Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Shell Companies / Saga

Saga

saga · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker saga
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Shell Companies
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Saga
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
SAGA PLC
Annual Report 
and Accounts 2024

Strategic Report
4	
Chairman’s Statement
5	
Group Chief Executive Officer’s 
Strategic Review
10	
Key performance indicators
12	
Market review
14	
Purpose and business model
16	
Engaging with stakeholders
18	
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review
37	
Environmental, Social and 
Governance
44	
Risk management
46	
Principal risks and uncertainties
50	
Viability Statement
51	
Key disclosure statements
Governance
Corporate Governance Statement
53	
Application of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code and 
key statements
54	
Chairman’s introduction 
to governance
56	
Board of Directors
58	
Board activities
61	
Board leadership and 
Company purpose
62	
Division of responsibilities
63	
Composition, succession 
and evaluation
64	
Nomination Committee Report
67	
Audit Committee Report
71	
Risk Committee Report
Directors’ Remuneration Report
74	
Annual Statement
77	
Annual Report on Remuneration
92	
Directors’ Report
95	
Statements of responsibilities
96	
Independent Auditor’s Report 
to the Members of Saga plc
Financial statements
Consolidated financial statements
105	
Consolidated income statement
106	
Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
107	
Consolidated statement of 
financial position
108	
Consolidated statement of 
changes in equity
109	
Consolidated statement of 
cash flows
110	
Notes to the consolidated 
financial statements
Company financial statements of Saga plc
181	
Balance sheet
182	
Statement of changes in equity
183	
Notes to the Company 
financial statements
Additional information
187	
Alternative Performance 
Measures Glossary
189	
Glossary
193	
Shareholder information
In this report
What we offer our customers1
1	
These are our businesses which are focused on the specific needs and wishes of our unique customer group. In our segmental financial reporting, Cruise and Travel 
are presented as one, while Money and Publishing form part of Other Businesses
Saga’s purpose is to deliver exceptional experiences every day to 
serve the needs of older people.
We strive to constantly develop our understanding of our customers, allowing us to provide them with 
the products and services they want, alongside the exceptional service they deserve.
Our Cruise business 
offers a wide range of 
luxury experiences 
on board:
	our two boutique 
ocean cruise ships, 
Spirit of Discovery 
and Spirit of 
Adventure; and 
	our fleet of smaller 
river cruise ships, 
exploring Europe’s 
waterways.
 Cruise
 Find out more in our 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on 
pages 22-23
Our award-winning 
Travel business takes 
customers all over the 
world, offering:
	hotel holidays;
	escorted tours; and
	tailor-made travel.
 Travel
 Find out more in our 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on 
pages 22-23
Our Insurance business, 
focused on providing our 
customers with peace 
of mind, comprises:
	Insurance Broking, 
offering a range of 
products primarily 
focused on motor, 
home, travel and 
private medical 
insurance; and
	Insurance Underwriting, 
representing our 
in-house underwriter, 
Acromas Insurance 
Company Limited 
(AICL).
 Insurance
 Find out more in our 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on 
pages 24-26
Our Money business 
offers a range of financial 
products, including:
	savings accounts;
	equity release;
	legal services, 
including wills, 
probate and lasting 
powers of attorney;
	mortgages; and
	investments.
 Money
 Find out more in our 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on 
page 27
Our Publishing business 
delivers insightful and 
engaging content to 
customers through:
	our award-winning 
Saga Magazine; and
	our regular digital 
newsletters.
 Publishing
 Find out more in our 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on 
page 27

1	
Alternative Performance Measures 
In addition to statutory measures, the Group also measures performance using Alternative Performance Measures. These are reconciled to statutory measures 
of performance on pages 30-31 of the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review and defined in full on pages 187-188
2	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
DELIVERING 
SIGNIFICANT 
GROWTH
Our focus on delivering exceptional experiences 
for our customers every day, alongside greater 
optimisation of our businesses, has resulted in strong 
cash generation, significant revenue growth and 
underlying profitability of more than double that in 
the prior year. Looking ahead, we remain committed 
to continuing to reduce our level of debt as we 
position Saga for long-term sustainable growth.
Underlying Revenue1
£732.7m
2022/23 – £648.9m2
Underlying Profit Before Tax1
£38.2m
2022/23 – £15.5m2
Loss before tax
(£129.0m)
2022/23 – (£272.7m2)
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
3

“I believe there is an exciting future 
for Saga as we continue to reduce our 
debt, explore strategic partnerships, 
new opportunities and grow our 
core businesses.”
Sir Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
I’d like to thank them all for their 
contribution to Saga during their time 
here. Julie Hopes, an existing NED and 
Chair of the Risk Committee now chairs 
the Remuneration Committee. Mike 
Hazell, who was appointed as Group CEO, 
and Mark Watkins, Group CFO, bring a 
wealth of experience to their new roles 
and I am very pleased to see the progress 
they are making in leading Saga through 
its current phase of development. 
At Saga, we are at our best when we 
provide exceptional service to our 
customers, alongside innovative, 
meaningful and good value products that 
are tailored to suit their needs. We will 
continue to leverage our insight and 
data capabilities, and the considerable 
collective buying power of the millions 
we have on our customer database. 
With the excellent team we have, and 
our developing strategy, I believe there is 
an exciting future for Saga as we continue 
to reduce our debt, explore strategic 
partnerships, new opportunities and 
grow our core businesses.
Sir Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
16 April 2024
Our Underwriting business has applied 
price increases in the last 18 months that 
have strengthened its position and we are 
expecting this to lead that business back 
to profitability.
We made the decision to reduce our 
central operating expenses and exit 
some of our smaller, loss-making activities. 
We are committed to, and continue to 
invest in, providing our customers with 
engaging purpose-led content through 
the Saga Magazine and our increasingly 
popular newsletters. In addition, Saga 
Money, which in the past has reported 
relatively small returns, is positioned for 
growth, with the aim of becoming a far 
more meaningful proportion of the 
Group’s earnings over time.
Our current Ocean Cruise operations will, 
in time, become restrained through a lack 
of capacity. We are exploring options to 
continue to grow this business with the 
support of a partner. We are also in the early 
stages of considering potential partnership 
opportunities that could support growth 
in our Insurance operations.
Throughout the past year, there have 
been a number of changes to the Board. 
Euan Sutherland, our former Group Chief 
Executive Officer (CEO), and James Quin, 
our former Chief Financial Officer (CFO), 
resigned. Eva Eisenschimmel, an 
independent Non-Executive Director (NED) 
and Chair of the Remuneration Committee, 
made the decision to step down.
I am pleased to report that for the year 
ended 31 January 2024 Saga delivered 
a strong financial result. Cash flows and 
underlying profit were significantly higher 
than in the prior year, driven by growth 
within our Cruise and Travel businesses, 
alongside actions taken to lower the cost 
of our central functions. We were also able 
to reduce our level of debt by £74.5m.
Our Ocean Cruise business had an 
outstanding year, with exceptional levels 
of customer satisfaction and occupancy, 
allowing us to take more customers on 
holiday and exceed our financial targets. 
Bookings for the year ahead are even 
stronger than at the corresponding point 
last year.
Our River Cruise and Travel businesses 
also performed well and the growth in 
passenger numbers helped both 
businesses return to profit for the 
2023/24 financial year. 
Our Insurance operations continued to be 
challenged by inflation, that has impacted 
both margins, particularly for our older 
three-year fixed-price policies, and policy 
volumes. Looking forward, we are 
repositioning this business by investing 
in price and implementing efficiencies 
to improve our competitive position to 
stabilise our policy volumes and build a 
platform for growth.
An exciting future ahead
Our investment case is designed to create value for shareholders through the delivery of sustainable long-term, 
capital-light growth, alongside continued debt reduction.
How we are different
Saga focuses on people over 50, the 
fastest-growing, most affluent and 
influential segment in the UK. Our deep 
customer insight gives us a unique view 
into our customers’ lives. We exist to 
deliver exceptional experiences every day 
to serve the needs of older people.
The model works
We offer differentiated products which 
are underpinned by a trusted brand 
and exceptional customer service. 
Our business model is cash generative, 
providing the flexibility to balance 
investment in our brand and businesses 
with debt reduction and delivery of 
long-term returns to shareholders.
Confidence in future delivery
We have a clear and compelling strategy, 
focused on returning the business to growth 
through maximising our core businesses; 
reducing debt through capital-light growth; 
and growing our customer base, while 
deepening our customer relationships. 
It is this focus that will position Saga as the 
largest and most-trusted brand for older 
people in the UK.
Reasons to invest in Saga
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
4
Chairman’s Statement

“It is clear that there is a significant opportunity 
to drive long-term sustainable growth for 
all our stakeholders through maximising our 
core businesses, reducing debt as we move 
towards capital-light business models, growing 
the number of customers we serve and 
deepening the connection we have with them.”
Mike Hazell
Group Chief Executive Officer
Positioning Saga for growth
Significant opportunity
When I joined Saga back in October 2023, 
I had clear views about the strength of the 
business and the brand, based on what 
was already evident to me. Fast-forward to 
today, and with the benefit of the visibility 
I now have, those opinions have only 
strengthened. It is clear that there is a 
significant opportunity to drive long-term 
sustainable growth for all our stakeholders 
through maximising our core businesses, 
reducing debt as we move towards 
capital-light business models, growing 
the number of customers we serve and 
deepening the connection we have with 
them. I believe these objectives can be 
amplified by the work we are doing to 
explore partnerships.
Strong demand in Cruise 
and Travel but Insurance 
remains challenging
During 2023/24, we generated strong 
customer demand in our Cruise and 
Travel businesses; however, conditions 
in Insurance remained challenging. 
Saga Money launched four new products, 
allowing us to serve more customers, 
and we continued to enhance our data 
and marketing capabilities. Alongside this, 
we maintained a disciplined approach to 
our cost base, identifying efficiencies and 
moving towards a leaner central model.
2023/24
2022/23 
(restated2)
Underlying Revenue1
£732.7m
£648.9m
Revenue
£741.1m
£663.7m
Trading EBITDA1
£116.5m
£92.5m
Underlying Profit Before Tax1,3
£38.2m
£15.5m
Underlying Profit Before Tax (Under Previous IFRS)1
£45.3m
£21.5m
Loss before tax3
(£129.0m)
(£272.7m)
Available Operating Cash Flow1,3
£143.8m
£54.9m
Net Debt1,3
£637.2m
£711.7m
Leverage ratio
5.4x
7.5x
Financial performance
1	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
2	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
3	
Refer to the key performance indicators on pages 10-11 for definition and explanation
Growth in underlying 
revenue and profit
I am delighted to report that, for the year 
ended 31 January 2024, Saga delivered 
a strong financial result. Underlying 
Revenue1 was £732.7m, representing 13% 
growth when compared with the prior year 
and, on a statutory basis, revenue was 
£741.1m, 12% higher.
Following the adoption of International 
Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 17, 
we report an Underlying Profit Before Tax1 
of £38.2m, more than double the £15.5m2 
in the prior year. This was also the case 
for Underlying Profit Before Tax (Under 
Previous IFRS)1, which was £45.3m 
compared with £21.5m in the prior year. 
This result reflects a return to profit 
for Cruise and Travel, but continued 
challenges in Insurance. 
After reflecting a £104.9m impairment 
of Insurance goodwill and £40.3m of 
restructuring costs, alongside other 
smaller one-off below-the-line items, 
we report a loss before tax of £129.0m, 
which compares with a loss of £272.7m2 
in the prior year. 
Debt reduction continues to be a key 
strategic priority for the Group and we 
have continued to make progress in this 
area. Net Debt1 at 31 January 2024 was 
£637.2m, £74.5m lower than the £711.7m 
at the same point last year. The Group also 
continued to hold sufficient liquidity with 
Available Cash1 of £169.8m, alongside the  
£85.0m loan facility with Roger De Haan 
and the £50.0m Revolving Credit Facility 
(RCF), both of which remained undrawn 
at the year end.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
5
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review

 Cruise
Objective
Build Ocean Cruise into an exceptional 
experience every day, while optimising 
our returns, and build a River Cruise 
proposition that mirrors Ocean.
Progress in 2023/24
For the year ended 31 January 2024, 
our Ocean Cruise business delivered an 
Underlying Profit Before Tax4 of £35.5m, 
a £36.2m improvement when compared 
with the Underlying Loss Before Tax4 of 
£0.7m in the prior year.
We continued to generate strong 
customer demand, which supported a 
load factor (being the proportion of our 
total capacity that was filled) of 88% and 
a per diem (being the average price 
charged per customer per day) of £331. 
This was 13ppts and 4% higher than the 
75% and £318 respectively in the prior 
year. These factors, when combined, 
meant that we exceeded our target of 
£40.0m Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA 
(Excluding Overheads)4 per ship, 
delivering £45.0m per ship.
In Ocean Cruise, we work hard to set 
ourselves apart from others in the market 
and we are continually exploring new ways 
to enhance the inclusivity of our offering 
and increase our differentiation. For 
departures in 2024/25 and beyond, we 
made the decision to increase the reach 
of our VIP chauffeur service, allowing 
more customers from further afield to 
experience what we have to offer.
Bookings for 2024/25 are significantly 
ahead of the prior year, with a load 
factor of 78% and per diem of £367 at 
14 April 2024. This is 4ppts and 9% ahead 
of the 74% and £338 at the same point 
in the prior year, which in itself was a year 
of significant growth.
Given this strong momentum in demand 
for our boutique cruise offering, the 
business is approaching optimum capacity 
with our current two ocean cruise ships. 
We are exploring opportunities to further 
optimise the business, including potential 
partnership arrangements that, consistent 
with our move to a capital-light business 
model, would support further growth, 
crystallise value, reduce debt and enhance 
long-term returns for shareholders.
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
continued
Maximising our core businesses
1
In line with previous guidance, our River 
Cruise business returned to profit, 
reporting an Underlying Profit Before Tax4 
of £3.0m for the year, an improvement of 
£8.1m when compared with the Underlying 
Loss Before Tax4 of £5.1m in the prior 
year. We achieved a 43% increase in the 
number of customers sailing with us and 
a load factor and per diem of 85% and 
£285 respectively.
River Cruise continues to see strong 
growth and bookings for 2024/25 
are ahead of the same point last year. 
At 14 April 2024, the booked load factor 
was 72%, with a per diem of £339. 
This compares with 66% and £299 
at the same time in the prior year.
Unlike our current Ocean Cruise business, 
we are able to scale River Cruise in a 
capital-light way, allowing us to offer our 
luxury cruises to an increasing number of 
customers. We are, therefore, delighted to 
have welcomed Spirit of the Douro to our 
programme in March 2024, with our third 
purpose-built ship, Spirit of the Moselle, 
to follow in July 2025.
The financial performance of the Ocean 
and River Cruise businesses is driven 
by our ability to deliver exceptional 
experiences for our customers every day.
Our key metric for monitoring customer 
satisfaction is transactional net promoter 
score (tNPS), which improved significantly 
during the year to 74, from 58 in the 
previous year, reflecting a considerable 
improvement in the rating for River Cruise 
following the steps taken to more closely 
align the customer experience to that of 
our Ocean Cruise experience.
Challenges
	Geopolitical factors requiring 
amendments to itineraries 
or destinations.
	Financial, regulatory and physical 
impacts associated with 
climate change.
	Restricted capacity, derived from 
capital-intensive two-ship model, 
limiting scalability.
Our strategy 
Our ambition is to become the 
largest and most-trusted brand 
for older people in the UK. We will 
achieve this through the delivery 
of our growth plan, which has 
evolved, in line with our ambition, 
as we continually develop the 
business to support the changing 
needs of our customers. This 
plan is focused on the following 
three priorities:
We plan to drive our core businesses 
of Cruise, Travel, Insurance and Money, 
through business-led growth strategies, 
supported by our extensive data and 
Publishing marketing platform.
We plan to deliver capital-light growth 
across our businesses by leveraging 
strategic partnerships and reducing debt.
Maximising our 
core businesses
Reducing debt through 
capital-light growth
We aim to not only grow the number of 
customers we serve, but also enhance the 
frequency and quality of our interactions 
with them.
Growing our customer 
base and deepening our 
customer relationships
1
2
3
4	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Cruise Underlying  
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax4
£38.5m
2022/23 – (£5.8m)
“Bookings for 2024/25 
are significantly ahead 
of the prior year.”
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
6

 Insurance
Objective
Create a long-term sustainable 
insurance proposition, built on growing 
customer numbers and deeper 
relationships, offering a differentiated 
suite of products and services, 
designed with our customer in mind.
Progress in 2023/24
Reflecting the continued impact of the 
market-wide inflationary headwinds and 
declining policy volumes, Insurance 
Broking reported Underlying Profit 
Before Tax5 of £39.8m on an earned basis, 
a decline of £31.7m when compared with 
£71.5m6 in the prior year.
The inflationary environment, and the 
resulting impact on our pricing, led to the 
number of policies in force at the end of the 
year, across all products, declining by 9%, 
when compared with the prior year, to 1.5m. 
Similarly, total policy sales during the year 
were also 9% lower.
Revenue generated from the sale of travel 
insurance remained broadly flat when 
compared with the previous year, with 
increased margins per policy offsetting 
an 8% fall in the number of policies sold, 
driven by price increases applied in the 
second half of the year.
Private medical insurance revenue, 
however, increased 5% when compared 
with the prior year, despite policy sales 
falling by 3%. This reflects the benefit 
from a one-off contribution in relation to 
the new partnership secured with Bupa. 
Over time, this relationship is expected 
to open up exciting new opportunities for 
a digital health and wellbeing proposition 
that will not only enhance the offering 
for our existing customers but also be 
a key point of differentiation when 
attracting new customers.
 Travel
Objective
Create a market-leading, more digital 
travel business, from a low-cost 
operating platform, to accelerate 
growth and modernise the business.
Progress in 2023/24
For 2023/24, Travel generated revenue of 
£156.3m, 44% higher than the year before, 
and returned to profit for the first time 
since the pandemic. The business 
reported an Underlying Profit Before Tax5 
of £1.5m, an improvement of £5.6m when 
compared with the Underlying Loss Before 
Tax5 of £4.1m in the prior year, reflecting 
strong passenger growth of 22%, having 
taken more than 57k customers on holiday.
Innovation continues to be a key differentiator 
for Saga and it is the continual development 
of our offering that has led to industry-wide 
recognition, most recently through 28 wins 
at the 2023 British Travel Awards.
Looking ahead to 2024/25, our pipeline 
of future bookings continues to grow. 
At 14 April 2024, booked revenue 
was £140.7m from 45.3k passengers, 
representing growth of 12% and 4% 
respectively when compared with the 
same point in the prior year.
Challenges
	Geopolitical factors requiring 
amendments to itineraries 
or destinations. 
	Potential for cost of living increases 
to reduce levels of discretionary 
spending from our customer group. 
	Changes to itineraries, financial and 
regulatory impacts associated with 
climate change.
Travel Underlying  
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax5
£1.5m
2022/23 – (£4.1m)
In motor and home, inflation impacted 
both our volumes and margins. Our pricing 
approach, addressing increased net rates 
from our panel of underwriters, resulted 
in a 9% drop in policies in force and policy 
sales compared with the prior year, with 
customer retention of 81%, 3ppts lower. 
Our margin per policy was £55, compared 
with £696 in the year before, mostly driven 
by our three-year fixed-price policies that 
fix the price the customer pays for two 
further renewals.
The dynamics within Insurance remain 
challenging and, as a result, we need to 
ensure that we balance the business 
effectively between protecting and, in time, 
growing the number of policies sold and 
the delivery of sustainable profitability. 
We are investing in price to improve our 
market competitiveness and this will 
impact profitability in the short term, 
as will the acquisition costs arising from 
attracting a higher number of new 
business policies. While we expect this 
approach to drive greater long-term 
profitability, the anticipated impact of 
these changes, when compared with 
previous growth projections, has resulted 
in the goodwill allocated to the Insurance 
Broking business being impaired by a 
further £36.8m. This is in addition to the 
£68.1m impairment in the first half of the 
year. At 31 January 2024, £344.7m of 
goodwill remained on the statement of 
financial position.
Looking ahead, we are focused on scaling 
the business and the number of customers 
we are able to serve, creating the 
foundation for a sustainable insurance 
business model. As part of this, and 
consistent with our move towards 
capital-light models, we are exploring options 
for partnerships within our Insurance value 
chain. While still in the very early stages, 
we believe that such partnerships could 
benefit our customers and support us in 
delivering our Insurance growth ambitions.
Our Insurance Underwriting business 
reported an Underlying Loss Before Tax5, 
after expected recoveries from reinsurance 
arrangements, of £1.4m, a decline of £12.1m 
when compared with an Underlying Profit 
Before Tax5 of £10.7m6 in the prior year.
5	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
6	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
7

Objective
Deliver capital-light growth across 
our businesses by leveraging strategic 
partnerships, while reducing debt.
Progress in 2023/24
In 2023/24, we continued to make good 
progress in reducing our debt, with 
Net Debt8 at 31 January 2024 being 
£637.2m, £74.5m lower than the £711.7m 
at the previous year end.
To further increase the Group’s financial 
flexibility, we took a series of actions that 
included the delivery of £12.0m of central 
cost savings in the second half, following 
the move towards a leaner operating 
model, and exiting some of our smaller, 
loss-making activities, in order to 
prioritise growth within our core Cruise, 
Travel, Insurance and Money operations. 
Reducing debt through capital-light growth
2
We are also grateful for the ongoing 
support from our Chairman, Roger De 
Haan, with his facility being increased to 
£85.0m, alongside an extended maturity, 
now April 2026, to support the Group 
with its deleveraging plans. In addition, 
to maximise the Group’s liquidity, we 
concluded discussions with our lending 
banks to increase the leverage covenant 
associated with our undrawn £50.0m RCF.
Challenges
	Balancing the level of investment 
required to scale our operations with 
maximising cash generation and 
accelerating debt reduction.
Net Debt8
£637.2m
2022/23 – £711.7m
Money Underlying  
Profit Before Tax8
£1.1m
2022/23 – £2.3m
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
continued
7	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ 
8	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
1
Maximising our core businesses continued
 Money
Objective
Attract new customers, accelerate 
growth within existing equity release and 
savings products and add new products 
to deepen our customer relationships.
Progress in 2023/24
Saga Money reported an Underlying 
Profit Before Tax8 of £1.1m, compared with 
£2.3m in the prior year. This reflects the 
short-term impact of high interest rates 
on the market-wide customer demand 
for equity release products.
We made good progress during the year in 
positioning the business for medium-term 
growth. With support from a number of 
new partners, we launched: a range of 
fixed savings accounts; legal services 
including wills, probate and lasting powers 
of attorney; investments ISAs; and, more 
recently, mortgages. Our new range of 
mortgage products are all designed 
exclusively for people over 50, offering 
assistance with first-time purchases, 
remortgages, buy-to-let and equity 
release to fund intergenerational support.
The quality of, and customer satisfaction 
in relation to, these services is evident in 
our sector-leading tNPS, which increased 
to 72 from 64 in the prior year.
Over the past 18 months, we have applied 
significant price increases, balancing the 
need to provide customers with fair-value 
products with the continued market-wide 
claims inflation. These are now, however, 
beginning to flow through to the result, with 
the current year net combined operating 
ratio reducing to 117.1% from 120.5%7 
in the prior year. We expect this to mean 
that the Insurance Underwriting business 
returns to profit in the coming year.
Challenges
	Potential for cost of living increases 
to drive customers to opt for lower 
levels of cover and shop around for 
their insurance.
	Inflationary increases on the cost 
of settling insurance claims causing 
pressure on earnings.
	Implementation of, and management 
of customer impacts arising from, 
regulatory changes.
Challenges
 Risk of interest rate fluctuations 
causing market uncertainty and 
lower demand for our products.
 Regulatory restrictions applicable 
to our third-party partners, limiting 
the number and value of products 
that we are able to sell.
Insurance Underlying  
Profit Before Tax8
£38.4m
2022/23 – £82.2m7
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
8

Objective
Grow the number of customers we serve, 
while enhancing the frequency and 
quality of our interactions with them.
Progress in 2023/24
The third strand of our growth plan 
is focused on protecting and growing 
the number of customers we serve and 
increasing the frequency and quality 
of our interactions with them through 
data-driven insight. By doing so, we can 
develop our business around a better 
understanding of their unique needs 
and the trusted relationship we have 
with them.
Our customer database continues to 
be one of our core assets in achieving 
this goal, holding details of 9.6m people 
over the age of 50 in the UK. During the 
past year, we have actively sought to 
gather consent from more of this group 
to contact them about our full range of 
products and services. As a result of 
this, at 31 January 2024 we had consent 
to contact 7.2m of these individuals, 
a significant improvement from the 
6.8m at the same time in the prior year.
We have also developed our website, 
which attracts more than 15m visitors 
per year, giving everybody the opportunity 
to sign up for email updates, providing 
interesting articles and offers on a range 
of our products.
The delivery of insightful and relevant 
content to our unique customer group 
is key to our success and we continue 
to do this through our popular and 
award-winning Saga Magazine, which 
reaches more than 120k readers monthly. 
Our digital newsletters, covering Travel, 
Money and the Magazine, when combined, 
are delivered to 1.2m people weekly.
We continually monitor the strength of 
the Saga brand and one of the metrics 
used is tNPS, which was 59 for the year, 
a two point reduction when compared 
with the prior year. This reflects increases 
across Cruise and Money, offset by a lower 
result in Insurance, due to market-wide 
increases to pricing, alongside some 
resultant contact centre pressure from 
increased call volumes.
Challenges
	The impact of regulatory changes on 
the number of customers we are able 
to communicate with.
	The pace of change in relation to the 
wants and needs of our customers.
	Converting our exceptional levels of 
consideration for the Saga brand into 
customers who believe that Saga is 
for them.
Growing our customer base and deepening our 
customer relationships
3
Contactable customers 
on our database
7.2m
2022/23 – 6.8m
Positioning Saga for 
long-term sustainable 
growth
Before I conclude, it is important to 
recognise the contribution of our 
colleagues, not only for their work over 
the past year, but also for the way they 
have welcomed me to the Saga family. 
In addition, while I have not had a chance 
to meet you all, I would like to thank our 
customers, investors and partners for 
their continued support.
Overall, we have made good progress 
over the past 12 months, growing our 
Cruise and Travel businesses and 
positioning Money for future growth while 
continuing to navigate the challenging 
dynamics in Insurance.
Saga is a special brand with a unique 
purpose and I am excited about our future. 
Maximising our core businesses will mean 
we build this future on solid foundations. 
We can complement this objective with 
strategic partnerships that allow us 
to focus on our core strengths while 
leveraging the capabilities of partners 
to amplify those strengths. In doing so, 
we can grow our business and continue 
to reduce our debt, accelerated through 
capital-light business models where it 
makes sense. At the heart of this remains 
our customer. Saga was built on its 
understanding of the older people it 
serves, combined with its considerable 
marketing reach across that customer 
base. Our long-term sustainable growth 
will be built around these fundamentals.
Mike Hazell
Group Chief Executive Officer
16 April 2024
Watch our Group 
Chief Executive Officer, 
Mike Hazell, presenting 
our full year results
Underpinning all three strands of our 
growth plan is the ambition to create 
an exceptional colleague experience. 
As diversity, equity and inclusion is a 
key part of this, we launched a colleague 
survey, beginning with those in senior 
leadership roles and above, to gather data 
on diversity representation across the 
organisation. Building on this, we have set 
targets to increase female representation 
in leadership positions from 42% to 50% 
and, representation on the Board from 
22% to 40% by December 2027.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
9

Financial KPIs
Purpose and definition
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax1,2 is 
the Group’s primary KPI and a meaningful 
representation of underlying trading 
performance. It is defined as loss before 
tax excluding items which are not expected 
to recur. Refer to page 187 for full definition 
and explanation.
Performance
Increase of £22.7m when compared 
with 2022/233, reflecting a return to 
pre-pandemic operating within Cruise 
and Travel and a reduced central cost 
base. These were, however, partially offset 
by a lower Insurance result, reflecting 
continued difficult market conditions.
£38.2m
£15.5m 
(£6.7m)
£17.1m
£109.9m
2023/24
2022/233
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
£637.2m
£711.7m
£729.0m
£760.2m
£593.9m
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
£38.2m
Purpose and definition
Net Debt1 represents the sum of the 
carrying value of the Group’s debt facilities, 
less the amount of Available Cash1 it holds. 
Refer to page 33 of the Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review for a full breakdown.
Performance
Net Debt1 reduced by £74.5m when 
compared with 31 January 2023, with 
increased Available Cash Flow1 generation 
supporting continued repayment of our 
two ocean cruise ship facilities. Refer to 
page 28 of the Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review for full details.
Net Debt1
£637.2m
Key performance indicators
During the financial year, the following key performance indicators (KPIs) were used to assess the financial and operational performance 
of the Group against our three-step strategic growth plan.
Key
1   Maximising our core businesses4
2   Reducing debt through capital-light growth4
3   Growing our customer base and deepening our customer relationships4
2023/24 Bonus KPIs
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax1,2
1
(£129.0m)
(£272.7m) 
(£23.5m)
(£61.2m)
(£300.9m)
2023/24
2022/233
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
Purpose and definition
Loss before tax as presented in accordance 
with UK-adopted international accounting 
standards.
Performance
Loss before tax of £129.0m, a significant 
improvement when compared with the 
£272.7m3 in the prior year, benefiting 
from a reduced impairment of Insurance 
goodwill and continued growth in the 
Cruise and Travel businesses.
Loss before tax2
(£129.0m)
1
2
Continued progress
£143.8m
£54.9m
£75.8m
£3.4m
£92.7m
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
Purpose and definition
Available Operating Cash Flow1 represents 
net cash flow from operating activities 
which is not subject to regulatory 
restriction, after capital expenditure but 
before tax, interest paid, restructuring 
costs, business acquisitions and other 
non-trading items. Refer to page 188 
for full definition and explanation.
Performance
Available Operating Cash Flow1 improved 
by £88.9m due to significantly higher 
cash generation from the Cruise and 
Travel businesses and reduced central 
costs, which are only partly offset by 
lower Insurance Broking EBITDA and 
Underwriting dividends, alongside 
increased capital expenditure.
Available Operating Cash Flow1
£143.8m
2
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
10
1	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
2	
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax and loss before tax for 2023/24 and 2022/23 are reported under IFRS 17 and are, therefore, not directly comparable to 
preceding years, which were reported under IFRS 4
3	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
4	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic pillars 
that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; step-changing 
our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people

Non-financial KPIs
Purpose and definition
Policies in force refers to the number 
of core insurance policies, across all 
products, in force at any given financial 
year end.
Performance
At 31 January 2024, the number of 
policies in force was 0.2m lower than at 
the same point in the prior year, reflecting 
a reduction across motor, home and 
other insurance broking, as a result of 
our approach to pricing in the context 
of highly competitive market conditions.
Purpose and definition
Load factor is the most sensitive driver of 
Cruise profit before tax and represents 
the booked proportion of the total capacity 
across our two ocean ships. It is calculated 
by dividing the number of berths booked 
by the total berths available.
Performance
For 2023/24, the Ocean Cruise load 
factor increased significantly, to 88%, 
13ppts ahead of the prior year, reflecting 
increased customer demand and a return 
to pre-pandemic operating conditions.
Policies in force5
Ocean Cruise load factor6
1.5m
88%
Purpose and definition
Travel passengers represents the number 
of customers who have travelled on either 
a Saga or Titan holiday during a given year. 
Performance
In 2023/24, the number of passengers 
who travelled with us increased by 22% 
when compared with the prior year, 
reflecting continued recovery following 
the COVID-19 pandemic.
Purpose and definition
Customer tNPS represents the willingness 
of customers to recommend Saga products 
and services to family, friends and colleagues 
following a recent transaction. The score 
is calculated by analysing customer 
survey responses, then subtracting the 
percentage of detractors (those scoring 
six or less) from the percentage of 
advocates (those scoring nine or more).
Performance
Customer tNPS was 59, a two point 
reduction when compared with the 
prior year, reflecting increases across 
Cruise and Money, offset by market-wide 
increases to Insurance pricing, alongside 
some resultant call centre pressure.
Travel passengers5,7
Customer transactional net promoter score (tNPS)5,8
57.8k
59
Purpose and definition
Colleague engagement provides an 
indication of how committed and 
enthusiastic colleagues are towards 
Saga and their work. It is measured 
through responses to colleague surveys 
hosted by an independent third party.
Performance
Colleague engagement reduced 
compared with the previous year, 
reflecting significant change as we moved 
towards a leaner central operating model.
Purpose and definition
This represents the number of times we 
ask for customer consent through our 
contact centres. If granted, this allows 
Saga to contact customers about a range 
of products and services across our 
businesses. The data is captured by 
business unit and then calculated using 
a weighted average.
Performance
The customer consent attempt rate for 
the Group significantly improved year on 
year, reflecting increases in Insurance and 
Cruise, as a result of enhanced system 
configuration and colleague awareness.
Colleague engagement9
Customer consent attempts5,10
6.6 out of 10
89%
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
5	
The KPIs presented have been updated to align with those used to determine executive remuneration and the most sensitive drivers of profit in our significant 
businesses. As a result, motor and home insurance customer retention, Ocean Cruise per diem, customer net promoter score and marketable database have been 
removed and policies in force, Travel passengers, customer tNPS and customer consent attempts have been added 
6	
No comparative data prior to 2021/22 has been provided for Ocean Cruise, as operations were suspended for much of 2020/21, with the offering prior to that not 
comparable with our two current ships
7	
As River Cruise was, historically, reported within Travel, no comparable data is available prior to 2021/22
8	
The Group began monitoring tNPS in 2020/21 and, therefore, no previous comparable data is available
9	
During 2020/21, Saga appointed a new third-party survey provider. As such, the data prior to February 2021 is not comparable and, therefore, not presented
10	 The tracking of customer consent attempts began in April 2021 and, as such, no comparable data is available prior to this
1.5m
1.7m
1.7m
1.7m
1.8m
31 Jan 24
31 Jan 23
31 Jan 22
31 Jan 21
31 Jan 20
88%
75%
68%
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
6.6
8.0
7.7
Jan 24
Nov 22
Nov 21
89%
78%
25%
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
57.8k
47.2k
8.4k
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
59
61
67
67
2023/24
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
11

Saga operates in highly 
attractive markets, serving the 
fastest-growing demographic 
with significant opportunity 
for growth.
Saga provides people over 50 with a 
range of products and services, tailored 
specifically to meet their needs, 
accompanied by exceptional experiences. 
This unique group is the fastest-growing 
and most affluent2 segment of the 
UK population.
We understand that the ageing process 
changes peoples’ views, needs and 
priorities, and it’s for this reason that we 
strive to continually adapt to these changes. 
Through our unique insight, extensive 
database and growing capabilities, we 
provide our customers with compelling and 
relevant products and services that offer 
great value, support and peace of mind.
We continue to face a high level of 
competition in the commoditised markets 
we operate in, however, we use our unique 
understanding to offer our customers 
exceptional experiences.
Cruise
We provide our customers with truly 
all-inclusive cruises, on board our 
luxury ships.
Marketplace and position
While we have a significant number of 
competitors in both Ocean and River 
Cruise, we are the only operator to cater 
exclusively for people over 50, designing 
itineraries and experiences around this 
under-served group. 
Key competitors
Fred Olsen, Cunard, P&O Cruises, Riviera 
and Viking
Travel
We offer hotel holidays, escorted tours 
and tailor-made travel, underpinned by 
our unique insight into our customers, 
which allows us to continually expand the 
range of destinations on offer. 
Marketplace and position
In a highly competitive and commoditised 
market, we are one of the market-leading 
tour operators for people over 50 in the UK.
Key competitors
On the Beach, TUI, Trailfinders and Riviera
Insurance
We provide customers with reassurance 
and peace of mind through a series of 
motor, home, travel and private medical 
insurance products.
Marketplace and position
The insurance market, while cyclical in 
nature, continues to be extremely 
competitive, demonstrated by the recent 
consolidation of some of our peers. We, 
however, are well-placed and continue 
to be the sole provider of insurance 
exclusively for people over 50 in the UK. 
Key competitors
Admiral, Direct Line, Hastings, Ageas, 
LV and Aviva
Money
We offer customers support through 
alternative financial solutions in the form 
of savings products, equity release, legal 
services and mortgages.
Marketplace and position
We are the only provider of financial 
products and services designed for people 
over 50 in the UK. Over the past 12 months, 
we have further strengthened our market 
position through expansion of the range 
of products on offer.
Key competitors
Post Office and John Lewis Finance
Publishing
We deliver engaging content to our unique 
audience, creating regular and insightful 
interaction with this group.
Marketplace and position
Saga Magazine is one of the UK’s most 
loved and respected monthly lifestyle 
magazines, generating regular coverage 
in the print and digital press.
Competitors
Good Housekeeping and The Oldie
Our customers
Our businesses3
There were an estimated
26.2m
individuals in the UK aged 
over 50 during 20231
…and this is the only age group 
expected to grow over the 
next 10 years1
(2.0)
(1.0)
–
1.0
2.0
2023 2025 2027 2029 2031 2033
Predicted population 
growth  by age (m)
0-29-year-olds
30-49-year-olds
50+ year-olds
1.9m
additional 50+ year-olds by 20331
1	
Office for National Statistics – 2021-based interim national population projections
2	
Office for National Statistics – Wealth and assets survey
3	
These are our businesses which are focused on the specific needs and wishes of our unique customer group. In our segmental financial reporting, Cruise and Travel 
are presented as one, while Money and Publishing form part of Other Businesses
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
12
Market review
Opportunity 
for growth in an 
under-served 
market

Background
The Ocean Cruise business is regulated by 
the International Maritime Organization 
and the Maritime and Coastguard Agency, 
and is a member of the Cruise Lines 
International Association, the UK Chamber 
of Shipping and the Association of British 
Travel Agents (ABTA). The River Cruise 
and Travel businesses are regulated by 
the Civil Aviation Authority and are a 
member of ABTA as well as Accredited 
Agents of the International Air Transport 
Association. Our Insurance Broking and 
Money businesses are regulated by the 
Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), with 
the Insurance Broking business also 
regulated by the Jersey Financial Services 
Commission (JFSC). The Insurance 
Underwriting business is regulated by 
the FCA, the Gibraltar Financial Services 
Commission, and the JFSC, and operates 
under the Solvency II Directive.
Saga also operates processes and 
procedures to comply with other 
regulations and legislation that apply to 
its business including, but not limited to, 
the Data Protection Act 2018, the 
Bribery Act 2010, the Equality Act 2010 
and health and safety legislation.
Developments during 
the year
From January 2024, the European Union 
(EU) Emissions Trading System (ETS) 
applied to our Ocean Cruise ships on 
certain voyages, which require the 
purchase, and use, of EU ETS emission 
allowances for each tonne of reported 
carbon dioxide, or equivalent, emissions 
in the scope of the system. This has been 
accounted for within our financial planning 
and forecasts.
The FCA’s Consumer Duty which sets 
higher and clearer standards of consumer 
protection across financial services 
firms, came into effect on 31 July 2023. 
It introduced a new Consumer Principle 
which requires firms to deliver good 
outcomes for customers and is 
underpinned by more detailed rules. 
At Saga, we remain focused on providing 
our customers with exceptional 
experiences every day and Consumer 
Duty serves as a good companion to 
our values.
In July 2023, the FCA also issued a 
guidance paper on supporting customers 
in financial difficulty. At Saga, we have been 
mindful of the financial challenges many 
individuals have faced over the past 
18 months as the cost of living increases 
have placed strain on some households. 
As a result, we have increased the level of 
support we offer to those affected and have 
also sought to encourage our customers 
to contact us should they need help.
Regulatory expectations concerning 
operational resilience continue to develop 
and Saga is committed to ensuring its 
capability keeps pace with these changes.
Persistent claims inflation
The cost of settling insurance claims 
across the industry has continued to 
increase, driven by multiple factors such 
as the costs of labour and energy, and 
evolving technology. At Saga, we continue 
to focus on balancing the need to provide 
customers with fair value products, 
particularly given increases in the cost of 
living, while adapting to market conditions. 
Price increases have been applied in 
response to inflated claims experience and 
will continue to reflect changes in the cost 
of claims. There is, however, a risk that 
increases in insurance premiums and the 
broader cost of living challenges drive 
consumers to opt for lower levels of cover.
Geopolitical considerations
While Saga has not been significantly 
exposed to either the war in Ukraine or 
the Israel-Gaza war, these, alongside the 
UK exit from the EU, have contributed 
to delays in processing motor insurance 
claims due to the availability of parts. 
Our Insurance businesses have been 
able to mitigate this, to some extent, by 
making improvements in the supply chain 
and implementing efficiencies to improve 
the customer journey.
The Cruise and Travel businesses continue 
to monitor travel advice from the Foreign, 
Commonwealth & Development Office 
and, in line with its guidance, cruises and 
tours to Israel are not taking place.
Recruitment and retention
The labour market was tight in 2023, with 
some easing towards the end of the year, 
however, this has not materially impacted 
Saga’s ability to attract and retain 
colleagues. While there has been a shift in 
sentiment within financial services around 
homeworking, with most firms increasing 
the presence in offices, Saga continues 
to offer radically flexible working 
arrangements including remote and 
hybrid, enabling recruitment from a 
wider geographical area. 
Regulatory and legislative developments
Macroeconomic conditions
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
13

Each of our businesses operate autonomously, 
while leveraging our core strengths across the 
Group to build deeper, long-lasting relationships 
with our customers.
Our strengths
Our businesses1
What we do
We provide our customers with ocean and river cruises to a wide 
range of destinations on board our fleet of boutique, luxury ships.
How we add value
	We offer customers a truly all-inclusive cruising experience 
which includes fine dining and drinks, gratuities, a chauffeur 
service, private balconies with all cabins and selected 
shore excursions.
	Customers sail with additional peace of mind through our 
included travel insurance, our price promise guarantee and 
our ‘Love it first time’ guarantee for newcomers.
Cruise
 Our colleagues and culture
Our colleagues are the key to delivering exceptional 
experiences every day for our customers. We aim to build 
a culture that celebrates individualism, encouraging our 
colleagues to be their authentic selves and enabling them 
to do the best work of their lives.
  Find out more in our 
2024 Environmental, 
Social and Governance Report
 Our brand
The Saga brand has always been exceptionally well-known 
among people over 50 and is often a key point of differentiation 
in the highly competitive markets we operate in. Our 
unrelenting focus on service provides peace of mind and 
reassurance, while building trust, which in turn, is rewarded 
with loyalty as our customers return again and again.
 Our customers and insight
Our customers are at the heart of our business and we aim 
to provide them with truly exceptional experiences during each 
interaction with us. Our unique insights into this fast-growing, 
under-served and ever-changing group allow us to develop 
products and services tailored specifically for them.
 Supplier partnerships
We aim to develop deep, mutually beneficial, long-term 
relationships with our partners and suppliers, allowing us to 
leverage their specialist expertise, resources and capital. 
These partnerships are fundamental in providing the best 
possible products and services to our customers. 
 Proprietary data and technology
The size of our database, and the depth of information we hold 
on our customer group, is one of the Group’s core assets. 
The continual expansion and enhancement of this data enables 
us to increase the frequency and quality of the contact with 
our customers, providing an opportunity to not only attract 
new customers but also promote a greater range of products 
and services to our existing customers.
Customers travelled
62.7k
2022/23 – 47.3k
What we do
We offer our customers a variety of handcrafted experiences, 
including hotel holidays, escorted tours and tailor-made travel.
How we add value
	We provide customers with expertise, ease and reassurance 
through home-to-airport pick-up across our touring range, local 
hosts at our hotels and flexible dining for our tailor-made getaways.
	Further peace of mind is provided through an escrow 
arrangement, which safeguards customer money until they 
return from their holiday.
Travel
Customers travelled
57.8k
2022/23 – 47.2k
1	
These are our businesses which are focused on the specific needs and wishes of our unique customer group. In our segmental financial reporting, Cruise and 
Travel are presented as one, while Money and Publishing form part of Other Businesses
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
14
A platform for growth
Purpose and business model
Our purpose is to deliver exceptional experiences every day to serve the needs of older people. We are 
fundamentally a marketing, content and distribution business with unique customer insights that help us 
build deep and long-lasting relationships.

Saga is committed to maximising value for our 
key stakeholders.
Creating value
What we do
We partner with specialist third parties to deliver a range of 
personal finance products, including savings accounts, equity 
release, legal services, mortgages and investments.
How we add value
	We offer customers easy-to-use products and services tailored 
to them, with the added security and support of the Saga brand, 
providing confidence and trust.
	We use our expertise in sourcing and managing partners to 
provide customers with unique offers and exceptional experiences.
Money
Customers
144k
2022/23 – 139k
Delivering for our customers is at the heart of everything we 
do. We aim to deliver exceptional experiences for this unique 
group every day, while providing ease and reassurance.
 Customers
 Colleagues
To enable colleagues to do their best work, we are focused 
on their development and wellbeing, creating a culture of 
acceptance and recognition.
Saga strives to have a positive impact on our communities 
through colleague volunteering schemes and charitable giving.
 Communities
Through our partnerships, suppliers benefit from access to 
our well-known and trusted brand, alongside knowledge and 
insight into our unique customer group.
 Partners and suppliers
 Find out more about engaging with stakeholders on 
pages 16-17
Saga is committed to creating long-term value for our 
shareholders and investors by maximising our businesses, 
delivering sustainable growth and reducing our debt.
 Shareholders and investors
What we do
We provide our customers with tailored insurance products, 
principally motor, home, private medical and travel insurance.
How we add value 
	We offer products to suit a variety of needs, from our lower-cost 
standard one-year motor policies through to our premium 
three-year fixed-price products.
	Alongside our in-house underwriter, AICL, we use a third-party 
panel of underwriting partners to ensure that customers receive 
the best possible price.
Insurance
Policies in force
1.5m
31 January 2023 – 1.7m
What we do
We maintain regular and insightful interactions with our audience 
through the award-winning Saga Magazine, alongside regular 
updates in the form of our increasingly popular digital newsletters.
How we add value
 	We blend the experience of our magazine columnists and design 
team with high-profile guest exclusives, to deliver purposeful 
and insightful content, which informs, inspires and entertains 
our readers.
 	Our digital newsletters provide readers with high-quality 
digestible articles across a range of topics. 
Publishing
Magazine subscribers
121k
2022/23 – 159k
S I G O U R N E Y  W E A V E R
M A G A Z I N E 
A
In full bloom
Sigourney Weaver on gardening, 
ndchildren & growing in confidence
A U G U S T  2 0 2 3
£ 5 .9 5
Experience is everything
ART
PRODUCTION
CLIENT
Cover Sigourney Weave
Jane 
Seymour
Throwing 
everything but  
the kitchen sink  
at life
Inside l  HARRY REDKNAPP l STEWART COPELAND l JENNI MURRAY   
l  PAUL LEWIS l SUSIE DENT l EMILY DEAN  &  JEREMY PAXMAN
S E P T E M B E R  2 0 2 3   £ 5 .9 5
Experience is everything
L O U I S E  M I N C H I N
S A G A  M A G A Z I N E 
Fit, fearless & 
finally getting 
some sleep
J U N E  2 0 2 3
£ 5 .9 5
Experience is everything
Louise
Minchin
ART
PRODUC
SUBS
REPRO OP
VERSION
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
15

Our customers are at the heart of our 
business. Our success relies on the 
engagement of new customers and 
deepening the connection with our 
existing customers.
What matters to them
 Value for money products and 
services that are designed specifically 
for their needs.
 Exceptional customer service each and 
every time they interact with Saga.
 Clear and informative communication 
in a format that best suits them.
How we engage
Our ambition is to increase the frequency 
of engagement with our customers and 
become a partner in their everyday lives. 
We engage with our customers through 
telephone and email interaction, social 
media, the Saga Magazine and our 
Experienced Voices customer panel. 
Customer satisfaction is monitored at 
each interaction through our tNPS.
Board oversight
The Board receives regular reports from 
the Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO), 
Executive Directors and management 
based on customer insights and feedback.
Our colleagues, and the culture in which 
they operate, are incredibly important to 
Saga. We aim to create a supportive and 
inclusive environment, allowing them to 
be their authentic selves.
What matters to them
 A culture of acceptance, where they 
feel appreciated for the characteristics 
that make them individual.
 Clear and transparent communication, 
which allows them to speak up and 
be heard.
 Being recognised and rewarded for 
their contribution.
How we engage
We ensure that communication with 
colleagues is always collaborative and 
takes a variety of forms. These include 
our internal communications platform, 
Workplace, engagement surveys, regular 
one-to-one catch-ups with people 
managers, collaborative team events, 
colleague forums and through the 
People Committee.
  Find out more 
in our 2024 
Environmental, 
Social and 
Governance Report
Board oversight
Julie Hopes, one of our Non-Executive 
Directors, is our nominated People 
Champion and regularly attends our 
People Committee meetings, alongside 
our Group CEO and members of our 
Operating Board. The Board is also kept 
informed through updates from our 
Chief People Officer regarding colleague 
engagement, feedback from our 
surveys and progress against our 
colleague strategy.
In order for us to deliver exceptional 
experiences every day for our customers, 
we depend on the support of our partners 
and suppliers. We continue to prioritise 
the development of long-term, mutually 
beneficial relationships with this 
important group.
What matters to them
 Long-term reliable relationships that 
support their strategic ambitions.
 Regular and informative updates, 
including two-way feedback.
 Innovation that encourages simplicity 
and efficiency, where possible.
How we engage
Our relationships with our supply chain 
are governed by our Supplier Relationship 
Management and Supplier Risk 
Management Policies, which provide 
a framework for our operations. This 
approach ensures a consistent standard 
of communication with suppliers, 
allowing us to continually develop our 
ways of working. These relationships are 
managed and controlled by our individual 
business units.
Board oversight
The Risk Committee is kept informed of 
any changes to supplier risk management 
through our Operating Board and Internal 
Audit and Assurance Director, with matters 
escalated to the Board as appropriate. 
Customers
Colleagues
Partners and 
suppliers
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
16
Engaging with stakeholders
Deepening our relationships

To fulfill our purpose, and best serve the 
needs of older people, it is important that 
we understand and carefully consider the 
impact of every decision we make. 
What matters to them
 Maintaining clear and open 
communication to ensure that they are 
aware of our strategy and plans, as well 
as any potential impacts to them.
 The opportunity to share what is 
important to them and how we may 
be able to support that.
 A chance to share knowledge and 
skills between our colleagues and 
the wider community.
How we engage
Our colleagues are encouraged to take 
one paid volunteering day per year, allowing 
them to support a cause of their choice.
Board oversight
Our Group CEO attends each community 
meeting, allowing him to feed back directly 
to the Board.
We are focused on delivery against our 
strategic plan in order to deliver long-term 
sustainable value for our shareholders. 
We aim to treat all shareholders fairly, 
providing them with opportunities to 
express their views.
What matters to them
 Creation of long-term value.
 Active engagement with the Group CEO, 
Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and 
Investor Relations (IR) team.
 Regular updates regarding the Group’s 
financial performance and progress 
against our strategy.
How we engage
We frequently communicate with our 
shareholders and investors through 
results announcements, press releases, 
updates to our corporate and shareholder 
websites, group events, one-on-one 
meetings and ad hoc email and telephone 
interaction.
Board oversight
At each Board meeting, the agenda 
includes a review of an IR report providing 
an update on shareholder interaction and 
feedback received. Our Group CEO and 
Group CFO meet with our investors on 
a regular basis and the Non-Executive 
Chairman on request, assisted by our 
Director of IR and Treasury. In addition, 
the Chair of the Remuneration Committee 
meets with shareholders throughout the 
year and provides the Board with any 
feedback. Furthermore, in-person events 
such as the Annual General Meeting and 
results presentations also provide an 
opportunity for the Board to meet with 
shareholders and investors.
Our regulators set the framework within 
which we operate and it is, therefore, vital 
that we maintain strong relationships 
with them.
What matters to them
 Proactive and transparent 
communication.
 Protection of our customers and the 
industries that we operate in.
 Increasing the trust of the public and 
encouraging market competition.
How we engage
Relationships with our regulators are 
maintained at subsidiary level and 
monitored by the respective audit, 
risk and compliance committees.
Board oversight
Subsidiary boards, and their committees, 
report as necessary to the plc Risk 
Committee which is responsible for 
escalating any matters of strategic or 
reputational importance directly to the 
Board. The Chairs of our financial services 
regulated businesses, Saga Personal 
Finance Limited (SPF), Saga Services 
Limited (SSL) and AICL, are also plc 
Directors and report on our relationships 
with regulators.
 Find out more in our Risk Committee 
Report on pages 71-73
Communities
Shareholders 
and investors
Regulators
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
17

I am delighted to be presenting my first 
Chief Financial Officer’s report after being 
appointed to the role in November 2023. 
The Group has now adopted International 
Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 17 
and reports an Underlying Profit Before 
Tax1 of £38.2m, more than double the 
£15.5m2 reported in the prior year. 
This performance is largely in line with 
expectations and reflects a strong 
recovery in Cruise and Travel, coupled 
with a continuation of the challenging 
conditions within Insurance. Underlying 
Profit Before Tax (Under Previous IFRS)1 
was £45.3m compared with £21.5m in 
the year before.
The positive trading conditions for 
Ocean Cruise, River Cruise and Travel 
have continued, being more reflective 
of a normal environment after residual 
pandemic disruption in the prior year, 
with all three businesses returning to 
profitability. Ocean Cruise reported an 
Underlying Profit Before Tax1 of £35.5m 
(2023: Loss of £0.7m) and River Cruise 
reported an Underlying Profit Before Tax1 
of £3.0m (2023: Loss of £5.1m), reflective 
of strong customer demand driving higher 
load factors and per diems. Travel 
reported an Underlying Profit Before Tax1 
of £1.5m (2023: Loss of £4.1m), with the 
recovery driven by a 22% increase in 
passenger volumes.
Industry-wide challenges, however, 
continue to impact the Group’s Insurance 
businesses. Insurance Broking reported 
an Underlying Profit Before Tax1 of £39.8m 
(2023: £71.5m2). This reflected ongoing 
inflationary headwinds, primarily impacting 
motor insurance, and the impact on the 
Group’s three-year fixed-price policies, 
where the increase in the cost of net 
rates cannot be passed on to customers. 
The Group remains highly cash-generative 
and, turning to the Group’s statement of 
financial position, Net Debt1 at 31 January 
2024 was £637.2m, £74.5m lower than 
a year ago. This was driven by a £12.3m 
increase in Available Cash1 to £169.8m 
(31 January 2023: £157.5m) and £62.2m 
of Cruise ship debt repayments. As a 
result, the total leverage ratio reduced 
to 5.4x (31 January 2023: 7.5x).
Available Operating Cash Flow1 for 
2023/24 increased to £143.8m (2023: 
£54.9m) driven by the recovery in Ocean 
Cruise operating cash flow, a one-off 
benefit from River Cruise and Travel 
moving to 70% coverage under the 
Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) escrow 
arrangement and reduced central costs. 
This was partially offset by a decline 
in Insurance Broking EBITDA.
Looking ahead, the strong customer 
demand in Cruise and Travel is continuing 
and the steps we are taking to reposition 
the Insurance business are showing 
encouraging early signs. While 2024/25 
will be a transitional year as we lay the 
foundations for future growth, we expect 
Underlying Profit Before Tax1 to be 
broadly consistent with that of 2023/24. 
Meanwhile, we are continuing to reduce 
our level of debt through organic cash 
generation, while exploring partnership 
opportunities in our Ocean Cruise and 
Insurance businesses as part of the move 
towards a more capital-light model.
As a result, margins for motor and home 
fell to £55 per policy (2023: £692) for the 
year. Against this backdrop, our pricing 
caused lower new business volumes and 
lower customer retention, resulting in 
a 9% decline in policies in force to 1.5m. 
Our Insurance Underwriting business is, 
however, starting to see the benefits of 
the pricing actions taken over the past 
12 months, with the current year net 
combined operating ratio (COR) 
improving to 117.1% (2023: 120.5%2).
The dynamics seen in the Insurance 
business during 2023/24 demonstrate 
that a different approach is needed to 
balance policy volumes and sustainable 
profits over the long term. Going forward, 
the Insurance Broking business is taking 
pricing action to increase competitiveness, 
with the aim of stabilising policy volumes. 
This is expected to have an adverse impact 
on profitability in the near term.
The Group reported a loss before tax 
of £129.0m (2023: loss of £272.7m2), 
that reflects an impairment of Insurance 
Broking goodwill of £104.9m and other 
exceptional items of £62.3m. The 
impairment of goodwill was driven by 
a conservative view of cash flows from 
Insurance compared with our previous 
growth projections, reflecting the different 
approach being taken by this business in 
the future. The exceptional items primarily 
relate to restructuring costs from the 
changes made in the second half of 
2023/24 to reduce central costs, together 
with the costs of exiting some of the 
smaller, early-stage, loss-making activities 
of Saga Exceptional, Insight and Spaces.
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review
“The Group has now adopted 
International Financial Reporting 
Standard 17 and reports an Underlying 
Profit Before Tax1 of £38.2m, more 
than double the £15.5m2 reported 
in the prior year.”
Mark Watkins
Group Chief Financial Officer
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
18
Delivering significant growth
1	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
2	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ 

Group income statement
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
(restated3)
Underlying Revenue4
732.7
12.9%
648.9
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax4
Cruise and Travel
40.0
>500.0%
(9.9)
Insurance Broking (earned)
39.8
(44.3%)
71.5
Insurance Underwriting
(1.4)
(113.1%)
10.7
Total Insurance
38.4
(53.3%)
82.2
Other Businesses and Central Costs
(17.0)
51.3%
(34.9)
Net finance costs5
(23.2)
(5.9%)
(21.9)
Underlying Profit Before Tax4
38.2
146.5%
15.5
Impairment of Insurance goodwill
(104.9)
(269.0)
Other exceptional items
(62.3)
(19.2)
Loss before tax
(129.0)
52.7%
(272.7)
Tax credit/(expense)
16.0
>500.0%
(0.4)
Loss after tax
(113.0)
58.6%
(273.1)
Basic earnings/(loss) per share
Underlying Earnings Per Share4
30.0p
132.6%
12.9p
Loss per share
(80.8)p
58.7%
(195.7p)
Operating performance
Underlying Profit Before Tax4
The Group generated a total Underlying 
Profit Before Tax4 of £38.2m in the 
current year, compared with £15.5m3 
in the prior year. This is primarily due to a 
£49.9m improvement in Cruise and Travel, 
moving from a £9.9m Loss to a £40.0m 
Profit, of which £36.2m relates to the 
Ocean Cruise business. This was partially 
offset by a £31.7m reduction in Insurance 
Broking profitability due to difficult trading 
conditions within motor and a £12.1m 
reduction in Insurance Underwriting 
profitability due to lower positive changes 
to liabilities for prior year incurred claims.
Net finance costs5 in the year were £23.2m 
(2023: £21.9m), which exclude finance 
costs that are included within the Cruise 
and Travel businesses of £18.2m (2023: 
£19.2m) and Insurance Underwriting 
business of £2.5m (2023: £1.9m3).
The Group’s business model is based on 
providing high-quality and differentiated 
products to its target demographic, 
predominantly focused on cruise, travel 
and insurance. The Cruise and Travel 
businesses comprise Ocean Cruise, 
River Cruise and Travel. The Insurance 
business operates mainly as a broker, 
sourcing underwriting capacity from 
selected third-party insurance companies, 
and, for motor and home, also from the 
Group’s in-house underwriter. Other 
Businesses include Saga Money, Saga 
Publishing and CustomerKNECT, a mailing 
and printing business.
Underlying Revenue4
Underlying Revenue4 increased by 12.9% 
to £732.7m (2023: £648.9m3) due to 
increased trading in the Cruise and Travel 
businesses as customer confidence 
returned to pre-pandemic levels.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
19
3	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
4	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
5	
Net finance costs exclude Cruise, Travel and Insurance Underwriting finance costs and net fair value gains/(losses) on derivatives

6	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
7	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Loss before tax
The loss before tax for the year, of £129.0m, 
includes a £104.9m impairment to 
Insurance Broking goodwill and other 
exceptional items of £62.3m, consisting of:
	Restructuring costs of £40.3m, which 
have materially increased year on year 
as a result of the cost-reduction 
programme initiated in the second half, 
alongside the decisions to exit some of 
our smaller loss-making activities and 
rationalise our property portfolio;
	impairments to assets, other than 
goodwill, of £11.9m (net of amounts 
recoverable under quota share 
arrangements); 
	onerous contract provisions of £12.1m 
on three-year fixed-price policies and 
on insurance contracts under IFRS 17;
	fair value profit on debt securities 
of £3.5m;
	a £1.0m positive change in discount rate 
on non-periodical payment order (PPO) 
insurance liabilities;
	discretionary customer ticket refunds, 
and related costs, within Ocean Cruise 
of £1.0m;
	costs associated with the unsecured 
loan facility with Roger De Haan of £0.4m;
	£0.3m costs on the acquisition and 
disposal of The Big Window Consulting 
Limited (the Big Window);
	fair value losses of £1.4m on derivatives; 
and
	foreign exchange gains on River Cruise 
ship leases of £0.6m.
The loss before tax in the prior year, of 
£272.7m6, includes a £269.0m impairment 
to Insurance goodwill and other 
exceptional items of £19.2m, including:
	restructuring costs of £3.7m;
	impairments to assets, other than 
goodwill, of £1.1m (net of amounts 
recoverable under quota share 
arrangements);
	an onerous contract provision of £3.8m 
on insurance contracts under IFRS 17;
	fair value loss on debt securities of £15.0m;
	a £6.3m positive change in discount rate 
on non-PPO insurance liabilities;
	acquisition costs on the purchase of the 
Big Window of £0.7m;
	foreign exchange losses on River Cruise 
ship leases of £2.0m;
	a negative IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ adjustment 
of £0.6m on River Cruise ships; and
	fair value gain on derivatives in the year 
of £1.4m.
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
Tax
The Group’s tax credit for the year 
was £16.0m (2023: £0.4m expense), 
representing a tax effective rate of 66.4% 
(2023: negative 10.8%), excluding the 
Insurance goodwill impairment charge. 
In both the current and prior years, the 
difference between the Group’s tax 
effective rate and the standard rate of 
corporation tax was mainly due to the 
Group’s Ocean Cruise business being 
in the tonnage tax regime.
There was also an adjustment in the current 
year for the over-provision of prior year tax 
of £4.5m credit (2023: £0.8m expense). 
Excluding the impact of the Ocean Cruise 
business being in the tonnage tax regime, 
the Insurance goodwill impairment and 
adjustments to prior year tax, the tax 
effective rate for the current year is 19.9% 
(2023: 11.1%).
Earnings/(loss) per share
The Group’s Underlying Basic Earnings 
Per Share7 was 30.0p (2023: 12.9p). 
The Group’s reported basic loss per 
share was 80.8p (2023: loss of 195.7p6).
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
20

8	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
9	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
For the year ended 31 January 2024, 
the transition to IFRS 17 resulted in an 
Underlying Profit Before Tax8 reduction 
of £7.1m, compared with a £6.0m 
reduction in the prior year. The material 
movements between the IFRS 17 impact 
on Underlying Profit Before Tax8 across 
the two years are detailed below:
	The new approach to reserve margin 
adjusts for differences in reserving 
between the previous standard, IFRS 4 
‘Insurance Contracts’, and IFRS 17. 
Specifically, management margins 
included within the IFRS 4 results are 
reversed, while new provisions for 
events not in data (ENIDs) and the risk 
adjustment are included under IFRS 17. 
In the current year, the reversal of the 
change in management margins reduced 
IFRS 17 profit by £6.2m and this was 
partially offset by a reduction in ENIDs 
of £2.1m and a reduction in the risk 
adjustment of £1.7m, net of reinsurance, 
totalling £2.4m.
	£1.8m negative impact arising from the 
discounting of non-PPO reserves that 
under previous IFRS, were not subject 
to discounting. The negative impact in 
the current and prior year largely arises 
from the increase in recoveries under 
the quota share reinsurance agreement, 
with these recoveries discounted over 
a longer duration than that of the 
underlying claims.
	The impact of expensing insurance 
acquisition costs when incurred 
produced a benefit to Underlying Profit 
Before Tax8 in both the current and 
prior years. This is due to decreasing 
acquisition costs linked to lower sales 
of policies underwritten by Acromas 
Insurance Company Limited (AICL). 
The £3.7m movement, when compared 
with the prior year, reflects a slowdown 
of that trend.
	£4.0m positive change in the impact 
of other individually immaterial 
adjustments, in part due to 
remeasurement of the three-year 
fixed-price obligation.
Effect of IFRS 17 on Underlying Profit Before Tax8 and loss before tax
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023
Underlying Profit Before Tax (Under Previous IFRS)8
45.3
23.8
21.5
New approach to reserve margin
(2.4)
(0.1)
(2.3)
Change in valuation of PPO reserves (other than due to margin)
(3.9)
0.5
(4.4)
Discounting of non-PPO reserves (other than change in discount rate)
(2.6)
(1.8)
(0.8)
Effect of expensing insurance acquisition costs when incurred
0.6
(3.7)
4.3
Other individually immaterial adjustments
1.2
4.0
(2.8)
Impact of IFRS 17 on Underlying Profit Before Tax8
(7.1)
(1.1)
(6.0)
Underlying Profit Before Tax8
38.2
22.7
15.5
In the year ended 31 January 2024, 
the adoption of IFRS 17 decreased the 
loss before tax by £1.7m (2023: £18.5m 
increase). The most material movements 
are as follows:
	£7.1m negative impact arising from the 
movements in Underlying Profit Before 
Tax8 described above.
	£1.0m positive impact from the 
increase in the period in the discount 
rate used to value non-PPO claim 
liabilities, with this discount rate being 
linked to market interest rates. 
This positive impact was £5.4m lower 
than the positive impact in the prior 
year, when there was a more significant 
increase in market interest rates.
	£3.4m positive impact from changing 
the classification of the debt securities 
that support the Group’s insurance 
liabilities. Under the new classification, 
fair value gains or losses in each period 
are presented within profit or loss, 
whereas, under the previous 
classification, any such gains or losses 
were reported outside profit or loss, 
within other comprehensive income. 
The significant improvement, when 
compared with the prior year, arises 
from a tightening of credit spreads and 
interest rate movements.
	£9.0m in relation to the provision for 
onerous contracts. The higher provision 
is due to a combination of an increase 
in contracts that are onerous at initial 
recognition (primarily due to renewals 
in years two and three of three-year 
fixed-price policies) and an upwards 
revaluation of the existing provision due 
to prolonged claims inflation.
	£13.4m in relation to the reversal of an 
impairment of deferred acquisition costs 
under IFRS 4 as these are expensed 
immediately under IFRS 17. No such 
impairment existed in the prior year.
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023
Loss before tax (under previous IFRS)
(130.7)
123.5
(254.2)
Impact of IFRS 17 on Underlying Profit Before Tax8
(7.1)
(1.1)
(6.0)
Impact of discount rate change on non-PPO reserves
1.0
(5.4)
6.4
Fair value gains/(losses) on investments
3.4
18.5
(15.1)
Net expense from onerous contracts
(9.0)
(5.2)
(3.8)
Reversal of deferred acquisition cost impairment under IFRS 4
13.4
13.4
–
Impact of IFRS 17 on loss before tax
1.7
20.2
(18.5)
Loss before tax
(129.0)
143.7
(272.7)
Underlying Profit Before Tax8
£38.2m
2023 – £15.5m9 
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
21

Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
10	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
12m to Jan 2024
12m to Jan 2023
£m
Ocean 
Cruise
River 
Cruise
Travel
Total 
Cruise and 
Travel
Change
Ocean 
Cruise
River 
Cruise
Travel 
Total 
Cruise and 
Travel
Underlying Revenue10
215.9
43.8
156.3
416.0
36.2%
168.3
28.8
108.4
305.5
Gross profit
81.1
11.3
30.0
122.4
95.5%
40.2
1.5
20.9
62.6
Marketing expenses
(12.3)
(4.4)
(9.6)
(26.3)
(7.8%)
(11.0)
(3.2)
(10.2)
(24.4)
Other operating expenses
(15.1)
(4.0)
(19.6)
(38.7)
(33.9%)
(10.7)
(3.4)
(14.8)
(28.9)
Investment return
–
0.1
0.7
0.8
100.0%
–
–
–
–
Finance costs
(18.2)
–
–
(18.2)
5.2%
(19.2)
–
–
(19.2)
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax10
35.5
3.0
1.5
40.0
504.0%
(0.7)
(5.1)
(4.1)
(9.9)
Average revenue per passenger (£)
4,683
2,639
2,704
3,452
6.8%
4,714
2,483
2,297
3,233
Ocean Cruise load factor
88%
88%
13ppts
75%
75%
Ocean Cruise per diem (£)
331
331
4.1%
318
318
River Cruise load factor
85%
85%
n/a
n/a
n/a
River Cruise per diem (£)
285
285
n/a
n/a
n/a
Passengers (’000)
46.1
16.6
57.8
120.5
27.5%
35.7
11.6
47.2
94.5
Cruise and Travel
Our Cruise business comprises our Ocean and River Cruise operations, 
while Travel offers hotel holidays, escorted tours and tailor-made packages. 
Ocean Cruise
The Ocean Cruise business owns two 
ocean cruise ships, Spirit of Discovery and 
Spirit of Adventure.
In the current year, the business returned 
to fully operational conditions for the first 
time since the pandemic and achieved a 
load factor of 88% (2023: 75%) and a per 
diem of £331 (2023: £318). These two 
factors, when combined, equated to 
Underlying Revenue10 growth of 28.3% and 
resulted in a return to profitability from 
an Underlying Loss Before Tax10 of £0.7m 
in the prior year to an Underlying Profit 
Before Tax10 of £35.5m in the current year.
In the prior year, there were some adverse 
impacts on a small number of cruises due 
to COVID-19, while the conflict in Ukraine 
dampened customer demand for 
departures to the Baltics and Black Sea, 
resulting in late itinerary changes and 
some limited cancellations.
River Cruise 
The River Cruise business has 10-year 
leases in place for two boutique river cruise 
ships, Spirit of the Rhine and Spirit of the 
Danube, alongside other charters that are 
largely managed on an annual basis.
In the current year, the business returned 
to more normal operating conditions. 
For 2023/24, we aligned management 
information for River Cruise to the Ocean 
Cruise business, so load factor and per 
diems became key performance indicators 
for River Cruise. The business achieved a 
load factor of 85% and a per diem of £285 
for the year. This resulted in Underlying 
Revenue10 growth of 52.1% and a return 
to profitability from an Underlying Loss 
Before Tax10 of £5.1m in the prior year to 
an Underlying Profit Before Tax10 of £3.0m 
in the current year.
In the prior year, although the business 
was operating, both the Omicron variant 
of COVID-19 and the conflict in Ukraine 
impacted the number of passengers 
travelling, due to continued customer 
caution in relation to Central Europe.
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
22

Travel
The Travel business, which includes 
both the Saga Holidays and Titan brands, 
saw increased volumes when compared 
with the prior year, with passenger 
numbers increasing from 47.2k to 57.8k. 
The business also generated higher 
revenue per passenger in the year, 
increasing from £2,297 to £2,704.
This led to Underlying Revenue11 growth 
of 44.2% and a return to profitability from 
an Underlying Loss Before Tax11 of £4.1m 
in the prior year to an Underlying Profit 
Before Tax11 of £1.5m in the current year.
In the first half of the prior year, the 
recovery in volumes was impacted by 
a level of disruption from a variety of 
factors, including operational challenges 
faced by airlines and airports. In the 
second half of the prior year, we saw 
customer cancellations returning closer 
to pre-pandemic levels.
Forward Cruise and Travel sales
The Ocean Cruise load factor for 2024/25 
is ahead of the same point last year for 
2023/24 by 4ppts. This is due to an 
improved load factor in the first quarter 
when compared with the prior year. 
The per diem for 2024/25 is 8.6% higher 
than the same point last year, reflecting 
the inflationary impact on operating costs 
in customer pricing.
The River Cruise load factor and per 
diem for 2024/25 are also ahead of the 
same point last year, by 6ppts and 13.4% 
respectively. This is due to increased 
customer demand for 2024/25, following 
the introduction of our third spirit-class 
ship, Spirit of the Douro.
Travel bookings for 2024/25 are ahead 
of the same point last year by 12.1% and 
3.7% for revenue and passengers 
respectively. The increased revenue is due, 
in part, to higher passenger numbers, 
but also higher average selling prices as a 
result of enhanced revenue management 
processes. The increase in passenger 
numbers is due to increased uptake of 
short-haul travel within our Titan brand 
and hotel holidays within our Saga brand, 
as customer confidence returns. 
Current year departures
14 April
2024
Change
16 April
2023
Ocean Cruise revenue (£m)
200.8
11.6%
179.9
Ocean Cruise load factor
78%
4ppts
74%
Ocean Cruise per diem (£)
367
8.6%
338
River Cruise revenue (£m)
41.5
17.2%
35.4
River Cruise load factor
72%
6ppts
66%
River Cruise per diem (£)
339
13.4%
299
Travel revenue (£m)
140.7
12.1%
125.5
Travel passengers (‘000)
45.3
3.7%
43.7
11	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 23

Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
12	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
13	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
14	 Third-party underwriter’s share of the motor panel for policies
Insurance Broking
The Insurance Broking business provides 
tailored insurance products and services, 
principally motor, home, private medical 
and travel insurance.
Its role is to price the policies and source 
the lowest risk price, whether through the 
panel of motor and home underwriters or 
through solus arrangements for private 
medical and travel insurance.
The Group’s in-house insurer, AICL, 
sits on the motor and home panels and 
competes for that business with other 
panel members on equal terms. AICL 
offers its underwriting capacity on the 
home panel through a coinsurance deal 
with a third party, so the Group takes no 
underwriting risk for that product. Even if 
underwritten by a third party, the product 
is presented as a Saga product and the 
Group manages the customer relationship.
12m to Jan 2024
 12m to Jan 2023 (restated12)
£m
Motor
broking
Home
broking
Other
broking
Total
Change
Motor
broking
Home
broking
Other
broking
Total
Gross Written Premiums13 (GWP):
Brokered
114.1
162.4
131.0
407.5
7.5%
105.0
150.1
123.9
379.0
Underwritten
195.5
–
3.0
198.5
7.8%
180.9
–
3.2
184.1
GWP
309.6
162.4
134.0
606.0
7.6%
285.9
150.1
127.1
563.1
Broker revenue
4.5
25.4
45.1
75.0
(28.1%)
35.7
26.5
42.1
104.3
Instalment revenue
3.4
3.3
–
6.7
9.8%
3.1
3.0
–
6.1
Add-on revenue
8.1
9.5
–
17.6
(10.2%)
9.2
10.4
–
19.6
Other revenue
27.1
17.3
(3.3)
41.1
(10.8%)
25.2
17.7
3.2
46.1
Written Underlying Revenue13
43.1
55.5
41.8
140.4
(20.3%)
73.2
57.6
45.3
176.1
Written gross profit
35.9
55.5
49.7
141.1
(19.0%)
66.7
57.6
49.8
174.1
Marketing expenses
(9.6)
(6.2)
(5.6)
(21.4)
15.1%
(13.0)
(6.7)
(5.5)
(25.2)
Written Gross Profit After 
Marketing Expenses13
26.3
49.3
44.1
119.7
(19.6%)
53.7
50.9
44.3
148.9
Other operating expenses
(36.6)
(29.6)
(19.1)
(85.3)
(3.5%)
(36.8)
(28.4)
(17.2)
(82.4)
Written Underlying (Loss)/Profit 
Before Tax13
(10.3)
19.7
25.0
34.4
(48.3%)
16.9
22.5
27.1
66.5
Written to earned adjustment
5.4
–
–
5.4
8.0%
5.0
–
–
5.0
Earned Underlying (Loss)/Profit 
Before Tax13
(4.9)
19.7
25.0
39.8
(44.3%)
21.9
22.5
27.1
71.5
Policies in force 
700k
605k
194k
1,499k
(9.3%)
800k
645k
207k
1,652k
Policies sold
750k
633k
192k
1,575k
(8.7%)
849k
670k
206k
1,725k
Third-party panel share14
33.6%
0.9ppt
32.7%
Insurance encompasses our motor, home and other broking operations and 
our in-house Insurance Underwriting business.
Insurance
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
24

15	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
16	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
Insurance Broking Underlying Profit 
Before Tax15, on a written basis (which 
excludes the impact of the written to 
earned adjustment deferring the revenue 
on policies underwritten over the term 
of the policy), decreased to £34.4m, 
from £66.5m16.
A key metric for the Insurance Broking 
business is Written Gross Profit After 
Marketing Expenses15, but before 
deducting overheads. This reduced from 
£148.9m16 in the prior year to £119.7m 
in the current year, due mainly to lower 
renewal volumes and margins on motor 
business. There were falls in Written Gross 
Profits After Marketing Expenses15 in 
motor of £27.4m, in home of £1.6m and 
in other broking of £0.2m.
For motor and home insurance, in terms 
of the total Written Gross Profit After 
Marketing Expenses15, the new business 
proportion increased by £3.4m, while 
there was a £32.4m reduction in the 
renewal proportion.
The reduction in profitability of the motor 
business is attributable to significant 
inflationary pressures on the net rates 
charged by panel partners, which have 
increased at a faster pace than the price 
that can be charged to consumers in a 
competitive marketplace. This has been 
accentuated by the fact that a significant 
number of motor policies are on 
three-year fixed-price deals, which fix the 
customer price for two renewals. Lower 
new business volumes in the prior year 
have also led to a 13% reduction in the level 
of renewal volumes in the current year.
The three-year fixed-price product 
remains important, with 582k policies sold 
in the year, 42% of total motor and home 
policies, with 28% of direct new business 
customers taking the product despite cost 
of living pressures. This product remains 
highly attractive to our customer base and, 
while current profitability has been 
impacted by high industry inflation, this is 
a short-term challenge, as all policies will 
have been repriced by the middle of 2025. 
Inflation for the three-year fixed-price 
home product is within expectations.
The challenging motor environment led 
to the average gross margin per policy 
for motor and home combined, calculated 
as Written Gross Profit After Marketing 
Expenses15 divided by the number of 
policies sold, reducing to £54.7 in the 
current year, compared with £68.916 
in the prior year.
In addition, customer retention decreased 
from 84% to 81%, overall motor and home 
policies in force decreased 9% when 
compared with 31 January 2023 and 
direct new business sales reduced by 
6ppts to 43%, as the Group rebalanced 
volumes towards price-comparison 
website distribution channels.
Written profit and gross margin per policy 
for motor and home are stated after 
allowing for deferral of part of the revenues 
from three-year fixed-price policies, which 
is then recognised in profit or loss when 
the option to renew those policies at a 
predetermined fixed price is exercised 
or lapses, recognising the inflation risk 
inherent in these products. As at 
31 January 2024, £10.6m (2023: £9.7m16) 
of income had been deferred in relation to 
three-year fixed-price policies, £8.9m 
(2023: £7.9m16) of which related to income 
written in the year to 31 January 2024.
Motor broking
Gross Written Premiums15 increased by 
8.3% due to a 22.6% increase in average 
premiums, partially offset by an 11.7% 
reduction in core policies sold. Gross 
Written Premiums15, from business 
underwritten by AICL, increased 8.1% to 
£195.5m (2023: £180.9m), due to a 43.2% 
increase in average premiums, offset by a 
24.5% decrease in core policies sold.
Written Gross Profit After Marketing 
Expenses15 was £26.3m (2023: £53.7m16), 
contributing £35.1 per policy (2023: 
£63.316 per policy). The decrease in 
written gross profits, and margin per 
policy, is mainly due to the adverse impact 
of inflation on motor renewal profitability.
Home broking
Gross Written Premiums15 increased by 
8.2% due to a 14.6% increase in average 
premiums, partially offset by a 5.5% 
reduction in core policies sold.
Written Gross Profit After Marketing 
Expenses15 was £49.3m (2023: £50.9m), 
equating to £77.9 per policy (2023: £76.0 
per policy). The increase in renewal 
margins and a 10.0% increase in new 
business policies sold was more than offset 
by lower new business margins and an 8.1% 
reduction in renewal policies sold.
Other broking
Other broking primarily comprises 
private medical insurance (PMI) and 
travel insurance.
Gross Written Premiums15 increased 5.4% 
as a result of higher average premiums on 
both PMI and travel insurance policies, 
with policy sales broadly stable at 33k 
(2023: 34k) for PMI and a slight reduction, 
to 146k (2023: 158k), for travel insurance.
As a result, Written Gross Profits After 
Marketing Expenses15 relating to travel 
insurance products decreased by £0.6m.
While sales of PMI were stable, Written 
Gross Profit After Marketing Expenses15 
was £1.6m higher. This increase is mainly 
due to a one-off payment from Bupa as 
part of the agreed terms for migrating the 
book from AXA.
Insurance Underlying 
Profit Before Tax15
£39.8m
2023 – £71.5m16
Motor and home gross margin
£54.7 per policy
2023 – £68.916
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 25

Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
Insurance Underwriting
12m to Jan 2024
12m to Jan 2023 (restated17)
£m
Gross
Re- 
insurance
Net
Gross 
change
Gross 
Re-
insurance
Net
Insurance Underlying Revenue18
A
169.8
(17.0)
152.8
7.1%
158.5
(14.8)
143.7
Incurred claims (current year claims)
B
(170.9)
22.3
(148.6)
3.0%
(176.1)
32.4
(143.7)
Claims handling costs in relation to 
incurred claims
C
(15.6)
–
(15.6)
(19.1%)
(13.1)
–
(13.1)
Changes to liabilities for incurred claims 
(prior year claims)
D
(15.3)
33.9
18.6
(154.3%)
28.2
6.4
34.6
Other incurred insurance service expenses
E
(14.7)
–
(14.7)
10.4%
(16.4)
–
(16.4)
Insurance service result
(46.7)
39.2
(7.5)
(147.1%)
(18.9)
24.0
5.1
Net finance (expense)/income from  
(re)insurance (excludes impact of change in 
discount rate on non-PPO liabilities)
(5.6)
3.1
(2.5)
(100.0%)
(2.8)
0.9
(1.9)
Investment return (excludes fair value 
gains/losses on debt securities)
8.6
–
8.6
14.7%
7.5
–
7.5
Underlying (Loss)/Profit Before Tax18
(43.7)
42.3
(1.4)
(207.7%)
(14.2)
24.9
10.7
Reported loss ratio
(B+D)/A
109.7%
85.1%
(16.4ppts)
93.3%
75.9%
Expense ratio
(C+E)/A
17.8%
19.8%
0.8ppts
18.6%
20.5%
Reported COR
(B+C+D+E)/A
127.5%
104.9%
(15.6ppts)
111.9%
96.5%
Current year COR
(B+C+E)/A
118.5%
117.1%
11.2ppts
129.7%
120.5%
Number of earned policies
539k
(18.6%)
662k
Policies in force – Saga motor
463k
(13.5%)
535k
The Group’s in-house underwriter, AICL, 
underwrites over 65% of the motor 
business sold by Insurance Broking, 
alongside a smaller proportion of business 
on other panels. Alongside this, AICL 
underwrites a portion of Saga’s home 
panel, although all home underwriting risk 
is passed to third-party insurance and 
reinsurance providers. AICL also has 
excess of loss and funds-withheld quota 
share reinsurance arrangements in place, 
relating to its motor underwriting line of 
business, which transfer a significant 
proportion of motor insurance risk to 
third-party reinsurers.
In line with the wider market, AICL has 
experienced a prolonged period of 
elevated claims inflation that in the 
12 months to 31 January 2024, was 
estimated at around 15%. In response to 
this, material price increases have been 
applied over the past 12 months; however, 
these take time to fully flow through to 
insurance revenue.
Gross insurance revenue increased 7.1% 
to £169.8m (2023: £158.5m17), reflecting 
a 31.6% increase in average earned 
premiums. This was only partially offset 
by the 18.6% reduction in the number 
of earned policies underwritten by AICL, 
particularly those underwritten for Saga 
as opposed to other panels.
While claims trends in the first half of 
2022/23 were somewhat adverse to 
expectations, inflationary pressures really 
started to accelerate from mid-2022 
onwards. Results for the second half of the 
prior year were heavily impacted by these 
pressures, as well as from an increased 
frequency of large losses. These trends 
continued into the first half of 2023/24, 
albeit with some moderation in large 
loss frequency and with pricing actions 
over the past 12 months starting to 
benefit revenue.
The above factors, when combined, 
result in a reduced current year gross 
COR of 118.5% (2023: 129.7%17); 
however, after allowing for reinsurance 
arrangements, this reduced further 
to 117.1% (2023: 120.5%17).
Following the increases applied over the 
past year, pricing now reflects recent and 
emerging trends and, as a result, the COR 
is expected to reduce over time as these 
higher prices flow through to the result.
Positive changes to liabilities for incurred 
claims reduced from £34.6m in the 
prior year to £18.6m in the current year. 
This was driven by a deterioration in gross 
liabilities for claims incurred in prior years 
in 2023/24, which in turn was driven by 
further claims inflation and an adverse 
development on one specific large claim. 
The net finance expense line includes the 
unwind of the discount of opening claims 
liabilities, which materially increased in the 
prior year due to the increase in the claims 
discount rate over the past 12 months. 
This also includes modest adjustments to 
the valuation of PPO liabilities, which were 
a net £1.0m positive in the current year, 
compared with nil in the prior year.
17	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
18	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
26

19	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
20	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Other Businesses and Central Costs
The Group’s Other Businesses include 
Saga Money, Saga Publishing and 
CustomerKNECT.
Underlying Profit Before Tax20 for Other 
Businesses, when combined, increased 
by £1.7m, from a £0.8m Underlying Loss 
Before Tax20 in the prior year to an 
Underlying Profit Before Tax20 of £0.9m 
in the current year, largely due to the 
decision to exit some of our smaller, 
loss-making activities of Saga Exceptional 
and Saga Insight. Revenue in Saga Money 
decreased by £1.5m due to market-wide 
equity release challenges arising from the 
inflationary environment.
Central operating expenses decreased 
to £28.3m (2023: £40.3m19). Gross 
administration costs, before Group 
recharges, decreased by £10.5m in 
the year, as a result of a cost-reduction 
programme enacted in the second half 
of the year and lower property costs 
following closure of the Group’s unused 
offices. Net costs decreased by a further 
£1.5m due to higher Group recharges 
to the business units.
12m to Jan 2024
12m to Jan 2023 (restated19)
£m
Other 
Businesses
Central 
Costs
Total
Change
Other 
Businesses
Central 
Costs
Total
Underlying Revenue20:
Money
6.4
– 
6.4
(19.0%)
7.9
–
7.9
Publishing and CustomerKNECT
12.3
–
12.3
19.4%
10.3
–
10.3
Insight
–
–
–
(100.0%)
0.6
–
0.6
Other
–
–
–
(100.0%)
–
1.0
1.0
Total Underlying Revenue20
18.7
–
18.7
(5.6%)
18.8
1.0
19.8
Gross profit
7.2
5.0
12.2
(8.3%)
8.1
5.2
13.3
Operating expenses
(6.3)
(28.3)
(34.6)
29.7%
(8.9)
(40.3)
(49.2)
Investment income
–
5.4
5.4
440.0%
–
1.0
1.0
Net finance costs
–
(23.2)
(23.2)
(5.9%)
–
(21.9)
(21.9)
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax20
0.9
(41.1)
(40.2)
29.2%
(0.8)
(56.0)
(56.8)
Net finance costs in the year were £23.2m 
(2023: £21.9m), excluding finance costs 
included within the Cruise and Travel 
businesses of £18.2m (2023: £19.2m) and 
Insurance Underwriting business of £2.5m 
(2023: £1.9m).
Other Businesses Underlying 
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax20
£0.9m
2023 – (£0.8m)
Central operating expenses
(£28.3m)
2023 – (£40.3m)19
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
27

Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
21	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
22	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
23	 Trading EBITDA includes the line-item impact of IFRS 16 with the corresponding impact to net finance costs included in net cash flows used in financing activities
Available Operating Cash Flow21 is made 
up of the cash flows from unrestricted 
businesses and the dividends paid 
by restricted companies, less any 
cash injections to those businesses. 
Unrestricted businesses include Insurance 
Broking (excluding specific ring-fenced 
funds to satisfy Financial Conduct 
Authority (FCA) regulatory requirements), 
Other Businesses and Central Costs, 
and the Group’s Ocean Cruise business. 
Restricted businesses include AICL, 
River Cruise and Travel.
As a result of significantly improved 
cash generation from the Ocean Cruise 
business and cash repayments from 
the River Cruise and Travel businesses, 
partially offset by a reduction in cash 
generation from unrestricted businesses, 
Available Operating Cash Flow21 increased 
from an inflow of £54.9m in the prior year 
to £143.8m in the current year.
Excluding cash transfers to and from the 
Cruise and Travel businesses, the Group 
continued to be cash-generative in the 
year, with an Available Operating Cash 
Flow21 of £36.8m compared with £49.1m 
in the prior year. Trading EBITDA21,23 
from unrestricted businesses reduced 
by £13.7m, mainly as a result of reduced 
motor margins in the Insurance Broking 
segment, partially offset by significant 
cost savings enacted in Other Businesses 
and Central Costs during the second half 
of the year. Changes in working capital 
were a £9.4m inflow in the current year, 
compared with an £8.8m22 outflow in 
the prior year, mainly due to an increase 
in net premiums payable to our panel of 
underwriters following price increases 
in the year due to high claims inflation. 
This was only partially offset by price 
increases to customers, as a result of 
the reduction in motor margins and the 
inability to pass these price rises on to 
fixed-price product holders. Dividends 
from AICL reduced by £11.0m, as expected.
Cash flow and liquidity
Available Operating Cash Flow21
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
(restated22)
Insurance Broking Trading EBITDA21
47.2
(39.6%)
78.2
Other Businesses and Central Costs Trading EBITDA21
(12.2)
58.6%
(29.5)
Trading EBITDA21,23 from unrestricted businesses
35.0
(28.1%)
48.7
Dividends paid by Insurance Underwriting business
14.0
(44.0%)
25.0
Working capital and non-cash items
9.4
206.8%
(8.8)
Capital expenditure funded with Available Cash21
(21.6)
(36.7%)
(15.8)
Available Operating Cash Flow21 before cash repayment from/(injection into) 
Cruise and Travel operations
36.8
(25.1%)
49.1
Cash repayment from/(injection into) River Cruise and Travel businesses
14.9
183.7%
(17.8)
Ocean Cruise Available Operating Cash Flow21
92.1
290.3%
23.6
Available Operating Cash Flow21
143.8
161.9%
54.9
Restructuring costs 
(28.8)
(>500.0%)
(1.4)
Interest and financing costs
(39.3)
(3.4%)
(38.0)
Business acquisitions
–
100.0%
(0.9)
Tax receipts
4.6
91.7%
2.4
Other (payments)/receipts
(5.8)
>500.0%
0.3
Change in cash flow from operations
74.5
330.6%
17.3
Change in Ocean Cruise ship debt
(62.2)
(34.1%)
(46.4)
Cash at 1 February
157.5
(15.6%)
186.6
Available Cash21 at 31 January
169.8
7.8%
157.5
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
28

For River Cruise and Travel, the Group 
was repaid £14.9m in the year. This is an 
improvement of £32.7m when compared 
with the £17.8m provided to the businesses 
to cover trading cash flows in the prior year. 
The improvement is due to the businesses, 
in agreement with the CAA, moving from a 
fully ring-fenced trust arrangement, where 
the businesses could not access 100% of 
customer cash until they returned from 
their river cruise or holiday, to a ring-fenced 
escrow arrangement where only 70% of 
customer cash is restricted until they 
return. At 31 January 2024, the ring-fenced 
businesses held cash of £49.1m, of which 
£37.9m was held in escrow. The Group 
must hold a minimum of £8.1m of cash 
outside of escrow within the ring-fenced 
businesses, as agreed with the CAA.
The Ocean Cruise business reported an 
Available Operating Cash Flow24 of £92.1m 
(2023: £23.6m), with an increase in 
advance customer receipts of £13.7m 
(2023: decrease of £4.1m) and net trading 
income of £82.2m (2023: £31.6m), 
partially offset by capital expenditure 
of £3.8m (2023: £3.9m). 
Net of interest costs of £15.2m (2023: 
£15.2m) and exceptional costs of £1.0m 
(2023: nil), the Ocean Cruise business 
reported a net cash inflow, before capital 
repayments on the ship debt, of £75.9m 
for 2023/24 compared with £8.4m in 
the prior year.
Other cash flow movements
Restructuring costs of £28.8m 
(2023: £1.4m) were significantly higher 
than in the prior year, largely arising from 
the cost-reduction programme initiated 
in the second half of the current year, 
alongside the decisions to exit some of 
our smaller, loss-making activities and 
rationalise our property portfolio.
Interest and financing costs increased 
in the current year due to higher 
floating interest costs on the ship debt 
deferral loans.
In the prior year, business acquisitions 
related to the purchase of the Big Window.
Tax receipts of £4.6m (2023: £2.4m) 
include the benefit of repayments in 
relation to tax overpaid in prior years.
The Group continued to make the agreed 
payments to the defined benefit pension 
fund as part of the deficit recovery plan of 
£5.8m (2023: £5.8m). These are included 
within other payments. In the prior year, 
other receipts also included £5.0m of 
restricted cash released to Available Cash24 
that the Group had previously agreed with 
the FCA to hold on a temporary basis and 
a further £1.1m in respect of the Threshold 
Condition 2.4 balance that the Insurance 
Broking business holds as restricted cash.
In the current year, the Group continued 
to make capital repayments against its 
ship debt facilities, with two payments 
totalling £30.6m (2023: £30.6m) on 
Spirit of Discovery’s debt facility and two 
payments totalling £31.6m (2023: £15.8m) 
on Spirit of Adventure’s debt facility.
24	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 29

25	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
26	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
27	 Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA includes Ocean Cruise overheads
Reconciliation between operating and reported metrics
Available Operating Cash Flow25 reconciles to net cash flows from operating activities as follows:
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023
Net cash flows from/(used in) operating activities (reported)
83.7
702.2%
(13.9)
Exclude cash impact of:
Trading of restricted divisions
(13.0)
(136.8%)
35.3
    Non-trading costs
34.6
361.3%
7.5
    Interest paid
38.2
1.6%
37.6
    Tax (received)/paid
(3.2)
(455.6%)
0.9
56.6
(30.4%)
81.3
Cash released from restricted divisions
28.9
301.4%
7.2
Include capital expenditure funded from Available Cash25
(21.6)
(36.7%)
(15.8)
Include Ocean Cruise capital expenditure
(3.8)
2.6%
(3.9)
Available Operating Cash Flow25
143.8
161.8%
54.9
Underlying Revenue25 reconciles to the statutory measure of revenue as follows:
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
(restated26)
Underlying Revenue25
732.7
12.9%
648.9
Ceded reinsurance premiums earned on business underwritten by the Group
17.0
14.9%
14.8
Onerous contract provision
(3.1)
(100.0%)
–
Ocean Cruise insurance compensation for refunds paid to customers
(5.0)
(100.0%)
–
Ocean Cruise discretionary customer ticket refunds
(0.9)
(100.0%)
–
Insurance Underwriting profit commission
(0.9)
(100.0%)
–
Exit from smaller, loss-making activities
1.3
100.0%
–
Revenue
741.1
11.7%
663.7
Trading EBITDA25 reconciles to Underlying Profit Before Tax25 as follows:
£m
12m to 
 Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
(restated26)
Insurance Broking Trading EBITDA25
47.2
(39.6%)
78.2
Insurance Underwriting Trading EBITDA25
1.2
(90.7%)
12.9
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA25,27
74.8
91.8%
39.0
River Cruise and Travel Trading EBITDA25
5.5
167.9%
(8.1)
Other Businesses and Central Costs Trading EBITDA25
(12.2)
58.6%
(29.5)
Trading EBITDA25
116.5
25.9%
92.5
Depreciation and amortisation 
(34.4)
(1.2%)
(34.0)
Net finance costs (including Cruise, Travel and Insurance Underwriting)
(43.9)
(2.1%)
(43.0)
Underlying Profit Before Tax25
38.2
146.5%
15.5
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
30

28	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
29	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
30	 Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA includes Ocean Cruise overheads
Goodwill
During the first half of 2023, high claims 
cost inflation, particularly in motor, put 
pressure on the Insurance business. 
Combined with the impact of Saga’s 
three-year fixed-price products and highly 
competitive market conditions, this led to 
lower margins per policy and lower overall 
Underlying Profit Before Tax28 for the 
Insurance Broking business, compared 
with prior growth assumptions. The Group, 
therefore, conducted an impairment 
review of the £449.6m Insurance goodwill 
asset that was included on the statement 
of financial position at 31 January 2023. 
The Group’s five-year financial forecasts 
incorporated the impact of the changes 
in the market environment, including the 
impact of continued pressure on margins. 
Further stress tests were considered, 
including the continuation of high claims 
cost inflation for an extended period and 
further downsides compared with revised 
base case assumptions. This resulted 
in management taking the decision to 
impair Insurance goodwill by £68.1m 
as at 31 July 2023.
The market challenges in Insurance 
persisted through the second half of the 
year and our latest five-year forecasts 
have, therefore, been focused on 
effectively balancing the protection and, 
ultimately, growth of policy sales with the 
longer-term sustainability of the business. 
This, however, is expected to result in 
reduced profitability in the short term, 
when compared with previous growth 
projections. Management therefore 
considered it necessary to perform 
a further impairment assessment of 
goodwill as at 31 January 2024. Forecast 
cash flows, consistent with the latest 
five-year plan and further stress tests, 
including the impact of a slower recovery 
from high claims inflation, have been 
modelled. As a result, management has 
taken the decision to impair Insurance 
goodwill by a further £36.8m, taking the 
total impairment charge for the year to 
£104.9m. Consistent with the approach 
taken in previous years, this impairment 
is not included within Underlying Profit 
Before Tax28.
Carrying value of Ocean 
Cruise ships
At 31 January 2024, the carrying value 
of the Group’s Ocean Cruise ships was 
£586.7m (31 January 2023: £607.0m). 
Trading performance in the current year 
has been very positive, and, with strong 
bookings for 2024/25, the Directors 
concluded that there were no indicators 
of impairment at 31 January 2024.
Statement of financial position
Adjusted Trading EBITDA28 is used in the Group’s leverage calculation for the Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) covenant and is calculated 
as follows:
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
(restated29)
Trading EBITDA28
116.5
25.9%
92.5
Impact of accounting standard changes since 31 January 2017
1.7
(39.3%)
2.8
Spirit of Discovery and Spirit of Adventure Trading EBITDA28,30
(74.8)
(91.8%)
(39.0)
Adjusted Trading EBITDA28
43.4
(22.9%)
56.3
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA28,30 reconciles to Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA (Excluding Overheads)28 as follows:
£m
12m to 
Jan 2024 
Change
12m to 
Jan 2023 
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA28,30
74.8
91.8%
39.0
Ocean Cruise overheads
15.1
(41.1%)
10.7
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA (Excluding Overheads)28
89.9
80.9%
49.7
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
31

The Group’s total insurance contract 
liabilities, net of reinsurance assets, 
decreased by £9.2m in the year to 
31 January 2024 from the previous 
year end, primarily due to a £26.5m 
reduction in net incurred claims reserves. 
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
Investment portfolio
The majority of the Group’s financial assets are held by its Insurance Underwriting entity and represent premium income received and 
invested to settle claims and meet regulatory capital requirements. 
The amount held in invested funds decreased by £28.0m to £251.9m (31 January 2023: £279.9m), partly due to the payment of £14.0m 
of dividends from AICL in the year. At 31 January 2024, 100% of the financial assets held by the Group were invested with counterparties 
with a risk rating of BBB or above, compared with 97% in the prior year, reflecting the relatively stable credit risk rating of the Group’s 
investment holdings. 
Credit risk rating
At 31 January 2024
AAA
£m
AA
£m
A
£m
BBB
£m
Unrated
£m
Total
£m
Investment portfolio:
    Debt securities
23.9
59.2
70.4
65.6
–
219.1
Money market funds
32.8
–
–
–
–
32.8
Total invested funds
56.7
59.2
70.4
65.6
–
251.9
Derivative assets
–
–
0.3
–
–
0.3
Total financial assets
56.7
59.2
70.7
65.6
–
252.2
Credit risk rating
At 31 January 2023
AAA
£m
AA
£m
A
£m
BBB
£m
Unrated
£m
Total
£m
Investment portfolio:
    Debt securities
23.5
74.9
64.2
91.8
–
254.4
Money market funds
19.6
–
–
–
–
19.6
    Loan funds
–
–
–
–
5.9
5.9
Total invested funds
43.1
74.9
64.2
91.8
5.9
279.9
Derivative assets
–
–
2.5
–
–
2.5
Total financial assets
43.1
74.9
66.7
91.8
5.9
282.4
Insurance reserves
Analysis of insurance contract liabilities at 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023 is as follows:
At 31 January 2024
At 31 January 2023 (restated31)
£m
Gross
Reinsurance 
assets
Net
Gross
Reinsurance 
assets
Net
Incurred claims – estimate of the present value of 
future cash flows
286.4
(141.3)
145.1
259.2
(87.6)
171.6
Incurred claims – risk adjustment
40.2
(33.7)
6.5
35.6
(27.4)
8.2
Remaining coverage – excluding loss component
56.6
3.1
59.7
44.3
5.5
49.8
Remaining coverage – loss component
16.1
(1.3)
14.8
8.4
(2.7)
5.7
Total
399.3
(173.2)
226.1
347.5
(112.2)
235.3
This was partially offset by a £19.0m 
increase in net remaining coverage 
claims reserves. This was driven by a 
deterioration in gross liabilities for claims 
incurred in prior years in 2023/24, which 
in turn, was driven by further claims 
inflation and an adverse development 
on one specific large claim.
31	 The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
32

32	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
33	 Maturity date represents the date that the principal must be repaid, other than the ocean cruise ship loans, which are repaid in instalments over the next eight years
34	 Refer to Note 25 of the financial statements for information as to how this reconciles to a statutory measure of cash
Excluding the impact of debt and earnings 
relating to the Ocean Cruise ships, the 
Group’s leverage ratio applicable to the 
RCF was 5.4x at 31 January 2024 
(31 January 2023: 4.3x), within the 
increased 6.25x covenant.
In order to increase the Group’s financial 
flexibility, we concluded discussions with 
our RCF lending banks, agreeing a series 
of amendments to the facility, including:
	an increase to the 31 January 2024 and all 
subsequent leverage covenants to 6.25x;
	quarterly covenant testing, irrespective 
of whether the loan is drawn;
	the introduction of a restriction whereby, 
post repayment of the 2024 bond, 
no utilisation of the facility is permitted 
if free liquidity is below £40.0m; and
	consent requirement for any early 
repayment of corporate debt or 
payment of shareholder dividends.
At 31 January 2024, the RCF remained 
undrawn.
The Group made repayments on its Ocean 
Cruise ship debt facilities in March 2023 and 
September 2023 for Spirit of Adventure 
and in June 2023 and December 2023 for 
Spirit of Discovery.
Financing
At 31 January 2024, the Group’s Net Debt32 was £637.2m, £74.5m lower than at the beginning of the financial year. The Group’s total 
leverage ratio was 5.4x as at 31 January 2024 (31 January 2023: 7.5x).
Net Debt32 is analysed as follows:
£m
Maturity date33
31 January 
2024
31 January 
2023
3.375% Corporate bond
May 2024
150.0 
150.0 
5.5% Corporate bond
July 2026
250.0 
250.0
RCF
May 2025
–
–
Loan facility with Roger De Haan 
April 2026
–
–
Spirit of Discovery ship loan
June 2031
173.6
204.2
Spirit of Adventure ship loan
September 2032
233.4
265.0 
Less Available Cash32,34
(169.8)
(157.5)
Net Debt32
637.2
711.7
Adjusted Net Debt32 is used in the Group’s leverage calculation and reconciles to Net Debt32 as follows:
£m
31 January 
2024 
31 January 
2023
Net Debt32
637.2
711.7
Exclude ship loans
(407.0)
(469.2)
Exclude Ocean Cruise Available Cash32
2.7
1.4
Adjusted Net Debt32
232.9
243.9
During the year, the Group agreed an 
extension of the loan facility in place with 
Roger De Haan, increasing the amount 
that can be drawn from £50.0m to 
£85.0m. The facility, which came into 
effect on 1 January 2024, and was undrawn 
at 31 January 2024, is unsecured, and the 
interest rate remains at 10% provided 
that drawn funds are used to repay the 
corporate bonds due in May 2024. If the 
loan facility is drawn for general corporate 
purposes, the interest rate increases to 
18%. While the Group expects to draw 
down the loan facility as part of the 
2024 bond repayment, it is not likely 
to draw the funds for any other purpose. 
The revision included some other 
amendments that are not considered 
significant but, for the most part, 
it continues to follow the wording of 
the Group’s RCF. The termination date 
of the facility with Roger De Haan was 
also extended from 30 June 2025 to 
31 December 2025.
Subsequent to the financial year end, 
a reduction to the notice period required 
for drawdown of the loan to 10 business 
days was agreed, in addition to a further 
extension to the termination date of the 
facility, from 31 December 2025 to 
30 April 2026.
Net Debt32
£637.2m
2023 – £711.7m
Total leverage ratio
5.4x
2023 – 7.5x
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 33

Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
The movements observed in the scheme’s 
assets and obligations have been impacted 
by macroeconomic factors during the year 
where, at a global level, there have been 
continued inflation and cost of living 
pressures, as well as shifts in long-term 
market yields. The present value of defined 
benefit obligations increased by £16.2m, 
to £252.4m, and the fair value of scheme 
assets decreased by £19.6m, to £204.5m. 
The net liability position moved adversely 
due to asset returns being significantly 
lower than expected, as well as the impact 
of using updated data from the 2023 
triennial actuarial valuation, which is 
in progress. 
Over 2023, asset performance was 
impacted by a repositioning of the growth 
part of the scheme’s portfolio following the 
gilts crisis in 2022. Substantive changes 
to the overall asset allocation and, in 
particular, growth assets were required 
to support the scheme’s interest rate and 
inflation hedging during, and in the months 
following, the gilts crisis. The portfolio, 
therefore, became overweight to illiquid 
assets and underweight to liquid growth 
assets, which impacted performance. 
Changes to the asset allocation occurred 
over 2023 as capital was returned from 
the illiquid assets and repositioned into 
more liquid growth assets.
Meanwhile, the use of updated data from 
the 2023 draft triennial actuarial valuation 
had the dual impact of capturing experience 
up to 31 January 2023 not already 
quantified within previous disclosures, 
and also allowing for any difference in the 
roll-forward and assumption changes of 
the liability once allowing for the updated 
underlying liability profile and cash flows. 
The primary component of the adverse 
experience adjustment reflects a change 
in the shape of the yield curve assumption 
compared with the prior year, which in 
a period of unprecedented market 
volatility between 30 September 2022 
and 31 January 2023 in the wake of the 
September 2022 mini-budget, has acted 
to increase the liabilities of the scheme.
These adverse movements have been 
partly offset by a reduction in the value 
placed on the liabilities as a result of: 
changes in market conditions; future life 
expectancies; the level of commutation 
assumed and the use of the latest 
commutation factors; and a £5.8m deficit 
funding contribution being paid by the 
Group in February 2023. This related to 
a recovery plan agreed under the latest 
approved triennial valuation of the scheme 
as at 31 January 2020.
Net assets
Since 31 January 2023, total assets have 
decreased by £66.5m and total liabilities 
have increased by £75.4m, resulting in an 
overall decrease in net assets of £141.9m.
The decrease in total assets is primarily 
due to:
	a decrease in goodwill of £104.9m, 
following impairments to Insurance 
Broking goodwill in the year;
	a decrease in financial assets of £30.2m, 
mainly relating to a reduction in the 
Insurance Underwriting investment 
portfolio, partly to fund £14.0m of 
dividends from AICL;
	an increase in reinsurance assets of 
£61.0m due to the receivable on the 
quota share contract with AICL’s 
reinsurance increasing in the year; and
	an increase in cash and short-term 
deposits of £12.2m.
The increase in total liabilities largely 
reflects:
	an increase of £33.3m in contract 
liabilities due to the improved forward 
booking position of the Cruise and 
Travel businesses;
	an increase in retirement benefit 
scheme liability of £35.8m;
	an increase in gross insurance contract 
liabilities of £51.8m;
	an increase in trade and other payables 
of £14.8m; and
	a decrease of £68.4m in financial 
liabilities, which is mainly due to a 
reduction of £58.4m in bond and bank 
loans, as a result of capital repayments 
on Spirit of Discovery and Spirit of 
Adventure facilities.
Pensions
The Group’s defined benefit pension scheme liability, as measured on an International Accounting Standard 19R basis, increased by 
£35.8m to a £47.9m liability as at 31 January 2024 (31 January 2023: £12.1m).
£m
31 January 
2024 
31 January 
2023
Fair value of scheme assets 
204.5
224.1
Present value of defined benefit obligation 
(252.4)
(236.2)
Defined benefit pension scheme liability
(47.9)
(12.1)
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
34

Effect of IFRS 17 on net assets
£m
31 Jan 2024
Change
31 Jan 2023 
Net assets (under previous IFRS)
228.9
(140.6)
369.5
Reversal of management margin under previous IFRS
17.8
(6.1)
23.9
ENIDs under IFRS 17
(5.9)
2.1
(8.0)
IFRS 17 risk adjustment
(6.6)
1.7
(8.3)
New approach to reserve margin
5.3
(2.3)
7.6
Revised PPO carer wage inflation assumption 
(16.6)
24.9
(41.5)
Different discount rate for PPOs and related reinsurance assets
9.3
(28.8)
38.1
Change in valuation of PPO reserves (other than due to ‘margin’)
(7.3)
(3.9)
(3.4)
Discounting non-PPO liabilities and related reinsurance assets
10.4
(1.7)
12.1
Expense acquisition costs when incurred
–
13.9
(13.9)
Onerous contract provision (net of related reinsurance assets)
(14.8)
(9.1)
(5.7)
Other individually immaterial items
(0.8)
1.3
(2.1)
Deferred taxation
1.8
0.5
1.3
Impact of IFRS 17 on net assets
(5.4)
(1.3)
(4.1)
Net assets under IFRS 17
223.5
(141.9)
365.4
At 31 January 2024, net assets under 
IFRS 17 were £5.4m lower than under 
previous IFRS (31 January 2023: £4.1m). 
The material components of this 
negative year-on-year movement are 
included below:
	£9.1m increase in the net onerous 
contracts provision held in relation to 
motor insurance contracts. This was 
driven by a combination of an increase 
in contracts that were onerous at initial 
recognition (primarily due to renewals 
in years two and three of three-year 
fixed-price policies) and an upwards 
revaluation of the provision due to 
prolonged claims inflation.
	£2.3m reduction in the positive impact 
of the new approach to reserve margin. 
This is due to a £6.1m reduction in the 
management margin held under 
previous IFRS being greater than the 
£3.8m reduction in IFRS ‘margin’ 
(ENIDs and risk adjustment).
	£3.9m negative movement due to a 
change in the impact of revaluing PPO 
reserves under IFRS 17. The two impacts 
of IFRS 17 changes to PPO valuation 
assumptions (being the carer wage 
inflation assumption and the discount 
rate) would typically largely offset each 
other, however, this is not exact due to 
the complexities of valuing PPO liabilities, 
including related potential lump sum 
awards. This is particularly the case in 
a changing economic environment.
	£1.7m negative movement in the impact 
of discounting non-PPO claim reserves 
at the IFRS 17 discount rate. This is due 
to a reduction in the Group’s net 
non-PPO claim reserves, which in turn, 
is due to an increase in the proportion 
of gross non-PPO reserves that are 
ceded to reinsurers.
These are, however, partially offset by: 
	£13.9m reduction to the negative impact 
of expensing insurance acquisition costs 
when incurred under IFRS 17, instead of 
deferring them over the life of the policy 
under previous IFRS. This reduced 
impact is the result of an impairment to 
the deferred acquisition costs asset that 
would have been recognised in the year 
to 31 January 2024 under IFRS 4;
	£1.3m of other individually immaterial 
adjustments; and
	£0.5m deferred tax impact of the 
above adjustments.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 35

Dividends and financial 
priorities for 2024/25
Dividends
Given the Group’s priority of reducing 
Net Debt35, the Board of Directors does 
not recommend payment of a final 
dividend for the 2023/24 financial year, 
nor would this currently be permissible 
under financing arrangements and while 
the ship debt facility deferred amounts 
are outstanding.
Financial priorities for 
2024/25
The Group’s financial priorities for the 
current financial year are to reduce 
Net Debt35 via capital-light growth, 
explore partnership opportunities that 
could support this objective, continue the 
growth trajectory of the River Cruise and 
Travel businesses, and balance the 
protection and, ultimately, growth of policy 
sales with the delivery of sustainable 
profitability within Insurance.
Mark Watkins
Group Chief Financial Officer
16 April 2024
Going concern
The Directors have performed an 
assessment of going concern to determine 
the adequacy of the Group’s financial 
resources over a period of 15 months 
from the date of signing these financial 
statements, a period selected to include 
consideration of the expiry date of the 
Group’s currently undrawn £50.0m RCF 
in May 2025 and the first covenant test 
date falling due after that expiry for the 
Group’s ship debt facilities.
This assessment is centred on a base case, 
overlaid with risk-adjusted financial 
projections, that incorporate scenario 
analysis, and stress tests on expected 
business performance.
The Group’s base case modelling assumes 
continued strong performance in the 
Cruise business on the back of high load 
factors and per diems. Travel is also 
expected to achieve continued growth in 
profits. After a challenging 2023/24 for 
Insurance, which saw a year of high cost 
and claims inflation and reducing policy 
volumes in a competitive market, the plan 
for this area of the business focuses on 
stabilisation over the assessment period 
and preparation for future growth.
The Group’s severe but plausible stressed 
scenario incorporates lower load factors 
for Ocean Cruise, lower levels of demand 
in River Cruise and slower growth in the 
Travel business. Downside risks modelled 
for the Insurance business reflect the 
possibility that the expected benefits from 
planned cost-saving initiatives may not be 
realised in full.
Following actions undertaken by 
management to reduce the administrative 
overhead and central cost base in the 
second half of 2023/24, both scenarios 
include an assumption that the resultant 
levels of savings are maintained 
throughout the assessment period.
Under all scenarios modelled, the Group 
expects to meet scheduled Ocean Cruise 
debt principal repayments as they fall due 
over the next 15 months, and to meet the 
financial covenants relating to its secured 
cruise debt.
In addition, in both the base and stressed 
scenario, and further incorporating a 
drawdown under the Group’s £85.0m loan 
facility with Roger De Haan, repayable in 
April 2026, the Group expects to have 
sufficient resources to enable repayment 
of the £150.0m senior bonds on maturity in 
May 2024 from Available Cash35 resources.
Over the same time frame and on the same 
basis, the Group also expects to remain 
within the renegotiated financial covenants 
and other terms relating to its £50.0m 
RCF, as set out in Note 30, in both the base 
case and the stressed case scenario, 
enabling it to draw down on this currently 
undrawn facility, until maturity in May 2025, 
to meet short-term working capital 
requirements, should the need arise.
Following the repayment of the £150.0m 
senior bonds, the Group will operate with 
a lower level of Available Cash35. This may 
lower the Group’s ability to withstand 
events that are beyond those contemplated 
in the severe but plausible stressed 
scenario. Notwithstanding this, the Group 
has sufficient resources in both the base 
and severe but plausible stressed 
scenarios to continue in operation for 
at least the next 15 months.
Noting that it is not possible to accurately 
predict all possible future risks to the 
Group’s trading, based on this analysis 
and the scenarios modelled, the Directors 
have concluded that the Group will have 
sufficient funds to continue to meet its 
liabilities as they fall due for a period of at 
least 15 months from the date of approval 
of the financial statements. They have, 
therefore, deemed it appropriate to 
prepare the financial statements to 
31 January 2024 on a going concern basis.
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review 
continued
35	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
36

Our ESG framework
In early 2023, we launched Saga’s first ESG 
strategy, including a focus on championing 
positive ageing, acting on climate change 
and biodiversity and strengthening our 
exceptional culture. Our strategy ensures 
that the business, and its stakeholders, 
are clear on our priority areas of focus and 
where we can improve performance in the 
coming years. Following the launch of our 
strategy, we published supporting key 
performance indicators (KPIs) and 
targets, against which we will track and 
report on our progress going forward.
Our highlights during the year included 
calculation of our Scope 3 (supply chain) 
emissions footprint, the launch of a diversity 
review across our colleague base, and the 
delivery of the second part of our training 
on the experience of ageing to all colleagues. 
We also signed the Science Based Targets 
initiative (SBTi) commitment letter, 
signalling our intent to work towards 
setting a science-based target to achieve 
net zero by 2050.
The important themes captured under the 
banner of ESG are priority areas for Saga, 
which we see as essential to ensuring the 
future success of our brand. There is much 
more to do, and we hope our ongoing 
efforts will drive positive change.
Purpose
Governance
Strategic 
pillars
KPIs
Saga exists to deliver exceptional experiences every day to serve the needs of older people.
A governance framework that ensures how we work is as important as what we do and why we do it.
Related 
Sustainable 
Development 
Goals
Refer to our 2024 ESG Report for further 
information on ESG performance and 
progress against our KPIs during the year
Strategic 
objectives
At Saga, we recognise the importance of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) matters 
and, over the past year, we have made significant progress in our ESG performance and 
direction of travel.
Continuing our ESG journey
 Customer transactional 
net promoter score.
 Proportion of customers 
determining that it is 
‘extremely easy’ to deal 
with Saga.
 Trustpilot score.
 Proportion of colleagues 
completing training on the 
experience of ageing.
The ambition to enhance the lives 
of older people is at the heart of 
everything we do.
Championing 
positive ageing
 Calculation of carbon baseline, 
including Scope 3 emissions.
 Development of net zero 
pathway.
 Cruise ship environmental 
ratings.
 Proportion of cruise ship fleet 
with shore power connection.
 Partnerships on oceans and 
biodiversity.
As we provide opportunities 
for older people, we must 
ensure that we protect 
our environment.
Acting on 
climate change 
and biodiversity
 Female representation in 
leadership positions.
 Female Board representation.
 Ethnic minority Board 
representation.
 Completion of colleague 
diversity review.
An engaged, inclusive and diverse 
culture encourages our colleagues 
to thrive.
Strengthening our 
exceptional culture
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
37
Environmental, Social and Governance
“The important themes 
captured under the banner of 
ESG are priority areas for Saga, 
which we see as essential to 
ensuring the future success 
of our brand.”
Mike Hazell
Group Chief Executive Officer

Our climate-related 
financial disclosures
We support and recognise the importance 
of the Task Force on Climate-Related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD) in providing 
a framework for transparent reporting 
around climate-related risks and 
opportunities. In this context, and in line 
with our obligation under Financial 
Conduct Authority (FCA) Listing Rule (LR) 
9.8.6(8), the following pages set out our 
disclosures consistent with the TCFD 
recommendations and recommended 
disclosures, including the TCFD guidance 
for all sectors.
During the year, we focused on undertaking 
climate change scenario analysis and risk 
assessments across the Saga Group. 
We are actively building improved 
integration of climate risk into financial 
planning and will consider this disclosure 
for future years’ reporting.
The Board oversees climate-related risk 
exposure within its risk management 
framework. The Board is informed of 
climate-related issues on a regular basis 
through management reporting and 
escalation through its committees. 
The Board has overall accountability for 
risks associated with climate change and 
commits to including climate-related risk 
formally on the Board agenda, including 
the oversight of emissions performance 
and embedding climate resilience into risk 
management, as part of the wider ESG 
strategy. Our ESG Champion provides 
Board-level advocacy for ESG, including 
factors related to climate change.
The Risk Committee examines 
climate-related risk as part of 
its consideration of principal risks and 
uncertainties (PRUs). The Risk Committee 
also meets to discuss the Group’s overall 
risk tolerance, strategy and ability to 
detect new risks, including those related 
to climate change. The Committee Chair 
reports their recommendations to the 
Board, outlining the PRUs, how they are 
identified and any mitigating actions.
The Audit Committee monitors the 
integrity of the Group’s financial 
statements and works with the Risk 
Committee to oversee the effectiveness 
of internal control systems.
1   Governance
4   Metrics and targets
 Find out more on pages 42-43
1   Governance
 Find out more to the right
2   Strategy
 Find out more on pages 39-41
3   Risk management
 Find out more on page 42
The Operating Board is tasked with ESG 
delivery, including climate-related risk 
assessment, and ensuring that action and 
performance management on climate issues 
are delivered throughout the organisation. 
It also holds responsibility for overseeing 
major capital expenditure, acquisitions and 
divestitures. The Operating Board reports 
to the Board through the Group Chief 
Executive Officer (CEO).
 Find out more in division of 
responsibilities on page 62
In 2023, we developed our ESG strategy, 
which includes a focus on acting on climate 
change. Both the Operating Board and 
plc Board were engaged in the strategy 
development process and approval. 
Senior management incentives during 
the year were aligned with progress on 
climate-related goals, including a 
requirement to complete climate change 
scenario analysis. Management incentives 
are tied to achievement of the ESG targets 
described within our 2024 ESG Report.
We have established an ESG Steering 
Committee, with representation from 
senior managers within each of our 
business units and key Group functions. 
This Committee is chaired by the Chief 
People Officer and has responsibility for 
implementing ESG initiatives, including 
measures relating to climate change. 
Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures Report
Board and Committee responsibilities
Risk Committee
Oversees risk 
management 
framework, including 
climate-related 
risk management. 
Discussed as part 
of PRUs review.
Remuneration 
Committee
Sets performance-
linked pay schemes, 
including 
implementation 
of ESG-related 
incentives.
Operating Board
Implements ESG 
strategy and ensures 
integration of 
climate-related 
actions within 
strategies, budgets 
and operating plans. 
Discussed quarterly.
Audit Committee
Oversees 
framework of 
internal controls, 
including those on 
climate-related risk. 
Discussed annually 
as part of year-end 
reporting.
ESG Steering 
Committee
Supports and 
monitors delivery 
of ESG priorities and 
targets, and drives 
ESG accountability 
across the business 
unit and Group 
functions.
Board
Overall accountability for management of climate-related 
risks and opportunities. Discussed bi-annually, and as 
needed, following escalation from its committees.
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
38
Environmental, Social and Governance 
continued

Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 39
2   Strategy
Risks
Our ESG strategy includes a commitment 
to act on climate change and biodiversity, 
supported by targets focused on 
calculating Scope 3 emissions, setting a 
net zero target approved by the SBTi and 
introducing low-carbon technologies to 
our ship fleet.
Following a commitment to do so within 
our 2023 Annual Report and Accounts, 
we completed scenario analysis to assess 
the resilience of the Group against 
potential future climate change impacts.
Our analysis involved engagement with 
each of our business units, facilitated by 
key central functions and supported by 
external advisers.
We assessed climate-related risks across 
our business units and within our key 
operating regions. The timeframes used 
in our scenario analysis were chosen 
for their relevance, both to our own 
operations, including the lifespan of our 
assets, as well as to international pledges 
on emissions reductions.
Risks and opportunities were evaluated 
on a sectoral and geographical basis in 
alignment with the climate-related risk 
and opportunity categories described 
within tables A.1.1 and A.1.2 of the TCFD 
Implementation Guidance.
Our most significant risks and opportunities 
are described in the table below.
Acute physical
Chronic physical
1
2
Description 
Increasingly severe rain, drought, heat and 
storm events cause supply chain disruption, 
leading to reduced customer experience and 
increased business costs. Incidents of severe 
weather affect Cruise and Travel itineraries and 
availability of supplies across business activities.
Increased Insurance claims for property 
damage (motor and home lines), and risks to 
health (private medical and travel lines) affect 
claims frequency, profitability and reinsurance 
costs. Damage to customers’ assets may also 
lead to withdrawals from savings accounts.
Description 
Sea level rise and altered weather patterns 
result in increased coastal erosion and 
flooding. Port operations (Cruise), beach front 
destinations (Travel), property (Insurance) 
and general supply chains (including Publishing) 
are disrupted. Consequent flooding and 
infrastructure damage leads to general 
disruption and complaints.
Mitigation
Cruise and Travel itineraries are continually 
reviewed and updated in response to 
incidents, including those related to weather. 
Insurance control measures are largely 
dependent on third-party underwriters, 
although we have greater control over our 
in-house underwritten book. The ongoing 
transition of the Saga Magazine from paper 
to digital media will reduce reliance on supply 
chain factors, including paper supplies.
Mitigation
The Cruise and Travel business models 
allow flexibility in the sites visited and 
accommodation used, enabling adaptability 
to changing weather patterns. Insurance 
control measures are largely dependent on 
third-party underwriters, although we 
have greater control over our in-house 
underwritten book. Communication with 
customers around delays to the magazine 
delivery may mitigate reputational impact.
Category
P   Physical
Business units 
Cruise, Travel, 
Insurance, Money 
and Publishing
Time horizon
Category
P   Physical
Business units 
Cruise, Travel, 
Insurance and 
Publishing
Short term 
(2023–2030)
Medium term 
(2030–2040)
Long term 
(2040–2050)
Time horizon
Short term 
(2023–2030)
Medium term 
(2030–2040)
Long term 
(2040–2050)

2   Strategy continued
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
40
Environmental, Social and Governance 
continued
Opportunities
Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures continued
Policy and legal
3
Description 
Growing exposure to regulatory requirements, 
including emissions taxation, carbon pricing and 
reporting burden, increases costs across all 
business units. Potential reputational damage 
and litigation arise due to incidents of 
non-compliance with more rigorous regulation.
Mitigation
Saga has tracked emissions for a number 
of years, building an understanding of 
emissions sources. Our Cruise fleet is 
relatively new and less polluting than industry 
counterparts. Saga is positioned to establish 
decarbonisation plans towards 2050, 
while existing practices, including sulphur 
scrubbing, enhanced hull cleaning and shore 
power connectivity, are reducing emissions 
over time. 
Category
T   Transition
Business units 
Cruise, Travel, 
Insurance, Money 
and Publishing
Market and technology
4
Description 
Adaptation to lower-carbon practices including 
retro-fit of ships (Cruise), use of sustainable 
aviation fuels (Travel), incentives for 
low-emissions home improvements (Insurance) 
and digital media products (Publishing) drive 
increasing costs and product pricing. Failure 
to adapt could lead to reputational damage 
and competitive disadvantage.
Mitigation
Saga can promote sustainable travel 
options and will proactively implement 
strategic initiatives including net zero 
planning focused on maintaining 
competitiveness. The ongoing transition 
to digital media products, alongside 
media content focused on environmental 
protection, aligns with an increasingly 
climate-conscious customer base.
Category
T   Transition
Business units 
Cruise, Travel, 
Insurance and 
Publishing
Energy and resource efficiency
1
Description
Collaboration with supply chains, including  
ship technology providers and fuel suppliers,  
will enable introduction of energy savings to 
Cruise activities. 
Increased use of low-emission drop-in fuels, 
improved ship specifications on new vessels,  
and retro-fit of technology to existing vessels 
can improve asset efficiency, extending asset life 
and ensuring Cruise products remain relevant 
into the future.
The ongoing shift to digital media products  
from traditional paper products will reduce 
operational costs and improve climate  
resilience by simplifying supply chains.
Products and services
2
Description
The physical impacts of climate change may 
open new geographies for travelling and 
incentivise innovative travel offerings at differing 
times of the year. 
Customer involvement in sustainability-focused 
holidays, media products focused on 
sustainability themes, and other avenues, 
provide a growing method of engagement with 
our customer base. 
ESG themes can increasingly feature in product 
portfolios, including within insurance and 
investment products.
Market resilience
3
Description
Group-wide net zero planning provides an 
opportunity to improve resilience through 
understanding decarbonisation routes and 
opportunities to engage with, and strengthen, 
supply chains. 
Climate-conscious financial products can 
be tailored to reward customers for 
sustainable behaviours.
Time horizon
Time horizon
Short term 
(2023–2030)
Medium term 
(2030–2040)
Long term 
(2040–2050)
Short term 
(2023–2030)
Medium term 
(2030–2040)
Long term 
(2040–2050)

Scenario analysis
During the year, we undertook scenario 
analysis aligned to the recommendations 
of the TCFD, utilising a range of scenarios 
across both normative and exploratory 
pathways. We intend to refresh this 
analysis on a regular basis going forward.
Climate scenarios
Our scenario analysis examined three 
Shared Socioeconomic Pathway (SSP) 
scenarios from the Intergovernmental 
Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) and three 
transition scenarios from the International 
Energy Agency (IEA). We also considered 
sector-specific transition guidance from 
the International Maritime Organization 
(IMO) and UMAS. These scenarios were 
selected as the most current projections 
of future climate change relevant to Saga’s 
business activities.
Geographic regions
We selected four key global regions, as 
defined by the IPCC, as the focus of our 
scenario analysis, based on their significance 
to the operations of our business units. 
These were: 
 United Kingdom (UK); 
 Mediterranean; 
 Europe; and 
 Eastern North America. 
The UK region is significant as the base 
for the majority of our operations, and as 
the location of the majority of our assets, 
customers, and insured properties and 
vehicles. The other global regions selected 
collectively contribute the majority 
of revenue for our Cruise and Travel 
business units as destination locations.
Time horizons
We considered the following time horizons:
 Short term (2023–2030)
 Medium term (2030–2040)
 Long term (2040–2050)
Time horizons up to 2050 were assessed due 
to the significance of this date for transition 
scenarios in alignment with international 
pledges on emissions reductions, and the 
expected manifestation of significant 
physical climate impacts by this date.
Methodology
We conducted an initial desktop study 
to identify Saga’s resilience to potential 
climate impacts based on our selected 
climate scenarios, across our chosen 
regions and time horizons.
We then conducted workshops with 
risk, finance and operational subject 
matter experts within each of our 
business units and key Group functions. 
Summary of scenarios analysed
Scenario models utilised
Scenario summary
Low-emission 
(best-case) 
scenario
Physical climatic impacts are minimised and are 
less severe than in the medium- and high-emission 
scenarios. Advancements in technical and operational 
efficiency temper growth in energy demand across 
sectors, and alternative fuels contribute the 
majority of supply to the shipping sector.
Physical: IPCC SSP1-2.6: projected global 
temperature increases of 1.3°C–2.4°C 
by 2100.
Transition: IEA Net Zero Emissions 
Scenario – 1.5°C; UMAS – 1.5°C;  
IMO – 1.5°C to below 2°C.
Medium-emission 
(most likely) 
scenario
Physical climatic impacts are more severe than in 
the low-emission scenario but less severe than in 
the high-emission scenario. Significant emission 
reductions occur within electricity generation, 
despite a doubling of demand driven by increased 
electrification. Transport and industry see a 
less-marked fall in emissions, with increased 
energy demand in regions without net zero pledges 
partially offsetting emissions reduction efforts in 
other regions.
Physical: IPCC SSP2-4.5: projected global 
temperature increase of 2.1°C–3.5°C 
by 2100.
Transition: IEA Announced Pledges 
Scenario – 1.7°C.
High-emission 
(worst-case) 
scenario
Physical climatic impacts are more severe than in 
the medium-emissions scenario. The energy mix 
of fossil fuels falls slightly, although overall energy 
demand is increased, driven by growing populations, 
higher incomes and rising temperatures increasing 
demand for space cooling (e.g. air conditioning).
Physical: IPCC SSP5-8.5: projected global 
temperature increase of 3.3°C–5.7°C 
by 2100.
Transition: IEA Stated Policies Scenario 
– 3.5°C.
Based on the outputs of these workshops, 
risks were assessed for their impact 
and likelihood and aligned to Saga’s 
risk management framework and 
scoring mechanism.
Summary of findings
Our findings highlighted the shorter-term 
adaptation to a low-carbon economy and 
increasing exposure to regulatory 
requirements, including emissions 
taxation and carbon pricing, as well as a 
growing reporting expectation, as key 
transition risks to the Group. In the longer 
term, we found that the increasingly severe 
acute and chronic impacts of climate 
change could disrupt supply chains, leading 
to negative impacts on customer 
experience, higher insurance premiums, 
and supply chain issues.
Our findings identified that our strategy 
remains appropriate based on the risks 
and opportunities identified within each 
scenario, although we recognise the need 
to continue to develop our climate 
resilience going forward.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
41

3   Risk management
4   Metrics and targets
Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures continued
Process for identifying and 
scoring risks
Climate risk considerations are built into 
the Group risk management framework 
which is applied across our business units. 
Risks are identified and assessed against 
the Group risk assessment matrix which 
scores frequency and probability of risks 
against their impact. An ESG category is 
included within the risk assessment matrix 
used across the Group, ensuring ESG 
considerations (including climate-related 
impacts) are captured. Climate-related risks 
are scored based on the significance of their 
financial, operational and regulatory impact, 
consistent with other categories of risk. 
The Board sets risk appetite and 
associated metrics. Where risks are 
considered out of appetite, or where 
mitigation measures are insufficient, 
actions are assigned to resolve this. 
Risk appetite status and action plans to 
resolve out-of-appetite risks are reported 
to the Risk Committee on a regular basis. 
Accountability for management of 
climate-related risks is held by the relevant 
business unit leadership team and, at the 
Group level, by the Group CEO.
 Find out more in risk management 
on pages 44-45
During the year, we published a set of 
ESG targets with a focus on the key 
themes of our ESG strategy, including 
acting on climate change. Our executive 
remuneration plans are partially tied to 
performance against these ESG targets, 
which include the following:
  Identify material Scope 3 greenhouse 
gas (GHG) categories and calculate and 
report against these by December 2024.
  Develop a net zero pathway and net zero 
target, approved by the SBTi.
  Maintain an A-rating on our owned ships in 
the Energy Efficiency Existing Ship Index 
(EEXI) and Carbon Intensity Indicator (CII) 
ratings up to December 2026, and 
investigate ways to improve EEXI and CII 
scores beyond December 2026. 
Climate-related risks are documented 
alongside key controls used to mitigate risk.
Process to manage  
climate-related risks
Climate-related risks are considered 
at a business unit level by management 
and reported to the relevant boards 
and risk committees. Risks are escalated 
as required. ESG and climate change 
are treated as one of Saga’s PRUs, 
which are considered by the Risk 
Committee, comprising three 
Non-Executive Directors.
  Introduce shore power capability on 
100% of river and ocean cruise vessels 
by December 2025.
Saga uses a cross-industry GHG 
emissions metric, and we continue to 
develop our capability in understanding 
our emissions performance and areas 
for improvement.
We have made progress in identifying and 
calculating material Scope 3 emissions to 
inform our carbon baseline for net zero 
planning, further details of which are 
included in our Streamlined Energy and 
Carbon Report below. Our carbon 
accounting methodology is aligned to the 
GHG Protocol and UK Government 
conversion factors for company reporting.
We have also signed the SBTi commitment 
letter, confirming our intent to set a net zero 
target by the end of 2025. Meanwhile, 
we will continue to maintain the strong 
performance of our cruise fleet in line 
with the EEXI and CII ratings, while 
retro-fitting carbon-efficient technologies 
to our vessels.
Find out more about our ESG KPIs and 
targets, including GHG emissions, in our 
2024 ESG Report.
 Find out more in our Annual Report 
on Remuneration on pages 77-91
Saga plc reports all emissions sources 
within its operational boundary pursuant 
to the Companies (Directors’ Report) and 
Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and 
Carbon Report) Regulations 2018 which 
implement the Government’s policy on 
Streamlined Energy and Carbon 
Reporting (SECR).
Further reporting on Scope 3 emissions 
and energy efficiency are available in our 
2024 ESG Report. 
Greenhouse gas emissions in tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO2e)
Emissions scope
2023/24 
emissions
2022/23 
emissions
Scope 11
108,188
105,939
Scope 2 (location-based)
1,061
1,296
Scope 3 (business travel)
101
652
Total Scope 1, 2 (location-based) and 3 (business travel)
109,350
107,300
Scope 1 ,2 and 3 emissions intensity per £m Trading EBITDA3
939
1,1602
Energy and carbon statement
1	
Including fugitive refrigerant emissions of 73 tCO2e (2023/24) and 14 tCO2e (2022/23), outside of the required scope of SECR reporting requirements reported 
on a voluntary basis
2	
2022/23 Scope 3 emissions have been restated from the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts due to a removal of out-of-scope travel modes. For further details 
of Scope 3 emissions, please refer to our 2024 ESG Report
3	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Methodology
Emissions calculations were based on 
the UK Government’s Environmental 
Reporting Guidance (2013), the GHG 
Protocol (2004:2015) and the UK 
Government’s GHG Conversion Factors 
for Company Reporting (2023 and 2022). 
In limited instances where primary data 
for purchased energy was not available, 
assumptions were made based on 
averages for surrounding months within 
the same site to account for energy 
performance and seasonal variation. 
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
42
Environmental, Social and Governance 
continued

Emissions summary and rationale
Saga plc’s 2023/24 SECR-aligned 
emissions footprint (covering fuel 
combusted in company controlled and 
owned vehicles and sites, purchased 
electricity and business travel related to 
rented vehicles) was 109,350 tCO2e, with 
an intensity of 939 tCO2e per £m Trading 
EBITDA4. Our combined Scope 1 and 2 
footprint was 109,249 tCO2e. Total energy 
consumption was 427,855 megawatt hours.
Between 2023 and 2024, the emissions 
intensity of UK grid electricity increased 
by 7% due to increased natural gas usage, 
and the average temperature across 
the reporting period increased by 0.9oC. 
During the year, we trialled use of a 
fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) 5% 
biofuel mix across 490 tonnes of fuel in 
our cruise vessel, Spirit of Adventure. 
Per tonne of fuel, this trial reduced 
emissions by 7% compared with marine 
gas oil and 4% when compared with 
marine fuel oil. 
The International Energy Agency and 
International Renewable Energy Agency 
predict that FAME will become a more 
viable fuel alternative as production and 
yield improve towards 2030. 
Noting the targets set out in LR 9.8.6R(9), 
the Board is committed to improving its 
diversity in the coming years. As at 
31 January 2024, female Board 
representation was 22%, below the 40% 
recommendation of the FTSE Women 
Leaders Review, while the Board met the 
Parker Review recommendation that one 
non-executive director identify as being 
from an ethnically diverse background. 
We do not yet meet the recommendation 
that at least one of the CEO, Chief Financial 
Officer (CFO), Senior Independent Director 
(SID) or Chair roles be held by a woman. 
Colleague diversity reporting on gender identity or sex
Number of 
colleagues5
Percentage of 
colleagues
Number of 
senior managers6
Percentage of 
senior managers6
Men
2,035
55%
26
58%
Women
1,647
45%
19
42%
Not specified/prefer not to say
–
–
–
–
Board and executive reporting on gender identity or sex
Number of 
Board members
Percentage of 
the Board
Number of 
senior positions 
on the Board (CEO, 
CFO, SID, Chair)
Number in 
executive 
management7
Percentage of 
executive 
management7
Men
7
78%
4
8
80%
Women
2
22%8
–
2
20%
Not specified/prefer not to say
–
–
–
–
–
Board and executive reporting on ethnic background
Number of 
Board members
Percentage of 
the Board
Number of 
senior positions 
on the Board (CEO, 
CFO, SID, Chair)
Number in 
executive 
management7
Percentage of 
executive 
management7
White British or other White 
(including minority-white groups)
7
78%
4
10
100%
Mixed/Multiple Ethnic Groups
–
–
–
–
–
Asian/Asian British
1
11%
–
–
–
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British
–
–
–
–
–
Other ethnic group, including Arab
–
–
–
–
–
Not specified/prefer not to say
1
11%
–
–
–
Diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I)
4	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
5	
Includes all colleagues, senior management, executive management and Board 
6	
While Provision 23 of the UK Corporate Governance Code defines ‘senior management’ as the layer below the Board and the Company Secretary and their direct 
reports, we think that it is more appropriate to disclose the gender balance of our Operating Board and Senior Leadership Team
7	
Defined as the Operating Board members and Company Secretary in accordance with LR 9.8.6R(10)
8	
Eva Eisenschimmel stepped down as a Director on 31 December 2023, reducing the proportion of female Directors on the Board from 30% to 22%
We have set externally published targets 
to develop female representation on the 
Board to at least 40% by 2027, and to 
maintain at least one director from an 
ethnically diverse background by the 
same date.
In accordance with the Listing Rules, the 
tables below detail the diversity profile 
of the Board and executive management.
This data was collated from our colleague 
database, populated using information 
provided by each individual at recruitment, 
or during our diversity data collection 
exercise. Our colleagues are asked to 
select their relevant characteristics on 
both sex/gender and ethnicity.
The Nomination Committee Report on 
pages 64-66 sets out further detail on 
our approach to Board diversity.
Gender pay report
We support the UK Government’s ambition 
to address the gender pay gap. Our 
report detailing our gender pay gap and 
commitments can be found on our website 
(www.saga.co.uk/gender-pay-review). 
We have set a target to increase female 
representation across leadership 
positions to 50% by 2027. 
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 43

Effective risk management and control is achieved through application of the ‘three lines of defence’ model as follows: 
Governing body 
Accountability to stakeholders for Group oversight 
Management
Actions (including managing risk) to 
achieve organisational objectives
EXTERNAL ASSURANCE PROVIDERS 
1st line roles
Provision of 
products/services to 
customers and managing risk
2nd line roles
Expertise, support, 
monitoring and challenge 
on risk-related matters 
Internal Audit and 
Assurance (IAA)
Independent assurance 
2nd and 3rd line roles1
Independent and objective assurance 
and advice on all matters related to 
the achievement of objectives
Expertise, support, monitoring and 
challenge on risk-related matters
Governing body roles: integrity, leadership and transparency 
Board assessment of 
risk management and 
internal control
Our Board has ultimate responsibility 
for the Company’s risk management, 
internal control and risk culture. It is also 
responsible for regularly reviewing the 
effectiveness of risk management and 
control systems, ensuring that there is an 
ongoing systematic process for identifying, 
evaluating and managing the emerging 
and principal risks faced by Saga.
This system accords with the Financial 
Reporting Council’s guidance on risk 
management, internal control and related 
financial and business reporting, and was 
in place for the year under review and up to 
the date of approval of this Annual Report 
and Accounts. 
Risk maturity is measured, and all business 
units are seeking to continuously improve 
their maturity over time, in line with the 
targets set. Risk objectives are set for all 
members of the Operating Board, with 
an end-of-year assessment against the 
achievement of these objectives. 
Risk management
Effectively managing our risks
Our governance framework
Risk framework
Saga has developed its risk management 
framework to best suit the diversity of its 
business units, regulatory requirements 
and industry standards. This ensures 
the required levels of risk maturity are 
maintained in our financial services 
businesses, while enabling our Cruise and 
Travel businesses to put more focus on 
the risk framework elements which are 
appropriate for them.
Our risk management framework is made 
up of the following: 
Risk strategy and plan
Risk governance
Risk appetite
Incident management
Risk and control registers
Risk maturity against each element of the 
risk framework is assessed for each business 
unit and Group function, with plans in place 
to ensure continual improvement. 
Risk strategy and plan
Our risk strategy and plan, which are 
aligned with our overarching strategy, 
are considered and approved annually. 
Risk governance – The main consideration 
within risk governance is the Board 
management of risk and subsequent 
delegation to risk committees and other 
governance forums. This ensures that risk 
is managed effectively and that there is 
appropriate oversight through reporting 
and accountability defined within each 
committee’s terms of reference and, where 
applicable, through the application of the 
Senior Managers and Certification Regime. 
Additionally, the suite of Saga risk policies, 
including, but not limited to, conduct risk, 
incident management and internal 
control, define our risk management 
framework and high-level expectations 
of the 1st and 2nd line in respect of risk 
management activity. 
Incident management – The 1st line 
business areas are responsible for raising 
risk incidents identified in a timely manner, 
conducting appropriate root cause 
analysis to prevent recurrence, and 
resolving incidents promptly. The 2nd line 
oversees this activity to ensure fair 
customer outcomes, and that the process 
is managed in line with policy. 
Risk and control registers – Each 
business unit and Group function is 
responsible for identifying and managing 
its risks and associated key controls, which 
are captured on risk and control registers 
and scored using a risk matrix that rates 
risk against both likelihood and severity. 
1	
2nd and 3rd line roles for AICL, SSL and SPF are separated in line with professional and best practice standards
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
44

Key controls are subject to design and 
operational effectiveness testing by 
the business and validated through 
periodic 2nd line assurance reviews, 
with action taken where controls are 
found to be ineffective. 
Our risk registers help to identify the top 
risks facing the various business units, 
which in turn, inform our principal risks and 
uncertainties.
Risk appetites – Saga has developed its 
risk appetite statements throughout the 
year to reflect the areas where it is seeking 
to take more risk versus areas where risk 
taking is restricted. The Board-approved 
appetite statements focus on the most 
key areas of risk for Saga, providing the 
Board with visibility and oversight of our 
exposure to these risks compared to 
appetite. In particular, the Board 
oversight ensures that we promptly, and 
appropriately, respond to any risks which 
are out of appetite, or which are moving 
towards becoming out of appetite. Our risk 
appetites are designed to support the 
achievement of our strategy, and to be 
used in key decision-making.
Risk maturity – Each business unit is 
assessed periodically against our risk 
maturity matrix across both the 1st and 
2nd lines of defence, with actions agreed 
and tracked through to closure for any 
areas where there is a desire to increase 
risk maturity. 
Process feedback
Outputs from the risk management cycle 
are fed back to our risk committees and 
boards by exception to ensure that the risk 
framework remains effective and supports 
our strategy, business model and 
decision-making processes.
Independent process 
assurance
Saga’s IAA function is positioned centrally 
within the Group, operating independently 
of the business units. It is, therefore, able 
to provide independent assurance of the 
effectiveness of the risk management 
procedures. 
The objective of IAA is to help protect the 
assets, reputation and sustainability of 
the organisation by providing independent, 
reliable, valued and timely assurance to the 
Board and Operating Board. To preserve 
the independence of the function, the 
IAA Director’s primary reporting line is 
to the Chair of the Audit Committee, 
and the Internal Audit team is prohibited 
from performing operational duties for 
the business. For risk management 
responsibilities, the IAA Director also 
has an independent reporting line into 
the Chair of the Risk Committee. 
All activities of the Company fall within 
the remit of the IAA team, and there are 
no restrictions on their work. IAA fulfils 
its role and responsibilities by delivering 
the annual risk-based audit plan. Each 
audit provides an opinion on the control 
environment and details of any issues 
found. IAA works with the business units 
to agree the remedial actions necessary 
to improve the control environment 
and these are tracked to completion. 
The relevant Head of IAA submits reports 
to, and/or attends, board and audit 
committee meetings for the business 
units, with the IAA Director reporting 
to the Audit and Risk Committees.
Statement of review
As a result of its consideration and 
contribution to risk management and 
internal control activities, the Board is 
satisfied that there is an appropriate 
framework for identifying, evaluating and 
managing the Group’s risks and internal 
controls and, up to the date of the approval 
of this Annual Report and Accounts, it is 
regularly reviewed. The Board’s statement 
of review of the effectiveness of Saga’s risk 
management and internal control system 
is set out on page 53.
Our risk management framework and 
systems are designed to manage, rather 
than eliminate risk, and operate to 
facilitate the achievement of our business 
objectives within our stated risk appetites. 
There has been regular reporting to the 
Audit and Risk Committees throughout 
the year on the status and evolution of 
Saga’s risk framework.
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 45

Principal risks and uncertainties
Mitigating each risk
The matrix shows the principal 
risks and uncertainties (PRUs) 
facing the Company, including 
those that would threaten 
its business model, future 
performance, solvency or liquidity.
The table on the following pages also 
includes the mitigating actions being taken 
to manage these risks. The risk exposure 
outlook denotes the anticipated future 
direction of each risk after mitigation, 
which is influenced by known key external 
or internal factors. Saga takes a 
‘bottom-up’ and ‘top-down’ approach to 
developing and reviewing its PRUs, which 
occurs at least twice a year with oversight 
from the Operating Board and the plc 
Board. Each PRU has been aligned to the 
most relevant strategic priorities. While 
each risk category is not represented in 
our PRUs, there are risks relating to these 
in our underlying risk registers.
Remote 
Within 50 years
Unlikely 
Within 10 years
Possible 
Within 5 years
Probable 
Within 2 years
Frequent 
More than 
1 per year or 
in the next year
Probability/time frame
Minor
Moderate
Serious
Severe
Fundamental
Risk reward/impact
2
1
12
11
10
7
9
8
3
4
5
A 	 Strategic
B 	 Operational
C 	 Insurance
D 	 Liquidity
E 	 Reputational
Our risk categories
Our risks
1
Liquidity risk / debt refinancing 
D
2
Cyber
B
E
3
Breach of Data Protection 
Act (DPA)/General Data 
Protection Regulation (GDPR)
B
E
4
Third-party suppliers
B
5
Regulatory action
B
E
6
Delivery and execution
B
7
Insurance pricing 
modelling risk
B
C
8
Organisational resilience
B
9
Environmental, Social 
and Governance 
(ESG)/climate change
A
B
E
10
Capability capacity
A
B
11
Fraud and financial crime
B
12
Pandemic
B
13
Culture
B
E
14
Saga brand and relevance
A
E
6
14
13
“The Committee considered 
the rationale behind the 
selection of the Group’s PRUs. 
PRUs were reviewed at each 
meeting and refreshed regularly 
during the year, ensuring that 
new and emerging risks and 
opportunities were captured 
and remained at the forefront of 
the Group’s strategic planning.”
Julie Hopes
Chair, Risk Committee
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
46

Liquidity risk/debt refinancing
1
Description 
The Group relies on a number of sources of 
funding and, as such, is exposed to the risks 
associated with repaying or refinancing this 
funding as it reaches maturity.
Mitigation 
The Group increased, and extended, its 
currently undrawn unsecured facility with 
Roger De Haan and we expect to pay the 
£150.0m bond due in May 2024 through this, 
alongside Available Cash1 resources.
In addition, we amended the leverage ratio 
covenant on the Group’s undrawn Revolving 
Credit Facility to 6.25x, from January 2024 
until maturity, to maintain additional liquidity.
Risk trend2 
Link to strategy 
2
Risk category 
D
Risk owner 
Group Chief Financial 
Officer (CFO)
Breach of DPA/GDPR
3
Description 
There is a risk that Saga fails to process and 
manage customer data in accordance with 
their expectations, UK GDPR and DPA 2018. 
This could result in potential customer harm, 
compensation cost and Information 
Commissioner’s Office fine/regulatory censure.
Mitigation 
Refreshed Data Management Committee, 
which maintains oversight of the management 
of our most key data risks, ensuring alignment 
across all business units.
Risk trend2 
Link to strategy 
1
3
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
Chief Data and Strategy 
Officer (CDSO)
Cyber
2
Description
There is a risk that a cyber security breach 
occurs due to failures in keeping pace with 
external threat actor capabilities and 
regulatory expectations, resulting in system 
lockdown, ransom demands and/or 
compromise of substantial data. This could 
result in customer/colleague compensation 
and regulatory sanctions.
Mitigation
Ongoing vulnerability management 
programme in place, including industry 
benchmarking and external penetration 
testing, to help maintain security posture.
Continued investment in cyber prevention, 
detection and intelligence technologies to help 
mitigate attacks. 
Awareness and testing programme in place 
to protect against social engineering attacks 
on colleagues. 
Strategy in place to further reduce our 
footprint of potential system targets.
Risk trend2 
Link to strategy 
1
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
Chief Information 
Officer
1	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
2	
Risk trend represents the current trend and not necessarily the trend relative to the last published Annual Report and Accounts
3	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic pillars 
that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; step-changing 
our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people
E
E
Key
1
Threat to 
business model
Maximising our 
core businesses3
Reducing debt through 
capital-light growth3
2
Growing our customer base and 
deepening our customer relationships3
3
  Improving
  Stable
  Worsening
Third-party suppliers
4
Description 
There is a risk of business interruption, financial 
loss and reputational damage arising from loss 
of key third parties.
Mitigation
Our supplier risk management framework 
ensures an appropriate risk-based approach 
for selecting third-party partners and 
overseeing their performance and 
operational and financial resilience.
Risk trend2 
Link to strategy 
1
3
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
Group and business 
unit (BU) CEOs
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
47

Principal risks and uncertainties 
continued
Delivery and execution
6
Description
There is a risk that key business change 
initiatives fail to be delivered effectively, or at all, 
due to one or a combination of the following:
 resource capability or capacity;
 unexpected business as usual risk issues;
 new regulation; or
 material defects in the delivery.
Mitigation
Review and delivery of our revised operating 
model to ensure we are set up to achieve any 
operational changes planned.
Risk trend4 
Link to strategy
1
2
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
Group and BU CEOs
Regulatory action
5
Description 
Risk of customer harm because of our 
actions/in-action or failure to implement 
regulatory change correctly, which could 
result in customer remediation, or regulatory 
scrutiny, and/or sanction.
Mitigation 
Continued development of the risk 
framework to ensure it evolves in line with 
regulatory standards. Horizon-scanning 
reports produced to identify upcoming 
regulatory changes and necessary action. 
Risk trend4 
Link to strategy
1
Risk category 
B  E
Risk owner 
Group and BU CEOs
Key
1
Threat to 
business model
Maximising our 
core businesses5
Reducing debt through 
capital-light growth5
2
Growing our customer base and 
deepening our customer relationships5
3
  Improving
  Stable
  Worsening
ESG/climate change
9
Description
There is a risk that Saga does not maintain 
compliance with increasing ESG-related 
regulation, or fails to deliver on its stated 
ESG strategy in line with stakeholder 
expectations, causing reputational, 
customer and financial impacts.
Mitigation
ESG strategy and governance has been defined 
and implemented, with ESG embedded into the 
risk management framework.
Risk trend4 
Link to strategy
1
3
Risk category 
A  B  E
Risk owner 
Group CFO
Organisational resilience
8
Description
A risk of failure in one or more key resources 
supporting critical services or operations, and 
inability to recover within defined parameters 
in the context of a complex, dynamic risk 
environment and ongoing change and 
transformation.
Mitigation
Continued development of the organisational 
resilience strategy and plan. Response and 
recovery planning, and a resilience testing plan 
are in place, supported by an operational 
resilience self-assessment.
Risk trend4 
Link to strategy
1
2
3
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
CFO and BU CEOs
4	
Risk trend represents the current trend and not necessarily the trend relative to the last published Annual Report and Accounts
5	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic pillars 
that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; step-changing 
our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people
Insurance pricing modelling risk
7
Description 
There is a risk that uncertainty in the Insurance 
Broking and Underwriting businesses leads to 
material pricing, reserving and/or underwriting 
issues that cause significant financial impact 
and/or customer harm.
Mitigation 
Product and pricing governance is in place 
and we regularly monitor pricing information 
against expectation.
Risk trend4 
Link to strategy 
1
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
CEO of Insurance
C
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
48

Culture
13
Description 
There is a risk that Saga’s culture does not 
transform in line with the purpose, values and 
strategy to deliver the financial results expected 
per the five-year plan.
Mitigation 
Ongoing measurement and monitoring of 
culture using colleague surveys, ensuring 
we take on board, and act on, feedback to 
continually improve it.
Risk trend6 
Link to strategy 
1
3
Risk category 
B  E
Risk owner 
Group CEO and Chief 
People Officer
Saga brand and relevance
14
Description
There is a risk that the Saga brand and products 
do not appeal sufficiently to our target market, 
such that competitors gain market share and 
customer volumes continue to decline.
Mitigation
Ongoing monitoring of customer transactional 
net promoter score, and engagement with 
customers via the Experienced Voices panel 
to understand customer sentiment towards 
the brand.
Risk trend6 
Link to strategy
3
Risk category 
A  E
Risk owner 
CDSO and BU CEOs
Fraud and financial crime
11
Description
There is a risk that we experience increased risk 
of internal or external fraud and financial crime, 
driven by remote working and general 
macroeconomic conditions.
Mitigation
Ongoing monitoring and management of 
claims fraud, with regular colleague training 
and awareness in place. Financial crime risk 
frameworks in place and tailored to each 
business unit.
Risk trend6 
Link to strategy 
1
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
Group CFO and BU 
CEOs
Pandemic
12
Description
Risk to the Cruise and Travel businesses and 
financial resilience of Saga in the event of new  
and/or significant pandemic.
Mitigation
More in-depth analysis to be carried out 
to understand the businesses’ resilience 
to a new pandemic based on the current 
diversification of the Group, with business 
response plans and any necessary actions 
identified carried out.
Risk trend6 
Link to strategy
1
2
3
Risk category 
B
Risk owner 
CFO and BU CEOs
6	
Risk trend represents the current trend and not necessarily the trend relative to the last published Annual Report and Accounts
Capability and capacity
10
Description 
There is a risk that the capability and capacity 
of colleagues does not align to significant 
organisational change needed to deliver 
strategic objectives. 
Mitigation 
Focus on retention of key colleagues, 
alongside review and optimisation of 
our operating model, ensuring it supports 
the planned organisational changes.
Risk trend6 
Link to strategy
2
Risk category 
A  B
Risk owner 
Group and BU Chief 
Executive Officers 
(CEOs)
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 49

The Directors have considered the 
viability of the Group over the five years 
to January 2029. This period has been 
selected as the most appropriate as 
this timeframe:
 is consistent with the planning horizon 
over which the Directors normally 
consider the future performance, 
capital and solvency requirements 
of the business;
 includes the maturity of both 
unsecured bonds in 2024 and 2026 
as well as the maturities, in 2025, 
of the currently undrawn £50.0m 
Revolving Credit Facility and 
the £85.0m loan facility with 
Roger De Haan; and
 includes fuller consideration of a 
range of other potential threats, 
including a rapidly shifting risk and 
pricing landscape in Insurance, and 
demand risk across our businesses.
Although the outlook for the Cruise 
and Travel businesses is healthy, 
the conditions in Insurance remain 
challenging. The Directors and 
Operating Board are focused on 
effectively balancing the protection and, 
ultimately, growth of insurance policy 
sales with the delivery of sustainable 
profitability. This reshaping will take 
place over time as the market challenges 
begin to wane, but the required changes 
are expected to impact profitability in 
the short term. Against this backdrop, 
the Directors and Operating Board have 
taken steps to strengthen the Group’s 
financial position to help it mitigate this 
period of transition. Further information 
is included in the Chief Financial Officer’s 
report on page 36.
In making this statement, the Directors 
have considered the resilience of the 
Group, taking account of its current 
position, the principal risks facing the 
business in severe but plausible scenarios 
and the effect of any mitigating actions.
The Directors have considered each 
of the Group’s principal risks and 
uncertainties detailed on pages 46-49 
to determine which might threaten 
the Group’s ongoing viability. Severe 
but plausible outcomes for each have 
been identified, with an estimate of 
the potential financial impact quantified. 
Assessments of the potential financial 
impact were derived from both internal 
calculations and examples of similar 
incidents in the public domain. These 
have been modelled individually, as a 
probability-weighted average of all 
possible scenarios, and as a combination 
of the top three risks identified.
The three largest sensitivities, in terms 
of financial impact, were identified as 
the following:
1.	 Delivery and execution risk, being 
the risk that key business change 
initiatives fail to be delivered effectively, 
or at all, due to one or a combination 
of the following: resource capability 
or capacity; unexpected business as 
usual risk issues; new regulation or 
material defects in the delivery.
2.	An inability to refinance debt and 
financing facilities on maturity, 
resulting in financial uncertainty.
3.	Relevance of the Saga brand, being 
the risk that the Saga brand and 
products do not appeal sufficiently 
to our target market such that 
competitors gain market share.
Under all scenarios modelled, the 
Directors have identified a need for 
additional mitigating action beyond the 
scope of normal trading to manage the 
solvency of the Group at key pressure 
points over the five-year period. These 
points include the maturity of the 
£85.0m loan facility with Roger De Haan 
in April 2026, and the maturity of the 
Group’s £250.0m unsecured bond in 
July 2026. A range of options are 
currently being explored, including 
potential partnership arrangements 
for our Ocean Cruise and Insurance 
businesses which would release capital 
and enable the Group to restructure 
its debt; new liquidity facilities; and an 
evaluation of corporate refinancing.
Based on an assessment of these 
planned actions, the Directors have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group 
will be able to continue in operation and 
meet its liabilities as they fall due over 
the next five years. The Directors, 
however, note that successful execution 
of the planned mitigating actions is not 
fully within their control. The Directors 
further recognise that uncertainty 
increases over time and, therefore, 
future outcomes cannot be guaranteed.
Viability Statement
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
50

An overview of our approach to environmental, colleague, social, human rights, anti-corruption and anti-bribery matters, including where 
additional information can be found elsewhere in this report, or in our policies, can be found in the table below. 
Details of our business model can be found on pages 14-15, and our principal risks and uncertainties are on pages 46-49. Our first 
standalone Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Report, alongside key policies and further reading, can be found on our 
corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/environmental-social-and-governance/).
Reporting 
requirement
Our approach, key policies and outcomes 
More information
Environmental 
matters
 Our ESG strategy defines our approach to environmental matters, including a focus on carbon 
emissions, oceans and biodiversity. Our ESG strategy is informed by a double materiality 
assessment and includes key performance indicators and targets to drive progress.
 We appointed an ESG Champion to our Board and established an ESG Steering Committee, 
tasked with supporting delivery of the ESG strategy.
Outcome
 Completed environmental initiatives, including donating, re-using and recycling furniture, following 
the closure of our Enbrook Park site, saving the equivalent of 242 tonnes of CO2 compared with 
conventional disposal.
 Successfully conducted a cruise ship biofuel trial, which confirmed compatibility of our ocean 
ships with lower emissions biofuels. ESG matters are considered an important part of all 
strategic discussions.
 Environmental, 
Social and Governance 
on pages 37-43
 2024 ESG Report
Climate-related 
financial 
disclosures
 Our Taskforce on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) report provides details of our 
climate-related governance arrangements, risks and opportunities, and targets.
 Completed TCFD-aligned climate change scenario analysis and risk assessment.
Outcome
TCFD targets set and monitored closely, ensuring compliance with regulation.
 Environmental, 
Social and Governance 
on pages 38-42
Colleagues
 Our Diversity Equity and Inclusion Equal Opportunities Policy commits us to create a truly 
inclusive culture where all colleagues can bring their authentic selves to work. 
 We remain a committed member of the UK Disability Confident Scheme and support the 
advancement of employment for disabled persons in the UK. 
 Our Health and Safety Policy contains a clear set of principles and commitments which apply 
to all colleagues, contractors and members of the public. 
 We are inclusive of age through our Grandparents’ Leave and Menopause policies.
Outcome
 Participation rate in our most recent colleague engagement survey was 93%.
 Made progress towards our aim of being ‘Champions of Age’ at work in the UK, with 85% of 
colleagues now trained on the experience of ageing.
 An inclusive culture which benefits from diversity of thought. Colleagues understand our purpose 
and feel comfortable to voice their opinions.
 Environmental, 
Social and Governance 
on pages 37-43
 2024 ESG Report
 Diversity, Equity 
and Inclusion Equal 
Opportunities Policy
Social matters
 We seek to understand and carefully consider our impact within our communities. We ensure open 
dialogue with the community so they are aware of our strategy, as well as any impact to them. 
 We promote colleague involvement in the community through our Public Duties Policy, Reservist 
Policy and through giving all colleagues paid time off to volunteer within the community.
Outcome
 Over £91k charitable donations made during the year.
237 colleagues used their volunteer day, equivalent to 1,754 hours.
 Saga takes the needs of the communities in which it operates into account and enables colleagues 
to contribute.
 Environmental, 
Social and Governance 
on pages 37-43
 2024 ESG Report
Respect for 
human rights
 We support the rights of all people as set out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
Our Labour Standards Policy sets out the human rights principles adopted across the Group, 
alongside our commitments to working responsibly and with integrity. 
 Our Modern Slavery Statement provides detail on our approach to risk, due diligence, policies, 
training and audit in this area.
 Our Supplier Code of Conduct establishes the types of behaviour Saga expects from any entity 
that supplies products or services to the Saga Group.
Outcome
 No incidents of human rights violations or modern slavery were identified in 2023/24.
 Our colleagues, suppliers and their employees are protected and our stakeholders are reassured 
by our high standards.
 Labour Standards and 
Human Rights Policy 
 Modern Slavery 
Statement 
 Supplier Code of Conduct
Anti-bribery and 
anti-corruption
 Our zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption is set out in our Anti-Bribery and 
Corruption Policy, laying out clear guidance for the assessment of risk of bribery and corruption 
across our business.
 All colleagues receive mandatory training on anti-bribery and anti-corruption. 
 Our Supplier Code of Conduct establishes the types of behaviour Saga expects from any entity 
that supplies products or services to the Saga Group.
Outcome
 There were no fines, penalties or settlements for corruption reported in 2023/24.
 Our stakeholders can be assured that we operate a zero tolerance approach.
 Anti-Bribery and 
Corruption Policy
 Supplier Code of Conduct
Key disclosure statements
Non-financial and sustainability 
information statement
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
51

This Strategic Report is presented to inform members of the Company and help them assess how the Directors have performed 
their duty under S172(1). It has been approved by the Board and signed on its behalf by
Mike Hazell
Group Chief Executive Officer
16 April 2023
Duty to promote the success of the Company
The Directors have had regard for the matters set out in Section 172(1)(a)–(f) of the Companies Act 2006 (S172(1)) when performing 
their duty under Section 172. The Directors consider that they have acted in good faith in the way that would be most likely to promote 
the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole, while also having regard to the S172(1) matters referred to below. 
A description of how the Board engages with its key stakeholders can be found on pages 16-17 and the principal decisions made by the 
Board during 2023/24, how stakeholders were considered and the likely consequences of these decisions over the longer term are 
set out on pages 58-60. Further information on how S172(1) has been applied by the Board can be found in the table below.
S172(1) matter
Further information incorporated into this statement by reference
Likely consequences of any 
decision in the long term
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
 Pages 5-9
Environmental, Social and Governance 
 Pages 37-43
Principal risks and uncertainties 
 Pages 46-49
Chairman’s introduction to governance 
 Pages 54-55
Board activities 
 Pages 58-60
Nomination Committee Report 
 Pages 64-66
Audit Committee Report 
 Pages 67-70
Risk Committee Report 
 Pages 71-73
Directors’ Remuneration Report 
 Pages 74-91
The interests of the 
Company’s employees
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
 Pages 5-9
Market review 
 Pages 12-13
Engaging with stakeholders 
 Pages 16-17	
Environmental, Social and Governance 
 Pages 37-43
Chairman’s introduction to governance 
 Pages 54-55
Board activities 
 Pages 58-60
Division of responsibilities 
 Page 62
Nomination Committee Report 
 Pages 64-66
Audit Committee Report 
 Pages 67-70
Directors’ Remuneration Report 
 Pages 74-91
The need to foster the 
Company’s business 
relationships with suppliers, 
customers and others
Chairman’s Statement 
 Page 4
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
 Pages 5-9
Purpose and business model 
 Pages 14-15
Engaging with stakeholders 
 Pages 16-17
Environmental, Social and Governance 
 Pages 37-43
Board activities 
 Pages 58-60
Impact of the Company’s 
operations on the community 
and environment
Engaging with stakeholders 
 Pages 16-17
Environmental, Social and Governance 
 Pages 37-43
Board activities 
 Pages 58-60
The Company’s reputation 
for high standards of 
business conduct
Group Chief Executive Officer’s Strategic Review 
 Pages 5-9
Environmental, Social and Governance 
 Pages 37-43
Risk management 
 Pages 44-45
Board activities 
 Pages 58-60	
Risk Committee Report 
 Pages 71-73
The need to act fairly as 
between members of 
the Company
Engaging with stakeholders 
 Pages 16-17
Chairman’s introduction to governance 
 Pages 54-55
Board leadership and company purpose 
 Page 61
Section 172(1) statement
Strategic Report
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
52

Corporate Governance Statement
54	
Chairman’s introduction to governance
56	
Board of Directors
58	
Board activities
61	
Board leadership and Company purpose
62	
Division of responsibilities
63	
Composition, succession and evaluation
64	
Nomination Committee Report
67	
Audit Committee Report
71	
Risk Committee Report
Directors’ Remuneration Report
74	
Annual Statement
77	
Annual Report on Remuneration
92	
Directors’ Report
95	
Statements of responsibilities
96	
Independent Auditor’s Report to the 
Members of Saga plc
Compliance Statement  The Board is committed to high 
standards of corporate governance and manages Saga’s 
operations in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance 
Code 2018 (the Code). A full version of the Code can be found 
on the Financial Reporting Council’s website (www.frc.org.uk). 
Saga publishes an annual UK Corporate Governance Code 
Statement, providing further detail on the application of 
the Code. This is available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Viability Statement  The Viability Statement can be found 
in the Strategic Report on page 50.
Going concern  The going concern basis of preparation can 
be found in Note 2.1 of the financial statements on page 110.
Fair, balanced and understandable  In accordance with the 
Code, the Board has established arrangements to evaluate 
whether the information presented in the Annual Report and 
Accounts is fair, balanced and understandable. Having taken 
advice from the Audit Committee, the Board considers that 
the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, 
balanced and understandable and provides the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s position 
and performance, business model and strategy.
Assessment of risk  Through the risk management process 
detailed on pages 44-45, the Board can confirm that it has 
carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal 
risks facing the Company, including those which would 
threaten our business model, future performance, solvency 
or liquidity and reputation.
Statement of review  The risk management process detailed 
on pages 44-45 was in place for the year under review and up 
to the date of approval of this report. The Board recognises 
the importance of appropriate systems of internal control 
and risk management. The Group operates a ‘three lines 
of defence’ risk management framework overseen and 
monitored by the Risk Committee (see pages 71-73) and Audit 
Committee (see pages 67-70). Work conducted by 2nd and 3rd 
lines, while identifying some areas for improvement, provided 
reasonable assurance that the systems of risk management 
and internal control were broadly effective.
Section 172(1)  The Section 172(1) statement can be found 
in the Strategic Report on page 52.
Key statements
Application of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code
The Company seeks to comply with the Principles set out in 
the Code, promoting good corporate governance to support 
the long-term sustainable success of the Group. 
Page
Board leadership and Company purpose
A.	 Board effectiveness	
63
B.	 Purpose, values, strategy and culture	
1-17, 37-43 and 61
C.	 Board decision-making	
54-55 and 58-60
D.	 Engagement with stakeholders	
16-17, 52 and 58-60
E.	 Oversight of workplace policies and practices	
38, 51, 61-62, 
66 and 69
Division of responsibilities
F.	 Role of the Chair	
61 and 63
G.	Independence and division of responsibilities	
61-62
H.	 External commitments and conflicts of interest	
56-57
I.	 Board resources	
58 and 62-63
Composition, succession and evaluation
J.	 Appointments to the Board and succession planning	
54-55 and 
64-66
K.	 Board composition and length of tenure	
56-57 and 63
L.	 Board and individual evaluation	
63 and 66
Audit, risk and internal control
M.	Financial reporting
External audit and internal audit
– independence and effectiveness	
67-70
N.	 Fair, balanced and understandable assessment	
53 and 69
O.	 Risk management and internal controls	
39-42, 44-49, 53 and 
71-73
Remuneration 
P.	 Remuneration philosophy	
74-91
Q.	 Directors’ Remuneration Policy	
88-89
R.	 Annual Report on Remuneration	
77-91
The Board believes that, during the reporting period, 
the Company was in full compliance with all applicable 
Principles and Provisions of the Code, save that:
 Provision 3: While the Non-Executive Chairman did meet 
with some shareholders during the year on request, as he 
is a significant shareholder, it was determined that it would 
be more appropriate for the Group CEO and Group CFO 
to regularly engage with major shareholders.
 Provision 9: Due to his shareholding in the Company, the 
Non-Executive Chairman was not considered independent 
on appointment. Taking into account Roger De Haan’s history 
with the Saga brand and business, his proposed time 
commitment, the terms of the Relationship Agreement 
between him and the Company and his letter of appointment, 
the appointment was deemed to be in the best interests of 
the Company.
 Provision 23: While the Code defines ‘senior management’ 
as the layer below the Board and the Company Secretary 
and their direct reports, we think that it is more appropriate 
to disclose the gender balance of the Operating Board and 
Senior Leadership Team.
 Provision 34: Roger De Haan has waived his fee since 
becoming Non-Executive Chairman in 2020.
 Provision 38: Pension contributions/payments in lieu for 
Executive Directors are aligned with those of the majority 
of colleagues (6% of salary). However, colleagues can opt 
to increase their contribution to a maximum of 10%, 
which the Company will match. This does not apply to 
Executive Directors.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 53
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Governance

Chairman’s introduction to governance
Dear shareholder,
During our 2023/24 financial year, we made key decisions to 
ensure that we focused on maximising our core businesses while 
reducing debt. It is clear that there is a significant opportunity 
to drive long-term sustainable growth for all our stakeholders 
by doing so. 
The Board spent a significant amount of time discussing how 
we can grow the number of customers we serve and deepen 
our relationship with them.
Changes to Board and Committee 
structure/composition
This year saw a change in our Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) 
and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) as a result of James 
Quin, and later in the year, Euan Sutherland, advising the Board 
of their intention to step down.
The Nomination Committee were mindful of the leadership needs 
of the organisation, ensuring the continued ability of the Company 
to compete effectively in the marketplace. 
The Board approved their recommendation that Mike Hazell 
should be appointed as Group CFO and agreed that his 
multi-sector experience in a variety of senior finance roles 
would support delivery of the Group strategy to maximise 
the performance of core businesses and reduce debt.
The subsequent search for a Group CEO was focused on finding 
an individual who would further develop the vision and implement 
the strategy for future growth. The Board agreed that Mike’s 
experience and performance to date in his role as Group CFO 
demonstrated that he had the skills needed to take Saga into the 
next phase of its development. He was appointed as Group CEO 
on 28 November 2023. 
At the same time, we appointed Mark Watkins as our Group CFO. 
The Board agreed with the Nomination Committee’s view that 
Mark’s previous experience of working at Saga and his financial, 
strategic and investor relations experience would complement 
Mike’s fresh perspective.
Eva Eisenschimmel took the decision to step down from the 
Board to focus on her increasingly busy executive role with effect 
from 31 December 2023. Julie Hopes assumed the position of 
our Remuneration Committee Chair. 
My re-appointment as Non-Executive Chairman was also 
approved following the expiry of my initial three-year term in post.
I would like to thank James, Euan and Eva for their contributions 
over the years.
Following the changes to the Board, the Nomination Committee 
reviewed membership of the other Board committees. The Board 
agreed with the Committee’s proposal that Anand Aithal, Gemma 
Godfrey and Gareth Hoskin should become members of the 
Nomination Committee.
 Find out more in our Nomination Committee Report on 
pages 64-66
Board focus and decisions
Over the year, the Board’s focus was on how Saga’s strategy 
could ensure our customers continue to receive an exceptional 
experience and, at the same time, take into account our other 
stakeholders’ needs and create value for our shareholders 
and investors.
It is so important that we understand the needs of our customers 
and deepen our relationship with them. A considerable amount 
of time at Board meetings was spent discussing how we could 
improve the quality of our interactions with customers through 
our brand and data insight strategy. Saga Publishing continues 
to provide ways of delivering insightful and relevant content to 
our unique customer demographic which is key to our success.
We made the decision to focus on our core businesses, to exit 
some of our smaller, loss-making activities and reduce our central 
operating costs. We decided to explore opportunities to grow 
our Ocean Cruise business, which is close to reaching optimum 
capacity, by considering potential partnership arrangements.
Significant time was spent over the year discussing how we could 
stabilise our Insurance business in a challenging environment, 
by balancing the need to protect and grow policy volumes with 
the need to deliver a sustainable return.
While terms of a sale for the Insurance Underwriting operations 
were established, the Board concluded that greater value could be 
generated once conditions within the insurance market improved, 
and the sale was paused. 
“The Board spent a significant amount 
of time discussing how we can grow the 
number of customers we serve and 
deepen our relationship with them.”
Sir Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
Governance to support the significant 
opportunity for growth
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
54
Corporate Governance Statement

Saga Money considerably broadened its range of services by 
launching a number of new products, all through partnerships, 
and our River Cruise and Travel businesses continued to focus on 
growth by increasing the number of customers travelling with us.
The Board also spent time considering how to reduce debt and 
increase liquidity ahead of the maturity of our £150.0m bond in 
May 2024 and how to retain financial flexibility post the maturity 
of that bond. It considered various options the Group had to 
address the 2026 bond maturity. These were carefully reviewed 
and a plan was agreed which included a combination of sensible 
trading decisions and seeking capital-light partnership 
opportunities that would both support growth and considerably 
reduce our debt. I also increased the value of my loan facility 
to £85.0m and extended its maturity to December 2025. 
Subsequent to the financial year end, a further extension to 
the maturity date of the facility was agreed, to 30 April 2026.
 Find out more in Board activities on pages 58-60
Risk management
Our financial reporting processes, internal controls and overall 
risk strategy continued to be overseen by our Audit and Risk 
Committees, with matters escalated to the Board for further 
discussion as appropriate.
Areas of focus for the Risk Committee included how the redesign 
of the risk framework during the previous year had been 
implemented and embedded to support the fulfilment of fiduciary 
duties, promote good governance and ensure business objectives 
were delivered, while enhancing risk maturity within the business.
The Audit Committee retained focus on maintaining the financial 
flexibility of the Group by improving liquidity and reducing our 
level of debt. 
Find out more in:
 Audit Committee Report on pages 67-70
 Risk Committee Report on pages 71-73
People and remuneration
Eva Eisenschimmel, our previous Remuneration Committee Chair, 
attended People Committee meetings periodically throughout 
the year. Julie Hopes has assumed the role of People Champion 
and will continue to represent colleagues at Board meetings. 
The Board continued to monitor the Company culture, and the 
Group’s values, and were pleased that the Remuneration 
Committee had focused on ensuring that the wider workforce 
was fairly represented at the Board.
Find out more in:
 How the Board monitors culture on page 58
 Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 74-76
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)
Our new ESG strategy was launched in 2023, with focus on 
championing positive ageing, acting on climate change and 
biodiversity, and strengthening our Company culture. Key 
performance indicators and targets, against which the Company 
tracks its progress, were approved by the Board and published 
on our corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/
environmental-social-and-governance/).
 Find out more in Environmental, Social and Governance 
on pages 37-43
Board and Committee evaluation
During the year, Peter Bazalgette, our Senior Independent 
Director, led an evaluation of the Board and its Committees, 
with support from our Group Company Secretary. It concluded 
that the Board had demonstrated resilience in challenging 
circumstances, was focused on the right priorities and had the 
right skills and experience to steer the organisation through the 
challenges and opportunities ahead. Going forward, the Board 
culture and composition will need to support a growth orientated 
mindset focused on our customers and the Saga brand to 
underpin the long-term success of the Group.
 Find out more about Board composition, succession and 
evaluation on page 63
Shareholder engagement and our 2024 
Annual General Meeting (AGM)
Our 2023 AGM was our first in London and I was delighted to be 
able to meet some of our shareholders in person.
This year, our AGM will be held on 25 June 2024, at the offices of 
Numis Securities Limited, 45 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7BF. 
Full details will be set out in the Notice of AGM in due course. I am 
looking forward to seeing shareholders there.
Sir Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
16 April 2024
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 55
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Peter Bazalgette
Senior Independent Director
Appointed 1 September 2022
Key strengths and experience
	Wealth of experience from the media 
and wider creative industries.
	Multi-industry knowledge in 
broadcasting, television, advertising, 
digital media and venture capital.
	Previous roles include: Chairman of 
ITV plc; Chairman of Endemol UK; 
Chair of the Arts Council for England; 
Non-Executive Director of YouGov; and 
Non-Executive Director of Channel Four.
Other roles
Chair of LoveCrafts Group Limited 
(appointed April 2018).
Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
Appointed 5 October 2020
Key strengths and experience
	Experienced business leader and board 
director with extensive experience in 
travel and financial services industries.
	Significant history with Saga having 
worked in the business for 40 years, 
including over 20 years as Chairman 
and Chief Executive.
	Instrumental in transforming Saga, from 
a specialist tour operator to one that 
offered its own cruises, and expanding 
the business to cover publishing, 
insurance and financial services, 
creating the Saga brand.
	Knighted in the 2014 New Year Honours 
List for services to education and to 
charity in Kent and overseas.
Other roles
Director of Folkestone Harbour companies, 
and the two charities: Creative Folkestone 
and Friends of Folkestone Academy; 
and Trustee of the Roger De Haan 
Charitable Trust.
Board of Directors
IE
N
N
R
IE
Mike Hazell
Group Chief Executive Officer
Appointed 9 October 2023 (as Group 
Chief Financial Officer). Group Chief 
Executive Officer from 28 November 2023
Key strengths and experience
	Over 25 years of multi-sector experience 
in a variety of executive roles.
	Substantial experience of strategy 
development and implementation 
at pace.
	Deep understanding of corporate 
turnarounds and financing. 
	Significant experience working within 
diversified groups.
	Previous senior roles include: Interim 
Chief Financial Officer at The Co-op 
Group; Group Chief Financial Officer 
and, ultimately, Chief Executive Officer 
of Debenhams; and various management 
roles at BSkyB, Fonterra and Pfizer.
Mark Watkins
Group Chief Financial Officer
Appointed 28 November 2023
Key strengths and experience
	Fellow of the Institute of Chartered 
Accountants in England and Wales.
	Extensive knowledge of Saga with over 
seven years of experience within the 
business, including time as Chief 
Corporate Development Officer, Finance 
Director, and Director of Investor 
Relations and Corporate Finance. 
	Experience in delivering corporate 
strategy, investor communications and 
internal/external analysis and reporting.
	Considerable strategic, investor and 
operational finance experience across 
multiple sectors. 
	Previous senior roles include: Chief 
Financial Officer Europe and Central 
Asia at Intertek; Finance Director of 
the Processing, Recovery and Disposal 
Division at Secure Energy Services; 
and Group Financial Controller at 
Bovis Homes.
Anand Aithal
Independent Non-Executive Director
Appointed 1 September 2022
Key strengths and experience
	Extensive non-executive experience 
in fintech, insurance broking, asset 
management and accountancy.
	Entrepreneurial perspective, having 
co-founded his own data analytics 
business.
	Previous roles include: Managing 
Director at Goldman Sachs.
Other roles
Lead Non-Executive Board Member of 
Cabinet Office (appointed February 2019); 
Non-Executive Appointee to Council Board 
of Association of Certified Chartered 
Accountants (appointed December 2019); 
and Non-Executive Director and member of 
Audit and Risk committee of Polar Capital 
Holdings plc (appointed January 2022).
Diversity, balance and experience
Steve Kingshott
Chief Executive Officer of Saga Insurance
Appointed 3 January 2023
Key strengths and experience
	Highly experienced insurance executive 
with over 30 years of experience in the 
UK insurance market.
	Previous senior roles include: Chief 
Executive Officer of Tesco Bank’s 
Insurance business; and Chief Insurance 
Officer for Tesco Bank.
OB
OB
OB
A
N
IE
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
56
Corporate Governance Statement

Board experience
Number of 
Directors
Insurance
4
Travel
1
Personal finance
3
Board experience and 
corporate governance
9
Strategy and innovation
9
Consumer-facing businesses
5
Brand management
3
Stakeholder management 
and culture
9
Finance and audit
4
Digital and media
3
Risk management
3
Board composition
Number of 
Directors
Non-Executive Directors
5
Executive Directors
3
Non-Executive Chairman 
1
Board tenure
Number of 
Directors
Under 1 year
2
1 to 3 years
4
Over 3 years
3
Key
Committee Chair 
A   Audit Committee
OB  Operating Board
IE   Innovation and Enterprise Committee
N   Nomination Committee
R   Remuneration Committee
RI   Risk Committee
Board age
Number of 
Directors
Under 50
2
50–59
4
60–69
2
70 and over
1
A
IE RI
N
Gareth Hoskin
Independent Non-Executive Director, 
Speak Up Champion, and Chair of Acromas 
Insurance Company Limited
Appointed 11 March 2019
Key strengths and experience
	Over 20 years of experience in 
insurance, in a variety of roles.
	Chartered Accountant with recent 
and relevant financial experience and 
competence in accounting (Institute 
of Chartered Accountants in England 
and Wales).
	Previous roles include: main Board 
Director and Chief Executive Officer 
International, and finance, retail 
marketing and HR roles in Legal & 
General; accountant at PwC; and 
Trustee, Non-Executive Director and 
Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee 
at Diabetes UK.
Other roles
Audit Chair, member of the Risk, 
Nomination and Remuneration 
Committees (appointed November 2015), 
Vice Chair and Senior Independent 
Director at Leeds Building Society 
(appointed January 2019).
Gemma Godfrey
Independent Non-Executive Director, 
Environmental, Social and 
Governance Champion, and Chair of 
Saga Personal Finance Limited
Appointed 1 September 2022
Key strengths and experience
	Founder of two successful digital 
businesses.
	Specialist in digital transformation, 
innovation and de-risking the delivery 
of new services.
	Previous roles include: Boardroom 
adviser on the Apprentice USA.
Other roles
Non-Executive Director and 
Remuneration Committee Chair of 
Eight Capital Partners plc (appointed 
January 2023), Kingswood Holdings 
Limited (appointed October 2022), 
Oberon Investments Group plc 
(appointed September 2021) and 
Non-Executive Director (appointed 
December 2020) and Nomination 
Committee Chair (from September 2022) 
of Vivopower International plc; and 
business and money expert on ITV 
and Sky News.
N
IE
RI
R
Julie Hopes
Independent Non-Executive Director, 
People Champion, and Chair of 
Saga Services Limited
Appointed 1 October 2018
Key strengths and experience
	Associate with the Chartered Institute 
of Bankers.
	Wealth of insurance experience coupled 
with over 30 years in a variety of roles, 
specialising in general insurance and 
predominantly in personal lines.
	Highly customer-focused, with a breadth 
of functional, membership and affinity 
experience and a track record of 
driving growth.
	Previous roles include: Chair of Police 
Mutual and its Remuneration Committee; 
Non-Executive Director and Chair of the 
Risk Committee of Co-operative Insurance; 
a variety of roles at RSA and Tesco Bank; 
and Chief Executive Officer of The 
Conservation Volunteers, a UK 
community volunteering charity.
Other roles
Deputy Chair, Senior Independent 
Director (appointed April 2016) and 
Remuneration Committee Chair (from 
September 2018) of West Bromwich 
Building Society; and Non-Executive 
Director (appointed August 2021) and 
Risk Committee Chair (from December 
2021) of MS Amlin Underwriting Limited.
A
R
RI
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
57
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

The Board considered progress against long-term strategy at each Board meeting, with a focus on how to drive 
long-term sustainable growth for all our stakeholders. Board meeting agendas are carefully structured and 
include an update by the Chair of each committee, including any matters for escalation.
Focused on long-term growth
The Board regularly reviews a range of information to actively monitor culture. The table below shows the key sources of data the Board 
tracks, with a view to take action where adjustments or remedial action are needed. During the year, the Board was satisfied that the 
culture was aligned with the company’s purpose, values and strategy. 
Cultural identifier
Cultural priorities
Promoting 
integrity and 
openness
Valuing 
DE&I
Being 
responsive to  
the views of 
stakeholders
Culture aligned 
to purpose, 
values and 
strategy
Colleague surveys
People Champion Non-Executive Director 
attendance at People Committee
Speak Up reports
Progress on diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I)
Environmental targets
Health and safety performance
Internal audit reports and findings
How the Board monitors culture
This section contains some examples of principal decisions that 
were taken during the year and how stakeholder views were taken 
into account, and impacted, the outcomes of those decisions.
 Find out more about stakeholder engagement on  
pages 16-17
People and culture
Maximising our core businesses1
Reducing debt through capital-light growth1
Growing our customer base and deepening
our customer relationships1
Oversight of risk management
c.10%
c.35%
c.35%
c.5%
c.5%
c.10%
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)
Board allocation of time during the year
“Over the year, the Board’s 
focus was on how Saga’s 
strategy could ensure our 
customers continue to receive 
an exceptional experience 
and, at the same time, take 
into account our other 
stakeholders’ needs and 
create value for our 
shareholders and investors.”
Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman
1	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic 
pillars that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; 
step-changing our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people
During the year, the Board held five scheduled meetings and 
nine ad hoc meetings. The additional meetings were necessary due 
to the need to regularly discuss the strategic growth and direction 
of the Group.
The Board recognises the importance of considering the needs of, 
and impact on, all stakeholder groups. As always, there was a need 
to ensure that the consequences of decisions would promote the 
long-term success of the Company, as well as maintain Saga’s 
reputation for high standards of business conduct.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
58
Corporate Governance Statement
Board activities

Key Board decision
Focus on core businesses and exit some of our smaller, loss-making activities, alongside reduction of central 
costs including:
 exploring opportunities to optimise the Cruise business by considering potential partnership arrangements;
 stabilising the Insurance business in a challenging environment; and
 launching additional Saga Money products through partnerships.
Connection to 
strategic pillars
1
2
3
How the Board reached its 
decision and considered 
matters set out in 
Section 172(1) (S172(1)) of 
the Companies Act 2006 
(the Act)
Considered how to drive long-term sustainable growth while continuing to reduce the level of debt.
Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of each business unit attended several Board meetings to discuss current trading, 
strategy, opportunities and risks, with business unit update reports reviewed at every meeting.
Significant discussion on how to optimise the Ocean Cruise business, which was close to reaching optimum capacity, 
while still providing exceptional experiences to our customers.
Discussed and considered actions to balance the Insurance business effectively between protecting and growing 
policy volumes and delivering sustainable returns in a challenging market and how to mitigate the impact of the 
market-wide inflationary headwinds.
Discussed the value of new product propositions in Saga Money and expansion into other territories for Travel, 
developed and recommended based on customer insight and feedback.
Stakeholder management
The Board discussed how to continue to deliver exceptional experiences to its customers while also creating value 
for its shareholders.
The impact to colleagues and customers was considered when discussing options, particularly when the decision 
was made to exit some of our smaller, loss-making activities so that the growth of core businesses could be prioritised.
Supplier relationships were key to delivery of the strategy, so the impact to them was considered, alongside 
opportunities to develop partnerships to strengthen the products and services Saga offers.
Challenges faced
Geopolitical factors requiring amendments to travel itineraries or destinations.
Impact of the current level of debt on the Company’s ability to scale Ocean Cruise to reach more customers, 
in a capital-light way.
Financial, regulatory and physical impacts associated with climate change, for example, increasingly severe rain, drought, 
heat and storm events causing supply chain disruption, leading to reduced customer experience and increased business 
costs and incidents of severe weather affecting Cruise and Travel itineraries and availability of supplies.
Potential for cost of living increases to reduce levels of discretionary spending from our customer group and affect 
attitudes towards premium products, increasing the number of customers who shop around for their insurance.
Inflationary increases on the cost of settling insurance claims causing pressure on earnings.
Risk of interest rate fluctuations causing market uncertainty and lower demand for our products.
Implementation of, and management of customer impacts arising from, regulatory changes. 
Outcome and impact 
of the decision
Refocused on Saga’s core businesses of Cruise, Travel, Insurance and Money, underpinned by Saga’s data and brand 
strategy, having exited some of our smaller, loss-making activities, being Saga Exceptional, Insight and Spaces.
Actions underway to balance the protection and, ultimately, growth of policy sales with the delivery of sustainable 
profitability, noting that the reshaping will take place over time as the market challenges begin to wane.
Exploring opportunities to optimise Saga’s operational and strategic position in Cruise, including a potential 
partnership arrangement for Ocean Cruise which would be consistent with Group strategy to move to a capital-light 
business model to support further growth, crystallise value, reduce debt and enhance long-term returns for 
shareholders.
Launch of new Saga Money products designed to support Saga customers with a broader range of their financial needs.
Key to our strategic pillars2
Key Board decision
Management of debt – loan facility with Roger De Haan, Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) amendment, property 
strategy and bond arrangements.
Connection to 
strategic pillars
1
2
How the Board reached its 
decision and considered 
matters set out in S172(1) 
of the Act
Significant discussion regarding how to reduce debt and increase liquidity ahead of the maturity of our £150.0m bond 
in May 2024 and retain financial flexibility post the maturity of the bond.
Discussed and monitored the testing required and any modification to the RCF to ensure the Group had sufficient 
headroom and adequately monitored other key financial arrangements.
Considered the sale of the Insurance Underwriting operations in line with the Group’s ambition to have a more 
capital-light model and discussed the proposed terms of sale put forward and the value they provided.
Decision made to exit some of our smaller, loss-making activities, being Saga Exceptional, Insight and Spaces, 
refocusing on our core businesses of Cruise, Travel, Insurance and Money, underpinned by the Group’s data and 
brand strategy.
Continuously reviewed the property strategy in light of the current market.
Agreed actions to reduce the central cost base and move towards a leaner centralised operating model.
As part of budget and five-year plan approval process, management of debt was considered and discussed at every 
Board meeting.
The Audit Committee and Board members considered and discussed in detail the going concern and viability statements.
2	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic 
pillars that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; 
step-changing our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people
1
Maximising our 
core businesses
Reducing debt through 
capital-light growth
2
Growing our customer base and 
deepening our customer relationships
3
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 59
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Key Board decision
Brand and data – increasing the frequency and quality of interaction with customers through data-driven insight.
Connection to 
strategic pillars
1
3
How the Board reached its 
decision and considered 
matters set out in S172(1) 
of the Act
Considered how to utilise Saga Spaces, Saga Exceptional and digital newsletters to engage with customers.
The Chief Data Officer, CEO of Insight and Brand Development and CEO of Saga Exceptional attended Board 
meetings to present their strategies and share customer feedback.
Considered the plan to deliver the brand and data strategy, focused on making improvements across the customer 
lifecycle by engaging customers regularly, building a deeper insight into their needs and preferences and delivering 
more tailored products and services, allowing Saga to continue to provide exceptional experiences.
Discussed how the valuable customer engagement and insight gained through Saga Spaces, Saga Exceptional and digital 
newsletters could be retained and maintained following the decision to exit some of our smaller, loss-making activities.
Following approval of the ESG strategy, discussed the key performance indicators and targets that should be 
implemented to assess progress, including championing positive ageing.
Focused on cyber risk and considered how Saga protects customer data, through its risk appetite and the controls 
in place, as escalated by the Risk Committee, that deemed cyber risk to be a matter of significant importance.
Stakeholder management
The Board discussed how to further enhance its ability to provide exceptional experiences to its customers through 
receipt of data-driven insight and the monitoring of transactional net promoter scores.
The impact of data and cyber risks were considered by the Board and the Risk Committee in the context of 
customers, partners, suppliers and regulators. 
Challenges faced
The impact of regulatory changes on the number of customers the Group is able to communicate with.
The pace of change in relation to the wants and needs of its customers.
Converting exceptional levels of consideration for the Saga brand into customers who believe that Saga is for them.
Outcome and impact 
of the decision
Saga’s digital newsletter distributed to more than 1.2m readers a week and the Saga Magazine distributed to 120k 
subscribers per month.
Upon the decision to exit some of our smaller, loss-making activities, Saga retained customer focus groups, the 
Experienced Voices panel and the digital newsletter, which was possible through a coordinated restructure of the 
brand and data teams, with the Chief Data Officer assuming responsibility for brand. 
The global consent programme went live for all new customers, with the completion of reconsent of existing customers 
and the successful trial of a new customer cross-sell journey. The lifetime value model was built and became operational, 
making it easier for individuals to sign up for email updates on our products and services through Saga’s website.
The ESG strategy was developed further, with focus on championing positive ageing, acting on climate change and 
biodiversity and strengthening Company culture. Key performance indicators and targets against which the 
Company tracks its progress were approved and published on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/environmental-social-and-governance/).
Stakeholder management
The impact on all stakeholders was considered including colleagues, customers, communities, partners and 
suppliers, shareholders and investors. Saga Pension Scheme Trustees were consulted and kept informed. 
Colleagues were impacted by the reduction in cost base, as well as the decision to exit some of our smaller, 
loss-making activities, and their needs were considered at each step. 
Regulators were kept informed of the changes to the cost base and were updated on how Saga would still continue 
to deliver good outcomes and exceptional experiences for customers. 
Challenges faced
Balancing the level of investment required to scale operations with maximising cash generation and accelerating 
debt reduction.
Outcome and impact 
of the decision
Going concern and viability statements made.
While terms of sale for the Insurance Underwriting operations were established, the Board concluded that greater 
value could be generated once conditions within the insurance market improved, and the sale was paused.
An extension of £35.0m to the loan facility with Roger De Haan was agreed, taking the total to £85.0m and the 
maturity was extended to 31 December 2025, providing additional financial flexibility ahead of the 2024 bond 
maturity. Subsequent to the financial year end, a further extension to the maturity date of the facility was agreed, 
to 30 April 2026.
Agreement to a series of amendments to the Group’s RCF, providing further financial flexibility.
Reduced operating expenses as a result of exiting some of our smaller, loss-making activities and reducing the central 
cost base.
Made capital repayments of £62.2m on Saga’s two Ocean Cruise ship facilities.
Key to our strategic pillars3
3	
Since the year end, the strategic pillars have evolved as we continually develop the business to support the changing needs of our customers. The strategic 
pillars that applied during the 2023/24 financial year were set out in the 2023 Annual Report and Accounts. These were maximising our existing businesses; 
step-changing our ability to scale while reducing debt; and creating ‘The Superbrand’ for older people
1
Maximising our 
core businesses
Reducing debt through 
capital-light growth
2
Growing our customer base and 
deepening our customer relationships
3
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
60
Corporate Governance Statement
Board activities 
continued

The Board comprises nine Directors with a broad set of complementary skills, industry expertise and each bringing a 
different perspective.
On 1 February 2024, the Board reviewed and approved a document detailing the division of responsibilities and roles of the Chairman, 
Group CEO, Senior Independent Director, all Committee Chairs and the Non-Executive Directors nominated ESG Champion, Speak Up 
Champion and People Champion. This is available on our corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance). 
Member
Role
Max. possible 
meetings
Attendance
Roger De Haan
Non-Executive Chairman (leadership, Board governance, sets the agenda and 
facilitates open Board discussions, performance and shareholder engagement)
14
14
Mike Hazell1
Group CEO (Group performance and develops strategy for Board approval)
3
3
Euan Sutherland2
Former Group CEO
11
10
Mark Watkins3
Group CFO (Group financial performance, including creation of the budget and 
five-year plans for recommendation to the Board)
2
2
James Quin4
Former Group CFO
10
10
Steve Kingshott
CEO of Insurance (Insurance strategy, optimising sales, delivering excellent 
customer service and broadening the range of new products)
14
14
Independent Non-Executive Directors
Role
Max. possible 
meetings
Attendance
Peter Bazalgette 
(Senior Independent Director)
Participate in, assess, challenge and monitor Executive Directors’ delivery 
of the strategy (within risk and governance structures); financial controls and 
integrity of financial statements; and Board diversity. Evaluate and appraise 
the performance of the Non-Executive Chairman, Executive Directors and 
senior management.
14
14
Anand Aithal
14
14
Gemma Godfrey (ESG Champion)
14
14
Julie Hopes (People Champion)
14
14
Gareth Hoskin (Speak Up Champion)
14
14
Eva Eisenschimmel5
14
11
Board roles
1	
Appointed as Group Chief Financial Officer on 9 October 2023 and as Group Chief Executive Officer on 28 November 2023
2	
Resigned as a Director on 28 November 2023
3	
Appointed as a Director on 28 November 2023
4	
Resigned as a Director on 9 October 2023
5	
Resigned as a Director on 31 December 2023
Our Board
A document summarising the matters which are reserved for 
the Board was last considered on 1 February 2024. These include 
the following:
Strategy and management
	Setting the Group’s purpose, values, strategy and standards 
ensuring these, and our culture, are aligned.
	Approving objectives, budgets, forecasts and strategic direction, 
as well as their successful implementation.
	Overseeing our operations, including regulatory, financial and 
operational policies.
	Any decision which may have a material impact on the Group. 
For example, new business activity, significant expansion or 
diversification/cessation of existing businesses.
Structure and capital
	Approving changes relating to our capital, corporate, 
management or control structures and borrowings; and 
guarantees, other than in the normal course of business.
Financial items, risk management and internal controls
	Approving the interim and preliminary results and annual 
report and accounts, alongside material capital or operating 
expenditure outside pre-determined tolerances or beyond 
agreed delegated authorities.
	Ensuring maintenance of a sound system of internal controls, 
including risk appetite and policies.
Contracts and business transactions
	Approving capital projects which are material strategically, are 
not in the usual course of business or are outside of financial 
limits in place.
	Conducting post-investment reviews which were not considered 
in detail by the Audit or Risk Committees or where the Board 
decides a full review is required.
	Joint ventures, material arrangements with customers or 
suppliers and major investments.
Communication and engagement with stakeholders
	Considering the balance of interests between stakeholders 
including shareholders, customers, colleagues and the 
communities in which we operate.
	Ensuring that independent channels are available for colleagues 
to engage and raise any matters of concern.
See pages 16-17 for details of the Board’s role in stakeholder 
engagement, which supports Directors’ duties under Section 172(1) 
of the Companies Act 2006.
Shareholder engagement
The Board seeks feedback from our shareholders on the 
Company’s performance against strategy and actively monitors 
their views. Full details of how we engage with our shareholders 
can be found in the Strategic Report on page 17. In addition, 
an Investor Relations report is tabled at each Board meeting.
We recognise that we have a significant number of retail 
shareholders, a number of which are also our customers. 
We engage with this group through arranging presentations 
via the Investor Meet Company platform, which provides an 
opportunity for our Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and 
Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) to answer any questions 
they may have. Shareholders also had the opportunity to meet 
the Directors at the 2023 Annual General Meeting (AGM) held 
at the offices of Numis Securities Limited.
AGM
The AGM will be held on 25 June 2024 at 11.00am at the offices 
of Numis Securities Limited, 45 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7BF. 
Full details, and an explanation of business to be considered at 
the meeting, will be provided in the Notice of AGM. A copy will be 
available on Saga’s corporate website in due course 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk).
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
61
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Board leadership and Company purpose

Audit Committee
Purpose: To work 
closely with the 
Risk Committee to 
monitor the integrity 
of the financial 
statements and 
the effectiveness 
of the systems of 
internal control 
and to monitor 
the effectiveness, 
performance and 
objectivity of the 
internal and 
external auditors.
 Find out more 
in our Audit 
Committee 
Report on 
page 67-70
Risk Committee
Purpose: To assist 
the Board with 
articulating and 
developing its risk 
management 
strategy, to provide 
oversight of risk 
across the Group, 
including the 
identification of new 
and emerging risks, 
and to deal with any 
material breaches.
 Find out more 
in our Risk 
Committee 
Report on 
pages 71-73
Nomination 
Committee
Purpose: To review 
and monitor the 
leadership needs 
of the Board and 
senior management 
and support the 
Company’s 
continued ability to 
recruit and develop 
the level and balance 
of skills, experience 
and knowledge 
required to ensure 
its long-term 
success.
 Find out more in 
our Nomination 
Committee 
Report on 
pages 64-66
Remuneration 
Committee
Purpose: To 
determine the 
policy and terms 
and conditions 
of employment; 
remuneration/ 
compensation and 
benefits of senior 
executives and to 
review workforce 
remuneration 
and incentive 
programmes to 
ensure alignment 
with culture and 
strategy and 
determine 
share-based 
arrangements.
 Find out more 
in our Directors’ 
Remuneration 
Report on 
pages 74-91
Our governance framework
The governance framework was reviewed to ensure it continued to allow business units to operate autonomously within a Group 
framework. The Executive Leadership Team Committee was rebranded as Saga’s Operating Board, to support the Group CEO in 
executing Group strategy, and new delegated authorities were put in place. The Data Management Committee continues to consider 
and support our data strategy. The Chair of the Remuneration Committee is the nominated People Champion and attends colleague 
forums and the People Committee. The Audit Committee Chair serves as the Speak Up Champion. During the year, a Non-Executive 
Director was appointed as the ESG Champion and regularly meets with the Head of ESG, who attends Operating and plc Board meetings 
to discuss ESG strategy and targets. The ESG Steering Committee meets regularly and reports to the Operating Board. For more 
information on the governance put in place to monitor ESG strategy, see page 38.
Operating Board
Purpose: To support the Group CEO in 
the performance of duties in relation to 
the management and day-to-day running 
of the Group.
Duties:
	Implement the Group’s strategy.
	Act as guardians of the brand, customer 
and data strategy.
	Cultural leadership and people strategy.
	ESG strategy and review/monitoring 
of targets. Oversee ESG Steering 
Committee.
	Review principal risks and uncertainties 
across the Group.
	Ensure effective implementation of 
Group risk policy and internal controls 
framework in a consistent manner 
across all business areas.
	Monitor performance of business units 
against targets, objectives and key 
performance indicators set by the Board.
	Review and discuss talent management 
and succession planning throughout 
the Group.
	Review and monitor culture, DE&I and 
colleague engagement metrics.
	Manage risk and conduct, review 
Group risk and internal audit and 
assurance plans, and report potential, 
or actual, breaches of regulation or 
policy to the Board.
	Oversee Data Management Committee.
Innovation and Enterprise Committee
Purpose: To assist the Board in assessing whether proposals to expand the range of products and 
services offered are aligned with the Company’s purpose and that the recommended action plan 
is in the best interests of the Group.
This committee reviews proposals to:
	set up, or purchase, new businesses or commence new business activity;
	purchase stakes in other businesses, or form partnerships or collaborations; and
	create new legal entities or other structures outside of agreed strategy, sell businesses 
or significant assets or cease to operate any material part, of the Group’s business.
Data 
Management 
Committee
Purpose: To 
ensure that Saga’s 
data is actively 
managed, 
controlled and 
monitored and 
oversee the 
associated risks.
This Committee 
is responsible for 
implementing and 
embedding the 
data governance 
framework and 
associated 
processes 
and policies. 
ESG 
Steering 
Committee
Purpose: 
Supports delivery 
of ESG targets 
and drives ESG 
accountability 
across the 
business units and 
Group functions.
The Committee 
is responsible for 
the delivery of 
projects with an 
ESG focus and 
members act as 
ESG ambassadors 
for their respective 
functions.
Board
	Approve strategic direction and ensure its successful implementation.
	Leadership and management of the Group, including setting the Group’s values and standards 
and aligning these with culture.
	Encourage innovation and consider the views, interests and needs of key stakeholders, including 
colleagues, customers and shareholders.
	Ensure that independent channels are available for colleagues to engage and raise matters of 
concern and discuss an annual report presented by the Non-Executive Director who acts as 
Speak Up Champion.
	Ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations.
	Ensure a sound system of internal controls and risk management is maintained.
	Assess potential impact of decisions.
	Oversee ESG strategy in all business units.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
62
Corporate Governance Statement
Division of responsibilities

The members of the Board
The Board considers the overall size and composition of the 
Board to be appropriate, taking into account the independence 
of character, integrity, differences of approach and experience 
of all the Directors.
Our Directors have a range of skills and experience in a variety 
of markets and sectors, particularly in the areas of insurance, 
financial services, cruise and travel, customer service, media, 
digital, brand management, strategy and asset and risk 
management, all of which are invaluable to Saga and fundamental 
to the pursuit of our objectives.
Our Non-Executive Directors met regularly during the year 
without Executive Directors present and provided objective, 
rigorous and constructive challenge to management.
The Senior Independent Director acts as a sounding board for the 
Non-Executive Chairman.
Independent Non-Executive Directors and 
Board composition
We continue to comply with the Code recommendation that at 
least half of our Board, excluding the Chairman, are Non-Executive 
Directors whom the Board considers to be independent.
The Board considers Anand Aithal, Peter Bazalgette, 
Gemma Godfrey, Julie Hopes and Gareth Hoskin to be 
independent Non-Executive Directors, free from any business 
or other relationships that could materially interfere with the 
exercise of their independent judgement or objective challenge 
of management.
Annual re-election
All Directors are required to stand for annual re-election at the 
Company’s AGM. The Board’s view is that each of the Directors 
standing for re-election (or election in the case of Mike Hazell 
and Mark Watkins) should be re-appointed.
We believe that they have the skills required for the Board 
to discharge its responsibilities, as outlined in each of their 
biographies set out on pages 56-57.
The details of the specific reasons why each Director’s contribution 
continues to be important to the Company’s long-term 
sustainable success will be included in our Notice of AGM.
DE&I
The Group has a Dignity and Diversity Policy and, during the year, 
forums were held on topics relating to DE&I which provided 
valuable insight on how colleagues felt about matters such as age, 
ethnicity and gender. The Board recognises that it is important to 
consider the need to have an inclusive approach for all colleagues. 
Gender diversity of the Board and 
senior management
Total
Male %
(n)
Female %
(n)
Board1
9
78%
7
22%
2
Senior management2
45
58%
26
42%
19
Find out more in:
 Environmental, Social and Governance on pages 37-43
 Nomination Committee Report on pages 64-66
The Board effectiveness and developmental review consisted of interviews with all Directors, conducted by our Senior Independent Director, with 
support from the Group Company Secretary. Areas of focus included how the Board operated over the year and how it ensured that there was sufficient 
focus on the strategic priorities for the Group and had the right culture to underpin the Company’s purpose and long-term success.
We also used the interviews to seek views on the effectiveness of the Board Committees and the performance of the Non-Executive Chairman. 
The Senior Independent Director and the other Non-Executive Directors also appraised the Non-Executive Chairman’s performance and the 
Non-Executive Directors had regular meetings with the Non-Executive Chairman at which their performance was discussed.
Action taken as a result of the 2022/23 evaluation
The review concluded that there was an open and transparent Board 
culture with a collaborative and solutions-based approach, an improved 
approach to risk management, and customer and colleagues were at the 
heart of Board decisions.
Actions taken included:
 more discussion centred on data insight to improve the 
understanding of customer needs; and
 a fresh approach to agenda setting to ensure that the focus of Board 
meetings was strategy.
Conclusions from 2023/24 evaluation
Operation of the Board: The Board had demonstrated resilience in 
challenging circumstances, was focused on the right priorities and had the 
right skills and experience to steer the organisation through the challenges 
and opportunities ahead. Directors had worked hard to strengthen the 
flow of dialogue between management and Non-Executive Directors.
Culture: Going forward, the Board culture and composition will need 
to support a growth orientated mindset focused on our customers and 
the Saga brand to underpin the long-term success of the Group.
Strategic priorities: Feedback indicated that there was a greater 
emphasis on strategic discussions at Board meetings. As the Group 
was made up of different business units, each with its own regulations, 
the governance needed to balance the need for autonomous subsidiary 
boards with an appropriate level of Group oversight. It was important 
that the framework supported delivery of the strategy and ensured 
that Saga’s brand, and the impact on all stakeholders, was at the centre 
of all decisions. This had been strengthened during the year.
Data and insight: The Board had spent considerable time discussing 
available insight and data relating to our customers’ needs and wants 
and there needed to be continued focus on how this would lead to the 
continuation and creation of exceptional experiences for them.
Risk management: The Board was comfortable that they were made 
aware, through the Risk Committee Chair and Group CEO, of principal 
risks and uncertainties. The detailed discussions around cyber and data 
risks were appreciated.
Areas of focus for 2024/25
Saga brand and strategy: There will be even more discussion around 
what the Saga brand represents and how the data and insight we 
continue to gather and develop will drive strategy and allow us to grow 
the number of customers served and deepen our relationship with them.
Culture required to underpin the Company’s purpose and 
long-term success: The Board will ensure that Saga’s values continue 
to have customers at their core and the Board composition, and 
ways of working, results in open discussions and good outcomes for 
all stakeholders.
ESG matters: These would be considered in all strategic discussions 
and the Board will play its part in monitoring performance against 
agreed targets.
Risk management: The Board will continually discuss how it should 
continue to support Executive Directors and how the various skills 
of the Non-Executive Directors should be utilised.
Evaluation of the Board, Committees and Directors
1 	
Eva Eisenschimmel stepped down as a Director on 31 December 2023, reducing the proportion of female Directors on the Board from 30% to 22%
2	
Senior management is defined as the Operating Board and Senior Leadership Team
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 63
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Composition, succession and evaluation

“The Committee was mindful that it was 
important to keep under review the executive 
and non-executive leadership needs of the 
organisation, with the aim of ensuring the 
continued ability of the Company to compete 
effectively in the marketplace.”
Sir Peter Bazalgette
Chair, Nomination Committee
The Committee’s responsibilities
	Review the structure, size and composition of the Board 
needed to ensure the right balance of skills, experience and 
knowledge are in place.
	Consider how to develop a diverse pipeline in succession 
planning and talent development of Executive Directors and 
senior executives.
	Evaluate the independence, experience, diversity and 
knowledge of the Board.
	Identify and nominate candidates to fill Board and 
Committee vacancies.
	Review Board performance evaluation results in relation 
to Board composition.
The Committee’s Terms of Reference were reviewed 
during the year (approved by the Board on 1 February 2024) 
and are available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/ governance).
Committee evaluation
An evaluation of the Committee’s effectiveness took place 
during the year, as part of the Board effectiveness review (for 
details see page 63).
The evaluation indicated that the Committee had successfully 
overseen the processes to find successors for the Group Chief 
Executive Officer (CEO) and Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO) 
roles and Committee members were pleased with the steps 
taken to gather data relating to ethnicity.
Focus for 2024/25 will be on talent development within the 
Group, succession planning for executive roles and how the 
Group will meet its targets relating to DE&I.
Committee composition and attendance 
Time spent on matters
What we did during the year
Board composition
Succession planning and
talent management
Diversity, equity and
inclusion (DE&I)
Board evaluation
c.75%
c.10%
c.10%
c.5%
Members 
(majority are independent
Non-Executive Directors)
Member
since
Max. 
possible
meetings
Attendance
Peter Bazalgette (Chair)
30 Sep 2022
4
4
Anand Aithal1
31 Dec 2023
–
–
Roger De Haan
5 Oct 2020
4
4
Eva Eisenschimmel2
4 Apr 2019
4
4
Gemma Godfrey1
31 Dec 2023
–
–
Gareth Hoskin1
31 Dec 2023
–
–
1	
Anand Aithal, Gemma Godfrey and Gareth Hoskin became members of the Committee on 31 December 2023
2	
Eva Eisenschimmel ceased to be a member of the Committee on 31 December 2023
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
64
Corporate Governance Statement
Nomination Committee Report

Dear shareholder,
This year, the Committee’s primary focus was to ensure that 
the Board, and its committees, had the right balance of skills, 
experience and diversity in a changing company.
The Committee played a vital role in the succession planning and 
selection process for the roles of the Group CEO and Group CFO. 
I am pleased that this resulted in the appointments of Mike Hazell 
as Group CEO and Mark Watkins as Group CFO. I look forward to 
working with them and thank their predecessors, Euan Sutherland 
and James Quin for their valued contribution.
Board composition
The Committee was mindful that it was important to keep under 
review the executive and non-executive leadership needs of the 
organisation, with the aim of ensuring the continued ability of the 
Company to compete effectively in the marketplace. 
Our Terms of Reference set out how we recruit and appoint 
Directors to the Board. They stipulate that we will use open 
advertising, or the services of external advisers, to facilitate 
a search for the best possible candidates.
Following James Quin advising the Board of his intention to step 
down and pursue a portfolio career, we began a search for his 
successor as our Group CFO. A job specification was carefully 
crafted to reflect the requirements for the role, including the skills 
and experience required.
Teneo People Advisory (Teneo) was appointed as an independent 
search agency to conduct a thorough search. Teneo has no other 
connection with the Company. 
A shortlist was considered for the role and a series of interviews 
with members of the Committee, Non-Executive Directors, the 
Chairman and the Group CEO followed for preferred candidates 
and references were obtained.
The Committee recommended the appointment of Mike Hazell 
to the role and this was subsequently approved by the Board 
who agreed that his multi-sector experience in a variety of senior 
finance roles would support delivery of the Group’s strategy to 
maximise the performance of our core businesses and reduce debt. 
Mike assumed the position of Group CFO on 9 October 2023. 
The same process was followed when Euan Sutherland informed 
the Board of his intention to step down as Group CEO after four 
years with the business. 
Committee members agreed that the CEO role specification 
should highlight the need for a CEO who would further develop 
the vision and implement the strategy for future growth and that 
this should be a broad-based business leader who would work to 
address the evolution of customer needs and harness the 
advantages that technology and data offer.
Teneo put forward internal and external candidates who matched 
the criteria set out in the role specification and who they felt 
would work with all stakeholder groups to improve Company 
performance and value creation, deleverage the Group and 
optimise the consumer brand. Selected candidates were 
interviewed by the Chairman, Remuneration Committee Chair 
and myself.
During the search, Mike Hazell was considered for the role and 
the Committee felt that his performance to date, and experience 
in a variety of executive roles, would provide the right skills and 
experience to take Saga to the next phase of its development. 
Mike became Group CEO on 28 November 2023.
This meant that the role of the Group CFO needed to be filled and 
the Board agreed with the Committee’s recommendation that 
Mark Watkins, an internal candidate and chartered accountant 
who has held a series of senior roles across finance, strategy 
and investor relations in a 20-year career, be appointed. The 
Committee felt that Mark’s previous experience of Saga would 
complement Mike’s fresh perspective. Mark was appointed to 
the role of Group CFO on 28 November 2023.
For all searches, candidates were assessed against their strategic 
skill set, experience, personality and fit and, during the process, 
care was taken to ensure that the pool of candidates offered 
diversity of perspective, gender, social and ethnic backgrounds. 
The Committee also considered the challenges and opportunities 
facing the Group and the skills and expertise that would be needed 
on the Board in the future.
Subsequently, Eva Eisenschimmel took the decision to step down 
from the Board to focus on her executive role with effect from 
31 December 2023.
Following the changes to the Board, Committee members 
discussed how to streamline membership of the committees while 
remaining compliant with the UK Corporate Governance Code 
(the Code). The Board agreed with the Committee’s proposal 
that Anand Aithal, Gemma Godfrey and Gareth Hoskin should 
become members of the Committee, and that Julie Hopes should 
assume the position of Remuneration Committee Chair. This 
ensured that Non-Executive Directors’ skills were carefully 
matched to Committee membership and that no individual 
was overloaded.
Independence and election of Directors
The Committee was pleased to note that the Board had approved 
the re-appointment of Roger De Haan as Chairman after serving 
his initial three-year term.
After the year end, but prior to publication of this Annual Report 
and Accounts, the Committee considered the profiles of the 
Directors, each Director’s independence, contribution and 
time commitment necessary to perform their duties and 
recommended to the Board that all should be put forward for 
re-election (or election in the case of the Group CEO and Group 
CFO) at the 2024 Annual General Meeting.
The Code requires that at least half of the Board, excluding the 
Chairman, are considered to be independent Non-Executive 
Directors. At 31 January 2024, five of the nine (56%) Board 
members were independent Non-Executive Directors, with 
other members being the Non-Executive Chairman and three 
Executive Directors.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 65
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

DE&I, talent and succession planning
The Committee considered the approach to evaluate 
performance, talent and succession and how a diverse and 
high-quality pipeline would be created. 
Committee members heard about the Group’s plans to continue 
to embrace diversity and further develop an equitable culture 
which promotes inclusion and aims to lead the conversation on 
age diversity in the workforce. It was recognised that diversity 
is wider than gender and ethnicity and encompasses many 
cultural differences. 
The Company has a Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Equal 
Opportunities Policy in place, which highlights how everyone 
is responsible for treating others with dignity, without unfair 
discrimination, and promoting equality and diversity in all 
matters, including gender and ethnicity. This policy applies to the 
Group, including the Board, and is linked to Company strategy. 
All colleagues must report any breaches, whether actual or 
perceived, to their line manager or to the People team. There 
is also the option to report on an anonymous basis via the 
Company’s Speak Up process.
While the policy does not currently set specific targets, the 
Board agreed data-driven targets as part of the Company’s 
Environmental, Social and Governance strategy. For more 
information, see page 37. It was agreed that these targets would 
be a clear driver of improvements in diverse and equitable 
representation across the Group. 
Diversity is considered as part of the appointment process, with 
reference to diversity of perspective, including gender, social and 
ethnic backgrounds. 
The Committee considered the requirement to report on the 
gender identity or sex and ethnic background of those on the 
Board and in senior or executive management. Since the year end, 
the Company has conducted a colleague diversity review for 
senior leaders and above, led by the Chief People Officer, to collect 
this data by way of a survey, which explained the importance of 
collecting this data. This also included data on neurodiversity.
As a result of Eva Eisenschimmel leaving the Board in December 
2023, the Board now has a 22% gender balance of women and 
there is 42% in the Operating Board and senior layers of 
management below Board level. Details of gender balance of those 
in senior management, and their direct reports, can be found on 
page 63. One member of the Board is from a minority ethnic 
background and the intention is to, at least, maintain this position.
The Committee recognises that this does not meet the targets 
set out in the Listing Rules on board diversity and this is something 
the Board is committed to improving in the coming years. Targets 
have now been set and disclosed on our corporate website  
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/environmental-social-and-
governance/). The intention is to increase female representation 
in the senior management team to 50%, and 40% on the Board, 
by 2027.
Board evaluation
It was decided that the best way to stimulate the Board’s thinking, 
on how they can carry out their role and focus on continually 
improving their effectiveness, was for me to conduct interviews 
with each of the Directors, with the support of the Group 
Company Secretary.
The interviews were based around how the Board and 
Committees have operated over the past year, how sufficient 
focus can be achieved on this year’s key priorities and what skills, 
experience and strengths are required to steer the Board through 
the challenges and opportunities ahead. We also discussed how 
culture can, and should, underpin the Company’s purpose and 
long-term success. 
The evaluation report was discussed by the Board and this 
confirmed that the Board had demonstrated resilience in 
challenging circumstances, was focused on the right priorities and 
had the right skills and experience to steer the organisation 
through the challenges and opportunities ahead. More details can 
be found on page 63.
Sir Peter Bazalgette
Chair, Nomination Committee
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
66
Corporate Governance Statement
Nomination Committee Report 
continued

“The Committee retained focus on the Group 
improving its liquidity and reducing the level of 
debt. It played a vital role as steps were taken 
to increase the Group’s financial flexibility.”
Gareth Hoskin
Chair, Audit Committee
The Committee’s responsibilities
	Consider the integrity of the financial statements.
	Review the adequacy and effectiveness of the Company’s 
internal financial controls and other internal control systems.
	Monitor the effectiveness of the Company’s Internal Audit 
and Assurance (IAA) and Finance functions; and the 
external auditor.
	Review the IAA work plan.
	Review the Group’s interim and preliminary financial 
statements and accounting policies.
	Review and approve key judgements and estimates used 
as a basis for preparing the Group’s financial statements.
	Approve the remuneration and terms of engagement, 
and determine the independence, of the external auditor.
	Monitor the scope of the annual audit and the extent of 
non-audit work undertaken by the external auditor.
	Provide recommendations on the fair, balanced and 
understandable assessment, going concern basis of 
preparation and viability statements.
	Ensure that Speak Up and anti-fraud systems are in place  
and monitored.
The Committee’s Terms of Reference were reviewed during 
the year (approved by the Board on 1 February 2024) and 
are available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Committee evaluation
An effectiveness evaluation of the Committee took place during 
the year, as part of the Board effectiveness review (for details, 
see page 63). 
The review concluded that the Committee was chaired well with 
an appropriate level of review and challenge and acknowledged 
that steps were being taken to strengthen financial systems 
and processes.
The focus for 2024/25 will be oversight of the implications of 
transitioning to a capital light model.
Committee composition and attendance
Time spent on matters
What we did during the year
Financial statements (including
key judgements and estimates)
Internal financial controls
Internal audit
External audit
Whistleblowing (Speak Up)
c.30%
c.10%
c.20%
c.30%
c.10%
Members 
(all are independent 
Non-Executive Directors)
Member
since
Max. 
possible
meetings
Attendance
Gareth Hoskin (Chair)
4 Apr 19
8
8
Anand Aithal
17 Nov 22
8
7
Julie Hopes
31 Dec 20
8
8
The Board is satisfied that Gareth Hoskin has recent and 
relevant financial experience and competency in accounting, 
reflected by his professional qualification as a chartered 
accountant and relevant experience throughout his career. 
The Board is also satisfied that the Committee members 
possess an appropriate level of independence and offer a 
depth of financial and commercial experience across various 
industries, including the sectors in which the Company operates. 
The Board of Directors’ biographies on pages 56-57 contain 
details of Committee members’ skills and experience.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
67
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Audit Committee Report

Dear shareholder,
The Committee continued to support the Board and provide 
independent scrutiny of the Group’s financial reporting and 
internal controls.
The Committee retained focus on the Group improving its liquidity and 
reducing the level of debt. It played a vital role as steps were taken to 
increase the Group’s financial flexibility. This included the delivery 
of central cost savings following the move towards a leaner operating 
model; an increase to the loan facility with Roger De Haan, to £85.0m, 
alongside an extension of the maturity; and the exit of some of our 
smaller, loss-making activities to prioritise growth within our core 
businesses. During the year, the Committee approved and oversaw 
audits in areas such as financial key controls; Consumer Duty 
implementation; application fraud; and data; and monitored 
assurance work on an audit of customers in vulnerable situations. 
We also continued to work closely with the Risk Committee. For 
more detail on how the risk to our business strategy was assessed, 
see the Risk Committee report on pages 71-73.
Reporting
Interim and preliminary results
The interim and preliminary results were reviewed and challenged, 
together with the appropriateness, and application, of key accounting 
policies and areas of significant judgement and how these were made.
KPMG LLP (KPMG) provided reports throughout the year, 
focused on areas identified as having significant audit risk.
Significant issues
Impacts of high inflation and uncertain economic conditions 
on liquidity, going concern and viability
As set out in detail later in this report, the Committee reviewed 
and challenged the assessments that management made, 
including the appropriateness of the underlying forecast 
assumptions used in the modelling for going concern and viability.
During the year, the Committee discussed the effect of high costs 
and inflation in a competitive environment and, in particular, 
the decision to reduce central operating expenses and review 
investment in the Group’s newer, smaller, loss-making businesses.
Committee members also considered the impact of an increase 
to the value, and extension to the repayment date, of the existing 
loan facility with Roger De Haan. 
Find out more in:
 Note 2.1 of the financial statements on page 110
 Viability Statement on page 50
 Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
on pages 96-104
Valuation of insurance contract liabilities
Following the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standard 
(IFRS) 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’, the valuation of insurance contract 
liabilities continued to be based on significant estimates and the 
application of an appropriate discount rate to liabilities incurred for 
claims. The Committee reviewed and challenged the key judgements 
relating to the estimate of the core actuarial best estimate liability, 
which is based on historical loss data. It also reviewed the adjustment 
to the actuarial best estimate in respect of events not in data, and the 
distribution of ultimate claim costs around the best estimate, 
including and specifically ultimate claim costs at the 85% confidence 
level which drives the IFRS 17 risk adjustment.
Find out more in:
 Note 28 of the financial statements on pages 166-169
 Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
on pages 96-104
Valuation of goodwill
The Committee reviewed the impairment assessments of the 
Insurance goodwill balance, as at 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2024, 
and considered the assumptions made by management in relation 
to the calculation of the discount and terminal growth rates.
The Committee challenged the robustness of the underlying 
cash flow forecasts and the stresses considered in determining 
the impairment of £68.1m recognised in July, and the further 
impairment of £36.8m, taking the total impairment charge for 
the year to £104.9m at 31 January 2024.
Find out more in:
 Note 16 of the financial statements on pages 143-144
 Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
on pages 96-104
Valuation of the parent company’s investment in subsidiaries
The Committee evaluated the recoverability of the carrying value 
of the investment in subsidiaries held on the balance sheet of the 
Company. It considered the cash flow forecasts, discount rates, 
valuation methodology and stresses in determining that no further 
impairment would be recognised during the year.
Find out more in:
 Note 2 of the Company financial statements on pages 185-186
 Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
on pages 96-104
Valuation of ocean cruise ships
The Committee reviewed indicators of impairment for the Group’s 
ocean cruise ships at 31 July 2023 and at 31 January 2024.
At both dates, these reviews failed to identify any new indicators 
of impairment and, therefore, no impairment assessments were 
conducted. The key items considered were changes in the trading 
outlook for the Ocean Cruise division, and changes in the useful 
economic lives and residual values of the assets due to 
technological obsolescence or changes in climate change 
regulations and the discount rate.
 Find out more in Note 17 of the financial statements on 
pages 145-146
Carrying value of other material assets
The Committee reviewed indicators of impairment, and resultant 
impairment reviews, of the Group’s other items of property, 
plant and equipment, river cruise ships and software intangibles. 
For land and buildings, the Committee considered whether any 
buildings recognised as held for sale at the balance sheet date still 
met the necessary criteria as per IFRS 5 ‘Non-current Assets Held 
for Sale and Discontinued Operations’ and, for those that did, 
challenged the basis of the updated valuations obtained.
Defined benefit pension scheme
The Master Trust defined contribution scheme, operated by 
Aviva, that was set up in October 2021 provided a fair scheme for 
all colleagues and mitigated the risk of future deficits developing 
in previous schemes that were closed to future accruals when 
the Master Trust was launched. The Group continued to make 
the agreed payments of £5.8m (2023: £5.8m) to the defined 
benefit pension fund as part of the deficit recovery plan. 
The Committee noted the assumptions made by the Group’s 
pension scheme advisers in determining the valuation of the 
scheme in accordance with International Accounting Standard 19 
‘Employee Benefits’ at 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2024.
 Find out more in Note 27 of the financial statements on 
pages 162-165
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
68
Corporate Governance Statement
Audit Committee Report 
continued

Internal control observations of the 
external auditor
The Committee considered the internal control observations 
identified by the Group’s external auditor, as part of the audit, 
and management attended Committee meetings to provide 
context and assurance regarding appropriate actions.
Accounting policies
The Committee was satisfied that the key accounting policy 
choices and judgements were appropriate and provided a true 
and fair view of the Company’s financial performance and position. 
This included the application of the new reporting standard, 
IFRS 17, and the judgements and decisions made in the application 
thereof. The Committee also satisfied themselves that the 
appropriate controls over new processes, established to 
implement the new accounting standard, were robust.
Fair, balanced and understandable
We advised the Board that we supported the statement on 
page 53 that this Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, 
is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and 
performance, business model and strategy. This was following 
consideration of whether:
	the report was clear and presented a balanced view of 
successes, challenges, opportunities and risks;
	key messages were prominent and an appropriate level of 
key performance indicators (KPIs) were disclosed;
	business segments, significant issues and key judgements 
reporting was consistent with disclosures in the financial 
statements; and
	definitions provided were explained and Alternative 
Performance Measures were reconciled with the closest 
IFRS measure in the financial statements.
Going concern and viability
The going concern basis of preparation disclosure note is set out 
on page 110, and the Viability Statement, and the methodology 
for assessing the Group’s ongoing viability, are set out on page 50.
Our review took account of the Group’s current position, the 
principal risks and uncertainties (as reviewed and refreshed by 
the Risk Committee and detailed on pages 46-49) and the 
methodology used to provide an assessment of ongoing viability 
over the five-year period of review. We considered the relevant 
assessment time horizon; severe but plausible potential 
outcomes; and the appropriateness of the higher and lower case 
trading scenarios modelled.
In particular, we considered the ongoing challenging market for 
Insurance, in an environment of heightened global economic 
uncertainty, and how this could affect both the viability of the 
Group and the going concern basis of preparation that 
underpins the Group’s financial statements. We also considered 
management actions that may be taken to manage the solvency 
of the Group in the event of lower case trading scenarios and other 
risks materialising, including a drawdown of the £85.0m loan 
facility with Roger De Haan. Based on this review, we confirmed 
to the Board that we considered that it was reasonable for the 
Directors to continue to prepare the financial statements on 
a going concern basis and to make the Viability Statement 
on page 50.
Audit and control
Internal controls
The Committee reviewed the outcome of the audits of key financial 
controls. The Group Financial Controller provided an update on 
accounting issues and key aspects of financial controls at each 
meeting. The Committee continued to receive updates on the 
implications of IFRS 17, regulatory developments and the progress 
made with the Group’s preparatory work on its adoption and 
application in this financial year. Throughout the year, management 
updated the Committee on plans to replace the Group’s core 
general ledger accounting system to simplify and improve the 
efficiency of processes, strengthen security and improve the 
financial control environment through automation of manual 
processes. The Risk Committee also considered the impact 
and acceptable level of risk for this project. 
 Find out more in our Risk Committee Report on 
pages 71-73
Financial crime and Speak Up reporting
During the year, policies covering financial crime (including 
anti-bribery; anti-corruption; anti-fraud; anti-money laundering 
and treasury sanctions; and asset freezing) were reviewed and 
approved. Existing Speak Up processes and policy were 
reviewed against best practice to ensure continued integrity 
and effectiveness and to encourage colleague engagement. 
The Committee recommended the Speak Up policy for Board 
approval which was granted on 28 March 2023. It is my 
responsibility to ensure the integrity, independence and 
effectiveness of the Company’s Speak Up Policy and procedures. 
The Committee reviewed all reported cases and concluded that 
these had been handled in accordance with the policy or, where 
applicable, exceptions noted accordingly. An independent review 
by management, identified enhancements to the process, which 
the Committee agreed with.
IAA
The combination of Internal Audit and Risk functions in the 
non-financial services businesses last year, allows for greater 
alignment between these areas to improve risk maturity within 
the Group and to support delivery of the strategy. Insurance 
continues to maintain its own Risk function. The framework 
enables the Company to attract subject matter experts, 
combined under one leadership structure, to support synergies 
and combined assurance, while maintaining operational 
independence of the 2nd and 3rd lines.
We approved the Internal Audit work plan and considered the 
internal audits conducted throughout the year. The audit plan was 
refreshed on a quarterly basis, with progress being appropriately 
reported by the IAA Director and amendments to the audit plan 
being approved by the Committee. We were satisfied that the 
IAA function, a team of 12 people with a broad range of skills, 
when combined with the use of external resource for specialised 
audits, had appropriate resources. The IAA Director attended 
Committee meetings and provided regular reports on the 
progress of the Internal Audit plan. Two private meetings were 
also held with the IAA Director throughout the year.
The Committee monitored whether the Internal Audit function 
was independent of management, and so able to exercise 
independent judgement throughout the year and was satisfied 
that this was the case.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 69
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

A quality assurance and improvement programme, as required 
by the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors (CIIA), was 
considered. The Committee concluded that the Internal Audit 
function complied with the CIIA’s definition of internal auditing, 
the core principles of the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing 
and the Code of Ethics.
The Committee (in cooperation with the Risk Committee) 
monitored the work of the Risk, Compliance and Internal Audit 
functions to ensure that their activities complemented each 
other appropriately. KPIs included the timeliness of issuing 
reports and completing issues assurance. We approved the 
Internal Audit Charter, which is available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Work conducted over the year was risk-based and covered both 
financial and non-financial controls. A selection is shown below:
	Financial key controls (Group-wide): Review of the application 
of key finance controls, including those related to fraud.
	Consumer Duty (Insurance): Review of the implementation 
of Consumer Duty.
	Application fraud (Insurance): Audit scope included an 
end-to-end review of key controls to detect and prevent 
application fraud, including use of tools and data.
	Data (Group-wide): Scope included the identification, and 
categorisation of systems that maintain, process or store 
personally identifiable information; and review of incident 
response, root cause analysis, corrective actions, data quality, 
ownership and access.
Where improvements were identified, including the oversight 
and prioritisation of change and the optimisation of the operating 
model, available resources and financial controls, an action plan 
was agreed with management and appropriately tracked. 
Internal Audit also presented their annual year-end review of the 
effectiveness of the risk management and controls framework. 
They found it reasonable for the Committee to conclude that, 
while areas for improvement were identified, the internal risk 
and control environment is broadly effective.
Find out more in:
 Risk management on pages 44-45
 Risk Committee Report on pages 71-73
Subsidiary audit committees
The Non-Executive Directors, who chair the Saga Services 
Limited, Saga Personal Finance Limited, Acromas Insurance 
Company Limited and Saga Cruise audit, risk and compliance 
committees, ensure that there is an adequate level of oversight 
and that matters are escalated to the Committee as appropriate.
External audit
KPMG was appointed as the Company’s external auditor for the 
financial year ended 31 January 2018 (following a competitive 
tender process in 2016/17) and has been re-appointed annually 
since then. Timothy Butchart has been the audit partner from 
the start of the 2022/23 audit. 
Audit planning
KPMG presented an audit plan for the financial year, together 
with an outline of its risk assessments, materiality thresholds and 
planned approach. The key aspects of the plan are set out in the 
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc on 
pages 96-104.
The Committee considered the audit scope, materiality and coverage, 
areas of audit focus and KPMG’s planned response to identified 
significant audit risks, taking size, complexity and susceptibility to 
fraud and error into account. We also considered, and approved, 
KPMG’s engagement terms and fee proposal for 2023/24.
Auditor independence and non-audit services
During the year, the Committee met twice with the external 
auditor without members of management being present.
The challenge, independence and objectivity of KPMG was 
monitored continuously by the Committee and independence was 
confirmed by the auditor throughout the year in letters addressed 
to the Committee.
In accordance with the Revised Ethical Standard issued by the 
Financial Reporting Council in 2019, the Committee has a robust 
Auditor Independence Policy on non-audit fees and employment 
of former employees of the external auditor. The policy includes 
a list of non-audit services which we are satisfied that the external 
auditor can carry out without affecting its independence as 
external auditor. There are clear approval levels where the 
Committee Chair, or the whole Committee, is required to 
authorise assignments. The Auditor Independence Policy was 
reviewed on 25 September 2023.
The audit fees payable to KPMG in respect of the year ended 
31 January 2024 were £2.2m (2023: £1.9m) and non-audit service 
fees incurred were £0.3m (2023: £0.2m), the latter being 
incurred for work to review the Group’s interim results and 
essential reporting to our banks and travel and insurance industry 
regulators. This equates to a non-audit to audit fee ratio of 0.1 
(2023: 0.1). A summary of fees paid to the external auditor is set 
out in Note 4 to the consolidated financial statements on page 134.
Audit quality and effectiveness of external auditor
The following were considered when assessing the effectiveness 
of KPMG:
	Our perception of KPMG’s understanding and insight into the 
Group’s business model.
	How key areas of judgement were approached by KPMG, the 
extent of challenge and the quality of reporting.
	The content of, and management’s responsiveness to, KPMG’s 
management letter.
	Feedback from management following completion of an 
evaluation survey on the audit process (including audit scope, 
audit communication, independence and objectivity).
The evaluation concluded that the external auditor had run the 
audit process well, retained a high level of independence and had 
thoroughly, and fairly, challenged the key accounting judgements 
and estimates. The conclusion was that the audit was judged to 
be good quality.
The Committee is satisfied that the audit continues to be 
effective and provides independent and objective challenge to 
management. A recommendation was made to the Board for 
the re-appointment of KPMG as the Company’s auditor at the 
forthcoming Annual General Meeting.
Gareth Hoskin
Chair, Audit Committee
Audit Committee Report 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
70
Corporate Governance Statement

“We held robust discussions on the 
macroeconomic landscape and how our 
internal control environment should operate, 
to address the increased cybercrime risk, and 
ensure that our data was effectively protected.”
Julie Hopes
Chair, Risk Committee
The Committee’s responsibilities
 Review and advise the Board on the Group’s overall risk 
appetite, tolerance, strategy and risk assessment processes.
 Oversee and advise the Board on current risk exposure and 
future risk strategy.
 Monitor the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management 
and internal control systems and conduct risk management 
procedures.
 Monitor principal risks and uncertainties (PRUs).
 Consider the Group’s capability to identify, and manage, 
new and emerging risk.
 Provide qualitative and quantitative advice to the 
Remuneration Committee on risk weightings.
 Review material breaches of risk limits and adequacy of action.
The Committee’s Terms of Reference were reviewed during 
the year (approved by the Board on 1 February 2024) and 
are available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Committee evaluation
An evaluation of the Committee’s effectiveness took place 
during the year, as part of the Board effectiveness review 
(for details, see page 63).
The review indicated that the meetings were well chaired, 
focused on the right areas and that the Board were made 
aware of, and discussed, matters of importance, such as 
cyber and data risks.
The focus for 2024/25 will be on how the Board can continue 
to form a common view of the key risks to the business, agree 
appropriate risk appetites and support Executive Directors 
and management accordingly. 
Committee composition and attendance
Time spent on matters
What we did during the year
Management and reporting
Risk strategy, policy
and appetites
Compliance
Data risk control
c.45%
c.30%
c.10%
c.15%
Members
(all are independent 
Non-Executive Directors)
Member since
Max. 
possible 
meetings
Attendance
Julie Hopes (Chair)
4 Apr 2019
6
6
Gemma Godfrey
17 Nov 2022
6
5
Gareth Hoskin
4 Apr 2019
6
6
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
71
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Risk Committee Report

Dear shareholder,
During the year, the Risk Committee considered how the 
redesign of the risk framework during the previous year had been 
implemented, and embedded, to support the fulfilment of fiduciary 
duties, promote good governance and ensure business objectives 
were delivered, while enhancing risk maturity within the business.
We revised the Risk Policy during the year to make it clearer and 
quantified risk appetite statements which recognised a reduction 
in the level of contagion risk as a result of the revised model. 
We held robust discussions on the macroeconomic landscape 
and how our internal control environment should operate, to 
address the increased cybercrime risk, and ensure that our 
data was effectively protected. We also considered the actions 
being taken as part of the Group’s Environmental, Social and 
Governance (ESG) strategy, with a focus on climate change and 
carbon emissions.
Management and reporting
The Committee considered the rationale behind the selection 
of the Group’s PRUs. PRUs were reviewed at each meeting and 
refreshed regularly during the year, ensuring that new and 
emerging risks and opportunities were captured and remained 
at the forefront of the Group’s strategic planning.
Due to significant organisational change, the risk of capability 
and capacity of colleagues was heightened. 2nd line carried out a 
review and confirmed adequate plans were in place to manage risk 
during this time of change, as the operating model was redesigned.
The Committee considered it appropriate to consider the risk 
associated with the Company’s ability to refinance debt and take 
into account facility maturities. This was captured in the PRU 
relating to liquidity/debt refinancing and mitigating actions were 
robustly discussed. This included an extension to the value, and 
repayment date, of the existing loan facility with Roger De Haan, 
together with cost reductions carried out in the third quarter. 
For more information on the Group’s PRUs see pages 46-49.
The Committee reviewed the risks relating to the performance 
of each business and those arising from incidents in relation 
to control failures or weaknesses. Material risk matters were 
escalated, from subsidiaries to the Committee, where 
appropriate. We discussed these incidents in the context of the 
risk framework to identify the impact of causes, and necessary 
actions and monitoring requirements.
Risk management, compliance and 
internal controls
In coordination with the Audit Committee, we discussed the 
effectiveness of the Group risk management framework and 
internal control systems, including reference to all material 
financial, operational and compliance controls. The Committee 
concluded that the internal risk and control environment was 
broadly effective, with appropriate controls to mitigate key risks. 
The Group will continue to take action to enhance the customer 
experience, strengthen supplier risk management processes 
and embed management actions and risk maturity across 
its businesses.
We recommended to the Board that the appropriate statements 
could be made, confirming that a robust assessment of emerging 
and principal risks facing the Group and a review of the 
effectiveness of the risk management process had been carried 
out (see pages 44-45).
Risk strategy, policy and appetite
Changes and additions to the PRUs were scrutinised, in line with 
the agreed strategy and business model, and the results of this 
review are shown in the Strategic Report on pages 46-49. 
These formed the basis of the scenario testing used to produce 
the Viability Statement (see page 50).
Our risk management processes are described on pages 44-45. 
These are designed to manage, rather than eliminate, the risk 
of failure to achieve business objectives and can only provide 
reasonable, and not absolute, assurance against material 
misstatement or loss.
We reviewed the Group risk appetites and risk framework during 
the year. Since the year end, the Committee reviewed the 
effectiveness of the risk function and considered the risk target 
operating model and future roadmap. We benchmarked progress 
in risk maturity against the principles set by industry best practice. 
We reviewed and recommended a Risk Policy for Board approval 
during the year, setting out the purpose, authority and 
responsibility of the risk management and control function and 
its role within the Group. The Board approved the Risk Policy 
on 28 March 2023.
Data risk control framework
The Committee heard how management had significantly 
progressed a control framework to ensure that data was 
protected within the Group. This included enhanced processes 
on subject access requests, retention of data and new software to 
assist with the workflow of data protection impact assessments.
Cyber risk
The Chief Information Officer and Head of Information Security 
attended Committee meetings so that a full discussion regarding 
the steps being taken to protect Saga against the increased threat 
of a cyber attack could take place. The Committee noted that this 
was due to a more active threat environment as a result of the 
macroeconomic environment and geopolitical uncertainty.
Consumer Duty
Following the introduction of the Consumer Duty rules that came 
into force on 31 July 2023, the Committee supported the 
implementation of the Group Consumer Duty plan.
General ledger accounting system change
At the request of the Audit Committee, the Committee discussed 
the risks associated with the proposed replacement of the 
general ledger accounting system. The Committee agreed with 
management’s proposal to postpone implementation to the 
second half of the year to reduce project risks. Due to the 
importance of this project and the impact on the financial control 
environment, the Committee members agreed to maintain 
oversight of the project risks, receiving regular updates from 
management and the business unit risk and audit committees.
Economic climate
Cost inflation continued to be discussed as a significant 
short-term impact to the Group. The Committee considered how 
inflation had exacerbated the cost of living crisis affecting the UK, 
and continued to influence behavioural habits of our customers 
and colleagues.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
72
Corporate Governance Statement
Risk Committee Report 
continued

Climate change
The Committee reviewed the risks relating to climate change, 
including both physical risks associated with the direct 
impacts of climate change and the transition risks arising 
from the adjustment to a low-carbon, sustainable economy. 
We considered the high level of uncertainty around climate 
change risk, and the associated impacts to operations, business 
sustainability and reputation.
The regulatory requirements around climate risk management 
faced by Saga were discussed, including compliance with the 
recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-Related 
Financial Disclosures and the embedding of climate-related risk 
management across the Group going forward. This is set out in  
our separate ESG Report, which can be found on our corporate 
website (www.corporate.saga/about-us/environmental-social-
and-governance).
Julie Hopes
Chair, Risk Committee
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
73
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

“We continue to be as focused on our 
colleagues as we are on our customers. 
The Committee’s aim is to ensure that our 
approach to rewarding colleagues at all levels 
is aligned to our business strategy, which 
places customer service and colleague 
engagement at its core.”
Julie Hopes
Chair, Remuneration Committee
The Committee’s responsibilities
  Set and monitor the Remuneration Policy (the Policy) 
for senior executives, considering legal and regulatory 
requirements and all relevant factors to ensure alignment 
with delivery of value over the long term.
  Determine and monitor remuneration packages for 
Executive Directors, the Chairman and senior management.
  Review workforce remuneration and incentive programmes 
to encourage desirable culture, behaviour and responsible 
risk taking.
  Determine all aspects of share-based incentive arrangements.
  Review and administer colleague share schemes.
  Set key performance indicators (KPIs) for the Annual Bonus 
Plan and long-term incentives.
  Prepare a Directors’ Remuneration Report annually.
The Remuneration Committee’s Terms of Reference were 
reviewed during the year (approved by the Board on 
1 February 2024) and are available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Committee evaluation
An evaluation of the Committee’s effectiveness took place 
during the year, as part of the Board effectiveness review. 
For details, see page 63. 
It was acknowledged that the Remuneration Committee 
had navigated some difficult decisions and had applied and 
monitored the Policy well, with clear direction from the 
Committee Chairs balanced by helpful advice from 
external advisers.
The Committee’s focus for 2024/25 will be to continue to 
balance discussions to ensure that the wider workforce is fairly 
represented and decisions are made taking the impact on all 
stakeholders into account.
Members (all are independent 
Non-Executive Directors)
Member
since
Max. 
possible
meetings
Attendance
Julie Hopes (Chair)1
4 Apr 2019
10
10
Eva Eisenschimmel2
4 Apr 2019
10
9
Gemma Godfrey
17 Nov 2022
10
9
Peter Bazalgette
17 Nov 2022
10
10
Committee composition and attendance
Time spent on matters
What we did during the year
Remuneration Policy 
c.10%
Regulatory developments 
c.10%
Senior management 
 remuneration  
c.40%
Share schemes  
c.20%
Colleague compensation 
and benefits structure 
c.20%
1	
Julie Hopes became Chair of the Committee on 31 December 2023
2	
Eva Eisenschimmel ceased to be a member and Chair of the Committee on 31 December 2023
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
74
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Statement

Dear shareholder,
I am pleased to present to you the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
for the year ended 31 January 2024 which has been approved by 
both the Remuneration Committee (the Committee) and the Board. 
As the new Chair of the Committee since 31 December 2023, 
I would firstly like to take the opportunity to thank my predecessor, 
Eva Eisenschimmel, for her excellent leadership of the Committee 
and her advice and support as I transitioned into the role.
Rising to the challenges
Inflation, and the cost of living, continued to provide a challenging 
landscape throughout 2023, particularly in motor insurance. 
Despite these ongoing pressures, I am pleased to highlight that 
Underlying Profit Before Tax3 more than doubled when compared 
with the prior year, demonstrating the growth of our Cruise and 
Travel businesses.
The demand for our cruises has been very positive across both 
Ocean and River Cruise, with increased occupancy year-on-year 
and, at April 2024, we had exceptionally strong bookings for 
2024/25. Passengers in our Travel business also increased in 
the year. Through the determination of our leadership team, 
we anticipate that these numbers will continue to grow.
Motor insurance has been a challenge, despite adapting to greater 
competition and a number of regulatory changes. Going forward, 
we believe the market will improve and we are prioritising the 
redevelopment of these operations and channelling our efforts 
into stabilising policies while balancing long-term returns.
Within Saga Money, we have faced challenges due to increased 
interest rates, particularly within equity release. However, the team 
has continued to move forward, with the expansion of our range of 
products and the introduction of our new website to further cater 
to our customers’ financial needs. 
During the year, the Group agreed an extension of the loan facility in 
place with Roger De Haan, increasing the amount that can be drawn 
from £50.0m, to £85.0m. The facility was not drawn during the 
year but is expected to be drawn down as part of the May 2024 
bond repayment.
In summary, this year has not been without challenges, however, 
with our strategy and dedicated leadership team, we look to 
overcome them and continue to grow and develop the business. 
Company performance for the 2023/24 
financial year
The implementation of our strategy (as outlined on pages 5-9) 
has been measured against the KPIs set out below:
  Underlying Profit Before Tax3 increased by £22.7m4 to £38.2m.
  Net Debt3, at 31 January 2024, of £637.2m, £74.5m lower than 
31 January 2023.
  Customer transactional net promoter score of 59, a two point 
reduction when compared with the prior year, reflecting 
market-wide increases to Insurance pricing, alongside resultant 
call centre pressure.
  Colleague engagement reduced, when compared with the prior 
year, as we went through a significant change programme.
  Customer consent attempt rate increased to 89% for 2023/24, 
from 78%, reflecting enhanced system configuration and 
colleague awareness.
Changes to the Board
On 9 October 2023, after almost five years with Saga, James Quin 
stepped down from his role as Group Chief Financial Officer (CFO). 
Following an extensive search for a suitable replacement, 
Mike Hazell was appointed to the role. 
After four years with Saga and leading the Company through an 
immensely challenging period, Euan Sutherland informed the 
Board that he believed that it was the right time for a new Group 
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) to take Saga onto the next phase 
of its development. Euan stepped down as Group CEO on 
28 November 2023. During his tenure, despite the pressures 
caused by the pandemic, Euan stabilised the business, launched a 
new strategy, strengthened the leadership team, oversaw detailed 
work to strengthen the brand and identified new income streams. 
The Board was pleased to announce that, following a thorough 
internal and external process, Mike Hazell would move from 
Group CFO to Group CEO and that, in turn, Mike would be 
succeeded by Mark Watkins, previously Group Chief Corporate 
Development Officer.
As part of this transition, the Committee carefully considered the 
salary that should be offered to both Mike and Mark in their new 
roles and agreed that these should reflect the current size of the 
business, while taking into account the need to appoint individuals 
with the necessary skills and experience for these key roles, 
alongside the competitive landscape for other similar roles. Taking 
the above into consideration, the new salaries for the CEO and 
CFO were positioned lower than their predecessors, at £600,000 
and £375,000 respectively. Other remuneration arrangements 
for both Mike and Mark are in line with the current Policy.
The Board, and management team, are grateful for the 
contributions both Euan and James have made to Saga and wish 
them both every success in the future. 
The treatment of the remuneration arrangements for Euan and James 
are set out in the Section 430 (2B) announcement available on our 
corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance) 
and repeated on page 83.
Salary increases for 2023/24
During 2023/24, Euan Sutherland, James Quin and Steve Kingshott 
each received salary increases of 3%. This is lower than the 5% 
awarded to the wider workforce in December 2022, brought 
forward as part of the cost of living support provided to colleagues. 
2023/24 bonus
The assessment of annual performance for the Executive Directors 
is 70% based on business performance against a scorecard 
of financial targets, and the remaining 30% is based on their 
achievement of personal objectives, which are central to delivery 
of the strategy and operating model. The specific targets set are 
shown on page 79, together with the degree of achievement of each.
Performance under the financial measures resulted in a formulaic 
outcome of 41.9% out of the maximum 70% for the Group CEO 
and CFO and 17.5% of the maximum for Steve Kingshott.
The Board reviewed each Executive Director’s individual 
performance for the period worked during the year, against a 
number of bespoke objectives, and determined that the outcomes 
for Mike Hazell, Mark Watkins, Steve Kingshott, Euan Sutherland 
and James Quin would be 30.0%, 30.0%, 18.5%, 19.0% and 
20.0% out of the maximum 30.0% respectively. Further details 
of each Executive Director’s individual contribution to the 
business can be found on page 80. 
3	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
4	
The prior year has been restated to reflect the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standard 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
75
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Page 78 sets out the calculation for the 2023/24 bonus, which 
paid out between 36% and 72% of maximum for the Executive 
Directors. The Committee carefully considered the level of 
bonuses achieved in respect of the targets set for 2023/24 
and determined that no discretion would be applied to bonus 
outcomes. The conclusion was reached after taking into account 
matters such as the overall performance of the business and the 
shareholder and employee experience across the year. Underlying 
Profit Before Tax5 more than doubled when compared with the 
prior year, while Net Debt5 reduced by £74.5m over the same 
period, leaving the business in a stronger position. Additionally, 
while an extension of the loan facility with Roger De Haan was 
agreed in the year, funds were not drawn against this facility. 
Taking the above points into consideration, the Committee 
believes that the formulaic outcomes were appropriate.
The bonus for both Mike Hazell and Mark Watkins reflects the 
proportion of the year worked since joining the Board.
Mike Hazell will receive a bonus of £197,805 to reflect the four 
months of the financial year since he was appointed to the Board. 
Mark Watkins will receive a bonus of £56,195 to reflect the two 
months of the financial year since he was appointed to the Board. 
Steve Kingshott will receive a bonus of £185,403. Euan Sutherland 
will receive a bonus of £566,900. James Quin will receive a bonus 
of £242,395.
In line with our approved Policy, all Executive bonus awards are 
paid one-third in deferred shares and two-thirds in cash.
2020 Restricted Share Plan (RSP) vesting
The first RSP awards were made in 2020 to the former Group 
CEO and CFO. 
While the maximum award under the Policy was 100% of salary 
for the Group CEO, and 85% of salary for the Group CFO, awards 
were granted at a reduced level of 70% of salary for the CEO and 
65% of salary for the CFO, representing a reduction of 30%. At the 
time of grant, the Committee was conscious of the volatility and 
the fall in the share price of the Company, due to the impact of the 
COVID-19 pandemic on its Cruise and Travel businesses, among 
other factors, and reduced the 2020 RSP award levels accordingly.
On vesting, the Committee carried out an assessment of the RSP 
to determine whether the underpin test had been met and whether 
the awards would result in a windfall gain on vesting. The Committee 
concluded that the terms of the underpin had been met and that 
there were no windfall gains over the vesting period, the Committee 
nevertheless deemed it appropriate to exercise its discretion to apply 
a further 10% reduction to the award at the point of vesting. In making 
this decision, the Committee considered the 30% reduction which 
had been applied at the date of award, but also the broader 
stakeholder experience during the three-year vesting period. 
The 2020 RSP, therefore, vested at 90% of the maximum.
Where time was allocated during the year 
– matters discussed, decisions made and 
actions taken
  Approved Executive Director and Operating Board salary 
increases for 2023/24.
  Approved the business and personal metrics for the 2023/24 
annual bonus. Details of the personal objectives for the 
Executive Directors can be found on pages 79-80.
  Made grants under the RSP for the Operating Board and 
Senior Leadership Team.
  Recommended that the Board approve the award of Free 
Shares to all eligible colleagues.
  Agreed remuneration for outgoing Executive Directors, 
Group CEO, Euan Sutherland and Group CFO, James Quin.
  Reviewed and agreed the compensation package for new 
Executive Directors, the Group CEO, Mike Hazell, and 
Group CFO, Mark Watkins.
  Reviewed progress against the actions to reduce our gender 
pay gap.
  Noted the voting results on our Remuneration Report at the 
2023 Annual General Meeting (AGM) and continued our 
constructive dialogue with shareholders.
  Determined the level of bonus awards for 2023/24.
  Determined the level of vesting under the 2020 RSP.
  Discussed how the Committee would review wider workforce 
pay and ensure alignment of incentives throughout the 
Company with its culture and strategy.
  Reviewed the dilution levels against the relevant share scheme 
dilution limits.
Wider workforce considerations
In making decisions on executive pay, the Committee considers wider 
workforce remuneration and conditions, as outlined on pages 84-85.
We continue to be as focused on our colleagues as we are on our 
customers. The Committee’s aim is to ensure that our approach 
to rewarding colleagues at all levels is aligned to our business 
strategy, which places customer service and colleague 
engagement at its core.
We continue to engage with colleagues on executive reward 
matters through our People Committee, which my predecessor 
attended regularly, and which I intend to continue. Further details 
of our People Committee can be found in our 2024 Environmental, 
Social and Governance Report.
As part of our commitment to fairness, this report contains details 
of the pay and conditions of our wider workforce, the cascade of 
incentives throughout our business and our Group CEO to 
colleague pay ratio. Details of Saga’s gender pay report can be 
found on our website (www.saga.co.uk/gender-pay-review).
Shareholder consultation and looking ahead
The Committee continues to maintain an open and constructive 
dialogue with shareholders. In 2023, we consulted with major 
shareholders on the decisions made in respect of the financial 
year. At the 2023 AGM, we received majority support from 
shareholders on the Directors’ Remuneration Report with a voting 
outcome of 81.75%. It is pleasing to see that the majority of 
shareholders supported the resolution to approve the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report, however, we will continue to engage with 
shareholders and seek to incorporate feedback within our future 
remuneration decisions. 
Conclusion
I hope you find the information contained in this report helpful, 
thoughtful and clear.
I am always happy to hear from our shareholders, and you can 
contact me at any time at julie.hopes@saga.co.uk if you have any 
questions or comments on this report.
Julie Hopes
Chair, Remuneration Committee
5	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
76
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Statement 
continued

2023/24 Actual performance and remuneration outcomes
Single total figure of remuneration for Executive Directors for the 2023/24 financial year (audited)
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Director in respect of the 2023/24 financial year. 
Comparative figures for the 2022/23 financial year have also been provided. Figures provided have been calculated in accordance with 
Schedule 8 of The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008, as amended in 2013.
Period
Salary
(£)
Taxable
benefits
(£)
Pension
(£)
Other
(£)
Total
fixed
(£)
Bonus1
(£)
Restricted
Share
Plan
(RSP)2
(£)
Total
variable
(£)
Single
figure
(£)
Mike Hazell3
(Group Chief Executive 
Officer (CEO))
2023/24
180,308
4,267
10,846
–
195,421
197,805
367,200
565,005
760,426
2022/23
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Euan Sutherland4
(Former Group CEO)
2023/24
620,283
11,122
37,217
–
668,622
566,900
600,088
1,166,988
1,835,610
2022/23
728,262
12,938
43,696
–
784,896
385,587
582,610
968,197
1,753,093
Mark Watkins5
(Group Chief Financial  
Officer (CFO))
2023/24
62,500
2,285
3,857
–
68,642
56,195
n/a
56,195
124,837
2022/23
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
James Quin6
(Former Group CFO)
2023/24
313,124
10,809
18,787
–
342,720
242,395
308,701
551,096
893,816
2022/23
440,750
13,192
26,445
–
480,387
200,045
299,710
499,755
980,142
Steve Kingshott7
(CEO of Insurance)
2023/24
412,000
13,125
24,720
–
449,845
185,403
247,200
432,603
882,448
2022/23
33,333
1,090
2,000
–
36,423
13,937
–
13,937
50,360
Roger De Haan
(Non-Executive Chairman)
2023/24
Nil
–
–
–
Nil
–
–
Nil
Nil
2022/23
Nil
–
–
–
Nil
–
–
Nil
Nil
Eva Eisenschimmel8
(Former Non-Executive 
Director and Remuneration 
Committee Chair)
2023/24
69,209
–
–
–
69,209
–
–
–
69,209
2022/23
73,672
–
–
–
73,672
–
–
–
73,672
Julie Hopes9,10
(Non-Executive Director, 
Remuneration Committee 
Chair, Risk Committee Chair 
and Chair of Saga Services 
Limited)
2023/24
141,834
–
–
–
141,834
–
–
–
141,834
2022/23
175,088
–
–
–
175,088
–
–
–
175,088
Gareth Hoskin
(Non-Executive Director, 
Audit Committee Chair and 
Chair of Acromas Insurance 
Company Limited)
2023/24
141,000
–
–
–
141,000
–
–
–
141,000
2022/23
137,344
–
–
–
137,344
–
–
–
137,344
Gemma Godfrey11
(Non-Executive Director  
and Chair of Saga Personal 
Finance (SPF) Limited)
2023/24
131,000
–
–
–
131,000
–
–
–
131,000
2022/23
43,948
–
–
–
43,948
–
–
–
43,948
Peter Bazalgette11
(Senior Independent Director 
and Nomination Committee 
Chair)
2023/24
115,500
–
–
–
115,500
–
–
–
115,500
2022/23
43,389
–
–
–
43,389
–
–
–
43,389
Anand Aithal11
(Non-Executive Director and 
Innovation and Enterprise 
Committee Chair)
2023/24
75,500
–
–
–
75,500
–
–
–
75,500
2022/23
29,030
–
–
–
29,030
–
–
–
29,030
1	
A third of the bonus award is deferred into shares vesting after three years
2	
The face value on grant of the RSP awards is shown in the table above as there are no performance conditions other than underpins tested on vesting. The RSP 
awards vests after three years
3	
Mike Hazell became a Director on 9 October 2023 in the role of Group CFO and was appointed as the Group CEO on 28 November 2023
4	
Euan Sutherland stepped down as a Director on 28 November 2023
5	
Mark Watkins became a Director on 28 November 2023
6	
James Quin stepped down as a Director on 9 October 2023
7	
Steve Kingshott became a Director on 3 January 2023
8	
Eva Eisenschimmel stepped down as a Director on 31 December 2023
9	
Julie Hopes held the position of Chair of SPF until 10 January 2023
10	 Julie Hopes became the Chair of the Remuneration Committee on 31 December 2023
11	 Gemma Godfrey, Peter Bazalgette and Anand Aithal became Directors on 1 September 2022
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
77
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Annual Report on Remuneration

How we performed in 2023/24
Bonus (audited in conjunction with details on pages 135-136)
The details of the performance conditions and outcomes against the targets for the annual bonus in respect of the 2023/24 financial year 
are shown in the table below. No discretion was applied to the formulaic outcome.
Saga plc bonus scorecard
Weighting 
(based on
100% max)
Threshold 
performance
required
(£m)
50% Target 
performance
required 
(£m)
Maximum 
performance
required 
(£m)
Actual
performance 
(£m)
Annual bonus 
value for 
threshold 
and maximum 
performance 
(% of max)
Percentage 
of maximum 
performance
achieved
 
 
Actual annual bonus achieved (% of salary)12
Performance condition
Mike 
Hazell13
Euan 
Sutherland
Mark 
Watkins14
James 
Quin
Underlying Profit
55%
33.0
39.4
50.0
40.216
20%
54%
13.7%
37.0%
6.2%
25.7%
Before Tax15
100%
Net Debt15
15%
675.0
656.3
625.0
637.2
20%
80%
5.5%
15.0%
2.5%
10.4%
100%
Personal objectives
30%
0%
13.8%
23.6%
6.3%
17.2%
100%
Total
100%
33.0%
75.6%
15.0%
53.4%
Total calculated
£197,805 £566,900
£56,194
£242,394
Total payable
£197,805 £566,900
£56,194
£242,394
Insurance bonus scorecard
Performance condition
Weighting 
(based on 
100% max)
Threshold 
performance 
required 
(£m)
50% Target 
performance 
required 
(£m)
Maximum 
performance
required 
(£m)
Actual 
performance 
(£m)
Annual bonus 
value for 
threshold and 
maximum 
performance 
(% of max)
Percentage 
of maximum 
performance 
achieved
 
 
Actual annual bonus achieved (% of salary)12
Steve 
Kingshott
Underlying Profit
10%
33.0
39.4
50.0
40.216
20%
54%
6.8%
Before Tax15
100%
Insurance Underlying
45%
52.0
55.0
60.0
44.917
20%
–
–
Profit Before Tax15
100%
Net Debt15
15%
675.0
656.3
625.0
637.2
20%
80%
15.1%
100%
Personal objectives
30%
0%
23.1%
100%
Total
100%
45.0%
Total calculated
£185,403
Total payable
£185,403
12	 The annual bonus percentage achieved for each Executive Director is based on their maximum bonus potential and shown as a percentage of annual salary
13	 Mike Hazell became a Director on 9 October 2023 and, therefore, the bonus shown is pro-rated for four months, two months as Group CFO (max 125% bonus 
opportunity for role) and two months as Group CEO (max 150% bonus opportunity for role)
14	 Mark Watkins became a Director on 28 November 2023 and, therefore, the bonus shown is pro-rated for two months
15	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
16	 Underlying Profit Before Tax, for bonus purposes, is based on the previous International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 4 and also includes the losses 
incurred in the Saga Exceptional, Insight and Spaces businesses, which have been classified below Underlying Profit Before Tax in externally reported numbers 
17	 Insurance Underlying Profit Before Tax is based on the previous IFRS 4 accounting standard
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
78
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

Individual performance assessment
The Remuneration Committee (the Committee) assessed Executive Directors on their individual performance in the year against four 
universal key objectives including culture and colleagues; Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG); customer consent; data and 
insight; and one personal growth project objective.
Details of the universal strategic objectives for each of the individuals are noted below:
Weighting 
(based on 
100% max)
20% 
Threshold 
performance 
required
60% 
Target 
performance 
required
100% 
Maximum 
performance 
required
Actual 
performance
Percentage 
of maximum 
performance 
achieved
Actual annual bonus achieved (% of salary)18
Mike 
Hazell19,20
Euan 
Sutherland
Mark 
Watkins19,21
James 
Quin
Steve 
Kingshott
Culture and colleagues
Objective
Maintain high levels of colleague 
engagement in Saga, despite 
headwinds in Insurance and the 
reduction of central costs. Measured 
by engagement score from the 
colleague survey.
Outcome
Colleague engagement reduced, 
when compared with previous years, 
as a result of a significant change 
programme that streamlined our 
central operating model.
5%
Saga plc
7.3
7.4
7.6
6.6
–
n/a
–
n/a
–
–
Insurance
7.1
7.3
7.5
6.5
–
–
–
–
–
–
Data
Objective
Delivery of global digital consent as 
part of our Group-wide customer 
consent programme.
Outcome
Customer consent attempt rate for 
the Group significantly improved 
year on year, reflecting increases in 
both Insurance and Cruise as a result 
of enhanced system configuration 
and colleague awareness.
5%
Saga plc
72%
79%
83%
89%
100%
n/a
7.5%
n/a
6.3%
–
Insurance
75%
83%
85%
88%
100%
–
–
–
–
6.3%
Data and insights
Objective
Increasing the strength of the 
Saga brand using the Saga Voice 
of The Customer to improve 
customer experience. Measured 
by customer tNPS.
Outcome
Customer tNPS experienced a two 
point reduction, when compared with 
the prior year, reflecting market-wide 
increases to Insurance pricing, 
alongside some resultant call 
centre pressure.
5%
Saga plc
58
59
60
59
60%
n/a
4.5%
n/a
3.8%
–
Insurance
59
60
61
58
–
–
–
–
–
–
ESG
Objective
Under the Task Force on 
Climate-Related Financial 
Disclosures, each business will 
evaluate the financial impact 
that climate change will have 
on its future performance.
Outcome
In 2023, we completed scenario 
analysis to assess the resilience of 
the Group against potential future 
climate change impacts. We have 
also developed our ESG strategy, 
which includes a focus on acting 
on climate change.
5%
Saga plc
n/a
7.5%
n/a
6.3%
–
Insurance
–
–
–
–
6.3%
Personal growth project
Outcome
Details of the individual objectives 
under personal growth projects, and 
their assessment, are noted overleaf.
10%
13.8%
9.8%
6.3%
8.8%
10.6%
Overall
30%
13.8%
29.3%
6.3%
25%
23.1%
18	 The annual bonus percentage achieved for each Executive Director is based on their maximum bonus potential and shown as a percentage of annual salary
19	 Due to the short time in their Board roles, both Mike Hazell and Mark Watkins’ individual performance is based on the personal growth project only
20	 Mike Hazell became a Director on 9 October 2023 and, therefore, the achievement for his individual performance is shown as pro-rated for four months, 
two months as Group CFO (max 125% bonus opportunity for role) and two months as Group CEO (max 150% bonus opportunity for role)
21	 Mark Watkins became a Director on 28 November 2023 and, therefore, the bonus shown is pro-rated for two months
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
79
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Details of the individuals’ achievements are set out in the tables below.
Personal growth project overview
Committee assessment and basis of achievement for 2023/24
Mike Hazell – Maximum: 10.0% of overall bonus. Achievement: 10.0% of overall bonus
Introduction to Saga, 
governance and responsibilities
Delivery of 2023/24 financial 
reporting
  Positive engagement with the business, Board and former Group CEO ensuring a full 
understanding of Saga’s:
	– strategy;
	– governance and risk appetite, including the responsibilities at the Group and regulated 
entities level;
	– brand, customer and colleague experience;
	– values, culture and how these are embedded in the Company; and
	– financial health moving into 2024/25.
Euan Sutherland – Maximum: 10.0% of overall bonus. Achievement: 6.0% of overall bonus
Ensure financial health of 
the Group
Hand over to new Group CEO
  Relaunch of Saga Money, including two new products and new website within the year.
  Launch of Saga Spaces. 
  Deliver global digital consent programme.
  Implement property disposal strategy. 
  Successful hand over to new Group CEO.
Mark Watkins – Maximum: 10.0% of overall bonus. Achievement: 10.0% of overall bonus
Introduction to Saga, 
governance and responsibilities
  Positive engagement with the business, Board and former Group CFO ensuring a full 
understanding of Saga’s:
	– strategy;
	– governance and risk appetite, including the responsibilities at the Group and regulated 
entities level;
	– brand, customer and customer experience; and
	– financial health moving into 2024/25.
  Delivered the end of year financials for 2023/24.
James Quin – Maximum: 10.0% of overall bonus. Achievement: 7.0% of overall bonus
Ensure financial health of 
the Group
Hand over to new Group CFO
  Communicated with investors and stakeholders to provide confidence that the Group will 
emerge from pressures within the year.
  Maintained a disciplined approach to our cost base, identifying efficiencies and working towards 
a leaner central operating model.
  Successful hand over to new Group CFO and supported the senior Finance Team through the 
change in leadership.
Steve Kingshott – Maximum 10.0% of overall bonus. Achievement: 8.5% of overall bonus
Ensure progress of Insurance 
transformation programme
  Management of restructure and resulting impacts across Insurance.
  Strengthened the Insurance Leadership Team with the recruitment of a Chief Executive Officer 
of Acromas Insurance Company Limited and CHMC Claims Director.
  Stabilised Insurance Broking trading performance, including delivery of cost efficiency targets 
and navigation of ongoing motor inflation.
  Consumer Duty implementation managed successfully.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
80
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

RSP Scheme interests vesting during the financial year 
The following table details the 2020 RSP that vested on 24 June 2023. As set out on page 76 in the Chair’s Annual Statement, 
the Committee applied its discretion to discount the RSP by a further 10% on vesting. 
Director
Face value 
of award 
(% of salary)
Shares 
awarded
Value of 
award at 
grant 
(£)
End of 
performance 
period
Date of vesting
Proportion of 
award vesting 
as percentage 
of maximum
Number of 
shares vesting
Value of 
award vesting 
(£)
Former Group CEO
Euan Sutherland
70%
198,831
490,000
24 June 2023
24 June 2023
90%
178,947
217,600
Former Group CFO
James Quin
65%
97,589
240,500
24 June 2023
24 June 2023
90%
87,830
106,801
RSP Scheme interests awarded during the financial year (audited)
On 12 June 2023, the fourth RSP award was granted to the former Group CEO, former Group CFO and CEO of Insurance. Following 
Mike Hazell’s appointment as Group CFO, he was awarded an RSP on 1 November 2023. Details of the awards are set out below.
Director
Award type
Basis of award
Date of grant
Date of vesting
Number of 
shares granted
Face value 
per share22
Total face 
value of award 
(£)
Group CEO
Mike Hazell
Nil-cost options
68% of salary
1 November 2023
1 November 2026
210,068
174.8
367,200
Former Group CEO
Euan Sutherland
Nil-cost options
80% of salary
12 June 2023
12 June 2026
343,299
174.8
600,088
Former Group CFO
James Quin
Nil-cost options
68% of salary
12 June 2023
12 June 2026
176,602
174.8
308,701
CEO of Insurance
Steve Kingshott
Nil-cost options
60% of salary
12 June 2023
12 June 2026
141,418
174.8
247,200
Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP)
On 26 May 2023, the deferred element of the executive annual bonus award was granted to the Group CEO and Group CFO. Details 
of the award are set out below.
Director
Award type
Award 
(% of salary)
Number of 
shares granted
Face value 
per share22
Total face 
value of award 
(£)
End of 
deferral period
Former Group CEO
Euan Sutherland
Deferred shares
33.30%
115,792
111.0
128,529
28 April 2026
Former Group CFO
James Quin
Deferred shares
33.30%
60,073
111.0
66,681
28 April 2026
CEO of Insurance
Steve Kingshott
Deferred shares
33.30%
41,015
111.0
45,527
28 April 2026
Saga Transformation Plan (STP)
The table below sets out the percentage of the STP Pool that both the new Group CEO and Group CFO are entitled to; the entitlement 
of remaining Directors was disclosed in the 2023 report. For the full terms of the STP, refer to the Notice of the 2022 Annual General 
Meeting (AGM), which can be found on our corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/media/1573/saga-plc-agm_notice_of_meeting.pdf).
Name
Award type
Share of 
STP Pool
Date of grant
Performance 
period
Value of 
award at 
grant 
(£)
Minimum level of performance
Group CEO
Mike Hazell
Conditional
17.5%
21 December 2023
Five years
–
For performance in line with the Hurdle 
(i.e. threshold performance), no value will 
be shared with participants, i.e. participants 
will only share in the value created where 
performance exceeds the STP Hurdle
Group CFO
Mark Watkins
Conditional
10.5%
21 December 2023
Five years
–
22	 Represents the share price on the day prior to grant
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
81
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Directors’ share interests (audited)
Executive Directors are required to build up their shareholdings over a reasonable amount of time, which would normally be five years, 
and then subsequently hold a shareholding equivalent to a percentage of base salary. The following table sets out the equity interests held 
by the Executive and Non-Executive Directors (including those of their connected persons). If there are any changes to equity interests 
between the end of the reporting year and the Notice of AGM (Notice) (if the Notice is sent more than a month after the year end), we will 
include an updated position in our Notice.
Unvested nil-cost options held
Director
Shareholding 
requirement 
(% salary)23
Current 
shareholding 
(% salary)
Shares 
counting 
towards 
shareholder 
requirements24
Beneficially 
owned
RSP nil-cost 
options not 
subject to 
continued 
service
Deferred  
bonus 
nil-cost options 
subject to 
continued 
service
Other 
awards
Vested but 
unexercised 
nil-cost options 
held
Unvested SIP 
shares not 
subject to 
performance 
conditions
Shareholding 
requirement 
met?
Executive Directors
Mike Hazell
250%
25%
111,336
–
210,068
–
–
–
–
No
Euan Sutherland25
250%
103%
563,710
77,598
402,305
318,998
–
195,265
331
No
Mark Watkins
200%
6%
16,679
443
30,205
–
–
–
227
No
James Quin25
200%
87%
288,375
–
243,860
165,197
–
134,422
331
No
Steve Kingshott
200%
66%
197,552
–
278,717
93,595
–
–
227
No
Non-Executive Directors26
Roger De Haan27
–
–
–
37,217,720
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Eva Eisenschimmel28
–
–
–
4,288
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Julie Hopes
–
–
–
4,419
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Gareth Hoskin
–
–
–
19,018
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Gemma Godfrey
–
–
–
12,438
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Peter Bazalgette
–
–
–
212,249
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Anand Aithal
–
–
–
24,500
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Taxable benefits
The taxable benefits for all Executive Directors are in line with our wider workforce policies. Mike Hazell, Euan Sutherland, Mark Watkins, 
James Quin and Steve Kingshott receive private medical insurance and a company car.
Pension entitlements
Pension contributions for all Executive Directors are aligned with those of the majority of colleagues (6% of salary). No Executive Director 
receives an entitlement under a defined benefit plan.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
82
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued
23	 Shareholding requirements are those that were in existence throughout the course of the year and at 31 January 2024
24	 The number of shares counting towards the shareholding requirement is calculated by summing beneficially owned shares with unvested nil-cost options, which are 
not subject to performance conditions, on a net of tax basis, as well as any vested but unexercised options on a net of tax basis. The mid-market quotation (MMQ) 
share price of 137.2p at 31 January 2024 has been used for the purpose of calculating the current shareholding (i.e. value of beneficially owned shares and value 
of/gain on interests over shares) as a percentage of salary. Unvested Long-term Incentive Plan (LTIP) shares and options do not count towards satisfaction of the 
shareholding guidelines
25	 Under the Post Cessation Shareholding Requirements (PCSR), both Euan Sutherland and James Quin are required, for a period of 24 months from their respective 
leave dates, to maintain their shareholding requirements. For discretionary awards that are in flight during this period, retained shares must be held in the Saga 
Nominee account until the end of the 24-month period if the PCSR has not been reached, or until the PCSR has been reached
26	 Values have not been calculated for Non-Executive Directors as they are not subject to shareholding requirements
27	 The connected persons of Roger De Haan include Allison De Haan who holds 20,750 shares
28	 Eva Eisenschimmel stepped down as a Director on 31 December 2023

Payments for loss of office/Payments to past directors (audited)
On 27 September 2023 and 28 November 2023, we announced James Quin and Euan Sutherland would both be stepping down from the 
Board of Directors from their roles as the Group CFO and Group CEO. The Committee determined that both would be treated as a good 
leaver under the Policy approved by shareholders at the AGM on 5 July 2022. The full details of the remuneration arrangements for both 
are outlined below.
Euan Sutherland
  Euan remained a colleague, and received salary, benefits and his pension allowance in line with the Policy until cessation of employment 
on 31 January 2024 (the Termination Date), worth £808,597. £668,622 of this amount is in relation to the 2023/24 financial year.
  From the Termination Date, Euan commenced receipt of monthly payments in lieu of notice comprising salary, pension and benefits for 
the remainder of his notice period, which commenced on 27 November 2023. The level of salary from 1 May 2024 will be reduced to 
reflect the salary for his new executive role.
  Subject to the satisfaction of performance measures, and being employed until the Termination Date, a full year bonus award for 
2023/24 was awarded. The bonus will be satisfied two thirds cash and one third in deferred shares pursuant to the DBP in line with the 
Policy as determined by the Committee.
  Awards made to Euan under the DBP on 28 May 2020, under the LTIP on 6 January 2020 and awards under the RSP on 24 June 2020 
vested prior to the Termination Date and may be exercised within six months of the Termination Date and will lapse after six months 
from the Termination Date to the extent not exercised by that time.
  Awards made to Euan under the DBP on 29 April 2021, 28 April 2022, 26 May 2023, and any potential award in 2024, will vest at 
the normal vesting date and remain subject to the plan rules, including malus and clawback provisions. Awards will be exercisable for 
six months after vesting.
  Awards made to Euan under the RSP granted on 9 April 2021, 13 July 2022 and 12 June 2023 will be pro-rated to reflect the period 
from award date to the Termination Date and vest at the normal vesting date subject to the plan rules, including malus and clawback 
provisions. Awards will be exercisable for six months after vesting and these will be automatically exercised by the Company if they are 
not exercised by the individual.
  No further RSP awards will be granted to Euan.
  Awards granted under the STP lapsed in full on the Termination Date.
  Under the PCSR, Euan is required for a period of 24 months from his Termination Date, to maintain his shareholding requirement of 250%. 
For discretionary awards in flight during this period, retained shares must be held in the Saga nominee account until the end of the 24-month 
period if the PCSR has not been reached, or until the PCSR has been reached as appropriate. As at his Termination Date, Euan had an 
estimated effective shareholding of c.103% of salary (based on a closing price of £1.372 as at 31 January 2024).
James Quin
  James remains a colleague and receives a salary, benefits and his pension allowance in line with the Policy until cessation of employment 
on 30 April 2024 (the Termination Date) worth £497,697. £342,720 of this amount is in relation to the 2023/24 financial year.
  From the Termination Date, James will commence receipt of monthly payments in lieu of notice comprising salary, pension and benefits 
for the remainder of his notice period, which commenced on 27 September 2023.
  Subject to the satisfaction of performance measures, and being employed until the Termination Date, a full year bonus award for 
2023/24 and a pro rata bonus for 2024/25 will be awarded. These will be subject to approval by the Committee. The bonus (if any) will 
be satisfied two thirds cash and one third in deferred shares pursuant to the DBP in line with the Policy as determined by the Committee.
  Awards made to James under the DBP on 11 July 2019, 28 May 2020 and 29 April 2021, under the LTIP on 12 August 2019 and awards 
under the RSP on 24 June 2020 and 9 April 2021 vested prior to the Termination Date and may be exercised within six months of the 
Termination Date, if not already exercised prior to the Termination Date, and will lapse after six months from the Termination Date to 
the extent not exercised by that time.
  Awards made to James under the DBP on 28 April 2022, 26 May 2023, and any potential award in 2024 and 2025, will vest at the 
normal vesting date and remain subject to the plan rules, including malus and clawback provisions. Awards will be exercisable for 
six months after vesting.
  Awards made to James under the RSP granted on 13 July 2022 and 12 June 2023 will be pro-rated to reflect the period from award 
date to the Termination Date and vest at the normal vesting date subject to the plan rules, including malus and clawback provisions. 
Awards will be exercisable for six months after vesting and these will be automatically exercised by the Company if they are not 
exercised by the individual.
  No further RSP awards will be granted to James.
  Awards granted under the STP will lapse in full on the Termination Date.
  Under the PCSR, James is required for a period of 24 months from his Termination Date to maintain his shareholding requirement of 200%. 
For discretionary awards in flight during this period, retained shares must be held in the Saga nominee account until the end of the 24-month 
period if the PCSR has not been reached, or until the PCSR has been reached as appropriate. As at his Termination Date, James had 
an estimated effective shareholding of c.92% of salary (based on a closing price of £1.372 as at 31 January 2024).
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 83
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Pro-ration of RSP awards
Award
Euan Sutherland
James Quin
Face value
Pro-rated amount
Face value
Pro-rated amount
Number of 
shares
Value at date 
of grant 
(£)
Share 
price
Number of 
shares
Value on 
date 
Director 
stepped 
down 
(£)
Share 
price
Number 
of shares
Value at date 
of grant 
(£)
Share 
price
Number 
of shares
Value on 
date 
Director 
stepped 
down 
(£)
Share 
price
2021 RSP
184,258
710,500 £3.856
168,903 199,305
£1.18
94,787
365,500 £3.856
n/a29
n/a29
n/a29
2022 RSP
333,000
582,610
£1.748
166,650
196,647
£1.18
171,458
299,710
£1.748
100,017
116,619
£1.166
2023 RSP
343,299
600,088
£1.748
66,752
78,767
£1.18
176,602
308,701
£1.748
49,056
57,199
£1.166
Fees retained for external non-executive directorships
Executive Directors may hold positions in other companies as non-executive directors and retain the fees.
Euan Sutherland was a non-executive director of Britvic plc until 18 December 2023 for which he received a fee of £54,879 in 2023/24. 
James Quin became a non-executive director of Thomas Miller Holdings Limited on 1 January 2024 for which he received a fee of £5,000 
in 2023/24. Mike Hazell, Mark Watkins and Steve Kingshott do not hold any external directorships. 
Governance of remuneration
Wider workforce
For the Committee to review the wider workforce pay, policies and incentives, reports are regularly considered at Committee meetings, 
setting out key details of remuneration throughout the Company. Alongside its review of the wider workforce remuneration, the 
Committee considers the approach applied to the Executive Directors and senior management. In particular, the Committee is focused 
on ensuring the approach to the remuneration of the Executive Directors and senior management is consistent with that applied to the 
wider workforce.
The table below summarises some of the key workforce reward elements that are regularly discussed by the Committee: 
Bonus
Bonus schemes contain both financial and personal measures. A financial scorecard is used for all colleagues at Saga, 
linked to their business unit, including Executive Directors. Malus and clawback are in place for the colleagues in our 
Senior Leadership Team (SLT).
Other incentive 
schemes
Incentive arrangements that are paid more frequently are also operated in our contact centres. These incentive 
schemes are reviewed regularly to ensure best practice and market alignment. The method of calculation and 
frequency of payment varies, depending on business area and product.
Base pay
The SLT and Operating Board received an increase of 3% of base pay in February 2023. All colleagues below SLT 
received an increase of 5% in December 2022, which was brought forward from February 2023, to support colleagues 
with the rising cost of living.
National living 
wage
Saga continues to be committed to paying above national living wage for all UK colleagues and, in 2023, tracked above 
this at the voluntary real living wage.
RSP
RSP awards are granted across senior leadership at Saga. Eligible colleagues received an RSP grant in 2023, ranging 
from 20% to 50% of salary.
Share Incentive 
Plan (SIP)
We continue to promote our SIP, so that all colleagues can invest in the Company’s success. The plan enables colleagues 
to purchase shares through payroll.
Pension
Saga operates a single defined contribution Master Trust arrangement with Aviva following the closure of both the 
defined benefit scheme and the previous defined contribution scheme on 31 October 2021. At 31 January 2024, 
there were 2,279 colleagues in this scheme.
The Committee Chair engages regularly with the People Committee, gaining regular feedback and outlining executive remuneration. 
Feedback from this engagement is then shared with the Committee. Find out more in our 2024 Environmental, Social and 
Governance Report.
29	 The 2021 RSP award for James Quin vested prior to the Termination Date
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
84
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

Competitive pay and cascades of incentives
Organisational level
Number of 
colleagues30
Range 
of bonus 
(% of salary)
Maximum 
proportion of 
bonus payable 
in cash
Minimum 
proportion of 
bonus deferrable 
in shares
Range of 
RSP award 
(% of salary)
SIP
Group CEO
1
150%
67%
33%
80%
Yes
Group CFO
1
125%
67%
33%
68%
Yes
CEO of Insurance
1
125%
67%
33%
60%
Yes
Operating Board
6
100%
67%
33%
40%
Yes
Senior Leadership Team
39
40–80%
100%
–31
20–40%
Yes
Senior Management Team
177
10–40%
100%
–
n/a
Yes
Other bonused colleagues
1,516
2.5–7.5%
100%
–
n/a
Yes
Other non-bonused colleagues
1,941
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Yes
Pay comparisons
Group CEO ratio
Our Group CEO to average colleague pay ratio for 2023/24 is 63:1. To give context to this ratio, we have included a chart below which 
tracks the CEO to average colleague pay ratio since 2014/15 alongside Saga’s total shareholder return (TSR) performance since the 
Company was listed in 2014. We also show this against the performance of the FTSE 250 and FTSE SmallCap (SMC) during the same 
time span.
Jan-14
TSR rebased to 100 on Initial Public Offering (IPO)
Jan-15
Jan-16
258:1
78:1
116:1
40:1
48:1
41:1
76:1
76:1
56:1
63:1
Jan-17
Jan-18
Jan-19
Jan-20
Jan-21
Jan-22
Jan-23
Jan-24
200
250
300
Saga TSR
150
100
50
0
FTSE 250 
FTSE SMC
CEO pay ratio
The chart shows the value of £100 invested in the Company’s shares since listing compared to both the FTSE 250 and FTSE SMC indices. 
These indices were chosen as they reflect an index to which the Group has been a constituent since the IPO in 2014. The graph shows the 
TSR generated by both the movement in share value and the reinvestment over the same period of dividend income. This graph has been 
calculated in accordance with the Financial Conduct Authority Listing Rules.
It should be noted that the Company listed on 23 May 2014 and, therefore, only has a listed share price for the period of 23 May 2014 to 
31 January 2024.
In summary, there has been significant volatility in Group CEO pay, and we believe that this is caused by the factors set out below. 
  Our Group CEO’s pay is made up of a higher proportion of incentive pay than that of our colleagues, in line with the expectations of our 
shareholders and accepted market practice for senior executive roles. This introduces a higher degree of variability in pay each year, 
which in turn, affects the ratio.
  The value of long-term incentives, which measure performance over three years, is disclosed in the year they vest, which increases the 
Group CEO’s pay in that year, again impacting the ratio.
  Long-term incentives are provided in shares, and, therefore, any movement in share price over the three years magnifies the impact 
of a long-term incentive award vesting.
  We recognise that the ratio is driven by the different structure of pay for our Group CEO versus that of our colleagues, as well as the 
make-up of our workforce. This ratio varies between businesses in the same sector. What is important from our perspective is that this 
ratio is influenced only by the differences in structure, and not by divergence in fixed pay between the Group CEO and wider workforce.
Where the structure of remuneration is similar, as for the Operating Board and the Group CEO, the ratio is much more stable over time.
30	 Colleagues as at 31 January 2024
31	 Colleagues in the SLT within Insurance also receive one-third of their bonus in deferrable shares
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 85
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Colleague and CEO ratios
The table below sets out the total remuneration received by the Group CEO using the methodology applied to the single total figure 
of remuneration.
Group CEO
2015/16
2016/17
2017/18
2018/19
2019/20
2020/21
2021/22
2022/23
2023/24
Total single figure (£)
Lance 
Batchelor
1,600,287
2,490,617
1,025,14632
1,191,743
946,353
–
–
–
–
Euan 
Sutherland
–
–
–
–
116,535
2,118,471
2,401,27333
1,753,093
1,835,61034
Mike Hazell
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
223,36334
Annual bonus 
payment level 
achieved (percentage 
of maximum 
opportunity)
Lance 
Batchelor
78.6%
67.5%
–
35.1%
18.2%
–
–
–
–
Euan 
Sutherland
–
–
–
–
66.8%
83.1%
85.4%
35.3%
61.4%
Mike Hazell
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
71.9%
LTIP vesting level 
achieved (percentage 
of maximum 
opportunity)35
Lance 
Batchelor
n/a36
65.6%
26.0%
–
–
–
–
–
–
Euan 
Sutherland
–
–
–
–
–
n/a36
10.0%
n/a36
90.0%37
Mike Hazell
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
n/a
Ratio of Group CEO 
single total 
remuneration figure 
to all colleagues38,39
Option 
used
Option B38
Option B38
Option B38
Option B38
Option B38
Option B38
Option B38
25th 
percentile
n/a
n/a
8:1
59:1
46:1
97:1
104:1
66:1
71:1
Median
78:1
116:1
40:140
48.141
41:142
76:143
76:144
56:145
63:146
75th 
percentile
n/a
n/a
33:1
36.1
29:1
55:1
55:1
42:1
41:1
Ratio of single total 
remuneration figure 
shown to executive 
members
2:1
4:1
3:1
3:1
2:1
4:1
3:1
3:1
3:1
The colleague pay figures used to calculate the ratio are as follows:
25th percentile 
(£)
Median 
(£)
75th percentile 
(£)
2023/24
Salary
23,625
30,000
44,100
Total pay
28,909
32,829
49,706
32	 For 2017/18, the final value of the 2015 LTIP award at vesting date is shown and has been restated from the 2017/18 Annual Report and Accounts. The share price 
at the vesting date of 30 June 2018 was 125.6p
33	 The final value of the 2019 LTIP award had not been confirmed at the time the 2022 Annual Report and Accounts was drafted and, therefore, was not included 
in the 2021/22 single figure. The final vesting of the 2019 LTIP was confirmed as 10% of maximum and, therefore, the 2021/22 single figure has been restated
34	 Mike Hazell was appointed as the Group CEO on 28 November 2023. Euan Sutherland’s payments reflect the period until he stepped down as Group CEO on 
28 November 2023
35	 As disclosed in the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, in 2020, the LTIP was replaced with an RSP and, therefore, 2023/24 was the first year the RSP vested
36	 No LTIP awards were eligible to vest for the Group CEO in post during 2015/16, 2020/21 and 2022/23
37	 As noted in the Annual Statement, the 2020 RSP award vesting in June 2023 vested at 90% of maximum with a discretionary 10% reduction applied by the Committee
38	 For the colleague ratio, Saga has chosen to use Option B, identifying colleagues using our gender pay gap data. This was the preferred option due to the availability 
of data for our many UK-based, overseas and part-time colleagues for whom single total figure data is difficult to calculate. Figures have been completed for 
2017/18 to 2023/24 using the April gender pay gap data for that year. In order to mitigate any anomalies, 11 individuals have been identified at each percentile point 
from the gender pay gap data, and the median of pay in the year up to 31 January 2018 to 2024 for these colleagues calculated in line with the single total figure 
methodology
39	 The median ratios shown for 2015/16 and 2016/17 have been recalculated to allow a comparison with the 2017/18 to 2023/24 figures which have been calculated 
in line with the methodology prescribed by the regulations
40	 The fall in ratio in 2017/18 is due to the forfeiture of bonus by the Group CEO and the relatively low payout on the LTIP. This reflects the fact that shareholders want 
executives to have a higher proportion of pay at risk and this is reflected in the volatility in the chart. The percentage change in Group CEO remuneration set out in 
the table on page 87 shows that year on year, when the volatility of payouts from equity-based awards is excluded, the changes in remuneration for the Group CEO 
and average colleague are broadly in line. This demonstrates that the underlying compensation ratio is not increasing year on year
41	 The increase in ratio for 2018/19 is due to the Group CEO receiving a bonus in 2018/19. This increase has remained low due to a relatively low bonus and LTIP payout
42	 The fall in ratio for 2019/20 is due to the rebalancing of base pay and commission in our contact centres
43	 The increase in ratio in 2020/21 is due to the relatively high bonus payout in 2020/21 and RSP award granted to the Group CEO in 2020/21
44	 No change in ratio in 2021/22 due to similar payout in bonus
45	 The fall in ratio in 2022/23 was due to the lower bonus payout
46	 The increase in ratio in 2023/24 is due to the relatively high bonus payout
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
86
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

Annual percentage change in remuneration of Directors and other colleagues
The following table sets out the change in the remuneration paid to each Director from 2019/20 to 2023/24, compared with the average 
percentage change for other colleagues.
The percentage change for each Director’s remuneration in the table below is based on the figures in the single total figure table on 
page 77. Average colleague pay has been calculated using the following elements:
  Annual salary: base salary and standard monthly allowances.
  Taxable benefits: car allowance and private medical insurance premiums.
  Annual bonus: Company bonus, management bonus, commission and incentive payments.
% increase/(decrease) in 
remuneration in 2020/21 
compared with previous year 
(2019/20)
% increase/(decrease) in 
remuneration in 2021/22 
compared with previous year 
(2020/21)
% increase/(decrease) in 
remuneration in 2022/23 
compared with previous year 
(2021/22)
% increase/(decrease) in 
remuneration in 2023/24 
compared with previous year 
(2022/23)
Salary/
fees
Taxable 
benefits
Annual 
bonus
Salary/
fees
Taxable 
benefits
Annual 
bonus
Salary/
fees
Taxable
Annual 
bonus
Salary/
fees
Taxable
Annual 
bonus
Mike Hazell47
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Euan Sutherland
–
9.3%
25.2%
1.5%
(5.5%)48
4.3%
2.5%
0.4%
(52.2%)
3.0%
4.0%
73.4%
Mark Watkins49
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
James Quin
1.2% (48.9%)50
48.7%
14.8%
4.7%
1.4%
2.5%
0.4%
(57.0%)
3.0%
25.0%50
75.7%
Steve Kingshott51
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
3.0%
0.3%
10.9%
Roger De Haan52
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
Eva Eisenschimmel
15.7%53
n/a
n/a
–
n/a
n/a
–
n/a
n/a
2.5%
n/a
n/a
Julie Hopes
41.7%54
n/a
n/a
(1.0%)54
n/a
n/a
(0.8%)54
n/a
n/a
(19.0%)54 
n/a
n/a
Gareth Hoskin
9.3%55
n/a
n/a
2.9%55
n/a
n/a
–
n/a
n/a
2.7%
n/a
n/a
Gemma Godfrey56
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
24.2%57
n/a
n/a
Peter Bazalgette56
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
10.9%58
n/a
n/a
Anand Aithal56
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
8.4%59
n/a
n/a
Average per colleague
3.2%60
2.7%
67.8%
4.1%60
6.6%
5.4%
13.3%60
3.6%
(49.9%)
4.6%60
2.5%
58.2%
Relative importance of the spend on pay
The table below sets out the relative importance of spend on pay in the 2023/24 and 2022/23 financial years, compared with other 
disbursements. All figures provided are taken from the relevant Company accounts.
Disbursements from
profit in 2023/24
financial year 
(£m)
Disbursements from
profit in 2022/23
financial year 
(£m)
Percentage change
Profit distributed by way of dividend
–
–
–
Total tax contributions61
24.1
26.6
(9.4%)
Overall spend on pay, including Executive Directors
161.6
132.0
22.4%
47	 No comparison for Mike Hazell due to him becoming a Director on 9 October 2023
48	 The decrease in taxable benefits for Euan Sutherland in 2021/22 was due to his move to a reduced cost electric vehicle for which he also paid a capital contribution
49	 No comparison for Mark Watkins due to him becoming a Director on 28 November 2023
50	 The decrease in taxable benefits for James Quin in 2020/21 was due to his move to a reduced cost electric vehicle. The increase in taxable benefits in 2023/24 is 
due to a move to a new company car
51	 Steve Kingshott became a Director on 3 January 2023
52	 Roger De Haan has waived his fee since becoming Chairman in 2020
53	 The increase in fees for Eva Eisenschimmel in 2020/21 was due to her becoming Chair of the Remuneration Committee on 1 February 2020
54	 The increase in fees for Julie Hopes in 2020/21 was due to her becoming Chair of the SPF Board on 1 February 2020 and assuming the position of Risk Committee 
Chair on 31 December 2020. The decrease in fees in 2021/22 was due to the reduction in the fee for the Chair of SPF role on 1 January 2021 following a review of the 
role. The decrease in fees in 2022/23 and 2023/24 is due to her stepping down from the role as Chair of SPF on 10 January 2023. She also assumed the position of 
Remuneration Chair on 31 December 2023
55	 The increase in fees for Gareth Hoskin in 2020/21 and 2021/22 was due to him becoming Chair of the Audit Committee on 22 June 2020
56	 No comparison for Gemma Godfrey, Peter Bazalgette and Anand Aithal prior to 2022/23 due to them joining in September 2022
57	 The increase in fees for Gemma Godfrey in 2023/24 is due to her becoming Chair of SPF on 10 January 2023
58	 The increase in fees for Peter Bazalgette in 2023/24 is due to him becoming Senior Independent Director and Chair of the Nomination Committee on 
30 September 2022
59	 The increase in fees for Anand Aithal in 2023/24 is due to him becoming Chair of the Innovation and Enterprise Committee on 1 November 2022
60	 The average salary per colleague increased in 2020/21 and 2021/22 due to a combination of the annual salary increase, Company restructuring, which altered our 
colleague base, and the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. The increase in salary 2022/23 was due to a combination of two pay increases for the wider workforce 
and further investment in base pay. The increase in salary in 2023/24 is a result of Company restructuring, which altered our colleague base, and an uplift in the 
entry salary within our contact centres
61	 Total tax contributions include corporation tax, national insurance contributions, VAT and air passenger duty
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
87
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

The Policy and its implementation
The current Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM held on 5 July 2022 and is available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
The below table sets out a summary of the key elements of the Policy along with their operation in 2023/24 and proposed operation 
in 2024/25. Note that the Policy operated as intended in 2023/24.
Policy element
Summary of the Policy
Operation in 2023/24
Proposed operation in 2024/25
Base salary
Provides a base level of 
remuneration to support 
recruitment and retention 
of Executive Directors with 
the necessary experience 
and expertise to deliver the 
Group’s strategy.
Salaries are set on appointment 
and reviewed annually. When 
determining an appropriate 
level of salary, the Committee 
considers:
  pay increases to other 
colleagues;
  remuneration practices 
within the Group;
  any change in scope, role or 
responsibilities;
  the general performance of 
the Group and each individual;
  the experience of the relevant 
Director; and
  the economic environment.
Executive Directors received 
a 3.0% increase in salary 
in February 2023, a lower 
increase than the 5.0% 
awarded to the wider workforce, 
which was brought forward to 
December 2022 as part of the 
cost of living support.
As a result, the salaries for the 
Executive Directors were:
  Euan Sutherland: £750,110
  James Quin: £453,973
  Steve Kingshott: £412,000
Both Mike Hazell and Mark 
Watkins joined after this date, 
with salaries set as below:
  Mike Hazell: £600,000
  Mark Watkins £375,000
Executive Directors did not 
receive any increase in salary 
in February 2024. The average 
increase awarded to the broader 
colleague group was 4.0%.
As a result, the salaries for the 
Executive Directors are:
  Mike Hazell: £600,000
  Mark Watkins: £375,000
  Steve Kingshott: £412,000
Benefits
Provides a market-standard 
level of benefits.
Benefits may include family 
private health cover, death in 
service life assurance, a car 
allowance, subsistence expenses 
and discounts in line with other 
colleagues.
Standard benefits provided.
No change.
Pension
Provides a fair level of pension 
provision for all colleagues. 
Pension contributions/payments 
in lieu for Executive Directors 
are aligned with those of the 
majority of colleagues (6% of 
salary). However, colleagues 
can opt to increase their 
contribution to a maximum of 
10%, which the Company will 
match. This does not apply to 
Executive Directors.
All Executive Directors received 
6% of salary.
No change.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
88
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

Policy element
Summary of the Policy
Operation in 2023/24
Proposed operation in 2024/25
Bonus
The Annual Bonus Plan provides 
a significant incentive to the 
Executive Directors, linked 
to achievement in delivering 
goals that are closely aligned 
with the Company’s strategy 
and the creation of value 
for shareholders.
In particular, the Annual Bonus 
Plan supports the Company’s 
objectives, allowing the setting 
of annual targets based on the 
business’ strategic objectives at 
that time, meaning that a wider 
range of performance metrics 
can be used that are relevant.
Awards are granted annually 
with performance measured 
over one financial year.
The Committee will determine 
the maximum participation in 
the Annual Bonus Plan for each 
year, which will not exceed 150% 
of salary.
70% of awards will be linked 
to financial measures. Specific 
measures, targets and 
weightings may vary from 
year to year.
At least one-third of the bonus 
will be deferred into shares 
vesting after three years.
Payout range is as follows 
(% of maximum payout):
  Threshold: up to 20%
  Target: 50%
  Maximum: 100%
Malus and clawback 
arrangements apply.
Good/bad leaver provisions apply.
Maximum bonus opportunities 
were:
  Mike Hazell: 150% of salary
  Euan Sutherland: 150% of salary
  Mark Watkins: 125% of salary
  James Quin: 125% of salary
  Steve Kingshott: 125% of salary
Performance measures and 
weightings for the bonus for 
Mike, Euan, Mark and James 
were as follows:
  Underlying Profit Before 
Tax62: 55%
  Net Debt62: 15%
  Personal objectives: 30%
Performance measures and 
weightings for the bonus for 
Steve were as follows:
  Underlying Profit Before 
Tax62: 10%
  Net Debt62: 15%
  Insurance Underlying Profit 
Before Tax62: 45%
  Personal objectives: 30%
The maximum opportunities 
for Executive Directors are 
unchanged and are as follows:
  Mike Hazell: 150% of salary
  Mark Watkins: 125% of salary
  Steve Kingshott: 125% of salary
The current intention is to set 
performance measures and 
weightings for the 2024/25 
bonus as follows:
  Underlying Profit Before Tax62: 
55% (for Steve Kingshott 
this will be split as 27.5% 
Underlying Profit Before Tax62 
and 27.5% Insurance 
Underlying Profit Before Tax62)
  Net Debt62: 15%
  Personal objectives: 30%
The Committee is of the view that 
targets for the 2024/25 annual 
bonus are currently commercially 
sensitive and these targets will 
be disclosed retrospectively 
in the 2025 Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.
RSP
Awards are designed to 
incentivise the Executive 
Directors over the longer term 
to successfully implement the 
Company’s strategy.
Awards of nil-cost options 
are granted annually up to a 
maximum of 100% of salary.
RSP awards do not have any 
performance conditions but 
are subject to an underpin 
on vesting.
Awards vest after three years 
and are subject to a further 
two-year holding period, during 
which time shares may not be 
sold other than for tax.
The RSP awards were made 
at reduced levels following the 
announcement of the STP:
  Mike Hazell: 68% of salary 
(awarded for Group CFO role)
  Euan Sutherland: 80% of salary
  James Quin: 68% of salary
  Steve Kingshott: 60% of salary
No award for Mark Watkins who 
was appointed as Group CFO 
after the 2023/24 RSP awards. 
The Committee will review share 
price performance on vesting to 
determine whether any windfall 
gains were made.
To remain at reduced levels 
during the STP. Awards set at:
  Mike Hazell: 80% of salary 
  Mark Watkins: 68% of salary
  Steve Kingshott: 60% of salary
Shareholding requirement 
To ensure Executive Directors’ 
interests are aligned with 
shareholders over the long term.
The Committee sets formal 
shareholding guidelines that 
will encourage the Executive 
Directors to build up over a 
five-year period, and then 
subsequently hold, a 
shareholding equivalent to 
a percentage of salary.
  Mike Hazell: 250% of salary
  Euan Sutherland: 250% 
of salary
  Mark Watkins: 200% of salary
  James Quin: 200% of salary
  Steve Kingshott: 200% 
of salary
No change.
All-colleague share plan
The Company operates an 
HM Revenue and Customs SIP.
Shares that are kept in the plan 
for five years will be exempt 
from income tax and National 
Insurance on their value.
Saga continued to operate the 
SIP for all colleagues in 2023/24.
No change.
Chairman and Non-Executive 
Director fees
Monetary incentives for the 
Chairman and Non-Executive 
Directors
The fees for Non-Executive 
Directors are set at broadly 
the median of the comparator 
group. In general, the level of fee 
increase for the Non-Executive 
Directors will be set, taking 
account of any change in 
responsibility and considering 
the general rise in salaries 
across the UK workforce.
Fees for 2023/24 were as 
follows (Roger De Haan waived 
his fee for 2023):
  Roger De Haan: Nil
  Board member fee: £65,500
  Committee Chair fee: £10,000
  Senior Independent Director 
fee: £40,000
No change.
62	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 89
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Advisers to the Committee
Following a selection process carried out by the Board prior to the IPO of the Company, the Committee engaged the services of 
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) as independent remuneration advisers.
During the financial year, PwC advised the Committee on all aspects of the Policy for Executive Directors and members of the 
Operating Board.
PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and the voluntary code of conduct of that body is designed to ensure objective 
and independent advice is given to remuneration committees. Other PwC teams provide certain non-audit services to the Company in 
areas of tax and consulting. The Committee is satisfied that no conflicts of interest exist in the provision of these services and that the 
advice provided is independent and objective. Fees of £99,173 (2022/23: £112,316) were provided to PwC during the year in respect of 
remuneration advice received.
The Committee receives support from the Chief People Officer (CPO) and Group Company Secretary.
Shareholder voting
The current Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM held on 5 July 2022. Outlined below are the voting outcomes for this, 
and in respect of, approving the Directors’ Remuneration Report at the AGM on 22 July 2023.
Resolution
AGM date
Votes for
% of 
votes cast
Votes against
% of 
votes cast
Votes cast
% of 
issued share 
capital voted
Votes 
withheld
To approve the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report
20 June 2023
57,255,601
81.75%
12,782,808
18.25%
70,232,539
50.04%
194,130
To approve the Directors’ 
Remuneration Policy
5 July 2022
58,132,761
79.74%
14,770,336
20.26%
72,982,813
52.01%
79,686
Service contracts and letters of appointment
The Committee’s policy for setting notice periods is that normally they will be a maximum of 12 months. The Committee may, in 
exceptional circumstances arising on recruitment, allow a longer period, which would in any event reduce to 12 months following the 
first year of employment. The Non-Executive Directors of the Company do not have service contracts and are appointed by letters 
of appointment. Each independent Non-Executive Director’s term of office runs for a three-year period.
The Company follows the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 (the Code) recommendation that all Directors be subject to annual 
re-appointment by shareholders.
Executive Director
Notice periods
Name
Date appointed
Nature of contract
From Company
From Director
Compensation provisions 
for early termination
Mike Hazell
9 October 2023
Rolling
12 months
12 months
None
Mark Watkins
28 November 2023
Rolling
12 months
12 months
None
Steve Kingshott
3 January 2023
Rolling
12 months
12 months
None
Non-Executive Director
Name
Original appointment
Appointment of 
current term
Arrangement
Notice period/ 
unexpired term at AGM
Julie Hopes
1 October 2018
1 October 2021
Letter of appointment
3 months/ 3 months
Gareth Hoskin
11 March 2019
11 March 2022
Letter of appointment
3 months/ 8 months
Gemma Godfrey
1 September 2022
1 September 2022
Letter of appointment
3 months/ 14 months
Peter Bazalgette
1 September 2022
1 September 2022
Letter of appointment
3 months/ 14 months
Anand Aithal
1 September 2022
1 September 2022
Letter of appointment
3 months/ 14 months
Executive Directors may accept appropriate outside non-executive director appointments or other significant appointments, subject 
to approval by the Board, provided the aggregate commitment is compatible with their duties as Executive Directors. The Executive 
Directors concerned may retain fees paid for these services.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
90
Directors’ Remuneration Report
Annual Report on Remuneration 
continued

Consideration of employment conditions elsewhere in the Group
Each year, prior to reviewing the remuneration of the Executive Directors and the members of the Operating Board, the Committee 
considers a report prepared by the CPO, detailing base pay and share scheme practices across the Company. The report provides an 
overview of how colleague pay compares with the market, alongside any material changes during the year, and includes detailed analysis 
of basic pay and variable pay changes within the UK.
While the Company does not directly consult with colleagues as part of the process of reviewing executive pay and formulating the Policy, 
the Company engages with colleagues via its People Committee, where the approach to Executive remuneration is also discussed. 
The Chair of the Remuneration Committee is the Non-Executive Director nominated as People Champion. In addition, the Committee 
receives an update and feedback from the broader colleague population on an annual basis using an engagement survey which includes 
a number of questions relating to remuneration. The Company does not use remuneration comparison measurements.
The Group aims to provide a remuneration package for all colleagues that is market competitive and operates the same core structure 
as for the Executive Directors. The Group operates colleague share and variable pay plans, with pension provisions provided for all 
Executive Directors and colleagues. In addition, a proportion of the STP Pool is also reserved for all colleagues. Any salary increases 
for Executive Directors are expected to be generally in line with those for UK-based colleagues.
Consideration of shareholder views
The Committee takes the views of the shareholders seriously and these are taken into account in shaping remuneration policy and 
practice. Shareholder views are considered when evaluating and setting remuneration strategy and the Committee welcomes an 
open dialogue with its shareholders on all aspects of remuneration. The Committee consulted its major shareholders and the main 
shareholder representative bodies prior to proposing the Policy. The Committee is grateful for the time taken to consider the 
Committee proposals and provide feedback. At the end of the consultation, the majority of shareholders consulted indicated they 
were supportive of the Policy.
Compliance with the Code
The following table sets out how the Policy aligns with the Code whose objective is to ensure the remuneration operated by the Company 
is aligned with all stakeholder interests, including those of shareholders: 
Key remuneration element of the Code
Alignment with the Policy
Five-year period between the date of grant 
and realisation for equity incentives
The RSP and STP meet this requirement through the implementation of the three-year 
vesting and two-year holding period for the RSP and five-year vesting period for the STP.
Phased release of equity awards
The RSP meets this requirement as awards are made in an annual cycle. The STP has a 
phased release in years five, six and seven.
Discretion to override formulaic outcomes
Included in the terms and conditions of the Annual Bonus Plan, the RSP and the STP.
Post-cessation shareholding requirement
The full in-employment requirement for two years following cessation of employment.
Pension alignment
The pension contribution for all Executive Directors is aligned with the majority of 
colleagues, at 6%. However, colleagues can opt to increase their contribution to a maximum 
of 10%, which the Company will match. This does not apply to Executive Directors.
Extended malus and clawback
The malus and clawback provisions align with the Financial Reporting Council’s Board 
Effectiveness Guidance.
As part of its review of the proposed Policy and remuneration practices, the Committee has considered the factors set out in Provision 40 
of the Code. In the Committee’s view, the Policy addresses those factors.
Julie Hopes
Chair, Remuneration Committee
16 April 2024
This report has been prepared in accordance with Schedule 8 of The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and 
Reports) Regulations 2008 as amended in 2013, 2018 and 2019, the Provisions of the current Code and the Listing Rules.
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
91
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
92
Directors’ Report
Management Report
The Directors’ Report, together with the Strategic Report set out on pages 1-52, form the Management Report for the purposes of 
Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.5 R (the Management Report).
Statutory information contained elsewhere in the Annual Report
Information required to be part of this Directors’ Report can be found elsewhere in the Annual Report and Accounts as indicated in the 
table below and is incorporated into this report by reference.
Information 
Location in Annual Report and Accounts
Likely future developments in the business of the Company or its subsidiaries
	
Pages 1-52
Environmental, Social and Governance, including Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures
Pages 37-43
Greenhouse gas emissions
Pages 42-43
Suppliers, customers and others in a business relationship engagement
Pages 16-17
Colleagues (employment of disabled persons, workforce engagement and policies)
Pages 43, 51
Corporate Governance Statement
Pages 53-73
Directors’ details (including changes made during the year)
Pages 54, 56-57 and 63-66
Related-party transactions
Not applicable
Diversity
Pages 43, 63 and 66
Board and executive diversity targets
Pages 43, 63 and 66
Share capital
Note 33 on page 174
Employee share schemes (including long-term incentive schemes)
Note 36 on pages 175-177
Financial instruments: information on the Group’s financial instruments and risk management 
objectives and policies, including our policy for hedging
Notes 2, 3, 7, 8, 19 and 20 on 
pages 110-134, 135 and 148-159
Statements of responsibilities
Page 95
Additional information
Pages 187-192
Disclosure table pursuant to Listing Rule (LR) 9.8.4C
The following table provides references to where the information required by LR 9.8.4C R is disclosed:
Listing Rule 
Listing Rule requirement 
Disclosure 
9.8.4(1)
Interest capitalised by the Group and any related tax relief
Note 17 on pages 145-146
9.8.4(2)
Unaudited financial information (LR 9.2.18 R)
Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review, pages 18-36
9.8.4(4)
Long-term incentive schemes (LR 9.4.3 R)
Directors’ Remuneration Report, pages 74-91
9.8.4(5)
Directors’ waivers of emoluments
Directors’ Remuneration Report, pages 74-91 
9.8.4(6)
Directors’ waivers of future emoluments
Directors’ Remuneration Report, pages 74-91
9.8.4(7)
Non-pre-emptive issues of equity for cash
Directors’ Report on page 94
9.8.4(8)
Non-pre-emptive issues of equity for cash by any unlisted 
major subsidiary undertaking
Not applicable
9.8.4(9)
Parent company participation in a placing by a listed subsidiary
Not applicable
9.8.4(10)
Contract of significance in which a Director is, or was, 
materially interested
Directors’ Report on page 93 and Note 2.1 on page 110
9.8.4(11)
Contract of significance between the Company 
(or one of its subsidiaries) and a controlling shareholder
Not applicable
9.8.4(12)
Waiver of dividends by a shareholder
Directors’ Report on page 94 
(under paragraph ‘Rights attaching to shares’)
9.8.4(13)
Waiver of future dividends by a shareholder
Directors’ Report on page 94 
(under paragraph ‘Rights attaching to shares’)
9.8.4(14)
Board statement in respect of relationship agreement with 
a controlling shareholder
Not applicable. See Directors’ Report on page 93 
(under ‘Relationship agreement with Director shareholder’)
Results and dividends
The Group made a loss after taxation of £113.0m for the financial 
year ended 31 January 2024. The Board did not pay an interim 
dividend. The Board of Directors is not in a position to recommend 
the payment of a final dividend for the 2023/24 financial year.
The Directors intend to resume dividend payments in the future, 
when further progress has been made with deleveraging and 
when current limitations, particularly in relation to ship debt, 
have been removed.
Any decision to declare and pay dividends is made at the discretion 
of the Directors and depends on, among other things, applicable 
law, regulation, restrictions, the Group’s financial position, 
regulatory capital requirements, working capital requirements, 
finance costs, general economic conditions and other factors the 
Directors deem significant from time to time.
Political donations
No political donations were made during the year.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 93
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Directors’ interests
A list of the Directors, their interests in the long-term 
performance share plan, contracts and ordinary share capital 
of the Company are given in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
on pages 74-91.
Agreements with Director shareholder
The Board confirms that, in accordance with the Listing Rules, 
there are no controlling shareholders in the Company. However, 
the Company entered into a relationship agreement with Roger 
De Haan on 10 September 2020 (the Relationship Agreement) 
as Roger De Haan directly holds 37,196,970 shares of 15p each1 
(constituting 26.2% of issued share capital as of 31 January 2024). 
The Relationship Agreement regulates the relationship between 
the Company and Roger De Haan and contains undertakings 
that transactions and arrangements will be conducted on an 
arm’s-length basis and on normal commercial terms. It also 
provides that dilutions caused by new issuances of shares shall be 
disregarded when determining investor rights under its terms.
The Group entered into an unsecured loan facility with 
Roger De Haan on 3 April 2023 and an amendment was agreed 
on 26 September 2023. This was provided on an arm’s length 
basis and on normal commercial terms. On 8 February 2024, 
Roger De Haan and the Company agreed to amend the 
terms of the facility to remove the prohibition on lease and hire 
purchase agreements. Subsequent to the financial year end, 
a further extension to the maturity date of the facility was agreed, 
to 30 April 2026.
Rules on appointment and replacement 
of Directors
A Director may be appointed by ordinary resolution of the 
shareholders in a general meeting following nomination by the 
Board or a member (or members) entitled to vote at such a 
meeting. In addition, the Directors may appoint a Director to fill a 
vacancy, or as an additional Director, provided that the individual 
retires at the next Annual General Meeting (AGM). A Director may 
be removed by the Company in certain circumstances set out in 
the Company’s Articles of Association or by an ordinary resolution 
of the Company. The Relationship Agreement between the 
Company and Roger De Haan provides for the nomination for 
appointment (and removal or re-nomination) to the Board of one 
Non-Executive Director for as long as he holds at least the higher of: 
  10% or more of the issued ordinary share capital of the 
Company; and 
  the percentage of the issued ordinary share capital of the 
Company, represented by 60% of the investor’s holding 
of ordinary shares immediately following the capital raise, 
which took place in October 2020.
All Directors will seek re-election (or election) at the AGM in 
accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association and the 
recommendations of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018.
Directors’ indemnities
At the date of this report, indemnities are in force, under 
which the Company has agreed to indemnify the Directors, 
to the extent permitted by law and the Company’s Articles of 
Association, in respect of all losses arising out of, or in connection 
with, the execution of their powers, duties and responsibilities, 
as Directors of the Company or any of its subsidiaries. 
No amount was paid under any of these indemnities during the 
year. Directors’ and officers’ liability insurance is in place at the 
date of this report, at an amount which the Board considers 
adequate. This is subject to annual review.
Change of control – significant agreements
There are some arrangements which give rights to third parties 
to terminate agreements upon a change of control of the 
Company, including following a takeover; for example, commercial 
contracts and insurance distribution agreements. Details of 
such arrangements are captured as part of the contractual 
governance process.
The Group’s corporate debt is unsecured and in place for general 
purposes. It consists of a £150.0m seven-year public listed bond at 
3.375%, due to expire in May 2024, and a £250.0m five-year public 
listed bond at 5.50%, due to expire in July 2026. The Group also 
has two liquidity facilities, being a £50.0m Revolving Credit Facility, 
expiring in May 2025, and an £85.0m loan facility with Roger De Haan, 
expiring in April 2026.
Export Credit Agency-backed funding is in place over 12 years 
to finance 80% of the cost of the Group’s two ocean cruise ships 
at a fixed interest rate. The first of these facilities was drawn on 
completion of the build of Spirit of Discovery and is secured by 
way of a charge over the asset. The second facility was drawn on 
completion of the build of Spirit of Adventure and is also secured 
by way of a charge over the asset. The Company has provided a 
guarantee for this ship debt.
In the event of a change of control, the facilities would either 
require repayment or renegotiation. If the ship financing is 
terminated, significant break fees may be incurred. Further details 
on banking facilities are shown in Note 30 to the consolidated 
financial statements on pages 170-172.
The rules of the Company’s colleague share plans generally 
provide for the accelerated vesting and/or release of share awards 
in the event of a change of control of the Company.
The Company does not have any agreements with colleagues, 
including Directors, which would pay compensation in the event 
of a change of control.
Conflict of interest
Each Director is obliged to disclose any potential, or actual, conflict 
of interest in accordance with the Company’s Conflict of Interest 
Policy. The policy is subject to review and declarations are made on 
an annual basis. Directors are also required to update any changes 
to declarations as they occur. Internal controls are in place to 
ensure that any related-party transactions are conducted on an 
arm’s-length basis. Roger De Haan did not participate in 
discussions in relation to his loan facility agreement.
Share capital and interests in voting rights
The Company’s share capital, including movements during the 
year, is set out on page 174. At the date of this report, the 
Company’s issued share capital comprised a single class of 
share capital which is divided into ordinary shares of 15p each. 
At 31 January 2024, 141,795,822 ordinary shares of 15p each 
had been issued, fully paid up and quoted on the London Stock 
Exchange (LSE).
In accordance with DTR 5.1, the Company must disclose where 
it has been notified of the interests in the Company’s total voting 
rights. The obligation to notify sits with the shareholder, and the 
Company must report on the notifications received, between the 
end of the reporting year and a date not more than one month 
prior to the date of the notice of AGM. If the date of signing of the 
Annual Report and Accounts is prior to this, we will include an 
updated position in our AGM Notice (Notice).
Since the date of disclosure to the Company, the interest of any 
person may have increased or decreased. There is no requirement 
to notify the Company of any increase or decrease unless the 
holding passes a notifiable threshold in accordance with DTR 5.1.
1	
This shareholding represents shares directly held by Roger De Haan. His shareholding including that of his connected persons, is set on page 82 of the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
94
Directors’ Report 
continued
Information regarding other interests in voting rights provided to 
the Company, pursuant to the Financial Conduct Authority DTRs, 
is published on the Company’s corporate website and via a 
Regulatory Information Service.
The Company has not been notified of any interests in the 
Company’s total voting rights between 31 January 2024 and the 
date of signing the Annual Report and Accounts. During the year, 
the following notifications were received:
Name
Ordinary 
shares of 
15p each
Percentage 
of capital as 
disclosed to 
the Company
Nature of holding
Eldose Babu2
10,000,001
7.05%
Direct
Norges Bank
3,865,037
2.75%
Direct (1.08%) 
Indirect (1.68%)
Authority to allot/purchase own shares 
A shareholders’ resolution was passed at the AGM on 20 June 2023, 
authorising the Company to make market purchases within the 
meaning of Section 693(4) of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act) 
(up to £2,105,059, representing 10% of the aggregate nominal 
share capital of the Company following admission). This is subject 
to a minimum price of 15p and a maximum price of the higher of 
105% of the average mid-market quotations for five business days 
prior to purchase or the price of the last individual trade and highest 
current individual bid as derived from the LSE trading system.
The Company did not exercise this authority during the year, 
and it will expire at the forthcoming AGM. A special resolution to 
authorise the Company to make market purchases representing 
10% of current nominal share capital will be proposed at the 
2024 AGM.
The Directors of the Company were also granted authority at 
the 2023 AGM to allot relevant securities up to a nominal amount 
of £7,009,847. This authority was not exercised during the year. 
This authority will apply until the conclusion of the 2024 AGM, 
at which shareholders will be asked to grant the Directors 
authority (for the purposes of Section 551 of the Act) to allot 
relevant securities: 
  up to an aggregate nominal amount of 33.3% of the Company’s 
issued ordinary share capital; and 
  comprising equity securities (as defined in the Act) up to an 
aggregate nominal amount of 66.6% of the Company’s issued 
ordinary share capital (after deducting from such limit any 
relevant securities issued under (i) in connection with a 
rights issue). 
These amounts will apply until the conclusion of the 2024 AGM, 
or, if earlier, 31 July 2024.
Special resolutions will also be proposed to give the Directors 
authority to make non-pre-emptive issues wholly for cash in 
connection with rights issues and otherwise up to an aggregate 
nominal amount of 10% of the Company’s issued ordinary share 
capital and to make non-pre-emptive issues wholly for cash in 
connection with acquisitions or specified capital investments up 
to an aggregate amount of 10% of the Company’s issued ordinary 
share capital. This is consistent with the Pre-Emption Group’s 
published Statement of Principles.
Rights attaching to shares
The Company has a single class of ordinary shares in issue. 
The rights attached to the shares are governed by 
applicable law and the Company’s Articles of Association, 
which are available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk/about-us/governance).
Ordinary shareholders have the right to receive notice, attend and 
vote at general meetings; and to receive a copy of the Company’s 
Annual Report and Accounts and a dividend when approved and 
paid. On a show of hands, each shareholder present in person, or by 
proxy (or an authorised representative of a corporate shareholder), 
shall have one vote. In the event of a poll, one vote is attached to 
each share held. No shareholder owns shares with special rights 
as to control. The Notice will state the deadlines for exercising 
voting rights and for appointing a proxy or proxies.
The Saga Employee Benefit Trust (the Trust) is an Employee 
Benefit Trust which holds property (the Trust Fund) including 
inter-alia money, and ordinary shares in the Company, in trust 
in favour or for the benefit of colleagues of the Saga Group. 
The Trustee of the Trust has the power to exercise the rights and 
powers incidental to, and to act in relation to, the Trust Fund in 
such manner as the Trustee, in its absolute discretion, thinks fit. 
The Trustee has waived its rights to dividends on ordinary shares 
held by the Trust. Details of employee share schemes are set out 
in Note 36 to the consolidated financial statements.
Restrictions on the transfer of shares
The Company is not aware of any agreement that would result 
in a restriction on the transfer of shares or voting rights.
Articles of Association
Any amendment to the Company’s Articles of Association may 
only be made by passing a special resolution of the shareholders 
of the Company. The Company last approved its Articles of 
Association by special resolution at the AGM held on 14 June 2021.
Research and development
The Group does not undertake any material activities in the field 
of research and development.
Branches outside the UK
The Company does not have any branches outside the UK.
Post-balance sheet events
Since 31 January 2024, the Group agreed a further extension to 
the termination date of the loan facility with Roger De Haan, from 
31 December 2025 to 30 April 2026, details of which are set out in 
Notes 30 and 40 on pages 170-172 and 180, and agreed a reduction 
in the notice period to support liquidity needs to 10 business days.
Auditor
KPMG LLP has confirmed its willingness to continue in office as 
auditor of the Company and resolutions for its re-appointment, 
and for the Audit Committee to determine its remuneration, 
will be proposed at the forthcoming AGM.
Annual General Meeting
The AGM will be held on 25 June at 11.00am at the offices of 
Numis Securities Limited, 45 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7BF. 
The Notice will be available on our corporate website 
(www.corporate.saga.co.uk) in due course.
By order of the Board
Victoria Haynes
Group Company Secretary 
16 April 2024
Saga plc (Company no. 08804263)
2	
This disclosure relating to Eldose Babu is the latest disclosure announced on 15 January 2024. Additional disclosures were announced on 21 December 2023,  
8 December 2023, 20 November 2023 and 17 October 2023

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 95
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Statements of responsibilities
Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report 
and Accounts, and the Group and parent company financial 
statements, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and parent 
company financial statements for each financial year. Under that 
law, they are required to prepare the Group financial statements 
in accordance with UK-adopted international accounting 
standards and in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006 (the Act) and have elected to prepare 
the parent company financial statements in accordance with 
UK accounting standards, including Financial Reporting 
Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure Framework’.
Under company law, the Directors must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view of the state of affairs of the Group, and parent company, and 
of their profit or loss for that period (see Governance statements 
on page 53). In preparing each of the Group and parent company 
financial statements, the Directors are required to:
  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 
consistently;
  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant, 
reliable and prudent;
  for the Group financial statements, state whether they have 
been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international 
accounting standards;
  for the parent company financial statements, state whether 
applicable UK accounting standards have been followed, subject 
to any material departures disclosed and explained in the parent 
company financial statements;
  assess the Group, and parent company’s, ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related 
to going concern; and
  use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either 
intend to liquidate the Group, or the parent company, or to 
cease operations or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show, and explain, the parent 
company’s transactions and disclose, with reasonable accuracy, 
at any time, the financial position of the parent company and 
enable them to ensure that its financial statements comply with 
the Act. They are also responsible for such internal controls as 
they determine are necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility 
for taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard 
the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and 
other irregularities.
Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also 
responsible for preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report, 
Directors’ Remuneration Report and Corporate Governance 
Statement that comply with that law and those regulations.
Disclosure of information to the auditor
Having made the requisite enquiries, so far as each of the 
Directors is aware, there is no relevant audit information 
(as defined by Section 418(3) of the Act) of which the Company’s 
auditor is unaware and the Directors have taken all the steps they 
ought to have taken as Directors to make themselves aware of 
any relevant audit information and to ensure that the Company’s 
auditor is aware of that information.
Maintenance of website and single 
electronic reporting
The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity 
of the corporate and financial information included on the 
Company’s website. Legislation in the UK governing the 
preparation and dissemination of financial statements may 
differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
In accordance with Disclosure Guidance and Transparency 
Rule 4.1.14R, the financial statements will form part of the annual 
financial report prepared using the single electronic reporting 
format under the Transparency Directive European Single 
Electronic Format (ESEF) regulation. The auditor’s report 
on these financial statements provides no assurance over the 
ESEF format.
Directors’ responsibility statement
Each of the Directors who were in office at the date of this report, 
whose names and responsibilities are listed on pages 56-57, 
confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:
  the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the 
applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view 
of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the 
Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole; and
  the Management Report includes a fair review of the 
development and performance of the business and the position 
of the issuer, and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal 
risks and uncertainties that they face.
The Directors consider the Annual Report and Accounts, taken 
as a whole, to be fair, balanced and understandable and provide 
the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s 
position and performance, business model and strategy.
By order of the Board
Victoria Haynes
Group Company Secretary 
16 April 2024
Saga plc (Company no. 08804263)

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
96
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc
1  Our opinion is unmodified 
We have audited the financial statements of Saga plc 
(“the Company”) for the year ended 31 January 2024 which 
comprise the Consolidated income statement, Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income, Consolidated statement 
of financial position, Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
and Consolidated statement of cash flows, the Company Balance 
sheet, Company Statement of changes in Equity, and the related 
notes, including the accounting policies in note 2 to the financial 
statements and note 1 to the Company financial statements. 
In our opinion:
  The financial statements give a true and fair view of the state 
of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 
31 January 2024 and of the Group’s loss for the year then ended;
  The Group financial statements have been properly prepared in 
accordance with UK-adopted international accounting standards;
  The parent Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, 
including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework; and
  The financial statements have been prepared in accordance 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards 
on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities 
are described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have 
obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our 
audit opinion is consistent with our report to the Audit Committee.
We were first appointed as auditor by the shareholders on 
22 June 2017. The period of total uninterrupted engagement 
is for the seven financial years ended 31 January 2024. 
We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we 
remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical 
requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to 
listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited 
by that standard were provided.
Overview
Materiality: Group 
financial statements 
as a whole
£5.6m (2023: £4.8m)
0.76% of 2024 revenue 
(2023: 0.85% of revenue)
Coverage
97% (2023: 96%) of total revenues
Key audit matter
vs 2023
Recurring risks
Going concern
Recoverability of goodwill
Valuation of the liability and 
reinsurance for incurred claims
Recoverability of the parent 
Company’s investment in subsidiaries
2  Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements 
and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those 
which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the 
engagement team. Going concern is a key audit matter and is described in section 2 of our report. We summarise below the key audit 
matters (unchanged from 2023 other than the exclusion of ‘recoverability of the carrying value of cruise ships’ and key audit matter 
‘Valuation of the liability and reinsurance for incurred claims’ which was previously ‘Valuation of claims outstanding – IBNR (gross and net)’ 
has been updated this year to reflect the impact from the adoption of IFRS 17), in decreasing order of audit significance, in arriving at our 
audit opinion above, together with our key audit procedures to address those matters and our findings from those procedures in order 
that the Company’s members, as a body, may better understand the process by which we arrived at our audit opinion. These matters 
were addressed, and our findings are based on procedures undertaken, in the context of, and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these matters. 
Area
The risk
Our response
Going concern
See note 2.1 to the 
Group financial 
statements
Refer to pages 67 - 70 
(Audit Committee 
Report)
Disclosure quality
The financial statements explain how the 
Board has formed a judgement that it is 
appropriate to adopt the going concern 
basis of preparation for the Group and 
parent Company.
That judgement is based on an evaluation 
of the inherent risks to the Group’s and 
Company’s business model and how those 
risks might affect the Group’s and 
Company’s financial resources or ability 
to continue operations over a period of at 
least 15 months from the date of approval 
of the financial statements. 
We considered whether these risks could plausibly affect the 
liquidity or covenant compliance in the going concern period 
by assessing the directors’ sensitivities over the level of available 
financial resources and covenant thresholds indicated by the 
Group’s and Company’s financial forecasts, taking account of 
severe, but plausible, adverse effects that could arise from these 
risks individually and collectively. 
Our procedures also included:
Funding assessment:
  We agreed the Group’s and Company’s committed level of 
financing, the availability of facilities and related covenant 
requirements to signed agreements including covenant waivers;
  We critically evaluated management’s assessment of 
compliance with debt covenants and sources of funding for 
repayment of the bonds. We assessed the ability of the Group 
and Company to meet the terms including repayment timelines 
and financial covenants within severe but plausible downside 
scenarios; and

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
97
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Area
The risk
Our response
The risks most likely to adversely affect the 
Group’s and Company’s available financial 
resources and metrics relevant to debt 
covenants over this period were: 
  The ability of the Group to refinance debt 
and facilities after maturity of £150 million 
bonds (‘bonds’) in May 2024 and the expiry 
of an existing revolving credit facility in 
May 2025;
  Further unexpected downturn in 
performance of the Insurance Broking 
business due to worsening competitive 
market pressures;
  High costs and claims inflation having 
an adverse impact on Insurance 
Underwriting margins;
  The inability to achieve load factors 
for Ocean Cruise, lower demand for 
River Cruise and slower growth in the 
Travel business; and
  Key business change initiatives fail to be 
delivered effectively and are unable to 
achieve the identified discretionary costs 
savings due to factors such as resource 
capability or capacity constraints, 
unexpected business risk issues, new 
regulation, or the timing of, and extent 
to which management are able to achieve 
the identified discretionary cost savings.
There are also less predictable but realistic 
second order impacts, such as adverse 
changes in UK Government policy and 
the economic environment, which could 
result in a rapid reduction of available 
financial resources.
The risk for our audit was whether or not 
those risks were such that they amounted 
to a material uncertainty that may have cast 
significant doubt about the ability to continue 
as a going concern. Had they been such, 
then that fact would have been required 
to have been disclosed. 
  Through inquiry and inspection of correspondence, we 
considered the likelihood of the Group’s financial services 
and travel regulators (Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’), 
the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission (‘GFSC’) and the 
Civil Aviation Authority (‘CAA’)), imposing additional financial 
or operational constraints on the Group and how such risks 
had been factored into the stress testing performed.
Historical comparisons:
  We evaluated the appropriateness of management’s cashflow 
forecasting process by comparing historic forecasts and the 
related underlying assumptions considered in the prior period 
with the actual and forecasted cashflows.
Key dependency assessment:
  We gained an understanding of and assessed the Group’s and 
Company’s plans and progress to maintain the continued 
operation of the business in the face of the recent economic 
challenges, and the assessment of both the likely impact of 
regulatory change in the insurance industry and a strategic 
pivot away from broking insurance business for short term 
profit towards sustaining longer term growth on its business 
plan; and
  We challenged and evaluated the degree to which reasonably 
foreseeable downside scenarios that would impact the Group’s 
and Company’s business were factored into the financial 
resilience modelling that the Group has performed.
Sensitivity analysis:
  We considered sensitivities over the level of available financial 
resources indicated by the Group’s and Company’s financial 
forecasts taking account of plausible (but not unrealistic) 
adverse effects that could arise from these risks individually 
and collectively.
Benchmarking assumptions and our sector experience:
  We evaluated and challenged the assumptions used in the 
Directors’ base and reasonably foreseeable downside scenarios 
utilising external data points where available alongside our 
knowledge of the business and our cruise, travel and insurance 
sector experience, and assessed the potential risk of 
management bias.
Evaluating directors’ intent:
  We evaluated the achievability of the actions the directors 
consider they would take to improve the position should the 
risks materialise. This included drawing down on the £85m 
unsecured loan facility provided by the Group’s Chairman and 
reductions in discretionary spend and capital expenditure, 
taking into account the extent to which the directors can 
control the timing and outcome of these actions.
Assessing transparency:
  Considering whether the going concern disclosure in note 2.1 
to the financial statements gives a full and accurate description 
of the directors’ assessment of going concern, including the 
identified risks, dependencies, and related sensitivities.
Our findings: We found the going concern disclosure in note 2.1 
without any material uncertainty to be proportionate 
(2023 result: proportionate).

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
98
Area
The risk
Our response
Recoverability 
of goodwill
Goodwill: 
£344.7 million,  
(2023: £449.6 million)
Impairment of 
goodwill: 
£104.9 million 
(2023: £269.5 million)
Refer to pages 67 - 70 
(Audit Committee 
Report), note 2.3h on 
page 115 (accounting 
policies), and note 16 
on pages 143 - 144 
(financial disclosures).
Forecast-based valuation
Insurance Broking goodwill in the Group 
is significant and at risk of irrecoverability 
if forecast business performance were to 
fall significantly short of business plans.
The estimated recoverable amount of 
goodwill in relation to the insurance broking 
business is subjective due to the inherent 
uncertainty involved in forecasting and 
discounting future cash flows and judgement 
is required to assess whether the directors’ 
overall estimate, taking into account the 
below assumptions, falls within an acceptable 
range. The assessment of the recoverability 
of goodwill involves a high degree of 
subjectivity around assumptions due to the 
supporting calculations of Value in Use (‘VIU’) 
being reliant on expectations of future 
performance. Inputs into the VIU calculations, 
such as future cash flows, weighted average 
cost of capital (‘WACC’) and terminal growth 
rates are at risk of manipulation in order 
to demonstrate that the value of the 
underlying intangible assets is not impaired.
The risk in relation to these assets is 
impacted by uncertainty in the economic 
outlook and therefore there is a risk of 
impairments to insurance broking goodwill; 
and particularly if the Group is not able to 
deliver at or ahead of plan in 2024/25, and 
years to come, recognising that this plan 
now assumes delayed longer term growth 
in business volumes at the expense of the 
slower emergence of profit. 
The effect of these matters is that, as part 
of our risk assessment, we determined that 
the valuation of goodwill has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range 
of reasonable outcomes greater than our 
materiality for the financial statements as a 
whole, and possibly many times that amount.
We performed the tests below rather than seeking to rely on 
any of the Group’s controls because the estimation uncertainty 
involved in the nature of the balance is such that we would expect 
to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed 
procedures described.
Our procedures included:
Historical comparisons: 
  We assessed the reasonableness of cash flow projections 
against historical performance.
Our sector experience:
  We evaluated and challenged the assumptions used in cash flow 
forecasts using our sector knowledge and experience.
Benchmarking assumptions:
  We compared the Group’s assumptions to externally derived 
data in relation to key inputs such as WACC and terminal 
growth rates, with the support of our valuation specialists.
Comparing valuations:
  We compared the recoverable amount of the insurance 
business Cash Generating Unit (‘CGU’) by reference to the 
higher of VIU and fair value less cost to sell relative to the 
carrying value and evaluated the outcome against comparator 
industry multiples.
Assessing transparency:
  We assessed whether the Group disclosures about the 
sensitivity of the outcome of the impairment assessment 
to changes in key assumptions reflects the risks inherent 
in the valuation of goodwill.
Our findings: We found the Group’s estimated recoverable 
amount of goodwill and the related impairment charge to 
be balanced (2023 finding: balanced), with proportionate 
(2023 finding: proportionate) disclosure of the related 
assumptions and sensitivities.
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
continued

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 99
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
Area
The risk
Our response
Valuation of the 
liability and 
reinsurance for 
incurred claims
Liability for incurred 
claims: £286.4 million 
(2023: £259.2 million)
Reinsurance for 
incurred claims: 
£141.3 million 
(2023: £87.6 million)
Refer to pages 67 - 70 
(Audit Committee 
Report), note 2.3r on 
page 128 (accounting 
policies), and note 28 
on pages 166 - 169 
(financial disclosures).
Subject valuation
The liability for incurred claims represents 
a significant liability for the Group and 
comprises the discounted unbiased 
probability weighted estimate of the 
cashflows and a risk adjustment. There is 
a significant risk around the valuation of 
the liability for incurred claims (and related 
reinsurance contract assets) driven by the 
risk of inappropriate estimation in respect 
of the future cash flows.
Whilst the adoption of IFRS 17 affects the 
measurement of the incurred claims, for 
example by including a risk adjustment and 
requiring discounting, the adoption of IFRS 17 
in the period had no effect on the estimation 
of incurred but not report claims (‘IBNR’).
Valuation of IBNR is the most subjective 
component of the incurred claims liability 
and reinsurance contract asset, requiring a 
number of assumptions to be made with high 
estimation uncertainty. This is heightened 
due to the need for adjustments to the 
historical claims pattern to reflect 
uncertainty driven by the COVID-19 
pandemic and by the current inflationary 
environment and judgmental allowance 
for the effect of events not in the historic 
claims data.
There is greater inherent uncertainty in 
valuation of those claims which emerge slowly 
over time, or where there is greater potential 
exposure to large losses due to the effect of 
uncertain or unknown incurred events.
This judgement is applied to a number of 
key assumptions, such as the frequency and 
severity of incurred bodily injury, accidental 
damage and third-party property damage 
losses, the choice of development pattern, 
and the choice of discount rate at which 
periodical payment orders are valued. 
Additionally, the allowance made for inflation 
for future claims development is highly 
uncertain and associated with a heightened 
estimation risk.
Similar estimates are required in establishing 
the reinsurers’ share of incurred claims, 
in particular the share of IBNR claims. 
The effect of these matters is that, as part 
of our risk assessment, we determined that 
the valuation of the liability and reinsurance 
for incurred claims has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range 
of reasonable outcomes greater than our 
materiality for the financial statements as a 
whole, and possibly many times that amount. 
The financial statements disclose the 
sensitivity estimated by the Group.
We have used our own actuarial specialists to assist us in 
performing our procedures in this area.
We performed the tests below over the valuation rather than 
seeking to rely on the Group’s controls because the nature of 
the balance is such that we would expect to obtain audit evidence 
primarily through the detailed procedures described.
Our procedures included:
Independent re-projection in respect of undiscounted 
cash flows:
  Using the Company’s own data, we carried out independent 
re-projections (net and gross) to form our own view on estimate 
of the undiscounted cash flows for IBNR. We have calculated a 
claims inflation loading based on our internal inflation tool in 
addition to our reprojection work and have challenged the 
Company’s assumption with respect to the inflation loading.
Historical experience:
  We compared prior year actual versus expected claims 
experience by class of business and accident / underwriting 
year and the Company’s selected loss ratios in the context 
of actual versus expected. 
Data reconciliations:
  We agreed the relevant financial and non-financial claims 
and premiums data recorded in the claims and premiums 
administrative systems to the data used in the actuarial 
reserving calculations, to assess the integrity of data used 
within actuarial reserving processes and then assess that the 
output of the actuarial projections reconciled to amounts 
recorded in the financial statements.
Assessing transparency:
  We considered the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in 
respect of the sensitivity of the valuation of liability for incurred 
claims and key assumptions applied to key areas of judgement 
and estimation uncertainty.
Our findings: We found that the resulting estimate of the amount 
recognised for liability and reinsurance for incurred claims to be 
mildly optimistic (2023 finding: balanced). We found the 
disclosures of the sensitivities to changes in key assumptions 
and estimates as inputs to the valuation to be proportionate 
(2023: proportionate).

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
100
Area
The risk
Our response
Recoverability 
of the parent 
Company’s 
investment in 
subsidiaries
Company’s 
investment in 
subsidiaries: 
£167.3 million 
(2023: £167.3 million)
Refer to pages 67 - 70 
(Audit Committee 
Report), note 1.2 on 
page 185 (accounting 
policies), and note 2 
on pages 185 - 186 
(financial disclosures).
Forecast-based valuation
The parent Company has a single direct 
subsidiary but indirectly owns all 
operating entities within the Group. 
The carrying amount of the parent 
Company’s investment in subsidiaries is 
significant and at risk of irrecoverability 
if forecast business performance for the 
Group’s Insurance, Cruise and Travel 
businesses, in particular, were to fall 
significantly short of business plans.
The estimated recoverable amount of the 
parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries 
is subjective due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future 
cash flows and judgement is required to 
assess whether the directors’ overall 
estimate, taking into account the below 
assumptions, falls within an acceptable range. 
Current economic conditions and the outlook 
for geo-political uncertainty and the impact 
that this has on the Group’s Travel businesses 
can also have a significant impact on 
estimation uncertainty.
The assessment of the recoverability of this 
asset involves a high degree of subjectivity 
around assumptions due to the supporting 
calculations of VIU being reliant on 
expectations of future performance. Multiple 
inputs into the VIU calculations, such as 
future cash flows, WACC and terminal growth 
rates are at risk of manipulation in order to 
demonstrate that the value of the underlying 
intangible assets is not impaired.
The risk in relation to these assets 
is impacted by uncertainty in the economic 
outlook and therefore there is risk of 
impairments to investments in subsidiaries 
at the parent Company level if the share price 
does not recover; and particularly if the 
Group is not able to deliver at or ahead of 
plan in 2024/25, and years to come.
The effect of these matters is that, as part 
of our risk assessment, we determined that 
the valuation of the parent Company’s 
investment in subsidiaries has a high degree 
of estimation uncertainty, with a potential 
range of reasonable outcomes greater than 
our materiality for the financial statements as 
a whole, and possibly many times that amount.
We performed the tests below rather than seeking to rely on 
any of the Group’s controls because the estimation uncertainty 
involved in the nature of the balance is such that we would expect 
to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed 
procedures described.
Our procedures included:
Historical comparisons:
  We assessed the reasonableness of cash flow projections 
against historical performance.
Our sector experience:
  We evaluated and challenged the assumptions used in cash flow 
forecasts using our sector knowledge and experience.
Benchmarking assumptions:
  We compared the parent Company’s assumptions to externally 
derived data in relation to key inputs such as WACC and terminal 
growth rates, with the support of our valuation specialists.
Comparing valuations:
  For the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries, we 
compared the sum of the VIUs or fair value less costs to sell 
for all of the Group’s CGUs to the carrying value, market 
capitalisation and implied multiples of the Group’s businesses; 
and evaluated reasons for any significant differences.
Sensitivity analysis:
  We used our analytical tools to assess the sensitivity of the 
headroom on the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries 
and concluded on the appropriateness of the recoverable 
amount of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries. 
This was performed considering reasonable possible changes 
in key assumptions underlying the business plans, including 
WACC and terminal growth rates.
Assessing transparency:
  We assessed whether the Group disclosures relating to the 
sensitivity of the outcome of the impairment assessment to 
changes in key assumptions reflects the risks inherent in the 
valuation of carrying value of the parent Company’s investment 
in subsidiaries.
Our findings: We found the Group’s estimated recoverable 
amount of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries 
to be balanced (2023 finding: balanced), with proportionate 
(2023 finding: proportionate) disclosure of the related 
assumptions and sensitivities.
We continue to perform procedures over recoverability of the carrying value of cruise ships, however, following strong recovery of the 
cruise business since the emergence of the UK economy from COVID-19 pandemic-related restrictions, we have not assessed this as 
one of the most significant risks in our current year audit and, therefore, it is not separately identified in our report this year.
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
continued

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 101
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
3  Our application of materiality and an 
overview of the scope of our audit
Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was 
set at £5.6m (2023: £4.8m), determined with reference to a 
benchmark of total revenue, of which it represents 0.76% 
(2023: determined with reference to a benchmark of total 
revenue under IFRS 4, of which it represented 0.85%).
Total Revenue 
£5.6m
Whole financial statements materiality
(2023: £4.8m) 
£0.3m
Misstatements reported to the
Audit Committee (2023: £0.2m)
£741.1m (2023: £581.1m*)  
Group Materiality  
£5.6m (2023: £4.8m)  
Total Revenue
Group Materiality
Whole financial statements
performance materiality
£3.6m (2023: £3.1m)
Range of materiality at 5 components
(2023: 6 components) £2.2m-£4.2m
(2023: £0.6m-£4.2m) 
* Based on total revenue with gross premiums written determined under IFRS 4
Materiality for the Company financial statements as a whole was 
set at £4.4m (2023: £1.5m), which represents 1.6% of net assets 
of £270.9m (2023: 0.5% of net assets of £291.8m).
Performance materiality was set at 65% (2023: 65%) and 75% 
(2023: 65%) of materiality for the financial statements as a whole 
for the Group and the parent company respectively. This equates 
to £3.6m (2023: £3.1m) and £3.3m (2023: £1.0m) for the Group 
and the parent company respectively. We applied this percentage 
in our determination of performance materiality based on impact 
of adoption of IFRS 17, the number of control deficiencies identified 
during the prior period and changes in key senior management 
during the year.
We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected 
or uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £0.3m 
(2023: £0.2m), in addition to other identified misstatements 
that warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.
The scope of the audit work performed was predominately 
substantive as we placed limited reliance upon the Group’s internal 
control over financial reporting. Of the Group’s 13 (2023: 13) 
reporting components, we subjected 4 (2023: 4) to full scope audits 
for Group purposes and 1 (2023: 2) to specified risk-focused audit 
procedures. The latter was not individually financially significant 
enough to require a full scope audit for Group purposes but did 
present specific individual risks that needed to be addressed. 
For the residual components, we conducted reviews of financial 
information (including enquiry) at an aggregated Group level to 
re-examine our assessment that there were no significant risks 
of material misstatement within these.
The Group audit team instructed component auditors as to the 
significant areas to be covered, including the relevant risks detailed 
above and the information to be reported back. The Group audit 
team approved the component materialities, which ranged from 
£2.2m to £4.2m (2023: £0.6m to £4.2m), having regard to the 
mix of size and risk profile of the Group across the components. 
The work on 2 of the 13 components (2023: 2 of the 6 components) 
was performed by component auditors and the rest, including the 
audit of the parent Company, was performed by the Group audit 
team. During the year, we held a combination of in person, video 
and telephone conference meetings with all component auditors. 
During these meetings, an assessment was made of audit risk 
and strategy, the findings reported to the Group audit team were 
discussed in more detail, key working papers were inspected, and any 
further work identified by the Group audit team as a result of these 
meetings was subsequently performed by the component auditor.
These components within the scope of our work accounted for 
the following percentages of the Group’s results:
Group Revenue
97%
(2023: 96%)
96%
97%
Full scope for Group audit
purposes 2024
Specified risk-focused audit
procedures 2024  
Full scope for Group audit
purposes 2023
Specified risk-focused audit
procedures 2023  
Residual components
Group profits and losses that 
made up the Group loss before tax
95%
(2023: 97%)
Group Total Assets
99%
(2023: 99%)
2%
0%
81%
33%
16%
90%
92%
7%
9%
62%
4  Going concern
The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going 
concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the 
Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded 
that the Group’s and the Company’s financial position means that 
this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material 
uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability 
to continue as a going concern for 15 months from the date of 
approval of the financial statements (“the going concern period”).
An explanation of how we evaluated management’s assessment of 
going concern is set out in the related key audit matter in section 2 
of this report.
Our conclusions based on this work:
  We consider that the directors’ use of the going concern basis 
of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements 
is appropriate;
  We have not identified, and concur with the directors’ 
assessment that there is not, a material uncertainty related 
to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may 
cast significant doubt on the Group’s or Company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern for the going concern period;
  We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to 
the directors’ statement in note 2.1 to the financial statements on 
the use of the going concern basis of accounting with no material 
uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the Group and 
Company’s use of that basis for the going concern period; and
  The related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 53 
is materially consistent with the financial statements and our 
audit knowledge.
However, as we cannot predict all future events or conditions and 
as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent 
with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, 
the above conclusions are not a guarantee that the Group or the 
Company will continue in operation. 

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
102
5  The impact of climate change on our audit
In planning our audit, we performed a risk assessment, including 
enquiries of management, to determine how the impact of 
commitments made by the Group in respect of reducing carbon 
emissions, as well as the physical risks of climate change, and 
transition risks faced by the Group’s customer base, could impact 
on the financial statements and our audit. We held discussions 
with our own climate change professionals to challenge our risk 
assessment. Through the procedures we performed, we did not 
identify any material impact of climate change on the Group’s 
material accounting estimates and there was no significant impact 
of this assessment on our key audit matters for the year ended 
31 January 2024.
The Insurance business within the Group predominantly brokers 
and underwrites motor and home insurance risks. Climate change 
may result in an increase in the frequency and severity of climate 
related events, leading to higher insurance pay-outs. However, 
the short-term nature of the Group’s insurance contracts means 
that the impact of losses from such events for the year ended 
31 January 2024 is already recorded within the Group’s insurance 
contract liabilities at the balance sheet date. The Group considers 
this loss experience in evaluating individual risk exposures, and the 
setting of insurance premium rates for both new policies and the 
periodic renewal of its existing insurance underwriting portfolio.
The Group expects any increase in the frequency and severity of 
climate-related events to be reflected in future market premium 
rates. Also, in relation to the insurance business, climate risk is 
an issue which is expected to evolve further over the medium to 
long term, rather than have instant incremental impacts on the 
insurance outlook, and therefore we assessed no significant 
impact at year-end on insurance goodwill.
The Cruise business within the Group owns cruise ship assets 
which meet all current regulatory standards regarding emissions 
and climate change targets. While there will likely be technology 
advances in years to come that, when developed, will require the 
Group to look to incur incremental costs to modify the engines on 
these cruise ships to meet lower emissions standards, the cost to 
incur such changes would likely extend the operating life of these 
vessels. Given this and the fact that this technology is yet to be 
developed, we assessed the risk of climate change to the carrying 
amount of the cruise ship assets at the balance sheet date to be 
not significant. We have also read the disclosures of climate 
related information in the front half of the Annual Report and 
Accounts as set out on pages 37-43 and considered consistency 
with the financial statements and our audit knowledge. We have 
not been engaged to provide assurance over the accuracy of 
these disclosures.
6  Fraud and breaches of laws and regulations 
– ability to detect
Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement 
due to fraud
To identify risks of material misstatement due to fraud (“fraud risks”) 
we assessed events or conditions that could indicate an incentive 
or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to 
commit fraud.
Our risk assessment procedures included:
  enquiring of directors, the Audit Committee and the Internal 
Audit and Assurance Director, and inspection of key policies 
and papers provided to those charged with governance as to 
the Group’s high-level policies and procedures to prevent and 
detect fraud, including the Group’s channel for “whistleblowing” 
and the process for engaging local management to identify fraud 
risks specific to their business units, as well as whether they 
have knowledge of any actual, suspected, or alleged fraud;
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
continued
  reading Board, Audit and Risk Committee minutes and in the 
case of Audit Committee meetings for the Group, attendance 
of the external audit partner at these meetings;
  considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance 
targets for directors and senior management;
  using analytical procedures to identify any unusual or 
unexpected relationships; and
  reading broker reports and other public information to identify 
third-party expectations and concerns.
We communicated identified fraud risks throughout the audit 
team and remained alert to any indications of fraud throughout 
the audit. This included communication from the group to 
component audit teams of relevant fraud risks identified at the 
Group level and request to component audit teams to report to 
the group audit team any instances of fraud that could give rise 
to a material misstatement at Group.
As required by auditing standards and taking into account possible 
pressures to meet profit targets, we perform procedures to 
address the risk of management override of controls, in particular 
the risk that Group and component management may be in a 
position to make inappropriate accounting entries. On this audit 
we do not believe there is a fraud risk related to revenue 
recognition because revenue is not complex in nature and there 
is no significant management judgement or estimation involved 
in recording the revenue transactions.
We also identified fraud risks related to inappropriate assessment 
of the recoverability of Group goodwill and the carrying amount of 
the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries and valuation of 
the liability and reinsurance for incurred claims, in response to 
possible pressures to meet profit targets.
In determining the audit procedures to address the identified 
fraud risks, we took into account the results of our evaluation and 
testing of the operating effectiveness of the Group-wide fraud 
risk management controls. Further detail in respect of the 
procedures performed over the recoverability of Group goodwill 
and the carrying amount of the parent Company’s investment 
in subsidiaries and valuation of the liability and reinsurance for 
incurred claims, including how we have used specialists to assist 
in our challenge of management is set out in the key audit matter 
disclosures in section 2 of this report.
To address the pervasive risk as it relates to management 
override, we also performed procedures including:
  identifying journal entries to test for all in scope components, 
based on risk criteria and comparing the identified entries to 
supporting documentation. These included those posted by 
senior management, those including specific words based 
on our risk criteria, those journals which were unbalanced, 
those posted to unusual accounts, those posted at the end 
of the period and/or post-closing entries with little or no 
description and unusual journal entries posted to either cash 
or borrowings; and
  assessing significant accounting estimates for bias.
Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement 
due to non-compliance with laws and regulations
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably 
be expected to have a material effect on the financial statements 
from our general commercial and sector experience, and through 
discussion with the directors and other management (as required 
by auditing standards), and from inspection of the Group’s 
regulatory and legal correspondence and discussed with the 
directors and other members of management the policies and 
procedures regarding compliance with laws and regulations.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 103
Strategic Report
Financial statements
Additional information
Governance
As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks involved gaining 
an understanding of the control environment including the entity’s 
procedures for complying with regulatory requirements.
We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout 
our team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance 
throughout the audit. This included communication from the 
group to full-scope component audit teams of relevant laws and 
regulations identified at the Group level, and a request for full 
scope component auditors to report to the group team any 
instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations that could 
give rise to a material misstatement at Group.
The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial 
statements varies considerably.
Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly 
affect the financial statements including financial reporting 
legislation (including related companies’ legislation), distributable 
profits legislation, taxation legislation and pension legislation 
and we assessed the extent of compliance with these laws and 
regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial 
statement items.
Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations 
where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material 
effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for 
instance through the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss of 
the Group’s licence to operate. We identified the following areas 
as those most likely to have such an effect: regulatory capital, 
regulatory compliance and liquidity, and certain aspects of 
company legislation recognising the financial and regulated nature 
of the Group’s activities and its legal form, with the Insurance 
business regulated primarily by the FCA and the GFSC, with the 
Travel business regulated by the CAA. The Travel businesses 
are members of the Association of British Travel Agents, the 
International Air Transport Association and the Federation of 
Tour Operators. These are well-recognised UK trade bodies 
with codes of conduct to which members are required to adhere. 
All parts of the Group operate procedures to comply with other 
key regulations and legislation. Auditing standards limit the 
required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with 
these laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and 
other management and inspection of regulatory and legal 
correspondence, if any. Therefore, if a breach of operational 
regulations is not disclosed to us or is evident from relevant 
correspondence, an audit will not detect that breach.
Context of the ability of the audit to detect fraud or breaches 
of law or regulation
Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an 
unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material 
misstatements in the financial statements, even though we have 
properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with 
auditing standards. For example, the further removed 
non-compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and 
transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely 
the inherently limited procedures required by auditing standards 
would identify it.
In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher risk of 
non-detection of fraud, as these may involve collusion, forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of 
internal controls. Our audit procedures are designed to detect 
material misstatement. We are not responsible for preventing 
non-compliance or fraud and cannot be expected to detect 
non-compliance with all laws and regulations.
7  We have nothing to report on the other 
information in the Annual Report
The directors are responsible for the other information presented 
in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. 
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other 
information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion 
or, except as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon.
Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, 
the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent 
with the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely 
on that work we have not identified material misstatements in the 
other information.
Strategic Report and Directors’ Report
Based solely on our work on the other information:
  We have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic 
Report and the Directors’ Report;
  In our opinion the information given in those reports for the 
financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and
  In our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance 
with the Companies Act 2006.
Directors’ Remuneration Report
In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with 
the Companies Act 2006. 
Disclosures of emerging and principal risks and 
longer-term viability
We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there 
is a material inconsistency between the directors’ disclosures in 
respect of emerging and principal risks and the viability statement, 
and the financial statements and our audit knowledge.
Based on those procedures, we have nothing material to add or 
draw attention to in relation to:
  The directors’ confirmation within the viability statement on 
page 50 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the 
emerging and principal risks facing the Group, including those 
that would threaten its business model, future performance, 
solvency and liquidity; 
  The principal risks and uncertainties disclosures describing 
these risks and how emerging risks are identified, and explaining 
how they are being managed and mitigated; and 
  The directors’ explanation in the viability statement of how they 
have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period 
they have done so and why they considered that period to be 
appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period 
of their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing 
attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions. 
We are also required to review the viability statement, set out on 
page 53 under the Listing Rules. Based on the above procedures, 
we have concluded that the above disclosures are materially 
consistent with the financial statements and our audit knowledge.
Our work is limited to assessing these matters in the context of 
only the knowledge acquired during our financial statements audit. 
As we cannot predict all future events or conditions and as 
subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent 
with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, 
the absence of anything to report on these statements is not a 
guarantee as to the Group’s and Company’s longer-term viability.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
104
Corporate governance disclosures
We are required to perform procedures to identify whether there 
is a material inconsistency between the directors’ corporate 
governance disclosures and the financial statements and our 
audit knowledge.
Based on those procedures, we have concluded that each of the 
following is materially consistent with the financial statements and 
our audit knowledge:
  The directors’ statement that they consider that the Annual 
Report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, 
balanced and understandable, and provides the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position 
and performance, business model and strategy;
  The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the 
Audit Committee, including the significant issues that the Audit 
Committee considered in relation to the financial statements, 
and how these issues were addressed; and
  The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of 
the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and internal 
control systems.
We are required to review the part of the Corporate Governance 
Statement relating to the Group’s compliance with the provisions 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified by the Listing 
Rules for our review. We have nothing to report in these respects.
8  We have nothing to report on the other 
matters on which we are required to report 
by exception
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to 
you if, in our opinion:
  Adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent 
Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been 
received from branches not visited by us;
  The parent Company financial statements and the part of the 
Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in 
agreement with the accounting records and returns;
  Certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law 
are not made; or 
  We have not received all the information and explanations we 
require for our audit.
We have nothing to report in these respects.
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Saga plc 
continued
9  Respective responsibilities
Directors’ responsibilities
As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 95, 
the directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial 
statements including being satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing 
the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company 
or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s responsibilities
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether 
the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue our 
opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high level 
of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud 
or error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.
A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s 
website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.
The Company is required to include these financial statements 
in an annual financial report prepared under Disclosure Guidance 
and Transparency Rule 4.1.17R and 4.1.18R. This auditor’s report 
provides no assurance over whether the annual financial report 
has been prepared in accordance with those requirements.
10  The purpose of our audit work and to 
whom we owe our responsibilities
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, 
in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 
2006 and the terms of our engagement by the company. Our 
audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
Company’s members those matters we are required to state 
to them in an auditor’s report, and the further matters we are 
required to state to them in accordance with the terms agreed 
with the Company, and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent 
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to 
anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members, 
as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed. 
Timothy Butchart (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor
Chartered Accountants
15 Canada Square, London, E14 5GL
16 April 2024 

Consolidated income statement
for the year ended 31 January 2024
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 105
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Note
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated1) 
£m
Revenue from Cruise and Travel services
3
410.0
305.5
Revenue from Insurance Broking services
3
128.7
147.8
Other revenue (non-Insurance Underwriting)
3
24.8
17.4
Non-insurance revenue
3
563.5
470.7
Insurance revenue
3
177.6
193.0
Total revenue
3
741.1
663.7
Decrease in credit loss allowance
–
1.3
Other cost of sales
(301.1)
(249.8)
Cost of sales (non-Insurance Underwriting)
3
(301.1)
(248.5)
Gross profit (non-Insurance Underwriting)
262.4
222.2
Insurance service expenses
28
(249.2)
(215.8)
Net income from reinsurance contracts
28
40.2
27.3
Insurance service result
(31.4)
4.5
Other income
3
5.0
–
Administrative and selling expenses
4
(214.2)
(181.5)
Increase in credit loss allowance
(1.1)
(0.9)
Impairment of non-financial assets
5
(118.6)
(271.2)
Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts
28
(3.5)
8.2
Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts
28
1.9
(3.7)
Net (loss)/profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment and software
15, 17, 18
(0.5)
0.1
Investment income/(loss)
6
15.4
(9.7)
Finance costs
7
(44.4)
(42.2)
Finance income
8
–
1.5
Loss before tax
(129.0)
(272.7)
Tax credit/(expense)
10
16.0
(0.4)
Loss for the year
(113.0)
(273.1)
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
(113.0)
(273.1)
Loss per share:
Basic
12
(80.8p)
(195.7p)
Diluted
12
(80.8p)
(195.7p)
The Notes on pages 110-180 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
1	
For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
106
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
for the year ended 31 January 2024
Note
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated2) 
£m
Loss for the year
(113.0)
(273.1)
Other comprehensive income
Other comprehensive income that may be reclassified to the income statement in 
subsequent years
Net losses on hedging instruments during the year
19
(1.3)
(2.0)
Recycling of previous losses to income statement on matured hedges
19
1.0
0.3
Total net losses on cash flow hedges
(0.3)
(1.7)
Associated tax effect
0.6
(0.8)
Total other comprehensive income/(losses) with recycling to income statement
0.3
(2.5)
Other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to the income statement in 
subsequent years
Remeasurement losses on defined benefit plan
27
(41.1)
(19.1)
Associated tax effect
10.3
4.8
Total other comprehensive losses without recycling to income statement
(30.8)
(14.3)
Total other comprehensive losses
(30.5)
(16.8)
Total comprehensive losses for the year
(143.5)
(289.9)
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
(143.5)
(289.9)
The Notes on pages 110-180 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
2	
For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 107
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Consolidated statement of financial position
as at 31 January 2024
Note
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated3) 
£m
1 Feb 2022 
(restated3) 
£m
Assets
Goodwill
14
344.7
449.6
718.6
Intangible assets
15
60.7
51.3
47.1
Retirement benefit scheme surplus
27
–
–
1.1
Property, plant and equipment
17
593.4
611.0
646.5
Right-of-use assets
18
24.6
30.7
36.0
Financial assets
19
252.2
282.4
332.1
Current tax assets
4.8
4.4
4.3
Deferred tax assets
10
49.4
20.8
15.0
Reinsurance contract assets
28
173.2
112.2
81.1
Inventories
22
8.1
7.0
6.3
Trade and other receivables
23
127.7
136.0
115.6
Trust and escrow accounts
24
37.9
36.2
23.4
Cash and short-term deposits
25
188.7
176.5
226.9
Assets held for sale
38
17.4
31.2
12.9
Total assets
1,882.8
1,949.3
2,266.9
Liabilities
Retirement benefit scheme liability
27
47.9
12.1
–
Insurance contract liabilities
28
399.3
347.5
359.6
Reinsurance contract liabilities
28
–
–
1.1
Provisions
31
8.0
5.2
5.4
Financial liabilities
19
828.4
896.8
936.2
Deferred tax liabilities
10
14.6
9.3
7.8
Contract liabilities
29
159.8
126.5
118.1
Trade and other payables
26
201.3
186.5
187.3
Total liabilities
1,659.3
1,583.9
1,615.5
Equity
Issued capital
33
21.3
21.1
21.1
Share premium
648.3
648.3
648.3
Own shares held reserve
(1.2)
–
–
Retained deficit
(452.5)
(309.7)
(24.7)
Share-based payment reserve
10.5
8.9
7.4
Hedging reserve
(2.9)
(3.2)
(0.7)
Total equity
223.5
365.4
651.4
Total equity and liabilities
1,882.8
1,949.3
2,266.9
The Notes on pages 110-180 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Signed for and on behalf of the Board on 16 April 2024 by
         
M Hazell 	
M Watkins
Group Chief Executive Officer	
Group Chief Financial Officer
3	
For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 January 2024
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
108
Financial statements
Attributable to the equity holders of the parent
Issued 
capital 
£m
Share 
premium 
£m
Own 
shares 
held 
reserve 
£m
Retained 
(deficit)/ 
earnings 
£m
Share-
based 
payment 
reserve 
£m
Fair value 
reserve 
£m
Hedging 
reserve 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2023 (restated4)
21.1
648.3
–
(309.7)
8.9
–
(3.2)
365.4
Loss for the year
–
–
–
(113.0)
–
–
–
(113.0)
Other comprehensive losses excluding recycling
–
–
–
(30.8)
–
–
(0.8)
(31.6)
Recycling of previous losses to income statement
–
–
–
–
–
–
1.1
1.1
Total comprehensive (losses)/income
–
–
–
(143.8)
–
–
0.3
(143.5)
Issue of share capital (Note 33)
0.2
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.2
Share-based payment charge (Note 36)
–
–
–
–
3.4
–
–
3.4
Own shares transferred
–
–
(1.2)
(0.8)
–
–
–
(2.0)
Transfer upon vesting of share options
–
–
–
1.8
(1.8)
–
–
–
At 31 January 2024
21.3
648.3
(1.2)
(452.5)
10.5
–
(2.9)
223.5
At 1 February 2022 (as reported)
21.1
648.3
–
(22.4)
7.4
(0.8)
(0.7)
652.9
Effect of adoption of IFRS 17
–
–
–
(2.3)
–
0.8
–
(1.5)
At 1 February 2022 (restated4)
21.1
648.3
–
(24.7)
7.4
–
(0.7)
651.4
Loss for the year
–
–
–
(273.1)
–
–
–
(273.1)
Other comprehensive losses excluding recycling
–
–
–
(14.3)
–
–
(2.9)
(17.2)
Recycling of previous losses to income statement
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.4
0.4
Total comprehensive losses
–
–
–
(287.4)
–
–
(2.5)
(289.9)
Share-based payment charge (Note 36)
–
–
–
–
3.9
–
–
3.9
Transfer upon vesting of share options
–
–
–
2.4
(2.4)
–
–
–
At 31 January 2023 (restated4)
21.1
648.3
–
(309.7)
8.9
–
(3.2)
365.4
The Notes on pages 110-180 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
4	
For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28. The effect of adoption of IFRS 17 disclosed above includes related updates to accounting policies 
applied under International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 9 ‘Financial Instruments’

Consolidated statement of cash flows
for the year ended 31 January 2024
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 109
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Note
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated5) 
£m
Loss before tax
(129.0)
(272.7)
Depreciation, impairment and loss on disposal, of property, plant and equipment, and right-of-use assets
35.1
32.9
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets and goodwill, and profit or loss on disposal  
of software
117.2
278.6
Impairment of assets held for sale
38
10.4
1.2
Share-based payment transactions
3.4
3.9
Net finance expense/(income) from insurance contracts
28
3.5
(8.2)
Net finance (income)/expense from reinsurance contracts
28
(1.9)
3.7
Finance costs
7
44.4
42.2
Finance income
8
–
(1.5)
Interest (income)/expense from investments
(15.4)
9.7
Increase in trust and escrow accounts
(1.7)
(12.8)
Movements in other assets and liabilities
40.8
(57.8)
106.8
19.2
Investment income interest received
11.9
5.4
Interest paid
(38.2)
(37.6)
Income tax received/(paid)
3.2
(0.9)
Net cash flows from/(used in) operating activities
83.7
(13.9)
Investing activities
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and right-of-use assets
–
0.2
Purchase of, and payments for, the construction of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
(26.7)
(20.8)
Disposal of financial assets
56.4
65.8
Purchase of financial assets
(11.7)
(40.2)
Disposal of subsidiary, net of cash in business disposed of
–
–
Acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash in business acquired
13
–
(0.9)
Net cash flows from investing activities
18.0
4.1
Financing activities
Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities
32
(11.6)
(7.8)
Repayment of borrowings
32
(62.2)
(46.4)
Net cash flows used in financing activities
(73.8)
(54.2)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
27.9
(64.0)
Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the year
191.7
255.7
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
25
219.6
191.7
The Notes on pages 110-180 form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
5	
For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
110
Financial statements
1  Corporate information
Saga plc (the Company) is a public limited company incorporated 
and domiciled in the United Kingdom under the Companies 
Act 2006 (registration number 08804263). The Company 
is registered in England and Wales and its registered office 
is located at 3 Pancras Square, London, N1C 4AG.
Saga offers a wide range of products and services to its customer 
base, which includes package and cruise holidays, general 
insurance products, personal finance products and a range 
of media content including a monthly subscription magazine.
2.1  Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been 
prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international 
accounting standards.
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on 
a going concern basis and on a historical cost basis, except as 
otherwise stated. The Group has reviewed the appropriateness 
of the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements, 
details of which are included below. Based on those assumptions, 
the Directors have concluded that it remains appropriate to adopt 
the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.
The Group’s consolidated financial statements are presented 
in pounds sterling, which is also the parent company’s functional 
currency, and all values are rounded to the nearest hundred 
thousand (£m), except when otherwise indicated. Each company 
in the Group determines its own functional currency and items 
included in the financial statements of each entity are measured 
using that functional currency.
The preparation of financial statements in compliance with 
UK-adopted international accounting standards requires the use 
of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires Group 
management to exercise judgement in applying the Group’s 
accounting policies. The areas where significant judgements and 
estimates have been made in preparing the financial statements 
and their effect are disclosed in Note 2.6.
The material accounting policies adopted, which have been applied 
consistently, unless otherwise stated, are set out in Note 2.3.
Going concern
The Directors have performed an assessment of going concern 
to determine the adequacy of the Group’s financial resources 
over a period of 15 months from the date of signing these financial 
statements, a period selected to include consideration of the 
expiry date of the Group’s currently undrawn £50.0m Revolving 
Credit Facility (RCF) in May 2025 and the first covenant test date 
falling due after that expiry for the Group’s ship debt facilities.
This assessment is centred on a base case, overlaid with 
risk-adjusted financial projections, that incorporate scenario 
analysis, and stress tests on expected business performance.
The Group’s base case modelling assumes continued strong 
performance in the Cruise business on the back of high load 
factors and per diems. Travel is also expected to achieve continued 
growth in profits. After a challenging 2023/24 for Insurance, 
which saw a year of high cost and claims inflation and reducing 
policy volumes in a competitive market, the plan for this area of 
the business focuses on stabilisation over the assessment period 
and preparation for future growth.
The Group’s severe but plausible stressed scenario incorporates 
lower load factors for Ocean Cruise, lower levels of demand in 
River Cruise and slower growth in the Travel business. Downside 
risks modelled for the Insurance business reflect the possibility 
that the expected benefits from planned cost-saving initiatives 
may not be realised in full.
Following actions undertaken by management to reduce the 
administrative overhead and central cost base in the second half 
of 2023/24, both scenarios include an assumption that the 
resultant levels of savings are maintained throughout the 
assessment period.
Under all scenarios modelled, the Group expects to meet 
scheduled Ocean Cruise debt principal repayments as they 
fall due over the next 15 months, and to meet the financial 
covenants relating to its secured cruise debt.
In addition, in both the base and stressed scenario, and further 
incorporating a drawdown under the Group’s £85.0m loan facility 
with Roger De Haan, repayable in April 2026, the Group expects 
to have sufficient resources to enable repayment of the £150.0m 
senior bonds on maturity in May 2024 from Available Cash6 
resources.
Over the same time frame and on the same basis, the Group also 
expects to remain within the renegotiated financial covenants 
and other terms relating to its £50.0m RCF, as set out in Note 30, 
in both the base case and the stressed case scenario, enabling it 
to draw down on this currently undrawn facility, until maturity in 
May 2025, to meet short-term working capital requirements, 
should the need arise.
Following the repayment of the £150.0m senior bonds, the Group 
will operate with a lower level of Available Cash6. This may lower 
the Group’s ability to withstand events that are beyond those 
contemplated in the severe but plausible stressed scenario. 
Notwithstanding this, the Group has sufficient resources in both 
the base and severe but plausible stressed scenarios to continue 
in operation for at least the next 15 months.
Noting that it is not possible to accurately predict all possible 
future risks to the Group’s trading, based on this analysis and 
the scenarios modelled, the Directors have concluded that the 
Group will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities 
as they fall due for a period of at least 15 months from the date 
of approval of the financial statements. They have, therefore, 
deemed it appropriate to prepare the financial statements 
to 31 January 2024 on a going concern basis.
6	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
111
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
2.2  Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial 
statements of the Company and entities controlled by the 
Company (its subsidiaries) made up to 31 January each year. 
Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, 
to variable returns from its involvement with an investee entity 
and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over 
the investee entity.
The existence and effect of potential voting rights that are 
currently exercisable or convertible are considered when 
assessing whether the Group controls another entity.
Subsidiary companies are consolidated using the acquisition 
method.
The results of subsidiaries acquired, or disposed of, during the 
year are included in the consolidated income statement from the 
effective date of acquisition (control) or up to the effective date 
of disposal (control ceases), as appropriate. Where a subsidiary 
which constituted a separate major line of business is disposed of, 
it is disclosed as a discontinued operation.
In preparing these consolidated financial statements, any 
intra-group receivables, payables, income and expenses arising 
from intra-group trading are eliminated. Where accounting 
policies used in individual financial statements of a subsidiary 
company differ from Group policies, adjustments are made 
to bring these policies in line with Group policies.
A change in the ownership interest of a subsidiary, without a loss 
of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction.
If the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the 
related assets (including goodwill), liabilities, non-controlling 
interest and other components of equity while any resultant gain 
or loss is recognised in profit or loss. Any investment retained is 
recognised at fair value.
2.3  Summary of material accounting policies
a)  Revenue recognition
Revenue represents amounts receivable from the sale or supply 
of goods and services provided to customers in the ordinary 
course of business and is recognised to the extent that it is 
probable that the future economic benefits will flow to the Group 
and the revenue can be reliably measured, regardless of when 
payment is received. The recognition policies for the Group’s 
various revenue streams by segment are as follows:
i)  Cruise and Travel
Revenue from Cruise, in respect of ocean cruise holidays, is 
recognised in line with the performance obligations, being the 
cruise itself, flights and/or rail journeys (where applicable), travel 
insurance and transfers. The standalone selling price of each 
performance obligation is estimated as the cost to provide each 
obligation plus a profit margin appropriate to the nature of each 
service. The price charged to each customer is then apportioned 
to each performance obligation based on the relative estimated 
standalone selling prices, in line with the requirements of IFRS 15 
‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’. The portion of revenue 
allocated to the cruise itself is recognised on a per diem basis over 
the duration of the cruise in line with when the performance 
obligation is satisfied. The portion of revenue allocated to flights, 
and flight upgrades (where applicable), and transfers is recognised 
on the date that each trip is fulfilled. 
Revenue from travel insurance (which is underwritten by a 
third party) for cruising holidays is recognised at the cover start 
date of the policy, which is usually at the point the customer makes 
a booking.
Revenue from Cruise, relating to chartered river cruise ships, 
is also recognised in line with the performance obligations that 
are included in a package holiday, namely the provision of flights, 
accommodation, transfers and travel insurance. Revenue is 
recognised as and when each performance obligation is satisfied, 
which is deemed to be when each service to the customer 
takes place.
For Travel, revenue in relation to flights and flight upgrades is 
recognised on the date of each flight; revenue in relation to 
accommodation is recognised over the duration of the holiday; 
revenue in relation to transfers is recognised on the date that the 
transfers occur before and after each holiday; and revenue in 
respect of travel insurance (which is underwritten by a third-party 
underwriter) is recognised on the cover start date of the insurance. 
This is consistent with the approach adopted by the Cruise business.
An element of revenue which represents the non-refundable 
deposit received at the time of booking is recognised in the 
income statement immediately in line with the prevailing rate 
of cancellations.
Revenue from sales in resort, or on board a cruise ship operated 
by the Group, for example for optional excursions, is recognised 
as it is earned.
Revenue from Cruise and Travel received in advance of when each 
performance obligation is satisfied is included as deferred revenue 
within contract liabilities in the statement of financial position.
ii)  Insurance
The amounts received from customers for insurance policies 
comprise three main elements: the premium charged to the 
customer in respect of the insurance cover (gross premium); 
insurance premium tax (IPT); and an arrangement fee, where 
applicable (only applied to policies that are brokered via a panel). 
The gross premium itself comprises two elements: the premium 
charged by the underwriter of each policy (net premium), which 
may be provided by the Group’s in-house underwriter or by a 
third-party underwriter, plus any adjustment to the net premium 
that is applied by the Group’s broker during the broking service 
(street pricing adjustment).
The Group may also charge additional amounts, where the 
customer pays in instalments, for mid-term cancellations or 
for adjustments made to policies mid-term.
IPT is excluded from all revenue recognised by the Group.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
112
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting 
policies continued
For 12-month insurance policies with no option to fix the premium 
at renewal (annual policies)
For insurance policies underwritten by the Group:
	the gross insurance premium and any amounts received 
as a result of the policyholder opting to pay in instalments 
are recognised as insurance revenue on a straight-line, 
time-apportioned basis over the coverage period;
	any such amounts received in advance of coverage being 
provided to the policyholder are deferred within insurance 
contract liabilities in the statement of financial position;
	mid-term adjustments to premiums are recognised on a 
straight-line, time-apportioned basis over the remaining 
coverage period of the policy; and
	reductions in premiums arising from mid-term cancellations 
are recognised on the effective date of the cancellation.
The above treatment is in line with the requirements of IFRS 17 
(see also Note 2.3r).
For insurance policies not underwritten by the Group:
	the portion of the gross premium that is retained by the Group, 
otherwise referred to as the street pricing adjustment, is 
allocated to performance obligations and recognised as those 
performance obligations are satisfied. The most material 
amount is allocated to the performance obligation relating to 
the brokerage service, which is recognised on the inception 
date of the insurance contract; and
	the portion of the gross premium charged by the third-party 
underwriter, otherwise referred to as the net premium, is not 
recognised as revenue in the income statement.
The above treatment is in line with the requirements of IFRS 15.
For all insurance policies:
	the arrangement fee that is charged in respect of the broking 
service is recognised within revenue from Insurance Broking 
services on the date that each policy is arranged; and
	any fee income charged for a mid-term cancellation or 
adjustment is recognised on the date the adjustment is made, 
being the point that the mid-term service is fulfilled. Where 
these amounts arise from insurance contracts underwritten 
by the Group, they are presented within Insurance revenue, 
otherwise they are presented within revenue from Insurance 
Broking services.
For 12-month insurance policies with the option to fix the premium 
over three years (three-year fixed-price policies)
The policyholder’s option to fix the premium at the first and 
second renewal points is accounted for under IFRS 15 as a promise 
to the customer.
Where the related insurance policy is not underwritten by the 
Group, this promise is accounted for as a separate performance 
obligation to the brokerage service.
Where the related insurance policy is underwritten by the Group, 
this promise is a distinct service that is accounted for separately 
from the host insurance contract as:
	the cash flows and risks of the price promise service are not 
highly interrelated with those of the insurance contract; and
	the Group does not provide a significant service in integrating 
the price promise with the insurance underwriting service.
Therefore, the accounting treatment of the Group’s obligation 
to fix the premium does not depend on whether the related 
insurance policy is underwritten by the Group.
For all three-year fixed-price policies the Group allocates a portion 
of the gross premiums received at inception and at the first 
renewal point to the price promise service. The amount allocated 
to this service is an estimate of its standalone selling price, being 
an actuarial estimate of the cost of transferring the obligation to 
a third-party plus an appropriate profit margin.
Amounts allocated to the price promise service are initially 
deferred within contract liabilities in the statement of financial 
position and subsequently recognised as revenue as the option 
to fix is exercised by the customer (and the Group’s performance 
obligation is satisfied).
If a customer cancels a three-year fixed-price policy mid-term, 
or chooses not to renew in the second or third years, any 
remaining deferred revenue is recognised within revenue at 
the point the cover ends, being the point that the Group is 
released from the obligation to fix the price at renewal.
The Group previously entered into contracts to transfer part 
of the risk arising from the Group’s promise to fix the customer’s 
premium for three-year fixed-price policies. The Group continues 
to recognise amounts arising from those contracts. Those 
contracts are classified as insurance contracts held.
Other sources of revenue relating to insurance policies
Profit commissions due to the Group, from acting as an insurance 
intermediary on behalf of third-party underwriters, are 
recognised and valued in accordance with the contractual terms 
to which they are subject, when it is highly probable that a 
significant reversal of revenue will not occur.
Where claims arise on insurance policies that are not the fault 
of the insured, the Group may earn revenue from:
	referrals to credit hire companies (in relation to policies 
underwritten by the Group or by third parties); and
	referrals to credit repair companies (in relation to policies 
underwritten by third parties only).
This revenue is recognised at the point of referral.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 113
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
iii)  Other Businesses and Central Costs
Saga Money
Revenue from personal finance products is recognised when the 
customer contracts with the provider of the relevant personal 
finance product where the revenue comprises a one-off payment 
by the provider of the product.
Where the personal finance product is one that delivers a 
recurring income stream, the present value of the future expected 
revenue to be received is recognised when the customer 
contracts with the provider of the relevant personal finance 
product, and it is highly probable that a significant reversal of 
revenue recognised will not occur.
For the Saga savings product, commissions are earned over the 
duration of the contract in line with the contractual amount due 
to the Group.
For Saga equity release products, commissions are earned 
initially and over the lifetime of the product. Additionally, further 
commissions, where applicable, are earned at each subsequent 
stage of the drawdown if any more of the advance is taken by the 
customer. Initial commission relating to new business is recognised 
as revenue at the point the performance obligation with the Group’s 
contracted business partners is satisfied, and the customer has 
taken out the product. Where applicable, and the probability of 
further drawdowns is high, trail commission is recognised as the 
discounted future cash flows expected to be received over the 
estimated life of the product and likewise for further commissions 
on additional drawdowns undertaken by the customer.
For Saga legal services, mortgage and investing products, broking 
commissions are earned initially, and over the duration of the 
contract, in line with the contractual amount due to the Group. 
Saga Publishing
Magazine subscription revenue is recognised on a straight-line 
basis over the period of the subscription. Revenue generated from 
advertising within the magazine is recognised when the magazine 
is provided to the customer.
The element of subscriptions and advertising revenue relating 
to the period after the reporting date is recognised as 
deferred revenue within contract liabilities in the statement 
of financial position.
Printing and mailing
Revenue from printing and mailing services is recognised in line 
with the performance obligations within customer contracts.
Market research
Revenue from market research services is recognised when a 
performance obligation is satisfied. Revenue recognised over time 
is based on the proportion of the level of service performed.
b)  Cost recognition
i)  Costs of acquiring insurance contracts
Acquisition costs arising from the selling or renewing of insurance 
policies underwritten by the Group (insurance acquisition 
cash flows) are expensed when they are incurred within insurance 
service expenses in the income statement. See also Note 2.3r(viii).
For insurance policies not underwritten by the Group, fees charged 
by price-comparison websites are recognised as a contract cost 
asset within trade and other receivables and amortised in line with the 
pattern of revenue recognition for the related insurance policies. 
This takes into account revenue expected to be generated from 
future renewals. Other incremental costs of obtaining insurance 
policies not underwritten by the Group, such as payment 
processing costs, would be incurred again if the insurance 
contract renews. Therefore, the pattern of revenue recognition 
relating to these incremental costs is one year. As permitted by 
IFRS 15, such costs are expensed when incurred.
ii)  Claims costs
Claims costs incurred in respect of insurance policies underwritten 
by the Group are included within insurance service expenses in the 
income statement. These costs include estimates in respect of 
losses reported as having occurred during the period, an estimate 
for the cost of claims incurred during the period but not reported as 
at the reporting date, and any adjustments to claims outstanding 
from previous periods. See Note 2.3r(vi)(b) for further details.
The portion of claims costs recoverable from reinsurance 
contracts is recognised within net income from reinsurance 
contracts in the income statement. These recoveries are 
recognised in the same period in which the claims costs are 
recognised. See Note 2.3r(vii) for further details.
iii)  Finance costs
Finance costs comprise interest paid and payable that is 
calculated using the effective interest rate (EIR) method, 
and it is recognised in the income statement as it accrues. 
Accrued interest is included within the carrying value of the 
interest-bearing financial liability in the statement of financial 
position. Finance costs also include debt issue costs that were 
initially recognised in the statement of financial position and 
amortised over the life of the debt, debt issue costs in respect 
of renegotiating existing, or negotiating new, facilities that are 
immediately recognised in the income statement and net 
fair value losses on derivative financial instruments.
iv)  All other expenses
All other expenses are recognised in the income statement 
as they are incurred.
c)  Recognition of other income statement items
i)  Interest income
Investment income in the form of interest is recognised in the 
income statement as it accrues and is calculated using the 
EIR method.
Interest income is earned by the Group on assets held at fair value 
through profit or loss (FVTPL) and amortised cost. Fees and 
commissions which are an integral part of the effective yield of 
the financial asset or liability are recognised as an adjustment 
to the EIR of the instrument.
ii)  Dividend income
Income in the form of dividends is recognised when the right 
to receive payment is established. For listed securities, this is 
the date that the security is listed as ex-dividend.
iii)  Gains and losses on financial investments at fair value
Realised and unrealised gains and losses on financial investments 
are recorded as investment income in the income statement, 
and represent net fair value gains and losses arising from changes 
in fair value during the year.
iv)  Other income
The Group recognises other items in profit or loss as other 
income, when the amounts become receivable and its right 
to receive payments is established.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
114
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting 
policies continued
d)  Taxes
i)  Current income tax
Income tax assets and liabilities for the current period are 
measured at the amount expected to be recovered from, or paid 
to, taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to 
compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively 
enacted at the reporting date. Current income tax assets and 
liabilities also include adjustments in respect of tax expected to be 
payable, or recoverable, in respect of previous periods. Current 
income tax relating to items recognised in other comprehensive 
income (OCI) and directly in equity is recognised in OCI or equity 
and not in the income statement.
ii)  Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the 
tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for 
financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary 
differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent 
that it is probable that taxable profit will be available, against which 
the deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of 
unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each 
reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all, 
or part of, the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised 
deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are 
recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future 
taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates 
that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised 
or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have 
been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. 
Deferred tax is charged, or credited, in the income statement, 
except when it relates to items charged or credited in OCI or 
equity, in which case the deferred tax is recognised in OCI or 
equity as appropriate.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally 
enforceable right exists to set-off current tax assets against 
current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same 
taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
e)  Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the 
Group at their respective functional currency spot rate at the 
date that the transaction first qualifies for recognition. Monetary 
assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are 
retranslated at the functional currency spot rate of exchange 
prevalent at the reporting date.
f)  Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired are measured on initial recognition at 
cost and, subsequent to initial recognition, are carried at cost less 
any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses.
The cost of intangible assets acquired in a business combination 
is their fair value at the date of acquisition. Internally generated 
intangibles, excluding internally developed software, are not 
capitalised and the related expenditure is reflected in the income 
statement in the period in which the expenditure is incurred.
The useful lives of intangible assets are assessed finite. Computer 
software costs recognised as assets are amortised over their 
estimated useful economic lives, which varies from asset to asset 
within a range of 3-13 years.
Intangible assets are amortised over their useful economic life 
on a basis appropriate to the consumption of the asset, and are 
assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the 
intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the 
amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life 
are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Changes 
in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption 
of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are considered 
to modify the amortisation period or method, as appropriate, and 
are treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortisation 
expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the 
income statement in the expense category that is consistent with 
the function of the intangible assets.
Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset 
are measured as the difference between the net disposal 
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised 
in the income statement when the asset is derecognised.
g)  Business combinations and goodwill
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition 
method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate 
of the consideration transferred, measured at acquisition date 
at fair value, and the amount of any non-controlling interests in 
the acquiree. For each business combination, the Group elects 
whether to measure the non-controlling interests in the acquiree 
at fair value or at the proportionate share of the acquiree’s 
identifiable net assets.
When the Group acquires a business, it assesses the financial 
and non-financial assets and liabilities assumed for appropriate 
classification and designation in accordance with the contractual 
terms, economic circumstances and pertinent conditions as at 
the acquisition date.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group 
will be recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Contingent 
consideration classified as an asset or liability that is a financial 
instrument within the scope of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ is 
measured at fair value with the changes in fair value recognised 
in the income statement.
Any excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair values of the 
identifiable assets and liabilities is recognised as goodwill. If the 
cost of acquisition is less than the fair values of the identifiable 
assets and liabilities of the acquired business, the difference 
is recognised directly in the income statement in the year 
of acquisition.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 115
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and included 
in administrative expenses.
After initial recognition, goodwill is measured at cost less any 
accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash 
generating units (CGUs) at the point of acquisition and is reviewed 
at least annually for impairment.
The useful life of goodwill is assessed as indefinite. Goodwill is not 
amortised, but is tested for impairment at least annually, at the 
CGU level. Where the carrying value of the asset exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the 
income statement immediately.
h)  Impairment of non-financial assets
Goodwill is not subject to amortisation and is tested annually 
for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that it might be impaired. If such an 
indication exists, the recoverable amount is estimated and 
compared with the carrying amount. If the recoverable amount 
is less than the carrying amount, the asset is considered impaired 
and is written down to its recoverable amount and the impairment 
loss is recognised immediately in the income statement.
Other assets are tested for impairment whenever events or 
changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may 
not be recoverable. If there is any indication that an asset may be 
impaired, a recoverable amount is estimated for the individual 
asset. If it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount 
of the individual asset, the recoverable amount is determined 
according to the CGU to which the asset belongs.
For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the 
smallest group of assets that generate cash inflows from 
continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows 
of other assets or CGUs. Goodwill arising from a business 
combination is allocated to the CGUs, or groups of CGUs that 
are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.
The recoverable amount is calculated as the higher of fair value 
less costs to sell, and value-in-use. In assessing value-in-use, where 
appropriate, estimated future cash flows are discounted to their 
present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of 
disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. 
If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation 
model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation 
multiples, quoted share prices for publicly traded companies 
or other available fair value indicators. The Group bases its 
value-in-use calculations on detailed budgets, plans and long-term 
growth assumptions, which are prepared separately for each of 
the Group’s CGUs to which individual assets are allocated.
i)  Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of 
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Where an item 
of property, plant and equipment comprises major components 
having different useful lives, they are accounted for separately.
Assets in the course of construction at the statement of financial 
position date are classified separately. These assets are 
transferred to other asset categories when they become available 
for their intended use.
Depreciation is charged to the income statement on a straight-line 
basis so as to write off the depreciable amount of property, plant 
and equipment over their estimated useful lives. The depreciable 
amount is the cost of an asset less its residual value. Land and 
assets in the course of construction are not depreciated. 
Estimated useful lives are as follows:
Buildings, properties and related fixtures:
Buildings
50 years
Fixtures and fittings
3-20 years
Ocean cruise ships
30 years
Computers
3-6 years
Plant, vehicles and other equipment
3-10 years
Costs relating to ocean cruise ship mandatory dry-dockings are 
capitalised and depreciated over the period up to the next 
dry-docking, where appropriate. The International Convention 
for the Safety of Life at Sea regulations stipulate that ships have 
to be dry-docked twice in an interval of five years, with the interval 
between consecutive dry-dockings being not less than two years 
and not more than three years. All other repairs and maintenance 
costs are recognised in the income statement as incurred.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon 
disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected from 
its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of 
an asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal 
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the 
income statement when the asset is derecognised.
Estimated residual values and useful lives are reviewed annually. 
In relation to the annual review of estimated residual values and 
useful lives of ocean cruise ships, potential environmental 
regulatory changes are also considered. The shipping industry 
has made a commitment to reduce CO2 emissions by 40% by 
2030 (from a 2008 baseline), and the UK Government has made 
commitments to reach net zero emissions by 2050. The Energy 
Efficiency eXisting ship Index (EEXI) and Carbon Intensity 
Indicator (CII) regulations were introduced internationally in 2023 
to enable the industry to meet the 2030 target, and the Group’s 
ocean cruise ships meet the requirements of these regulations. 
The end of their useful economic lives of 30 years will have been 
reached by 2049 in the case of Spirit of Discovery and 2051 in the 
case of Spirit of Adventure.
j)  Non-current assets held for sale
The Group classifies non-current assets as held for sale if their 
carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale 
transaction rather than through continuing use. To be classified 
as held for sale, an asset must be available for immediate sale in 
its present condition, subject only to terms that are usual and 
customary for the sale of such assets, and the sale must be highly 
probable. A sale is considered to be highly probable when 
management is committed to a plan to sell an asset, and an active 
programme to locate a buyer and complete the plan has been 
initiated at a price that is reasonable in relation to its current fair 
value, and there is an expectation that the sale will be completed 
within one year from the date of classification. Non-current assets 
classified as held for sale are carried on the Group’s statement of 
financial position at the lower of their carrying amount and fair 
value less costs to sell.
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, once 
classified as held for sale, are not depreciated or amortised.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
116
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting policies continued
k)  Financial instruments
i)  Financial assets
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as either amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) 
or FVTPL. The classification of financial assets is based on the business model in which a financial asset is managed, and its contractual 
cash flow characteristics. Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is a financial asset in the scope of the standard are never 
separated. Instead, the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed for classification. The Group does not hold any financial assets 
classified as FVOCI.
Initial recognition
Subsequent measurement
Amortised 
cost
A financial asset is classified as amortised cost (initially 
measured at fair value plus any directly attributable 
transaction costs) if it meets both of the following conditions 
and is not elected to be designated as FVTPL:
	It is held within a business model whose objective is to hold 
assets to collect contractual cash flows.
	Its contractual terms give rise, on specified dates, 
to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and 
interest on the principal amount outstanding.
The Group classifies trade receivables and other 
receivables as held at amortised cost.
These assets are subsequently measured at amortised 
cost using the EIR method. The amortised cost is reduced 
by any impairment losses (see (ii) below). Interest income, 
foreign exchange gains and losses and impairments 
are recognised in profit or loss as they are incurred. 
Any gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in profit 
or loss immediately.
FVTPL
All financial assets not classified as amortised cost 
(or FVOCI) as described above are classified as FVTPL and 
held at fair value. This includes all derivative financial assets.
On initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably elect to 
designate a financial asset, that otherwise meets the 
requirements, to be measured at amortised cost or FVOCI, 
as FVTPL if doing so eliminates, or significantly reduces, 
an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise. 
This election is made on an individual instrument basis.
This election has been made for the Group’s debt securities.
The Group classifies loan funds, money market funds held 
within the Insurance business and foreign exchange forward 
contracts not designated in a hedging relationship, as FVTPL.
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. 
Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend 
income (separately disclosed), are recognised in profit 
or loss, unless such instrument is designated in a hedging 
relationship (see (vi) overleaf).
Derecognition
A financial asset is derecognised when the rights to receive 
cash flows from the asset have expired or when the Group has 
transferred substantially all the risks and rewards relating to 
the asset to a third party.
ii)  Impairment of financial assets
The expected credit loss (ECL) impairment model applies to 
financial assets measured at amortised cost.
The Group measures loss allowances at an amount equal to 
12-month ECLs, except for the following, which are measured 
as lifetime ECLs:
	Debt securities that are determined to have high credit risk 
at the reporting date.
	Other debt securities and bank balances for which credit risk 
has increased significantly since initial recognition.
	Trade receivables and contract assets that result from 
transactions within the scope of IFRS 15.
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset 
has increased significantly since initial recognition, and when 
estimating ECLs, the Group considers reasonable and 
supportable information that is relevant and available without 
undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and 
qualitative information and analysis, based on the Group’s 
historical experience and informed credit assessment, including 
forward-looking information.
The Group considers a debt security to have low credit risk 
when its credit risk rating is equivalent to the definition of 
investment grade.
The Group considers this to be BBB- or higher as per credit 
rating scales.
Measurement of ECLs
ECLs are measured as a probability-weighted estimate of credit 
losses. Credit losses are measured as the probability of default 
in conjunction with the present value of the Group’s exposure. 
Loss allowances for ECLs on financial assets measured at 
amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of 
the assets, with a corresponding charge to the income statement. 

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 117
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
iii)  Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are classified as financial liabilities at 
amortised cost on initial recognition except for derivatives, 
which are classified at FVTPL, the gains or losses for which are 
recognised through OCI if the instrument is designated as a 
hedging instrument in an effective cash flow hedge.
With the exception of lease liabilities, all financial liabilities are 
recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and 
borrowings, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Group’s financial liabilities include trade and other payables, 
loans and borrowings, derivative financial instruments and 
lease liabilities.
Subsequent measurement
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans, borrowings and 
other payables are subsequently measured at amortised cost 
using the EIR method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking 
into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees 
or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation 
is included in finance costs in the income statement.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the 
liability is discharged, cancelled or expires.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the 
same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an 
existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or 
modification is treated as a derecognition of the original liability 
and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective 
carrying amounts is recognised in the income statement.
iv)  Derivatives
Derivatives are measured at fair value, both initially and 
subsequently to initial recognition. All changes in fair value of 
non-designated derivatives are recognised in the income 
statement immediately.
Changes in fair value of derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 
are initially recognised in OCI until such a point that they are 
recycled to profit or loss in the same period as the hedged item 
is recognised in profit or loss, or immediately if the hedged item 
is no longer expected to occur.
Derivatives are presented as assets when the fair values are 
positive, and as liabilities when the fair values are negative. 
A derivative is presented as a non-current asset or a non-current 
liability if the remaining maturity of the instrument is more than 
12 months and it is not expected to be realised or settled within 
12 months.
v)  Fair values
The Group measures all financial instruments at fair value at 
each reporting date, other than those instruments measured 
at amortised cost.
Fair value is the price that would be required to sell an asset or 
to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market 
participants at the measurement date. The fair value 
measurement is based on the assumption that the transaction 
to sell the asset or transfer the liability takes place either in the 
principal market accessible by the Group for the asset or liability 
or, in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous 
market accessible by the Group for the asset or liability.
The fair values are quoted market bid prices where there is an 
active market, or based on valuation techniques when there 
is no active market or the instruments are unlisted. Valuation 
techniques include the use of recent arm’s-length market 
transactions, discounted cash flow analysis and other commonly 
used valuation techniques.
For assets and liabilities that are recognised in the financial 
statements on a recurring basis, the Group determines whether 
transfers have occurred between levels in the hierarchy by 
reassessing categorisation at the end of each reporting period.
vi)  Hedge accounting
The Group designates certain derivative financial instruments 
as cash flow hedges of certain forecast transactions. These 
transactions are highly probable to occur and present an 
exposure to variations in cash flows that could ultimately affect 
amounts determined in profit or loss.
The Group has elected to adopt the general hedge accounting 
model in IFRS 9. This requires the Group to ensure that hedge 
accounting relationships are aligned with its risk management 
objectives and strategy and to apply a qualitative and 
forward-looking approach to assessing hedge effectiveness.
The Group uses forward foreign exchange and commodity swap 
contracts to hedge the variability in cash flows arising from 
changes in foreign currency rates and oil prices respectively. 
For foreign exchange contracts, the Group designates the fair 
value change of the full forward price as the hedging instrument 
in cash flow hedging relationships. For commodity hedging, the 
Group designates the fair value change of the benchmark oil price. 
The effective portion of changes in fair value of hedging 
instruments is accumulated in a cash flow hedge reserve as a 
separate component of equity. Any ineffective portion of the 
fair value gain or loss is recognised immediately within the 
income statement.
When a hedging instrument no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, through maturity, sale, or other termination, hedge 
accounting is discontinued prospectively. If the hedged forecast 
transaction is still expected to occur, the associated cumulative 
gain or loss remains in the hedging reserve and is recognised in 
accordance with the above policy when the hedged forecast 
transaction occurs. If the hedged forecast transaction is no longer 
expected to occur, the cumulative unrealised gain or loss is 
recognised in the income statement immediately.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
118
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting 
policies continued
l)  Leases
The Group leases various river cruise ships, buildings, 
equipment and vehicles. The contract length of the lease varies 
considerably and may include extension or termination options 
as described below.
At the inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a 
contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease 
if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified 
asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess 
whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an 
identified asset, the Group assesses whether: the contract 
involves the use of an identified asset; the Group has the right to 
obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the 
asset throughout the period of use; and the Group has the right 
to direct the use of the asset.
Leases are initially recognised as a right-of-use asset and a 
corresponding lease liability at the date at which the leased asset 
is available for use by the Group. The lease liability is initially 
measured at the present value of the lease payments that are 
not paid at the commencement date. Where it is reasonably 
certain that an extension option will be triggered in a contract, 
lease payments to be made in respect of the option will be included 
in the measurement of the lease liability.
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit 
in the lease. If that rate cannot be readily determined, which is 
generally the case for leases in the Group, the Group’s incremental 
borrowing rate is used. This is the rate that the Group would have 
to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar 
value to the right-of-use asset, in a similar economic environment, 
with similar terms, security and conditions.
Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost. 
The finance cost is charged to the income statement over the 
lease period using the EIR method and the lease liability is 
measured at amortised cost using the EIR method.
Right-of-use assets are initially measured at cost, comprising the 
present value of future lease payments plus any initial direct costs 
and restoration costs. Right-of-use assets are depreciated over 
the lease term on a straight-line basis, except for the Group’s river 
cruise ships. The unit of production method is used to depreciate 
river cruise ships in order to accurately reflect the usage of the 
asset, which is seasonal.
Payments associated with short-term leases of equipment and 
all leases of low-value assets are expensed in profit or loss as 
incurred, in line with the exemption allowed under paragraph 6 
of IFRS 16 ‘Leases’.
Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months 
or less without a purchase option. Low-value assets comprise 
IT equipment and small items of office furniture.
Extension and termination options are included in a number of 
property and river cruise ship leases across the Group. These are 
used to maximise operational flexibility in terms of managing the 
assets used in the Group’s operations. The majority of extension 
and termination options held are exercisable only by the Group 
and not by the respective lessor.
The Group remeasures the lease liability, and makes a 
corresponding adjustment to the related right-of-use asset, 
whenever:
	the lease term has changed or there is a significant event or 
change in circumstances resulting in a change in the assessment 
of exercise of a purchase option, in which case the lease liability 
is remeasured by discounting the revised lease payments using 
a revised discount rate; or
	a lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not 
accounted for as a separate lease, in which case the lease liability 
is remeasured based on the lease term of the modified lease by 
discounting the revised lease payments using a revised discount 
rate at the effective date of the modification.
m)  Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, 
construction or production of an asset that necessarily takes a 
substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use or sale 
are capitalised as part of the cost of the respective asset. All other 
borrowing costs are expensed in the period in which they occur.
Borrowing costs consist of interest and fees that an entity incurs 
in connection with the borrowing of funds.
n)  Cash and short-term deposits
Cash and short-term deposits in the statement of financial 
position comprise cash at bank and in hand, short-term deposits 
with a maturity of three months or less from their inception date 
and money market funds held outside of the Insurance business.
For the purpose of the consolidated statement of cash flows, 
cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term deposits 
as defined above, and short-term highly liquid investments 
(including money market funds held within the Insurance business) 
with original maturities of three months or less that are subject 
to an insignificant risk of change in value, net of outstanding 
bank overdrafts.
o)  Trust and escrow accounts
Prior to 28 March 2023, 100% of customer monies were paid into 
trust until the Group had fulfilled its obligations and the customer 
had returned from their holiday. The trust was administered 
and controlled by an independent trustee, PT Trustees Limited. 
On this date, the Group moved from a trust arrangement to an 
escrow arrangement.
This means that, from 28 March 2023, 70% of customer monies 
received in advance in relation to Air Travel Organiser’s Licencing 
(ATOL) licensable bookings are held in escrow accounts until after 
the customer has travelled, when the Group has fulfilled all its 
performance obligations with customers.
The escrow arrangement is governed by a deed between the 
Group, the Civil Aviation Authority Air Travel Trustees and an 
independent Trustee, PT Trustees Limited, which determines 
the inflows and outflows from the accounts. The Group utilises 
the remaining 30% of customer advance receipts in its Travel 
and River Cruise businesses to fund the cost of operating 
these holidays.
p)  Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are initially recognised at fair value 
and subsequently measured at amortised cost. Loss allowances 
are measured as lifetime ECLs.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 119
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
q)  Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. 
Costs include all costs incurred in bringing each product to its 
present location and condition. Net realisable value is based on 
estimated selling price less any further costs expected to be 
incurred prior to completion and disposal.
r)  Insurance contracts underwritten by the Group and 
reinsurance contracts
i)  Classification
The Group issues insurance contracts, under which it accepts 
significant insurance risk from policyholders, and also enters 
into reinsurance contracts, under which it transfers significant 
insurance risk related to underlying insurance contracts. 
‘Reinsurance contracts’ refers to reinsurance contracts held by 
the Group. The Group does not issue any reinsurance contracts.
Insurance and reinsurance contracts can also expose the Group 
to financial risk.
ii)  Separating components from insurance and reinsurance 
contracts
When the Group underwrites an insurance contract, a number 
of separate contracts may be entered into at the same time. 
These contracts may involve more than one legal entity within 
the Group.
As the set of contracts is designed to achieve an overall 
commercial effect for the Group, for accounting purposes the 
following steps are taken:
	The total cash flows arising from all contracts are initially 
considered as a whole (together the host insurance contract).
	The Group then identifies any service components that are 
‘distinct’ and, therefore, require separation for accounting 
purposes. A service is distinct if the policyholder can benefit 
from it either on its own or with other resources that are readily 
available to the policyholder. The following distinct service 
components were identified:
	– The brokerage of the core insurance contract (where it has 
first been subject to the competitive pricing panel that the 
Group operates).
	– The brokerage of any add-on cover underwritten by a 
third party.
	– The promise to fix the premium for three years (where this 
option is taken by the policyholder). 
These distinct service components are accounted for as 
separate customer contracts under IFRS 15.
	The total cash inflows from the combined set of contracts are 
then allocated, for accounting purposes, between:
	– any distinct service components; and
	– the insurance component of the host insurance contract.
This allocation is performed based on the standalone selling 
price of each component.
	Cash outflows that relate directly to each component are 
attributed to that component, with any remaining cash outflows 
attributed on a systematic and rational basis, reflecting the cash 
outflows the Group would expect to arise if that component 
were a separate contract.
iii)  Aggregation of insurance and reinsurance contracts
The Group applies the requirements of IFRS 17 at the level of 
groups of insurance contracts issued. Groups of insurance 
contracts are determined by identifying portfolios of insurance 
contracts, which comprise contracts that are subject to similar 
risks and managed together, and dividing each portfolio into 
annual cohorts (i.e. by year of issue) and each annual cohort into 
three groups based on the expected profitability of each contract 
at initial recognition:
	Any contracts that are onerous at initial recognition.
	Any contracts, that at initial recognition, have no significant risk 
of becoming onerous.
	Any other contracts.
Groups of reinsurance contracts are established such that each 
group comprises a single contract.
iv)  Recognition of insurance and reinsurance contracts
The Group recognises insurance contracts issued from the 
earliest of:
	the beginning of the coverage period;
	when the first payment from a policyholder becomes due or, 
if there is no due date, when the first payment is received; and
	when facts and circumstances indicate that the contract is 
onerous. This could be as early as the date on which the contract 
is first entered into.
When a contract is recognised, it is added to an existing group 
of contracts or, if the contract does not qualify for inclusion in an 
existing group, it forms a new group to which future contracts are 
added. Groups of contracts are established on initial recognition 
and their composition is not revised once all contracts have been 
added to the group.
The Group recognises groups of reinsurance contracts as follows:
	Groups of reinsurance contracts that provide proportionate 
coverage (primarily quota share arrangements) are recognised 
when any underlying insurance contract is initially recognised.
	All other groups of reinsurance contacts (primarily excess of loss 
arrangements) are recognised from the earlier of:
	– the beginning of the coverage period of the group of 
reinsurance contracts; or
	– the date on which an onerous group of underlying contracts 
is recognised (provided that the related reinsurance contract 
was entered into on, or before, that date).
v)  Contract boundaries
The measurement of groups of insurance contracts issued, and 
reinsurance contracts, reflects all future cash flows arising 
from insurance coverage within the boundary of each contract 
(the contract boundary).
Cash flows are within the contract boundary if they arise from 
substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting 
period in which the Group can compel the policyholder to pay 
premiums or has a substantive obligation to provide services.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
120
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting 
policies continued
vi)  Measurement – insurance contracts
The Group measures all groups of insurance contracts issued 
in accordance with IFRS 17’s simplified premium allocation 
approach (PAA). They are eligible for the PAA as the coverage 
period of each contract in each group is one year or less.
The following sections set out the Group’s approach to measuring 
groups of insurance contracts under the PAA.
(a)  Measurement at initial recognition
On initial recognition, the liability for remaining coverage of groups 
of insurance contracts issued is measured as:
	any premiums received at, or before, initial recognition; plus
	for groups of contracts that are onerous (expected to be 
loss-making) at initial recognition, a loss component measured 
as the excess of the fulfilment cash flows over the carrying 
amount of the liability for remaining coverage, excluding the loss 
component. A corresponding loss is recognised in profit or loss. 
At initial recognition, the loss component is only recognised and 
measured in respect of policies that individually meet the 
recognition criteria at that date.
(b)  Subsequent measurement
At the end of each reporting period, each group of contracts is 
measured as the sum of the liability for remaining coverage and 
the liability for incurred claims.
Liability for remaining coverage
At the end of each reporting period, the carrying amount of the 
liability for remaining coverage (excluding the loss component) 
of each group of contracts is equal to:
	the opening carrying amount of the liability for remaining 
coverage;
	plus premiums received in the period;
	less the amount recognised as insurance revenue for coverage 
provided in the period. Insurance revenue is the amount of total 
expected premium receipts (excluding premium taxes) allocated 
to each period of coverage on the basis of the passage of time 
(i.e. a straight-line basis). This is appropriate as, for the insurance 
contracts that the Group issues, the expected pattern of release 
of risk during the coverage period does not differ significantly 
from the passage of time.
The liability for remaining coverage (excluding the loss component) 
is not adjusted for the time value of money.
For groups of contracts that were onerous at initial recognition:
	the loss component of the liability for remaining coverage is 
increased in respect of any individual policies added to the group;
	the loss component is reversed as coverage is provided, 
reducing the liability for remaining coverage. A corresponding 
credit to profit or loss means that the onerous loss is not 
recognised a second time when a liability for incurred claims 
is established as coverage is provided; and
	the expected profitability of remaining coverage is reassessed 
at each reporting date, with any changes since initial recognition 
reflected in the valuation of the remaining loss component of the 
liability for remaining coverage, with a corresponding entry in 
profit or loss.
For other groups of contracts, at each reporting date the Group 
considers whether the remaining coverage has become onerous. 
If so, a loss component of the liability for remaining coverage is 
established with a corresponding loss recognised in profit or loss.
Liability for incurred claims
As coverage is provided, the Group establishes a liability for 
incurred claims. The liability is estimated based on the fulfilment 
cash flows relating to incurred claims, including both claims that 
have been notified (i.e. outstanding claims) and claims incurred 
but not reported (IBNR). These fulfilment cash flows:
	include an estimate of claims handling costs and the expected 
value of salvage and other recoveries;
	incorporate, in an unbiased way, all reasonable and supportable 
information available without undue cost or effort about the 
amount, timing and uncertainty of those future cash flows;
	reflect current estimates from the Group’s perspective; 
	are adjusted to reflect the time value of money and effect of 
financial risk (a discounting adjustment). The Group has not 
taken the PAA option to not discount claims expected to be paid 
within one year of the loss event; and
	include an explicit adjustment for non-financial risk (the risk 
adjustment), which reflects the compensation required for 
bearing uncertainty about the amount and timing of cash flows 
that arises from non-financial risk.
vii)  Measurement – reinsurance contracts 
The Group also measures all groups of reinsurance contracts in 
accordance with the PAA. Groups of excess of loss reinsurance 
contracts are eligible for the PAA as each contract has a coverage 
period of one year or less. Groups of other reinsurance contracts 
(primarily the motor quota share arrangement) are eligible for the 
PAA as, at initial recognition, the Group expects that the resulting 
measurement of the asset for remaining coverage would not differ 
materially to that under the IFRS 17 general measurement model. 
Groups of reinsurance contracts are measured on the same basis 
as the underlying insurance contracts, adapted as appropriate to 
reflect the different features of reinsurance contracts, including:
	where the Group recognises a loss on initial recognition of an 
onerous group of underlying insurance contracts, or when 
further onerous insurance contracts are added to a group, 
the Group establishes a loss-recovery component of the asset 
for remaining coverage for groups of reinsurance contracts 
depicting any recovery of losses. The loss-recovery component 
is calculated by multiplying the loss recognised on the underlying 
insurance contracts and the percentage of claims on the 
underlying insurance contracts the Group expects to recover 
from the group of reinsurance contracts; 
	reinsurance cash flows that are contingent on claims experience 
are treated as part of the claims expected to be reimbursed. 
This applies to profit commission clauses within the Group’s 
motor quota share reinsurance contracts; and
	the Group assesses the risk that the counterparties to its 
reinsurance contracts are not able to fulfil their obligations 
(non-performance risk, or default risk), including by considering 
available data on the financial strength of the reinsurers. 
An allowance is included in the relevant estimate of the 
present value of future cash flows to reflect this risk.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 121
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
viii)  Measurement – insurance acquisition cash flows
The Group identifies insurance acquisition cash flows, being the 
costs of selling, underwriting and starting insurance contracts. 
The costs are primarily commissions paid to intermediaries, 
including price-comparison websites, and an allocation of other 
operating expenses.
The Group has taken the IFRS 17 option to expense insurance 
acquisition cash flows immediately where the coverage period of 
the related contract is one year or less. As all the Group’s insurance 
contracts have a coverage period of one year or less, all insurance 
acquisition cash flows are expensed when they are incurred.
ix)  Modification and derecognition 
An insurance contract is derecognised when:
	it is extinguished (i.e. when the obligation expires or is discharged 
or cancelled); or 
	there is a modification of the contract that is treated as a 
derecognition and recognition of a new contract. This is the case 
where the modified terms, if applied at inception, would have 
resulted in: 
	– a change in the measurement model or the applicable 
standard for measuring a component of the contract;
	– a substantially different contract boundary; or
	– the contract being included in a different group of contracts.
When a modification is not treated as a derecognition, the Group 
recognises amounts paid, or received, for the modification as an 
adjustment to the relevant liability for remaining coverage relating 
to the existing contract.
x)  Presentation
The Group disaggregates the total amount recognised in the 
statement of profit or loss into an insurance service result, 
comprising insurance revenue and insurance service expenses, 
and insurance finance income or expenses.
(a)  Separate presentation of portfolios in an asset or liability position
In the statement of financial position, where applicable, the Group 
separately presents the carrying amount of portfolios of insurance 
contracts issued that are assets, portfolios of insurance contracts 
issued that are liabilities, portfolios of reinsurance contracts that 
are assets and portfolios of reinsurance contracts that are liabilities.
(b)  Changes in the risk adjustment
The Group disaggregates the change in risk adjustment for 
non-financial risk between a financial and non-financial portion, 
included within insurance finance expenses and the insurance 
service result respectively.
(c)  Reinsurance
On the face of the consolidated income statement, income or 
expenses from reinsurance contracts (other than insurance 
finance income or expenses) are presented as a single amount, 
separately from the income or expenses from insurance 
contracts issued.
(d)  Insurance finance income or expense
Insurance finance income or expenses comprise the change in the 
carrying amount of the group of insurance contracts arising from:
	the effect of the time value of money and changes in the time 
value of money; and
	the effect of financial risk and changes in financial risk.
This largely represents:
	the unwind of the discounting of the liability for incurred claims;
	the impact of changes in the discount rate used in the 
measurement of the liability for incurred claims; and
	the impact of changes in the care worker inflation assumption 
used in the measurement of claims settled as periodical payment 
orders (PPOs).
Reinsurance finance income, or expense, is the change in the 
carrying value of amounts relating to reinsurance contracts 
arising for the same reasons.
The Group does not disaggregate insurance finance income 
or expenses between profit or loss and OCI as permitted by 
the standard.
xi)  Transition
In adopting IFRS 17, the Group applied a full retrospective 
approach to transition. Under the full retrospective approach 
to transition, at 1 February 2022, the Group:
	identified, recognised and measured each group of insurance 
and reinsurance contracts as if IFRS 17 had always been applied;
	derecognised previously reported balances that would not 
have existed if IFRS 17 had always been applied (e.g. insurance 
receivables and payables that, under IFRS 17, are included in 
the measurement of the insurance contracts); and
	recognised any resulting net difference in equity.
However, the Group applied a transition exemption to not disclose 
previously unpublished information about claims development 
that occurred earlier than five years before the end of the annual 
reporting period in which it first applied IFRS 17.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
122
Financial statements
2.3  Summary of material accounting 
policies continued
s)  Share-based payments
The Group provides benefits to employees (including Executive 
Directors) in the form of share-based payment transactions, 
whereby employees render services as consideration for equity 
instruments (equity-settled transactions). The cost of 
equity-settled transactions is measured by reference to the fair 
value on the grant date and is recognised as an expense over the 
relevant vesting period, ending on the date on which the employee 
becomes fully entitled to the award.
Fair values of share-based payment transactions are calculated 
using market price and Monte Carlo modelling techniques. 
In valuing equity-settled transactions, assessment is made 
of any vesting conditions to categorise these into market 
performance conditions, non-market performance conditions 
and service conditions.
Where the equity-settled transactions have market performance 
conditions (that is, performance which is directly or indirectly 
linked to the share price), the fair value of the award is assessed 
at the time of grant and is not changed, regardless of the actual 
level of vesting achieved, except where the employee ceases to 
be employed prior to the vesting date.
For service conditions and non-market performance conditions, 
the fair value of the award is assessed at the time of grant and 
is reassessed at each reporting date to reflect updated 
expectations for the level of vesting. No expense is recognised 
for awards that ultimately do not vest.
At each reporting date prior to vesting, the cumulative expense 
is calculated, representing the extent to which the vesting period 
has expired and, in the case of non-market conditions, the best 
estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately 
vest or, in the case of instruments subject to market conditions, 
the fair value on grant adjusted only for leavers. The movement 
in the cumulative expense since the previous reporting date is 
recognised in the income statement, with the corresponding 
increase being recognised in the share-based payments reserve.
Upon vesting of an equity instrument, the cumulative cost in the 
share-based payments reserve is reclassified to retained earnings 
in equity.
The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional 
share dilution in the computation of diluted loss per share.
t)  Retirement benefit schemes
During the year, the Group operated a defined benefit pension 
plan that requires contributions to be made to separately 
administered funds. The cost of providing benefits under the 
defined benefit plan is determined separately using the projected 
unit credit valuation method. The defined plan was closed to future 
accrual on 31 October 2021. From 1 November 2021, members 
moved from active to deferred status.
Actuarial gains and losses arising in the year are credited/charged 
to OCI and comprise the effects of changes in actuarial 
assumptions and experience adjustments due to differences 
between the previous actuarial assumptions and what has actually 
occurred. In particular, the difference between the interest 
income and the actual return on plan assets is recognised in OCI. 
Other movements in the net surplus or deficit, which include 
the current service cost, any past service cost and the effect 
of any curtailment or settlements, are recognised in the income 
statement. Past service costs are recognised in the income 
statement on the earlier of the date of plan curtailment and the 
date that the Group recognises restructuring-related costs. 
The Group no longer incurs any service costs or curtailment costs 
relating to the defined benefit pension plan as the scheme is closed 
to future accrual. Interest cost, calculated on the same basis as 
interest income recognised in profit or loss on plan assets, is also 
charged to the income statement.
The defined benefit schemes are funded, with assets of the 
schemes held separately from those of the Group, in separate 
Trustee- administered funds. Scheme assets are measured using 
market values, and scheme liabilities are measured using the 
projected unit actuarial method and are discounted at the current 
rate of return on a high-quality corporate bond of equivalent term 
and currency to the liability. Full actuarial valuations are obtained, 
at least triennially, and are updated at each reporting date. The 
resulting defined benefit asset or liability is presented separately 
on the face of the statement of financial position. The value of a 
pension benefit asset is restricted to the amount that may be 
recovered, either through reduced contributions, or agreed 
refunds from the scheme.
For defined contribution schemes, the amounts charged to the 
income statement are the contributions payable in the year.
u)  Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present 
obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it 
is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic 
benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable 
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The expense 
relating to any provision is presented in the income statement net 
of any reimbursement.
If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are 
discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects the risks 
specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase 
in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a 
finance cost.
A provision is recognised for onerous contracts in which the 
unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under the contract 
exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it. 
The unavoidable costs reflect the least net cost of exiting the 
contract, which is the lower of the cost of fulfilling it and any 
compensation or penalties arising from failure to fulfil it. The costs 
of fulfilling a contract comprise both the incremental costs and an 
allocation of other direct costs.
v)  Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are initially recognised at fair value 
and subsequently measured at amortised cost. They represent 
liabilities to pay for goods or services that have been received or 
supplied in the normal course of business, invoiced by the supplier 
before the year end, but for which payment has not yet been made.
w)  Equity
The Group has ordinary shares that are classified as equity. 
Incremental external costs that are directly attributable to the 
issue of these shares are recognised in equity, net of tax.
x)  Own shares
Own shares represent the shares of the Company that are held by 
an Employee Benefit Trust (EBT). Own shares are recorded at cost 
and deducted from equity. The Directors consider that, under the 
terms of the contractual arrangements in place, Saga plc has 
control over the EBT. The results and net assets of the EBT have, 
therefore, been included in the Group consolidation.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 123
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
2.4  Standards issued but not yet effective
The following is a list of standards, and amendments to 
standards, that are in issue but are not effective, or adopted, 
as at 31 January 2024. 
a)  Classification of liabilities as current or non-current 
(amendments to IAS 1)
The amendments aim to promote consistency in applying the 
requirements by helping companies determine whether, in the 
statement of financial position, debt and other liabilities with 
an uncertain settlement date should be classified as current 
(due, or potentially due, to be settled within one year) or 
non-current. The amendments are effective for annual periods 
beginning on, or after, 1 January 2024 and are not likely to have 
a material effect on the Group’s financial statements because it 
presents the items included in its statement of financial position 
by order of liquidity. The amendments have been endorsed by 
the UK Endorsement Board.
b)  Definition of lease liability in a sale and leaseback 
(amendment to IFRS 16)
The amendment clarifies how a seller-lessee subsequently 
measures sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy 
the requirements in IFRS 15 to be accounted for as a sale. 
The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods 
beginning on, or after, 1 January 2024. The amendment is not 
expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial 
statements. This amendment has been endorsed by the 
UK Endorsement Board.
c)  Supplier finance arrangements (amendments to IAS 7 
and IFRS 7)
The amendments add disclosure requirements, and ‘signposts’ 
within existing disclosure requirements, that ask entities to 
provide qualitative and quantitative information about supplier 
finance arrangements. The amendments are effective for 
annual reporting periods beginning on, or after, 1 January 2024. 
The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on 
the Group’s financial statements. The amendments have been 
endorsed by the UK Endorsement Board.
d)  Lack of exchangeability (amendments to IAS 21)
The amendments contain guidance to specify when a currency 
is exchangeable and how to determine the exchange rate when it 
is not. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods 
beginning on, or after, 1 January 2025. The amendments are 
not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial 
statements. The amendments are not currently endorsed by 
the UK Endorsement Board.
2.5  First-time adoption of new standards 
and amendments
The following is a list of standards, and amendments to standards, 
that became effective, or were adopted, for the first time during 
the year ended 31 January 2024.
a)  IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
The Group adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ for the first time 
in the year ended 31 January 2024, with prior period comparatives 
also restated. IFRS 17 is a comprehensive new accounting 
standard that applies to all insurance and reinsurance contracts, 
covering the principles of recognition, measurement, presentation 
and disclosure.
IFRS 17 only applies to insurance contracts that are underwritten 
by the Group and related reinsurance contracts held. It does not 
affect the accounting for the Group’s Insurance Broking activities.
The changes introduced by IFRS 17 are summarised as follows:
The Group has applied IFRS 17’s simplified PAA to all insurance 
contracts issued and reinsurance contracts held.
Applying the PAA, the measurement of liabilities for remaining 
coverage continues to be based on a deferred premium approach, 
as under previously reported IFRS. However, key differences 
compared to previously reported IFRS are as follows:
	IFRS 17 requires identification of any contracts that are 
expected to be onerous at initial recognition. The expected 
losses are recognised immediately in profit or loss, with a liability 
(a loss component) established on the statement of financial 
position. Under previously reported IFRS, onerous contracts 
were assessed at a more aggregated level, which resulted in 
fewer onerous contract losses being explicitly recognised. 
Instead, any expected losses on individual policies were typically 
recognised in profit or loss over the coverage period of the 
insurance contracts.
	The Group has taken the PAA option to expense insurance 
acquisition costs immediately in profit or loss, meaning that the 
deferred insurance acquisition cost asset held under previously 
reported IFRS has not been recognised.
The measurement of insurance contract liabilities in relation to 
coverage provided before the statement of financial position date, 
referred to as liabilities for incurred claims under IFRS 17, has 
changed. Under IFRS 17, liabilities for incurred claims are now 
measured as the sum of the following components (collectively 
referred to as the fulfilment cash flows):
	The expected future cash flows, all of which are discounted using 
a risk-free rate adjusted to reflect the liquidity characteristics 
of the insurance contracts.
	A risk adjustment, being an explicit margin above the expected 
future cash flows that represents the compensation required 
for bearing non-financial uncertainty. The Group has derived the 
risk adjustment by selecting an appropriate confidence interval 
using the expected loss distribution for incurred claims.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
124
Financial statements
2.5  First-time adoption of new standards 
and amendments continued
This differs from previously reported IFRS, under which:
	only certain long-tail claim liabilities were discounted. 
This discounting used a discount rate that did not typically 
move in line with market interest rates; and
	the reserve margin was not explicit or linked to a target 
confidence level.
The presentation of the consolidated income statement changes 
under IFRS 17, including:
	introduction of ‘Insurance revenue’, which is similar to gross 
earned premiums from previously reported IFRS. Further 
changes to the presentation of revenue have been made 
as follows:
	– Revenue from Cruise and Travel services and Insurance 
Broking services are shown separately (this is not required 
by IFRS 17).
	– Total revenue is no longer stated after the deduction of 
reinsurance premiums (the presentation of amounts arising 
from reinsurance contracts is explained below).
	introduction of an ‘Insurance service expenses’ line item, 
comprising all expenses relating to insurance contracts (except 
for ‘Net finance (expense)/income from insurance contracts’);
	introduction of a single line item including all income and 
expenses arising from reinsurance contracts (except for 
‘Net finance income/(expense) from reinsurance contracts’);
	introduction of ‘Net finance (expense)/income from 
insurance contracts’ and an equivalent for reinsurance. 
This caption includes:
	– the unwind of the discounting of the liability for incurred 
claims. Under previously reported IFRS, only PPO liabilities 
were discounted, with the unwind of discounting implicitly 
included within gross claims incurred;
	– the impact of changes in the discount rate used in the 
measurement of the liability for incurred claims; and
	– the impact of changes in the care worker inflation assumption 
used in the measurement of claims settled as PPOs.
	the netting down of amounts relating to quota share reinsurance 
arrangements so that only amounts expected to be paid or 
received are accounted for. Under previously reported IFRS, 
quota share reinsurance arrangements were grossed up in the 
income statement, with large nominal premiums ceded and 
claims recovered balances that do not necessarily reflect 
amounts expected to be paid or received.
In addition, as a result of IFRS 17 being adopted and applied, 
the Group has changed the classification of debt securities 
under IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’, from FVOCI to FVTPL. 
IFRS 17 permits financial assets to be classified as FVTPL on 
transition to IFRS 17 if doing so, eliminates, or significantly 
reduces, a measurement, or recognition inconsistency. 
For the debt securities that support the Group’s insurance 
liabilities this condition is met, as fair value gains or losses on 
these securities are expected to be offset, to a significant degree, 
by the impact of changes in the discount rate on the measurement 
of IFRS 17 liabilities for incurred claims (net of the impact on related 
reinsurance assets).
Full details of the new accounting policy for insurance and 
reinsurance contracts are included in Note 2.3r.
b)  Deferred tax related to assets and liabilities arising from 
a single transaction (amendments to IAS 12)
The amendments clarify that the initial recognition exemption 
does not apply to transactions in which equal amounts of 
deductible and taxable temporary differences arise on initial 
recognition. They will typically apply to transactions such as leases 
of lessees and will require the recognition of additional deferred 
tax assets and liabilities. The amendments are effective for annual 
reporting periods beginning on, or after, 1 January 2023. The 
amendments had no effect on the Group’s financial statements.
c)  Disclosure of accounting policies (amendments to IAS 1 and 
IFRS Practice Statement 2)
The amendments require that an entity discloses its material 
accounting policies, instead of its significant accounting policies. 
Further amendments explain how an entity can identify a material 
accounting policy. The amendments are effective for annual 
reporting periods beginning on, or after, 1 January 2023. The 
amendments had no effect on the Group’s financial statements.
d)  Definition of accounting estimates (amendments to IAS 8)
The amendments clarify the distinction between changes in 
accounting estimates, changes in accounting policies and the 
correction of errors. Under the new definition, accounting 
estimates are “monetary amounts in financial statements that 
are subject to measurement uncertainty”. The amendments 
clarify that a change in accounting estimate that results from 
new information, or new developments, is not the correction 
of an error. The amendments are effective for annual reporting 
periods beginning on, or after, 1 January 2023. The amendments 
had no effect on the Group’s financial statements.
e)  International tax reform – Pillar Two model rules 
(amendments to IAS 12)
The amendments provide a mandatory temporary exception 
to the requirements regarding deferred tax assets and 
liabilities related to Pillar Two income taxes. The application 
(issued 23 May 2023) of the exception and disclosure of that fact 
is effective immediately, with the other disclosure requirements 
effective for annual reporting periods beginning on, or after, 
1 January 2023. The amendments had no impact on the Group’s 
consolidated financial statements as the Group is not in scope 
of the Pillar Two model rules since: (a) it is UK based, with all 
revenue being generated solely in the UK; and (b) excluding 
revenue subject to tonnage tax, the Group’s revenue is less 
than €750m per annum.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 125
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
2.6  Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of financial statements requires the Group to select accounting policies and make estimates and assumptions that 
affect items reported in the primary consolidated financial statements and Notes to the consolidated financial statements.
The major areas of judgement used as part of accounting policy application are summarised below:
Significant judgements
Acc. policy
Items involving judgement
Critical accounting judgement
2.3a
Revenue recognition 
– identification of 
performance 
obligations arising 
from insurance 
policies brokered 
by the Group
Management has exercised judgement in identifying separate performance obligations arising from 
insurance policies brokered by the Group, namely:
	where the insurance contract is also underwritten by the Group, the judgement that the 
arrangement of the insurance policy is a service (performance obligation) that is distinct from the 
insurance underwriting service. The revenue allocated to the arrangement performance obligation 
is recognised earlier than the revenue that is allocated to the insurance underwriting service; and
	the judgement that the option to fix the customer’s premium at renewal for three-year fixed-price 
insurance policies is a separate performance obligation to the arrangement of the insurance policy. 
This results in the deferral of a portion of revenue from policy years one and two to policy years two 
and three.
Please refer to Note 2.3a for further information on the Group’s performance obligations relating to 
revenue recognition.
2.3r
Classification of the 
Group’s risk transfer 
arrangements as 
reinsurance 
contracts
This judgement is now made by applying the principles of IFRS 17 rather than IFRS 4 (the previous 
international accounting standard for insurance and reinsurance contracts). This has not resulted 
in any changes to the conclusions reached.
The Group’s excess of loss and funds-withheld quota share reinsurance arrangements, relating to 
its motor underwriting line of business, are deemed to transfer significant insurance risk to the 
reinsurers. They are, therefore, classified as reinsurance contracts under IFRS 17.
Separately, the Group had previously entered into contracts to transfer part of the risk arising 
from the Group’s promise to fix the customer’s annual premium for three-year fixed-price policies. 
The Group continues to recognise amounts arising from those contracts. As the underlying promise 
is not an insurance contract, the contracts that transfer part of the risk arising from the promise 
are not classified as reinsurance contracts. Instead, they are classified as insurance contracts held, 
which are not in the scope of IFRS 17.
2.3h
Impairment testing 
of goodwill and 
other major classes 
of assets
Goodwill
The Group determines whether goodwill needs to be impaired at least annually, and twice-yearly 
if indicators of impairment exist at the interim reporting date of 31 July.
New pricing rules set by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) came into effect on 1 January 2022, 
following the conclusion of the General Insurance Pricing Practices market study (GIPP) market 
study. As a result of the impact of the GIPP changes on customer pricing, especially in the highly 
competitive motor insurance market, there was a fall in policy volumes in the period to 31 July 2022, 
year to 31 January 2023, period to 31 July 2023 and year to 31 January 2024, with a consequential 
adverse impact on the profitability of the Insurance business. Management considered this to be an 
indicator of impairment and therefore conducted full impairment reviews of the Insurance Broking 
CGU as at 31 July 2022, 31 January 2023, 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2024. As a result of these 
reviews, management deemed it necessary to impair the goodwill allocated to the Insurance Broking 
CGU by £269.0m at 31 July 2022, by £68.1m at 31 July 2023 and by £36.8m at 31 January 2024.
No further impairment was deemed necessary at 31 January 2023.
Given the low materiality of the amounts in question, the Group decided to write off, in full, the £0.5m 
goodwill arising on acquisition of The Big Window Consulting Limited (the Big Window) in the period 
to 31 July 2022.
Property, plant and equipment
Following the continued impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Group’s Cruise and Travel 
operations, management concluded that potential indicators of impairment existed and conducted 
impairment reviews at 31 July 2022 of the Group’s two ocean cruise ships, Spirit of Discovery and 
Spirit of Adventure. Management considered a range of scenarios and used its judgement to conclude 
that no impairment was necessary.
As at 31 January 2024, 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2023, management did not consider it necessary 
to conduct an impairment review of the Group’s two ocean cruise ships since no new indicators of 
impairment were identified. Please refer to Note 17 for further detail.
In the year ended 31 January 2024, management exercised its judgement in relation to the 
impairment of plant and equipment assets and performed an impairment review of the recoverable 
amount of plant and equipment assets used by the Group. As a result of this review, management 
deemed it necessary to impair plant and equipment assets by £0.1m in the Central Costs division. 
Please refer to Note 17 for further detail. 

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
126
Financial statements
Acc. policy
Items involving judgement
Critical accounting judgement
Right-of-use assets
In the years to 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023, management did not consider it necessary 
to conduct an impairment review of right-of-use river cruise ship assets, since no indicators of 
impairment were identified.
In the year ended 31 January 2024, management exercised its judgement in relation to the 
impairment of right-of-use assets used by the Group’s Publishing business following a restructuring 
exercise. As a result of this review, management deemed it necessary to impair long leasehold land 
and building assets by £0.1m in that business. Please refer to Note 18a for further detail.
Assets held for sale
In the years to 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023, in light of the Group obtaining updated freehold 
property market valuation reports, management exercised judgement in relation to the impairment 
of property assets held for sale. As a consequence of the remeasurement of the properties to the 
lower of fair value less cost to sell and the carrying value, management concluded that a net 
impairment charge of £10.4m (2023: £1.2m) should be accordingly recognised. Please refer to 
Note 38 for further detail.
Intangible assets
In the year ended 31 January 2024, following the cessation of development work and the decision 
to exit some of the Group’s smaller, loss-making activities, management exercised its judgement 
in relation to the impairment of software assets and performed an impairment review of the 
recoverable amount of software assets used by the Insurance Broking and Central Costs divisions. 
As a result of this review, management deemed it necessary to impair software assets by £1.2m in 
the Insurance Broking business and also impair the software assets in the Central Costs division 
by £1.9m. Please refer to Note 16b for further detail.
2.3r
Insurance contract 
liabilities (and related 
reinsurance 
contract assets)
Eligibility of reinsurance contracts for the PAA
Some of the Group’s groups of reinsurance contracts have a coverage period of more than 12 months, 
including the motor quota share arrangement, which has a three-year coverage period. Management 
has applied judgement in concluding that these groups are eligible for the PAA on the basis that, 
at initial recognition, it expects that the measurement of the asset for remaining coverage under 
the PAA would not differ materially to that under the IFRS 17 general measurement model.
Liability for incurred claims
This judgement relates to the estimation of future claims costs in relation to areas of uncertainty. 
It is relevant to both components of the IFRS 17 liability for incurred claims:
	The estimate of the present value of future cash flows
	The risk adjustment
The approach to determining the risk adjustment within the liability for incurred claims is a key area 
of judgement. Under IFRS 17 the risk adjustment reflects the compensation required for bearing 
uncertainty about the amount and timing of the cash flows that arises from non-financial risk. 
The Group determines the risk adjustment at the level of each IFRS 17 portfolio of insurance 
contracts, the most material of which is the motor portfolio, using a confidence level technique 
(also referred to as a Value at Risk (VaR) approach). Following this approach, the total liability for 
incurred claims (net of reinsurance) is set at the 85% confidence level (ultimate basis), with the net 
risk adjustment being the difference between this total net liability for incurred claims and the net 
estimate of the present value of future cash flows. The gross risk adjustment is derived in a similar 
way, with the reinsurance risk adjustment being the difference between the gross and net risk 
adjustments. This approach, and in particular, the use of the 85% confidence level, results in a risk 
adjustment that meets the IFRS 17 requirements as a key judgement.
As the risk adjustment is determined at the level of each IFRS 17 portfolio, the confidence level 
referred to above does not reflect diversification of risk across these portfolios.
A further key area of judgement relates to the discount rate that is applied to the estimate of future 
cash flows. Under IFRS 17, the discount rate used should reflect the liquidity characteristics of the 
insurance liabilities. Assessing the liquidity characteristics of the liabilities requires significant 
judgement. Management concluded that cash flows relating to the liability for incurred claims are 
illiquid and, therefore, the discount rate should include an illiquidity premium above the risk-free rate. 
 
2.6  Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions continued

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 127
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Significant estimates
All estimates are based on management’s knowledge of current facts and circumstances, assumptions based on that knowledge and 
predictions of future events and actions. Actual results may, therefore, differ from those estimates.
The table below sets out those items the Group considers to have a significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities, together with the relevant accounting policy.
Acc. policy
Items involving estimation
Sources of estimation uncertainty
2.3ai
Revenue recognition 
– three-year fixed-
price insurance 
policies
The standalone selling price of the option to fix within the Group’s three-year fixed-price insurance 
policies has been estimated using the expected cost plus a margin approach, as set out in 
paragraph 79 (b) of IFRS 15.
An allowance has also been made for the likelihood that the option will be exercised by factoring in 
the expected rate of renewal at the first and second renewal dates. The amount of revenue deferred 
upon initial recognition is, therefore, reduced to the extent that it is estimated that customers will not 
exercise the option because they either decide not to renew or they make a claim that releases the 
Group from its obligation to fix the customer price.
2.3f and 
2.3i
Useful economic lives 
and residual values of 
software, intangible 
assets and ocean 
cruise ships
The useful economic lives and residual values of software assets classified as intangible assets 
(Note 15) and ocean cruise ship assets classified as property, plant and equipment (Note 17) are 
assessed upon the capitalisation of each asset and, at each reporting date, are based upon the 
expected consumption of future economic benefits of the asset.
2.3h
Goodwill impairment 
testing
The Group determines whether goodwill needs to be impaired on an annual basis, or more frequently 
as required. This requires an estimation of the value-in-use of the CGUs to which goodwill is allocated. 
The value-in-use calculation requires the Group to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise 
from the CGUs, discounted at a suitably risk-adjusted rate to calculate present value.
The impact of changes to pricing rules set by the FCA following the completion of the GIPP market 
study, especially the highly competitive motor insurance market and the adverse impact on profit 
before tax for the current and prior year, has increased the estimation uncertainty in the Insurance 
Broking CGU. The outcome of the impairment reviews conducted concluded that impairment 
charges of £269.0m, £68.1m and £36.8m be recognised against the Group’s Insurance Broking CGU 
as at 31 July 2022, 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2024 respectively.
Sensitivity analysis was undertaken to determine the effect of changing the discount rate, the 
terminal value and future cash flows on the present value calculation, as shown in Note 16a.
2.3h
Impairment of ocean 
and river cruise ships
Following the continued impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Group’s operations, management 
conducted impairment reviews at 31 July 2022 of the Group’s two ocean cruise ships, Spirit of 
Discovery and Spirit of Adventure. Based on these impairment reviews and looking at the probability 
of a range of outcomes, the Group remained comfortable that there was headroom over and above 
the carrying value of the two ocean cruise ship assets and, therefore, concluded that no impairment 
charges were necessary.
No impairment indicators were identified in relation to the Group’s two ocean cruise ships, or its river 
cruise ships, as at 31 January 2023 and 31 January 2024 and, therefore, no impairment reviews were 
conducted at these dates.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
128
Financial statements
Acc. policy
Items involving estimation
Sources of estimation uncertainty
2.3r
Valuation of 
insurance contract 
liabilities (and 
related reinsurance 
contract assets)
Estimates of future cash flows to fulfil liabilities for incurred claims
For insurance contracts, estimates have to be made for the expected cost of claims known but not yet 
settled (case reserves) and for the expected cost of IBNR claims, as at the reporting date. It can take 
a significant period of time before the ultimate claims cost can be established with certainty.
The ultimate cost of incurred claims is estimated by using a range of standard actuarial claims 
projection techniques, such as the Chain-Ladder and Bornhuetter-Ferguson methods. The main 
assumption underlying these techniques is that past claims development experience can be used 
to project future claims development and hence ultimate claims costs. As such, these methods 
extrapolate the development of paid and incurred losses, average costs per claim and claim numbers 
based on the observed development of earlier years. Historical claims development is primarily 
analysed by accident year, geographical area, significant business line and peril. Additional qualitative 
judgement is used to assess the extent to which past trends may not apply in the future (e.g. to reflect 
one-off occurrences, changes in external or market factors such as public attitudes to claiming, 
economic conditions, levels of claims inflation, judicial decisions and legislation, as well as internal 
factors such as portfolio mix, policy features and claims handling procedures) in order to arrive at 
the best estimate of the ultimate cost of claims.
The estimate of future cash flows arising from PPO liabilities requires an assumption for carer wage 
inflation. This assumption is currently set at 1.5% above the discount rate applied to liabilities for 
incurred claims (see below). This assumption will continue to be assessed at future measurement dates.
Discount rate applied to liabilities for incurred claims
All the Group’s liabilities for incurred claims (and related reinsurance assets) are discounted.
The determination of the discount rate applied to liabilities for incurred claims is an estimate. 
This discount rate reflects the current risk-free interest rate in the currency of the insurance 
liabilities, being British Pounds (GBP), plus an illiquidity premium. Such a discount rate is not 
observable and, therefore, must be estimated. The discount rate is estimated by removing from 
the yield curve of a portfolio of GBP-denominated corporate bonds an estimate of the components 
of that yield that relate to expected and unexpected credit losses. The portfolio of corporate bonds 
used reflects the debt securities that the Group holds to support its insurance liabilities.
Following this approach, the GBP discount rate curves that were applied to liabilities for incurred 
claims were as follows:
1 year
3 years
5 years
10 years
20 years
30 years
31 January 2024
4.9%
4.4%
4.1%
4.3%
4.9%
4.9%
31 January 2023
4.2%
4.1%
4.0%
4.1%
4.4%
4.3%
The sensitivity of this assumption is shown in Note 20a(iii).
Risk adjustment
The confidence level technique used by the Group to determine the risk adjustment requires 
estimation of the probability distribution of the present value of future cash flows arising from 
liabilities for incurred claims, including estimates of possible favourable and unfavourable outcomes. 
These probability distributions are estimated both gross and net of reinsurance.
2.3u
Valuation of pension 
benefit obligation
The cost of defined benefit pension plans, and the present value of the pension obligation, are 
determined using actuarial valuations. Actuarial valuations involve making assumptions about 
discount rates, expected rates of return on assets, future salary increases, mortality rates and 
future pension increases. Due to the complexity of the valuation, the underlying assumptions and 
its long-term nature, a defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. 
All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting date.
All significant assumptions and estimates involved in arriving at the valuation of the pension scheme 
obligation are set out in Note 27.
2.6  Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions continued

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 129
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
3  Segmental information
For management purposes, the Group is organised into business units based on their products and services. The Group has three 
reportable operating segments as follows:
	Cruise and Travel: comprises the operation and delivery of ocean and river cruise holidays, as well as package tour and other holiday 
products. The Group owns and operates two ocean cruise ships. All other holiday and river cruise products are packaged together 
with third-party supplied accommodation, flights and other transport arrangements.
	Insurance: comprises the provision of general insurance products. Revenue is derived primarily from insurance premiums and 
broking revenues. The segment is further analysed into four product sub-segments:
	– Insurance Broking, consisting of:
•	 Motor broking
•	 Home broking
•	 Other broking
	– Insurance Underwriting
	Other Businesses and Central Costs: comprises the Group’s other businesses and its central cost base. The other businesses 
primarily include Saga Money (the personal finance product offering), Saga Publishing and the Group’s mailing and printing business, 
CustomerKNECT.
Segment performance is evaluated using the Group’s key performance measure of Underlying Profit /(Loss) Before Tax7. Items not 
included within a specific segment relate to transactions that do not form part of the ongoing segment performance or are managed 
at a Group level.
All revenue is generated solely in the UK.
Transfer prices between operating segments are set on an arm’s-length basis in a manner similar to transactions with third parties. 
Segment income, expenses and results include transfers between business segments that are then eliminated on consolidation.
Goodwill, bonds and the RCF are not included within segments as they are managed on a Group basis.
7	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
130
Financial statements
3  Segmental information continued
Insurance
2024
Cruise and 
Travel 
£m
Motor 
broking 
£m
Home 
broking 
£m
Other 
broking 
£m
Under- 
writing 
£m
Total 
£m
Other 
Businesses 
and Central 
Costs 
£m
Adjustments 
£m
Total 
£m
Non-insurance revenue
410.0
32.3
55.4
41.0
4.8
133.5
25.1
(5.1)
563.5
Insurance revenue
–
12.78
–
0.8
164.1
177.6
–
–
177.6
Revenue
410.0
45.0
55.4
41.8
168.9
311.1
25.1
(5.1)
741.1
Cost of sales 
(non-Insurance Underwriting)
(292.5)
(8.7)
–
7.9
–
(0.8)
(7.8)
–
(301.1)
Gross profit/(loss) 
(non-Insurance Underwriting)
117.5
23.6
55.4
48.9
4.8
132.7
17.3
(5.1)
262.4
Insurance service expenses
–
(22.0)
–
–
(227.2)
(249.2)
–
–
(249.2)
Net income from reinsurance 
contracts
–
0.1
–
–
40.1
40.2
–
–
40.2
Insurance service result
–
(9.2)
–
0.8
(23.0)
(31.4)
–
–
(31.4)
Other income
5.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
5.0
Administrative and selling expenses
(67.7)
(23.7)
(35.7)
(24.7)
–
(84.1)
(68.3)
4.8
(215.3)
Impairment of assets
–
(1.2)
–
–
(4.1)
(5.3)
(8.4)
(104.9)
(118.6)
Net finance expense from 
insurance contracts
–
–
–
–
(3.5)
(3.5)
–
–
(3.5)
Net finance income from 
reinsurance contracts
–
–
–
–
1.9
1.9
–
–
1.9
Net loss on disposal of property, 
plant and equipment and software
–
(0.1)
–
–
–
(0.1)
(0.4)
–
(0.5)
Investment income
0.8
0.3
–
–
12.1
12.4
2.2
–
15.4
Finance costs
(20.8)
(0.1)
–
–
–
(0.1)
(23.5)
–
(44.4)
Profit/(loss) before tax
34.8
(10.4)
19.7
25.0
(11.8)
22.5
(81.1)
(105.2)
(129.0)
Reconciliation to Underlying 
Profit/(Loss) Before Tax9
Profit/(loss) before tax
34.8
(10.4)
19.7
25.0
(11.8)
22.5
(81.1)
(105.2)
(129.0)
Net fair value loss on derivative 
financial instruments
1.4
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1.4
Impairment of goodwill
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
104.9
104.9
Impairment/loss on disposal 
of assets
–
1.2
–
–
1.9
3.1
8.8
–
11.9
Amortisation of fees and costs 
on Roger De Haan loan
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.4
–
0.4
Restructuring costs
3.4
3.8
–
–
1.4
5.2
31.7
–
40.3
Acquisition and disposal costs 
relating to the Big Window
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.3
0.3
Foreign exchange movement on 
lease liabilities
(0.6)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(0.6)
Fair value gains on debt securities
–
–
–
–
(3.5)
(3.5)
–
–
(3.5)
Changes in underwriting discount 
rates on non-PPO liabilities
–
–
–
–
(1.0)
(1.0)
–
–
(1.0)
Onerous contract provision
–
0.5
–
–
11.6
12.1
–
–
12.1
Ocean Cruise discretionary  
ticket refunds and associated costs
1.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1.0
Underlying Profit/ (Loss) 
Before Tax9
40.0
(4.9)
19.7
25.0
(1.4)
38.4
(40.2)
–
38.2
8	
This relates to amounts received by the Group’s Insurance Broking entity, in relation to insurance policies that are underwritten by the Group, that are accounted 
for as insurance premiums. This includes the street pricing adjustment
9	
Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 131
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Insurance
2023 (restated10)
Cruise and
Travel
£m
Motor
broking
£m
Home
broking
£m
Other
broking
£m
Under-
writing
£m
Total
£m
Other
Businesses
and Central
Costs
£m
Adjustments
£m
Total
£m
Non-insurance revenue
305.5
45.8
57.6
44.4
(2.4)
145.4
24.3
(4.5)
470.7
Insurance revenue
–
31.211
–
0.9
160.9
193.0
–
–
193.0
Revenue
305.5
77.0
57.6
45.3
158.5
338.4
24.3
(4.5)
663.7
Cost of sales 
(non-Insurance Underwriting)
(242.5)
(4.0)
–
4.5
–
0.5
(6.5)
–
(248.5)
Gross profit/(loss) 
(non-Insurance Underwriting)
63.0
41.8
57.6
48.9
(2.4)
145.9
17.8
(4.5)
222.2
Insurance service expenses
–
(32.5)
–
–
(183.3)
(215.8)
–
–
(215.8)
Net (expense)/income from 
reinsurance contracts
–
(0.1)
–
–
27.4
27.3
–
–
27.3
Insurance service result
–
(1.4)
–
0.9
5.0
4.5
–
–
4.5
Administrative and selling expenses
(57.5)
(19.4)
(35.1)
(22.7)
–
(77.2)
(52.2)
4.5
(182.4)
Impairment of assets
–
–
–
–
(1.2)
(1.2)
(0.5)
(269.5)
(271.2)
Net finance income from 
insurance contracts
–
–
–
–
8.2
8.2
–
–
8.2
Net finance expense from 
reinsurance contracts
–
–
–
–
(3.7)
(3.7)
–
–
(3.7)
Net profit on disposal of software
–
0.1
–
–
–
0.1
–
–
0.1
Investment loss
–
–
–
–
(7.5)
(7.5)
(2.2)
–
(9.7)
Finance costs
(20.2)
–
–
–
–
–
(22.0)
–
(42.2)
Finance income
1.4
–
–
–
–
–
0.1
–
1.5
(Loss)/profit before tax
(13.3)
21.1
22.5
27.1
(1.6)
69.1
(59.0)
(269.5)
(272.7)
Reconciliation to Underlying 
(Loss)/Profit Before Tax12
(Loss)/profit before tax
(13.3)
21.1
22.5
27.1
(1.6)
69.1
(59.0)
(269.5)
(272.7)
Net fair value gain on derivative 
financial instruments
(1.4)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1.4)
Impairment of goodwill
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
269.5
269.5
Impairment of assets
–
–
–
–
0.6
0.6
0.5
–
1.1
Restructuring costs
2.2
–
–
–
–
–
1.5
–
3.7
Acquisition costs relating to the 
Big Window
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.2
–
0.2
Foreign exchange movement on 
lease liabilities
2.0
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
2.0
Fair value losses on debt securities
–
–
–
–
15.0
15.0
–
–
15.0
Changes in underwriting discount 
rates on non-PPO liabilities
–
–
–
–
(6.3)
(6.3)
–
–
(6.3)
Onerous contract provision
–
0.8
–
–
3.0
3.8
–
–
3.8
IFRS 16 lease accounting 
adjustment on river 
cruise vessels
0.6
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.6
Underlying (Loss)/Profit  
Before Tax12
(9.9)
21.9
22.5
27.1
10.7
82.2
(56.8)
–
15.5
10	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28
11	 This relates to amounts received by the Group’s Insurance Broking entity, in relation to insurance policies that are underwritten by the Group, that are accounted 
for as insurance premiums. This includes the street pricing adjustment
12	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
132
Financial statements
3 Segmental information continued
Analysis of total assets less liabilities by segment:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated13) 
£m
Cruise and Travel
89.3
93.7
Insurance
37.0
53.6
Other Businesses and Central Costs
152.6
167.9
Adjustments
(55.4)
50.2
223.5
365.4
Total assets less liabilities detailed as adjustments relates to the following unallocated items:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Goodwill (Note 14)
344.7
449.6
Bonds
(400.1)
(399.4)
(55.4)
50.2
a)  Disaggregation of revenue
The following table provides a disaggregation of the Group’s revenue by major product line, analysed by its core operating segments.
2024
Insurance
Major product lines
Cruise and 
Travel
£m
Underwriting
£m
Broking
£m
Other 
revenue
£m
Total 
Insurance
£m
Other 
Businesses 
and Central 
Costs
£m
Total
£m
Ocean Cruise
210.0
210.0
River Cruise and Travel
200.0
200.0
Motor broking
12.7
32.3
–
45.0
45.0
Home broking
–
55.4
–
55.4
55.4
Other broking
0.8
41.0
–
41.8
41.8
Insurance Underwriting
164.1
–
4.8
168.9
168.9
Money
6.4
6.4
Publishing and CustomerKNECT
12.5
12.5
Other
1.1
1.1
410.0
177.6
128.7
4.8
311.1
20.0
741.1
2023 (restated13)
Insurance
Major product lines
Cruise and 
Travel 
£m
Underwriting 
£m
Broking 
£m
Other 
Revenue 
£m
Total 
Insurance 
£m
Other 
Businesses 
and Central 
Costs 
£m
Total 
£m
Ocean Cruise
168.3
168.3
River Cruise and Travel
137.2
137.2
Motor broking
31.2
45.8
–
77.0
77.0
Home broking
–
57.6
–
57.6
57.6
Other broking
0.9
44.4
–
45.3
45.3
Insurance Underwriting
160.9
–
(2.4)
158.5
158.5
Money
7.9
7.9
Publishing and CustomerKNECT
10.3
10.3
Other
1.6
1.6
305.5
193.0
147.8
(2.4)
338.4
19.8
663.7
Included in Insurance Broking revenue is instalment interest income on premium financing of £6.7m (2023: £6.1m (restated13)).
13	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 133
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
b)  Contract balances
The following table provides information about contract assets and contract liabilities from contracts with customers as accounted for 
under IFRS 15 (the amounts stated here are not insurance acquisition cash flow assets accounted for under IFRS 17):
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated14) 
£m
Contract cost assets (Note 23)
3.6
2.5
Contract liabilities (Note 29)
159.8
126.5
The contract cost assets relate to commissions paid to price-comparison websites to acquire new business policies not underwritten 
by the Group.
Management expects that incremental commission fees paid to price-comparison websites, as a result of obtaining insurance contracts, 
are recoverable. The Group has, therefore, capitalised them as contract assets amounting to £2.8m for the year ended 31 January 2024 
(2023: £1.7m). These fees are amortised over the period of the expected renewal cycle. In the year to 31 January 2024, the amount of 
amortisation was £1.7m (2023: £1.8m) and there was no impairment loss in relation to the costs capitalised.
Applying the practical expedient in paragraph 94 of IFRS 15, the Group recognises the incremental costs of obtaining contracts as an 
expense when incurred if the amortisation period of the assets that the Group otherwise would have recognised is one year or less.
The contract liabilities relate to the deferral of revenue for performance obligations not satisfied, as at 31 January 2024, and comprise the 
advance consideration received from customers for holidays or cruises booked, but not travelled; and insurance premiums street pricing 
adjustments received in advance of the cover start date (where the policy is not underwritten by the Group). There was no revenue 
recognised in the current reporting year that related to performance obligations that were satisfied in a prior year.
Significant changes in the contract cost assets and the contract liabilities during the year are as follows:
2024
2023
Contract 
cost assets 
 
£m
Contract 
liabilities 
 
£m
Contract 
cost assets 
 
£m
Contract 
liabilities 
(restated14) 
£m
Balance as at 1 February (restated14)
2.5
126.5
2.6
118.1
Released to the income statement in the year
(1.7)
(376.1)
(1.8)
(249.1)
Additional contract balances incurred during the year
2.8
444.9
1.7
272.2
Amounts refunded to customers
–
(35.4)
–
(14.7)
Disposed of with subsidiary undertaking (Note 13c)
–
(0.1)
–
–
Balance as at 31 January
3.6
159.8
2.5
126.5
c)  Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations
The transaction price allocated to three-year fixed-price insurance policy renewal options, where the remaining performance obligations 
are not expected to be satisfied within the next 12 months, is £2.0m (2023: £2.0m (restated14)). This is expected to be recognised as 
revenue in the subsequent one to three years.
The transaction price allocated to customer contracts within the Cruise and Travel segment, where the remaining performance 
obligations are not expected to be satisfied within the next 12 months, is £1.7m (2023: £1.4m). This is expected to be recognised as 
revenue in the subsequent one to two years.
The Group applies the practical expedient in paragraph 121 of IFRS 15 and does not disclose information about remaining performance 
obligations that have original expected durations of one year or less.
d)  Other income
An amount of £5.0m (2023: nil) was received by the Group from an insurance company as compensation for refunds paid to customers 
resulting from curtailment and cancellation of an ocean cruise.
14	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
134
Financial statements
4  Administrative and selling expenses
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated15) 
£m
Staff costs (excluding restructuring costs)
93.3
82.7
Marketing and fulfilment costs
39.6
41.0
Short-term lease rentals
0.2
0.1
Auditors’ remuneration
2.5
2.1
Other administrative costs
48.6
41.0
Depreciation – property, plant and equipment (Note 17)
1.0
1.7
Depreciation – right-of-use assets (Note 18)
2.0
1.1
Amortisation of intangible assets (Note 15)
7.5
8.1
Restructuring costs
19.5
3.7
214.2
181.5
Administrative and selling expenses relate to the non-Insurance Underwriting businesses.
a)  Auditors’ remuneration
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Audit of the parent company and consolidated financial statements
1.0
0.6
Audit of subsidiary financial statements
1.2
1.3
Audit-related assurance services
0.3
0.2
Total auditors’ remuneration
2.5
2.1
5  Impairment of non-financial assets
a)  Impairments during the year ended 31 January 2024
During the year ended 31 January 2024, the Group impaired the carrying value of the goodwill balance allocated to the Insurance 
Broking CGU by £104.9m (Note 14).
The Group has impaired software in its Insurance Broking and Central Costs divisions by £1.9m and £1.2m respectively, totalling £3.1m 
(Note 15).
Furthermore, the Group concluded that an impairment charge of £0.1m (Note 17) to plant and equipment assets was required in the 
Group’s Central Costs division, and that an impairment charge of £0.1m (Note 18) to right-of-use assets was required in the Group’s 
Publishing division.
In light of the Group obtaining updated freehold property market valuation reports, management also impaired assets held for sale 
by £10.4m (Note 38).
b)  Impairments during the year ended 31 January 2023
During the year ended 31 January 2023, the Group impaired the carrying value of the goodwill balance allocated to the Insurance 
Broking CGU by £269.0m.
In addition, following the acquisition of the Big Window (Note 13b), the goodwill arising on the transaction of £0.5m was immediately 
impaired in full (Note 14).
Following management’s decision to vacate most of its properties, the Group also impaired the carrying value of the property, plant and 
equipment balance by £0.5m (Note 17) and the carrying value of property assets classified as held for sale by £1.2m (Note 38).
15	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 135
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
6  Investment income/(loss)
2024
2023 (restated16)
Financial 
assets held 
within the 
Insurance 
Underwriting 
business 
£m
Other 
financial 
assets 
£m
Total 
£m
Financial 
assets held 
within the 
Insurance 
Underwriting 
business 
£m
Other 
financial 
assets 
£m
Total 
£m
Interest income recognised using the EIR method on 
FVTPL financial assets
5.3
6.2
11.5
4.6
1.1
5.7
Interest income earned on financial assets measured at 
amortised cost
–
0.4
0.4
–
–
–
Losses on financial assets mandatorily measured  
at FVTPL
–
–
–
(0.3)
–
(0.3)
Gains/(losses) on financial assets designated as FVTPL
3.5
–
3.5
(15.1)
–
(15.1)
8.8
6.6
15.4
(10.8)
1.1
(9.7)
7  Finance costs
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Interest and charges on debt and borrowings using the EIR method
40.2
41.0
Net fair value loss on derivative financial instruments
1.4
–
Net finance costs on retirement benefit schemes
0.5
–
Debt issue costs
0.4
–
Net interest and finance charges payable on lease liabilities
1.9
1.2
44.4
42.2
8  Finance income
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Net fair value gain on derivative financial instruments
–
1.4
Net finance income on retirement benefit schemes
–
0.1
–
1.5
9  Directors and employees
Amounts charged to the income statement for the year are as follows:
2024 
£m
2023  
£m
Wages and salaries
136.8
112.1
Social security costs
13.2
10.0
Pension costs (Note 27)
11.6
9.9
Total staff costs
161.6
132.0
Staff costs (including restructuring and redundancy costs) of £47.0m (2023: £43.2m (restated16)), £112.8m (2023: £86.4m (restated16)) 
and £1.8m (2023: £2.4m (restated16)) have been allocated to cost of sales, to administrative and selling expenses, and insurance service 
expenses respectively. Staff costs above exclude share-based payment charges of £3.4m (2023: £3.9m). Further details on share-based 
payments can be found in Note 36.
16	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
136
Financial statements
9  Directors and employees continued
Average monthly number of employees:
2024 
number
2023 
number
Cruise and Travel
2,034
2,261
Insurance
1,468
1,704
Other Businesses and Central Costs
382
554
Total employee numbers
3,884
4,519
Directors’ remuneration
The information required by the Companies Act 2006 and the Listing Rules of the FCA is contained on pages 74-91 in the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.
Compensation of key management personnel of the Group
Key management personnel are defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the 
activities of the Group and comprise the Directors of the Company and the Operating Board.
The amounts recognised as an expense during the financial year in respect of key management personnel are as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Short-term benefits
7.1
6.4
Termination costs
1.9
0.1
Post-employment benefits
0.1
–
Share-based payments
1.1
1.6
10.2
8.1
10  Tax
The major components of the income tax expense are:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated17) 
£m
Consolidated income statement
Current income tax
Current income tax charge
–
1.1
Adjustments in respect of previous years
(3.6)
(0.4)
(3.6)
0.7
Deferred tax
Relating to origination and reversal of temporary differences
(11.5)
(1.5)
Adjustments in respect of previous years
(0.9)
1.2
(12.4)
(0.3)
Tax (credit)/expense in the income statement
(16.0)
0.4
17	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 137
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Reconciliation of tax (credit)/expense to loss before tax, multiplied by the UK corporation tax rate:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated18) 
£m
Loss before tax
(129.0)
(272.7)
Tax at rate of 24.0% (2023: 19.0%)
(31.0)
(51.8)
Adjustments in respect of previous years
(4.5)
0.8
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes:
Effect of Ocean Cruise business being in tonnage tax regime
(8.2)
–
Impairment of goodwill
25.2
51.2
Rate change adjustment on temporary differences
(0.5)
(0.1)
Other non-deductible expenses/non-taxed income
3.0
0.3
Tax (credit)/expense in the income statement
(16.0)
0.4
The Group’s tax credit for the year was £16.0m (2023: £0.4m expense (restated18)) representing a tax effective rate of 66.4% before 
the impairment of goodwill (2023: negative 12.5% (restated18)).
Adjustments in respect of previous years includes an adjustment for the over-provision of tax in prior years of £4.5m credit (2023: £0.8m 
expense (restated18)), which includes £3.2m (2023: £nil) of repayments from HM Revenue & Customs in respect of the years ended 
31 January 2019 and 31 January 2020.
Deferred tax
Consolidated statement 
of financial position
Consolidated income 
statement
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated18) 
£m
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated18) 
£m
Excess of depreciation over capital allowances
4.1
3.2
(0.9)
1.2
Retirement benefit scheme liabilities
12.0
3.0
1.3
1.5
Short-term temporary differences:
– Designated hedges recognised through OCI
0.3
(0.3)
–
–
– Share-based payment reserve
2.3
2.0
(0.3)
(0.4)
– General bad debt provision
1.0
0.6
(0.4)
1.0
– Capitalised borrowing costs
(2.5)
(2.6)
(0.1)
(0.2)
– IFRS 16 transition adjustments
1.8
1.2
(0.6)
0.2
– IFRS 17 transition adjustments
4.9
5.4
0.5
(4.6)
– Current year corporation tax losses
9.7
–
(9.7)
–
– Other
1.2
(1.0)
(2.2)
1.0
Deferred tax credit
(12.4)
(0.3)
Net deferred tax assets
34.8
11.5
18	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
138
Financial statements
10  Tax continued
Deferred tax is reflected in the statement of financial position as follows:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated19) 
£m
Deferred tax assets
49.4
20.8
Deferred tax liabilities
(14.6)
(9.3)
Net deferred tax assets
34.8
11.5
Reconciliation of net deferred tax assets
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated19) 
£m
At 1 February
11.5
7.2
Tax credit recognised in the income statement
12.4
0.3
Tax credit recognised in OCI
10.9
4.0
At 31 January
34.8
11.5
On 3 March 2021, it was announced that the corporation tax rate would increase from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023. This increase was 
substantively enacted on 24 May 2021. As a result, the closing deferred tax balances at the statement of financial position date have been 
reflected at 25%. Net deferred tax assets are expected to be normally settled in more than 12 months.
11  Dividends
The Board of Directors does not recommend the payment of a final dividend for the 2023/24 financial year (2023: nil pence per share). 
For the current and prior year, no interim or final dividends were declared, or paid, during the year.
The distributable reserves of Saga plc are £407.6m deficit as at 31 January 2024, which are equal to the retained earnings reserve. 
If necessary, its subsidiary companies hold significant reserves from which a dividend could be paid. Subsidiary distributable reserves 
are available immediately, with the exception of companies within the River Cruise, Travel and Insurance Underwriting businesses, which 
require regulatory approval before any dividends can be declared and paid. Under the terms of the ship debt facilities, dividends remain 
restricted until the ship debt principal repayments that were deferred as part of the ship debt repayment holiday are fully repaid (Note 30). 
In addition, under the terms of the RCF, dividends also remain restricted.
19	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 139
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
12  Loss per share
Basic loss per share is calculated by dividing the loss after tax for the year attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent by the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. Diluted loss per share is calculated by also including the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of all potentially dilutive options.
There have been no other transactions involving ordinary shares, or potential ordinary shares, between the reporting date and the date 
of authorisation of these financial statements.
The calculation of basic and diluted loss per share is as follows:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated20) 
£m
Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders
(113.0)
(273.1)
Weighted average number of ordinary shares
’m
’m
Ordinary shares as at 1 February
139.5
139.5
Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP) share options exercised
0.1
–
Restricted Share Plan (RSP) share options exercised
0.2
–
Ordinary shares as at 31 January
139.8
139.5
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic loss per share and diluted loss per share
139.8
139.5
Basic loss per share
(80.8p)
(195.7p)
Diluted loss per share
(80.8p)
(195.7p)
The table below reconciles between basic loss per share and Underlying Basic Earnings Per Share21:
2024 
2023 
(restated20)
Basic loss per share
(80.8p)
(195.7p)
Adjusted for:
Net fair value loss/(gain) on derivative financial instruments
0.8p
(1.2p)
Impairment, and net loss on disposal, of assets
6.8p
0.9p
Impairment of Insurance goodwill
75.0p
192.8p
Acquisition and disposal costs relating to the Big Window (Notes 13b and 13c)
0.2p
0.5p
Onerous contract provision
6.9p
3.2p
Amortisation of fees and costs on Roger De Haan loan
0.2p
–
Foreign exchange movement on lease liabilities
(0.4p)
1.7p
Fair value (gains)/losses on debt securities
(2.0p)
12.4p
Changes in underwriting discount rates on non-PPO liabilities
(0.6p)
(5.3p)
Restructuring costs
23.3p
3.1p
Ocean Cruise discretionary ticket refunds and associated costs
0.6p
–
IFRS 16 lease accounting adjustment on river cruise vessels
–
0.5p
Underlying Basic Earnings Per Share21
30.0p
12.9p
20	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28
21	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
140
Financial statements
13  Business combinations and disposals
a)  Acquisitions during the year ended 31 January 2024
There were no business acquisitions in the year ended 31 January 2024.
b)  Acquisitions during the year ended 31 January 2023
On 16 February 2022, the Group acquired the Big Window, a specialist research and insight business focusing on ageing.
The fair values of the identifiable assets and liabilities of the Big Window acquired on the date of acquisition were:
2023 
£m
Assets
Trade and other receivables
0.1
Cash
1.3
Total assets
1.4
Liabilities
Trade and other payables
0.1
Corporation tax liability
0.1
Total liabilities
0.2
Total identifiable net assets at fair value
1.2
Goodwill arising on acquisition
0.5
Cash purchase consideration transferred
1.7
The purchase consideration of £1.7m was settled in cash. In addition to the £1.7m cash purchase consideration transferred as part of 
the purchase agreement, the Group granted a £0.5m share-based payment arrangement that was transferred in cash to the Group’s 
share administrators on the date of completion. Cash of £1.3m was acquired with the Big Window, resulting in a net cash outflow of 
£0.9m. The resultant goodwill of £0.5m recognised on acquisition was fully written off in the year to 31 January 2023 (Note 16a).
The Big Window contributed £0.6m of revenue and a loss of £1.0m to the Group loss before tax from the date of acquisition to 
31 January 2023.
c)  Disposals
During the year ended 31 January 2024, as a result of the decision to exit some of our smaller loss-making activities, the Group made the 
decision to dispose of the Big Window. On 31 December 2023, the Group sold the Big Window back to its founder and Chief Executive 
Officer, for a nominal sum of £1. The disposal did not meet the requirements of IFRS 5 to be classified as a discontinued operation.
Details of the sale of the Big Window are as follows:
2024 
£m
Cash consideration received
–
Cash and short-term deposits disposed of as part of the transaction
–
Carrying value of net liabilities disposed
–
Loss on disposal before tax
–
Tax expense on gain
–
Loss on disposal after tax
–

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 141
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
The carrying amounts of assets and liabilities as at the date of disposal were:
At date of 
disposal 
£m
Assets
Trade and other receivables
0.1
Cash
–
Total assets
0.1
Liabilities
Contract liabilities
0.1
Total liabilities
0.1
Net liabilities disposed
–
There were no business disposals in the year ended 31 January 2023.
14  Goodwill
Goodwill 
£m
Cost
At 1 February 2022
1,471.4
Acquisition of a subsidiary (Note 13b)
0.5
At 31 January 2023
1,471.9
Disposal of a subsidiary (Note 13c)
(0.5)
Adjustment relating to the disposal of a subsidiary in a prior year
(13.0)
At 31 January 2024
1,458.4
Impairment
At 1 February 2022
752.8
Charge for the year (Note 16a)
269.5
At 31 January 2023 
1,022.3
Charge for the year (Note 16a)
104.9
Disposal of a subsidiary (Note 13c)
(0.5)
Adjustment relating to the disposal of a subsidiary in a prior year
(13.0)
At 31 January 2024
1,113.7
Net book value
At 31 January 2024
344.7
At 31 January 2023
449.6
Goodwill deductible for tax purposes amounts to £nil (2023: £nil).
The adjustment relating to the disposal of a subsidiary in a prior year relates to Destinology Limited, in the year ended 31 January 2021. 
At the date of disposal of the company, the net book value of the goodwill asset relating to it was £nil, being the original cost of £13.0m, less 
an historic impairment of £13.0m. The impact of this disposal on the Group’s cumulative cost and impairment balances carried forward, 
as at 31 January 2021, was not reflected at the time.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
142
Financial statements
15  Intangible assets
Software 
£m
Cost
At 1 February 2022
108.9
Additions and internally developed software
13.4
Disposals
(7.3)
At 31 January 2023
115.0
Additions and internally developed software
21.7
Disposals
(18.6)
At 31 January 2024
118.1
Amortisation and impairment
At 1 February 2022
61.8
Amortisation
9.2
Disposals
(7.3)
At 31 January 2023
63.7
Amortisation
8.9
Impairment of assets (Note 16b)
3.1
Disposals
(18.3)
At 31 January 2024
57.4
Net book value
At 31 January 2024
60.7
At 31 January 2023
51.3
The net book value of software at 31 January 2024 includes internally generated software of £26.4m (2023: £26.2m) relating to 
Guidewire (the Group’s Insurance Broking, policy administration and billing platform), including additions in the year of £3.5m 
(2023: £3.0m). The Guidewire platform has an expected useful economic life of 13 years, with seven years of phase one expenditure 
remaining at 31 January 2024. During the year, the useful economic life of the Guidewire platform was extended from 10 years to 13 years, 
ending on 30 April 2031, to align with all product elements that are being moved across to the platform. Implementation, and the 
commencement, of amortisation of the Guidewire platform is on a phased basis, based on product re-platforming, and began in the year 
ended 31 January 2019.
The net book value of software at 31 January 2024 also includes internally generated software of £1.7m (2023: £2.0m) relating to 
Tigerbay (the Group’s travel booking reservation system) including additions in the year of £nil (2023: £nil). The Tigerbay platform has 
an expected useful economic life of 10 years, with five years of phase one expenditure remaining at 31 January 2024. Implementation, 
and the commencement of amortisation of the Tigerbay platform, is on a phased basis, based on product re-platforming, and began 
in the year ended 31 January 2020.
The amortisation charge for the year is analysed as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Cost of sales
1.4
1.1
Administrative and selling expenses (Note 4)
7.5
8.1
8.9
9.2
During the year, the Group disposed of assets with a net book value of £0.3m (2023: £nil). The loss arising on disposal was £0.3m 
(2023: £0.1m profit).

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 143
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
16  Impairment of intangible assets
a)  Goodwill
Goodwill acquired through business combinations has been allocated to CGUs for the purpose of impairment testing. The carrying value 
of goodwill by CGU is as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Insurance Broking
344.7
449.6
344.7
449.6
The Group tests all goodwill balances for impairment at least annually and twice-yearly if indicators of impairment exist at the interim 
reporting date of 31 July. The impairment test compares the recoverable amount of each CGU to the carrying value of its net assets, 
including the value of the allocated goodwill.
On 1 January 2022, new pricing rules arising from the implementation of recommendations included in the FCA’s GIPP market study 
came into effect. As a result, and against the background of a highly competitive motor insurance market, the Group saw a fall in policy 
volumes in the period to 31 July 2022 and year to 31 January 2023. In the years to 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023, high claims 
cost inflation in a competitive market continued to have an adverse impact on the profitability of the Insurance business. Management 
considered these trading impacts to constitute indicators of impairment and, therefore, conducted full impairment reviews of the 
Insurance Broking CGU as at 31 July 2022, 31 January 2023, 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2024.
The recoverable amount of the Insurance Broking CGU has been determined based on a value-in-use calculation using nominal cash flow 
projections from the Group’s latest five-year financial forecasts to 2028/29, which are derived using past experience of the Group’s 
trading, combined with the anticipated impact of changes in macroeconomic and regulatory factors. A terminal value has been calculated 
using the Gordon Growth Model based on the fifth year of those projections and an annual growth rate of 2.0% (July 2023: 2.0%; 
January 2023: 2.0%) as the expected long-term average nominal growth rate of the UK economy. The cash flows have then been 
discounted to present value using a suitably risk-adjusted nominal discount rate based on a market-participant view of the cost of capital 
and debt relevant to the insurance industry.
As at 31 January 2024, the pre-tax discount rate used for the Insurance Broking CGU was 13.0% (July 2023: 13.8%; January 2023: 13.0%). 
The Group’s five-year financial forecasts incorporate the modelled impact of the new pricing rules and the estimated impact this will 
likely have on future new business pricing and retention rates. As per IAS 36.44, incremental cash flows directly attributable to growth 
initiatives not yet enacted at the statement of financial position date have then been removed for the purpose of the value-in-use calculation.
The Group has also considered the impact of downside stresses, both in terms of adverse impacts to the cash flow projections and to 
the discount rate. For the cash flow stress test, the Group has modelled the impact of a more prudent outlook on the current competitive 
challenges seen in the insurance broking market, in combination with a more cautious nominal terminal growth rate of 1.5% (July 2023: 1.5%; 
January 2023: 1.5%), reflecting a more conservative outlook for growth in the UK economy. For the discount rate stress test, the Group 
applied risk premia of +0.2ppt at 31 January 2024 (July 2023: +0.7ppt; January 2023: +1.3ppt).

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
144
Financial statements
16  Impairment of intangible assets continued
The (deficit)/headroom for the Insurance Broking CGU against the carrying value of goodwill at the time of the review of £381.5m at 
31 January 2024 (after recognising an impairment charge of £68.1m at 31 July 2023), and £449.6m at 31 July 2023 and 31 January 2023, 
was as follows:
Headroom/(deficit) £m
Base scenario
Cash flow stress test scenario
Discount rate stress test scenario
31 January 
2024
31 July 
2023
31 January 
2023
31 January 
2024
31 July 
2023
31 January 
2023
31 January 
2024
31 July 
2023
31 January 
2023
Insurance Broking
(17.8)
11.6
153.9
(55.7)
(88.7)
12.0
(25.0)
(9.8)
92.6
At 31 July 2023, the Group again determined that the recoverable amount of the goodwill was below the carrying value, and so the 
Directors took the decision to impair the goodwill by a further £68.1m, based on a probability-weighted assessment of the base and 
stressed forecast cash flows modelled.
The market challenges in Insurance persisted through the second half of the year. Management, therefore, considered it necessary to 
perform a further impairment assessment of goodwill as at 31 January 2024. Forecast cash flows consistent with the latest five-year plan 
and further stress tests, including the impact of a slower recovery from high claims inflation, have been modelled. Again, and applying a 
probability weighting to the base and stressed forecast cash flows modelled, management has taken the decision to impair goodwill by 
a further £36.8m, taking the total impairment charge for the year to £104.9m.
The headroom calculated is sensitive to the discount rate and terminal growth rate assumed, and to changes in the projected cash flows 
of the CGU. Increased inflationary pressures on claims, the evolving market response to the regulatory changes introduced in early 2022 
and, in particular, the extent to which market prices move against Saga in a period of heightened global economic uncertainty, combine to 
increase the range of possible cash flow outcomes in management’s modelling. A quantitative sensitivity analysis for each of these as at 
31 January 2024, and its impact on the base scenario headroom against the carrying value of goodwill at the time of the review of 
£381.5m, is as follows:
Pre-tax discount rate
Terminal growth rate
Cash flow (annual)
+1.0ppt 
£m
-1.0ppt 
£m
+1.0ppt 
£m
-1.0ppt 
£m
+10% 
£m
-10% 
£m
Insurance Broking
(28.2)
33.9
30.8
(24.7)
32.0
(32.0)
In the prior year, goodwill of £0.5m arising on the acquisition of the Big Window was immediately impaired in full (Note 13b).
b)  Other intangible assets
Separately identifiable intangible assets are valued, and their appropriate useful lives established, at the time of acquisition. The carrying 
values of these assets, and their remaining useful lives, are reviewed annually for indicators of impairment. 
Management has assessed the recoverable amount of software assets as at 31 January 2024 and concluded that impairments of £1.9m 
and £1.2m respectively, totalling £3.1m (Note 15), were required in the Group’s Insurance Broking and Central Costs divisions.
In the year to 31 January 2023, management did not identify any indicators of impairment relating to other intangible assets.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 145
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
17  Property, plant and equipment
Freehold 
land and 
buildings 
£m
Long 
leasehold 
land and 
buildings 
£m
Ocean 
cruise ships 
£m
Plant and 
equipment 
£m
Total 
£m
Cost
At 1 February 2022
15.1
9.5
650.5
46.2
721.3
Additions
–
–
6.5
1.7
8.2
Disposals
–
–
(0.5)
(9.1)
(9.6)
Transfer of asset class
–
–
(0.1)
0.1
–
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 38)
(14.7)
(4.3)
–
(4.3)
(23.3)
At 31 January 2023
0.4
5.2
656.4
34.6
696.6
Additions
–
–
0.7
1.4
2.1
Disposals
–
(0.4)
–
(13.1)
(13.5)
Reclassification from assets held for sale (Note 38)
–
4.1
–
–
4.1
At 31 January 2024
0.4
8.9
657.1
22.9
689.3
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 February 2022
2.4
5.9
29.2
37.3
74.8
Provided during the year
0.2
0.2
20.5
2.6
23.5
Impairment of assets
–
–
–
0.5
0.5
Disposals
–
–
(0.3)
(9.1)
(9.4)
Reclassification to assets held for sale (Note 38)
(2.2)
(0.9)
–
(0.7)
(3.8)
At 31 January 2023
0.4
5.2
49.4
30.6
85.6
Provided during the year
–
0.1
21.0
1.7
22.8
Impairment of assets
–
–
–
0.1
0.1
Disposals
–
(0.4)
–
(12.9)
(13.3)
Reclassification from assets held for sale (Note 38)
–
0.7
–
–
0.7
At 31 January 2024
0.4
5.6
70.4
19.5
95.9
Net book value
At 31 January 2024
–
3.3
586.7
3.4
593.4
At 31 January 2023
–
–
607.0
4.0
611.0
The depreciation charge for the year is analysed as follows:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated22) 
£m
Cost of sales
21.8
21.8
Administrative and selling expenses (Note 4)
1.0
1.7
22.8
23.5
During the year, the Group disposed of assets with a net book value of £0.2m (2023: £0.2m). The loss arising on disposal was £0.2m 
(2023: £nil).
22	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
146
Financial statements
17  Property, plant and equipment continued
Impairment review of property, plant and equipment
Due to the continued impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Group’s Cruise and Travel operations in the first half of the prior financial 
year, management concluded that potential indicators of impairment continued to exist as at 31 July 2022 for both of its ocean cruise 
ships, Spirit of Discovery and Spirit of Adventure. Management therefore conducted impairment reviews at 31 July 2022 for both vessels, 
following previous reviews conducted at 31 January 2022.
The impairment test was conducted using a methodology consistent with that applied at 31 January 2022. The recoverable amount 
of each ocean cruise ship was determined based on a value-in-use calculation using cash flow projections from the Group’s five-year 
financial forecasts to 2026/27 and applying a constant annual growth rate of 2% thereafter for subsequent periods until the end of the 
ship’s useful economic life of 30 years, at which point a residual value of 15% of original cost was assumed. This was then discounted back 
to present value using a suitably risk-adjusted discount rate. The underlying forecast cash flows were updated for the latest impact of the 
COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, a stress test of the potential adverse medium-term impact that the pandemic may have on demand for 
ocean cruises was also considered, with load factors capped at 80% throughout 2023/24. The annual growth rate beyond the fifth year 
of management forecasts was reduced to 1.5% in the stress test scenario, reflecting a more cautious outlook for long-term growth in the 
UK economy.
Potential environmental regulatory changes were also considered as part of this assessment. The shipping industry has made a 
commitment to reduce CO2 emissions by 40% by 2030 (from a 2008 baseline), and the UK Government has made commitments to 
reach net zero emissions by 2050. The EEXI and CII regulations were introduced internationally in 2023 to enable the industry to meet 
the 2030 target and both of Saga’s ocean cruise ships meet the requirements of these regulations. The end of their useful economic lives 
of 30 years will have been reached by 2049 in the case of Spirit of Discovery and 2051 in the case of Spirit of Adventure.
The Group did not factor in any potential fuel modifications that may occur in the future into the cash flow forecasts used for the 
impairment assessment of either ship. While alternative fuels may present a viable route to decarbonisation for the Ocean Cruise 
business, there are significant upstream supply challenges, that will need to be resolved before these become viable for deployment. 
The main engines currently installed in the Group’s ocean cruise ships are capable of being modified for use with certain alternative fuels. 
Being new vessels, the design and specification of the Group’s ocean cruise ships was guided by a desire to maximise efficiency through 
deployment of the most up-to-date technology. Their hull design maximises fuel efficiency, onboard technology minimises fuel 
consumption and catalytic converters reduce carbon emissions. Additionally, the Group has commenced the retro-fit of shore power 
connections to one of its vessels and is planning on doing the same to the other vessel, allowing them to use clean energy, where available, 
in ports of call, and has commenced a study to evaluate other emerging technologies. The capital expenditure required for the shore 
power connections has been included in the forecast cash flows used in the assessment.
There is also currently no technological alternative to either oil or gas to power large vessels and it is not clear if such technology will ever 
be commercially viable, or in what time frame this might be achieved.
The cash flows were discounted to present value using a pre-tax discount rate of 8.6% for both vessels. As at 31 July 2022, the headroom 
for each of the ships against the carrying value was as follows:
Headroom £m
Base 
scenario
Lower 
trading 
stress test 
scenario
Spirit of Discovery
169.0
146.5
Spirit of Adventure
114.7
91.6
Based on these impairment tests, and looking at the likelihood of a range of outcomes, the Group was satisfied that no impairment of 
either vessel was necessary as at 31 July 2022.
Subsequent to 31 July 2022, further COVID-19 restrictions were lifted for cruise passengers and the business returned to fully 
operational conditions. Discount rates have risen, but not to the extent that they materially change the headroom in the impairment 
calculation. The Directors, therefore, concluded that there were no additional indicators of impairment at 31 January 2024 and 
31 January 2023 and, accordingly, no further impairment review was deemed necessary.
In addition, management has assessed the recoverable amount of plant and equipment assets as at 31 January 2024 and concluded that 
an impairment charge of £0.1m was required in the Group’s Central Costs division.
As the Group planned to vacate its properties (Note 38), management concluded that this constituted an indicator of impairment and 
duly conducted an impairment review as at 31 January 2023 of the Group’s freehold and long leasehold land and buildings, and related 
fixtures and fittings. In relation to these freehold and long leasehold properties, value-in-use is negligible and so the Group obtained 
market valuations to determine the fair value of each building. The outcome of these impairment reviews concluded that an impairment 
charge totalling £0.5m relating to fixtures and fittings should be recognised against the Group’s assets as at 31 January 2023. At 
31 January 2023, the Group reclassified assets with a net book value of £19.5m to assets held for sale (Note 38).
During the current year, the Group declassified one of the properties classified as held for sale at 31 January 2023 to property, plant and 
equipment since it was no longer being actively marketed for disposal (Note 38). The carrying value of this property as at 31 January 2023 
was £3.4m.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 147
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
18  Right-of-use assets
Long 
leasehold 
land and 
buildings 
£m
River 
cruise ships 
£m
Plant and 
equipment 
£m
Total 
£m
Cost
At 1 February 2022
1.6
33.5
6.6
41.7
Additions
0.5
21.5
3.6
25.6
Disposals
–
–
(1.6)
(1.6)
Effect of reassessment of lease terms
–
(22.5)
–
(22.5)
At 31 January 2023
2.1
32.5
8.6
43.2
Additions
1.9
1.5
2.5
5.9
Disposals
–
(11.5)
–
(11.5)
At 31 January 2024
4.0
22.5
11.1
37.6
Depreciation and impairment
At 1 February 2022
0.1
0.7
4.9
5.7
Provided during the year
0.4
7.4
1.1
8.9
Disposals
–
–
(1.6)
(1.6)
Effect of reassessment of lease terms
–
(0.5)
–
(0.5)
At 31 January 2023
0.5
7.6
4.4
12.5
Provided during the year
0.8
9.2
1.9
11.9
Impairment of assets
0.1
–
–
0.1
Disposals
–
(11.5)
–
(11.5)
At 31 January 2024
1.4
5.3
6.3
13.0
Net book value
At 31 January 2024
2.6
17.2
4.8
24.6
At 31 January 2023
1.6
24.9
4.2
30.7
The depreciation charge for the year is analysed as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Cost of sales
9.9
7.8
Administrative and selling expenses (Note 4)
2.0
1.1
11.9
8.9
During the year, the Group disposed of assets with a net book value of £nil (2023: £nil). The profit arising on disposal was £nil (2023: £nil). 
The total cash outflow for leases amounted to £13.6m (2023: £9.1m).
River cruise ship additions in the year ended 31 January 2023 relate to the river cruise vessels, Spirit of the Danube, MS River Discovery II 
and MS Serenade 1. 
During the year ended 31 January 2023, management reviewed the allocation of costs under its river cruise charter agreements. As a 
consequence, a proportion of costs previously included as lease costs for Spirit of the Rhine were reassessed as costs of ongoing service 
provision. Accordingly, the right-of-use asset and liability relating to this ship were adjusted in the prior year, reflecting a prospective 
change in estimate as required under IAS 8.
a)  Impairment review of right-of-use assets
In the year to 31 January 2024, management decided to restructure the Group’s Publishing business. As a result of this exercise, 
management performed an impairment review of right-of-use assets used by the Publishing business. The outcome of this review 
concluded that an impairment charge of £0.1m be recognised against the Group’s long leasehold land and buildings as at 31 January 2024.
With the exception of the above, the Group does not consider it necessary to conduct an impairment review of right-of-use assets as 
at 31 January 2024 since no indicators of impairment exist. In the prior year, the Directors concluded that there were no indicators 
of impairment at 31 January 2023 and, accordingly, no impairment review was deemed necessary.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
148
Financial statements
19  Financial assets and financial liabilities
The Group’s principal financial liabilities comprise loans and borrowings, and trade and other payables. The main purpose of the loans 
and borrowings financial liabilities is to finance the Group’s operations and to provide guarantees to support its operations. The Group’s 
principal financial assets include debt securities, money market funds held within the Insurance business, loan funds, trade and other 
receivables, and cash and short-term deposits. The Group also enters into derivative transactions such as foreign exchange forward 
contracts, and fuel and gas oil swaps to manage its exposure to various risks.
a)  Financial assets
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated23) 
£m
FVTPL
Foreign exchange forward contracts
–
0.4
Loan funds
–
5.9
Money market funds
32.8
19.6
Debt securities23
219.1
254.4
251.9
280.3
FVTPL designated in a hedging relationship
Foreign exchange forward contracts
–
2.1
Fuel oil swaps
0.3
–
0.3
2.1
Total financial assets
252.2
282.4
Current
74.1
62.8
Non-current
178.1
219.6
252.2
282.4
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated24) 
£m
Total financial assets (as above and presented on the face of the statement of financial position)
252.2
282.4
Trade receivables (Note 23)
81.4
78.7
Other receivables (Note 23)
12.2
23.4
Cash and short-term deposits (Note 25)
188.7
176.5
Total financial assets (including cash and short-term deposits, trade and other receivables)
534.5
561.0
Debt securities, loan funds and money market funds relate to monies held by the Group’s Insurance Underwriting business, are subject 
to contractual restrictions and are not readily available to be used for other purposes within the Group.
All financial assets that are measured at FVTPL are mandatorily measured at FVTPL, with the exception of debt securities which are 
designated as FVTPL. 
23	 As a result of the adoption of IFRS 17 during the current year, the Group has changed classification of debt securities under IFRS 9 from FVOCI, to FVTPL, with 
effect from 1 February 2022. This change applies to the whole amount of debt securities shown in the table. IFRS 17 permits financial assets to be classified as 
FVTPL on transition to IFRS 17 if doing so eliminates, or significantly reduces, a measurement or recognition inconsistency. For the debt securities that support the 
Group’s insurance liabilities, this condition is met as fair value gains or losses on these securities are expected to be offset, to a significant degree, by the impact of 
changes in the discount rate on the measurement of IFRS 17 liabilities for incurred claims (net of the impact on related reinsurance assets)
24	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 149
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
b)  Financial liabilities
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
FVTPL
Foreign exchange forward contracts
0.5
0.2
0.5
0.2
FVTPL designated in a hedging relationship
Foreign exchange forward contracts
2.7
1.0
Fuel oil swaps
0.8
4.0
3.5
5.0
Amortised cost
Bonds and ship loans (Note 30)
796.2
854.6
Lease liabilities
26.3
32.6
Bank overdrafts
1.9
4.4
824.4
891.6
Total financial liabilities
828.4
896.8
Current
238.2
118.6
Non-current
590.2
778.2
828.4
896.8
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated25) 
£m
Total financial liabilities (as above and presented on the face of the statement of financial position)
828.4
896.8
Trade payables (Note 26)
139.3
128.9
Other payables (Note 26)
9.0
2.9
Accruals (Note 26) (restated26)
40.6
41.5
Total financial liabilities (including trade and other payables, and accruals)
1,017.3
1,070.1
Except for the Group’s bonds and ship loans, the fair values of financial liabilities held at amortised cost are not materially different from 
their carrying amounts, since the interest payable on those liabilities is close to current market rates. The fair value of the Group’s bonds 
(Note 30) at 31 January 2024 is £356.3m (2023: £334.3m). The fair value of the Group’s ship loans (Note 30) at 31 January 2024 is 
£356.1m (2023: £454.6m).
All financial liabilities that are measured at FVTPL, are mandatorily measured at FVTPL unless they are held in a designated hedging 
relationship.
25	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28
26	 As a result of a review by the Group, total financial liabilities (including trade and other payables) have been restated to include accruals

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
150
Financial statements
19  Financial assets and financial liabilities continued
c)  Fair values
Financial instruments held at fair value are valued using quoted market prices or other valuation techniques.
Valuation techniques include net present value and discounted cash flow models, and comparison to similar instruments for which market 
observable prices exist. Assumptions and market observable inputs used in valuation techniques include foreign currency exchange 
rates and future oil prices.
The objective of using valuation techniques is to arrive at a fair value determination that reflects the price of the financial instrument at the 
reporting date, which would have been determined by market participants acting at arm’s length.
Observable prices are those that have been seen either from counterparties or from market pricing sources, including Bloomberg. 
The use of these depends upon the liquidity of the relevant market.
Financial instruments held at fair value have been categorised into a fair value measurement hierarchy as follows:
i)  Level 1
These are valuation techniques that are based entirely on quoted market prices in an actively traded market and are the most reliable.
All money market funds, loan funds and debt securities are categorised as Level 1 as the fair value is obtained directly from the quoted 
active market price.
ii)  Level 2
These are valuation techniques for which all significant inputs are taken from observable market data. These include valuation models 
used to calculate the present value of expected future cash flows and may be employed either when no active market exists or when there 
are quoted prices available for similar instruments in active markets.
The models incorporate various inputs, including the credit quality of counterparties, interest rate curves and forward rate curves of the 
underlying instrument.
All the derivative financial instruments are categorised as Level 2 as the fair values are obtained from the counterparty, brokers or valued 
using observable inputs. Where material, credit valuation adjustment /debit valuation adjustment risk adjustments are factored into the 
fair values of these instruments. As at 31 January 2024, the marked-to-market values of derivative assets are net of a credit valuation 
adjustment attributable to derivative counterparty default risk.
The fair values are periodically reviewed by the Group’s Treasury Committees.
iii)  Level 3
These are valuation techniques for which any significant inputs are not based on observable market data.
The following tables provide the quantitative fair value hierarchy of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities that are held at 
fair value:
At 31 January 2024
At 31 January 2023
Level 1 
£m
Level 2 
£m
Level 3 
£m
Total 
£m
Level 1 
£m
Level 2 
£m
Level 3 
£m
Total 
£m
Financial assets measured 
at fair value
Foreign exchange forwards
–
–
–
–
–
2.5
–
2.5
Fuel oil swaps
–
0.3
–
0.3
–
–
–
–
Loan funds
–
–
–
–
5.9
–
–
5.9
Debt securities
219.1
–
–
219.1
254.4
–
–
254.4
Money market funds
32.8
–
–
32.8
19.6
–
–
19.6
Financial liabilities measured 
at fair value
Foreign exchange forwards
–
3.2
–
3.2
–
1.2
–
1.2
Fuel oil swaps
–
0.8
–
0.8
–
4.0
–
4.0
Financial liabilities for which 
fair values are disclosed
Bonds and ship loans
356.3
356.1
–
712.4
–
788.9
–
788.9
Lease liabilities
–
26.3
–
26.3
–
32.6
–
32.6
Bank overdrafts
–
1.9
–
1.9
–
4.4
–
4.4

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 151
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Following a review of the Group’s loans and borrowings during the year, bonds have been transferred from Level 2 to Level 1 in the 
fair value hierarchy. There have been no non-recurring fair value measurements of assets and liabilities during the year (2023: none). 
The Group’s policy is to recognise transfers into, and out of, fair value hierarchy levels as at the end of the reporting period.
The values of the debt securities, money market funds and loan funds are based upon publicly available market prices.
Foreign exchange forwards are valued using current spot and forward rates discounted to present value. They are also adjusted for 
counterparty credit risk using credit default swap curves. Fuel oil swaps are valued with reference to the valuations provided by third 
parties, which use current Platts index rates, discounted to present value. 
Bonds are valued at quoted market bid prices.
Ship loans are valued using discounted cash flows at the current rates of interest.
d)  Cash flow hedges
i)  Forward currency risk
During the year ended 31 January 2024, the Group designated 126 foreign exchange forward currency contracts as hedges of highly 
probable foreign currency cash expenses in future periods (2023: 352). These contracts are entered into to minimise the Group’s 
exposure to foreign exchange risk and are designated as cash flow hedges.
Designated in the year
At 31 January 2024
At 31 January 2023
Foreign currency cash flow hedging instruments (nominal amounts)
Volume
£m
Volume
£m
Volume
£m
Euro (EUR)
36
(1.1)
46
(1.2)
103
1.1
US dollar (USD)
28
(0.6)
65
(1.3)
127
0.1
Other currencies
62
(0.2)
97
(0.2)
216
(0.1)
Total
126
(1.9)
208
(2.7)
446
1.1
Hedging instruments for other currencies are in respect of Australian dollars, Canadian dollars, Swiss francs, Japanese yen, New Zealand 
dollars, Norwegian krone, Thai baht, Chinese yuan, Danish krona and South African rand.
ii)  Commodity price risk
The Group uses derivative financial instruments to mitigate the risk of adverse changes in the price of fuel. The Group enters into fixed 
price contracts (swaps) in the management of its fuel price exposures. These contracts are expected to reduce the volatility attributable 
to price fluctuations of fuel and are designated as cash flow hedges. Hedging the price volatility of forecast fuel purchases is in accordance 
with the risk management strategy outlined by the Board of Directors. During the year ended 31 January 2024, the Group designated 37 
fuel oil swaps as hedges of highly probable fuel oil purchases in future periods (2023: 68).
Designated in the year
At 31 January 2024
At 31 January 2023
Commodity cash flow hedging instruments (nominal amounts)
Volume
£m
Volume
£m
Volume
£m
Hedging instruments
37
(0.4)
65
(0.5)
68
(4.0)
iii)  Hedge maturity profile
The table below summarises the present value of the highly probable forecast cash flows that have been designated in a hedging 
relationship as at 31 January 2024. These cash flows are expected to become determined in profit or loss in the same period in which 
the cash flows occur.
Determination period
EUR 
£m
USD 
£m
Other 
currencies 
£m
Total 
currency 
hedges 
£m
Fuel 
hedges 
£m
Total 
£m
1 February 2024 to 31 July 2024
17.9
17.5
2.4
37.8
0.2
38.0
1 August 2024 to 31 January 2025
13.9
15.9
2.7
32.5
(0.3)
32.2
1 February 2025 to 31 July 2025
0.1
–
–
0.1
(0.3)
(0.2)
1 August 2025 to 31 January 2026
–
–
–
–
(0.1)
(0.1)
Total
31.9
33.4
5.1
70.4
(0.5)
69.9
During the year, the Group recognised net losses of £1.3m (2023: £2.0m losses) on cash flow hedging instruments through OCI into 
the hedging reserve. The Group recognised £nil gains (2023: £nil) through the income statement in respect of the ineffective portion 
of hedges measured during the year.
During the year, the Group has de-designated 12 foreign currency forward contracts, with a transaction value of £1.3m, where 
forecast cash flows are no longer expected to occur with a sufficiently high degree of certainty to meet the requirements of IFRS 9. 
The accumulated losses in relation to these contracts of £0.1m have been reclassified from the hedging reserve into profit or loss 
during the year. The Group has not de-designated any fuel oil swaps during the year. During the year, the Group recognised a £1.0m loss 
(2023: £0.3m loss) through the income statement in respect of matured hedges that have been recycled from OCI.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
152
Financial statements
20  Financial and insurance risk management objectives and policies
The Group is exposed to market risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, insurance risk and operational risk. The Group’s senior management 
oversees these risks, supported by the Group Treasury function and Treasury Committees within the key areas of the Group that advise 
on financial risks and the appropriate financial risk governance framework for the Group. These functions and Committees ensure that 
the Group’s financial risks are governed by appropriate policies and procedures and that financial risks are identified, measured and 
managed in accordance with the Group’s policies and risk objectives. All derivative activities are for risk management purposes and are 
carried out by the Group’s Treasury function. It is the Group’s policy that no trading in derivatives for speculative purposes may be 
undertaken.
The Group manages concentration risk on its financial assets through a policy of diversification that is outlined in the Group Treasury 
Policy and approved by the Board. The policy defines the exposure limit by asset class and to third-party institutions based on the credit 
ratings of the individual counterparties, combined with the views of the Board. On a monthly basis, exposure to each asset class and 
counterparty is calculated and reported, and compliance with the policy is monitored.
The Board of Directors reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks, which are summarised below.
The Group’s exposure to insurance and operational risks, and the approach to managing these risks, is explained in more detail in 
Notes 20(d) and (e).
a)  Market risk
Market risk is the risk that the fair value, or future cash flows, of a financial instrument, or the valuation of insurance and reinsurance 
contract assets and liabilities fluctuate due to changes in market prices. The Group is exposed to the following market risk factors:
	Foreign currency risk
	Commodity price risk
	Interest rate risk
The Group has policies and limits approved by the Board for managing market risk exposure. These set out the principles that the 
business should adhere to for managing market risk and establishing the maximum limits that the Group is willing to accept considering 
strategy, risk appetite and capital resources. The Group has the ability to monitor market risk exposure on a daily basis and has 
established limits for each component of market risk.
The Group uses derivatives for hedging its exposure to foreign currency and fuel oil price risks. The market risk policy explicitly prohibits 
the use of derivatives for speculative purposes. For risk exposures that the Group hedges, and for which the Group applies hedge 
accounting, ineffectiveness may arise if the timing of the forecast transaction changes from what was originally estimated, or if there are 
changes in the credit risk of the derivative counterparty. Hedge effectiveness is determined at the inception of the hedge relationship, 
and through periodic prospective effectiveness assessments, to ensure that an economic relationship exists between the hedged item 
and hedging instrument. The hedge ratio of the hedging relationship is the same as that resulting from the quantity of the hedged item 
that the Group actually hedges and the quantity of the hedging instrument that the Group actually uses to hedge that quantity of 
hedged item.
i)  Foreign currency risk
Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value, or future cash flows, of a financial asset or liability will fluctuate due to changes in foreign 
exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates primarily to the Group’s operating 
activities (when revenue or expense is denominated in a different currency from the Group’s functional currency). The Group is not 
exposed to material foreign currency risk through its Insurance Underwriting activities.
The Group uses foreign exchange forward contracts to manage the majority of its transaction exposures. The foreign exchange forward 
contracts, some of which are formally designated as hedging instruments, are entered into for periods consistent with the foreign 
currency exposure of the underlying transactions, generally from one to 24 months. The foreign exchange forward contracts vary with 
the level of expected foreign currency sales and purchases.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 153
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
The following table demonstrates the sensitivity of the fair value of forward exchange contracts to a 5% change in USD and EUR exchange 
rates, with all other variables held constant. The Group’s exposure to foreign currency changes for all other currencies is not material.
The impact is shown net of tax at the current rate.
Sensitivity of +/– 5%  
foreign exchange
rate change in
Effect on equity
Effect on profit after tax
2024
EUR
+/– £1.5m
+/– £0.2m
USD
+/– £1.6m
+/– £0.2m
2023
EUR
+/– £2.4m
+/– £0.2m
USD
+/– £2.5m
+/– £0.2m
To the extent that forward exchange contracts are held as part of effective hedging relationships, any change to the fair value of the 
instrument will be offset by an equal and opposite change to the cost of the hedged item.
ii)  Commodity price risk
The Group is affected by the price volatility of certain commodities. Its operating activities require the ongoing purchase of fuel and gas oil 
to sail its ocean cruise ships and, therefore, require a continuous supply of fuel and gas oil. The volatility in the price of fuel and gas oil has 
led to the decision to enter into commodity fuel and gas oil swap contracts. These contracts are expected to reduce the volatility 
attributable to price fluctuations of fuel and gas oil. Managing the price volatility of forecast oil purchases is in accordance with the risk 
management strategy outlined by the Board of Directors.
The Group manages the purchase price using forward commodity purchase contracts based on future forecast fuel oil requirements.
The following table shows the sensitivity of the fair value of fuel oil swaps to changes in the underlying fuel oil price (USD) with all other 
variables held constant. The impact is shown net of tax at the current rate.
Sensitivity of +/– 5% rate
change in
Effect on equity
Effect on profit after tax
2024
USD – Fuel oil price
+/– £0.8m
+/– £0.0m
2023
USD – Fuel oil price
+/– £0.8m
+/– £0.0m
iii)  Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value, or future cash flows, of a financial instrument or the valuation of insurance and reinsurance 
contract assets and liabilities fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates.
Interest rate risk arises from various sources:
	Investments in debt securities with a fixed interest rate, the market value and carrying value of which is affected by movements in 
market interest rates. 
	Investments in debt securities with a floating interest rate, money market funds held within the Insurance business and short-term 
deposits. Movements in market interest rates change the amounts earned from these assets but do not materially affect their market 
value or carrying value.
	Borrowings with a floating interest rate (deferred repayments of ship loans). Movements in market interest rates change the future 
cash flows that will arise from these borrowings, but do not materially affect their carrying value.
	Insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities. This interest rate risk primarily arises from the discounting of liabilities for 
incurred claims and loss components of the liability for remaining coverage, and corresponding assets arising from reinsurance 
contracts. The discount rates used are linked to market interest rates, such that changes in market interest rates will affect the 
valuation of insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities.
The Group’s loans and borrowings have a fixed interest rate (except the deferred repayments of the ship loans) and are accounted for at 
amortised cost. As a result, changes in market interest rates do not affect their accounting measurement or the future cash flows arising 
from them and, therefore, they are not considered further in this Note. However, the Group is exposed to a risk of interest rates being 
higher if those borrowings are refinanced. More details on these borrowings are included in Note 30.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
154
Financial statements
20  Financial and insurance risk management objectives and policies continued
The Group’s interest rate exposure is summarised in the following table:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Investments in debt securities with a fixed interest rate
205.9
241.5
Investments in debt securities with a floating interest rate
13.2
12.9
Money market funds and short-term deposits
163.7
144.1
Borrowings with a floating interest rate (deferred repayments of ship loans)
(43.2)
(61.6)
Insurance contract liabilities for incurred claims
(326.6)
(294.8)
Reinsurance assets for incurred claims
175.0
115.0
Insurance contract liabilities for remaining coverage (loss component)
(16.1)
(8.4)
Reinsurance assets for remaining coverage (loss-recovery component)
1.3
2.7
The Group manages interest rate risk in various ways. The Group has a policy of holding the majority of investments to maturity by closely 
matching asset and liability duration, and also ensures that the investment portfolio has a diversified range of investments such that there 
is a combination of fixed and floating rate securities. 
The following table shows the sensitivity of debt securities and insurance and reinsurance contract assets and liabilities to a 50bps 
parallel increase or decrease in market interest rates at the end of the reporting period, being the change in market interest rates that 
was considered reasonably possible at this date. This analysis assumes a corresponding change in the carer wage inflation assumption 
within the valuation of PPO liabilities for incurred claims, as management expects these assumptions to move together in the long term. 
All other variables are assumed to remain constant. This table does not show any impact on debt securities with a floating interest rate, 
money market funds or borrowings, as their carrying values are not materially impacted by movements in market interest rates. 
The impacts are shown net of tax at the current rate.
2024
2023
Impact on profit after tax 
and on equity
Impact on profit after tax 
and on equity
50bps increase
50bps decrease
50bps increase
50bps decrease
Discount rate change:
Insurance and reinsurance contracts: Net liabilities for incurred claims
£0.2m
(£0.2m)
£0.7m
(£0.7m)
Insurance and reinsurance contracts: Net loss component
£0.3m
(£0.3m)
£0.1m
(£0.1m)
Interest rate change (impact on debt securities)
(£1.8m)
£1.8m
(£2.5m)
£2.5m
Net impact
(£1.3m)
£1.3m
(£1.7m)
£1.7m
The following table shows the impact that a 50bps parallel increase or decrease in market interest rates would have had on profit after 
tax in the period arising from floating rate debt securities, money market funds, short-term deposits and borrowings with a floating 
interest rate. This analysis assumes that the Group’s relevant risk exposures throughout the period had been the same as they were 
at the end of the period.
2024
2023
Impact on profit after tax 
Impact on profit after tax 
50bps increase
50bps decrease
50bps increase
50bps decrease
Investments in debt securities with a floating interest rate
£0.1m
(£0.1m)
£0.1m
(£0.1m)
Money market funds held within the Insurance business and short-term 
deposits
£0.6m
(£0.6m)
£0.5m
(£0.5m)
Borrowings with a floating interest rate (deferred repayments of ship loans)
(£0.2m)
£0.2m
(£0.2m)
£0.2m
Net impact
£0.5m
(£0.5m)
£0.4m
(£0.4m)

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 155
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
b)  Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will not meet its obligations under a financial instrument, insurance contract, reinsurance 
contract or customer contract, leading to a financial loss. The Group is primarily exposed to credit risk in relation to its financial and 
reinsurance assets, outstanding derivatives, trade and other receivables, and cash and cash equivalents. The Group assesses its 
counterparty exposure in relation to the investment of surplus cash, fuel oil and foreign currency contracts, and undrawn credit facilities. 
The Group primarily uses published credit ratings to assess counterparty strength and, therefore, define the credit limit for each 
counterparty in accordance with approved treasury policies.
The credit risk in respect of trade and other receivables is generally limited as payment from customers is generally required before services 
are provided. At 31 January 2024, the maximum exposure to credit risk for trade receivables by operating segment was as follows:
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated27) 
£m
Cruise and Travel
1.8
1.8
Insurance
31.9
30.9
Other Businesses and Central Costs
2.4
2.1
36.1
34.8
The variance between the quantum of the maximum exposure to credit risk for trade receivables (above) and total of trade receivables 
presented in ‘Trade and other receivables’ (Note 23) primarily relates to debtors arising from insurance policies brokered by the Group 
but underwritten by third-party insurers for which corresponding creditors exist in respect of the net premium to be passed on to the 
third-party insurers. In the event of payment obligation default by a customer no longer on risk, the impairment of the debtor balance by 
the Group would lead to a corresponding reduction in the related creditor with, or refund of net premium from, the third-party insurer. 
In the event of payment obligation default by a customer remaining on risk, the impairment of the debtor balance by the Group would not 
lead to a corresponding reduction in the related creditor with, or refund of net premium from, the third-party insurer, and the Group 
would bear the credit risk relating to the debtor balance.
The Group uses an allowance matrix to measure the ECLs of trade receivables from individual customers, which comprise a very large 
number of small balances. The loss allowance required for these receivables is calculated in line with the simplified method for trade 
receivables per IFRS 9, whereby lifetime ECLs are recognised irrelevant of the credit risk. The loss allowance is based on a combination of:
	aged debtor analysis; 
	historical experience of write-offs for each receivable; 
	any specific indicators of credit deterioration observed; and 
	management judgement. 
Loss rates are based on the probability of a receivable progressing through successive stages of delinquency to write-off. Financial assets 
are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery, such as a debtor failing to engage in a repayment plan with the Group.
On that basis, the loss allowance as at 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023 was determined as follows for trade receivables:
31 January 2024
Current
< 30 days
30-60 days
61-90 days
91-120 days
> 120 days
Total
Expected loss rate
0%
5%
4%
18%
59%
63%
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables 
(Note 23)
£78.9m
£2.2m
£0.5m
£0.2m
£0.1m
£0.4m
£82.3m
Loss allowance (Note 23)
£0.4m
£0.1m
£0.0m
£0.0m
£0.1m
£0.3m
£0.9m
31 January 2023 (restated27)
Current
< 30 days
30-60 days
61-90 days
91-120 days
> 120 days
Total
Expected loss rate
1%
7%
6%
34%
15%
66%
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables 
(Note 23)
£76.5m
£2.1m
£0.2m
£0.1m
£0.2m
£0.7m
£79.8m
Loss allowance (Note 23)
£0.5m
£0.1m
£0.0m
£0.0m
£0.0m
£0.5m
£1.1m
The loss allowance for trade receivables reconciles to the opening allowances as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Opening loss allowance at 1 February
1.1
5.0
Increase in loan loss allowance recognised in profit or loss during the year
1.3
1.3
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectable
(1.3)
(3.5)
Unused amount reversed
(0.2)
(1.7)
Closing loss allowance at 31 January
0.9
1.1
27	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
156
Financial statements
20  Financial and insurance risk management objectives and policies continued
Credit risk in relation to deposits, debt securities and derivative counterparties is managed by the Group’s Treasury function in 
accordance with the Group’s policy. Investments of surplus funds are made only with approved counterparties and within credit limits 
assigned to each counterparty. Counterparty credit limits are reviewed on a regular basis and updated throughout the year, subject 
to approval by the Board. The limits are set to minimise the concentration of risks and, therefore, mitigate financial loss through any 
potential counterparty failure.
In its Insurance Underwriting business, the Group is exposed to credit risk as follows:
	Insurance contracts issued: At 31 January 2024 the Group expects to receive £43.8m (31 January 2023: £35.4m) of premiums in the 
future in relation to insurance contracts that have already been entered into, representing management’s view of the Group’s maximum 
exposure to credit risk from insurance contracts issued. However, the majority of these receivables are due in advance of the related 
insurance coverage, which the Group would not be liable for if the premiums are not paid. As a result, the credit risk associated with 
these receivables is significantly mitigated and they are not recognised on the statement of financial position under the IFRS 17 PAA.
	Reinsurance contracts: The Group is exposed to the risk of default on its reinsurance arrangements when amounts recoverable under 
those arrangements become due. Credit risk in respect of reinsurance arrangements is assessed from the time of entering into a 
reinsurance contract. The Group’s reinsurance programme is only placed with reinsurers which meet the Group’s financial strength 
criteria. At 31 January 2024 the Group had a concentration of counterparty risk arising from reinsurance contracts, driven by a 
material recovery arising from the Group’s motor quota share reinsurance arrangement. The highest amount of reinsurance contract 
assets recoverable from a single counterparty at 31 January 2024 is £31.2m (31 January 2023: £17.2m). At 31 January 2024 this 
reinsurer had an AA credit rating (31 January 2023: AA).
The Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk for the components of the statement of financial position at 31 January 2024 and 
31 January 2023 is the gross carrying amount, except for trade receivables and reinsurance contract assets. None of the financial assets 
measured at amortised cost, other than trade receivables where a loss allowance has been determined as set out above, were impaired 
at the reporting date.
The Group’s financial assets and reinsurance assets are analysed by credit risk rating as follows:
Ratings analysis
31 January 2024
£m
AAA
AA
A
BBB
Unrated
Total
Debt securities
23.9
59.2
70.4
65.6
–
219.1
Money market funds held within the insurance business
32.8
–
–
–
–
32.8
Derivative assets
–
–
0.3
–
–
0.3
56.7
59.2
70.7
65.6
–
252.2
Credit exposed component of reinsurance contract assets
–
134.1
42.2
–
–
176.3
Total
56.7
193.3
112.9
65.6
–
428.5
31 January 2023
£m
AAA
AA
A
BBB
Unrated
Total
Debt securities
23.5
74.9
64.2
91.8
–
254.4
Money market funds held within the insurance business
19.6
–
–
–
–
19.6
Derivative assets
–
–
2.5
–
–
2.5
Loan funds
–
–
–
–
5.9
5.9
43.1
74.9
66.7
91.8
5.9
282.4
Credit exposed component of reinsurance contract assets
–
76.0
41.7
–
–
117.7
Total
43.1
150.9
108.4
91.8
5.9
400.1

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 157
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
c)  Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group, although solvent, either does not have available sufficient financial resources to enable it to meet 
its obligations as they fall due, or can secure them only at excessive cost. The Group’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to evaluate 
current and expected liquidity requirements to ensure that it maintains sufficient reserves of cash or availability on its RCF. The Group 
manages its obligations to pay claims to policyholders as they fall due by matching the maturity of investments to the expected maturity 
of claims payments.
The table below analyses the maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities and insurance contract liabilities. The analysis of 
non-derivative financial liabilities is based on the remaining period at the reporting date to the contractual maturity date. The analysis 
of insurance contract liabilities includes only the component of this balance that relates to liabilities for incurred claims arising from 
portfolios of insurance contracts that are in a liability position and is based on the estimates of the present value of the future cash flows 
expected to be paid out in the periods presented (this excludes the risk adjustment).
31 January 2024 
£m
On demand
Less than 
1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
4 to 5 years
Over 
5 years
Total
Bonds and ship loans
–
212.2
55.7
304.2
46.5
43.8
144.6
807.0
Interest on bonds and ship loans
–
29.1
24.1
15.3
6.6
5.2
8.2
88.5
Bank overdrafts
1.9
–
–
–
–
–
–
1.9
Insurance contract liabilities
–
84.9
25.4
27.6
22.9
11.4
114.2
286.4
Derivative liabilities
–
3.6
0.4
–
–
–
–
4.0
Lease liabilities
–
5.4
4.1
3.8
2.9
3.0
7.1
26.3
Interest on lease liabilities
–
1.5
0.9
0.8
0.6
0.4
0.5
4.7
1.9
336.7
110.6
351.7
79.5
63.8
274.6
1,218.8
31 January 2023
£m (restated28)
On demand
Less than 
1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
4 to 5 years
Over 
5 years
Total
Bonds and ship loans
–
62.2
212.2
55.7
304.2
46.5
188.4
869.2
Interest on bonds and ship loans
–
33.6
28.8
24.1
15.3
6.6
13.4
121.8
Bank overdrafts
4.4
–
–
–
–
–
–
4.4
Insurance contract liabilities
–
81.2
31.0
20.2
18.7
13.6
94.5
259.2
Derivative liabilities
–
4.1
1.1
–
–
–
–
5.2
Lease liabilities
–
10.2
3.2
3.1
3.1
2.8
10.2
32.6
Interest on lease liabilities
–
1.3
1.0
1.0
0.7
0.5
0.9
5.4
4.4
192.6
277.3
104.1
342.0
70.0
307.4
1,297.8
The table below sets out the remaining contractual maturities of the financial assets supporting the Group’s insurance contract liabilities. 
It is presented on an undiscounted basis.
31 January 2024 
£m
Less than 
1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
4 to 5 years
Over 
5 years
No maturity
Total
Debt securities
47.9
76.8
53.5
34.8
9.1
21.4
–
243.5
Money market funds held within 
the Insurance business
–
–
–
–
–
–
32.8
32.8
47.9
76.8
53.5
34.8
9.1
21.4
32.8
276.3
31 January 2023 
£m
Less than 
1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
4 to 5 years
Over 
5 years
No maturity
Total
Debt securities
42.4
47.5
79.8
53.5
34.8
29.1
–
287.1
Loan funds
–
–
–
–
–
–
5.9
5.9
Money market funds held within 
the Insurance business
–
–
–
–
–
–
19.6
19.6
42.4
47.5
79.8
53.5
34.8
29.1
25.5
312.6
28	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
158
Financial statements
20  Financial and insurance risk management objectives and policies continued
d)  Insurance risk
Insurance risk arises from the inherent uncertainties as to the occurrence, cost and timing of insured events that could lead to significant 
individual or aggregated claims in terms of quantity or value. This could be for a number of reasons, including weather-related events, 
large individual claims, changes in claimant behaviour patterns such as increased levels of fraudulent activities, the use of PPOs, 
prospective or retrospective legislative changes, unresponsive and inaccurate pricing or reserving methodologies and the deterioration 
in the Group’s ability to effectively and efficiently handle claims while delivering excellent customer service.
The Group manages insurance risk within its risk management framework as set out by the Board. The key policies and processes 
of mitigating these risks have been implemented, which include underwriting partnership arrangements, reinsurance excess of loss 
contracts, pricing policies and claims management, and administration policies.
i)  Underwriting and pricing risk
The Group primarily underwrites motor insurance for private cars in the UK. The book consists of a large number of individual risks which 
are widely spread geographically, which helps to minimise concentration risk. The Group has controls in place to restrict access to its 
products to only those risks that it wishes to underwrite.
The Group has management information to allow it to monitor underwriting performance on a continuous basis and the ability to make 
pricing and underwriting changes quickly. The Group undertakes detailed statistical analysis of underwriting experience for each rating 
factor, and combination of rating factors, to enable it to adjust pricing for emerging trends.
ii)  Reserving risk
Reserving risk is the risk that insufficient funds have been set aside to settle claims as they fall due. The Group undertakes regular internal 
actuarial reviews and commissions external actuarial reviews at least once a year. These reviews estimate the future liabilities to consider 
the adequacy of the provisions.
Claims which are subject to PPOs are a significant source of uncertainty within the Group’s liability for incurred claims. Cash flow 
projections are undertaken for PPO claims to estimate the gross and net of reinsurance provisions required.
iii)  Reinsurance
The Group purchases reinsurance to reduce the impact of individual large losses or accumulations from a single catastrophic event. 
During 2018, the Group entered into a funds-withheld quota share reinsurance contract that reinsures 80% of the Group’s motor claims 
risks limited by a loss ratio cap of 130%, effective from 1 February 2019. Prior to this, the Group had a funds-withheld quota share 
reinsurance contract in place that reinsured 75% of the Group’s motor claims risks limited by a loss ratio cap of 120%. The Group also 
purchases individual excess of loss protections for the motor portfolio to limit the impact of a single large claim. Similar protections are 
in place for all years for which the Group has underwritten motor business.
Reinsurance recoveries on individual excess of loss protections can take many years to collect, particularly if a claim is subject to a PPO. 
This means that the Group has exposure to reinsurance credit risk for many years. Reinsurers are, therefore, required to have strong 
credit ratings and their financial health is regularly monitored.
iv)  Sensitivities
The following tables demonstrate the impact on profit or loss before tax, and equity, of reasonably possible changes in insurance risk 
variables at 31 January 2024 and 31 January 2023. These impacts are shown both gross and net of reinsurance. It is assumed that all 
other variables remain constant.
2024
2023
Impact on profit after tax 
and on equity
Impact on profit after tax 
and on equity
£m
Gross of 
reinsurance
Net of 
reinsurance
Gross of 
reinsurance
Net of 
reinsurance
Change in the confidence level of liabilities for incurred claims
5ppt increase to 90% net confidence level
(9.0)
(1.2)
(8.0)
(1.4)
5ppt decrease to 80% net confidence level
6.8
0.9
6.0
1.2
Change in the confidence level of the onerous contract provision
5ppt increase to 90% net confidence level
(3.0)
(2.7)
(1.8)
(1.0)
5ppt decrease to 80% net confidence level
3.4
2.8
1.2
0.6
Change in non-PPO claim inflation assumption within liabilities for incurred claims
100bps increase
(4.7)
(1.4)
(4.4)
(2.1)
100bps decrease
4.5
1.3
4.2
2.1
The impact of any change in the PPO claim inflation (specifically the carer wage inflation assumption) is not shown in the table above as 
management would expect such a change to be substantially offset by the impact of a corresponding change in the IFRS 17 discount rate.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 159
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
e)  Operational risk
Effective operational risk management requires the Group to identify, assess, manage, monitor, report and mitigate all areas of exposure. 
The Group operates across a range of segments and operational risk is inherent in all the Group’s products and services, arising from the 
operation of assets, from external events and dependencies, and from internal processes and systems.
The Group manages its operational risk through the risk management framework agreed by the Board, and through the use of risk 
management tools which, together, ensure that operational risks are identified, managed and mitigated to the level accepted, and that 
contingency processes and disaster recovery plans are in place. Regular reporting is undertaken to segment boards and includes details 
of new and emerging risks, as well as monitoring of existing risks. Testing of contingency processes and disaster recovery plans is 
undertaken to ensure the effectiveness of these processes. The resilience of the Group’s disaster recovery plans was demonstrated 
during the COVID-19 lockdown. The Group was able to quickly move office-based colleagues to working from home arrangements, 
ensuring that it was able to continue to support existing and new customers through the contact centre and support functions.
All of the Group’s operations are dependent on: the proper functioning of its IT and communication systems; its properties and other 
infrastructure assets; the need to adequately maintain and protect customer and employee data and other information; and the ability 
of the Group to attract and retain colleagues. Specific areas of operational risk by segment include:
i)  Cruise and Travel
The Cruise and Travel segment operates two ocean cruise ships, which are the Group’s largest trading assets. Risk to the operation 
of these cruise ships arises from the impact of mechanical or other malfunction, non-compliance with regulatory requirements, and 
from global weather and socio-economic events. The tour holidays operated by the segment are also affected by global weather and 
socio-economic events which impact either the Group directly, or its suppliers. The Cruise and Travel segments transact with multiple 
suppliers, which minimises the impact of any socio-economic events affecting its suppliers. 
ii)  Insurance
The Insurance segment is required to comply with various operational regulatory requirements, primarily in the UK but also within Gibraltar 
for its Insurance Underwriting business. To the extent that significant external events could increase the incidence of claims, these would 
place additional strain on the claims handling function but any financial impact of such an event is considered to be an insurance risk.
iii)  Other Businesses and Central Costs
The financial services business is required to comply with various operational regulatory requirements in the UK.
21  Interests in unconsolidated structured entities
A structured entity is defined as an entity that has been designed so that voting, or similar, rights are not the dominant factor in deciding who 
controls the entity, such as when any voting rights relate to the administrative tasks only and the relevant activities are directed by means 
of contractual agreements. The Group has interests in unconsolidated structured entities in the form of investment funds comprising:
	bank loan funds; and
	money market funds.
The nature and purpose of the bank loan funds are to diversify the investment portfolio and enhance the overall yield, while maintaining 
an acceptable level of risk for the portfolio as a whole.
Bank loan funds invest in secured loans to companies rated below investment grade.
The nature and purpose of the money market funds is to provide maximum security and liquidity for the funds invested while also 
providing an adequate return. The money market funds used by the Group are all members of the Institutional Money Market Funds 
Association. They are thus required to maintain specified liquidity and diversification characteristics of their underlying portfolios, 
which comprise investment grade investments in financial institutions.
The Group invests in unconsolidated structured entities as part of its investment activities. The Group does not sponsor any of the 
unconsolidated structured entities.
The Group’s total interest in unconsolidated structured entities of £32.8m (2023: £25.5m) are analysed as follows:
At 31 January 2024
Carrying 
value 
£m
Interest 
income 
£m
Fair value 
losses 
£m
Loan funds
–
0.2
–
Money market funds
32.8
0.7
–
At 31 January 2023
Carrying 
value 
£m
Interest 
income 
£m
Fair value 
losses 
£m
Loan funds
5.9
0.2
(0.3)
Money market funds
19.6
0.5
–
These investments are typically managed under credit risk management as described in Note 20. The Group’s maximum exposure 
to loss on the interests presented above is the carrying amount of the Group’s investments. No further loss can be made by the Group 
in relation to these investments. For this reason, the total assets of the entities are not considered meaningful for the purposes of 
understanding the related risks and so have not been presented.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
160
Financial statements
22  Inventories
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Raw materials
0.2
0.7
Technical stocks
4.2
4.4
Work in progress
0.1
–
Finished goods
3.6
1.9
8.1
7.0
Technical stocks are spare parts for the Group’s ocean cruise ships. Finished goods primarily relate to ocean cruise ship fuel, food, bar 
and sundry stocks.
23  Trade and other receivables
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated29) 
£m
Trade receivables (Note 20b)
82.3
79.8
Loss allowance (Note 20b)
(0.9)
(1.1)
81.4
78.7
Other receivables
12.2
23.4
Prepayments
24.4
25.8
Contract cost assets (Note 3b)
3.6
2.5
Other taxes and social security costs
6.1
5.6
127.7
136.0
An explanation of how the Group manages and measures the credit risk of trade receivables can be found in Note 20b. The Group 
expects trade and other receivables to be normally settled within 12 months. Due to the short-term nature of the current receivables, 
their carrying amount is considered to be the same as their fair value.
24  Trust and escrow accounts
The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulated the Group’s River Cruise and Travel businesses during the year. To comply with its regulatory 
obligations, the Group is required to arrange financial security to protect customer monies and this is currently provided through the 
Association of British Travel Agents (ABTA). In addition, the Group is required to make ATOL Protection Contributions, which the Group 
pays into a ring-fenced account.
Prior to 28 March 2023, 100% of customer monies were paid into trust (Trust Accounting) until the Group had fulfilled its obligations 
and the customer had returned from their holiday. The trust was administered and controlled by an independent trustee, PT Trustees 
Limited. On this date, the Group moved from Trust Accounting to a 70% escrow arrangement (Escrow Accounting). This means that, 
from 28 March 2023, the Group pays 70% of customer monies received into an escrow arrangement. The remaining 30% is used to 
support the required prepayments in advance of operating the customer’s holiday, namely flight costs. Interest arising from the funds 
held in escrow belongs to the Group.
Following the initial introduction of Trust Accounting in September 2020 and the subsequent move to Escrow Accounting, the Group is 
no longer required to hold financial security bonds in relation to ATOL bookings. In relation to ABTA bookings, a bonding requirement still 
exists (Note 37c).
29	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 161
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
25  Cash and cash equivalents
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Cash at bank and in hand
57.8
52.0
Short-term deposits and money market funds held outside of the Insurance business
130.9
124.5
Cash and short-term deposits
188.7
176.5
Money market funds held within the Insurance business (Note 19)
32.8
19.6
Bank overdraft
(1.9)
(4.4)
Cash and cash equivalents in the consolidated statement of cash flows
219.6
191.7
Included within cash and cash equivalents are amounts held by the Group’s River Cruise, Travel and Insurance businesses, which are 
subject to contractual or regulatory restrictions (Note 35). The amounts held are not readily available to be used for other purposes 
within the Group and total £49.8m (2023: £34.2m). Available Cash30 excludes these amounts.
Cash at bank earns interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates. Short-term deposits are typically made for varying 
periods of between one day and three months, depending on the immediate cash requirements of the Group, and earn interest at the 
respective short-term deposit rates.
The bank overdraft is subject to a guarantee in favour of the Group’s bankers and is limited to the amount drawn. The bank overdraft 
is repayable on demand.
26  Trade and other payables
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated31) 
£m
Trade payables
139.3
128.9
Other payables
9.0
2.9
Other taxes and social security costs
10.8
8.7
Assets in the course of construction
1.6
4.5
Accruals
40.6
41.5
201.3
186.5
All trade and other payables are current in nature. The carrying amounts of trade and other payables are considered to be the same as 
their fair values, due to their short-term nature.
30	 Refer to the Alternative Performance Measures Glossary on pages 187-188 for definition and explanation
31	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
162
Financial statements
27  Retirement benefit schemes
The Group operates retirement benefit schemes for the employees of the Group consisting of a defined contribution plan and a legacy 
defined benefit plan.
In July 2021, following the completion of a review of the Group’s pension arrangements, a consultation process with active members 
was launched. The consultation process concluded during October 2021 and, with effect from 31 October 2021, the Group closed 
both its existing schemes to future accrual: the Saga Pension Scheme (its defined benefit plan) and the Saga Workplace Pension Plan 
(its defined contribution plan). In their place, the Group launched a new defined contribution pension scheme arrangement, operated 
as a master trust. This move served to reduce the risk of further deficits developing in the future on the defined benefit scheme, 
while moving to a fairer scheme for all colleagues.
a)  Defined contribution plans
There was one defined contribution scheme in the Group at 31 January 2024 (2023: three). The total charge for the year in respect of 
the defined contribution schemes was £11.6m (2023: £9.9m). The assets of these schemes are held separately from those of the Group 
in funds under the control of trustees.
b)  Defined benefit plan
The Group operated a funded defined benefit scheme, the Saga Pension Scheme, which was closed to future accrual on 31 October 2021. 
From 1 November 2021, members moved from active to deferred status, with future indexation of deferred pensions before retirement 
measured by reference to the Consumer Price Index. There will be no further service charges relating to the scheme and no future 
monthly employer contributions for current service. 
The scheme is governed by the employment laws of the UK. The level of benefits provided depends on the member’s length of service and 
average salary while a member of the scheme. The scheme requires contributions to be made to a separately administered fund which is 
governed by a Board of Trustees and consists of an equal number of employer and employee representatives. The Board of Trustees is 
responsible for the administration of the plan assets and for the definition of the investment strategy.
The long-term investment objectives of the Trustees and the Group are to limit the risk of the assets failing to meet the liabilities of the 
scheme over the long term, and to maximise returns consistent with an acceptable level of risk so as to control the long-term costs of the 
scheme. To meet those objectives, the scheme’s assets are invested in different categories of assets, with different maturities designed 
to match liabilities as they fall due. The investment strategy will continue to evolve over time and is expected to match the liability profile 
increasingly closely. The pension liability is exposed to inflation rate risks and changes in the life expectancy of members. As the plan 
assets include investments in quoted equities, the Group is exposed to equity market risk. The Group has provided super security to the 
Trustees of the scheme, which ranks before any liabilities under the senior facilities agreement (as detailed in Note 30). The value of the 
security is capped at £47.5m.
The fair value of the assets and present value of the obligations of the Saga defined benefit scheme are as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Fair value of scheme assets
204.5
224.1
Present value of defined benefit obligation
(252.4)
(236.2)
Defined benefit scheme liability
(47.9)
(12.1)
The present values of the defined benefit obligation have been measured using the projected unit credit valuation method.
During the year ended 31 January 2024, the net liability position of the Saga scheme increased by £35.8m, resulting in an overall scheme 
deficit of £47.9m. The movements observed in the scheme’s assets and obligations have been impacted by macroeconomic factors 
during the year where, at a global level, there have been continued inflation and cost of living pressures, as well as shifts in long-term 
market yields. The present value of defined benefit obligations increased by £16.2m, to £252.4m, and the fair value of scheme assets 
decreased by £19.6m, to £204.5m. The net liability position moved adversely due to asset returns being significantly lower than expected, 
as well as the impact of using updated data from the 2023 triennial actuarial valuation, which is in progress.
Over 2023, asset performance was impacted by a repositioning of the growth part of the scheme’s portfolio following the gilts crisis in 
2022. Substantive changes to the overall asset allocation and in particular growth assets were required to support the scheme’s interest 
rate and inflation hedging, during and in the months following, the gilts crisis. The portfolio, therefore, became overweight to illiquid assets 
and underweight to liquid growth assets, which impacted performance. Changes to the asset allocation occurred over 2023 as capital 
was returned from the illiquid assets and repositioned into more liquid growth assets.
Meanwhile, the use of updated data from the 2023 draft triennial actuarial valuation had the dual impact of capturing experience up to 
31 January 2023 not already quantified within previous disclosures and also allowing for any difference in the roll-forward and assumption 
changes of the liability once allowing for the updated underlying liability profile and cash flows. The primary component of the adverse 
experience adjustment reflects a change in the shape of the yield curve assumption compared with the prior year, which in a period of 
unprecedented market volatility between 30 September 2022 and 31 January 2023 in the wake of the September 2022 mini-budget, 
has acted to increase the liabilities of the scheme.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 163
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
These adverse movements have been partly offset by a reduction in the value placed on the liabilities as a result of: changes in market 
conditions; future life expectancies; the level of commutation assumed and the use of the latest commutation factors; and a £5.8m deficit 
funding contribution being paid by the Group in February 2023. This related to a recovery plan agreed under the latest approved triennial 
valuation of the scheme as at 31 January 2020.
The following table summarises the components of the net benefit expense recognised in the income statement, OCI and amounts 
recognised in the statement of financial position for the scheme for the year ended 31 January 2024:
Fair value of 
scheme 
assets 
£m
Defined 
benefit 
obligation 
£m
Defined 
benefit 
scheme 
liability 
£m
1 February 2023
224.1
(236.2)
(12.1)
Pension cost charge to income statement
Net interest
10.3
(10.8)
(0.5)
Included in income statement
10.3
(10.8)
(0.5)
Benefits paid
(6.5)
6.5
–
Return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest expense)
(29.2)
–
(29.2)
Actuarial changes arising from changes in financial assumptions
–
15.8
15.8
Actuarial changes arising from changes in demographic assumptions
–
13.5
13.5
Experience adjustments
–
(41.2)
(41.2)
Sub-total included in OCI
(35.7)
(5.4)
(41.1)
Total contributions by employer
5.8
–
5.8
At 31 January 2024
204.5
(252.4)
(47.9)
The following table summarises the components of the net benefit expense recognised in the income statement, OCI and amounts 
recognised in the statement of financial position for the scheme for the year ended 31 January 2023:
Fair value of 
scheme 
assets 
£m
Defined 
benefit 
obligation 
£m
Defined 
benefit 
scheme 
liability 
£m
1 February 2022
412.0
(410.9)
1.1
Pension cost charge to income statement
Net interest
8.9
(8.8)
0.1
Included in income statement
8.9
(8.8)
0.1
Benefits paid
(6.8)
6.8
–
Return on plan assets (excluding amounts included in net interest income)
(195.8)
–
(195.8)
Actuarial changes arising from changes in financial assumptions
–
184.3
184.3
Experience adjustments
–
(7.6)
(7.6)
Sub-total included in OCI
(202.6)
183.5
(19.1)
Total contributions by employer
5.8
–
5.8
At 31 January 2023
224.1
(236.2)
(12.1)

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
164
Financial statements
27  Retirement benefit schemes continued
b)  Defined benefit plan continued
The major categories of assets in the scheme are as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Equities
34.8
16.4
Bonds
80.9
92.2
Property and alternatives
63.6
74.6
Hedge funds
18.0
28.7
Insured annuities
3.2
3.9
Cash and other
4.0
8.3
Total
204.5
224.1
Equities and bonds are all quoted in active markets, while property and hedge funds are not. Unit prices of approximately 30% of the 
assets were not available as at 31 January 2024 and have been based on unit prices prior to the statement of financial position date 
(2023: approximately 27%). The impacts of COVID-19 over the past four years, and the Russia-Ukraine conflict, have increased the 
level of uncertainty and volatility in global financial markets. While the ultimate extent of the effect of this on the asset portfolio is not 
possible to quantify, management has used the latest available fund pricing data to derive the valuations of assets which are not quoted 
in active markets. Where assets do not have an observable market price, approximate techniques have been used by the valuer to arrive 
at a valuation.
The scheme’s investment strategy is to invest broadly 60% in return seeking assets and 40% in matching assets (mainly government 
bonds). This strategy reflects the scheme’s liability profile and the Trustees’ and Group’s attitude to risk. The scheme’s investments 
include interest rate and inflation hedging. The Trustees’ investment strategy also includes investing in liability driven investment, the 
value of which will increase with decreases in interest rates and will move with inflation expectations. During the year, the scheme hedged 
around 75% of interest rate risk and inflation risk of the liabilities.
Included within bonds is a hedging component totalling £75.8m (2023: £85.5m). The property and alternatives category includes illiquid 
credit funds totalling £51.1m (2023: 50.2m) held as part of the return-seeking asset portfolio.
The pension scheme has not invested in any of the Group’s own financial instruments.
The principal assumptions used in determining pension benefit obligations for the scheme are shown below:
2024
2023
Real rate of increase of pensions in payment
3.05%
3.05%
Real rate of increase of pensions in deferment
2.90%
3.00%
Discount rate – pensioner
5.00%
4.65%
Discount rate – non-pensioner
5.00%
4.60%
Inflation – pensioner
3.20%
3.20%
Inflation – non-pensioner
3.05%
3.15%
Life expectancy of a member retiring in 20 years’ time at age 60 – Male
26.4 yrs
27.8 yrs
Life expectancy of a member retiring in 20 years’ time at age 60 – Female
28.6 yrs
29.5 yrs
Mortality base tables
CMI Standard tables – Male (all amounts)
S3PA
S3PA
CMI Standard tables – Female (middle amounts)
S3PA
S3PA
Scheme specific adjustment – Active Male
n/a
115%
Scheme specific adjustment – Active Female
n/a
115%
Scheme specific adjustment – Deferred Male
116%
101%
Scheme specific adjustment – Deferred Female
116%
107%
Scheme specific adjustment – Pensioner Male
106%
102%
Scheme specific adjustment – Pensioner Female
111%
105%
The discount rate assumption is used to calculate the defined benefit obligation. The rate is derived from high-quality corporate bonds, 
generally regarded as those with an AA rating. As in the prior year, management have opted to use the XPS Single Agency curve for 
deriving the discount rate assumptions at January 2024.
In addition, the scheme lost some of its inflation hedge during the prior year and, as a result, management made an allowance for inflation 
risk premium of 0.2%. The inflation risk premium of 0.2% was retained for the valuation as at 31 January 2024.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 165
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Mortality assumptions are set using standard tables based on specific experience, where available, and allow for future mortality 
improvements. The scheme assumption is that a member currently aged 60 will live, on average, for a further 24.8 years if they are male 
and, on average, for a further 27.0 years if they are female. For the valuation as at 31 January 2024, mortality assumptions have been 
based on the latest data released by the Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI), being their CMI_2022 data model. The default 
CMI_2022 parameter, which has been applied to the scheme’s valuation, allows for 25% of the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on 
future mortality improvements. This has acted to reduce the value of the liabilities in the scheme.
A quantitative sensitivity analysis for significant assumptions as at 31 January 2024 and their impact on the scheme liabilities is as follows:
Assumptions
Discount rate
Future inflation
Life expectancy
Sensitivity
+/– 0.25%
+/– 0.25%
+/– 1 year
Increase
Decrease
Increase
Decrease
Increase
Decrease
Impact £m
(10.6)
11.1
5.6
(5.8)
8.3
(8.3)
Note: a positive impact represents an increase in the net defined benefit liability.
The sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. When calculating the 
sensitivity of the defined benefit obligation to significant actuarial assumptions, the same method has been applied as when calculating 
the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. The methods and types of assumption used in preparing the 
sensitivity analysis did not change compared to the prior period.
The expected contribution in respect of the accrual of benefits payable to the scheme for the next financial year is £nil and the average 
duration of the defined benefit plan obligation at the end of the reporting period has reduced from 20 to 21 years, down to 18 years. 
Formal actuarial valuations take place every three years for the scheme. The assumptions adopted for actuarial valuations are 
determined by the Trustees, agreed with the Group, and are normally more prudent than the assumptions adopted for IAS 19 purposes, 
which are a best estimate. Where a funding deficit is identified, the Group and the Trustees may agree a deficit recovery plan to pay 
additional contributions above those needed to fund the scheme.
The Group’s latest approved triennial valuation of the Saga Scheme defined benefit plan was as at 31 January 2020. Saga plc, and certain 
guarantor subsidiaries in the Group, have provided super security to the Trustees of the scheme, which ranks before any liabilities under 
the Group’s bank facilities. The value of the security is capped at £47.5m under the 2020 triennial valuation. Further to this valuation, 
a recovery plan was also put in place for the scheme. Under the agreed recovery plan, the Group made an additional payment of £5.8m 
during the year ended 31 January 2024 and will make annual payments of £5.8m totalling a further £23.2m over the next four financial 
years, with the last payment being made on 28 February 2027. The total expected contributions in the year ending 31 January 2025 are 
£5.8m and entirely relate to the recovery payment.
The Group has also agreed to pay additional amounts into an escrow account should asset returns fall below an agreed level over set 
periods of time. Dependent upon the level of return on the scheme’s assets between 31 January 2020 and 31 January 2027, any amount 
in the escrow account will be released to either the Group, or the scheme, by 30 June 2027.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
166
Financial statements
28  Insurance and reinsurance contract liabilities and assets
The Group has adopted IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’ for the first time in the year ended 31 January 2024, with the date of initial 
application being 1 February 2023 and the transition date being 1 February 2022. The comparatives for the year ended 31 January 2023 
have been restated onto an IFRS 17 basis. For further details of the restatement, please see Note 2.5.
a)  Reconciliation of opening and closing balances
The following tables reconcile the opening and closing balances held in relation to insurance and reinsurance contracts:
Liabilities for 
remaining coverage
Liabilities for 
incurred claims
Excluding 
loss 
component 
£m
Loss 
component 
£m
Estimate of 
the present 
value of future 
cash flows 
£m
Risk 
adjustment 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2023 (restated)
Insurance contract liabilities
(44.3)
(8.4)
(259.2)
(35.6)
(347.5)
Insurance revenue
177.6
–
–
–
177.6
Incurred claims and related expenses
–
17.4
(176.0)
(9.7)
(168.3)
Changes to liabilities for incurred claims
–
–
(20.9)
5.5
(15.4)
Insurance acquisition cash flows expensed
(26.0)
–
–
–
(26.0)
Losses on onerous contracts and changes in such losses
–
(25.1)
–
–
(25.1)
Other incurred insurance service expenses
–
–
(14.4)
–
(14.4)
Insurance service expenses
(26.0)
(7.7)
(211.3)
(4.2)
(249.2)
Insurance finance expense
–
–
(3.1)
(0.4)
(3.5)
Total changes in the consolidated income statement
151.6
(7.7)
(214.4)
(4.6)
(75.1)
Cash flows
Premiums received
(189.9)
–
–
–
(189.9)
Insurance acquisition cash flows incurred
26.0
–
–
–
26.0
Claims and other expenses paid
–
–
187.2
–
187.2
Total cash flows
(163.9)
–
187.2
–
23.3
At 31 January 2024
Insurance contract liabilities
(56.6)
(16.1)
(286.4)
(40.2)
(399.3)
Assets for 
remaining coverage
Amounts recoverable 
on incurred claims
Excluding 
loss-
recovery 
component 
£m
Loss- 
recovery 
component 
£m
Estimate of 
the present 
value of future 
cash flows 
£m
Risk 
adjustment 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2023 (restated)
Reinsurance contract (liabilities)/assets
(5.5)
2.7
87.6
27.4
112.2
Allocation of reinsurance premiums
(17.0)
–
–
–
(17.0)
Amounts recoverable for incurred claims and other expenses
–
(3.7)
21.5
3.2
21.0
Changes to amounts recoverable for incurred claims
–
–
32.0
2.8
34.8
Loss-recovery on onerous underlying contracts and adjustments
–
2.3
–
–
2.3
Effect of changes in the risk of non-performance of 
reinsurance contracts
–
–
(0.9)
–
(0.9)
Net (expense)/income from reinsurance contracts
(17.0)
(1.4)
52.6
6.0
40.2
Reinsurance finance income
–
–
1.6
0.3
1.9
Total changes in the consolidated income statement
(17.0)
(1.4)
54.2
6.3
42.1
Cash flows
Premiums paid
19.4
–
–
–
19.4
Amounts received
–
–
(0.5)
–
(0.5)
Total cash flows
19.4
–
(0.5)
–
18.9
At 31 January 2024
Reinsurance contract (liabilities)/assets
(3.1)
1.3
141.3
33.7
173.2

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 167
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Liabilities for 
remaining coverage
Liabilities for 
incurred claims
Excluding loss 
component 
£m
Loss 
component 
£m
Estimate of 
the present 
value of future 
cash flows 
£m
Risk 
adjustment 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2022 (restated)
Insurance contract liabilities
(54.9)
(1.9)
(267.6)
(35.2)
(359.6)
Insurance revenue
193.0
–
–
–
193.0
Incurred claims and related expenses
–
4.4
(182.7)
(10.7)
(189.0)
Changes to liabilities for incurred claims
–
–
19.0
9.3
28.3
Insurance acquisition cash flows expensed
(29.5)
–
–
–
(29.5)
Losses on onerous contracts and changes in such losses
–
(10.9)
–
–
(10.9)
Other incurred insurance service expenses
–
–
(14.7)
–
(14.7)
Insurance service expenses
(29.5)
(6.5)
(178.4)
(1.4)
(215.8)
Insurance finance expense
–
–
7.2
1.0
8.2
Total changes in the consolidated income statement
163.5
(6.5)
(171.2)
(0.4)
(14.6)
Cash flows
Premiums received
(182.4)
–
–
–
(182.4)
Insurance acquisition cash flows incurred
29.5
–
–
–
29.5
Claims and other expenses paid
–
–
179.6
–
179.6
Total cash flows
(152.9)
–
179.6
–
26.7
At 31 January 2023 (restated)
Insurance contract liabilities
(44.3)
(8.4)
(259.2)
(35.6)
(347.5)
Assets for 
remaining coverage
Amounts recoverable 
on incurred claims
Excluding 
loss-recovery 
component 
£m
 Loss- 
recovery 
component 
£m
Estimate of 
the present 
value of future 
cash flows 
£m
Risk 
adjustment 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2022 (restated)
Reinsurance contract liabilities
(1.1)
–
–
–
(1.1)
Reinsurance contract assets
(5.1)
–
63.7
22.5
81.1
Net reinsurance contract (liabilities)/assets
(6.2)
–
63.7
22.5
80.0
Allocation of reinsurance premiums
(14.8)
–
–
–
(14.8)
Amounts recoverable for incurred claims and other expenses
–
(0.3)
29.2
3.9
32.8
Changes to amounts recoverable for incurred claims
–
–
4.2
2.0
6.2
Loss-recovery on onerous underlying contracts and adjustments
–
3.0
–
–
3.0
Effect of changes in the risk of non-performance of 
reinsurance contracts
–
–
0.1
–
0.1
Net (expense)/income from reinsurance contracts
(14.8)
2.7
33.5
5.9
27.3
Reinsurance finance expense
–
–
(2.7)
(1.0)
(3.7)
Total changes in the consolidated income statement
(14.8)
2.7
30.8
4.9
23.6
Cash flows
Premiums paid
15.5
–
–
–
15.5
Amounts received
–
–
(6.9)
–
(6.9)
Total cash flows
15.5
–
(6.9)
–
8.6
At 31 January 2023 (restated)
Reinsurance contract (liabilities)/assets
(5.5)
2.7
87.6
27.4
112.2

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
168
Financial statements
28  Insurance and reinsurance contract liabilities and assets continued
b)  Insurance finance income or expense
The following table provides further detail on insurance finance income or expenses arising from insurance and reinsurance contracts:
2024
2023
Insurance 
contracts 
(gross) 
£m
Reinsurance 
contracts 
£m
Net 
£m
Insurance 
contracts 
(gross) 
£m
Reinsurance 
contracts 
£m
Net 
£m
Unwind of discounting of liabilities for incurred claims
(8.2)
4.7
(3.5)
(3.5)
1.6
(1.9)
Impact of change in the discount rate on liabilities for 
incurred claims: Non-PPOs
2.1
(1.1)
1.0
11.0
(4.6)
6.4
Impact of change in the discount rate on liabilities for 
incurred claims: PPOs
10.6
(6.4)
4.2
22.1
(20.8)
1.3
Impact of change in carer wage inflation assumption 
for PPO liabilities for incurred claims
(8.0)
4.7
(3.3)
(21.4)
20.1
(1.3)
Net finance (expense)/income from insurance and 
reinsurance contracts
(3.5)
1.9
(1.6)
8.2
(3.7)
4.5
Insurance finance income or expenses are conceptually comparable to investment income or expenses arising from financial assets held 
within the Insurance Underwriting business (see Note 6):
	The expense created by the unwind of discounting of liabilities for incurred claims is conceptually similar to interest income derived from 
financial assets.
	The impact of the change in the discount rate on liabilities for incurred claims is conceptually similar to fair value gains or losses arising 
on financial assets, with both significantly impacted by changes in market interest rates.
However, the relevant amounts may differ, including due to the following:
	Insurance finance income or expenses arise solely from liabilities for incurred claims and corresponding reinsurance assets, whereas 
the financial assets held within the Insurance Underwriting business support the Group’s wider insurance liabilities (including liabilities 
for remaining coverage) and capital requirements. This leads to differences between the value and duration characteristics of those 
financial assets and those of the liabilities for incurred claims which, in turn, leads to differences between the investment income or 
expenses arising from those financial assets and insurance finance income or expense.
	Investment income or expenses includes compensation for credit risk associated with the financial assets, with any change in credit risk 
being reflected in fair value gains or losses on those securities. Credit risk is explicitly excluded from the IFRS 17 discount rate and, 
therefore, there is no corresponding effect on insurance finance income or expense.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 169
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
c)  Claims development tables
The following tables show the Group’s initial estimate of ultimate gross and net claims incurred in previous financial years and the 
re-estimation at subsequent financial period ends. In producing these tables, the Group has applied an IFRS 17 transition exemption 
to not disclose previously unpublished information about claims development that occurred earlier than five years before the end 
of the annual reporting period in which it first applied IFRS 17.
Gross claims development
Amounts as at the end of the financial year ended 31 January
Gross loss occurring in financial years ending:
2020
£m
2021
£m
2022
£m
2023
£m
2024
£m
31 January 2019 and prior financial years
3,146.5
3,085.3
3,032.3
3,101.7
3,182.8
31 January 2020
203.7
196.9
181.5
174.1
167.5
31 January 2021
130.9
125.9
117.6
102.2
31 January 2022
146.8
221.6
279.1
31 January 2023
222.4
221.9
31 January 2024
259.2
Cumulative payments to date
(3,478.2)
Gross undiscounted liabilities – losses arising from 
financial years 2020-2024
734.5
Claims handling expenses
6.8
Effect of discounting
(455.1)
Risk adjustment
40.4
Total gross liability for incurred claims
326.6
Net claims development
Amounts as at the end of the financial year ended 31 January
Net loss occurring in financial years ending:
2020
£m
2021
£m
2022
£m
2023
£m
2024
£m
31 January 2019 and prior financial years
2,965.6
2,943.5
2,916.6
2.935.7
2,956.2
31 January 2020
181.7
185.9
175.4
171.7
166.1
31 January 2021
121.9
114.9
116.8
101.1
31 January 2022
136.5
170.8
146.0
31 January 2023
171.3
149.5
31 January 2024
60.4
Cumulative net payments to date
(3,425.1)
Net undiscounted liabilities – losses arising from 
financial years 2020-2024
154.2
Claims handling expenses
6.8
Net effect of discounting
(16.0)
Net risk adjustment
6.6
Total net liability for incurred claims
151.6

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
170
Financial statements
29  Contract liabilities
2024 
 
£m
2023 
(restated32) 
£m
Deferred revenue (Note 3b)
159.8
126.5
159.8
126.5
Current
156.1
123.0
Non-current
3.7
3.5
159.8
126.5
Deferred revenue comprises amounts received within the Cruise and Travel segment for cruises and holidays with departure dates after 
the reporting date, and insurance premiums and sales revenues received in the Insurance segment in respect of insurance policies which 
commence after the reporting date, and represents the performance obligations not yet satisfied as at the end of the year.
30  Loans and borrowings
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Bonds
400.0
400.0
Ship loans
407.0
469.2
Accrued interest and fees payable
4.8
5.5
811.8
874.7
Less: deferred issue costs
(15.6)
(20.1)
796.2
854.6
Bonds, RCF and loan facility with Roger De Haan
At 31 January 2024, the Group’s financing facilities consisted of a £150.0m seven-year senior unsecured bond (repayable May 2024), 
a £250.0m five-year senior unsecured bond (repayable July 2026), a £50.0m five-year RCF (expiring in May 2025) and an £85.0m loan 
facility with Roger De Haan (expiring April 2026). The RCF and the loan facility with Roger De Haan were undrawn as at 31 January 2024.
i) Bonds
The bonds are listed on the Irish Stock Exchange (Euronext Dublin) and are guaranteed by Saga Services Limited and Saga Mid Co Limited.
Interest on the 2024 corporate bond is incurred at an annual interest rate of 3.375%. Interest on the 2026 corporate bond is incurred 
at an annual interest rate of 5.5%. 
ii) RCF
Interest payable on the Group’s RCF, if drawn down, is incurred at a variable rate of Sterling Overnight Index Average (SONIA) plus a bank 
margin that is linked to the Group’s leverage ratio.
During the year to 31 January 2023, the Group agreed amendments with its banks to simplify the RCF arrangement to remove certain 
clauses that were introduced during the COVID-19 pandemic and reduce the aggregate facility cost. The amendments to the RCF include:
	removal of the £40.0m minimum liquidity requirement;
	removal of the condition that the facility (if drawn) is repaid on 1 March 2024, if the existing 2024 bond has not been redeemed prior 
to this date; and
	reduction of the RCF commitment from £100.0m to £50.0m.
In addition, dividends remained restricted while leverage (excluding Cruise) is above 3.0x.
32	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 171
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Also, during the year to 31 January 2023, the Group had further discussions with its lending banks behind the RCF and agreed the 
following amendments to the facility:
	The introduction of a restriction whereby no utilisation of the facility is permitted prior to repayment of the 2024 bond if leverage 
exceeds 5.5x, or liquidity is below £170m.
	During 2023 and 2024, should the RCF be drawn, leverage covenant testing will be quarterly.
	Repayment of the 2024 bond, ahead of maturity, is restricted while leverage remains above 3.75x.
	Amendments to the leverage and interest cover covenants attached to the facility, as follows:
Leverage 
(excl. Ocean Cruise)
Interest cover
31 January 2023
4.75x
2.5x
30 April 2023
6.75x
n/a
31 July 2023
6.75x
2.5x
31 October 2023
6.75x
n/a
31 January 2024
5.5x
2.75x
30 April 2024
5.5x
n/a
31 July 2024
5.5x
3.0x
31 October 2024
5.5x
n/a
31 January 2025
4.75x
3.0x
During the year to 31 January 2024, the Group also announced that it had reached agreement with its banks to amend the covenants 
on its RCF. The covenants within the Group’s RCF were amended as follows:
	Increase in the leverage ratio (excluding Cruise debt) covenant for 31 January 2024 from 5.5x to 6.25x.
Since 31 January 2024, the Group concluded further discussions with the lenders associated with the RCF to increase the Group’s 
financial flexibility. As a result, the following amendments were agreed, in addition to smaller, immaterial changes:
	Increase to the leverage ratio for all remaining testing periods to 6.25x.
	Quarterly covenant testing, irrespective of whether the loan is drawn.
	The introduction of a restriction whereby, post repayment of the 2024 bond, no utilisation of the facility is permitted if free liquidity 
is below £40.0m.
	Consent requirement for any early repayment of corporate debt or payment of shareholder dividends.
At 31 January 2024, the Group’s £50.0m RCF remained undrawn. Accrued interest and fees payable on the Group’s bonds and undrawn 
RCF at 31 January 2024 are £1.8m (2023: £2.2m).
iii) Loan facility with Roger De Haan
In April 2023, the Group entered into a forward starting loan facility agreement with Roger De Haan, commencing on 1 January 2024, 
under which the Group could draw down up to £50.0m with 30 days’ notice to support liquidity needs and specifically the repayment of 
£150.0m bonds maturing in May 2024. The facility is provided on an arm’s-length basis and is guaranteed by Saga plc, Saga Mid Co Limited 
and Saga Services Limited. Per the original terms of agreement, interest will accrue on the drawn total of the facility at the rate of 10% 
and is payable on the last day of the period of the loan; and the facility was originally due to mature on 30 June 2025, at which point any 
outstanding amounts, including interest, were due to be repaid. The facility is subject to a 2% arrangement fee, payable on entering into 
the arrangement. A drawdown fee of 2% on any amount drawn down under the facility is payable on the drawing date; and milestone fees 
of 2% on any uncancelled amount of the facility become payable on 31 March 2024 and 31 December 2024 respectively.
In September 2023, the Group agreed an increase and extension to the existing loan facility with Roger De Haan. This increase was 
for the value of £35.0m, taking the total facility to £85.0m, and extended to expire on 31 December 2025, previously 30 June 2025. 
The interest rate paid on funds on the drawn total under this facility to finance the repayment of notes issued by Saga plc, or to provide 
cash collateral demanded by providers of bonding facilities to the Group, remains at 10%, but increases to 18% for any amounts drawn 
to support general corporate purposes. In addition, the previous arrangement and milestone fees of 2% remain payable; however, the 
drawdown fee of 2% increases to 5% for drawdowns for general corporate purposes. The amended facility has been provided on the 
basis of certain conditions being met; including:
	no professional advisers may be appointed to or retained by Saga plc without prior approval of the Board; and
	no incremental financial indebtedness, over and above the facilities already in place, may be incurred by Group companies.
Subsequent to the financial year end, a reduction of the notice period required for drawdown of the loan to 10 business days was agreed, 
in addition to a further extension to the termination date of the facility, from 31 December 2025 to 30 April 2026.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
172
Financial statements
30  Loans and borrowings continued
Ocean cruise ship loans
In June 2019, the Group drew down £245.0m of financing for its ocean cruise ship, Spirit of Discovery. The financing represents a 12-year 
fixed-rate sterling loan, secured against the Spirit of Discovery cruise ship asset, and backed by an export credit guarantee. The initial 
loan was repayable in 24 broadly equal instalments, with the first payment of £10.2m paid in December 2019.
The Board announced on 22 June 2020 that it had secured a debt holiday and covenant waiver for the Group’s ship facilities. The Group’s 
lenders agreed to a deferral of £32.1m in principal payments under the ship facilities that were due up to 31 March 2021. These deferred 
amounts were to be paid between June 2021 and December 2024 for Spirit of Discovery and between September 2021 and March 2025 
for Spirit of Adventure, and interest remained payable.
On 29 September 2020, the Group drew down £280.8m of financing for its ocean cruise ship, Spirit of Adventure. The financing, secured 
against the Spirit of Adventure cruise ship asset, represents a 12-year fixed-rate sterling loan, backed by an export credit guarantee. The 
loan is repayable in 24 broadly equal instalments, with the first payment originally due six months after delivery in March 2021, but initially 
deferred to September 2021 as a result of the debt holiday described above.
In March 2021, the Group reached agreement of a one-year extension to the debt deferral on its ocean cruise ship facilities. As part of an 
industry-wide package of measures to support the cruise industry, an extension of the existing debt deferral was agreed to 31 March 2022. 
The key terms of this deferral were:
	all principal payments to 31 March 2022 (£51.8m) deferred and repaid over five years;
	all financial covenants until 31 March 2022 waived; and
	dividends remain restricted while the deferred principal is outstanding.
During the year to 31 January 2024, the Group concluded discussions with its Cruise lenders in respect of the covenant restrictions 
attaching to its two ship debt facilities. Lenders agreed to a waiver of the EBITDA to debt repayment covenant ratio for the 31 July 2023 
testing date. In addition, lenders agreed to amend the covenants on the two ship debt facilities to reduce the EBITDA to debt repayment 
ratio from 1.2x to 1.0x for the additional periods up to, and including, 31 January 2025.
Interest on the Spirit of Discovery ship loan is incurred at an effective annual interest rate of 4.31% (including arrangement and 
commitment fees). Interest on the Spirit of Adventure ship loan is incurred at an effective annual interest rate of 3.30% (including 
arrangement and commitment fees). Interest payable on the Group’s ocean cruise ship debt deferrals is incurred at a variable rate 
of SONIA plus a bank margin.
Accrued interest payable on the Group’s ocean cruise ship loans at 31 January 2024 is £3.0m (2023: £3.3m).
Total debt and finance costs
At 31 January 2024, debt issue costs were £15.6m (2023: £20.1m). The movement in the year represents expense amortisation for the year.
During the year, the Group charged £40.2m (2023: £41.0m) to the income statement in respect of fees and interest associated with the 
bonds, RCF and ship loans. In addition, finance costs recognised in the income statement include £1.9m (2023: £1.2m) relating to interest 
and finance charges on lease liabilities, £0.5m (2023: £nil) relating to net finance expense on pension schemes, £0.4m (2023: £nil) in 
respect of arrangement and milestone fees associated with the loan facility agreement with Roger De Haan, as disclosed above, and net 
fair value losses on derivatives of £1.4m (2023: £nil). The Group has complied with the financial covenants of its borrowing facilities during 
the current and prior year.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 173
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
31  Provisions
Private 
medical 
insurance 
(PMI) 
£m
Onerous 
contract 
£m
Other 
£m
Total 
£m
At 1 February 2022 (restated33)
0.8
–
4.6
5.4
Utilised during the year
(0.8)
–
(4.2)
(5.0)
Released unutilised during the year
–
–
(0.6)
(0.6)
Charge for the year (restated33)
–
–
5.4
5.4
At 31 January 2023
–
–
5.2
5.2
Utilised during the year
–
(4.2)
(13.1)
(17.3)
Released unutilised during the year
–
–
(1.4)
(1.4)
Charge for the year
–
7.3
14.2
21.5
At 31 January 2024
–
3.1
4.9
8.0
PMI 
£m
Onerous 
contract 
£m
Other 
£m
Total 
£m
Current
–
3.1
4.7
7.8
Non-current
–
–
0.2
0.2
At 31 January 2024
–
3.1
4.9
8.0
PMI 
£m
Onerous 
contract 
£m
Other 
£m
Total 
£m
Current
–
–
4.4
4.4
Non-current
–
–
0.8
0.8
At 31 January 2023
–
–
5.2
5.2
The COVID-19 pandemic led to a high level of disruption to private medical inpatient appointments over 2020 and 2021, with 
appointments and operations initially being delayed and rescheduled. In the year ended 31 January 2021, delayed appointments had 
a favourable impact on the underwriting performance of PMI, resulting in a profit share due from the underwriter. Due to the Group’s 
public commitment to not profit from the impacts of COVID-19, a provision to offset this profit share was made.
The onerous contract provision relates to the Group’s three-year fixed-price product guarantee in respect of motor insurance policies.
Other provisions primarily comprise:
	provisions for the return of insurance commission in respect of policies cancelled mid-term after the reporting date or as a result 
of being cancelled during the statutory cooling-off period after the reporting date;
	credit hire and repair claims handling and litigation costs on income booked as at the reporting date;
	fleet insurance at the estimated cost of settling all outstanding incidents at the reporting date;
	customer remediation relating to areas where there is likely to be a requirement to remedy various errors that have had an adverse 
impact on customer outcomes; and
	an employer liability provision relating to various Group-related, self-funded insurance arrangements.
Provisions are expected to be fully utilised over a period greater than the next 12 months, with the exception of the return of insurance 
commission and customer remediation provisions. The timing of fleet insurance costs is uncertain and will depend upon the nature of 
each incident. The costs of debt recovery on credit hire and repair claims handling and litigation costs are uncertain and will depend upon 
the nature and timing of each claim. The settlement cash outflows from the employer liability provision depend on the timing of the 
settlement of claims. 
These items are reviewed and updated annually.
33	 For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
174
Financial statements
32  Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities
The following tables analyse the cash and non-cash movements for liabilities arising from financing activities:
Non-cash changes
2023 
£m
Financing 
cash flows 
£m
New leases 
(Note 18) 
£m
Other 
£m
2024 
£m
Lease liabilities (Note 37)
32.6
(11.6)
5.9
(0.6)
26.3
Ship loans (Note 30)
469.2
(62.2)
–
–
407.0
Bonds (Note 30)
400.0
–
–
–
400.0
Deferred issue costs (Note 30)
(20.1)
–
–
4.5
(15.6)
Non-cash changes
2022 
£m
Financing 
cash flows 
£m
New leases 
(Note 18) 
£m
Other 
£m
2023 
£m
Lease liabilities (Note 37)
35.3
(7.8)
25.6
(20.5)
32.6
Ship loans (Note 30)
515.6
(46.4)
–
–
469.2
Bonds (Note 30)
400.0
–
–
–
400.0
Deferred issue costs (Note 30)
(25.0)
–
–
4.9
(20.1)
Included within ‘Other’ for lease liabilities are amounts relating to foreign exchange movements of £0.6m debit (2023: £2.0m credit) and 
lease re-assessments of £nil (2023: £22.5m) (Note 18).
Included within ‘Other’ for deferred issue costs is the amortisation of costs of £4.5m (2023: £4.9m).
Accrued interest payable on the loans and bonds above is disclosed in Note 30. Interest paid during the year is included within operating 
activities in the consolidated statement of cash flows.
33  Called up share capital
Ordinary shares
Number
Nominal 
value 
£
Value 
£m
Allotted, called up and fully paid
At 1 February 2022
140,337,271
0.15
21.1
At 31 January 2023
140,337,271
0.15
21.1
Issue of shares – 1 August 2023
1,458,551
0.15
0.2
At 31 January 2024
141,795,822
0.15
21.3
On 1 August 2023, Saga plc issued 1,458,551 new ordinary shares of 15p each, with a value of £0.2m, for transfer into an EBT to satisfy 
employee incentive arrangements. The newly issued shares rank pari passu with existing Saga shares.
34  Reserves
Share-based payment reserve
Prior to vesting, the share-based payment reserve is used to recognise the value of equity-settled share-based payments provided 
to employees, including key management personnel, as part of their remuneration. More detail is provided in Note 36.
Hedging reserve
The hedging reserve comprises the effective portion of the cumulative net change in the fair value of hedging instruments used in 
cash flow hedges pending subsequent recognition in profit or loss as the hedged cash flows or items affect profit or loss.
Own shares held reserve
The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in the Company held by the Group’s EBT to satisfy options under the Group’s 
share options plans (see Note 36). The number of ordinary shares held by the EBT at 31 January 2024 was 0.8m (2023: nil). 

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 175
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
35  Capital management
The Group’s objectives, when managing capital, are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern in order to provide 
returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimal capital structure to reduce the cost of capital.
For the purposes of the Group’s capital management, capital comprises total equity of £223.5m (2023: £365.4m (restated34)) as shown 
on the consolidated statement of financial position. The Group operates in a number of regulated markets and includes subsidiaries 
which are required to comply with specific requirements in respect of capital or other resources.
The Group’s financial services businesses are regulated primarily by the Financial Services Commission (FSC) in Gibraltar and by the 
FCA in the UK; and the cash requirements of its River Cruise and Travel businesses are regulated by the CAA in the UK. It is the Group’s 
policy to comply with the requirements of these regulators in respect of capital adequacy, or other similar tests, at all times.
The Group’s regulated Insurance Underwriting business is based in Gibraltar, and regulated by the FSC, and is required to ensure that 
it has a sufficient level of capitalisation in accordance with Solvency II.
The Group, and its subsidiaries, have complied with externally-imposed capital requirements during the year. The amounts set out in the 
following three paragraphs are provisional and unaudited.
The Group monitored its ability to comply with the requirements of Solvency II throughout the year to 31 January 2024, having previously 
received approval from the FSC for the Undertaking of Specific Parameters when applying the standard formula to measure capital 
requirements for this business under Solvency II rules. Under Solvency II, Acromas Insurance Company Limited remained well capitalised 
and, at 31 January 2024, available capital was £83.4m against a Solvency Capital Requirement of £54.0m, giving 154% coverage. As at 
31 January 2023, available capital was £98.4m against a Solvency Capital Requirement of £45.6m, giving 216% coverage.
The Group’s regulated Insurance Broking business is based in the UK and regulated by the FCA. Due to the nature of the business, 
the capital requirements are significantly less than for the Insurance Underwriting business, but the Group is required to comply with 
the Adequate Resources requirements of Threshold Condition 2.4 of the FCA Handbook. The Group undertakes a rigorous assessment 
against the requirements of this Condition on an annual basis and, as a consequence, calculates and holds an appropriate amount of 
capital in respect of the Insurance Broking business. The Minimum Regulatory Capital requirement of this business at 31 January 2024 
was £4.4m (2023: £5.7m).
The regulated River Cruise and Travel businesses are required to comply with a main test based on liquidity. The CAA liquidity test 
is a requirement to hold at least 70% of advanced customer receipts in cash on the last day of each month. The Group monitors its 
compliance with this test on a monthly basis, including forward-looking compliance using budgets and forecasts. As at 31 January 2024 
and 31 January 2023, the businesses had sufficient coverage against this covenant.
From time to time, the Group purchases its own shares on the market; the timing of these purchases depends on market prices. 
The shares are primarily intended to be used for issuing shares under the Group’s share option programmes. Buy and sell decisions 
are made on a specific transaction basis; the Group does not have a defined share buy-back plan.
36  Share-based payments
The Group has granted a number of different equity-based awards to employees and customers that it has determined to be 
share-based payments:
a)  Share options and Free Shares offer granted at the time of the Initial Public Offering (IPO)
	On 29 May 2014, nil cost options over 13,132,410 shares were granted to certain Directors and employees with no exercise price and 
no service or performance vesting conditions. There are no cash settlement alternatives.
	Eligible customers and employees who acquired their shares under the Customer or Employee Offers in the Prospectus received 
one bonus share for every 20 shares they acquired and held continuously for one year to 29 May 2015. As these were bonus shares, 
there was no exercise price and no cash settlement alternative.
b)  Saga Transformation Plan (STP)
	In July 2022, the Board and shareholders approved the issue of an additional new award called the STP. The STP has a five-year vesting 
period and participants receive a 12.5% share in shareholder value (share price plus dividends) created above a £6 per share hurdle 
over a five-year performance period commencing from the grant date, subject to continuing employment. For Directors and senior 
leaders, the STP will be equity-settled. For other employees, the STP will be settled in cash. There is a cap of £88.0m on the value of 
awards that may vest, and the awards have a range of grant dates based on the tranche that each participant falls into.
	On 5 July 2022, nil cost options were issued under the STP to certain Directors and other senior employees which vest and become 
exercisable on the fifth anniversary of the grant date, subject to continuing employment.
c)  RSP
	The RSP is a discretionary executive share plan under which the Board may grant options over shares in Saga plc.
	During the year, nil cost options over 2,269,377 shares were issued under the RSP to certain Directors and other senior employees 
that vest and become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant date, subject to continuing employment. There are no cash 
settlement alternatives.
34 	For details of the restatement, please see Notes 2.5, 19a and 28

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
176
Financial statements
36  Share-based payments continued
d)  Long-term Incentive Plan (LTIP)
	The LTIP is a legacy discretionary executive share plan, under which the Board may, within certain limits and subject to applicable 
performance conditions, grant options over shares in Saga plc. There are no cash settlement alternatives.
	Up to 31 January 2017, these options are 50% linked to a non-market vesting condition, earnings per share, and 50% linked to a market 
vesting condition, total shareholder return (TSR).
	From 1 February 2017 to 31 January 2018, these options were 60% linked to non-market vesting conditions (30% linked to basic 
earnings per share and 30% linked to organic earnings per share) and 40% linked to a market vesting condition, TSR.
	From 1 February 2018, these options were 60% linked to non-market vesting conditions (30% linked to organic earnings per share and 
30% linked to return on capital employed (ROCE)) and 40% linked to a market vesting condition, TSR.
	From 1 February 2019, these options are 75% linked to non-market vesting conditions (50% linked to operational and strategic 
measures and 25% linked to ROCE) and 25% linked to a market vesting condition, TSR.
e)  DBP
	On 26 May 2023, nil cost options over 376,557 shares were issued under the DBP to Executive Directors, reflecting their deferred 
bonus in respect of 2022/23, which vest and become exercisable on the third anniversary of the grant date. Under the DBP, executives 
receive a maximum of two-thirds of the bonus award in cash and a minimum of one-third in the form of rights to shares of the Company. 
There are no cash settlement alternatives.
f)  Employee Free Shares
	On 8 August 2023, 595,791 shares were awarded to eligible employees on the ninth anniversary of the IPO and allocated at nil cost; 
these shares become beneficially owned over a three-year period from allocation, subject to continuing service. There are no cash 
settlement alternatives.
Each employee share option converts into one ordinary share of the Company on exercise. No amounts are paid, or payable, by the 
recipient on receipt of the option. The options carry neither rights to dividends, nor voting rights. Options may be exercised at any time 
from the date of vesting to the date of their expiry. With the exception of share options granted at the time of the IPO, if an employee 
ceases to be employed by the Group, the option rights will be forfeited, except in limited circumstances that are approved by the Board 
on a case-by-case basis.
The table below summarises the movements in the number of share options outstanding for the Group and their weighted average 
exercise price:
IPO options
RSP
LTIP
DBP
STP
Employee 
Free Shares
Total
At 1 February 2023
7,320
3,851,929
63,565
710,855
–
492,048
5,125,717
Granted
–
2,269,377
–
376,557
–
595,791
3,241,725
Forfeited
–
(1,621,367)
–
(68,410)
–
(95,686) (1,785,463)
Exercised
(4,946)
(206,473)
(31,180)
(81,322)
–
(115,054)
(438,975)
At 31 January 2024
2,374
4,293,466
32,385
937,680
–
877,099
6,143,004
Exercise price
£nil
£nil
£nil
£nil
£nil
£nil
£nil
Exercisable at 31 January 2024
2,374
408,268
32,385
42,360
–
249,138
734,525
Average remaining contractual life
–
1.5 years
–
1.4 years
3.4 years
1.5 years
1.5 years
Average fair value at grant
£27.75
£1.99
£7.43
£2.28
n/a
£3.38
£2.27
The average fair values at grant date have been restated to reflect the impact of the share consolidation on 13 October 2020.
The weighted average share price at the date of exercise for share options exercised during the year ended 31 January 2024 was £1.33 
(2023: £1.48).

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 177
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
The following information is relevant in the determination of the fair value of options granted during the year under the equity-settled 
share-based remuneration schemes operated by the Group.
RSP
DBP
Expected life of share option
3 years
3 years
Weighted average share price
£1.75
£1.11
 
As at 31 January 2024, the Group did not hold any liability in relation to cash-settled share-based remuneration that had vested by the 
end of the year.
As only limited historical data for the Group’s share price is available, the Group estimated the Company’s share price volatility as 
an average of the volatilities of its TSR comparator group over a historical period commensurate with the expected life of the award 
immediately prior to the date of the grant for awards under the RSP, DBP and Employee Free Share scheme.
For awards under the STP scheme, approved in July 2022, a volatility assumption of 31% has been employed, calculated based on 
volatility in Saga plc’s historical share price in the five years to 31 December 2019. This time period was selected to strip out the impact 
of the COVID-19 pandemic, which has had a significant impact on Saga’s business since the beginning of 2020. The impacts on the share 
price of profit warnings in December 2019 and April 2019 have also been excluded from the calculation.
The total amount charged to the income statement in the year ended 31 January 2024 is £3.4m (2023: £3.9m). This has been charged 
to administrative and selling expenses.
The Group did not enter into any share-based payment transactions with parties other than employees during the current period.
37  Commitments and contingencies
a)  Lease commitments
The Group leases various river cruise ships, offices, warehouses, equipment and vehicles. The contract lengths of the leases vary 
considerably and may include extension or termination options. Where it is reasonably certain that an extension option will be triggered 
in a contract, lease payments to be made in respect of the option are included in the measurement of the lease liability. Future minimum 
lease payments under lease contracts, together with the present values of the net minimum lease payments, are as follows:
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Within one year
6.9
11.5
Between one and five years
16.5
15.4
After five years
7.6
11.1
Total minimum lease payments
31.0
38.0
Less amounts representing finance charges
(4.7)
(5.4)
Present value of minimum lease payments
26.3
32.6
As at 31 January 2024, the value of lease liabilities contracted for, but not provided for, in the financial statements in respect of 
right-of-use assets amounted to £22.3m (2023: £nil). These lease commitments related to the river cruise vessels, Spirit of the Douro 
and Spirit of the Moselle, and an office building.
During the year ended 31 January 2023, management reviewed the allocation of costs under its river cruise charter agreements. 
As a consequence, a proportion of costs previously included as lease costs for Spirit of the Rhine were reassessed as costs of ongoing 
service provision. Accordingly, the right-of-use asset and liability relating to this ship have been adjusted in the prior year, reflecting a 
prospective change in estimate as required under IAS 8. For Spirit of the Danube, a similar treatment has been applied. Please refer 
to Note 18 for further detail.
b)  Commitments
As at 31 January 2024, the capital amount contracted for, but not provided for, in the financial statements in respect of property, 
plant and equipment, amounted to £nil (2023: £nil).
c)  Contingent liabilities
The CAA and ABTA regulate the Group’s River Cruise and Travel businesses. ABTA requires the Group to put in place bonds to provide 
customer protection. At 31 January 2024, the Group had £46.9m (2023: £28.4m) of Ocean Cruise and Travel related bonds in place.

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
178
Financial statements
38  Assets held for sale
At the end of the year ended 31 January 2021, the Group made the decision to initiate an active programme to locate buyers for a number 
of its freehold properties. At the point of reclassification to held for sale, the carrying values of £16.9m were considered to be equal to, 
or below, fair value less costs to sell, and hence no revaluation at the point of reclassification was required. 
At 31 January 2023, the Group obtained updated market valuations of its freehold properties held for sale, to determine the fair value of 
each building. As a consequence of the remeasurement of the properties to the lower of fair value less cost to sell and the carrying value, 
management concluded that net impairment charges totalling £1.2m should be recognised against the Group’s property assets held for 
sale as at 31 January 2023.
At the end of the year ended 31 January 2023, the Group made the decision to initiate an active programme to locate buyers for a further 
two of its freehold properties and one of its long leasehold properties. The Group also reclassified, to held for sale, the related fixtures 
and fittings associated with one of these freehold properties. At the point of reclassification to held for sale, the carrying values of £15.9m 
for the properties and £3.6m for the related fixtures and fittings, totalling £19.5m, were considered to be equal to, or below, fair value less 
costs to sell, and hence no revaluation at the point of reclassification was required. These properties are being actively marketed and the 
disposals are expected to be completed within 12 months of the end of the current financial year.
During the year, the Group declassified one of the properties held for sale at 31 January 2023 to property, plant and equipment since 
it was no longer being actively marketed for disposal. The carrying value of this property as at 31 January 2023 was £3.4m. Other than 
this one property, there have been no changes in relation to the Group’s intention to sell any of the properties classified as held for sale 
at 31 January 2023 and so the held for sale designation is considered to remain appropriate for the remaining properties as at 
31 January 2024.
At 31 January 2024, the Group obtained updated market valuations of its freehold properties held for sale, to determine the fair value of 
each building. As a consequence of the remeasurement of the properties to the lower of fair value less cost to sell and the carrying value, 
management concluded that net impairment charges totalling £10.4m should be recognised against the Group’s property assets held for 
sale as at 31 January 2024.
As at 31 January 2024, the carrying values of the properties classified as held for sale, totalling £17.4m, are representative of either each 
property’s fair value or historic cost less accumulated depreciation and any impairment charges to date, whichever is lower. Other than 
the net impairment charges, no gains or losses were recognised with respect to the properties during the year ended 31 January 2024.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 179
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
39  Subsidiaries
The entities listed below are subsidiaries of the Company or Group. The ordinary equity shares of all subsidiary undertakings are 100% 
owned. All subsidiary undertakings are included within the consolidated financial statements. The registered office address for all entities 
registered in England is 3 Pancras Square, London, N1C 4AG, United Kingdom. The registered office address of Acromas Insurance 
Company Limited is 57/63 Line Wall Road, Gibraltar. The registered office address of Saga Cruises GmbH is Industriegebiet Süd, 26871, 
Papenburg, Niedersachsen, Germany. The registered office address of Saffron Maritime Limited is Aspire Corporate Services Limited, 
PO Box 191, Elizabeth House, Ruettes Brayes, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 4HW.
Company name
Country of registration
Nature of business
Saga Personal Finance Limited
England
Delivery of regulated investment products
Saga Services Limited
England
Regulated Insurance broking
Acromas Insurance Company Limited
Gibraltar
Insurance underwriting
CHMC Limited35
England
Motor accident management
PEC Services Limited35
England
Repairer of automotive vehicles
ST&H Limited
England
Tour operating
Saga Travel Group (UK) Limited
England
Tour operating
Saga Travel Group Limited
England
Tour operating
Titan Transport Limited
England
Tour operating
Saga Cruises Limited
England
Cruising
Saga Cruises V Limited
England
Cruising
Saga Cruises VI Limited
England
Cruising
Saga Cruises GmbH
Germany
Cruising
Saga Crewing Services Limited35
England
Cruising
Saffron Maritime Limited
Guernsey
Cruising
CustomerKNECT Limited35
England
Mailing house
Saga Mid Co Limited
England
Debt service provider
Saga Publishing Limited35
England
Publishing
Saga Membership Limited35
England
Customer loyalty scheme
CHMC Holdings Limited
England
Dormant holding company
ST&H Group Limited
England
Holding company
Saga Leisure Limited35
England
Holding company
Saga Group Limited
England
Provision of administrative function for central costs
Confident Services Limited
England
Dormant company
Saga Radio (North West) Limited
England
Dormant company
The Big Window Consulting Limited35 
(Notes 13b and 13c)
England
Research and insight analysis
In addition to the above, the directors consider that, under the terms of the contractual arrangements in place, Saga plc has control over 
the Saga EBT. The results and net assets of the EBT have, therefore, been included in the Group consolidation. The registered office of the 
EBT is 26 New Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RA.
35  These subsidiaries will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the year ended 31 January 2024. As required, 
Saga plc, the ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party of the Group, guarantees all outstanding liabilities to which these subsidiary companies are subject 
at the end of the financial year, until they are satisfied in full. This is in accordance with Section 479C of the Companies Act 2006. The guarantee is enforceable 
against Saga plc as the ultimate parent undertaking, by any person to whom the subsidiary companies listed above are liable in respect of those liabilities

Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
180
Financial statements
40  Related party transactions
As set out in Note 30, in April 2023, the Company entered into a forward starting loan facility agreement with Roger De Haan, 
commencing on 1 January 2024, under which the Company could draw down up to £50.0m with 30 days’ notice to support liquidity 
needs and, specifically, the repayment of £150.0m bonds maturing in May 2024. The facility is provided on an arm’s-length basis and 
is guaranteed by Saga plc, Saga Mid Co Limited and Saga Services Limited. Per the original terms of agreement, interest will accrue 
on the facility at the rate of 10% and is payable on the last day of the period of the loan; and the facility was originally due to mature 
on 30 June 2025, at which point any outstanding amounts, including interest, were due to be repaid. The facility is subject to a 2% 
arrangement fee, payable on entering into the arrangement. A drawdown fee of 2% on any amount drawn down under the facility is 
payable on the drawing date; and milestone fees of 2% on any uncancelled amount of the facility become payable on 31 March 2024 
and 31 December 2024 respectively.
In September 2023, the Group agreed an increase and extension to the existing loan facility with Roger De Haan. This increase is for the 
value of £35.0m, taking the total facility to £85.0m, and extended to expire on 31 December 2025, previously 30 June 2025. The interest 
rate paid on funds drawn under this facility to finance the repayment of notes issued by Saga plc, or to provide cash collateral demanded 
by providers of bonding facilities to the Group, remains at 10%, but increases to 18% for any amounts drawn to support general 
corporate purposes. In addition, the previous arrangement and milestone fees of 2% remain payable, however, the drawdown fee of 2% 
increases to 5% for drawdowns for general corporate purposes. The amended facility has been provided on the basis of certain 
conditions being met, including:
	no professional advisers may be appointed to or retained by Saga plc without prior approval of the Board; and
	no incremental financial indebtedness, over and above the facilities already in place, may be incurred by Group companies, including 
contracts classed as finance lease arrangements under previous IFRS.
Subsequent to the financial year end, a reduction of the notice period required for drawdown of the loan to 10 business days was agreed, 
in addition to a further extension to the termination date of the facility, from 31 December 2025 to 30 April 2026.
41  Events after the reporting period
Since 31 January 2024, the Group agreed a further extension to the termination date of the loan facility with Roger De Haan, from 
31 December 2025 to 30 April 2026, details of which are set out in Notes 30 and 40 above, in addition to a reduction in the notice period 
required for drawdown of the loan to 10 business days.

Company financial statements of Saga plc
Balance sheet
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 181
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Note
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Fixed assets
Investment in subsidiaries
2
167.3
167.3
Current assets
Debtors – amounts falling due after more than one year
3
505.4
521.3
Debtors – amounts falling due within one year
3
2.2
3.3
507.6
524.6
Creditors – amounts falling due within one year
4
(5.8)
(2.9)
Net current assets
501.8
521.7
Creditors – amounts falling due after more than one year
5
(398.2)
(397.2)
Net assets
270.9
291.8
Capital and reserves
Called up share capital
6
21.3
21.1
Share premium account
648.3
648.3
Own shares held reserve
(1.2)
–
Retained deficit
(407.6)
(386.6)
Share-based payment reserve
10.1
9.0
Total shareholders’ funds
270.9
291.8
The Company has not presented its own profit and loss account as permitted by Section 408(3) of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act). 
The loss included in the financial statements of the Company, determined in accordance with the Act, was £22.0m (2023: £407.1m loss).
Company number: 08804263
The Notes on pages 183-186 form an integral part of these financial statements. 
Signed for and on behalf of the Board on 16 April 2024 by
         
M Hazell 	
M Watkins
Group Chief Executive Officer	
Group Chief Financial Officer

Company financial statements of Saga plc
Statement of changes in equity
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
182
Financial statements
Called up 
share 
capital 
£m
Share 
premium 
account 
£m
Own shares 
held reserve 
£m
Retained 
earnings/ 
(deficit) 
£m
Share-based 
payment 
reserve 
£m
Total 
equity 
£m
At 1 February 2022
21.1
648.3
–
18.1
7.5
695.0
Loss for the financial year
–
–
– 
(407.1)
–
(407.1)
Share-based payment charge
–
–
–
–
3.9
3.9
Transfer upon vesting of share options
–
–
–
2.4
(2.4)
–
At 31 January 2023
21.1
648.3
–
(386.6)
9.0
291.8
Loss for the financial year
–
–
–
(22.0)
–
(22.0)
Issue of share capital (Note 6)
0.2
–
–
–
–
0.2
Share-based payment charge
–
–
–
–
2.9
2.9
Own shares transferred in the year
–
–
(1.2)
(0.8)
–
(2.0)
Transfer upon vesting of share options
–
–
–
1.8
(1.8)
–
At 31 January 2024
21.3
648.3
(1.2)
(407.6)
10.1
270.9
The Notes on pages 183-186 form an integral part of these financial statements.

Notes to the Company financial statements
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 183
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
1.1  Accounting policies
a)  Accounting convention
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with 
Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced Disclosure 
Framework’ (FRS 101).
In preparing these financial statements, the Company applies 
the recognition, measurement and disclosure requirements 
of UK-adopted international accounting standards, but makes 
amendments where necessary in order to comply with Companies 
Act 2006 (the Act) and has set out below where advantage of the 
FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.
The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost 
convention, as modified by derivative financial assets and financial 
liabilities measured at fair value through profit or loss and, in 
accordance with the Act, are prepared on a going concern basis 
(please refer to Note 2.1 of the Saga plc consolidated accounts 
on page 110 for an assessment of the going concern basis for the 
Group and the Company).
The Company’s financial statements are presented in sterling 
and all values are rounded to the nearest hundred thousand (£m), 
except when otherwise indicated.
The accounting policies which follow set out those policies which 
apply in preparing the financial statements for the year ended 
31 January 2024.
The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure 
exemptions under FRS 101:
	The requirements of International Financial Reporting 
Standard (IFRS) 7 ‘Financial Instruments: Disclosures’.
	The requirements of paragraphs 10(d), 10(f), 16, 38A, 
38B-D, 40A-D, 111 and 134-136 of International Accounting 
Standard (IAS) 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’.
	The requirements of IAS 7 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’.
	The requirements of paragraphs 30 and 31 of IAS 8 ‘Accounting 
Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors’.
	The requirements of paragraphs 17 and 18A of IAS 24 ‘Related 
Party Disclosures’.
	The requirements in IAS 24 ‘Related Party Disclosures’ to 
disclose related party transactions entered into between two 
or more members of a group, provided that any subsidiary which 
is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member.
	The requirements of paragraphs 45(b) and 46-52 of IFRS 2 
‘Share-based Payment’.
b)  Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost less a 
provision for impairment and are reviewed for impairment when 
events or changes in circumstances indicate the carrying value 
may not be recoverable.
c)  Debtors
Trade and other debtors are initially recognised at fair value and, 
where the time value of money is material, subsequently measured 
at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. 
Provision for impairment is made using the simplified approach 
set out in IFRS 9, whereby no credit loss allowance is recognised 
on initial recognition and then, at each subsequent reporting date, 
the loss allowance will be the present value of the expected cash 
flow shortfalls over the remaining life of the debtors (i.e. lifetime 
expected credit losses (ECLs)). Balances are written off when the 
probability of recovery is assessed as being remote.
Amounts due from Group undertakings are classified as debtors. 
They have no fixed date of payment and are payable on demand. 
The amounts due from Group undertakings are disclosed at 
amortised cost.
d)  Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the 
tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for 
financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary 
differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent 
that it is probable that taxable profit will be available, against which 
the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of 
unused tax credits and unused tax losses, can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each 
reporting date and is reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow 
all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised 
deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are 
recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future 
taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates 
that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised 
or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have 
been enacted, or substantively enacted, at the reporting date. 
Deferred tax is charged, or credited, in the income statement, 
except when it relates to items charged or credited in other 
comprehensive income (OCI), in which case the deferred tax is 
dealt with in OCI.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally 
enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against 
current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same 
taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
e)  Share-based payments
The Company provides benefits to employees (including Directors) 
of Saga plc and its subsidiary undertakings, in the form of 
share-based payment transactions, whereby employees 
render services as consideration for equity instruments 
(equity-settled transactions).
The cost of equity-settled transactions is measured by reference 
to the fair value on the grant date and is recognised as an expense 
over the relevant vesting period, ending on the date on which the 
employee becomes fully entitled to the award.
Fair values of share-based payment transactions are calculated 
using market price and Monte Carlo modelling techniques.
In valuing equity-settled transactions, assessment is made 
of any vesting conditions to categorise these into market 
performance conditions, non-market performance conditions 
and service conditions.
Where the equity-settled transactions have market performance 
conditions (that is, performance which is directly or indirectly 
linked to the share price), the fair value of the award is assessed 
at the time of grant and is not changed, regardless of the actual 
level of vesting achieved, except where the employee ceases 
to be employed prior to the vesting date.
For service conditions and non-market performance conditions, 
the fair value of the award is assessed at the time of grant and 
is reassessed at each reporting date to reflect updated 
expectations for the level of vesting. No expense is recognised 
for awards that ultimately do not vest.

Notes to the Company financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
184
Financial statements
1.1  Accounting policies continued
At each reporting date prior to vesting, the cumulative expense 
is calculated, representing the extent to which the vesting period 
has expired and, in the case of non-market conditions, the best 
estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately 
vest or, in the case of instruments subject to market conditions, 
the fair value on grant adjusted only for leavers. The movement 
in the cumulative expense since the previous reporting date is 
recognised in the income statement, with the corresponding 
increase in share-based payments reserve.
Upon vesting of an equity instrument, the cumulative cost in the 
share-based payments reserve is reclassified to reserves.
f)  Equity
The Group has ordinary shares that are classified as equity. 
Incremental external costs that are directly attributable to the 
issue of these shares are recognised in equity, net of tax.
g)  Own shares
Own shares represent the shares of the Company that are held by 
an Employee Benefit Trust (EBT). Own shares are recorded at cost 
and deducted from equity. The Directors consider that, under the 
terms of the contractual arrangements in place, Saga plc has 
control over the EBT. The results and net assets of the EBT have, 
therefore, been included in the Group consolidation.
h)  Financial instruments
i)  Financial assets
On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as either amortised 
cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) or 
fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL). The classification of 
financial assets is based on the business model in which a financial 
asset is managed, and its contractual cash flow characteristics.
The Company measures all financial assets at fair value at each 
reporting date, other than those instruments measured at 
amortised cost.
The Company’s financial assets at amortised cost include amounts 
due from Group undertakings. The Company does not hold any 
financial assets classified as FVOCI or FVTPL.
Financial assets at amortised cost
Initial recognition and measurement
A financial asset is classified at amortised cost if it meets both of the 
following conditions and is not elected to be designated as FVTPL:
	It is held within a business model whose objective is to hold 
assets to collect contractual cash flows.
	Its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows 
that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal 
amount outstanding.
Subsequent measurement
These assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using 
the EIR method. The amortised cost is reduced by impairment 
losses (see (ii) below). Impairment losses are recognised in profit 
or loss as they are incurred. Any gain or loss on derecognition is 
recognised in profit or loss immediately.
Derecognition
A financial asset is derecognised when the rights to receive 
cash flows from the asset have expired or when the Company 
has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards relating 
to the asset to a third party.
ii)  Impairment of financial assets
The ECL impairment model applies to financial assets measured 
at amortised cost and debt investments at FVOCI.
The Company measures loss allowances at an amount equal to 
12-month ECLs, except for trade receivables and contract assets 
that result from transactions within the scope of IFRS 15.
When determining whether the credit risk of a financial asset 
has increased significantly since initial recognition and when 
estimating ECLs, the Company considers reasonable and 
supportable information that is relevant and available without 
undue cost or effort. This includes both quantitative and 
qualitative information and analysis, based on the Company’s 
historical experience and informed credit assessment and 
including forward-looking information.
Measurement of ECLs
ECLs are measured as a probability-weighted estimate of credit 
losses. Credit losses are measured as the probability of default 
in conjunction with the present value of the Group’s exposure. 
Loss allowances for ECLs on financial assets measured at 
amortised cost are deducted from the gross carrying amount of 
the assets, with a corresponding charge to the income statement.
iii)  Financial liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are classified as financial liabilities at 
amortised cost on initial recognition.
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, 
in the case of loans and borrowings, net of directly attributable 
transaction costs.
The Company’s financial liabilities comprise loans and borrowings.
Subsequent measurement
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings 
and other payables are subsequently measured at amortised cost 
using the EIR method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into 
account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs 
that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is 
included in finance costs in the income statement.
Derecognition
A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the 
liability is discharged, cancelled or expires.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the 
same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an 
existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or 
modification is treated as a derecognition of the original liability and 
the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective 
carrying amounts is recognised in the income statement.
i)  Audit remuneration
Amounts receivable by the Company’s auditor and its associates 
in respect of services to the Company and its associates, other 
than the audit of the Company’s financial statements, have not 
been disclosed as the information is required instead to be disclosed 
on a consolidated basis in the consolidated financial statements.

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 185
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
1.2  Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of financial statements requires the Company to select accounting policies and make estimates and assumptions 
that affect items reported in the primary Company financial statements and Notes to the Company financial statements.
Significant estimates
All estimates are based on management’s knowledge of current facts and circumstances, assumptions based on that knowledge and 
predictions of future events and actions. Actual results may, therefore, differ from those estimates.
The table below sets out those items the Company considers susceptible to changes in critical estimates and assumptions together 
with the relevant accounting policy.
Acc. policy
Items involving estimation
Sources of estimation uncertainty
1.1b
Investment in subsidiaries 
impairment testing
The Company determines whether investment in subsidiaries needs to be impaired when 
indicators of impairment exist. This requires an estimation of the value-in-use of the subsidiaries 
owned by the Company. The value-in-use calculation requires the Company to estimate the future 
cash flows expected to arise from the subsidiaries, discounted at a suitably risk-adjusted rate in 
order to calculate present value.
Sensitivity analysis has been undertaken to determine the effect of changing the discount rate, 
the terminal value and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) 
multiple on the present value calculation, which is shown in Note 2 below.
2  Investment in subsidiaries
£m
Cost
At 1 February 2022
4,132.7
At 31 January 2023 and 31 January 2024
4,132.7
Impairment
At 1 February 2022
3,580.4
Charge in the year
385.0
At 31 January 2023 and 31 January 2024
3,965.4
Net book value
At 31 January 2024
167.3
At 31 January 2023
167.3
See Note 39 to the consolidated financial statements for a list of the Company’s investments.
The net assets of the Company were in excess of its market capitalisation at 31 January 2024, thus constituting an indicator of 
impairment. An impairment assessment was, therefore, performed in which the recoverable amount of the investment was compared 
to its carrying value.
The recoverable amount of the Company’s investment in subsidiaries has been determined based on a sum-of-the-parts valuation, 
by deriving a value-in-use for each of the Group’s businesses, using discounted cash flow projections from the Group’s Board-approved 
five-year plan to 2028/29 for certain parts of the business, and EBITDA multiples to estimate the present value of future dividend 
streams for other subsidiaries.
For the discounted cash flow projections, a terminal value has been calculated using the Gordon Growth Model based on the fifth year 
of those projections and an annual growth rate of 2.0% (2023: 2.0%) as the expected long-term average nominal growth rate of the 
UK economy. The cash flows have then been discounted to present value using a suitably risk-adjusted nominal discount rate relevant 
to each of the segments. As at 31 January 2024, the range of pre-tax discount rates used was 13.0% to 15.3% (2023: 13.0% to 14.7%). 
As per IAS 36.44, incremental cash flows directly attributable to growth initiatives not yet enacted at the balance sheet date have been 
removed for the purpose of the value-in-use calculation.
In the current year, the recoverable amount when compared against the carrying value of the investment in subsidiaries resulted in 
headroom of £336.0m in a base scenario. Management, therefore, concluded that it is not necessary to impair the investment in 
subsidiaries, nor would it be appropriate to reverse any impairment already recognised in previous years at this point.
In the prior year, the recoverable amount when compared against the carrying value of the investment in subsidiaries resulted in a deficit 
of £385.0m, therefore, management considered it necessary to impair the investment in subsidiaries balance to its value-in-use of 
£167.3m. An impairment charge of £385.0m was recognised in the year to 31 January 2023.

Notes to the Company financial statements 
continued
Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
186
Financial statements
2  Investment in subsidiaries continued
The headroom calculated is most sensitive to the EBITDA multiple, the discount rate, and the terminal growth rate assumed. A quantitative 
sensitivity analysis for each of these as at 31 January 2024 and its impact on the headroom/(deficit) against the carrying value of 
investment in subsidiaries is as follows:
EBITDA multiple
Pre-tax discount rate
Terminal growth rate
+1x 
£m
–1x 
£m
+1.0ppt 
£m
–1.0ppt 
£m
+1.0ppt 
£m
–1.0ppt 
£m
Impact
98.4
(98.4)
(32.5)
38.6
32.6
(27.1)
3  Debtors
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Amounts falling due after more than one year
Amounts due from Group undertakings
505.4
521.3
505.4
521.3
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Amounts falling due within one year 
Deferred tax asset
2.2
2.0
Other debtors
–
1.3
2.2
3.3
For amounts due from Group undertakings, the ECLs are considered to be immaterial.
4  Creditors – amounts falling due in less than one year
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Other creditors
4.1
1.1
Accrued interest and fees payable
1.7
1.8
5.8
2.9
5  Creditors – amounts falling due in more than one year
2024 
£m
2023 
£m
Bonds
400.0
400.0
Unamortised issue costs
(1.8)
(2.8)
398.2
397.2
Please refer to Note 30 of the Saga plc consolidated accounts on pages 170-172 for further details relating to the bonds.
6  Called up share capital
Ordinary shares
Number
Nominal 
value 
£
Value 
£m
Allotted, called up and fully paid
At 1 February 2022
140,337,271
0.15
21.1
At 31 January 2023
140,337,271
0.15
21.1
Issue of shares – 1 August 2023
1,458,551
0.15
0.2
At 31 January 2024
141,795,822
0.15
21.3
On 1 August 2023, Saga plc issued 1,458,551 new ordinary shares of 15p each, with a value of £0.2m, for transfer into an EBT to satisfy 
employee incentive arrangements. The newly issued shares rank pari passu with existing Saga shares.
7  Commitments
The Company has provided guarantees for the Group’s bonds, ship debt, Revolving Credit Facility and bank overdraft (please refer 
to Notes 25 and 30 of the Saga plc consolidated accounts on pages 161, and 170-172).

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 187
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Alternative Performance Measures Glossary
The Group uses a number of Alternative Performance Measures 
(APMs), which are not required or commonly reported under 
International Financial Reporting Standards, the Generally 
Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which the Group 
prepares its financial statements, but which are used by the Group 
to help the user of the accounts better understand the financial 
performance and position of the business.
Definitions for the primary APMs used in this report are set out 
below. APMs are usually derived from financial statement line items 
and are calculated using consistent accounting policies to those 
applied in the financial statements, unless otherwise stated. APMs 
may not necessarily be defined in a consistent manner to similar 
APMs used by the Group’s competitors. They should be considered 
as a supplement to, rather than a substitute for, GAAP measures.
Underlying Revenue
Underlying Revenue represents revenue, net of ceded reinsurance 
premiums earned on business underwritten by the Group, 
excluding the onerous contract provision, Insurance Underwriting 
profit commission and Ocean Cruise insurance compensation 
and discretionary ticket refunds to customers, but including 
revenue associated with the exit from some of our smaller, 
loss-making activities.
This measure is useful for presenting the Group’s underlying 
trading performance as it excludes non-cash technical accounting 
adjustments and one-off financial impacts that are not expected to 
recur. It is reconciled to statutory revenue within the Group Chief 
Financial Officer’s Review on page 30.
Underlying Profit/(Loss) Before Tax
Underlying Profit/Loss Before Tax represents the loss before 
tax excluding:
	unrealised fair value gains and losses on derivatives;
	the net loss on disposal of assets;
	discretionary Ocean Cruise customer ticket refunds and 
associated costs;
	impairment of the carrying value of assets, including 
Insurance goodwill;
	impact of changes in the discount rate on non-periodical 
payment order (PPO) liabilities1;
	fair value losses on debt securities;
	foreign exchange movements on river cruise ship leases;
	costs and amortisation of fees relating to the facility with 
Roger De Haan;
	movements in the insurance onerous contract provisions 
(net of reinsurance recoveries)2;
	costs in relation to the acquisition and disposal of the 
Big Window;
	the IFRS 16 lease accounting adjustment on river cruise vessels; 
and
	restructuring costs.
It is reconciled to statutory loss before tax within the Group 
Chief Financial Officer’s Review on page 19.
This measure is the Group’s key performance indicator and is 
useful for presenting the Group’s underlying trading performance, 
as it excludes non-cash technical accounting adjustments and 
one-off financial impacts that are not expected to recur.
Underlying Profit Before Tax 
(Under Previous IFRS)
Underlying Profit Before Tax (Under Previous IFRS) represents 
Underlying Profit Before Tax, as described above, but under 
the previous IFRS 4 ‘Insurance Contracts’, as opposed to 
IFRS 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’. The measure is consistent 
with the forecasts of external analysts that are collated into 
the company-compiled consensus and allows stakeholders 
to make meaningful comparisons with historic reporting.
Trading EBITDA/Adjusted Trading EBITDA
Trading EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest payable, 
tax, depreciation and amortisation, and excludes the IAS 19R 
pension charge, exceptional costs and impairments. Adjusted 
Trading EBITDA also excludes the impact of IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ and 
the Trading EBITDA relating to the two ocean cruise ships, Spirit 
of Discovery and Spirit of Adventure, in line with the covenant 
on the Group’s Revolving Credit Facility (RCF). It is reconciled 
to Underlying Profit Before Tax within the Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on page 30. Underlying Profit Before Tax is 
reconciled to statutory loss before tax within the Group Chief 
Financial Officer’s Review on page 19.
This measure is linked to the covenant on the Group’s RCF, 
being the denominator in the Group’s leverage ratio calculation.
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA 
(Excluding Overheads)
Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA (Excluding Overheads) reflects 
the Trading EBITDA for the Ocean Cruise business, adjusted 
to exclude the corresponding overheads for those operations. 
This measure is comparable with the £40.0m per annum per 
ship target that was set at the time the ocean cruise ships were 
purchased and is reconciled to Ocean Cruise Trading EBITDA 
on page 31 of the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review.
Gross Written Premiums
Gross Written Premiums represent the total premium that 
the Group charges to customers for a core insurance product, 
excluding insurance premium tax but before the deduction of 
any outward reinsurance premiums, measured with reference 
to the cover start date of the policy. This measure is widely used 
by insurers so provides a meaningful comparison of performance 
with our peers. It is analysed further within the Group Chief 
Financial Officer’s Review on pages 24-25.
Written Gross Profit After Marketing 
Expenses
Written Gross Profit After Marketing Expenses is calculated 
as written revenue, less cost of sales and marketing expenses. 
This measure provides a meaningful view of the contribution of 
each Insurance Broking product, before accounting for operating 
expenses, and is analysed further within the Group Chief Financial 
Officer’s Review on pages 24-25.
1	
This adjustment reduces the risk of residual volatility from changes in market interest rates adversely affecting Underlying Profit Before Tax
2	
The IFRS 17 onerous contract requirements create a timing mismatch between when claims are incurred and when they are recognised in profit before tax. Underlying 
Profit Before Tax adjusts for this timing mismatch by reversing the impact of these requirements

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
188
Additional information
Alternative Performance Measures Glossary 
continued
Underlying Basic Earnings/(Loss) Per Share
Underlying Basic Earnings Per Share represents basic loss 
per share excluding the post-tax effect of:
	unrealised fair value gains and losses on derivatives;
	the net loss on disposal of assets;
	discretionary Ocean Cruise customer ticket refunds and 
associated costs;
	impairment of the carrying value of assets, including Insurance 
goodwill;
	impact of changes in the discount rate on non-PPO liabilities3;
	fair value losses on debt securities;
	foreign exchange gains on river cruise ship leases;
	costs and amortisation of fees relating to the facility with 
Roger De Haan;
	movements in the insurance onerous contract provisions 
(net of reinsurance recoveries)4;
	costs in relation to the acquisition and disposal of the 
Big Window;
	the IFRS 16 lease accounting adjustment on river cruise vessels; 
and
	restructuring costs.
This measure is reconciled to the statutory basic loss per share 
in Note 12 to the accounts on page 139.
This measure is linked to the Group’s key performance indicator 
Underlying Profit Before Tax and represents what management 
considers to be the underlying shareholder value generated in 
the year.
Available Cash
Available Cash represents cash held by subsidiaries within the 
Group that is not subject to regulatory restrictions, net of any 
overdrafts held by those subsidiaries. This measure is reconciled 
to the statutory measure of cash in Note 25 to the accounts on 
page 161.
Available Operating Cash Flow
Available Operating Cash Flow is net cash flow from operating 
activities after capital expenditure but before tax, interest paid, 
restructuring costs, proceeds from business and property 
disposals and other non-trading items, which is available to be 
used by the Group as it chooses and is not subject to regulatory 
restriction. It is reconciled to statutory net cash flow operating 
activities within the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review on 
page 30.
Net Debt
Net Debt is the sum of the carrying values of the Group’s debt 
facilities less the amount of Available Cash it holds and is analysed 
further within the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review on 
page 33.
Adjusted Net Debt
Adjusted Net Debt is the sum of the carrying values of the 
Group’s debt facilities less the amount of Available Cash it holds, 
but excludes the Ocean Cruise ship debt and Available Cash. It is 
linked to the covenant on the Group’s RCF, being the numerator 
in the Group’s leverage ratio calculation, and is analysed further 
within the Group Chief Financial Officer’s Review on page 33.
3	
This adjustment reduces the risk of residual volatility from changes in market interest rates adversely affecting Underlying Profit Before Tax
4	
The IFRS 17 onerous contract requirements create a timing mismatch between when claims are incurred and when they are recognised in profit before tax. Underlying 
Profit Before Tax adjusts for this timing mismatch by reversing the impact of these requirements

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 189
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
ABTA (Association of British Travel Agents) the trade association 
for tour operators and travel agents in the UK, of which the 
Group’s Cruise and Travel businesses are members
Act the UK Companies Act 2006, applicable to Saga, as amended 
from time to time
Add-on an ancillary insurance product that is actively marketed 
and sold in addition to a core policy
AGM (Annual General Meeting) to be held at 11.00am on 
25 June 2024 at Numis Securities Limited, 45 Gresham Street, 
London EC2V 7BF
AICL (Acromas Insurance Company Limited) the Group’s 
Insurance Underwriting business
Annual Bonus Plan an incentive provided to the Executive 
Directors, linked to achievement in delivering goals that are closely 
aligned with the Group’s strategy
Annual policy a 12-month insurance policy, sold by the Group’s 
Insurance Broking business, with no option for the customer to 
fix the premium at renewal
APMs (Alternative Performance Measures) a series of measures 
which are not required, or commonly reported, under accounting 
standards but are used by the Group to help users better 
understand the financial performance and position of the business
ATOL (Air Travel Organiser’s Licencing) government-run 
financial protection scheme operated by the Civil Aviation 
Authority, the regulators of the Group’s River Cruise and 
Travel businesses
Board Saga plc Board of Directors
CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) one of the bodies that regulates 
the Group’s River Cruise and Travel businesses
CDSO (Chief Data and Strategy Officer) Michael O’Donohue 
for the 2024/24 financial year
CEO (Chief Executive Officer) Euan Sutherland until 
28 November 2023, followed by Mike Hazell for the remainder 
of the 2023/24 financial year
CFO (Chief Financial Officer) James Quin until 9 October 2023, 
followed by Mike Hazell until 28 November 2023, and Mark 
Watkins for the remainder of the 2023/24 financial year
CGU (cash generating unit) smallest identifiable group of assets 
that generates cash inflows that are largely independent of the 
cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets
CII (Carbon Intensity Indicator) new regulations, applicable to 
the Group’s Ocean Cruise business, introduced during 2023/24, 
enabling the cruise industry to meet their emission targets 
CIIA (Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors) body 
representing internal auditors in the UK 
Clawback a requirement, within the Group’s Remuneration Policy, 
for executive directors to return remuneration or benefits to a 
company in special circumstances
Code the UK Corporate Governance Code published by the 
UK Financial Reporting Council setting out guidance in the form 
of principles and provisions to address the principal aspects of 
corporate governance
Company Saga plc
Contract boundary the measurement of the Group’s insurance 
contracts issued, and reinsurance contracts, which reflects all 
future cash flows arising from insurance coverage within the 
boundary of each contract
COR (combined operating ratio) the ratio of the claims costs 
and expenses incurred to underwrite insurance (numerator), 
to the revenue earned by the Group’s Insurance Underwriting 
business (denominator) in a given period. Can otherwise be 
calculated as the sum of the loss ratio and expense ratio
CPO (Chief People Officer) Roisin Mackenzie for the 2023/24 
financial year
CustomerKNECT the Group’s in-house mailing and printing 
business, formerly known as MetroMail
DBP (Deferred Bonus Plan) reward scheme, within the Group’s 
Remuneration Policy, used to incentivise colleagues over the 
longer term, ensuring alignment with Company goals
DE&I (diversity, equity and inclusion) the agenda under which 
the Group is committed to creating an inclusive culture where 
all colleagues can bring their full and authentic selves to work
DPA (Data Protection Act) a UK law, applicable to the Group, 
that regulates the use and protection of personal data
DTRs (Disclosure and Transparency Rules) rules published 
by the UK Financial Conduct Authority relating to the disclosure 
of information by a company, such as Saga plc, listed in the UK
Earnings per share represents underlying shareholder value 
generated in a given period
EBITDA earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 
of acquired intangibles, non-trading costs and impairments
EBT (Employee Benefit Trust) a discretionary trust set up by the 
Group to hold shares on behalf of employees 
ECL (expected credit loss) probability-weighted estimate of 
credit losses over the life of a financial instrument
EEXI (Energy Efficiency eXisting ship Index) benchmark used to 
indicate a ship’s energy efficiency, in which the Group’s ocean ships 
achieve an ‘A’ rating
EIR (effective interest rate) the rate that exactly discounts the 
Group’s estimated future cash flows to the gross carrying amount 
of a financial asset or amortised cost of a financial liability
ENIDS (events not in data) provision applied to the Group’s 
Insurance Underwriting business under International Financial 
Reporting Standard 17 ‘Insurance Contracts’
EQ (Equiniti) the Group’s share registrar and first point of contact 
for shareholding-related enquiries
Equity-settled transactions instances where services received 
from colleagues are settled in the form of shares, or share options, 
in the Group
Escrow Accounting an arrangement with the Civil Aviation 
Authority whereby the Group holds 70% of customer monies 
received in advance, in relation to ATOL licensable bookings, 
until they return from their holiday
ESEF (European Single Electronic Format) the electronic reporting 
format that the Group must use to prepare annual financial reports
ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) central factors 
in measuring the sustainability and societal impact of the Group
ESG Champion Non-Executive Director responsible for ensuring 
that the Board consider ESG strategy, as part of decision-making, 
and promoting ESG principles. Eva Eisenschimmel until 
31 December 2023, then Gemma Godfrey for the remainder 
of the 2023/24 financial year
Glossary

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
190
Additional information
Glossary 
continued
EU ETS (European Union Emissions Trading System) a 
greenhouse gas emission trading scheme intended to measure 
emissions within the European Union
Executive Director of Saga plc (unless otherwise stated)
Expense ratio the ratio of expenses incurred to underwrite 
insurance (numerator) to the revenue earned by the Group’s 
Insurance Underwriting business (denominator) in a given period
Experienced Voices a panel of our customers who participate 
in research for the Group
FAME (fatty acid methyl ester) a biofuel mix which was trialled 
in our ocean cruise ship, Spirit of Adventure, with the aim of 
reducing emissions
FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) the independent UK body 
that regulates the financial services industry, including the Group’s 
Insurance Broking and Money businesses
Free Shares the gift of shares to colleagues to recognise their 
contributions towards the Group’s performance
FRS (Financial Reporting Standard) accounting standards issued 
by the International Financial Reporting Standards Foundation
FSC (Financial Services Commission) regulator for the non-bank 
financial services sector and global business
FTSE Women Leaders Review an independent framework, 
which the Group reports against, that sets recommendations to 
improve the representation of women in leadership roles across 
the UK’s largest companies
Fulfilment cash flows probability-weighted estimate of future 
cash inflows and outflows that will arise as the Group fulfils an 
insurance contract, that includes allowance for discounting and 
an explicit adjustment for non-financial risk
FRC (Financial Reporting Council) an independent body, 
responsible for regulating auditors, accountants and actuaries 
in the United Kingdom
FVOCI (fair value through other comprehensive income) one of 
three classification categories for the Group’s financial assets under 
International Financial Reporting Standard 9 ‘Financial Instruments’
FVTPL (fair value through profit and loss) one of three 
classification categories for the Group’s financial assets under 
International Financial Reporting Standard 9 ‘Financial Instruments’
GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) a common 
set of accounting principles, standards and procedures issued 
by the Financial Accounting Standards Board
GBP (Great British Pounds) the currency of the Group’s 
consolidated financial statements
GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) data protection 
regulation introduced in 2018 that applies to most UK businesses, 
including the Group
GFSC (Gibraltar Financial Services Commission) independent 
Gibraltar body that regulates the Group’s Insurance 
Underwriting business
GHG (greenhouse gas) a type of gas for which Saga provides 
annual reporting on its emissions
GIPP (General Insurance Pricing Practices) a review into pricing 
practices within the UK insurance market conducted by the 
Financial Conduct Authority
Gross premium the premium that the Group charges to a 
customer in respect of insurance cover
Group the Saga plc group
Host insurance contract the total cash flows arising from all 
insurance contracts of the Group, considered as a whole
Hurdle the level at which the Saga Transformation Plan begins to 
reward colleagues, currently set at £6.00, including share price 
and dividends
IAA (Internal Audit and Assurance) the Group’s Internal Audit 
and Assurance function
IAS (International Accounting Standards) accounting standards 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Committee
IBNR (incurred but not reported) a claims reserve provided to 
meet the estimated cost of claims that have occurred, but have 
not yet been reported to the insurer
IEA (International Energy Agency) global organisation which 
provides policy recommendations, analysis and data on the 
energy sector
IFRS (International Financial Reporting Standards) accounting 
standards issued by the International Accounting Standards Board
IMO (International Maritime Organization) a specialised agency 
of the United Nations responsible for regulating shipping
Insurance acquisition cash flows acquisition costs arising from 
the selling or renewing of insurance policies underwritten by 
the Group
IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change) the United 
Nations body for assessing the science related to climate change
IPO (Initial Public Offering) the first sale of shares by a previously 
unlisted company to investors on a securities exchange 
IPT (insurance premium tax) tax payable on general insurance 
premiums in the UK
IR (Investor Relations) the team responsible for facilitating 
communication between the Group and its investors
ISA (individual savings account) a type of savings account offered 
to customers through the Group’s Money business, Saga Personal 
Finance Limited
JFSC (Jersey Financial Services Commission) the regulatory 
body for financial services in Jersey which regulates our Insurance 
Broking and Underwriting businesses
KPI (key performance indicator) quantifiable measures that the 
Group uses to evaluate performance
KPMG (KPMG LLP) the Group’s independent auditor, appointed 
for the financial year ended 31 January 2018 
Leverage ratio the ratio of Adjusted Net Debt to Adjusted 
Trading EBITDA
Liability for incurred claims the Group’s obligation to investigate 
and pay valid claims for insured events that have already occurred, 
including events that have occurred but for which claims have not 
yet been reported, and other incurred insurance expenses
Liability for remaining coverage the Group’s obligation to 
investigate and pay valid claims under existing insurance contracts 
for insured events that have not yet occurred
Load factor the booked proportion of the total capacity across 
the Group’s two ocean ships, calculated by dividing the number 
of berths booked by the total berths available
Loss ratio the ratio of the claims costs (numerator) to the net 
earned premium (denominator) in a given period
LR (Listing Rules) a set of mandatory regulations of the 
UK Financial Conduct Authority applicable to a company listed 
on the London Stock Exchange

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 191
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
LSE (London Stock Exchange) the stock exchange upon which 
Saga plc is listed
LTIP (Long-Term Incentive Plan) legacy reward scheme used to 
incentivise colleagues over the longer term, ensuring alignment 
with Company goals
Malus an arrangement that permits the forfeiture of unvested 
remuneration awards in circumstances the Company 
considers appropriate
Management Report the Directors’ Report, together with the 
Strategic Report within this document
Master Trust the Group’s defined contribution pension scheme, 
operated by Aviva
MMQ (middle market quotation) the average of the best buying 
and selling prices quoted by market makers taken at the close of 
the market each day
MSCI (Morgan Stanley Capital International) a leading provider 
of investment decision-making products with a focus on ESG and 
climate analysis tools
NED (Non-Executive Director) of Saga plc (unless otherwise stated)
Net premium the component of gross premium that is charged 
by the Group’s Insurance Underwriter for each insurance claim
New business new insurance policies, sold by the Group, to 
customers that do not have an existing policy
OCI (other comprehensive income) revenues, expenses, gains 
and losses under International Financial Reporting Standards that 
are excluded from the income statement
Operating Board the first layer of the Group’s management below 
Board level
PAA (premium allocation approach) International Financial 
Reporting Standard 17’s simplified accounting approach. 
Insurance and reinsurance contracts are eligible if they have 
a coverage period of one year or less or, if at initial recognition, 
the measurement of the liability for remaining coverage is not 
expected to differ materially to that under the general 
measurement model
Parker Review an independent framework of business 
professionals who aim to encourage greater diversity of UK 
boards by 2024, for which the Group meets the recommendation
PBT (profit before tax) one of the Group’s primary key 
performance indicators
People Champion Non-Executive Director responsible for 
ensuring colleagues’ views and opinions are communicated to 
the Board. Eva Eisenschimmel until 31 December 2023, then 
Julie Hopes for the remainder of the 2023/24 financial year
People Committee a monthly forum, chaired by the Chief People 
Officer and attended by Lead Colleague Ambassadors from across 
the Group, allowing colleagues to share their thoughts and views
Per diem the total amount of Cruise revenue earned per 
passenger per day
PMI (private medical insurance) one of the products offered 
within the Group’s Insurance Broking business
Policies in force the number of core insurance policies in force 
at any given time
Policy the Saga plc Remuneration Policy, as approved by 
shareholders at the 2022 Annual General Meeting
PPO (periodic payment order) a court order prescribing 
settlement of an insurance claim through regular payments
PRUs (principal risks and uncertainties) the most significant 
risks threatening the Group
PwC PricewaterhouseCoopers International Limited
RCF (Revolving Credit Facility) the facility that the Group has 
in place with its lending banks, allowing drawdown of funds up 
to £50.0m
Real living wage a pay rate that is independently calculated, 
based on the cost of living and is typically higher than the national 
minimum wage
Reinsurance contractual arrangements where an insurer 
transfers part, or all, of the insurance risk written to another 
insurer, in exchange for a share of the customer premium
Relationship Agreement agreement that regulates the 
relationship between the Group and Roger De Haan
Renewals relates to an insurance policy that has been renewed 
by an existing customer
Risk adjustment one of the components for measuring the liability 
for incurred claims under International Financial Reporting 
Standard 17, being an explicit margin above the expected future 
cash flows that represents the compensation required for bearing 
non-financial uncertainty
ROCE (return on capital employed) a financial ratio used as a 
performance condition under the Group’s legacy long-term 
incentive plan
RSP (Restricted Share Plan) share scheme, and corresponding 
share awards used to incentivise colleagues over the longer term, 
ensuring alignment with Company goals
S172(1) Section 172(1)(a)-(f) of the Companies Act 2006
Saga Cruise Saga Cruises Limited, Saga Cruises V Limited, 
Saga Cruises VI Limited, Saga Cruises GmbH, Saga Crewing 
Services Limited, Saffron Maritime Limited and ST&H Limited
Saga Insurance Saga Services Limited, Acromas Insurance 
Company Limited, CHMC Holdings Limited, CHMC Limited and 
PEC Services Limited
Saga Money Saga Personal Finance Limited
Saga Publishing Saga Publishing Limited
Saga Travel Saga Travel Group Limited, Saga Travel Group (UK) 
Limited and Titan Transport Limited
SBTi (Science Based Targets initiative) a global platform that 
helps companies set and validate science-based greenhouse gas 
emissions reduction targets 
Scope 3 emissions greenhouse gas emissions present in the 
value chain which are not directly controlled by the Group
SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals) a series of goals 
adopted by the United Nations as a universal call to action to end 
poverty, protect the planet and ensure that, by 2030, all people 
enjoy peace and prosperity
Senior Managers and Certification Regime a financial services 
regulation in the UK, designed to impose personal accountability 
on senior managers in Finance and Insurance
Shareholder Information annual reports, notices of shareholder 
meetings and other documentation that Saga is required to send 
to shareholders
Shareholder Reference a unique reference number issued to 
shareholders of Saga plc

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
192
Additional information
Glossary 
continued
Shareview Portfolio an online portal, accessed via 
www.sagashareholder.co.uk that allows shareholders to manage 
all aspects of their shareholding in Saga plc
SID (Senior Independent Director) Peter Bazalgette for the 
2023/24 financial year
SIP (Share Incentive Plan) a plan available to all colleagues, 
allowing them to purchase shares in Saga plc through a monthly 
payroll deduction 
SLT (Senior Leadership Team) the second layer of the Group’s 
management below Board level
Solvency capital/Solvency II insurance regulations designed 
to harmonise European Union insurance regulation. Primarily 
this concerns the amount of capital that European insurance 
companies must hold under a measure of capital and risk
SONIA (Sterling Overnight Index Average) a replacement for 
the London inter-bank offered rate, introduced in the UK in 2021
Speak Up Champion the Non-Executive Director, responsible for 
the Group’s Speak Up Policy, being Gareth Hoskin for the 2023/24 
financial year
SPF (Saga Personal Finance) the Group’s Personal Finance 
Business, known as Saga Money
SSL (Saga Services Limited) the Group’s Insurance 
Broking Business
SSP (Shared Socio-economic Pathway) climate change 
scenarios of projected socio-economic global changes up to 
2100 as defined in the IPCC Sixth Assessment Report on 
climate change in 2021
STP (Saga Transformation Plan) a long-term incentive, as part 
of the Group’s Remuneration Policy, for participants to receive 
a portion of the value created above a stretching hurdle over a 
five-year period
STP Hurdle a minimum threshold of £6.00 of shareholder value 
which must be met for colleagues to be eligible for reward under 
the Saga Transformation Plan
STP Pool the maximum number of share awards which may vest 
under the Saga Transformation Plan, being 12.5% of the value 
created above £6.00 of shareholder value
Street pricing adjustment any adjustment to the net premium 
of an insurance policy that is applied during the broking service
Subsidiaries entities controlled by the Group, which form Saga 
Cruise, Saga Travel, Saga Insurance, Saga Money, Saga Publishing, 
Central Costs and CustomerKNECT
Supplier Relationship Management a systematic approach for 
developing and managing relationships with third-party suppliers
Supplier Risk Management sets out the approach to third-party 
risk management including the identification, management and 
reporting of risk
Swaps fixed price contracts used by the Group to manage its 
exposure to fuel prices
TCFD (Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures) 
part of the regulatory framework introduced by the Financial 
Stability Board to improve, and increase, reporting on 
climate-related financial information 
tCO2e tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent
Teneo (Teneo People Advisory) third-party independent 
search agency
Termination Date the date of cessation of employment for 
Executive Directors. For Euan Sutherland, former Group 
Chief Financial Officer, 31 January 2024 and for James Quin, 
Former Group Chief Financial Officer, 30 April 2024
the Big Window The Big Window Consulting Limited, a specialist 
research and insight business focused on the ageing process 
Three-year fixed-price policy an insurance policy, provided by 
the Group, with the option for the customer to fix the premium 
for three years
tNPS (transactional net promoter score) represents the 
willingness of customers to recommend the Group’s products 
and services to others following a recent transaction
Trust (The Saga Employee Benefit Trust) trust established to 
hold assets to provide benefits for employees
Trust Accounting a historical arrangement, with the Civil Aviation 
Authority, whereby 100% of customer monies received in 
advance, in relation to ATOL licensable bookings, were held in 
trust until after they returned from their holiday
Trust Fund property, including, inter-alia money and ordinary 
shares of the Company, held in trust in favour or for the benefit 
of colleagues of the Saga Group
TSR (total shareholder return) the theoretical growth in value 
of a shareholding over a period, by reference to the beginning and 
ending share price, assuming that dividends, including special 
dividends, are reinvested to purchase additional units of the equity
UMAS a university-based commercial energy and environmental 
advisory service to the shipping sector
VaR (Value at Risk) a probability-based estimate of the risk of 
loss in relation to the Group’s portfolio of insurance contracts
VIU (value in use) the expected future cash flows that a given asset 
is expected to produce, discounted to present value
WACC (weighted average cost of capital) the average cost of 
capital of a given organisation
Workplace the Group’s internal communications platform 
that keeps colleagues informed and connected via a single, 
mobile-first channel
Written to earned adjustment the Insurance Broking accounting 
adjustment, required under International Financial Reporting 
Standard 15, that spreads revenue which is underwritten by the 
Group over the life of the insurance policy

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 193
Strategic Report
Additional information
Governance
Financial statements
Financial calendar
2024 Annual General Meeting – 25 June 2024
Shareholder information online
The Company will publish annual reports, notices of shareholder 
meetings and other documents which we are required to send 
to shareholders (shareholder information) on our website. 
Consenting shareholders will be notified either by post or email, 
if preferred, each time the Company publishes shareholder 
information. This allows us to increase speed of communication, 
reduce our impact on the environment and keep costs to a minimum.
You can change your communication preference via your 
Shareview Portfolio which can be accessed on our website 
(www.sagashareholder.co.uk) or by contacting Equiniti (EQ). 
To register, you will require your Shareholder Reference which 
can be found on most communications from EQ.
Shareview Portfolio is free, secure, easy to use and allows you 
to elect to receive certain shareholder communications 
electronically, update your UK bank account details, send your 
general meeting voting instructions in advance of meetings, 
keep your contact details up to date and buy and sell shares easily.
Shareholder fraud
Shareholders are advised to be wary of any unsolicited advice or 
offers, whether over the telephone, through the post or by email. 
If any such unsolicited communication is received, please check 
that the company or person contacting you is properly authorised 
by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) before engaging. 
Fraudsters use persuasive and high-pressure tactics to lure 
investors into scams. They may offer to sell shares that turn out to 
be worthless or non-existent, or to buy shares at an inflated price 
in return for an upfront payment. While high profits are promised, 
if you buy or sell shares in this way, you may lose your money. 
For more information, or if you are approached by fraudsters, 
please visit the FCA website (www.fca.org.uk/consumers/scams), 
where you can report and find out more about investment scams. 
You can also call the FCA Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768. 
If you have already paid money to share fraudsters, you should 
contact Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040.
Advisers
Corporate brokers
Numis Securities Limited
45 Gresham Street
London EC2V 7BF
Media relations advisers
Headland Consultancy
Cannon Green
1 Suffolk Lane
London EC4R 0AX
Independent auditors
KPMG LLP 
15 Canada Square 
Canary Wharf
London E14 5GL 
Legal advisers
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP 
Exchange House
Primrose Street 
London EC2A 2EG 
Registrars
Equiniti Group
For shareholder enquiries, please contact: 
Equiniti Group
Aspect House
Spencer Road 
Lancing 
West Sussex BN99 6DA
Shareholder helpline: +44 (0) 371 384 2640
Calls to freephone numbers will vary by provider. Calls from 
outside the UK will be charged at the applicable international rate. 
Lines are open 8.30am to 5.30pm, Monday to Friday, excluding 
public holidays in England and Wales. 
customer@equiniti.com
Information for shareholders
Information for investors is provided online on the Group’s 
corporate website (www.corporate.saga.co.uk/investors). 
Registered office
Saga plc
3 Pancras Square
London N1C 4AG 
Registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 08804263 
Corporate websites
Information made available on the Group’s websites does not, and 
is not intended to, form part of this Annual Report and Accounts.
Shareholder information

Saga plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024
194
Forward-looking statements
This Annual Report and Accounts contains certain forward-looking 
statements with respect to Saga’s expectations, including 
strategy, management objectives, future developments and 
financial position and performance. These statements are subject 
to assumptions, risks and uncertainties, many of which relate to 
factors that are beyond Saga’s ability to control and which could 
cause actual results and performance to differ materially from 
those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. 
Any forward-looking statements made are based upon the 
knowledge and information available to Directors on the date 
of this Annual Report and Accounts and are subject to change 
without notice. Shareholders are cautioned not to place undue 
reliance on the forward-looking statements. Nothing in this 
Annual Report and Accounts should be construed as a profit 
estimate or forecast.

This publication is produced by a 
CarbonNeutral® company and the paper 
is Carbon Balanced with World Land Trust.
Balancing is delivered by World Land Trust, 
an international conservation charity, 
who offset carbon emissions through 
the purchase and preservation of high 
conservation value land. 
Through protecting standing forests, 
under threat of clearance, carbon is 
locked in that would otherwise be released. 
These protected forests are then able to 
continue absorbing carbon from the 
atmosphere, referred to as REDD 
(Reduced Emissions from Deforestation 
and forest Degradation). This is now 
recognised as one of the most 
cost-effective and swiftest ways to arrest 
the rise in atmospheric CO2 and global 
warming effects. Additional to the carbon 
benefits is the flora and fauna this land 
preserves, including a number of species 
identified at risk of extinction on the 
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
CBP00019082504183028
Designed and produced by Friend  
www.friendstudio.com
This report has been printed on 
Amadeus Silk which is FSC® certified 
and made from 100% Elemental 
Chlorine Free (ECF) pulp.
The mill and printer are both 
certified to ISO 14001 environmental 
management system. The report was 
printed using vegetable-based inks 
by a CarbonNeutral® printer.

SAGA PLC
3 Pancras Square
London
N1C 4AG