Quarterlytics / Industrials / Saferoads Holdings Limited

Saferoads Holdings Limited

srh · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker srh
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Saferoads Holdings Limited
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL 
REPORT
20
24
Saferoads Holdings Limited
ABN 81 116 668 538

Saferoads is an ASX listed company specialising in the provision of 
innovative road safety solutions throughout Australia, New Zealand and 
North America. The company provides state government departments, 
local councils, road construction companies and equipment hire 
companies with a broad range of products and services designed to 
direct, protect, inform and illuminate for the public’s safety. 
Improving public safety 
Rubber Guard Barrier being deployed at a Bild Group site, Pakenham, Victoria.

Financial Overview Message from the Chairman 	
4
Operations and Activities Message from the Managing Director 	
8
Year in Review Message from the Chief Operating Officer 	
10
Year in Review Research & Development 	
12
Major Projects Case Studies
International Sales
HV2 Barrier - TrafFix Devices 	
21
HV2 Barrier - New Zealand 	
22
Blade Solar Light - Auckland Airport 	
24
National Sales
Rubber T-Lok Barrier - North East Link Project 	
26
OmniStop Super Duty Security Bollards - Yarra Boulvard 	
28
Separation Kerb - Biggera Waters 	
30
Road Safety Rental
T-Lok Barrier - Pakenham Roads Upgrade 	
32
HV2 Barrier - Coomera Connector Project 	
34
Directors’ Report	
36
Remuneration Report (Audited)	
41
Auditor’s Independence Declaration 	
45
Corporate Governance Statement 	
46
Financial Statements 	
49
Notes to the Financial Statements 	
53
Directors’ Declaration 	
79
Independent Auditor’s Report 	
80
ASX Additional Information 	
84
Corporate Directory 	
85
Contents

Financial Overview
Dear Shareholders,
Financial Overview
On behalf of the Board, I am disappointed to report an underlying EBITDA* decline of $1.052 million to $1.093 
million after also adjusting for the $1.167 million impairment charges and the $325k additional WorkSafe fine. 
This reduction in underlying EBITDA* is largely due to product sales decreasing by $2.958 million.
* a non-IFRS financial measure
After recognising another $325,000 of fines relating to the November 2021 workplace fatality and asset impairment 
charges of $1.167 million the Group reported a loss before tax of $2.665 million for the year. We also recognised a 
tax expense of $1.153 million relating to the derecognition of the deferred tax asset that predominantly related to 
accumulated tax losses. 
In early 2024, the Group raised $418,222 after costs from existing shareholders via a rights issue and commenced an 
ongoing operational restructure to reduce the ongoing cost base of the business. 
The expansion of our equipment rental services fleet - Road Safety Rental – continued with revenue increasing by 
$0.90 million. New assets of $0.66 million were added to the rental fleet and a branch manager was appointed to the 
Queensland depot. This growth led to an increase in depreciation and amortisation charges of 12.3%. 
Finance costs grew by 12.0%, despite reducing debt levels by $0.25 million or 8.0%, due to the increased interest 
rate environment. Over 53% of our debt is fixed interest equipment finance loans and will not be impacted by further 
increases in interest rates. 
David Ashmore 
Chairman
MESSAGE FROM  
THE CHAIRMAN
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 4

The following table summarises the key metrics over the past three financial years:
Year ending 30 June
2022 
$’000
2023 
$’000
2024 
$’000
Profit/(Loss) after tax 
64
(197)
(3,818)
Finance costs
281
305
342
Income tax
-
-
1,153
Depreciation and amortisation
1,565
1,712
1,924
Impairment charges
-
-
1,167
Fines pertaining to workplace fatality
-
325
325
COVID-19 government support
(15)
-
-
Underlying EBITDA
1,896
2,145
1,093
Year ending 30 June
2022 
$’000
2023 
$’000
2024 
$’000
Operating revenue 
12,349
14,648
12,587
Profit/(Loss) after tax
64
(197)
(2,665)
Underlying EBITDA  
(non-IFRS financial measure)*
1,896
2,145
1,093
Operating cash flows
944
2,378
1,032
Gearing **  
(net debt / net debt + equity)
29.6%
26.6%
38.1%
Our gearing ratio increased to 38.1%, due to a reduced intangible asset base after the 
derecognition of deferred tax and other intangible assets. We continue to receive support 
from our primary financier, with the Commonwealth Bank approving an additional $341,000 
in asset finance facilities during the year to enable the modest expansion of our equipment 
rental services fleet.
Non-IFRS Financial Measures
The Group uses certain measures to manage and report on its business that are not 
recognised under Australian Accounting Standards. These measures are collectively 
referred to as “non-IFRS financial measures”. Non-IFRS financial measures are intended to 
supplement the measures calculated in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards 
and are not a substitute for those measures. Underlying statutory results and measures are 
intended to provide shareholders additional information to enhance their understanding of 
the performance of the Group.
A reconciliation between Profit/(Loss) after tax to the underlying EBITDA of the Group has 
been included in the table below.
* Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and impairment charges excluding COVID-19 
Government support and fines pertaining to the November 2021 workplace fatality 
** Excluding right-of-use asset lease liabilities
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 5

Outlook
The outlook for the Group will be shaped by how well we adapt to the challenges of a very competitive market, 
particularly for our product sales. The future of the Group may also be significantly shaped by the implementation of 
the initiatives to be considered following the strategic review being undertaken. We continue to enjoy the support 
of our bankers.
The strategic review that commenced in July 2024 has clearly identified that the Road Safety Rental business 
represents a valuable business asset. We have very limited capacity to further invest in new fleet assets to continue 
its strong growth to satisfy the demand in the market. With the recent strong business sales activity in the Australian 
rental industry, we are now formally exploring the potential for interest to purchase the Road Safety Rental business 
to recapitalise the Group.
Other factors that support the business prospects for the Group include the following:
•	 Positive revenue trend growth of the Road Safety Rental business.
•	 Ongoing focus on reducing fixed operating costs.
•	 The prospects of additional significant orders from the North American distributor of our HV2 temporary barrier 
system, after agreement for the exclusive distribution of this product in the USA, Canada, and Mexico was reached 
in April 2024. A strong industry showing of this product was completed at the American Traffic Safety Services 
Association Convention & Traffic Expo in February 2024 and the distributor is receiving a pleasing level of industry 
interest.
Acknowledgments
I would like to acknowledge and thank our staff and management team for their ongoing commitment to the business.
I also sincerely thank all our shareholders for their continued support, and particularly those shareholders who strongly 
supported the February 2024 capital raise. Our primary focus continues to be the improvement of the financial 
performance and sustainability of our Company, and we believe we have the right strategies going forward to achieve 
this.
Finally, I wish to acknowledge the extensive work of my fellow directors and their diligent and collaborative efforts 
and ongoing contribution over the past year.
David Ashmore 
Chairman of the Board 
29 September 2024
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 6

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 7

Operations and Activities Review
MESSAGE FROM THE 
MANAGING DIRECTOR
Dear Shareholders,
This year has been one of the most challenging in recent memory for Saferoads, with significant 
obstacles impacting our financial performance. We have experienced a loss of $2.6 million, 
driven by a combination of a weakening market and increased competition, particularly in our 
product sales segment. I want to provide a candid overview of our situation, our responses to 
these challenges, and our plans moving forward.
Financial Performance & Market Challenges
The competitive environment has intensified, particularly within our product sales sector. This 
has led to a marked decline of 26.3% in Australian product sales compared to the previous year. 
Despite strong interest in our HV2 Barrier, especially in North America, our international product 
sales have also faced difficulties. Our recent exclusive distribution agreement with TraFfix 
Devices, which saw the HV2 Barrier officially launched in the U.S. at the ATTSA conference in 
February, is a strategic step that we anticipate will drive growth. However, the expected revenue 
impact has not yet materialised.
Road Safety Rental
Amid the broader difficulties, our Road Safety Rental division has shown resilience and 
achieved an 18% increase in sales from the previous year. This performance underscores the 
division’s ability to thrive even in a competitive market. We are focused on expanding our 
New South Wales and Queensland branches to match the scale of our successful Victorian 
branch. Our goal is to leverage our niche market expertise to offer specialised service that 
larger competitors are less equipped to provide.
Darren Hotchkin 
Managing Director
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 8

Darren Hotchkin 
Managing Director 
29 September 2024
Strategic Review & Looking Ahead
This year has also involved navigating significant issues, including finalising the WorkSafe 
charges related to the 2021 fatality and managing working capital through ongoing 
negotiations with bankers and suppliers. To address these challenges and optimise 
shareholder value, we have initiated a thorough strategic review of our assets and operations. 
This review will guide us in developing and implementing the most effective strategies for 
the current market environment.
In Summary
While this year has been difficult, we are taking proactive measures to address these issues. 
Our focus on strategic realignment, cost management, and leveraging our recent innovations 
will be critical in overcoming these hurdles and positioning Saferoads for future success.
I want to extend my thanks to our employees, partners, and shareholders for your support 
during these tough times. Together, we are committed to navigating these challenges and 
working towards a more promising future.
Thank you for your continued partnership.
Blade Solar Light deployed at a Fulton Hogan site, Carrajung, Victoria.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 9

Trent Loveless  
Chief Operating Officer
As we reflect on the past year, it is clear that we faced a challenging period. We began the 
year with optimism, driven by strong momentum in both our national product sales and 
Road Safety Rental divisions. While Road Safety Rental has improved it’s performance, the 
national product sales division encountered significant hurdles. Intense competition, rising 
costs, foreign exchange fluctuations, and various external pressures have led to a decline 
compared to the previous year.
Despite these difficulties, our Road Safety Rental division achieved a positive performance 
compared to the prior year, positioning us well for future growth, particularly across the 
eastern seaboard. We faced considerable challenges, including a major organisational 
restructuring aimed at improving efficiencies and reducing overheads. This included the 
integration of our sales and rental teams and a strategic push to expand our rental operations 
in Queensland. We have made headway in optimising product distribution, resulting in early 
successes across all three Road Safety Rental branches, including the developing Queensland 
branch, where we strategically relocated products to capture profitable opportunities, and a 
significant growing pipeline of work in the north!
Although our financial results fell short of expectations we have not been without our 
successes. We have achieved record utilisation of our concrete barrier fleet in Victoria, New 
South Wales, and Queensland. Additionally, we tackled complex installation projects with 
innovative solutions, such as Saferoads approved wedge systems for T-Lok and Ironman 
Hybrid barriers.
Year in Review
MESSAGE FROM THE 
CHIEF OPERATING 
OFFICER
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 10

Trent Loveless 
Chief Operating Officer 
29th September 2024
Rubber Guard Barrier on-site at a Bild Group project, Pakenham, Victoria.
Looking ahead, we are excited about new product launches that we anticipate will help us 
regain momentum. These include the Rubber Guard Barrier, the Blade Solar lighting product with 
its innovative base design, and enhancements to our Variable Message Sign portfolio. These 
innovations not only showcase our commitment to performance and safety but also strengthen 
our position for major projects with a competitive edge regarding sustainability.
Noteworthy projects this year included the deployment of the Rubber T-Lok Barrier on North East 
Link projects (VIC), the T-Lok Barrier for the Pakenham Roads Upgrade (VIC), the HV2 Barrier for 
the Coomera Connector Project (QLD), and the Ironman Hybrid Barrier for the Box Hill Project 
(NSW). Additionally, we supplied VMS Essentials to Transport for NSW and installed OmniStop 
Bollards on Yarra Boulevard in Kew, Melbourne.
As we move into FY25, we are focused on leveraging our upcoming projects and product innovations 
to deliver improved results across both our Road Safety Rental and national product sales divisions. 
We are confident that our strategic initiatives will pave the way for a stronger performance in the 
year ahead.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 11

Year in Review
RESEARCH & 
DEVELOPMENT
As we conclude FY23/24, our Research & Development team has made significant strides in advancing 
safety and performance across our product lines. Below highlights some of the key achievements 
and ongoing projects that have progressed throughout the year.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 12

Permanent T-Lok
Saferoads has long been recognised for its temporary T-Lok concrete safety barrier. This year, we 
explored the potential of adapting the T-Lok connection for permanent median and verge barriers 
on freeways.
Testing and Evaluation
We conducted LS-Dyna tests to evaluate the connection’s strength, based on VicRoads load 
requirements (SD3904). Two connection sets were designed and tested to meet TL-4 and TL-5 
standards. A test rig was built, and Melbourne Testing Services (MTS) conducted the load tests. 
Outcome
The TL-4 testing was successful, and has been approved by VicRoads Department of Transport. 
The TL-5 test reached 97.5% of the required load, and therefore is planned to be strengthened and 
re-tested in FY24/25. We will continue to pursue this product in the coming year and are optimistic 
about the potential approval and deployment of the T-Lok connection for permanent applications.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 13

Rapid Stop Barrier 
(Product previously named OmniStop Portable)
Our crash testing program for the Rapid Stop Emergency Access Gate and single standard unit has 
been a major focus. Two live crash tests were conducted at Lardner Park.
Crash Test December 13, 2023 
A crash test was conducted on a single standard Rapid Stop segment, which is equipped with two 
bollards and totals three metres in length. Similar to the earlier test, this evaluation was designed 
to confirm the units ability to stop the MASH 2,270kg pickup and validate the simulation accuracy.
1 Unit
Installed length of barriers: 3m (1 x 3m segments)
2270kg 4x4 Dual Cab Pickup, 59km/h, 90°
PAS Rating: N1G – 48
Deflection: 15.7m 
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 14

Crash Test October 18, 2023
The team tested an emergency access gate assembly, featuring three units with a combined 
length of nine metres. This test was crucial as previous evaluations were based solely on LS-
Dyna simulations. The real-world test aimed to verify the strength of critical components, the 
dynamics of impact, and the gate systems effectiveness in stopping the MASH compliant 
2,270kg pickup. The results helped validate our simulation data and ensure the system’s 
performance under actual crash conditions.
3 Units with Gate
Installed length of barriers: 9m (3 x 3m segments)
2270kg 4x4 Dual Cab Pickup, 52km/h, 90°
PAS Rating: N1G – 48
Deflection: 8.4m
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 15

HV2 Barrier
Significant advancements were made in validating the HV2 Barrier simulations post real-world 
crash testing. 
Simulation
Once our initial simulations were modified to align with actual crash test data, the validated model 
allowed us to explore the effects of lower impact speeds and angles on barrier deflection. The 
results provided insights into improving efficient use of the barrier on worksites. 
Outcome
A deflection table could be created to help road safety auditors recommend lower deflection for 
low-risk worksites where the speed has been reduced lower than 100km/h, enabling contractors 
more space to carry out works.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 16

Portable Solar Plastic  
Concrete Filled Base
We explored the development of a more durable and customisable base for our portable solar light 
units.
Prototype Development
We proposed using rotationally moulded plastic shell filled with concrete, to replace concrete only 
bases, cast in steel moulds. The rotationally moulded plastic design would allow for a much more 
resilient and aesthetically versatile product. 
Outcome
The new plastic shell enables our customers to choose from a variety of colours and apply more 
detailed branding to bases, as well as providing an eco-friendly alternative due to the inclusion of 
recycled rubber.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 17

Our research into incorporating recycled tyres into barrier construction saw progress through to 
product launch this year.
Initial Testing
We utilised our concrete T-Lok moulds to create rubber crumb barriers, testing different binder 
ratios and conducting durability tests. Preliminary findings suggested that a 15% binder and 85% 
rubber formulation offers a good balance of cost and durability.
Outcome
The manufacturing process of Rubber Guard removes tyres from landfill, reducing emissions, whilst 
also saving on water wastage and pollution caused by filling and draining waste water from plastic 
water filled barrier options.
Each barrier weighs approximately 400kg, made up of 85% recycled rubber crumb and 15% binder, 
recycling 56 passenger tyres per barrier.
Rubber Guard Barrier
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 18

IN SUMMARY
FY23/24 has been a year of rigorous testing, innovative designs, and valuable learning. We 
remain committed to enhancing safety and performance across our product range, with 
several promising projects planned for further development in the coming year.
For every 500m of 
Rubber Guard Barrier 
manufactured
92 tonnes of recycled 
tyres are used
equivalent to 15,300 
passenger tyres
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
RESERACH & DEVELOPMENT
P. 19


USA, Canada and Mexico
HV2 Barrier Distribution 
Agreement
Saferoads secured a major partnership with American company TrafFix 
Devices for exclusive distribution rights of HV2 Barrier in USA, Canada 
and Mexico.
Earlier this year, Saferoads announced a significant development: we have secured an 
exclusive distribution agreement with TrafFix Devices to supply the HV2 temporary barrier 
across North America, including the USA, Canada, and Mexico. TrafFix Devices, an esteemed 
American manufacturer of highway safety products, is also known for the SLED end 
treatment, which Saferoads distributes in Australia and incorporates into its Road Safety 
Rental fleets.
This strategic agreement was established during Managing Director Darren Hotchkin’s visit 
to the United States in February 2024. During his trip, Mr. Hotchkin engaged with TrafFix 
Devices’ management and sales teams and attended the 2024 American Traffic Safety 
Services Association Convention & Traffic Expo, where the HV2 Barrier was officially 
launched to the American market.
The road safety industry in the USA is significantly larger than in Australia due to its extensive 
road network and population size. The HV2 Barrier has received approval from the USA 
Federal Highway Administration, along with formal endorsements in 21 US states and Ontario, 
Canada. These approvals cover nearly 50% of the population in these regions, approximately 
185 million people—seven times the size of the entire Australian market.
As the only unanchored temporary barrier to pass MASH TL-4 testing, the Saferoads 
HV2 Barrier sets a new benchmark in road safety, offering exceptional efficiencies in 
transportation, deployment, and retrieval.
 “
This is an exciting development for both companies and TrafFix 
Devices Inc. is thrilled to be the chosen distribution partner to promote 
the HV2 Barrier in North America. 
We look forward to furthering our partnership with Saferoads Pty Ltd.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
International Sales
P. 21

HV2 Barrier was deployed by CSP Pacific on Waikato Expressway, Ngāruawāhia, New 
Zealand. CSP Pacific, New Zealand’s leading provider of civil road construction and road 
safety products, has been a key player in the industry for over four decades. Known for 
renting a high quality range of road safety solutions, CSP Pacific has supplied numerous 
projects across New Zealand and the South Pacific. Their commitment to offering customers 
the latest and most innovative products is illustrated by the inclusion of the Saferoads HV2 
Barrier in their rental fleet.
Waikato Expressway project tier one contractors chose to rent the HV2 Barrier from CSP 
Pacific due to its superior protection, unrivalled flexibility, and the smallest TL-4 footprint 
of any unanchored barrier globally. The HV2 Barrier outperformed other options, with 
higher containment and lower deflection upon impact. Its innovative connector system and 
lightweight design enable faster deployment, a huge drawcard for CSP customers.
Waikato Expressway, New Zealand
HV2 Barrier
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
International Sales
P. 22

“
The HV2 Barrier was chosen over other steel crash barriers because of its 
low deflection and the fact that it does not require anchoring or pinning to the 
road surface. It also has the best radius of all the steel barriers. Being unanchored, 
the deployment and retrieval of HV2 Barrier is a speedy process for CSP Pacific 
customers, which include many construction companies. This is due to the innovative 
connection system that allows the task to be completed even faster than other 
unanchored barriers. A CSP customer who has been installing barriers for 20 years 
commented that this is the best and quickest barrier he had ever used.
“
Amazing product, CSP New Zealand did a great job when they 
brought these in and used them for the first time on the NX2 project. 
Easy is not just the word, but cost effective. With a good team and top 
notch barrier they are out in no time.
“
These are some of the easiest temporary barriers I have worked 
with. Love the free-standing aspect.
David Russell 
National Hire Manager 
CSP Pacific
Roy McKinnon  
Manager  
Evolution Road Services 
Joseph Rosendaal  
Traffic Management Specialist  
Roading Industry Support Services
 
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
International Sales
P. 23

Auckland Airport, New Zealand 
Blade Solar Light
Construction on Auckland Airport is progressing, with several significant projects underway 
across transport, terminals and airfields. These developments are designed to create a state-
of-the-art airport that will accommodate future customer needs for decades to come.
The transformation is the most significant overhaul of Auckland Airport’s international 
terminal transport system in nearly 50 years. The centrepiece of this upgrade will be a 
new Transport Hub,  featuring a 320 metre covered area for public drop-off and pick-up, 
enhancing both arrival and departure experiences. Additionally, the new design will improve 
public transport connections.
During this major construction, a portable solar lighting solution was required to ensure 
safety and visibility for workers and commuters in the main car park. This lighting system was 
selected for its portability, ease of deployment, and excellent light distribution.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
International Sales
P. 24

Our Solution
Saferoads Blade Solar Lights provided 
an effective temporary lighting solution 
for our customer, ensuring bright spread 
of light and consistent illumination 
throughout the night. These lights are not 
only portable, but also feature automatic 
on/off functionality. Additionally, the Solar 
Blade can be remotely controlled, allowing 
for easy adjustment between time-set and 
PIR (motion sensor) modes as needed.
Outcome
Saferoads Blade Solar Light was the  
perfect solution for Auckland Airport’s 
workzone lighting requirements. 
Since their deployment, these solar 
lights have delivered exceptional 
performance, offering optimal 
illumination and enhanced security 
throughout the construction phase.
“
I want to express my sincere gratitude to Saferoads, our solar light supplier, for 
their exceptional support and high-quality products. Recently, we utilised Saferoads’ 
solar lights for our temporary contractors’ carpark facility with great success. 
Saferoads not only provided competitively priced solutions but also offered friendly 
sales representatives with deep technical backgrounds, making the entire process 
seamless. Their unwavering support ensured the safety and convenience of our 
contractors throughout. I highly recommend Saferoads to anyone seeking reliable and 
efficient solar lighting solutions.
Taylor Kim  
Infrastructure Project Manager 
Auckland Airport
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
International Sales
P. 25

North East Link Project, Victoria’s Big Build
Rubber T-Lok Barrier
As part of Victoria’s Big Build, the 6.5km North East Link Tunnels from Watsonia to Bulleen will 
fix the missing link in the city’s freeway network, take 15,000 trucks off local roads a day and 
reduce travel times by up to 35 minutes. 
Victoria’s Big Build is driving significant change in the reuse of waste material, through the 
Victorian governments ecologiQ program and the implementation of the Recycled First 
Policy. These programs see the integration of recycled content across Victoria’s transport 
infrastructure projects, requiring bidders on transport projects to optimise their use of 
reused and recycled materials, and make use of greener materials. 
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 26

Our Solution
Saferoads Rubber T-Lok Barrier is the first ever temporary crash 
barrier with a recycled element, leading the way with sustainability 
innovation in the road safety space. The Rubber T-Lok Barrier was 
the perfect solution to support the Victorian Government’s Recycled 
First Policy, as the inclusion of crumbed rubber from recycled tyres 
reduces waste going to landfill and promotes the recirculation of 
materials. The recycled rubber crumb used in the T-Lok Barriers also 
results in better energy absorption and therefore increased barrier 
lifespan due to less cracking and breakages during transport and 
deployment. Saferoads Rubber T-Lok Barriers can be deployed with 
confidence, being independently crash tested to MASH TL-3, with 
ASBAP approval to 100km/h. 
Outcome
In an Australian-first, Saferoads Rubber T-Lok Barriers are helping 
protect hundreds of workers building North East Link and saving 
tonnes of waste from going to landfill. 
The Rubber T-Lok was deployed on the northbound carriage 
way of Bulleen Rd on one of the largest infrastructure projects 
in the southern hemisphere, the North East Link Tunnel. The 
barriers’ delivery is thanks to tunnelling contractor Spark, which 
has installed more than 280 Saferoads Rubber T-Lok temporary 
barriers across the project. Keeping traffic moving during 
construction is a priority, and safety barriers between the road and 
site are crucial to keeping everyone safe. The Rubber T-Lok Barriers 
are also being used within construction sites to separate workers 
from heavy machinery and haul roads. 
Almost 56 million used tyres are discarded nationally every year, 
but just 10% are recycled. For every 1km of Rubber T-Lok Barrier 
produced, 12 tonnes of recycled tyres are used - equivalent to 
2000 tyres – supporting local jobs by building a sustainable and 
thriving circular economy.
North East Link is expected to open in 2028 and is jointly funded 
by the Australian and Victorian Governments.
“
Saferoads Rubber T-Lok Barriers have performed well since their deployment on 
the North East Link Project. They are still new in appearance, with no visible signs of 
cracking or dilapidation. The barriers have provided us with a more sustainable product 
utilising recycled rubber for a temporary construction scope that has historically 
considered concrete or steel to be the only option. Saferoads expertise and support 
has been superb, ranging from technical queries on barrier impact loading, systems 
lengths and layouts,  right through to transport and lifting techniques delivered with 
on-site guidance from their expert team. 
Scott Davis 
Traffic Manager 
Spark, North East Link
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 27

Department of Transport, Yarra Boulevard VIC 
OmniStop Super Duty 
Security Bollards
The Department of Transport (DoT) approached Saferoads to address a critical safety issue 
on Yarra Boulvard in Kew, Victoria. This stretch of road had a history of severe accidents due 
to its steep terrain and hazardous drop-off. To improve safety, it was essential to implement 
a roadside solution that would protect both pedestrians and vehicles. The chosen bollard 
needed to withstand impacts from a range of passenger vehicles and fit within specific site 
constraints.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 28

Outcome
The installation of OmniStop Super Duty 
Bollards has been highly successful. 
The bollards were delivered and 
installed efficiently, providing effective 
crash protection for both drivers and 
pedestrians. This solution met the 
project’s unique requirements and 
significantly enhanced safety in this 
hazardous area, reflecting Saferoads’ 
commitment to delivering high-quality, 
site-specific safety solutions.
“
Saferoads provided a great all-round product with installation support and design 
support. Modifications were required to be made on site to suit the tight fit and this 
was completed in a timely manner. Saferoads were of great assistance to repair 
damage to bollards prior to handover.
Cameron Beattie  
Project Manager 
Fulton Hogan
Our Solution
Saferoads recommended the OmniStop Super 
Duty Bollards for this project. These bollards 
are crash-tested and engineered to stop 
vehicles weighing up to 2,270 kg, ensuring 
maximum protection. The compact design 
allowed for installation close to the roadside 
kerb without impeding pedestrian movement.
During the selection process, our engineering 
team reviewed risk assessments provided by DoT, 
considering the site’s numerous constraints. Casey 
McMaster, Engineering Manager at Saferoads, 
explained, “The 1.8 metre deep foundations of the 
Super Duty Bollards were chosen as they presented 
a lower risk of damaging the nearly vertical, 
100-year-old bluestone block retaining wall located 
less than two metres from the bollard array.”
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 29

Biggera Waters, QLD 
Separation Kerb
Ventia, a valued customer of Saferoads, required 300 metres of Separation Kerb for a project 
at Biggera Waters in Queensland. A length of this kerb needed to be installed over a bridge 
where traditional drilling methods were not feasible, as they could potentially damage the 
bridge surface. An alternative fastening method was necessary to ensure a secure installation 
without compromising the integrity of the bridge.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 30

Outcome
Saferoads provided detailed 
specifications for the placement of the 
butyl pads and installation procedures, 
enabling Ventia to install the Separation 
Kerb successfully. Nearly a year later, this 
installation is recognised as a significant 
success, delineating lanes between 
cyclists and motorists and demonstrating 
the efficacy of the chosen solution.
“
The butyl pads and the Separation Kerbs are still intact, and there have been no 
damages or issues. We are impressed with the product.
Ritvej Machchhar  
Site Engineer 
Ventia
Our Solution
Saferoads proposed the use of butyl adhesive pads 
for the installation of the Separation Kerb. This solution 
was decided upon, following previous experience 
with similar projects, where rubber products had 
effectively been adhered to surfaces using butyl 
pads. These pads provided a fast, reliable method 
to attach the rubber base of the Separation Kerb 
to the concrete and asphalt bridge surfaces. 
The butyl adhesive pads are permanently flexible, 
allowing the Separation Kerb to withstand impacts 
without detaching from the surface. Additionally, 
the flexible design of the Separation Kerb included 
short lengths (2.66 metres) of male and female 
sloped end pieces, which facilitated water drainage 
through the gaps between installed segments. This 
design feature not only ensured effective water 
management but also maintained cost-efficiency.
The Separation Kerb system can also be fitted 
with flexible delineation posts, allowing for 
adjustable placement to keep vehicles within 
their lanes, particularly in critical areas.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
National Sales
P. 31

Pakenham Roads Upgrade, 
Victoria’s Big Build
T-Lok Barrier
Road Safety Rental have played a significant role in 
the extensive works currently underway in Pakenham 
and surrounding areas. Part of Victoria’s Big Build 
Project, the Pakenham Roads Upgrade aims to 
improve traffic flow through this rapidly growing 
corridor in Melbourne’s southeastern suburbs. 
The upgrade encompasses key roads including 
Healesville-Koo Wee Rup Road, Ballarto Road, 
Cardinia Road, Racecourse Road, McGregor Road, 
and Princess Highway East Pakenham. Additionally, 
the project addresses the rail corridor, seeing the 
removal of three heavily congested rail crossings in 
Pakenham and surronding suburbs.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
Road Safety Rental
P. 32

Our Solution
Road Safety Rental’s Victorian team 
has deployed a substantial number of 
Saferoads T-Lok Barriers, SLED End 
Treatments, and anti-gawk screens 
throughout the road network. These 
barriers were strategically placed along 
the road and rail corridor, providing 
positive on-site protection for workers.
Outcome
Road Safety Rental’s innovative product 
solutions are in high demand while 
the numerous upgrades, duplications 
and associated roadworks have been 
underway in Pakenham. As these projects 
near completion, the road network will 
be vastly improved across the entire 
area, allowing traffic within 5-10kms 
of Pakenham to flow more freely. 
A major milestone during this project was the introduction Saferoads’ T-Lok Steel Wedge, a unique invention 
which facilitates temporary traffic barrier deployments at a tight radius. This advancement improved efficiency for 
contractors with staged intersection deployment, and a significant advantage to worksite safety on intersections and 
roundabouts. 
This deployment is the largest project ever delivered through the Road Safety Rental team and, collectively, these 
enhancements will alleviate congestion and improve pedestrian and cyclist activity, representing the most substantial 
infrastructure invesment the area has ever seen. 
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
Road Safety Rental
P. 33

Coomera Connector Project, Gold Coast QLD
HV2 Barrier
The Coomera Connector is a future state-controlled transport corridor designed to run 
between Loganholme and Nerang, situated east of the Pacific Motorway (M1) and the heavy 
train line. This new road aims to alleviate congestion on the M1 and support the growing 
residential and business communities in the northern Gold Coast and neighbouring Logan 
areas.
In late 2023, during the early stages of traffic management and design for the Coomera 
Connector Project (central), Fulton Hogan Hull McIlwain Joint Venture (FHHMJV) sought a 
unique barrier solution. The project brief specified a requirement for a minimum TL-4 barrier 
system with low deflections and no pinning, which directed attention to Saferoads HV2 
Barrier.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
Road Safety Rental
P. 34

Our Solution
Upon engaging with the Coomera 
Connector project team, it became 
evident that the Saferoads HV2 Barrier 
was an excellent fit. The HV2 Barrier not 
only satisfied the brief’s requirements but 
also offered additional benefits including 
a compact footprint, ease of deployment, 
and cost-effective transportation.
Detailed discussions with FHHMJV 
stakeholders helped refine the 
performance criteria for the barrier 
along the Gold Coast Hwy in 
Helensvale. To ensure the HV2 Barrier 
met these specific needs, Saferoads 
Engineering Manager, Casey McMaster, 
conducted simulations using LS-
DYNA software. These simulations 
tested the barrier’s performance 
with a 10-tonne truck impacting at 
15 degrees and 70 km/h, showing a 
deflection of just under 1.1 metres.
Outcome
By mid-2024, nearly 500 metres of HV2 Barrier were successfully installed. The deployment, carried out during a 6 
hour night shift, proceeded smoothly thanks to FHHMJV’s excellent coordination and the tireless efforts of the traffic 
team, who ensured both efficient site access and effective safety measures.
The HV2 Barrier’s successful integration into the Coomera Connector Project highlights its effectiveness in meeting 
stringent safety requirements and operational efficiency, contributing significantly to the projects progress and 
safety standards.
“
We were very pleased at the speed and precision of the deployment and the 
efforts of the 3-person team to install with such efficiency, ease and expertise.
Arskcar Suurland  
Site Superintendent 
Fulton Hogan
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
CASE STUDIES	
Road Safety Rental
P. 35

Directors’ Report
Directors
Director Profiles
David Ashmore (FCA GAICD F.FIN) 
Non-Executive Chairman
Darren Hotchkin 
Managing Director
David Ashmore was appointed to the Board on 22 November 2012. He was appointed 
Chairman of the Board on 19 August 2013. He is Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee 
and a member of the Remuneration/Nomination Committee. Following the resignation of our 
CFO/Company Secretary in July 2024 David has temporarily assisted with the finalisation of 
the year end financial reporting and company secretary duties.
David is a career Chartered Accountant with 40 years of professional public practice 
experience focused on audit, finance, due diligence, risk and governance advisory.
He is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, a Graduate member of 
the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a Fellow of the Financial Services Institute 
of Australia. 
David has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three 
years.
Darren Hotchkin was appointed to the Board on 21 October 2005 as Managing Director. 
On 7 February 2011 he stepped aside as Managing Director but remained on the Board as a 
Non-Executive Director. He was re- appointed as Managing Director on 10 April 2012.
Darren is the founder of Saferoads. He has a background in the automotive industry where 
he owned and operated several businesses. In 1992, he founded the company now trading as 
our wholly owned subsidiary, Saferoads Pty Ltd, to commercialise his invention of a rubber 
guidepost, manufactured from recycled car tyres.
As Managing Director, Darren’s key contribution to the business is in the strategic 
development of the Company’s product range and manufacturing processes as well as 
in business development. He continues to be active in research and development and in 
seeking to effectively expand the Company’s product base through international research of 
products that have the potential to find a sustainable place in the Australian market. Darren 
is also an eagerly sought-after international expert speaker on road safety barriers, having 
presented at various International Road Federation conferences.
Darren has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three 
years.
The directors present their report, together with the financial statements, on the consolidated 
entity (referred to hereafter as the ‘Group’) consisting of Saferoads Holdings Limited 
(referred to hereafter as the ‘company’ or ‘parent entity’) and the entities it controlled at the 
end of, or during, the year ended 30 June 2024.
The following persons were directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited during the whole of the 
financial year and up to the date of this report, unless otherwise stated:
David Ashmore
Non-Executive Chairman
Appointed 22 November 2012
Darren Hotchkin
Managing Director
Appointed 21 October 2005
Steven Difabrizio
Non-Executive Director
Appointed 7 September 2021
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 36

Steven Difabrizio (MBA) (BEng (Civ)) (MAICD) 
Non-Executive Director
Steven Difabrizio was appointed to the Board on 7 September 2021. He is Chairman of the 
Remuneration/Nomination Committee and a member of the Audit and Risk Committee.
Mr. Difabrizio has over 20 years’ experience in industrial rental businesses. Steven commenced 
his rental industry career in 1998 with Preston Hire. Preston Hire introduced a patented crane 
loading platform for high rise building construction to the rental market. The business grew 
to become an industry leader in Victoria and South Australia and in 2015 was sold into the 
National Preston Hire Group to consolidate the national brand.
Preston Hoists offered vertical hoist access rental solutions for multi-story construction 
projects. Preston Hoists became the largest supplier of these products in Victoria and South 
Australia and was subsequently purchased by Coates Hire in 2003.
Steven then turned his focus to another venture, Cassaform, a business that offered 
construction formwork and propping systems to the industrial building market, with both 
product sales and rental services. The business grew rapidly with a focus on the Victorian 
market and was sold in 2019 to an internal business partner.
Steven is a civil engineer, has completed a Masters of Business Administration and is currently 
a member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.
Steven has not served as a Director of any other listed companies during the preceding three 
years.
Aimee Taylor (BCom (Hons)) (GCert HR Mgt) – appointed 28 October 2020 and resigned 
27 May 2024
Ms. Taylor joined Saferoads in November 2018 as the Group’s Media, Communications & 
Human Resources Manager. She has completed a Bachelor of Media and Communications, 
majoring in Public Relations, and a Graduate Certificate of Human Resource Management at 
Deakin University.
Company Secretary
Mr Mark Langham (BCom) (GradDipCA) – appointed 27 May 2024 and resigned 19 July 2024
Mr. Langham is a Chartered Accountant and joined Saferoads in March 2023 as the Group’s 
Chief Financial Officer.
Mr David Ashmore (FCA GAICD F.FIN) – appointed 19 July 2024
Mr. Ashmore is a Chartered Accountant and Non-Executive Chairman of Saferoads. He was 
appointed as Company Secretary following the resignation of the Group’s Chief Financial 
Officer and Company Secretary in July 2024.
As at the date of this report, Directors’ interests in the shares of the Company are:
Interest in Shares
Name
Shares
David Ashmore
1,706,548
Darren Hotchkin
11,393,024
Steven Difabrizio
4,340,549
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 37

No dividends have been paid or declared since the start of the period and the directors do 
not recommend the payment of a dividend in respect of the period.
The principal activity of the Group during the year continued to be the sale or rental of road 
safety products and solutions primarily to end users.
Products and services provided include flexible guideposts and signage; rubber-based 
traffic calming products including separation kerbing and wheel stops; variable messaging 
sign boards; permanent and temporary public solar lighting poles; permanent and temporary 
crash cushions including bollards and safety barriers.
In all its activities, the Group remains focused on providing innovative products and 
materials that protect the safety of all road users – motorists, road construction workers and 
pedestrians.
Dividends
Principal Activities
Revenue from product sales and services declined 14.1% to $12,586,816 (2023: $14,648,496). 
This decrease was driven by product sales falling 30.6% to $6,709,456 (2023: $9,667,448) 
due to fierce competition after multiple infrastructure projects were downsized or put 
on hold due to funding cuts. Revenue from rental and other services continued its strong 
growth trajectory increasing 18.0% to $5,877,360 (2023: $4,981,048).
This overall decline in revenue was the key driver behind underlying EBITDA declining 
49.9% to $1,075,778 (2023: $2,145,281). The Group reported a loss after tax for the year of 
$3,817,566 (2023: $197,407) primarily attributable to the following factors:
•	 An additional fine of $325,000 recognised for the 2021 workplace fatality.
•	 Non-cash impairment charges of $1,167,120*
•	 Non-cash income tax expense of $1,152,593 relating to the derecognition of deferred tax 
assets**
•	 The continued expansion of our equipment rental services fleet - Road Safety Rental – 
led to an increase in depreciation and amortisation charges of 12.3% to $1,923,902 (2023: 
$1,712,609).
•	 The unfavourable interest rate environment resulted in an 12.0% increase in finance 
charges to $341,760 (2023: $305,079).
* Management is required to assess the carrying value of non-financial assets including 
property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. The business took into consideration 
various factor including annual growth rates for sales, cost of sales, operating expenses and 
capital expenditure. Management decided to recognise a full impairment to the carrying 
values of Capitalised Product Development and Patents/Product Approval Costs of 
$1,062,029 and Rental Equipment of $105,091.
** The Group had previously recognised a Deferred Tax Asset of $1,152,593 relating to a 
substantial portion of our carried forward tax losses. Management have now concluded 
that the timeframe and likelihood for the realisation of this asset is uncertain, and we have 
decided to derecognise this asset in full and it is included in the attached financial report as 
an Income Tax Expense. The carried forward tax losses remain available for offset against 
future taxable income.
Debt levels decreased by 8.0%, to $2,913,230 (2023: $3,165,863) largely driven by repayments 
of borrowings for asset finance. Over 53% of the Group’s debt is fixed interest equipment 
finance loans, which won’t be impacted by further interest rate increases.
The gearing ratio increased to 38.1% (2023: 26.6%) primarily due to a reduced asset base 
after the derecognition of deferred tax and other intangible assets. We continue to receive 
support from our primary financier, with the Commonwealth Bank approving an additional 
Operating and Financial Review
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 38

$0.34 million in asset finance facilities during the year to enable the expansion of our 
equipment rental services fleet.
In February 2024, the Group issued 6,243,622 new shares and raised $437,054 from existing 
shareholders via a 1 for 6 non renounceable rights issue.
Outlook
The outlook for the Group will be shaped by how well we adapt to the challenges of a very 
competitive market, particularly for our product sales.
We continue to enjoy the support of our bankers.
The strategic review has clearly identified that the Road Safety Rental business represents 
a valuable business asset. We have very limited capacity to further invest in new fleet assets 
to continue its strong growth to satisfy the demand in the market. With the recent strong 
business sales activity in the Australian rental industry, we are now formally exploring the 
potential for interest to purchase the Road Safety Rental business to recapitalise the group. 
Refer Subsequent events comments below.
Other factors that support the business prospects for the Group include the following:
•	 Positive revenue trend growth of the Road Safety Rental business.
•	 Ongoing focus on reducing fixed operating costs.
•	 The prospects of additional significant orders from the North American distributor 
of our HV2 temporary barrier system, after agreement for the exclusive distribution 
of this product in the USA, Canada, and Mexico was reached in April 2024. A strong 
industry showing of this product was completed at the American Traffic Safety Services 
Association Convention & Traffic Expo in February 2024 and the distributor is receiving a 
pleasing level of industry interest.
Significant Changes In State Of Affairs
There were no significant changes in the state of affairs of the Group during the financial 
year.
Significant Events After Reporting Date
On 12 July 2024, the Group was advised that our proposed payment plan for the court 
ordered fines and costs relating to the WorkSafe case totalling $654,369 was agreed to by 
Fines Victoria. The payment plan requires the Group to make monthly payments of $10,000 
that began on 1 August 2024 and continuing until all outstanding fines have been paid in full. 
No interest is payable. These fines and court costs have been presented as a current liability 
in the attached financial statements.
The Group continues to have the financial support of its bankers CBA. We applied for and 
have been granted a temporary extension of $250,000 to our overdraft facility and we have 
also been granted a waiver to current and future breaches of our EBITDA covenant until 10 
December 2024 being the expiry date of our term loan and the temporary overdraft facility.
A strategic review is underway to determine the options we have to maximise shareholder 
value in this very difficult period. An outcome of this review has been to appoint a capital 
markets specialist to undertake an expression of interest process to receive proposals from 
potential buyers of our Road Safety Rental division to capitalise of the value of this business.
There has been no other matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2024 that 
has significantly affected, or may significantly affect the Group’s operations, the results of 
those operations, or the Group’s state of affairs in future financial years.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 39

Likely Developments And Expected Results
Likely developments in the operations of the Group and the expected results of these 
operations have been set out in the Chairman’s Overview and the Managing Director’s 
Review of Operations and Activities.
Indemnification And Insurance Of Directors And Officers
The company has indemnified the directors and executives of the Group for costs incurred, 
in their capacity as a director or executive, for which they may be held personally liable, 
except where there is a lack of good faith.
During the financial year, the company paid a premium in respect of a contract to insure 
the directors and executives of the Group against a liability to the extent permitted by the 
Corporations Act 2001. The contract of insurance prohibits disclosure of the nature of the 
liability and the amount of the premium.
Indemnification And Insurance Of Auditor
The company has not, during or since the end of the financial year, indemnified or agreed 
to indemnify the auditor of the company or any related entity against a liability incurred by 
the auditor.
During the financial year, the company has not paid a premium in respect of a contract to 
insure the auditor of the company or any related entity.
Environmental Regulation And Performance
The Group’s operations are not regulated by any significant environmental regulations 
under a law of the Commonwealth or of a state or territory. In respect of its own activities, 
the Group is not a major emitter of greenhouse gases and falls well below the reporting 
thresholds set by the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Act 2007.
Proceedings On Behalf Of The Company
No person has applied to the Court under section 237 of the Corporations Act 2001 for leave 
to bring proceedings on behalf of the Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which 
the Company is a party, for the purpose of taking responsibility on behalf of the Company 
for all or part of those proceedings.
Options
At the date of this report, there were no un-issued shares of the Company under option.
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 40

The Company’s remuneration policy is to ensure that the level of remuneration paid to key 
personnel is market competitive and will help to attract and retain the skills and expertise 
required. To determine what is a competitive level of remuneration the Company refers to 
salary information provided by various professional organisations.
Key Management Personnel
Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) is defined by AASB 124 - Related Party Disclosures. 
Only Directors and Executive Management that have the authority and responsibility for 
planning, directing, and controlling the activities of Saferoads, directly or indirectly and are 
responsible for the entity’s governance are classified as KMP.
The key management personnel of the Group consisted of the following directors and 
executives during the year:
 
Remuneration Of Directors And Key Management Personnel
NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
Total remuneration for non-executive directors for 2023-24 was $128,000. Their 
remuneration packages comprised only fixed directors’ fees plus statutory superannuation 
(where applicable) and were within the limits set out in the Company’s constitution. Currently 
this limit is set at $350,000 per annum and can only be changed at a general meeting.
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Mr Darren Hotchkin, Managing Director, received total remuneration of $399,257, including 
statutory superannuation. In addition, Mr Hotchkin was eligible for a discretionary bonus 
based on the Company’s financial performance exceeding the targeted profit for FY2024. 
This did not eventuate.
PERFORMANCE-BASED REMUNERATION
No performance-based remuneration (bonus incentives) was paid or payable to key 
management personnel, including the Managing Director, for the year (FY2023: NIL). The 
criteria for discretionary bonuses were the Company’s financial performance exceeding the 
targeted profit for FY2024. This did not eventuate.
Remuneration Report (AUDITED)
David Ashmore
Non-Executive Chairman
Darren Hotchkin
Managing Director
Steven Difabrizio
Non-Executive Director
Mark Langham
Chief Financial Officer (resigned 19 July 2024)
Trent Loveless
Chief Operating Officer
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 41

A summary of Company performance for the past five financial years is below.
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
EPS (cents)
(9.58)
(0.53)
0.17
1.44
1.43
Net profit/(loss) ($)
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
64,289
535,173
521,029
Share price ($)
$0.05
$0.13
$0.14
$0.21
$0.20
Employment Contracts
Executive employment agreements have been entered into with the Managing Director, Chief 
Operating Officer and the Chief Financial Officer as disclosed. These agreements are of a 
standard form containing provisions of confidentiality and restraint of trade usually required 
in such agreements. Payments to be made on termination of an executive employment 
contract have been clearly detailed and are limited to payout of accrued leave entitlements 
and up to four months’ salary as redundancy or termination pay.
Remuneration Of Directors And Key Management Personnel
Short Term
Long Term
Share 
Based 
Payment
Total
Perfor-
mance 
Related
Salaries 
& Fees
Non-
monetary
Cash Bonus
Termination 
Payment
Super-
annuation
Long 
Service 
Leave
Options
30 June 2024
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
%
Non Executive Directors 
D Ashmore 
64,865
-
-
-
7,135
-
-
72,000
-
S. Difabrizio
56,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
56,000
-
Executive Director 
D Hotchkin 
298,708
73,763
-
-
26,786
**46,018
-
445,275
-
Executive 
M Langham#*
204,750
-
-
-
22,523
(12)
-
227,261
T Loveless*
212,940
14,228
-
-
23,423
4,439
-
255,030
-
Total 
837,263
87,991
-
-
79,867
50,445
-
1,055,566
-
# Mr. Langham resigned as Chief Financial Officer on 19 July 2024 
* Mr. Langham and Mr Loveless voluntarily reduced their salary by 10% for the 3 months ended 31 March 2024 
** The amount for Mr Hotchkin is for all his current pro-rata entitlement relating to multiple years of service
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 42

Short Term
Long Term
Share 
Based 
Payment
Total
Perfor-
mance 
Related
Salaries 
& Fees
Non-
monetary
Cash Bonus
Termination 
Payment
Super-
annuation
Long 
Service 
Leave
Options
30 June 2023
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
%
Non Executive Directors 
D Ashmore 
65,158
-
-
-
6,842
-
-
72,000
-
S. Difabrizio
56,000
-
-
-
-
-
-
56,000
-
Executive Director 
D Hotchkin 
300,815
31,123
-
-
23,185
-
-
355,123
-
Executive 
P Fearns#
138,666
-
-
15,734
14,560
-
-
168,960
-
M Langham*
56,539
-
-
-
5,936
12
-
62,487
T Loveless
218,400
-
-
-
22,932
5,708
-
247,040
-
Total 
835,578
31,123
-
15,734
73,455
5,720
-
961,610
-
# Mr. Fearns resigned as Chief Financial Officer on 28 February 2023
*Mr. Langham was appointed Chief Financial Officer on 27 March 2023
Shareholdings of Key Management Personnel
Shares held in Saferoads Holdings Limited:
All equity transactions with Key Management Personnel have been entered into under terms 
and conditions no more favourable than those the entity would have adopted if dealing at 
arm’s length.
Other Transactions With Key Management Personnel
During the financial year the Group purchased consumable manufacturing materials at 
normal commercial rates from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin. Mr D. Hotchkin is an unpaid 
director and shareholder of this entity. The total payments were $39,842 (2023: $46,033), 
with $3,000 included in Trade payables at 30 June 2024 (2023: $19,707).
During the financial year the Group purchased design and modelling services at normal 
commercial rates from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin. Mr D. Hotchkin is not a director 
or employee of this entity, and his interest is as a shareholder only. The total payments were 
$171,020 (2023: $147,158), with NIL in Trade payables at 30 June 2024 (2023: $12,447).
During the financial year an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin purchased goods at normal 
commercial rates for $6,000 (2023: $12,682), with NIL in Trade receivables at 30 June 2024 
(2023: $13,951).
End of audited Remuneration Report.
Balance at 1 
July 2023
Acquired through 
On-Market trade 
Acquired through Dividend 
Reinvestment Plan 
Acquired through 
Rights Issue
Sold 
Balance at 30 
June 2024 
Directors 
D Hotchkin
9,765,937
-
-
1,627,657
-
11,393,024
D Ashmore
1,462,755
-
-
243,793
-
1,706,548
S Difabrizio
4,340,549
-
-
-
-
4,340,549
Executive 
M Langham
-
-
-
-
-
-
T Loveless
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total
15,569,241
-
-
-
-
15,569,241
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 43

Directors’ Meetings
The number of meetings of Directors (including meetings of committees of Directors) held 
during the year, and the number of meetings attended by each Director, were as follows:
Non-Audit Services
During the year, Grant Thornton, the Company’s auditors, performed certain other services 
in addition to their statutory audit duties.
The Board has considered the non-audit services provided during the year by the auditor 
and, in accordance with written advice provided by resolution of the Audit and Risk 
Committee, is satisfied that the provision of those non-audit services during the year is 
compatible with, and did not compromise, the auditor independence requirements of the 
Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons:
•	 All non-audit services were subject to the corporate governance procedures adopted by 
the Company and have been reviewed by the Audit and Risk Committee to ensure they 
do not impact upon the impartiality and objectivity of the auditor
•	 The non-audit services do not undermine the general principles relating to auditor 
independence as set out in APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, as 
they did not involve reviewing or auditing the auditor’s own work, acting in a management 
or decision-making capacity for the Company, acting as an advocate for the Company or 
jointly sharing risks and rewards
Details of the amounts paid to the auditors of the Company, Grant Thornton, and its related 
practices for audit and non-audit services provided during the year are set out in Note 21 to 
the financial statements.
Rounding Of Amounts
Saferoads Holdings Limited is a type of Company that is referred to in ASIC Corporations 
(Rounding in Financial/Directors’ Reports) Instrument 2016/191 and therefore the amounts 
contained in this report and in the financial report have been rounded to the nearest dollar.
Auditors’ Independence Declaration
The attached independence declaration has been obtained from the Company’s auditors, 
Grant Thornton.
Signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors.
Names
Directors
Audit & Risk
Remuneration/Nomination
Eligible
Attended
Eligible
Attended
Eligible
Attended
Mr D Ashmore
12
12
2
2
1
1
Mr D Hotchkin
12
12
2
2
1
1
Mr S Difabrizio
12
12
2
2
1
1
David Ashmore 
Director 
29 September 2024
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 44

45
 
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd 
Level 22 Tower 5 
Collins Square 
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3008 
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne VIC 3001 
T +61 3 8320 2222 
 
 
 
w 
#12192235v1 
www.grantthornton.com.au 
ACN-130 913 594 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 ACN 127 556 389. 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or 
refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Limited is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). 
GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member 
firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and are not liable for one 
another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 
556 389 ACN 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Auditor’s Independence Declaration  
To the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited 
In accordance with the requirements of section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, as lead auditor for the audit 
of Saferoads Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2024, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and 
belief, there have been: 
a no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the 
audit; and 
b no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit. 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd 
Chartered Accountants 
T S Jackman 
Partner – Audit & Assurance 
Melbourne, 30 September 2024 
15

The Board of Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited is responsible for the corporate governance 
of the Saferoads group. The Board has considered the ASX Corporate Governance Principles and 
Recommendations (“ASX Governance Principles”) and reports on compliance with these Principles.
The Board’s objective is to ensure investor confidence in the Company and its operations given its 
size, stage of development and complexity.
The Group’s Corporate Governance Statement relative to the financial year ending 30 June 2024 
was approved by the Board on 29 September 2023, a revised Corporate Governance Statement 
operative for the 2025 financial year was approved by the board on 9 September 2024. The Board 
advises that it complies with the ASX Corporate Governance Principles set out in the Company’s 
Corporate Governance Statement, which is located on the Company’s website  
(www.saferoads.com.au/investors/corporate-governance).
Corporate Governance Statement 
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
P. 46


48

49
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Notes
CONSOLIDATED
2024 
$
2023 
$
Revenue
Revenue from product sales and services
4
12,586,816
14,648,496
Other income
4
143,172
232,598
Total revenue and other income
12,729,988
14,881,094
Raw material, finished goods and logistics
(5,534,574)
(7,128,972)
Employee benefits
(4,033,924)
(3,805,518)
Fines and penalties
(325,000)
(325,000)
Insurance
(242,261)
(215,988)
Motor vehicle costs
(209,113)
(170,987)
Occupancy costs
(70,062)
(66,240)
Professional fees
(277,787)
(218,708)
Travel and accommodation costs
(136,996)
(105,680)
IT & Communications costs
(151,155)
(132,258)
Warehouse costs
(275,286)
(272,214)
Marketing costs
(215,823)
(198,318)
Other expenses
(490,198)
(420,929)
Impairment of fixed assets
(105,091)
-
Impairment of intangible assets
(1,062,029)
-
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA)
(399,311)
1,820,281
Depreciation and amortisation
4
(1,923,902)
(1,712,609)
Earnings before interest and tax (EBIT)
(2,323,213)
107,672
Finance costs
4
(341,760)
(305,079)
Profit/(loss) before income tax
(2,664,973)
(197,407)
Income tax benefit/(expense)
5
(1,152,593)
-
Net profit/(loss) for the period
(3,817,566)
(197,407) 
Net profit/(loss) attributable to members of the parent
(3,817,566) 
(197,407) 
Other comprehensive income
 - 
 - 
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to members of the parent
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Earnings per share
 Cents 
 Cents 
- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year
6
(9.54)
(0.53)
- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year
6
(9.54)
(0.53)
Dividend paid per share (cents)
7
- 
- 
The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

50
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
AS AT 30 JUNE 2024
Notes
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
8
-
220,111
Trade and other receivables
9
1,631,611
1,498,671
Inventories
10
1,667,745
2,119,887
Prepayments
171,751
283,867
Total Current Assets
3,471,107
4,122,536
Non-current Assets
Property, plant and equipment
11
8,144,215
8,456,959
Intangible assets
12
-
1,131,861
Deferred tax assets
5
-
1,152,593
Other non-current assets
135,254
159,501
Total Non-current Assets
8,279,469
10,900,914
TOTAL ASSETS
11,750,576
15,023,450
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Bank overdraft
8
361,716
-
Trade and other payables
13
1,741,189
1,080,405
Contract liabilities
297,502
268,344
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
14
2,414,881
3,054,459
Lease liabilities
15
760,265
614,796
Provisions
16
487,376
771,051
Total Current Liabilities
6,062,929
5,789,055
Non-current Liabilities
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
14
136,633
111,404
Lease liabilities
15
791,536
960,529
Provisions
16
18,131
21,771
Total Non-current Liabilities
946,300
1,093,704
TOTAL LIABILITIES
7,009,229
6,882,759
NET ASSETS
4,741,347
8,140,691
EQUITY
Contributed equity
17
6,012,220
5,593,998
Retained earnings
17
(1,270,873)
2,546,693
TOTAL EQUITY
4,741,347
8,140,691
The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

51
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Contributed Equity
Retained Earnings/
(Losses)
Total Equity
$
$
$
CONSOLIDATED
At 1 July 2022
5,593,998
2,744,100
8,338,098
Net profit/(loss) for the period
-
(197,407)
(197,407)
Other comprehensive income for the period
-
-
-
Total comprehensive income for the period
-
(197,407)
(197,407)
At 30 June 2023
5,593,998
2,546,693
8,140,691
At 1 July 2023
5 ,593,998
2,546,693
8,140,691
Net profit/(loss) for the period
-
(3,817,566)
(3,817,566)
Other comprehensive income for the period
-
-
-
Total comprehensive income for the period
-
(3,817,566)
(3,817,566)
Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners
Contributions of equity, net of transaction costs
418,222
-
418,222
At 30 June 2024
6,012,220
(1,270,873)
4,741,347
The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

52
Notes
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Cash flows from operating activities
Receipts from customers
13,547,121
16,396,421
Payments to suppliers and employees
(12,515,562)
(14,018,813)
Net cash flows from operating activities
8
1 ,031,559
2,377,608
Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds from sale of non-trade inventory, plant and equipment
88,404
109,554
Purchase of plant and equipment
(700,887)
(788,204)
Product development costs
12
(230,672)
(294,776)
R&D tax rebate received
396,344
-
Net cash flows from investing activities
(446,811)
(973,426)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
596,208
761,464
Repayment of loans and borrowings
(1,210,557)
(1,104,688)
Repayment of lease liabilities
(630,053)
(542,645)
Proceeds from issue of shares
17
437,053
-
Share issue costs
17
(18,831)
-
Interest received
4
2 ,252
4
Interest paid
(342,646)
(302,431)
Net cash flows from financing activities
(1,166,574)
(1,188,296)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
(581,826)
215,886
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
220,111
4,219
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash
(1)
6
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
8
(361,716)
220,111
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
The accompanying notes form part of these financial statements

53
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
1.	
CORPORATE INFORMATION
Saferoads Holdings Limited is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the Australian Securities 
Exchange (ASX).
2.	 SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
(a) Basis of preparation
The financial report is a general purpose financial report prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards, Australian Accounting 
Interpretations of the authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board and the Corporations Act 2001. The financial 
report has also been prepared on a historical cost basis.
Saferoads Holdings Limited is a for-profit entity for the purposes of preparing the financial statements.
(b) Statement of compliance
The financial report has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001, Australian Accounting Standards and 
other authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board (AASB). Compliance with Australian Accounting Standards 
results in full compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board 
(IASB).
New and revised standards that are effective for these financial statements
The Group has adopted all of the new or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued by the Australian Accounting Standards 
Board (‘AASB’) that are mandatory for the current reporting period.
Any new or amended Accounting Standards or Interpretations that are not yet mandatory have not been early adopted.
The adoption of these Accounting Standards and interpretations did not have any significant impact on the financial performance or position 
of the Group.
The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Directors on 30 September 2024 . The Directors have the power to amend and reissue 
the financial statements.
(c) Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the legal parent entity, Saferoads Holdings Limited and one wholly 
owned subsidiary (‘the Group’). The separate financial statements of the parent entity have not been presented within this financial report as 
permitted by the Corporations Act 2001.
The financial statements of the subsidiary are prepared for the same reporting period as the parent company, using consistent accounting 
policies. Adjustments are made to bring into line any dissimilar accounting policies that may exist.
All intercompany balances and transactions, including unrealised profits arising from intra-group transactions, have been eliminated in full. 
Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and cease to be consolidated from the date on which 
control is transferred out of the Group.
Where there is loss of control of a subsidiary, the consolidated financial statements include the results for the part of the reporting period during 
which Saferoads Holdings Limited has control.
(d) Foreign currency translation
Functional and presentation currency
The functional currency of each of the Group’s entities is measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which that entity 
operates. The consolidated financial statements are presented in Australian dollars which is the parent entity’s functional and presentation currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the date of the transaction. Foreign 
currency monetary items are translated at the year end exchange rate. Non monetary items measured at historical cost continue to be carried 
at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non monetary items measured at fair value are reported at the exchange rate at the date 
when fair values were determined.
Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive 
income, except where deferred in equity as a qualifying cash flow or net investment hedge.
Exchange differences arising on the translation of monetary items are recognised directly in equity to the extent that the gain or loss is
directly recognised in equity, otherwise the exchange difference is recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive 
income.

54
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
(e) Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any impairment in value.
Depreciation is calculated on a diminishing value basis or prime cost method, over the estimated useful life, as denoted below:
•	 Property/leasehold improvements (prime cost - 10% to 50%)
•	 Plant and equipment (diminishing value and prime cost - 5% to 50%) 
•	 Motor vehicles (diminishing value - 18% to 25%)
•	 Rental equipment (prime cost - 5% to 33%)
(f) Finance costs
Finance costs attributable to qualifying assets are capitalised as part of the asset. All other finance costs are expensed in the period in which 
they are incurred.
(g) Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill
The Group assesses whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired when events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying 
value may not be recoverable. Where an indicator of impairment exists, the Group makes a formal estimate of recoverable amount. Where the 
carrying amount of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount.
Recoverable amount is the greater of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. It is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset’s value 
in use cannot be estimated to be close to its fair value less costs to sell and it does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of 
those from other assets or groups of assets, in which case, the recoverable amount is determined for the cash generating unit to which the 
asset belongs.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset.
(h) Intangible assets
Intangibles
Intangible assets acquired separately are capitalised at cost. Following initial recognition, the cost model is applied to the class of intangible.
The useful lives of these intangible assets are assessed to be either finite (between 1 to 10 years) or indefinite.
Where amortisation is charged on assets with finite lives, this expense is taken to the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive 
Intangible assets, excluding product development costs, created within the business are not capitalised and expenditure is charged against 
profits in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.
Capitalised Intangible assets are tested for impairment where an indicator of impairment exists, and in the case of indefinite life intangibles 
annually, either individually or at the cash generating unit level. Useful lives are also examined on an annual basis and adjustments, where 
applicable, are made on a prospective basis.
Research and development costs
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Product development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future 
recoverability is probable. Following the initial recognition of the development expenditure, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be 
carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Any expenditure carried forward is amortised over the 
period of expected future sales from the related project. The carrying value of each development project is reviewed for impairment annually when 
the asset is not yet in use, or more frequently when an indicator of impairment arises during the reporting year indicating that the carrying value 
may not be recoverable.
Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and 
the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the asset is 
derecognised.
Any Research and Development tax rebates received or receivable are offset against the respective capitalised development costs to the extent to 
which they relate to the claim. Research and Development tax rebates are recognised when there is reasonable assurance that the entity will comply 
with the conditions and that the grants will be received.

55
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
(i) Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.
Costs incurred in bringing each product to its present location and condition are accounted for as follows:
•	 Raw materials: purchase cost on a first-in, first-out basis;
•	 Finished goods and work-in-progress: cost of direct materials and labour and a proportion of manufacturing overheads based on normal 
operating capacity but excluding borrowing costs.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs 
necessary to make the sale..
(j) Trade and other receivables
Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any 
allowance for expected credit losses. Trade receivables are generally due for settlement within 30 days.
The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance. To measure 
the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on days overdue.
(k) Cash and cash equivalents
Cash in the statement of financial position comprises cash at bank.
For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as defined above, net of any 
outstanding bank overdrafts.
(i) Interest-bearing loans and borrowings
All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at cost, being the fair value of the consideration received net of issue costs associated with the 
borrowing.
Interest expense is recognised as it accrues.
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Gains and losses are recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income when the liabilities are derecognised as well 
as through the amortisation process.
(m) Leases
For any new contracts entered into, the Group considers whether a contract is, or contains a lease. A lease is defined as ‘a contract, or
part of a contract, that conveys the right to use an asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in exchange for consideration’. To
apply this definition the Group assesses whether the contract meets three key evaluations which are whether:
•	 the contract contains an identified asset, which is either explicitly identified in the contract or implicitly specified by being identified at 
the time the asset is made available to the Group
•	 the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the identified asset throughout the period of use, 
considering its rights within the defined scope of the contract
•	 the Group has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use. The Group assesses whether it has the right 
to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use.
At lease commencement date, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability on the balance sheet. The right-of-use asset is 
measured at cost, which is made up of the initial measurement of the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred by the Group, an estimate 
of any costs to dismantle and remove the asset at the end of the lease, and any lease payments made in advance of the lease commencement 
date (net of any incentives received).
The Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis from the lease commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life of 
the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The Group also assesses the right-of-use asset for impairment when such indicators exist.
At the commencement date, the Group measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments unpaid at that date, discounted 
using the interest rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily available or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability are made up of fixed payments (including in substance fixed), variable 
payments based on an index or rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee and payments arising from options 
reasonably certain to be exercised.

56
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Subsequent to initial measurement, the liability will be reduced for payments made and increased for interest. It is remeasured to reflect any 
reassessment or modification, or if there are changes in in-substance fixed payments.
The Group has elected to account for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets using the practical expedients. Instead of recognising a 
right-of-use asset and lease liability, the payments in relation to these are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over 
the lease term.
(n) Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal and constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an 
outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount 
of the obligation.
Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is recognised 
as a separate asset but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to any provision is presented in the statement of 
profit or loss and other comprehensive income net of any reimbursement.
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate 
that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.
(o) Contributed equity
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a 
deduction, net of tax from the proceeds.
(p) Revenue
To determine whether to recognise revenue, the Group follows a 5-step process:
1. Identifying the contract with a customer
2. Identifying the performance obligations
3. Determining the transaction price
4. Allocating the transaction price to the performance obligations
5. Recognising revenue when/as performance obligation(s) are satisfied
In all transactions, the total price for a contract is allocated amongst the various performance obligations based on their relative standalone 
selling prices. The transaction price for a contract excludes any amounts collected on behalf of third parties.
Revenue is recognised either at a point in time or over time, when (or as) the Group satisfies performance obligations by transferring the 
promised goods or services to its customers.
The Group’s future obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group has received consideration from the customer, 
that consideration is recognised as a contract liability, and reports these amounts as such in its statement of financial position, until such time 
as the performance obligations are satisfied. If the Group satisfies a performance obligation before it receives the consideration, the Group 
recognises either a contract asset or a receivable in its statement of financial position, depending on whether something other than the passage 
of time is required before the consideration is due.
Sales of goods
Revenue is recognised at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group is expected to be entitled in exchange for transferring 
goods or services to a customer. For each contract with a customer, the Group: identifies the contract with a customer; identifies the performance 
obligations in the contract; determines the transaction price which takes into account estimates of variable consideration and the time value 
of money; allocates the transaction price to the separate performance obligations on the basis of the relative stand-alone selling price of each 
distinct good or service to be delivered; and recognise revenue when or as each performance obligation is satisfied in a manner that depicts the 
transfer to the customer of the goods or services promised.
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised at the point in time when the performance obligation is satisfied and the customer obtains control 
of the goods, which is generally at the time of delivery.
Rendering of services
The Group rents its equipment to customers and recognises revenue over time based on fixed daily rental rates. Revenue for these transactions 
is therefore recognised over time based on monthly billing in arrears for rental services provided. In this respect, the Group has a right to the 
consideration and the amount billed corresponds directly with the value to the customer for the Group’s performance completed to date. If 
a product is returned before month end, revenue is recognised when returned for the period it has been rented. Customers are charged a fee 
for the deployment to site and the demobilisation of the rental unit. Lease components are recognised separately from performance revenue.

57
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
(q) Income Tax
Current tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to taxation 
authorities based on the current period’s taxable income. The tax rates and tax laws used to compare the amount are those that are enacted by 
the reporting date.
Deferred income tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward or unused tax assets and unused tax losses, 
to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and future unused tax 
assets and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable 
that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred income tax asset to be utilised.
Deferred income tax assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the year when the asset is realised, based on tax rates 
(and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
(r) Other taxes
Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST except:
•	 where the GST incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case the GST is 
recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item as applicable; and
•	 receivables and payables are stated with the amount of GST included.
The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the statement of 
financial position.
Cash flows are included in the statement of cash flows on a gross basis and the GST component of cash flows arising from the investing and 
financing activities, which is recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority are classified as operating cash flows.
Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority.
(s) Employee benefits
Provision is made for the Group’s liability for employee benefits arising from services rendered by employees to reporting date. Employee 
benefits expected to be settled wholly within one year have been measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liability is settled plus 
related on-costs. All other employee benefit liabilities are measured at the present value of the estimated future cash outflows to be made for 
those benefits.
(t) Trade and other payables
Trade payables and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial year that are 
unpaid and arise when the Group becomes obliged to make future payments in respect of the purchase of these goods and services.
(u) Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgements
The Directors evaluate estimates and judgements incorporated into the financial report based on historical knowledge and best available current 
information. Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on current trends and economic data, obtained both 
externally and within the Group.
Key Judgements
(i) Provision for impairment of receivables
The provision for impairment of receivables assessment requires a degree of estimation and judgement. It is based on the lifetime expected 
credit loss, grouped based on days overdue, and makes assumptions to allocate an overall expected credit loss rate for each group. These 
assumptions include recent sales experience, historical collection rates and forward-looking information that is available. The provision for 
impairment of receivables is calculated based on the information available at the time of preparation. The actual credit losses in future years 
may be higher or lower.
(ii) Provision for impairment of inventories
The provision for impairment of inventories assessment requires a degree of estimation and judgement. The level of the provision is assessed 
by taking into account the recent sales experience, the ageing of inventories and other factors that affect inventory obsolescence.
(iii) Intangible assets - capitalised development costs
Development expenditure incurred on an individual project is carried forward when its future recoverability is probable. Determining 
whether the recognition requirements for the capitalisation of these development costs are met requires judgement. After capitalisation, 
management monitors whether there are any indicators that capitalised costs may be impaired.

58
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
(iv) Recognition of deferred tax assets
The extent to which deferred tax assets can be recognised is based on an assessment of the probability that future taxable income will be 
available against which the deductible temporary differences and tax loss carry-forwards can be utilised.
(v) Impairment of intangibles
At the end of each reporting period, the Group assesses whether there is any indication that an intangible asset may be impaired. The 
assessment will include the consideration of external and internal sources of information including whether the net assets of the Group 
exceed its market capitalisation at reporting date. If such an indication exists, an impairment test is carried out on the asset by comparing 
the recoverable amount of the asset, being the higher of the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use, to the asset’s 
carrying amount. Any excess of the asset’s carrying amount over its recoverable amount is recognised immediately in profit or loss. The 
Group specifically considers the potential impairment of intangible assets, represented by:
•	 Capitalised development costs
•	 Right of use assets
Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Group estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-
generating unit to which the asset belongs.
(vi) Going concern
The financial statements have been prepared on the basis that the Group is a going concern, which assumes that the Group will continue 
normal business activities and the realisation of assets and the settlement of liabilities in the ordinary course of business.
For the year ended 30 June 2024, the Group incurred a net loss before tax of $2,664,973 and had a net current assets deficit (current assets 
less current liabilities) of $2,591,822.
The Group has a term loan of $997,809, an overdraft of $361,716 and asset finance loans of $1,237,338 at balance date that are subject to 
terms contained in the facility agreements with our long term bankers. One of those terms is that all borrowings of the Group cannot exceed 
a 3.0 times multiple of the adjusted EBITDA. That measure was 3.05 times at 30 June 2024 (before impairment charges) which constitutes 
a breach of the facility agreement. Accordingly, and pursuant to accounting standards, all of the CBA debt has been classified as a current 
liability. The bank had the ability to call the facility but have not done so. Subsequent to balance date the Group applied for and have been 
granted a temporary extension of $250,000 to our overdraft facility and we have also been granted a waiver for current and future breaches 
of our EBITDA covenant until 10 December being the expiry date of our Term Loan and the temporary overdraft facility.
The above factors create significant business uncertainty which creates a material uncertainty on going concern and whether the Group 
will be able to realise its assets and extinguish its liabilities in the normal course of business at the amounts stated in the financial report. 
Despite these business uncertainties, the directors are of the opinion the Group will continue as a going concern, taking into consideration 
various uncertain factors including:
•	 The Directors believe that if a buyer, at an appropriate price, can be secured for a trade sale of our Road Safety Rental business that 
would provide a substantial cash injection to recapitalise the Group. An information memorandum has been sent to interested parties in 
September 2024 and the directors are expecting indicative offers to follow in October 2024.
•	 The Directors also have the ability to undertake a capital raising to provide sufficient funds to repay the CBA term loan and finance the 
business in the future.
•	 Subsequent to balance date, the Group entered into a payment plan with Fines Victoria for court ordered fines and costs relating to the 
WorkSafe case totalling $654,369. The payment plan requires the Group to make monthly payments of $10,000 that began on 1 August 
2024 and the Group will continue to comply with the terms of this payment plan until all outstanding fines have been paid in full; and 
•	 A financial forecast for the 12-month period to 30 September 2025 supports the directors’ assertions and has been prepared based on 
assumptions about certain economic, operating and trading performance achievements that are contingent on future events and actions 
yet to occur, and which may not necessarily occur. Whilst the directors believe the assumptions are best estimate assumptions based 
upon information available, the occurrence and timing of future events are not certain. The directors will continually monitor the operating 
performance against the budget and cash flow forecast;
Accordingly, the Directors believe that the Group will be able to continue as a going concern and that it is appropriate to adopt the going 
concern basis in the preparation of the financial report. The financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to amounts or 
classification of recorded assets or liabilities that might be necessary should the Group not be able to continue as a going concern.

59
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
(v) Government grants
Grants from the government are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and the group 
will comply with all the attached conditions.
Government grants relating to costs capitalised are offset against the carrying value of those costs and any grant amount relating to costs 
expenses are recognised in the Statement of Profit or Loss.
Government grants relating to cash subsidies are recognised in the profit or loss as other income. Where the cost has previously been capitalised, 
the income is offset against the relevant asset.
3.	 SEGMENT INFORMATION
The Group’s chief operating decision maker (Managing Director) reviews financial information on a consolidated basis and makes strategic 
decisions based on this consolidated information.
The Group operates predominantly in Australia.
During 2024, no single customer accounted for 10% or more of the Group’s revenues (2023: $1,559,930 or 10.6% from a single customer).

60
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
4.	 REVENUES AND EXPENSES
Specific Items
Profit/(loss) before income tax expense includes the following revenues and expenses whose disclosure is relevant in explaining the performance 
of the entity:
Disaggregation of revenue
The disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers is as follows:
(iii) Expenses
Depreciation and amortisation
- Property, plant & equipment
1,217,582
1,056,211
- Right-of-use assets
493,656
458,939
- Intangible assets
212,664
197,459 
1,923,902
1,712,609
Impairment of plant and equipment
 
- Property, plant & equipment
105,091
-
- Intangible assets
1,062,029
-
1,167,120
-
Finance costs
- Bank borrowings
131,371
110,915
- Leasing arrangements
210,389
194,164
341,760
305,079
Bad debts written off
13,839 
- 
Provision for expected credit losses
3,205
8,873
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
(i) Revenue
Revenue from product sales - point in time
6,709,456
9,667,448
Revenue from provision of services - over time
5,877,360
4,981,048
12,586,816
14,648,496
(ii) Other income
Net gain/(loss) on sale of assets
(15,019)
(2,614)
Net profit/(loss) on termination of lease
-
14,756
Interest
2,252
4
R&D tax rebate
142,879
205,911
Net foreign exchange gains/(losses)
(16,759)
8,194
Other
29,819
6,347
143,172
232,598
12,729,988
14,881,094

61
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
As at 30 June 2024, the Group has carry forward tax losses with a tax effect of $1,708,639 measured at the corporate tax rate of 25%. No carry 
forward tax losses have been brought to account as a net deferred tax asset (2023: $1,152,593).
Deferred tax assets are recognised for deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable amounts 
will be available to utilise those temporary differences and losses.
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
(a) Income tax (expense) / benefit
Current income tax
-
-
Write off of Deferred Tax Asset
(1,152,593)
-
(1,152,593)
-
Numerical reconciliation of income tax benefit and tax at the statutory rate 
Profit/(loss) before income tax expense
(2,664,973)
(197,407)
Tax at the statutory tax rate of 25.00% (Previous year 25.00%)
(666,243)
(49,352)
Tax effect amounts which are not (deductible) / taxable in calculating taxable income: 
Temporary differences
270,366
(11,216)
Non-deductible expenses - Worksafe Fine
81,274
81,275
Effect of R&D Rebate @ 43.5% of eligible expenses
76,779
56,839
R&D tax incentive income - non assessable
(35,719)
(51,478)
Recognition of prior year unbooked tax losses
-
(26,068)
Deferred Tax Asset on tax losses not brought to account current period
273,543
-
Prior year tax assets written off
1,152,593
-
1,152,593
-
(b) Movement in deferred tax assets
-
Opening balance
1,152,593
1,152,593
Transferred to profit and loss
(1,152,593)
-
-
1,152,593
(c) Deferred income tax at 30 June relates to the following:
Deferred tax assets attributable to unused tax losses carried forward
1,708,639
1,545,694
Net deferred tax assets/(liabilities) attributable to temporary differences
25,109
(245,256)
Tax Losses and Temporary Differences not brought to account
(1,733,748)
(147,845)
-
1,152,593
(d) Deferred tax assets not brought to account at reporting date
Operating losses
1,708,639
147,845
Temporary Differences
25,109
-
Capital losses
458,037
458,037
5. INCOME TAX

62
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
6.	 EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing net profit/(loss) for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent by 
the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.
Diluted earnings per share amounts are calculated by dividing the net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average 
number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year (adjusted for the effects of dilutive options).
The following reflects the income and share data used in the total operation’s basic and diluted earnings per share computations:
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders from continuing operations
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Net profit/(loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Net profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders for diluted earnings per share
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic earnings per share
40,020,644
37,461,783 
Adjusted weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted earnings per share
40,020,644
37,461,783
 Cents 
 Cents 
- Basic for profit/(loss) for the full year
(9.54)
(0.53)
- Diluted for profit/(loss) for the full year
(9.54)
(0.53)
For the purpose of calculating earnings and dividends per share, it is the ordinary shares of the legal parent that is used, being the proportionate 
weighting of the 43,705,405 (2022: 37,461,783) shares on issue.
7.	 DIVIDENDS PAID AND PROPOSED
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Equity dividends on ordinary shares:
Interim franked dividend paid for 2024: 0.0 cents (2023: 0.0 cents)
- 
-
Dividends proposed and not recognised as a liability:
Final franked dividend for 2024: 0.0 cents (2023: 0.0 cents)
-
 - 
Franking Credit Balance:
The amount of franking credits available for future reporting periods after the payment of income 
tax, adjustment for R&D grants receivable and the impact of dividends proposed.
2,858,447
3,316,423

63
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
8.	 NOTES TO THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
CONSOLIDATED
2024 
$
2023 
$
Reconciliation of cash
For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents comprise the 
following at 30 June:
Cash at bank (overdraft) and on hand
(361,716)
220,111
Reconciliation from the net profit/(loss) after tax to the net cash flows from operations
Profit/(loss) after tax for the year
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Deferred Tax written off
1,152,593
-
Depreciation and amortisation
1,923,902
1,712,609
Impairment of fixed assets
105,091
-
Impairment of intangible assets
1,062,029
-
Net (profit)/loss on disposal of plant and equipment
15,019
2,614
Net (profit)/loss on termination of lease
-
(14,756)
Movement in slow moving stock provision
112,466
23,748 
Movement in expected credit loss provision
3,205
8,873
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash
1
(6)
Interest received
(2,252)
(4)
Interest paid
342,646
302,431
Changes in assets and liabilities
(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables
(444,649)
474,874
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
40,084
(45,349)
(Increase)/decrease in other assets
136,363
(90,443)
(Decrease)/increase in trade and other payables
660,784
(309,922)
(Decrease)/increase in contract liabilities
29,158
126,553
(Decrease)/increase in provisions
(287,315)
383,793
Net cash from operating activities
1,031,559
2,377,608
ASX Appendix 4C. Net Cash from Operating Activity. There are three items classified as Operating Activity in the ASX Appendix 4C lodged on 
16 July 2024 that however are classified as follows in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows: Investing Activity includes the R&D grants 
received of $396,344 and Financing Activity includes the $630,053 Repayment of lease liabilities and Interest paid of $342,646.

64
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
CONSOLIDATED
2024 
$
2023 
$
Trade receivables
1,414,422
1,084,303
Other receivables
245,297
439,271
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses
(28,108)
(24,903)
1,631,611
1,498,671
Ageing of trade receivables (net of allowance for expected credit losses)
1 - 30 days
791,050
576,176
31 - 60 days
518,374
453,693
61 - 90 days
55,942
19,165
91 days and over
20,948
10,366
1,386,314
1,059,400
Trade receivables are non-interest bearing.
Movement in allowance for expected credit losses
Balance at the beginning of financial year
24,903
16,030 
Amounts written off
(13,839) 
- 
Additional allowance for expected credit losses recognised/(released)
17,044
8,873 
28,108
24,903
9.	 TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (CURRENT)
10.	 INVENTORIES
CONSOLIDATED
2024 
$
2023 
$
Stock on hand
1,834,709
2,174,386
Less: Allowance for slow moving or obsolete stock
(166,964)
 (54,499)
1,667,745
2,119,887
During the year, the Group expensed $112,466 for an additional provision against slow moving or obsolete inventories (2023: $23,748).

65
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
11.	 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
Movements in Carrying Amounts
Property/ 
Leasehold 
improvements
Plant & 
equipment
Motor vehicles
Rental 
equipment
Total
$
$
$
$
$
Balance at 1 July 2022
1,102,160
598,992
255,028
6,344,415
8,300,595
Additions
419,748
277,930
57,909
728,772
1,484,359
Depreciation expense
(446,352)
(171,939)
(59,179)
(837,680)
(1,515,150)
Disposals
(145,012)
(238)
-
(111,930)
(257,180)
Assets transferred from inventories
-
-
-
444,335
444,335
Impairment
-
-
-
-
-
Carrying amount at 30 June 2023
930,544
704,745
253,758
6,567,912
8,456,959
Balance at 1 July 2023
930,544
704,745
253,758
6,567,912
8,456,959
Additions
631,304
81,991
263,657
330,463
1,307,415
Depreciation expense
(474,066)
(181,718)
(107,285)
(943,825)
(1,706,893)
Disposals
-
(844)
(48,861)
(94,466)
(144,171)
Assets transferred from inventories
6,742
-
-
333,598
340,341
Impairment
-
-
-
(105,091)
(105,091)
Carrying amount at 30 June 2024
1,094,524
604,175
361,270
6,088,591
8,148,560
Included in Property, plant and equipment are right-of-use assets as follows:
Net carrying 
amount b/f
Additions
Disposals
Depreciation
Net carrying 
amount
2023
$
$
$
$
$
Property
993,464
376,860
(145,012)
(400,269)
825,043
Equipment under finance lease
443,882
319,295
-
(58,669)
704,508
Total right-of-use assets
1,437,346
696,155
(145,012)
(458,938)
1,529,551
Net carrying 
amount b/f
Additions
Disposals
Depreciation
Net carrying 
amount
2024
$
$
$
$
$
Property
825,043
606,528
-
(405,230)
1,026,341
Equipment under finance lease
704,508
-
- 
(88,426)
616,082
Total right-of-use assets
1,529,551
606,528
-
(493,656)
1,642,422
CONSOLIDATED
2024 
$
2023 
$
Property, plant & equipment at cost
16,274,117
14,905,113
Less accumulated depreciation
(8,024,811)
(6,448,154)
Less accumulated impairment
(105,091)
-
Total plant & equipment
8,144,215
8,456,959
Refer to note 15 for further information on Right-of-use asset leases.

66
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
12.	 INTANGIBLE ASSETS
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Product development costs
2,104,729
1,972,955
Less accumulated amortisation
(1,251,544)
(1,070,060)
Less accumulated impairment*
(853,185)
-
-
902,895
Website development costs
56,427
56,427
Less accumulated amortisation
(56,427)
(56,427)
-
-
Patents and product approvals
370,715
359,656
Less accumulated amortisation
(161,871)
(130,690)
Less accumulated impairment*
(208,844)
-
-
228,966
-
1,131,861
Movement in carrying amounts
Website 
development 
costs
Patents/Product 
approvals
Product 
development costs
Total
$
$
$
$
Balance at 1 July 2022
408
257,294
957,993
1,215,695
Capitalisation of costs
-
5,789
288,987
294,776
R&D tax rebate allocation
-
-
(181,151)
(181,151)
Amortisation expense
(408)
(34,117)
(162,934)
(197,459)
Carrying amount at 30 June 2023
-
228,966
902,895
1,131,861
Balance at 1 July 2023
-
228,966
902,895
1,131,861
Capitalisation of costs
-
11,059
219,613
230,672
R&D tax rebate allocation
-
-
(87,839)
(87,839)
Amortisation expense
-
(31,181)
(181,484)
(212,665)
Impairment expense*
(208,844)
(853,185)
(1,062,029)
Carrying amount at 30 June 2024
-
-
-
-
Patents/product approvals predominantly relate to various applications for new products that have yet to be commercialised and once the 
related asset is in use the relevant patent/product approval will be amortised over its expected useful life. Product Development costs relate to 
the design and testing costs of the products we have. Those costs are amortised on a straight line basis over the expected useful lives of those 
products.
*At the reporting date impairment indicators were present and impairment testing was performed. In assessing the carrying value of the 
Intangible Assets, the Group took various factors into consideration and concluded that the intangible assets were impaired and therefore 
their carrying value was fully written down. For impairment testing purposes, the carrying amount of intangible assets are compared to the 
recoverable amount of the Group’s single CGU. The recoverable amount of the CGU has been determined by a value in use calculation using a 
discounted cash flow model based on a 5 year projection period approved by management, together with a terminal value.

67
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled between 30 and 60-day terms.
Current trade payables includes $654,369 for court ordered fines and costs relating to the WorkSafe case. Subsequent to balance date, the 
Group entered into a payment plan with Fines Victoria requiring monthly payments of $10,000 that began on 1 August 2024 and will continue 
until all outstanding fines have been paid in full.
13.	 TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES (CURRENT)
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Trade payables
1,473,863
803,347
Accrued expenses
207,701
245,256
GST payable
59,625
31,802
1,741,189
1,080,405

68
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
14.	 INTEREST-BEARING LOANS AND BORROWINGS
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Current
Bank loans
997,809
1,179,263
Borrowings for asset finance
1,417,072
1,875,196
2,414,881
3,054,459
Non-current
Bank loans
- 
-
Borrowings for asset finance
136,633
111,404
136,633
111,404
Financing facilities available
CONSOLIDATED
At reporting date, the Group had the following financing facilities provided by the Commonwealth 
Bank available. As well as this facility the Group has a number of asset finance contracts with 
other lenders.
2024
2023
$
$
Total facilities:
- term loan
999,015
1,183,128
- asset finance contracts
2,000,000
2,000,000
- overdraft
500,000
500,000
- bank charge card
75,000
75,000
3,574,015
3,758,128
Facilities used at reporting date
- term loan
997,809
1,179,263
- asset finance contracts	
	
	
	
	
1,237,338
1,642,939
- overdraft
361,716
-
- bank charge card
17,630
9,830
2,614,493
2,832,032
Facilities unused at reporting date
- term loan
1,206
3,865
- asset finance contracts
762,662
357,061
- overdraft
138,284
500,000
- bank charge card
57,370
65,170
959,522
926,096
The bank facilities are secured by a registered charge over certain assets and undertakings, and also a registered charge over the assets and 
undertakings of Saferoads Holdings Ltd.
The term loan facility had a variable interest rate of 8.00% at 30 June 2024 (30 June 2023: 7.75%). The term loan facility matures on 10 
December 2024. 
The asset finance contracts comprise a series of individual contracts where the asset financed is the prime security.
The weighted average interest rate of borrowings for asset finance contracts was 6.30% at 30 June 2024 (30 June 2023: 5.52%).
The Group was in breach of its facility covenants with the Commonwealth Bank at 30 June 2024. As a consequence $596,729 of the borrowings 
for asset finance contracts have been reclassified as current. Refer Subsequent Events Note 25.

69
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
15.	 LEASE LIABILITIES
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Current
Right-of-use asset leases
760,265
614,796
760,265
614,796
Non-current
Right-of-use asset leases
791,536
960,529
791,536
960,529
Hire purchase liabilities are secured by a charge over the related non-financial assets. 
Lease payments not recognised as a liability
The Group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected term of 12 months or less) or for leases 
of low value assets. Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis.
The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows:
2024
2023
$
$
Short-term leases
72,187
28,271
Leases of low value assets
6,210
7,926
78,397
36,197
The Group leases its head office and warehouse facility and other warehouse sites with terms ranging from 3 years to 10 years.
There are no material make good obligations with leases, individually or in the aggregate.
The Group has leases for the main warehouse and related facilities, an office and production building, equipment rental assets, motor vehicles, 
production equipment and office equipment. With the exception of short-term leases and leases of low-value underlying assets, each lease is 
reflected on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The Group classifies its right-of-use assets in a consistent manner to 
its property, plant and equipment (see Note 11).
Refer to note 18 for further information on financial instruments.

70
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Movements in provisions
Movements in the employee benefits and workplace fatality provisions during the current financial year are set out below:
2024
2023
$
$
Employee benefits
Carrying amount at the start of the year
467,822
409,029
Additional provisions recognised
37,685
58,793
505,507
467,822
Workplace fatality
Carrying amount at the start of the year
Provisions recognised
325,000
-
Amount taken up in creditors
-
325,000
(325,000)
-
-
325,000
Workplace Fatality Provision
On 24 May 2024, the Melbourne Magistrates’ Court sentenced the Group to pay fines totalling $650,000. The total of the fines exceeded the 
provision by $325,000, with this variance recognised as an expense in the Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive 
Income. The full $650,000 is now recognised in these financial statements as a current liability - refer note 13.
16.	 PROVISIONS
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Current
Employee benefits
487,376
446,051
Workplace fatality
-
325,000
487,376
771,051
Non-Current
Employee benefits
18,131
21,771
18,131
21,771

71
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
17.	 EQUITY
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
Contributed Equity
$
$
Ordinary shares
Balance at beginning of period
5,593,998
5,593,998
Issue of Shares under Rights Issue
437,053
-
Share Issue costs
(18,831)
-
Issued and fully paid
6,012,220
5,593,998
Movements in ordinary shares on issue (legal parent)
 No. of shares 
Balance at beginning of the period
37,461,783
37,461,783
Issue of Shares under Rights Issue
6,243,622 
-
At 30 June 2024
43,705,405
37,461,783
Ordinary shares carry one vote per share, either in person or by proxy, at a meeting of the Company, and carry the rights to dividends and the 
proceeds on winding up of the parent entity in proportion to the number of shares held.
There is no current on-market buy-back of ordinary shares.
Retained Earnings
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Movements in retained earnings are as follows:
Balance at beginning of period
2,546,693
2 ,744,100
Net profit for the year
(3,817,566)
(197,407)
Less: Dividend paid (refer note 7)
-
-
Balance at 30 June 2024
(1,270,873)
2 ,546,693

72
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
The Group’s principal financial instruments comprise a term loan, lease liabilities, cash and short-term deposits. The main purpose of these 
financial instruments is to raise finance for the Group’s operations.
The totals for each category of financial instruments are as follows:
CONSOLIDATED
2024
2023
$
$
Financial Assets
- Cash and cash equivalents
-
220,111
- Trade and other receivables
1,631,611
1,498,671
Total Financial Assets
1,631,611
1,718,782
Financial Liabilities
- Bank overdraft
361,716
-
- Financial liabilities at amortised cost
5,636,803
5,576,337
Total Financial Liabilities
5,998,519
5,576,337
The Group has various financial instruments such as trade debtors and trade creditors, which arise directly from its operations.
It is, and has been throughout the period under review, the Group’s policy that no trading in financial derivatives shall be undertaken.
The main risks arising from the Group’s financial instruments are interest rate risk, liquidity risk, foreign currency risk and credit risk. The Board 
reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below.
The Group also monitors the market price risk arising from all financial instruments.
18.	 FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES

73
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
18.	 FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)
(a) Interest rate risk
The Group’s exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to the Group’s long-term debt obligations. 
The Group’s exposure to interest rate risk, which is the risk that the Financial Instrument’s value will fluctuate as a result of changes in market 
interest rates and the effective weighted average interest rates on classes of financial assets and financial liabilities, is as follows:
 
Weighted 
Average 
Interest 
Rate 
 Fixed Interest Rate Maturing 
 Total 
 Non Interest 
Bearing 
 Variable 
Interest Rate 
 Within 1 year 
 2 to 5 years 
 Later than 
5 years 
2024
 % 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
Financial Assets
- Cash
N/A
-
- 
- 
- 
- 
-
- Receivables
N/A
1,631,611
- 
- 
- 
- 
1,631,611
Total Financial Assets
1,631,611
- 
- 
- 
- 
1,631,611
Financial Liabilities
- Payables
N/A
1,533,488
-
-
-
-
1,533,488
- Bank overdraft
9.04%
-
361,716
-
-
-
361,716
- Bank loans
7.93%
-
997,809
-
-
-
997,809
- Asset finance borrowings
6.30%
-
-
1,417,072
136,633
-
1,553,705
- Lease liabilities
6.68%
-
-
760,265
791,536
-
1,551,801
Total Financial Liabilities
1,533,488
1,359,524
2,177,337
928,169
- 
5,998,519
2023
 % 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
 $ 
Financial Assets
- Cash
N/A
220,111
-
-
-
- 
220,111
- Receivables
N/A
1,498,671
-
-
-
- 
1,498,671
Total Financial Assets
1,718,782
-
-
-
- 
1,718,782
Financial Liabilities
- Payables
N/A
835,148
-
-
-
-
835,148
- Bank loans
6.53%
-
1,179,263
-
-
-
1,179,263
- Asset finance borrowings
5.52%
-
-
1,875,196
111,404
-
1,986,600
- Lease liabilities
5.33%
-
-
614,796
960,529
-
1,575,325
Total Financial Liabilities
835,148
1,179,263
2,489,992
1,071,933
-
5,576,336

74
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
18.	 FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)
(b) Credit risk
The Group trades only with recognised, credit worthy third parties.
It is the Group’s policy that all customers who wish to trade on credit terms are subject to credit verification procedures and pre-agreed credit limits.
In addition, receivable balances are monitored on an ongoing basis with the result that the Group’s exposure to bad debts is managed closely.
The maximum exposure to credit risk, excluding the value of any collateral or other security, at reporting date recognised as financial assets is 
the carrying amount, net of the allowance for expected credit losses of $28,108 at 30 June 2024 (2023: $24,903), as disclosed in the statement 
of financial position and notes to the financial statements. The Group holds no collateral or security in relation to financial assets.
As at reporting date, the amount of financial assets past due, but not impaired, is $76,890 (2023: $29,531).
The Group does not have any material unmanaged credit risk to any single debtor or group of debtors under financial instruments entered into 
by the Group.
(c) Liquidity risk
The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of current working capital, bank 
loans, and lease liabilities.
Maturity analysis of financial liabilities:
Within 1 Year
1 to 5 Years
Over 5 Years
Total
$
$
$
$
2024
- Payables
1,533,488
-
-
1,533,488
- Bank overdraft
361,716
-
-
361,716
- Bank loans
997,809
-
-
997,809
- Borrowings for asset finance
1,417,072
136,633
-
1,553,705
- Lease liabilities
760,265
791,536
-
1,551,801
Total Financial Liabilities
5,070,350
928,169
-
5,998,519
Within 1 Year
1 to 5 Years
Over 5 Years
Total
$
$
$
$
2023
- Payables
835,148
-
-
835,148
- Bank loans
1,179,263
-
-
1,179,263
- Borrowings for asset finance
1,875,196
111,404
-
1,986,600
- Lease liabilities
614,796
960,529
-
1,575,325
Total Financial Liabilities
4,504,404
1 ,071,933
-
5,576,336
(d) Fair Values
The carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities recorded in the financial statements represents their respective fair values, determined in 
accordance with the accounting policies disclosed in Note 2 to the financial statements.
(e) Foreign Exchange Risk
Exposure to foreign exchange risk may result in the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument fluctuating due to movement in foreign 
exchange rates of currencies in which the Group holds financial instruments which are other than the AUD functional currency of the Group.

75
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
18.	 FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES (continued)
(f) Sensitivity Analysis
The following table illustrates sensitivities to the Group’s exposures to changes in interest rates on borrowings and exchange rates on purchases. 
The table indicates the impact on how profit and equity values reported at reporting date would have been affected by changes in the relevant 
risk variable that management considers to be reasonably possible. These sensitivities assume that the movement in a particular variable is 
independent of other variables. The following sensitivities are based on market experience over the last 12 months.
CONSOLIDATED
Profit/(loss)
Equity
Year Ended 30 June 2024
$
$
+/-2% in interest rates
+/-27,190
+/-27,190
+/-5c in AUD / USD
+/-129,479
+/-129,479
Year Ended 30 June 2023
 $ 
 $ 
+/-2% in interest rates
+/-23,585
+/-23,585
+/-5c in AUD / USD
+/-174,816
+/-174,816
The consolidated financial statements include the financial statements of Saferoads Holdings Limited and the subsidiaries listed in the following table.
Name
Country of incorporation
% equity interest
2024
2023
Saferoads Pty Ltd
Australia
100%
100%
19.	 SUBSIDIARIES

76
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Transactions with Key Management Personnel
During the financial year the Group purchased consumable manufacturing materials at normal commercial rates from an entity related to Mr D. 
Hotchkin. Mr D. Hotchkin is an unpaid director and shareholder of that entity. The total payments were $39,842 (2023: $46,033), with $3,000 
included in Trade payables at 30 June 2024 (2023: $19,707).
During the financial year the Group purchased design and modelling services at normal commercial rates from an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin. 
Mr D. Hotchkin is not a director or employee of that entity, and his interest is as a shareholder only. The total payments were $171,020 (2023: 
$147,158), with NIL in Trade payables at 30 June 2024 (2023: $12,447).
During the financial year an entity related to Mr D. Hotchkin purchased goods at normal commercial rates for $6,000 (2023: $12,682), with NIL 
in Trade receivables at 30 June 2024 (2023: $13,951).
2024
2023
$
$
Amounts received or due and receivable by:
- Grant Thornton, for the audit of the financial report
119,134
95,275
- Other services (R&D tax rebate): Grant Thornton
28,840
55,305
20.	RELATED PARTIES
21.	 AUDITORS’ REMUNERATION
22.	KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL DISCLOSURES
(a)
Details of Management Personnel
(i) Directors
David Ashmore
Non-Executive Chairman
Darren Hotchkin
Managing Director
Steven Difabrizio
Non-Executive
(ii) Executives
Mark Langham
Chief Financial Officer (resigned 19 July 2024)
Trent Loveless
Chief Operating Officer
(b)
Compensation of Key Management Personnel
Details of the nature and amount of each element of the remuneration of Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) are disclosed in the 
Remuneration Report section of the Directors’ Report.
2024
2023
$
$
Compensation of Key Management Personnel by category:
- Short-term employee benefits
925,254
882,435
- Post-employment benefits
79,867
73,455
- Long-term employee benefits
50,445
5,720
1,055,566
961,610

77
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Notes to the Financial Statements
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
23.	 PARENT ENTITY DISCLOSURES
2024
2023
$
$
Current assets
 - 
 -   
Total assets
4,741,347
5,600,022
Current liabilities
-
-
Total liabilities
-
-
Net assets
4,741,347
5,600,022
Issued capital
6,012,220
5,593,998
Retained earnings
(1,270,873)
6,024
Profit/(loss) of the parent entity
(1,276,897)
-
Total comprehensive income of the parent entity
(1,276,897)
-
Guarantees entered into by the parent entity in relation to debts of its subsidiaries
500,781
576,051
24.	CONTINGENT ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
On 12 July 2024, the Group was advised that our proposed payment plan for the court ordered fines and costs relating to the WorkSafe case 
totalling $654,369 was agreed to by Fines Victoria. The payment plan requires the Group to make monthly payments of $10,000 beginning on 
1 August 2024 and continuing until all outstanding fines have been paid in full. No interest is payable. These fines and court costs have been 
presented as a current liability in the financial statements. The costs of $4,369 are recoverable from our insurers and will be received once our 
first payment under the repayment plan has been made.
The group continues to have the financial support of its bankers CBA. We applied for and have been granted a temporary extension of $250,000 
to our overdraft facility and we have also been granted a waiver for current and future breaches of our EBITDA covenant until 10 December 2024 
being the expiry date of our Term Loan and the temporary overdraft extension.
A strategic review is underway to determine the options we have to maximise shareholder value in this very difficult period. An outcome of this 
review has been a decision to seek expressions of interest in Road Safety Rental division to capitalise on the value of this business. We have 
appointed a corporate finance specialist to manage the process with a formal Information Memorandum sent by them to interested parties in 
late September with responses expected in mid October.
There has been no other matter or circumstance which has arisen since 30 June 2024 that has significantly affected or may significantly affect 
the operations of the Group or the results of those operations or the state of affairs of the Group.
There are no contingent liabilities as at 30 June 2024 (2023: NIL).
There are no contingent assets as at 30 June 2024 (2023: NIL).
25.	SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

78
The Group does not have any interest in a Trust, a Partnership or a Joint Venture. 
The Group has only one tax juristictions being Australia.
This Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement has been prepared in accordance with the Corporations Act 2021 and includes information for 
each entity that was part of the group as at the end of the financial year in accordance with AASB 10 Consolidated Financial Statements.
Entity Name
Entity Type
% Ownership 
Interest
Country of 
Incorporation
Australian or 
Foreign Tax 
Resident
Country of Residency 
for tax purposes
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Saferoads Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Body Corporate
Not Applicable
100%
Australia
Australia
Australian
Australian
Australia
Australia

79
In the opinion of the Directors of Saferoads Holdings Limited and its controlled entities:
(a)	 the financial statements and notes of the consolidated entity and the remuneration disclosures that are contained in the 
Remuneration Report that forms part of the Directors’ Report are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), 
including:
i)	 giving a true and fair view of the consolidated entity’s financial position as at 30 June 2024 and of its performance for 
the year ended that date; and
ii)	complying with Accounting Standards and Corporations Regulations 2001.
(b)	 There are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become due and 
payable;
(c)	 The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as 
reported in Note 2.
(d) The information in this cosolidated entity disclosure statement is true and correct.
This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the Directors by the Managing Director 
and the Chief Financial Officer in accordance with section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).
Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.
On behalf of the Board.
David Ashmore 
Director
30 September 2024
Directors’ Declaration

80
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd 
Level 22 Tower 5 
Collins Square 
727 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3008 
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne VIC 3001 
T +61 3 8320 2222 
 
 
 
w 
#12192265 1
www.grantthornton.com.au 
ACN-130 913 594 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd ACN 130 913 594 a subsidiary or related entity of Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 ACN 127 556 389. 
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or 
refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. Grant Thornton Australia Limited is a member firm of Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL). 
GTIL and the member firms are not a worldwide partnership. GTIL and each member firm is a separate legal entity. Services are delivered by the member 
firms. GTIL does not provide services to clients. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and are not liable for one 
another’s acts or omissions. In the Australian context only, the use of the term ‘Grant Thornton’ may refer to Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 
556 389 ACN 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
To the Members of Saferoads Holdings Limited 
Report on the audit of the financial report 
 
 
 
Opinion 
We have audited the financial report of Saferoads Holdings Limited (the Company) and its subsidiaries (the 
Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2024, the 
consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, consolidated statement of 
changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the 
consolidated financial statements, including material accounting policy information, the consolidated entity 
disclosure statement and the directors’ declaration.  
In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 
2001, including: 
a 
giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2024 and of its performance 
for the year ended on that date; and  
b 
complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001. 
Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section 
of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements 
of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional and Ethical 
Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence 
Standards) (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled 
our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with the Code.  
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion. 
44

81
 
 
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Material uncertainty related to going concern 
We draw attention to Note 2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the Group incurred a net loss before 
tax of $2,664,973 during the year ended 30 June 2024, and as of that date, the Group’s current liabilities 
exceeded its current assets by $2,591,822. As stated in Note 2, these events or conditions, along with other 
matters as set forth in Note 2, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt on the Group’s 
ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. 
Key audit matters  
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of 
the financial report of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these 
matters.  
In addition to the matter described in the Material uncertainty related to going concern section, we have 
determined the matters described below to be the key audit matters to be communicated in our report. 
Key audit matter 
How our audit addressed the key audit matter 
Revenue from product sales and services – Note 4  
The total revenue from product sales and services 
earned by Saferoads Holdings Limited was 
$12,586,816. The Group generates revenue from the 
sale of goods and rendering of services under 
individual agreements and contractual arrangements.  
Under AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers, revenue may be recognised at a point in 
time or over time as performance obligations are 
satisfied.  
This is a key audit matter due to the volume of 
associated transactions and the importance of revenue 
as a financial measure to the Group’s stakeholders.  
 
Our procedures included, amongst others: 
• 
Documenting the design and effectiveness of 
internal controls relating to revenue streams; 
• 
Assessing revenue recognition policies to ensure 
compliance with AASB 15;  
• 
Selecting and testing a sample of revenue 
recognised during the year to supporting 
documentation to verify occurrence; 
• 
Evaluating sales transactions around reporting date 
to assess whether revenue is recognised in the 
correct period; and 
• 
Assessing the appropriateness of related 
disclosures in the financial statements. 
Information other than the financial report and auditor’s report thereon 
The Directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included 
in the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2024, but does not include the financial report and our 
auditor’s report thereon.  
Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of 
assurance conclusion thereon.  
In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing 
so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial report or our knowledge 
obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  
If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. 

 
45

82
 
 
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Responsibilities of the Directors for the financial report  
The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of:  
a 
the financial report that gives a true and fair view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards 
and the Corporations Act 2001 (other than the consolidated entity disclosure statement); and  
b 
the consolidated entity disclosure statement that is true and correct in accordance with the 
Corporations Act 2001, and  
for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of:  
i. 
the financial report that gives a true and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error; and  
ii. 
the consolidated entity disclosure statement that is true and correct and is free of misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error. 
In preparing the financial report, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as a 
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so.  
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial report  
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements 
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report.  
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial report is located at the Auditing and 
Assurance Standards Board website at:  http://www.auasb.gov.au/auditors_responsibilities/ar1_2020.pdf.This 
description forms part of our auditor’s report.  
Report on the remuneration report 
 

 
Opinion on the remuneration report 
We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 10 to 13 of the Directors’ report for the year 
ended 30 June 2024.  
In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of Saferoads Holdings Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2024 
complies with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. 
46

83
 
 
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd
Responsibilities 
The Directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report 
in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the 
Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.  
 
 
 
Grant Thornton Audit Pty Ltd 
Chartered Accountants 
 
 
 
T S Jackman 
Partner – Audit & Assurance 
Melbourne,30 September 2024 
47

84
ASX Additional Information
Top Holders Grouped Report
The Spread of Shareholdings
Saferoads Holdings Limited
Security Class: SRH - ORDINARY FULLY PAID SHARES
Top: 20
Unmarketable Parcels. Based on the ASX benchmark for unmarketable parcels of shares and the market price at 30 September 2024 there are 280 
shareholders with an unmarketable shareholding.
Class of shares and voting rights. All shares of the company are in the one class being Ordinary Fully paid shares with a voting right of one vote 
per share.
Substantial Shareholdings. In the Top 20 shareholder list the top three holders have provided a substantial shareholder notice in relation to their 
shareholding.  
Postion
Name
Holding
% IC
1
*Darren John Hotchkin & Jennifer Ann Hotchkin
11,393,594
26.07%
2
*CONTEMPLATOR PTY LTD 
4,753,978
10.88%
3
*CIMTECK SUPER PTY LTD 
4,340,549
9.93%
4
CARRIER INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED 
2,099,620
4.80%
5
MR DUNCAN FRANCIS SMITH
1,862,885
4.26%
6
MR GLENN SCOTT WADSWORTH & MR RICKI MARK WADSWORTH
1,794,082
4.10%
7
MR DAVID ALBERT McCLURE ASHMORE & MRS NOLA JOY ASHMORE  

1,706,548
3.90%
8
MR PHILIP BOMFORD
1,369,291
3.13%
9
*Noel Thompson & Lorraine Thompson
1,115,272
2.55%
10
ROADWORX GROUP PTY LTD
1,009,319
2.31%
11
PARK ROAD SF PTY LTD 
873,416
2.00%
12
MAXLEK PTY LTD 
603,588
1.38%
13
MRS JANET GRIFFITHS
544,630
1.25%
14
ELFIC INDUSTRIES PTY LTD 
537,901
1.23%
15
LIVINGSTONE SERVICES PTY LTD 
376,836
0.86%
16
Peter Frost
365,000
0.84%
17
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD  
348,946
0.80%
18
*Bruce Allan Head & Beth Alison Head
300,000
0.69%
19
EST Mr Graeme Forbes Robertson
296,746
0.68%
20
MONEX BOOM SECURITIES (HK) LTD 
285,087
0.65%
TOTAL
35,977,288
82.32%
Total Issued Capital
43,705,405
100.00%
* Holding is aggregated over a shareholder group
As at 30 September 2024
30 September 2024
Range
Number
Shareholding
Percentage
1 - 1,000
86
40,015
0.09%
1,000 - 5,000
117
321,416
0.74%
5,000 - 10,000
66
531,825
1.22%
10,000 - 100,000
104
3,562,357
8.15%
Above 100,000
42
39,249,792
89.80%
Totals
415
43,705,405
100.00%

85
Corporate Directory
Directors
Company Secretary
Bankers
Registered Office
Share Registry
ASX Code
Auditors
David Ashmore 
Non-Executive Chairman
David Ashmore
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
PO Box 2030 
22 Commercial Drive,  
Pakenham VIC 3810
1800 060 672 
+61 3 5945 6600 (International)
sales@saferoads.com.au 
saferoads.com.au
Automic Registry Services 
Level 5, 126 Phillip Street 
Sydney NSW 2000
GPO Box 5193 
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 288 664 
+61 2 9698 5414 (International)
hello@automic.com.au 
automicgroup.com.au
SRH
Grant Thornton 
GPO Box 4736 
Melbourne VIC 3001
Darren Hotchkin  
Managing Director
Steven Difabrizio  
Non-Executive Director

86

87

Driven by 
Innovation
saferoads.com.au