Quarterlytics / Industrials / Saferoads Holdings Limited

Saferoads Holdings Limited

srh · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker srh
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Saferoads Holdings Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report  
2022

Saferoads Holdings Limited

ABN 81 116 668 538

Improving 
public safety 

Saferoads is an ASX listed company specialising in the 

provision of innovative road safety solutions throughout 

Australia, New Zealand and North America. The company 

provides state government departments, local councils, road 

construction companies and equipment hire companies with 

a broad range of products and services designed to direct, 

protect, inform and illuminate for the public’s safety. 

2

SAFEROADS.COM.AUContents

Chairman’s Overview  

Managing Director’s Review of Operations and Activities  

Year in Review Saferoads  

Year in Review Road Safety Rental VIC  

Year in Review Road Safety Rental NSW  

Directors’ Report  

Auditor’s Independence Declaration  

Corporate Governance Statement  

Financial Statements  

Notes to the Financial Statements  

Directors’ Declaration  

Independent Auditor’s Report  

ASX Additional Information  

Corporate Directory   

4

6

12

15

16

17

25

26

27

31

55

56

60

61

3

SAFEROADS.COM.AUChairman’s Overview

Dear Shareholder,

Financial Overview

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to report a profit after tax for the year 
of $64k, a $192k turnaround from the reported first half loss of $128k.  
This has been a particularly challenging 12 months with post-pandemic 
legacies including supply chain constraints and recruitment challenges still 
impacting most businesses, including our own. However, we continue to 
adapt our business model to remain nimble and have been able to secure 
and deliver orders.

Whilst our total revenue was down $0.9 million, or 6.8% in FY2022, our 
underlying EBITDA improved by 12.9%, driven by sales mix, with a higher 
proportion of our revenue coming from higher yielding equipment  
rental services.

Our business model is becoming more capital intensive with the continued 
expansion of the equipment rental services fleet - Road Safety Rental, and 
that has driven an increase in depreciation and amortisation of 29%.

Debt levels increased by 6.6%, with an overall increase in interest cost of 
8.1%. Over 62% of our debt is fixed interest equipment finance loans, which 
won’t be impacted by the increasing interest rate environment.

The table below summarizes the key metrics over the past three financial years:

David Ashmore, Chairman

2020

$’000

16,497 

1,596 

521 

2,265 

19.7% 

Year ending 30 June

2021

$’000

13,250 

1,679 

535 

1,513 

26.7% 

2022

$’000

12,349 

1,896 

64 

944 

31.8% 

Operating revenue 

Underlying EBITDA* 

Profit after tax 

Operating cash flows 

Gearing ** (net debt / net debt + equity) 

* Underlying EBITDA excludes COVID-19 Government support 

** Excluding right-of-use asset lease liabilities

We continued our expansion of Road Safety Rental during the year, investing a further $1.3 million in additional equipment rental services 
stock, including temporary barriers, solar powered Variable Message Sign (VMS) trailers, and portable solar lights. This was facilitated 
through additional borrowings of $1.092 million in equipment finance during the year, with the balance funded through working capital, 
with $0.944 million generated from operating cashflows during the year.

4

SAFEROADS.COM.AUOur gearing ratio increased to 31.8%. We continue to receive support from our primary financier, Commonwealth Bank, who approved 
an additional $0.5 million in asset finance facilities during the year to enable our equipment rental services growth.

Corporate Activities

In September last year we were pleased to announce the appointment of Steven Difabrizio to the Board. Steven has been influential in 
assisting the growth plans of Road Safety Rental, with his wealth of experience in the equipment rental services industry.

We have continued to work on the international business with further regulatory approvals in the USA for our HV2TM temporary barrier 
system, with a notable recent key approval from the state of California. We now have 20 state approvals in USA and one in Canada. 
In terms of market opportunity, these approvals to date now cover around 50% of the US population base, which is more than six times 
the Australian population. We have continued to work with our business partners in the US to instigate sales in this region and we have 
started the new financial year securing an order for our VMS trailers for New Zealand.

Outlook

We are budgeting for growth despite the continued post-pandemic pressures on supply chains and resourcing. We currently have a 
substantial volume of secured work in hand, underpinning the fact that government road infrastructure spending is at an all-time high.

Road Safety Rental expansion is still a large part of our strategy, and we will invest further in building our NSW branch, which was 
somewhat stalled mid-year by the COVID-19 pandemic. This branch has started the new financial year within budget, and we will continue 
to consolidate our more mature Victorian branch, leveraging our holistic service offering to our core tier 2 and tier 3 civil contractor 
customer base. The benefits of this strategy are well established, and it is worth reiterating that most of our equipment rental service 
assets originate from our own proprietary products, so our fleet investment cost is lower than most of our peers. There is no change to 
this strategy.

Our primary focus continues to be the improvement in the financial performance and sustainability of our company and we believe we 
have the right strategies going forward to achieve this.

Acknowledgments

I would like to acknowledge and thank our staff and management team for their ongoing commitment to the business. The fatal incident 
involving a third-party transport driver at our Victorian Road Safety Rental branch in late November last year significantly impacted our 
close-knit workforce, and it is a credit to all staff that they supported each other during this difficult time.

I also sincerely thank all our shareholders for their continued support. Finally, I wish to acknowledge my fellow directors and their diligent 
and collaborative efforts and ongoing contribution over the past year.

David Ashmore 
Chairman of the Board 

29 August 2022

5

SAFEROADS.COM.AUManaging Director’s Review of  
Operations and Activities

Performance During 2021 - 2022

I am pleased that, despite another challenging year, the company has reversed the 
first half loss and achieved underlying EBITDA growth of $217k for FY2022. The company 
continues executing its strategic plan of maintaining domestic product sales and profits, 
resuming our international product sales growth post-pandemic and the significant 
expansion of our Road Safety Rental brand up the east coast of Australia.

Australian Product Sales

Whilst we incurred a decline in domestic product sales over the 12-month period, 
this has been attributed to a challenging post-pandemic external environment 
causing product component supply problems, international shipping delays and 
labour shortages. This has resulted in substantial deferred orders in hand carry over 
into FY2023 of around $2.6 million. A highlight from the past year has been the two 
previously announced orders received from a large national rental company for our 
T-LOKTM concrete barriers, and we anticipate further orders from this customer over the 
coming years.

International Product Sales

International activity was almost non-existent due to the pandemic and restrictions on 
travel and challenging freight logistics. Looking ahead, the company expects this trend 
will reverse over the next financial year. We are seeing increased interest in the HV2TM 
Barrier in the USA and anticipate receiving the first orders for this product over the 
coming 12 months. Approvals have been secured in 20 US states and Ontario, Canada, 
and therefore we expect that HV2TM sales in these regions will finally come to fruition. 
In addition, our major New Zealand customer has confirmed an order for our variable 
message signs to start the new financial year.

Road Safety Rental

Darren Hotchkin, Managing Director

Our Road Safety Rental equipment rental services offering continues to grow, with improvements in both revenue and EBIT. This growth was 
achieved mostly in our Victorian branch. After a number of challenges faced in the process of opening our New South Wales operation (due to 
the pandemic and resulting lockdowns), we have now established this state branch for trading.

Our rental equipment asset pool has progressively grown now to around $8.5 million (at original purchase value), with plans for continued fleet 
investment in both states over the coming years. Significant government road projects are scheduled over the next decade, and we are well 
positioned as a specialist solutions provider to benefit from this. Road Safety Rental is and will be our largest contributor to profit during the next 
five years.

We are seeking rapid growth of the NSW operation, to eventually match the scale of the Victorian branch. Extensive research has already been 
undertaken in the southern Queensland / northern NSW markets with the plan to open a branch in this area in the medium term.

6

SAFEROADS.COM.AUInnovation Initiatives

Two major research and development projects have recently commenced. The Zone 4 project is a unique solar message sign and 
lighting system, and the first prototypes are looking very promising. A crash tested waterfilled barrier system is also currently in concept 
design phase.

With the commissioning of our test track in Gippsland, Victoria, which is the only road barrier crash testing facility in Australia, we are well 
positioned for both research and development projects and more extensive testing of existing barriers.

In Summary

In another challenging year we are pleased to have delivered underlying EBITDA growth as well as starting order pipeline for the new 
financial year of $5.6 million and a decisive growth plan to deliver.

Finally, I would like to acknowledge the support of all the Saferoads team, who have delivered a solid turnaround in the second half of 
FY2022 and have adapted well to the challenges of operating in the current COVID-19 environment.

Darren Hotchkin 
Managing Director 

29 August 2022

7

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSaferoads’ Ironman was the first Australian hybrid barrier to 
combine heavy-duty steel components with concrete ballast.

Celebrating 30 years 
in Road Safety

Article published in Roads and Infrastructure Magazine, May 2022

For the past 30 years, Saferoads’ innovations in developing road and traffic safety products have helped save multiple lives in Australia 
and beyond. Roads & Infrastructure looks at the company’s journey and how the business has not just survived but thrived over the 
period.

From humble beginnings in 1992 at the tyre shop of its founder Darren Hotchkin to becoming an ASX-listed company with an extensive 
sales network in the Australian and international road safety market, Saferoads’ journey over the past 30 years has seen both great 
challenges and extraordinary growth.

This year, the company celebrates its 30th year in business with a product portfolio that’s become known across the industry for being 
innovative, well-engineered and importantly, trusted for safety and performance. The ups and downs the company has been through over 
this journey to build that reputation, while bringing all of its research and development and most of its manufacturing in-house, offers 
lessons in business resilience.

Saferoads began life primarily to commercialise an innovation from Hotchkin himself, which was to produce reboundable guide posts 
from recycled car tyres.

At the time, guide posts in Australia were made from wood, which was brittle and would fail after only a single vehicle impact.

Using recycled tyres meant Saferoads – which was called Rubber Tough Industries then – could produce guideposts that were more 
durable than timber, while helping divert an end-of-life product from landfill. 

Over the next few years, the company used rubber from used tyres to manufacture more traffic-related products, such as speed humps.  
In its fourth year, Saferoads also began distributing road safety products from a US-based firm across Australia.

By this time, the rubber side of the business became less of a focus and was superseded by the company’s expansion into road safety, 
barriers, crash cushions, truck-mounted attenuators (TMAs) and many other new products. The Rubber Tough Industries brand was sold, 
and road safety became the core focus for the company – hence the name change to Saferoads.

In the years that followed, Saferoads expanded its team and established itself as a well-regarded distributor of crash barriers, traffic 
calming products, lighting and other road safety equipment to the Australian market. In 2003, the company was listed on the Australian 
stock exchange to attract outside investors, which led to further growth. A few years later, however, a mid-life crisis threatened the 
existence of the business.

8

SAFEROADS.COM.AUChallenging times

In 2008, Saferoads’ US distributor changed hands and the new owners decided to work exclusively with Saferoads’ competitor, leading to 
the company losing half of its product range almost overnight.

After the fall-through in relationship with its US distributor, the Saferoads team was faced with tough decisions. Eventually, the company 
re-located its three-acre factory to a smaller two-acre facility in Melbourne’s south-east suburb of Pakenham, with the team now focusing 
more intensely on research and development to reduce reliance on foreign imports and owning the intellectual property rights for its 
innovations.

This shift in focus has led to noteworthy innovations from the company, with Saferoads having had a role in shaping barrier usage on 
worksites around Australia – and even in other countries such as New Zealand and the US. 

The company has also been instrumental in the development, and adaptation by the market, of traffic control and traffic management 
equipment, such as variable message signs (VMS), TMA trailers, OmniStop portable bollards and more.

Four years ago, Saferoads established Road Safety Rental, a separate rental division within the business that helps the company take its 
products to market on a hire basis. This division continues to expand its product range and is continually growing.

The company is also still invested in research and development and owns the only dedicated crash testing site for road barriers in 
Australia.

Pioneering achievements

Over the past 30 years, Saferoads has been 
a pioneer on many fronts, including the 
introduction of the first hybrid steel and concrete 
temporary barriers in Australia.

Casey McMaster, Saferoads’ Engineering 
Manager who has been with the company for 
almost 19 years, says the company has kept 
its products up to date with the latest industry 
requirements.

“The Ironman steel barrier was developed 
around 2004-2005 based on an innovation by 
Darren himself, had undergone crash testing 
in the US and was very popular in both the 
Australian and the US markets. 

The Saferoads R&D team has been working on new trailer designs for the company’s variable 
message signs.

But as the industry became more mature and started to adopt more stringent safety requirements, we realised that the high deflections in 
the barrier were no longer appropriate for our current road situations, where construction zones are getting tighter,” says McMaster.

That’s when Hotchkin and the team came up with the idea of putting concrete blocks into the steel barriers to retrofit them and reduce the 
deflections. This led to the development of Ironman Hybrid barriers, which were successfully crash tested as per the Australian Standard 
AS3845 and launched to the market.

Last year, Saferoads re-launched the Ironman Hybrid barrier as per the 2009 American Manual for Assessing Safety Hardware (MASH) 
standard, which was mandated in Australia from the beginning of this year. The new standard required approximately 12 per cent higher 
impact resistance, which was achieved with slight modifications to the barrier’s terminal connections and crash cushions.

9

SAFEROADS.COM.AUTaking the learnings from the hybrid technology, Saferoads then began working on another traffic barrier called the HV2. This barrier uses 
the same concept of adding concrete ballast to hollow steel barriers but feature a different design from the Ironman Hybrid.

McMaster says using finite element analysis techniques by utilising the LS-DYNA software has helped Saferoads move its products from 
the prototype phase to product development more efficiently.

“We use finite element analysis substantially for all our crash tested products. It’s an amazing tool that we run in-house. When we did the 
HV2 barrier tests in Texas, it cost us around $300,000 to run the three tests, but thanks to the LS-DYNA work that we had done and the 
resulting design improvements, the barriers passed all requirements on the test day.”

The HV2 barrier was also recently approved by the Austroads Safety Barrier Assessment Panel (ASBAP) and certified for traffic speeds up 
to 100 kilometres per hour.

Taking on feedback

The Saferoads research and development team 
is constantly reviewing its products based on 
feedback it receives from customers, and more 
recently, from the state managers and product 
managers in its in-house rental division.

An example is the design changes the company 
is introducing for its VMS trailers. Having started 
by distributing VMS imported from overseas, 
Saferoads has eventually taken ownership of 
the design and manufacture of the trailers, 
as well as owning the CPU and the IP for 
the communication platform. These steps, 
McMaster says, reduce the company’s reliance 
on overseas support, giving better assurance of 
safety and reliability to Saferoads’ clients.

With patented hybrid technology, the HV2 Safety Barrier offers high containment and low deflection 
upon impact.

This year, the team has been working on modifications to the VMS trailer deign, making them more portable, cost-effective and less 
prone to vandalism and theft. These design updates, McMaster says, are examples of how the company maintains its edge in the market.

“There’s no point developing a new product that’s already available in the market,” he says. “You need to have an edge, and that comes 
from making products that are cheaper to manufacture, cheaper to deploy and have better performance.”

Having started out in the industry with tyre recycling, Saferoads has also come full circle as it is currently collaborating with the Melbourne 
University and Tyre Stewardship Australia on a project involving use of crumbed rubber from used tyres in T-LOK concrete barriers. 
The prototype barriers, which will be soon tested at Saferoads’ dedicated crash testing facility in Victoria, are expected to extend the 
longevity of T-LOK barriers and improve energy absorption, as McMaster explains*.

“The rubber from the tyres can absorb a lot of the impact when the concrete barriers are transported from site to site, reducing the risk of 
breakage and cracking. If we can extend the average service life of T-LOK barriers from approximately three to five years to, say, five to 
ten years, that’s a considerable saving for the industry,” he says.

*Note: A successful crash test of this product was conducted at Lardner Park  Warragul, in September 2022. 

10

SAFEROADS.COM.AUPassion for improvement

Looking back at the company’s 30-year journey, Hotchkin believes a shared passion for innovation and constant improvement is what 
helped the company not just stay afloat through its turbulent times, but to thrive and grow to where it stands today.

“Passion for the industry, passion for the company and the desire to continually improve and innovate is something that’s in our DNA as 
a company,” he says. “Being a relatively small team that’s involved in research and development means we can test out new ideas, take 
feedback from our sales and rental teams and design products that solve the industry’s issues for road safety.”

Trent Loveless, Saferoads’ Chief Operating Officer, agrees. “We work in an industry that continues to challenge companies like us to 
innovate and find ways to improve the performance of our products,” says Loveless.

“Saferoads, by its roots, has evolved through constant innovations, bringing in new products, new concepts and finding solutions to fill the 
gaps in the market. Our work is not done, and our list of innovations and potential R&D continues to grow.”

Hotchkin sees it as a positive sign that the industry is becoming more mature and more stringent with safety regulations.

“I think as a company, we’ve moved with the tightening of the regulations, and we see it as a positive thing, because it removes a lot of 
companies that don’t want to comply with the more stringent regulations of products,” he says.

And what does the journey ahead look like for Saferoads?

“We want to continue on a similar path of bringing a couple of new innovative products to the market every year, while having a solid 
foundation for the business so that we can attract the right sort of people. There’s a saying, ‘your people are your best and worst assets,’ 
so if we can attract innovative, open-minded, hardworking and passionate people to the business, we can achieve much better results,” 
says Hotchkin.

“The goal is to have innovative products that make the roads safer. I believe having a solid, stable business and the right culture that’s 
collaborative and open will help us get there.”

11

SAFEROADS.COM.AUYear in Review 
Saferoads

FY2022 started with some significant challenges amidst another year of lockdowns 
and constraints, many of which we still face today. Yet throughout these challenges, 
a lean team has navigated the global impacts on supply chain, shipping and 
logistics, and the local impacts of shortages in resourcing, whilst still managing to 
produce a year with some great successes. 

The Australian product sales department have enjoyed success in securing a 
significant barrier production order from one of the country’s largest hire companies. 
At the same time our rental business (now spanning across two states) has delivered 
some of the largest contracts we have seen in the four years Road Safety Rental has 
been running. Our sales and production teams have been a little under-resourced 
at times, while our Rental Branch Managers and their teams are working closely 
together to bridge any resourcing gaps, so that the customers always receive the 
best service, expertise, and delivery of goods and services possible.

Trent Loveless, Chief Operating Officer

Despite enormous challenges, here are some of the highlights and major achievements:

•  Strong pipeline of work (over $5.6 million) to start FY2023
•  Securing of a significant production order for a national hire business
•  Continued improvements to the online presence of our business
•  A growing order book for Variable Message Sign (VMS)
•  Major works undertaken on the redevelopment of our CPU and Zone platform supporting our VMS

Our rental business has flourished in the wake of lockdowns, and has a significant list of milestones to celebrate in the last 12 months.

•  Continued demands for HV2 barrier product (which has almost been 100% utilised since it arrived)
•  Largest T-Lok project the company has delivered in the first half of FY2022 (Gippsland, Victoria)
•  Significant utilisation of our Ironman Hybrid barrier product across Victoria including some Tier 1 and Tier 2 level crossing removal projects
•  New branch and team in NSW early 2022
•  Significant win for Road Safety Rental with 1400m of T-Lok barriers deployed in South West Sydney

Growth in this business unit alone sees ongoing opportunities for recruitment.

Looking ahead

With some significant challenges behind us, and many we are still finding ways to navigate, there is a genuine level of excitement around 
the company based on the overall direction. We are aiming to deliver growth within the markets of our core product ranges, as well as 
seek growth in major project spaces with barriers, VMS, SLED and other products to satisfy the appetite of Tier 1 contractors. 

We are also looking to achieve major growth in our Victorian and New South Wales rental branches as we on board new people and 
work closely to ensure expertise and service is maintained throughout an exciting growth period ahead. We will continue to develop and 
innovate. We are currently working on a complete redesign of our VMS and lighting products, as well as some crash testing and R&D 
within the barrier product range. All in all, we are continuing to look at sustainable ways to grow and ensuring any new product ideas are 
well aligned to longer term strategies.

Trent Loveless 
Chief Operating Officer

12

SAFEROADS.COM.AUMajor Carpark Upgrades at SuniTAFE Mildura, Victoria

Saferoads were engaged by Waters Excavations to supply a range of traffic calming products, as well as security bollards for a major 
upgrade to several carparks at SuniTAFE in Mildura. The extensive works included the installation of a large expanse of Rubber Kerbing, 
Rubber Wheel Stops and Rubber Speed Humps for carparking as well as 42 OmniStop Ultra security bollards.

Our Solution

Saferoads traffic calming products offered the customer durability, high visibility and are 
resistant to cracking and chipping. Installed in minutes, these products are the perfect solution 
to slow, deter or redirect traffic. Saferoads OmniStop Ultra security bollards were chosen to 
protect the public and assets from errant drivers by absorbing the impact of vehicles, without 
interfering with pedestrian activity.

Outcome

The upgrades have increased the amount of carparking available, as well as considerably 
enhanced protection of drivers and pedestrians, encouraging safer, responsible driving and 
movement around the campus.

Testimonial

“We recently purchased a large order of flat top speed humps, bollards and rubber spike down kerbing 

for our car park upgrade project. Our Saferoads contact Steve was very helpful and provided details 

of all products for our clients review, the products arrived well packaged with all required fixings and 

instructions which assisted our staff with the installation process. The flat top speed humps are a 

huge hit with our client who has reported a significant decrease in the speed of vehicles throughout 

the areas they were installed.  

Thanks Saferoads “

Duncan Pye - Project Manager/Estimator, Waters Excavations

Products Used

Rubber Speed Humps

Rubber Kerbing

Rubber Wheel Stop

OmniStop Ultra

13

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSomerset Council, Queensland

A series of streetlights were required along the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail to provide 
pedestrian light for trail users in the towns of Fernvale, Toogoolawah, Esk and Lowood.

Our Solution

230, 30W Delta Solar Lights with Promenade Poles were supplied and installed along the trail, 
increasing light and safety for trail users. 

Outcome

Saferoads solar lighting was chosen for this project as it is an environmentally friendly solution, 
offering efficient lighting that is affordable to run. Saferoads 30W Delta solar lights have solar 
panels that can be faced in any direction to optimise sunlight, as well as built in lithium-ion 
battery storage. These features allow them to provide bright light throughout the night, therefore 
making parks and trails safer and more user friendly for the local community. The 30W Delta 
solar lights are also simple to install, which limits the time recreation areas and parks are 
closed to the public for works.

Testimonial

“The solar lighting which has been installed along the Brisbane Valley Rail Trail towns has been well 

accepted by local community groups and Council and provides a safe and usable trail any time of day 

or evening.”

Gary Love - Somerset Regional Council

Product Used

30w Delta Solar Light – Promenade Pole

14

SAFEROADS.COM.AUYear in Review  
Road Safety Rental VIC

Despite the immediate challenges of FY2022 and the continued after effects of 
the pandemic the Road Safety Rental Victorian Branch returned a positive result by 
maintaining our focus on project delivery.

With a slower first half of year the team managed to deliver a solid performance 
despite being impacted by a statewide construction lockdown, our business was 
fortunate enough to continue to operate throughout this period by delivering 
critical road safety equipment to the state’s regional roads revival projects. 

We had a much stronger performance in the second half of the year, resulting 
in several record months. With the government placing construction at the heart 
of the economic recovery plan and having committed to several substantial 
infrastructure projects we were able to build a healthy order pipeline. With this 
very promising forecast, smart fleet investments and the recruitment of another 
couple of dedicated and focused team members we are well on our way to 
achieving our goals.

Ash Farr, Road Safety Rental Branch Manager - Victoria 

T-Lok Deployment – T4 Airport Melbourne

After the pandemic and shutdowns, the T4 Expressway at 
Melbourne Airport, is now underway and the Victorian Road Safety 
Rental team were pleased to be able to provide the optimum site 
protection solution for all internal works on this project near a 
critical bridge. We were to ensure minimal disruption to traffic and 
parking in the outdoor long term car park area. The project will 
continue well into 2023. 

T-Lok Deployment – Cardinia Shire, Pakenham

Road Safety Rental’s T-Lok barriers were recently deployed as part of a major 
construction project in the Cardinia Shire, south of Pakenham. Contractors were 
looking for an innovative traffic delineation and worksite protection solution, which 
was able to provide a continuous temporary traffic barrier at the project’s most 
notorious intersection. 

When tendering for the contract, Road Safety Rental’s T-Lok barrier offering had a 
significant advantage over competitor barriers with the introduction of the T-Lok steel 
wedge. Saferoads T-Lok wedge solution made it possible to deploy  
a continuous run of T-Lok concrete barriers on a tighter radius, maximising the  
safe working area and offering continuous protection to the work site.

Ash Farr 
VIC Branch Manager

15

SAFEROADS.COM.AUYear in Review  
Road Safety Rental NSW

Road Safety Rental NSW Branch started the year with great momentum, with a 
proactive approach to potential customer contact and reaching out to the existing 
client base.  

A successful tender for the provision of T-Lok concrete barriers for a large civil 
contractor in South Western Sydney, helped us to bring forward the introduction of 
our first full time operations team member. During the lead up to delivery of this 
project, we were fortunate enough to have time to brand every barrier prior to 
deployment. The advertising and exposure has been quite prominent. 

The market in New South Wales is different to that of Victoria, with a preference 
and reliance on waterfilled barriers. Our challenge will be to continue to educate 
customers on the superior protection that steel and concrete barriers offer, when 
compared with the performance, deflection and other limitations of traditional 
plastic/water barriers. Many waterfilled projects simply do not comply. 

Jonathan Finney, Road Safety Rental Branch Manager - New South Wales 

The introduction of road auditors to New South Wales is slowly making a change, however we expect this to be slow as we do our part to 
educate clients and authorities on compliance and optimum work zone protection.

The market for Variable Message Signs (VMS) and light towers are strong, we have near on 100% utilisation of our fleet whilst booking in 
future orders. The outlook is positive with the continued investment in this area of our fleet, paired with in-house support backing.

The future for Road Safety Rental New South Wales remains bright as we continue to educate clients on the importance of safe and 
compliant barrier solutions, focusing on our key market offering as the expert in the barrier market.

T-Lok Deployment – TRN Group Sydney

This project, awarded to Road Safety Rental for their level of expertise in the barrier 
market, required 1.4km of T-Lok concrete barriers as well as VMS and light tower 
hire. Overnight, and to a tight timeframe we successfully deployed T-Lok Barriers 
with SLED end treatments. The barriers were placed with minimum working widths 
along a high volume area at Picton Road in Sydney. The tight radii uncovered in 
stage two of the project saw the inclusion of the T-Lok wedge solution, offering 
improvement to the alignment of the barriers, giving Road Safety Rental’s barrier 
offering a significant advantage over competitor barriers. The successful project 
was able to continue without any hold ups and with full compliance from Transport 
for NSW.

“Road Safety Rental made the entire process easy and well managed. Great 

communication created peace of mind and ability to carry on with other aspects of the 

project with no concern around barriers.”

Daniel T from TRN Group 

Jonathan Finney 
NSW Branch Manager

16

SAFEROADS.COM.AUDirectors’ Report

Your Directors submit their report for the year ended 30 June 2022.

Directors

David Ashmore 

Darren Hotchkin 

Steven Difabrizio 

Hayden Wallace 

Directors’ Profiles

David Ashmore (FCA GAICD F.FIN) 

Non-Executive Chairman

Non-Executive Chairman 

Appointed 22 November 2012 

Managing Director 

Appointed 21 October 2005 

Non-Executive Director 

Non-Executive Director 

Appointed 7 September 2021 

Appointed 16 March 2020 
Resigned 7 September 2021

David Ashmore was appointed to the Board on 22 November 2012. He was appointed Chairman of the Board on 19 August 2013. He is 
Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a member of the Remuneration/Nomination Committee.

David is a career Chartered Accountant with 40 years of professional public practice experience focused on audit, finance, due diligence, 
risk and governance advisory.

He is a Fellow of the Institute Chartered Accountants in Australia, a Graduate member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors 
and a Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australia.

David has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

Darren Hotchkin 

Managing Director

Darren Hotchkin was appointed to the Board on 21 October 2005 as Managing Director. On 7 February 2011 he stepped aside as 
Managing Director but remained on the Board as a Non-Executive Director. He was re-appointed as Managing Director on 10 April 2012.

Darren is the founder of Saferoads. He has a background in the automotive industry where he owned and operated several businesses. In 
1992, he founded the company now trading as our wholly owned subsidiary, Saferoads Pty Ltd, to commercialise his invention of a rubber 
guidepost, manufactured from recycled car tyres.

As Managing Director, Darren’s key contribution to the business is in the strategic development of the Company’s product range and 
manufacturing processes as well as in business development. He continues to be active in Research and Development and in seeking to 
effectively expand the Company’s product base through international research of products that have the potential to find a sustainable 
place in the Australian market. Darren is also an eagerly sought-after international expert speaker on road safety barriers, having 
presented at various International Road Federation conferences.

Darren has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

17

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSteven Difabrizio (MBA) (BEng (Civ)) (MAICD) 

Non-Executive Director

Steven Difabrizio was appointed to the Board on 7 September 2021. He is Chairman of the Remuneration/Nomination Committee and a 
member of the Audit and Risk Committee.

Mr. Difabrizio has over 20 years’ experience in industrial rental businesses. Steven commenced his rental industry career in 1998 with 
Preston Hire. Preston Hire introduced a patented crane loading platform for high rise building construction to the rental market. The 
business grew to become an industry leader in Victoria and South Australia and in 2015 was sold into the National Preston Hire Group to 
consolidate the national brand.

Preston Hoists offered vertical hoist access rental solutions for multi-story construction projects. Preston Hoists became the largest supplier 
of these products in Victoria and South Australia and was subsequently purchased by Coates Hire in 2003.

Steven then turned his focus to another venture, Cassaform, a business that offered construction formwork and propping systems to the 
industrial building market, with both product sales and rental services. The business grew rapidly with a focus on the Victorian market and 
was sold in 2019 to an internal business partner.

Steven is currently a substantial shareholder in motor and recreational vehicle dealerships based in Gippsland, Victoria.

Steven is a civil engineer, has completed a Masters of Business Administration and is currently a member of the Australian Institute of 
Company Directors.

Steven has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

Hayden Wallace (MBA, B. Eng.)  

Non-Executive Director (resigned 7 September 2021)

Hayden Wallace was appointed to the Board on 16 March 2020. He was Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a member of 
the Remuneration/Nomination Committee until his resignation.

Hayden had not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three years.

Company Secretary

Aimee Taylor (BComm (Hons) (GCert HR Mgt)

Aimee joined Saferoads in November 2018 and is the Company’s Media, Communications and Human Resources Manager. She was 
appointed Company Secretary on 28 October 2020. Aimee has completed a Bachelor of Media and Communications, majoring in Public 
Relations, and a Graduate Certificate of Human Resource Management at Deakin University.

18

SAFEROADS.COM.AUInterest in Shares

As at the date of this report, Directors’ interests in the shares of the Company are:

Name

David Ashmore 

Darren Hotchkin 

Steven Difabrizio 

Dividends

Shares

1,462,755 

9,765,937 

4,340,549 

No interim or final dividend was paid or is declared for the financial year ended 30 June 2022.

The Company paid a one cent dividend (fully franked) on 19 November 2020 totalling $364,000. $244,214 was distributed in shares 
(1,061,783 new shares issued at $0.23) which were issued under the Company’s Dividend Reinvestment Plan. No final dividend was 
declared or paid for the financial year ended 30 June 2021.

Principal Activities

The principal activity of the Group continued to be the sale or rental of road safety products and solutions primarily to end users.

Products and services the Company provides includes flexible guideposts and signage; rubber-based traffic calming products including 
separation kerbing and wheel stops; variable messaging sign boards; permanent and temporary public solar lighting poles; permanent 
and temporary crash cushions including bollards and safety barriers.

In all its activities, the Company remains focused on providing innovative products and materials that protect the safety of all road users 
– motorists, road construction workers and pedestrians.

Review and Results of Operations

The consolidated entity reported a profit after tax for the year of $64k, a $192k turnaround from the reported first half loss of $128k. 
Total revenue was down $0.9 million, or 6.8% in FY2022, however underlying EBITDA improved by 12.9%, driven by sales mix, with a 
higher proportion of revenue coming from higher yielding equipment rental services.

The business model is becoming more capital intensive with the continued expansion of the equipment rental services fleet - Road 
Safety Rental, and that has driven an increase in depreciation and amortisation of 29%.

Debt levels increased by 6.6%, with an overall increase in interest cost of 8.1%. Over 62% of the group’s debt is fixed interest 
equipment finance loans, which won’t be impacted by the increasing interest rate environment.

The expansion of Road Safety Rental continued during the year, with $1.3 million invested in additional equipment rental services 
stock, including temporary barriers, solar powered Variable Message Sign (VMS) trailers, and portable solar lights. This was 
facilitated through additional borrowings of $1.092 million in equipment finance during the year, with the balance funded through 
working capital, with $0.944 million generated from operating cashflows during the year.

The gearing ratio increased to 31.8%. We continue to receive support from our primary financier, Commonwealth Bank, who 
approved an additional $0.5 million in asset finance facilities during the year to enable the equipment rental services growth.

Significant Changes in State of Affairs

During the 2021-22 year, there has been no significant change in the Company’s state of affairs other than as disclosed in this 
financial report.

19

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSignificant Events after Reporting Date

There has been no matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2022 that has significantly affected or may significantly affect 
the operations of the consolidated entity or the results of those operations or the state of affairs of the consolidated entity.

Likely Developments and Expected Results

Likely developments in the operations of the entity and the expected results of these operations have been set out in the Chairman’s 
Overview and the Managing Director’s Review of Operations and Activities.

Indemnification and Insurance of Directors, Officers and Auditors

During the year, Directors’ and Officers’ insurance premiums were paid for any person who was a Director and/or Officer of the Company.

The Group has not agreed to indemnify its auditors, Grant Thornton.

Environmental Regulation and Performance

The Company’s operations are not regulated by any significant environmental regulations under a law of the Commonwealth or of a state 
or territory. In respect of its own activities, the Company is not a major emitter of greenhouse gases and falls well below the reporting 
thresholds set by the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Act 2007.

Proceedings on Behalf of the Company

No person has applied to the Court under section 237 of the Corporations Act 2001 for leave to bring proceedings on behalf of the 
Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is a party, for the purpose of taking responsibility on behalf of the 
Company for all or part of those proceedings.

Options

At the date of this report, there were no un-issued shares of the Company under option.

20

SAFEROADS.COM.AURemuneration Report (AUD ITED )

The Company’s remuneration policy is to ensure that the level of remuneration paid to key personnel is market competitive and will help 
to attract and retain the skills and expertise required. To determine what is a competitive level of remuneration the Company refers to 
salary information provided by various professional organisations.

Key Management Personnel

Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) is defined by AASB 124 - Related Party Disclosures. Only Directors and Executive Management that 
have the authority and responsibility for planning, directing, and controlling the activities of Saferoads, directly or indirectly and are 
responsible for the entity’s governance are classified as KMP.

The key management personnel of the Company consisted of the following Directors and executives during the year:

David Ashmore   Non-executive Chairman

Darren Hotchkin   Managing Director

Steven Difabrizio   Non-executive Director (appointed 7 September 2021)

Hayden Wallace   Non-executive Director (appointed 16 March 2020, resigned 7 September 2021)

Peter Fearns  

Chief Financial Officer

Trent Loveless  

Chief Operating Officer (appointed 1 March 2022)

Remuneration of Directors and Key Management Personnel

Non-Executive Directors

Total remuneration for non-executive Directors for 2021-22 was $142,684. Their remuneration packages comprised only fixed Directors’ fees 
plus statutory superannuation (where applicable) and were within the limits set out in the Company’s constitution. Currently this limit is set 
at $350,000 per annum and can only be changed at a general meeting.

Executive Director

Mr Darren Hotchkin, Managing Director, received total remuneration of $421,890, including statutory superannuation. In addition, Mr 
Hotchkin was eligible for a discretionary bonus based on the Company’s financial performance exceeding the targeted profit for FY2022. 
This did not eventuate.

Performance-Based Remuneration

No performance-based remuneration (bonus incentives) was paid or payable to key management personnel, including the Managing 
Director, for the year (FY2021: nil). The criteria for discretionary bonuses were the Company’s financial performance exceeding the 
targeted profit for FY2022. This did not eventuate.

A summary of Company performance for the past five financial years is below.

EPS (cents) 

Net profit/(loss) ($) 

Share price ($) 

2022 

0.2 

64,289 

$0.14 

2021 

1.4 

535,173 

$0.21 

2020 

1.4 

521,029 

$0.20 

2019 

(0.1) 

(41,586) 

$0.22 

2018 

1.9 

709,692 

$0.20 

Employment Contracts

Executive employment agreements have been entered into with the Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer and the Chief Financial 
Officer as disclosed. These agreements are of a standard form containing provisions of confidentiality and restraint of trade usually 
required in such agreements. Payments to be made on termination of an executive employment contract have been clearly detailed and 
are limited to payout of accrued leave entitlements and up to four months’ salary as redundancy or termination pay.

21

SAFEROADS.COM.AURemuneration of Directors and Key Management Personnel

Short Term

Long Term

Salaries & 
Fees

Non-
monetary

Cash 
Bonus

Termination 
Payment

Super-
annuation

$

$

$

$

$

Long 
Service 
Leave

$

Total

Perform-
ance 
Related

Share 
Based 
Payment

Options

$

$

%

75,000 

49,048 

10,124 

- 

- 

- 

D Hotchkin 

367,200 

31,122 

Executive 

P Fearns 

T Loveless*

Total 

200,000 

70,000 

771,372 

- 

- 

31,122 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,500 

- 

1,012 

23,568 

20,000 

7,000 

59,080 

- 

- 

- 

- 

161 

1,008 

1,169 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

82,500 

49,048 

11,136 

421,890 

220,161 

78,008 

862,743 

* Mr. Loveless was appointed Chief Operating Officer on 1 March 2022

Short Term

Long Term

Salaries & 
Fees

Non-
monetary

Cash 
Bonus

Termination 
Payment

Super-
annuation

$

$

$

$

$

Long 
Service 
Leave

$

Total

Perform-
ance 
Related

Share 
Based 
Payment

Options

$

$

%

30 June 2022

Non 
Executive 
Directors 

D Ashmore 

S. Difabrizio 

H. Wallace 

Executive 
Director 

30 June 2021

Non 
Executive 
Directors 

D Ashmore 

D Cleland 

H. Wallace 

Executive 
Director 

75,342 

16,787 

54,795 

- 

- 

- 

D Hotchkin 

360,000 

31,122 

Executive 

P Fearns# 

Total 

105,180 

612,104 

- 

31,122 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,158 

10,296 

5,205 

21,694 

51,130 

51,130 

12,182 

56,535 

- 

- 

- 

- 

5 

5 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

82,500 

27,083 

60,000 

412,816 

168,497 

750,896 

# Mr. Fearns resigned as Chief Financial Officer on 30 October 2020 and was reappointed on 26 April 2021

22

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

SAFEROADS.COM.AU 
Shareholdings of Key Management Personnel

Shares held in Saferoads Holdings Limited:

Balance at 1 July 
2021 

Acquired 
through On-
Market trade 

Acquired through 
Dividend Reinvestment 
Plan 

Sold 

Other* 

Balance at 30 
June 2022 

Directors 

D Hotchkin 

D Ashmore 

S Difabrizio* 

H Wallace 

Executive 

P Fearns 

T Loveless 

Total 

9,765,937 

1,462,755 

- 

- 

33,000 

- 

11,261,692 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

4,340,549 

- 

- 

- 

9,765,937 

1,462,755 

4,340,549 

- 

33,000 

- 

4,340,549 

15,602,241 

* Mr Difabrizio was appointed on 7 September 2021 – value represents shareholding at time of appointment.

All equity transactions with Key Management Personnel have been entered into under terms and conditions no more favourable than 
those the entity would have adopted if dealing at arm’s length.

Other Transactions With Key Management Personnel

During the financial year the Company acquired certain consumable manufacturing materials from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at 
normal commercial rates aggregating $42,815 (2021: $84,312), with $13,300 included in Trade payables at 30 June 2022 (2021: $11,423).

During the financial year the Company leased premises from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at normal commercial rates aggregating 
$19,425 (2021: $12,300), with a $1,667 security deposit held at 30 June 2022.

During the financial year the Company received professional consulting services from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at normal 
commercial rates aggregating $38,753.

During the financial year an entity related to Mr S. Difabrizio purchased goods and services at normal commercial rates for $20,162.

End of audited Remuneration Report.

Directors’ Meetings

The number of meetings of Directors (including meetings of committees of Directors) held during the year, and the number of meetings 
attended by each Director, were as follows:

Names

Directors

Audit & Risk

Remuneration/Nomination

Eligible

Attended

Eligible

Attended

Eligible

Attended

Mr D Ashmore 

Mr D Hotchkin 

Mr S Difabrizio 

Mr H Wallace* 

10 

10 

8 

2 

* Mr Wallace resigned 7 September 2021

10 

10 

8 

2 

3 

- 

1 

2 

3 

- 

1 

2 

2 

- 

1 

1 

2 

- 

1 

1 

23

SAFEROADS.COM.AUNon-Audit Services

During the year, Grant Thornton, the Company’s auditors, performed certain other services in addition to their statutory audit duties.

The Board has considered the non-audit services provided during the year by the auditor and, in accordance with written advice 
provided by resolution of the Audit and Risk Committee, is satisfied that the provision of those non-audit services during the year is 
compatible with, and did not compromise, the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons:

• All non-audit services were subject to the corporate governance procedures adopted by the Company and have been reviewed by 

the Audit and Risk Committee to ensure they do not impact upon the impartiality and objectivity of the auditor

• The non-audit services do not undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 Code of 

Ethics for Professional Accountants, as they did not involve reviewing or auditing the auditor’s own work, acting in a management or 
decision-making capacity for the Company, acting as an advocate for the Company or jointly sharing risks and rewards

Details of the amounts paid to the auditors of the Company, Grant Thornton, and its related practices for audit and non-audit services 
provided during the year are set out in Note 21 to the financial statements.

Rounding of Amounts 

Saferoads Holdings Limited is a type of Company that is referred to in ASIC Corporations (Rounding in Financial/Directors’ Reports) 
Instrument 2016/191 and therefore the amounts contained in this report and in the financial report have been rounded to the 
nearest dollar.

Auditor’s Independence Declaration

The attached independence declaration has been obtained from the Company’s auditors, Grant Thornton.

Signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors

David Ashmore 
Director

29 August 2022

24

SAFEROADS.COM.AUGrant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Level 22 Tower 5
Collins Square
727 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3008
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne VIC 3001

T +61 3 8320 2222

Auditor’s Independence Declaration 

To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited

In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit 
of Saferoads Holdings Limited for the year ended 30th June 2022, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge 
and belief, there have been:

a no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the 

audit; and

b no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Chartered Accountants

M Climpson
Partner – Audit & Assurance

Melbourne, 29 August 2022

www.grantthornton.com.au
ACN-130 913 594 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 ACN 127 556 389. 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or 
refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Limited is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). 
GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member 
firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and are not liable for one 
another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 
556 389 ACN 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. 

19

w

25

SAFEROADS.COM.AU    
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement

The Board of Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited is responsible for the corporate governance of the Saferoads group. 
The Board has considered the ASX Corporate Governance Principles and Recommendations (“ASX Governance Principles”) 
and reports on compliance with these Principles.

The Board’s objective is to ensure investor confidence in the Company and its operations given its size, stage of development 
and complexity.

The Group’s Corporate Governance Statement for the financial year ending 30 June 2022 is dated as at 30 June 2022 and 
was approved by the Board on 24 August 2022. The Board advises that it complies with the ASX Corporate Governance 
Principles set out in the Company’s Corporate Governance Statement, which is located on the Company’s website  
www.saferoads.com.au/investors/corporate-governance.

26

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSaferoads Holdings Limited

Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

Revenue

Revenue from product sales and services

Other income

Total revenue and other income

Raw material, finished goods and logistics

Employee benefits

Motor vehicle costs

Occupancy costs

Travel and accommodation costs

IT & Communications costs

Warehouse costs

Marketing costs

Other expenses

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA)

Depreciation and amortisation

Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT)

Finance costs

Profit/(loss) before income tax

Income tax benefit/(expense)

Net profit/(loss) for the period

Net profit/(loss) attributable to members of the parent

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period

Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to members of the parent

Earnings per share

- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year

- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year

Dividend paid per share (cents)

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

4

4

4

4

4

5

6

6

7

12,349,416 

116,767 

12,466,183

(5,466,503)

(3,506,874)

(144,448)

(57,949)

(79,753)

(136,237)

(278,402)

(193,748)

(691,509)

1,910,760

(1,565,395)

345,365 

(281,076)

64,289

13,250,184 

(5,392)

13,244,792

(6,820,882)

(3,051,183)

(117,166)

(49,695)

(18,337)

(121,151)

(214,839)

(151,501)

(646,520)

2,053,518

(1,212,112)

841,406 

(260,129)

581,277

-

(46,104)

64,289 

535,173 

64,289 

535,173 

 -  

64,289 

 -  

535,173 

64,289 

535,173 

 Cents 

0.17 

0.17 

- 

 Cents 

1.44 

1.44 

1.00 

27

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSaferoads Holdings Limited

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

AS AT 30 JUNE 2022

ASSETS

Current Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Prepayments

Total Current Assets

Non-current Assets

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other non-current assets

Total Non-current Assets

TOTAL ASSETS

LIABILITIES

Current Liabilities

Trade and other payables

Contract liabilities

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

Lease liabilities

Provisions

Total Current Liabilities

Non-current Liabilities

Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

Lease liabilities

Provisions

Total Non-current Liabilities

TOTAL LIABILITIES

NET ASSETS

EQUITY

Contributed equity

Retained earnings

TOTAL EQUITY

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

28

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

8

9

10

11

12

5

13

14

15

16

14

15

16

17

17

4,219 

1,801,267 

2,542,621 

170,789 

4,518,896 

8,300,595 

1,215,695 

1,152,593 

182,136 

10,851,019 

15,369,915 

1,390,327 

141,791 

1,027,338 

517,947 

395,752 

3,473,155 

2,481,748 

1,063,637 

13,277 

3,558,662 

7,031,817 

8,338,098 

5,593,998 

2,744,100 

8,338,098 

745,787 

1,494,810 

2,660,122 

227,138 

5,127,857 

8,114,031 

1,396,538 

1,152,593 

186,794 

10,849,956 

15,977,813 

1,991,214 

13,979 

834,380 

480,527 

315,276 

3,635,376 

2,457,434 

1,568,654 

42,540 

4,068,628 

7,704,004 

8,273,809 

5,593,998 

2,679,811 

8,273,809 

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSaferoads Holdings Limited

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

CONSOLIDATED

At 1 July 2020

Net profit/(loss) for the period 

Other comprehensive income for the period 

Total comprehensive income for the period

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners:

Dividend paid (1.0 cent per share) 

Shares issued under Dividend Reinvestment Plan

Share issue costs

At 30 June 2021

At 1 July 2021

Net profit/(loss) for the period 

Other comprehensive income for the period 

Total comprehensive income for the period

At 30 June 2022

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

Contributed Equity

$

Retained 
Earnings

$

Total Equity

$

5,353,905 

- 

- 

- 

- 

244,214 

(4,121) 

240,093 

5,593,998 

2,508,638 

535,173 

- 

7,862,543 

535,173 

- 

535,173 

535,173 

(364,000)

(364,000)

- 

- 

(364,000)

2,679,811 

244,214 

(4,121) 

(123,907)

8,273,809 

5,593,998 

2,679,811 

8,273,809 

- 

- 

- 

64,289 

- 

64,289 

64,289 

- 

64,289 

5,593,998 

2,744,100 

8,338,098 

29

SAFEROADS.COM.AUSaferoads Holdings Limited

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Cash flows from operating activities

Receipts from customers

Payments to suppliers and employees

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Proceeds from sale of non-trade inventory, plant and equipment

Purchase of plant and equipment

Product development costs

R&D tax rebate received

Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from borrowings

Repayment of loans and borrowings

Proceeds from asset finance leases

Repayment of lease liabilities

Dividends paid (net of Dividend Reinvestment Plan shares)

Share issue costs (Dividend Reinvestment Plan shares)

Interest received

Interest paid

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

Notes

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

13,295,209 

(12,350,782)

944,427 

14,786,471 

(13,273,385)

1,513,086 

6,241 

(636,925)

(130,577)

178,932 

(582,329)

206,830 

(520,237)

- 

(509,200)

- 

- 

17 

(281,076)

(1,103,666)

(741,568)

745,787 

4,219 

1,132,722 

(2,317,687)

(470,289)

- 

(1,655,254)

498,206 

(723,564)

521,512 

(281,702)

(119,786)

(4,121)

71 

(260,129)

(369,513)

(511,681)

1,257,468 

745,787 

8

8

30

SAFEROADS.COM.AU1.  CORPORATE INFORMATION

Saferoads Holdings Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the 
Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

2.  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(a) Basis of preparation

The financial report is a general purpose financial report which is prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards, 
Australian Accounting Interpretations of the authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board and the 
Corporations Act 2001. The financial report has also been prepared on a historical cost basis.

Saferoads Holdings Limited is a for-profit entity for the purposes of preparing the financial statements.

(b) Statement of compliance

The financial report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001, Australian Accounting 
Standards and other authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board (AASB). Compliance with Australian 
Accounting Standards results in full compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB).

New and revised standards that are effective for these financial statements

The consolidated entity has adopted all of the new or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued by the Australian 
Accounting Standards Board (‘AASB’) that are mandatory for the current reporting period.

Any new or amended Accounting Standards or Interpretations that are not yet mandatory have not been early adopted.

The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Directors on 29 August 2022. The Directors have the power to amend and 
reissue the financial statements.

(c) Basis of consolidation

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the legal parent entity, Saferoads Holdings Limited and its 
subsidiaries (‘the Group’). The separate financial statements of the parent entity have not been presented within this financial report 
as permitted by the Corporations Act 2001.

The financial statements of subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting period as the parent company, using consistent 
accounting policies. Adjustments are made to bring into line any dissimilar accounting policies that may exist.

All intercompany balances and transactions, including unrealised profits arising from intra-group transactions, have been eliminated in 
full. 

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and cease to be consolidated from the date 
on which control is transferred out of the Group.

Where there is loss of control of a subsidiary, the consolidated financial statements include the results for the part of the reporting 
period during which Saferoads Holdings Limited has control.

(d) Foreign currency translation

Functional and presentation currency

The functional currency of each of the Group’s entities is measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which 
that entity operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented in Australian dollars which is the parent entity’s functional 
and presentation currency.

31

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUTransactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. 
Foreign currency monetary items are translated at the year end exchange rate. Non monetary items measured at historical cost 
continue to be carried at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non monetary items measured at fair value are reported 
at the exchange rate at the date when fair values were determined.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income, except where deferred in equity as a qualifying cash flow or net investment hedge.

Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised directly in equity to the extent that the gain or 
loss is directly recognised in equity, otherwise the exchange difference is recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income.

(e) Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any impairment in value.

Depreciation is calculated on a diminishing value basis or prime cost method, over the estimated useful life, as denoted below:

• Property/leasehold improvements (prime cost - 10% to 50%)

• Plant and equipment (diminishing value and prime cost - 5% to 50%) 

• Motor vehicles (diminishing value - 18% to 25%)

• Rental equipment (prime cost - 5% to 33%)

(f) Finance costs

Finance costs attributable to qualifying assets are capitalised as part of the asset. All other finance costs are expensed in the period 
in which they are incurred.

(g) Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill

The Group assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired when events or changes in circumstances 
indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. Where an indicator of impairment exists, the Group makes a formal estimate of 
recoverable amount. Where the carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount the asset is considered impaired and is 
written down to its recoverable amount.

Recoverable amount is the greater of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. It is determined for an individual asset, unless the 
asset’s value in use cannot be estimated to be close to its fair value less costs to sell and it does not generate cash inflows that are 
largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets, in which case, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash- 
generating unit to which the asset belongs.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that 
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.

(h) Goodwill and intangible assets

Goodwill

Goodwill acquired in a business combination is initially measured at cost being the excess of the cost of the business combination 
over the group’s interest in the fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities.

Following initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is, from the acquisition date, allocated to each 
of the group’s cash-generating units, or groups of cash-generating units, that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the 
combination, irrespective of whether other assets or liabilities of the group are assigned to those units or groups of units. Each unit or 
group of units to which the goodwill is so allocated :

32

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU• Represents the lowest level within the group at which the goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes, and

• Is not larger than a segment based on either the group’s primary or the group’s secondary reporting format determined in 

accordance with AASB 8 Operating Segments.

Impairment is determined by assessing the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating units), to which 
the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating units) is less than the 
carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised. When goodwill forms part of the cash-generating unit (group of cash-generating 
units) and an operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the operation disposed of is included in the 
carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on disposal of the operation. Goodwill disposed of in this manner 
is measured based on the relative values of the operation disposed of and the portion of the cash-generating unit retained.

Intangibles

Intangible assets acquired separately are capitalised at cost and from a business combination are capitalised at fair value as at the 
date of acquisition. Following initial recognition, the cost model is applied to the class of intangible.

The useful lives of these intangible assets are assessed to be either finite (10 years) or indefinite.

Where amortisation is charged on assets with finite lives, this expense is taken to the statement of profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income through the amortisation line item.

Intangible assets, excluding development costs, created within the business are not capitalised and expenditure is charged against 
profits in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.

Intangible assets are tested for impairment where an indicator of impairment exists, and in the case of indefinite life intangibles 
annually, either individually or at the cash generating unit level. Useful lives are also examined on an annual basis and adjustments, 
where applicable, are made on a prospective basis.

Research and development costs

Research costs are expensed as incurred.

Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future recoverability can reasonably be 
regarded as assured.

Following the initial recognition of the development expenditure, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be carried at cost 
less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.

Any expenditure carried forward is amortised over the period of expected future sales from the related project.

The carrying value of each development project is reviewed for impairment annually when the asset is not yet in use, or more 
frequently when an indicator of impairment arises during the reporting year indicating that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds 
and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the 
asset is derecognised.

Any Research and Development tax rebates received or receivable are offset against the respective capitalised development costs to 
the extent to which they relate to the claim.

(i) Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:

• Raw materials: purchase cost on a first-in, first-out basis;

• Finished goods and work-in-progress: cost of direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on 

normal operating capacity but excluding borrowing costs.

33

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUNet realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the 
estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

(j) Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest 
method, less any allowance for expected credit losses. Trade receivables are generally due for settlement within 30 days.

The consolidated entity has applied the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss 
allowance. To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on days overdue.

(k) Cash and cash equivalents

Cash in the statement of financial position comprises cash at bank and on hand.

For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as defined above, 
net of any outstanding bank overdrafts.

(l) Assets classified as held for sale

Assets are classified as held for sale and measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell if their 
carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction. They are not depreciated or amortised. For an asset to be 
classified as held for sale it must be available for immediate sale in its present condition and its sale must be highly probable.

(m) Interest-bearing loans and borrowings

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of the consideration received net of issue costs 
associated with the borrowing.

Interest expense is recognised as it accrues.

After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method.

Gains and losses are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the liabilities are 
derecognised as well as through the amortisation process.

(n) Leases

For any new contracts entered into, the Group considers whether a contract is, or contains a lease. A lease is defined as ‘a contract, 
or part of a contract, that conveys the right to use an asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in exchange for consideration’. 
To apply this definition the Group assesses whether the contract meets three key evaluations which are whether:

• the contract contains an identified asset, which is either explicitly identified in the contract or implicitly specified by being identified 

at the time the asset is made available to the Group

• the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the identified asset throughout the period of 

use, considering its rights within the defined scope of the contract

• the Group has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use. The Group assess whether it has the 

right to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use.

At lease commencement date, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability on the balance sheet. The right-of-
use asset is measured at cost, which is made up of the initial measurement of the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred by 
the Group, an estimate of any costs to dismantle and remove the asset at the end of the lease, and any lease payments made in 
advance of the lease commencement date (net of any incentives received).

The Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis from the lease commencement date to the earlier of the end 
of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The Group also assesses the right-of-use asset for impairment 
when such indicators exist.

34

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUAt the commencement date, the Group measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments unpaid at that date, 
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily available or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability are made up of fixed payments (including in substance fixed), 
variable payments based on an index or rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee and payments 
arising from options reasonably certain to be exercised.

Subsequent to initial measurement, the liability will be reduced for payments made and increased for interest. It is remeasured to 
reflect any reassessment or modification, or if there are changes in in-substance fixed payments.

The Group has elected to account for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets using the practical expedients. Instead of 
recognising a right-of-use asset and lease liability, the payments in relation to these are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on 
a straight-line basis over the lease term.

(o) Provisions

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal and constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable 
that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be 
made of the amount of the obligation.

Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement 
is recognised as a separate asset but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to any provision is 
presented in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income net of any reimbursement.

If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-
tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.

(p) Contributed equity

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in 
equity as a deduction, net of tax from the proceeds.

(q) Revenue

To determine whether to recognise revenue, the Group follows a 5-step process:

1. Identifying the contract with a customer

2. Identifying the performance obligations

3. Determining the transaction price

4. Allocating the transaction price to the performance obligations

5. Recognising revenue when/as performance obligation(s) are satisfied

In all transactions, the total price for a contract is allocated amongst the various performance obligations based on their relative 
stand-alone selling prices. The transaction price for a contract excludes any amounts collected on behalf of third parties.

Revenue is recognised either at a point in time or over time, when (or as) the Group satisfies performance obligations by transferring 
the promised goods or services to its customers.

The Group’s future obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group has received consideration from the 
customer is recognised as a contract liability, and reports these amounts as such in its statement of financial position, until such time 
as the performance obligations are satisfied. If the Group satisfies a performance obligation before it receives the consideration, the 
Group recognises either a contract asset or a receivable in its statement of financial position, depending on whether something other 
than the passage of time is required before the consideration is due.

35

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUSales of goods

Revenue is recognised at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group is expected to be entitled in exchange for 
transferring goods or services to a customer. For each contract with a customer, the Group: identifies the contract with a customer; 
identifies the performance obligations in the contract; determines the transaction price which takes into account estimates of variable 
consideration and the time value of money; allocates the transaction price to the separate performance obligations on the basis 
of the relative stand-alone selling price of each distinct good or service to be delivered; and recognise revenue when or as each 
performance obligation is satisfied in a manner that depicts the transfer to the customer of the goods or services promised.

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised at the point in time when the performance obligation is satisfied and the customer 
obtains control of the goods, which is generally at the time of delivery.

Rendering of services

The Group rents its equipment to customers and recognises revenue over time based on fixed daily rental rates. Revenue for these 
transactions is therefore recognised over time based on monthly billing in arrears for rental services provided. In this respect, the 
Group has a right to the consideration and the amount billed corresponds directly with the value to the customer for the Group’s 
performance completed to date. If a product is returned before month end, revenue is recognised when returned for the period it has 
been rented. Customers are charged a fee for the deployment to site and the demobilisation of the rental unit. Lease components are 
recognised separately from performance revenue.

(r) Income Tax

Current tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid 
to taxation authorities based on the current period’s taxable income. The tax rates and tax laws used to compare the amount are 
those that are enacted by the reporting date.

Deferred income tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward or unused tax assets and unused 
tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, 
and future unused tax assets and unused tax losses can be utilised.

The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred income tax asset to be utilised.

Deferred income tax assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the year when the asset is realised, based 
on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

(s) Other taxes

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST except:

• where the GST incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case the GST 

is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and

• receivables and payables are stated with the amount of GST included.

The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the 
statement of financial position.

Cash flows are included in the statement of cash flows on a gross basis and the GST component of cash flows arising from the 
investing and financing activities, which is recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority are classified as operating cash 
flows.

Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority.

36

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU(t) Employee benefits

Provision is made for the Group’s liability for employee benefits arising from services rendered by employees to reporting date. 
Employee benefits expected to be settled wholly within one year have been measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the 
liability is settled plus related on-costs. All other employee benefit liabilities are measured at the present value of the estimated future 
cash outflows to be made for those benefits.

(u) Trade and other payables

Trade payables and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial 
year that are unpaid and arise when the Group becomes obliged to make future payments in respect of the purchase of these goods 
and services.

(v) Derivative Financial Instruments

The group may use derivative financial instruments such as forward currency contracts to hedge risks associated with foreign currency 
fluctuations. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value at the date on which the derivative contract is 
entered into and are subsequently remeasured to fair value. Derivatives are carried as assets when the fair value is positive and as 
liabilities when their fair value is negative. Any gains or losses arising from changes in the fair value of derivatives are taken directly 
to the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income for the year.

(w) Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgements

The Directors evaluate estimates and judgements incorporated into the financial report based on historical knowledge and best 
available current information. Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on current trends and 
economic data, obtained both externally and within the Group.

Key Judgements

(i) Provision for impairment of receivables

The provision for impairment of receivables assessment requires a degree of estimation and judgement. It is based on the lifetime 
expected credit loss, grouped based on days overdue, and makes assumptions to allocate an overall expected credit loss rate for 
each group. These assumptions include recent sales experience, historical collection rates, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic 
and forward-looking information that is available. The provision for impairment of receivables is calculated based on the information 
available at the time of preparation. The actual credit losses in future years may be higher or lower.

(ii) Intangible assets - capitalised development costs

Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future recoverability can reasonably be 
regarded as assured. Determining whether the recognition requirements for the capitalisation of these development costs are met 
requires judgement. After capitalisation, management monitors whether the recognition requirements continue to be met and whether 
there are any indicators that capitalised costs may be impaired.

(iii) Recognition of deferred tax assets

The extent to which deferred tax assets can be recognised is based on an assessment of the probability that future taxable income 
will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and tax loss carry-forwards can be utilised.

(iv) Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill

An indicator of impairment can include the net assets of the Group exceeding its market capitalisation at reporting date. The Group 
considers what factors may have impacted the market capitalisation, and whether the outlook for the business has materially 
changed. The Group specifically considers the potential impairment of non-financial assets, largely represented by:

• Property, plant and equipment

• Capitalised development costs

• Right of use assets

37

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUBased on the approved budget and projected medium term outlook for the business, the Group is satisfied that the above assets are 
not impaired. 

(v) Going concern - COVID-19 pandemic

The financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the Consolidated entity is a going concern, which assumes that in the 
medium term the Company will continue normal business activities and the realisation of assets and the settlement of liabilities in the 
ordinary course of business. 

The COVID-19 global pandemic continues to impact domestic and international economies. The degree and duration of the financial 
impact on the activities and financial position of the Company is very difficult to assess. The Company will continue to monitor the 
COVID-19 situation and react accordingly to protect its employees, assets and shareholder interests.

The Directors believe that significant investments in public infrastructure by the various levels of government will continue and the 
Company is well-placed to provide its products and services in support of these investments going forward.

(x) Government grants

Grants from the government are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received 
and the group will comply with all the attached conditions.

Government grants relating to costs are deferred and recognised in the profit or loss over the period necessary to match them with 
the costs that they are intended to compensate.

Government grants relating to cash subsidies are recognised in the profit or loss as other income. Where the cost has previously 
been capitalised, the income is offset against the relevant asset.

3.  SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Group’s chief operating decision maker (Managing Director) reviews financial information on a consolidated basis and makes 

strategic decisions based on this consolidated information.

The Group operates predominantly in Australia. 

During 2022, $1,321,479 or 10.7% of the Group’s revenues were generated from a single customer. No single customer represented 

greater than 10% of Group’s revenues during 2021.

38

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU4.  REVENUES AND EXPENSES

Specific Items

Profit/(loss) before income tax expense includes the following revenues and expenses whose disclosure is relevant in explaining the 
performance of the entity:

(i) Revenue

Revenue from product sales - point in time

Revenue from provision of services - over time

(ii) Other income

Net gain/(loss) on sale of assets

Interest

R&D tax rebate

Government grant

Net foreign exchange gains/(losses)

Other

(iii) Expenses

Depreciation and amortisation

- Property, plant & equipment

- Right-of-use assets

- Intangible assets

Impairment of plant and equipment

Finance costs

- Bank borrowings

- Leasing arrangements

Bad debts written off

Provision for expected credit losses

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

7,495,668 

4,853,748 

9,654,592 

3,595,592 

12,349,416 

13,250,184 

2,598 

17 

88,400 

15,000 

2,498 

8,254 

116,767 

(22,690) 

71 

- 

50,000 

(36,574) 

3,801 

(5,392) 

12,466,183 

13,244,792 

922,016 

422,491 

220,888 

1,565,395 

- 

77,164 

203,912 

281,076 

- 

- 

718,856 

292,715 

200,541 

1,212,112 

- 

66,546 

193,583 

260,129 

- 

- 

During the prior year, the Company was a recipient of a wage subsidy provided by the Australian Federal government in response 
to the COVID-19 pandemic. An amount of $324,000 was included as an offset in Employee benefits expense.

39

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU5.  INCOME TAX

Major components of income tax expense for the year ended 30 June 2022 are:

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

-

-

46,104

46,104

Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive 
income

Current income tax charge/(benefit)

Income tax expense/(benefit) reported in statement of profit 
or loss and other comprehensive income

A reconciliation of income tax expense applicable to 
accounting profit/(loss) before income tax at the statutory 
income tax rate to income tax expense at the Group’s 
effective income tax rate is as follows:

Accounting profit/(loss) before income tax

64,289 

581,277 

At the statutory income tax rate of (2022: 25%; 2021: 26%)

16,072 

151,132 

Non-deductible expenses

Recognition of prior year unbooked tax losses

34 

22 

(16,106)

(105,050) 

- 

46,104 

Deferred income tax

Deferred income tax at 30 June relates to the following:

CONSOLIDATED

Deferred income tax asset/(liability)

Employee entitlements

Capitalised Research & Development Costs

Other

Deferred tax assets relating to other temporary differences

Carry forward tax losses brought to account

Gross deferred income tax (liability)/asset

Deferred income tax charge

Statement of Financial 
Position

Statement of Profit or Loss and 
Other Comprehensive Income

2022

$

2021

$

2022

$

2021

$

106,348 

93,032 

(249,078)

(289,627)

4,168 

138,562 

1,152,593 

1,152,593 

4,168 

192,427 

1,152,593 

1,152,593 

(13,316) 

(40,549) 

- 

37,759 

16,106 

5,854 

19,276 

11,384 

(141,564) 

105,050 

 - 

 - 

As as 30 June 2022, the consolidated entity has carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $1,652,345, measured at the corporate 
tax rate of 25%. Carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $1,152,593 (2021: $1,152,593) have been brought to account as a 
deferred tax asset. Carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $499,752 relating to a prior year have not been brought to account.

The consolidated entity has realised capital losses with a gross amount of $1,832,149 that is available for offset against any future 
taxable capital gains.

40

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU6.  EARNINGS PER SHARE

Basic earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing net profit/(loss) for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the 
parent by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders by the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year (adjusted for the effects of dilutive options).

The following reflects the income and share data used in the total operation’s basic and diluted earnings per share computations:

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders from continuing operations

Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent

64,289 

64,289 

535,173 

535,173 

Net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders for diluted earnings per share

64,289 

535,173 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share

Adjusted weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share

37,461,783 

37,461,783 

37,048,706 

37,048,706 

- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year

- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year

 Cents 

0.17 

0.17 

 Cents 

1.44 

1.44 

For the purpose of calculating earnings and dividends per share, it is the ordinary shares of the legal parent that is used, being the 
proportionate weighting of the 37,461,783 (2020: 36,400,000) shares on issue.

7.  DIVIDENDS PAID AND PROPOSED

Equity dividends on ordinary shares:

Interim franked dividend paid for 2022: 0.0 cents (2021: 1.0 cent)

Dividends proposed and not recognised as a liability:

Final franked dividend for 2022: 0.0 cents (2021: 0.0 cents)

Franking Credit Balance:

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

- 

-

364,000 

 - 

The amount of franking credits available for future reporting periods after the payment of 
income tax payable and the impact of dividends proposed.

3,476,246 

3,655,178 

41

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU8.  NOTES TO THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

CONSOLIDATED

2022 
$

2021 
$

Reconciliation of cash

For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise the 
following at 30 June:

Cash at bank and on hand

4,219 

745,787 

Reconciliation from the net profit/(loss) after tax to the net cash flows from 
operations

Profit/(loss) after tax for the year

64,289 

535,173 

Adjustments for:

Depreciation and amortisation

Net (profit)/loss on disposal of plant and equipment

Impairment of assets

Bad and doubtful debts

Interest received

Interest paid

Changes in assets and liabilities

(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables

(Increase)/decrease in inventories

(Increase)/decrease in other assets

Decrease/(increase) in deferred tax asset

(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables

(Decrease)/increase in contract liabilities

(Decrease)/increase in provisions

Net cash from operating activities

Non-cash financing and investing activities

1,565,395 

(2,598) 

- 

- 

(17)

281,076 

(285,492)

(225,588)

61,007 

- 

(692,670)

127,812 

51,213 

944,427 

1,212,112 

22,690 

- 

- 

(71)

260,129 

230,282 

(665,573) 

(139,945) 

46,104 

200,684 

(186,731) 

(1,768) 

1,513,086 

During the year, the Group acquired plant and equipment (excluding right-of-use assets) with an aggregate value of $1,198,594 
(2021:$1,358,467) by means of leases.

42

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU9.  TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CURRENT)

Trade receivables

Other receivables

Less: Allowance for expected credit losses

Ageing of trade receivables (net of allowance for expected credit losses)

1 - 30 days

31 - 60 days

61 - 90 days

91 days and over

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing.

Movement in allowance for expected credit losses

Balance at the beginning of financial year

Amounts written off

Additional allowance for expected credit losses recognised/(released)

10. INVENTORIES

INVENTORIES

Stock on hand

CONSOLIDATED

2022 
$

2021 
$

1,817,297 

1,510,784 

- 

(16,030)

1,801,267 

1,031,001 

734,076 

22,267 

13,923 

56 

(16,030) 

1,494,810 

900,487 

517,935 

60,018 

16,314 

1,801,267 

1,494,754 

16,030 

16,030 

- 

- 

- 

- 

16,030 

16,030 

CONSOLIDATED

2022 
$

2021 
$

2,542,621 

2,660,122 

43

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU11. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Property, plant & equipment at cost

Less accumulated depreciation

Total plant & equipment

Movements in Carrying Amounts

Balance at 1 July 2020

Additions

Depreciation expense

Disposals

Assets transferred from inventories

Impairment

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

13,567,305 

12,179,153 

(5,266,710)

(4,065,122) 

8,300,595 

8,114,031 

Property/ 
Leasehold 
improvements

$

1,154,770 

571,826 

(289,877)

- 

- 

- 

Plant & 
equipment

Motor 
vehicles

Rental 
equipment

$

573,756 

226,221 

(136,555)

(69,483) 

5,000 

- 

$

368,316 

5,000 

(89,069)

- 

- 

- 

$

3,853,251 

2,386,151 

(496,070)

(23,498)

74,292 

- 

Total

$

5,950,093 

3,189,198 

(1,011,571) 

(92,981) 

79,292 

- 

Carrying amount at 30 June 2021

1,436,719 

598,939 

284,247 

5,794,126 

8,114,031 

Balance at 1 July 2021 

Additions

Depreciation expense

Disposals

Assets transferred from inventories

Impairment

1,436,719 

61,945 

598,939 

149,500 

(396,504)

(140,426)

284,247 

50,025 

(79,244)

5,794,126 

951,120 

8,114,031 

1,212,590 

(728,333)

(1,344,507) 

- 

- 

- 

(9,021) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(15,587)

343,089 

- 

(24,608) 

343,089 

- 

Carrying amount at 30 June 2022 

1,102,160 

598,992 

255,028 

6,344,415 

8,300,595 

Included in the net carrying amount of Property, plant and equipment are right-of-use assets as follows:

2021

Property

Plant & equipment

Equipment under finance lease

Total right-of-use assets

2022

Property

Plant & equipment

Equipment under finance lease

Total right-of-use assets

44

Net carrying 
amount b/f

Additions

Depreciation

Net carrying 
amount

$

$

$

$

 1,056,981 

 544,620 

(264,180)

 1,337,421 

 10,151 

 -  

 -  

 521,512 

(10,151)

(18,384)

 -  

 503,128 

 1,067,132 

 1,066,132 

(292,715)

 1,840,549 

Net carrying 
amount b/f

Additions

Depreciation

Net carrying 
amount

$

$

$

$

1,337,421 

26,383 

(370,340) 

993,464 

- 

503,128 

1,840,549 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(52,151) 

450,977 

26,383 

(422,491) 

1,444,441 

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU 
 
 
12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Product development costs

Less accumulated amortisation

Website development costs

Less accumulated amortisation

Patents and product approvals

Less accumulated amortisation

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

1,865,119 

(907,126)

957,993 

56,427 

(56,019)

408 

353,867 

(96,573)

257,294 

1,843,556 

(729,607)

1,113,949 

56,427 

(50,014)

6,413 

335,386 

(59,210)

276,176 

1,215,695 

1,396,538 

Movement in carrying amounts

Website dev’t 
costs

Patents/Product 
approvals

Product dev’t 
costs

Balance at 1 July 2020

Capitalisation of costs

Disposals

Amortisation expense

Carrying amount at 30 June 2021

Balance at 1 July 2021

Capitalisation of costs

R&D tax rebate allocation

Amortisation expense

Carrying amount at 30 June 2022

$

22,290 

- 

- 

(15,877)

6,413 

6,413 

- 

- 

(6,005)

408 

$

$

267,238 

61,787 

(21,370) 

(31,479)

276,176 

276,176 

18,482 

- 

(37,364)

257,294 

983,094 

284,040 

- 

(153,185)

1,113,949 

1,113,949 

112,095 

(90,532)

(177,519)

957,993 

Total

$

1,272,622 

345,827 

(21,370)

(200,541) 

1,396,538 

1,396,538 

130,577 

(90,532)

(220,888) 

1,215,695 

Patents/product approvals predominantly relate to various applications for new products that have yet to be commercialised. Once 
the related asset is in use, then the relevant patent/product approval will be amortised over its expected useful life.

13. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES (CURRENT)

Trade payables

Accrued expenses

GST payable

Payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled between 30 and 60-day terms.

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

1,148,063 

193,970 

48,294 

1,390,327 

1,650,612 

310,487 

30,115 

1,991,214 

45

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU14. INTEREST-BEARING LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Current

Bank loans

Borrowings for asset finance

Non-current

Bank loans

Borrowings for asset finance

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

170,579 

856,759 

1,027,338 

1,176,429 

1,305,319 

2,481,748 

165,826 

668,554 

834,380 

1,348,223 

1,109,211 

2,457,434 

Financing facilities available

At reporting date, the Company had the following financing facilities provided by 
Commonwealth Bank available:

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

Total facilities:

- term loan

- asset finance

- overdraft

- bank charge card

Facilities used at reporting date

- term loan

- asset finance 

- overdraft

- bank charge card

Facilities unused at reporting date

- asset finance

- overdraft

- bank charge card

1,347,008 

2,000,000 

1,000,000 

75,000 

4,422,008 

1,347,008 

1,675,184 

- 

61,000 

3,083,192 

324,816 

1,000,000 

14,000 

1,338,816 

1,514,049 

1,500,000 

500,000 

75,000 

3,589,049 

1,514,049 

1,108,125 

- 

55,000 

2,677,174 

391,875 

500,000 

20,000 

911,875 

The bank facilities are secured by a registered charge over certain assets and undertakings, and also a registered charge over the 
assets and undertakings of Saferoads Holdings Ltd.

The term loan facility matures in December 2024.

The Group was in compliance with its facility covenants at 30 June 2022. Pursuant to the finance facility agreement, the Company is 
required to provide the Commonwealth Bank with six-monthly financial information. 

46

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU 
 
 
 
15. LEASE LIABILITIES

Current

Right-of-use asset leases

Non-current

Right-of-use asset leases

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

517,947 

517,947 

480,527 

480,527 

1,063,637 

1,063,637 

1,568,654 

1,568,654 

Hire purchase liabilities are secured by a charge over the related non-financial assets. 

Lease payments not recognised as a liability 
The Group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected term of 12 months or less) 
or for leases of low value assets. Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis.

The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows:

Short-term leases

Leases of low value assets

2022

$

2021

$

19,425 

7,926 

27,351 

12,300 

6,589 

18,889 

The Group leases its head office and warehouse facility and other warehouse sites with terms ranging from 3 to 10 years.

There are no material make good obligations with leases, individually or in the aggregate.

The Group has leases for the main warehouse and related facilities, an office and production building, equipment rental assets, 
company motor vehicles, production equipment and office equipment. With the exception of short-term leases and leases of low-value 
underlying assets, each lease is reflected on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The Group classifies its 
right-of-use assets in a consistent manner to its property, plant and equipment (see Note 11).

47

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU16. PROVISIONS

Current

Employee benefits

Non-Current

Employee benefits

17.  EQUITY

Contributed Equity

Ordinary shares

Balance at beginning of period

Dividend Reinvestment Plan

Share issue costs

Issued and fully paid

Movements in ordinary shares on issue (legal parent)

Balance at beginning of the period

Shares issued under Dividend Reinvestment Plan 

At 30 June

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

395,752 

395,752 

13,277 

13,277 

315,276 

315,276 

42,540 

42,540 

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

5,593,998 

- 

- 

5,593,998 

5,353,905 

244,214 

(4,121) 

5,593,998 

 No. of shares 

37,461,783 

- 

37,461,783 

36,400,000 

1,061,783 

37,461,783 

Ordinary shares carry one vote per share, either in person or by proxy, at a meeting of the Company, and carry the rights to 
dividends and the proceeds on winding up of the parent entity in proportion to the number of shares held.

There is no current on-market buy-back of ordinary shares.

Retained Earnings

Movements in retained earnings are as follows:

Balance at beginning of period

Net profit for the year

Less: Dividend paid (refer note 7)

Balance at 30 June

48

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

2,679,811 

64,289 

- 

2,744,100 

2,508,638 

535,173 

(364,000)

2,679,811 

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU 
 
 
18. FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

The Group’s principal financial instruments comprise a term loan, lease liabilities, cash and short-term deposits. The main purpose of 
these financial instruments is to raise finance for the Group’s operations.

The totals for each category of financial instruments are as follows:

Financial Assets

- Cash and cash equivalents

- Financial assets at amortised cost

Total Financial Assets

Financial Liabilities

- Financial liabilities at amortised cost

Total Financial Liabilities

CONSOLIDATED

2022

$

2021

$

4,219 

1,801,267 

745,787 

1,494,810 

1,805,486 

2,240,597 

6,287,027 

7,021,722 

6,287,027 

7,021,722 

The Group has various financial instruments such as trade debtors and trade creditors, which arise directly from its operations.

It is, and has been throughout the period under review, the Group’s policy that no trading in financial derivatives shall be undertaken.

The main risks arising from the Group’s financial instruments are interest rate risk, liquidity risk, foreign currency risk and credit risk. 
The Board reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below.

The Group also monitors the market price risk arising from all financial instruments.

49

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU18.

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)

(a) Interest rate risk

The Group’s exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to the Group’s long-term debt obligations. 

The company’s exposure to interest rate risk, which is the risk that the Financial Instrument’s value will fluctuate as a result of changes 
in market interest rates and the effective weighted average interest rates on classes of financial assets and financial liabilities, is as 
follows: 

 Weighted 
Average 
Interest 
Rate 

 Non Interest 
Bearing 

 Variable 
Interest Rate 

 Within 1 
year 

 2 to 5 years 

 Later than 
5 years 

 Total 

 Fixed Interest Rate Maturing 

 % 

N/A

N/A

N/A

3.80%

5.77%

5.78%

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

4,219 

1,801,267 

1,805,486 

1,196,357 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,347,008 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

856,759 

1,305,319 

517,947 

1,063,637 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

4,219 

1,801,267 

1,805,486 

1,196,357 

1,347,008 

2,162,078 

1,581,584 

1,196,357 

1,347,008 

1,374,706 

2,368,956 

- 

6,287,027 

 % 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

0.07%

N/A

N/A

3.78%

6.18%

5.91%

- 

745,787 

1,494,810 

1,494,810 

- 

745,787 

1,680,727 

- 

1,514,049 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

745,787 

1,494,810 

2,240,597 

1,680,727 

1,514,049 

1,777,765 

111,818 

2,049,181 

- 

- 

668,554 

480,527 

1,109,211 

1,456,836 

1,680,727 

1,514,049 

1,149,081 

2,566,047 

111,818 

7,021,722 

2022

Financial Assets

- Cash

- Receivables

Total Financial Assets

Financial Liabilities

- Payables

- Bank loans

- Borrowings for asset  
  finance

- Lease liabilities

Total Financial 
Liabilities

2021

Financial Assets

- Cash

- Receivables

Total Financial Assets

Financial Liabilities

- Payables

- Bank loans

- Borrowings for asset  
  finance

- Lease liabilities

Total Financial 
Liabilities

50

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18.

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)

(b) Credit risk

The Group trades only with recognised, credit worthy third parties.

It is the Group’s policy that all customers who wish to trade on credit terms are subject to credit verification procedures and pre-
agreed credit limits.

In addition, receivable balances are monitored on an ongoing basis with the result that the Group’s exposure to bad debts is 
managed closely.

The maximum exposure to credit risk, excluding the value of any collateral or other security, at reporting date recognised as financial 
assets is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for doubtful debts which is $16,030 at 30 June 2022 (2021: $16,030), as disclosed 
in the statement of financial position and notes to the financial statements. The company holds no collateral or security in relation to 
financial assets.

As at reporting date, the amount of financial assets past due, but not impaired, is $36,190 (2021: $76,332). 

The Group does not have any material unmanaged credit risk to any single debtor or group of debtors under financial instruments 
entered into by the company.

(c) Liquidity risk

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of current working capital, 
bank loans, and lease liabilities.

Maturity analysis of financial liabilities:

Within 1 Year

1 to 5 Years

Over 5 Years

$

$

$

Total

$

2022

- Payables

- Bank loans

- Borrowings for asset finance

- Lease liabilities

1,196,357 

170,579 

856,759 

517,947 

- 

1,176,429 

1,305,319 

1,063,637 

Total Financial Liabilities

2,741,642 

3,545,385 

Within 1 Year

1 to 5 Years

Over 5 Years

$

$

$

2021

- Payables

- Bank loans

- Borrowings for asset finance

- Lease liabilities

1,680,727 

165,826 

668,554 

480,527 

- 

1,348,223 

1,109,211 

1,456,836 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

111,818 

1,196,357 

1,347,008 

2,162,078 

1,581,584 

6,287,027 

Total

$

1,680,727 

1,514,049 

1,777,765 

2,049,181 

Total Financial Liabilities

2,995,634 

3,914,270 

111,818 

7,021,722 

51

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU18.

FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)

(d) Fair Values

The carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities recorded in the financial statements represents their respective fair values, 
determined in accordance with the accounting policies disclosed in Note 2 to the financial statements.

(e) Foreign Exchange Risk

Exposure to foreign exchange risk may result in the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument fluctuating due to 
movement in foreign exchange rates of currencies in which the Group holds financial instruments which are other than the AUD 
functional currency of the Group.

(f) Sensitivity Analysis

The following table illustrates sensitivities to the Group’s exposures to changes in interest rates on borrowings and exchange rates 
on purchases. The table indicates the impact on how profit and equity values reported at reporting date would have been affected 
by changes in the relevant risk variable that management considers to be reasonably possible. These sensitivities assume that the 
movement in a particular variable is independent of other variables. The following sensitivities are based on market experience over 
the last 12 months.

Year Ended 30 June 2022

+/-2% in interest rates 

+/-5c in AUD / USD 

Year Ended 30 June 2021

+/-2% in interest rates

+/-5c in AUD / USD

19. SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED

Profit/(loss)

$

Equity

$

+/-26,940 

+/-143,560 

+/-26,940 

+/-143,560 

 $ 

 $ 

 +/-30,300 

 +/-226,000 

 +/-30,300 

 +/-226,000 

The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of Saferoads Holdings Limited and the subsidiaries listed in the 
following table.

Name

Country of incorporation

Saferoads Pty Ltd

Australia

% equity interest

2022

100%

2021

100%

52

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU20. RELATED PARTIES

Transactions with Key Management Personnel

During the financial year the Company acquired certain consumable manufacturing materials from an entity related to Mr D. 
Hotchkin at normal commercial rates aggregating $42,815 (2021: $84,312), with $13,300 included in Trade payables at 30 June 2022 
(2021:$11,423).

During the financial year the Company leased premises from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at normal commercial rates 
aggregating$19,425 (2021: $12,300), with a $1,667 security deposit held at 30 June 2022.

During the financial year the Company received professional consulting services from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin at normal 
commercial rates aggregating $38,753.

During the financial year an entity related to Mr S. Difabrizio purchased goods and services at normal commercial rates for $20,162.

21. AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION

Amounts received or due and receivable by:

- Grant Thornton, for the audit of the financial report

2022

$

2021

$

76,000 

69,000 

- Other services (2022: R&D tax rebate): Grant Thornton

20,000 

- 

22. KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DISCLOSURES

(a)

Details of Management Personnel

(i) Directors

David Ashmore

Darren Hotchkin

Steven Difabrizio

Hayden Wallace

(ii) Executives

Peter Fearns

Trent Loveless

Non-Executive Chairman

Managing Director

Non-Executive (appointed 7 September 2021)

Non-Executive (resigned 7 September 2021)

Chief Financial Officer

Chief Operating Officer (appointed 1 March 2022)

(b)

Compensation of Key Management Personnel

Details of the nature and amount of each element of the remuneration of Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) are disclosed in 
the Remuneration Report section of the Directors’ Report.

Compensation of Key Management Personnel by category:

- Short-term employee benefits

- Post-employment benefits

- Long-term employee benefits

2022

$

2021

$

802,494 

59,080 

1,169 

862,743 

694,356 

56,535 

5 

750,896 

53

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AU23. PARENT ENTITY DISCLOSURES

Current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Issued capital

Retained earnings

Profit/(loss) of the parent entity

Total comprehensive income of the parent entity

2022

$

2021

$

 -  

 -   

 5,600,022 

 5,600,022 

 -   

 -   

 5,600,022 

 5,593,998 

 6,024 

 - 

 - 

 -   

 -   

 5,600,022 

 5,593,998 

 6,024 

 364,000 

 364,000 

Guarantees entered into by the parent entity in relation to debts of its subsidiaries

486,894

669,640

24. CONTINGENT ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

Workplace incident

On 26 November 2021, a workplace incident occurred at the Company’s Victorian Road Safety Rental branch, which resulted in the 
death of a third-party transport driver. The incident is the subject of investigations by the relevant authorities. The Company is co-
operating with the relevant authorities in respect of their investigations.

At the date of this report, no claim has been made against the Company and/or its officers. Whilst the Company has insurance in 
respect of these types of incidents, as a result of recent legislative changes in Victoria, there may be certain circumstances that arise 
which may result in regulatory penalties that are not legally insurable. These cannot be determined or quantified at this time.

There are no contingent assets as at 30 June 2022.

25. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

There has been no matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2022 that has significantly affected or may significantly 
affect the operations of the consolidated entity or the results of those operations or the state of affairs of the consolidated entity.

54

Saferoads Holdings LimitedNotes to the Financial StatementsFOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022SAFEROADS.COM.AUDirectors’ Declaration

In the opinion of the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited and its controlled entities:

(a) The financial statements and notes of the consolidated entity and the remuneration disclosures that are contained 

in the Remuneration Report that forms part of the Directors’ Report are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 
(Cth), including:

i) giving a true and fair view of the consolidated entity’s financial position as at 30 June 2022 and of its 

performance for the year ended that date; and

ii) complying with Accounting Standards and Corporations Regulations 2001.

(b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become 

due and payable;

(c) The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) 

as reported in Note 2.

This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the Directors by the Managing 
Director and the Chief Financial Officer in accordance with section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.

On behalf of the Board.

David Ashmore 
Director

29 August 2022

55

SAFEROADS.COM.AUGrant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Level 22 Tower 5
Collins Square
727 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3008
GPO Box 4736
Melbourne VIC 3001

T +61 3 8320 2222

Independent Auditor’s Report

To the Members of of Saferoads Holdings Limited 

Report on the audit of the financial report

Opinion

We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the 
Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2022, the 
consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of 
changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the 
consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies, and the Directors’ 
declaration. 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 
2001, including:

a giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2022 and of its performance for 

the year ended on that date; and 

b complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section 
of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements 
of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical 
Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence 
Standards) (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion.

www.grantthornton.com.au
ACN-130 913 594 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 ACN 127 556 389. 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or 
refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Limited is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). 
GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member 
firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and are not liable for one 
another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 
556 389 ACN 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. 

w

56

SAFEROADS.COM.AUKey audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of 
the financial report of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these 
matters.

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Revenue from product sales and services – Note 4 

The total revenue from product sales and services earned 
by Saferoads Holdings Limited was $12,349,416

The Group derives revenue by selling goods and 
rendering services under individual agreements and 
contractual arrangements.

Under AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, 
revenue may be recognised at a point in time or over time 
as performance obligations are satisfied.

This is a key audit matter due to the volume of associated 
transactions, the level of management judgement applied, 
and the importance of revenue as a financial measure to 
the Group’s stakeholders.

Intangible assets – Note 12 

Capitalised product development costs with respect to 
road safety products had a net carrying value of $957,993
as at 30 June 2022.

AASB 138 Intangible Assets sets out the specific 
requirements to be met to capitalise development costs. 
Intangible assets are to be amortised over their useful 
economic lives in accordance with AASB 138. 

Given the nature of the industry in which the Group 
operates, there is a risk that there could be a material 
impairment to capitalised development costs carried as 
intangible assets, which needs to be considered under 
accounting standard AASB 136 Impairment of Assets.

This area is a key audit matter due to subjectivity and 
management judgement applied in assessing whether 
costs meet the development phase criteria prescribed in 
AASB 138, the estimate of the assets’ useful lives and 
consideration of whether impairment indicators exist per
the requirements of AASB 136.

Our procedures included, amongst others:

• Assessing revenue recognition policies to ensure

compliance with AASB 15;

• Documenting and testing the design effectiveness of

internal controls relating to revenue streams;

• Performing non-substantive analytical testing on

revenue balances;

• Testing a sample of revenue recognised during the
year to supporting documentation to verify the
occurrence; and

• Assessing the adequacy of the disclosures in the

financial statements.

Our procedures included, amongst others:

• Assessing the Group’s accounting policy in respect of

product development costs for adherence to AASB 138;

• Evaluating management’s assessment of each product
for compliance with the recognition criteria set out in
AASB 138, including discussing product plans with
management to develop an understanding of the nature
and feasibility of key products at 30 June 2022;

• Testing a sample of costs capitalised to supporting

documentation to understand the nature of the item and
whether the expenditure was attributable to the
development of the related asset and assessing
compliance with the recognition criteria set out in AASB
138;

• Evaluating the appropriateness of the useful economic
lives over which capitalised costs are amortised;

• Assessing the appropriateness of management’s fair-
value assessment for any intangible assets not yet
available for use as per the requirements of AASB 136;

• Assessing the appropriateness of management’s

determination that no impairment indicators exist at the
reporting date for those intangible assets amortised as
per the requirements of AASB 136; and

• Assessing the adequacy of the financial statement

disclosures.

Grant Thornton Australia Limited

57

SAFEROADS.COM.AUInformation other than the financial report and auditor's report thereon 

The Directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included 

in the Group's annual report for the year ended 30 June 2022, but does not include the financial report and our 
auditor's report thereon. 

Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of 
assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial report,  our responsibility is to read the other information and,  in doing 
so,  consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial report,  or our knowledge 
obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. 

If, based on the work we have performed,  we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. 

Responsibilities of the Directors for the financial report 

The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair 
view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 and for such internal 
control as the Directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial report that gives a true 
and fair view and is free from material misstatement,  whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial report,  the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group's ability to continue as a 
going concern,  disclosing,  as applicable,  matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so. 

Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial report 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error,  and to issue an auditor's report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists.  Misstatements 
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate,  they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report. 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial report is located at the Auditing and 
Assurance Standards Board website at:  http://www.auasb.qov.au/auditors  responsibilities/ar1  2020.pdf.This 
description forms part of our auditor's report. 

Report on the remuneration report 

Opinion on the remuneration report 

We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 21-23 of the Directors' report for the year 
ended 30 June 2022. 

In our opinion,  the  Remuneration  Report of Saferoads Holdings  Limited,  for the year ended 30 June 2022 
complies with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. 

58

Grant Thornton Australia Limited 

SAFEROADS.COM.AUResponsibilities

The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report 
in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the 
Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. 

Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Chartered Accountants

M Climpson
Partner – Audit & Assurance

Melbourne, 29 August 2022

Grant Thornton Australia Limited

59

SAFEROADS.COM.AUASX Additional Information

The shareholder information set out below was applicable as at 31 August 2022. At this date, the Company had on issue 37,461,783 
ordinary shares in the company held by 461 shareholders.

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDERS 
The names of substantial shareholders who have notified the Company in accordance with section 671B of the Corporations Act.

Holder name 

No. of ordinary shares in which interest is held 

9,765,937

4,753,978

4,340,549

No. of Shares

% Held

9,765,937

4,240,154

3,243,300

1,589,594

1,466,074

1,462,755

1,112,577

904,055

881,240

835,438

629,438

544,630

480,836

388,913

365,000

292,095

285,087

277,311

268,000

250,009

26.07

11.32

8.66

4.24

3.91

3.90

2.97

2.41

2.35

2.23

1.68

1.45

1.28

1.04

0.97

0.78

0.76

0.74

0.72

0.67

29,282,443

78.17

Holders

Total Units

93

139

73

116

40

461

43,921

391,745

588,829

3,968,534

32,468,754

37,461,783

%

0.12

1.05

1.57

10.59

86.67

100.00

MR DARREN JOHN HOTCHKIN & MRS JENNIFER ANN HOTCHKIN

RUMINATOR PTY LTD and related entities

CAON PTY LTD and related entities

TWENTY LARGEST SHAREHOLDERS

Name

MR DARREN JOHN HOTCHKIN & MRS JENNIFER ANN HOTCHKIN  


CAON PTY LTD 

RUMINATOR PTY LTD

MR GLENN SCOTT WADSWORTH & MR RICKI MARK WADSWORTH

MR DUNCAN FRANCIS SMITH

MR DAVID ALBERT McCLURE ASHMORE & MRS NOLA JOY ASHMORE 


MR PHILIP BOMFORD

CARRIER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD 

CONTEMPLATOR PTY LTD 

NLKM PTY LTD 

STITCHING PTY LTD 

MRS JANET GRIFFITHS

LIVINGSTONE SERVICES PTY LTD 

ELFIC INDUSTRIES PTY LTD 

MR PETER FROST

ROADWORX GROUP PTY LTD

MONEX BOOM SECURITIES (HK) LTD 

PARK ROAD SF PTY LTD 

MR BRUCE ALLAN HEAD & MRS BETH ALISON HEAD

C J CORNWELL & SON PTY LTD 

DISTRIBUTION OF SHAREHOLDINGS

Holdings Ranges

1-1,000

1,001-5,000

5,001-10,000

10,001-100,000

100,001 and over

The number of shareholders’ holdings less than a marketable parcel is 196.

VOTING RIGHTS 
All ordinary shares carry one vote per share.

NUMBER OF ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO ESCROW 
Nil.

60

SAFEROADS.COM.AUCorporate Directory

Directors

David Ashmore 
Non-Executive Chairman

Darren Hotchkin  
Managing Director

Steven Difabrizio  
Non-Executive Director

Company Secretary
Aimee Taylor

Bankers
Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Registered Office
PO Box 2030 
22 Commercial Drive,  
Pakenham VIC 3810

1800 060 672 
+61 3 5945 6600 (International)

sales@saferoads.com.au 
saferoads.com.au

Share Registry
Automic Registry Services 
Level 5, 126 Phillip Street 
Sydney NSW 2000

GPO Box 5193 
Sydney NSW 2001

1300 288 664 
+61 2 9698 5414 (International)

hello@automic.com.au 
automicgroup.com.au

Proud to Support

ISO Certifications

Professional Affiliations

Auditors
Grant Thornton 
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne VIC 3001

ASX Code
SRH

61

SAFEROADS.COM.AU62

SAFEROADS.COM.AU63

SAFEROADS.COM.AUImproving public safety  
through ongoing innovation.

S A F E R O A D S . C O M . A U

22.10_SR_SEP