments designed to provide capital-efficient interest rate exposure as
well as target specific maturities. The objective of the LDI Portfolio is to seek to achieve performance
similar to the WilTel plan’s liability by seeking to match the interest rate sensitivity and credit sensitivity.
The LDI Portfolio is managed to mitigate volatility in funded status deriving from changes in the
discounted value of benefit obligations from market movements in the interest
rate and credit
components of the underlying discount curve.

To develop the assumption for the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets, we considered the following
underlying assumptions: 2.25% current expected inflation, 1.0% to 1.5% real rate of return for long duration risk
free investments and an additional 1.0% to 1.5% return premium for corporate credit risk. For U.S. and
international equity, we assume an equity risk premium over risk-free assets equal to 4.0%. We then weighted
these assumptions based on invested assets and assumed that investment expenses were offset by expected
returns in excess of benchmarks, which resulted in the selection of the 7.0% expected long-term rate of return
assumption for 2019.

Jefferies Group Plan Assets

In May 2017, Jefferies Group entered into an agreement with an external investment manager to invest and
manage the plan’s assets under a strategy using a combination of two portfolios. The investment manager
allocates the plan’s assets between a growth portfolio and a liability-driven portfolio according to certain target
allocations and tolerance bands that are agreed to by Jefferies Group’s Administrative Committee of the U.S.
Pension Plan. Such target allocations will take into consideration the plan’s funded ratio. The manager will also
monitor the strategy and, as the plan’s funded ratio change over time, will rebalance the strategy, if necessary, to

F-87

32561

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

be within the agreed tolerance bands and target allocations. The portfolios are comprised of certain common
collective investment
trusts that are established and maintained by the investment manager. The common
collective trusts are valued at their NAV as a practical expedient for fair value.

German Pension Plan

Jefferies Group maintained the German Pension Plan in connection with its Futures business. On December 28,
2017, a Liquidation Insurance Contract was entered into with Generali to transfer the defined benefit pension
obligations and insurance contracts to Generali, for approximately €6.5 million, which was paid in January 2018,
and released Jefferies Group from any and all obligations under the German Pension Plan. In addition, on
December 28, 2017, Jefferies Group received $3.25 million as consideration relating to the German Pension Plan
in connection with releasing the prior plan sponsor from any indemnities. Accumulated other comprehensive
income (loss) for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 included $5.3 million related to the transfer of
the German Pension Plan.

Other

We have defined contribution pension plans covering certain employees. Contributions and costs are a percent of
each covered employee’s salary. Amounts charged to expense related to such plans were $8.8 million,
$8.0 million and $7.6 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

Note 19. Revenues from Contracts with Customers

The following table presents our total revenues separated for our revenues from contracts with customers and our
other sources of revenues (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Revenues from contracts with customers:

Commissions and other fees (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues from contracts with customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 675,772
1,526,992
324,659
262,705
2,790,128

$ 662,546
1,904,870
357,427
194,799
3,119,642

Other sources of revenue:

Principal transactions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

559,300
1,603,940
405,288

232,224
1,294,325
363,537

Total revenues from other sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,568,528
$5,358,656

1,890,086
$5,009,728

F-88

63716

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

(1) As discussed in Note 2, during 2019, we have reclassified the presentation of certain other fees, primarily
related to prime brokerage services offered to our clients. These fees were previously presented as Other
revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and are now presented within Commissions and other
fees. There is no impact on Total revenues as a result of this change in presentation. Previously reported
results are presented on a comparable basis.

Revenues from contracts with customers are recognized when, or as, we satisfy our performance obligations by
transferring the promised goods or services to the customers. A good or service is transferred to a customer
when, or as, the customer obtains control of that good or service. A performance obligation may be satisfied over
time or at a point in time. Revenue from a performance obligation satisfied over time is recognized by measuring
our progress in satisfying the performance obligation in a manner that depicts the transfer of the goods or
services to the customer. Revenue from a performance obligation satisfied at a point in time is recognized at the
point in time that we determine the customer obtains control over the promised good or service. The amount of
revenue recognized reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those promised goods
or services (the ‘‘transaction price’’). In determining the transaction price, we consider multiple factors, including
the effects of variable consideration. Variable consideration is included in the transaction price only to the extent
it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the
uncertainties with respect to the amount are resolved. In determining when to include variable consideration in
the transaction price, we consider the range of possible outcomes, the predictive value of our past experiences,
the time period of when uncertainties expect to be resolved and the amount of consideration that is susceptible to
factors outside of our influence, such as market volatility or the judgment and actions of third parties.

The following provides detailed information on the recognition of our revenues from contracts with customers:

Commissions and Other Fees. We earn commission and other fee revenues by executing, settling and clearing
transactions for clients primarily in equity, equity-related and futures products. Trade execution and clearing
services, when provided together, represent a single performance obligation as the services are not separately
identifiable in the context of the contract. Commission revenues associated with combined trade execution and
clearing services, as well as trade execution services on a standalone basis, are recognized at a point in time on
trade-date. Commission revenues are generally paid on settlement date and we record a receivable between trade-
date and payment on settlement date. We permit institutional customers to allocate a portion of their gross
commissions to pay for research products and other services provided by third parties. The amounts allocated for
those purposes are commonly referred to as soft dollar arrangements. We act as an agent in the soft dollar
arrangements as the customer controls the use of the soft dollars and directs our payments to third-party service
providers on our behalf. Accordingly, amounts allocated to soft dollar arrangements are netted against
commission revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

We earn account advisory and distribution fees in connection with wealth management services. Account
advisory fees are recognized over time using the time-elapsed method as we determined that the customer
simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of investment advisory services as they are provided. Account
advisory fees may be paid in advance of a specified service period or in arrears at the end of the specified service
period (e.g., quarterly). Account advisory fees paid in advance are initially deferred within Payables, expense
accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. Distribution fees are variable
and recognized when the uncertainties with respect to the amounts are resolved.

Investment Banking. We provide our clients with a full range of financial advisory and underwriting services.
Revenues from financial advisory services primarily consist of fees generated in connection with merger,
acquisition and restructuring transactions. Advisory fees from mergers and acquisitions engagements are
recognized at a point in time when the related transaction is completed, as the performance obligation is to
successfully broker a specific transaction. Fees received prior to the completion of the transaction are deferred
within Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

F-89

56024

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Advisory fees from restructuring engagements are recognized over time using a time elapsed measure of progress
as our clients simultaneously receive and consume the benefits of those services as they are provided. A
significant portion of the fees we receive for our advisory services are considered variable as they are contingent
upon a future event (e.g., completion of a transaction or third-party emergence from bankruptcy) and are
excluded from the transaction price until
the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is
subsequently resolved, which is expected to occur upon achievement of the specified milestone. Payment for
advisory services are generally due promptly upon completion of a specified milestone or, for retainer fees,
periodically over the course of the engagement. We recognize a receivable between the date of completion of the
milestone and payment by the customer. Expenses associated with investment banking advisory engagements are
deferred only to the extent they are explicitly reimbursable by the client and the related revenue is recognized at
a point in time. All other investment banking advisory related expenses, including expenses incurred related to
restructuring assignments, are expensed as incurred. All investment banking advisory expenses are recognized
within their respective expense category in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and any expenses
reimbursed by our clients are recognized as Investment banking revenues.

Underwriting services include underwriting and placement agent services in both the equity and debt capital
markets, including private equity placements, initial public offerings, follow-on offerings and equity-linked
convertible securities transactions and structuring, underwriting and distributing public and private debt,
including investment grade debt, high yield bonds, leveraged loans, municipal bonds and mortgage-backed and
asset-backed securities. Underwriting and placement agent revenues are recognized at a point in time on trade-
date, as the client obtains the control and benefit of the underwriting offering at that point. Costs associated with
underwriting transactions are deferred until the related revenue is recognized or the engagement is otherwise
concluded, and are recorded on a gross basis within underwriting costs in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations as we are acting as a principal in the arrangement. Any expenses reimbursed by our clients are
recognized as Investment banking revenues.

Asset Management Fees. We earn management and performance fees, recorded in Other revenues, in connection
with investment advisory services provided to various funds and accounts, which are satisfied over time and
measured using a time elapsed measure of progress as the customer receives the benefits of the services evenly
throughout the term of the contract. Management and performance fees are considered variable as they are
subject to fluctuation (e.g., changes in assets under management, market performance) and/or are contingent on a
future event during the measurement period (e.g., meeting a specified benchmark) and are recognized only to the
extent it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur
when the uncertainty is resolved. Management fees are generally based on month-end assets under management
or an agreed upon notional amount and are included in the transaction price at the end of each month when the
assets under management or notional amount is known. Performance fees are received when the return on assets
under management for a specified performance period exceed certain benchmark returns, ‘‘high-water marks’’ or
other performance targets. The performance period related to performance fees is annual or semi-annual.
Accordingly, performance fee revenue will generally be recognized only at the end of the performance period to
the extent that the benchmark return has been met.

Manufacturing Revenues. Idaho Timber’s primary business consists of the sale of lumber that is manufactured or
remanufactured at one of its locations. Agreements with customers for these sales specify the type, quantity and
price of products to be delivered as well as the delivery date and payment terms. The transaction price is fixed at
the time of sale and revenue is generally recognized when the customer takes control of the product.

Disaggregation of Revenue

The following presents our revenues from contracts with customers disaggregated by major business activity and
primary geographic regions (in thousands):

F-90

21604

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Reportable Segments

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019

Major Business Activity:
Jefferies Group:

Equities (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 662,804 $
Fixed Income (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment Banking – Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment Banking – Underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil and gas revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
–
–
–
–
324,659
173,626
71,860
Total revenues from contracts with customers . . $2,222,257 $570,145

13,505
767,421
761,308
17,219
–
–
–

Primary Geographic Region:
Americas. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $1,762,040 $568,699
1,042
Europe, Middle East and Africa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
404
Asia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues from contracts with customers . . $2,222,257 $570,145

381,158
79,059

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
$ –

$ –
–
–
$ –

$ (537)
–
–
(1,737)
–
–
–
–
$(2,274)

$ 662,267
13,505
767,421
759,571
17,219
324,659
173,626
71,860
$2,790,128

$ (581)
(1,693)
–
$(2,274)

$2,330,158
380,507
79,463
$2,790,128

Eleven Months Ended November 30, 2018

Major Business Activity:
Jefferies Group:

Reportable Segments

Investment
Banking,
Capital
Markets and
Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Equities (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 649,631 $
Fixed Income (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment Banking – Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment Banking – Underwriting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asset Management. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil and gas revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Total revenues from contracts with customers . . . $2,594,887 $531,007 $ –

13,839
820,042
1,090,161
21,214
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
357,427
136,109
37,471

Primary Geographic Region:
Americas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,207,826 $529,471 $ –
–
Europe, Middle East and Africa. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Asia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues from contracts with customers . . . $2,594,887 $531,007 $ –

304,370
82,691

1,264
272

–
(5,283)
(50)
–
–
–
–

$ (919) $ 648,712
13,839
814,759
1,090,111
21,214
357,427
136,109
37,471
$(6,252) $3,119,642

$(6,252) $2,731,045
305,634
82,963
$(6,252) $3,119,642

–
–

(1) Revenues from contracts with customers associated with the equities and fixed income businesses primarily

represent commissions and other fee revenue.

F-91

80006

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Information on Remaining Performance Obligations and Revenue Recognized from Past Performance

We do not disclose information about remaining performance obligations pertaining to contracts that have an
original expected duration of one year or less. The transaction price allocated to remaining unsatisfied or partially
unsatisfied performance obligations with an original expected duration exceeding one year was not material at
November 30, 2019. Investment banking advisory fees that are contingent upon completion of a specific
milestone and fees associated with certain distribution services are also excluded as the fees are considered
variable and not included in the transaction price at November 30, 2019.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we
recognized $27.6 million and $27.0 million, respectively, of revenues related to performance obligations satisfied
(or partially satisfied) in previous periods, mainly due to resolving uncertainties in variable consideration that
was constrained in prior periods. In addition, we recognized $21.7 million and $18.1 million, respectively, of
revenues primarily associated with distribution services during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, a portion of which relates to prior periods.

Contract Balances

The timing of revenue recognition may differ from the timing of payment by customers. We record a receivable
when revenue is recognized prior to payment and it has an unconditional right to payment. Alternatively, when
payment precedes the provision of the related services, we record deferred revenue until
the performance
obligations are satisfied.

We had receivables related to revenues from contracts with customers of $263.7 million and $250.6 million at
November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively. We had no significant impairments related to these receivables
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

Our deferred revenue primarily relates to retainer and milestone fees received in investment banking advisory
engagements where the performance obligation has not yet been satisfied. Our deferred revenue was $12.8
million and $14.2 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively, which are recorded as Payables,
expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. During the twelve
months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we recognized $13.0 million
and $10.6 million, respectively, of deferred revenue from the balance at November 30, 2018 and December 31,
2017, respectively.

Contract Costs

We capitalize costs to fulfill contracts associated with investment banking advisory engagements where the
revenue is recognized at a point in time and the costs are determined to be recoverable. Capitalized costs to
fulfill a contract are recognized at the point in time that the related revenue is recognized.

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, our capitalized costs to fulfill a contract were $4.8 million and $4.7 million,
respectively, which are recorded in Receivables in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We
recognized expenses of $4.1 million and $2.3 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively, related to costs to fulfill a contract that were capitalized
as of the beginning of the year. There were no significant impairment charges recognized in relation to these
capitalized costs during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30,
2018.

F-92

82559

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 20. Income Taxes

The provision for income taxes for continuing operations are as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Current taxes:

U.S. Federal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. state and local . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (10,000)
53,211
11,026

Total current . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54,237

$ 10,000
37,439
11,077

58,516

$ (1,060)
33,132
14,597

46,669

Deferred taxes:

U.S. Federal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. state and local . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total deferred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

83,197
(73,482)
(3,324)
6,391

39,448
(73,013)
(5,943)
(39,508)

586,014
1,452
8,151
595,617

Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income lodged

taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(544,583)
$(483,955)

–
$ 19,008

–
$642,286

The following table presents the U.S. and non-U.S. components of income from continuing operations before
income taxes (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

U.S.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-U.S. (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . .

$495,566
(16,958)
$478,608

$284,177
11,923
$296,100

$535,955
70,547
$606,502

(1) For purposes of this table, non-U.S. income is defined as income generated from operations located outside

the U.S.

On December 22, 2017, the U.S. government enacted comprehensive tax legislation commonly referred to as the
Tax Act which reduced the U.S. federal corporate tax rate from 35% to 21%, as well as other changes.

Income tax expense differed from the amounts computed by applying the U.S. Federal statutory income tax rates
of 21% for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and 35%
for the twelve months ended December 31, 2017 to income from continuing operations before income taxes as a
result of the following (dollars in thousands):

F-93

33209

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 20. Income Taxes, continued

Computed expected federal income tax . . . . . . .
Increase (decrease) in income taxes resulting

from:
State and local income taxes, net of federal
income tax benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Recognition of accumulated other

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2019
Amount

Percent

Eleven Months Ended
November 30, 2018
Percent
Amount

Twelve Months Ended
December 31, 2017
Amount

Percent

$ 100,508

21.0 % $ 62,181

21.0% $212,276

35.0%

25,648

5.4

12,391

4.2

14,115

2.3

comprehensive income lodged taxes. . . . . .

(544,583)

(113.8)

–

–

–

International operations (including foreign

rate differential) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decrease in valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . .
Permanent differences . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign tax credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred tax asset remeasurement related to
the Tax Act . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transition tax on foreign earnings related to
the Tax Act . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Base erosion and anti-abuse tax (BEAT). . . .
Change in unrecognized tax benefits related
to prior years. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands distribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisition of HomeFed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

(1.9)
–
0.8
(5.4)

4,518
(19,993)
10,545
(5,012)

–

(6,708)
(10,000)

0.9
(4.2)
2.2
(1.0)

–

(1.4)
(2.1)

1,823
(48,058)
12,331
(9,046)

0.6
(16.2)
4.2
(3.1)

(11,577)

–
4,933
(32,974)

5,673

2,590
10,000

1.9

0.9
3.4

415,000

68.4

35,500
–

5.9
–

(20,512)
11,996
(36,779)
6,417
$(483,955)

(4.3)
2.5
(7.7)
1.4

(19,783)
–
–
(11,094)
(101.1)% $ 19,008

1,553
(6.7)
–
–
–
–
(3.8)
3,460
6.4% $642,286

0.3
–
–
0.5
105.9%

As discussed above, during the second quarter of 2019, we completed the sale of our available for sale portfolio.
In connection therewith, we recognized a tax benefit of $544.6 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019. Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their associated tax impacts,
are recorded directly to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) balance. Following
the portfolio approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax impacts are recorded at a then
current tax rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference between the tax impact initially
recorded in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact removed from Accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
until the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large changes in the fair value of
our available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with fluctuations in our tax rate
during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of recent steps to improve our
Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our available for sale portfolio in the
second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million tax benefit. While this realization
did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Operations of
$544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
decreased by corresponding amounts.

The following table presents a reconciliation of gross unrecognized tax benefits (in thousands):

F-94

51254

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 20. Income Taxes, continued

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Balance at beginning of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Increases based on tax positions related to the current period . . . .
Increases based on tax positions related to prior periods. . . . . . . . .
Decreases based on tax positions related to prior periods . . . . . . . .
Decreases related to settlements with taxing authorities . . . . . . . . . .

$197,320
42,306
33,007
(11,006)
(1,489)

$169,020
48,083
17,521
(36,324)
(980)

$148,848
18,619
10,358
(8,805)
–

Balance at end of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$260,138

$197,320

$169,020

Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recorded as components of the provision for
income taxes. Net interest expense (benefit) related to unrecognized tax benefits was $13.1 million, $(3.1)
million and $9.7 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. At November 30, 2019 and
2018, we had interest accrued of approximately $67.2 million and $54.1 million, respectively, included in
Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. No
material penalties were accrued for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017.

The statute of limitations with respect to our federal income tax returns has expired for all years through 2015.
We are currently under examination by various major tax jurisdictions. Prior to becoming a wholly-owned
subsidiary, Jefferies Group filed a consolidated U.S. federal income tax return with its qualifying subsidiaries and
was subject to income tax in various states, municipalities and foreign jurisdictions and Jefferies Group is also
currently under examination by various major tax jurisdictions. We do not expect that resolution of these
examinations will have a significant effect on the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, but could
have a significant impact on the Consolidated Statements of Operations for the period in which resolution
occurs. It is reasonably possible that, within the next twelve months, statutes of limitation will expire which
could have the effect of reducing the balance of unrecognized tax benefits by $13.0 million.

The principal components of deferred taxes are as follows (in thousands):

Deferred tax asset:

Net operating loss carryover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities valuation reserves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Deferred tax liability:

Amortization of intangible assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

$ 48,695
260,590
91,390
92,407
213,338

706,420
(18,519)
687,901

(68,933)
(76,308)
(80,192)
(225,433)

$ 282,650
269,788
66,272
76,931
156,751

852,392
(38,512)
813,880

(69,970)
(171,006)
(60,115)
(301,091)

Net deferred tax asset. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 462,468

$ 512,789

F-95

26858

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 20. Income Taxes, continued

The valuation allowance represents the portion of our deferred tax assets for which it is more likely than not that
the benefit of such items will not be realized. We believe that the realization of the net deferred tax asset of
$462.5 million at November 30, 2019 is more likely than not based on expectations of future taxable income in
the jurisdictions in which we operate.

As of November 30, 2019, we have consolidated U.S. federal net operating loss carryovers (‘‘NOLs’’) of $111.4
million that may be used to offset future taxable income, and these NOLs expire in 2035. We have various state
NOLs that expire at different times, which are reflected in the above table to the extent our estimate of future
taxable income will be apportioned to those states. A deferred tax asset of $5.2 million related to net operating
losses in Europe has been partially offset by a valuation allowance of $1.8 million, while $0.3 million of
deferred tax assets related to net operating losses in Asia has been fully offset by a valuation allowance.
Uncertainties that may affect the utilization of our tax attributes include future operating results, tax law changes,
rulings by taxing authorities regarding whether certain transactions are taxable or deductible and expiration of
carryforward periods.

Under certain circumstances, the ability to use the NOLs and future deductions could be substantially reduced if
certain changes in ownership were to occur. In order to reduce this possibility, our certificate of incorporation
includes a charter restriction that prohibits transfers of our common stock under certain circumstances.

As a result of planning related to the Tax Act, during fiscal 2018, several of our foreign subsidiaries have made
tax elections to be treated as branches of the U.S. for federal income tax purposes (commonly referred to as
‘‘check-the-box’’ elections) effective during various times during 2018. We believe that, as a result of these
foreign subsidiaries being treated as branches of the U.S. for federal income tax purposes, rather than as
controlled foreign corporations, we will reduce the future tax impact of the base erosion and anti-abuse tax
(‘‘BEAT’’) and the tax on global intangible low-taxed income (‘‘GILTI’’) provisions, which became effective
starting in fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019, respectively. We recorded a provision of $10.0 million for BEAT in the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and reversed the full amount during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019, based on new information.

The new tax on GILTI became applicable in fiscal 2019. As a result, we made an accounting policy election in
the first quarter of 2019 to treat GILTI as a period cost if and when incurred.

We have recorded a cumulative net tax expense of $452.1 million from the impact of the Tax Act during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months
ended December 31, 2017. This amount consisted of a $420.7 million expense related to the revaluation of our
deferred tax asset and a $31.4 million expense related to the deemed repatriation of foreign earnings. The
measurement period as permitted by Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118, which was issued by SEC staff on
December 22, 2017, was closed during the quarter ended February 28, 2019 and we have completed our
accounting as it relates to the Tax Act.

F-96

78978

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 21. Other Results of Operations Information

Other revenue consists of the following (in thousands):

Asset management fees and revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividend income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from associated companies classified as other revenues . . . .
Revenues of oil and gas production and development businesses . . .
Net realized securities gains (losses). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on revaluation of our interest in HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of Garcadia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of Conwed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 26,254
10,740
85,169
175,169
3,255
205,017
72,142
–
–
90,247

$667,993

$ 28,144
5,416
73,975
127,090
(939)
–
–
221,712
–
102,938

$ 28,831
(452)
75,889
61,541
23,028
–
–
–
178,236
57,715

$558,336

$424,788

(1) We have reclassified the presentation of certain other fees, primarily related to prime brokerage services
offered to clients. These fees were previously presented as Other revenues in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations and are now presented within Commissions and other fees. Previously reported results are
presented on a comparable basis. This change had the impact of increasing Commissions and other fees and
reducing Other revenues by $28.3 million and $23.8 million for the eleven months ended November 30,
2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. There is no impact on Total revenues
as a result of this change in presentation.

In the fourth quarter of 2019, we sold our 31% equity interest in National Beef for a total of $970.0 million in
cash, including $790.6 million of proceeds and $179.4 million from final distributions from National Beef
around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is classified as Other revenue.

Other revenues for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 include a $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the
revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value in connection with the acquisition of the remaining
common stock of HomeFed.

In the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to
our former partners, the Garff family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this
transaction, $221.7 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

In January 2017, we sold 100% of Conwed Plastics (‘‘Conwed’’) to Schweitzer-Mauduit International, Inc.,
(NYSE: SWM) for $295 million in cash plus potential earn-out payments through 2021 totaling up to $40
million in cash to the extent
the results of Conwed’s subsidiary, Filtrexx International, exceed certain
performance thresholds. A pre-tax gain of $178.2 million (net of working capital adjustments) was recognized
during the twelve months ended December 31, 2017.

Taxes, other than income or payroll included in Income (loss) from continuing operations, amounted to $41.3
million, $39.9 million and $32.7 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

F-97

18235

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 21. Other Results of Operations Information, continued

Proceeds from sales of investments classified as available for sale were $0.9 billion, $1.6 billion and $0.4 billion
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the
twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. Gross gains and gross losses were not material during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months
ended December 31, 2017.

Note 22. Common Shares and Earnings Per Common Share

Basic and diluted earnings per share amounts were calculated by dividing net income by the weighted-average
number of common shares outstanding. The numerators and denominators used to calculate basic and diluted
earnings per share are as follows (in thousands):

Numerator for earnings per share:

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allocation of earnings to participating securities (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$959,593
(5,576)

$1,022,318
(5,107)

$167,351
(610)

common shareholders for basic earnings per share. . . . . . . . . .

954,017

1,017,211

166,741

Adjustment to allocation of earnings to participating securities

related to diluted shares (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred share dividends . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders for diluted earnings per share . . . . . . . .

(5)
5,103

28

–

(14)

–

$959,115

$1,017,239

$166,727

Denominator for earnings per share:

Weighted average common shares outstanding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted average shares of restricted stock outstanding with

future service required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Weighted average RSUs outstanding with no future service

required. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Denominator for basic earnings per share – weighted average

shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock options. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Senior executive compensation plan awards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares . . . . . . . . . . . .
Denominator for diluted earnings per share. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

297,796

337,817

358,482

(1,939)

(1,707)

(1,349)

14,837

11,151

11,064

310,694
–
2,140
4,198
317,032

347,261
7
4,007
–
351,275

368,197
24
2,480
–
370,701

(1) Represents dividends declared during the period on participating securities plus an allocation of undistributed
earnings to participating securities. Net losses are not allocated to participating securities. Participating
securities represent restricted stock and RSUs for which requisite service has not yet been rendered and
amounted to weighted average shares of 1,947,600, 1,724,800 and 1,401,000 for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017, respectively. Dividends declared on participating securities were $3.6 million during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and were not material during the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017. Undistributed earnings are allocated
to participating securities based upon their right to share in earnings if all earnings for the period had been
distributed.

F-98

05175

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 22. Common Shares and Earnings Per Common Share, continued

For the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, shares
related to the 3.875% Convertible Senior Debentures were not included in the computation of diluted per share
amounts as the conversion price exceeded the average market price. All of these convertible debentures were
redeemed in January 2018. 4,162,200 shares related to the mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares
for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, were not
included in the computation of diluted per share amounts as the effect was antidilutive.

Our Board of Directors from time to time has authorized the repurchase of our common shares. In January 2019,
our Board of Directors approved a $500.0 million share repurchase authorization. Additionally, in connection
with the HomeFed merger on July 1, 2019, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional
9.25 million shares. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased a total of 25,926,388 of
our common shares for an aggregate purchase price of $506.2 million, or an average price of $19.52 per share.
This includes 780,315 shares of the Company’s common stock purchased, at a price of $21.03 per share, in
connection with the sale of a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned, to the Company’s
Chairman and certain of his family trusts. In total, based on the closing price of Jefferies common shares at
November 30, 2019, we have approximately $203.6 million available for future purchases.

Note 23. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees

Commitments

We and our subsidiaries rent office space and office equipment under noncancellable operating leases with terms
varying principally from one to twenty years. Rental expense (net of sublease rental income) included in Income
(loss) from continuing operations was $65.6 million, $55.7 million and $60.2 million for the twelve months
ended November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017, respectively. Future minimum annual rentals (exclusive of month-to-month leases, real
estate taxes, maintenance and certain other charges) under these leases at November 30, 2019 are as follows (in
thousands):

2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Thereafter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: sublease income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 70,886
73,374
71,464
62,552
59,714
393,995

731,985
(21,883)
$710,102

F-99

16819

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 23. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, continued

The following table summarizes commitments associated with certain business activities (in millions):

Equity commitments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Underwriting commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting reverse repos (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting repos (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other unfunded commitments (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Expected Maturity Date

2020

2021

$ 174.8
250.0
13.5
5,475.3
2,168.8
72.3
$8,154.7

$ 55.2
45.0
–
–
–
132.2
$232.4

2022
and
2023

$75.0
10.0
–
–
–
–
$85.0

2024
and
2025

$ –

9.3
–
–
–
4.9
$14.2

2026
and
Later

$14.3
–
–
–
–
–
$14.3

Maximum
Payout

$ 319.3
314.3
13.5
5,475.3
2,168.8
209.4
$8,500.6

(1) Equity commitments, loan commitments and other unfunded commitments are presented by contractual

maturity date. The amounts are however mostly available on demand.

(2) At November 30, 2019, all of the forward starting securities purchased under agreements to resell and
$2,157.7 million within forward starting securities sold under agreements to repurchase settled within three
business days.

Equity Commitments. Equity commitments include a commitment to invest in Jefferies Group’s joint venture,
Jefferies Finance, and commitments to invest in private equity funds and in Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC, the
manager of the private equity funds, which consists of a team led by our President and a Director. At November
30, 2019, Jefferies Group’s outstanding commitments relating to Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC and its private
equity funds were $11.5 million.

See Note 11 for additional information regarding Jefferies Group’s investment in Jefferies Finance.

Additionally, as of November 30, 2019, we have other equity commitments to invest up to $201.5 million in
various other investments.

Loan Commitments. From time to time we make commitments to extend credit to investment banking and other
clients in loan syndication, acquisition finance and securities transactions and to SPE sponsors in connection
with the funding of CLO and other asset-backed transactions. These commitments and any related drawdowns of
these facilities typically have fixed maturity dates and are contingent on certain representations, warranties and
contractual conditions applicable to the borrower. At November 30, 2019, we had $64.3 million of outstanding
loan commitments to clients.

Loan commitments outstanding at November 30, 2019, also include Jefferies Group’s portion of the outstanding
secured revolving credit facility provided to Jefferies Finance, to support loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance.
At November 30, 2019, none of Jefferies $250.0 million commitment was funded.

Underwriting Commitments. In connection with investment banking activities, we may from time to time provide
underwriting commitments to our clients in connection with capital raising transactions.

Forward Starting Reverse Repos and Repos. We enter into commitments to take possession of securities with
agreements to resell on a forward starting basis and to sell securities with agreements to repurchase on a forward
starting basis that are primarily secured by U.S. government and agency securities.

F-100

96551

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 23. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, continued

Other Unfunded Commitments. Other unfunded commitments include obligations in the form of revolving notes,
warehouse financings and debt securities to provide financing to asset-backed and CLO vehicles. Upon
advancing funds, drawn amounts are collateralized by the assets of an entity.

Contingencies

We and our subsidiaries are parties to legal and regulatory proceedings that are considered to be either ordinary,
routine litigation incidental to their business or not significant to our consolidated financial position. We and our
subsidiaries are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and similar reviews (both formal
and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our businesses, certain of which may
result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions. We do not believe that any of these actions
will have a significant adverse effect on our consolidated financial position or liquidity, but any amounts paid
could be significant to results of operations for the period.

Guarantees

Derivative Contracts. Our dealer activities cause us to make markets and trade in a variety of derivative
instruments. Certain derivative contracts that we have entered into meet the accounting definition of a guarantee
under GAAP, including credit default swaps, written foreign currency options and written equity put options. On
certain of these contracts, such as written interest rate caps and foreign currency options, the maximum payout
cannot be quantified since the increase in interest or foreign exchange rates are not contractually limited by the
terms of the contract. As such, we have disclosed notional values as a measure of our maximum potential payout
under these contracts.

The following table summarizes the notional amounts associated with our derivative contracts meeting the
definition of a guarantee under GAAP as of November 30, 2019 (in millions):

Guarantee Type

2020

2021

2022
and
2023

2024
and
2025

Derivative contracts – non-credit related. . . .
Written derivative contracts – credit related.

$9,854.0
1.5

$3,150.8
–

$4,453.6
2.7

$1,044.8
29.7

Total derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$9,855.5

$3,150.8

$4,456.3

$1,074.5

2026
and
Later

$48.2
–

$48.2

Notional/
Maximum
Payout

$18,551.4
33.9

$18,585.3

Expected Maturity Date

The derivative contracts deemed to meet the definition of a guarantee under GAAP are before consideration of
hedging transactions and only reflect a partial or ‘‘one-sided’’ component of any risk exposure. Written equity
options and written credit default swaps are often executed in a strategy that is in tandem with long cash
instruments (e.g., equity and debt securities). We substantially mitigate our exposure to market risk on these
contracts through hedges, such as other derivative contracts and/or cash instruments, and we manage the risk
associated with these contracts in the context of our overall risk management framework. We believe notional
amounts overstate our expected payout and that fair value of these contracts is a more relevant measure of our
obligations. The fair value of derivative contracts meeting the definition of a guarantee is approximately $170.9
million at November 30, 2019.

Berkadia. We have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for up to one-half of any losses incurred under a
$1.5 billion surety policy securing outstanding commercial paper issued by an affiliate of Berkadia. At
November 30, 2019, the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion.

F-101

14318

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 23. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, continued

real estate development projects, HomeFed is generally required to obtain infrastructure
HomeFed. For
improvement bonds at
the beginning of construction work and warranty bonds upon completion of such
improvements. These bonds are issued by surety companies to guarantee satisfactory completion of a project and
provide funds primarily to a municipality in the event HomeFed is unable or unwilling to complete certain
infrastructure improvements. As HomeFed develops the planned area and the municipality accepts the
improvements, the bonds are released. Should the respective municipality or others draw on the bonds for any
reason, certain of HomeFed’s subsidiaries would be obligated to pay. At November 30, 2019, the aggregate
amount of infrastructure improvement bonds outstanding was $67.7 million.

Other Guarantees. We are a member of various exchanges and clearing houses. In the normal course of business,
we provide guarantees to securities clearing houses and exchanges. These guarantees generally are required
under the standard membership agreements, such that members are required to guarantee the performance of
other members. Additionally, if a member becomes unable to satisfy its obligations to the clearing house, other
members would be required to meet these shortfalls. To mitigate these performance risks, the exchanges and
clearing houses often require members to post collateral. Our obligations under such guarantees could exceed the
collateral amounts posted. Our maximum potential liability under these arrangements cannot be quantified;
however, the potential for us to be required to make payments under such guarantees is deemed remote.
Accordingly, no liability has been recognized for these arrangements.

Standby Letters of Credit. At November 30, 2019, we provided guarantees to certain counterparties in the form
of standby letters of credit totaling of $38.5 million. Standby letters of credit commit us to make payment to the
beneficiary if the guaranteed party fails to fulfill
its obligation under a contractual arrangement with that
beneficiary. Since commitments associated with these collateral instruments may expire unused, the amount
shown does not necessarily reflect the actual future cash funding requirement. Primarily all letters of credit
expire within one year.

Note 24. Net Capital Requirements

Jefferies LLC operates as a broker-dealer registered with the SEC and member firms of the Financial Industry
Regulatory Authority (‘‘FINRA’’). Jefferies LLC is subject to the Securities and Exchange Commission Uniform
Net Capital Rule (‘‘Rule 15c3-1’’), which requires the maintenance of minimum net capital and has elected to
calculate minimum capital requirements using the alternative method permitted by Rule 15c3-1 in calculating net
capital. Jefferies LLC, as a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and futures commission merchant (‘‘FCM’’), is
also subject to Rule 1.17 of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (‘‘CFTC’’), which sets forth minimum
financial requirements. The minimum net capital requirement in determining excess net capital for a dually-
registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM is equal to the greater of the requirement under Rule 15c3-1 or CFTC
Rule 1.17.

Jefferies LLC’s net capital and excess net capital as of November 30, 2019 were $1,645.0 million and $1,528.0
million, respectively.

FINRA is the designated examining authority for Jefferies Group’s U.S. broker-dealer and the National Futures
Association is the designated self-regulatory organization for Jefferies LLC as an FCM.

Certain other U.S. and non-U.S. subsidiaries of Jefferies Group are subject to capital adequacy requirements as
prescribed by the regulatory authorities in their respective jurisdictions, including Jefferies International Limited,
which is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom.

F-102

79340

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 24. Net Capital Requirements, continued

The regulatory capital requirements referred to above may restrict our ability to withdraw capital from Jefferies
Group’s regulated subsidiaries. Some of our other consolidated subsidiaries also have credit agreements which
may restrict the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the parent company.

Note 25. Other Fair Value Information

The carrying amounts and estimated fair values of our principal financial instruments that are not recognized at
fair value on a recurring basis are as follows (in thousands):

November 30, 2019
Fair
Value

Carrying
Amount

November 30, 2018
Fair
Value

Carrying
Amount

Other Assets:

Notes and loans receivable (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 775,501

$ 784,053

$ 680,015

$ 676,152

Financial Liabilities:

Short-term borrowings (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

548,490
7,121,776

548,490
7,569,837

387,492
6,931,393

387,492
6,826,503

(1) Notes and loans receivable: The fair values are estimated principally based on a discounted future cash flows
interest rates for similar instruments. If measured at fair value in the financial

model using market
statements, these financial instruments would be classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.

(2) Short-term borrowings: The fair values of short-term borrowings carried at cost are estimated to be the
carrying amount due to their short maturities. If measured at fair value in the financial statements, these
financial instruments would be classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy. Short-term borrowings that
are accounted for at fair value include equity-linked notes, which are generally categorized within Level 2 of
the fair value hierarchy, as the fair value is based on the price of the underlying equity security.

(3) Long-term debt: The fair values are estimated using quoted prices, pricing information obtained from
external data providers and, for certain variable rate debt, is estimated to be the carrying amount. If measured
at fair value in the financial statements, these financial instruments would be classified as Level 2 and
Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.

Note 26. Related Party Transactions

Jefferies Capital Partners Related Funds. Jefferies Group has equity investments in the JCP Manager and in
private equity funds (including JCP Fund V), which are managed by a team led by our President and a Director
(‘‘Private Equity Related Funds’’). Reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at
November 30, 2019 and 2018 are Jefferies Group’s equity investments in Private Equity Related Funds of $23.0
million and $35.5 million, respectively. Net gains (losses) from Jefferies Group’s investment in JCP Fund V
aggregating $(5.7) million, $12.1 million and $(10.7) million were recorded in Principal transactions revenues
for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve
months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. Gains (losses) for other funds were not material. For further
information regarding our commitments and funded amounts to the Private Equity Related Funds, see Notes 10
and 23.

Berkadia Commercial Mortgage, LLC. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, Jefferies Group has commitments to
purchase $360.4 million and $723.8 million, respectively, in agency commercial mortgage-backed securities from
Berkadia.

F-103

17781

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 26. Related Party Transactions, continued

HRG. Jefferies Group recognized investment banking revenues of $3.0 million for the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 in connection with the merger of HRG into Spectrum Brands.

FXCM. Jefferies Group entered into a foreign exchange prime brokerage agreement with FXCM in 2017. In
connection with the foreign exchange contracts entered into under this agreement, Jefferies Group had $9.9
million and $9.9 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, respectively, included in Payables, expense accruals
and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Officers, Directors and Employees. We have $44.8 million and $49.3 million of loans outstanding to certain
officers and employees (none of whom are an executive officer or director of the Company) at November 30,
2019 and 2018, respectively. Receivables from and payables to customers include balances arising from officers’,
directors’ and employees’ individual security transactions. These transactions are subject to the same regulations
as all customer transactions and are provided on substantially the same terms.

Jefferies Finance. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased $65.3 million of loan
receivables from Jefferies Finance which settled subsequent to November 30, 2019. See Note 11 for additional
information on transactions with Jefferies Finance.

Sale of Property. On November 29, 2019, we sold a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned,
to the Company’s Chairman and certain of his family trusts in exchange for 780,315 shares of the Company’s
common stock, at a price of $21.03 per share.

Note 27. Discontinued Operations

On June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig for $907.7 million in cash, reducing our then
ownership in National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018, we deconsolidated our
investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of accounting.

The sale of National Beef met the GAAP criteria to be classified as a discontinued operation as the sale
represented a strategic shift that had a major effect in our operations and financial results. As such, we have
classified the results of National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as a discontinued operation and reported those results
in Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations.

F-104

72866

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 27. Discontinued Operations, continued

A summary of the results of discontinued operations for National Beef is as follows (in thousands):

Period Ended
June 4, 2018 (1)

Twelve Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Revenues:

Beef processing services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,137,611
131
4,329

$7,353,663
339
4,946

Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,142,071

7,358,948

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17,414
2,884,983
4,316
43,959
14,291

2,964,963
177,108
47,045

39,884
6,764,055
6,657
98,515
42,525

6,951,636
407,312
118,681

Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision . . . . .

$ 130,063

$ 288,631

(1) The operations of National Beef from January 1, 2018 through June 4, 2018, are included in discontinued

operations for our eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

Net income attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Consolidated Statements of Operations
includes $37.1 million and $85.3 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve
months ended December 31, 2017, respectively, related to National Beef’s noncontrolling interests. Pre-tax
income from discontinued operations attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders was
$140.0 million and $322.0 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months
ended December 31, 2017, respectively.

As discussed above, we accounted for our retained 31% ownership of National Beef subsequent to the sale to
Marfrig under the equity method. For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and the period from June 5,
2018 through November 30, 2018, we recorded $232.0 million and $110.0 million, respectively, in Income (loss)
related to associated companies from our 31% ownership in National Beef and we received distributions from
National Beef of $349.2 million and $48.7 million, respectively. The pre-tax income of 100% National Beef for
the period from December 1, 2018 through November 29, 2019 and the period from June 5, 2018 through
November 30, 2018 was $773.7 million and $367.2 million, respectively. On November 29, 2019, we sold our
remaining 31% interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we have also recorded a pre-tax gain on the 2018 National
Beef sale of $873.5 million ($643.9 million after-tax) which is reported in Gain on disposal of discontinued
operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Included in the $873.5
million pre-tax gain on the sale of National Beef was approximately $352.4 million related to the revaluation of
our retained 31% interest in National Beef to fair value. The $592.3 million fair value of our retained 31%
interest in National Beef was based on the implied equity value of 100% of National Beef from the transaction
with Marfrig and is considered a Level 3 input. The transaction with Marfrig was based on a $1.9 billion equity
valuation and a $2.3 billion enterprise valuation.

F-105

44437

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 28. Segment Information

We are a diversified financial services company engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset
management and direct investing. In 2018, we made a number of strategic changes including the sale of 48% of
National Beef and 100% of our interest in Garcadia. During the fourth quarter of 2018, we transferred to
Jefferies Group our 50% interest in Berkadia and our LAM seed investments. Culminating with the fourth
quarter 2018 reorganization, we began managing our business across three reportable operating segments
consisting of Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, Merchant Banking and Corporate. In
connection with this change, we have reclassified the prior periods to conform to our current presentation.

Our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment consists of our investment in Jefferies
Group, which is the largest independent U.S. headquartered global full-service integrated investment banking and
securities firm.

Merchant Banking consists of our various merchant banking businesses and investments, primarily including
Linkem, Vitesse Energy Finance and JETX Energy, real estate, Idaho Timber, FXCM and The We Company.
Our Merchant Banking businesses and investments also include National Beef, prior to its sale in November
2019, Spectrum Brands, prior to its distribution to shareholders in October 2019, Berkadia and our LAM seed
investments, prior to their transfer to Jefferies Group in the fourth quarter of 2018, and Garcadia, prior to its sale
in August 2018.

As discussed further in Notes 1 and 27, on June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig and
deconsolidated our investment in National Beef. Results prior to June 5, 2018 are classified in discontinued
operations and are not included in the table below. On November 29, 2019 we sold our remaining 31% interest
in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders. Our retained 31% interest in National Beef was accounted
for under the equity method, and results subsequent to the June 5, 2018 closing through November 29, 2019 are
included in Merchant Banking in the table below.

Corporate assets primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents, financial instruments owned and the deferred tax
asset (exclusive of Jefferies Group’s deferred tax asset). Corporate revenues primarily include interest income.
We do not allocate Corporate revenues or overhead expenses to the operating units.

Certain information concerning our segments is presented in the following table. Consolidated subsidiaries are
reflected as of the date a majority controlling interest was acquired. As discussed above, Jefferies Group is
reflected in our consolidated financial statements utilizing a one month lag for the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017.

F-106

18356

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 28. Segment Information, continued

Net revenues:

Reportable Segments:

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018
(In thousands)

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management (1). . . . . . . . . . $ 3,112,530 $ 3,183,376 $ 3,198,109
876,180
Merchant Banking (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6,306
4,080,595
Total net revenues related to reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(3,150)
Consolidation adjustments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total consolidated net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 3,892,976 $ 3,764,034 $ 4,077,445

571,831
22,300
3,777,507
(13,473)

746,369
32,833
3,891,732
1,244

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:

Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management (1). . . . . . . . . . $
Merchant Banking (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

324,669 $
266,852
(68,467)

409,667 $
10,488
(66,140)

504,924
228,373
(78,802)

Income from continuing operations before income taxes related to

reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parent Company interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidation adjustments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total consolidated income from continuing operations before income

523,054
(53,048)
8,602

354,015
(54,090)
(3,825)

654,495
(58,943)
10,950

taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

478,608 $

296,100 $

606,502

Depreciation and amortization expenses:

Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management (1). . . . . . . . . . $
Merchant Banking (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total consolidated depreciation and amortization expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

79,204 $
70,192
3,475
152,871 $

68,296 $
48,852
3,169
120,317 $

62,668
44,257
3,470
110,395

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

December 31,
2017

Identifiable assets employed:
Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management (1) (2) . . . . . . $43,571,397 $41,224,984 $39,575,732
4,903,530
Merchant Banking (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,460,539
National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,299,628
Corporate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47,239,429
Identifiable assets employed related to reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(70,321)
Consolidation adjustments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total consolidated assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $49,460,234 $47,131,095 $47,169,108

4,190,484
–
1,838,037
47,253,505
(122,410)

2,432,119
49,554,729
(94,495)

3,551,213
–

(1) Amounts related to LAM seed investments and Berkadia are included in Merchant Banking prior to their
transfer to the Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment in the fourth quarter of
2018. Revenues related to the net assets transferred were $6.7 million and $49.6 million for the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017, respectively. Income
from continuing operations before income taxes related to the net assets transferred were $47.7 million and
$118.4 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31,
2017, respectively. Identifiable assets employed related to the net assets transferred were $662.2 million at
December 31, 2017.

F-107

41348

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 28. Segment Information, continued

(2) Includes $197.7 million, $243.2 million and $213.0 million at November 30, 2019 and 2018, and

December 31, 2017, respectively, of the deferred tax asset, net.

Net revenues for the Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment are recorded in the
geographic region in which the position was risk-managed, in the case of investment banking, in which the
senior coverage banker is located, or for asset management, according to the location of the investment adviser.
Net revenues by geographic region for the Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment
were as follows (in thousands):

Americas (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$2,407,553
592,845
112,132

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$2,652,917
434,895
95,564

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$2,602,741
489,583
105,785

$3,112,530

$3,183,376

$3,198,109

(1) Substantially all relates to U.S. results.
(2) Substantially all relates to U.K. results.

Consolidated Net revenues exclusive of the Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management
segment principally relate to the U.S. for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2017.

Interest expense classified as a component of Net revenues relates to Jefferies Group. For the twelve months
ended November 30, 2019,
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017, interest expense classified as a component of Expenses was primarily comprised of parent
company interest ($53.0 million, $54.1 million and $58.9 million, respectively) and Merchant Banking ($34.1
million, $35.2 million and $42.3 million, respectively).

As discussed above, during the fourth quarter of 2019, we sold our 31% equity interest in National Beef and
recognized a pre-tax gain of $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 in Other revenues.
The gain on the sale is included within Merchant Banking above.

As discussed above, during the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our
associated real estate to our former partners, the Garff family and recognized a pre-tax gain of $221.7 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 in Other revenues. The gain on the sale is included within
Merchant Banking above.

Conwed was our consolidated subsidiary that manufactured and marketed lightweight plastic netting. In January
2017, we sold 100% of Conwed to Schweitzer-Mauduit International, Inc., (NYSE: SWM) for $295 million in
cash plus potential earn-out payments through 2021 totaling up to $40 million in cash to the extent the results of
Conwed’s subsidiary, Filtrexx International, exceed certain performance thresholds. We recognized a $178.2
million pre-tax gain on the sale of Conwed in Other revenues primarily during the twelve months ended
December 31, 2017. The gain on the sale of Conwed is included within Merchant Banking above.

F-108

88008

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 29. Selected Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited)

First
Quarter (1)

Second
Quarter (2)

Third
Quarter (3)

Fourth
Quarter (4)

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

2019
Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $828,443 $1,101,657 $ 856,778 $1,106,098
193,878
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (income) loss attributable to the noncontrolling interest .
2,606
Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable

672,276
191

47,015
(1,066)

49,394
116

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

138
(1,276)

(427)
(1,276)

242
(1,275)

333
(1,276)

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44,811

670,764

48,477

195,541

Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:

$0.14
315,175

$2.17
307,010

$0.16
310,288

$0.63
310,266

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$0.14
318,752

$2.14
312,527

$0.15
311,897

$0.62
316,566

2018
Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $895,435 $ 911,159 $1,150,846 $ 806,594
(19,318)
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes . . .
Net (income) loss attributable to the noncontrolling interest .
Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable

27,917
77,106
643,921
(136)

86,192
52,957
–
1,344

–
–
12,000

182,301

(233)

–
–

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(14,796)
(1,172)

(22,108)
(1,171)

(390)
(1,276)

31
(851)

Net income (loss) attributable to Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

124,525

725,529

192,635

(20,371)

Basic earnings (loss) per common share attributable to
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$0.23
0.11
–
$0.34

$0.08
0.15
1.82
$2.05

$0.56
–
–
$0.56

$(0.06)
–
–
$(0.06)

Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

366,427

352,049

341,434

329,101

Diluted earnings (loss) per common share attributable to
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$0.23
0.11
–
$0.34

$0.08
0.15
1.80
$2.03

$0.55
–
–
$0.55

$(0.06)
–
–
$(0.06)

Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

373,461

356,075

350,307

329,101

F-109

76713

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 29. Selected Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited), continued

(1) The first quarter of 2019 includes $27.1 million of equity income related to National Beef and a mark-to-

market increase of $36.0 million in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands.

The first quarter of 2018 includes a mark-to-market decrease of $21.4 million in the value of our investment
in HRG.

(2) The second quarter of 2019 includes a nonrecurring tax benefit of $544.6 million related to the closing of
our available for sale portfolio, which triggered the realization of lodged tax benefits from earlier years and
$34.9 million of equity income related to National Beef. These increases were partially offset by a $11.3
million mark-to-market decrease in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands.

The second quarter of 2018 includes the after-tax gain on disposal of discontinued operations of $643.9
million from the National Beef transaction and a mark-to-market decrease of $158.4 million in the value of
our investment in HRG.

(3) The third quarter of 2019 includes a $72.1 million pre-tax gain related to the purchase of the remaining
interest in HomeFed and $75.9 million of equity income related to National Beef. This increase was partially
offset by a $146.0 million decrease in the estimated fair value of our investment in The We Company.

The third quarter of 2018 includes a $221.7 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our Garcadia interests and
$58.9 million of equity income related to National Beef. These increases were partially offset by a $47.9
million impairment loss related to Golden Queen and losses of $48.5 million from a decrease in the fair
value of our investment in Spectrum Brands.

(4) The fourth quarter of 2019 is comprised of the three months ended November 30, 2019 and the fourth

quarter of 2018 is comprised of the two months ended November 30, 2018.

The fourth quarter of 2019 includes a $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our 31% equity interest in
National Beef and $94.1 million of equity income related to National Beef, prior to its sale. These increases
were partially offset by a decrease in the estimated fair value of our investment in The We Company of
$69.4 million.

The fourth quarter of 2018 includes a $62.1 million impairment loss related to FXCM and losses of $190.4
million from a decrease in the fair value of our investment in Spectrum Brands. These decreases were
partially offset by revenues of $70.9 million related to the increase in the fair value of our investment in The
We Company and $26.8 million of equity income related to National Beef.

In 2019 and 2018, the totals of quarterly per share amounts may not equal annual per share amounts because of
changes in outstanding shares during the year.

F-110

76571

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Financial Condition
November 30, 2019 and 2018
(Dollars in thousands, except par value)

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trading assets, at fair value. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances to subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred tax asset, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,

2019

2018

$

3,553
207,162
10,520,986
137,549
26,615
67,736
9,810
$10,973,411

$

48,540
338,067
9,774,541
224,653
929,477
63,211
10,186
$11,388,675

Liabilities
Accrued interest payable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pension liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances from subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

6,629
46,561
224,134
4
991,378
1,268,706

$

6,629
45,721
160,339
4
990,116
1,202,809

Commitments and contingencies

Mezzanine Equity
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

125,000

125,000

Equity
Common shares, par value $1 per share, authorized 600,000,000 shares;

291,644,153 and 307,515,472 shares issued and outstanding, after deducting
24,818,459 and 109,460,774 shares held in treasury. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Additional paid-in capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

291,644
3,627,711
(273,039)
5,933,389

307,515
3,854,847
288,286
5,610,218

Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc. shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,579,705
$10,973,411

10,060,866
$11,388,675

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-1

37633

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Operations
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Revenues:

Principal transactions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of equity interest in National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(246,101)
205,017
50,186
9,102

$ 120,886
–

663
121,549

$

(9,754)
–

277
(9,477)

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WilTel pension expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intercompany interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

61,920
2,594
53,048
–
23,062
140,624

49,955
2,659
54,090
3,642
21,664
132,010

47,462
2,957
58,943
361,446
20,821
491,629

Loss from continuing operations before income taxes,

income related to associated companies and equity in
earnings of subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income

(131,522)
229,320

(10,461)
96,808

(501,106)
3,183

taxes and equity in earnings of subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

97,798
(523,310)

86,347
(5,281)

(497,923)
(47,329)

Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity in

earnings of subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity in earnings from continuing operations of subsidiaries, net

of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity in earnings from discontinued operations of subsidiaries,

net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. common shareholders:

Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:

Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

621,108

91,628

(450,594)

343,588
964,696

–
–
964,696
(5,103)

198,317
289,945

92,922
643,921
1,026,788
(4,470)

418,966
(31,628)

203,354
–
171,726
(4,375)

$ 959,593

$1,022,318

$ 167,351

$3.07
–
–
$3.07

$3.03
–
–
$3.03

$0.82
0.27
1.84
$2.93

$0.81
0.26
1.83
$2.90

$(0.10)
0.55
–
$ 0.45

$(0.10)
0.55
–
$ 0.45

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-2

68221

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 964,696

$1,026,788

$171,726

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Net unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments arising during the
period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $165, $(551) and
$3,450 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in net

income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(545,054), $37 and
$124. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments, net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $545,219, $(588) and $3,326 . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) arising during the period,

net of income tax provision (benefit) of $1,146, $(11,089) and
$14,616. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for foreign exchange (gains) losses
included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of
$(52), $(16) and $1,086. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $1,198, $(11,073) and $13,530. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on instrument specific credit risk arising
during the period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(4,653),
$9,289 and $(13,215) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for instrument specific credit risk

(gains) losses included in net income, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $(144), $311 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized instrument specific credit risk gains (losses),

net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(4,509), $8,978 and
$(13,215) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $552 and $(593) .

Less: reclassification adjustment for cash flow hedges (gains) losses
included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of
$161, $0 and $0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized cash flow hedges gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $(161), $552 and $(593). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net pension gains (losses) arising during the period, net of income tax

provision (benefit) of $(2,473), $(297) and $2,018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for pension (gains) losses included in
net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(490), $(697)
and $(2,042) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in pension liability benefits, net of income tax provision

(benefit) of $(1,983), $400 and $4,060. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-3

487

(1,560)

5,923

(543,178)

(109)

(212)

(542,691)

(1,669)

5,711

544

149

693

(71,543)

78,493

(20,459)

5,310

(92,002)

83,803

(13,588)

29,620

(21,394)

427

(916)

–

(13,161)

28,704

(21,394)

–

1,608

(936)

(470)

(470)

–

–

1,608

(936)

(7,103)

(844)

3,526

1,407

7,349

517

(5,696)
(561,325)
403,371
(5,103)

6,505
(56,854)
969,934
(4,470)

4,043
71,227
242,953
(4,375)

$ 398,268

$ 965,464

$238,578

77411

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and the

twelve months ended December 31, 2017

(In thousands)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 964,696

$ 1,026,788

$ 171,726

(12,953)

142,085

116,942

(544,583)
1,088
49,848

(343,588)
–
(229,320)
319,142
(254,875)

196,245
376

–
(5,062)
(5,260)
94,510
3,770
234,034

(388,739)
790,612
(51,622)
32,612
–
(948)

381,915

–
381,915

(2,487)
1,112
(509,914)
(149,647)
(660,936)

–

944
48,249

(291,239)
(873,474)
(96,808)
24,711
–

(120,886)
129
(4,818)
(5,231)
(1,712)
242,637
6,315
97,690

38,304
–
(1,228)
24,442
(1,500)
–

–

975
48,384

(622,320)
–
(3,183)
5,641
–

22,415
1,250
–
(8,461)
(7,763)
(164,684)
2,316
(436,762)

50,122
–

(45,457)
2,796
(1,316)
1,886

60,018

8,031

1,158,655
1,218,673

337,690
345,721

(1,139)
3,611
(1,130,854)
(151,758)
(1,280,140)

214,519
1,501
(100,477)
(117,407)
(1,864)

(44,987)
48,540
3,553

$

$

36,223
12,317
48,540

(92,905)
105,222
$ 12,317

Net cash flows from operating activities:
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by

(used for) operations:
Deferred income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income lodged
taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accretion of interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity in earnings of subsidiaries, including equity in earnings

of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions from associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gains on sale/revaluation of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in:

Trading assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accrued interest payable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pension liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . . .
Income taxes receivable/payable, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash flows from investing activities:
Distributions (to) from subsidiaries, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sale of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capital distributions from associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchases of investments (other than short-term) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by investing activities – continuing

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by investing activities – discontinued

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash flows from financing activities:
Advances (to) from subsidiaries, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Issuance of common shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of common shares for treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash used for financing activities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and

restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period . . . . . . . .

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-4

32066

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

1. Introduction and Basis of Presentation

The notes to the consolidated financial statements of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries (‘‘we,’’
‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) are incorporated by reference into this schedule. For purposes of these condensed
non-consolidated financial statements,
the Company’s wholly-owned and majority owned subsidiaries are
accounted for using the equity method of accounting (‘‘equity method subsidiaries’’).

The Parent Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles
generally accepted in the United States of America (‘‘GAAP’’). The significant accounting policies of the Parent
Company Financial Statements are those used by the Company on a consolidated basis, to the extent applicable.
For further information regarding the significant accounting policies refer to Note 2, Significant Accounting
Policies, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements included in the 2019 10-K.

The Company has made a number of estimates and assumptions relating to the reporting of assets and liabilities
and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities to prepare these financial statements in conformity with
GAAP. The most important of these estimates and assumptions relate to fair value measurements, goodwill and
intangible assets, the ability to realize deferred tax assets and the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax
positions. Although these and other estimates and assumptions are based on the best available information, actual
results could be materially different from these estimates.

2. Cash Flows

Supplemental cash flow information related to the Parent Company is as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2017

Cash paid for:

Interest, net of amounts capitalized . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax payments (refunds), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$51,786
10,796

$

57,813
32,576

$57,813
1,440

Non-cash investing activities:

Investments contributed to subsidiary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends received from subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–
18,117

$

–
8,450,147

$25,328
32,792

In June 2019, we entered into a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement (‘‘MIPA’’) which provided for each of
the then owners of National Beef Packing Company, LLC (‘‘National Beef’’) to purchase, in the aggregate,
100% of the ownership interests in Iowa Premium, LLC (‘‘Iowa Premium’’). The funds used to acquire Iowa
Premium were provided by way of a permitted distribution from National Beef to its owners, of which our
proportionate share was approximately $49.0 million. The distribution from National Beef and the acquisition of
Iowa Premium are included in our Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019. Immediately following the acquisition, we contributed our ownership interest in Iowa
Premium to National Beef, which was a non-cash investing activity.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $178.8 million in non-cash investing activities
related to the issuance of common stock for the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed LLC.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $451.1 million in non-cash financing activities
related to our distribution of 7,514,477 shares of Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. (‘‘Spectrum Brands’’) through
a special pro rata dividend to our stockholders.

S-5

31639

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements, continued

2. Cash Flows, continued

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $1.2 million in non-cash financing activities
related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2019. During the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018,
the Parent Company had $17.6 million in non-cash financing
activities related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2018.

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash is included in Cash and cash equivalents in the Condensed Statements
of Financial Condition.

3. Transactions with Subsidiaries

The Parent Company has transactions with its equity method subsidiaries, many of which were structured as
interest bearing advances to/from its subsidiaries. Intercompany interest expense primarily reflected the interest
on funding advances incurred by the Parent to its wholly-owned subsidiary which holds assets related to its
treasury function. Interest was incurred on funding advances based on the prime rate plus .125%. Although there
is frequent cash movement between these subsidiaries and the Parent, they do not generally represent cash
dividends. The Parent Company received cash distributions from Jefferies Group of $311.1 million during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and $248.7 million during the eleven months ended November 30,
2018. No cash distributions were received from Jefferies Group during the twelve months ended December 31,
2017.

Historically, excess cash was provided to the Parent Company by its subsidiaries in the form of loans rather than
as distributions. Through a series of steps, the Parent Company has reduced these intercompany loans. During
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, the Parent Company received non-cash dividends totaling $8.5
billion from its subsidiaries. Of this amount, $8.5 billion was reflected as a decrease in our Investment in
subsidiaries, $0.2 billion was reflected as a decrease to Advances to subsidiaries and $8.6 billion was reflected as
a decrease to Advances from subsidiaries.

4. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees

the Parent Company has various commitments, contingencies and
In the normal course of its business,
guarantees as described in Note 23, Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, and Note 15, Mezzanine
Equity, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

In connection with the 2018 transfers of the Company’s Leucadia Asset Management seed investments, as well
as its interest in Berkadia Commercial Mortgage Holding LLC, to Jefferies Group, related deferred tax liabilities
of approximately $50.9 million were transferred to Jefferies Group, for which the Parent Company indemnified
Jefferies Group. These transferred deferred tax liabilities were adjusted by an additional $19.1 million during the
fourth quarter of 2019. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, $51.7 million and $50.9 million, respectively, related
to such indemnification is reflected in Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Condensed
Statements of Financial Condition.

5. Restricted Net Assets

For a discussion of the Company’s regulatory requirements, see Note 24, Net Capital Requirements, in the
Company’s consolidated financial statements. Some of the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries also have credit
agreements which may restrict the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the
Parent Company.

S-6

50378

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements, continued

5. Restricted Net Assets, continued

At November 30, 2019 and 2018, $5.7 billion and $5.3 billion, respectively, of net assets of the Parent
Company’s consolidated subsidiaries are restricted as to the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make
loans or advances to the Parent Company. At November 30, 2019 and 2018, $4.9 billion and $4.7 billion,
respectively, of these net assets are restricted as they reflect regulatory capital requirements or require regulatory
approval prior to the payment of cash dividends and advances to the Parent Company.

Included in retained earnings of the Parent Company at November 30, 2019 are $180.8 million of undistributed
earnings of unconsolidated associated companies. For further information, see Note 11, Loans to and Investments
in Associated Companies, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

S-7

Jefferies Financial Group  

Directors 

Joseph S. Steinberg  
Chairman 

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer 

Brian P. Friedman 
President 

Linda L. Adamany 1, 3, 4, 5 
Retired Group Vice President of BP plc  

Barry J. Alperin 1, 2, 3, 5 
Retired Vice Chairman of Hasbro, Inc. 

Robert D. Beyer 2, 4 
Chairman of Chaparal Investments LLC 

Francisco L. Borges 1, 3 
Chairman of Landmark Partners, LLC 

MaryAnne Gilmartin 3, 4 
Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of L&L MAG 

Robert E. Joyal 2, 3 
Retired President of Babson Capital Management LLC 

Jacob M. Katz 1, 4, 5 
Retired Chairman and Global Leader of Financial 
Services of Grant Thornton LLP 

Michael T. O’Kane 2, 3, 5 
Retired Senior Managing Director of TIAA 

Stuart H. Reese 1, 4 
Retired CEO, Chairman and President of MassMutual 

Registrar and Transfer Agent 

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, LLC 
6201 15th Avenue 
Brooklyn, New York 11219-9821 
(800) 937-5449 
www.astfinancial.com 

Officers 

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer 

Brian P. Friedman 
President 

Joseph S. Steinberg 
Chairman 

Michael J. Sharp 
Executive Vice President and General Counsel 

Teresa S. Gendron 
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer 

John M. Dalton 
Vice President, Controller and  
Chief Accounting Officer 

Rocco J. Nittoli 
Vice President and  
Chief Compliance Officer 

Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

Deloitte & Touche LLP 
30 Rockefeller Plaza 
New York, New York 10112 

Our common stock is listed on the New York 
Stock Exchange (NYSE: JEF) 

1 Audit Committee 
2 Compensation Committee 
3 Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 
4 Risk and Liquidity Oversight Committee 
5 Valuation Oversight Committee  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

520 Madison Avenue 
New York, New York 10022