Quarterlytics / Industrials / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Magnis Energy Technologies

Magnis Energy Technologies

mns · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker mns
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Magnis Energy Technologies
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Suite 11.01,  

1 Castlereagh Street,  

Sydney NSW 2000 Australia 

Tel +61 2 8397 9888

Email: info@magnis.com.au

www.magnis.com.au

20
22

T

R

O

P

E

R

L

A

U

N

N

A

-

S

E

I

G

O

L

O

N

H

C

E

T

Y

G

R

E

N

E

S

I

N

G

A

M

-

2

2

0

2

NEW YORK   •   TOWNSVILLE   •   TANZANIA

ANNUAL REPORT

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents

0101 Contents

Contents  

2

Chairman’s Statement 

CEO Report 

Review of Operations 

Corporate Governance  
and Sustainability Report

Annual Financial Report 

Directors’ Report 

3

4

5

20 

29

30

Auditors’ Independence Declaration 

54

Statement of Profit and Loss 

Statement of Financial Position 

Statement of Changes in Equity 

Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

Directors’ Declaration 

55

56

57

58

59

99

Independent Auditor’s Report 

100

Additional Shareholder Information 

105

01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

2 

2 

CORPORATE DIRECTORY
CORPORATE DIRECTORY

ABN 26 115 111 763

Board
F Poullas   
[Executive Chairman]                                                                

H Daruwalla 
[Non-Executive Director]

M Dajani                          
[Non-Executive Director]

M Siva
[Non-Executive Director]

C Bibby
[Non-Executive Director]

G Gunesekera
[Non-Executive Director]       

Tanzania Office
House No 19, Plot No. 890 Yacht 
Club Road
Masaki, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania 
Tel  +255 739 500 023

Internet Address
www.magnis.com.au 

Email Address
info@magnis.com.au

Share Register
Link Market Services Limited
Tower 4, 727 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia
Tel 1300 554 474 
Fax +61 3 9287 0303

P Tsegas  
[Non-Executive Director] 

Chief Executive Officer 
D Taylor                                

Auditors
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
Level 14, 44 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Tel +61 3 9820 6400

Chief Financial Officer 
J Behrens

General Counsel & 
Company Secretary 
D Glasgow

Registered Office  
Suite 11.01,  
1 Castlereagh Street, 
Sydney NSW 2000 
Australia 
Tel +61 2 8397 9888

Bankers
National Australia Bank Ltd
Level 15, 680 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia 
Tel +61 2 9237 9290

STOCK EXCHANGE LISTING/ASX
Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd shares 
(code MNS) are listed on the Australian 
Securities Exchange.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

                                        
           
                                                                                                
          
                                         
 
 
 
 
 
02 Chairman’s Statement

Dear Fellow Shareholders, 

The last 12 months have been momentous for Magnis Energy Technologies. 
We have started commercial production at the iM3NY Lithium-ion Battery 
Plant based in Endicott, New York. Our wholly owned Nachu Graphite 
Project recently had its previous Bankable Feasibility Study updated 
and early infrastructure works have begun. We continue to work on 
commercialising new battery technologies through our partners C4V whilst 
moving closer to our ambition of producing anode materials.

The Lithium-ion battery industry continues to gain momentum and there 
has been a major emphasis from the Biden Administration to support US 
Based supply chain partners. It feels like we are in the right place at the 
right time with our battery plant which is 95% powered by clean energy and 
the iM3NY team is working towards hitting its goal of 38GWh of  
annual capacity in 2030. The team continues to work on sourcing finance for 
its large-scale expansion plans and are expecting to have answers in  
the coming months from private and strategic investors along with 
government funding.

We continue to work on new technologies in partnership with C4V including 
next generation and fast charging batteries which we expect to be a game 
changer in the marketplace. 

Nachu and downstream graphite products remain a major focus of the 
business. We are closing in on completing the resettlement village and 
have started on water storage activities for the construction process. We 
continue to work with potential offtake partners and financiers as we try to 
bring Nachu into production in the coming years.

We take ESG principles and our corporate social responsibility very 
seriously and we pride ourselves in the assistance we have provided 
local communities especially in Tanzania where we have been involved in 
developing many social infrastructure projects over the last several years. 

Earlier this year we welcomed Claire Bibby, Hoshi Daruwalla and Giles 
Gunesekera to our Board to strengthen the Company’s governance and 
diversity as we move forward in our journey to fulfil on our vision on being 
a major player in the energy transition supply chain.  The new appointments 
bring significant experience and skillsets across Governance, Sustainability 
and Impact and technical and manufacturing know-how.

I would like to thank my fellow Board members, our senior management 
team led by David Taylor along with all of our employees and contractors 
both on and off site, for their exceptional efforts. Also, to our shareholders 
for their ongoing support in our company.

Frank Poullas

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

3

03 CEO Report

Dear Shareholders, 

I am very pleased to provide my first report to you as the 
Chief Executive Officer of Magnis. I would like to thank the 
Board for entrusting me to lead the company on its next 
stage of growth and expansion, and I am looking forward 
to working in collaboration with all stakeholders to deliver 
sustainable financial, environmental and social outcomes.

Since my commencement on 1 August, I have had the 
opportunity to engage with the Board, our people, our 
customers, our partners and our key stakeholders. This has 
given me deep insights into the business and its operations, 
and confirmed my early assessment that Magnis has built 
a solid portfolio of assets across the lithium-ion battery 
value chain that provide a strong foundation for growth and 
success.

It has been encouraging to see our people’s focus on safety, 
demonstrated by the positive safety outcomes achieved in 
FY2022. As the company grows and evolves, we will increase 
our efforts on developing and implementing industry best 
practice policies, systems, processes, and procedures that 
will ensure our workplace remains safe from both a physical 
and mental well-being perspective. This will be a key 
priority for myself and the executive team over the course 
of the next financial year. 

The significant progress made on the iM3NY battery cell 
manufacturing plant has been a highlight of FY2022. 
Despite global issues such as supply chain constraints and 
labour impacts of COVID-19, the team has achieved an 
outstanding result in bringing the plant into commercial 
production in the early stages of FY2023. The focus for the 
remainder of FY2023 will be on the ramp up of production 
and revenues from sales, as well as finalising plans and 
commencement of the next stage of scale up on our path 
to a planned capacity of 38GWh by 2030. Discussions with 
the US Department of Energy in relation to applications 
for funding to support this growth have been positive 
throughout FY2022, and we are confident that are we well 
positioned to secure funding in FY2023. 

Our partnership with Charge CCCV (“C4V) is an important 
element of our growth plans. Key achievements for 
FY2022 include the advancements made in fast charging 
technology, as well as continued development of 
sustainable processing technology for anode active 
materials. Progress was also made by the C4V team on 
the development of new battery technologies that aim to 

improve the safety, performance and cost of future  
battery products. 

We continue to make positive progress on the development 
of our Nachu Graphite project in Tanzania, with key 
achievements for FY2022 being substantial progress 
on the construction of the new village and associated 
infrastructure, as well as completion of the majority of 
updates to the 2016 bankable feasibility study. The focus 
for FY2023 will be on finalising the completion of the 
village, delivery of mine infrastructure works including 
water supply and dams, and advancing the project to final 
investment decision and achieving financial close. 

Whilst the development of a local battery manufacturing 
gigafactory in Townsville remains an option for Magnis, we 
are currently working with all key stakeholders to identify 
a way forward. We will continue to engage with other 
government and industry stakeholders in relation to the 
future development of policies focused on the development 
of the battery metals and battery manufacturing sector 
throughout Australia. 

Despite the current global macroeconomic environment, 
a number of tailwinds continue to underpin the future 
growth and success of Magnis. These include a continued 
and growing shift in demand preferences for electric 
vehicles and mobility across both consumer and commercial 
segements, an enormous focus on the deployment 
of renewable energy technologies to reduce carbon 
emissions, and policy and regulatory changes such as the 
recent signing of The Inflation Reduction Act in the US 
and the Climate Change Bill in Australia that support the 
development and deployment of clean energy technologies. 
Magnis is extremely well placed to take advantage of these 
tailwinds, particularly in the next decade when the major 
shifts and investments are required to make a significant 
impact on climate change outcomes.

Our primary focus for FY2023 will be on the safe, 
sustainable and disciplined execution of production ramp 
up at the iM3NY facility and achieving financial close on the 
Nachu Graphite project. We will also seek to identify growth 
opportunities that meet our strategy and investment 
criteria, and continue to build the internal resources, 
systems, and processes that will underpin the long-term 
growth of the company.

I look forward to your ongoing support as we progress on 
this exciting journey together.

David Taylor

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

4 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

04 Review of Operations

ABOUT MAGNIS

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd is a vertically integrated 
lithium-ion battery technology and materials company 
with strategic assets, investments and partnerships in key 
segments of the energy transition supply chain. 

The company’s vision is to enable, support and accelerate 
the mass adoption of electric vehicles and renewable 
energy storage critical for the green energy transition.

Magnis also has a minority investment stake in C4V. 
Apart from C4V’s portfolio of Lithium-ion battery IP and 
Innovation developed over the last decade, C4V also 
provides value chain solutions for Lithium-ion battery 
manufacturing projects around the world through 
cell design and engineering, cell fabrication process, 
qualification of raw materials supply chain and cell 
fabrication equipment supplier, blueprint of plants and 
engaging with EPC contractors.

The company’s US based subsidiary Imperium3 New York, 
Inc (“iM3NY”) operates a Gigawatt scale Lithium-ion battery 
cell manufacturing plant in Endicott, New York that plans to 
scale up to 38GWh of capacity by 2030. Magnis along with 
its joint venture and Lithium-ion R&D technology partner 
Charge CCCV LLC (“C4V”) are the major shareholders in 
iM3NY. iM3NY has commercialised C4V’s patented cathode 
chemistry to produce green credentialed lithium-ion battery 
cells for use in both electric vehicles and battery energy 
storage systems. iM3NY has exclusivity to C4V’s IP in the 
US. Magnis is also a consortium partner along with C4V in a 
greenfield battery project planned for Townsville, Australia.

Magnis has a 100% interest in the Nachu Project which is a 
large-scale natural flake graphite project in Tanzania. The 
project has both very high concentrate purity as well as a 
large percentage of coarse flake sizes and both attributes 
command premium prices. Magnis has also exclusively 
licensed C4V’s anode processing IP and know-how to 
produce high-quality, high-performance anode materials. 
Magnis in conjunction with C4V have an anode development 
program with pilot precursor anode material equipment in 
New York.

Current Corporate Structure

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd together with its consolidated subsidiaries as well as minority investment stakes have 
operations and projects across battery manufacturing and technology as well as battery materials in the United States, 
Tanzania and Australia. The current company structure along with their industry segment and geographic location is 
illustrated below.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

5

Review of Operations

OUR YEAR IN REVIEW

iM3NY commences commercial production in August 2022. At gigawatt 

scale capacity expect to produce ~15,000 cells per day

IM3NY successfully raises US$100m in debt refinancing 

Compelling project returns (US$1.2bn NPV10 & 51% IRR) from recently 

completed BFS Update. 

Signed a binding Graphite offtake agreement with Traxys Europe for 

600kt over 6 years

C4V’s cell to pack Technology, LiSER is able to achieve a superior 

energy density of 190Wh/Kg (At the pack level) without the use of 

Cobalt and Nickel

Extra Fast charging results show only 3% loss of the initial cell capacity 

after approximately 2600 cycles using 7Ah commercial graded cells 

with a 20 minute charge and 20 minute discharge

6 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

IMPERIUM3 NEW YORK

for three years and provides additional debt service  
cost reductions for iM3NY based on certain milestones 
being reached. 

ABOUT IMPERIUM3 NEW YORK

Imperium3 New York’s (iM3NY) Gigafactory is located in 
Endicott, in upstate New York at the birthplace of IBM’s first 
manufacturing facility. Magnis along with its joint venture 
and technology partner Charge CCCV LLC (“C4V”) are the 
major shareholders in iM3NY. iM3NY’s began producing 
lithium-ion battery cells in August 2022 for customers 
globally in both the electric mobility and energy storage 
sectors and plans to increase capacity to 38GWh annually by 
2030.

FUNDING

In April 2021, iM3NY raised US$50m in debt from 
infrastructure and energy alternative investment firm 
Riverstone Credit Partners under a four-year senior 
secured loan facility. Along with further equity from 
Magnis, iM3NY was able to commence construction of its 
Lithium-ion battery manufacturing facility. Earlier this year, 
iM3NY was able to successfully refinance the debt from 
Riverstone Credit Partners with an Intellectual Property-
based financing in collaboration with Aon and Atlas Credit 
Partners. The new loan facility was used to not only to 
refinance the existing US$50 million debt but also support 
iM3NY’s long term growth plans. The loan also provided 
strong validation of C4V’s patented technology with the 
loan collateral backed by C4V’s IP. The new loan facility is 

CONSTRUCTION OVERVIEW

iM3NY along with EPC contractor Ramboll are utilising a 
phased approach to the design and construction of the 
battery manufacturing facility. The facilities factory floor is 
approximately 22,000sqm which exceeds three professional 
football/soccer fields and optimises the existing fit out 
of IBM’s Huron campus. The phased approach is described 
below.

Phase 1 - The pilot line, will consist of existing facility 
infrastructure, demolition and abatement, process room 
design and construction, process equipment installations of 
the mixing/coating and formation equipment as well as the 
associated facility utility design and installations. 

Phases 2 and 3 - Consist of building interior cell assembly/
filling dry room construction and filling/cell assembly dry 
room process equipment and associated facility utility 
design and installations. 

Phase 4 - The final engineering and construction phase of 
iM3NY’s battery cell plant facility will consist of design and 
construction of the facility office space, quality control 
lab, maintenance, packaging, installation of formation and 
process equipment, and associated facility utility design and 
installation.

A high level summary of key milestones over the last 12-18 
months is illustrated below. 

Q2 2021 & Q3 2021

KEY MILESTONES

>  The facility clear-out work was completed

>  

>  

 Construction material for facility customisation work 
arrived at site

 The iM3NY team collaborated with Ramboll working 
through crucial design feed information including 
master equipment list, master utility matrix, finalised 
general arrangement drawings, temperature and 
humidity re-quirements, storage and feed details 

> 

 All three permits being air, envi-ronmental justice 
and aquifer have been submitted to the dif-ferent 
regulatory authorities 

Dry Room construction materials

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

7

Review of Operations

Q4 2021

Construction of Cathode Wet Mixing Room

iM3NY employees on the factory floor

KEY MILESTONES

>  De-humidifiers secured in final location

> 

> 

 Internal and external works progressed on the dry room, cathode wet mixing room, mieroven preparation, 
electrical sub-station, solvent recovery system and the anode mixing room

 As part of the build out, iM3NY was required to obtain three major permits, namely the Environmental Justice 
Plan, Air Permit and Aquifer Permit. During the Quarter, all state permits required were granted

Q1 2022

High & Low Bay Areas

Coating machine on production floor

KEY MILESTONES

> 

> 

8 

 The iM3NY team collaborated with EPC contractor Ramboll throughout the quarter with several mechanical, civil and 
electrical works completed. Significant progress made on internal and exterior works, the cathode and anode mixing 
rooms, cell assembly dry room, high bay dry room and the electrical sub-station

 One of the key accomplishments made was the completion of the ‘Dry Room’. The dry room is an essential part of the 
Li-ion cell manufacturing process, where most of the cell assembly is performed in an ultra-dry and ultra-clean inert 
environment. This ultra-dry atmosphere ensures longevity of Li-ion cells with minimal side reactions and degradation

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Q2 2022 & Q3 2022

Inspection of Cell Assembly Equipment

Cathode Coating Drying Line

KEY MILESTONES

> 

> 

> 

 Electrolyte filling equipment was connected to the inside of the dry room. The controlled (moisture and temperature) 
atmosphere of the dry room is of utmost importance especially during the cell electrolyte filling step. Any traces of 
moisture will react with the electrolyte will slowly deteriorate the battery performance

 A team of Korean technologists travelled to New York to provide technological expertise around the iM3NY plant for 
installation and commissioning of major cell assembly equipment, including the electrolyte filling

 Majority of equipment in place such as Mixing, Coating, Drying, Calendaring, Slitting, Stamping, Stacking, Electrolyte 
Filling etc 

Production

First Product

Commercial production commenced at iM3NY in August 
with an initial phase allocated for testing and quality 
assurance before production ramp up and sales start.

As soon as the cells pass the quality assurance stage, 
annual manufacturing levels are expected to increase to 
annual production levels of 1GWh by the end of 2023 and 
will continue to ramp up to 1.8GWh and then double-digit 
gigawatts over the rest of this decade. At Gigawatt scale 
production, iM3NY expect to produce around15,000 cells 
per day. 

iM3NY currently employs 55 people. The total count is 
expected to grow to 100 during Q4 2022.

The BMLMP chemistry and prismatic cell design (P Series) 
promotes long cycle life, fast charging, and ensures greater 
safety. The chemistry incorporates traditional electrolyte 
along with a patented mixed metal phosphate composition 
in the cathode that contributes to the overall safety and 
performance benefits. Notably there is no Cobalt and no 
Nickel in this high performing cell. 

The prismatic cell is an advanced design with a newly 
engineered seal, lid, and contact configuration that yields 
high mechanical integrity and ease of assembly within 
many different pack configurations. The design also 
ensures volumetric efficiency for optimised capacity, cell 
performance and ease of design-in for a wide variety of 
devices. The prismatic design provides internal mechanical 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

9

Review of Operations

partitioning as an added safety feature over traditional 
pouch design configuration. All aspects of the cell have 
been considered and engineered to ensure maximum 
performance, safety, and the ability to manufacture high 
volumes. The manufacturing lines will also be highly 
optimised for future technologies such as Solid-State 
batteries. Along with carefully picked supply chain 
partners and using hydroelectricity for its manufacturing, 
with 95% of the power supply coming from clean energy, 
the batteries produced at the iM3NY will be among the 
greenest in the marketplace as was independently verified 
by Abt Associates1. 

1 As per ASX Announcement 6 October 2020.

iM3NY’s Prismatic Form Factor P Series Cells

iM3NY Future Plans 

With strong demand globally, the iM3NY team are planning 
to increase annual capacity to 38GWh by 2030. Significant 
investment is required to meet the planned increase in 
capacity. Ongoing talks continue with a number of groups 
including potential government funding.

10 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Set out below is a table which provides further detail to the announcement made on  3 May 2021  

(https://cdn-api.markitdigital.com/apiman-gateway/ASX/asx-research/1.0/file/2924-02370536-2A1295818?access_

token=83ff96335c2d45a094df02a206a39ff4), supplemented on 4 August 2021 (02403481.pdf (weblink.com.au) this latter 

contract is not repeated in the table) and clarified in respect to one off-taker on 6 October  2021 (https://www.asx.com.au/

asxpdf/20211006/pdf/451bfpk2rpcng7.pdf.) for the offtake agreements representing (in aggregate) approximately US$655 

million in future sales for Magnis’ subsidiary iM3NY.  The disclosure made on 6 October accounts for US$243M of that total. 

The table below provides details of the remaining offtake agreements.

Each of the parties in the table are resellers in that they take the cells produced by iM3NY and produce packages and 

modules for sale for use as an energy storage medium.  All will be on-selling the packaged product to a government body or 

pursuant to a contract with the government in their country of registration, thus reducing counterparty 

Item Nature of Agreement 

Counterparty  

and use 

Date of 
Agreement

Duration of 
Agreement, 
once supply 
commences

Approximate 
Value

Approximate 
Value per annum

Product & supply chain 
agreement – for use 
with their solar panel 
business

Manufacturing & supply 
agreement – for use 
as an energy storage 
medium

Manufacturing & supply 
agreement

Manufacturing & supply 
agreement – energy 
storage medium

Manufacturing & supply 
agreement – energy 
storage

Manufacturing & supply 
agreement - 

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Premier Solar 

8 November 
2017

5 years

Energence

12 August 
2019  

6 years

Between 
US$19.5m & 
US$22m

Between 
US$259.5m & 
US$267.0m

US$3.9 – US$4.4M

US$43.25 – 
US$44.5M

Martac 

1 April 2021

2 years

US$13m

US$6.5M

EGYAI  

10 April 2021

5 years

Green World 
Corp 

11 April 2021

5 years

Energy Link 3  

11 June 2021

5 years

Between 
US$18m & 
US$18.5m

Between 
US$48.0m & 
US$48.4m

Between 
US$33m & 
US$82.0m

US$3.6m – 
US$3.7m

US$9.6m 

US$6.6 – US$16.4

1  Premier Solar Systems Pvt Ltd (Premier Solar) is an Indian registered company. Further information in relation to Premier Solar 
can be found at its website (www.premiersolarsystems.com) or Premier Energies Limited, its parent entity’s website (www.
premierenergies.com).

2  Energence, is a company incorporated under the laws of The Philippines and has its registered office at Suite 1407, Tower One, 
Ayala Triangle Park, Ayala Avenue, Makati Philippines. Further information can be found at its website https://energence.ph

3  Maritime Tactical Systems Inc. is a Florida based company that has as its principal place of business at 1227 South Patrick Drive 

Suite 122, Satellite Beach, FL, 32937. Further information can be found on its website www.martacsystems.com

4  Econ Gayrimenkul Yatirim Anonim Irketi (EGYAI) is a Turkish registered entity having its registered office at Hamidiye Mahallesi 
Hasdal Caddesi Sehit Hasan Kaya Sok. No:10/A (25/A)34408 Kagithane Istanbul Turkey and website https://emlakkulisi.com. 

5  Green World Corporation is an Indian registered company. Further information in relation to Green World can be found at its 
website (http://greenworldcorp.in). It was founded in 2007, having offices in Calcutta and specialising in Li-ion Solar Street 
Lighting.

6  Energy Link 3 LLC is a US based entity registered in Delaware. Further information in relation to EnergyLink 3 can be found at its 

website https://energylink3.com

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

11

 
Review of Operations

Imperium3 Townsville

CURRENT STATUS

PROJECT DESCRIPTION

Magnis along with technology partner C4V are members 
of a consortium in Imperium3 Townsville Pty Limited 
(“iM3TSV”) to develop a lithium-ion battery manufacturing 
project. The project currently remains in greenfield stage 
after successfully completing a Queensland Government 
funded ($3.1 million grant) feasibility study for an 18 
GWh lithium-ion battery cell manufacturing facility in 
Townsville. The feasibility study was approved in August 
2020 by the Queensland Government’s Department of State 
Development, Tourism and Innovation.

The core objective of the study was to assess the technical 
and commercial viability of developing a lithium-ion battery 
manufacturing plant in Townsville. A significant outcome 
of the study was to phase the project over 3 stages of 6 
GWh each, for a total nominal capacity of 18 GWh. This not 
only reduces the upfront capital expenditure to a more 
manageable A$1.12B for the first stage, but also allows for 
project expansion to occur in line with developments in 
technology and the market. The study results show project 
returns of approximately 13% per annum.

The site is part of Lansdown Station approximately 40km 
south of the Townsville CBD with a total property area of 
357 hectares. It offers flat terrain and is predominantly 
vacant land with limited natural vegetation. Situated on 
the western side of the Flinders Highway, bounded to 
the north by Ghost Gum Road and south by Bidwilli Road, 
forming part of a new ‘green’ industrial with a total area of 
approximately 2,070 hectares which has now been rezoned.

Environmental assessments of the site including flora and 
fauna, stormwater, hydrology and flooding, geotechnical 
and cultural heritage found no major impediments to 
develop the plant at this site (subject to development 
consent). Major infrastructure and utilities such as roads, 
electricity and gas are already in close proximity.

The Queensland Government released the Queensland 
Energy and Jobs Plan (QEJP) on 28 September 2022. The 
QEJP is a 10-year plan that increases the state’s renewable 
energy target to 70% by 2032, and transforms the energy 
system with over $62 billion of estimated capital projects to 
be funded across public and private sectors.

The QEJP estimates that by 2035 $62B of capital 
expenditure will be required in the state’s energy system to:

> 

> 

> 

> 

 build 22GW of new renewable generation (wind and 
large-scale solar)

 build up to 7GW of long-duration pumped hydro energy 
storage (PHES) 

  build around 1,500km of new high voltage backbone 
transmission infrastructure, along with transmission for 
renewable energy zones (REZs)

 convert publicly owned coal-fired power stations to 
clean energy hubs. 

A smarter grid will support 11GW of rooftop solar and 
around 6GW of batteries in homes and businesses. This 
provides a significant opportunity to develop domestic 
manufacturing supply chains for the components which feed 
into the large-scale and industrial renewable systems.

In addition to this announcement by the Queensland 
Government, the Australian Government is currently 
preparing a National Battery Strategy which is designed to 
assist and guide industry and governments towards a shared 
vision of end-to-end battery manufacturing onshore and 
inform governments about policy requirements to support 
future industry development.

Magnis continues to engage with all key stakeholders, 
including in relation to the commercial arrangements 
for land and infrastructure at the current proposed site, 
potential alternative sites, and the overall National  
Battery Strategy. 

Artist impression of iM3TSV site 

12 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

C4V

ABOUT C4V

C4V is an energy storage technology and IP company 
headquartered in Vestal, New York that has discovered, 
patented and commercially developed processing 
technology and know-how for cathode and anode materials 
for use in Lithium-ion batteries.

C4V’s commercially available P-Series battery cathode 
chemistry is a cobalt and nickel-free cathode chemistry 
that has a high voltage and cycle lifetime and importantly 
its compositionally patented modifications at the crystal-
level provide high levels of safety in the event of thermal 
runaway or fire exposure.

C4V also provides value chain solutions for Li ion battery 
manufacturing projects around the world through 
cell design and engineering, cell fabrication process, 
qualification of raw materials supply chain and cell 
fabrication equipment supplier, blueprint of plants and 

Magnis’ Particle Engineering Equipment in New York

engaging with contractors.

Apart from being Magnis’ Lithium-ion battery JV partner in 
iM3NY and anode materials technology partner, Magnis also 
has a minority investment of 9.7% in C4V.

C4V R&D DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IN REVIEW

Anode Development Program

Magnis in conjunction with C4V have been running an anode 
development program over the last 6 years to optimise 
and enhance their proprietary sustainable processing 

technology for anode active materials. 

This innovative processing technology uses Nachu’s 
high purity and coarse flake size graphite concentrate as 
feedstock which together avoids chemical and thermal 
purification lends itself to low-energy and low-carbon 
footprint products. The key findings of the program are 

> 

> 

> 

  Consistent intrinsic high-grade and high-quality of 
crystal with minimal imperfections in our natural flake 
graphite lends itself to efficient and simple downstream 
processing that does not use any chemical or extremely 
high temperature thermal purification. This is expected 
to reduce energy usage and costs

  High yields (>70%) when producing Spherical Graphite 
(SPG). This is done purely via C4V’s proprietary 
mechanical processing and spheronizing steps 

  High purity (99.98%) Coated Spherical Graphite (CSPG) 
anode material produced in test work using our pilot 
equipment in New York. 

LiSER

C4V unveiled their Nickel and Cobalt Free Platform Solution 
called Lithium Slim Energy Reserve (LiSER) at the start of 
2022. LiSER allows OEM’s to bypass modules and build packs 
directly which enables maximum cell to pack translation 
of performance. LiSER’s Cobalt and Nickel free lithium-
ion battery cell technology provides an energy density of 
190Wh/Kg (at the pack level).

LiSER simplifies the module structure and using C4V’s 
BMLMP technology with its inherent oxygen deficient 
properties not only augments battery safety but also 
delivers a voltage that is at least 20% higher than the LFP 
formulations currently widely being used in the market. 
While Nickel-rich NCA or NMC chemistries emit Nickel 
oxide fumes, when burning with LiSER the toxic gaseous 
build-up is non-carcinogenic. LiSER uses elements that are 
environmental-friendly, sourced with a robust local supply-
chain and enable a significantly lower carbon footprint.

> 

> 

> 

> 

  Cell to Chassis: LiSER enables freedom from Modules 
to deliver an Industry leading cell to chassis and cell to 
pack solution with superior performance metrics. 

  Unique “Tab-less” prismatic design: LiSER is the first 
ever “Tab-less” prismatic design that delivers extra fast 
charge and higher power benefits. 

 Embedded Thermal Management: built-in cell cooling 
loops enables LiSER to eliminate complicated thermal 
management systems thereby reducing the weight and 
energy consumption of the battery pack. 

  Strong Inherent Safety: LiSER technology also includes 
exceptional safety characteristics due to C4V’s oxygen 
deficient patented BMLMP technology.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

13

Review of Operations

Extra Fast Charging Programs

C4V continued to work on their Extra Fast 
Charging (EFC) battery program over the 
year using 7Ah (Amp hour) commercial 
graded cells with 20 minute-charge and 
20-minute discharge. 

The tests were performed at 90% Depth 
of Discharge (DoD) which equates to 90% 
of the maximum energy being infused and 
withdrawn during charge and discharge 
cycles. After 1000 cycles, cells also went 
under impedance measurement every 
100th cycle. 

These optimised commercial cells 
exhibited minimal energy density loss 
even at higher charge-discharge retaining 
95% energy density of a regular cell run 
at lower rates. To date, the EFC results 
showed only a 3% initial capacity loss after 
more than 2600 cycles. The plan is to take 
this program to over 3000 cycles and then run new 
programs at higher charging currents to achieve a 
10-minute charge and then onto a 6-minute charge.

C4V’s LiSER cell technology Platform

EFC 7Ah cell cycling data with 20 minute-charge and 20 minute-discharge. Cells were also measured for the impedance every 
100th cycle at slower rate to study the internal resistance developing as a function of charge-discharge

14 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Nachu

PROJECT BACKGROUND 

The Nachu Project is approximately 20 km from the major 
regional town of Ruangwa, in the Ruangwa District, Lindi 
Region of Southern Tanzania. The Project is approximately 
220 km by road from the port of Mtwara and approximately 
600 km by main road from the major port city of Dar Es 
Salaam. The Nachu tenement was originally a Tenement 
Application held by Uranex Tanzania Ltd (UTL) when 
the first indications of graphite were discovered. The 
application was granted as a Prospecting Licence 
PL9076/2013 on the 8th of April 2013, covering an area of 
198.57 km2.

TANZANIAN CORPORATE STRUCTURE

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd. has two subsidiaries in 
Tanzania:

> 

> 

 UTL 

 Magnis Technologies (Tanzania) Ltd (MTT) 

UTL is the company under which the discovery of the 
extensive graphite mineralization on the tenement 

(PL9076/2013) was made and which holds the Special 
Mining Lease (SML550/2015). UTL will operate the mining 
operations, tailings dam and water supply facilities. UTL 
falls under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Minerals. MTT 
is the company that holds the SEZ (Special Economic Zone) 
license for production of the advanced graphite products 
through the production process developed by Magnis. The 
original application for the SEZ was made in November 
2016 which resulted in the granting of the SEZ license. 
Following discussions with the EPZA (Export Processing 
Zone Authority), a revised application with an amendment 
proposal was made April 2018. MTT falls under the 
jurisdiction of the Ministry of Industry and Trade and the 
relevant authority is the EPZA. 

MINERAL RESOURCE AND RESERVE ESTIMATE

The Nachu Graphite Project Mineral Resource Estimate as 
of 1st February 2016 included a 174 Million Tonnes at 5.4% 
graphitic carbon (Cg) at a 3% Cg cut-off grade, classified as 
either Measured, Indicated or Inferred resources  
and reported in accordance with the 2012 Edition of  
the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration  
Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (JORC Code, 
2012). The Mineral Resource Estimate is summarised below. 

Nachu mineral resource estimate

Classification

Tonnes (mt)

Grade (% TGC)

Graphite (mt)

Measured

Indicated

Inferred

Total mineral resources

JORC Compliant Mineral Resource Estimates

63

61

50

174

4.7

5.7

5.8

5.4

3.0

3.5

2.9

9.3

Classification

Proved

Probable

Total Ore Reserves

JORC Compliant Ore Reserve Estimates

Nachu ore reserve estimate

Tonnes (mt)

Grade (% TGC)

Graphite (mt)

50.5

25.7

76.3

4.6

5.1

4.8

2.3

1.3

3.7

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

15

Review of Operations

Compelling BFS Update Results

Update to the 2016 BFS confirmed the Nachu Project as 
a world class graphite project with strong technical and 
financial viability combined with impactful sustainability 
outcomes 

>  

>  

>  

 The update optimises process plant design to produce 
a higher-grade product and protect flake size during 
processing 

 The Project’s unique combination of larger flake sizes 
and high purity concentrate positions it as a leading 
future supplier 

 Post-Tax Life of Mine (LOM) Project NPV10 of 
US$1.2bn(A$1.8bn) and Project IRR of 51% with a 
payback period of 19 months

>  

 Nachu is the only graphite project to be awarded a 

>  

>  

Special Economic Zone licence in Tanzania to produce 
advanced graphite products, including very high purity 
Jumbo and Super Jumbo Flakes as well as downstream 
products for Lithium-ion batteries

 The Nachu Project is a coarse flake graphite operation, 
designed to treat 5 Mt/y run of mine (ROM) ore with 
an average steady state production feed grade of 5.2% 
total graphitic carbon (TGC). 

 The graphite ore will be hauled from an open pit mine 
to the concentrator to produce a steady state average 
of 236,000 t/y of graphite flake concentrate at 98.5% 
(concentrate over 300 microns) and 99% (concentrate 
under 300 micron size) TGC grades.

Key Highlights of the Nachu Graphite Project

Project Metrics

Project NPV10 LOM (Post Tax)

Project IRR LOM (Post Tax)

Payback Period1

Operating Expenditure2

Initial Project Capital Cost3

Special Economic Zone Period4

Concentrate Total Graphitic Carbon 
(TGC)5

Concentrate Basket FOB Mtwara

Process Plant Capacity

Steady State Graphite Production6

Recovery Rate

Ore Reserve 

Mineral Resources

Mine Life

Units

US$

%

Months

US$/t

US$

Years

%

US$/t

t/year

t/year

%

t

t

Years

Value

$1.2bn

51%

19

$639

$324mn

10

98.5% - 99%

$1847

5,000,000

~236,000

89.6%

76M 

174M 

15.5

1.  Payback period is at the Project (unlevered) level and thus does not consider financing costs

2. 

 Average Annual Operating Costs during steady state production from Year 2 to Year 12. Operating costs include all mining, 
processing, product Logistics FOB and Miscellaneous and General Admin. Excludes sustaining capital and industrial mineral 
royalties of 3%. 

3.  Additionally, there are contingency costs of US$39.6m and pre-production mining costs of US$33.7m 

4. 

 Exemption from corporate tax and royalties for 10-years. This was recently renewed in May 2021. International arbitration 
available if dispute resolution required and revenues from product sales will be paid into foreign accounts. Applies to Magnis 
Technologies Tanzania Limited (MTT) only, a subsidiary of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd. MTT will operate the processing 
plant and produce and export advanced graphite products. 

5.  Jumbo and Super Jumbo Flakes at 98.5% and 99% for large flakes and below. Average TGC 98.8% 

6.  Steady state production from Year 2 to Year 12 

16 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Resettlement Program

The compensation process as part of the Nachu Graphite 
project is almost complete with the remaining part being 
the completion of the resettlement eco-village for the 59 
displaced families and 11 people identified as vulnerable 
during the valuation process. The construction of the 
resettlement village commenced during the year and is 
expected to be completed in Q4 2022.

Recently, the following tasks were completed or had 
progressed: 

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

 Construction of the display house 

 Substructure for all the houses 

 Plastering of internal and external walls 

 Roof Trusses 

 Construction of kitchens and water tanks.

Planned Site works quotations from shortlisted contractors 
for the construction of a Storage Water Dam (SWD1) have 
been received. This construction contract will be awarded 
following a detailed review of tender prices with works 
expected to commence in late 2022.

SWD1 is part of the overall site water management system 
and is being constructed early to ensure adequate water 
supply in addition to the borefield for construction needs. 
A design contract is being finalised with a Tanzanian 
consultancy to complete the design of the Tailings Storage 
Facility (TSF) and submit the design for approval with the 
relevant Tanzanian Authorities. Knight Piesold Consulting’s 
Johannesburg office completed the initial design for the 
project in 2016 and will continue to be engaged by Magnis 
to work with the Tanzanian Consultancy and bring their 
wealth of international experience in Tailings Dam design to 
ensure the dam meets international design standards.

Eco-Village Construction

Hon. Dr. Steve Lemono Kiruswa (MP), being briefed on the 
Nachu Graphite Project

Concreting Works on site

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

17

Review of Operations

Sustainability – Community & Environment 

Magnis is undertaking a sustainability driven approach to 
developing the Nachu Project. Enhanced environmental, 
social and governance performance, together with 
sustainability principles ensures that the Project has a 
positive impact on the local communities, the environment 
and the stakeholders whilst delivering strong returns to 
Magnis’ investors. 

The following are some of the key sustainability measures 
Magnis has undertaken or plans to undertake in respect to 
the Nachu Project; 

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

 Key environmental studies approved. An Environmental 
Certificate by the National Environmental Management 
Committee for the Nachu Project was awarded in 
2015. The ESIA was completed by two consultancies, 
MTL (Tanzania) and Digby Wells Environmental 
(international) The document was completed to 
Tanzanian standards for approval in Tanzania and then 
updated to international standards by Digby Wells 
such that it meets both IFC and Equator Principles 
requirements 

 In the 2022 BFS update there has been a strategic 
shift away from heavy fuel oil to natural gas for power 
supply and process uses. This is expected to reduce the 
calculated annual GHG emissions by up to 49,943 tCO2-e 
per annum, which represents an approx. 34% reduction 
from the 2016 BFS.

 Renewable power from solar and battery storage to 
form part of the future power supply/energy mix for the 
Project 

 Basic design philosophy of the tailing storage facility is 
to dispose of tailings in such a manner that minimises 
the impact on the surrounding environment and 
community whilst ensuring it is structurally sound, 
safe to operate and economically viable. International 
design standards will be used, and an Internationally 
recognised consultancy will supervise final design  
and construction 

 Magnis continues to place significant importance on 
corporate social responsibility and has been engaged 
in several social infrastructure projects for the last 10 
years

 Magnis has committed to local communities and the 
Government of Tanzania to maximize local employment 
through the employment of skilled people and also 
training of the un-skilled 

>  

 A full sustainability framework will be established to 
support and drive future operations

Front view of the Chunyu Mtumbuni Primary School Project

Community Development Programs

Magnis continues to place significant importance on 
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), notably in its 
Nachu graphite project in Tanzania. One of the Company’s 
Tanzanian subsidiaries, Uranex Tanzania Ltd has been 
engaged in social infrastructure and local community 
projects for several years. 

One of its recent social infrastructure projects was the 
construction of the Chunyu Mtumbuni Primary school. 
Uranex took over the Chunyu Mtumbuni Primary school 
project after the project had been initiated by the village 
four years ago but later abandoned due to a lack of funds.

Construction work involved levelling out the walls and the 
foundations, adding roof support, aligning the window and 
door-frames, laying the concrete floor, applying paint to the 
blackboards and partitioning the classrooms. The school is 
now up to Government standards. The village has a total of 
230 households, which all have children from the age of 5 
to 12.      

Exterior of the building Interior of a classroom prior to Uranex taking over

18 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Nachu ESG Vendor Due-Diligence Report

Binding Offtake Agreement

On 20 December 2021, Magnis signed a binding offtake 
agreement for 600,000 tonnes of high-grade natural flake 
graphite concentrate with Traxys Europe SA (“Traxys”) over 
a 6-year period. The agreement allows for the delivery of 
natural graphite covering all flake sizes. 

Traxys is a leading international physical commodity trader 
and merchant in the metals and natural resources sectors 
Headquartered in Luxembourg, its logistics, marketing, 
distribution, supply chain management and trading 
activities are conducted by over 450 employees, in over 20 
offices worldwide, and its annual turnover is in excess of 
USD $7 billion. Traxys is engaged in the sourcing, trading, 
marketing and distribution of non‐ferrous metals, ferro‐
alloys, minerals, industrial raw materials and energy. The 
Traxys Group serves a broad base of industrial customers 
and offers a full range of commercial and financial services.

Current Project Status

As part of the BFS update, opportunities were identified 
to improve the current capital cost estimates along with 
further process optimization.. Initial discussions with 
funders have also commenced with positive responses 
received in relation to the overall bankability and 
attractiveness of the project. The next milestones  
include Final Investment Decision (FID) and achieving 
financial close.

As an essential requirement for project financing of the 
Nachu Graphite Project, Magnis appointed IBIS Consulting 
to undertake an Environmental and Social Due-Diligence 
of the Nachu Graphite Project in Tanzania.  IBIS Consulting 
is a premier emerging market sustainability consultancy 
that assists private and public companies unlock value and 
improve their environmental and social performance.

The objective of the due-diligence project was to 
identify and assess all related potential environmental, 
community, social and health and safety risks and impacts 
associated with funding the Nachu Graphite Project. As 
such, IBIS analysed gaps in processes with respect to 
the “Environmental and Social Impact Assessment and 
Resettlement Action Plan” against the following reference 
framework of international standards and best practise 
guidelines:

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

 Applicable local environmental, health & safety and 
labour related laws, regulations and standards;

 Applicable international treaties and protocols;

 The IFC Performance Standards for Environmental and 
Social Sustainability;

 The World Bank Group and IFC General EHS Guidelines;

 Applicable World Bank Group and IFC Sector specific 
guidelines; and

>  

 ILO Core Standards.

IBIS has prepared a vendor ESG due diligence report 
illustrating the ESG management, performance and 
compliance status of Magnis and outlining ESG risks and 
an indication of liabilities costs to address these, at both 
a corporate and site level. The report incorporates an ESG 
Corrective Action Plan to address the gaps identified, 
including a prioritised set of practicable recommendations 
(with short, medium and long term actions), costs and 
persons responsible.

Exterior of the building Interior of a classroom prior to Uranex taking over

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

19

 
05 Corporate Governance 

and Sustainability

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd (Company or Magnis) 
approach to corporate governance is more than merely 
one of compliance and more focused on striving for 
best industry practice and building excellent corporate 
governance which it believes is essential for long-term 
sustainability of its business and general performance 
and will assist in the protection of the interests of all 
stakeholders of the Company.

This Corporate Governance Statement (CGS) outlines the 
main corporate governance practices currently in place for 
Magnis and addresses the 4th Edition of the ASX Corporate 
Governance Council’s Corporate Governance Principles and 
Recommendations (ASX Recommendations). The Company 
accords with most of the ASX Recommendations and where 
it does not an explanation is provided as to why not.

All references to the Company’s website are to:  
www.magnis.com.au

PRINCIPLE 1: LAY SOLID FOUNDATIONS FOR 
MANAGEMENT AND OVERSIGHT

Role of the Board and Governance Framework

The Board has a clear understanding that it is responsible 
for the Company’s corporate governance and recognises 
the importance of this in establishing accountabilities, 
monitoring, and managing risks, guiding, and regulating 
activities and optimising the Company’s overall 
performance. The Board also recognises the need for 
continuous improvement and to regularly review its system 
of corporate governance1.

The Directors must act in the best interests of the 
Company and, in general, are responsible for, and have the 
authority to determine, all matters relating to the policies, 
management and operations of the Company.

The role and responsibilities of the board is detailed in the 
board charter available at: https://magnis.com.au/wp-
content/uploads/2021/12/MNS-Board-Charter.pdf

The Board’s responsibilities, in summary, include:

 providing strategic direction and reviewing and 
approving corporate strategic initiatives;

 overseeing and monitoring organizational performance 
and the achievement of the Company’s strategic goals 
and objectives;

 appointing, monitoring the performance of, and, if 
necessary, removing the Chief Executive Officer and/or 
Managing Director;

> 

> 

> 

20 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 ratifying the appointment or removal, and contributing 
to the performance assessment of the members of the 
senior management team;

  planning for Board and executive succession;

  ensuring there are effective management processes in 
place and approving major corporate initiatives;

  adopting an annual budget and monitoring management 
and financial performance and plans;

  monitoring the adequacy, appropriateness and 
operation of internal controls;

  identifying significant business risks and reviewing how 
they are managed;

 considering and approving the Company’s Annual 
Financial Report and the quarterly Cashflow and 
Activities reports;

 enhancing and protecting the reputation of the 
Company;

  reporting to, and communicating with, shareholders; 
and

  setting business standards and standards for social and 
ethical practices.

Day to day management of the Company and 
implementation of Board policies and strategies has been 
formally delegated to senior executives and management. It 
is the responsibility of the Board to oversee the activities of 
management in executing delegated tasks. In particular, the 
Board has delegated management responsibility for:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 delivering key objectives and milestones in accordance 
with market expectation as are set by the Company;

 developing project budgets for capital and operating 
expenditure for Board review and, if appropriate, 
approval;

  developing and maintaining an effective risk 
management framework and keeping the Board and the 
market fully informed about risk;

  the prudent management of the Company’s cash 
reserves in accordance with the approved annual 
operating budget;

  regulatory compliance across all jurisdictions in which 
the Company undertakes business covering amongst 
other things health and safety, tax, accounting, and 
company reporting.

In making decisions regarding the appointment of Directors, 
the Board assesses the appropriate mix of skills, experience 
and expertise required by the Board and assesses the 
extent to which the required skills and experience are 
represented on the Board. When a vacancy exists, the Board 
determines the selection criteria based on the skills deemed 
necessary.

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Directors, senior executives and employees work under 
employment contracts that provide accountability with 
respect to expected duties, rights, responsibilities, 
remuneration and entitlements such as superannuation, 
leave, annual reviews, performance KPIs and termination 
events.

Board Committees

During the reporting period the Board had and 
reconstituted its three (3) separate Board Committees. 
Details regarding the number of Board meetings and 
committee meetings held during the year and the 
attendance of each member is set out in the 2021 Director’s 
Report which forms part of the Annual Report. The Board 
and its Committees held sixteen meetings during the year 
ended 30 June 2022. The Company Secretary is accountable 
to the Board through the Chairman with respect to 
corporate governance matters including the functioning of 
the Board, and in communications to the ASX, as required 
under the Listing Rules.

Nominations & Remuneration Committee

The Nominations & Remuneration was further reconstituted 
on 28 January 2022. It comprises of the non-executive 
directors, Mr. Mugunthan Siva remained as Chair, Ms. 
Mona Dajani, Ms. Claire Bibby and Mr. Hoshi Daruwalla are 
members.

A copy of the Nominations & Remuneration Committee 
Charter is accessible from the Company’s website:

https://www.magnis.com.au/files/MNS-Nominations-And-
Renumeration-Committee-Charter.pdf  The Committee 
advises the Board on remuneration and incentive policies 
and practices. It makes specific recommendations on 
remuneration packages and other terms of employment 
for senior executives and Non-Executive and Executive 
Directors.

Any increase in the maximum remuneration of Non-
Executive and Executive Directors is the subject of 
shareholder resolution in accordance with the Company’s 
Constitution, the Corporations Act and the ASX Listing 

Directors

7Board of

Board Committees

audit & risk
committee

Originally R. Petty then
C. Bibby (Chair)
appointed 28/1/22

nominations &
remuneration committee
M. Siva (Chair)

health, safety &
sustainability

Originally Z. Pavri then
G. Gunesekera (Chair)
appointed 28/1/22

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

21

Corporate Governance and Sustainability

Rules, as applicable. Currently this is $650,000 set in 2017.

> 

The Board may award additional remuneration to Non-
Executive and Executive Directors called upon to perform 
extra services or undertake special duties on behalf 
of the Company. The Nominations & Remuneration 
Committee also identifies potential candidates often with 
the use of external consultants for both the Board and 
management level. Suitable candidates are usually based on 
recommendations from this Committee.

The Nominations & Remuneration Committee promotes 
screening checks and other tools prior to nominating 
a candidate. Appointments to fill a casual vacancy are 
appointed until the subsequent Annual General Meeting. 
The Committee, Board and the candidate themselves 
provide in the explanatory memorandum that accompanies 
the notice of meeting all material information for 
shareholders to make an informed decision to elect or 
re-elect directors. The Committee may also identify and 
nominate suitable candidates for filling Board vacancies for 
the approval of the Board.

Audit & Risk Committee

Following the further reconstitution of the Board, which 
occurred over December 2021 and January 2022 the Audit 
& Risk Committee was changed on 28 January 2022. The 
Committee now comprises of non-executive directors only, 
with Ms. Claire Bibby as the Chair, Ms. Mona Dajani,and Giles 
Gunesekera. The Executive Chairman Frank Poullas and the 
CEO (if appointed) are may attend as ex-officio members of 
the committee.

A copy of the Audit & Risk Committee Charter is accessible 
from the Company’s website:

https://magnis.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Audit-
Risk-Committee-Charter.pdf

The main responsibilities of the Committee were, inter alia, 
to:

 review and report to the Board on the 

 independence of the external auditor;

 periodic reports and financial statements;

 rotation of the external audit partner;

  integrity of the half year and full year financial 
statements

  Monitor the prudence of gearing levels, interest 
cover and compliance with banking covenants, (where 
applicable)

  Review policies relating to financial risk management, 
including hedging of interest rate risk and foreign 
currency exchange risk. Monitor compliance with such 
policies and report to the Board on any relevant issues

  Create a Risk Register of all business risks, having 
regard to risk appetite rate and quantify those risks and 
regularly review the risk register;

  monitoring developments in corporate governance 
practices; 

  Review compliance with applicable laws such as the 
Corporations Act, the ASX Listing Rules and other 
legislation and reporting requirements; and

  ensuring management has processes to manage and 
report on significant financial risks facing the business.

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

The Audit & Risk Committee reviews the performance of the 
external auditors on an annual basis.

Any written matters raised by the auditors are discussed 
at the Committee meeting and then dealt with at the 
board meetings. The auditors, are invited to attend audit 
committee meetings that consider the half and full year 
accounts and may at the request of the board attend board 
meetings to discuss any matter that they believe warrants 
attention by the Board or the Committee. The auditors also 
attend the Annual General Meeting of shareholders of  
the Company to answers questions in respect of the 
Company’s Annual Financial Report and the conduct of the 
annual audit.

Health, Safety and Sustainability Committee

Following the further reconstitution of the Board, the 
composition of the Committee changed on 28 January 2022 
with Giles Gunesekera taking over as the Chair and Mr. 
Frank Poullas, Mr. Peter Tsegas, Mr. Mugunthan Siva and 
Hoshi Daruwalla are members.  Frank Poullas as a director 
of iM3NY LLC and iM3NY Inc. and Peter Tsegas who assists 
the Tanzanian operations are able to provide updates from 
a health Safety & Sustainability viewpoint on the activities 
of those business units and board of the Company receives 
details about safety incidents.

  provide assurance to the Board that it is receiving 
adequate, timely and reliable information;

A copy of the Health, Safety and Sustainability Committee is 
accessible from the Company’s website:

  review the accounting policies and changes to those and 
where changes are necessary advise the board;

https://www.magnis.com.au/files/MNS-Health-Safety-And-
Sustainability-Charter.pdf 

  Review the adequacy of Magnis policies relating to 
financial reporting and controls, including compliance 
with laws, regulations and ethical guidelines;

  Monitor the ability of the Company to fund its activities, 
having regard to current funding arrangements and its 
cash-flow outlook

The responsibilities of the Committee include:

> 

  Reviewing Reports from Executives of each entity in the 
group in the areas of health safety & the environment in 
which the entity operates;

> 

  ensure that the Company and all the staff in all the 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

22 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

entities in the group are protected and safe so as to 
ensure the company attracts and retains high quality 
staff in all areas; 

  monitor the Company’s performance on health, safety, 
sustainability and corporate responsibility matters 
and report to the Board where that doesn’t meet 
comparative industry requirements;

  monitoring the Company’s compliance with Health, 
Safety and Environment legislation;

  review and oversee the development and 
implementation of policies and procedures that will 
allow the Company to operate its business in a safe, 
sustainable and ethical manner;

  review initiatives and practices in respect of the 
Company’s community engagement and social 
responsibility; 

  review the effectiveness of the risk framework that 
relates to the health safety and environment in which 
the group entities operate;

  reviewing and making recommendations to the Board in 
relation to significant public statements as they relate 
to the areas that are considered as ESG (sustainability) 
including assisting with the production and review of 
the sustainability report; and

  reviewing and recommending to the Board any 
changes to be made to the Company’s Code of Conduct 
and reviewing the effectiveness of the systems for 
monitoring compliance.

Performance Evaluation and Remuneration

In prior reporting periods, the Board had not undertaken 
any level of formal performance evaluation of Directors.  
However, on an informal basis the Chairman has 
previously consulted with the Directors seeking guidance 
on ways in which the Board as a whole, as well as each 
individual Director, can improve its and their contribution, 
performance and execution of its and their responsibilities. 
Due to the recent turnover of the board composition this 
has not been carried out in the reporting period.

With the reconstitution of the Nomination & Remuneration 
Committee and recent update of its Charter, this will be 
carried out by that Committee in conjunction with external 
consultants as required.

As the projects in which the company is involved come 
online and the operations of the Company increase 
consequently, it is proposed that a performance review 
will be annual and will entail a questionnaire, which each 
director will be required to complete. There will be facility 
in the questionnaire for comments relating to the Board’s 
or a Committee’s operation, performance, and areas for 
improvement. The results of the review will be compiled by 
the Chair of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee 
and discussed with Board members at an appropriate Board 
meeting.

The board skills matrix will be compiled and released in 
FY23.

The performance of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and 
Managing Director (MD) roles (when applicable) will be 
reviewed periodically by the Board. The CEO will discuss 
with all Senior executives on a regular basis and report to 
the Chair of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee 
before that committee brigs forward its recommendations 
to the board for consideration. As noted above due to 
the turnover of senior officers and Directors in the prior 
period, a period performance did not occur. It is intended 
to re-implement this process as the Board and Senior 
Management shows stability.

Diversity

The Company places great importance on its people and 
remains committed to promoting an inclusive workplace 
by applying policies and practices designed to improve 
both gender equality and diversity within the organisation. 
Having a diverse workplace, with varying skills, cultural 
backgrounds, ethnicity, and experience brings a range of 
benefits to the business, such as improved business decision 
making, wider range of skills, fosters innovation and 
ultimately better solutions for the customers. The Diversity 
Policy, which was reviewed and has been updated is on the 
Website at the address below.

Company’s progress towards improving diversity

Diversity is driven by the leadership and commitment of 
the board and senior management. The Company has made 
a commitment to gender diversity at the board level and is 
very pleased to have retained two female Board directors 
that provide the Company with additional skills, depth, and 
diversity of thought to help grow the business and enhance 
its strong leadership and governance.

Female 
Participation – 
MNS

30th June 2022

30 June 2021

Board level

29%

29%

The Company is committed to creating an inclusive 
workplace where discrimination, harassment and inequity is 
not tolerated, and demeaning behaviour toward colleagues 
or management by anyone in the company or the board is 
not tolerated.  As such the board has adopted in addition to 
the Diversity Policy a Safe & Respectful Workplace Policy 
and a Procedure for resolving workplace issues.

The Safe & Respectful Workplace Policy adopted by the 
Board can be viewed on the Company’s website: https://
magnis.com.au/files/corporate-governance

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

23

Corporate Governance and Sustainability

PRINCIPLE 2: STRUCTURE THE BOARD TO BE 
EFFECTIVE AND ADD VALUE

The composition of the board at the date of the Corporate 
Compliance Statement is shown as below:

Name of 
director

Frank Poullas

Peter Tsegas

Claire Bibby

Giles 
Gunesekera

Hoshi 
Daruwalla

Mugunthan 
Siva

Mona Dajani

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Category

Executive 
Chairman

Executive 
Director

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Independent 
Non-Executive 
Director

Date of  
appointment

9 Sep 2010

16 June 2015

28 January 
2022

28 January 
2022

31 December 
2021

29 Mar 2021

29 Mar 2021

Board is considered majority Non- Executive, the Board 
does maintain a Nominations & Remuneration Committee 
(Committee). The Committee is responsible for selecting 
and recommending to the Board candidates to fill any casual 
vacancies that may arise on the Board from time to time. 
Directors who have been appointed to fill casual vacancies 
must offer themselves for election at the next Annual 
General Meeting of the Company (AGM). In addition, at 
each AGM, at least one Director must be a candidate for re-
election and no Director shall serve more than three years 
without being a candidate for re-election (consistent with 
the requirements of the Company’s Constitution).

• 

• 

• 

• 

 New Directors may participate in an induction program 
to assist them to understand the Company’s business 
and the issues and are provided access to historical 
minutes and other items.

 The Board collectively has the right to seek independent 
professional advice as it sees fit. Each Director 
additionally enjoys the right to seek independent 
professional advice, subject to the approval of the 
Chairman.

 All Directors have direct access to the Group General 
Counsel & Company Secretary.

 Directors also have access to the senior management 
team. In addition to regular reports by senior 
management to the Board meetings, Directors may 
seek briefings from senior management on specific 
matters and Directors are entitled to request additional 
information.

The Board currently comprises seven Directors, 5 Non-
Executive and 2 Executive Directors with a broad range 
of skills, expertise, and experience, and all of whom add 
value to the operation of the Board. The Board comprises 
5 Independent Directors, 1 Executive Director and an 
Executive Chairman who has a shareholder stake of 1.74% in 
the Company.

The independence of Directors is important to the 
Board. Independence is determined by objective criteria 
acknowledged as being desirable to protect investor 
interests and optimise value to investors. The Board 
regularly assesses the independence of its Directors. 
In determining the status of a Director, the Company 
considers that a Director is independent when he or she is 
independent of management and free of any business or 
other relationship (for example a significant shareholding) 
that could materially interfere with or could reasonably 
be perceived to interfere with the exercise of unfettered 
and independent judgement. The Company’s criteria for 
assessing independence are in line with standards set by the 
Principles.

PRINCIPLE 3: INSTIL A CULTURE OF ACTING 
LAWFULLY, ETHICALLY AND RESPONSIBLY

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

The Company is committed to being a good corporate 
citizen within all jurisdictions that it undertakes its business 
activities, and the Board has undertaken to ensure that the 
Company implements:

> 

> 

> 

  practices necessary to maintain confidence in the 
Company’s integrity;

  practices necessary to consider their legal obligations 
and the reasonable expectations of their stakeholders; 
and,

  responsibility and accountability of individuals for 
reporting and investigating reports of unethical 
practices.

The Company has adopted a Code of Business Conduct and 
Ethics which applies to each of its Directors and employees 
and it can be viewed at 

The appointment and removal of Directors is governed by 
Company’s Constitution. Under the Constitution, the Board 
must comprise of a minimum of three Directors. Given the 

> 

  The Board is responsible for maintaining corporate 
integrity and ethical behaviour to the Board and 
seeks to set the standards for dealing ethically 

24 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

with employees, investors, customers, regulatory 
bodies and the financial and wider community, and 
the responsibility and accountability of individuals 
for reporting and investigating reports of unethical 
behaviour.

Whistleblower Policy

Magnis seeks to identify and assess wrongdoing as early 
as possible. The Company values support a culture that 
encourages staff to speak up on matters or conduct that 
concerns them. This policy provides information to assist 
staff to make disclosures and sets out how the Company will 
protect them from retaliation for whistleblowing. It can be 
viewed 

Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy

Magnis has a zero tolerance to bribery and corruption 
and operates its businesses with integrity. In Line with 
its Whistleblower Policy it encourages the reporting of 
material breaches of the Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy, 
or material incidents to the Chair of the Audit and Risk 
Committee, the General Counsel & Company Secretary or 
Board subject to safeguards afforded to whistleblowers. 
It can be viewed at https://magnis.com.au/wp-content/
uploads/2022/08/MNS-Anti-Bribery-Corruption-Policy.pdf

Dealing in Securities

The Company has in place a formal Securities Dealing Policy 
that regulates the way Directors, senior management and 
others that are involved in the management of the Company 
deal with securities.

The Share Trading Policy prohibits share trading in specific 
trading blackouts. Trading by directors is governed by 
the Corporations Act and timely disclosures are required 
under the Listing Rules. Persons in possession of non-public 
price sensitive information are required to be conscious 
of the legal consequence of insider trading. The Securities 
Dealing Policy is also available on the Company’s website. 
It can be viewed at https://magnis.com.au/wp-content/
uploads/2021/12/MNS-Securities-Dealing-Policy.pdf

PRINCIPLE 4: SAFEGUARD THE INTEGRITY OF 
CORPORATE REPORTS

The Audit and Risk Committee is responsible to assist 
the Board in discharging its responsibilities to safeguard 
the integrity of the Company’s financial reporting. The 
Company reports frequently as it is considered a Mining 
Exploration Company. The Committee provides advice and 
recommendations to the Board to enable it to fulfil its 
responsibilities with respect to financial reporting.

The Audit and Risk Committee Charter is available on the 
Company website, it can be viewed at https://magnis.com.
au/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/Audit-Risk-Committee-
Charter.pdf

The Audit and Risk Committee Charter also details 
processes around the appointment and oversight of 
external auditors. The external auditor is required to be 
available to shareholders at each Annual General Meeting 
to answer questions about their findings during the 
Company’s external audit.

In accordance with the Company’s legal obligations and 
Recommendation 4.2 of the ASX Recommendations, the 
Executive Chairman (in the absence of a Managing Director) 
and the CFO are required to provide declarations to the 
Board in relation to the Financial Statements.

Non-Audited Financials are released on a quarterly basis. 
These are prepared internally, and the board on the advice 
of the CFO must agree to the release of the Appendix 5B. 
The Quarterly Activities Report is reviewed by the board 
and approved for release by the Continuous Disclosure 
Committee.

In doing so, the relevant officers represent to the Board 
that the financial records have:

•  been properly maintained

• 

• 

• 

 the financial statements comply with the appropriate 
accounting standards,

 give a true and fair view of the financial position and 
performance of the entity

 based a sound system of risk management and internal 
controls, which totheir best belief and knowledge 
operate effectively.

The Audit Committee communicates with the Auditors 
on receipt of the Auditor recommendations and audited 
financials, and they in turn make recommendations to 
address any areas for improvement each audit cycle.  These 
are presented to the Audit & Risk Committee who then in 
turn report to the board, please see above the detail around 
the functions of the Audit & Risk Committee in this area.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

25

Corporate Governance and Sustainability

PRINCIPLE 5: MAKE TIMELY AND BALANCED 
DISCLOSURE

materially impact the Company’s operations and financial 
standing, including the market price of securities.with 
Information communicated to shareholders via:

The Company is committed to complying with the 
ASX Listing Rules and Corporations Act in particular 
the continuous disclosure obligations and in so doing 
ensuring that its shareholders are kept well-informed 
of all significant developments affecting the Company’s 
circumstances to promote transparency and investor 
confidence.

Magnis has adopted a Continuous Disclosure Policy, (It 
can be viewed at https://magnis.com.au/wp-content/
uploads/2022/08/MNS-Continuous-Disclosure-Policy2.
pdfwhich incorporates a continuous disclosure framework 
that is based on ASX Listing Rules Chapter 3, and ASX 
Listing Rules Guidance Note 8..

The Continuous Disclosure Policy provides a framework 
for compliance with relevant disclosure obligations and 
establishes the accountability of the Board for achieving 
compliance. Specifically, the policy:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

  describes the Company’s obligations under ASX Listing 
Rule 3.1 and the Corporations Act;

  establishes internal processes for reporting of 
information considered to be potentially price- sensitive 
and for consideration by the Board as requiring 
disclosure;

  establishes processes for the disclosure of price 
sensitive information, taking into account the 
clarification provided by ASX Guidance Note 8;

  establishes internal processes for briefing of analysts, 
investor, and media groups, responding to market 
speculation, leaks and rumours and calling trading halts 
where appropriate to avoid trading occurring in an 
uninformed market; and

  outlines authorisation procedures for ASX 
announcements, including their categories, summarized 
these a predominantly determined by the Continuous 
Disclosure Committee and where relevant the full 
board.

As recommended, Magnis ensures its Board receives market 
announcements promptly when made, especially where 
these contain market sensitive information.

Before corporate presentations to substantive investors 
or analyst presentations, the Company releases the 
presentation on the ASX, unless entirely composed of 
abstracts of historical releases.

PRINCIPLE 6: RESPECT THE RIGHTS OF 
SECURITY HOLDERS

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 The ASX platform;

 The Company’s website;

  Annual audited financial report, half year unaudited 
financials and report and Appendix 5B and 
accompanying reports released quarterly;

  Market-sensitive releases, including information that 
relates to strategy and milestone accomplishment; and

  Chairman or MD’s addresses to the AGM which are also 
made available through the ASX website

  The release of results of General and Annual General 
Meetings.

Historical information retained on the Magnis website 
includes:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 ASX announcements;

 Company Presentations;

 Company Financials;

 Directors’ and Management details; and

 Charters and Policies

General Meetings

Shareholders have the right, and are encouraged, to attend 
the Company’s General Meetings in particular the Annual 
General Meeting, held in October/November each year, 
and are provided with explanatory notes on the resolutions 
proposed through the notice of meeting. A copy of the 
notice of meeting is also posted on the Company website 
and lodged with the ASX.

In addition, shareholders are invited to submit questions of 
the board, auditors, or management, which are addressed at 
the Annual General Meeting.

Shareholders are encouraged to vote on all resolutions 
and unless specifically stated otherwise in the notice 
of meeting, all shareholders are eligible to vote on all 
resolutions. Shareholders who cannot attend the Annual 
General Meeting may lodge a proxy in accordance with the 
Corporations Act. Proxy forms may be lodged with the share 
registry by mail, hand delivery, facsimile or electronically.

Transcripts of the Chair and MD’s presentations or speeches 
are released to the ASX prior to the Meeting. These 
transcripts, and the results of the meeting are posted on 
the ASX and the Company’s website.

The Board strives to ensure that shareholders are informed 
of all major developments and business events likely to 

All shareholders are provided the option to receive 
communications (in particular the Annual Report and the 

26 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Notice of Meeting (including the proxy form) from the 
Company and the share registry electronically and are 
encouraged to do so, with election documentation included 
in regular mail outs to shareholders. This use of technology 
is in line with the Company’s focus on sustainability. 

PRINCIPLE 7: RECOGNISE AND MANAGE RISK

The Company is in the process of building a new risk 
management framework and Risk Register which will 
initially be created by management, overseen by the Audit 
& Risk Committee and reviewed frequently by the Board, 
that encompasses all material risks, quantifying them and 
setting appropriate actions, policies and other mitigants to 
manage them. The identification and effective management 
of risk, including calculated commercial risks are viewed as 
an essential part of the Company’s approach for creating 
long-term shareholder value.

The Company does not have an independent internal 
audit function due to the size of the Company, however 
its risk management policies and the Risk Register is 
initially reviewed and monitored by the Audit and Risk 
Committee. The Committee is obligated to work within the 
mandate established by the Audit and Risk Committee’s 
Charter, which is itself reviewed on an bi-annual basis. 
The Company’s risk management framework intends to 
integrate macro strategic goals with day-to-day business 
procedures and functional responsibilities.

A review of the Company’s risk management framework has 
not been carried out during the 30 June 2022 year, however 
at the time of this statement the review has commenced 
as has the creation of the Risk Register. The Committee 
intends to continue the risk review throughout the  
FY23 year.

ECONOMIC, ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL 
SUSTAINABILITY RISKS

Corporate Responsibility

The Company acknowledges the importance of 
sustainability as a core foundation and part of its corporate 
responsibility to all stakeholders. The Company believes 
that sustainable conduct is a delivery driver of value for 
its shareholders and the broader community and external 
stakeholders in the long-term. Magnis’ entities and investee 
companies are committed towards ensuring support to 
sustainable business practices. The impact of the Company’s 
decision-making and operations all have an impact on the 
economy, society and the environment which forms part of 
its corporate responsibility.

This is no more evident than in respect to its subsidiary’s 
operations in New York and Tanzania

Environment

The Company’s high quality green credentialed Lithium-ion 
batteries to be produced by iM3NY, using C4V’s patented 
BM-LMP Technology leads to longer battery life, faster 
charging, and greater safety without the use of more 
environmentally impactful Nickel and Cobalt. The Graphite 
to be produced from the Nachu Graphite Project in Tanzania 
can be produced without reliance on harsh chemicals.

Social

A key part of the Company’s sustainability approach is based 
on proactively maintaining its social license to operate 
through greater interaction and positive impacts on the 
communities it operates in.

Its capital investments into the iM3NY operations in 
New York has created numerous new jobs and supported 
livelihoods and re-invigorated the local community in 
which it operates. The iM3NY operations will be creating 
approximately 150 new jobs in Endicott, New York at the 
battery manufacturing plant in a revitalized area which 
was a former office and manufacturing site. There are also 
Future job creation opportunities being planned for the 
Tanzania projects, once production is underway.

The Magnis group of companies is committed to complying 
with the laws, regulations and guidelines that govern the 
group’s operations in the multiple jurisdictions in which it 
operates across Australia, United States and Tanzania.

Engagement with Local communities

In Tanzania, the Company has continued to partner with 
several organisations in line with its commitment to operate 
in a sustainable manner. There have been four key areas 
where the Company has contributed and engaged with 
the local communities in Tanzania in relation to its Nachu 
Graphite Project:

1. 

2. 

3. 

4. 

 Community Consultation: Engagement with the local 
communities and neighbors surrounding its site

 Financial literacy and Education: The Company has 
ensured that financial literacy education has been rolled 
out to various communities, by building work on the 
local schools and provision of text books

 Product materials community support: whereby the 
Company has donated building materials and supplies 
for the construction of various community clinics and 
schools

 Community Donation and Support Programs: The 
Company has provided various donations to support 
numerous charity and program campaigns during the 
year.

In addition and as part of item 4 it has commenced the 
building of a resettlement village of some 59 houses to 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

27

Corporate Governance and Sustainability

provide enhanced accommodation form the displaced local 
inhabitants affected by the proposed mine.

People, Health and Safety

The Company has a focus on safety, health and providing an 
equal work environment to all its employees, regardless of 
their background and position. The focus is on maintaining 
safe working environments through strong, safety-first 
leadership and culture

The Sustainability, Health and Safety Committee’s mandate 
includes the development, monitoring, and refining of 
safety performance indicators to better understand 
the processes and behaviours that are most effective in 
minimising safety incidents and serious harm. The recently 
reconstituted Committee will monitor and track any serious 
consequence-based injury, and other major incidents 
capable of causing or have caused serious or fatal harm with 
various measures. All incidents, injuries and near misses 
must be reported in accordance with incident management 
procedures to ensure measures can be taken to prevent 
reoccurrence.

The Company reports that there have been no safety 
incidents for the financial year ending 30 June 2022.

The Audit and Risk Committee will be evaluating the 
Company’s material exposure to economic, environmental, 
and social sustainability risks. The results of these findings 
will shape strategy and resource allocation.

The Board has recently re-constituted the Nominations 
and Remuneration Committee, which in accordance 
with its Charter (available on the Company’s website is 
https://www.magnis.com.au/files/MNS-Nominations-And-
Renumeration-Committee-Charter.pdf

is responsible for reviewing and making recommendations 
to the Board in respect of:

•  Executive remuneration;

•  Executive incentive plans;

• 

 Remuneration of the Company’s key management 
personnel;

•  Equity based incentive plans;

• 

• 

 Recruitment, retention, performance measurement and 
termination policies and procedures for non- executive 
directors, the MD and any other executive director and 
all senior executives reporting directly to the MD; and

 The disclosure of remuneration in the Company’s 
Annual Report.

Details of Remuneration and Nomination Committee are 
outlined earlier in this Corporate Governance Statement 
and in the Directors’ Report contained in the Annual Report.

Remuneration levels are set to attract and retain 
appropriately qualified and experienced personnel. 
Performance, duties and responsibilities, market 

comparison and independent advice are all considered as 
part of the remuneration process. The total remuneration 
paid to Directors and key management personnel for the 
reporting period are set out in the Remuneration Report.

Directors’ fees are reviewed and will be benchmarked 
against fees paid to Directors of similar organisations with 
similar growth. Directors are not provided with retirement 
benefits other than statutory superannuation but are 
eligible for securities (subject to shareholder approvals), 
as described in the Directors Report. In 2021 Shareholders 
approved the grant of unlisted options to the non-executive 
directors who were re-elected at the AGM in November 
2022, and these were described as to align the directors 
with the growth in the company and to incentivize the 
directors.

To ensure that the Company’s senior executives properly 
perform their duties, the following procedures are in place:

• 

• 

• 

 Full year achievement reviews through the re-
constituted Nomination & Remuneration Committee.

 Senior management assessed in terms of their 
achievements against expectations.

 A link between the outcomes, market rates, and the 
performance review process which is outlined in the 
Remuneration Report.

CONTINUOUS REVIEW OF CORPORATE 
GOVERNANCE

Directors consider, on an ongoing basis, how management 
information is presented to them and whether such 
information is sufficient to enable them to discharge their 
duties as Directors of the Company. Such information 
must be sufficient from time to time considering changing 
circumstances and economic conditions. The Directors 
recognise that:

• 

 mineral exploration and pre-development of off-takes 
of graphite, and the

•  manufacture of lithium cells

each of those areas carry numerous risks.

Directors are committed and conscious of the role they 
play with respect to the oversight of these businesses 
and operational strategy. In particular the adoption of 
skilled employees and contractors and adopting sound risk 
mitigation frameworks designed to manage and address 
particular and general risks relating to each of these 
businesses and the overall business generally, noting the 
multi-jurisdictional nature of the Company’s interests in 
particular.

This Corporate Governance Statement was approved by a 
resolution of the Board on 28 September 2022

28 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

06 Annual Financial Report

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

29

07 Directors’ Report

The Directors present their report, together with the financial statements, on the consolidated entity (referred to hereafter

as the ‘consolidated entity’) consisting of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd (referred to hereafter as the ‘Company’ or 
‘Parent Entity’) and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, the year ended 30 June 2022.

DIRECTORS
The following persons were Directors of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd during the whole of the financial year and up to 
the date of this report, unless otherwise stated:

Mr. Frank Poullas  
(Executive Chairman)

Appointed 10 September 2010. Elected Chairman -  
29 August 2014.

Mr Poullas has spent over two decades working in the 
technology, investment banking and engineering industries. 
During the last 16 years, Mr Poullas has been involved 
with assisting several ASX-Listed entities with funding and 
strategic direction in the Lithium-ion Battery Materials and 
Energy sectors.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

None.

Special responsibilities

Mr Poullas is a member of the Health, Safety & 
Sustainability Committee. As executive Chairman he is an 
ex-officio member of each of the committees and a member 
of the Continuous Disclosure Committee.

Mr. Hoshi Daruwalla 
(Non-Executive Director)

Appointed - 1 Decembe 2021.

Mr Daruwalla is based in the United States and has a 
career spanning over three decades where he has started, 
operated and grew businesses across a variety of industries 
globally from start-ups to significant multinationals. He 
has held global senior management roles at corporations 
such as Daikin Industries, American Air Filter – McQuay, 
Hong Leong Group and Purafil. He has operated, seeded, 
and scaled up businesses in 93+ countries, with successful 
outcomes including receiving the prestigious U.S. 
Presidential E- and E-Star awards for Excellence in U.S. 
Exports awarded by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce. 
Recently, Mr Daruwalla held the role of Executive VP – 
Strategic Global Expansions; Chairman of the Board,

President and CEO of the North American entity of EcoPro 
Battery. He is a Board Member and CEO Mentor at the State

of Georgia District Export Council (U.S. Department of 
Commerce appointee), and holds a bachelor’s degree in

manufacturing engineering, Masters in Business 
Administration, and is an alumnus of the Wharton Business 
School.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

None.

Special responsibilities

Member of the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee 
and the Nomination & Remuneration Committee, He will 
transfer the Audit & Risk Committee and vacate his position 
on the Health Safety & Sustainability Committee in FY23.

30 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
Ms. Mona E. Dajani  
(Non-Executive Director)

Appointed - 29 March 2021.

Mr. Mugunthan Siva  
(Non-Executive Director)

Appointed - 29 March 2021.

Ms. Dajani has over 20 years of practise experience as a dual 
qualified lawyer in the U.S. and England and as a licensed

professional engineer. She serves as a lead lawyer in 
complex acquisitions, dispositions, financing, and project

development transactions involving energy and 
infrastructure facilities in the United States and around the 
world. She is co-leader of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman’s 
Energy and Infrastructure Projects Team and leads the 
Renewable Energy practice.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

None.

Special responsibilities

Member of the Nominations & Remuneration Committee 
and member of the Audit & Risk Committee as noted 
above Mona Dajani will transfer to the Health Safety & 
Sustainability Committee and vacate her role on the Audit & 
Risk Committee in FY23

Mr. Siva possesses three decades of experience in the 
finance industry both locally and overseas specialising in 
funds management. Mr. Siva is the Managing Director, Chief 
Investment Officer, and co-founder of India Avenue, which 
is a business focused on providing advice and delivering 
client focused investment solutions to investors seeking 
to access India’s strongly growing capital markets. Mr. Siva 
was Head of Portfolio Management for ANZ Wealth, where 
he was responsible for investment strategy and portfolio 
construction. Prior to that he held the role of Investment 
Strategist at ING Investment Management Australia and was 
Chief Investment Officer for ING Investment Management 
India. Mr. Siva has also worked for Westpac, Macquarie 
Bank, ING Bank and RetireInvest. Mr. Siva holds a Bachelor 
of Commerce from UNSW and a Masters of Business from 
UTS.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

None.

Special responsibilities

Chair of the Nominations & Remuneration Committee and 
member of the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

31

Directors’ Report

Ms. Clair Bibby   
(Non-Executive Director)

Mr. Giles Gunesekera 
(Non-Executive Director)

Appointed - 28 January 2022.

Appointed - 28 January 2022.

Ms. Bibby has over 30 years professional experience as 
a senior lawyer and executive coach. Claire has founded 
and cofounded several businesses covering the legal, 
executive coaching, property-tech and legal-tech spaces 
and has held senior management appointments with 
some of world’s largest companies and top-tier law firms. 
Claire is a Non-Executive Director of two other ASX listed 
companies noted below and sits on a number of unlisted 
companies and charities including Arowana International 
Limited. Claire has been recognised by several professional 
organisations during her career including recently being 
named by Australasian Lawyer as one of the Elite Women of 
2021. Claire is also an Industry/Professional Fellow with the 
University of Technology Sydney, School of Law.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

Comms Group Limited (ASX:CCG), Clime Asset Management 
(ASX:CIW); Arowana International Limited, (has since 
delisted)

Giles is the Founder and CEO of Global Impact Initiative and 
has over 25 years’ experience of building and developing

businesses for global organisations. GII is the only Impact 
Investing business in the world that is acknowledged by the

United Nations as a Global LEAD company and recognised 
for their high levels of engagement in the United Nations

Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDGs) Giles holds 
numerous Volunteer Not-for-Profit Directorships ranging 
from International Aid, Human Rights, Climate Action, 
Disabilities, Education, Arts and Sports. Giles is on 
Advisory Boards for the United Nations for Climate & 
Health and Sustainable Finance. Giles has formal academic 
qualifications from Oxford University, Melbourne 
University, Monash University, and the Financial Services 
Institute of Australia.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in last three years:

None.

Special responsibilities

Special responsibilities

Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee, and member of the 
Nominations & Renumeration Committee.

Chair of the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee and 
member of the Audit & Risk Committee.

Mr. Peter Tsegas  
(Non-Executive Director)

Appointed - 16 June 2015.

Mr Tsegas has over 20 years of experience in Tanzania 
where he’s been a resident for over 15 years. He has worked 
to engage both the private and government sectors on 
several projects and was Managing Director of Tancoal 
Energy Ltd which he successfully took from an exploration 
company to a JV with the Tanzanian government, and then 
into production.

Current and former directorships of other listed companies 
in the last three years

Adavale Resources Limited (Appointed 29 November 2019, 
Resigned 17 June 2020).

Special responsibilities

Member of the Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee.

32 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

FORMER DIRECTORS DURING 2021 REPORTING PERIOD  

FORMER COMPANY SECRETARIES AND COUNSEL  

Professor M.S. Whittingham, Non-Executive Director, 4 
November 2016 to 31 December 2021.

Ms. Nawal Silfani - Company Secretary and General Counsel 
- 30 November 2020 to 16 April 2021

Ms. Z. Pavri, Non-Executive Director, 29 March 2021 to 24 
December 2021.

Mr. Jürgen Behrens - Company Secretary from 10 November 
2020 to 30 November 2020 (and remains CFO)

Dr. R. Petty, Non-Executive Director, 29 March 2021 to 17 
November 2021.

Mr. Frank Giordano - Company Secretary and Legal Counsel - 
17 July 2020 to 10 November 2020.

Mr. Duncan Glasgow - Company Secretary & General 
Councel

Mr. Julian Rocket 
- Joint Company Secretary & Corporate Councel

Appointed - 10 February 2022.

Mr. Glasgow has over three decades of extensive experience 
as a corporate and commercial lawyer and company

secretary who has worked across several ASX listed 
companies as well as private companies in the energy, 
mining, retailing and industrial sectors. He has a Bachelor 
of Arts and a Bachelor of Laws from Macquarie University, 
is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and a 
Fellow of the Governance Institute and holds an Unqualified 
Practicing Certificate from the Law Society of NSW.

Appointed - 15 April 2021 General Counsel & Company 
Secretary; appointed - 10 February 2022 Joint-Company 
Secretary and Corporate Counsel.

Mr. Julian Rockett is both an experienced corporate lawyer 
and highly experience listed company secretary. His 
background in corporate law includes corporate compliance, 
advising several IPOs, RTOs, and other M&A activities, and 
capital raising for ASX listed entities. His diverse ASX listed 
company secretarial experience for more than twenty (20) 
listed companies includes supporting fin-tech, artificial 
intelligence, medical technology, logistics, equity,  
mining, energy, technology, and commercial property ASX 
listedcompanies.

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS

As at the date of this report, the interests (directly or indirectly held) of the Directors in the shares and options of the 
Company were:

Unlisted Options 

Performance 

Director

Mr. F. Poullas

Mr. P. Tsegas

Ms. M. E. Dajani

Mr. M. Siva

Ms. C. Bibby   
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022)

Mr. G. Gunesekera   
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022)

Mr. H. Daruwalla  
(Appointed 31 Dec 2021)

Professor M.S. Whittingham 
(Resigned 31 Dec 2021)

Ms. Z. Pavri  
(Resigned 24 Dec 2021)

Dr. R. Petty 
(Resigned 17 Nov. 2021)

Ordinary Fully-Paid  
(OFP) Shares

17,387,506

1,270,000

-

700,000

-

-

-

500,000

-

-

over 

OFP Shares

1,000,000

1,000,000

2,000,000

2,000,000

-

-

-

-

  2,000,000

-

Rights 

2,000,000

2,000,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

33

Directors’ Report

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES AND SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN STATE OF AFFAIRS

The Group has business interests across the Lithium-ion battery supply chain in the USA, Australia, and Tanzania.

Magnis’ vision is to advance their multi-strategy business through:

> 

> 

> 

> 

 Operating as a strategic partner, to support through its parent (in which it holds a majority interest) Imperium3 New 
York, Inc’s (‘iM3NY’) lithium-ion battery manufacturing facility to build towards double-digit gigawatt production.

 Partnering in other lithium-ion battery projects in conjunction with their technology partner, Charge CCCV LLC (“C4V”) 
such as the greenfield lithium-ion battery project in Australia.

 Developing the Group’s wholly owned Nachu Graphite mining project in Tanzania to produce high purity natural flake 
graphite.

 Working closely with C4V with plans to commercialise their lithium-ion battery technology and intellectual property 
such as producing high performance anode material from their Nachu Graphite feedstock.

As at reporting period end, the primary activities and changes in state of affairs of the Company were as follows:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

  Mr. David Taylor appointed as Chief Executive Officer following an extensive global search managed by executive 
search firm Korn Ferry. Mr. Taylor has 30 years of international experience leading the development and growth of 
businesses and major projects across the property, construction, transport, renewables, energy, environmental and 
social infrastructure sectors.

 iM3NY Completes US$100 Million Intellectual Property-based Financing in Collaboration with Aon and Atlas Credit 
Partners. The loan facility reduces iM3NY’s cost of capital and provides additional cash to the project’s balance sheet, 
increasing its financial flexibility.

 The Company’s battery technology partner Charge CCCV LLC (‘C4V’) announced that it had launched its LiSER 
Technology. LiSER technology encompasses an in-house patented battery cell design that allows OEMs to bypass 
modules and build the pack directly. This LiSER technology enables long and slim cells with super-fast charge and 
discharge capabilities without losing the energy density benefits.

 Successful extra fast charging results from optimised 7Ah (Amp hour) commercial cells using C4V’s patented BMLMP 
Technology. Current results show negligible capacity loss after 250w cycles with 15 min charge and variable discharge 
rates. The previous fast charging program concluded with significant results after more than 6,000 cycles. Most recently 
for a program commenced during the reporting period by C4V over 2,600 cycles of 20-minute charge and 20-minute 
discharge a 97% retention of capacity was recorded.

 Magnis signed a Binding Offtake Agreement with Traxys Europe for the supply of natural flake graphite concentrate 
from its Nachu Graphite project in Tanzania. The Offtake Agreement allows for the delivery of 600,000 tonnes of natural 
graphite covering all flake sizes over a 6-year period.

 Global engineering group Ausenco have been engaged to complete a Bankable Feasibility Study for the Nachu Graphite 
Project. Ausenco has 26 offices in 14 countries, with projects in over 80 locations worldwide. Ausenco are highly 
respected and well known for producing innovative capital efficient process plant designs.

The Resettlement Program for project affected persons from the development of the Nachu Graphite project is a key 
precursor before construction of the plant and processing facility can commence. The Group’s wholly owned subsidiary 
Uranex Tanzania Limited have appointed the major contractor to develop and construct the resettlement village. 
Construction of the resettlement village has commenced with completion expected to occur by the end of 2022.

> 

> 

 Magnis secured a total of A$20 million through the issuance of a Convertible Note facility with funding from two  
US-based institutions, The Lind Partners and SBC Global Investment Fund.

 The Company made three significant board appointments to help bolster its skills and capabilities. Each member brings 
experience across manufacturing, ESG and sustainability, corporate governance, and risk management.

Post the reporting period end, the primary activities and changes in state of affairs of the Company were as follows:

>  Commercial production commenced at the iM3NY Lithium-ion Battery Plant.

>  The updated Bankable Feasibility Study was completed for the Nachu Graphite mining project in Tanzania.

34 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

REVIEW OF OPERATIONS
LITHIUM-ION BATTERY MANUFACTURING

The Group along with its technology partner Charge CCCV LLC (“C4V”) are the major shareholders in the New York 
Lithium-ion battery manufacturing facility, iM3NY. iM3NY will commercialise C4V’s patented technology to produce 
greencredentialed lithium-ion battery cells for use in energy storage and electric vehicle applications. Over the year, iM3NY 
made significant progress to build out one of the largest home-grown, non-China reliant Gigawatt scale Lithium-ion Battery 
Plants in the US. Notable milestones achieved are as follows:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 Multi-national Engineering, Procurement and Construction contractor Ramboll together with the iM3NY team 
are utilising a phased approach to the design and construction of the battery manufacturing facility. Engineering, 
procurement, construction, process, and operational ramp up and construction are the major milestones.

 Completion of the ‘Dry Room’. The dry room is an essential part of the Lithium-ion cell manufacturing process, where 
most of the cell assembly is performed in an ultra-dry and ultra-clean inert environment. The ultra-dry atmosphere 
ensures longevity of Lithium-ion cells with minimal side reactions and degradation.

 Major New York state permits granted which are critical to continuing the construction build out, namely the 
Environmental Justice Plan, Air Permit and Aquifer Permit.

 Achieved semi-autonomous operation phase which allows for batches of cells to be produced for both marketing and 
due diligence purposes.

 Refinancing of the existing US$50 Million Riverstone debt with a US$100 Million Intellectual Property-based financing 
in collaboration with Aon and Atlas Credit Partners. The loan facility provides additional cash to the project’s balance 
sheet, significantly increasing its financial flexibility as well as plans for expansion.

Post the reporting period, iM3NY achieved the following:

> 

 Installation and commissioning of key equipment such as Mixing, Coating, Drying, Calendaring, Slitting, Stamping, 
Stacking, Electrolyte Filling etc,

>  Commenced the operations phase to commercially produce battery cells.

NACHU GRAPHITE PROJECT UPDATE 

Magnis appointed global engineering consulting group Ausenco Services Pty Ltd to conduct a Bankable Feasibility Study 
for the Nachu Graphite Project in Tanzania. The study is being based on an annual graphite production of 220,000 tonnes of 
high-grade graphite concentrate. Uranex Tanzania Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group continued to conduct 
early project works such as drilling and casing of several water bores to secure water for production and the clearing of 
the Special Mining Licence boundary. In regard to the company’s resettlement program, Italframe Limited, a Tanzanian 
Registered building contractor overseen by project consultants and Norplan Tanzania Ltd has been contracted to carry 
out the construction of the village. Construction of the Eco-village to house the 59 families that were living on the special 
mining licence area has progressed well with completion expected by the end of 2022.

CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT 

Magnis made significant board appointments listed in the table below during the year to help bolster its skills and 
Role
capabilities as the company enters a significant growth phase.

Date Joined

Name

Mr. Hoshi Daruwalla

31st December 2021
Each member brings experience across capital markets, ESG and sustainability, corporate governance, and investor 
relations:
28th January 2022

Independent Non-Executive Director

Independent Non-Executive Director

Ms. Claire Bibby

Mr. Giles Gunesekera

Independent Non-Executive Director

28th January 2022

CAPITAL RAISINGS 

On 3 August 2021, Magnis announced it had secured a total of $20,000,000 in funding from two US-based institutions The 
Lind Partners and SBC Global Investment Fund, via a Convertible Note (‘Facility’) that would be used to assist the Company 
with its aggressive growth plans to fast-track Gigawatt scale production at iM3NY’s Lithium-ion Battery Plant located in 
Endicott, New York. Shares issued under the Facility will be in accordance with the terms and conditions of that Facility.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

35

Directors’ Report

FUTURE OUTLOOK AND STRATEGY

Magnis’ vision is to be a key global player in the lithium-ion battery value chain with a key focus on the electric vehicles 
and clean energy storage markets. The Company envisions the following corporate developments to take place in the new 
financial year

> 

> 

>  

 New York lithium-ion battery plant, Imperium3 New York Inc. (‘iM3NY’) to gradually increase commercial production to 
meet customer orders.

 iM3NY seeks to raise further capital to increase capacity towards double digit gigawatt scale.

 Secure further graphite offtakes, complete the definitive feasibility study and progress the funding process for the 
construction of the company’s Nachu Graphite Project in Tanzania.

NO SIGNIFICANT ANTICIPATED DEVELOPMENTS EXCEPT AS DISCLOSED

The Directors are not aware of any developments, other than the on-going challenges posed by the COVID-19 global 
pandemic, that pose a significant effect on the operations of the Group that are not disclosed in this report or in previous 
reports. The Company is not involved in or aware of any pending litigation. Other than as disclosed above and elsewhere in 
this report, there have been no further subsequent events.

DIVIDENDS

No dividends have been paid or declared during the year (2021: $NIL). The Directors do not anticipate the declaration or 
payment of a dividend in the next financial year.

EMPLOYEES

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd had 7 employees (including 1 executive director) on 30 June 2022 (2021: 5 employees).

Category of employee

All Employees and Board

Key Management Personnel

Board

Total

14 

6  

7  

Gender

Male

12

6

5

Uranex Tanzania Limited had 13 full-time employees on 30 June 2022. (2021: 11 employees)

Category of employee

All Employees and Board

Total

13

Male

9

Gender

Female

2

-

2

Female

4

CORPORATE 

Director Movements during the year

Directors

Appointment Date

Directors

Departure Date

Mr. H. Daruwalla

Ms. C. Bibby

Mr. G. Gunesekera

31 December 2021

Professor M.S. Whittingham

31 December 2021 

28 January 2022

28 January 2022

Ms. Z. Pavri

Dr. R. Petty

24 December 2021

17 November 2021

36 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

CAPITAL FUNDS 

On 3 August 2021, the Company announced having raised AUD$20M through the issue of convertible notes to two New 
York based financiers with a Face Value of $21M. Magnis issued 84,291,378 Ordinary Fully Paid shares in relation to its $20M 
Convertible Note (‘Facility’), that included:

>  

>  

>  

  14,000,000 (7M to each convertible note holder) as collateral shares that are required to be paid for or surrendered 
within 18 months. As at 30 June 2022 there was 7M outstanding. Since the end of the financial year this number has 
reduced to 3M and SBC has received a further 3,846,154 shares on 25 July 2022 thus reducing the amount outstanding 
from the Convertible note to AUD$750,000.

  38,166,378 shares were subsequently issued to Lind Global Fund II LP (‘LIND‘), and

 32,125,000 shares were issued to SBC Global Investment Fund (‘SBC‘).

An interest expense of $1M was paid upfront, hence the AUD$21M Face Value of the Convertible Note and 5,000,000 shares 
were issued to finance advisor Evolution Capital Advisors (‘Evolution’) instead of cash for their fees with regards to the 
above convertible note financing. The shares issued to LIND extinguished their $10.5M portion of the convertible note in 
the period, while AUD$1,750,000 remained outstanding as at 30 June 2022 from AUD$10.5M portion of the convertible 
note that is held by SBC. Subsequent to 30 June 2022 the amount outstanding had reduced to AUD$750,000.

On 11 November 2021, Magnis issued 1,500,000 Ordinary Fully Paid shares by converting performance rights that had been 
approved by members in 2020, to the qualifying directors under the Magnis Executive Rights Trust (‘MERT’) that became 
eligible when the Company’s market capitalisation of AUD$500,000,000 was achieved. The relevant performance rights 
were held by Frank Poullas, Peter Tsegas, and former director, the Distinguished Professor M. Stanley Whittingham, who 
retired at 31 December 2021. An equity adjustment for $11,120 was required to reflect this conversion while 2,000,000 
rights also lapsed relating to the director retiring.

On 26 November 2021 Magnis announced the issue of 36,000,000 unlisted options to be granted to the below holders, after 
receiving shareholder approval at the AGM on 22 November 2021:

>  

>  

>  

  20,000,000 unlisted options at $0.40 exercise price, expiring 3 years from grant date to investors (‘LIND‘ & ‘SBC‘) as per 
the convertible note funding facility announced on 3 August 2021. These expire on 25 November 2024.

  10,000,000 unlisted options at $0.50 exercise price and a three (3) year term (ending 25 November 2024) were issued to 
capital advisors (including Evolution), part of the remuneration for their role as lead manager.

  6,000,000 unlisted options at $0.70 exercise price to Non-Executive Directors, expiring 25 November 2024, aimed to 
form part of their overall remuneration package for incentivising three recently appointed directors. These were issued 
to the Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’).

In December 2021, MOST was issued with 1,375,000 unlisted options for employees, at $0.80 exercise price, with an 
expiry date of 9 December 2024 and 1,000,000 unlisted options at $0.70 exercise price, relating to a retiring director were 
forfeited.

SECURITIES AS AT 30 JUNE 2022

The Company had the following securities on issue as at 30 June 2022:

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

  966,485,329 Ordinary Fully Paid shares on issue.

  77,869,167 unlisted options remain issued with a strike price at $0.50 and expiring on 26 May 2023.

  20,000,000 unlisted options remain issued to funding providers (‘LIND‘ & ‘SBC‘) with a strike price at $0.40 and expiring 
on 25 November 2024.

  10,000,000 unlisted options remain issued to capital advisors (including Evolution) with a strike price at $0.50 and 
expiring on 25 November 2024.

  10,125,000 unlisted options outstanding in the Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’, formally called Uranex Option Share 
Trust), with varying expiry dates ranging from 30 October 2022 to 9 December 2024 and varying exercise prices ranging 
from $0.50 to $0.80. This includes 6,000,000 unlisted options outstanding previously issued directly to Non-Executive 
Directors with a strike price at $0.70 and expiring on 25 November 2024.

  4,000,000 performance rights outstanding in the Magnis Executive Rights Trust (‘MERT’)

  500,000 Ordinary Fully Paid Shares issued following conversion of the equivalent performance rights are held in Magnis 
Executive Rights Trust (‘MERT’)

>  

  750,000 Ordinary Fully Paid shares held in the Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST‘).

A consolidated cash balance of $100,238,244 (2021: $72,894,945).

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

37

Directors’ Report

EXERCISE OF LISTED OPTIONS 

No listed options exist, and none were exercised. 

EXERCISE OF UNLISTED OPTIONS 

During the financial year, Magnis issued 43,559,405 Ordinary Fully Paid resulting from holders converting their 50c strike 
price unlisted options, which resulted in the receipt of $21,779,703 in funds. As at 30 June 2022, 77,869,167 unlisted 
options remain with a 50c strike price and a 2-year period from their 23 May 2021 issue date.

OPERATING RESULTS FOR THE YEAR

Lithium-ion battery investments

Graphite exploration and development

Intersegment elimination

Income and losses before tax

Income  
$

417,616

34,063

 - 

451,679 

2022

Results  
$

(49,650,216)

(12,047,603)

 - 

(61,697,819)

SUBSEQUENT EQUITY EVENT: CONVERTIBLE NOTES

On 25 July 2022, Magnis announced it had issued 3,846,154 Ordinary Fully Paid shares at 26 cents for a total of $1,000,000 
to US-based institution SBC Global Investment Fund, under the terms of the Convertible Note (‘Facility’) agreement, 
announced to the ASX on 3 August 2021 and approved by shareholders at the 2021 AGM. The Facility has been used to assist 
the Company’s subsidiary with its growth plans to fast-track Gigawatt scale production at the Lithium-ion Battery Plant 
located in Endicott, New York.

38 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

REVIEW OF FINANCIAL POSITION
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The Group statement of cash flows shows a net increase in cash and cash equivalents for the year ended 30 June 2022 of 
$20,889,367 (2021: $72,548,800).

During the year, the Group raised $23,561,500 (2021: $41,649,955) before costs via capital raisings and $21,779,703 
proceeds from options exercised (2021: $Nil).

At year end the Group had liquid funds of $100,238,244 (2021: $72,894,945) available for future operational and investment 
use and borrowings of $145,111,133 (2021: $65,175,758). For a breakup of liquidity, refer to Notes 6 and Note 14(c) for 
borrowing.

SHARES AND OPTIONS ISSUED DURING PERIOD

During the year ended 30 June 2022, the Company issued 115,050,783 Ordinary Fully Paid shares raising $45,341,203 in 
equity (2021: $41,649,995) as follows:

>  

>  

>  

>  

>  

  84,991,378 OFP shares were issued relating to the Facility raised $23,561,500 before fees.

  43,559,405 OFP shares were issued raising $21,779,703 from exercising unlisted options with a strike price of $0.50.

  1,500,000 OFP shares were issued under the terms of MERT.

  20,000,000 OFP shares were cancelled under the terms of MEST.

  5,000,000 OFP shares were issued in relation to equity funding costs.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE

Capital expenditure by the Group on plant and equipment during the year was $34,105,551 (2021: $10,216,185).

GROUP PERFORMANCE

Annual Net Income

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

Consolidated loss  
after tax ($)

Shareholder Returns

Share price at  
financial year end ($)

Basic loss per share 
(cents)

Diluted loss  
per share (cents)

RISK MANAGEMENT

61,697,819

12,032,230

7,378,601

5,549,553

5,417,885

2022

0.30

6.38

6.38

2021

0.26

1.41

1.41

2020

0.08

1.11

1.11

2019

0.19

0.92

0.92

2018

0.38

0.97

0.97

The Board is responsible for ensuring that risks are identified which has been delegated to the Audit & Risk Committee to 
be reviewed on a timely basis and that the Group’s management addresses the risks identified.

>  

>  

  The newly reconstituted Audit & Risk Committee reviews major risks to the business aside from its audit 
responsibilities, which are recorded in the Risk Register, which is constantly reviewed and updated.

  Management and staff operate under numerous policies in their day-to-day operations which are designed to assist in 
reducing the identified risks.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

39

Directors’ Report

>  

>  

>  

>  

  The Board strategically reviews operational activities and conveys to management as well as shareholders its objectives 
and reports on progress against those objectives.

  The Board approves operating and capital budgets and at its meetings and monitors actual expenditure to budget.

  The Board reviews sovereign, operating and environmental risks with management and from time-to-time external 
consultants provide reports on its practices. The year saw a number of initiatives begun that straddled this in particular 
the engagement of IBIS to perform a Vendor ESG Audit.

  The Board assesses political and sovereign risks relating to its international assets by monitoring local media and 
politics. Group representatives liaise with all relevant levels of Government to maintain awareness as to matters that 
may affect the Company. In Mr. Tsegas, the Company also has a resident Board member to assist in monitoring and to 
the extent it can reduce sovereign risks for its Tanzanian assets the management of those. Also our US-based directors 
Ms. Dajani and Mr. Daruwalla keep the Board informed of developments and assisted the Board to address any emerging 
risks. One key matter was the refinancing of the Riverstone facility with iM3NY.

The other Committees have specific responsibilities for making recommendations for adoption, in the areas appropriate to 
their Charters.

Numerous risks are associated with the Company’s businesses, failing to keep pace with technological advancements, 
capital requirements, and growing competition makes the Company’s activities risky concerning its battery manufacturing 
investments.

Likewise, the realisation of the project including processing, from its Nachu Graphite Project will be very capital intensive. 
The degree of success depends on numerous factors, including negotiating suitable commercial off-take agreements, 
funding, sovereign risks, relevant commodity prices, the quality and scale of the resource, and commercial partnerships 
to manage these operations. The strategic identification of potential mineralisation targets and management oversight 
will require exploration and mining programmes involving careful supervision and work from a broad range of skilled 
specialists.

In balancing and managing these diverse risks, will provide substantial rewards for investors that compensate for the level 
of risk inherent to projects of this nature - particularly for a company with a growing market size and recognition through 
admission to the ASX All Ords.

Magnis from both a resource and technological view is positioned in the lithium-ion battery space, as such it benefits from 
tailwinds of political, technical, and economic changes that are focussing on that. These forces, in particular the economic, 
are increasingly embracing electrical power together with other renewable energy strategies.

There is an international consensus to reduce global carbon emissions. Not surprisingly, this has coincided with an increased 
level of ‘green’ investment interest and technological achievements that support a paradigm shift from the dominant 
reliance on fossil fuels last century. The Board considers Magnis well-positioned to capitalise on the broader macro-
economic changes.

Furthermore, the Group continues to access funds through the capital markets to fund its business needs and strategic 
goals and intends to do so until it is self-sustaining through revenue.

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN STATE OF AFFAIRS

Notwithstanding the impact of COVID in the first half of the year which made travel to the USA almost impossible iM3NY 
has been assisted by the refinancing referred to above and has managed to have the plant 84% complete by the end of the 
financial period.

Also, the DFS for the Nachu Graphite Project has progressed as has the construction of the resettlement village.

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION AND PERFORMANCE

The Group’s exploration activities in Tanzania are subject to environmental regulations and guidelines in the licenced 
areas. Failure to meet environmental conditions attaching to the group’s mineral tenements could lead to forfeiture of the 
tenements. No environmental breaches have occurred or have been notified by any government agencies during the year 
ended 30 June 2022. The Vendor ESG audit conducted at the end of the reporting period did not reveal any concerning 
gaps in respect to this or any other areas covered by the audit, specifically noting the positives arising from the Group’s 
community engagement.

40 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
The New York lithium-ion battery plant is also subject to Environmental and Planning Regulations from various government 
authorities, which are being strictly adhered to by iM3NY.

The Townsville Project (iM3TSV) remains at a preliminary stage, as the re-zoning was granted towards the end of the 3rd 
quarter of the reporting period and as yet no commercial terms have been provided in order to progress this opportunity.

DIRECTORS MEETINGS

The number of Directors meetings held (including meetings of committees of Directors) and the number of meetings 
attended by each of the Directors of the Company during the financial year are illustrated in the table below. Although 
formalised meetings for the committees were not held during the year due to various director changes, discussions on risk, 
people, health and safety and sustainability were considered during the Board meetings.

Directors Meeting

Audit & Risk 
Committee

Nominations &  
Remuneration 
Committee

Health, Safety 
& Sustainability 
Committee

Number of meetings 
attended:

F. Poullas

M.S. Whittingham

P. Tsegas

M. Siva

Z. Pavri

R. Petty

M.E. Dajani

C. Bibby ^

H. Daruwalla

G. Gunesekera ^

 A

9

4

9

9

4

3

9

4

5

4

B

9

3

8

9

4

3

6

4

5

4

A

2

1

1

2

2

2

3

1

-

1

B

2

-

-

2

2

2

-

1

-

1

A

*

*

*

2

*

-

2

2

2

-

B

*

*

*

2

*

-

-

2

2

-

A

2

-

2

2

-

-

*

-

2

2

B

2

-

1

1

-

-

*

-

1

2

Notes 

A 

 Number of meetings held during the year whilst the director held office

B  Number of meetings attended 

* 

there were no meetings whilst the person was a member of the committee

^  as noted below Claire Bibby & Giles Gunesekera commenced 28 January 2022

The Audit & Risk Committee initially comprised R. Petty (Chair), M. Siva, Z. Pavri and M.E. Dajani, this then changed following 28 
January and is now composed of Claire Bibby (Chair) Giles Gunesekera and Mona Dajani .

The Nominations & Remuneration Committee initially comprised M. Siva (Chair), M.E. Dajani, R. Petty, and Z. Pavri., this has 
changed from 28 January 2022 to Mugunthan Siva (Chair), Mona Dajani, Claire Bibby and Hoshi Daruwalla

The Health, Safety & Sustainability Committee initially comprised of Z. Pavri (Chair), F. Poullas, M.S. Whittingham, P. Tsegas, M. Siva 
and R. Petty. This then changed to Giles Gunesekera (Chair), Frank Poullas, Peter Tsegas, Mugunthan Siva and Hoshi Daruwalla.

The committee’s reconstitution midway through the year was due to the changes to the composition of the board which occurred in 
January 2022

REMUNERATION REPORT (AUDITED)

This report outlines the remuneration arrangements in place for Directors and executives. 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

41

Directors’ Report

REMUNERATION POLICY

The Board recognises that the performance of the Group depends upon the quality of its Directors and executives.  
To achieve its operating and financial activities the Group must attract, motivate, and retain highly skilled Directors  
and executives.

The Charter of the Remuneration & Nominations Committee, recently updated will ensure that the Committee sets 
appropriate remuneration, goals and reviews existing STI and LTI structures and following that submits its recommendation 
for any changes to the Board for its consideration. All remuneration paid to Directors and executives is valued at the cost to 
the Group and expensed.

The Board policy is to remunerate Non-Executive Directors at market rates for comparable companies for time, commitment 
and responsibilities and where additional work is required a rate has been set and approved by the board. The Board 
determines payments to the Executive Directors (namely Peter Tsegas and Frank Poullas) and reviews their remuneration 
annually, based on market practice and their duties and accountability. The current maximum aggregate of Non-Executive 
Directors fees payable is $650,000; having been approved by shareholders at the Company’s Annual General Meeting held 
on 17 November 2017.

Presently, Directors receive annual fees of between $65,000 to $70,000 and the Executive Chairman $120,000. An additional 
$5,000 per annum is paid to Directors who Chair Committees, except for the Audit & Risk Committee, where the Chair 
receives $15,000 per annum. Superannuation is payable under each Director’s service agreement and in accordance with the 
Superannuation Guarantee Charge Act (Cth).

DIRECTOR AND OTHER EXECUTIVES DETAILS 

Listed on pages 30-33 of this Annual Report are persons who acted as a director of the Company during either the whole of 
the financial year or were appointed during the year and remained directors at the date of this report or were appointed 
since the end of the financial year. For the purposes of this report, Key Management Personnel (KMP) of the Company 
are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning directing and controlling the major activities of the 
Company, directly or indirectly, and senior or key management employee. In addition to the Directors, the following were 
KMP during the financial year:

>   Mr. Rodney Chittenden - Project Director (from 1 September 2020)

>   Mr. Duncan Glasgow - Company Secretary and Group General Counsel (from 10 February 2022)

>   Mr. Julian Rockett - Joint Company Secretary and Corporate Counsel (from 10 February 2022)

>   Mr. Aran Nagendra - Corporate Development and Investor Relations Manager (from 24 May 2021)

>   Dr. Jawahar Nerkar - Director of Battery Technologies (from 19 July 2021)

>   Mr. Jürgen Behrens - Chief Financial Officer (from 1 April 2020)

PERFORMANCE BASED REMUNERATION 

The Group currently has no performance-based remuneration component built into KMP remuneration packages. Bonuses 
may be payable at the Board’s discretion following a review by the Nomination & Remuneration Committee and based on 
the performance of the Company.

COMPANY PERFORMANCE, SHAREHOLDER WEALTH AND DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVES REMUNERATION

In accordance with the remuneration policy noted above, the Group includes the following principles in its remuneration 
framework:

>   competitive rewards are set to attract high calibre executives.

>   executive rewards are linked to shareholder value.

For executives, the Company’s intention is to position total employment costs within a relevant peer group. There are no 
financial measures that are included in the assessment, but the Remuneration and Nominations Committee considers the 
growth in market capitalisation an important parameter, hence the reason that performance rights were approved, and 
shares issued to 2 directors, please see the comments below in respect to MERT.

42 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

For non-financial measures, a range of factors are considered including market position, relationship with a range of 
stakeholders, risk management, leadership, and team contribution. This review resulting in the issue to MOST of 1,375,000 
options as noted above and below.

SHARE OPTION PLAN: MOST

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd operates an ownership-based scheme for Directors and Employees of the Company. In 
accordance with the provisions of the Plan, listed Ordinary Fully Paid shares and unlisted options are held on behalf of Plan 
Participants by the Trustee of the Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’). During the year ended 30 June 2022, 1,375,000 
unlisted options (2021:750,000) on similar terms and conditions were allotted to the Trust pursuant to the rules of MOST.

SHARE PLAN: MEST

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd operates an ownership-based scheme for Directors and Employees of the consolidated 
entity. In accordance with the provisions of the Plan, listed Ordinary Fully Paid shares are held on behalf of Plan Participants 
by the Trustee of the Magnis Employee Share Trust (‘MEST’). During the year ended 30 June 2022, NIL Ordinary Fully Paid 
shares (2021:20,000,000) were issued to the MEST, held on behalf of one Plan Participant pursuant to their employment 
agreement. However, during the year those rights were cancelled, pursuant to the respective terms of their grant, triggered 
by the only Plan Participant resigning.

RIGHTS PLAN: MERT

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd operates an ownership-based scheme for Directors and Employees of the consolidated 
entity. In accordance with the provisions of the Plan, unlisted Performance Rights are held on behalf of Plan Participants by 
the Trustee of the Magnis Executive Rights Trust (‘MERT’). During the year ended 30 June 2022, NIL unlisted Performance 
Rights (2021:12,500,000) were allotted to the Trust under the rights scheme. The unlisted Performance Rights are 
divided into five tranches and conversion of each tranche is dependent on satisfaction of performance milestones and 
service conditions applicable to each tranche, including the relevant person being a director at the time the respective 
performance milestone tranche is satisfied. During the reporting period shares were issued to 3 Directors who were in 
office at the time of their issue because the company’s market capitalisation passed the first threshold of AUD$500M. As a 
consequence of the resignation of all except 2 participants, 4 million Performance rights remain, allocated to Frank Poullas 
and Peter Tsegas as noted above.

SERVICE AGREEMENTS

Remuneration and other terms of employment for key management personnel are formalised in service agreements as set 
out below:

Mr. Frank Poullas - Executive Chairman

>   No agreement expiry date;

>   Remuneration is $120,000 (2021: $120,000) per annum including statutory superannuation guarantee;

>  

>  

 Consulting fees of $1,000 per business day that is applicable if invoiced from Strong Solutions Pty Ltd, a related party to 
Mr. Poullas.

 The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Mr 
Poullas by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

>   The agreement is subject to annual review.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

43

Directors’ Report

Mr. Rodney Chittenden - Project Director

>   No agreement expiry date;

>   Remuneration is $250,000 from 1 April 2022 (2021: $125,000) per annum plus statutory superannuation guarantee;

>  

 The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Mr. 
Chittenden by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

>   The agreement is subject to annual review.

Mr. Aran Nagendra – Corporate Development and Investor Relations Manager

> 

> 

> 

 No agreement expiry date;

 Remuneration is $200,000 (2021:$145,000) per annum plus statutory superannuation guarantee;

  The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Mr 
Nagendra by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

> 

 The agreement is subject to annual review.

Dr. Jawahar Nerkar - Director of Battery Technologies

> 

> 

> 

 No agreement expiry date;

 Remuneration is $160,000 (2021:$150,000) per annum plus statutory superannuation guarantee

  The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Dr 
Nerkar by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

> 

 The agreement is subject to annual review.

Mr. Julian Rockett – Joint Company Secretary and Legal Counsel

> 

> 

> 

 Agreement expiry date 31 March 2023;

 Remuneration is $36,000 from 1 Apr 2022 (2021:$132,000) per annum plus GST;

  The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Mr 
Rockett by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

> 

 The agreement is subject to annual review.

Mr. Jürgen Behrens - Chief Financial Officer

> 

> 

> 

 No agreement expiry date;

 Remuneration is $165,000 (2021:$140,000) per annum plus statutory superannuation guarantee

  The agreement and the employment created by it may be terminated by either Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd or Mr 
Behrens by giving the other party 1 months’ notice; and

> 

 The agreement is subject to annual review.

OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL (KMP)

A total of $362,964 was paid in consultancy fees to related parties of the KMP, and Non-Executive Directors during the 
financial year (2021: $624,359). The consultancy and services are provided under normal commercial terms and are disclosed 
in detail under Notes 24 and 25.

44 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Table 1: Remuneration for the year ended 30 June 2022

Salary & 
Fees  
$

Cash 
Bonuses  
$

Termination 
Benefits  
$

Post 
Employment 
Benefits ^  
$

Share Based 
Payments 
Options#  
$

Non Executive Directors

P. Tsegas

M. E. Dajani

M. Siva

C. Bibby  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022)

G. Gunesekera  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022)

H. Daruwalla  
(Appointed 31 Dec 2021)

Prof. M.S. Whittingham 
(Resigned 31 Dec 2021)

Z. Pavri  
(Resigned 24 Dec 2021)

Dr. R. Petty  
(Resigned 17 Nov. 2021)

Key management personnel

F. Poullas *

I. Nagendra

R. Chittenden

J. Behrens

J. Rockett *

D. Glasgow  
(Appointed 10 Feb 2022)

Dr. J Nerkar  
(Appointed 19 July 2021)

65,000

65,000

70,206

33,420

46,258

35,192

35,000

33,741

31,358

120,000

145,165

145,833

151,667

127,600

105,982

144,920

1,356,342

-

-

-

-

- 

-

 - 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

- 

-

 - 

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,020

3,342

4,711

(4,225)

282,200#

282,200#

-

- 

-

Total  
$

60,775

347,200

359,426

36,762

50,969 

35,192

-

(2,770)

32,230

3,520

282,200**

319,461

-

-

31,358

12,000

-

-

15,167

-

10,002

(4,225)

47,200

23,600

23,600

-

-

127,775

192,365

169,433

190,434

127,600

115,984

14,492

11,800

171,212

70,254

941,580

2,368,176

* Fees were paid to related entities.

^  Includes superannuation and movements in employee entitlements. 

# Share Based Payments (SBP) consist of unlisted options issued in MOST.

** the options associated were forfeited as required under the terms of MOST.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

45

Directors’ Report

Table 2: Remuneration for the year ended 30 June 2021

Non Executive Directors

Prof. M. S. Whittingham

P. Tsegas

M. E. Dajani  
(Appointed 29 Mar. 2021)

M. Siva  
(Appointed 29 Mar. 2021)

Z. Pavri  
(Appointed 29 Mar. 2021)

Dr. R Petty  
(Appointed 29 Mar. 2021)

Hon. T. Grant  
(Resigned 23 Feb. 2021)

Key management personnel

F. Poullas *

R. Chittenden  
(Appointed 1 Sep. 2020)

J. Rockett *  
(Appointed 15 April 2021)

J. Behrens  
(Appointed 1 April 2020)

Dr. F Houllis  
(Terminated 21 Aug. 2020)

J. Dack  
(Resigned 17 May 2021)

Salary & 
Fees 
 $

87,500

105,000

17,000

17,000

17,000

17,000

38,167

150,000

104,167

24,200

125,000

73,772

263,786

1,039,592

Sign-On 
Bonuses $

Termination 
Benefits  

Post 
Employment 
Benefits ^  
$

Share Based 
Payments 
Options #  
$

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

50,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1,615

1,615

-

-

14,250

9,896

-

22,475

93,000

2,728

-

25,060

143,000

77,639

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Total  
$

87,500

105,000

17,000

18,615

18,615

17,000

88,167

164,250

114,063

24,200

147,475

169,500

288,846

1,260,261

* Fees paid to related entities.

^ Includes superannuation and movements in employee entitlements.

# Share Based Payments (SBP) consist of unlisted share options issued.

COMPENSATION SHARES AND OPTIONS GRANTED AND VESTED

During the financial year, the following share-based payments were awarded, vested, exercised, or lapsed: 

Table 1: Options Awarded

Grant Date and  
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date  
Fair Value   
$

Number

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2 
 $

9-Dec-2021

9-Dec-2024

0.094400

1,375,000

26-Nov-2021

25-Nov-2024

0.141100

6,000,000

0.80

0.70

WEIGHTED AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF OPTIONS GRANTED 

7,375,000

129,800

846,600

976,400

0.13239

46 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
Table 2: Options Exercised

Grant Date and 
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date Fair 
Value   
$

Number

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2  
$

N/A

Table 3: Options Expired/Lapsed

Grant Date and  
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date Fair 
Value   
$

26-Nov-2019

31-Oct-22

0.000100

Number

1,000,000

1,000,000

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2  
$

0.70

100

100

COMPENSATION SHARES AND RIGHTS GRANTED AND VESTED

During the financial year, the following rights-based payments were awarded, vested, exercised, or lapsed: 

Table 4: Performance Rights Awarded

Grant Date and  
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date Fair 
Value   
$

Number

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2  
$

N/A

WEIGHTED AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF OPTIONS GRANTED 

0.000000

Table 5: Performance Rights Exercised

Grant Date and  
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date Fair 
Value   
$

18-Dec-2020

n\a

0.005340

Table 6: Performance Rights Lapsed

Grant Date and  
Vesting Date

Expiry Date

Grant Date Fair 
Value   
$

18-Dec-2020

n\a

0.001555

Number

1,500,000

1,500,000

Number

2,000,000

2,000,000

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2  
$

0.00

8,010

8,010

Original 
Exercise Price of 
Option  
$

Fair Value 
Expense under 
AASB 2  
$

0.00

3,110

3,110

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

47

Directors’ Report

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES RELATING TO KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL SHAREHOLDING

The number of shares in the Company held during the financial year by each director and other members of key 
management personnel of the consolidated entity, including their personally related parties, is set out below:

Ordinary shares

F. Poullas

P. Tsegas

M. E. Dajani

M. Siva

C. Bibby  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

G. Gunesekera 
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

H. Daruwalla 
(Appointed 31 Dec 2021) ~

Prof. M. S. Whittingham  
(Resigned 31 Dec 2021) *

Z. Pavri  
(Resigned 24 Dec 2021) *

Dr. R. Petty  
(Resigned 17 Nov. 2021) *

A. Nagendra

R. Chittenden

J. Behrens

J. Rockett

D. Glasgow  
(Appointed 10 Feb 2022) ~

Dr. J Nerkar  
(Appointed 19 July 2021) ~

Year Start 
Balance

16,600,000

770,000

-

700,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

860,334

3,500,000

-

-

-

Granted

Additions

(Disposals) 

500,000

500,000

-

-

-

-

-

500,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

287,506

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

134,093

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(2,550,000)

-

-

-

Year End 
Balance 

17,387,506

1,270,000

-

700,000

-

-

-

500,000

-

-

134,093

860,334

950,000

-

-

-

~ Opening balance as at appointment date 
* Closing balance as at resignation\termination date

22,430,334

1,500,000

421,599

(2,550,000)

21,801,933

48 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Option holding

The number of options over ordinary shares in the Company held during the financial year by each director and other 
members of key management personnel of the consolidated entity, including their personally related parties, is set out 
below:

Granted

Additions / 
(Disposals)

(Exercised) / 
(Lapsed) 

Options over ordinary shares

F. Poullas

P. Tsegas

M. E. Dajani

M. Siva

C. Bibby  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

G. Gunesekera  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

H. Daruwalla  
(Appointed 31 Dec 2021) ~

Prof. M. S. Whittingham  
(Resigned 31 Dec 2021) *

Z. Pavri  
(Resigned 24 Dec 2021) *

Dr. R. Petty  
(Resigned 17 Nov. 2021) *

A. Nagendra

R. Chittenden

J. Behrens

J Rockett

D. Glasgow  
(Appointed 10 Feb 2022) ~

Dr. J Nerkar  
(Appointed 19 July 2021) ~

Year Start 
Balance

1,000,000

1,000,000

-

-

-

-

-

1,000,000

-

-

-

-

750,000

-

-

-

-

-

2,000,000

2,000,000

-

-

-

-

2,000,000

-

500,000

250,000

250,000

-

-

125,000

3,750,000

7,125,000

^   all options vest immediately and are convertible at anytime

~   Opening balance as at appointment date

*  Closing balance as at resignation\termination date

Year End 
Balance^
1,000,000

1,000,000

2,000,000

2,000,000

-

-

-

-

2,000,000

-

500,000

250,000

1,000,000

-

-

125,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,000,000)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,000,000)

9,875,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

49

Directors’ Report

RIGHTS HOLDING

The number of rights over ordinary shares in the Company held during the financial year by each director and other 
members of key management personnel of the consolidated entity, including their personally related parties, is set  
out below:

Ordinary Shares

F. Poullas

P. Tsegas

M. E. Dajani

M. Siva

C. Bibby  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

G. Gunesekera  
(Appointed 28 Jan 2022) ~

H. Daruwalla  
(Appointed 31 Dec 2021) ~

Prof. M. S. Whittingham  
(Resigned 31 Dec 2021) *

Z. Pavri  
(Resigned 24 Dec 2021) *

Dr. R. Petty  
(Resigned 17 Nov. 2021) *

Year Start 
Balance

2,500,000

2,500,000

-

-

-

-

-

2,500,000

-

-

7,500,000

Granted

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Additions / 
(Disposals)

(500,000)

(500,000)

-

-

-

-

-

 Lapsed

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(500,000)

(2,000,000)

-

-

-

-

Year End 
Balance^
2,000,000

2,000,000

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,500,000)

(2,000,000)

4,000,000

^ all rights vest immediately and are convertible at anytime
~  Opening balance as at appointment date

*  Closing balance as at resignation\termination date

OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AND THEIR RELATED PARTIES

During or since the financial year, no Director of the Company has received or become entitled to receive a benefit, other 
than a benefit included in the aggregate amount of emoluments received or due and receivable by the Directors shown in 
the consolidated accounts, by reason of a contract entered into by the Company or an entity that the Company controlled or 
a body corporate that was related to the Company when the contract was made or when the Director received, or became 
entitled to receive, the benefit with:

>  a Director, or
>  a firm of which a Director is a member, or
> 

  an entity in which a Director has substantial financial interest except the usual professional fees for their services paid 
by the Company to:

50 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Identity of Related 
Party

Nature of Relationship

Type of 
Transaction

Terms & 
Conditions of 
Transaction

Aggregate Amount

2022

$

2021 

$

Strong Solutions Pty Ltd

Mr. Frank Poullas is a related 
party of Strong Solutions Pty Ltd 
and a Director of Magnis Energy 
Technologies Ltd

Peter Tsegas

Mr. Peter Tsegas is a Director of 
Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd

Global Impact Initiative 
Pty Ltd

Yatha Enterprises LLC

Mr. Giles Gunesekera is a related party 
of Global Impact Initiative Pty Ltd and 
Non-executive Director of Magnis 
Energy Technologies Ltd

Mr. Hoshi Daruwalla is a related party 
of Yatha Enterprises LLC and Non-
executive Director of Magnis Energy 
Technologies Ltd

Mr. Troy Grant 
(Resigned 23 Feb. 2021)

Hon. Troy Grant was a Director of 
Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd

Normal 
commercial 
terms

Normal 
commercial 
terms

Normal 
commercial 
terms

Normal 
commercial 
terms

Normal 
commercial 
terms

Consulting 
fees and

215,600 
133,900

208,000 
92,970

Consulting 
fees

1,914

273,389

Consulting 
fees

11,550

Consulting 
fees

34,476

-

-

Consulting 
fees

-

50,000

397,440

624,359

2022 REMUNERATION REPORT

The Remuneration Report received positive shareholder support from members greater than the 75% threshold at the last 
Annual General Meeting.

This concludes the remuneration report, which has been audited.

SHARES UNDER OPTION 

Details of unissued shares under option as at 30 June 2022 in Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd are:

Number of ordinary shares

Class of shares

Exercise price of option

Expiry date of option

2,000,000

77,869,167

375,000

375,000

1,375,000

6,000,000

10,000,000

20,000,000

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

Ordinary

117,994,167

WEIGHTED AVERAGE

0.700000

0.500000

0.500000

0.750000

0.800000

0.700000

0.500000

0.400000

0.500000

31/10/2022

25/05/2023

28/10/2023

28/10/2023

9/12/2024

25/11/2024

25/11/2024

25/11/2024

WEIGHTED AVERAGE REMAINING LIFE OF OPTIONS: 1.3720 years

The holders of these options do not have the right, by virtue of the option, to participate in any share issue or interest issue 
of the Company or of any other body corporate or registered scheme. No voting rights are attached to the options.

During the 2022 financial year, there were 43,559,405 (2021:Nil) shares issued because of exercising of options

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

51

Directors’ Report

PERFORMANCE RIGHTS 

Details of performance rights as at 30 June 2022 in Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd are:

Number of ordinary shares 
under option

Class of shares

Exercise price of option

Expiry date of option

4,000,000

4,000,000

Ordinary

WEIGHTED AVERAGE

0.00

0.00

n\a

WEIGHTED AVERAGE REMAINING LIFE OF RIGHTS: 9.0005 years

The holders of these MERT rights do not have the right, by virtue of the MERT right, to participate in any share issue or 
interest issue of the Company or of any other body corporate or registered scheme. No voting rights are attached to the 
MERT right. During the 2022 financial year, there were 1,500,000 (2021: Nil) shares issued because of converting of rights.

INDEMNIFICATION AND INSURANCE OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

The Company has agreed to indemnify all the directors and executive officers for any breach of laws by the Company 
for which they may be held personally liable, except where there is a lack of good faith. The agreement provides for the 
Company to pay liabilities or legal expenses to the extent permitted by law.

During or since the financial year, the Company has paid premiums insuring all the Directors of Magnis Energy Technologies 
Ltd against costs incurred in defending proceedings for conduct other than:

(a) a wilful breach of duty

(b)  a contravention of sections 182 or 183 of the Corporations Act, 2001

as permitted by section 199B of the Corporations Act, 2001. The Company’s insurance contracts, prohibit the public 
disclosure of their terms and conditions, including the cost of the premiums.

INDEMNIFICATION AND INSURANCE OF AUDITOR

To the extent permitted by law, the Company has not agreed to indemnify its auditors, Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit, as 
part of the terms of its audit engagement agreement against claims by third parties arising from the audit. No payment has 
been made to indemnify Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit during or since the year ended 30 June 2021.

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY

No person or entity has applied to the Court under Section 237 of the Corporations Act 2001 for leave to bring proceedings 
on behalf of the Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is party for the purpose of taking 
responsibility on behalf of the Company for all or part of those proceedings.

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

Subsequent events since the end of the year are outlined in Note 21 ‘Events After Reporting Period’ to the Financial 
Statements.

52 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
ROUNDING OF AMOUNTS

The Company is a company of the kind referred to in ASIC Corporations (Rounding in Financial / Directors’ Reports) 
Instrument 2016/191, dated 24 March 2016, and in accordance with that Corporations Instrument amounts in the Directors’ 
Report and the Financial Statements are rounded off to the nearest dollar, unless otherwise indicated.

NON-AUDIT SERVICES

Details of the amounts paid or payable to the auditor excluding GST\Taxes for non-audit services provided during the 
financial year by the auditor are outlined below:

Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit

>   Taxation services: $144,528

>   Corporate services: $76,550

Shephard Consulting Limited: Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

>   Taxation services: $2,729

>  

 Corporate services: $2,481

Sciarabba Walker & Company, LLP: New York, USA

>   Taxation services: $483

>   Corporate services: $36,582

The Directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services during the financial year, by the auditor (or by another 
person or firm on the auditor’s behalf), is compatible with the general standard of independence for auditors imposed by 
the Corporations Act 2001.

The Directors are of the opinion that the services as disclosed in Note 22 to the financial statements do not compromise the 
external auditor’s independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons:

>  

>  

 all non-audit services have been reviewed and approved to ensure that they do not impact the integrity and objectivity 
of the auditor; and

 none of the services undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 11O Code 
of Ethics for Professional Accountants issued by the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board, including 
reviewing, or auditing the auditor’s own work, acting in a management or decision-making capacity for the company, 
acting as advocate for the company or jointly sharing economic risks and rewards.

AUDITOR INDEPENDENCE 

A copy of the auditor’s independence declaration as required under section 307C of the Corporations Act, 2001 is set out on 
page 54 of this Annual Report

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors, pursuant to section 298(2)(a) of the Corporations Act, 2001.

On behalf of the directors

 F. Poullas

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

Sydney, 29 September 2022

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

53

08 Auditor’s Independence  

Declaration

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
AND CONTROLLED ENTITIES
ABN 26 115 111 763

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 
UNDER SECTION 307C OF THE CORPORATIONS ACT 2001 
TO THE DIRECTORS OF MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED AND CONTROLLED 
ENTITIES

In accordance with section 307C of the Corporations Act  2001, I am pleased to provide the following 
declaration of independence to the directors of Magnis Energy Technologies Limited and controlled 
entities. As the lead audit partner for the audit of the financial report of Magnis Energy Technologies 
Limited and controlled entities for the year ended 30 June 2022, I declare that, to the best of my 
knowledge and belief, there have been no contraventions of:

(i)

the auditor independence requirements as set out in the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to
the audit; and

(ii)

any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

Anh (Steven) Nguyen
Director
Date: 30th September 2022
Hall Chadwick Melbourne
Level 14 440 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 

MELBOURNE 

 SYDNEY 

 BRISBANE 

 ADELAIDE 

 PERTH 

  DARWIN

54 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

09 Statement of Profit or Loss

& Other Comprehensive Income

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Consolidated

Notes

2022 
$

2021 
$

Income 

Interest received 

Foreign exchange gain 

Profit on sale of fixed assets 

Other revenue 

R&D Grant 

Government Grants and Assistance 

30 

Total income 

Expenditure 

Administration expenses 

Depreciation expense 

Directors’ fees 

Employee benefits expense 

Interest expense 

Borrowing & Loan Costs 

Legal and consulting expenses 

Cost of Production expenditure 

Share based payment to employees 

Share based payment to non-employees 

Share of net loss of associate accounted for using the equity method 

Exploration and evaluation expenses 

Total expenditure 

(Loss) before income tax expense 

Income tax expense 

Net (loss) for the year 

Net profit / (loss) for the year attributable to: 
Owners of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd 

Non-controlling Interest 

Net (loss) for the year 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 
Items that will not be subsequently reclassified to profit or (loss)
Change in fair value of financial assets at FVOCI 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or (loss)

Gain / (loss) on foreign currency translation 

Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive earnings / (loss) for the year attributable to: 
Owners of parent entity 

Non-controlling Interest 

Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax 

25,470 

19,405 

395,121 

2 

11,681 

-  

451,679  

174,359

12,782

242,755

-

69,191

120,500 

619,587 

31 

11,973,628 

2,658,702

33 

32 

28(a) 

28(a) 

731,768 

589,017 

213,397

436,006

5,854,371 

2,224,277

10,109,724 

1,814,418

24,822,292 

2,766,734

4,579,321 

1,484,673

1,099,528 

976,300 

300,380 

- 

  -

5,963

40,050

  -

1,113,169  

1,007,597 

62,149,498 

12,651,817

(61,697,819) 

(12,032,230)

5 

-  

- 

  (61,697,819)  

  (12,032,230) 

(40,819,903) 

(8,962,154)

  (20,877,916)  

(3,070,076) 

(61,697,819)  

  (12,032,230) 

- 

7,600,580

2,617,977  

1,259,882 

2,617,977  

8,860,462

(59,079,842)  

(3,171,768) 

 (60,076,958) 

(3,115,243)

997,116  

(56,525) 

  (59,079,842)  

(3,171,768) 

Basic loss per share (cents per share) 

Diluted loss per share (cents per share) 

23 

23 

(6.38) 

(6.38) 

  (1.41)

  (1.41)

The above Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Notes.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

55

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10 Statement of Financial Position

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Trade and other receivables 

Other assets 

Total current assets 

Non current assets 

Other assets - iM3NY 

Financial assets at FVOCI 

Right-of-use-assets 

Development assets 

Plant & equipment iM3NY 

Plant & equipment 

Total non-current assets 

TOTAL ASSETS 

Current liabilities 

Trade and other payables 

Lease Liability 

Provisions 

Borrowings - Conv. Note Facility 

Total current liabilities 

Non current liabilities 

Lease Liability 

Provisions  

Borrowings 

Total non-current liabilities 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

NET ASSETS 

Equity 

Contributed equity 

Reserves 

Accumulated Profits/(Losses) 

Parent Interest - Capital and Reserves 

Issued Capital - Non-controlling Interest 

Accumulated Profits/(Losses) - Non-controlling Interest 

Non controlling interests 

Total equity 

Consolidated

Notes

2022  
$

2021 
$

6, 18(b) 

100,238,244 

72,894,945

7 

8(a) 

10,234,710 

3,631,733 

786,648

597,466

114,104,687 

74,279,059

8(b) 

13,655,704 

12,316,982

9 

10 

11 

12(a) 

12(b) 

13 

14(a) 

14(b) 

14(c) 

14(a) 

14(b) 

14(c) 

15,096,142 

15,096,142

30,149,281 

266,305

6,170,865 

4,982,338

49,414,529 

21,552,388

44,343 

14,840

114,530,864 

54,228,995

228,635,551 

128,508,054

3,646,194 

3,672,966

386,200 

176,430 

1,750,000 

214,076

48,345

-

5,958,824 

3,935,387

31,010,410 

73,230

- 

-

145,111,133 

65,175,758

176,121,543 

65,248,988

182,080,367 

69,184,375

46,555,184 

59,323,679

15(a) 

234,105,997 

169,188,699

17 

17,847,208 

12,365,051

(206,510,298) 

(137,450,231)

45,442,907 

44,103,519

21,990,193 

18,290,236

(20,877,916) 

(3,070,076)

1,112,277 

15,220,160

46,555,184 

59,323,679

The above Statement of Financial Position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Notes. 

56 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11 Statement of Changes in Equity

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

YEAR ENDED  
30 JUNE 2022

Notes

Issued Capital  
$

FVOCI 
Reserve  
$

Share 

Based   

Foreign 

Currency 

Payment 

Translation 

Reserves  

Reserve 

$

 $

Accumulated 
(losses)  
$

Non 
controlling 
Interests  
$

Total  
Equity  
$

At 1 July 2021 restated

169,188,699

5,076,057

46,313

7,242,681

(137,450,231)

15,220,160

59,323,679

Loss for the previous period

Loss for the period

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Total comprehensive income/
(loss)  for the year

Transactions with owners:

Contributions of equity, net of 
transaction costs

Contributions of equity, net of 
transaction costs  iM3NY

-

-

-

-

42,237,203

22,680,095

Share based payments to P&L

28(a)

Equity T\Fer on controlled entity 
share capital purchase

(Forfeited) \ to Controlled Equity

Non-Controlled interest

Reclassification from reserve

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

965,180

-

1,899,000

-

-

-

-

16,283,919

(28,871,239)

(12,587,320)

(40,819,903)

(20,877,916)

(61,697,819)

2,617,977

-

-

2,617,977

2,617,977

(24,535,984)

(49,749,155)

(71,667,162)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(12,582,868)

100

3,699,957

45,937,160

-

-

-

-

22,680,095

965,180

(12,582,868)

1,899,100

(31,941,315)

31,941,315

-

-

-

-

At 30 June 2022

234,105,997

5,076,057

2,910,493

9,860,658

(206,510,298)

1,112,277

46,555,184

YEAR ENDED  
30 JUNE 2021

Notes

Issued Capital  
$

FVOCI 
Reserve  
$

Share 

Based   

Foreign 

Currency 

Payment 

Translation 

Reserves  

Reserve 

$

 $

Accumulated 
(losses)  
$

Non 
controlling 
Interests  
$

Total  
Equity  
$

At 1 July 2020

128,625,905

(2,524,523)

63,200

5,982,799

(113,333,319)

5,809,563

24,623,625

-

-

-

-

7,600,580

7,600,580

-

-

(202,830)

(14,952,028)

(15,154,858)

(8,982,154)

(3,070,076)

(12,032,230)

1,259,882

-

-

8,860,462

1,259,882

(9,164,984)

(18,022,104)

(18,326,626)

Loss for the previous period

Loss for the period

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Total comprehensive income/
(loss)  for the year

Transactions with owners:

Contributions of equity, net of 
transaction costs

Contributions of equity, net of 
transaction costs  iM3NY

39,106,954

1,455,840

Share based payments to P&L

28(a)

Equity T\Fer on controlled entity 
share capital purchase

(Forfeited) \ to Controlled Equity

Non-Controlled interest

Reclassification from reserve

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

46,013

-

(62,900)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

100

12,480,673

51,587,627

-

-

-

-

1,455,840

46,013

-

(62,800)

-

-

(14,952,028)

14,952,028

-

-

At 30 June 2021(Restated)

169,188,699

5,076,057

46,313

7,242,681

(137,450,231)

15,220,160

59,323,679

The above Statement of Changes in Equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Notes.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

57

12 Statement of Cash Flows

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Cash flows from operating activities 

Payments to suppliers and employees 

Payment of exploration expenditure 

Payment for development assets 

Payments to production 

Interest and other costs of finance paid 

Interest received 

Government Grants and Assistance 

R&D grant 

Consolidated

2022

 $

2021 
(Restated)  
 $

Notes

(34,129,140) 

(15,704,828)

(1,105,713) 

(1,013,435)

(715,088) 

119,279

(1,099,528) 

-

(10,091,609) 

(1,922,824)

23,208 

172,098

- 

120,500

11,681 

69,191

Net cash used in operating activities 

18(a) 

(47,106,189)  (18,160,019)

Cash flows from investing activities 

Acquisition of plant & equipment 

Acquisition of interest in associate 

Acquisition of interest in financial asset 

Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment 

Payment of loan to related parties 

(34,105,551) 

(10,216,185)

(17,605,634) 

(30,809,961)

(1) 

(11,867)

395,121 

242,754

6,526 

902,432

Net cash flows used in investing activities 

(51,309,539)  (39,892,827)

Cash flows from financing activities 

Proceeds from issues/sale of ordinary shares and options 

25,149,000 

74,647,509

Proceeds from issues/sale of ordinary shares - iM3NY 

Proceeds remaining from Conv. Note Facility 

Proceeds from exercise of options 

Capital raising expenses 

Proceeds from borrowings 

Repayment of borrowings 

Transaction costs related to loans and borrowings 

Net cash flows from financing activities 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

Net foreign exchange differences 

Add opening cash and cash equivalents 

19,505,143 

1,750,000 

21,779,703 

-

-

-

(3,104,000) 

(1,991,491)

145,111,133 

66,949,028

(63,983,309) 

4,793,910

(26,902,575) 

(13,797,310)

119,305,095  130,601,646

20,889,367 

72,548,800

6,453,932 

(373,470)

72,894,945 

719,615

Closing cash and cash equivalents 

18(b) 

100,238,244 

72,894,945

The above Statement of Cash Flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying Notes.

58 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13 Notes to the Financial  

Statements

YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

1.  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

The principal accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the financial report are set out below. The financial report 
covers the consolidated group of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd and controlled entities described in Note 27 (‘the Group’). 
Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd is a company, limited by shares, incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded 
on the Australian Securities Exchange (‘ASX’).

The following is a summary of the material accounting policies adopted by the consolidated Group in the preparation of the 
financial report. The accounting policies have been consistently applied to all years presented, unless otherwise stated.

Basis of preparation

These general-purpose financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and 
Interpretations issued by the Australian Accounting Standards Board [‘AASB’] and the Corporations Act 2001, as appropriate 
for ‘profit’ orientated entities.

[i] Statement of Compliance

These financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards [‘IFRS’] as issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board [‘IASB’]

[ii] Historical cost convention

The financial report has been prepared on an accrual basis under the historical cost convention, as modified by the 
revaluation of selected non-current assets, financial assets, and financial liabilities for which the fair value basis of 
accounting has been applied.

[iii] Critical accounting estimates

The preparation of financial statements requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires 
management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving 
a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial 
statements are disclosed in Note 2.

The financial report is prepared in Australian dollars, $.

Going concern

The Group has a multi strategy business model across the Lithium-ion battery supply chain that includes manufacturing 
of lithium-ion battery cells in the USA, a greenfield battery project in Australia and a pre-mine development of its Nachu 
Graphite project in Tanzania.

For the year ended 30 June 2022, the Group reported a net loss of $61,697,819 (2021: $12,032,230) and net operating cash 
outflows of $47,106,189 (2021: $18,160,019). The operating cash outflows have been funded by cash inflows from equity 
raisings and exercise of options of $40,720,703 (2021: $74,647,509) during the year. As at 30 June 2022 the Group had 
net current assets of $118,055,268 (2021: $70,343,672) including cash reserves of $100,238,244 (2021: $72,894,945). The 
Company’s cash portion was $20,075,464 while iM3NY reported $80,162,780 as at year end.

The company has assessed its ability to make further share placements (and /or secure Debt Finance). Based on the above, 
the directors believe the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which contemplates the 
continuity of normal business activities, and the realisation of assets and settlement of liabilities in the ordinary course of 
business.

If the assumptions underpinning the basis of preparation do not occur as anticipated, there is material uncertainty that 
may cast significant doubt over whether the Group will continue to operate as a going concern. If the Group is unable to 
continue as a going concern it may be required to realise its assets and extinguish its liabilities other than in the normal 
course of business and at amounts different to those stated in the financial statements. No adjustments have been made 
to the financial report relating to the recoverability and classification of the asset carrying amounts or the classification of 
liabilities that might be necessary should the Group not continue as a going concern.

The financial statements were authorised for issue by the directors on 28 September 2022

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

59

Notes to the Financial Statements

New accounting standards and interpretations

(i) New and amended standards adopted by the Group

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year and the Group has adopted no new 
or amended Australian Accounting Standards and AASB Interpretations as of 1 July 2021 other than the adoption by iM3NY 
of AASB 16.

Exploration and evaluation costs

Exploration and evaluation expenditure is expensed directly to profit or loss when incurred. Accounting policies for the 
Group’s development assets are outlined in Note 11 ‘Development Assets’.

Fair value measurement

When an asset or liability, financial or non-financial, is measured at fair value for recognition or disclosure purposes, the 
fair value is based on the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction 
between market participants at the measurement date; and assumes that the transaction will take place either in the 
principal market, or, in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market.

Fair value is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, 
assuming they act in their economic best interests. For non-financial assets, the fair value measurement is based on its 
highest and best use. Valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are 
available to measure fair value, are used, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs, and minimising the use of 
unobservable inputs

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value are classified into three levels, using a fair value hierarchy that reflects the 
significance of the inputs used in making the measurements. Classifications are reviewed at each reporting date and 
transfers between levels are determined based on a reassessment of the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair 
value measurement.

For recurring and non-recurring fair value measurements, external valuers may be used when internal expertise is either not 
available or when the valuation is deemed to be significant. External valuers are selected based on market knowledge and 
reputation. Where there is a significant change in fair value of an asset or liability from one period to another, an analysis 
is undertaken, which includes a verification of the major inputs applied in the latest valuation and a comparison, where 
applicable, with external sources of data.

Goods and services tax (GST) and/or value added tax (VAT)

Revenues, expenses, and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST/VAT except:

>  

 where the GST/VAT incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in 
which case the GST/VAT is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as 
applicable; and

>  

 receivables and payables are stated with the amount of GST/VAT included.

The net amount of GST/VAT recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or 
payables in the statement of financial position.

Cash flows are included in the Statement of Cash Flows on a gross basis and the GST/VAT component of cash flows arising 
from investing and financing activities, which is recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority, are classified as 
operating cash flows.

Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST/VAT recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation 
authority.

Withholding tax and other indirect taxes are incurred on amounts of VAT recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation 
authority.

60 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

Foreign currency translation

Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each of the Group’s entities is measured using the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which that entity operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented in Australian dollars which 
is the parent entity’s functional and presentation currency.

Transactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the date of 
the transaction. Foreign currency monetary items are re-translated at the year-end exchange rate. Non-monetary items 
measured at historical cost continue to be carried at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non-monetary 
items measured at fair value are reported at the exchange rate at the date when fair values were determined. Exchange 
differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised in profit or loss.

Financial statements of foreign operations

The financial results and position of foreign operations whose functional currency is not Australian dollars, the Group’s 
presentation currency, are translated as follows:

>  

>  

 assets and liabilities are translated at year-end exchange rates prevailing at that reporting date

 income and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for each month during the period.

Exchange differences arising on translation of foreign operations are transferred directly to the Group’s foreign currency 
translation reserve in other comprehensive income. These differences are recognised in the statement of comprehensive 
income in the period in which the operation is disposed.

Employee benefits

Provision is made for employee benefits accumulated as a result of employees rendering services up to the reporting date. 
These benefits include wages and salaries, annual leave, and long service leave when it is probable that settlement will be 
required.

Liabilities arising in respect of wages and salaries, annual leave and any other employee benefits expected to be settled 
within twelve months of the reporting date are measured at their nominal amounts based on remuneration rates which are 
expected to be paid when the liability is settled including related on-costs, such as workers compensation and payroll tax.

Revenue recognition

Interest revenue is recognised as interest accrues using the effective interest method.

Contributed equity

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Any transaction costs arising on the issue of ordinary shares are recognised directly 
in equity as a reduction of the share proceeds received.

Restatement of comparatives

When required by accounting standards, comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to changes in presentation for 
the current financial year.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

61

Notes to the Financial Statements

Prior Period Error and Restatement of Balances relating to iM3NY

Prior period error and restatement

The management of the subsidiary iM3NY identified various restatements in the company’s previously issued consolidated 
financial statements for the year ended 30 June, 2021. These were corrected and balances were restated within the 
financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2022.

a.  Property, Plant and Equipment- restatement

During the reporting period, the management of the iM3NY carried out a review of the carrying value of the property, 
plant and equipment noting a material overstatement reported for the year ended 30 June 2021 totalling a cumulative AUD 
1,738,135. The error was related to storage of assets incurred in financial year 2019 which should have been expensed.

 b.  Bridge loan costs- restatement

The management of the iM3NY carried out a review of the bridge loan costs noting a material overstatement of expenses 
and equity reported for the year ended 30 June 2021 totalling a cumulative AUD 5,752,096. The error was related to shares 
issued a lender at an erroneous value.

c.  Share based compensation- restatement

The management of iM3NY has identified that amount in respect of share-based compensation of the amount had not been 
processed in the income statement totalling to AUD$1,862,451 resulting in increase of employee expenses and in equity

d.  Capitalised loan costs- restatement

The management of iM3NY has also carried out a review of the capitalised loan costs carried forward from previous year 
and noted a material overstatement of AUD$6,782,370. The error related to an amount paid to a unit holder which should 
have been categorised as cost of funds instead of erroneously being presented as capitalised loan cost.

e.  Unamortised loan costs- restatement

During the reporting period, it was noted by the management of iM3NY that the interest expenses and the unamortised 
loan costs were overstated by an amount of AUD$345,099. The error was a result of unprocessed reduction in loan costs.

f.  Member’s equity – restatement

Pursuant to the point b, c, and d above, the impact on the other side will be related to member’s equity. Member’s equity 
will be reversed by a total amount of AUD$10,652,479.

Balance Sheet

iM3NY PPE

30 June 2021 
(Previously 
reported)

AUD $

Consolidated

iM3NY standalone

Adjustment 
AUD $

30 June 2021 
(Restated)

30 June 2021 
(Previously 
reported)

Adjustment 
AUD $

30 June 2021

(Restated)

AUD $

AUD $

AUD $

23,290,573

(1,738,135)

21,552,438

23,290,573

(1,738,135)

21,552,438

Other assets (capitalised loan costs)

19,073,581

(6,782,370)

12,291,211

19,073,581

(6,782,370)

12,291,211

Other assets (amortization of loan costs)

(985,255)

345,099

(640,156)

(985,255)

345,099

(640,156)

Member's equity

179,841,178

(10,652,479)

169,188,699

56,200,581

(10,652,479)

45,548,102

Members equity- accumulated loss

138,095,114

(644,783)

137,450,331

1,566,138

1,738,135

3,304,273

Non-controlling interest

13,366,740

1,853,420

15,220,160

-

-

Income Statement

Bridge loan expenses (within other expenses)

5,752,096

(5,752,096)

-

5,752,096

(5,752,096)

-

-

Salary expenses

Interest expenses

850,373

1,862,451

2,712,824

346,062

(346,062)

-

850,373

346,062

1,862,451

2,712,824

(346,062)

-

62 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

2.  CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES  
AND ASSUMPTIONS

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that 
affect the reported amounts in the financial statements.

Management continually evaluates its judgements and estimates in relation to assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities, 
revenue, and expenses. Management bases its judgements, estimates and assumptions on historical experience and on 
other various factors, including expectations of future events, that management believes to be reasonable under the 
circumstances.

The resulting accounting judgements and estimates will seldom equal the related actual results. The estimate, judgements 
and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and 
liabilities (refer to the respective Notes) within the next financial year are discussed below.

Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic 

Judgement has been exercised in considering the impacts that the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic has had, or may have, 
on the consolidated entity based on known information. This consideration extends to the nature of the products and 
services offered, customers, supply chain, staffing and geographic regions in which the consolidated entity operates. Other 
than as addressed in specific Notes, there does not currently appear to be either any significant impact upon the financial 
statements or any significant uncertainties with respect to events or conditions which may impact the consolidated entity 
unfavourably as at the reporting date or subsequently as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

Share-based payment transactions

The Group measures the cost of equity-settled transactions with employees and directors by reference to the fair value of 
the equity instruments at the date at which they are granted. The fair value of share options is determined by an external 
valuer using a binomial option pricing model that uses the assumptions detailed in Note 28(g).

Indirect tax receivables and liabilities

The Group is subject to indirect taxes in Australia and the jurisdiction where it has foreign operations. Significant judgement 
is required in determining the amounts recorded as receivables for recovery of such taxes and payables for payment of such 
taxes. The Group is subject to an audit by a tax authority in a jurisdiction in which it operates.

The Group recognises liabilities for anticipated tax audit issues based on estimates of whether additional taxes will be 
due. The Group has adequately recorded receivables and payables for the amounts it believes will ultimately be payable. 
Where the final outcome of any matters is different from amounts recorded, such differences will impact the indirect tax 
receivables or provision in the period in which such determination is made.

Fair value estimates of financial instruments

The Group is required to classify all assets and liabilities, measured at fair value, using a three-level hierarchy, based on the 
lowest level of input that is significant to the entire fair value measurement, being:

Level 1:  

 Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the 
measurement date;

Level 2:  

 Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either 
directly or indirectly; and

Level 3:  

 Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability.

Considerable judgement is required to determine what is significant to fair value and therefore which category the asset 
or liability is placed in can be subjective. The fair value of assets and liabilities classified as Level 3 is determined by the use 
of valuation models. These include discounted cash flow analysis or the use of observable inputs that require significant 
adjustments based on unobservable inputs.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

63

Notes to the Financial Statements

3. SEGMENT INFORMATION

Identification of reportable segments

The Group has identified its operating segments based on the internal reports that are reviewed and used by the executive 
management team in assessing performance and in determining the allocation of resources.

During the financial year, the Group continued its participation in global consortia, including ownership, to operate a 
lithium-ion battery Gigafactory in the USA as well as a development project in Australia. This activity is supplemented by 
the development and planned mining of natural flake graphite for use in various industries, including in particular batteries 
for storing electrical energy. Due to the infancy of its interests in the lithium-ion battery sector, the Group has determined 
its reportable segments for the financial year ended 30 June 2022 as follows:

> 

lithium-ion battery investments

>  graphite exploration and development

2022 
Segment financial 
information

Segment revenue

Segment loss before tax

Segment current assets

Segment non-current assets

Lithium-ion Battery 
Investment 

USA 
$

395,121

(49,650,216)

93,214,411

108,249,217

Segment liabilities

(179,555,851)

2021

Segment financial 
information

Segment revenue

Segment loss before tax

Segment current assets

Segment non-current assets

Lithium-ion Battery 
Investment 

USA 
$

242,844

(2,093,821)

69,337,823

44,850,037

Segment liabilities

(68,471,981)

Accounting policies 

Lithium-ion Battery 
Investment  
Australia  
$

Graphite 
Exploration & 
Development 
Tanzania  
$

22,495

24,063

-

(12,047,603)

Consolidated

$

451,679

(61,697,819)

114,104,687

114,530,864

58,092

-

-

20,832,185

6,281,647

(2,524,516)

(182,080,367)

Lithium-ion Battery 
Investment  
Australia  
$

Graphite 
Exploration & 
Development 
Tanzania  
$

Consolidated

$

20,370

-

55,591

-

-

356,373

619,587

(9,938,409)

(12,032,230)

4,885,645

9,378,958

(712,394)

74,279,059

54,228,995

(69,184,375)

The Group applies AASB 8 Operating Segments and determines its operating segments to be based on its geographical 
location and also by operational type. Lithium-ion battery investment refers to the Group’s ownership in planned 
Gigafactories via the Global Consortiums: Imperium3 Pty Ltd and Imperium3 New York Inc. Graphite exploration and 
development currently refers to the pre-development operation of the Nachu Graphite Project in Tanzania. The financial 
performance of these segments is reported to the Board on a periodical basis. The accounting standards adopted in 
preparing internal reports to the Board are consistent with those adopted in preparing this annual report. Operating 
segments are subject to risks and returns that are different to those of segments operating in other  
economic environments.

64 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

  
Inter-segment transactions

To avoid asymmetrical allocation within segments which management believe would be inconsistent policy, if items of 
revenue and expense are not allocated to operating segments then any associated assets and liabilities are also not 
allocated to segments.

Segment assets and liabilities

Segment assets include all assets used by a segment and consist primarily of cash and cash equivalents. Development 
assets, plant and equipment, and trade and other receivables. While most of these assets can be directly attributable to 
individual segments, the carrying amounts of certain assets used jointly by segments are not allocated. Segment liabilities 
consist primarily of trade and other creditors and employee benefits. Segment assets and liabilities do not include deferred 
income taxes.

4.  DIVIDENDS PAID OR PROVIDED FOR ON ORDINARY SHARES

No dividends were paid or declared since the start of the financial year. 

No recommendation for payment of dividends has been made.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

65

Notes to the Financial Statements

5. INCOME TAX

Current income tax 
Current income tax credit/(expense) 

Tax losses not recognised as not probable 

(Under)/over provision in prior year 

Deferred income tax 
Relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences 

Tax losses brought to account to offset net deferred tax liability 

Income tax credit/(expense) reported in the Statement of Comprehensive Income 

a) Statement of Changes in Equity 

Deferred income tax related to items charged or credited directly to equity 

Share issue costs 

Deferred tax offset 

Income tax benefit reported in Equity 

b) Tax Reconciliation 

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021 restated 
$

15,541,299 

3,572,361

(17,582,312) 

(3,891,510)

(2,041,013) 

(319,149)

2,041,013 

319,149

- 

- 

- 

-

-

-

500,660 

516,517

(500,660) 

(516,517)

- 

-

A reconciliation between tax expense and the product of accounting profit before income tax multiplied by the Group’s  
applicable income tax rate is as follows:

Accounting (loss) before tax  

At the Group’s statutory 30% tax rate (2022:30%) 

Share based payment expense 

Movement in temporary differences 

Share of net P&L of associate accounted for using equity method 

Exploration and evaluation expense write off 

Non-assessable R&D offset income 

Deductible option issue costs 

Other adjustments 

Tax losses not brought to account 

Loss recoupment   

Income tax (expense) reported in the Statement of Comprehensive Income 

2022 

2021

(61,697,819) 

(12,032,230)

18,509,346 

3,609,668

(90,114) 

(12,015)

(596,151) 

189,463

- 

-

(48,125) 

(110,063)

3,504 

20,757

430,330 

244,090

(626,478) 

(50,390)

(17,582,312) 

(3,891,510)

- 

- 

-

-

66 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The benefit of these losses and temporary differences will only be obtained if:

> 

> 

 the Group derives future assessable income of a nature and an amount sufficient to enable the benefit from the 
deductions for the loss to be realised;

the Group continues to comply with the condition of deductibility imposed by law; and

>  no changes in tax legislation adversely affect the Group in realising the benefit from the deduction for the loss.

At the reporting date, the Group has estimated tax losses of (refer below) available to offset against future taxable income 
subject to continuing to meet relevant statutory tests.

Group tax losses - 30 June 2022 

Transferred tax losses 

Tax losses in foreign companies 

Total tax losses - 30 June 2022 

Accounting policies 

$

29,536,041

26,706,090

116,707,649

172,949,780 

The income tax expense or revenue for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income based on the 
national income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by the changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable 
to temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial 
statements, and to unused tax losses. Deferred income tax is provided on all temporary differences at the reporting date 
between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred income tax liabilities are recognised for all temporary differences, except:

> 

> 

 where the deferred income tax liability arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is 
not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit 
or loss; or

 when the taxable temporary difference is associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates or interests in joint 
ventures, and the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it is probable that the 
temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward of unused tax assets 
and unused tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible 
temporary difference, and the carry-forward of unused tax assets and unused tax losses can be used, except:

> 

> 

 where the deferred income tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial recognition 
of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects 
neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

 when the deductible temporary differences is associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates or interests in 
joint ventures, in which case a deferred tax asset is only recognised to the extent that it is probable that the temporary 
difference will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available against which the temporary 
differences can be applied.

The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it 
is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred income tax asset 
to be utilised. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the 
year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates [and tax laws] that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date. Income taxes relating to items recognised directly in equity are recognised in 
equity and not in the statement of financial position.

Tax consolidated group

The Company and its wholly owned Australian subsidiaries have elected to form a tax consolidated group from 1 July 2015, 
with Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd being the head entity within that group. These entities are taxed as a single entity.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

67

Notes to the Financial Statements

6.  CURRENT ASSETS - CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Cash on hand 

Cash at bank 

Cash at bank – iM3NY 

Accounting policies 

Consolidated

2022  
 $

2021  
$

814 

2,651

20,074,650 

3,572,435

80,162,780 

69,319,859 

  100,238,244   

72,894,945 

For statement of cash flows presentation purposes, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call 
with financial institutions, other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash 
and which are subject to insignificant risk of change in value, and bank overdrafts. 

7. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Accrued interest 

Goods and services tax recoverable 

Prepayments and other receivables 

Prepayments and other receivables- iM3NY 

Less: allowance for expected credit loss 

Security deposit 

Consolidated

2022  
 $

377 

2021  
$

240

421,907 

239,341

183,836 

396,090

9,477,613 

- 

-

-

150,977 

150,977

10,234,710 

786,648

Accounting policies 

Other receivables are recognised and measured at amortised cost, less any allowance for expected credit losses.

Allowance for expected credit losses

The consolidated entity has recognised a loss of $Nil (2021: Nil) in the profit or loss, in respect of the expected credit losses 
related to trade and other receivables for the year ended 30 June 2022.

68 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 8a. OTHER ASSETS
Movements in the allowance for expected credit losses are as follows:

Accrued interest 

Short-term loan between Charge CCCV LLC & iM3NY 

Less: allowance for expected credit loss 

Short-term loan - Imperium3 Townsville 

Inventory - iM3NY 

Capitalised Loan Costs - iM3NY 

Advances/Deposits-Purchases - iM3NY 

Accounting policies 

Short-term loan between Charge CCCV LLC & iM3NY

Consolidated

2022 
 $

22,495 

- 

- 

2021 
$

20,370

14,524

-

35,221 

35,221

817,561 

-

1,690,631 

527,351

1,065,825 

-

3,631,733 

597,466

Loan receivables are recognised and measured at amortised cost, less any allowance for expected credit losses. All 
remaining amounts due from C4V in 2021 were received during the year.

Allowance for expected credit losses

The consolidated entity has recognised a loss of $Nil (2021: $Nil) in profit or loss in respect of the expected credit losses 
related to trade and other receivables for the year ended 30 June 2022.

8b. OTHER ASSETS – iM3NY
Movements in the allowance for provisions are as follows:

Capitalised Loan Costs - iM3NY 

Less: allowance for amortisation - Loan Costs - iM3NY 

Advances/deposits purchases- iM3NY 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021 
$

4,025,873 

13,302,239

(279,574) 

(985,257)

9,909,405 

-

13,655,704 

12,316,982

Accounting policies 

Capitalised Loan Costs and Allowance for Amortisation of Capitalised Loan Costs - iM3NY

These are capitalised expenses incurred in securing and refinancing loaned funds for iM3NY Inc. and includes such items 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

69

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

as legal fees, agency fees, borrowing costs and other loan related costs that will be amortised in accordance to their 
respective nature. The consolidated entity has recognised $3,746,299 (2021: $12,316,982) in respect of capitalised loan 
costs, net of amortization, currency translation and loan costs w\off related to refinancing of Riverstone loan for the year 
ended 30 June 2022.

Movements in Capitalised Loan Costs are as follows:

Opening balance 

Additional loans capitalised 

Less: allowance for amortisation - loan costs 

Loan costs written off during the year due to refinancing 

Currency translation 

Closing balance 

9.  FINANCIAL ASSET at FVOCI

Equity investment in Charge CCCV LLC 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021 
$

12,316,982 

-

- 

13,302,239

705,683 

(985,257)

(10,068,369) 

792,003 

-

-

3,746,299 

12,316,982

Consolidated

2022  
 $

2021  
$

15,096,142 

15,096,142

On 29 March 2018, Magnis announced a strategic investment to acquire a 10% interest in leading US based, lithium-
ion battery technology group, Charge CCCV LLC (‘C4V’) and secured an exclusive agreement over selective intellectual 
property, which will assist in driving the Company’s growth in the lithium-ion battery sector. Magnis has appointed one 
representative to the Board of Directors of C4V and has also secured a first right of refusal for any future capital raising 
initiatives that C4V undertake. Further to the agreement, Magnis also has an exclusive agreement for 5 years over selected 
C4Vintellectual property, which will expand the Company’s material technologies in the rapidly growing lithium-ion battery 
sector. On 28 April 2021 and as clarified in announcement on 9 Sept 2021, Riverstone Credit Partners received a 3.50% stake 
in C4V, which effectively diluted the Company’s C4V ownership to 9.65%.

As at 30 June 2022 the Company’s ownership in C4V remains at 9.65% (2021:9.65%).

Accounting policies 

(i)  Classification of financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income comprise:

> 

> 

 equity securities which are not held for trading, and for which the group has made an irrevocable election at initial 
recognition to recognise changes in fair value through OCI rather than profit or loss as these are strategic investments 
and the group considered this to be more relevant, and

 debt securities where the contractual cash flows are solely principal and interest, and the objective of the group’s 
business model is achieved both by collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets.

Upon disposal of these equity investments, any balance within the OCI reserve for these equity investments is reclassified 
to retained earnings and is not reclassified to profit or loss.(iii) Debt investments at fair value through other comprehensive 
income.

There are no debt investments at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) for both years. Information about 
the methods and assumptions used in determining fair value is provided in Note 16.

70 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

10. RIGHT OF USE ASSET

Right-of-use assets at start of period 

Additions 

Currency Translation 

Depreciation expense 

Right-of-use assets – Closing Carrying value 

Accounting policies 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021  
$

266,305 

476,363

29,091,679 

-

1,509,925 

(8,026)

(718,628) 

(202,032)

30,149,281 

266,305

The right-of-use assets comprise the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease payments made at 
or before the commencement day, less any lease incentives received and any initial direct costs. They are subsequently 
measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

The ‘additions’ reflect the adoption of AASB 16 by iM3NY and the amount is largely offset by the increase in Lease 
Liabilities, see note 14(a).

11. DEVELOPMENT ASSETS

Development assets 

Accounting policies 

Consolidated

2022  
 $

2021 
$

 6,170,865 

4,982,338 

6,170,865 

4,982,338

Development assets are stated at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. Cost represents the 
accumulation of all the compensation and resettlement expenditure incurred by, or on behalf of, the entity in relation to 
areas of interest in which construction or development has commenced. Compensation and resettlement expenditures 
are capitalised as development assets. Development costs in which the Group has an interest are amortised over the life 
of the area of interest to which the costs relate to on a units of production basis over the estimated proven and probable 
ore reserves and proportion of other measured and indicated mineral resources where there is a high degree of confidence 
that they can be extracted economically. Changes in the life of the area of interest and/or ore reserves, and other mineral 
resources are accounted for prospectively.

As at 30 June 2022, the depreciation in development asset has not commenced yet because the exploration of mine has not 
begun.

Impairment

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying values of its development assets to determine whether there is any 
indication that those assets have been impaired. If such an indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset, being the 
higher of the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal or value in use, is compared to the asset’s carrying value. Any excess 
of the asset’s carrying value over its recoverable amount is expensed to profit or loss. Where it is not possible to estimate 
the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash- generating unit to 
which the asset belongs.amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

As at 30 June 2022, no impairment to the carrying value of the development assets has been deemed necessary.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

71

 
Notes to the Financial Statements

Movements in development assets 

Movements in development assets during the financial year, are set out as follows:

Opening balance 

Development costs capitalised during the year 

Currency translation difference

Closing balance 

12.  (a)  PLANT AND EQUIPMENT iM3NY

Plant and Equipment - iM3NY 

Accounting policies 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021  
$

4,982,338 

5,577,131

715,088 

(119,279)

473,439 

(475,514) 

6,170,865 

4,982,338

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021 

restated 
$

49,414,529 

21,552,388

iM3NY P&E assets are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses.

Costs represent the accumulation of all the plant and equipment and expenditure incurred by, or on behalf of, the entity in 
relation to the establishment and preparation of the production plant. iM3NY P&E costs in which the Group has an interest 
are amortised over the projected life of the production plant. As at 30 June 2022, as the company’s assets have not been 
brought into use, it has not been depreciated.

Impairment

In October 2019, the Group had an independent valuation undertaken by global engineering, architecture and consultancy 
company Ramboll Energy were consulted to confirm that the iM3NY plant and equipment US$71,340,620 valuation.

On 19 April 2021 when the Company announced that its majority owned subsidiary Imperium3 New York Inc. (iM3NY), had 
received funding to fast-track production at its lithium-ion battery plant in Endicott, NY, Riverstone Credit Partners,

L.P. confirmed through its due diligence that iM3NY has US$230Million of manufacturing assets in place.

As at 30 June 2022, no impairment to the carrying value of the iM3NY P&E assets has been deemed necessary.

Movements in iM3NY P&E  assets 

Movements in iM3NY P&E assets during the financial year, are set out as follows:

Opening balance 

iM3NY P&E costs capitalised during the year 

Reclassification into other asset 

Currency translation difference 

Closing balance - Carrying value 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021  
restated 
$

21,552,388 

11,971,650

34,027,966 

10,214,894

(9,909,405) 

-

3,743,580 

(634,156) 

49,414,529 

21,552,388

72 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
12.  (b)  PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Plant and Equipment – Magnis & UTL 

Accounting policies 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021  
$

44,343 

14,840

Each class of plant and equipment is carried at cost, less, where applicable, any accumulated depreciation and impairment 
losses.

The cost of fixed assets constructed within the Group includes the cost of materials, direct labour, borrowing costs and an 
appropriate proportion of fixed and variable overheads.

Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when 
it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be 
measured reliably.

All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the financial period in which they are incurred.

Depreciation

Depreciation is provided on plant and equipment, motor vehicles, office equipment, furniture, and fittings, and is calculated 
on a straight-line basis, commencing from the time the asset is first used, so as to write off the net costs of each asset over 
its expected useful life.

The following useful lives are used in the calculation of depreciation:

>  Plant & equipment 2 to 5 years

>  Vehicles 2 to 5 years

>  Office equipment, furniture & fittings 2 to 20 years

The residual value and useful life of assets are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date.

Gains and losses on disposal(s), if any, are determined by comparing the proceeds with the carrying amount. These are 
included in profit or loss.

Impairment

At each reporting date, the Group reviews the carrying values of its plant & equipment assets to determine whether there is 
any indication that those assets have been impaired.

If such an indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset, being the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs to sell 
and value in use, is compared to the asset’s carrying value.

Any excess of the asset’s carrying value over its recoverable amount is expensed to profit or loss.

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable 
amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

As at 3 June 2022, no impairment to the carrying value of its plant & equipment assets has been deemed necessary.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

73

 
Notes to the Financial Statements

Reconciliation of carrying amounts at the beginning and end of the year.

Consolidated Group

Plant  
and 
equipment 
$

Office 
equipment 
$

Software 
$

Office 
furniture 
and 
fittings  
$

Office 
Improve-
ments  
$

Motor 
vehicles

$

Total 
$

Year ended 30 June 2022 
Balance at 1 July 2021 net of  
accumulated depreciation 

Additions 

Disposals 

1,058 

32,709 

12,972 

35,228 

- 

- 

Currency translation differences 

(18,025) 

(9,639) 

Depreciation charge for the year  

(6,781) 

(3,626) 

Balance at 30 June 2022 net of  
accumulated depreciation 

8,961 

34,934 

At 30 June 2022 
Cost 

Accumulated depreciation  
and impairment 

443,927 

140,455 

(434,966) 

(105,521) 

Net carrying amount 

8,961 

34,934 

Year ended 30 June 2021 
Balance at 1 July 2020 net of 
accumulated depreciation 

Additions 

Disposals 

Currency translation differences 

Depreciation charge for the year  

Balance at 30 June 2021 net of 
accumulated depreciation 

At 30 June 2021 
Cost 

Accumulated depreciation  
and impairment 

1,856 

- 

- 

(155) 

(643) 

9,756 

9,412 

- 

663 

(6,859) 

1,058 

12,972 

411,218 

105,227 

(410,160) 

(92,255) 

Net carrying amount 

1,058 

12,972 

13.  TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES 

Current

Trade payables 

Other payables and accruals 

Accounting policies 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

628 

- 

182 

14,840

1,211 

5,447 

2,990 

77,585

- 

- 

- 

-

(1,010) 

(3,958) 

(2,308) 

(34,941)

(381) 

(1,489) 

(864) 

(13,141)

448 

- 

- 

44,343

16,986 

66,502 

36,505 

704,376

(16,538) 

(66,502) 

(36,505) 

(660,033)

448 

93 

654 

- 

(93) 

(26) 

628 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

44,343

4,386 

16,091

- 

- 

(367) 

10,066

-

48

(3,837) 

(11,365)

182 

14, 840

15,775 

61,055 

33,516 

626,791

(15,147) 

(61,055) 

(33,334) 

(611,951)

628 

- 

182 

14,840

Consolidated

2021  
 $

2020  
$

3,260,299 

3,445,570

385,895 

227,396

3,646,194 

3,672,966

Trade and other payables are recognised when the Group becomes obliged to make further payments from the purchase of 
goods and services and are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses.

74 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14. (a) LEASE LIABILITIES

Lease Liabilities 

Current

Lease Liabilities 

Non Current

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021  
$

386,200 

214,076

386,200 

214,076

Consolidated

2022  
$

31,010,410 

31,010,410 

2021  
$

73,230

73,230

Accounting policies 

The lease liability is measured at the present value of the fixed and variable lease payments, net of cash lease incentives, 
that are not paid at the balance date. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and a reduction of the 
lease liability using the incremental borrowing rate implicit in the lease where available, or an assumed Group incremental 
borrowing rate, to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

The increase in lease liabilities is largely due to the adoption of AASB 16 by iM3NY, see note 10.

14. (b) PROVISIONS

Provisional for annual leave 

Current

Non Current

Provision for lease liability 

Provision for long service leave 

Annual Leave and Long Service Leave

Consolidated

2022  
$

176,430 

176,430 

2021  
$

48,345

48,345

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021  
$

- 

- 

-

-

An estimate of annual leave is provided after reviewing relevant workplace agreements and industrial awards for respective 
employees and determining entitlement at the reporting date. The cost includes an account of direct employment costs.

The significant assumptions applied in the measurement of this provision include devising probabilities for employees 
complying with the legislative requirements [years of service] and the computed employment costs, discounted by using 
RBA bond rates applied for the respective years of service.

Accounting policies 

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation [legal or constructive] as a result of a past event, and 
it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a 
reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

Provisions are measured at the present value of management’s best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the 
present obligation at the reporting date.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash 
flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the 
risks specific to the liability. The increase in the provision resulting from the passage of time is recognised in finance costs.

14. (c) BORROWINGS

Convertible Note Facility 

Current

Senior Secured Loan - iM3NY 

Non Current

Consolidated

2022  
$

1,750,000 

1,750,000 

2021  
$

-

-

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021  
$

145,111,133 

65,175,758

145,111,133 

65,175,758

Convertible Note Facility

At period end, LIND received all their entitled shares issued, effectively extinguishing their $10.5M portion of the 
convertible note, while shares issued to SBP effectively reduced their $10.5M portion of the convertible note to

$1,750,000 which remains outstanding at year end.

Secured loans and borrowings

On 19 April 2022, Magnis announced that its majority owned subsidiary Imperium3 New York Inc(iM3NY) entered into a 
US$100 million loan facility (‘loan facility’), which was utilised to retire its US$50 million senior secured loan facility  
entered into with Riverstone and provide additional cash and financial flexibility to take advantage of new long-term 
growth opportunities.

The key terms of the loan facility are: Lender: ACP POST OAK CREDIT I LLC through Atlas Credit Partners (‘ACP’) in 
collaboration with Aon, Amount: US$100 Million, Term: 3 Years, Guarantor: Charge CCCV LLC (C4V), Security: a lien over the 
assets of iM3NY and the intellectual property of C4V (a minority shareholder in iM3NY) provided to iM3NY, and Interest 
cost: Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR - that has a floor of 1%) + a 6% margin and Credit Insurance Wrap Premium, 
which in Year 1 is 8.25%, Year 2 is 4.6% or 2.5% (if milestone achieved) and in Year 3 is 4.35% or 2.25% (if further  
milestone achieved).

Accounting policies 

Loans and borrowings are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Loans and borrowings are 
subsequently measured at amortised cost. Any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the 
redemption amount is recognised in the Income Statement over the period of the borrowings using the effective  
interest method.

76 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Borrowings are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of the 
liability for at least 12 months after the balance date.

The component of secured notes that exhibits characteristics of debt is recognised as a liability in the Statement 
of Financial Position, net of transaction costs. On issue of secured notes, the fair value of the liability component is 
determined using a market rate for an equivalent non-convertible bond and this amount is carried as a liability on the 
amortised cost basis until extinguished on conversion or redemption. The increase in the liability due to the passage of time 
is recognised as a finance cost. The remainder of the proceeds is allocated to the equity component and is recognised in 
shareholders’ equity. The carrying amount of the equity component is not remeasured in subsequent years.

15. CONTRIBUTED EQUITY

a) Issued capital 

Ordinary Fully Paid shares 

Fully paid ordinary shares carry on vote per share and carry a right to dividends.

b) Movements in fully paid shares 

At 30 June 2021 (Restated) 

Shares restructure - iM3NY 

Shares issued 

Exercise of unlisted options 

Exercise of unlisted rights 

Transaction costs 

Share issue to MEST 

At 30 June 2022 

Number

of shares

2022 
$

966,485,329 

234,105,997

851,434,546 

169,188,699

- 

22,680,095

84,991,378 

23,561,500

43,559,405 

21,779,703

1,500,000 

-

5,000,000 

(3,104,000)

(20,000,000) 

-

966,485,329 

234,105,997

During the year the Company raised funds from equity as follows:

> 

 $23,561,500 (2021: $41,649,995) from share placements of 84,991,378 (2021:166,428,325) Ordinary Fully Paid shares. 
Transaction costs amounted to $3,104,000 (2021: $2,543,041).

>  $21,779,703 (2021: $Nil) from the exercise of unlisted options, issuing 43,559,405 (2021:Nil) Ordinary Fully Paid shares.

c) Capital management

Management’s prime objective when managing the Group’s capital is to ensure the entity continues as a going concern 
as well as ensuring that funds are appropriately expended. The capital structure is intended to provide the lowest cost of 
capital available to the Group considering its present phase of operations.

Capital risk management 

Over the coming year the group is proposing to undertake an exploration program that requires a significant outlay of 
funds. Management monitors this expenditure against the budget approved by the Board. A near term capital raising or 
asset sale should ensure the group has a safety margin of funds available to continue with its desired level of operations 
- refer Note 1. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the consolidated entity may adjust the amount of 
dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt.

In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the consolidated entity may adjust the amount of dividends paid to 
shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt. 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

16.  FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENT

The fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities are the equivalent to the net carrying amount. Fair Values are those 
amounts at which an asset could be exchanged, or a liability settled, between knowledgeable, willing parties in an arm’s 
length transaction.

The carrying amounts of cash, trade and other receivables and trade and other payables are assumed to approximate their 
fair values due to their short-term nature.

The Group classified the fair value of its other financial instruments according to the following fair value hierarchy based on 
the amount of observable inputs used to value the instruments:

The three levels of the fair value hierarchy are:

> 

> 

 Level 1- Values based on unadjusted quoted prices available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities as of the 
reporting date.

 Level 2 - Values based on inputs, including quoted prices, time value and volatility factors, which can be substantially 
observed or corroborated in the marketplace. Prices in Level 2 are either directly or indirectly observable as of the 
reporting date.

> 

 Level 3 - Values based on prices or valuation techniques that are not based on observable market data.

Financial assets measured at fair value                                                       Level in Fair Value 
hierarchy

2022  
$

2021  
$

Consolidated

Financial assets at FVOCI 

Financial assets at FVOCI

3 

15,096,142 

15,096,142

15,096,142 

15,096,142

Financial assets at FVOCI comprise the Group’s investment in private US based, lithium-ion battery technology group, 
Charge CCCV LLC (‘C4V’) which is accounted for as a financial asset measured at fair value through other comprehensive 
income. The investment is not quoted in an active market and accordingly the fair value of this investment is included within 
Level 3 of the hierarchy.

C4V has expertise and patented technology in lithium-ion battery composition and manufacture. C4V has executed binding 
agreements to receive royalty income from the exclusive use of both its patented anode chemistry and its cobalt and nickel 
free cathode chemistry. C4V also retains the right to receive a once off reservation fee upon the granting of exclusive use 
of its patented IP at each of the approved iM3 battery plants.

The royalty income is dependent upon the successful development of three key projects which involves either the mining 
and processing of natural flake graphite or the production of lithium-ion batteries.

As at year end, C4V has a direct holding of 31.0% (2021:31.00%) in iM3NY LLC, being the holding company of Imperium3 
New York Inc. (‘iM3NY Inc’), which owns battery plant assets located in a planned lithium-ion battery manufacturing facility 
based at the Huron Campus in Endicott, New York. As such, C4V has a 31.19% (2021:32.61%) total indirect strategic interest 
in the New York lithium-ion battery production plant via iM3NY LLC.

Valuation Techniques- Level 3

The Group has utilised a combination of the discounted cash flow (DCF) method together with the fair value of C4V’s 
strategic investment in iM3NY to calculate the enterprise value of C4V. The DCF involves the projection of a series of 
cash flows and to this an appropriate market derived discount rate is applied to establish the present value of the income 
stream.

The fair value of C4V’s investment in iM3NY has been determined by first obtaining an independent valuation of the plant 
equipment purchased in 2018. The valuation of plant equipment was undertaken in August 2019 by engineering firm 
O’Brien & Gere assessed all the items purchased. At that time the external valuer attributed the status and condition at a 
valuation of US$71.34Million. In October 2019, the Group had an independent valuation undertaken by global engineering, 

78 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
architecture and consultancy company Ramboll Energy which confirmed that the iM3NY plant and equipment was valued at 
US$71,340,620.

On 19 April 2021 Magnis announced that the iM3NY project is fully funded to 1.8GWh of annual production. Riverstone 
Credit Partners, L.P. confirmed after carrying out its due diligence that iM3NY has US$230Million ($334Million) of 
manufacturing assets in place, of which C4V has a total indirect strategic interest via iM3NY LLC that is equivalent to 
US$72Million ($104Million). When the Riverstone Facility was paid out in April 2022, through the financing in collaboration 
with Atlas and Aon the value of the manufacturing assets in place had increased sufficient for those entities to agree to a 
funding package valued at US$100M

The Group decides its valuation policies and procedures in line with its business objectives and with reference to the 
Group’s assessment of its investment in individual projects. Position papers are prepared to apprise the audit and risk 
committee of the valuation techniques adopted. The Group normally reviews the valuation of its financial assets at FVOCI 
at least once every six months, in line with the group’s half-yearly and yearly reporting requirements. Changes in level 3 fair 
values are analysed at the end of each reporting period during this review.

Quantitative information on significant unobservable inputs- Level 3

The following table summarises the quantitative information about the significant unobservable inputs used in the fair 
value measurement of the Group’s investment in C4V.

Unobservable 
inputs

Valuation 
Method

Nachu  
Graphite Project

Imperium3 
Townsville

Imperium3 
New York

Project Status 

DCF 

Feasibility Study) 

Feasibility Study 

n/a 

Relationship of  
Unobservable input  
to fair value

The more advanced the project  
the higher the fair value

Timeline to production 

DCF 

2 years post finance  2 years post finance 

n/a 

The longer the time to  

Project life  

DCF 

20yrs 

20yrs 

Risk adjusted discount rate  DCF 

20% 

45% 

n/a 

n/a 

Capital required 

DCF 

$391.8M (US$270M) 

$3Billion 

n/a 

Expected annual volumes  DCF 

240,000 tonne p.a. 

18GWh 

n/a 

production the lower 

 the fair value

The longer the lifespan the  
higher the fair value

The higher the discount rate  
the lower the fair value

The higher the capital required 
 the lower the fair value 

The higher the annual volumes 
 the higher the fair value

Valuation of battery  
manufacturing equipment 

FV 

n/a 

n/a 

$334M 
(US$230M) 

The lower the recoverable 
amount of the equipment  
the lower the fair value

Project and Investment Risk 

The fair value of the Group’s investment in C4V is measured against the enterprise value of C4V which is calculated using 
fair value incorporating present value techniques. The present value calculations use cash flows that are estimates rather 
than known amounts. There is inherent uncertainty in this valuation technique. In addition, C4V also holds patents, and 
their management of those patents, ongoing and active research that results in new patents or their economic success 
is uncertain. In addition, claims against these patents and the cost of defending claims is likewise uncertain but does 
represent a real risk. As a result, the fair value is exposed to various forms of risk. The fair value as at reporting date is 
measured using a number of significant unobservable inputs. Risks specific to these unobservable inputs are detailed 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

79

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

below and have been factored into the individual projects through the risk adjusted discount rate applied. The Group 
has performed detailed risk analysis using international frameworks on each of the individual projects during feasibility 
study. In performing this analysis, the Group is committed to supporting the Audit and Risk Committee to develop risk 
management and mitigation strategies for implement so it can reduce its exposure.

Project status

The status of the projects has been determined as being preliminary. The projects are also characterised as being greenfield 
projects which relates to the lack of existing facility to verify outcomes. There is a risk that the projects will not be 
advanced due to the significant capital required to commence construction. There is also a risk that legislative approvals 
required to commence construction may be delayed or not granted. Project status is aligned to the timeline to production. 
Any slippage in timeline milestone will reduce the fair value. Detailed implementation plans have been established for 
each of the individual projects. The implementation plan identifies areas that are critical to the successful advancement of 
the projects. Strategies to mitigate and manage risk associated with project success have been documented in detail for 
implementation. This includes pre-finance testing and market development work. Establishment of strategic partnerships 
with credible industry professionals such as engineering, procurement and construction contractors, original equipment 
manufacturers, and financing professionals is also considered critical in reducing the risk of greenfield operations.

Timeline to production

Scheduling for the projects has not factored significant delays or cost overruns. Factors which could create significant 
delays include adverse weather conditions, construction risks particularly in-ground risks, the securing of water supply 
for construction and requisite approvals for infrastructure upgrades. There is a risk that such delays or cost overruns will 
impact the payback capability of the project and reduce the overall cashflows. An increase to the timeline to production will 
result in a lower fair value.

Capital required

The estimated total construction costs of the 18GWh factory in Townsville is $3Bn. Project development has been phased 
into 3 stages of 6GWh to reduce the upfront capital requirement. Stage One construction costs are estimated to be 
$1.12Bn. Without a demonstrated ability in capital raising of this quantum, there is a risk that the capital required won’t 
be secured or will be significantly delayed. There is also risk that battery cell offtake agreements will not be secured for 
each of the three stages or that the price will be less than estimated. This could impact the project’s ability to repay project 
finance and result in a lower fair value. To mitigate these risks, iM3TSV will appoint a financing professional in the capacity 
of advisor to jointly develop the Project funding strategy as part of this feasibility study. In the role of financial advisor, 
the financing professional will bring extensive experience on seeking funding for large projects in the renewables sector 
including working alongside government bodies, to advise projects in North Queensland. iM3TSV will also implement 
a testing and market development program involving battery production testing in a commercial setting at equipment 
vendor facilities. Generated product will be provided for customer evaluation and qualification towards procuring offtake 
contracts. This program will take place prior to securing the construction costs for Stage One. Securing offtake following 
confirmation of product specification will assist is securing project funding. The total construction of the Nachu Graphite 
Project is estimated to cost $391.8M (US$270M), however a smaller planned mine would reduce these projections. This 
is also considered a significant amount of capital which can attract sovereign risk when developing a graphite mine in 
Tanzania. There is a risk that the capital required is not secured or that the funding will be on less favourable terms. 
The Group has identified target funding partners with experience in Tanzania, who have in-depth appreciation and 
understanding of developing a large-scale resource project in a jurisdiction with high sovereign risk.

Expected annual production

Project development of iM3TSV has been phased into three stages of 6GWh each. The benefit of a staged approach 
is to reduce the upfront capital requirement but also to allow for the project expansion to occur in line with market 
development. However, there is a risk that capital for the second or third stage may not be secured or that changes in 
global competition and technological advancement over construction as well as the first stage may impact the viability of 
expansion. There is also a risk that the project will achieve lower battery cell production yields than forecast. To mitigate 
these risks an extensive product development and testing program will be undertaken by iM3TSV prior to securing Stage 
One funding. Such testing programs once fully implemented can be utilised to train employees prior to construction and 

80 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

commissioning to ensure an inexperienced workforce does not ramp up staff beyond stage 1. The Nachu Graphite Project 
has been reported as the largest mineral resource of large flake graphite in the world. There is a risk, at a production rate 
of 240,000tpa, that supply may outstrip demand resulting in an unsustainable production rate. The project is also subject 
to significant sovereign risk arising from changes in legislation, government, environmental permits, employment, disease, 
and community relations, all of which could impact the annual production. A reduction in the expected annual production 
would reduce the fair value. The Nachu Graphite Project is however capable of being phased into two stages of production. 
The staged approach allows the project risks and the Group’s response to be tested at a reduced scale for a reduction in 
required capital outlay.

Royalties and reservation fee

C4V has executed binding agreements to receive royalty income from the exclusive use of both its anode processing 
technology and its patented cobalt and nickel free cathode chemistry. C4V also retains the right to receive a once off 
reservation fee upon the granting of exclusive use of its patented IP at each of the approved iM3 battery plants. The royalty 
income is dependent upon the successful development of three key projects which involves either mining and processing 
of natural flake graphite or the production of lithium-ion batteries. There is a risk that C4V will not receive the estimated 
reservation fee or royalty income if the Group is unsuccessful in securing the required capital to commence construction 
of the individual projects. There is also a risk that the annual royalty income derived from the individual projects will be 
less than estimated due to delays in production timelines or reduction in the expected annual production. Any reduction 
in annual royalty income or reservation fee income will lower the fair value. The contracts between C4V and Magnis and 
iM3 contain commercially sensitive information and as such cannot be disclosed in the financial report as it would likely 
be prejudicial to Magnis. The contracted royalty and reservation fees have been used by the Group in determining the fair 
value of C4V.

Recoverable amount - C4V’s investment in iM3NY

Realising the recoverable amount of C4V’s investment in iM3NY is dependent on proceeds of sale equalling the estimated 
US$230Million ($334Million) of manufacturing assets in place, of which C4V has a total indirect strategic interest via iM3NY 
LLC equivalent to US$72Million ($104Million). There is a risk that there may be significant advancements in state-of-the-art 
equipment render current equipment obsolete, or buyers are then increasingly difficult to identify. The valuation of the 
battery manufacturing equipment does not factor in the cost of relocating the equipment from iM3NY to the buyer(s). If 
iM3NY was unsuccessful in assigning these costs to the buyer, the fair value would be reduced.

Interest rate risk

The main interest rate risk arises from expected long-term borrowings to fund the construction costs. Borrowings obtained 
at variable rates give rise to interest rate risk. Borrowings obtained at fixed rates expose the consolidated entity to fair 
value risk. There is also a risk that the greenfield status of the project could attract interest rates with embedded risk 
premiums. iM3TSV has endeavoured to mitigate these risks by targeting an advantageous mix of achievable funding 
sources and ‘sticky’ partners to reduce the amount of funding exposed to interest rate risk. This includes sourcing equity 
partners and government grants to reduce the quantum of project financing required. The Group is targeting potential 
funding partners for the Nachu Graphite Project who have an in-depth knowledge and experience in Tanzania to reduce the 
probability of significant risk premiums being added to interest rates. Targeting funding via engineering, construction, and 
procurement contractors who have a vested interest in the success of the project is one strategy that the Group believes 
will mitigate the risk of attracting finance with substantial risk premium embedded in the interest rate.

Currency rate risk

The individual projects undertake certain transactions denominated in foreign currency and is exposed to foreign currency 
risk through foreign exchange rate fluctuations. A significant portion of the Stage One construction costs for iM3TSV relate 
to equipment purchases payable in United States Dollars. Foreign exchange risk arises from future commercial transactions 
and recognised financial assets and financial liabilities denominated in a currency that is not the entity’s daily currency. 
Adverse foreign currency fluctuation can add significant additional costs to the estimated construction costs of the project. 
The Nachu project is exposed to currency fluctuations between the United States Dollar (USD, US$) and the Tanzanian 
Shillings (TzS). Where possible, the Group mitigates this risk by executing supply agreements in USD, however local content 
requirements limit the extent to which this strategy can be implemented. In order to protect against exchange rate 
movements, the Audit and Risk Committee may consider entering into simple forward foreign exchange contracts.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

81

Notes to the Financial Statements

Risk adjusted discount rate

The above risks have been factored into the risk adjusted discount rate. Any favourable mitigation of the risks outlined 
above would result in a decrease in the discount rate and an increase in the fair value.

Sensitivity analysis

In accordance with the Group policy of reviewing this risk, the following sensitivity analysis based on an increase or 
decrease of the risk adjusted discount rate varies and other variables remain constant, the fair value of the investment 
would have been affected as shown:

Description

Unobservable inputs

Sensitivity

Financial asset at FVOCI  Project life  

A one-year change would increase/ (decrease) fair value  
by AU$0.065M / (AU$0.081M)

Risk adjusted discount rate 

5% change would increase/ (decrease) fair value  
by AU$4.15M / (AU$2.722M)

Expected annual volumes 

5% change would increase/ (decrease) fair value 
by AU$0.818M / (AU$0.818M) ($0.564M)

Valuation of battery  

5% change would increase/ (decrease) fair value  
by AU$4.754M / (AU$4.754M) 

Investment accounted for using the equity method - Magnis investment in iM3NY via iM3NY LLC

Investment accounted for using the equity method comprises the Group’s investment in its majority owned New York 
lithium-ion battery production plant, Imperium3 New York Inc (‘iM3NY Inc’). The investment which is accounted for using 
the equity method is measured at cost and the carrying value of the investment is subsequently adjusted for the Group’s 
interest in the associates profit or loss. The investment is not quoted in an active market and accordingly the fair value of 
this investment is included within Level 3 of the hierarchy.

Valuation Techniques - Level 3

As at year end, the Company has a direct holding of 62.0% of its Common Stock units (2021:62.00%) in iM3NY LLC (LLC), 
being the holding company of Imperium3 New York Inc. (‘iM3NY Inc’), which owns battery plant assets located in a lithium-
ion battery manufacturing facility based at the Huron Campus in Endicott, New York. As such, the Company has a 61.42% 
(2021:59.88%) total indirect interest in the New York lithium-ion battery production plant via LLC. The table below provides 
the total direct and indirect strategic interests of all investors in LLC and iM3NY Inc, as at 30 June 2022:

82 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Direct and 
Indirect

Strategic 
Ownership in 
IM3NY

LLC

2022

Direct

Share 
Ownership 
in iM3NY 
Inc

2022

Indirect 
Ownership in 
iM3NY Inc

2022

Direct

Share 
Ownership in 
iM3NY LLC

2021

Direct

Share 
Ownership 
in iM3NY 
Inc

2021

Indirect 
Ownership in 
iM3NY Inc

2021

62.00%

31.00%

5.00%

2.00%

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

61.42%

31.19%

0.51%

0.64%

0.48%

62.00%

31.00%

5.00%

2.00%

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

59.88%

32.61%

0.53%

0.67%

0.50%

Magnis

C4V

Primet

C&D

Atlas

Total iM3NY LLC

100.00%

95.50%

94.24%

100.00%

95.50%

94.19%

Riverstone Group

Prisma Pelican Fund

HSBC Bank

Total Riverstone, HSBC + 
Prisma

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

3.86%

0.32%

0.32%

4.50%

5.12%

0.32%

0.32%

5.76%

n\a

n\a

n\a

n\a

3.86%

0.32%

0.32%

4.50%

5.17%

0.32%

0.32%

5.81%

Total iM3NY Inc.

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

100.00%

The Group has determined the fair value of its strategic investment in iM3NY by first obtaining a third-party valuation 
of the recoverable amount of the battery plant equipment purchased in 2018. The valuation of plant equipment was 
undertaken in August 2019 by engineering firm O’Brien & Gere who assessed all the items purchased. At that time the 
external valuer attributed the current status and condition at a valuation of US$71.34Million. In October 2019, the Group 
had an independent valuation undertaken by global engineering, architecture and consultancy company Ramboll Energy 
which confirmed that the iM3NY plant and equipment was valued at US$71,340,620.

On 19 April 2021 Magnis announced that the iM3NY project is fully funded to 1.8GWh of annual production. Riverstone 
Credit Partners, L.P. confirmed after carrying out its due diligence that iM3NY has US$230Million ($334Million) of 
manufacturing assets in place, of which Magnis has a total indirect interest equivalent to US$141Million ($205Million).

17. RESERVES
a) Reserves

Foreign currency translation 

Share based payment 

FVOCI Reserve 

Consolidated

2022  
 $

2021 

(Restated) 
$

9,860,658 

7,242,681

2,910,493 

46,313

5,076,057 

5,076,057

17,847,208 

12,365,051

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

83

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

b) Nature and purpose of reserves

i. Foreign currency translation reserve

Exchange differences arising on translation of the foreign controlled entity are taken to the foreign currency translation 
reserve, as described in Note 1. The reserve is recognised in profit or loss when the net investment is disposed of.

ii. Share based payment reserve

The share-based payment reserve is used to recognise the fair value of paid options issued to Directors, employees, and 
contractors.

iii. FVOCI reserve

The FVOCI Reserve is used to recognise any impairment on assets and liabilities using the fair value of measurement, 
thereby ensuring fair values are equivalent to their respective net carrying value.

18.  STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
a)   Reconciliation of the net loss after income tax to the net cash flows from operating activities

Operating activities

Consolidated

2022 
$

2021  
$

Net loss 

Non cash and non operating items 

Depreciation of non current assets 

Amortisation of borrowing costs 

Share based payments 

Share of associates net loss accounted for using the equity method 

(Profit)/ Loss on sale of assets 

Net foreign currency translation gain (loss) 

Accrued interest 

Changes in assets and liabilities 

(37,663,313) 

(19,194,721)

- 

13,142 

3,336,222 

1,276,679 

- 

-

11,365

643,389

46,013

-

(395,121) 

(242,755)

(552,497) 

7,112,967

- 

- 

-

-

(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables 

(11,192,154) 

(2,146,105)

(Increase)/decrease in prepayments 

(Increase)/decrease in security bonds 

(Increase)/decrease in exploration assets 

(Increase) in development assets 

Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables 

Increase/(decrease) in provisions 

16,051 

146,827

(13,099) 

- 

-

-

(706,765) 

127,363

(1,161,298) 

(4,311,726)

(90,234) 

(352,636) 

Net cash outflow from operating activities 

  (47,106,189)  

 (18,160,019) 

a) Reconciliation of cash and cash equivalents 

Cash at bank and in hand 

  100,238,244 

72,894,945 

100,238,244 

72,894,945

84 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
19. COMMITMENTS
a) Exploration commitments

The Group has certain commitments to meet minimum expenditure requirements on the mineral exploration assets in which 
it has an interest. Note 1 outlines the Group’s future funding options to meet its commitments.

Not later than one year 

Consolidated

2022  
$

89,817 

89,817 

2021 
$

82,460  

82,460

Exploration expenditure commitments beyond twelve months could not be reliably determined because the annual 
commitment was set at the anniversary date for each tenement.

20.  CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND CONTINGENT ASSETS

There are no contingent liabilities or assets at 30 June 2022.

The Group has guarantees for property leases and banking finance facilities of $150,977 (2021: $150,977).

21.  EVENTS AFTER REPORTING PERIOD

On 25 July 2022, Magnis announced it had issued 3,846,154 Ordinary Fully Paid shares at 26 cents for a total of $1,000,000 
to US-based institution SBC Global Investment Fund, under the terms of the Convertible Note (‘Facility’) agreement, 
announced to the ASX on 3 August 2021 and approved by shareholders at the 2021 AGM. The Facility has been used to 
assist the Company with its aggressive growth plans to fast-track Gigawatt scale production at the Lithium-ion Battery 
Plant located in Endicott, New York as well as for general working capital, including to advance early works with the Nachu 
Graphite Project, along with any support required towards the Townsville Battery Plant.

On 1 August 2022, Mr David Taylor commenced his newly appointed role as Chief Executive Officer, after a 6-month global 
search managed by executive search firm Korn Ferry.

On 4 August 2022, the Company announced that Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’) was issued with 1,000,000 unlisted 
options for employees, at $0.63 exercise price, with a 3-year expiry period from their 1 August 2022 issue date.

On 12 August 2022, the Company announced that commercial production has commenced at the iM3NY New York Lithium- 
ion Battery Plant based in Endicott, New York.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

85

 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

22.  AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION 

The auditor of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd in the current year is Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit.

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021 
$

(a) Amounts received or due and receivable by Magnis Group Auditor (Australia) for: 

An audit or review of the financial report of the entity and any other entity in the  

consolidated Group. 

64,092 

79,973

Other services in relation of the entity and any other entity in the consolidated

Group:  

• Taxation services 

• Corporate services 

144,528 

76,550 

48,247

2,948

285,170 

131,168

(b) Amounts received or due and receivable by related practices of Magnis Group Auditor (Australia) for:

An audit or review of the financial report of the entity and any other entity  

in the consolidated Group. 

Other services in relation of the entity and any other entity in the consolidated Group: 

• Taxation services

23. LOSS PER SHARE

- 

-

- 

-

-

Consolidated

2022  
$

2021 
(Restated) 
$

(a) Reconciliation of earnings to profit or loss:

Net loss - Loss used in calculating basic loss per share 

61,697,819 

12,032,230

Shares  
2022

Shares  
2021

(b)  Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year  

used in calculating basic loss per share:

Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating basic loss per share 

966,485,329 

851,434,546

Basic loss per share (cents per share):   

(6.38) 

(1.41)

Accounting policies 

Diluted EPS adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic EPS to consider after income tax effect of interest and 
other financing costs associated with dilutive ordinary shares and the weighted average number of shares assumed to have 
been issued for no consideration in relation to dilutive potential ordinary shares.

86 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24. KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL

(a) Compensation

The aggregate compensation made to directors and other members of key management personnel of the consolidated 
entity is set out below:

Short-term employee benefits 

Termination benefits 

Post-employment benefits 

Share-based payments 

Consolidated

2022 
$

2021  
$

1,437,175 

1,039,592

- 

143,000

78,337 

77,639

965,180 

-

2,480,692 

1,260,231

(b)   Other transactions and balances with key management personnel and their related parties

Transactions with Directors’ related entities.

Assets and liabilities

Trade and other payables 

Current liabilities 

2022  
$

2021 
 $

29,355 

68,100 -

29,355 

68,100

(c)   Outstanding balances arises from purchases of goods and services at the reporting date in relation to other 

transactions with key management personnel.

Identity of 
related party

Nature of relationship

Type of 
transaction

Terms & 
Conditions of 
Transaction

Agregated Amount

2022  
$

2021 
$

Strong Solutions 
Pty Limited 

Mr. Frank Poullas is a related party of  
Strong Solutions Pty Limited and 
Executive Chairman of Magnis 
Energy Technologies Ltd 

Consulting fees 
and IT Services 

Normal 
Commercial 
Terms

215,600 
133,900 

208,000 
92,970 

Mr. Peter Tsegas  Mr. Peter Tsegas is a Non-Executive  

Consulting Fees 

Normal 

1,914 

273,389 

Director of Magnis Energy 
Technologies Ltd 

Global Impact  
Initiative Pty Ltd  Global Initiative Pty Ltd and Non-executive 
Director of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd 

Giles Gunesekera is a related party of  

Consulting Fees 

Yatha Enterprises    Hoshi Daruwalla is a related party of   
LLC  

Yatha Enterprises LLC and Non-executive 
Director of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd 

Consulting Fees 

Mr. Troy Grant   
(Resigned   
23 Feb. 2021) 

Mr. Troy Grant was a Non-Executive Director   Consulting Fees 
of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd 

Commercial 
Terms

Normal 
Commercial 
Terms

Normal 
Commercial 
Terms

Normal 
Commercial 
Terms

11,550 

34,476 

- 

- 

- 

50,000 

624,359 

231,537

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

87

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

25.  RELATED PARTY DISCLOSURES 

Parent entity

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd is the ultimate Australian parent entity of the consolidated entity. 

Its interests in controlled entities are set out in Note 27.

Wholly owned group transactions

Controlled entities made payments and received funds on behalf of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd and other controlled 
entities by way of inter-company loan accounts with each controlled entity. These loans are unsecured, bear no interest 
and are repayable on demand. However, demand for repayment is not expected in the next twelve months. Transactions 
and balances between the Company and its controlled entities were eliminated in the preparation and consolidation of the 
financial statements of the group.

Key management personnel

Details relating to key management personnel, including remuneration paid, are included in Note 24 and the Remuneration 
Report in the Directors’ Report.

Transactions with related parties

All amounts payable to related parties are unsecured and at no interest cost. The amount outstanding will be settled in 
cash. No guarantees have been given or received. No expense has been recognised in the period for bad or doubtful debts 
in respect of the amounts owed by related parties.

Entity with significant influence over the Group

MAZZDEL PTY LTD controls 5.40% (2021:6.64%) of the OFP shares in Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd.

88 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

26.  PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION

Set out below is the supplementary information about the parent entity.

Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income

Profit after income tax 

Total comprehensive income 

Statement of financial position

Total current assets 

Total assets 

Total current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Total Net Assets 

Equity 

Issued capital 

Equity settled employee benefits reserve 

Equity FVOCI reserve 

Retained profits 

Total equity 

Contingent liabilities

Parent

2022  
$

2021  
$

(13,424,544) 

(8,889,419)

(13,424,544) 

(8,889,419)

20,016,515 

3,926,870

89,874,398 

56,352,702

2,363,544 

336,867

2,410,163 

565,302

87,464,235 

55,787,399

209,970,061 

167,732,859

2,910,492 

3,883,456 

5,076,057 

5,076,057

(130,492,376) 

(120,904,973)

87,464,235 

55,787,399

Other than funding arising from a letter of support provided by the company to iM3NY, the parent entity had no contingent 
liabilities as at 30 June 2022. (2021:Nil).

Capital commitments - Plant and equipment

The parent entity had no capital commitments for plant and equipment at as 30 June 2022 and 30 June 2021.

Remuneration commitments

The parent entity has a remuneration commitment of $166,337 as at 30 June 2022 (2021:$83,042).

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

89

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

27. INTERESTS IN CONTROLLED ENTITIES

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets, liabilities, and results of the following subsidiaries in 
accordance with the accounting policy described in Note 1:

Name

Uranex (Tanzania) Ltd 

Country of 
incorporation

Tanzania 

Magnis Technologies (Tanzania) Limited 

Tanzania 

Uranex Mozambique Limitada 

Uranex ESIP Pty Ltd 

iM3NY LLC 2 

Imperium3 New York Inc. 3 

Mozambique 

Australia 

USA 

USA 

Ownership

Direct 

Direct 

Direct 

Direct 

Direct 

Class of 
shares

Ordinary 

Ordinary 

Ordinary 

Ordinary 

Common 

Indirect 

Common 

Equity Holdings 1

2022  
%

2021  
%

100.00% 

100.00%

100.00% 

100.00%

100.00% 

100.00%

100.00% 

100.00%

62.00% 

61.42% 

62.00%

59.88%

1 percentage of voting power is in proportion to ownership (direct and indirect).

2  iM3NY LLC was incorporated for consolidation purposes on 16 April 2021. The remaining 38% has been attributed to non-

controlling interests.

3  Imperium3 New York Inc. was incorporated for consolidation purposes on 29 June 2020 of which 95.5% is owned directly by 

iM3NY LLC (2021:95.5%) while 4.5% has been attributed to non-controlling interests. As at year end the company has a total 
indirect interest in Imperium3 New York Inc. of approx. 61% via iM3NY LLC.

Accounting policies 

Principles of consolidation

The consolidation financial statements are those of the consolidated entity, comprising Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd 
[the parent entity], special purpose entities and all entities which Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd controlled from time to 
time during the year and at reporting date. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns 
from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through ties power over the investee. 
Specifically, the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group has:

> 

> 

> 

 power over the investee [i.e. existing rights that give it the ability to direct the relevant activities of the investee];

 exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee, and

 the ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns.

When the Group has less than a majority of the voting or similar rights of an investee, the Group considers all relevant facts 
and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee, including:

> 

> 

> 

 the contractual arrangement with the other vote holders of the investee.

 rights arising from other contractual arrangements.

 the Group’s voting rights and potential voting rights.

The Group re-assesses whether or not it controls an investee if facts and circumstances indicate that there are changes 
to one or more of the three elements of control. Consolidation of a subsidiary begins when the Group obtains control 
over the subsidiary and ceases when the Group losses control of the subsidiary. Assets, liabilities, income, and expenses 
of a subsidiary acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the statement of comprehensive income from the 
date the Group gains control until the date the Group ceases to control the subsidiary. Profit or loss and each component 
of other comprehensive income ‘OCI’ are attributed to the equity holders of the parent of the Group and to the non- 
controlling interests, even if this results in the non-controlling interests having a deficit balance. When necessary, 
adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with the Group’s 
accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses, and cash flows relating to transactions 
between members of the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation.

90 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction. If the 
Group loses control over a subsidiary, it:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 de-recognises the assets [including goodwill] and liabilities of the subsidiary

 de-recognises the carrying amount of any non-controlling interests

 de-recognises the cumulative translation differences recorded in equity

 recognises the fair value of the consideration received

 recognises the fair value of any investment retained

 recognises any surplus or deficit in profit or loss

 reclassifies the parent’s share of components previously recognised in OCI to profit or loss or retained earnings, as 
appropriate, as would be required if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities

At 29 June 2020 Magnis acquired additional shares in Imperium 3 New York Inc. (iM3NY) to become a majority shareholder. 
The direct ownership in iM3NY has been accounted for as an asset acquisition and not a business combination, due to 
factors which include the equipment assets had been relocated from a previous owner’s facility and at the time of the 
transaction were still in the process of being recommissioned ahead of the commencement of production.

From late March 2021 to April 2021, iM3NY undertook a restructuring where iM3NY LLC was created as the new holding 
company of iM3NY, as a result of the binding Riverstone Credit Partners, L.P. funding agreement. As part of the syndicated 
funding package, new investors were introduced in iM3NY, while existing iM3NY investors were migrated into the newly 
created iM3NY LLC. This restructuring effectively placed investors like Magnis and C4V who previously held shares directly 
in iM3NY, to now become investors with an indirect exposure to iM3NY, through their direct holding in iM3NY LLC.

In July 2021 Magnis provided further funding for the iM3NY lithium-ion battery project by increasing its investment in 
iM3NY LLC’s Series A preference shares while maintaining its holding of common shares.

As at year end the company maintains its controlling ownership of 62% in iM3NY LLC, while the holding company maintains 
its controlling ownership of 95.5% in iM3NY.

Business Combinations

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for all business combinations, regardless of whether equity 
instruments or other assets are acquired.

The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary comprises the:

> 

> 

> 

> 

> 

 fair values of the assets transferred

 liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquired business

 equity interests issued by the group

 fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement, and

 fair value of any pre-existing equity interest in the subsidiary.

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are, with limited 
exceptions, measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date.

The group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis either at fair 
value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the acquired entity’s net identifiable assets.

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. The excess of the

> 

> 

 consideration transferred,

 amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity, and

>  acquisition-date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquired entity

over the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired is recorded as goodwill. If those amounts are less than the fair 
value of the net identifiable assets of the business acquired, the difference is recognised directly in profit or loss as a 
bargain purchase.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

91

 
Notes to the Financial Statements

Where an acquisition does not meet the definition of a business in AASB 3 Business Combinations, the transaction is 
accounted for as an asset acquisition. Acquired assets are measured at their proportionate share of the transaction 
consideration, and no goodwill or bargain purchase is recognised.

Dividends are recorded as a component of other revenues in the separate income statement of the parent entity, and do 
not impact the recorded cost of the investment. Upon receipt of dividend payments from subsidiaries, the parent will assess 
whether any indicators or impairment of the carrying value of the investment in the subsidiary exist.

Where such indicators exist, to the extent that the carrying value of the investment exceeds its recoverable amount, an 
impairment loss is recognised.

28.  SHARE-BASED PAYMENT PLANS

Expense arising from the issue of MOST options (employees) 

Expense arising from the issue of MOST options (non-employee) 

Expense arising from the issue of DIRECT options (employees) 

Expense arising from the issue of DIRECT options (non-employee) 

Expense arising from the issue of MERT rights (employees) 

Total expense arising from equity-settled payment transactions 

a) Recognised share-based payment expenses

Consolidated

2022 
$

129,700 

- 

846,600 

1,899,000 

(11,120) 

2,864,180 

2021  
$

5,963

-

-

-

40,050 

46,013

The expense recognised for employees and contractors received during the year is shown below:

b)   Types of share-based payment plans

OPTION SHARE PLAN: MOST - (‘EMPLOYEES’)

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd operates an ownership-based scheme for Directors, Key Management Personnel (KMP) 
employees and other employees of the consolidated entity.

The Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’) is designed to align participants’ interests with those of shareholders by increasing 
the value of the Company’s shares. In accordance with the provisions of the Plan, listed Ordinary Fully Paid shares and 
unlisted options are held on behalf of Plan Participants by the Trustee of the MOST.

Under the MOST, the exercise price of the options is set by the Board on the date of grant. The life of options to 
participants granted are for 3 years, but these must be exercised within 3 months of the option holder ceasing employment 
with Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd. There are no cash settlement alternatives.

RIGHTS PLAN: MERT - (‘EMPLOYEES’)

Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd operates an ownership-based scheme for Directors and Employees of the consolidated 
entity.

In accordance with the provisions of the Plan, unlisted performance share rights are held on behalf of Plan Participants by 
the Trustee of the Magnis Executive Rights Trust (‘MERT’).

Under MERT, the Executive Rights are divided into five tranches and conversion of each tranche is dependent on 
satisfaction of performance milestones and service conditions applicable to each tranche, including the relevant person 
being a director at the time the respective performance milestone tranche is satisfied.

Although no specific expiry date exists for each tranche, it has been accepted under AASB2 that the life of Executive 
Rights granted to participants are for 10 years, but they will immediately lapse when the Executive Rights holder ceases 
employment with Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd. There are no cash settlement alternatives.

92 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
c) 

 Share-based payment plans for non-employee (Consultant options)

Share options are granted to selected non-employees from time to time in consideration for the services of the consultant 
as a share-based incentive (‘Consultant options’). Prior Shareholder approval of the issue of Consultant options is required.

Each Consultant Option is granted for nil consideration for services provided by unrelated parties to the Company, the 
terms are subject to the same terms of the Company’s existing unlisted options.

No funds are raised from the issue of the Consultant Options, as they are issued to the consultant in consideration for 
assistance with the Company’s progress and success. There are no cash settlement alternatives

d) 

 Summaries of options and rights granted under share-based payment

Options granted under share-based payment

The following table illustrates the number (No.) and weighted average exercise prices (WAEP) of, and movements in, MOST 
share options issued during the year.

Outstanding at the beginning of the year 

Granted during the year 

Exercised during the year 

2022 
No.

3,750,000 

7,375,000 

- 

2022

WAEP

0.69 

0.72 

- 

2021

No.

10,000,000 

750,000 

- 

2021

WAEP

0.58

0.63

-

(Expired \ Lapsed) during the year 

(1,000,000) 

(0.70) 

(7,000,000) 

(0.54)

Outstanding at the end of the year 

Exercisable at the end of the year 

10,125,000 

10,125,000 

0.72 

0.72 

3,750,000 

3,750,000 

0.69

0.69

The range of exercise prices for options outstanding at the end of the year was between $0.40 and $0.80 (2021:

$0.50 and $0.75).

Rights granted under share-based payment

The below table shows the number of, and movements in, MERT performance share rights issued during the year.

WAEP

No.

2022 
No.

2022

2021

Outstanding at the beginning of the year 

7,500,000 

Granted during the year 

Exercised during the year 

Lapsed during the year 

Outstanding at the end of the year 

Exercisable at the end of the year 

- 

(1,500,000) 

(2,000,000) 

4,000,000 

4,000,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

12,500,000 

- 

(5,000,000) 

7,500,000 

7,500,000 

During 2022, 1,500,000 OFP shares (2021: NIL) were issued as a result of converting performance rights.

2021

WAEP

-

-

-

-

-

-

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

93

Notes to the Financial Statements

(e) Weighted average remaining estimated life

The weighted average remaining estimated life outstanding as at 30 June 2022 is :

>  Share options - MOST: 

1.22 years (2021:1.54 years)

>  Share options - Direct: 

 2.41 years (2021: Nil)

>  Share rights - MERT: 

9.00 years (2021:9.42 years)

f) Weighted average fair value

The weighted average fair value granted during the year to 30 June 2022 is :

• 

• 

• 

Share options - MOST: 

$0.09440 (2021: $0.00795)

Share options - Direct: 

$0.14110 (2021: Nil)

Share rights - MERT: 

$0.00923 (2021:0.00534)

g) Option pricing model

Equity-settled transactions

The fair value of the equity-settled share options granted under the share-based payment is estimated as at the date of 
grant using a Binomial Model, considering the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted. The following 
table lists the inputs to the models used for the year ended 30 June 2022:

Dividend yield (%) 

Expected volatility (%) 

Risk-free interest rate (%) 

Expected life of option (years) 

Option exercise price (cents) 

Weighted average share price at measurement dates (cents) 

Exercise price multiple 

Model used 

2022

Nil

54 - 57

0.032 - 0.938

2.0 - 3.0

40 - 80

26.5 - 73.0

2

Binomial

The effects of early exercise have been incorporated into calculations by using an expected life for the option that is 
shorter than the estimated life based on historical exercise behaviour, which is not necessarily indicative of exercise 
patterns that may occur in the future.

The expected volatility was determined using a historical sample of Company share-prices. The resulting expected volatility 
therefore reflects the assumption that the historical volatility is indicative of future trends which may also not necessarily 
be the actual outcome.

The option holders were assumed to exercise prior to expiry date when the price is twice that of the exercise price. This 
reflects the restrictions to trading of directors and employees outlined in the Company’s share trading policy.

During the financial year, the Magnis Option Share Trust (‘MOST’) scheme acquired and was issued with 7,375,000 
(2021:750,000) options on varying terms and conditions for allotment to Directors and employees.

Accounting policies 

The Group provides benefits to employees [including directors] of, and consultants to, the Group in the form of share-
based payment transactions, whereby services are rendered in exchange for shares or rights over shares [‘equity-settled 
transactions’].

94 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

The cost of equity-settled transactions is measured by reference to the fair value at the date at which they are granted. The 
fair value of options and performance rights with market-based performance criteria is determined by an external valuer 
using a binomial option pricing model. The fair value of performance plan rights with non- market performance criteria is 
determined by reference to the Company’s share price at date of grant.

The cost of equity-settled transactions is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period 
in which the performance conditions are fulfilled, ending in the date on which the recipient becomes fully entitled to the 
award [‘vesting date’].

The cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until vesting date reflects the 
extent to which the vesting period has expired and the number of awards that, in the opinion of the directors, based on the 
best available information at reporting date will ultimately vest.

No adjustment is made for the likelihood of market conditions being met as the effect of these conditions is included 
in determination of fair value at grant date. The charge or credit for the period represents the movement in cumulative 
expense recognised as at the beginning and end of the period. Where awards vest immediately, the expense is also 
recognised in profit or loss.

No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for awards where vesting is conditional upon a 
market condition. Where the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, as a minimum, an expense is recognised as if 
the terms had not been modified. In addition, an expense is recognised for any increase in the value of the transaction as a 
result of the modification, as measured at the date of modification.

Where the terms of an equity-settled award is cancelled, it is treated as if it had vested on the date of cancellation and 
any expense not yet recognised for the award is recognised immediately. However, if a new award is substituted for the 
cancelled award and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and the new award are 
treated as if they were a modification of the original award as described in the previous paragraph.

The dilutive effect, if any, of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of earnings 
per share.

29.  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
(a)  Financial risk management objectives and policies

The Group’s principal financial instruments consist of short-term deposits, receivables, and payables. These activities 
expose the Group to a variety of financial risks: market risk, (i.e. interest rate risk and foreign exchange risks), credit risk 
and liquidity risk.

The overall objective of the Group’s financial risk management policies is to meet its financial targets whilst protecting 
future financial security.

The Board fulfils its corporate governance and oversight responsibilities by monitoring and reviewing the integrity of 
financial statements, the effectiveness of internal financial control and the policies on risk oversight and management. 
Management is charged with implementing the policies.

The management manages the different types of risks to which the Group is exposed by considering risk and monitoring 
levels of exposure to interest risk and by being aware of market forecasts for interest rates.

Liquidity risk is monitored through general business budgets and forecasts. The Board reviews and agrees on policies for 
managing these risks.

(b) Market Risk

Foreign currency risk 

The Group undertakes certain transactions denominated in foreign currency and is exposed to foreign currency risk through 
foreign exchange rate fluctuations. Foreign exchange risk arises from future commercial transactions and recognised 
financial assets and financial liabilities denominated in a currency that is not the entity’s national currency. The risk is 
measured using sensitivity analysis and cash flow forecasting.

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

95

Notes to the Financial Statements

The carrying amount of the Group’s foreign currency denominated financial assets and financial liabilities at the reporting 
date were as follows:

Consolidated

Assets

Liabiiities

2022

$’000

2021  
Restated

$’000

2022

$’000

2021  
Restated

$’000

US dollars 

4,793,355 

3,933,337 

69,703 

107,007

The Group had net assets denominated in foreign currencies of US$4,723,652 (assets less liabilities) as at 30 June 2022 
(2021:US$3,826,330).

Based on this exposure, had the Australian dollar weakened or strengthened by 5% against these foreign currencies with 
all other variables held constant, the consolidated entity’s loss before tax for the year would have been $93,636 higher / 
$84,719 lower, while the consolidated entity’s net assets \ equity would have been

$36,766 higher / $326,407 lower. The percentage change is the expected overall volatility of the significant currencies, 
which is based on management’s assessment of reasonable possible fluctuations taking into consideration movements over 
the last 6 months each year and the spot rate at each reporting date.

The actual foreign exchange loss for the year ended 30 June 2022 was $19,405 (2021:$12,782)

Interest rate risk 

The Group is exposed to movements in market interest rates on short-term deposits. Management ensures a balance is 
maintained between the liquidity of cash assets and the interest rate return. Presently, the Group has no interest-bearing 
liabilities.

At reporting date, the Group had the following financial assets and liabilities exposed mostly to Australian variable interest 
rates and are unhedged.

Cash and cash equivalents 

Consolidated

2022 
 $

2021 
$

100,238,244 

72,894,945

The weighted average interest rate for the Group at reporting date was 0.4850% (2021:0.0470%).

In accordance with the Group policy of reviewing this risk, the following sensitivity analysis based on interest rate exposure 
at reporting date where the interest rate movement varies and other variables remain constant, post tax loss and equity 
would have been affected as shown. The analysis has been performed on the same basis for both 2022 and 2021.

30 June 2021

Carrying 
Amount

Net Loss

$

Equity  
$

Net Loss

$

Equity  
$

Interest Rate Risk  -1%

Interest Rate Risk +1%

Consolidated Entity 

Financial asset 

Cash and cash equivalents 

100,238,244 

(1,002,382) 

(1,002,382) 

1,002,382 

1,002,382

96 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30 June 2021

Carrying 
Amount

Net Loss

$

Equity  
$

Net Loss

$

Equity  
$

Interest Rate Risk  -1%

Interest Rate Risk +1%

Consolidated Entity 

Financial asset 

Cash and cash equivalents 

72,894,945 

(728,949) 

(728,949) 

728,949 

728,949

The sensitivity was higher during 2022 than 2021 because of higher cash balances. The analysis assumes the carrying 
amounts noted will be maintained over the next financial year.

(c) Credit risk

Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the 
Group. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date to recognised financial assets is the carrying amount, 
net of any provisions for impairment of those assets, as disclosed in the statement of financial position and Notes to the 
financial statements. The Group does not hold any collateral. The Group has adopted a simplified lifetime expected loss 
allowance in estimating expected credit losses to trade and other receivables. The Group has no significant concentrations 
of credit risk. The maximum exposure to credit risk at reporting date is the carrying amount (net of expected credit loss) of 
those assets as disclosed in the statement of financial position and Notes to the financial statements.

(d) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk arises from the financial liabilities of the Group and the Group’s subsequent ability to meet their obligations 
to repay their financial liabilities as and when they fall due. The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between 
continuity of funding and flexibility as to its source. The Directors receive cash flow reports periodically and increase the 
frequency of review when the safety margin is or is nearly breached. The Board formulates plans to replenish its cash 
resources when required and implements cost reduction programmes to reduce cash expenditure. The table below reflects 
all contractually fixed pay-offs, repayments, and interest from recognised financial liabilities. For these obligations the 
undiscounted cash flows for the respective upcoming financial years are presented. Cash flows for financial assets and 
liabilities without fixed timing or amount are based on the conditions existing at 30 June 2021. The remaining contractual 
maturities of the Group entity’s financial liabilities consisting of trade and other payables are:

On demand 

Less than 1 year 

1-5 years 

> 5 years 

(e) Net Fair Values

Consolidated

2022 
$

- 

2021 
 $

-

3,646,194 

3,672,966

- 

- 

-

-

3,646,194 

3,672,966

The carrying amounts of financial assets and liabilities as shown in the statement of financial position approximate their 
fair value.

30. GOVERNMENT GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE
JobKeeper Payment and Cashflow boost

No Government grants and assistance was received during the full-year to 30 June 2022 (2021:$120,500 representing 
$70,500 in JobKeeper payments and $50,000 in Cashflow boost).

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

97

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements

 31. 

 ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES

Audit Fees 

Insurance 

Rental expenses 

Travel costs 

C4V Service Supply Fees 

Other expenses 

Audit Fees - iM3NY 

Insurance - iM3NY 

Rental expenses - iM3NY 

Travel costs - iM3NY 

Other expenses - iM3NY 

32.  LEGAL AND CONSULTANCY EXPENSES

Legal 

Consultants 

Marketing 

Legal - iM3NY 

Consultants - iM3NY 

Marketing - iM3NY 

Consolidated

2022 
$

90,681 

96,024 

132,510 

152,071 

827,259 

1,627,789 

2021 
 $

95,163

81,997

12,104

18,466

800,701

410,184

2,926,334 

1,418,615

156,728 

3,238,892 

2,744,663 

162,738 

2,744,273 

38,892

20,204

567,058

88,234

525,699

9,047,294 

1,240,087

11,973,628 

2,658,702

Consolidated

2022 
$

889,211 

2,860,162 

276,881 

2021 
 $

378,466

702,772

223,287

4,026,253 

1,304,525

337,437 

109,106

- 

215,631 

553,294 

-

71,042

180,148

4,579,321 

1,484,673

33.  BORROWING COSTS AND LOAN AMORTIZATION

Loan Amortization - iM3NY 

Borrowing Costs - iM3NY # 

Consolidated

2022 
$

2021 Restated 
 $

3,336,221 

643,389

21,486,071 

2,123,345

24,822,292 

2,766,734

98 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14 Directors’ Declaration

In accordance with a resolution of the Directors of Magnis Energy Technologies Ltd, I state that:

1. 

In the opinion of the Directors:

a) 

 the financial statements and Notes of the consolidated entity are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, 
including:

(i) 

 Giving a true and fair view of its financial position as at 30 June 2022 and performance for the financial year 
ended on that date.

(ii) 

 Complying with Accounting Standards (including the Australian Accounting Interpretations) and the 
Corporations Regulations 2001.

b) 

 The financial statements and Notes also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as disclosed in 
Note 1.

c) 

 There are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company, as noted by Directors in Note 1 - Going concern, will 
be able to pay its debts as and when they become due and payable.

2. 

 This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the Directors in accordance 
with section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001 for the financial year ended 30 June 2022.

On behalf of the board 

F Poullas

EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

Sydney, 29 September 2022

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

99

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15 Independent Auditor’s Report

 MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED  
AND CONTROLLED ENTITIES 
ABN 26 115 111 763 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES 
LIMITED 

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

Report on the Financial Report 

Opinion 

We have audited the financial report of Magnis Energy Technologies Limited and Controlled Entities (the Group), 
which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2022, the consolidated statement 
of  profit  and  loss  and  other  comprehensive  income,  the  consolidated  statement  of  changes  in  equity  and  the 
consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, 
including  a  summary  of  significant  accounting  policies  and  other  explanatory  information,  and  the  directors’ 
declaration. 

In our opinion the accompanying financial report of Magnis Energy Technologies Limited and Controlled Entities is 
in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including: 

(a) 

(b) 

giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2022 and of its financial 
performance for the year then ended; and 

complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001; and 

Basis for Opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Those standards require that we comply 
with  relevant  ethical  requirements  relating  to  audit  engagements  and  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain 
reasonable assurance about whether the financial report is free from material misstatement. Our responsibilities 
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report 
section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements 
of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards 
Board’s  APES 110: Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the 
financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code. 

We confirm the independence declaration required by the Corporations Act 2001, has been given to the directors 
of the company. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern 
We  draw  attention  to  Note  1  in  the  financial  report,  which  indicates  that  the  company  incurred  a  net  loss 
of $61,697,819 during the year ended 30  June 2022 and net operating cash outflows of $47,106,189, as of that 
date; As stated in Note 1 these conditions, along with other matters as set forth in Note 1, indicate that a material 
uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern and 
therefore,  the  company  may  be  unable  to  realise  its  assets  and  discharge  its  liabilities  in  the  normal  course 
of business and at the amounts stated in the financial report. Our opinion is not modified in respect  of this matter. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 
MELBOURNE     SYDNEY     BRISBANE     ADELAIDE     PERTH     DARWIN 

100 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT  AUDITOR’S  REPORT  TO  THE  MEMBERS  OF  MAGNIS  ENERGY  TECHNOLOGIES 

LIMITED 

Key Audit Matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit 
of the financial report for the year ended 30 June 2022. These matters were addressed in the context of our 
audit of the financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters. 

Key Audit Matter 

How Our Audit Addressed the Key Audit Matter 

Investment in Charge CCV LLC 
Refer to Note 9 ‘Financial Assets at FVOCI 

Our procedures included, amongst others: 

At 30 June 2022, the Consolidated Entity had an 
investment  in  Charge  CCCV  LLC  “C4V”  an 
entity external  to  the  Group  and  recorded  at a 
value of $ 15,096,041. The Group’s accounting 
policy in respect of this investment is outlined in 
Note 9. 

This  is  a  key  audit  matter  because  of  the 
judgements  and  estimates  along  with 
the 
disclosure  considerations  that  are  required  in 
relation to management’s assessment of the fair 
value  to  ensure  that  these  are  in  accordance 
with  AASB  13  Fair  Value,  AASB  9  Financial 
Instruments and AASB 7 Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures. 

  Obtaining  and  evaluating  management’s  assessment 
and assumptions made in relation to the investment in 
C4V to ensure the classification of the asset continues to 
be appropriate. 

  Evaluating  management’s  financial  model  to  support 
the fair  value of C4V, including the challenging of key 
assumptions as reported in Note 9 as well as checking 
the mathematical accuracy of the model and underlying 
calculations. 

  Gaining an understanding of quantum of funds required 
to ensure Nachu and iM3NY progress to development 
and into production to produce the royalty cash flows to 
C4V. 

  Evaluating  the  accuracy  and  completeness  of  the 
disclosures in accordance with AASB 9, AASB 13 and 
AASB 7. 

Key Audit Matter 

How Our Audit Addressed the Key Audit Matter 

Development Asset 
Refer to Note 11 ‘Development Asset’ 

The  Group  has  $6,170,865  recorded  as 
development  asset  as  at  30  June  2022.  The 
Group’s  accounting  policy 
in  respect  of 
exploration and evaluation assets is outlined in 
Note 11. 

This is a key audit matter because the carrying 
value of the assets are material to the financial 
statements  and  significant  judgements  are 
applied in determining whether an indicator of 
impairment  exists  in  relation  to  capitalised 
exploration  and  expenditure  assets 
in 
accordance  with  Australian  Accounting 
Standard  AASB  6  Exploration 
for  and 
Evaluation of Mineral Resources. 

        Our procedures included, amongst others: 

 

In assessing whether an indicator of impairment exists in 
relation to the Group’s exploration assets in accordance 
with AASB 6 – Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral 
Resources, we: 

o  examined  the  minutes  of  the  Group’s  board 
meetings and updates from the Group’s exploration 
partners; 

o  obtained  management’s 

the 
assessment  of  impairment  at the  end  of the year 
and evaluated it for reasonableness; 

position 

on 

o 

reviewed the tenements profile and ensured any that 
have been surrendered were expensed as required; 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 
MELBOURNE     SYDNEY     BRISBANE     ADELAIDE     PERTH     DARWIN 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

101

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report

Key Audit Matter 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

How Our Audit Addressed the Key Audit Matter 

          Our procedures included amongst others: 

Refer  to  Note  12  ‘Property, 
Plant and Equipment’ 

The  group  has  $49,458,872  of  property,  plant 
and equipment at 30 June 2022. Included in the 
is  equipment  held  by  a 
carrying  value 
subsidiary  amounting 
to  $49,414,529.  We 
focused on this matter as a key audit matter as 
equipment  is  the  most  significant  asset  of  the 
group. 

  Assessed  the  Group’s  analysis  for  indicators  of 
impairment, including the views of management’s 
valuation specialists. This included consideration 
of  whether  any  movements  in  the  valuation 
drivers 
impairment  by 
comparing them to historical results in addition to 
economic and industry forecasts. 

indicated  potential 

  We  assessed 

the  adequacy  of  group's 
disclosures  in  relation  to  the  carrying  value  of 
property, plant & equipment. 

Key Audit Matter 

     How Our Audit Addressed the Key Audit Matter 

Borrowings 
Refer to Note 14 (c) ‘Non Current - Borrowings’ 

The Group has $145,111,133 of current 
borrowings as at 30 June 2022. 

Magnis’s subsidiary iM3NY entered into an 
agreement with Atlas Credit Partners through 
AON for a loan facility of USD 100 million (AUD 
145.11 million) which was used to retire the 
USD 48.475 million ( AUD 63.98 million) senior 
debt facility entered into with Riverstone and to 
provide additional cash for the business.  

Our procedures included, amongst others: 

  Gained  an  understanding  the loan  as  per  the loan 

agreement. 

  A  review  of  the  loan  documentation  including  the 
terms  of  the  secured  loans  and  evaluated  the 
accounting  treatment  adopted  by  management  in 
accounting for the borrowings. 

  Recalculated the interest expenses recognised in 

the income statement 

  We  assessed  the  adequacy  of  the  Group’s 

disclosures in respect of borrowings. 

This is considered to be a key area of audit 
focus due to its materiality to the financial report. 

 

issues 

the  share 

Traced 
the  various  ASX 
announcements  and  ensured  that  the  conversion 
reconciliation was in accordance with the ASX and the 
agreement. 

to 

  Recalculated the amount owing at year end under the 
convertible bond agreement based on the share price 
and  the  number  of  shares  converted  on  each 
conversion date. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 
MELBOURNE     SYDNEY     BRISBANE     ADELAIDE     PERTH     DARWIN 

102 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Information Other Than The Financial Report And Auditor’s Report Thereon 

The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in 
the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2022, but does not include the financial report and our auditor’s 
report thereon. Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and accordingly we do not 
express  any  form  of  assurance  conclusion  thereon.  In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  report,  our 
responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially 
inconsistent with the financial report or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this  regard. 

Responsibilities of the Directors for the Financial Report 

The directors of the company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair view 
in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 and for such internal control as 
the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair view 
and is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. In preparing the financial report, the directors 
are responsible for assessing the ability of the Group to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, 
matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend 
to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do  so. 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements 
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably 
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report. 

As part of an audit in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards, we exercise professional judgement and 
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial report, whether due to fraud or error, 
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient 
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting 
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional 
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. 

Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of 
the Group’s internal control. 

Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates 
and related disclosures made by the directors. 

Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based 
on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that 
may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a 
material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures 
in the financial report or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are 
based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or 
conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 
MELBOURNE     SYDNEY     BRISBANE     ADELAIDE     PERTH     DARWIN 

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

103

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report

– 

– 

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial report, including the disclosures, 
and  whether  the  financial  report  represents  the  underlying  transactions  and  events  in  a  manner  that 
achieves fair presentation. 

Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business 
activities  within  the  Group  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  financial  report. We  are  responsible  for  the 
direction, supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit 
opinion. 

We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and 
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. 

We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to 
bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the 
audit of the financial report of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters 
in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely 
rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be  communicated  in  our  report  because  the  adverse 
consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to  outweigh  the  public  interest  benefits  of  such 
communication. 

Report on the Remuneration Report 

We have audited the remuneration report included in pages 13 to 19 of the directors’ report for the year ended  30 
June 2022. 

In our opinion, the remuneration report of Magnis Energy Technologies Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2022, 
complies with 300A of the Corporations Act 2001 

Responsibilities 

The  directors  of  the  company  are  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  presentation  of  the  remuneration  report  in 
accordance  with  Section  300A  of  the  Corporations  Act  2001.  Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  the 
remuneration report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. 

Anh (Steven) Nguyen 

Director 

Date: 30th September 2022 

Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit 

Level 14 440 Collins Street 

Melbourne VIC 3000 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under  
Professional Services Legislation. 
Hall Chadwick Melbourne Audit  
ABN 41 134 806 025 Registered Company Auditors. 

Level 14  440 Collins Street Melbourne  VIC  3000 T: +61 3 9820 6400 
Post:  Locked Bag 777  Collins Street West  VIC  8007  Australia 
www.hallchadwickmelb.com.au  E: hcm@hallchadwickmelb.com.au 
Hall Chadwick Association - a national group of independent Chartered Accountants and Business Advisory firms. 
MELBOURNE     SYDNEY     BRISBANE     ADELAIDE     PERTH     DARWIN 

104 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 - MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16 Additional Shareholder  

Information

Corporate Governance Statement for 2022 can be viewed at: 

https://magnis.com.au/files/Corporate-Governance-Statement.pdf

The security holder information set out below was current at 30 September 2022.

Substantial shareholders 

Name

Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 

Mazzdel Pty. Limited 

No. of Holders

61,142,962 

52,235,853 

%

6.30

5.38

Number of holders in each class of security 

Class Of Security

Securities

% of Securities

No. of Holders

% No. of Holders

Ordinary Fully Paid  

970,331,483 

100 

20,641 

100

Voting Rights attached to each Class of Security

Each Ordinary Fully Paid Share is entitled to one vote at any General Meeting of the Company and participates in any 
distribution equally with all other Ordinary Fully Paid Shares

The unlisted Options have no voting rights

Distribution Schedule

Holding  
Distribution

Range

100,001 and over 

10,001 to 100,000 

5,001 to 10,000 

1,001 to 5,000  

1 to 1,000 

Unmarketable Parcel details 

Securities

% of Securities

No. of Holders

% No. of Holders

695,503,068 

222,918,640 

30,095,832 

21,005,129 

807,314 

71.68 

22.97 

3.10 

2.16 

0.08 

1,235 

6,780 

3,758 

7,680 

1,187 

5.98

32.85

18.21

37.21

5.75

Range

Securities

% of Securities

No. of Holders

% No. of Holders

Unmarketable Parcel 

1,851,285 

0.19 

2.074 

10.05

Company Secretaries

Phone & registered office address

Other Stock Exchanges

Duncan Glasgow

Julian Rockett

Ph: 8397 9888

Address of Registered Office

Suite 11.01, 1 Castlereagh Street, 
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

There are no other exchanges 
although there are 2 OTC markets, 
namely OTCQX and FSE

MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LTD.  - ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

105

 
 
Additional Shareholder Information

Largest 20 shareholders

               Name

A/C 
Designation

Number of shares

% of ordinary 
shares

1  CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMI... 

2  MAZZDEL PTY LIMITED 

3  MAZZDEL PTY LIMITED 

61,142,962 

30,602,175 

  

13,129,580 

11,720,000 

9,016,368 

8,039,464 

6,761,917 

6,221,498 

5,000,000 

4,796,905 

4,445,000 

4,383,032 

4,279,322 

4,119,921 

17 

18 

19 

20 

SYDNEY WYDE HOLDINGS PTY...