Quarterlytics / Industrials / Saferoads Holdings Limited

Saferoads Holdings Limited

srh · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker srh
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Saferoads Holdings Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL REPORT 2019
S A F E R O A D S   H O L D I N G S   L I M I T E D
ABN 81 116 668 538

IMPROVING PUBLIC SAFETY

2

CONTENTS

Chairman’s Overview  ...................................................................................................................................................... 4

Chief Executive Officer’s Review of Operations and Activities   ........................................................................................6

The Year in Review............................................................................................................................................................8

Directors’ Report ..............................................................................................................................................................12

Auditor’s Independence Declaration ...............................................................................................................................19

Corporate Governance Statement...................................................................................................................................20

Financial Statements .......................................................................................................................................................21

Notes to the Financial Statements...................................................................................................................................25

Directors’ Declaration ......................................................................................................................................................47

Independent Auditor’s Report ..........................................................................................................................................48

ASX Additional Information ..............................................................................................................................................51

Corporate Directory .........................................................................................................................................................52

Improving public safety

Saferoads is an ASX listed company specialising in providing innovative safety solutions. Headquartered in Pakenham, 
Victoria with representation across Australia, New Zealand and the USA, the company provides state government 
departments, local councils, road construction companies and equipment hire companies with a broad range of 
products and services designed to direct, protect, inform and illuminate for the public’s safety.

3

CHAIRMAN’S OVERVIEW

CHAIRMAN’S OVERVIEW
Dear Shareholder;
CHAIRMAN’S OVERVIEW
F I N A N C I A L   O V E R V I E W 

Dear Shareholder,
Dear Shareholder,
On behalf of the Board, it is disappointing to report a minor $41k loss following 
promising profit reports for the prior two years.
F I N A N C I A L O V ER V I E W
F I N A N C I A L O V ER V I E W
This  was  primarily  due  to  an  increasingly  competitive  market  environment, 
On behalf of the Board, it is disappointing to report a minor $41k loss following promising profit reports for 
On behalf of the Board, it is disappointing to report a minor $41k loss following promising profit reports for 
particularly  in  our  on-grid  lighting,  and  customer  deferrals  for  some  of  our 
the prior two years.
the prior two years.
domestic  product  sales,  with  various  project  delays  resulting  in  reduced 
This was primarily due to an increasingly competitive market environment, particularly in our on-grid lighting,
volumes in comparison to the previous financial year.
This was primarily due to an increasingly competitive market environment, particularly in our on-grid lighting,
and  customer deferrals  for  some  of  our  domestic  product  sales, with  various  project  delays  resulting in 
and  customer deferrals  for  some  of  our  domestic  product  sales, with  various  project  delays  resulting in 
Total  revenue  was  down  $1.2  million,  or  8%  to  $17.9  million.  There  was 
reduced sales volumes in comparison to the previous financial year.
reduced sales volumes in comparison to the previous financial year.
however  an  improvement  in  overall  gross  margin,  which  is  pleasing  given 
Total revenue was down $1.2 million, or 6% to $17.9 million.  There was however an improvement in overall 
the highly competitive nature of the markets we operate in. This improvement 
Total revenue was down $1.2 million, or 6% to $17.9 million.  There was however an improvement in overall 
gross  margin,  which  is  pleasing  given  the  highly  competitive  nature  of  the  markets  we  operate  in. This 
is driven by a progressive strategic change in product mix and supply cost 
gross  margin,  which  is  pleasing  given  the  highly  competitive  nature  of  the  markets  we  operate  in. This 
improvement  is  driven  by  a  progressive  strategic  change  in  product  mix  and  supply  cost  reductions.    In 
reductions.  In  FY2019,  we  also  significantly  invested  in  various  business 
improvement  is  driven  by  a  progressive  strategic  change  in  product  mix  and  supply  cost  reductions.    In 
FY2019, we also significantly invested in various business development initiatives, in particular to open up 
FY2019, we also significantly invested in various business development initiatives, in particular to open up 
development initiatives, in particular to open up export markets. It is our view 
export  markets.    It  is  our  view  that  these  initiatives  continue  to  be  a  vital  component  needed  for  the full 
export  markets.    It  is  our  view  that  these  initiatives  continue  to  be  a  vital  component  needed  for  the full 
that  these  initiatives  continue  to  be  a  vital  component  needed  for  the  full 
commercialisation of our new products, particularly in our target US and NZ markets.  These new products 
commercialisation of our new products, particularly in our target US and NZ markets.  These new products 
commercialisation of our new products, particularly in our target US and NZ markets. These new products 
take time and patience to achieve customer acceptance and will provide returns for the medium to long term,
take time and patience to achieve customer acceptance and will provide returns for the medium to long term,
take time and patience to achieve customer acceptance and will provide returns for the medium to long 
demonstrated by the recent HV2TM barrier sale to NZ.
demonstrated by the recent HV2TM barrier sale to NZ.
term, demonstrated by the recent HV2TM barrier sale to NZ.

The table below summarizes the key metrics over the past three financial years:
The table below summarizes the key metrics over the past three financial years:

Revenue
Revenue

Gross profit
Gross profit

EBITDA *
EBITDA *

Profit/(loss) after tax
Profit/(loss) after tax

Operating cash flows
Operating cash flows

Gearing ** (net debt / net debt + equity)
Gearing ** (net debt / net debt + equity)
* Incorporating first time adoption of AASB 16 – Leases for FY2019
* Incorporating first time adoption of AASB 16 – Leases for FY2019
** Excluding right -of -use asset lease liabilities for FY2019
** Excluding right -of -use asset lease liabilities for FY2019

Year ending 30 June
Year ending 30 June
2018
2018
$'000
$'000

19,193
19,193

6,536
6,536

1,371
1,371

710
710

1,470
1,470

15.6%
15.6%

2019
2019
$'000
$'000

17,946
17,946

6,571
6,571

1,070
1,070

(41)
(41)

542
542

29.7%
29.7%

2017
2017
$'000
$'000

16,936
16,936

5,626
5,626

800
800

119
119

1,218
1,218

20.2%
20.2%

Whilst  the  overall  financial  performance  of  the  company  was  disappointing, there  were  some  significant 
Whilst  the  overall  financial  performance  of  the  company  was  disappointing, there  were  some  significant 
milestones achieved during the year.
milestones achieved during the year.

International sales growth continued over the previous 12 months, up $700k (or 80%), including our first sale 
International sales growth continued over the previous 12 months, up $700k (or 80%), including our first sale 
of our new HV2TM temporary barrier system in New Zealand, as well as another order under the distributor 
of our new HV2TM temporary barrier system in New Zealand, as well as another order under the distributor 
agreement  for  our  patented  IronmanTM barrier  in  the  USA.   We  also  had  additional  sales  of  our  flexible 
agreement  for  our  patented  IronmanTM barrier  in  the  USA.   We  also  had  additional  sales  of  our  flexible 
signage products into Belgium, and further orders for our solar lighting products to New Zealand, and traffic 
signage products into Belgium, and further orders for our solar lighting products to New Zealand, and traffic 
calming products into New Zealand and Malaysia.
calming products into New Zealand and Malaysia.

We expanded our equipment rental business during the year, adding T-LOKTM concrete temporary barriers, 
We expanded our equipment rental business during the year, adding T-LOKTM concrete temporary barriers, 
our proprietary solar powered Variable Message Sign (VMS) trailers, and portable light towers to our existing 
our proprietary solar powered Variable Message Sign (VMS) trailers, and portable light towers to our existing 
IronmanTM Hybrid steel temporary barrier system, to provide a broader offering to our key customers for their 
IronmanTM Hybrid steel temporary barrier system, to provide a broader offering to our key customers for their 
work zone needs. This growth was facilitated by additional borrowings of $1.36 million in equipment finance 
work zone needs. This growth was facilitated by additional borrowings of $1.36 million in equipment finance 
during the year.
during the year.

4

6

6

CHAIRMAN’S OVERVIEW

Dear Shareholder,

F I N A N C I A L O V ER V I E W

the prior two years.

On behalf of the Board, it is disappointing to report a minor $41k loss following promising profit reports for 

This was primarily due to an increasingly competitive market environment, particularly in our on-grid lighting,

and  customer deferrals  for  some  of  our  domestic  product  sales, with  various  project  delays  resulting in 

reduced sales volumes in comparison to the previous financial year.

Total revenue was down $1.2 million, or 6% to $17.9 million.  There was however an improvement in overall 

gross  margin,  which  is  pleasing  given  the  highly  competitive  nature  of  the  markets  we  operate  in. This 

improvement  is  driven  by  a  progressive  strategic  change  in  product  mix  and  supply  cost  reductions.    In 

FY2019, we also significantly invested in various business development initiatives, in particular to open up 

export  markets.    It  is  our  view  that  these  initiatives  continue  to  be  a  vital  component  needed  for  the full 

commercialisation of our new products, particularly in our target US and NZ markets.  These new products 

take time and patience to achieve customer acceptance and will provide returns for the medium to long term,

demonstrated by the recent HV2TM barrier sale to NZ.

The table below summarizes the key metrics over the past three financial years:

Revenue

Gross profit

EBITDA *

Profit/(loss) after tax

Operating cash flows

Year ending 30 June

2017

$'000

2018

$'000

2019

$'000

16,936

19,193

17,946

5,626

800

119

1,218

20.2%

6,536

1,371

710

1,470

15.6%

6,571

1,070

(41)

542

29.7%

Gearing ** (net debt / net debt + equity)

* Incorporating first time adoption of AASB 16 – Leases for FY2019

** Excluding right -of -use asset lease liabilities for FY2019

Whilst  the  overall  financial  performance  of  the  company  was  disappointing, there  were  some  significant 

milestones achieved during the year.

International sales growth continued over the previous 12 months, up $700k (or 80%), including our first sale 
of our new HV2TM temporary barrier system in New Zealand, as well as another order under the distributor 
agreement  for  our  patented  IronmanTM barrier  in  the  USA.   We  also  had  additional  sales  of  our  flexible 
signage products into Belgium, and further orders for our solar lighting products to New Zealand, and traffic 
calming products into New Zealand and Malaysia.

We expanded our equipment rental business during the year, adding T-LOKTM concrete temporary barriers, 
our proprietary solar powered Variable Message Sign (VMS) trailers, and portable light towers to our existing 
IronmanTM Hybrid steel temporary barrier system, to provide a broader offering to our key customers for their 
work zone needs. This growth was facilitated by additional borrowings of $1.36 million in equipment finance 
Whilst sales of our off-grid (solar) lighting products continued to achieve  solid growth, we were unable to 
during the year.
replicate the same volumes of the prior year, which included the significant sale of portable solar light towers 
Whilst sales of our off-grid (solar) lighting products continued to achieve  solid growth, we were unable to 
for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
replicate the same volumes of the prior year, which included the significant sale of portable solar light towers 
Whilst sales of our off-grid (solar) lighting products continued to achieve  solid growth, we were unable to 
for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
replicate the same volumes of the prior year, which included the significant sale of portable solar light towers 
We have now secured regulatory approvals for our HV2TM temporary barrier system in eight US States, as 
for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.
well as Ontario Province in Canada.  We continue to seek opportunities to partner with a local provider to 
We have now secured regulatory approvals for our HV2TM temporary barrier system in eight US States, as 
distribute this (and other products) in this vast market region.
well as Ontario Province in Canada.  We continue to seek opportunities to partner with a local provider to 
We have now secured regulatory approvals for our HV2TM temporary barrier system in eight US States, as 
distribute this (and other products) in this vast market region.
well as Ontario Province in Canada.  We continue to seek opportunities to partner with a local provider to 
distribute this (and other products) in this vast market region.

O U T L O O K

O U T L O O K
We have commenced the new financial year with secured work in hand of  $2.2 million at the date of this 
report.  We have initiated a focus on growing key customer accounts and the CEO is leading our sales team
O U T L O O K
We have commenced the new financial year with secured work in hand of  $2.2 million at the date of this 
to identify and leverage these key relationships.
report.  We have initiated a focus on growing key customer accounts and the CEO is leading our sales team
We have commenced the new financial year with secured work in hand of  $2.2 million at the date of this 
to identify and leverage these key relationships.
We  have  also  upgraded  our  website  to enable  online  purchasing,  which  will  create  greater  operational 
report.  We have initiated a focus on growing key customer accounts and the CEO is leading our sales team
efficiencies for some of our smaller volume sales without inhibiting quality or service.
to identify and leverage these key relationships.
We  have  also  upgraded  our  website  to enable  online  purchasing,  which  will  create  greater  operational 
efficiencies for some of our smaller volume sales without inhibiting quality or service.
Our equipment rental business expansion will continue to generate strong returns and we will selectively use 
We  have  also  upgraded  our  website  to enable  online  purchasing,  which  will  create  greater  operational 
debt to grow our rental equipment to meet our customers’ road safety needs.
efficiencies for some of our smaller volume sales without inhibiting quality or service.
Our equipment rental business expansion will continue to generate strong returns and we will selectively use 
debt to grow our rental equipment to meet our customers’ road safety needs.
Our equipment rental business expansion will continue to generate strong returns and we will selectively use 
Whilst we have now delivered our first sale of the new HV2TM temporary barrier system, we envisage further 
debt to grow our rental equipment to meet our customers’ road safety needs.
sales both domestically and overseas in the near future.
Whilst we have now delivered our first sale of the new HV2TM temporary barrier system, we envisage further 
sales both domestically and overseas in the near future.
Whilst we have now delivered our first sale of the new HV2TM temporary barrier system, we envisage further 
We  are  also  finalising  commercialisation  of  our  new  OmniStopTM portable  bollard  system  and  are  in 
sales both domestically and overseas in the near future.
discussions with various major events organisers about how this product can assist in meeting their needs 
We  are  also  finalising  commercialisation  of  our  new  OmniStopTM portable  bollard  system  and  are  in 
and responsibilities in ensuring a high standard of public safety.
discussions with various major events organisers about how this product can assist in meeting their needs 
We  are  also  finalising  commercialisation  of  our  new  OmniStopTM portable  bollard  system  and  are  in 
and responsibilities in ensuring a high standard of public safety.
discussions with various major events organisers about how this product can assist in meeting their needs 
We  will  remain  focused  on  innovations that  have  the potential  to  capitalize  on  both  domestic  and  the 
and responsibilities in ensuring a high standard of public safety.
significant overseas markets.  Accordingly, we are developing strong relationships with key players to take 
We  will  remain  focused  on  innovations that  have  the potential  to  capitalize  on  both  domestic  and  the 
our products to market.  
significant overseas markets.  Accordingly, we are developing strong relationships with key players to take 
We  will  remain  focused  on  innovations that  have  the potential  to  capitalize  on  both  domestic  and  the 
our products to market.  
significant overseas markets.  Accordingly, we are developing strong relationships with key players to take 
our products to market.  

A C K N O W L E D G M E N T S

A C K N O W L E D G M E N T S
It  has  been  another  busy  year  for  the  Company.    Whilst  we  are  disappointed  we  have  not  been  able  to 
replicate the ongoing improvement of the previous year, our staff continue to dedicate their efforts towards 
A C K N O W L E D G M E N T S
It  has  been  another  busy  year  for  the  Company.    Whilst  we  are  disappointed  we  have  not  been  able  to 
improving sales, service and returns for all stakeholders.
replicate the ongoing improvement of the previous year, our staff continue to dedicate their efforts towards 
It  has  been  another  busy  year  for  the  Company.    Whilst  we  are  disappointed  we  have  not  been  able  to 
improving sales, service and returns for all stakeholders.
replicate the ongoing improvement of the previous year, our staff continue to dedicate their efforts towards 
Finally, I sincerely thank all our shareholders for their ongoing patience and continued support.  Our primary 
improving sales, service and returns for all stakeholders.
focus continues to be the  substantial  improvement  in the financial performance and  sustainability of your 
Finally, I sincerely thank all our shareholders for their ongoing patience and continued support.  Our primary 
Company and whilst we didn’t quite achieve our targets in FY2019, I am sure you can see that we are striving
focus continues to be the  substantial  improvement  in the financial performance and  sustainability of your 
Finally, I sincerely thank all our shareholders for their ongoing patience and continued support.  Our primary 
towards this outcome.
Company and whilst we didn’t quite achieve our targets in FY2019, I am sure you can see that we are striving
focus continues to be the  substantial  improvement  in the financial performance and  sustainability of your 
towards this outcome.
Company and whilst we didn’t quite achieve our targets in FY2019, I am sure you can see that we are striving
towards this outcome.

David Ashmore 
Chairman of the Board 
David Ashmore 
Chairman of the Board 
David Ashmore 
Chairman of the Board 

6

5

7

7

7

 
 
 
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REVIEW OF
OPERATIONS AND ACTIVITIES

P E R F O R M A N C E    D U R I N G    2 0 1 8 - 2 0 1 9
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER’S REVIEW OF 
It was pleasing to secure the first sale of our new HV2TM temporary barrier 
system at the end of the financial year, to a major equipment hire company 
OPERATIONS AND ACTIVITIES
in New Zealand. This has been a four year journey from conceptual design 
to  full  commercialisation  and  it  is  highly  rewarding  to  have  developed 
the  first  MASH  (Manual  for  Assessing  Safety  Hardware)  tested  TL-4 
P E R F O R M A N C E   D U R I N G   2 0 1 8 - 2 0 1 9
freestanding temporary barrier system in the world. Whilst we await initial 
It was pleasing to secure the first sale of our new HV2TM temporary barrier system at the end of the financial 
customer feedback, we expect further orders for this unique product in the 
year, to a major equipment hire company in New Zealand.  This has been a four year journey from conceptual 
new financial year, not only from New Zealand but also Australia, the United 
design to full commercialisation and  it is  highly rewarding to  have developed the first MASH  (Manual for 
States and also Canada.
Assessing Safety Hardware) tested TL-4 freestanding temporary barrier system in the world.  Whilst we await 
initial customer feedback, we expect further orders for this unique product in the new financial year, not only 
Domestically,  we  secured  another  sale  of  IronmanTM  Hybrid  temporary 
from New Zealand but also Australia, the United States and also Canada.
barriers to a major equipment hire company and expanded the offering with 
Domestically, we secured another sale of IronmanTM Hybrid temporary barriers to a major equipment hire 
our exclusively licensed SLEDTM end terminal. However, fierce competition 
company  and expanded the offering with  our exclusively licensed SLEDTM end terminal. However, fierce 
in our other traffic products inhibited growth in these areas.
competition in our other traffic products inhibited growth in these areas.

Road Safety Rental, our equipment hire portfolio, broadened its offering during the year (and in so doing, 
contributed  increased  revenue),  to  not  only  provide  our  proprietary  IronmanTM Hybrid temporary  barrier 
system but also our exclusive licensed T-LOKTM concrete temporary barriers, our proprietary ZONE Variable 
Message  Sign  (“VMS”) trailers and  also  portable  light  tower  trailers.    With  our  specialised  knowledge  in 
flexible deployments and expertise  in required traffic layouts, we continued to grow our relationships with
contractors who have come to rely on this expertise to mobilise their work zones promptly and efficiently and 
with a broader offering.

Our Public Lighting portfolio did not achieve the growth of previous years, with the new residential housing 
market slowing  in the lead up to the recent Federal Election.   In addition, a major customer requested an 
extension  to  (unsecured)  trading  terms  that  were  not  acceptable  to  the  Company.    This  led  to  reduced 
volumes, but also reduced reliance on a  single large customer in a segment which  is experiencing some 
slowdown.  We attempted to mitigate this slowdown with our move into off-grid solar lighting solutions, and 
were able to secure a number of projects with local government for permanent solar lighting solutions and 
equipment hire and construction companies with portable solar lighting solutions. Unfortunately, we were 
not able to replicate the significant sale of the portable solar light trailers that we achieved the previous year 
for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Internationally, we almost  doubled our revenue from the past financial  year.  This  included further orders
from  our  USA  distributor  of  IronmanTM barriers and  the  abovementioned  first  HV2TM barrier  sale  to  New 
Zealand. We had additional orders for our flexible signage from a European customer and we continue to 
sell our Traffic products into New Zealand and Malaysia.

I N N O V A T I O N   I N I T I A T I V E S

The main areas of focus on research and development (“R&D”) for FY2019 were the final crash tests for our 
new HV2TM temporary barrier system and further enhancement to our OmniStopTM pedestrian safety bollard 
range, particularly the portable bollard system. We invested a further $336k in R&D during the financial year.

Other projects are in conceptual design stage and as we see commercial merit in these, we will advance to 
simulation modelling and prototypes to test our assumptions.  Ideas come from a wide variety of sources, 
including customers, staff, and through industry contacts and trade shows.

6

8

L O O K I N G   A H E A D

L O O K I N G   A H E A D
Whilst overall, FY2019 was somewhat of a setback on the financial performance front, we have taken steps 
to better focus on our key target markets and customers to gain a better understanding of their requirements 
Whilst overall, FY2019 was somewhat of a setback on the financial performance front, we have taken steps 
and ensure we have the products and align services to their needs when required.  We are definitely focussed 
to better focus on our key target markets and customers to gain a better understanding of their requirements 
on returning the company to the levels of profitability we achieved in FY2018.
and ensure we have the products and align services to their needs when required.  We are definitely focussed 
on returning the company to the levels of profitability we achieved in FY2018.
We have upgraded our website and are receiving an increasing number of sales enquiries through this mode.  
We are also establishing an online store to provide our regular customers with the means to make regular 
We have upgraded our website and are receiving an increasing number of sales enquiries through this mode.  
procurement orders in a more efficient and effective manner.  We expect this to be live in the current quarter.  
We are also establishing an online store to provide our regular customers with the means to make regular 
Of course, we still have the more traditional means of sales through direct contact as well.
procurement orders in a more efficient and effective manner.  We expect this to be live in the current quarter.  
Of course, we still have the more traditional means of sales through direct contact as well.
We  continue  to  look  at  optimising  our  supply  chain  to  ensure  we  remain  price  competitive  in  an  ever-
increasing competitive world.
We  continue  to  look  at  optimising  our  supply  chain  to  ensure  we  remain  price  competitive  in  an  ever-
increasing competitive world.
We are  in negotiations with an industry  business partner in  North America to enable  us to commercialise 
product in this extensive market more effectively and efficiently.
We are  in negotiations with an industry  business partner in  North America to enable  us to commercialise 
product in this extensive market more effectively and efficiently.
We will continue to  selectively invest further  in our  Road Safety Rental brand, through offering a broader 
range of work zone products and services for the construction sector, focussing mainly in Victoria.
We will continue to  selectively invest further  in our  Road Safety Rental brand, through offering a broader 
range of work zone products and services for the construction sector, focussing mainly in Victoria.
We will continue to diversify our public lighting business, with particular focus on solar lighting opportunities, 
which will assist in mitigating any adverse exposure to the uncertain nature of the new residential housing 
We will continue to diversify our public lighting business, with particular focus on solar lighting opportunities, 
development market.
which will assist in mitigating any adverse exposure to the uncertain nature of the new residential housing 
development market.

Finally, I would like to acknowledge the support of all the Saferoads team, who are focussed on returning the 
company to profitability in the coming year.
Finally, I would like to acknowledge the support of all the Saferoads team, who are focussed on returning the 
company to profitability in the coming year.

Darren Hotchkin 
Chief Executive Officer 
Darren Hotchkin 
Chief Executive Officer 

7

9

9

THE YEAR IN REVIEW

T - L O K   B A R R I E R   R E N T A L   S O L U T I O N

Saferoads  Road  Safety  Rental  team  were  pleased  to  be  awarded  by  Fulton 
Hogan  the  subcontract  to  supply  temporary  barrier  deployment  and  delivery 
for the amazing transformation of one of the busiest intersections in Australia - 
Hoddle Street in Melbourne, Victoria.  

The  works  saw  a  myriad  of  upgrades 
and  improvements  where  the  end 
result  was  a  continuous  flow 
improved 
intersection.  This  has 
traffic  flow  and  commuting  times 
in and around this incredibly busy 
precinct.  

With  the  volume  of  traffic  in 
the  vicinity, 
the  enormity 
of  pedestrians,  and  extra 
patrons  within  Melbourne’s 
the 
sporting 
intersection  underwent  a 
substantial upgrade.  

hub, 

Saferoads are delighted to have been 
a part of this project and look forward 
to continuing to prioritise the stages 
of  this  incredibly  complex  project 
delivery. 

R O A D   S A F E T Y   R E N T A L

rebranded 

rental  was 
this  year 

Saferoads  equipment 
successfully 
and  relocated  from  the  head  office 
in  Pakenham  to  new  premises 
located  in  Nar  Nar  Goon  in  July 
2018.

General  manager  of  Road 
Safety Rental, Trent Loveless, 
said  “It  has  been  an  exciting 
year  as  the  Rental  Team 
relocated to a facility more 
suited  to  the  demands  of 
the rental business unit.  We’re situated in Nar Nar Goon, with 
ease and proximity to the freeway and a yard that allows for 
quite  straight  forward  loading  and  unloading  operations,  as 
well as simple dispatch of inwards and outwards products.  

“We have enjoyed a year that has seen us grow by an exceptional 80% on the prior year, and, with additional personnel 
on board for FY19-20, we look forward to continuing to grow our business in the Road Safety Rental space.  Our recent 
re-brand has also been an exciting period with many customers commenting on our name and new identity.  Most of the 
feedback has been centred around high visibility and strength and something that’s synonymous with roads and traffic. It’s 
been a very positive step forward for the team and the business unit – Road Safety Rental.  Our team is excited about the 
upcoming year and committed to doing our absolute best.”

8

S A F E R O A D S   P R O D U C T S   S A V I N G   L I V E S 

SLED End Terminal 

This image shows the result of the first SLED end treatment impact in Australia. The SLED end terminal was hit by a truck 
and trailer at the beginning of a Saferoads T-LOK barrier deployment at a construction site on the North Coast of New South 
Wales. 

The truck and trailer well exceeded the capacity of the barrier, and importantly the driver of the vehicle was unharmed after 
the impact. This would be extremely unlikely to have been the case if the SLED end terminal had not been fitted.

I R O N M A N   H Y B R I D   B A R R I E R   R E N T A L   S O L U T I O N

Rokon are undertaking works along Craigieburn Road East, in Wollert, Victoria. These 
incorporate  a  new  signalised  intersection  with  turning  lanes  from  feeder  roads  and 
preparatory works with duplications and separation between east and west bound lanes.  
The Ironman Hybrid Barrier has offered Rokon the right combination of flexibility, ability 
to  take  corners  and  curves  and  allowed  the  contractor  additional  onsite  capacity  to 
temporarily  remove  and  relocate  as  needed.   The  Ironman  Hybrid  Barriers  will  be  out 
on site for some time and will continue to provide superior work zone protection for the 
duration of the works.

9

THE YEAR IN REVIEW

C C T V   S O L A R   L I G H T I N G 

A new partnership between Energy Australia, Melbourne Cricket Ground and Yarra Park were 
looking for a lighting and CCTV solution to increase security for pedestrians in Melbourne’s 
sporting  and  entertainment  precinct.  These  were  required  to  operate  24  hours  a  day  to 
enhance  the  safety  of  Yarra  Park,  between  MCG  gates  two  and  three,  after  dark.  Solar 
lighting solutions were chosen because they were estimated to save 1.3 tonnes of carbon 
per year, greatly reducing Yarra Park’s energy consumption.

Saferoads supplied and installed twelve 30W Ultra CCTV Solar Lights for this project. 

Stuart  Fox,  CEO  Melbourne  Cricket  Club  said    “Improving  safety  in  Yarra  Park  is  very 
important  to  us  and  we’re  pleased  to  work  with  Energy  Australia  on  this  energy-themed 
initiative to help deliver a safer environment for local residents, MCG fans and other park 
users. The lighting produced is 100 per cent sustainable. LED street lights are becoming 
increasingly  popular  because  not  only  do  they  have  a  long  life  but 
they reduce carbon emissions.”

3 0 W   D E L T A   S O L A R 
L I G H T I N G   S O L U T I O N

Solar  lights  were  required  by  the  Gympie  Regional  Council  to  illuminate  a  pathway 
in  Gympie,  QLD,  from  Grevillea  Gardens  to  Heather  Street.  These  were  required  to 
improve night time use, as the pathway is a trunk pedestrian route for the Southside. A 
section of the pathway had no street lighting for approximately 500 metres.

The area was not serviced by mains power supply. To install mains 
power  supply  would  have  been  expensive  and  also  required  the 
removal of significant vegetation.

Saferoads were able to successfully fulfil this brief with the supply 
and installation of 30 Watt Delta solar lights, 5.5 metre Promenade 
Single Outreach In-ground light poles and Rag Bolt Cages.

“We used the Saferoads integrated solar lighting in a location 
that didn’t have an existing network electrical supply. This 
option  provided  a  solution  to  illuminating  a  section  of 
pathway  that  experienced  regular  night  use.  We  have 
experienced positive results.”

 - G. Alexander, Gympie Regional Council

10

A U S T R A L I A N   R O A D   S A F E T Y 
F O U N D A T I O N   P A R T N E R S H I P

Saferoads  was  proud  to  support  the  Australian  Road  Safety 
Foundation this year. The organisation is a not-for-profit seeking 
to reduce the road toll in Australia. We recently attended one of their many initiatives, the 8th Annual Australian Road Safety 
Awards Luncheon, to present the Local Government Initiatives Award.

The  Australian  Road  Safety  Awards  have  been  designed  to  acknowledge  the  achievements  of  leading  road  safety 
stakeholders and provide an opportunity to formally recognise their commitment to improving road safety outcomes. A big 
congratulations  to  Strathfield  Council  who  won  the  local  government  award.  Their  prize  included  a  Saferoads  voucher, 
which was used to purchase Kangou Signs, Rubber Speed Cushions and Blockout Barriers.

11

DIRECTORS’ REPORT
DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Your Directors submit their report for the year ended 30 June 2019.

DIRECTORS 

David Ashmore

Non-Executive Chairman

Appointed 22 November 2012

Darren Hotchkin

Executive Director (CEO)

Appointed 21 October 2005

David Cleland

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 1 December 2010

DIRECTOR PROFILES 

David Ashmore (Age 67) (FCA GAICD F.FIN)
Non-Executive Chairman

David Ashmore was appointed to the Board on 22 November 2012 and was re-elected at the November 
2013, October 2015 and October 2017 AGM’s.  He was appointed Chairman of the Board on 19 August 
2013.  He is Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee.

David is a career Chartered Accountant with 40 years of professional public practice experience focused on 
audit, finance, due diligence, risk and governance advisory. David has worked with many dynamic private 
and  public  companies  where  his  experience  has  assisted  them  understanding  their  underlying  financial 
position,  their  financial  management  issues  and business  growth  challenges.  Those  challenges  typically 
included  the  development  of  sustainable  executive  management  structures  and  business  value  building 
initiatives.  He  also  has  significant  experience  with  the  identification  and  management  of  financial  and 
business risks and the development of structured business decision-making protocols.

David has considerable experience in a leadership and a chairman role through his work on numerous Audit 
Committee appointments and as a Senior Partner, Board Member and Practice Leader. He is a Fellow of the 
Institute  Chartered  Accountants  in  Australia,  a  Graduate  member  of  the  Australian  Institute  of  Company 
Directors and a Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australia.

Directorships of other listed companies during the preceding three years:  Respiri Limited (2014-2016).

Darren Hotchkin (Age 55)
Executive Director/Chief Executive Officer

Darren Hotchkin was appointed to the Board on 21 October 2005 as Managing Director.  On 7 February 2011 
he stepped aside as Managing Director but remained on the Board as a Non-Executive Director and was re-
elected at the October 2011 and November 2013 AGM’s.  He was appointed as Chief Executive Officer on 
10 April 2012.

Darren is the founder of Saferoads. He has a background in the automotive industry where he owned and 
operated several businesses. In 1992, he founded the company now trading as our wholly-owned subsidiary, 
Saferoads Pty Ltd, to commercialise  his invention of a rubber  guidepost, manufactured from recycled car
tyres.

As Chief Executive Officer, Darren’s key contribution to the business is in the strategic development of the 
Company’s product range and manufacturing processes as well as in business development. He continues 
to be active in Research and Development and in seeking to effectively expand the Company’s product base 
through international research of products that have the potential to find a sustainable place in the Australian 
market. Darren is also an eagerly sought-after international expert speaker on road safety barriers, having 
presented at various International Road Federation conferences.

Darren has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

12

10

David Cleland (Age 74) (Dip.ME GAICD FIE (retired))
Non-Executive Director

David Cleland was appointed to the Board on 1 December 2010 and was re-elected at the October 2011,
November 2014, October 2016 and October 2018 AGM’s.  He was appointed acting Chief Executive Officer 
on 28 November 2011, handing over the role to Darren Hotchkin on 10 April 2012.  He is Chairman of the 
Audit and Risk Committee and a member of the Remuneration Committee.

David  is  a  mechanical  engineer  with  extensive  experience  as Chief  Executive  Officer  of companies 
manufacturing and distributing industrial products. His career includes manufacturing experience (including 
lean  manufacturing),  brand  management,  product  research  and  development,  outsourcing  and  company 
mergers  and  acquisitions.  He was  formerly  an  inaugural
trust  member  of  the  Greater  Metropolitan 
Cemeteries Trust and is a Director of a privately owned company.

David has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

COMPANY SECRETARY 

Peter Fearns (CPA, BBus (Acctg))

Peter joined Saferoads in December 2011 as Chief Financial Officer and was appointed Company Secretary 
on  22  December  2016.  He has  over  20  years’  experience  managing  finance  functions  in  the  information 
technology,  infrastructure  and  professional  services  sectors,  covering  both  public  listed  and  private 
companies.

He was Group  Financial Controller of former ASX listed  UXC Limited.  Prior to  Saferoads, he was Chief 
Financial Officer of a national privately owned urban planning and property advisory business.

Peter is  a  Certified  Practising  Accountant  (CPA)  and  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Business degree  majoring  in 
Accounting.

INTEREST IN SHARES 

As at the date of this report, Directors’ interests in the shares of the Company are:

Name
David Ashmore
Darren Hotchkin
David Cleland

DIVIDENDS 

Shares
1,341,807
8,641,655
508,610

No interim or final dividend was paid or declared for the financial year ended 30 June 2019.

No interim or final dividend was declared or paid for the financial year ended 30 June 2018.

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES 

The principal activity of the Group continued to be the provision of road safety products and solutions primarily 
to end users.

Products and services the Company provides includes flexible guide posts and signage; rubber-based traffic 
calming products including separation kerbing and wheel stops; variable messaging sign boards; decorative 
and  standard  street  and major road  light poles and permanent and temporary public  solar  lighting poles;
permanent and temporary crash cushions including bollards and safety barriers.

In all its activities, the Company remains focused on providing innovative products and materials that protect 
the safety of all road users – motorists, road construction workers and pedestrians.

13

11

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

REVIEW AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

A review of the operations and activities of the Company during the financial period and the results of these 
operations is set out in the Chairman’s Overview and Chief Executive Officer’s Review of Operations and 
Activities.

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN STATE OF AFFAIRS 

During the 2018-19 year, there has been no significant change in the Company’s state of affairs other than 
as disclosed in this financial report. 

SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AFTER REPORTING DATE 

There has been no matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2019 that has significantly affected 
or may significantly affect the operations of the consolidated entity or the results of those operations or the 
state of affairs of the consolidated entity.

LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS AND EXPECTED RESULTS 

Likely developments in the operations of the entity and the expected results of these operations have been 
set out in the Chairman’s Overview and the Chief Executive Officer’s Review of Operations and Activities.

INDEMNIFICATION AND INSURANCE OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND AUDITORS 

During the year, Directors’ and Officers’ insurance premiums were paid for any person who was a Director 
and/or Officer of the Company.

The Group has not agreed to indemnify its auditors, Grant Thornton.

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION AND PERFORMANCE 

The Company’s operations are not regulated by any significant environmental regulations under a law of the 
Commonwealth or of a state or territory.
In respect of its own activities, the Company is not a major emitter 
of  greenhouse  gases  and  falls  well  below  the  reporting  thresholds  set  by  the  National  Greenhouse and 
Energy Reporting Act 2007.

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY 

No  person  has  applied  to  the  Court  under  section  237  of  the  Corporations  Act  2001  for  leave  to  bring 
proceedings on behalf of the Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is a party, 
for the purpose of taking responsibility on behalf of the Company for all or part of those proceedings

OPTIONS 

At the date of this report, there were no un-issued shares of the company under option. 

14

12

R E M U N E R A T I O N   R E P O R T    

The  Company’s  remuneration  policy  is  to  ensure  that  the  level  of  remuneration  paid  to  key  personnel  is 
market competitive and will help to attract and retain the skills and expertise required. To determine what is 
a competitive level of remuneration the Company refers to salary information provided by various professional 
organisations. 

REMUNERATION OF DIRECTORS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS 

Total  remuneration  for  non-executive  Directors  for  2018-19 was  $147,500. Their  remuneration  packages 
comprised only fixed Directors’ fees plus statutory superannuation  (where applicable) and were within the 
limits set out in the Company’s constitution. Currently this limit is set at $350,000 per annum, and can only 
be changed at a general meeting. 

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 

Mr Darren Hotchkin, Chief Executive Officer,  received total remuneration of $361,635, including statutory 
superannuation.   In addition, Mr Hotchkin was eligible for a discretionary bonus of $50,000 based on the 
Company’s financial performance exceeding budget targets for FY2019. This did not eventuate.

KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 

Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) is defined by AASB 124 - Related Party Disclosures.  Only Directors 
and Executive Management that have the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling 
the activities of Saferoads, directly or indirectly and are responsible for the entity’s governance are classified
as KMP. 

PERFORMANCE-BASED REMUNERATION 

No  performance-based  remuneration  (bonus  incentives)  were  paid  or  payable  to  key  management 
personnel, including the CEO, for the year (FY2018: $55,000). The criteria for discretionary bonuses were 
the Company’s financial performance exceeding budget targets for FY2019. This did not eventuate.

A summary of Company performance for the past five financial years is below.

EPS (cents)

2019

(0.1)

2018

1.9

2017

0.3

2016

(0.3)

2015

(0.2)

Net profit/(loss) ($)

(41,586)

709,692

118,847

(116,082)

(72,228)

Share price ($)

$0.22

$0.20

$0.11

$0.13

$0.10

EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS 

Executive employment agreements have been entered into with the Chief Executive Officer  and the Chief 
Financial  Officer  as  disclosed.  These  agreements  are  of  a  standard  form  containing  provisions  of 
confidentiality  and  restraint  of  trade  usually  required  in  such  agreements.  Payments  to  be  made  on 
termination  of  an  executive  employment  contract  have  been  clearly  detailed  and  are  limited to  payout  of 
accrued leave entitlements and up to four months’ salary as redundancy or termination pay.

15

13

 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT

REMUNERATION OF DIRECTORS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 

30 June 2019

Non Executive 
Directors

D Ashmore 

D Cleland

Executive 
Director

D Hotchkin

Executive *

P Fearns

Total

Short Term

Salaries & 
Fees

Non-
monetary

Cash 
Bonus

Termination 
Payment

Super-
annuation

Total

Perform
-ance 
Related

Share 
Based 
Payment

Options

Long 
Term

Long 
Service 
Leave

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

%

75,342

42,798

-

-

323,333

17,771

168,250

-

609,723

17,771

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

7,158

22,202

20,531

22,554

72,445

-

-

-

3,652

3,652

-

-

-

-

-

82,500

65,000

361,635

194,456

703,591

-

-

-

-

* Key management personnel is defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling 
the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly.

30 June 2018

Short Term

Salaries & 
Fees

Non-
monetary

Cash 
Bonus

Termination 
Payment

Super-
annuation

Total

Perform
-ance 
Related

Long 
Term

Long 
Service 
Leave

Share 
Based 
Payment

Options

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

%

Non Executive 
Directors

D Ashmore 

D Cleland

Executive 
Director

D Hotchkin

Executive *

P Fearns

Total

69,092

65,000

240,000

166,250

540,342

16

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

45,000

10,000

55,000

-

-

-

-

-

13,408

-

20,049

24,554

58,011

-

-

-

4,619

4,619

-

-

-

-

-

82,500

65,000

-

-

305,049

15%

205,423

5%

657,972

14

 
SHAREHOLDINGS OF KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 

Shares held in Saferoads Holdings Limited:

Acquired
through     

Balance at         
1 July 2018

On-Market 
trade

Acquired
through     

Off-Market 
trade

Balance at                 

Sold

30 June 2019

7,641,655

1,326,807

508,610

33,000

-

1,000,000

15,000

-

-

-

-

-

9,510,072

15,000

1,000,000

-

-

-

-

-

8,641,655

1,341,807

508,610

33,000

10,525,072

Directors

D Hotchkin

D Ashmore

D Cleland

Executive

P Fearns

Total

All equity transactions with Key Management Personnel have been entered into under terms and conditions 
no more favourable than those the entity would have adopted if dealing at arm’s length. 

DIRECTORS’ MEETINGS 

The number of meetings of Directors (including meetings of committees of Directors) held during the year, 
and the number of meetings attended by each Director, were as follows:

Names

Directors

Audit & Risk

Remuneration/Nomination

Eligible

Attended

Eligible

Attended

Eligible

Attended

Mr D Ashmore

Mr D Hotchkin

Mr D Cleland

13

13

13

13

13

13

3

-

3

3

-

3

1

-

1

1

-

1

NON-AUDIT SERVICES 

During the year, Grant Thornton, the Company’s auditors, performed certain other  services  in addition to 
their statutory audit duties.

The Board has considered the non-audit services provided during the year by the auditor and, in accordance 
with written advice provided by resolution of the Audit and Risk Committee, is satisfied that the provision of 
those  non-audit  services  during  the  year  is  compatible  with,  and  did  not  compromise,  the  auditor 
independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons:

-

-

all non-audit  services were subject to the corporate governance procedures adopted by the Company 
and  have  been  reviewed  by  the  Audit  and  Risk  Committee  to  ensure  they  do  not  impact  upon  the 
impartiality and objectivity of the auditor

the non-audit services do not undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set 
out in APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, as they did not involve reviewing or auditing 
the auditor’s own work, acting in a management or decision-making capacity for the Company, acting as 
an advocate for the Company or jointly sharing risks and rewards.

Details of the amounts paid to the auditors of the Company, Grant Thornton, and its related practices for 
audit and non-audit services provided during the year are set out in Note 21 to the financial statements.

17

15

 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT

ROUNDING OF AMOUNTS  

Saferoads  Holdings  Limited is  a  type  of  Company  that  is  referred  to  in  ASIC  Corporations  (Rounding  in 
Financial/Directors’ Reports) Instrument 2016/191 and therefore the amounts contained in this report and in 
the financial report have been rounded to the nearest dollar.

AUDITORS’ INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

The attached independence declaration has been obtained from the Company’s auditors, Grant Thornton.

ROUNDING OF AMOUNTS  

Saferoads  Holdings  Limited is  a  type  of  Company  that  is  referred  to  in  ASIC  Corporations  (Rounding  in 
Signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors
Financial/Directors’ Reports) Instrument 2016/191 and therefore the amounts contained in this report and in 
the financial report have been rounded to the nearest dollar.

AUDITORS’ INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

The attached independence declaration has been obtained from the Company’s auditors, Grant Thornton.

Signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors
David Ashmore

Director

9 August 2019

David Ashmore

Director

9 August 2019

18

16

16

Collins Square, Tower 5

727 Collins Street 

Collins Square, Tower 5

Melbourne VIC 3008

727 Collins Street 

Melbourne VIC 3008

Correspondence to:

GPO Box 4736

Correspondence to:

Melbourne VIC 3001

GPO Box 4736

Melbourne VIC 3001
T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 9320 2200
T +61 3 8320 2222
E info.vic@au.gt.com
F +61 3 9320 2200
W www.grantthornton.com.au
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

Collins Square, Tower 5
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3008

Correspondence to:
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne VIC 3001

Collins Square, Tower 5
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3008

Correspondence to:
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne VIC 3001

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION

Auditor’s Independence Declaration
Auditor’s Independence Declaration
To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited
To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited

In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit of Saferoads 
In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit of Saferoads 
Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2019, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been: 
Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2019, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been: 

T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 9320 2200
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

The Rialto, Level 30
525 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria  3000

T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 9320 2200
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

a

a

b

no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the audit; and
no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the audit; and

Auditor’s Independence Declaration

Correspondence to: 
GPO Box 4736
no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.
Melbourne Victoria 3001
no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

b

Auditor’s Independence Declaration

To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited

To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited

T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 8320 2200
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit of Saferoads 
Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2019, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been: 

In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit of Saferoads 
Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2019, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been: 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Chartered Accountants
a

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION
TO THE DIRECTORS OF SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED

no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the audit; and

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Chartered Accountants

In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor

no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the audit; and
for the audit of Saferoads Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2017, I declare that, to the
no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

best of my knowledge and belief, there have been:

b

no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

a

no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in

Michael Climpson

Michael Climpson

relation to the audit; and

a

b

Partner - Audit & Assurance

Partner - Audit & Assurance
b
Melbourne, 9 August 2019

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Melbourne, 9 August 2019
Chartered Accountants

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Chartered Accountants

no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

GRANT THORNTON AUDIT PTY LTD
Chartered Accountants

Michael Climpson

Michael Climpson

Partner - Audit & Assurance

Partner - Audit & Assurance

Melbourne, 9 August 2019

Melbourne, 9 August 2019

M A Cunningham

Partner - Audit & Assurance

Melbourne, 28 August 2017

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

www.grantthornton.com.au
www.grantthornton.com.au

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 
context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 
is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited.
are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited.
Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to Grant Thornton Australia Limited.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

17
17

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

www.grantthornton.com.au

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 

www.grantthornton.com.au

Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 

Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 

delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 

Grant Thornton Australia Limited.

another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 

Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

Grant Thornton Australia Limited.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

19

17

17

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT

The Board of Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited  is responsible for the corporate governance of the 
Saferoads  group.  The  Board  has  considered the  ASX  Corporate  Governance  Principles  and 
Recommendations (“ASX Governance Principles”) and reports on compliance with these Principles.

The Board’s objective is to ensure investor confidence in the Company and its operations given its size, stage 
of development and complexity.

The Group’s Corporate Governance Statement for the financial year ending 30 June 2019 is dated as at 30 
June 2019 and was approved by the Board on 17 July 2019. The Board advises that it complies with the 
ASX Corporate Governance Principles set out in the Company’s Corporate Governance Statement, which is 
located on the Company’s website (www.saferoads.com.au/investors/corporate-governance).

20

18

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive 
Income
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Revenue
Revenue from product sales and services

Cost of direct materials and labour
Movement in inventories

Gross profit

Other income
Employee benefits
Motor vehicle costs
Occupancy costs
Travel and accommodation costs
IT & Communications costs
Warehouse costs
Impairment gain of financial assets
Other expenses
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 
(EBITDA)

Depreciation and amortisation

Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT)

Finance costs

Profit/(loss) before income tax

Income tax benefit/(expense)

Net profit/(loss) for the period

Net profit/(loss) attributable to members of the parent

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period

Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to members 
of the parent

Earnings per share
- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year
- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year

Dividend paid per share (cents)

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2019
$

2018
$

4

17,946,570

19,192,803

(11,629,058)
           253,336 

(12,896,121)
239,194

6,570,848

6,535,876

4

9

4

4

5

6
6

7

162,248
(3,926,670)
(173,173)
(85,634)
(283,664)
(138,195)
(128,126)
30,000
(957,682)

124,315
(3,590,726)
(128,789)
(337,787)
(173,411)
(151,400)
(120,103)
                   -   
(786,433)

1,069,952

1,371,542

(869,687)

(515,454)

200,265

856,088

(255,292)

(143,496)

(55,027)

712,592

13,441

(2,900)

(41,586)

709,692

(41,586)

709,692

                     -                       -   

(41,586)

709,692

(41,586)          709,692 

Cents
(0.11)
(0.11)

Cents
1.95
1.95

                     -                       -   

20

21

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
AS AT 30 JUNE 2019
AS AT 30 JUNE 2019

ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables
Inventories
Prepayments

Total Current Assets

Non-current Assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Deferred tax assets
Other non-current assets

Total Non-current Assets

TOTAL ASSETS

LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Trade and other payables
Contract liabilities
Unearned income
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Provisions

Total Current Liabilities

Non-current Liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
Lease liabilities
Provisions

Total Non-current Liabilities
TOTAL LIABILITIES

NET ASSETS

EQUITY
Contributed equity
Retained earnings

TOTAL EQUITY

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2019
$

2018
$

8
9
10

11
12
5

13

14
15
16

14
15
16

17
17

529,231
2,412,465
3,325,701
197,353

6,464,750

5,982,324
1,642,231
1,267,853
17,937

8,910,345

1,074,808
2,537,306
3,072,365
272,218

6,956,697

3,619,210
1,438,943
1,254,412
17,935

6,330,500

15,375,095

13,287,197

2,336,266
76,509

2,648,032
                   -   

                     -   

79,773
687,759
487,037

118,128
76,400
229,318
516,486

3,667,344

3,588,364

1,704,286
2,644,548
17,403
4,366,237
8,033,581

7,341,514

1,781,424
367,063
86,132
2,234,619
5,822,983

7,464,214

5,353,905
1,987,609

7,341,514

5,353,905
2,110,309

7,464,214

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

22

21

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Contributed 
Equity
$

Retained 
Earnings
$

Total Equity
$

CONSOLIDATED

At 1 July 2017
Net profit/(loss) for the period
Other comprehensive income for the period

5,353,905

1,400,617

                    -   
                    -                     -                     -   

709,692

6,754,522
709,692

At 30 June 2018

5,353,905

2,110,309

7,464,214

At 1 July 2018

5,353,905

2,110,309

7,464,214

Adjustment from adoption of AASB 16 (refer note 2(b))

                    -   

(81,114)

Net profit/(loss) for the period

                    -   

(41,586)

(81,114)

(41,586)

Other comprehensive income for the period

                    -                     -                     -   

At 30 June 2019

5,353,905

1,987,609

7,341,514

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

22

23

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2019
$

2018
$

Cash flows from operating activities

Receipts from customers
Payments to suppliers and employees

19,739,579
(19,197,256)

21,439,479
(19,968,933)

Net cash flows from operating activities

8

542,323

1,470,546

Cash flows from investing activities

Proceeds from sale of plant and equipment
Purchase of plant and equipment
Product development costs
R&D tax rebate received

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from lease liabilities
Repayment of loans and borrowings
Repayment of lease liabilities
Interest received
Interest paid

Net cash flows from financing activities

9,479
                   -   
(88,785)
(339,689)
(758,067)
(336,702)
212,414           281,630 

(463,977)

(555,743)

         356,386 
(73,765)
(653,832)
2,582
(255,294)

                    -   
(134,176)
(227,041)
727
(145,420)

(623,923)

(505,910)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

(545,577)

1,074,808

408,893

665,915

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

8

529,231

1,074,808

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

24

23

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

1

CORPORATE INFORMATION

Saferoads Holdings Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the Australian
Securities Exchange (ASX).

2

SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(a)

Basis of preparation

The financial report is a general purpose financial report which is prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards,
Australian Accounting Interpretations of the authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board and the
Corporations Act 2001. The financial report has also been prepared on a historical cost basis.

Saferoads Holdings Limited is a for-profit entity for the purposes of preparing the financial statements.

(b)

Statement of compliance

The financial report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001, Australian Accounting
Standards and other authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board (AASB). Compliance with Australian
Accounting Standards results in full compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

New and revised standards that are effective for these financial statements
A number of new and revised standards were effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 July 2018. The impact on the
Group of these new and revised standards is outlined below.

AASB 16 - Leases
The Group has adopted AASB 16 Leases as of 1 July 2018, but has not restated comparatives for the 2018 reporting period as
permitted under the specific transition provisions in the standard. On adoption of AASB 16, the Group recognised lease liabilities in
relation to leases which had previously been classified as ‘operating leases’ under the principles of AASB 117 Leases. These liabilities
were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate
applicable to debt of similar characteristics with the same underlying security as of 1 July 2018. The weighted average lessee’s
incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities on 1 July 2018 was 5.05%.

The adoption of this new Standard has resulted in the Group recognising a right-of-use asset of $1,381,277 and related lease liability of
$1,524,231 in connection with all former operating leases except for those identified as low-value or having a remaining lease term of
less than 12 months from the date of initial application.

The new Standard has been applied using the modified retrospective approach, with the cumulative effect of adopting AASB 16 being
recognised in equity as a reduction to the opening balance of retained earnings of $81,114 for the current period. Prior periods have not
been restated.

For contracts in place at the date of initial application, the Group has elected to apply the definition of a lease from AASB 117 and has
not applied AASB 16 to arrangements that were previously not identified as a lease under AASB 117.

On transition, for leases previously accounted for as operating leases with a remaining lease term of less than 12 months and for leases
of low-value assets, the Group has applied the optional exemptions to not recognise right-of-use assets but to account for the lease
expense on a straightline basis over the remaining lease term.

AASB 9 - Financial Instruments
AASB 9 Financial Instruments replaces AASB 109 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement .
It makes major changes to
the previous guidance on the classification and measurement of financial assets and introduces an 'expected credit loss' model for
impairment of financial assets.

When adopting AASB 9, the Group has applied transitional relief and opted not to restate prior periods. Differences arising from the
adoption of AASB 9 in relation to classification, measurement, and impairment are recognised in opening retained earnings as at 1 July
2018.

The adoption of AASB 9 has impacted the following areas:

Impairment of financial assets
For trade receivables and contract assets under AASB 15 the Group applies a simplified approach of recognising lifetime expected
credit losses as these items do not have a significant financing component. There was no change to impairment allowance at 1 July
2018.

25

24

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
AASB 15 replaces AASB 118 Revenue , AASB 111 Construction Contracts and several revenue-related interpretations. The new
Standard has been applied as at 1 July 2018 using the modified retrospective approach. Under this method, the cumulative effect of
initial application is recognised as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings at 1 July 2018 and comparatives are not
restated.  In accordance with the transition guidance, AASB 15 has only been applied to contracts that are incomplete as at 1 July 2018.

While this represents significant new guidance, the implementation of this new guidance had no impact on the timing or amount of
revenue recognised by the Group during the financial year. The adoption of AASB 15 had no impact on the Group's statement of cash
flows.

Accounting standards issued but not yet effective and not been adopted early by the Group
Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have been published that are not mandatory for 30 June 2019 reporting periods
and have not been early adopted by the group. The group’s initial assessment of the impact of these new standards and interpretations
is that there will be no material impact upon future application.

The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Directors on 9 August 2019. The Directors have the power to amend and
reissue the financial statements.

(c)

Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the legal parent entity, Saferoads Holdings Limited and its
subsidiaries ('the Group'). The separate financial statements of the parent entity have not been presented within this financial report as
permitted by the Corporations Act 2001.

The financial statements of subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting period as the parent company, using consistent accounting
policies.  Adjustments are made to bring into line any dissimilar accounting policies that may exist.

All intercompany balances and transactions, including unrealised profits arising from intra-group transactions, have been eliminated in
full.  

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and cease to be consolidated from the date on
which control is transferred out of the Group.

Where there is loss of control of a subsidiary, the consolidated financial statements include the results for the part of the reporting period
during which Saferoads Holdings Limited has control.

(d)

Foreign currency translation

Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each of the Group's entities is measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which
that entity operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented in Australian dollars which is the parent entity's functional and
presentation currency.

Transactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction.
Foreign currency monetary items are translated at the year end exchange rate. Non monetary items measured at historical cost
continue to be carried at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non monetary items measured at fair value are reported at
the exchange rate at the date when fair values were determined.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other
comprehensive income, except where deferred in equity as a qualifying cash flow or net investment hedge.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised directly in equity to the extent that the gain or loss is
directly recognised in equity, otherwise the exchange difference is recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive
income.

26

25

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Group companies

The financial results and position of foreign operations whose functional currency is different from the Group's presentation currency are
translated as follows:

 - assets and liabilities are translated at year end exchange rates prevailing at that reporting date;
 - income and expenses are translated at average exchange rates for the period; and
 - retained earnings are translated at the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of foreign operations are transferred directly to the Group's foreign currency translation
reserve in the statement of
financial position. These differences are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other
comprehensive income in the period in which the operation is disposed.

(e)

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any impairment in value.

Depreciation is calculated on a diminishing value basis over the estimated useful life, except for leasehold improvements and rental
assets which are depreciated using the prime cost method.

Plant and equipment - 5% to 50%

(f)

Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs are recognised as an expense when incurred.

(g)

Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill

The Group assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired when events or changes in circumstances indicate
the carrying value may not be recoverable. Where an indicator of impairment exists, the Group makes a formal estimate of recoverable
amount. Where the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount the asset is considered impaired and is written down
to its recoverable amount.

It is determined for an individual asset, unless the
Recoverable amount is the greater of fair value less costs to sell and value in use.
asset's value in use cannot be estimated to be close to its fair value less costs to sell and it does not generate cash inflows that are
largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets, in which case, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash-
generating unit to which the asset belongs.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.

(h)

Goodwill and intangible assets

Goodwill

Goodwill acquired in a business combination is initially measured at cost being the excess of the cost of the business combination over
the group's interest in the fair value of the acquiree's identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities.

Following initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each of the
group's cash-generating units, or groups of cash-generating units, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination,
irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the group are assigned to those units or groups of units. Each unit or group of units to 
which the goodwill is so allocated :

- represents the lowest level within the group at which the goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes, and
- is not larger than a segment based on either the group's primary or the group's secondary reporting format determined in accordance
with AASB 8 Operating Segments.

Impairment is determined by assessing the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating units), to which
the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating units) is less than the carrying
amount, an impairment loss is recognised. When goodwill forms part of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating units) and an
operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the operation disposed of is included in the carrying amount of the
operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal of the operation. Goodwill disposed of in this manner is measured based on the
relative values of the operation disposed of and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.

27
26

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Intangibles

Intangible assets acquired separately are capitalised at cost and from a business combination are capitalised at fair value as at the date
of acquisition. Following initial recognition, the cost model is applied to the class of intangible.

The useful lives of these intangible assets are assessed to be either finite (10 years) or indefinite.

Where amortisation is charged on assets with finite lives,
comprehensive income through the amortisation line item.

this expense is taken to the statement of profit or loss and other

Intangible assets, excluding development costs, created within the business are not capitalised and expenditure is charged against
profits in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.

Intangible assets are tested for impairment where an indicator of impairment exists, and in the case of indefinite life intangibles annually,
either individually or at the cash generating unit level. Useful lives are also examined on an annual basis and adjustments, where
applicable, are made on a prospective basis.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future recoverability can reasonably be regarded
as assured.

Following the initial recognition of the development expenditure, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be carried at cost less
any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

Any expenditure carried forward is amortised over the period of expected future sales from the related project.

The carrying value of each development project is reviewed for impairment annually when the asset is not yet in use, or more frequently
when an indicator of impairment arises during the reporting year indicating that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and
the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the asset
is derecognised.

Any Research and Development tax rebates received or receivable are offset against the respective capitalised development costs to
the extent to which they relate to the claim.

(i)

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:
- Raw materials:  purchase cost on a first-in, first-out basis;
- Finished goods and work-in-progress: cost of direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on
normal operating capacity but excluding borrowing costs.

Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the
estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(j)

Trade and other receivables

The Group makes use of a simplified approach in accounting for trade and other receivables and records the loss allowance at the
amount equal to the expected lifetime credit losses.
In using this practical expedient, the Group uses its historical experience, external
indicators and forward-looking information to calculate the expected credit losses using a provision matrix. The Group assesses
impairment of trade receivables on a collective basis as they possess credit risk characteristics based on the days past due.

Accounting policy applicable prior to 1 July 2018
Trade receivables, which generally have 30-60 day terms, are recognised and carried at original invoice amount less an allowance for
any uncollectable amounts.

An estimate for doubtful debts is made when collection of the full amount is no longer probable. Bad debts are written off when
identified.

28

27

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

(k)

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash in the statement of financial position comprises cash at bank and on hand.

For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as defined above, net
of any outstanding bank overdrafts.

(l)

Assets classified as held for sale

Assets are classified as held for sale and measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell if their carrying
amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction. They are not depreciated or amortised. For an asset to be classified as
held for sale it must be available for immediate sale in its present condition and its sale must be highly probable.

(m)

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of the consideration received net of issue costs associated
with the borrowing.

Interest expense is recognised as it accrues.

After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest
method. 

Gains and losses are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the liabilities are derecognised
as well as through the amortisation process.

(n) Leases

As described in Note 2(b), the Group has applied AASB 16 using the modified retrospective approach and therefore comparative
information has not been restated.  This means comparative information is still reported under AASB 117.

For any new contracts entered into on or after 1 July 2018, the Group considers whether a contract is, or contains a lease. A lease is
defined as ‘a contract, or part of a contract, that conveys the right to use an asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in exchange
for consideration’. To apply this definition the Group assesses whether the contract meets three key evaluations which are whether:   

• the contract contains an identified asset, which is either explicitly identified in the contract or implicitly specified by being identified at
the time the asset is made available to the Group
• the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the identified asset throughout the period of use,
considering its rights within the defined scope of the contract
• the Group has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use. The Group assess whether it has the right
to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use.

At lease commencement date, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability on the balance sheet. The right-of-use
asset is measured at cost, which is made up of the initial measurement of the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred by the
Group, an estimate of any costs to dismantle and remove the asset at the end of the lease, and any lease payments made in advance
of the lease commencement date (net of any incentives received).

The Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis from the lease commencement date to the earlier of the end of
the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The Group also assesses the right-of-use asset for impairment when
such indicators exist.

At the commencement date, the Group measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments unpaid at that date,
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily available or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability are made up of fixed payments (including in substance fixed),
variable payments based on an index or rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee and payments arising
from options reasonably certain to be exercised.

Subsequent to initial measurement, the liability will be reduced for payments made and increased for interest. It is remeasured to reflect
any reassessment or modification, or if there are changes in in-substance fixed payments.

The Group has elected to account for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets using the practical expedients. Instead of
recognising a right-of-use asset and lease liability, the payments in relation to these are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on a
straight-line basis over the lease term.

29
28

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Accounting policy applicable prior to 1 July 2018
Leases are classified as finance leases whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and benefits of ownership to
the lessee.  All other leases are classified as operating leases.

Assets held under finance leases are initially recognised at fair value, or, if lower, at an amount equal to the present value of the
minimum lease payments, each determined at the inception of the lease. The corresponding liability to the lessor is included in the
statement of financial position as a finance lease obligation. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and reduction
of the lease obligation so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Finance charges are charged directly against income.  Finance leased assets are amortised over the estimated useful life of the asset.

Lease payments for operating leases, where substantially all the risks and benefits remain with the lessor, are recognised as expenses
in the periods in which they are incurred.

(o)

Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal and constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable
that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of
the amount of the obligation.

Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is
recognised as a separate asset but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to any provision is presented
in the statement of profit or loss and other  comprehensive income net of any reimbursement.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax
rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.

(p)

Contributed equity

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity
as a deduction, net of tax from the proceeds.

(q)

Revenue

To determine whether to recognise revenue, the Group follows a 5-step process:

1.     Identifying the contract with a customer
2.     Identifying the performance obligations
3.     Determining the transaction price
4.     Allocating the transaction price to the performance obligations
5.     Recognising revenue when/as performance obligation(s) are satisfied

In all transactions, the total price for a contract is allocated amongst the various performance obligations based on their relative stand-
alone selling prices. The transaction price for a contract excludes any amounts collected on behalf of third parties.

Revenue is recognised either at a point in time or over time, when (or as) the Group satisfies performance obligations by transferring the
promised goods or services to its customers.

The Group’s future obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group has received consideration from the
customer is recognised as a contract liability, and reports these amounts as such in its statement of financial position, until such time as
the performance obligations are satisfied. If the Group satisfies a performance obligation before it receives the consideration, the Group
recognises either a contract asset or a receivable in its statement of financial position, depending on whether something other than the
passage of time is required before the consideration is due.

Sales of goods
Revenue from sales of goods for a fixed fee with no significant service obligation is recognised when or as the Group has transferred
control of the assets to the customer. Control of the asset is considered to transfer to the buyer at the time of delivery of the goods to
the customer.

Rendering of services
Revenue from the provision of services is recognised over time on a straight line basis. The Group utilises the output method to
measure the progress of the services provided.

Accounting policy applicable prior to 1 July 2018
Revenue is recognised to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the revenue can be reliably
measured.  The following specific recognition criteria must also be met before revenue is recognised.

30

29

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

Sale of goods
Revenue is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods have passed to the buyer and can be
measured reliably. Risks and rewards are considered passed to the buyer at the time of delivery of the goods to the customer, or where
the customer has explicitly requested that the goods be held on their behalf.

Equipment rental income
The Group also earns rental
recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the hire.

income from hiring out certain plant and equipment on variable terms. Equipment rental

income is

(r)

Income Tax

Current tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to
taxation authorities based on the current period's taxable income. The tax rates and tax laws used to compare the amount are those that
are enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward or unused tax assets and unused tax
losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and future
unused tax assets and unused tax losses can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer
probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred income tax asset to be utilised.

Deferred income tax assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the year when the asset is realised, based on
tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

(s)

Other taxes

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST except:

- where the GST incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case the GST is
recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and

- receivables and payables are stated with the amount of GST included.

The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the
statement of financial position.
Cash flows are included in the statement of cash flows on a gross basis and the GST component of cash flows arising from the investing
and financing activities, which is recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority are classified as operating cash flows.

Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority.

(t)

Employee benefits

Provision is made for the Group's liability for employee benefits arising from services rendered by employees to reporting date.
Employee benefits expected to be settled wholly within one year have been measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the
liability is settled plus related on-costs. All other employee benefit liabilities are measured at the present value of the estimated future
cash outflows to be made for those benefits.

(u)

Trade and other payables

Trade payables and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial
year that are unpaid and arise when the Group becomes obliged to make future payments in respect of the purchase of these goods
and services.

(v)

Derivative Financial Instruments

The group may use derivative financial instruments such as forward currency contracts to hedge risks associated with foreign currency
fluctuations. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value at the date on which the derivative contract is
entered into and are subsequently remeasured to fair value. Derivatives are carried as assets when the fair value is positive and as
liabilities when their fair value is negative. Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly to
the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income for the year.

30
31

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

(w)

Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgements

The Directors evaluate estimates and judgements incorporated into the financial report based on historical knowledge and best
available current information. Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on current trends and
economic data, obtained both externally and within the Group.

Key Judgements

(i) Provision for impairment of receivables

Collectability of Trade Receivables is reviewed on an ongoing basis. Debts which are known to be uncollectable are written off by
reducing the carrying amount directly. A provision for impairment is established when there is objective evidence that the company will
not be able to collect all amounts due according to the original terms of the receivables.

(ii) Intangible assets - capitalised development costs

Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future recoverability can reasonably be regarded
as assured. Determining whether the recognition requirements for the capitalisation of these development costs are met requires
judgement. After capitalisation, management monitors whether the recognition requirements continue to be met and whether there are
any indicators that capitalised costs may be impaired.

(iii) Recognition of deferred tax assets

The extent to which deferred tax assets can be recognised is based on an assessment of the probability that future taxable income will
be available against which the deductible temporary differences and tax loss carry-forwards can be utilised.

3

SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Group's chief operating decision maker (Chief Executive Officer) reviews financial information on a consolidated basis and makes
strategic decisions based on this consolidated information.

The Group operates predominantly in Australia. In the current year the Group considers there to be one material segment being the
operations within Australia.

During 2019, $2,363,107 or 13% (2018: $4,017,036 or 21%) of the Group’s revenues depended on a single customer.

32

31

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

4

REVENUES AND EXPENSES

Specific Items

Profit/(loss) before income tax expense includes the following revenues and expenses whose disclosure is relevant in explaining the
performance of the entity:

(i) Revenue

Revenue from product sales - point in time
Revenue from provision of services - over time

(ii) Other income

R&D tax rebate
Product royalty income - International
Net gain/(loss) on sale of assets
Interest
Government grant (export market development)
Other

(iii) Expenses

Depreciation and amortisation
- Property, plant & equipment
- Right-of-use assets
- Intangible assets

Impairment of assets

Finance costs
- Bank borrowings
- Leasing arrangements

Bad debts written off
Provision (writeback) for doubtful debts

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     17,843,127 
   15,862,949 
     2,083,621         1,349,676 

   17,946,570       19,192,803 

          88,191            116,597 
                   -   
          56,362 
                  -                  4,377 
            2,582                   727 
                   -   
          20,348 
(5,235)               2,614 
        162,248            124,315 
   18,108,818       19,317,118 

        523,506            390,717 
                   -   
        237,159 
        109,022            124,737 
        869,687            515,454 

            3,585 

                   -   

        102,954            109,895 
        152,338              33,601 
        255,292            143,496 

                  -                       -   
                   -   

(30,000)

33
32

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

5

INCOME TAX

Major components of income tax expense for the year ended 30 June 2019 are:

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive income
Current income tax charge/(benefit)
Income tax expense/(benefit) reported in statement of profit or loss and 
other comprehensive income

(13,441)               2,900 

(13,441)               2,900 

A reconciliation of income tax expense applicable to accounting 
profit/(loss) before income tax at the statutory income tax rate to income 
tax expense at the Group's effective income tax rate is as follows:

Accounting profit/(loss) before income tax

(55,027)           712,592 

At the statutory income tax rate of (2019: 27.5%; 2018: 27.5%)
Non-deductible expenses
Recognition of prior year unbooked tax losses

(15,132)           195,963 
            1,691                2,900 
(195,963)
(13,441)               2,900 

                  -   

Statement of Financial 
Position

2019
$

2018
$

Statement of Profit or Loss 
and Other Comprehensive 
Income

2019
$

2018
$

Deferred income tax
Deferred income tax at 30 June relates to the following:

CONSOLIDATED

Deferred income tax asset/(liability)
Employee entitlements
Capitalised Research & Development Costs
Other
Effect of change in income tax rates on deferred tax assets
Deferred tax assets relating to other temporary differences
Carry forward tax losses brought to account

Gross deferred income tax (liability)/asset

Deferred income tax charge

(369,749)

        138,721            148,714                9,993 

(15,565)
(333,668)             36,081             87,813 
          11,144              42,882              31,738               2,840 
                  -                       -                        -             107,711 
        219,884            142,072 
(378,762)
                    -             195,963 
     1,267,853         1,254,412 
     1,267,853         1,254,412 

(77,812)

                    -                      -   

As as 30 June 2019, the consolidated entity has carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $2,218,661, measured at the current
corporate tax rate of 27.5%. Carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $1,267,853 have been brought to account as a deferred tax
asset.  Carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $950,808 relating to a prior year have not been brought to account.

The consolidated entity has realised capital losses with a gross amount of $1,832,149 that is available for offset against any future
taxable capital gains.

34

33

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

6

EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing net profit/(loss) for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the
parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year (adjusted for the effects of dilutive options).

The following reflects the income and share data used in the total operation's basic and diluted earnings per share computations:

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders from continuing operations
Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent

(41,586)           709,692 
(41,586)           709,692 

Net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders for diluted earnings
per share

(41,586)           709,692 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per 
Adjusted weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted 
earnings per share

   36,400,000       36,400,000 

   36,400,000       36,400,000 

- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year

- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year

Cents
(0.11)

(0.11)

Cents
1.95

1.95

For the purpose of calculating earnings and dividends per share, it is the ordinary shares of the legal parent that is used, being the
proportionate weighting of the 36,400,000 shares on issue.

7

DIVIDENDS PAID AND PROPOSED

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

Equity dividends on ordinary shares:

Interim franked dividend for 2019: 0.0 cents (2018: 0.0 cents)

                  -                       -   

Dividends proposed and not recognised as a liability:

Final franked dividend for 2019: 0.0 cents (2018: 0.0 cents)

                  -                       -   

Franking Credit Balance:
The amount of franking credits available for future reporting periods after 
the payment of income tax payable and the impact of dividends 
proposed.

     4,347,400         4,629,030 

35
34

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

8

NOTES TO THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

Reconciliation of cash
For
equivalents comprise the following at 30 June:

the purposes of

the statement of cash flows, cash and cash

Cash at bank and on hand

        529,231         1,074,808 

Reconciliation from the net profit/(loss) after tax to the net cash
flows from operations
Profit/(loss) after tax for the year

Adjustments for:
Depreciation and amortisation
Net (profit)/loss on disposal of plant and equipment
Impairment of assets
Proivision for doubtful debts
Interest received
Interest paid

Changes in assets and liabilities
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
(Increase)/decrease in other assets
Decrease/(increase) in deferred tax asset
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
(Decrease)/increase in unearned income
(Decrease)/increase in provisions

Net cash from operating activities

(41,586)           709,692 

        866,102            515,454 
(4,377)
                  -   
                   -   
            3,585 
                   -   
(30,000)
(727)
(2,582)
143,496
255,292

(253,336)
          74,865 

          69,728            374,264 
(239,194)
(186,690)
(13,441)               2,900 
(36,411)
(41,619)             74,977 
(36,338)           117,162 
        542,323         1,470,546 

(308,347)

Non-cash financing and investing activities
During the year, the Group acquired plant and equipment (excluding right-of-use assets) with an aggregate value of $1,253,652 (2018:
$441,065) by means of leases.

9

TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CURRENT)

Trade receivables
Other receivables
Provision for impairment

Ageing of trade receivables not impaired
1 - 30 days
31 - 60 days
61 - 90 days
91 days and over

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing.

Movement in provision for impairment
Balance at the beginning of financial year
Amounts written off
Additional impairment provision recognised/(released)

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     2,225,146         2,351,980 
        187,319            215,326 
(30,000)
                  -   
     2,412,465         2,537,306 

     1,525,734         1,657,254 
        628,207            664,726 
                   -   
          71,205 
                  -                       -   
     2,225,146         2,321,980 

          30,000              30,000 
                  -                       -   
                   -   
                  -                30,000 

(30,000)

36

35

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

10

INVENTORIES

Stock on hand

11

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Property, plant & equipment at cost
Less accumulated depreciation

Total plant & equipment

Movements in Carrying Amounts

Balance at 1 July 2017
Additions
Depreciation expense
Assets transferred to product development costs
Disposals

Carrying amount at 30 June 2018

Balance at 1 July 2018
Adjustment on transition of AASB 16* (refer note 2(b))
Additions
Depreciation expense
Assets transferred to product development costs
Assets transferred to inventories
Impairment

Carrying amount at 30 June 2019
* First time recognition of right-of-use assets

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     3,325,701         3,072,365 

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     9,671,215         6,583,682 

(3,688,891)

(2,964,472)

     5,982,324         3,619,210 

Plant & 
equipment
$

Motor 
vehicles
$

Rental 
equipment
$

Total
$

Property/  
Leasehold 
improvements
$
           117,421 
               3,507 
(13,878)

(118,720)
                     -                      -   
                     -   
(7,305)
           107,050 

        773,674            358,979         2,255,164        3,505,238 
          59,478            235,715            232,861           531,561 
(390,717)
(11,559)
(15,313)
        707,127            491,841         2,313,192        3,619,210 

(173,121)
                    -   
(1,712)

(84,998)
(11,559)
(6,296)

           107,050 
        1,381,277 
           163,331 
(246,805)

        707,127            491,841         2,313,192        3,619,210 
                  -                       -                        -          1,381,277 
        134,549            237,714         1,285,573        1,821,167 
(760,665)
(14,718)
(60,362)
(3,585)
        706,373            591,843         3,279,255        5,982,324 

(122,994)
(135,303)
                     -                      -   
(14,718)
                     -                      -                       -   
                     -                      -                       -   
        1,404,853 

(255,563)
                    -   
(60,362)
(3,585)

Included in the net carrying amount of Property, plant and equipment are right-of-use assets as follows:

2019

Property
Plant & equipment

Total right-of-use assets

Initial 
recognition
$

Additions
$

Depreciation
$

Net carrying 
amount
$

        1,381,277 
        133,425 
                     -              30,455 

(227,007)        1,287,695 
(10,152)             20,303 

        1,381,277 

        163,880 

(237,159)        1,307,998 

37
36

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

12

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Product development costs
Less accumulated amortisation

Website development costs
Less accumulated amortisation

Patents and product approvals

Movement in carrying amounts

Balance at 1 July 2017
Capitalisation of costs
Assets transferred from plant & equipment
R&D tax rebate allocation
Amortisation expense

Carrying amount at 30 June 2018

Balance at 1 July 2018
Capitalisation of costs
Assets transferred from plant & equipment
R&D tax rebate allocation
Amortisation expense

Carrying amount at 30 June 2019

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

1,745,821
(401,280)
1,344,541

1,518,400
(305,062)
1,213,338

49,077             32,914 
(2,932)
(15,737)
33,340             29,982 
264,350           195,623 

     1,642,231         1,438,943 

Website 
dev't costs
$

Patents/   
Product 
approvals
$

Product dev't 
costs
$

Total
$

                  -              124,982            819,517           944,499 
          32,914              70,641            654,512           758,067 
                  -                       -                11,559             11,559 
(150,445)
                  -                       -   
(124,737)
                   -   
          29,982            195,623         1,213,338        1,438,943 

(150,445)
(121,805)

(2,932)

          29,982            195,623         1,213,338        1,438,943 
          16,162              68,727            251,813           336,702 
                  -                       -                14,718             14,718 
(39,110)
                  -                       -   
(109,022)
                   -   
          33,340            264,350         1,344,541        1,642,231 

(39,110)
(96,218)

(12,804)

Patents/product approvals predominantly relate to various applications for new products that have yet to be commercialised and so
have not been amortised as they have indefinite future benefit to the Group. Once the related asset is in use, then the relevant
patent/product approval will be amortised over its expected useful life.

38

37

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

13

TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES (CURRENT)

Trade payables
Accrued expenses
GST payable

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     2,056,581         2,155,386 
        217,105            413,969 
          62,580              78,677 
     2,336,266         2,648,032 

Payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled between 30 and 60-day terms.

14

INTEREST-BEARING LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Current
Bank loans

Non-current
Bank loans

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

          79,773              76,400 

     1,704,286         1,781,424 
     1,784,059         1,857,824 

The Group was in compliance with its facility covenants at 30 June 2019.

Financing facilities available
At reporting date, the following financing facilities had been negotiated
and were available:
Total facilities:
- term loan
- overdraft
- bank charge card

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     1,784,059         1,857,824 
        500,000            250,000 
          75,000              75,000 

Facilities used at reporting date
- term loan
- overdraft
- bank charge card

Facilities unused at reporting date
- overdraft
- bank charge card

     1,784,059         1,857,824 
                  -                       -   
          54,000              67,000 

        500,000            250,000 
          21,000                8,000 

The bank facilities are secured by a registered charge over certain assets and undertakings, and also a registered charge over the
assets and undertakings of Saferoads Holdings Ltd.

Saferoads Pty Ltd is required to provide the Commonwealth Bank with quarterly financial information.  

39
38

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
15
15

LEASE LIABILITIES
LEASE LIABILITIES

Current
Current
Hire purchase (refer note 2(n))
Hire purchase (refer note 2(n))
Right-of-use asset leases* (refer note 2(b))
Right-of-use asset leases* (refer note 2(b))

Non-current
Non-current
Hire purchase (refer note 2(n))
Hire purchase (refer note 2(n))
Right-of-use asset leases* (refer note 2(b))
Right-of-use asset leases* (refer note 2(b))

* First time recognition of right-of-use asset leases
* First time recognition of right-of-use asset leases
Hire purchase liabilities are secured by a charge over the financial assets.
Hire purchase liabilities are secured by a charge over the financial assets.

CONSOLIDATED
CONSOLIDATED
2018
2019
2018
2019
$
$
$
$

        465,035            229,318 
        465,035            229,318 
                   -   
        222,724 
                   -   
        222,724 
        687,759            229,318 
        687,759            229,318 

     1,378,730            367,063 
     1,378,730            367,063 
                   -   
     1,265,818 
                   -   
     1,265,818 
     2,644,548            367,063 
     2,644,548            367,063 

CONSOLIDATED
CONSOLIDATED
2018
2019
2018
2019
$
$
$
$

2019
2019
$
$
          30,533 
          30,533 
            6,468 
            6,468 
          37,001 
          37,001 

$
$
     1,888,842 
     1,888,842 
(303,750)
(303,750)
        596,381 
        596,381 

Lease liability commitments payable:
Lease liability commitments payable:
- less than one year
- less than one year
- later than one year but less than five years
- later than one year but less than five years
- later than five years
- later than five years
Less future finance charges
Less future finance charges
Total lease liabilities
Total lease liabilities
Lease payments not recognised as a liability
Lease payments not recognised as a liability
The Group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected term of 12 months or less) or for 
The Group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected term of 12 months or less) or for 
leases of low value assets. Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis.
leases of low value assets. Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis.
The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows:
The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows:

        886,491            265,942 
        886,491            265,942 
     2,670,571            415,340 
     2,670,571            415,340 
                   -   
        380,027 
                   -   
        380,027 
     3,937,089            681,282 
     3,937,089            681,282 
(84,901)
(604,782)
(84,901)
(604,782)
     3,332,307            596,381 
     3,332,307            596,381 

Short-term leases
Short-term leases
Leases of low value assets
Leases of low value assets

The following is a reconciliation of total operating lease commitments at 30 June 2018 (as disclosed in the financial statements to 30 
The following is a reconciliation of total operating lease commitments at 30 June 2018 (as disclosed in the financial statements to 30 
June 2018) to the lease liabilities recognised at 1 July 2018:
June 2018) to the lease liabilities recognised at 1 July 2018:

Total operating lease commitments disclosed at 30 June 2018
Total operating lease commitments disclosed at 30 June 2018
Discounted using the Group's incremental borrowing rate of 5.05%
Discounted using the Group's incremental borrowing rate of 5.05%
Add: finance lease liabilities recognised as at 30 June 2018
Add: finance lease liabilities recognised as at 30 June 2018
(less): short-term leases recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
(less): short-term leases recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
expense
expense
(less): low-value leases recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
(less): low-value leases recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
expense
expense
(less): other adjustments relating to commitment disclosures
(less): other adjustments relating to commitment disclosures
Lease liability recognised as at 1 July 2018
Lease liability recognised as at 1 July 2018
The Group leases its head office and warehouse facility and other warehouse sites with terms ranging from 3 to 10 years.
The Group leases its head office and warehouse facility and other warehouse sites with terms ranging from 3 to 10 years.
The Group leases warehouse plant and equipment with a term of 3 years.
The Group leases warehouse plant and equipment with a term of 3 years.
There are no material make good obligations with leases, individually or in the aggregate.
There are no material make good obligations with leases, individually or in the aggregate.
The Group has leases for the main warehouse and related facilities, an office and production building, equipment rental assets,
The Group has leases for the main warehouse and related facilities, an office and production building, equipment rental assets,
company motor vehicles, production equipment and office equipment. With the exception of short-term leases and leases of low-value
company motor vehicles, production equipment and office equipment. With the exception of short-term leases and leases of low-value
underlying assets, each lease is reflected on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The Group classifies its right-
underlying assets, each lease is reflected on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The Group classifies its right-
of-use assets in a consistent manner to its property, plant and equipment (see Note 11).
of-use assets in a consistent manner to its property, plant and equipment (see Note 11).
There are no other commitments or contingent liabilities of the Group.
There are no other commitments or contingent liabilities of the Group.

(15,618)
(15,618)
(12,639)
(12,639)
(32,604)
(32,604)
     2,153,216 
     2,153,216 

40

39
39

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

16

PROVISIONS

Current
Employee benefits

Non-Current
Employee benefits
Deferred rent liability

17

EQUITY

Contributed Equity
Ordinary shares
Balance at beginning of period

Issued and fully paid

Movements in ordinary shares on issue (legal parent)
Balance at beginning of the period

At 30 June

There were no ordinary share movements during the year.

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

        487,037            516,486 
        487,037            516,486 

          17,403              24,292 
                  -                61,840 
          17,403              86,132 

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

     5,353,905         5,353,905 
     5,353,905         5,353,905 

 No. of shares 
   36,400,000       36,400,000 

   36,400,000       36,400,000 

Ordinary shares carry one vote per share, either in person or by proxy, at a meeting of the Company, and carry the rights to dividends
and the proceeds on winding up of the parent entity in proportion to the number of shares held.

There is no current on-market buy-back of ordinary shares.

Retained Earnings

Movements in retained earnings are as follows:

Balance at beginning of period
Adjustment from the adoption of AASB 16 (refer note 2(b))
Net profit/(loss) for the year

Balance at 30 June

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

2,110,309
(81,114)
(41,586)

1,987,609

1,400,617
-
709,692

2,110,309

41
40

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

18

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

The Group's principal financial instruments comprise a term loan, lease liabilities, cash and short-term deposits. The main purpose of
these financial instruments is to raise finance for the Group's operations.

The totals for each category of financial instruments are as follows:

Financial Assets
- Cash and cash equivalents
- Financial assets at fair value through profit & loss
- Loans and receivables

Total Financial Assets

Financial Liabilities
- Financial liabilities at amortised cost

Total Financial Liabilities

CONSOLIDATED
2018
$

2019
$

529,231
2,412,465
                  -   

1,074,808
-
2,537,306

2,941,696

3,612,114

7,452,632

5,102,237

7,452,632

5,102,237

The Group has various financial instruments such as trade debtors and trade creditors, which arise directly from its operations.

It is, and has been throughout the period under review, the Group's policy that no trading in financial derivatives shall be undertaken.

The main risks arising from the Group's financial instruments are interest rate risk, liquidity risk, foreign currency risk and credit risk.
The Board reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below.

The Group also monitors the market price risk arising from all financial instruments.

42

41

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

18

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)

(a)

Interest rate risk
The Group's exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to the Group's long-term debt obligations. 

The company's exposure to interest rate risk, which is the risk that the Financial Instrument's value will fluctuate as a result of changes
in market interest rates and the effective weighted average interest rates on classes of financial assets and financial liabilities, is as
follows:

Weighted

Average

Interest

Rate

 Non Interest 
Bearing 

 Variable Interest 
Rate 

 Within 1 year 

 2 to 5 years 

 Later than 5 
years 

Fixed Interest Rate

Maturing

%

$

$

$

$

$

2019
Financial Assets
- Cash
- Receivables

1.06%
N/A

-
2,412,465

529,231
-

Total Financial Assets

2,941,696

529,231

-
-

-

-
-

-

Total

$

-
-

-

529,231
2,412,465

3,470,927

Financial Liabilities
- Payables
- Bank borrowings
- Lease liabilities

N/A
5.05%
6.78%

2,336,266
-
-

-
1,784,059
-

-
-
687,759

-
-
2,276,804

-
-
367,744

2,336,266
1,784,059
3,332,307

Total Financial Liabilities

4,120,325

1,784,059

687,759

2,276,804

367,744

7,452,632

%

$

$

$

$

$

$

2018

- Cash
- Receivables

Total Financial Assets

2,537,306

1,074,808

0.70%
N/A

-
2,537,306

1,074,808
-

-
-

-

-
-

-

Financial Liabilities
- Payables
- Bank borrowings
- Lease liabilities

N/A
5.05%
6.74%

2,648,032
-
-

-
1,857,824
-

-
-
229,318

-
-
367,063

Total Financial Liabilities

2,648,032

1,857,824

229,318

367,063

(b)

Credit risk
The Group trades only with recognised, credit worthy third parties.

-
-

-

-
-
-

-

1,074,808
2,537,306

3,612,114

2,648,032
1,857,824
596,381

5,102,237

It is the Group's policy that all customers who wish to trade on credit terms are subject to credit verification procedures and pre-agreed
credit limits.

In addition, receivable balances are monitored on an ongoing basis with the result that the Group's exposure to bad debts is managed
closely.

The maximum exposure to credit risk, excluding the value of any collateral or other security, at reporting date recognised as financial
assets is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for doubtful debts which is $nil at 30 June 2019 (2018: $30,000), as disclosed in the
statement of financial position and notes to the financial statements. The company holds no collateral or security in relation to financial
assets.

As at reporting date, the amount of financial assets past due, but not impaired, is $71,205 (2018: $23,125). 

The Group does not have any material unmanaged credit risk to any single debtor or group of debtors under financial instruments
entered into by the company.

42
43

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

18

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)

(c)

Liquidity risk
The Group's objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of current working capital,
bank loans, and lease liabilities.

Maturity analysis of financial liabilities:

2019
- Payables
- Bank borrowings
- Lease liabilities

Within 1 Year

1 to 5 Years

Over 5 Years

$

$

$

Total

$

2,336,266
79,773
687,759

-
1,704,286
2,276,804

-
-
367,744

2,336,266
1,784,059
3,332,307

Total Financial Liabilities

3,103,798

3,981,090

367,744

7,452,632

2018
- Payables
- Bank borrowings
- Lease liabilities

Total Financial Liabilities

Within 1 Year

1 to 5 Years

Over 5 Years

$

$

$

2,648,032
76,400
229,318

-
1,781,424
367,063

2,953,750

2,148,487

Total

$

2,648,032
1,857,824
596,381

5,102,237

-
-
-

-

Fair Values
The carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities recorded in the financial statements represents their respective fair values,
determined in accordance with the accounting policies disclosed in Note 2 to the financial statements.

Foreign Exchange Risk
Exposure to foreign exchange risk may result in the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument fluctuating due to movement
in foreign exchange rates of currencies in which the Group holds financial instruments which are other than the AUD functional currency
of the Group.
At reporting date, the Group did not hold any significant financial instruments denominated in foreign currencies other than the Group's
functional currency (AUD).

Sensitivity Analysis
The following table illustrates sensitivities to the Group's exposures to changes in interest rates on borrowings and exchange rates on
purchases. The table indicates the impact on how profit and equity values reported at reporting date would have been affected by
changes in the relevant risk variable that management considers to be reasonably possible. These sensitivities assume that the
movement in a particular variable is independent of other variables. The following sensitivities are based on market experience over the
last 12 months.

Year Ended 30 June 2019

+/-2% in interest rates
+/-5c in AUD / USD

Year Ended 30 June 2018

+/-2% in interest rates
+/-5c in AUD / USD

CONSOLIDATED

Profit/(loss)
$

Equity
$

 +/-35,000 
 +/-160,000 

 +/-35,000 
 +/-160,000 

 $ 

 $ 

 +/-40,000 
 +/-250,000 

 +/-40,000 
 +/-250,000 

(d)

(e)

(f)

44

43

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

19

SUBSIDIARIES

The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of Saferoads Holdings Limited and the subsidiaries listed in the
following table.

Name

Country of 
incorporation

% equity interest
2019

2018

Saferoads Pty Ltd

Australia

100%

100%

20

RELATED PARTIES

Transactions with Key Management Personnel
During the financial year the Company acquired certain consumable manufacturing materials from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at
normal commercial rates aggregating $92,700 (2018: $36,801), with $50,939 included in Trade payables at 30 June 2019 (2018:
$8,959).

During the financial year the Company received professional consulting services from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at normal
commercial rates aggregating $9,900 (2018: nil), with $1,430 included in Trade payables at 30 June 2019 (2018: nil).

21

AUDITORS' REMUNERATION

Amounts received or due and receivable by:
- Current auditors: Grant Thornton, for the audit of the financial report

Other services (R&D tax rebate): Grant Thornton
Other services: Grant Thornton

22

KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DISCLOSURES

(a) Details of Management Personnel

(i) Directors
David Ashmore
Darren Hotchkin
David Cleland

(ii) Executives
Peter Fearns

Non-Executive Chairman
Chief Executive Officer
Non-Executive

Chief Financial Officer / Company Secretary

2019
$

2018
$

            72,000              70,500 

            11,000              24,500 
                   -                  2,500 

(b)

Compensation of Key Management Personnel
Details of the nature and amount of each element of the remuneration of Key Management Personnel ("KMP") are disclosed in the
Remuneration Report section of the Directors' Report.

Compensation of Key Management Personnel by category:
- Short-term employee benefits
- Post-employment benefits
- Long-term employee benefits

2019
$

2018
$

          627,494            595,342 
            72,445              58,011 
              3,652                4,619 
          703,591            657,972 

45
44

SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Notes to the Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2019

23

PARENT ENTITY DISCLOSURES

Current assets
Total assets
Current liabilities
Total liabilities
Net assets
Issued capital
Retained earnings

Profit/(loss) of the parent entity
Total comprehensive income of the parent entity

2019
$

2018
$

                  -                       -   
     5,359,929         5,359,929 
                  -                       -   
                  -                       -   
     5,359,929         5,359,929 
     5,353,905         5,353,905 
            6,024                6,024 

                  -                       -   
                  -                       -   

Guarantees entered into by the parent entity in relation to debts of its 
subsidiaries

     1,222,290            141,239 

24

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

There has been no matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2019 that has significantly affected or may significantly affect
the operations of the consolidated entity or the results of those operations or the state of affairs of the consolidated entity.

46

45

DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION
DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION

In the opinion of the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited and its controlled entities:

(a)

the financial statements and notes of the consolidated entity and the remuneration disclosures that 
are contained in the Remuneration Report that forms part of the Directors’ Report are in accordance 
with the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), including:

i)

giving a true and fair view of the consolidated entity’s financial position as at 30 June 2019
and of its performance for the year ended that date; and

ii)

complying with Accounting Standards and Corporations Regulations 2001.

(b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when 

they become due and payable;

(c) The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 

Standards (IFRS) as reported in Note 2.

This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the Directors by the 
Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer in accordance with section 295A of the Corporations 
Act 2001 (Cth).

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.

On behalf of the Board.

David Ashmore

Director

9 August 2019

47

46

Collins Square, Tower 5 

727 Collins Street 
Melbourne Victoria 3008 

Correspondence to:  
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne Victoria 3001 

T +61 3 8320 2222 
F +61 3 8320 2200 
E info.vic@au.gt.com 
W www.grantthornton.com.au 
Collins Square, Tower 5 
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne Victoria 3008 

Collins Square, Tower 5 
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne Victoria 3008 

Correspondence to:  
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne Victoria 3001 

Correspondence to:  
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne Victoria 3001 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

Independent Auditor’s Report 

To the Members of Saferoads Holdings Limited  

Report on the audit of the financial report 

The Rialto, Level 30
525 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria  3000

T +61 3 8320 2222 
F +61 3 8320 2200 
E info.vic@au.gt.com 
W www.grantthornton.com.au 

T +61 3 8320 2222 
F +61 3 8320 2200 
E info.vic@au.gt.com 
W www.grantthornton.com.au 

ended on that date; and  

ended on that date; and  

ended on that date; and  

Correspondence to: 
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne Victoria 3001

Report on the audit of the financial report

T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 8320 2200
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

Opinion 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group), which 
comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2019, the consolidated statement of profit or loss 
To the Members of Saferoads Holdings Limited  
and other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows 
To the Members of Saferoads Holdings Limited  
for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting 
policies, and the Directors’ declaration.  
Report on the audit of the financial report 
Report on the audit of the financial report 

b  complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001. 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including: 
Opinion 
Opinion 

a  giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2019 and of its performance for the year 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group, is in accordance with the
Corporations Act 2001, including:

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED

We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group), which 
a  giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2019 and of its performance for the year 
comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2019, the consolidated statement of profit or loss 
and other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows 
b  complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001. 
for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting 
policies, and the Directors’ declaration.  

Opinion
We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its
subsidiaries (the Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at
30 June 2017, the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income,
consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year
then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant
accounting policies, and the directors’ declaration.

We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the Group), which 
comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2019, the consolidated statement of profit or loss 
and other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows 
for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting 
In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including: 
policies, and the Directors’ declaration.  
Basis for opinion 
In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including: 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are 
further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section of our report. We are 
a  giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2019 and of its performance for the year 
independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and 
the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for 
b  complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001. 
Professional Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled 
Basis for opinion 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.  
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section of our report. We are 
Basis for opinion 
independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are 
the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for 
further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section of our report. We are 
Professional Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled 
Key audit matters  
independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for 
report of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in 
Professional Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled 
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.  

Key audit matters  
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
report of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in 
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  

Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  Our responsibilities
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the 
Financial Report section of our report.  We are independent of the Group in accordance with the
independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the
Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional 
Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia.  We have
also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.

Key audit matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial 
report of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in 
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

b  Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

a  Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2017 and of its

performance for the year ended on that date; and

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

www.grantthornton.com.au 

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 
Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to Grant Thornton Australia Limited.
Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited. 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389 

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

48

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients 
and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International 
Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are 
delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one 
another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to 
Grant Thornton Australia Limited. 

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. 

www.grantthornton.com.au 

47

47

47

www.grantthornton.com.au 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key audit matter 

Intangible Assets – Note 12 

As disclosed in Note 12 to the consolidated financial 
statements, as at 30 June 2019 the carrying value of 
capitalised development costs and patents was $1.6 million. 

During the year management capitalised $336,702 of patent 
and development related expenditure. No impairment loss in 
relation to intangible assets was recognised. 

In accordance with AASB 138 Intangible Assets only directly 
attributable costs incurred during the development phase may 
be capitalised and recognised as an asset. 

AASB 136 Impairment of Assets requires that an entity shall 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
assess at the end of each reporting period whether there is 
TO THE MEMBERS OF SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED
any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication 
exists, the entity shall estimate the recoverable amount of the 
asset.  

Report on the audit of the financial report

Determining whether research and development costs should 
be expensed or capitalised together with the process 
undertaken by management to forecast future performance 
and the viability of products and the assessment of impairment 
triggers involves an element of management judgement. 

Opinion
We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its
subsidiaries (the Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at
30 June 2017, the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income,
consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year
then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant
accounting policies, and the directors’ declaration.

This area is a key audit matter due to the inherent subjectivity 
that is involved in the entity making judgements in relation to 
In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group, is in accordance with the
the capitalisation of their development costs under the 
Corporations Act 2001, including:
requirements of AASB 138 Intangible Assets, as well as the 
evaluation for any impairment indicators. 

a  Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2017 and of its

disclosures. 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Our procedures included, amongst others: 

  Obtaining an understanding of management’s policies 
The Rialto, Level 30
relating to the capitalisation of development costs; 
525 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria  3000

  Evaluating the appropriateness of expenses capitalised, on 

a sample basis, by agreeing to underlying supporting 
documentation and consideration of the criteria within 
AASB 138; 

Correspondence to: 
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne Victoria 3001

T +61 3 8320 2222
  Assessing the valuation methodology applied in 
F +61 3 8320 2200
management’s value in use calculations which were 
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au
prepared to assess impairment for intangibles not available 
for use, including: 

  challenging the reasonableness of key assumptions 

based on our knowledge of the business and industry; 

  Reviewing sales results and identifying any 

discontinued  products through discussions with 
management; 

  Performing sensitivity analysis on the impairment 
model using varied discount rates and growth 
projections; and 

  Assessing the adequacy of the financial statement 

b  Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

performance for the year ended on that date; and
Information other than the financial report and auditor’s report thereon 
The Directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the 
Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2019, but does not include the financial report and our auditor’s report 
thereon.  

Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon.  

Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  Our responsibilities
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the 
Financial Report section of our report.  We are independent of the Group in accordance with the
independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the
Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional 
Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia.  We have
also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.

In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial report or our knowledge obtained in the audit or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.

Responsibilities of the Directors for the financial report  
The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair view in 
accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 and for such internal control as the Directors 
determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair view and is free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

In preparing the financial report, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the 
Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.  

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the 
context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm 
is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and 
are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its 
Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to Grant Thornton Australia Limited.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

49

48

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial report  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance 
is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with the Australian Auditing 
Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions 
of users taken on the basis of this financial report.  

The Rialto, Level 30
525 Collins St
Melbourne Victoria  3000

Correspondence to: 
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne Victoria 3001

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial report is located at the Auditing and Assurance 
Standards Board website at: http://www.auasb.gov.au/auditors_responsibilities/ar1.pdf. This description forms part of our 
auditor’s report. 

T +61 3 8320 2222
F +61 3 8320 2200
E info.vic@au.gt.com
W www.grantthornton.com.au

Report on the remuneration report 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT
TO THE MEMBERS OF SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Opinion on the remuneration report 
We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 15 to 16 of the Directors’ report for the year ended 30 June 
2019.  

Report on the audit of the financial report

In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of Saferoads Holdings Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2019 complies with 
section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.  

Opinion
We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its
subsidiaries (the Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at
30 June 2017, the consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income,
consolidated statement of changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year
then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant
accounting policies, and the directors’ declaration.

Responsibilities 
The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report in accordance 
with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Remuneration Report, 
based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group, is in accordance with the
Corporations Act 2001, including:

a  Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2017 and of its

performance for the year ended on that date; and

b  Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd 
Basis for Opinion
Chartered Accountants 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  Our responsibilities
under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the 
Financial Report section of our report.  We are independent of the Group in accordance with the
independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the
Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional 
Accountants (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia.  We have
also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.

Michael Climpson 
Partner – Audit & Assurance 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a
basis for our opinion.

Melbourne, 9 August 2019 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594
a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Ltd ABN 41 127 556 389

‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the 
context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Ltd is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm 
is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and 
are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its 
Australian subsidiaries and related entities. GTIL is not an Australian related entity to Grant Thornton Australia Limited.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

50

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ASX ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
The shareholder information set out below was applicable as at 30 August 2019.  At this date, the Company had on 
issue 36,400,000 ordinary shares in the company held by 526 shareholders.

S U B S T A N T I A L   S H A R E H O L D E R S

The names of substantial shareholders who have notified the Company in accordance with section 671B of the 
Corporations Act.

Holder name 

MR DARREN JOHN HOTCHKIN & MRS JENNIFER ANN HOTCHKIN

RUMINATOR PTY LTD and related entities

MR STEVEN DI FABRIZIO

T W E N T Y   L A R G E S T   S H A R E H O L D E R S

Name
MR DARREN JOHN HOTCHKIN & MRS JENNIFER ANN HOTCHKIN 

CAON PTY LTD 
RUMINATOR PTY LTD
MR DARREN JOHN HOTCHKIN & MRS JENNIFER ANN HOTCHKIN
NLKM PTY LTD  
MR DAVID ALBERT McCLURE ASHMORE & MRS NOLA JOY ASHMORE 

MR DUNCAN FRANCIS SMITH
MR GLENN SCOTT WADSWORTH & MR RICKI MARK WADSWORTH
CARRIER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD 
MR PHILIP BOMFORD
CONTEMPLATOR PTY LTD  
LIVINGSTONE SERVICES PTY LTD 
STITCHING PTY LTD 
MR ROSS GEORGE YANNIS
ELFIC INDUSTRIES PTY LTD 
MRS JANET GRIFFITHS
MR BRUCE ALLAN HEAD & MRS BETH ALISON HEAD
ROADWORX GROUP PTY LTD
MR PETER FROST
C J CORNWELL & SON PTY LTD 

D I S T R I B U T I O N   O F   S H A R E H O L D I N G S

Holdings Ranges
1-1,000
1,001-5,000
5,001-10,000
10,001-100,000
100,001-and over

Holders
101
168
81
131
45
526

Total Units
50,717
507,291
667,558
4,592,073
30,582,361
36,400,000

The number of shareholders’ holdings less than a marketable parcel is 189.

V O T I N G   R I G H T S
All ordinary shares carry one vote per share.

N U M B E R   O F   O R D I N A R Y   S H A R E S   S U B J E C T   T O   E S C R O W

Nil.

No. of ordinary shares in which interest 
is held

9,259,025

4,555,897

3,703,315

No. of shares

% Held

7,598,955
3,653,315
3,208,163
1,660,070
1,362,359

1,341,807
1,277,428
1,128,450
904,055
900,000
844,522
508,610
503,212
434,000
320,000
302,900
291,624
279,925
275,000
250,009
27,044,404

20.88
10.04
8.81
4.56
3.74

3.69
3.51
3.10
2.48
2.47
2.32
1.40
1.38
1.19
0.88
0.83
0.80
0.77
0.76
0.69
74.30

%
0.14
1.39
1.83
12.62
84.02
100.00

51

CORPORATE DIRECTORY

Directors 
David Ashmore (Chairman) 
Darren Hotchkin (Chief Executive Officer)  
David Cleland 

Company Secretary 
Peter Fearns 

Registered Office 
PO Box 2030 
22 Commercial Drive 
Pakenham VIC 3810 
Telephone: 

Within Australia: 
International:   

Email:   
Website: 

1800 060 672 
+61 3 5945 6600 
sales@saferoads.com.au
www.saferoads.com.au 

Share Registry  
Automic Registry Services 
Level 5,
126 Phillip Street
Sydney NSW 2000 

GPO Box 5193
Sydney NSW 2001 

Telephone
   Within Australia:           1300 288 664
   International:     
Email:   
Website: 

+61 2 9698 5414 
hello@automic.com.au
www.automic.com.au

Bankers
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Warragul VIC 3820

Auditors
Grant Thornton
GPO Box 4736
Collins Square, Tower 5 
727 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3008

ASX Code
SRH

ISO CERTIFICATIONS:

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS:

52

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES

53

NOTES

54

NOTES

55

IMPROVING PUBLIC SAFETY