Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Financial - Capital Markets / Jefferies Financial Group

Jefferies Financial Group

jef · NYSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker jef
Exchange NYSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Financial - Capital Markets
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Jefferies Financial Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
cfa_411930_001r2.pdf   1   1/25/21   2:52 PM

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 

520 Madison Avenue  

New York, New York 10022

2020 ANNUAL REPORT

J

e

f

f

e

r

i

e

s

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

2

0

 
 
 
January 4, 2021 

Dear Fellow Shareholders, 

History will record 2020 as one of the most challenging, threatening and complex 
times in the modern era.  Our hearts go out to all of the people around the world 
whose lives have been forever impacted by serious illness, the passing of loved 
ones or financial hardship.  At Jefferies, we sadly lost Peg Broadbent, our Jefferies 
Group CFO and partner, to this horrible virus.  We miss him deeply and are 
thankful his legacy will support and inspire our organization well into our future.  
Hopefully, as we emerge from this period, we will be stronger, with a more 
pronounced spirit of humanity, cooperation, equality and caring for those most in 
need, as we all have a greater appreciation of the fragility of life and the 
understanding that we are truly “all in this together.” 

Turning to Jefferies, we are humbled by the resilience and strength of our team that rallied as never 
before and in the face of adversity further established themselves as true partners with each other, our 
clients and all of our other valued stakeholders.  Our results for 2020 are not the consequence of an 
overnight miracle, but rather decades of investment, hard work, patience, perseverance and great 
execution.  We believe 2020 was a seminal year for Jefferies and more is yet to come.   

Jefferies Group, which includes our core Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Alternative Asset 
Management businesses, delivered 2020 record annual net revenues of $5.2 billion, up 67% over the prior 
year, record net earnings of $875 million, up 258% over the prior year, and a return on tangible equity 
(ROTE) of 20.4%.  The operating leverage inherent in our business is demonstrated by the fact that our 
2020 net revenues were 110% higher than in 2015, while our operating costs increased only 70%.  We 
had said for several years that our margins would improve once we fully absorbed the significant 
investments we have made over the years in talent, technology and capabilities.  This is reflected in our 
23% pre-tax margin for 2020.  Three of our four quarters in 2020 were each, at the time, all-time records 
in terms of net revenues and earnings, and our record fourth quarter means we are entering fiscal 2021 
with real momentum.  We believe the success of Jefferies Group in 2020 is sustainable into the future, and 
are optimistic for 2021 and beyond.   

Jefferies Financial Group, our consolidated enterprise, recorded net income of $768 million, or $2.65 per 
fully diluted share, and adjusted ROTE was 11.7%.  These results were held back by $101 million in non-
cash charges at HomeFed and JETX in the first half of the year, as well as a $44 million non-cash charge to 
write-down our WeWork position to a de minimis amount.  

Jefferies Financial Group returned $974 million in capital to shareholders in 2020 through $161 million in 
cash dividends and $813 million in share repurchases (42 million shares at an average of $19.29 per share).  
Over the past three fiscal years, Jefferies has returned to shareholders nearly $3.4 billion, or 44% of 
tangible shareholders’ equity at the beginning of this effort.  Yet, we closed fiscal year 2020 with tangible 
shareholders’ equity of $7.5 billion, roughly equal to the level at the beginning of the three-year period.  

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

1 

On a fully diluted per share basis, tangible book value increased from $20.48 three years ago to $27.38 at 
November 30, 2020.  The combination of this 34% increase in tangible book value per share plus $3.05 per 
share for the three years in dividends and the Spectrum Brands distribution, delivered a 49% return to 
shareholders for this period.  We finished 2020 with parent company liquidity of $1.9 billion and Jefferies 
Group ended the year with all-time record liquidity of $8.6 billion.   

Our strategy remains straightforward and designed to complete the transformation of Jefferies into a 
pure financial services firm that is a global leader in Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Alternative 
Asset Management.  With our continuing efforts to smartly manage down our legacy Merchant Banking 
portfolio, we intend to reinvest in our core business, while continuing to return excess capital to 
shareholders through buybacks and dividends.  We expect Jefferies Financial Group’s consolidated ROTE 
to converge over time with that of Jefferies Group.  It should go without saying (but we will still say it and 
live it) that long-term stability and success will continue to require prudence in risk, liquidity and capital 
management and will be consistent with our respect for our obligations to all constituencies, including 
creditors, rating agencies, regulatory bodies, and the communities in which we live and operate.  

Consistent with our stated plan, we are actively managing the legacy Merchant Banking portfolio for 
optimal value.  We carry our remaining Merchant Banking investments on our balance sheet at their 
tangible book value of $1.9 billion.  Since mid-2012 when Jefferies and Leucadia began the process toward 
merging, we have sold our interests in eleven businesses for $4.7 billion in proceeds and recognized pre-
tax gains of $2.4 billion in aggregate, or 122% above tangible book value.  We believe there is solid upside 
in the remaining portfolio.  

We continue to believe that the stock market has neither fully appreciated the uniqueness and 
momentum of the Jefferies core operating platform, nor the sum of the value of our businesses and assets.  
We have taken advantage over the past three years of what we consider a “once in a lifetime” opportunity 
to reduce our fully diluted number of shares outstanding dramatically from 373 million to 274 million at 
prices that represent a substantial discount to both tangible and intrinsic value.  As significant and long-
term minded shareholders, we are thrilled that this massive reduction in share count has increased our 
personal ownership percentage and we are happy to let this commitment speak for itself.     

Similarly, we easily could just stop here and allow the facts above to speak for themselves, but we believe 
that at this moment in the world, there are important topics that deserve to be addressed:  

COVID-19 and Culture 

With our combined 50+ years at Jefferies and 70+ years on Wall Street, we have endured many cycles 
and our share of crises.  COVID-19 presented us with the most challenging set of threats we have ever 
faced.  Not the least of these was at the onset, when our team successfully dealt with the historically 
unthinkable task of getting everyone safely working at home, while instantaneously transforming 
Jefferies Group from a firm with 41 regularly attended and densely populated global offices to a 
community operating from 3,822 individual home offices across four continents.  This seamless 
evacuation and transformation (amid record market volumes, and broad corporate needs for advice and 
capital) strove to keep our precious employee-partners safe from the virus, while helping our clients 
navigate the staggering economic and market impact of the pandemic.  Jefferies overcame this 
challenge not just because of the quality and commitment of our team, but also because of the strong 
bond of partnership, trust, camaraderie and transparency that defines our culture and permeates our 
firm.  We also had a secret weapon that heroically enabled us to seamlessly protect our firm and serve 
our clients: our incredibly talented technology and support teams.  We could not be any prouder of the 
entire Jefferies family.    

2 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

Living in a COVID-19 World 

We believe that 2021 will be a year of forward transition for society, thanks to the miraculous brilliance of 
our scientists and medical professionals who have developed vaccines that are beginning to rollout across 
the U.S. and world, hopefully on a fair-minded and transparent, prioritized basis.  We caution everyone 
against premature celebration.  This will be a frustrating and complex process of mass producing the 
vaccines, moving them properly through fill and finish technology, transporting them and ultimately 
administering the injections to all of us.  We believe 2021 will be a dangerous year of making sure nobody 
gets careless or reckless as the COVID-19 war winds down and peacetime approaches.  As such, we will 
continue to stress flexibility in allowing each member of the Jefferies team to decide personally whether 
and when to come to the office.  We implore everyone to follow all the rules of social distancing, continual 
proper hygiene and wearing a mask whenever at possible risk.  There will be a great deal to enjoy once this 
pandemic eases and we want to make sure the party will be as big as possible. 

Future of Work at Jefferies 

As we said above, COVID-19 will eventually be a crisis that ends.  We learned that we all have much 
more flexibility than we ever realized in how, where and when we can work.  The question therefore is: 
What does the future of work look like and how can we best design the operating environment of 
Jefferies to incorporate the needs and desires of our clients and our team?  We started our process of 
developing perspective on this opportunity by sending out a fulsome survey to our people, asking many 
of the most relevant questions regarding how and where they want to work in the future.  We are 
holding focus groups and leadership discussions around this topic.  This will be an ongoing work in 
process and there is no doubt our thoughts will evolve as time passes and we learn more.  That said, it is 
clear that there will be some version of a hybrid model going forward, creating a combination of a series 
of active central offices and meeting places, balanced with the opportunity to work from home.  This will 
have implications for the size and layout of our offices, technology decisions, ability for people to live in 
a greater radius of their primary Jefferies location, and the elimination of the misguided notion that 
people raising families or caring for ailing loved ones can’t be completely effective when they spend 
time at home.  We don’t know where this exercise will lead, but are optimistic that if we listen to our 
people and effectively balance their needs with our opportunities to serve our clients, the end result 
will be extremely positive for everyone.  We wish it didn’t take a pandemic to show us this was possible, 
but we certainly aren’t going to let any of these newfound insights go to waste. 

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion 

Another regrettable, but very important realization in 2020, is the incontrovertible fact that there are 
serious systemic issues of racial inequality and exclusion permeating at least the U.S. and Europe, and it 
is up to all of us to accept and embrace this truth and do something about it.  There was always a 
realization around this issue, but when we each watched video after video of this stark and painful 
reality, it became the last wake-up call we needed.  Businesses must champion these causes and 
Jefferies is striving to do more than ever.  We are extremely thankful that as a result of initiatives over 
the years, we now have six active Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Groups within our firm: J-NOBLE, 
jWIN, JEMS, jMosaic+, jVETS and NextGen.  While they are empowered to help us be better, the fact is 
that it is up to every one of us to do our fair share and Jefferies will be relentless in our efforts. 

U.S. Government 

In March, we very actively and publicly expressed our opinion that governments needed to act smartly, 
swiftly and in huge scale to prevent an explosion of unemployment, an implosion in the financial 
markets and the destruction of far too many businesses that did absolutely nothing wrong.  In the U.S., 
our political leaders on both sides of the aisle took actions that brought a desperately needed measure 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

3 

of stability to the economy.  The economy is somewhat better today and the financial markets are 
projecting a return to health in a post-pandemic world, but reality is that far too many people and 
businesses are still in too much trouble and this winter will be very hard.  We are writing this as some 
incremental stimulus has been approved.  This will help, but may not be sufficient.  We implore both U.S. 
political parties to put aside their differences and come together again now in 2021 and provide a truly 
sufficient backstop for those most in need, particularly essential workers and their families.  We cannot 
let these people down just as the end of this calamity is finally in sight. 

Privilege and Responsibility 

There are some businesses, including Jefferies, that have been remarkably resilient and fortunate 
throughout this pandemic.  COVID-19 has been hard on everyone and nobody is immune from its 
consequences, but the truth is that some people have been much more fortunate than others.  We count 
ourselves and Jefferies in this category.  There are many others.  We would like to remind everyone, 
including ourselves, that it is a privilege to be in this position and every one of us needs to accept the 
responsibility that there is much we can do to help others who have been adversely impacted much 
more dramatically only because their circumstances made them more vulnerable.   

Through our corporate philanthropy and support of volunteerism, Jefferies strives to make a positive 
difference in the communities in which we live and work.  In this vein, in January, our firm, our 
employee-partners and our clients banded together to provide A$4 million of support for the wildfire 
relief efforts in Australia.  In May, to honor Peg’s memory, we led the donation of $9.25 million to over 
85 different charities on the front lines of helping those in need in the face of COVID-19.  There is more 
that we must and will do.   

Culture defines every enterprise and we believe Jefferies benefits from our unique Wall Street culture 
of partnership, service, nimbleness, drive and humility.  Inside Jefferies, we doubled down in 2020 on 
our people, their safety, their physical and mental well-being, their personal development and their 
commitments to each other, to justice and equity, and to society at large.  As a people-driven business, 
our greatest contribution to the world flows through our team of outstanding and special individuals.  
We are committed to caring, service and accountability. 

Annual Meeting and Investor Meeting 

We look forward to answering your questions at our upcoming Annual Meeting on March 25, 2021.  We 
also will hold our annual Jefferies Investor Meeting on October 12, 2021, at which time you will have 
the opportunity to hear from our senior leaders across the Jefferies platform.  We thank all of you—our 
clients and customers, employee-partners, fellow shareholders, bondholders, vendors and all others 
associated with our businesses—for your continued partnership and support. 

Sincerely, 

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer 

Brian P. Friedman 
President  

4 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

Appendix 

The following tables reconcile financial results reported in accordance with generally accepted 
accounting principles (“GAAP”) to non-GAAP financial results. The shareholders’ letter contains non-
GAAP financial information to aid investors in viewing our businesses and investments through the 
eyes of management while facilitating a comparison across historical periods. However, these non-
GAAP financial measures should be viewed in addition to, and not as a substitute for, reported results 
prepared in accordance with GAAP. 

JEFFERIES GROUP 
Calculation of 2020 Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) (1) 
($ millions) 

(Unaudited) 
Year Ended 
Nov. 30, 2020 

Net earnings attributable to Jefferies Group LLC 

$ 

879 

Reconciliation of Member’s Equity to Tangible Member’s Equity 

Member’s equity (GAAP) 
Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 
Tangible member’s equity (non-GAAP) 

Return on tangible equity 

Nov. 30, 2019 

$ 

$ 

6,125 
(1,814) 
4,311 

20.4% 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 
Calculation of 2020 Adjusted Return on Tangible Equity (ROTE) (2) 

($ millions) 

Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income 

(Unaudited) 
Year Ended 
Nov. 30, 2020 

Net income attributable to common shareholders (GAAP) 
Intangible amortization and impairment expense, net of tax 
Adjusted net income (non-GAAP) 

$ 

$ 

770 
11 
781 

Reconciliation of Shareholders’ Equity to Adjusted Tangible Shareholders’ Equity 

Nov. 30, 2019 

Shareholders’ equity (GAAP) 

$ 

Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 
Less: Deferred tax asset 
Less: Weighted average impact of 2020 cash dividends and 

   share repurchases 

Adjusted tangible shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) 

$ 

9,580 
(1,923) 
(462) 

(545) 

6,649 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 
Calculation of Tangible Book Value per Fully Diluted Share (3) 

Reconciliation of Shareholders’ Equity to Tangible Shareholders’ Equity 

($ millions) 

Shareholders’ equity (GAAP) 
Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 
Tangible shareholders’ equity (non-GAAP) 

(Unaudited) 

Nov. 30, 2020  Dec. 31, 2017 

$ 

$ 

9,404  $ 
(1,913) 
7,490  $ 

10,106 
(2,463) 
7,643 

Reconciliation of Shares Outstanding to Fully Diluted Shares Outstanding 

(millions) 

(Unaudited) 

Nov. 30, 2020  Dec. 31, 2017 

Shares outstanding (GAAP) 
Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”) 
Other dilutive shares 
Fully diluted shares outstanding (non-GAAP) (4) 

250 
23 
1 
274 

356 
16 
1 
373 

Tangible book value per fully diluted share 

$ 

27.38  $ 

20.48 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 
Reconciliation of Book Value to Tangible Book Value of Merchant Banking Portfolio 

($ millions) 

(Unaudited) 
Nov. 30, 2020

Book value of Merchant Banking portfolio (GAAP)  $ 
Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 
Tangible book value of Merchant Banking 

1,940 
(49) 

  portfolio (non-GAAP) 

$ 

1,892 

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP 
Reconciliation of Book Value to Tangible Book Value of Merchant Banking Assets Sold
($ millions) 

Adjusted return on tangible equity 

11.7% 

  since mid-2012 (GAAP) 

Book value of Merchant Banking assets sold 

Less: Intangible assets, net and goodwill 
Tangible book value of Merchant Banking assets 

$ 

2,593 
(323) 

  sold since mid-2012 (non-GAAP) 

$ 

2,270 

Notes:  

(1)

(2)

(3)

Jefferies Group ROTE is equal to 2020 Net earnings attributable to Jefferies Group LLC divided by beginning of year
Tangible member’s equity. 
Jefferies Financial Group Adjusted ROTE is equal to 2020 Adjusted net income divided by beginning of year Adjusted
tangible shareholders’ equity. 
Jefferies Financial Group Tangible book value per fully diluted share is equal to Ta ngible shareholders’ equity divided by
Fully diluted shares outstanding.

(4) Fully diluted shares outstanding exclude preferred shares as they are antidilutive. Fully diluted shares outstanding include

vested RSUs as well as the target number of RSUs issuable under senior executive compensation plans.

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

5 

Cautionary Note on Forward-Looking Statements 

This letter contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the 
Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Act of 1934. Forward-looking statements include statements about our 
future and statements that are not historical facts. These forward-looking statements are usually preceded by the words 
“should,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “will,” or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements may contain expectations regarding 
revenues, earnings, operations, and other results, and may include statements of future performance, plans, and objectives. 
Forward-looking statements also include statements pertaining to our strategies for future development of our businesses and 
products. Forward-looking statements represent only our belief regarding future events, many of which by their nature are 
inherently uncertain. It is possible that the actual results may differ, possibly materially, from the anticipated results indicated in 
these forward-looking statements. Information regarding important factors, including Risk Factors that could cause actual 
results to differ, perhaps materially, from those in our forward-looking statements is contained in reports we file with the SEC. 
You should read and interpret any forward-looking statement together with reports we file with the SEC. 

Past performance may not be indicative of future results. Different types of investments involve varying degrees of risk. 
Therefore, it should not be assumed that future performance of any specific investment or investment strategy will be profitable 
or equal the corresponding indicated performance level(s). 

6 

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.     Annual Report 2020 

48446

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-K
(cid:2) ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the fiscal year ended November 30, 2020
or
(cid:3) TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from

to

Commission file number: 1-5721
JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC.
New York
13-2615557
(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)
(State or other jurisdiction of
incorporation or organization)

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)

520 Madison Avenue

New York, New York

(Address of principal executive offices)

10022
(Zip Code)

(212) 460-1900
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class

Trading Symbol(s)

Name of each exchange on which registered

Common Shares, par value $1 per share

JEF

New York Stock Exchange

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:
None.
(Title of Class)

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act.

Yes (cid:2)

Yes (cid:3)

No (cid:3)

No (cid:2)

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act.

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required
to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.
Yes (cid:2)

No (cid:3)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be
submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such
shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files).

Yes (cid:2)

No (cid:3)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a
smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of ‘‘large accelerated filer,’’ ‘‘accelerated
filer,’’ ‘‘smaller reporting company,’’ and ‘‘emerging growth company’’ in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer (cid:2)
Smaller reporting company (cid:3)

Accelerated filer (cid:3)

Non-accelerated filer (cid:3)

Emerging growth company (cid:3)

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for
complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. (cid:3)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has filed a report on and attestation to its management’s assessment of the
effectiveness of its internal control over financial reporting under Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (15 U.S.C.
7262(b)) by the registered public accounting firm that prepared or issued its audit report. (cid:2)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes (cid:3)

No (cid:2)

Aggregate market value of the voting stock of the registrant held by non-affiliates of the registrant at May 31, 2020
(computed by reference to the last reported closing sale price of the Common Shares on the New York Stock Exchange on
such date): $3,513,705,737.
On January 21, 2021, the registrant had outstanding 251,070,970 Common Shares.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE:
Certain portions of the registrant’s Definitive Proxy Statement pursuant to Regulation 14A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
in connection with the 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders are incorporated by reference into Part III of this Form 10-K.

The index of exhibits is contained in Part IV on page 77.

LOCATION OF EXHIBIT INDEX

68068

PART I

Item 1. Business.

Overview

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (‘‘Jefferies,’’ ‘‘we,’’ ‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) is engaged in investment banking
and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies Group LLC (‘‘Jefferies Group’’), our largest
subsidiary, was established in 1962 and is now the largest independent full-service global investment banking
firm headquartered in the U.S.

Our strategy focuses on strengthening and expanding our core businesses of Investment Banking and Capital
Markets and Asset Management, while continuing to simplify our structure and return capital
to our
shareholders. We are simplifying our structure through a managed transformation of our direct investing, or
‘‘Merchant Banking,’’ business, which, to date, has included divestitures, special distributions to shareholders of
assets, as well as transfers of financial assets out of our Merchant Banking portfolio and into Jefferies Group. We
anticipate additional transactions as our transformation is completed. Some of these transactions have generated
significant excess liquidity; some of these transactions have also reduced the future receipt of periodic
distributions from subsidiaries to the parent company. In keeping with our strategy, a meaningful portion of the
proceeds of these transactions has been returned to shareholders through share repurchases. During the past three
fiscal years, we have returned to shareholders almost $3.4 billion through share repurchases and dividends.

Our executive offices are located at 520 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022, as is the global headquarters of
Jefferies Group. Our primary telephone number is (212) 460-1900 and our website address is www.jefferies.com.
At November 30, 2020, we had 4,945 full-time employees, including 3,922 full-time employees at Jefferies
Group. Jefferies Group retains a credit rating separate from Jefferies and remains a U.S. Securities and Exchange
Commission (‘‘SEC’’) reporting company.

The discussion in this Annual Report on Form 10-K should be read in conjunction with the Risk Factors
presented in Item 1A of Part
for Forward-Looking Information and
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations set forth in Item 7 of
Part II.

I and the Cautionary Statement

Recent Events

During the first quarter of 2020, we changed our internal structure with regard to our operating segments.
Previously, our segments consisted of (1) Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, which
included all of the financial results of Jefferies Group; (2) Merchant Banking; and (3) Corporate. In the first
quarter, we appointed co-Presidents of Asset Management and created a separate fourth operating segment that
consists of the asset management activity previously included in our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and
Asset Management segment, together with asset management activity previously included in our Merchant
Banking segment.

During 2020, we repurchased a total of 42,134,910 of our common shares for $812.7 million, or an average
price per share of $19.29.

Investment Banking and Capital Markets

Investment Banking and Capital Markets focuses on Investment Banking, Equities and Fixed Income. We
primarily serve institutional investors, corporations and government entities.

1

64793

Investment Banking

We provide our clients around the world with a full range of financial advisory, equity underwriting and debt
underwriting services. Our services are enhanced by our deep industry expertise, our global distribution
capabilities and our senior level commitment to our clients.

Over 950 investment banking professionals operate in the Americas, Europe and Asia Pacific, and are organized
into industry, product and geographic coverage groups. Our industry coverage groups include Consumer;
Energy; Financial Services; Healthcare; Industrials; Technology; Media and Telecommunications; Real Estate;
Gaming and Lodging; Financial Sponsors and Public Finance. Our product coverage groups include advisory
(which comprises both mergers and acquisitions and restructuring and recapitalization expertise), equity
underwriting and debt underwriting. Our geographic coverage groups include teams based in major cities in the
United States, London, Frankfurt, Paris, Milan, Amsterdam, Stockholm, Mumbai, Hong Kong, Singapore,
Sydney, Tokyo and Zurich.

Advisory Services

We provide mergers and acquisition and restructuring and recapitalization services to companies, financial
sponsors and government entities. In the mergers and acquisition area, we advise business owners and
corporations on corporate sales and divestitures, acquisitions, mergers, tender offers, spinoffs, joint ventures,
strategic alliances and takeover and proxy fight defense. In the restructuring and recapitalization area, we provide
companies, bondholders and lenders a full range of restructuring advisory capabilities as well as expertise in the
structuring, valuation and placement of securities issued in recapitalizations.

Equity Underwriting

We provide a broad range of equity financing capabilities to companies and financial sponsors. These capabilities
include private placements of equity;
including initial public offerings for special
acquisition companies; follow-on offerings; block trades and equity-linked convertible securities transactions.

initial public offerings,

Debt Underwriting

We provide a wide range of debt and acquisition financing capabilities for companies, financial sponsors and
government entities. We focus on structuring, underwriting and distributing public and private debt, including
investment grade debt, high yield bonds, leveraged loans, municipal debt, mortgage-backed and other asset-
backed securities, and liability management solutions.

Corporate Lending

Jefferies Finance LLC (‘‘Jefferies Finance’’), a 50/50 joint venture between Jefferies Group and Massachusetts
Mutual Life Insurance Company, is a commercial finance company that structures, underwrites and syndicates
primarily senior secured loans to corporate borrowers and manages proprietary and third-party investments in
middle market and broadly syndicated loans. Jefferies Finance conducts its operations primarily through two
business lines, Leveraged Finance Arrangement and Portfolio and Asset Management. Jefferies Finance typically
syndicates to third-party investors substantially all of its arranged volume. Its Portfolio and Asset Management
business line manages a broad portfolio of assets under management comprised of portions of loans it has
arranged, as well as loan positions that it has purchased in the primary and secondary markets. The Portfolio and
Asset Management business is comprised of three registered Investment Advisors: Jefferies Finance, Apex Credit
Partners LLC and JFIN Asset Management LLC, which each separately focus on investments in cash flow and
traditional asset-based revolving credit, collateralized loan obligations which invest in predominately broadly
syndicated loans and proprietary and third-party investments in middle market loans held in private funds and
separately managed accounts.

2

80426

Equities

Equities Research, Capital Markets

We provide our clients full-service equities research, sales and trading capabilities across global securities
markets. We earn commissions or spread revenue by executing, settling and clearing transactions for clients
including common stock, American depository
across these markets in equity and equity-related products,
receipts, global depository receipts, exchange-traded funds, exchange-traded and over-the-counter (‘‘OTC’’)
equity derivatives, convertible and other equity-linked products and closed-end funds. Our equity research, sales
and trading efforts are organized across three geographical regions: the Americas; Europe and the Middle East
and Africa; and Asia Pacific. Our clients are primarily institutional market participants such as mutual funds,
hedge funds, investment advisors, pension and profit sharing plans, and insurance companies. Through our
global research team and sales force, we maintain relationships with our clients, distribute investment research
and strategy, trading ideas, market information and analyses across a range of industries and receive and execute
client orders. Our equity research covers over 2,500 companies around the world and a further more than 700
companies are covered by eight leading local firms in Asia Pacific with which we maintain alliances.

Equity Finance

Our Equity Finance business provides financing, securities lending and other prime brokerage services. We offer
prime brokerage services in the U.S. that provide hedge funds, money managers and registered investment
advisors with execution, financing, clearing, outsourced trading, reporting and administrative services. We
finance our clients’ securities positions through margin loans that are collateralized by securities, cash or other
acceptable liquid collateral. We earn an interest spread equal to the difference between the amount we pay for
funds and the amount we receive from our clients. We also operate a matched book in equity and corporate bond
securities, whereby we borrow and lend securities versus cash or liquid collateral and earn a net interest spread.
We offer selected prime brokerage clients the option of custodying their assets at an unaffiliated U.S. broker-
dealer that is a subsidiary of a bank holding company. Under this arrangement, we directly provide our clients
with all customary prime brokerage services.

Wealth Management

We provide tailored wealth management services designed to meet the needs of high net worth individuals, their
families and their businesses, private equity and venture funds and small institutions. Our advisors provide
access to all of our institutional execution capabilities and deliver other financial services. Our open architecture
platform affords clients access to products and services from both our firm and from a variety of other major
financial services institutions.

Fixed Income

Fixed Income Capital Markets

We provide our clients with sales and trading of investment grade corporate bonds, U.S. and European
government and agency securities, municipal bonds, mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities, leveraged
loans, consumer loans, high yield and distressed securities, emerging markets debt, interest rate and credit
derivative products, as well as foreign exchange trade execution and securitization capabilities. Jefferies LLC is
designated as a Primary Dealer by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and Jefferies International Limited is
designated in similar capacities for several countries in Europe. Additionally, through the use of repurchase
agreements, we act as an intermediary between borrowers and lenders of short-term funds and obtain funding for
various of our inventory positions. We trade and make markets globally in cleared and uncleared swaps and
forwards referencing, among other things, interest rates, investment grade and non-investment grade corporate
credits, credit indexes and asset-backed security indexes.

3

66994

Our strategists and economists provide ongoing commentary and analysis of the global fixed income markets. In
addition, our fixed income desk strategists provide ideas and analysis to clients across a variety of fixed income
products.

Other

We make principal investments in private equity and hedge funds managed by third-parties as well as, from time
to time, take on strategic investment positions.

Berkadia

Berkadia Commercial Mortgage Holding LLC (‘‘Berkadia’’) is a 50/50 joint venture with Berkshire Hathaway,
Inc. that provides capital solutions, investments sales advisory and mortgage servicing for multifamily and
commercial real estate. Berkadia originates commercial real estate loans, primarily in respect of multifamily
housing units, for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the Federal Housing Authority using their underwriting
guidelines and will typically sell the loans to such entities shortly after the loans are funded with Berkadia
retaining the mortgage servicing rights. For loans sold to Fannie Mae, Berkadia assumes a shared loss position
throughout the term of each loan, with a maximum loss percentage of approximately one-third of the original
principal balance. Berkadia also originates and brokers commercial/multifamily mortgage loans which are not
part of the government agency programs.

In addition, Berkadia originates loans for its own balance sheet. These loans provide interim financing to
borrowers who intend to refinance the loan with longer-term loans from an eligible government agency or other
third-party. Berkadia also provides services related to the acquisition and disposition of multifamily real estate
projects, including brokerage services, asset review, market research, financial analysis and due diligence support
and is a servicer of U.S. commercial real estate loans, performing primary, master and special servicing functions
for U.S. government agency programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance
companies and other financial institutions.

Asset Management

Our Asset Management segment includes both the asset management operations within Jefferies Group as well
as those that were previously part of our Merchant Banking segment. Under the combined Leucadia Asset
Management (‘‘LAM’’) umbrella, we manage and provide services to a diverse group of alternative asset
management platforms across a spectrum of investment strategies and asset classes. LAM offers institutional
clients an innovative range of investment strategies through its affiliated managers. Our products are currently
offered to pension funds, insurance companies, sovereign wealth funds, and other institutional investors globally.
The investment products under LAM range from multi-manager products, such as Schonfeld Fundamental
Equities, Dymon Asia Capital and Weiss Multi-Strategy, to niche equity long/short strategies, such as Riposte
Capital and Kathmandu, to credit strategies, such as Point Bonita Capital and 3|5|2 Capital. We offer our
affiliated asset managers access to capital, operational infrastructure and global marketing and distribution. We
often invest seed or additional strategic capital for our own account in the strategies offered by us and associated
third-party asset managers in which we have an interest.

We continue to expand our asset management efforts. During 2020, we established a strategic relationship with
Dymon Asia Capital (Asian multi-strategy) and FourSixThree Capital (distressed credit and special situations)
and added Riposte Capital (contrarian long/short equity) and 3|5|2 Capital (consumer-focused asset-backed
securities) to our LAM platform.

Merchant Banking

We own a diverse portfolio of businesses and investments that have the potential for significant value
appreciation. The structure of each of our investments was tailored to the unique opportunity each transaction

4

24115

presented. Our investments may be reflected in our consolidated results as consolidated subsidiaries, equity
investments, securities or in other ways, depending on the structure of our specific holdings. We continue to
evaluate new investments, primarily in financial services. We are in the process of a managed transformation of
Merchant Banking, with the intention of selling to third-parties or restructuring under LAM all of our Merchant
Banking businesses. Continuing changes in the mix of our businesses and investments therefore should be
expected.

Our Merchant Banking portfolio currently includes primarily investments in Linkem, 56% (fixed wireless
broadband services in Italy); Vitesse Energy, LLC (‘‘Vitesse Energy Finance’’), 97%, and JETX Energy, LLC
(‘‘JETX Energy’’), 98%, (oil and gas); real estate, primarily HomeFed LLC (‘‘HomeFed’’), 100%; Idaho Timber,
100% (manufacturing); and FXCM Group, LLC (‘‘FXCM’’), 50% voting interest in FXCM and a majority of all
distributions in respect of the equity of FXCM (provider of online foreign exchange trading services). The net
book value of our entire Merchant Banking portfolio was $1.9 billion at November 30, 2020.

Linkem

We own 56% (48% voting) of Linkem S.p.A., the largest fixed wireless broadband service provider in Italy with
approximately 710,000 subscribers. Its broadband service utilizes its proprietary fixed wireless network on its
valuable nationwide 3.5GHz spectrum holdings. The 3.5GHz frequency band has been designated globally as
one of the core bands for 5G services, placing Linkem in a strong position to continue its growth in a 5G
environment. Linkem launched its first 5G towers in late 2020 and plans to rapidly increase its network coverage
and service offerings over the coming years as it upgrades to 5G, adds subscribers and leverages its assets.
Expansion and customer acquisition costs are expected to result in operating losses over the next couple of years.

Our initial investment in Linkem was made in July 2011. Since that time, we have funded much of Linkem’s
growth and become its largest shareholder. We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, as
well as convertible preferred stock, which is automatically convertible to common shares in 2022, and warrants.
If all of our convertible preferred stock was converted and warrants were exercised, it would increase our
ownership to approximately 56% of Linkem’s common equity at November 30, 2020. We have approximately
48% of the total voting securities of Linkem. Additionally, we have made shareholder loans to Linkem with
principal outstanding of $102.4 million at November 30, 2020. The net book value of our investment in Linkem
was $199.0 million at November 30, 2020.

Vitesse Energy Finance

Vitesse Energy Finance is our 97% owned consolidated subsidiary that acquires, invests and monetizes non-
operated working interests and royalties predominantly in the Bakken Shale of the Williston Basin in North
Dakota. These non-operated interests include working interests in flowing wells,
leases that are held by
production and undeveloped drilling locations within drilling spacing units (‘‘DSUs’’). The DSUs are expected to
be developed via horizontal wells in the future by Vitesse Energy Finance’s dozen plus operating partners. As
Vitesse Energy Finance’s operators convert the DSUs (undeveloped acreage) into flowing horizontal wells, our
working interests and minerals are converted into cash flows produced by the flowing wells. Vitesse Energy
Finance has acquired more than 47,200 net acres of leaseholds and has an interest in over 5,000 producing wells
(106 net wells) with current production as of November 2020 of 10,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day. In
addition, Vitesse Energy Finance has an interest in approximately 600 wells (14 net wells) that are shut-in due to
offset development activity or low oil prices. Vitesse Energy Finance also has 876 gross wells (22.5 net wells)
that are currently drilling, completing, or permitted for future drilling. Our strategic priorities for Vitesse Energy
Finance are to selectively add to our core acreage, participate in future profitable horizontal wells, increase
aggregate cash flow, limit the volatility of cash flows by appropriately hedging oil and profitably sell selective
assets when appropriate. The net book value of our investment in Vitesse Energy Finance was $516.3 million at
November 30, 2020.

5

97534

Real Estate Assets

Our real estate assets primarily consist of our 100% ownership of HomeFed, a developer and owner of
residential and mixed-use real estate properties in California, New York, Florida, Virginia and South Carolina.
HomeFed’s key assets include Otay Ranch, a master planned community that is under development in Chula
Vista, CA, made up of approximately 4,450 acres of land entitled for 13,050 total units; and Renaissance Plaza, a
mixed-use asset in Brooklyn, NY, comprised of an office building, garage and hotel. The net book value of our
investment in real estate assets was $531.6 million at November 30, 2020.

Financial Information about Segments

Our operating and reportable segments consist of Investment Banking and Capital Markets; Asset Management;
Merchant Banking; and Corporate. Our financial information regarding our reportable segments is contained in
Note 27 in our consolidated financial statements.

Human Capital

We are focused on the durability, health and long-term growth and development of our business, as well as our
long-term contribution to our shareholders, our clients, our employees, the communities in which we live and
work, and society in general. Instrumental to all of this is our culture, which derives from our employees.

As of November 30, 2020, we had 4,945 employees located throughout the world. Our largest subsidiary,
Jefferies Group, had 3,922 employees globally with approximately 64%, 24% and 12% of its workforce
distributed across the Americas, Europe and Asia Pacific,
respectively. Jefferies Group employees are
predominately in our Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment or the support thereof. During fiscal
2020, Jefferies Group overall employee levels increased by 3% as we have continued to expand our presence in
Asia, particularly in our Equities business, and we have continued to grow certain of our businesses in Europe.
During fiscal 2020,
there was a slight decline in the overall percentage of our employees in our Asset
Management segment due to the wind down of a wholly-owned asset management platform during the year.

Our ability to develop and retain our clients depends on the reputation, marketing efforts, capabilities and
knowledge of our employees and our firm. Jefferies Group workforce is predominately composed of employees
in roles such as investment bankers, salespeople, trading professionals, research professionals and other revenue
producing or specialized personnel. In order to compete effectively and continue to provide best in class service
to our clients, we must attract, retain and motivate qualified professionals. During 2020, our voluntary turnover
rate was 8%. Our overall retention rate is very high in our view. We believe our culture, our effort to maintain a
meritocracy in terms of opportunity and our continued evolution and growth contribute to our success in
attracting and retaining strong talent.

We had 931 employees in our Merchant Banking segment as of November 30, 2020, which were predominantly
located in the U.S. The majority of these individuals are employed by our wholly-owned subsidiary, Idaho
Timber. As with most manufacturing operations, safety is a key component of the overall process and Idaho
Timber has a multitude of safety programs in place designed to protect
the health and well-being of its
employees. These programs and other employee-focused initiatives help Idaho Timber retain experienced
employees who create operating efficiencies critical to our overall success.

The foundation of our culture is our approach to employee engagement, diversity, equity and inclusion, which is
summed up in our Corporate Social Responsibility Principle: Respect People. We have implemented a number of
policies and measures focused on non-discrimination, sexual harassment prevention, health and safety, training
and education and Employee Resource Groups. We embrace diversity and inclusion, which we believe fosters
creativity, innovation and thought leadership through the infusion of new ideas and perspectives. Our Board of
Directors has underscored our commitment to diversity by appointing diverse candidates to fill the seats of one-
third of our independent directors. We have also made a commitment to building a culture that provides
opportunities for all employees regardless of our differences. As a result, we are able to pool our collective

6

77057

insights and intelligence to provide fresh and innovate thinking for our clients. Solid internal partnerships with
Employee Resource Groups allow us to develop and retain our wealth of diverse talent and ensure continued
growth and success. We encourage you to review our Environmental, Social and Governance Report (‘‘ESG
Report’’) (located on our website) for more detailed information regarding our human capital programs and
initiatives. Nothing on our website, including our ESG Report or sections thereof, is deemed incorporated by
reference into this Report. In addition, for discussion of the risks relating to our ability to attract, develop and
retain highly skilled and productive employees, see ‘‘Part 1. Item 1A. Risk Factors.’’

Competition

All aspects of our business are intensely competitive. We compete primarily with large global bank holding
companies that engage in capital markets activities, but also with other broker-dealers, asset managers and
boutique investment banking firms. The large global bank holding companies have substantially greater capital
and resources than we do. We believe that the principal factors affecting our competitive standing include the
quality, experience and skills of our professionals, the depth of our relationships, the breadth of our service
offerings, our ability to deliver consistently our integrated capabilities, and our culture, tenacity and commitment
to serve our clients.

Regulation

is the federal agency responsible for

Regulation in the United States. The financial services industry in which we operate is subject to extensive
regulation. In the U.S., the SEC is the federal agency responsible for the administration of federal securities laws,
and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (‘‘CFTC’’)
the
administration of laws relating to commodity interests (including futures, commodity options and swaps). In
addition, the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. (‘‘FINRA’’) and the National Futures Association
(‘‘NFA’’) are self-regulatory organizations (‘‘SROs’’) that are actively involved in the regulation of financial
services businesses (securities businesses in the case of FINRA and commodities/futures businesses in the case
of the NFA). In addition, broker-dealers that conduct securities activities involving municipal securities are
subject
to regulation by the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board (‘‘MSRB’’). In addition to federal
regulation, we are subject to state securities regulations in each state and U.S. territory in which we conduct
securities or investment advisory activities. The SEC, FINRA, CFTC, NFA and state securities regulators
conduct periodic examinations of broker-dealers, investment advisors, futures commission merchants (‘‘FCMs’’)
and swap dealers. The designated examining authority under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as
amended (the ‘‘Exchange Act’’) for Jefferies LLC’s activities as a broker-dealer is FINRA, and the designated
self-regulatory organization under the U.S. Commodity Exchange Act for Jefferies LLC’s non-clearing FCM
activities is the NFA. Financial services businesses are also subject to regulation and examination by state
securities regulators and attorneys general in those states in which they do business. In addition, broker-dealers,
investment advisors, FCMs and swap dealers must also comply with the rules and regulation of clearing houses,
exchanges, swap execution facilities and trading platforms of which they are a member.

including sales and trading methods,

Broker-dealers are subject to SEC, FINRA, MSRB and state securities regulations that cover all aspects of the
securities business,
trade practices among broker-dealers, use and
safekeeping of customers’ funds and securities, capital structure and requirements, anti-money laundering efforts,
recordkeeping and the conduct of broker-dealer personnel including officers and employees (although state
securities regulations are, in a number of cases, more limited). Registered investment advisors are subject to,
among other requirements, SEC regulations concerning marketing, transactions with affiliates, custody of client
assets, disclosures to clients, conflict of interest, insider trading and recordkeeping; and investment advisors that
are also registered as commodity trading advisors or commodity pool operators are also subject to regulation by
the CFTC and the NFA. FCMs, introducing brokers and swap dealers that engage in commodity options, futures
or swap transactions are subject to regulation by the CFTC and the NFA. Additional legislation, changes in rules
promulgated by the SEC, FINRA, CFTC, NFA, other SROs of which the broker-dealer is a member, and state
securities regulators, or changes in the interpretation or enforcement of existing laws or rules may directly affect
the operations and profitability of broker-dealers, investment advisors, FCMs, commodity trading advisors,
commodity pool operators and swap dealers. The SEC, CFTC, FINRA, NFA, state securities regulators and state

7

63471

attorneys general may conduct administrative proceedings or initiate civil litigation that can result in adverse
consequences for Jefferies LLC, its affiliates, including affiliated investment advisors, as well as its and their
officers and employees (including, without limitation, injunctions, censures, fines, suspensions, directives that
impact business operations (including proposed expansions), membership expulsions, or revocations of licenses
and registrations).

SEC Regulation Best Interest (‘‘Reg BI’’) requires that a broker-dealer and its associated persons to act in a retail
customer’s best interest and not place their own financial or other interests ahead of a retail customer’s interests
when recommending securities transactions or investment strategies, including recommendations of types of
accounts. To meet this best interest standard, a broker-dealer must satisfy four component obligations including a
disclosure obligation, a care obligation, a conflict of interest obligation, and a compliance obligation and both
broker-dealers and investment advisors are required to provide disclosures about their standard of conduct and
conflicts of interest.

In addition, certain states, have proposed or adopted measures that would make broker-dealers, sales agents and
investment advisors and their representatives subject to a fiduciary duty when providing products and services to
customers. The SEC did not indicate an intent to pre-empt state regulation in this area and some of the state
proposals would allow for a private right of action. Since our Wealth Management division makes
recommendations to retail customers, it is required to comply with the obligations under the Reg BI and
applicable state laws.

Regulatory Capital Requirements. Several of our entities are subject to financial capital requirements that are set
by regulation. Jefferies LLC is a dually-registered broker-dealer and FCM and is required to maintain net capital
in excess of the greater of the SEC or CFTC minimum financial requirements. As a broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC
is subject to the SEC’s Uniform Net Capital Rule (the ‘‘Net Capital Rule’’). Jefferies LLC has elected to compute
its minimum net capital requirement in accordance with the ‘‘Alternative Net Capital Requirement’’ as permitted
by the Net Capital Rule, which provides that a broker-dealer shall not permit its net capital, as defined, to be less
than the greater of 2% of its aggregate debit balances (primarily customer-related receivables) or $250,000 ($1.5
million for prime brokers). Compliance with the Net Capital Rule could limit Jefferies LLC’s operations, such as
underwriting and trading activities, and financing customers’ prime brokerage or other margin activities, in each
case, that could require the use of significant amounts of capital, limit its ability to engage in certain financing
transactions, such as repurchase agreements, and may restrict its ability to (i) to make payments of dividends,
withdrawals or similar distributions or payments to a stockholder/parent or other affiliate, (ii) to make a
redemption or repurchase of shares of stock, or (iii) to make an unsecured loan or advance to such shareholders
or affiliates. As a carrying/clearing broker-dealer, under FINRA Rule 4110, FINRA could impose higher
minimum net capital requirements than required by the SEC, and could restrict a broker-dealer from expanding
business or require the broker-dealer to reduce its business activities. If the broker dealer also carries accounts for
other broker dealers which are engaged in proprietary trading, it may need net capital of $7 million or tentative
net capital of $25 million, depending on circumstances. As a non-clearing FCM, Jefferies LLC is required to
maintain minimum adjusted net capital of $1.0 million.

SEC registered broker-dealers that will also register with the SEC as security-based swap dealers engaging in
principal transactions of security-based swaps (‘‘SBS’’) are subject to rules regarding capital, segregation and
margin requirements. The SEC rules establish similar standards for an entity registering as a standalone SBS
dealer. The CFTC has also approved swap dealer capital rules. Both the SEC rules governing a standalone SBS
dealer and the CFTC rules governing swap dealers are expected to come into effect in late 2021. Under the rules
there is a minimum net capital requirement for, among others, an entity that acts as a dealer in SBS or swaps,
which is the greater of $20 million or 2% (that the SEC could, in the future, increase up to 4% or 8%) of a risk
margin amount. The risk margin amount means the sum of (i) the total initial margin required to be maintained
by the SEC SBS dealer or CFTC swap dealer at each clearing agency with respect to SBS or swap transactions
cleared for SBS or swap customers and (ii) the total initial margin amount calculated by the SEC SBS dealer or
CFTC swap dealer with respect to non-cleared SBS under new SEC rules and swaps under the CFTC rules.

Jefferies Group has two entities provisionally registered with the CFTC as swap dealers - Jefferies Financial
Services Inc. (‘‘JFSI’’) and Jefferies Financial Products LLC (‘‘JFP’’). Both JFSI and JFP are expected to comply
with the SEC and CFTC capital rules for SBS and swap dealers, respectively, in the fourth quarter of 2021.

8

33197

Under the Exchange Act, state securities regulators are not permitted to impose capital, margin, custody,
financial responsibility, making and keeping records, bonding, or financial or operational reporting requirements
on registered broker-dealers that differ from, or are in addition to, the requirements in those areas established
under the Exchange Act, including the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.

For additional information see Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Jefferies Group LLC is not subject to any regulatory capital rules.

See Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, and Note
23 to our consolidated financial statements for additional discussion of net capital calculations.

Regulation outside the United States. We are an active participant in the international capital markets and provide
investment banking services internationally, primarily in Europe and Asia Pacific. As in the U.S., our
international subsidiaries are subject to extensive regulations proposed, promulgated and enforced by, among
the European Commission and European Supervisory Authorities (including the
other regulatory bodies,
European Banking Authority and European Securities and Market Authority), U.K. Financial Conduct Authority,
German Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (‘‘BaFin’’), Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of
Canada, Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission, the Japan Financial Services Agency, the Monetary
Authority of Singapore and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. Every country in which we
do business imposes upon us laws, rules and regulations similar to those in the U.S., including with respect to
some form of capital adequacy rules, customer protection rules, data protection regulations, anti-money
laundering and anti-bribery rules, compliance with other applicable trading and investment banking regulations
and similar regulatory reform.

Information about Jefferies on the Internet

We file annual, quarterly and current reports and other information with the SEC. These SEC filings are also
available to the public from commercial document retrieval services and the website maintained by the SEC at
www.sec.gov.

The following documents and reports are available on or through our website (www.jefferies.com) as soon as
reasonably practicable after we electronically file such materials with, or furnish to, the SEC, as applicable:

• Code of Business Practice;
• Reportable waivers, if any, from our Code of Business Practice by our executive officers;
• Board of Directors Corporate Governance Guidelines;
• Charter of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Charter of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Charter of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors;
• Annual reports on Form 10-K;
• Quarterly reports on Form 10-Q;
• Current reports on Form 8-K;
• Beneficial ownership reports on Forms 3, 4 and 5; and
• Any amendments to the above-mentioned documents and reports.

Shareholders may also obtain a printed copy of any of these documents or reports free of charge by sending a
request to Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Investor Relations, 520 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022 or by
calling (212) 460-1900.

9

60907

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Our business is subject to a number of risks. You should carefully consider the following risk factors, together
with all of the other information included or incorporated by reference in this report, before you decide whether
to purchase our securities. The risks set out below are not the only risks we face. In addition to the specific risks
mentioned in this report, we may also be affected by other factors that affect businesses generally such as global
or regional changes in economic, business or political conditions, acts of war, terrorism, pandemics, climate
change or natural disasters. If any of such risks occur, our business, financial condition and results of operations
could be materially adversely affected. In such case, the trading price of our securities could decline, and you
may lose all or part of your investment.

We have also set forth certain specific risks associated with certain of our investments. The inclusion or non-
inclusion of these risks for specific investments should not be interpreted to mean that a mentioned or non-
mentioned investment is more or less important or material than another. Additionally, some of our investments
are in securities of issuers that file reports with the SEC. You should also carefully consider the additional risks
disclosed by those issuers with the SEC as those risks may also impact your investment in our securities.

Market and Liquidity Risks

Our business is subject to significant credit risk. In the normal course of our businesses, we are involved in the
execution, settlement and financing of various customer and principal securities and derivative transactions.
These activities are transacted on a cash, margin or delivery-versus-payment basis and are subject to the risk of
counterparty or customer nonperformance. Even when transactions are collateralized by the underlying security
or other securities, we still face the risks associated with changes in the market value of the collateral through
settlement date or during the time when margin is extended and collateral has not been secured or the
counterparty defaults before collateral or margin can be adjusted. We may also incur credit risk in our derivative
transactions to the extent such transactions result in uncollateralized credit exposure to our counterparties.

We seek to control the risk associated with these transactions by establishing and monitoring credit limits and by
monitoring collateral and transaction levels daily. We may require counterparties to deposit additional collateral
or return collateral pledged. In certain circumstances, we may, under industry regulations, purchase the
underlying securities in the market and seek reimbursement for any losses from the counterparty. However, there
can be no assurances that our risk controls will be successful.

A credit rating agency downgrade could significantly impact our businesses. We and Jefferies Group have
credit ratings issued by various credit rating agencies. Maintaining our credit ratings is important to our and
Jefferies Group’s business and financial condition. We advised certain credit rating agencies that we would target
specific concentration and liquidity principles, expressed in the form of certain ratios and percentages. A failure
to meet these ratios and percentages could trigger a ratings downgrade. We and Jefferies Group intend to access
the capital markets and issue debt securities from time to time, and a decrease in our credit ratings or outlook
could adversely affect our liquidity and competitive position, increase our borrowing costs, decrease demand for
our debt securities and increase the expense and difficulty of financing our operations. In addition, in connection
with certain over-the-counter derivative contract arrangements and certain other trading arrangements, Jefferies
to counterparties, exchanges and clearing
Group or us may be required to provide additional collateral
organizations in the event of a credit rating downgrade. Such a downgrade could also negatively impact our and
Jefferies Group’s outstanding debt prices and our stock price. There can be no assurance that our or Jefferies
Group’s credit ratings will not be downgraded.

Our principal trading and investments expose us to risk of loss. A considerable portion of our revenues is
derived from trading in which we act as principal. We may incur trading losses relating to the purchase, sale or
short sale of fixed income, high-yield, international, convertible, and equity securities, loans, derivative contracts
and commodities for our own account. In any period, we may experience losses on our inventory positions as a
result of the level and volatility of equity, fixed income and commodity prices (including oil prices), lack of
trading volume, and illiquidity. From time to time, we may engage in a large block trade in a single security or
maintain large position concentrations in a single security, securities of a single issuer, securities of issuers

10

55838

engaged in a specific industry, or securities from issuers located in a particular country or region. In general,
because certain of our investments are marked to market on a daily basis, any adverse price movement in these
investments could result in a reduction of our revenues and profits. In addition, we may engage in hedging
transactions that if not successful, could result in losses.

We are exposed to market risk. We are, directly and indirectly, affected by changes in market conditions. Market
risk generally represents the risk that values of assets and liabilities or revenues will be adversely affected by
changes in market conditions. For example, changes in interest rates could adversely affect our net interest
spread, the difference between the yield we earn on our assets and the interest rate we pay for sources of
funding, which, in turn, impacts our net interest revenue and earnings. Changes in interest rates could affect the
interest earned on assets differently than interest paid on liabilities. In our brokerage operations, a rising interest
rate environment generally results in our earning a larger net interest spread. Conversely, in those operations, a
falling interest rate environment generally results in our earning a smaller net interest spread. If we are unable to
effectively manage our interest rate risk, changes in interest rates could have a material adverse effect on our
profitability.

Market risk is inherent in the financial instruments associated with our operations and activities, including
trading account assets and liabilities, loans, securities, short-term borrowings, corporate debt, and derivatives.
Market conditions that change from time to time, thereby exposing us to market risk, include fluctuations in
interest rates, equity prices, relative exchange rates, and price deterioration or changes in value due to changes in
market perception or actual credit quality of an issuer.

In addition, disruptions in the liquidity or transparency of the financial markets may result in our inability to sell,
syndicate, or realize the value of security positions, thereby leading to increased concentrations. The inability to
reduce our positions in specific securities may not only increase the market and credit risks associated with such
positions, but also increase capital requirements, which could have an adverse effect on our business, results of
operations, financial condition and liquidity.

We may be adversely affected by changes in or the discontinuance of Interbank Offered Rates (‘‘IBORs’’), in
particular, London Interbank Offered Rate (‘‘LIBOR’’). Central banks and regulators in a number of major
jurisdictions (for example, the U.S., U.K., European Union (‘‘EU’’), Switzerland and Japan) have convened
working groups to find, and implement the transition to, suitable replacements for IBORs. The U.K. Financial
Conduct Authority, which regulates LIBOR, has announced that it will not compel panel banks to contribute to
LIBOR after 2021 and possibly prior to then. We currently hold IBOR positions with maturities past 2020. In
addition, we rely on vendor applications and data providers that support downstream IBOR data. We are
reviewing our positions for a strategic conversion to alternative rates for each currency we deal in. Each
jurisdiction has proposed an alternative to LIBOR and other IBORs based on a risk free rate (the Secured
Overnight Funding Rate for U.S. Dollars, Sterling Overnight Index Average for Sterling markets, Euro Short
Term Rate for Euros and Tokyo Overnight Average Rate for Japanese Yens).
the
discontinuance of the IBORs will result in disruption in the financial markets, suppressed capital markets
activities and liquidity, pricing volatility, loss of market share in certain products, adverse tax or accounting
impacts,
requirements and business
continuity issues.

legal and operational costs,

increased compliance,

increased capital

is possible that

It

We continue to monitor and facilitate the transition from IBOR-referencing products to products referencing
alternative reference rates. We have also been monitoring the development of the IBOR Fallbacks Protocol of the
International Swaps and Derivatives Association, which was published on October 23, 2020, and will enable
market participants to incorporate the revisions into their legacy non-cleared derivatives trades with other
counterparties as part of IBOR transition.

Our business, financial condition and results of operations are dependent upon those of our individual
businesses, and our aggregate investments in particular industries. We are a holding company with
investments in businesses and assets in a number of industries. Jefferies Group is our largest investment and we
have significant additional investments in the financial services industry. Our business, financial condition and
results of operations are dependent upon our various businesses and investments. Any material adverse change in
one of our businesses or investments, or in a particular industry in which we operate or invest, may cause

11

09264

material adverse changes to our business, financial condition and results of operations. The more capital we
devote to a particular investment or industry may increase the risk that such investment could significantly
impact our financial condition and results of operations, possibly in a material adverse way.

As a holding company, we depend on dividends, distributions and other payments from our subsidiaries to fund
payments on our obligations, including debt obligations. Many of our subsidiaries, including our broker-dealer
subsidiaries, are subject to regulation that restrict dividend payments or reduce the availability of the flow of
funds from those subsidiaries to us. In addition, our broker-dealer subsidiaries are subject to restrictions on their
ability to lend or transact with affiliates and to minimum regulatory capital requirements.

From time to time we may invest in securities that are illiquid or subject to restrictions. From time to time we
may invest in securities that are subject to restrictions which prohibit us from selling the subject securities for a
period of time. Such agreements may limit our ability to generate liquidity quickly through the disposition of the
underlying investment while the agreement is effective.

Economic Environment Risks

The effects of the outbreak of the novel coronavirus (‘‘COVID-19’’) have negatively affected the global
economy, the United States economy and the global financial markets, and may disrupt our operations and
our clients’ operations, which could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of
operations. The ongoing COVID-19 global and national health emergency has caused significant disruption in
the international and United States economies and financial markets. On March 11, 2020, the World Health
Organization declared the COVID-19 outbreak a pandemic. The spread of COVID-19 has caused illness,
quarantines, cancellation of events and travel, business and school shutdowns, reduction in business activity and
financial transactions, labor shortages, supply chain interruptions and overall economic and financial market
instability. The United States now has the world’s most reported COVID-19 cases, and all 50 states and the
District of Columbia have reported cases of infected individuals. Several states, including New York, where we
are headquartered, have declared states of emergency. Similar impacts have been experienced in every country in
which we do business. Impacts to our business could be widespread and global, and material impacts may be
possible, including the following:

• Employees contracting COVID-19
• Reductions in our operating effectiveness as our employees work from home or disaster-recovery

locations

• Unavailability of key personnel necessary to conduct our business activities
• Unprecedented volatility in global financial markets
• Reductions in revenue across our operating businesses
• Closure of our offices or the offices of our clients
• De-globalization
• Potential regulatory scrutiny of our ability to adequately supervise our activities in accordance with

applicable regulatory requirements

We are taking necessary and recommended precautions to protect the safety and well-being of our employees
and customers, including by means of conducting certain business activities and operations remotely. However,
no assurance can be given that the steps being taken will be deemed to be adequate or appropriate, nor can we
predict the level of disruption which will occur to our employees’ ability to provide customer support and
service.

Although the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic resulted in meaningfully lower stock prices for many companies,
as well as the trading prices for our own securities, the markets have not only stabilized but returned to near pre-
COVID-19 levels. However, the further spread of the COVID-19 outbreak may materially negatively impact
stock and other securities prices and materially disrupt banking and other financial activity generally and in the
areas in which we operate. This would likely result in a decline in demand for our products and services, which

12

99549

would negatively impact our liquidity position and our growth strategy. Any one or more of these developments
could have a material adverse effect on our and our consolidated subsidiaries’ business, operations, consolidated
financial condition, and consolidated results of operations.

We may incur losses as a result of unforeseen or catastrophic events, including the emergence of a pandemic,
terrorist attacks, extreme weather events or other natural disasters. The occurrence of unforeseen or
catastrophic events, including the emergence of a pandemic, such as COVID-19, or other widespread health
emergency (or concerns over the possibility of such an emergency), terrorist attacks, extreme terrestrial or solar
weather events or other natural disasters, could create economic and financial disruptions, and could lead to
operational difficulties (including travel limitations) that could impair our ability to manage our businesses.

Abrupt changes in market and general economic conditions have in the past adversely affected, and may in
the future adversely affect, our business and profitability and cause volatility in our results of operations.
Economic and market conditions have had, and will continue to have, a direct and material impact on our results
of operations and financial condition because performance in the financial services industry is heavily influenced
by the overall strength of general economic conditions and financial market activity.

Our investment banking revenue, in the form of advisory services and underwriting, is directly related to general
economic conditions and corresponding financial market activity. When the outlook for such economic
conditions is uncertain or negative, financial market activity generally tends to decrease, which reduces our
investment banking revenues. Reduced expectations of U.S. economic growth or a decline in the global
economic outlook could cause financial market activity to decrease and negatively affect our investment banking
revenues.

A sustained and continuing market downturn could lead to or exacerbate declines in the number of securities
transactions executed for customers and, therefore, to a decline in the revenues we receive from commissions and
spreads. Correspondingly, a reduction of prices of the securities we hold in inventory or as investments would
lead to reduced revenues.

Revenues from our asset management businesses have been and may continue to be negatively impacted by
declining securities prices, as well as widely fluctuating securities prices. Because our asset management
businesses hold long and short positions in equity and debt securities, changes in the prices of these securities, as
well as any decrease in the liquidity of these securities, may materially and adversely affect our revenues from
asset management.

Similarly, our merchant banking businesses may suffer from the above-mentioned impacts of COVID-19
including employee and customer illnesses and quarantines, cancellations of events and travel, reductions in
business activity and financial transactions, labor shortages, supply chain interruptions and overall economic and
financial market instability. As an example, an overall reduction in business activity has led to a decrease in
global demand for oil and natural gas thereby causing lower prices for these commodities. Such dramatic price
decreases may have a material adverse effect on our investments in Vitesse Energy Finance and JETX Energy.

In addition, global economic conditions and global financial markets remain vulnerable to the potential risks
posed by certain events, which could include, among other things, political and financial uncertainty in the
United States and the European Union, renewed concern about China’s economy, complications involving
terrorism and armed conflicts around the world, or other challenges to global trade or travel, such as those that
have occurred due to the COVID-19 pandemic. More generally, because our business is closely correlated to the
general economic outlook, a significant deterioration in that outlook or realization of certain events would likely
have an immediate and significant negative impact on our business and overall results of operations.

Changing financial, economic and political conditions could result in decreased revenues, losses or other
adverse consequences. These include economic conditions that may be specific to the industries in which our

13

96342

businesses and investments operate, as well as a general economic slowdown, prolonged recession or other
market downturn or disruption. Adverse impacts may include the following:

• A market downturn could lead to a decline in the volume of transactions executed for customers and,

therefore, to a decline in revenues we receive from commissions and spreads

• Adverse changes in the market could lead to decreases in the value of our holdings, both realized and

unrealized

• Unfavorable conditions or changes in general political, economic or market conditions could reduce the
number and size of transactions in which we provide underwriting, financial advisory and other services.
Our investment banking revenues, in the form of financial advisory and sales and trading or placement
fees, are directly related to the number and size of the transactions in which we participate and could
therefore be adversely affected by unfavorable financial, economic or political conditions. In particular,
the increasing trend toward sovereign protectionism and deglobalization resulting from the current
populist political movement has resulted or could result in decreases in free trade, erosion of traditional
international coalitions, the imposition of sanctions and tariffs, governmental closures and no-confidence
votes, domestic and international strife, and general market upheaval in response to such results, all of
which could negatively impact our business

• Adverse changes in the securities markets could lead to a reduction in revenues from asset management
fees and losses on our capital invested in managed funds. Even in the absence of a market downturn,
below-market
funds and portfolio managers could reduce asset
management revenues and assets under management and result in reputational damage that might make
it more difficult to attract new investors

investment performance by our

• Adverse changes in the financial markets could lead to regulatory restrictions that may limit or halt

certain of our business activities

• Limitations on the availability of credit can affect the ability of our businesses and investments to borrow
on a secured or unsecured basis, which may adversely affect liquidity and results of operations. Global
market and economic conditions have been particularly disrupted and volatile in the last several years
and may be in the future. Our cost and availability of funding could be affected by illiquid credit markets
and wider credit spreads

• Certain of our current and future businesses and investments may require additional third-party funding
to succeed, such as venture capital funding, joint venture funding or other third-party capital. Failure to
obtain such third-party funding may cause such business, investment or prospective investment to fail or
progress slower than expected which could adversely affect its and our funding, liquidity, operations and
profitability. In addition, such failure could also adversely affect our reputation which could adversely
affect our business and future business prospects

• New or increased taxes on compensation payments such as bonuses may adversely affect our profits
• Should one or more of the competitors of our businesses or investments fail, business prospects and
revenue could be negatively impacted due to negative market sentiment causing customers to cease
doing business with us and our lenders to cease loaning us money, which could adversely affect our
operations, funding and liquidity

• Unfavorable economic conditions could have an adverse effect on the demand for new loans and the
servicing of loans originated by third-parties, which would have an adverse impact on the operations and
profitability of some of our financial services businesses and investments

The United Kingdom’s (‘‘U.K.’’) exit from the EU could adversely affect our businesses and investments. The
U.K. left the EU on January 31, 2020, with a transition period until December 31, 2020 during which time the
U.K. followed EU rules and a U.K.-EU trade agreement was negotiated governing EU and U.K. relations from
January 1, 2021 resulting in a Trade and Cooperation Agreement together with a Political Declaration covering a
number of areas including financial services. The Trade and Cooperation Agreement does not include substantive
provisions for financial services, in particular it does not allow U.K. investment firms to provide services into the
EU under the Passporting regime.

14

28774

The potential impacts related to the delivery of Brexit or the terms of the new economic and security relationship
between the U.K. and the EU on the movement of goods, services, people and capital between the U.K. and the
EU, customer behavior, economic conditions, interest rates, currency exchange rates, availability of capital or
other matters are unclear and could adversely affect our businesses, including our revenues from trading and
investment banking activities, particularly in Europe, and our results of operations and financial condition.

Jefferies Group operates substantial parts of its EU businesses from entities based in the U.K. and has taken steps
to ensure that it is able to continue to provide services to clients located in the European Economic Area
(‘‘EEA’’) jurisdiction without interruption. As such, a Jefferies Group wholly-owned subsidiary, (‘‘Jefferies
GmbH’’), has been established in Germany which is authorized as a MiFID investment firm by BaFin and client
relationships have been migrated so that Jefferies GmbH can service EEA institutional clients across Investment
Banking, Equities and Fixed Income sectors from its office in Frankfurt and branch offices in Amsterdam,
Madrid, Milan, Paris and Stockholm. Due to considerations such as operating expenses, liquidity, leverage and
capital, the modified European operating framework will be more complex, less efficient and more costly than
would otherwise have been the case.

Operational Risks

Damage to our reputation could damage our business. Maintaining our reputation is critical to our attracting
and maintaining customers, investors and employees. If we fail to deal with, or appear to fail to deal with,
various issues that may give rise to reputational risk, we could significantly harm our business prospects. These
issues include, but are not limited to, any of the risks discussed in this Item 1A, appropriately dealing with
potential conflicts of interest, legal and regulatory requirements, ethical issues, money-laundering, cybersecurity
and privacy, record keeping, sales and trading practices, failure to sell securities we have underwritten at the
anticipated price levels, and the proper identification of the legal, reputational, credit, liquidity and market risks
inherent in our products. A failure to deliver appropriate standards of service and quality, or a failure or
litigation and
perceived failure to treat customers and clients fairly, can result in customer dissatisfaction,
heightened regulatory scrutiny, all of which can lead to lost revenue, higher operating costs and harm to our
reputation. Further, negative publicity regarding us, whether or not true, may also result in harm to our prospects.
Our operations in the past have been impacted as some clients either ceased doing business or temporarily
slowed down the level of business they do, thereby decreasing our revenue. There is no assurance that we will
be able to successfully reverse the negative impact of allegations and rumors in the future and our potential
failure to do so could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and liquidity.

We may incur losses if our risk management is not effective. We seek to monitor and control our risk exposure.
Our risk management processes and procedures are designed to limit our and certain of our subsidiaries’
exposure to acceptable levels as we conduct our businesses. We and certain of our subsidiaries apply
comprehensive frameworks of limits on a variety of key metrics to constrain the risk profile of our business
activities. These limits reflect our risk tolerances for business activity. The frameworks may include inventory
position and exposure limits on a gross and net basis, scenario analysis and stress tests, Value-at-Risk,
sensitivities, exposure concentrations, aged inventory, amount of Level 3 assets, counterparty exposure, leverage,
cash capital, and performance analysis. While we and certain of our subsidiaries employ various risk monitoring
and risk mitigation techniques, those techniques and the judgments that accompany their application, including
risk tolerance determinations, cannot anticipate every economic and financial outcome or the specifics and timing
of such outcomes. As a result, we may incur losses notwithstanding our risk management processes and
procedures.

The ability to attract, develop and retain highly skilled and productive employees is critical to the success of
our business. Our ability to develop and retain our clients depends on the reputation, judgment, business
generation capabilities and skills of our professionals. To compete effectively, we must attract, retain and
motivate qualified professionals,
trading
professionals, portfolio managers and other revenue producing or specialized personnel, in addition to qualified,
successful personnel in functional, non-revenue producing roles. Competitive pressures we experience with
respect to employees could have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations, financial condition and
liquidity.

including successful

investment bankers,

advisors,

financial

15

47880

Turnover in the financial services industry is high. The cost of retaining skilled professionals in the financial
services industry has escalated considerably. Financial industry employers are increasingly offering guaranteed
contracts, upfront payments, and increased compensation. These can be important factors in a current employee’s
decision to leave us as well as in a prospective employee’s decision to join us. As competition for skilled
professionals in the industry remains intense, we may have to devote significant resources to attracting and
retaining qualified personnel.

If we were to lose the services of certain of our professionals, we may not be able to retain valuable relationships
and some of our clients could choose to use the services of a competitor instead of our services. If we are unable
to retain our professionals or recruit additional professionals, our reputation, business, results of operations and
financial condition will be adversely affected. Further, new business initiatives and efforts to expand existing
businesses frequently require that we incur compensation and benefits expense before generating additional
revenues.

Moreover, companies in our industries whose employees accept positions with competitors often claim that those
competitors have engaged in unfair hiring practices. We may be subject to such claims in the future as we seek
to hire qualified personnel who have worked for our competitors. Some of these claims may result in material
litigation. We could incur substantial costs in defending against these claims, regardless of their merits. Such
claims could also discourage potential employees who work for our competitors from joining us.

Operational risks may disrupt our business, result in regulatory action against us or limit our growth. Our
businesses are highly dependent on our ability to process, on a daily basis, a large number of transactions across
numerous and diverse markets in many currencies, and the transactions we process have become increasingly
complex. If any of our financial, accounting or other data processing systems do not operate properly or are
disabled or if there are other shortcomings or failures in our internal processes, people or systems, we could
suffer an impairment to our liquidity, financial loss, a disruption of our businesses, liability to clients, regulatory
intervention or reputational damage. These systems may fail to operate properly or become disabled as a result of
events that are wholly or partially beyond our control, including a disruption of electrical or communications
services or our inability to occupy one or more of our buildings. The inability of our systems to accommodate an
increasing volume and complexity of transactions could also constrain our ability to expand our businesses.

Certain of our financial and other data processing systems rely on access to and the functionality of operating
systems maintained by third-parties. If the accounting, trading or other data processing systems on which we are
dependent are unable to meet increasingly demanding standards for processing and security or, if they fail or
have other significant shortcomings, we could be adversely affected. Such consequences may include our
inability to effect transactions and manage our exposure to risk.

In addition, despite the contingency plans we and certain of our subsidiaries have in place, our ability to conduct
business may be adversely impacted by a disruption in the infrastructure that supports our businesses and the
communities in which they are located. This may include a disruption involving electrical, communications,
transportation or other services used by us or third-parties with which we conduct business.

Any cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or other information security breach of, or vulnerability in, our
technology systems, or those of our clients, partners, counterparties, or other third-party service providers we
rely on, could have operational impacts, subject us to significant liability and harm our reputation. Our
operations rely heavily on the secure processing, storage and transmission of financial, personal and other
information in our computer systems and networks. In recent years, there have been several highly publicized
incidents involving financial services companies reporting the unauthorized disclosure of client or other
confidential information, as well as cyber attacks involving theft, dissemination and destruction of corporate
information or other assets, which in some cases occurred as a result of failure to follow procedures by
employees or contractors or as a result of actions by third-parties. Cyber attacks can originate from a variety of
sources, including third-parties affiliated with foreign governments, organized crime or terrorist organizations.
Third-parties may also attempt to place individuals within our firm or induce employees, clients or other users of
our systems to disclose sensitive information or provide access to our data, and these types of risks may be
difficult to detect or prevent.

16

60306

Like other financial services firms, we have been the target of attempted cyber attacks and we understand that
cybersecurity incidents among financial services firms are on the rise. We are not aware of any material losses
relating to cyber attacks or other information security breaches. The techniques used in these cyber attacks and
cybersecurity incidents are increasingly sophisticated, change frequently and are often not recognized until
launched. Although we seek to maintain reasonable security measures, including a suite of authentication and
layered information security controls, no security measures are infallible, and we cannot guarantee that our
safeguards will always work or that they would detect, mitigate or remediate these risks in a timely manner.
Despite our implementation of reasonable security measures and endeavoring to modify them as circumstances
warrant, our computer systems, software and networks may be vulnerable to human error, natural disasters,
power loss, spam attacks, unauthorized access, distributed denial of service attacks, computer viruses and other
malicious code, and other events that could result in significant liability and damage to our reputation, and have
an ongoing impact on the security and stability of our operations.

We also rely on numerous third-party service providers to conduct other aspects of our business operations, and
we face similar risks relating to them. While we regularly conduct security assessments on these third-party
vendors, we cannot be certain that their information security protocols are sufficient to withstand a cyber attack,
cybersecurity incident, or other information security breach. In addition, in order to access our products and
services, our customers may use computers and other devices that are beyond our security control systems and
processes.

Notwithstanding the precautions we take, if a cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or other information security
breach were to occur, this could jeopardize the information we confidentially maintain, or otherwise cause
interruptions in our operations or those of our clients and counterparties, exposing us to liability. As attempted
attacks continue to evolve in scope and sophistication, we may be required to expend substantial additional
resources to modify or enhance our reasonable security measures, to investigate and remediate vulnerabilities or
other exposures or to communicate about cyber attacks, cybersecurity incidents, or other information security
breaches to our customers, partners, third-party service providers, and counterparties. Though we have insurance
against some cyber risks and attacks, we may be subject to litigation and financial losses that exceed our
insurance policy limits or are not covered under any of our current
insurance policies. A technological
breakdown could also interfere with our ability to comply with financial reporting and other regulatory
requirements, exposing us to potential disciplinary action by regulators. Successful cyber attacks, cybersecurity
incidents, or other information security breaches at other large financial institutions or other market participants,
whether or not we are affected, could lead to a general loss of customer confidence in financial institutions that
could negatively affect us, including harming the market perception of the effectiveness of our reasonable
security measures or the financial system in general, which could result in a loss of business.

Further, in light of the high volume of transactions we process, the large number of our clients, partners and
counterparties, and the increasing sophistication of malicious actors, a cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or
other information security breach could occur and persist for an extended period of time without detection. We
expect that any investigation of a cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or other information security breach would
take substantial amounts of time and resources, and that there may be extensive delays before we obtain full and
reliable information. During such time we would not necessarily know the extent of the harm caused by the
cyber attack, cybersecurity incident, or other information security breach or how best to remediate it, and certain
errors or actions could be repeated or compounded before they are discovered and remediated. All of these
factors could further increase the costs and consequences of such a cyber attack, or cybersecurity incident. In
providing services to clients, we manage, utilize and store sensitive or confidential client or employee data,
including personal data. As a result, we are subject to numerous laws and regulations designed to protect this
information, such as U.S. federal, state and international laws governing the protection of personally identifiable
information. If any person, including any of our associates, negligently disregards or intentionally breaches our
established controls with respect to client or employee data, or otherwise mismanages or misappropriates such
data, we could be subject to significant monetary damages, regulatory enforcement actions, fines and/or criminal
prosecution. In addition, unauthorized disclosure of sensitive or confidential client or employee data, whether
through system failure, employee negligence, fraud or misappropriation, could damage our reputation and cause
us to lose clients and related revenue. Depending on the circumstances giving rise to the information security

17

05166

breach, this liability may not be subject to a contractual limit or an exclusion of consequential or indirect
damages.

Employee misconduct could harm us by impairing our ability to attract and retain clients and subject us to
significant legal liability and reputational harm. There is a risk that our employees could engage in misconduct
that adversely affects our business. For example, our business often requires that we deal with confidential
matters of great significance to our clients. If our employees were to improperly use or disclose confidential
information provided by our clients, we could be subject to regulatory sanctions and suffer serious harm to our
reputation, financial position, current client relationships and ability to attract future clients. We are also subject
to a number of obligations and standards arising from our asset management business and our authority over the
assets managed by our asset management business. In addition, our financial advisors may act in a fiduciary
capacity, providing financial planning, investment advice, and discretionary asset management. The violation of
these obligations and standards by any of our employees would adversely affect our clients and us. It is not
always possible to deter employee misconduct, and the precautions we take to detect and prevent this activity
may not be effective against certain misconduct, including conduct which is difficult to detect. The occurrence of
significant employee misconduct could have a material adverse financial effect or cause us significant
reputational harm and/or legal and regulatory liability, which in turn could seriously harm our business and our
prospects.

We may not be able to insure certain risks economically. We cannot be certain that we will be able to insure all
risks that we desire to insure economically or that all of our insurers or reinsurers will be financially viable if we
make a claim. If an uninsured loss or a loss in excess of insured limits should occur, or if we are required to pay
a deductible for an insured loss, results of operations could be adversely affected.

Future acquisitions and dispositions of our businesses and investments are possible, changing the components
of our assets and liabilities, and if unsuccessful or unfavorable, could reduce the value of our securities. Any
future acquisitions or dispositions may result
in significant changes in the composition of our assets and
liabilities, as well as our business mix and prospects. Consequently, our financial condition, results of operations
and the trading price of our securities may be affected by factors different from those affecting our financial
condition, results of operations and trading price at the present time.

Our investment in Berkadia may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of operations
or financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an approximately $301.2 million investment in Berkadia.
Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Berkadia’s business, including loan losses in
excess of reserves, a change in the relationships with U.S. Government-Sponsored Enterprises or federal
agencies, a significant loss of customers, and other factors that directly and indirectly effect the results of
operations, including the sales and profitability of Berkadia, and consequently may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition.

If Berkadia suffered significant losses and was unable to repay its commercial paper borrowings, we would be
exposed to loss pursuant to a reimbursement obligation to Berkshire Hathaway. Berkadia obtains funds
generated by commercial paper sales of an affiliate of Berkadia. All of the proceeds from the commercial paper
sales are used by Berkadia to fund new mortgage loans, servicer advances, investments and other working capital
requirements. Repayment of the commercial paper is supported by a $1.5 billion surety policy issued by a
Berkshire Hathaway insurance subsidiary and a Berkshire Hathaway corporate guaranty, and we have agreed to
reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for one-half of any losses incurred thereunder. If Berkadia suffers significant
losses and is unable to repay its commercial paper borrowings, we would suffer losses to the extent of our
reimbursement obligation to Berkshire Hathaway. As of November 30, 2020,
the aggregate amount of
commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion.

Legal, Legislation and Regulation Risks

New legislation and regulation may significantly affect our businesses and investments. Significant new
legislation and regulation affecting the financial services industry is regularly proposed and sometimes adopted.
These legislative and regulatory initiatives affect not only us, but also our competitors and certain of our clients.

18

95800

These changes could have an effect on our revenue and profitability, limit our ability to pursue certain business
opportunities, impact the value of assets that we hold, require us to change certain business practices, impose
additional costs on us and otherwise adversely affect our business. Accordingly, we cannot provide assurance
that legislation and regulation will not eventually have an adverse effect on our business, results of operations,
cash flows and financial condition. In the U.S., such initiatives frequently arise in the aftermath of elections that
change the party of the president or the majority party in the House and/or Senate.

The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the ‘‘Dodd-Frank Act’’) and the rules and
regulations adopted by the CFTC and the SEC have introduced a comprehensive regulatory regime for swaps
and SBS and parties that deal in such derivatives (although some rules, including the SEC rules for SBS, have
compliance dates that will occur in the future). Two of our subsidiaries are provisionally registered as swap
dealers with the CFTC and are members of the NFA. We may also be required in the future to register one or
more additional subsidiaries as SBS dealers with the SEC. Certain swaps have been made subject to mandatory
clearing and exchange trading and additional swaps and SBS may become subject to such requirements in the
future. Pursuant to regulations adopted by the CFTC and bank regulators, swap dealers are required to post and
collect variation margin in connection with the trading of uncleared swaps. We have already incurred significant
compliance and operational costs as a result of the Dodd-Frank Act swap business conduct and mandatory
variation margin rules, and when the compliance dates for all the final rules contemplated by Title VII have been
implemented, our swap dealer entities will also be subject to mandatory capital requirements that will likely have
an effect on our business. Although there is uncertainty about the full impact of these changes, we expect we
will continue to be subject to a complex regulatory framework that will require significant monitoring and
compliance expenditures. Negative effects could result from an expansive extraterritorial application of the
Dodd-Frank Act and/or insufficient international coordination with respect to adoption of rules for derivatives
and other financial reforms in other jurisdictions.

The European Market Infrastructure Regulation (‘‘EMIR’’) relating to derivatives entered into force during
August 2012 and introduced certain requirements in respect of derivative contracts including: (i) the mandatory
clearing of OTC derivative contracts declared subject to the clearing obligation; (ii) risk mitigation techniques in
respect of uncleared OTC derivative contracts, including the mandatory margining of uncleared OTC derivative
contracts; and (iii) reporting and record keeping requirements in respect of all derivative contracts. EMIR’s
requirements apply to ‘‘financial counterparties’’ such as EU authorized investment firms, credit institutions,
insurance companies, undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities and alternative investment
funds, and ‘‘non-financial counterparties’’ (being an EU entity which is not a financial counterparty). Members
of our group who are EU entities or subsidiaries and, when transacting with in-scope EU counterparties,
members of our group who are non-EU regulated entities or subsidiaries may be subject to additional obligations
and/or costs that may not otherwise have applied. Amendments to EMIR entered into force during 2019 to make
the rules more streamlined and proportionate. From January 1, 2021, following the end of the transition period
agreed between the EU and the U.K., EMIR will no longer apply under U.K. law; it will be replaced by ‘‘U.K.
EMIR’’, being EMIR as it forms part of U.K. domestic law by virtue of Section 3 of the European Union
(Withdrawal) Act 2018. U.K. EMIR is therefore expected, at least initially, to impose substantially similar
requirements on in-scope U.K. counterparties as those imposed on in-scope EU counterparties under EMIR.

reporting,

investor protection-related and organizational

The Markets in Financial Instruments Regulation and a revision of the Market in Financial Instruments Directive
(collectively referred to as ‘‘MiFID II’’) imposes certain restrictions as to the trading of shares and derivatives
requirements,
including market structure-related,
requirements on pre- and post-trade transparency, requirements to use certain venues when trading financial
instruments (which includes shares and certain derivative instruments),
requirements affecting the way
investment managers can obtain research, powers of regulators to impose position limits and provisions on
regulatory sanctions. The European Commission (‘‘EC’’) has been reviewing MiFID II throughout 2020 and is
expected to publish a legislative proposal for changes to MiFID II. The extent of the changes that will be
proposed under the MiFID II review is not known; however, subject to certain conditions and exceptions we may
be unable to trade shares or derivatives with in-scope counterparties other than as provided by MiFID II and we
in-scope counterparties under the U.K.’s
may also be unable to trade shares or derivatives with, or as,
‘‘onshored’’ version of MiFID II.

19

39427

The EU capital and liquidity legislation for banks and investment firms implemented many of the finalized Basel
III capital and liquidity standards, including in relation to the leverage ratio, market risk capital, and a net stable
funding ratio. These changes will begin to take effect from June 2021.

Increasing regulatory focus on privacy and security issues and expanding laws could impact our businesses
and investments and expose us to increased liability. The General Data Protection Regulation (‘‘GDPR’’),
which went into effect in the EU in May 2018, imposes obligations including, among other things:

• accountability and transparency requirements, which require companies to demonstrate and record
compliance with the GDPR and to provide more detailed information to data subjects regarding the
processing of their personal data obligations to consider data protection when any new products or
services are developed and to limit the amount of personal data processed

• compliance with the data protection rights of data subjects including a right of access to or correction of

personal data and a right of erasure of personal data

• the prompt reporting of personal data breaches to the relevant data supervisory authority without undue
delay unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the data subject’s rights and
freedoms

The GDPR also includes restrictions on the transfers of personal data from the European Union to jurisdictions
that have not been deemed to provide essentially equivalent data protection safeguards through national laws
outside of certain legal transfer mechanisms. The GDPR imposes significant fines for serious non-compliance of
up to the higher of 4% of an organization’s annual worldwide turnover or €20 million. Data subjects also have a
right to compensation as a result of infringement of the GDPR for financial or non-financial losses.

Obligations under the GDPR and implementing member state legislation continue to evolve through legislation
and regulatory guidance. In addition to other privacy legislation that is in effect in other regions, numerous
proposals regarding privacy and data protection are pending before U.S. and non-U.S. legislative and regulatory
bodies. The adopted form of such developing legislation and regulation will determine the level of any resources
which we will need to invest to ensure compliance.

Extensive regulation of our businesses limits our activities, and, if we violate these regulations, we may be
subject to significant penalties. We are subject to extensive laws, rules and regulations in the countries in which
we operate. Firms that engage in providing financial services must comply with the laws, rules and regulations
imposed by national and state governments and regulatory and self-regulatory bodies with jurisdiction over such
activities. Such laws, rules and regulations cover many aspects of providing financial services.

Regulators supervise certain of Jefferies Group’s business activities to monitor compliance with applicable laws,
rules and regulations. In addition, if there are instances in which our regulators question our compliance with
laws, rules, or regulations, they may investigate the facts and circumstances to determine whether we have
complied. At any moment in time, we may be subject to one or more such investigations or similar reviews. At
this time, all such investigations and similar reviews are insignificant in scope and immaterial to us. However,
there can be no assurance that, in the future, the operations of our businesses will not violate such laws, rules, or
regulations, or that such investigations and similar reviews will not result in significant or material adverse
regulatory requirements, regulatory enforcement actions, fines or other adverse impact to the operation of our
business.

Additionally, violations of laws, rules and regulations could subject us to one or more of the following events:
civil and criminal liability; sanctions, which could include the revocation of our subsidiaries’ registrations as
investment advisors or broker-dealers; the revocation of the licenses of our financial advisors; censures; fines; or
a temporary suspension or permanent bar from conducting business. The occurrence of any of these events could
have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and prospects.

Certain of our subsidiaries are subject to regulatory financial capital holding requirements, such as the Net
Capital Rule, that could impact various capital allocation decisions or limit the operations of our broker-dealers.
In particular, compliance with the Net Capital Rule may restrict our broker-dealers’ ability to engage in capital-

20

80414

intensive activities such as underwriting and trading, and may also limit their ability to make loans, advances,
dividends and other payments.

Additional legislation, changes in rules, changes in the interpretation or enforcement of existing laws and rules,
conflicts and inconsistencies among rules and regulations, or the entering into businesses that subject us to new
rules and regulations may directly affect our business, results of operations and financial condition. We continue
to monitor the impact of new U.S. and international regulation on our businesses.

Legal liability may harm our business. Many aspects of our businesses involve substantial risks of liability, and
in the normal course of business, we have been named as a defendant or codefendant in lawsuits involving
primarily claims for damages. The risks associated with potential legal liabilities often may be difficult to assess
or quantify and their existence and magnitude often remain unknown for substantial periods of time. The
expansion of our businesses, including increases in the number and size of investment banking transactions and
our expansion into new areas impose greater risks of liability. Substantial legal liability could have a material
adverse financial effect or cause us significant reputational harm, which in turn could seriously harm our
business and our prospects.

A change in tax laws in key jurisdictions could materially increase our tax expense. We are subject to tax in
the U.S. and numerous international jurisdictions. Changes to income tax laws and regulations in any of the
jurisdictions in which we operate, or in the interpretation of such laws, or the introduction of new taxes, could
significantly increase our effective tax rate and ultimately reduce our cash flow from operating activities and
otherwise have an adverse effect on our financial condition.

If our tax filing positions were to be challenged by federal, state and local, or foreign tax jurisdictions, we
may not be wholly successful in defending our tax filing positions. We record reserves for unrecognized tax
benefits based on our assessment of the probability of successfully sustaining tax filing positions. Management
exercises significant judgment when assessing the probability of successfully sustaining tax filing positions, and
in determining whether a contingent tax liability should be recorded and, if so, estimating the amount. If our tax
filing positions are successfully challenged, payments could be required that are in excess of reserved amounts or
we may be required to reduce the carrying amount of our net deferred tax asset, either of which result could be
significant to our financial condition or results of operations.

Merchant Banking Risks

Our estimates of the fair values of holdings of certain merchant banking investments, which we will cease to
provide, may differ from what can be realized and how these investments are reflected in our financial
statements prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of
America (‘‘GAAP’’). In our January 2021 and June 2020 earnings releases, we disclosed certain estimated fair
values of our merchant banking investments, some of which are consolidated. These estimates may differ from
how these investments are reflected in our financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. Factors to
consider in connection with reviewing these estimates of fair value include, but are not limited to, the following:

• These estimates are forward-looking statements and should be read in connection with our Cautionary

Statement for Forward-Looking Information

• Although we believe these estimates to be fair and reasonable, these estimates may differ materially from

realized values or future estimates

• Our fair values are, indeed, estimates only and are subject to change
• Management does not necessarily use these estimates in making business decisions regarding the

operation of our business or any decision relating to these investments

• These estimates may constitute non-GAAP financial measures and should be read in connection with

disclosures relating to our use of non-GAAP financial measures

• We have decided to stop providing these estimates. In our January 4, 2021 earnings release, we stated
that, going forward, we would be discontinuing this disclosure as we believe the wind-down of the

21

23207

portfolio diminishes the value of this information, which requires meaningful management time and
expenditure to produce

The performance of our oil and gas production and development investments, Vitesse Energy Finance and
JETX Energy, is impacted by uncertainties specific to the oil and gas industry which we cannot control and
may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an
approximately $526.6 million investment in Vitesse Energy Finance and JETX Energy. The oil and gas industry,
by its nature, involves a high degree of risk. The value of these investments may be impacted by changes in the
prices of oil, gas and natural gas liquids, which are affected by local, regional and global events or conditions
that affect supply and demand and which have a history of significant price volatility. These investments are also
exposed to changes in regulations affecting the industry, which could increase our cost of compliance, increase
taxes or reduce or delay business opportunities. In addition, there are numerous uncertainties inherent in the
estimation of future oil and gas production and future income streams associated with production. As a result,
actual results could materially differ from those we currently anticipate and our ability to profitably grow these
investments could be adversely affected.

Our investment
in real estate may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an approximately $531.6 million investment
in real estate businesses, including HomeFed. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect
HomeFed’s business, including the state of the housing market in general and other factors that directly or
indirectly affect the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of HomeFed, and consequently
may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition.

Our investment in Linkem may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of operations
or financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an approximately $199.0 million investment in Linkem.
Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Linkem’s business, including the state of the
Italian economy and capital markets in general, competition in the Italian telecommunications markets and other
factors that directly and indirectly affect the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of Linkem,
and consequently may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition.

Our investment in FXCM may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of operations or
financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an approximately $133.4 million investment in FXCM.
Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect FXCM’s business, including the state of
international market and economic conditions which impact trading volume and currency volatility, changes in
regulatory requirements and other factors that directly or indirectly affect the results of operations, including the
sales and profitability of FXCM, and consequently may adversely affect our results of operations or financial
condition.

Our investment in Idaho Timber may not prove to be successful and may adversely affect our results of
operations or financial condition. At November 30, 2020, we had an approximately $85.6 million investment in
Idaho Timber. Many factors, most of which are outside of our control, can affect Idaho Timber’s business,
including demand for its products, prices and availability of raw materials and other factors that directly and
indirectly affect the results of operations, including the sales and profitability of Idaho Timber, and consequently
may adversely affect our results of operations or financial condition.

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments.

Not applicable.

Item 2. Properties.

Our global executive offices and principal administrative offices are located at 520 Madison Avenue, New York,
New York under an operating lease arrangement.

22

91154

Jefferies Group maintains offices in over 30 cities throughout the world including its global headquarters in New
York City, its European headquarters in London and its Asia Pacific headquarters in Hong Kong. In addition,
Jefferies Group maintains backup data center facilities with redundant technologies for each of its three main
data center hubs in Jersey City, London and Hong Kong. Jefferies Group leases all of its office space, or contract
via service arrangement, which management believes is adequate for its business.

HomeFed is the developer of various real estate properties and has an aggregate book value of approximately
$446.8 million at November 30, 2020.

Our businesses lease other manufacturing, warehousing, office and headquarters facilities. The facilities vary in
size and have leases expiring at various times, subject, in certain instances, to renewal options. See Note 13 to
our consolidated financial statements.

Item 3. Legal Proceedings.

The information required by this Item 3 is incorporated by reference from the ‘‘Contingencies’’ section in Note
22 in the Notes to consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report, which is incorporated
herein by reference.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

23

19989

PART II

Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of
Equity Securities.

Our common shares are traded on the NYSE under the symbol JEF. As of January 21, 2021, there were
approximately 1,513 record holders of the common shares.

We paid quarterly cash dividends of $0.15 per share for each quarter of 2020. We paid quarterly cash dividends
of $0.125 per share for each quarter of 2019, as well as $1.50 in a special distribution (we distributed all of our
7,514,477 Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. (‘‘Spectrum Brands’’) shares through a special pro rata dividend
effective on October 11, 2019 to our stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019).
We paid quarterly cash dividends of $0.125 per share for each of the last two quarters of 2018 and $0.10 per
share for each of the first two quarters of 2018. On January 4, 2021, our Board of Directors increased our
quarterly dividend by 33% to $0.20 per share. The payment of dividends in the future is subject to the discretion
of our Board of Directors and will depend upon general business conditions, legal and contractual restrictions on
the payment of dividends and other factors that our Board of Directors may deem to be relevant.

At November 30, 2019, we had approximately $203.6 million available for future share repurchases, based on
the closing price of Jefferies common shares on November 30, 2019. In January 2020, the Board of Directors
approved an additional $250.0 million share repurchase authorization. In March 2020, having completed the
repurchase of shares under the previous authorization, the Board of Directors approved an additional share
repurchase authorization of $100 million. In June 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase
authorization by $176.7 million to $250.0 million. In September 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share
repurchase authorization by $128.0 million to $250.0 million. During the twelve months ended November 30,
2020, we purchased a total of 42,134,910 of our common shares for $812.7 million, or an average price of
$19.29 per share. At November 30, 2020, we had approximately $57.2 million available for future repurchases.
In January 2021, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authorization to $250.0 million, including
the $57.2 million.

Separately, during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, we repurchased an aggregate of 127,941 shares
in connection with our share compensation plans which allow participants to surrender shares to satisfy certain
tax liabilities arising from the vesting of restricted shares and the distribution of restricted share units. The total
number of shares purchased does not include unvested shares forfeited back to us pursuant to the terms of our
share compensation plans.

There were no unregistered sales of equity securities during the period covered by this report.

The following table presents information on our purchases of our common shares during the three months ended
November 30, 2020 (dollars in thousands, except per share amounts):

(a) Total
Number of
Shares
Purchased (1)

September 1, 2020 to September 30, 2020 . . . . . . . .
October 1, 2020 to October 31, 2020. . . . . . . . . . . . .
November 1, 2020 to November 30, 2020 . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
6,075,000
3,432,707
9,507,707

(b) Average
Price Paid
per Share

$ –
$19.52
$21.79

(c) Total Number of
Shares Purchased as
Part of Publicly
Announced Plans
or Programs (2)

(d) Approximate
Dollar Value
of Shares that May Yet
Be Purchased Under the
Plans or Programs (2)

–
6,075,000
3,400,000
9,475,000

$121,987
$131,392
$ 57,242

(1) Includes an aggregate 32,707 shares repurchased other than as part of our publicly announced Board
authorized repurchase program. We repurchased these securities in connection with our share compensation
plans which allow participants to use shares to satisfy certain tax liabilities arising from the vesting of
restricted shares and the distribution of restricted share units. The total number of shares purchased does not
include unvested shares forfeited back to us pursuant to the terms of our share compensation plans.

24

90501

(2) In September 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authorization by $128.0 million to
$250.0 million. At November 30, 2020, $57.2 million remains available for future purchases. In January
2021, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authorization to $250.0 million, including the
$57.2 million.

Stockholder Return Performance Graph

Set forth below is a graph comparing the cumulative total stockholder return on our common shares against the
cumulative total return of the Standard & Poor’s 500 Stock Index and the Standard & Poor’s 500 Financials
Index for the period commencing December 31, 2015 to November 30, 2020. Index data was furnished by S&P
Global Market Intelligence. The graph assumes that $100 was invested on December 31, 2015 in each of our
common stock, the S&P 500 Index and the S&P 500 Financials Index and that all dividends were reinvested.

Comparison of Cumulative Five Year Total Return

$250

$200

$150

$100

$50

$0
12/31/15

12/31/16

12/31/17

11/30/18

11/30/19

11/30/20

Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

S&P 500 Index

S&P 500 Financials Index

25

49762

Item 6. Selected Financial Data.

The following selected financial data have been summarized from our consolidated financial statements. They
should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements and Item 7, Management’s Discussion
and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations of this report.

Selected Statements of Operations Data (a)

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies .
Income (loss) from continuing operations

before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision (benefit). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations,

including gain on disposal, net of taxes . . . .

Net (income) loss attributable to the

redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group common shareholders .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Twelve
Eleven
Months
Months
Ended
Ended
December 31,
November 30,
2017
2018
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Twelve
Months
Ended
December 31,
2016

$6,010,874
4,868,308
(75,483)

$3,892,976
3,617,363
202,995

$3,764,034
3,524,957
57,023

$4,077,445
3,396,042
(74,901)

$3,035,374
3,202,564
154,598

1,067,083
298,673
768,410

478,608
(483,955)
962,563

296,100
19,008
277,092

606,502
642,286
(35,784)

(12,592)
25,773
(38,365)

–

1,558

–

773,984

288,631

232,686

286

(37,263)

(84,576)

(65,746)

769,605

959,593

1,022,318

167,351

125,938

Per share:
Basic earnings (loss) per common share

attributable to Jefferies Financial Group
common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . .
Income from discontinued operations,

including gain on disposal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings (loss) per common share
attributable to Jefferies Financial Group
common shareholders:
Income (loss) from continuing operations . . .
Income from discontinued operations,

including gain on disposal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$2.68

–
$2.68

$2.65

–
$2.65

$3.07

–
$3.07

$3.03

–
$3.03

$0.82

2.11
$2.93

$0.81

2.09
$2.90

$(0.10)

$(0.10)

0.55
$ 0.45

0.44
$ 0.34

$(0.10)

$(0.10)

0.55
$ 0.45

0.44
$ 0.34

(a) Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018, because our fiscal year end was December 31, we reflected Jefferies
Group in our consolidated financial statements utilizing a one month lag. In connection with our change in
fiscal year end to November 30, we eliminated the one month lag utilized to reflect Jefferies Group results
beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018. Therefore, our results for the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, include twelve month results for Jefferies Group and eleven months for the remainder of our results.

2020

At November 30,
2019
2017
2018
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

At December 31,

2016

Selected Statements of Financial Condition

Data
Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mezzanine equity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Book value per common share . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash dividends per common share. . . . . . . . .
Total dividends per common share. . . . . . . . .

$53,118,352
8,352,039
149,676
9,403,893
$37.65
$0.60
$0.60

$49,460,234
8,337,061
151,605
9,579,705
$32.85
$0.50
$2.00

$47,131,095
7,617,563
144,779
10,060,866
$32.72
$0.45
$0.45

$47,169,108
7,885,783
551,593
10,105,957
$28.37
$0.325
$0.325

$45,071,307
7,380,443
461,809
10,128,100
$28.18
$0.25
$0.25

26

16217

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

The purpose of this section is to discuss and analyze our consolidated financial condition, liquidity and capital
resources and results of operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019. For a discussion
of our results of operations and liquidity and capital resources for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018,
see ‘‘Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations’’ in Part II,
Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended November 30, 2019, which was filed with
the SEC on January 29, 2020, and Exhibit 99.1, Part II, Item 7 of our Form 8-K, which was filed with the SEC
on June 3, 2020.

This analysis should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related footnote
disclosures contained in this report and the following ‘‘Cautionary Statement for Forward-Looking Information.’’

Cautionary Statement for Forward-Looking Information

Statements included in this report may contain forward-looking statements. Such statements may relate, but are
not limited, to projections of revenues, income or loss, development expenditures, plans for growth and future
operations, competition and regulation, as well as assumptions relating to the foregoing. Such forward-looking
statements are made pursuant to the safe-harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of
1995.

Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties, many of which cannot be predicted
or quantified. When used in this report, the words ‘‘will,’’ ‘‘could,’’ ‘‘estimates,’’ ‘‘expects,’’ ‘‘anticipates,’’
‘‘believes,’’ ‘‘plans,’’ ‘‘intends’’ and variations of such words and similar expressions are intended to identify
forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Future events and actual results could differ
materially from those set forth in, contemplated by or underlying the forward-looking statements.

Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from any results projected, forecasted, estimated or
budgeted or may materially and adversely affect our actual results include, but are not limited to, those set forth
in Item 1A. Risk Factors and elsewhere in this report and in our other public filings with the SEC.

Undue reliance should not be placed on these forward-looking statements, which are applicable only as of the
date hereof. Except as may be required by law, we undertake no obligation to revise or update these forward-
looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that arise after the date of this report or to reflect the
occurrence of unanticipated events.

Results of Operations

is now the largest

independent full-service global

We are engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies
investment banking firm
Group, our largest subsidiary,
headquartered in the U.S. During the first quarter of 2020, we changed our internal structure with regard to our
operating segments. Previously, our segments consisted of (1) Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset
Management, which included all of the financial results of Jefferies Group; (2) Merchant Banking; and (3)
Corporate. In the first quarter of 2020, we appointed co-Presidents of Asset Management and created a separate
fourth operating segment that consists of the asset management activity previously included in our Investment
Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment, together with asset management activity previously
included in our Merchant Banking segment. Our segments consist of: (1) Investment Banking and Capital
Markets; (2) Asset Management; (3) Merchant Banking; and (4) Corporate.

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we changed our fiscal year end from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year ending
on November 30. Our 2018 fiscal year consists of the eleven month transition period beginning January 1, 2018
through November 30, 2018. Jefferies Group has a November 30 year end. Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018,
because our fiscal year end was December 31, we reflected Jefferies Group in our consolidated financial
statements utilizing a one month lag. In connection with our change in fiscal year end to November 30, we
eliminated the one month lag utilized to reflect Jefferies Group results beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018.

27

91018

Therefore, our results for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, include twelve month results for
Jefferies Group and eleven months for the remainder of our results.

The following tables present a summary of our financial results.

A summary of results of operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking and
Capital
Markets

Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$4,989,138

$235,255

$764,460 $ 13,258

$

–

$ 8,763

$6,010,874

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . .
Selling, general and other

expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,735,080

241,083(1)

89,527
77,072
25,509(1) 338,588

–
82,334

–
5,247

31,425(2)
67,362

39,184
–
–
3,496

26,197

68,877

–
–
53,445
–

–

53,445

–
–
–
–

(3,167)

(3,167)

2,940,863
605,180
84,870
158,439

1,078,956

4,868,308

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,869,250

166,328

810,753

46,045

199,128

713,575

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes and
loss related to
associated companies. . . . . .

Loss related to associated

1,119,888

68,927

50,885

(55,619)

(53,445)

11,930

1,142,566

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

–

(75,483)

–

–

–

(75,483)

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes. . . . . . .

Income tax provision from

continuing operations . . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,119,888

$ 68,927

$ (24,598) $(55,619) $(53,445)

$11,930

1,067,083

298,673

$ 768,410

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.
(2) Interest expense within Merchant Banking of $31.4 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020

primarily includes $26.7 million for Foursight Capital and $4.7 million for Vitesse Energy Finance.

28

76238

A summary of results of operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking and
Capital
Markets

Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,035,988

$ 84,894

$735,213 $ 32,833 $

–

$4,048

$3,892,976

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization .
Selling, general and other

expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,641,814

202,425(1)

63,305
61,767
20,715(1) 319,641

–
77,549

–
2,042

34,129(2)
69,805

58,005
–
–
3,475

–
–
53,048
–

767,150

40,432

162,832

39,820

–

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,688,938

126,494

648,174

101,300

53,048

–
–
–
–

(591)

(591)

1,824,891
542,781
87,177
152,871

1,009,643

3,617,363

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes and
income related to
associated companies . . . . .

Income related to associated

companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes . . . . . .

Income tax benefit from

continuing operations . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

347,050

(41,600)

87,039

(68,467)

(53,048)

4,639

275,613

–

474

202,453

–

–

68

202,995

$ 347,050

$ (41,126)

$289,492 $ (68,467) $(53,048)

$4,707

478,608

(483,955)

$ 962,563

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.
(2) Interest expense within Merchant Banking of $34.1 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019

primarily includes $29.0 million for Foursight Capital and $4.8 million for Vitesse Energy Finance.

29

29030

A summary of results of operations for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 is as follows (in
thousands):

Investment
Banking and
Capital
Markets

Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Parent
Company
Interest

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,184,426

$ (14,280) $577,278 $ 22,300 $

–

$(5,690)

$3,764,034

–
–
54,090
–

–

(873)
–
–
–

(992)

1,862,782
491,281
89,249
120,317

961,328

54,090

(1,865)

3,524,957

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits. . . . .
Cost of sales. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . .
Selling, general and other

expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,715,915

178,841(1)

–
67,467

47,363
50,155
5,369(1) 307,071
8,992
1,324

26,167(2)
48,357

50,222
–
–
3,169

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,719,513

120,442

544,337

757,290

57,394

112,587

35,049

88,440

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes and
income related to
associated companies . . . . .

Income related to associated

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from

continuing operations
before income taxes . . . . . .

Income tax provision from

continuing operations . . . . . . . . . .

Income from discontinued

operations, net of income tax
provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued
operations, net of income tax
provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

464,913

(134,722)

32,941

(66,140)

(54,090)

(3,825)

239,077

–

993

56,030

–

–

–

57,023

$ 464,913

$(133,729) $ 88,971 $(66,140) $(54,090)

$(3,825)

296,100

19,008

130,063

643,921

$1,051,076

(1) Includes Floor brokerage and clearing fees.
(2) Interest expense within Merchant Banking of $26.2 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018

primarily includes $20.6 million for Foursight Capital and $3.3 million for Vitesse Energy Finance.

The composition of our financial results has varied over time and we expect will continue to evolve. Our strategy
is designed to transform Jefferies into a pure financial services firm and, as such, we are focused on the
development of our Investment Banking and Capital Markets, and Asset Management segments, while we
continue to realize the value of or otherwise transform our investments in Merchant Banking. The following
factors and events should be considered in evaluating our financial results as they impact comparisons:

During March 2020, the global COVID-19 pandemic and initial actions taken in response wreaked havoc on the
global economy and all financial markets, and adversely affected our businesses. Subsequently, with various
government actions and more clarity from the U.S. Federal Reserve Bank on future interest rate policy, the
equity markets have experienced a strong rebound and a supportive trading environment for investors has
emerged along with renewed activity in the equity and debt new issue capital markets. Jefferies Group has
experienced strong market volumes and increased client activity across its capital markets business with
considerably improved performance, and mergers and acquisition activity was significant in the latter part of the
year. We continue to monitor the impact of the pandemic on the operations and value of our investments. Our
leadership is continuously monitoring circumstances around COVID-19, as well as economic and capital market
conditions, and providing frequent communications to both our clients and our employees.

30

84981

Our 2020 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• Record pre-tax income of $1,177.5 million from Jefferies Group reflecting record total net revenues of

$5,197.5 million, including:

(cid:4) Record Investment Banking net revenues of $2,398.2 million,

including record advisory net
revenues of $1,053.5 million, record equity underwriting net revenues of $902.0 million and debt
underwriting net revenues of $546.0 million;

(cid:4) Record combined Capital Markets net revenues of $2,469.7 million, including record equities net
revenues of $1,128.9 million and record fixed income net revenues of $1,340.8 million; and

(cid:4) Record Asset Management revenues (before allocated net interest) of $256.8 million.

• Pre-tax loss of $24.6 million related to our Merchant Banking businesses reflecting:

(cid:4) Record performance from Idaho Timber and a positive contribution from Vitesse Energy Finance;
(cid:4) A gain of $61.5 million from effective short-term hedges against mark-to-market and fair value

decreases in some of our other investments within Merchant Banking;

(cid:4) A $44.2 million non-cash charge to write down the value of our investment in WeWork in the first

half of 2020;

(cid:4) Non-cash charges of $73.9 million related to write-downs of real estate investments at HomeFed;

and

(cid:4) Non-cash charge of $13.2 million to write down Vitesse Energy Finance’s oil and gas assets in the
Denver-Julesburg Basin (‘‘DJ Basin’’) and $34.6 million to write down the value of our investment
in JETX Energy to reflect the decline in oil prices.

Our 2019 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• A nonrecurring tax benefit of $544.6 million related to the closing of our available for sale portfolio,

which triggered the realization of lodged tax benefits from earlier years;

• The special dividend of our interest in Spectrum Brands of $451.1 million, removing the investment

from our Merchant Banking portfolio going forward;

• A $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our remaining 31% interest in National Beef;
• A $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value in

connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed; and
• A reduction during 2019 to the estimated fair value of WeWork of $182.3 million.

Our 2018 financial results from continuing operations were impacted by:

• A $418.8 million mark-to-market decrease in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands/HRG

Group, Inc. (‘‘HRG’’);

• A $221.7 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our Garcadia interests;
• A $70.9 million increase in the estimated fair value of WeWork;
• A $62.1 million impairment loss related to our investment in FXCM; and
• A $47.9 million impairment loss related to our investment in Golden Queen Mining Company, LLC

(‘‘Golden Queen’’).

Investment Banking and Capital Markets, and Asset Management

Our Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment and Asset Management segment primarily consist of our
investment in Jefferies Group. Jefferies Group was acquired on March 1, 2013. Jefferies Group financial data is
presented in each year based on the twelve months ended November 30.

31

19431

Investment Banking and Capital Markets

A summary of results of operations for our Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment is as follows (in
thousands):

Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$4,989,138

$3,035,988

$3,184,426

2020

2019

2018

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floor brokerage and clearing fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,735,080
241,083
82,334
810,753
3,869,250

1,641,814
202,425
77,549
767,150
2,688,938

1,715,915
178,841
67,467
757,290
2,719,513

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . .

$1,119,888

$ 347,050

$ 464,913

Our Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment comprises many business units, with many interactions
and much integration among them. Business activities include the sales, trading, origination and advisory effort
for various equity, fixed income, commodities, foreign exchange and advisory services. Our Investment Banking
and Capital Markets segment business, by its nature, does not produce predictable or necessarily recurring
revenues or earnings. Our results in any given period can be materially affected by conditions in global financial
markets, economic conditions generally, and our own activities and positions.

Revenues by Source

Net revenues presented for our Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment include allocations of interest
income and interest expense as we assess the profitability of these businesses inclusive of the net interest revenue
or expense associated with the respective activities, including the net interest cost of allocated long-term debt,
which is a function of the mix of each business’s associated assets and liabilities and the related funding costs.

The following provides a summary of net revenues by source (in thousands):

2020

2019

2018

Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Debt underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,053,500
902,016
545,978

$ 767,421
361,972
407,336

$ 820,042
454,555
635,606

Total underwriting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,447,994
(103,330)

769,308
(14,617)

1,090,161
3,638

Total investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,398,164

1,522,112

1,913,841

Equities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fixed income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total capital markets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,128,910
1,340,792
2,469,702

773,979
681,362
1,455,341

665,557
559,712
1,225,269

Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Investment Banking and Capital Markets (1) (2). . . . . . . . . . . .

121,272
$4,989,138

58,535
$3,035,988

45,316
$3,184,426

(1) Includes net interest revenues of $12.3 million, $74.0 million and $8.5 million for 2020, 2019 and 2018,

respectively.

(2) Allocated net interest is not separately disaggregated in presenting our Investment Banking and Capital
Markets reportable segment within Net Revenues by Source. This presentation is aligned to our Investment
Banking and Capital Markets internal performance measurement.

32

79565

Investment Banking Revenues

Investment banking is comprised of revenues from:

• advisory services with respect to mergers and acquisitions and restructurings and recapitalizations;
• underwriting services, which include underwriting and placement services related to corporate debt,
municipal bonds, mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities and equity and equity-linked securities
and loan syndication;

• our 50% share of net earnings from Jefferies Group’s corporate lending joint venture, Jefferies Finance;

and

• securities and loans received or acquired in connection with our investment banking activities.

The following table sets forth our investment banking activities (dollars in billions):

Deals Completed
2019

2020

2018

Aggregate Value
2019

2018

2020

Advisory transactions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Public and private debt financings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Public and private equity and convertible offerings . . . . . . . . . .

228
639
286

195
779
166

195
969
193

$217.5
$255.8
$103.5

$241.6
$190.7
$ 45.3

$193.9
$270.1
$ 43.3

Investment banking revenues were a record $2,398.2 million for 2020, 57.6% higher than 2019. This reflects
record performance in mergers and acquisitions, record results in equity underwriting and solid performance in
debt underwriting, while the results for 2019 were impacted by the significant industry-wide decline in equity
and leverage finance activity across the U.S. and Europe during the year.

Our 2020 advisory revenues were a record $1,053.5 million, up $286.1 million, or 37.3% higher than 2019,
reflecting a meaningful acceleration of activity in the second half of 2020. Our underwriting revenues for 2020
were $1,448.0 million, an increase of $678.7 million, or 88.2%, from 2019, due to record results in equity
underwriting and solid performance in debt underwriting, as clients took advantage of both a strong rebound in
equity valuations, and in loan and bond prices to raise capital after the initial market disruption from COVID-19
subsided. From equity and debt underwriting activities, we generated $902.0 million and $546.0 million in
revenues, respectively, for 2020, compared with $362.0 million and $407.3 million in revenues, respectively, for
2019.

Other investment banking revenues were a loss of $103.3 million for 2020, compared with a loss of $14.6
million for 2019. The results for 2020 include a net loss of $37.5 million from our share of the net earnings of
the Jefferies Finance joint venture, reflecting unrealized losses related to the write down of commitments and
loans held-for-sale, as well as reserves recorded on the loan portfolio during the current year period, primarily
due to the impact of COVID-19 on the markets and the economy. This compares with net revenues of $22.3
million during 2019, inclusive of $12.5 million in costs from refinancing its debt. The results in both years also
include the amortization of costs and allocated interest expense related to our investment in the Jefferies Finance
business. In addition, Other investment banking results for 2020 include unrealized write-downs of private equity
investments received or acquired in connection with our investment banking activities.

Equities Net Revenues

Equities are comprised of net revenues from:

• services provided to our clients from which we earn commissions or spread revenue by executing,

settling and clearing transactions for clients;

• advisory services offered to clients;
• financing, securities lending and other prime brokerage services offered to clients; and
• wealth management services.

33

79750

In May 2020, Greenwich Associates named Jefferies Group as the top firm in helping clients navigate the
markets as COVID-19 significantly impacted equity markets in mid-March, causing volatility and increased
trading volumes. These results were based on a survey they had conducted of more than 75 buy-side institutions
evaluating brokers’ performances in providing clients with liquidity, hedging solutions, market color and
insights.

Total equities net revenues were a record $1,128.9 million for 2020, an increase of 45.9%, over the $774.0
million for 2019. Our strong performance was a result of the continued expansion of our business both from a
product and geographic perspective, increased market volumes and the continued momentum of our client
franchise. We increased our market share globally, as we were well-positioned to respond to our clients’ dynamic
needs during the year.

Our overall results included record net revenues across each region, including the Americas, Europe, and Asia
Pacific. Each of our regional businesses is continuing to benefit from our overall global expansion and network.
We believe we provided consistent and exceptional advisory and execution capabilities to our clients globally
throughout this unprecedented period.

On a product basis, our overall results included record net revenues in our global cash equities businesses and
across most of our global electronic trading businesses, as well as our domestic and international convertibles
businesses. Our electronic trading and convertibles franchises continued to maintain several market-leading
positions, while our cash equities franchise continued to improve its market share and competitive positioning. In
November 2020, Greenwich Associates ranked our international convertibles business as #1 in Europe and Asia,
excluding Japan, with significant market share and continued momentum.

The record results in our global cash equities businesses were driven by increased client activity, market volumes
and improved trading. While global market
trading volumes and higher volatility drove an increase in
commissions, our results in Asia Pacific were also driven by our expansion and investment in the region in 2019
and 2020 across advisory and execution capabilities. The record results in our global convertibles business was
driven by strong primary and secondary trading activity and higher volatility, and also the expansion of the
business in London we undertook in late 2018. Our global electronic trading business achieved record results,
which were driven by increased global market volumes, volatility, and the continued strength of the global
platform. Our exchange traded funds business had higher results driven by increased trading revenues and the
better market environment.

Fixed Income Net Revenues

Fixed income is comprised of net revenues from:

• executing transactions for clients and making markets in securitized products, investment grade, high-
yield, emerging markets, municipal and sovereign securities and bank loans, as well as foreign exchange
execution on behalf of clients;

• interest rate derivatives and credit derivatives; and
• financing services offered to clients.

Fixed income net revenues totaled a record $1,340.8 million for 2020, an increase of 96.8% compared with net
revenues of $681.4 million for 2019, a result of strong client activity both in primary and secondary markets
across products and regions, as well as periods of elevated market volatility. Our overall results included record
net revenues regionally in each of the Americas, Europe and Asia, as the business successfully managed through
the markets’ high volumes and levels of uncertainty during the year.

Our global rates businesses generated record net revenues for 2020, driven by higher volatility and wider bid-
offer spreads, particularly during the second quarter. Our results for 2020 also benefited from low interest rates
and a favorable market environment, compared to 2019 when economic challenges and uncertainties, such as
Brexit, limited client activity and trading opportunities.

34

83237

Record results in our leveraged credit, European and Asian credit and investment grade corporates businesses
resulted from robust revenues across regions and products due to increased client activity and higher levels of
volatility during 2020. Similarly, record revenues from our global emerging markets business benefited from
more favorable market conditions driving strong investor demand, as well as an increase in new issuance.

Revenues in our U.S. securitized markets group were higher due to an increase in demand for new issuance in
the securitization markets and as the relative higher yields on securitized products drove investor demand in the
second half of 2020.

The record results were partially offset by lower revenues in our municipal securities business, which was
impacted by a significant sell-off in the second quarter of 2020 before stabilizing and recovering over the second
half of 2020.

Other

Other is comprised of revenues from:

• Berkadia and other investments (other than Jefferies Finance, which is included in Other investment

banking);

• principal investments in private equity and hedge funds managed by third-parties or related parties and

that are not part of our asset management platform; and

• investments held as part of employee benefit plans, including deferred compensation plans (for which we

incur an equal and offsetting amount of compensation expenses).

Net revenues from our other business category totaled $121.3 million for 2020, an increase of $62.8 million
compared with $58.5 million for 2019.

Results for 2020 include net revenues of $68.9 million due to our share of the net income of Berkadia compared
with net revenues $88.2 million in 2019. The lower net revenues for 2020 are due to the impairment of mortgage
servicing rights as a result of lower interest rates and a decline in loan originations due to the impact of COVID-
19 in the second quarter of 2020, with increased volumes and improved valuations returning in the latter part of
the year.

The results for 2020 also include gains of $61.5 million from hedges that were bought and sold in the first
quarter as we took a negative view of the market due to the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Compensation and Benefits

Compensation and benefits expense consists of salaries, benefits, commissions, annual cash compensation
awards and share-based awards to employees. Cash awards are recorded during the year of the award unless
there are future service period requirements. Those with future service requirements are amortized into
compensation expense over the required service period. Share-based awards to employees and senior executive
awards are also amortized over their respective vesting periods.

35

78010

Compensation and benefits expense increased to $2,735.1 million in 2020 from $1,641.8 million in 2019. The
following table provides a summary of compensation and benefits expense (dollars in thousands):

Compensation expense without future service requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amortization of share-based and cash-based awards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amendment of certain service provisions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Compensation and benefits expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Compensation and benefits expense as a percentage of Net revenues . . . . . . . .
Compensation and benefits expense as a percentage of Net revenues,

excluding the impact of the amendment of certain service provisions . . . . .

2020

2019

$2,242,701
312,761
179,618
$2,735,080

54.8%

51.2%

$1,302,350
339,464

–
$1,641,814

54.1%

54.1%

A significant portion of compensation expense remains variable. Compensation and benefits expense increased in
line with the significant increase in net revenues. During the fourth quarter of 2020, Jefferies Group amended the
service requirement provisions of certain cash-based awards that had been granted during previous years.
Compensation expense of $179.6 million was recorded to reflect the acceleration of amortization that resulted
from these amendments.

Non-Compensation Expenses

Non-compensation expenses include floor brokerage and clearing fees, underwriting costs,
technology and
communications expense, occupancy and equipment rental expense, business development, professional services,
bad debt provision, impairment charges, depreciation and amortization expense and other costs. All of these
expenses, other than floor brokerage and clearing fees and depreciation and amortization expense, are included in
Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Non-compensation expenses were $1,134.2 million for 2020, an increase of $87.1 million, or 8.3%, compared
with $1,047.1 million for 2019. Non-compensation expenses as a percentage of Net revenues were 22.7% and
34.5% for 2020 and 2019, respectively, demonstrating the operating leverage inherent in our business.

The increase in non-compensation expenses was primarily due to higher Floor brokerage and clearing fees due to
record net revenues in equities and fixed income resulting from an increase in trading volumes. The increase was
also due to higher underwriting costs, primarily due to record investment banking net revenues resulting from an
increase in the number of transactions and higher technology and communication expenses, primarily related to
costs associated with the development of various trading systems, increased market data and higher connectivity
usage due to the expansion of certain businesses in Asia. Non-compensation expense also increased due to
higher other expenses, which included our charitable donations of $8.6 million, in memory of Peg Broadbent,
Jefferies Group’s longstanding, esteemed CFO who tragically died from complications of COVID-19 in March.
Additionally, other expenses also included $34.0 million attributed to our donation made to various charities in
support of the Australian wildfire relief effort, costs associated with the early retirement of Jefferies Group’s
6.875% senior notes in November 2020 and costs related to provisions for receivable losses. The increase in
non-compensation expenses was partially offset by significantly lower business development expenses as
business travel and hosted events were curtailed due to COVID-19.

Asset Management

Our asset management business is a diversified alternative asset management platform offering institutional
clients an innovative range of investment strategies through us and our affiliated asset managers. We provide
certain of our affiliated asset managers access to fully integrated global operational infrastructure and support.
This may include strategy and product development, daily operations and finance-related activities, compliance,
legal and human resources support, as well as all aspects of business development.

Collectively, we and our affiliated asset managers have net asset values or net asset value equivalent assets under
management of approximately $26.8 billion as of November 30, 2020 and $20.7 billion as of November 30,

36

66474

2019. Net asset values or net asset value equivalent assets under management are comprised of the fair value of
the net assets of a fund, the net capital invested in a separately managed account, par value of collateralized loan
obligations or notional account value. These include the following:

• $12.6 billion (2020) and $7.2 billion (2019) – This includes the assets under management raised by
affiliated asset managers with whom we have an ongoing profit or revenue sharing arrangement. In some
instances, due to the timing of payments and crystallization of profits or revenue, the majority of revenue
related to these relationships will be realized at their calendar year-end (during our first fiscal quarter).
• $10.8 billion (2020) and $9.5 billion (2019) – Asset management activities within Jefferies Finance, our
50/50 joint venture with Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, which represent the aggregate
par value of collateralized loan obligations managed by Jefferies Finance, including those consolidated
by Jefferies Finance. Because management evaluates segment performance based on the inclusion of our
share of the net earnings of our Jefferies Finance joint venture in our Investment Banking and Capital
Markets segment, those activities are excluded from our Asset Management segment results.

• $2.6 billion (2020) and $2.8 billion (2019) – Net asset values of investments made by us in funds or
separately managed accounts. At times, we will incubate strategies using our own capital during the
institutional build-out phase before opening investments to outside capital. This net asset value includes
our seed capital of $1.5 billion (2020) and $1.3 billion (2019) in addition to amounts financed of $1.1
billion (2020) and $1.5 billion (2019), invested in funds and separately managed accounts that are
managed by us and our affiliated asset managers.

• $0.8 billion (2020) and $1.2 billion (2019) – This includes third-party investments actively managed by

wholly-owned divisions.

A summary of results of operations for our Asset Management segment is as follows (in thousands):

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expenses:

2020

2019

2018

$235,255

$ 84,894

$ (14,280)

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floor brokerage and clearing fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

89,527
25,509
–
5,247
46,045
166,328

63,305
20,715
–
2,042
40,432
126,494

47,363
5,369
8,992
1,324
57,394
120,442

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes and

income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68,927
–

(41,600)
474

(134,722)
993

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . .

$ 68,927

$ (41,126) $(133,729)

Revenues

Asset management net revenues include the following:

• Total asset management fees: management and performance fees from funds and accounts managed by

us;

• Revenue from arrangements with strategic affiliates: revenues from affiliated asset managers in which we
hold interests that entitle us to portions of their revenues and/or profits, as well as earnings on our
ownership interests in our affiliated asset managers; and

• Investment return: this includes investment income from capital invested in and managed by us and our

affiliated asset managers.

37

21544

The key components of asset management revenues are the level of assets under management and the
performance return, for the most part on an absolute basis and, in certain cases, relative to a benchmark or
hurdle, of us and our affiliated asset managers. These components can be affected by financial markets, profits
and losses in the applicable investment portfolios and client capital activity. Further, asset management fees vary
with the nature of investment management services. The terms under which clients may terminate our investment
management authority, and the requisite notice period for such termination, varies depending on the nature of the
investment vehicle and the liquidity of the portfolio assets. Performance fees are generally recognized once a
year,
typically in December, when they become fixed and determinable and are not probable of being
significantly reversed. As a result, the benefit of performance fees attributable to performance during the latter
eleven months of each of our fiscal years is actually realized and recorded only in the first quarter of our next
fiscal year.

The following summarizes the results of our Asset Management businesses revenues by asset class (in
thousands):

2020

2019

2018

Asset management fees:

Equities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

Total asset management fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Revenue from arrangements with strategic affiliates (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6,158
8,544

14,702
11,837

$

4,390
18,798

23,188
1,807

Total asset management fees and revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment return (2) (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allocated net interest (2) (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Asset Management revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26,539
257,200
(48,484)
$235,255

24,995
100,447
(40,548)
$ 84,894

$ 3,446
24,698

28,144
6,099

34,243
(9,288)
(39,235)
$(14,280)

(1) The amounts include our share of fees received by affiliated asset management companies with which we
have revenue and profit share arrangements, as well as earnings on our ownership interest in affiliated asset
managers.

(2) Net revenues attributed to the Investment return in our Asset Management segment have been disaggregated
to separately present Investment return and Allocated net interest (see footnote 4 below). This disaggregation
is intended to increase transparency and to make clearer actual Investment return. We believe that
aggregating Investment return and Allocated net interest would obscure the Investment return by including
an amount that is unique to our credit spreads, debt maturity profile, capital structure, liquidity risks and
allocation methods.

(3) Includes net interest expense of $24.5 million, $8.9 million and $8.4 million for 2020, 2019 and 2018,

respectively.

(4) Allocated net interest represents the allocation of long-term debt interest expense to our Asset Management
reportable segment, net of interest income on Cash and cash equivalents and other sources of liquidity. For
discussion of sources of liquidity, refer to the ‘‘Liquidity and Capital Resources’’ section herein.

Asset management net revenues for 2020 were a record $235.3 million, compared with $84.9 million for 2019,
primarily as a result of higher investment returns. Since 2019, we made capital investments in several new
separately managed accounts and funds. Total asset management revenues for 2020 are also reflective of a 6.2%
increase in total asset management fees and revenues, primarily attributed to higher revenues from our share of
fees received by affiliated asset management companies with which we have revenue and profit share
arrangements, partially offset by a decline in asset management fees.

Expenses

The increase in expenses in 2020 as compared with 2019 primarily reflects the expansion of the Asset
Management business, additional costs from the wind down of one of our asset management businesses and the
dedication of resources previously included in Corporate.

38

64972

Assets under Management

The tables below include only third-party assets under management by us, excluding those of our affiliated asset
managers.

Assets under management by predominant asset class were as follows (in millions):

Assets under management (1)

Equities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$481
293

$774

$ 228
988

$1,216

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

(1) Assets under management include third-party net assets actively managed by us, including hedge funds and
certain managed accounts. We may consolidate certain funds and for such consolidated funds, assets under
management include the pro-rata portion of third- party net assets in consolidated funds based on the
percentage ownership of third-party investors in the consolidated fund. The above amounts do not include
assets under management at non-consolidated strategic affiliates or investments.

(2) During 2020, certain of the assets under management in this asset class were liquidated and the funds were
returned to the third-party investors due to the wind down of our quantPORT asset management platform.

Changes in assets under management during the year were as follows (in millions):

Balance, beginning of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash flow out . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net market appreciation (depreciation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance, end of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Year Ended November 30,

2020

$1,216
(319)
(123)
$ 774

2019

$ 2,527
(1,383)
72
$ 1,216

The change in assets under management in our wholly-owned managers during 2020 is primarily due to the
liquidation and redemptions from certain funds related to the wind down of our quantPORT asset management
platform and market depreciation, partially offset by increased investments by third-parties in certain funds and
managed accounts. The change in assets under management during 2019 is primarily due to redemptions from
certain funds and separately managed accounts and dissolution of a fund, partially offset by new subscriptions
and investments from third-parties and market appreciation.

Our definition of assets under management is not based on any definition contained in any of our investment
management agreements and differs from the manner in which ‘‘Regulatory Assets Under Management’’ is
reported to the SEC on Form ADV.

Asset Management Investments

Our asset management business makes seed and additional strategic investments directly in alternative asset
management separately managed accounts and co-mingled funds where we act as the asset manager or in
affiliated asset managers where we have strategic relationships and participate in the earnings or profits of the
affiliated manager. Our asset management investments generated an investment return of $257.2 million and

39

02189

$100.4 million for 2020 and 2019, respectively. The following table reflects amounts invested by asset manager
(in thousands):

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

Jefferies Financial Group Inc., as manager:

Fund investments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Separately managed accounts (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Strategic affiliates, as manager:

Fund investments (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Separately managed accounts (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in asset managers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 258,893
352,084

610,977

650,585
323,943
162,268

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total asset management investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,136,796
$1,747,773

$ 240,804
489,617

730,421

306,554
266,484
114,161

687,199
$1,417,620

(1) Due to the level or nature of an investment in a fund, we may consolidate that fund, and accordingly, the
assets and liabilities of the fund are included in the representative line items in the consolidated financial
statements. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, $0.1 million and $22.6 million, respectively, represents net
investments in funds that have been consolidated in our financial statements.

(2) Where we have investments in a separately managed account, the assets and liabilities of such account are

presented in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition within each respective line item.

(3) The increase in 2020 was primarily due to an investment in a new fund.

Merchant Banking

The composition of our Merchant Banking portfolio has been impacted by a number of transactions during
recent years. The following chart reflects the significant components of our portfolio each year:

Consolidated Businesses

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2020

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2019

Eleven Months Ended
November 30, 2018

Oil and Gas
HomeFed
Idaho Timber
–

Oil and Gas
HomeFed beginning July 1
Idaho Timber
–

Oil and Gas
–
Idaho Timber
National Beef prior to June 5

Associated Companies

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen
–

–
–
–

Other Investments

FXCM Term Loan
WeWork
–

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen
National Beef sold
November 29
HomeFed prior to July 1
–
–

FXCM Term Loan
WeWork
Spectrum Brands prior to
October 11 distribution

Linkem
FXCM Equity Investment
Golden Queen
National Beef beginning
June 5
HomeFed
Garcadia sold August 17
Berkadia prior to transfer to
Jefferies Group October 1

FXCM Term Loan
WeWork
Spectrum Brands/HRG

40

02154

A summary of results for Merchant Banking is as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$764,460

$735,213

$577,278

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before income taxes and

77,072
338,588
31,425
67,362
199,128

713,575

61,767
319,641
34,129
69,805
162,832

648,174

50,155
307,071
26,167
48,357
112,587

544,337

income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50,885
(75,483)

87,039
202,453

32,941
56,030

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes . . .

$ (24,598)

$289,492

$ 88,971

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we transferred our 50% membership interest in Berkadia into Jefferies Group.
Income from continuing operations before income taxes related to the net assets transferred was $78.7 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

The increase in Net revenues in 2020 as compared to 2019 is primarily due to an increase in revenues at Idaho
Timber and an increase in realized and unrealized gains on financial instruments, partially offset by the 2019 pre-
tax gains on the sale of our remaining 31% interest in National Beef and on the revaluation of our 70% interest
in HomeFed to fair value in connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed. The
increase in Compensation and benefits expense in 2020 as compared to 2019 is primarily due to an increase at
Idaho Timber and the full year acquisition impact of HomeFed. The increase in Cost of sales in 2020 as
compared to 2019 primarily reflects the increased sales at Idaho Timber. The increase in Selling, general and
other expenses in 2020 as compared to 2019 primarily reflects increased non-cash charges in 2020 to JETX
Energy’s and Vitesse Energy Finance’s oil and gas assets and write-downs to some of our real estate investments
at HomeFed, partially offset by lease abandonment charges at JETX Energy in 2019.

41

77560

A summary of results for Merchant Banking by significant business and investment is as follows (in thousands):

For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020
Oil and gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Idaho Timber. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019
Oil and gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Idaho Timber. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Revenues

Expenses

$ 141,973
421,497
47,160
335
153,495
$ 764,460

$ 150,224
324,786
37,405
(8,139)
–
89,497
141,440

$178,679
341,796
66,043
–
127,057
$713,575

$170,680
306,832
39,940
–
–
–
130,722

Income (Loss)
from Associated
Companies

Total Pre-Tax
Income (Loss)

$

–
–

(46,050)
3,604
(33,037)
$ (75,483)

$

–
–
7,549
(8,212)
232,042
–

(28,926)

$ (36,706)
79,701
(64,933)
3,939
(6,599)
$ (24,598)

$ (20,456)
17,954
5,014
(16,351)
232,042
89,497
(18,208)

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 735,213

$648,174

$202,453

$ 289,492

For the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
Oil and gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Idaho Timber. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands/HRG . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 169,667
357,513
350
18,616
–
(412,493)
–
443,625

$116,017
321,851
977

–
–
–
–
105,492

$

–
–
6,956
(83,174)
110,049
–
80,092
(57,893)

$ 53,650
35,662
6,329
(64,558)
110,049
(412,493)
80,092
280,240

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 577,278

$544,337

$ 56,030

$ 88,971

Oil and Gas

Oil and gas results for 2020 were lower than 2019 primarily due to curtailed production, lower oil prices and
impairment charges recorded during the first half of the year. Oil and gas net revenues totaled $142.0 million
during 2020 and $150.2 million during 2019, and primarily consist of three components:

• Production revenues (include the impact of realized gains and losses related to oil hedges) were $156.8
million in 2020 and $176.9 million in 2019. The decrease in production revenues related both to lower
oil prices on current volume and decisions made to pause production on a portion of operating wells due
to expectation of higher future prices. Production revenues included realized gains on oil hedges of
$52.7 million in 2020 and $1.5 million in 2019.

• Net unrealized losses related to oil hedge derivatives were $7.0 million in 2020 and $6.5 million in
2019. As discussed further in Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements, Vitesse Energy Finance
uses swaps and call and put options to reduce exposure to future oil price fluctuations. For 2020,
approximately 108% of oil production was hedged at a weighted average price of approximately $60/
barrel. For 2021, approximately 50% of expected oil production is hedged at a weighted average price of
approximately $54/barrel.

• Mark-to-market losses related to a financial instrument owned held at fair value were $7.8 million during

2020 and $20.2 million during 2019.

42

24349

Total expenses for Oil and gas were $178.7 million during 2020 as compared to $170.7 million in 2019.
Although some of Vitesse Energy Finance’s operating expenses were lower due to reduced production, this was
offset by non-cash charges in 2020 to JETX Energy’s oil and gas assets of $34.6 million and to Vitesse Energy
Finance’s oil and gas assets in the DJ Basin of $13.2 million. 2019 also included lease abandonment charges of
$15.1 million and non-cash charges to JETX Energy’s oil and gas assets of $10.9 million at JETX Energy.

Idaho Timber

High demand for wood for home improvement and construction led to favorable pricing and record results for
Idaho Timber in 2020. Net revenues increased during 2020 as compared to 2019, primarily due to an increase in
average selling price of 29%.

The increase in total expenses for Idaho Timber during 2020 as compared to 2019 primarily reflects increased
cost of sales and increased compensation expense.

Real Estate

The increase in real estate revenues and real estate expenses during 2020 as compared to 2019, primarily relates
to the July 1, 2019 acquisition of the remaining 30% of HomeFed we did not previously own. From July 1,
2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis.

Income (loss) related to real estate associated companies for 2020, includes a non-cash charge of $55.6 million to
fully write off the value of HomeFed’s RedSky JZ Fulton Investors (‘‘RedSky JZ Fulton Mall’’) joint venture
investment due to the softening of the Brooklyn real estate market and a non-cash charge of $6.9 million to fully
write off HomeFed’s interest in the Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza hotel related to the significant impact of
COVID-19.

FXCM

Net revenues from our FXCM term loan include gains (losses) of $0.3 million and $(8.1) million during 2020
and 2019, respectively.

National Beef and Spectrum Brands

Income from associated companies in 2019, reflects our share of National Beef’s results prior to our sale in
November 2019.

Spectrum Brands net revenues reflect changes in the value of our investment. We classified Spectrum Brands as
a financial instrument owned, at fair value for which the fair value option was elected and we reflected mark-to-
market adjustments in Principal transactions revenues. We distributed all of our Spectrum Brands shares through
a special pro rata dividend effective on October 11, 2019. We recorded a $451.1 million dividend payable as of
the September 16, 2019 declaration date, which was equal to the fair value of Spectrum Brands shares at that
time.

Other

Other revenues for 2019 include a $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our remaining 31% interest in
National Beef and a $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value
in connection with the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed.

Other revenues also reflect realized and unrealized gains (losses) on financial instruments owned, which are held
at fair value, of $54.7 million and $(279.3) million during 2020 and 2019, respectively. The gains (losses) on

43

88924

financial instruments owned include unrealized losses on WeWork of $43.0 million and $182.3 million during
2020 and 2019, respectively. The gains (losses) on financial instruments owned for 2020, also include a gain of
$61.5 million from effective short-term hedges against mark-to-market and fair value decreases in our portfolio
investments.

Corporate

A summary of results of operations for Corporate is as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 13,258

$ 32,833

$ 22,300

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

39,184
3,496
26,197

58,005
3,475
39,820

50,222
3,169
35,049

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . . . . .

68,877
$(55,619)

101,300
$ (68,467)

88,440
$(66,140)

Net revenues primarily include realized and unrealized securities gains and interest income for investments held
at the holding company. Total expenses include share-based compensation expense of $13.7 million and $22.9
million for 2020 and 2019, respectively.

Parent Company Interest

Parent company interest totaled $53.4 million and $53.0 million for 2020 and 2019, respectively. In connection
with the acquisition of HomeFed in 2019, we began capitalizing interest. Capitalized interest was allocated
among all of HomeFed’s projects that are currently under development. Parent company interest capitalized
during 2020 and 2019 was $5.7 million and $6.0 million, respectively.

Income Taxes

Our provision for income taxes was $298.7 million for 2020, representing an effective tax rate of 28.0%.

For 2019, our benefit for income taxes from continuing operations was $484.0 million. As discussed in the Notes
to Consolidated Financial Statements, during the second quarter of 2019, we completed the sale of our available
for sale portfolio. In connection therewith, we recognized a tax benefit of $544.6 million during 2019.
Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their associated tax impacts, are recorded directly
to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) balance. Following the portfolio
approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax impacts are recorded at a then current tax
rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference between the tax impact initially recorded in
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact
removed from Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) until
the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large changes in the fair value of our
available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with fluctuations in our tax rate
during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of steps to improve our
Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our available for sale portfolio in the
second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million tax benefit. While this realization
did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Operations of

44

21267

$544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
decreased by corresponding amounts.

For further information on income taxes, see Note 19 to our consolidated financial statements.

Discontinued Operations

On June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig for $907.7 million in cash, reducing our then
ownership in National Beef to 31%. We accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of
accounting. The 2018 sale of National Beef met the GAAP criteria to be classified as a discontinued operation as
the sale represented a strategic shift in our operations and financial results. As such, we classified the results of
National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as a discontinued operation and it is reported in Income from discontinued
operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In addition, we recognized
a pre-tax gain as a result of the 2018 transaction of $873.5 million ($643.9 million after-tax) for the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018, which has been recognized as Gain on disposal of discontinued operations,
net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statement of Operations.

A summary of the results of discontinued operations for National Beef for the period from January 1, 2018
through June 4, 2018 as included in discontinued operations for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 is
as follows (in thousands):

Revenues:

Beef processing services. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,137,611
131
4,329

Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,142,071

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17,414
2,884,983
4,316
43,959
14,291
2,964,963

Income from discontinued operations before income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

177,108
47,045
$ 130,063

National Beef’s profitability is dependent, in large part, on the spread between its cost for live cattle, the primary
raw material for its business, and the value received from selling boxed beef and other products, coupled with its
overall volume. National Beef operates in a large and liquid commodity market and it does not have much
influence over the price it pays for cattle or the selling price it receives for the products it produces. National
Beef’s profitability typically fluctuates seasonally, with relatively higher margins in the spring and summer
months and during times of ample cattle availability. Throughout 2018, demand for beef and cattle supply
remained strong, supporting favorable margin conditions.

For further information, see Note 26 to our consolidated financial statements.

45

87648

Selected Statement of Financial Condition Data

The tables below reconcile the balance sheet for each of our segments to our consolidated balance sheet (in
thousands):

November 30, 2020

Investment
Banking
and
Capital
Markets

Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

$

10,109

$ 212,668

$1,730,367

$

–

$ 9,055,148

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . $ 7,102,004
Cash and securities segregated

and on deposit for regulatory
purposes or deposited with
clearing and depository
organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Financial instruments owned, at

fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

15,249,686

2,534,860

340,031

604,321

–

–

Loans to and investments in

associated companies . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under

agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities received as collateral,

at fair value. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property, equipment and leasehold
improvements, net . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Intangible assets, net and

995,730
6,934,762

5,096,769

7,517
5,470,104

148,005

542,828

–

–

–

–

–

–

378,037

762,382

52

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
(1,808)

604,321

18,124,577

1,686,563
6,934,762

5,096,769

7,517
6,608,767

847,108

8,121

30,670

11,305

–

897,204

goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,721,277
805,848

143,310
8,617

48,880
1,235,605

–

436,975

–
(297,788)

1,913,467
2,189,257

Total assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44,835,126

3,231,059

3,173,064

2,178,699

(299,596)

53,118,352

Liabilities
Long-term debt (1) (2) . . . . . . . . . . .
Other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6,218,797
32,752,740

676,883
1,758,373

463,648
727,088

992,711
239,507

–
(299,596)

8,352,039
35,178,112

Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38,971,537

2,435,256

1,190,736

1,232,218

(299,596)

43,530,151

Redeemable noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Mandatorily redeemable

convertible preferred shares . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . .

–

–

712

Total Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. shareholders’
equity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 5,862,877

–

24,676

–

–
16,677

–
17,243

125,000

–

–

–
–

24,676

125,000
34,632

$ 779,126

$1,940,409

$ 821,481

$

–

$ 9,403,893

(1) Jefferies Group long-term debt of $6.9 billion at November 30, 2020 is allocated to Investment Banking and
Capital Markets, and Asset Management segments based on an internal management view only and may not
be reflective of what long-term debt would be on a stand-alone segment basis.

(2) Long-term debt within Merchant Banking of $463.6 million at November 30, 2020, primarily includes
$236.8 million for real estate businesses, $97.9 million for Vitesse Energy Finance and $129.0 million for
Foursight Capital. At November 30, 2020, Vitesse Energy Finance had $98.5 million drawn out of the
maximum $120.0 million borrowing base on its credit facility and Foursight Capital had $129.3 million
drawn out of the maximum $175.0 million credit commitment on its credit facilities. See Note 12 in our
consolidated financial statements for additional information.

46

22152

November 30, 2019

Investment
Banking and
Capital
Markets

Asset
Management

Merchant
Banking

Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

$ 5,561,281

$

25,255

$ 111,552

$1,980,733

$

–

$ 7,678,821

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated

and on deposit for regulatory
purposes or deposited with
clearing and depository
organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Financial instruments owned, at

796,797

–

–

–

fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

13,735,641

2,681,034

363,237

115,829

Loans to and investments in

associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under

agreements to resell. . . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities received as collateral,

at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property, equipment and leasehold

improvements, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Intangible assets, net and

goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

944,509
7,624,642

4,299,598

9,500
4,560,760

83,258
–

–

–

625,190

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

369,410

813,675

261

350,071

796

20,632

13,530

1,726,736
913,688

143,616
10,347

52,582
1,298,803

–

321,766

Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40,523,223

3,313,716

3,285,671

2,432,119

Liabilities
Long-term debt (1) (2) . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6,289,015
28,658,041

714,343
1,761,674

342,325
754,560

991,378
290,104

Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34,947,056

2,476,017

1,096,885

1,281,482

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
(94,495)

(94,495)

–
(94,495)

(94,495)

Redeemable noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

Mandatorily redeemable

convertible preferred shares. . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . .

Total Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. shareholders’
equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

–
–

26,605

–

–
17,704

125,000

–

–

–
–

–
4,275

796,797

16,895,741

1,652,957
7,624,642

4,299,598

9,500
5,744,106

385,029

1,922,934
2,450,109

49,460,234

8,337,061
31,369,884

39,706,945

26,605

125,000
21,979

$ 5,571,892

$ 837,699

$2,144,477

$1,025,637

$

–

$ 9,579,705

(1) Jefferies Group long-term debt of $7.0 billion at November 30, 2019 is allocated to Investment Banking and
Capital Markets, and Asset Management segments based on an internal management view only and may not
be reflective of what long-term debt would be on a stand-alone segment basis.

(2) Long-term debt within Merchant Banking of $342.3 million at November 30, 2019, primarily includes
$140.7 million for real estate businesses, $103.1 million for Vitesse Energy Finance and $98.3 million for
Foursight Capital. At November 30, 2019, Vitesse Energy Finance had $104.0 million drawn out of the
maximum $170.0 million borrowing base on its credit facility and Foursight Capital had $98.7 million drawn
out of the maximum $175.0 million credit commitment on its credit facilities. See Note 12 in our
consolidated financial statements for additional information.

47

21295

The table below presents our capital by significant business and investment (in thousands):

Jefferies Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assets held on behalf of Asset Management (excluding Jefferies

Group) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Merchant Banking:

November 30,
2020

$6,407,954

November 30,
2019

$6,181,683

234,049

227,908

Oil and gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Idaho Timber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WeWork . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in public companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

526,642
531,553
198,991
133,375
85,595
10,833
192,363
261,057

585,493
645,328
194,847
129,343
77,914
53,798
178,593
279,161

Total Merchant Banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,940,409

2,144,477

Corporate liquidity and other assets, net of Corporate liabilities

including long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

821,481

1,025,637

Total Capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$9,403,893

$9,579,705

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Parent Company Liquidity

Our strategy focuses on strengthening and expanding our core businesses of Investment Banking and Capital
Markets and Asset Management, while continuing to simplify our structure and return capital
to our
shareholders. We are simplifying our structure through a managed transformation of Merchant Banking, which to
date has included divestitures, special distributions to shareholders of assets, as well as transfers of financial
assets out of our Merchant Banking portfolio and into Jefferies Group. We anticipate additional transactions as
our transformation is completed. Some of these transactions have generated significant excess liquidity; some of
these transactions have also reduced the future receipt of periodic distributions from subsidiaries to the parent
company.

Parent company liquidity, which includes cash and investments that are easily convertible into cash within a
relatively short period of time total $1,884.7 million at November 30, 2020, and are primarily comprised of cash,
prime and government money market funds and other publicly traded securities. These are classified in our
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition as cash and cash equivalents and financial instruments owned, at
fair value. At November 30, 2020, $1,551.7 million of this amount is invested in U.S. government money funds
that
least 99.5% of its total assets in cash, securities issued by the U.S. government and U.S.
government-sponsored entities and repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized by cash or government
securities.

invest at

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, our parent company received cash distributions of $733.5
million from our subsidiary businesses, including $581.7 million from Jefferies Group. We also received $303.4
million from divestitures and repayments of advances.

Our recurring cash requirements, including the payment of interest on our parent company debt, dividends and
corporate cash overhead expenses, aggregate approximately $309.7 million on an annual basis. Dividends paid
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 of $160.9 million include quarterly dividends of $0.15 per
share. On January 4, 2021, our Board of Directors increased our quarterly dividend by 33% to $0.20 per share.
The payment of dividends is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and depends upon general
business conditions, legal and contractual restrictions on the payment of dividends and other factors that our
Board of Directors may deem to be relevant.

48

12634

For many years, we benefited from federal net operating loss carryovers (‘‘NOLs’’) which substantially offset our
federal cash tax requirements. As a result of full utilization of our federal NOLs and other tax attributes, we
expect to incur federal cash tax liabilities in 2021.

Our primary long-term parent company cash requirement
is our $1.0 billion principal outstanding as of
November 30, 2020 under our long-term debt, of which $750.0 million is due in 2023 and $250.0 million in
2043. As we generate excess liquidity, we evaluate the best use of the proceeds, which may include reductions to
existing debt, share repurchases, special dividends, investments in our businesses, or any of a number of other
options available to us.

Shares Outstanding

At November 30, 2019, we had approximately $203.6 million available for future share repurchases, based on
the closing price of Jefferies common shares on November 30, 2019. In January 2020, the Board of Directors
approved an additional $250.0 million share repurchase authorization. In March 2020, having completed the
repurchase of shares under the previous authorization, the Board of Directors approved an additional share
repurchase authorization of $100 million. In June 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase
authorization by $176.7 million to $250.0 million. In September 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share
repurchase authorization by $128.0 million to $250.0 million. During the twelve months ended November 30,
2020, we purchased a total of 42,134,910 of our common shares for $812.7 million, or an average price per
share of $19.29. At November 30, 2020, we have approximately $57.2 million available for future repurchases.
In January 2021, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authorization to $250.0 million, including
the $57.2 million.

At November 30, 2020, we had outstanding 249,750,542 common shares and 23,868,000 share-based awards
that do not require the holder to pay any exercise price (potentially an aggregate of 273,618,542 outstanding
common shares if all awards become outstanding common shares). The 23,868,000 share-based awards include
the target number of shares under the senior executive award plan, which is more fully discussed in Note 15.

Concentration and Liquidity Targets

From time to time in the past, we have accessed public and private credit markets and raised capital in
underwritten bond financings. The funds raised have been used by us for general corporate purposes, including
for our existing businesses and new investment opportunities. In addition, the ratings of Jefferies are a factor
considered by rating agencies that rate the debt of our subsidiary companies, including Jefferies Group, whose
access to external financing is important to its day to day operations. Ratings issued by bond rating agencies,
subject to change at any time, are as follows:

Moody’s Investors Service (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard and Poor’s (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fitch Ratings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Rating

Baa3
BBB
BBB

Outlook

Stable
Stable
Stable

(1) On April 15, 2020, Moody’s Investors Service affirmed our rating of Baa3 and rating outlook of stable.
(2) On October 29, 2020, Standard and Poor’s affirmed our rating of BBB and revised our rating outlook from

negative to stable.

We target specific concentration and liquidity principles, although there is no legal requirement to do so.

Concentration Target: As a diversification measure, we limit cash investments such that our single largest
investment does not exceed 20% of equity excluding Jefferies Group, and that our next largest investment does
not exceed 10% of equity excluding Jefferies Group, in each case measured at the time the investment was made.
On this basis, Linkem is our largest investment excluding Jefferies Group and Vitesse Energy Finance is our next

49

16860

largest investment excluding Jefferies Group. There were no investments made during the year that approached
10% of equity excluding Jefferies Group.

Liquidity Target: We hold a parent company liquidity reserve calculated as a minimum of twenty-four months of
holding company expenses (excluding non-cash components), parent company interest, and dividends. Maturities
of parent company debt within the upcoming year are also included in the target; however, our next maturity is
during 2023 so there is no current inclusion.

Liquidity reserve (in thousands):

Minimum reserve under liquidity target. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual liquidity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 619,400
$1,884,650

November 30, 2020

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

As discussed above, we have historically relied on our available liquidity to meet short-term and long-term
needs, and to make acquisitions of new businesses and investments. Except as otherwise disclosed herein, our
operating businesses do not generally require significant funds to support their operating activities. The mix of
our operating businesses and investments can change frequently as a result of acquisitions or divestitures, the
timing of which is impossible to predict but which often have a significant
impact on the Consolidated
Statements of Cash Flows in any one period. Further, the timing and amounts of distributions from investments
in associated companies may be outside our control. As a result, reported cash flows from operating, investing
and financing activities do not generally follow any particular pattern or trend, and reported results in the most
recent period should not be expected to recur in any subsequent period.

The following table provides a summary of our cash flows (in thousands):

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period . .
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents

and restricted cash. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

$8,480,435
2,075,948
(186,192)
(723,525)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$6,012,662
(827,837)
1,707,095
1,589,578

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$5,774,505
691,103
142,443
(575,843)

18,306
$9,664,972

(1,063)
$8,480,435

(19,546)
$6,012,662

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, net cash provided by operating activities primarily relates
to funds provided by Jefferies Group of $1,870.9 million. Net losses related to property and equipment, and
other assets includes the non-cash charge of $61.0 million to write down the value of certain of our assets during
the twelve months ended November 30, 2020.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash used for operating activities primarily relates to
funds used by Jefferies Group of $1,187.1 million. We also received distributions of $318.2 million from
National Beef in 2019. Net gains related to real estate, property and equipment, and other assets for 2019 include
the non-cash pre-tax gain of $72.1 million recognized in connection with the acquisition of the remaining interest
of HomeFed.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, net cash used for investing activities principally reflects
$1,690.6 million of loans to and investments in associated companies and $813.9 million for advances on notes,
loans and other receivables, partially offset by $1,556.0 million of capital distributions and loan repayments from
associated companies and $686.1 million of collections on notes, loans and other receivables.

50

44405

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash provided by investing activities includes proceeds
from sale of associated companies, primarily related to our sale of our investment in National Beef. Additionally,
cash provided by investing activities for 2019 includes proceeds from maturities of investments of $531.1
million and proceeds from sales of investments of $913.2 million. Jefferies Group used funds of $124.4 million
for investing activities in 2019.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, net cash used for financing activities primarily relates to
funds used to repurchase common shares for treasury of $816.9 million and funds used to pay dividends of
$160.9 million. This was partially offset by funds provided by Jefferies Group of $215.5 million, including funds
provided by the issuance of debt of $2,789.5 million and proceeds from other secured financings of $305.9
million, partially offset by funds used for the repayment of debt of $2,863.0 million.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, net cash provided by financing activities primarily relates
to funds provided by Jefferies Group of $2,167.4 million. This includes funds provided by the issuance of debt
of $2,972.1 million and proceeds from other secured financings of $1,586.3 million, partially offset by funds
used for the repayments of debt of $2,421.6 million. Net cash provided by financing activities for 2019 also
includes funds used to repurchase common shares for treasury of $509.9 million and funds used to pay dividends
of $149.6 million.

The following below provides information about our contractual obligations at November 30, 2020.

Contractual Obligations

Total

2021

Expected Maturity Date
2023
and
2024

2025
and
2026

2022

After
2026

Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Estimated interest payments on debt . . . . . . . .
Operating leases. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total contractual obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 8,234.9
3,611.4
686.9
694.4
$13,227.6

$ 350.4
359.4
72.4
326.0
$1,108.2

$ 69.8
345.5
77.0
175.3
$667.6

$2,340.9
548.4
130.6
123.4
$3,143.3

$117.8
490.6
122.5
46.5
$777.4

$5,356.0
1,867.5
284.4
23.2
$7,531.1

(In millions)

Amounts related to our U.S. pension obligations ($46.4 million) are not included in the above table as the timing
of payments is uncertain; however, we do expect to make $8.0 million of contributions to these plans in 2021.
For further information, see Note 17 in our consolidated financial statements. In addition, the above amounts do
not include liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits as the timing of payments, if any, is uncertain. Such amounts
aggregated $401.4 million at November 30, 2020; for more information, see Note 19 in our consolidated
financial statements.

in 2005,

its defined benefit pension plan was not

Our U.S. pension obligations relate to frozen defined benefit pension plans, principally the defined benefit plan
of WilTel Communications Group, LLC (‘‘WilTel’’), our former telecommunications subsidiary. When we sold
WilTel
transferred in connection with the sale. At
November 30, 2020, we had recorded a liability of $38.0 million in our Consolidated Statement of Financial
Condition for WilTel’s unfunded defined benefit pension plan obligation. This amount represents the difference
between the present value of amounts owed to former employees of WilTel (referred to as the projected benefit
obligation) and the market value of plan assets set aside in segregated trust accounts. Since the benefits in this
plan have been frozen, future changes to the unfunded benefit obligation are expected to principally result from
benefit payments, changes in the market value of plan assets, differences between actuarial assumptions and
actual experience and interest rates.

Calculations of pension expense and projected benefit obligations are prepared by actuaries based on
assumptions provided by management. These assumptions are reviewed on an annual basis,
including
assumptions about discount rates, interest credit rates and expected long-term rates of return on plan assets. The
timing of expected future benefit payments was used in conjunction with the Citigroup Pension Discount Curve
to develop a discount rate for the WilTel plan that is representative of the high quality corporate bond market.

51

24688

Holding all other assumptions constant, a 0.25% change in the discount rate would affect pension expense in
2021 by $0.1 million and the benefit obligation by $6.4 million, of which $4.7 million relates to the WilTel plan.

The deferred losses in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) have not yet been recognized as
components of net periodic pension cost
in the Consolidated Statements of Operations ($57.3 million at
November 30, 2020). These deferred amounts primarily result from differences between the actual and assumed
return on plan assets and changes in actuarial assumptions, including changes in discount rates and changes in
interest credit rates. They are amortized to expense if they exceed 10% of the greater of the projected benefit
obligation or the market value of plan assets as of the beginning of the year. The estimated net loss that will be
amortized from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) into pension expense in 2021 is $3.6 million.

The assumed long-term rates of return on plan assets are based on the investment objectives of the plans, which
are more fully discussed in Note 17 in our consolidated financial statements.

Jefferies Group Liquidity

General

The Chief Financial Officer and Global Treasurer of Jefferies Group are responsible for developing and
implementing liquidity, funding and capital management strategies for Jefferies Group. These policies are
determined by the nature and needs of day to day business operations, business opportunities, regulatory
obligations and liquidity requirements.

The actual levels of capital, total assets and financial leverage are a function of a number of factors, including
asset composition, business initiatives and opportunities, regulatory requirements and cost and availability of
both long-term and short-term funding. Jefferies Group has historically maintained a balance sheet consisting of
a large portion of total assets in cash and liquid marketable securities, arising principally from traditional
securities brokerage and trading activity. The liquid nature of these assets provides flexibility in financing and
managing our business.

Jefferies Group maintains modest leverage to support its investment grade ratings. The growth of its balance
sheet is supported by its equity and we have quantitative metrics in place to monitor leverage and double
leverage. Jefferies Group capital plan is robust,
through stressed
conditions. We maintain adequate financial resources to support business activities in both normal and stressed
market conditions, including a buffer in excess of regulatory, or other internal or external, requirements. Jefferies
Group’s access to funding and liquidity is stable and efficient to ensure that there is sufficient liquidity to meet
its financial obligations in normal and stressed market conditions.

in order to sustain its operating model

A business unit level balance sheet and cash capital analysis are prepared and reviewed with senior management
on a weekly basis. As a part of this balance sheet review process, capital is allocated to all assets and gross
balance sheet limits are adjusted, as necessary. This process ensures that the allocation of capital and costs of
capital are incorporated into business decisions. The goals of this process are to protect the firm’s platform,
enable the businesses to remain competitive, maintain the ability to manage capital proactively and hold
businesses accountable for both balance sheet and capital usage.

We actively monitor and evaluate our financial condition and the composition of assets and liabilities. The
overall securities inventory is continually monitored, including the inventory turnover rate, which confirms the
liquidity of overall assets. Substantially all of Jefferies Group’s financial instruments are valued on a daily basis
and we monitor and employ balance sheet limits for its various businesses.

At November 30, 2020, our Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition includes Jefferies Group’s Level 3
financial instruments owned, at fair value that are approximately 2% of total financial instruments owned, at fair
value.

52

96375

Securities financing assets and liabilities include financing for financial instruments trading activity, matched
book transactions and mortgage finance transactions. Matched book transactions accommodate customers, as
well as obtain securities for the settlement and financing of inventory positions.

The following table presents period end balance, average balance and maximum balance at any month end
within the periods presented for Securities purchased under agreements to resell and Securities sold under
agreements to repurchase (in millions):

2020

2019

Securities purchased under agreements to resell:

Period end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Month end average . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maximum month end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 5,097
8,040
12,061

$ 4,300
7,762
11,589

Securities sold under agreements to repurchase:

Period end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Month end average . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maximum month end . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 8,316
13,501
18,979

$ 7,505
14,686
19,654

Fluctuations in the balance of repurchase agreements from period to period and intraperiod are dependent on
business activity in those periods. Additionally, the fluctuations in the balances of securities purchased under
agreements to resell are influenced in any given period by our clients’ balances and our clients’ desires to
execute collateralized financing arrangements via the repurchase market or via other financing products. Average
balances and period end balances will fluctuate based on market and liquidity conditions and we consider the
fluctuations intraperiod to be typical for the repurchase market.

Liquidity Management

The key objectives of Jefferies Group’s liquidity management framework are to support the successful execution
of its business strategies while ensuring sufficient liquidity through the business cycle and during periods of
financial distress. The liquidity management policies are designed to mitigate the potential risk that adequate
financing may not be accessible to service financial obligations without material franchise or business impact.

The principal elements of Jefferies Group’s liquidity management framework are the Contingency Funding Plan,
the Cash Capital Policy and the assessment of Modeled Liquidity Outflow.

Contingency Funding Plan. Jefferies Group’s Contingency Funding Plan is based on a model of a potential
liquidity contraction over a one year time period. This incorporates potential cash outflows during a liquidity
stress event, including, but not limited to, the following:

• Repayment of all unsecured debt maturing within one year and no incremental unsecured debt issuance;
• Maturity rolloff of outstanding letters of credit with no further issuance and replacement with cash

collateral;

• Higher margin requirements than currently exist on assets on securities financing activity, including

repurchase agreements;

• Liquidity outflows related to possible credit downgrade;
• Lower availability of secured funding;
• Client cash withdrawals;
• The anticipated funding of outstanding investment and loan commitments; and
• Certain accrued expenses and other liabilities and fixed costs.

53

28220

Cash Capital Policy. A cash capital model is maintained that measures long-term funding sources against
requirements. Sources of cash capital include equity and the noncurrent portion of long-term borrowings. Uses of
cash capital include the following:

• Illiquid assets such as equipment, goodwill, net intangible assets, exchange memberships, deferred tax

assets and certain investments;

• A portion of securities inventory that is not expected to be financed on a secured basis in a credit

stressed environment (i.e., margin requirements); and

• Drawdowns of unfunded commitments.

To ensure that inventory does not need to be liquidated in the event of a funding crisis, we seek to maintain
surplus cash capital, which is reflected in the leverage ratios Jefferies Group maintains. Jefferies Group’s total
long-term capital of $13.0 billion at November 30, 2020 exceeded its cash capital requirements.

Modeled Liquidity Outflow. Jefferies Group’s businesses are diverse, and liquidity needs are determined by many
factors, including market movements, collateral requirements and client commitments, all of which can change
dramatically in a difficult funding environment. During a liquidity crisis, credit-sensitive funding, including
unsecured debt and some types of secured financing agreements, may be unavailable, and the terms (e.g., interest
rates, collateral provisions and tenor) or availability of other types of secured financing may change. As a result
of Jefferies Group’s policy to ensure it has sufficient funds to cover estimates of what may be needed in a
liquidity crisis, Jefferies Group holds more cash and unencumbered securities and has greater long-term debt
balances than the businesses would otherwise require. As part of this estimation process, we calculate a Modeled
Liquidity Outflow that could be experienced in a liquidity crisis. Modeled Liquidity Outflow is based on a
scenario that includes both a market-wide stress and firm-specific stress.

Based on the sources and uses of liquidity calculated under the Modeled Liquidity Outflow scenarios, we
determine, based on a calculated surplus or deficit, additional long-term funding that may be needed versus
funding through the repurchase financing market and consider any adjustments that may be necessary to Jefferies
Group’s inventory balances and cash holdings. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group had sufficient excess
liquidity to meet all contingent cash outflows detailed in the Modeled Liquidity Outflow. We regularly refine our
model to reflect changes in market or economic conditions and the firm’s business mix.

Sources of Liquidity

Within Jefferies Group, the following are financial instruments that are cash and cash equivalents or are deemed
by management to be generally readily convertible into cash, marginable or accessible for liquidity purposes
within a relatively short period of time, as reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition (in
thousands):

November 30,
2020

Average Balance
Fourth Quarter
2020 (1)

November 30,
2019

Cash and cash equivalents:

Cash in banks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Money market investments (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,979,058
5,132,871

$2,777,480
4,044,718

$ 983,816
4,584,087

Total cash and cash equivalents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,111,929

6,822,198

5,567,903

Other sources of liquidity:

Debt securities owned and securities purchased under

agreements to resell (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total other sources. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,180,410
312,511
1,492,921

1,074,927
306,911
1,381,838

972,624
377,296
1,349,920

Total cash and cash equivalents and other liquidity sources.

$8,604,850

$8,204,036

$6,917,823

(1) Average balances are calculated based on weekly balances.

54

80816

(2) At November 30, 2020 and 2019, $5,118.0 million and $4,496.7 million, respectively, was invested in U.S.
government money funds that invest at least 99.5% of its total assets in cash, securities issued by the U.S.
government and U.S. government-sponsored entities, and repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized
by cash or government securities. The remaining $14.9 million and $87.4 million at November 30, 2020 and
2019, respectively, are invested in AAA rated prime money funds. The average balance of U.S. government
money funds for the quarter ended November 30, 2020 was $4,030.2 million.

(3) Consists of high quality sovereign government securities and reverse repurchase agreements collateralized by
U.S. government securities and other high quality sovereign government securities; deposits with a central
bank within the EEA, Canada, Australia, Japan, Switzerland or the U.S.; and securities issued by a
designated multilateral development bank and reverse repurchase agreements with underlying collateral
comprised of these securities.

(4) Other includes unencumbered inventory representing an estimate of the amount of additional secured
financing that could be reasonably expected to be obtained from financial instruments owned that are
currently not pledged after considering reasonable financing haircuts.

In addition to the cash balances and liquidity pool presented above, the majority of financial instruments (both
long and short) in our trading accounts are actively traded and readily marketable. At November 30, 2020,
repurchase financing can be readily obtained for approximately 71.0% of Jefferies Group’s inventory at haircuts
of 10% or less, which reflects the liquidity of the inventory. In addition, as a matter of our policy, all of these
assets have internal capital assessed, which is in addition to the funding haircuts provided in the securities
finance markets. Additionally, certain of Jefferies Group’s financial instruments owned primarily consisting of
bank loans, consumer loans and investments are predominantly funded by Jefferies Group’s long-term capital.
Under Jefferies Group’s cash capital policy, capital allocation levels are modeled that are more stringent than the
haircuts used in the market for secured funding; and surplus capital is maintained at these more stringent levels.
We continually assess the liquidity of Jefferies Group’s inventory based on the level at which Jefferies Group
could obtain financing in the marketplace for a given asset. Assets are considered to be liquid if financing can be
obtained in the repurchase market or the securities lending market at collateral haircut levels of 10% or less.

The following summarizes Jefferies Group’s financial instruments owned by asset class that are considered to be
of a liquid nature and the amount of such assets that have not been pledged as collateral as reflected in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition (in thousands):

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. Government, agency and municipal

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Agency mortgage-backed securities (1) . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2020

November 30, 2019

Liquid
Financial
Instruments

Unencumbered
Liquid Financial
Instruments (2)

Liquid
Financial
Instruments

Unencumbered
Liquid Financial
Instruments (2)

$ 2,191,536
2,298,591

$ 238,129
50,217

$ 2,403,589
1,893,605

$ 256,624
29,412

3,336,361
2,518,928
1,652,743
564,112

110,586
1,101,272
–
–

2,894,264
2,633,636
1,757,077
655,120

151,414
969,800

–
–

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$12,562,271

$1,500,204

$12,237,291

$1,407,250

(1) Consists solely of agency mortgage-backed securities issued by Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae and Ginnie Mae.
These securities include pass-through securities, securities backed by adjustable rate mortgages, collateralized
mortgage obligations, commercial mortgage-backed securities and interest- and principal-only securities.
(2) Unencumbered liquid balances represent assets that can be sold or used as collateral for a loan, but have not been.

In addition to being able to be readily financed at modest haircut levels, it is estimated that each of the individual
securities within each asset class above could be sold into the market and converted into cash within three
business days under normal market conditions, assuming that the entire portfolio of a given asset class was not
simultaneously liquidated. There are no restrictions on the unencumbered liquid securities, nor have they been
pledged as collateral.

55

49449

Sources of Funding and Capital Resources

Jefferies Group’s assets are funded by equity capital, senior debt, securities loaned, securities sold under
agreements to repurchase, customer free credit balances, bank loans and other payables.

Secured Financing

Readily available secured funding is used to finance Jefferies Group’s inventory of financial
instruments.
Jefferies Group’s ability to support increases in total assets is largely a function of the ability to obtain short and
intermediate-term secured funding, primarily through securities financing transactions. Repurchase or reverse
repurchase agreements (collectively ‘‘repos’’), respectively, are used to finance a portion of long inventory and
cover some of short inventory by pledging and borrowing securities. At November 30, 2020, approximately
60.1% of Jefferies Group’s cash and noncash repurchase financing activities used collateral that was considered
eligible collateral by central clearing corporations. During the year ended November 30, 2020, an average of
approximately 87.7% of Jefferies Group’s cash and noncash repurchase financing activities used collateral that
was considered eligible collateral by central clearing corporations. Central clearing corporations are situated
between participating members who borrow cash and lend securities (or vice versa); accordingly, repo
participants contract with the central clearing corporation and not one another
individually. Therefore,
counterparty credit risk is borne by the central clearing corporation which mitigates the risk through initial
margin demands and variation margin calls from repo participants. The comparatively large proportion of
Jefferies Group’s total repo activity that is eligible for central clearing reflects the high quality and liquid
composition of the inventory Jefferies Group carries in its trading books. For those asset classes not eligible for
central clearing house financing, Jefferies Group seeks to execute its bi-lateral financings on an extended term
basis and the tenor of Jefferies Group’s repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements generally exceeds the
expected holding period of the assets Jefferies Group is financing. The weighted average maturity of cash and
noncash repurchase agreements for non-clearing corporation eligible funded inventory is approximately five
months at November 30, 2020.

Jefferies Group’s ability to finance its inventory via central clearinghouses and bi-lateral arrangements is
augmented by Jefferies Group’s ability to draw bank loans on an uncommitted basis under its various banking
arrangements. At November 30, 2020, short-term borrowings, which must be repaid within one year or less and
include bank loans and overdrafts, borrowings under revolving credit facilities, floating rate puttable notes and
equity-linked notes, totaled $764.7 million. Interest under the bank lines is generally at a spread over the federal
funds rate. Letters of credit are used in the normal course of business mostly to satisfy various collateral
requirements in favor of exchanges in lieu of depositing cash or securities. Average daily short-term borrowings
outstanding for Jefferies Group were $656.3 million and $555.4 million for 2020 and 2019, respectively.

Jefferies Group’s short-term borrowings include facilities that contain certain covenants that, among other things,
require it to maintain a specified level of tangible net worth and impose certain restrictions on the future
indebtedness of certain of its subsidiaries that are borrowers. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group was in
compliance with all covenants under these facilities. Jefferies Group’s facilities included within short-term
borrowings at November 30, 2020 were as follows (in thousands):

Bank of New York Mellon Master Loan Agreement (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Credit Facility (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Royal Bank of Canada Credit Facility (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bank of New York Mellon Credit Facility (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$300,000
246,000
200,000
–

Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$746,000

(1) Interest is generally based at spreads over the Federal Funds Rate as defined in this master loan agreement.
(2) Interest is based on an annual alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined in this credit facility

agreement.

(3) Interest is based on a rate per annum equal to LIBOR plus an applicable margin of 2.05%.

56

02971

(4) During 2020, Jefferies LLC entered into a revolving credit facility with the Bank of New York Mellon for a
committed amount of $100.0 million, maturing on September 13, 2021. Interest is based on a rate per annum
equal to the Federal Funds Rate plus 2%. At November 30, 2020, there were no borrowings outstanding
under this agreement.

Jefferies Group’s short-term borrowings at November 30, 2020 also include floating rate puttable notes of $6.8
million, equity-linked notes of $5.1 million and other bank loans of $6.8 million.

In addition, the Bank of New York Mellon has agreed to make revolving intraday credit advances (‘‘Jefferies
Group Intraday Credit Facility’’) for an aggregate committed amount of $150.0 million. The Jefferies Group
Intraday Credit Facility is structured so that advances are generally repaid before the end of each business day.
However, if an advance is not repaid by the end of any business day, the advance is converted to an overnight
loan. Intraday loans accrue interest at a rate of 0.12%. Interest is charged based on the number of minutes in a
day the advance is outstanding. Overnight loans are charged interest at the base rate plus 3% on a daily basis.
The base rate is the higher of the federal funds rate plus 0.50% or the prime rate in effect at that time. The
Intraday Credit Facility contains financial covenants, which include a minimum regulatory net capital
requirement for Jefferies Group’s U.S. broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group was
in compliance with all debt covenants under the Jefferies Group Intraday Credit Facility.

In addition to the above financing arrangements, Jefferies Group issues notes backed by eligible collateral under
a master repurchase agreement, which provides an additional financing source for its inventory (‘‘repurchase
agreement financing program’’). The notes issued under the program are presented within Other secured
financings in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. At November 30, 2020, the outstanding notes
were $2.7 billion, bear interest at a spread over LIBOR and mature from December 2020 to August 2022.

Long-Term Debt

Jefferies Group’s long-term debt reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30,
2020 is $6.9 billion. Jefferies Group’s long-term debt, excluding its revolving credit facility and the secured bank
loan, has a weighted average maturity of approximately 10.8 years.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group’s 2.375% Euro Medium Term Notes
matured and were repaid, and its 6.875% Senior Notes due 2021 were retired early. Additionally, during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group issued structured notes with a total principal amount
of approximately $325.5 million, net of retirements, an additional $150.0 million principal amount of 5.125%
Senior Notes due 2023 and $500.0 million principal amount of 2.75% Senior Notes due 2032. At November 30,
2020, all of Jefferies Group’s structured notes contain various interest rate payment terms and are accounted for
at fair value, with changes in fair value resulting from a change in the instrument specific credit risk presented in
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and changes in fair value resulting from non-credit components
recognized in Principal transactions revenue. The fair value of all of Jefferies Group’s structured notes at
November 30, 2020 was $1,712.2 million.

Jefferies Group has a Revolving Credit Facility (‘‘Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility’’) with a group of
commercial banks for an aggregate principal amount of $190.0 million. At November 30, 2020, borrowings
under the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility amounted to $189.7 million. Interest is based on an annual
alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined in the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility
agreement. The Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility contains certain covenants that, among other things,
requires Jefferies Group LLC to maintain specified level of tangible net worth and liquidity amounts, and
imposes certain restrictions on future indebtedness of and requires specified levels of regulated capital for certain
of its subsidiaries. Throughout the year and at November 30, 2020, no instances of noncompliance with the
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility covenants occurred and we expect to remain in compliance given our
current liquidity and anticipated funding requirements given our business plan and profitability expectations.

One of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries has a Loan and Security Agreement with a bank for a term loan with a
principal amount of $50.0 million (‘‘Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan’’). This Jefferies Group Secured Bank
Loan matures on September 27, 2021 and is collateralized by certain trading securities. Interest on the Jefferies

57

69183

Group Secured Bank Loan is 1.25% plus LIBOR. The agreement contains certain covenants that, among other
things, restrict lien or encumbrance upon any of the pledged collateral. At November 30, 2020, we were in
compliance with all covenants under the Jefferies Group Loan and Security Agreement.

Jefferies Group’s long-term debt ratings are as follows:

Moody’s Investors Service (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard and Poor’s (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fitch Ratings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Rating

Baa3
BBB
BBB

Outlook

Stable
Stable
Stable

(1) On April 15, 2020, Moody’s Investors Service affirmed Jefferies Group’s rating of Baa3 and rating outlook

of stable.

(2) On October 29, 2020, Standard and Poor’s affirmed Jefferies Group’s rating of BBB and revised its rating

outlook from negative to stable.

Jefferies Group’s access to external financing to finance its day to day operations, as well as the cost of that
financing, is dependent upon various factors, including its debt ratings. Jefferies Group’s current debt ratings are
dependent upon many factors, including industry dynamics, operating and economic environment, operating
liquidity and liquidity
results, operating margins, earnings trend and volatility, balance sheet composition,
management, capital structure, overall
risk management, business diversification and market share and
competitive position in the markets in which it operates. Deterioration in any of these factors could impact
Jefferies Group’s credit ratings. While certain aspects of a credit rating downgrade are quantifiable pursuant to
contractual provisions, the impact on business and trading results in future periods is inherently uncertain and
depends on a number of factors, including the magnitude of the downgrade, the behavior of individual clients
and future mitigating action taken by us.

In connection with certain over-the-counter derivative contract arrangements and certain other trading arrangements,
we may be required to provide additional collateral to counterparties, exchanges and clearing organizations in the
event of a credit rating downgrade. At November 30, 2020, the amount of additional collateral that could be called
by counterparties, exchanges and clearing organizations under the terms of such agreements in the event of a
downgrade of Jefferies Group’s long-term credit rating below investment grade was $102.9 million. For certain
foreign clearing organizations, credit rating is only one of several factors employed in determining collateral that
could be called. The above represents management’s best estimate for additional collateral to be called in the event
of a credit rating downgrade. The impact of additional collateral requirements is considered in Jefferies Group’s
Contingency Funding Plan and calculation of Modeled Liquidity Outflow, as described above.

Ratings issued by credit rating agencies are subject to change at any time.

Net Capital

Jefferies Group operates a broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC, registered with the SEC and member firms of FINRA.
Jefferies LLC is subject to the SEC Uniform Net Capital Rule (‘‘Rule 15c3-1’’), which requires the maintenance of
minimum net capital and has elected to calculate minimum capital requirements using the alternative method
permitted by Rule 15c3-1 in calculating net capital. Jefferies LLC, as a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM,
is also subject to Rule 1.17 of the CFTC, which sets forth minimum financial requirements. The minimum net capital
requirement in determining excess net capital for a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM is equal to the
greater of the requirement under Rule 15c3-1 or CFTC Rule 1.17. Jefferies LLC’s net capital and excess net capital at
November 30, 2020 were $2,161.3 million and $2,060.5 million, respectively. FINRA is the designated examining
authority for Jefferies LLC and the NFA is the designated self-regulatory organization for Jefferies LLC as an FCM.

Certain other U.S. and non-U.S. subsidiaries of Jefferies Group are subject to capital adequacy requirements as
prescribed by the regulatory authorities in their respective jurisdictions, including Jefferies International Limited
which is subject to the regulatory supervision and requirements of the Financial Conduct Authority in the U.K.
The Dodd-Frank Act was signed into law on July 21, 2010. The Dodd-Frank Act contains provisions that require
the registration of all swap dealers, major swap participants, security-based swap dealers, and/or major security-
based swap participants. The CFTC has finalized rules establishing capital requirements and financial reporting

58

37997

requirements for CFTC registered swap dealers not subject to regulation by a banking regulator. We expect that
these provisions will result in modifications to the regulatory capital requirements of some of Jefferies Group’s
entities, and will result
to regulatory capital
requirements for the first time, including Jefferies Financial Services, Inc., which registered as a swap dealer with
the CFTC during January 2013 and Jefferies Financial Products LLC, which registered during August 2014.
Jefferies Group may also be required in the future to register one or more additional subsidiaries as security-
based swap dealers with the SEC. Compliance with these rules is required by October 6, 2021.

in some of Jefferies Group’s other entities becoming subject

The regulatory capital requirements referred to above may restrict Jefferies Group’s ability to withdraw capital
from its regulated subsidiaries.

Some of our other consolidated subsidiaries also have credit agreements which may restrict the payment of cash
dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the parent company.

Other Developments

The U.K. left the EU on January 31, 2020 and the current transition period ended on December 31, 2020. On
January 1, 2021, Jefferies Group’s U.K. broker dealer, Jefferies International Limited, is no longer able to
provide services to European clients under the passport regime. Jefferies Group has taken steps to ensure its
ability to provide services to its European clients without interruption by establishing a wholly-owned subsidiary
in Germany (‘‘Jefferies GmbH’’), which is authorized and regulated in Germany by the Federal Financial
Services Authority (‘‘BaFin’’). European clients have been migrated to Jefferies GmbH to conduct business
across all of Jefferies Group’s European investment banking, fixed income and equity platforms. During 2020,
Jefferies Group’s European branches in Amsterdam, Madrid, Milan, Paris and Stockholm were migrated and
Jefferies Group increased its local employees, equity capital and established clearing relationships.

Central banks and regulators around the world have convened working groups to find, and implement the
transition to, suitable replacements for IBORs. Jefferies Group has an active transition program that focuses on
an orderly transition from IBORs to alternative reference rates, including internal operational readiness and risk
management. Jefferies Group is identifying, assessing and monitoring risk associated with the expected
discontinuation of IBORs, which includes taking steps to update operational processes and models and
evaluation legacy contracts for any changes that may be required.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

At November 30, 2020, our commitments and guarantees, substantially all of which related to Jefferies Group,
are as follows:

Commitments and Guarantees

Total

2021

Equity commitments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Underwriting commitments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting reverse repos . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting repos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other unfunded commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivative contracts (1):

Non-credit related . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit related . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standby letters of credit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total commitments and guarantees . . . . . . .

Expected Maturity Date

$

$

2022
(In millions)
53.4
10.0
–
–
–
25.0

2023
and
2024

25.3
25.0
–
–
–

5.2

$

465.5
286.8
243.3
6,048.0
3,488.7
186.8

$

365.5
249.5
243.3
6,048.0
3,488.7
156.6

21,246.5
6.4
22.0
$31,994.0

12,607.6
–
14.6
$23,173.8

2,475.8
–

5.8
$2,570.0

5,760.8
6.4
1.1
$5,823.8

2025
and
2026

$ 14.5
2.3
–
–
–
–

390.4
–
–
$407.2

After
2026

$ 6.8
–
–
–
–
–

11.9
–
0.5
$19.2

(1) Certain of our derivative contracts meet the definition of a guarantee and are therefore included in the above
table. For additional information on commitments, see Note 22 in our consolidated financial statements.

59

84493

We have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for up to one-half of any losses incurred under a $1.5 billion
surety policy securing outstanding commercial paper issued by an affiliate of Berkadia. As of November 30,
2020,
is not
the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion. This commitment
included in the table above as the timing of payments, if any, is uncertain.

In the normal course of business, we engage in other off-balance sheet arrangements, including derivative
contracts. Neither derivatives’ notional amounts nor underlying instrument values are reflected as assets or
liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. Rather, the fair values of derivative contracts
are reported in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Financial instruments owned, at fair value
or Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value as applicable. Derivative contracts are reflected net
of cash paid or received pursuant to credit support agreements and are reported on a net by counterparty basis
when a legal right of offset exists under an enforceable master netting agreement. For additional information
about our accounting policies and our derivative activities see Notes 2, 4 and 5 in our consolidated financial
statements.

We are routinely involved with variable interest entities (‘‘VIEs’’) in the normal course of business. At
November 30, 2020, we did not have any commitments to purchase assets from our VIEs. For additional
information regarding VIEs, see Notes 7 and 8 in our consolidated financial statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions
about future events that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. Actual
results could significantly differ from those estimates. We believe that the following discussion addresses our
most critical accounting estimates, which are those that are important
to the presentation of our financial
condition and results of operations and require our most difficult, subjective and complex judgments.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments – Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold,
not yet purchased, at fair value are recorded at fair value, either as required by accounting pronouncements or
through the fair value option election. Gains and losses on Financial instruments owned, at fair value and
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value are recognized in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations in Principal transactions. Fair value is the amount that would be received to sell an asset or paid to
transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date (the exit price).

In determining fair value, we maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable
inputs by requiring that observable inputs be used when available. Observable inputs are inputs that market
participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from independent sources.
Unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability
developed based on the best information available in the circumstances. We apply a hierarchy to categorize our
fair value measurements broken down into three levels based on the transparency of inputs as follows:

Level 1: Quoted prices are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities as of the reported
date. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not applied to Level 1 instruments.

Level 2: Pricing inputs other than quoted prices in active markets, which are either directly or indirectly
observable at the reported date. The nature of these financial instruments includes cash instruments for
which quoted prices are available but traded less frequently, derivative instruments for which fair values
have been derived using model
inputs that are directly observable in the market, or can be derived
principally from or corroborated by observable market data, and instruments that are fair valued using other
financial instruments, the parameters of which can be directly observed.

Level 3: Instruments that have little to no pricing observability as of the reported date. These financial
instruments are measured using management’s best estimate of fair value, where the inputs into the
determination of fair value require significant management judgment or estimation.

60

28450

Fair value is a market based measure; therefore, when market observable inputs are not available, our judgment
is applied to reflect those judgments that a market participant would use in valuing the same asset or liability.
The availability of observable inputs can vary for different products. We use prices and inputs that are current as
of the measurement date even in periods of market disruption or illiquidity. The valuation of financial
instruments classified in Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy involves the greatest amount of management
judgment.

Jefferies Group’s Independent Price Verification Group, independent of its trading function, plays an important
role in determining that financial instruments are appropriately valued and that fair value measurements are
reliable. This is particularly important where prices or valuations that require inputs are less observable. In the
event that observable inputs are not available, the control processes are designed to assure that the valuation
approach utilized is appropriate and consistently applied and that the assumptions are reasonable. Where a
pricing model is used to determine fair value, these control processes include reviews of the pricing model’s
theoretical soundness and appropriateness by risk management personnel with relevant expertise who are
independent from the trading desks. In addition, recently executed comparable transactions and other observable
market data are considered for purposes of validating assumptions underlying the model.

For further information on the fair value definition, Level 1, Level 2, Level 3 and related valuation techniques,
see Notes 2 and 4 in our consolidated financial statements.

Income Taxes – We record a valuation allowance to reduce our net deferred tax asset to the amount that is more
likely than not to be realized. We are required to consider all available evidence, both positive and negative, and
to weigh the evidence when determining whether a valuation allowance is required and the amount of such
valuation allowance. Generally, greater weight is required to be placed on objectively verifiable evidence when
making this assessment, in particular on recent historical operating results.

We also record reserves for unrecognized tax benefits based on our assessment of the probability of successfully
sustaining tax filing positions. Management exercises significant judgment when assessing the probability of
successfully sustaining tax filing positions, and in determining whether a contingent tax liability should be
recorded and if so, estimating the amount. If our tax filing positions are successfully challenged, payments could
be required that are in excess of reserved amounts or we may be required to reduce the carrying amount of our
net deferred tax asset, either of which could be significant to our Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
or results of operations.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets – We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or
changes in circumstances indicate, in management’s judgment, that the carrying value of such assets may not be
recoverable. When testing for impairment, we group our long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities at the
lowest level for which identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and
liabilities (or asset group). The determination of whether an asset group is recoverable is based on management’s
estimate of undiscounted future cash flows directly attributable to the asset group as compared to its carrying
value. If the carrying amount of the asset group is greater than the undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss
would be recognized for the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its estimated fair
value.

Due to a decline in oil and gas prices during the second quarter of 2020, Vitesse Energy Finance performed
impairment analyses on its proven oil and gas properties in the DJ Basin of Wyoming and Colorado and the
Bakken Shale oil field in North Dakota. Vitesse Energy Finance first determined the estimated undiscounted cash
flows based on the reserves and costs utilized in its reserve report and then updated those cash flows based on
strip pricing as of May 31, 2020. The expected undiscounted future net cash flows were then compared to the
end of quarter net carrying value of the oil and gas properties. No impairment of the Bakken Shale oil field
assets was necessary as the undiscounted future net cash flows significantly exceeded the carrying value of these
assets. As undiscounted future net cash flows were lower than the carrying value of the DJ Basin properties,
Vitesse Energy Finance then determined the estimated fair value of the proven properties. To measure the
estimated fair value of its proven properties, Vitesse Energy Finance used unobservable Level 3 inputs, including
a 10.0% discount rate and estimated future cash flows from its reserve report. The estimated fair value of Vitesse
Energy Finance’s proven oil and gas properties in the DJ Basin totaled $26.8 million, which was $13.2 million

61

59184

lower than the carrying value as of the end of the second quarter of 2020. As a result, an impairment charge of
$13.2 million was recorded in Selling, general and other expenses during 2020.

Due to a decline in oil and gas prices during the first quarter of 2020, JETX Energy performed an impairment
analysis for its oil and gas properties in the East Eagle Ford. JETX Energy first determined the estimated
undiscounted cash flows based on the reserves and costs utilized in its reserve report and then updated those cash
flows based on strip pricing as of February 29, 2020. The expected undiscounted future net cash flows were then
compared to the end of quarter net carrying value of the proven properties. As the undiscounted future net cash
flows were lower than the carrying value, JETX Energy then determined the estimated fair value of the proven
properties. To measure the estimated fair value of its proven properties, JETX Energy used unobservable Level 3
inputs, including a 10.0% discount rate and estimated future cash flows from its reserve report. The estimated
fair value of JETX Energy’s proven oil and gas properties in the East Eagle Ford totaled $9.6 million, which was
$33.0 million lower than the carrying value as of the end of first quarter of 2020. As a result, an impairment
charge of $33.0 million was recorded in Selling, general and other expenses during 2020.

Impairment of Equity Method Investments – We evaluate equity method investments for impairment when
operating losses or other factors may indicate a decrease in value which is other than temporary. We consider a
variety of factors including economic conditions nationally and in their geographic areas of operation, adverse
changes in the industry in which they operate, declines in business prospects, deterioration in earnings,
increasing costs of operations and other relevant factors specific to the investee. Whenever we believe conditions
or events indicate that one of these investments might be significantly impaired, we obtain from such investee
updated cash flow projections. We use this information and, together with discussions with the investee’s
management and comparable public company analysis, evaluate if the book value of its investment exceeds its
fair value, and if so and the situation is deemed other than temporary, record an impairment charge.

As described further in Note 9, in the third quarter of 2018 we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist
management in estimating the fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen. Our estimate of fair value
was based on a discounted cash flow analysis and is categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The
discounted cash flow valuation model used inputs including management’s projections of future Golden Queen
cash flows and a discount rate of 12%. The estimated fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen was
$62.3 million, which was $47.9 million lower than our prior carrying value at the end of the second quarter
2018. As a result, an impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated
companies in the third quarter of 2018.

During the fourth quarter of 2018, we recorded an impairment charge of $62.1 million related to the equity
component of our investment in FXCM, which was based on updated expectations that had been impacted by
the then revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and dampened operating results. Based
on the updated projections, we evaluated in the fourth quarter of 2018 whether our equity method investment
was fully recoverable. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair
value of FXCM. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result of our
analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying value
by $62.1 million. We concluded that based on the decline in projections and the adverse effects of the European
regulations, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As a result, we
impaired our equity investment in FXCM in the fourth quarter of 2018 by $62.1 million.

HomeFed has a 49% membership interest in the RedSky JZ Fulton Mall joint venture, which owns a property in
Brooklyn, New York. The property consists of 14 separate tax lots, divided into two development sites which
may be redeveloped with buildings consisting of up to 540,000 square feet of floor area development rights.
During the first quarter of 2020, difficulties were encountered with attempts to refinance debt within the
investment. We viewed this, combined with a softening of the Brooklyn, New York real estate market during the
quarter, as a triggering event and evaluated HomeFed’s equity method investment in RedSky JZ Fulton Mall to
determine if there was an impairment. In connection with this evaluation, we obtained an appraisal which
reflected a reduction in the value of the investment in comparison to an earlier appraisal obtained shortly before
the beginning of the quarter. The appraisal was based off of Level 3 inputs consisting of prices of comparable
properties and the appraisal indicated that the value of the property was worth less than the debt outstanding.

62

82687

HomeFed recorded an impairment charge of $55.6 million within Income (loss) related to associated companies
during 2020, which represented all of its carrying value in the joint venture.

Goodwill – We allocate the acquisition cost of consolidated businesses to the specific tangible and intangible
assets acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their fair values. Significant judgments and estimates are often
made by management to determine these values, and may include the use of appraisals, consideration of market
quotes for similar transactions, use of discounted cash flow techniques or consideration of other information we
believe to be relevant. Any excess acquisition cost over the fair values of the net assets acquired is recorded as
goodwill, which is not amortized to expense. Substantially all of our goodwill was recognized in connection with
the Jefferies Group acquisition.

At least annually, and more frequently if warranted, we assess whether goodwill has been impaired at the
reporting unit level. In testing for goodwill impairment, we have the option to first assess qualitative factors to
determine whether the existence of events or circumstances lead to a determination that it is more likely than not
that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If, after assessing the totality of events and
circumstances, we conclude that it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its
carrying amount, then performing the two-step impairment test is not necessary. If we conclude otherwise, we
are required to perform the two-step quantitative impairment test. In the first step, the fair value of each reporting
unit is compared with its carrying value, including goodwill and allocated intangible assets. If the fair value is in
excess of the carrying value, the goodwill for the reporting unit is considered not to be impaired. If the fair value
is less than the carrying value then a second step is performed in order to measure the amount of the impairment
loss, if any, which is based on comparing the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying
value. We adopted Accounting Standards Update No. 2017-04 on December 1, 2020, which simplifies goodwill
impairment testing by eliminating the second step of the impairment test noted above. If the total carrying value
of a reporting unit exceeds the fair value, an impairment charge would be recorded to goodwill for the difference
between the carrying value and the fair value.

The fair values are based on valuation techniques that we believe market participants would use, although the
valuation process requires significant
judgment and often involves the use of significant estimates and
assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value include price-to-earnings and price-to-book
multiples of comparable public companies and/or projected cash flows. In addition, as the fair values determined
under a market approach represent a noncontrolling interest, we applied a control premium to arrive at the
estimated fair value of our reporting units on a controlling basis. The estimates and assumptions used in
determining fair value could have a significant effect on whether or not an impairment charge is recorded and the
magnitude of such a charge. Adverse market or economic events could result in impairment charges in future
periods.

An independent valuation specialist was engaged to assist with the valuation process relating to the Investment
Banking and Capital Markets, and Asset Management segments for our annual goodwill impairment test as of
August 1, 2020. The results of our annual goodwill impairment test for both the Investment Banking and Capital
Markets segment and the Asset Management segment did not indicate any goodwill impairment.

Intangible Assets – Intangible assets deemed to have finite lives are generally amortized on a straight-line basis
over their estimated useful lives, where the useful life is the period over which the asset is expected to contribute
directly, or indirectly, to our future cash flows. Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an interim basis
when certain events or circumstances exist. If future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the
carrying amounts of the asset groups used to generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods,
particularly for those with large investments in amortizable intangible assets, impairment charges would have to
be recorded.

An intangible asset with an indefinite useful life is not amortized but assessed for impairment annually, or more
frequently, when certain events or circumstances exist indicating an assessment for impairment is necessary.
Impairment exists when the carrying amount exceeds its fair value. Fair value is determined using valuation
techniques consistent with what a market participant would use. All of our indefinite-lived intangible assets were
recognized in connection with the 2013 Jefferies Group acquisition, which consists of exchange and clearing
organization membership interests and registrations. Our annual impairment testing date was August 1, 2020. At

63

71678

August 1, 2020, we elected to perform a quantitative assessment of membership interests and registrations that
have available quoted sales prices as well as certain other membership interests and registrations that have
declined in utilization. Qualitative assessments were performed on the remainder of our indefinite-life intangible
assets. In applying our quantitative assessment at August 1, 2020, we recognized immaterial impairment losses
on certain exchange membership interests and registrations. With regard to our qualitative assessment of the
remaining indefinite-life intangible assets, based on our assessment of market conditions, the utilization of the
assets and the replacement costs associated with the assets, we concluded that it is not more likely than not that
the intangible assets are impaired.

Contingencies – In the normal course of business, we have been named, from time to time, as a defendant in
legal and regulatory proceedings. We are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and
similar
reviews (both formal and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our
businesses, certain of which may result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions.

We recognize a liability for a contingency when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of
loss can be reasonably estimated. If the reasonable estimate of a probable loss is a range, we accrue the most
likely amount of such loss, and if such amount is not determinable, then we accrue the minimum in the range as
the loss accrual. The determination of the outcome and loss estimates requires significant judgment on the part of
management, can be highly subjective and is subject to significant change with the passage of time as more
information becomes available. Estimating the ultimate impact of litigation matters is inherently uncertain, in
particular because the ultimate outcome will rest on events and decisions of others that may not be within our
power to control. We do not believe that any of our current litigation will have a significant adverse effect on our
consolidated financial position, results of operations or liquidity; however, if amounts paid at the resolution of
litigation are in excess of recorded reserve amounts, the excess could be significant in relation to results of
operations for that period. For further information, see Note 22 in our consolidated financial statements.

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

The following includes ‘‘forward-looking statements’’ that involve risk and uncertainties. Actual results could
differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements. The discussion of risk is presented
separately for Jefferies Group and the balance of our company. Exclusive of Jefferies Group, our market risk
arises principally from equity price risk.

Excluding Jefferies Group, Financial instruments owned, at fair value include corporate equity securities with an
aggregate fair value of $281.1 million at November 30, 2020. Assuming a decline of 10% in market prices, the
value of these investments could decrease by approximately $28.1 million.

Jefferies Group

Overview

Risk is an inherent part of our business and activities. The extent to which we properly and effectively identify,
assess, monitor and manage each of the various types of risk involved in our activities is critical to our financial
soundness, viability and profitability. Accordingly, we have a comprehensive risk management approach, with a
formal governance structure and processes to identify, assess, monitor and manage risk. Principal risks involved
in our business activities include market, credit, liquidity and capital, operational, legal and compliance, new
business and reputational risk.

Risk management is a multifaceted process that requires communication, judgment and knowledge of financial
products and markets. Our risk management process encompasses the active involvement of executive and senior
management, and also many departments independent of the revenue-producing business units,
including
risk
Jefferies Group’s Risk Management, Operations, Compliance, Legal and Finance Departments. Our
management policies, procedures and methodologies are flexible in nature and are subject to ongoing review and
modification.

64

82462

In achieving our strategic business objectives, our risk appetite incorporates keeping our clients’ interests at the
top of our priority list and ensuring we are in compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, as well as
adhering to the highest ethical standards. We undertake prudent and conservative risk-taking that protects the
capital base and franchise, utilizing risk limits and tolerances that avoid outsized risk-taking. We maintain a
diversified business mix and avoid significant concentrations to any sector, product, geography, or activity and
set quantitative concentration limits to manage this risk. We consider contagion, second order effects and
correlation in our risk assessment process and actively seek out value opportunities of all sizes. We manage the
risk of opportunities larger than our approved risk levels through risk sharing and risk distribution, sell-down and
hedging as appropriate. We have a limited appetite for illiquid assets and complex derivative financial
instruments. We maintain the asset quality of our balance sheet through conducting trading activity in liquid
markets and generally ensure high turnover of our inventory. We subject less liquid positions and derivative
financial instruments to oversight and use a wide variety of specific metrics, limits, and constraints to manage
these risks. We protect our reputation and franchise, as well as our standing within the market. We operate a
federated approach to risk management with risk oversight responsibilities assigned to those areas of the business
that have the appropriate knowledge.

For discussion of liquidity and capital risk management, refer to the ‘‘Liquidity and Capital Resources’’ section
herein.

Risk Considerations

We apply a comprehensive framework of limits on a variety of key metrics to constrain the risk profile of our
business activities. The size of the limits reflects our risk tolerance for a certain activity under normal business
conditions. Key metrics included in our risk management framework include inventory position and exposure
limits on a gross and net basis, scenario analysis and stress tests, Value-at-Risk (‘‘VaR’’), sensitivities, exposure
concentrations, aged inventory, amount of Level 3 assets, counterparty exposure, leverage and cash capital.

Market Risk

Market risk is defined as the risk of loss due to fluctuations in the market value of financial assets and liabilities
attributable to changes in market variables.

Our market risk principally arises from interest rate risk, from exposure to changes in the yield curve, the
volatility of interest rates, and credit spreads, and from equity price risks from exposure to changes in prices and
volatilities of individual equities, equity baskets and equity indices. In addition, commodity price risk results
from exposure to the changes in prices and volatilities of individual commodities, commodity baskets and
commodity indices, and foreign exchange risk results from changes in foreign currency rates.

Market risk is present in our market-making, proprietary trading, underwriting, specialist and investing activities
and is principally managed by diversifying exposures, controlling position sizes, and establishing economic
hedges in related securities or derivatives. Due to imperfections in correlations, gains and losses can occur even
for positions that are economically hedged. Position limits in trading and inventory accounts are established and
monitored on an ongoing basis. Each day, consolidated position and exposure reports are prepared and
distributed to various levels of management, which enable management to monitor inventory levels and the
results of its trading businesses.

Trader Mandates

Trading is principally managed through front office trader mandates, where each trader is provided a specific
mandate in line with our product registry. Mandates set out the activities, currencies, countries and products that
the desk is permitted to trade in and set the limits applicable to the desk. Traders are responsible for knowing
their trading limits and trading in a manner consistent with their mandate. Trader mandates are reviewed annually
and as part of the new business proposal process.

65

54693

Value-at-Risk

VaR is a statistical estimate of the potential loss from adverse market movements over a specified time horizon
within a specified probability (confidence level). It provides a common risk measure across financial instruments,
markets and asset classes. We estimate VaR using a model that simulates revenue and loss distributions on
Jefferies Group’s trading portfolios by applying historical market changes to the current portfolio. We calculate a
one day VaR using a one year look-back period measured at a 95% confidence level.

As with all measures of VaR, the estimate has inherent limitations due to the assumption that historical changes
in market conditions are representative of the future. Furthermore, the VaR model measures the risk of a current
static position over a one day horizon and might not capture the market risk over a longer time horizon where
moves may be more extreme. Previous changes in market risk factors may not generate accurate predictions of
future market movements. While we believe the assumptions and inputs in our risk model are reasonable, we
could incur losses greater than the reported VaR. Consequently, this VaR estimate is only one of a number of
tools we use in our daily risk management activities.

Average daily VaR increased to $10.51 million for 2020 from $8.79 million for 2019. The increase in average
VaR and the average interest rate VaR component was primarily due to the increase in market volatility observed
throughout 2020.

The following table illustrates each separate component of VaR for each component of market risk by interest
rate, equity, currency and commodity products, as well as for Jefferies Group’s overall trading positions using the
past 365 days of historical data (in millions):

Daily VaR (1) Value-at-Risk in Trading Portfolios

VaR at
November 30, 2020

Risk Categories

Interest Rates. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Prices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Currency Rates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Prices . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diversification Effect (2) . . . . . .
Firmwide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 7.66
12.54
0.16
0.44
(2.04)
$18.76

Daily VaR for 2020

Average High

Low

$ 7.90 $12.50 $3.93
14.91 3.68
8.01
2.17 0.03
0.21
0.70
1.56 0.24
(6.31) N/A N/A
$10.51 $22.78 $5.02

VaR at
November 30, 2019

$ 4.81
5.07
0.32
0.64
(6.14)
$ 4.70

Daily VaR for 2019

Average High

Low

$ 4.47 $ 6.22 $2.58
13.17 4.75
7.94
1.41 0.06
0.25
2.43 0.40
0.89
(4.76) N/A N/A
$ 8.79 $14.83 $4.70

(1) For the VaR numbers reported above, a one day time horizon, with a one year look-back period, and a 95%

confidence level were used.

(2) The diversification effect is not applicable for the maximum and minimum VaR values as Jefferies Group’s
firmwide VaR and VaR values for the four risk categories might have occurred on different days during the
year.

The aggregated VaR presented here is less than the sum of the individual components (i.e., interest rate risk,
foreign exchange rate risk, equity risk and commodity price risk) due to the benefit of diversification among the
four risk categories. Diversification benefit equals the difference between aggregated VaR and the sum of VaRs
for the four risk categories and arises because the market risk categories are not perfectly correlated.

Jefferies Group performs daily back-testing of its VaR model comparing realized revenue and loss with the
previous day’s VaR. Backtesting results are included in the quarterly business review pack for its Board. The
primary method used to test the efficacy of the VaR model is to compare actual daily net revenue for those
positions included in the VaR calculation with the daily VaR estimate. This evaluation is performed at various
levels of the trading portfolio, from the overall level down to specific business lines. For the VaR model, trading
related revenue is defined as principal
trading related commissions, revenue from
securitization activities and net interest income.

transactions revenues,

For a 95% confidence one day VaR model (i.e., no intra-day trading), assuming current changes in market value
are consistent with the historical changes used in the calculation, net trading losses would not be expected to

66

37653

exceed the VaR estimates more than twelve times on an annual basis (i.e., once in every 20 days). During 2020,
results of the evaluation at the aggregate level demonstrated eleven days when the net trading loss exceeded the
95% one day VaR.

The chart below reflects our daily VaR over the last four quarters, with the increase in August 2020 and the
fourth quarter of 2020 due to market volatility observed throughout 2020 and as certain businesses took
advantage of positive market momentum in August and November 2020.

R
a
V
y
l
i
a
D

)
s
n
o

i
l
l
i

M
n

i

$
(

24.00

22.00

20.00

18.00

16.00

14.00

12.00

10.00

8.00

6.00

4.00

2.00

0.00

Three Months Ended
February 29, 2020

Three Months Ended
May 31, 2020

Three Months Ended
August 31, 2020

Three Months Ended
November 30, 2020

Daily Net Trading Revenue

There were 26 days with trading losses out of a total of 252 trading days in 2020. The histogram below presents
the distribution of our actual daily net trading revenue for substantially all of Jefferies Group’s trading activities
for 2020 (in millions).

Year Ended November 30, 2020
Distribution of Daily Net Trading Revenue

s
y
a
D

f
o
r
e
b
m
u
N

70
60
50
40
30
20
10
0

<(10)

(10)-(5)

(5)-0

0-5

5-10

10-15

15-20

>20

Daily Trading Net Revenue in $ Millions

Other Risk Measures

Certain positions within financial instruments are not included in the VaR model because VaR is not the most
appropriate measure of risk. Accordingly, Jefferies Group’s Risk Management has additional procedures in place
to assure that the level of potential loss that would arise from market movements are within acceptable levels.
Such procedures include performing stress tests, monitoring concentration risk and tracking price target/stop loss
levels. The table below presents the potential reduction in net income associated with a 10% stress of the fair
value of the positions that are not included in the VaR model at November 30, 2020 (in thousands):

67

 
 
 
 
 
23938

Investment in funds (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Private investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities in default . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade claims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10%
Sensitivity

$95,598
16,655
7,979
3,808

(1) Includes investments in hedge funds, fund of funds and private equity funds. For additional information on

these investments, see Note 4 in our consolidated financial statements.

VaR also excludes the impact of changes in Jefferies Group’s own credit spreads on its structured notes for
which the fair value option was elected. The estimated credit spread risk sensitivity for each one basis point
widening in Jefferies Group’s own credit spreads on financial liabilities for which the fair value option was
elected was an increase in value of approximately $1.2 million at November 30, 2020, which is included in
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).

Stress Tests and Scenario Analysis

Stress tests are used to analyze the potential impact of specific events or extreme market moves on the current
portfolio both firm-wide and within business segments. Stress testing is an important part of our risk
management approach because it allows us to quantify our exposure to tail risks, highlight potential
loss
concentrations, undertake risk/reward analysis, set risk controls and overall assess and mitigate its risk.

We employ a range of stress scenarios, which comprise both historical market price and rate changes and
hypothetical market environments, and generally involve simultaneous changes of many risk factors. Indicative
market changes in our scenarios include, but are not limited to, a large widening of credit spreads, a substantial
decline in equities markets, significant moves in selected emerging markets, large moves in interest rates and
changes in the shape of the yield curve.

Unlike VaR, which measures potential losses within a given confidence interval, stress scenarios do not have an
associated implied probability. Rather, stress testing is used to estimate the potential loss from market moves that
tend to be larger than those embedded in the VaR calculation. Stress testing complements VaR to cover for
potential limitations of VaR such as the breakdown in correlations, non-linear risks, tail risk and extreme events
and capturing market moves beyond the confidence levels assumed in the VaR calculations.

Stress testing is performed and reported at least weekly as part of our risk management process and on an ad hoc
basis in response to market events or concerns. Current stress tests provide estimated revenue and loss of the
current portfolio through a range of both historical and hypothetical events. The stress scenarios are reviewed
and assessed at least annually so that they remain relevant and up to date with market developments. Additional
hypothetical scenarios are also conducted on a sub-portfolio basis to assess the impact of any relevant
idiosyncratic stress events as needed.

Counterparty Credit Risk

Credit risk is the risk of loss due to adverse changes in a counterparty’s credit worthiness or its ability or
willingness to meet its financial obligations in accordance with the terms and conditions of a financial contract.
We are exposed to credit risk as a trading counterparty to other broker-dealers and customers, as a direct lender
and through extending loan commitments, as a holder of securities and as a member of exchanges and clearing
organizations. Credit exposure exists across a wide-range of products, including cash and cash equivalents, loans,
securities finance transactions and over-the-counter derivative contracts. The main sources of our credit risk are:

• Loans and lending arising in connection with our investment banking and capital markets activities,
which reflects our exposure at risk on a default event with no recovery of loans. Current exposure
represents loans that have been drawn by the borrower and lending commitments that are outstanding. In
addition, credit exposures on forward settling traded loans are included within our loans and lending

68

51504

exposures for consistency with the balance sheet categorization of these items. Loans and lending also
arise in connection with our portion of Jefferies Group’s Secured Revolving Credit Facility that is with
Jefferies Group and Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, to be funded equally, to support
loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance. See Note 9 for additional
information on this facility. In
addition, Jefferies Group has loans outstanding to certain of its officers and employees (none of whom
are executive officers or directors). See Note 25 for additional information on these employee loans.
• Securities and margin financing transactions, which reflect our credit exposure arising from reverse
repurchase agreements, repurchase agreements and securities lending agreements to the extent the fair
value of the underlying collateral differs from the contractual agreement amount and from margin
provided to customers.

• Over-the-counter derivatives, which are reported net by counterparty when a legal right of setoff exists
under an enforceable master netting agreement. Over-the-counter derivative exposure is based on a
contract at fair value, net of cash collateral received or posted under credit support agreements. In
addition, credit exposures on forward settling trades are included within our derivative credit exposures.
• Cash and cash equivalents, which include both interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing deposits at

banks.

Credit is extended to counterparties in a controlled manner and in order to generate acceptable returns, whether
such credit is granted directly or is incidental to a transaction. All extensions of credit are monitored and
managed as a whole to limit exposure to loss related to credit risk. Credit risk is managed according to the Credit
Risk Policy, which sets out the process for identifying counterparty credit risk, establishing counterparty limits,
and managing and monitoring credit limits. The policy includes our approach for:

• Client on-boarding and approving counterparty credit limits;
• Negotiating, approving and monitoring credit terms in legal and master documentation;
• Determining the analytical standards and risk parameters for ongoing management and monitoring credit

risk books;

• Actively managing daily exposure, exceptions and breaches; and
• Monitoring daily margin call activity and counterparty performance.

Counterparty credit exposure limits are granted within our credit ratings framework, as detailed in the Credit
Risk Policy. Jefferies Group’s Credit Risk Department assesses counterparty credit risk and sets credit limits at
the counterparty master agreement level. Limits must be approved by appropriate credit officers and initiated in
our credit and trading systems before trading commences. All credit exposures are reviewed against approved
limits on a daily basis.

Jefferies Group’s Secured Revolving Credit Facility, which supports loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance, is
governed under separate policies other than the Credit Risk Policy and is approved by Jefferies Group’s Board of
Directors. The loans outstanding to certain of Jefferies Group’s officers and employees are extended pursuant to
a review by its most senior management.

Current counterparty credit exposures are summarized in the tables below and provided by credit quality, region
and industry. Credit exposures presented take netting and collateral into consideration by counterparty and master
agreement. Collateral taken into consideration includes both collateral received as cash as well as collateral
received in the form of securities or other arrangements. Current exposure is the loss that would be incurred on a
particular set of positions in the event of default by the counterparty, assuming no recovery. Current exposure
equals the fair value of the positions less collateral. Issuer risk is the credit risk arising from inventory positions
(for example, corporate debt securities and secondary bank loans). Issuer risk is included in our country risk
exposure tables below.

The amounts in the tables below are for amounts included in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
at November 30, 2020 and 2019 (in millions).

69

86045

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Credit Rating

November 30, 2020

AAA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A Range. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB or Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019

AAA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AA Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A Range. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB or Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Loans and
Lending

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

$ –

45.2
0.2
250.5
50.0
142.0
$487.9

$ –

45.2
1.1
250.2
15.0
94.2
$405.7

$ 1.1
111.7
542.2
110.2
8.3
–
$773.5

$ 1.5
43.0
531.9
140.9
6.6
–
$723.9

$ 0.1
9.8
147.2
18.1
201.6
0.2
$377.0

$ –

3.7
152.4
48.3
154.1
6.8
$365.3

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Region

November 30, 2020

Asia/Latin America/Other . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019

Asia/Latin America/Other . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Loans and
Lending

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

$ 15.0
0.1
472.8
$487.9

$ 15.0
–
390.7

$405.7

$ 72.6
313.0
387.9
$773.5

$ 50.5
324.1
349.3

$723.9

$ 6.9
42.5
327.6
$377.0

$ 0.3
101.1
263.9

$365.3

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$5,132.9
7.8
1,967.9
2.2
0.1
1.0
$ 7,111.9

$4,584.1
5.3
976.3
1.6

–

0.6
$5,567.9

$5,134.1
174.5
2,657.5
381.0
260.0
143.2
$8,750.3

$4,585.6
97.2
1,661.7
441.0
175.7
101.6
$7,062.8

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ 248.4
96.4
6,767.1
$ 7,111.9

$ 100.4
74.1
5,393.4

$5,567.9

$ 342.9
452.0
7,955.4
$8,750.3

$ 166.2
499.3
6,397.3

$7,062.8

Total

$

1.2
166.7
689.6
378.8
259.9
142.2
$1,638.4

$

1.5
91.9
685.4
439.4
175.7
101.0
$1,494.9

Total

$

94.5
355.6
1,188.3
$1,638.4

$

65.8
425.2
1,003.9

$1,494.9

70

78041

Counterparty Credit Exposure by Industry

November 30, 2020

Loans and
Lending

Securities
and Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Asset Managers . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Banks, Broker-dealers. . . . . . . .
Corporates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 0.2
250.7
132.7
104.3
$487.9

November 30, 2019

Asset Managers . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Banks, Broker-dealers. . . . . . . .
Corporates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ –

250.7
81.3
73.7

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$405.7

$ –

558.6
–
214.9
$773.5

$ 1.7
526.7
–
195.5

$723.9

$ –
178.8
183.9
14.3
$377.0

$ –
206.8
154.4
4.1

$365.3

Total

$

0.2
988.1
316.6
333.5
$1,638.4

$

1.7
984.2
235.7
273.3

$1,494.9

Cash and Cash
Equivalents

Total with Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$5,132.9
1,979.0
–
–
$ 7,111.9

$4,584.1
983.8
–
–

$5,567.9

$5,133.1
2,967.1
316.6
333.5
$8,750.3

$4,585.8
1,968.0
235.7
273.3

$7,062.8

For additional information regarding credit exposure to over-the-counter derivative contracts, see Note 5 in the
consolidated financial statements.

Country Risk Exposure

Country risk is the risk that events or developments that occur in the general environment of a country or
countries due to economic, political, social, regulatory, legal or other factors, will affect the ability of obligors of
the country to honor their obligations. We define the country of risk as the country of jurisdiction or domicile of
the obligor, and monitors country risk resulting from both trading positions and counterparty exposure, which
may not include the offsetting benefit of any financial instruments utilized to manage market risk.

The following tables reflect our top exposure to the sovereign governments, corporations and financial
institutions in those non-U.S. countries in which we have a net long issuer and counterparty exposure, as
reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at November 30, 2020 and 2019 (in millions):

November 30, 2020

Issuer Risk

Counterparty Risk

Fair Value of
Long Debt
Securities

Fair Value of
Short Debt
Securities

Net
Derivative
Notional
Exposure

Loans
and
Lending

Securities
and
Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Italy . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
United Kingdom. . .
France . . . . . . . . . . . .
Germany . . . . . . . . . .
Australia . . . . . . . . . .
Hong Kong . . . . . . .
Canada . . . . . . . . . . .
Austria. . . . . . . . . . . .
India. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Switzerland . . . . . . .

$1,929.5
464.0
357.3
470.7
32.7
35.2
417.3
151.2
50.9
104.0

$ (921.6)
(235.8)
(290.9)
(352.7)
(17.8)
(11.8)
(326.8)
(73.6)
(6.7)
(72.2)

$(618.9)
(46.7)
48.3
40.2
173.9
0.7
1.3

–
–

2.9

$ –

$ –

0.1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

67.4
140.8
63.1
24.9
0.1
20.4
–
–
31.6

Total . . . . . . . . .

$4,012.8

$(2,309.9)

$(398.3)

$ 0.1

$348.3

$ 0.1
5.2
24.3
11.3
–
–
64.3
–
–
1.3

$106.5

71

Issuer and
Counterparty Risk

Excluding
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Including
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ 389.1
254.2
279.8
232.6
213.7
24.2
176.5
77.6
44.2
67.6

$ 389.1
319.0
279.8
259.3
226.5
181.6
178.6
77.6
68.5
68.0

$ –

64.8
–
26.7
12.8
157.4
2.1
–
24.3
0.4

$288.5

$1,759.5

$2,048.0

32743

November 30, 2019

Issuer Risk

Counterparty Risk

Fair Value of
Long Debt
Securities

Fair Value of
Short Debt
Securities

Net
Derivative
Notional
Exposure

Loans
and
Lending

Securities
and
Margin
Finance

OTC
Derivatives

Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Netherlands . . . . . . . .
United Kingdom . . .
Italy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
France . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canada . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spain . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Japan . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
China. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mexico . . . . . . . . . . . .
Germany. . . . . . . . . . .

$ 946.0
416.1
1,262.3
423.4
380.4
249.2
76.0
283.3
112.0
238.2

$ (329.7)
(199.9)
(1,192.4)
(296.2)
(362.2)
(137.3)
(171.6)
(236.9)
(68.3)
(321.3)

$(100.1)
(124.4)
105.4
(93.1)
7.4
(25.7)
133.8
25.6
13.0
19.3

Total . . . . . . . . . .

$4,386.9

$(3,315.8)

$ (38.8)

$–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

$–

$ 42.6
60.7
–
94.2
0.3
3.3
24.7
–
–
88.3

$314.1

$

0.5
37.6
0.4
40.9
81.2
–
–
–
–
14.4

$175.0

$ –
54.1
–
–
1.9
–
13.2
–
–
13.6

$82.8

Issuer and
Counterparty Risk

Excluding
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

Including
Cash
and Cash
Equivalents

$ 559.3
190.1
175.7
169.2
107.1
89.5
62.9
72.0
56.7
38.9

$ 559.3
244.2
175.7
169.2
109.0
89.5
76.1
72.0
56.7
52.5

$1,521.4

$1,604.2

At November 30, 2020, we have no material exposure to countries where either sovereign or non-sovereign
sectors pose potential default risk as the result of liquidity concerns.

Operational Risk

Operational risk refers to the risk of loss resulting from operations, including, but not limited to, improper or
unauthorized execution and processing of
transactions, deficiencies in our operating systems, business
disruptions and inadequacies or breaches in internal control processes. Our businesses are highly dependent on
our ability to process, on a daily basis, a large number of transactions across numerous and diverse markets in
many currencies. In addition, the transactions we process have become increasingly complex. If our financial,
accounting or other data processing systems do not operate properly or are disabled or if there are other
shortcomings or failures in our internal processes, people or systems, we could suffer an impairment to our
liquidity, financial loss, a disruption of our businesses, liability to clients, regulatory intervention or reputational
damage.

These systems may fail to operate properly or become disabled as a result of events that are wholly or partially
beyond our control, including a disruption of electrical or communications services or the inability to occupy one
or more of our buildings. The inability of our systems to accommodate an increasing volume of transactions
could also constrain our ability to expand our businesses.

We also face the risk of operational failure or termination of any of the clearing agents, exchanges, clearing
houses or other financial intermediaries we use to facilitate our securities transactions. Any such failure or
termination could adversely affect our ability to effect transactions and manage exposure to risk. In addition,
despite the contingency plans we have in place, our ability to conduct business may be adversely impacted by a
disruption in the infrastructure that supports our businesses and the communities in which they are located. This
may include a disruption involving electrical, communications, transportation or other services used by us or
third-parties with which we conduct business.

Our operations rely on the secure processing, storage and transmission of confidential and other information in
our computer systems and networks. Although we take protective measures and endeavor to modify them as
circumstances warrant, our computer systems, software and networks may be vulnerable to unauthorized access,
computer viruses or other malicious code, and other events that could have a security impact. If one or more of
such events occur, this potentially could jeopardize our or our clients’ or counterparties’ confidential and other
information processed and stored in, and transmitted through, our computer systems and networks, or otherwise
cause interruptions or malfunctions in our, our clients’, our counterparties’ or third-parties’ operations. We may
be required to expend significant additional resources to modify our protective measures or to investigate and

72

98654

remediate vulnerabilities or other exposures, and we may be subject to litigation and financial losses that are
either not insured against or not fully covered through any insurance maintained by us.

Our Operational Risk framework includes governance, collection of operational risk incidents, proactive
operational risk management, and periodic review and analysis of business metrics to identify and recommend
controls and process-related enhancements. Each revenue producing and support department is responsible for
the management and reporting of operational risks and the implementation of the Operational Risk policy and
processes within the department. Operational Risk policy, framework, infrastructure, methodology, processes,
guidance and oversight of the operational risk processes are centralized and consistent firm wide and also subject
to regional operational risk governance.

Our leadership is continuously monitoring circumstances around COVID-19, as well as economic and capital
market conditions, and providing frequent communications to both our clients and our employees. We have
adopted enhanced cleaning practices across our offices, have restricted business travel, and have monitored the
health and welfare of our employees and worked actively with many individuals diagnosed with COVID-19. We
implemented our Business Continuity Planning plan and have largely moved to a remote working environment
across all functions without any significant disruptions to our business or control processes. Additionally, we are
working continuously with all of our critical vendors regarding their own pandemic responses to ensure there is
minimal impact on our business operations.

Model Risk

Model risk refers to the risk of losses resulting from decisions that are based on the output of models, due to
errors or weaknesses in the design and development, implementation, or improper use of models. We use
quantitative models primarily to value certain financial assets and liabilities and to monitor and manage our risk.
Model risk is a function of the model materiality, frequency of use, complexity and uncertainty around inputs
and assumptions used in a given model. Robust model risk management is a core part of our risk management
approach and is overseen through our risk governance structure and risk management controls.

Legal and Compliance Risk

Legal and compliance risk includes the risk of noncompliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
We are subject to extensive regulation in the different jurisdictions in which we conduct our business. We have
various procedures addressing issues such as regulatory capital requirements, sales and trading practices, use of
and safekeeping of customer funds, credit granting, collection activities, anti-money laundering and record
keeping. These risks also reflect the potential impact that changes in local and international laws and tax statutes
have on the economics and viability of current or future transactions. In an effort to mitigate these risks, we
continuously review new and pending regulations and legislation and participate in various industry interest
groups. We also maintain an anonymous hotline for employees or others to report suspected inappropriate
actions by us or by our employees or agents.

New Business Risk

New business risk refers to the risks of entering into a new line of business or offering a new product. By
entering a new line of business or offering a new product, we may face risks that we are unaccustomed to
dealing with and may increase the magnitude of the risks we currently face. The New Business Committee
reviews proposals for new businesses and new products to determine if we are prepared to handle the additional
or increased risks associated with entering into such activities.

Reputational Risk

We recognize that maintaining our reputation among clients, investors, regulators and the general public is an
important aspect of minimizing legal and operational risks. Maintaining our reputation depends on a large

73

40583

number of factors, including the selection of our clients and the conduct of our business activities. We seek to
maintain our reputation by screening potential clients and by conducting our business activities in accordance
with high ethical standards. Our reputation and business activity can be affected by statements and actions of
third-parties, even false or misleading statements by them. We actively monitor public comment concerning us
and are vigilant in seeking to assure accurate information and perception prevails.

Other Risk

We are also subject to interest rate risk on our long-term fixed interest rate debt. Generally, the fair market value
of debt securities with a fixed interest rate will increase as interest rates fall, and the fair market value will
decrease as interest rates rise. The following table represents principal cash flows by expected maturity dates and
the related weighted-average interest rate on those maturities for our consolidated long-term debt obligations. For
the variable rate borrowings, the weighted-average interest rates are based on the rates in effect at the reporting
date. Our market risk with respect to foreign currency exposure on our long-term debt is also shown below. For
additional information, see Note 12 to our consolidated financial statements.

Expected Maturity Date

2021

2022

2023

2024
(Dollars in thousands)

2025

Thereafter

Total

Fair Value

Rate Sensitive Liabilities:

Fixed Interest Rate

Borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . $ 50,000 $

–

$1,500,000 $142,000 $76,437 $4,439,067 $6,207,504 $7,168,270

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . . .

1.40%

–%

5.13%

0.25% 1.08%

4.84%

Variable Interest Rate

Borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . $300,420 $65,051 $

98,500 $ 3,000 $ 5,320 $ 275,555 $ 747,846 $ 760,023

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . . .
Borrowings with Foreign

Currency Exposure . . . . $

1.95% 1.92%

3.40%

1.72% 1.79%

7.23%

–

$ 4,779 $

–

$597,350 $

–

$ 677,395 $1,279,524 $1,279,594

Weighted-Average

Interest Rate . . . . . . . . . .

–% 4.08%

–%

1.00%

–%

2.64%

Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Financial Statements and supplementary data required by this Item 8 are set forth at the pages indicated in
Item 15(a) below.

Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure.

None.

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of disclosure controls and procedures

The Company’s management evaluated, with the participation of the Company’s principal executive and
principal financial officers, the effectiveness of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in
Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act), as of November 30, 2020. Based on their evaluation,
the Company’s principal executive and principal financial officers concluded that the Company’s disclosure
controls and procedures were effective as of November 30, 2020.

74

49816

Changes in internal control over financial reporting

reporting (as defined in
There has been no change in the Company’s internal control over
Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the Company’s fiscal quarter ended
November 30, 2020, that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting.

financial

Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management of the Company is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over
financial reporting as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) or 15d-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act. Internal
control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of
financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles and includes those policies and procedures that:

• Pertain to the maintenance of records that,

in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect

the

transactions and disposition of the assets of the Company;

• Provide reasonable assurance that

transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of
financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and
expenditures of the Company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and
directors of the Company; and

• Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use
or disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the consolidated financial
statements.

its inherent

Because of
reporting may not prevent or detect
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the
policies or procedures may deteriorate.

internal control over

limitations,

financial

The Company’s management assessed the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial
reporting as of November 30, 2020. In making this assessment, the Company’s management used the criteria set
forth in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (COSO) in 2013.

Based on our assessment and those criteria, management concluded that, as of November 30, 2020,
Company’s internal control over financial reporting was effective.

the

The effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of November 30, 2020 has been
audited by Deloitte & Touche LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their attestation
report, which appears herein in Item 8.

Item 9B. Other Information.

None.

PART III

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2021 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

75

29331

We have a Code of Business Practices, which is applicable to all directors, officers and employees, and is
available on our website. We intend to post amendments to or waivers from our Code of Business Practices on
our website as required by applicable law.

Item 11. Executive Compensation.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2021 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Shareholder
Matters.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2021 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2021 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services.

Information with respect to this item will be contained in the Proxy Statement for the 2021 Annual Meeting of
Shareholders, which is incorporated herein by reference.

76

28757

PART IV

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules.

(a) (1) Financial Statements.

Reports of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-1

Financial Statements:

Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at November 30, 2020 and 2019 . . . . . . . . . .

F-4

Consolidated Statements of Operations for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and
2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-5

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the twelve months ended

November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018. . . . . . . .

F-7

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020

and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-8

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity for the twelve months ended November 30,
2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-11

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

F-13

(2) Financial Statement Schedules.

Schedule I - Condensed Financial Information of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (Parent Company Only)
at November 30, 2020 and 2019 and for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

(3)

See Exhibit Index below for a complete list of Exhibits to this report.

(b)

Exhibits.

All documents referenced below were filed pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by the
Company, file number 1-5721, unless otherwise indicated.

(c)

Financial Statement Schedules.

National Beef Packing Company, LLC financial statements as of December 28, 2019 and for the years
ended December 28, 2019 and December 29, 2018

Item 16. Form 10-K Summary.

None.

Exhibit Index

3.1

3.2

4.1

4.2

Restated Certificate of Incorporation of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (filed as Exhibit 3.1 to the
Company’s Form 10-Q filed on August 1, 2018).*

Amended and Restated By-Laws of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (effective May 23, 2018) (filed
as Exhibit 3.2 to the Company’s Form 10-Q filed on August 1, 2018).*

The Company undertakes to furnish the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written
request, a copy of all instruments with respect to long-term debt not filed herewith.

Description of Securities Registered Pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934.

77

79986

10.1

10.2

10.3

10.4

10.5

10.6

10.7

10.8

10.9

10.10

10.11

10.12

10.13

21

23.1

23.2

31.1

31.2

32.1

32.2

HomeFed Corporation Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (as amended,
the
‘‘Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (HomeFed)’’)
(filed as Exhibit 99.1 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532)
filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Amendment to HomeFed Corporation Amended and Restated 1999 Stock Incentive Plan (filed as
Exhibit 99.2 to the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on
July 3, 2019).* +

HomeFed Corporation 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (as amended, the ‘‘Jefferies Financial Group
Inc. 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (HomeFed)’’)
(filed as Exhibit 99.4 to the Company’s
Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Amendment to HomeFed Corporation 2017 RSU Opportunity Plan (filed as Exhibit 99.5 to the
Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-8 (No. 333-232532) filed on July 3, 2019).* +

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 2003 Incentive Compensation Plan as Amended and Restated.+

Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the Company’s Current
Report on Form 8-K dated July 31, 2013).* +

Form of Restricted Stock Agreement (filed as Exhibit 10.2 to the Company’s Current Report on
Form 8-K dated July 31, 2013).* +

Leucadia National Corporation 1999 Directors’ Stock Compensation Plan (filed as Appendix II to
the 2013 Proxy Statement).* +

Compensation Information Concerning Non-Employee Directors (incorporated by reference to
page 34 and 35 of the Company’s Proxy Statement filed March 3, 2020).* +

Summary of executive bonus compensation for Mr. Sharp and Ms. Gendron for fiscal year 2019
(filed in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed February 12, 2019).* +

Summary of executive compensation for Richard B. Handler and Brian P. Friedman for fiscal
years 2018, 2019 and 2020 (filed in the Company’s Proxy Statement on March 3, 2020).* +

Summary of executive compensation for Richard B. Handler and Brian P. Friedman for fiscal year
2017 (filed in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K on December 29, 2016).* +

Agreement of Terms dated as of December 31, 2011 between Leucadia National Corporation and
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (filed as Exhibit 10.1 to the February 24, 2012 8-K).*

Subsidiaries of the registrant.

Consent of Deloitte & Touche LLP, with respect
to the incorporation by reference into the
Company’s Registration Statements on Form S-8 (No. 333-185318 and No. 333-232532) and
Form S-3ASR (No. 333-238931).

Consent of Grant Thornton LLP, with respect
to the incorporation by reference into the
Company’s Registration Statements on Form S-8 (No. 333-185318 and No. 333-232532) and
Form S-3ASR (No. 333-238931).

Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.

Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.

Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.**

Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of
2002.**

78

68457

101

Financial statements from the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. for
the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, formatted in Inline Extensible Business Reporting
Language (iXBRL): (i) the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, (ii) the Consolidated
Statements of Operations, (iii) the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), (iv)
the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, (v) the Consolidated Statements of Changes in
Equity, (vi) the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements and (vii) the Financial Statement
Schedule.

104

Cover Page Interactive Data File, formatted in iXBRL (included in Exhibit 101).

+ Management/Employment Contract or Compensatory Plan or Arrangement.

*

Incorporated by reference.

** Furnished herewith pursuant to item 601(b) (32) of Regulation S-K.

79

28327

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has
duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

SIGNATURES

JEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

Date: January 28, 2021

By:

/s/ John M. Dalton
Name: John M. Dalton
Title: Vice President and Controller

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the
following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities indicated, on the date set forth below.

Date

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

January 28, 2021

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

By:

Signature

/s/ Joseph S. Steinberg
Joseph S. Steinberg

Title

Chairman of the Board

/s/ Richard B. Handler
Richard B. Handler

Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

/s/ Brian P. Friedman
Brian P. Friedman

President and Director

/s/ Teresa S. Gendron
Teresa S. Gendron

Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)

/s/ John M. Dalton
John M. Dalton

Vice President and Controller
(Principal Accounting Officer)

/s/ Linda L. Adamany
Linda L. Adamany

/s/ Barry J. Alperin
Barry J. Alperin

/s/ Robert D. Beyer
Robert D. Beyer

/s/ Francisco L. Borges
Francisco L. Borges

/s/ MaryAnne Gilmartin
MaryAnne Gilmartin

/s/ Jacob M. Katz
Jacob M. Katz

/s/ Michael T. O’Kane
Michael T. O’Kane

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

Director

80

68187

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of Jefferies Financial Group Inc.:

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated statements of financial condition of Jefferies Financial Group
Inc. and subsidiaries (the ‘‘Company’’) as of November 30, 2020 and 2019, the related consolidated statements
of operations, comprehensive income (loss), cash flows and changes in equity, for the year ended November 30,
2020, 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, and the related notes and the schedules listed in
the Index at Item 15(a)(2) (collectively referred to as the ‘‘financial statements’’). In our opinion, the financial
statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as of November 30, 2020
and 2019, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for the year ended November 30, 2020, 2019 and
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the
United States of America.

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of November 30, 2020,
based on criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission and our report dated January 28, 2021, expressed an
unqualified opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Emphasis of Matter

As discussed in Note 1 to the financial statements, the Company changed its fiscal year end from December 31
to November 30 in 2018.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express
an opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm
registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with
the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange
Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan
and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of
material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that
respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and
disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and
significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial
statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matter

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current-period audit of the financial
statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that (1) relates to
accounts or disclosures that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging,
subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of critical audit matters does not alter in any way our
opinion on the financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matter
below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it
relates.

F-1

07051

Valuation of Certain Level 2 and Level 3 Financial Assets and Liabilities – Refer to Note 2 and Note 4 to
the financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description

The Company estimates fair value for certain financial assets and liabilities utilizing models and unobservable
inputs. Unlike the fair value of other assets and liabilities which are readily observable and therefore more easily
independently corroborated,
these financial assets and liabilities are not actively traded, and fair value is
determined based on significant judgments regarding models, unobservable inputs and valuation methodologies.
Such assets and liabilities can be classified as Level 2 or Level 3.

We identified the valuation of certain Level 2 and Level 3 financial assets and liabilities as a critical audit matter
because of the unobservable inputs, complexity of models and/or methodologies used by management and third-
party specialists to estimate fair value. The valuations involve a high degree of auditor judgment and an
including the need to involve our fair value specialist who possess significant
increased extent of effort,
quantitative and modeling experience, to audit and evaluate the appropriateness of the models and inputs.

How the Critical Audit Matter was Addressed in the Audit

Our audit procedures for certain Level 2 and Level 3 financial assets and liabilities included the following
procedures, among others:

• We tested the operating effectiveness of the Company’s valuation controls, including the:

(cid:4) Independent price verification controls.

(cid:4) Third-party specialist valuation model review control, which includes examination of assumptions

utilized as well as completeness and accuracy of underlying data.

(cid:4) Pricing model controls which are designed to review a model’s theoretical soundness and its

appropriateness.

• With the assistance of our fair value specialist, we evaluated the reasonableness of management’s

valuation methodology and estimates and:

(cid:4) We developed valuation estimates, using externally sourced inputs and models, and compared to

management’s recorded value and investigated differences.

(cid:4) We compared management’s assumptions utilized within management’s models to external sources.

• We evaluated management’s ability to estimate fair value by comparing management’s valuation

estimates to subsequent transactions, when available.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

New York, New York
January 28, 2021

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2017.

F-2

19409

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of Jefferies Financial Group Inc.:

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited the internal control over financial reporting of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and subsidiaries (the
‘‘Company’’) as of November 30, 2020, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework
(2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). In our opinion,
the Company maintained,
reporting as of
November 30, 2020, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by
COSO.

respects, effective internal control over

in all material

financial

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the consolidated financial statements as of and for the year ended November 30, 2020, of
the Company and our report dated January 28, 2021, expressed an unqualified opinion on those financial statements.

Emphasis of Matter

As discussed in Note 1 to the financial statements, the Company changed its fiscal year end from December 31
to November 30 in 2018.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for
included in the accompanying
its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting,
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on
the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered
with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal
securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting
was maintained in all material respects. Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over
financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and
operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing such other procedures as we
considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting
includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail,
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable
assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made
only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

its inherent

Because of
reporting may not prevent or detect
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the
policies or procedures may deteriorate.

internal control over

limitations,

financial

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

New York, New York
January 28, 2021

F-3

81047

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
November 30, 2020 and 2019
(Dollars in thousands, except par value)

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or

deposited with clearing and depository organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Financial instruments owned, at fair value (including securities pledged of

$13,065,585 and $12,058,522) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities received as collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangible assets, net and goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Liabilities
Short-term borrowings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities loaned . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities received as collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lease liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Commitments and contingencies
Mezzanine Equity
Redeemable noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity
Common shares, par value $1 per share, authorized 600,000,000 shares;

249,750,542 and 291,644,153 shares issued and outstanding, after deducting
66,712,070 and 24,818,459 shares held in treasury. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Additional paid-in capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc. shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,

2020

2019

$ 9,055,148

$ 7,678,821

604,321

796,797

18,124,577
1,686,563
6,934,762
5,096,769
7,517
6,608,767
897,204
1,913,467
2,189,257
$53,118,352

$
764,715
10,017,600
1,810,748
8,316,269
3,288,384
7,517
584,807
10,388,072
8,352,039
43,530,151

16,895,741
1,652,957
7,624,642
4,299,598
9,500
5,744,106
385,029
1,922,934
2,450,109
$49,460,234

$

548,490
10,532,460
1,525,140
7,504,670
3,070,611
9,500

–

8,179,013
8,337,061
39,706,945

24,676
125,000

26,605
125,000

249,751
2,911,223
(288,917)
6,531,836
9,403,893
34,632
9,438,525
$53,118,352

291,644
3,627,711
(273,039)
5,933,389
9,579,705
21,979
9,601,684
$49,460,234

(1) Total assets include assets related to variable interest entities of $566.1 million and $645.8 million at
November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, and Total liabilities include liabilities related to variable interest
entities of $3,291.3 million and $3,071.1 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. See Note 8
for additional information related to variable interest entities.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-4

36587

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Operations
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Revenues:
Commissions and other fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Principal transactions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense of Jefferies Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Expenses:
Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floor brokerage and clearing fees . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 822,248
1,916,508
2,501,494
997,555
421,434
296,691

6,955,930
945,056
6,010,874

2,940,863
338,588
266,592
84,870
158,439
1,078,956

$ 675,772
559,300
1,526,992
1,603,940
324,659
667,993

5,358,656
1,465,680
3,892,976

1,824,891
319,641
223,140
87,177
152,871
1,009,643

$ 662,546
232,224
1,904,870
1,294,325
357,427
558,336

5,009,728
1,245,694
3,764,034

1,862,782
307,071
184,210
89,249
120,317
961,328

Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4,868,308

3,617,363

3,524,957

Income from continuing operations before income taxes and

income (loss) related to associated companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income from continuing operations before income taxes . . . . . .
Income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision
of $0, $0 and $47,045 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of income tax

provision of $0, $0 and $229,553 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net loss attributable to the noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling

interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

1,142,566
(75,483)

1,067,083
298,673
768,410

275,613
202,995

478,608
(483,955)
962,563

–

–

–

–

768,410
5,271

962,563
1,847

239,077
57,023

296,100
19,008
277,092

130,063

643,921

1,051,076
12,975

1,558
(5,634)

286
(5,103)

(37,263)
(4,470)

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 769,605

$ 959,593

$1,022,318

(continued)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-5

65149

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Operations, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amounts attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common

shareholders:
Income from continuing operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$2.68
–
–
$2.68

$2.65
–
–
$2.65

$3.07
–
–
$3.07

$3.03
–
–
$3.03

$0.82
0.27
1.84
$2.93

$0.81
0.26
1.83
$2.90

$769,605
–
–

$959,593
–
–

$ 285,475
92,922
643,921

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$769,605

$959,593

$1,022,318

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-6

15378

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income (loss):

Net unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments arising during the
period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $117, $165 and
$(551) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in net

income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $(545,054) and
$37 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments, net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $117, $545,219 and $(588) . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $11,392, $1,146 and
$(11,089) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for foreign exchange (gains) losses

included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0,
$(52) and $(16) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $11,392, $1,198 and $(11,073). . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on instrument specific credit risk arising

during the period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(16,228),
$(4,653) and $9,289 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for instrument specific credit risk

(gains) losses included in net income, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $146, $(144) and $311 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized instrument specific credit risk gains (losses),
net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(16,374), $(4,509) and
$8,978. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $0 and $552. . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for cash flow hedges (gains) losses

included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0,
$161 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized cash flow hedges gains (losses), net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $(161) and $552. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net pension gains (losses) arising during the period, net of income tax

provision (benefit) of $(970), $(2,473) and $(297) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for pension (gains) losses included in
net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(957), $(490)
and $(697). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in pension liability benefits, net of income tax provision

(benefit) of $(13), $(1,983) and $400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive loss attributable to the noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive (income) loss attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling
interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$768,410

$ 962,563

$1,051,076

372

487

(1,560)

–

(543,178)

(109)

372

(542,691)

(1,669)

35,991

–

35,991

544

149

693

(71,543)

(20,459)

(92,002)

(51,865)

(13,588)

29,620

(397)

427

(916)

(52,262)

(13,161)

28,704

–

–

–

–

1,608

(470)

(470)

–

1,608

(844)

(2,851)

(7,103)

2,872

1,407

7,349

21
(15,878)
752,532
5,271

1,558
(5,634)

(5,696)
(561,325)
401,238
1,847

286
(5,103)

6,505
(56,854)
994,222
12,975

(37,263)
(4,470)

$753,727

$ 398,268

$ 965,464

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-7

38654

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

Net cash flows from operating activities:
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by

(used for) operations:
Pre-tax income from discontinued operations, including gain on
disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income

lodged taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Depreciation and amortization of real estate, property,

equipment and leasehold improvements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Provision for doubtful accounts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Income) loss related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions from associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (gains) losses related to property and equipment, and other
assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of subsidiaries and associated companies . . . . . . . . .
Net change in:

Securities deposited with clearing and depository

organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments owned, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities borrowed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements to resell . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables from brokers, dealers and clearing organizations.
Receivables from customers of securities operations . . . . . . . . .
Other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value . .
Securities loaned . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Payables to brokers, dealers and clearing organizations . . . . . .
Payables to customers of securities operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lease liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities –

continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by operating activities – discontinued

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$

768,410

$

962,563

$ 1,051,076

–
64,667

–
6,391

(1,050,582)
236,406

–

(544,583)

–

146,185
(3,791)
40,038
48,157
51,549
64,493

139,708
(9,942)
49,848
29,800
(288,164)
467,157

105,156
(37,749)
48,249
35,223
(130,685)
162,988

68,946
–

(42,214)
(210,278)

32,461
(221,712)

751
(1,182,091)
714,664
(752,171)
(1,147,886)
185,266
(79,253)
97,468
(604,591)
270,261
799,794
698,873
442,913
(52,553)
1,179,182
256,667

(169)
218,419
(1,103,708)
(1,523,222)
211,198
524,656
(2,283)
15,705
1,051,598
(301,727)
(1,122,982)
111,757
631,854

–

(160,784)
61,565

64,911
(1,451,472)
1,137,134
807,619
(602,950)
(465,960)
30,864
33,484
1,142,878
(964,137)
36,956
250,603
512,760

–

(112,488)
(124,580)

2,075,948

(827,837)

526,453

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities. . . . . . .

–
$ 2,075,948

–

$ (827,837) $

164,650
691,103

(continued)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-8

12597

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

Net cash flows from investing activities:
Acquisitions of property, equipment and leasehold improvements,
and other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Proceeds from disposals of property and equipment, and other

assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries, net of expenses and cash of

operations sold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sale of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances on notes, loans and other receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collections on notes, loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sales of loan receivables held to maturity . . . . . . . . .
Loans to and investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capital distributions and loan repayments from associated

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchases of investments (other than short-term) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from maturities of investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sales of investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities –

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ (176,958)

$ (232,229) $ (325,666)

5,121

11,302

14,052

179,654

–
–

(813,867)
686,114
46,335
(1,690,644)

1,555,973
(906)
2,525
20,461
–

(546)
790,612
100,723
(570,659)
323,215

–

(267,263)

110,656
(2,995)
531,104
913,175

–

100,000
379,074

–

(351,831)
216,426

–
(1,956,983)

1,973,739
(3,423,191)
1,084,277
1,571,507
130

continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(186,192)

1,707,095

(718,466)

Net cash provided by investing activities – discontinued

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities . . . . . . . . .

Net cash flows from financing activities:
Issuance of debt, net of issuance costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repayment of debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in other secured financings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in bank overdrafts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Contributions from noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of common shares for treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities –

–

(186,192)

–
1,707,095

860,909
142,443

3,136,513
(3,084,531)
218,010
(34,663)
(1,694)
19,617
(816,871)
(160,940)
1,034

3,275,800
(2,588,791)
1,533,696
26,568
(5,293)
6,829
(509,914)
(149,647)
330

2,754,665
(2,678,323)
503,043
10,290
(7,408)
113
(1,130,854)
(151,758)
4,067

continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(723,525)

1,589,578

(696,165)

Net cash provided by financing activities – discontinued

operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities . . . . . . . . .
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents
and restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash . . . . . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period. . . . . . .

–

(723,525)

–
1,589,578

120,322
(575,843)

18,306
1,184,537
8,480,435
$ 9,664,972

(1,063)
2,467,773
6,012,662
$ 8,480,435

(19,546)
238,157
5,774,505
$ 6,012,662

(continued)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-9

84070

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

The following presents our cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash by category within the Consolidated
Statements of Financial Condition to the total of the same amounts in the Consolidated Statements of Cash
Flows above (in thousands):

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $9,055,148 $7,678,821 $5,258,809
Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or
deposited with clearing and depository organizations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

673,141
80,712
Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $9,664,972 $8,480,435 $6,012,662

570,084
39,740

761,809
39,805

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-10

43874

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands, except par value and per share amounts)

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Common Shareholders

Common
Shares
$1 Par
Value

Additional
Paid-In
Capital

Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Retained
Earnings

Subtotal

Non-
controlling
Interests

Total

Balance, December 31, 2017. . . . . . . . . . $356,227 $ 4,676,038 $ 372,724 $4,700,968 $10,105,957 $ 33,022 $10,138,979
Cumulative effect of the adoption of

accounting standards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(27,584)

45,396

17,812

17,812

Balance, January 1, 2018, as

adjusted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 356,227

4,676,038

345,140

4,746,364 10,123,769

33,022 10,156,791

Net income attributable to Jefferies
Financial Group Inc. common
shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net loss attributable to the

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of taxes .
Reversal of cumulative National Beef
redeemable noncontrolling interests
fair value adjustments prior to
deconsolidation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,022,318

1,022,318

1,022,318

(56,854)

–
(56,854)

(12,975)

(12,975)
(56,854)

237,669

237,669

237,669

Contributions from noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests.
Consolidation of asset management

entity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Change in interest in consolidated

subsidiary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Exercise of options to purchase

2,677
48,249

(26,551)

common shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

109

2,376

Purchase of common shares for

treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends ($0.45 per common share). . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,402
Balance, November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . 307,515
Net income attributable to Jefferies
Financial Group Inc. common
shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(50,223) (1,098,199)

Net loss attributable to the

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of taxes .
Contributions from noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests.
Issuance of shares for HomeFed

acquisition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,295

168,585
49,848

(1,213)

12,588
3,854,847

288,286

(561,325)

–
–

–

113
(7,408)

113
(7,408)

8,316

8,316

(2,677)

2,677
48,249

(26,551)

2,485

–
48,249

(26,551)

2,485

(158,464)

(1,148,422)
(158,464)
13,990
5,610,218 10,060,866

(1,148,422)
(158,464)
13,990
18,391 10,079,257

–

959,593

959,593

–

(1,847)

(561,325)

6,829
(5,293)

3,900

–
–

177,880
49,848

(1,213)

959,593

(1,847)
(561,325)

6,829
(5,293)

181,780
49,848

(1,213)

Purchase of common shares for

treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends ($0.50 per common share). . .
Dividend of Spectrum Brands common
(451,094)
shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13,421
Balance, November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . $291,644 $ 3,627,711 $(273,039) $5,933,389 $ 9,579,705 $ 21,979 $ 9,601,684

(509,970)
(158,302)

(451,094)
13,422

(509,970)
(158,302)

27,026
12,463

(483,845)

(478,120)

(158,302)

(26,125)

959

(1)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-11

(continued)

08381

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity, continued
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands, except par value and per share amounts)

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. Common Shareholders

Common
Shares
$1 Par
Value

Additional
Paid-In
Capital

Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Retained
Earnings

Subtotal

Non-
controlling
Interests

Total

Balance, November 30, 2019. . . . . . . . . . . $291,644 $3,627,711 $(273,039) $5,933,389 $9,579,705 $21,979 $9,601,684
Net income attributable to Jefferies
Financial Group Inc. common
shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

769,605

769,605

769,605

Net loss attributable to the

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of taxes . .
Contributions from noncontrolling

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions to noncontrolling interests . .
Share-based compensation expense . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable

noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(15,878)

40,038

3,056

–

(5,271)

(15,878)

(5,271)
(15,878)

19,617
(1,694)

–
–
40,038

3,056

19,617
(1,694)
40,038

3,056

Purchase of common shares for

(815,656)
treasury . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(171,158)
Dividends ($0.60 per common share) . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14,182
13,811
Balance, November 30, 2020. . . . . . . . . . . $249,751 $2,911,223 $(288,917) $6,531,836 $9,403,893 $34,632 $9,438,525

(815,656)
(171,158)
14,181

(171,158)

(773,393)

(42,263)

370

1

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

F-12

32851

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 1. Nature of Operations

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (‘‘Jefferies,’’ ‘‘we,’’ ‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) is engaged in investment banking
and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. Jefferies Group LLC (‘‘Jefferies Group’’), our largest
subsidiary, was established in 1962 and is now the largest independent full-service global investment banking
firm headquartered in the U.S.

In the fourth quarter of 2018, we changed our fiscal year end from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year ending
on November 30, consistent with the fiscal year of Jefferies Group. Our 2018 fiscal year consists of the eleven
month transition period beginning January 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018. Jefferies Group has a
November 30 year end. Prior to the fourth quarter of 2018, because our fiscal year end was December 31, we
reflected Jefferies Group in our consolidated financial statements utilizing a one month lag. In connection with
our change in fiscal year end to November 30, we eliminated the one month lag utilized to reflect Jefferies
Group results beginning with the fourth quarter of 2018. Therefore, our results for the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018, include twelve month results for Jefferies Group and eleven months for the remainder of
our results.

Jefferies Group operates in two business segments: Investment Banking and Capital Markets, and Asset
Management. Investment Banking and Capital Markets includes investment banking, capital markets and other
related services. Investment banking provides underwriting and financial advisory services to clients across most
industry sectors in the Americas, Europe and Asia. Capital markets businesses operate across the spectrum of
equities, fixed income and foreign exchange products. Related services include, among other things, prime
brokerage and equity finance, research and strategy, corporate lending and real estate finance.

Through Jefferies Group, we own 50% of Jefferies Finance LLC (‘‘Jefferies Finance’’), Jefferies Group’s joint
venture with Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (‘‘MassMutual’’). Jefferies Finance is a commercial
finance company that structures, underwrites and arranges primarily senior secured loans to corporate borrowers.
Loans are originated primarily through the investment banking efforts of Jefferies LLC. Jefferies Finance may
also underwrite and arrange other debt products such as second lien term, bridge and mezzanine loans, as well as
related equity co-investments. Through Jefferies Group, we also have an interest
in Berkadia Commercial
Mortgage Holding LLC (‘‘Berkadia’’), Jefferies Group’s 50-50 equity method joint venture with Berkshire
Hathaway Inc. Berkadia is a U.S. commercial real estate finance company providing capital solutions, investment
sales advisory and mortgage servicing for multifamily and commercial properties.

Our Asset Management segment includes both the operations of Leucadia Asset Management (‘‘LAM’’) as well
as the asset management operations within Jefferies Group. Within Asset Management, we manage, invest in and
provide services to a diverse group of alternative asset management platforms across a spectrum of investment
strategies and asset classes. Asset Management offers institutional clients an innovative range of investment
strategies through its affiliated managers.

Merchant Banking is where we own a portfolio of businesses and investments including Linkem (fixed wireless
broadband services in Italy); Vitesse Energy, LLC (‘‘Vitesse Energy Finance’’) and JETX Energy, LLC (‘‘JETX
Energy’’) (oil and gas production and development); real estate, primarily HomeFed LLC (‘‘HomeFed’’); Idaho
Timber (manufacturing) and FXCM Group, LLC (‘‘FXCM’’) (provider of online foreign exchange trading
services). Our Merchant Banking businesses and investments also included National Beef Packing Company,
LLC (‘‘National Beef’’) (beef processing), prior to its sale in November 2019; Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.
(‘‘Spectrum Brands’’) (consumer products), prior to its distribution to shareholders in October 2019; Berkadia
(commercial mortgage banking, investment sales and servicing), prior to its transfer to Jefferies Group in the
fourth quarter of 2018; and Garcadia (automobile dealerships), prior to its sale in August 2018. The structure of
each of our investments was tailored to the unique opportunity each transaction presented. Our investments may
be reflected in our consolidated results as consolidated subsidiaries, equity investments, securities or in other
ways, depending on the structure of our specific holdings.

F-13

07351

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 1. Nature of Operations, continued

On June 5, 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef to Marfrig Global Foods S.A. (‘‘Marfrig’’),
reducing our then ownership in National Beef from 79% to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018,
we deconsolidated our investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining 31% interest in National
Beef under the equity method of accounting. We classified the results of National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as
discontinued operations in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. See Note 26 for more information. On
in National Beef to Marfrig and other
November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity interest
shareholders and received a total of $970.0 million in cash, including $790.6 million of proceeds and $179.4
million from final distributions from National Beef around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain recognized as a
result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is classified as Other
revenue. As of November 30, 2019, we no longer hold an equity interest in National Beef.

Prior to October 11, 2019, we owned approximately 15% of Spectrum Brands, a publicly traded global consumer
products company on the NYSE (NYSE: SPB), and we reflected this investment at fair value based on quoted
market prices. We distributed all of our 7,514,477 Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend
effective on October 11, 2019 to our stockholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019.

We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, as well as convertible preferred shares and
warrants. If all of our convertible preferred stock was converted and warrants exercised, it would increase our
ownership to approximately 56% of Linkem’s common equity at November 30, 2020. Linkem provides
residential broadband services in Italy using LTE technologies deployed over the 3.5 GHz spectrum band.
Linkem launched its first 5G towers in late 2020 and plans to rapidly increase its network coverage and service
offerings over the coming years as it upgrades to 5G, adds subscribers and leverages its assets. Linkem is
accounted for under the equity method.

Vitesse Energy Finance is our 97% owned consolidated subsidiary that acquires, invests and monetizes non-
operated working interests and royalties predominantly in the Bakken Shale oil field in North Dakota. JETX
Energy is our 98% owned consolidated subsidiary that currently has non-operated working interests and acreage
in east Texas.

HomeFed is our 100% owned consolidated subsidiary that owns and develops residential and mixed use real
estate properties. Prior to July 1, 2019, we owned approximately 70% of HomeFed and accounted for it under
the equity method. On July 1, 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the remaining
common stock of HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis. In
connection with the merger, HomeFed stockholders received two shares of our common stock for each share of
HomeFed common stock. A total of 9.3 million shares were issued, which were valued at $178.8 million at
closing based on the market price of our common shares. As an offset to these issued shares, our Board of
Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional 9.25 million shares in the open market.

The HomeFed acquisition was accounted for as a business combination. The fair value of the shares issued to
acquire the remaining common shares of HomeFed implied an aggregate fair value of $596.4 million for 100%
of HomeFed’s equity balance. In accordance with purchase accounting, we allocated the $596.4 million fair
value for 100% of HomeFed to its assets, liabilities and noncontrolling interests. We recorded $101.7 million of
cash, $413.2 million of real estate, $198.3 million of investments in associated companies, $37.4 million of
deferred tax assets, $15.3 million of goodwill and intangibles, $6.6 million of other assets, $125.5 million of
long-term debt, $46.7 million of payables, expense accruals and other
liabilities and $3.9 million of
noncontrolling interests. In addition, associated with the acquisition, we also recorded $32.4 million of goodwill
generated by the establishment of $32.4 million of deferred tax liabilities related to allocated value exceeding the
tax basis of some of the HomeFed net assets. The estimated weighted average useful lives for the amortizable
intangibles were 4 years at time of acquisition. Our allocation of the acquisition price is based on our estimate of
fair value for each of the acquired assets and liabilities, which were developed primarily utilizing discounted
cash flow models. In connection with the acquisition of the remaining interest of HomeFed, we recognized a

F-14

70259

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 1. Nature of Operations, continued

$72.1 million non-cash pre-tax gain in Other revenues on the revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair
value. The fair value of our 70% interest in HomeFed was based on the implied $596.4 million equity value for
100% of HomeFed.

Idaho Timber is our 100% owned consolidated subsidiary engaged in the manufacture and distribution of various
wood products.

Our investment in FXCM and associated companies consists of a senior secured term loan due February 15,
2022 ($71.6 million principal outstanding at November 30, 2020), a 50% voting interest in FXCM and rights to
a majority of all distributions in respect of the equity of FXCM.

Garcadia was an equity method joint venture that owned and operated automobile dealerships. During the third
quarter of 2018, we sold our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to our former partners, the
Garff family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $221.7
million during the third quarter of 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies

We prepare these financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United
States of America (‘‘GAAP’’), which requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported
amounts in the financial statements and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. The following represents
our significant accounting policies.

Consolidation

Our policy is to consolidate all entities in which we can vote a majority of the outstanding voting stock. In
addition, we consolidate entities which meet the definition of a variable interest entity (‘‘VIE’’) for which we are
the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary is the party who has the power to direct the activities of a VIE
that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance and who has an obligation to absorb losses of
the entity or a right to receive benefits from the entity that could potentially be significant to the entity. We
consider special allocations of cash flows and preferences,
to determine amounts allocable to
noncontrolling interests. All intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated in consolidation.

if any,

In situations in which we have significant influence, but not control, of an entity that does not qualify as a VIE,
we apply either the equity method of accounting or fair value accounting pursuant to the fair value option
election under GAAP. We also have formed nonconsolidated investment vehicles with third-party investors that
are typically organized as partnerships or limited liability companies. Our subsidiaries may act as general partner
or managing member for these investment vehicles and have generally provided the third-party investors with
termination or ‘‘kick-out’’ rights.

Revenue Recognition Policies

Commissions and Other Fees. All customer securities transactions are reported in the Consolidated Statements of
Financial Condition on a settlement date basis with related income reported on a trade-date basis. We permit
institutional customers to allocate a portion of their gross commissions to pay for research products and other
services provided by third-parties. The amounts allocated for those purposes are commonly referred to as soft
dollar arrangements. These arrangements are accounted for on an accrual basis and, as we are acting as an agent
in these arrangements, netted against commission revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In

F-15

17995

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

addition, we earn asset-based fees associated with the management and supervision of assets, account services
and administration related to customer accounts.

Principal Transactions. Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold, not yet
purchased, at fair value (all of which are recorded on a trade-date basis) are carried at fair value with gains and
losses reflected in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations, except for
derivatives accounted for as hedges (see Hedge Accounting section, herein and Note 5). Fees received on loans
carried at fair value are also recorded in Principal transactions revenues.

Investment Banking. Advisory fees from mergers and acquisitions engagements are recognized at a point in time
when the related transaction is completed. Advisory fees from restructuring engagements are recognized over
time using a time elapsed measure of progress. Expenses associated with investment banking advisory
engagements are deferred only to the extent they are explicitly reimbursable by the client and the related revenue
is recognized at a point in time. All other investment banking advisory related expenses, including expenses
incurred related to restructuring advisory engagements, are expensed as incurred. All
investment banking
advisory expenses are recognized within their respective expense category in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations and any expenses reimbursed by clients are recognized as Investment banking revenues.

Underwriting and placement agent revenues are recognized at a point in time on trade-date. Costs associated with
underwriting activities are deferred until the related revenue is recognized or the engagement is otherwise
concluded and are recorded on a gross basis in Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations.

Asset Management Fees and Revenues. Asset management fees and revenues consist of asset management fees,
as well as revenues from affiliated asset managers, which entitle us to portions of our partners’ management
company revenues and/or partners’ profits and perpetual rights to certain defined revenues for a given revenue
share period. Revenue from affiliated asset managers is recognized at the end of the defined revenue or profit
share period when the revenues have been realized and all contingencies have been resolved.

Management and administrative fees are generally recognized over the period that the related service is provided.
Performance fee revenue is generally recognized only at the end of the performance period to the extent that the
benchmark return has been met.

Interest Revenue and Expense. Interest expense that is deducted from Revenues to arrive at Net revenues is
related to Jefferies Group’s operations. Contractual interest on Financial instruments owned, at fair value and
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value is recognized on an accrual basis as a component of
Interest income and Interest expense. Interest flows on derivative trading transactions and dividends are included
as part of the fair valuation of these contracts and recognized in Principal
transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations rather than as a component of interest income or expense. Interest on
short- and long-term borrowings is accounted for on an accrual basis, except for those for which we have elected
the fair value option, with related interest recorded as Interest expense. Discounts/premiums arising on long-term
debt are accreted/amortized to Interest expense using the effective yield method over the remaining lives of the
underlying debt obligations. Interest revenue related to Securities borrowed and Securities purchased under
agreements to resell activities and interest expense related to Securities loaned and Securities sold under
agreements to repurchase activities are recognized on an accrual basis. In addition, we recognize interest income
as earned on brokerage customer margin balances and interest expense as incurred on credit balances.

Manufacturing Revenues. Manufacturing revenues are from Idaho Timber, which manufactures and distributes an
extensive range of quality wood products to markets across North America. Idaho Timber’s primary business
consists of the sale of lumber that is manufactured or remanufactured at one of its locations. Agreements with
customers for these sales specify the type, quantity and price of products to be delivered as well as the delivery

F-16

29956

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

date and payment terms. The transaction price is fixed at the time of sale and revenue is generally recognized
when the customer takes control of the product.

Cash Equivalents

Cash equivalents include highly liquid investments, including money market funds and certificates of deposit,
not held for resale with original maturities of three months or less.

Cash and Securities Segregated and on Deposit for Regulatory Purposes or Deposited with Clearing and
Depository Organizations

In accordance with Rule 15c3-3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Jefferies LLC, which is a wholly-
owned subsidiary of Jefferies Group, as a broker-dealer carrying client accounts, is subject to requirements
related to maintaining cash or qualified securities in a segregated reserve account for the exclusive benefit of its
clients. Certain other entities are also obligated by rules mandated by their primary regulators to segregate or set
aside cash or equivalent securities to satisfy regulations, promulgated to protect customer assets. In addition,
certain exchange and/or clearing organizations require cash and/or securities to be deposited by us to conduct
day to day activities.

Financial Instruments and Fair Value

Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value are
recorded at fair value, either as required by accounting pronouncements or through the fair value option election.
These instruments primarily represent our trading activities and include both cash and derivative products. Gains
and losses on Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair
value are recognized in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The fair
value of a financial instrument is the amount that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability
in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date (the exit price).

Fair Value Hierarchy

In determining fair value, we maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable
inputs by requiring that observable inputs be used when available. Observable inputs are inputs that market
participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from independent sources.
Unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability
developed based on the best information available in the circumstances. We apply a hierarchy to categorize our
fair value measurements broken down into three levels based on the transparency of inputs as follows:

Level 1: Quoted prices are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the reported
date. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not applied to Level 1 instruments.

Level 2: Pricing inputs other than quoted prices in active markets, which are either directly or indirectly
observable at the reported date. The nature of these financial instruments includes cash instruments for
which quoted prices are available but traded less frequently, derivative instruments for which fair values
have been derived using model inputs that are directly observable in the market, or can be derived
principally from, or corroborated by, observable market data, and instruments that are fair valued using
other financial instruments, the parameters of which can be directly observed.

F-17

20305

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Level 3: Instruments that have little to no pricing observability at the reported date. These financial
instruments are measured using management’s best estimate of fair value, where the inputs into the
determination of fair value require significant management judgment or estimation.

Financial instruments are valued at quoted market prices, if available. Certain financial instruments have bid and
ask prices that can be observed in the marketplace. For financial instruments whose inputs are based on bid-ask
prices, the financial instrument is valued at the point within the bid-ask range that meets our best estimate of fair
value. We use prices and inputs that are current at the measurement date. For financial instruments that do not
have readily determinable fair values using quoted market prices, the determination of fair value is based on the
best available information, taking into account the types of financial instruments, current financial information,
restrictions (if any) on dispositions, fair values of underlying financial instruments and quotations for similar
instruments.

instruments may include the use of valuation models and other

techniques.
The valuation of financial
Adjustments to valuations derived from valuation models are permitted based on management’s judgment, which
takes into consideration the features of the financial instrument such as its complexity, the market in which the
financial instrument is traded and underlying risk uncertainties about market conditions. Adjustments from the
price derived from a valuation model reflect management’s judgment that other participants in the market for the
financial instrument being measured at fair value would also consider in valuing that same financial instrument.
To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market,
the determination of fair value requires more judgment.

The availability of observable inputs can vary and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for
example, the type of financial instrument and market conditions. As the observability of prices and inputs may
change for a financial instrument from period to period, this condition may cause a transfer of an instrument
among the fair value hierarchy levels. The degree of judgment exercised in determining fair value is greatest for
instruments categorized within Level 3.

Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies

Loans to and investments in associated companies include investments in private equity and other operating
entities in which we exercise significant influence over operating and capital decisions and loans issued in
connection with such investments. Loans to and investments in associated companies are accounted for using the
equity method. See Note 9 for additional information regarding certain of these investments.

Under the equity method of accounting, our share of the investee’s underlying net income or loss is recorded as
Income (loss) related to associated companies, or as part of Other revenues if such investees are considered to be
an extension of our business. Income (loss) for investees for which the fair value option was elected is reported
as Principal transactions revenues.

Receivables

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, Receivables include receivables from brokers, dealers and clearing
organizations of $4,161.8 million and $3,011.0 million, respectively, and receivables from customers of securities
operations of $1,286.9 million and $1,490.9 million, respectively.

Our subsidiary, Foursight Capital, had auto loan receivables of $694.2 million and $741.2 million at
November 30, 2020 and 2019,
these amounts, $532.4 million and $621.2 million
at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, were in securitized vehicles. See Notes 7 and 8 for additional

respectively. Of

F-18

38081

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

information on Foursight Capital’s securitization activities. Based primarily on Beacon credit scores, Foursight
Capital classifies its auto loan receivables as prime, near-prime and sub-prime based on the perceived credit risk
at origination and generally considers prime receivables as those with a Beacon score of 680 and above, near-
prime with scores between 620 and 679 and sub-prime with scores below 620. The credit quality classification at
November 30, 2020 and 2019 was approximately 14% and 15% prime, 54% and 53% near-prime and 32% and
32% sub-prime, respectively.

Securities Borrowed and Securities Loaned

Securities borrowed and Securities loaned are carried at the amounts of cash collateral advanced and received in
connection with the transactions and accounted for as collateralized financing transactions. In connection with
both trading and brokerage activities, we borrow securities to cover short sales and to complete transactions in
which customers have failed to deliver securities by the required settlement date, and lend securities to other
brokers and dealers for similar purposes. When we borrow securities, we generally provide cash to the lender as
collateral, which is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Securities borrowed. We
earn interest revenues on this cash collateral. Similarly, when we lend securities to another party, that party
provides cash to us as collateral, which is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as
Securities loaned. We pay interest expense on the cash collateral received from the party borrowing the
securities. The initial collateral advanced or received approximates or is greater than the fair value of the
securities borrowed or loaned. We monitor the fair value of the securities borrowed and loaned on a daily basis
and request additional collateral or return excess collateral, as appropriate.

Securities Purchased Under Agreements to Resell and Securities Sold Under Agreements to Repurchase

Securities purchased under agreements to resell and Securities sold under agreements to repurchase (collectively
‘‘repos’’) are accounted for as collateralized financing transactions and are recorded at their contracted resale or
repurchase amount plus accrued interest. We earn and incur interest over the term of the repo, which is reflected
in Interest revenue and Interest expense in the Consolidated Statements of Operations on an accrual basis. Repos
are presented in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition on a net-basis by counterparty, where
permitted by GAAP. The fair value of the underlying securities is monitored daily versus the related receivable
or payable balances. Should the fair value of the underlying securities decline or increase, additional collateral is
requested or excess collateral is returned, as appropriate.

Offsetting of Derivative Financial Instruments and Securities Financing Agreements

To manage exposure to credit risk associated with derivative activities and securities financing transactions, we
may enter into International Swaps and Derivative Association, Inc. (‘‘ISDA’’) master netting agreements, master
securities lending agreements, master repurchase agreements or similar agreements and collateral arrangements
with counterparties. A master agreement creates a single contract under which all transactions between two
counterparties are executed allowing for trade aggregation and a single net payment obligation. Master
agreements provide protection in bankruptcy in certain circumstances and, where legally enforceable, enable
receivables and payables with the same counterparty to be settled or otherwise eliminated by applying amounts
due against all or a portion of an amount due from the counterparty or a third-party. Under our ISDA master
netting agreements, we typically also execute credit support annexes, which provide for collateral, either in the
form of cash or securities, to be posted by or paid to a counterparty based on the fair value of the derivative
receivable or payable based on the rates and parameters established in the credit support annex.

F-19

55242

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

In the event of the counterparty’s default, provisions of the master agreement permit acceleration and termination
of all outstanding transactions covered by the agreement such that a single amount is owed by, or to, the non-
defaulting party. In addition, any collateral posted can be applied to the net obligations, with any excess returned;
and the collateralized party has a right to liquidate the collateral. Any residual claim after netting is treated along
with other unsecured claims in bankruptcy court.

The conditions supporting the legal right of offset may vary from one legal jurisdiction to another and the
enforceability of master netting agreements and bankruptcy laws in certain countries or in certain industries is
not free from doubt. The right of offset is dependent both on contract law under the governing arrangement and
consistency with the bankruptcy laws of the jurisdiction where the counterparty is located. Industry legal
opinions with respect to the enforceability of certain standard provisions in respective jurisdictions are relied
upon as a part of managing credit risk. In cases where we have not determined an agreement to be enforceable,
the related amounts are not offset. Master netting agreements are a critical component of our risk management
processes as part of reducing counterparty credit risk and managing liquidity risk.

We are also a party to clearing agreements with various central clearing parties. Under these arrangements, the
central clearing counterparty facilitates settlement between counterparties based on the net payable owed or
receivable due and, with respect to daily settlement, cash is generally only required to be deposited to the extent
of the net amount. In the event of default, a net termination amount is determined based on the market values of
all outstanding positions and the clearing organization or clearing member provides for the liquidation and
settlement of the net termination amount among all counterparties to the open contracts or transactions. See
Notes 5 and 6 for further information.

Hedge Accounting

Hedge accounting is applied using interest rate swaps designated as fair value hedges of changes in the
benchmark interest rate of fixed rate senior long-term debt. The interest rate swaps are included as derivative
contracts in Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair
value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We use regression analysis to perform ongoing
prospective and retrospective assessments of the effectiveness of these hedging relationships. A hedging
relationship is deemed effective if the change in fair value of the interest rate swap and the change in the fair
value of the long-term debt due to changes in the benchmark interest rate offset within a range of 80% to 125%.
The impact of valuation adjustments related to Jefferies Group’s own credit spreads and counterparty credit
spreads are included in the assessment of effectiveness.

For qualifying fair value hedges of benchmark interest rates, the change in the fair value of the derivative and the
change in fair value of the long-term debt provide offset of one another and, together with any resulting
ineffectiveness, are recorded in Interest expense.

We seek to reduce the impact of fluctuations in foreign exchange rates on our net investments in certain non-U.S.
operations through the use of foreign exchange contracts. The foreign exchange contracts are included as
derivative contracts in Financial
instruments sold, not yet
purchased, at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. For foreign exchange contracts
designated as hedges, the effectiveness of the hedge is assessed based on the overall changes in the fair value of
the forward contracts (i.e., based on changes in forward rates). For qualifying net investment hedges, all gains or
losses on the hedging instruments are included in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss).

instruments owned, at fair value and Financial

See Note 5 for further information.

F-20

97185

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Other Investments

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, the Company had other investments (classified as Other assets and Loans to
and investments in associated companies) in which fair values are not readily determinable, aggregating $90.2
million and $172.8 million, respectively. Impairments recognized on these investments were $20.4 million, $5.5
million and $0.2 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018, respectively. Realized gains of $2.1 million, $13.8 million and $0.2 million were
recognized on these investments during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. There were no unrealized gains or losses recognized on these
investments during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018.

Capitalization of Interest

In connection with the acquisition of HomeFed in 2019, we began capitalizing interest on qualifying real estate
assets. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019, capitalized interest of $8.6 million and
$6.2 million, respectively, was allocated among all of HomeFed’s projects that are currently under development.

Property, Equipment and Leasehold Improvements

Property, equipment and leasehold improvements are stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and
amortization. Depreciation and amortization are provided principally on the straight-line method over the
estimated useful lives of the assets or, if less, the term of the underlying lease.

Lease Accounting

We adopted the Financial Accounting Standards Board (‘‘FASB’’) guidance on leases on December 1, 2019.
These lease policy updates were applied using a modified retrospective approach. Reported financial information
for the historical comparable periods were not revised and continues to be reported under the accounting
standards in effect during the historical periods.

For leases with an original term longer than one year, lease liabilities are initially recognized on the lease
commencement date based on the present value of the future minimum lease payments over the lease term,
including non-lease components such as fixed common area maintenance costs and other fixed costs for
generally all leases. A corresponding right of use (‘‘ROU’’) asset is initially recognized equal to the lease
liability adjusted for any lease prepayments, initial direct costs and lease incentives. The ROU assets are included
in Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net and the lease liabilities are included in Lease liabilities
in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition.

The discount rates used in determining the present value of leases represent our collateralized borrowing rate
considering each lease’s term and currency of payment. The lease term includes options to extend or terminate
the lease when it is reasonably certain that we will exercise that option. Certain leases have renewal options that
can be exercised at the discretion of the Company. Lease expense is generally recognized on a straight-line basis
over the lease term and included in Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated Statement of
Operations. See Note 13 for further information.

F-21

55189

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate, in
management’s judgment, that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. When testing for
impairment, we group our long-lived assets with other assets and liabilities at the lowest level for which
identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities (or asset group).
The determination of whether an asset group is recoverable is based on management’s estimate of undiscounted
future cash flows directly attributable to the asset group as compared to its carrying value. If the carrying amount
of the asset group is greater than the undiscounted cash flows, an impairment loss would be recognized for the
amount by which the carrying amount of the asset group exceeds its estimated fair value.

Substantially all of our operating businesses sell products or services that are impacted by general economic
conditions in the U.S. and to a lesser extent internationally. A worsening of current economic conditions could
cause a decline in estimated future cash flows expected to be generated by our operations and investments. If
future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the carrying amounts of the asset groups used to
generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods, particularly for those with large investments in
intangible assets, property and equipment and other
long-lived assets (for example, Jefferies Group,
manufacturing and oil and gas production and development), impairment charges would have to be recorded.

Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill

Intangible Assets. Intangible assets deemed to have finite lives are generally amortized on a straight-line basis
over their estimated useful lives, where the useful life is the period over which the asset is expected to contribute
directly, or indirectly, to our future cash flows. Intangible assets are reviewed for impairment on an interim basis
when certain events or circumstances exist. If future undiscounted cash flows are estimated to be less than the
carrying amounts of the asset groups used to generate those cash flows in subsequent reporting periods,
particularly for those with large investments in amortizable intangible assets, impairment charges would have to
be recorded.

An intangible asset with an indefinite useful life is not amortized but assessed for impairment annually, or more
frequently, when certain events or circumstances occur indicating an assessment for impairment is necessary.
Impairment exists when the carrying amount exceeds its fair value. In testing for impairment, we have the option
to first perform a qualitative assessment to determine whether it is more likely than not that an impairment exists.
If it is determined that it is not more likely than not that an impairment exists, a quantitative impairment test is
not necessary. If we conclude otherwise, we are required to perform a quantitative impairment test. Fair value
will be determined using valuation techniques consistent with what a market participant would use. All of our
indefinite-lived intangible assets were recognized in connection with the Jefferies Group acquisition, and our
annual impairment testing date for these assets is August 1.

Goodwill. At acquisition, we allocate the cost of a business acquisition to the specific tangible and intangible
assets acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their fair values. Significant judgments and estimates are often
made by management to determine these values, and may include the use of appraisals, consideration of market
quotes for similar transactions, use of discounted cash flow techniques or consideration of other information we
believe to be relevant. Any excess of the cost of a business acquisition over the fair values of the net assets and
liabilities acquired is recorded as goodwill, which is not amortized to expense. Substantially all of our goodwill
was recognized in connection with the Jefferies Group acquisition.

At least annually, and more frequently if warranted, we will assess whether goodwill has been impaired. If the
estimated fair value exceeds the carrying value, goodwill at the reporting unit level is not impaired. If the
estimated fair value is less than carrying value, further analysis is necessary to determine the amount of

F-22

60338

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

impairment, if any, by comparing the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying value of
the reporting unit’s goodwill. The fair values will be based on widely accepted valuation techniques that we
believe market participants would use, although the valuation process requires significant judgment and often
involves the use of significant estimates and assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value
include market capitalization, price-to-book multiples of comparable exchange traded companies, multiples of
merger and acquisitions of similar businesses and/or projected cash flows. The estimates and assumptions used in
determining fair value could have a significant effect on whether or not an impairment charge is recorded and the
magnitude of such a charge. Adverse market or economic events could result in impairment charges in future
periods. Our annual goodwill impairment testing date related to the Investment Banking and Capital Markets and
Asset Management segments is as of August 1. Our annual impairment testing date for all other operations is
November 30.

Inventories and Cost of Sales

Manufacturing inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value, with cost principally determined
under the first-in-first-out method. Manufacturing cost of sales principally includes product and manufacturing
costs, inbound and outbound shipping costs and handling costs. Inventories are classified as Other assets in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities include payables to brokers,
dealers and clearing organizations of $3,325.8 million and $2,621.7 million, respectively, and payables to
customers of securities operations of $4,249.7 million and $3,808.6 million, respectively.

Income Taxes

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences
between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases
and for tax loss carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected
to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or
settled. The effect of a change in tax rates on deferred tax assets and liabilities is recognized in income in the
period that includes the enactment date. The realization of deferred tax assets is assessed, and a valuation
allowance is recorded to the extent that it is more likely than not that any portion of the deferred tax asset will
not be realized on the basis of its projected separate return results.

We record uncertain tax positions using a two-step process: (i) we determine whether it is more likely than not
that each tax position will be sustained on the basis of the technical merits of the position; and (ii) for those tax
positions that meet the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold, we recognize the largest amount of tax benefit
that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with the related tax authority.

The Company uses the portfolio approach relating to the release of stranded tax effects recorded in accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss). Under the portfolio approach, the net unrealized gains or losses recorded in
accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) would be eliminated only on the date the entire portfolio of
available for sale securities is sold or otherwise disposed of.

F-23

80849

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Share-based Compensation

Share-based awards are measured based on the fair value of the award as determined in accordance with GAAP
and recognized over the required service or vesting period. Certain executive share-based awards contain market,
performance and service conditions. Market conditions are incorporated into the grant-date fair value using a
Monte Carlo valuation model. Compensation expense for awards with market conditions is recognized over the
service period and is not reversed if the market condition is not met. Awards with performance conditions are
amortized over the service period if it is determined that it is probable that the performance condition will be
achieved. The fair value of options are estimated at the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing
model. We account for forfeitures as they occur, which results in dividends and dividend equivalents originally
charged against retained earnings for forfeited shares to be reclassified to compensation expense in the period in
which the forfeiture occurs.

Foreign Currency Translation

Assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries having non-U.S. dollar functional currencies are translated at
exchange rates at the end of the relevant period. Revenues and expenses are translated at average exchange rates
during the period. The gains or losses resulting from translating foreign currency financial statements into U.S.
dollars, net of hedging gains or losses and taxes, if any, are included in Accumulated other comprehensive
income (loss) in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) and classified as Accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss) in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and Consolidated
Statements of Changes in Equity. Gains or losses resulting from Jefferies Group’s foreign currency transactions
are included in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

Earnings per Common Share

Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing net earnings available to common shareholders by the
weighted average number of common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet
issued. Net earnings available to common shareholders represent net earnings to common shareholders reduced
by the allocation of earnings to participating securities. Losses are not allocated to participating securities.
Common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet issued, include restricted stock
and restricted stock units (‘‘RSUs’’) for which no future service is required. Diluted earnings per share is
computed by dividing net earnings available to common shareholders plus dividends on dilutive mandatorily
redeemable convertible preferred shares and interest on convertible notes by the weighted average number of
common shares outstanding and certain other shares committed to be, but not yet issued, plus all dilutive
common stock equivalents outstanding during the period.

Unvested share-based payment awards that contain nonforfeitable rights to dividends or dividend equivalents
(whether paid or unpaid) are participating securities and, therefore, are included in the earnings allocation in
computing earnings per share under the two-class method of earnings per share. Restricted stock and RSUs
granted as part of share-based compensation contain nonforfeitable rights to dividends and dividend equivalents,
respectively, and therefore, prior to the requisite service being rendered for the right to retain the award,
restricted stock and RSUs meet the definition of a participating security. As such, we calculate basic and diluted
earnings per share under the two-class method. RSUs granted under the senior executive compensation plan are
not considered participating securities as the rights to dividend equivalents are forfeitable. See Note 15 for more
information regarding the senior executive compensation plan.

F-24

46276

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Securitization Activities

We engage in securitization activities related to corporate loans, consumer loans, commercial mortgage loans and
mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities. Transfers of financial assets to secured funding vehicles are
accounted for as sales when we have relinquished control over the transferred assets. The gain or loss on sale of
such financial assets depends, in part, on the previous carrying amount of the assets involved in the transfer
allocated between the assets sold and the retained interests, if any, based upon their respective fair values at the
date of sale. We may retain interests in the securitized financial assets as one or more tranches of the
securitization. These retained interests are included in Financial
instruments owned, at fair value in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at fair value. Any changes in the fair value of such retained
interests are recognized in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. When a
transfer of assets does not meet the criteria of a sale, the transfer is accounted for as a secured borrowing in
Financial instruments owned, at fair value and we continue to recognize the assets of a secured borrowing, and
recognize the associated financing in Other secured financings in the Consolidated Statements of Financial
Condition.

Another of our subsidiaries utilizes special purpose entities to securitize automobile loans receivables. These
special purpose entities are VIEs and our subsidiary is the primary beneficiary; the related assets and the secured
borrowings are recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. These secured borrowings do
not have recourse to our subsidiary’s general credit.

Contingencies

In the normal course of business, we have been named, from time to time, as a defendant in legal and regulatory
proceedings. We are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and similar reviews (both
formal and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our businesses, certain of which
may result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions.

We recognize a liability for a contingency when it is probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of
loss can be reasonably estimated. If the reasonable estimate of a probable loss is a range, we accrue the most
likely amount of such loss, and if such amount is not determinable, then we accrue the minimum in the range as
the loss accrual. The determination of the outcome and loss estimates requires significant judgment on the part of
management, can be highly subjective and is subject to significant change with the passage of time as more
information becomes available. Estimating the ultimate impact of litigation matters is inherently uncertain, in
particular because the ultimate outcome will rest on events and decisions of others that may not be within our
power to control. We do not believe that any of our current litigation will have a significant adverse effect on our
consolidated financial position, results of operations or liquidity; however, if amounts paid at the resolution of
litigation are in excess of recorded reserve amounts, the excess could be significant in relation to results of
operations for that period. For further information, see Note 22.

F-25

75326

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies, continued

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019
(In thousands)

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Cash paid during the year for:

Interest, net of amounts capitalized . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax payments (refunds), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,080,368
25
$

$1,563,152
24,587
$

$1,377,781
37,559
$

In June 2019, we entered into a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, which provided for each of the then
owners of National Beef to purchase, in the aggregate, 100% of the ownership interests in Iowa Premium, LLC
(‘‘Iowa Premium’’). The funds used to acquire Iowa Premium were provided by way of a permitted distribution
from National Beef to its owners, of which our proportionate share was approximately $49.0 million. The
distribution from National Beef and the acquisition of Iowa Premium are included in the Consolidated Statement
of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019. Immediately following the acquisition, we
contributed our ownership interest in Iowa Premium to National Beef, which was a non-cash investing activity.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $178.8 million in non-cash investing activities
related to the issuance of common stock for the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $16.4 million non-cash investing activities related
to the sale of a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned, to the Company’s Chairman and
certain of his family trusts in exchange for 780,315 shares of the Company’s common stock, at a price of $21.03
per share.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $451.1 million in non-cash financing activities
related to our distribution of all of our Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend to our
stockholders.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $1.2 million in non-cash financing activities
related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2019. During the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we had $17.6 million in non-cash financing activities related to
purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30, 2018.

Note 3. Accounting Developments

Accounting Developments – Accounting Standards Adopted in Current Annual Reporting Period

Leases. We adopted the new lease standard on December 1, 2019 using a modified retrospective transition
approach. Accordingly, reported financial
information for historical comparable periods is not revised and
continues to be reported under the accounting standards in effect during those historical periods. We elected not
to reassess whether existing contracts are or contain leases, or the lease classification and initial direct costs of
existing leases upon transition. At transition on December 1, 2019, the adoption of this standard resulted in the
recognition of operating ROU assets of $545.8 million and operating lease liabilities of $614.9 million reflected
in Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net and Lease liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of
Financial Condition, respectively. Finance lease ROU assets and finance lease liabilities were not material and
are reflected in Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net and Lease liabilities in the Consolidated
Statement of Financial Condition, respectively.

F-26

86588

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 3. Accounting Developments, continued

Derivatives and Hedging. In August 2017, the FASB issued new guidance to improve the financial reporting of
hedging relationships to better portray the economic results of an entity’s risk management activities in its
financial statements. We adopted the guidance in the first quarter of fiscal 2020 and the adoption did not have a
material impact on our consolidated financial statements.

Reference Rate Reform. In March 2020, the FASB issued new guidance which provides optional exceptions for
applying GAAP to contracts, hedge accounting relationships or other transactions affected by reference rate
reform. We adopted the guidance on September 1, 2020 and the adoption had no impact on our consolidated
financial statements.

Accounting Developments – Accounting Standards to be Adopted in Future Periods

to retained earnings upon adoption. At

Financial Instruments – Credit Losses. In June 2016, the FASB issued new guidance which provides for
estimating credit losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost by introducing an approach based on
expected losses over the financial asset’s entire life, recorded at inception or purchase. We adopted the new credit
loss guidance on December 1, 2020 and applied a modified retrospective approach through a cumulative-effect
adjustment
the new accounting
losses of $26.5 million with a
guidance’s adoption resulted in an increase in the allowance for credit
corresponding decrease in retained earnings of $19.9 million, net of tax. The increase is primarily attributable to
a $30.1 million increase in the allowance for credit losses in Foursight Capital’s portfolio of held to maturity
auto finance receivables. Foursight Capital estimates expected credit losses on its portfolio using analysis of
historical portfolio performance data as well as external economic factors that management considers to be
relevant to the credit losses expected in the portfolio. This is partially offset by a $3.6 million decrease in the
allowance for credit losses at Jefferies Group that is attributable to applying a revised provisioning methodology
based on historical loss experience for its investment banking fee receivables.

transition on December 1, 2020,

We have determined expected credit losses to be immaterial upon adoption for our other financial instruments
within the scope of the guidance. A significant portion of our financial instruments within the scope of the
guidance represent secured financing receivables (reverse repurchase, secured borrowing, and margin loan
agreements) that are substantially collateralized. For our secured financing receivables, we have concluded that
the impact upon adoption was immaterial because the contractual collateral maintenance provisions require that
the counterparty continually adjust
the amount of collateralization securing the credit exposure on these
contracts. Collateralization levels for our secured financing receivables are initially established based upon the
counterparty, the type of acceptable collateral that is monitored daily and adjusted to mitigate the potential of any
credit losses. For the remaining financial instruments within the guidance’s scope, the expected credit losses were
also determined to be immaterial considering the counterparty’s credit quality, an insignificant history of credit
losses, or the short-term nature of the credit exposures.

Goodwill. In January 2017, the FASB issued new guidance which simplifies goodwill impairment testing. We
adopted the guidance in the first quarter of fiscal 2021 and the adoption did not have a material impact on our
consolidated financial statements.

Defined Benefit Plans. In August 2018, the FASB issued new guidance to improve the effectiveness of disclosure
requirements on defined benefit pension plans and other post-retirement plans. We adopted the guidance in the
first quarter of fiscal 2021 and the adoption did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial
statements.

Internal-Use Software. In August 2018, the FASB issued new guidance which amends the definition of a hosting
arrangement and requires that the customer in a hosting arrangement that is a service contract capitalize certain
implementation costs as if the arrangement was an internal-use software project. We adopted the guidance in the

F-27

24076

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 3. Accounting Developments, continued

first quarter of fiscal 2021 and elected to apply the guidance prospectively to implementation costs incurred after
the adoption date. The adoption did not have an impact on our consolidated financial statements on the adoption
date.

Consolidation. In October 2018, the FASB issued new guidance which requires indirect interests held through
related parties under common control arrangements be considered on a proportional basis for determining
whether fees paid to decision makers and service providers are variable interests. We adopted the guidance in the
first quarter of fiscal 2021 and the adoption did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial
statements.

Income Taxes. In December 2019, the FASB issued new guidance to simplify the accounting for income taxes by
removing certain exceptions to the general principles in Topic 740 and to provide more consistent application to
improve the comparability of financial statements. The guidance is effective in the first quarter of fiscal 2022.
We are currently evaluating the impact of the new guidance on our consolidated financial statements.

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures

The following is a summary of our financial assets and liabilities that are accounted for at fair value on a
recurring basis, excluding Investments at fair value based on net asset value (‘‘NAV’’) of $965.4 million and
$586.9 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, by level within the fair value hierarchy
(in thousands):

F-28

07787

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

November 30, 2020

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Counterparty
and
Cash
Collateral
Netting (1)

Total

Assets:
Financial instruments owned, at fair value:

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,475,887 $
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateralized debt obligations and

–

collateralized loan obligations . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

58,159 $ 75,904 $

2,954,236

23,146

64,155

17,972

–
–

–

$ 2,609,950
2,977,382

82,127

U.S. government and federal agency

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Municipal securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed securities . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed securities . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM term loan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total financial instruments owned, at fair
value, excluding investments at fair
value based on NAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $7,279,781 $10,784,987 $650,561 $(1,556,136) $17,159,193

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1,556,136)
–
–

2,840,025
–
1,962,346
–
–
–
–
1,523
–
–

2,931,678
453,881
2,553,688
1,122,675
738,294
183,606
2,745,382
481,007
220,068
59,455

91,653
453,881
591,342
1,100,849
736,291
103,611
2,610,746
2,013,942
6,122

–
–
–
21,826
2,003
79,995
134,636
21,678
213,946
59,455

–

Loans to and investments in associated

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Securities received as collateral, at fair value . . $

$
–
7,517 $

8,603 $ 40,185 $
$
$ –
–

Liabilities:
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased,

at fair value:
Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,046,441 $
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency

–

9,046 $ 4,434 $

1,237,631

141

–
–

–
–

$
$

48,788
7,517

$ 2,059,921
1,237,772

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed securities . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed securities . . . . .
Loans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total financial instruments sold, not yet

2,609,660
1,050,771
–
–
–

551

–

624,740
477

–
1,776,446
2,391,556

–
–
–

35
16,635
47,695

–
–
–
–
–
(1,798,659)

2,609,660
1,675,511
477
35
1,793,081
641,143

purchased, at fair value. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $5,707,423 $ 6,039,896 $ 68,940 $(1,798,659) $10,017,600

Short-term borrowings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Other secured financings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Obligation to return securities received as

collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

–
–
–

5,067 $ –
–

$
$
$
$ 1,543 $
$ 1,036,217 $676,028 $

7,517 $

–

$ –

$

–
–
–

–

5,067
$
$
1,543
$ 1,712,245

$

7,517

F-29

17016

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

November 30, 2019

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Counterparty
and
Cash
Collateral
Netting (1)

Total

Assets:
Financial instruments owned, at fair value:

Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,507,164 $
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateralized debt obligations and

–

collateralized loan obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

218,403 $ 58,426 $

2,472,245

7,490

124,225

28,788

–
–

–

$ 2,783,993
2,479,735

153,013

U.S. government and federal agency

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-backed securities . . . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed securities . . . . . . .
Other asset-backed securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM term loan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total financial instruments owned, at fair
value, excluding investments at fair
value based on NAV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $5,941,623 $11,245,763 $554,618 $(1,433,197) $16,308,807

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1,433,197)
–
–

158,618
742,326
1,405,827
1,069,066
424,060
303,847
2,460,551
1,833,907
32,688
–

2,101,624
–
1,330,026
–
–
–
–
2,809
–
–

2,260,242
742,326
2,735,853
1,086,806
430,170
346,410
2,574,631
418,408
238,100
59,120

–
–
–
17,740
6,110
42,563
114,080
14,889
205,412
59,120

–
–

–
–

$
$

25,000
9,500

$ 2,767,526
1,471,482

Securities purchased under agreements to resell . . $
Securities received as collateral, at fair value . . . . $

–
$
9,500 $

–
–

$ 25,000 $
$
$ –

Liabilities:
Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased,

at fair value:
Corporate equity securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,755,601 $
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency

–

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-backed securities . . . . . . .
Loans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,851,981
1,363,475
–
–

871

7,438 $ 4,487 $

1,471,142

340

–

941,065

–
1,600,228
2,066,455

–
–

35
9,463
92,057

–
–
–
–
(1,632,178)

1,851,981
2,304,540
35
1,609,691
527,205

Total financial instruments sold, not yet

purchased, at fair value. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $5,971,928 $ 6,086,328 $106,382 $(1,632,178) $10,532,460

Short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Obligation to return securities received as

collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

–
–

$
$

20,981 $ –

$
735,216 $480,069 $

9,500 $

–

$ –

$

–
–

–

$
20,981
$ 1,215,285

$

9,500

(1) Represents counterparty and cash collateral netting across the levels of the fair value hierarchy for positions

with the same counterparty.

F-30

01454

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The following is a description of the valuation basis,
measuring our financial assets and liabilities that are accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis:

including valuation techniques and inputs, used in

Corporate Equity Securities

• Exchange-Traded Equity Securities: Exchange-traded equity securities are measured based on quoted
closing exchange prices, which are generally obtained from external pricing services, and are categorized
within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy, otherwise they are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value
hierarchy. To the extent these securities are actively traded, valuation adjustments are not applied.
• Non-Exchange-Traded Equity Securities: Non-exchange-traded equity securities are measured primarily
using broker quotations, pricing data from external pricing services and prices observed from recently
executed market transactions and are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. Where such
information is not available, non-exchange-traded equity securities are categorized within Level 3 of the
fair value hierarchy and measured using valuation techniques involving quoted prices of or market data
for comparable companies, similar company ratios and multiples (e.g., price/Earnings before interest,
taxes, depreciation and amortization (‘‘EBITDA’’), price/book value), discounted cash flow analyses and
transaction prices observed from subsequent financing or capital issuance by Jefferies Group. When
using pricing data of comparable companies, judgment must be applied to adjust the pricing data to
account for differences between the measured security and the comparable security (e.g., issuer market
capitalization, yield, dividend rate, geographical concentration).

• Equity Warrants: Non-exchange-traded equity warrants are measured primarily from observed prices on
recently executed market transactions and broker quotations and are categorized within Level 2 of the fair
value hierarchy. Where such information is not available, non-exchange-traded equity warrants are generally
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy and can be measured using third-party valuation
services or the Black-Scholes model with key inputs impacting the valuation including the underlying
security price, implied volatility, dividend yield, interest rate curve, strike price and maturity date.

Corporate Debt Securities

• Investment Grade Corporate Bonds: Investment grade corporate bonds are measured primarily using
pricing data from external pricing services and broker quotations, where available, prices observed from
recently executed market transactions and bond spreads or credit default swap spreads of the issuer
adjusted for basis differences between the swap curve and the bond curve. Investment grade corporate
bonds measured using these valuation methods are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
If broker quotes, pricing data or spread data is not available, alternative valuation techniques are used
including cash flow models incorporating interest rate curves, single name or index credit default swap
Investment grade corporate bonds
curves for comparable issuers and recovery rate assumptions.
measured using alternative valuation techniques are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy and are a limited portion of our investment grade corporate bonds.

• High Yield Corporate and Convertible Bonds: A significant portion of our high yield corporate and
convertible bonds are categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy and are measured primarily
using broker quotations and pricing data from external pricing services, where available, and prices
observed from recently executed market transactions of institutional size. Where pricing data is less
observable, valuations are categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy and are based on
pending transactions involving the issuer or comparable issuers, prices implied from an issuer’s
subsequent financing or recapitalization, models incorporating financial ratios and projected cash flows
of the issuer and market prices for comparable issuers.

F-31

30911

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Collateralized Debt Obligations and Collateralized Loan Obligations

Collateralized debt obligations (‘‘CDOs’’) and collateralized loan obligations (‘‘CLOs’’) are measured based on
prices observed from recently executed market transactions of the same or similar security or based on valuations
received from third-party brokers or data providers and are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy depending on the observability and significance of the pricing inputs. Valuation that is based on
recently executed market transactions of similar securities incorporates additional review and analysis of pricing
inputs and comparability criteria, including, but not limited to, collateral type, tranche type, rating, origination
year, prepayment rates, default rates and loss severity.

U.S. Government and Federal Agency Securities

• U.S. Treasury Securities: U.S. Treasury securities are measured based on quoted market prices obtained

from external pricing services and categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy.

• U.S. Agency Debt Securities: Callable and non-callable U.S. agency debt securities are measured
primarily based on quoted market prices obtained from external pricing services and are generally
categorized within Level 1 or Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

Municipal Securities

Municipal securities are measured based on quoted prices obtained from external pricing services, where
available, or recently executed independent transactions of comparable size and are generally categorized within
Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

Sovereign Obligations

Sovereign government obligations are measured based on quoted market prices obtained from external pricing
services, where available, or
transactions of comparable size. Sovereign
government obligations, with consideration given to the country of issuance, are generally categorized within
Level 1 or Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

recently executed independent

Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities

• Agency Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities: Agency residential mortgage-backed securities include
mortgage pass-through securities (fixed and adjustable rate), collateralized mortgage obligations and
principal-only and interest-only (including inverse interest-only) securities. Agency residential mortgage-
backed securities are generally measured using recent transactions, pricing data from external pricing
services or expected future cash flow techniques that
incorporate prepayment models and other
prepayment assumptions to amortize the underlying mortgage loan collateral and are categorized within
Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. We use prices observed from recently executed
transactions to develop market-clearing spread and yield assumptions. Valuation inputs with regard to the
underlying collateral incorporate factors such as weighted average coupon, loan-to-value, credit scores,
geographic location, maximum and average loan size, originator, servicer and weighted average loan age.
• Non-Agency Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities: The fair value of non-agency residential mortgage-
backed securities is determined primarily using discounted cash flow methodologies and securities are
categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy based on the observability and
significance of the pricing inputs used. Performance attributes of the underlying mortgage loans are

F-32

66290

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

evaluated to estimate pricing inputs, such as prepayment rates, default rates and the severity of credit
losses. Attributes of the underlying mortgage loans that affect the pricing inputs include, but are not
limited to, weighted average coupon; average and maximum loan size; loan-to-value; credit scores;
documentation type; geographic location; weighted average loan age; originator; servicer; historical
prepayment, default and loss severity experience of the mortgage loan pool; and delinquency rate. Yield
curves used in the discounted cash flow models are based on observed market prices for comparable
securities and published interest rate data to estimate market yields. In addition, broker quotes, where
available, are also referenced to compare prices primarily on interest-only securities.

Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities

• Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities: Government National Mortgage Association
(‘‘GNMA’’) project loan bonds are measured based on inputs corroborated from and benchmarked to
observed prices of recent securitization transactions of similar securities with adjustments incorporating
an evaluation of various factors, including prepayment speeds, default rates and cash flow structures.
Federal National Mortgage Association (‘‘FNMA’’) Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (‘‘DUS’’)
mortgage-backed securities are generally measured by using prices observed from recently executed
market transactions to estimate market-clearing spread levels for purposes of estimating fair value.
GNMA project loan bonds and FNMA DUS mortgage-backed securities are categorized within Level 2
of the fair value hierarchy.

• Non-Agency Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities: Non-agency commercial mortgage-backed
securities are measured using pricing data obtained from external pricing services, prices observed
from recently executed market transactions or based on expected cash flow models that incorporate
underlying loan collateral characteristics and performance. Non-agency commercial mortgage-backed
securities are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy depending on the
observability of the underlying inputs.

Other Asset-Backed Securities

Other asset-backed securities include, but are not
limited to, securities backed by auto loans, credit card
receivables, student loans and other consumer loans and are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy. Valuations are primarily determined using pricing data obtained from external pricing services,
broker quotes and prices observed from recently executed market transactions. In addition, recent transaction
data from comparable deals is deployed to develop market clearing yields and cumulative loss assumptions. The
cumulative loss assumptions are based on the analysis of the underlying collateral and comparisons to earlier
deals from the same issuer to gauge the relative performance of the deal.

Loans and Other Receivables

• Corporate Loans: Corporate loans categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy are measured
based on market consensus pricing service quotations. Where available, market price quotations from
external pricing services are reviewed to ensure they are supported by transaction data. Corporate loans
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are measured based on price quotations that are
considered to be less transparent, for example, derived using market prices for debt securities of the same
creditor and estimates of future cash flows incorporating assumptions regarding creditor default and
recovery rates and consideration of the issuer’s capital structure.

F-33

23512

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

• Participation Certificates in Agency Residential Loans: Valuations of participation certificates in agency
residential loans are based on observed market prices of recently executed purchases and sales of similar
loans and data provider pricing. The loan participation certificates are categorized within Level 2 of the
fair value hierarchy given the observability and volume of recently executed transactions and availability
of data provider pricing.

• Project Loans and Participation Certificates in GNMA Project and Construction Loans: Valuations of
participation certificates in GNMA project and construction loans are based on inputs corroborated from
and benchmarked to observed prices of recent securitizations with similar underlying loan collateral to
derive an implied spread. Securitization prices are adjusted to estimate the fair value of the loans to
account for the arbitrage that is realized at the time of securitization. The measurements are categorized
within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy given the observability and volume of recently executed
transactions.

• Consumer Loans and Funding Facilities: Consumer and small business whole loans and related funding
facilities are valued based on observed market transactions and incorporating valuation inputs including,
but not limited to, delinquency and default rates, prepayment rates, borrower characteristics, loan risk
grades and loan age. These assets are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
• Escrow and Claim Receivables: Escrow and claim receivables are categorized within Level 3 of the fair
value hierarchy where fair value is estimated based on reference to market prices and implied yields of
debt securities of the same or similar issuers. Escrow and claim receivables are categorized within
Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy where fair value is based on recent observations in the same
receivable.

Derivatives

• Listed Derivative Contracts: Listed derivative contracts that are actively traded are measured based on
quoted exchange prices, broker quotes or vanilla option valuation models, such as Black-Scholes, using
observable valuation inputs from the principal market or consensus pricing services. Exchange quotes
and/or valuation inputs are generally obtained from external vendors and pricing services. Broker quotes
are validated directly through observable and tradeable quotes. Listed derivative contracts that use
unadjusted exchange close prices are generally categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy. All
other listed derivative contracts are generally categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.
• Over-the-Counter (‘‘OTC’’) Derivative Contracts: OTC derivative contracts are generally valued using
models, whose inputs reflect assumptions that we believe market participants would use in valuing the
derivative in a current transaction. Where available, valuation inputs are calibrated from observable
market data. For many OTC derivative contracts,
involve material
subjectivity as the methodologies do not entail significant judgment and the inputs to valuation models
do not involve a high degree of subjectivity as the valuation model inputs are readily observable or can
be derived from actively quoted markets. OTC derivative contracts are primarily categorized within
Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy given the observability and significance of the inputs to the valuation
models. Where significant
inputs to the valuation are unobservable, derivative instruments are
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

the valuation models do not

OTC options include OTC equity, foreign exchange, interest rate and commodity options measured using
various valuation models, such as Black-Scholes, with key inputs including the underlying security price,
foreign exchange spot rate, commodity price, implied volatility, dividend yield, interest rate curve, strike
price and maturity date. Discounted cash flow models are utilized to measure certain OTC derivative
contracts including the valuations of our interest rate swaps, which incorporate observable inputs related
to interest rate curves, valuations of our foreign exchange forwards and swaps, which incorporate

F-34

68268

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

observable inputs related to foreign currency spot rates and forward curves and valuations of our
commodity swaps and forwards, which incorporate observable inputs related to commodity spot prices
and forward curves. Discounted cash flow models are also utilized to measure certain variable funding
note swaps, which are backed by CLOs and incorporate constant prepayment rate, constant default rate
and loss severity assumptions. Credit default swaps include both index and single-name credit default
swaps. Where available, external data is used in measuring index credit default swaps and single-name
credit default swaps. For commodity and equity total return swaps, market prices are generally
observable for the underlying asset and used as the basis for measuring the fair value of the derivative
contracts. Total return swaps executed on other underlyings are measured based on valuations received
from external pricing services.

• Oil Futures Derivatives: Vitesse Energy Finance uses swaps and call and put options in order to reduce
exposure to future oil price fluctuations. Vitesse Energy Finance accounts for the derivative instruments
at fair value, which are classified as either Level 1 or Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy. Fair values
classified as Level 1 are measured based on quoted closing exchange prices obtained from external
pricing services and Level 2 are determined under the income valuation technique using an option-
pricing model that is based on directly or indirectly observable inputs.

Investments at Fair Value

Investments at fair value include investments in hedge funds, fund of funds and private equity funds, which are
measured at the NAV of the funds, provided by the fund managers and are excluded from the fair value
hierarchy. Investments at fair value also include direct equity investments in private companies, which are
measured at fair value using valuation techniques involving quoted prices of or market data for comparable
companies, similar company ratios and multiples (e.g., price/EBITDA, price/book value), discounted cash flow
analyses, contingent claims analysis and transaction prices observed for subsequent financing or capital issuance
by the company. Direct equity investments in private companies are categorized within Level 2 or Level 3 of the
fair value hierarchy.

The following tables present information about our investments in entities that have the characteristics of an
investment company (in thousands).

Fair Value (1)

Unfunded
Commitments

November 30, 2020
Equity Long/Short Hedge Funds (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Funds (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Fund (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset Funds (5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Funds (6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019
Equity Long/Short Hedge Funds (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity Funds (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity Fund (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Multi-asset Funds (5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Funds (6) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$328,096
33,221
17,747
561,236
25,084
$965,384

$291,593
44,576
16,025
234,583
157
$586,934

$ –

12,408
–
–
5,000
$17,408

$ –

14,621
–
–
–
$14,621

F-35

84904

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

(1) Where fair value is calculated based on NAV, fair value has been derived from each of the funds’ capital

statements.

(2) This category includes investments in hedge funds that invest, long and short, primarily in both public and
private equity securities in domestic and international markets. At both November 30, 2020 and 2019,
approximately 94% of the fair value of investments in this category cannot be redeemed because these
investments include restrictions that do not allow for redemption in the first 36 months after acquisition. At
both November 30, 2020 and 2019, approximately 6% of the fair value of investments in this category are
redeemable quarterly with 60 days prior written notice.

(3) The investments in this category include investments in equity funds that invest in the equity of various U.S.
and foreign private companies. These investments cannot be redeemed; instead distributions are received
through the liquidation of the underlying assets of the funds which are primarily expected to be liquidated in
approximately one to eight years.

(4) This category includes investments in a hedge fund that invests, long and short, primarily in commodities.

Investments in this category are redeemable quarterly with 60 days prior written notice.

(5) This category includes investments in hedge funds that invest, long and short, primarily in multi-asset
securities in domestic and international markets in both the public and private sectors. At November 30,
2020 and 2019, investments representing approximately 57% and 5%, respectively, of the fair value of
investments in this category are redeemable monthly with 30 or 60 days prior written notice.

(6) At November 30, 2020, this category primarily includes an investment in a fund that invests in short-term
trade receivables and payables that are expected to generally be outstanding between 90 to 120 days and
short-term credit instruments. These investments are redeemable quarterly with 90 days prior written notice.
At both November 30, 2020 and 2019, this category also includes investments in a fund of funds that invests
in various private equity funds that are managed by us and have no redemption provisions. Investments in
the fund of funds are gradually being liquidated, however, the timing of when the proceeds will be received
is uncertain.

Investments at fair value also include our investment in WeWork. We invested $9.0 million in WeWork in 2013
and currently own less than 1% of WeWork. Our interest in WeWork is reflected in Financial instruments owned,
at fair value of $10.8 million and $53.8 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively.

Investment in FXCM

Our investment in FXCM and associated companies consists of a senior secured term loan due February 15,
2022 ($71.6 million principal outstanding at November 30, 2020), a 50% voting interest in FXCM and rights to
a majority of all distributions in respect of the equity of FXCM. Our investment in the FXCM term loan is
reported within Financial instruments owned, at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.
We classify our equity investment in FXCM in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Loans to
and investments in associated companies, as we have the ability to significantly influence FXCM through our
seats on the board of directors.

We estimate the fair value of our term loan by using a valuation model with inputs including management’s
assumptions concerning the amount and timing of expected cash flows, the loan’s implied credit rating and
effective yield. Because of these inputs and the degree of judgment involved, we have categorized our term loan
within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.

F-36

02193

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies

Corporate bonds are measured primarily using pricing data from external pricing services and are categorized
within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. Non-exchange-traded equity warrants with no pricing from external
pricing services are generally categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The warrants are measured
using the Black-Scholes model with key inputs impacting the valuation including the underlying security price,
implied volatility, interest rate curve, strike price and maturity date.

Securities Purchased Under Agreements to Resell

Securities purchased under agreements to resell may include embedded call features. The valuation of these
instruments is based on review of expected future cash flows, interest rates, funding spreads and the fair value of
the underlying collateral. Securities purchased under agreements to resell are categorized within Level 3 of the
fair value hierarchy due to limited observability of the embedded derivative and unobservable credit spreads.

Other Secured Financings

Other secured financings that are accounted for at fair value are classified within Level 3 of the fair value
hierarchy. Fair value is based on estimates of future cash flows incorporating assumptions regarding recovery
rates.

Securities Received as Collateral and Obligations to Return Securities Received as Collateral

In connection with securities-for-securities transactions in which we are the lender of securities and are permitted
to sell or repledge the securities received as collateral, we report the fair value of the collateral received and the
related obligation to return the collateral. Valuation is based on the price of the underlying security and is
categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy.

Short-term Borrowings and Long-term Debt

Short-term borrowings that are accounted for at fair value include equity-linked notes, which are generally
categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy, as the fair value is based on the price of the underlying
equity security. Long-term debt
includes variable rate, fixed-to-floating rate, equity-linked notes, constant
maturity swap, digital and Bermudan structured notes. These are valued using various valuation models that
incorporate Jefferies Group’s own credit spread, market price quotations from external pricing sources
referencing the appropriate interest rate curves, volatilities and other inputs as well as prices for transactions in a
given note during the period. Long-term debt notes are generally categorized within Level 2 of the fair value
hierarchy, where market trades have been observed during the period of model pricing is available, otherwise the
notes are categorized within Level 3.

Nonrecurring Fair Value Measurements

HomeFed has a 49% membership interest in the RedSky JZ Fulton Investors (‘‘RedSky JZ Fulton Mall’’) joint
venture, which owns a property in Brooklyn, New York. The property consists of 14 separate tax lots, divided
into two development sites which may be redeveloped with buildings consisting of up to 540,000 square feet of
floor area development rights. During the three months ended February 29, 2020, difficulties were encountered
with attempts to refinance debt within the investment. We viewed this, combined with a softening of the

F-37

06639

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Brooklyn, New York real estate market during the quarter, as a triggering event and evaluated HomeFed’s equity
method investment in RedSky JZ Fulton Mall to determine if there was an impairment. In connection with this
evaluation, we obtained an appraisal which reflected a reduction in the value of the investment in comparison to
an earlier appraisal obtained shortly before the beginning of the quarter. The appraisal was based off of Level 3
inputs consisting of prices of comparable properties and the appraisal indicated that the value of the property was
worth less than the debt outstanding. HomeFed recorded an impairment charge of $55.6 million within Income
(loss) related to associated companies during the first quarter of 2020, which represented all of its carrying value
in the joint venture.

Due to a decline in oil and gas prices during the first quarter of 2020, JETX Energy performed an impairment
analysis for its oil and gas properties in the East Eagle Ford. JETX Energy first determined the estimated
undiscounted cash flows based on the reserves and costs utilized in its reserve report and then updated those cash
flows based on strip pricing as of February 29, 2020. The expected undiscounted future net cash flows were then
compared to the end of quarter net carrying value of the proven properties. As the undiscounted future net cash
flows were lower than the carrying value, JETX Energy then determined the estimated fair value of the proven
properties. To measure the estimated fair value of its proven properties, JETX Energy used unobservable Level 3
inputs, including a 10.0% discount rate and estimated future cash flows from its reserve report. The estimated
fair value of JETX Energy’s proven oil and gas properties in the East Eagle Ford totaled $9.6 million, which was
$33.0 million lower than the carrying value as of the end of first quarter of 2020. As a result, an impairment
charge of $33.0 million was recorded in Selling, general and other expenses during the first quarter of 2020.

Due to a decline in oil and gas prices during the second quarter of 2020, Vitesse Energy Finance performed
impairment analyses on its proven oil and gas properties in the Denver-Julesburg Basin (‘‘DJ Basin’’) of
Wyoming and Colorado and the Bakken Shale oil field in North Dakota. Vitesse Energy Finance first determined
the estimated undiscounted cash flows based on the reserves and costs utilized in its reserve report and then
updated those cash flows based on strip pricing as of May 31, 2020. The expected undiscounted future net cash
flows were then compared to the end of quarter net carrying value of the oil and gas properties. No impairment
of the Bakken Shale oil field assets was necessary as the undiscounted future net cash flows significantly
exceeded the carrying value of these assets. As undiscounted future net cash flows were lower than the carrying
value of the DJ Basin properties, Vitesse Energy Finance then determined the estimated fair value of the proven
its proven properties, Vitesse Energy Finance used
properties. To measure the estimated fair value of
unobservable Level 3 inputs, including a 10.0% discount rate and estimated future cash flows from its reserve
report. The estimated fair value of Vitesse Energy Finance’s proven oil and gas properties in the DJ Basin totaled
$26.8 million, which was $13.2 million lower than the carrying value as of the end of the second quarter of
2020. As a result, an impairment charge of $13.2 million was recorded in Selling, general and other expenses
during the second quarter of 2020.

As described further in Note 9, in the third quarter of 2018 we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist
management in estimating the fair value of our equity investment in Golden Queen Mining Company, LLC
(‘‘Golden Queen’’). Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis and is categorized
within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The discounted cash flow valuation model used inputs including
management’s projections of future Golden Queen cash flows and a discount rate of 12%. The estimated fair
value of our equity investment in Golden Queen was $62.3 million, which was $47.9 million lower than our
carrying value. As a result, an impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to
associated companies in the third quarter of 2018.

As discussed further in Note 9, during the fourth quarter of 2018, we recorded an impairment charge of $62.1
million related to the equity component of our investment in FXCM, which was based on updated expectations
that had been impacted by the then revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and
dampened operating results. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the

F-38

92599

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

in FXCM. Our fourth quarter estimate of fair value was based on a
fair value of our equity investment
discounted cash flow analysis and is categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. The discounted cash
flow valuation model used inputs including management’s projections of future FXCM cash flows and a
discount rate of 18.5%. The estimated fair value of our equity investment in FXCM was $75.0 million, which
was $62.1 million lower than our carrying value. As a result, an impairment charge of $62.1 million was
recorded in Income (loss) related to associated companies in the fourth quarter of 2018.

Level 3 Rollforwards

The following is a summary of changes in the fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 (in
thousands):

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2020

Balance,
November 30,
2019

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
November 30,
2020

Changes in
unrealized
gains/
losses
included in
earnings
relating to
instruments
still held at
November 30,
2020 (1)

Assets:

Financial instruments owned,

at fair value:
Corporate equity securities . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . .
CDOs and CLOs. . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

Other asset-backed

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables. .
Investments at fair value. . . . .
FXCM term loan. . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 58,426
7,490
28,788

$ (4,086) $ 31,885 $(37,706) $ –
1,607

(391)
10,913 (14,389)

(602)
(5,201)

83
(3,821)

$

17,740

(934)

7,887

(969)

(1,053)

6,110

(827)

393

(1,856)

(1,787)

42,563
114,080
205,412
59,120

(3,848)
(12,341)
(31,666)
335

(1,638)
69,701
123,485 (36,929)
(167)
55,836
–
–

(43,072)
(57,455)
(17,298)
–

Loans to and investments in

associated companies . . . . . . . . . .

Securities purchased under

–

5,497

agreements to resell. . . . . . . . . . . .

25,000

–

Liabilities:

–

–

–

–

–

(25,000)

Financial instruments sold,
not yet purchased, at fair
value:
Corporate equity securities . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

4,487
340

$

$

456
(268)

(513)$
(325)

–

394

$ –
–

$

35
9,463
77,168
–
480,069

–
(520)
(40)
(2,475)
84,930

–
35
(6,061) 13,851
(7,446) 19,376
–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–
–
4,018
(57,088) 248,718

(2,216)

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–
–

$ 27,385
14,959
1,682

$ 75,904
23,146
17,972

$

(652)
(270)
(17,212)

(845)

21,826

(30)

2,003

16,289
3,796
1,829
–

79,995
134,636
213,946
59,455

(599)

(295)

(5,945)
(11,153)
(33,514)
335

34,688

40,185

5,497

–

–

–

$

4

$

–

4,434
141

$

(81)
27

(35)
(98)
(60,825)
–
(80,601)

35
16,635
26,017
1,543
676,028

–

360
(1,805)
2,475
(51,567)

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are primarily reported in Principal

transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations. Changes in instrument specific credit risk related to structured notes
within long-term debt are included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of

F-39

78439

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

tax. Changes in unrealized gains/losses included in other comprehensive income (loss) for instruments still
held at November 30, 2020 were losses of $33.4 million.

(2) Net derivatives represent Financial instruments owned, at fair value – Derivatives and Financial instruments

sold, not yet purchased, at fair value – Derivatives.

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, transfers of assets of $88.0 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Corporate equity securities of $32.5 million, other asset-backed securities of $23.0 million, corporate
debt securities of $18.0 million and loans and other receivables of $10.9 million due to reduced pricing
transparency.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, transfers of assets into Level 3 also include $34.7 million
related to loans to and investments in associated companies.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, transfers of assets of $24.7 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are primarily attributed to:

• Loans and other receivables of $7.1 million, other asset-backed securities of $6.8 million, corporate
equity securities of $5.1 million and corporate debt securities of $3.0 million due to greater pricing
transparency supporting classification into Level 2.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, transfers of liabilities of $1.9 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributed to:

• Loans of $1.8 million due to reduced pricing transparency.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, transfers of liabilities of $143.4 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy are primarily attributed to:

• Structured notes within long-term debt of $80.6 million and net derivatives of $60.8 million due to

greater market and pricing transparency.

Net losses on Level 3 assets were $51.6 million and net losses on Level 3 liabilities were $82.1 million for the
twelve months ended November 30, 2020. Net losses on Level 3 assets were primarily due to a decreased market
values of investments at fair value and loans and other receivables, partially offset by increased valuations of
loans to and investments in associated companies. Net losses on Level 3 liabilities were primarily due to
increased market valuations of certain structured notes within long-term debt, partially offset by decreased values
of other secured financings.

F-40

38242

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The following is a summary of changes in the fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019
(in thousands):

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019

Balance,
November 30,
2018

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
November 30,
2019

Changes in
unrealized
gains/
losses
included in
earnings
relating to
instruments
still held at
November 30,
2019 (1)

Assets:

Financial instruments owned,

at fair value:
Corporate equity securities . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . .
CDOs and CLOs. . . . . . . . . . . .
Residential mortgage-

$ 52,192
9,484
36,105

$ (11,407) $ 69,065 $(28,159) $(18,208) $

(4,860)
(514)

8,900 (13,854)
49,658 (38,147)

(379)
(12,494)

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

19,603

(1,669)

1,954

(2,472)

(152)

Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

10,886

(2,888)

206

(2,346)

(5,317)

Other asset-backed

securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables. .
Investments at fair value. . . . .
FXCM term loan. . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities purchased under

53,175
46,985
396,254
73,150

433
(4,507)
(183,480)
(8,139)

104,097 (73,335)
106,965 (48,350)
11,236 (28,749)
1,500

–

(51,374)
(5,788)

–

(7,391)

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–

$ (5,057)
8,199
(5,820)

$ 58,426
7,490
28,788

$ (13,848)
(6,176)
(2,330)

476

17,740

(530)

5,569

6,110

(2,366)

9,567
18,775
10,151
–

42,563
114,080
205,412
59,120

(98)
(2,321)
(180,629)
(8,139)

agreements to resell. . . . . . . . . . . .

–

–

–

–

–

25,000

–

25,000

–

Liabilities:

Financial instruments sold,
not yet purchased, at fair
value:
Corporate equity securities . . .
Corporate debt securities. . . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

$

522

–
6,376
21,614
200,745

(2,649) $ (4,322)$ 11,458 $ –
(457)

(381)

–

(524)

35
(1,382)
(21,452)
(18,662)

–
–
(2,573)
6,494
(4,323) 36,144
–

–

–
–
2,227

(11,250) 348,275

$

–
–

–
–
–

$ –

1,180

$

4,487
340

$

1,928
383

–

548
42,958
(39,039)

35
9,463
77,168
480,069

35
1,382
12,098
29,656

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are primarily reported in Principal

transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations. Changes in instrument specific credit risk related to structured notes
within long-term debt are included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of
tax. Changes in unrealized gains/losses included in other comprehensive income (loss) for instruments still
held at November 30, 2019 were losses of $11.0 million.

(2) Net derivatives represent Financial instruments owned, at fair value – Derivatives and Financial instruments

sold, not yet purchased, at fair value – Derivatives.

F-41

79183

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, transfers of assets of $68.6 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Loans and other receivables of $27.4 million, other asset-backed securities of $12.1 million, investments
at fair value of $10.2 million, corporate debt securities of $8.9 million, commercial mortgage-backed
securities of $5.6 million and CDOs and CLOs of $3.0 million due to reduced pricing transparency.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, transfers of assets of $26.7 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are primarily attributed to:

• CDOs and CLOs of $8.8 million, loans and other receivables of $8.6 million, corporate equity securities
of $6.0 million and other asset-backed securities of $2.6 million due to greater pricing transparency
supporting classification into Level 2.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, there were transfers of net derivatives of $57.2 million
from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced observability of inputs and market data. Transfers of net derivatives from
Level 3 to Level 2 were $14.3 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 due to greater
observability of inputs and market data.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, there were transfers of structured notes within long-term
debt of $22.6 million from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced market transparency. Transfers of structured notes
within long-term debt from Level 3 to Level 2 were $61.7 million for the twelve months ended November 30,
2019 due to greater market transparency.

Net losses on Level 3 assets were $217.0 million and net gains on Level 3 liabilities were $44.5 million for the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019. Net losses on Level 3 assets were primarily due to a decreased
valuation of investments at fair value, corporate equity securities, loans and other receivables, corporate debt
securities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, CDOs and CLOs and our FXCM term loan. Net gains on
Level 3 liabilities were primarily due to decreased market values across certain derivatives and valuations of
certain structured notes within long-term debt.

F-42

89792

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The following is a summary of changes in fair value of our financial assets and liabilities that have been
categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 (in
thousands):

Eleven Months Ended November 30, 2018

Balance,
December 31,
2017

Total gains
(losses)
(realized
and

unrealized) (1) Purchases

Sales

Settlements Issuances

Net
transfers
into (out of)
Level 3

Balance,
November 30,
2018

Changes in
unrealized
gains/
losses
included in
earnings
relating to
instruments
still held at
November 30,
2018 (1)

Assets:

Financial instruments owned,

at fair value:
Corporate equity securities . . . $ 22,270
26,036
Corporate debt securities . . . . .
CDOs and CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . .
42,184
Residential mortgage-

$ 24,914
(439)
(16,258)

$ 31,669 $ (22,759) $ (3,977) $ –
–
(23,364)
–
(353,330)

(1,679)
(10,247)

10,352
356,650

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

26,077

(6,970)

3,118

(12,816)

(513)

Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .

12,419

(2,186)

1,436

(471)

(16,624)

Other asset-backed

securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . .
Investments at fair value . . . . .
FXCM term loan . . . . . . . . . . . .

61,129
47,304
329,944
72,800

(9,934)
(5,137)
76,636
18,616

706,846
149,228
9,798
–

(677,220)
(130,832)
(17,570)
–

(27,641)
(15,311)
–
(18,266)

–

–

–
–
–
–

$

75
(1,422)
17,106

$ 52,192
9,484
36,105

$23,665
(2,606)
(9,495)

10,707

19,603

521

16,312

10,886

(4,000)

(5)
1,733
(2,554)
–

53,175
46,985
396,254
73,150

(5,283)
(8,457)
76,042
7,723

Liabilities:

Financial instruments sold,
not yet purchased, at fair
value:
Corporate equity securities . . . $
Corporate debt securities . . . . .
Commercial mortgage-

backed securities . . . . . . . . . .
Loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net derivatives (2) . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48 $

522

–
–

$

–
–

$

–
–

$

–
–

$ –
–

$

$

(48)
–

–
522

$

–
–

105
3,486
6,746
–

(105)
84
(3,237)
(30,347)

–
(4,626)
(17)

–

–
7,432
14,920
–

–
–
(1,335)
–

–
–
–
84,860

–
–
4,537
146,232

–
6,376
21,614
200,745

–
(28)
(646)
10,951

(1) Realized and unrealized gains (losses) are primarily reported in Principal

transactions revenues in the
Consolidated Statements of Operations. Changes in instrument specific credit risk related to structured notes
within long-term debt are included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of
tax. Changes in unrealized gains/losses included in other comprehensive income (loss) for instruments still
held at November 30, 2018 were gains of $19.4 million.

(2) Net derivatives represent Financial instruments owned, at fair value – Derivatives and Financial instruments

sold, not yet purchased, at fair value – Derivatives.

Analysis of Level 3 Assets and Liabilities for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, transfers of assets of $57.8 million from Level 2 to
Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy are attributed to:

• Commercial mortgage-backed securities of $16.3 million, residential mortgage-backed securities of $15.3

million and CDOs and CLOs of $17.3 million due to reduced pricing transparency.

F-43

94535

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, transfers of assets of $12.3 million from Level 3 to
Level 2 are attributed to:

• Residential mortgage-backed securities of $4.6 million, corporate debt securities of $3.6 million and
corporate equity securities of $2.9 million due to greater pricing transparency supporting classification
into Level 2.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, there were transfers of structured notes within long-term
debt of $146.2 million from Level 2 to Level 3 due to reduced market transparency.

Net gains on Level 3 assets were $79.2 million and net gains on Level 3 liabilities were $33.6 million for the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018. Net gains on Level 3 assets were primarily due to increased
valuations of investments at fair value and our FXCM term loan, and increased market values in corporate equity
securities, partially offset by decreased valuations of CDOs and CLOs, other asset-backed securities, residential
mortgage-backed securities and certain loans and other receivables. Net gains on Level 3 liabilities were
primarily due to decreased valuations of certain structured notes within long-term debt.

Quantitative Information about Significant Unobservable Inputs used in Level 3 Fair Value Measurements

The tables below present information on the valuation techniques, significant unobservable inputs and their
ranges for our financial assets and liabilities, subject to threshold levels related to the market value of the
positions held, measured at fair value on a recurring basis with a significant Level 3 balance. The range of
unobservable inputs could differ significantly across different firms given the range of products across different
firms in the financial services sector. The inputs are not representative of the inputs that could have been used in
the valuation of any one financial instrument (i.e., the input used for valuing one financial instrument within a
particular class of financial instruments may not be appropriate for valuing other financial instruments within that
given class). Additionally, the ranges of inputs presented below should not be construed to represent uncertainty
regarding the fair values of our financial instruments; rather, the range of inputs is reflective of the differences in
the underlying characteristics of the financial instruments in each category.

For certain categories, we have provided a weighted average of the inputs allocated based on the fair values of
the financial instruments comprising the category. We do not believe that the range or weighted average of the
inputs is indicative of the reasonableness of uncertainty of our Level 3 fair values. The range and weighted
average are driven by the individual financial instruments within each category and their relative distribution in
the population. The disclosed inputs when compared with the inputs as disclosed in other periods should not be
expected to necessarily be indicative of changes in our estimates of unobservable inputs for a particular financial
instrument as the population of financial instruments comprising the category will vary from period to period
based on purchases and sales of financial instruments during the period as well as transfers into and out of Level
3 each period.

F-44

27990

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Fair Value
(in thousands)

Valuation
Technique

Significant
Unobservable Input(s)

Input/Range

Weighted
Average

November 30, 2020

Financial instruments owned, at fair value
Corporate equity

securities
Non-exchange-traded

$ 75,409

securities

Market approach

Price
EBITDA multiple
Price
Estimated recovery percentage

Corporate debt securities

CDOs and CLOs

$ 23,146 Market approach
Scenario analysis
Discounted cash flows Constant prepayment rate

$ 17,972

Constant default rate
Loss severity
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

Scenario analysis

Residential mortgage-
backed securities

$ 21,826

Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Loss severity
Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield

Other asset-backed

securities

$ 67,816

Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Loss severity
Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Price

Market approach

$1 to $213
4.0 to 8.0
$69
20% to 44%
20%
2%
25% to 30%
14% to 28%
2% to 34%

2% to 3%
35% to 50%

$86
5.7
–
30%
–
–
26%
20%
23%

3%
36%

2.0 years to 12.9 years 5.1 years

3% to 12%

1% to 28%
50% to 85%

4%

11%
54%

0.2 years to 2.1 years 1.3 years

1% to 16%
$100

9%
–

$84
52%

–
4.8

$29
–
20%
–

Loans and other
receivables

Derivatives

Equity options
Interest rate swaps

$ 76,049 Market approach
Scenario analysis

Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$31 to $100
19% to 100%

$ 19,951

Volatility benchmarking Volatility
Market approach

Basis points upfront

Investments at fair value
Private equity securities

$ 96,906

Market approach
Scenario analysis

Price
Estimated recovery percentage
Discount rate/yield
Revenue growth

47%
1.2 to 8.0

$1 to $169
17%
19% to 21%
0%

Investment in FXCM

$ 59,455

Term loan

Discounted cash flows Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 1.2 years 1.2 years

Loans to and investments in associated companies
Non-exchange-traded

warrants

$ 40,185 Market approach

Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value
Corporate equity

securities

Corporate debt securities
Loans
Derivatives

141

$ 4,434 Market approach
$
Scenario analysis
$ 16,635 Market approach
$ 46,971

Underlying stock price
Underlying stock price
Volatility

Price
Estimated recovery percentage
Price

Equity options
Interest rate swaps

Volatility benchmarking Volatility
Market approach

Basis points upfront

Other secured financings

$ 1,543

Scenario analysis

Estimated recovery percentage

Long-term debt
Structured notes

$676,028 Market approach

Price
Price

F-45

$778 to $805
€15 to €19
25% to 55%

$1
20%
$31 to $99

33% to 50%
1.2 to 8.0

19% to 55%

$100
€76 to €113

$792
€16
30%

–
–
$55

42%
5.4

45%

–
€99

88932

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Fair Value
(in thousands)

Valuation
Technique

Significant
Unobservable Input(s)

Input/Range

Weighted
Average

November 30, 2019

Financial instruments owned, at fair value
Corporate equity

securities
Non-exchange traded

securities

$ 29,017

Market approach

Corporate debt securities

$

7,490

Scenario analysis

Price
Underlying stock price
Estimated recovery percentage
Volatility
Credit spread
Underlying stock price

CDOs and CLOs

$ 28,788 Discounted cash flows Constant prepayment rate

Constant default rate
Loss severity
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

Scenario analysis

$ 17,740 Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield

$

6,110 Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Scenario analysis

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield
Estimated recovery percentage

$ 42,563 Discounted cash flows Cumulative loss rate

Duration (years)
Discount rate/yield

Residential mortgage-
backed securities

Commercial mortgage-
backed securities

Other asset-backed

securities

Loans and other
receivables

$1 to $140
$3 to $5
23% to 85%
44%
750
£0.4
20%
1% to 2%
25% to 37%
12% to 21%
3.25% to 36.5%

2%
6.3 years
3%

7.3%
0.2 years
85%
44%

$55
$4
46%
–
–
–
–
2%
29%
15%
25%

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

7% to 31%

16%

0.5 years to 3 years 1.5 years

7% to 15%

11%

$112,574 Market approach
Scenario analysis
Discounted cash flows Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 0.1 years 0.1 years

Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$36 to $100
87% to 104%

$90
99%

Derivatives

Interest rate swaps
Unfunded commitments
Equity options

Investments at fair value
Private equity securities

$ 13,826

$157,504

Investment in FXCM

$ 59,120

Market approach

Basis points upfront
Price

Volatility benchmarking Volatility

Market approach
Scenario analysis

Price
Discount rate/yield
Revenue growth

0 to 16
$88
45%

$8 to $250
19% to 21%
0%

6
–
–

$80
20%
–

Term loan

Discounted cash flows Term based on the pay off (years) 0 months to 1.2 years 1.2 years

Securities purchased under

agreements to resell

$ 25,000 Market approach

Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value
Corporate equity

Spread to 6 month LIBOR
Duration (years)

500
1.5 years

securities

Loans

Derivatives

Equity options
Interest rate swaps
Cross currency swaps
Unfunded commitments

Long-term debt
Structured notes

$
$

4,487 Market approach
9,463 Market approach
Scenario analysis

Transaction level
Price
Estimated recovery percentage

$ 92,057

Volatility benchmarking Volatility
Market approach

Basis points upfront
Basis points upfront
Price

$480,069 Market approach

Price
Price

F-46

$1
$50 to $100
1%

21% to 61%
0 to 22
2
$88

$84 to $108
€74 to €103

–
–

–
$88
–

43%
13
–
–

$96
€91

02682

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The fair values of certain Level 3 assets and liabilities that were determined based on third-party pricing
information, unadjusted past transaction prices or a percentage of the reported enterprise fair value are excluded
from the above tables. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, asset exclusions consisted of $192.0 million and $79.9
million, respectively, primarily comprised of certain investments at fair value, other asset-backed securities,
commercial mortgage-backed securities, certain derivatives, loans and other receivables and corporate equity
securities. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, liability exclusions consisted of $0.8 million and $0.4 million,
respectively, primarily comprised of certain derivatives, commercial mortgage-backed securities and corporate
debt.

Uncertainty of Fair Value Measurement from Use of Significant Unobservable Inputs

For recurring fair value measurements categorized within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy, the uncertainty of
the fair value measurement due to the use of significant unobservable inputs and interrelationships between those
unobservable inputs (if any) are described below:

• Corporate equity securities, corporate debt securities, other asset-backed securities,

loans and other
receivables, certain derivatives, private equity securities,
loans to and investments in associated
companies, securities purchased under agreements to resell and structured notes using a market approach
valuation technique. A significant
increase (decrease) in the transaction level of corporate equity
securities would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant increase
(decrease)
in the price of the private equity securities, non-exchange-traded securities, unfunded
commitments, corporate debt securities, other asset-backed securities, loans and other receivables or
structured notes would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in the EBITDA multiple related to corporate equity securities would result in a
significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the underlying
stock price of corporate equity securities or non-exchange-traded warrants would result in a significantly
higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in the volatility of the
underlying stock price of non-exchange-traded warrants would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair
value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the yield or duration, in isolation, of securities
fair value
purchased under agreements to resell would result
measurement. Depending on whether we are a receiver or (payer) of basis points upfront, a significant
increase in basis points would result in a significant increase (decrease) in the fair value measurement of
cross currency and interest rate swaps.

in a significantly lower

(higher)

• Loans and other receivables, CDOs and CLOs, commercial mortgage-backed securities, corporate debt
securities, private equity securities and other secured financings using scenario analysis. A significant
increase (decrease) in the possible recovery rates of the cash flow outcomes underlying the financial
in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement for the financial
instrument would result
increase (decrease) in the price of the underlying assets of the financial
instrument. A significant
instrument would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement. A significant increase
(decrease) in the volatility of the underlying stock price would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair
value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the credit spread of the financial instrument
would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in
the discount rate/yield underlying the investment would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value
measurement. A significant increase (decrease) in the revenue growth underlying the investment would
result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.

• CDOs and CLOs, residential mortgage-backed securities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, other
asset-backed securities, loans and other receivables and the FXCM term loan using a discounted cash
flow valuation technique. A significant increase (decrease) in isolation in the constant default rate, loss
severity or cumulative loss rate would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement.

F-47

49487

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

The impact of changes in the constant prepayment rate and duration would have differing impacts
depending on the capital structure and type of security. A significant increase (decrease) in the discount
rate/security yield would result in a significantly lower (higher) fair value measurement. A significant
increase (decrease) in term based on the time to pay off the loan would result in a lower (higher) fair
value measurement.

• Derivative equity options using volatility benchmarking. A significant increase (decrease) in volatility

would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.

Fair Value Option Election

We have elected the fair value option for all loans and loan commitments made by our investment banking and
capital markets businesses. These loans and loan commitments include loans entered into by our investment
banking division in connection with client bridge financing and loan syndications, loans purchased by our
leveraged credit trading desk as part of our bank loan trading activities and mortgage and consumer loan
commitments, purchases and fundings in connection with mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securitization
activities. Loans and loan commitments originated or purchased by our leveraged credit and mortgage-backed
businesses are managed on a fair value basis. Loans are included in Financial instruments owned, at fair value
and loan commitments are included in Financial instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold,
not yet purchased, at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. The fair value option
election is not applied to loans made to affiliate entities as such loans are entered into as part of ongoing,
strategic business ventures. Loans to affiliate entities are included in Loans to and investments in associated
companies in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and are accounted for on an amortized cost
basis. We have also elected the fair value option for certain of our structured notes, which are managed by our
investment banking and capital markets businesses and are included in Long-term debt and Short-term
borrowings in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We have elected the fair value option for
certain financial instruments held by subsidiaries as the investments are risk managed on a fair value basis. The
fair value option has been elected for certain other secured financings that arise in connection with our
securitization activities and other structured financings. Other secured financings, receivables from brokers,
dealers and clearing organizations, receivables from customers of securities operations, other receivables,
payables to brokers, dealers and clearing organizations and payables to customers of securities operations, are
accounted for at cost plus accrued interest rather than at fair value; however, the recorded amounts approximate
fair value due to their liquid or short-term nature.

The following is a summary of gains (losses) due to changes in instrument specific credit risk on loans, other
receivables and debt instruments and gains (losses) due to other changes in fair value on short-term borrowings,
other secured financings and long-term debt measured at fair value under the fair value option (in thousands):

F-48

35600

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Financial instruments owned, at fair value:

Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(25,623)

$ (2,072)

$ (3,856)

Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value:

Loans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

464

Short-term borrowings:

Changes in instrument specific credit risk (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other changes in fair value (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–

(48)

$

$

656
(1,089)

114
(863)

Other secured financings:

Other changes in fair value (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 2,475

$

–

$

$

$

(46)
(739)

–
–

–

Long-term debt:

Changes in instrument specific credit risk (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other changes in fair value (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 70,201
(84,116)

$(20,332)
(25,144)

$38,064
48,748

(1) Changes in instrument specific credit risk related to structured notes are included in the Consolidated

Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss), net of taxes.

(2) Other changes in fair value are included in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of

Operations.

The following is a summary of the amount by which contractual principal exceeds fair value for loans and other
receivables, long-term debt and short-term borrowings, and other secured financings measured at fair value under
the fair value option (in thousands):

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

Financial instruments owned, at fair value:

Loans and other receivables (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables on nonaccrual status and/or 90 days or greater

past due (1) (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt and short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,662,647

$1,546,516

287,889
(42,819)
2,782

197,215
74,408
–

(1) Interest income is recognized separately from other changes in fair value and is included in Interest income

in the Consolidated Statements of Operations.

(2) Amounts include all loans and other receivables 90 days or greater past due by which contractual principal
exceeds fair value of $30.0 million and $22.2 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively.

The aggregate fair value of our loans and other receivables on nonaccrual status and/or 90 days or greater past
due was $69.7 million and $127.0 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, which includes loans
and other receivables 90 days or greater past due of $3.8 million and $24.8 million at November 30, 2020 and
2019, respectively.

As of November 30, 2018, we owned 7,514,477 common shares of Spectrum Brands,
representing
approximately 15% of Spectrum Brands outstanding common shares. The changes in the fair value of our
investment in Spectrum Brands aggregated $80.0 million and $(418.8) million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. We distributed all of our
Spectrum Brands shares through a special pro rata dividend effective on October 11, 2019 to our stockholders of

F-49

91421

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 4. Fair Value Disclosures, continued

record as of the close of business on September 30, 2019. We recorded a $451.1 million dividend as of the
September 16, 2019 declaration date, which was equal to the fair value of Spectrum Brands shares at that time.

Financial Instruments Not Measured at Fair Value

Certain of our financial instruments are not carried at fair value but are recorded at amounts that approximate fair
value due to their liquid or short-term nature and generally negligible credit risk. These financial assets include
Cash and cash equivalents and Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or
deposited with clearing and depository organizations and would generally be presented within Level 1 of the fair
value hierarchy. Cash and securities segregated and on deposit for regulatory purposes or deposited with clearing
and depository organizations includes U.S. Treasury securities with a fair value of $34.2 million and $35.0
million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. See Note 24 for additional information related to financial
instruments not measured at fair value.

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments

Derivative Financial Instruments

Derivative activities are recorded at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition in Financial
instruments owned, at fair value and Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value, net of cash paid
or received under credit support agreements and on a net counterparty basis when a legally enforceable right to
offset exists under a master netting agreement. Predominantly, we enter into derivative transactions to satisfy the
needs of our clients and to manage our own exposure to market and credit risks resulting from our trading
activities. In addition, we apply hedge accounting to (1) interest rate swaps that have been designated as fair
value hedges of the changes in fair value due to the benchmark interest rate for certain fixed rate senior long-
term debt, and (2) forward foreign exchange contracts designated as hedges to offset the change in the value of
certain net investments in foreign operations. See Notes 4 and 22 for additional disclosures about derivative
financial instruments.

Derivatives are subject to various risks similar to other financial instruments, including market, credit and
operational risk. The risks of derivatives should not be viewed in isolation, but rather should be considered on an
aggregate basis along with our other trading-related activities. We manage the risks associated with derivatives
on an aggregate basis along with the risks associated with proprietary trading as part of our firm wide risk
management policies.

In connection with our derivative activities, we may enter into ISDA master netting agreements or similar
agreements with counterparties. See Note 2 for additional information regarding the offsetting of derivative
contracts.

The following tables present the fair value and related number of derivative contracts at November 30, 2020 and
2019 categorized by type of derivative contract and the platform on which these derivatives are transacted. The
fair value of assets/liabilities represents our receivable/payable for derivative financial instruments, gross of
counterparty netting and cash collateral received and pledged. The following tables also provide information
regarding (1) the extent to which, under enforceable master netting arrangements, such balances are presented net
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as appropriate under GAAP and (2) the extent to which
other rights of setoff associated with these arrangements exist and could have an effect on our financial position
(in thousands, except contract amounts).

F-50

60977

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Assets

Liabilities

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

November 30, 2020 (1)
Derivatives designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Cleared OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

67,381

1

$

6,891

Foreign exchange contracts:

Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total derivatives designated as accounting hedges .

–
67,381

–

3,306
10,197

Derivatives not designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,442
17,379
626,210

52,620
3,785
1,493

439
114,524
317,534

Foreign exchange contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–

–

–

297,165

15,005

277,706

Equity contracts:

1

11

42,611
4,307
466

180
15,050

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

558,304
429,304

1,147,486
2,374

564,951
1,125,944

971,938
2,421

2,654
–

31
11

Commodity contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Credit contracts:

Cleared OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total derivatives not designated as accounting

hedges. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

64
13,190

24,696
1,008

1,969,762

Total gross derivative assets/liabilities:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

560,810
109,456
1,366,877

Amounts offset in the Consolidated Statement of

Financial Condition (3):

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(546,989)
(109,228)
(899,919)

3,207
1,556

39
11

–
–

26,298
2,209

2,429,605

565,390
147,713
1,726,699

(546,989)
(111,654)
(1,140,016)

Net amounts in the Consolidated Statement of

Financial Condition (4). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 481,007

$

641,143

F-51

08838

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

Assets

Liabilities

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

Fair Value

Number of
Contracts (2)

November 30, 2019 (1)
Derivatives designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Total derivatives designated as accounting hedges. . . .

28,663
28,663

1

$

–
–

–

Derivatives not designated as accounting hedges:

Interest rate contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Foreign exchange contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,191
213,224
421,700

–

191,218

65,226
3,329
1,325

256
9,257

103
284,433
258,857

–

187,836

38,464
3,443
738

199
9,187

Equity contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

717,494
248,720

1,714,538
4,731

962,535
445,241

1,481,388
4,271

Commodity contracts:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Credit contracts:

Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total derivatives not designated as accounting

hedges. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
20,600

2,514
6,281

5,524
4,084

13
25

–

391

5,768
14,219

4,646
359

12
28

1,822,942

2,159,383

Total gross derivative assets/liabilities:

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

718,685
244,401
888,519

Amounts offset in the Consolidated Statement of

Financial Condition (3):

Exchange-traded . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleared OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bilateral OTC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net amounts in the Consolidated Statement of

(688,871)
(222,869)
(521,457)

962,638
290,201
906,544

(688,871)
(266,900)
(676,407)

Financial Condition (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 418,408

$ 527,205

(1) Exchange-traded derivatives include derivatives executed on an organized exchange. Cleared OTC
derivatives include derivatives executed bilaterally and subsequently novated to and cleared through central
clearing counterparties. Bilateral OTC derivatives include derivatives executed and settled bilaterally without
the use of an organized exchange or central clearing counterparty.

(2) Number of exchange-traded contracts may include open futures contracts. The unsettled fair value of these
futures contracts is included in Receivables and Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

(3) Amounts netted include both netting by counterparty and for cash collateral paid or received.

F-52

94842

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

(4) We have not received or pledged additional collateral under master netting agreements and/or other credit
support agreements that is eligible to be offset beyond what has been offset in the Consolidated Statements
of Financial Condition.

The following table provides information related to gains (losses) recognized in Interest expense of Jefferies
Group in the Consolidated Statements of Operations on a fair value hedge (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Interest rate swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 41,524
(36,668)
$ 4,856

$ 56,385
(58,931)
$ (2,546)

$(25,539)
27,363
$ 1,824

The following table provides information related to gains (losses) on net investment hedges recognized in Net
unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses), a component of Other comprehensive income (loss),
in the
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Foreign exchange contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(3,306)
$(3,306)

$–
$–

$–
$–

The following table presents unrealized and realized gains (losses) on derivative contracts which are primarily
recognized in Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations, which are utilized in
connection with our client activities and our economic risk management activities (in thousands):

Interest rate contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign exchange contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commodity contracts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

$(52,331)
2,266
47,631
45,491
15,218

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$(188,605)
(822)
(108,961)
(5,630)
9,147

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 67,291
226
(267,187)
21,785
449

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 58,275

$(294,871)

$(177,436)

The net gains (losses) on derivative contracts in the table above are one of a number of activities comprising our
business activities and are before consideration of economic hedging transactions, which generally offset the net
gains (losses) included above. We substantially mitigate our exposure to market risk on our cash instruments
through derivative contracts, which generally provide offsetting revenues, and we manage the risk associated
with these contracts in the context of our overall risk management framework.

F-53

05645

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

OTC Derivatives. The following tables set forth by remaining contract maturity the fair value of OTC derivative
assets and liabilities as reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2020 (in
thousands):

Commodity swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .
Equity options and forwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total return swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign currency forwards, swaps and options . . . .
Interest rate swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Cross product counterparty netting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total OTC derivative assets included in

Financial instruments owned, at fair value .

OTC Derivative Assets (1) (2) (3)
Greater
Cross-
Maturity
Than
Netting (4)
5 Years

1-5 Years

$

2,305
951
750
25,110
18,460
168,430
$216,006

$

–
16,650
11
1,321
517
204,467
$222,966

$ –

(24,685)
–

(2,975)
(5,746)
(40,131)
$(73,537)

0-12
Months

$ 10,885
32,766
–
140,394
62,249
80,949
$327,243

Total

$ 13,190
25,682
761
163,850
75,480
413,715
692,678

(24,723)

$667,955

(1) At November 30, 2020, we held net exchange-traded derivative assets, other derivatives assets and other

credit agreements with a fair value of $29.8 million, which are not included in this table.

(2) OTC derivative assets in the table above are gross of collateral received. OTC derivative assets are recorded
net of collateral received in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. At November 30, 2020,
cash collateral received was $216.8 million.

(3) Derivative fair values include counterparty netting within product category.
(4) Amounts represent the netting of receivable balances with payable balances for the same counterparty within

product category across maturity categories.

Equity options and forwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Credit default swaps. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total return swaps. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign currency forwards, swaps and options . .
Fixed income forwards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest rate swaps, options and forwards . . . . . . .

0-12
Months

$ 23,278
–
88,130
51,027
213
61,558

OTC Derivative Liabilities (1) (2) (3)
Greater
Than
5 Years

Cross-
Maturity
Netting (4)

1-5 Years

Total

$491,595
596
190,616
13,376
–
65,934

$119,988
1,615
22

–
–
68,252

–

$(24,685) $ 610,176
2,211
275,793
58,657
213
155,613

–
(40,131)

(2,975)
(5,746)

Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$224,206

$762,117

$189,877

$(73,537)

1,102,663

Cross product counterparty netting . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total OTC derivative liabilities included in

Financial instruments sold, not yet
purchased, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(24,723)

$1,077,940

(1) At November 30, 2020, we held net exchange-traded derivative liabilities, other derivative liabilities and

other credit agreements with a fair value of $22.5 million, which are not included in this table.

F-54

83126

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

(2) OTC derivative liabilities in the table above are gross of collateral pledged. OTC derivative liabilities are
recorded net of collateral pledged in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. At November 30,
2020, cash collateral pledged was $459.3 million.

(3) Derivative fair values include counterparty netting within product category.
(4) Amounts represent the netting of receivable balances with payable balances for the same counterparty within

product category across maturity categories.

At November 30, 2020, the counterparty credit quality with respect to the fair value of our OTC derivative assets
was as follows (in thousands):

Counterparty credit quality (1):

A- or higher. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BBB- to BBB+. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BB+ or lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unrated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$177,908
19,628
316,361
154,058
$667,955

(1) We utilize internal credit ratings determined by the Jefferies Group’s Risk Management department. Credit
ratings determined by Jefferies Group Risk Management use methodologies that produce ratings generally
consistent with those produced by external rating agencies.

Credit Related Derivative Contracts

The external credit ratings of the underlyings or referenced assets for our written credit related derivative
contracts are as follows (in millions):

External Credit Rating

Investment
Grade

Non-investment
Grade

Unrated

Total Notional

November 30, 2020
Credit protection sold:

Index credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single name credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$62.0
–

$262.8
6.2

$ –
0.2

$324.8
6.4

November 30, 2019
Credit protection sold:

Index credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Single name credit default swaps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 3.0
3.4

$ 32.0
29.0

$ –
1.5

$ 35.0
33.9

Contingent Features

to maintain an
Certain of Jefferies Group’s derivative instruments contain provisions that require its debt
investment grade credit rating from each of the major credit rating agencies. If Jefferies Group’s debt was to fall
below investment grade, it would be in violation of these provisions and the counterparties to the derivative
instruments could request immediate payment or demand immediate and ongoing full overnight collateralization
on the derivative instruments in liability positions. The following table presents the aggregate fair value of all
derivative instruments with such credit-risk-related contingent features that are in a liability position,
the
collateral amounts posted or received in the normal course of business and the potential collateral we would have

F-55

86418

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 5. Derivative Financial Instruments, continued

been required to return and/or post additionally to our counterparties if the credit-risk-related contingent features
underlying these agreements were triggered (in millions).

Derivative instrument liabilities with credit-risk-related contingent features . . . . . . .
Collateral posted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collateral received . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Return of and additional collateral required in the event of a credit rating

downgrade below investment grade (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

$ 284.6
(129.8)
141.4

$ 42.9
(3.1)
114.1

296.2

154.0

(1) These potential outflows include initial margin received from counterparties at the execution of the derivative
to terminate the contract after a

contract. The initial margin will be returned if counterparties elect
downgrade.

Other Derivatives

Vitesse Energy Finance uses swaps and call and put options in order to reduce exposure to future oil price
fluctuations. Vitesse Energy Finance accounts for the derivative instruments at fair value. The gains and losses
associated with the change in fair value of the derivatives are recorded in Other revenues.

Note 6. Collateralized Transactions

Our repurchase agreements and securities borrowing and lending arrangements are generally recorded at cost in
the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, which is a reasonable approximation of their fair values due
to their short-term nature. We enter into secured borrowing and lending arrangements to obtain collateral
necessary to effect settlement, finance inventory positions, meet customer needs or re-lend as part of dealer
operations. We monitor the fair value of the securities loaned and borrowed on a daily basis as compared with
the related payable or receivable, and request additional collateral or return excess collateral, as appropriate. We
pledge financial instruments as collateral under repurchase agreements, securities lending agreements and other
secured arrangements, including clearing arrangements. Our agreements with counterparties generally contain
contractual provisions allowing the counterparty the right to sell or repledge the collateral. Pledged securities
owned that can be sold or repledged by the counterparty are included in Financial instruments owned, at fair
value, and noted parenthetically as Securities pledged in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

In instances where we receive securities as collateral in connection with securities-for-securities transactions in
which we are the lender of securities and are permitted to sell or repledge the securities received as collateral, we
in the
the fair value of the collateral received and the related obligation to return the collateral
report
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

The following tables set forth the carrying value of securities lending arrangements, repurchase agreements and
obligation to return securities received as collateral, at fair value, by class of collateral pledged and remaining
contractual maturity (in thousands):

F-56

34641

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Collateralized Transactions, continued

Collateral Pledged

November 30, 2020
Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities. . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency securities . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Securities
Lending
Arrangements

Repurchase
Agreements

$1,371,978
369,218

$

–
14,789
–
54,763
–

157,912
1,869,844
1,547,140
7,149,992
278,470
2,763,032
1,392,883

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,810,748

$15,159,273

November 30, 2019
Corporate equity securities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate debt securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities. . . . . . .
U.S. government and federal agency securities . . . . .
Municipal securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sovereign securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loans and other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,314,395
191,311

–
19,434
–
–
–
$1,525,140

$

129,558
1,730,526
1,745,145
10,863,997
498,202
3,016,563
772,926
$18,756,917

Obligation to
Return
Securities
Received as
Collateral, at
Fair Value

Total

$

$

$

$

7,517
–
–
–
–
–
–

$ 1,537,407
2,239,062
1,547,140
7,164,781
278,470
2,817,795
1,392,883

7,517

$16,977,538

–
–
–
9,500
–
–
–
9,500

$ 1,443,953
1,921,837
1,745,145
10,892,931
498,202
3,016,563
772,926
$20,291,557

November 30, 2020
Securities lending arrangements. . . . .
Repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities
received as collateral, at fair
value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Overnight and
Continuous

Up to 30 Days

31 to 90 Days

Greater than
90 Days

Total

Contractual Maturity

$ 636,256
5,510,476

$

59,735
1,747,526

$ 459,455
5,019,885

$ 655,302
2,881,386

$ 1,810,748
15,159,273

7,517

–

–

–

7,517

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$6,154,249

$1,807,261

$5,479,340

$3,536,688

$16,977,538

November 30, 2019
Securities lending arrangements. . . . .
Repurchase agreements. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Obligation to return securities
received as collateral, at fair
value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 694,821
6,614,026

$

–
1,556,260

$ 672,969
8,988,528

$ 157,350
1,598,103

$ 1,525,140
18,756,917

–
$7,308,847

–
$1,556,260

9,500
$9,670,997

–
$1,755,453

9,500
$20,291,557

We receive securities as collateral under resale agreements, securities borrowing transactions and customer
margin loans. We also receive securities as collateral in connection with securities-for-securities transactions in
which we are the lender of securities. In many instances, we are permitted by contract to rehypothecate the
securities received as collateral. These securities may be used to secure repurchase agreements, enter into
securities lending transactions, satisfy margin requirements on derivative transactions or cover short positions. At
November 30, 2020 and 2019, the approximate fair value of securities received as collateral by us that may be

F-57

81247

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Collateralized Transactions, continued

sold or repledged was $25.9 billion and $28.7 billion, respectively. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, a
substantial portion of the securities received have been sold or repledged.

Offsetting of Securities Financing Agreements

To manage our exposure to credit risk associated with securities financing transactions, we may enter into master
netting agreements and collateral arrangements with counterparties. Generally, transactions are executed under
standard industry agreements, including, but not limited to, master securities lending agreements (securities
lending transactions) and master repurchase agreements (repurchase transactions).

The following table provides information regarding repurchase agreements, securities borrowing and lending
arrangements and securities received as collateral, at fair value, and obligation to return securities received as
collateral, at fair value, that are recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and (1) the
extent
in the
to which, under enforceable master netting arrangements, such balances are presented net
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as appropriate under GAAP and (2) the extent to which other
rights of setoff associated with these arrangements exist and could have an effect on our consolidated financial
position.

Netting in
Consolidated
Statements of
Financial
Condition

Net Amounts in
Consolidated
Statements of
Financial
Condition

Additional
Amounts
Available for
Setoff (1)

Gross
Amounts

(In thousands)

Available
Collateral (2)

Net
Amount (3)

Assets at November 30, 2020
Securities borrowing arrangements . . . . . . $ 6,934,762 $
Reverse repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . 11,939,773
Securities received as collateral, at fair

value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,517

Liabilities at November 30, 2020
Securities lending arrangements . . . . . . . . . $ 1,810,748 $
Repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15,159,273
Obligation to return securities received

–

(6,843,004)

$6,934,762
5,096,769

$(395,342) $(1,706,046) $4,833,374
105,882
(4,578,560)
(412,327)

–

–

(6,843,004)

7,517

–

–

7,517

$1,810,748
8,316,269

$(395,342) $(1,397,550) $
(412,327)

(7,122,422)

17,856
781,520

as collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,517

–

7,517

–

–

7,517

Assets at November 30, 2019
Securities borrowing arrangements . . . . . . $ 7,624,642 $
Reverse repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . 15,551,845 (11,252,247)
Securities received as collateral, at fair

–

$7,624,642
4,299,598

$(361,394) $(1,479,433) $5,783,815
78,305
(3,929,977)
(291,316)

value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,500

–

9,500

–

–

9,500

Liabilities at November 30, 2019
Securities lending arrangements . . . . . . . . . $ 1,525,140 $
Repurchase agreements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18,756,917 (11,252,247)
Obligation to return securities received

–

$1,525,140
7,504,670

$(361,394) $ (970,799) $ 192,947
549,547
(6,663,807)
(291,316)

as collateral, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,500

–

9,500

–

–

9,500

(1) Under master netting agreements with our counterparties, we have the legal right of offset with a
counterparty, which incorporates all of the counterparty’s outstanding rights and obligations under the
arrangement. These balances reflect additional credit risk mitigation that is available by a counterparty in the

F-58

76266

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 6. Collateralized Transactions, continued

event of a counterparty’s default, but which are not netted in the Consolidated Statements of Financial
Condition because other netting provisions of GAAP are not met.

(2) Includes securities received or paid under collateral arrangements with counterparties that could be liquidated
in the event of a counterparty default and thus offset against a counterparty’s rights and obligations under the
respective repurchase agreements or securities borrowing or lending arrangements.

(3) At November 30, 2020, amounts include $4,757.8 million of securities borrowing arrangements, for which
we have received securities collateral of $4,617.0 million, and $720.0 million of repurchase agreements, for
which we have pledged securities collateral of $733.9 million, which are subject
to master netting
agreements, but we have not determined the agreements to be legally enforceable. At November 30, 2019,
amounts include $5,683.4 million of securities borrowing arrangements, for which we have received
securities collateral of $5,523.6 million, and $439.7 million of repurchase agreements, for which we have
pledged securities collateral of $447.5 million, which are subject to master netting agreements, but we have
not determined the agreements to be legally enforceable.

Cash and Securities Segregated and on Deposit for Regulatory Purposes or Deposited with Clearing and
Depository Organizations

Cash and securities segregated in accordance with regulatory regulations and deposited with clearing and
depository organizations totaled $604.3 million and $796.8 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019,
respectively. Segregated cash and securities consist of deposits in accordance with Rule 15c3-3 of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, which subjects Jefferies LLC as a broker-dealer carrying customer accounts to
requirements related to maintaining cash or qualified securities in segregated special reserve bank accounts for
the exclusive benefit of its customers.

Note 7. Securitization Activities

We engage in securitization activities related to corporate loans, mortgage loans, consumer loans and mortgage-
backed and other asset-backed securities. In our securitization transactions, we transfer these assets to special
purpose entities (‘‘SPEs’’) and act as the placement or structuring agent for the beneficial interests sold to
investors by the SPE. A significant portion of our securitization transactions are the securitization of assets
issued or guaranteed by U.S. government agencies. These SPEs generally meet the criteria of VIEs; however, we
generally do not consolidate the SPEs as we are not considered the primary beneficiary for these SPEs. See Note
8 for additional information regarding VIEs and our determination of the primary beneficiary.

We account for our securitization transactions as sales, provided we have relinquished control over the
transferred assets. Transferred assets are carried at fair value with unrealized gains and losses reflected in
Principal transactions revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations prior to the identification and
revenues recognized upon securitization are reflected as net
isolation for securitization. Subsequently,
underwriting revenues. We generally receive cash proceeds in connection with the transfer of assets to an
SPE. We may, however, have continuing involvement with the transferred assets, which is limited to retaining
one or more tranches of the securitization (primarily senior and subordinated debt securities in the form of
mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities or CLOs). These securities are included in Financial
instruments owned, at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition and are generally initially
categorized as Level 2 within the fair value hierarchy. See Notes 2 and 4 for additional information regarding fair
value measurement and the fair value hierarchy.

The following table presents activity related to our securitizations that were accounted for as sales in which we
had continuing involvement (in millions):

F-59

14290

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 7. Securitization Activities, continued

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Transferred assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds on new securitizations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash flows received on retained interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$6,556.2
6,556.2
26.8

$4,780.9
4,852.8
48.3

$7,159.3
7,165.3
48.5

We have no explicit or implicit arrangements to provide additional financial support to these SPEs, have no
liabilities related to these SPEs and do not have any outstanding derivative contracts executed in connection with
these securitization activities at November 30, 2020 and 2019.

The following table summarizes our retained interests in SPEs where we transferred assets and have continuing
involvement and received sale accounting treatment (in millions):

Securitization Type

November 30, 2020
Total
Assets

Retained
Interests

U.S. government agency residential mortgage-backed securities . . .
U.S. government agency commercial mortgage-backed securities . .
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer and other loans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 562.5
2,461.2
3,345.5
1,290.6

$

7.8
205.2
39.5
56.6

November 30, 2019

Total
Assets

$10,671.7
1,374.8
3,006.7
1,149.3

Retained
Interests

$103.3
45.8
58.4
71.8

Total assets represent
the unpaid principal amount of assets in the SPEs in which we have continuing
involvement and are presented solely to provide information regarding the size of the transactions and the size of
the underlying assets supporting our retained interests, and are not considered representative of the risk of
potential loss. Assets retained in connection with a securitization transaction represent the fair value of the
securities of one or more tranches issued by an SPE, including senior and subordinated tranches. Our risk of loss
is limited to this fair value amount, which is included in total Financial instruments owned, at fair value in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Although not obligated, in connection with secondary market-making activities we may make a market in the
securities issued by these SPEs. In these market-making transactions, we buy these securities from and sell these
securities to investors. Securities purchased through these market-making activities are not considered to be
continuing involvement in these SPEs. To the extent we purchased securities through these market-making
activities and we are not deemed to be the primary beneficiary of the VIE, these securities are included in agency
and non-agency mortgage-backed and asset-backed securitizations in the nonconsolidated VIEs section presented
in Note 8.

Foursight Capital also utilizes SPEs to securitize automobile loans receivable. These SPEs are VIEs and our
subsidiary is the primary beneficiary; the related assets and the secured borrowings are recognized in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. These secured borrowings do not have recourse to our
subsidiary’s general credit. See Note 8 for further information on securitization activities and VIEs.

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities

VIEs are entities in which equity investors lack the characteristics of a controlling financial interest. VIEs are
consolidated by the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary is the party who has both (1) the power to
direct the activities of a VIE that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance and (2) an
obligation to absorb losses of the entity or a right to receive benefits from the entity that could potentially be
significant to the entity.

F-60

94210

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities, continued

Our variable interests in VIEs include debt and equity interests, equity interests in associated companies,
commitments, guarantees and certain fees. Our involvement with VIEs arises primarily from the following
activities, but also includes other activities discussed below:

• Purchases of securities in connection with our trading and secondary market-making activities;
• Retained interests held as a result of securitization activities;
• Acting as placement agent and/or underwriter in connection with client-sponsored securitizations;
• Financing of agency and non-agency mortgage-backed and other asset-backed securities;
• Warehouse funding arrangements for client-sponsored consumer and mortgage loan vehicles and CLOs
through participation agreements, forward sale agreements and revolving loan and note commitments;
and

• Loans to, investments in and fees from various investment vehicles.

We determine whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE upon our initial involvement with the VIE and
we reassess whether we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE on an ongoing basis. Our determination of whether
we are the primary beneficiary of a VIE is based upon the facts and circumstances for each VIE and requires
judgment. Our considerations in determining the VIE’s most significant activities and whether we have power to
direct those activities include, but are not limited to, the VIE’s purpose and design and the risks passed through
to investors,
the voting interests of the VIE, management, service and/or other agreements of the VIE,
involvement in the VIE’s initial design and the existence of explicit or implicit financial guarantees. In situations
where we have determined that the power over the VIE’s significant activities is shared, we assess whether we
are the party with the power over the most significant activities. If we are the party with the power over the most
significant activities, we meet the ‘‘power’’ criteria of the primary beneficiary. If we do not have the power over
the most significant activities or we determine that decisions require consent of each sharing party, we do not
meet the ‘‘power’’ criteria of the primary beneficiary.

We assess our variable interests in a VIE both individually and in aggregate to determine whether we have an
obligation to absorb losses of or a right to receive benefits from the VIE that could potentially be significant to
the VIE. The determination of whether our variable interest is significant to the VIE requires judgment. In
determining the significance of our variable interest, we consider the terms, characteristics and size of the
variable interests, the design and characteristics of the VIE, our involvement in the VIE and our market-making
activities related to the variable interests.

Consolidated VIEs

The following table presents information about our consolidated VIEs (in millions). The assets and liabilities in
the table below are presented prior to consolidation and thus a portion of these assets and liabilities are
eliminated in consolidation.

F-61

13711

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities, continued

November 30, 2020
Secured
Funding
Vehicles

Other

Cash (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments owned, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Securities purchased under agreements to resell (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–
–
2,908.9
510.6
46.4

Total assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,465.9

Financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other secured financings (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other liabilities (5) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

–
3,425.0
1.8
$3,426.8

$ 1.2
5.2
–
12.9
0.1

$19.4

$ 2.5
–
0.4
$ 2.9

November 30, 2019

Secured
Funding
Vehicles

$

–
–
2,467.3
605.6
38.7

$3,111.6

$

–
3,068.6
20.1
$3,088.7

Other

$1.2
0.3
–
–
–

$1.5

$ –
–
0.2
$0.2

(1) Approximately $0.7 million of the cash amount at November 30, 2020 represents cash on deposit with

related consolidated entities and is eliminated in consolidation.

(2) Securities purchased under agreements to resell primarily represent amounts due under collateralized

transactions on related consolidated entities, which are eliminated in consolidation.

(3) Approximately $9.7 million of the other assets amount at November 30, 2020 represents intercompany

receivables with related consolidated entities, which are eliminated in consolidation.

(4) Approximately $138.2 million of the other secured financings amount at November 30, 2020 is with related

consolidated entities, which is eliminated in consolidation.

(5) Approximately $0.3 million and $17.7 million of the other liabilities amounts at November 30, 2020 and
2019, respectively, represent intercompany payables with related consolidated entities, which are eliminated
in consolidation.

Secured Funding Vehicles. We are the primary beneficiary of asset-backed financing vehicles to which we sell
agency and non-agency residential and commercial mortgage loans and asset-backed securities pursuant to the
terms of a master repurchase agreement. Our variable interests in these vehicles consist of our collateral margin
maintenance obligations under the master repurchase agreement, which we manage, and retained interests in
securities issued. The assets of these VIEs consist of reverse repurchase agreements, which are available for the
benefit of the vehicle’s debt holders.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, Foursight Capital is the primary beneficiary of SPEs it utilized to securitize
automobile loans receivable. Foursight Capital acts as the servicer for which it receives a fee, and owns an equity
interest in the SPEs. The notes issued by the SPEs are secured solely by the assets of the SPEs and do not have
recourse to Foursight Capital’s general credit and the assets of the VIEs are not available to satisfy any other
debt. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, automobile loan receivables aggregating $223.3
million were securitized by Foursight Capital in connection with a secured borrowing offering. The majority of
the proceeds from issuance of the secured borrowing were used to pay down Foursight Capital’s two credit
facilities.

Other. We are the primary beneficiary of certain investment vehicles set up for the benefit of our employees. We
manage and invest alongside our employees in these vehicles. The assets of these VIEs consist of private equity
securities and are available for the benefit of the entities’ equity holders. Our variable interests in these vehicles
consist of equity securities. The creditors of these VIEs do not have recourse to our general credit and each such
VIE’s assets are not available to satisfy any other debt.

F-62

52698

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities, continued

Nonconsolidated VIEs

The following tables present information about our variable interests in nonconsolidated VIEs (in millions):

Carrying Amount
Assets

Liabilities

November 30, 2020
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer loan and other asset-backed vehicles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Related party private equity vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other investment vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30, 2019
CLOs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consumer loan and other asset-backed vehicles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Related party private equity vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other investment vehicles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

60.7
251.6
19.0
899.9
$1,231.2

$ 152.6
358.3
23.0
574.0

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,107.9

$0.2
–
–
–
$0.2

$0.6
–
–
–

$0.6

Maximum
Exposure
to Loss

VIE Assets

$ 642.7
377.2
30.0
1,042.9
$2,092.8

$ 6,849.1
2,462.7
53.0
15,735.5
$25,100.3

$ 505.3
490.6
34.3
766.1

$ 7,845.0
2,354.8
71.4
9,255.0

$1,796.3

$19,526.2

Our maximum exposure to loss often differs from the carrying value of the variable interests. The maximum
exposure to loss is dependent on the nature of the variable interests in our VIEs and is limited to the notional
amounts of certain loan and equity commitments and guarantees. Our maximum exposure to loss does not
include the offsetting benefit of any financial instruments that may be utilized to hedge the risks associated with
our variable interests and is not reduced by the amount of collateral held as part of a transaction with a VIE.

Collateralized Loan Obligations. Assets collateralizing the CLOs include bank loans, participation interests and
sub-investment grade and senior secured U.S. loans. We underwrite securities issued in CLO transactions on
behalf of sponsors and provide advisory services to the sponsors. We may also sell corporate loans to the CLOs.
Our variable interests in connection with CLOs where we have been involved in providing underwriting and/or
advisory services consist of the following:

• Forward sale agreements whereby we commit to sell, at a fixed price, corporate loans and ownership

interests in an entity holding such corporate loans to CLOs;

• Warehouse funding arrangements in the form of participation interests in corporate loans held by CLOs

and commitments to fund such participation interests;

• Trading positions in securities issued in CLO transactions; and
• Investments in variable funding notes issued by CLOs.

Asset-Backed Vehicles. We provide financing and lending related services to certain client-sponsored VIEs in the
form of revolving funding note agreements, revolving credit facilities, forward purchase agreements and reverse
repurchase agreements. The underlying assets, which are collateralizing the vehicles, are primarily composed of
unsecured consumer loans, mortgage loans and trade claims. In addition, we may provide structuring and
advisory services and act as an underwriter or placement agent for securities issued by the vehicles. We do not
control the activities of these entities.

Related Party Private Equity Vehicles. We committed to invest in private equity funds (the ‘‘JCP Funds’’,
including Jefferies Group’s interests in Jefferies Capital Partners V L.P. and the Jefferies SBI USA Fund L.P.

F-63

38336

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities, continued

(together, ‘‘JCP Fund V’’)) managed by Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC (the ‘‘JCP Manager’’). Additionally, we
committed to invest in the general partners of the JCP Funds (the ‘‘JCP General Partners’’) and the JCP
Manager. Our variable interests in the JCP Funds, JCP General Partners and JCP Manager (collectively, the
‘‘JCP Entities’’) consist of equity interests that, in total, provide us with limited and general partner investment
returns of the JCP Funds, a portion of the carried interest earned by the JCP General Partners and a portion of
the management fees earned by the JCP Manager. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, our total equity commitment
in the JCP Entities was $133.0 million and $133.0 million, respectively, of which $122.0 million and $121.7
million, respectively, had been funded. The carrying value of our equity investments in the JCP Entities was
$19.0 million and $23.0 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. Our exposure to loss is limited to
the total of our carrying value and unfunded equity commitment. The assets of the JCP Entities primarily consist
of private equity and equity related investments.

Other Investment Vehicles. The carrying amount of our equity investment was $899.9 million and $574.0 million
at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. Our unfunded equity commitment related to these investments
totaled $143.0 million and $192.1 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. Our exposure to loss is
limited to the total of our carrying value and unfunded equity commitment. These investment vehicles have
assets primarily consisting of private and public equity investments, debt instruments, trade and insurance claims
and various oil and gas assets.

Mortgage-Backed and Other Asset-Backed Secured Funding Vehicles. In connection with our secondary trading
and market-making activities, we buy and sell agency and non-agency mortgage-backed securities and other
asset-backed securities, which are issued by third-party securitization SPEs and are generally considered variable
interests in VIEs. Securities issued by securitization SPEs are backed by residential mortgage loans, U.S. agency
collateralized mortgage obligations, commercial mortgage loans, CDOs and CLOs and other consumer loans,
such as installment receivables, auto loans and student loans. These securities are accounted for at fair value and
included in Financial instruments owned, at fair value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We
have no other involvement with the related SPEs and therefore do not consolidate these entities.

We also engage in underwriting, placement and structuring activities for third-party-sponsored securitization
trusts generally through agency (FNMA (‘‘Fannie Mae’’), Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (‘‘Freddie
Mac’’) or GNMA (‘‘Ginnie Mae’’)) or non-agency-sponsored SPEs and may purchase loans or mortgage-backed
securities from third-parties that are subsequently transferred into the securitization trusts. The securitizations are
backed by residential and commercial mortgage, home equity and auto loans. We do not consolidate agency-
sponsored securitizations as we do not have the power to direct the activities of the SPEs that most significantly
impact their economic performance. Further, we are not the servicer of non-agency-sponsored securitizations and
therefore do not have power to direct the most significant activities of the SPEs and accordingly, do not
consolidate these entities. We may retain unsold senior and/or subordinated interests at the time of securitization
in the form of securities issued by the SPEs.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, we held $1,571.6 million and $1,453.5 million of agency mortgage-backed
securities, respectively, and $252.0 million and $134.8 million of non-agency mortgage-backed and other asset-
backed securities,
respectively, as a result of our secondary trading and market-making activities, and
underwriting, placement and structuring activities. Our maximum exposure to loss on these securities is limited
to the carrying value of our investments in these securities. These mortgage-backed and other asset-backed
secured funding vehicles discussed are not included in the above table containing information about our variable
interests in nonconsolidated VIEs.

FXCM is considered a VIE and our term loan and equity ownership are variable interests. We have determined
that we are not the primary beneficiary of FXCM because we do not have the power to direct the activities that
most significantly impact FXCM’s performance. Therefore, we do not consolidate FXCM and we account for
our equity interest under the equity method as an investment in an associated company. FXCM reported total

F-64

60984

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 8. Variable Interest Entities, continued

assets of $414.4 million in its latest financial statements. Our maximum exposure to loss as a result of our
involvement with FXCM is limited to the carrying value of the term loan ($59.5 million) and the investment in
associated company ($73.9 million), which totaled $133.4 million at November 30, 2020. FXCM is not included
in the above table containing information about our variable interests in nonconsolidated VIEs.

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies

A summary of Loans to and investments in associated companies accounted for under the equity method of
accounting during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018 is as follows (in thousands):

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2019

$ 673,867
268,949
70,223
194,847

255,309
78,196
111,566
$1,652,957

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

$ –
–
3,604
(28,662)

(46,050)
(50)
(4,325)
$(75,483)

Other income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies (1)

$(54,256)
68,902
–
–

–
–
9,288
$ 23,934

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$ 73,590
(37,130)
–
34,955

(40,581)
2,610
44,101
$ 77,545

$ –

431
93
(2,149)

–
–
9,235
$ 7,610

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2018

$ 728,560
245,228
653,630
75,031
165,157
337,542

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

$

–
–
232,042
(8,212)
(27,956)
7,902

87,074
63,956
61,154

(353)
6,740
(7,168)

Other income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies (1)

$ (1,286)
88,174
–
–
–
–

–
–
(1,719)

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

$ (53,407)
(65,045)
(300,248)
3,500
66,996
–

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$

–

592
(585,424)
(96)
(9,350)
(345,444)

(29,685)
7,500
58,432

198,273
–

867

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2020

$ 693,201
301,152
73,920
198,991

168,678
80,756
169,865
$1,686,563

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2019

$ 673,867
268,949

–
70,223
194,847

–

255,309
78,196
111,566

Jefferies Finance . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies (5) (6) . . . . . .
Golden Queen (4) (7) . . . .
Other. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Jefferies Finance . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef (8). . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Linkem (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed (5). . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies (5). . . . . . . . . . . .
Golden Queen (4) (7). . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$2,417,332

$202,995

$85,169

$(311,957)

$(740,582)

$1,652,957

F-65

58912

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
December 31,
2017

$ 655,467
210,594

–

158,856
179,143
192,136
341,874

123,010
105,005
100,744

Income
(losses)
related to
associated
companies

$

–

80,092
110,049
(83,174)
21,646
(20,534)
(4,332)

11,288
(51,990)
(6,022)

Other
income (losses)
related to
associated
companies (1)

$59,138
20,001
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
(5,477)

Contributions
to
(distributions
from)
associated
companies,
net

$ 13,955
(65,197)
(48,656)

–

(26,962)
542

–

(47,224)
10,941
(18,275)

Other,
including
foreign
exchange and
unrealized
gains
(losses)

$

–
(262)
592,237
(651)
(173,827)
(6,987)
–

Loans to and
investments
in associated
companies
as of
November 30,
2018

$ 728,560
245,228
653,630
75,031
–

165,157
337,542

–
–
(9,816)

87,074
63,956
61,154

Jefferies Finance . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkadia (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Beef (8) . . . . . . . . . .
FXCM (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garcadia Companies (9). . . .
Linkem . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate associated

companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Golden Queen (7) (10). . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$2,066,829

$ 57,023

$73,662

$(180,876)

$ 400,694

$2,417,332

(1) Primarily related to Jefferies Group and classified in Other revenues.
(2) In the fourth quarter of 2018, we transferred our interest in Berkadia to Jefferies Group.
(3) As further described in Note 4, our investment in FXCM includes both our equity method investment in
FXCM and our term loan with FXCM. Our equity method investment
is included in Loans to and
investments in associated companies and our term loan is included in Financial instruments owned, at fair
value in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. As described more fully below, Income (loss)
related to associated companies for FXCM includes a non-cash impairment charge of $62.1 million for the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

(4) Loans to and investments in associated companies at November 30, 2020 and 2019 include loans and debt
securities aggregating $104.1 million and $70.2 million, respectively, related to Linkem and Golden Queen.
(5) During the third quarter of 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the
remaining common stock of HomeFed. From July 1, 2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a
consolidated basis. From July 1, 2019, HomeFed’s equity method investments are included in Real estate
associated companies.

(6) Income (loss) related to Real estate associated companies for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020
includes a non-cash charge of $6.9 million to fully write off the value of HomeFed’s interest in the
Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza hotel due to the significant impact of the global novel coronavirus (‘‘COVID-
19’’) during the second quarter of 2020 and a non-cash charge of $55.6 million to fully write off the value
of HomeFed’s RedSky JZ Fulton Mall joint venture investment related to a softening of the Brooklyn real
estate market.

(7) At November 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018, the balance reflects $15.2 million, $15.7 million and $15.1 million,

respectively, related to a noncontrolling interest.

(8) As discussed more fully in Notes 1 and 26, in June 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef
to Marfrig, reducing our then ownership in National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5,
2018, we deconsolidated our investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under
the equity method of accounting. The carrying value of our retained 31% interest was adjusted to a fair
value of $592.3 million on the date of sale. On November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity
interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders.

(9) During the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real

estate to our former partners, the Garff family.

F-66

65917

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

(10) As described more fully below, Income (loss) related to associated companies for Golden Queen includes a

non-cash impairment charge of $47.9 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

Jefferies Finance

Through Jefferies Group, we own 50% of Jefferies Finance, a joint venture entity pursuant to an agreement with
MassMutual. Jefferies Finance is a commercial finance company that structures, underwrites and arranges
primarily senior secured loans to corporate borrowers. Loans are originated primarily through the investment
banking efforts of Jefferies LLC. Jefferies Finance may also underwrite and arrange other debt products such as
second lien term, bridge and mezzanine loans, as well as related equity co-investments. In addition, Jefferies
Finance is a registered investment advisor under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and, through two of its
wholly-owned subsidiaries, Apex Credit Partners LLC and JFIN Asset Management LLC, acts as an investment
advisor for various loan funds and CLOs managing direct lending and broadly syndicated loan products.

At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group and MassMutual each had equity commitments to Jefferies Finance of
$750.0 million. At November 30, 2020, $652.4 million of Jefferies Group’s commitment was funded. The
investment commitment is scheduled to expire on March 1, 2021 with automatic one year extensions absent a
60-day termination notice by either party.

Jefferies Finance has executed a Secured Revolving Credit Facility with Jefferies Group and MassMutual, to be
funded equally, to support loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance, which bears interest based on the interest
rates of the related Jefferies Finance underwritten loans and is secured by the underlying loans funded by the
proceeds of the facility. The total Secured Revolving Credit Facility is a committed amount of $500.0 million at
November 30, 2020. Advances are shared equally between Jefferies Group and MassMutual. The facility is
scheduled to mature on March 1, 2021 with automatic one year extensions absent a 60-day termination notice by
either party. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group had funded $50.0 million of its $250.0 million commitment.
Jefferies Group recognized interest income and unfunded commitment fees related to the facility of $3.5 million,
$1.3 million and $2.4 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.

The following summarizes activity related to our other transactions with Jefferies Finance (in millions):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Origination and syndication fee revenues (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Origination fee expenses (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CLO placement fee revenues (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Derivative losses (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Underwriting fees (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service fees (5). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$198.1
27.3
1.7
–
1.7
65.1

$176.3
27.6
6.0
–
3.9
60.8

$377.7
56.6
3.7
(1.6)
–
61.7

(1) Jefferies Group engages in debt underwriting transactions with Jefferies Finance related to the originations
and syndications of loans by Jefferies Finance. In connection with such services, Jefferies Group earned fees,
which are recognized in Investment banking revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. In
addition, Jefferies Group paid fees to Jefferies Finance in respect of certain loans originated by Jefferies
Finance, which are recognized in Selling, general and other expenses in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations.

F-67

18356

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

(2) Jefferies Group acts as a placement agent for CLOs managed by Jefferies Finance, for which Jefferies Group
recognized fees, which are included in Investment banking revenues in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, Jefferies Group held securities issued by CLOs managed by
Jefferies Finance, which are included in Financial instruments owned, at fair value.

(3) Jefferies Group has entered into participation agreements and derivative contracts with Jefferies Finance
based upon certain securities issued by CLOs and it has recognized gains (losses) relating to the derivative
contracts.

(4) Jefferies Group acted as underwriter in connection with term loans issued by Jefferies Finance.
(5) Under a service agreement, Jefferies Group charges Jefferies Finance for services provided.

In connection with non-U.S. dollar loans originated by Jefferies Finance to borrowers who are investment
banking clients of Jefferies Group, Jefferies Group has entered into an agreement to indemnify Jefferies Finance
with respect to any foreign currency exposure.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, we had receivables from Jefferies Finance, included within Other assets in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition of $24.2 million and $17.2 million, respectively. At November
30, 2020 and 2019, we had payables to Jefferies Finance, related to cash deposited with Jefferies Group,
included in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition
of $13.7 million and $13.7 million, respectively. At November 30, 2019, we had a payable to Jefferies Finance,
related to its lending transactions, included in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated
Statement of Financial Condition of $17.6 million.

On March 28, 2019, Jefferies Group entered into a promissory note with Jefferies Finance with a principal
amount of $1.0 billion, the proceeds of which were used in connection with Jefferies Group’s investment
banking loan syndication activities. Jefferies Group repaid Jefferies Finance the entire outstanding principal
amount of this note on May 15, 2019. Interest paid on the note of $3.8 million is included in Interest expense of
Jefferies Group within the Consolidated Statement of Operations during the twelve months ended November 30,
2019.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased a third-party loan from Jefferies Finance in
the amount of $65.3 million. Such amount is included in Financial instruments owned, at fair value in the
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2019. The loan was sold during the twelve
months ended November 30, 2020.

Berkadia

Berkadia is a commercial mortgage banking and servicing joint venture formed in 2009 with Berkshire
Hathaway Inc. We and Berkshire Hathaway each contributed $217.2 million of equity capital to the joint venture
and each have a 50% membership interest in Berkadia. We are entitled to receive 45% of the profits. Berkadia
originates commercial/multifamily real estate loans that are sold to U.S. government agencies, and other
investors. Berkadia also is an investment sales advisor focused on the multifamily industry. Berkadia is a servicer
of commercial real estate loans in the U.S., performing primary, master and special servicing functions for U.S.
government agency programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance companies
and other financial institutions.

Berkadia uses all of the proceeds from the commercial paper sales of an affiliate of Berkadia to fund new
mortgage loans, servicer advances, investments and other working capital requirements. Repayment of the
commercial paper is supported by a $1.5 billion surety policy issued by a Berkshire Hathaway insurance
subsidiary and corporate guaranty, and we have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for one-half of any

F-68

46611

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

losses incurred thereunder. As of November 30, 2020, the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding
was $1.47 billion.

National Beef

National Beef processes and markets fresh and chilled boxed beef, ground beef, beef by-products, consumer-
ready beef and pork, and wet blue leather for domestic and international markets. As discussed in Notes 1 and
26, on June 5, 2018, we completed the sale of 48% of National Beef to Marfrig, reducing our then ownership in
National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018, we deconsolidated our investment in
National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of accounting.

As required as a result of the deconsolidation of National Beef, we adjusted the carrying value of our retained
31% interest in National Beef to fair value. The fair value of our retained 31% interest in National Beef of
$592.3 million was based on the implied equity value of 100% of National Beef from the transaction with
Marfrig. The transaction with Marfrig was based on a $1.9 billion equity valuation and a $2.3 billion enterprise
valuation for 100% of National Beef.

On November 29, 2019, we sold our remaining 31% equity interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other
shareholders. We received a total of $970.0 million in cash, including $790.6 million of proceeds and $179.4
million from final distributions from National Beef around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain recognized as a
result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is classified as Other
revenue. As of November 30, 2019, we no longer hold an equity interest in National Beef.

FXCM

As discussed more fully in Note 4, at November 30, 2020, we have a 50% voting interest in FXCM and a senior
secured term loan to FXCM due February 15, 2022. On September 1, 2016, we gained the ability to significantly
influence FXCM through our seats on the board of directors. As a result, we classify our equity investment in
FXCM in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition as Loans to and investments in associated
companies. Our term loan remains classified within Financial instruments owned, at fair value. We account for
our equity interest in FXCM on a one month lag. We are amortizing our basis difference between the estimated
fair value and the underlying book value of FXCM customer relationships, technology and tradename over their
respective useful lives (weighted average life of 11 years).

During the fourth quarter of 2018, we recorded an impairment charge of $62.1 million related to the equity
component of our investment in FXCM, which was based on updated expectations that had been impacted by
the then revised regulations of the European Securities Market Authority and dampened operating results. Based
on the updated projections, we evaluated in the fourth quarter of 2018 whether our equity method investment
was fully recoverable. We engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair
value of FXCM. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result of our
analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in FXCM was lower than our carrying value
by $62.1 million. We concluded that based on the decline in projections and the adverse effects of the European
regulations, that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As a result, we
impaired our equity investment in FXCM in the fourth quarter of 2018 by $62.1 million, which was recorded in
Income (loss) related to associated companies.

FXCM is considered a VIE and our term loan and equity interest are variable interests. We have determined that
we are not the primary beneficiary of FXCM because we do not have the power to direct the activities that most
significantly impact FXCM’s performance. Therefore, we do not consolidate FXCM.

F-69

60049

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Garcadia

Garcadia was a joint venture between us and Garff Enterprises, Inc. (‘‘Garff’’) that owned and operated
automobile dealerships comprised of domestic and foreign automobile makers. In the third quarter of 2018, we
sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to our former partners, the Garff
family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $221.7 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

Linkem

We own approximately 42% of the common shares of Linkem, the largest fixed wireless broadband services
provider in Italy. In addition, we own convertible preferred stock, which is automatically convertible to common
shares in 2022, and warrants. If all of our convertible preferred stock was converted and warrants were exercised,
it would increase our ownership to approximately 56% of Linkem’s common equity at November 30, 2020. We
have approximately 48% of the total voting securities of Linkem. Additionally, we have made shareholder loans
to Linkem with principal outstanding of $102.4 million at November 30, 2020. We account for our equity
interest in Linkem on a two month lag.

HomeFed

HomeFed develops and owns residential and mixed-use real estate properties. Through June 30, 2019, we owned
an approximate 70% equity interest of HomeFed’s outstanding common shares; however, we had contractually
agreed to limit our voting rights such that we would not be able to vote more than 45% of HomeFed’s total
voting securities voting on any matter, assuming all HomeFed shares not owned by us were voted. Since we did
not control HomeFed, our investment in HomeFed was accounted for under the equity method as an investment
in an associated company. We accounted for our equity interest in HomeFed on a two month lag.

On July 1, 2019, we completed a merger with HomeFed by which we acquired the remaining common stock of
HomeFed. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we recognized a $72.1 million non-cash pre-tax
gain in Other revenues on the remeasurement of our prior 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value. From July 1,
2019, the results of HomeFed are reflected on a consolidated basis. In connection with the merger, HomeFed
stockholders received two shares of our common stock for each share of HomeFed common stock. A total of 9.3
million shares were issued.

Real Estate Associated Companies

Real estate equity method investments primarily consist of HomeFed’s interests in Brooklyn Renaissance
Plaza and Hotel and 54 Madison. These equity interests are accounted for on a two month lag.

Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza is comprised of a hotel operated by Marriott, an office building complex and a
parking garage located in Brooklyn, New York. HomeFed owns a 25.8% equity interest in the hotel and a
61.25% equity interest in the office building and garage. Although HomeFed has a majority interest in the office
building and garage, it does not have control, but only has the ability to exercise significant influence on this
investment. As such, HomeFed accounts for the office building and garage under the equity method of
accounting. We are amortizing our basis difference between the estimated fair value and the underlying book
value of Brooklyn Renaissance office building and garage over the respective useful lives (weighted average life
of 39 years). Due to the significant impact of COVID-19 during the second quarter of 2020, HomeFed recorded
an impairment charge of $6.9 million within Income (loss) related to associated companies during the twelve

F-70

96920

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

months ended November 30, 2020, which represented all of its carrying value in the Brooklyn Renaissance Plaza
hotel.

We own approximately 48.1% of 54 Madison, a fund that seeks long-term capital appreciation through
investment in real estate development and similar projects. 54 Madison invests both in projects which they
consolidate and projects where they have significant influence and utilize the equity method of accounting.
Based on total committed capital of the 54 Madison fund, all projects of this fund have already been identified
and launched.

Golden Queen Mining Company

Since 2014, we invested $93.0 million, net in cash in a limited liability company (Gauss LLC) to partner with
the Clay family and Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd., to jointly fund, develop and operate the Soledad Mountain
gold and silver mine project. Previously 100% owned by Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd., the project is a fully-
permitted, open pit, heap leach gold and silver project located in Kern County, California, which commenced
gold and silver production in March 2016. In exchange for a noncontrolling ownership interest in Gauss LLC,
the Clay family contributed $34.5 million, net in cash. Gauss LLC invested both our and the Clay family’s net
contributions totaling $127.5 million to the joint venture, Golden Queen, in exchange for a 50% ownership
interest. Golden Queen Mining Co. Ltd. contributed the Soledad Mountain project to the joint venture in
exchange for the other 50% interest. We account for our interest in Golden Queen on a two month lag.

As a result of our consolidating Gauss LLC, our Loans to and investments in associated companies reflects
Gauss LLC’s net
investment of $127.5 million in the joint venture, which includes both the amount we
contributed and the amount contributed by the Clay family.

In the third quarter of 2018, Golden Queen completed an updated mine plan and financial projections reflecting
lower grades of gold as well as a decrease in the market price of gold. As a result of lower projected cash flows,
we engaged an independent valuation firm to assist management in estimating the fair value of our equity
investment in Golden Queen. Our estimate of fair value was based on a discounted cash flow analysis. The result
of our analysis indicated that the estimated fair value of our equity interest in Golden Queen was lower than our
prior carrying value by $47.9 million. We concluded based on lower projected cash flows and a decline in the
market price of gold that the decline in fair value of our equity interest was other than temporary. As such, an
impairment charge of $47.9 million was recorded in Income (loss) related to associated companies in the eleven
months ended November 30, 2018.

Other

The following table provides summarized data for our equity method investments as of November 30, 2020 and
2019 and for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November
30, 2018 (in thousands):

Assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$15,314,204
11,929,100
254,392

$14,699,672
10,146,142
209,518

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

F-71

71537

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 9. Loans to and Investments in Associated Companies, continued

Revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before extraordinary items . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Company’s income related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

$2,930,308
73,715
68,846
(41,814)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$10,589,489
732,575
749,649
248,693

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$7,694,612
852,649
798,615
130,685

Except for our investment in Berkadia and Jefferies Finance, we have not provided any guarantees, nor are we
contingently liable for any of the liabilities reflected in the above table. All such liabilities are non-recourse to us.
Our exposure to adverse events at the investee companies is limited to the book value of our investment. See
Note 22 for further discussion of these guarantees.

Included in consolidated retained earnings at November 30, 2020 is approximately $161.0 million of
undistributed earnings of the associated companies accounted for under the equity method of accounting.

Note 10. Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill

A summary of intangible assets, net and goodwill is as follows (in thousands):

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

Indefinite lived intangibles:

Exchange and clearing organization membership interests and registrations. . . . .

$

7,884

$

8,273

Amortizable intangibles:

Customer and other relationships, net of accumulated amortization of $119,694
and $111,060. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Trademarks and tradename, net of accumulated amortization of $28,585 and

$24,800 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other, net of accumulated amortization of $8,953 and $5,366. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total intangible assets, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

51,285

59,575

100,255
7,729

167,153

103,790
11,316

182,954

Goodwill:

Investment Banking and Capital Markets (1) (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asset Management (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Real estate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,563,144
143,000
36,711
3,459

1,556,810
143,000
36,711
3,459

Total goodwill. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total intangible assets, net and goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,746,314
$1,913,467

1,739,980
$1,922,934

(1) As discussed further in Note 27, during the three months ended February 29, 2020, we changed our internal
structure with regard to our operating segments. As a result, we created a separate operating segment that
consists of the asset management activity previously included within our Investment Banking, Capital
Markets and Asset Management segment. In order to reallocate goodwill that was previously contained in
our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment to the newly created Investment
Banking and Capital Markets segment and the Asset Management segment, we performed a fair value
analysis of the components.
Estimated fair values were determined based on valuation techniques that we believed market participants
would use and included price-to-earnings, price-to-book multiples and discounted cash flow techniques.

F-72

55203

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill, continued

Based on the relative fair values of each of the components, $143.0 million of the total $1,699.8 million
goodwill within the historical Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management segment at
November 30, 2019 was allocated to the new Asset Management segment. We performed an impairment test
immediately before and after the reallocation of goodwill between the new segments and the results of the
impairment test did not indicate any goodwill impairment.

(2) The increase in Investment Banking and Capital Markets goodwill during the twelve months ended

November 30, 2020, primarily relates to translation adjustments.

Amortization expense on intangible assets included in Income (loss) from continuing operations was $15.3
million, $14.6 million and $13.2 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.

The estimated aggregate future amortization expense for the intangible assets for each of the next five years is as
follows (in thousands):

2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2025 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$14,411
11,134
9,900
9,143
8,632

Goodwill Impairment Testing

We performed our annual impairment testing of goodwill within the Investment Banking and Capital Markets,
and Asset Management segments as of August 1, 2020. The quantitative goodwill impairment test is performed
at our reporting unit level and consists of two steps. In the first step, the fair value of the reporting unit is
compared with its carrying value, including goodwill and allocated intangible assets. If the fair value is in excess
of the carrying value, the goodwill for the reporting unit is considered not to be impaired. If the fair value is less
than the carrying value, then a second step is performed in order to measure the amount of the impairment loss,
if any, which is based on comparing the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill to the carrying value
of the reporting unit’s goodwill.

The estimated fair value of both the Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment and the Asset
Management segment are based on valuation techniques that we believe market participants would use, although
the valuation process requires significant judgment and often involves the use of significant estimates and
assumptions. The methodologies we utilize in estimating fair value include price-to-earnings and price-to-book
multiples of comparable public companies and/or projected cash flows. In addition, as the fair values determined
under the market valuation approach represent a noncontrolling interest, we applied a control premium to arrive
at the estimated fair value of our reporting units on a controlling basis. An independent valuation specialist was
engaged to assist with the valuation process at August 1, 2020. The results of our annual goodwill impairment
test for both the Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment and the Asset Management segment did not
indicate any goodwill impairment.

Intangible Asset Impairment Testing

We performed our annual impairment testing of intangible assets with an indefinite useful life, which consists of
exchange and clearing organization membership interests and registrations within our Investment Banking and
Capital Markets segment, at August 1, 2020. At August 1, 2020, we elected to perform a quantitative assessment
of membership interests and registrations that have available quoted sales prices as well as certain other

F-73

42273

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 10. Intangible Assets, Net and Goodwill, continued

membership interests and registrations that have declined in utilization. Qualitative assessments were performed
on the remainder of our indefinite-life intangible assets. In applying our quantitative assessment at August 1,
2020, we recognized immaterial impairment losses on certain exchange membership interests and registrations.
With regard to our qualitative assessment of the remaining indefinite-life intangible assets, based on our
assessment of market conditions, the utilization of the assets and the replacement costs associated with the assets,
we concluded that it is not more likely than not that the intangible assets are impaired.

Note 11. Short-Term Borrowings

Our short-term borrowings, which mature in one year or less, are as follows (in thousands):

Bank loans (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Floating rate puttable notes (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity-linked notes (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total short-term borrowings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$752,848
6,800
5,067
$764,715

$527,509
–
20,981
$548,490

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

(1) These short-term borrowings are recorded at cost in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition,

which is a reasonable approximation of their fair values due to their liquid and short-term nature.

(2) See Note 4 for further information on these notes.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, the weighted average interest rate on short-term borrowings outstanding was
1.87% and 3.24% per annum, respectively.

Our bank loans include facilities that contain certain covenants that, among other things, require us to maintain a
specified level of tangible net worth and impose certain restrictions on the future indebtedness of certain of our
subsidiaries that are borrowers. At November 30, 2020, we were in compliance with all covenants under these
facilities. Our facilities included within bank loans at November 30, 2020 and 2019 were as follows (in
thousands):

Bank of New York Mellon Master Loan Agreement (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Credit Facility (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Royal Bank of Canada Credit Facility (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bank of New York Mellon Credit Facility (4). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$300,000
246,000
200,000
–
$746,000

$351,000
135,000
–
–
$486,000

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

(1) Interest is generally based at spreads over the Federal Funds Rate as defined in this master loan agreement.
is based on an annual alternative base rate or an adjusted London Interbank Offered Rate
(2) Interest

(‘‘LIBOR’’), as defined in this credit facility agreement.

(3) Interest is based on a rate per annum equal to LIBOR plus an applicable margin of 2.05%.
(4) During 2020, Jefferies LLC entered into a revolving credit facility with the Bank of New York Mellon for a
committed amount of $100.0 million, maturing on September 13, 2021. Interest is based on a rate per annum
equal to the Federal Funds Rate plus 2%. At November 30, 2020, there were no borrowings outstanding
under this agreement.

F-74

56747

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 11. Short-Term Borrowings, continued

In addition, the Bank of New York Mellon has agreed to make revolving intraday credit advances to Jefferies
Group (‘‘Intraday Credit Facility’’) for an aggregate committed amount of $150.0 million. The Intraday Credit
Facility is structured so that advances are generally repaid before the end of each business day. However, if an
advance is not repaid by the end of any business day, the advance is converted to an overnight loan. Intraday
loans accrue interest at a rate of 0.12%. Interest is charged based on the number of minutes in a day the advance
is outstanding. Overnight loans are charged interest at the base rate plus 3% on a daily basis. The base rate is the
higher of the federal funds rate plus 0.50% or the prime rate in effect at that time. The Intraday Credit Facility
contains financial covenants, which include a minimum regulatory net capital requirement for Jefferies Group’s
U.S. broker-dealer, Jefferies LLC. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group was in compliance with all debt
covenants under the Intraday Credit Facility.

Note 12. Long-Term Debt

The principal amount (net of unamortized discounts, premiums and debt issuance costs), stated interest rate and
maturity date of outstanding debt are as follows (dollars in thousands):

Parent Company Debt:

Senior Notes:

5.50% Senior Notes due October 18, 2023, $750,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.625% Senior Notes due October 23, 2043, $250,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total long-term debt – Parent Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 745,883
246,828
992,711

$ 744,606
246,772
991,378

Subsidiary Debt (non-recourse to Parent Company):

Jefferies Group:

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

2.375% Euro Medium Term Notes, due May 20, 2020, $0 and $550,875

principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.875% Senior Notes, due April 15, 2021, $0 and $750,000 principal . . . . . .
2.25% Euro Medium Term Notes, due July 13, 2022, $4,779 and $4,407

principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
–

550,622
774,738

4,638

4,204

5.125% Senior Notes, due January 20, 2023, $750,000 and $600,000

principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

759,901

610,023

1.00% Euro Medium Term Notes, due July 19, 2024, $597,350 and

$550,875 principal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.85% Senior Notes, due January 15, 2027, $750,000 principal (1) . . . . . . . . .
6.45% Senior Debentures, due June 8, 2027, $350,000 principal. . . . . . . . . . . .
4.15% Senior Notes, due January 23, 2030, $1,000,000 principal . . . . . . . . . . .
2.75% Senior Notes, due October 15, 2032, $500,000 and $0 principal (1). .
6.25% Senior Debentures, due January 15, 2036, $500,000 principal. . . . . . . .
6.50% Senior Notes, due January 20, 2043, $400,000 principal. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Structured Notes (2) (3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed EB-5 Program debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeFed construction loan. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foursight Capital Credit Facilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vitesse Energy Finance Revolving Credit Facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total long-term debt – subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

595,700
809,039
369,057
989,574
485,134
510,834
419,826
1,712,245
189,732
50,000
191,294
45,471
129,000
97,883
–
7,359,328
$8,352,039

548,880
768,931
371,426
988,662

–

511,260
420,239
1,215,285
189,088
50,000
140,739

–
98,260
103,050
276
7,345,683
$8,337,061

F-75

59246

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 12. Long-Term Debt, continued

(1) Amounts include net

losses of $36.7 million and $58.9 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, associated with interest rate swaps based on designation as fair
value hedges. See Notes 2 and 5 for further information.

(2) These structured notes contain various interest rate payment terms and are accounted for at fair value, with
changes in fair value resulting from a change in the instrument specific credit risk presented in Accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss) and changes in fair value resulting from non-credit components
recognized in Principal transactions revenues. Gains and losses in the fair value of structured notes resulting
from non-credit components are recognized within Other operating activities in the Consolidated Statements
of Cash Flow.

(3) Of the $1,712.2 million of structured notes at November 30, 2020, $3.1 million matures in 2024, $25.4

million matures in 2025, and the remaining $1,683.7 million matures in 2026 or thereafter.

At November 30, 2020, $1,445.5 million of consolidated assets (primarily receivables and other assets) are
pledged for indebtedness aggregating $703.4 million.

The aggregate annual mandatory redemptions of all
November 30, 2025 are as follows (in millions):

long-term debt during the five year period ending

2021. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2025. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 350.4
69.8
1,598.5
742.4
81.8

Parent Company Debt

Our senior note indentures contain covenants that restrict our ability to incur more Indebtedness or issue
Preferred Stock of Subsidiaries unless, at the time of such incurrence or issuance, the Company meets a specified
ratio of Consolidated Debt to Consolidated Tangible Net Worth, limit the ability of the Company and Material
Subsidiaries to incur, in certain circumstances, Liens, limit the ability of Material Subsidiaries to incur Funded
in certain circumstances, and contain other terms and restrictions all as defined in the senior note
Debt
indentures. We have the ability to incur substantial additional
indebtedness or make distributions to our
shareholders and still remain in compliance with these restrictions. If we are unable to meet the specified ratio,
we would not be able to issue additional Indebtedness or Preferred Stock, but our inability to meet the applicable
ratio would not result in a default under our senior note indentures. The senior note indentures do not restrict the
payment of dividends.

Subsidiary Debt

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group’s 2.375% Euro Medium Term Notes
matured and were repaid, and its 6.875% Senior Notes due 2021 were retired early. Additionally, during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group issued structured notes with a total principal amount
of approximately $325.5 million, net of retirements, an additional $150.0 million principal amount of 5.125%
Senior Notes due 2023 and $500.0 million principal amount of 2.75% Senior Notes due 2032.

Jefferies Group has a revolving credit facility (‘‘Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility’’) with a group of
commercial banks for an aggregate principal amount of $190.0 million. At November 30, 2020, borrowings
under the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility amounted to $189.7 million. Interest is based on an annual
alternative base rate or an adjusted LIBOR, as defined in the Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility. The

F-76

20710

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 12. Long-Term Debt, continued

Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility contains certain covenants that, among other things, requires Jefferies
Group LLC to maintain specified level of tangible net worth and liquidity amounts, and imposes certain
restrictions on future indebtedness of and requires specified levels of regulated capital for certain of Jefferies
Group’s subsidiaries. Throughout the year and at November 30, 2020, no instances of noncompliance with the
Jefferies Group Revolving Credit Facility covenants occurred and we expect to remain in compliance given
Jefferies Group’s current liquidity, and anticipated funding requirements given its business plan and profitability
expectations.

One of Jefferies Group’s subsidiaries has a Loan and Security Agreement with a bank for a term loan with a
principal amount of $50.0 million (‘‘Jefferies Group Secured Bank Loan’’). This Jefferies Group Secured Bank
Loan matures on September 27, 2021 and is collateralized by certain trading securities. Interest on the Jefferies
Group Secured Bank Loan is 1.25% plus LIBOR. The agreement contains certain covenants that, among other
things, restrict lien or encumbrance upon any of the pledged collateral. At November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group
was in compliance with all covenants under the Loan and Security Agreement.

HomeFed funds certain of its real estate projects in part by raising funds under the Immigrant Investor Program
administered by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act
(‘‘EB-5 Program’’). This program was created to stimulate the U.S. economy through the creation of jobs and
capital investments in U.S. companies by foreign investors. This debt is secured by certain real estate of
HomeFed. At November 30, 2020, HomeFed was in compliance with all debt covenants which include, among
other requirements, limitations on incurrence of debt, collateral requirements and restricted use of proceeds.
Primarily all of HomeFed’s EB-5 Program debt matures in 2024 and 2025.

At November 30, 2020, HomeFed has a construction loan agreement with an aggregate committed amount of
$58.9 million. The proceeds are being used for construction at certain of its real estate projects. The outstanding
principal amount of the loan bears interest based on the 30-day LIBOR plus 3.15%, subject to adjustment on the
first of each calendar month and matures on March 1, 2021, with one 12-month extension subject to certain
conditions as set forth in the loan agreement. The loan is collateralized by the property underlying the related
project with a guarantee by HomeFed. At November 30, 2020, $46.2 million was outstanding under the
construction loan agreement.

At November 30, 2020, Foursight Capital’s credit facilities consisted of two warehouse credit commitments
aggregating $175.0 million. One of the credit facilities matures in May 2021 and bears interest based on the
three-month LIBOR plus a credit spread fixed through its maturity and the other credit facility matures in
October 2022 and bears interest based on a commercial paper rate plus a credit spread fixed through its maturity.
As a condition of the credit facilities, Foursight Capital is obligated to maintain cash reserves to comply with the
hedging requirements of the credit commitment. The credit facilities are secured by first priority liens on auto
loan receivables owed to Foursight Capital of approximately $151.3 million at November 30, 2020. At
November 30, 2020 and 2019, $129.3 million and $98.7 million, respectively, was outstanding under Foursight
Capital’s credit facilities.

Vitesse Energy Finance has a revolving credit facility with a syndicate of banks that matures in April 2023 and
has a maximum borrowing base of $120.0 million at November 30, 2020. Amounts outstanding under the
facility at November 30, 2020 and 2019 were $98.5 million and $104.0 million, respectively. Borrowings under
the facility have been made as Eurodollar loans that bear interest at adjusted LIBOR plus a spread ranging from
2.5% to 3.5% based on the borrowing base utilization percentage. The credit facility is guaranteed by Vitesse
Energy Finance’s subsidiaries and is collateralized with a minimum of 85% of Vitesse Energy Finance’s proved
reserve value of its oil and gas properties. Vitesse Energy Finance’s borrowing base is subject to regular re-
determination on or about April 1 and October 1 of each year based on proved oil and natural gas reserves,
hedge positions and estimated future cash flows from these reserves calculated using future commodity pricing
provided by Vitesse Energy Finance’s lenders.

F-77

72078

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 13. Leases

We enter into lease and sublease agreements primarily for office space across our geographic locations. Finance
lease ROU assets and finance lease liabilities are not material. Information related to operating leases in the
Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2020 is as follows (in thousands, except lease
term and discount rate):

Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net – ROU assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted average:

$

507,046

Remaining lease term (in years). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10.6 years
3.0%

The following table presents the maturities of our operating lease liabilities and a reconciliation to the Lease
liabilities included in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition at November 30, 2020 (in thousands):

Fiscal Year

2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2025 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2026 and thereafter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total undiscounted cash flows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Difference between undiscounted and discounted cash flows. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating leases amount in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Finance leases amount in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Lease
Liabilities

$ 72,491
76,987
67,164
63,476
64,563
342,195

686,876
(102,431)
584,445
362

Total amount in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 584,807

The following table presents our lease costs (in thousands):

For the Twelve
Months Ended
November 30,
2020

Operating lease costs (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Variable lease costs (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Sublease income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total lease cost, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$77,452
13,576
(7,590)
$83,438

(1) Includes short-term leases, which are not material.
(2) Includes property taxes, insurance costs, common area maintenance, utilities, and other costs that are not
fixed. The amount also includes rent increases resulting from inflation indices and periodic market rent
reviews.

F-78

83777

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 13. Leases, continued

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows supplemental information is as follows (in thousands):

For the Twelve
Months Ended
November 30,
2020

Cash outflows – lease liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-cash – ROU assets recorded for new and modified leases . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$73,300
22,460

Minimum Future Lease Commitments (under previous GAAP)

We and our subsidiaries rent office space and office equipment under noncancellable operating leases with terms
varying through 2039. Future minimum annual rentals (exclusive of month-to-month leases, real estate taxes,
maintenance and certain other charges) under these leases at November 30, 2019 were as follows (in thousands):

2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Thereafter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: sublease income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 70,886
73,374
71,464
62,552
59,714
393,995

731,985
(21,883)
$710,102

Rental expense, net of sublease rental income, was $65.6 million and $55.7 million for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.

Note 14. Mezzanine Equity

Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, redeemable noncontrolling interests include other redeemable noncontrolling
interests of $24.7 million and $26.6 million, respectively, primarily related to our oil and gas exploration and
development businesses.

Mandatorily Redeemable Convertible Preferred Shares

In connection with our acquisition of Jefferies Group in March 2013, we issued a new series of 3.25%
Cumulative Convertible Preferred Shares (‘‘Preferred Shares’’) ($125.0 million at mandatory redemption value)
in exchange for Jefferies Group’s outstanding 3.25% Series A-1 Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock. The
Preferred Shares have a 3.25% annual, cumulative cash dividend and are currently convertible into 4,440,863
common shares, an effective conversion price of $28.15 per share. The holders of the Preferred Shares are also
entitled to an additional quarterly payment in the event we declare and pay a dividend on our common stock in
an amount greater than $0.0625 per common share per quarter. The additional quarterly payment would be paid
to the holders of Preferred Shares on an as converted basis and on a per share basis would equal the quarterly
dividend declared and paid to a holder of a share of common stock in excess of $0.0625 per share.

F-79

63966

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 14. Mezzanine Equity, continued

In the third quarter of 2017, we increased our quarterly dividend from $0.0625 to $0.10 per common share. In
the third quarter of 2018, we increased our quarterly dividend from $0.10 to $0.125 per common share. In the
first quarter of 2020, we increased our quarterly dividend from $0.125 to $0.15 per common share. These
increased the preferred stock dividend from $4.5 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 to
$5.1 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 to $5.6 million for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2020. Based on the quarterly dividend of $0.15 per common share, the effective rate on these
Preferred Shares was approximately 4.5%. On January 4, 2021, our Board of Directors increased our quarterly
dividend to $0.20 per share. Based on our current quarterly dividend of $0.20 per common share, the effective
rate on these Preferred Shares is approximately 5.2%. The Preferred Shares are callable beginning in 2023 at a
price of $1,000 per share plus accrued interest and are mandatorily redeemable in 2038.

Note 15. Compensation Plans

Incentive Plan

Upon completion of our combination with Jefferies Group, we assumed its 2003 Incentive Compensation Plan,
as Amended and Restated (the ‘‘Incentive Plan’’). The Incentive Plan allows awards in the form of incentive
stock options (within the meaning of Section 422 of the Internal Revenue Code), nonqualified stock options,
stock appreciation rights,
restricted stock units
(‘‘RSUs’’), dividend equivalents or other share-based awards.

restricted stock, unrestricted stock, performance awards,

RSUs give a participant the right to receive fully vested shares at the end of a specified deferral period allowing
a participant to hold an interest tied to common stock on a tax deferred basis. Prior to settlement, RSUs carry no
voting or dividend rights associated with the stock ownership, but dividend equivalents are accrued to the extent
there are dividends declared on the underlying common shares as cash amounts or as deemed reinvestments in
additional RSUs.

Restricted stock and RSUs may be granted to new employees as ‘‘sign-on’’ awards, to existing employees as
‘‘retention’’ awards and to certain executive officers as awards for multiple years. Sign-on and retention awards
are generally subject to annual ratable vesting over a four-year service period and are amortized as compensation
expense on a straight-line basis over the related four years. Restricted stock and RSUs are granted to certain
senior executives with market, performance and service conditions. Market conditions are incorporated into the
grant-date fair value of senior executive awards using a Monte Carlo valuation model. Compensation expense for
awards with market conditions is recognized over the service period and is not reversed if the market condition is
not met. Awards with performance conditions are amortized over the service period if it is determined that it is
probable that the performance condition will be achieved.

The Deferred Compensation Plan (the ‘‘DCP’’) has been implemented under the Incentive Plan. The DCP
permits eligible executive officers and other employees to defer cash compensation, some or all of which may be
deemed invested in stock units. A portion of the deferrals may also be directed to notional investments in a
money market fund or certain of the employee investment opportunities. Stock units generally have been
acquired at a discounted price, which encourages employee participation in the DCP and enhances long-term
retention of equity interests by participants and aligns executive interests with those of shareholders. Amounts
recognized as compensation cost under the DCP have not been significant. The shares to be delivered in
connection with DCP stock units and options are drawn from the Incentive Plan.

The Incentive Plan’s ‘‘evergreen’’ share reservation was terminated on March 21, 2014; the number of equity
awards available under the Incentive Plan was set at 20,000,000. At November 30, 2020, 4,851,819 common
shares remained available for new grants under the Incentive Plan. Shares issued pursuant to the DCP reduce the
shares available under the Incentive Plan.

F-80

09017

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 15. Compensation Plans, continued

The following table details the activity in restricted stock during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020
and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 (in thousands, except per share amounts):

Weighted-
Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Restricted
Stock

Balance at January 1, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,142
1,077
(30)
(394)

1,795
518
–
(305)
2,008
115
(21)
(619)
1,483

$21.75
$23.65
$16.49
$24.23

$22.42
$19.57
$ –
$20.09
$22.04
$13.20
$23.38
$19.99
$22.19

The following table details the activity in RSUs during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019
and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 (in thousands, except per share amounts):

Weighted-Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Future
Service
Required

No Future
Service
Required

Future
Service
Required

No Future
Service
Required

Balance at January 1, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of service requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2018. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of service requirement (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2019. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions of underlying shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2020. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32
–
–
(2)
(28)
2
10
–
–
(2)
10
14
–
–
(3)

21

10,313
161
(192)
(1)
28
10,309
1,308
(166)
–
4,216
15,667
487
(88)
–
2,477

18,543

$26.90
$ –
$ –
$26.90
$26.90
$26.90
$18.83
$ –
$ –
$26.90
$18.83
$13.20
$ –
$ –
$18.83

$14.99

$26.57
$20.24
$26.39
$22.16
$26.90
$26.48
$18.15
$25.91
$ –
$ 9.99
$21.35
$15.73
$25.48
$ –
$19.80

$20.97

(1) Fulfillment of vesting requirement during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019, includes

2,474 RSUs and 4,214 RSUs, respectively, related to the senior executive compensation plans.

F-81

47784

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 15. Compensation Plans, continued

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, grants include approximately 484,000, 1,298,000 and 142,000, respectively, of dividend equivalents
declared on RSUs; the weighted-average grant date fair values of the dividend equivalents were approximately
$15.73, $18.15 and $19.81, respectively.

Senior Executive Compensation Plan

The Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors approved an executive compensation plan for our
Senior Executives for compensation year 2018 (the ‘‘2018 Plan’’). For each Senior Executive, the Compensation
Committee has targeted long-term compensation of $25.0 million per year under the 2018 Plan with a target of
$16.0 million in long-term equity in the form of RSUs and a target of $9.0 million in cash, subject
to
performance targets over the three-year measurement period for each compensation year. To receive targeted
long-term equity, our Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth on an annual and multi-year
compounded basis in Jefferies Total Shareholder Return (‘‘TSR’’) and to receive targeted cash, our Senior
Executives will have to achieve 9% growth on an annual and multi-year compounded basis in Jefferies Return
on Tangible Deployable Equity (‘‘ROTDE’’). If TSR and ROTDE are less than 6%, our Senior Executives will
receive no incentive compensation. If TSR and ROTDE growth rates are greater than 9%, our Senior Executives
are eligible to receive up to 50% additional incentive compensation on a pro rata basis up to 12% growth rates.

The Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors approved an executive compensation plan for our
Senior Executives for compensation year 2019 (the ‘‘2019 Plan’’) and compensation year 2020 (the ‘‘2020
Plan’’). For each Senior Executive, the Compensation Committee has targeted long-term compensation of $22.5
million per year under the 2019 Plan and 2020 Plan with a target of $16.0 million in long-term equity in the
form of RSUs and a target of $6.5 million in cash for both plan years. To receive targeted long-term equity, our
Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth on a multi-year compounded basis in Jefferies TSR and to
receive targeted cash, our Senior Executives will have to achieve 9% growth in annual Jefferies ROTDE. If TSR
and ROTDE are less than 6%, our Senior Executives will receive no incentive compensation. If TSR growth
rates are greater than 9%, our Senior Executives are eligible to receive up to 75% additional
incentive
compensation relative to our peer companies. If ROTDE growth rates are greater than 9%, our Senior Executives
are eligible to receive up to 75% additional incentive compensation on a pro rata basis up to 12% growth rates.

F-82

79723

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 15. Compensation Plans, continued

The following table details the activity in RSUs related to the senior executive compensation plan during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 (in
thousands, except per share amounts):

Target
Number of
Shares

Weighted-Average
Grant Date
Fair Value

Balance at January 1, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Balance at November 30, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Grants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fulfillment of vesting requirement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at November 30, 2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5,655
3,813
–
9,468
1,237
–
(4,214)

6,491
187
(15)
(2,474)

4,189

$13.37
$26.16
$ –
$18.52
$13.63
$ –
$ 9.98

$23.13
$15.19
$19.01
$19.80

$24.75

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, grants include approximately 139,000, 602,000 and 189,000, respectively, of dividend equivalents declared
on RSUs; the weighted-average grant date fair values of the dividend equivalents were approximately $15.82,
$18.08 and $19.80, respectively. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019, grants include
approximately 48,000 and 635,000, respectively, of RSUs issued as a result of superior performance pursuant to
the 2016 compensation year award.

Directors’ Plan

Upon completion of our combination with Jefferies Group, we also assumed the 1999 Directors’ Stock
Compensation Plan, as Amended and Restated July 25, 2013 (the ‘‘Directors’ Plan’’). Under the Directors’ Plan,
we issued each nonemployee director of Jefferies $190,000 of restricted stock or RSUs during each of the twelve
months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and $150,000 of restricted stock or RSUs during the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018. These grants are made on the date directors are elected or reelected at our annual
shareholders’ meeting. These shares vest over three years from the date of grant and are expensed over the
requisite service period. At November 30, 2020, 286,382 common shares were issuable upon settlement of
outstanding RSUs and 24,657 shares are available for future grants.

Other Compensation Plans

Other Stock-Based Plans. Historically, Jefferies Group also sponsored an Employee Stock Purchase Plan and an
Employee Stock Ownership Plan, both of which were assumed by us in connection with the Jefferies Group
acquisition. Amounts related to these plans have not been significant.

In connection with the HomeFed merger, each HomeFed stock option, was converted into two Jefferies stock
options to purchase that number of shares of Jefferies common stock. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, 313,000
and 325,000, respectively, of our common shares were reserved for stock options.

F-83

09727

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 15. Compensation Plans, continued

Restricted Cash Awards. Jefferies Group provides compensation to certain new and existing employees in the
form of loans and/or other cash awards which are subject to ratable vesting terms with service requirements.
These awards are amortized to compensation expense over the relevant service period, which is generally
considered to start at the beginning of the annual compensation year. During the fourth quarter of 2020, Jefferies
Group amended certain provisions of a set of cash awards that had been granted as part of compensation at
previous year-ends to remove any service requirements for vesting in the awards. Compensation expense of
$179.6 million was recorded during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 as a result of these
amendments. At November 30, 2020, the remaining unamortized amount of the restricted cash awards was
$363.5 million and is included within Other assets in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition; this
cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of three years.

Stock-Based Compensation Expense

Share-based compensation expense relating to grants made under our share-based compensation plans was $40.0
million, $49.8 million and $48.2 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. Total compensation cost includes the amortization of
sign-on, retention and senior executive awards, less forfeitures and clawbacks. The total tax benefit recognized in
results of operations related to share-based compensation expenses was $10.0 million, $12.9 million and $12.2
million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, respectively. At November 30, 2020, total unrecognized compensation cost related to nonvested share-
based compensation plans was $41.9 million; this cost is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average
period of 1.9 years.

At November 30, 2020, there were 1,483,000 shares of restricted stock outstanding with future service required,
4,210,000 RSUs outstanding with future service required (including target RSUs issuable under the senior
executive compensation plans), 18,543,000 RSUs outstanding with no future service required and 1,115,000
shares issuable under other plans. Excluding shares issuable pursuant to outstanding stock options, the maximum
potential increase to common shares outstanding resulting from these outstanding awards is 23,868,000.

Note 16. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Activity in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) is reflected in the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income (Loss) and Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity but not in the Consolidated
Statements of Operations. A summary of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes is as
follows (in thousands):

Net unrealized gains on available for sale securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange losses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized losses on instrument specific credit risk . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized gains on cash flow hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net minimum pension liability. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

$

513
(156,718)
(71,151)

–

$

141
(192,709)
(18,889)

–

(61,561)
$(288,917)

(61,582)
$(273,039)

$ 542,832
(193,402)
(5,728)
470
(55,886)
$ 288,286

F-84

48320

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 16. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss), continued

Significant amounts reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) to net income are as
follows (in thousands):

Details about Accumulated Other
Comprehensive Income (Loss) Components

Net unrealized gains (losses) on

available for sale securities, net of
income tax provision (benefit) of $0
and $(545,054). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net unrealized foreign exchange gains
(losses), net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $0 and $(52) . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on

instrument specific credit risk, net of
income tax provision (benefit) of
$146 and $(144) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains on cash flow

hedges, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $0 and $161 . . . . . . . . . . .

Amortization of defined benefit

pension plan actuarial losses, net of
income tax benefit of $(957) and
$(490). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total reclassifications for the period,
net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amount Reclassified
from Accumulated Other
Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Affected Line Item in the
Consolidated Statement of Operations

$ –

$543,178

provision (benefit)

Other revenues and Income tax

–

(149)

Other revenues and Selling, general

and other expenses

397

(427)

Principal transactions revenues

–

470

(2,872)

(1,407)

$(2,475)

$541,665

Other revenues
Selling, general and other expenses,
which includes pension expense.
See Note 17 for information on this
component.

During the second quarter of 2019, we completed the sale of our available for sale portfolio. In connection
therewith, we recognized a tax benefit of $544.6 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019.
Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their associated tax impacts, are recorded directly
to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) balance. Following the portfolio
approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax impacts are recorded at a then current tax
rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference between the tax impact initially recorded in
removed from Accumulated other
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact
comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) until
the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large changes in the fair value of our
available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with fluctuations in our tax rate
during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of steps to improve our
Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our available for sale portfolio in the
second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million tax benefit. While this realization
did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Operations of
$544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
decreased by corresponding amounts. The remaining net unrealized gains on available for sale securities at
November 30, 2020 and 2019 represent Jefferies Group’s share of Berkadia’s net unrealized gains on available
for sale securities recorded under the equity method of accounting.

F-85

36293

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits

U.S. Pension Plans

to the agreement

Pursuant
to sell one of our former subsidiaries, WilTel Communications Group, LLC,
(‘‘WilTel’’) the responsibility for WilTel’s defined benefit pension plan was retained by us. All benefits under
this plan were frozen as of October 30, 2005. Prior to the acquisition of Jefferies Group, Jefferies Group
sponsored a defined benefit pension plan covering certain employees; benefits under that plan were frozen as of
December 31, 2005.

A summary of activity with respect to both plans is as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Change in projected benefit obligation:

Projected benefit obligation, beginning of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actuarial (gains) losses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefits paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$218,874
6,349
22,475
(2,476)
(8,650)

$191,261
8,070
29,539
–
(9,996)

Projected benefit obligation, end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$236,572

$218,874

Change in plan assets:

Fair value of plan assets, beginning of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actual return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Employer contributions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefits paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Administrative expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$166,071
29,376
8,688
(8,650)
(2,476)
(2,789)

$138,992
30,426
9,655
(9,996)
–
(3,006)

Fair value of plan assets, end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$190,220

$166,071

Funded status at end of year . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (46,352)

$ (52,803)

As of November 30, 2020 and 2019, $57.3 million and $57.4 million, respectively, of the net amount recognized
in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition was reflected as a charge to Accumulated other
comprehensive income (loss) (substantially all of which were cumulative losses) and $46.4 million and $52.8
million, respectively, was reflected as accrued pension cost.

F-86

00512

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

The following table summarizes the components of net periodic pension cost and other amounts recognized in
other comprehensive income (loss) excluding taxes (in thousands):

Components of net periodic pension cost:

Interest cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement charge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actuarial losses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net periodic pension cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amounts recognized in other comprehensive income (loss):

Net (gains) losses arising during the period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlement charge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amortization of net loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 6,349
(7,934)
376
3,453
$ 2,244

$ 3,821
(376)
(3,453)
(8)

$

$ 8,070
(7,456)

–
1,897
$ 2,511

$ 9,576
–

(1,897)
$ 7,679

$ 6,783
(7,217)
365
2,376
$ 2,307

$ 1,141
(365)
(2,376)
$(1,600)

Net amount recognized in net periodic benefit cost and

other comprehensive income (loss). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 2,236

$10,190

$

707

The amounts in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) at November 30, 2020 and 2019 have not yet
been recognized as components of net periodic pension cost in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The
estimated net loss that will be amortized from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) into net periodic
benefit cost during the twelve months ended November 30, 2021 is $3.6 million.

We expect to pay $8.0 million of employer contributions during the twelve months ended November 30, 2021.

The assumptions used are as follows:

WilTel Plan
Discount rate used to determine benefit obligation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted-average assumptions used to determine net pension cost:

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

2.20%

3.00%

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected long-term return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3.00%
7.00%

4.35%
7.00%

Jefferies Group Plan
Discount rate used to determine benefit obligation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted-average assumptions used to determine net pension cost:

2.00%

2.90%

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expected long-term return on plan assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2.90%
6.25%

4.30%
6.25%

F-87

05407

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

The following pension benefit payments are expected to be paid (in thousands):

2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2023 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2024 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2025 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2026 – 2030. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$10,027
10,232
12,362
13,301
12,861
69,783

U.S. Plan Assets

The information below on the plan assets for the WilTel plan and the Jefferies Group plan is presented
separately for the plans as the investments are managed independently.

WilTel Plan Assets

The current investment objectives are designed to close the funding gap while mitigating funded status volatility
through a combination of liability hedging and investment returns. As plan funded status improves, the asset
allocation will move along a predetermined, de-risking glide path that reallocates capital from growth assets to
liability-hedging assets in order to reduce funded status volatility and lock in funded status gains. Plan assets are
split into two separate portfolios, each with different asset mixes and objectives. The portfolios are valued at
their NAV as a practical expedient for fair value.

• The Growth Portfolio consists of global equities and high yield investments.
• The Liability-Driven Investing (‘‘LDI’’) Portfolio consists of long duration credit bonds and a suite of
long duration, Treasury-based instruments designed to provide capital-efficient interest rate exposure as
well as target specific maturities. The objective of the LDI Portfolio is to seek to achieve performance
similar to the WilTel plan’s liability by seeking to match the interest rate sensitivity and credit sensitivity.
The LDI Portfolio is managed to mitigate volatility in funded status deriving from changes in the
discounted value of benefit obligations from market movements in the interest
rate and credit
components of the underlying discount curve.

To develop the assumption for the expected long-term rate of return on plan assets, we considered the following
underlying assumptions: 2.3% current expected inflation, (0.3)% to (1.3)% real rate of return for long duration
risk free investments and an additional 1.5% to 2.5% return premium for corporate credit risk. For U.S. and
international equity, we assume an equity risk premium over risk-free assets equal to 5.0%. We then weighted
these assumptions based on invested assets and assumed that investment expenses were offset by expected
returns in excess of benchmarks, which resulted in the selection of the 7.0% expected long-term rate of return
assumption for 2020.

Jefferies Group Plan Assets

Jefferies Group has an agreement with an external investment manager to invest and manage the plan’s assets
under a strategy using a combination of two portfolios. The investment manager allocates the plan’s assets
between a growth portfolio and a liability-driven portfolio according to certain target allocations and tolerance
bands that are agreed to by Jefferies Group’s Administrative Committee of the U.S. Pension Plan. Such target
allocations will take into consideration the plan’s funded ratio. The manager will also monitor the strategy and,

F-88

98522

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 17. Pension Plans and Postretirement Benefits, continued

as the plan’s funded ratio change over time, will rebalance the strategy, if necessary, to be within the agreed
tolerance bands and target allocations. The portfolios are comprised of certain common collective investment
trusts that are established and maintained by the investment manager. The common collective trusts are valued at
their NAV as a practical expedient for fair value.

Other

We have defined contribution pension plans, including 401(k) plans, that cover certain employees. Amounts
charged to expense related to such plans were $9.5 million, $8.8 million and $8.0 million for the twelve months
ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers

The following table presents our total revenues separated for our revenues from contracts with customers and our
other sources of revenues (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Revenues from contracts with customers:

Commissions and other fees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 822,248
2,501,494
421,434
178,051

$ 675,772
1,526,992
324,659
262,705

$ 662,546
1,904,870
357,427
194,799

Total revenues from contracts with customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,923,227

2,790,128

3,119,642

Other sources of revenue:

Principal transactions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,916,508
997,555
118,640

559,300
1,603,940
405,288

232,224
1,294,325
363,537

Total revenues from other sources . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,032,703
$6,955,930

2,568,528
$5,358,656

1,890,086
$5,009,728

Revenues from contracts with customers are recognized when, or as, we satisfy our performance obligations by
transferring the promised goods or services to the customers. A good or service is transferred to a customer
when, or as, the customer obtains control of that good or service. A performance obligation may be satisfied over
time or at a point in time. Revenue from a performance obligation satisfied over time is recognized by measuring
our progress in satisfying the performance obligation in a manner that depicts the transfer of the goods or
services to the customer. Revenue from a performance obligation satisfied at a point in time is recognized at the
point in time that we determine the customer obtains control over the promised good or service. The amount of
revenue recognized reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those promised goods
or services (the ‘‘transaction price’’). In determining the transaction price, we consider multiple factors, including
the effects of variable consideration. Variable consideration is included in the transaction price only to the extent
it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur when the
uncertainties with respect to the amount are resolved. In determining when to include variable consideration in
the transaction price, we consider the range of possible outcomes, the predictive value of our past experiences,

F-89

84757

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

the time period of when uncertainties expect to be resolved and the amount of consideration that is susceptible to
factors outside of our influence, such as market volatility or the judgment and actions of third-parties.

The following provides detailed information on the recognition of our revenues from contracts with customers:

Commissions and Other Fees. We earn commission and other fee revenues by executing, settling and clearing
transactions for clients primarily in equity, equity-related and futures products. Trade execution and clearing
services, when provided together, represent a single performance obligation as the services are not separately
identifiable in the context of the contract. Commission revenues associated with combined trade execution and
clearing services, as well as trade execution services on a standalone basis, are recognized at a point in time on
trade-date. Commission revenues are generally paid on settlement date and we record a receivable between trade-
date and payment on settlement date. We permit institutional customers to allocate a portion of their gross
commissions to pay for research products and other services provided by third-parties. The amounts allocated for
those purposes are commonly referred to as soft dollar arrangements. We act as an agent in the soft dollar
arrangements as the customer controls the use of the soft dollars and directs our payments to third-party service
providers on its behalf. Accordingly, amounts allocated to soft dollar arrangements are netted against commission
revenues in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. We also earn investment research fees for the sales of
our proprietary investment research when a contract with a client has been identified. The delivery of investment
research services represents a distinct performance obligation that is satisfied over time when the performance
obligation is to provide ongoing access to a research platform or research analysts, with fees recognized on a
straight-line basis over the period in which the performance obligation is satisfied. The performance obligation is
satisfied at a point in time when the performance obligation is to provide individual interactions with research
analysts or research events, with fees recognized on the interaction date.

We earn account advisory and distribution fees in connection with wealth management services. Account
advisory fees are recognized over time using the time-elapsed method as we determined that the customer
simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of investment advisory services as they are provided. Account
advisory fees may be paid in advance of a specified service period or in arrears at the end of the specified service
period (e.g., quarterly). Account advisory fees paid in advance are initially deferred within Payables, expense
accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. Distribution fees are variable
and recognized when the uncertainties with respect to the amounts are resolved.

Investment Banking. We provide our clients with a full range of financial advisory and underwriting services.
Revenues from financial advisory services primarily consist of fees generated in connection with merger,
acquisition and restructuring transactions. Advisory fees from mergers and acquisitions engagements are
recognized at a point in time when the related transaction is completed, as the performance obligation is to
successfully broker a specific transaction. Fees received prior to the completion of the transaction are deferred
within Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.
Advisory fees from restructuring engagements are recognized over time using a time elapsed measure of progress
as our clients simultaneously receive and consume the benefits of those services as they are provided. A
significant portion of the fees we receive for our advisory services are considered variable as they are contingent
upon a future event (e.g., completion of a transaction or third-party emergence from bankruptcy) and are
excluded from the transaction price until
the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is
subsequently resolved, which is expected to occur upon achievement of the specified milestone. Payment for
advisory services are generally due promptly upon completion of a specified milestone or, for retainer fees,
periodically over the course of the engagement. We recognize a receivable between the date of completion of the
milestone and payment by the customer. Expenses associated with investment banking advisory engagements are
deferred only to the extent they are explicitly reimbursable by the client and the related revenue is recognized at
a point in time. All other investment banking advisory related expenses, including expenses incurred related to
restructuring assignments, are expensed as incurred. All investment banking advisory expenses are recognized

F-90

08263

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

within their respective expense category in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and any expenses
reimbursed by our clients are recognized as Investment banking revenues.

Underwriting services include underwriting and placement agent services in both the equity and debt capital
markets, including private equity placements, initial public offerings, follow-on offerings and equity-linked
convertible securities transactions and structuring, underwriting and distributing public and private debt,
including investment grade debt, high yield bonds, leveraged loans, municipal bonds and mortgage-backed and
asset-backed securities. Underwriting and placement agent revenues are recognized at a point in time on trade-
date, as the client obtains the control and benefit of the underwriting offering at that point. Costs associated with
underwriting transactions are deferred until the related revenue is recognized or the engagement is otherwise
concluded, and are recorded on a gross basis within underwriting costs in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations as we are acting as a principal in the arrangement. Any expenses reimbursed by our clients are
recognized as Investment banking revenues.

Asset Management Fees. We earn management and performance fees, recorded in Other revenues, in connection
with investment advisory services provided to various funds and accounts, which are satisfied over time and
measured using a time elapsed measure of progress as the customer receives the benefits of the services evenly
throughout the term of the contract. Management and performance fees are considered variable as they are
subject to fluctuation (e.g., changes in assets under management, market performance) and/or are contingent on a
future event during the measurement period (e.g., meeting a specified benchmark) and are recognized only to the
extent it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur
when the uncertainty is resolved. Management fees are generally based on month-end assets under management
or an agreed upon notional amount and are included in the transaction price at the end of each month when the
assets under management or notional amount is known. Performance fees are received when the return on assets
under management for a specified performance period exceed certain benchmark returns, ‘‘high-water marks’’ or
other performance targets. The performance period related to our performance fees is annual or semi-annual.
Accordingly, performance fee revenue will generally be recognized only at the end of the performance period to
the extent that the benchmark return has been met.

Manufacturing Revenues. Idaho Timber’s primary business consists of the sale of lumber that is manufactured or
remanufactured at one of its locations. Agreements with customers for these sales specify the type, quantity and
price of products to be delivered as well as the delivery date and payment terms. The transaction price is fixed at
the time of sale and revenue is generally recognized when the customer takes control of the product.

Disaggregation of Revenue

The following presents our revenues from contracts with customers disaggregated by major business activity and
primary geographic regions (in thousands):

F-91

79837

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2020

Reportable Segments

Investment
Banking
and Capital
Markets

Asset
Management (1)

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Major Business Activity:
Investment Banking – Advisory . . . . . . . . . $1,053,500
Investment Banking – Underwriting . . . . . 1,447,994
807,350
Equities (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15,908
Fixed Income (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Manufacturing revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Oil and gas revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Total revenues from contracts with

$ –
–
–
–
14,702
–
–
–

$

–
–
–
–
–
421,434
102,210
61,139

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

$ –
–
(1,010)
–
–
–
–
–

$1,053,500
1,447,994
806,340
15,908
14,702
421,434
102,210
61,139

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,324,752

$14,702

$584,783 $ –

$(1,010) $3,923,227

Primary Geographic Region:
Americas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,742,298
401,853
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asia Pacific . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
180,601
Total revenues from contracts with

$ 9,754
4,948
–

$582,719 $ –
–
1,698
–
366

$(1,010) $3,333,761
408,499
180,967

–
–

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,324,752

$14,702

$584,783 $ –

$(1,010) $3,923,227

Twelve Months Ended November 30, 2019

Reportable Segments

Investment
Banking
and Capital
Markets

Asset
Management (1)

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Major Business Activity:
Investment Banking – Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . $ 767,421
761,308
Investment Banking – Underwriting . . . . . . .
662,804
Equities (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13,505
Fixed Income (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Oil and gas revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Other revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues from contracts with

$ –
–
–
–
23,188
–
–
–

$

–
–
–
–
–
324,659
173,626
65,891

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

$ –

(1,737)
(537)
–
–
–
–
–

$ 767,421
759,571
662,267
13,505
23,188
324,659
173,626
65,891

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,205,038

$23,188

$564,176 $ –

$(2,274) $2,790,128

Primary Geographic Region:
Americas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $1,751,568
374,411
Europe. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
79,059
Asia Pacific . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues from contracts with

$16,334
6,854
–

$562,837 $ –
–
935
–
404

$ (581) $2,330,158
380,507
79,463

(1,693)
–

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,205,038

$23,188

$564,176 $ –

$(2,274) $2,790,128

F-92

59295

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Eleven Months Ended November 30, 2018

Reportable Segments

Investment
Banking
and Capital
Markets

Asset
Management (1)

Merchant
Banking Corporate

Consolidation
Adjustments

Total

Major Business Activity:
Investment Banking – Advisory . . . . . . . . . . . $ 820,042
Investment Banking – Underwriting . . . . . . . 1,090,161
649,631
Equities (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13,839
Fixed Income (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Manufacturing revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Oil and gas revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
–
Other revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues from contracts with

$ –
–
–
–
28,144
–
–
–

$

–
–
–
–
–
357,427
136,109
30,541

$ –
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

$(5,283) $ 814,759
1,090,111
648,712
13,839
28,144
357,427
136,109
30,541

(50)
(919)
–
–
–
–
–

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,573,673

$28,144

$524,077 $ –

$(6,252) $3,119,642

Primary Geographic Region:
Americas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,186,955
304,027
Europe. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
82,691
Asia Pacific . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total revenues from contracts with

$27,801
343
–

$522,541 $ –
–
1,264
–
272

$(6,252) $2,731,045
305,634
82,963

–
–

customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $2,573,673

$28,144

$524,077 $ –

$(6,252) $3,119,642

(1) We now present Asset Management as a separate reporting segment. Prior year amounts have been

reclassified to conform to current segment disclosure. See Note 27 for further information.

(2) Revenues from contracts with customers associated with the equities and fixed income businesses primarily

represent commissions and other fee revenue.

Information on Remaining Performance Obligations and Revenue Recognized from Past Performance

We do not disclose information about remaining performance obligations pertaining to contracts that have an
original expected duration of one year or less. The transaction price allocated to remaining unsatisfied or partially
unsatisfied performance obligations with an original expected duration exceeding one year was not material at
November 30, 2020. Investment banking advisory fees that are contingent upon completion of a specific
milestone and fees associated with certain distribution services are also excluded as the fees are considered
variable and not included in the transaction price at November 30, 2020.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018, we recognized $11.1 million, $27.6 million and $27.0 million, respectively, of revenues related to
performance obligations satisfied (or partially satisfied) in previous periods, mainly due to resolving uncertainties
in variable consideration that was constrained in prior periods. In addition, we recognized $17.6 million, $21.7
million and $18.1 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months
ended November 30, 2018, respectively, of revenues primarily associated with distribution services, a portion of
which relates to prior periods.

F-93

05842

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 18. Revenues from Contracts with Customers, continued

Contract Balances

The timing of our revenue recognition may differ from the timing of payment by our customers. We record a
receivable when revenue is recognized prior to payment and we have an unconditional right to payment.
Alternatively, when payment precedes the provision of the related services, we record deferred revenue until the
performance obligations are satisfied.

We had receivables related to revenues from contracts with customers of $332.5 million and $263.7 million at
November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. We had no significant impairments related to these receivables
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018.

Our deferred revenue primarily relates to retainer and milestone fees received in investment banking advisory
engagements where the performance obligation has not yet been satisfied. Deferred revenues were $14.8 million
and $12.8 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, which are recorded as Payables, expense
accruals and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. During the twelve months
ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we recognized $10.9
million, $13.0 million and $10.6 million, respectively, of deferred revenue from the balance at November 30,
2019, November 30, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

Contract Costs

We capitalize costs to fulfill contracts associated with investment banking advisory engagements where the
revenue is recognized at a point in time and the costs are determined to be recoverable. Capitalized costs to
fulfill a contract are recognized at the point in time that the related revenue is recognized.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, capitalized costs to fulfill a contract were $1.8 million and $4.8 million,
respectively, which are recorded in Receivables in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. We
recognized expenses of $5.1 million, $4.1 million and $2.3 million during the twelve months ended November
30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively, related to costs to fulfill a
contract that were capitalized as of the beginning of the year. There were no significant impairment charges
recognized in relation to these capitalized costs during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019
and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

F-94

52225

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Income Taxes

The provision for income taxes for continuing operations are as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Current taxes:

U.S. Federal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. state and local. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 90,350
68,261
75,395

$ (10,000)
53,211
11,026

Total current . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

234,006

54,237

Deferred taxes:

U.S. Federal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. state and local. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total deferred . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52,765
(1,288)
13,190
64,667

83,197
(73,482)
(3,324)
6,391

$ 10,000
37,439
11,077

58,516

39,448
(73,013)
(5,943)
(39,508)

Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income lodged

taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

–
$298,673

(544,583)
$(483,955)

–
$ 19,008

The following table presents the U.S. and non-U.S. components of income from continuing operations before
income taxes (in thousands):

U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-U.S. (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations before income taxes. . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

$ 813,305
253,778
$1,067,083

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$495,566
(16,958)
$478,608

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$284,177
11,923
$296,100

(1) For purposes of this table, non-U.S. income is defined as income generated from operations located outside

the U.S.

Income tax expense differed from the amounts computed by applying the U.S. Federal statutory income tax rates
of 21% for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30,
2018 to income from continuing operations before income taxes as a result of the following (dollars in
thousands):

F-95

93934

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Income Taxes, continued

Computed expected federal income tax . . . . . . . . . . .
Increase (decrease) in income taxes

resulting from:
State and local income taxes, net of

federal income tax benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Recognition of accumulated other

comprehensive income lodged taxes. . . . . . . . . .

International operations (including

foreign rate differential) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Decrease in valuation allowance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-deductible executive compensation. . . . . . . . .
Foreign tax credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred tax asset remeasurement

related to the Tax Act . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Transition tax on foreign earnings

related to the Tax Act . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Base erosion and anti-abuse tax

(BEAT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Change in unrecognized tax benefits

related to prior years . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest on unrecognized tax benefits . . . . . . . . . . .
Spectrum Brands distribution. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisition of HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2020
Amount

Percent

Twelve Months Ended
November 30, 2019
Amount

Percent

Eleven Months Ended
November 30, 2018
Amount

Percent

$224,087

21.0% $ 100,508

21.0% $ 62,181

21.0%

45,457

–

13,155
(2,561)
12,814
(8,654)

–

–

–

(4,522)
15,600

–
–
3,297

4.3

–

1.2
(0.2)
1.2
(0.8)

–

–

–

(0.5)
1.5
–
–
0.3

25,648

5.4

12,391

(544,583)

(113.8)

–

4,518
(19,993)
7,444
(5,012)

–

0.9
(4.2)
1.6
(1.0)

–

1,823
(48,058)
5,810
(9,046)

5,673

(6,708)

(1.4)

2,590

(10,000)

(2.1)

10,000

(20,512)
3,568
11,996
(36,779)
5,950

(4.3)
0.7
2.5
(7.7)
1.3

(19,783)
(1,197)

–
–

(3,376)

4.2

–

0.6
(16.2)
1.9
(3.1)

1.9

0.9

3.4

(6.7)
(0.4)
–
–
(1.1)

Actual income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$298,673

28.0% $(483,955)

(101.1)% $ 19,008

6.4%

As discussed above, during the second quarter of 2019, we completed the sale of our available for sale portfolio.
In connection therewith, we recognized a tax benefit of $544.6 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019. Unrealized gains and losses on available for sale securities, and their associated tax impacts,
are recorded directly to equity as part of the Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) balance. Following
the portfolio approach, when unrealized gains and losses and their associated tax impacts are recorded at a then
current tax rate, and then realized later at a different tax rate, the difference between the tax impact initially
recorded in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and the tax impact removed from Accumulated
other comprehensive income (loss) upon realization remains in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
until the disposal of the portfolio and is referred to as a ‘‘lodged tax effect.’’ Large changes in the fair value of
our available for sale securities, primarily during 2008 through 2010, combined with fluctuations in our tax rate
during those periods, generated a lodged tax benefit of $544.6 million. As a result of steps to improve our
Corporate investment management efforts, we sold the remaining portion of our available for sale portfolio in the
second quarter of 2019, which resulted in the realization of the $544.6 million tax benefit. While this realization
did not impact total equity, it resulted in a tax benefit reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Operations of
$544.6 million and, as a result, Retained earnings increased and Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
decreased by corresponding amounts.

F-96

64537

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Income Taxes, continued

The following table presents a reconciliation of gross unrecognized tax benefits (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Balance at beginning of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Increases based on tax positions related to the current period. . . .
Increases based on tax positions related to prior periods . . . . . . . .
Decreases based on tax positions related to prior periods. . . . . . . .
Decreases related to settlements with taxing authorities. . . . . . . . . .
Balance at end of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$260,138
41,114
22,328
(8,966)
(267)
$314,347

$197,320
42,306
33,007
(11,006)
(1,489)
$260,138

$169,020
48,083
17,521
(36,324)
(980)
$197,320

Interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits are recorded as components of the provision for
income taxes. Net interest expense (benefit) related to unrecognized tax benefits was $19.9 million, $13.1 million
and $(3.1) million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018, respectively. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, we had interest accrued of approximately
$87.1 million and $67.2 million, respectively, included in Payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the
Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition. No material penalties were accrued for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

The statute of limitations with respect to our federal income tax returns has expired for all years through 2016.
We are currently under examination by various tax jurisdictions. Prior to becoming a wholly-owned subsidiary,
Jefferies Group filed a consolidated U.S. federal income tax return with its qualifying subsidiaries and was
subject to income tax in various states, municipalities and foreign jurisdictions and Jefferies Group is also
currently under examination by various tax jurisdictions. We do not expect that resolution of these examinations
will have a significant effect on the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition, but could have a significant
impact on the Consolidated Statements of Operations for the period in which resolution occurs. It is reasonably
possible that, within the next twelve months, statutes of limitation will expire which could have the effect of
reducing the balance of unrecognized tax benefits by $13.8 million.

F-97

81556

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Income Taxes, continued

The principal components of deferred taxes are as follows (in thousands):

Deferred tax asset:

Net operating loss carryover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating lease liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in associated companies (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Deferred tax liability:

Amortization of intangible assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating lease right-of-use asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net deferred tax asset. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

$ 15,123
145,617
274,342
–
36,345
42,423
164,010
677,860
(15,958)

$ 48,695
–
260,590
91,390
16,099
28,824
184,514
630,112
(18,519)

661,902

611,593

(65,683)
(138,708)
(63,824)

(268,215)
$ 393,687

(68,933)

–

(80,192)

(149,125)
$ 462,468

(1) Certain reclassifications have been made to the prior year to conform with the current make up and reporting
of deferred tax positions in the current period. Within the principal components of deferred taxes, we have
included Securities valuation reserves in Investments in Associated Companies.

The valuation allowance represents the portion of our deferred tax assets for which it is more likely than not that
the benefit of such items will not be realized. We believe that the realization of the net deferred tax asset of
$393.7 million at November 30, 2020 is more likely than not based on expectations of future taxable income in
the jurisdictions in which we operate.

We have various state NOLs that expire at different times, which are reflected in the above table to the extent our
estimate of future taxable income will be apportioned to those states. A deferred tax asset of $1.8 million related
to net operating losses in Europe has been partially offset by a valuation allowance of $1.4 million, while $0.6
million of deferred tax assets related to net operating losses in Asia has been partially offset by a valuation
allowance of $0.3 million. Uncertainties that may affect the utilization of our tax attributes include future
operating results, tax law changes, rulings by taxing authorities regarding whether certain transactions are taxable
or deductible and expiration of carryforward periods.

As a result of planning related to the 2017 tax act, during fiscal 2018, several of our foreign subsidiaries had
made tax elections to be treated as branches of the U.S. for federal income tax purposes (commonly referred to
as ‘‘check-the-box’’ elections) effective during various times during 2018. We believe that, as a result of these
foreign subsidiaries being treated as branches of the U.S. for federal income tax purposes, rather than as
controlled foreign corporations, we will reduce the future tax impact of the base erosion and anti-abuse tax
(‘‘BEAT’’) and the tax on global intangible low-taxed income (‘‘GILTI’’) provisions, which became effective
starting in fiscal 2018 and fiscal 2019, respectively. We recorded a provision of $10.0 million for BEAT in the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018 and reversed the full amount during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019, based on new information. The new tax on GILTI became applicable in fiscal 2019. As a

F-98

30389

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 19. Income Taxes, continued

result, we made an accounting policy election in the first quarter of 2019 to treat GILTI as a period cost if and
when incurred.

Note 20. Other Results of Operations Information

Other revenue consists of the following (in thousands):

Income from associated companies classified as other revenues . . . .
Revenues of oil and gas production and development businesses. . .
Gain on sale of National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on revaluation of our interest in HomeFed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of Garcadia. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 23,934
154,909
–
–
–
117,848

$296,691

$ 85,169
175,169
205,017
72,142
–
130,496

$667,993

$ 73,975
127,090
–
–
221,712
135,559

$558,336

In the fourth quarter of 2019, we sold our 31% equity interest in National Beef for a total of $970.0 million in
cash, including $790.6 million of proceeds and $179.4 million from final distributions from National Beef
around the time of the sale. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this transaction, $205.0 million for the
twelve months ended November 30, 2019, is classified as Other revenue.

Other revenues for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 include a $72.1 million pre-tax gain on the
revaluation of our 70% interest in HomeFed to fair value in connection with the acquisition of the remaining
common stock of HomeFed.

In the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our associated real estate to
our former partners, the Garff family, for $417.2 million in cash. The pre-tax gain recognized as a result of this
transaction, $221.7 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, is classified as Other revenue.

Taxes, other than income or payroll included in Income (loss) from continuing operations, amounted to $49.3
million, $41.3 million and $39.9 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.

Proceeds from sales of investments primarily classified as available for sale were $0.9 billion and $1.6 billion
during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018,
respectively, and were not material during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020. Gross gains and gross
losses were not material during each of the periods.

Note 21. Common Shares and Earnings Per Common Share

Basic and diluted earnings per share amounts were calculated by dividing net income by the weighted-average
number of common shares outstanding. The numerators and denominators used to calculate basic and diluted
earnings per share are as follows (in thousands):

F-99

47882

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 21. Common Shares and Earnings Per Common Share, continued

Numerator for earnings per share:

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Allocation of earnings to participating securities (1). . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders for basic earnings per share . . . . . . . . .

Adjustment to allocation of earnings to participating securities

related to diluted shares (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred share dividends . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$769,605
(4,795)

$959,593
(5,576)

$1,022,318
(5,107)

764,810

954,017

1,017,211

23
5,634

(5)
5,103

28

–

common shareholders for diluted earnings per share . . . . . . . .

$770,467

$959,115

$1,017,239

Denominator for earnings per share:

Weighted average common shares outstanding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted average shares of restricted stock outstanding with

future service required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Weighted average RSUs outstanding with no future service

268,518

297,796

337,817

(1,785)

(1,939)

(1,707)

required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18,960

14,837

11,151

Denominator for basic earnings per share – weighted average
shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Senior executive compensation plan awards . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares . . . . . . . . . . . .

285,693
–

356
4,441

Denominator for diluted earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

290,490

310,694
–
2,140
4,198

317,032

347,261
7
4,007
–

351,275

(1) Represents dividends declared during the period on participating securities plus an allocation of undistributed
earnings to participating securities. Net losses are not allocated to participating securities. Participating
securities represent restricted stock and RSUs for which requisite service has not yet been rendered and
amounted to weighted average shares of 1,801,700, 1,947,600 and 1,724,800 for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively. Dividends
declared on participating securities were $1.0 million and $3.6 million during the twelve months ended
November 30, 2020 and 2019 and were not material during the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.
Undistributed earnings are allocated to participating securities based upon their right to share in earnings if
all earnings for the period had been distributed.

For the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, shares related to the 3.875% Convertible Senior Debentures
were not included in the computation of diluted per share amounts as the conversion price exceeded the average
market price. All of these convertible debentures were redeemed in January 2018. 4,162,200 shares related to the
mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, were not
included in the computation of diluted per share amounts as the effect was antidilutive.

Our Board of Directors from time to time has authorized the repurchase of our common shares. In January 2019,
the Board of Directors approved a $500.0 million share repurchase authorization. Additionally, in connection
with the HomeFed merger on July 1, 2019, our Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of an additional
9.25 million shares in the open market. In January 2020, the Board of Directors approved an increase of $250.0
million to the share repurchase authorization and in March 2020, the Board of Directors approved an additional

F-100

52345

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 21. Common Shares and Earnings Per Common Share, continued

share repurchase authorization of $100.0 million. In June 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share
repurchase authorization by $176.7 million and in September 2020, the Board of Directors increased the share
repurchase authorization by $128.0 million. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2020, we purchased
a total of 42,134,910 of our common shares for an aggregate purchase price of $812.7 million, or an average
price of $19.29 per share. At November 30, 2020, we had approximately $57.2 million available for future
purchases. In January 2021, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authorization to $250.0
million, including the $57.2 million.

Note 22. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees

Commitments

The following table summarizes commitments associated with certain business activities (in millions):

Equity commitments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Loan commitments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Underwriting commitments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting reverse repos (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward starting repos (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other unfunded commitments (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Expected Maturity Date

$

2021

365.5
249.5
243.3
6,048.0
3,488.7
156.6

$10,551.6

2022

$53.4
10.0
–
–
–
25.0

$88.4

2023
and
2024

$25.3
25.0
–
–
–
5.2

$55.5

2025
and
2026

$14.5
2.3
–
–
–
–

$16.8

2027
and
Later

$6.8
–
–
–
–
–

$6.8

Maximum
Payout

$

465.5
286.8
243.3
6,048.0
3,488.7
186.8

$10,719.1

(1) Equity commitments,

loan commitments and other unfunded commitments are generally presented by

contractual maturity date. The amounts are however mostly available on demand.

(2) At November 30, 2020, $5,919.9 million within forward starting securities purchased under agreements to
resell and $3,480.4 million within forward starting securities sold under agreements to repurchase settled
within three business days.

Equity Commitments. Equity commitments include a commitment to invest in Jefferies Group’s joint venture,
Jefferies Finance, and commitments to invest in private equity funds and in Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC, the
manager of the private equity funds, which consists of a team led by our President and a Director. At
November 30, 2020, Jefferies Group’s outstanding commitments relating to Jefferies Capital Partners, LLC and
its private equity funds were $11.0 million.

See Note 9 for additional information regarding Jefferies Group’s investment in Jefferies Finance.

Additionally, at November 30, 2020, we had other outstanding equity commitments to invest up to $200.0
million to third-parties with strategic relationships and up to $156.8 million to various other investments.

Loan Commitments. From time to time we make commitments to extend credit to investment banking and other
clients in loan syndication, acquisition finance and securities transactions, SPE sponsors in connection with the
funding of CLO and other asset-backed transactions, and third-parties with strategic relationships. These
commitments and any related drawdowns of these facilities typically have fixed maturity dates and are
contingent on certain representations, warranties and contractual conditions applicable to the borrower. At

F-101

34654

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 22. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, continued

November 30, 2020, we had $80.0 million of outstanding loan commitments to clients and $5.9 million to third-
parties with strategic relationships.

Loan commitments outstanding at November 30, 2020 also include Jefferies Group’s portion of the outstanding
secured revolving credit facility provided to Jefferies Finance to support loan underwritings by Jefferies Finance.
At November 30, 2020, $50.0 million of Jefferies $250.0 million commitment was funded.

Underwriting Commitments. In connection with investment banking activities, we may from time to time provide
underwriting commitments to our clients in connection with capital raising transactions.

Forward Starting Reverse Repos and Repos. We enter into commitments to take possession of securities with
agreements to resell on a forward starting basis and to sell securities with agreements to repurchase on a forward
starting basis that are primarily secured by U.S. government and agency securities.

Other Unfunded Commitments. Other unfunded commitments include obligations in the form of revolving notes,
warehouse financings and debt securities to provide financing to asset-backed and CLO vehicles. Upon
advancing funds, drawn amounts are collateralized by the assets of an entity.

Contingencies

We and our subsidiaries are parties to legal and regulatory proceedings that are considered to be either ordinary,
routine litigation incidental to their business or not significant to our consolidated financial position. We and our
subsidiaries are also involved, from time to time, in other exams, investigations and similar reviews (both formal
and informal) by governmental and self-regulatory agencies regarding our businesses, certain of which may
result in judgments, settlements, fines, penalties or other injunctions. We do not believe that any of these actions
will have a significant adverse effect on our consolidated financial position or liquidity, but any amounts paid
could be significant to results of operations for the period.

Guarantees

Derivative Contracts. Our dealer activities cause us to make markets and trade in a variety of derivative
instruments. Certain derivative contracts that we have entered into meet the accounting definition of a guarantee
under GAAP, including credit default swaps, written foreign currency options and written equity put options. On
certain of these contracts, such as written interest rate caps and foreign currency options, the maximum payout
cannot be quantified since the increase in interest or foreign exchange rates are not contractually limited by the
terms of the contract. As such, we have disclosed notional values as a measure of our maximum potential payout
under these contracts.

The following table summarizes the notional amounts associated with our derivative contracts meeting the
definition of a guarantee under GAAP as of November 30, 2020 (in millions):

Guarantee Type

2021

2022

2023
and
2024

2025
and
2026

Derivative contracts – non-credit related . . . .
Written derivative contracts – credit related .

$12,607.6
–

$2,475.8
–

$5,760.8
6.4

$390.4
–

Total derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$12,607.6

$2,475.8

$5,767.2

$390.4

2027
and
Later

$11.9
–

$11.9

Notional/
Maximum
Payout

$21,246.5
6.4

$21,252.9

Expected Maturity Date

F-102

02123

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 22. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, continued

The derivative contracts deemed to meet the definition of a guarantee under GAAP are before consideration of
hedging transactions and only reflect a partial or ‘‘one-sided’’ component of any risk exposure. Written equity
options and written credit default swaps are often executed in a strategy that is in tandem with long cash
instruments (e.g., equity and debt securities). We substantially mitigate our exposure to market risk on these
contracts through hedges, such as other derivative contracts and/or cash instruments, and we manage the risk
associated with these contracts in the context of our overall risk management framework. We believe notional
amounts overstate our expected payout and that fair value of these contracts is a more relevant measure of our
obligations. The fair value of derivative contracts meeting the definition of a guarantee is approximately $181.3
million at November 30, 2020.

Berkadia. We have agreed to reimburse Berkshire Hathaway for up to one-half of any losses incurred under a
$1.5 billion surety policy securing outstanding commercial paper issued by an affiliate of Berkadia. At
November 30, 2020, the aggregate amount of commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion.

real estate development projects, HomeFed is generally required to obtain infrastructure
HomeFed. For
improvement bonds at
the beginning of construction work and warranty bonds upon completion of such
improvements. These bonds are issued by surety companies to guarantee satisfactory completion of a project and
provide funds primarily to a municipality in the event HomeFed is unable or unwilling to complete certain
infrastructure improvements. As HomeFed develops the planned area and the municipality accepts the
improvements, the bonds are released. Should the respective municipality or others draw on the bonds for any
reason, certain of HomeFed’s subsidiaries would be obligated to pay. At November 30, 2020, the aggregate
amount of infrastructure improvement bonds outstanding was $82.0 million.

Other Guarantees. We are members of various exchanges and clearing houses. In the normal course of business,
we provide guarantees to securities clearing houses and exchanges. These guarantees generally are required
under the standard membership agreements, such that members are required to guarantee the performance of
other members. Additionally, if a member becomes unable to satisfy its obligations to the clearing house, other
members would be required to meet these shortfalls. To mitigate these performance risks, the exchanges and
clearing houses often require members to post collateral. Our obligations under such guarantees could exceed the
collateral amounts posted. Our maximum potential liability under these arrangements cannot be quantified;
however, the potential for us to be required to make payments under such guarantees is deemed remote.
Accordingly, no liability has been recognized for
these arrangements. Additionally, we provide certain
indemnifications in connection with third-party clearing and execution arrangements whereby a third-party may
clear and settle transactions on behalf of our clients. These indemnifications generally have standard contractual
terms and are entered into in the ordinary course of business. Our obligations in respect of such transactions are
secured by the assets in our client’s account, as well as any proceeds received from the transactions cleared and
settled on behalf of our client. However, we believe that it is unlikely we would have to make any material
payments under these arrangements and no material
liabilities related to these indemnifications have been
recognized.

Standby Letters of Credit. At November 30, 2020, we provided guarantees to certain counterparties in the form
of standby letters of credit totaling of $22.0 million. Standby letters of credit commit us to make payment to the
beneficiary if the guaranteed party fails to fulfill
its obligation under a contractual arrangement with that
beneficiary. Since commitments associated with these collateral instruments may expire unused, the amount
shown does not necessarily reflect the actual future cash funding requirement. Primarily all letters of credit
expire within one year.

F-103

78398

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 23. Net Capital Requirements

Jefferies LLC operates as a broker-dealer registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (‘‘SEC’’)
and a member firm of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (‘‘FINRA’’). Jefferies LLC is subject to the
SEC Uniform Net Capital Rule (‘‘Rule 15c3-1’’), which requires the maintenance of minimum net capital and
has elected to calculate minimum capital requirements using the alternative method permitted by Rule 15c3-1 in
calculating net capital. Jefferies LLC, as a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and futures commission merchant
(‘‘FCM’’), is also subject to Rule 1.17 of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (‘‘CFTC’’), which sets
forth minimum financial requirements. The minimum net capital requirement in determining excess net capital
for a dually-registered U.S. broker-dealer and FCM is equal to the greater of the requirement under Rule 15c3-1
or CFTC Rule 1.17.

Jefferies LLC’s net capital and excess net capital as of November 30, 2020 were $2,161.3 million and $2,060.5
million, respectively.

FINRA is the designated examining authority for Jefferies LLC and the National Futures Association is the
designated self-regulatory organization for Jefferies LLC as an FCM.

Certain other U.S. and non-U.S. subsidiaries of Jefferies Group are subject to capital adequacy requirements as
prescribed by the regulatory authorities in their respective jurisdictions, including Jefferies International Limited,
which is authorized and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom.

The regulatory capital requirements referred to above may restrict our ability to withdraw capital from Jefferies
Group’s regulated subsidiaries. Some of our other consolidated subsidiaries also have credit agreements which
may restrict the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the parent company.

Note 24. Other Fair Value Information

The carrying amounts and estimated fair values of our principal financial instruments that are not recognized at
fair value on a recurring basis are as follows (in thousands):

November 30, 2020
Fair
Value

Carrying
Amount

November 30, 2019
Fair
Value

Carrying
Amount

Other Assets:

Notes and loans receivable (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 727,492

$ 744,424

$ 775,501

$ 784,053

Financial Liabilities:

Short-term borrowings (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

759,648
6,639,794

759,648
7,495,642

548,490
7,121,776

548,490
7,569,837

(1) Notes and loans receivable: The fair values are estimated principally based on a discounted future cash flows
interest rates for similar instruments. If measured at fair value in the financial

model using market
statements, these financial instruments would be classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.

(2) Short-term borrowings: The fair values of short-term borrowings carried at cost are estimated to be the
carrying amount due to their short maturities. If measured at fair value in the financial statements, these
financial instruments would be classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.

(3) Long-term debt: The fair values are estimated using quoted prices, pricing information obtained from
external data providers and, for certain variable rate debt, is estimated to be the carrying amount. If measured
at fair value in the financial statements, these financial instruments would be classified as Level 2 and Level
3 in the fair value hierarchy.

F-104

68811

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 25. Related Party Transactions

Jefferies Capital Partners Related Funds. Jefferies Group has equity investments in the JCP Manager and in
private equity funds (including JCP Fund V), which are managed by a team led by our President and a Director
(‘‘Private Equity Related Funds’’). Reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition at November
30, 2020 and 2019 are Jefferies Group’s equity investments in Private Equity Related Funds of $19.0 million and
$23.0 million, respectively. Net gains (losses) from Jefferies Group’s investment in JCP Fund V aggregating
$(3.0) million, $(5.7) million and $12.1 million were recorded in Principal transactions revenues for the twelve
months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, respectively.
Gains (losses) for other funds were not material. For further information regarding our commitments and funded
amounts to the Private Equity Related Funds, see Notes 8 and 22.

Berkadia Commercial Mortgage, LLC. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, Jefferies Group has commitments to
purchase $401.0 million and $360.4 million, respectively, in agency commercial mortgage-backed securities from
Berkadia.

HRG Group, Inc. (‘‘HRG’’). Jefferies Group recognized investment banking revenues of $3.0 million for the
eleven months ended November 30, 2018 in connection with the merger of HRG into Spectrum Brands.

FXCM. Jefferies Group entered into a foreign exchange prime brokerage agreement with FXCM in 2017. In
connection with the foreign exchange contracts entered into under this agreement, Jefferies Group had $2.7
million and $9.9 million at November 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, included in Payables, expense accruals
and other liabilities in the Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition.

Officers, Directors and Employees. We had $38.9 million and $44.8 million of loans outstanding to certain
officers and employees (none of whom are an executive officer or director of the Company) at November 30,
2020 and 2019, respectively. Receivables from and payables to customers include balances arising from officers’,
directors’ and employees’ individual security transactions. These transactions are subject to the same regulations
as all customer transactions and are provided on substantially the same terms.

Jefferies Finance. During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we purchased $65.3 million of loan
receivables from Jefferies Finance which settled during the twelve months ended November 30, 2020. See Note
9 for additional information on transactions with Jefferies Finance.

Sale of Property. On November 29, 2019, we sold a hotel and restaurant in Telluride, Colorado that we owned,
to the Company’s Chairman and certain of his family trusts in exchange for 780,315 shares of the Company’s
common stock, at a price of $21.03 per share.

Sale of Subsidiary. On November 3, 2020, we sold a wholly-owned subsidiary primarily invested in short-dated
receivables that related to an asset management strategy to an investment fund managed by us for approximately
$180.7 million. The gain on sale was not material.

Note 26. Discontinued Operations

On June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig for $907.7 million in cash, reducing our then
ownership in National Beef to 31%. As of the closing of the sale on June 5, 2018, we deconsolidated our
investment in National Beef and accounted for our remaining interest under the equity method of accounting.
Immediately prior to the deconsolidation, the cumulative increase in fair value of $237.7 million recorded to the
redeemable noncontrolling interest since the initial acquisition of National Beef was reversed through Additional
paid-in capital in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Condition.

F-105

74739

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 26. Discontinued Operations, continued

The sale of National Beef met the GAAP criteria to be classified as a discontinued operation as the sale
represented a strategic shift that had a major effect in our operations and financial results. As such, we have
classified the results of National Beef prior to June 5, 2018 as a discontinued operation and reported those results
in Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of
Operations.

A summary of the results of discontinued operations for National Beef for the period from January 1, 2018
through June 4, 2018 as included in discontinued operations for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 is
as follows (in thousands):

Revenues:

Beef processing services. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$3,137,611
131
4,329

Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,142,071

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17,414
2,884,983
4,316
43,959
14,291
2,964,963

Income from discontinued operations before income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations, net of income tax provision. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

177,108
47,045
$ 130,063

Net income attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling interests in the Consolidated Statements of Operations
includes $37.1 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 related to National Beef’s
noncontrolling interests. Pre-tax income from discontinued operations attributable to Jefferies Financial Group
Inc. common shareholders was $140.0 million for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

As discussed above, we accounted for our retained 31% ownership of National Beef subsequent to the sale to
Marfrig under the equity method. For the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 and the period from June 5,
2018 through November 30, 2018, we recorded $232.0 million and $110.0 million, respectively, in Income (loss)
related to associated companies from our 31% ownership in National Beef and we received distributions from
National Beef of $349.2 million and $48.7 million, respectively. The pre-tax income of 100% National Beef for
the period from December 1, 2018 through November 29, 2019 and the period from June 5, 2018 through
November 30, 2018 was $773.7 million and $367.2 million, respectively. On November 29, 2019, we sold our
remaining 31% interest in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders.

During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, we have also recorded a pre-tax gain on the 2018 National
Beef sale of $873.5 million ($643.9 million after-tax) which is reported in Gain on disposal of discontinued
operations, net of income tax provision in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Included in the $873.5
million pre-tax gain on the sale of National Beef was approximately $352.4 million related to the revaluation of
our retained 31% interest in National Beef to fair value. The $592.3 million fair value of our retained 31%
interest in National Beef was based on the implied equity value of 100% of National Beef from the transaction
with Marfrig and is considered a Level 3 input. The transaction with Marfrig was based on a $1.9 billion equity
valuation and a $2.3 billion enterprise valuation.

F-106

64364

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 27. Segment Information

We are engaged in investment banking and capital markets, asset management and direct investing. During the
first quarter of 2020, we changed our internal structure with regard to our operating segments. Previously, our
segments consisted of (1) Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management, which included all of
the financial results of Jefferies Group; (2) Merchant Banking; and (3) Corporate. In the first quarter of 2020, we
appointed co-Presidents of Asset Management and created a separate operating segment that consists of the asset
management activity previously included in our Investment Banking, Capital Markets and Asset Management
segment, together with asset management activity previously included in our Merchant Banking segment. In
order to compare results with prior periods, we have recast our segment results for the prior periods to conform
to our current presentation.

The Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment includes investment banking, capital markets and other
related services. Investment banking provides underwriting and financial advisory services to clients across most
industry sectors in the Americas, Europe and Asia. Capital markets businesses operate across the spectrum of
equities, fixed income and foreign exchange products. Related services include, among other things, prime
brokerage and equity finance, research and strategy, corporate lending and real estate finance.

Our Asset Management segment
includes both the operations of LAM as well as the asset management
operations within Jefferies Group. Within Asset Management, we manage, invest in and provide services to a
diverse group of alternative asset management platforms across a spectrum of investment strategies and asset
classes. Asset Management offers institutional clients an innovative range of investment strategies through its
affiliated managers.

Merchant Banking consists of our various merchant banking businesses and investments, primarily including
Linkem, Vitesse Energy Finance and JETX Energy, real estate, Idaho Timber, FXCM and WeWork. Merchant
Banking businesses and investments also included National Beef, prior to its sale in November 2019, Spectrum
Brands, prior to its distribution to shareholders in October 2019, Berkadia, prior to its transfer to Jefferies Group
in the fourth quarter of 2018, and Garcadia, prior to its sale in August 2018.

As discussed further in Notes 1 and 26, on June 5, 2018, we sold 48% of National Beef to Marfrig and
deconsolidated our investment in National Beef. Results prior to June 5, 2018 are classified in discontinued
operations and are not included in the table below. On November 29, 2019 we sold our remaining 31% interest
in National Beef to Marfrig and other shareholders. Our retained 31% interest in National Beef was accounted
for under the equity method, and results subsequent to the June 5, 2018 closing through November 29, 2019 are
included in Merchant Banking in the table below.

Corporate assets primarily consist of cash and cash equivalents. Corporate revenues primarily include interest
income.

Certain information concerning our segments is presented in the following table. Consolidated subsidiaries are
reflected as of the date a majority controlling interest was acquired.

F-107

21343

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 27. Segment Information, continued

Net revenues:

Reportable Segments:

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019
(In thousands)

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Investment Banking and Capital Markets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 4,989,138 $ 3,035,988 $ 3,184,426
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(14,280)
577,278
Merchant Banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22,300
Corporate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3,769,724
Total net revenues related to reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(5,690)
Consolidation adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total consolidated net revenues. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 6,010,874 $ 3,892,976 $ 3,764,034

84,894
735,213
32,833
3,888,928
4,048

235,255
764,460
13,258
6,002,111
8,763

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:

Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking and Capital Markets (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 1,119,888 $
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merchant Banking (1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68,927
(24,598)
(55,619)

347,050 $
(41,126)
289,492
(68,467)

464,913
(133,729)
88,971
(66,140)

Income from continuing operations before income taxes related to

reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parent Company interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidation adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total consolidated income from continuing operations before income

1,108,598
(53,445)
11,930

526,949
(53,048)
4,707

354,015
(54,090)
(3,825)

taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 1,067,083 $

478,608 $

296,100

Depreciation and amortization expenses:

Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking and Capital Markets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merchant Banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Corporate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total consolidated depreciation and amortization expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $

82,334 $
5,247
67,362
3,496
158,439 $

77,549 $
2,042
69,805
3,475
152,871 $

67,467
1,324
48,357
3,169
120,317

November 30,
2020

November 30,
2019

November 30,
2018

Identifiable assets employed:
Reportable Segments:

Investment Banking and Capital Markets (2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $44,835,126 $40,523,223 $38,617,201
2,633,585
Asset Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4,164,605
Merchant Banking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1,838,037
Corporate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
47,253,428
Identifiable assets employed related to reportable segments . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(122,333)
Consolidation adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3,231,059
3,173,064
2,178,699
53,417,948
(299,596)

3,313,716
3,285,671
2,432,119
49,554,729
(94,495)

Total consolidated assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $53,118,352 $49,460,234 $47,131,095

(1) Amounts related to Berkadia are included in Merchant Banking prior to their transfer to the Investment
Banking and Capital Markets segment in the fourth quarter of 2018. Income from continuing operations
before income taxes related to the net assets transferred were $78.7 million for the eleven months ended
November 30, 2018.

F-108

51439

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 27. Segment Information, continued

(2) Includes $235.7 million, $197.7 million and $243.2 million at November 30, 2020, 2019 and 2018,

respectively, of the deferred tax asset, net.

Net revenues for the Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment and Asset Management segment are
recorded in the geographic region in which the position was risk-managed, in the case of Investment Banking
and Capital Markets in which the senior coverage banker is located, or for Asset Management, according to the
location of the investment advisor. Net revenues by geographic region were as follows (in thousands):

Americas (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Asia Pacific . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

$4,871,313
853,674
285,887

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

$3,188,353
592,087
112,536

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$3,231,522
436,861
95,651

$6,010,874

$3,892,976

$3,764,034

(1) Substantially all relates to U.S. results.
(2) Substantially all relates to United Kingdom results.

Interest expense classified as a component of Net revenues relates to Jefferies Group. For the twelve months
ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, interest expense
classified as a component of Expenses was primarily comprised of parent company interest ($53.4 million, $53.0
million and $54.1 million, respectively) and Merchant Banking ($31.4 million, $34.1 million and $26.2 million,
respectively). Interest expense for the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 also includes $9.0 million
related to the Asset Management segment.

As discussed above, during the fourth quarter of 2019, we sold our 31% equity interest in National Beef and
recognized a pre-tax gain of $205.0 million for the twelve months ended November 30, 2019 in Other revenues.
The gain on the sale is included within Merchant Banking above.

As discussed above, during the third quarter of 2018, we sold 100% of our equity interests in Garcadia and our
associated real estate to our former partners, the Garff family and recognized a pre-tax gain of $221.7 million for
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018 in Other revenues. The gain on the sale is included within
Merchant Banking above.

F-109

94181

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 28. Selected Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited)

First
Quarter (1)

Second
Quarter (2)

Third
Quarter (3)

Fourth
Quarter (4)

(In thousands, except per share amounts)

2020
Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $1,386,328 $1,147,589 $1,616,170 $1,860,787
308,005
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net loss attributable to the noncontrolling interest . . . . . . . .
238
Net loss attributable to the redeemable noncontrolling

304,839
324

112,021
2,129

43,545
2,580

interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group

Inc. common shareholders. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

282
(1,422)

198
(1,404)

650
(1,404)

428
(1,404)

113,010

44,919

304,409

307,267

$0.37
302,406

$0.16
286,764

$1.08
280,695

$1.12
272,901

$0.37
308,280

$0.16
286,764

$1.07
285,136

$1.11
277,342

2019
Net revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 828,443 $1,101,657 $ 856,778 $1,106,098
193,878
Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net (income) loss attributable to the noncontrolling

672,276

47,015

49,394

interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,066)

191

116

2,606

Net (income) loss attributable to the redeemable

noncontrolling interests. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group

Inc. common shareholders. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Number of shares used in calculation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

138
(1,276)

(427)
(1,276)

242
(1,275)

333
(1,276)

44,811

670,764

48,477

195,541

$0.14
315,175

$2.17
307,010

$0.16
310,288

$0.63
310,266

$0.14
318,752

$2.14
312,527

$0.15
311,897

$0.62
316,566

(1) The first quarter of 2020 includes a non-cash charge of $55.6 million to write off the value of HomeFed’s
RedSky JZ Fulton Mall joint venture investment related to a softening of the Brooklyn real estate market and
a non-cash charge of $33.0 million to write down the value of our investment in JETX Energy to reflect the
impact of oil price declines during the quarter. These decreases were partially offset by a gain of $61.5
million from effective short-term hedges against mark-to-market and fair value decreases in some of our
other investments within Merchant Banking.

The first quarter of 2019 includes $27.1 million of equity income related to National Beef and a mark-to-
market increase of $36.0 million in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands.

(2) The second quarter of 2020 includes a $44.2 million non-cash charge to write down the value of our
investment in WeWork, a non-cash charge of $13.2 million to write down Vitesse Energy Finance’s oil and

F-110

05836

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, continued

Note 28. Selected Quarterly Financial Data (Unaudited), continued

gas assets in the DJ Basin, reflecting a significant decrease in oil and gas prices, $12.2 million in non-cash
write-downs of HomeFed’s interests in a hotel and a retail center significantly impacted by the external
events of the second quarter and $19.3 million in mark-to-market unrealized decreases in the values of some
of our investments in public companies.

The second quarter of 2019 includes a nonrecurring tax benefit of $544.6 million related to the closing of
our available for sale portfolio, which triggered the realization of lodged tax benefits from earlier years and
$34.9 million of equity income related to National Beef. These increases were partially offset by a $11.3
million mark-to-market decrease in the value of our investment in Spectrum Brands.

(3) The third quarter of 2020 includes record pre-tax income of $363.4 million from Jefferies Group, reflecting
record quarterly total net revenues of $1,383.4 million, and $54.5 million in mark-to-market unrealized
increases in the values of some of our investments in public companies.

The third quarter of 2019 includes a $72.1 million pre-tax gain related to the purchase of the remaining
interest in HomeFed and $75.9 million of equity income related to National Beef. This increase was partially
offset by a $146.0 million decrease in the estimated fair value of our investment in WeWork.

(4) The fourth quarter of 2020 includes record pre-tax income of $405.8 million from Jefferies Group, reflecting
record quarterly total net revenues of $1,609.0 million, and $14.9 million in mark-to-market unrealized
increases in the values of some of our investments in public companies.

The fourth quarter of 2019 includes a $205.0 million pre-tax gain on the sale of our 31% equity interest in
National Beef and $94.1 million of equity income related to National Beef, prior to its sale. These increases
were partially offset by a decrease in the estimated fair value of our investment in WeWork of $69.4 million.

In 2020 and 2019, the totals of quarterly per share amounts may not equal annual per share amounts because of
changes in outstanding shares during the year.

F-111

76815

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Financial Condition
November 30, 2020 and 2019
(Dollars in thousands, except par value)

November 30,

2020

2019

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial instruments owned, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances to subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

723
132,959
10,265,085
151,202
20,483
86,381
$10,656,833

$

3,553
207,162
10,520,986
137,549
26,615
77,546
$10,973,411

Liabilities
Accrued interest payable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pension liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances from subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

6,629
37,972
90,624
4
992,711
1,127,940

$

6,629
46,561
224,134
4
991,378
1,268,706

Commitments and contingencies

Mezzanine Equity
Mandatorily redeemable convertible preferred shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

125,000

125,000

Equity
Common shares, par value $1 per share, authorized 600,000,000 shares;

249,750,542 and 291,644,153 shares issued and outstanding, after deducting
66,712,070 and 24,818,459 shares held in treasury. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Additional paid-in capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

249,751
2,911,223
(288,917)
6,531,836

291,644
3,627,711
(273,039)
5,933,389

Total Jefferies Financial Group Inc. shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

9,403,893
$10,656,833

9,579,705
$10,973,411

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-1

44616

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Operations
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands, except per share amounts)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Revenues:

Principal transactions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of equity interest in National Beef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total revenues . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 53,243
–
2,430
55,673

$(246,101)
205,017
50,186
9,102

$ 120,886
–

663
121,549

Expenses:

Compensation and benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WilTel pension expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intercompany interest expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and other expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

47,384
2,822
53,445
–
20,279
123,930

61,920
2,594
53,048
–
23,062
140,624

Loss from continuing operations before income taxes,

income (loss) related to associated companies and equity
in earnings of subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income

taxes and equity in earnings of subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity in

earnings of subsidiaries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity in earnings from continuing operations of subsidiaries, net

of taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equity in earnings from discontinued operations of subsidiaries,

net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations, net of taxes. . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

49,955
2,659
54,090
3,642
21,664
132,010

(10,461)
96,808

86,347
(5,281)

(68,257)
(4,325)

(131,522)
229,320

(72,582)
(16,290)

97,798
(523,310)

(56,292)

621,108

91,628

831,531
775,239

–
–
775,239
(5,634)

343,588
964,696

–
–
964,696
(5,103)

198,317
289,945

92,922
643,921
1,026,788
(4,470)

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$769,605

$ 959,593

$1,022,318

Basic earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies Financial

Group Inc. common shareholders:

Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Diluted earnings per common share attributable to Jefferies

Financial Group Inc. common shareholders:

Income from continuing operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$2.68
–
–
$2.68

$2.65
–
–
$2.65

$3.07
–
–
$3.07

$3.03
–
–
$3.03

$0.82
0.27
1.84
$2.93

$0.81
0.26
1.83
$2.90

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-2

53627

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$775,239

$ 964,696

$1,026,788

372

487

(1,560)

–

(543,178)

(109)

372

(542,691)

(1,669)

35,991

–

35,991

544

149

693

(71,543)

(20,459)

(92,002)

(51,865)

(13,588)

29,620

(397)

427

(916)

(52,262)

(13,161)

28,704

–

–

–

–

(470)

(470)

1,608

–

1,608

(2,851)

(7,103)

(844)

2,872

1,407

7,349

21
(15,878)
759,361
(5,634)

(5,696)
(561,325)
403,371
(5,103)

6,505
(56,854)
969,934
(4,470)

$753,727

$ 398,268

$ 965,464

Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive income (loss):

Net unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments arising during the
period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $117, $165 and
$(551) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in net

income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $(545,054) and
$37 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized holding gains (losses) on investments, net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $117, $545,219 and $(588) . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses) arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $11,392, $1,146 and
$(11,089) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for foreign exchange (gains) losses

included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0,
$(52) and $(16) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in unrealized foreign exchange gains (losses), net of income
tax provision (benefit) of $11,392, $1,198 and $(11,073). . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on instrument specific credit risk arising

during the period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(16,228),
$(4,653) and $9,289 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for instrument specific credit risk

(gains) losses included in net income, net of income tax provision
(benefit) of $146, $(144) and $311 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized instrument specific credit risk gains (losses),
net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(16,374), $(4,509) and
$8,978. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the

period, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $0 and $552. . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for cash flow hedges (gains) losses

included in net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $0,
$161 and $0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in unrealized cash flow hedges gains (losses), net of

income tax provision (benefit) of $0, $(161) and $552. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net pension gains (losses) arising during the period, net of income tax

provision (benefit) of $(970), $(2,473) and $(297) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Less: reclassification adjustment for pension (gains) losses included in
net income, net of income tax provision (benefit) of $(957), $(490)
and $(697). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net change in pension liability benefits, net of income tax provision

(benefit) of $(13), $(1,983) and $400 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive loss, net of income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preferred stock dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Comprehensive income attributable to Jefferies Financial Group Inc.

common shareholders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-3

41024

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
For the twelve months ended November 30, 2020 and 2019 and the eleven months ended November 30, 2018
(In thousands)

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

$ 775,239

$ 964,696

$ 1,026,788

(1,787)
–
1,151
40,038

(831,531)
–
4,325
1,359
–

74,203
(328)
–
(5,865)
(74,274)
65,057
3,094
50,681

738,908
180,664
–

(23,000)
23,000
(1,237)
1,638
–
–
919,973
–

919,973

(12,953)
(544,583)
1,088
49,848

(343,588)
–
(229,320)
319,142
(254,875)

196,245
376

–
(5,062)
(5,260)
94,510
3,770
234,034

(388,739)
–
790,612
–
–

(51,622)
32,612
–
(948)
381,915
–

381,915

142,085

–

944
48,249

(291,239)
(873,474)
(96,808)
24,711
–

(120,886)
129
(4,818)
(5,231)
(1,712)
242,637
6,315
97,690

38,304
–
–
–
–
(1,228)
24,442
(1,500)
–
60,018
1,158,655

1,218,673

3,293
1,034
(816,871)
(160,940)
(973,484)
(2,830)
3,553
723

$

(2,487)
1,112
(509,914)
(149,647)
(660,936)
(44,987)
48,540
3,553

$

(1,139)
3,611
(1,130,854)
(151,758)
(1,280,140)
36,223
12,317
48,540

$

Net cash flows from operating activities:
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operations:

Deferred income tax provision (benefit) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recognition of accumulated other comprehensive income lodged taxes . .
Accretion of interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share-based compensation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Equity in earnings of subsidiaries, including equity in earnings of

discontinued operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on disposal of discontinued operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Income) loss related to associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Distributions from associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gains on sale/revaluation of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net change in:

Financial instruments owned, at fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accrued interest payable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pension liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income taxes receivable/payable, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by operating activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash flows from investing activities:
Distributions (to) from subsidiaries, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sale of subsidiary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sale of associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Advances on loans receivables. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Collections on loans receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investments in associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capital distributions from associated companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchases of investments (other than short-term) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by investing activities – continuing operations . . . . . . .
Net cash provided by investing activities – discontinued operations . . . . .

Net cash provided by investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net cash flows from financing activities:
Advances (to) from subsidiaries, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Issuance of common shares. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of common shares for treasury. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash used for financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period . . . . . . . . .
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements.

S-4

97011

Schedule I – Condensed Financial Information of Registrant, continued
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.
(Parent Company Only)
Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

1. Introduction and Basis of Presentation

The notes to the consolidated financial statements of Jefferies Financial Group Inc. and Subsidiaries (‘‘we,’’
‘‘our’’ or the ‘‘Company’’) are incorporated by reference into this schedule. For purposes of these condensed
non-consolidated financial statements,
the Company’s wholly-owned and majority owned subsidiaries are
accounted for using the equity method of accounting (‘‘equity method subsidiaries’’).

The Parent Company Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles
generally accepted in the United States of America (‘‘GAAP’’). The significant accounting policies of the Parent
Company Financial Statements are those used by the Company on a consolidated basis, to the extent applicable.
For further information regarding the significant accounting policies refer to Note 2, Significant Accounting
Policies, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements included in the 2020 10-K.

The Company has made a number of estimates and assumptions relating to the reporting of assets and liabilities
and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities to prepare these financial statements in conformity with
GAAP. The most important of these estimates and assumptions relate to fair value measurements, goodwill and
intangible assets, the ability to realize deferred tax assets and the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax
positions. Although these and other estimates and assumptions are based on the best available information, actual
results could be materially different from these estimates.

2. Cash Flows

Supplemental cash flow information related to the Parent Company is as follows (in thousands):

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2020

Twelve
Months
Ended
November 30,
2019

Eleven
Months
Ended
November 30,
2018

Cash paid for:

Interest, net of amounts capitalized . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax payments (refunds), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 52,112
1,811

$51,786
10,796

$

57,813
32,576

Non-cash investing activities:

Investments contributed to subsidiary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends received from subsidiaries. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 51,190
194,362

$

–
18,117

$

–
8,450,147

In June 2019, we entered into a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement (‘‘MIPA’’) which provided for each of
the then owners of National Beef Packing Company, LLC (‘‘National Beef’’) to purchase, in the aggregate,
100% of the ownership interests in Iowa Premium, LLC (‘‘Iowa Premium’’). The funds used to acquire Iowa
Premium were provided by way of a permitted distribution from National Beef to its owners, of which our
proportionate share was approximately $49.0 million. The distribution from National Beef and the acquisition of
Iowa Premium are included in our Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the twelve months ended
November 30, 2019. Immediately following the acquisition, we contributed our ownership interest in Iowa
Premium to National Beef, which was a non-cash investing activity.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $178.8 million in non-cash investing activities
related to the issuance of common stock for the acquisition of the remaining common stock of HomeFed LLC.

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, we had $451.1 million in non-cash financing activities
related to our distribution of all of our 7,514,477 shares of Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. through a special pro
rata dividend to our stockholders.

S-5

42268

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements, continued

2. Cash Flows, continued

During the twelve months ended November 30, 2019, the Parent Company had $1.2 million in non-cash
financing activities related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30,
2019. During the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, the Parent Company had $17.6 million in non-cash
financing activities related to purchases of common shares for treasury which settled subsequent to November 30,
2018.

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash is included in Cash and cash equivalents in the Condensed Statements
of Financial Condition.

3. Transactions with Subsidiaries

The Parent Company has transactions with its equity method subsidiaries, many of which were structured as
interest bearing advances to/from its subsidiaries. Intercompany interest expense primarily reflected the interest
on funding advances incurred by the Parent to its wholly-owned subsidiary which holds assets related to its
treasury function. Interest was incurred on funding advances based on the prime rate plus .125%. Although there
is frequent cash movement between these subsidiaries and the Parent, they do not generally represent cash
dividends. The Parent Company received cash distributions from Jefferies Group of $498.7 million during the
twelve months ended November 30, 2020, $311.1 million during the twelve months ended November 30, 2019
and $248.7 million during the eleven months ended November 30, 2018.

Historically, excess cash was provided to the Parent Company by its subsidiaries in the form of loans rather than
as distributions. Through a series of steps, the Parent Company has reduced these intercompany loans. During
the eleven months ended November 30, 2018, the Parent Company received non-cash dividends totaling $8.5
billion from its subsidiaries.

4. Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees

In the normal course of its business,
the Parent Company has various commitments, contingencies and
guarantees as described in Note 22, Commitments, Contingencies and Guarantees, and Note 14, Mezzanine
Equity, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

In connection with the 2018 transfers of the Company’s Leucadia Asset Management seed investments, as well
as its interest in Berkadia Commercial Mortgage Holding LLC, to Jefferies Group, related deferred tax liabilities
of approximately $50.9 million were transferred to Jefferies Group, for which the Parent Company indemnified
Jefferies Group. These transferred deferred tax liabilities were adjusted by an additional $19.1 million during the
fourth quarter of 2019. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, $31.8 million and $51.7 million, respectively, related
to such indemnification is reflected in Other payables, expense accruals and other liabilities in the Condensed
Statements of Financial Condition.

5. Restricted Net Assets

For a discussion of the Company’s regulatory requirements, see Note 23, Net Capital Requirements, in the
Company’s consolidated financial statements. Some of the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries also have credit
agreements which may restrict the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make loans or advances to the
Parent Company.

At November 30, 2020 and 2019, $6.5 billion and $5.7 billion, respectively, of net assets of the Parent
Company’s consolidated subsidiaries are restricted as to the payment of cash dividends, or the ability to make

S-6

42832

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements, continued

5. Restricted Net Assets, continued

loans or advances to the Parent Company. At November 30, 2020 and 2019, $5.7 billion and $4.9 billion,
respectively, of these net assets are restricted as they reflect regulatory capital requirements or require regulatory
approval prior to the payment of cash dividends and advances to the Parent Company.

Included in retained earnings of the Parent Company at November 30, 2020 are $161.0 million of undistributed
earnings of unconsolidated associated companies. For further information, see Note 9, Loans to and Investments
in Associated Companies, in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

S-7

Jefferies Financial Group 

Directors 

Joseph S. Steinberg  
Chairman 

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer 

Brian P. Friedman 
President 

Linda L. Adamany 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 
Retired Group Vice President of BP plc  

Barry J. Alperin 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 
Retired Vice Chairman of Hasbro, Inc. 

Robert D. Beyer 2, 5 
Chairman of Chaparal Investments LLC 

Francisco L. Borges 1, 3, 4 
Chairman of Landmark Partners, LLC 

MaryAnne Gilmartin 3, 4, 5 
Founder and CEO of MAG Partners LP 

Robert E. Joyal 7 
Retired President of Babson Capital Management LLC 

Jacob M. Katz 1, 3, 5, 6 
Retired Chairman and Global Leader of Financial 
Services of Grant Thornton LLP 

Michael T. O’Kane 2, 4, 6 
Retired Senior Managing Director of TIAA 

Stuart H. Reese 7 
Retired CEO, Chairman and President of MassMutual 

Registrar and Transfer Agent 

American Stock Transfer & Trust Company, LLC 
6201 15th Avenue 
Brooklyn, New York 11219-9821 
(800) 937-5449 
www.astfinancial.com 
help@astfinancial.com

Officers 

Richard B. Handler 
Chief Executive Officer 

Brian P. Friedman 
President 

Joseph S. Steinberg 
Chairman 

Michael J. Sharp 
Executive Vice President and General Counsel 

Teresa S. Gendron 
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer 

John M. Dalton 
Vice President, Controller and  
Chief Accounting Officer 

Rocco J. Nittoli 
Vice President and  
Chief Compliance Officer 

Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

Deloitte & Touche LLP 
30 Rockefeller Plaza 
New York, New York 10112 

Our common stock is listed on the 
New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: JEF) 

1 Audit Committee 
2 Compensation Committee 
3 ESG, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee   
4 Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 
5 Risk and Liquidity Oversight Committee 
6 Valuation Oversight Committee (through dissolution on January 5, 2021) 
7 In connection with the preparation for our upcoming annual meeting,  
   Stuart H. Reese and Robert E. Joyal have informed us that they will not be 
   standing for re-election on our Board of Directors  

cfa_411930_001r2.pdf   1   1/25/21   2:52 PM

Jefferies Financial Group Inc. 

520 Madison Avenue  
New York, New York 10022

2020 ANNUAL REPORT

J

e

f

f

e

r

i

e

s

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

2

0