Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Investment - Banking & Investment Services / Shawbrook Group PLC

Shawbrook Group PLC

shaw · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker shaw
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Investment - Banking & Investment Services
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Shawbrook Group PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Strategic report

Corporate governance

Risk management report

Financial statements

Shawbrook Group plc 
Annual Report & Accounts 2018

Proudly different

Proudly different

A

Word

How we’ve done  
2018 key highlights

How we have 
delivered against 
our strategic 
pillars:

Maintain 
excellent  
credit quality

68bps

Cost of risk*
*43bps including the £13.0 million of insurance  
proceeds received relating to the controls  
breach in Business Finance in 2016

Progressively 
increase 
originations

Maintain 
conservative 
foundations

20%

Increase in loan book  
to £5.9 billion

12.3%

17.0%

CET1

Total capital 
ratio

Enhance  
customer  
focus

Achieve strong 
risk adjusted 
returns

87%

Customer satisfaction**

**feedback from our 2018 Charterhouse survey

6.8%

Gross asset yield

shawbrook.co.uk

twitter.com/shawbrookbank 
twitter.com/shawbrookbroker

linkedin.com/company/shawbrook-bank

Contents

Strategic report
The strategic report provides readers with a holistic  
view of Shawbrook’s business model, strategy,  
2018 performance and future prospects.

1 

2 

5 

7 

9 

11  

13  

The difference in being different

Basis of preparation

Our business 

Chairman’s statement

Chief Executive Officer’s statement

Our business model

Business reviews

29   Corporate Social Responsibility

Corporate governance report 
In this section we set out our commitment to the 
highest standards of corporate governance in line 
with UK best practice, our approach to remuneration 
and Directors’ responsibilities. 

35 

37 

39 

48 

51  

54 

61 

Chairman’s introduction

Board of Directors

Leadership structure

Directors’ report

Nomination Committee report

Directors’ Remuneration report

Audit Committee report

67  

Risk Committee report

Risk management report
The risk management report provides information  
on actual and potential risks the Group is facing, and 
how they are managed and controlled to minimise  
their occurrence and potential loss. 

73 

76 

81 

91 

92 

1. The Group’s approach to risk management

2. Risk governance and oversight

3. Top and emerging risks

4. Key risk categories

5. Creditworthiness risk

109 

6. Liquidity risk

113 

116 

116 

116 

116 

117 

122 

122 

123 

7. Market risk

8. Operational risk

9. Conduct, legal and compliance risk

10. Strategic risk

11. Systems and change risk

12. Capital risk and management

13. ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing

14. Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack

15. Group viability statement

Financial statements 
The financial statements comprise of the statutory 
financial statements and notes to the accounts for 2018.

125 

126 

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

Independent auditor’s report

135  Consolidated statement of profit and  
loss and other comprehensive income

136  Consolidated and Company statements  

of financial position

137  Consolidated statement of changes in equity

138  Company statement of changes in equity

139  Consolidated and Company statement  

of cash flows

140  Notes to the financial statements

Other information
203  Abbreviations 

204  Alternative performance measures

The Shawbrook story 

Since 2011, we’ve been quietly growing our business. 
Our approach to lending and savings is founded on the 
simple quality of good sense, adopting traditional values 
with a modern delivery. This is a big part of who we are. 

Communication matters. We listen, we understand  
and we talk to one another. We care about our customers 
and where they’re going. 

People are the life force of our business, so our approach 
is to blend human judgement with technological tools 
when it comes to decision-making. 

That’s why ensuring a deep understanding of our 
customers is our top priority.

Shawbrook – Proudly different.

The difference in  
being different

1

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Basis of preparation

The statutory results have been 
prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS). Where 
appropriate, certain aspects of 
the results are presented to reflect 
the Board’s view of the Group’s 
underlying performance without 
distortions caused by non-recurring 
items that are not reflective of the 
Group’s ongoing business activities. 

Underlying results should be considered in addition 
to, and not as a substitute for, the Group’s statutory 
results, and the Group’s presentation of underlying 
results should not be construed as an indication that 
future results will be unaffected by exceptional items. 
Underlying results have limitations as analytical tools 
and they should not be considered in isolation or 
as substitutes for analysis of the Group’s results as 
reported on a statutory basis. Limitations may include, 
but are not limited to, the following:

 ■ they may not reflect every cash expenditure, future 
requirements for capital expenditure or contractual 
commitments; and

 ■ they may not reflect the impact of earnings  

or charges resulting from matters the Directors 
consider not to be indicative of ongoing operations.

Due to these limitations, underlying results are not 
intended as an alternative to the Group’s statutory 
results or as an indicator of the Group’s operating 
performance. The Group compensates for these 
limitations by using underlying results, along with other 
comparative tools, together with statutory results, to 
assist in the evaluation of operating performance.

In the year ended 31 December 2018, there are  
no underlying adjustments.

In the year ended 31 December 2017, the following 
items were excluded from the underlying results: 

 ■ Costs of £13.2 million relating to expenses incurred 
during the year in relation to the offer from Marlin 
Bidco Limited for the entire share capital of 
Shawbrook Group plc. 

 ■ IFRS 2 charges amounting to £5.9 million recognised 

in 2017 in respect of share; based awards made 
to employees that vested on Marlin Bidco Limited 
gaining control of Shawbrook Group plc. 

 ■ Corporate activity costs of £0.4 million in 2017 relate 
to the cost of the incremental deposits raised to 
prefund the acquisition of a c.£190 million portfolio 
of property loans at the end of Q3 2017, which 
completed at the end of November 2017.

International Organisation of Securities Commissions 
regulation does not permit adjustment for items that 
are reasonably likely to occur in the foreseeable future, 
or activities that affected the entity’s recent past, when 
considering underlying results as in their experience 
there are rarely circumstances where an explanation 
is sufficiently robust to result in restructuring costs or 
impairment losses being described as non-recurring. 
In addition, European Securities and Markets 
Authority regulation states that items which affected 
past periods and will affect future periods; such as 
restructuring costs or impairment losses, will rarely  
be considered as non-recurring, infrequent or unusual. 

2

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBasis of preparation continued

Profit and loss 
To ensure equal prominence of the Group’s statutory and underlying results, the following table provides  
a reconciliation of the statutory results to the underlying results:

Statutory results

Interest income, net income from operating leases, net fee and commission  
income, and net gains on financial instruments 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net operating income 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets1 2 

Provisions for liabilities and charges 

Total operating expenses 

Share of results of associates 

Statutory profit before taxation 

Taxation 

Statutory profit after taxation, attributable to owners 

Reconciliation of statutory to underlying results

Statutory profit before taxation 

Underlying adjustments

Project Marlin costs 

IFRS 2 charges 

Corporate activity costs 

Total underlying adjustments 

Profit before taxation on an underlying basis 

Taxation on an underlying basis3 

Profit after taxation on an underlying basis, attributable to owners 

2018 
£m 

2017 
£m

361.4  

(87.3 ) 

314.7

(76.0 )

274.1   

238.7

(130.3) 

(126.8 )

(23.2) 

(10.1 ) 

(23.3 )

(2.1 )

(163.6 ) 

(152.2 )

(0.5 ) 

–

110.0  

(28.4 ) 

81.6  

86.5 

(25.3 )

61.2 

110.0  

86.5 

–   

–   

–   

–   

110.0  

(28.4 ) 

81.6  

13.2

5.9

0.4

19.5

106.0

(26.8 )

79.2

1  Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance 

with IFRS 9. Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in 
accordance with IAS 39. As such, results are not directly comparable.

2  2018 includes a recovery of £13.0 million received by the Group in relation to the insurance claim in respect of the controls breach 

identified in the Business Finance division in 2016.

3  The income tax charge on underlying adjustments has been calculated at the implied corporation tax rate. Income tax charge 

on certain underlying adjustments has been assumed as £nil on the basis of being disallowable for tax purposes.

3

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key performance indicators 
The below table sets out the Group’s key performance indicators (KPIs). The Group’s KPIs are defined on page 204.

Assets

Average principal employed (£m) 

Loans and advances to customers (£m) 

Profitability (on an underlying basis)

Gross asset yield (%) 

Liability yield (%) 

Net interest margin (%) 

Management expenses ratio (%) 

Cost of risk (%) 

Return on lending assets before tax (%) 

Return on lending assets after tax (%) 

Return on tangible equity (%) 

Cost to income ratio (%) 

Asset quality

Ratio of Stage 3 loans (%) 

Ratio of past due over 90 days and impaired loans (%) 

Liquidity

Liquidity coverage ratio (%) 

Capital and leverage

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total capital ratio (%) 

Leverage ratio (%) 

Risk-weighted assets (£m) 

2018 

2017

5,351.8  

4,424.9

5,880.0  

4,880.4

6.8  

(1.6 ) 

5.1   

(2.6 ) 

7.1

(1.7 )

5.4

(2.5 )

(0.43)/(0.68)1 

(0.53 )

2.1   

1.5  

16.1   

51.2  

2.4

1.8

19.5

45.9

2.0  

N/A 

N/A

1.2

244.9  

290.6

12.3  

15.2  

17.0  

9.2  

12.9

16.6

19.1

9.4

4,206.8  

3,361.7

1  During 2018, the Group received £13.0 million relating to the Group’s insurance claim in respect of the controls breach 

identified in the Business Finance division in 2016. Cost of risk including this £13.0 million is 0.43%. Cost of risk when adjusted 
to exclude this £13.0 million is 0.68%.

4

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
Our business

What we do
Shawbrook is a specialist UK lending and savings bank 
focused on Property Finance, Business Finance and 
Consumer Lending and Savings. 

We differentiate ourselves by concentrating on markets where our expert knowledge, 
judgement and personalised approach to underwriting offer us a competitive advantage. 
This approach supports attractive, stable returns and sustainable growth, benefiting 
businesses and individuals in parts of the market that continue to be poorly served  
by mainstream banks.

Our divisions

Property Finance 
Property Finance is comprised of our Commercial Property  
and Residential Mortgages teams. Serving professional landlords  
and property traders in residential and commercial asset classes,  
and personal customers through second charge and specialist  
first charge mortgages.

£3.7bn

Customer loans

Read more about 
Property Finance

13

Business Finance  
The Business Finance division offers an extensive suite of services to 
address the needs of the UK SME market. Shawbrook International 
extends the Bank’s lending proposition into the Channel Islands.

£1.4bn

Customer loans

Read more about 
Business Finance

19

Consumer Lending and Savings  
The Consumer division provides unsecured loans to personal customers 
for a variety of purposes including home improvement, holiday 
ownership and point of sale finance and personal loans. 

£0.7bn

Customer loans

£5.0bn

Customer deposits

Our savings sub-division provides a wide range of 
cash savings solutions, targeting UK customers.

Read more about 
Consumer

25

5

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Our differentiated approach 
The Shawbrook way 
A customer led approach...

Specialists

Thoughtful decision making  
through judgement

Driven by customer needs

Innovative and tailored products

Focus on quality

Read more about  
Our business model

11

Our  
values

Our  
people and 
community

We are expert:  
We are quietly 
confident and 
enabling.

731

Employees 
(period average)

We are driven:  
We are ambitious  
and passionate.

49

Charities supported

Our five 
strategic 
pillars

Achieve strong risk  
adjusted returns

Enhance customer  
focus

Maintain excellent  
credit quality

Progressively increase 
originations

Maintain conservative 
foundations

We are 
practical:  
We are down to earth 
and pragmatic. 

We act with 
integrity:  
We are thoughtful  
and responsible.

Male

58%
42%

Female

Gender split

6

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsChairman’s statement
John Callender

During my first year as 
Chairman, I have found 
Shawbrook to be a unique 
business built on the 
core values of serving 
customers, collaboration 
and entrepreneurism.

A year of progress 
As my first year as Chairman, I am delighted to 
introduce this year’s Annual Report and Accounts, 
reflecting on the year’s events and our many 
successes. The Group has continued to generate 
sustainable returns, achieving an underlying return 
on tangible equity of 16.1%, and an underlying profit 
before tax of £110 million. These results mark another 
year of great progress for the Group, achieving 
continued profitability despite the heightened 
economic and political uncertainties. 

In 2018, I was pleased to appoint Ian Cowie as Group 
Chief Executive Officer, following the departure of 
Steve Pateman from the business in July. I would like to 
thank Steve for the important role he played over the 
last three years and for his commended service to the 
Group. I would also like to extend my gratitude to my 
predecessor, Iain Cornish, for his positive contributions 
to the Group.

Building capacity and capability
2018 has been a year of investment, as we continued 
to support business growth by making significant 
investments in our operations, IT and risk infrastructure. 
In November, we welcomed Russ Thornton as our 
inaugural Chief Technology Officer. Russ will lead 
our drive to deliver operational efficiencies and 
improved customer experience through the intelligent 
application of technology. 

Unlocking future potential, our strong income growth 
has enabled us to invest in the recruitment of new 
talent to support business development. True to 
our ongoing commitment to staff training, we have 
maintained a core focus on developing our people  
and encouraged lateral movement across the 
organisation with the introduction of ‘My Shawbrook 
Pathway’. This has been achieved through a wide 
range of personal development programmes and 
a new structured leadership programme, with an 
overarching aim to encourage and incentivise our 
high-performance culture.

7

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strong governance
We are committed to maintaining the highest 
standards of corporate governance throughout 
the Group. Effective Board oversight is vital to the 
successful delivery of the Group’s strategy and key in 
embedding a cohesive and high performing culture 
across the business. In support of this continuing 
commitment to good corporate governance, an 
independent Board Effectiveness review was carried 
out in Q3 2018. Further details of which can be found  
in the Corporate Governance report page 45.

As a Board, we aim to promote an engaging culture 
that supports our values and strategy in business. 
Shawbrook is very much a relationship business 
serving customers in a way which requires experience, 
knowledge, judgement and integrity. We actively  
recruit and develop our people to ensure we have a 
workforce that possesses these qualities in abundance, 
and who are passionate about what they do.

Securing healthy foundations
During the year, we continued to balance risk 
management with reward, encouraging a culture of 
thoughtful judgement and decision making to build 
out our business model and secure healthy foundations 
for the future. In 2018, the composition of our funding 
shifted slightly, following the final drawdown from the 
Bank of England Term Funding Scheme (TFS). In 2019, 
we will look to diversify our wholesale funding sources to 
optimise the Group’s liability mix. The asset side of our 
balance sheet also remains a model of resilience and 
flexibility as we close the year with a robust, diversified 
loan portfolio (63% Property Finance, 24% Business 
Finance, 13% Consumer Finance). I believe these key 
drivers position us well for the year ahead, safeguarding 
the Group against the uncertain economic backdrop. 

Strategic opportunities
During my first year as Chairman, I have found 
Shawbrook to be a unique business built on the  
core values of serving customers, collaboration  
and entrepreneurism. 

Having met many of the Group’s stakeholders, I am 
encouraged by the relentlessness and ambition that 
I have seen across the Group and I look forward to 
watching the business grow from strength to strength.

Throughout 2019 we will continue to evolve our strategy 
ensuring we identify opportunities for growth and that 
resource is deployed in areas the add the most value  
for both customers and the Group. 

Outlook 
Entering 2019, I am excited to be working with an 
enthusiastic Management team who will continue to 
deliver sustainable growth through the deployment of 
good sense specialist banking products in markets that 
remain poorly served by the mainstream banks. 

Over the past year, the UK banking sector has 
continued to evolve, driven by increased regulatory 
oversight, the transformation of financial technology 
and the ongoing macroeconomic uncertainty  
resulting from Brexit negotiations. We are mindful  
of the associated challenges that lie ahead, but I am 
confident we have a secure model that can capitalise 
on the opportunities that this climate will present, as  
we continue to develop a strong and healthy business 
for all stakeholders.

I would like to thank the Board, the Management 
team and colleagues across the business for their 
contribution to everything we have achieved  
together in 2018. 

John Callender 
Chairman

8

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsChief Executive Officer’s statement
Ian Cowie

In 2018, we continued to 
leverage our specialist 
knowledge, innovative 
lending solutions and 
tailored decision making 
to deliver bespoke 
outcomes for each of  
our customers.

Financial strength
In 2018, my first period as Chief Executive Officer,  
we achieved another year of increased profitability. 
The Group saw new lending improve during the period, 
resulting in a 20% increase in the customer loan book 
to £5.9 billion. The year’s solid financial performance 
is attributable to the thoughtful and human approach 
taken to the way we do business.

Whilst maintaining a core focus on sustainable growth, 
in 2018 we continued to build our customer base 
and strengthen our balance sheet. Supporting our 
customers to achieve their financial goals where others 
could not or chose not to; we continued to leverage our 
specialist knowledge, innovative lending solutions and 
tailored decision making to deliver bespoke outcomes 
for each of our customers.

Customer led approach
At Shawbrook we are constantly striving to keep the 
customer at the forefront of everything we do, from 
our customer-centric solutions to regular broker 
feedback sessions; positive customer outcomes 
remain paramount. Our commitment to service did 
not go unrecognised in 2018, achieving an impressive 
customer satisfaction score of 87%1. I am mindful 
however, of the importance of keeping up with evolving 
customer expectations and as a result, in 2019 we will 
continue to develop our offering by utilising technology 
to create excellent customer outcomes. 

Specialists in our space
Challenging the status quo, in 2018, we continued 
to build our presence in our specialist markets. 
Leveraging opportunities as they arose, we invested  
in and developed our customer propositions.

Our Property Finance business continued to experience 
sustained growth, increasing the loan book 16% in the 
year to £3.7 billion. Capitalising on the shift towards 
the professionalisation of the lettings market, and the 
solid relationships held across our dedicated broker 
network, our specialist buy-to-let proposition remained 
a key driver for business success. Our Property Finance 
business made a profit before taxation for the year of 
£118.8 million (2017: £115.0 million).

In our Business Finance division, we have seen the 
business strengthen and momentum build month on 
month. The reach of our now established Regional 
Business Centre network, and the subsequent ability 
to serve the needs of local businesses has supported 
the expansion of our wider offering, supporting the 
aspirations of SMEs in this segment. Our Business 
Finance division made a profit before taxation for the 
year of £69.6 million (2017: £50.3 million).

During the year, we also expanded our capability 
into several new adjacent markets, entering Sports 
Finance, Renewables and Growth Capital. Moving 
into 2019 with a strong business pipeline, improved 
processes and significant growth potential we will 
continue to identify and explore different opportunities 
to position ourselves as the specialist lender of choice.

9

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018The way we do business in our Consumer division 
continued to give us a leading edge in our specialist 
space. In January, we introduced our Transparency 
Charter, reinforcing our commitment to be honest, 
open and fair, paving the way for us to champion 
the customer. In July we integrated an advanced 
decisioning tool into the business, to further enhance 
our risk management controls. Our Consumer  
division made a loss before taxation for the year  
of £3.1 million (2017: Profit £8.4 million). 

Our Consumer savings and Group central costs  
made a loss before tax of £75.3 million for the year 
ended 31 December 2018 (2017: Loss £87.2 million). 
More detailed information on the divisional results  
are included in Note 3 to the financial statements 
(pages 167 to 169).

Investing and innovating 
In 2018, our strong income growth facilitated several 
thoughtful investments across the business with the 
aim of leveraging technology to create a streamlined 
experience for the customer, while preserving the 
understanding and expertise that help us support even 
the most complex of customers. In Consumer Savings, 
we optimised our infrastructure and enhanced our 
e-savings portal creating a safer and seamless self-
serve platform for our savings customers. In Property 
Finance, we made further improvements to our 
commercial mortgages platform to introduce greater 
automation in support of smarter customer outcomes.

As we invested for the future, our underlying cost to 
income ratio was impacted by these strategic decisions, 
increasing to 51.2% (2017: 45.9%). We also chose to 
take advantage of several inorganic investment 
opportunities which emerged during the period, 
acquiring three property portfolios worth c.£0.3 billion 
with a view to maintaining a diversified portfolio. 

Delivering on our strategic objectives
Our markets continued to be challenging in 2018, as 
increased competition impacted pricing and wider 
macro-economic factors continued to shape the 
financial landscape. Despite these pressures, lending 
remained strong achieving yields of 6.8% across the 
portfolio. Our enduring commitment to thoughtful 
underwriting, conduct and risk management has 
enabled us to maintain a stable underlying cost of 
risk, achieving 68bps (43bps including the £13.0 million 
of insurance gains2) in 2018 (2017: 53bps). Further 
information on credit risk is included within the risk 
management report (pages 72 to 123).

Embedding a collaborative culture 
Creating a diverse, inclusive and collaborative 
workplace is fundamental to business success and 
thus this remains a core strategic priority for me and 
my team. In the year, we took steps to strengthen 
Shawbrook’s culture. Recognising the importance 
of cooperation across the business, we introduced 
several employee engagement initiatives to secure  
a shared purpose under one, connected bank. 

Outlook
We enter 2019 with heightened ambitions, a healthy 
business pipeline and a renewed sense of vigor. 
Trading conditions in our core markets remain positive, 
and despite ongoing concerns associated with the 
uncertainty surrounding the impact of the UK leaving the 
European Union, I believe our agility and entrepreneurial 
spirit will enable us to capitalise on market movements. 
I feel very privileged to be at the helm of a business 
which is well positioned to support a range of customer 
needs and help them navigate through the economic 
conditions to realise their ambitions. 

Ian Cowie 
Chief Executive Officer

1  Through an independent survey conducted by Charterhouse in 2018

2  During 2018, the Group received £13.0 million relating to the Group’s insurance claim in respect of the controls breach  

identified in the Business Finance division in 2016. Cost of risk including this £13.0 million is 0.43%. Cost of risk when  
adjusted to exclude this £13.0 million is 0.68%.

10

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsOur business model
A unique model for a  
‘proudly different bank’...

Our People
The Shawbrook way. 
A customer led approach…

Our approach to lending and savings is founded 
on the simple quality of good sense. People are 
the life force of our business, our method is to 
blend human judgement with technological 
tools when it comes to decision making.

Specialists

Thoughtful 
decision 
making

Innovative 
and tailored 
products

Driven by 
customer needs

Focus 
on quality

We use our expertise and judgement to 
make individual decisions that balance 
risk and return with customer needs.

11

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Our Customers

Landlords

SMEs

Homeowners

Consumers

Savers

Across our carefully selected markets

Property

Business

Consumer

Our channels to market
Through direct and indirect channels...

KBIs

Sponsors

Direct

RBCs

Brokers

Key Business 
Introducers through 
professional services 
are primarily utilised  
by our Business 
Finance division.

Working with private 
equity and venture  
capital firms to 
support their  
financial goals.

Our customer  
can access our 
services directly 
via our website, 
call centres and 
relationship staff.

We currently have 
seven regional 
business centres 
across the UK.

We have a selected 
panel of brokers and 
for certain products 
we utilise broker 
networks.

Our Stakeholders
How we create value

Customer 
deposits

Existing 
loan book or 
originations

Lend to 
poorly served 
customers

Interest 
charged

=

Strong 
Returns

12

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBusiness review 
Business review 
Property Finance
Property Finance

Differentiation 
The Property Finance division is our largest business, 
built on the foundations of longstanding relationships 
with a network of professional broker intermediaries. 
Working in partnership, we aim to deliver a service 
renowned across the specialist market, retaining 
a strong focus on delivering positive outcomes for 
all customers. Our approach to lending sits at the 
heart of our business, utilising personal interactions 
and thoughtful underwriting over a ‘tick box’ culture, 
enabling us to individually cater for each customer.

Commercial
Our Commercial Property division is focused on 
providing specialist finance solutions to property 
professionals for investment and refurbishment 
purposes and to SME’s in relation to owner-occupied 
property. In 2018, our Commercial Property division 
experienced an exceptional period of progress, 
achieving strong and progressive originations 
throughout the year. This growth reaffirms our 
propositions in our specialist markets and is 
attributable to our consistently pragmatic  
and good sense approach to lending.

Financial 
Performance
 ■ Loan Book: 16% growth 
in loan book during the 
year to £3.7 billion.

 ■ Gross Asset Yield: 5.7%

Activity
The Property Finance division offers a diverse range 
of residential and commercial mortgage products. 
Within these broad markets, we actively specialise  
in the following areas:

 ■ Commercial: Serves professional landlords and 
property traders in residential and commercial 
asset classes, across long-term and shorter-term 
funding solutions 

 ■ Residential: Serves personal customers primarily 
through second charge mortgages, also offers 
specialist first charge mortgages

Products are distributed, in the main, through  
the mortgage intermediary market, leveraging  
long-established broker relationships.

13

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Buy-to-let 
Our specialist buy-to-let offering remains a key driver 
for business growth, achieving another year of strong 
performance. 2018 was a year of change for the UK 
buy-to-let market; experiencing adjustments to tax and 
regulation, driving an increased level of landlord interest 
in the professional space. The strength of our specialist 
buy-to-let proposition and sophisticated approach 
to underwriting has allowed the Group to capitalise 
on these changes, leveraging the shift towards the 
professionalisation of landlords. 

Following the success of our previous market reports,  
in Q3 we published ‘The Current buy-to-let Market; 
General Assessment and Impact of Recent Policy 
Changes’ in partnership with the Centre for Economics 
and Business Research (Cebr) continuing the complex 
conversation regarding the impact of the recent 
government and regulatory changes in the buy-to-let 
space. The paper was evidently well-received, gaining 
over 2,500 downloads thus far.

14

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBusiness review 
Property Finance continued

Short-term Lending
During the year, we continued to grow our market share 
in the short-term lending space, supporting property 
investors and developers to add value to their portfolios 
through refurbishment, conversion or planning. Investing 
for the future, we grew our specialist teams, then 
utilising this additional resource we took the time to 
really understand our customers’ business models and 
enhance relationships with their brokers to efficiently 
deliver repeat business. Understanding the importance 
of innovation in this market, during the period we 
also strengthened our short-term lending range 
introducing our unique ‘lending for refurb costs’ product. 
Giving customers the ability to borrow up to 100% of 
refurbishment costs on day one has been well-received, 
demonstrating our commitment to continue to support 
investors to maximise returns across their portfolios. 

Inorganic Activity 
Whilst 2018 has seen signs of organic growth,  
inorganic growth initiatives have also been an 
important contributor to the Group’s success,  
with the acquisition of three property portfolios  
in 2018 resulting in a c.£0.3 billion increase in the 
balance sheet. Additionally, the Group’s forward flow 
arrangements with carefully selected partners have 
continued to support business growth, contributing 
to an increased presence in the networks and driving 
strong flow in the buy-to-let market. We will continue to 
carefully consider inorganic opportunities that match 
our strict risk-return criteria when they arise in the future, 
with a view to sustainably grow our balance sheet. 

15

Shawbrook Group plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Strategic report

Corporate governance

Risk management report

Financial statements

Residential Mortgages
Our Residential proposition remains predominantly 
focused on the second charge mortgage market.  
We provide a wide range of secured loans, principally 
to prime borrowers for a variety of purposes; including, 
home improvements, loan consolidation and high-
value consumer purchases. 

2018 was a period of transformation for our 
Residential Mortgages business as we sought to align 
more closely to the needs of the market. We adopted 
a customer-led approach to prioritise a programme 
of improvements, including the first of our Broker 
listening forums. 

Looking to the future, we will continue to work closely 
with our dedicated broker network to increase our 
presence in the second charge market, aligning 
our newly introduced residential affordability model 
to consider customer-specific calculations. As a 
responsible lender, we understand that delivering 
robust lending decisions is an ongoing duty and will 
continue to refine and develop our lending criteria 
to enhance our residential proposition. 

16

OutlookDespite forecasts of further contraction in the overall buy-to-let market, and investor uncertainty arising from Brexit negotiations, the market predicts continued growth in specialist buy-to-let lending, driven by the professionalisation of the lettings market. We therefore remain optimistic for the future of our Commercial proposition and are confident that we will continue  to be well positioned to capitalise on this market shift. In 2019, our aim is to provide a friction-free, streamlined experience for customers by utilising technology to automate processes whilst retaining human judgement in our lending decisions and personalised interactions with our networks.As our property business grows, we will continue to look for opportunities to build out our proposition; enhancing products, and distribution into networks where business will be encouraged whilst also seeking innovative solutions to support our efficiency. As part of our continuous improvement plan, in 2019 we will initiate the staged advancement of our Commercial Mortgages platform. We expect this to be a key business enabler, driving advanced operational performance and improved customer outcomes.Business review 
Property Finance continued

Case  
Study

Shawbrook helps 
experienced investor 
with new ‘Lending for 
Refurbishment Costs’ 

Shawbrook was approached by Strategic Partner 
B2B Financial with an experienced customer seeking 
short-term finance on an auction purchase. The loan 
of £207,750 was secured against a property value of 
£300,000. Thanks to Shawbrook’s innovative new product 
allowing customers to access 100% of the refurbishment 
costs, the Bank was able to offer an additional £27,700 
in costs to be covered under the facility, delivering a 
material benefit to the customer in terms of cash flow. 

This was completed on the Short-term-lending 
residential light refurbishment product on a 12-month 
term with serviced interest. The teams were under 
pressure to hit auction timelines and with B2B Financial 
working closely with the Shawbrook underwriting team, 
the application journey was completed in just 16 days 
from start to finish. 

Having benefitted from the Shawbrook ‘Existing 
Customer Discount’, which is available on the margin 
and arrangement fee, the customer is now looking for 
a longer-term solution once the works are complete. 
This represents a good example of Shawbrook’s ‘bridge-
to-let’ offering, and serves to highlight the importance 
of lender, broker and solicitor working closely together 
throughout the customer journey. 

The customer plans to exit by switching to a Shawbrook 
term loan once this project is complete, the advantage 
being no additional fee and the ability to borrow against 
the new GDV to 75% LTV. This creates further cash flow 
benefits and opens up more investment opportunities  
as a result. 

17

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018“ We were really pleased to introduce  
this product over the summer and  
it has gained significant traction 
already. With research just in from our 
2018 buy-to-let report that indicates 
a slightly dampened market, forward 
thinking products like this allow the 
professional investor and landlord 
community to continue to build and 
grow, and we are delighted to be 
able to facilitate this.” 

Gavin Seaholme,  
Head of Sales for Shawbrook  
Commercial Mortgages

“ It’s encouraging to see this kind  

of innovative product hit the  
market at a time where the  
buy-to let landscape faces some 
real challenges. The lending for 
refurbishment costs option really  
fills a need in the market and the 
16-day completion timeline was 
superb. Our client is delighted with 
the outcome and we are grateful 
to Shawbrook for making this 
an incredibly slick process with 
excellent service all round.”

Adrian Rawle  
B2B Financial

18

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBusiness review
Business Finance 

Activity 
The primary focus of our Business Finance division is to provide debt-based 
financing solutions to support UK SMEs. Our portfolio of lending products 
includes: Asset Finance, Working Capital Solutions (including Asset Based 
Lending and Senior Debt), Commercial Mortgages and Structured Finance 
(including Wholesale Finance, Block Discounting and Growth Capital),  
which are delivered through five distinct business propositions:

Regional Business Centres (RBCs):  
we operate a network of seven RBCs, 
each offering a range of facilities  
direct to regional SMEs and through 
selected intermediaries. 

Specialist Asset Finance: offers leasing 
and hire purchase finance solutions 
in specialist SME market segments 
including; Marine and Aviation, 
Healthcare, Taxis, Technology, Sport, 
Agriculture and Renewables.

Structured Finance: predominantly 
provides finance to non-bank specialist 
lenders, either through Wholesale 
Funding or Block Discounting. We are 
also extending our reach into adjacent 
markets, introducing new products 
including Venture Capital-backed 
finance for fast growth businesses. 

Development Finance: provides finance 
solutions to established regional mid-size 
developers looking to build and refurbish 
properties in residential and commercial 
sectors for sale and investment.

Shawbrook International: provides a 
range of specialist consumer, property 
and SME financing solutions in Jersey 
and Guernsey.

19

Shawbrook Group plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Strategic report

Corporate governance

Risk management report

Financial statements

Regional Business Centres
Our RBC model is now established across seven 
locations, each led by an experienced Regional 
Managing Director and teams focused on integrating 
with their local professional communities to build 
profile and demonstrate expertise. Our proposition 
has expanded to meet local demand, including the 
pilot of a new commercial mortgage product. After a 
successful trial period, we now plan to formally launch 
our commercial mortgage proposition across the 
RBC network in the first half of 2019. As we continue to 
capitalise on the meaningful customer relationships 
generated from our regional business model, we are 
confident that the Group’s increasing ability to offer 
the comprehensive suite of Shawbrook products will 
continue to prove popular, giving us that competitive 
edge in our specialist markets.

Differentiation
Our Business Finance division offers a diverse range 
of debt-based financing solutions, targeting those 
SME’s typically under-served by the mainstream 
lenders, creating increased competition in the 
market. We differentiate ourselves by challenging the 
conventional approach to lending, adopting a more 
thoughtful, human approach to decision making, 
by creating tailored facilities to meet often complex 
requirements. In 2018, our specialist approach to 
lending did not go unrecognised in our market, and the 
division was awarded The Best Specialist Commercial 
Lender at the 2018 Lending Awards and Asset-based 
Lender of the Year at the 2018 Dealmakers Awards.

In 2018, the division delivered significant growth in both 
new business and book growth, whilst maintaining yield. 
In September, we provided over £100 million of lending 
in the month, a new record. This success is attributable 
to the effective execution of our growth strategy and 
investment in several key enablers including; the launch 
of our new Redhill Business Finance Hub; the continued 
investment in people; and the investment in operations 
and process changes. Transitioning into the new 
year, we will continue to invest for the future to ensure 
we continue to deliver value to our customers and 
maximise opportunities over the long term. 

Financial Performance
 ■ Loan Book: 33% growth in 
loan book to £1.4 billion.

 ■ Gross Asset Yield: 7.8%

20

Business review
Business Finance continued 

Specialist Asset Finance 
During the period, the division’s portfolio of specialist 
asset finance businesses continued to demonstrate 
strong performance, delivering positive originations 
across our broad suite of products. Mature markets 
including Marine, Aviation and Healthcare performed 
well whilst we made significant progress in new markets 
including Technology, Agriculture & Renewables 
and Sports Finance. In 2019, we will continue to look 
for opportunities to expand our presence, by going 
broader and deeper into current markets, whilst also 
looking to enter new adjacent markets where we see 
opportunity and scope to do so.

Structured Finance 
During the year, our Wholesale and Block Discounting 
businesses continued to support other specialist 
lenders, whether existing customers increasing 
their facilities or new clients joining Shawbrook. We 
successfully launched our Growth Capital proposition, 
providing debt finance to Venture Capital-backed 
fast growth businesses, whilst also evolving our Funds 
Finance product and onboarding three new clients. 
Moving into 2019, the launch of our new Unitranche 
product will further enhance our specialist offerings  
in the sponsors market.

Development Finance
In 2018, we continued to actively support established 
property developers across the UK, financing the 
development of over 1,600 properties. Whilst initially 
focused on the South-East, we have grown the team 
and leveraged the RBC network to extend our reach 
nationally and by 31 December we had provided 
facilities exceeding £300 million into this market.  
During 2019, we expect that our development  
finance business will continue to grow, as we invest  
in technology and continue to build our profile in  
the market. 

Shawbrook International 
During the year, we extended our presence into 
Guernsey and moved into our own premises in Jersey, 
formally launching the business and beginning to build 
our brand to support direct origination. In the year we 
also successfully acquired and migrated a portfolio 
of loans from Lombard and launched a real estate 
proposition by leveraging the Group’s short-term-
lending and development finance expertise.

21

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Outlook
This year, the division began to reap the benefits of 
the re-building work we delivered during 2017. As we 
move into 2019, the foundations are now in place 
to focus on managing and growing the sustainable 
business we have created. Our growth strategy 
remains centred on taking existing business lines 
from good to great, by going deeper into the markets 
we’re in; by taking capabilities into new adjacent 
markets; and getting better connected to address 
more customer needs. Looking to the future, we will 
continue to invest in systems and infrastructure to 
support this growth across our business model to 
deliver efficiencies and improve our ability to  
manage data and deliver for our customers. 

22

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBusiness review
Business Finance  
continued 

The first new whisky distillery in  
the Scottish Borders for almost  
200 years is now set to produce  
1.8 million litres of spirit per annum. 

Case  
Study

Scottish whisky is vital to the Scottish and UK 
economies, adding £5 billion in value each year, 
supporting more than 40,000 jobs and exporting  
£4 billion of Scotch annually to almost 200 markets.*

The Borders Distillery is the first whisky distillery 
in the Scottish Borders since 1837. Founded by 
four Scotch industry veterans, the company has 
successfully completed the regeneration of an  
old Victorian site in Hawick, the town in which  
tweed was invented. 

Since the business was established in 2013, part 
of its five-year plan has always been to bring in a 
new working capital line in the ordinary course of 
business. However, with a requirement to lay down 
single malt whisky for a period of three years, the 
management team recognised that the structure  
of the transaction would be less than conventional. 

The regional Shawbrook team, with expertise in 
both complex asset finance and working capital 
facilities, responded with an amortising structure 
that led with distillery assets and property and 
follows-on with receivables to deliver a combined 
£3.7 million working capital line. A plan is already in 
place for the facility to evolve to include inventory 
assets as the stock matures. 

The revival of a proud manufacturing tradition  
in the region will create local jobs, tapping into a  
highly skilled labour market and attracting tourism 
to the area via the visitor centre. The company has 
already developed a traditional blend under the 
‘Clan Fraser’ brand and an edgier blended malt, 
‘Lower East Side’. 

“ The biggest challenge is financing 

because the spirit that comes out of 
the still cannot be a scotch whisky 
until it’s been in the barrel for at 
least three years. That costs money 
and takes time. Shawbrook have 
been very much in tune with what 
we wanted to achieve right from the 
beginning and have an appreciation 
for what the long-term is about. We 
think we’ve got a very exciting future 
and that Shawbrook will continue  
to play a part in our story.” 

Tim Carton  
Chief Executive Officer, The Borders Distillery

*Source: Scotch Whisky Association

23

Shawbrook Group plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Strategic report

Corporate governance

Risk management report

Financial statements

“ There is significant market interest in this deal and it has 

been exciting to play a part in a landmark transaction with 
such a compelling narrative. The management team is very 
experienced, having all held senior roles at global distillers 
William Grant & Sons, with particular knowledge of sales, 
distribution and marketing across the globe. What they have 
achieved is remarkable and we support the management 
team with working capital that is structured to support the 
second phase of The Borders Distillery’s growth, boosting 
Scottish manufacturing and export.”

Lorna Bell  
Relationship Director, Shawbrook Bank Limited

24

Business review
Consumer Finance 

Activity
The Consumer division is responsible for the unsecured consumer  
lending and retail savings activities of the Bank.

Savings
The retail savings arm of Consumer 
offers an extensive suite of savings 
products to consumers. Products are 
distributed through several strategic 
partners, marketplaces and directly  
to the consumer.

 ■ Consumer Savings: Provides a  

series of savings accounts for our 
personal customers, including  
fixed term, notice, cash ISAs  
and easy access accounts.

Lending
The lending arm of the Consumer 
division provides unsecured loans  
for a variety of purposes. The division  
is managed into the following two 
product areas:

 ■ Partner Finance: Provides loans 
to homeowners for the purposes 
of home improvements (HIL) and 
holiday ownership (HOL). Also offers 
point of sale finance to consumers 
for the purchase of specific goods 
through established partnerships 
with recognised retail distributors.

 ■ Personal Loans: Provides unsecured 

loans to personal customers for 
specific purposes including wedding 
and car loans, home improvements 
and debt consolidation. 

25

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Differentiation
Our principal differentiator continues to be our fair 
and transparent approach to lending, as we remain 
passionate about being honest, open and fair. To avoid 
over promising and under delivering, we ensure clarity 
from the outset, pre-approving (where possible) eligible 
customers and presenting them with a guaranteed rate 
without impacting their credit score. 

In line with our commitment to be honest, open and 
fair, we launched two major PR initiatives in 2018; the 
Transparency Charter (commissioned by the Cebr) 
and our ‘FrOMO- Frustration of Missing Out’ campaign. 
Both campaigns challenge the conventional approach 
to unsecured lending and the practice of teaser rate 
advertising, typically amongst larger lenders. Since 
the launch, both campaigns have received positive 
national, regional and online coverage. 

Recognising the potential opportunities and benefits 
for customers through the use of Open Banking, we 
continue to work with key partners to enhance the 
customer experience, our data strategy and develop 
our propositions. In order to provide optimal solutions 
for our customers, we integrated an advanced 
decision-making tool, enhancing our ability to lend in 
a sustainable and responsible manner. The tool also 
enables us to make improved risk and pricing decisions 
for our customers using enriched datasets. In 2019, 
we will look to benefit from the modular infrastructure 
being adopted by the Bank, creating an ecosystem of 
best-in-class solutions to drive enhanced customer  
and partner experiences. 

Partner Finance 
Aligning our Partner Finance model to that which we 
have developed for personal loans, focusing on fairness 
and clarity for the end customer, we have worked with 
a number of our partners to challenge the typical 
high-rate, high-commission lending model which is 
adopted across much of the market for financing home 
improvements. Looking to the future, we will continue  
to partner with like-minded retailers who value the  
end customer as much as we do. 

During 2018, we have taken the opportunity to refine 
our approach to the retail point of sale finance market, 
allowing us to focus and deploy resource in the areas 
in which we believe we can offer superior propositions 
to our partners and their target customer bases. 
Technology continues to transform the Retail point of 
sale sector and we acknowledge that success in this 
market is heavily dependent on the ability to be flexible 
and agile with regards to digital capability.

26

Financial Performance 
 ■ Loan Book: 20% growth in 
loan book to £0.7 billion.

 ■ Gross Asset Yield: 9.4%

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBusiness review
Consumer Finance continued 

“ Shawbrook Bank’s personal 

approach differentiates them 
from other financial companies 
we have worked with. Our 
account manager provides us 
with invaluable training and 
daily support which has helped 
us to best serve our customers.” 

Shane Forsythe  
Premier Kitchens & Bedrooms Limited

Personal Loans
Our personal loan offering has been an important 
growth driver for the division, with originations of £194 
million in 2018, a 43% increase compared with 2017. 
This success is attributable to our strong proposition, 
combining innovative solutions with our good sense 
approach to lending. Our commitment to maintaining 
a consistent customer-centric proposition has seen 
us named Best Unsecured Lender, 2018, for the third 
consecutive year.

In 2018, we extended our associated distribution 
network, building on our existing relationships 
with Totally Money, Experian and ClearScore, and 
partnering with the established digital marketplace 
Money Supermarket. 

27

Shawbrook Group plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Strategic report

Corporate governance

Risk management report

Financial statements

These partnerships not only provide an additional 
distribution channel for our personal loans proposition, 
but also ensure increased levels of transparency  
and trust among our shared customer bases. 
Continued roll-out of our real-rate solutions using 
native integrations into our partners has allowed us  
to offer pre-approval to customers and will remain  
the focus for personal loans in 2019. 

Savings
Our consumer savings propositions offer a wide range 
of cash saving solutions, to UK consumers. We continue 
to maintain consistently competitive rates, across a 
broad range of simple and straightforward products. 
Our UK based customer call centre is often recognised 
for its first-class customer service, demonstrated 
by encouraging levels of customer satisfaction and 
retention rates in excess of 73%. Our consistent 
commitment to positive customer service has been 
acknowledged in the market, achieving the Feefo Gold 

trusted service award for our outstanding customer 
service to our consumer customers. In 2019, our primary 
focus will be on enhancing the customer experience and 
diversifying our distribution strategy to reduce reliance 
on the best buy tables. We will continue to develop 
relationships with strategic partners offering attractive 
propositions through intermediaries and marketplaces. 
We will also be launching our digitised journey for 
Business savings customers.

In November 2018, we upgraded our savings platform 
which resulted in significant enhancements to our 
online e-savings portal, making it easier and safer 
for customers to manage their savings. As well as 
improving the customer journey, our new self-serve 
platform provides a faster and streamlined service, 
whilst also supporting mobile access. Leveraging 
on these improvements, we will also benefit from 
increased automation within our operations. 

Outlook
As we enter 2019, we will continue to maintain an 
absolute focus on the customer and delivering on 
our Transparency Charter against our values of 
being honest, open, fair, upfront and clear. We will 
work closely with our strategic partners to deliver 
innovative propositions as well as extending our 
distribution through like-minded intermediaries.  
As enhanced data becomes readily available 
through initiatives such as Open Banking, we will 
capitalise on the opportunities this presents to 
make more informed decisions and deliver better 
customer outcomes.

In the short to medium term, we will continue 
to diversify our savings distribution strategy 
and increase our addressable market, with a 
core focus on the propositions available to our 
business customers. Leveraging our SME customer 
relationships and evolving RBC model, to deliver  
an automated SME customer deposit proposition, 
will be key to our diversification strategy.

28

Corporate Social 
Responsibility report

At Shawbrook, our Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) programme is embedded 
in our day to day business activity, ensuring we maintain a commitment to operate 
as a responsible and ethical business. We recognise that to deliver comfortable 
and sustainable long-term growth we must be considerate of our social, economic 
and environmental impact on the wider society. The Shawbrook approach to CSR 
addresses the four main priorities listed below. It also incorporates how we engage 
with our employees and our customers, as well as how we manage our ethical and 
environmental responsibilities.

Since the launch of our internal CSR programme in 2017, good progress has been 
made and we would like to take this opportunity to share our CSR activity. 

Our approach to CSR and sustainability builds on four main stakeholder areas:

Environment Marketplace Workplace

Community

Our Environment
At Shawbrook we understand 
embedding sustainability in all  
aspects of our business model is the 
right thing to do and are committed 
to creating a strong business that is 
not achieved at the expense of our 
environment. Whether it be the way  
we travel to work, our waste and 
energy consumption or the way we do 
business with our partners, Shawbrook 
strives to entrench sustainability across 
all aspects of our business operations. 

29

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Office investments
In April 2018, we completed a full refurbishment of 
our Brentwood office, creating an agile working 
environment. During the project we ensured 
sustainability was on the agenda, introducing the use of 
tap limiters and LED lights into the new space. Since the 
completion, we have seen a dramatic reduction in the 
energy consumption at our Brentwood office, seeing a 
46% reduction in our energy consumption in December 
2018 compared to December 2017. In consideration of 
employee wellbeing, we introduced large office plants 
and an air handling unit, to improve air quality in our 
work space. In November, we also consolidated our 
Croydon and Dorking offices, introducing a new and 
improved Business Finance hub in Redhill. As a result, 
our Business Finance team are now operating out 
of an EPC A-rated building, producing excellent eco 
credentials and low running costs. 

Print and paper solutions 
Exploring our optionality in alternative printing 
solutions, in October we introduced a secure print 
solution across our main office sites. Providing the 
ability to cancel items that are no longer required, 
we have already seen a significant reduction in the 
Group’s paper waste of 41%. To reduce print and mail 
distribution costs and emissions, we are continuing 
along the path to become a Hybrid Mail Solution-led 
organisation. Having made significant headway, we 
expect to complete the transition in 2020.

Emissions
As part of our commitment to be a sustainable 
business, in 2018 we continued to utilise the 
Shawbrook car share scheme. Actively promoting  
the initiative internally we have seen increased 
employee involvement, this coupled with additional 
energy saving solutions saw our CO2 emissions 
reduce by 31%1 in 2018. To support our efforts 
to reduce our carbon footprint, in 2018 we also 
introduced additional shared shuttle buses to our 
Brentwood offices, making it easier for colleagues  
to commute to work by public transport. 

Cycle-to-work
Following the success of our inaugural ‘Cycle2work’ 
scheme in 2017, in September we relaunched the 
initiative raising awareness of this benefit to new 
starters. Incentivising employees to swap their 
vehicles for pedals, the scheme provides them 
with an option to lease a bicycle of their choice at 
a reduced rate, to be used for an environmentally 
friendly alternative to commute to work. 

1  This reduction was calculated on a like for like basis, inclusive of emissions produced from our London, Glasgow and Brentwood offices.

30

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsCorporate Social  
Responsibility report continued

Our Marketplace
At Shawbrook, we strive to achieve mutually 
advantageous supplier relationships, built on 
common values and expectations. It is the 
commitment to conduct business in a responsible 
and sustainable manner that underpins our 
engagement with third party suppliers, only 
working with those that resonate with our values.

Suppliers 
As the business continues to grow, we have seen our 
supply-chain network expand. As a result, we have 
sought to improve our internal controls regarding how 
we source, onboard and manage supplier relationships. 
As part of our operational resiliency activity, 2018 saw us 
enhance our Procurement and Supplier Performance 
Management policy. During the updates we introduced 
a supplier classification checklist, to determine the level 
of oversight required for the specific relationship.

Due diligence
As a demonstration of our commitment to improve due 
diligence across our supply-chain, we also introduced 
‘Helios’ as a partner to augment our internal processes. 
Helios is recognised for providing total supplier 
information and risk management solutions, and we 
are confident that this partnership strengthens our 
ability to systematically monitor supplier activity, 
ensuring full compliance with our values and relevant 
legislation, including the Modern Slavery Act 2015. 

Modern Slavery Act (‘MSA’) Statement
In 2018, we took the appropriate steps to ensure 
slavery and human trafficking were absent from 
both our business and supply chain through the 
introduction of a database for the monitoring of 
MSA compliance. 

To further demonstrate our commitment to the 
statement we took the following steps to ensure 
it was ingrained across the Group: 

 ■ Identified and addressed risks: We updated  
our policies and processes for reviewing and 
evaluating current and prospective suppliers  
to understand their self-assessment of slavery 
and human trafficking issues.

 ■ Developed our Policy: We have continuously 
improved our policies throughout the year. 
During the year a Group-wide Procurement and 
Supplier performance management policy was 
introduced which enhances the onboarding 
process and reinforces the importance of due 
diligence and supplier governance in relation  
to slavery and human trafficking issues.

 ■ Training: Alongside our employee-based 

training, we also extended training on modern 
slavery to suppliers and business owners in 
line with the new procurement and supplier 
performance management policy.

31

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Our Workplace 
At Shawbrook, we are committed to remaining  
a great place to work, where our people feel 
valued, engaged and supported to be their  
best. Our people sit at the heart of our business, 
so we work hard to create a culture where talent 
is rewarded, and employees are supported to 
develop in their careers. We are passionate 
about promoting an inclusive and welcoming 
environment where individuals feel respected  
and diversity is celebrated. 

Training and development
True to our ongoing commitment to staff training, in 
2018 we continued to invest in our people to support 
their professional growth across all levels. In the year, 
we introduced a structured leadership programme 
to senior managers across the Group, with a view to 
maintain and develop our experienced leadership 
team, setting the tone for a culture of determination 
and success.

My Shawbrook Pathway
In 2018 we launched ‘My Shawbrook Pathway’, to 
provide an overview of each employees’ position  
within the Group and how their role impacts the 
business, professional opportunities available to them 
and a pathway for internal progression. Online tools 
and useful information have been made available to  
all employees, acting as an internal career hub for  
those wishing to develop their skills and build a  
fulfilling career at Shawbrook.

Employee engagement
At Shawbrook, we strive to be an open and 
connected bank, creating a collaborative and 
transparent culture where all employees feel 
engaged and aligned to our vision. Improving our 
Group communications in 2018, we created multiple 
channels for employees to be seen and heard, 
including: all staff calls, our annual employee survey, 
and regular strategic working groups. 

Understanding what a great place to work means 
for our colleagues is essential, so encouraging 
all colleagues to have their say and feel they can 
make a difference is vital. As a result, in November 
we introduced our ‘Ask Ian’ platform, utilising our 
intranet to provide all employees with a means 
to communicate with Ian Cowie and the wider 
Executive management team. Since its launch,  
the programme has resulted in several useful 
feedback sessions garnering useful employee  
ideas and contributions.

Health and wellbeing
As part of our ongoing commitment to support our 
employees with their health and wellbeing, in 2018 
we introduced our internal Employee Assistance 
Programme, utilising ‘Health Assured’, our employee 
assistance provider, to provide our people and their 
immediate family with useful tools and information. 
We now offer a support website, app and 24-hour 
confidential line to ensure our people feel assisted  
at every stage of their Shawbrook employment. 

Flexible working 
At Shawbrook, we are passionate about ensuring our 
people are given the best opportunities to create a 
healthy work-life balance. We therefore encourage our 
employees to re-think how they network, communicate 
and manage their time effectively to stay on track in 
their careers alongside responsibilities beyond work. In 
2018, we continued to work alongside ‘My Family Care’, 
hosting popular workshops to educate our people on 
how to obtain the right balance.

32

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsCorporate Social  
Responsibility report continued

Our Community
We are committed to supporting  
our communities and local causes  
that are close to the hearts of our 
people. Dedication to our community  
is embedded in our core values, so we  
recognise the importance of investing  
time and support to non-profit 
organisations, aspiring to make  
a difference. 

Staff fundraising 
At Shawbrook we are dedicated to giving back to the 
communities in which we operate. In 2018, we donated 
£64,000 to support 49 great causes, seeing the number 
of organisations assisted increase by 34% compared 
to 2017. This uplift is attributable to increased staff 
donations and fundraising activities, including a 
Macmillan coffee morning, a 5K obstacle course in aid 
of Queen’s Hospital in Romford and a moonwalk for  
the ‘Walk the Walk’ breast cancer charity.

Closing the year, in December we worked closely with 
‘Friends for Families’, a charity operating across the 
Sevenoaks Borough to support families in financial 
hardship. To support families in need over the festive 
period, Shawbrook staff built and donated several 
Christmas hampers, donating over 50 parcels to 
provide the gift of a warm meal over Christmas. 

Charity quiz nights
In October 2018, we held the first of a series of 
Shawbrook Charity Quiz nights. Our inaugural night 
was held in aid of The David Randall Foundation, 
a staff nominated charity. The event was a great 
success, and over £1000 was raised. 

Donations 
Our promise is to support our people and their families 
that gift their time to fundraise for charities that 
mean a lot to them. In 2018, we are proud to say we 
have been able to contribute over £60,000 to staff 
nominated causes.

Making a difference 
Engaging with our local communities is important  
to us, so to encourage our employees to get involved 
and make a difference we gift each employee 
up to one paid working day per year. In 2018, we 
were delighted to see an increase in the number 
of employees who gave a day back to their local 
community. To support this increase, we have utilised 
our established HR Hub to upload, authorise and 
centrally track each volunteer day. 

The strategic report was approved by the Board and 
signed on its behalf by the Chief Executive Officer.

Ian Cowie
Chief Executive Officer

18 April 2019

33

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Corporate governance report

35 

37 

39 

48 

51  

54 

61 

Chairman’s introduction

Board of Directors

Leadership structure

Directors’ report

Nomination Committee report

Directors’ Remuneration report

Audit Committee report

67  

Risk Committee report

Corporate
governance
report 

34

Chairman’s introduction

35

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018I am pleased to present my first Corporate governance 
report. High standards of governance and effective 
Board oversight are vital to the Group’s performance 
and the successful delivery of its strategy. To 
support the continuing development of our strong 
corporate governance framework, I commissioned 
a Board effectiveness review supported by external 
consultants. The results of this review have been shared 
with the Board and a plan to further strengthen our 
collective Board performance has been agreed.

The Board have focused on assessing the strategy and 
business model of the Bank which has led to the first 
phase of changes to the operational and management 
structure. There were scheduled Board meetings in 
the year at which strategic matters were discussed 
and several sessions with Executive management 
discussing performance and the Bank’s strategy. 
Further sessions with the Board and Executive were 
held in early February 2019. In these unprecedented 
times the Board has also maintained a careful watch 
on external challenges facing the Bank, including 
regulatory, economic and political developments.

The Board saw a number of changes to its composition 
with Stephen Johnson, Iain Cornish and Steve 
Pateman standing down. Sally-Ann Hibberd and David 
Gagie also stepped down in January 2019. I would like 
to thank them all for their significant contributions to 
the development of the Bank over many years. The 
Nomination Committee oversaw the rigorous process 
which resulted in my appointment as Chairman and 
Ian Cowie’s appointment as Chief Executive Officer. 
Further detail on Board and Committee changes in  
the year can be found at page 43.

The Board’s Committees also continued to play an 
important role in the governance and oversight of the 
Bank by ensuring adherence to strong governance 
practice and principles. This section contains a report 
from key Committees which sets out their approach 
and considerations.

At Executive Committee level we saw a number 
of internal moves into these positions. Succession 
planning throughout the Bank and the composition 
of the Board remain a key focus. We also remain 
committed to diversity throughout the organisation 
and ensuring we have the necessary skills and 
experience to oversee a business operating in an 
increasingly regulated market. The Bank has also 
made the public commitment to increase the 
proportion of senior roles held by women and creating 
an inclusive and welcoming work environment where 
colleagues feel respected and diversity is celebrated.

Looking forward, our corporate governance priorities 
will be to ensure we are well positioned for the 
provisions of the new UK Corporate Governance  
Code and implement the actions from the 2018 
external Board effectiveness review. 

Finally, I would like to thank each of the Directors  
for their continuous support and commitment. Profiles 
of all the Directors are set out on pages 37 and 38. 

John Callender
Chairman

18 April 2019

36

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsBoard of Directors

John 
Callender
Chairman

Ian Cowie
Chief Executive 
Officer

N R

Appointed to the Board in March 2018

Skills and experience
John was appointed to the Board as 
Chairman in March 2018. John brings 
extensive financial services experience 
to the Board, gained through both his 
Executive and Non-Executive careers. 
John currently serves as Chairman of 
ANZ Bank (Europe) Limited and is Senior 
Independent Director of FCE Bank. John 
has previously served as Non-Executive 
Director of Aldermore Group plc and 
Motability Operations Group plc.

External appointments/
Directorships 
John is currently Chairman of ANZ Bank 
(Europe) Limited; Senior Independent 
Director of FCE Bank; Director of Inglewood 
Amenity Management Company Limited 
and Director of Camberley Heath Limited.

Dylan Minto
Chief Financial 
Officer

Appointed to the Board in February 2019 
(Appointed as a Director of Shawbrook 
Bank Limited in July 2018)

Skills and experience
Ian joined Shawbrook in April 2017, initially 
leading the Business Finance division. 
Ian was appointed permanent Chief 
Executive Officer in October 2018 having 
been Interim Chief Executive Officer from 
July 2018. Ian brings with him a wealth of 
SME banking experience, after leading 
the largest business banking franchise in 
the UK via a number of senior roles at RBS. 
These include; Chief Executive Officer 
Business and Commercial Banking, 
Chairman of SME Banking at NatWest 
and Director of Lombard Asset finance 
and RBS Invoice Finance. 

External appointments/
Directorships 
None

Robin Ashton
Senior 
Independent 
Director

A N

RI R

Appointed to the Board in February 2017

Skills and experience
Dylan joined Shawbrook in 2013 from 
KPMG where he spent 11 years in their 
Financial Services practice advising large 
UK and European banks. Dylan was 
appointed permanent Chief Financial 
Officer in February 2017 having been 
Interim Chief Financial Officer from June 
2016. He is a Fellow of the ICAEW and 
holds a dual BA Honours degree in 
German and Business Studies from 
Sheffield University.

External appointments/
Directorships
None.

Appointed to the Board in March 2015 
(Appointed to the Board of Shawbrook 
Bank Limited in December 2011)

Skills and experience 
Robin has extensive experience of 
retail financial services both in the UK 
and internationally. He is a chartered 
accountant and holds a Bachelor of Arts 
(Hons) degree in Economics and Law 
from Durham University.

External appointments/
Directorships
Robin has been a Non-Executive Director 
of Leeds Building Society since April 2011 
and Chairman since March 2013.

A

N

R

Audit Committee

Nomination Committee

Remuneration Committee

RI

Risk Committee

Committee Chair

37

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Andrew 
Didham
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director

Paul 
Lawrence
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director

Roger 
Lovering
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director 

RA

RI

RI

A N

A RI

Appointed to the Board in February 2017

Appointed to the Board in August 2015

Skills and experience
Andrew has extensive financial services 
experience. He is a qualified accountant, 
having enjoyed a successful career at 
KPMG, becoming a partner in 1990, and 
subsequently as Group Finance Director 
of Rothschild.

External appointments/
Directorships 
Andrew is currently an Executive Vice-
Chairman for Rothschild and also a 
Non-Executive Director of Charles Stanley 
plc and is Non-Executive Chairman of 
its principal operating company Charles 
Stanley & Co Limited. He is also Non-
Executive Director of Jardine Lloyd 
Thompson Group plc. 

Skills and experience
Paul has extensive experience in financial 
services having had a successful career 
within HSBC Group. Paul has particular 
strengths in managing risk and internal 
audit across a number of business lines. 
Paul previously served as a member 
on the IIA Committee for Internal Audit 
Guidance for Financial Services. 

External appointments/
Directorships
Paul is currently an Independent Director 
of HSBC Bank Oman and Chairman of 
Uley Community Stores Limited.

Lindsey 
McMurray
Institutional 
Director

Cédric 
Dubourdieu
Institutional 
Director

A

N

R

RI

A

N

R

RI

Appointed to the Board in April 2010 
(Appointed to the Board of Shawbrook 
Bank Limited in January 2011)

Skills and experience
Lindsey has over 20 years of experience 
as a private equity investor with a 
particular focus on the financial services 
sector. She holds a first class Honours 
degree in Accounting and Finance from 
Strathclyde University.

External appointments/
Directorships
Lindsey is managing partner of private 
equity fund manager Pollen Street Capital, 
an affiliate of Marlin Bidco Limited of which 
she is also a Director. She is also currently 
an Executive Director of Pollen Street 
Capital Limited and a Director of Freedom 
Acquisitions Limited, Honeycomb Holdings 
Limited, Honeycomb Finance plc and 
Cashflows Europe Limited.

Appointed to the Board in September 2017

Skills and experience
Cédric has close to 20 years of private 
equity experience, having led a number 
of investments in a variety of sectors 
across Europe. He holds a degree from 
Ecole Polytechnique, Paris.

External appointments/
Directorships
Cédric is a Managing Partner of private 
equity firm BC Partners and sits on BC 
Partners’ investment committee. BC 
Partners is an affiliate of Marlin Bidco 
Limited of which Cédric is also a Director. 
Cédric currently serves on the Boards of 
MCS, Nille and Allflex.

Appointed to the Board in March 2015 
(Appointed to the Board of Shawbrook 
Bank Limited in January 2013)

Skills and experience
Roger has over 25 years of experience 
in the consumer finance industry, 
focusing on lending to individuals. He 
has extensive knowledge of secured 
and unsecured lending, both fixed and 
revolving term via credit cards. Roger  
is a member of ICAEW and has a degree  
in Accountancy and Financial Analysis 
from Warwick University.

External appointments/
Directorships
Roger is a Non-Executive Director of 
Caswell Consultancy Limited and  
Amigo Holdings Limited. He is also 
a Non-Executive of Oodle Finance 
Services Limited.

Daniel 
Rushbrook
General Counsel 
and Company 
Secretary

Appointed Company Secretary in March 
2015 (appointed Company Secretary to 
Shawbrook Bank Limited in March 2011)

Skills and experience
Daniel has over 25 years’ legal 
experience. He has experience in 
private practice having worked for both 
Linklaters LLP and Macfarlanes LLP. 
Daniel became the first in-house lawyer 
for Commercial First Mortgages Limited, 
later joining its Board as Legal Director 
in 2005. In 2011 Daniel transferred to 
Shawbrook becoming General Counsel 
and Company Secretary. Daniel holds 
a first-class law degree from Oxford 
University and a Masters law degree  
from the University of Pennsylvania.

External appointments/
Directorships
None.

Resignations
Stephen Johnson resigned as a Director on 23 January 2018

Iain Cornish resigned as a Director on 8 March 2018

Stephen Pateman resigned as a Director on 27 July 2018

Sally-Ann Hibberd and David Gagie resigned as Directors  
on 31 January 2019

38

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsLeadership structure

An overview of the delegations in place from the Board to its Committees is provided below. On the 
following page, the Executive management governance structure has been included; it has delegated 
authorities from the Chief Executive Officer and members of the Executive management team. All 
authorities have been documented through terms of reference. Board Committee terms of reference  
can be found on the website: https://www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/.

Nomination Committee

■  Recommends Board appointments.

■  Oversees appointments under the Senior 
Managers and Certification Regime. 

■  Succession planning. 

Audit Committee

■  Oversees financial reporting.

■  Monitors internal control.

■  Monitors internal and external auditors.

Disclosure Committee 

■  Monitors disclosure controls.

■  Reviews and advises on the scope and content  

of the disclosure.

Remuneration Committee 

■  Monitors the level and structure of remuneration 

for Executive management. 

■  Approves annual performance objectives.

■  Ensure incentives are aligned key  

stakeholder expectations.

Risk Committee

■  Oversees and reviews the Group’s Risk 

Management Framework.

■  Reviews the Group’s ICAAP & ILAAP.

■  Reviews the Group’s Recovery Plan and Resolution 

pack (collectively the RRP).

■  Reviews and provides approval of material  

risk appetite measures.

The Board 
The primary role of the Board is to 
provide leadership to the Group, to 
set the Group’s long-term strategic 
objectives and to develop robust 
corporate governance and risk 
management practices. The Board 
delegates specific powers to some 
Committees, details of which are  
set out on this page.

39

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is responsible for developing the business and delivering against a Board approved 
strategy, putting in place effective monitoring, control mechanisms and setting out a framework for reporting 
to the Board.

Operations Committee
■  Provides operational oversight.

■  Assures quality and performance management.

■  Monitors complaints and services provided  

to customers.

■  Provides oversight to change management 

activities across the Group.

Group Product Committee 
■  Approves the product governance process  

and product approval policy.

■  Reviews, monitors and challenges the  

performance of all products across the Group.

■  Reviews, approves and recommends variations  

to existing products.

■  Reviews, approves and recommends new  

products to the Board.

■  Challenges and monitors customer outcomes  

for all products.

Asset and Liability Committee 
■  Identifies, manages and controls balance  

sheet risks.

■  Oversees and monitors liquidity and capital 

control frameworks.

■  Recommends liquidity, funding, market and 

counterparty risk policy for approval.

■  Recommends liquidity and market risk  

appetite statements and limits for approval  
and monitoring.

Enterprise Risk Management Committee
■  Leads the design and implementation of the 
Risk Management Framework; and conduct  
of business issues including fair outcomes  
for customers.

■  Oversees regulatory reporting requirements and 
the Financial Crime and Anti-Money Laundering 
(AML) regime.

■  Defines detailed risk appetite limit and 

statements and recommends to Risk Committee 
material risk appetite limits and statements.

■  Oversees working groups which ensure risks  
and trends are appropriately managed.

■  The Committee has a governance structure 
beneath it which assists with oversight of the  
Risk Management Framework and other risk  
related matters.

40

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsLeadership structure continued

The Board
The Board has responsibility for ensuring that the 
Group is managed effectively and in the best interests 
of its Shareholder, investors, customers, employees 
and other stakeholders (including regulators) and its 
principal banking subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited. 
A Framework Agreement is in place with Marlin Bidco 
Limited (the ‘Shareholder’) which includes a formal 
schedule of matters reserved for the Board and 
those matters which require recommendation to the 
Shareholder for approval. This document is supported 
by the Memorandum of Understanding, which 
preserves the Board’s independence when making 
significant decisions. The Board delegates specific 
powers for some matters to Board Committees, with 
the outputs from each Committee meeting reported 
to the Board regularly, thus ensuring the Board 
maintains the necessary oversight. More detail on 
the Committees and their work is described in the 
separate Committee Reports at pages 51 to 71.

Roles and responsibilities
Chairman (John Callender)
Leads the Board, ensuring its effectiveness in all 
aspects of its role as well as being responsible for its 
governance. Sets the tone for the Group and ensures 
effective relationships between management, the 
Board and the Shareholder are strong. 

Key responsibilities:
 ■ Ensure effective communication and information 

flows with the Shareholder. 

 ■ Helps to ensure effective communication with 
other key stakeholders (such as employees 
and regulators).

 ■ Provide entrepreneurial leadership.

 ■ Ensure effective communication and flow of 

information between Executive Directors and 
Non-Executive Directors.

 ■ Chair Board and Nomination Committee meetings. 

Chief Executive Officer (Ian Cowie)
Responsible for the day to day management of the 
Group’s operations, recommending the Group’s 
strategy to the Board and the implementation of 
the agreed strategy. Accountable to the Board for 
the Group’s operational and financial performance. 
Supported in decision making by the Executive 
management team. The Chief Executive Officer chairs 
the Executive Committee, which meets no less than 
three times a month. 

Key responsibilities:
 ■ Maintain a good working relationship  
with the Chairman and all Directors.

 ■ Assess the principal risks of the Group.

 ■ Lead relationships with government, authorities, 

regulators and other key stakeholders.

 ■ Ensure effective internal controls and 

management information systems are in place.

 ■ Responsibility for the performance of the Group’s 

obligations under the Senior Manager and 
Certification Regime.

Senior Independent Director (Robin Ashton)
Provides a sounding board for the Chairman and 
serves as an intermediary for the other Directors  
when necessary. Available to the Shareholder if 
they have concerns, which the normal channels of 
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer or other Executive 
Directors have failed to resolve, or for which such 
contact is inappropriate. 

Key responsibilities:
 ■ Leads the planning for the succession of the 

Chairman of the Board.

 ■ Meet with other Non-Executive Directors  
to appraise the Chairman’s performance.

 ■ Provide feedback to the Chairman, Shareholder  
and Executive Directors on the Non-Executive 
Directors’ views.

Non-Executive Directors
Provide constructive challenge to management 
and bring experience and objectivity to the Board’s 
discussions and decision making. Monitor the delivery 
of the Group’s strategy against the governance, risk 
and control framework established by the Board. Led 
by the Senior Independent Director, the Non-Executive 
Directors are also responsible for evaluating the 
performance of the Chairman. 

Further responsibilities:
 ■ Scrutinise management performance.

 ■ Ensure the integrity of financial information and 
ensure that the financial controls and systems  
of risk management are effective.

 ■ Exercise independent judgement and diligence 

in decision making. 

41

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Company Secretary (Daniel Rushbrook)
All Directors have access to the services of the 
Company Secretary in relation to the discharge of 
their duties. Responsible for working with the Chairman 
to develop Board and Committee agendas and to 
ensure that all governance procedures are complied 
with. Advises the Board on corporate governance, 
legal, regulatory and compliance matters and 
developments. 

Additional duties:
 ■ Ensure the Group’s governance framework 

is maintained.

 ■ Organise Directors’ training and induction.

 ■ Oversight of Board and Committee management.

 ■ Act as an independent advisor to the Board.

Division of responsibilities
There is a clear division of responsibility at the head 
of the Group. The roles of the Chairman and the Chief 
Executive Officer are separate, clearly defined in 
writing and have been agreed by the Board. 

Board Committees
The Board has a number of Committees: Disclosure, 
Nomination, Remuneration, Audit and Risk. The written 
terms of reference of the Committees, including their 
objectives and the authority delegated to them by the 
Board, are available upon request from the Company 
Secretary or via the Group’s website at https://
www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/. All Committees 
have access to independent expert advice and the 
services of the Company Secretary. Each Committee 
Chairman reports on activities throughout the year, 
highlighting anything which needs to be brought to 
the wider Board’s attention. The terms of reference 
of each Committee are reviewed annually to ensure 
that the Committees are operating effectively and any 
changes considered necessary are recommended to 
the Board and the Shareholder for approval.

The Board has a Disclosure Committee, which is 
responsible for monitoring, evaluating and enhancing 
disclosure controls and procedures within the Group. 
In particular, responsibilities set out in its terms of 
reference include the identification of sensitive and 
confidential information and maintenance of project 
lists, the design, implementation and evaluation 
of disclosure procedures and the resolution of any 
questions concerning the materiality of certain 
information. The Disclosure Committee also ensures 
the Group makes timely and accurate disclosure of all 
information where disclosure is required to meet legal 
and regulatory obligations.

The Board delegates daily management responsibility 
for the Group to the Chief Executive Officer and the 
Executive management team, who meet no less than 
three times a month. The Executive Committee is 
responsible for developing the business and delivering 
against a strategy approved by the Board and 
ensuring effective monitoring and control mechanisms. 
There are also a number of executive sub-committees 
(a table showing the governance structure is set out  
on page 40) which assist the Executive Committee  
in discharging its responsibilities. 

Composition, Board balance and  
time commitment
The Board currently consists of nine members, namely 
the Chairman, four Independent Non-Executive 
Directors, two Executive Directors and two Institutional 
Directors. Biographical details of all Directors are given 
on pages 37 and 38. 

The Non-Executive Directors have strong and relevant 
experience across all aspects of banking, including 
relevant skills in financial management, regulatory, 
credit assessment and pricing, liability management, 
technology, operational and conduct matters. To 
ensure the Board continues to have an appropriate 
balance of skills, these skill sets are reviewed through the 
completion of a skills matrix which is considered by the 
Nomination Committee and the Board.

The Board considers that the balance of skills and 
experience is appropriate to the requirements of 
the Group’s business and that the balance between 
Executive and Non-Executive Directors allows it to 
exercise objectivity in decision making and proper 
control. Each member of the Board has had access  
to all information relating to the Group, the advice  
and services of the Company Secretary (who is 
responsible for ensuring that governance procedures 
are followed) and, as required, external advice at  
the expense of the Group.

The Board keeps under review the structure, size and 
composition of the Board (and undertakes regular 
evaluations to ensure it retains an appropriate balance 
of skills, knowledge and experience). The Board 
also reviews the membership of the various Board 
Committees and the expected time commitment.

The terms of appointment of the Non-Executive 
Directors specify the amount of time they are expected 
to devote to the Group’s business. They are currently 
required to commit to at least four days per month 
which is calculated based on the time required 
to prepare for and attend Board and Committee 
meetings, meetings with the Shareholder and training.

42

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsLeadership structure continued

Meetings and attendance
The Board holds joint meetings of Shawbrook Group 
plc and Shawbrook Bank Limited at regular intervals, 
at which standing items such as the Group’s financial 
and business performance, risk, compliance, human 
resources and strategic matters are reviewed and 
discussed. There is a comprehensive Board pack 
and agenda which is circulated beforehand so that 
Directors have the opportunity to consider the issues to 
be discussed. Detailed minutes and any actions arising 
out of discussions are documented. 

Regular meetings are scheduled up to a year in 
advance, and if any Director is unable to attend then 
they may provide comments on the papers to the 

Chairman before the meeting. Meetings are structured 
so that appropriate time is devoted to all agenda items. 
In addition to these regular, scheduled meetings, ad-hoc 
Board meetings are held outside the published cycle 
where circumstances require; including but not limited 
to approval of appointments to the Board, any material 
transactions or the approval of regulatory submissions. 

In 2018, there were 16 Board meetings. nine Board 
meetings were scheduled and there were seven ad-hoc 
meetings to discuss matters ranging from acquisitions, 
full year and half year financial results and appointment 
of the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. 

Attendance at the scheduled Board meetings is shown below:

Director

Iain Cornish 

Robin Ashton

Cédric Dubourdieu

Andrew Didham

David Gagie

Sally-Ann Hibberd

Stephen Johnson

Paul Lawrence

Roger Lovering

Lindsey McMurray

Dylan Minto 

Steve Pateman

John Callender 

Ian Cowie 1

Date appointed or 
resigned in the year

Meetings  
attended

Meetings eligible to 
attend as a Director

Resigned 8 March 2018

Resigned 31 January 2019

Resigned 31 January 2019

Resigned 23 January 2018

Resigned 27 July 2018

Appointed 8 March 2018

Appointed 7 February 2019

2

7

8

8

7

9

0

8

9

9

9

7

7

3

2

9

9

9

9

9

0

9

9

9

9

7

7

3

Throughout the relevant period, the Chairman has held a number of meetings with Non-Executive Directors, 
without the Executive Directors being present. The Senior Independent Director has held meetings with  
Non-Executive Directors, without the Chairman being present. 

1  Ian Cowie was appointed as Director of Shawbrook Bank Limited on 27 July 2018 and (given the joint Board meetings held with 
Shawbrook Bank Limited) attended Board meetings for the period he was Interim Chief Executive Officer. Ian was appointed  
as Chief Executive Officer of Shawbrook Group plc on a permanent basis on 7 February 2019.

43

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Independence
The Board has reviewed the independence of each  
of the Non-Executive Directors who have served on  
the Board throughout the financial year and concluded 
that Robin Ashton, Andrew Didham, Roger Lovering and 
Paul Lawrence are independent. Lindsey McMurray and 
Cédric Dubourdieu, who represent the Shareholder, are 
not considered independent. During the relevant period, 
the Board has operated with due regard to the UK 
Corporate Governance Code (the “Code”) requirement 
that at least half the Board, excluding the Chairman, 
should comprise Non-Executive Directors determined 
by the Board to be independent.

The Non-Executive Directors are considered to be of 
sufficient calibre and experience to bring significant 
influence to bear on the decision making process.  
The Board has considered the independence of Roger 
Lovering who is a Non-Executive Director of Amigo 
Loans, which has a wholesale facility with the Group 
and Andrew Didham who is a Non-Executive Director of 
Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group plc who are the Group’s 
insurance broker. The Board have concluded that these 
outside interests do not affect their independence. This 
is based on observations of the way the above Directors 
have discharged their duties as members of the Board 
Committees and their contribution to and challenge in 
Board meetings.

Conflicts of interest
All Directors have a duty to avoid situations that may 
give rise to a conflict of interest (in accordance with 
s175 of Companies Act 2006). Formal procedures are 
in place to deal with any conflict of interest. Directors 
are responsible for notifying the Chairman and the 
Company Secretary as soon as they become aware 
of any actual or potential conflict of interest for 
discussion by the Board, who will take into account the 
circumstances of the conflict when deciding whether 
to permit potential conflict or to impose conditions on 
the Director in the interests of the Group. Any actual 
or potential conflicts of interest are recorded in a 
central register and Directors are also required, on an 
annual basis, to confirm that they are not aware of 
any circumstances which may affect their fitness and 
propriety and therefore their ability to continue to serve 
on the Board. In addition, Directors are required to  
seek the Board’s approval of any new appointments  
or changes in commitments.

Induction, training and professional 
development 
On appointment, all new Directors receive a 
comprehensive and tailored induction, having regard to 
any previous experience they may have as a Director of 
a financial services company. The Group also provides 
additional induction materials and training for those 
Directors who are also Committee Chairs. The content 
of our Director induction programmes are tailored 
and scheduled, with input from the new Director. The 
induction information is delivered in a variety of formats; 
including face to face meetings with the Chairman, 
Board Directors and Executive management, and 
input from external advisers as appropriate. This is 
supplemented by the provision of key governance 
documents as reading material, including policies, 
procedures, Board and Committee minutes, the Board 
meeting schedule, the Group structure chart and copies 
of the Code, the FCA Handbook, regulatory codes/
requirements and information on Directors’ duties and 
responsibilities under the Companies Act 2006 and  
other relevant legislation.

Tailored training is made available to all newly 
appointed Directors, ensuring any previous experience 
they may have as a Director of a financial services 
company or otherwise is considered. An ongoing 
programme of training is available to all members 
of the Board which includes professional external 
training, internal online training and bespoke Board 
training on relevant topics such as regulatory and 
governance developments, changes to the Companies 
Act 2006 or accounting requirements. Directors are 
also encouraged to devote an element of their time to 
self-development, including attendance at relevant 
external seminars and events. This is in addition to any 
guidance that may be given from time to time by the 
Company Secretary.

The Chairman is responsible for reviewing the training 
needs of each Director, and for ensuring that Directors 
continually update their skills and knowledge of the 
Group. All Directors are advised of changes in relevant 
legislation, regulations and evolving risks, with the 
assistance of the Group’s advisers where appropriate. 
During 2018, scheduled training was provided to the 
Board on Corporate governance developments, 
Regulatory updates, IFRS 9, Critical Standard for 
financial services firms and Securitisation.

The Board receives detailed reports from Executive 
management on the performance of the Group at its 
meetings and other information as necessary. Regular 
updates are provided on relevant legal, corporate 
governance and financial reporting developments. 
The Board frequently reviews the actual and forecast 
performance of the business compared against the 
annual plan, as well as other Key Performance Indicators.

44

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsLeadership structure continued

Board effectiveness review 
The Board carried out an externally facilitated evaluation, using Egon Zehnder, an independent facilitator with no 
links to the Group, at the end of 2018. The assessment was conducted according to the guidance set out in the Code. 

Given the changes across the membership of the Board and Executive management across 2018, the review 
sought to address the effectiveness of the governance structure, assessment of the Board’s discussions and 
decision making, succession planning at both Board and Executive management levels and a review of the role, 
skills, diversity, balance and experience of Directors.

The Review was based on data collected between July and November 2018 and comprised of:

P
H
A
S
E
I

P
H
A
S
E
I
I

P
H
A
S
E
I
I
I

45

Consult with Board Chairman  
on approach, process and issue

Questionnaire circulated  
to Board Members

Individual Board Members meet  
with Egon Zehnder

Egon Zehnder attend all or  
part of a Board meeting as observers

Discuss draft review feedback &  
benchmarking with Board Chairman  
& others where appropriate

Share feedback on Board Members  
with Board Chairman 

■  Prompting reflections

■  Capturing ratings & first thoughts

■  Typically for 2 hours to discuss insights 

& themes

■  Can include feedback on colleagues

■  Provide overview of findings

■  Share feedback on Board Members 

with key client contact

■  Focus on personal effectiveness

Presentation and discussion  
with Board

■  Focus on Board effectiveness

Discussion of issues for implementation  
(6 months after review)

■  Benchmark development

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
Internal control
The Board has overall responsibility for the Group’s 
system of internal control and for monitoring its 
effectiveness. The Audit Committee and Risk 
Committee have been in operation throughout the 
relevant period and oversee the Group’s system of 
internal control. Material risk or control matters are 
reported by the Audit Committee and Risk Committee 
to the Board. The Board monitors the ongoing process 
by which ‘top risks’ affecting the Group are identified, 
measured, managed, monitored, reported and 
challenged. This process is consistent with both the 
Group Risk Management Framework and with internal 
control and related financial and business reporting 
guidance issued by the Financial Reporting Council in 
September 2014 and has been in place for the relevant 
period under review and up to the date of approval 
of the Annual Report & Accounts. The key elements 
of the Group’s system of internal control include 
regular meetings of the Executive management and 
risk governance committees, together with annual 
budgeting, and monthly financial and operational 
reporting for all businesses within the Group. Conduct 
and compliance are monitored by management, the 
group risk function, internal audit and, to the extent 
it considers necessary to support its audit report, the 
external auditor. 

The Board assesses the effectiveness of the Group’s 
system of internal controls (including financial, 
operational and compliance controls and risk 
management systems) on the basis of:

 ■ established procedures, including those 
already described, which are in place to 
manage perceived risks;

 ■ reports by management to the Audit Committee 

and Risk Committee on the adequacy and 
effectiveness of the Group’s system of internal 
control and significant control issues;

 ■ under the direction of the Chief Risk Officer, 

the continuous Group wide process for formally 
identifying, evaluating and managing the 
significant risks to the achievement of the Group’s 
objectives; and

 ■ reports from the Audit Committee on the results 
of internal audit reviews and work undertaken  
by other departments.

The Group’s system of internal control is designed to 
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of failure to 
achieve the Group’s objectives and can only provide 
reasonable, and not absolute, assurance against 
material misstatement or loss. In assessing what 
constitutes reasonable assurance, the Board considers 
the materiality of financial and non-financial risks and 
the relationship between the cost of, and benefit from, 
the system of internal control. During 2018, the Group 
continued to strengthen its risk management and 
internal controls capability to ensure that it remained 
relevant, appropriate and scalable to support the 
Group’s objectives over the duration of the strategic 
plan and continued to embed improvements into  
the Group’s Risk Management Framework.

Lines of responsibility and delegated authorities are 
clearly defined. The Group’s policies and procedures 
are regularly updated and distributed throughout the 
Group. The Audit Committee and Risk Committee 
receive reports on a regular basis on compliance  
with the Group’s policies and procedures.

Shawbrook Bank Limited (the main operating 
subsidiary of the Group) is subject to regulation by the 
Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) and the Financial 
Conduct Authority (FCA) and as such undertakes 
an ILAAP and ICAAP on an annual basis. The ICAAP 
process benefited from ongoing improvements during 
2018; the process involves an assessment of all the risks 
that the Group faces in its operating environment, 
the likelihood of those risks crystallising and their 
potential materiality and the effectiveness of the 
control framework in mitigating each risk. This includes 
a thorough evaluation of how the Group would be 
impacted by severe, but plausible, periods of stress  
in its stress testing programme.

The purpose of the process is to establish the level and 
quality of capital resources that the business should 
maintain, both under current market conditions and 
under a range of stressed scenarios, in order to ensure 
that financial resources are sufficient to successfully 
manage the effects of any risks that may crystallise. 

46

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsLeadership structure continued

Cyber resilience
The Group recognises the importance of cyber 
resilience. The Board oversees the Group’s cyber 
resilience approach and the level of investment into 
cyber security, providing robust challenge and scrutiny 
to ensure that the Group is adequately mitigating the 
threats it faces. The Board recognises that specialist 
knowledge is required in this area and therefore seeks 
relevant advice from third parties where appropriate. 
The cyber resilience strategy is routinely monitored by 
the Risk Committee and reviewed by the Board on an 
annual basis. The review takes into account the latest 
cyber threat intelligence assessment, the specialist 
nature of cyber threats and any outsourcing risks faced 
by the Group in this area. This ensures that the strategy 
remains fit for purpose to combat the potential cyber 
threats the Group may face.

Relationship with Marlin Bidco Limited  
(the ‘Shareholder’) 
The Group is committed to maintaining a constructive 
relationship with the Shareholder whilst not 
compromising its independence. 

The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial 
Officer meet with the Shareholder and their 
representatives on a regular basis outside of Board and 
Committee meetings. The Shareholder also meets with 
the Chairman and has the option to meet with other 
Non-Executive Directors on request.

To ensure that governance arrangements with the 
Shareholder are formalised, a Framework Agreement 
and Memorandum of Understanding outlining the 
responsibilities of each party was established following 
the change in ownership. The Framework Agreement 
ensures that information flows are clear, that the 
independent judgement of the Board is not impacted 
and that the Board retains its oversight of the business 
in respect of strategy, performance, risk appetite and 
assessment of the control framework and governance 
arrangements. The Memorandum of Understanding 
seeks to support and protect the independence of 
the Board, particularly in relation to the appointment 
of Non-Executive Directors to the Board and its 
Committees. It ensures that there will always be a 
majority of independent Non-Executive Directors in line 
with good governance practice and the Code. As set 
out in the Framework Agreement the Shareholder has 
appointed two Directors to the Board, both of whom  
are considered Institutional Directors. 

The Group recognises the importance of ensuring 
effective communication with all of its stakeholders. 
This report, together with a wide range of other 
information, including the half-yearly financial report 
and regulatory announcements are made available  
on the Investor section of the Group’s website at  
https://www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/.

47

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Directors’ report

Dividends
The Directors are not recommending a final dividend 
(2017: nil) in respect of the year ended 31 December 2018. 

Directors
The names and biographical details of the current 
Directors are shown on pages 37 and 38. Changes to 
the composition of the Board since 1 January 2018 up 
to the date of this report are shown in the table below: 

Name

Joined the Board

John Callender

8 March 2018

Ian Cowie 
(attended Board meetings since July 2018)

7 February 2019

Name

Left the Board

Stephen Johnson

23 January 2018

Iain Cornish

Steve Pateman

Sally-Ann Hibberd

David Gagie

8 March 2018

27 July 2018

31 January 2019

31 January 2019

The Company Secretary during the year was  
Daniel Rushbrook.

Appointment and retirement of Directors
The Group’s Articles of Association sets out the rules 
for the appointment and replacement of Directors. 
In accordance with the recommendations of the 
Code, all Directors shall retire from office and may 
offer themselves for re-appointment at the Annual 
General Meeting. This process is also supported by 
the Framework Agreement and Memorandum of 
Understanding. 

The Directors’ powers are conferred on them by UK 
legislation and by the Group’s Articles of Association. 
Changes to the Group’s Articles of Association must 
be approved by the Shareholders passing a special 
resolution and must comply with the provisions of  
the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ interests
None of the Directors hold shares in the Company. 
Lindsey McMurray and Cédric Dubourdieu are directors 
of Marlin Bidco Limited, the Group’s 100% shareholder.

48

Corporate Governance Statement
The strategic report and corporate governance 
report found on pages 1 to 71, together with this report 
fulfils section 414C of the Companies Act 2006 by 
including, by cross reference, details of the Group’s 
position on the Business Model and Strategy, Financial 
Risk Management Objectives and Policies, Business 
Overview, Future Prospects and Corporate Social 
Responsibility activities during 2018.

The Directors consider that the Annual Report & 
Accounts for the year ended 31 December 2018 taken 
as a whole are fair, balanced and understandable and 
provide the information necessary for the Shareholder 
and other stakeholders to assess the Group’s Position 
and Performance, Business Model and Strategy.

During the period, the Directors have ensured 
the Group has given due regard to the provisions 
and principles set out in the Code. Additionally, in 
preparation for our adoption of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code 2018 from 1 January 2019, 
the Group undertook a review of its Corporate 
Governance Framework. We will report on our 
application of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
2018 in next year’s Annual Report.

Following the delisting of the Company in 2017 areas  
of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules which apply 
to the Group’s Listed Debt are applied.

Results for the year
Results for the Group (including reconciliation of 
statutory results to underlying results) are laid out on 
pages 2 to 4. Consolidated statements for the Group 
are laid out on pages 135 to 139.

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsDirectors’ report continued

Directors’ indemnities
The Group’s Articles of Association provide that, 
subject to the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, 
the Group may indemnify any Director or former 
Director of the Group or any associated Group against 
any liability and may purchase and maintain for 
any Director or former Director of the Group or any 
associated Group insurance against any liability.

The Directors of the Group have entered into individual 
deeds of indemnity with the Group which constituted 
‘qualifying party indemnity provisions’ entered into by 
the Directors and the Company. The deeds of indemnity 
authorise the Directors to the maximum extent 
permitted by the law and by the Articles of Association 
of the Company, in respect of any liabilities incurred in 
connection with the performance of their duties as a 
Director of the Company and any associated Group 
company, as defined by the Companies Act 2006. 

The Group has maintained appropriate Directors’ and 
Officers’ liability insurance in place throughout 2018.

Share capital
Shawbrook Group plc is a public company limited  
by shares. 

Details of the Group’s issued share capital, together 
with details of the movements in the Group’s issued 
share capital during the year, are shown in Note 28  
of the financial statements.

The Group’s share capital comprises one class of 
Ordinary Share with a nominal value of 0.01p each.  
At 31 December 2018, 253,086,879 Ordinary Shares  
were in issue. There were no share allotments in 2018.

Restrictions on the transfer of shares
According to the Articles of Association and prevailing 
legislation there are no specific restrictions on the 
transfer of shares of the Group. 

Rights attaching to shares
On a show of hands, each member has the right to one 
vote at General Meetings of the Group. On a poll, each 
member would be entitled to one vote for every share 
held. The shares carry no rights to fixed income. No 
person has any special rights of control over the Group’s 
share capital and all shares are fully paid.

New issues of share capital
Under section 551 of the Companies Act 2006, the 
Directors may allot equity securities only with the 
express authorisation of Shareholders which may be 
given in general meeting, but which cannot last more 
than five years. Under section 561 of the Companies 
Act 2006, the Board may also not allot shares for 

cash (otherwise than pursuant to an employee 
share scheme) without first making an offer to the 
Shareholders to allot such shares to them on the 
same or more favourable terms in proportion to their 
respective shareholdings, unless this requirement is 
waived by a special resolution of the Shareholder.

Purchase of own shares
Under section 701 of the Companies Act 2006 a Group 
may make a purchase its own shares if the purchase has 
first been authorised by a resolution of the Shareholder.

Significant Shareholder disclosure
The Group is 100% owned by Marlin Bidco Limited  
(the ‘Shareholder’). 

Relationship with the Shareholder
Further information on the relationship with the 
Shareholder can be found on page 47.

Post balance sheet events
Details of any post balance sheet events can be  
found in Note 40 of the financial statements. 

Business activities
The Group’s business activities, together with the 
factors likely to affect its future development and 
performance and its summarised financial position  
are set out on pages 1 to 33 of the strategic report.

Branches, future developments and 
financial risk management objectives  
and policies
The Group operates in the United Kingdom and has a 
branch in Jersey. 

Information about future developments, internal control 
and financial risk management systems in relation to 
financial reporting and financial risk management 
objectives and policies in relation to the use of financial 
instruments can be found in the following sections of 
the Annual Report which are incorporated into this 
report by reference:

Further information on future developments of the Group 
please refer to the strategic report (pages 1 to 34).

Further information on internal control and financial risk 
management systems in relation to financial reporting 
of the Group please refer to the risk management 
report (page 72 to 123).

Further information on financial risk management 
objectives and policies in relation to the use of financial 
instruments of the Group please refer to the risk 
management report (pages 72 to 123).

49

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Research and development activities
During the ordinary course of business, the Group 
develops new products and services within the  
business units.

Employees
The Group is committed to being an equal 
opportunities employer and opposes all forms 
of discrimination. Applications from people with 
disabilities will be considered fairly and if existing 
employees become disabled, every effort is made to 
retain them within the workforce wherever reasonable 
and practicable. The Group also endeavours to provide 
equal opportunities in the training, promotion and 
general career development of disabled employees.

The Group regularly provides employees with 
information of concern to them, which incorporates 
the Group’s current performance and its future aims 
and strategies. During the year, employees were kept 
up to date with developments in strategy and changes 
to management through a number of channels. 
Specifically, the Chief Executive Officer has held all 
staff calls and introduced a platform to promote 
feedback to the Executive management team. The 
Group conducts an Annual Employee Survey and uses 
the results of this survey to improve performance in 
areas that are important to staff. A monthly newsletter 
providing business updates and background 
information on the Group is circulated to all staff. 

Employee share schemes
Full details of the Group’s employee share schemes are 
set out in Note 10 of the financial statements. During 2018 
an Employee share scheme was established with the 
Shareholder, further details of this can be found in the 
Directors Remuneration report on pages 54 to 60. 

Slavery and human trafficking
This statement is included in the Corporate social 
responsibility report on page 31. 

Political and charitable donations
The Group did not make any political donations during 
the year (2018: £nil). Further information on charitable 
donations made by the Group can be found on page 33 
as part of the Corporate social responsibility report. 

Going concern
The financial statements are prepared on a going 
concern basis; the Directors are satisfied that the 
Group has the resources to continue in Business for 
the 12 months from the reporting date. In making this 
assessment, the Directors have considered a wide range 
of information relating to present and future conditions, 
including the current state of the balance sheet, future 
projections of profitability, cash flows and capital 

resources and the longer-term strategy of the Business. 
The Group’s capital and liquidity plans, including stress 
tests, have been reviewed by the Directors. 

The Group’s forecasts and projections show that it will 
be able to operate at adequate levels of both liquidity 
and capital for the 12 months from the reporting date, 
including a range of stressed scenarios, the availability 
of alternative sources of capital if required and 
appropriate management actions. 

After making due enquiries, the Directors believe that 
the Group has sufficient resources to continue its 
activities for the 12 months from the reporting date and 
to continue its expansion, and the Group has sufficient 
capital to enable it to continue to meet its regulatory 
capital requirements as set out by the PRA.

Fair, balanced and understandable 
Details of the governance procedures which have been 
embedded to support this can be found in the Audit 
Committee report at page 66.

Disclosure of information to the auditor
The Directors confirm that:

1.  So far as each of the Directors is aware, there is  

no relevant audit information of which the auditor  
is unaware; and 

2.  The Directors have taken all the steps that they ought 
to have taken as Directors in order to make themselves 
aware of any relevant audit information and to 
establish that the auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted  
in accordance with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2006.

Auditor 
Resolutions to reappoint KPMG LLP as the Group’s 
Auditors and to give the Directors the authority to 
determine the auditor’s remuneration will be proposed 
at the Annual General Meeting.

Annual General Meeting
Shawbrook Group plc’s fourth Annual General Meeting 
will be held on 7 May 2019.

By order of the Board

Ian Cowie
Chief Executive Officer

18 April 2019

50

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNomination Committee report

I am pleased to present my first report as Chairman 
of the Nomination Committee (the ‘Committee’). With 
a number of changes at Board level, the Committee 
played a central role during the year in ensuring 
adequate succession planning to help contribute to the 
delivery of the Bank’s strategy by ensuring the desired 
mix of skills and experience of Board members and 
Executive team members. 

The Committee oversaw my appointment as Chairman 
and Ian Cowie’s appointment as Chief Executive Officer. 
The recruitment processes, in each case, involved the 
engagement of an external recruitment consultant 
and was overseen by the Committee to ensure the 
required skill sets, knowledge and experience whilst 
complementing the existing Board of the Bank.

Ian Cowie was appointed after a thorough recruitment 
process involving external candidates. The Committee 
agreed that Ian, who held the interim position during 
the search, was the strongest candidate. This evidences 
the Committee’s focus on Executive as well as Board 
level succession, talent and development, which 
enables the Bank to identify talent and have the right 
succession plans and development programmes 
in place to ensure opportunities for current and 
future leaders. In addition to this, the Committee 
also recommended the appointment of a number of 
senior management positions, including the new Chief 
Compliance Officer and Chief Technology Officer.

The Committee remains focused on diversity and 
inclusion, as reflected by us signing the Government’s 
Women in Finance Charter, an initiative by HM Treasury 
which seeks to increase representation of women in 
financial services, particularly at senior levels. 

Looking to 2019, the Committee will continue to keep 
under review the structure, size and composition of 
the Board and its Committees, as well as overseeing 
succession of senior management within the 
Bank. It will also consider progress against the 
recommendations of the independent externally 
facilitated Board Effectiveness Review.

Further information on the activities of the Committee 
is provided in the following report.

John Callender
Chairman of the Nomination Committee

18 April 2019

51

Role of the Nomination Committee 
The Committee’s principal function is to keep the 
Board’s governance, composition, skills, experience 
knowledge and independence and succession 
plans under review and to make appropriate 
recommendations as to appointments to the Board.

As part of the identification and nomination process, 
the Committee carries out a formal selection process 
for Executive and Non-Executive Directors and 
subsequently recommends to the Board any new 
appointments. As set out in the Framework Agreement, 
Shareholder approval is then sought. The Committee 
also has oversight of the recruitment for anyone 
designated as a Senior Manager under the Senior 
Managers and Certification Regime.

Membership, composition and meetings
The Committee is chaired by John Callender  
(the Chairman of the Group) and its membership 
comprises five Non-Executive Directors a majority  
of whom are Non-Executive Directors in line with 
provision B.2.1 of the Code. 

Meetings are held at least four times per year. The 
Committee met on six occasions during 2018 to discuss 
proposed appointments, succession and development 
and to evaluate the balance of skills, experience, 
independence and knowledge on the Board. Meeting 
attendance during 2018 is set out as follows. 

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Meetings 
eligible to 
attend as  
a member

Meetings  
attended

with a prior role as Chairman in a financial services 
company of a significant size. Further to an extensive 
search of the market, the Committee appointed  
John Callender at the beginning of March 2018.

Member

Robin Ashton

Paul Lawrence

John Callender
Joined 8 March 2018

Lindsey McMurray
Joined 12 June 2018

Cédric Dubourdieu 
Joined 12 June 2018

Iain Cornish
Stepped down 8 March 2018

5

5

5

5

5

1

6

6

5

5

5

1

* 

Iain Cornish did not attend meetings relating to his succession planning. 
In line with provision B.2.1 of the Code, Robin Ashton, as the Senior 
Independent Director chaired those meetings.

At the invitation of the Chairman of the Committee, on 
occasion, other attendees included the Chief Executive 
Officer and Human Resources Director. 

Appointments 
The Committee ensures that a diverse pool of 
candidates is considered for any vacancy which 
arises and any appointments are made based on 
merit, having regard to the skills, competencies and 
experience of the candidate. 

During the year, a key focus for the Committee 
was the succession of the Chairman and Executive 
management team, more notably the Chief Executive 
Officer. The appointment process for the Chairman 
and Chief Executive Officer involved Ridgeway 
Partners and Korn Ferry respectively, who were 
appointed to support the search. Both recruitment 
partners confirmed on appointment that they 
have no other connection with the Group. For both 
appointments, the Committee were provided with a 
shortlist of candidates who were compared against the 
relevant role profiles and candidate briefs. Candidates 
were interviewed by members of the Committee and 
Executive management.

Recruitment for the Chairman commenced towards 
the end of 2017. The Committee appointed Ridgeway 
Partners to assist with the recruitment for the role. The 
specification for the role was agreed by the Committee, 
with input from the Chief Executive Officer, Group HR 
Director, Senior Independent Director and Committee 
members. Key attributes for the position included 
extensive banking and financial services experience 

Recruitment for the Chief Executive Officer commenced 
in July 2018; Ian Cowie was appointed as Interim Chief 
Executive Officer to lead the Group whilst a search was 
undertaken. The specification for the role was agreed by 
the Committee, with input from the Group HR Director, 
Chairman and Committee members. Key attributes for 
the position included banking and financial services 
experience, working knowledge of consumer, business 
and property lending and leadership experience of a 
similar size business. Following an extensive process  
the Committee appointed Ian Cowie permanently to  
the role in September 2018 after holding the interim  
position since July 2018.

Diversity 
The Group is committed to improving diversity in its 
membership and whilst new appointments continue 
to be based on skill, experience and knowledge, 
careful consideration is given to diversity. The Group 
continually supports the Women in Finance Charter, 
committing to increasing the representation of  
women across the business, particularly in relation  
to senior management. 

When searching for candidates for Board appointments, 
the Committee takes into account a number of factors, 
including the benefits of diversity, including gender 
diversity, and the balance of the composition of the 
Board. The overriding requirement is to ensure that 
recommendations for appointments are made on merit 
against objective criteria, and that the best candidates 
are put forward for Board appointments. 

Succession planning 
The Committee is responsible for ensuring that 
appropriate succession and development plans are in 
place for appointments to the Board. We are satisfied 
that the succession planning structure in place is 
appropriate for the size and nature of the Group. The 
Committee considered in more detail succession 
planning for Executive management demonstrated 
through the appointment of Ian Cowie as Chief 
Executive Officer. Succession planning arrangements 
for both Board and Executive management will be  
kept under regular review throughout 2019.

52

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNomination Committee report continued

Executive and Non-Executive Director 
induction
All new Directors are required to undertake 
an induction programme, which includes 
comprehensive training on their Senior Managers 
and Certification Regime responsibilities. In 
addition, Directors are required to undertake 
training in the regulatory and compliance 
frameworks, and are also required to gain an 
understanding of relevant legal requirements 
such as Money Laundering legislation. Inductions 
include sessions with the Chairman, Directors, 
Executive management and external advisors 
to gain insight into the organisation. Training is 
tailored to the requirements of each Director’s role, 
knowledge and experience. 

Ian Cowie and John Callender received  
inductions tailored to their knowledge and 
experience, this included:

 ■ understanding the role of sub-committees and 

Election of Directors 
Having reviewed the findings of the Board effectiveness 
process, the Committee is satisfied that the Board 
continues to be effective and has recommended to  
the Board that each of the Directors should stand for 
re-election (in line with provision B.7.1 of the Code) at 
the next Annual General Meeting.

Primary areas of focus during the year
During the relevant period the Committee considered 
the following principal items:

 ■ The appointment of a new Chairman;

 ■ The appointment of a new Chief Executive Officer;

 ■ A review and implementation of the outcomes 

of external Board effectiveness review;

 ■ A review of succession planning for the Board 

and Executive management;

 ■ The proposed election and re-election of Directors  
at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting; and

governance structures;

 ■ Responsibilities under the Senior Managers and 

Certification Regime.

John Callender
Chairman of the Nomination Committee

18 April 2019

 ■ understanding the role of the Framework 

Agreement and Memorandum of Understanding

 ■ gaining an overview of Board Director duties, 

responsibilities and protocols;

 ■ reviewing past Board packs, Committee packs 

and minutes;

 ■ gaining an understanding of current issues 

relevant to the Board; 

 ■ receiving an overview and understanding the 

strategic direction of the Group;

 ■ receiving a full briefing on UK Conduct 

Standards, Senior Managers Regime and 
Prudential Regulation;

 ■ receiving a full briefing on the UK Corporate 

Governance Code;

 ■ meeting with Executive management to 

consider, in depth, the key challenges facing their 
businesses;

 ■ meeting key external Group advisers; and

 ■ holding discussions with the departing Chairman, 

Non-Executive and Executive Directors, 
Shareholder and Company Secretary.

In line with provision B.4 of the Code, in addition 
to providing an induction when Directors join the 
Board, care is taken to ensure they update and 
refresh their skills and knowledge.

53

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Directors’ Remuneration report 

On behalf of the Remuneration Committee, I am 
pleased to present the Directors remuneration report 
for the 2018 financial year. 

The last year has seen the Bank continue to generate 
sustainable returns in an environment where economic 
and political uncertainties remain. Against this 
backdrop, the Committee reviewed performance 
against the annual bonus scorecard whilst also 
considering a range of broader factors, including overall 
Group performance, divisional performance and risk 
alignment, in order to determine the overall bonus 
pool for 2018. When determining individual annual 
bonus outcomes, as well as considering individual 
performance, the Committee undertook a review of 
bonus allocations throughout the Company to ensure 
individuals at all levels were rewarded appropriately.

During 2018, the Committee has, in addition to its 
routine activities, overseen the design of a new 
Management Incentive Plan, aimed at ensuring 
that our incentives appropriately reward strong 
performance and are aligned with the interests of our 
Shareholder. In doing so, we sought to take account of 
the regulatory landscape and broader market practice 
as well as internal factors including talent progression. 

We saw a number of changes to the senior management 
team during 2018, including changes at Board level. In 
each of these cases, the Committee carefully considered 
any relevant compensation arrangements, reflecting 
performance to the point of departure. Further details  
on the termination arrangements for Board Directors  
are included in this report.

The Committee was also involved in the review of the 
reward proposition for the wider employee base. This 
review, based on feedback from employee engagement 
surveys, led to the introduction of a banding structure 
designed to bring clarity to the comparability of roles 
across the Bank and will provide a foundation upon 
which we can build a more transparent, reward and 
development offering going forward. 

In keeping with its regulatory requirements and 
commitments under the Women in Finance Charter, 
the Bank published its 2017 and 2018 Gender Pay Gap 
outcomes during the course of the year. We recognise 
that, in line with many other financial services firms, our 
gap is significantly influenced by the number of high 
earning senior males in the organisation. However, we 
remain committed to creating a diverse and inclusive 
workplace and we have undertaken significant work 
during the year to foster a culture where everyone  
can thrive. 

Looking to 2019, the Committee will maintain a 
balanced strategy to reward our employees in a 
manner which drives the long-term security, soundness 
and success of the Group. Supporting this, we will grant 
the first awards under our new Management Incentive 
Plan in 2019 to ensure that our senior leadership team is 
fully incentivised to grow the business over the long-
term in a sustainable manner.

Robin Ashton
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee 

18 April 2019

54

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsDirectors’ Remuneration report continued

Remuneration governance 
Role of the Remuneration Committee  
(the ‘Committee’)
The Committee’s principal function is to determine, for 
onward recommendation to the Board, the terms and 
conditions of employment, remuneration and benefits 
of each of the Chairman of the Board, Executive 
Directors, members of the Executive management, and 
all other Material Risk Takers. The Committee exercises 
independent judgement on remuneration policies and 
practices and the incentives created to align senior 
management’s interests with those of key stakeholders.

Membership, composition and meetings
The Committee is chaired by Robin Ashton (the 
Senior Independent Director) and, as at the year end, 
its membership comprised of four Non-Executive 
Directors, one of whom is the Chairman of the Board 
and two Institutional Directors. The Committee is 
mindful of the provisions relating to remuneration  
within the Code and have continued to adhere to  
good governance practice during 2018.

The Committee met on seven occasions during 2018. 
In addition to cyclical agenda items, the Committee 
discussed the design of new long-term incentive 
arrangements due to be implemented in 2019 along 
with the remuneration terms for its new and departing 
executives, as well as proposed developments to the 
reward proposition for the Company’s wider workforce.

Meeting attendance during 2018 is set out below. 

Member

Robin Ashton

Sally-Ann Hibberd
Stepped down 31 January 2019

Paul Lawrence

Iain Cornish
Stepped down 8 March 2018

Lindsey McMurray
Joined 27 February 2018

Cédric Dubourdieu
Joined 27 February 2018

John Callender
Joined 8 March 2018

Meetings 
eligible to 
attend as 
a member

Meetings  
attended

7

7

6

0

6

7

6

7

7

7

1

7

7

6

Andrew Didham was appointed to the Committee on 28 February 2019.

At the invitation of the Chairman of the Committee, 
on occasion, other attendees included the Chief 
Executive Officer and Group HR Director. No  
individual was present for discussions relating  
to their own remuneration.

Deloitte LLP provided independent advice to the 
Committee on all executive remuneration matters. 
Deloitte LLP is a member of the Remuneration 
Consultants Group and is a signatory to its Code  
of Conduct. The Committee is satisfied that the  
advice received from Deloitte LLP was objective  
and independent.

In line with the Framework Agreement and 
Memorandum of Understanding the Shareholder has 
representation on the Committee. Where applicable 
decisions are escalated through the Board to the 
Shareholder for approval.

55

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Guiding reward principles 
The Group seeks to reward its employees fairly for 
their contribution and motivate them to deliver 
the best outcomes for all stakeholders. This is 
underpinned by the following principles: 

 ■ Reward structures will be developed in alignment 
with the Group’s strategy, ensuring they meet 
appropriate regulatory requirements. 

 ■ Remuneration will be determined within 

the Group’s stated risk appetite defined as 
maintaining a balanced strategy to reward 
our employees for appropriate conduct and 
performance. Safeguarding the right outcomes 
for customers is at the heart of this. 

 ■ There will be an appropriate mix of long-term and 
short-term variable pay arrangements in place, 
which will assist in driving the long-term security, 
soundness and success of the Group. 

 ■ The long-term and short-term variable pay 

plans will be subject to appropriate performance 
measures, ensuring the right balance between 
these elements of the reward package. 

 ■ Remuneration outcomes will be determined with 
reference to total reward principles. For example, 
when making bonus decisions, the Group will 
take into account an employee’s total aggregate 
remuneration. 

 ■ Eligibility for, and payment of, any remuneration 
will be communicated in a clear and transparent 
way and in a timely manner. 

 ■ Reward structures will be designed to avoid any 
conflicts of interest. In this regard, employees 
in Control Functions will be remunerated 
independently from the performance of the 
business areas that they oversee. 

56

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsDirectors’ Remuneration report continued

Directors’ remuneration policy
Following the change in ownership and delisting of its securities in 2017, Shawbrook is no longer required to 
produce a Directors’ Remuneration report in accordance with Schedule 8 of the Large and Medium-sized 
Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended). However, for transparency  
the Board has produced the table below which summarises the key components of the Group’s reward package 
and how these apply to the Executive Directors. 

Element

Purpose & link to strategy

Operation

Salary

To provide a competitive 
level of base pay to attract 
and retain talent.

Base salaries are set with reference to the size and scope of the 
role, the external market as well as the skills and experience of 
the individual. 

Salaries are normally reviewed on an annual basis, with increases 
typically in line with the wider workforce. 

Pension

Benefits

Annual 
bonus

To provide a competitive 
post-retirement benefit 
supporting the long-term 
financial wellbeing of 
employees.

Executive Directors may participate in the Group’s Personal 
Pension Plan or receive a cash allowance in lieu of pension 
contributions.

Currently Executive Directors receive an allowance of 15%  
of salary per annum.

To provide a suite of 
competitive benefits to 
support the wellbeing of 
employees.

To incentivise and reward 
the achievement of short-
term financial and non-
financial objectives which 
are closely linked to the 
Bank’s strategy.

Deferral encourages  
long-term focus and  
risk alignment.

Executive Directors receive a range of benefits, including but not 
limited to private medical cover, life assurance and permanent 
health insurance. 

Additional benefits may be provided as reasonably required.

Annual bonus awards are determined with reference to 
financial, non-financial and individual performance measures. 
The Committee considers the overall performance of the Group 
and the outcome of the independent risk adjustment process 
before finalising individual award levels. 

The normal maximum opportunity will be 100% of salary  
per annum.

Awards over a threshold level (set by the Committee each 
year) are subject to deferral. Deferred awards will normally 
be released in equal tranches after one, two and three years, 
subject to continued employment. 

Annual bonus awards are subject to the Group’s malus  
and clawback provisions.

57

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Element

Purpose & link to strategy

Operation

Long-term 
incentives

To incentivise and  
reward the delivery of  
the Group’s long-term 
strategy and growth  
over a sustained period.

Following a comprehensive review undertaken in 2018,  
the Group will be introducing a new Management Incentive 
Plan (‘MIP’) in early 2019, which the Executive Directors will 
participate in. 

Award levels under the MIP will be determined by reference 
to individual performance. The shares will deliver value to 
participants for growth in the underlying value of the Bank by 
reference to the achievement of hurdles which have been set 
relative to the Bank’s current business plan. The value accrued 
under the MIP will ordinarily be released to participants at an 
exit event, i.e. the sale of the Group, the majority of its assets  
or an Initial Public Offering. 

The value of the business will depend not only on financial 
performance but also on the overall health of the business 
which will consider other non-financial factors. 

Awards will be subject to the Group’s malus and clawback 
provisions.

Participants will be offered the opportunity to fund the 
purchase price of the shares. 

Separately, participants will also have the opportunity to co-
invest in the Group using their own funds. Any shares acquired 
via the co-investment will also be released at an exit event and 
will enable participants to share in the growth in value of the 
Group on a similar basis to the Shareholder.

Non-Executive Director Fees
The Chairman of the Board and Non-Executive Directors are entitled to an annual fee, with additional fees 
payable to the Senior Independent Director, the Chairman and members of the respective Committees  
of the Board. Fee levels are reviewed periodically.

Reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of Non-Executive duties may also be reimbursed or paid 
directly by the Group, as appropriate.

58

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsDirectors’ Remuneration report continued

Directors’ Remuneration in 2018
The tables below set out the remuneration received by Executive and Non-Executive Directors during 2018.  
The numbers included in the table below have been audited.

Executive Directors 

Salary (£000) 

Taxable benefits (£000) 

Pension (£000) 

Annual bonus (£000) 

Subtotal (£000) 

Shares vesting upon completion of change of ownership (£000) 

Payments for loss of office (£000) 

Total (£000) 

Non-Executive Directors 

Fees (£000) 

All Executive 
Directors1 

712 

3 

179 

670 

1,564 

– 

1,214 

2,778 

2018 
 Highest paid 

Executive  All Executive 
Directors 

Director 

2017 
  Highest paid 
Executive 
Director

361 

1 

126 

500 

988 

– 

983 

1,971 

2018 

721 

1,185 

5 

303 

881 

2,374 

1,782 

– 

625

2

219

500

1,346

875

–

4,156 

2,221

2017

686

1  Following the resignation of Steve Pateman in July 2018, Ian Cowie assumed the role as Interim Chief Executive Officer. He was not however  

formally appointed to the Board of Shawbrook Group plc until 2019 and therefore his remuneration is not included in the above table.

Notes to the tables

Pension: All Executive Directors received their pension 
contributions during 2018 by way of a cash allowance. 

Annual bonus: All Executive Directors, except Stephen 
Johnson who stepped down from the Board in January 
2018, were eligible to participate in the annual bonus in 
2018, with a maximum opportunity of 100% of salary. 

The bonus pool outcome for the Group was determined 
through a rounded assessment of performance that 
included a review of the following key performance 
measures, as well as individual performance during  
the year: 

Financial measures
 ■ Profit before tax

Non-financial measures
 ■ Risk management

 ■ Return on tangible 

 ■ Stakeholder 

equity

 ■ Cost to income ratio 

 ■ Cost of risk

engagement, including 
customer and employee

The Committee also considered the outcomes of the 
Chief Risk Officer’s independent report, noting the 
progress made with regards to risk management in  
the year, and the report from the Group HR Director  
on stakeholder engagement. 

Overall, the Committee noted that the financial 
performance remained strong but grew on a trajectory 
that was lower than anticipated due to internal and 
external factors. The Committee was encouraged 
by the improvements seen during 2018 in a number 
of other areas, while acknowledging that there is still 
progress to be made. As a result, it set the bonus pool at 
a level which was below target.

Individual performance was assessed to determine 
individual award levels, and ahead of finalising these 
for 2018, the Committee reviewed the proposed 
distribution of awards throughout the organisation to 
ensure that individuals at all levels were fairly rewarded. 

When determining the bonus pool outcome, the 
Committee carefully reviewed performance against all 
of the above measures, whilst also taking into account 
broader considerations relating to overall Group 
and divisional performance, recognising the positive 
contribution made by senior management during a 
time of significant structural change for the Group. 

The value of awards for the Executive Directors are 
included in aggregate in the emoluments table 
above. In line with policy, 50% of any amount in excess 
of £100,000 will be subject to deferral in cash and 
released in three equal tranches after one, two and 
three years. In line with his departure terms, Steve 
Pateman’s award will not be subject to deferral.

59

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Share related benefits: No share related benefits were exercised during 2018. 

Payments for loss of office: Both Steve Pateman and Stephen Johnson ceased to be Executive Directors during 
2018, stepping down from the Board in July and January respectively. The Group made total payments to them of 
£1.2 million in respect of loss of office.

Directors’ Remuneration in 2019
The Committee has determined that for 2019 the Remuneration Policy will be implemented as follows for  
Executive Directors.

Executive Director salaries: The Committee reviewed Executive Director salaries on an individual basis, in line with 
the normal annual salary review, and determined that no normal increases would be awarded at this time. Following 
his appointment as Chief Executive Officer, Ian Cowie’s salary has been increased to £450,000 per annum.

Pension and benefits will continue to operate in line with the Remuneration Policy.

Annual bonus: The normal maximum annual bonus opportunity for Executive Directors will be 100% of salary. 
When determining the annual bonus outcomes for 2019, the Committee will give consideration to performance 
based on a range of key financial and non-financial measures, as well as the individual’s overall performance and 
the outcome of the Chief Risk Officer’s independent risk review. 

Long-term incentive: The Group will be implementing the Management Incentive Plan in early 2019. The aim of 
such arrangements is to incentivise and align the interests of selected members of its senior management team 
with those of the Shareholder in the achievement of the Group’s growth strategy to an exit event. 

The structure of the plan is outlined in the policy table and it is intended that the initial awards will be granted in 2019. 

Fee from 1 January 2019

Non-Executive Director fees

Chairman fee 

Non-Executive Director base fee* 

Senior Independent Director fee 

Audit and Risk Committee Chairman fee 

Remuneration Committee Chairman fee 

Audit and Risk Committee membership fee 

Remuneration and Nomination Committee membership fee 

*  Each Institutional Director appointed to the Board by the Shareholder, is paid a fee of £50k per annum as set out and agreed within the  

Framework Agreement.

Robin Ashton
Chairman of Remuneration Committee 

18 April 2019

£200,000

£65,000

£10,000

£20,000

£5,000

£5,000

£2,500

60

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
Audit Committee report

I am pleased to present the report of the Audit 
Committee. As a Committee, we possess recent 
and relevant financial experience in line with good 
governance practice across the sector and included 
within the Code. 

The Committee has continued to focus on the issues 
relevant to the Group’s financial reporting, considering 
emerging trends and overseeing the Group’s internal 
control framework to ensure it remains robust and fit 
for purpose. 

The Committee’s annual work plan is framed around 
the Group’s financial reporting cycle which ensures 
that the Committee considers all matters delegated  
to it by the Board and covers a review and challenge  
of the critical accounting estimates and judgments, 
which are set out in Note 1.9 of the financial statements. 
We also received reports from the Internal Audit 
function, which included IT Governance, intermediary 
monitoring and oversight, General Data Protection 
Regulations, product governance and complaints 
handling and Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment 
Process. During the year an effectiveness review was 
also carried out on the internal audit function.

In the year, the implementation of IFRS 9 has been a 
significant project across the Group. The Committee 
has specifically focused its attention on the modelling 
of the credit risk impairment adequacy and Expected 
Credit Loss (ECL). The Committee has received reports 
on the project at every meeting and has challenged 
management on the scenarios, modelling and 
assumptions during the implementation process and 
throughout the year. The changing macro-economic 
environment in relation to Brexit has been at the forefront 
of the Committee’s discussions when considering 
our modelling judgements and the macroeconomic 
scenarios used within the ECL calculation.

Andrew Didham
Chairman of the Audit Committee

18 April 2019

61

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Accountability
Role of the Audit Committee (the ‘Committee)
The Committee is responsible on behalf of the Board 
for, amongst other things:

Financial reporting process
 ■ the significant areas of judgement and their 

application to the results of the Group;

 ■ reviewing the Group’s Annual Report & Accounts and 
the Group’s Interim Report to ensure that, taken as 
a whole, based on the information supplied to it and 
challenged by the Committee and on its judgement 
is fair, balanced and understandable and advising 
the Board to that effect; 

 ■ monitoring the integrity of the Annual Report & 

Accounts and the Interim Report and reviewing the 
critical accounting policies, disclosure obligations 
and changes in accounting requirements;

 ■ reviewing and challenging the going concern 

and viability assessment undertaken by Executive 
management, further details of which can be found 
on page 64; and

 ■ reviewing the Group’s Pillar 3 disclosures to ensure 

compliance with prescribed requirements.

Internal controls and risk management
 ■ considering the process used to evaluate the 

effectiveness of internal controls, financial reporting 
and risk management;

 ■ considering the extent of the work undertaken by 
Group finance and ensuring team has adequate 
resources to ensure that the control environment 
continues to operate effectively;

 ■ continuously considering any findings of internal 
investigations into control weaknesses, fraud or 
misconduct and management’s responses to any 
deficiencies identified; and

 ■ risk management consideration and monitoring is 
carried out in partnership with the Risk Committee.

External audit
 ■ making recommendations to the Board in relation 
to the appointment, re-appointment and removal 
of the external auditor and approving the auditor’s 
remuneration and terms of engagement; and

 ■ reviewing the findings of the external audit and the 
level of challenge produced by the external auditor 
and considering management’s responsiveness to 
the findings and recommendations.

Internal audit
 ■ monitoring the activity, role and effectiveness of the 
Internal Audit function and their internal audit plan;

 ■ approving the annual internal audit plan and budget 
and monitoring the progress against it at regular 
intervals, confirming that appropriate resource and 
capability is in place to execute the plan effectively; and

 ■ considering the internal audit reports, including 
thematic and routine reviews on prudential and 
regulatory compliance.

Whistleblowing
 ■ continuously considering the Group’s whistleblowing 
policies and procedures, including the protection 
of whistleblowers.

Membership and meetings
The Committee comprises six members. In line 
with provision C.3.1 of the Code, the majority of the 
Committee are Non-Executive Directors and have 
recent and relevant financial experience.

The Committee meets as required and met formally 
seven times last year. The attendance of Directors 
eligible to attend during the period is shown below.

Meetings 
eligible to 
attend as  
a member

Meetings  
attended

7

5

7

7

7

6

4

7

7

7

7

7

6

6

Member

Andrew Didham

Robin Ashton

David Gagie 
Stepped down on 31 January 2019

Paul Lawrence

Roger Lovering

Lindsey McMurray
Joined 27 February 2018

Cédric Dubourdieu
Joined 27 February 2018

During the year, the external auditor, Chairman of the 
Board, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, 
Chief Risk Officer, General Counsel and Company 
Secretary, Internal Audit and other senior managers 
as appropriate (where provision of clarification and 
explanation on reports is required) attended the 
meetings of the Committee. The Committee also 
met with the external and internal auditors without 
Executive Management during 2018. 

The Board is satisfied that Andrew Didham has recent 
and relevant financial experience, as referred to in 
the Code. The Committee also believes it has the 
competence as a whole, relevant to the sector in which 
the Group operates. Biographical details can be found 
on pages 37 and 38.

A full copy of the terms of reference for the Committee 
can be obtained by request to the Company Secretary 
or via the Group’s website at www.shawbrook.co.uk/
investors/ 

62

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsAudit Committee report continued

Significant areas of judgement 
During 2018, the following significant issues and accounting judgements were considered by the Committee  
in relation to the 2018 Annual Report & Accounts: 

Reporting 
issue

Impairment  
of loans and  
advances

How the Committee addressed the issue

The Committee received presentations from Executive management explaining the impairment 
methodology across the Group’s lending operations ahead of both the interim and full year 
results. The Committee considered and challenged the impairment methodology applied by 
management and also subsequently impacted by IFRS 9 (discussed further below), including the 
inputs to the statistical loan loss models prepared by the Group Risk function. The Committee 
also considered the calibration of model parameters in the light of economic indicators, including 
Brexit, house price movements and underlying book performance.

The Committee reviewed the movements in arrears balances, impairment coverage ratios and 
non-performing loan ratios throughout the year and concluded that these were appropriately 
monitored during the year.

The Committee reviewed the net asset values recognised in relation to investment made in 
relation to strategic change programmes, concluding that on balance the various remaining 
economic lives supported the continued recognition of net asset balance with a number of 
immaterial legacy projects being impaired where those useful economic lives were insufficient  
to support the net asset value.

The Committee concluded that the impairment provisions, including management’s judgements, 
were appropriate. Refer to Note 1.9(d) of the financial statements for further details.

IFRS 9

The Committee spent a considerable amount of time on reviewing the methodology and 
application of IFRS 9. Updates were provided at every meeting on the application of IFRS 9 and 
the impact of expected credit losses and credit risk impairment on each of the divisions and the 
Group as a whole.

The Committee reviewed changes in all key impairment judgements prior to both the interim  
and full year accounts including recommendations on coverage ratios. This also included the 
Group’s approach to delivering a forward-looking ECL and approved the scenarios and their 
probability of occurrence. 

The Committee has recognised the challenges IFRS 9 has presented and will continue to monitor 
the future expected credit losses and credit risk impairment closely into 2019.

Effective 
interest rate

Interest earned on loans and receivables is recognised using the Effective Interest Rate (EIR) 
method. The EIR methodology of accounting uses a discounted cash flow model to spread interest 
and fee income and expenses attributable to loan assets, including costs and other premium and 
discounts, over the estimated life of the asset. EIR is calculated on the initial recognition of loan 
lending through a discounted cash flow model that incorporates fees, costs and other premiums 
or discounts. There have been no changes to the EIR accounting policies during the year.

The Committee considered and challenged the EIR methodology applied by Executive 
management, including expected future customer behaviours, redemption profiles and changes 
to existing redemption profiles and concluded that the EIR methodology was appropriate as at  
31 December 2018. Refer to Note 1.9(a) of the financial statements for further details.

Impairment 
assessment  
of goodwill

The Committee considered and challenged the annual assessment of the carrying value of 
goodwill. Following the review and challenge of the Group’s value in use calculations and key 
assumptions, the Committee agreed with management’s conclusion that the Group’s carrying 
value of goodwill as at 31 December 2018 was reasonably stated.

Refer to Note 1.9(b) and Note 18 of the financial statements for details of impairment testing of 
goodwill and the impairment loss of £1.1 million recognised against the goodwill allocated to the 
Consumer cash generating unit.

63

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Reporting 
issue

Conduct 
risk

How the Committee addressed the issue

The Group’s Consumer Lending division is exposed to risk under s.75 of the Consumer Credit Act 
(CCA), in relation to any misrepresentations or breaches of contract by suppliers of goods and 
services to customers where the purchase of those goods and services is financed by the Group. 
While the Group would have recourse to the supplier in the event of such liability, if the supplier 
becomes insolvent then that recourse would have limited value. 

The Committee considered the increase in exposures to insolvent suppliers, specifically in the 
case of the Group’s exposure to s.75 of the CCA relating to solar panels. Across 2018 the Group’s 
Consumer Lending division has worked to ensure that all complaints relating to solar panels are 
being fairly addressed and resolved. 

The Committee concluded that the provisioning against conduct risk exposures was appropriate 
as at 31 December 2018. Refer to Note 1.9(c) of the financial statements and Section 9 of the risk 
management report for further details.

In addition to the matters described above, the 
Committee considered issues relating to IFRS 9 
implementation including expected future credit losses, 
assumptions, macro-economic scenarios, changes in 
accounting methodology and operational changes 
in the finance function to accommodate IFRS 9. Also 
considered across 2018 were matters relating to hedge 
accounting, quality of the external audit, the future 
regulatory environment, Pillar 3 disclosures and a 
number of Internal Audit Reviews focusing on operating 
models and third party monitoring.

Financial reporting process
During the year, the Committee reviewed and discussed 
the financial disclosures made in the Annual Report 
& Accounts and half-yearly financial report, together 
with any related management letters, letters of 
representation and reports from the External Auditors. 
Significant financial reporting issues and judgments 
were considered together with any significant 
accounting policies and proposed changes to them. 

Going concern and long-term viability
The Committee reviewed a detailed paper presented 
by management setting out the assumptions 
underlying the going concern statement. The paper 
covered the capital position of the Group, embedding 
of the Group’s Risk Management Framework and 
governance, and the work performed on the Group’s 
ICAAP and ILAAP. Based on the work performed, 
the Committee concluded that the Group will have 
adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence for the period of assessment of 12 months 
from the date of signing the accounts. The Committee 
reported accordingly to the Board, which also 
considered Going Concern in detail.

In order to support the Board’s approval of the 
statement on page 123 as to the longer-term viability 
of the Group, the Committee reviewed papers from 
management setting out the intended approach to 
the disclosures and providing details in support of the 
statement based in particular on the Group’s medium 
term plan and the results of stress testing. 

Internal controls 
The Committee annually assesses principal risks and 
uncertainties on a financial control basis. Details of 
the risk management systems in place and principal 
risks and uncertainties are provided within the Risk 
management report on pages 72 to 123. The Group’s 
system of internal control has been designed to 
manage risk and whilst risk cannot be eliminated, 
the system assists with the provision of reasonable 
assurance against material misstatement or loss.

The Committee receives reports on a regular basis  
on compliance with the Group’s policies and 
procedures and the effectiveness of the Group’s 
systems and controls. 

The Risk and Internal Audit functions review the extent 
to which the system of internal control is effective; 
is adequate to manage the Group’s principal risks; 
safeguards the Group’s assets; and, in conjunction with 
the Company Secretary and the Group’s Legal and 
Compliance functions, ensures compliance with legal 
and regulatory requirements. It provides independent 
and objective assurance on risks and controls to the 
Committee and Executive management.

64

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsAudit Committee report continued

Internal Audit
The Internal Audit function as the third line of defence 
is outsourced to Deloitte LLP providing assurance to 
the Group that the specialist nature of the Group’s 
activities can be fully assessed. The role of the Internal 
Audit function and the scope of its work continue to 
evolve to take account of changes within the business 
and emerging best practice. 

The work of Internal Audit is focused on areas of 
greatest risk to the Group, as determined by a 
structured risk assessment process involving Executive 
management. The output from the process is 
summarised in an internal audit plan, which is  
approved by the audit Committee annually. 

On behalf of the Board, the Committee through 
discharging its responsibilities under its terms 
of reference undertakes regular reviews of the 
effectiveness of the Group’s systems of internal control 
as detailed in the section above. The Group has 
outsourced the Internal Audit function to Deloitte LLP 
since June 2013. The Committee is satisfied that in  
2018 this continued to be the most appropriate way  
of managing the delivery of Internal Audit services. 

The terms of reference of the Internal Audit function are 
set out in the Internal Audit Charter. The Committee 
approves the annual audit plan and audit methodology 
for Internal Audit and monitors progress against the 
plan during the year. The Internal Audit Partner agrees 
the programme of work and reports directly to the 
Committee on the outcomes. Additional and project 
assurance reviews are carried out this also includes 
follow up audits to test internal controls as required  
and requested by the Committee. 

Internal Audit carried out a significant number of 
audits during 2018 of varying size and complexity. 
Thematic audits focused on, amongst other things, 
Financial Crime, IT Patch Management, Operational 
Risk Management, Pillar 3 disclosures and prudential 
regulatory ratios, Divisional deep dives, Arrears 
and Forbearance, the Senior Manager Regime and 
Cashflow forecasting. Internal Audit reports are 
circulated to the Committee members prior to each 
scheduled meeting and the Committee monitors 
progress against actions identified in these reports.

The Committee monitors and reviews Internal Audit’s 
effectiveness annually, using feedback from the Board, 
senior management and other stakeholders of the 
internal audit process. Additionally, the Committee 
ensures that there are sufficient resources available 
to Internal Audit to complete its remit. Internal Audit 
has unrestricted access to all Group documentation, 
premises, functions and employees as required to 
enable it to perform its functions. The appointment 
and removal of the Internal Audit function is the 
responsibility of the Audit Committee. 

External Audit
The Committee oversees the relationship with 
the external auditor and considers the external 
auditor’s engagement (including remuneration), 
their effectiveness, their continued independence 
and their objectivity. The Committee also considers 
the audit and audit strategy (including the planned 
levels of materiality). The external auditor attends the 
Committee meetings as appropriate and meets at 
least annually with the Committee without Executive 
management. The Chairman of the Committee also 
meets privately with the external auditor before each 
Committee meeting.

During the year, the Committee received regular 
detailed reports from the external auditor including 
formal written reports dealing with the audit objectives; 
and reports on: the Auditors’ qualifications, expertise 
and resources; the effectiveness of the audit process; 
procedures and policies for maintaining independence; 
and compliance with the ethical standards issued by 
the Auditing Practices Board. The external auditor’s 
management letter is reviewed, as is management’s 
response to issues raised and progress is monitored 
against actions identified in these reports. The 
Committee monitors the provision of non-audit  
services by the external auditor throughout the year.

External Audit independence and objectivity
The Committee is responsible for reviewing the 
independence of the Group’s external auditor, KPMG 
LLP and making a recommendation to the Board on 
their engagement. KPMG LLP has a policy of partner 
rotation which complies with regulatory standards. 
The Committee monitors the latest ethical guidance 
regarding rotation of audit partners.

Maintaining an independent relationship with the 
Group’s auditor is a critical part of assessing the 
effectiveness of the audit process. The Committee has 
a formal policy on the use of the auditor for non-audit 
services. It ensures that work is only awarded when 
permissible and if the auditor’s knowledge, skills or 
experience are a decisive factor and therefore clearly 
preferred over alternative suppliers.

The Committee receives and reviews each year an 
analysis of all non-audit work and reviews the level of 
audit and non-audit fees paid to KPMG LLP and also 
ensures that significant assignments are not awarded 
without first being subject to the scrutiny of the 
Committee. The fees paid to KPMG LLP for audit  
and non-audit services are set out in Note 8 of the  
financial statements. 

65

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018The Committee has access to the services of the 
Company Secretarial function and is authorised to 
obtain independent professional advice if it considers 
it necessary.

Governance
The Committee’s effectiveness was reviewed as part 
of the overall Board effectiveness review with any 
outcomes in the process of being implements. The 
Committee also considered its terms of reference on an 
annual basis to ensure that they remain relevant and 
apply any changes or updates to Code and regulatory 
requirements for Audit Committees. 

Fair, balanced and understandable 
The Committee considered on behalf of the Board 
whether the 2018 Annual Report & Accounts taken 
as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable, 
and whether the disclosures are appropriate. The 
Committee is satisfied that the 2018 Annual Report & 
Accounts meets this requirement, and in particular, that 
appropriate disclosure has been made with respect to 
any developments in the year. In justifying this statement, 
the Committee has considered the robust procedures 
around the preparation, review and challenge of the 
Report and the consistency of the narrative sections with 
the financial statements. The Annual Report & Accounts 
is drafted by executive management with overall 
governance and co-ordination provided by a team of 
cross functional senior management. 

Assurances are sought by the Committee on each 
section of the Annual Report in advance of final sign-off 
by the Committee and ultimately the Board.

Following its review, the Committee is satisfied that the 
Annual Report is fair, balanced and understandable, 
and provides the information necessary for the 
Shareholder and other stakeholders to assess the 
Group’s position and performance, business model  
and strategy and has advised the Board accordingly. 

Andrew Didham
Chairman of the Audit Committee

18 April 2019

Non-Audit services policy
The key principles of the policy on non-audit services are:

(i)   Prohibited services include services 

remunerated on a success fee or participation in 
activities normally undertaken by Management.

(ii)  The Committee approved a list of permitted 
audit related reviews of the Group’s interim 
results or any other review of its accounts for 
regulatory purposes. (Details of the services 
provided by the external auditor can be found 
in Note 8 of the financial statements).

(iii) The Committee maintains a list of prohibited 
services which is aligned to the ‘blacklist’ of 
services set out in the EU Audit regulations  
and directives.

(iv) Pre-approved services up to £100,000 require 
approval by the Chief Financial Officer/Chief 
Executive Officer or the Chairman of the 
Audit Committee. All services that are not 
pre-approved, or are discretional or exceed 
the monetary threshold of £100,000 should be 
referred to the Audit Committee for approval. 

The Committee reviewed payments for non-audit 
services and confirms that no prohibited services were 
provided by the external auditor and it is satisfied that 
the policy on the supply of non-audit services could  
not lead to audit objectivity and independence  
being compromised. 

During the year the Committee assessed the 
effectiveness of the external auditor. The review 
included seeking the views of Committee members  
and Executive management. The review concluded  
that the external audit process was effective.

The Committee is satisfied with the performance 
of the external auditor in 2018 and the policies and 
procedures in place to maintain their objectivity and 
independence, and has recommended that they be re-
appointed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

Whistleblowing
A formalised whistleblowing policy and procedure for 
staff to raise issues regarding possible improprieties 
in matters of financial reporting or other matters has 
been established and was reviewed during the year. The 
Committee is responsible for monitoring the effectiveness 
of the Group’s whistleblowing procedures and any 
notifications made. The Committee is charged with 
ensuring that appropriate arrangements are in place 
for employees to be able to raise matters of possible 
impropriety in confidence and performing suitable 
subsequent follow up action. An alternative reporting 
channel also exists whereby perceived wrongdoing may 
be reported via telephone to an external third party. 

66

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsRisk Committee report

I am pleased to present the report of the Risk 
Committee. The Committee’s key role is to provide 
oversight of and advice to the Board on the 
management of risk across the organisation, balancing 
the agenda between risk exposure and the future risk 
strategy of the Group. The Committee has further 
provided oversight, review challenge of the suitability  
of the Group’s Risk Management Framework.

The Committee had a full agenda in 2018 
which involved oversight of current areas of risk 
management whilst ensuring emerging risks 
are appropriately addressed. Specifically, as a 
Committee we have taken a closer look at our three 
divisions, focusing on areas such as responsible 
lending (including affordability), product governance 
and quality control and quality assurance.

We have continued to evolve and embed an 
appropriate risk culture across the Group providing 
consistent challenge to the suitability of scenarios and 
stress testing in light of the changing macro-economic 
environment, specifically in relation to Brexit and its 
impact on the Group’s wider risk profile and appetite. 

Proposals for the introduction of two new products 
were also recommended to the Board for approval 
within the Business Finance division. The Group has also 
undertaken a significant review and challenge of the 
Capital Contingency Plan and the Business Continuity 
Plan (BCP) with a full test of the BCP having been 
carried out.

The Committee reviewed and recommended to Board 
for approval the 2018 Risk and compliance plan. The 
annual review of the Board’s risk appetite and the 
ICAAP. The Committee oversaw the development of 
the Capital Contingency Plan (CCP) and the Liquidity 
Contingency Plan (LCP) including the development of 
early warning indicators and triggers. The Committee 
also received the Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack 
(collectively the RRP) and oversaw the first fire drill  
of the plan and the development of the recovery  
plan playbook.

The Committee has kept under review the more 
immediate risks of Brexit whilst also reviewing other 
risks on the horizon which could have a material 
impact on the Group looking forward into 2019. I 
believe that the Committee has established itself 
as a valuable governance forum for the oversight 
and monitoring of the environment which the Group 
operates. Moving into 2019 the Committee will continue 
to monitor and assess the risks facing the Group and 
provide valuable insight in what is looking to be a 
challenging operating environment.

Paul Lawrence
Chairman of the Risk Committee

18 April 2019

67

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Risk Committee (the ‘Committee’) 
membership 
The Committee comprises six members, a majority  
of whom are Independent Non-Executive Directors  
of the Group.

The Committee meets as required, but holds at least 
six meetings a year. The Committee had six scheduled 
meetings last year and three additional meetings, to 
discuss and review the key movements of ICAAP and 
an annual review of the Group’s risk appetite.

The attendance of Directors, at the scheduled 
meetings is shown below:

Meetings 
eligible to 
attend as  
a member

Meetings  
attended

5

5

5

5

5

6

4

3

6

6

6

6

6

6

4

4

Member

Paul Lawrence

Robin Ashton

David Gagie 
Stepped down on  
31 January 2019

Sally-Ann Hibberd
Stepped down on  
31 January 2019

Roger Lovering

Andrew Didham 

Lindsey McMurray
Joined 27 February 2018

Cédric Dubourdieu
Joined 27 February 2018

During the year, the members of the Committee 
were Andrew Didham, Paul Lawrence, Robin Ashton, 
David Gagie, Sally-Ann Hibberd, Lindsey McMurray, 
Cédric Dubourdieu and Roger Lovering, who (with the 
exception of Sally-Ann Hibberd) also served on the 
Audit Committee throughout the reporting period. 

During the year, the Chairman of the Board, Chief 
Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Risk 
Officer, General Counsel and Company Secretary, 
Internal Audit, External Auditor and other senior 
managers as appropriate (where provision of 
clarification and explanation on reports is required) 
attended the meetings of the Committee. 

Role of the Risk Committee
The purpose of the Committee is to assist the Board 
in its oversight of risk within the Group, with particular 
focus on the Group’s risk appetite, risk culture, risk 
profile and the effectiveness of the Group’s Risk 
Management Framework. As well as reviewing the 
Group’s risk assessment processes and methodology 
it identifies and manages new risks, alongside advising 
on proposed transactions and reviewing reports on 
any material breaches of risk limits. The Committee 
is also responsible for monitoring and reviewing the 
effectiveness of the risk function and the capital 
adequacy requirements of the Group’s relevant 
subsidiaries on an ongoing basis.

Over the course of 2018, the Committee considered 
a wide range of risks facing the Group both standing 
and emerging, across all areas of risk management 
in additional to risk appetite, conduct and culture. 
On the following page is an outline of these risks with 
a summary of the material factors considered by the 
Committee including the conclusions which were 
ultimately reached.

Governance
The Committee’s effectiveness was reviewed as 
part of the overall Board effectiveness review, with 
any outcomes for the review in the process of being 
implemented. The Committee also consider its terms 
of reference on an annual basis to ensure that they 
remain relevant and apply any changes or updates  
to Code and regulatory requirements.

68

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsRisk Committee report continued

Significant risks and 
primary areas of 
focus during 2018

Enterprise risk 
management

Risk Committee review

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended for the Board’s approval the Risk 

Management Framework for the Group.

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended for the Board’s approval the  

2018 Risk and Compliance Plan which included the key areas of focus for the  
Risk function.

 ■ The Committee received regular summaries of the enterprise risk profile of the 

Group through the Chief Risk Officer’s report. 

 ■ The Committee reviewed the top and emerging risks for the Group prior to the 

Interim Report and Annual Report and Accounts.

 ■ The Committee reviewed the effectiveness of the Risk Management Framework 

throughout the year through the Chief Risk Officer’s report. 

 ■ The Committee received updates on the three lines of defence system through  

the Chief Risk Officer’s report and challenged the effectiveness of quality control 
and assurance across the divisions. 

Board risk appetite

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended for the Board’s approval the annual 

review of the Board’s risk appetite statement including material risk appetite 
limits.

 ■ The Committee received regular updates on the evolving risk appetite framework, 
including the provision of a monthly risk appetite dashboard which accompanies 
the Chief Risk Officers report at each meeting. 

 ■ The Committee reviewed the appropriateness of the risk appetite framework and 

statements to ensure alignment with enhancements in risk measurement.

 ■ The Committee received regular updates on the Group’s preparations for IFRS 9, 
this included a joint session with the Audit Committee to understand the impact 
of future expected credit losses across the divisions.

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended for the Board’s approval a number  

of new and the annual review of a number of Asset Class policies.

 ■ The Committee reviewed updates on the lessons learnt following the responsible 
lending review and received updates on implementation of improved decision 
metrics for Consumer and operational resiliency.

 ■ The Committee received updates on a wide range of operational risks across 

the year, including quality control and assurance in underwriting.

 ■ The Committee received updates the testing of the Cyber Incident Response Plan. 

Credit risk

Operational risk

69

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Significant risks and 
primary areas of 
focus during 2018

Conduct, legal and 
compliance risk

Risk Committee review

 ■ The Committee reviewed the Group’s Annual Compliance Monitoring Plan and 

updates on performance.

 ■ The Committee received updates on various conduct risk and legal liability risk 
matters, including training on the new conduct risk framework introduced by 
the regulator.

 ■ The Committee reviewed the Group’s approach to conduct risk throughout the 

year in relation to insolvent suppliers through the Chief Risk Officers report.

Liquidity and 
market risk 

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended to the Board approval of the Internal 

Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP).

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended to the Board approval of the 

Contingent Liquidity Plan (CLP).

Stress testing  
and capital

 ■ The Committee reviewed the Group’s Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment 

Process (ICAAP) in January 2018 and was actively engaged in the oversight of the 
risk assessment leading to the recommendation for the Total Capital Requirement 
(TCR), macroeconomic stress testing, the development of idiosyncratic stress tests 
and reverse stress testing. The ICAAP was completed under IFRS 9 and included 
the impact of PS22/17

 ■ The Committee received the Capital Contingency Plan (CCP) during the year 

including the development of early warning indicators and triggers.

Recovery and  
resolution plan

 ■ The Committee received the Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack (collectively the 
RRP) and recommended to Board for approval. The RRP included a recovery plan 
playbook to support the Group in navigating a crisis and the first ‘fire drill’ test of 
the recovery plan in September 2018.

 ■ The Committee received updates on testing of the Business Continuity Plan.

70

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsRisk Committee report continued

Areas of focus during the year

Throughout the year the Committee has continued 
to monitor the effectiveness of the Risk Management 
Framework (RMF) across the business with a 
particular focus on quality assurance and control 
whilst continuing the embedding of the spirit of the 
RMF across all of the divisions. The Committee has 
driven additional review on responsible lending and 
affordability across all divisions. Building on the 
outcomes of the FCA audit, the Committee have 
continued to challenge procedures, policies and 
processes in place for responsible lending Group wide. 
This has led to a work stream being created for the 
development of a Group-wide Affordability policy. The 
Committee continue to challenge the business areas to 
ensure all training, policies, procedure and process are 
aligned to the expectations of the FCA.

The Committee have continued review the contingent 
liability risk faced by the Group’s Consumer Lending 
division involving suppliers who have gone into 
liquidation alongside the Audit Committee. The 
Committee have throughout the year held focused 
discussions on conduct risk in relation to the 
responsibilities of the Group and ensuring that these 
are being monitored and managed appropriately.

Other matters considered in detail by the 
Committee in 2018

 ■ New product approvals.

 ■ IFRS future expected credit loss.

 ■ EU General Data Protection Regulations.

 ■ Annual insurance review. 

 ■ Specific focus on conduct risk matters  
and affordability across all divisions.

Priorities for 2019

The key projects which the Group Risk function are 
accountable for delivering in 2019 include:

 ■ Development and implementation of a Group 

Affordability policy;

 ■ Delivery of the Financial Crime Framework  

review in partnership with the Chief  
Compliance Officer;

 ■ In partnership with the Chief Operating Office, 

enhance Operational Resiliency across the Group;

 ■ Continued embedding of the credit grading  

system across all divisions in the Group.

Paul Lawrence
Chairman of the Risk Committee

18 April 2019

71

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Risk management report 

73 

76 

81 

91 

92 

1. The Group’s approach to risk management

2. Risk governance and oversight

3. Top and emerging risks

4. Key risk categories

5. Creditworthiness risk

109 

6. Liquidity risk

113 

116 

116 

116 

116 

117 

122 

122 

123 

7. Market risk

8. Operational risk

9. Conduct, legal and compliance risk

10. Strategic risk

11. Systems and change risk

12. Capital risk and management

13. ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing

14. Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack

15. Group viability statement

Risk 
management 
report

72

1.  The Group’s approach to risk management

The Group seeks to manage the risks inherent in its 
business activities and operations through close and 
disciplined risk management which quantifies the 
risks taken, manages and mitigates them as far as 
possible and prices appropriately for the residual level 
of risk carried in order to produce an appropriate 
commercial return through the cycle.

The Group’s approach to risk management continues 
to evolve and has benefited from further investment 
during 2018 in areas such as conduct, compliance, 
financial crime, technology and the embedding of 
credit grading within the overall implementation 
of IFRS 9. There has been further investment in the 
Group’s key operating divisions including additional 
capacity, quality control and quality assurance 
and portfolio management to support the Group’s 
lending objectives. The Group’s Risk Management 
Framework was further enhanced in 2018, reflecting 
an increased focus on capacity and capability in 
the first line of defence in support of lending growth, 
technology risk to support the Group’s digital strategy 
and the maturity of the Group’s quality assurance and 
financial crime capabilities. The Group also appointed 
a Data Protection Officer in 2018 and implemented 
a new Privacy Working Group as a sub-group of the 
Enterprise Risk Management Committee to oversee 
the privacy framework.

This enterprise wide Risk Management Framework  
is underpinned by the following key elements: 

Risk strategy
The risk strategy sets out the risk management 
objectives which support the achievement of the 
Group’s commercial goals and the operation of 
business activities which seek to deliver those 
aims. The risk strategy sets out which risks are 
to be acquired or incurred and how they will 
be managed by the organisation.

The strategic risk management objectives are to: 

Identify material risks arising in the day-to-day 
activities and operations of the Group

Quantify the risks attached to the execution of 
the Group’s business plans

Set an appropriate risk appetite with calibrated 
measures and tolerance levels

Optimise the risk / reward characteristics of 
business written

Set minimum standards in relation to the 
acquisition, incurrence and management of risk

Secure and organise the required level and 
capability of risk infrastructure and resources

Undertake remedial action where any weaknesses 
are identified

Scan the external horizon for emerging risks

73

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Risk appetite
The level of risk that the Group is willing to tolerate 
in operating the various elements of its business are 
defined in a risk appetite statement, which is agreed 
by the Board and reviewed on a regular basis. This 
articulates qualitative and quantitative measures 
of risk which are cascaded across various areas of 
the Group’s operations, calibrated by reference to 
the Group’s absolute capacity for risk absorption, 
limit of appetite and target thresholds. During 2018, 
the Group completed a full review of the Group 
risk appetite framework incorporating greater 
alignment to the Group Risk Management Framework, 
enhancements in risk measurement and reflecting 
changes in the ownership of the Group. The review 
included a full annual review of the divisional and 
functional risk appetite statements. 

Risk Management Framework
All of the Group’s business and support service 
activities, including those outsourced to third party 
providers or originated via brokers and other business 
intermediaries, are executed within the parameters of 
a single comprehensive Risk Management Framework 
(RMF). This sets out minimum requirements and ensures 
consistent standards and processes are set across the 
organisation. Risks are identified, measured, managed, 
monitored, reported and controlled using the RMF. The 
design and effectiveness of the framework is overseen 
and reviewed by the Risk Committee. The key elements 
of the framework are set out later in this report.

Governance
All the Group’s risk activities are subject to detailed 
and comprehensive governance arrangements 
which set out how risk-based authority is delegated 
from the Board to Executive management and the 
various risk management committees and individuals. 
These bodies and senior officers are accountable and 
responsible for ensuring that the day-to-day risks are 
appropriately managed within the agreed risk appetite 
and in accordance with the requirements of the RMF. 
Escalation and reporting requirements are set out in 
risk policies and by the risk appetite thresholds.

Culture
The Group is led by an experienced Executive 
management team with a combination of 
significant underwriting expertise and institutional 
and regulatory banking experience at various major 
financial institutions and specialist lenders. This 
heritage provides the platform for a set of values 
and behaviour where the customer is at the heart 
of the decision-making process and business areas 
are held fully accountable for risk performance. 
At the individual level this process begins with the 
induction programme and job descriptions, is 
carried into the setting of individual objectives and 
performance reviews and ultimately reflected in 
the compensation and reward structure.

Risk appetite statement
The risk appetite statement is a detailed and 
granular expression of the level of risk the Group 
is willing to accept in relation to the pursuit of its 
business strategy. The risk appetite statement is not 
static and will evolve to both reflect and support 
the Group’s business objectives, the operating 
environment and risk outlook.

Whilst the risk appetite statement provides an 
aggregated measure of performance against 
risk appetite, it is not just a reporting tool. Just as 
importantly, it also provides a framework which is 
used dynamically to inform strategic and operational 
management decisions, as well as supporting the 
business planning process.

The risk appetite statement is reviewed periodically 
by the Risk Committee and agreed with the Board on 
an annual basis as a minimum. A dashboard with the 
status of each metric is monitored monthly. Executive 
Management and the Board exercise their judgement 
as to the appropriate action required in relation to any 
threshold trigger breach, dependent on the scenario 
at the time.

The risk appetite statement identifies six groups of risk 
appetite objectives which are further subdivided into 
26 appetite dimensions as set out diagrammatically 
overleaf. A suite of qualitative statements and 
quantitative measures have been set for each 
dimension, with risk limits calibrated by reference  
to absolute capacity, maximum risk tolerance and  
a threshold trigger level.

74

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements1.  The Group’s approach to risk 

management continued

Risk appetite statement objectives and dimensions

Risk appetite 
objectives

Strategic  
risk

Liquidity and 
market risk

Creditworthiness 
and concentration 
risk

Profit  
volatility

Funding and 
liquidity

Creditworthiness 
risk

Operational  
risk

Technology 
(including 
systems)

Conduct

Reputation

Product  
design

Regulatory 
perception

Interest rate 
risk in the 
banking book

Financial 
strength

Lending  
growth

Risk appetite 
dimensions

Concentration  
risk

Physical assets 
and security

Sales and 
distribution risk

Change 
perception

Postsales  
service

Culture

Media  
promoter

Social  
advocacy

Information  
risk

Operations  
risk

Change  
risk

Third  
parties

People

Financial  
crime

New product 
approval

Financial 
reporting

Model risk

Risk Management Framework
Responsibility for risk management sits at all levels 
across the Group from the Board and Executive 
Committee down through the Group’s divisions, 
central functions, and in turn to each divisional 
head and their business managers and risk officers.

In 2018, the Group continued to invest in its risk 
management capability to position the Group  
to deliver its strategic and commercial objectives. 
This included improving the capacity and capability 
across the Group and specifically included the 
Executive Committee appointment of a Chief 
Technology Officer and the appointment of  
a new Chief Compliance Officer.

The Group’s RMF describes the various activities, 
techniques and tools which are mandated to 
support the identification, measurement, control, 
management, monitoring, reporting and challenge 
of risk across the Group. It is designed to provide an 
integrated, comprehensive, consistent and scalable 
structure which is capable of being communicated 
to and clearly understood by all our employees and 
is described in the sections overleaf.

The RMF also incorporates the organisational 
arrangements for managing risk with specific 
responsibilities distributed to certain functions. 
This ensures that there is clear accountability, 
responsibility and engagement at appropriate 
levels within the organisation which can provide 
robust review and challenge as well as be challenged. 
Operationally, the RMF is organised around the key 
risk categories (see Section 4). 

75

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 20182. Risk governance and oversight

Risk governance describes the architecture through 
which the Board allocates and delegates primary 
accountability, responsibility and authority for risk 
management across the organisation.

Responsibility for risk oversight is delegated 
from the Board to the Risk Committee and Audit 
Committee. The ultimate responsibility for risk 
remains with the Board.

Accountability, responsibility and authority for risk 
management is delegated to the Chief Executive 
Officer and Chief Risk Officer, who in turn allocate 
responsibility for oversight and certain approvals 
across a number of management committees.

Authority and responsibility for material operational 
risk management, decision-making and risk assurance 
is vested in the Chief Risk Officer and the Risk function. 
Lesser levels of authority are cascaded to the Senior 
Management within the support functions and 
business divisions.

Oversight of the key risk categories

Oversight

Board

Risk Committee

Audit Committee

Risk category

First line

Second line

Third line

Creditworthiness 
risk

Credit management  
in business areas

Credit risk

Enterprise Risk 
Management 
Committee

Liquidity and 
market risk

Operational risk

Treasury

Market and  
liquidity risk

Asset and Liability 
Committee

All business divisions, 
functions and Chief 
Operating Office

Operational risk

Conduct, legal and 
compliance risk

All business divisions

Compliance

Strategic risk

Systems and 
change risk

Executive Directors and 
Senior Management

Finance

Infrastructure and 
technology /  
Innovation and delivery

Operational risk

Internal audit

Enterprise Risk 
Management 
Committee

Enterprise Risk 
Management 
Committee

Executive  
Committee

Enterprise Risk 
Management 
Committee

These bodies and senior officers are accountable and 
responsible for ensuring that the risks are appropriately 
managed within the agreed risk appetite and in 
accordance with the requirements of the RMF. 

Formal risk escalation and reporting requirements 
are set out in risk policies, individual committee terms 
of reference and the approved risk appetite thresholds 
and limits.

Individuals are encouraged to adopt an open and 
independent culture of challenge which is important 
in ensuring risk issues are fully surfaced and debated 
with views and decisions recorded. Risk governance 
and culture is reinforced by the provisions of the Senior 
Managers and Certification Regime.

76

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements2. Risk governance and oversight continued

Committee structure and risk responsibilities
An abbreviated Board and Management Committee structure is set out in the corporate governance report at 
pages 39 to 40. The monitoring and controlling of risk is a fundamental part of the management process within 
the Group. The Board oversees the management of the key risk categories across the organisation.

During 2018, the Group made a number of changes to enhance its risk governance. The Chief Risk Officer 
re-instated the Regulatory Change Working Group to oversee the early identification and implementation 
of changes in the regulatory landscape. The remit of the Policy Review Group was also widened to provide 
consistency in policy development, approval and the annual review cycle across the Group.

Three lines of defence model
The Group’s RMF is underpinned by the ‘three lines of defence’ model which is summarised in the diagram below:

Risk strategy

Risk appetite

Business divisions

Group risk 

Led by the Chief Risk Officer

Central functions

Chief 
Finance 
Officer

Chief 
Operating 
Officer

Human 
Resources

Legal

1st line of defence
  Owner of the risk management 
process and regulatory compliance
  Identifies, measures, manages, 
monitors and reports on risks

Creditworthiness 
and 
concentration 
risk

Conduct,  
legal and  
compliance risk

Market  
and  
liquidity risk

Operational  
risk

Strategic risk

Systems and 
change risk

2nd line of defence
  Design, interpret and develop overall 
risk management framework, and 
monitor business-as-usual adherence 
  Overview and monitors top risks
  Compliance; develop compliance 
policies, lead requirements for 
regulatory change and monitor 
horizon risks and regulatory issues

t
i
d
u
a

l

a
n
r
e
t
x
E

l

r
o
t
a
u
g
e
R

Internal audit

Performed by  
Deloitte LLP

3rd line of defence
  Independent testing 
and verification of the 
Bank’s business model, 
policies, processes 
and business line 
compliance
  Provides independent 
assurance to the Board 
and regulator that 
the risk management 
process is functioning 
as designed

The Group implemented a change to its key risk categories in 2018 to reflect the Group’s focus on assessing  
a customer’s ability and willingness to pay as an integral part of its credit assessment.

77

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
First line of defence
Responsibility for risk management resides in the 
front-line business divisions and central functions, 
and line management is directly accountable for 
identifying and managing the risks that arise in their 
business or functional area. They are required to 
establish effective controls in line with Group risk 
policy and act within the risk appetite parameters set 
and approved by the Board. The first line of defence 
comprises each of the three lending divisions. The first 
line of defence also includes the Finance function led 
by the Chief Finance Officer, Operations led by the 
Chief Operating Officer, Human Resources led by the 
Group Human Resources Director and Legal led by 
General Counsel and Company Secretary. Whilst 
Human Resources and Legal are not customer facing 
themselves, they provide support and back-up to the 
customer facing divisions and have insight into many 
operational factors that could ultimately impact on 
Group’s exposure to market, liquidity, credit, regulatory, 
legal, conduct, compliance and operational risk. 

Each division and functional area operates to set 
risk policies to ensure that activities remain within the 
Board’s stated risk appetite for that area of the Group. 
The risk policies are approved by the appropriate 
committee in accordance with their terms of reference 
and reviewed annually with any material changes 
requiring approval at committee level.

The first line of defence has its own operational 
process and procedures manuals to demonstrate and 
document how it conforms to the approved policies 
and controls. Likewise, it develops quality control 
programmes to monitor and measure adherence to 
and effectiveness of procedures. All employees within 
a customer facing unit are considered first line of 
defence. Each employee is aware of the risks to the 
Group of their particular activity and the divisional and 
function heads are responsible for ensuring there is a 
‘risk aware’ culture within the first line of defence. For 
certain key policies, divisional staff complete regular 
on-line training programmes to ensure knowledge is 
refreshed and current.

Second line of defence
The second line of defence comprises the Group’s 
central and independent risk management and 
compliance function led by the Chief Risk Officer, 
who reports to the Chairman of the Risk Committee 
and to the Chief Executive Officer. The Chief Risk 
Officer is also provided with unfettered access to the 
Chairman of the Board. The second line of defence 
also includes the General Counsel and Company 
Secretary who report to the Chief Executive Officer.

The high-level risk structure is shown below:

Board Risk 
Committee 
Chair

Chief 
Executive

Chief Risk 
Officer

General 
Counsel and 
Company 
Secretary

Enterprise 
Risk

Conduct and 
Compliance 
Risk

Risk and 
Portfolio 
Analytics

Market and 
Liquidity Risk

Credit Risk

Non-
Performing 
Loans

Legal 
Department

Operational 
Risk

78

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements2. Risk governance and oversight continued

The second line of defence is necessarily and 
deliberately not customer facing and has 
no responsibility for any business targets or 
performance. It is primarily responsible for:

 ■ the design and build of the various components 

of the Group’s RMF and embedding these, together 
with the risk strategy and risk appetite across 
the organisation;

 ■ independent monitoring of the Group’s activities 
against the Board’s risk appetite and limits, and 
provision of monthly analysis and reporting on 
the risk portfolio to the Executive Committee  
and the Board;

 ■ issuing and maintaining the suite of Group risk policies;

 ■ undertaking physical reviews of risk management, 
controls and capability in the first line units and 
providing risk assurance reports to the Executive 
Committee and the Board on all aspects of risk 
performance and compliance with the RMF;

 ■ providing advice and support to the first line of 

defence in relation to risk management activities;

 ■ credit approvals between divisional authority and 
the threshold for Credit Approval Committee; and

 ■ undertaking stress testing exercises and working 
with Finance and Treasury on the production of 
the Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process 
(ICAAP), Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment 
Process (ILAAP) and the Recovery Plan and 
Resolution Pack (collectively the RRP).

Third line of defence
The third line of defence, Internal Audit (currently 
outsourced to Deloitte LLP), provides independent 
assurance on the activities of the Group, effectiveness 
of the Group’s RMF and internal controls directly to the 
Board and Audit Committee. Internal Audit reports 
directly to the Chairman of the Audit Committee as 
well as the Chief Executive Officer and is independent 
of the first and second lines of defence.

The third line of defence has access to the activities 
and records of both the first and second lines of 
defence. It can inspect and review adherence to policy 
and controls in the first line, the monitoring of activity 
in the second line and the setting of policy and controls 
in the second line. The third line of defence does not 
independently establish policy or controls itself, outside 
of those necessary to implement its recommendations 
with respect to the other two lines of defence. The 
third line may in some cases use as a starting point the 
reports and reviews compiled by the second line but  
is not restricted to them or necessarily influenced by  
their findings. 

The third line of defence’s scope of work is agreed 
with the Audit Committee to provide an independent 
assessment of the governance, risk management and 
internal control frameworks operated by the Group 
and to note the extent to which the Group is operating 
within its risk appetite. It does this by reviewing aspects 
of the control environment, key processes and specific 
risks and includes review of the operation of the second 
line of defence.

The Group’s engagement of Deloitte LLP to carry out 
the functions of the third line of defence provides the 
Group with access to specialist capabilities beyond its 
current scale and provides insight into best practice. 

79

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Asset class policies
The Group’s lending policies are contained in 15 asset 
class policies and a further 15 lending policies. These 
have been arranged to operate on a Group wide basis 
rather than based upon divisional products. This is 
considered to provide a more stable, consistent risk 
standard and control across the Group’s portfolio of 
loan assets. Asset classes can also be aligned more 
readily with risk-weightings, probability of default (PD), 
loss given default (LGD) and expected credit loss (ECL) 
metrics which facilitates risk reporting, risk adjusted 
profitability analysis and modelling for stress testing 
and capital adequacy purposes.

Asset class policies are structured on the basis of policy 
rules which must be adhered to and guidelines where 
an element of controlled discretion is permitted. All 
planned exceptions to policy rules require approval at 
the Group risk level and both planned and unplanned 
exceptions to policy rules are reported monthly to the 
relevant risk management committee.

Risk policies and controls
The RMF is enacted through a comprehensive suite 
of control documents and risk policies, setting out 
the minimum requirements and standards in relation 
to the acquisition and management of risk assets 
as well as the control of risks embedded in the 
Group’s operations, activities and markets.

The Group’s high-level control documents and risk 
policies are owned and managed by the Group Risk 
function, headed by the Chief Risk Officer and approved 
by the Board or, where delegated, the appropriate Risk 
Committee. The suite of policies is grouped according 
to importance and key risk categories.

Group-level risk policies are supplemented as required 
by divisional risk processes and procedures, where 
more specific and tailored criteria are detailed. 
Divisional processes and procedures are required to 
be compliant with Group policy and dispensations or 
waivers are required where gaps are identified. These 
process and procedure manuals provide staff at all 
levels with day-to-day direction and guidance in the 
execution of their duties. 

The effectiveness of and compliance with the risk 
policy framework is evaluated on a continuous basis 
through the monthly reporting requirements (including 
risk policy exceptions reporting). Additionally, 
a quarterly control self-certification process 
supplemented by a program of audits, thematic 
risk assurance reviews and quality control testing is 
undertaken by each of the three lines of defence. 

80

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements3. Top and emerging risks

The Group’s top and emerging risks are identified through the process outlined in the ‘Risk Management 
Framework’ (Section 1) and are considered regularly by Management through the Enterprise Risk Management 
Committee and subsequently by the Risk Committee. 

Top risks
The Group sees seven themes as its top risks:

Geopolitical risk

£

Economic and competitive environment

Pace of regulatory change

Intermediary, outsourcing and 
operational resiliency

Pace Scale

Pace, scale of change and people risk

Credit impairment

Information risk

These themes, together with the Group’s strategy to mitigate the risk and the direction of each theme  
are considered further in the following sections.

Key: Change in risk environment

No change

Risk decreased

Risk increased

81

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Top risk

Mitigation

Change

Geopolitical risk

The Group’s financial position 
continues to improve with continued 
profitability and strong capital 
ratios. However, increasing 
geopolitical risk presents a risk 
to the business, its financials and 
earnings volatility following an 
unprecedented political event.

The UK has experienced a number 
of political events during 2018. 
Although the European Union (EU) 
has agreed a withdrawal agreement 
with the UK there is no parliamentary 
majority of any option. The UK Prime 
Minister has successfully defended 
a no confidence vote amongst the 
Conservative members, but nothing 
has materially changed. Global 
populist trends, terrorist attacks 
and a continued weakening of 
sterling remain key features of the 
wider economy. These risks have the 
potential to have an impact on the 
Group and the impact could be wide 
reaching affecting other risks such 
as economic, regulatory, business 
change, outsourcing, people, credit 
risk impairment and conduct risk.

The UK economic outlook 
is expected to remain 
favourable in the short term 
but with increasing risks 
to the downside driven by 
weak productivity that may 
increase the potential for 
volatility for the Group and 
its customers.

Developments regarding 
the UK’s withdrawal from 
the EU, and in particular 
the reaction of households, 
businesses and asset 
prices to them, remain a 
significant influence on, and 
source of uncertainty about, 
the economic outlook.

The Group monitors the 
environment and its chosen  
markets on a regular basis and 
continues to prioritise return on 
tangible equity over volume.

The Group operates in specialist 
areas where Management and 
staff have significant expertise 
and a deep understanding of 
customer needs to drive a long-
term relationship with its customers 
through the cycle.

The Group undertakes a 
comprehensive assessment of 
its risk appetite and stress tests 
its lending and deposit portfolios 
to ensure that it can meet its 
objectives in severe but plausible 
economic conditions.

The Group reviews its key outsource 
partners to establish early warning 
indicators and to formalise exit plans.

82

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements3. Top and emerging risks continued

Top risk

£

Economic and competitive 
environment

A reversal in UK economic conditions, 
particularly in England where the 
majority of the Group’s operations 
are based, could affect the Group’s 
performance in a number of ways. 
These are set out below:

 ■ lower demand for the Group’s 

products and services;

 ■ changes in funding costs resulting 
from ongoing political uncertainty 
accompanied by a loss of 
confidence in the market;

 ■ rising competition compressing 

Group margins below sustainable 
levels; and

 ■ higher impairments through 
increased defaults and / or 
reductions in collateral values.

Mitigation

Change

The UK economy has 
proven to be more 
resilient during 2018 than 
expected led by strong 
employment and conditions 
that continue to support 
affordability. However, the 
strong growth in Q3 has 
not continued into Q4 2018 
and the Board expects 
there to be a continued 
period of uncertainty. As at 
31 December 2018, the risk 
of a disorderly exit from the 
EU has increased with no 
majority in Parliament for 
any option.

The Group uses its expertise 
and deep understanding of its 
customers’ needs to drive long-term 
relationships with its customers 
through the cycle.

The Group monitors its chosen 
markets on a regular basis, 
reviews adjacent markets where 
it has expertise and considers 
opportunities for inorganic growth 
that are consistent with its strategy. 
The Group operates in specialist 
areas where Management and 
staff have expertise and a deep 
understanding of customer needs 
to deliver superior service. As a 
result, loans to Small and Medium 
Enterprises (SMEs) and consumers 
are subject to bespoke underwriting 
based on their ability to repay and 
sufficient security.

The Group undertakes a 
comprehensive assessment of its risk 
appetite to ensure that it can meet 
its objectives in severe but plausible 
economic conditions. The Group 
completes comprehensive stress 
testing of its lending and deposit 
portfolios to test resilience to severe 
but plausible economic conditions.

The Group also establishes a 
prudent balance sheet strategy with 
robust levels of capital and liquidity 
and a prudent funding structure. 

83

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Top risk

Mitigation

Change

Pace of regulatory change

The prudential and conduct 
regulatory regimes are subject to 
change and could lead to increases 
in the level and quality of capital 
that the Group needs to hold to 
meet regulatory requirements.

The regulatory environment 
continues to evolve and change. 
The Group actively engages with 
regulators, industry bodies and 
advisors to actively engage in 
consultation processes.

The Group undertakes forward 
capital planning and sensitivity 
analysis using its ICAAP to ensure 
that the Group has sufficient time  
to respond to any changes in 
capital requirements.

The countercyclical buffer increased 
to 1.0% at the end of November 2018 
to add resiliency to the market prior 
to the UK’s withdrawal from the EU. 
The Financial Policy Committee 
and the Prudential Regulation 
Committee (PRC) could use any 
reduction in Common Equity Tier 1 
capital in the event of a disorderly 
exit from the EU to inform the setting 
of regulatory buffers.

The PRC has indicated that it will 
set additional Prudential Regulation 
Authority (PRA) buffers in light of the 
2018 stress test results to reflect the 
judgement that banks need to make 
substantial improvements to raise 
the management of model risk to a 
standard required for stress testing 
including whether judgements used 
are well supported through the use 
of appropriate empirical data or 
benchmarking analysis.

The Financial Conduct Authority 
(FCA) has undertaken a number 
of thematic reviews during 2018 
including the implementation of the 
Mortgage Credit Directive in second 
charge firms, a review of operational 
resiliency with the PRA and a review 
of credit worthiness and has set out 
its plans for 2019.

UK financial services 
businesses remain subject to 
significant scrutiny and the 
current level of risk is elevated 
when compared to last year.

The Group adopts the 
standardised approach 
to credit risk. The Basel 
Committee on Banking 
Supervision announced 
changes to the risk-weightings 
under the standardised 
approach in December 2017 
that will lead to an increase in 
capital requirements over the 
period of the strategic plan.

The Group implemented 
IFRS 9 from 1 January 2018 
and achieved General 
Data Protection Regulation 
compliance by 25 May 2018.

The Group attested to 
its compliance with the 
Mortgage Credit Directive 
for its residential second 
charge lending business on 
1 May 2018, in line with the 
requirement of the Dear CEO 
letter to all second charge 
lenders from the FCA.

The Group attested to the  
Risk Committee to its 
compliance with Policy 
Statement PS18 / 19 on 
assessing credit worthiness  
on 1 November 2018.

84

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements3. Top and emerging risks continued

Top risk

outsourcing

Mitigation

Change

Intermediary, outsourcing 
and operational resiliency

The Group is a specialist lending 
and savings bank for SMEs and 
consumers. The specialist nature 
of some of its lending through 
intermediaries and brokers could 
mean that some customers find 
themselves with an increased risk  
of an unfavourable outcome. For  
the Group this could also lead  
to increased conduct related 
redress, additional fraud or credit 
risk impairments. 

The Group uses a number of third 
parties to support the delivery 
of its objectives. The availability 
and resiliency of its core customer 
facing systems play a key role in 
supporting the Group’s reputation 
in its chosen markets.

The Group works with carefully 
selected intermediary and broker 
partners who take on the role of 
advising SMEs and consumers. The 
Group recognises that it is ultimately 
accountable for the lending it 
originates through its partners and 
continually undertakes reviews of 
their performance.

The Group continually reviews 
its risk management approach 
to intermediaries, brokers and 
outsource partners to reflect the 
regulatory environment in which  
the Group operates.

The Group has continued 
to invest in its oversight of 
intermediaries, brokers  
and outsource partners 
during 2018. 

The Group continued to 
invest in its relationship 
with Target Servicing 
Limited and expects 
to further improve the 
Group’s outsourcing risk 
profile. This includes (but 
is not limited to) work on 
arrears management, 
forbearance and resiliency 
planning. The Group 
continues to explore other 
third-party relationships 
through which to deliver 
its objectives and improve 
operational resiliency.

85

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Top risk

Pace Scale

Mitigation

Change

Pace, scale of change 
and people risk

The scale and pace of change 
could create delivery challenges 
and could lead to disruption of the 
Group’s plans and in the delivery of 
its objectives.

The Group is a diverse specialist 
lending and savings bank and has a 
need to add a significant number of 
colleagues over the plan to deliver 
its objectives. Failure to add the 
required capacity and capability 
may lead to a disruption in the 
delivery of its objectives.

The Group understands the need to 
manage change without disrupting 
the Group’s operating environment 
and impacting customer service. 
The Group has implemented a 
new change prioritisation process 
in 2018 to prioritise change and 
provide effective oversight of the 
change portfolio to ensure that 
requirements are delivered within 
budget and on time.

These operational risks are 
managed through a strong 
focus on change governance 
and programme management 
disciplines and are led by a 
dedicated executive member. 
The risks are further mitigated by 
the Group’s strengthening of the 
Executive Management team.

The Group continues 
to invest in its change 
management processes 
to increase the pace and 
scale of change without 
impacting on the Group’s 
operations and customer 
service. The Group 
has appointed a Chief 
Technology Officer in 2018 
to support the delivery of 
its technical transformation 
over the strategic plan.

During 2018, the Group has 
continued to embed the 
new target operating model 
and the implementation of 
the Chief Operating Office.

The Group has a strong 
appetite for change and 
the risk of an impact on its 
operations remains.

The Group has invested in 
its leadership community 
through an ‘Inspire’ 
leadership programme and 
has focused on the actions 
arising from its people 
engagement surveys and 
regular reviews of the 
succession and talent 
management plans.

86

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements3. Top and emerging risks continued

Top risk

Mitigation

Change

Credit impairment

As at 31 December 2018, the Group 
had customer loans (including 
operating leases and net of loss 
allowances) of £5.9 billion and is 
exposed to credit impairment if 
customers are unable to repay  
loans and any outstanding interest 
and fees.

In addition, the Group has exposure 
to a small number of counterparties 
with whom it places surplus funding.

The Group recognises that it will 
experience credit impairment in 
connection with its lending activities, 
but manages its exposure by:

 ■ undertaking a prudent 

assessment of through-the-cycle 
losses in pricing, forecasting and 
stress testing; 

 ■ maintaining consistent and 

conservative loan to value ratios 
and avoiding material weakening 
of credit quality to drive volumes;

 ■ lending predominantly on a 

secured basis against identifiable 
and accessible assets;

 ■ operating strong controls and 
governance with effective 
oversight by a centralised Group 
credit team; and 

 ■ maintaining a prudent Treasury 
counterparty policy with surplus 
funding placed with the Bank of 
England and UK clearing banks.

Underlying Group credit 
impairment has remained 
low, reflecting favourable 
market conditions in the UK 
and the Group’s approach 
to lending.

The Group’s counterparty 
exposure has remained 
broadly unchanged with the 
majority of surplus funding 
placed with the Bank of 
England and balances 
with UK clearing banks.

The Group believes that 
the potential for additional 
credit impairment has 
increased with uncertainty 
over the outlook of the 
Brexit negotiations and the 
outlook for the UK economy 
given recent forecasts of 
productivity and increasing 
consumer debt. 

The Group has completed 
its implementation of IFRS 9 
and will make use of the 
transition arrangements. 
The Group considers that 
its exposure to the retail 
sector and construction 
is manageable.

87

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Top risk

Mitigation

Change

Information risk

The pace of technological 
development is changing the way  
in which SMEs and consumers want 
to engage with the Group, leading  
to a number of risks. These are set 
out below:

 ■ increasing customer demand 

could exceed the Group’s ability to 
provide highly reliable and widely 
available systems and services;

 ■ the evolving nature and scale of 

criminal activity could increase the 
likelihood and severity of attacks 
on the Group’s systems; and

 ■ franchise value and customer trust 
could be significantly eroded by 
a sustained hack of the Group’s 
systems leading to a diversion of 
funds or the theft of customer data.

The Group continually reviews its 
control environment for information 
security to reflect the evolving 
nature of the threats to which the 
Group is exposed.

The Group’s strategy for 
mitigating information security 
risk is comprehensive, including: 
a documented cyber strategy, 
ongoing threat assessments, 
regular penetration testing, the 
wide deployment of detective 
controls and a programme of 
education and training.

The Group continues to 
invest in its capabilities 
to reduce its exposure to 
a cyber-attack and has 
further refined its risk 
appetite and controls with 
respect to information 
security. However, the risk 
of information security 
breaches, threats from 
cyber-crime and the impact 
of new technology on the 
Group’s businesses remain.

88

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements3. Top and emerging risks continued

Emerging risks
The Group has identified the following emerging risks:

Emerging risk

Brexit

Mitigation

Parliament voted against the Government on the 
Withdrawal Agreement vote on 15 January 2019 and 
in the absence of any majority for any option the 
likelihood of a no-deal Brexit has increased. Given 
the Group does not have operations outside of the 
UK, the key risk for the Group is considered to be a 
general downturn in the UK economy. In the event 
of a no-deal Brexit, the availability of skilled workers 
or ability to export goods to the EU at competitive 
prices may impact some of the Group’s customers. 

As well as keeping abreast of the negotiations and 
the potential impact to the UK economy, the Group 
has considered a more severe alternative downside 
scenario based on a disorderly no-deal Brexit. 
The scenario is based on a significant reduction 
in investment which helps to move the UK into a 
recession, increasing unemployment. In the short-
term, the consumer price index remains elevated 
before deflationary pressures on sterling and gross 
domestic product start to reduce the consumer 
price index, presenting an opportunity for the 
Monetary Policy Committee to reduce interest rates. 

The Group has considered the first order impacts on 
its strategy arising from a fall in investment that may 
lead to a reduction in demand for its lending products 
and that may impact the Group’s ability to grow in 
its SME markets. It has also considered the impact 
of a fall in residential and commercial property prices 
within its Property division and the impact of an 
increase in default in its Consumer Lending division 
following an increase in unemployment. The Group 
has identified a series of early warning indicators 
that it has set out in each scenario so that it can react 
in a timely manner. The Group has also invested in its 
quality control and quality assurance capabilities and 
its non-performing loan management capabilities 
so that it is well prepared in case of any scenario 
emerging. The Group considers that the current 
alternatives fall within its current stress testing 
scenarios and has considered through its ICAAP 
the impact on its key suppliers.

Minimum requirements for own funds and eligible 
liabilities (MREL) funding requirements

MREL is an EU regulation that supports orderly 
resolution and protects depositors and taxpayers 
in the event of bank failure. The Group is currently 
not considered in scope however, over time the 
Group may fall in scope for more complex resolution 
strategies and going concern requirements.

The Group actively monitors its position in relation 
to MREL and as part of its strategic decision 
making. The Group will engage with the PRA during 
its strategic planning process to understand the 
point that the Group may face additional MREL 
requirements to ensure that the Group has plenty  
of time to prepare.

89

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
Emerging risk

Financial crime

Mitigation

The risk of a downturn in the UK economy could 
result in an increased risk of financial crime activity.

Climate change

On 15 October 2018, the PRA published a 
consultation paper on ‘Enhancing banks’ and 
insurers’ approaches to managing the financial risks 
from climate change’. Following the consultation 
period, the PRA will be setting its expectations from 
banks on how they approach the management of 
the ‘far-reaching and foreseeable’ financial risks 
from climate change. For banks, climate-related risk 
factors will manifest as credit risk (e.g. increasing 
flood risk to mortgage portfolios, declining 
agricultural output increasing default rates, 
tightening energy efficiency standards impacting 
property exposures, disruptive technology leading 
to financial losses), market risks (commodity prices, 
corporate bonds, equities and certain derivatives 
contracts) and operational risks (severe weather 
events impacting business continuity).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Whilst the GDPR was implemented on 25 May 2018 
and the Group’s programme team worked with all 
the functions to ensure a compliant position was 
reached, the increased public awareness of data 
privacy has resulted in a risk of increased data 
subject rights requests. In addition, the Group must 
ensure ongoing compliance to the GDPR as well as 
effective management of privacy.

The Group is enhancing its expertise in the first  
line of defence to ensure a continued focus on 
strategy and regulatory compliance. In addition,  
the Chief Operating Office continues to build out 
their ability to manage financial crime risk as part  
of the ongoing servicing.

The Compliance team will monitor developments 
during the consultation period and the post-
consultation rule-setting period and update  
the relevant governance forums.

The Group appointed a Data Protection Officer in 
May 2018 who supported the GDPR programme 
through to conclusion, ensuring that compliant 
record of processing activities had been completed 
with legitimate, privacy and data protection 
impact assessments also being completed where 
required. The existing privacy related policies 
have been updated and the Privacy Office will 
now focus on implementing an enhanced privacy 
program framework to ensure the Group’s privacy 
management structure is enhanced.

90

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements4. Key risk categories

The key risk categories faced by the Group are as follows: 

Risk category

Definition

Creditworthiness risk 
(including concentration 
and single name risk) 
(Section 5)

 ■ The risk that a borrowing client or treasury counterparty fails to repay some 

or all of the capital or interest advanced to them due to lack of willingness to 
pay (credit risk) and / or lack of ability to pay (affordability). This category also 
includes credit concentration risk which is the risk of exposure to particular 
groups of customers or sectors or geographies that uncontrolled may lead  
to additional losses that the Shareholder or the market may not expect.

Liquidity and market risk 
(Section 6 and 7 respectively)

 ■ Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group is unable to meet its current and future 
financial obligations as they fall due, or is only able to do so at excessive cost.

Operational risk 
(Section 8)

Conduct, legal and 
compliance risk 
(Section 9)

 ■ Market risk is the risk of financial loss through un-hedged or mismatched 

asset and liability positions that are sensitive to changes in interest rates or 
currencies.

 ■ The risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal processes,  
people and system failures, or from external events including strategy  
and reputational risks. 

 ■ Conduct risk is the risk that the Group’s behaviour will result in poor customer 

outcomes and that our people fail to behave with integrity.

 ■ Legal and compliance risk is the risk of regulatory enforcement and sanction, 
material financial loss, or loss to reputation the Group may suffer as a result  
of its failure to identify and comply with applicable laws, regulations, codes  
of conduct and standards of good practice.

Strategic risk 
(Section 10)

 ■ The risk that the Group is unable to meet its objectives through the 
inappropriate selection or implementation of strategic plans. This  
includes the ability to generate lending volumes inside risk appetite.

Systems and change risk 
(Section 11)

 ■ Systems risk is the risk that new threats are introduced to our critical systems 

resulting in them becoming unavailable during core operational times.

 ■ Change risk is the risk that transition changes in the business will not 
be supported by appropriate change capability and be improperly 
implemented. It is also the risk that too many in-flight changes cause 
disruption to business operations.

A more detailed summary of each key risk is contained in the following sections.

91

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 20185. Creditworthiness risk

Creditworthiness risk is the risk of suffering financial 
loss should borrowers or counterparties default on 
their contractual obligations to the Group due to lack 
of willingness to pay (credit risk) and / or lack of ability 
to pay (affordability). These risks are managed by the 
Board Risk Committee and the Asset and Liability 
Committee (ALCo). This risk has two main components:

 ■ Customer credit risk (from core lending activity); and

 ■ Treasury credit risk (from Treasury activity).

The Group’s treasury credit risk exposure is limited to 
short-term deposits placed with leading UK banks.

5.1.  Credit risk approval process
The Group operates a hierarchy of lending authorities 
based principally upon the size of the aggregated 
credit risk exposure to counterparties, group of 
connected counterparties or, where applicable, a 
portfolio of lending assets that are subject to a single 
transaction. In addition to maximum amounts of  
credit exposure, sole lending mandates may stipulate 
sub-limits and / or further conditions and criteria.

Each division has a maximum authority level allocated, 
with exposures above these levels requiring approval 
from an approver in the second line of defence or 
the Credit Approval Committee. In each lending 
division, at least one signatory to the loan must be a 
segregated first line of defence credit approver who 
has no responsibility for, or remuneration arrangements 
linked to, sales targets, on-going sales origination or 
relationship responsibility with the borrower. 

The maximum divisional mandate for Business Finance 
and Commercial Property Finance is £1.25 million. The 
maximum divisional mandate for Residential Property 
Finance is £100,000 and for Consumer Lending is 
£75,000. Exposures beyond these limits up to £5 million 
may be approved by an approver in the second line of 
defence and exposures up to the Group single name 
concentration limit of £25 million must be approved 
by the Credit Approval Committee. The Group has a 
nominal appetite for wholesale exposures above  
£25 million within the lending authority of the Credit 
Approval Committee. In addition, where transactions 
involve financing portfolios of lending assets in excess 
of £15 million, or where an individual loan is required in 
excess of appetite, Board approval is also required. 

Lending is advanced subject to the Group lending 
approval policy and specific credit criteria. When 
evaluating the credit quality and covenant of the 
borrower, significant emphasis is placed on the nature 
of the underlying collateral. This process also includes 
the review of the Board’s appetite for concentration risk.

The Group is a responsible lender and consumer 
affordability has remained a key area of focus for the 
Group. The Group’s approach to affordability is set out 
in a Board approved responsible lending policy that is 
embedded within each lending division’s lending guides.

5.2.  Credit monitoring 
Approval and on-going monitoring control is exercised 
both within the divisions and through oversight by 
the Group’s Credit Risk function. This applies to both 
individual transactions as well as at the portfolio 
level by way of monthly credit information reporting, 
measurement against risk appetite limits and testing 
via risk quality assurance reviews.

The divisions operate through the Chief Operating 
Office function’s timely collections and arrears 
management processes. The Group further invested 
in 2018 in the development of its operational 
arrangements and capabilities for non-performing 
loan management to ensure that the Group is capable 
of operating in a more challenging environment where 
interest rates are rising and there is lower demand and 
liquidity in property markets.

5.3.  Impairment under IFRS 9  
(from 1 January 2018)

Audited: The following section is covered by the 
independent auditor’s report. 

From 1 January 2018, impairment of financial assets 
is calculated using a forward looking expected credit 
loss (ECL) model. The Group records an allowance for 
ECLs (‘loss allowance’) for all financial assets not held 
at fair value through profit or loss, together with an 
allowance for ECLs for financial guarantee contracts 
and loan commitments. The Group’s accounting policy 
is detailed in Note 1.7(v) of the financial statements.

Measurement of ECLs depends on the ‘stage’ of 
the financial asset, based on changes in credit risk 
occurring since initial recognition, as described below:

 ■ Stage 1: when a financial asset is first recognised it is 
assigned to Stage 1. If there is no significant increase 
in credit risk from initial recognition the financial 
asset remains in Stage 1. Stage 1 also includes 
financial assets where the credit risk has improved 
and the financial asset has been reclassified back 
from Stage 2. For financial assets in Stage 1, a 
12-month ECL is recognised.

 ■ Stage 2: when a financial asset shows a significant 
increase in credit risk from initial recognition it is 
moved to Stage 2. Stage 2 also includes financial 
assets where the credit risk has improved and the 
financial asset has been reclassified back from  
Stage 3. For financial assets in Stage 2, a lifetime  
ECL is recognised.

92

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.3. 

Impairment under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018) continued 

 ■ Stage 3: when there is objective evidence of impairment and the financial asset is considered to be in default, 
or otherwise credit-impaired, it is moved to Stage 3. For financial assets in Stage 3, a lifetime ECL is recognised.

 ■ Purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI): POCI assets are financial assets that are credit-impaired on 
initial recognition. On initial recognition they are recorded at fair value. ECLs are only recognised or released 
to the extent that there is a subsequent change in the ECLs. Their ECL is always measured on a lifetime basis.

In relation to the above:

 ■ Lifetime ECL is defined as ECLs that result from all possible default events over the expected behavioural life 

of a  financial instrument.

 ■ 12-month ECL is defined as the portion of lifetime ECL that will result if a default occurs in the 12 months after 

the reporting date, weighted by the probability of that default occurring.

For loan commitments, where the loan commitment relates to the undrawn component of a facility, it is 
assigned to the same stage as the drawn component of the facility. For pipeline loans, the loan commitment 
is assigned to Stage 1.

For financial guarantee contracts, the Group assigns a stage using the definitions described above.

Under the requirements of IFRS 9, the Group calculates a loss allowance for cash and balances at central 
banks, loans and advances to banks, loans and advances to customers and investment securities. A further 
loss allowance is calculated for financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments. 

As at 31 December 2018, the loss allowances for cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to 
banks, and investment securities are immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million. The loss allowance for loans 
and advances to customers is £67.8 million.

The following table provides an analysis of loans and advances to customers by reportable segment and the 
year-end stage classification:

As at 31 December 2018  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Gross loans and advances to customers 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Loss allowance 

Property   Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
Finance  
£m 
£m 
£m 

Total 
£m

3,051.5  

1,179.7  

690.8  

4,922.0

607.8  

60.6  

188.5  

54.0  

75.3  

6.6  

871.6

121.2

3,719.9  

1,422.2  

772.7  

5,914.8

(2.0 ) 

(5.5 ) 

(6.2 ) 

(13.7 ) 

(5.9 ) 

(4.0 ) 

(13.0 ) 

(22.9 ) 

(15.6 ) 

(11.2 ) 

(4.4 ) 

(31.2 ) 

(23.5 )

(20.7 )

(23.6 )

(67.8 )

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk 

(0.6 ) 

–   

(0.5 ) 

(1.1 )

Total loans and advances to customers 

3,705.6  

1,399.3  

741.0  

5,845.9

Loss allowance coverage (%) 

0.4% 

1.6% 

4.0% 

1.1%

As at 31 December 2018, the loss allowance for financial guarantee contracts is £nil because the contract is fully 
collateralised through a first fixed charge over a blocked deposit account. As such, the amount the Group should 
have to pay should the guarantee be called upon is £nil. 

93

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at 31 December 2018, the loss allowance for loan commitments is £1.0 million. The following table provides  
an analysis of loan commitments by reportable segment and the year-end stage classification:

As at 31 December 2018  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Gross loan commitments 

Stage 1 

Loss allowance 

Property   Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
Finance  
£m 
£m 
£m 

145.6  

344.9  

–   

6.8  

52.0  

–   

Total 
£m

542.5

6.8

145.6  

351.7  

52.0  

549.3

–   

–   

(1.0) 

(1.0 ) 

–   

–   

(1.0)

(1.0 )

Total loan commitments 

145.6  

350.7  

52.0  

548.3

Loss allowance coverage (%) 

–   

0.3% 

–   

0.2%

Movement in the Group’s loss allowance is presented in the financial statements as follows:

 ■ Loans and advances to customers: presented as a deduction from the gross carrying amount. See Note 14  

of the financial statements.

 ■ Loan commitments: presented as a provision. See Note 25 and Note 38 of the financial statements.

Calculation of expected credit losses
ECLs are the discounted product of the probability of default (PD), exposure at default (EAD) and loss given 
default (LGD), detailed below. ECLs are determined by projecting the PD, EAD and LGD for each future month 
for each exposure. The three components are multiplied together and adjusted to reflect forward looking 
information. This calculates an ECL for each future month, which is then discounted back to the reporting 
date and summed. The discount rate used in the ECL calculation is the original effective interest rate or an 
approximation thereof.

Probability of default
PD is an estimate of the likelihood of default over a given time horizon. A default may only happen at a certain time 
over the assessed period, if the facility has not been previously derecognised and is still in the portfolio.

The Group has developed a credit grading system for all its asset classes and has mapped these to a common 
master grading scale that has been aligned to the Standard and Poor’s grading scale. The Group operates both 
a model-based PD for its high volume portfolios such as Consumer Lending and Residential Property Finance 
and has developed and implemented a Slotting approach for the low volume and high value obligors in Business 
Finance and large ticket commercial property cases. Both processes deliver a measure of a point-in-time measure 
of default.

For the model-based portfolios, the measure of PD is based on information available to the Group from credit 
reference agencies and internal product performance data. For the Slotted portfolios, the measure of PD relates 
to attributes relating to financial strength, political and legal environment, asset / transaction characteristics, 
strength of sponsor and security.

94

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.3. 

Impairment under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018) continued 

The current risk grading framework consists of 25 grades 
on a master grading scale reflecting varying degrees of 
risk and default. The responsibility for setting risk grades 
lies with the approval point for the risk or committee as 
appropriate. Risk grades are subject to regular reviews 
by Group Risk. The Group’s grading scale is mapped to 
Standard and Poor’s grading scale and aggregated for 
reporting purposes in the following way:

Grading 

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

Master  
grading scale 

PD range 

Standard and  
Poor’s grade

1-10 

11-15 

16-25 

<=0.38% 

AAA to BBB-

>0.38% to <= 1.76% 

BB+ to BB-

>1.76% 

B+ to D

For each asset class, the Group has a proprietary 
approach to extrapolate its best estimate of the point-
in-time PD from 12 months to behavioural maturity, using 
economic response models that have been developed 
specifically to forecast the sensitivity of PD to key 
macroeconomic variables. 

Exposure at default
EAD is an estimate of the exposure at a future default 
date, taking into account expected changes in the 
exposure after the reporting date, including repayments 
of principal and interest, whether scheduled by contract 
or otherwise, expected drawdowns on committed 
facilities, and accrued interest from missed payments. 

EAD is designed to address increases in utilisation  
of committed limits and unpaid interest and fees that 
the Group would ordinarily expect to observe to the 
point of default, or through to the point of realisation  
of the collateral. 

The Group determines EADs by modelling the range of 
possible exposure outcomes at various points in time, 
corresponding to the multiple scenarios.

Loss given default
LGD is an estimate of the loss arising in the case where 
a default occurs at a given time. It is based on the 
difference between the contractual cash flows due 
and those that the lender would expect to receive, 
including from the realisation of any collateral. It is 
usually expressed as a percentage of the EAD.

The Group segments its lending products into smaller 
homogenous portfolios. In all cases the LGD or its 
components are tested against recent experience 
to ensure that they remain current.

 ■ Property Finance: the LGD is generally broken down 
into two parts. These include the Group’s estimate 
of the probability of possession given default, 
combined with the loss given possession. The Group 
has continued to focus on the proportion of accounts 
that have not cured over an emergence period, 
rather than the proportion of accounts that enter 
possession to be appropriately conservative. The 
LGD is based on the Group’s estimate of a shortfall, 
based on the difference between the property value 
after the impact of a forced sale discount and sale 
costs, and the loan balance with the addition of 
unpaid interest and fees and first charge claims with 
regards to first charge residential mortgages. 

 ■ Business Finance: the LGD is based on experience of 
losses on repossessed assets. The LGD on Block and 
Wholesale portfolios is based on experience of losses 
supported by key judgements.

 ■ Consumer Lending: the Group uses an estimate of 
the probability of charge-off, defined as six or more 
payments in arrears, combined with an estimate 
of the expected write-off based on established 
contractual forward flow arrangements for the sale  
of charge-off debt. There is no recovery portfolio.

Measurement of expected credit losses
The measurement of ECLs requires the use of complex 
models and significant assumptions and key judgements. 

Significant increase in credit risk
The Group applies a series of quantitative, qualitative 
and backstop criteria to determine if an account has 
demonstrated a significant increase in credit risk  
and should therefore be moved to Stage 2:

 ■ Quantitative criteria: this considers the increase in 
an account’s remaining lifetime PD at the reporting 
date compared to the expected residual lifetime 
PD when the account was originated. The Group 
segments its credit portfolios into PD bands and 
has determined a relevant threshold for each PD 
band, where a movement in excess of threshold is 
considered to be significant. These thresholds have 
been determined separately for each portfolio based 
on historical evidence of delinquency.

 ■ Qualitative criteria: this includes the observation 
of specific events such as short-term forbearance, 
payment cancellation, historical arrears or extension 
to customer terms.

 ■ Backstop criteria: IFRS 9 includes a rebuttable 

presumption that 30 days past due is an indicator of a 
significant increase in credit risk. The Group considers 
30 days past due to be an appropriate backstop 
measure and does not rebut this presumption.

95

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
Assessment of whether there has been a significant 
increase in credit risk incorporates forward looking 
information. The Group undertakes a review of the 
forward looking economic scenarios at least quarterly 
and more frequently if required. The results of this 
review are recommended to the Audit Committee 
and Board prior to any changes being implemented.

As a general indicator, credit risk of a particular 
exposure is deemed to have increased significantly 
since initial recognition if, based on the Group’s 
quantitative modelling:

Property Finance – Commercial 
 ■ External mortgage payments in arrears from the 
credit reference agencies. The external arrears 
information is statistically a lead indicator of financial 
difficulties and potential arrears on the loan book;

 ■ for short-term loans with a modelled PD, PD > 0.38% 
and the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD 
is more than four times the estimate at origination;

 ■ for term loans with a modelled PD, PD > 0.38% and 
the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is 
more than two times the estimate at origination; or

 ■ for all portfolios with a slotted PD, PD > 0.38% and the 
absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more 
than three times the estimate at origination.

Property Finance - Residential
 ■ All exposures are graded under the modelled 

approach. Where the modelled PD > 0.38% and the 
absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more 
than 5.1 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ where the customer has ever been six or more 

payments in arrears on any fixed term account at 
the credit reference agency;

 ■ where the customer has missed a mortgage 
payment in the last six months at the credit 
reference agency; or

 ■ loan account is forborne.

Business Finance
 ■ Entry on to watch-list;

 ■ loan account is forborne;

 ■ for accounts with a modelled PD, where the absolute 
movement in the remaining lifetime PD is more than 
4.6 times the estimate at origination; or

 ■ for accounts with a slotted PD, where the absolute 

movement in the remaining lifetime PD is more than 
three times the estimate at origination.

Consumer Lending
 ■ Non-personal loans PD > 0.38% and the absolute 
movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than 
3.7 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ personal loans PD > 038% and the absolute 

movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than 
4.6 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ county court judgements registered at the credit 
reference agencies of > £150 or > £1,000 in last 
3-years; or

 ■ loan account is forborne.

For low credit risk exposures, the Group is permitted to 
assume, without further analysis, that the credit risk on 
a financial instrument has not increased significantly 
since initial recognition if the financial instrument is 
determined to have low credit risk at the reporting 
date. The Group has opted not to apply this low credit 
risk exemption in the year ended 31 December 2018.

The Group undertakes an update of all its key 
impairment judgements in advance of the interim 
report and accounts and the annual report and 
accounts. This includes (and is not limited to) a review 
of model monitoring, validation of key assumptions 
based on trends in actual performance, monitoring 
of stage effectiveness and the forward economic 
scenarios used to support the lifetime ECL calculations. 
All key judgements are reviewed and recommended 
to the Audit Committee for approval prior to 
implementation. Stage 2 criteria are designed to be 
effective early indicators of a significant deterioration 
in credit risk. As part of its six-monthly review of 
key impairment judgements the Group undertakes 
detailed analysis to confirm that the Stage 2 criteria 
remain effective. This includes (and is not limited to):

 ■ Criteria effectiveness: this includes the emergence 

to default for each Stage 2 criterion when compared 
to Stage 1, Stage 2 outflow as a percentage of 
Stage 2, percentage of new defaults in Stage 2 in 
the months prior to default, time in Stage 2 prior to 
default and percentage of the book in Stage 2 that 
are not progressing to default or curing. 

 ■ Stage 2 stability: this incudes stability of inflows  

and outflows from Stage 2 and 3.

 ■ Portfolio analysis: this includes the percentage of 

the portfolio that is in Stage 2 and not defaulted, the 
percentage of the Stage 2 transfer driven by Stage 2 
criterion other than the back stops and back-testing 
of the defaulted accounts.

96

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.3. 

Impairment under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018) continued 

During 2018, the Group used this process to remove some 
PD floors as they were not appropriately considering a 
significant increase in credit risk. In addition, the Group 
considered the roll back to Stage 1 (ignoring curing 
requirements) to ensure that the Stage 2 criteria was 
picking up any significant deterioration in credit risk. 

Forward looking information
The Group incorporates forward looking information 
into the calculation of ECLs and the assessment of 
whether there has been a significant increase in  
credit risk.

Scenario analysis
The Group’s central view is informed by the HM Treasury 
Central forecast that is published quarterly and used 
as part of the Group’s corporate planning activity. 
Intra-quarter the Group considers survey-based data 
and lead indicators to inform whether the central view 
continues to be appropriate. In the calculation of the 
ECL and stage transfer the Group uses two further 
scenarios to reflect an alternative upside view and an 
alternative downside view. These are chosen to be 
plausible alternative base cases and are not stress-
testing scenarios. The probabilities assigned to the 
scenarios are a matter of judgement but are generally 
set to ensure that there is an asymmetry in the ECL. 

The Group is not large enough to have an internal 
economist and therefore works with a third party on 
the narrative of the alternative scenarios and the 
rate paths to ensure that the scenarios are internally 
consistent using the UK Treasury model. The rate paths 
used in the scenarios are consistent with the core UK 
macroeconomic factors that are published by the  
Bank of England as part of the annual stress testing 
exercise. These scenarios are reviewed at the Audit 
Committee and recommended to Board for approval 
at least quarterly.

The Group has regularly considered Brexit within its 
economic scenarios and specifically the nature and 
probability of the alternative downside scenario. In the 
latter part of 2018, the Board agreed to move from a 
50% / 30% / 20% central view / downside view / upside 
view respectively to a 40% / 40% / 20% central view / 
downside view / upside view respectively. The Board  
also agreed to change the nature of the alternative 
downside view from an orderly no-deal Brexit to a 
disorderly no-deal Brexit as a result of there being 
no parliamentary majority for any option.

The Group calculates the ECL on an EAD basis and 
then separately considers how much of the ECL is 
attributable to loan balances and loan commitments 
which are then reported separately.

Definition of default and credit-impaired assets
The Group’s definition of default is fully aligned with the 
definition of credit-impaired. The Group applies a series 
of quantitative and qualitative criteria to determine if 
an account meets the definition of default and should 
therefore be moved to Stage 3. These criteria include:

 ■ when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit 

obligations to the Group in full, without recourse  
by the Group to actions such as realising security  
(if any is held); 

 ■ when the borrower is more than 90 days past due  
on any material credit obligation to the Group; and

 ■ when a material credit obligation to the Group has 

gone past maturity or there is a degree of doubt that 
the exit strategy for the obligation is likely.

Inputs into the assessment of whether a financial 
instrument is in default and their significance may  
vary over time to reflect changes in circumstances.

Curing
A financial instrument is considered to be ‘cured’ and 
therefore reclassified back to a lower stage when none 
of the assessed criteria that caused movement into 
the higher stage have been present for a consecutive 
period of at least 12 months (the ‘curing period’). 

For Stage 3 loans with forbearance arrangements 
in place, the loan must first successfully complete 
its 12-month curing period to be moved to Stage 2. 
Following this, the loan must then successfully complete 
its 24-month forbearance probation period before the 
forbearance classification can be discontinued.

The Group has not implemented curing for forborne 
loans as at 31 December 2018. The Group believes 
that the nature of the cycle and the narrow range of 
forbearance treatments used means that curing is not 
material. The Group has decided to focus on stabilising 
the ECL during 2018 with a view to implementing curing 
in Q2 2019.

97

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Estimating forward looking expected credit losses
The Group has developed a proprietary approach 
to assess the impact of the changes in economic 
scenarios on the obligor level ECL. The Group has 
mapped each asset class to an external long-run 
benchmark series that is believed to behave in a similar 
way to the Group’s portfolio over the cycle. The Group 
has developed econometric models to establish how 
much of the historical series can be explained by 
movements in the UK macroeconomic factors. The 
models deliver an estimate of the impact of a unit 
increase in default arising from a 1% increase in the 
underlying macroeconomic factors. The models are 
developed in line with the Group’s model governance 
framework and are subject to review at least every 
six-months. The models are tested across multiple 
sets of scenarios to ensure that they work in a range 
of scenarios, the output of the scenarios is a series 
of scalars by asset class and a scenario that can be 
applied to the underlying PDs to deliver a forward 
looking ECL. The Group has developed a proprietary 
approach to extrapolating its 12-month PDs over the 
behavioural maturity of the loans that the scalars can 
be applied to. The nature of the scenarios means that 
there will be an impact on both the PD and the number 
of obligors moving from Stage 1 to Stage 2. 

Critical accounting estimates and 
judgements and key sensitivity analysis
Individual Stage 3 ECL on loans and advances to 
customers are calculated based on an assessment of 
the expected cash flows and the underlying collateral. 
For individual Stage 3 ECL, statistical models are 
used for Consumer Lending and Residential Property 
Finance, whilst provisions for Business Finance and 
Commercial Property Finance are assessed on a 
loan-by-loan basis and reviewed at Group Impairment 
Committee where the impairment is in excess of 
£75,000. Where models are used for individual Stage 
3 ECLs, score cards are used to calculate PDs based 
on the recent performance of the portfolios. These 
PD estimates are translated to lifetime PDs using the 
approach outlined above. LGDs are calculated taking 
into account the valuations of available collateral 
and the experienced forced sale discounts when 
collateral has been realised. These factors are applied 
to all the aged portfolios of debt at each statement of 
financial position reporting date to derive the individual 
impairment requirement.

For Stage 1 impairment, financial assets are grouped on  
the basis of similar risk characteristics. In all situations  
a 12-month PD is multiplied by the EAD and LGD to  
derive an ECL requirement which is incurred at the  
statement of financial position reporting date but  
not yet individually identified.

The key assumptions, being the forced sale discount 
on the Residential Property Finance portfolio and 
Commercial Property Finance portfolio, PD of the 
portfolios and LGD of the Consumer Lending portfolio 
are monitored regularly to ensure the ECL requirement is 
entirely reflective of the current portfolio. The accuracy 
of the ECL calculation would therefore be affected by 
unanticipated changes to the economic situation and 
assumptions which differ from actual outcomes. For 
example, for loans and advances to customers:

Probability of default
The PD is based on internal and external individual 
customer information that is updated for each reporting 
period. The external customer information is sourced 
from credit reference agencies and includes information 
from a broad range of financial services firms. 

 ■ A 10% increase in the PD for each customer would 

increase the ECL by c.£3.9 million.

Loss given default
For loans where property is taken as collateral the LGD 
calculates the loss in the event of possession. Not all 
cases that have reached Stage 3 will enter possession 
and the Group calculates as part of its judgements the 
probability of possession given default. The loss in the 
event of possession is driven predominantly by future 
property value inflation (or deflation) and changes in 
force sales discount which affect the underlying value 
of the collateral.

 ■ A 10-percentage point reduction in property prices 

would increase the ECL by c.£6.1 million.

 ■ A 5% absolute increase in the force sales discount 

would increase the ECL by c.£4.1 million.

For loans within Business Finance, the assumption with 
most judgement is the absolute LGD value calculated 
through the twice-yearly judgements.

 ■ A 5% absolute increase in the LGD’s applied 

in Business Finance would increase the ECL by 
c.£3.0 million.

For loans originated within Consumer Lending, the 
assumption with most judgement applied is the LGD. 
Not all loans are simultaneously charged-off at 180 
days past due so the LGD includes a judgement about 
the number of loans expected to enter charge-off from 
default and then the loss given charge-off.

 ■ A 10-percentage point increase in the loss given 

charge-off would increase the ECL by c.£2.9 million.

98

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.4.  Impairment under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

Prior to 1 January 2018, impairment of financial assets was based on the incurred loss model under IAS 39.  
The Group’s accounting policy is detailed in Note 1.7(v) of the financial statements.

Under the requirements of IAS 39, loans and advances to customers was the only financial asset category for  
which impairments were recognised. 

Loans and advances to customers were regularly reviewed to determine if there was any objective evidence  
of impairment. They were categorised as follows:

Type of impairment assessment

Description

Individual impairment

Where specific circumstances indicated that a loss was likely to be incurred.

Collective impairment

Impairment allowances were calculated for each portfolio on a collective basis, given  
the homogenous nature of the assets in the portfolio.

Risk categorisation

Description

Neither past due nor impaired

Loans that were not in arrears and which did not meet the impaired asset definition.  
This segment could include assets subject to forbearance measures.

Past due but not impaired

Impaired assets

This consisted predominantly of loans in Property Finance and Business Finance that were 
past due and individually assessed as not being impaired. This definition also included 
unsecured loans in Consumer Lending that were past due but not more than 90 days.

Loans that were in arrears or where there was objective evidence of impairment and 
where the carrying amount of the loan exceeded the expected recoverable amount.  
This definition also included unsecured loans in Consumer Lending that were more than 
90 days in arrears and carried identified impairment.

The following table provides an analysis of loans and advances to customers by reportable segment  
and impairment risk categorisation:

As at 31 December 2017  

Neither past due nor impaired 

Past due but not impaired

Up to 30 days 

30-60 days 

60-90 days 

Over 90 days 

Total past due but not impaired 

Property  
Finance  
£m 

Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
£m 
£m 

Total 
£m

3,114.8  

1,015.7  

611.3  

4,741.8

9.2  

32.8  

7.8  

18.1   

67.9  

10.4  

4.0  

1.2  

2.1   

17.7   

1.0  

7.4  

2.6  

–   

11.0  

20.6

44.2

11.6

20.2

96.6

Impaired assets 

13.3  

21.5  

4.9  

39.7

Gross loans and advances to customers 

3,196.0  

1,054.9  

627.2  

4,878.1

Impairment allowance 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk 

(6.3 ) 

(2.7 ) 

(15.0 ) 

(10.3 ) 

–   

0.5  

(31.6 )

(2.2 )

Total loans and advances to customers 

3,187.0  

1,039.9  

617.4  

4,844.3

99

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.5.  Credit risk grading
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

The Group uses the following credit risk grades when assessing the credit risk of its financial assets, financial 
guarantee contracts and loan commitments:

Cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities
The Group assesses credit risk using the rating agency designation on the reporting date. Ratings are based  
on Moody’s long-term ratings.

Loans and advances to customers and financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments
The Group assesses credit risk using the Group’s internal classifications based on the point-in-time PD 
of individual agreements. Classifications are defined as follows: 

 ■ Low risk: assets have a point-in-time PD less than or equal to 0.38%.

 ■ Medium risk: assets have a point-in-time PD greater than 0.38% and less than or equal to 1.76%.

 ■ High risk: assets have a point-in-time PD greater than 1.76%.

In 2017, each of the risk classifications detailed above had the additional criteria that loans were ‘neither past 
due nor impaired’, as defined in Section 5.4. Loans that were ‘past due but not impaired’ or ‘impaired assets’, 
as defined in Section 5.4, were ‘ungraded’.

5.6.  Credit risk exposure
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

Financial assets subject to impairment
The following tables contain an analysis of the credit risk exposure of financial assets for which a loss allowance  
is recognised. For financial assets, the gross carrying amount represents the Group’s maximum exposure to 
credit risk. 

The below also provides an analysis of the credit risk exposure of financial guarantee contracts and loan 
commitments for which a loss allowance is also recognised. For financial guarantee contracts, amounts represent 
the amount guaranteed. For loan commitments, amounts represent the amounts committed. In both instances, 
these amounts represent the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk. 

Information provided below is based on the credit risk grades defined in Section 5.5 and, for 2018, the year-end 
stage classification. It should be noted that the credit risk grading assessment is a point-in-time assessment 
whereas IFRS 9 stages are determined based on the change in credit risk from initial recognition. As such, for  
non-credit impaired financial instruments, there is not a direct relationship between the credit risk assessment 
and IFRS 9 stage.

100

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.6.  Credit risk exposure continued

Cash and balances at central banks 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

Credit grade

AA2 

Gross carrying amount 

Loss allowance 

Total cash and balances at central banks 

645.2  

645.2  

–   

645.2  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

645.2  

752.5

2018 

Total 
£m 

645.2  

645.2  

2017

Total 
£m

752.5

752.5

–   

–

2018 

Total 
£m 

12.3  

7.0  

31.3  

– 

50.6  

2017

Total 
£m

12.2

2.5

–

14.1

28.8

–   

–

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

12.3  

7.0  

31.3  

–   

50.6  

–   

50.6  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

50.6  

28.8

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2018 

Total 
£m 

2017

Total 
£m

1,906.5  

1,910.4  

1,105.1   

–   

26.2  

464.5  

380.9  

–   

7.7  

1,940.4  

1,945.9

33.3  

2,408.2  

2,103.7

80.2  

1,566.2  

–   

–   

692.2

136.3

Loans and advances to banks 

Credit grade 

AA3 

A1 

A2 

A3 

Gross carrying amount 

Loss allowance 

Total loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Credit grade 

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

Ungraded 

Gross carrying amount 

4,922.0  

871.6  

121.2  

5,914.8  

4,878.1

Loss allowance 

(23.5 ) 

(20.7 ) 

(23.6 ) 

(67.8 ) 

(31.6 )

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk   

Total loans and advances to customers  

101

4,898.5  

850.9  

97.6  

5,847.0  

4,846.5

(1.1 ) 

(2.2 )

5,845.9  

4,844.3

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Investment securities 

Credit grade

Low risk 

Gross carrying amount 

Loss allowance 

Total investment securities 

Financial guarantee contracts 

Credit grade

Low risk 

Gross amount guaranteed 

Loss allowance 

–   

139.9  

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

139.9  

139.9  

–   

139.9  

–   

–   

–   

–   

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2.5  

2.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

2018 

Total 
£m 

139.9  

139.9  

–   

2017

Total 
£m

–

–

–

–

2018 

Total 
£m 

2017

Total 
£m

2.5  

2.5  

–   

2.5

2.5

–

2.5  

2.5

2018 

Total 
£m 

2017

Total 
£m

462.1   

467.6

70.5  

16.7  

–

–

549.3  

467.6

(1.0 ) 

–

Total amount guaranteed1 

2.5  

– 

Loan commitments 

Credit grade

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

Gross amount committed 

Loss allowance 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

462.1   

70.5  

9.9  

542.5  

–   

–   

6.8  

6.8  

(1.0 ) 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

Total loan commitments 

541.5  

6.8  

–   

548.3  

467.6

1  The Group has one financial guarantee contract amounting to £2.5 million (2017: £2.5 million). The contract is fully 
collateralised through a first fixed charge over a blocked deposit account. As such, the amount the Group should 
have to pay should the guarantee be called upon is £nil (2017: £nil).

102

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.6.  Credit risk exposure continued

Financial assets not subject to impairment
The following table contains an analysis of the maximum exposure to credit risk from financial assets not subject 
to impairment:

Derivative financial assets 

2018 
£m 

1.6  

2017 
£m

1.8

5.7.  Collateral held and other credit enhancements
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

The Group holds collateral and other credit enhancements against certain of its credit exposures. The amount 
and type of collateral required depends on an assessment of the credit risk of the counterparty. 

The Group has internal policies on the acceptability of specific classes of collateral or credit risk mitigation. The 
Group’s policies regarding obtaining collateral have not significantly changed during the reporting period and 
there has been no significant change in the overall quality of the collateral held by the Group since the prior period.

No collateral or other credit enhancements are held against the Group’s loans and advances to banks and 
investment securities. 

Details of collateral held against the Group’s loans and advances to customers and derivative financial assets 
are set out below:

Loans and advances to customers
The main types of collateral obtained are:

 ■ Loan receivables: includes amounts secured by a first or second charge over commercial and residential 

property, debt receivables and other assets such as asset backed loans and invoice receivables.

 ■ Finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables: secured on the underlying assets which can 

be repossessed in the event of a default. 

The following table sets out the security profile of loans and advances to customers. The amounts in the table 
represent gross carrying amounts:

Secured on commercial and residential property 

Secured on debt receivables 

Secured on other assets 

Total secured loan receivables 

Secured by finance lease assets 

Secured by instalment credit assets 

Total secured loans and advances to customers 

Unsecured loan receivables 

Gross loans and advances to customers 

2018 
£m 

2017 
£m

3,908.1   

3,197.6

517.3  

93.1   

456.6

68.3

4,518.5  

3,722.5

95.0  

409.4  

88.9

350.8

5,022.9  

4,162.2

891.9  

715.9

5,914.8  

4,878.1

Collateral held in relation to secured loans is capped, after taking into account the first charge balance, at the 
amount outstanding on an individual loan basis.

103

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Derivative financial assets
Credit risk derived from derivative transactions is mitigated by entering into master netting agreements  
and holding collateral. Such collateral is subject to the standard industry Credit Support Annex and is paid or 
received on a regular basis. As at 31 December 2018, net cash collateral posted is £4.5 million (2017: £3.9 million).

Quantification of the collateral arrangements relating to derivatives is set out in Note 31(c) of the financial statements.

Credit-impaired financial assets
The Group closely monitors collateral held for financial assets considered to be credit-impaired (Stage 3), as it 
becomes more likely that the Group will take possession of collateral to mitigate potential credit losses. Financial 
assets that are credit-impaired and related collateral held in order to mitigate potential losses are set out below:

As at 31 December 2018 

Credit-impaired loans and advances to customers

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Total credit-impaired loans and advances to customers 

Gross 
carrying 
amount  allowance 
£m 

£m 

Fair 
value of 
Loss  Carrying  collateral 
held 
£m

amount 
£m 

60.6  

54.0  

6.6  

121.2  

(6.2 ) 

(13.0 ) 

(4.4 ) 

(23.6 ) 

54.4  

41.0  

2.2  

97.6  

54.4

41.0

–

95.4

The following table shows the distribution of loan-to-value (LTV) ratios for the Group’s credit-impaired Property 
Finance portfolio:

As at 31 December 2018 

LTV ratio  

Less than 50% 

50-70% 

71-90% 

91-100% 

More than 100% 

Total Property Finance credit-impaired assets 

Gross  
carrying  
amount 
£m

13.3

23.6

22.7

0.5

0.5

60.6

5.8.  Repossessions
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

There were twelve property repossessions in the year ended 31 December 2018 (2017: seven). The total carrying 
value of repossessed assets in the year ended 31 December 2018 is £2.1 million (2017: £1.1 million). Of the twelve 
repossessions made during the year, five were disposed of by 31 December 2018 and seven remained on the 
market. A further one repossession made during 2017 remained on the market as at 31 December 2018. 

104

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.9.  Forbearance
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

The Group maintains a forbearance policy for the servicing and management of customers who are in financial 
difficulty and require some form of concession to be granted, even if this concession entails a loss for the Group. 
A concession may be either of the following:

 ■ a modification of the previous terms and conditions of an agreement, which the borrower is considered unable 
to comply with due to its financial difficulties, to allow for sufficient debt service ability, that would not have  
been granted had the borrower not been in financial difficulties; or

 ■ a total or partial refinancing of an agreement that would not have been granted had the borrower not been  

in financial difficulties.

Forbearance in relation to an exposure can be temporary or permanent depending on the circumstances, 
progress on financial rehabilitation and the detail of the concession(s) agreed. The Group includes short-term 
repayment plans within its definition of forbearance.

Year ended 31 December 2018
During the year ended 31 December 2018, the Group adopted the European Banking Authority (EBA) Technical 
Standards on forbearance and non-performing exposures as defined in Annex V of Commission Implementing 
Regulation (EU) 2015 / 227. Under these standards loans are classified as performing or non-performing in 
accordance with the EBA rules.

The EBA standards stipulate that a forbearance classification can be discontinued when all of the following 
conditions have been met1:

 ■ the exposure is considered to be performing, including where it has been reclassified from the non-performing 
category, after an analysis of the financial condition of the debtor showed that it no longer met the conditions  
to be considered as non-performing;

 ■ a minimum two-year probation period has passed from the date the forborne exposure was considered to  

be performing;

 ■ regular payments of more than an insignificant aggregate amount of principal or interest have been made 

during at least half of the probation period; and

 ■ none of the exposures to the debtor is more than 30 days past-due at the end of the probation period.

The following tables provide a summary of forborne loans and advances to customers as at 31 December 2018 
by reportable segment: 

Performing

Non-performing

As at 31 December 2018 

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Total 

Instruments 
with 
modification 
to their T&Cs  Refinancing  Total 
£m 

£m 

£m 

Instruments 
with 
modification 
to their T&Cs  Refinancing  Total 
£m 

£m 

£m 

Total 
forborne 
loans 
£m

9.5  

9.1   

2.9  

21.5  

–  

9.5  

5.1  

14.2  

–  

2.9  

5.1  

26.6  

40.1   

28.3  

10.1   

78.5  

–   

40.1   

0.8  

29.1 

–   

10.1   

49.6

43.3

13.0

0.8  

79.3 

105.9

1  The forbearance probation period of two years (the second condition listed) was not applied in the year ended 

31 December 2017 and as such, results are not directly comparable.

105

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gross amount of forborne loans

Loss allowance on forborne loans

As at 
31 December 2018 

Number 

  Performing 
£m 

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Total 

1,011 

313 

4,687 

6,011 

9.5  

14.2  

2.9  

26.6  

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total  Coverage 
%

£m 

40.1   

29.1   

10.1   

49.6  

43.3  

13.0  

79.3  

105.9  

(0.2 ) 

(0.3 ) 

(0.3 ) 

(0.8 ) 

(4.1 ) 

(3.8 ) 

(5.3 ) 

(4.3 ) 

(4.1 ) 

(5.6 ) 

(13.2 ) 

(14.0 ) 

8.7

9.5

43.1

13.2

The following tables provide a summary of forborne loans and advances to customers as at 31 December 2018  
by the year-end stage classification:

Performing

Non-performing

As at 31 December 2018 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

Instruments 
with 
modification 
to their T&Cs  Refinancing  Total 
£m 

£m 

£m 

Instruments 
with 
modification 
to their T&Cs  Refinancing  Total 
£m 

£m 

£m 

Total 
forborne 
loans 
£m

6.5  

15.0  

–   

21.5  

–  

6.5  

5.1  

20.1   

–  

–   

5.1  

26.6  

6.8  

40.5  

31.2  

78.5  

–   

–   

6.8 1 

40.5 

0.8  

32.0  

13.3

60.6

32.0

0.8  

79.3 

105.9

Gross amount of forborne loans

Loss allowance on forborne loans 

As at 
31 December 2018 

Number 

  Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total  Coverage 
%

£m 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

1,097 

1,421 

3,493 

6,011 

6.5  

20.1   

–   

26.6  

6.8 1 

13.3  

40.5  

60.6  

32.0  

32.0  

79.3  

105.9  

(0.1 ) 

(0.7 ) 

–   

(0.8 ) 

(0.4 )1 

(2.9 ) 

(9.9) 

(0.5 ) 

(3.6 ) 

(9.9 ) 

(13.2 ) 

(14.0 ) 

3.8

5.9

30.9

13.2

Year ended 31 December 2017
In the year ended 31 December 2017, the conditions to discontinue the forbearance classification did not include 
the forbearance probation period of two years applied in the year ended 31 December 2018 and as such results 
are not directly comparable.  

The following table provides a summary of forborne loans and advances to customers as at 31 December 2017:

Capital 

As at 31 December 2017 

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Total 

Number 

  balances  Provisions  Coverage 
%

£m 

£m 

239 

361 

830 

1,430 

16.2  

35.8  

5.3  

57.3  

1.0  

5.3  

2.8  

9.1   

6.2

14.8

52.8

15.9

1  As detailed in Section 5.3 on page 97, the Group has not implemented IFRS 9 curing for forborne loans during 2018. Loans are 
classified as non-performing and Stage 1 where the latest forbearance measure was extended more than a year ago and 
the number of days past due at the current reporting period is more than zero but less than 30.  

106

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5. Creditworthiness risk continued

5.10.  Concentrations of credit risk
Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

The Group monitors concentrations of credit risk from its loans and advances to customers by geographic 
location and by loan size. 

Geographic location
An analysis of credit risk from loans and advances to customers by geographic location is shown below:

As at 31 December 2018 

East Anglia 

East Midlands 

Greater London 

Guernsey / Jersey / Isle of Man 

North East 

North West 

Northern Ireland 

Scotland 

South East 

South West 

Wales 

West Midlands 

Yorkshire / Humberside 

Property   Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
Finance  
£m 
£m 
£m 

117.8  

120.6  

69.6  

58.2  

32.3  

58.8  

Total 
£m

219.7

237.6

1,454.9  

300.8  

82.3  

1,838.0

24.5  

52.8  

305.6  

9.6  

222.1   

747.4  

263.6  

80.0  

141.6  

179.4  

46.3  

31.4  

171.4  

1.8  

93.2  

221.4  

113.3  

95.0  

151.4  

68.4  

0.1   

35.3  

92.0  

2.1   

89.4  

70.9

119.5

569.0

13.5

404.7

141.1   

1,109.9

61.3  

31.3  

74.9  

71.8  

438.2

206.3

367.9

319.6

Gross loans and advances to customers 

3,719.9  

1,422.2  

772.7  

5,914.8

As at 31 December 2017 

East Anglia 

East Midlands 

Greater London 

Guernsey / Jersey / Isle of Man 

North East 

North West 

Northern Ireland 

Scotland 

South East 

South West 

Wales 

West Midlands 

Yorkshire / Humberside 

Property  
Finance  
£m 

Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
£m 
£m 

99.0  

100.5  

75.3  

34.7  

1,233.8  

169.8  

18.6  

45.5  

47.0  

16.4  

264.5  

159.9  

25.6  

48.6  

64.9  

0.1   

29.9  

75.4  

1.7  

76.9  

13.6  

183.0  

648.3  

239.5  

69.4  

125.0  

155.3  

2.8  

71.0  

169.3  

109.9  

89.7  

84.8  

74.8  

59.4  

48.3  

24.4  

62.0  

59.5  

Total 
£m

199.9

183.8

1,468.5

65.7

91.8

499.8

18.1

330.9

927.5

377.5

178.6

261.8

274.2

Gross loans and advances to customers 

3,196.0  

1,054.9  

627.2  

4,878.1

107

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loan size
An analysis of credit risk from loans and advances to customers by loan size is shown below:

As at 31 December 2018 

0 – £50k 

£50k – £100k 

£100k – £250k 

£250k – £500k 

£500k – £1.0 million 

£1.0 million – £2.5 million 

£2.5 million – £5.0 million 

£5.0 million – £10.0 million 

£10.0 million – £25.0 million 

Property   Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
Finance  
£m 
£m 
£m 

Total 
£m

215.3  

378.5  

883.5  

797.2  

609.3  

463.8  

208.7  

108.4  

55.2  

140.5  

72.3  

120.4  

107.9  

135.6  

200.2  

156.1   

157.3  

331.9  

772.5  

1,128.3

0.2  

451.0

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

1,003.9

905.1

744.9

664.0

364.8

265.7

387.1

Gross loans and advances to customers 

3,719.9  

1,422.2  

772.7  

5,914.8

As at 31 December 2017 

0 – £50k 

£50k – £100k 

£100k – £250k 

£250k – £500k 

£500k – £1.0 million 

£1.0 million – £2.5 million 

£2.5 million – £5.0 million 

£5.0 million – £10.0 million 

£10.0 million – £25.0 million 

Property  
Finance  
£m 

Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
£m 
£m 

Total 
£m

246.1   

369.2  

784.9  

657.0  

478.1   

379.2  

167.1   

61.8  

52.6  

164.6  

627.0  

1,037.7

79.7  

113.3  

80.3  

106.1   

153.7  

80.2  

77.4  

199.6  

0.2  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

449.1

898.2

737.3

584.2

532.9

247.3

139.2

252.2

Gross loans and advances to customers 

3,196.0  

1,054.9  

627.2  

4,878.1

108

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. Liquidity risk

Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group is unable to meet 
its current and future financial obligations as they fall 
due, or is only able to do so at excessive cost.

The Group has, therefore, developed comprehensive 
funding and liquidity policies to ensure that it maintains 
sufficient liquid assets to be able to meet all its financial 
obligations and maintain public confidence.

Further details of the Group’s funding sources 
are as follows:

 ■ Funding for Lending Scheme: see Note 1.7(o)  

of the financial statements.

 ■ Term Funding Scheme: see Note 1.7(o) of the  

financial statements. 

Stress testing is a major component of liquidity 
risk management and the Group has developed a 
range of scenarios covering a range of market wide 
and firm specific factors. A comprehensive stress 
testing exercise is conducted at least annually, and 
the methodology is incorporated into the Group’s 
statement of financial position risk management 
model to ensure that stress tests are run on a regular 
basis. The output of stress testing is circulated to the 
Board and to the ALCo who use the results to decide 
whether to amend the Group’s risk appetite and 
liquidity limits.

The Group’s Treasury function is responsible for the 
day-to-day management of the Group’s liquidity 
and wholesale funding. The Board sets limits over 
the level, composition, and maturity of liquidity and 
deposit funding balances, reviewing these at least 
annually. Compliance with these limits is monitored 
daily by Finance and Risk personnel independent of 
Treasury. Additionally, a series of liquidity stress tests 
are performed weekly by Risk and formally reported 
to the ALCo and the Board to ensure that the Group 
maintains adequate liquidity for business purposes 
even under stressed conditions.

The Group reports its liquidity position against its 
liquidity coverage ratio (LCR), net stable funding 
ratio (NSFR) and other key regulatory ratios for 
regulatory purposes. 

A liquid asset buffer of government Treasury bills 
acquired under the Funding for Lending Scheme, 
and reserves with the Bank of England, are maintained 
as a source of high-quality liquid assets that can be 
called upon to create sufficient liquidity in order to 
meet liabilities on demand. The Group also holds 
extremely high-quality covered bonds. 

109

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Maturity analysis for financial assets and liabilities
The table below segments the Group’s contractual undiscounted cash flows of its non-derivative financial assets 
and liabilities into relevant maturity groupings:

Gross 
nominal 
inflow /  
(outflow)  
£m 

Less 
than 
1 month 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
 – 1 year 
£m 

1-2 
years 
£m 

2-5 
years 
£m 

More 
than 
5 years 
£m

645.2  

645.2  

636.3  

50.6  

50.6  

50.6  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

8.9

–

5,845.9  

5,944.1   

285.4  

212.9  

817.3  

814.0  

1,269.1   

2,545.4

As at 31 December 2018 

Financial assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks 

Loans and advances  
to banks 

Loans and advances  
to customers 

Investment securities 

139.9  

140.2  

0.2  

– 

–   

–   

140.0  

–

Total financial assets 

6,681.6  

6,780.1   

972.5  

212.9  

817.3  

814.0  

1,409.1   

2,554.3

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

(1,029.4 ) 

(1,039.9 ) 

(1.9 ) 

–   

–   

(273.9 ) 

(764.1 ) 

Customer deposits 

(4,977.9 ) 

(5,083.8 ) 

(1,507.3 ) 

(292.1 ) 

(1,800.2 ) 

(820.2 ) 

(598.4 ) 

Subordinated debt liability 

(75.5 ) 

(120.8 ) 

–   

–   

(7.5 ) 

(6.4 ) 

(19.1 ) 

  –

(65.6 )

(87.8 )

Total financial liabilities 

(6,082.8 ) 

(6,244.5 ) 

(1,509.2 ) 

(292.1 ) 

(1,807.7 ) 

(1,100.5 ) 

(1,381.6 ) 

(153.4 )

Gross 
nominal 
inflow /  
(outflow)  
£m 

Less 
than 
1 month 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
 – 1 year 
£m 

1-2 
years 
£m 

2-5 
years 
£m 

More 
than 
5 years 
£m

752.5  

752.5  

748.2  

28.8  

28.8  

28.8  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

4.3

–

As at 31 December 2017 

Financial assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks 

Loans and advances  
to banks 

Loans and advances  
to customers 

Total financial assets 

5,625.6  

5,771.1   

988.8  

4,844.3  

4,989.8  

211.8  

218.7  

218.7   

646.3  

646.3  

690.8  

1,222.7  

1,999.5

690.8  

1,222.7   

2,003.8

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

(607.3 ) 

(612.4 ) 

(2.4 ) 

–   

–   

–   

(610.0 ) 

Customer deposits 

(4,376.2 ) 

(4,448.7 ) 

(1,026.3 ) 

(317.1 ) 

(1,818.7 ) 

(837.3 ) 

(440.1 ) 

Subordinated debt liability 

(75.4 ) 

(127.1 ) 

–   

–   

(7.5 ) 

(6.4 ) 

(19.1 ) 

–

(9.2 )

(94.1 )

Total financial liabilities 

(5,058.9 ) 

(5,188.2 ) 

(1,028.7 ) 

(317.1 ) 

(1,826.2 ) 

(843.7 ) 

(1,069.2 ) 

(103.3 )

Amounts due to banks include £875.0 million of drawings made under the Bank of England’s Term Funding 
Scheme (2017: £605.0 million) and £152.0 million of secured bank borrowings (2017: £nil). See Note 23 of the 
financial statements.

110

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. Liquidity risk continued

Liquidity buffer
The following table sets out the components of the Group’s liquidity buffer:

Cash and withdrawable central bank reserves 

Extremely high-quality covered bonds 

Debt securities 

Total liquidity buffer 

2018  
£m 

636.1   

129.5  

–   

765.6  

2017 
£m

747.9

–

100.9

848.8

Debt securities are Treasury bills issued by the Bank of England under its Funding for Lending Scheme which are 
not recognised on the statement of financial position but are available to be sold under repurchase agreements 
and are therefore included in the liquidity buffer (see Note 1.7(o) of the financial statements). 

The average liquidity buffer throughout the year is £805.1 million (2017: £669.3 million).

Liquidity coverage ratio and net stable funding ratio
Liquidity is actively monitored on a daily basis and reported on a monthly basis through the ALCo and the 
Risk Committee. A range of early warning indicators are monitored for early signs of liquidity risk. These include 
a range of quantitative and qualitative measures that include the close monitoring of the LCR and NSFR.

The Group’s LCR aims to monitor the resilience of the Group to a liquidity risk over a 30-day period. New 
guidelines were issued by the European Banking Authority (EBA) in March 2017 to complement the disclosure  
of liquidity risk management under Article 435 of Regulation (EU) No 575 / 2013. The following table sets out 
the LCR as at 31 December:

Liquidity buffer (£m) 

Total net cash outflows (£m) 

Liquidity coverage ratio (%) 

2018 

765.6  

312.6  

244.9  

2017

848.8

292.1

290.6

The Group’s NSFR aims to ensure that the Group has an acceptable amount of stable funding to support assets 
over a one-year period of extended stress. Based on current interpretations of regulatory requirements and 
guidance, the NSFR as at 31 December 2018 is 128.5% (2017: 129.2%). This is in excess of the minimum level of  
100% proposed by the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision and European Commission1. 

1  The Basel Committee on Banking Supervision issued its final recommendations for the implementation of the NSFR in October 

2016, proposing an implementation date of 1 January 2018 and a minimum ratio of 100%. The European Commission also 
proposed a NSFR of at least 100% as part of the CRR 2 package of legislative proposals in November 2016. The timing of a 
binding NSFR in the United Kingdom remains subject to uncertainty.

111

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
Assets available to support future funding 
The Group’s assets can be used to support collateral requirements for central bank operations or third party 
repurchase transactions. Assets that have been set aside for such purposes are classified as encumbered assets 
and cannot be used for other purposes. The majority of asset encumbrance arises from participation in the  
Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme, Funding for Lending Scheme and investment securities.

All other assets are defined as unencumbered assets. These comprise assets that are readily available to  
secure funding or meet collateral requirements (‘available as collateral’), and assets that are not subject  
to any restrictions but are not readily available for use (‘other’).

The table below sets out the availability of the Group’s assets to support future funding:

As at 31 December 2018 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

As at 31 December 2017 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Encumbered

Unencumbered

Pledged as 
collateral 
£m 

   Available 
as 
Other  collateral 
£m 

£m 

Other 
£m 

–   

5.3  

1,603.4  

–   

–   

–   

8.9  

–   

636.3  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

45.3  

4,242.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

139.9  

1.6  

34.1   

107.6  

Total 
 £m

645.2

50.6

5,845.9

139.9

1.6

141.7

1,608.7  

8.9  

4,321.9  

885.4  

 6,824.9

Encumbered

Unencumbered

Pledged as 
collateral 
£m 

   Available 
as 
collateral 
£m 

Other 
£m 

Other 
£m 

–   

–   

1,081.7  

–   

–   

4.3  

–   

748.2  

–   

–   

–   

–   

28.8  

3,762.6  

–   

36.1   

–   

–   

1.8  

95.2  

Total 
 £m

752.5

28.8

4,844.3

1.8

131.3

1,081.7   

4.3  

3,827.5  

845.2  

5,758.7

Encumbered assets pledged as collateral includes:

 ■ Loans and advances to banks of £5.3 million (2017: £nil) pledged as collateral against derivative contracts.

 ■ Loans and advances to customers of £1,402.7 million (2017: £1,081.7 million) positioned with the Bank of 

England for use as collateral under its funding schemes. This comprises £1,402.7 million (2017: £902.2 million) 
for the Term Funding Scheme and £nil (2017: £179.5 million) for the Funding for Lending scheme.

 ■ Loans and advances to customers of £200.7 million (2017: £nil) pledged as collateral against secured 

bank borrowings.

Other encumbered assets are assets that cannot be used for secured funding due to legal or other reasons  
and includes:

 ■ Mandatory deposits with central banks of £8.9 million (2017: £4.3 million).

112

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.  Market risk

Audited: The following section is covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

Market risk is the risk that the value of, or income arising from, the Group’s assets and liabilities change as 
a result of changes in market prices, the principal element being interest rate risk.

The Group’s objective is to manage and control market risk exposures while maintaining a market profile 
consistent with the Group’s risk appetite.

The Group’s Treasury function is responsible for managing the Group’s exposure to all aspects of market risk 
within the operational limits set out in the Group’s treasury policies. The ALCo approves the Group’s treasury 
policies and receives regular reports on all aspects of market risk exposure, including interest rate risk.

Basis risk
Basis risk is the risk of loss arising from changes in the relationship between interest rates which have similar 
but not identical characteristics (for example, London Inter Bank Offer Rate (LIBOR) and the Bank of England 
Bank Rate). This is monitored closely and regularly reported to the ALCo. The ALCo is monitoring the Group’s 
transition from LIBOR to the Sterling Overnight Index Average in advance of 2021. This risk is managed by 
matching and, where appropriate and necessary, through the use of derivatives, with established risk limits 
and other control procedures. 

The Group’s forecasts and plans take account of the risk of interest rate changes and are prepared and stressed 
accordingly, in line with PRA guidance.

Foreign exchange risk
Foreign exchange risk is the risk that the value of, or net income arising from, assets and liabilities changes as  
a result of movements in exchange rates. The Group has low levels of foreign exchange risk which is managed  
by natural hedging and appropriate financial instruments including derivatives.

The table below sets out the Group’s exposure to foreign exchange risk:

As at 31 December 2018 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Net position 

As at 31 December 2017 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Net position 

Euros  US Dollars 
£m 

£m 

  Australian 
Dollars 
£m

4.4  

28.7  

33.1   

2.1   

5.7  

7.8  

(0.1 )

0.1

–

Euros  US Dollars 
£m 

£m 

  Australian 
Dollars 
£m

1.9  

24.4  

26.3  

(0.8 ) 

7.7  

6.9  

(0.1 )

0.1

–

The Group estimates that a 5% movement in exchange rates would have no greater impact on the Group’s profit 
before taxation than an increase or decrease of £2.0 million (2017: £1.7 million).

113

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Interest rate risk
Interest rate risk is the risk of loss arising from adverse movements in market interest rates. Interest rate risk arises 
from the loan and savings products that the Group offers. This risk is managed through the use of appropriate 
financial instruments, including derivatives, with established risk limits, reporting lines, mandates and other 
control procedures.

The following is a summary of the Group’s interest rate gap position. Items are allocated to time bands by 
reference to the earlier of the next contractual interest rate change and the maturity date.

As at 31 December 2018 

Assets

Within 

   3 months 
but  
3 months  <6 months 
£m 

£m 

6 months 
but 
 < 1 year 
£m 

1 year 
but 
< 5 years 
 £m 

> 5 years 
£m 

Non- 
interest 
bearing 
 £m 

Total 
£m

Cash and balances at central banks  

Loans and advances to banks 

636.3  

50.6  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

Loans and advances to customers 

2,941.0  

240.9  

520.4  

1,963.1   

172.9  

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities 

139.9  

–   

1.7  

–   

–   

2.0  

–   

–   

4.7  

–   

–   

22.3  

3,769.5  

242.9  

525.1   

1,985.4  

Amounts due to banks 

1,027.5  

–   

–   

–   

Customer deposit 

1,765.2  

813.5  

1,002.9  

1,382.3  

Derivative financial liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Non-financial liabilities 

Equity 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

75.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

3.4  

176.3  

–   

14.0  

–   

–   

–   

–   

8.9   

645.2

–   

7.6  

–   

1.6  

107.6  

50.6

5,845.9

139.9

1.6

141.7

125.7  

6,824.9

1.9  

–   

5.7  

–   

55.3  

681.1   

1,029.4 

4,977.9

5.7

75.5

55.3

681.1

Total equity and liabilities 

2,792.7  

813.5  

1,002.9  

1,457.8  

14.0  

744.0  

6,824.9

Notional values of derivatives 

430.7  

(10.0 ) 

40.0  

(433.4 ) 

(27.3 ) 

–   

Interest rate sensitivity gap 

1,407.5  

(580.6 ) 

(437.8 ) 

94.2  

Cumulative gap 

1,407.5  

826.9  

389.1   

483.3  

135.0  

618.3  

(618.3 ) 

–   

–

–

–

114

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Market risk continued

As at 31 December 2017 

Assets 

Within 

   3 months 
but  
 3 months  <6 months 
£m 

£m 

6 months 
but 
 < 1 year 
£m 

1 year 
but 
< 5 years 
 £m 

> 5 years 
£m 

Non- 
interest 
bearing 
 £m 

Cash and balances at central banks  

Loans and advances to banks 

748.2  

28.8  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

4.3  

–   

Total 
£m

752.5

28.8

Loans and advances to customers 

2,495.5  

210.1   

363.6  

1,533.5  

296.4  

(54.8 ) 

4,844.3

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities

–   

3.6  

–   

2.1   

–   

4.1   

–   

22.2  

–   

4.8  

3,276.1   

212.2  

367.7   

1,555.7   

301.2  

1.8  

94.5  

45.8  

1.8

131.3

5,758.7

Amounts due to banks 

607.3  

–   

–   

–   

Customer deposits 

1,412.4  

787.7  

955.6  

1,212.6  

Derivative financial liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Non-financial liabilities 

Equity 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

7.9  

–   

75.4  

–   

–   

–   

–   

3.4  

–   

73.3  

607.3

4,376.2

3.4

75.4

73.3

623.1   

623.1

Total equity and liabilities 

2,019.7  

787.7   

955.6  

1,212.6  

83.3  

699.8  

5,758.7

Notional values of derivatives 

578.0  

(25.0 ) 

(282.0 ) 

(240.0 ) 

(31.0 ) 

–   

Interest rate sensitivity gap 

1,834.4  

(600.5 ) 

(869.9 ) 

Cumulative gap 

1,834.4  

1,233.9  

364.0  

103.1   

467.1   

186.9  

(654.0 ) 

654.0  

–   

–

–

–

The Group considers a parallel 250 basis points (bps) (2017: 200 bps) movement to be appropriate for scenario 
testing given the current economic outlook and industry expectations. 

The Group estimates that a + / - 250 bps (2017: + / - 200 bps) movement in interest rates paid / received would 
have impacted the economic value of equity as follows:

+250 bps: £10.9 million negative (2017: £10.5 million negative, based on 200 bps) 
-250 bps: £31.9 million positive (2017: £41.0 million positive, based on 200 bps)

In addition, the effect of the same two interest rate shocks is applied to the statement of financial position at  
year end, to determine how net interest income may change on an annualised basis for one year, as follows:

+250 bps: £65.5 million positive (2017: £20.8 million positive, based on 200 bps) 
-250 bps: £0.7 million positive (2017: £4.0 million positive, based on 200 bps)

In preparing the above sensitivity analyses, the Group makes certain assumptions consistent with expected and 
contractual re-pricing behaviour as well as behavioural repayment profiles, under the two interest scenarios, of 
the underlying statement of financial position items. The results also include the impact of hedge transactions.

115

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8. Operational risk

10. Strategic risk

The Risk Committee received regular reports across the 
spectrum of operational risks and information security. 
These reports cover incidents that have arisen to allow 
the Committee to assess Management’s response 
and proposed remedial actions. Although a number of 
incidents were raised during the course of 2018, none of 
these were material in nature and the Risk Committee 
was satisfied that the action taken was appropriate 
and that the control of operational incidents continued 
to improve. A fire-drill test of the Recovery Plan was 
completed in September 2018 to test the end to end 
Recovery Plan playbook and to identify priorities for 
more targeted testing in 2019. The operational risk 
reports were developed throughout 2018 to include 
more focus on forward looking risks which permits a 
more strategic discussion at Risk Committee level.

Strategic risk focusses on large, long-term risks that 
could become a material issue for the delivery of 
the Group’s goals and objectives. Management of 
strategic risk is primarily the responsibility of Executive 
Management. The management of strategic risk 
is intrinsically linked to the corporate planning and 
stress testing processes and is further supported 
by the regular provision of consolidated business 
performance and risk reporting to the Executive 
Committee and the Board. The Board received and 
approved a number of reports during 2018 including 
the Strategy Update and the 2018 Annual Review of 
Risk Appetite. It has also been engaged actively in the 
formation of the Group’s ICAAP, ILAAP and RRP which 
are critical tools to managing strategic risk. 

9. Conduct, legal  
and compliance risk

11. Systems and 
change risk

Customer expectations for service availability are rising 
with the rapid pace of new technologies leading to 
a significantly lower tolerance for service disruption. 
The Group recognises that in order to continue to be 
recognised for very high levels of customer satisfaction 
it needs to continually monitor systems risk and ensure 
that change is delivered with minimum disruption 
to customers. During 2018 the Group reviewed its 
operational resilience and appointed a new Chief 
Technology Officer to oversee the Group’s strategic 
technology requirements.

The Group continually reviews its risk management 
approach to reflect the regulatory and legal 
environment in which the Group operates. 

The Group has no appetite for knowingly behaving 
inappropriately, resulting in unfair outcomes for its 
customers. During 2018 the Group appointed a new Chief 
Compliance Officer to further develop its risk appetite 
for conduct risk and to introduce and embed measures 
across the conduct risk lifecycle, which includes product 
design, sales or after sales processes and culture. It also 
embedded revisions to annual product reviews and 
risk appetite to support the management of brokers, 
intermediaries and outsource partners. These measures 
are reported to the Board monthly and provide the basis 
for demonstrating that the Group is operating within 
its risk appetite. The Group also invested in its financial 
crime capability within the second line of defence and 
latterly in 2018 invested in additional capacity and 
capability within the first line of defence. Where the 
Group identifies potential unintended outcomes for 
customers the Group uses its risk management process 
to proactively escalate, agreeing appropriate actions 
and communicating clearly with its customers to ensure 
a fair outcome is achieved. 

The Group invested in its information risk capability 
through the appointment of a Data Privacy Officer in 
2018 and implemented a Privacy Working Group as a 
sub-group of Enterprise Risk Management Committee 
to oversee the Group’s privacy framework.

116

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements12. Capital risk and management

Capital risk is the risk that the Group has insufficient 
capital to cover regulatory requirements and / or 
to support its own growth plans. Liquidity risk is the 
risk that the Group is not able to meet its financial 
obligations as they fall due or can do so only at 
excessive cost.

The Group’s objective in managing Group capital  
is to maintain appropriate levels of capital to  
support the Group’s business strategy and meet 
regulatory requirements. 

Policies and processes for managing  
the Group’s capital 
The Group’s approach to capital management is 
driven by strategic and organisational requirements, 
while also taking into account the regulatory and 
commercial environments in which it operates.

The Group’s principal objectives when managing 
capital are to:

 ■ address the expectation of the Shareholders and 
optimise business activities to ensure return on 
capital targets are achieved though efficient 
capital management;

 ■ ensure that the Group and Bank hold sufficient risk 

capital. Risk capital caters for unexpected losses that 
may arise, protects Shareholders and depositors and 
thereby supports the sustainability of the Group and 
Bank through the business cycles; and

 ■ comply with capital supervisory requirements  

and related regulations.

The PRA supervises the Group on a consolidated basis 
and receives information on the capital adequacy 
of, and sets capital requirements for, the Group as 
a whole. In addition, a number of subsidiaries are 
regulated for prudential purposes by either the PRA 
or the FCA. The aim of the capital adequacy regime 
is to promote safety and soundness in the financial 
system and embed the requirements of Pillar 3 on 
market discipline. Under Pillar 2, the Group completes 
an annual self-assessment of risks known as the ICAAP. 
The ICAAP is reviewed by the PRA which culminates 
in the PRA setting a Total Capital Requirement on the 
level of capital the Group and its regulated subsidiaries 
are required to hold. Pillar 3 requires firms to publish a 
set of disclosures which allow market participants to 
assess information on that firm’s capital, risk exposures 
and risk assessment process. The Group’s Pillar 3 
disclosures can be found on the Group’s website.

The Group maintains a strong capital base with the 
aim of supporting the development of the business 
and to ensure it meets the Total Capital Requirement 
at all times. As a result, the Group maintains capital 
adequacy ratios above minimum regulatory 
requirements. The Group’s individual regulated entities 
complied with all of the externally imposed capital 
requirements to which they are subject for the years 
ended 2018 and 2017.

Regulation 
Capital Requirements Directive IV (CRD IV) requires  
the Group to hold Common Equity Tier 1 capital to  
account for capital conservation, countercyclical and  
systemic risk buffers. A capital conservation buffer  
of 0.625% was introduced on 1 January 2016 and will  
increase each year to 2019 in line with regulations.  
As at 31 December 2018 the capital conservation  
buffer is set at 1.875% (2017: 1.250%).

CRD IV also introduced a new leverage ratio 
requirement. The leverage calculation determines a 
ratio based on the relationship between Tier 1 capital 
and total consolidated exposure, being the sum of 
on-balance sheet exposures, derivative exposures, 
securities financing transaction exposures and 
off-balance sheet exposures. This leverage ratio is 
a risk-based measure that is designed to act as a 
supplement to risk-based capital requirements.

Minimum requirements for own funds and eligible 
liabilities (MREL) are applicable from 1 January 2016 
and will be phased in fully by 1 January 2020. Prior to 
31 December 2019, MREL will be equal to an institution’s 
minimum regulatory capital requirements. The Bank of 
England has provided MREL guidance to the Group, as 
well as guidance on the transitional arrangements until 
1 January 2020. 

The Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio for the Group 
is 12.3% as at 31 December 2018 (31 December 2017: 
12.9%), compared with a regulatory minimum of 4.5%. 
The Total Tier 1 capital ratio for the Group is 15.2% 
as at 31 December 2018 (31 December 2017: 16.6%), 
compared with a regulatory minimum of 6.0%.

The leverage ratio for the Group (based on the Basel 
III definition of January 2014, and the CRD IV definition 
of October 2014) is 9.2% (2017: 9.4%), compared to the 
minimum requirement of 3.0%. The Group is not required 
to comply with the PRA leverage ratio framework until its 
retail deposits exceed the £50 billion threshold; however, 
the Group maintains a prudent risk appetite for leverage.

The Total Capital Requirement of the Group is 
10.27% of risk-weighted assets (2017: 10.50%)1. 

1  On 28 November 2018, the Prudential Regulation Authority granted permission for the Group to reduce its Total Capital Requirement.

117

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018IFRS 9 transitional arrangements
The Group has elected to use a transitional approach when recognising the impact of adopting IFRS 9.  
The transitional approach involves phasing in the full impact using transitional factors published in Regulation 
(EU) 2017 / 2395. This permits the Group to add back to their capital base a proportion of the impact that IFRS 9 
has upon their loss allowances during the first five years of use. The proportion that the Group may add back in 
2018 is 95%. Further details are set out in Note 2.3 of the financial statements. 

The following disclosures are for the Group and its principal subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited (‘Bank’). Unless 
otherwise stated, the 2018 figures are prepared under IFRS 9 adjusted for transitional arrangements and the 2017 
figures are prepared under IAS 39.

Capital resources
The following table shows the regulatory capital resources managed by the Group and Bank:

Share capital 

Share premium account 

Capital redemption reserve 

Merger reserve 

Retained earnings 

Intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment1 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

Capital securities 

Additional Tier 1 capital 

Group 
2018  
£m 

2.5  

87.3  

–   

–   

467.3  

(66.4 ) 

25.7  

516.4  

124.0  

124.0  

Bank 
2018 
£m 

175.5  

81.0  

16.4  

1.6  

260.8  

(46.4 ) 

25.5  

514.4  

Group 
2017 
£m 

2.5  

87.3  

 –   

 –   

409.3  

(65.7 ) 

–   

Bank 
2017 
£m

175.5 

81.0 

16.7

1.6 

201.2

(44.6 )

–

433.4  

431.4

125.0  

125.0  

124.0  

124.0  

125.0

125.0

Total Tier 1 capital 

640.4  

639.4  

557.4  

556.4

Subordinated debt liability2 

Collective impairment allowance 

Tier 2 capital 

74.4  

–   

74.4  

75.0  

–   

75.0  

74.2  

11.1   

85.3  

75.0 

11.0 

86.0 

Total regulatory capital 

714.8  

714.4   

642.7   

642.4 

1  The year ended 31 December 2018 includes adjustments for phasing in the impact of IFRS 9 adoption in accordance  

with EU regulatory transitional arrangements. 

2  For the purpose of regulatory capital calculations, capitalised interest of £1.1 million is excluded for Group (2017: £1.2 million)  
and £1.1 million is excluded for Bank (2017: £1.1 million). Accrued interest is payable semi-annually and is therefore excluded  
from capital reserves.

118

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12. Capital risk and management continued

Regulatory capital reconciles to total equity per the statement of financial position as follows:

Total regulatory capital 

Subordinated debt liability1 

Collective impairment allowance 

Intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment2 

Group 
2018  
£m 

714.8  

Bank 
2018 
£m 

714.4  

Group 
2017 
£m 

642.7  

(74.4 ) 

(75.0 ) 

(74.2 ) 

–   

66.4  

(25.7 ) 

–   

46.4  

(25.5 ) 

(11.1 ) 

65.7  

–   

Bank 
2017 
£m

642.4 

(75.0 )

(11.0 )

44.6 

–

Total equity 

681.1   

660.3  

623.1   

601.0 

The following table shows the movement in Total Tier 1 capital during the year:

Total Tier 1 capital as at 1 January 

Impact of adopting IFRS 93  

Restated balance as at 1 January 

Movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital:

Group 
2018 
£m 

557.4  

(16.0 ) 

541.4  

Bank 
2018 
£m 

556.4  

(15.7 ) 

540.7  

Group 
2017 
£m 

370.6  

–   

Bank 
2017 
£m

367.6 

–

370.6  

367.6

(Decrease) / increase in capital redemption reserve 

–   

(0.3 ) 

(183.1 ) 

7.5

Movement in retained earnings:

Profit for the year 

Dividend paid 

Cancellation of capital redemption reserve 

Share-based payments 

Coupon paid on capital securities (net of tax) 

Increase in intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment2 

Decrease in foreseeable dividend 

Total movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

Movement in Additional Tier 1 capital: 

Increase in capital securities 

Total movement in Additional Tier 1 capital 

81.6  

82.6  

–   

–   

(0.3) 

(7.3) 

(0.7) 

25.7  

–   

99.0  

–   

–   

–   

(7.3) 

(1.8) 

25.5  

–   

98.7  

61.2  

(6.8 ) 

183.1   

7.5  

–   

(5.8 ) 

–   

6.7  

62.8  

74.9 

(19.5 ) 

–

–

–

(5.8 )

–

6.7 

63.8

–   

–   

–   

–   

124.0  

124.0  

125.0

125.0

Total Tier 1 capital as at 31 December 

640.4  

639.4  

557.4  

556.4

1  For the purpose of regulatory capital calculations, capitalised interest of £1.1 million is excluded for Group (2017: £1.2 million) 
and £1.1 million is excluded for Bank (2017: £1.1 million). Accrued interest is payable semi-annually and is therefore excluded 
from capital reserves.

2  The year ended 31 December 2018 includes adjustments for phasing in the impact of IFRS 9 adoption in accordance with EU 

regulatory transitional arrangements.

3  Further details of the impact of IFRS 9 adoption is set out in Note 2 of the financial statements.

119

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk-weighted assets

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Other 

Operational risk 

Credit valuation adjustment 

Total risk-weighted assets 

Capital ratios

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio 

Total capital ratio 

Leverage

Total Tier 1 capital 

Exposure measure

Group 
2018 
£m 

Bank 
2018 
£m 

Group 
2017 
£m 

Bank 
2017 
£m

1,660.7  

1,660.7  

1,529.1   

1,529.1 

1,464.3  

1,476.2  

560.2  

134.4  

383.8  

3.4  

560.2  

133.8  

383.8  

3.4  

967.2  

489.8  

70.7  

304.0  

0.9  

945.3 

489.8

65.8

304.5

0.9

4,206.8  

4,218.1   

3,361.7   

3,335.4 

Group 
2018 
% 

12.3 

15.2 

17.0 

Bank 
2018 
% 

12.2 

15.2 

16.9 

Group 
2017 
% 

12.9 

16.6 

19.1 

Group 
2018 
£m 

640.4  

Bank 
2018 
£m 

639.4  

Group 
2017 
£m 

557.4  

Bank 
2017 
%

12.9

16.7

19.3

Bank 
2017 
£m

556.4 

Total statutory assets (excluding derivatives) 

6,823.3  

6,804.0  

5,756.9  

5,699.6 

Off-balance sheet items 

Exposure value for derivatives 

Transitional adjustment1 

Other regulatory adjustments 

Total exposures 

197.7  

6.3  

25.7  

197.6  

224.7   

224.7 

6.3  

25.5  

2.2  

–   

2.2 

–

(66.4 ) 

(46.4 ) 

(65.7 ) 

(44.6 ) 

6,986.6  

6,987.0  

5,918.1   

5,881.9

Leverage ratio (%) 

9.2% 

9.2% 

9.4% 

9.5%

Off-balance sheet items comprise pipeline and committed facilities balances which have a credit conversion 
factor of medium risk attached to them.

Exposure values associated with derivatives have been reported in compliance with CRD IV rules. The derivative 
measure is calculated as the replacement cost for the current exposure plus an add-on for future exposure and 
is not reduced for any collateral received or grossed up for collateral provided.

Other regulatory adjustments comprise net replacement costs of securities financing transactions and 
derivatives to the leverage ratio exposure.

1  The year ended 31 December 2018 includes adjustments for phasing in the impact of IFRS 9 adoption in accordance with EU regulatory 

transitional arrangements.

120

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12. Capital risk and management continued

IFRS 9 transitional arrangements impact analysis
To illustrate the impact of IFRS 9 adoption, the following table provides an overview of the Group’s capital metrics 
under IFRS 9 adjusted for transitional arrangements, compared to if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not 
been applied (i.e. full adoption):

Group

Bank

Adjusted 
for IFRS 9 
transitional 
arrangements 

IFRS 9 
transitional 
arrangements 
not applied 

Adjusted 
for IFRS 9 
transitional 
arrangements 

IFRS 9 
transitional 
arrangements 
not applied

516.4  

640.4  

714.8  

490.7  

614.7  

689.1   

514.4  

639.4  

714.4  

488.9

613.9

688.9

As at 31 December 2018 

Capital resources

Common Equity Tier 1 capital (£m) 

Total Tier 1 capital (£m) 

Total regulatory capital (£m) 

Risk-weighted assets

Total risk-weighted assets (£m) 

4,206.8  

4,189.5  

4,218.1   

4,202.9

Capital ratios

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total capital ratio (%) 

Leverage

12.3  

15.2  

17.0  

11.7  

14.7  

16.4  

12.2  

15.2  

16.9  

Leverage ratio total exposures (£m) 

6,986.6  

6,960.9  

6,987.0  

Leverage ratio (%) 

9.2  

8.8  

9.2  

11.6

14.6

16.4

6,961.5

8.8

121

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
13. ICAAP, ILAAP 
and stress testing

14. Recovery Plan 
and Resolution Pack

The Group has prepared an RRP in accordance with 
PRA Supervisory Statements SS9 / 17 and SS19 / 13.

The plan represents the Group’s ‘Living Will’ and 
examines in detail:

 ■ the consequences of severe levels of stress  

(i.e. beyond those in the ICAAP) impacting the  
Group at a future date;

 ■ the state of preparedness and contingency plan 
to respond to and manage through such a set of 
circumstances; and 

 ■ the options available to Executive Management to 
withstand and recover from such an environment. 

This plan is prepared annually, or more frequently in 
the event of a material change in the Group’s status, 
capital or liquidity position. The Board of Directors 
and Executive Management are fully engaged in 
considering the scenarios and options available for 
remedial actions to be undertaken.

The Board considers that the Group’s business model, 
its supportive owners and the diversified nature of 
its business markets provides it with the flexibility to 
consider selective business or portfolio disposals, loan 
book run off, equity raising or a combination of these 
actions. The Group would invoke the RRP in the event 
they are required.

The ICAAP, ILAAP and associated stress testing 
exercises represent important elements of the 
Group’s on-going risk management processes. 
The results of the risk assessment contained in these 
documents is embedded in the strategic planning 
process and risk appetite to ensure that sufficient 
capital and liquidity are available to support the 
Group’s growth plans as well as cover its regulatory 
requirements at all times and under varying 
circumstances. 

The ICAAP and ILAAP are reviewed at least annually, 
and more often in the event of a material change 
in capital or liquidity. On-going stress testing and 
scenario analysis outputs are used to inform the 
formal assessments and determination of required 
buffers, the strategy and planning for capital and 
liquidity management as well as the setting of risk 
appetite limits.

The Board and Executive Management have engaged 
in a number of exercises which have considered  
and developed stress test scenarios. The output  
analysis enables Management to evaluate the  
Group’s capital and funding resilience in the face  
of severe but plausible risk shocks. In addition to the 
UK Annual Cyclical Scenario on capital prescribed 
by the Regulator, the stress tests have included a 
range of Group wide, multi-risk category stress tests, 
generic and idiosyncratic financial shocks as well as 
operational risk scenario analyses. Stress testing is an 
integral part of the adequacy assessment processes 
for liquidity and capital, and the setting of tolerances 
under the annual review of Group risk appetite.

The Group also performed reverse stress tests to help 
Executive Management understand the full continuum 
of adverse impact and therefore the level of stress at 
which the Group would breach its individual capital 
and liquidity guidance requirements as set by the 
Regulator under the ICAAP and ILAAP processes

122

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements15. Group viability statement

The Directors have assessed the outlook for the Group 
over a longer period than the 12 months required 
by the ‘going concern’ statement in line with good 
governance practice and reporting.

The assessment relied on the following:

 ■ the Board considered updates to the strategy and 

four-year plan at various times during 2018. The Board 
approved the Strategic Update in February 2019 that 
outlines the business plans and financial projections 
from 31 December 2018 to 31 December 2022;

 ■ the amount of capital resources available to support 
the delivery of the Group’s objectives following the 
addition of further verified profits and completion 
of an issuance of £125 million of Additional Tier 1 in 
December 2017;

 ■ the ICAAP and ILAAP (as detailed in Section 13); 

 ■ a review and evaluation of its top and emerging risks 

(as reported in Section 3);

 ■ the Group funding plan and the Management 
plans to manage the refinance of the Term 
Funding Scheme;

 ■ consideration of the effect of a moving regulatory 
landscape on the Total Capital Requirement, Pillar 
2B and the CRD IV combined buffer requirements, 
together with the effect of the Group’s capital 
contingency plan to restore the capital position in 
scenarios of capital headwinds; and

 ■ the effect of the implementation of IFRS 9, taking into 
account the transitional arrangements published in 
Regulation (EU) 2017 / 2395 (as detailed in Section 12 
and Note 2 of the financial statements).

The Group is not large enough to participate in the 
annual Bank of England concurrent stress testing 
programme but has, as part of its ICAAP, performed 
a variety of equivalent stress tests and reverse stress 
tests of its business. These include two market wide 
stress tests and five Group specific (idiosyncratic) stress 
tests. The stress tests were derived through discussions 
with Executive Management and the Board, after 
considering the Group’s top risks. The Group also 
considered its funding and liquidity adequacy in the 
context of the reverse stress testing. The risk of the UK 
leaving the EU has been considered and the Board 
believe this risk was captured within its stress testing 
scenarios and will keep this risk under review.

The stress tests enable the Group to assess the impact 
of a number of severe but plausible scenarios on its 
business model. In the case of reverse stress testing, the 
Board is able to assess scenarios and circumstances 
that would render its business model unviable, thereby 
identifying business vulnerabilities and ensuring the 
development of early warning indicators and potential 
mitigating actions.

The Board aims to build a sustainable lending and 
savings bank for SMEs and consumers over the medium 
to long term. The Board monitors a four-year strategic 
plan that provides a robust planning tool against which 
strategic decisions are made. Whilst the Board has 
no reason to believe that the Group will not be viable 
for a four-year period, given the inherent uncertainty 
involved, the Board concluded that a three-year period 
is an appropriate length of time to perform a viability 
assessment with a greater level of certainty.

Based on the results of the above mentioned 
assessments, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group will be able to continue 
in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due 
over a period of at least three years.

123

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Financial statements
125 

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

126 

Independent auditor’s report

135  Consolidated statement of profit and  
loss and other comprehensive income

136  Consolidated and Company statement  

of financial position

137  Consolidated statement of changes in equity

138  Company statement of changes in equity

139  Consolidated and Company statement of cash flows

140  Notes to the financial statements

Financial
statements

124

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in 
respect of the Annual Report & Accounts

The Directors are responsible for preparing the 
Annual Report & Accounts and the Group and Parent 
Company financial statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations. 

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group 
and Parent Company financial statements for each 
financial year. Under that law they are required to 
prepare the Group financial statements in accordance 
with IFRSs as adopted by the EU and applicable law 
and have elected to prepare the Parent Company 
financial statements on the same basis. 

Under company law the Directors must not approve 
the financial statements unless they are satisfied that 
they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of 
the Group and Parent Company and of their profit or 
loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group 
and Parent Company financial statements, the 
Directors are required to: 

 ■ select suitable accounting policies and then 

apply them consistently; 

 ■ make judgements and estimates that are 

reasonable, relevant and reliable; 

 ■ state whether they have been prepared in 

accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU;

 ■ assess the Group and Parent Company’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as 
applicable, matters related to going concern; and

 ■ use the going concern basis of accounting unless 
they either intend to liquidate the Group or the 
Parent Company or to cease operations, or have 
no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and 
explain the Parent Company’s transactions and 
disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the 
financial position of the Parent Company and enable 
them to ensure that its financial statements comply 
with the Companies Act 2006. They are responsible for 
such internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are 

free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error, and have general responsibility for taking such 
steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the 
assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud 
and other irregularities. 

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors 
are also responsible for preparing a strategic report, 
Directors’ report, Directors’ remuneration report and 
corporate governance statement that complies with 
that law and those regulations. 

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance 
and integrity of the corporate and financial information 
included on the Group’s website. Legislation in the UK 
governing the preparation and dissemination of 
financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement of the Directors in 
respect of the annual financial report
The Directors as at the date of this statement whose 
names and functions are set out on pages 37 and 38 
confirm that to the best of their knowledge:

 ■ the financial statements, prepared in accordance 

with the applicable set of accounting standards, give 
a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial 
position and profit or loss of the Group and the 
undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole; and

 ■ the strategic report and Directors’ report includes 
a fair review of the development and performance 
of the business and the position of the Group and 
the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole, together with a description of the 
principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

This responsibility statement was approved by the 
Board of Directors and is signed on its behalf by:

Daniel Rushbrook 
Company Secretary

18 April 2019

125

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Independent 
auditor’s report

to the members of Shawbrook Group plc

1.  Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of Shawbrook 
Group plc (“the Group”) for the year ended 31 December 
2018 which comprise the Consolidated statement of profit 
and loss and other comprehensive income, Consolidated 
and Company statement of financial position, Consolidated 
statement in changes in equity, Consolidated and Company 
statement of cash flows, and the related notes, including 
the accounting policies in note 1.

In our opinion:
—  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the 
state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs 
as at 31 December 2018 and of the Group’s profit for 
the year then ended;

—  the Group financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards as adopted by the European 
Union (IFRSs as adopted by the EU);

—  the parent Company financial statements have been 

properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted 
by the EU and as applied in accordance with the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and

—  the financial statements have been prepared 
in accordance with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. 
Our responsibilities are described below. We believe that 
the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and 
appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion 
is consistent with our report to the audit committee.

We were first appointed as auditor by the directors in June 
2011. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is for 
the eight financial years ended 31 December 2018. We have 
fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain 
independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical 
requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied 
to public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited 
by that standard were provided.

Overview

Materiality: 
group financial 
statements as 
a whole

Coverage

Key audit matters 

Event driven

£4.5m (2017:5.1m)

4.6% (2017: 4.8%)  
of normalised profit before tax

100% (2017:100%) 
of Group profit before tax

vs 2017

New

New: Impact of 
uncertainties due 
to Britain exiting the 
European Union on 
our audit

Recurring risks

New: Expected Credit 
Loss provisioning

Effective interest 
rate accounting

Provisions related 
to conduct matters

Valuation of goodwill

Recoverability of parent 
company’s investment 
in subsidiaries

126

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsIndependent auditor’s report continued

2.  Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial 
statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified 
by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; 
and directing the efforts of the engagement team. We summarise below the key audit matters in arriving at our audit opinion 
above, together with our key audit procedures to address those matters and, as required for public interest entities, our 
results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures undertaken, in 
the context of, and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

The impact of uncertainties due to Britain exiting the European Union on our audit

Refer to page 81 (risk management report), page 123 (viability statement), page 63 (Audit Committee Report)

The risk

Our response

Unprecedented levels of uncertainty
All audits assess and challenge the reasonableness 
of estimates, in particular as described in expected 
credit loss provisioning, effective interest rate 
accounting and valuation of goodwill below, and 
related disclosures and the appropriateness of the 
going concern basis of preparation of the financial 
statements (see below). All of these depend on 
assessments of the future economic environment 
and the Group and parent Company’s future prospects 
and performance.

In addition, we are required to consider the other 
information presented in the Annual Report including  
the principal risks disclosure and the viability statement 
and to consider the directors’ statement that the annual 
report and financial statements taken as a whole is 
fair, balanced and understandable and provides the 
information necessary for shareholders to assess the 
Group and parent Company’s position and performance, 
business model and strategy.

Brexit is one of the most significant economic 
events for the UK and at the date of this report 
its effects are subject to unprecedented levels 
of uncertainty of outcomes, with the full range 
of possible effects unknown.

We developed a standardised firm-wide approach 
to the consideration of the uncertainties arising from 
Brexit in planning and performing our audits. Our 
procedures included:

•  Our Brexit knowledge – We considered the directors’ 
assessment of Brexit-related sources of risk for the 
Group and parent Company’s business and financial 
resources compared with our own understanding of 
the risks. We considered the directors’ plans to take 
action to mitigate the risks.

•  Sensitivity analysis – When addressing expected 

credit loss provisioning and goodwill, we compared 
the directors’ analysis to our assessment of the full 
range of reasonably possible scenarios resulting 
from Brexit uncertainty.

•  Assessing transparency – As well as assessing 

individual disclosures as part of our procedures on 
expected credit loss provisioning, effective interest 
rate accounting and valuation of goodwill, we 
considered all of the Brexit related disclosures together, 
including those in the strategic report, comparing the 
overall picture against our understanding of the risks.

Our results
As reported under expected credit loss provisioning, 
effective interest rate accounting, and valuation of 
goodwill we found the resulting estimates and related 
disclosures of credit impairment provisioning, effective 
interest rate accounting and valuation of goodwill and 
disclosures in relation to going concern to be acceptable. 
However, no audit should be expected to predict the 
unknowable factors or all possible future implications 
for a company and this is particularly the case in relation 
to Brexit.

127

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Expected Credit Loss provisioning

£68.8 million; 2017: £31.6 million

Refer to page 63 (Audit Committee Report), pages 155-157 (accounting policy) and page 177 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Subjective estimate
This is a key judgemental area due to the level of subjectivity 
inherent in estimating the recoverability of loan balances on 
an Expected Credit Loss basis (“ECL”).

As a result of the transition to IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments 
in 2018, the Group is to determine the loan loss provisioning 
using the 3 stage model:

(i)  For loans where the credit risk has not increased 
significantly since initial recognition, a provision is 
recognised for the expected 12 month credit losses 
expected to be incurred.

(ii)  For loans where there is deemed to be a significant 

increase in credit risk, a provision for the expected 
lifetime credit loss is recognised across this portfolio.

(iii) For loans that are credit impaired, the Group will need 

to undertake a specific impairment assessment.

For loans classified as either stage 1 or 2, an assessment 
is performed on a portfolio wide basis for impairment, with 
the key judgements and estimates being:

—  The determination of significant increase in credit risk,

—  The probability of an account falling into arrears and 

subsequently defaulting,

—  Loss given default, and

—  Forward economic guidance.

For loans classified as stage 3, an impairment assessment 
is required at an individual loan level, based on estimated 
future cash flows discounted to present value at the rate 
inherent in the loan. This includes estimating the cost 
of obtaining and selling the repossessed collateral, and 
probable sale proceeds.

There is a risk that the overall provision is not reflective 
of the expected losses at the end of the period due 
to changes in customer credit quality resulting in 
unrepresentative probabilities of default. Given the 
Group’s lending has not experienced a full economic 
cycle, there is increased risk that actual experience 
may differ from the Group’s current expectations.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk 
assessment, we determined that ECL provisioning has a 
high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential range 
of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality for the 
financial statements as a whole. The risk management report 
(note 5.3) disclose the sensitivity estimated by the Group.

Disclosure quality
The disclosures regarding the Group’s application of  
IFRS 9 are key to understanding the change from IAS 39 
as well as explaining the key judgements and material 
inputs to the IFRS 9 ECL results.

Our response

Our procedures included:

—  Controls testing: We performed end to end 

process walk – throughs to identify the key systems, 
applications and controls used in the ECL processes. 
We tested the relevant general IT and applications 
controls over key systems used in the ECL process.

—  Test of details: For a sample of loans and advances 
we conducted credit file reviews to assess the 
appropriateness of the stage allocation and associated 
ECL estimate.

—  Historical comparisons: We critically assessed the 

Group’s assumptions in respect of significant increase 
in credit risk; likely collateral valuations, including timing 
of recovery; and the probability of possession given 
default by comparing them to the Group’s historical 
experience. For the Group’s probability of default 
models we assessed the reasonableness of the model 
predictions by comparing them against actual results.

—  Benchmarking assumptions: We compared the 

Group’s key assumptions on significant increase in 
credit risk; likely collateral valuations, including timing 
of recovery; probability of possession given default; and 
the probability weightings attached to each economic 
scenario to comparable peer group organisations.

—  Our sector experience: We challenged the Group’s key 
assumptions on significant increase in credit risk; the 
definition of default; likely collateral valuations, including 
timing of recovery; probability of default; probability of 
possession given default based on our knowledge of 
the Group and experience of the industry in which it 
operates. We involved our own economic specialists to 
assist us in assessing the appropriateness of the Group’s 
methodology for determining the economic scenarios 
used and the probability weightings applied to them.

—  Sensitivity analysis: We performed sensitivity analysis 

over the Group’s key assumptions on significant 
increase in credit risk; likely collateral valuations, 
including timing of recovery; probability of possession 
given default; and the probability weightings attached 
to each economic scenario.

—  Assessing transparency: We evaluated whether 
the disclosures appropriately reflect and address 
the uncertainty which exists when determining the 
expected credit losses. As a part of this, we assessed 
the sensitivity analysis that is disclosed. In addition, we 
challenged whether the disclosure of the key judgements 
and assumptions made was sufficiently clear.

Our Results:
We found the resulting estimate and related disclosures 
of the provision for expected credit loss to be acceptable 
(2017 result: acceptable).

128

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsIndependent auditor’s report continued

Effective interest rate accounting

£351.1 million; 2017: £307.1 million

Refer to page 63 (Audit Committee Report), page 159 (accounting policy) and page 170 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Subjective estimate
Using a model, interest earned and fees earned and 
incurred on loans and advances to customers are 
recognised using the effective interest rate method 
that spreads directly attributable expected income 
over the expected lives of the loans.

The Group applies judgement in deciding which cash 
flows are spread on an EIR basis and assessing the 
redemption profiles used to spread those cash flows. 
The most critical element of judgement in this area is 
the estimation of the redemption profiles of the loans, 
informed by past customer behaviour of when loans 
have been paid off.

Our response

Our procedures included:

—  Methodology choice: We tested the accuracy of 
data inputs from the underlying systems into the 
effective interest rate models and the consistency 
of methodology and applications across the Group’s 
loan portfolios;

—  Independent re-performance: We evaluated 
the mathematical accuracy of models through  
re-performance of the model calculations;

—  Sensitivity analysis: We assessed and challenged 

the reasonableness of the models key assumptions, 
expected lives and forecast future cash flows by 
comparing these to historical trends within the 
Group and performing stress tests; and

—  Assessing transparency: Considering the adequacy 

of the Group’s disclosures in respect of the sensitivity 
of revenue to these assumptions.

Our results
We found the amount of EIR income recognised 
in the year to be acceptable. (2017: acceptable)

129

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Provision relating to conduct matters

£10.2 million; 2017: £2.5 million

Refer to page 64 (Audit Committee Report), page 160 (accounting policy) and page 188 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Estimation of exposure
Certain of the Group’s lending activities give rise 
to ongoing exposure under Section 75 of the 
Consumer Credit Act.

Due to the uncertainties that can arise in measuring 
potential obligations resulting from operational, legal 
and regulatory matters, the directors apply judgement 
in estimating the value of any associated liabilities.

There is a judgement in how the directors determine 
the appropriate methodologies to calculate the value 
of potential liabilities and the assumptions used in 
these methodologies.

During the prior year, the Group saw an increase 
in customer complaints relating to its solar lending 
product where the original supplier is no longer solvent. 
Management has increased the associated provision 
in the year as a result of further customer complaints 
and claim correspondence.

The key element of judgement is the estimation of 
future customer complaints rate. This judgement is 
informed by the Group’s past complaint and claim 
experience. Given the limited historical information, 
there is a risk that the actual experience may differ 
from the Group’s expectation.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk 
assessment, we determined that the provision related 
to conduct matters has a high degree of estimation 
uncertainty, with a potential range of reasonable 
outcomes greater than our materiality for the financial 
statements as a whole.

Our response

Our procedures included:

—  Our sector experience: We compared common 
industry issues with those areas provided for by 
the Group to determine whether these issues 
were relevant to the business and to consider 
completeness of the provisions assessed by 
the directors.

—  Independent evaluation: We have critically 

challenged and evaluated management’s assumptions 
in estimating the expected exposure including  
re-performance of management’s calculations;

—  Sensitivity analysis: We assessed and challenged 
the reasonableness of the model’s key assumption, 
future customer complaints rate, by comparing this 
to historical trends within the Group and performing 
stress tests;

—  Methodology implementation: We assessed 

the methodologies used by the Group in 
determining the estimated values of liabilities 
by considering whether they are appropriate 
to the liability being estimated.

—  Assessing transparency: We considered 
the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in 
detailing significant conduct related matters 
and potential liabilities.

Our results
We found the resulting estimate of the conduct 
provisions to be acceptable (2017: acceptable).

130

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsIndependent auditor’s report continued

Valuation of goodwill

£43.7 million; 2017: £44.8 million

Refer to page 63 (Audit Committee Report), pages 159-160 (accounting policy) and page 183 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Forecast-based evaluation
The carrying value of goodwill is tested for impairment 
on the occurrence of an impairment trigger or 
otherwise annually.

The estimated recoverable amount is subjective due to 
the inherent uncertainty involved in forecasting future 
cash flows and selecting an appropriate discount rate.

£34.7 million of the total goodwill balance relates to 
Business Finance, being the area of most significant 
judgement in light of the size of the balance and weaker 
than expected financial performance in the year.

Our response

Our procedures included:

—  Our sector experience: Evaluating assumptions 

used, in particular those relating to forecast revenue 
growth, discount rate and incremental capital 
requirements in Business Finance;

—  Benchmarking assumptions: Comparing the Group’s 
assumptions to external comparable data in relation 
to key inputs such as projected economic growth 
and discount rates;

—  Sensitivity analysis: Performing breakeven analysis 
on the assumptions noted above using our data 
analytic capabilities;

—  Assessing transparency: Assessing whether the 
Group’s disclosures about the sensitivity of the 
outcome of the impairment assessment to changes 
in key assumptions reflected the risks inherent in 
the valuation of goodwill.

Our results
We found the resulting estimate of the carrying value 
of goodwill to be acceptable (2017: acceptable)

Recoverability of parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

Parent Company risk
£409.2 million; 2017: £409.5 million

Refer to page 187 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Impairment assessment
The carrying amount of the parent company’s investments 
in subsidiaries represents 84% (2017: 84%) of the 
company’s total assets.

Their recoverability is not at a high risk of significant 
misstatement or subject to significant judgement or estimate.

However, due to their materiality in the context of the 
parent company’s financial statements, this is considered 
to be an area that have the greatest effect on our overall 
parent company audit.

Our response

Our procedures included:

—  Tests of detail: Comparing the carrying amount of 

100% of investments with the relevant subsidiaries’ 
financial statements to identify whether their net 
assets, being an approximation of their minimum 
recoverable amount, were in excess of their carrying 
amount and assessing whether those subsidiaries 
have historically been profit-making.

Our results
We found the Group’s assessment of the 
recoverability of the investment in subsidiaries 
to be acceptable (2017: acceptable)

A key audit matter was reported in 2017 in respect of Impairment Provisioning. As a result of the Group’s transition to IFRS 9, 
this key audit matter has been replaced with Expected Credit Loss Provisioning in 2018.

131

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Profit before tax
£110.0m (2017: £86.5m)

Group Materiality
£4.5m (2017: £5.1m)

£4.5m
Whole financial 
statements materiality
(2017: £5.1m) 

Profit before tax
Group materiality

£0.2m
Misstatements reported
to the audit committee
(2017: £0.3m) 

As these were risks that could potentially cast significant 
doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, we considered sensitivities over the 
level of available financial resources indicated by the Group’s 
financial forecasts taking account of reasonably possible 
(but not unrealistic) adverse effects that could arise from 
these risks individually and collectively and evaluated 
the achievability of the actions the Directors consider 
they would take to improve the position should the risks 
materialise. We also considered less predictable but realistic 
second order impacts, such as the impact of Brexit and the 
erosion of customer or supplier confidence, which could 
result in a rapid reduction of available financial resources.

Based on this work, we are required to report to you if 
we have concluded that the use of the going concern basis 
of accounting is inappropriate or there is an undisclosed 
material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt over 
the use of that basis for a period of at least a year from 
the date of approval of the financial statements.

We have nothing to report in these respects, and we 
did not identify going concern as a key audit matter.

3.  Our application of materiality and an 
overview of the scope of our audit

Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole 
was set at £4.5m (2017: £5.1m), determined with reference 
to a benchmark of Group profit before tax, normalised to 
exclude this year’s insurance recoveries as disclosed in 
note 12, of £13.0m, of which it represents 4.6% (2017: 4.8%).

Materiality for the parent Company financial statements 
as a whole was set at £4.5m (2017: £5.1m), determined 
with reference to a benchmark of company total assets, 
of which it represents 0.9% (2017: 1.2%).

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected 
or uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £0.2m, 
in addition to other identified misstatements that warranted 
reporting on qualitative grounds.

Team structure
The Group team performed the audit of the Group as if it was 
a single aggregated set of financial information. The audit 
was performed using the materiality level set out above.

4.  We have nothing to report on going concern
The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the 
going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the 
Company or the Group or to cease their operations, and as 
they have concluded that the Company’s and the Group’s 
financial position means that this is realistic. They have also 
concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could 
have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a 
going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of 
the financial statements (“the going concern period”).

Our responsibility is to conclude on the appropriateness of 
the Directors’ conclusions and, had there been a material 
uncertainty related to going concern, to make reference to 
that in this audit report. However, as we cannot predict all 
future events or conditions and as subsequent events may 
result in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements 
that were reasonable at the time they were made, the 
absence of reference to a material uncertainty in this 
auditor’s report is not a guarantee that the group or the 
company will continue in operation.

In our evaluation of the Directors’ conclusions, we 
considered the inherent risks to the Group’s and Company’s 
business model and analysed how those risks might affect 
the Group’s and Company’s financial resources or ability 
to continue operations over the going concern period. The 
risks that we considered most likely to adversely affect the 
Group’s and Company’s available financial resources over 
this period were:

•  availability of funding and liquidity in the event of a 

market wide stress scenario including the impact of 
Brexit, and

• 

impact on regulatory capital requirements in the event 
of an economic slowdown or recession.

132

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsIndependent auditor’s report continued

5.  We have nothing to report on other 
information in the Annual Report

The directors are responsible for the other information in 
the Annual Report. Our opinion on the financial statements 
does not cover those reports and we do not express an 
audit opinion thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, 
in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial 
statements audit work, the information therein is materially 
misstated or inconsistent with the financial statements or 
our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work we have not 
identified material misstatements in the other information.

Strategic report and directors’ report
Based solely on our work on the other information:

—  we have not identified material misstatements in 
the strategic report and the directors’ report;

—  in our opinion the information given in those reports 
for the financial year is consistent with the financial 
statements; and

—  in our opinion those reports have been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

6.  We have nothing to report on the other 
matters on which we are required to 
report by exception

Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report 
to you if, in our opinion

—  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the 
parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have 
not been received from branches not visited by us; or

—  the parent Company financial statements are not in 

agreement with the accounting records and returns; or

—  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified 

by law are not made; or

—  we have not received all the information and 

explanations we require for our audit.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

7.  Respective responsibilities
Directors’ responsibilities
As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 117, 
the Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the 
financial statements including being satisfied that they give a 
true and fair view; such internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements 
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as 
applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the 
going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend 
to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or other 
irregularities (see below), or error, and to issue our opinion in 
an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud, other irregularities or error and are considered 
material if, individually or in aggregate, they could reasonably 
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the 
FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

Irregularities – ability to detect
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could 
reasonably be expected to have a material effect on the 
financial statements from our general commercial and 
sector experience through discussion with the directors 
and other management (as required by auditing standards), 
and from inspection of the group’s regulatory and legal 
correspondence and discussed with the directors and 
other management the policies and procedures regarding 
compliance with laws and regulations. We communicated 
identified laws and regulations throughout our team 
and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance 
throughout the audit. The potential effect of these laws and 
regulations on the financial statements varies considerably.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that 
directly affect the financial statements including financial 
reporting legislation (including related companies legislation), 
distributable profits legislation and taxation legislation and 
we assessed the extent of compliance with these laws and 
regulations as part of our procedures on the related financial 
statement items.

133

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 20188.  The purpose of our audit work and to 
whom we owe our responsibilities

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, 
as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of 
the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been 
undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s 
members those matters we are required to state to 
them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. 
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept 
or assume responsibility to anyone other than the 
Company and the Company’s members, as a body, 
for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed.

Simon Ryder (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants 
15 Canada Square 
London 
E14 5GL 
18 April 2019

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and 
regulations where the consequences of non-compliance 
could have a material effect on amounts or disclosures in 
the financial statements, for instance through the imposition 
of fines or litigation or the loss of the Group’s license to 
operate. We identified the following areas as those most 
likely to have such an effect: specific areas of regulatory 
capital and liquidity, conduct, money laundering and financial 
crime and certain aspects of the company legislation 
recognising the financial and regulated nature of the 
Group’s activities. Auditing standards limit the required 
audit procedures to identify non-compliance with these 
laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and 
other management and inspection of regulatory and legal 
correspondence, if any. Through these procedures, we 
became aware of actual or suspected non-compliance 
and considered the effect as part of our procedures on 
the related financial statement items. Further detail in 
respect of conduct related matters is set out in the key 
audit matter disclosures in section 2 of this report.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an 
unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some 
material misstatements in the financial statements, even 
though we have properly planned and performed our audit 
in accordance with auditing standards. For example, the 
further removed non-compliance with laws and regulations 
(irregularities) is from the events and transactions reflected 
in the financial statements, the less likely the inherently 
limited procedures required by auditing standards would 
identify it. In addition, as with any audit, there remained 
a higher risk of non-detection of irregularities, as these 
may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls. 
We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance 
and cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with 
all laws and regulations.

134

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsConsolidated statement of profit and loss  
and other comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method 

Other interest and similar income 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income 

Operating lease rentals 

Other operating lease expense 

Depreciation on operating leases 

Net income from operating leases 

Fee and commission income  

Fee and commission expense 

Net fee and commission income / (expense) 

Note 

4 

4 

5 

17 

6 

2018 
£m 

2017 
£m

356.0  

308.9

0.8  

(87.3 ) 

269.5  

10.0  

(0.6 ) 

(7.6 ) 

1.8  

10.7  

(8.4 ) 

2.3  

4.4

(76.0 )

237.3

12.3

–

(10.6 )

1.7

12.3

(12.8 )

(0.5 )

Net gains on financial instruments mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss 

16(c) 

0.5  

0.2

Net operating income 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets1  

Provisions for liabilities and charges 

Total operating expenses 

274.1   

238.7

7 

12 

25 

(130.3 ) 

(126.8 )

(23.2 ) 

(10.1 ) 

(23.3 )

(2.1 )

(163.6 ) 

(152.2 )

Share of results of associates 

20 

(0.5 ) 

–

Profit before taxation 

Taxation 

110.0  

86.5

13 

(28.4 ) 

(25.3 )

Profit after taxation, being total comprehensive income, attributable to owners 

81.6  

61.2

The notes on pages 140 to 201 are an integral part of these financial statements.

1  Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in  
accordance with IFRS 9. Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2017 reflect impairment 
losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39. As such, results are not directly comparable.

135

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company statement of  
financial position
As at 31 December 2018

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

Note 

Assets

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets  

Property, plant and equipment 

Intangible assets 

Deferred tax assets 

Investment in associates 

Other assets 

Investment in subsidiaries 

Subordinated debt receivable 

Total assets 

Liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits  

Provisions for liabilities and charges 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Current tax liabilities 

Other liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Total liabilities 

Equity

Share capital 

Share premium account 

Capital securities 

Retained earnings 

Total equity 

645.2  

50.6  

14 

15 

5,845.9  

139.9  

1.6  

39.1   

66.4  

18.0  

5.5  

12.7  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

1.8  

409.2  

76.1   

752.5  

28.8  

4,844.3  

–   

1.8  

39.6  

65.7  

15.7  

–   

10.3  

–   

–   

6,824.9  

487.1   

5,758.7   

1,029.4  

4,977.9  

11.6  

5.7  

4.0  

39.7  

75.5  

6,143.8  

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

467.3  

681.1   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

0.3  

75.5  

75.8  

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

197.5  

411.3  

607.3  

4,376.2  

2.8  

3.4  

7.7  

62.8  

75.4  

5,135.6  

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

409.3  

623.1   

16(a ) 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

22 

27(b ) 

23 

24 

25 

16(a ) 

26 

27(a ) 

28 

29 

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1.5

409.5

76.1

487.1 

–

–

–

–

–

0.4

75.4

75.8

2.5

87.3

124.0

197.5

411.3

Total equity and liabilities 

6,824.9  

487.1   

5,758.7   

487.1

The notes on pages 140 to 201 are an integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 18 April 2019 and were signed on its 
behalf by:

Ian Cowie 
Chief Executive Officer 

Dylan Minto  
Chief Financial Officer

Registered number 07240248

136

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Year ended 31 December 2018 

As at 1 January 2018 

Impact of adopting IFRS 91 

Restated balance as at 1 January 2018 

Profit for the year 

Share-based payments 

Coupon paid on capital securities (net of tax) 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

2.5  

–   

2.5  

–   

–   

–   

87.3  

–   

87.3  

–   

–   

–   

Capital  Retained 
earnings 
£m 

securities 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m

124.0  

409.3  

623.1

–   

(16.0 ) 

(16.0 )

124.0  

393.3  

607.1

–   

–   

–   

81.6  

(0.3 ) 

(7.3 ) 

81.6

(0.3 )

(7.3 )

As at 31 December 2018 

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

467.3  

681.1

Year ended 31 December 2017 

As at 1 January 2017 

Profit for the year 

Dividend paid 

Issue of capital securities (net of costs)  

Cancellation of capital redemption reserve2  

Share-based payments 

As at 31 December 2017 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
Capital  redemption 
reserve 
£m 

securities 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m

2.5  

87.3  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

124.0  

–   

–   

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

183.1   

164.3  

437.2

–   

–   

–   

61.2  

(6.8 ) 

–   

(183.1 ) 

183.1   

61.2

(6.8 )

124.0

–

7.5

–   

–   

7.5  

409.3  

623.1

The notes on pages 140 to 201 are an integral part of these financial statements.

1  See Note 1.6(a) and Note 2 for details.
2  In June 2017, the Company cancelled the capital redemption reserve as part of a court confirmed reduction of capital.  
The entire balance of the capital redemption reserve was cancelled and credited to the Company’s retained earnings.  
Following the cancellation of the capital redemption reserve, the Company created additional distributable reserves  
of £183.1 million.

137

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Year ended 31 December 2018 

As at 1 January 2018 

Profit for the year 

Share-based payments 

Coupon paid on capital securities (net of tax) 

Coupon received on capital securities  
from subsidiary (net of tax) 

As at 31 December 2018 

Year ended 31 December 2017 

As at 1 January 2017 

Profit for the year 

Dividend paid 

Issue of capital securities (net of costs)  

Cancellation of capital redemption reserve1  

Share-based payments 

As at 31 December 2017 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital  Retained 
earnings 
£m 

securities 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

197.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

2.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

87.3  

124.0  

0.3  

(0.3 ) 

(7.3 ) 

7.3  

197.5  

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
Capital  redemption 
reserve 
£m 

securities 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

2.5  

87.3  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

124.0  

–   

–   

2.5  

87.3  

124.0  

183.1   

–   

–   

–   

7.1   

6.6  

(6.8 ) 

–   

(183.1 ) 

183.1   

–   

–   

7.5  

197.5  

411.3

0.3

(0.3 )

(7.3 )

7.3

411.3

Total 
equity 
£m

280.0

6.6

(6.8 )

124.0

–

7.5

411.3

The notes on pages 140 to 201 are an integral part of these financial statements.

1  In June 2017, the Company cancelled the capital redemption reserve as part of a court confirmed reduction of capital.  
The entire balance of the capital redemption reserve was cancelled and credited to the Company’s retained earnings.  
Following the cancellation of the capital redemption reserve, the Company created additional distributable reserves  
of £183.1 million.

138

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Company statement  
of cash flows
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Note 

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit before taxation 

Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments  
included within the statement of profit and loss 

(Increase) / decrease in operating assets 

Increase / (decrease) in operating liabilities 

Tax paid 

Net cash (used by) / generated from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of investment securities 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment 

Purchase of intangible assets 

Purchase of shares in associates 

Investment in subsidiaries net of  
cash and cash equivalents acquired 

Net cash used by investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities

Increase in amounts due to banks 

Payment of subordinated debt interest 

Net proceeds from the issue of capital securities 

Coupon paid to holders of capital securities 

Dividends paid to Shareholders 

110.0  

0.3  

86.5  

30(a ) 

40.4  

30(b ) 

(1,050.2 ) 

30(c ) 

589.2  

(26.3 ) 

(336.9 ) 

(139.7 ) 

(3.6 ) 

(9.8 ) 

(6.0 ) 

–   

(159.1 ) 

6.5  

(0.3 ) 

(0.1 ) 

–   

6.4  

54.5  

(816.4 ) 

473.0  

(29.6 ) 

(232.0 ) 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

(1.6 ) 

(9.8 ) 

–   

–   

(11.4 ) 

422.1   

–   

459.6  

(6.4 ) 

–   

(9.8 ) 

–   

(6.4 ) 

–   

–   

–   

(6.4 ) 

124.0  

–   

(6.8 ) 

Net cash generated from / (used by) financing activities 

405.9  

(6.4 ) 

570.4  

Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January 

(90.1 ) 

777.0  

Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December 

30(d ) 

686.9  

–   

–   

–   

327.0  

450.0  

777.0  

The notes on pages 140 to 201 are an integral part of these financial statements.

6.6

6.5

0.7

0.4

–

14.2

–

–

–

–

(125.0 )

(125.0 )

–

(6.4 )

124.0

–

(6.8 )

110.8

–

–

–

139

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies ...................................  141

2. 

IFRS 9 adoption .............................................................................................................................  161

3.  Operating segments .................................................................................................................  167

4. 

5. 

Interest and similar income ..................................................................................................  170

Interest expense and similar charges .............................................................................  170

6.  Fee and commission income ................................................................................................  171

7.  Administrative expenses ..........................................................................................................  171

8.  Auditor’s remuneration ............................................................................................................  171

9.  Employees .......................................................................................................................................  172

10.  Employee share-based payment transactions ........................................................  172

11.  Directors’ remuneration ..........................................................................................................  173

12. 

Impairment losses on financial assets............................................................................  173

13.  Taxation ............................................................................................................................................  174

14.  Loans and advances to customers ..................................................................................  175

15. 

Investment securities ................................................................................................................  179

16.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting ..................................  180

17.  Property, plant and equipment ..........................................................................................  182

18. 

Intangible assets .........................................................................................................................  183

19.  Deferred tax assets ...................................................................................................................  184

20.  Investment in associates ........................................................................................................  185

21.  Other assets ...................................................................................................................................  186

22. 

Investment in subsidiaries ......................................................................................................  187

23.  Amounts due to banks .............................................................................................................  187

24.  Customer deposits .....................................................................................................................  187

25.  Provisions for liabilities and charges................................................................................ 188

26.  Other liabilities .............................................................................................................................. 188

27.  Subordinated debt..................................................................................................................... 189

28.  Share capital .................................................................................................................................  189

29.  Capital securities ........................................................................................................................ 190

30.  Notes to the cash flow statement ...................................................................................... 191

31.  Financial instruments ...............................................................................................................  192

32.  Ultimate parent company .....................................................................................................  197

33.  Subsidiary companies .............................................................................................................  197

34.  Related party transactions ...................................................................................................  198

35.  Operating lease commitments ..........................................................................................  199

36.  Capital commitments ..............................................................................................................  199

37.  Contingent liabilities ...............................................................................................................  200

38.  Financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments ...................................  200

39.  Country by country reporting .............................................................................................. 201

40.  Post balance sheet events ..................................................................................................... 201

140

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies

1.1.  Reporting entity
Shawbrook Group plc (the ‘Company’) is a public 
limited company incorporated and domiciled in the 
UK. The registered office is Lutea House, Warley Hill 
Business Park, The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, 
Essex, CM13 3BE. The consolidated financial statements 
of Shawbrook Group plc, for the year ended 31 December 
2018, comprise the results of the Company and its 
subsidiaries (together, the ‘Group’), including 
its principal subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited. 
The ultimate parent company is detailed in Note 32. 

The principal activities of the Group are lending 
and savings.

1.2.  Basis of accounting and measurement
Both the consolidated and Company financial 
statements have been prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) 
as issued by the International Accounting Standards 
Board and as adopted by the EU, including 
interpretations issued by the IFRS Interpretations 
Committee and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 
applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. No 
individual statement of profit and loss or related notes 
are presented for the Company as permitted by section 
408 (4) of the Companies Act 2006.

As detailed in the Directors’ report, the Directors 
believe that it remains appropriate to prepare the 
financial statements on a going concern basis. 

The financial statements have been prepared on a 
historical cost basis, except as required in the valuation 
of certain financial instruments which are carried at 
fair value. 

1.3.  Functional and presentation currency
The financial statements are presented in Pounds 
Sterling, which is the functional currency of the 
Company and all of its subsidiaries. All amounts have 
been rounded to the nearest million, except where 
otherwise indicated. 

Foreign currency transactions are translated into 
functional currency using the spot exchange rate 
at the date of the transaction. 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
using the spot exchange rate at the reporting date. 
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the 
restatement and settlement of such transactions are 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured 
on a historical cost basis and denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
using the spot exchange rate at the date of the 
transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that 
are measured at fair value and denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
at the spot exchange rate at the date of valuation. 
Where these assets and liabilities are held at fair 
value through profit and loss, exchange differences 
are reported as part of the fair value gain or loss. 

1.4.  Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise 
the financial statements of the Company and its 
subsidiaries (the ‘Group’). The Group’s subsidiaries 
are detailed in Note 33.

Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. 
Control is achieved when the Group:

 ■ has power over the investee;

 ■ is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from 

its involvement with the investee; and

 ■ has the ability to use its power over the investee 

to affect its returns.

The Group reassesses whether or not it controls an 
investee if facts and circumstances indicate that 
there are changes to one or more of the three elements 
of control. 

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on 
which control is transferred to the Group and are 
deconsolidated from the date that control ceases. 
Accounting policies are applied consistently across 
the Group. Intragroup transactions and balances 
are eliminated in full on consolidation. 

The Group’s interests in associates are accounted 
for using the equity method of accounting as detailed 
in Note 1.7(n). 

1.5.  Presentation of risk and capital 

management disclosures
The disclosures required under IFRS 7 ‘Financial 
Instruments: Disclosures’ concerning the nature and 
extent of risks relating to financial instruments and 
under IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’ 
concerning objectives, policies and processes for 
managing capital have been included within the 
audited section of the risk management report. 
Where information is marked as ‘audited’ these 
are covered by the independent auditor’s report. 

141

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 20181.6.  Adoption of new and revised 
standards and interpretations

On 1 January 2018, a number of new and revised 
standards issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board, and endorsed for use in the 
EU, came into effect. New and revised standards 
adopted in the period that are deemed significant 
to the Group are outlined below. A number of other 
new standards are also effective from 1 January 2018 
but they do not have a material effect on the Group’s 
financial statements.

(a)  IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ 
On 1 January 2018, the Group adopted the 
requirements of IFRS 9 as issued in July 2014 and the 
amendments to IFRS 9 ‘Prepayment Features with 
Negative Compensation’. The amendments to IFRS 9 
are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 
1 January 2019, with early adoption permitted. The 
Group elected to early adopt the amendments. The 
new standard replaces IAS 39 ‘Financial Instruments: 
Recognition and Measurement’. 

To reflect the difference between IFRS 9 and IAS 39 
consequential amendments were also made to other 
standards including IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures’ and IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial 
Statements’. The Group adopted these consequential 
amendments, along with IFRS 9, on 1 January 2018.

Changes in accounting policies
IFRS 9 introduces new requirements for the 
classification and measurement, impairment and 
hedge accounting of financial assets and liabilities. 
The key changes to the Group’s accounting policies 
are as follows:

Classification of financial assets
Under IFRS 9 there are three principal classification 
categories for financial assets: measured at amortised 
cost, fair value through other comprehensive income 
and fair value through profit or loss. The IAS 39 
categories of held-to-maturity, loans and receivables 
and available-for-sale are eliminated. 

Classification of financial assets is dependent on 
the outcome of two assessments which evaluates the 
business model in which financial assets are managed 
and their cash flow characteristics.

Full details of the accounting policies relating to the 
classification and measurement of financial assets 
and financial liabilities are set out in Note 1.7(u).

Impairment of financial assets
IFRS 9 replaces the incurred loss model implemented 
under IAS 39 with an expected credit loss (ECL) model 
which results in earlier recognition of credit losses. 
The new model applies to all financial assets not held at 
fair value through profit or loss, together with financial 
guarantee contracts and loan commitments. Equity 
instruments are not subject to impairment.

Full details of the accounting policies relating to 
impairment of financial assets are set out in Note 1.7(v). 

Consequential amendments to IFRS 7, introduces the 
requirement for detailed qualitative and quantitative 
information about the ECL calculations such as 
assumptions and inputs. These additional disclosures 
are set out in Note 1.9(d) and Section 5.3 of the risk 
management report. 

Hedge accounting
As permitted by IFRS 9, the Group has elected to 
continue to apply the hedge accounting requirements 
of IAS 39. 

Full details of the accounting policies relating to hedge 
accounting are set out in Note 1.7(j).

Consequential amendments to IFRS 7 introduce 
the requirement for additional and more detailed 
disclosures for hedge accounting. These disclosures 
are required even when continuing to apply the hedge 
accounting requirements of IAS 39 and are set out in 
Note 16(b). As permitted by IFRS 7, the Group has not 
provided comparative information for periods before 
the date of initial application of IFRS 9 for the new 
disclosures.

Changes in presentation
Consequential amendments to IAS 1 require interest 
income calculated using the effective interest rate 
method, as detailed in Note 1.7(b), to be presented 
separately on the face of the statement of profit and 
loss. Comparatives have been restated accordingly 
to reflect this change in presentation.

Transition
The Group has adjusted the opening balance of 
retained earnings to reflect the application of the 
new requirements of IFRS 9. In accordance with the 
transition requirements, comparative information is not 
restated. As such, the comparative information for 2017 
is reported under the requirements of IAS 39 and is not 
comparable to the information presented for 2018. 

Full details regarding the impact of IFRS 9 adoption 
and transition disclosures required by IFRS 7 are set 
out in Note 2. 

142

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.6.  Adoption of new and revised standards 

and interpretations continued

(b)  IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts  

with Customers’ 

On 1 January 2018, the Group adopted the 
requirements of IFRS 15. The new standard replaces 
IAS 18 ‘Revenue’, IAS 11 ‘Construction Contracts’ 
and related interpretations.

Changes in accounting policies
IFRS 15 establishes the principles to apply when 
reporting information about the nature, amount, timing 
and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows from a 
contract with a customer. The standard introduces a 
five step revenue recognition model to be applied to 
all contracts with customers to determine whether, 
how much, and when revenue is recognised. IFRS 15 
does not apply to insurance contracts, financial 
instruments or lease contracts, which fall under the 
scope of other IFRSs. It also does not apply if two 
companies in the same line of business exchange 
non-monetary assets to facilitate sales to other parties. 
Of particular note, interest income, the main source of 
revenue for the Group, falls outside the scope of IFRS 15.

Transition
The Group has adopted IFRS 15 using the cumulative 
effect method (without practical expedients). As such, 
the standard is applied as of 1 January 2018 with the 
cumulative effect recognised as an adjustment to the 
opening balance of retained earnings. Comparative 
information for 2017 is not restated. 

The Group assessed its non-interest revenue streams 
that fall under the scope of IFRS 15 and determined that 
the approach to revenue recognition was unchanged 
and there was no impact on the amount or timing of 
revenue to be recognised as a result of the adoption of 
IFRS 15. As such, there is no adjustment to the opening 
balance of retained earnings or related tax balances. 
Furthermore, there is no impact to the consolidated 
statement of financial position or the consolidated 
statement of profit and loss and other comprehensive 
income. Revenue is disaggregated by reportable 
segment as detailed in Note 3.

(c) 

IFRS 2 amendment ‘Classification 
and Measurement of Share-based 
Payment Transactions’ 
On 1 January 2018, the amendments to IFRS 2 
became effective in relation to the classification and 
measurement of share-based payment transactions. 

Changes in accounting policies
The amendments to IFRS 2 specifically relate to: 
effects of vesting conditions on the measurement 
of a cash-settled share-based payment transaction; 
classification of a share-based payment transaction 
with net settlement features for withholding tax 
obligations; accounting where a modification to 
the terms and conditions of a share-based payment 
transaction changes its classification from cash-settled 
to equity-settled. 

Transition
As at 1 January 2018, the Group had no share schemes 
in operation. The amendments will be adopted for any 
new share schemes introduced after this date.

1.7.  Significant accounting policies
With the exception of changes to the Group’s 
accounting policies resulting from new and revised 
accounting standards adopted in the year (see Note 
1.6), the Group has consistently applied the following 
accounting policies to all periods presented in the 
financial statements.

(a)  Operating segments
See disclosures at Note 3

Operating segments are identified on the basis of 
internal reports and components of the Group which 
are regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision 
Maker to allocate resources to segments and to assess 
their performance. For this purpose, the Group 
Executive Committee has been determined to be 
the Chief Operating Decision Maker for the Group. 

The Group determines operating segments according 
to similar economic characteristics and the nature 
of its products and services. Segment performance 
is evaluated on an underlying basis which excludes 
certain items included in the statement of profit and 
loss determined under IFRS as adopted by the EU. 

(b)  Interest income and expense
See disclosures at Note 4 and Note 5

Financial instruments measured 
at amortised cost
Under both IFRS 9 and IAS 39, interest income and 
expense are recognised in the statement of profit 
and loss for all instruments measured at amortised 
cost using the effective interest rate method. 

143

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
The effective interest rate method calculates the 
amortised cost of a financial asset or financial liability, 
and allocates the interest income or expense over 
the relevant period. The effective interest rate is the 
rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash 
flows through the expected life of the financial asset 
or financial liability to the gross carrying amount of 
a financial asset, or the amortised cost of a 
financial liability. 

Amortised cost is the amount at which the financial 
instrument is measured on initial recognition minus 
the principal repayments, plus or minus the cumulative 
amortisation using the effective interest rate method 
of any difference between that initial amount and the 
maturity amount and, for financial assets, adjusted 
for any loss allowance.

The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is the 
amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting 
for any loss allowance.

When calculating the effective interest rate for financial 
instruments, with the exception of credit-impaired 
financial assets, the Group estimates future cash 
flows considering all contractual terms of the financial 
instrument, for example prepayment options, but 
does not consider the loss allowance. The calculation 
includes all fees paid or received between parties to 
the contract that are an integral part of the effective 
interest rate, transaction costs and all other premiums 
or discounts. Transaction costs include incremental 
costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition 
or issue of a financial instrument.

For credit-impaired financial assets, a credit-adjusted 
effective interest rate is calculated using estimated 
future cash flows including loss allowances. 

In calculating interest income and expense, the 
calculated effective interest rate is applied to the gross 
carrying amount of the financial asset (when the asset 
is not credit-impaired), or to the amortised cost of the 
financial liability. 

For financial assets that were credit-impaired on initial 
recognition, interest income is calculated by applying a 
credit-adjusted effective interest rate to the amortised 
cost of the financial asset. The calculation of interest 
income does not revert to the gross basis, even if the 
credit risk of the asset improves.

Where a financial asset becomes credit-impaired 
subsequent to initial recognition, interest income is 
calculated by applying the effective interest rate to 
the amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset 
is no longer credit-impaired, the calculation of interest 
income reverts to the gross basis.

A financial asset is deemed to be credit-impaired when 
it is in Stage 3 as detailed in Note 1.7(v).

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
Interest income and expense were recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss using the effective interest 
rate method. The effective interest rate was the rate 
that exactly discounted the estimated future cash flows 
through the expected life of the financial instrument 
(or, where appropriate, a shorter period) to the carrying 
amount of the financial instrument. 

When calculating the effective interest rate, the Group 
estimated future cash flows considering all contractual 
terms of the financial instrument, for example 
prepayment options, but did not consider impairment 
allowances. The calculation included all fees paid or 
received between parties to the contract that were an 
integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction 
costs and all other premiums or discounts. 

Derivative financial instruments
The Group recognises net interest income on derivative 
financial instruments forming part of hedging 
relationships and economic hedging relationships 
based on the underlying hedged items. For derivative 
financial instruments hedging assets, the net interest 
income is recognised in interest income. For derivative 
financial instruments hedging liabilities, the net interest 
income is recognised in interest expense.

(c)  Fee and commission income
See disclosures at Note 6

Where fees and commissions are not included in the 
effective interest rate calculation (see Note 1.7(b)), 
they are recognised as follows:

Under IFRS 15 (from 1 January 2018)
Income is recognised when performance obligations 
attached to the fee or commission have been satisfied. 
Where income is earned from the provision of a service, 
for example an account maintenance fee, the 
performance obligations are deemed to have been 
satisfied when the service is delivered. Where income 
is earned upon the execution of a significant act, for 
example CHAPS payment charges, the performance 
obligations are deemed to have been satisfied when 
the act is completed for the customer.

Under IAS 18 (prior to 1 January 2018)
Income was recognised on an accruals basis when 
the service had been provided, or on the completion 
of the act the fee related to. 

144

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued

(d)  Administrative expenses 
See disclosures at Note 7

Administrative expenses are recognised on an accruals 
basis. The Group’s significant accounting policies 
relating to specific components of administrative 
expenses are as follows: 

Payroll costs 
Salaries and social security costs are recognised over 
the period in which the employees provide the service 
to which the payments relate. 

Cash bonus awards are recognised to the extent that 
the Group has a present obligation to its employees 
that can be measured reliably and are recognised 
over the period that employees are required to 
provide services. 

The Group operates defined contribution pension 
schemes for eligible employees and does not operate 
any defined benefit pension schemes. Under the 
defined contribution pension arrangements, the 
Group pays fixed contributions into employees’ 
personal pension plans, with no further payment 
obligations once the contributions have been paid. 
The Group’s contributions to such arrangements are 
recognised as an expense when they fall due. 

The accounting policies for employee share-based 
payments are detailed in Note 1.7(e).

Depreciation and amortisation 
See Note 1.7(k) for details of depreciation and 
Note 1.7(m) for details of amortisation.

Operating lease payments
The Group leases land and buildings under operating 
lease agreements. See Note 1.7(l) for details.

(e)  Share-based payments
See disclosures at Note 10

The Group historically operated a number of equity-
settled share-based payment schemes in respect of 
services received from certain employees. All such 
schemes fully vested in 2017. In 2018, no share-based 
payment schemes have been in operation. 

Accounting policies implemented by the Group when 
share-based payment schemes are in operation are 
as follows:

The grant date fair value of a share-based payment 
transaction is recognised as a payroll cost in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and 
loss, with a corresponding increase in retained earnings 
in equity, on a straight-line basis over the period that 
the employees become unconditionally entitled to the 
awards (the vesting period). In the absence of market 
prices, the grant date fair value is estimated using an 
appropriate valuation technique.

The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the number of awards for which the related 
service and non-market vesting conditions are 
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately 
recognised as an expense is based on the number of 
awards that meet the related service and non-market 
performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with market 
performance conditions or non-vesting conditions, the 
grant date fair value of the award is measured to reflect 
such conditions and there is no true-up for differences 
between expected and actual outcomes.

Taxation on the amount recognised as an expense 
is recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 
Tax benefits of equity-settled share-based payment 
transactions that exceed the tax effected cumulative 
remuneration expenses are considered to relate to 
an equity item and are recognised directly in equity.

Expected volatility is determined by reviewing the share 
price volatility for the expected life of each option / 
scheme up to the date of the grant.

Cancellations of share-based payments during the 
vesting period are accounted for as accelerated 
vesting. The share-based payment is recognised 
immediately at the amount that would have been 
recognised for services received over the remainder 
of the vesting period, as if the service and the 
non-market performance conditions were met 
for the cancelled awards. 

145

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018(f)  Taxation
See disclosures at Note 13 and Note 19

(h)  Investment securities
See disclosures at Note 15

Taxation comprises current tax and deferred tax. 
Taxation is recognised in the statement of profit and loss 
except to the extent that it relates to items recognised 
directly in equity or other comprehensive income.

Current tax 
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or 
receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year 
and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in 
respect of previous years. It is measured using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided in full using the liability method 
on temporary differences between the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting 
purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. 

The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the 
expected manner of realisation or settlement of the 
carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. 

A deferred tax asset is recognised for unused tax 
losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary 
differences to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profits will be available against which they can 
be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each 
reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it 
is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will 
be realised.

(g)  Loans and advances 
See disclosures at Note 14 

Loans and advances comprise both loans and 
advances to banks and loans and advances 
to customers. 

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
Loans and advances are classified as financial assets 
measured at amortised cost. See Note 1.7(u) for details.

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
Loans and advances were classified as loans and 
receivables. See Note 1.7(u) for details.

Included within loans and advances to customers 
are assets acquired in exchange for loans, instalment 
credit and finance lease receivables as part of an 
orderly realisation. The difference between the gross 
receivable and the present value of the receivable 
is recognised as unearned finance income.

Investment securities are held for long-term yield. 
These securities may be sold, but such sales are not 
expected to be more than infrequent. As such, the 
Group considers these securities to be held within a 
business model whose objective is to hold assets to 
collect the contractual cash flows. Accordingly the 
securities are classified as financial assets measured 
at amortised cost. See Note 1.7(u) for details. 

(i)  Derivative financial instruments
See disclosures at Note 16

Derivatives are entered into only for the purposes of 
matching or eliminating risk from potential movements 
in interest rates and foreign exchange rates in the 
Group’s assets and liabilities. Derivatives are not used 
for trading or speculative purposes. The Group uses 
the International Swaps and Derivatives Association 
Master Agreement to document these transactions 
in conjunction with a Credit Support Annex.

Derivatives are mandatorily classified as fair value 
through profit and loss. They are initially recognised 
at fair value on the date on which the derivative 
contract is entered into and are subsequently 
remeasured at fair value. 

To calculate fair values, the Group typically uses 
discounted cash flow models using yield curves 
that are based on observable market data. For 
collateralised positions, the Group uses discount 
curves based on overnight indexed swap rates. For 
non-collateralised positions, the Group uses discount 
curves based on term London Inter Bank Offer Rate 
(LIBOR). See Note 1.7(u) for further details.

Where derivatives are not designated as part of an 
accounting hedge relationship, gains and losses arising 
from changes in fair value are recognised in net gains / 
(losses) on financial instruments at fair value through 
profit or loss in the statement of profit and loss. Where 
derivatives are designated within an accounting hedge 
relationship, the treatment of the changes in fair value 
are as described in the hedge accounting section in 
Note 1.7(j).

Derivatives are classified as financial assets where their 
fair value is positive and financial liabilities where their 
fair value is negative. Where there is the legal right and 
intention to settle net, then the derivative is classified as 
a net asset or net liability, as appropriate.

146

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued
The Group enters into master netting and margining 
agreements with all derivative counterparties. In 
general, under master netting agreements the amounts 
owed by each counterparty that are due on a single 
day in respect of all transactions outstanding under 
the agreement are aggregated into a single net 
amount payable by one party to the other. In certain 
circumstances, for example when a credit event such 
as a default occurs, all outstanding transactions under 
the agreement are aggregated into a single net 
amount payable by one party to the other and the 
agreements terminated.

Under margining agreements where the Group has a 
net asset position valued at current market values, in 
respect of its derivatives with a counterparty, then that 
counterparty will place collateral, usually cash, with 
the Group in order to cover the position. Similarly, the 
Group will place collateral, usually cash, with the 
counterparty where it has a net liability position.

(j)  Hedge accounting
See disclosures at Note 16

The Group applies the exemption under IFRS 9 to 
continue to apply the hedge accounting rules set 
out in IAS 39. However, the Group has adopted the 
requirements for additional and more detailed 
disclosures for hedge accounting introduced by IFRS 9’s 
consequential amendments to IFRS 7. As permitted by 
IFRS 7, the Group has not provided comparative 
information for periods before the date of initial 
application of IFRS 9 for the new disclosures.

IAS 39 permits hedge accounting when documentation, 
eligibility and testing criteria are met. As such, at the 
inception of the hedge relationship, the Group formally 
designates and documents the hedge relationship (the 
link between the hedging instrument and the hedged 
item) to which it wishes to apply hedge accounting 
and the risk management objective and strategy for 
undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents the 
method that will be used to assess the effectiveness of 
the hedging relationship. From March 2018, the Group 
changed the methodology of hedge effectiveness 
testing from linear regression to the dollar-offset 
method. This was an interim operational decision to 
enable the Group to bring hedge effectiveness testing 
in-house. The Group makes an assessment, both at 
inception and on a periodic basis (monthly), of whether 
the derivatives used in hedging transactions are highly 
effective in offsetting the exposure to changes in the 
hedged item’s fair value. The hedge is deemed to be 
highly effective where the actual results of the hedge 
are within a range of 80-125%. 

147

Currently, the Group designates certain derivatives 
as fair value hedges. The Group does not currently 
designate any derivatives as cash flow hedges or 
net investment hedges. 

Fair value hedges
The Group applies fair value hedge accounting for 
portfolio hedges of interest rate risk. The hedged items 
are portfolios that are identified as part of the risk 
management process. These comprise either fixed rate 
assets only, or fixed rate liabilities only, in respect of a 
benchmark interest rate (currently mainly GBP three- 
month LIBOR). Each portfolio is grouped into repricing 
time periods based on expected repricing dates, by 
scheduling cash flows into the periods in which they are 
expected to occur. Interest rate swaps are used as the 
hedging instruments to manage this interest rate risk 
to swap the fixed rate interest flows to floating. 

Sources of ineffectiveness on the hedged asset 
portfolios is predominantly driven by the prepayment 
behaviour deviating from forecast behaviour.

Sources of ineffectiveness on the hedged liabilities 
portfolios is driven by the repayment behaviour 
deviating from forecast behaviour. 

The Group also holds floating rate assets in the form of 
property loan portfolios. These contain non-separated 
embedded purchased floors with the interest rate floors 
being referenced to the three-month LIBOR index, but 
with a minimum reference rate of 0.75%. These floors 
form part of a fair value hedge of interest rate risk due 
to changes in the benchmark rate. This portfolio of 
purchased interest rate floors is behaviouralised by 
the expected prepayment behaviour. The hedging 
instrument is a series of sold floors (interest rate 
options). Any changes to the actual prepayment 
behaviour compared to the expected prepayment 
behaviour is a source of ineffectiveness.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as 
fair value hedges and changes in the fair value of the 
hedged asset or liability attributable to the hedged 
risk are recognised in net gains / (losses) on financial 
instruments at fair value through profit or loss in the 
statement of profit and loss. The hedging gain or loss 
on the hedged items are included in interest income 
in the statement of profit and loss.

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued 
prospectively. The cumulative fair value adjustment to 
the carrying amount of the hedged item is amortised 
to the statement of profit and loss over the remaining 
period to maturity.

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018(k)  Property, plant and equipment 

(l)  Leases

and depreciation

See disclosures at Note 17

Property, plant and equipment is divided into the 
following asset categories:

 ■ Leasehold property;

 ■ Fixtures, fittings and equipment; and

 ■ Assets on operating leases.

Assets on operating leases refers to assets that 
are leased to customers under operating lease 
agreements. The accounting policies relating to such 
assets can be found at Note 1.7(l). Accounting policies 
for all other asset categories are detailed below. 

Property, plant and equipment are measured at cost 
less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated 
impairment losses.

Cost includes the original purchase price of the asset 
and any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset 
to the location and condition necessary for its intended 
use. Subsequent expenditure is only capitalised when it 
improves the expected future economic benefits of the 
asset. Ongoing repairs and maintenance are expensed 
to administrative expenses in the statement of profit 
and loss as incurred. 

Gains and losses on disposals are determined by 
comparing the net disposal proceeds with the carrying 
amount of the asset and are included in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss.

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the 
asset less its estimated residual value on a straight line 
basis over its estimated useful life, as follows: 

 ■ Leasehold property:  

Life of the lease

 ■ Fixtures and fittings:  

10 years

 ■ Office equipment:  

 ■ Motor vehicles:  

3-5 years

4 years

Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values 
are reviewed at each reporting date. 

Depreciation is charged to administrative expenses 
in the statement of profit and loss. 

Assets are reviewed for impairment at each reporting 
date and whenever events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that the carrying amount may not be 
recoverable. Where the carrying amount is not 
recoverable the asset is written down immediately 
to the estimated recoverable amount. Impairment 
losses are charged to administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss.

Group acting as a lessee – finance leases
A lease that transfers substantially all the risks and 
rewards of ownership to the Group is recorded as a 
finance lease. The leased asset is initially recognised 
at the lower of the present value of the minimum 
lease payments or fair value. Subsequent to initial 
recognition, the asset is accounted for in accordance 
with the accounting policies detailed in Note 1.7(k). 
Lease payments are apportioned between finance 
charges and a reduction of the lease liability to achieve 
a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of 
the liability. 

Group acting as a lessee – operating leases
An operating lease is a lease other than a finance lease. 
Operating leases are not recognised in the Group’s 
statement of financial position. Operating lease 
payments are charged to administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over 
the lease term, unless a different systematic basis is more 
appropriate. Where an operating lease is terminated 
before the lease period has expired, any payment 
required to be made to the lessor in compensation is 
charged to administrative expenses in the statement of 
profit and loss in the period in which termination is made.

Group acting as a lessor – finance leases
Lease agreements in which the Group transfers 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership 
of the underlying asset to the lessee are classified as 
finance leases. A finance lease receivable equal to 
the net investment in the lease (representing the future 
lease payments less profit and costs allocated to future 
periods) is recognised and is presented within loans and 
advances to customers. Lease payments are apportioned 
between interest income and a reduction of the finance 
lease receivable to achieve a constant rate of interest on 
the remaining balance of the receivable.

Group acting as a lessor – operating leases
Lease agreements in which the Group does not transfer 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
underlying asset to the lessee are classified as operating 
leases. The leased asset is included in property, plant and 
equipment in the statement of financial position at the 
lower of its fair value (less costs to sell) and the carrying 
amount of the lease (net of impairment allowance) at the 
date of exchange. Depreciation is calculated to write off 
the cost of the asset less its estimated residual value on 
a straight line basis over the life of the lease. Depreciation 
is charged to depreciation on operating leases in the 
statement of profit and loss. No depreciation is charged 
in respect of assets held for sale. Assets on operating 
leases are reviewed annually for impairment as detailed 
in Note 1.7(k). Impairment losses are charged to other 
operating lease income in the statement of profit and loss.

148

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued
Operating lease income is recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the lease 
term unless a different systematic basis is deemed to 
be more appropriate. Where an operating lease is 
terminated before the lease period has expired, any 
payment required to be made by the lessee in 
compensation is charged to other operating lease 
income in the statement of profit and loss in the 
period in which termination is made.

Where an agreement is classified as an operating 
lease at inception but is subsequently reclassified as 
a finance lease following a change to the agreement 
or an extension beyond the primary term, then the 
agreement is accounted for as a finance lease.

(m)  Intangible assets and amortisation
See disclosures at Note 18

Intangible assets held by the Group primarily consists 
of computer software and goodwill.

Computer software
Externally acquired computer software is measured 
at cost less accumulated amortisation and any 
accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes the 
original purchase price of the asset and any directly 
attributable costs of preparing the asset for its 
intended use.

Internally developed computer software is recognised 
as an asset only when the Group is able to demonstrate 
that the following conditions have been met: 

 ■ expenditure can be reliably measured; 

 ■ the product or process is technically and 

commercially feasible; 

 ■ future economic benefits are probable; and 

 ■ the Group has the intention and ability to complete 
development and subsequently use or sell the asset. 

If these conditions are not met, expenditure is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the statement 
of profit and loss as incurred. Capitalised costs include 
all costs directly attributable in preparing the asset so 
that it is capable of operating in its intended manner. 
Internally developed computer software is measured 
at capitalised cost less accumulated amortisation 
and any accumulated impairment losses.

149

Subsequent expenditure on software assets is 
capitalised only when it increases the future economic 
benefits embodied in the specific asset to which 
it relates. All other expenditure is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit 
and loss as incurred. 

Computer software is amortised on a straight line 
basis over its estimated useful life of between three 
and seven years. Amortisation is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit 
and loss. The amortisation method, useful lives and 
residual values are reviewed at each reporting date 
and adjusted if appropriate.

Computer software is reviewed for indicators of 
impairment at each reporting date. If such an 
indication exists, the asset’s recoverable amount, 
being the greater of value in use and fair value less 
costs to sell, is estimated and compared to the carrying 
amount. If the carrying amount of the asset exceeds 
the recoverable amount an impairment loss is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss.

Goodwill
Goodwill may arise on the acquisition of subsidiaries 
and represents the excess of the aggregate of the fair 
value of consideration transferred and the fair value 
of any non-controlling interest over the fair value of 
identifiable net assets at the date of acquisition. 
Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated 
impairment losses.

Goodwill is not amortised but is tested annually for 
impairment and additionally whenever there is an 
indication that impairment may exist. For the purpose 
of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash 
generating units (CGUs). A CGU is the smallest 
identifiable group of assets that generates cash inflows 
that are largely independent of the cash inflows from 
other assets or groups of assets. An impairment loss is 
recognised if the carrying amount of a CGU exceeds 
its recoverable amount. Recoverable amount is the 
greater of the CGUs value in use and fair value less 
costs to sell. Value in use is based on estimated future 
cash flows less a residual value, discounted at a risk-
adjusted discount rate appropriate to the CGU. Where 
impairment is required, the amount is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit 
and loss and cannot subsequently be reversed. 

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Investment in associates

(n) 
See disclosures at Note 20

An associate is an entity over which the Group has 
significant influence and that is neither a subsidiary 
undertaking nor an interest in a joint venture. Significant 
influence is the power to participate in the financial 
and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is 
not control or joint control over those policies. 

The results and assets and liabilities of associates are 
incorporated in these consolidated financial statements 
using the equity method of accounting. Investments are 
initially measured at cost, which includes transaction 
costs, and are presented as investment in associates 
in the statement of financial position. 

Subsequent to initial recognition, the Group includes 
its share of the post-acquisition profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income of the associate. The cumulative 
post-acquisition movements are adjusted against the 
carrying amount of the investment. Dividends receivable 
from associates are recognised as a reduction in the 
carrying amount of the investment.

Where the Group’s share of losses in an associate 
equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, the 
Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has 
incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of 
the associate. 

Investment in associates is reviewed for impairment at 
each reporting date and whenever events or changes 
in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount 
may not be recoverable. Where the carrying amount 
is not recoverable the investment is written down 
immediately to the estimated recoverable amount.

The Group continues to use the equity method of 
accounting until the date on which significant 
influence ceases.

(o)  Amounts due to banks
See disclosures at Note 23

Amounts due to banks are classified as financial 
liabilities measured at amortised cost. See Note 1.7(u) 
for details.

Amounts due to banks includes amounts drawn 
under the Bank of England’s Funding for Lending 
Scheme and Term Funding Scheme. The Funding for 
Lending Scheme and Term Funding Scheme were 
closed to new drawdowns in January 2018 and 
February 2018 respectively. 

Funding for Lending Scheme
The Funding for Lending Scheme allows the Group to 
borrow highly liquid UK Treasury bills in exchange for 
eligible collateral. 

Receipt of Treasury bills under the Funding for Lending 
Scheme does not involve the transfer of substantially 
all the risks and rewards associated with the collateral 
assets, or the right to receive its related cash flows. As 
such, the derecognition criteria outlined in Note 1.7(u) 
are not satisfied and the collateral assets continue to 
be recognised in their entirety in the statement of 
financial position. The Treasury bills are not recognised 
in the statement of financial position as ownership 
remains with the Bank of England. 

Where Treasury bills are sold to third parties under 
repurchase agreements, the associated liability to 
the counterparty is recognised in amounts due to 
banks in the statement of financial position.

Costs of borrowing are recognised in interest expense 
and similar charges in the statement of profit and loss 
using the effective interest rate method.

Term Funding Scheme
The Term Funding Scheme allows the Group to borrow 
central bank reserves in exchange for eligible collateral 
at rates close to Bank Base Rate. 

The Group does not transfer substantially all the risks 
and rewards associated with the collateral assets. As 
such, the derecognition criteria outlined in Note 1.7(u) 
are not satisfied and the collateral assets continue to 
be recognised in their entirety in the statement of 
financial position.

Drawings from the scheme are included in amounts 
due to banks in the statement of financial position. 

Costs of borrowing are recognised in interest expense 
and similar charges in the statement of profit and loss 
using the effective interest rate method.

(p)  Customer deposits
See disclosures at Note 24

Customer deposits are classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost. See Note 1.7(u) for details.

(q)  Provisions
See disclosures at Note 25

Provisions are recognised when:

 ■ there is a present obligation arising as a result of 

a past event;

 ■ it is probable (more likely than not) that an outflow of 
resources will be required to settle the obligation; and

 ■ a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of 

the obligation. 

150

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued
The Group has an obligation to contribute to the 
Financial Services Compensation Scheme to enable 
it to meet compensation claims from, in particular, 
retail depositors of failed banks. A provision is 
recognised, to the extent that it can be reliably 
estimated, when the Group has an obligation and 
the levy is legally enforceable. Provisions for levies 
are recognised when the conditions that trigger 
the payment of the levy are met.

(t)  Cash flows
See disclosures at Note 30

For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash 
and cash equivalents comprise cash and balances 
at central banks, loans and advances to banks and 
short-term highly liquid debt securities with less than 
three months to maturity from the date of acquisition. 
Loans and advances to banks comprise cash balances 
and call deposits.

(r)  Subordinated debt
See disclosures at Note 27

Under both IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018) and IAS 39 
(prior to 1 January 2018) the subordinated debt liability is 
classified as a financial liability measured at amortised 
cost. See Note 1.7(u) for details. 

Interest costs arising on the subordinated debt liability 
are capitalised in accordance with the agreed terms and 
are incorporated into the total debt payable. Interest 
costs are recognised on an effective interest rate basis.

The subordinated debt receivable in the Company is 
subordinated debt issued from the Group’s principal 
subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited, to the Company. 
It is classified as a financial asset measured at 
amortised cost.

(s)  Capital securities
See disclosures at Note 29

Capital instruments are classified on initial recognition 
as either financial liabilities or equity instruments in 
accordance with the substance of the contractual 
arrangements. Where the contractual arrangements 
do not result in the Group having a present obligation 
to deliver cash, another financial asset or a variable 
number of equity instruments, the capital instrument 
is classified as an equity instrument. Where the Group 
does have a present obligation, the capital instrument 
is classified as a financial liability. 

Based on the characteristics associated with 
redemption and interest payments, the capital 
securities are classified as equity instruments. As such, 
capital securities are measured at the fair value of the 
proceeds from the issuance less any costs that are 
incremental and directly attributable to the issuance 
(net of applicable tax). Distributions to holders of the 
capital securities are recognised when they become 
irrevocable and are deducted, net of tax where 
applicable, from retained earnings in equity.

(u)  Financial instruments
See disclosures at Note 31

Recognition
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised when the 
Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions 
of the instrument. Regular way purchases and sales of 
financial assets are recognised on trade date. 

Classification and measurement 

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)

Financial assets
There are three principal classification categories for 
financial assets: measured at amortised cost, fair value 
through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) and fair 
value through profit or loss (FVTPL). 

To classify financial assets the Group performs 
two assessments to evaluate the business model in 
which financial assets are managed and their cash 
flow characteristics.

The ‘business model assessment’ determines whether 
the Group’s objective is to generate cash flows from 
collecting contractual cash flows, or by both collecting 
contractual cash flows and selling financial assets. 
The assessment is performed at a portfolio level as 
this best reflects the way business is managed and 
how information is provided to Management. The 
assessment is based on expected scenarios. If cash 
flows are realised in a manner that is different from 
the original expectation, the classification of the 
remaining assets in that portfolio is not changed 
but such information is used when assessing new 
financial assets going forward.

151

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018The assessment of cash flow characteristics determines 
whether the contractual cash flows of the financial 
asset are solely payments of principal and interest on 
the principal amount outstanding (SPPI) and is referred 
to as the ‘SPPI test’. For the purposes of the SPPI test, 
principal is defined as the fair value of the financial 
asset at initial recognition. Interest is defined as 
consideration for the time value of money and credit 
risk associated with the principal amount outstanding 
and for other basic lending risks and costs (e.g. liquidity 
risk and administrative costs), as well as a reasonable 
profit margin. The SPPI test is performed at an 
instrument level based on the contractual terms of the 
instrument at initial recognition. Only debt instruments 
can meet the SPPI test. Derivative financial instruments 
and equity instruments will always fail the SPPI test.

Based on the two assessments, financial assets are 
classified as follows:

A financial asset is classified as measured at amortised 
cost if it meets both of the following conditions and is 
not designated as at FVTPL:

 ■ it is held within a business model whose objective is 
to hold assets to collect contractual cash flows; and

 ■ its contractual terms give rise on specified dates to 

cash flows that are SPPI.

A financial asset is classified as FVOCI if it meets 
both of the following conditions and is not designated 
as at FVTPL:

 ■ it is held within a business model whose objective is 
achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows 
and selling financial assets; and

 ■ its contractual terms give rise on specified dates 

to cash flows that are SPPI.

Financial assets not classified as measured at 
amortised cost or FVOCI are classified as FVTPL. 
This includes all derivative financial assets. 

On initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably 
designate a financial asset that otherwise meets the 
requirements to be classified as measured at amortised 
cost or FVOCI as FVTPL if doing so eliminates or 
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that 
would otherwise arise. 

Equity instruments are normally classified as FVTPL. 
However, on initial recognition of an equity instrument 
that is not held for trading, the Group may irrevocably 
elect to present subsequent changes in fair value in 
the statement of other comprehensive income. This 
election is made on an investment-by-investment basis. 

Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is 
a financial asset are never separated. Instead, the 
hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed 
for classification.

Subsequent to initial recognition, financial assets are 
reclassified only when the Group changes its business 
model for managing financial assets. Where this is the 
case, the Group reclassifies all affected financial assets 
in accordance with the new business model. The 
reclassification is applied prospectively.

Initial measurement of financial assets is as follows:

 ■ Financial assets at FVTPL: initially measured at 

fair value

 ■ All other financial assets: initially measured at fair 
value plus incremental direct transaction costs.

Subsequent measurement of financial asset categories 
held by the Group is as follows: 

 ■ Financial assets at FVTPL: subsequently measured 
at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any 
interest or dividend income, are recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss.

 ■ Financial assets at amortised cost: subsequently 
measured at amortised cost using the effective 
interest rate method. Amortised cost is reduced 
by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign 
exchange gains and losses and impairment losses 
are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 
Any gain or loss on derecognition is also recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss.

Financial liabilities
The classification of financial liabilities under IFRS 9 
largely retains the requirements prescribed in IAS 39 
as detailed below. The exception is the presentation of 
changes in fair value due to own credit risk under other 
comprehensive income for financial liabilities designated 
at FVTPL. The Group currently has no financial liabilities 
designated at FVTPL that this applies to.

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)

Financial assets
The Group classified its financial assets as either 
loans and receivables or FVTPL. The Group had 
no financial assets classified as held-to-maturity 
or available-for-sale.

Financial assets classified as loans and receivables 
were defined as non-derivative financial assets with 
fixed or determinable payments that were not quoted 
in an active market. Loans and receivables were initially 
recognised at fair value plus incremental direct 
transaction costs. Subsequent recognition was at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method, 
less any impairment allowance.

Financial assets categorised as FVTPL were initially 
recognised at fair value and were subsequently 
remeasured at fair value. Net gains and losses were 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss.

152

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued

Financial liabilities
The Group classified its financial liabilities as either 
measured at amortised cost or FVTPL. 

Financial liabilities categorised as measured at 
amortised cost were initially recognised at fair value 
minus incremental direct transaction costs. Subsequent 
recognition was at amortised cost using the effective 
interest rate method.

Financial liabilities categorised as FVTPL were initially 
recognised at fair value and were subsequently 
remeasured at fair value. Net gains and losses were 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss.

Derecognition 
Derecognition is the point at which the Group ceases 
to recognise a financial asset or financial liability on 
its statement of financial position. 

Financial assets
The Group derecognises a financial asset (or a part 
of a financial asset) when:

 ■ the contractual rights to the cash flows from the 

financial asset have expired; 

 ■ the Group transfers the financial asset in a 

transaction in which substantially all the risks and 
rewards of ownership of the financial asset are 
transferred; or

 ■ the Group transfers the financial asset in a 

transaction in which the Group neither transfers 
nor retains substantially all the risks and rewards of 
ownership and it does not retain control of the asset. 
If the Group retains control of the asset it continues 
to recognise the transferred asset only to the extent 
of its continuing involvement and derecognises 
the remainder.

On derecognition of a financial asset the difference 
between the carrying amount (or the carrying amount 
allocated to the portion being derecognised) and the 
sum of the consideration received (including any new 
asset obtained less any new liability assumed) is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Financial liabilities
The Group derecognises a financial liability (or a part of 
a financial liability) when its contractual obligations are 
extinguished (i.e. discharged, cancelled, or expired).

On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference 
between the carrying amount (or the carrying amount 
allocated to the portion being derecognised) and the 
sum of the consideration paid (including any new asset 
obtained less any new liability assumed) is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss. 

Modifications

Financial assets
The Group sometimes renegotiates or otherwise 
modifies the contractual cash flow of a financial asset. 
When this happens, the Group assesses whether or not 
the new terms are substantially different to the original 
terms. The Group does this by considering, among 
others, the following factors:

 ■ if the borrower is in financial difficulty, whether the 
modification merely reduces the contractual cash 
flows to amounts the borrower is expected to be able 
to pay;

 ■ whether any substantial new terms are introduced 
that substantially affects the risk profile of the loan;

 ■ significant extension of the loan term when the 

borrower is not in financial difficulty;

 ■ significant change in the interest rate; and

 ■ insertion of collateral, other security or credit 

enhancements that significantly affect the credit 
risk associated with the loan. 

If the terms and cash flows of the modified asset are 
deemed to be substantially different, the contractual 
rights to cash flows from the original financial asset are 
deemed to have expired. This meets the derecognition 
criteria outlined above and as such the original 
financial asset is derecognised and a ‘new’ financial 
asset is recognised at fair value. The difference 
between the carrying amount of the derecognised 
financial asset and the new financial asset with 
modified terms is recognised in the statement profit 
and loss. 

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
If the cash flows of the modified asset are not deemed to 
be substantially different, the financial asset is not 
derecognised and the Group recalculates the gross 
carrying amount of the financial asset based on the 
revised cash flows of the financial asset and recognises 
any associated gain or loss in the statement of 
profit and loss. The new gross carrying amount is 
recalculated by discounting the modified cash flows 
at the original effective interest rate. 

153

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 ■ if fair value is evidenced by a quoted price in an 
active market for an identical asset or liability or 
based on a valuation technique that uses only data 
from observable markets, then the difference is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss on 
initial recognition (i.e. day 1 profit or loss);

 ■ in all other cases, the fair value will be adjusted to 
bring it in line with the transaction price (i.e. day 1 
profit or loss will be deferred by including it in the 
initial carrying amount of the asset or liability). 
Subsequently, the deferred gain or loss will be 
released to the statement of profit and loss on an 
appropriate basis over the life of the instrument but 
no later than when the valuation is wholly supported 
by observable market data or the transaction is 
closed out.

If an asset or a liability measured at fair value has a 
bid price and an ask price, the Group measures assets 
at bid price and liabilities at ask price. 

The Group does not adjust fair value estimates derived 
from models for any factors such as credit risk, liquidity 
risk or model uncertainties. 

For measuring derivatives that might change the 
classification from being an asset to a liability or vice 
versa, fair values do not take into consideration either 
the credit valuation adjustment or the debit valuation 
adjustment as the Group’s portfolio is fully 
collateralised and it is deemed to be immaterial.

The Group uses a fair value hierarchy that categorises 
financial instruments into three different levels as 
detailed in Note 31(b). Levels are reviewed at each 
reporting date and this determines whether transfers 
between levels are required.

Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net 
amount reported in the statement of financial position 
when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the 
recognised amounts and there is an intention to 
settle on a net basis, or realise the asset and settle 
the liability simultaneously.

Financial liabilities
The Group derecognises a financial liability when there 
is deemed to be a substantial modification of the terms. 
Where this is the case, the contractual obligations from 
the original financial liability are deemed to have been 
extinguished. This meets the derecognition criteria 
outlined above and as such the original financial 
liability is derecognised and a ‘new’ financial liability 
based on the modified terms is recognised at fair value. 
The difference between the carrying amount of the 
derecognised financial liability and the new financial 
liability with modified terms is recognised in the 
statement profit and loss.

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
When a financial liability measured at amortised cost 
is modified without this resulting in derecognition, a 
gain or loss is recognised in the statement profit and 
loss. The gain or loss is calculated as the difference 
between the original contractual cash flows and the 
modified cash flows discounted at the original effective 
interest rate.

Fair value of financial instruments
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received 
to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly 
transaction between market participants at the 
measurement date in the principal, or in its absence, 
the most advantageous market to which the Group has 
access at that date. The fair value of a liability reflects 
its non-performance risk.

Where possible, fair value is determined with reference 
to quoted prices in an active market or dealer price 
quotations. A market is regarded as active if 
transactions for the asset or liability take place with 
sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing 
information on an ongoing basis. 

Where quoted prices are not available, the Group uses 
generally accepted valuation techniques to estimate 
fair value. The valuation techniques used include 
discounted cash flow models and Black-Scholes option 
pricing. Wherever possible these valuation techniques 
use independently sourced market parameters, such 
as interest rate yield curves, option volatilities and 
currency rates. This reduces the need for Management 
judgement and estimation, as well as the uncertainty 
related with the estimated fair value.

On initial recognition, the best evidence of the fair 
value of a financial instrument is normally transaction 
price (i.e. the fair value of the consideration given or 
received). If the Group determines that the fair value 
on initial recognition differs from the transaction price, 
the Group accounts for such differences as follows:

154

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued

Impairment of financial assets

(v) 
See disclosures at Note 12 

In relation to the above:

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
Measurement of ECLs
Impairment of financial assets is calculated using  
a forward looking ECL model. The Group records an 
allowance for ECLs (‘loss allowance’) for all financial 
assets not held at FVTPL, together with an allowance 
for ECLs for financial guarantee contracts and loan 
commitments. Equity instruments are not subject 
to impairment.

ECLs are an unbiased probability-weighted estimate 
of credit losses determined by evaluating a range of 
possible outcomes. They are measured in a manner 
that reflects the time value of money and uses 
reasonable and supportable information that is 
available without undue cost or effort at the reporting 
date about past events, current conditions and 
forecasts of future economic conditions. 

Measurement of ECLs depends on the ‘stage’ of the 
financial asset, based on changes in credit risk 
occurring since initial recognition, as described below:

 ■ Stage 1: when a financial asset is first recognised 
it is assigned to Stage 1. If there is no significant 
increase in credit risk from initial recognition the 
financial asset remains in Stage 1. Stage 1 also 
includes financial assets where the credit risk 
has improved and the financial asset has been 
reclassified back from Stage 2. For financial assets 
in Stage 1, a 12-month ECL is recognised.

 ■ Stage 2: when a financial asset shows a significant 
increase in credit risk from initial recognition it is 
moved to Stage 2. Stage 2 also includes financial 
assets where the credit risk has improved and the 
financial asset has been reclassified back from 
Stage 3. For financial assets in Stage 2, a lifetime 
ECL is recognised.

 ■ Stage 3: when there is objective evidence of 

impairment and the financial asset is considered 
to be in default, or otherwise credit-impaired, it is 
moved to Stage 3. For financial assets in Stage 3, 
a lifetime ECL is recognised.

 ■ Purchased or originated credit-impaired (POCI): 
POCI assets are financial assets that are credit-
impaired on initial recognition. On initial recognition 
they are recorded at fair value. ECLs are only 
recognised or released to the extent that there is a 
subsequent change in the ECLs. Their ECL is always 
measured on a lifetime basis.

 ■ Lifetime ECL is defined as ECLs that result from 
all possible default events over the expected 
behavioural life of a financial instrument.

 ■ 12-month ECL is defined as the portion of lifetime 

ECL that will result if a default occurs in the 12 months 
after the reporting date, weighted by the probability 
of that default occurring.

For loan commitments, where the loan commitment 
relates to the undrawn component of a facility, it is 
assigned to the same stage as the drawn component 
of the facility. For pipeline loans, the loan commitment 
is assigned to Stage 1.

For financial guarantee contracts, the Group assigns 
a stage using the definitions described above. 

A summary of ECL measurement is as follows: 

 ■ Financial assets that are not credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the present value of all cash 
shortfalls. Cash shortfalls are the difference between 
the contractual cash flows due to the Group and the 
cash flows that the Group expects to receive.

 ■ Financial assets that are credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the difference between the gross 
carrying amount and the present value of estimated 
future cash flows.

 ■ Financial guarantee contracts: as the expected 

payments to reimburse the holder less any amounts 
that the Group expects to recover.

 ■ Loan commitments: as the present value of the 
difference between the contractual cash flows 
that are due to the Group if the commitment is 
drawn down and the cash flows the Group expects 
to receive.

Credit-impaired is defined by the Group as a financial 
asset in Stage 3 as detailed above. 

The Group can elect as an accounting policy choice, 
to use the ‘simplified approach’ for trade receivables, 
contract assets and lease receivables. The Group has 
chosen not to use the simplified approach. 

Further details of the measurement and calculation 
of ECLs are set out in Section 5.3 of the risk 
management report. 

155

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
Modifications
If a financial asset is modified, an assessment is made 
to determine whether the asset should be derecognised 
as detailed in Note 1.7(u). Subsequently ECLs are 
measured as follows:

 ■ if the modification does not result in derecognition 
of the existing asset, then the expected cash flows 
arising from the modified financial asset are included 
in calculating the cash shortfalls from the existing 
asset; or

 ■ if the modification does result in derecognition of the 
existing asset, then the expected fair value of the new 
asset is treated as the final cash flow from the existing 
financial asset at the time of its derecognition. This 
amount is included in calculating the cash shortfalls 
from the existing financial asset that are discounted 
from the expected date of derecognition to the 
reporting date using the original effective interest 
rate of the existing financial asset. The date of 
renegotiation is considered to be the date of initial 
recognition for impairment calculation purposes, 
including in determining whether a significant 
increase in credit risk has occurred and whether the 
new financial asset is deemed to be credit-impaired 
on initial recognition. 

Write-offs
Loans and debt securities are written off (either 
partially or in full) when there is no realistic prospect 
of recovery. This is generally the case when the 
Group determines that the borrower does not have 
assets or sources of income that could generate 
sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject 
to the write-off. Write-offs constitute a derecognition 
event as detailed in Note 1.7(u). Financial assets that 
are written off can still be subject to enforcement 
activities in order to comply with the Group’s 
procedures for recovery of amounts due. Amounts 
subsequently recovered on assets previously written 
off are recognised in impairment losses on financial 
assets in the statement of profit and loss.

Presentation of loss allowances in the 
statement of financial position
Loss allowances are presented in the statement 
of financial position as follows:

 ■ financial assets measured at amortised cost: 

as a deduction from the gross carrying amount 
of the financial assets;

 ■ financial guarantee contracts and loan 

commitments: generally, as a provision; and

 ■ where a financial instrument includes both a drawn 
and an undrawn component, and the Group cannot 
identify the ECL on the undrawn loan commitment 
component separately from those on the drawn 
component: the Group presents a combined loss 
allowance for both components. The combined 
amount is presented as a deduction from the gross 
carrying amount of the drawn component. Any 
excess of the loss allowance over the gross amount 
of the drawn component is presented as a provision. 

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
Objective evidence of impairment
On an ongoing basis, the Group assessed whether 
there was objective evidence that a financial asset 
or group of financial assets was impaired. A financial 
asset or a group of financial assets was impaired and 
impairment losses incurred if, and only if, there was 
objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or 
more events that occurred after the initial recognition 
of the asset (a ‘loss event’) and that loss event (or 
events) had an impact on the estimated future cash 
flows of the financial asset or group of financial assets 
that could be reliably estimated.

The criteria that the Group used to determine whether 
there was objective evidence of an impairment loss 
included, but was not limited to, the following: 

 ■ delinquency in contractual payments of principal 

or interest;

 ■ cash flow difficulties experienced by the borrower;

 ■ initiation of bankruptcy proceedings;

 ■ the customer being granted a concession that 

would otherwise not be considered; and

 ■ observable data indicating that there is a 

measurable decrease in the estimated future 
cash flows from a portfolio of assets since the initial 
recognition of those assets, although the decrease 
cannot yet be identified with the individual financial 
assets in the portfolio.

If there was objective evidence that an impairment 
loss on an individual financial asset had occurred, the 
amount of the loss was measured as the difference 
between the asset’s carrying amount and the present 
value of estimated future cash flows discounted at 
the financial asset’s original effective interest rate. The 
carrying amount of the asset was reduced through the 
use of an allowance account (‘impairment allowance’) 
and the amount of the loss was recognised in impairment 
losses on financial assets in the statement of profit and 
loss. If a loan had a variable interest rate, the discount 
rate for measuring any impairment loss was the current 
effective interest rate determined under the contract.

156

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.7.  Significant accounting policies continued

Individual and collective impairment
If the Group determined that no objective evidence 
of impairment existed for an individually assessed 
financial asset, whether significant or not, it included 
the asset in a group of financial assets with similar credit 
risk characteristics and collectively assessed the group 
for impairment. Objective evidence of impairment of 
a portfolio of receivables existed if objective data 
indicated a decrease in expected future cash flows 
from the collection of receivables and the decrease 
could be measured reliably but could not be identified 
with the individual receivables in the portfolio. When 
this was the case a collective provision was applied.

Modifications
If a financial asset was modified, an assessment 
was made to determine whether the asset should be 
derecognised as detailed in Note 1.7(u). Subsequently 
impairments were measured as follows:

 ■ if the modified asset did not result in derecognition 
of the existing asset, then the estimated cash flows 
arising from the modified financial asset were 
included in the measurement of the existing asset 
based on their expected timing and amounts 
discounted at the original effective interest rate 
of the existing financial asset; or

 ■ if the modified asset did result in derecognition of 
the existing asset, then the expected fair value of 
the new asset was treated as the final cash flow 
from the existing financial asset at the time of its 
derecognition. This amount was then discounted 
from the expected date of derecognition to the 
reporting date using the original effective interest 
rate of the existing financial asset. 

Write-offs
When a loan or receivable was not economic to recover, 
it was written off against the related impairment 
allowance. Such loans were written off after all the 
necessary procedures had been completed and the 
amount of the loss had been determined. Subsequent 
recoveries of amounts previously written off were 
recognised directly in the statement of profit and loss 
through the impairment losses on financial assets line 
as post write-off recoveries. If, in a subsequent period, 
the amount of impairment loss decreased and the 
decrease could be related objectively to an event that 
occurred after the impairment was recognised (such 
as an improvement in the customer’s credit rating), 
the previously recognised impairment loss was reversed 
by adjusting the impairment allowance. The amount 
of reversal was recognised in impairment losses on 
financial assets in the statement of profit and loss.

(w)  Contingent liabilities
See disclosures at Note 37

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that arise 
from past events whose existence will be confirmed only 
by the occurrence, or non-occurrence, of one or more 
uncertain future events not wholly within the control of 
the Group. Alternatively, they are present obligations 
that have arisen from past events where the outflow of 
resources is uncertain or cannot be reliably measured. 
Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the financial 
statements but are disclosed, unless the probability of 
settlement is remote. 

(x)  Financial guarantee contracts 

and loan commitments

See disclosures at Note 38

Financial guarantee contracts
Financial guarantee contracts are contracts that 
require the Group to make specified payments to 
reimburse the holder for a loss that it incurs because 
a specified debtor fails to make payment when it is 
due in accordance with the terms of a debt instrument. 
They are included in provisions for liabilities and 
charges in the statement of financial position. Initially 
financial guarantees are measured at their fair value, 
being the premium received. Subsequently, financial 
guarantees are measured as follows:

Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
At the higher of the amount initially recognised less 
the cumulative amount of income recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss in accordance with the 
principles of IFRS 15, and the amount of loss allowance 
determined in accordance with the policies set out in 
Note 1.7(v).

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
At the higher of the amount initially recognised less 
cumulative amortisation, and the present value of 
expected payment to settle the liability when a 
payment under the contract becomes probable.

Loan commitments
Loan commitments are firm commitments to provide 
credit under pre-specified terms and conditions. The 
Group has not provided any commitment to provide 
loans at below-market interest rate, or that can be 
settled net in cash or by delivering or issuing another 
financial instrument.

157

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Under IFRS 9 (from 1 January 2018)
The Group recognises loss allowances in accordance 
with the policies set out in Note 1.7(v). Loss allowances 
are included within provisions for liabilities and charges 
in the statement of financial position. 

Under IAS 39 (prior to 1 January 2018)
The Group recognised a provision in the statement 
of financial position only when the contract was 
considered onerous.

1.8.  New and revised standards and 
interpretations not yet adopted
A number of new and revised standards issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board have not 
yet come into effect. Those deemed relevant to the 
Group are as follows:

(a)  IFRS 16 ‘Leases’
IFRS 16 becomes effective for annual reporting periods 
beginning on or after 1 January 2019. Early adoption 
is permitted if IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers’ has also been applied. The Group will 
adopt IFRS 16 from its effective date of 1 January 2019 
and will not early adopt. The new standard will replace 
IAS 17 ‘Leases’ and related interpretations. 

IFRS 16 will apply to all leasing arrangements and sets outs 
the requirements for both lessor and lessee accounting. 

The Group will adopt IFRS 16 on 1 January 2019 using the 
modified retrospective approach. As such, the cumulative 
effect of initially applying IFRS 16 will be recognised as an 
adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings. 
Comparative information will not be restated.

The Group will utilise the practical expedient set 
out in IFRS 16 to not reassess whether a contract is, 
or contains, a lease at the date of initial application 
and will only apply the new requirements of IFRS 16 to 
contracts previously identified as leases under IAS 17. 

The Group has assessed the estimated impact of 
IFRS 16 adoption, as described below. 

Lessor accounting
Lessor accounting under IFRS 16 is largely unchanged 
from IAS 17 and lessors will continue to classify leases 
as either finance or operating leases. Based on 
information currently available, no significant impact is 
expected for leases in which the Group acts as a lessor. 

Lessee accounting 
IFRS 16 introduces a single lessee accounting model 
that requires a lessee to recognise all leases (subject 
to certain optional exemptions) on-balance sheet. 
A lessee will recognise a right-of-use asset representing 
its right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability 
representing its obligation to make lease payments. 
There are optional exemptions for short-term leases 
and leases of low value items. 

On initial application of IFRS 16, lease liabilities will be 
recognised at the present value of the remaining lease 
payments and the right-of-use asset will be recognised 
at the amount of the lease liability. 

The Group will apply the optional exemptions for 
short-term leases and leases of low value items. 
As such, the Group will not apply the new requirement 
of IFRS 16 to leases for which the lease term ends within 
12 months of the date of initial application. Lease 
payments under such contracts will continue to be 
recognised directly to administrative expenses on a 
straight line basis. 

No significant impact is expected in relation to leases 
currently classified as finance leases under IAS 17.

In relation to leases currently classified as operating 
leases under IAS 17, based on information currently 
available, the Group estimates it will recognise:

 ■ additional lease liabilities of £10.2 million, 

representing the present value of future lease 
payments for leasehold properties. 

 ■ right-of-use assets of £10.2 million, representing 

the amount of the lease liability. 

Under IFRS 16, the income statement charge comprises 
the right-of-use asset depreciation charge and interest 
expense on the lease liability. When comparing the 
income statement charge under IFRS 16 and IAS 17, the 
total income statement charge over the life of the lease 
will not change, however the Group estimates there will 
be immaterial timing differences when comparing the 
annual charge of up to £0.1 million per annum. 

1.9.  Critical accounting estimates 

and judgements

The preparation of financial statements in conformity 
with IFRS requires Management to make judgements, 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application 
of accounting policies and the reported amounts of 
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results 
may differ from these estimates. 

Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed 
on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates 
are recognised in the period in which the estimates 
are revised and in any future periods affected.

The areas involving a higher degree of judgement 
or complexity, or areas where assumptions and 
estimates are significant to the financial statements, 
are as follows:

158

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1.  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies continued

1.9.  Critical accounting estimates and judgements continued
(a)  Effective interest rate
See accounting policies at Note 1.7(b) and disclosures 
at Note 4 

 ■ the future cash flows of the CGUs are sensitive 
to projected cash flows based on the forecasts 
and assumptions regarding the projected periods 
and the long-term pattern of sustainable cash 
flows thereafter; 

Under both IFRS 9 and IAS 39, interest income is 
recorded using the effective interest rate method. 
Management must use judgement to estimate the 
expected life of each instrument and hence the 
expected cash flows relating to it. Management reviews 
the expected lives on a segmental basis, whereby 
products of a similar nature are grouped into cohorts 
that exhibit homogenous behavioural attributes.

Key assumptions
The key assumptions applied by Management in the 
effective interest rate methodology is the behavioural 
life of the assets. The expected life behaviours are 
subjected to changes in internal and external factors 
and may result in adjustments to the carrying amount 
of loans which must be recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss. The effective interest rate behavioural 
models are based on market trends and experience. 
The actual behaviour of the portfolios is compared to 
the modelled behaviour on a quarterly basis and the 
modelled behaviours are adjusted if the modelled 
behaviour materially deviates from actual behaviour, 
with adjustments recognised in net interest income in 
the statement of profit and loss.

Sensitivity analysis
Sensitivity analysis was performed to assess the impact 
of a 10% decrease in the redemption curves used. A 10% 
decrease in the redemption curves would result in a net 
expense to the statement of profit and loss of £0.7 million. 
This is attributable to the Property Finance and Consumer 
Lending divisions. Property Finance would see income of 
£0.3 million, mainly due to income received from early 
settlement fees. Consumer Lending would see an 
expense of £1.0 million, mainly attributable to the 
acceleration of the amortisation of broker commissions. 

(b)  Impairment testing of goodwill
See accounting policies at Note 1.7(m) and disclosures 
at Note 18 

The review of goodwill for impairment reflects 
Management’s best estimate of future cash flows of 
the Group’s cash generating units (CGUs) and the rates 
used to discount these cash flows. Both these variables 
are subject to judgement and estimation uncertainty 
as follows:

 ■ the rates used to discount future expected cash flows 
can have a significant effect on their valuations and 
are based on the price-to-book ratio method which 
incorporates inputs reflecting a number of variables. 

An impairment is recognised if impairment testing 
finds that the carrying amount of a CGU exceeds its 
recoverable amount. The recoverable amount of the 
CGU is calculated based on its value in use, determined 
by discounting the future cash flows (post-tax profits) 
to be generated from its continuing use. Forecast cash 
flows are reduced by any earnings retained to support 
the growth in the underlying CGU’s loan books through 
higher regulatory capital requirements. Forecast 
post-tax profits are based on expectations of future 
outcomes taking into account past experience and 
adjusted for anticipated revenue growth.

Key assumptions
The key assumptions used in the calculation of value 
in use are as follows:

Discount rate
The post-tax discount rate is an estimate of the return 
that investors would require if they were to choose an 
investment that would generate cash flows of amount, 
timing and risk profile equivalent to those that the entity 
expects to derive from the asset. The Group calculates 
discount rates using the price-to-book ratio method 
which incorporates target return on equity, growth 
rate and price-to-book ratio. The discount rate for 
each CGU is adjusted to reflect the risks inherent to 
the individual CGU. 

Discount rates used were as follows:

2017 
Post-tax  Pre-tax1  Post-tax  Pre-tax1

2018 

Discount rate

Property Finance 

12.7% 

15.1% 

12.0% 

16.6%

Business Finance 

13.2% 

15.9% 

12.5% 

16.3%

Consumer Lending 

13.7% 

16.3% 

13.0% 

16.8%

1  Management applies post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows when testing the CGU for impairment.  

The pre-tax discount rate is disclosed in accordance with IAS 36.

159

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
Cash flow period
Five years of cash flows (post-tax profits) (2017: four 
years) are included in the discounted cash flow model 
based on the Group’s business plan.

 ■ the origin of the claim. For example, if the claim 

relates to a solvent or insolvent supplier, or if the route 
of the claim is via a claims management company;
 ■ the statutory limitation period (6 years from the date 

Terminal value growth rate
A terminal value growth rate is applied into perpetuity 
to extrapolate cash flows beyond the cash flow period. 
The terminal value growth rate of 2.0% (2017: 2.0%) is 
estimated by Management taking into account rates 
disclosed by comparable institutions. 

Sensitivity analysis
The key assumptions described above may change 
in response to changes in economic and market 
conditions. Sensitivity analysis was performed for the 
Property Finance and Business Finance CGUs to assess 
the impact of reasonable changes in the discount rate, 
cash flows and terminal value growth rate on the 
outcome of impairment testing. As detailed in Note 18, 
Goodwill in the Consumer Lending CGU has been fully 
impaired in the year ended 31 December 2018. As such, 
no sensitivity analysis was required for this CGU. 

Sensitivity analysis on the discount rate identified that 
an increase of 2.0% to the individual CGU’s discount 
rate would not result in any impairment to goodwill. 

Sensitivity analysis on the cash flows identified that a 
decrease in cash flows of 10.0% would not result in any 
impairment to goodwill.

Sensitivity analysis on the terminal value growth rate 
identified that a decrease in the terminal value growth 
rate to 0% would not result in any impairment to goodwill.

(c)  Customer remediation and 

conduct issues 

See accounting policies at Note 1.7(q) and disclosures 
at Note 25

Provisions have been recognised in respect of potential 
instances of misrepresentation or breaches of contract 
by suppliers where the suppliers have become insolvent, 
and therefore the Group has limited recourse to those 
suppliers. The provisions represent Management’s best 
estimate of the likely costs.

Key assumptions
The key factors driving the provision are the estimated 
number of complaints and the estimated redress costs 
per case.

Key considerations in deriving the estimated number 
of complaints include:

 ■ complaint volumes taking into account both the 

status of current claims and Management’s estimate 
of potential future claims based on existing 
complaint data;

of the loan); and

 ■ Management’s estimate of claim uphold rates based 

on existing complaint data.

Key considerations in deriving the estimated redress 
costs per case include:

 ■ Management’s expected method of redress should 

claims be upheld based on agreed redress strategies; 
and

 ■ Management’s estimate of legal and complaint 
handling costs based on existing complaint data.

(d)  Impairment losses on financial assets 
See accounting policies at Note 1.7(v) and disclosures 
at Note 12

The measurement of ECLs prescribed by the new 
requirements of IFRS 9 requires a number of significant 
judgements. ECL calculations are outputs of complex 
models with a number of underlying assumptions 
regarding the choice of variable inputs and their 
interdependencies. Specifically, judgements and 
estimation uncertainties relate to assessment of 
whether credit risk on the financial asset has increased 
significantly since initial recognition, incorporation 
of forward-looking information in the measurement 
of ECLs and key assumptions used in estimating 
recoverable cash flows. These estimates are driven 
by a number of factors that are subject to change 
which may result in different levels of loss allowances.

Key assumptions and sensitivities associated with 
ECL calculations are detailed in Section 5.3 of the 
risk management report. 

Investment in associates

(e) 
See accounting policies at Note 1.7(n) and disclosures 
at Note 20

Note 20 describes that The Mortgage Lender Limited 
is an associate of the Group, even though the Group 
holds only 19.99% of ownership interest. Management 
concluded the Group has significant influence as 
demonstrated by its representation on the Board of 
Directors, the expectation for material transactions 
occurring between the Group and the associate and 
the capacity for the Group to influence policy-making 
processes and decisions.

160

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statementsNotes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

IFRS 9 adoption

2. 
On 1 January 2018, the Group adopted the requirements of IFRS 9 and the amendments to IFRS 9  
‘Prepayment Features with Negative Compensation’ (see Note 1.6(a)). 

Impacts of adopting IFRS 9 and transition disclosures are provided in the following sections. 

2.1.  Classification and measurement 

(a)  Impact of adopting IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2018

Financial assets
As detailed in Note 1.7(u), classification of financial assets under IFRS 9 is dependent on the outcome of 
two assessments which evaluates the business model in which financial assets are managed (the ‘business 
model assessment’) and their cash flow characteristics (the ‘SPPI test’).

Under IFRS 9, derivative financial instruments are classified as mandatorily at FVTPL as they fail the SPPI test.  
This is unchanged from the classification under IAS 39.

In relation to debt instruments, the outcomes of the business model assessment and SPPI test are 
summarised below: 

 ■ Business model assessment: this assessment is performed at a portfolio level. For all portfolios, the Group 

concluded that the objective of Management’s strategy is to hold the assets to earn contractual cash flows. 
The intention is not to sell the assets. For portfolios where sales have taken place in the past, Management 
concluded that the sales were due to increases in credit risk for the purposes of managing credit risk.

 ■ SPPI test: the Group considered the contractual terms at an instrument level and concluded that 

the contractual cash flows of the debt instruments were SPPI.

The conclusions from the business model assessment and SPPI test mean debt instruments meet the conditions 
to be classified as measured at amortised cost. This is unchanged from the loans and receivables classification 
under IAS 39. 

Financial liabilities
There were no changes in the classification and measurement of financial liabilities. The Group continues 
to classify all financial liabilities as measured at amortised cost, with the exception of derivatives which 
are mandatorily at FVTPL. 

161

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018(b)  Transition disclosures
The following table shows the original measurement categories in accordance with IAS 39 and the new 
measurement categories under IFRS 9 for the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities as at 1 January 2018:

Original 
classification 
under IAS 39 

  Original carrying 
amount under 
IAS 39 as at 
31 December 2017 
£m 

New 
classification 
under IFRS 9 

New carrying 
amount under 
IFRS 9 as at 
1 January 2018 
£m

Financial assets

Cash and balances at central banks  Loans and receivables 

Amortised cost 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and receivables 

Amortised cost 

Loans and advances to customers 

Loans and receivables 

Amortised cost 

Derivative financial assets 

FVTPL  Mandatorily at FVTPL 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

Amortised cost 

Amortised cost 

Customer deposits 

Amortised cost 

Amortised cost 

Derivative financial liabilities 

FVTPL  Mandatorily at FVTPL 

Subordinated debt liability 

Amortised cost 

Amortised cost 

752.5 

28.8 

4,844.3 

1.8 

5,627.4 

607.3 

4,376.2 

3.4 

75.4 

752.5

28.8

4,823.2

1.8

5,606.3

607.3

4,376.2

3.4

75.4

Total financial liabilities 

5,062.3 

5,062.3

There were no reclassifications as a result of the transition to IFRS 9. Going forward it is expected that reclassifications 
will be very rare, occurring only when there is a change in the business model for managing financial assets.

162

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

2. 

IFRS 9 adoption continued

2.1.  Classification and measurement continued
The following table sets out the impact of adopting IFRS 9 on the statement of financial position carrying amounts 
and retained earnings as at 1 January 2018. Only balances impacted by the transition to IFRS 9 are included in the 
table; all other balances are unchanged.

IAS 39 carrying 
amount as at 

31 December 2017  Reclassification  Remeasurement 
£m 

£m 

£m 

IFRS 9 carrying  Retained profits 
impact as at 
1 January 2018 
£m

amount as at 
1 January 2018 
£m 

Assets

Loans and advances to customers

Opening balance 

Remeasurements: 

Expected credit loss 

4,844.3  

– 

Total loans and advances to customers 

4,844.3  

Deferred tax assets

Opening balance 

Remeasurements: 

Expected credit loss 

Total deferred tax assets 

Total change to assets 

Liabilities

Provisions for liabilities and charges

Opening balance 

Remeasurements: 

Expected credit loss 

Total provisions for liabilities and charges 

Total change to liabilities 

Equity

Retained earnings

Opening balance 

Increases / decreases: 

Remeasurements due to  
impairment (after tax) 

Total retained earnings 

Total change to equity 

163

15.7  

– 

15.7  

N/a  

2.8  

–   

2.8  

N/a  

409.3  

–   

409.3  

N/a  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

4,844.3

(21.1 ) 

(21.1 ) 

(21.1 ) 

4,823.2  

(21.1 )

(21.1 )

–   

5.6  

5.6  

15.7

5.6  

21.3  

5.6

5.6

– 

(15.5 ) 

N/a  

(15.5 )

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

– 

0.5  

0.5  

0.5  

2.8

0.5  

3.3  

N/a  

–   

409.3

(0.5 )

(0.5 )

(0.5 )

(16.0 ) 

(16.0 ) 

(16.0 ) 

393.3  

(16.0 )

(16.0 )

(16.0 ) 

N/a  

(16.0 )

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.2. Impairment of financial assets

(a)  Impact of adopting IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2018
The most significant impact on the Group’s financial statements from the adoption of IFRS 9 results from the new 
impairment requirements as detailed in Note 1.7(v). On the adoption of IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018, the increase in 
loss allowance (before tax) was £21.6 million. The associated deferred tax impact was an increase in deferred tax 
assets of £5.6 million. 

The deferred tax adjustment of £5.6 million is spread, for tax purposes, on a straight-line basis over the following 
ten years with the first accounting period beginning on 1 January 2018. This is with the exception of financial 
instruments maturing in the first accounting period, which are taxed or relieved in full in that accounting period.

(b)  Transition disclosures
The following table reconciles the closing impairment allowance for financial assets in accordance with IAS 39 and 
provisions for financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments in accordance with IAS 37 as at 31 December 
2017, to the opening loss allowance determined in accordance with IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2018:

Impairment 
allowance under 
IAS 39 / provision 
under IAS 37 as at  
31 December 2017 
£m

31.6  

31.6  

–   

Financial assets

Loans and advances  
to customers 

Total financial assets 

Loan commitments 

Total allowance and provision 

31.6  

Reclassification 
£m

Remeasurement 
£m

Loss 
allowance 
under IFRS 9 
as at  
1 January 2018 
£m

Of which:

 Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3 
£m

£m 

£m 

–   

–   

–   

–   

21.1   

21.1   

52.7  

52.7  

17.3  

17.3  

12.5  

12.5  

22.9

22.9

0.5  

0.5  

0.5  

–   

–

21.6  

53.2  

17.8  

12.5  

22.9

Allowances for cash and balances at central banks and loans and advances to banks are immaterial, totalling less 
than £0.1 million.

Allowance for financial guarantee contracts is £nil because the contract is fully collateralised through a first fixed 
charge over a blocked deposit account. As such, the amount the Group should have to pay should the guarantee 
be called upon is £nil.

164

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

2. 

IFRS 9 adoption continued

2.3. Regulatory capital

(a)  Impact of adopting IFRS 9 as at 1 January 2018
The Group’s regulator has issued guidelines regarding transition requirements when adopting IFRS 9. The 
guidelines allow a choice of two approaches to recognise the impact of adopting IFRS 9 on regulatory capital:

 ■ Transitional: this involves phasing in the full impact using transitional factors published in Regulation (EU)  

2017 / 2395; or

 ■ Full adoption: recognising the full impact on the day of adoption. 

The Group has elected the transitional approach and will phase in the full impact using the EU regulatory 
transitional arrangements. This permits the Group to add back to their capital base a proportion of the impact 
that IFRS 9 has upon their loss allowances during the first five years of use. The proportion that the Group may add 
back starts at 95% in 2018 and reduces to 25% by 2022. The impact in relation to loss allowances is the sum of the 
increase in loss allowances on day one of IFRS 9 adoption plus any subsequent increase in ECLs in the non-credit 
– impaired book thereafter. Any add-back must be tax-affected and accompanied by a recalculation of capital 
deduction thresholds, exposure and risk weighted assets.

(b)  Transition disclosures 
The following table shows the Group’s total regulatory capital as at 1 January 2018 calculated under IAS 39 
compared with IFRS 9 full adoption and IFRS 9 transitional. 

As at 
31 December 2017 

As at 
1 January 2018

Share capital 

Share premium account 

Retained earnings 

Intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

Capital securities 

Additional Tier 1 capital 

Total Tier 1 capital 

Subordinated debt liability1 

Collective impairment allowance 

Tier 2 capital 

IAS 39 
£m 

2.5  

87.3  

409.3  

(65.7 ) 

–   

IFRS 9 
transitional 
£m 

IFRS 9 full 
adoption 
£m

2.5  

87.3  

2.5

87.3

393.3  

393.3

(65.7 ) 

(65.7 )

15.2  

–

433.4  

432.6  

417.4

124.0  

124.0  

124.0  

124.0  

124.0

124.0

557.4  

556.6  

541.4

74.2  

11.1   

85.3  

74.2  

–   

74.2  

74.2

–

74.2

Total regulatory capital 

642.7   

630.8  

615.6

1  Excludes capitalised interest of £1.2 million. Accrued interest is payable semi-annually and is therefore excluded from  

capital reserves.

165

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Full adoption
Full adoption of IFRS 9 on 1 January 2018 results in a reduction in Common Equity Tier 1 capital of £16.0 million.  
This is as a result of the following movements:

 ■ a £21.6 million reduction in retained earnings due to a rise in ECLs; and

 ■ a £5.6 million increase in retained earnings due to the impact of these changes on deferred tax. 

Total regulatory capital is reduced by an additional £11.1 million due to the reduction of the collective impairment 
allowance included in Tier 2 capital. This results in an overall reduction to total regulatory capital of £27.1 million.

The corresponding impact of full adoption of IFRS 9 to risk-weighted assets is a decrease of £24.8 million.

Transitional 
Under the EU regulatory transitional arrangements, the add back is £15.2 million. This results in an increase in 
Common Equity Tier 1 capital and total regulatory capital of £15.2 million, when comparing to full adoption. 

The corresponding impact of the transitional adjustment to risk-weighted assets is an increase of £12.6 million, 
when comparing to full adoption.

2.4. Governance and risk management
The Group governed the implementation of IFRS 9 through a steering committee that represented finance, 
risk and information technology. Subsequent to the implementation of IFRS 9, all governance and 
risk management processes were adapted to ensure adequate governance and control exist over the 
IFRS 9 ECL model.

The main change to the governance framework is the implementation of the Model Management Group. 
This group comprises risk and finance subject matter experts. The purpose of the group is to continuously 
review and challenge the inputs to the IFRS 9 ECL models, to review and challenge the outputs of the models 
and to recommend model calibrations where needed. 

The Group and Divisional Impairment Committees were adapted to ensure compliance with the new  
IFRS 9 target operating model, and various layers of review were implemented to ensure appropriate  
review at divisional level.

166

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

3.  Operating segments
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(a)

The Group has four reportable operating segments. 
These are the Group’s three lending divisions plus a 
central segment representing the savings business, 
central functions and shared central costs. The 
following summary describes the operations of 
each of the reportable operating segments:

Property Finance 
Provides mortgages to investors, businesses and 
personal customers. It serves professional landlords 
and property traders in residential and commercial 
asset classes across long-term and shorter-term 
funding solutions. The division lends to trading 
businesses to fund the acquisition, refinancing 
and development of business premises. 

The division also serves the needs of personal 
customers through the provision of loans secured by 
a second charge on the main residence, for a range 
of purposes including; home improvements, loan 
consolidation and larger consumer purchases. It also 
lends in specialist areas of first charge mortgages, 
introducing the lending into retirement products. 

Business Finance
Provides the following propositions:

 ■ the Regional Business Centres provide finance 

solutions to established businesses in the UK Small 
and Medium Enterprises (SME) markets, principally 
through a direct product offering. The centres 
primarily provide leasing finance for business critical 
assets operated by established UK SME businesses, 
and working capital solutions in the form of invoice 
discounting and asset-based lending;

 ■ the Structured Finance proposition includes lending 
to SME finance companies with security against 
receivables within their portfolios. The Structured 
Finance product set provides wholesale finance 
and block discounting to smaller UK financial 
institutions to allow customers to release cash 
and grow their businesses;

 ■ the Development Finance proposition provides 
finance solutions to SME developers looking to 
build or refurbish properties in the residential 
and commercial sectors for sale or investment;

 ■ the Specialist Asset Finance proposition includes 
leasing and hire purchase finance solutions in 
specialist UK SME market segments such as 
marine, aviation, healthcare and agriculture; and

 ■ Shawbrook International Limited provides finance 
solutions to consumers and SMEs in the Channel 
Islands, with a growing range of products designed 
to address a breadth of needs in the Jersey and 
Guernsey market.

Consumer Lending
Provides a broad range of lending products enabling 
the delivery of unsecured loans to consumers for a 
variety of purposes, including home improvements, 
holiday ownership, personal loans and retail finance. 

Central
As well as common costs, Central includes the Group’s 
Treasury function and Consumer Savings business 
which are responsible for raising funding to support 
the lending divisions. 

Information regarding the results of each reportable 
segment and their reconciliation to the total results of 
the Group is included below. Performance is measured 
based on the product contribution as included in the 
internal management reports. All revenue for each 
operating segment is earned from external customers. 

The underlying basis is the basis on which financial 
information is presented to the Chief Operating 
Decision Maker, which excludes certain items included 
in the statutory results. The following table includes a 
reconciliation between the statutory results and the 
underlying basis.

Current taxes, deferred taxes and certain financial 
assets and liabilities are not allocated to segments 
as they are managed on a Group basis.

167

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Year ended 31 December 2018 

Interest income calculated using  
the effective interest rate method 

Other interest and similar income 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income / (expense) 

Operating lease rentals 

Other operating lease expense 

Depreciation on operating leases 

Net income from operating leases 

Fee and commission income 

Fee and commission expense 

Net fee and commission income / (expense) 

Net gains on financial instruments mandatorily 
at fair value through profit or loss 

Property 
Finance 
£m 

Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
£m 
£m 

Central 
£m 

194.9  

–   

(50.5 ) 

144.4  

–   

–   

–   

–   

0.3  

(3.0 ) 

(2.7 ) 

87.1   

–   

(15.8 ) 

71.3  

10.0  

(0.6 ) 

(7.6 ) 

1.8  

9.6  

(0.4 ) 

9.2  

69.1   

–   

(10.0 ) 

59.1   

–   

–   

–   

–   

0.8  

(4.6 ) 

(3.8 ) 

4.9  

0.8  

(11.0 ) 

(5.3 ) 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

(0.4 ) 

(0.4 ) 

Total 
£m

356.0

0.8

(87.3 )

269.5

10.0

(0.6 )

(7.6 )

1.8

10.7

(8.4 )

2.3

–   

–   

–   

0.5  

0.5

Net operating income / (expense) 

141.7  

82.3  

55.3  

(5.2 ) 

274.1

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets1 

Provisions for liabilities and charges 

(16.6 ) 

(23.1 ) 

(5.6 ) 

(0.2 ) 

10.9  

(0.5 ) 

(20.6 ) 

(28.5 ) 

(9.3 ) 

(70.0 ) 

(130.3 )

–   

(0.1 ) 

(23.2 )

(10.1 )

Total operating expenses 

(22.4 ) 

(12.7 ) 

(58.4 ) 

(70.1 ) 

(163.6 )

Share of results of associates 

(0.5 ) 

–   

–   

–   

(0.5 )

Statutory profit / (loss) before taxation 

118.8  

69.6  

(3.1 ) 

(75.3 ) 

110.0

Underlying adjustments 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–

Profit / (loss) before taxation on an underlying basis 

118.8  

69.6  

(3.1 ) 

(75.3 ) 

110.0

Taxation on an underlying basis 

Profit after taxation on an underlying basis 

(28.4 )

81.6

Assets 

Liabilities 

3,705.6  

1,433.4  

741.0  

944.9  

6,824.9

–   

–   

–   

(6,143.8 ) 

(6,143.8 )

Net assets / (liabilities) 

3,705.6  

1,433.4  

741.0  

(5,198.9 ) 

681.1

1  Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in  

accordance with IFRS 9.

168

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

3.  Operating segments continued

Year ended 31 December 2017 

Interest income calculated using  
the effective interest rate method 

Other interest and similar income 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income / (expense) 

Operating lease rentals 

Depreciation on operating leases 

Net income from operating leases 

Fee and commission income 

Fee and commission expense 

Net fee and commission (expense) / income 

Net gains / (losses) on financial instruments  
at fair value through profit or loss 

Property 
Finance 
£m 

Business  Consumer 
Lending 
Finance 
£m 
£m 

Central 
£m 

178.5  

(0.1 ) 

(41.1 ) 

137.3  

–   

–   

–   

0.4  

(3.3 ) 

(2.9 ) 

76.5  

–   

(13.2 ) 

63.3  

12.3  

(10.6 ) 

1.7  

11.2  

(0.7 ) 

10.5  

52.2  

(0.4 ) 

(8.2 ) 

43.6  

–   

–   

–   

0.7  

(8.5 ) 

(7.8 ) 

1.7  

4.9  

(13.5 ) 

(6.9 ) 

–   

–   

–   

–   

(0.3 ) 

(0.3 ) 

Total 
£m

308.9

4.4

(76.0 )

237.3

12.3

(10.6 )

1.7

12.3

(12.8 )

(0.5 )

0.1   

–   

0.5  

(0.4 ) 

0.2

Net operating income / (expense) 

134.5  

75.5  

36.3  

(7.6 ) 

238.7

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets1 

Provisions for liabilities and charges 

Total operating expenses 

(17.1 ) 

(2.4 ) 

–   

(16.7 ) 

(8.5 ) 

–   

(19.5 ) 

(25.2 ) 

(13.0 ) 

(12.4 ) 

(2.5 ) 

(27.9 ) 

(80.0 ) 

(126.8 )

–   

0.4  

(23.3 )

(2.1 )

(79.6 ) 

(152.2 )

Statutory profit / (loss) before taxation 

115.0  

50.3  

8.4  

(87.2 ) 

86.5

Underlying adjustments 

0.4  

–   

–   

19.1   

19.5

Profit / (loss) before taxation on an underlying basis 

115.4  

50.3  

8.4  

(68.1 ) 

106.0

Taxation on an underlying basis 

Profit after taxation on an underlying basis 

(26.8 )

79.2

Assets 

Liabilities 

3,187.0  

1,076.0  

617.4  

878.3  

5,758.7 

–   

–   

–   

(5,135.6 ) 

(5,135.6 )

Net assets / (liabilities) 

3,187.0  

1,076.0  

617.4  

(4,257.3 ) 

623.1

1  Impairment losses on financial assets in the year ended 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance 

with IAS 39.

169

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Interest and similar income

4. 
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(b)

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method

On cash and balance at central banks 

On loans and advances to customers 

On investment securities 

Total interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method 

Other interest and similar income

On derivative financial instruments 

Total other interest and similar income 

Total interest and similar income 

2018 
£m 

2017 
£m

4.7  

1.8

351.1   

307.1

0.2  

–

356.0  

308.9

0.8  

0.8  

4.4

4.4

356.8  

313.3

Interest income recognised during the year on Stage 3 loans under the requirements of IFRS 9 is £7.6 million.  
In 2017, interest on impaired loans under the requirements of IAS 39 was £2.7 million.

The Group did not capitalise any interest income during 2018 (2017: £nil).

The amounts reported above include £356.0 million (2017: £308.9 million) of interest income on financial assets 
measured at amortised cost.

Interest expense and similar charges

5. 
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(b)

On amounts due to banks 

On customer deposits 

On derivative financial instruments 

On subordinated debt liability 

Other interest 

Total interest expense and similar charges 

2018 
£m 

6.2  

74.3  

(0.2 ) 

6.5  

0.5  

87.3  

2017 
£m

1.8

67.3

–

6.5

0.4

76.0

The amounts reported above include £87.5 million (2017: £76.0 million) of interest expense on financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost.

170

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

6.  Fee and commission income
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(c)

Fee income on loans and advances to customers 

Credit facility related fees 

Total fee and commission income 

7.  Administrative expenses
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(d)

Payroll costs (Note 9) 

Depreciation (excluding operating lease assets) 

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Impairment of goodwill 

Loss on disposal of intangible assets 

Operating lease payments 

Other administrative expenses 

Total administrative expenses 

2018 
£m 

8.3  

2.4  

10.7  

2018 
£m 

65.0  

2.0  

0.1   

6.1   

1.1   

1.9  

2.4  

2017 
£m

10.4

1.9

12.3

2017 
£m

66.1

2.6

–

4.0

–

–

1.6

51.7  

130.3  

52.5

126.8

Other administrative expenses include fees paid to the Group’s auditor as detailed in Note 8.

Other administrative expenses in the year ended 31 December 2017 included £13.2 million of legal and consultancy 
costs relating to the Marlin Bidco Limited acquisition of the Company.

8.  Auditor’s remuneration
Fees payable to the Group’s auditor, KPMG LLP, are analysed below:

Audit of these annual accounts 

Audit of the annual accounts of the subsidiaries of the Company 

Adjustments in respect of prior year and IFRS 9  

Other tax advisory services 

Audit related assurance services  

All other assurance services 

All other services 

Total auditor’s remuneration 

2018 
£000 

100 

530 

45 

19 

87 

59 

90 

930 

2017 
£000

100

466

–

4

135

129

58

892

171

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9.  Employees
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(d)

The average number of persons employed by the Group on a full-time equivalent basis (including Executive 
Directors) was as follows: 

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Central 

Average employees 

The aggregate payroll costs of these persons were as follows:

Wages and salaries 

Social security costs 

Pension costs 

Total payroll costs 

2018 
No. 

99 

170 

51 

411 

731 

2018 
£m 

56.7  

5.2  

3.1   

2017 
No.

143

133

43

352

671

2017 
£m

58.0

5.6

2.5

65.0  

66.1

Wages and salaries include share-based payment charges as detailed in Note 10.

Pension costs represent contributions to defined contribution pension schemes. The Group does not operate 
any defined benefit pension schemes.

10.  Employee share-based payment transactions
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(e)

The employee share-based payment charge comprises:

Save-as-you-earn schemes 

Performance share plan – 2015 

Performance share plan – 2016 

Performance share plan – 2017 

Deferred share bonus plan – 2017 

Total share-based payments 

In 2018, no share-based payment schemes have been in operation. 

Status 

2018 
£m 

2017 
 £m

Fully vested in 2017 

Fully vested in 2017 

Fully vested in 2017 

Fully vested in 2017 

Fully vested in 2017 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

0.8

1.4

1.7

2.4

1.2

7.5

172

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

10.  Employee share-based payment transactions continued
Fully vested schemes
In 2017, following the acquisition of the Group by Marlin Bidco Limited, there was an issue of 2,586,879 £0.01 shares 
and the vesting of all of the share option schemes in operation was accelerated. The acceleration of the share 
options were recognised as if the service and the non-market performance conditions of all schemes had been 
met. Subsequent to vesting, all shares were repurchased by Marlin Bidco Limited at the offer price of £3.40. The 
total charge relating to the accelerated vesting in 2017 was £5.9 million, with the total share-based payment 
charge for the year ended 31 December 2017 being £7.5 million. Full details of the share schemes fully vested  
during 2017 can be found in the 2017 Annual Report and Accounts. 

11.  Directors’ remuneration

Directors’ emoluments1 

Total Directors’ remuneration 

2018 
£000 

2017 
£000

3,499.6  

5,285.3

3,499.6  

5,285.3

Included in Directors’ emoluments is £1.2 million (2017: £nil) relating to termination payments.

Further information about the remuneration of Directors is provided in the Directors’ remuneration report.

12.  Impairment losses on financial assets
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(v)

Impairment losses on financial assets relate to loans and advances to customers, as set out below:

Movement in loss allowance / impairment allowance in the year2 

Loan balances written-off in the year 

Amounts recovered in the year in respect of loan balances previously written-off3 

Total impairment losses on financial assets 

2018 
£m 

15.1   

25.6  

(17.5 ) 

23.2  

2017 
£m

7.2

18.6

(2.5 )

23.3

Impairment losses on cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities 
in the year to 31 December 2018 are immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million. 

1  Following the resignation of Steve Pateman in July 2018, Ian Cowie assumed the role as Interim Chief Executive Officer.  
He was not however formally appointed to the Board of the Company until 2019 and therefore his remuneration is not  
included in the table.

2  Movement in loss allowance in the year to 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with  

IFRS 9. Movement in impairment allowance in the year to 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in 
accordance with IAS 39. See Note 14(b) for further detail of movements.

3  During 2018, the Group received £13.0 million relating to the Group’s insurance claim in respect of the controls breach 

identified in the Business Finance division in 2016.

173

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13.  Taxation
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(f)

Taxation charge recognised in the statement of profit and loss includes:

Current tax

Current year 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Total current tax 

Deferred tax

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 

Adjustment in respect of prior periods 

Total deferred tax 

2018 
£m 

25.6  

(0.5 ) 

25.1   

3.5  

(0.2 ) 

3.3  

2017 
£m

24.2

(1.1 )

23.1

1.3

0.9

2.2

Total taxation charge 

28.4  

25.3

A reconciliation of profit before taxation per the statement of profit and loss to the total taxation charge per the 
statement of profit and loss is as follows:

Profit before taxation 

Implied tax charge thereon at 19.00% (2017: 19.25%) 

Adjustments

Banking surcharge 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Disallowable expenses and other permanent differences 

Effect of tax rate changes 

Total taxation charge 

2018 
£m 

110.0  

2017 
£m

86.5

20.9  

16.7

6.7  

(0.7 ) 

0.7  

0.8  

28.4  

4.9

(0.2 )

3.9

–

25.3

Reduction in the UK corporation tax rate from 20% to 19% (effective from 1 April 2017) and further reductions to 
17% (effective 1 April 2020) were substantively enacted on 16 March 2016. This will reduce the Company’s future 
current taxation charge accordingly.

Tax of £2.5 million arising on the £9.8 million coupon paid on capital securities is recognised directly in equity.

The deferred tax asset as at 31 December 2018 has been calculated based on an aggregation rate of 25% 
(2017: 26%). This is based on a rate of 17% substantively enacted at the reporting date (2017: 18%) and the additional 
8% of tax suffered in relation to the banking surcharge that will unwind over the remaining life of the underlying 
assets with which they are associated.

174

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

14.  Loans and advances to customers
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(g)

(a)  Analysis of loans and advances to customers

2018

2017

Gross  
carrying  
amount  allowance1 
£m 

£m 

Loss  Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Gross 

carrying  Impairment  Carrying 
amount  allowance1 
amount 
£m
£m 

£m 

Loan receivables 

Finance lease receivables 

Instalment credit receivables 

5,410.4  

(54.1 ) 

5,356.3  

4,438.4  

(19.7 ) 

4,418.7

95.0  

409.4  

(7.2 ) 

(6.5 ) 

87.8  

88.9  

402.9  

350.8  

(9.1 ) 

(2.8 ) 

79.8

348.0

5,914.8  

(67.8 ) 

5,847.0  

4,878.1   

(31.6 ) 

4,846.5

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk 

Total loans and advances to customers 

Total loans and advances to customers include:

(1.1 ) 

5,845.9  

(2.2 )

4,844.3

 ■ £1,402.7 million (2017: £1,081.7 million) positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral under its  

funding schemes. This comprises £1,402.7 million (2017: £902.2 million) for the Term Funding Scheme and  
£nil (2017: £179.5 million) for the Funding for Lending scheme.

 ■ £206.9 million (2017: £nil) pledged as collateral against secured bank borrowings.

1  Loss allowance as at 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9.  

Impairment allowance as at 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.

175

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables
The Group provides finance lease and instalment credit agreements to customers for a variety of assets including, 
but not limited to, plant and machinery. The underlying assets provide security against the gross receivables. 

The following table provides further analysis of finance lease receivables:

Gross amounts receivable:

within one year 

in the second to fifth year inclusive 

after five years 

Less: unearned finance income 

Gross carrying amount 

Less: loss allowance / impairment allowance1 

Total finance lease receivables 

Amounts falling due:

within one year 

in the second to fifth year 

after five years 

Total finance lease receivables 

2018  
£m 

2017 
£m

46.0  

50.0  

10.0  

106.0  

47.0

49.5

3.0

99.5

(11.0 ) 

(10.6 )

95.0  

88.9

(7.2 ) 

(9.1 )

87.8  

79.8

38.0  

41.3  

8.5  

87.8  

37.5

39.7

2.6

79.8

1  Loss allowance as at 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9.  

Impairment allowance as at 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.

176

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

14.  Loans and advances to customers continued
The following table provides further analysis of instalment credit receivables:

Gross amounts receivable:

within one year 

in the second to fifth year inclusive 

after five years 

Less: unearned finance income 

Gross carrying amount 

Less: loss allowance / impairment allowance1 

Total instalment credit receivables 

Amounts falling due:

within one year 

in the second to fifth year 

after five years 

Total instalment credit receivables 

2018  
£m 

2017 
£m

173.7  

249.2  

26.5  

162.5

204.9

18.1

449.4  

385.5

(40.0 ) 

(34.7 )

409.4  

350.8

(6.5 ) 

(2.8 )

402.9  

348.0

151.9  

226.1   

24.9  

402.9  

143.3

186.8

17.9

348.0

Included within instalment credit receivables are block discounting facilities of £157.2 million (2017: £106.6 million).

The cost of equipment acquired during the year under finance lease and instalment credit agreements is as follows:

Finance leases 

Instalment credit 

Total cost of equipment acquired during the year 

2018  
£m 

58.9  

140.2  

199.1   

2017 
£m

40.1

161.5

201.6

1  Loss allowance as at 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9.  

Impairment allowance as at 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.

177

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(b)  Analysis of impairment losses on loans and advances to customers

Loan receivables 

Finance lease receivables 

Instalment credit receivables 

Loss allowance / impairment allowance1 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

20.5  

18.3  

0.5  

2.5  

1.1   

1.3  

23.5  

20.7  

15.3  

5.6  

2.7  

23.6  

2018 

Total 
£m 

54.1   

7.2  

6.5  

67.8  

2017

Total 
£m

19.7

9.1

2.8

31.6

The below table shows an analysis of movements in the loss allowance during 2018 under IFRS 9, together with the 
loss allowance coverage:

As at 1 January 

Impact of adopting IFRS 92 

Restated balance as at 1 January 

Movements in loss allowance

Transfer to Stage 1 

Transfer to Stage 2 

Transfer to Stage 3 

New financial assets originated or purchased 

Financial assets that have been derecognised 

Changes in models / risk parameters 

Modifications without derecognition 

Write-offs 

Total movement in loss allowance 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

10.5  

6.8  

17.3  

4.3  

(1.4 ) 

(0.8 ) 

13.2  

(3.2 ) 

(5.8 ) 

(0.1 ) 

–   

6.2  

7.5  

5.0  

12.5  

(3.8 ) 

3.2  

(2.7 ) 

1.3  

(1.8 ) 

11.4  

0.6  

–   

8.2  

13.6  

9.3  

22.9  

(0.5 ) 

(1.8 ) 

3.5  

0.5  

(3.9 ) 

11.1   

2.9  

(11.1 ) 

0.7  

2018

Total 
£m

31.6

21.1

52.7

–

–

–

15.0

(8.9)

16.7

3.4

(11.1 )

15.1

As at 31 December 

23.5  

20.7  

23.6  

67.8

Loss allowances coverage as at 31 December 

0.5% 

2.4% 

19.5% 

1.1%

1  Loss allowance as at 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9.  

Impairment allowance as at 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.

2  See Note 1.6(a) and Note 2 for details.

178

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

14.  Loans and advances to customers continued

Significant changes in the gross carrying amount of loans and advances to customers that contributed to 
changes in the loss allowance were as follows: 

 ■ The Group originated c.£2,346 million of loans in 2018 that generated an increase in loss allowance of 

£15.0 million. The increase in loss allowance was largely attributable to Consumer Lending originations of 
£490 million (loss allowance £9.1 million) due to the higher loss allowance coverage ratio, Business Finance 
originations of £813 million (loss allowance £4.8 million) and Property Finance originations of £1,043 million 
(loss allowance £1.1 million). Property Finance exposure benefits from strong collateral values as set out in 
the Group’s lending policy and therefore has a low loss allowance coverage ratio.

 ■ Financial assets that have been derecognised refers to the loss allowance reduction at the point a loan is 

redeemed (loss allowance £8.9 million). This is largely due to redemptions in Business Finance (loss allowance 
£4.5 million) and Consumer Lending (loss allowance £3.2 million) where there is a higher loss allowance coverage.

 ■ Changes in models / risk parameters account for an increase in loss allowance of £16.7 million. These are largely 
attributable to an increase of £6.8 million due to changes in the nature and probability of the IFRS 9 scenarios 
used in the ECL. During the year, the Group changed its forward forecast to a central view / disorderly no-deal 
Brexit / alternative upside view with probability of 40% / 40% / 20% at 31 December 2018. The remainder of the 
impact is due to updated PD and LGD judgements across the loan portfolios.

 ■ The Group continued to operate a simultaneous charge-off and write-off policy during 2018. The reduction 
in loss allowance of the write-offs in Consumer Lending accounts for £10.8 million of the £11.1 million Group 
reduction in loss allowance.

(c)  Modifications 
The Group sometimes modifies the terms of loans provided to customers due to commercial renegotiations, 
or for distressed loans, with a view to maximising recovery. 

During 2018, loans with a gross carrying amount as at 31 December 2018 of £50.3 million were modified. 
No material net modification gain or loss was recognised by the Group. 

Further details of forborne loans are set out in Section 5.9 of the risk management report.

(d)  Write-offs still under enforcement activity
Loans that are written off can still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Group’s 
procedures for recovery of amounts due. The contractual amount outstanding on loans and advances that  
were written off during the reporting period, and are still subject to enforcement activity, is £13.5 million  
(2017: £6.3 million).

15.  Investment securities
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(h)

As at 1 January 

Additions  

Accrued interest 

As at 31 December 

2018 
£m 

–   

139.7  

0.2  

139.9  

2017  
£m

–

–

–

–

Loss allowance for investment securities as at 31 December 2018 is immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million. 

179

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(i) and Note 1.7(j)

(a)  Derivatives held for risk management
The following table analyses derivatives held for risk management purposes by type of instrument:

2018

Assets

Liabilities

Notional  
value 
£m 

Fair  Notional 
value 
£m 

value 
£m 

431.5  

–   

28.7  

1.4  

–   

0.2  

559.2  

1,150.0  

11.6  

Fair 
value 
£m 

1.2  

4.3  

0.2  

Notional 
value 
£m 

389.0  

–   

–   

Assets

Fair 
value 
£m 

1.8  

–   

–   

2017

Liabilities

Notional 
value 
£m 

Fair 
value 
£m

189.0  

500.0  

33.3  

0.3

2.8

0.3

3.4

460.2  

1.6  

1,720.8  

5.7  

389.0  

1.8  

722.3  

Interest rate swaps 

Interest rate options 

Cross-currency swaps 

Total derivative  
financial instruments 

The Group’s property loan portfolio includes loans where interest rate terms are referenced to the three-month 
LIBOR index, but with a minimum reference rate of 0.75%. In March 2017 and March 2018, the Group sold interest 
rate options with a nominal value of £500.0 million and £650.0 million respectively into the wholesale market in 
order to hedge the Group’s interest rate position against possible increases in the reference rate. Of the 
£650.0 million interest rate options sold in March 2018, £575.0 million are forward starting, with an effective 
date beyond 2018. 

(b)  Hedge accounting
As at 31 December 2018, the Group held interest rate swaps and options as hedging instruments in fair value hedges 
as detailed in the tables below. The Group’s cross-currency swaps are not in hedge accounting relationships. 

As at 31 December 2018 

Interest rate swaps

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

Interest rate options

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

Less than  
1 month 

1 – 3 
months 

3 months 
 – 1 year 

1 – 5  More than 
5 years 

years 

Total

  Maturity

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

50.0  

1.20% 

913.4  

1.12% 

27.3  

990.7

1.34% 

1.16%

–   

–   

850.0 

300.0 

1,150.0

0.75% 

0.75% 

0.75%

180

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

16.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting continued
The amounts relating to items designated as hedging instruments and hedge ineffectiveness were as follows:

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Statement 
of financial 
position 
line item 

Change in 
fair value 
used for 
 calculating  
hedge  
ineffectiveness  
£m 

Ineffectiveness 
recognised 
in statement 
of profit 
and loss 
 £m 

Statement 
of profit 
qnd loss 
line item

431.5  

559.2  

1.4  

1.2  

(i) 

(ii) 

(0.7 ) 

1.7  

(0.5 ) 

0.2  

(iii)

(iii)

As at 31 December 2018 

Interest rate swaps 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Interest rate options

Liabilities 

1,150.0  

4.3 

(ii) 

1.6  

0.3  

(iii)

(i)  Derivative financial assets
(ii)  Derivative financial liabilities
(iii)  Net gains / (losses) on financial instruments mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss

In these hedge relationships, the main sources of ineffectiveness relate to the modelled prepayment behaviour 
and the assumptions that are used in modelling this behaviour. 

The amounts relating to items designated as hedged items were as follows:

Accumulated 
amount of fair 
value hedge 
adjustments on 
the hedged item 
included in the 
carrying amount 
of the hedged item 
£m 

As at 31 December 2018 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1,740.6  

(6.0 ) 

Assets

Loans and  
advances to 
customers 

Liabilities

Customer  
deposits 

Statement of 
financial 
position 
line item 

Loans and  
advances to 
customers 

Change in 
value used for 
calculating 
hedge 
ineffectiveness 
£m 

Accumulated 
amount of fair 
value hedge 
adjustments 
£m

(1.1 ) 

(6.0 )

280.0  

(0.1 ) 

Customer 
deposits 

(1.4 ) 

(0.1 )

(c)  Net fair value gains and losses on derivative financial instruments 

and hedge accounting

Gains and losses on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting per the statement of profit and loss 
are summarised as follows:

Fair value gains on derivative financial instruments 

Fair value losses on hedged risk 

Net fair value gains on financial instruments 

181

2018 
£m 

3.0  

(2.5 ) 

0.5  

2017 
£m

3.9

(3.7 )

0.2

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.  Property, plant and equipment
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(k)

Cost

As at 1 January 2017 

Additions 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2017 

Additions 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2018 

Depreciation

As at 1 January 2017 

Charge for the year 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2017 

Charge for the year 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2018 

Carrying amount

As at 31 December 2017 

As at 31 December 2018 

Fixtures,  Assets on 
  Leasehold  fittings and  operating 
leases 
£m 

property  equipment 
£m 

£m 

Total 
£m

76.4

13.3

(7.3 )

(6.7 )

75.7

11.8

(9.9 )

(3.8 )

73.8

33.7

13.2

(5.6)

(5.2)

36.1

9.6

(8.0 )

(3.0 )

34.7

10.4  

0.9  

(0.1 ) 

–   

11.2  

3.6  

–   

–   

14.8  

5.9  

2.2  

(0.1 ) 

–   

8.0  

1.9  

–   

–   

9.9  

65.9  

11.7  

(7.2 ) 

(6.7 ) 

63.7  

8.2  

(9.8 ) 

(3.8 ) 

58.3  

27.7  

10.6  

(5.5 ) 

(5.2 ) 

27.6  

7.6  

(8.0 ) 

(3.0 ) 

24.2  

3.2  

4.9  

36.1   

34.1   

39.6

39.1

0.1   

0.7  

–   

–   

0.8  

–   

(0.1 ) 

–   

0.7  

0.1   

0.4  

–   

–   

0.5  

0.1   

–   

–   

0.6  

0.3  

0.1   

Certain prior year figures in assets on operating leases have been restated. This is to ensure compliance with 
IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’, which requires assets to be recognised at their fair value as at the date of 
acquisition. There is no change to the prior year carrying amount as a result of this restatement.

182

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

18.  Intangible assets
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(m)

Cost

As at 1 January 2017 

Additions 

As at 31 December 2017 

Additions 

Disposals 

As at 31 December 2018 

Amortisation

As at 1 January 2017 

Charge for the year 

As at 31 December 2017 

Charge for the year 

Impairment in the year 

Disposals 

As at 31 December 2018 

Carrying amount

As at 31 December 2017 

As at 31 December 2018 

  Goodwill 
£m 

  Computer 
software 
£m 

44.8  

–   

44.8  

–   

–   

44.8  

–   

–   

–   

–   

1.1   

–   

1.1   

19.3  

9.8  

29.1   

9.8  

(2.6 ) 

36.3  

4.2  

4.0  

8.2  

6.1   

–   

(0.7 ) 

13.6  

Total 
£m

64.1

9.8

73.9

9.8

(2.6 )

81.1

4.2

4.0

8.2

6.1

1.1

(0.7 )

14.7 

44.8  

43.7  

20.9  

22.7  

65.7

66.4

Computer software additions include £9.6 million of internally generated assets (2017: £8.5 million).

Impairment testing of goodwill
For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to the Group’s cash generating units (CGUs), 
which are also the Group’s reportable operating segments. These are: Property Finance, Business Finance 
and Consumer Lending. 

Details of impairment testing, including key assumptions and sensitivity analysis, are set out in Note 1.9(b).

In 2018, an impairment loss of £1.1 million is recognised against the goodwill allocated to the Consumer Lending 
CGU. This was predominantly due to a change in forecast originations as the Group stabilises the portfolio against 
the backdrop of general macroeconomic uncertainty, resulting in revised cash flow forecasts. The impairment loss 
is recognised in administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss. The impairment reduces the carrying 
amount of goodwill in the Consumer Lending CGU from £1.1 million to £nil. No impairment losses are recognised 
against the goodwill allocated to the Property Finance or Business Finance CGUs.

No impairment losses were recognised in 2017. 

As at 31 December, the carrying amount of goodwill allocated to each CGU, after impairment losses, is as follows:

Property Finance 

Business Finance 

Consumer Lending 

Total goodwill 

183

2018 
£m 

9.0  

34.7  

–   

43.7  

2017 
£m

9.0

34.7

1.1

44.8

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19.  Deferred tax assets
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(f)

Deferred tax assets are attributable to the following items:

Decelerated tax depreciation 

IFRS 9 adjustment 

Bad debt provision 

Other 

Total deferred tax assets 

Movements in deferred tax assets are attributable to the following items:

As at 1 January 

Impact of adopting IFRS 91 

Restated balance as at 1 January 

Current period movement – recognised in income 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Share-based payments 

Bad debt provision 

As at 31 December 

2018 
£m 

12.1   

4.9  

0.7  

0.3  

18.0  

2018 
£m 

15.7  

5.6  

21.3  

(2.2 ) 

0.2  

–   

(1.3 ) 

2017 
£m

13.6

–

2.0

0.1

15.7

2017 
£m

17.9

–

17.9

(0.4 )

(0.9 )

(1.1 )

0.2

18.0  

15.7

The Group’s deferred tax assets result primarily from decelerated capital allowances. The business plan projects 
profits in future years sufficient to fully recognise the deferred tax assets. The tax assets will unwind over the 
remaining life of the underlying assets with which they are associated.

A reduction in the UK corporation tax rate from 20% to 19% (effective from 1 April 2017) and further reductions to 
17% (effective 1 April 2020) were substantively enacted on 16 March 2016. The deferred tax asset as at 31 December 
2018 has been calculated based on an aggregation of a rate of 17% substantively enacted at the reporting date 
and the additional 8% of tax suffered in relation to the banking surcharge that will unwind over the remaining life 
of the underlying assets with which they are associated.

1  See Note 1.6(a) and Note 2 for details.

184

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

20. Investment in associates 
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(n)

The Group acquired 19.99% of the ordinary shares of The Mortgage Lender Limited on 26 March 2018, in exchange 
for consideration, inclusive of transaction costs, of £6.0 million. Although the Group holds less than 20% of the 
ordinary shares of The Mortgage Lender Limited, the Group is deemed to have significant influence as detailed 
in Note 1.9(e).

Details of the Group’s material associates at the end of the reporting period is as follows:

Name of associate 

The Mortgage Lender Limited 

Principal activity 

Mortgage finance 

Place of 
incorporation 
and principal 
place of business 

Proportion of 
ownership 
interest / voting 
rights held by 
the Group as at 
31 December 2018

UK 

19.99%

The above associate is accounted for using the equity method in these consolidated financial statements as 
detailed in Note 1.7(n). 

The carrying amount of the investment as at 31 December 2018 is £5.5 million. This includes a £0.5 million share 
of loss of associate recognised in the statement of profit and loss for the year ended 31 December 2018.

The financial year end date of The Mortgage Lender Limited is 31 August. For the purposes of applying the equity 
method of accounting, both the financial statements for the year to 31 August 2018 and monthly unaudited 
management accounts for September to December 2018 were used.

Summarised financial information in respect of The Mortgage Lender Limited is set out below:

Current assets 

Non-current assets 

Current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities 

Net assets 

As at 
31 December 20181 
£m 

3.9

0.5

(0.5 )

(0.1 )

3.8

1  Based on unaudited monthly management accounts as at 31 December 2018.

185

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Revenue 

Loss from continuing operations 

Other comprehensive income for the period 

Total comprehensive income for the period 

Dividends received from the associate during the period 

9 months from  
acquisition to  
31 December 20181  
£m

4.3

(2.3 )

–

(2.3 )

–

A reconciliation of the above summarised financial information to the carrying amount of the interest in  
The Mortgage Lender Limited recognised in the consolidated financial statements is shown below:

Net assets of the associate (£m) 

Proportion of the Group’s ownership interest in the associate 

Group’s share of net assets (£m) 

Goodwill (£m) 

Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the associate (£m) 

21.  Other assets

Other debtors 

Prepayments 

Total other assets 

As at  
31 December 2018

3.8

19.99%

0.8

4.7

5.5

2018 
£m 

2.9  

9.8  

12.7  

2017 
£m

0.5

9.8

10.3

1  Calculated based on the financial statements for the year to 31 August 2018 and monthly unaudited management accounts 

for the months of September to December 2018.

186

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

22.  Investment in subsidiaries
Investment in subsidiaries comprises:

Equity shares in Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Capital securities in Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Share-based payments 

As at 31 December 

  Company  Company 
2017 
£m

2018 
£m 

267.8  

125.0  

16.4  

409.2  

267.8

125.0

16.7

409.5

Details of subsidiary companies are set out in Note 33. The principal terms of the capital securities in Shawbrook 
Bank Limited are detailed in Note 29.

Movements in investment in subsidiaries are attributable to the following items:

As at 1 January 

Issue of capital securities in Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Share-based payments 

As at 31 December 

23.  Amounts due to banks
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(o)

Central bank facilities 

Secured bank borrowings 

Derivative collateral 

Total amounts due to banks 

Total amounts due to banks include:

  Company  Company 
2017 
£m

2018  
£m 

409.5 

–   

(0.3 ) 

277.0

125.0

7.5

409.2  

409.5

2018 
£m 

876.6  

152.0  

0.8  

2017 
£m

605.6

–

1.7

1,029.4  

607.3

 ■ £875.0 million (2017: £605.0 million) drawn under the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme which fall due 
for repayment between 2020 and 2022. These amounts are collateralised by loan assets of £1,402.7 million 
(2017: £902.2 million).

 ■ Secured bank borrowings of £152.0 million (2017: £nil). These amounts are secured on loan assets of £206.9 million 

(2017: £nil). 

24. Customer deposits
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(p)

Instant access 

Term deposits and notice accounts 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk 

Total customer deposits 

187

2018 
£m 

2017 
£m

1,365.6  

878.2

3,612.2  

3,496.0

0.1   

2.0

4,977.9  

4,376.2

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25.  Provisions for liabilities and charges
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(q) and Note 1.7(x)

Loss  

Other 
provision  provisions 
£m 

£m 

As at 1 January 

Impact of adopting IFRS 91  

Restated balance as at 1 January 

Provisions utilised during the year 

Provisions made during the year 

–   

0.5  

0.5  

–   

0.5  

2.8  

–   

2.8  

(1.8 ) 

9.6  

2018

Total 
£m 

2.8  

0.5  

3.3  

(1.8 ) 

10.1   

Other 
provisions 
£m 

1.3  

–   

1.3  

(0.6 ) 

2.1   

2017

Total 
£m

1.3

–

1.3

(0.6 )

2.1

As at 31 December 

1.0  

10.6  

11.6  

2.8  

2.8

Loss provision 
Loss provision represents the IFRS 9 loss allowance on financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments. 
Further details are set out in Note 38. 

Other provisions 
Other provisions include:

 ■ £0.4 million (2017: £0.3 million) relating to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme. The amount provided 
is based on information received from the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, forecast future interest 
rates and the Group’s historic share of industry protected deposits. 

 ■ £10.2 million (2017: £2.5 million) relating to potential instances of misrepresentation or breaches of contract by 
suppliers where the suppliers have become insolvent, and therefore the Group has limited recourse to those 
suppliers. See Note 1.9(c) for further details.

26.  Other liabilities

Other creditors 

Accruals 

Total other liabilities 

Other creditors include amounts relating to sundry creditors and other taxes.

2018 
£m 

19.5  

20.2  

39.7  

2017 
£m

46.2

16.6

62.8

1  See Note 1.6(a) and Note 2 for details.

188

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

27.  Subordinated debt
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(r)

(a)  Subordinated debt liability
In October 2015, the Company issued £75.0 million fixed rate reset callable subordinated notes due 2025. The notes 
were listed on the London Stock Exchange on 28 October 2015. The notes bear interest on their principal amount 
at an initial rate of 8.5% per annum until the first reset date of 28 October 2020. Interest is payable semi-annually 
in arrears. 

As at 1 January 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Repayment of interest 

As at 31 December 

2018 
£m 

75.4 

6.5  

(6.4 ) 

75.5  

2017 
£m

75.3

6.5

(6.4 )

75.4

(b)  Subordinated debt receivable 
Following the issue of subordinated debt to the market, subordinated debt was issued from Shawbrook Bank 
Limited to the Company on consistent terms with the listed loan notes. The subordinated debt receivable in 
the Company statement of financial position is £76.1 million (2017: £76.1 million). 

The subordinated debt ranks behind any claims against the Group from all depositors and creditors.

28. Share capital
Ordinary shares of £0.01 each: issued and fully paid 

Ordinary £0.01 shares 

Movement in share capital is as follows:

2018 
No. 

2017 
No.

253,086,879  253,086,879

On issue as at 1 January 

Issued during the year 

On issue as at 31 December 

2018

£ 

No. 

No. 

2017

£

253,086,879  2,530,869 

250,500,000 

2,505,000

– 

– 

2,586,879 

25,869

253,086,879  2,530,869 

253,086,879 

2,530,869

Each ordinary share of £0.01 has full voting, dividend and capital distribution rights, including on a winding up, 
but does not have any rights of redemption. Par value is £0.01 per share. 

189

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
29.  Capital securities
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(s)

As at 1 January 

Issue of capital securities 

Cost of issuance of capital securities 

As at 31 December 

2018 
£m 

124.0  

–   

–   

2017 
£m

–

125.0

(1.0 )

124.0  

124.0

In December 2017, the Company issued £125.0 million fixed rate reset perpetual Additional Tier 1 write down capital 
securities. The capital securities were listed on the Irish Stock Exchange on 8 December 2017. 

During 2018, the Group paid a coupon of £9.8 million (2017: £nil) to the holders of the capital securities before 
deduction of taxation.

The principal terms of the capital securities are as follows: 

 ■ The capital securities constitute direct, unsecured and subordinated obligations and will rank pari passu without 
any preference among themselves. On a winding up of the Company they rank ahead of the holders of all other 
classes of issued shares but junior to the claims of senior unsubordinated and subordinated creditors other than 
those whose claims rank pari passu with or junior to them. 

 ■ The capital securities bear interest on their principal amount at an initial rate of 7.875% per annum. The rate will 
be reset on 8 December 2022 and every fifth anniversary thereafter. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears 
in June and December and is non-cumulative. Interest is fully discretionary and the Company may elect to 
cancel (in whole or in part) the interest otherwise scheduled to be paid. Any interest not paid when scheduled 
will be cancelled.

 ■ The capital securities are perpetual with no fixed redemption date. The Company may elect to redeem all, but 
not part, of the capital securities on the first reset date (8 December 2022) or any reset date thereafter, or for 
certain regulatory or tax reasons. Any optional redemption requires the prior consent of the Prudential 
Regulation Authority. 

 ■ In the event of the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio falling below 7.0%, an automatic and permanent 
write down shall occur on the next business day, resulting in the reduction of the full principal amount of capital 
securities to zero, the cancellation of all capital securities and the cancellation of any interest which is accrued 
and unpaid.

Following the listing of the capital securities to the market, capital securities were issued from Shawbrook Bank 
Limited to the Company on consistent terms as the listed capital securities.

190

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

30. Notes to the cash flow statement
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(t)

(a)  Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments included within the 

statement of profit and loss

Subordinated debt interest and costs 

Investment securities accrued interest 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Impairment of goodwill 

Loss on disposal of intangible assets 

Loss allowance / impairment allowance on financial assets1 

Share of results of associates 

Share-based payments 

Total non-cash items 

(b)  Net change in operating assets

Increase in mandatory deposits with central banks2  

Increase in loans and advances to customers 

Decrease in derivative financial assets 

Increase in operating lease assets 

(Increase) / decrease in other assets 

(Increase) / decrease in operating assets 

(c)  Net change in operating liabilities

Increase in customer deposits 

Increase in provisions for liabilities and charges 

Increase in derivative financial liabilities 

(Decrease) / increase in other liabilities  

Increase / (decrease) in operating liabilities 

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

6.5  

(0.2 ) 

9.6  

0.1   

6.1   

1.1   

1.9  

15.1   

0.5  

(0.3 ) 

40.4  

6.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

6.5  

–   

13.2  

–   

4.0  

–   

–   

23.3  

–   

7.5  

6.5

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

6.5  

54.5  

6.5

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

(4.6 ) 

(1,037.8 ) 

0.2  

(5.6 ) 

(2.4 ) 

(1,050.2 ) 

–   

–   

–   

–   

(0.3 ) 

(0.3 ) 

(0.3 ) 

(817.2 ) 

3.4  

(8.6 ) 

6.3  

(816.4 ) 

–

–

–

–

0.7

0.7

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

601.7  

8.3  

2.3  

(23.1 ) 

589.2  

–   

–   

–   

(0.1 ) 

(0.1 ) 

432.7  

1.5  

3.0  

35.8  

473.0  

–

–

–

0.4

0.4

1  Loss allowance as at 31 December 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9.  

Impairment allowance as at 31 December 2017 reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.

2  Mandatory deposits with central banks are not available for use in day-to-day operations and are non-interest bearing.

191

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(d)  Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Less: mandatory deposits with central banks1 

Total cash and cash equivalents 

31.  Financial instruments
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(u)

Group  Company 
2018 
£m 

2018 
£m 

Group  Company 
2017 
£m

2017 
£m 

645.2  

50.6  

(8.9 ) 

686.9  

–   

–   

–   

–   

752.5  

28.8  

(4.3 ) 

777.0  

–

–

–

–

(a)  Classification of financial instruments
The following tables summarise the classification and carrying amounts of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities:

As at 31 December 2018  
Under IFRS 9 

Financial assets

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Total financial liabilities 

  Mandatorily  Amortised 
cost 
  at FVTPL 
£m 
£m 

Total 
carrying 
amount 
£m

–   

–   

–   

–   

1.6  

1.6  

–   

–   

5.7  

–   

645.2  

50.6  

645.2

50.6

5,845.9  

5,845.9

139.9  

–   

139.9

1.6

6,681.6  

6,683.2

1,029.4  

1,029.4

4,977.9  

4,977.9

–   

75.5  

5.7

75.5

5.7  

6,082.8  

6,088.5

There were no reclassifications of financial assets or liabilities during the year ended 31 December 2018.

1  Mandatory deposits with central banks are not available for use in day-to-day operations and are non-interest bearing.

192

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

31.  Financial instruments continued

As at 31 December 2017 
Under IAS 39 

Financial assets

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Total financial liabilities 

Other 
Loans and  amortised 
cost 
receivables 
£m 
£m 

Total 
carrying 
amount 
£m

FVTPL 
£m 

–   

–   

–   

1.8  

1.8  

–   

–   

3.4  

–   

3.4  

752.5  

28.8  

4,844.3  

–   

5,625.6  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

752.5

28.8

4,844.3

1.8

5,627.4

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

607.3  

607.3

4,376.2  

4,376.2

–   

75.4  

3.4

75.4

5,058.9  

5,062.3

There were no reclassifications of financial assets or liabilities during the year ended 31 December 2017.

(b)  Fair value of financial instruments
A summary of the Group’s valuation methods used to calculate the fair values of its financial assets and financial 
liabilities is as follows:

 ■ Cash and balances at central banks: fair value approximates to carrying amount as cash and balances 
at central banks have minimal credit losses and are either short-term in nature or re-price frequently.

 ■ Loans and advances to banks, customer deposits and amounts due to banks: fair value is estimated 

using discounted cash flows applying either market rates where practicable or rates offered with similar 
characteristics by other financial institutions. The fair value of floating rate placements, fixed rate 
placements with less than six months to maturity and overnight deposits is considered to approximate to 
their carrying amount. 

 ■ Loans and advances to customers: fair value is calculated based on the present value of future principal and 
interest cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date, and adjusted for future 
credit losses if considered material. 

 ■ Derivative financial instruments: fair values of derivatives are obtained from quoted market prices in active 
markets and, where these are not available, from valuation techniques including discounted cash flows.

 ■ Investment securities and subordinated debt liability: fair values are based on quoted prices where available 

or by discounting cash flows using market rates.

193

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Group uses a fair value hierarchy which reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the 
measurements. There are three levels to the hierarchy as follows: 

 ■ Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the 

measurement date;

 ■ Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, 
either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). A Level 2 input must be observable for 
substantially the full term of the instrument. Level 2 inputs include quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities 
in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, inputs 
other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability, such as interest rates and yield curves 
observable at commonly quoted intervals, implied volatilities and credit spreads. Assets and liabilities classified 
as Level 2 have been valued using models whose inputs are observable in an active market; and

 ■ Level 3: inputs for the asset or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The consideration of factors such as the scale and frequency of trading activity, the availability of prices and the 
size of bid / offer spreads assists in the assessment of whether a market is active. If, in the opinion of Management, 
a significant proportion of an instrument’s carrying amount is driven by unobservable inputs, the instrument in its 
entirety is classified as valued at Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Level 3 in this context means that there is little 
or no current market data available from which to determine the level at which an arm’s length transaction would 
be likely to occur. It generally does not mean that there is no market data available at all upon which to base a 
determination of fair value (consensus pricing data may, for example, be used).

The table below analyses the Group’s financial instruments measured at amortised cost into the fair value hierarchy:

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2018

Level 1 
£m 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2017

Level 1 
£m

Financial assets (at amortised cost)

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

–   

–   

Loans and advances to customers 

5,845.9  

Investment securities 

Financial liabilities (at amortised cost)

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Subordinated debt liability 

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

645.2  

–   

752.5

50.6  

–   

–   

–   

–   

4,844.3  

–   

–   

139.9  

–   

28.8  

–   

–   

1,029.4  

4,977.9  

75.5  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

–   

607.3  

4,376.2  

75.4  

–

–

–

–

–

–

There were no transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy during the year (2017: £nil).

The table below analyses the Group’s financial instruments measured at fair value into the fair value hierarchy:

Financial assets (at fair value)

Derivative financial assets 

Financial liabilities (at fair value)

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2018

Level 1 
£m 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

–   

1.6  

–   

–   

1.8  

Derivative financial liabilities 

–   

5.7  

–   

–   

3.4  

There were no transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy during the year (2017: £nil).

2017

Level 1 
£m

–

–

194

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

31.  Financial instruments continued
The below table shows a comparison of the carrying amounts per the statement of financial position, and the fair 
values of those financial instruments measured at amortised cost:

2018

2017

  Carrying 

amount  Fair value 
£m 

£m 

  Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Fair value 
£m

Financial assets (at amortised cost)

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Total financial assets (at amortised cost) 

Financial liabilities (at amortised cost)

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Subordinated debt liability 

645.2  

645.2  

50.6  

50.6  

752.5  

28.8  

752.5

28.8

5,845.9  

6,105.8  

4,844.3  

5,045.9

139.9  

139.0  

–   

–

6,681.6  

6,940.6  

5,625.6  

5,827.2

1,029.4  

1,014.8  

607.3  

594.5

4,977.9  

4,972.8  

4,376.2  

4,369.3

75.5  

78.0  

75.4  

81.0

Total financial liabilities (at amortised cost) 

6,082.8  

6,065.6  

5,058.9  

5,044.8

(c)  Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
The Group has financial assets and financial liabilities for which there is a legally enforceable right to offset 
the recognised amounts, and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or realise the asset and liability 
simultaneously.

The following table shows the impact on financial assets and financial liabilities relating to transactions where:

 ■ there is an enforceable master netting arrangement or similar agreement in place and an unconditional right 

to offset is in place (amounts offset);

 ■ there is an enforceable master netting arrangement or similar agreement in place but the offset criteria are 

otherwise not satisfied (master netting arrangements); and

 ■ financial collateral is paid and received (financial collateral).

195

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The table excludes financial instruments not subject to offset and those that are subject to collateral 
arrangements only (e.g. loans and advances).

Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements

Effect of offsetting on statement  
of financial position

Related amounts  
not offset

As at 31 December 2018 

Financial assets

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities

Derivative financial liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

As at 31 December 2017 

Financial assets

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities

Derivative financial liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

  Net amount 
  reported on 
statement 
Amount  of financial 
position 
£m 

offset 
£m 

Cash   
collateral1   
£m   

Gross 
amount 
£m 

  Amount not 
subject to 
  enforceable 
netting 
amount arrangements 
£m

Net 

£m 

1.6  

1.6  

5.7  

5.7  

–   

–   

–   

–   

1.6  

1.6  

5.7  

5.7  

1.6  

1.6  

5.7  

5.7  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–

–

–

–

Amounts subject to enforceable netting arrangements

Effect of offsetting on statement  
of financial position

Related amounts  
not offset

  Net amount 
  reported on 
statement 
Amount  of financial 
position 
£m 

offset 
£m 

Cash   
collateral1   
£m   

Gross 
amount 
£m 

  Amount not 
subject to 
enforceable 
netting 
amount  arrangements 
£m

Net 

£m 

1.8  

1.8  

3.4  

3.4  

–   

–   

–   

–   

1.8  

1.8  

3.4  

3.4  

1.8  

1.8  

3.4  

3.4  

–   

–   

–   

–   

–

–

–

–

1  Collateral amounts (cash and non-cash financial collateral) are reflected at their fair value; however, this amount is limited 

to the net statement of financial position exposure in order not to include any over-collateralisation.

196

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

32.  Ultimate parent company
The ultimate parent and controlling party of the Group is Marlin Bidco Limited. Marlin Bidco Limited is a company 
jointly owned by PSCM Pooling LP and Marlinbass Limited, both incorporated in Guernsey, which are investment 
vehicles of Pollen Street Capital Limited and BC Partners LLP respectively.

The largest company in which the results of the Group are consolidated is that headed by Shawbrook Group plc, 
incorporated in England and Wales. No other financial statements include the results of the Group.

33. Subsidiary companies
See accounting policies in Note 1.4

The Company has the following subsidiary companies as at 31 December 2018 whose results are included in these 
consolidated financial statements: 

Country of  
incorporation 

Class of 
shares 

Ownership 
 % 

Principal 
activity

Shawbrook Bank Limited  
and its subsidiaries, as follows: 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Shawbrook International Limited 

Jersey 

Ordinary 

Shawbrook Buildings and Protection Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Singers Corporate Asset Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Singers Healthcare Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Coachlease Limited 

Hermes Group Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Singer & Friedlander Commercial Finance Limited 

Scotland 

Ordinary 

Link Loans Limited 

Centric SPV 1 Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Resource Partners SPV Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Centric Group Holdings Limited  
and its subsidiary, as follows: 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Centric Group Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

Banking

Banking

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dissolved1

All subsidiaries have the same registered address as the Company (see Note 1.1), except the following:

 ■ Shawbrook International Limited: 1st Floor Kensington Chambers, Kensington Place, St Helier, JE4 0ZE, Jersey.

 ■ Singer & Friedlander Commercial Finance Limited: 8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 1BT.

On 9 October 2018, Centric Group Finance Limited sold Centric SPV 1 Limited and Resource Partners SPV Limited 
to Shawbrook Bank Limited.

During 2018, the following subsidiary companies were struck off the Company Register:

 ■ Centric Commercial Finance Limited (company no: 06406043), a subsidiary of Centric Group Finance Limited, 

was dissolved on 7 August 2018.

 ■ Centric SPV 2 Limited (company no: 06675843), a subsidiary of Centric Group Finance Limited, was dissolved 

on 7 August 2018.

 ■ Centric Group Finance 2 Limited (company no: 06675856), a subsidiary of Centric Group Holdings Limited, 

was dissolved on 7 August 2018.

1  Centric Group Finance Limited (company no: 06405442), a subsidiary of Centric Group Holdings Limited was dissolved on 

12 February 2019.

197

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
34. Related party transactions
The ultimate parent and controlling party of the Group is detailed in Note 32. Subsidiaries of the Group are 
detailed in Note 33.

(a)  Transactions with key management personnel
Key management personnel refer to the Executive Management team and Directors of the Group.

Total compensation for key management personnel for the year is as follows:

Short-term employee benefits 

Other long-term benefits 

Termination benefits 

Share-based payments 

Total key management personnel compensation 

2018 
£m 

7.0  

0.2  

1.4  

–   

8.6  

2017 
£m

6.4

0.1

–

4.7

11.2

During 2018, the Group incurred fees of £0.1 million (2017: £0.1 million) in relation to the Institutional Directors 
appointed to the Board by the ultimate parent company as set out and agreed within the Framework Agreement. 
As at 31 December 2018, the balance outstanding is £nil (2017: £nil).

For further details of compensation paid to the Directors of the Group see the Directors’ remuneration report.

(b)  Transactions with associates
During the period from 26 March 2018 to 31 December 2018, the Group held a 19.99% holding in its associate, 
The Mortgage Lender Limited (see Note 20). During this period the Group paid £0.8 million of commission and 
servicing fees to the associate. As at 31 December 2018, the balance outstanding is £nil.

(c)  Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries
Movement in amounts owed to the Company by its subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited, are as follows:

As at 1 January 

Issue of capital securities 

Investment in subsidiaries 

Dividend received from Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Coupon on capital securities paid 

Coupon on capital securities received 

Professional fees and other costs 

Transfer of funds 

As at 31 December 

  Company  Company 
2017 
£m

2018 
£m 

1.0  

–   

–   

–   

(9.8 ) 

9.8  

1.5  

(0.8 ) 

1.7  

1.7

125.0

(125.0 )

19.5

–

–

(17.8 )

(2.4 )

1.0

In 2015, £75.0 million subordinated debt was issued from Shawbrook Bank Limited to the Company. The terms 
and conditions are consistent with the subordinated debt listed by the Company on the London Stock Exchange 
on 28 October 2015 (see Note 27). 

In 2017, £125.0 million Fixed Rate Reset Perpetual Additional Tier 1 Write Down Capital Securities were issued from 
Shawbrook Bank Limited to the Company. The terms and conditions are consistent with the capital securities 
listed by the Company on the Irish Stock Exchange on 8 December 2017 (see Note 29).

198

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

34. Related party transactions continued

(d)  Transactions between the Group’s subsidiaries
In the year ended 31 December 2018, Shawbrook Bank Limited made payments of £31.4 million (2017: £11.0 million) 
to Shawbrook International Limited to support its on-going activities and to fund repayment of amounts owing 
to a bank by Shawbrook International Limited in relation the purchase of a loan book in December 2017. As at  
31 December 2018, the balance outstanding from Shawbrook International Limited to Shawbrook Bank Limited 
is £42.6 million (2017: £11.2 million).

(e)  Other transactions
The Group extends a €20.0 million revolving credit facility to Capitalflow (Asset Finance) DAC, which is 100% 
owned by PSC Nominee 3 Limited, a Pollen Street Capital Limited company. As at 31 December 2018, the balance 
outstanding is £14.7 million (2017: £5.8 million).

The Group extends a £20.0 million senior revolving facility to 1st Stop Funding Limited, whose ultimate parent 
is 1st Stop Holdings Limited. 1st Stop Holdings Limited is 100% owned by PSC Nominee 3 Limited, a Pollen Street 
Capital Limited company. As at 31 December 2018, the balance outstanding is £15.4 million (2017: £20.3 million).

35. Operating lease commitments
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(l)

(a)  Operating leases as a lessee
Non-cancellable operating lease rentals on land and buildings are payable as follows:

Less than 1 year 

Between 1 and 5 years 

More than 5 years 

Total leases as lessee 

2018 
£m 

1.4  

7.4  

4.9  

13.7  

2017 
£m

2.0

5.8

1.8

9.6

(b)  Operating leases as a lessor
Operating lease rentals receivable from agreements classified as property, plant and equipment, as disclosed in 
Note 17, are receivable as follows: 

Less than 1 year 

Between 1 and 5 years 

More than 5 years 

Total leases as lessor 

36. Capital commitments
The Group had no capital commitments as at 31 December 2018 (2017: £nil). 

2018 
£m 

8.4  

16.2  

0.9  

25.5  

2017 
£m

8.6

16.7

1.5

26.8

199

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
37.  Contingent liabilities
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(w)

Part of the Group’s business is regulated by the Consumer Credit Act (CCA), which contains very detailed and 
highly technical requirements. The Group continues to commission external reviews of its compliance with the 
CCA and other consumer regulations. The Group has identified some areas of potential non-compliance which 
are not considered to be material. While the Group considers that no material present obligation in relation to 
non-compliance with the CCA and other consumer regulations is likely, there is a risk that the eventual outcome 
may differ.

The Group’s Consumer Lending division is exposed to risk under Section 75 of the CCA, in relation to any 
misrepresentations or breaches of contract by suppliers of goods and services to customers where the purchase 
of those goods and services is financed by the Group. While the Group would have recourse to the supplier in the 
event of such liability, if the supplier becomes insolvent then that recourse would have limited value.

38. Financial guarantee contracts and loan commitments
See accounting policies in Note 1.7(x)

Financial guarantee contracts
In 2015, the Group entered into a financial guarantee contract to an amount of £2.5 million. This contract is 
a continuous obligation which may be terminated by the Group on giving three months written notice. 

Loss allowance for financial guarantee contracts is £nil (2017: £nil), because the contract is fully collateralised 
through a first fixed charge over a blocked deposit account. As such, the amount the Group should have to 
pay should the guarantee be called upon is £nil (2017: £nil).

Loan commitments
The below table shows an analysis of movements in the loss allowance in respect of loan commitments during 2018 
under IFRS 9:

As at 1 January  

Impact of adopting IFRS 91  

Restated balance as at 1 January  

Movements in loss allowance

New financial assets originated or purchased 

Financial assets that have been derecognised 

Total movement in loss allowance 

Stage 1 
£m 

–   

0.5  

0.5  

0.6  

(0.1 ) 

0.5  

2018

Total 
£m

–

0.5

0.5

0.6

(0.1 )

0.5

As at 31 December 

1.0  

1.0

1  See Note 1.6(a) and Note 2 for details.

200

Strategic reportCorporate governanceRisk management reportFinancial statements 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

39.  Country by country reporting
The Capital Requirements (Country by Country Reporting) Regulations 2013 came into effect on 1 January 2014 
and place certain reporting obligations on financial institutions that are within the scope of the Capital 
Requirements Directive IV.

Shawbrook Group plc and its subsidiaries are all UK or Channel Island registered entities. The activities of the 
Group and its subsidiaries are detailed in the strategic report and Note 33.

Required disclosures are summarised below:

Net operating income (£m) 

Profit before taxation (£m) 

Income tax charge (£m) 

Tax paid (£m) 

Average number of employees on a full-time equivalent basis 

The Group received no public subsidies during the year (2017: £nil).

2018 

274.1   

110.0  

28.4  

26.3  

731 

2017 

238.7

86.5

25.3

29.6

671

40. Post balance sheet events
There have been no significant events between 31 December 2018 and the date of approval of the 2018 Annual 
Report and Accounts that require a change or additional disclosure in the financial statements.

201

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other information
203  Abbreviations

204  Alternative performance measures

Other
information

202

Abbreviations

ALCo

Asset and Liability Committee

bps

CCA

Cebr

CET1

CGU

Basis point

Consumer Credit Act

Commission for economics research 

Common Equity Tier 1

Cash generating unit

CRD IV

Capital Requirements Directive IV

CSR

EAD

EBA

ECL

EPC

EU

FCA

FRC

FVOCI

FVTPL

GDPR

GDV

HIL

HOL

IAS

ICAAP

IFRS

ILAAP

LCR

LGD

Corporate Social Responsibility

Exposure at default

European Banking Authority

Expected credit loss

Energy Performance Certificate

European Union

Financial Conduct Authority

Financial Reporting Council

Fair value through other comprehensive income

Fair value through profit or loss

General Data Protection Regulation

Gross Domestic Value

Home Improvement Loan

Holiday Ownership Loan

International Accounting Standard

Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

International Financial Reporting Standard

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process

Liquidity coverage ratio

Loss given default

LIBOR

London Inter Bank Offer Rate

LTV

MREL

NSFR

PD

POCI

PRA

PRC

RMF

RRP

Loan-to-value

Minimum requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities

Net stable funding ratio

Probability of default

Purchased or originated credit-impaired

Prudential Regulation Authority

Prudential Regulation Committee

Risk Management Framework

Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack

SME(s)

Small and medium enterprise(s)

SPPI

Solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding

203

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Alternative performance measures

Certain financial measures disclosed in the Annual Report and Accounts do not have a standardised meaning 
prescribed by International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and may therefore not be comparable to similar 
measures presented by other issuers. These measures are deemed to be ‘alternative performance measures’. 
Definitions of the Group’s key performance indicators are set out below:

Average principal employed

The average of monthly closing loans and advances to customers (net of loss  
allowance / impairment allowance1 and fair value adjustments for hedged risk)  
and assets on operating leases included in property, plant and equipment. 

Common Equity Tier 1  
(CET1) capital ratio2

CET1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.

Cost of risk

Impairment losses on financial assets, divided by, average principal employed.

Cost to income ratio

Gross asset yield

Leverage ratio2

The sum of administrative expenses and provisions for liabilities and charges,  
divided by, net operating income. 

The sum of interest and similar income, net income from operating leases, net fee and 
commission income and net gains on financial instruments mandatorily at fair value 
through profit and loss, divided by, average principal employed.

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, total leverage ratio exposure measure. Total leverage  
ratio exposure measure is total assets excluding derivatives and intangible assets, and 
adjusted for off-balance sheet items such as pipeline and undrawn collateral, exposure 
value for derivatives and transitional adjustments3.

Liability yield

Interest expense and similar charges, divided by, average principal employed.

Liquidity coverage ratio4

Liquidity buffer, divided by, total 30-day net cash outflows in a standardised stress scenario. 

Loans and advances  
to customers

The sum of loans and advances to customers (net of loss allowance / impairment 
allowance1 and fair value adjustments for hedged risk) and assets on operating leases 
included in property, plant and equipment.

Management  
expenses ratio

The sum of administrative expenses and provisions for liabilities and charges, divided by, 
average principal employed.

Net interest margin

Net operating income, divided by, average principal employed.

Ratio of past due over  
90 days and impaired loans

Sum of loans and advances to customers classified as over 90 days past due and loans 
and advances to customers classified as impaired assets, divided by, total gross loans 
and advances to customers.

Ratio of Stage 3 loans

Total of loans and advances to customers classified as Stage 3, divided by, total gross 
loans and advances to customers.

Return on lending assets  
after tax

Return on lending assets  
before tax

Return on tangible equity

Profit after taxation, divided by, average principal employed.

Profit before taxation, divided by, average principal employed.

Profit after taxation (adjusted to deduct distributions made to holders of capital securities), 
divided by, average tangible equity. Average tangible equity is calculated as, total equity 
less capital securities and intangible assets at the beginning of the period, plus total equity 
less capital securities and intangible assets at the end of the period, divided by two.

Total capital ratio2

Total regulatory capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.

Total Tier 1 capital ratio2

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.

1  Loss allowance in 2018 reflect expected credit losses calculated in accordance with IFRS 9. Impairment allowance in 2017 

reflect impairment losses calculated in accordance with IAS 39.
2  See Section 12 of the risk management report for further details.
3  The year ended 31 December 2018 includes adjustments for phasing in the impact of IFRS 9 adoption in accordance with  

EU regulatory transitional arrangements.

4  See Section 6 of the risk management report for further details.

204

Designed by Glendale Creative  
www.glendalecreative.com

Shawbrook Group plc, Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE.
Registered in England and Wales – Company Number 07240248. Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated  
by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority.

207

Shawbrook Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018