Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Investment - Banking & Investment Services / Shawbrook Group PLC

Shawbrook Group PLC

shaw · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker shaw
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Investment - Banking & Investment Services
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Shawbrook Group PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Banking for the real world. 20 
21

Annual Report  
& Accounts

A

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsOur platform in numbers

Deep expertise in a 
broad range of carefully 
selected markets which 
allows us to continue to 
deliver strong growth 

26%1

Annual loan book  
growth at £8.6 billion 
(2020: £7.1 billion)

40.8%2

Cost to income ratio 
(2020: 53.6%)

40 bps

Cost of risk 
(2020: 80 bps)

Combining technology 
and data with human 
talent and judgement 

£197.2 
million 

Profit before tax  
(2020: £73.5 million)

Continued profitability 
through growing and 
engaged customer base  

c.350k

Customers served

4.6/5

Trustpilot score

20.1%

Return on tangible 
equity 
(2020:8.0%)

6.0%

Gross asset yield 
(2020: 5.8%)

93 bps 

Stock cost  
of retail deposits  
(2020: 121 bps) 

12.7%

CET1 capital ratio 
(2020: 12.6%)

16.2%

Total capital ratio 
(2020: 16.8%)

Track record of 
superior returns

Conservative capital 
management 

Skilled and  
experienced colleagues  
working towards an  
ambitious vision

80%

Employee engagement 
score

1  When adjusted to add back in the structured asset sale completed in September 2021 of The Mortgage Lender Limited (TML) 

buy-to-let loans, which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £342.6 million.
2  When adjusted for movement in other provisions, cost to income ratio is 42.6% (2020: 46.5%).

Contents

Strategic Report
1 

About Shawbrook

6 

8 

10 

14 

28 

Chairman’s statement 

Chief Executive Officer’s statement

Financial review

Business reviews

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) 
Report 

Corporate Governance Report
Chairman’s introduction
50 

52 

54 

58 

68 

74 

79 

87 

90 

Board of Directors

Creating value for our stakeholders

Corporate Governance Report

Audit Committee Report

Risk Committee Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Nomination and Governance Committee Report

Directors’ Report 

Risk Report 
94 

Approach to risk management

97 

101 

112 

Risk governance and oversight

Top and emerging risks

Principal risks

156  Capital risk and management

163 

ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing

163  Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack

164  Group viability statement

Financial Statements
166  

Independent Auditor’s Report

175   Consolidated statement of profit and loss  

and other comprehensive income

176   Consolidated and Company statement  

of financial position

177   Consolidated statement of changes in equity

178   Company statement of changes in equity

179   Consolidated and Company statement  

of cash flows

180   Notes to the financial statements

Other information
248  Abbreviations

249  Performance indicators

250  Country-by-country reporting

shawbrook.co.uk

twitter.com/shawbrookbank 
twitter.com/shawbrookbroker

linkedin.com/company/shawbrook-bank

About Shawbrook 

Banking for the real world
In the wake of significant societal and economic shifts, 
the need to understand the unique realities of people 
and businesses to deliver practical solutions at speed  
is rapidly becoming the new normal: as the fabric of  
our world changes, the notion of ‘standard’ is vanishing.

Over the last decade we have built a new type of 
bank that is designed to accommodate individuality, 
diversity and the dynamics of the modern world. 

Our ability to provide highly personalised finance 
solutions to help our customers achieve their immediate 
ambitions is enabled by our unique platform, which 
combines and integrates modular technology with 
human expertise, judgment and ingenuity. 

Unencumbered by legacy infrastructure, we are able 
to move swiftly into carefully chosen markets where we 
can best deliver highly valued, differentiated products 
and services - with precision and at scale.

Operating in multiple segments and with an active and 
highly engaged customer base, we are well positioned to 
meet the evolving needs of people and businesses in the 
face of societal and economic shifts – from the future of 
housing to the green and self-employed economies.

To meet the scale of our potential, we will continue to 
deliver on our purpose: to power up ingenuity to create 
opportunity, every single day.

1

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

The best-of-both
Shawbrook is the “best-of-both”: uniquely combining the agility and customer service of a FinTech  
with human expertise and ingenuity to deliver market-leading profitability.

Driven by a strong sense of purpose, we have a relentless focus on delivering maximum value to our customers. Our 
efficient and highly scalable model allows us to continuously expand our customer reach and to deliver individualised 
customer experiences. Our differentiated proposition, alongside our established and scalable multi-channel 
origination and distribution model, results in proven, strong and sustainable profitability. 

s

e

s

s

e

FinTech B u sin

Relentless focus on customer  
service and user experience,  
driving growth

Efficient,  
highly scalable,  
cloud-based  
technology platform

Agile and  
innovative culture 

UK S

p

e

cia
li

s

t

L

e

n

d

e

r

s

Differentiated lending  
expertise in  
niche segments

Highly attractive growth  
and leading profitability

Low-cost delivery

Trustpilot  
score

Growth

4.4  1

40%+ 3

4.6  2

37% 4

3.5  1

10% 5

Profitability

Not yet profitable

20.1% RoTE 6

c.17% RoTE 7

Differentiated customer 
proposition with a 
focus on improving user 
experience at all stages  
of the relationship

Multi-channel 
distribution with strong 
relationships and 
partnerships with leading 
FinTech brands

Scalable FinTech  
lending and savings 
platform with end-to-end 
digital capabilities

Highly profitable  
banking franchise that  
is deep and broad  
across our chosen 
lending markets

1  The average Trustpilot score for a selection of lending focused FinTech businesses and UK specialist lenders as at January 2022.

2  As at January 2022 for Shawbrook Bank Limited.

3  Represents year-on-year growth for selected lending focused FinTech businesses as at their respective latest reported 

historical financial period. 

4  Net operating income increase for the Group from FY 2020 to FY 2021.

5  Represents year-on-year growth for a selection of UK based specialist lenders as at their respective latest reported 

historical financial period. 

6  Return on tangible equity for the year ended 31 December 2021. 

7  Represents the median return on tangible equity for a selection of UK based specialist lenders as at their respective latest 

reported historical financial period. 

2

 
About Shawbrook 

Our business model: next generation banking platform 
We have a proven and scalable business model providing many avenues for growth through  
a diverse product portfolio and multi-channel distribution. 

Our diverse banking platform leverages deep data-
driven customer insight and understanding to efficiently 
acquire, manage and retain both assets and liabilities 
at scale through three customer franchises. 

To meet the needs of our defined customer segments, 
we deploy an ever-evolving suite of products through 
our distribution model, including both offline and  
digital as well as direct and indirect channels. This 
multi-channel approach to origination enables the 
efficient delivery of bespoke services to our expanding 
customer base. 

Pricing, underwriting, product configuration and 
portfolio management are enabled through the smart 
use of data analytics, automated where appropriate 
and augmented with expert human judgment 
when necessary. Alongside significant investment in 
technology and data infrastructure, our people and 
culture remain at the heart of our model. The ingenuity 
of our teams drives innovation and growth, and we 
are focused on attracting, developing and retaining 
top talent, as we continuously work to improve the 
customer journey throughout the entire lifecycle. 

Our business model offers diverse revenue opportunities, 
including interest income from balance sheet lending 
as well as non-interest income from structured asset 
sales, marketplace and asset management, whilst also 
providing a significant competitive advantage through 
our stable and diversified funding base.

3

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Our key differentiators 

Deep expertise in a broad range of carefully  
selected markets which allows us to continue  
to deliver strong growth 
We operate across multiple product verticals, and through 
our ability to respond to constantly evolving customer needs 
and to provide highly-personalised and valued financial 
products we expect to further expand our growth potential 
across all our current and future markets. 

26%1

Loan book growth 

Continued profitability through a growing  
and engaged customer base
We served c.350k customers in 2021, with an average LTV / 
CAC of >8x and a Trustpilot score of 4.6 out of 5, in-line with 
many FinTechs and reflecting our customer-centric approach. 

£197.2
million
Profit before tax 

350k

Customers  
served

4.6/5

TrustPilot score

Conservative capital management
We have a robust capital management strategy, 
demonstrated by our strong capital ratios which remain 
comfortably above regulatory minimum requirements. 

12.7%

CET1 capital 
ratio 

16.2%

Total capital ratio

Combining technology and data with human talent  
and judgement
We have a platform which is highly flexible meaning that we can 
scale and enter new markets quickly. Our automated processes 
are supported by partnerships with over 30 FinTech and data 
providers and we continue to leverage our human expertise to 
deliver a frictionless customer experience and attractively price 
risk. We have more than 40 years of proprietary data across a 
number of asset classes.

40.8%2

40bps

Cost to income ratio 

Cost of risk 

Track record of superior returns
Shawbrook has a long and established track record of 
strong profitability, driven by proven scalability and robust 
risk management which is supported by a diverse and 
stable funding base.

20.1%

6.0%

93 bps

RoTE

Gross asset yield 

Stock cost of deposits 

Skilled and experienced colleagues working towards  
an ambitious vision
We are powered by a talented workforce, driven by our 
purpose and ambition to further extend the Shawbrook vision 
of creating  a truly customer-centric platform built to deliver 
banking for the real world. 

80%

Employee engagement score

1  When adjusted to add back in the structured asset sale completed in September 2021 of TML buy-to-let loans,  

which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £342.6 million.

2  When adjusted for movement in other provisions, cost to income ratio is 42.6% (2020: 46.5%)

4

Our business model: next generation banking platform
Powering up ingenuity to create opportunity, every single day

Customer 
Franchises

Diversified  
Product Offering

 ■ Flexible  

business model

 ■ Selectively participate 

along value chain

 ■ Focused on  

optimising returns 

 ■ Test and learn 

approach

 ■ Rich data and 

analytics capability 
informing decisions  
on what to offer  
and how

 ■ Competitive funding  
advantage through 
low cost, stable 
deposit base

Megatrends
Driving growth  
across markets

Enterprise Franchise

Consumer Franchise

TML

Property  
Finance

Business  
Finance

Consumer  
Lending

Savings

TML

c.350k Customers Served in 2021

4.6 

 Trustpilot Score 1 

70% Repeat Lending 2

 ■ Bridging Finance

 ■ Asset Finance

 ■ Unsecured Personal Loans

 ■ Personal Savings

 ■ Flexible Residential Mortgages

 ■ Buy-to-let 

 ■ Corporate Lending

 ■ Partner Finance 

 ■ Business Savings

 ■ Buy-to-let

 ■ Commercial Investment

 ■ Structured Finance 

 ■ Digital Second Charge

 ■ Residential Second Charge

 ■ Development Finance 

Origination
Multi-Channel Distribution,  
Leveraging Digital

Core Capabilities
Using Technology Intelligently to Enhance Human Judgement.  
Automating Where it Makes Sense

Direct Digital

Ecosystem 
of FinTech 
Partners

Partners
(Forward flow,  
embedded 
finance)

Intermediaries
(Brokers, digital 
platforms)

> 2,000 Broker 
partners

M&A
(Loan portfolios, 
businesses)

Market Expertise

A

n

a

l

y

t

i

c

s

ata                  

D

Attractively Pricing Risk

Customer Service and  

Digital Systems

Flexible Cloud Platform

Efficient Automation

Marketplace

Huma n

Stable Funding Base With a Conservative Approach to Capital Management

Shifting Housing / Rental Dynamics                                                  Green Economy / Renewables                                                 Self Employed Economy                                                  Embedded Finance

5

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021
Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

 
 
                               
Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Our business model: next generation banking platform

Powering up ingenuity to create opportunity, every single day

Customer 

Franchises

Enterprise Franchise

Consumer Franchise

TML

Property  

Finance

Business  

Finance

Consumer  

Lending

Savings

TO LET

TML

c.350k Customers Served in 2021

4.6 

 Trustpilot Score 1 

70% Repeat Lending 2

Diversified  

Product Offering

 ■ Buy-to-let 

 ■ Bridging Finance

 ■ Asset Finance

 ■ Unsecured Personal Loans

 ■ Personal Savings

 ■ Flexible Residential Mortgages

 ■ Corporate Lending

 ■ Partner Finance 

 ■ Business Savings

 ■ Buy-to-let

 ■ Commercial Investment

 ■ Structured Finance 

 ■ Digital Second Charge

 ■ Residential Second Charge

 ■ Development Finance 

Core Capabilities
Using Technology Intelligently to Enhance Human Judgement.  
Automating Where it Makes Sense

Revenue Model
Optionality Around Multiple  
Revenue Streams

A

n

a

l

y

t

i

c

s

D

ata                  

Market Expertise

Attractively Pricing Risk

Customer Service and  
Digital Systems

Flexible Cloud Platform

Efficient Automation

Marketplace

Huma n

Stable Funding Base With a Conservative Approach to Capital Management

Balance Sheet
(Interest Income)

Asset 
Management
(Service Income)

Structured  
asset sales 
(Gain)

Marketplace
(Commission, 
License)

Shifting Housing / Rental Dynamics                                                  Green Economy / Renewables                                                 Self Employed Economy                                                  Embedded Finance

1  For the year ended 31 December 2021.

2  Repeat lending for the year 2021 across Business Finance.

 ■ Flexible  

business model

 ■ Selectively participate 

along value chain

 ■ Focused on  

optimising returns 

 ■ Test and learn 

approach

 ■ Rich data and 

analytics capability 

informing decisions  

on what to offer  

and how

 ■ Competitive funding  

advantage through 

low cost, stable 

deposit base

Megatrends

Driving growth  

across markets

 
 
                               
Chairman’s statement
John Callender

Continuing to build a stronger business
2021 was a pivotal year for Shawbrook as we continued 
to evolve our purpose, deploy new innovative digital 
products for our customers and invest in data and 
people to enhance our diverse banking proposition.  
A great deal has been achieved whilst at the same  
time delivering record financial results.

In the first half of the year, the impact of the COVID-19 
pandemic was prevalent, bringing disruption and 
uncertainty to many of our customers and markets. 
In response to these challenges, we demonstrated 
incredible resilience and agility, and focused our efforts 
on providing our customers and employees with the 
support they needed, including the introduction of 
several employee wellbeing initiatives. Looking back 
on 2021, I am incredibly proud of how we successfully 
navigated our way into the new normal, all while 
strengthening our relationships with our customers 
and exceeding performance targets. Our ability to 
build a stronger business throughout a difficult year 
is testament to the hard work of our employees, and I 
would therefore like to take this opportunity to thank 
them all. 

In June 2021, we welcomed our new Chief Executive 
Officer, Marcelino Castrillo. Despite leading the Group for 
only a short period, Marcelino has already paved the way 
for Shawbrook’s next chapter, having rapidly progressed 
our digital agenda, re-organised the business to ensure 
an even greater customer focus, and invigorated the 
organisation with a more aspirational sense of purpose. 
Ian Cowie, who previously led the business, made an 
impressive and lasting contribution to Shawbrook, 
working tirelessly to lay the strong foundations the  
Group builds upon today.  

As the Board continues its natural evolution, Robin 
Ashton will be retiring from his role as Non-Executive 
Director in June 2022. Having been with the Group 
for more than 10 years, Robin has played an integral 
role in the Group’s development as well as being a 
tremendous support to me during my tenure. 

I would like to personally thank both Ian and Robin  
for their dedicated service and wish them well for  
the future. 

On 10 March 2022, we were delighted to welcome  
Lan Tu to the Board. Lan brings a wealth of experience 
and (subject to regulatory approval) will succeed 
Robin in the role of Senior Independent Director. I am 
also pleased to announce that Janet Connor will be 
joining the Board as a Non-Executive Director during 
Q2 2022. Our new Board members will help to ensure we 
maintain a strong and robust approach to governance 
and continue to bring a diverse range of skills, 
experience and perspectives to the Board.

6

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Driven by a clear purpose
This year, Shawbrook celebrated its 10th anniversary. 
Launched in 2011 with a founding principle to “serve the 
underserved”, we set out to make a difference in the 
financial services market. As we continue to establish 
a unique position in the market, this year we have also 
stretched the scale and ambition of our purpose which 
perfectly encapsulates how Shawbrook has been built 
to respond to the trends currently shaping our society 
and economy. 

Our growing ESG impact 
We are an organisation that cares deeply and takes 
its responsibilities seriously, so a natural extension and 
by-product of our purpose is an impactful ESG agenda. 
The Board fully recognises and embraces our role to 
champion our ESG strategy and I am pleased with the 
accelerated progress made during 2021, with ESG-
related topics featuring prominently on Board agendas 
throughout the year. Our ambition to encourage 
and enable equality, diversity and inclusion was 
demonstrated with the launch of the ‘Empower Her’ 
project in September 2021. Working in partnership with 
the Saracens Foundation, the project provides young 
women playing grassroots and professional sport with 
opportunities to gain qualifications and experience to 
develop their leadership potential. To read more about 
the project see page 44. 

While COVID-19 has been the defining issue of the 
last two years, climate change is one of the biggest 
challenges of our time. As a responsible business, we 
understand we have a critical role to play in tackling 
climate change and we have made good progress in 
understanding the risks presented across our portfolio. 
Important steps have been taken over the last year, 
however, much more needs to be done. Moving into 
2022 and beyond, we are well positioned to support our 
customers to take advantage of the many opportunities 
associated with the transition to a sustainable low-
carbon future. Demonstrating our commitment to 
enhanced transparency, our ESG report includes our first 
alignment to the recommendations of the Task Force on 
Climate-Related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). We plan 
to deliver a standalone set of TCFD disclosures alongside 
our 2022 Annual Report and Accounts. 

Evolving customer needs 
To keep up with evolving customer needs and 
expectations, we recognise that our organisation must 
continue to adapt. As a result, during the year we made 
several changes to the Group’s organisational structure 
to ensure we remain  connected to our customers and to 
further improve our ability to meet their individual needs. 

Open and transparent relationships with 
stakeholders
Continued dialogue with all of our stakeholders was 
maintained throughout the year, as we engaged on key 
topics to bring valuable perspectives into the business. 
This included open and transparent dialogue with 
our regulators on areas of strategic and operational 
importance. Details of our stakeholder engagements 
can be found in the Group’s Section 172 Statement 
contained in the Corporate Governance Report on 
page 54. 

Outlook
The Russian invasion of Ukraine alongside the pre-
existing inflationary pressures and reductions in real 
income levels have created further macroeconomic 
uncertainty during the early part of 2022, with the return 
to more normalised conditions uncertain. Supported by 
our strong capital and liquidity base, diverse business 
model and the ability to react quickly during uncertain 
times, I am confident that we are well placed to adapt 
to these emerging market conditions and support our 
colleagues and customers.

With a strong sense of purpose running through the 
DNA of the organisation, we now occupy a unique 
position within the market. Through technology, 
data, collaboration with like-minded partners and 
the expertise of our people, we are well placed to 
deal with the complex issues of tomorrow and create 
opportunities for our customers and wider society. 
The last decade has given us the opportunity to 
demonstrate how this approach is not only sustainable 
and resilient but also capable of delivering consistently 
impressive financial returns. As we look ahead, I am 
excited for what the future holds for Shawbrook and 
I look forward to continuing to build a successful and 
sustainable business with a differentiated proposition. 

John Callender  
Chairman 

7

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsChief Executive Officer’s statement
Marcelino Castrillo

I’m proud to present Shawbrook’s 2021 
Annual Report and Accounts, showcasing 
the outstanding performance the business 
continued to deliver and the impressive 
milestones achieved throughout the year. 

On joining Shawbrook as Chief Executive 
Officer in June 2021, it was clear that its 
proposition, business model and strong 
sense of purpose have combined to deliver 
consistently high growth and market-
leading returns. The combination of 
modular technology and best of human 
expertise in markets powered by data has 
placed Shawbrook in a class of its own 
within the UK financial services landscape.

Delivering exceptional performance 
Our tech-enabled model continued to provide 
operational leverage and balance sheet optimisation 
during 2021. This has enabled us to deliver exceptional 
performance, including record levels of profitability, 
with profit before tax increasing to £197.2 million  
(2020: £73.5 million), record origination levels and loan 
book growth of 26%1 .  

The acquisition of The Mortgage Lender Limited 
(TML) in February 2021 has provided opportunities 
in adjacent markets and distribution channels and 
further extended our originate to distribute model, 
which continues to give us a sustainable competitive 
advantage, increasing our non-interest income 
and creating balance sheet flexibility. The excellent 
performance contributed by TML to date further 
demonstrates our ability to identify and integrate  
bolt on acquisitions and accelerate growth. 

Our financial performance was coupled with strong 
customer and employee satisfaction scores, as we 
made further improvements to our propositions, 
achieving a 4.6 out of 5 Trustpilot score and an 80% 
employee engagement score respectively. Our ability 
to provide strong customer service and foster customer 
loyalty, achieve market-leading growth along with 
best-in-class profitability amid the uncertainty of the 
pandemic is testament to the strength of our model. 

Constantly innovating to adapt and deliver 
for our customers 
Societal change increases demand for personalised 
financial services as the shift towards non-standard 
forms of employment, the rapid growth of both the 
green and digital economies, as well as heightened 
customer expectations and technological 
advancements continue to reshape the UK banking 
landscape. Our focus on innovation, along with the 
scalability of our platform, gives us numerous avenues 
of growth where we have a proven ability to win and  
we continue to adapt to the changing world around us. 

Reinvigorating our purpose
As the fabric of society and the economy continues 
to change at pace, we believe the path to success 
for people and businesses is no longer a straight-line 
as they become less homogenous and increasingly 
idiosyncratic. The need for personalised solutions 
is becoming the new normal and the concept of 
‘standard’ is increasingly redundant. Shawbrook has 
been built to serve these needs, seeing opportunity 
where others find challenge and complexity, and for 
over a decade we have proven our ability to power 
up ingenuity to create opportunity, every single day. 
As we enter the next decade of our story, this is the 
purpose that will continue to drive everything we do.

8

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
to provide more powerful insights into our loan book 
risk and performance has enabled us to enrich our 
customer understanding, offer additional lending where 
appropriate and identify potential issues sooner. 

Accelerating into the future 
2021 was a significant year for Shawbrook, as 
we continued to build on the foundations of our 
exceptional business and accelerated the next phase 
of our growth journey, establishing our unique position 
in the market. We have pioneered an entirely new breed 
of financial services business by combining the agility, 
innovation, customer focus and scalability of a FinTech 
with deep sector expertise to deliver market-leading 
profitability. We would not stand as the strong business 
we are today without working together as a powerful 
team. Therefore, I want to take this opportunity to 
extend my heartfelt thanks to all our 1,101 talented 
employees2. I would also like to say thank you to our 
customers and wider stakeholder base for the trust you 
have placed in us; we will continue to do everything we 
can to earn your continued support. 

Looking forward, we will continue to respond to 
opportunities created by evolving economic and 
societal trends by leveraging our multi-channel 
origination and diversified revenue model to support 
our customers. I am confident that by building on the 
foundations we have created over the last decade, 
including continued investment in technology and 
data, our market-leading growth is set to continue. 
We are uniquely placed to deal with the current 
macroeconomic and geopolitical challenges, creating 
opportunities for our customers, every single day. 

Marcelino Castrillo  
Chief Executive Officer

Increasing our customer focus
To set us up for further success, during the year 
we deployed a series of organisational changes, 
consolidating our offering into three customer 
franchises (Enterprise, Consumer and TML) to ensure 
we remain closely connected to our customers. 
We also continue to attract and retain exceptional 
talent, with a specific focus on technology, data and 
customer experience to enhance our capabilities. 
This included the appointment of Sue Saville onto 
the Executive Committee in the newly created role of 
Customer Service and Experience Director. In February 
2022 we also welcomed Arthur Leung, our new Chief 
Product Officer. These changes will give us the speed 
and flexibility to maximise our opportunity, further 
improving our ability to adapt to external trends and 
changing customer needs. 

Disciplined but ambitious roadmap of 
future opportunities 
Realising the significant potential for expansion into 
new and adjacent markets, throughout the year we 
further diversified our product offering and multi-
channel distribution. Building on our proven track 
record of deploying innovative products into adjacent 
markets, in December 2021 we extended our existing 
proposition with the launch of the Shawbrook Zero 
product: a first to market, fully digital and non-advised 
second charge mortgage. 

Modular technology and partnerships 
Our proprietary technology and data capabilities are 
focused on delivering excellent customer outcomes 
and maximising flexibility through the evolution of our 
modular architecture, enabling us to grow efficiently 
and avoid the build-up of expensive legacy.  

Throughout the year, we continued to invest in and 
strengthen our data capabilities and deploy innovative 
technology solutions across the business to further 
scale-up capacity and extend distribution.

The roll-out of the My Shawbrook Portal to our buy-to-
let property broker network during the year is a great 
example of this. Featuring application programme 
interface (API), access to external data sources and 
instant, integrated valuations led to a material reduction 
in time to offer and overall completion times for eligible 
buy-to-let cases, improving both customer experience 
and efficiency of the Group’s operations. We also worked 
with our partner FundingXchange to co-develop and 
roll out a proactive portfolio monitoring tool within 
Business Finance. Embracing data and technology 

1  When adjusted to add back in the structured asset sale completed in September 2021 of TML buy-to-let loans,  

which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £342.6 million. 

2  Group-wide total headcount as at 31 December 2021.

9

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsFinancial review

Our full year results delivered our best 
performance to date with profit before tax 
increasing to £197.2 million (2020: £73.5 million), 
delivering record origination levels and 
increasing our loan book to £8.6 billion (2020:  
£7.1 billion). Our strong capital position, 
supported by high levels of liquidity, was also 
maintained across the year and we delivered a 
return on tangible equity of 20.1% (2020: 8.0%). 

Our investments in automation and process 
simplification helped to deliver further 
efficiencies and, even with the acquisition of TML 
in February 2021 and full recognition of its cost 
base, the management expenses ratio reduced 
by 0.2% to 2.0% and the cost to income ratio to 
40.8% (2020: 53.6%)1.

Looking forward, there are challenges facing  
the UK economy and our customers through 
increased geopolitical risk, rising energy prices, 
cost of living, inflation and potential supply chain 
issues but we are well positioned to support the 
challenges and opportunities our customers and 
communities face as societal and macro-trends 
continue to evolve. With the ongoing investment 
in our people, platforms and data, we are 
confident in our ability to flex and adapt  
and provide innovative solutions to meet  
our customers’ needs.”

Dylan Minto  
Chief Financial Officer

“ As the economy continued to recover from the 
pandemic and confidence returned to our 
chosen lending markets, we were well placed to 
support our customers. This support has been 
underpinned by our ongoing digitalisation 
journey as we invest in our customer proposition 
to deliver quality service, ensure operational 
resilience and realise operational efficiency.

Performance indicators
Definitions of all metrics set out in the tables below are provided on page 249.

Financial performance metrics

Gross asset yield

Liability yield

Net interest margin

Management expenses ratio

Cost to income ratio 

Cost of risk

Return on lending assets before tax

Return on tangible equity

2021 
%

6.0

(1.1)

4.9

(2.0)

40.8

(0.40)

2.5

20.1

2020 
%

5.8

(1.7)

4.1

(2.2)

53.6

(0.80)

1.1

8.0

Change

0.2%

0.6%

0.8%

0.2%

12.8%

0.40%

1.4%

12.1%

1  When adjusted for movement in other provisions cost to income ratio is 42.6% (2020: 46.5%)

10

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Financial position metrics

Assets and liabilities

Loan book (£m)

Average principal employed (£m)

Customer deposits (£m)

Stock cost of retail deposits (%)

Wholesale funding (£m)

Liquidity

Liquidity coverage ratio (%)

Capital and leverage 1

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%)

Total Tier 1 capital ratio (%)

Total capital ratio (%)

Leverage ratio (%)

Risk-weighted assets (£m)

Summary of statutory results for the year

Operating income 2

Interest expense and similar charges

Net operating income

Administrative expenses

Impairment losses on financial instruments

Provisions

Total operating expenses

Net share of results and impairment of associate

Statutory profit before tax

2021

2020

Change

8,607.9

7,869.8

8,358.6

0.9

1,519.9

7,102.8

6,825.7

6,894.1

1.2

1,020.3

21.2%

15.3%

21.2%

0.3%

49.0%

247.8

229.7

18.1%

12.7

14.7

16.2

8.0

12.6

15.0

16.8

8.7

6,137.6

5,271.7

2021 
£m

475.2

(89.1)

386.1

(164.5)

(31.4)

7.0

(188.9)

-

197.2

2020 
£m

398.2

(115.6)

282.6

(131.3)

(54.9)

(20.3)

(206.5)

(2.6)

73.5

0.1%

(0.3%)

 (0.6%)

 (0.7%)

16.4%

Change

19.3%

22.9%

36.6%

(25.3%)

42.8%

134.5%

8.5%

n/a

168.3%

Tax

(47.9)

(15.4)

(211.0%)

Statutory profit after tax, attributable to owners

149.3

58.1

157.0%

1  Capital and leverage metrics are shown on a transitional basis after applying IFRS 9 transitional arrangements.  
A comparison of the Group’s reported capital metrics (including transitional adjustments) to the capital metrics  
as if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not been applied (the ‘fully loaded’ basis) is provided on page 162.

2  Includes interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method, other interest and similar income, net operating 
lease income, net fee and commission income, net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost,  
net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting and net other operating income.

11

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsFinancial review

Expanding market opportunities and 
digitalisation innovation delivered 
significant lending growth of 26%1 
All asset classes experienced growth during the year, 
resulting in the total loan book growing to £8.6 billion 
(2020: £7.1 billion). During the year we successfully 
completed a £343 million structured asset sale of TML buy-
to-let loans, supporting our originate to distribute strategy 
and balance sheet diversification. Loan book growth in 
the year totalled £1.5 billion (£1.8 billion when adjusted for 
the structured asset sale), driven by record originations as 
the demand for our customer-centric lending proposition 
grew in our core SME and property markets. 

Record levels of profitability driven by 
enhanced net interest margin, careful cost 
management and prudent risk appetite
Profit before tax increased to £197.2 million for the 
year (2020: £73.5 million), with net operating income 
increasing by 36.6%, administrative expenses 
increasing by 25.3%, impairment losses reducing by 
42.8% and provisions charges reducing by 134.5%. 

Net operating income increased by 36.6% to  
£386.1 million (2020: £282.6 million) and net interest 
margin increased to 4.9% (2020: 4.1%), as we increased 
gross yield to 6.0% (2020: 5.8%) whilst materially 
reducing interest expense by 22.9% to £89.1 million 
(2020: £115.6 million) by managing down the cost of 
retail deposits to 0.9% (2020: 1.2%). Whilst competition 
intensified in the deposit market in anticipation of base 
rate rises, our strong savings proposition continued 
to attract customer deposits, with growth of 21.2%, 
increasing our deposit book by £1.5 billion during 
the year. We continue to diversify our funding base, 
but remain predominantly funded by retail and SME 
customers, supplemented with wholesale funding 
primarily through the Bank of England’s TFSME 
programme, with drawn balances increasing to  
£1.2 billion (2020: £0.8 billion). 

Careful cost management remains a core focus,  
with the cost to income ratio (when adjusted for  
the conduct related provision charges) improved to 
42.6% (2020: 46.5%), but we continue to invest in talent 
and innovative technology solutions to support and 
enhance our customer proposition. Administrative 
expenses increased 25.3% to £164.5 million (2020:  
£131.3 million) and is partly attributable to the 
acquisition of TML in February 2021 and the inclusion  
of their operating costs.

If TML costs were excluded, the increase would be 
16% and reflects the continued investment in our 
digitalisation journey, increased operational costs as 
lockdowns were lifted and higher employee costs as we 
resource appropriately to meet our business needs.

The careful and robust management of loan  
books remained a strategic priority throughout  
the pandemic. The Group’s overall arrears rate,  
at 1.7% (December 2020: 1.9%), is trending back to  
pre-pandemic levels (December 2019: 1.6%) following  
a peak of 3.6% in June 2020. 

As the economic backdrop has improved, the economic 
scenarios used in the ECL calculations have been  
re-weighted, with the severe downside scenario 
reducing from 15% to 5%, the downside scenario 
reducing from 35% to 25%, the central view changing 
from 40% to 60% and the upside scenario remaining 
at 10%. The underlying IFRS 9 modelled results show an 
improving trend, reflecting the more positive economic 
outlook as the economy recovers, resulting in a net 
ECL release for the year. Offsetting this, is a write-off of 
£35.2 million relating to a customer of the Group, that 
became insolvent during the year. Overall a net £31.4 
million impairment charge was reported for the year 
(2020: £54.9 million), with the cost of risk at 0.40% (2020: 
0.80%) and the total loss allowance coverage reducing 
to pre-pandemic levels at 0.9% (2020: 1.3%). 

We continue to hold a provision for customer remediation 
and conduct issues of £13.5 million (2020: £14.8 million) 
and review its adequacy regularly. During the year we 
received further payments totalling £14.1 million (2020: 
£2.0 million), representing the final settlement under 
our insurance claim relating to solar panels financed 
by our Consumer franchise. This was partially offset by 
additional provisions made during the year of £7.1 million, 
resulting in an overall net credit for the year of £7.0 million 
(2020: £20.3 million net charge). We continue to engage 
proactively with the Financial Ombudsman Service and 
defend our position where claims are assessed as being 
without merit.

1  When adjusted to add back in the structured asset sale completed in September 2021 of TML buy-to-let loans, which  

had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £342.6 million. 

12

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Outlook
Since the year end, geopolitical risk has escalated 
with the Russian invasion of Ukraine and the economic 
response by the international community which, in 
turn, has created economic uncertainty for the global 
economy. Whilst we do not have any direct exposure 
to Russia, Ukraine or Belarus, we continue to monitor 
the situation and in response have updated our 
affordability policy to ensure risk appetite remains 
appropriate and are closely monitoring the cyber 
perimeter and information security risks within the 
Group. Whilst we have seen the UK economy recover 
throughout 2021, with confidence returning to our 
key markets, the increasing inflationary pressure and 
the possibility of new COVID-19 variants means the 
UK economic outlook remains uncertain, but we will 
continue to monitor and adapt to these emerging 
market conditions supported by our strong capital  
and liquidity base. 

Our proven track record in successfully supporting our 
customers through challenging times and expanding 
into new segments and products provides confidence 
that we will continue to meet the changing needs of 
our customers, colleagues and business partners in  
the future.

Conservative capital and liquidity levels 
provide the foundation for future growth 
Our Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 12.7% 
(2020: 12.6%) and our total capital ratio was 16.2% 
(2020: 16.8%). The slight movement in the capital ratios 
over the year reflects the retained profit after tax of 
£149.3 million, offset by growth in risk-weighted assets 
of £865.9 million, the coupon paid on Additional Tier 
1 capital securities and a reduction in the transitional 
IFRS 9 relief. The transitional arrangements for IFRS 9 
provide a benefit of 0.3% (2020: 0.7%) to the Common 
Equity Tier 1 capital ratio and 0.2% (2020: 0.7%) to the 
total capital ratio.

The Group’s current Total Capital Requirement is 
9.07% (Pillar 2A requirement of 1.07%) and with total 
regulatory capital of £996.4 million, the Group remains 
comfortably above regulatory requirements. The Group 
is well-capitalised to take advantage of the significant 
market opportunity we have identified in our chosen 
specialist lending markets. We continue to optimise 
our capital resources while maintaining a robust and 
prudent risk appetite.

The Group is not required to comply with the Prudential 
Regulation Authority (PRA) leverage ratio framework, 
however we maintain our returns with prudent levels of 
leverage. The leverage ratio for the Group is 8.0% (2020: 
8.7%), compared to the minimum requirement of 3.0%, 
with risk-weighted assets as a proportion of the loan 
book having reduced slightly to 71% (2020: 74%).

The liquidity coverage ratio remains prudently 
positioned at 247.8% (2020: 229.7%).

13

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsBusiness reviews 
Enterprise franchise

The Group’s Enterprise franchise serves UK SMEs, FinTechs, 
property professionals and property owners with a range  
of specialist lending products: 

 ■ Property Finance - supports the UK property sector 

through a range of diverse commercial and residential 
mortgage products to professional landlords, investors, 
and homeowners. Within these broad markets, we provide, 
(1) buy-to-let, (2) non-regulated bridging finance, and (3) 
commercial investment. Our owner-occupied proposition 
offers (4) regulated bridging and (5) residential second 
charge mortgages for a range of purposes. 

 ■ Business Finance - supports UK SMEs by providing a 
range of debt-based financing solutions, delivered 
through the following four distinct business units: (1) asset 
finance, (2) corporate lending, (3) structured finance 
and (4) development finance.

14

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Property Finance 
Performance 
Throughout 2021, our continuous innovation in 
technology and data gave us the scalability required 
to underpin our ambitious growth trajectory. Emphasis 
was on increasing the efficiency of our application 
journeys, streamlining our product set, and increasing 
our sales and service-focused talent to enhance broker 
and customer experience. This enabled us to continue 
to deliver consistently impressive performance, with our 
property-related loan book exceeding £5 billion. 

Technology and data
During the year, we continued to deploy new 
technology solutions to scale-up capacity, increase 
agility and digitalise our customer journeys. To support 
our buy-to-let broker community, we successfully 
launched and rolled-out the My Shawbrook Buy-to-Let 
Portal, deploying advanced decisioning capability and 
sophisticated insights to provide a slicker and more 
intuitive application journey. In Q3 2021, we enhanced 
the My Shawbrook Buy-to-Let Portal by integrating 
with real-time data service providers to further 
automate our customer journeys. My Shawbrook uses 
multiple APIs with access to hundreds of data sources 
and trillions of data points to give our customers 
greater certainty earlier in the process and to deliver 
an exceptional experience. The new platform has 
produced formal offers in as little as three hours and 
completions within seven days of the initial enquiry, 
delivering real value to our brokers and customers. The 
My Shawbrook Bridging addition was also launched to 
our brokers in March 2022.

Access to our online self-service product switch 
platform was extended to our commercial investment 
customers during the year. This also benefited from 
a programme of continuous improvement, enriching 
functionality and the user experience to offer a more 
seamless product switch process to a wider audience. 

Customers
Throughout 2021 we sought regular feedback from our 
partners to help evolve our proposition in a way that 
best served their needs and those of our end customers. 
In addition to conducting feedback sessions attended 
by Senior Management, direct feedback sessions were 
held between the Group’s new Chief Executive Officer 
and our broker partners. These provided opportunities 
for the partners to share first-hand their valuable 
experiences with us. 

We also continued to focus on delivering carefully 
tailored customer outcomes. Our guiding principles 
were to simplify the product proposition, improve the 
customer experience, and develop enhanced lending 
criteria. To create a simpler and more streamlined 
offering for our customers, during the year we reduced 
the product count across all assets. We also restored 
pre-COVID-19 products and criteria such as our 
‘lending for refurbishment costs’ product, following 
its temporary withdrawal due to the impacts of the 
pandemic. The reintroduction of this product - that 
allows us to offer 85% LTV on residential buy-to-let 
properties when lending for refurbishment costs – was  
a strong statement to the market and demonstrated 
our commitment to adapt to and offer more optionality 
to our brokers and customers. 

The initial development of buy-to-let and bridging 
initiatives in support of the Group’s sustainable lending 
strategy was also undertaken in 2021, ahead of a 
planned launch in 2022. As a result, customers are set 
to benefit from favourable terms where the property is 
already energy efficient or where funds are to be used 
for that purpose. This is being supported internally by 
enhanced management information capability.

We continue to underpin this activity by investing in our 
exceptional talent across the organisation, most notably 
within customer experience and technology. This will 
help deliver new products and services into the market, 
embed customer-centricity and design within the 
organisation, and allow for seamless collaboration with 
all our partners by leveraging the digital connectivity we 
have enabled in response to rapidly changing demand 
and expectations.

15

Business reviews 
Enterprise franchise

Property Finance case study

Shawbrook’s Property Finance team  
successfully supported a customer with a 
£14.5 million bridging loan, allowing them 
to refinance a large, self-contained office 
building near Uxbridge town centre.

16

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

After being approached at the end of June 2021 
Shawbrook’s strategic partner, West Rock Capital, 
whose client had purchased the property in 2019 and 
obtained pre-application consent to convert the 
building into residential units, with a considerable 
uplift in value expected.

We worked closely with the broker to understand their 
client’s strategy, which was to either sell the property 
once planning permission had been obtained or to 
carry out the works themselves. With both options 
showing real potential, we agreed an 18-month term, 
allowing adequate time for either eventuality.

After receiving the property valuation on a Tuesday 
afternoon, the Property team reacted quickly and 
completed the £14.5 million Bridging loan, at 69% 
LTV, just two days later.

“ There are few lenders in the market 
that can turn around such complex 
funding requirements in such a short 
timeframe. Despite the time 
pressure, Shawbrook was able to 
demonstrate its ability to understand 
the borrower’s business plan and 
structured a bespoke loan facility  
to suit their requirements. The strong 
relationship between Shawbrook, 
West Rock Capital and the borrower 
meant that all potential issues were 
identified and resolved early. We are 
delighted to continue growing this 
relationship and I look forward to 
working with Shawbrook again in  
the near future.”

Westley Richards, Director at West Rock Capital

“ This case is a prime example of how 
bridging can be used to support an 
investor’s strategy and help them 
maximise their returns.

At Shawbrook, we’re committed to 
supporting investors requiring large 
transactions which, in most cases, 
requires a specialist team. Our 
expertise and experience of this 
loan type, combined with the 
in-depth knowledge of West Rock 
Capital, meant we were able to 
deliver a fantastic outcome for  
their client and a seamless broker 
experience. We look forward to 
watching their plans for this 
property unfold and to supporting 
them into the future.”

Emma Cox, Managing Director for Shawbrook  
Real Estate

17

Business reviews 
Enterprise franchise

Business Finance
Performance 
2021 was a year of exceptional performance for our 
SME Finance business. Our relationship-led approach, 
diverse product offering, and multi-channel distribution 
continues to power a differentiated proposition in 
the market. As a result, we delivered record levels of 
origination volumes across all core business areas, 
which enabled us to maintain the diversity of the asset 
portfolio. This growth contributed to a 23% increase in 
the loan book, with our SME-focused assets surpassing 
the £2 billion milestone for the first time. 

Technology and data
In 2021, we continued to evolve our modular 
architecture to deliver seamless digital journeys for 
our customers and increased operational efficiencies. 
In Q1 2021, our entire development finance portfolio, 
including the acquired RateSetter book, was migrated 
onto our new cloud-based loan booking platform 
enabling all new deals to be booked, restructured 
and managed on the fully integrated cloud-based 
system. The new platform has led to increased 
operational efficiency and enhanced portfolio business 
management reporting. The remaining structured 
finance and corporate lending portfolios will be 
migrated in 2022. 

The first end-to-end asset finance transactions 
were also successfully completed in 2021 via our 
new digital origination engine, from initial enquiry, 
credit approval, customer due diligence through to 
document generation and account activation. With 
the full roll-out of our broker portal, we anticipate 100% 
of qualifying intermediary-sourced asset finance to 
be originated digitally in 2022 and benefit from our 
decisioning enhancements in Q2 2022. 

The rapid development and successful deployment of 
these capabilities has been facilitated and enhanced 
using several third-party tools including ConnectedFI 
for lean software development on portals. 

To enhance our already strong monitoring capabilities, 
during 2021 we continued to leverage proprietary 
and third-party data to help our move towards a 
more technology-driven risk management model 
with higher levels of automation. Collaborating with 
FundingXchange to co-develop a new portfolio 
monitoring tool has given us the ability to generate 
dynamic actionable customer insights, by combining 
our own data with multiple external sources including 
credit bureau. As a result, we are now positioned to 
predict issues significantly earlier than previously, 
which complements other advances we have made 
in automating our broader portfolio monitoring and 
watchlist activities, giving us a more dynamic view into 
the risk we manage.

18

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

The performance of our development finance loan 
book also benefited from our growing presence in the 
market and the close relationships with key brokers 
and developers, which saw the loan book exceed  
the £1 billion of facilities milestone for the first time. 

Outlook
Looking ahead, we have the opportunity to expand into 
other fast growing adjacent markets that closely align 
with our existing enterprise offering. As we build our agile 
approach, we will continue to identify specialist market 
opportunities and develop new products at speed, whilst 
leveraging our deep underwriting expertise. 

This also requires us to further strengthen our existing 
distribution channels into new and meaningful broker 
segments, with changing broker behaviour also 
creating opportunity to extend digital distribution  
and drive new product development. 

Climate change concerns and an increasingly 
environmentally conscious society are creating an 
emerging green economy that we are well-placed to 
support with a range of initiatives, emphasising the role 
we will play in helping to reduce society’s impact on our 
environment. Tactical initiatives are already underway 
to support our customers with their net zero transition 
including the recently delivered Energy Performance 
Certificate (EPC) thought-leadership paper, with the 
broader ESG strategy acting as a tangible expression  
of our purpose driven model. 

The pace of change across society continues to 
accelerate, driving greater need to truly understand 
our customer needs in real time, with the relentless 
advance of digital interaction creating more 
demanding and better-informed customers. In turn this 
results in higher expectations of service and a need to 
constantly monitor and improve our existing offering to 
deliver the best possible outcomes for our customers.

Customers
Our proposition is focused on the needs of our 
customers, driven by technology-enabled processes 
and overlaid with a tenured underwriting team to 
support us with the complexity of deals. To get closer  
to our customers and ensure we continue to actively 
mould our proposition with their interests at the 
forefront, during the year we commissioned a dedicated 
direct-to-customer survey for our SME audience. 

The research sought customer feedback on 
performance and delivered meaningful insights 
including validation that our intention to improve 
customer experience through digitalisation aligns 
to expectations. The set of performance indicators 
collected will act as a benchmark to measure customer 
sentiment moving forward, ensuring we continuously 
improve our proposition. 

Our relentless focus on customers and subsequent high 
levels of customer satisfaction received across our SME 
product verticals was solidified by the significant number 
of prestigious awards won throughout 2021, including 
the Dealmakers Bank of the Year Award, Top Technology 
Funder at the Leasing World Awards and Specialist 
Lender and Development Lender of the Year National 
Association of Commercial Finance Brokers Awards. 

During the year we looked for opportunities to evolve 
our proposition to meet the changing needs of the 
FinTech and non-bank lender sector. For example, in 
Q1 2021 we launched our evolved Speciality Finance 
proposition, incorporating our existing block discounting 
and wholesale finance teams into a single consultative 
proposition, creating a coherent and compelling offering 
to a broad segment of non-bank lenders. The move has 
stimulated interest from new clients and strengthened 
existing relationships, while also enabling improved 
coordination of risk and increased commercial appetite. 

Within the healthcare market we have continued to 
strengthen our presence, earning recognition for our 
expertise and proposition with the LaingBuisson Award 
for Lender of the Year. Building on our reputation to 
attract new customers and increasing engagement 
with existing clients to deliver more repeat business, 
we achieved record performance in 2021 – a truly 
challenging year across the sector. 

Our flexible and highly configurable Commercial Loan 
product continues to demonstrate its versatility and 
potential for accessing new opportunities. Not only has 
it powered our Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan 
Scheme and Recovery Loan Scheme propositions, 
but it also offers a compelling solution to business 
owners seeking to exit through an Employee Ownership 
Trust. Recognising the growing demand for Employee 
Ownership Trusts, the proposition was rapidly 
developed and taken to market by our Corporate 
Lending team.

19

Business reviews 
Enterprise franchise

Business Finance case study

Employee Ownership  
Trust takes the 
wheel at F1 supplier 

A leading UK precision engineering firm has transferred 
ownership to an Employee Ownership Trust in an eight-
figure deal as the business targets future growth, with 
support from Shawbrook. Retrac Group’s new Employee 
Ownership Trust takes full equity of the Swindon-based 
company from chairman Andy Carter, whose father 
established the business in 1972.

The move follows a sharp increase in appetite for the 
ownership model across the UK. Introduced by the 
Government in 2014, the number of employee-owned 
businesses grew by 28% in 2019 alone1.

Retrac Group, which supplies highly complex parts and 
components to Formula 1 teams and major manufacturers 
in automotive and aerospace, is targeting revenue growth 
of 50% by 2023 under its new ownership.

The Swindon-based firm, which employs 122 staff from its 
base in Wiltshire, turned to Shawbrook to help finance the 
acquisition, securing a multi-million-pound commercial 
loan with ICON Corporate Finance acting as advisor to 
the company.

The trust will be led by newly appointed Chief Executive 
Officer Dan Walmsley, who joins the company after four 
years as McLaren’s motorsport director and four years  
as team principle at GT team, Strakka Racing.

1  According to the White Rose Centre for Employee Ownership 

survey published in June 2020.

20

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

“ In 50 years, the family and employees 
behind Retrac have earned an excellent 
reputation for working with leading 
names in manufacturing to solve critical 
engineering and design challenges.

The new Employee Ownership Trust  
gives our team full security for 
safeguarding this legacy, and over the 
firm’s bright future as we target growth 
by helping clients realise tomorrow’s 
technologies, like electric-powered flight 
and motorsports. As a specialist lender, 
Shawbrook proved itself as a 
dependable partner throughout this 
process and its support has been 
instrumental in helping us to begin  
this new chapter for the business.”

Dan Walmsley, Chief Executive Officer  
at Retrac Group

“ We’re seeing Employee Ownership Trusts  

become increasingly popular with 
exiting business owners who want to 
protect the legacy of what they’ve built, 
while leaving it in experienced and 
knowledgeable hands.

This Employee Ownership Trusts will 
recognise and reward the loyal and 
ambitious workforce at Retrac. Together 
with Dan bringing unparalleled industry 
insight and expertise to the business as 
Chief Executive Officer, the company 
has an excellent footing for growth as it 
supports clients rise to new challenges.

At Shawbrook, we’re specialists in 
supporting SMEs, providing businesses with 
the funding they need to facilitate their 
succession planning to ensure a 
sustainable and successful future.”

Oliver Jenkins, Relationship Director for the 
South West and Wales at Shawbrook 

21

Business reviews 
Consumer franchise

The Group’s Consumer franchise serves UK consumer  
and micro business owners with a range of lending and 
savings products: 

 ■ Consumer Lending: provides (1) unsecured personal 

loans across several key partners and direct to consumer, 
(2) partner finance offers unsecured loans through a 
network of partners, to finance purchases specifically in 
the home improvement market and (3) digital second 
charge mortgages, our non-advised, real rate, fully digital 
application via marketplace partners. 

 ■ Savings: provides a wide range of (1) personal savings 
products, including easy access, notice and fixed term 
accounts and easy access and fixed cash ISAs and (2) 
business savings products to SMEs and charities including 
easy access, notice and fixed term bonds. 

22

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Consumer Lending
Performance
Despite taking a cautious approach to lending in 
the early part of the pandemic, investments made 
during this time positioned us well to capitalise on 
the recovery within the consumer credit market. We 
saw total quotes received across our digital platform 
rapidly increase throughout H2 2021. 

Technology and data
Throughout 2021, focus remained on enhancing 
our customer journeys through digitalisation and 
simplification. Progressing our digital agenda, 
we further evolved our API-led consumer FinTech 
platform with the use of new data sources, including 
the integration of Open Banking data more widely 
across our customer journeys. In partnership with key 
marketplaces, work is ongoing to understand how we 
can utilise output data to create more meaningful 
propositions, tailor our risk strategies and build 
innovative products for our customers and partners. 

Our commitment to offering a best-in-class customer 
experience, as seen through our auto decisioning 
capability, was enhanced further by the development 
of a new artificial intelligence enabled pricing 
environment which came online in late 2021, giving us 
the ability to make pricing decisions five times quicker 
when compared to its previous local server-based 
environment. It allows us to be more agile in response 
to changes in the market to improve competitiveness 
and deliver transparent, guaranteed offers to the right 
customers at the right time. 

In addition, our focus on offering excellent customer 
experience, from onboarding through to lifetime 
servicing, was bolstered by the transition to a new  
third-party service provider in December. It boasts 
a self-serve customer portal alongside many other 
servicing capabilities across our product suite, putting 
control in our customers’ hands so they can manage 
their account online, at ease, as and when they please. 

Markets
Despite the challenges presented in 2021, we continued 
to expand our footprint in the unsecured personal loans 
market through collaboration with new partners who 
presented significant opportunities against a proven, 
innovative and customer centric offering. 

We also leveraged our digital marketplace distribution 
network to expand our presence into new and adjacent 
markets to create opportunities and broaden product 
scope. In December 2021, this led to the launch of the 
UK’s first non-advised, digital second charge mortgage 
product. Leading the way in this space, the product’s 
real rate, zero upfront fees and digital end-to-end 
journey fills a gap in the market. 

Risk management
As we evolved our capabilities across the organisation, 
it was important we continued to tailor and refine our 
risk appetite to ensure it aligned with our offering. Using 
our ever-expanding data library, throughout the year 
we continued to optimise our pricing and risk strategies 
and further enhance our product offering. We also 
made several enhancements to our credit decisioning, 
including the implementation of an improved 
homeowner scorecard, which better assesses the risk of 
applicants leading to more accurate lending decisions. 

Additionally, we introduced a new customer financial 
crime decisioning platform that aligns with the Group’s 
Customer Due Diligence standards for origination. 

The new platform, as well as offering a more auditable 
financial crime assessment of our customers, enables 
greater customer self-service by digitising the process 
of validating identity. 

In our Partner Finance business, we further embedded 
our robust oversight frameworks and integrated our 
customer management tool. The tool, launched in May 
2021, introduced more effective operational processes 
and a more consistent approach to communicating 
with our partners.

23

Business reviews
Business reviews 
Consumer franchise

Savings
Performance
As we moved into 2021, we faced a backdrop of 
customers emerging into a ‘new normal’, which 
impacted their savings habits. The focus for the first 
half of the year was to build the fixed deposit base, 
achieved through thoughtful pricing management, 
ensuring rates remained competitive while managing 
the Group’s costs of deposits. In Q3 2021, we saw market 
competition increase with the speculation of a base 
rate rise as inflation increased, however we continued to 
build our deposit base which saw us reach the £8 billion 
in deposits milestone in August 2021, ending the year 
with a deposit base of £8.4 billion (2020: £6.9 billion), an 
increase of £1.5 billion. Alongside this, the Group also 
successfully reduced its average cost of retail deposits 
significantly to 0.9% at 31 December 2021 (31 December 
2020: 1.2%). 

Technology and data
As well as growing the book and reducing our cost 
of funding, throughout the year focus remained on 
deploying innovative technology solutions to further 
digitalise the customer experience. To provide a stable 
platform for our customers and servicing teams, 
we continued to enhance the savings application 
and servicing journey through better accessibility, 
functionality and speed. 

The first of these improvements came in January 
2021 through the implementation of secure customer 
authentication, offering increased security measures 
for customers when logging in via their mobile phone 
or other digital device. In November 2021, alongside 
the Consumer Lending business, we also integrated 

a digital solution into the online customer application 
to automate the customer due diligence process for 
new customers, speeding up and reducing friction 
within the online application process. Not only did the 
enhancement make for a more fluid user journey, but it 
also introduced a standardised and consistent way for us 
to process, store and report on the information needed 
to manage the risk of financial crime. This tool will also 
be rolled out across the Group’s other franchises. 

In addition to these changes, our priority was on 
structuring the major upgrade and cloud migration 
of our core savings system. Completed in Q1 2022, 
the upgrade provides greater system stability and 
scalability to more reliably service our customers as 
well as a standardised core system that’s more flexible 
to innovation and automated data management. 

Customers
Overall customer satisfaction levels remained high 
throughout 2021, reflecting our dedication to providing 
an excellent service to our customers. To get even 
closer to our customers, we are extending our ‘real time’ 
satisfaction tool onto our digital platform. Following  
the successful launch of the tool in 2020, the extension 
to digital will encourage feedback from a wider 
audience, providing customers with increased 
opportunities to rate the Shawbrook experience.  
While customer comments received to date have  
been overwhelmingly positive, key performance 
indicators have been established to encourage  
a culture of continuous improvement. 

24

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

“ At Freedom Finance we work closely 
with our partners to bring to market 
financial products that meet the 
growing needs of our customers. When 
Shawbrook shared their plans around 
the product development of a digital 
second charge mortgage that offered 
applicants a guaranteed personalised 
rate on quote and no admin fees, we 
jumped at the chance to work with 
them in bringing this to market. Having 
an innovative lender like Shawbrook  
on our panel means we can continue  
to better serve our customers’ needs.”

Andy Fisher, Chief Commercial Officer,  
Freedom Finance

“ We’ve worked with the Personal Loans 
team at Shawbrook for many years. 
Since the start, we’ve been able to build 
on our relationship, creating and 
developing opportunities to better serve 
our customers. Working together, we’ve 
harnessed our expertise to enable us to 
provide the right kind of products, to the 
right customers, at the right time via 
ClearScore, a place that is easily 
accessible to all.

When we began working with 
Shawbrook, they were one of the first  
in the market to offer a rate for risk 
personal loan product which is based 
on an individual’s credit profile via a 
direct integration. Their approach has 
helped shape the market, with more 
lenders now promoting the value of 
transparency within their propositions, 
creating long-term value for customers 
and lenders alike.

We look forward to continuing our work 
with the team and are excited to see 
what other opportunities we can work 
on together in the future.”

Andy Sleigh, Chief Executive Officer, ClearScore

25

Partnerships
To introduce greater operational capacity to the 
business, during H2 2021 we further strengthened 
our outsourced partnerships, to support with those 
tasks that do not lend themselves to automation.  
To date the partnerships have delivered incremental 
improvements, flexibility and scalability to  
the business. 

To ensure we continue to work with like-minded 
partners that adopt the same principles and are 
strategically aligned to our digital vision, during 
the year we conducted a review of our distribution 
partners. This process also enabled us to identify 
new opportunities to extend both our distribution 
reach and product offering, partnering with new 
innovative partners such as Moneybox. 

Outlook
Looking ahead, we will continue to maintain a sharp 
focus on delivering excellent customer experiences. 
The upgrade of our digital platform and reboot 
of our digital customer journey, including the 
implementation of a mobile application, will be 
instrumental to this. The unique combination of our 
data driven approach and technical capabilities 
allows us to create meaningful and valuable 
financial propositions for consumers in the UK.

Business reviews 
The Mortgage Lender (TML)

Activity
TML provides a range of:

 ■ Flexible residential mortgages designed for 
those customers with more complex income 
profiles, including self-employed, entrepreneurs 
and first-time buyers; and 

 ■ Buy-to-let mortgages. 

Following the return to the residential mortgage 
market in January 2021, with two and five-year 
residential fixed rate products, TML continued to 
listen to its customers and adapt its criteria to provide 
the choice, flexibility and agility that is important to 
them. As a result, in November 2021, taking onboard 
feedback received from a market survey suggesting 
the pandemic had significantly impacted the ability 
for the self-employed to secure a mortgage, TML 
launched a new residential product. Aimed at 
supporting the self-employed and borrowers with 
complex incomes who may traditionally struggle to 
access finance on the high street, the customer centric 
product has been well received in the market to date, 
and interest continues to grow. 

In December 2021 TML launched a new evolved 
brand and website, reflecting its aim to offer “real life 
lending”. The new website has been well received and 
has significantly enhanced functionality following 
feedback from intermediaries.

Outlook
Looking ahead, TML will continue to invest heavily in 
talent and products as the business grows. By listening 
to its customers and adapting its criteria, TML will 
continue to provide the choice, flexibility and agility 
that customers and brokers have come to expect in a 
very dynamic market. 

Following the full acquisition in February 2021, 
TML continued to demonstrate excellent financial 
performance, exceeding its annual completions 
target and positively contributing to the Group’s 
performance.  Application flow remained buoyant 
and at record levels, with c.£1.3 billion of applications 
received in the year and a strong new business pipeline 
going into 2022. 

The acquisition of TML is a clear example of the 
Group’s ability to identify and integrate bolt-on 
acquisitions to support growth in new segments. The 
combination of the two businesses is a good strategic 
and cultural fit, enabling TML to scale its operation 
whilst meaning the combined Group is relevant to the 
majority of mortgage intermediaries in the UK. The 
extension of the existing relationship helped accelerate 
the Group’s growth throughout 2021 through a 
widened distribution network, additional underwriting 
capabilities in residential mortgages and extension of 
the Group’s product range to support capitalisation 
of megatrends in fast growth and traditionally poorly 
served segments.

The Group’s successful track record of executing 
mergers and acquisitions encouraged a smooth 
integration process, with all TML employees formally 
part of the Group and aligned to Shawbrook’s 
overall technology strategy, encouraging increased 
automation of low value add tasks. A strong funding 
synergy was also introduced, with TML able to leverage 
the Group’s deposit base, whilst offering flexibility 
through wholesale funding. 

In response to the competitive buy-to-let market, 
TML made changes to its buy-to-let range during 
the year, helping landlords who were keen to add to 
their portfolios and diversify where they identified 
opportunities to do so. By increasing its maximum loan 
size and taking a portfolio view on risk, TML was able 
to provide a number of lending options to support its 
landlord customer base. 

26

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Central 

Activity 
The Group’s central functions include our treasury 
operations as well as costs which are not directly 
attributable to the operating segments. Central 
function costs include, amongst other things, finance, 
IT, marketing, legal, risk and human resources. 

We continue to make smart investments in technology 
solutions to digitalise our proposition, to improve 
the end-to-end customer experience and enhance 
the Group’s risk management. Throughout the year 
we also continued to invest in talent to grow our 
workforce. As a result, our technology team focused 
heavily on ensuring both our new and existing 
employees had the equipment required to efficiently 
serve our customers remotely.

27

Environmental, Social  
and Governance Report

Welcome to the Group’s inaugural ESG disclosures 
report. This report provides further insights into how 
we are embedding sustainability across the Group 
and discloses our actions across our key areas of 
focus. Our strategic ESG priorities include supporting 
our customers through their climate related transition 
whilst reducing our carbon footprint and developing 
our climate related disclosures. We are committed to 
delivering socially focused products and promoting 
equality, diversity, inclusion and social mobility; all 
within strong and transparent governance and risk 
management frameworks.

“ We are acutely aware of our responsibilities as 
an active and positive participant within our 
communities. Driven by our strong sense of 
purpose, we are taking action to play our part 
in tackling climate change and protecting  
the environment, contributing positively to 
society and operating as an open, honest  
and transparent organisation.” 

Marcelino Castrillo  
Chief Executive Officer

28
28

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021
Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Shawbrook is driven by a strong purpose, evolved from a powerful founding principle (“to serve the 
underserved”) which is manifest throughout the Group and drives our strategy and business activity. 

In 2021, we reinvigorated our purpose to reflect our ability and ambition to address the rapidly changing 
needs of our customers and communities. Driven to power up ingenuity to create opportunity every 
single day, our ESG strategy is not just aligned to but has become a tangible expression of our purpose. 

Our purpose
Our ESG strategy aligns to  
and is a tangible expression  
of our Purpose

We are driven to power up ingenuity to 
create opportunity, every single day

We apply ingenuity to find practical 
solutions to complex problems

We make it personal, addressing immediate 
realities with empathy

We are creative, committed to finding the 
best way forward and to inspire others

Our priorities
ESG initiatives are identified,  
prioritised and actioned

Environmental

Social

  Carbon reduction 
strategy

  Equality, diversity  
and Inclusion 

Governance
  ESG linked 
executive pay

  Sustainability 
linked products

  Socially focused 
products 

  Climate risk 
strategy

  Social partnerships 
and charitable 
commitments

  Risk management/ 
other governance 
frameworks

  Board 
effectiveness

Aligned with UN’s Sustainable Development Goals 

Alignment
Progress is reported in alignment  
with recognised frameworks

Our 2021 Annual Report climate disclosures  
are aligned to TCFD, with a standalone report 
planned to accompany our 2022 Annual Report.

2929

Environmental, Social  
and Governance Report

Our strategic ESG priorities
During 2021, we identified our strategic ESG priorities, focusing  
on the issues where we can have the biggest impact. 

As well as aligning to TCFD, we have aligned our priorities to a 
selection of the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals 
which offer a framework to aid comparability and understanding. 

Environment

Climate Transition 
Supporting our  
customers through  
their climate transition

Carbon Footprint 
Reducing our carbon 
footprint and becoming  
a net zero business

Climate Disclosures 
Improving our  
climate disclosures

 ■ Continued to offer bespoke lending solutions to customers investing in  

their sustainability-related goals.

 ■ Developing EPC-linked mortgage products which are due to launch in 2022.

 ■ 91% of our buy-to-let portfolio has a potential EPC rating of C or above. 

 ■ Measured our 2021 carbon footprint and developed our initial carbon 

reduction strategy.

 ■ Committed to being carbon neutral for our 2021 operations.

 ■ Aligned our climate disclosures to the latest TCFD recommendations  

which are included in this report.

 ■ Started development of a standalone TCFD report, to be published  

with our 2022 Annual Report. 

30

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Social

Socially-Focused Products
Supporting the development 
and growth of individuals 
and SMEs’ economic activity 

 ■ Delivered finance solutions to enable the provision of housing  

to communities.

 ■ Through our TML franchise, supported the self-employed and  

entrepreneurs with ‘real-life lending’.

Equality, Diversity  
and Inclusion 
Championing a diverse  
and inclusive community 

 ■ Provided wholesale funding to non-bank specialist lenders, powering 
competition in the lending market and enabling provision of finance  
to underserved groups.

 ■ 25% of our senior managers are female, against an aspirational target  

of 30%1 by December 2022.

 ■ Supported 30 young women in sport through the Empower Her leadership 

project, in partnership with the Saracens Foundation.

 ■ Increased diversity disclosures (gender, ethnicity, sexual identity and 

religion) recorded by our employees from 26% in January 2021 to 54% by 
December 2021.

Social Mobility
Improving social mobility 
and creating opportunities

 ■ In February 2022, launched Thrive, an apprenticeship programme 
supporting young people from disadvantaged backgrounds into  
financial services careers.

Governance

Board Effectiveness 
Strong and transparent 
governance 

Risk Management 
Robust risk model

 ■ >20% of our Board members are female.2

 ■ People Engagement Forum contributed to key business issues  

(e.g. future ways of working and Group purpose).

 ■ 100% of Board members trained in climate risk.

 ■ Invested in technology and data to enhance our control environment.

1   The Group is a signatory of Her Majesty’s Treasury Women in Finance Charter.

2  As at 31 December 2021; excluding Lan Tu, who joined the Board on 10 March 2022.

31

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Environment

Climate change is one of the most pressing issues  
of our time and, as well as taking action to reduce our 
own carbon footprint, our ambition is to play a crucial 
role in supporting our customers’ climate transition 
by leveraging our data insights and expertise.  
We recognise the need for climate disclosures and 
this report includes our first alignment to the TCFD 
recommendations1. We will deliver a standalone 
TCFD report to accompany our 2022 Annual Report 
which will include a further set of measures and 
targets to monitor our progress.

Climate governance
The Board provides oversight of climate-related risks 
and opportunities which is supported by management 
reporting on climate, climate strategy and risk 
management activities. The Board received  
climate-focused updates throughout 2021 and:

 ■ reviewed the Climate Change Implementation 

Plan at the Risk Committee together with a Climate 
Risk standard to support the effective embedding 
of climate risk within the Group’s key governance 
processes; 

 ■ received an update on the 2021 United Nations 

Climate Change Conference including outcomes 
and the impact on the Group; and

 ■ reviewed data-driven insights from scenario analysis 

and priority climate related actions for 2022.  
This includes supporting our buy-to-let customers 
in understanding the impact of changes in letting 
regulation and providing financing support to enable 
the transition to a low carbon environment.

The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for the delivery 
of sustainable performance, purpose and consideration 
of ESG trends. The Chief Executive Officer, supported by 
the Executive Committee, is responsible for assessing 
and managing climate-related risks and opportunities. 
The Chief Risk Officer is the designated Senior Manager 
Function (SMF) holder with accountability for the 
oversight of climate risk. Executive monitoring and 
oversight of climate-related risks and opportunities is 
supported by escalation from the sub committees of  
the Executive Committee. 

A centralised climate risk mandatory training  
module was provided to all colleagues in Q4 2021.

1002

% of staff trained in Climate Risk

1003

% of board trained in Climate Risk 
(within previous 18 months)

1  2021 Annex aligned.

2  As at 8 March 2022.

3  As at 24 January 2022.

32

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Our governance structure
We have embedded climate risk within our existing Group governance and risk management structure: 

Shawbrook Group Board
Responsible for setting the strategic aims and promoting the long-term sustainable success of the Group. 

Audit Committee
Responsible for 
internal controls and 
financial reporting 
including  
non-financial 
disclosures impacting 
financial statements. 

Chief Executive
Responsible for the 
delivery of sustainable 
performance, purpose 
and consideration  
of ESG trends. 

Remuneration 
Committee
Responsible for 
reviewing and 
approving 
performance 
measures including 
those relating to 
purpose and climate. 

Risk Committee
Responsible for 
advising the Board 
on current and 
future risks and 
determination  
of risk appetite 
including climate  
and strategic risk.

Executive Committee
Supports the Chief Executive Officer in discharging 
individual accountabilities including consideration  
of material emerging issues including ESG  
trends and commitments. 

Group Risk Management Committee
Chaired by Chief Risk Officer. Responsible for 
considering group-wide risks including climate risk 
reporting and delivery against regulatory plans.

Chief Risk Officer
Responsible for Group-wide risk frameworks and policies. SMF accountability for identifying and managing 
financial risks from Climate Change, under the oversight of the Board and Risk Committee.

ESG Working Group 
We are establishing an ESG Working Group to support the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Risk Officer 
in discharging their individual accountabilities either delegated to them or allocated through regulatory 
requirements. It will also act as the principal forum overseeing the activities of the Group-wide  
Climate Change Working Group. 

Climate Change Working Group
The Climate Change Working Group supports the Chief Risk Officer in discharging their individual 
accountabilities either delegated to them or allocated through regulatory requirements.  
The Working Group has delivered SS3/19 compliance.

33

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Environment

Climate strategy
Our lending business
We utilise a suite of tools and processes to identify risks 
and opportunities presented by climate change relating 
to our lending business; qualitative scenario analysis, 
physical risk assessments and EPC data gathering. 
During 2021, we completed a qualitative scenario 
analysis using the 2021 Climate Biennial Exploratory 
Scenario scenarios that are based on three scenarios 
taken from the Network for Greening the Financial 
System dataset. These include an Early, Late, and 
No Action scenario applied over a span of 30 years 
reflecting the longer-term nature of climate related risks. 
The Early and Late policy scenarios have significantly 
higher carbon prices, resulting in lower demand for oil, 
gas and coal, and higher demand for electricity than in 
a No Action scenario. 

This process led to us identifying the sectors most 
impacted; property and construction, financial 
services, manufacturing / supply chain, and transport 
and storage. In total, these sectors made up c.90% of 
the Group’s portfolio. There are inherent risks in not 
recognising the technological advancements and 
changes in customer expectations and demands, which 
may lead to adverse selection and a portfolio of loans 
that is harder to refinance and at risk of lower collateral 
prices and increased customer defaults. Where 
customers come under pressure from transition and 
physical risks, this impacts credit risk through difficulties 
in repaying loans and decreased asset valuations which 

are held as collateral. This assessment has helped the 
Group prioritise strategic actions aimed at supporting 
customers. A key focus is the property sector, where 
we will use our expertise to help buy-to-let customers 
understand the impact of changes in letting regulation. 

The accelerating growth of the green economy 
and regulation to tackle climate change presents 
a significant opportunity to support our customers 
with financing the transition. The opportunity lies in 
two main areas: supporting customers who want to 
reduce their Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions with 
funding for activity such as energy efficiency measures 
and supporting customers who are driving transition 
solutions such as renewable technology providers with 
financing for capital expenditure. These opportunities 
are particularly acute for real estate investors, where 
policy interventions have already come into force; 
new lettings from 2025 will require an EPC rating of C 
or better and from 2028 will be required for all lettings 
except where an exemption is in place from the local 
authority. As part of supporting customers in their 
transition to a low carbon future, we commissioned 
research into EPCs to help landlords and tenants 
navigate the complex regulatory environment around 
energy labelling. In addition to discussing this with 
customers, we also published it shawbrook.co.uk/
media/4498/epc-report-20220203.pdf.

34

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021TO LET

91% 

of our buy-to-let book has  
the potential for an EPC or 
equivalent rating of C or above.

36% 

of the buy-to-let book has an EPC  
or equivalent rating of C or above.

Products and services
We are developing a suite of financing products that 
will enable SMEs, real estate investors and consumers to 
make more considered choices and invest in making their 
business or assets more sustainable and environmentally 
friendly. These include a mortgage product to support 
buy-to-let customers in their transition to making a 
property an EPC rating of C or above. 

In 2021, we utilised our short-term bridging product  
to provide a viable route for landlords looking to make 
the first move in improving their rating. Bridging loans 
support landlords in developing properties to latest 
building regulations which will improve the EPC rating 
and support sale or refinance to a term loan.

We provide finance to a range of businesses seeking 
to invest in sustainable energy generation or services. 
Our specialist Sustainable Energy team has extensive 
experience in the sector and has delivered finance 
to providers of sustainable energy equipment and 
services as well as businesses in the agricultural and 
horticultural sectors investing to become energy 
self-sufficient. With the rapid expansion of the green 
economy, we will continue to develop our specialist 
proposition in this market to meet growing demand  
and to tackle the inherent complexities of the sector.

Case Study
Shawbrook supports sustainability-focused Private Equity firm’s 
investment in UK LED lighting leader 
In February 2021, Shawbrook supported Ambienta’s acquisition  
of Collingwood Lighting Technology Group through the provision  
of a Unitranche debt facility.  Ambienta is one of the largest and most 
experienced sustainability investors with more than €1.5bn in assets 
under management globally.  Collingwood is a leader in the design, 
manufacture and distribution of energy-efficient LED luminaries in  
the UK and France. 

“ In supporting this investment, Shawbrook impressed  
us with their quick understanding of the business, 
commercial approach and ability to move in a fast and 
efficient way to help support us in delivering the deal.”

Matthew Norrington, principal at Ambienta

“ This is an exciting opportunity to support one of Europe’s 
leading sustainability focused PE investors in its backing 
of a great UK business.

As demonstrated through their approach to this 
investment and dedicated sustainability focus, they  
are exactly the type of equity house we have built  
the Shawbrook Financial Sponsors team to support  
and work with.”

James Salmon, a Director within Shawbrook’s Financial  
Sponsors team

35

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Environment

Our own operations
To identify climate risks and opportunities relating to 
our own operations, we measure our carbon footprint. 
(see climate metrics and targets section on page 38). 
The risks to our business are carbon taxes for our own 
emissions, increased regulatory requirements and 
reputational damage from not having responded 
appropriately to climate challenges. In 2021, the 
emissions from our operations (i.e. excluding purchased 
goods and services and loans and investments), were 
1,166 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (tCO2e).  
We have started to develop our carbon reduction 
strategy which will see us engage with landlords 
to implement improvements, such as a switch to 
renewable tariffs, improved lighting efficiency and a 
better understanding of water usage. We will also build 
in energy efficiency objectives into the procurement 
process for any new sites. We are also making good 
progress in the migration of our on-premises data 
centres to the cloud which will contribute to a net 
reduction in emissions. 

We are committed to developing a credible net zero 
strategy, which includes setting a net zero1 target date 
within 2022 and agreeing interim milestones that we  
will set out in our ongoing disclosures.  

As part of our net zero strategy, our plan is to take 
actions to reduce emissions as far as we can and then 
offset our remaining emissions by purchasing carbon 
offset and sequestration credits. To help reduce our 
impact in the short term, we have committed to being 
carbon neutral2 for our 2021 operational emissions 
(excluding purchased goods and services and loans 
and investments) and will invest in carbon removal and 
off-setting projects that align to our wider ESG strategy. 
This is the first year of offsetting our emissions and 
we intend to broaden the scope as the data quality 
improves in future years. 

Climate-related inputs into the financial plan 
Qualitative horizon scanning relating to climate 
change forms part of our macro trends analysis that 
accompanies the financial plan. In 2022, we will use 
the outputs from quantitative scenario analysis as an 
input into the financial planning process which spans 
five years. This analysis will influence key financial 
metrics such as revenue and capital. Our investment 
in data and technology, which will be a key enabler 
for our response to climate change, is factored into 
operational budgets out to 2024.

Net zero alliances
Recognising the benefits of joining forces with others, 
in March 2022 we joined Tech Zero, a climate action 
group for tech companies of all sizes who  
are committed to fighting the climate crisis.  
As a condition of joining, we will commit to:

 ■ Annually measure and publish all Scope 1, 2 and 3 

greenhouse gas emissions.

 ■ Publish more details about how we plan to reach 

net zero within a year of joining, including setting a 
net zero target date, and interim targets.

 ■ Appoint a member of the executive team to  
be responsible and accountable for our net  
zero target.

 ■ Communicate climate commitments in other 
meaningful ways, including to customers.

 ■ Report progress on short and medium term targets 

to the Board annually, and on our website.

36

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Climate risk management
Climate change represents an inherent risk to the Group, including the impact on the UK economy, asset values, 
customer affordability, and operational risks. We recognise the cross-cutting nature of climate risk and during 2021 
continued to integrate climate risk within our Risk Management Framework in line with market practice. This is key to 
ensuring that each relevant principal risk owner is responsible for embedding climate risk within the control framework 
for their principal risk. The Group has assessed that the principal risks that are impacted within its climate risk 
assessment are credit risk, strategic risk, operational risk and conduct risk.

We have also undertaken preliminary qualitative scenario analysis using the scenarios published as part of 
the Climate Biennial Exploratory Scenario and have considered approaches to embed the impact of climate 
change quantitatively within our next Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP). We have taken a 
proportionate approach (based on our size and loan book profile) to climate change, focusing on term loans 
within the customer franchises.

Risk terminology
The Group classifies climate-related risks as either: 

 ■ Physical risks – acute or chronic risks. Acute physical 
risks refer to those that are event-driven, including 
increased severity of extreme weather events, such 
as cyclones, hurricanes, or floods. Chronic physical 
risks refer to longer-term shifts in climate patterns 
(e.g., sustained higher temperatures) that may  
cause sea level rise or chronic heat waves; or 

 ■ Transition risks - regulatory risks, technology risks, 
legal risks which are those that may arise from  
the shift to a low carbon economy. 

Integrating climate risk
Some examples of work completed during 2021  
to incorporate climate risk into existing principal  
risks include: 

 ■ Climate risk embedded within the terms of reference 
for each key Executive Committee sub-committee. 

 ■ Climate risk embedded in 20 policies to promote 

the embedding of climate risk in each division and 
central function. 

 ■ An enhancement to the origination journey was 

implemented for buy-to-let to assess the transition 
risk by reviewing energy efficiency of properties 
including the EPC rating to support both climate 
assessment and legal / regulatory requirements. 

 ■ For lending secured on residential and commercial 
property, loans to SMEs and home improvement 
portfolios within our Consumer franchise an  
analysis of the energy efficiency of the property  
was undertaken together with an assessment of 
exposure to flood, coastal erosion, and subsidence. 
Here we are working with D-Risk and CLS Data to 
support our integration of climate risk considerations 
into our lending and risk framework. 

 ■ For Business Finance, an analysis of the business 
continuity score was assessed. Data intelligence 
provided by D-Risk and CLS Data is playing a vital 
role in identifying and mitigating risks associated with 
climate change, allowing us to determine data driven 
opportunities to support SME customers in their 
climate transition.

 ■ Within operational risk, enhanced guidance was 
provided to support the assessment of climate  
risk within the Risk and Control Self-Assessment. 

1  We use the term ‘net zero’ to describe a reduction in GHG emissions coupled with carbon removal (e.g. carbon capture through 

nature-based solutions or technology) for residual emissions.

2   We use the term ‘carbon neutral’ to describe a state where any emissions released in operations or production processes  
of a company are balanced by an equivalent amount of GHG emissions being removed or avoided via offsetting projects  
over the same period of time.

37

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Environment

Climate metrics and targets
In 2021, we commissioned BeZero 
Carbon to measure our carbon 
footprint1. We measured our Scope 1 
and 2 greenhouse gas emissions as well 
as partial Scope 3 emissions (detailed 
in the table below). Our emissions 
relating to loans and investments 
(Scope 3, category 15) are not currently 
included but we have started planning 
for their measurement during 2022. 
The estimated emissions for purchased 
goods and services are based on very 
high-level assumptions (from category-
based expenditure).

In 2021, our total measured emissions 
were 15,793 tCO2e.

Emissions 
from our own 
operations 
1,159 tCO2e

Other 

Waste

Business Travel
Employee commuting 

Reporting Period: 1 January 2021 - 31 December 20212

Purchased Goods 
and Services
14,634 tCO2e

2021

2020

% change

Energy

Total energy use for Scope 1 and 2 emissions (kWh)

1,796,510

1,703,243

5.5%

Emissions from heating and own transport (Scope 1)

-

Emissions from the use of purchased electricity (Scope 2)

336.7

Emissions 
(tCO2e)

Total emissions (Scope 1 and 2)

Scope 3 emissions from business travel

Total Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions

Intensity 
metrics

Scope 1 and 2 emissions (kgCO2e) per sq ft

Scope 1 and 2 emissions (kgCO2e) per FTE

336.7

110.4

447.1

4.8

378.1

-

123.4

123.4

-

172.8%

172.8%

326.1

(66.2%)

449.5

(0.5%)

1.8

n/m3

n/a

n/a

1  To calculate our carbon emissions, we follow the GHG Reporting Protocol framework, which identifies three scopes of 

emissions. Scope 1 represents the direct emissions from owned or controlled sources. Scope 2 represents the indirect emissions 
from the generation of purchased electricity. Scope 3 represents other indirect emissions across our value chain, including 
upstream and downstream emissions.

2  The Group’s 2020 SECR report has been restated to include 3 additional office locations that were previously excluded.

3  Not measured.

38

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Purchased Goods and Services

Fuel- and Energy-Related Activities Not Included in Scope 1 or Scope 2

Additional 
disclosure: 
Scope 3 
emissions 
(tCO2e)

Waste Generated in Operations

Employee Commuting including Work from Home

Downstream Transportation and Distribution

Total emissions (Scope 3)

Total emissions (Scope 1, 2 and partial 3)

2021

2020

14,633.5

29.8

59.6

622.3

0.2

n/m

n/m

n/m

n/m

n/m

15,345.4

n/m

15,792.5

449.5

Comparison to 2020 SECR
The total electricity use increased by 93,267 kWh.  
This increase is in part due to the extra office location 
(TML’s office in Glasgow). Additionally, the 2021 
reporting year included restrictions and guidance  
on work from home during COVID-19 lockdown  
periods. It is expected that, overall, employees worked 
more frequently in the office during 2021 than in  
2020, leading to higher energy consumption in  
office locations.  

Of the mandatory SECR reporting metrics, the Group’s 
gross emissions decreased by 2.4 tCO2e. Despite an 
overall increase in electricity consumption in 2021, the 
decrease in business travel emissions of 215.7 in the year 
led to an overall decrease.

Despite the varying COVID-19 lockdown periods, the 
total mileage claimed on grey fleet cars was very similar 
between both years. Therefore, the decrease in travel 
emissions is expected to be due to use of different 
data sources and calculation methodology (based on 
spending) in the 2021 report. 

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting 
(SECR)
The total emissions attributable to the Group in 
compliance with the SECR guidelines were calculated 
to be 447.1 tCO2e between the reporting period of  
1 January 2021 and 31 December 2021. 

The COVID-19 pandemic led to significant changes 
in business operations during both 2020 and 2021, 
including work from home policies and travel 
restrictions, leading to a different emission profile 
than would be expected during a typical  
operating year.

Methodology
The SECR methodology follows the GHG Reporting 
Protocol, specifically under the operational control 
approach for all facilities controlled by the Group.  
All energy and GHG calculations were completed 
using the 2020 and 2021 UK Government GHG 
Conversion Factors for Company Reporting1.  
Data used was based on operational data consisting 
of monthly and quarterly energy consumption 
breakdowns for all office sites and employee mileage 
that was later reimbursed by the Group. Where. the 
energy consumption was only provided by the amount 
of the utility bills paid, the office floor area was used to 
estimate energy consumption.

In February 2021, the Group acquired TML. The  
2021 SECR disclosure accounts for TML’s energy  
use and GHG emissions. 

1  Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

39

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Social

As an organisation focused on creating opportunity for 
individuals and businesses across the UK, we strive to 
encourage sustainable improvements. We want to boost 
social mobility, champion equality and diversity and create 
an inclusive environment for everyone by leveraging our 
capabilities, networks and people.

Socially-focused products
We have a set of socially-focused products that enable the development and 
growth of SMEs’ economic activity. Through our property finance propositions we 
lend to regional developers and landlords to enable them to provide quality and 
sustainable housing to communities. 

The acquisition of TML in February 2021 served to expand our proposition 
and reach. Focused on “real life lending” TML supports home ownership by 
providing mortgages to self-employed workers, business owners, or customers 
with complex income profiles.

Through our Speciality Finance team, we also provide wholesale funding to  
non-bank specialist lenders, further enabling the provision of finance to 
underserved groups.

“ TML’s purpose is strongly aligned to the wider Group’s purpose 
of using ingenuity to solve real world problems that are 
important to customers today and our ESG aspirations of 
promoting social mobility.”  

Peter Beaumont, Chief Executive Officer The Mortgage Lender

4040

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 20214141

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Social

People
Our success would not be possible 
without our team. Our people drive 
innovation and deliver the best value for 
our customers through their ingenuity, 
expertise and by embracing the culture 
we have. Across the organisation, three 
key principles define the experience of 
working with and within Shawbrook: 
practical, personal and creative. These 
principles not only shape the way in 
which we work but also how we wish  
to be perceived and experienced by  
our partners and customers. 

Our experience principles have 
been developed by listening to and 
in consultation with our people. 
Engagement is critical and we listen to 
employee sentiment on an ongoing basis 
through a range of employee feedback 
tools and networks, such as formal 
staff engagement surveys, our People 
Engagement Forum, all-staff meetings 
including question and answer sessions, 
and more informal team ‘town halls’. 

In our latest 2021 employee engagement 
survey, we achieved an engagement score 
of 80%, with improvements in almost all 
segments of the survey including growth, 
recognition, management support and 
health and wellbeing. Despite our score 
being above benchmark for financial 
services, we are continually looking for 
ways to improve. The outcomes of our 
survey provide us with rich insights to help 
us improve our employee experience, 
with all feedback reviewed and plans put 
in place to optimise our opportunity to 
be an even better place to work. Indeed, 
many of our initiatives developed in 2021, 
such as our evolving approach to hybrid 
working, were borne out of feedback 
from the survey. 

4242

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI)
We recognise that having an equal, diverse and 
inclusive workplace helps us move faster towards 
achieving our goals. Creating a diverse and inclusive 
working environment, where everyone feels comfortable 
to be themselves is a priority.

To support industry and social change, we have 
committed to diversity charters such as HM Treasury’s 
Women in Finance Charter and the Business in the 
Community Race at Work Charter. 

As part of our commitment as a signatory of the Women 
in Finance Charter, we’ve set ourselves an aspirational 
target of 30% female senior managers by the end 
of 2022. Whilst we still have some way to go, we are 
pleased to report progress against this target in 2021. 

We also continue to monitor our gender pay gap.  
Our 2021 outcomes remain broadly consistent with prior 
year, influenced by the proportionately higher number 
of males in senior management roles at present. 
However, we believe we will make sustainable change 
happen in the long term by placing focus on this today. 

2021

2020

2021

2020

Gender Pay 
Gap

38.7% 38.6% 44.5% 43.1%

Mean

Median

In 2021, we enhanced our family friendly approach to 
support employee attraction and retention including 
day 1 eligibility for paternity and maternity leave and 
6 months full maternity pay. We also introduced a new 
digital healthcare benefit that offers our employees and 
their partners personalised support through some of life’s 
big transitions such as going through a fertility journey, 
becoming a parent or going through menopause.

We also have a strong, established employee-led 
inclusion network, with executive sponsorship, and over 
340 active members. This is supported by a dedicated 
EDI Steering Group responsible for increasing 
awareness of EDI themes and developing and 
promoting our EDI strategy, polices and initiatives. 

In 2022, we will continue to drive and progress our 
EDI agenda from its current position of equality of 
opportunity to one of equity of outcomes. Our objective 
is to create and drive opportunities which help us play 
a positive role in society and within the communities 
we serve whilst supporting the wider levelling up 
agenda and addressing social mobility issues. We 
will do this via a series of programmes and initiatives 
driven by our EDI Steering Group. The first of these is 
the Thrive Shawbrook apprenticeship programme, 
creating a platform from which we can build on and 
offer underrepresented groups access to working 
within financial services. Alongside Thrive, we will also 
enhance access for all employees to meaningfully 
volunteer in the communities they serve. 

See our full 2021 Gender Pay Gap Report here: 
shawbrook.co.uk/media/4409/gender-pay-gap-
report-2021.pdf

Female staff as %  
of total workforce 

2021

2020

44.4%

43.5%

Female staff as % of  
total senior management 

24.6%

23.3%

Female members as %  
of Executive Committee

22%

10%

85%

Participation rate in our  
latest engagement survey

80%

Employee engagement score

28%

Vacancies filled with internal 
applicants during 2021

4343

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Social

Social partnerships
We recognise that we can often make a greater impact 
when joining forces with like-minded partners whose 
purpose and values are aligned to our own. The aim of 
our social partnerships is to work together on shared 
priorities, leveraging our combined expertise and 
capabilities to expand our reach and impact.

This year we have been proud to actively contribute to 
the inspiring work of the Saracens Foundation. We have 
worked in conjunction with the Foundation to develop 
‘Empower Her’, a new leadership programme designed 
to inspire the next generation of female leaders through 
sport. Shawbrook provided financial support and is also 
playing an active role in developing and delivering the 
project with the enthusiastic and committed support of 
colleagues from across the Group including members 
of the Executive Committee and Board.

“ This project allows Saracens women’s 
players and young people from local 
community sports clubs to build 
networks, create memories and 
encourages individual growth towards 
positions of leadership in the future. 
Saracens Foundation has been 
overwhelmed by the support and 
kindness of Shawbrook; thank  
you for continuing to be an advocate  
for female empowerment!!” 

Charlie White – Development Manager, 
Saracens Foundation

44

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Other charitable commitments 
Throughout 2021, we continued to demonstrate our 
strong charitable commitments and made donations 
to 20 individual nominated charities. The Group’s 
charitable activity is managed by our employee-run 
charity committee, consisting of 12 volunteer committee 
members and over 240 employee representatives. 

Each year, we ask all Shawbrook employees to 
nominate their preferred charities, providing everyone 
with the opportunity to support those causes close to 
their hearts. Following a Group-wide vote in July 2021, 
Papyrus, a charity established to support the prevention 
of young suicide, was chosen as our national charity to 
support for a year. The Group’s £10,000 donation will be 
put towards the running of the helpline, HOPELINEUK, 
which provides confidential support and advice to 
young people 365 days of the year. 

20

Individual charities supported

45

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Governance

We recognise both our duty to operate under, and the direct benefits of, 
a robust governance and a strong culture, which underpins our purpose 
and values. We remain committed to high standards of governance and 
place importance on ensuring our governance framework serves our 
colleagues, our customers and our communities. We have an established 
risk management framework including a clearly defined risk appetite 
and employ a three lines of defence model.

Board effectiveness 
The Board is responsible for our strong and transparent 
governance which enables us to achieve our purpose, 
drive improvement and ensure that all our stakeholders 
have a fair, balanced and understandable assessment 
of the way we do business. We complete an annual 
review of our Board’s effectiveness and in 2021 
instigated a number of changes following the 
2020 review. Please see page 60 of the Corporate 
Governance Report for further details on the outcomes 
of our most recent Board effectiveness review. 

All appointments to the Board are based on merit 
with candidates assessed against objective criteria. 
However, the Board recognises the importance of 
having a diverse range of skills, knowledge, experience 
and perspectives and any appointments seek to 
increase its diversity whilst not compromising on 
the quality of the Board. The Board operates in an 
environment that values the input of every director  
and where bias and discrimination are not tolerated. 

In December 2020, our People Engagement Forum was 
established to create a formal way for the feedback 
and insights of our employees to be shared with our 
Board and vice versa. Today, the People Engagement 
Forum, which is comprised of a diverse group of 
self-nominated employees, is well established and 
continues to contribute as the voice of Shawbrook 
employees on key business issues and help to shape 
Shawbrook’s strategy. Topics considered by the People 
Engagement Forum during 2021 included ways of 
working as the Group transitioned to a hybrid model, 
our purpose and our reward offering.

ESG-linked executive pay
We calculate our executive pay using a balanced 
business scorecard approach. This includes all three 
ESG factors, for example delivery of our climate 
implementation plan and metrics linked to diversity  
and inclusion. The Group’s enhanced focus on its 
broader ESG strategy features in the bonus  
scheme design for 2022.

4646

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Board gender balance 

Independent Board member balance 

22% 

>55%

Board members female

Independent Board members 

Risk management
Data protection
We take our obligation to safeguard personal data 
seriously and take appropriate measures to ensure 
that information is processed and handled properly 
throughout its lifecycle, so that individuals can have 
trust and maintain confidence in how we handle  
their personal information. 

We have introduced a privacy management framework 
that covers all aspects of privacy and data protection 
and designated a Data Protection Officer to manage 
this. We have appointed senior leaders as Privacy 
Champions to support the tasks undertaken by  
our front-line teams.

Individuals’ rights are a core foundation of data 
protection and in December 2020 we introduced 
a secure on-line portal, via our website, to enable 
individuals to easily submit rights requests. We have 
further integrated privacy and data protection into our 
decisions as part of our change management and third-
party supplier processes. All employees that handle data 
undertake regular training and we continue to introduce 
targeted training programmes aimed at focusing on 
specific areas of privacy and data protection.

Cyber security
We take a holistic approach to information security 
controls. Our controls are aligned to the ‘Adaptive 
Security Architecture’ framework and its key activities 
of prevent, detect, respond and predict. Combined, 
these controls provide multiple layers of protection to 
mitigate the cyber and information security risks and 
maintain the ongoing security posture of the Group. 

The ‘Adaptive Security Architecture’ has 4 key pillars:

1.  PREVENT – Harden systems, isolate systems,  

prevent attacks

2.  DETECT – Detect incidents, confirm and prioritise, 

contain incidents

3. RESPOND – Remediation, design, forensic 

investigation

4. PREDICT – Vulnerability assessment,  
predict attacks, baseline systems

The Group’s internal information security team, led by 
the Chief Information Security Officer is operationally 
supported by a key security partner who provides 
our security operations centre and cyber threat 
intelligence, with 24x7 monitoring and alerting.

In 2021, we continued to invest in cyber security, 
including awareness training and upgrades to our 
detection and monitoring capabilities which enhance 
our overall posture. Cyber incident response plans 
are tested regularly and National Cyber Security 
Centre advice and guidance reviewed on an ongoing 
basis. The Board is fully engaged in our cyber risk 
management strategy, receiving regular cyber 
briefings and training.

Financial crime risk management 
During 2021, we invested in new technology systems 
and resources, to enhance the control framework 
for the prevention of financial crime against us, our 
customers and the industries we operate in. This 
included strategic enhancements made to automated 
due diligence measures and ongoing monitoring 
of suspicious transactions and behaviours, as well 
as integral oversight of the Group’s relationships 
with associated persons such as outsourced service 
providers, brokers and intermediaries.

Operational resilience 
Our operational resilience approach ensures the 
continuity of the most important services our customers 
rely upon. We assess, plan and test our approach to 
minimise disruption and work hard to ensure agreed 
service levels are met. Throughout 2021, we focused 
on ensuring our approach complied with the new 
operational resilience regulations, which saw a 
dedicated Risk Committee working group established 
to ensure key deliverables were achieved, including our 
agreed important business services, impact tolerances 
and self-assessment document. 

4747

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsEnvironmental, Social  
and Governance Report
Governance

Third party approach 
We only contract with third party suppliers who 
subscribe to, operate on and promote similar principles 
and values to the Group. We also require our suppliers 
to meet our compliance and ethical requirements as 
part of any new onboarding. 

The procurement policy incorporates both the PRA’s 
Supervisory Statement SS2/21 on Outsourcing and Third 
Party Risk Management and the European Banking 
Authority Guidelines on outsourcing arrangements 
to ensure that any new procurement complies with 
the latest regulatory requirements, facilitates greater 
resilience and ensures that the Group has suitable 
controls in place to manage our supply chain.

Training
All of our employees take part in structured learning 
throughout the year on topics including (but not limited 
to) anti bribery and corruption, anti-money laundering, 
conduct, climate change awareness, financial 
crime and understanding vulnerable customers. To 
complement our mandatory training, we encourage 
all employees to undertake 35 hours of continuing 
professional development each year. Employees are 
provided with the opportunity to sign up to courses 
and bite size learning through a learning bank. Study 
support for external training and development is  
also made available on a case-by-case basis.

Human rights and Modern Slavery Act
The Group has zero-tolerance to any modern slavery and 
by having the correct tools and regularly reviewing our 
policies, we can ensure that any occurrences are swiftly 
addressed. In 2021, we continued to take the appropriate 
steps to prevent slavery and human trafficking from both 
our business and supply chain. A full copy of our modern 
slavery statement can be found on the Group’s website 
at: shawbrook.co.uk/modern-slavery-act/

Anti-bribery and corruption
It is the Group’s policy to conduct all of our business in 
an honest and ethical manner. We take a zero-tolerance 
approach to bribery and corruption. We are committed 
to acting professionally, fairly and with integrity in all 
of our business dealings and relationships wherever 
we operate by implementing and enforcing effective 
systems to counter bribery. Our policy applies to all 
individuals working at all levels, including the Board,  
as well as outsourced partners and intermediaries,  
and is reviewed and approved annually by the Board.

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board and 
signed on its behalf by the Chief Executive Officer.

Marcelino Castrillo 
Chief Executive Officer

48

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Corporate Governance Report
Chairman’s introduction
50 

52 

54 

58 

68 

74 

79 

87 

90 

Board of Directors

Creating value for our stakeholders

Corporate Governance Report

Audit Committee Report

Risk Committee Report

Directors’ Remuneration Report

Nomination and Governance Committee Report

Directors’ Report

Corporate
Governance 

49

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsChairman’s introduction

On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present  
the Corporate Governance Report for the year  
ended 31 December 2021.

Our Commitment to good corporate 
governance
We remain committed to maintaining high standards 
of corporate governance within the Group. There are 
a comprehensive range of policies and procedures in 
place designed to help ensure that it is well managed 
with effective oversight and controls. This report 
explains how the Board and its committees have dealt 
with ensuring that the Group’s corporate governance 
is effective and continues to help support the creation 
of long-term sustainable value for our shareholder and 
wider stakeholders.

The Board endorses the Financial Reporting Council’s 
UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 (the ‘Code’), 
which we have applied to our 2021 financial year. We 
seek to ensure that our governance framework remains 
aligned with best practice and is consistent with 
the Code where appropriate. Further details on our 
compliance with the Code can be found on page 58.

Succession planning and Board changes
With the planned departure of Robin Ashton in June 
2022, the Nomination and Governance Committee 
has focused on the recruitment of a new Senior 
Independent Director and the composition of the 
Board’s Committees. During the search for a new 
Senior Independent Director, a new Non-Executive 
Director was also found. Please see the Nomination 
and Governance Committee Report on page 87  
for further details. 

Board meetings and activity
In 2021, the Board considered several key areas, which 
can broadly be categorised into the following themes: 
strategy and execution, financial performance, risk 
management, regulatory and corporate governance. 
Further details on how the Board operated during 2021, 
including the areas of Board focus can be found on 
page 64.

The Board’s committees also continued to play a 
critical role in the governance and oversight of the 
Group by ensuring adherence to strong governance 
practice and principles. This section contains a report 
from the Board’s principal committees, which sets out 
their approach and considerations. 

50

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Effectiveness and evaluation
The annual review of the Group’s Board was carried 
out in-house (next year the review will be undertaken 
by an independent consultant), with the assistance of 
the Company Secretariat. Effectiveness Reviews were 
also carried out internally for the Audit, Remuneration 
and Risk Committees. The reviews concluded that the 
Board and its committees operated effectively. Further 
details of the findings from the review can be found on 
page 60. 

Purpose, culture, and experience principles
The Group’s success depends on our commitment 
to high corporate governance standards, as well 
as a strong purpose and healthy culture both in 
the boardroom and across the Group. The Board is 
committed to promoting a strong purpose and positive 
culture and helping to uphold its core experience 
principles (practical, personal and creative) that 
underpin how we run our business.

The Board receives updates throughout the year 
regarding stakeholder issues and concerns including 
details of our Group-wide employee engagement 
surveys. The Board and Senior Management continue 
to work closely with the People Engagement Forum to 
further enhance the voice of our employees within the 
boardroom so that better, more informed decisions  
are made taking into account the interests of the 
Group and its stakeholders.

Looking forward
Our corporate governance priorities for the year ahead 
will be focused on ensuring the successful transition 
of our Senior Independent Director, induction of our 
new Non-Executive Director, and the embedding 
of our evolved purpose throughout our governance 
framework.

John Callender 
Chairman

51

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsBoard of Directors

A

RI

R

N

Audit Committee

Risk Committee

Remuneration Committee

Nomination and Governance Committee

Committee Chair

John 
Callender
Chairman

NR

Marcelino 
Castrillo
Chief Executive 
Officer

Appointed to the Board in March 2018.

Appointed to the Board in June 2021.

Skills and experience
John was appointed to the Board as 
Chairman in March 2018. John brings 
extensive financial services experience 
to the Board, gained through both his 
Executive and Non-Executive careers. 
John has previously served as Non-
Executive Director of Aldermore Group 
plc, Non-Executive Director of Motability 
Operations plc, Non-Executive Chair of 
ANZ Bank Europe Ltd for a 10-year term 
retiring in 2019 and Senior Independent 
Director and Chair of the Risk Committee 
of FCE Bank plc retiring in 2020. John 
also sat on the Regulatory Decisions 
Committee for the Financial Conduct 
Authority for 6 years finishing his two 
statutory terms in January 2020.

External appointments
John is currently a Director of Inglewood 
Amenity Management Company Limited.

Dylan Minto
Chief Financial 
Officer

Skills and experience
Marcelino joined Shawbrook as Chief 
Executive Officer in June 2021. He brings 
a wealth of experience in financial 
services, most recently he was Managing 
Director, Customer Engagement and 
Distribution at NatWest Group where 
he led 9,000 employees through an 
ambitious transformation programme. 
Prior to that he held senior roles at RBS and 
Santander leading Commercial Banking 
franchises. He started his career at The 
Boston Consulting Group working across 
a number of industries and countries. 
Marcelino holds an MBA from MIT Sloan 
School of Management, MS Industrial 
Engineering (ETSII, Madrid) and a Bachelor 
in Physics (U. Complutense, Madrid).

External appointments
None.

Robin Ashton
Senior 
Independent 
Director

A

RI R

N

Appointed to the Board in February 2017.

Appointed to the Board in March 2015. 

Skills and experience
Dylan joined Shawbrook in 2013 from 
KPMG LLP where he spent 11 years in 
their Financial Services practice advising 
large UK and European banks. Dylan was 
appointed permanent Chief Financial 
Officer in February 2017 having been 
Interim Chief Financial Officer from 
June 2016. He is a Fellow of the ICAEW 
and holds a dual BA Honours degree 
in German and Business Studies from 
Sheffield University.

External appointments 
None.

Skills and experience
Robin has comprehensive experience  
of retail financial services both in the UK 
and internationally. He is a chartered 
accountant and holds a Bachelor of Arts 
(Hons) degree in Economics and Law 
from Durham University.

External appointments
Robin is a Non-Executive Director  
of Domestic and General Limited. 

52

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Andrew 
Didham
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director

Paul 
Lawrence
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director

Michele 
Turmore 
Independent  
Non-Executive 
Director 

A

RI R

A

RI

R N

R

A RI

Appointed to the Board in February 2017.

Appointed to the Board in August 2015.

Appointed to the Board in October 2019.

Skills and experience
Andrew has extensive financial services 
experience. He is a fellow of the Institute 
of Chartered Accountants, having 
enjoyed a successful career at KPMG 
LLP, becoming a partner in 1990, 
and subsequently as Group Finance 
Director of the international Rothschild 
investment banking group.

External appointments
Andrew is currently an Executive Vice-
Chairman for Rothschild and is also a 
Non-Executive Director of NM Rothschild 
and Sons Ltd, Chairman of NMR Pension 
Trustee Ltd, Non-Executive Director of 
each of IG Group Holdings plc, IG Index 
Limited and IG Markets Limited and 
Non-Executive Director and Chairman 
designate of GCP Infrastructure Ltd.

Skills and experience
Paul has considerable experience 
in financial services having had a 
successful career within HSBC Group. 
Paul has particular strengths in 
managing risk and internal audit  
across a number of business lines and 
previously served as a member on  
the IIA Committee for Internal Audit 
Guidance for Financial Services. 

External appointments
Paul is currently the Chairman of HSBC 
Bank Turkey and Chairman of Uley 
Community Stores Limited.

Skills and experience
Michele has comprehensive experience 
in operations, transformation, IT and 
distribution leadership, with focus on the 
customer. She has operated across blue 
chip, mid-scale and start-up entities, 
including Private Equity backed banks. 
Most recently Michele held the position of 
Chief Operating Officer at Allica Limited.

External appointments
Michele is currently a Director and 
the Risk Committee Chair of Ambant 
Limited, Davies MGA Services Limited 
(formerly Ambant Underwriting Services 
Limited) and Davies Intermediary 
Support Services Limited. 

Lindsey 
McMurray
Institutional 
Director 

Cédric 
Dubourdieu 
Institutional 
Director 

Daniel 
Rushbrook 
General Counsel 
and Company 
Secretary

A

RI

R

N

A

RI

R

N

Appointed to the Board in April 2010. 

Appointed to the Board in September 2017.

Skills and experience
Lindsey has been a private equity investor 
for 25 years with a particular focus on 
the financial services sector. She has a 
First-Class Honours degree in Accounting 
and Finance and studied for an MPhil in 
Finance from Strathclyde University.

External appointments
Lindsey is Managing Partner of Pollen 
Street Capital and is Chairman of their 
Investment Committee. Lindsey is also 
a Non-Executive Director of several 
portfolio companies including Cashflows 
Europe and BidX1. 

Skills and experience
Cédric has close to 20 years of private 
equity experience, having led a number 
of investments in a variety of sectors 
across Europe. He holds a degree from 
Ecole Polytechnique, Paris.

External appointments
Cédric is a Partner of private equity firm 
BC Partners and sits on BC Partners’ 
Investment Committee. BC Partners is an 
affiliate of Marlin Bidco Limited of which 
Cédric is also a Director. Cédric is also 
a board member of iQera, the French 
leader of credit management services, 
and a Director of Davies group, a leading 
provider of professional services to the 
insurance industry.

Appointed Company Secretary  
to the Board in March 2015. 

Skills and experience
Daniel has over 25 years of legal 
experience. He has experience in 
private practice having worked for both 
Linklaters LLP and Macfarlanes LLP. 
Daniel became the first in-house lawyer 
for Commercial First Mortgages Limited, 
later joining its Board as Legal Director 
in 2005. In 2011, Daniel transferred to 
Shawbrook becoming General Counsel 
and Company Secretary. Daniel holds 
a first-class law degree from Oxford 
University and a Masters in Law from  
the University of Pennsylvania.

External appointments
None.

53

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCreating value for our stakeholders  
(S172 / Corporate Governance Report)

This section describes how the Directors have had regard to the matters set out in Section 172(1) (a) to (f)  
of the Companies Act 2006. 

Effective stakeholder engagement is central to the formulation and execution of our strategy and is critical  
to us achieving our purpose and long-term sustainable success. Throughout the year, the Board continued  
to consider the needs of all our stakeholders and the impact of decisions taken. The principles underpinning 
Section 172 are not only considered at Board level but are embedded throughout the organisation. Further 
details on how the Board has engaged with the Group’s stakeholders is set out below. 

Customers 
The interests of our customers sit at the centre of all the 
decisions we make, so understanding what is important 
to them is key to our long-term success. We use insights 
gained through regular engagement to enhance our 
proposition to attract new and retain loyal customers. 

During 2021, we extended the reach of our real time 
customer satisfaction tool across additional teams 
and channels, including our digital savings platform. 
The Board takes account of customer interests by 
monitoring these outputs and other customer conduct 
measures included within regular reports. We have 
also introduced ‘voice of customer’ forums across our 
franchises, analysing data such as complaints metrics 
and individual feedback to identify root causes. 

Customer considerations sit at the heart of the Group’s 
new product development activity, as we continue to 
introduce innovative products to meet the evolving 
needs of our customers. During 2021, we conducted 
detailed customer research which suggested that there 
was a gap in the market for a new lending product that 
offered flexibility and a digital offering. Following Board 
review and approval, we subsequently launched our 
non-advised digital second charge mortgage product, 
the first product of its kind in the UK. 

During the year, we evolved our technology strategy to 
further enhance the customer experience. The Board 
was engaged throughout the development process, 
including the review of strategic presentations, live 
demonstrations, and regular progress updates with 
select Non-Executive Directors. 

Distribution partners 
To deploy our capabilities into our markets, we work with 
a range of like-minded distribution partners, including 
brokers and networks, key business introducers, 
platform lending partners and digital marketplace 
partners. These relationships are essential to the 
successful delivery of our strategy and, by working in 
partnership, offer us greater access and insight into our 
markets, driving better customer outcomes. 

Regular dialogue with our distribution partners 
facilitates our ability to ensure a continued 
understanding of their needs. Throughout the year, 
we sought regular feedback from our partners to help 
evolve our proposition in a way which best served their 
needs and those of our end customers. 

As well as conducting feedback sessions attended by 
senior management, direct feedback sessions were 
held between the Group’s new Chief Executive Officer 
and our broker partners. These provided opportunities 
for the partners to share first-hand their valuable 
experiences with us. The insights gained are used to 
drive continuous improvement. 

Over the course of the year, feedback from our partners 
continued to play an essential part in shaping new 
and innovative digital solutions to provide significantly 
improved user experience. In our Enterprise franchise, 
feedback from our brokers was critical to the 
development of the My Shawbrook Portal, with insights 
received throughout the staged roll out to a select 
group of brokers and used ahead of the full launch. The 
Board received regular status updates on the project 
including the feedback received. 

54

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Suppliers 
Supported by more than c.1,000 third parties, our 
supplier network provides us with the goods and 
services which we rely on to deliver the best outcomes 
for our stakeholders. 

To improve cultural alignment, we regularly review our 
supply chain and engage with our supplier community to 
help ensure they are acting responsibly and continue to 
align to our core standards and regulatory requirements. 

Regular updates concerning performance of the 
Group’s material outsourcers are also provided to 
the Board. These include management information, 
performance measures to drive continuous 
improvement and ad hoc reports. 

The Board also oversees the Group’s outsourcing 
strategy. During the year, this included a detailed 
review of the current loan servicing strategy, which 
resulted in changes being agreed to further enhance 
our customer proposition. 

Every year, the Board approves the Group’s Modern 
Slavery Statement and as a result we expect all of our 
suppliers to be compliant with the Modern Slavery Act. 
We have expectations of high business standards and 
extend them to the suppliers we work with by requiring 
them to uphold human rights, health and safety and 
legal compliance, and include these requirements 
within our contractual agreements with all suppliers. 
We perform due diligence on all suppliers at the start of 
any contractual relationship which includes screening 
checks for criminal and regulatory breaches, including 
the Modern Slavery Act specifically. 

Employees 
Our Board believes that our employees’ dedication to 
our stakeholders is core to the successful delivery of our 
strategic ambitions. As a result, we are committed to 
creating an environment that is truly inclusive in which 
our employees feel part of our overall purpose, are 
encouraged to develop, and are supported to reach 
their full potential. 

Over the year, we continued to offer our employees a 
platform to have their say and then used the feedback 
provided to make changes to enhance our value 
proposition. Feedback obtained from staff engagement 
surveys are presented and discussed at Board level, to 
ensure continued understanding of employee sentiment 
and to help determine future focus areas. 

Since the launch of the Group’s first People 
Engagement Forum in December 2020, designed to 
bring the employee voice into the Boardroom, the 
employee represented forum has contributed to key 
strategic topics including the future ways of working, 
our approach to reward and our purpose. Throughout 
the year, a number of the Group’s Directors attended 
face to face meetings to gain a clearer understanding 
of the employee viewpoint on key topics. 

During 2021, we hosted a range of employee events to 
ensure our people continued to feel connected and 
engaged. These included regular all staff calls and 
our annual all staff conference, which were used as 
opportunities to celebrate strategic developments 
and share updates on Group performance and future 
plans. The Group’s Chairman presented at the all-staff 
conference, while members of the Board also attended. 

Our commitment to employee wellbeing continued to 
be endorsed by the Board, demonstrated through a full 
programme of wellbeing activity deployed throughout 
the year. Activities included the introduction of a new 
digital healthcare benefit to offer all employees and 
their families personalised support through some of 
life’s big transitions. We also continued to leverage the 
expertise of trusted partners to support our employees 
with physical, mental, and financial wellbeing. 

As a business, we recognise the importance of a 
diverse workforce and are committed to ensuring that 
Shawbrook is a fair, inclusive, and diverse organisation. 
Throughout 2021, we progressed our diversity and 
inclusion agenda to drive positive change. The Board 
was actively engaged in the Group’s approach to 
diversity and inclusion, reviewing relevant insights  
and agreeing areas of focus and strategy. 

55

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCreating value for our stakeholders  
(S172 / Corporate Governance Report)

Regulators 
Shawbrook is regulated by both the Prudential 
Regulation Authority (PRA) and the Financial Conduct 
Authority (FCA) and the Board is committed to further 
developing relationships with both, engaging regularly 
on a range of topics. 

As we continued to take steps to scale and evolve our 
business throughout the year, we ensured that open 
and transparent dialogue continued. 

Update meetings on key strategic topics were held 
with the Chairman and Executive Directors, supported 
by regular engagement with senior management, 
covering prudential and conduct aspects, such 
as organisational design change and operational 
resilience. We also actively engaged with the FCA 
throughout the design phase of the Group’s new digital 
second charge product to ensure they were aware of 
the proposition ahead of its launch. 

The Group’s Chief Risk Officer provides regular updates 
to the Risk Committee on regulatory engagement to 
ensure all key messages are cascaded effectively. 

Investors 
Our investors include both our private equity backed 
shareholder and our debt investors. 

Our Shareholder’s interests are represented at Board by 
two appointed Non-Executive Directors. We regularly 
engage with our Shareholder and, throughout 2021, 
they and their expert teams continued to be engaged 
on key strategic topics and performance updates. 

We also continued to progress our debt investor 
communications programme, to increase transparency 
and develop our relationships with our debt investor 
community. Following the release of our half year results, 
we hosted an investor roadshow, giving our investors 
an opportunity to meet with the Group’s Executive 
Directors to discuss business performance. We also 
continued to release our quarterly statements to provide 
updates on developments through the quarter. 

Community 
Our community stakeholder group includes both the 
local community and wider environment. 

As an organisation focused on unlocking opportunities 
for individuals and businesses across the UK, we are 
passionate about supporting those communities that 
we touch. Further details of how we do so are set out in 
our ESG Report on pages 40 to 45. 

Consideration of how we can increase the positive 
impact we have on our communities forms a core part 
of the Group’s ESG strategy that was developed and 
approved by the Board during the year. A spotlight 
session on our key charitable partnerships was also 
held, providing an opportunity for the Board to input 
into these critical relationships. 

56

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Risk Report

Financial Statements

Case studies 
TML 
The Board played a critical role in the Group’s 
acquisition of TML, which has provided Shawbrook 
with a significant growth opportunity via a widened 
intermediary audience and enhanced product range. 
The acquisition was a natural extension of the strong 
relationship built with TML over three years after 
Shawbrook took a minority share in the business in 2018. 

Customer considerations were central to the Board’s 
approval of the acquisition, acknowledging the benefits 
which the broadened product proposition, increased 
certainty of funding and combined market reach would 
bring to our customers. 

The Group’s shareholder also played a key role in the 
acquisition process. 

Ahead of the formal acquisition in February 2021,  
we maintained ongoing dialogue with the regulator 
ahead of approval, with regular updates to the Board. 

Following the acquisition, we adopted a harmonisation 
approach to efficiently integrate the TML business into 
the wider Group. All TML employees are now formally 
part of the Group and are aligned to HR policies, use 
the same communication platforms to encourage 
open dialogue and join employee meetings and 
events. To optimise existing operations throughout the 
harmonisation process we also ensured that technology 
integration was a key consideration to ensure that all 
possible technology synergies were identified. 

TML’s Chief Executive Officer, Peter Beaumont, attends 
the Group Executive Committee meetings and engages 
directly with the Board, encouraging a consistent 
approach and cascade of key strategic messaging. 

Reinvigorating our purpose – Powering up ingenuity 
to create opportunity, every single day.
Shawbrook was launched 10 years ago with a powerful 
founding principle to “serve the underserved”, a 
principle which has continued to permeate through 
the organisation. As the business has grown and our 
culture developed, the Board agreed that there was 
an opportunity to evolve and reinvigorate our purpose 
and related experience principles, to help to better 
articulate what drives us as a business and provides  
a competitive advantage. 

The Group’s Board, Shareholder and Senior Management 
were actively engaged throughout, exploring what it 
means to be a purpose-led business and providing their 
perspectives and insights. This included attendance at 
several externally facilitated workshops. 

To ensure a strong connection between our purpose 
and workplace culture, perspectives from c.100 
employees were obtained through dedicated 
workshops. Insights provided on Shawbrook’s 
differentiators and what we want to stand for  
provided a central building block in the work.

More formal working sessions were also held with 
the People Engagement Forum, with feedback 
provided enabling the Board to listen to the employee 
perspective. All feedback received was considered  
and helped produce the final output. 

To maintain engagement and share developments 
regular updates were provided to all employees 
through internal communications and updates  
from the Chief Executive Officer. 

57

Corporate Governance Report

This report explains the Board’s role and activities, and how corporate governance operates throughout the Group.

The UK Corporate Governance Code
The Company is no longer considered a listed entity 
(since delisting in 2017) and is not required to adopt the 
‘comply or explain’ approach of the Code published 
by the Financial Reporting Council. However, the 
Company recognises the value of a strong approach  
to corporate governance and has therefore elected  
to report against the Code for the financial year. 

The Company has complied with all the principles  
and provisions of the Code throughout the financial 
year and up until the date of this report, except as 
explained below.

Purpose (Principle 1B)
The Group was created in 2011 with the strong purpose 
“to serve the underserved” and this purpose has 
underpinned the Group’s strategy and values ever 
since. During the financial year the Group commenced 
work to review and update its purpose and to more 
explicitly link its purpose to the Group’s strategy, 
business, culture and values. 

Executive remuneration (Principle 5P)
The remuneration policies and practices of the Group 
have been designed to support the delivery of the 
strategy and long-term sustainable success of the 
business. While remuneration policies and practices are 
clearly aligned to the Group’s values, there has been 
no explicit reference to “purpose” in those policies and 
practices (although the Group believes that this linkage 
has been implicit). In 2022 the Group will consider 
introducing a specific component to its remuneration 
policies and practices to make this linkage more explicit.

Audit, Risk and Remuneration Committee 
Membership (Code Provisions 24, 25 and 32) 
The membership of these Committees comprises 
a majority of independent directors, however two 
investor directors are also members. A Memorandum of 
Understanding between the Group and its Shareholder 
makes it clear that the Shareholder expects these 
Committees to retain the independence and autonomy 
necessary to carry out their respective responsibilities 
under their applicable terms of reference.

Shareholding requirement for Directors (Code 
Provision 36)
The Group has not adopted a formal policy regarding 
post-employment shareholding requirements for 
Directors given leaver provisions in existing incentive 
arrangements. 

Executive Pensions (Code Provision 36)
Executive Directors may participate in the Group’s 
workplace pension arrangement or receive a cash 
allowance in lieu (in full or part) of pension contributions. 
Each Executive Director currently receives a pension 
contribution and/or allowance to a combined value  
of 15% (8% wider workforce with no cash equivalent)  
of salary per annum. The remuneration approach  
is reviewed each year and consideration is given  
to market practice and industry guidance. 

Where required, sections of the FCA’s Disclosure and 
Transparency Rules have been applied in line with 
obligations in relation to the Group’s listed debt.

The Board
The Board takes account of the views of the Company’s 
Shareholder, Marlin Bidco Limited, and has regard to 
wider stakeholder interests and other relevant matters 
in its discussions and decision-making. The Board 
recognises that stakeholders’ interests are integral to 
the promotion of the Company’s long-term sustainable 
success. Further information about how the Board 
considers the interests of its stakeholders can be found 
on pages 54 to 57.

A Framework Agreement is in place with the Shareholder 
which includes a formal schedule of matters reserved 
for the Board and those matters which require 
recommendation to the Shareholder for approval. 
This document is supported by a Memorandum 
of Understanding, which preserves the Board’s 
independence when making significant decisions. The 
Board delegates specific powers for some matters 
to Board committees, with the outputs from each 
committee meeting reported to the Board regularly, thus 
ensuring the Board maintains the necessary oversight. 
More detail on the committees and their work is described 
in the separate committee reports on pages 68 to 89.

Composition, Board balance and time commitment
The Board currently consists of nine members1, namely 
the Chairman, four Independent Non-Executive 
Directors, two Executive Directors and two Institutional 
Directors. Biographical details of all Directors are on 
pages 52 to 53. 

The Independent Non-Executive Directors have 
substantial experience across all aspects of banking, 
including relevant skills in financial management, 
regulatory matters, credit assessment and pricing, 
liability management, technology, operational and 
conduct matters. The Independent Non-Executive 
Directors are considered to be of sufficient calibre  
and experience to bring significant influence to bear  
on the decision-making process.

1  Excluding Lan Tu, who was appointed on 10 March 2022.

58

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Board considers that the balance of skills and 
experience is appropriate to the requirements of 
the Group’s business and that the balance between 
Executive and Independent Non-Executive Directors 
allows it to exercise objectivity in decision-making and 
proper control. Each member of the Board has had 
access to all information relating to the Group, the 
advice and services of the Company Secretary (who is 
responsible for ensuring that governance procedures 
are followed) and, as required, external advice at the 
expense of the Group.

The Board with the assistance of the Nomination 
and Governance Committee keeps under review the 
structure, size, and composition of the Board (and 
undertakes regular evaluations to ensure it retains 
an appropriate balance of skills, knowledge, and 
experience). The membership of the various Board 
committees and the expected time commitment  
of the Directors is closely monitored.

The terms of appointment of the Independent Non-
Executive Directors specify the amount of time they 
are expected to devote to the Group’s business. They 
are currently required to commit at least four days per 
month which is calculated based on the time required 

to prepare for and attend Board and committee 
meetings, meetings with the Shareholder and with 
Executive Management and training.

Meetings and attendance
The Board holds joint meetings of Shawbrook Group 
plc and Shawbrook Bank Limited at regular intervals, 
at which standing items such as the Group’s financial 
and business performance, risk, compliance, human 
resources, and strategic matters are reviewed and 
discussed. There is a comprehensive Board pack 
and agenda which is circulated beforehand so that 
Directors have the opportunity to consider the issues to 
be discussed. Detailed minutes and any actions arising 
out of discussions are documented. 

The Board and Board committees held a number of 
scheduled meetings in 2021 at which senior executives, 
external advisors and independent advisors were 
invited, as required, to attend and present on business 
developments and governance matters. The Company 
Secretary and/or his deputy attended all Board 
meetings and he, or his nominated deputy, attended  
all Board committee meetings. 

Number of scheduled meetings attended* 

Board

Audit 
Committee

Risk 
Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

Nomination and 
Governance 
Committee

John Callender (Chair)1

Marcelino Castrillo2 

Ian Cowie3

Dylan Minto

Robin Ashton4

Lindsey McMurray5

Cédric Dubourdieu6

Paul Lawrence7

Andrew Didham8

Michele Turmore9

8/8

4/4

4/4

8/8

8/8

7/8

8/8

7/8

8/8

8/8

4/4

3/3

6/6

5/6

5/6

6/6

6/6

6/6

6/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

4/4

4/4

4/4

3/4

3/3

1/1

3/3

2/3

3/3

3/3

The attendance above reflects the number of scheduled Board and 
committee meetings held during 2021. During the year, there were also a 
number of ad-hoc Board and committee meetings to deal with matters 
arising outside of the usual meeting schedule. The majority of Directors 
made themselves available at short notice for these meetings. 

Notes

* Meetings were held from January to December 2021. 

1.  John Calendar attended all Risk and Audit Committee meetings in 2021. 

4.  Due to prior commitments, Robin Ashton was unable to attend the  

13 May 2021 Risk Committee meeting. 

5.  Due to prior commitments, Lindsey McMurray was unable to attend the 
25 February 2021 Audit Committee meeting and the 16 December 2021 
Board and Nomination and Governance Committee meetings. 

6.  Due to prior commitments, Cédric Dubourdieu was unable to attend  

the 25 February 2021 Audit Committee meeting. 

7.  Due to prior commitments, Paul Lawrence was unable to attend  

the 20 October 2021 Board and Remuneration Committee meetings. 

2.  Marcelino Castrillo was appointed as a Director of the Board on 7 June 

8.  Andrew Didham stepped down as a member of the Remuneration 

2021. 

Committee on 1 August 2021.

3. 

Ian Cowie resigned as a Director of the Board on 7 June 2021. 

9.  Michele Turmore was appointed as a member of the Remuneration 

Committee on 1 August 2021. 

59

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCorporate Governance Report

Board effectiveness review
The Board carries out a review of the effectiveness of its performance every year. The evaluation is externally 
facilitated every three years. The next external evaluation will be in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022.

Progress against 2020-21 actions
Set out below is the progress made against actions identified through the 2020 internal Board effectiveness review:

Action
Additional scheduled breaks are to be built  
into Board and committee meetings to mitigate  
meeting fatigue.

Progress
Scheduled breaks have been built into Board  
and committee meetings. 

Action
A review of Board packs is to be undertaken 
and paper writing training to be developed for 
all individuals preparing papers for Board and 
committees, focusing on the quality of summaries, 
timeliness of papers and reducing duplication 
between Board and committee meetings.

Progress
A review of the Board packs was completed. Board 
and committee paper templates have been updated 
and paper authors have been provided with guidance 
and feedback on the content of their papers.

2021-22 internal evaluation
At the beginning of 2022, an internal evaluation was led by the Chairman, with the support of the Company 
Secretariat, using an online questionnaire to capture the views of each Director and Executive Committee 
member. The evaluation was carefully structured to bring about a genuine debate on issues that were relevant 
and assist in identifying any potential for improvement. 

Internal evaluation themes

Behaviours

Purpose, Culture, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Composition, Skills and Performance

Meetings

Role of Company Secretary and Minutes

Board Packs (Scope and Content)

The internal evaluation concluded that the Board 
continues to be effective with high scores being 
recorded across each of the themes. Board and 
Executive Committee members feel that there is 
good collaboration and participation in a supportive 
environment but one in which there is constructive 
challenge.

The internal effectiveness review identified some 
opportunities for the Board and the resulting areas  
of focus are summarised below:

 ■ The Board agreed that more demonstrations  

in respect of the customer journey including the 
onboarding and underwriting approach should  
be added to the Board training schedule. 

 ■ Work will continue with the People Engagement 
Forum to help ensure that the ‘Employees’ Voice’ 
is heard in the Boardroom in respect of Purpose, 
Culture and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion.

 ■ Work will continue to further refine the Board and 
committee papers to ensure even greater clarity.

60

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Structure of the Board, Board Committees and Executive Management
The diagrams on pages 61 to 64 summarise the role of the Board, its committees and the responsibilities 
of the Chairman, the Senior Independent Director, the Non-Executive Directors, the Chief Executive 
Officer, and the Executive Committee. The Board and Board committees have unrestricted access to 
Executive Management and external advisors to help discharge their responsibilities. The Board and Board 
committees are satisfied that, in 2021, sufficient, reliable, and timely information was received to enable 
them to perform their responsibilities effectively. Each committee plays a vital role in helping the Board to 
operate efficiently and consider matters appropriately. The Board committees’ terms of reference can be 
found at: shawbrook.co.uk/investors/

Board
Leadership 
 ■ The Board has clear divisions of 

responsibility and seeks the long-term 
sustainable success of the Group.

Stakeholder engagement
 ■ The Board organises and directs the 

Group’s affairs in a way that it believes will 
help the Group succeed for the benefit 
of its Shareholder and in consideration 
of the Group’s wider stakeholders. More 
information about the Group’s stakeholders 
can be found on pages 54 to 57.

Operations
 ■ The Board supervises the Group’s 

operations, with a view to ensuring that 
they are effectively managed, that effective 
controls and IT systems are in place, and 
that risks and operational resiliency are 
assessed and monitored appropriately.

Financial performance
 ■ The Board sets the financial plans, annual 
budgets and key performance indicators 
and monitors the Group’s results and levels 
of capital and liquidity against them.

Strategy
 ■ The Board oversees the development 
of the Group’s strategy, and monitors 
performance and progress against the 
strategic aims and objectives.

Culture
 ■ The Board develops and promotes the 

collective vision of the Group’s purpose, 
culture, values, and behaviours.

Information and support
 ■ The Board accesses assistance and 

advice from the Company Secretary. The 
Board may seek external independent 
professional advice at the Company’s 
expense, if required to discharge its duties.

Board Committees

The Audit Committee
■  Monitors the integrity of the Group’s external financial 
reporting, including review and challenge of the 
critical accounting estimates and judgements. 

■  Oversees and challenges the effectiveness of the 

Group’s financial controls.

■  Monitors the work and effectiveness of the Group’s 

internal and external auditors.

■  Ensures whistleblowing policies remain adequate and 
effective to support and encourage employees to 
raise confidentially any concerns of impropriety. 

The Risk Committee
■  Provides oversight and advice to the Board in relation 

to current and potential future risk exposures of 
the Group and the future risk strategy, including 
determination of risk appetite and tolerance. 

■  Responsible for reviewing and approving various 

formal reporting requirements and promoting a risk 
awareness culture within the Group.

The Remuneration Committee
■  Oversees how the Group implements its  

remuneration policy.

■  Monitors the level and structure of remuneration 

arrangements for the Board, Executive and material 
risk takers, approves share incentive plans, and 
recommends them to the Board and Shareholder. 

The Nomination and Governance Committee
■  Reviews the Board’s structure, size, composition, 
and balance of skills, experience, independence, 
and knowledge of the Directors.

■  Leads the process for Board appointments and 

Senior Management Function holder appointments 
and makes recommendations to the Board.

■  Oversees and ensures that adequate provision  

is made for succession planning.

■  Oversees and monitors the corporate governance 

framework of the Group.

■  Reviews and monitors the Group’s approach to 

subsidiary governance.

61

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCorporate Governance Report

Board and Executive Management roles
Each Director brings different skills, experience, and knowledge of the Company, with the Non-Executive 
Directors contributing additional independent thought and judgement. There is a clear division of responsibilities 
between the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Senior Independent Director. Their roles have been clearly 
defined in writing and agreed by the Board. Depending on business needs, the Non-Executive Directors and the 
Chairman commit at least four days per month to discharge their duties effectively in accordance with their 
letters of appointment. 

The Chairman
 ■ Guides, develops, and leads the Board, 

ensuring its effectiveness in all aspects of 
its role as well as being responsible for its 
governance.

 ■ Helps to ensure effective communication and 
information flows with key stakeholders (such 
as employees, regulators, and investors).

 ■ Sets the tone for the Group and ensures 

effective relationships between Management, 
the Board, and stakeholders.

 ■ Helps to ensure effective communication  

and flow of information between Executive 
and Non-Executive Directors. 

 ■ Chairs the Board and Nomination and 

Governance Committee.

The Senior Independent Director
 ■ Acts as a sounding board for the Chairman 
and serves as an intermediary for the other 
Directors when necessary.

 ■ Is available to the Shareholder if they have 

any concerns, which the normal channels of 
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer or other 
Executive have failed to resolve, or for which 
such contact is appropriate. 

 ■ Leads the planning for the succession  

of the Chairman of Board.

 ■ Meets with the other members of the Board  
to appraise the Chairman’s performance.

 ■ Provides feedback to the Chairman, 
Shareholder and Executive Directors  
on the Non-Executive Directors’ views. 

The Non-Executive Directors
 ■ Provide constructive challenge to Executive 
Management and bring experience to the 
Board’s discussions and decision-making.

 ■ Monitor the delivery of the Group’s strategy 
against the governance, risk and control 
framework established by the Board. 

 ■ Ensure the integrity of financial information 
and ensure that the financial controls and 
systems of risk management are effective.

 ■ Led by the Senior Independent Director, the 
Non-Executive Directors are also responsible 
for evaluating the performance of the 
Chairman and Senior Management.

62

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Chief Executive Officer
As authorised by the Board, the Chief Executive Officer manages the Group’s day-to-day operations and 
delivers its strategy. The Chief Executive Officer delegates certain elements of his authority to members of the 
Executive Committee to help ensure that senior executives are accountable and responsible for managing their 
respective businesses and functional units. The Chief Executive Officer chairs the Executive Committee, which 
meets no less than three times a month.

The Executive Committee
The Executive Committee is responsible 
for developing the business and delivering 
against a Board approved strategy, 
putting in place effective monitoring, 
control mechanisms and setting out a 
framework for reporting to the Board. 

Customer 
Service and 
Experience 
Director

Chief Risk  
Officer

Chief Product 
Officer

Managing 
Director, 
Consumer

Chief People 
and Marketing 
Officer

Chief 
Financial 
Officer

Chief 
Technology 
Officer

Head of 
Enterprise

General 
Counsel and 
Company 
Secretary

63

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCorporate Governance Report

The Executive Committee 
The Board delegates daily management responsibility for the Group to the Chief Executive Officer who discharges 
this responsibility through the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee is responsible for developing 
the business and delivering against a Board approved strategy, putting in place effective monitoring, control 
mechanisms and setting out a framework for reporting to the Board. 

There are currently ten (including the Chief Executive Officer) members of the Executive Committee  
and their biographical details can be viewed on the Group’s website at shawbrook.co.uk/investors/

To discharge its duties, the Executive Committee operates three executive level committees. Details of these 
executive level committees and their responsibilities are set out below.

Group Risk Management 
Committee

Group Product 
Committee

Purpose 
The Group Risk Management 
Committee has oversight 
responsibility for all operational 
aspects of risk identification, 
management, monitoring 
and reporting as set out in the 
Group’s Risk Management 
Framework (RMF). 

Frequency and membership
The Group Risk Management 
Committee meets four times 
a month and is chaired by 
the Chief Risk Officer or their 
alternate. Other key members 
are the Chief Executive 
Officer, Chief Financial Officer, 
Chief Prudential Risk Officer, 
Chief Credit Officer, Chief 
Compliance Officer and the 
Franchise Risk Directors. 

Purpose 
The Group Product Committee 
is responsible for all aspects of 
product governance including 
approval of new, and changes 
to existing products and the 
regular review of all products. 

Frequency and membership 
The Group Product Committee 
meets monthly and is chaired 
by the Chief Risk Officer, with 
the other members comprising 
the Chief Executive Officer, 
Chief Financial Officer, General 
Counsel and Company 
Secretary, Chief Compliance 
Officer and the Franchise 
Directors.

Asset and Liability 
Committee 

Purpose 
The Asset and Liability 
Committee oversees asset, 
liability, and other solvency 
risks, specifically market risk, 
treasury wholesale credit risk 
and liquidity risk. 

Frequency and membership 
The Asset and Liability 
Committee meets monthly and 
is chaired by the Chief Financial 
Officer, or either of the Chief 
Executive Officer or Chief Risk 
Officer as their alternate, each 
of whom are members, with 
the other members comprising 
the Deputy Chief Financial 
Officer, Group Treasurer, Head 
of Financial Planning and 
Analysis, Head of Financial 
Control and Head of Market 
and Liquidity Risk.

Board meetings and activity in 2021
Board meetings
The activities undertaken by the Board in 2021 were 
intended to help promote the long-term sustainable 
success of the Company. 

The scheduled Board meetings focused on five main 
themes in 2021:

i. Strategy and execution, including approving and 
overseeing the Group’s key strategic targets and 
monitoring the Group’s performance against these 
targets; reviewing and approving key projects aimed 
at developing the business; reviewing the strategy of 
individual franchises.

ii. Financial performance, including setting financial 
plans, annual budgets and key performance indicators 
and monitoring the Group’s results against them; 
approving financial results for publication; and 
monitoring and approving the approach to the Internal 
Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP) and 
Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP).

iii. Risk management, regulatory and other related 
governance, including reviewing and agreeing the 
Group’s key policies; scanning for future risks; setting 
risk appetites; reviewing the Group’s solvency position 
and forecast and monitoring the Group’s approach  
to financial crime and climate change.

64

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021iv. Spotlights, including deep dive sessions on franchise 
strategy, Information Security, funding strategy, 
developing talent and agile ways of working, digital 
platforms and ESG.

v. Board and Board Committee governance, including 
receiving reports from the Board’s committees; 
updating terms of reference for the committees; 
approving the search for a new Senior Independent 
Director and implementing an internally facilitated 
annual review of Board and committee effectiveness.

In addition to routine business, the Board considers 
and discusses key issues that impact on the business 
as they arise. Members of the Executive team spend a 
considerable amount of time with the different franchises 
and business functions ensuring that the Board’s strategy 
is being implemented effectively throughout the Group, 
and that our employees’ views and opinions are reported 
back to the Board and Board committees.

Board Strategy Day
The Board sets aside time each year outside the 
annual Board calendar to give the Directors the 
opportunity to focus solely on strategic matters relating 
to the Group. In October 2021, the Board, Executive 
Management, and representatives of the Shareholder 
met to discuss key themes on the financial plans of the 
Group, the competitive landscape, purpose, inorganic 
opportunities and the Group’s future strategy. 

Board effectiveness review
During the reporting period, an internal Board 
effectiveness review was conducted, focusing on  
Board performance in 2021. More information about  
the nature and outcomes of this review are on page 60.

Conflicts of interest
All Directors have a duty to avoid situations that may give 
rise to a conflict of interest (in accordance with Section 
175 of Companies Act 2006). Formal procedures are 
in place to deal with this. Directors are responsible for 
notifying the Chairman and the Company Secretary as 
soon as they become aware of any actual or potential 
conflict of interest for discussion. This will then be 
considered by the Board, which will take into account 
the circumstances of the conflict when deciding whether 
to permit it (and whether to impose any conditions). Any 
actual or potential conflicts of interest are recorded in 
a central register and Directors are also required, on 
an annual basis, to confirm that they are not aware of 
any circumstances which may affect their fitness and 
propriety and therefore their ability to continue to serve 
on the Board. In addition, Directors are required to  
seek the Board’s approval of any new appointments  
or material changes in external commitments.

Induction, training, and professional 
development 
On appointment, all new Directors receive a 
comprehensive and tailored induction, having regard to 
any previous experience they may have as a Director of 
a financial services company. The Group also provides 
additional induction materials and training for those 
Directors who are also committee Chairs. The content 
of our Director induction programmes is tailored, with 
input from the new Director. The induction information is 
delivered in a variety of formats, including face to face 
meetings with the Chairman, Board Directors, Executive 
Management and key members of staff, and input from 
external advisers as appropriate. This is supplemented 
by the provision of key governance documents as 
reading material, including policies, procedures, Board 
and committee minutes, the Board meeting schedule, 
the Group structure chart, the FCA Handbook, 
regulatory codes/requirements and information 
on Directors’ duties and responsibilities under the 
Companies Act 2006 and other relevant legislation.

An ongoing programme of training is available to all 
members of the Board which includes professional 
external training and bespoke Board training on relevant 
topics such as regulatory and governance developments, 
changes to the Companies Act 2006 or accounting 
requirements. Directors are also encouraged to devote 
an element of their time to self-development, including 
attendance at relevant external seminars and events. 
This is in addition to any guidance that may be given 
from time to time by the Company Secretary.

Each year an annual Board training schedule is 
agreed. In 2021, the Board received training in respect 
of Directors’ and Officers’ insurance, Interest Rate 
Risk in Banking Book, Purpose, Senior Managers and 
Certification Regime and an update on the regulatory 
landscape. During 2022, the Board has received 
training in respect of cyber security and capital 
optimisation and hybrid capital instruments. Further 
sessions on Directors’ duties, Culture, EDI and IRR and 
Hedging are scheduled to take place throughout the 
remainder of the year.

The Chairman is responsible for reviewing the training 
needs of each Director, and for ensuring that Directors 
continually update their skills and knowledge of the 
Group. All Directors are advised of changes in relevant 
legislation, regulations, and evolving risks, with the 
assistance of the Group’s advisers where appropriate. 

The Board receives detailed reports from Executive 
Management on the performance of the Group at its 
meetings and other information as necessary. Regular 
updates are provided on relevant legal, corporate 
governance and financial reporting developments. 
The Board frequently reviews the actual and forecast 
performance of the business compared against the 
annual plan, as well as other key performance indicators.

65

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCorporate Governance Report

The Group’s system of internal controls is designed to 
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of failure to 
achieve the Group’s objectives and can only provide 
reasonable, and not absolute, assurance against 
material misstatement or loss. In assessing what 
constitutes reasonable assurance, the Board considers 
the materiality of financial and non-financial risks and 
the relationship between the cost of, and benefit from, 
the system of internal controls. During 2021, the Group 
continued to strengthen its risk management and 
internal controls capability to ensure that it remained 
relevant, appropriate, and scalable to support the 
Group’s objectives over the duration of the strategic 
plan and continued to embed improvements into the 
Group’s RMF. These included the appointment of a new 
Head of Financial Crime / Money Laundering Reporting 
Officer and investment in the Group’s understanding of 
the physical and transition risks associated with climate 
change.

Lines of responsibility and delegated authorities are 
clearly defined. The Group’s policies and procedures 
are regularly updated and distributed throughout the 
Group. The Audit Committee and Risk Committee 
receive reports on a regular basis on compliance with 
the Group’s policies and procedures.

Shawbrook Bank Limited (the principal operating 
subsidiary of the Group) is subject to regulation by the 
PRA and the FCA and as such undertakes an ILAAP 
and ICAAP on an annual basis. The ICAAP process 
benefited from ongoing improvements during 2021. The 
process involves an assessment of all the risks that the 
Group faces in its operating environment, the likelihood 
of those risks crystallising and their potential materiality 
and the effectiveness of the control framework 
in mitigating each risk. This includes a thorough 
evaluation of how the Group would be impacted by 
severe, but plausible, periods of stress in its stress 
testing programme.

The purpose of the process is to establish the level 
and quality of capital resources that the business 
should maintain, both under current market conditions 
and under a range of stressed scenarios, to ensure 
that financial resources are sufficient to successfully 
manage the effects of any risks that may crystallise. 

Risk management and internal control systems
The Board has overall responsibility for the Group’s 
system of internal control and for monitoring its 
effectiveness. The Audit Committee and Risk 
Committee have been in operation throughout the 
relevant period and oversee the Group’s systems of 
internal control. Material risk or control matters are 
reported by the Audit Committee and Risk Committee 
to the Board. The Board monitors the ongoing 
process by which ‘top risks’ affecting the Group are 
identified, measured, managed, monitored, reported 
and challenged. This process is consistent with both 
the Group RMF and with internal control and related 
financial and business reporting guidance issued by 
the Financial Reporting Council. The key elements 
of the Group’s systems of internal control include 
regular meetings of the Executive Management and 
risk governance committees, together with annual 
budgeting, and monthly financial and operational 
reporting for all businesses within the Group. Conduct 
and compliance are monitored by Management, the 
Group risk function, internal audit and, to the extent 
it considers necessary to support its audit report, the 
external auditor. 

The Board assesses the effectiveness of the Group’s 
system of internal controls (including financial, 
operational and compliance controls and risk 
management systems) based on:

 ■ established procedures, including those already 

described, which are in place to manage perceived 
risks;

 ■ reports by Executive Management to the Audit 

Committee and Risk Committee on the adequacy 
and effectiveness of the Group’s system of internal 
control and significant control issues;

 ■ under the direction of the Chief Risk Officer, the 

continuous Group-wide process for formally identifying, 
evaluating, and managing the significant risks to the 
achievement of the Group’s objectives; and

 ■ reports from the Audit Committee on the results  
of internal audit reviews and work undertaken  
by other departments.

66

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Cyber resilience
The Group recognises the importance of cyber 
resilience. The Board oversees the Group’s cyber 
resilience approach and the level of investment into 
cyber security, providing robust challenge and scrutiny 
to ensure that the Group is adequately mitigating the 
threats it faces. The Board recognises that specialist 
knowledge is required in this area and therefore seeks 
relevant advice from third parties where appropriate. 
The cyber resilience strategy is routinely monitored 
by the Risk Committee and reviewed by the Board on 
an annual basis. The review considers the latest cyber 
threat intelligence assessment, the specialist nature 
of cyber threats and any outsourcing risks faced by 
the Group in this area. This ensures that the strategy 
remains fit for purpose to combat the potential cyber 
threats the Group may face.

Remuneration
The Board has delegated responsibility to the 
Remuneration Committee for the remuneration 
arrangements of the Group’s Executive Directors, 
certain individuals considered to be ‘material risk 
takers’ and the Group’s Chairman. You can find out 
more about this in the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
which starts on page 79.

Relationship with Marlin Bidco Limited (the 
‘Shareholder’) 
The Group is committed to maintaining a constructive 
relationship with the Shareholder whilst not 
compromising the independence of the Board. 

The Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and 
other members of the Executive Committee meet with 
the Shareholder and their representatives on a regular 
basis outside of Board and committee meetings. The 
Shareholder also meets with the Chairman and has  
the option to meet with other Non-Executive Directors 
on request.

To ensure that governance arrangements with the 
Shareholder are formalised, a Framework Agreement 
and Memorandum of Understanding outlining the 
responsibilities of each party was established following 
the change in ownership. The Framework Agreement 
ensures that information flows are clear, that the 
independent judgement of the Board is not impacted 
and that the Board retains its oversight of the business 
in respect of strategy, performance, risk appetite and 
assessment of the control framework and governance 
arrangements. The Memorandum of Understanding 
seeks to support and protect the independence of the 
Board, particularly in relation to the appointment of Non-
Executive Directors to the Board and its committees. As 
set out in the Framework Agreement, the Shareholder 
has appointed two Directors to the Board, both of whom 
are considered Institutional Directors. 

The Group recognises the importance of ensuring 
effective communication with all of its stakeholders. 
This report, together with a wide range of other 
information, including financial reports and regulatory 
announcements are made available on the Investor 
section of the Group’s website at shawbrook.co.uk/
investors/.

Other Committees
The Board has delegated authority to its principal 
committees to carry out certain tasks as defined in 
each committee’s respective terms of reference. The 
written terms of reference in respect of the Audit, 
Risk, Remuneration and Nomination and Governance 
Committees are available on the Group’s website. 
In addition to the principal committees, the Board is 
supported by the work of the Disclosure Committee 
and the Acquisitions and Divestments Committee, 
which meet on an as-needed basis.

Annual General Meeting
Shawbrook Group plc’s Annual General Meeting  
will be held on 26 May 2022.

67

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsAudit Committee Report

I am pleased to present the Audit Committee 
Report which describes the work undertaken by 
the Committee to discharge its responsibilities. The 
Committee and its members bring together a diverse 
range of experience across disciplines including 
finance, audit, risk, and business with many years of 
experience operating across the financial services 
sector in line with the Code. 

As part of its standing agenda, the Committee 
undertakes an annual review of its effectiveness 
and terms of reference. This ensures the Committee 
continues to fulfil its duties and activities and that 
the terms of reference remain relevant and include 
any changes or updates in respect of appropriate 
regulatory requirements. The review concluded that  
the Committee continued to operate effectively.

The Committee’s annual work plan is framed around 
the Group’s financial reporting cycle, which ensures 
that the Committee considers all matters delegated  
to it by the Board.

In discharging these responsibilities, the Committee 
has spent time considering the impacts of increased 
credit risk arising from COVID-19, the post-Brexit trade 
relationship with the EU, as well as rising inflation and 
interest rates on the critical accounting and auditing 
judgements, particularly IFRS 9. The Committee has 
considered the Group’s governance of its expected 
credit losses model and continues to review all new 
guidance issued to ensure transparency in the financial 
statements. The Committee has also considered 
the accounting treatment of a number of significant 
transactions entered by the Group during the year, 
including the £343m structured asset sale of TML 
originated loans, which completed in September 2021.

The Committee continues to focus on the issues 
relevant to the Group’s financial reporting and 
considers emerging trends and best practice. This 
includes overseeing the effectiveness of the Group’s 
internal control framework to ensure it remains robust 
and fit for purpose, with particular focus given to its 
IT control environment. In addition, the Committee 
has considered and continues to closely monitor 
developments relating to future audit and corporate 
governance reform. 

Andrew Didham 
Chair of the Audit Committee

30 March 2022

Membership, attendance, and responsibilities of the 
Committee can be found on pages 59 and 61.

The terms of reference for the Committee can be 
found on the Group’s website at: shawbrook.co.uk/
investors/

68

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Main activities during the year
Throughout the year, the Committee discussed a range of topics including financial reporting, internal controls 
and risk management, internal audit, external audit and whistleblowing. You can find out more about this in the 
following sections.

Financial reporting
The Committee considered the integrity of the Group’s financial statements and all external announcements 
in relation to its financial performance. In 2021, this included the Group’s 2020 Annual Report and Accounts 
and the 2021 Interim Financial Report. Significant financial reporting issues and judgements were considered 
together with any significant accounting policies and proposed changes to them. 

Significant areas of judgement 
During 2021, the key judgement areas were largely unchanged from the previous year. This reflects the consistency 
of the Group’s approach to financial reporting and that there were no significant changes to the business model. 
The main areas of focus were as follows:

Significant 
financial and 
reporting 
issue

Impairment 
of financial 
assets

How the Committee addressed the issue

During the year, the Committee met and challenged the IFRS 9 judgements and models used 
to calculate the underlying expected credit losses and impairment recognition. This included 
reviewing the IFRS 9 judgements and macroeconomic assumptions used in the model 
alongside the regulatory guidance issued to ensure that all government support measures 
were included, where relevant, to ensure that the modelled outcomes were reasonable 
and in line with guidance. The regulatory and accounting guidance issued also extends to 
transparency for external reporting and the Committee reviewed all external disclosure 
notes. The Committee also discussed reporting disclosures and best practice with the 
external auditor.

The Committee also reviewed the movements in impairment coverage ratios and 
non-performing loan ratios throughout the year and concluded that these had been 
appropriately monitored during the year.

The Committee concluded that the impairment provisions, including Executive 
Management’s judgements, were appropriate. 

Refer to Note 9(a) of the Financial Statements for further details.

69

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsAudit Committee Report

Significant 
financial and 
reporting issue

Provisions 
for customer 
remediation 
and conduct 
risk

How the Committee addressed the issue

The Group’s Consumer Lending franchise is exposed to risk under Sections 75 and 140 of the 
Consumer Credit Act, in relation to any misrepresentations, breaches of contract or other 
failings by suppliers of goods and services to customers where the purchase of those goods 
and services is financed by the Group. 

The Committee considered and reviewed papers from Executive Management at each 
meeting which detailed actual complaints received on the sale of solar panels financed by 
the Group. The Committee reviewed the key judgements that could impact the provision 
including whether the original supplier remained solvent, the uphold rate of complaints 
made, the current complaint rate against a final expected complaint rate taking into 
consideration the residual exposure of the portfolio and the average cost of redress. 
Additionally, the Committee considered the latest communications and publications  
by the Financial Ombudsman Service.

The Committee also reviewed complaints in relation to Timeshare loans and, after 
consideration, concluded that whilst no provision was required, it should be noted as  
a contingent liability on the basis that a decision by the Financial Ombudsman Service  
is being challenged by way of judicial review. 

The Committee concluded that the provision was appropriate as at 31 December 2021. 

Refer to Note 9(b) of the Financial Statements for further details and Note 49 of the Financial 
Statements for details regarding contingent liability disclosures.

Securitisations Securitisations involve the transfer of customer loans to structured entities. In determining 

the accounting treatment to be applied for each securitisation transaction, complex 
assessments must be performed, which necessitates the application of judgement.

The Committee received accounting opinion papers from Executive Management on  
each securitisation transacted during the year, noting that the regulators and external 
auditor were engaged as part of this process. The papers outlined each transaction and  
its structure and compared this to the relevant accounting standards to confirm whether 
each transaction met the requirements to be de-consolidated or, if not, whether it would  
be consolidated into the Group Financial Statements. 

The Committee concluded that the securitisations were accounted for appropriately based 
on the structure of each transaction. 

Refer to Note 9(c) of the Financial Statements for further details. 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary

On 26 February 2021, the Group’s equity interest in TML increased from 19.99% to 100%  
and TML became a subsidiary of Shawbrook Bank Limited from that date.

The Committee considered and reviewed the accounting paper which detailed the 
transaction and accounting considerations, considering the purchase price, net assets 
acquired, goodwill and capital contribution. 

The Committee concluded that the accounting treatment as a subsidiary was appropriate. 

Refer to Note 9(c) of the Financial Statements for further details. 

70

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Significant 
financial and 
reporting issue

Reliability of 
regulatory 
reporting

How the Committee addressed the issue

On 10 September 2021, the PRA issued a Dear CEO letter regarding ‘Thematic findings on the 
reliability of regulatory reporting’ after concluding their review across a number of financial 
institutions. The letter highlighted areas of deficiencies across governance and ownership, 
controls over models and a lack of investment in process and data. This followed on from an 
earlier Dear CEO letter dated 31 October 2019 which reiterated the PRA’s expectation that all 
banks and building societies should submit complete, timely and accurate returns.

Whilst Shawbrook was not part of the PRA’s review, in response to this letter, Executive 
Management provided a report to the Committee which highlighted the improvements 
made to regulatory reporting. This included investment in automation of the reports by 
utilising an external software provider, enhancing control and oversight, increasing the 
regulatory reporting team, the introduction of a Board-approved regulatory reporting 
framework policy, enhanced internal second line assurance testing and governance of the 
process through the Regulatory Reporting Committee and Asset and Liability Committee. 

The Committee noted that this is a continuing area of focus for the Regulator and that 
Executive Management is continuing to enhance the process but believe that the concerns 
raised in the letter have and are being addressed.

Trust in audit 
and corporate 
governance

The Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) launched their 
consultation on ‘Restoring trust in audit and corporate governance’ in March 2021 which 
brought together all 150+ recommendations from the three previous independent reviews.

Executive Management reviewed the proposals and assessed them against the current 
requirements and disclosures and presented a recommendation to the Committee that this 
should be reassessed in 2022 once the proposals and implementation timing become clearer.

Latest industry guidance suggests that the earliest implementation for premium listed 
companies will occur in 2024, with implementation for Public Interest Entities likely to take 
place two years thereafter (2026).

The Committee noted the paper, timing of implementation and agreed with Executive 
Management’s recommendation.

In addition to the matters described above, the Committee considered papers on effective interest rate 
accounting, goodwill impairment, hedge accounting, recommended disclosures on expected credit losses 
(DECL), review of fixed asset values and the performance of the external auditor.

Going concern and long-term viability
The Committee reviewed a paper from Executive Management setting out the assumptions underlying the going 
concern and viability statement as detailed in the statement on page 164. The Committee considered a wide 
range of information relating to present and future conditions, including the Group’s current financial position, 
future projections of profitability, cash flows and capital resources. In addition, the Directors have considered the 
Group’s risk assessment framework and the possible impacts from the top and emerging risks, as highlighted in 
the Risk Report, on the longer-term strategy and financial position of the business. 

The Committee concluded that, over the going concern period of 12 months from the date of approval of the 
financial statements, it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Annual Report and 
Accounts. The Committee reported accordingly to the Board and recommended the viability statement for 
approval as set out on page 164.

71

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsAudit Committee Report

Fair, balanced, and understandable 
The Committee reviewed and concluded that the 
Annual Report and Accounts taken as a whole is fair, 
balanced, and understandable, and provides enough 
information to enable the reader to assess the Group’s 
position and performance, business model and 
strategy. When considering the Annual Report and 
Accounts, the Committee focused on the significant 
judgements and issues that could be material to the 
financial statements. This included the matters set 
out in the table on pages 69 to 71. The Committee 
challenged the judgements being made and discussed 
these matters with the external auditor.

Internal audit delivered 24 audits from the 2021 internal 
audit plan of varying size and complexity. Internal audit 
reports are circulated to the Committee members, with 
the Chief Internal Auditor reporting at each Committee 
and the Committee monitoring progress against 
actions identified in those reports. 

The Committee monitors and reviews internal audit’s 
effectiveness and independence using feedback 
obtained from the Board and other stakeholders. The 
Chief Internal Auditor confirms to the Committee, on an 
annual basis, that internal audit remains independent. 
Following each audit engagement, client feedback is 
obtained to assess the function’s performance. 

Internal controls and risk management 
The Committee annually assesses principal risks and 
uncertainties on a financial control basis. Details of the 
risk management systems in place and principal risks 
and uncertainties are provided within the Risk Report 
which starts on page 93. The Group’s system of internal 
control has been designed to manage risk and, whilst 
risk cannot be eliminated, the systems assist with the 
provision of reasonable assurance against material 
misstatement or loss.

The risk and internal audit functions review the extent 
to which the system of internal control is effective; 
is adequate to manage the Group’s principal risks; 
safeguards the Group’s assets; and, in conjunction with 
the Company Secretary and the Group’s legal and 
compliance functions, ensures compliance with legal 
and regulatory requirements. 

Internal audit
The Committee reviews, challenges and approves the 
annual audit plan and audit methodology for internal 
audit and monitors progress against the plan during the 
year. The Chief Internal Auditor agrees the programme 
of work and reports directly to the Committee on 
its outcomes. The Committee also oversees that 
internal audit has unrestricted access to all Group 
documentation, premises, functions, and employees as 
required to enable it to perform its functions.

On behalf of the Board, the Committee undertakes 
regular reviews of the effectiveness of the Group’s 
systems of internal control. The internal audit function 
has continued to mature during the year, with additional 
headcount supplementing its co-sourced model.

The Committee reviewed, challenged and approved 
the internal audit plan for the year and continues 
to support the co-sourced model with Deloitte LLP 
to ensure that the specialist nature of the Group’s 
activities could be fully assessed. 

Additionally, the Committee ensures that there are 
sufficient resources available to internal audit to 
complete its remit. The appointment and removal of 
the Chief Internal Auditor is the responsibility of the 
Audit Committee. 

External audit
The Committee oversees the relationship with 
its external auditor, KPMG LLP, and this includes 
the engagement terms, remuneration, the audit 
effectiveness and auditor independence and 
objectivity. The Committee also considers the audit 
plan and audit strategy (including the planned levels  
of materiality). The external auditor attends Committee 
meetings as appropriate. The Committee members 
have the opportunity to meet privately with the external 
auditor upon request.

KPMG LLP was first appointed as the Group’s external 
auditor in 2011. The Committee acknowledges the 
provisions contained in the Code in respect of audit 
tendering and, following a tender process for external 
audit services undertaken in 2017, the Committee 
concluded that KPMG LLP should be retained as the 
Group’s external auditor. As at the date of this report, 
there are currently no plans to conduct a tender for 
external audit services. 

During the year, the Committee received regular 
detailed reports from the external auditor, including 
formal written reports dealing with the audit objectives, 
and reports on the auditor’s qualifications, expertise, 
and resources; the effectiveness of the audit process; 
procedures and policies for maintaining independence; 
and compliance with the ethical standards issued by 
the Auditing Practices Board. The external auditor’s 
management letter is reviewed, as is Executive 
Management’s response to issues raised and progress 
is monitored against actions identified in those reports. 
The Committee monitors the provision of non-audit 
services by the external auditor throughout the year to 
ensure compliance with the non-audit services policy.

72

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Committee is responsible for reviewing the 
independence of the Group’s external auditor and 
monitors the latest ethical guidance regarding audit 
partner rotation. KPMG LLP has a policy of partner 
rotation which complies with regulatory standards. 
Simon Ryder has been the Group’s lead audit partner 
since the financial year ended 31 December 2017. 
Therefore, a new lead audit partner will assume 
responsibility for the financial year ending 31 December 
2022, in line with audit standards. 

Maintaining an independent relationship with the 
Group’s external auditor is a critical part of assessing 
the effectiveness of the audit process. The Committee 
has a formal policy on the use of the auditor for non-
audit services. It ensures that work is only awarded 
when permissible and if the external auditor’s 
knowledge, skills, or experience are a decisive factor 
and therefore clearly preferred over alternative 
suppliers. Each year, the Committee receives and 
reviews an analysis of all non-audit work and reviews 
the level of audit and non-audit fees paid to KPMG LLP. 
This oversight ensures that significant assignments are 
not awarded without first being subject to the scrutiny 
of the Committee. The fees paid to KPMG LLP for audit 
and non-audit services are set out in Note 16 of the 
Financial Statements. 

The Committee is satisfied with the performance 
of the external auditor in 2021 and the policies and 
procedures in place to maintain their objectivity and 
independence.

The effectiveness of the external auditor was assessed 
by way of a questionnaire during the reporting period. 
The questionnaire, which sought the views of members 
of both the Committee and Executive Management, 
focused on, amongst other things, the scope of the 
audit, as well as the external auditor’s technical 
expertise, governance and independence. This 
assessment concluded that the external audit process 
was effective.

The Committee has recommended to the Board that 
KPMG LLP be re-appointed as the Group’s external 
auditor at the forthcoming 2022 Annual General 
Meeting, at which resolutions concerning the re-
appointment of KPMG LLP and its audit fee for 2022 will 
be proposed to our Shareholder. 

Whistleblowing
The Committee annually reviews the arrangements 
by which employees may, in confidence, raise 
concerns about possible improprieties in matters of 
financial reporting or other matters (whistleblowing) 
and the whistleblowing policy. Where appropriate, 
the Committee also reviews reports relating to 
whistleblowing including anonymised cases to ensure 
arrangements are in place for the proportionate 
and independent investigation of such matters and 
for appropriate follow-up action. The Committee 
considered the whistleblowing awareness of employees 
and the effectiveness of efforts to maintain a 
psychologically safe culture. The Committee probed 
Executive Management and was satisfied that the 
whistleblowing process met the necessary standards 
and that it was adequately designed, operated 
effectively, and adhered to regulatory requirements.

Priorities for 2022
The key priorities in 2022 include:

 ■ reviewing the effectiveness of the co-sourced internal 

audit model;

 ■ oversight and review of the 2022 internal audit plan 
including IT effectiveness and third-party audits;

 ■ ongoing review and monitoring of all conduct issues 

and provision adequacy; and

 ■ ensuring that the Group’s financial reporting 

complies with all legislative changes.

Additional information
The Committee has unrestricted access to Executive 
Management and external advisors to help discharge 
its duties. It is satisfied that in 2021 it received sufficient, 
reliable, and timely information to perform its 
responsibilities effectively.

The Chair reports on matters dealt with at each 
Committee meeting to the subsequent Board meeting. 

The Board reviewed and approved this report on  
30 March 2022.

Andrew Didham
Chair of the Audit Committee

73

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsRisk Committee Report

I am pleased to present the Risk Committee Report 
for the financial year ended 31 December 2021. The 
Committee’s key role is to provide oversight of, and 
advice to, the Board on the management of risk 
across the Group, balancing the agenda between 
risk exposure, emerging risks, and the future risk 
strategy. The Committee provided oversight of 
the ongoing development and operation of the 
Group’s Risk Management Framework (RMF) and the 
continued collaboration between the first and second 
line risk management teams with regular updates 
on progress against respective deliverables. This 
includes the oversight of performance against risk 
appetite and any resulting actions required through 
the year. Additionally, the Committee reviewed the 
second line review of the annual Budget, informed 
the development of the broader Group Strategy, and 
ensured that the risk function was suitably resourced  
to meet its requirements.

As part of the oversight of the impact of the external 
economic environment, additional Committee Working 
Groups were held in the year with these meetings 
ensuring sufficient time was allocated to meet both the 
regulatory agenda and oversee the risk management 
response to both existing and emerging risks. In 2021, 
the Committee reviewed the actions arising from a 
write-off of £35.2 million relating to a customer of the 
Group that became insolvent during the year.

As part of the standing agenda, the Committee 
undertakes an annual review of its effectiveness and 
adherence to its terms of reference. This ensures the 
Committee continues to fulfil its responsibilities and 
activities and that the terms of reference remain 
relevant and include any changes or updates in respect 
of appropriate regulatory requirements. 

During the year, the Committee continued to focus 
on the oversight of existing risks whilst also ensuring 
emerging risks were appropriately identified and 
addressed. The RMF continues to evolve and embeds 
an appropriate culture across the Group by providing 
consistent challenge to the suitability of scenarios and 
stress testing given the challenging macroeconomic 
environment and resultant impact on the Group’s 
risk profile and appetite. The Committee, as part of 
its continued oversight of the COVID-19 pandemic, 
monitored the credit impact of payment holidays, the 
off-ramping of COVID-19 concessions and provided the 
Board with recommendations, where appropriate, to 
re-open asset classes suspended due to COVID-19. 

Membership, attendance, and responsibilities of the 
Committee can be found on pages 59 and 61.

The terms of reference for the Committee can be 
found on the Group’s website at: shawbrook.co.uk/
investors/

74

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Committee also considered the Vulnerable 
Customers Policy, formalisation of the Group’s risk 
appetite for Basis Risk following the LIBOR transition, 
the delivery against various regulatory priorities as well 
as the oversight the Group’s Climate Change Plan. 

The Committee continues to oversee the impact of 
the continuing economic uncertainty, primarily in 
relation to trading conditions following the end of 
the transition period in relation to the UK’s exit from 
the European Union, the COVID-19 pandemic and, 
more recently, the situation in Ukraine. As a result, 
the Committee continues to keep under review the 
more immediate risks arising from the UK’s economic 
recovery which could have a material impact on 
the Group. In 2022, the Committee will monitor 
and assess the risks facing the Group and provide 
guidance in what continues to be a challenging 
economic environment.

Paul Lawrence 
Chair of the Risk Committee

30 March 2022

The Committee also monitored the performance of 
the Asset and Liability Committee ensuring the Group 
maintained appropriate levels of liquidity through 2021, 
and the Vulnerable Customer Policy which amongst 
other things supports the needs of customers during the 
COVID-19 pandemic. The approach to cyber resilience 
was reviewed to ensure it was suitable for the size and 
scale of the Group and the prevailing risks.

The Committee reviewed and recommended to the 
Board for approval the annual review of the RMF and 
considered the 2021 risk deliverables across both 
the first and second Lines of Defence risk teams and 
reviewed progress against the risk deliverables during 
the year. The Committee regularly considered external 
challenges including those arising from climate risk, the 
development of a climate strategy within the broader 
ESG agenda, the transition of LIBOR-linked assets 
to alternative reference rates, the UK’s post-Brexit 
landscape and regulatory changes. The Committee 
recommended to the Board for approval: the annual 
Money Laundering Reporting Officer report, the annual 
report from the Group’s Data Protection Officer, the 
annual review of the Group Risk Appetite, and both the 
ICAAP and ILAAP.

The Committee continues to focus on enhancing 
financial crime controls and the performance of,  
and reporting from, the Money Laundering Reporting 
Officer who oversees the Group’s financial crime 
controls. The Committee also regularly received 
updates on the operational resiliency framework 
with Working Groups arranged to review the delivery 
of the requirements in associated regulatory 
policy statements. The Committee also reviewed 
and recommended to the Board for approval, the 
operational resiliency framework, list of important 
business services and associated impact tolerances.

75

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsRisk Committee Report

Main activities during the year
Risk monitoring and oversight
During 2021, the Committee considered a wide range of risks facing the Group, both existing and emerging, 
across all areas of risk management. At each scheduled meeting, the Committee received regular reports 
from the Chief Risk Officer detailing the key activities undertaken by the Group Risk function to oversee the 
embedding of risk management across the Group, and was provided with outputs of regular risk monitoring 
and details of specific risk issues, received details of the Group’s current and forward-looking capital solvency 
position, and monitored performance against the Group’s risk appetite statement.

Risk management and controls
Throughout the year, the Committee monitored the effectiveness of the Group’s risk management and 
internal control systems and reviewed their effectiveness through the RMF. The RMF sits across the business 
with a particular focus on quality assurance and control. The Committee received and reviewed an 
attestation of compliance with the RMF from the Chief Risk Officer, divisions, and functions.

Top and emerging risks
The Group’s top and emerging risks are considered regularly by the Committee. Further information  
about the Group’s top and emerging risks can be seen in the Risk Report starting on page 101. 

Significant risks and primary areas of focus
During 2021, the following significant risks and primary areas of focus were considered by the Committee:

Significant risks and 
primary areas of focus

Risk Committee review

Group risk management

 ■ The Committee reviewed the 2021 Annual Risk Plan which included  
the key areas of focus for the first and second line risk functions.

 ■ The Committee received regular summaries of the overall risk profile  

of the Group through the Chief Risk Officer’s Report. 

 ■ The Committee reviewed the top and emerging risks for the Group prior  

to the Annual Report and Accounts.

 ■ The Committee reviewed the effectiveness of the RMF throughout the year 

through the Chief Risk Officer’s Report. 

 ■ The Committee oversaw progress of the Climate Risk Implementation Plan. 

Board risk appetite

 ■ The Committee reviewed progress on the annual review of the Board’s  

risk appetite including material risk appetite limits.

 ■ The Committee received regular updates on the evolving risk appetite 

framework, including the provision of a monthly risk appetite dashboard 
which accompanies the Chief Risk Officer’s Report at each meeting. 

76

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Significant risks and 
primary areas of focus

Risk Committee review

Credit risk

 ■ The Committee received updates on a significant defaulted borrower 

exposure and agreed that the following actions would be undertaken: the 
Asset Finance asset class policy would be reviewed to confirm risk appetite 
and credit limits; in-life asset inspections on existing facilities would be 
undertaken to confirm no further risk exposure and enhanced management 
information and procedures would be implemented. Further reporting to  
the Committee on these actions is expected in 2022.

 ■ The Committee reviewed updates to Credit Risk Appetite during the 

COVID-19 pandemic.

 ■ The Committee reviewed updates from the Regulatory Change Working 
Group including those related to the planned implementation of the new 
Standardised Approach to Credit Risk which according to the November 2021 
Regulatory Initiatives Grid is not expected to be implemented before H2 2023.

Operational risk

 ■ The Committee received regular reports across the spectrum of operational 

risks, information security and Cyber risk resilience. 

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended to the Board a list of Important 

Business Services and associated Impact Tolerances and the Group’s 
2021 Operational Resilience framework as part of the Group’s operational 
resiliency programme. 

 ■ The Committee also received updated policies in relation to the risk 

management approach to third parties.

Conduct, legal and 
compliance risk

 ■ The Committee continually reviews the Group’s risk management approach 
to reflect the regulatory and legal environment in which the Group operates. 

 ■ The Committee received updates on various conduct risk and legal liability 

risk matters.

 ■ The Committee received regular updates on the Group’s investment 

in financial crime controls and received the annual Money Laundering 
Reporting Officer’s report and the annual Data Protection Officer’s report.

 ■ The Committee reviewed enhancements to the Group’s Vulnerable 

Customers Policy and associated management information.

Liquidity and market risk 

 ■ The Committee eviewed and recommended the ILAAP to the Board  

for approval.

 ■ The Committee received regular updates on the Group’s programme  

to support the transition from LIBOR.

Stress testing and capital

 ■ The Committee reviewed and recommended the ICAAP to the Board  

for approval.

77

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsRisk Committee Report

Priorities for 2022
The key projects which the Group risk function is accountable for delivering in 2022 include:

 ■ implementation of additional sources of data and technology to further enhance risk management;

 ■ enhancements to management information ensuring the Group is forward looking in risk management;

 ■ oversight of the response to the evolving macroeconomic environment given inflationary pressures  

and the emerging situation in Ukraine;

 ■ oversight of enhancements to the Cyber resilience infrastructure;

 ■ implementation of any changes arising from the FCA consultation on The Consumer Duty;

 ■ the ongoing enhancement of the Group’s financial crime controls;

 ■ further embedding of Outsourcing controls and associated 3rd Party Risk Management;

 ■ delivery of Operational Resiliency enhancements; and

 ■ delivery of the Climate Risk Implementation Plan.

Other matters considered in detail by the 
Committee in 2021
 ■ Brexit

 ■ LIBOR transition

 ■ Operational readiness for negative interest rates

 ■ PRA fast growing firms thematic review associated 

actions

 ■ Top and emerging risks

Additional information
The Committee has unrestricted access to Executive 
Management and external advisors to help discharge 
its duties. It is satisfied that in 2021 it received sufficient, 
reliable and timely information to perform  
its responsibilities effectively.

During the year, the Committee held at least one 
scheduled meeting with the Chief Risk Officer without 
Executive Management being present.

 ■ Managing and assessing the key risks to the business 

and our customers from COVID-19

The Chair reports on matters dealt with at each 
Committee meeting to the subsequent Board meeting. 

 ■ Operational Resiliency framework and design

 ■ Climate Risk Implementation Plan

 ■ Implementation of the actions arising from the 

Group’s Annual RMF Attestations 

 ■ Implementation of enhanced financial crime controls

The Board reviewed and approved this report  
on 30 March 2022.

Paul Lawrence 
Chair of the Risk Committee

78

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Directors’ Remuneration Report

Membership, attendance, and responsibilities of the 
Committee can be found on pages 59 and 61.

The terms of reference for the Committee  
can be found on the Group’s website at:  
shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

On behalf of the Remuneration Committee, I am 
pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
for the 2021 financial year. 

As outlined in the Chairman’s and Chief Executive’s 
Statements, 2021 was an excellent year for Shawbrook 
which saw the Group deliver record profitability levels, 
strong customer outcomes and continued operational 
resilience despite the ongoing uncertainty arising 
from the COVID-19 pandemic. Following the end of the 
financial year, the Committee reviewed performance 
against the Group’s 2021 financial and non-financial 
objectives, as well as business area performance and 
risk alignment, in order to determine the overall bonus 
pool for 2021. Reflective of the strong performance, 
the Committee approved a bonus pool at a level 
which was above target. This, as well as the individual’s 
contribution to the business during the year, were taken 
into consideration when determining awards at an 
individual level. 

During 2021, the Group announced that Ian Cowie 
would step down from the Chief Executive Officer role 
with Marcelino Castrillo appointed as his successor. The 
Committee considered and approved remuneration 
terms associated with this change in Chief Executive 
Officer, which were managed in line with the Group’s 
remuneration policy and are disclosed within this 
Directors’ Remuneration Report. In keeping with its 
terms of reference, the Committee also continued to 
oversee Shawbrook’s approach to reward for other 
material risk takers and the wider workforce, and took 
into account the views of the People Engagement 
Forum. The Committee also approved an increase in 
the Chairman’s fee.

The Committee continued to monitor progress 
against the Group’s diversity and inclusion initiatives, 
including gender pay gap outcomes and progress 
towards commitments made in line with the Women 
in Finance Charter. Whilst our gender pay outcomes 
have remained broadly consistent year on year, we 
are pleased to note progress towards our target of 
30% female senior management representation by 
December 2022, increasing from 23% in 2020 to 25%  
in 2021. 

In line with normal practice, the Committee undertook 
a review of the bonus arrangements and ensured that 
the financial and non-financial performance measures 
were fully aligned with the Group’s ongoing strategy. 
Alongside existing measures, the Group’s enhanced 
focus on its broader ESG strategy will feature in the 
bonus scheme design for 2022. 

Having reflected the required regulatory changes 
under the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD V), 
including the introduction of the new variable pay ratio 
which was approved at the Group’s Annual General 
Meeting in May 2021, the Committee is comfortable 
that the remuneration policy operated as intended 
during the year. 

Robin Ashton 
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

30 March 2022

79

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Remuneration Report

Main activities during the year
The Committee met on four occasions during 2021. 
In addition to cyclical agenda items, the Committee 
considered and approved remuneration arrangements 
in respect of the change in Chief Executive Officer 
and finalised changes to its remuneration policies to 
reflect the required regulatory amendments under 
CRD V. This included the adoption of the new variable 
pay ratio, the development of a formal risk adjustment 
framework and updates to the malus and clawback 
provisions embedded within the rules of the variable 
remuneration arrangements. 

Deloitte LLP provided independent advice to the 
Committee on all executive remuneration matters. 
Deloitte LLP is a member of the Remuneration 
Consultants Group and is a signatory to its Code of 
Conduct. During 2021, Deloitte LLP also provided 
internal audit, risk advisory, share plan advisory 
and financial advisory services to the Group. The 
Committee is satisfied that the advice received from 
Deloitte LLP was objective and independent. 

In line with the Framework Agreement and 
Memorandum of Understanding, the Shareholder has 
representation on the Committee. Where applicable, 
decisions are escalated through the Board to the 
Shareholder for approval.

Guiding reward principles 
The Group seeks to reward its employees fairly for their contribution and motivate them to deliver the best 
outcomes for all stakeholders. This is underpinned by the following principles:

 ■ Remuneration arrangements are designed 
to attract, retain, and motivate high calibre 
individuals who will assist the Group in meeting  
its strategy.

 ■ Reward structures will be developed in alignment 
with the Group’s strategy and promote long-term 
sustainable success, while meeting appropriate 
regulatory requirements. 

 ■ Remuneration will be determined within 

the Group’s stated risk appetite defined as 
‘maintaining a balanced strategy to reward 
our employees for appropriate conduct and 
performance’. Safeguarding the right outcomes  
for customers is at the heart of this. 

 ■ There will be an appropriate mix of long-term and 
short-term variable pay arrangements in place, 
which will assist in driving the long-term security, 
soundness, and success of the Group. 

 ■ The long-term and short-term variable pay 

plans will be subject to appropriate performance 
measures, ensuring the right balance between 
these elements of the reward package. 

 ■ Remuneration outcomes will be determined  
with reference to total reward principles. For 
example, when making bonus decisions, the  
Group will take into account an employee’s  
total aggregate remuneration. 

 ■ Eligibility for, and payment of, any remuneration will 
be communicated in a clear and transparent way 
for all colleagues and in a timely manner. 

 ■ Reward structures will be designed to avoid any 
conflicts of interests as set out in the Group’s 
conflicts of interest policy. In this regard, 
employees in control functions will be remunerated 
independently from the performance of the 
business areas that they oversee. Furthermore, the 
Committee will be constituted in a way that avoids 
conflicts of interests and provides independent 
oversight of remuneration matters within the 
Group. No individual will be permitted to be present 
at the Committee when decisions are taken which 
concern their own remuneration. 

80

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Group keeps its reward strategy, including the guiding reward principles, under regular review to ensure it 
continues to support the delivery of its strategic priorities. The Committee considers that the current framework 
appropriately addresses the following factors as set out in the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Clarity and simplicity

As a private company, Shawbrook is not required to produce a full Directors’ 
Remuneration Report aligned to that of a UK-listed company. However, in the 
interests of transparency, the Committee provides voluntary disclosure of our 
remuneration policy and how this applies to Executive Directors.

Risk

As a financial institution, one of our guiding reward principles ensures that 
remuneration is determined within the Group’s stated risk appetite defined  
as ‘maintaining a balanced strategy to reward our employees for appropriate 
conduct and performance’. Safeguarding the right outcomes for customers  
is at the heart of this. 

Deferral under the annual bonus and participation in the Management Incentive 
Plan (MIP) encourage a long-term focus.

All incentive arrangements for material risk takers, including Executive Directors, 
are subject to malus and clawback provisions. This year, following the internal audit 
review of remuneration arrangements, Shawbrook developed and adopted a formal 
risk adjustment policy which outlines how any risk adjustments (including through the 
application of malus and / or clawback) would be determined and applied.

Predictability

The remuneration policy table contains details of maximum annual bonus 
opportunity levels for Executive Directors, with actual bonus outcomes varying 
depending on the level of performance achieved.

In terms of the MIP, value will only be delivered to participants if the value of the 
Group grows by reference to the achievement of stretching hurdles set relative  
to the Group’s business plan.

Payment under our incentive arrangements will be subject to the Committee’s 
discretion.

Proportionality and 
alignment to culture

All eligible permanent and fixed-term employees are considered for an annual 
bonus, aligning reward to the overall financial and non-financial performance  
of the Group.

Under the annual bonus, the Committee assesses performance against a range  
of objectives, including ones related to our customers, risk, ESG and our people. 
This ensures that reward is not determined solely on financial performance but 
also drives behaviours consistent with Shawbrook’s culture.

From 2021, the maximum ratio of total variable remuneration to fixed 
remuneration for all material risk takers, including Executive Directors,  
will be capped at 200% in line with regulatory requirements.

The Committee has the discretion in circumstances of poor financial performance 
to reduce the bonus outcome, including potentially to zero.

81

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Remuneration Report

Directors’ remuneration policy
Shawbrook is not required to produce a Directors’ Remuneration Report in accordance with Schedule 8 of the 
Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended). 
However, for transparency the Board has produced the table below which summarises the key components  
of the Group’s reward package and how these apply to the Executive Directors.

Several changes were made to the remuneration framework for 2021 to ensure it is fully aligned to revised 
regulatory requirements under CRD V. This included, from 2021, the introduction of a maximum ratio of total 
variable remuneration to fixed remuneration for all material risk takers, including Executive Directors, capped 
at 200%. For 2022, following a review of bonus arrangements and market practice, the normal maximum bonus 
opportunity for Executive Directors has been increased to 120% of salary per annum. 

Element

Purpose and link  
to strategy

Operation

Fixed elements of remuneration

Salary

To provide a 
competitive level of 
base pay to attract 
and retain talent.

Pension

Benefits

To provide a 
competitive post-
retirement benefit 
supporting the 
long-term financial 
wellbeing of 
employees.

To provide a suite 
of competitive 
benefits to support 
the wellbeing of 
employees.

Base salaries are set with reference to the size and scope of  
the role, the external market as well as the skills and experience  
of the individual.

Salaries are normally reviewed on an annual basis, with any changes 
effective 1 March each year.

Where salary increases are awarded to Executive Directors, these  
are typically in line with the wider workforce. 

Executive Directors may participate in the Group’s workplace pension 
arrangement or receive a cash allowance in lieu (in full or part) of 
pension contributions. 

Each Executive Director currently receives a pension contribution 
and/or allowance to a combined value of 15% of salary per annum.

The Group offers a wide range of benefits to support our employees’ 
health, financial and lifestyle needs.

Benefits provided to our Executive Directors include (but are not 
limited to) private medical cover, life assurance and permanent 
health insurance.

Additional benefits may be provided as reasonably required.

82

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Element

Purpose and link  
to strategy

Operation

Variable elements of remuneration

Annual 
discretionary 
bonus

To incentivise 
and reward the 
achievement of 
short-term financial 
and non-financial 
objectives which are 
closely linked to the 
Group’s strategy.

Deferral encourages 
long-term focus and 
risk alignment.

Long-term 
incentives

To incentivise and 
reward the delivery 
of the Group’s 
long-term strategy 
and growth over a 
sustained period.

Annual bonus awards are determined with reference to financial, 
non-financial and individual objectives. Specific performance 
measures and objectives are reviewed on an annual basis to ensure 
they appropriately align to the Group’s ongoing strategy.

When finalising individual award levels, consideration is given to 
the overall performance of the Group, business area performance 
and individual performance against agreed objectives, including 
alignment with our purpose and experience principles, as well as the 
outcome of the independent risk adjustment process. Poor financial 
performance can result in the bonus being reduced, including 
potentially to zero.

The on-target opportunity for Executive Directors will be 60% of 
salary per annum with a normal maximum opportunity of 120% of 
salary per annum (previously 100% of salary per annum in 2021).

Awards over a threshold level (set by the Committee each year) are 
subject to deferral. Deferred awards will normally be released in 
equal tranches after one, two and three years, subject to continued 
employment.

Annual bonus awards are subject to the Group’s malus and 
clawback provisions.

Executive Directors are eligible to participate in the MIP, which has 
been designed to incentivise senior management to deliver and 
execute the Group’s long-term strategy as well as aligning their 
interests with those of our Shareholder. 

Typically, from 2021, any awards granted under the MIP will be subject 
to an assessment of prior performance at both an individual and 
Group level. This assessment of performance will be typically no less 
than 12 months pre-grant of award.

The MIP will deliver value to participants for growth in the value of 
the Group by reference to the achievement of stretching hurdles set 
relative to the Group’s business plan. The value accrued under the MIP 
will ordinarily be released to participants at an exit event, i.e. the sale 
of the Group, the majority of its assets or an Initial Public Offering. The 
MIP includes customary lock-up provisions. 

While the hurdles are financial in nature, the value of the Group, and 
therefore any value delivered under the MIP, will depend not only on 
financial performance but also on the overall health of the business 
which will consider other non-financial factors.

Awards will be subject to the Group’s malus and clawback provisions.

Separately, participants in the MIP, which include Executive Directors, 
have the opportunity to co-invest in the Group using their own funds. 
Any shares acquired via this co-investment will also be released at an 
exit event and will enable participants to share in the growth in value 
of the Group on a similar basis to the Shareholder.

83

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Remuneration Report

Non-Executive Director Fees
The Chairman of the Board and Non-Executive Directors are entitled to an annual fee, with additional fees 
payable to the Senior Independent Director, the Chairs and members of the respective committees of the Board. 
Fee levels are reviewed periodically and are set out within this report.

Reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of Non-Executive duties may also be reimbursed or paid 
directly by the Group, as appropriate.

Directors’ remuneration in 2021

The tables below set out the remuneration received by Executive and Non-Executive Directors during 2021.  
The numbers included in the table below have been audited.

Total

3,100

1,804

Executive Directors1

Salary

Taxable benefits

Pension

Annual bonus

Subtotal

Buy-out award made on appointment

Payments for loss of office

Non-Executive Directors2

Fees

Additional information regarding the components of 
Directors’ remuneration, as set out in the above tables, 
is provided below:

Pension: all Executive Directors received their pension 
contributions during 2021 by way of a cash allowance, 
with the exception of Marcelino Castrillo who received 
part of his pension contribution by way of a contribution 
into the Group’s workplace pension arrangement and 
part by way of a cash allowance. 

Annual bonus: all Executive Directors were eligible  
to participate in the annual bonus in 2021, with an  
on-target annual opportunity of 60% of salary and  
a maximum annual opportunity of 100% of salary.

2021

Highest paid 
Executive 
Director 
£000

All Executive 
Directors 
£000

2020

Highest paid 
Executive 
Director 
£000

All Executive 
Directors 
£000

957

5

143

668

1,773

912

415

427

1

64

400

892

912

–

785

4

118

278

1,185

–

–

1,185

2021  
£000

592

450

2

68

158

678

–

–

678

2020 
£000

555

The bonus pool outcome for the Group was determined 
through a rounded assessment of performance against 
a range of the Group’s objectives for 2021. This included 
objectives relating to: 

 ■ Financial performance

 ■ Customer

 ■ Risk 

 ■ People 

 ■ Strategy and culture

1   Marcelino Castrillo was appointed to the Board of the Company and, following regulatory approval, formally appointed  

as Chief Executive Officer in June 2021. Ian Cowie stepped down from the Board in June 2021.

2  Whilst not paid directly to the individual, the Group incurs fees of £50,000 plus VAT per annum in relation to each Institutional 
Director appointed to the Board by the ultimate parent company, as set out and agreed within the Framework Agreement.  
The Institutional Directors are not employed by the Group and their fees are not included in the above table.

84

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021When determining the bonus pool outcome, the 
Committee carefully reviewed performance for each of 
the relevant objectives, whilst also taking into account 
broader considerations relating to overall Group and 
business area performance. The Committee also 
considered the outcomes of the Chief Risk Officer’s 
independent report.

Overall, the Committee considered that the Group had 
demonstrated excellent financial and non-financial 
performance over the course of 2021. As a result, the 
Committee approved a bonus pool at a level which was 
above target.

The overall value of awards for the Executive Directors, 
which also took into account their strong individual 
performance during the year, are included in 
aggregate in the emoluments table. In line with policy, 
50% of any amount in excess of £100,000 payable to 
an individual will be subject to deferral in cash and 
released in three equal tranches after one, two and 
three years.

Share related benefits: no share related benefits were 
exercised during 2021. Marcelino Castrillo was granted 
an award under the MIP during the year following his 
appointment as Chief Executive Officer. Further details 
on the MIP are provided in the remuneration policy table.

Buyout award made on appointment: on 
appointment, Marcelino Castrillo was granted a buyout 
award as compensation for the forfeiture of deferred 
remuneration awarded by his previous employer. The 
award was no more generous in terms of value than the 
awards forgone. The full value of this award is included 
in the emoluments table. 

Payments for loss of office: Ian Cowie ceased to be an 
Executive Director during 2021, stepping down from the 
Board in June 2021. Payments in respect of loss of office 
are included in the emoluments table. Ian Cowie’s 
allocation under the MIP was also reduced on cessation 
of employment.

Wider workforce remuneration
In line with our guiding reward principles, the Group 
seeks to reward all its employees fairly for their 
contribution and motivate them to deliver the best 
outcomes for all our stakeholders. 

The remuneration approach applied for the Executive 
Directors is closely aligned to the reward framework for 
all employees. All employees receive a salary, pension 
contribution and benefits set at a level considered 
appropriate for their role and experience. Fixed pay is 
set at a competitive level to attract and retain talent. 

In terms of variable pay, all permanent and fixed-
term employees are eligible to be considered for an 
annual bonus as appropriate to their role. The Group 
also operates a long-term incentive plan, which was 
introduced in 2019, to reward other selected senior 
individuals who do not participate in the MIP for their 
contribution to the delivery of the long-term strategy. 

The Committee receives and considers internal and 
external information as appropriate to guide decisions 
on remuneration, including but not limited to, the 
results of employee engagement surveys as well as 
feedback sought from the People Engagement Forum 
and other internal (such as the Chief People and 
Marketing Officer and Group Head of Reward) and 
external stakeholders. The Committee also considers 
progress against the Group’s diversity and inclusion 
initiatives, including gender pay gap outcomes for the 
year, details of which can be found on our website, and 
progress towards commitments made in line with the 
Women in Finance Charter.

As a private company, Shawbrook is not required 
to disclose the Chief Executive Officer pay ratio. 
However, in line with the Board’s commitment to give 
due consideration to the spirit of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code and in the interests of transparency, 
the Committee has chosen to voluntarily disclose the 
ratio of the Chief Executive Officer’s total remuneration 
to the median total remuneration of our employees. 

Total remuneration1

Median ratio

2021

2020

17:1

11:1

1 

Includes salary, taxable benefits, pension, and annual bonus awards earned in respect of the financial year ended 2021. It 
does not include buyout awards, payments for loss of office or any awards granted under the MIP and long-term incentive 
plan. The total remuneration for the Chief Executive Officer is a combined figure reflecting Ian Cowie’s and Marcelino 
Castrillo’s tenure as Chief Executive Officer during the year. In reaching the median total remuneration of our employees, 
the Group has considered the full time equivalent total remuneration of all individuals employed by the Group for the 
entirety of 2021 where such earnings have not been impacted by notable periods of absence.

85

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Remuneration Report

Directors’ remuneration in 2022
The Committee has determined that, for 2022, the remuneration policy will be implemented as follows for 
Executive Directors.

Executive Director salaries: the Committee reviewed Executive Director salaries on an individual basis in line with 
the normal annual salary review. An increase was awarded to one Executive Director. This increase is in line with 
those awarded to the wider workforce. 

Pension and benefits will continue to operate in line with the remuneration policy.

Annual bonus: the normal maximum annual bonus opportunity for Executive Directors will be 120% of salary. 
When determining the annual bonus outcomes for 2022, the Committee will give consideration to performance 
based on a range of key financial and non-financial measures, as well as the individual’s overall performance and 
the outcome of the Chief Risk Officer’s independent risk review.

Long-term incentive: Executive Directors participate in the MIP, as detailed in the remuneration policy table. This 
is the only long-term incentive arrangement in which the Executive Directors participate.

Non-Executive Director fees 
Fees for Non-Executive Directors were reviewed ahead of 2022. Changes, which are effective from 1 January 2022, 
are as set out in the table below. 

Chairman fee

Non-Executive Director base fee 1

Senior Independent Director fee

Audit and Risk Committee Chair fee

Remuneration Committee Chair fee

Audit and Risk Committee membership fee

Remuneration and Nomination and Governance Committee membership fee

Fee from  
1 January 2021

Fee from  
1 January 2022

£235,000

£235,000

£65,000

£10,000

£20,000

£5,000

£5,000

£2,500

£70,000

£20,000

£20,000

£20,000

£5,000

£2,500

Additional information
The Committee has unrestricted access to Executive Management and external advisors to help discharge  
its duties. It is satisfied that in 2021 it received sufficient, reliable and timely information to perform its 
responsibilities effectively.

The Chair reports on matters dealt with at each Committee meeting to the subsequent Board meeting. 

The Board reviewed and approved this report on 30 March 2022.

Robin Ashton
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

1  Whilst not paid directly to the individual, the Group incurs fees of £50,000 plus VAT per annum in relation to each Institutional 
Director appointed to the Board by the ultimate parent company, as set out and agreed within the Framework Agreement.

86

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Nomination and Governance 
Committee Report

I am pleased to present the 2021 report as Chair of 
the Nomination and Governance Committee. The 
Committee played a central role during the year 
in ensuring adequate succession planning to help 
contribute to the delivery of the Group’s strategy  
by ensuring the desired mix of skills and expertise  
of the Board, its Committees, the Executive, and the 
Senior Management. 

Marcelino Castrillo joined the Board in June 2021, 
replacing Ian Cowie as Chief Executive Officer. Marcelino 
undertook an extensive induction in line with the Group’s 
programme and this was completed in August 2021.

With the planned departure of Robin Ashton in June 
2022, Michele Turmore (with the Board’s approval) 
agreed to become a member of the Remuneration 
Committee from August 2021. This has allowed time  
for Michele to become familiar with the workings of  
the Committee in preparation for her becoming  
Chair in May 2022. 

At the request of the Board, having given due 
consideration to the workloads of its members, it 
was agreed that an external replacement for the 
Senior Independent Director would be sought. Further 
information about the recruitment process has been 
provided in the following report.

This year an internal annual effectiveness review was 
carried out in respect of the Committee and I am 
pleased to confirm that the results of the review showed 
that the Committee is effective.

The Committee remains committed to equality, 
diversity and inclusion (EDI) and continues to be a 
signatory of the Business in the Community Race 
at Work and Women in Finance Charters. Both are 
sponsored by a member of the Executive team who 
helps to drive positive action with the support of the EDI 
Working Group and our employee inclusion network.

Looking forward to 2022, the Committee will continue to 
keep under review the structure, size and composition 
of the Board and its committees, as well as overseeing 
succession of the Executive and senior leadership team 
and the Group’s Corporate Governance arrangements. 
Work will also continue to embed the learnings from the 
2021 Board and committees’ effectiveness reviews.

Further information about the activities of the 
Committee is provided in the following report.

John Callender
Chair of the Nomination and Governance Committee

30 March 2022

Membership, attendance, and responsibilities of the 
Committee can be found on pages 59 and 61.

The terms of reference for the Committee can be 
found on the Group’s website at: shawbrook.co.uk/
investors/

87

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNomination and Governance 
Committee Report

Main activities during the year
Throughout the year, the Committee considered the composition of the Board and its committees, Board 
appointments, Board re-election processes, compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018, 
succession planning and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI). Further information about these areas can be 
found below.

Senior Independent Officer succession
In October 2021, having prepared a comprehensive 
role specification and with the help of HW Global 
Talent Partners, independent recruitment consultants, 
the external search for the new Senior Independent 
Director commenced. The role specification stipulated 
the requirement of diversity of thought, background, 
gender, and digital experience. HW Global Talent 
Partners prepared a long list of potential candidates 
and following a vigorous review and interview process 
the Committee recommended the appointment of Lan 
Tu as Senior Independent Director to the Board (subject 
to regulatory approval). During the recruitment process 
Janet Connor was also identified as a high calibre 
candidate and we recommended to the Board that she 
be appointed as a Non-Executive Director. The Board 
approved the appointments in March 2022.

Board composition and succession planning
During the year, the Committee considered the Board’s 
balance of skills and expertise, structure, size, and 
composition ensuring that appropriate succession and 
development plans are in place for appointments to the 
Board. This work was complemented by a 360-degree 
review of the independent Non-Executive Directors 
carried out by the Chair. 

The Committee is satisfied that the succession 
planning structure in place is appropriate for the size 
and nature of the Group. 

Board and Committee changes
The Committee monitors the membership of the 
Board and its committees to ensure that there is a 
suitable balance of diversity, skills, and experience. 
Consideration to the length of service of the members 
is also undertaken. 

The Committee reviewed the time commitment of each 
Non-Executive Director to help ensure that the Board 
and its committees had the appropriate representation 
and that the Non-Executive Director were able to 
commit the appropriate time to their respective 
roles. This is on average at least four days per month 
depending on business needs.

The membership of each of the committees was 
reviewed and with the approval of the Board it was 
agreed that Michele Turmore would become a member 
of the Remuneration Committee until becoming Chair 
of that Committee in May 2022. Andrew Didham would 
retire as a member of the Remuneration Committee 
to make way for Michele. It is expected that Lan Tu will 
become a member of all the Board’s committees and 
that Janet Connor will become a member of the Audit 
and Risk Committees.

Board and Senior Management Function 
appointment process
During the year, a key focus for the Committee was 
the review of the size, structure and composition of the 
Board and consideration of appointments of Senior 
Management Function (SMF) holders (pursuant to the 
Senior Managers and Certification Regime). Prior to any 
Board or SMF appointment, the Committee evaluates 
the balance of skills, knowledge, and experience 
and, in light of this evaluation, prepares a description 
of the role and capabilities required for a particular 
appointment (including a statement of responsibilities 
for SMF holders). 

Additionally, work has been undertaken to identify 
internal candidates (who were ready for promotion) and 
recruit external candidates into the senior leadership 
team to help fulfil the strategy of the Group. The 
Committee is pleased to report that there were several 
internal promotions and external hires made in 2021, 
which will help the Group to achieve its strategic aims.

88

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Electing and re-electing Directors
Before recommending the proposed election or 
re-election of Directors at the 2021 Annual General 
Meeting, the Committee reviewed the independence of 
the Non-Executive Directors and concluded that Robin 
Ashton, Andrew Didham, Paul Lawrence, and Michele 
Turmore met the criteria for independence. John 
Callender was independent when he was appointed as 
Chairman. Lindsey McMurray and Cédric Dubourdieu’s 
re-election as Institutional Directors was made in line 
with the Framework Agreement. 

Equality, diversity and Inclusion
The Group continues to be a signatory of the Business 
in the Community Race at Work and Women in Finance 
Charters and each is sponsored by a member of the 
Executive team and supported by the EDI Working 
Group and employee inclusion network.

As part of its commitment to the Women in Finance 
Charter, the Group works with its main external 
resourcing partner to help ensure balanced candidate 
shortlists and diverse interview panels for management 
roles are used wherever possible. 

The Group has continued its progress to increase the 
female representation in the Senior Management team 
to 24.6% in 2021 (23.3% in 2020) through both external 
female appointments and internal promotions. The 
Group remains on track to reach its target of increasing 
female representation in its Senior Management team 
to 30% by year end 2022. 

Executive and Non-Executive Director 
induction
All new Directors are required to undertake an 
induction programme, which includes comprehensive 
training on their Senior Managers and Certification 
Regime responsibilities. In addition, Directors are 
required to undertake training in the regulatory and 
compliance frameworks and are also required to gain 
an understanding of relevant legal requirements such 
as money laundering legislation. Inductions include 
sessions with the Chairman, Directors, Executive 
Management, and external advisors to gain insight into 
the Group. Training is tailored to the requirements of 
each Director’s role, knowledge, and experience. 

A comprehensive induction will be developed for the 
new Senior Independent Director and Non-Executive 
Director in line with the Group’s induction programme.

Additional information
Additionally, as part of its standing agenda the 
Committee carried out an annual review of its 
effectiveness and its terms of reference, to ensure 
that the Committee continues to fulfil its duties and 
activities and the terms of reference remain relevant. 
The results of the effectiveness review agreed that the 
Committee remained effective.

The Committee has unrestricted access to the 
Executive, Senior Leadership, and external advisors  
to help discharge its duties. It is satisfied that in 2021  
it received sufficient, reliable and timely information  
to perform its responsibilities effectively.

The Board reviewed and approved this report on  
30 March 2022.

John Callender
Chair of the Nomination and Governance Committee

89

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Report

Corporate governance statement
The Directors of the Company present their report 
together with the audited financial statements for 
the year ended 31 December 2021. Other information 
that is relevant to the Directors’ Report, and which 
is incorporated by reference into this report, can be 
located as follows:

Employees with disabilities
Applications for employment by people with disability 
are given full and fair consideration bearing in mind 
the respective aptitudes and abilities of the applicant 
concerned and our ability to make reasonable 
adjustments to the role and the work environment. In 
the event of existing employees becoming disabled,  
all reasonable effort is made to ensure that appropriate 
training is given and their employment with the 
Group continues. Training, career development and 
promotion of a disabled person is, as far as possible, 
identical to that of an able-bodied person. 

Appointment and retirement of Directors
The Company’s Articles of Association set out the rules 
for the appointment and replacement of Directors and 
expects that all Directors shall retire from office and 
may offer themselves for re-appointment at the Annual 
General Meeting. 

Powers of Directors
The Directors’ powers are conferred on them by 
UK legislation and by the Company’s Articles of 
Association. Changes to the Company’s Articles of 
Association must be approved by the Shareholder 
passing a special resolution and must comply with the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2006. The Company’s 
Articles of Association can be viewed on the website: 
shawbrook.co.uk/investors/.

Pages

1 - 48

45

49 - 67

52 - 53

55

79 - 86

28 - 39

246

66

55

67

175 - 179

217 - 220 and 
234 - 238

Directors’ interests
None of the Directors hold shares in the Company. 
Lindsey McMurray and Cédric Dubourdieu are directors 
of Marlin Bidco Limited, the Group’s sole Shareholder.

Subject

Business activities and future 
development

Charitable donations

Corporate Governance Report

Directors’ biographical details

Employees 

Employee share schemes

Environment

Events after the reporting period

Internal controls and financial risk 
management

Relationship with suppliers

Relationship with the shareholder

Results for the year

Use of financial instruments

Section 414 of the Companies Act 2006 requires the 
Directors to present a Strategic Report in the Annual 
Report and Accounts. The information can be found  
on pages 1 to 48.

The Company has chosen, in accordance with Section 
414C (11) of the Companies Act 2006, and as noted in 
this Directors’ Report, to include certain matters in its 
Strategic Report that would otherwise be disclosed in 
this Directors’ Report.

Dividends
The Directors are not recommending a final dividend in 
respect of the year ended 31 December 2021 (2020: £nil). 

Directors’ indemnities
The Company’s Articles of Association provide that, 
subject to the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, 
the Company may indemnify any Director or former 
Director of the Company or any associated Company 
against any liability and may purchase and maintain for 
any Director or former Director of the Company or any 
associated Company insurance against any liability.

The Directors of the Group have entered into individual 
deeds of indemnity with the Group which constitute 
‘qualifying party indemnity provisions’ entered into 
by the Directors and the Company. The deeds of 
indemnity protect the Directors to the maximum extent 
permitted by the law and by the Articles of Association 
of the Company, in respect of any liabilities incurred 
in connection with the performance of their duties as 
a Director of the Company and any associated Group 
company, as defined by the Companies Act 2006. 

The Group has maintained appropriate Directors’ and 
Officers’ liability insurance in place throughout 2021.

90

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Company Secretary 
All Directors have access to the services of the 
Company Secretary in relation to the discharge of their 
duties. Daniel Rushbrook is the Company Secretary 
of Shawbrook Group plc. He can be contacted at the 
Company’s registered office, details of which are on 
page 181.

Going concern
The financial statements are prepared on a going 
concern basis. To assess the appropriateness of this 
basis the Directors have considered a wide range of 
information relating to present and future conditions, 
including the Group’s current financial position, future 
projections of profitability, cash flows and capital 
resources. In addition, the Directors have considered 
the Group’s risk assessment framework and the 
possible impacts from the top and emerging risks, 
as highlighted in the Risk Report, on the longer-term 
strategy and financial position of the business.

The Group continues to have a proven business model, 
as demonstrated by the return to pre-pandemic 
profitability levels in the year and the continued 
operational resilience and agility demonstrated 
through the pandemic. The Group remains well 
positioned in each of its core markets and the Directors 
believe the Group is well capitalised and efficiently 
funded with high levels of liquidity.

The Group’s capital and liquidity plans have been stress 
tested under a range of severe but plausible scenarios 
as part of the annual planning process and annual 
ICAAP and ILAAP process and have been reviewed by 
the Directors. The stressed forecasts indicate that under 
these stressed scenarios, which include using the three 
PRA-prescribed scenarios, being the updated Rates 
Down scenario for non-systemic banks, the 2021 PRA-
prescribed solvency scenario for systemic firms and a 
pandemic scenario, the Group continues to operate 
with sufficient levels of liquidity and capital for the next 
12 months, with the Group’s capital ratios and liquidity 
comfortably in excess of regulatory requirements.

Based on the above, the Directors believe that the 
Group has sufficient resources to continue its activities 
for a period of at least 12 months from the date of 
approval of the financial statements and the Group  
has sufficient capital and liquidity to enable it to 
continue to meet its regulatory requirements as set  
out by the PRA. Accordingly, the Directors concluded 
that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis 
in preparing the Annual Report and Accounts. 

Political and charitable donations
The Group did not make any political donations during 
the year (2020: £nil). Further information on charitable 
donations made by the Group can be found on page 45. 

Share capital
Shawbrook Group plc is a non-listed public company 
limited by shares. 

Details of the Company’s issued share capital, together 
with details of any movements in the Company’s issued 
share capital during the year, are shown in Note 42 of 
the Financial Statements.

The Company’s share capital comprises one class of 
ordinary share with a nominal value of £0.01 each. At 
31 December 2021, 253,086,879 ordinary shares were in 
issue. There were no share allotments in 2021.

A capital contribution of £5.6 million was made 
during the year, relating to Shawbrook Bank Limited’s 
acquisition of TML, as shown in Note 10 of the Financial 
Statements.

Restrictions on the transfer of shares
According to the Articles of Association and prevailing 
legislation, there are no specific restrictions on the 
transfer of shares of the Company. 

Rights attaching to shares
On a show of hands, each member has the right to one 
vote at General Meetings of the Company. On a poll, 
each member would be entitled to one vote for every 
share held. The shares carry no rights to fixed income. 
No one person has any special rights of control over the 
Company’s share capital and all shares are fully paid.

New issues of share capital
Subject to the Framework Agreement and under 
Section 551 of the Companies Act 2006, the Directors 
may allot equity securities only with the express 
authorisation of the Shareholder. Under Section 561 
of the Companies Act 2006, the Board may also not 
allot shares for cash (otherwise than pursuant to an 
employee share scheme) without first making an offer 
to the Shareholder to allot such shares to them on the 
same or more favourable terms in proportion to their 
respective shareholdings, unless this requirement is 
waived by a special resolution of the Shareholder.

Purchase of own shares by the Company
Subject to the Framework Agreement and under 
Section 701 of the Companies Act 2006, the Group may 
make a purchase of its own shares if the purchase has 
first been authorised by a resolution of the Shareholder.

Substantial shareholdings
The Group is 100% owned by Marlin Bidco Limited. 

91

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsDirectors’ Report

Auditor 
Resolutions to reappoint KPMG LLP as the Group’s 
auditor and to give the Directors the authority to 
determine the auditor’s remuneration will be proposed 
at the Annual General Meeting.

Disclosure of information to the auditor
The Directors confirm that:

1.  So far as each of the Directors is aware, there is  

no relevant audit information of which the auditor  
is unaware; and 

2.  The Directors have taken all the steps that they ought 
to have taken as Directors to make themselves aware 
of any relevant audit information and to establish 
that the auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted  
in accordance with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2006.

Directors’ responsibility statement
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual 
Report and Accounts and the Group and Parent 
Company financial statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations. 

Company law requires the Directors to prepare such 
financial statements for each financial year. Under 
that law, the Directors must prepare the Group 
financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards (IAS) in conformity 
with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 
and have elected to prepare the Parent Company 
financial statements on the same basis. Pursuant to 
the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, the 
Directors have chosen to prepare the Group and Parent 
Company financial statements in accordance with the 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

Under company law, the Directors must not approve 
the accounts unless they are satisfied that they give a 
true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and 
Parent Company and of their profit or loss for that period. 

In preparing the Group’s financial statements, the 
Directors are required to: properly select and apply 
accounting policies; present information, including 
accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, 
reliable, comparable and understandable information; 
and provide additional disclosures when compliance 
with the specific requirements of IFRS is insufficient to 
enable an understanding of the impact of particular 
transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s 
financial position and financial performance. Finally, 
the Directors must assess the Group’s ability to continue 
as a going concern.

92

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and 
explain the Group’s transactions, and disclose with 
reasonable accuracy, at any time, the financial 
position of the Company, enabling them to ensure that 
its financial statements comply with the Companies 
Act 2006. Additionally, the Directors are responsible 
for safeguarding the Group’s assets and, hence, taking 
reasonable steps to prevent and detect fraud and 
other irregularities. The Directors are responsible for 
maintaining and ensuring the integrity of the corporate 
and financial information included on the Group’s 
website at shawbrook.co.uk/investors/. Legislation in 
the UK governing the preparation and dissemination 
of financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions. 

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions  
are listed on pages 52 - 53, confirms that, to the  
best of their knowledge:

 ■ the financial statements, prepared in accordance 

with the applicable set of accounting standards, give 
a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial 
position and profit or loss of the Group and the 
undertakings included in the consolidation taken  
as a whole; 

 ■ the Strategic Report (on pages 1 - 48) and the 
Directors’ Report (on pages 90 -92) include a 
fair review of: (i) the business’s development and 
performance; and (ii) the position of the Group 
and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole, together with a description of the 
principal risks and uncertainties that they face; 

 ■ the Annual Report and financial statements comply 
with all aspects of the Guidelines for Disclosure and 
Transparency in Private Equity; and

 ■ the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, 
are fair, balanced and understandable, and provide 
the information necessary for the Shareholder 
to assess the Group’s position and performance, 
business model and strategy.

This responsibility statement was approved  
by the Board of Directors on 30 March 2022.

By order of the Board.

Daniel Rushbrook
Company Secretary

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021Risk Report 

94 

97  

Approach to risk management

Risk governance and oversight

101   Top and emerging risks

112  

Principal risks

156   Capital risk and management

163  

ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing

163   Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack

164   Group viability statement

Risk 
Report

Approach to risk management 

Shawbrook Group plc and its subsidiaries (together, 
the ‘Group’) seek to manage the risks inherent in its 
business activities and operations through close and 
disciplined risk management. This aims to quantify 
the risks taken, manage and mitigate them as far as 
possible and then price appropriately for the residual 
level of risk carried in order to produce an appropriate 
commercial return through the cycle.

The Group’s approach to risk management continued to 
evolve in 2021, with further investment in key areas such 
as climate change, financial crime controls, operational 
resiliency, information security and technology. 

Notable activities and changes in relation to risk 
management during the year are summarised below.

 ■ The Group appointed a new Chief Executive Officer  
in June 2021. Following this appointment, the Group 
implemented organisational changes, whereby the 
Group is now centred around three customer franchises 
(Enterprise, Consumer and TML), with an additional 
central segment. The risk function worked with the 
customer franchises and central functions to ensure 
alignment of responsibilities and clear segregation  
of the first and second line of defence. Additional 
investment has taken place in the second line of 
defence to increase consumer expertise, transition the 
oversight of collections and recoveries from the first line 
of defence, outsource policy oversight and support 
planning for the implementation of the Consumer Duty. 

 ■ The risk function appointed a new Director of Financial 
Crime and Money Laundering Reporting Officer and a 
Risk Management Director. In anticipation of possible 
challenges resulting from the ongoing impacts of 
COVID-19 and tapering of government support, the risk 
function also appointed permanent resources to 
support activities associated with the identification and 
subsequent management of potential problem loans. 

 ■ The Risk Management Framework (RMF) was further 

enhanced, reflecting the annual review of risk 
appetite and including further clarification of climate 
change risks and how these are managed. 

 ■ To support the embedding of climate change risk 
awareness, a training module was rolled out to all 
employees in November 2021. The Climate Risk 
Working Group also completed a climate risk 
assessment and developed a Climate Risk 
Implementation Plan for 2021, to demonstrate 
compliance with SS3/19 ‘Enhancing banks’ and 
insurers’ approaches to managing the financial risks 
from climate change’. In support of the Climate Risk 
Implementation Plan, the Group arranged external 
training for the Board on the financial and transitional 
impacts arising from climate change. The Group has 
also established relationships with leading climate 
data specialists to support its assessment of physical 
and transition risk and has made progress in 
developing climate related disclosures  

(see the ESG Report starting on page 28). The Group 
plans to align to the recommendations of the Task 
Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) 
during 2022. 

 ■ Throughout the year, the Group has implemented its 
LIBOR transition programme and, as at 31 December 
2021, the majority of the Group’s exposures with LIBOR 
dependency have been transitioned to alternative rates 
through active communication with customers. 

 ■ The Group has further embedded its approach to 
stress testing and received Board approval for its 
Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process 
(ICAAP), Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment 
Process (ILAAP) and Group risk appetite.

 ■ The Group has completed a further review of its 

important business services and impact tolerances, 
together with a review of the implications for SS2/21 
‘Outsourcing and third party risk management’, which 
was published in March 2021 and sets out the Prudential 
Regulation Authority’s (PRA) expectations on how 
regulated firms should comply with regulatory 
requirements and expectations relating to outsourcing 
and third-party management. The Group is on track  
to deliver changes that are required to meet the 
requirements of SS2/21 in its existing contracts by  
31 March 2022. 

Effective risk management is recognised as being key  
to the execution of the Group’s strategy. The Group’s 
approach to risk management is underpinned by five  
key elements: 

Risk  
strategy

Risk  
appetite

Governance

Culture

Risk 
Management 
Framework

Further details 
of these key 
elements  
are provided 
below.

Risk strategy
The risk strategy is an integral part of the Group strategy 
and sets out the strategic risk management objectives 
that support the achievement of the Group’s commercial 
goals and the operation of each customer franchise’s 
activities that seek to deliver those aims. The risk strategy 
sets out which risks are to be acquired or incurred and 
how they will be managed by the Group. This is 
summarised in the Group’s Risk Plan, which is approved 
annually by the Board in February of each year. The 
Group’s Risk Plan includes the risk priorities for the 
Group’s risk function, together with the risk plans  
for the customer franchises and central functions.

94

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The strategic risk management objectives are to:

 ■ identify material risks arising in the day-to-day activities and operations of the Group;

 ■ quantify the risks attached to the execution of the Group’s business plans;

 ■ set an appropriate risk appetite with calibrated measures and limits;

 ■ optimise the risk/reward characteristics of business written;

 ■ set minimum standards in relation to the acquisition and management of risk;

 ■ secure and organise the required level and capability of risk infrastructure and resources;

 ■ undertake remedial action where any weaknesses are identified; and

 ■ scan the horizon for emerging risks.

Risk appetite
The level of risk that the Group is willing to tolerate in operating the various elements of its business are defined in the 
RMF. This articulates qualitative and quantitative measures of risk that are cascaded across various areas of the 
Group’s operations, calibrated by reference to the Group’s risk appetite and absolute capacity for risk absorption. 

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group completed the annual review, together with some interim 
reviews, of the Group and first line of defence risk appetites. This included the approval of an initial set of climate 
change risk appetite measures within the appropriate principal risks.

The Risk Appetite Statement is not static and evolves to support the Group’s business objectives, the operating 
environment and risk outlook. Whilst the Group Risk Appetite Report provides an aggregated measure of 
performance against risk appetite, it is not just a reporting tool. Just as importantly, it also provides a framework 
that is used dynamically to inform strategic and operational management decisions, as well as supporting the 
business planning process. In line with the opening up of the UK economy throughout 2021, the Group made 
strategic business decisions to re-balance risk appetite, whilst managing the needs of its existing customers.

The Risk Appetite Statement is reviewed periodically by the Risk Committee and agreed with the Board on an 
annual basis, or more frequently if required. A dashboard with the status of each metric is monitored monthly by 
the Group Risk Management Committee and the Executive Committee. The Group Risk Management Committee 
and the Board exercise their judgement as to the appropriate action required in relation to any threshold breach, 
dependent on the scenario at the time.

As set out in the following illustration, the Risk Appetite Statement identifies five risk appetite objectives that are 
further subdivided into 23 appetite dimensions. The objective assessment of each risk appetite dimension is 
supported by qualitative statements and a series of quantitative measures that are weighted by their importance to 
the overall appetite. Climate risk is considered in each of the risk appetite objectives in line with industry best practice.

Risk appetite 
objectives

Strategic risk

Credit risk

Liquidity and 
market risk

Operational  
risk

Compliance, 
conduct and 
financial crime risk

Profit volatility

Credit risk

Financial strength

Concentration risk

Lending growth

Risk appetite 
dimensions

Funding and 
liquidity

Technology risk 
(including systems)

Interest rate risk in 
the banking book

Information risk

Product design

Sales and 
distribution risk

Third party risk

Post sales service

Physical assets  
and security

Culture

Process execution

Financial crime

Change risk

Data privacy risk

People risk

Model risk

Data risk

Climate risk

95

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsApproach to risk management

Governance
All of the Group’s risk activities are subject to 
detailed and comprehensive governance 
arrangements that set out how risk-based authority 
is delegated from the Board to the Executive 
Committee and the various risk management 
committees and individuals. Risk governance  
and oversight is detailed further below.

Culture
The Group is led by an experienced management 
team with a combination of significant underwriting 
expertise and institutional and regulatory banking 
experience at various major financial institutions 
and specialist lenders. This heritage provides the 
platform for a set of values and behaviour where 
the customer is at the heart of the decision-making 
process and the customer franchises are held fully 
accountable for risk performance. At the individual 
level, this process begins with the induction 
programme and job descriptions, is carried into the 
setting of individual objectives and performance 
reviews and is ultimately reflected in the 
compensation and reward structure. The Group 
conducts regular surveys for all of its employees, 
to help identify any emerging risks and to promote 
engagement.

Risk Management Framework
All of the Group’s business and support service 
activities, including those outsourced to third-party 
providers or originated via brokers and other 
business intermediaries, are managed within the 
parameters of a single comprehensive RMF. This sets 
out minimum requirements and ensures consistent 
standards and processes are set across the Group. 
Risks are identified, measured, managed, 
monitored, reported and controlled using the RMF. 
The design and effectiveness of the framework is 
overseen and reviewed by the Risk Committee. 

Responsibility for risk management sits at all levels 
across the Group. The Board sets the ‘tone from the 
top’ and all colleagues are expected to adopt the 
role of ‘risk manager’ in all aspects of their role.

The RMF describes the various activities, techniques 
and tools that are mandated to support the 
identification, measurement, control, management, 
monitoring, reporting and challenge of risk across 
the Group. It is designed to provide an integrated, 
comprehensive, consistent and scalable structure 
that is capable of being communicated to and 
clearly understood by all of the Group’s employees.

The RMF also incorporates the organisational 
arrangements for managing risk with specific 
responsibilities distributed to certain functions. 
This ensures that there is clear accountability, 
responsibility and engagement at appropriate  
levels within the Group, which can provide robust 
review and challenge, as well as be challenged. 
Operationally, the RMF is organised around a 
number of principal risks (see page 112).

96

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Risk governance and oversight

Risk governance describes the architecture through which the Board allocates and delegates primary 
accountability, responsibility and authority for risk management across the Group.

Responsibility for risk oversight is delegated from the Board to the Risk Committee and Audit Committee.  
Ultimate responsibility for risk remains with the Board.

Accountability, responsibility and authority for risk management is delegated to the Chief Executive Officer  
and Chief Risk Officer, who in turn allocate responsibility for oversight and certain approvals across a number  
of management committees. The Managing Directors of each customer franchise are assigned the designated 
role of SMF18 (‘other overall responsibility function’).

Authority and responsibility for material operational risk management, decision-making and risk assurance  
is vested in the Chief Risk Officer and the risk function. Lesser levels of authority are cascaded to senior 
management within the first line of defence.

The Group’s principal risks are detailed on page 112. Oversight of these principal risks is illustrated below.  
Climate risk is embedded in each of the principal risks and is overseen by the Chief Risk Officer.

Oversight

Principal 
risk

Credit risk

Liquidity and 
market risk

Board

Risk Committee

Audit Committee

First line

Second line

Third line

Credit management in 
customer franchises 

Credit risk

Group Risk 
Management 
Committee

Treasury

Market and  
liquidity risk

Asset and Liability 
Committee

Operational risk

All customer franchises 
and central functions

Prudential risk

Compliance, 
conduct and 
financial crime risk

All customer franchises

Compliance and 
financial crime

Strategic risk

Executive Directors and 
Senior Management

Prudential risk

Systems and 
change risk

Chief  
Technology Office

Prudential risk

Group Risk 
Management 
Committee

Group Risk 
Management 
Committee

Executive  
Committee

Executive  
Committee

Internal audit

These bodies and senior officers are accountable and responsible for ensuring that the day-to-day risks are 
appropriately managed within the agreed risk appetite and in accordance with the requirements of the RMF. 

Individuals are encouraged to adopt an open and independent culture of challenge, which is important  
in ensuring risk issues are fully surfaced and debated, with views and decisions recorded. Risk governance  
and culture is reinforced by the provisions of the Senior Managers and Certification Regime.

Formal risk escalation and reporting requirements are set out in risk policies, individual committee terms  
of reference and the approved risk appetite thresholds and limits. 

Committee structure and risk responsibilities
An abbreviated Board and Executive Committee structure is set out in the Corporate Governance Report  
on pages 61 to 64. The monitoring and control of risk is a fundamental part of the management process within  
the Group. The Board oversees the management of the principal risks across the Group.

97

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsRisk governance and oversight

Three lines of defence model
The RMF is underpinned by the ‘Three Lines of Defence’ model, which is summarised in the diagram below:

Customer franchises

Risk strategy

Risk appetite

Risk function

Led by the Chief Risk Officer

Credit risk

Liquidity and 
market risk

Operational  
risk

Central functions

Climate change risk

Finance

Customer 
service  
and 
experience

Technology

Human 
resources 
and 
marketing

Legal

Compliance, 
conduct and 
financial crime  
risk

Strategic  
risk

Systems and 
change risk

Internal audit

Led by Chief  
Internal Auditor

First line of defence
  Owner of the risk management  
process and regulatory compliance
  Identifies, measures, manages,  
monitors and reports on risks

Second line of defence
  Designs, interprets and develops overall 
Risk Management Framework and monitors 
business as usual adherence
  Reviews and monitors top risks
  Develops compliance policies, leads 
requirements for regulatory change and 
monitors horizon risks and regulatory issues

Third line of defence
  Performs independent 
testing and verification of 
the Group’s business model, 
policies, processes and 
business line compliance
  Provides independent, 
risk-based and objective 
assurance to the Board 
and regulators that the risk 
management process is 
functioning as designed

r
o
t
r
a
o
l
t
u
a
g
u
e
g
R
e
R

l

t
i
d
u
a

l

a
n
r
e
t
x
E

First line of defence
Responsibility for risk management resides in the 
frontline customer franchises together with the central 
functions. Line management is directly accountable for 
identifying and managing the risks that arise in their 
business or functional area. They are required to 
establish effective controls in line with the Group’s risk 
policies and act within the risk appetite parameters 
set and approved by the Board. 

The first line of defence comprises the customer 
franchises and the central functions including: the 
finance function led by the Chief Financial Officer, 
the technology and change function led by the 
Chief Technology Officer, the human resources and 
marketing function led by the Chief People and 
Marketing Officer and the legal function led by General 
Counsel and Company Secretary. Operational risk  
and resilience oversight is performed by the Enterprise 
franchise on behalf of the Executive Committee. 

Each functional area operates to set risk policies to 
ensure that activities remain within the Board’s stated 
risk appetite for that area of the Group. The risk policies 
are approved by the appropriate committee in 
accordance with their terms of reference and are 
reviewed annually, with any material changes  
requiring approval at committee level.

The first line of defence has its own operational policy, 
process and procedure manuals to demonstrate and 
document how it conforms to the approved policies 
and controls. Likewise, it develops quality control 
programmes to monitor and measure adherence to 
and effectiveness of procedures. All employees within  
a customer facing unit are considered first line of 
defence. Each employee is aware of the risks to the 
Group of their particular activity and the customer 
franchise and central function heads are responsible 
for ensuring there is a ‘risk aware’ culture within the first 
line of defence. For certain key policies, employees 
within the customer franchises complete regular online 
training programmes to ensure knowledge is refreshed 
and current.

98

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
Second line of defence
The second line of defence comprises the Group’s central and independent risk management and compliance 
function led by the Chief Risk Officer, who reports to the Chief Executive Officer and laterally to the Chair of the 
Risk Committee. The Chief Risk Officer is also provided with unfettered access to the Chairman of the Board. 
The second line of defence also includes the General Counsel and Company Secretary who report to the Chief 
Executive Officer.

The current high-level risk structure is shown below. This includes Senior Management Function (SMF) references 
per the Senior Managers and Certification Regime where applicable:

Chair of  
the Risk 
Committee

Chief  
Executive 
Officer

Chief Risk 
Officer 
(SMF4)

General  
Counsel and 
Company 
Secretary

Prudential  
risk

Conduct  
and  
compliance  
risk (SMF16)

Money 
Laundering 
Reporting 
Officer and 
Financial  
Crime (SMF17)

Liquidity and 
market risk

Credit risk

Non- 
performing 
loans

Collections  
and recoveries 
and  
outsourced 
services

Legal

The second line of defence is necessarily and deliberately not customer facing and has no responsibility for  
any business targets or performance. It provides independent challenge and control of the first line of defence, 
which is delivered through the following:

 ■ the design and build of the various components  

of the RMF and embedding these, together with the 
risk strategy and risk appetite, across the Group;

 ■ independent monitoring of the Group’s activities 
against the Board’s risk appetite and limits, and 
provision of monthly analysis and reporting on the risk 
portfolio to the Executive Committee and the Board;

 ■ issuing and maintaining the suite of Group risk 

policies;

 ■ in relation to outsourced services, the setting  
of policies and subsequent assessment of  
policy conformance;

 ■ undertaking physical reviews of risk management, 
controls and capability in the first line units and 
providing risk assurance reports to the Executive 
Committee and the Board on all aspects of risk 
performance and compliance with the RMF;

 ■ providing advice and support to the first line of 

defence in relation to risk management activities;

 ■ credit approvals between delegated authority and 
the threshold for Credit Approval Committee; and

 ■ undertaking stress testing exercises and working with 
the finance and treasury functions on the production 
of the ICAAP, ILAAP and Recovery Plan and 
Resolution Pack.

99

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsRisk governance and oversight

Third line of defence
The third line of defence comprises the internal 
audit function, led by the Chief Internal Auditor, and 
provides independent assurance directly to the 
Board and Audit Committee on the activities of the 
Group and the effectiveness of the RMF and internal 
controls. The internal audit function reports directly 
to the Chair of the Audit Committee, as well as the 
Chief Executive Officer, and is independent of the 
first and second lines of defence.

The third line of defence has access to the activities 
and records of both the first and second lines of 
defence. It can inspect and review adherence to 
policies and controls in the first line, the monitoring 
of activity in the second line and the setting of 
policies and controls in the second line. The third line 
of defence does not independently establish policies 
or controls itself, outside of those necessary to 
implement its recommendations with respect to 
the other two lines of defence. The third line may  
in some cases use as a starting point the reports  
and reviews compiled by the second line but is not 
restricted to them or necessarily influenced by 
their findings. 

The scope of work of the third line of defence is 
agreed with the Audit Committee and is designed 
to provide an independent assessment of the 
adequacy and effectiveness of governance, risk 
management and the internal control frameworks 
operated by the Group and to note the extent to 
which the Group is operating within its risk appetite. 
It does this by reviewing aspects of the control 
environment, key processes and specific risks and 
includes review of the operation of the second line 
of defence.

The Group continues to engage Deloitte LLP  
to provide resources as part of the co-sourced 
model led by the Chief Internal Auditor.

Risk policies and controls
The RMF is enacted through a comprehensive suite  
of control documents and risk policies, setting out  
the minimum requirements and standards in relation  
to the acquisition and management of risk assets as 
well as the control of risks embedded in the Group’s 
operations, activities and markets.

The Group’s high-level control documents and risk 
policies are overseen by the Group’s risk function, 
headed by the Chief Risk Officer and are approved  
by the Board or, where delegated, the appropriate  
Risk Committee. The suite of policies is grouped 
according to importance and principal risks within  
a Board approved policy hierarchy and framework.

Group-level risk policies are supplemented, as required, 
by customer franchise specific risk processes and 
procedures, which detail more specific and tailored 
criteria. The customer franchise specific processes and 
procedures are required to be compliant with Group 
policy and dispensations or waivers are required where 
gaps are identified. These process and procedure 
manuals provide employees at all levels with day-to-day 
direction and guidance in the execution of their duties. 

The effectiveness of and compliance with risk policy 
frameworks is evaluated on a continuous basis through 
the monthly reporting requirements (including risk 
policy exceptions reporting). Additionally, a biannual 
risk and control self-assessment, supplemented by a 
program of audits, thematic risk assurance reviews  
and quality control testing, is undertaken by each of the 
three lines of defence. The Group has also implemented 
an annual attestation process to confirm compliance 
with the RMF and identify risk management priorities 
for the next 12 months.

Asset class policies
The Group controls its lending activities through 21 asset 
class policies and a further 10 lending policies. This 
provides a stable, consistent risk standard and control 
across the Group’s portfolio of loan assets. Asset classes 
can also be aligned more readily with risk-weightings, 
probability of default (PD), loss given default (LGD) and 
expected credit loss (ECL) metrics, which facilitates risk 
reporting, risk adjusted profitability analysis and 
modelling for stress testing and capital adequacy 
purposes. During 2021, the Group continued to utilise a 
matrix that sits above the asset class policies to highlight 
the key criteria that are reserved for Board approval.

Asset class policies are structured on the basis of policy 
rules, which must be adhered to, and guidelines, where 
an element of controlled discretion is permitted. All 
planned exceptions to policy rules require approval at 
the Group risk level and both planned and unplanned 
exceptions to policy rules are reported monthly to the 
relevant risk management committee.

100

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Top and emerging risks 

The Group’s top and emerging risks are identified through the process outlined in the RMF (see page 96) and  
are considered regularly by the Group Risk Management Committee and subsequently by the Risk Committee.

Top risks
Top risks are those risks that could cause the delivery of the Group’s strategy, results of operations,  
financial condition and/or prospects to differ materially from expectations. 

The Group sees eight themes as its top risks:

Credit impairment

Intermediary, 
outsourcing and 
operational resiliency 

Global pandemic risk

Geopolitical risk

Economic and 
competitive 
environment

Pace of  
regulatory change

Pace, scale of  
change and  
people risk 

Information and  
cyber security risk

A review of each of these 
themes is provided on the 
following pages. The links to 
key performance metrics 
provided for each top risk 
refer to those detailed in ‘Our 
platform in numbers’ on the 
inside cover.

In the following pages, the below symbols are used to illustrate the change in risk environment 
during the year for each of the Group’s top risks. 

No change

Risk decreased

Risk increased

101

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsTop and emerging risks

Credit impairment

Overview
As at 31 December 2021, the 
Group’s loan book is £8.6 billion and 
is exposed to credit impairment if 
customers are unable to repay 
loans and any outstanding interest 
and fees.

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Increases in credit impairment could lead to a material reduction 
in profitability and retained earnings that may impact on the 
Group’s capital ratios and its ability to meet its objectives.

 ■ Lack of preparations for the transition from origination to in-life 
management may lead to missed opportunities to support 
customers, leading to increased impairment and customer harm.

The shape of the economic 
recovery will play a key role in 
driving the impairment profile  
in the foreseeable future.

As the government support 
provided during COVID-19 comes  
to an end, the risk of highly 
indebted SMEs not able to service 
their debt increases. In addition, 
the shape of post-COVID economic 
recovery, e.g. rise in online 
shopping, hybrid working, rising 
inflation, labour shortages and 
disruption in supply chain, could all 
collectively put pressure on cost of 
risk across retail and SME portfolios. 

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

How we manage this risk
 ■ Investment in permanent non-performing loan resources has 

managed the number of watchlist and forbearance cases during 
COVID-19 and will continue to respond proactively to potential 
uncertainty following the removal of furlough.

 ■ The Group’s risk appetite is calibrated to help achieve the business 

strategy and is modified as required to reflect the uncertainty  
in economic and competitive landscape.

 ■ The Group has enhanced underwriting guidelines and 

requirements to provide increased focus on sustainability  
of income, including some non-contractual income sources,  
within the affordability calculation. Asset class policies have  
been cautiously reviewed to recognise the recovery in some 
segments of the Group’s target market.

 ■ The impact on impairment models is regularly monitored and 
reported to internal committees and post-model adjustments 
(PMAs) are reviewed by the Model Management Sub-Committee 
and approved by the Group Impairment Committee.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ Increased focus on product and sectoral risk to support the Group’s 

evolution of risk appetite as the economic recovery continues.

 ■ Develop further strategic credit management information  

to ensure timely and accurate reflection of risk in the Group’s 
lending segments, thus enhancing the Group’s ability to make 
proactive decisions.

 ■ Continue to develop the granularity and accuracy of the Group’s 

stress testing capability. 

 ■ Regular review of the evidence supporting all key areas  
of judgement used in support of the model-based ECL.

102

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Intermediary, outsourcing and operational resiliency

Overview
The specialist nature of some of  
the Group’s lending through 
intermediaries and brokers could 
mean some customers find 
themselves with an increased risk  
of an unfavourable outcome. This 
may include meeting Mortgage 
Conduct of Business regulation, 
Consumer Credit sourcebook and 
other regulations and the oversight 
of third parties where it may be 
exposed to Section 75 and Section 
140 risk. For the Group, this could 
also lead to increased conduct 
related redress, additional fraud, or 
credit risk impairments. 

The Group uses a number of third 
parties to support the delivery of its 
objectives. The availability and 
resiliency of its core customer 
facing systems play a key role in 
supporting the Group’s reputation 
in its chosen markets.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ The Group may be impacted by the failure of third parties to deliver 

on their regulatory obligations, which may lead to increased 
complaints, redress costs and damage to the Group’s reputation 
through regulatory censure. This may also lead to increased 
contingent liabilities in certain areas where the Group is exposed to 
Section 75 and Section 140 liabilities, which impacts on the Group’s 
profitability and capital resources.

 ■ Failure of a third-party outsourcer may lead to customer harm, 
which may lead to complaints, loss of confidence in the Group  
and potentially regulatory censure.

 ■ The Group, as a deposit taker, could be impacted if its systems 

prevented a significant number of payments to be made, leading  
to its financial stability being undermined.

 ■ The potential for operational disruption could have a material 

impact on profitability or viability. 

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group has continued to invest in its relationship with its key  

third parties, to focus on strong customer outcomes particularly as 
furlough ends. This has included increased reporting of the 
performance of material third parties at the Group Risk Management 
Committee, Risk Committee and Board as appropriate.

 ■ The Group has implemented a new material outsource service for 
its Consumer franchise to benefit from increased levels of digital 
self-service channels through which customers can engage with  
the Group.

 ■ The Group has identified all of its important business services  
and has invested resources in developing policy, process and 
procedures to support the effective operation of each. 

 ■ The Group has developed and implemented an operational 
resiliency roadmap and heatmap of its key business services, 
including an update to its impact tolerances to promote greater 
operational resiliency. 

 ■ The Group has further invested in cloud technology to increase the 
resiliency of its core systems, back-up for its core information and  
to automate its watchlist and other key management information. 
This has also included the onboarding of climate related 
management information.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ Further embedding of the Operational Resilience Framework through 

scenario testing to refine the Group’s impact tolerances in both 
assessing customer harm and the safety and soundness of the Group. 

 ■ The Group is reviewing its existing contracts to meet the 

requirements of SS2/21 on outsourcing and third-party management. 

 ■ The Group is accelerating its investment in digital, including  
the embedding of Agile and product engineering within its  
product segments and the automation of its credit risk 
management information.

103

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsTop and emerging risks

Global pandemic risk

Overview
The UK COVID-19 vaccination 
programme and economic and 
regulatory policy measures have 
significantly supported the UK’s 
economic recovery during 2021. 
However, uncertainty around the 
impact of furlough on 
unemployment and the prospects 
for SMEs, combined with the 
potential for new variants and the 
impact on the NHS over the winter 
months, could impact on the 
economic recovery. This could 
impact upon the Group’s 
employees, operations, third parties 
and customers. The ultimate impact 
will depend on unemployment, virus 
recurrence, the nature and extent of 
any government interventions and 
the timing and effectiveness of new 
health measures taken to supress 
the spread. 

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

 ■ Employee engagement score

How this could impact our strategy or business model
■  Reduced customer spending and business investment, lowering demand 

for the Group’s loan products and decreasing originations.

■  Increased impairments resulting from higher unemployment, insolvencies 
and reduced income impacting customer’s ability to service debt and 
increased numbers of customers requesting forbearance.

■  Impact on impairment arising from other economic variables such as 

residential and commercial property prices.

■  Increased pressure on operations resulting from increased numbers of 

customers seeking support and the potential for colleagues to be exposed 
to the virus generating increased absenteeism.

■  A protracted delay in the return to the office environment could reduce 

collaboration and delay the execution of the strategy.

How we manage this risk
■  The Executive Committee established a People Engagement Forum with the 
aim of ensuring that the employee voice is heard in a more formalised way. 
The People Engagement Forum is working alongside the Group’s Estate 
Steering Committee to shape the design and delivery of the transition back 
to the ‘new normal’. The People Engagement Forum has focused on lessons 
learnt from working at home and longer-term thinking about how the Group 
uses its offices to support the delivery of strategy, collaboration and 
employee engagement.

■  The Group continues to follow government advice and has promoted a 

gradual return to office-based working. Going forward, the Group aims to 
adopt a hybrid and flexible approach to work, guided by industry standards 
and practices, which could support both our employees and customers 
alike. Additional investment in IT infrastructure, including the roll out of new 
laptops to all colleagues, has been made to enhance information security, 
which will continue to support Group’s hybrid working approach. 
■  Continuation of measures to support the safety and wellbeing of all 

employees, including: the provision of membership to a wellbeing and 
meditation app, licenses to a video conferencing provider to allow 
employees to remain connected with families and the business and 
access to an online GP service. 

■  The Group has provided loans to customers under COVID-19 related 
business support schemes (Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan 
Scheme and Recovery Loan Scheme) to existing customers affected by 
COVID-19 that met eligibility criteria.

■  Provision of forbearance arrangements, adhering to and complying  
with regulatory guidance. Whilst most customers have returned to  
making full repayments, the Group expects that some customers will 
require longer-term forbearance measures.

Focus areas for 2022
■  As government support and temporary COVID-19 related measures 
expire, the Group will continue to focus on supporting its customers 
appropriately and meeting regulatory obligations. 

■  Continued assessment of the impact of COVID-19 scenarios to identify 

and evaluate financial impacts on the business, the Group’s third parties, 
operations and its employees.

■  Continued focus on the impact of COVID-19 on the Group’s impairment 

models and calculated ECLs. 

■  Conduct risk assessments to identify potential strategic, operational  

and regulatory exposures.

104

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Geopolitical risk

Overview
Geopolitical risk, such as an 
unprecedented political risk e.g.  
a dispute triggering Article 16 or 
regional conflicts, could present  
a risk to the business, its financials 
and earnings volatility.

The UK left the EU on 31 January 
2020 with a trade agreement in 
place at the end of the transition 
period on 31 December 2020. 
However, during 2021 a number of 
issues resurfaced between the UK 
and the EU, e.g. revision of terms of 
Northern Ireland protocol, fishing 
rights and export ban on COVID-19 
vaccine quotas, which could lead 
to a trade dispute with the EU. 

Post-Brexit immigration rules have 
disrupted trade, particularly 
affecting UK exports to the EU. The 
impact was also observed in labour 
markets, e.g. shortage in road 
haulage drivers, farm and 
hospitality workers, as many 
European workers returned to the 
EU. Although this has led to an 
increase in job vacancies in the UK, 
many of these remain unfilled due 
to skill gaps and low uptake by 
British workers in certain segments. 

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Cost to income ratio

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Lower economic, labour shortage and disruption in supply chains 

could impact the level of private sector investment in the UK, which, 
in turn, negatively impact on the Group’s customers’ demand for 
loans, funding and deposits that it provides.

 ■ Trade disagreements could potentially elevate economic issues as 
seen with a rise in inflation during 2021, which could lead to higher 
interest rates and affect impairments on the Group’s loan portfolios.

 ■ Credit spreads could widen leading to reduced investor appetite for 
the Group’s debt securities, which could impact the Group’s cost of 
and/or access to funding and the ability to grow the loan portfolios.

 ■ The Group’s operational resiliency may be impacted by the need to 

transition activities from non-UK firms. 

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group undertakes a comprehensive assessment of its risk 

appetite and stress tests its lending and deposit portfolios to ensure 
that it can meet its objectives in severe but plausible economic 
conditions. This includes the Group’s assessment of post-Brexit  
risks and opportunities.

 ■ The Group regularly engages with its critical suppliers to foresee 
and mitigate any impact on services provided to the Group.

 ■ The Group continues to strengthen its capital position and pursue  

a diversified funding structure. The Group has completed a number 
of securitisations of its loan portfolios and this continues to be a key 
part of the Group’s strategy.

 ■ The Group has reviewed its register of outsource providers and has 

no gaps in EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 28 clauses.  

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ Ensure that all outsourcers and third parties are operationally 

resilient in the event of geopolitical uncertainty, including the review 
of business continuity plans and disaster recovery plans and regular 
tests of technology resiliency using tools such as penetration testing. 

 ■ Continue to develop a range of mitigating actions, including the 

use of robust stress tests that contain the risk of geopolitical risk by 
comparing the economic scenarios assessed in IFRS 9 with those 
used in the ICAAP. 

 ■ The Group continues to monitor the situation in Ukraine. Although  
the Group does not have any direct exposure, it does have indirect 
exposure, for example the impacts of rising energy prices, cost of 
living and inflation, potential supply chain issues faced by customers 
and increased cyber security threats. Accordingly, the Group has 
updated its affordability policy to ensure that its lending remains 
appropriate and is closely monitoring the cyber perimeter and 
information security risks within the Group and by engaging with  
key third parties.

105

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsTop and emerging risks

Economic and competitive environment

Overview
A reversal in UK economic 
conditions, particularly in England 
where the majority of the Group’s 
operations are based, could affect 
the Group’s performance.

The UK economy witnessed sharp 
growth during the first half of 2021 
as COVID-19 restrictions ended. 
However, the downside risks 
remained during 2021, with higher 
inflation and acute material 
shortages as reflected in soaring 
prices of used cars, rising energy 
and fuel prices and shortage of 
construction materials, all 
impacting on growth in the short 
– to medium-term. In addition, the 
economic challenges from the 
ending of the furlough scheme, 
together with ending of temporary 
restrictions on the use of statutory 
demands and certain winding-up 
petitions on corporations, are still  
to be seen.

The trading environment remains 
competitive as more specialised 
lenders returned to lending during 
2021 as consumer demand 
returned, new lenders gained 
banking licenses and existing firms 
invest in technology and agile ways 
of operating and providing service 
to customers and clients.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ Gross asset yield

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Reduced gross lending from lower demand as customers defer major 
purchases and investment. This may be partly offset by lower early 
settlement of loans.

 ■ Increased impairments if a significant number of SMEs experience 

financial distress or insolvency, or if consumers experience an increase 
in unemployment.

 ■ A prolonged economic downturn may impact the Group’s ability to 

fund strategic investment to meet the needs of customers and 
improve operations.

 ■ Rising competition may compress Group margins and impact on 

target returns.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group continued on its digital journey including the launch of the 
My Shawbrook Buy-to-Let Portal and delivering Platform for Growth  
to support the scaling of the Asset Finance offering. This includes  
the development of a decision engine to support the delivery of 
automated lending decisions and implementation of a partner 
oversight tool that supports greater consistency and automation  
of brokers and intermediaries. 

 ■ The Group carefully considered its risk appetite in its selected markets 

and prioritised the needs of its existing customers over new originations. 
The Group prioritised investment in meeting the Group’s longer-term 
needs through the creation of a ‘Value Creation Roadmap’.

 ■ Investment made during 2020 in additional resources in the first and 
second lines of defence continued to strengthen the Group’s ability  
to manage problem loans.

 ■ The Group became an accredited Recovery Loan Scheme lender in 
August 2021, offering a limited number of loans to existing customers 
affected by COVID-19 that meet specific eligibility criteria.

 ■ The Group undertakes a comprehensive assessment of its risk appetite 
under baseline and stress economic scenarios to ensure that it can 
meet its objectives in severe but plausible economic conditions. 

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ The targeted expansion of risk appetite in carefully selected sectors  

to align with the economic outlook as it emerges. 

 ■ Scaling the business through the implementation of automated 

lending decisions.

 ■ Utilisation of third parties and technology to increase capacity in 

originations, servicing and collections activities to position the Group 
to meet the needs of its customers. 

 ■ Continue to invest in its outsourcing controls and oversight to manage 

any additional risk that the Group may be exposed to. 

 ■ Accelerate the Group’s investment in digital through additional 

resources in product management and a focus on customer and  
user experience. 

 ■ Support the wider adoption of Agile through the embedding  

of a product and engineering model. 

 ■ Invest in technology resources to deliver the engineering requirements 

of the accelerated digital strategy.

106

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Pace of regulatory change

Overview
The prudential and conduct 
regulatory regimes are subject to 
change and could lead to either 
increase in the level and quality of 
financial resources, or change in 
policies and processes to meet 
regulatory requirements.

In relation to financial risk, in 
December 2021, the Financial Policy 
Committee announced that the UK 
countercyclical capital buffer would 
increase from 0% to 1% in 
December 2022 and, if the economy 
continued to progress, it would be 
expected to increase from 1% to 2% 
in June 2023. Other relevant 
prudential policy announcements in 
the next year include guidance on 
implementation of the remaining 
Basel 3 banking standards, the 
minimum requirement for own funds 
and eligible liabilities review and the 
implementation of Basel 3.1.

The financial sector will also 
continue to embed climate risk 
regulation and industry standards, 
which are subject to evolve over the 
coming years and will form a key 
part of the business strategy. 

In relation to non-financial risks, 
implementation of operational 
resilience and third party and 
outsourcing regulations will 
continue, along with other high 
priority regulatory initiatives as 
published in the Regulatory 
Initiatives Grid in November 2021, 
including the new Consumer Duty.

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ An increase in minimum regulatory capital requirements may 
directly impact on the Group’s risk appetite and its ability to 
support its lending to current and potential future customers.

 ■ Changes in regulatory capital requirements may lead the Group to 
change its business mix, exit certain business activities altogether 
or not to expand in areas despite otherwise attractive potential.

 ■ An increase in minimum regulatory capital requirements may 

restrict distributions on capital instruments, which may have an 
impact on the Group’s ability to issue new, or refinance existing, 
capital instruments.

 ■ Frequent change in regulation could also have wide ranging 

impacts beyond financial resources reflected through changes  
in internal policies and processes, people and systems resources, 
product offerings and the markets and customers we serve.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group actively engages with regulators, industry bodies and 
advisors to actively engage in consultation processes. The Group 
actively reviews regulatory publications to assess their implications 
for the business and oversees the impact analysis through its 
Regulatory Change Working Group.

 ■ The Group follows its prudential programme to update its ICAAP, 
ILAAP and Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack and considers the 
conclusions in the regular business planning processes that have 
taken place during the year.

 ■ During 2021, the Group completed a structured asset sale of  
£343 million of TML originated mortgages. This is the second 
structured asset sale of TML originated mortgages. The 
transaction will support the Group’s growth objectives, funding 
strategy and capital management.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ Ongoing stress testing of the Group’s lending portfolios to quantify 
the impact of any changes on the strategy and business model.

 ■ Complete an annual review of the ICAAP and Recovery Plan and 

complete the Liquidity Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ The design and implementation of controls to support the 

embedding of the new Consumer Duty and new Consumer Principle.

 ■ Cost to income ratio

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

107

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsTop and emerging risks

Pace, scale of change and people risk

Overview
The scale and pace of change 
could create delivery challenges 
and could lead to disruption of the 
Group’s plans and in the delivery  
of its objectives.

The Group needs to deliver a 
significant number of projects over 
the plan to deliver its objectives. 
Failure to deliver the required 
change may lead to disruptions  
in the delivery of its objectives.

The hybrid working environment 
post-COVID poses additional 
challenges on collaboration and 
development, but may open up 
new recruitment markets.

ESG is a key pillar of the Group’s 
purpose led strategy and reflects 
the importance of sustainability, 
and equality, diversity and inclusion 
in driving the long-term strategy 
and business model.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ Gross asset yield

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Delivering what customers need and in the way that they want to 

engage with the Group is essential to building the Group and failure to 
do this may impact on originations, customer retention and profitability.

 ■ People risk remains a key factor in the post-COVID environment as 

hybrid working and flexible working hours becomes the ‘new normal’. 
Improvement in technology continues to create options for people to 
live and work from a place of their choice and firms that lag behind in 
their employee value proposition might find it difficult to attract the 
right talent.

 ■ Failure to protect employees and promote mental health and 

wellbeing could lead to higher absence and impacts on the Group’s 
ability to look after its existing customers.

 ■ A clear and purposeful ESG strategy is key to supporting long-term 

sustainable performance, including strong engagement from  
all employees.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group has focused on supporting employees during COVID-19 
with the implementation of new technologies to ensure that the 
Group’s operations remain resilient.

 ■ The Group has actively considered the wellbeing of its employees  

by offering membership to a wellbeing and meditation app, access  
to an online GP service and a comprehensive workplace assessment 
process that has been followed with the provision of additional 
support where reasonable adjustments are required.

 ■ The Group’s People Engagement Forum is working alongside the 

Group’s Estate Steering Committee to shape the design and delivery 
of the transition back to the ‘new normal’. The People Engagement 
Forum has focused on lessons learnt from working at home and 
longer-term thinking about how the Group uses its offices to support 
the delivery of strategy, collaboration and employee engagement. 

 ■ The Group has launched an ESG working group and an equality, 

diversity and inclusion network, which included the Group signing  
up for the Race at Work Charter. 

 ■ In April 2021, the Group announced a multi-year partnership with 
rugby union side, Saracens. As part of the sponsorship the Group 
provides ongoing financial support to the 20-year-old ‘Saracens 
Foundation’, whose mission is to transform lives on and off the pitch  
to build stronger communities.

 ■ The Group has regularly completed its employee engagement survey 
and maintained an employee engagement score of 8.0 (2020: 8.0). 
 ■ The Group continues to develop its employee value proposition to 
attract and retain the best talent to support its business strategy.

 ■ The Group’s adoption of hybrid working provides the opportunity  
to access a wider talent pool across the UK and, in turn, supports  
the UK Government’s levelling up agenda. 

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ The Group has organised its strategic priorities into a roadmap 

through which to prioritise its resources. Delivery of the roadmap  
is key to the Group’s objectives.

 ■ The Group will continue to advance its digital strategy through  
its investment in people and technological resources to deliver  
its objectives.

108

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Information and cyber security risk

Overview
The cyber threat remains 
significant and high profile across 
all industries. Cyber security and 
information risk continues to be a 
focus area for regulators and is 
increasingly assessed as an integral 
part of operational resilience. This is 
coupled with an increase in public 
awareness and regulatory focus 
specifically on cyber resilience in 
the face of increasingly targeted, 
destructive ransomware attacks 
experienced over the last 12 months 
in the market.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Increasing customer demand could exceed the Group’s ability to 
provide highly reliable and widely available systems and services, 
leading to a fall in confidence and customer attrition.

 ■ The evolving nature and scale of criminal activity could increase 
the likelihood and severity of attacks on the Group’s systems.

 ■ Customer franchise value and customer trust could be significantly 
eroded by a successful attack on the Group’s systems, leading to  
a diversion of funds or the theft of customer data.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group continually reviews its control environment for 

information security to reflect the evolving nature of the threats  
to which the Group is exposed.

 ■ The Group’s strategy for mitigating information security risk is 

comprehensive, including: a documented cyber strategy, ongoing 
threat assessments, regular penetration testing, the wide 
deployment of preventative and detective controls and a 
programme of cyber awareness education and training.

 ■ The Group continues to invest in its technology layer, including the 
use of cloud computing resources to improve resiliency and the 
implementation of additional controls to support the security of its 
core systems. This includes investment in automated application 
security testing tools and sensitive data discovery software.

 ■ Development of customer franchise specific application and data 

heatmaps to manage legacy system risk, resiliency and the 
build-up of technical debt.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ The Group has continued to invest in its capabilities to reduce its 

exposure to a cyber-attack and plans to further align to ISO 27001 
standards to further refine its risk appetite and controls with 
respect to information security. 

 ■ Embed Chief Technology Office and information security controls 

within its outsourcers and third parties. 

 ■ Group-wide implementation of data ownership and controls to 
promote improved accuracy of source customer data and 
improvements in management information. 

 ■ Group-wide implementation of Agile through the embedding  

of the product and engineering model.

109

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsTop and emerging risks

Emerging risks
Emerging risks are those that have unknown components, the impact of which could crystallise over a longer 
period and could include certain other factors beyond the Group’s control, including escalation of terrorism  
or global conflicts, natural disasters, epidemic outbreaks and similar events. 

The Group has identified two emerging risks:

Financial crime

Climate risk

Each of these risks are considered further below. The links to key performance metrics provided for each emerging 
risk refer to those detailed in ‘Our platform in numbers’ on the inside cover.

In the comparative year, LIBOR transition and negative rates were also identified as emerging risks. However, as  
at 31 December 2021, the Group’s LIBOR transition programme is largely complete and during 2021 the Group has 
implemented tactical changes to address the potential for negative rates. Consequently, these areas have now 
been removed as emerging risks.

Financial crime

Emerging 
risk

Overview
Financial crime is any kind of 
criminal conduct relating to money 
or to financial services or markets. 
This includes any offence involving:

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ An inadequate control environment for financial crime could lead  
to increased operational losses, credit impairment, increased  
manual reviews and potentially regulatory enforcement, penalties 
and/or censure. 

 ■ fraud or dishonesty;

 ■ misconduct in, or misuse of 
information relating to, a 
financial market;

 ■ handling the proceeds of crime; or

 ■ the financing of terrorism.

Although the risk has always been 
present in the financial services 
industry, the increased use of digital 
channels has elevated the risk 
profile. With the development of 
technology, the type and impact  
of financial crime activities is likely  
to increase over the coming years.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Cost to income ratio

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ The reputational damage associated with financial crime could cause 
loss of customers and intermediaries, impacting the Group’s revenues 
and financial position and/or regulatory standing.

 ■ The current hybrid working environment and the transition of resources 
to new work activities may impact the effectiveness of existing controls 
and increase fraud opportunities.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group continues to enhance its control environment with respect  

to financial crime. This is closely monitored by the Executive Committee.

 ■ The Group began implementation of an automated customer due 
diligence processes in 2021 and this will be completed in 2022. 

 ■ The Group conducts a firm-wide financial crime risk assessment to 

assess compliance with Group policies. This focuses on the following 
risk categories: money laundering and terrorist financing risk, bribery 
and corruption risk, sanctions risk, tax evasion risk and fraud risk.

 ■ The Group has a dedicated Money Laundering Reporting Officer,  

who reports to the Chief Risk Officer.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ During 2021, the Group has significantly enhanced its defences to tackle 
financial crime through the implementation of a new financial crime 
control environment. This implementation plan will continue into 2022, 
with key focus on the automation of processes and controls such as 
customer due diligence and transaction monitoring.

 ■ The Group will continue to invest in resources and risk identification, 
prevention and control mechanisms to protect its customers and 
investors and to protect the Group from the facilitation of financial crime.

 ■ The Group will ensure that actions arising from the review of the material 

customer loan write-off that occurred in 2021 are fully implemented.

110

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Climate risk

Overview
Climate change and society’s 
response to it, presents financial 
risks which impact the Group’s 
objectives. The risks arise through 
two primary channels: the physical 
effects of climate change and the 
impact of changes associated  
with the transition to a lower 
carbon economy.

Links to key performance metrics
 ■ Loan book

 ■ Customers served

 ■ Cost of risk

 ■ Gross asset yield

 ■ CET1 capital ratio

 ■ Total capital ratio

Emerging 
risk

How this could impact our strategy or business model
 ■ Physical risks could lead to real impacts on the economy through 
business disruption, asset destruction and migration. This may 
drive market and credit losses to the Group through lower property 
and corporate asset values, lower household wealth and lower 
corporate profits and more litigation.

 ■ The transition to a lower carbon economy could lead to lower 

growth and productivity and the potential for operational risks  
and underwriting losses.

How we manage this risk
 ■ The Group considers the embedding of climate related matters  
to be a key initiative and, as such, has appointed the Chief Risk 
Officer as the responsible executive to oversee delivery of the 
Climate Change Plan.

 ■ The Group has embedded the management of climate risk within 
each of its principal risks, with a focus on high materiality areas 
including strategic risk and credit risk. 

 ■ The Group has developed a proportionate approach to climate 
change in line with the requirements of SS3/19 and focuses its 
assessment on term loans in the Enterprise and TML franchises.

 ■ The Group has partnered with leading climate data providers  

and consultancies to develop its understanding of physical and 
transition risk and has used this to develop its initial risk appetite 
statement and measures together with metrics, measures and 
initial climate risk disclosures and the TCFD roadmap.

 ■ The Group has a working group that meets monthly to oversee 

implementation and achieved compliance with SS3/19 by the end of 
2021. This includes the development of target capabilities across four 
workstreams: governance, RMF, scenario analysis and disclosures.

Focus areas for 2022
 ■ Climate risk is an ongoing long-term cross cutting risk, hence its 

impact on the Group’s policies, customers, markets and products 
will be closely linked to the UK Government’s policies on transition 
to net zero and how other financial institutions embed climate risk 
in their business models.

111

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

The principal risks faced by the Group are set out in the table below. Oversight of the Group’s principal risks  
is outlined on page 97. Climate risk is embedded within each principal risk. 

Certain information in the principal risks section is audited. Sections that are specifically marked as ‘audited’ 
are covered by the Independent Auditor’s Report starting on page 166. All other sections are unaudited. 

Additional 
information

See page 114

Principal sources  
of exposure

The principal source of customer 
credit risk is the Group’s loans  
and advances to customers. 

Treasury credit risk exposure is 
limited to short-term deposits placed 
with leading UK banks and high-
quality liquid assets purchased for 
inclusion in the Group’s liquidity 
buffer.

Principal risk Definition

Credit risk 
(Audited)

Credit risk is the risk that a borrowing 
client or treasury counterparty fails to 
repay some, or all, of the capital or 
interest advanced to them, due to lack 
of willingness to pay and/or lack of 
ability to pay. Credit risk can be further 
divided into customer credit risk (from 
core lending activity) and treasury 
credit risk (from treasury activity). 

Credit risk also includes credit 
concentration risk, which is the risk  
of exposure to particular groups of 
customers, sectors or geographies 
that, uncontrolled, may lead to 
additional losses that the Shareholder 
or the market may not expect. 

Liquidity risk  
(Partially 
audited)

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group  
is unable to meet its current and future 
financial obligations as they fall due,  
or is only able to do so at excessive cost.

The principal source of liquidity risk  
is the Group’s retail and wholesale 
deposits, as well as affinity 
partnerships and bilateral/public 
securitisations.

See page 145

Market risk 
(Partially 
audited)

Market risk is the risk of financial loss 
through unhedged or mismatched 
asset and liability positions that are 
sensitive to changes in interest rates  
or currencies.

Exposure to market risk arises from 
the Group’s core activities of offering 
loans and deposits to customers.

See page 151

All financial assets held by  
the Group are non-trading.

Operational 
risk

Operational risk is the risk of loss 
resulting from inadequate or failed 
internal processes, people and system 
failures, or from external events.

The principal sources of operational 
risk, as per the year-end assessment, 
are information, model, third-party 
suppliers and process execution.

See page 154

See page 155

Compliance,  
conduct and  
financial  
crime risk

Conduct risk is the risk that the Group’s 
behaviour will result in poor customer 
outcomes and that the Group’s people 
fail to behave with integrity.

Compliance and financial crime risk is 
the risk of regulatory enforcement and 
sanction, material financial loss, or loss 
of reputation the Group may suffer as  
a result of its failure to identify and 
comply with applicable laws, 
regulations, codes of conduct and 
standards of good practice, or that the 
Group’s processes may be used to 
commit financial crime.

The principal sources of compliance, 
conduct and financial crime risk are 
when customers suffer harm due to 
the Group, or its third-party suppliers 
and intermediaries, failure to meet 
expectations, or treat customers 
fairly, particularly when servicing 
the needs of customers with 
vulnerabilities. Compliance risk arises 
where the Group fails to identify or 
comply with applicable law and 
regulation. Financial crime risk arises 
where the Group’s systems and 
controls are circumvented for the 
purposes of perpetrating financial 
crime, including fraud, bribery, money 
laundering and the financing of 
terrorist activity.

112

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Principal risk Definition

Strategic 
risk

Strategic risk is the risk that  
the Group is unable to meet  
its objectives through the inappropriate 
selection or implementation of strategic 
plans. This includes the ability  
to generate lending volumes within  
the Group’s risk appetite.

Principal sources  
of exposure

The principal sources of strategic risk 
are lending growth, financial 
strength and profit volatility.

Additional 
information

See page 155

Systems and  
change risk

Systems risk is the risk that new threats 
are introduced to the Group’s critical 
systems resulting in them becoming 
unavailable during core operational 
times.

The principal sources of systems and 
change risk are sufficient and up  
to date technology, together with 
appropriate innovation and delivery 
capacity.

See page 155

Change risk is the risk that transition 
changes in the business will not be 
supported by appropriate change 
capability and be improperly 
implemented. It is also the risk that too 
many in-flight changes cause disruption 
to business operations.

Change in lending segments
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group implemented organisational changes. Prior to these 
organisational changes, the Group had three reportable lending segments (Property Finance, Business Finance  
and Consumer Lending). Following the changes, a new reportable lending segment, TML Mortgages, was added. 
TML Mortgages, was previously included within the Property Finance lending segment. As a result of this change, 
there are now four reportable lending segments, which are organised under the Group’s new customer franchises, 
summarised as follows:

 ■ Enterprise: comprising the amended Property Finance segment and Business Finance;

 ■ Consumer: comprising Consumer Lending; and 
 ■ TML: comprising the new TML Mortgages segment1. 

A number of the disclosures in the credit risk section that follows present information that is disaggregated 
by lending segment. Such disclosures are now based on the four new lending segments and prior year 
comparative information has been restated accordingly.

1  The TML Mortgages segment comprises: the TML subsidiary, or, prior to it becoming a subsidiary when TML was an  

associate, the Group’s share of results; and loans originated by TML that are held on Shawbrook Bank Limited’s statement  
of financial position.

113

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCredit monitoring 
Approval and ongoing monitoring controls are 
exercised both within the customer franchises and 
through oversight by the Group’s credit risk function. 
This applies to both individual transactions, as well as at 
the portfolio level, by way of monthly credit information 
reporting, measurement against risk appetite limits  
and testing via risk quality assurance reviews.

The Group’s risk function oversees collections and 
arrears management processes, which are managed 
internally or by selected third parties. Throughout 2021, 
the Group continued to invest in its collections 
strategies and potential problem loan management 
teams to ensure that the Group is well positioned for  
a more challenging environment.

Managing credit risk in relation to business support 
schemes offered by the UK Government
The Group became an accredited Coronavirus 
Business Interruption Loan Scheme (CBILS) lender in  
May 2020 and offered CBILS loans until the end of 
March 2021. Following this, the Group became an 
accredited Recovery Loan Scheme lender in  
August 2021. 

To manage credit risk in relation to loans offered under 
these support schemes, the Group only offers such 
loans to customers with existing debt facilities that 
meet specific eligibility criteria. Credit risk on these 
loans are individually assessed and then approved  
by the second line of defence.

As a further risk mitigant, the UK Government provides 
the Group with a guarantee to protect 80% of any post 
recovery loss in the event of default on loans offered 
under these support schemes. In relation to CBILS 
loans, the UK Government also provided the option  
to customers to make a Business Interruption Payment 
on their behalf to cover the first 12 months of interest 
payments and some upfront fees. 

Principal risks

Credit risk
Audited: the following section is covered in its entirety 
by the Independent Auditor’s Report.

The following sections provide additional information 
regarding the management of credit risk, the 
impairment of financial assets, exposure to credit risk 
and concentrations of credit risk, the use of collateral 
to mitigate credit risk and forbearance.

(a)  Managing credit risk (audited)
Key to the management of credit risk is the 
implementation of credit risk approval processes  
and credit monitoring processes, as detailed below.

Credit risk approval process
To manage credit risk, the Group operates a hierarchy 
of lending authorities based principally upon the size of 
the aggregated credit risk exposure to counterparties, 
group of connected counterparties or, where 
applicable, a portfolio of lending assets that are subject 
to a single transaction. In addition to maximum amounts 
of credit exposure, sole lending mandates may stipulate 
sub-limits and/or further conditions and criteria.

During the year ended 31 December 2021, 
organisational changes were implemented. This 
included the existing Property Finance credit approval 
authorities transferring from the Chief Operating Office 
to the Customer Experience Director, who is a member 
of the Executive Committee. TML credit approval 
authorities remained with the Chief Operating Office  
in TML, pending the arrival of a new Chief Risk Officer  
in TML, and the existing Consumer Lending credit 
approval authorities transferred to the Head of 
Regulated Lending and Customer Service. The 
delegation for all SME lending within the Enterprise 
franchise continues to sit with the credit risk team  
in the Group’s risk function.

Lending is advanced subject to the Group lending 
approval policy and specific credit criteria. When 
evaluating the credit quality and covenant of the 
borrower, significant emphasis is placed on the nature 
of the underlying collateral. This process also includes 
the review of the Board’s appetite for concentration risk.

The Group is a responsible lender and affordability 
remains a key area of focus for the Group. The Group’s 
approach to affordability is set out in the Group’s 
affordability policy, which is embedded within each of 
the customer franchise’s lending guides and systems. 
The Group also uses a number of external systems to 
check affordability and has the ability to refer to 
Open Banking information, subject to policy and 
customer consent.

114

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021For loan commitments, where the loan commitment 
relates to the undrawn component of a facility, it is 
assigned to the same stage as the drawn component 
of the facility. 

In relation to the above:

 ■ Lifetime ECL is defined as ECLs that result from  
all possible default events over the expected 
behavioural life of a financial instrument.

 ■ 12-month ECL is defined as the portion of lifetime  

ECL that will result if a default occurs in the 12 months 
after the reporting date, weighted by the probability 
of that default occurring.

Assessing whether an asset shows a SICR and 
determining whether an asset is considered to be in 
default, or otherwise credit impaired, or is considered 
to be ‘cured’ are all identified as areas involving critical 
judgement and are detailed further starting on  
page 128.

In addition to the aforementioned three stages  
(Stage 1, 2 and 3), financial assets may be separately 
allocated as purchased or originated credit-impaired 
(POCI). POCI assets are financial assets that are 
credit-impaired on initial recognition. Once a financial 
asset is assigned as POCI, it remains in this category 
until derecognition irrespective of its credit quality.  
For POCI assets, the ECL is always measured on a 
lifetime basis. ECLs are only recognised (or released)  
to the extent the ECL has changed from the amount  
of credit impairment recognised on initial recognition.

(b)  Impairment of financial assets 
(audited)
To reflect the potential losses that the Group might 
experience due to credit risk, the Group recognises 
impairment provisions on its financial assets in the 
financial statements. In accordance with the Group’s 
accounting policy (Note 7(w) of the Financial 
Statements), impairments are calculated using a 
forward-looking ECL model. ECLs are an unbiased 
probability-weighted estimate of credit losses 
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes. 

The Group calculates ECLs and recognises  
a ‘loss allowance’ in the statement of financial position 
for its financial assets not held at fair value through 
profit or loss and for loan commitments1. 

The following sections provide details regarding the 
measurement and calculation of ECLs, the use of 
post-model adjustments (PMAs), analysis of the loss 
allowance recognised in the statement of financial 
position and an assessment of the critical accounting 
judgements and estimates associated with the 
impairment of financial assets. 

Measurement of expected credit losses 
(audited)
Measurement of ECLs depends on the stage the 
financial asset is allocated to. Stage allocation is 
based on changes in credit risk when comparing 
credit risk at initial recognition to credit risk at the 
reporting date, as follows:

 ■ Stage 1: when a financial asset is first recognised it is 
assigned to Stage 1. If there is no significant increase 
in credit risk from initial recognition (SICR) the 
financial asset remains in Stage 1. For financial 
assets in Stage 1, a 12-month ECL is recognised.

 ■ Stage 2: when a financial asset shows a SICR it is 

moved to Stage 2. Financial assets in Stage 2 can be 
‘cured’ and reclassified back to Stage 1 when there is 
no longer a SICR and any probation period has been 
completed. For financial assets in Stage 2, a lifetime 
ECL is recognised.

 ■ Stage 3: when there is objective evidence of 

impairment and the financial asset is considered to 
be in default, or otherwise credit-impaired, it is moved 
to Stage 3. Financial assets in Stage 3 can be ‘cured’ 
and reclassified back to Stage 2 when it is no longer 
in default, or otherwise credit-impaired, and any 
probation period has been completed. For financial 
assets in Stage 3, a lifetime ECL is recognised.

1  The Group has no financial guarantee contracts.

115

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Calculation of expected credit losses 
(audited)
ECLs are the discounted product of the probability of 
default (PD), exposure at default (EAD) and loss given 
default (LGD). Each of these components are detailed 
further below. 

ECLs are determined by projecting the PD, EAD  
and LGD for each future month for each exposure.  
The three components are multiplied together and 
adjusted to reflect forward-looking information. This 
calculates an ECL for each future month, which is then 
discounted back to the reporting date and summed. 
The discount rate used in the ECL calculation is the 
current effective interest rate, or the original effective 
interest rate if appropriate.

Probability of default
PD is an estimate of the likelihood of default over a 
given time horizon. A default may only happen at a 
certain time over the assessed period, if the facility 
has not been previously derecognised and is still in 
the portfolio.

In relation to loans and advances to customers and 
loan commitments, the PD is based on internal and 
external individual customer information that is 
updated for each reporting period. The Group operates 
both a model-based PD and a slotting approach. The 
model-based PD is used for high volume portfolios  
such as those in Consumer Lending and residential 
mortgages within Property Finance. Statistical 
modelling techniques are used to determine which 
borrower and account performance characteristics are 
predictive of default behaviour based on supportable 
evidence observed in historical data that is related to 
the group of accounts to which the model will be 
applied. The slotting approach has been developed 
and implemented for the low volume and high value 
obligors in Business Finance and large ticket 
commercial property loans within Property Finance. 
Slotting in residential investment and commercial 
investment applies to facilities over a set threshold. Both 
processes deliver a point-in-time measure of default. 
The Group currently uses a coverage ratio for loans 
originated through TML and certain other mortgages 
while a customer grading system is developed.

For the model-based portfolios, the measure of PD  
is based on information available to the Group from 
credit reference agencies and includes information 
from a broad range of financial services firms and 
internal product performance data and is applied at 
the borrower level. 

116

For the slotted portfolios, the measure of PD relates to 
attributes relating to financial strength, political and 
legal environment, asset/transaction characteristics, 
strength of sponsor and security.

For each asset class, the Group has a proprietary 
approach to extrapolate its best estimate of the  
point-in-time PD from 12 months to behavioural maturity 
to derive the lifetime PD. This uses economic response 
models that have been developed specifically to forecast 
the sensitivity of PD to key macroeconomic variables.

Exposure at default
EAD is an estimate of the exposure at a future default 
date, taking into account expected changes in the 
exposure after the reporting date, including 
repayments of principal and interest, whether 
scheduled by contract or otherwise, expected 
drawdowns on committed facilities, and accrued 
interest from missed payments. 

EAD is designed to address increases in utilisation of 
committed limits and unpaid interest and fees that  
the Group would ordinarily expect to observe to the 
point of default, or through to the point of realisation  
of the collateral. 

The Group determines EADs by modelling the range of 
possible exposure outcomes at various points in time, 
corresponding to the multiple scenarios.

Loss given default
LGD is an estimate of the loss arising in the case where 
a default occurs at a given time. It is based on the 
difference between the contractual cash flows due  
and those that the lender would expect to receive, 
including from the realisation of any collateral. It is 
usually expressed as a percentage of the EAD.

In relation to loans and advances to customers and 
loan commitments, the Group segments its lending 
products into smaller homogenous portfolios based on 
the Group’s lending segments as detailed below. In all 
cases the LGD or its components are tested against 
recent experience to ensure that they remain current.

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 ■ Property Finance and TML Mortgages: the LGD is 

generally broken down into two parts. These include 
the Group’s estimate of the probability of possession 
given default, combined with the loss given 
possession. The Group has continued to focus on the 
proportion of accounts that have not cured over an 
emergence period, rather than the proportion of 
accounts that enter possession in line with market 
best practice. The LGD is based on the Group’s 
estimate of a shortfall, based on the difference 
between the property value after the impact of a 
forced sale discount plus a scenario specific market 
value decline and sale costs, and the loan balance 
with the addition of unpaid interest and fees and first 
charge claims with regards to second charge 
residential mortgages. 

 ■ Business Finance: the LGD is based on experience  
of losses on repossessed assets where the Group  
has collateral, or management judgement in 
situations where the Group has minimal experience 
of actual losses.

 ■ Consumer Lending: the LGD uses an estimate of the 

expected write-off based on an established 
contractual debt sale agreement supplemented by 
liquidation analysis for loans terminated or charged-
off and the expected write-off for loans held for 
deceased and vulnerable customers or customers 
where there are outstanding complaints. There is  
no recovery portfolio.

Basis of calculation
A number of complex models are used in the 
calculation of ECLs, which utilise both the Group’s 
historical data and external data inputs. The Group 
uses a bespoke calculation engine to estimate ECLs 
on either a collective or individual basis depending on 
the nature of the underlying portfolio and financial 
instruments. The collective assessment groups loans 
with shared credit risk characteristics through lines of 
business. The engine captures model outputs from the 
12-month PD, Lifetime PD, LGD, EAD, macroeconomic 
models and staging analysis to calculate an estimate 
for each account.

Asset classes where the Group calculates ECLs on  
an individual basis include:

 ■ Stage 3 and POCI assets where individual 

impairments are reviewed and approved by the 
customer franchise specific impairment committees 
and Group Impairment Committee;

 ■ large and unique Stage 1 and Stage 2 loans in 

the Enterprise franchise; and

 ■ treasury and interbank relationships (such as cash 

and balances at central banks, loans and advances 
to banks and investment securities).

Asset classes where the Group calculates ECLs  
on a collective basis include:

 ■ Stage 1 and Stage 2 loans and certain Stage 3 

exposures within the Enterprise franchise (except 
as identified above); 

 ■ Mortgages originated through TML; and

 ■ all loans within the Consumer franchise.

For ECLs calculated on a collective basis, exposures 
are grouped into smaller homogeneous portfolios 
based on the Group’s lending segments and a 
combination of internal and external characteristics 
of the loans, as described below:

Property Finance
 ■ Product asset class (residential lending and 
commercial/semi-commercial lending);

 ■ time on file; and

 ■ exposure value.

Business Finance
 ■ Business unit (i.e. asset finance, structured finance, 

corporate lending and development finance); 

 ■ time on file; and

 ■ collateral type. 

Consumer Lending
 ■ Product type (personal loans and home 

improvement/holiday ownership loans); and

 ■ time on file.

TML Mortgages
 ■ Product type (buy-to-let and owner-occupied lending).

Where loans are assessed on a collective basis, such as 
loans within the Consumer franchise, recent experience 
is used to assess the LGD. For loans secured on 
residential and commercial property, recent experience 
of the probability of possession given default and the 
loss given possession is used to support the ECL. For 
loans to SMEs, an assessment is performed on a loan-
by-loan basis, which is reviewed by the Group 
Impairment Committee where the impairment is in 
excess of £75,000. Where models are used, LGDs are 
calculated taking into account the valuations of 
available collateral and the experienced forced sale 
discounts when collateral has been realised. These 
factors are applied to all portfolios at each reporting 
date to derive the individual impairment requirement. 
These judgements are reviewed at the Group 
Impairment Committee and the Audit Committee.

117

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Using forward-looking information in the calculation of expected credit losses
ECLs are required to reflect an unbiased probability-weighted range of possible future outcomes. In order to do this, 
the Group has developed a proprietary approach to assess the impact of the changes in economic scenarios on the 
obligor level ECL. The Group has mapped each asset class to an external long-run benchmark series that is believed 
to behave in a similar way to the Group’s portfolio over the economic cycle. For some low default portfolios, internal 
data has been used to support this assessment.

The Group has developed econometric models to establish how much of the historical series can be explained  
by movements in UK macroeconomic factors. The models deliver an estimate of the impact of a unit increase  
in default arising from a 1% increase in the underlying macroeconomic factors. The models are developed in 
line with the Group’s Model Risk Governance Framework and are subject to review at least every six months.  
The models are tested across multiple sets of scenarios to ensure that they work in a range of scenarios,  
the output of the scenarios is a series of scalars by asset class and a scenario that can be applied to the 
underlying PDs to deliver a forward-looking ECL. 

The Group has developed a proprietary approach to extrapolating its 12-month PDs over the behavioural 
maturity of the loans that the scalars can be applied to. The nature of the scenarios means that there will be  
an impact on both the PD and the number of obligors moving from Stage 1 to Stage 2 in line with SICR criteria. 

Post-model adjustments (audited)
Limitations in the impairment models used to calculate ECLs may be identified through the ongoing assessment 
and validation of the outputs from the models. Consequently, in certain circumstances, the Group makes PMAs  
to ensure the loss allowance recognised adequately reflects the expected outcome. These adjustments are 
generally modelled to take into account the particular attributes of the account that have not been adequately 
captured by the models. All PMAs are monitored, reviewed and where applicable incorporated into future model 
development. PMAs are reviewed and approved every six months at the Group Impairment Committee and the 
Audit Committee, along with other key impairment judgements. PMAs are considered to be an area of critical 
judgement (see page 128).

During the year ended 31 December 2021, PMAs continued to be applied in the economic response models as  
these models have not been trained over a period that is comparable to a COVID-19 environment. 

As at 31 December 2021, specific PMAs added to the modelled loss allowance totalled £4.9 million (2020: £7.0 million) 
and are as follows: 

 ■ a COVID-19 PMA of £0.8 million (2020: £2.9 million). This PMA is applied to customers that have taken a payment 

holiday in relation to COVID-19 to account for the additional risk of default once the payment holiday has 
expired. The PMA has been calculated on the assumption that they will ultimately behave like loans in Stage 2;

 ■ a high-risk sector PMA of £1.8 million (2020: £4.1 million). This PMA is applied to individual customers that are 
non-performing where recovery is linked to COVID-19 and sectors assessed by the Group as being most 
impacted by COVID-19 to account for the additional risk of default;

 ■ a property-based PMA of £0.3 million (2020: £nil). This PMA is applied to loans where the underlying collateral  

is a block over 18 metres tall that may be subject to cladding risk; and

 ■ a consumer-based PMA of £2.0 million (2020: £nil). This PMA reflects the growth in the loan book during H2 2021 

where the full risk has not emerged due to the lack of seasoning of the loans.

PMAs are assigned between Stage 1 and Stage 2.

118

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021A summary of PMA’s by lending segment1 is as follows:

Property Finance

Business Finance

Consumer Lending

Total post-model adjustments

2021 
£m

0.3

1.8

2.8

4.9

2020 
£m

2.9

4.1

–

7.0

Analysis of the loss allowance recognised (audited)
A summary of the loss allowance recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position is as follows:

Cash and balances at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Assets held for sale

Loan commitments

Total loss allowance recognised

Of which: modelled

Of which: post-model adjustments on loans and advances to customers

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

<0.1

<0.1

76.0

<0.1

0.5

0.7

77.2

72.3

4.9

<0.1

<0.1

92.3

<0.1

<0.1

3.2

95.5

88.5

7.0

Further analysis of the loss allowance recognised in respect of each financial asset category and loan 
commitments is provided in the following sections.

Cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities
The loss allowances for cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment 
securities are immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million in both reported years. All assets within these asset 
categories are in Stage 1.

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives have been restated 

accordingly. There are no PMAs applied to the TML Mortgages lending segment.

119

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Loans and advances to customers
The loss allowance for loans and advances to customers is £76.0 million (2020: £92.3 million). This is recognised  
as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the asset (see Note 23 of the Financial Statements). 

The following table provides an analysis of loans and advances to customers by lending segment1 and the  
year-end stage classification:

As at 31 December 2021

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 32

Gross carrying amount

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Loss allowance

Carrying amount3

Loss allowance coverage 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total loss allowance coverage

As at 31 December 2020

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 32

Gross carrying amount

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Loss allowance

Carrying amount3

Loss allowance coverage 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total loss allowance coverage

120

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

4,437.6

1,952.3

620.3

127.4

178.4

89.7

5,185.3

2,220.4

(5.0)

(3.8)

(13.4)

(22.2)

(11.9)

(8.5)

(18.4)

(38.8)

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

427.4

17.3

4.4

449.1

(8.2)

(2.7)

(3.2)

(14.1)

498.4

15.2

0.1

513.7

(0.7)

(0.2)

–

(0.9)

Total  
£m

7,315.7

831.2

221.6

8,368.5

(25.8)

(15.2)

(35.0)

(76.0)

5,163.1

2,181.6

435.0

512.8

8,292.5

0.1%

0.6%

10.5%

0.4%

0.6%

4.8%

20.5%

1.7%

1.9%

15.6%

72.7%

3.1%

0.1%

1.3%

–

0.2%

Property 
Finance  
£m

3,287.5

1,219.8

109.8

4,617.1

(6.9)

(10.9)

(13.0)

(30.8)

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

1,489.9

266.2

41.0

1,797.1

(11.5)

(13.6)

(11.9)

(37.0)

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

394.4

66.1

5.2

465.7

(10.1)

(9.9)

(4.0)

(24.0)

239.1

0.2

0.3

239.6

(0.5)

–

–

(0.5)

0.4%

1.8%

15.8%

0.9%

Total  
£m

5,410.9

1,552.3

156.3

7,119.5

(29.0)

(34.4)

(28.9)

(92.3)

4,586.3

1,760.1

441.7

239.1

7,027.2

0.2%

0.9%

11.8%

0.7%

0.8%

5.1%

29.0%

2.1%

2.6%

15.0%

76.9%

5.2%

0.2%

–

–

0.2%

0.5%

2.2%

18.5%

1.3%

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The following table provides an analysis of loans and advances to customers by agreement type and the  
year-end stage classification:

As at 31 December 2021

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 32

Gross carrying amount

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Loss allowance

Carrying amount3

Loss allowance coverage 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total loss allowance coverage

As at 31 December 2020

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 32

Gross carrying amount

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Loss allowance

Carrying amount3

Loss allowance coverage 

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total loss allowance coverage

Loan 
receivables 
£m

Finance 
lease 
receivables 
£m

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m

6,952.7

792.4

193.3

7,938.4

(23.3)

(13.3)

(25.2)

(61.8)

40.4

9.0

4.6

54.0

(0.5)

(0.4)

(1.9)

(2.8)

322.6

29.8

23.7

376.1

(2.0)

(1.5)

(7.9)

(11.4)

Total  
£m

7,315.7

831.2

221.6

8,368.5

(25.8)

(15.2)

(35.0)

(76.0)

7,876.6

51.2

364.7

8,292.5

0.3%

1.7%

13.0%

0.8%

1.2%

4.4%

41.3%

5.2%

0.6%

5.0%

33.3%

3.0%

Loan 
receivables 
£m

Finance  
lease 
receivables 
£m

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m

0.4%

1.8%

15.8%

0.9%

Total  
£m

5,410.9

1,552.3

156.3

7,119.5

(29.0)

(34.4)

(28.9)

(92.3)

302.0

51.3

9.0

362.3

(2.7)

(4.0)

(4.0)

(10.7)

351.6

7,027.2

0.9%

7.8%

44.4%

3.0%

0.5%

2.2%

18.5%

1.3%

5,055.9

1,489.1

140.1

6,685.1

(25.9)

(29.8)

(20.9)

(76.6)

6,608.5

0.5%

2.0%

14.9%

1.1%

53.0

11.9

7.2

72.1

(0.4)

(0.6)

(4.0)

(5.0)

67.1

0.8%

5.0%

55.6%

6.9%

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives have been  

restated accordingly.

2  Stage 3 loans in Business Finance/loan receivables include POCI loans with a gross carrying amount of £3.3 million  

(2020: £3.8 million) and loss allowance of £nil (2020: £nil).

3  Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk.

121

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with loans 
and advances to customers. The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the 
beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all 
other movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year. 

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2021

Total  
£m

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

As at 1 January

29.0

34.4

28.9

92.3

20.6

14.2

26.3

2020

Total  
£m

61.1

ECL (credit)/charge  
for the year

Transfer from Stage 1

Transfer from Stage 2

Transfer from Stage 3

New financial assets  
originated or purchased

Financial assets derecognised 
(excluding disposals)

Changes in credit risk1 

Net ECL (credit)/charge  
for the year

Other movements

Financial assets  
derecognised on disposal

Financial assets transferred  
to assets held for sale

Total other movements

Total movement  
in loss allowance

(2.9)

15.9

10.3

12.8

(20.8)

(17.6)

2.5

(23.4)

1.2

1.3

(0.7)

(0.1)

0.4

7.5

(11.5)

–

–

–

(4.2)

4.0

5.3

3.2

(7.8)

1.4

1.0

3.8

(6.7)

–

–

–

1.7

15.8

10.9

6.5

0.7

18.1

(0.3)

(21.8)

8.3

(9.4)

(9.8)

2.8

0.2

16.8

(9.0)

12.8

(18.6)

32.4

(2.3)

(19.2)

6.1

(15.4)

9.0

20.3

2.6

31.9

(0.4)

(0.5)

(0.9)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(0.4)

(0.6)

(0.1)

(0.5)

(0.9)

–

(0.6)

–

(0.1)

–

–

–

(0.7)

–

(0.7)

(3.2)

(19.2)

6.1

(16.3)

8.4

20.2

2.6

31.2

As at 31 December

25.8

15.2

35.0

76.0

29.0

34.4

28.9

92.3

122

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The net ECL (credit)/charge for the year represents the amount recognised in the statement of profit and loss 
within impairment losses on financial assets (see Note 20 of the Financial Statements). An analysis of this (credit)/
charge by lending segment2 is provided in the following table. 

Property Finance

Business Finance

Consumer Lending

TML Mortgages

Net ECL (credit)/charge for the year

2021 
£m

(8.1)

1.8

(9.9)

0.8

(15.4)

2020 
£m

17.2

11.5

2.9

0.3

31.9

The ECL credit in the current year, compared to the ECL charge in the comparative year, is predominantly 
attributable to the improvement in the economic outlook included within the calculation of ECLs (see page 131  
for additional information).

Other movements in the loss allowance includes the release of loss allowance upon disposal of financial assets. 
In both reported years, this is attributable to structured asset sales and the derecognised loss allowance forms 
part of the net gain on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss (see Note 15 of the Financial Statements). 

Other movements in the loss allowance also includes the transfer of loss allowance from loans and advances  
to customers to assets held for sale. This transfer is a reclassification in the statement of financial position and  
has no impact in the statement of profit and loss.

1  Changes in credit risk includes changes resulting from net changes in lending, including repayments,  
additional drawdowns and accrued interest, and changes resulting from adjustments to the models  
used in the calculation of ECLs, including model inputs and underlying assumptions. 

2  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives  

have been restated accordingly.

123

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Movements in the gross carrying amount of loans and advances to customers during the year that contributed 
to the changes in the loss allowance during the year are shown in the following table. The table is compiled by 
comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are 
deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other movements shown in the stage in which the 
asset is held at the end of the year. 

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2021

Total  
£m

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2020

Total  
£m

As at 1 January

5,410.9

1,552.3

156.3

7,119.5

5,847.8

716.6

125.6

6,690.0

Movements in gross  
carrying amount

Transfer from Stage 1

(415.8)

348.8

Transfer from Stage 2

974.0

(1,071.9)

67.0

97.9

Transfer from Stage 3

38.4

13.2

(51.6)

–

–

–

(983.3)

916.8

178.4

(214.6)

66.5

36.2

33.2

15.4

(48.6)

–

–

–

New financial assets  
originated or purchased

Financial assets derecognised 
(excluding disposals)

3,444.2

30.7

21.7

3,496.6

2,144.6

205.6

13.2

2,363.4

(1,395.6)

(10.5)

(40.4)

(1,446.5)

(1,218.2)

(12.5)

(22.5)

(1,253.2)

Net changes in lending1

(98.9)

(30.2)

(28.8)

(157.9)

(265.8)

(68.0)

(14.0)

(347.8)

Financial assets  
derecognised on disposal

Financial assets transferred  
to assets held for sale

Total movement in  
gross carrying amount

(343.0)

–

–

(343.0)

(323.7)

(6.9)

–

(330.6)

(298.5)

(1.2)

(0.5)

(300.2)

(2.1)

(0.1)

(0.1)

(2.3)

1,904.8

(721.1)

65.3

1,249.0

(436.9)

835.7

30.7

429.5

As at 31 December

7,315.7

831.2

221.6

8,368.5

5,410.9

1,552.3

156.3

7,119.5

124

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Assets held for sale
Assets held for sale comprise loans and advances to customers that meet the criteria to be separately classified 
as assets held for sale. These loans continue to be measured at amortised cost. The loss allowance for assets held 
for sale is £0.5 million (2020: <£0.1 million). This is recognised as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the 
asset (see Note 32 of the Financial Statements).

The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with assets 
held for sale. 

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

As at 1 January

Movements in loss allowance

Financial assets  
derecognised on disposal

Financial assets transferred from 
loans and advances to customers

Total movement  
in loss allowance

As at 31 December

–

–

0.5

0.5

0.5

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2021

Total  
£m

–

–

0.5

0.5

0.5

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

5.3

1.6

1.6

2020

Total  
£m

8.5

(5.3)

(1.6)

(1.6)

(8.5)

–

–

–

–

(5.3)

(1.6)

(1.6)

(8.5)

–

–

–

–

In relation to the above table, the derecognised loss allowance forms part of the net gain on derecognition of 
financial assets measured at amortised cost recognised in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 15 of the 
Financial Statements).

Movements in the gross carrying amount of assets held for sale during the year that contributed to the changes  
in the loss allowance during the year are shown in the following table. 

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2021

Total  
£m

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

As at 1 January

2.1

0.1

0.1

2.3

106.6

3.1

2.9

2020

Total  
£m

112.6

Movements in gross  
carrying amount

Financial assets  
derecognised on disposal

Financial assets transferred from 
loans and advances to customers

Net changes in lending1

Total movement in  
gross carrying amount

As at 31 December

(2.1)

(0.1)

(0.1)

(2.3)

(100.5)

(3.0)

(2.8)

(106.3)

298.5

–

296.4

298.5

1.2

–

1.1

1.2

0.5

–

300.2

–

2.1

(6.1)

0.1

(0.1)

0.1

(0.1)

2.3

(6.3)

0.4

297.9

(104.5)

(3.0)

(2.8)

(110.3)

0.5

300.2

2.1

0.1

0.1

2.3

1  Net changes in lending includes repayments, additional drawdowns and accrued interest.

125

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Loan commitments 
The loss allowance for loan commitments is £0.7 million (2020: £3.2 million). The loss allowance is recognised  
as a provision (see Note 36 of the Financial Statements).

The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with loan 
commitments. The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the beginning  
of the year. Transfers between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other 
movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year.

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2021

Total  
£m

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

As at 1 January

2.4

0.7

0.1

3.2

1.0

–

ECL (credit)/charge  
for the year

Transfer from Stage 1

Transfer from Stage 2

New loan commitments

Loan commitments that have 
been derecognised

Changes in credit risk1 

Net ECL (credit)/charge  
for the year

(0.1)

0.2

0.1

(0.9)

(1.4)

0.1

(0.2)

–

–

(0.5)

(2.1)

(0.6)

As at 31 December

0.3

0.1

–

–

–

–

0.2

0.2

0.3

–

–

0.1

(0.9)

(1.7)

(2.5)

0.7

(0.1)

–

1.5

(0.2)

0.2

1.4

2.4

0.1

–

0.3

–

0.3

0.7

0.7

–

–

–

0.1

–

–

0.1

0.1

2020

Total  
£m

1.0

–

–

1.9

(0.2)

0.5

2.2

3.2

The net ECL (credit)/charge for the year represents the amount recognised in the statement of profit and  
loss within impairment losses on financial assets (see Note 20 of the Financial Statements). The ECL credit  
in the current year, compared to the ECL charge in the comparative year, is predominantly attributable  
to the improvement in the economic outlook included within the calculation of ECLs (see page 131 for  
additional information).

1  Changes in credit risk includes changes resulting from net changes in commitments and changes resulting from adjustments 

to the models used in the calculation of ECLs, including model inputs and underlying assumptions. 

126

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Movements in the gross loan commitment during the year that contributed to the changes in the loss allowance 
during the year are shown in the following table. The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the 
year to that at the beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start  
of the year, with all other movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year. 

2020

Total  
£m

591.5

–

–

–

548.7

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

2021

Total  
£m

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

As at 1 January

1,020.1

58.9

9.7

1,088.7

585.9

5.6

–

Movements in gross  
loan commitments

Transfer from Stage 1

(26.2)

26.2

Transfer from Stage 2

Transfer from Stage 3

New loan commitments

Loan commitments that  
have been derecognised

28.1

9.6

517.9

(33.5)

–

11.2

(358.7)

–

–

5.4

(9.6)

–

–

–

–

–

(51.0)

7.5

–

33.4

(10.8)

–

529.1

515.9

30.0

17.6

3.3

–

2.8

Net changes in commitments

(14.0)

(16.9)

3.4

(27.5)

152.7

(358.7)

(190.9)

(9.0)

9.7

(17.4)

(217.3)

3.4

165.8

Total movement in  
gross loan commitments

156.7

(13.0)

(0.8)

142.9

434.2

53.3

9.7

497.2

As at 31 December

1,176.8

45.9

8.9

1,231.6

1,020.1

58.9

9.7

1,088.7

127

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial Statements     
Principal risks

Credit risk continued

Critical judgements relating to the impairment of financial assets (audited)
The measurement of ECLs requires the Group to make a number of judgements. The judgements that are 
considered to have the most significant effect on the amounts in the financial statements are: 

 ■ the assessment of whether there has been a SICR (resulting in the financial asset being transferred to Stage 2);

 ■ determining whether a financial asset is in default (resulting in transfer to Stage 3); and

 ■ determining whether the financial asset is ‘cured’ (and is therefore reclassified back to a lower stage).

These judgements have an impact upon the stage the financial asset is allocated to and therefore whether a 
12-month or lifetime ECL is recognised in the financial statements. Additional details regarding each of these 
judgement areas are provided below.

An additional area of judgement that is considered to have a significant effect on amounts in the financial 
statements is the application of PMAs. PMAs are amounts added to the modelled ECL amount when the Group 
judges that the modelled ECL amount does not adequately reflect the expected outcome. Details of PMAs applied 
by the Group are provided on page 118.

The Group reviews and updates these key judgements bi-annually, in advance of the Interim Financial Report and 
the Annual Report and Accounts. All key judgements are reviewed and recommended to the Audit Committee for 
approval prior to implementation. 

The impairment of cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks, investment securities and 
assets held for sale is immaterial. As such, the area where these judgements have the most significant effect 
specifically relates to the impairment of loans and advances to customers and loan commitments.

Significant increase in credit risk assessment

If a financial asset shows a SICR, it is transferred to Stage 2 and the ECL recognised changes from a 12-month ECL 
to a lifetime ECL. The assessment of whether there has been a SICR requires a high level of judgement as detailed 
below. The assessment of whether there has been a SICR also incorporates forward-looking information. The use 
of forward-looking information is detailed on page 131. 

For the purposes of the SICR assessment, the Group applies a series of quantitative, qualitative and backstop criteria:

 ■ Quantitative criteria: this considers the increase in an account’s remaining lifetime PD at the reporting date 

compared to the expected residual lifetime PD when the account was originated. The Group segments its credit 
portfolios into PD bands and has determined a relevant threshold for each PD band, where a movement in 
excess of threshold is considered to be significant. These thresholds have been determined separately for each 
portfolio based on historical evidence of delinquency.

 ■ Qualitative criteria: this includes the observation of specific events such as short-term forbearance, payment 

cancellation, historical arrears or extension to customer terms (see following table for further details).

 ■ Backstop criteria: IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ includes a rebuttable presumption that 30 days past due is  
an indicator of a SICR. The Group considers 30 days past due to be an appropriate backstop measure and  
does not rebut this presumption.

128

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021As a general indicator, there is deemed to be a SICR if the following criteria are identified based on the Group’s 
quantitative modelling:

Sector

Criteria

Property Finance: 
residential and 
commercial  
investment  
mortgages

 ■ External mortgage payments in arrears from the credit reference agencies.  
The external arrears information is statistically a lead indicator of financial 
difficulties and potential arrears on the loan book;

 ■ for short-term loans with a modelled PD: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute 

movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than four times the estimate at origination;

 ■ for term loans with a modelled PD: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement 

in remaining lifetime PD is more than two times the estimate at origination;

 ■ for portfolios where the origination PD is less than 1%, an additional SICR rule has 

been implemented whereby the minimum additive PD movement must be at least 
10% to trigger a SICR;

 ■ for all portfolios with a slotted PD: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute 
movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than three times the estimate  
at origination;

 ■ loan account is forborne; or

 ■ entry on to amber watchlist.

Property Finance: 
residential owner-
occupied mortgages

 ■ All exposures are graded under the modelled approach. Where the modelled  
PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than  
5.1 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ where the customer has ever been six or more payments in arrears on any fixed 

term account at the credit reference agency;

 ■ where the customer has missed a mortgage payment in the last six months  

at the credit reference agency; or

 ■ loan account is forborne.

Business Finance

 ■ For accounts with a modelled PD: where the absolute movement in the remaining 

lifetime PD is more than 4.6 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ for accounts with a slotted PD: where the absolute movement in the remaining 

lifetime PD is more than three times the estimate at origination; or

 ■ loan account is forborne; or

 ■ entry on to amber watchlist.

Consumer Lending

 ■ Non-personal loans: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in 
remaining lifetime PD is more than 2.0 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ personal loans: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining 

lifetime PD is more than 2.0 times the estimate at origination;

 ■ county court judgements registered at the credit reference agencies of > £150  

or > £1,000 in last three years; or

 ■ loan account is forborne.

TML Mortgages

 ■ Where the customer has missed a mortgage payment;

 ■ loan account is forborne; or

 ■ loan account is on watchlist.

129

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Stage 2 criteria are designed to be effective indicators 
of a significant deterioration in credit risk. As part of its 
bi-annual review of key impairment judgements, the 
Group undertakes detailed analysis to confirm that the 
Stage 2 criteria remain effective. This includes (but is 
not limited to):

 ■ Criteria effectiveness: this includes the emergence 

to default for each Stage 2 criterion when compared 
to Stage 1, Stage 2 outflow as a percentage of Stage 
2, percentage of new defaults that were in Stage 2  
in the months prior to default, time in Stage 2 prior  
to default and percentage of the book in Stage 2  
that are not progressing to default or curing. 

 ■ Stage 2 stability: this includes stability of inflows  

and outflows from Stage 2 and 3.

 ■ Portfolio analysis: this includes the percentage of the 

portfolio that is in Stage 2 and not defaulted, the 
percentage of the Stage 2 transfer driven by Stage 2 
criterion other than the backstops and back-testing 
of the defaulted accounts.

For low credit risk exposures, the Group is permitted to 
assume, without further analysis, that the credit risk on 
a financial asset has not increased significantly since 
initial recognition if the financial asset is determined to 
have low credit risk at the reporting date. The Group 
has opted not to apply this low credit risk exemption.

Loan commitments relating to the undrawn component 
of a facility are assigned to the same stage as the 
drawn component of the facility. Therefore, if the drawn 
component of the facility shows a SICR and is 
transferred to Stage 2, the undrawn component will 
also be transferred. 

The extension of short-term concessions in response  
to COVID-19 from March 2020 to July 2021, may indicate 
a SICR under the Group’s normal assessment criteria 
outlined above. However, the Group adopted advice 
from UK regulatory bodies that the granting of 
COVID-19 related concessions does not automatically 
indicate a SICR for the majority of cases, with these 
interim measures not considered to be forbearance 
given the customer was not in financial difficulty when 
the concession was granted. As such, the accounts with 
COVID-19 related concessions were predominantly 
removed from the SICR assessment. The Group did, 
however, carefully consider internal credit and 
customer data to determine whether there might be 
any other accounts with SICR not otherwise identified 
by the process. In 2021, the additional risk arising from 
customers off-ramping from payment holidays has 
been considered through PMAs.

130

Definition of default and credit-impaired assets
When there is objective evidence of impairment and 
the financial asset is considered to be in default, or 
otherwise credit-impaired, it is transferred to Stage 3. 
The Group’s definition of default is fully aligned with  
the definition of credit-impaired. 

The Group applies a series of quantitative and 
qualitative criteria to determine if an account meets 
the definition of default and should therefore be 
transferred to Stage 3. These criteria include:

 ■ when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit 

obligations to the Group in full, without recourse  
by the Group to actions such as realising security  
(if any is held); 

 ■ when the borrower is more than 90 days past due  

on any credit obligation to the Group; and

 ■ when a credit obligation to the Group has gone past 
maturity or there is doubt that the exit strategy for  
the obligation is likely.

Inputs into the assessment of whether a financial asset 
is in default and their significance may vary over time  
to reflect changes in circumstances.

Approach to curing
The Group considers a financial asset to be cured, and 
therefore reclassifies back to a lower stage, when none 
of the assessed criteria that caused movement into the 
higher stage is currently present. 

For Stage 3 loans with forbearance arrangements in 
place, the loan must first successfully complete its 
12-month curing period to be transferred to Stage 2. 
Following this, the loan must then successfully complete 
its 24-month forbearance probation period before the 
forbearance classification can be discontinued. For 
Stage 3 loans that have cured without forbearance, 
they need to have completed a 12-month probation in 
Stage 2 prior to returning to Stage 1.

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group  
has enhanced its forbearance data and has further 
enhanced the implementation of probation periods  
for loans. For amortising loans in Stage 2 as a result of 
arrears, the arrears must be cured for a period of 180 
days prior to returning to Stage 1. If the Stage 2 criteria 
was driven by an increase in PD, the probation period of 
90 days starts from entry to Stage 2 prior to returning to 
Stage 1. Where the loan is in Stage 2 and cures through 
probation, the loan must remain up to date for a period 
of 24 months prior to returning to Stage 1. For loan 
products such as revolving credit facilities, the loan must 
be in ‘amber watchlist’ (monitoring) for 180-days prior to 
returning to Stage 1 and, if it cured through the granting 
of forbearance, then the loan must remain in ‘amber 
watchlist’ for 24 months prior to returning to Stage 1.

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Critical accounting estimates relating 
to the impairment of financial assets 
(audited)
The calculation of ECLs requires the Group to make a 
number of assumptions and estimates. The accuracy of 
the ECL calculation would be impacted by movements 
in the forward-looking economic scenarios used, or the 
probability weightings applied to these scenarios and 
by unanticipated changes to model assumptions that 
differ from actual outcomes. The key assumptions and 
estimates that, depending on a range of factors, could 
result in a material adjustment in the next financial year 
are set out in the following sections. 

The impairment of cash and balances at central banks, 
loans and advances to banks, investment securities and 
assets held for sale is immaterial. As such, the area 
where the assumptions and estimates set out below 
could have the most significant impact specifically 
relates to the impairment of loans and advances to 
customers and loan commitments.

For the alternative scenarios, the Group is not large 
enough to have an internal economist and therefore 
works with a third party on the narrative of the scenarios 
and the rate paths to ensure that they are internally 
consistent using the UK Treasury model. The rate paths 
used in the scenarios are consistent with the core UK 
macroeconomic factors that are published by the Bank 
of England as part of the annual stress testing exercise.

For the year ended 31 December 2021, the economic 
scenarios reflect that the UK economy witnessed sharp 
growth during the first half of 2021 as COVID-19 
restrictions ended. However, the downside risks 
remained during 2021, with higher inflation and acute 
material shortages, as reflected in the prices of used 
cars, rising energy and fuel prices and shortage of 
construction materials, all impacting on growth in the 
short – to medium-term. In addition, the economic 
challenges from the ending of the furlough scheme, 
together with ending of temporary restrictions on the 
use of statutory demands and certain winding-up 
petitions on corporations, are still to be seen. 

Forward-looking information
The Group incorporates forward-looking information 
into the calculation of ECLs and the assessment of 
whether there has been a SICR. The use of forward-
looking information involves significant judgement 
and represents a key source of estimation uncertainty.

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, 
the Group moved from using three forward-looking 
economic scenarios to four: a base case (central view), 
an alternative upside scenario, an alternative moderate 
downside scenario and an alternative severe downside 
scenario. In the current year ended 31 December 2021, 
the Group continued to use four forward-looking 
economic scenarios and has updated the economic 
scenarios accordingly. 

The central view used is informed by the HM Treasury 
Central forecast that is published quarterly and used as 
part of the Group’s corporate planning activity. Intra-
quarter, the Group considers survey-based data and 
lead indicators to inform whether the central view 
continues to be appropriate. The Group focuses its  
view on the next five years as part of the narrative to  
the scenario but has rate paths that extend out beyond 
the planning period for the Group and up to 20 years.

131

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued 
A summary of the economic assumptions used are detailed in the following tables:

As at 31 December 2021

GDP – % average change year-on-year

Base

Bank Rate (%)

UK Unemployment (%)

Consumer Prices Index –  
% change year-on-year

UK Residential House Price Index –  
% change year-on-year

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

2022

5.7%

8.2%

3.2%

0.7%

0.20%

0.25%

0.10%

0.10%

4.6%

4.0%

5.9%

7.9%

2.3%

0.9%

1.9%

3.5%

(2.0%)

4.1%

(7.7%)

Severe downside

(13.4%)

As at 31 December 2020

GDP – % average change year-on-year

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

Bank Rate (%)

UK Unemployment (%)

Consumer Prices Index –  
% change year-on-year

UK Residential House Price Index –  
% change year-on-year

132

2021

7.1%

12.9%

1.6%

(4.5%)

0.10%

0.10%

0.10%

0.50%

6.5%

5.0%

8.5%

10.5%

1.9%

0.9%

0.6%

5.0%

(6.6%)

2.9%

(11.2%)

(15.7%)

2023

2.3%

2.4%

3.1%

3.6%

0.50%

0.75%

0.20%

0.20%

4.2%

3.9%

5.1%

7.1%

1.7%

2.0%

1.7%

1.9%

0.4%

3.2%

(1.3%)

(3.9%)

2022

4.3%

4.1%

8.1%

11.5%

0.10%

0.25%

0.10%

0.50%

5.3%

4.1%

6.7%

7.5%

2.0%

0.9%

2.0%

2.1%

3.7%

3.7%

1.4%

2.1%

2024

2.3%

2.3%

2.3%

2.0%

0.75%

1.00%

0.50%

0.50%

4.1%

3.9%

4.8%

5.7%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

1.9%

3.1%

3.6%

7.4%

2023

3.6%

1.8%

3.7%

4.7%

0.50%

0.75%

0.50%

0.50%

5.1%

4.1%

5.7%

6.8%

2.0%

0.9%

1.9%

2.1%

3.6%

3.7%

2.6%

4.4%

2025

1.7%

1.7%

1.7%

1.8%

1.00%

1.25%

0.75%

0.75%

4.1%

3.9%

4.5%

5.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

1.8%

3.0%

3.2%

5.4%

2024

2.8%

1.8%

2.8%

3.0%

0.75%

1.00%

0.75%

0.75%

5.1%

4.1%

5.6%

6.1%

2.0%

0.9%

1.9%

2.0%

3.2%

3.7%

4.3%

4.7%

2026

1.7%

1.7%

1.7%

1.7%

1.50%

1.75%

1.25%

1.25%

4.1%

3.9%

4.5%

5.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

2.0%

3.7%

3.7%

3.7%

3.7%

2025

1.9%

1.8%

1.9%

2.2%

1.00%

1.25%

1.00%

1.00%

5.1%

4.1%

5.6%

6.1%

2.0%

0.9%

1.9%

2.0%

3.2%

3.2%

4.3%

3.3%

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The probability weightings applied to the above scenarios are another area of judgement. They are generally set  
to ensure that there is an asymmetry in the ECL. The probability weightings applied to each scenario are as follows: 

Base

Upside

Downside

Severe downside

2021

60%

10%

25%

5%

2020

40%

10%

35%

15%

In determining the probability weightings, the Group has regularly considered the nature and probability of the 
alternative downside scenarios. The nature and shape of the economic scenarios reflect the outlook of the UK 
economy. The end of furlough and the tapering of government schemes does not look like it will feed through into 
unemployment, which is supported by high vacancy rates. The lack of number of properties for sale is expected  
to continue to support house prices into 2022. Inflation is the biggest short-term risk with risks of further disruption 
linked to new variants contained within the scenarios. The progress of the UK economy and the narrowing of the 
range of forecasts supports an increase in the weighting on the central view from 40% to 60%.

The Group undertakes a review of its economic scenarios and the probability weightings applied at least quarterly 
and more frequently if required. The results of this review are recommended to the Audit Committee and the 
Board prior to any changes being implemented.

The calculation of ECLs is sensitive to the judgements and assumptions made regarding the forward-looking 
scenarios used and the probability weightings applied. Sensitivity analysis was performed to assess the impact 
on the loss allowance recognised on loans and advances to customers and loan commitments.

The following table shows the loss allowance as at 31 December 2021 for loans and advances to customers and 
loan commitments based on the probability-weighted multiple economic scenarios, as recognised in the 
statement of financial position (see Note 23 and Note 36 of the Financial Statements, respectively), and the impact 
on this loss allowance if each individual forward-looking scenario were weighted at 100%. In each of the scenarios, 
PMA’s are assumed to be constant and have been added back into each of the scenarios.

As at 31 December 2021

Loans and advances to customers

Property Finance  
and TML Mortgages1

Business Finance

Consumer Lending

Total

Loan commitments

Business Finance

Total

Probability 
– weighted loss 
allowance per 
statement of 
financial position  
£m

Increase/(decrease) in loss allowance  
if scenario weighted at 100%

Base  
£m

Upside  
£m

Downside  
£m

Severe 
downside  
£m

23.1

38.8

14.1

76.0

0.7

0.7

(2.2)

(0.7)

(0.2)

(3.1)

–

–

(6.5)

(3.3)

(0.4)

(10.2)

(0.1)

(0.1)

5.1

1.8

0.4

7.3

0.1

0.1

14.0

5.5

1.2

20.7

0.2

0.2

1  As detailed on page 113, during the year a new reportable segment, TML Mortgages, was added, which was previously 

reported as part of Property Finance, for the purpose of sensitivity analysis, TML Mortgages remains included with Property 
Finance while the Group develops its methodology.

133

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Model estimations
ECL calculations are outputs of complex models with a number of underlying assumptions regarding the choice  
of variable inputs and their interdependencies. The Group considers the key assumptions impacting the ECL 
calculation to be within the PD and LGD. Sensitivity analysis was performed to assess the impact of changes  
in these key assumptions on the loss allowance recognised on loans and advances to customers and loan 
commitments as at 31 December 2021.  

A summary of the key assumptions and sensitivity analysis is provided in the following table.

Assumption

Sensitivity analysis

PD

  A 10% increase in the PD for each customer would increase the total loss allowance  

on loans and advances to customers and loan commitments by £2.7 million.

LGD: Property Finance  
and TML Mortgages1

  Property value

  Forced sale discount

LGD: Business Finance

  A 10% absolute reduction in property prices would increase the loss allowance on loans 
and advances to customers in the Property Finance and TML Mortgages segments by  
£12.2 million.

  A 5% absolute increase in the forced sale discount would increase the loss allowance on 
loans and advances to customers in the Property Finance and TML Mortgages segments 
by £8.5 million.

  Absolute LGD value

  A 5% absolute increase in the LGD applied would increase the total loss allowance on loans 

and advances to customers and loan commitments in Business Finance by £4.5 million.

LGD: Consumer Lending

  Loss given charge-off

  A 10% absolute increase in the loss given charge-off would increase the loss allowance  

on loans and advances to customers in Consumer Lending by £1.4 million. 

(c)  Exposure to credit risk (audited)

Financial assets subject to impairment
To assess exposure to credit risk, the Group has developed a credit grading system that maps to a common 
master grading scale. This credit grading system is applied to the Group’s financial assets for which a loss 
allowance is recognised, together with loan commitments.

The risk grading framework set out below has been applied in both reported years and consists of 25 grades on  
a master grading scale, reflecting varying degrees of risk and default. Responsibility for setting risk grades lies  
with the approval point for the risk or committee, as appropriate. Risk grades are subject to regular reviews by  
the Group’s risk function. 

Grading

Low risk

Medium risk

High risk

Master grading scale

1-10

11-15

16-25

PD range

<=0.38%

>0.38% to <= 1.76%

>1.76%

1  As detailed on page 113, during the year a new reportable segment, TML Mortgages, was added, which was previously 

reported as part of Property Finance, for the purpose of sensitivity analysis, TML Mortgages remains included with Property 
Finance while the Group develops its methodology.

134

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021  
 
 
The following tables analyse the Group’s exposure by credit risk grade and year-end stage classification. The 
credit risk grades are based on the grades defined in the preceding table. It should be noted that the credit risk 
grading assessment is a point-in-time assessment, whereas the stage classification is determined based on the 
change in credit risk from initial recognition. As such, for non-credit impaired financial assets, there is not a direct 
relationship between the credit risk assessment and stage classification.

The following tables also provide the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk. For financial assets, the Group’s 
maximum exposure to credit risk is the gross carrying amount net of any loss allowance recognised. Where the  
loss allowance is less than £0.1 million, the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk is equal to the gross carrying 
amount and only this amount is presented in the table. For loan commitments, the Group’s maximum exposure  
to credit risk is the gross amount committed. The maximum exposure does not take into account the effect of 
credit risk mitigation, such as collateral held.

Cash and balances at central banks 

Low risk

Gross carrying amount

Loans and advances to banks 

Low risk

Gross carrying amount

Loans and advances  
to customers

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 31 
£m

Stage 1  
£m

1,693.8

1,693.8

Stage 1  
£m

66.9

66.9

2021

Total  
£m

2021

Total  
£m

1,693.8

1,693.8

2021

Total  
£m

66.9

66.9

Stage 1  
£m

1,273.2

1,273.2

Stage 1  
£m

91.0

91.0

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 31 
£m

2020

Total  
£m

1,273.2

1,273.2

2020

Total  
£m

91.0

91.0

2020

Total  
£m

Low risk

Medium risk

High risk

Gross carrying amount

1,301.0

4,081.7

1,933.0

7,315.7

44.2

250.5

536.5

831.2

1.8

1,347.0

1,779.9

–

4,332.2

2,202.8

76.2

791.6

3.4

1.9

1,859.5

2,996.3

219.8

2,689.3

1,428.2

684.5

151.0

2,263.7

221.6

8,368.5

5,410.9

1,552.3

156.3

7,119.5

Loss allowance

(25.8)

(15.2)

(35.0)

(76.0)

(29.0)

(34.4)

(28.9)

(92.3)

Carrying amount2

7,289.9

816.0

186.6

8,292.5

5,381.9

1,517.9

127.4

7,027.2

1  Stage 3 loans include POCI loans with a gross carrying amount of £3.3 million (2020: £3.8 million) and loss allowance of  

£nil (2020: £nil), these are included in the high risk grade.

2  Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk.

135

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued

Investment securities

Low risk

Gross carrying amount

Assets held for sale

Low risk

Medium risk

High risk

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

298.5

–

–

–

–

1.2

1.2

–

1.2

Gross carrying amount

298.5

Loss allowance

Carrying amount

(0.5)

298.0

Stage 1  
£m

522.0

522.0

2021

Total  
£m

298.5

–

1.7

300.2

2021

Total  
£m

576.7

329.4

325.5

–

–

0.5

0.5

–

(0.5)

0.5

299.7

2021

Total  
£m

522.0

522.0

Stage 1  
£m

358.2

358.2

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

–

2.1

–

2.1

–

2.1

–

0.1

–

0.1

–

0.1

–

–

0.1

0.1

–

0.1

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

531.7

114.6

373.8

3.2

2.5

53.2

58.9

0.6

–

9.1

9.7

2020

Total  
£m

358.2

358.2

2020

Total  
£m

–

2.2

0.1

2.3

–

2.3

2020

Total  
£m

535.5

117.1

436.1

1,088.7

Loan commitments

Low risk

Medium risk

High risk

Carrying amount

Stage 1 
£m

Stage 2 
£m

Stage 3 
£m

576.7

323.8

276.3

1,176.8

–

5.6

40.3

45.9

–

–

8.9

8.9

1,231.6

1,020.1

Financial assets not subject to impairment
The following table sets out the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk from its financial assets not subject to 
impairment (i.e. those held at fair value through profit or loss). The maximum exposure to credit risk is equal to the 
carrying amount. The maximum exposure does not take into account the effect of credit risk mitigation through 
the use of master netting and collateral arrangements.

Derivative financial assets

2021

21.5

2020

4.1

136

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021(d)  Concentrations of credit risk (audited)
The Group monitors concentrations of credit risk from its loans and advances to customers by geographic 
location, loan size and by industry. 

Concentrations of credit risk by geographic location
An analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by lending segment1 and geographic location  
is shown below:

As at 31 December 2021

East Anglia

East Midlands

Greater London

Guernsey/Jersey/Isle of Man

North East

North West

Northern Ireland

Scotland

South East

South West

Wales

West Midlands

Yorkshire/Humberside

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

149.0

240.1

1,793.0

24.3

89.4

464.4

5.8

297.1

1,046.9

353.0

135.1

280.6

306.6

119.4

101.2

613.0

11.4

22.0

241.4

1.2

99.4

258.9

267.1

55.8

206.0

223.6

17.8

31.8

50.1

–

21.7

51.0

0.5

52.9

84.1

37.2

21.6

41.0

39.4

20.2

30.0

146.7

–

16.5

48.2

0.1

41.5

99.4

32.0

16.1

33.5

29.5

Total  
£m

306.4

403.1

2,602.8

35.7

149.6

805.0

7.6

490.9

1,489.3

689.3

228.6

561.1

599.1

Gross loans and advances to customers

5,185.3

2,220.4

449.1

513.7

8,368.5

As at 31 December 2020

East Anglia

East Midlands

Greater London

Guernsey/Jersey/Isle of Man

North East

North West

Northern Ireland

Scotland

South East

South West

Wales

West Midlands

Yorkshire/Humberside

Gross loans and advances to customers

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

139.6

189.7

1,713.2

31.6

83.4

383.3

6.8

268.8

919.7

322.8

105.4

215.5

237.3

4,617.1

60.6

87.2

465.8

16.1

26.7

188.3

–

67.2

282.6

193.9

71.2

210.5

127.0

1,797.1

19.1

34.2

52.5

0.1

20.7

52.4

1.0

58.3

85.8

38.0

20.1

43.1

40.4

7.5

10.2

96.6

–

2.9

15.5

0.1

14.6

47.8

12.8

4.8

16.7

10.1

465.7

239.6

Total  
£m

226.8

321.3

2,328.1

47.8

133.7

639.5

7.9

408.9

1,335.9

567.5

201.5

485.8

414.8

7,119.5

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives have been  

restated accordingly.

137

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
Concentrations of credit risk by loan size
An analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by lending segment1 and loan size is shown below:

As at 31 December 2021

0 – £50k

£50k – £100k

£100k – £250k

£250k – £500k

£500k – £1.0 million

£1.0 million – £2.5 million

£2.5 million – £5.0 million

£5.0 million – £10.0 million

£10.0 million – £25.0 million

> £25.0 million

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

159.6

430.1

1,399.5

1,185.2

687.9

642.3

317.6

150.8

156.5

55.8

50.0

40.1

94.9

93.8

176.0

405.3

380.2

356.3

597.6

26.2

448.7

0.4

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

13.2

57.3

224.0

155.7

55.6

7.9

–

–

–

–

Total  
£m

671.5

527.9

1,718.4

1,434.7

919.5

1,055.5

697.8

507.1

754.1

82.0

Gross loans and advances to customers

5,185.3

2,220.4

449.1

513.7

8,368.5

As at 31 December 2020

0 – £50k

£50k – £100k

£100k – £250k

£250k – £500k

£500k – £1.0 million

£1.0 million – £2.5 million

£2.5 million – £5.0 million

£5.0 million – £10.0 million

£10.0 million – £25.0 million

> £25.0 million

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

175.7

408.9

1,176.6

1,043.2

683.0

603.0

293.5

133.2

100.0

–

73.9

50.0

103.0

111.1

172.8

350.1

299.6

320.3

281.4

34.9

465.3

0.4

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

13.8

33.6

80.4

77.9

30.8

3.1

–

–

–

–

Gross loans and advances to customers

4,617.1

1,797.1

465.7

239.6

Total  
£m

728.7

492.9

1,360.0

1,232.2

886.6

956.2

593.1

453.5

381.4

34.9

7,119.5

138

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Concentrations of credit risk by industry
An analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by lending segment1 and industry is shown below:

As at 31 December 2021

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

Mining and quarrying

Manufacturing

Transport, storage and utilities

Construction

Wholesale and retail trade

Services and other

Real estate (commercial)

Financial industry (bank and non-bank)

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

0.2

0.1

6.4

5.4

320.3

14.9

2,397.3

2,422.2

18.5

20.7

1.5

196.3

250.1

390.3

143.4

193.6

566.5

458.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

449.1

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

359.7

154.0

–

Total  
£m

20.9

1.6

202.7

255.5

710.6

158.3

3,399.7

3,142.7

476.5

Gross loans and advances to customers

5,185.3

2,220.4

449.1

513.7

8,368.5

As at 31 December 2020

Agriculture, forestry and fishing

Mining and quarrying

Manufacturing

Transport, storage and utilities

Construction

Wholesale and retail trade

Services and other

Real estate (commercial)

Financial industry (bank and non-bank)

Gross loans and advances to customers

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

0.6

0.1

3.2

6.4

307.5

15.2

2,164.6

2,110.2

9.3

4,617.1

24.3

0.3

156.5

221.4

300.1

108.3

155.4

422.6

408.2

1,797.1

–

–

–

–

–

–

465.7

–

–

465.7

–

–

–

–

–

–

108.4

131.2

–

239.6

Total  
£m

24.9

0.4

159.7

227.8

607.6

123.5

2,894.1

2,664.0

417.5

7,119.5

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives have been  

restated accordingly.

139

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
(e)  Collateral held and other credit enhancements (audited)
As a key method of mitigating credit risk, the Group holds collateral and other credit enhancements against 
certain of its financial assets. The amount and type of collateral required depends on an assessment of the credit 
risk of the counterparty. 

The Group has internal policies on the acceptability of specific classes of collateral or credit risk mitigation. 
The Group’s policies regarding obtaining collateral have not significantly changed during the year and there 
has been no significant change in the overall quality of the collateral held by the Group since the prior year.

Derivative financial assets
All new eligible derivative transactions with wholesale counterparties are centrally cleared with cash posted as 
collateral to further mitigate credit risk. Residual and non-eligible trades are collateralised under a Credit Support 
Annex in conjunction with the ISDA Master Agreement. 

Non-derivative financial assets
For loans and advances to banks and investment securities, collateral is generally not held. However, at times, 
certain securities are held as part of reverse repurchase agreements.

For loans and advances to customers, the Group obtains collateral for certain of its exposures. Types of collateral 
obtained is dependent upon the loan type, as follows: 

 ■ Loan receivables: amounts may be secured by a first or second charge over commercial and residential 
property, or against debt receivables or other assets such as asset backed loans and invoice receivables.

 ■ Finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables: amounts are secured against the underlying 

asset, which can be repossessed in the event of a default. 

Certain customer loans have been offered under government support schemes (CBILS and Recovery Loan 
Scheme). The UK Government provides the Group with a guarantee to protect 80% of any post recovery loss  
in the event of default on such loans, thus providing a form credit enhancement. 

The following tables set out the security profile of the Group’s loans and advances to customers by lending 
segment1. Amounts in the table represent gross carrying amounts. Loans with a government guarantee, as 
detailed above, are classified as secured for the purposes of this disclosure:

As at 31 December 2021

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

Total  
£m

Secured on commercial and residential property

5,185.3

Secured on debt receivables

Secured on other assets

Secured on finance lease assets

Secured on instalment credit assets

Loans with 80% government guarantee

–

–

–

–

–

713.5

793.5

219.6

54.0

376.1

44.6

Total secured loans and advances to customers

5,185.3

2,201.3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

513.7

6,412.5

–

–

–

–

–

793.5

219.6

54.0

376.1

44.6

513.7

7,900.3

Unsecured loan receivables

–

19.1

449.1

–

468.2

Gross loans and advances to customers

5,185.3

2,220.4

449.1

513.7

8,368.5

140

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021As at 31 December 2020

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

Secured on commercial and residential property

4,617.1

Secured on debt receivables

Secured on other assets

Secured on finance lease assets

Secured on instalment credit assets

Loans with 80% government guarantee

–

–

–

–

–

534.4

595.4

178.8

72.1

362.3

32.2

Total secured loans and advances to customers

4617.1

1,775.2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

239.6

–

–

–

–

–

Total  
£m

5,391.1

595.4

178.8

72.1

362.3

32.2

239.6

6,631.9

Unsecured loan receivables

–

21.9

465.7

–

487.6

Gross loans and advances to customers

4,617.1

1,797.1

465.7

239.6

7,119.5

Collateral held in relation to secured loans is capped, after taking into account the first charge balance, at the 
carrying amount of the loan.

Credit-impaired financial assets
The Group closely monitors collateral held for financial assets considered to be credit-impaired (Stage 3 and POCI), 
as it becomes more likely that the Group will take possession of such collateral to mitigate potential credit losses. 

The only asset category with credit-impaired assets is loans and advances to customers. The below tables provide 
further information about these credit-impaired assets and the related collateral held by lending segment1:

Gross carrying amount

Loss allowance

Carrying amount

As at 31 December 2021

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

Property Finance

Business Finance2

Consumer Lending

TML Mortgages

Total credit-impaired loans 
and advances to customers

127.4

89.7

–

0.1

217.2

–

–

4.4

–

4.4

(13.4)

(18.4)

–

–

–

–

(3.2)

–

114.0

71.3

–

0.1

(31.8)

(3.2)

185.4

–

–

1.2

–

1.2

Gross carrying amount

Loss allowance

Carrying amount

As at 31 December 2020

Property Finance

Business Finance2

Consumer Lending

TML Mortgages

Total credit-impaired loans 
and advances to customers

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

Secured 
£m

Unsecured 
£m

109.8

41.0

–

0.3

151.1

–

–

5.2

–

5.2

(13.0)

(11.9)

–

–

–

–

(4.0)

–

96.8

29.1

–

0.3

(24.9)

(4.0)

126.2

–

–

1.2

–

1.2

Fair value of 
collateral 
held  
£m

114.0

71.3

n/a

0.1

185.4

Fair value of 
collateral 
held  
£m

96.8

29.1

n/a

0.3

126.2

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. Prior year comparatives have been  

restated accordingly.

2  Business Finance includes POCI loans with a gross carrying amount of £3.3 million (2020: 3.8 million) and loss allowance of  
£nil (2020: £nil). The POCI loans are secured assets and the fair value of collateral held is £3.3 million (2020: £3.8 million)  
(i.e. capped at the carrying amount of the loan).

141

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued
The following table shows the distribution of loan-to-value ratios for the Group’s credit-impaired mortgage assets 
held in the Property Finance and TML Mortgages lending segments. Loan-to-value is calculated as the ratio of the 
current gross carrying amount of the loan to the value of the collateral at origination. Amounts in the following 
table reflect the gross carrying amount of the loans.

Loan-to-value ratio

Less than 50%

50-70%

71-90%

91-100%

More than 100%

Total credit-impaired mortgage assets

2021

2020

Property 
Finance  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

Property 
Finance  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

27.0

65.1

31.9

1.5

1.9

127.4

–

–

0.1

–

–

0.1

20.1

45.5

41.9

1.6

0.7

109.8

–

–

0.3

–

–

0.3

Repossessions
The Group’s policy is to pursue the realisation of collateral in an orderly manner. 

In March 2020, in line with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) requirement, the Group implemented a 
moratorium on repossessions. The moratorium ended on 31 March 2021, however the UK Government imposed 
further restrictions on repossessions until 31 May 2021 and 30 June 2021 in England and Wales, respectively. In 
Scotland there was no overall end date and instead a tiered approach, based on location, was used, with 
restrictions lifted in most areas by mid-May 2021. The Group recommenced application of its normal repossessions 
policy when the restrictions were lifted and took possession of a number of properties during the remainder of 
2021. The Group continues to monitor and comply with regulatory and government guidelines.

As at 31 December 2021, the Group held 13 repossessed properties with a carrying amount of £12.4 million  
(2020: 4 repossessed properties with carrying amount of £3.0 million). 

(f)  Forbearance and COVID-19 concessions (audited)

Forbearance
The Group maintains a forbearance policy for the servicing and management of customers who are 
in financial difficulty and require some form of concession to be granted, even if this concession entails  
a loss for the Group. A concession may be either of the following:

 ■ a modification of the previous terms and conditions of an agreement, which the borrower is considered 

unable to comply with due to its financial difficulties, to allow for sufficient debt service ability, that would  
not have been granted had the borrower not been in financial difficulties; or

 ■ a total or partial refinancing of an agreement that would not have been granted had the borrower not been 

in financial difficulties.

Forbearance in relation to an exposure can be temporary or permanent depending on the circumstances, 
progress on financial rehabilitation and the detail of the concession(s) agreed. 

The Group excludes short-term repayment plans that are up to three months in duration from its definition  
of forborne loans. 

142

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Group applies the European Banking Authority (EBA) Implementing Technical Standards on forbearance 
and non-performing exposures as defined in Annex V of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/227. 
Under these standards, loans are classified as performing or non-performing in accordance with the EBA rules, 
as adopted by the PRA. 

The EBA standards stipulate that a forbearance classification can be discontinued when all of the following 
conditions have been met:

 ■ the exposure is considered to be performing, including where it has been reclassified from the non-

performing category, after an analysis of the financial condition of the debtor showed that it no longer  
met the conditions to be considered as non-performing;

 ■ a minimum two year probation period has passed from the date the forborne exposure was considered  

to be performing;

 ■ regular payments of more than an insignificant aggregate amount of principal or interest have been made 

during at least half of the probation period; and

 ■ none of the exposures to the debtor is more than 30 days past due at the end of the probation period.

The following tables provide a summary of the Group’s forborne loans and advances to customers by lending 
segment1 and year-end stage classification. There are no forborne loans in the TML Mortgages segment and, 
as such, this segment is not included in the tables.

As at  
31 December 2021

Property Finance

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Business Finance

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Consumer Lending

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Total

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Gross amount of forborne loans

Loss allowance on forborne loans

Performing 
£m

Non-
Performing 
£m

Total  
£m

Performing 
£m

Non-
Performing 
£m

Number

Total 
£m

Coverage 
%

208

549

757

276

652

928

332

3,105

3,437

816

4,306

5,122

11.8

–

11.8

43.6

–

43.6

0.8

–

0.8

56.2

–

56.2

8.5

41.5

50.0

1.8

61.8

63.6

0.5

3.2

3.7

10.8

106.5

117.3

20.3

41.5

61.8

45.4

61.8

107.2

1.3

3.2

4.5

67.0

106.5

173.5

–

–

–

(2.4)

–

(2.4)

–

–

–

(2.4)

–

(2.4)

(0.1)

(4.0)

(4.1)

–

(12.3)

(12.3)

(0.1)

(2.4)

(2.5)

(0.2)

(18.7)

(18.9)

(0.1)

(4.0)

(4.1)

(2.4)

(12.3)

(14.7)

(0.1)

(2.4)

(2.5)

(2.6)

(18.7)

(21.3)

0.5

9.6

6.6

5.3

19.9

13.7

7.7

75.0

55.6

3.9

17.6

12.3

1  This is based on the Group’s new lending segments as detailed on page 113. 

143

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Credit risk continued

As at  
31 December 2020

Property Finance

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Business Finance

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Consumer Lending

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Total

Stage 2

Stage 3

Total

Gross amount of forborne loans

Loss allowance on forborne loans

Performing 
£m

Non-
Performing 
£m

Total  
£m

Performing 
£m

Non-
Performing 
£m

Number

Total 
£m

Coverage 
%

189

502

691

385

185

570

327

2,467

2,794

901

3,154

4,055

9.6

–

9.6

57.6

–

57.6

0.6

–

0.6

67.8

–

67.8

1.3

35.0

36.3

11.2

6.7

17.9

1.2

2.6

3.8

13.7

44.3

58.0

10.9

35.0

45.9

68.8

6.7

75.5

1.8

2.6

4.4

81.5

44.3

125.8

(0.2)

–

(0.2)

(4.4)

–

(4.4)

(0.1)

–

(0.1)

(4.7)

–

(4.7)

–

(4.5)

(4.5)

(0.4)

(3.1)

(3.5)

(0.9)

(1.9)

(2.8)

(0.2)

(4.5)

(4.7)

(4.8)

(3.1)

(7.9)

(1.0)

(1.9)

(2.9)

(1.3)

(9.5)

(10.8)

(6.0)

(9.5)

(15.5)

1.8

12.9

10.2

7.0

46.3

10.5

55.6

73.1

65.9

7.4

21.4

12.3

COVID-19 concessions
As at 31 December 2021, all short-term concessions that were granted to customers in response to COVID-19 
had concluded. On expiry of these COVID-19 concessions, where underlying longer-term financial difficulties 
were evident, the Group’s normal forbearance assessment applied. The Group has considered the additional 
risk of recently expired COVID-19 concessions within its PMAs.

In the comparative year, as at 31 December 2020, there were 1,557 loans, with a gross carrying amount of 
£86.0 million and a loss allowance of £3.1 million, that had COVID-19 concessions applied. In line with regulatory 
guidance, customers with COVID-19 concessions were not considered forborne and are not included in the 
Group’s forbearance disclosures shown above. 

144

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Liquidity risk
Partially audited: in the following section, information under headings marked as ‘audited’ is covered  
by the Independent Auditor’s Report. All other information is unaudited.

The following sections provide additional information relating to the management of liquidity risk and 
additional analysis and metrics used in assessing, monitoring and managing liquidity risk.

Managing liquidity risk
The Group has developed comprehensive funding and liquidity policies to ensure that it maintains sufficient 
liquid assets to be able to meet all of its financial obligations and maintain public confidence.

The Group’s treasury function is responsible for the day-to-day management of the Group’s liquidity and 
wholesale funding. The Board sets limits over the level, composition and maturity of liquidity and deposit 
funding balances, which are reviewed at least annually. Compliance with these limits is monitored on a daily 
basis by finance and risk personnel that are independent of the treasury function. 

Stress testing is a major component of liquidity risk management and the Group has developed a diverse 
selection of scenarios covering a range of market-wide and firm specific factors. The Group performs liquidity 
stress tests to ensure that the Group maintains adequate liquidity for business purposes even under stressed 
conditions. The Group’s core liquidity stress test is performed on a daily basis by the finance function, with a 
further series of liquidity stress tests performed on a monthly basis that are formally reported to the Asset and 
Liability Committee and the Board.

A comprehensive review of the Group’s Liquidity Framework, including stress testing, is conducted at least 
annually through the ILAAP. The Asset and Liability Committee, Risk Committee and the Board are heavily 
involved in the full ILAAP life cycle, with all challenges clearly documented. The ILAAP is used to demonstrate 
the Group’s compliance with the PRA’s Overall Liquidity Adequacy Rule and assess funding and liquidity risk 
across the actual and budgeted statement of financial position.

145

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Liquidity risk continued

Maturity analysis for financial assets and liabilities (audited)
The following tables segment the carrying amount of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities based on  
the final contractual maturity date. In practice, the Group’s assets and liabilities may be repaid, or otherwise 
mature, earlier or later than implied by their contractual tenor. Accordingly, this information is not relied upon 
by the Group in managing liquidity risk. 

In the following tables, the ‘less than 1 month’ maturity group includes amounts repayable on demand. For 
loans and advances to customers and customer deposits, the ‘more than 5 years’ maturity group also includes 
the fair value adjustment for hedged risk. Accrued interest is assigned to the maturity group based on when it is 
scheduled to be paid. Assets held for sale are assigned to the maturity band in accordance with the expected 
month of sale.

As at 31 December 2021

Financial assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Less than  
1 month  
£m

1-3  
months  
£m

3 months 
– 1 year  
£m

1-2  
years  
£m

2-5  
years  
£m

More than 
5 years  
£m

Total  
£m

1,672.7

66.9

257.2

–

–

299.7

–

–

216.5

5.8

–

–

–

–

918.8

28.0

0.7

–

–

–

776.8

193.0

1.3

–

–

–

21.1

–

1,693.8

66.9

1,471.6

4,631.2

8,272.1

285.1

16.3

–

10.1

3.2

–

522.0

21.5

299.7

Total financial assets

2,296.5

222.3

947.5

971.1

1,773.0

4,665.6

10,876.0

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks

(0.7)

–

–

–

(1,200.0)

–

(1,200.7)

Customer deposits

(2,873.3)

(707.7)

(2,780.1)

(1,028.6)

(843.1)

(125.8)

(8,358.6)

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

(0.1)

(9.9)

(0.2)

–

(0.4)

(5.8)

(0.4)

(0.3)

(3.0)

(18.6)

(1.6)

(1.5)

(2.7)

(27.7)

(2.0)

–

(1.5)

(0.4)

(8.1)

(46.0)

(211.2)

(319.2)

(4.1)

–

(1.5)

(9.8)

(95.0)

(96.8)

Total financial liabilities

(2,884.2)

(714.6)

(2,804.8)

(1,061.0)

(2,094.7)

(433.9)

(9,993.2)

Cumulative gap

(587.7)

(1,080.0)

(2,937.3)

(3,027.2)

(3,348.9)

882.8

882.8

146

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021As at 31 December 2020

Financial assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Less than  
1 month  
£m

1-3  
months  
£m

3 months 
– 1 year  
£m

1-2  
years  
£m

2-5  
years  
£m

More than 
5 years  
£m

Total  
£m

1,255.2

91.0

496.9

–

0.4

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

18.0

1,273.2

–

91.0

188.1

830.3

630.0

1,148.1

3,767.9

7,061.3

–

–

2.3

37.7

28.4

202.7

89.4

358.2

–

–

3.5

–

0.1

–

0.1

–

4.1

2.3

Total financial assets

1,843.5

190.4

868.0

661.9

1,350.9

3,875.4

8,790.1

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks

(0.7)

(16.3)

(41.5)

–

(757.0)

–

(815.5)

Customer deposits

(2,478.1)

(759.6)

(1,745.2)

(1,098.7)

(748.5)

(64.0)

(6,894.1)

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

(0.4)

–

(0.2)

–

(0.8)

(0.1)

(0.3)

(0.3)

(0.8)

(8.9)

(1.4)

(1.5)

(5.8)

(1.0)

(1.9)

–

(30.7)

(15.4)

(4.8)

(3.5)

(42.0)

(179.4)

(204.8)

(2.5)

(11.1)

–

(95.0)

(96.8)

Total financial liabilities

(2,479.4)

(777.4)

(1,799.3)

(1,107.4)

(1,556.4)

(344.4)

(8,064.3)

Cumulative gap

(635.9)

(1,222.9)

(2,154.2)

(2,599.7)

(2,805.2)

725.8

725.8

147

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Liquidity risk continued
The following tables segment the gross contractual cash flows of the Group’s financial liabilities into relevant 
maturity groupings. Totals in the following table differ to the preceding tables, and do not agree directly to the 
statement of financial position, as the table incorporates all cash flows, on an undiscounted basis, related to both 
principal and future coupon payments. Estimated future interest payments are derived using interest rates and 
contractual maturities at the reporting date.

As at 31 December 2021

Financial liabilities

Less than  
1 month  
£m

1-3  
months  
£m

3 months 
– 1 year  
£m

1-2  
years  
£m

2-5 
 years  
£m

More than 
5 years  
£m

Total  
£m

Amounts due to banks

1.2

1.0

4.5

6.0

1,211.0

–

1,223.7

Customer deposits

2,875.4

709.0

2,799.6

1,049.5

917.3

140.5

8,491.3

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

0.1

9.8

0.2

–

0.4

6.5

0.4

0.7

3.0

21.1

1.6

7.5

2.7

31.2

2.1

8.1

1.5

56.6

4.3

24.1

0.4

227.4

1.7

122.2

8.1

352.6

10.3

162.6

Total financial liabilities

2,886.7

718.0

2,837.3

1,099.6

2,214.8

492.2

10,248.6

As at 31 December 2020

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks

Customer deposits

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

Less than  
1 month  
£m

1-3  
months  
£m

3 months 
– 1 year  
£m

0.9

2,479.7

0.4

0.3

0.2

–

16.4

761.0

0.8

0.7

0.3

0.7

42.2

1,760.8

0.8

11.5

1.4

7.5

1-2  
years  
£m

0.8

1,119.7

5.8

4.7

2.0

8.1

2-5 
 years  
£m

More than 
5 years  
£m

758.5

821.2

30.7

28.1

5.1

24.1

–

72.6

3.5

204.3

2.8

130.5

413.7

Total  
£m

818.8

7,015.0

42.0

249.6

11.8

170.9

8,308.1

Total financial liabilities

2,481.5

779.9

1,824.2

1,141.1

1,667.7

148

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Liquidity buffer
The Group maintains a liquidity buffer of high-quality liquid assets, as defined by the EBA’s mandates and 
adopted by the PRA. These assets can be monetised to meet stress requirements in line with internal stress  
testing and the requirements of the Delegated Regulation on the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR). 

The average monthly liquidity buffer throughout the year was £1,477.8 million (2020: £1,665.0 million).

The following table sets out the components of the Group’s liquidity buffer:

Cash and withdrawable central bank reserves (LCR level 1 assets)

Central government assets (LCR level 1 assets)

Extremely high-quality covered bonds (LCR level 1 assets)

High-quality covered bonds (LCR level 2A assets)

Total liquidity buffer

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

1,672.5

1,255.1

17.1

–

–

22.8

97.1

9.1

1,689.6

1,384.1

Central government assets are off-balance sheet UK gilts acquired as part of an off-balance sheet ‘security swap’. 
See Note 7(j) of the Financial Statements for further details. 

Liquidity coverage ratio and net stable funding ratio
The LCR is a regulatory metric that measures a set of standardised liquidity inflows and outflows over a period  
of 30 days. The Group calculates the LCR in accordance with the EBA’s LCR standards, as adopted by the PRA.

The following table sets out the Group’s LCR:

Liquidity buffer (£m)

Total net cash outflows (£m)

Liquidity coverage ratio (%)

2021

1,689.6

681.9

247.8

2020

1,384.1

602.6

229.7

The net stable funding ratio (NSFR) is a regulatory metric that measures the amount of stable funding available 
compared to the amount of stable funding required. Based on current interpretations of regulatory requirements 
and guidance, the Group’s NSFR as at 31 December 2021 is 136.4% (2020: 136.7%). This is in excess of the minimum 
level of 100% that will come into effect on 1 January 20221.

Assets available to support future funding (audited)
A proportion of the Group’s assets have the potential to be used as collateral to support central bank or other 
wholesale funding activity. Assets that have been committed for such purposes are classified as encumbered 
assets and cannot be used for other purposes. The Group has Board imposed limits setting out the percentage 
of assets that can be encumbered.

All other assets are defined as unencumbered assets. These comprise assets that are potentially available to  
be used as collateral (‘available as collateral’) and assets that, due to their nature, are not suitable to be used  
as collateral (‘other’).

The tables and additional narrative provided on the following page set out the carrying amount of the Group’s 
encumbered and unencumbered assets. The disclosure is designed to illustrate the availability of the Group’s  
assets to support future funding and is not intended to identify assets that would be available in the event of  
a resolution or bankruptcy.

1 

In the UK, the timing of a binding NSFR has been extended by the PRA and it will now become effective from 1 January 2022, 
as part of the revised Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR II) implementation. Upon implementation, the NSFR must be at 
least equal to 100% on an ongoing basis.

149

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Liquidity risk continued

As at 31 December 2021

Cash and balances at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Non-financial assets

Total assets

As at 31 December 2020

Cash and balances at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Non-financial assets

Total assets

Encumbered

Unencumbered

Pledged as 
collateral  
£m

–

10.8

1,684.1

520.3

–

–

–

Other  
£m

21.1

15.7

–

–

–

–

–

Available as 
collateral  
£m

–

40.4

6,588.0

–

–

–

36.1

Other  
£m 

1,672.7

–

–

1.7

21.5

299.7

117.4

Total  
£m

1,693.8

66.9

8,272.1

522.0

21.5

299.7

153.5

2,215.2

36.8

6,664.5

2,113.0

11,029.5

Encumbered

Unencumbered

Pledged as 
collateral  
£m

–

48.6

1,269.4

165.0

–

–

–

Other  
£m

18.0

6.3

–

–

–

–

–

Available as 
collateral  
£m

–

36.1

5,791.9

193.2

–

–

39.2

1,483.0

24.3

6,060.4

Other  
£m 

1,255.2

–

–

–

4.1

2.3

108.2

1,369.8

Total  
£m

1,273.2

91.0

7,061.3

358.2

4.1

2.3

147.4

8,937.5

Encumbered assets ‘pledged as collateral’ comprise:

Loans and advances to banks totalling £10.8 million (2020: £48.6 million), of which:

 ■ £10.8 million (2020: £48.6 million) is pledged as collateral against derivative contracts.

Loans and advances to customers totalling £1,684.1 million (2020: £1,269.4 million), of which: 
 ■ £1,282.2 million (2020: £946.8 million) is positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against 

amounts drawn under the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

 ■ £nil (2020: £55.3 million) is pledged as collateral against secured bank borrowings.
 ■ £401.9 million (2020: £267.3 million) is pledged to securitisation programmes.

Investment securities totalling £520.3 million (2020: £165.0 million), of which:

 ■ £391.0 million (2020: £150.0 million) is positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts 

drawn under the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

 ■ £129.3 million (2020: £15.0 million) is pledged as collateral for repurchase agreements or used in ‘security swaps’ 

(see Note 7(j) of the Financial Statements).

‘Other’ encumbered assets (assets that cannot be used for secured funding for legal or other reasons) comprise:
 ■ £21.1 million (2020: £18.0 million) of mandatory deposits with central banks.
 ■ £15.7 million (2020: £6.3 million) of securitisation cash, which represents restricted cash balances  

of consolidated structured entities.

The above tables do not include collateral received by the Group (i.e. from reverse repos) that are not recognised 
on the statement of financial position, the vast majority of which the Group is permitted to repledge.

150

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Market risk
Partially audited: in the following section, information under headings marked as ‘audited’ is covered by the 
Independent Auditor’s Report. All other information is unaudited.

The following sections provide additional information relating to the management of market risk and specific 
details regarding foreign exchange risk, basis risk and interest rate risk. An update regarding the Group’s transition 
from LIBOR to alternative rates is also provided.

Managing market risk
The Group’s treasury function is responsible for managing the Group’s exposure to all aspects of market risk within 
the operational limits set out in the Group’s treasury policies, with the overall objective of managing market risk in 
line with the Group’s risk appetite. The Asset and Liability Committee approves the Group’s treasury policies and 
receives regular reports on all aspects of market risk exposure, including interest rate risk. 

Additional details about the specific forms of market risk that the Group is exposed to are provided in the  
following sections.

Foreign exchange risk (audited)
Foreign exchange risk is the risk that the value of, or net income arising from, assets and liabilities changes as  
a result of movements in exchange rates. The Group has low levels of foreign exchange risk that is managed  
by appropriate financial instruments including derivatives.

The tables below set out the Group’s exposure to foreign exchange risk:

As at 31 December 2021

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Total exposure

As at 31 December 2020

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Total exposure

Euros  
£m

2.9

9.4

12.3

Euros  
£m

4.1

7.0

11.1

US  
Dollars  
£m

Australian 
Dollars  
£m

2.1

6.6

8.7

0.4

–

0.4

US  
Dollars  
£m

Australian 
Dollars  
£m

5.0

10.5

15.5

0.6

–

0.6

There are no currencies to which the Group has a significant exposure. Accordingly, sensitivity analysis is not 
provided, as the impact of foreign exchange movements, particularly after taking into account the impact  
of derivative financial instruments used to manage such risk, is not material.

Basis risk (audited)
Basis risk is the risk of loss arising from changes in the relationship between interest rates that have similar but  
not identical characteristics (for example, SONIA and the Bank of England base rate). This is monitored closely  
and regularly reported to the Asset and Liability Committee. This risk is managed within established risk limits by 
matching and, where appropriate and necessary, through the use of derivatives and via other control procedures. 

The Group’s forecasts and plans take in to account the risk of interest rate changes and are prepared and  
stressed accordingly, in line with PRA guidance.

Information regarding the Group’s transition from LIBOR to alternative rates can be found on page 154.

151

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsPrincipal risks

Market risk continued

Interest rate risk (audited)
Interest rate risk is the risk of loss arising from adverse movements in market interest rates. Interest rate risk  
arises from the loan and savings products that the Group offers. This risk is managed through the use of 
appropriate financial instruments, including derivatives, with established risk limits, reporting lines, mandates  
and other control procedures.

The following tables provide a summary of the Group’s interest rate gap position. Items are allocated to time 
bands by reference to the earlier of the next contractual interest rate change and the maturity date.

As at 31 December 2021

Assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Within  
3 months 
£m

3 months 
but  
<6 months 
£m

6 months 
but  
<1 year  
£m

1 year  
but  
<5 years  
£m

>5 years 
£m

Non- 
interest 
bearing 
£m

Total  
£m

1,672.7

66.9

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

21.1

–

1,693.8

66.9

Loans and advances to customers

3,597.8

328.3

696.7

3,533.4

206.1

(90.2)

8,272.1

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Non-financial assets

522.0

–

–

3.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2.0

3.8

15.6

Total assets

5,862.4

330.3

700.5

3,549.0

–

–

–

1.0

207.1

–

21.5

299.7

128.1

522.0

21.5

299.7

153.5

380.2

11,029.5

Equity and liabilities

Amounts due to banks

(1,200.7)

–

–

–

–

–

(1,200.7)

Customer deposits

(3,558.5)

(1,612.0)

(1,176.4)

(1,858.7)

(125.1)

(27.9)

(8,358.6)

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

Non-financial liabilities

Equity

–

(320.2)

–

(0.3)

–

–

–

–

–

(1.5)

–

–

–

–

–

-

–

(125.0)

–

–

–

(95.0)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(8.1)

1.0

(9.8)

–

(76.1)

(8.1)

(319.2)

(9.8)

(96.8)

(76.1)

(835.2)

(960.2)

Total equity and liabilities

(5,079.7)

(1,613.5)

(1,301.4)

(1,953.7)

(125.1)

(956.1)

(11,029.5)

Notional values of derivatives

89.0

914.4

517.3

(1,413.6)

(107.1)

Cumulative gap

871.7

502.9

419.3

601.0

575.9

–

–

–

–

152

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021As at 31 December 2020

Assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Within  
3 months 
£m

3 months 
but  
<6 months 
£m

6 months 
but  
<1 year  
£m

1 year  
but  
<5 years  
£m

>5 years 
£m

Non- 
interest 
bearing  
£m

Total  
£m

1,255.2

91.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

18.0

–

1,273.2

91.0

Loans and advances to customers

3,205.7

303.9

561.8

2,857.4

197.2

(64.7)

7,061.3

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Non-financial assets

Total assets

Equity and liabilities

358.2

–

–

3.8

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2.3

4.2

18.3

4,913.9

306.2

566.0

2,875.7

–

–

–

1.3

198.5

–

4.1

2.3

117.5

77.2

358.2

4.1

2.3

147.4

8,937.5

Amounts due to banks

(815.5)

–

–

–

–

–

(815.5)

Customer deposits

(3,195.3)

(955.7)

(811.2)

(1,829.5)

(63.6)

(38.8)

(6,894.1)

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

Non-financial liabilities

Equity

–

(205.6)

–

(0.3)

–

–

–

–

–

(1.5)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(95.0)

–

(125.0)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(42.0)

(42.0)

0.8

(11.1)

–

(58.7)

(204.8)

(11.1)

(96.8)

(58.7)

(689.5)

(814.5)

Total equity and liabilities

(4,216.7)

(957.2)

(811.2)

(2,049.5)

(63.6)

(839.3)

(8,937.5)

Notional values of derivatives

1,305.8

(20.0)

(59.0)

(1,132.2)

(94.6)

Cumulative gap

2,003.0

1,332.0

1,027.8

721.8

762.1

–

–

–

–

The Group considers a parallel 250 basis points (bps) movement in interest rates to be appropriate for scenario 
testing given the current economic outlook and industry expectations. 

The Group estimates that a +/ – 250 bps movement in interest rates paid/received would impact the economic 
value of equity as follows:

 ■ + 250 bps: £13.9 million positive (2020: £14.2 million negative)

 ■ – 250 bps: £51.1 million positive (2020: £7.3 million positive)

In addition, the effect of the same two interest rate shocks is applied to the statement of financial position at  
year end, to determine how net interest income may change on an annualised basis for one year (earnings at risk),  
as follows:

 ■ + 250 bps: £59.1 million positive (2020: £62.0 million positive)

 ■ – 250 bps: £7.3 million negative (2020: £8.9 million positive)

In preparing the above, the Group makes certain assumptions consistent with expected and contractual repricing 
behaviour as well as behavioural repayment profiles of the underlying statement of financial position items in 
relation to the specific scenarios. The results also include the impact of hedge transactions.

153

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsOperational risk
The Risk Committee receives regular reports across 
the spectrum of operational risks. These reports 
cover incidents that have arisen and allow the Risk 
Committee to assess the Group’s response and 
proposed remedial actions. 

During 2021, the Group has continued to enhance and 
embed the internal controls environment. More robust 
internal control libraries have been established, 
hosted within the Group’s governance, risk and 
control system. This has enhanced the Risk and 
Control Self-Assessment process as residual risk 
positions, and therefore the Group’s overall risk profile, 
is more substantiated, with views on internal control 
design adequacy and operating effectiveness.

Throughout 2021, the Group delivered an updated 
important business services inventory and impact 
tolerance metrics, supported by service mapping 
and scenario testing, to address the latest 
regulatory requirements. Collaboration with industry 
peers ensured alignment on approach. The resulting 
Group self-assessment and resilience actions 
provide a roadmap to continue enhancing the 
Group’s operational resilience looking ahead to  
the 2025 regulatory deadline.

Principal risks

Market risk continued
Interest rate benchmark reform (audited)
In 2017, it was determined that the interest rate 
benchmark LIBOR should be replaced and LIBOR 
panel banks agreed to continue submitting to LIBOR 
until the end of 2021 to enable time for the market to 
transition away from LIBOR.

In response to the announcements, the Group 
established a LIBOR transition programme under the 
governance of the Chief Financial Officer and 
reporting to the Board. The aim of the programme 
was to identify LIBOR exposures within the business 
and prepare and deliver on an action plan to enable 
a smooth transition to alternative rates.

The LIBOR transition programme established a plan 
designed to actively transition the Group’s LIBOR 
exposures, which were limited to sterling LIBOR only, 
to alternative rates by the end of 2021, with minimum 
reliance on a tough legacy legislative solution. 

In both the 2020 Annual Report and Accounts and 
the 2021 Interim Financial Report, the Group 
reported on its progress against this transition plan 
and its remaining exposures with LIBOR dependency. 
During the second half of 2021, the Group 
implemented the final steps of the transition plan 
and, as at 31 December 2021, all derivative financial 
instruments and the majority of non-derivative 
financial instruments with LIBOR dependency have 
either matured or been migrated to an alternative 
rate specifically selected to be appropriate for the 
particular product and the customers that the 
product serves.

Non-derivative financial instruments that continue to 
be linked to sterling LIBOR as at 31 December 2021 
(and are therefore deemed not to have transitioned 
from LIBOR) comprise 1,110 customer loans with a 
gross carrying amount of £983.5 million, of which:

 ■ 52 loans with a gross carrying amount of £5.3 million 
fall within the tough legacy bracket and will move  
to synthetic LIBOR1 on 1 January 2022; and

 ■ 1,058 loans with a gross carrying amount of  
£978.2 million have had all required steps for 
transition completed and will transfer to an 
alternative rate on the next interest rate setting  
date during Q1 2022.

1  The FCA used its powers, granted to it by the Government under the Benchmarks Regulation, to require continued 

publication on a ‘synthetic’ basis for the 1-month, 3-month and 6-month sterling LIBOR settings until the end of 2022.  
These synthetic LIBOR rates are not intended for use in new contracts, but are available for holders of ‘legacy’ LIBOR-
referencing contracts.

154

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Compliance, conduct  
and financial crime risk
The Group continually reviews its risk management 
approach to reflect the regulatory and legal 
environment in which it operates. The Group has  
no appetite for behaving inappropriately resulting  
in unfair outcomes for its customers. 

During 2021, conduct risks were raised by each 
customer franchise for consideration by the Risk 
Committee. The Risk Committee reviewed the risks 
raised and considered whether the Group’s proposed 
actions were appropriate to mitigate the risks 
effectively and ensured that all complaints were fairly 
addressed. The year has seen continued improvements 
made to the Group’s financial crime controls, along 
with further roll-outs of automated customer due 
diligence for new and existing customers. 

The Group’s framework and approach for the fair 
servicing of vulnerable customers has received 
increased focus during the year, following 
publication of the FCA’s latest guidance in this area. 
This work continues into 2022 and will eventually  
be aligned with the requirements expected to arise 
from the new Consumer Duty, which will be 
launched by the FCA in the second half of 2022.

The Group has continued to incur costs in relation  
to litigation and complaints. Costs include customer 
redress and remediation, specifically in relation to 
Section 75 and Section 140 of the Consumer Credit 
Act within the Consumer franchise. Key accounting 
judgements and estimates associated with these 
matters are considered regularly by the Audit 
Committee. Resolution of these matters remains a 
necessary and important part of delivering the 
Group’s risk appetite. The Group received some 
insurance recoveries on amounts previously 
provided for, as detailed in Note 36 of the Financial 
Statements. Risk appetite is assessed by the 
customer franchises and central functions through 
key indicators, which are aggregated and provide 
an overall rating that is reported to the Risk 
Committee as part of the Group’s Risk Appetite 
Dashboard. This is supported by additional tools, 
such as the conduct risk and control self-
assessment. As a result of this analysis, the Group 
has reconsidered its appetite for lending with 
Section 75 and Section 140 exposure.

Strategic risk
Strategic risk focuses on large, long-term risks that 
could become a material issue for the delivery of the 
Group’s goals and objectives. Management of 
strategic risk is primarily the responsibility of the 
Group’s senior management team. The management 
of strategic risk is intrinsically linked to the corporate 
planning and stress testing processes and is further 
supported by the regular provision of consolidated 
business performance and risk reporting to the 
Executive Committee and the Board. 

During 2021, the Group made strategic decisions to 
securitise a number of mortgages originated 
through The Mortgage Lender Limited to reflect 
market conditions for the asset class and to support 
the proactive management of risk weighted assets 
within the capital stack.

During the year, the Board received and approved a 
number of reports, including the strategy update. It 
has also been engaged actively in the formation of 
the Group’s risk appetite, ICAAP, ILAAP, Recovery 
Plan and Resolution Pack, which are critical tools to 
managing strategic risk.

Systems and change risk
Customer expectations for service availability 
continue to rise with the rapid pace of new 
technologies, leading to a significantly lower 
tolerance for service disruption. The Group 
recognises that, in order to continue to be 
recognised for very high levels of customer 
satisfaction, it needs to continually monitor systems 
risk and ensure that change is delivered with 
minimum disruption to customers. The Group has 
continued to invest in its digital capability to improve 
customer experience and has invested in cloud 
technologies to increase the scale, stability and 
resiliency of its systems.

During 2021, the Group delivered key areas of its 
operational resiliency roadmap, including an 
update to the Group’s important business services 
and the documentation of the processes supporting 
them and measurement of key operational 
resiliency metrics. As part of the roadmap, revised 
impact tolerances have been created and are now 
being monitored in parallel to the development of 
scenario testing.

155

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCapital risk and management

Capital risk is the risk that the Group has insufficient 
quantity and quality of capital to cover regulatory 
requirements and/or to support its own growth plans. 
Exposure to capital risk could arise due to a depletion 
of the Group’s capital resources as a result of the 
crystallisation of any of the risks to which it is exposed 
or an increase in minimum capital requirements.

Managing capital risk
The Group’s objective in managing capital is to 
maintain appropriate levels of capital to support the 
Group’s business strategy and meet regulatory 
requirements. Capital risk is overseen by the Asset 
and Liability Committee, who monitor the capital 
position against the Capital Contingency Plan and 
Recovery Plan triggers and limits on a monthly basis. 
The Asset and Liability Committee also regularly 
review the forward-looking capital surplus, in the 
context of its business plans and ensure that the 
Group has advance warning of any potential capital 
challenges. The Group’s risk function regularly 
reviews emerging regulatory change that may 
impact on the capital surplus and undertakes 
impact assessments. 

The Group’s approach to capital management is 
driven by strategic and organisational requirements, 
whilst also taking into account the regulatory and 
commercial environments in which it operates.

The principal objectives when managing capital 
are to:

 ■ address the expectation of the Shareholder and 
optimise business activities to ensure return on 
capital targets are achieved though efficient 
capital management;

 ■ ensure that sufficient risk capital is held. Risk 

capital caters for unexpected losses that may 
arise, protects the Shareholder and depositors 
and thereby supports the sustainability of the 
Group through the business cycle; and

 ■ comply with capital supervisory requirements  

and related regulations.

The Group recognises the importance of allocating 
the correct risk-weighting to its assets and, during 
the year ended 31 December 2021, formed a 
regulatory reporting committee to oversee the 
documentation and testing of its risk-weighted 
assets. A Risk-weighted Asset Policy was also 
developed by this committee, which was 
recommended for approval at the Audit Committee.

The PRA supervises the Company on a consolidated 
basis, with capital requirements set for the Group as a 
whole and information on capital adequacy provided 
to the PRA at a consolidated Group level only. 
Shawbrook Bank Limited and its subsidiary, The 
Mortgage Lender Limited, are the only regulated 
subsidiaries within the Group. Shawbrook Bank 
Limited is supervised by the PRA and the FCA, whilst 
The Mortgage Lender Limited is regulated by the FCA. 

Regulatory requirements
The Group applies the regulatory framework defined 
by the Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR)  
and the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD V). 
Directive requirements are implemented in the UK  
by the PRA and supplemented through additional 
regulation under the PRA Rulebook. 

The aim of the regulatory framework is to promote 
safety and soundness in the financial system. The 
regulatory framework categorises the capital and 
prudential requirements under three pillars: 

 ■ Pillar 1 defines the minimum capital requirements 
that firms are required to hold for credit, market 
and operational risks.

 ■ Pillar 2 builds on Pillar 1 and incorporates the 

Group’s own assessment of additional capital 
required in order to cover specific risks that are 
not covered by the minimum regulatory capital 
requirement set out under Pillar 1. Under Pillar 2, 
the Group completes an annual self-assessment 
of these risks as part of its ICAAP. The ICAAP is 
reviewed by the PRA every two years (or earlier if 
required), which culminates in the PRA setting a 
firm-specific requirement on the level of capital 
the Group, and its regulated subsidiary, 
Shawbrook Bank Limited, are required to hold, 
known as the Total Capital Requirement. 

 ■ Pillar 3 requires the Group to publish a set of 

disclosures that allow market participants to assess 
information on the Group’s capital, risk exposures 
and risk assessment process. The Group’s Pillar 3 
disclosures can be found on the Group’s website 
shawbrook.co.uk/investors/

As at 31 December 2021, the minimum capital and 
leverage requirements set out by the regulatory 
framework are summarised below (except where 
otherwise noted, these are unchanged from 
31 December 2020).

156

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The regulatory minimum for the Common Equity 
Tier 1 capital ratio, total Tier 1 capital ratio and total 
capital ratio are set at 4.5%, 6% and 8% of risk-
weighted assets, respectively. In addition to these 
minimum requirements, the Group is required to 
maintain additional Common Equity Tier 1 capital 
for the capital conservation buffer of 2.5% of 
risk-weighted assets and the UK countercyclical 
capital buffer of 0% of risk-weighted assets. 
Additional systemic buffers provided for by CRD V 
do not apply to the Group.

The regulatory minimum for the leverage ratio is set 
at 3%. The Group is not required to comply with the 
PRA’s UK Leverage Ratio Framework until its retail 
deposits exceed the £50 billion threshold.

The Total Capital Requirement of the Group set by 
the PRA is 9.07% of risk-weighted assets (2020: 9.78% 
of risk-weighted assets).

The Group (including its regulated subsidiaries) 
maintains an adequate capital base and has 
complied with all externally imposed capital 
requirements. The Total Capital Requirement set  
by the PRA has been met at all times and capital 
adequacy and leverage ratios are well in excess  
of the minimum regulatory requirements. 

Regulatory developments
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the 
following regulatory changes came into effect:

 ■ In June 2021, the Group implemented the revised  
SME supporting factor set out in the amendments  
to Article 501 of the CRR.

 ■ CRD V introduced a new requirement relating to 

certain holding companies of PRA regulated entities 
established in the UK (referred to as parent financial 
holding companies or parent mixed financial holding 
companies). Companies in scope of the new 
requirement will become subject to licensing 
obligations and ongoing supervision by the PRA. 
Relevant companies were required to apply to the 
PRA for either approval or exemption from the new 
requirement. The Group concluded that the new 
requirement applied to the Company and applied  
for approval prior to the June 2021 deadline. The  
PRA confirmed that the Company was approved  
as a financial holding company in December 2021.

Future regulatory changes that are relevant to the 
Group are as follows:

 ■ From January 2022, the revised Capital Requirements 
Regulation (CRR II) will come into effect, as set out 
PS22/21 ‘Implementation of Basel standards: Final 
rules’. The CRR II changes will require the Group to 
implement new rules associated with the NSFR, 
counterparty credit risk and large exposures, however it 
is not expected that this will have any material impacts. 

 ■ The latest Regulatory Initiatives Grid (published in 

November 2021) stated that the consultation paper 
to support the implementation of Basel 3.1 would be 
delayed until Q4 2022 (previously scheduled for 
October 2021) and that implementation would not 
take place until late 2023 at the earliest. The Group’s 
planning assumption is that implementation will be 
aligned with the EU on 1 January 2025.

 ■ In December 2021, the Financial Policy Committee 
announced an increase in the UK countercyclical 
capital buffer from 0% to 1% with effect from 
December 2022. It also announced that, absent from 
any changes in the economic environment, it would 
expect to increase the UK countercyclical capital 
buffer from 1% to 2% with effect from June 2023  
to reflect a more standard environment. 

 ■ Following the PRA’s publication of PS21/21 ‘The UK 

leverage ratio framework’, as of 1 January 2022, the 
Group will calculate its leverage ratio based on the 
guidelines contained within the policy statement by 
recalibrating from a 3% to a 3.25% minimum leverage 
ratio and excluding central bank claims as long as 
they are matched by liabilities of the same currency 
and equal or longer maturity. As at 31 December 2021, 
the Group held £1.7 billion of central bank claims that 
would have been eligible to exclude, which would 
have increased the leverage ratio by c. 1.3%.

IFRS 9 transitional arrangements
The Group has elected to use a transitional 
approach when recognising the impact of adopting 
IFRS 9. The transitional approach involves phasing in 
the full impact using transitional factors published in 
Regulation (EU) 2017/2395. This permits the Group to 
add back to their capital base a proportion of the 
impact that IFRS 9 has upon their loss allowances for 
non-credit impaired loans during the first five years 
of implementation. This add-back is referred to 
throughout the capital risk disclosures as the 
‘transitional adjustment for IFRS 9’. 

Per the transitional factors set out in Regulation (EU) 
2017/2395, the proportion that the Group may add 
back in 2021 is 50% (2020: 70%). However, in response 
to the COVID-19 pandemic, the EU reviewed the 
transitional arrangements and reached agreement 
to reset the proportions for relevant ECLs raised from 
1 January 2020, as set out in the CRR ‘Quick Fix’, a 
change that was accepted by the PRA. As a result, 
for non-credit impaired ECLs raised from 1 January 
2020, the revised add-back percentage for 2021 is 
100% (2020: 100%). Provisions raised prior to 2020 
continue to follow the original transitional factors  
set out in Regulation (EU) 2017/2395. 

157

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCapital risk and management

Capital risk disclosures 
The following disclosures present the consolidated capital position for the Group, as reported to the PRA. 
Disclosures for the Group’s regulated subsidiaries (Shawbrook Bank Limited and its subsidiary, The Mortgage 
Lender Limited) are not separately disclosed and can be found in Shawbrook Bank Limited’s own Annual Report 
and Accounts, which is available on the Group’s website shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

Disclosures are presented on a CRD V transitional basis after applying IFRS 9 transitional arrangements. A 
comparison of the reported capital metrics (including transitional adjustments) to the capital metrics as if IFRS 9 
transitional arrangements had not been applied (the ‘fully loaded’ basis) is provided on page 162.

Additional disclosures can be found in the Group’s Pillar 3 Disclosures on the Group’s website detailed above.

Regulatory capital
Regulatory capital consists of the sum of the following elements:

 ■ Common Equity Tier 1 capital: includes ordinary share capital, related share premiums, retained earnings, 
reserves and deductions for intangible assets and other regulatory adjustments relating to items that are 
included in equity but are treated differently for capital adequacy purposes.

 ■ Additional Tier 1 capital: includes instruments classified as equity.

 ■ Tier 2 capital: includes qualifying subordinated liabilities.

The following table summarises the composition of the Group’s regulatory capital as at 31 December:

2021  
£m

2.5

87.3

5.6

740.8

(75.2)

17.3

778.3

124.0

124.0

2020  
£m

2.5

87.3

–

600.7

(65.1)

40.9

666.3

124.0

124.0

902.3

790.3

94.1

94.1

94.1

94.1

996.4

884.4

Share capital

Share premium account

Capital contribution reserve

Retained earnings

Intangible assets

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9

Common Equity Tier 1 capital

Capital securities

Additional Tier 1 capital

Total Tier 1 capital

Subordinated debt liability1 

Tier 2 capital

Total regulatory capital

158

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Group’s total regulatory capital reconciles to the Group’s total equity per the statement of financial position 
as follows:

Total regulatory capital

Subordinated debt liability1

Intangible assets

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9

Total equity

Movement in the Group’s total regulatory capital during the year is as follows:

Total regulatory capital as at 1 January

Movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital

Increase in capital contribution reserve

Movement in retained earnings:

Profit for the year

Share-based payments

Coupon paid on capital securities

(Increase)/decrease in intangible assets

(Decrease)/increase in transitional adjustment for IFRS 9

Total movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital

Movement in Tier 2 capital

Issuances of subordinated debt

Repurchases and redemption of subordinated debt

Other movements

Total movement in Tier 2 capital

2021  
£m

996.4

(94.1)

75.2

(17.3)

960.2

2021  
£m

884.4

2020  
£m

884.4

(94.1)

65.1

(40.9)

814.5

2020  
£m

815.6

5.6

–

149.3

0.6

(9.8)

(10.1)

(23.6)

112.0

–

–

–

–

58.1

0.5

(9.8)

1.5

18.8

69.1

75.0

(75.0)

(0.3)

(0.3)

Total regulatory capital as at 31 December

996.4

884.4

1  For the purpose of regulatory capital calculations, capitalised interest and other accounting adjustments of £2.7 million  

are excluded (2020: £2.7 million).

159

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCapital risk and management

Risk-weighted assets
The following table sets out the risk-weighted assets for the Group. The Group applies the standardised approach 
to measure credit risk, counterparty credit risk and securitisation exposures and the basic indicator approach  
to measure operational risk.

Credit risk1

Property Finance

Business Finance

Consumer Lending

TML Mortgages

Other

Total credit risk

Counterparty credit risk: credit valuation adjustment

Securitisation exposures in the banking book

Operational risk

Total risk-weighted assets

Capital ratios

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio

Total Tier 1 capital ratio

Total capital ratio

2021  
£m

2020  
£m

2,531.1

1,974.9

2,369.9

2,234.0

322.5

207.1

152.4

341.2

84.7

113.3

5,583.0

4,748.1

1.0

20.9

532.7

2.6

15.9

505.1

6,137.6

5,271.7

2021  
%

12.7

14.7

16.2

2020  
%

12.6

15.0

16.8

1  Credit risk is allocated to the Group’s reportable lending segments. The Group’s lending segments have changed during  

the year, with the addition of TML Mortgages which was previously reported within Property Finance (see page 113).  
Prior year comparative information has been restated accordingly. 

160

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Leverage

Total Tier 1 capital

Exposure measure

2021  
£m

902.3

2020  
£m

790.3

Total statutory assets (excluding derivatives)

11,008.0

8,933.4

Off-balance sheet items

Exposure value for derivatives

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9 

Other regulatory adjustments

Total exposures

Leverage ratio

In relation to the above table:

278.6

35.5

17.3

(75.2)

200.3

25.5

40.9

(65.1)

11,264.2

9,135.0

8.0%

8.7%

 ■ Off-balance sheet items comprise pipeline and committed facilities balances that have a credit conversion 

factor of low/medium risk attached to them.

 ■ Exposure value for derivatives has been reported in compliance with CRD V rules. The derivative measure  
is calculated as the replacement cost for the current exposure plus an add-on for future exposure and is  
not reduced for any collateral received, or grossed up for collateral provided.

 ■ Other regulatory adjustments comprise asset amounts deducted in determining Tier 1 capital (i.e. intangible assets).

161

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCapital risk and management

IFRS 9 transitional arrangements impact analysis
As detailed on page 157, the Group has elected to use a transitional approach when recognising the impact  
of adopting IFRS 9. To illustrate the impact of using this transitional approach, the following table provides  
a comparison of the Group’s reported capital metrics (including transitional adjustments) to the capital  
metrics as if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not been applied (the ‘fully loaded’ basis):

Capital resources

Common Equity Tier 1 capital (£m)

Total Tier 1 capital (£m)

Total regulatory capital (£m)

Risk-weighted assets

2021

2020

Including 
transitional 
adjustments

Transitional 
adjustments 
not applied

Including 
transitional 
adjustments

Transitional 
adjustments 
not applied

778.3

902.3

996.4

761.0

885.0

979.1

666.3

790.3

884.4

625.4

749.4

843.5

Total risk-weighted assets (£m)

6,137.6

6,130.2

5,271.7

5,238.7

Capital ratios

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%)

Total Tier 1 Capital Ratio (%)

Total capital ratio (%)

Leverage 

12.7

14.7

16.2

12.4

14.4

16.0

12.6

15.0

16.8

11.9

14.3

16.1

Leverage ratio total exposures (£m)

11,264.2

11,246.9

9,135.0

9,094.1

Leverage ratio (%)

8.0

7.9

8.7

8.2

162

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021ICAAP, ILAAP  
and stress testing

Recovery Plan and 
Resolution Pack

The Group has prepared a Recovery Plan and 
Resolution Pack in accordance with PRA Supervisory 
Statements SS9/17 ‘Recovery planning’ and SS19/13 
‘Resolution planning’. These documents represent 
the Group’s ‘Living Will’ and examine in detail:

 ■ the consequences of severe levels of stress (i.e. 

beyond those in the ICAAP) impacting the Group 
at a future date;

 ■ the state of preparedness and contingency plan 
to respond to and manage through such a set of 
circumstances; and 

 ■ the options available to the Group to withstand 

and recover from such an environment. 

The Recovery Plan is updated every three years, or 
more frequently in the event of a material change in 
the Group’s status, capital or liquidity position. The 
Recovery Plan triggers are updated annually as part 
of the risk appetite update. The Board is fully 
engaged in considering the scenarios and options 
available for remedial actions to be undertaken.

The Board considers that the Group’s business 
model, its supportive owners and the diversified 
nature of its business markets, provide it with the 
flexibility to consider selective business or portfolio 
disposals, credit appetite tightening, loan book 
run-off, equity raising, or a combination of these 
actions. The Group would invoke the Recovery Plan 
in the event that it is required.

The ICAAP, ILAAP and associated stress testing 
exercises represent important elements of the Group’s 
ongoing risk management processes. The results of 
the risk assessment contained in these documents are 
embedded in the strategic planning process and risk 
appetite to ensure that sufficient capital and liquidity 
are available to support the Group’s growth plans, as 
well as cover its regulatory requirements at all times 
and under varying circumstances. 

The ICAAP and ILAAP are reviewed at least annually, 
and more often in the event of a material change in 
the Group’s business, its capital or liquidity. Ongoing 
stress testing and scenario analysis outputs are used 
to inform the formal assessments and determination 
of required buffers, the strategy and planning for 
capital and liquidity management, as well as the 
setting of risk appetite limits.

The Board, Group Risk Management Committee and 
the Asset and Liability Committee have engaged in 
a number of exercises that have considered and 
developed stress test scenarios. The analysis enables 
the Group to evaluate its capital and funding 
resilience in the face of severe but plausible risk 
shocks. In addition to the UK Solvency Scenario and 
the Rates Down scenario prescribed by the PRA, the 
stress tests have included a range of market-wide 
and idiosyncratic stress tests, as well as operational 
risk scenario analyses. Stress testing is an integral 
part of the adequacy assessment processes for 
liquidity and capital, and the setting of tolerances 
under the annual review of Group risk appetite.

The Group also performed reverse stress tests to 
help assess the full continuum of adverse impacts 
and, therefore, the level of stress at which the Group 
would breach its individual capital and liquidity 
guidance requirements as set by the PRA under the 
ICAAP and ILAAP processes.

163

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsGroup viability statement

 ■ the Group considered the implications of 

implementing the minimum requirement for own 
funds and eligible liabilities in the event that the 
Group triggers the threshold and the impact on 
capital from implementing Basel 3.1; and

 ■ the Board reviewed and approved the annual  

ICAAP and ILAAP. As part of its ICAAP, the Group 
performed a variety of stress tests and reverse stress 
tests, which were derived after considering the 
Group’s top and emerging risks and were presented 
to the Group Risk Management Committee and the 
Board. The Group also considered its funding and 
liquidity adequacy in the context of the stress testing 
and reverse stress tests. The Group considered the 
key ongoing risks including:

 ■ economic uncertainty arising from the ongoing 

pandemic impacting interest rates, inflation and 
the wider UK economy, including the unwinding of 
any governmental and regulatory changes 
implemented since the start of the pandemic;

 ■ legal and regulatory changes as a result of the 

ongoing implementation of existing EU legislation 
into UK law and the economic impacts from any 
changes to the UK’s trading relationship with the 
EU; and

 ■ financial risks arising from the transitional impacts 

of climate change on the Group’s business.

The Board believes these risks were captured within its 
stress testing scenarios. The stress tests enable the 
Group to assess the impact of a number of severe but 
plausible scenarios on its business model. In the case  
of reverse stress testing, the Board is able to assess 
scenarios and circumstances that would render its 
business model unviable, thereby identifying business 
vulnerabilities and ensuring the development of early 
warning indicators and potential mitigating actions.

Based on the results of these assessments, the Directors 
have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be 
able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as 
they fall due over a period of at least three years.

In accordance with provision 31 of the UK Corporate 
Governance code, the Directors have assessed the 
outlook for the Group over a longer period than the 
12 months required by the going concern statement.

The Board considers that a three year period is an 
appropriate length of time for the viability assessment. 
A period of three years has been chosen because it is 
the period covered by the Group’s well established 
strategic planning cycle, which generates a strategic 
plan that the Board reviews, approves and monitors. 
Given the inherent uncertainty involved in forward 
planning assumptions, the Board considers three years 
appropriate for the assessment. The three year period 
is further supported by the annual ICAAP process, 
which models capital requirements over this period.

The assessment of viability included the following:

 ■ the Board considered updates to the business plans 
at various times during the year to assess current 
business performance and the impact of any 
emerging risks as identified through the Group’s 
established RMF;

 ■ the Board considered the Group’s current and 

forecast liquidity and funding plans supporting the 
strategic objectives;

 ■ the Board reviewed and evaluated the top and 
emerging risks, including the overall control 
environment, for the Group as part of the regular 
and ongoing reporting to the Board. This included a 
review of the cyber intelligence threat and the annual 
information risk assessment, together with the 
technology roadmap for improvements in the 
technology control environment in 2021 and 2022;

 ■ the Board considered the strategy and updated 

five-year plan and approved them in December 2021. 
This included the business plans and financial 
projections from 31 December 2021 to 31 December 
2026. The plan included various scenarios stressing 
the business performance, which demonstrated that 
the Group continued to operate within regulatory 
requirements for both capital and liquidity over  
the period;

 ■ the Board considered the quantity and quality of 

capital resources available to support the delivery of 
the Group’s objectives. This included consideration  
of the effects of a changing regulatory landscape  
on the Total Capital Requirement, Pillar 2B and the 
CRD V combined buffer requirements, together with 
the effect of the Group’s Recovery Plan to restore the 
capital position in scenarios of capital headwinds;

164

Shawbrook Group plc  |  Annual Report and Accounts 2021

Financial Statements
166  

Independent Auditor’s Report

175   Consolidated statement of profit and loss  

and other comprehensive income

176   Consolidated and Company statement  

of financial position

177   Consolidated statement of changes in equity

178   Company statement of changes in equity

179   Consolidated and Company statement of cash flows

180   Notes to the financial statements

Financial
Statements

Independent Auditor’s Report to  
the members of Shawbrook Group plc

1. Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of 
Shawbrook Group plc (“the Company”) for the year 
ended 31 December 2021 which comprise the 
Consolidated statement of profit and loss and other 
comprehensive income, Consolidated and Company 
statement of financial position, Consolidated 
statement of changes in equity, Company statement  
of changes in equity, Consolidated and Company 
statement of cash flows, and the related notes, 
including the accounting policies in Note 7.

In our opinion: 
 ■ the financial statements give a true and fair view of 

the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s 
affairs as at 31 December 2021 and of the Group’s 
profit for the year then ended; 

 ■ the Group financial statements have been properly 

prepared in accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards; 

 ■ the parent Company financial statements have been 
properly prepared in accordance with UK-adopted 
international accounting standards and as applied  
in accordance with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2006; and

 ■ the financial statements have been prepared in 

accordance with the requirements of the Companies 
Act 2006. 

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with 
International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) 
and applicable law. Our responsibilities are described 
below. Our responsibilities are described below. We 
have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and are 
independent of the Group in accordance with, UK 
ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical 
Standard as applied to listed entities. We believe that 
the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient  
and appropriate basis for our opinion.

Overview

Materiality: 
Group financial 
statements as a 
whole

£7.0million (2020: £4.5 million)

3.5% of Group profit before tax 
(2020: 4.4% of three-year average 
Group profit before tax)

Coverage

100% (2020: 100%)  
of Group profit before tax

Key audit matters

vs 2020

Recurring risks

Expected credit  
loss provisioning

Provision for 
conduct matters

IT user access 
management

Recoverability of 
parent Company’s 
investment in 
subsidiaries

2. Key audit matters: our assessment  
of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our 
professional judgement, were of most significance  
in the audit of the financial statements and include  
the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified 
by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: 
the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in 
the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of 
our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and  
in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide  
a separate opinion on these matters. In arriving at  
our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in 
decreasing order of audit significance, were as follows. 

166

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Expected credit loss provisioning

£76.0 million; 2020: £92.3 million
Refer to pages 102, 114-144 (Risk Report), pages 195-196 (accounting policies) and page 210 (financial disclosures)
Risk vs 2020:  

The risk

Our response

Subjective estimate
The measurement of expected credit losses (“ECL”) for 
loans to customer involves significant judgement and 
estimates with a high degree of estimation uncertainty. 
The key areas where we identified greater levels of 
management judgement and therefore increased levels 
of audit focus in the estimation of ECL are:

 ■ Model estimations: Inherently judgemental modelling is 
used to estimate ECL, particularly in determining certain 
Probabilities of Default (“PD”) and Loss Given Default 
(“LGD”) of the portfolios. These models utilise both the 
Group’s historical data and external data inputs.

 ■ Economic scenarios: IFRS 9 requires the Group to 

measure ECLs on an unbiased forward-looking basis 
reflecting a range of future economic conditions. 
Significant management judgement is applied in 
determining the economic scenarios and the 
probability weightings applied to them. 

 ■ Significant increase in credit risk (“SICR”): The 

criteria selected to identify a significant increase in 
credit risk is a key area of judgement within the Group’s 
ECL calculation as these criteria determine whether a 
12 – month or a lifetime provision is recorded. In the 
current year, market reaction towards the recovery 
phase from COVID – 19 heightens the level of 
subjectivity in this judgement.

 ■ Post-model adjustments: Adjustments to the model-
driven ECL results are raised by management to 
address known impairment model limitations or 
emerging trends. Such adjustments are inherently 
subjective and significant judgement is involved in 
estimating these amounts.

 ■ Assumptions applied to non-modelled portfolios:  
The Group also has portfolios for which the ECL is 
estimated through a coverage approach or using 
slotting approach to determine PDs. While calculations 
are less complex than for the modelled portfolios, the 
determination of the assumptions which are applied  
to these portfolios is based on management’s 
judgement and is subjective with a high degree  
of estimation uncertainty. 

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk 
assessment, we determined that ECL provisioning has  
a high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a potential 
range of reasonable outcomes greater than our 
materiality for the financial statements as a whole,  
and possibly many times that amount. 

Disclosure quality
The disclosures regarding the Group’s application  
of IFRS 9 are key to explaining the key judgements  
and material inputs to the IFRS 9 ECL estimate.

We performed the following audit procedures rather 
than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls because the 
nature of the balance is such that we would expect to 
obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed 
procedures described: 

 ■ Our credit risk modelling expertise: We involved our 
own credit risk modelling specialists to assist us with  
the following:
 ■ for a sample of models which were changed or 

updated during the year, evaluating whether the 
changes were appropriate by assessing the updated 
model methodology; 

 ■ independently for a sample of models, evaluating the 
model output by inspecting the corresponding model 
functionality and independently implementing the 
model by rebuilding the model code;

 ■ independently assessing and reperforming, for a 

selection of models, the reasonableness of the model 
predictions by comparing them against actual 
results and evaluating the resulting differences; and

 ■ reperforming and inspecting model code for the 

calculation of certain components of the ECL model 
to assess its consistency of the Group’s approved 
staging criteria and the output of the model. 
 ■ Our economics expertise: We involved our own 

economic specialists who assisted us in: 
 ■ assessing the reasonableness of the Group’s 

methodology and models for determining the 
economic scenarios used and the probability 
weightings applied to them;

 ■ assessing key economic variables which included 
comparing samples of economic variables to 
external sources; and

 ■ assessing the overall reasonableness of the 

economic forecasts by comparing the Group’s 
forecasts to our own modelled forecasts.
 ■ Test of details: Other key areas of our testing in 

addition to set out above included: 
 ■ sample testing over key inputs into the ECL 

calculation for certain non-modelled portfolios 
through credit file reviews; and

 ■ critically evaluated management’s assumptions 
which are applied to determine the basis of post 
model adjustments.

 ■ Assessing transparency: We evaluated whether the 
disclosures appropriately reflect and address the 
uncertainty which exists when determining the 
expected credit losses. As a part of this, we assessed 
the sensitivity analysis that will be disclosed. In addition, 
we assessed whether the disclosure of the key 
judgements and assumptions made is sufficiently clear.

Our results:
We found the resulting estimate of the ECL recognised 
and the associated disclosures made to be acceptable 
(2020: acceptable).

167

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial Statements 
Independent Auditor’s Report to  
the members of Shawbrook Group plc

Provisions for conduct matters

£13.5 million; 2020: £14.8 million

Refer to page 190 (accounting policies) and pages 229 (financial disclosures) 

Risk vs 2020: 

The risk

Subjective estimate
Due to the uncertainties that can arise in measuring 
potential obligations resulting from operational, legal 
and regulatory matters, the Directors apply judgement 
in estimating the value of any associated provisions.

In particular, the Group continues to receive an inflow  
of customer complaints relating to its financing of solar 
lending products where the original supplier is no longer 
solvent. The solar provision is considered as a significant 
audit risk.

The key elements of judgement are the estimation of 
future customer complaints rate, the uphold rate of 
complaints received and the estimated redress cost per 
upheld complaint. These judgements are informed by the 
Group’s past complaint and claim experience. Given the 
limited historical information, there is a risk that the actual 
experience may differ from the Group’s expectation. 

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk 
assessment, we determined that the provision related to 
conduct matters has a high degree of estimation 
uncertainty, with a potential range of reasonable 
outcomes greater than our materiality for the financial 
statements as a whole.

Disclosure quality
The disclosures relating to the provision for conduct 
matters are important in explaining the Group’s  
key judgements and material inputs to the subjective 
estimate.

Our response

We performed the following audit procedures rather 
than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls because  
the nature of the balance is such that we would expect 
to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed 
procedures described: 

 ■ Test of details: We assessed and challenged the 
appropriateness of the model underlying the  
provision for solar conduct matters and reperformed 
the calculation.

 ■ Historical comparison: We assessed the 

reasonableness of the key assumptions against 
historical experience of customer complaints levels, 
complaint uphold rates and redress paid.

 ■ Sensitivity analysis: We assessed and challenged the 
reasonableness of the solar provisioning model’s key 
assumptions, by performing stress tests on the number 
of expected future complaints, the uphold level of 
complaints and the redress paid per complaint.

 ■ Assessing transparency: We evaluated whether  

the Group’s disclosures detailing significant conduct 
related matters adequately disclose the potential 
liabilities of the Group. As a part of this, we have 
assessed the sensitivity analysis that is disclosed.

Our results:
We found the resulting estimate of the conduct 
provisions recognised and related disclosures made  
to be acceptable (2020: acceptable).

168

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
IT user access management

Page 109 (Risk Report); Risk vs 2020: 

The risk

Our response

Control performance
The Group’s accounting and reporting processes  
are dependent on automated controls enabled by  
IT systems. User access management controls are  
an important component of the general IT control 
environment assuring that unauthorised access to 
systems does not impact the effective operation of the 
automated controls in the financial reporting processes.

Certain user access management controls were not 
consistently implemented and effectively operated 
across the Group, including at third party service 
providers in the previous year.

Ineffective controls included privileged access 
management and monitoring of privileged database 
activities on certain systems related to management  
of loans to customers.

If the above controls for user access management are 
deficient and not remediated or adequately mitigated, 
the pervasive nature of these controls may undermine 
our ability to place reliance on automated and IT 
dependent controls in our audit.

Our audit procedures included:

 ■ Control testing: Using our own IT audit specialists,  
we tested the design and operating effectiveness  
of the relevant controls over user access 
management including:

 ■ authorising access rights for new joiners;

 ■ authorising modified access;

 ■ timely removal of user access rights;

 ■ logging and monitoring of user activities;

 ■ privileged user and developer access to production 

systems, the procedures to assess granting, 
potential use, and the removal of these access 
rights; and

 ■ segregation of duties including access to multiple 

systems that could circumvent segregation controls.

 ■ Test of details: For certain account balances we 
responded to the deficient general IT controls by 
performing additional substantive testing, such as 
extended sample testing over certain account 
balance and comparing the selected data to the 
external sources (such as third party contracts and / 
or bank statements) to test the integrity of the 
transactional level data that is flowing into and 
contained within the Group’s financial statements.

Our results:
Our audit response to the identified control deficiencies 
was to expand the extent of our planned detailed 
testing. Based on the risk identified and our procedures 
performed, we did not identify unauthorised user 
activities in the systems relevant to financial reporting 
(2020: none identified).

169

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsIndependent Auditor’s Report to  
the members of Shawbrook Group plc

Recoverability of parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

£416.7 million; 2020: £410.5 million

Refer to page 190 (accounting policies) and page 227 (financial disclosures) 

Risk vs 2020: 

The risk

Low risk, high value
The carrying amount of the parent Company’s 
investments in subsidiaries represents 81% (2020: 81%)  
of the company’s total assets. 

Their recoverability is not at a high risk of significant 
misstatement, or subject to significant judgement  
or estimate. 

However, due to their materiality in the context of  
the parent Company’s financial statements, this  
is considered to be an area that has the greatest  
effect on our overall parent Company audit.

We continue to perform procedures over going 
concern, valuation of goodwill – Business Finance 
and effective interest rate accounting. However, 
following the more favourable economic outlook 
and general improvement in the macroeconomic 
environment regarding COVID-19, the level of 
uncertainty relating to forecasts that support going 
concern and goodwill has reduced, sensitivity 
around redemption profile in relation to effective 
interest rate accounting, the level of judgement 
and estimation uncertainty relating to these 
matters has reduced since the previous year. We 
have not assessed these areas as being one of the 
most significant risks in our current year audit and, 
therefore, it is not separately identified in our report 
this year. 

Our response

We performed the following audit procedures rather 
than seeking to rely on the Group’s controls because  
the nature of the balance is such that we would expect 
to obtain audit evidence primarily through the detailed 
procedures described: 

 ■ Test of details: Compare the carrying amount of 100% 
of investments with the relevant subsidiaries’ financial 
statements to identify whether their net assets, being 
an approximation of their minimum recoverable 
amount, were in excess of their carrying amount and 
assessing whether those subsidiaries have historically 
been profit-making.

Our results:
We found the parent Company’s assessment of  
the recoverability of the investment in subsidiary  
to be acceptable (2020: acceptable).

3. Our application of materiality and an 
overview of the scope of our audit 
Materiality for the Group financial statements as a 
whole was set at £7.0 million (2020: £4.5 million), 
determined with reference to a benchmark of Group 
profit before tax of £191.1 million (2020: £102.0 million, 
normalised by averaging over the last three years).

Materiality for the parent Company financial 
statements as a whole was set at £4.0 million (2020:  
£4.1 million), determined with reference to a benchmark 
of total assets, of which it represents 1% (2020: 1%). 

In line with our audit methodology, our procedures  
on individual account balances and disclosures  
were performed to a lower threshold, performance 
materiality, so as to reduce to an acceptable level  
the risk that individually immaterial misstatements  
in individual account balances add up to a material 
amount across the financial statements as a whole. 

Performance materiality of the group financial 
statements was set at 65% (2020: 65%) of materiality  
for the financial statements as a whole, which equates  
to £4.5 million (2020: £2.92 million) for the Group and  
£2.6 million (2020: £3.0 million) for the parent Company.

170

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 
We used our knowledge of the Group and Company, 
its industry, and the general economic environment 
to identify the inherent risks to its business model 
and analysed how those risks might affect the 
Group’s and Company’s financial resources or 
ability to continue operations over the going 
concern period. The risks that we considered most 
likely to adversely effect the Group’s and Company’s 
available financial resources is insufficient 
regulatory capital to meet minimum regulatory 
capital levels over the going concern period.

We considered whether these risks could plausibly 
affect regulatory capital and liquidity in the going 
concern period by comparing severe, but plausible 
downside scenarios that could arise from these risks 
individually and collectively against the level of 
available financial resources indicated by the 
Group’s and Company’s financial forecasts.

We considered whether the going concern 
disclosure in the financial statements gives a full  
and accurate description of the Directors’ 
assessment of going concern.

Our conclusions based on this work:

 ■ we consider that the Directors’ use of the going 

concern basis of accounting in the preparation of 
the financial statements is appropriate;

 ■ we have not identified, and concur with the 

Directors’ assessment that there is not, a material 
uncertainty related to events or conditions that, 
individually or collectively, may cast significant 
doubt on the Group’s or Company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern for the going 
concern period; and

 ■ we found the going concern disclosure in Note 3 

to be acceptable. 

However, as we cannot predict all future events or 
conditions and as subsequent events may result in 
outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements 
that were reasonable at the time they were made, 
the above conclusions are not a guarantee that the 
Group or the Company will continue in operation. 

We applied this percentage in our determination  
of performance materiality based on the level of 
identified misstatements and control deficiencies 
during the prior period. 

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any 
corrected or uncorrected identified misstatements 
exceeding £0.35 million (2020: £0.22 million), in 
addition to other identified misstatements that 
warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

We were able to rely upon the Group’s internal control 
over financial reporting in several areas of our audit, 
where our controls testing supported this approach, 
which enabled us to reduce the scope of our 
substantive audit work; in the other areas the scope 
of the audit work performed was fully substantive.

The Group team performed the audit of the Group 
as if it was a single aggregated set of financial 
information. The audit was performed using the 
materiality and performance materiality levels set 
out above. 

Group profit before tax
£191.1 million 
(2020: £102.0 million 
(normalised))

Profit before tax
Group materiality

Group materiality
£7.0 million (2020: £4.5 million)

£7.0 million
Whole financial statements 
materiality (2020: £4.5 million)

£4.5 million
Whole financial statements 
performance materiality 
(2020: £2.92 million)

£0.35 million
Misstatements reported 
to the audit committee 
(2020: £0.22 million)

4. Going concern
The Directors have prepared the financial 
statements on the going concern basis as they do 
not intend to liquidate the Group or Company or to 
cease their operations, and as they have concluded 
that the Group’s and Company’s financial position 
means that this is realistic. They have also 
concluded that there are no material uncertainties 
that could have cast significant doubt over their 
ability to continue as a going concern for at least  
a year from the date of approval of the financial 
statements (“the going concern period”). 

171

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial Statements 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report to  
the members of Shawbrook Group plc

5. Fraud and breaches of laws and 
regulations – ability to detect

Identifying and responding to risks of material 
misstatement due to fraud
To identify risks of material misstatement due to fraud 
(“fraud risks”) we assessed events or conditions that 
could indicate an incentive or pressure to commit fraud 
or provide an opportunity to commit fraud. Our risk 
assessment procedures included:

 ■ enquiring of Directors, the Audit Committee, Internal 

Audit, executive management and inspection of policy 
documentation as to the Group’s high-level policies 
and procedures to prevent and detect fraud, including 
the Internal Audit function, and the Group’s channel for 
“whistleblowing”, as well as whether they have 
knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

 ■ reading Board, Audit Committee and Risk Committee 

meeting minutes;

 ■ considering remuneration incentive schemes and 

performance targets for management and Directors; 
and

 ■ using analytical procedures to identify any unusual  

or unexpected relationships.

We communicated identified fraud risks throughout  
the audit team and remained alert to any indications  
of fraud throughout the audit. 

As required by auditing standards, and taking into 
account possible pressures to meet profit targets and our 
overall knowledge of the control environment, we 
perform procedures to address the risk of management 
override of controls, in particular the risk that Group 
management may be in a position to make 
inappropriate accounting entries and the risk of bias in 
accounting estimates and judgements such as ECL on 
loans and advances to customers and conduct matters. 
On this audit we do not believe there is a fraud risk 
related to revenue recognition because there is limited 
complexity in the calculation and recognition of revenue.

We also identified fraud risks related to expected credit 
losses provision and provision for conduct matters due 
to the fact these involve significant estimation and 
subjective judgements that are difficult to corroborate. 
Further detail in respect of ECL provisioning and 
provision for conduct matters is set out in the key  
audit matter disclosures in section 2 of this report.

We performed procedures including: 

 ■ identifying journal entries and other adjustments  
to test based on risk criteria and comparing the 
identified entries to supporting documentation.  
These included those posted by senior finance 
management and those posted to unusual accounts;

 ■ evaluating the business purpose of significant 

unusual transactions; and

 ■ assessing significant accounting estimates for bias.

We discussed with the Audit Committee matters 
related to actual or suspected fraud, for which 
disclosure is not necessary, and considered any 
implications for our audit.

Identifying and responding to risks of material 
misstatement due to non-compliance with laws  
and regulations
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could 
reasonably be expected to have a material effect on 
the financial statements from our general commercial 
and sector experience through discussion with the 
Directors and other management (as required by 
auditing standards), and from inspection of the 
Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence and 
discussed with the Directors and other management 
the policies and procedures regarding compliance 
with laws and regulations. 

As the Group is regulated, our assessment of risks 
involved gaining an understanding of the control 
environment including the entity’s procedures for 
complying with regulatory requirements. 

We communicated identified laws and regulations 
throughout our team and remained alert to any 
indications of non-compliance.

The potential effect of these laws and regulations on 
the financial statements varies considerably.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations  
that directly affect the financial statements including 
financial reporting legislation (including related 
companies legislation), distributable profits legislation 
and taxation legislation and we assessed the extent of 
compliance with these laws and regulations as part of 
our procedures on the related financial statement items. 

172

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws  
and regulations where the consequences of non-
compliance could have a material effect on amounts 
or disclosures in the financial statements, for instance 
through the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss  
of the Group’s license to operate. We identified the 
following areas as those most likely to have such an 
effect: specific areas of regulatory capital and liquidity, 
conduct, money laundering and financial crime and 
certain aspect of company legislation recognising the 
financial and regulated nature of the Group’s activities. 
Auditing standards limit the required audit procedures 
to identify non-compliance with these laws and 
regulations to enquiry of the Directors and other 
management and inspection of regulatory and legal 
correspondence, if any. Therefore if a breach of 
operational regulations is not disclosed to us or evident 
from relevant correspondence, an audit will not detect 
that breach.

Context of the ability of the audit to detect fraud  
or breaches of law or regulation
Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an 
unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some 
material misstatements in the financial statements, 
even though we have properly planned and performed 
our audit in accordance with auditing standards. For 
example, the further removed non-compliance with 
laws and regulations is from the events and transactions 
reflected in the financial statements, the less likely the 
inherently limited procedures required by auditing 
standards would identify it. 

In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher 
risk of non-detection of fraud, as these may involve 
collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls. 
Our audit procedures are designed to detect material 
misstatement. We are not responsible for preventing 
non-compliance or fraud and cannot be expected to 
detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations.

6. We have nothing to report on the other 

information in the Annual Report 

The Directors are responsible for the other information 
presented in the Annual Report together with the 
financial statements. Our opinion on the financial 
statements does not cover the other information and, 
accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, 
except as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, 
in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial 
statements audit work, the information therein is 
materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial 
statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely  
on that work we have not identified material 
misstatements in the other information. 

Strategic Report and Directors’ Report 
Based solely on our work on the other information:

 ■ we have not identified material misstatements  

in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report; 

 ■ in our opinion the information given in those reports 
for the financial year is consistent with the financial 
statements; and 

 ■ in our opinion those reports have been prepared  
in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

7. We have nothing to report on the other 
matters on which we are required to 
report by exception 

Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required  
to report to you if, in our opinion: 

 ■ adequate accounting records have not been kept  
by the parent Company, or returns adequate for  
our audit have not been received from branches  
not visited by us; or 

 ■ the parent Company financial statements are not  
in agreement with the accounting records and 
returns; or 

 ■ certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration 

specified by law are not made; or 

 ■ we have not received all the information and 

explanations we require for our audit.

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

173

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsIndependent Auditor’s Report to  
the members of Shawbrook Group plc

9. The purpose of our audit work and to 
whom we owe our responsibilities 

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, 
as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of 
the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been 
undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s 
members those matters we are required to state to 
them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose.  
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept 
or assume responsibility to anyone other than the 
Company and the Company’s members, as a body,  
for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions  
we have formed.

Simon Ryder (Senior Statutory Auditor)  
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants  
15 Canada Square 
London 
E14 5GL 
30 March 2022 

8. Respective responsibilities
Directors’ responsibilities 
As explained more fully in their statement set out on 
page 92, the Directors are responsible for: the 
preparation of the financial statements including being 
satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error; assessing the Group and parent Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as 
applicable, matters related to going concern; and 
using the going concern basis of accounting unless  
they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent 
Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance 
about whether the financial statements as a whole are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but 
does not guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise 
from fraud or error and are considered material if, 
individually or in aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

A fuller description of our responsibilities  
is provided on the FRC’s website at  
frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 

174

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Consolidated statement of profit and loss  
and other comprehensive income
for the year ended 31 December 2021

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method

Other interest and similar income

Interest expense and similar charges

Net interest income

Operating lease rental income

Depreciation on operating leases

Net other operating lease expense

Net operating lease income

Fee and commission income 

Fee and commission expense

Net fee and commission income 

Net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost

Net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

Net other operating income

Net operating income

Administrative expenses

Impairment losses on financial assets

Provisions

Total operating expenses

Share of results of associate

Impairment of investment in associate

Profit before tax

Tax

Note

12

12

13

27

14

14

14

15

26

16

20

36

30

30

2021 
£m

456.3

(12.6)

(89.1)

354.6

10.4

(8.6)

–

1.8

11.5

(7.0)

4.5

21.7

3.1

0.4

2020 
£m

399.9

(8.7)

(115.6)

275.6

10.9

(9.1)

(0.1)

1.7

8.6

(8.3)

0.3

9.4

(5.0)

0.6

386.1

282.6

(164.5)

(31.4)

7.0

(131.3)

(54.9)

(20.3)

(188.9)

(206.5)

–

–

0.1

(2.7)

197.2

73.5

21

(47.9)

(15.4)

Profit after tax, being total comprehensive income, attributable to owners

149.3

58.1

The notes on pages 180 to 246 are an integral part of these financial statements.

175

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsConsolidated and Company statement  
of financial position
as at 31 December 2021

Assets

Cash and balances at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets 

Current tax receivable

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Investment in associate

Other assets

Assets held for sale

Investment in subsidiaries

Subordinated debt receivable

Total assets

Liabilities

Amounts due to banks

Customer deposits 

Provisions

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Other liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

Total liabilities

Equity

Share capital

Share premium account

Capital securities

Capital contribution reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Note

22

22

23

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

40

34

35

36

26

37

38

39

40

42

43

10

2021 
£m

1,693.8

66.9

8,272.1

522.0

21.5

4.2

48.3

75.2

14.2

–

11.6

299.7

–

–

Group

2020 
£m

1,273.2

91.0

7,061.3

358.2

4.1

3.0

53.6

65.1

12.3

2.8

10.6

2.3

–

–

11,029.5

8,937.5

1,200.7

8,358.6

14.2

8.1

319.2

9.8

61.9

96.8

815.5

6,894.1

18.0

42.0

204.8

11.1

40.7

96.8

10,069.3

8,123.0

2.5

87.3

124.0

5.6

740.8

960.2

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

600.7

814.5

Company

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

0.8

–

416.7

97.5

515.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

96.8

96.8

2.5

87.3

124.0

5.6

198.8

418.2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

0.7

–

410.5

97.7

508.9

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

96.8

96.8

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

198.3

412.1

Total equity and liabilities

11,029.5

8,937.5

515.0

508.9

The notes on pages 180 to 246 are an integral part of these financial statements.

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 30 March 2022 and were signed on its behalf by:

Marcelino Castrillo 
Chief Executive Officer 

Registered number 07240248

Dylan Minto  
Chief Financial Officer

176

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2021

As at 1 January 2021

Profit for the year

Share-based payments

Coupon paid on capital securities

Capital contribution

As at 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

As at 1 January 2020

Profit for the year

Share-based payments

Coupon paid on capital securities

Share 
capital 
£m

Share 
premium 
account  
£m

Capital 
securities  
£m

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m

Retained 
earnings  
£m

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

–

–

–

5.6

5.6

Share 
capital 
£m

Share 
premium 
account  
£m

Capital 
securities  
£m

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m

2.5

87.3

124.0

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

As at 31 December 2020

2.5

87.3

124.0

The notes on pages 180 to 246 are an integral part of these financial statements.

Total  
equity  
£m

814.5

149.3

0.6

(9.8)

5.6

600.7

149.3

0.6

(9.8)

–

740.8

960.2

Retained 
earnings  
£m

Total  
equity  
£m

551.9

765.7

58.1

0.5

(9.8)

58.1

0.5

(9.8)

600.7

814.5

177

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsCompany statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2021

As at 1 January 2021

Profit for the year

Share-based payments

Coupon paid on capital securities

Capital contribution

As at 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

As at 1 January 2020

Profit for the year

Share-based payments

Coupon paid on capital securities

Share 
capital 
£m

Share 
premium 
account  
£m

Capital 
securities  
£m

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

–

–

–

5.6

5.6

Share 
capital 
£m

Share 
premium 
account  
£m

Capital 
securities  
£m

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m

2.5

87.3

124.0

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Retained 
earnings  
£m

Total  
equity  
£m

198.3

412.1

9.7

0.6

(9.8)

–

9.7

0.6

(9.8)

5.6

198.8

418.2

Retained 
earnings  
£m

Total  
equity  
£m

198.0

411.8

9.6

0.5

(9.8)

198.3

9.6

0.5

(9.8)

412.1

–

–

–

–

–

As at 31 December 2020

2.5

87.3

124.0

The notes on pages 180 to 246 are an integral part of these financial statements.

178

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Consolidated and Company statement  
of cash flows
for the year ended 31 December 2021

Note

2021 
£m

Group

2020 
£m

Company

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit before tax 

Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments 
included in the statement of profit and loss1

(Increase)/decrease in operating assets

Increase/(decrease) in operating liabilities1 

Tax paid

Net cash generated from operating activities

44

44

44

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of investment securities

Disposals and maturities of investment securities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Purchase and development of intangible assets

Redemption of subordinated debt

Purchase of subordinated debt

Purchase of subsidiary, net of cash acquired

Net cash used by investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Increase/(decrease) in amounts due to banks

Issue of debt securities

Repurchase and redemption of debt securities

Costs arising on issue of debt securities

Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities

Issue of subordinated debt

Repurchase and redemption of subordinated debt

Costs arising on issue of subordinated debt

Coupon paid to holders of capital securities

Net cash generated from/(used by) financing activities

197.2

73.5

1.3

(1,519.4)

1,448.8

(48.3)

79.6

61.6

(368.9)

766.9

(16.8)

516.3

(199.8)

(158.2)

37.7

(0.7)

(7.1)

–

–

(3.4)

(173.3)

385.2

158.6

(44.2)

(0.8)

(1.9)

–

–

–

(9.8)

487.1

–

(0.8)

(7.5)

–

–

–

(166.5)

(66.1)

–

(36.8)

–

(1.2)

75.0

(75.0)

(0.9)

(9.8)

(114.8)

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January

Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December

22

393.4

1,346.2

1,739.6

235.0

1,111.2

1,346.2

The notes on pages 180 to 246 are an integral part of these financial statements.

9.7

0.2

(0.1)

–

–

9.8

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(9.8)

(9.8)

–

–

–

9.6

0.5

0.7

(0.1)

–

10.7

–

–

–

–

75.0

(75.0)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

75.0

(75.0)

(0.9)

(9.8)

(10.7)

–

–

–

1 

In the year ended 31 December 2021, a presentational change has been made to present the expected credit loss (ECL) charge  
on loan commitments as part of adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments included in the statement of profit and  
loss. Previously it was included within the increase in operating liabilities. The change is made so that presentation is consistent  
with the ECL charge on loans and advances to customers. Prior year comparatives have been restated accordingly to reflect this 
presentational change, resulting in £2.2 million being reclassified from increase in operating liabilities to adjustments for non-cash 
items and other adjustments included in the statement of profit and loss.

179

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

Basis of preparation and accounting policies
1.  Reporting entity  .......................................................................................................................................................................................... 181
2.  Basis of accounting and measurement  .............................................................................................................................. 181
3.  Going concern  .............................................................................................................................................................................................. 181
4.  Functional and presentation currency  ................................................................................................................................ 182
5.  Presentation of risk and capital management disclosures  ............................................................................. 182
6.  Adoption of new and revised standards and interpretations ........................................................................ 182
Significant accounting policies  .................................................................................................................................................. 183
7. 
8.  New and revised standards and interpretations not yet adopted  ...........................................................  197
9.  Critical accounting judgements and estimates  ........................................................................................................  197

Significant one-off transactions
10.  Acquisition of subsidiary  ................................................................................................................................................................... 200

Financial performance
11.  Segmental analysis  ................................................................................................................................................................................ 202
Interest and similar income  ........................................................................................................................................................... 205
12. 
13. 
Interest expense and similar charges  .................................................................................................................................. 206
14.  Net fee and commission income .............................................................................................................................................. 206
15.  Derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost  ............................................................... 206
16.  Administrative expenses  ...................................................................................................................................................................  207
17.  Employees  ....................................................................................................................................................................................................... 208
18.  Employee share-based payment transactions  ......................................................................................................... 209
19.  Directors’ remuneration  .................................................................................................................................................................... 209
20.  Impairment losses on financial assets  ................................................................................................................................. 210
21.  Tax  ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 211

Assets and liabilities
22.  Cash and cash equivalents  ............................................................................................................................................................  212
23.  Loans and advances to customers  .........................................................................................................................................  212
24.  Securitisations and structured entities  ................................................................................................................................ 214
25.  Investment securities  ............................................................................................................................................................................ 216
26.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting  ..................................................................................  217
27.  Property, plant and equipment  .................................................................................................................................................. 221
28.  Intangible assets .......................................................................................................................................................................................  222
29.  Deferred tax assets  ................................................................................................................................................................................ 224
30.  Investment in associate  .....................................................................................................................................................................  225
31.  Other assets  ..................................................................................................................................................................................................  226
32.  Assets held for sale  .................................................................................................................................................................................. 227
33.  Investment in subsidiaries  ................................................................................................................................................................ 227
34.  Amounts due to banks  ........................................................................................................................................................................ 228
35.  Customer deposits  ................................................................................................................................................................................. 228
36.  Provisions  .........................................................................................................................................................................................................  229
37.  Debt securities in issue ........................................................................................................................................................................ 230
38.  Leases  .................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 231
39.  Other liabilities  ...........................................................................................................................................................................................  232
40.  Subordinated debt  ................................................................................................................................................................................. 233
41.  Financial instruments  .......................................................................................................................................................................... 234

Equity
42.  Share capital  ................................................................................................................................................................................................  239
43.  Capital securities  .....................................................................................................................................................................................  239

Cash flow statement
44.  Notes to the cash flow statement  ............................................................................................................................................ 240

Other information
45.  Ultimate parent company  ................................................................................................................................................................ 241
46.  Subsidiary companies  ......................................................................................................................................................................... 241
47.  Related party transactions  ............................................................................................................................................................ 243
48.  Capital commitments  ......................................................................................................................................................................... 244
49.  Contingent liabilities  ............................................................................................................................................................................. 245
50.  Loan commitments  ............................................................................................................................................................................... 246
51.  Events after the reporting period  ............................................................................................................................................. 246

180

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 20211.  Reporting entity
Shawbrook Group plc (the ‘Company’) is a public 
limited company incorporated and domiciled in the UK. 
The Company is registered in England and Wales 
(company number 07240248) and its registered office is 
Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great 
Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE. 

The consolidated financial statements comprise the 
results of the Company and its subsidiaries (together, the 
‘Group’), including its principal subsidiary, Shawbrook 
Bank Limited. Details of subsidiary companies included  
in the Group are provided in Note 46. 

The ultimate parent company is Marlin Bidco Limited. 
Details are provided in Note 45.

The principal activities of the Group are lending and 
savings. Further details regarding the nature of the 
Group’s operations are provided in the Strategic Report.

2.  Basis of accounting  
and measurement
Both the consolidated and Company financial 
statements are prepared in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting standards, as 
defined by the UK Endorsement Board (UKEB)1. Details 
of new policies adopted by the Group during the year 
and significant accounting policies applied by the 
Group are provided in Note 6 and Note 7, respectively. 

The reporting period for both the consolidated and 
Company financial statements is the 12 months ended 
31 December 2021.

No individual statement of profit and loss or related 
notes are presented for the Company, as permitted  
by Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006.

The financial statements are prepared on a going 
concern basis (see Note 3) and on a historical cost 
basis, except as required in the valuation of derivative 
financial instruments, which are carried at fair value. 

3.  Going concern
The financial statements are prepared on a going 
concern basis. To assess the appropriateness of this 
basis the Directors have considered a wide range of 
information relating to present and future conditions, 
including the Group’s current financial position, future 
projections of profitability, cash flows and capital 
resources. In addition, the Directors have considered 
the Group’s risk assessment framework and the 
possible impacts from the top and emerging risks,  
as highlighted in the Risk Report, on the longer-term 
strategy and financial position of the business.

The Group continues to have a proven business model, 
as demonstrated by the return to pre-pandemic 
profitability levels in the year and the continued 
operational resilience and agility demonstrated 
through the pandemic. The Group remains well 
positioned in each of its core markets and the Directors 
believe the Group is well capitalised and efficiently 
funded with high levels of liquidity.

The Group’s capital and liquidity plans have been stress 
tested under a range of severe but plausible scenarios 
as part of the annual planning process and annual 
ICAAP and ILAAP process and have been reviewed by 
the Directors. The stressed forecasts indicate that 
under these stressed scenarios, which include using the 
three Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) prescribed 
scenarios, being the updated Rates Down scenario for 
non-systemic banks, the 2021 PRA prescribed solvency 
scenario for systemic firms and a pandemic scenario, 
the Group continues to operate with sufficient levels  
of liquidity and capital for the next 12 months, with  
the Group’s capital ratios and liquidity in excess of 
regulatory requirements.

Based on the above, the Directors believe that the 
Group has sufficient resources to continue its activities 
for a period of at least 12 months from the date of 
approval of the financial statements and the Group 
has sufficient capital and liquidity to enable it to 
continue to meet its regulatory requirements as set  
out by the PRA. Accordingly, the Directors concluded 
that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis 
in preparing the Annual Report and Accounts. 

1  Per the UKEB:

■  UK-adopted international accounting standards comprise: EU adopted international accounting standards at the end of 

Transition Period, and, international accounting standards adopted by the Secretary of State for the Department of 
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (before delegation of adoption powers to the UKEB).

■  International accounting standards means the International Accounting Standards (IAS), International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS) and related Interpretations (SIC-IFRIC interpretations), subsequent amendments to those standards and 
related interpretations, future standards and related interpretations issued or adopted by the International Accounting 
Standards Board.

181

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

4.  Functional and presentation 
currency
Both the consolidated and Company financial 
statements are presented in pounds sterling, which is 
the functional currency of the Company and all of its 
subsidiaries. All amounts are rounded to the nearest 
million, except where otherwise indicated. 

Foreign currency transactions are translated into 
functional currency using the spot exchange rate  
at the date of the transaction. 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
using the spot exchange rate at the reporting date. 
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the 
restatement and settlement of such transactions are 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured 
on a historical cost basis and denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
using the spot exchange rate at the date of the 
transaction. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that 
are measured at fair value and denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency 
at the spot exchange rate at the date of valuation. 
Where these assets and liabilities are held at fair value 
through profit or loss, exchange differences are 
reported as part of the fair value gain or loss. 

5.  Presentation of risk and capital 
management disclosures
Disclosures required under IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures’ concerning the nature and extent of risks 
relating to financial instruments are included within the 
principal risks section of the Risk Report. Specifically, 
this includes information about credit risk (starting on 
page 114), liquidity risk (starting on page 145), and 
market risk (starting on page 151). Disclosures required 
under IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’ 
concerning objectives, policies and processes for 
managing capital are included within the capital risk 
and management section of the Risk Report starting on 
page 156. Where information in the Risk Report is 
marked as ‘audited’, it is covered by the Independent 
Auditor’s Report.  

6.  Adoption of new and revised 
standards and interpretations
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group 
adopted Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 
(Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and  
IFRS 16), as detailed below. 

None of the other amendments that came into effect 
during the year had a significant impact on the Group 
and no new accounting policies came into effect during 
the year. The Group has not early adopted any 
standards, interpretations or amendments that have 
been issued but are not yet effective. 

(a)  Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – 
Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, 
IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16) (the ‘Phase 2 
amendments’)
Following endorsement by the UK, the Group adopted 
the Phase 2 amendments with effect from 1 January 
2021. The Phase 2 amendments provide certain 
practical expedients and temporary reliefs to address 
issues that might affect financial reporting after the 
reform of an interest rate benchmark, including its 
replacement with alternative rates. For the Group, this 
specifically relates to when changes are made to the 
contractual cash flows of financial instruments and 
hedging relationships as a result of interest rate 
benchmark reform, as detailed below.

Changes in the basis for determining the 
contractual cash flows
The amendments to IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ 
provide a practical expedient that allows a change in 
the basis of determining the contractual cash flows of  
a financial instrument required by the reform to be 
accounted for by updating the effective interest rate, 
without the recognition of an immediate gain or loss 
(i.e. it is not accounted for in accordance with the 
Group’s usual accounting policy for modifications of 
financial instruments). This practical expedient may 
only be applied where the change to the contractual 
cash flows is both necessary as a direct consequence 
of the reform and the new basis for determining the 
contractual cash flows is economically equivalent to 
the previous basis. In the event that changes are in 
addition to those required by the reform, the practical 
expedient is applied first, after which the Group’s usual 
accounting policy for modifications of financial 
instruments is applied. 

182

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021During the year, loans and advances to customers and 
investment securities with a gross carrying amount at 
the point of transition of £305.3 million and £53.6 million, 
respectively, were transitioned from a LIBOR reference 
rate to an alternative reference rate and the practical 
expedient was applied. 

Additional, loans and advances to customers with  
a gross carrying amount of £2,743.9 million were 
transitioned from a LIBOR reference rate to an 
alternative rate during the year and did not meet the 
criteria to avail the practical expedient. For these loans, 
the Group’s usual accounting policy for modifications 
of financial assets was applied and net modification 
gains/losses of £nil were recognised in the statement  
of profit and loss.

Hedge accounting
On adoption of IFRS 9, the Group made the accounting 
policy choice to continue to apply the hedge 
accounting requirements of IAS 39 ‘Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement’. The  
Phase 2 amendments to IAS 39 provide certain reliefs 
when changes are made to hedge relationships as  
a result of interest rate benchmark reform. 

Specifically, the Group has applied a temporary 
exception that means changes to the referenced 
interest rate benchmark and hedge documentation 
due to interest rate benchmark reform does not 
constitute the discontinuation of the hedge 
relationship, nor the designation of a new hedging 
relationship. During the year, hedge relationships with  
a nominal amount of £492.6 million were transitioned 
from a LIBOR reference rate to an alternative 
benchmark rate and, as a result of applying this relief, 
were not discontinued.

Disclosures
The amendments to IFRS 7 require certain disclosures 
to be made to enable users of financial statements  
to understand the effect of interest rate benchmark 
reform on an entity’s financial instruments and risk 
management strategy. These disclosures are included 
in the market risk section of the Risk Report starting  
on page 154 and include details of the Group’s LIBOR 
transition programme and a summary of the Group’s 
remaining exposures with LIBOR dependency as at  
31 December 2021.

7.  Significant accounting policies
Except where otherwise indicated, the Group has 
consistently applied the following accounting policies 
to all periods presented in the financial statements. 

(a)  Basis of consolidation

Subsidiaries
See disclosures at Note 46

Subsidiaries are entities, including structured entities, 
that are controlled by the Group. Control is achieved 
when the Group has power over the entity, is exposed, 
or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement 
with the entity and can use its power over the entity  
to affect its returns. The Group reassesses whether it 
controls the entity if facts and circumstances indicate 
that there are changes to one or more of these three 
elements of control. 

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which 
control is transferred to the Group and are 
deconsolidated from the date that control ceases. 
Accounting policies are applied consistently across  
the Group and intragroup transactions and balances 
are eliminated in full on consolidation. 

Business combinations
See disclosures at Note 10

Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method. Consideration transferred and 
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed  
as part of the business combination are generally,  
with some limited exceptions, recognised at their 
acquisition date fair values. 

If the cost of acquisition (aggregate of the fair value  
of consideration transferred, amount recognised for 
non-controlling interests and fair value of any previous 
interest held) exceeds the fair value of identifiable net 
assets acquired, goodwill is recognised and is treated in 
accordance with the Group’s intangible asset policy 
(see Note 7(n)). If the fair value of identifiable net assets 
acquired exceeds the cost of acquisition (a ‘bargain 
purchase’), a gain is recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss. 

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred  
and are included in administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss, except if related to the 
issue of debt or equity securities, whereby any 
incremental direct transaction costs are recognised  
as a deduction from the instrument.

183

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
Investment in associates
See disclosures at Note 30

(c)  Interest income and expense
See disclosures at Note 12 and Note 13

Associates are entities over which the Group has 
significant influence and that is neither a subsidiary 
undertaking nor an interest in a joint venture. Significant 
influence is the power to participate in the financial  
and operating policy decisions of the investee but  
is not control or joint control over those policies. 

Interests in associates are accounted for using the 
equity method of accounting until the date on which 
significant influence ceases. 

Investments are initially measured at cost, including 
transaction costs. After initial recognition, the Group 
recognises its share of the associate’s post-acquisition 
profit or loss and other comprehensive income. The 
cumulative post-acquisition movements are adjusted 
against the carrying amount of the investment. 
Dividends receivable from associates are recognised as 
a reduction in the carrying amount of the investment.

Investments are reviewed for indicators of impairment 
at each reporting date and if indicators are present, an 
impairment review is performed. If the carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

(b)  Operating segments
See disclosures at Note 11

Operating segments are identified based on internal 
reports and components of the Group that are 
regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision 
maker to allocate resources to segments and to assess 
their performance. For this purpose, the Executive 
Committee has been determined to be the chief 
operating decision maker for the Group. 

The Group determines operating segments according 
to similar economic characteristics and the nature  
of its products and services. No operating segments 
are aggregated to form the Group’s reportable 
operating segments. 

Financial instruments measured at amortised cost
For all interest-bearing financial instruments measured 
at amortised cost, interest income and expense are 
recognised using the effective interest rate method. 

The effective interest rate method calculates the 
amortised cost of a financial asset or financial liability 
and allocates the interest income or expense over the 
relevant period. The effective interest rate is the rate 
that exactly discounts estimated future cash flows 
through the expected life of the financial instrument  
to the gross carrying amount of a financial asset, or  
the amortised cost of a financial liability. 

In relation to the above, amortised cost is the amount 
at which the financial instrument is measured on initial 
recognition minus the principal repayments, plus or 
minus the cumulative amortisation using the effective 
interest rate method of any difference between that 
initial amount and the maturity amount and, for 
financial assets, adjusted for any loss allowance.  
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is the 
amortised cost before adjusting for any loss allowance.

With the exception of credit-impaired financial assets, 
when calculating the effective interest rate, the Group 
estimates future cash flows considering all contractual 
terms of the financial instrument but does not consider 
the loss allowance recognised on financial assets. The 
calculation includes all fees paid or received between 
parties to the contract that are an integral part of the 
effective interest rate, transaction costs and all other 
premiums or discounts. Transaction costs include 
incremental costs that are directly attributable to  
the acquisition or issue of the financial instrument.  
In calculating interest income and expense, the 
calculated effective interest rate is applied to the  
gross carrying amount of the financial asset, or to the 
amortised cost of the financial liability, respectively.

For financial assets that become credit-impaired after 
initial recognition (i.e. a ‘Stage 3’ asset, as detailed on 
page 115 of the Risk Report), interest income is 
calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the 
amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset is no 
longer credit-impaired, the calculation of interest 
income reverts to the gross basis.

184

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021For financial assets that were credit-impaired on initial 
recognition (I.e. a ‘POCI’ asset, as detailed on page 115 
of the Risk Report), interest income is calculated by 
applying a credit-adjusted effective interest rate to the 
amortised cost of the financial asset. The calculation of 
interest income does not revert to the gross basis, even 
if the credit risk of the asset improves.

Derivative financial instruments
For derivative financial instruments forming part of 
hedging relationships and economic hedging 
relationships, the Group recognises net interest income 
or expense based on the underlying hedged items.  
For derivative financial instruments hedging assets,  
the net interest income or expense is recognised in 
interest income. For derivative financial instruments 
hedging liabilities, the net interest income or expense  
is recognised in interest expense.

(d)  Fee and commission income 
and expense
See disclosures at Note 14

Fee and commission income include amounts from 
contracts with customers that are not included in the 
effective interest rate calculation detailed in Note 7(c). 
These amounts are recognised when performance 
obligations attached to the fee or commission have 
been satisfied. The income streams included in fee  
and commission income all have a single performance 
obligation attached to them. Where income is earned 
from the provision of a service, such as an account 
maintenance fee, the performance obligation is 
deemed to have been satisfied when the service is 
delivered. Where income is earned upon the execution 
of a significant act, such as fees for executing a 
payment, the performance obligation is deemed  
to have been satisfied when the act is completed.

Incremental costs incurred to generate fee and 
commission income are charged to fee and 
commission expense as they are incurred.

(e)  Administrative expenses 
See disclosures at Note 16 

Administrative expenses are recognised on an  
accruals basis. 

Accounting policies for expenses relating to property, 
plant and equipment and intangible assets are set out 
in Note 7(m) and Note 7(n), respectively. Accounting 
policies for payroll related costs, are as follows: 

Payroll costs 
Salaries and social security costs are recognised  
over the period in which the employees provide  
the services to which the payments relate. 

Cash bonus awards are recognised to the extent that 
the Group has a present obligation to its employees 
that can be measured reliably and are recognised  
over the period that employees are required to  
provide services. 

For long-term incentive plans offered to certain 
employees, benefits are recognised at the present 
value of the obligation at the reporting date, reflecting 
the best estimate of the effect of the associated 
performance conditions. Costs are recognised over the 
period until which the Group considers all vesting 
conditions to have been reasonably achieved, which 
takes into account the period that employees are 
required to provide services.

For defined contribution pension arrangements, the 
Group pays fixed contributions into employees’ 
personal pension plans, with no further payment 
obligations once the contributions have been paid. 
The Group’s contributions to such arrangements are 
recognised as an expense when they fall due. 

Employee share-based payments
For the equity-settled share-based payment scheme in 
operation, the grant date fair value of the share-based 
payment transaction is recognised as a payroll cost in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and 
loss, with a corresponding increase in retained earnings 
in equity, on a straight-line basis over the period that 
the employees become unconditionally entitled to the 
awards (the vesting period). In the absence of market 
prices, the grant date fair value is estimated using an 
appropriate valuation technique.

The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the number of awards for which the related 
service and non-market vesting conditions are 
expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately 
recognised as an expense is based on the number of 
awards that meet the related service and non-market 
performance conditions at the vesting date. 

For share-based payment awards with market 
performance conditions or non-vesting conditions, the 
grant date fair value of the award is measured to reflect 
such conditions and there is no true-up for differences 
between expected and actual outcomes.

In the Company’s financial statements, the share-
based payment transaction is recognised as an 
increase in its investment in subsidiaries, with a 
corresponding increase in retained earnings in equity.

185

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
(f)  Tax
See disclosures at Note 21 and Note 29

(h)  Loans and advances to customers
See disclosures at Note 23 

Tax comprises current tax and deferred tax. Tax is 
generally recognised in the statement of profit and loss, 
except where it relates to items recognised directly in 
equity, in which case the tax is also recognised in equity. 
An exception to this is distributions to holders of capital 
securities, whereby the distribution is recognised 
directly in equity, but the tax relief is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss.

Current tax 
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or 
receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year 
and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in 
respect of previous years. It is measured using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax
Deferred tax is provided in full using the liability method 
on temporary differences between the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting 
purposes and the amounts used for tax purposes. 

The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the 
expected manner of realisation or settlement of the 
carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. 

A deferred tax asset is recognised in the statement  
of financial position for unused tax losses, unused tax 
credits and deductible temporary differences to the 
extent that it is probable that future taxable profits  
will be available against which they can be utilised. 
Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting 
date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that the related tax benefit will be realised.

(g)  Cash and cash equivalents
See disclosures at Note 22

For the purposes of the statement of cash flows, cash 
and cash equivalents is the aggregate of cash and 
balances at central banks (less mandatory deposits 
with central banks), loans and advances to banks and 
short-term highly liquid debt securities with less than 
three months to maturity from the date of acquisition. 

Both cash and balances at central banks and loans 
and advances to banks are classified as financial 
assets measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)).

Certain assets included in loans and advances to banks 
are pledged as collateral under terms that are usual 
and customary for such activities. 

Loans and advances to customers are classified  
as financial assets measured at amortised cost  
(see Note 7(v)).

Loans and advances to customers include assets 
acquired in exchange for loans, instalment credit  
and finance lease receivables as part of an orderly 
realisation. The difference between the gross 
receivable and the present value of the receivable  
is recognised as unearned finance income. Further 
details of finance lease receivables are included  
in Note 7(t).

Certain assets included in loans and advances to 
customers are pledged as collateral under terms that 
are usual and customary for such activities. In addition, 
certain assets have been transferred to structured 
entities as part of securitisation transactions (see 
Note 7(i)). 

(i)  Securitisation transactions
See disclosures at Note 24 and Note 37

The Group securitises certain loans included within 
loans and advances to customers, by transferring the 
beneficial interest in such loans to a bankruptcy remote 
structured entity. A structured entity is an entity 
designed so that its activities are not governed by  
way of voting rights. 

The Group performs an assessment to determine 
whether it controls such structured entities, in 
accordance with the criteria set out in Note 7(a). In 
performing this assessment, the Group considers 
factors such as: the purpose and design of the entity; 
its practical ability to direct the relevant activities of 
the entity; the nature of the relationship with the entity; 
and the size of its exposure to the variability of returns 
of the entity. Where the Group is assessed to control 
the structured entity, it is treated as a subsidiary and  
is fully consolidated.

When the Group completes a securitisation, the Group 
considers whether the assets securitised meet the 
derecognition criteria outlined in Note 7(v). If the 
derecognition criteria are met, the transferred loans 
are treated as sales, referred to as ‘structured asset 
sales’ and a gain or loss on derecognition is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss. If the derecognition 
criteria are not met, the transfer of loans is not treated 
as a sale and the loans continue to be recognised in 
their entirety in the statement of financial position. 

186

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Securitisations involve the simultaneous issue of 
mortgage-backed debt securities by the associated 
structured entity to investors. In securitisation 
transactions where the structured entity is 
consolidated, the issued debt securities are classified 
on initial recognition as either financial liabilities or 
equity instruments, in accordance with the substance 
of the contractual arrangements. Typically, the Group 
has an obligation to deliver the cash flows generated 
from the underlying securitised loans to the debt 
security holder and accordingly, the debt securities are 
classified as financial liabilities measured at amortised 
cost (see Note 7(v)) and are recognised in debt 
securities in issue in the statement of financial position. 

Certain debt securities issued by structured entities may 
be retained by the Group. Where retained debt 
securities are issued by consolidated structured entities, 
they are eliminated in full on consolidation. Where 
retained debt securities are issued by unconsolidated 
structured entities, they are recognised in investment 
securities in the statement of financial position.

(j)  Investment securities
See disclosures at Note 25

Investment securities are classified as financial assets 
measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)).

Investment securities include covered bonds and debt 
securities issued by unconsolidated structured entities 
as part of the securitisation transactions that are 
retained by the Group (see Note 7(i)).

Certain assets included in investment securities are 
pledged as collateral under terms that are usual  
and customary for such activities.

Repurchase agreements, reverse repurchase 
agreements and security swaps
Securities may be sold subject to a commitment to 
repurchase them at a predetermined price (a 
‘repurchase agreement’). The terms of the transaction 
are such that the derecognition criteria outlined in  
Note 7(v) are not met and, accordingly, the sold assets 
continue to be recognised in their entirety in the 
statement of financial position. A liability is recognised 
in respect of the consideration received in amounts  
due to banks in the statement of financial position, 
reflecting the Group’s obligation to repurchase the 
assets for a fixed price at a future date. The difference 
between the sale and repurchase price is treated as 
interest and is accrued over the life of the agreement 
using the effective interest rate method.

On occasion, certain securities may be swapped via 
linked repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements 
with the same counterparty (a ‘security swap’). In such 
circumstances, no cash consideration is exchanged. The 
transferred assets are not derecognised and there is no 
associated liability as the non-cash collateral received  
is not recognised in the statement of financial position  
(i.e. the transaction is off-balance sheet). Net fees are 
treated as interest and are accrued over the life of the 
agreement using the effective interest rate method.

(k)  Derivative financial instruments
See disclosures at Note 26

Derivative financial instruments are mandatorily 
classified as fair value through profit or loss (see Note 
7(v)). Derivatives are classified as financial assets where 
their fair value is positive and financial liabilities where 
their fair value is negative. Where there is the legal right 
and intention to settle net, the derivative is classified as 
a net asset or net liability, as appropriate.

To calculate fair values, the Group typically uses 
discounted cash flow models using yield curves that are 
based on observable market data. For collateralised 
positions, the Group uses discount curves based on 
overnight indexed swap rates. For non-collateralised 
positions, the Group uses discount curves based on 
Sterling Overnight Index Average rate (SONIA). 

For measuring derivatives that might change the 
classification from being an asset to a liability or vice 
versa, fair values do not take into consideration either 
the credit valuation adjustment or the debit valuation 
adjustment, as the Group’s portfolio is fully 
collateralised and it is deemed to be immaterial.

Where derivatives are not designated as part of an 
accounting hedge relationship, gains and losses arising 
from changes in fair value are recognised in net gains/
(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge 
accounting in the statement of profit and loss. Where 
derivatives are designated within an accounting hedge 
relationship, the treatment of the changes in fair value 
are as described in Note 7(l).

The Group enters into master netting and margining 
agreements with derivative counterparties. In general, 
under such master netting agreements the amounts 
owed by each counterparty that are due on a single 
day in respect of all transactions outstanding under  
the agreement are aggregated into a single net 
amount payable by one party to the other. In certain 
circumstances, for example when a credit event such 
as a default occurs, all outstanding transactions under 
the agreement are aggregated into a single net 
amount payable by one party to the other and the 
agreements terminated.

187

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
Under margining agreements where the Group has  
a net asset position valued at current market values,  
in respect of its derivatives with a counterparty, then 
that counterparty will place collateral, usually cash, 
with the Group in order to cover the position. Similarly, 
the Group will place collateral, usually cash, with the 
counterparty where it has a net liability position.

During the year, all hedge relationships with a LIBOR 
dependency were either discontinued or transitioned to 
alternative benchmark rates and, at this point in time, 
the Group ceased to apply the Phase 1 amendments. 

With effect from 1 January 2021, the Group adopted 
‘Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 
(Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 
16). The amendments provide certain reliefs when 
changes are made to hedge relationships as a result of 
interest rate benchmark reform. Details of the reliefs 
applied by the Group during the year as a result of 
adopting these amendments are provided in Note 6(a). 

The Group designates certain derivatives as fair value 
hedges. The Group does not designate any derivatives 
as cash flow hedges or net investment hedges. 

Fair value hedges
The Group applies fair value hedge accounting for 
portfolio hedges of interest rate risk. The hedged items 
are portfolios that are identified as part of the risk 
management process. These comprise either fixed rate 
assets only, or fixed rate liabilities only, in respect of the 
designated benchmark interest rate, such as SONIA. 

Each portfolio is grouped into repricing time periods 
based on expected repricing dates, by scheduling cash 
flows into the periods in which they are expected to 
occur. Interest rate swaps are used as the hedging 
instruments to manage this interest rate risk to swap  
the fixed rate interest flows to floating.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as 
fair value hedges and changes in the fair value of the 
hedged asset or liability attributable to the hedged risk 
are recognised in net gains/(losses) on derivative 
financial instruments and hedge accounting in the 
statement of profit and loss. 

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued 
prospectively. The cumulative fair value adjustment to 
the carrying amount of the hedged item is amortised  
to the statement of profit and loss over the remaining 
period to maturity. If the hedged item is derecognised, 
the cumulative fair value adjustment to the carrying 
amount of the hedged item is recognised immediately 
in the statement of profit and loss.

(l)  Hedge accounting
See disclosures at Note 26

The Group has elected, as an accounting policy choice 
permitted under IFRS 9, to continue to apply the hedge 
accounting rules set out in IAS 39. However, the Group 
does provide the additional and more detailed hedge 
accounting disclosures introduced by IFRS 9’s 
consequential amendments to IFRS 7. 

Hedge accounting is permitted when documentation, 
eligibility and testing criteria are met. As such, at the 
inception of the hedge relationship, the Group formally 
designates and documents the hedge relationship (the 
link between the hedging instrument and the hedged 
item) to which it wishes to apply hedge accounting  
and the risk management objective and strategy for 
undertaking the hedge. The Group also documents the 
method that will be used to assess the effectiveness of 
the hedging relationship (the dollar-offset method, or, 
for trades designated in dynamic hedge accounting 
relationships, the regression method).

The Group makes an assessment, both at inception and 
on a monthly basis, as to whether the derivatives used in 
hedging transactions are highly effective in offsetting 
the exposure to changes in the hedged item’s fair value. 
The hedge is deemed to be highly effective where the 
actual results of the hedge are within a range of 80-
125%. If the Group concludes that the hedge is no longer 
highly effective, hedge accounting is discontinued. 

The Group applies the reliefs set out in ‘Interest Rate 
Benchmark Reform – Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39  
and IFRS 7’, (the ‘Phase 1 amendments’). Accordingly, 
for the prospective assessment of hedge effectiveness, 
the Group assumes that the benchmark interest rate 
was not altered as a result of interest rate benchmark 
reform. For the retrospective assessment of hedge 
effectiveness, if the hedging relationship was subject  
to interest rate benchmark reforms, the Group does  
not discontinue hedge accounting solely because the 
actual effectiveness fell outside of the 80-125% range. 

188

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021(m)  Property, plant and equipment 
and depreciation
See disclosures at Note 27

Assets on operating leases represent assets that  
are leased to customers under operating lease 
agreements. Right-of-use leasehold property represent 
assets that are leased by the Group. Further details  
of these asset categories are set out in Note 7(t). 
Accounting policies for all other asset categories  
are as follows: 

Goodwill is not amortised but is tested annually for 
impairment and additionally whenever there is an 
indication that impairment may exist. For the purpose 
of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash 
generating units (CGUs). A CGU is the smallest 
identifiable group of assets that generates cash inflows 
that are largely independent of the cash inflows from 
other assets or groups of assets. If the carrying amount 
of a CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, an 
impairment loss is recognised in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss. 

Assets are measured at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. 
Cost includes the original purchase price of the asset 
and any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset 
to the location and condition necessary for its intended 
use. Subsequent expenditure is only capitalised when it 
improves the expected future economic benefits of the 
asset. All other costs, including ongoing repairs and 
maintenance, are expensed to administrative expenses 
in the statement of profit and loss as incurred.

Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets are measured at cost less 
accumulated amortisation and any accumulated 
impairment losses. For externally acquired intangible 
assets, cost includes the original purchase price of the 
asset and any directly attributable costs of preparing 
the asset for its intended use. For internally developed 
intangible assets, cost includes all costs directly 
attributable in preparing the asset so that it is capable 
of operating in its intended manner.

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the 
asset less its estimated residual value on a straight-line 
basis over its estimated useful life and is charged to 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and 
loss. For leasehold property, the estimated useful life  
is the life of the lease. For fixtures and fittings, the 
estimated life is 10 years, or is aligned to the length of 
the lease of the property it resides in. For office 
equipment, the estimated useful life is three to five 
years. The depreciation method, useful lives and 
residual values are reviewed at each reporting date 
and adjusted if appropriate.

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at 
each reporting date and if indicators are present, an 
impairment review is performed. If the carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the statement 
of profit and loss. 

On the disposal of an asset, the net disposal proceeds 
are compared with the carrying amount of the asset 
and any gain or loss is included in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss.

(n)  Intangible assets and amortisation
See disclosures at Note 28

Goodwill
Goodwill may arise on the acquisition of subsidiaries 
and represents the excess of the cost of acquisition  
over the fair value of identifiable net assets acquired. 
Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated 
impairment losses.

For internally developed intangible assets costs may 
only be capitalised when the Group is able to 
demonstrate that: the expenditure can be reliably 
measured; the product or process is technically and 
commercially feasible; future economic benefits are 
probable; and the Group has the intention and ability to 
complete development and subsequently use or sell the 
asset. Until the point that all conditions are regarded as 
met, costs are recognised in administrative expenses in 
the statement of profit and loss as incurred. 

Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it 
increases the future economic benefits embodied in 
the specific asset to which it relates. All other 
expenditure is recognised in administrative expenses  
in the statement of profit and loss as incurred. 

Assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over its 
estimated useful life of between three and seven years. 
Amortisation is recognised in administrative expenses 
in the statement of profit and loss. The amortisation 
method, useful lives and residual values are reviewed  
at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate.

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at 
each reporting date and if indicators are present, an 
impairment review is performed. If the carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the statement 
of profit and loss. 

On the disposal of an asset, the net disposal proceeds 
are compared with the carrying amount of the asset 
and any gain or loss included in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss.

189

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
(o)  Assets and disposal groups held 
for sale
See disclosures at Note 32 

(r)  Customer deposits
See disclosures at Note 35

Customer deposits are classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)).

(s)  Provisions
See disclosures at Note 36

Provisions are recognised when there is a present 
obligation arising as a result of a past event, it is 
probable (more likely than not) that an outflow of 
resources will be required to settle the obligation and  
a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the 
obligation. Provisions for levies are recognised when the 
conditions that trigger the payment of the levy are met. 

When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be 
reimbursed, for example, under an insurance contract, 
the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, 
but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. 
The expense relating to a provision is presented in the 
statement of profit and loss net of any reimbursement.

Provisions also includes the loss allowance for loan 
commitments (see Note 7(z)).

(t)  Leases
See disclosures at Note 38

Group as a lessor: finance leases
Lease agreements in which the Group transfers 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership  
of the underlying asset to the lessee are classified  
as finance leases. 

A finance lease receivable equal to the net investment 
in the lease is recognised and is presented within loans 
and advances to customers in the statement of financial 
position. This represents the future lease payments less 
profit and costs allocated to future periods. 

Lease payments are apportioned between interest 
income in the statement of profit and loss and a 
reduction of the finance lease receivable to achieve a 
constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of 
the receivable.

The Group classifies non-current assets and disposal 
groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be 
recovered principally through a sale transaction rather 
than through continuing use. The criteria for held for 
sale classification is regarded as met only when the 
sale is highly probable and the asset or disposal group 
is available for immediate sale in its present condition. 
Management must be committed to the plan to sell  
the asset or disposal group and the sale expected  
to be completed within one year from the date of  
the classification.

Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as 
held for sale are generally measured at the lower of 
their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell, 
with any adjustments recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss. Depreciation and amortisation cease 
once classified as held for sale. 

An exception to this is financial assets within the scope 
of IFRS 9, which continue to be measured in 
accordance with this standard as set out in Note 7(v). 
For example, loans classified as held for sale continue 
to be measured at amortised cost.

Assets classified as held for sale are presented on a 
separate line in the statement of financial position.  
Prior period presentation is not restated.

(p)  Investment in subsidiaries
See disclosures at Note 33 

The Company’s investments in controlled entities are 
valued at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. 
Such investments are reviewed for indicators of 
impairment at each reporting date and if indicators are 
present, an impairment review is performed. If the 
carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount,  
an impairment loss is recognised in the statement  
of profit and loss. 

(q)  Amounts due to banks
See disclosures at Note 34

Amounts due to banks are classified as financial 
liabilities measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)). 

Amounts due to banks may include liabilities 
recognised as part of repurchase agreements  
(see Note 7(j)). 

190

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Group as a lessor: operating leases
Lease agreements in which the Group does not transfer 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of 
the underlying asset to the lessee are classified as 
operating leases. 

The leased asset is included in property, plant and 
equipment in the statement of financial position. The 
asset is recognised at the lower of its fair value less 
costs to sell and the carrying amount of the lease  
(net of impairment allowance) at the date of exchange. 

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the 
asset less its estimated residual value on a straight-line 
basis over the life of the lease and is charged to 
depreciation on operating leases in the statement  
of profit and loss. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at 
each reporting date and if indicators are present, an 
impairment review is performed. If the carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss  
is recognised in net other operating lease income/
(expense) in the statement of profit and loss. 

Operating lease rental income is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss on a straight-line basis  
over the lease term. 

Where an agreement is classified as an operating  
lease at inception but is subsequently reclassified as  
a finance lease following a change to the agreement  
or an extension beyond the primary term, then the 
agreement is accounted for as a finance lease.

Group as a lessee
At the lease commencement date, the Group 
recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. 

The right-of-use asset is included in property, plant  
and equipment in the statement of financial position. 
The asset is measured at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses 
and is adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease 
liability. The cost of the asset includes the amount of the 
lease liability recognised, initial direct costs incurred and 
lease payments made at or before the commencement 
date less any lease incentives received. 

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of  
the asset less its estimated residual value on a straight-
line basis over the life of the lease and is charged  
to administrative expenses in the statement of  
profit and loss. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at 
each reporting date and if indicators are present, an 
impairment review is performed. If the carrying amount 
exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the statement 
of profit and loss. 

The lease liability is measured at the present value of the 
lease payments to be made over the lease term. In 
calculating the present value of lease payments, the 
Group uses the incremental borrowing rate at the lease 
commencement date, unless the interest rate implicit in 
the lease is readily determinable. The Group determines 
the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, 
together with any periods covered by an option to extend 
the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or any 
periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if it is 
reasonably certain not to be exercised.

Lease liabilities are classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)). Lease 
liabilities are remeasured if there is a modification, a 
change in the lease term, a change in the in-substance 
fixed lease payments, or a change in the assessment to 
purchase the underlying asset. When the lease liability is 
remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is 
made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset.

The Group applies the recognition exemption to any 
short-term leases (i.e. those leases that have a lease 
term of twelve months or less from the commencement 
date and do not contain a purchase option) and any 
leases that are considered of low value. For these 
leases, no right-of-use asset is recognised and lease 
payments continue to be charged to administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss on a 
straight-line basis over the lease term.

(u)  Subordinated debt
See disclosures at Note 40

The subordinated debt liability is classified as a 
financial liability measured at amortised cost  
(see Note 7(v)). 

The subordinated debt receivable in the Company is 
classified as a financial asset measured at amortised 
cost (see Note 7(v)).

191

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
(v)  Financial instruments
See disclosures at Note 41

Based on the two assessments, financial assets are 
classified as amortised cost, fair value through other 
comprehensive income (FVOCI) or fair value through 
profit or loss (FVTPL), as follows:

 ■ Amortised cost: when the financial asset is held in  

a hold-to-collect business model and its contractual 
terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that 
are SPPI. 

 ■ FVOCI: when the financial asset is held in a hold-to-
collect-and-sell business model and its contractual 
terms give rise on specified dates to cash flows that 
are SPPI. 

 ■ FVTPL: when the financial asset does not meet the 
criteria to be classified as amortised cost or FVOCI. 

Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host  
is a financial asset are never separated. Instead, the 
hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed  
for classification.

For financial assets that meet the requirements to  
be classified as amortised cost or FVOCI, on initial 
recognition, the Group may irrevocably designate  
the financial asset as FVTPL, if doing so eliminates or 
significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that 
would otherwise arise. 

Investments in equity instruments are normally 
classified as FVTPL. However, on initial recognition of an 
equity instrument that is not held for trading, the Group 
may irrevocably elect, on an investment-by-investment 
basis, to present subsequent changes in fair value in the 
statement of other comprehensive income. 

After initial recognition, financial assets are  
reclassified only under the rare circumstances  
that the Group changes its business model for 
managing financial assets. 

All of the Group’s financial assets are classified as 
amortised cost, with the exception of derivative 
financial assets, which, for classification purposes,  
are always deemed to be held for trading and are 
therefore mandatorily classified as FVTPL. 

Financial assets classified as amortised cost are  
initially measured at fair value plus incremental direct 
transaction costs. Subsequent measurement is at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method 
(see Note 7(c)). Amortised cost is reduced by impairment 
losses (see Note 7(w)). Interest income, foreign exchange 
gains and losses and impairment losses are recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss. 

Recognition
Financial instruments are recognised when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the 
instrument. Regular way purchases and sales of 
financial assets are recognised on trade date. 

Classification and measurement of financial assets
To classify financial assets, the Group performs two 
assessments:

 ■ The ‘business model assessment’: this assessment 
determines whether the Group’s objective is to 
generate cash flows from collecting contractual cash 
flows (‘hold-to-collect’), by both collecting contractual 
cash flows and selling financial assets (‘hold-to-collect-
and-sell’) or neither. The assessment is performed at a 
portfolio level and is based on expected scenarios. In 
making this assessment, the Group considers 
information such as: sales in prior periods, expected 
sales in future periods and the reasons for such sales.  
If cash flows are realised in a manner that is different 
from the original expectation, the classification of  
the remaining financial assets in that portfolio is not 
changed but such information is used when assessing 
new financial assets going forward.

 ■ The ‘SPPI test’: this assessment determines whether 
the contractual cash flows of the financial asset are 
solely payments of principal and interest on the 
principal amount outstanding (SPPI) (i.e. whether the 
contractual cash flows are consistent with a basic 
lending arrangement). For the purposes of the SPPI 
test, principal is defined as the fair value of the 
financial asset at initial recognition. Interest is defined 
as consideration for the time value of money and 
credit risk associated with the principal amount 
outstanding and for other basic lending risks and 
costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs),  
as well as a reasonable profit margin. The SPPI test  
is performed at an instrument level based on the 
contractual terms of the instrument at initial 
recognition. In performing the SPPI test, terms that 
could change the contractual cash flows so that they 
are not SPPI are considered, such as: contingent and 
leverage features, non-recourse arrangements and 
features that could modify the time value of money.

192

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Financial assets classified as FVTPL are initially 
measured at fair value and are subsequently 
remeasured at fair value. Net gains and losses, 
including any interest or dividend income, are 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss.

Classification and measurement of 
financial liabilities
Financial instruments are classified as a financial 
liability when the substance of the contractual 
arrangements result in the Group having a present 
obligation to deliver cash, another financial asset or 
a variable number of equity instruments.

Financial liabilities are classified at initial recognition 
as FVTPL or amortised cost as follows: 

 ■ FVTPL: when the financial liability meets the 

definition of held for trading, or when the financial 
liability is designated as such to eliminate or 
significantly reduce an accounting mismatch that 
would otherwise arise. 

 ■ Amortised cost: when the financial liability is not 

classified as FVTPL. 

All of the Group’s financial liabilities are classified  
as amortised cost, with the exception of derivative 
financial liabilities, which, for classification purposes, 
are always deemed to be held for trading and are 
therefore mandatorily classified as FVTPL. 

Financial liabilities classified as amortised cost are 
initially measured at fair value minus incremental direct 
transaction costs. Subsequent measurement is at 
amortised cost using the effective interest rate method 
(see Note 7(c)). Interest expense is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss.

Financial liabilities classified as FVTPL are initially 
measured at fair value and are subsequently 
remeasured at fair value. Net gains and losses, 
including any interest, are recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss.

Derecognition of financial instruments
Derecognition is the point at which the Group ceases  
to recognise a financial asset or a financial liability  
on its statement of financial position. 

The Group derecognises a financial asset (or a part  
of a financial asset) when:

 ■ the contractual rights to the cash flows from  

the financial asset have expired; 

 ■ the Group transfers the financial asset in a 

transaction in which substantially all the risks  
and rewards of ownership of the financial asset  
are transferred; or

 ■ the Group transfers the financial asset in a transaction 

in which the Group neither transfers nor retains 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership  
and it does not retain control of the asset. If the Group 
retains control of the asset, it continues to recognise 
the transferred asset only to the extent of its continuing 
involvement and derecognises the remainder.

The Group derecognises a financial liability (or a part of 
a financial liability) when its contractual obligations are 
extinguished (i.e. discharged, cancelled, or expired).

On derecognition, the difference between the carrying 
amount (or the carrying amount allocated to the 
portion being derecognised) and the sum of the 
consideration received/paid (including any new asset 
obtained less any new liability assumed) is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss. 

Modification of financial instruments
When a financial instrument is modified, the Group 
performs quantitative and qualitative evaluation to 
assess whether or not the new terms are substantially 
different to the original terms. 

For financial assets, the Group considers the specific 
circumstances including:

 ■ if the borrower is in financial difficulty, whether the 
modification merely reduces the contractual cash 
flows to amounts the borrower is expected to be able 
to pay;

 ■ whether any substantial new terms are introduced 
that substantially affects the risk profile of the loan;

 ■ significant extension of the loan term when the 

borrower is not in financial difficulty;

 ■ significant change in the interest rate; and

 ■ insertion of collateral, other security or credit 

enhancements that significantly affect the credit  
risk associated with the loan. 

For financial liabilities, the Group specifically, but not 
exclusively, considers the outcome of the ‘10% test’.  
This involves a comparison of the cash flows before  
and after the modification, discounted at the original 
effective interest rate, whereby a difference of more 
than 10% indicates the modification is substantial.

193

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
If the terms and cash flows of the modified financial 
instrument are deemed to be substantially different, the 
derecognition criteria are met and the original financial 
instrument is derecognised and a ‘new’ financial 
instrument is recognised at fair value. The difference 
between the carrying amount of the derecognised 
financial instrument and the new financial instrument 
with modified terms is recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss. Fees that are considered in determining 
the fair value of the new financial instrument and fees 
that represent reimbursement of eligible transaction 
costs are included in the initial measurement of the new 
financial instrument. All other fees are included as part 
of the gain or loss on derecognition.

Fair value of financial instruments
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received 
to sell an asset, or paid to transfer a liability, in an 
orderly transaction between market participants at the 
measurement date in the principal, or in its absence, 
the most advantageous market to which the Group has 
access at that date. The fair value of a liability reflects 
its non-performance risk.

Where possible, fair value is determined with reference 
to quoted prices in an active market or dealer price 
quotations. A market is regarded as active if 
transactions for the asset or liability take place with 
sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing 
information on an ongoing basis. 

If the terms and cash flows of the modified financial 
instrument are not deemed to be substantially different, 
the financial instrument is not derecognised and the 
Group recalculates the ‘new’ gross carrying amount of 
the financial instrument based on the revised cash 
flows of the modified financial instrument discounted  
at the original effective interest rate and recognises any 
associated gain or loss in the statement of profit and 
loss. Any costs and fees incurred are recognised as an 
adjustment to the carrying amount of the financial 
instrument and are amortised over the remaining term 
of the modified financial instrument by recalculating 
the effective interest rate on the financial instrument.

In relation to financial assets, where a modification is 
granted due to the financial difficulty of the borrower, 
the objective of the modification is usually to maximise 
recovery of the original contractual terms rather than 
to originate a new asset with substantially different 
terms. Under such circumstances, the Group first 
considers whether a portion of the asset should be 
written off before the modification takes place. This 
approach impacts the result of the quantitative 
evaluation and usually means the derecognition 
criteria are not met. 

With effect from 1 January 2021, the Group adopted 
‘Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 
(Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16). 
The amendments provide a practical expedient that 
allows certain modifications arising due to the reform to 
be accounted for by updating the effective interest rate, 
rather than applying the normal modification policy 
outlined above. Additional details, including the Group’s 
application of this practical expedient during the year, 
are provided in Note 6(a). 

Where quoted prices are not available, the Group uses 
generally accepted valuation techniques to estimate 
fair value including discounted cash flow models and 
Black-Scholes option pricing. Wherever possible these 
valuation techniques use independently sourced 
market parameters, such as interest rate yield curves, 
option volatilities and currency rates.

On initial recognition, the best evidence of the fair value 
of a financial instrument is normally transaction price 
(i.e. the fair value of the consideration given or 
received). If the Group determines that the fair value  
on initial recognition differs from the transaction price, 
the Group accounts for such differences as follows:

 ■ if fair value is evidenced by a quoted price in an 
active market for an identical asset or liability, or 
based on a valuation technique that uses only data 
from observable markets, the difference is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss on initial 
recognition (i.e. day one profit or loss);

 ■ in all other cases, the fair value will be adjusted to 
bring it in line with the transaction price (i.e. day  
one profit or loss will be deferred by including it in  
the initial carrying amount of the asset or liability). 
Subsequently, the deferred gain or loss will be 
released to the statement of profit and loss on an 
appropriate basis over the life of the instrument, but 
no later than when the valuation is wholly supported 
by observable market data or the transaction is 
closed out.

If an asset or liability measured at fair value has a  
bid price and an ask price, the Group measures  
assets at bid price and liabilities at ask price. 

194

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The Group uses a fair value hierarchy that categorises 
financial instruments into three different levels,  
as detailed in Note 41. Levels are reviewed at each 
reporting date and this determines whether transfers 
between levels are required.

The Group calculates ECLs and records a loss 
allowance for its financial assets not held at FVTPL  
(i.e. its financial assets held at amortised cost) and for 
loan commitments1. Assets held at FVTPL and equity 
instruments are not subject to impairment. 

Further details of the fair value calculation of derivative 
financial instruments are set out in Note 7(k). 

Loss allowances are presented in the statement  
of financial position as follows:

 ■ financial assets measured at amortised cost: as  
a deduction from the gross carrying amount of  
the financial asset;

 ■ loan commitments: generally, as a provision; and

 ■ where a financial instrument includes both a drawn 

and an undrawn component, and the Group cannot 
identify the loss allowance on the undrawn loan 
commitment component separately from those on the 
drawn component, the Group presents a combined 
loss allowance for both components. The combined 
amount is presented as a deduction from the gross 
carrying amount of the drawn component. Any excess 
of the loss allowance over the gross amount of the 
drawn component is presented as a provision.

The calculation of ECLs is dependent upon the ‘stage’ 
the asset is assigned to (Stage 1, 2 or 3), which is based 
on changes in credit risk when comparing credit risk at 
initial recognition to credit risk at the reporting date, or 
whether the asset was purchased or originated credit-
impaired (POCI). Details of the ‘staging’ of assets and 
POCI assets, the calculation of ECLs and the key 
judgements and estimates associated with this, are 
provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report 
starting on page 115. 

The Group can elect as an accounting policy choice,  
to use the ‘simplified approach’ for trade receivables, 
contract assets and lease receivables. The Group has 
elected not to use this simplified approach. 

Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and 
the net amount reported in the statement of financial 
position when there is a legally enforceable right to 
offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention 
to settle on a net basis, or realise the asset and settle 
the liability simultaneously. 

Income and expenses are presented on a net basis only 
when permitted by accounting standards, or for gains 
and losses arising from a group of similar transactions, 
such as in the Group’s trading activity.

(w)  Impairment of financial assets
See disclosures at Note 20

Impairment of financial assets is calculated using a 
forward-looking expected credit loss (ECL) model.  
ECLs are an unbiased probability-weighted estimate  
of credit losses determined by evaluating a range of 
possible outcomes. A summary of ECL measurement  
is as follows: 

 ■ Financial assets that are not credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the present value of all cash 
shortfalls. Cash shortfalls are the difference between 
the contractual cash flows due to the Group and the 
cash flows that the Group expects to receive.

 ■ Financial assets that are credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the difference between the gross 
carrying amount and the present value of estimated 
future cash flows discounted at the financial asset’s 
original effective interest rate.

 ■ Loan commitments: as the present value of the 

difference between the contractual cash flows that are 
due to the Group if the commitment is drawn down 
and the cash flows the Group expects to receive.

ECLs are measured in a manner that reflects the time 
value of money and uses reasonable and supportable 
information that is available without undue cost or 
effort at the reporting date about past events, current 
conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. 

1  The Group has no financial assets held at FVOCI and no financial guarantee contracts.

195

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

7.  Significant accounting policies continued
Modifications
If a financial asset is modified, an assessment is  
made to determine whether the asset meets the 
derecognition criteria outlined in Note 7(v). 
Subsequently ECLs are measured as follows:

(x)  Capital securities
See disclosures at Note 43

Capital securities are classified as equity instruments,  
as the substance of the contractual arrangements are 
such that the Group does not have a present obligation 
to deliver cash, another financial asset or a variable 
number of equity instruments. The capital securities  
are measured at the fair value of the proceeds from the 
issuance less any costs that are incremental and directly 
attributable to the issuance (net of applicable tax). 

Distributions to holders of the capital securities are 
recognised when they become irrevocable and are 
deducted from retained earnings in equity. Income tax 
relief on distributions to holders of the capital securities 
is recognised in the statement of profit and loss, to align 
with where the transactions and events that generated 
the distributable profits are recognised.

(y)  Contingent liabilities
See disclosures at Note 49

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that arise 
from past events whose existence will be confirmed only 
by the occurrence, or non-occurrence, of one or more 
uncertain future events not wholly within the control of 
the Group. Alternatively, they are present obligations 
that have arisen from past events where the outflow of 
resources is uncertain or cannot be reliably measured. 
Contingent liabilities are not recognised in the financial 
statements, but they are disclosed unless the 
probability of settlement is remote. 

(z)  Loan commitments
See disclosures at Note 50

Loan commitments are firm commitments to provide 
credit under pre-specified terms and conditions. The 
Group includes certain uncommitted facilities within  
its reported loan commitments where the terms are 
such that the Group has an obligation to the customer 
should the customer get into financial distress. 

The Group recognises a loss allowance on loan 
commitments in accordance with the policies set  
out in Note 7(w). The loss allowance is included within 
provisions in the statement of financial position.

 ■ if the modification does not result in derecognition  
of the existing asset, then the expected cash flows 
arising from the modified financial asset are included 
in calculating the cash shortfalls from the existing 
asset; or

 ■ if the modification does result in derecognition of the 
existing asset, then the expected fair value of the 
‘new’ asset is treated as the final cash flow from the 
existing financial asset at the time of its derecognition. 
This amount is included in calculating the cash 
shortfalls from the existing financial asset that are 
discounted from the expected date of derecognition 
to the reporting date using the original effective 
interest rate of the existing financial asset. The date of 
renegotiation is considered to be the date of initial 
recognition for impairment calculation purposes, 
including in determining whether a significant 
increase in credit risk has occurred and whether the 
new financial asset is deemed to be a POCI asset. 

Write-offs
Loans and debt securities are written off (either 
partially or in full) when there is no realistic prospect  
of recovery. This is generally the case when the Group 
determines that the borrower does not have assets or 
sources of income that could generate sufficient cash 
flows to repay the amounts subject to the write-off. 
Write-offs constitute a derecognition event, as detailed 
in Note 7(v). 

Financial assets that are written off can still be subject 
to enforcement activities in order to comply with the 
Group’s procedures for recovery of amounts due. 
Amounts subsequently recovered on assets written off 
are recognised in impairment losses on financial assets 
in the statement of profit and loss.

196

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 20218.  New and revised standards and 
interpretations not yet adopted
A number of new and revised standards issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board have not yet 
come into effect. None of these are expected to have a 
material impact on the Group’s financial statements.

9.  Critical accounting judgements 
and estimates
The preparation of financial statements requires the 
Group to make judgements and estimates that affect 
the application of accounting policies and the reported 
results and financial position. 

Estimates, and the underlying assumptions driving these 
estimates, are reviewed by the Group on an ongoing 
basis. Due to the inherent uncertainty in making 
estimates, actual results reported in the future may 
differ from the amounts estimated. Revisions to 
estimates are recognised in the period in which the 
estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.

The areas involving the most complex and subjective 
judgements, and areas where estimates are considered 
to have the most significant effect on the financial 
statements, are set out in the following sections.

The COVID-19 pandemic continues to give rise to 
heightened levels of uncertainty. This has required the 
Group to make particularly complex judgements and 
estimates in the current period, in particular in relation 
to impairment losses on financial assets. The Group 
continues to closely monitor developments and their 
impact on areas involving judgement and the use of 
estimates and makes updates as appropriate. 

(a)  Impairment losses on financial assets 
See accounting policies at Note 7(w) and disclosures  
at Note 20

Impairment of financial assets is calculated using  
a forward-looking ECL model. The calculation and 
measurement of ECLs requires the use of complex 
judgements and represents a key source of estimation 
uncertainty.

Judgements

Judgements considered to have the most significant 
effect on amounts in the financial statements are:

 ■ determining the stage the financial asset is allocated 
to and therefore whether a 12-month or lifetime ECL 
is recognised in the financial statements. This involves 
judgements over whether the financial asset has had 
a significant increase in credit risk since initial 
recognition, whether the financial asset is in default 
or whether the financial asset is ‘cured’; and

 ■ application of ‘post-model adjustments’ when the 
Group judges that the modelled ECL amount does 
not adequately reflect the expected outcome.

Additional details are provided in the credit risk section 
of the Risk Report starting on page 128. 

Estimates
Underlying assumptions used in estimating ECLs that, 
depending on a range of factors, could result in a 
material adjustment in the next financial year are:

 ■ the forward-looking economic scenarios used;

 ■ probability weightings applied to these scenarios; 

and 

 ■ model assumptions used, such as the probability  

of default (PD) and loss given default (LGD).  

Additional details, including sensitivity analysis, are 
included in the credit risk section of the Risk Report 
starting on page 131. 

197

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

9.  Critical accounting judgements and estimates continued
(b)  Provisions for customer remediation and conduct issues 
See accounting policies at Note 7(s) and disclosures at Note 36

Provisions have been recognised in respect of potential claims for instances of misrepresentation, or breaches  
of contract by suppliers, where the suppliers have become insolvent and therefore the Group has limited recourse 
to those suppliers. Calculating the amount of the provision requires judgement and represents a source of 
estimation uncertainty. 

Judgements
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on amounts in the financial statements are: 

 ■ determining whether an event has occurred in the past that would result in a claim, and whether it is probable 

that such a claim would result in an outflow of resources for the Group; and

 ■ assessing the statutory limitation period. 

Estimates
The following table sets out the underlying assumptions used in estimating the provision that, depending on  
a range of factors, could result in a material adjustment in the next financial year. Sensitivity analysis to illustrate 
the impact of, what the Group considers to be, reasonable changes to these assumptions is also provided. 

Assumption

Sensitivity analysis

Number of complaints 
In deriving this figure the Group takes into account:

■  the status of current claims and projected potential future claims 

based on existing complaint data; 

■  the origin of the claim (i.e. if the claim relates to a solvent or insolvent 
supplier, or if the claim is via a claims management company); and

■  the statutory limitation period. 

The impact of a +/-5 percentage point change  
in the absolute number of complaints would result 
in a £4.3 million increase or decrease in the 
provisions, respectively.

Number of upheld claims
Once the number of complaints has been estimated, it is necessary  
to estimate how many of these claims will be upheld. This is based  
on existing complaint data.

The impact of a +/-5 percentage point change  
in the average uphold rate per complaint would 
result in a £1.7 million increase or decrease in the 
provisions, respectively.

Redress costs on upheld claims
This reflects the expected average customer compensation on  
the estimated number of upheld claims, based on agreed redress 
strategies (inclusive of loan balance adjustments and cash payments). 
This is based on actual claim data. 

The impact of a £500 increase or decrease in 
the average redress per complaint would result 
in a £1.4 million increase or decrease in the 
provisions, respectively. 

198

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021(c)  Securitisations
See accounting policies at Note 7(i) and disclosures at Note 24 

Securitisations involve the transfer of customer loans to structured entities. In determining the accounting 
treatment to be applied for each securitisation transaction, complex assessments must be performed,  
which necessitates the application of judgement.

Judgements
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on amounts in the financial statements are:

 ■ determining whether the Group controls the structured entity and whether it should therefore be treated  

as a subsidiary by virtue of control and consolidated; and

 ■ determining whether the securitised loans should be derecognised.

(d)  Classification of financial assets
See accounting policies at Note 7(v) and disclosures at Note 41

Determining the classification of financial assets involves complex assessments that necessitate the application of 
judgement. 

Judgements 
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on amounts in the financial statements are:

 ■ determining the business model within which portfolios of assets are managed; and

 ■ determining whether the contractual terms of a financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows  

that are SPPI.

These two judgements dictate whether assets are held at amortised cost, FVOCI or FVTPL and thus has a 
significant impact on the resulting accounting treatment and amounts recognised in the financial statements.

(e)  Acquisition of subsidiary
See accounting policies at Note 7(a) and disclosures at Note 10 

In February 2021, the Group’s equity interest in The Mortgage Lender Limited (TML) increased from 19.99% to 100% 
and TML became a subsidiary from that date. In accounting for this business combination, judgement was 
required to determine the fair values at the date of acquisition.

Judgements 
The judgement considered to have the most significant effect on amounts in the financial statements is:

 ■ determining the fair value of net assets acquired, in particular in identifying separately identifiable  

intangible assets. 

199

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

10.  Acquisition of subsidiary
See accounting policies in Note 7(a)

On 26 February 2021, following the receipt of regulatory and legal approval, Shawbrook Bank Limited, the Group’s 
principal subsidiary, completed the acquisition of the remaining 80.01% of shares in TML. As a result, Shawbrook 
Bank Limited’s equity interest in TML increased from 19.99% to 100%, making TML a wholly owned subsidiary of the 
Group. Prior to this, TML was treated as an associate and was accounted for using the equity method of 
accounting (see Note 30). 

TML’s principal activity is residential mortgage finance. Taking control of TML will strengthen the Group’s presence 
in its core residential and buy-to-let markets, providing the Group with growth opportunities through an extended 
product range and increased distribution network. 

TML commenced being consolidated as a subsidiary of the Group from 26 February 2021, the date control 
transferred to the Group. In the ten months of the reporting period that TML was a subsidiary of the Group, TML 
contributed net operating income of £4.9 million and a loss before tax of £7.7 million to the Group’s results. If the 
acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2021, it is estimated that the consolidated net operating income for the 
Group for the year ended 31 December 2021 would have been £386.4 million and consolidated profit before tax  
for the Group would have been £196.1 million. 

As detailed below, in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’, the Group has determined 
the fair values at the date of acquisition for the consideration transferred, the pre-existing interest in TML and the 
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The Group continued to assess these amounts, in particular the 
fair value of identifiable net assets acquired, for a period of 12 months, concluding on 25 February 2022, to determine  
if any additional information existed at the date of acquisition that would alter these amounts. 

Critical accounting judgements
Determining the fair values at the date of acquisition, in particular of the net assets acquired, is an area 
identified as involving critical accounting judgements. Additional details are provided in Note 9(e).

Consideration transferred
The acquisition date fair value of each major class of consideration transferred is as follows:

Cash

Loan notes

Total consideration transferred

Fair value 
£m

5.5

5.6

11.1

There are no contingent consideration arrangements. 

Pre-existing interest in TML
The fair value of the 19.99% equity interest in TML previously held was £2.8 million, calculated proportionately  
based on the total consideration paid for the remaining 80.01% interest. An impairment was recognised in  
the comparative year ended 31 December 2020 to reduce the carrying amount to £2.8 million and, as such,  
no further remeasurement was required at the point of acquisition.

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed
The carrying amount of the net assets acquired at the date of acquisition was £2.9 million. The Group recognised  
a fair value adjustment of £1.0 million, reflecting separately identifiable intangible assets recognised in the 
combination. An additional adjustment, to align the accounting policies of TML to the Group in respect of lessor 
accounting, resulted in the recognition of property plant and equipment and lease liabilities of £0.5 million,  
the overall impact to net assets acquired being £nil. 

200

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Following these adjustments, the fair value of net assets acquired at the date of acquisition was £3.9 million,  
as summarised in the following table.

Fair value 
£m

Cash and cash equivalents

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other assets

Lease liabilities 

Other liabilities

Total identifiable net assets acquired

Other assets include other receivables of £0.6 million. The gross contractual amounts due on these other 
receivables was £0.6 million, all of which was expected to be collectable at the date of acquisition. 

Goodwill 
Goodwill arising from the acquisition has been recognised as follows:

Fair value of consideration transferred

Fair value of pre-existing 19.99% interest

Fair value of identifiable net assets acquired

Goodwill recognised

2.1

0.6

1.2

2.4

0.7

(0.5)

(2.6)

3.9

£m

11.1

2.8

(3.9)

10.0

The goodwill recognised is mainly attributable to the synergies expected to be achieved from integrating TML  
into the Group.

None of the goodwill recognised is expected to be tax deductible for trading purposes. 

Acquisition related costs
In the year ended 31 December 2021, acquisition related costs of £0.6 million are recognised in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss (2020: £0.9 million).

Capital contribution from ultimate parent company
Immediately following the acquisition, TML exchanged the £5.6 million of loan notes issued by Shawbrook Bank 
Limited as consideration upon acquisition for new loan notes issued by the Company. This transaction is ultimately 
reflected in the Company statement of financial position as a capital contribution to Shawbrook Bank Limited, 
increasing the investment in subsidiary (see Note 33). 

In turn, TML exchanged the loan notes issued by the Company for shares in Marlin Bidco Limited, the ultimate 
parent company of the Group. This transaction is ultimately reflected as a capital contribution to the Company 
and results in the recognition of a £5.6 million capital contribution reserve in equity and the cancellation of the  
loan notes issued.

201

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

11.  Segmental analysis
See accounting policies in Note 7(b)

The following section provides information regarding the operating segments of the Group. Substantially all of  
the Group’s activities are in the United Kingdom and, as such, segmental analysis on geographical lines is not 
presented. The Group is not reliant on any single customer and therefore information about major customers  
is also not provided. 

Operating segments
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group implemented organisational changes, whereby the Group is  
now centred around three customer franchises (Enterprise, Consumer and TML), with an additional central segment. 

Prior to the organisational changes, the Group had four reportable operating segments: three lending segments 
(Property Finance, Business Finance and Consumer Lending) and a central segment (Savings and Central). 

Following the changes, a new reportable lending segment, TML Mortgages1, was added, aligning to the revised 
basis that financial information is presented to the chief operating decision maker. TML Mortgages, was previously 
included within the Property Finance lending segment. Consequently, there are now five reportable operating 
segments: four lending segments and a central segment. These operating segments are organised under the 
Group’s new customer franchises, as summarised in the following table:

Business area Operating segment

Status

Description

Enterprise  
franchise

Property Finance

Amended to extract 
TML Mortgages

Provides specialist commercial and residential mortgage 
products to professional landlords, investors and homeowners. 

See page 15 of the Strategic Report.

Business Finance

Unchanged

Provides debt-based financing solutions to support UK SME’s. 

Consumer  
franchise

TML  
franchise

Consumer Lending

Unchanged

TML Mortgages1

New segment

Central

Savings and Central

Unchanged

See page 18 of the Strategic Report.

Provides unsecured personal loans and unsecured loans 
through strategic partnerships. 

See page 23 of the Strategic Report.

Provides flexible residential mortgages for those with complex 
circumstances, including the self-employed, entrepreneurs 
and first-time buyers, and buy-to-let mortgages. 

See page 26 of the Strategic Report.

Comprises the Savings business, which offers personal savings 
products and business savings products for SMEs and charities, 
along with central functions and shared central costs. 

See pages 24 and 27 of the Strategic Report, respectively.

The following tables provide summarised information regarding the results of each reportable operating segment 
based on the new reportable operating segments. Prior year comparative information has been restated accordingly. 

1  The TML Mortgages segment comprises: the TML subsidiary, or, prior to it becoming a subsidiary when TML was an associate, 
the Group’s share of results (see Note 10); and loans originated by TML that are held on Shawbrook Bank Limited’s statement 
of financial position.

202

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The results for each segment in the following tables are presented on a consolidated basis, as reviewed by the chief 
operating decision maker. Intra-group transactions between segments are minimal and are not separately disclosed. 
Intra-group transactions are conducted under terms that are usual and customary for such activities.

Year ended 31 December 2021

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages  
£m

Savings and 
Central  
£m

Interest and similar income

250.3

143.7

Interest expense  
and similar charges

Net interest income/(expense)

Net operating lease income

Net fee and commission 
income/(expense)

Net gains/(losses) on 
derecognition of financial  
assets measured at  
amortised cost

Net gains on  
derivative financial  
instruments and  
hedge accounting

Net other operating income

Net operating  
income/(expense)

(57.2)

193.1

–

(3.4)

–

–

–

(14.7)

129.0

1.8

8.5

(0.1)

–

–

16.6

(3.6)

13.0

–

1.5

(8.1)

(8.7)

(16.8)

–

(0.7)

Total  
£m

443.7

(89.1)

354.6

1.8

4.5

21.8

–

21.7

–

–

3.1

0.4

3.1

0.4

41.2

(4.9)

36.3

–

(1.4)

–

–

–

189.7

139.2

34.9

36.3

(14.0)

386.1

Administrative expenses

(20.7)

(26.5)

(11.3)

(11.9)

(94.1)

(164.5)

Impairment losses  
on financial assets

Provisions

7.8

–

(38.5)

–

Total operating expenses

(12.9)

(65.0)

0.1

7.0

(4.2)

(0.8)

–

(12.7)

–

–

(31.4)

7.0

(94.1)

(188.9)

Profit/(loss) before tax

176.8

74.2

30.7

23.6

(108.1)

197.2

203

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial Statements 
Notes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

11.  Segmental analysis continued

Year ended 31 December 2020 
(Restated)

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML  
Mortgages  
£m

Savings and 
Central  
£m

Interest and similar income

221.1

112.2

Interest expense  
and similar charges

Net interest income/(expense)

Net operating lease income

Net fee and commission 
income/(expense)

Net gains/(losses) on 
derecognition of financial  
assets measured at  
amortised cost

Net losses on derivative  
financial instruments  
and hedge accounting

Net other operating income

(70.2)

150.9

–

(3.3)

–

–

–

(19.8)

92.4

1.7

7.9

–

–

–

50.6

(8.4)

42.2

–

10.7

(6.0)

4.7

–

(2.7)

(0.5)

(3.4)

(11.2)

(14.6)

–

(1.1)

Total  
£m

391.2

(115.6)

275.6

1.7

0.3

(0.2)

9.6

–

9.4

–

–

–

–

(5.0)

0.6

(5.0)

0.6

Net operating income/(expense)

147.6

102.0

39.3

13.8

(20.1)

282.6

Administrative expenses

(18.1)

(24.4)

(14.5)

(0.6)

(73.7)

(131.3)

Impairment losses  
on financial assets

Provisions

Total operating expenses

Net share of results and 
impairment of associate

(16.9)

–

(35.0)

(20.1)

–

(44.5)

(17.0)

(20.3)

(51.8)

(0.9)

–

(1.5)

–

–

(54.9)

(20.3)

(73.7)

(206.5)

–

–

–

(2.6)

–

(2.6)

Profit/(loss) before tax

112.6

57.5

(12.5)

9.7

(93.8)

73.5

204

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
The following tables present summarised information about the Group’s assets and liabilities based on the new 
reportable operating segments. Prior year comparative information has been restated accordingly. Certain assets 
and liabilities are not allocated to the customer franchise operating segments as they are managed on a Group 
basis and are therefore presented within the Central operating segment.

As at 31 December 2021

Assets

Liabilities

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

5,443.2

2,217.6

–

–

Net assets/(liabilities)

5,443.2

2,217.6

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

Savings and 
Central  
£m

Total  
£m

434.3

–

434.3

512.8

2,421.6

11,029.5

–

(10,069.3)

(10,069.3)

512.8

(7,647.7)

960.2

As at 31 December 2020 
(Restated)

Assets

Liabilities

Property 
Finance  
£m

Enterprise

Business 
Finance  
£m

4,616.7

1,801.6

–

–

Net assets/(liabilities)

4,616.7

1,801.6

Consumer 
Lending  
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

Savings and 
Central  
£m

Total  
£m

445.4

–

445.4

239.1

1,834.7

8,937.5

–

(8,123.0)

(8,123.0)

239.1

(6,288.3)

814.5

12.  Interest and similar income
See accounting policies in Note 7(c)

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method

On cash and balances at central banks

On loans and advances to customers

On investment securities

Total interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method

Other interest and similar income

On derivative financial instruments

Total other interest and similar income

2021 
£m

1.5

451.9

2.9

456.3

(12.6)

(12.6)

2020 
£m

3.1

394.6

2.2

399.9

(8.7)

(8.7)

Total interest and similar income

443.7

391.2

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method is all attributable to financial assets  
measured at amortised cost. 

205

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

13.  Interest expense and similar charges
See accounting policies in Note 7(c)

On amounts due to banks

On customer deposits

On derivative financial instruments

On debt securities in issue

On lease liabilities

On subordinated debt liability

Total interest expense and similar charges

2021 
£m

1.6

76.2

(0.7)

3.7

0.2

8.1

89.1

2020 
£m

3.4

99.7

(0.9)

3.7

0.4

9.3

115.6

Except for the amounts attributable to derivative financial instruments, amounts in the above table are calculated 
using the effective interest rate method and are attributable to financial liabilities not measured at fair value 
through profit and loss.

14.  Net fee and commission income
See accounting policies in Note 7(d)

Fee income on loans and advances to customers

Credit facility related fees

Total fee and commission income

Fee and commission expense

Net fee and commission income

2021 
£m

7.6

3.9

11.5

2020 
£m

5.3

3.3

8.6

(7.0)

(8.3)

4.5

0.3

15.  Derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost
See accounting policies in Note 7(v)

Net losses on sale of customer loan portfolios

Net gains on structured asset sales

Net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost

2021 
£m

(0.1)

21.8

21.7

2020 
£m

(0.2)

9.6

9.4

206

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Sale of customer loan portfolios
In the year ended 31 December 2021, the £0.1 million net loss is attributable to the sale of a portfolio of loans  
from Business Finance in February 2021. The portfolio was classified as held for sale as at 31 December 2020 (see 
Note 32) and, at the point of derecognition, still had a gross carrying amount (and carrying amount) of £2.3 million.

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, the £0.2 million net loss was attributable to the sale of a 
portfolio of unsecured personal loans from Consumer Lending in January 2020. The loans had been classified  
as held for sale as at 31 December 2019 and at the point of derecognition, the loan portfolio had a gross carrying 
amount (before loss allowance) of £106.3 million and a carrying amount (after loss allowance) of £97.8 million.

Structured asset sales
The net gains on structured asset sales is attributable to securitised loan portfolios. The securitised loans were 
transferred to unconsolidated structured entities and met the criteria to be derecognised from the statement  
of financial position (see Note 24). 

16.  Administrative expenses
See accounting policies in Note 7(e)

Payroll costs 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment1

Other movements on property, plant and equipment depreciation

Net losses on disposal of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation of intangible assets

Net losses on disposal of intangible assets 

Other administrative expenses

Total administrative expenses

Note

17

27

27

27

28

28

2021 
£m

93.4

3.1

(0.4)

–

8.2

–

60.2

164.5

2020 
£m

71.1

3.4

–

0.2

8.5

0.5

47.6

131.3

Other administrative expenses include fees paid to the Group’s auditor, KPMG LLP, as follows. Amounts represent 
both current year costs and prior year overruns.

Audit of these annual accounts

Audit of the annual accounts of subsidiary companies

Other tax advisory services

Audit related assurance services 

All other assurance services

Total auditor’s remuneration

2021 
£000

150

2,600

–

140

–

2020 
£000

150

1,257

7

110

55

2,890

1,579

1 

Includes depreciation of all asset categories except for assets on operating leases. Depreciation of assets on operating leases 
is presented as a separate line item in the statement of profit and loss.

207

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

17.  Employees
See accounting policies in Note 7(e)

Aggregate payroll costs included in administrative expenses (Note 16) are as follows: 

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Pension costs

Payroll costs

2021 
£m

81.4

7.4

4.6

93.4

2020 
£m

61.5

5.8

3.8

71.1

Wages and salaries include share-based payment charges (see Note 18).

Pension costs represent contributions to defined contribution pension schemes. The Group does not operate  
any defined benefit pension schemes.

Details of Directors’ remuneration are provided in Note 19. 

The average number of persons employed by the Group on a full-time equivalent basis by reportable operating 
segment is set out in the following table. The table is based on the Group’s new reportable operating segments 
(see  Note 11).

Property Finance

Business Finance

Consumer Lending

TML Mortgages

Savings and Central

Average employees (on a full-time equivalent basis)

2021

2020

96

235

43

121

469

964

89

225

47

–

450

811

Figures in the above tables include contracted employees of the Group only and do not include contractors.

208

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202118.  Employee share-based payment transactions
See accounting policies in Note 7(e)

The Group has one share-based scheme in operation, the Management Incentive Plan (MIP). This scheme was 
originally introduced for a set of individuals in April 2019. The MIP is an equity-settled share-based payment 
scheme. Individuals selected for inclusion in the MIP were entitled to acquire non-voting ‘B’ Class ordinary shares  
in Marlin Bidco Limited, the ultimate parent company of the Group. Awards are subject to performance conditions 
relating to the equity valuation of the Group in the event of a prescribed exit event. The outcome of the 
performance conditions determines the vesting outcome of the awards. 

Employee share-based payment charges recognised during the year total £0.6 million (2020: £0.5 million). 

Movements in the number of share-based awards during the year are as follows:

Number of share-based awards

As at 1 January

Granted

Forfeited

As at 31 December

2021

8,175

1,675

(1,100)

8,750

2020

5,650

2,900

(375)

8,175

None of the share-based awards have a contractual maturity date and none were exercisable as at 31 December 
in either of the reported years.

The grant date fair value of the share-based awards was determined using a Monte Carlo modelling technique. 
Key assumptions used in the valuation of awards granted in the reported periods and the resultant grant date  
fair value are set out in the following table: 

Weighted average expected volatility

Weighted average dividend yield

Weighted average risk-free rate of return (based on government bonds) 

Weighted average expected life at grant date

Weighted average grant date fair value (per share)

2021 awards

2020 awards

35.7%

0%

0%

35.0%

0%

(0.08%)

1.4 years

2.2 years

£503

£410

Expected volatility was calculated based on the historical volatility of banks closely aligned to the Group.

19.  Directors’ remuneration

Directors' emoluments

Total Directors' remuneration

2021 
£000

3,692

3,692

2020 
£000

1,740

1,740

The above table includes both Executive and Non-Executive Directors. Further information is provided in the 
Directors’ Remuneration Report starting on page 79.

209

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

20.  Impairment losses on financial assets
See accounting policies in Note 7(w)

Impairment losses on financial assets are attributable to the Group’s loans and advances to customers and loan 
commitments, as detailed in the table below. Impairment losses relating to the Group’s other financial asset 
categories in scope of IFRS 9 impairments (cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks 
and investment securities) are immaterial in both reported years, totalling less than £0.1 million.

Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers

Net ECL (credit)/charge for the year

Loan balances written-off in the year

Amounts recovered in the year in respect of loan balances previously written-off

Total impairment losses on loans and advances to customers

Impairment losses on loan commitments

Net ECL (credit)/charge for the year

Total impairment losses on loan commitments

2021 
£m

(15.4)

53.8

(4.5)

33.9

(2.5)

(2.5)

2020 
£m

31.9

25.2

(4.4)

52.7

2.2

2.2

Total impairment losses on financial assets

31.4

54.9

Loan balances written-off during the year ended 31 December 2021 include £35.2 million relating to a customer  
of the Group that became insolvent in November 2021.

Further analysis of the net ECL credit/(charge) for the year in respect of loans and advances to customers  
and loan commitments is provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report on page 122 and 126, respectively. 

Critical accounting judgements and estimates
The impairment of financial assets is an area identified as involving critical accounting judgements and 
estimates. Additional details are provided in Note 9(a) and in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting 
on pages 128 and 131, respectively.

210

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202121.  Tax
See accounting policies in Note 7(f)

A summary of the tax charge recognised in the statement of profit and loss is as follows:

Current tax

Current year

Adjustment in respect of prior years

Total current tax

Deferred tax

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Adjustment in respect of prior years

Tax rate changes

Total deferred tax

Total tax charge

Note

29

29

29

2021 
£m

50.1

(2.9)

47.2

(0.8)

2.6

(1.1)

0.7

2020 
£m

15.2

(2.4)

12.8

1.4

1.2

–

2.6

47.9

15.4

A reconciliation of profit before tax to the total tax charge is shown in the following table. The effective tax rate  
is 24.3% (2020: 20.9%). This is higher than the UK corporation tax rate due to the combined impact of the banking 
surcharge and the other adjustments outlined in the table.

Profit before tax

Implied tax charge thereon at 19.00% (2020: 19.00%)

Adjustments

Banking surcharge

Tax relief on coupon paid on capital securities

Adjustment in respect of prior years

Disallowable expenses and other permanent differences

Tax rate changes

Total tax charge 

2021 
£m

197.2

2020 
£m

73.5

37.5

14.0

13.5

(2.5)

(0.3)

0.8

(1.1)

47.9

3.6

(2.3)

(1.2)

1.3

–

15.4

The UK corporation tax rate will increase from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023, as substantively enacted on 24 May 
2021. In addition, as part of the Autumn Budget and Spending Review in October 2021, it was announced that  
from April 2023, the banking surcharge will decrease from 8% to 3% and the banking surcharge exempt amount 
will increase from £25 million to £100 million.

211

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

22.  Cash and cash equivalents
See accounting policies in Note 7(g)

Cash and balances at central banks

Less: mandatory deposits with central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Total cash and cash equivalents

2021 
£m

2020 
£m

1,693.8

1,273.2

(21.1)

66.9

(18.0)

91.0

1,739.6

1,346.2

Mandatory deposits with central banks represent amounts held with the Bank of England in accordance with 
statutory requirements. These deposits are not included in cash and cash equivalents as they are not available  
for use in the Group’s day-to-day operations.

Cash and cash equivalents includes:

 ■ £10.8 million (2020: £48.6 million) of loans and advances to banks that have been pledged as cash collateral 

against derivative contracts.

 ■ £15.7 million (2020: £6.3 million) of securitisation cash, which represents the restricted cash balances of 

consolidated structured entities.

The loss allowance for both cash and balances at central banks and loans and advances to banks is immaterial  
in both reported years, totalling less than £0.1 million. 

23.  Loans and advances to customers
See accounting policies in Note 7(h)

2021

2020

Gross 
carrying 
amount  
£m

Loss 
allowance 
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Gross 
carrying 
amount  
£m

Loss 
allowance 
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Loan receivables

7,938.4

(61.8)

7,876.6

6,685.1

(76.6)

6,608.5

Finance lease receivables

Instalment credit receivables

54.0

376.1

(2.8)

(11.4)

51.2

364.7

8,368.5

(76.0)

8,292.5

72.1

362.3

7,119.5

(5.0)

(10.7)

(92.3)

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk

Total loans and advances to customers

(20.4)

8,272.1

67.1

351.6

7,027.2

34.1

7,061.3

Additional analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers and the associated loss allowance is provided 
in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting on page 120. 

Loans and advances to customers include pledged and transferred assets as follows. Amounts represent the 
carrying amount (after loss allowance). 

 ■ £1,282.2 million (2020: £946.8 million) positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts 

drawn under its Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

 ■ £nil (2020: £55.3 million) pledged as collateral against secured bank borrowings.

 ■ £401.9 million (2020: £267.3 million) transferred to consolidated structured entities as part of securitisation 

programmes, which are pledged as collateral against debt securities in issue.

212

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Loans and advances to customers also include loans offered under COVID-19 related business support schemes 
(Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme and Recovery Loan Scheme). Such loans have a carrying amount 
(after loss allowance) of £43.6 million (2020: £31.9 million). The UK Government provides a guarantee to protect 80% 
of any post-recovery loss in the event of default on these loans. During the year, no claims have been made against 
the government guarantee (2020: no claims). 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk represent an offset to the fair value movement on derivatives designated  
in hedge relationships to manage interest rate risk (see Note 26).

Finance lease and instalment credit receivables
Finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables relate to agreements issued by the Group to 
customers for a variety of assets, predominantly plant and machinery. The following table sets out a maturity 
analysis, showing the undiscounted payments to be received after the reporting date and a reconciliation to  
the gross carrying amount of the receivable.

Undiscounted payments receivable

Within one year

Between one and two years

Between two and three years

Between three and four years

Between four and five years

After five years

Total undiscounted payments receivable

2021

2020

Finance 
lease 
receivables 
£m

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m

Finance  
lease 
receivables 
£m

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m

26.2

15.7

8.1

4.4

2.7

2.5

59.6

197.2

81.5

40.3

28.0

45.7

6.4

399.1

34.0

20.4

11.7

6.0

3.2

4.3

79.6

184.5

108.2

54.5

20.6

8.2

12.0

388.0

Unearned finance income

(5.6)

(23.0)

(7.5)

(25.7)

Gross carrying amount

54.0

376.1

72.1

362.3

Instalment credit receivables include block discounting facilities of £196.3 million (2020: £163.9 million).

The cost of assets acquired by the Group during the year for the purpose of letting to customers under finance 
lease and instalment credit agreements is as follows:

Finance lease agreements

Instalment credit agreements

Total cost of assets acquired during the year

2021 
£m

15.1

121.5

136.6

2020 
£m

19.8

78.4

98.2

213

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

23.  Loans and advances to customers continued
Modifications 
The Group sometimes modifies the terms of loans provided to customers due to commercial renegotiations,  
or for distressed loans with a view to maximising recovery. 

Modifications occurring due to the customer encountering financial difficulties are referred to as forbearance 
activities. Details of forborne loans are provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting on page 142. 

In response to COVID-19, from March 2020 to July 2021, the Group extended short-term concessions to customers 
requiring support. In line with regulatory guidance and the Group’s forbearance policy, these interim measures 
were not considered to be forbearance. Details of COVID-19 related concessions are provided in the credit risk 
section of the Risk Report on page 144.

For loans modified during the year, the total net modification gain/loss recognised in the statement of profit and 
loss is £nil in both reported years. 

LIBOR transition
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group implemented its LIBOR transition programme with respect to 
loans and advances to customers and, by 31 December 2021, the majority of loans had transitioned to alternative 
rates. Details of loans that continue to be linked to LIBOR as at 31 December 2021, along with further information 
regarding interest rate benchmark reform, are provided in the market risk section of the Risk Report starting on 
page 154. Details regarding the practical expedient extended in the ‘Phase 2 amendments’ to IFRS 9 that was 
applied by the Group when transitioning customer loans from LIBOR to alternative rates are provided in Note 6(a).

Write-offs still under enforcement activity
Loans that are written off can still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Group’s 
procedures for recovery of amounts due. The contractual amount outstanding on loans and advances to 
customers that were written off during the reporting period, and are still subject to enforcement activity, 
is £28.3 million (2020: £27.7 million).

24.  Securitisations and structured entities
See accounting policies in Note 7(i) 

Consolidated structured entities
The Group includes consolidated structured entities relating to securitisation programmes. The securitisations 
involve the transfer of certain mortgage loans included within loans and advances to customers to bankruptcy 
remote structured entities. In relation to each of these transactions, the Group continues to service the transferred 
loans in return for an administration fee and is entitled to any residual income from the structured entity after the 
debt obligations and senior expenses of the securitisation programme have been met.

Based on the structure of these transactions, the Group has assessed that, for accounting purposes, it controls  
the structured entities and, as such, they are treated as subsidiaries of the Group and are fully consolidated. The 
transfer of loans did not meet the derecognition criteria and, accordingly, the loans continue to be recognised in 
their entirety in the statement of financial position (see Note 23). 

The securitisations provide long-term funding to the Group through the simultaneous issue of mortgage-backed 
debt securities by the structured entities to external investors (see Note 37). The notes are secured on the portfolio 
of securitised loans, with the final maturity date of the debt securities issued being no later than the final 
repayment date of any of the underlying securitised loans. 

214

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021A portion of the notes issued by the structured entities are held by a subsidiary of the Group, Shawbrook Bank 
Limited (and are eliminated on consolidation). Some of these internally held notes are used in ‘security swaps’, 
whereby notes are exchanged for UK gilts (see Note 7(j)), whilst others are positioned with the Bank of England  
for use as collateral against amounts drawn under its funding schemes.

Details of securitisations with consolidated structured entities during the reported years are as follows: 

 ■ 2021: a securitisation programme with a consolidated structured entity was completed in August 2021. Loans  

with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance) of £191.1 million and a carrying amount (after loss 
allowance) of £190.8 million were transferred to Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited. The structured entity 
simultaneously privately issued mortgage-backed debt securities of £158.6 million to an external investor  
(see Note 37), with additional notes retained by the Group. 

 ■ 2020: there were no securitisations with consolidated structured entities. 

The following table summarises the carrying amount of the securitised loans and the associated debt securities  
in issue as at 31 December. 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc

Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited

Less: loss allowance on securitised loans

Less: held by the Group (and eliminated on consolidation)

Total recognised in statement of financial position

Loans and 
advances 
securitised 
£m

2021

Debt 
securities  
in issue  
£m

Loans and 
advances 
securitised 
£m

232.1

170.7

402.8

(0.9)

401.9

233.4

178.9

412.3

(93.1)

319.2

268.2

–

268.2

(0.9)

267.3

2020

Debt 
securities  
in issue  
£m

268.2

–

268.2

(63.4)

204.8

Unconsolidated structured entities
The Group has interests in unconsolidated structured entities associated with securitisation programmes. The 
securitisations involve the transfer of certain mortgage loans included within loans and advances to customers to 
bankruptcy remote structured entities. The residual certificates, representing the rights to receive residual income 
from the structured entity, were sold as part of these transactions. 

Based on the structure of these transactions, the Group has assessed that, for accounting purposes, it does not 
control the structured entities and, as such, they are not consolidated. The transferred loans met the criteria for 
derecognition and, accordingly, the loans were derecognised in their entirety from the statement of financial 
position and are referred to as ‘structured asset sales’. 

Details of securitisations with unconsolidated structured entities during the reported years are as follows: 

 ■ 2021: a securitisation programme with an unconsolidated structured entity was completed in September 2021.  
At the point of derecognition, loans had a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance) of £343.0 million and a 
carrying amount (after loss allowance) of £342.6 million. A net gain on derecognition of £21.8 million is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 15). 

 ■ 2020: a securitisation programme with an unconsolidated structured entity was completed in September 2020. 
At the point of derecognition, loans had a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance) of £330.6 million and a 
carrying amount (after loss allowance) of £329.9 million. A net gain on derecognition of £9.6 million is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 15).

215

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

24.  Securitisations and structured entities continued
A portion of the debt securities issued by the unconsolidated structured entities as part of the securitisation 
transactions were purchased by a subsidiary of the Group, Shawbrook Bank Limited. The Group therefore has 
a direct interest in the unconsolidated structured entities. As at 31 December 2021, the carrying amount of the 
Group’s investment in debt securities issued by unconsolidated structured entities is £129.5 million (2020: 
£79.4 million) (see Note 25). This amount represents the Group’s maximum exposure to loss from its interests 
in unconsolidated structured entities.

As at 31 December 2021, the total asset value of the unconsolidated structured entities, including the portion  
in which the Group has no interest, is £543.3 million (2020: £327.4 million). 

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group paid up-front expenses incurred in forming the 
unconsolidated structured entity of £1.7 million (2020: £1.7 million). This included amounts to capitalise the entity 
and all bank and legal expenses. The Group has no intentions to provide any further financial or other support 
to the unconsolidated structured entities following these initial set-up costs. 

Critical accounting judgements
The assessments involved in determining whether the Group controls the structured entity and whether  
the loans meet the criteria to be derecognised are identified as involving critical accounting judgements. 
Additional details are provided in Note 9(c). 

25.  Investment securities
See accounting policies in Note 7(j)

As at 1 January

Additions 

Maturities

Other movements

As at 31 December

Covered 
bonds  
£m

Debt 
securities 
£m

278.8

149.8

(37.7)

1.6

79.4

50.0

–

0.1

2021

Total  
£m

358.2

199.8

(37.7)

1.7

Covered 
bonds  
£m

Debt 
securities 
£m

200.0

78.9

–

(0.1)

–

79.3

–

0.1

2020

Total  
£m

200.0

158.2

–

–

392.5

129.5

522.0

278.8

79.4

358.2

Investment securities include pledged assets as follows:

 ■ £391.0 million (2020: £150.0 million) positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts 

drawn under its Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs.

 ■ £129.3 million (2020: £15.0 million) pledged as collateral for repurchase agreements or used in ‘security swaps’  

(see Note 7(j)).

Debt securities represent mortgage-backed debt securities issued by unconsolidated structured entities as part  
of securitisation transactions that were retained by the Group (see Note 24).

The loss allowance for investment securities is immaterial in both reported years, totalling less than £0.1 million.

LIBOR transition
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group implemented its LIBOR transition programme with respect  
to investment securities. As at 31 December 2021, there are no remaining investment securities with LIBOR 
dependency. Further information regarding interest rate benchmark reform is provided in the market risk section  
of the Risk Report starting on page 154. Details regarding the practical expedient extended in the ‘Phase 2 
amendments’ to IFRS 9 that was applied by the Group when investment securities were transitioned from LIBOR  
to alternative benchmark rates are provided in Note 6(a).

216

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202126.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
See accounting policies in Note 7(k) and Note 7(l)

Derivative financial instruments
Derivative financial instruments are used by the Group for risk management purposes in order to minimise or 
eliminate the impact of movements in interest rates and foreign exchange rates. Derivatives are not used for 
trading or speculative purposes. Additional information about market risk, and the use of derivatives in managing 
such risk, is included in the Risk Report starting on page 151.

The Group uses the International Swaps and Derivatives Association Master Agreement to document these 
transactions in conjunction with a Credit Support Annex.

The following table analyses the Group’s derivative financial instruments by instrument type and specifies  
which instruments are designated as hedging instruments in qualifying hedging relationships.

As at 31 December 2021

Interest rate swaps – in hedging relationship

Other interest rate swaps – not in hedging relationship

Interest rate options – in hedging relationship

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps –  
not in hedging relationship

Balance guaranteed swaps – not in hedging relationship

Total derivative financial instruments

As at 31 December 2020

Interest rate swaps – in hedging relationship

Other interest rate swaps – not in hedging relationship

Interest rate options – in hedging relationship

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps –  
not in hedging relationship

Balance guaranteed swaps – not in hedging relationship

Total derivative financial instruments

Nominal 
amount  
£m

1,797.8

27.7

–

12.1

175.3

2,012.9

Assets

Carrying 
amount  
£m

20.3

1.0

–

–

0.2

21.5

Nominal 
amount  
£m

Assets

Carrying 
amount  
£m

62.0

–

–

28.4

217.8

308.2

0.2

–

–

0.4

3.5

4.1

Nominal 
amount  
£m

2,296.5

–

1,000.0

14.0

175.3

3,485.8

Nominal 
amount  
£m

1,251.1

27.7

1,050.0

0.4

217.8

2,547.0

Liabilities

Carrying 
amount  
£m

5.8

–

2.1

–

0.2

8.1

Liabilities

Carrying 
amount  
£m

27.4

0.4

10.5

0.2

3.5

42.0

Interest rate swaps are used to manage interest rate risk associated with the Group’s loans and advances  
to customers and customer deposits.

Interest rate options are used specifically to manage interest rate risk associated with certain mortgage loans.  
Of these interest rate options, £575 million are forward starting, with an effective date beyond 31 December 2021. 

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps are used to manage foreign exchange risk associated with the Group’s 
loans and advances to customers and loans and advances to banks.

217

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

26.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting continued
Balance guaranteed swaps are used by the Group to allow the original hedge accounting relationships relating to 
certain securitised fixed rate mortgage loans to be maintained. This involved back-to-back balance guaranteed 
swaps being entered into with an external counterparty. The notional amount of these swaps will amortise in their 
entirety based upon the realised amortisation of the reference pool of loans.

Article 4 of the European Market Infrastructure Regulation requires that standardised over-the-counter (OTC) 
derivatives are mandatorily cleared through authorised central counterparties. Accordingly, the Group clears its 
standardised OTC derivatives via ABN Amro with London Clearing House. The following tables split out the total 
nominal amount of derivative financial instruments into cleared and OTC:

As at 31 December 2021

Cleared 
£m

OTC  
£m

Assets

Total  
£m

Cleared 
£m

Interest rate swaps in hedging relationship

1,633.9

163.9

1,797.8

2,289.1

Other interest rate swaps

Interest rate options in hedging relationship

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps

Balance guaranteed swaps

Total 

27.7

–

–

–

1,661.6

–

–

12.1

175.3

351.3

As at 31 December 2020

Cleared 
£m

OTC  
£m

Interest rate swaps in hedging relationship

62.0

Other interest rate swaps

Interest rate options in hedging relationship

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps

Balance guaranteed swaps

Total 

–

–

–

–

62.0

–

–

–

28.4

217.8

246.2

Liabilities

Total  
£m

2,296.5

–

OTC  
£m

7.4

–

1,000.0

1,000.0

14.0

175.3

14.0

175.3

27.7

–

12.1

175.3

–

-

–

–

2,012.9

2,289.1

1,196.7

3,485.8

Assets

Total  
£m

62.0

–

–

28.4

217.8

308.2

Liabilities

Cleared 
£m

OTC  
£m

Total  
£m

416.8

27.7

834.3

1,251.1

–

27.7

–

–

–

1,050.0

1,050.0

0.4

217.8

0.4

217.8

444.5

2,102.5

2,547.0

In respect of derivative financial instruments, cash collateral totalling £10.8 million has been pledged  
(2020: £48.6 million) and £0.3 million has been received (2020: £nil) (see Note 22 and Note 34, respectively).

Hedge accounting
The Group holds certain interest rate swaps and its interest rate options as hedging instruments in fair value 
hedges. The Group does not designate any derivatives as cash flow hedges or net investment hedges.

218

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Details of the Group’s fair value hedges are presented in the following tables:

As at 31 December 2021

Interest rate swaps

Nominal amount (£m)

Less than  
1 month

1 – 3 
months

3 months 
– 1 year

1 – 5  
years

More than 
5 years

Total

Maturity

9.0

60.0

1,748.3

2,178.4

98.6

4,094.3

Average fixed interest rate

1.16%

0.99%

0.29%

0.70%

0.64%

0.53%

Interest rate options

Nominal amount (£m)

Average fixed interest rate

As at 31 December 2020

Interest rate swaps

Nominal amount (£m)

Average fixed interest rate

Interest rate options

Nominal amount (£m)

Average fixed interest rate

–

–

–

–

350.0

0.75%

650.0

0.75%

–

–

1,000.0

0.75%

Less than  
1 month

1 – 3 
months

3 months 
– 1 year

1 – 5  
years

More than 
5 years

–

–

–

–

35.0

1.10%

79.0

1.05%

1,120.6

0.68%

78.5

0.67%

–

–

50.0

1,000.0

0.75%

0.75%

–

–

1,050.0

0.75%

Maturity

Total

1,313.1

0.70%

Amounts relating to items designated as hedging instruments and hedge ineffectiveness are set out in the following 
tables. The carrying amount of assets and liabilities included in these tables are presented in the statement of financial 
position on the lines derivative financial assets and derivative financial liabilities, respectively. Ineffectiveness is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss on the line net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments  
and hedge accounting. The main sources of ineffectiveness in these hedge relationships relate to the modelled 
prepayment/repayment behaviour and the assumptions that are used in modelling this behaviour. 

Nominal  
amount  
£m

Carrying  
amount  
£m

Change in fair value used for 
calculating ineffectiveness  
£m

Ineffectiveness recognised  
in statement of profit and loss  
£m

As at 31 December 2021

Interest rate swaps

Assets

Liabilities

Interest rate options

1,797.8

2,296.5

20.3

5.8

Liabilities

1,000.0

2.1

48.3

(3.6)

9.1

1.0

–

0.1

As at 31 December 2020

Interest rate swaps

Assets

Liabilities

Interest rate options

Liabilities

Nominal  
amount  
£m

Carrying  
amount  
£m

Change in fair value used for 
calculating ineffectiveness  
£m

Ineffectiveness recognised  
in statement of profit and loss  
£m

62.0

1,251.1

1,050.0

0.2

27.4

10.5

(21.5)

(0.6)

(6.4)

–

–

0.9

219

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

26.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting continued
Amounts relating to items designated as hedged items are as follows:

As at 31 December 2021

Note1 

Assets

Accumulated fair value  
hedge adjustments on  
the hedged item included  
in the carrying amount of  
the hedged item2  
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Change in fair value  
used for calculating 
ineffectiveness  
£m

Loans and advances to customers

23

3,112.3

Liabilities

Customer deposits

35

1,982.0

(20.4)

3.7

(56.5)

3.8

As at 31 December 2020

Note1 

Assets

Accumulated fair value  
hedge adjustments on  
the hedged item included  
in the carrying amount of  
the hedged item2  
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Change in fair value  
used for calculating 
ineffectiveness  
£m

Loans and advances to customers

23

2,363.1

Liabilities

Customer deposits

35

–

34.1

–

24.0

0.5

All hedge accounting relationships have remained highly effective throughout both reported years.

LIBOR transition
During the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group implemented its LIBOR transition programme with respect to 
hedge relationships. As at 31 December 2021, there are no remaining hedge relationships with LIBOR dependency. 
Further information regarding interest rate benchmark reform is provided in the market risk section of the Risk Report 
starting on page 154. Details regarding the relief extended in the ‘Phase 2 amendments’ to IAS 39 that was applied by 
the Group when transitioning hedges from LIBOR to alternative benchmark rates are provided in Note 6(a).

Net gains and losses on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
Gains and losses on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting recognised in the statement of profit 
and loss are summarised as follows:

Net fair value gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments

Net fair value (losses)/gains on hedged risk

Net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting

2021 
£m

55.8

(52.7)

3.1

2020 
£m

(29.5)

24.5

(5.0)

Net fair value gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments include foreign exchange gains and losses.

1  Note number reference signposts to where the accumulated fair value hedge adjustments on the hedged item is included.

2  The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that 
have been de-designated, for which the fair value hedged item adjustment is being amortised into the statement of profit 
and loss is £2.7 million (2020: £1.6 million).

220

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202127.  Property, plant and equipment
See accounting policies in Note 7(m)

Year ended 31 December 2021

Cost

As at 1 January 2021

Additions

Acquisitions through  
business combinations

Disposals
Other movements1

Transfer to finance leases

As at 31 December 2021

Accumulated depreciation

As at 1 January 2021

Charge for the year

Disposals
Other movements1

Transfer to finance leases

As at 31 December 2021

Carrying amount

As at 1 January 2021

As at 31 December 2021

Year ended 31 December 2020

Cost

As at 1 January 2020

Additions

Disposals

Transfer to finance leases

As at 31 December 2020

Accumulated depreciation

As at 1 January 2020

Charge for the year

Disposals

Transfer to finance leases

As at 31 December 2020

Carrying amount

As at 1 January 2020

As at 31 December 2020

Right-of-use 
leasehold property  
£m

Leasehold 
property  
£m

Fixtures, fittings 
and equipment 
£m

Assets on  
operating leases  
£m

Total  
£m

11.7

0.1

0.5

–

–

–

12.3

2.3

1.8

–

–

–

4.1

9.4

8.2

2.9

–

–

(0.3)

(0.9)

–

1.7

1.5

0.2

(0.3)

(0.4)

–

1.0

1.4

0.7

15.5

0.7

0.1

(1.2)

–

–

15.1

11.9

1.1

(1.2)

–

–

11.8

3.6

3.3

60.4

7.1

–

(6.8)

–

(3.8)

56.9

21.2

8.6

(6.1)

–

(2.9)

20.8

39.2

36.1

90.5

7.9

0.6

(8.3)

(0.9)

(3.8)

86.0

36.9

11.7

(7.6)

(0.4)

(2.9)

37.7

53.6

48.3

Right-of-use 
leasehold property  
£m

Leasehold 
property  
£m

Fixtures, fittings 
and equipment 
£m

Assets on  
operating leases  
£m

Total  
£m

12.6

2.6

(3.5)

–

11.7

1.5

1.6

(0.8)

–

2.3

11.1

9.4

2.4

0.5

–

–

2.9

0.9

0.6

–

–

1.5

1.5

1.4

16.2

0.3

(1.0)

–

15.5

11.5

1.2

(0.8)

–

11.9

4.7

3.6

60.4

11.1

(6.6)

(4.5)

60.4

20.5

9.1

(5.7)

(2.7)

21.2

39.9

39.2

91.6

14.5

(11.1)

(4.5)

90.5

34.4

12.5

(7.3)

(2.7)

36.9

57.2

53.6

Further details relating to right-of-use leasehold property and assets on operating leases are provided in Note 38. 

1  Other movements represents an adjustment to the dilapidation accrual and reversal of the associated depreciation recognised.

221

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

28.  Intangible assets
See accounting policies in Note 7(n)

Cost

As at 1 January 

Additions

Acquisitions through business combinations

Disposals

As at 31 December 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment

As at 1 January 

Amortisation charge for the year

Disposals

As at 31 December 

Carrying amount

As at 1 January

As at 31 December 

2021

Other 
intangible 
assets  
£m

Goodwill 
£m

Total  
£m

Goodwill 
£m

Other 
intangible 
assets  
£m

44.8

–

10.0

–

54.8

1.1

–

–

1.1

43.7

53.7

49.8

7.1

1.2

–

58.1

28.4

8.2

–

36.6

21.4

21.5

94.6

7.1

11.2

–

112.9

29.5

8.2

–

37.7

65.1

75.2

44.8

–

–

–

44.8

1.1

–

–

1.1

43.7

43.7

44.3

7.5

–

(2.0)

49.8

21.4

8.5

(1.5)

28.4

22.9

21.4

2020

Total  
£m

89.1

7.5

–

(2.0)

94.6

22.5

8.5

(1.5)

29.5

66.6

65.1

Other intangible assets is predominantly comprised of computer software, but also includes assets recognised  
on the acquisition of businesses, representing brands and the benefit of business networks. Other intangible asset 
additions include £7.0 million of internally generated assets (2020: £7.4 million).

Goodwill impairment testing
In accordance with accounting standards and the Group’s accounting policy, the Group performed its annual 
assessment to identify any impairment to goodwill. For the purposes of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to 
the Group’s CGUs. The Group’s CGUs are the same as the Group’s new reportable operating segments (see Note 11).

Goodwill is impaired if the carrying amount of a CGU exceeds its recoverable amount. Determining the 
recoverable amount involves the calculation of the CGU’s value in use, which is derived by discounting the 
forecast cash flows (post-tax profits) to be generated from its continuing use, as described below.

Forecast cash flows are based on the Board approved budget and assumptions regarding the long-term pattern 
of sustainable cash flows thereafter. Five years of forecast cash flows (post-tax profits) are included in the 
discounted cash flow model (2020: five years). A terminal value growth rate of 2.0% is then applied into perpetuity 
to extrapolate cash flows beyond the cash flow period (2020: 1.0%). The terminal value growth rate is estimated 
by the Group taking into account rates disclosed by comparable institutions. Forecast cash flows include the 
expected impact of COVID-19 where applicable.

222

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021To discount the forecast cash flows, the Group derives a CGU specific discount rate. These discount rates are an 
estimate of the return that investors would require if they were to choose an investment that would generate cash 
flows of amount, timing and risk profile equivalent to those that the entity expects to derive from the CGU. The 
Group calculates the discount rates using the price-to-book ratio method, which incorporates target return on 
equity, growth rate and the price-to-book ratio. The discount rate for each CGU is adjusted to reflect the risks 
inherent to the individual CGU. 

Discount rates used for each CGU are as follows:

Property Finance

Business Finance

TML Mortgages

2021

2020

Post-tax

Pre-tax1 

Post-tax

Pre-tax1

12.5%

13.5%

15.0%

16.2%

17.3%

20.7%

12.5%

13.5%

–

14.9%

16.4%

–

In both reported years, impairment testing indicated the recoverable amount of each CGU was in excess of its 
carrying amount and, as such, no impairment losses have been recognised. Reasonably possible changes in 
forecast cash flows and the applied post-tax discount rate would not result in the recoverable amount of any  
CGU reducing below the carrying amount, as verified by sensitivity analysis.

A summary of the carrying amount of goodwill by CGU is as follows:

Property 
Finance 
£m

Business 
Finance 
£m

TML 
Mortgages 
£m

9.0

–

9.0

34.7

–

34.7

–

10.0

10.0

2021

Total  
£m

43.7

10.0

53.7

Property 
Finance 
£m

Business 
Finance  
£m

9.0

–

9.0

34.7

–

34.7

2020

Total  
£m

43.7

–

43.7

As at 1 January

Acquisitions through  
business combinations

As at 31 December

1  The Group applies post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows when testing the CGU for impairment.  

The pre-tax discount rate is disclosed in accordance with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’.

223

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

29.  Deferred tax assets
See accounting policies in Note 7(f)

Deferred tax assets are attributable to the following items:

Decelerated tax depreciation

IFRS 9 adjustment

General provisions

Tax losses acquired through business combinations

Other

Total deferred tax assets

Movements in deferred tax assets are as follows:

As at 1 January

Current period movement

Adjustment in respect of prior years

Tax rate changes

Acquisitions through business combinations

Other

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

6.9

2.3

–

2.7

2.3

14.2

2021 
£m

12.3

0.8

(2.6)

1.1

2.4

0.2

14.2

2020 
£m

9.5

2.5

0.3

–

–

12.3

2020 
£m

14.9

(1.4)

(1.2)

–

–

–

12.3

Note

21

21

21

10

Deferred tax assets are mainly attributable to decelerated capital allowances. The Group’s business plans project 
future profits that are sufficient to fully recognise the deferred tax assets. The deferred tax assets will unwind over 
the remaining life of the underlying assets with which they are associated.

Deferred tax assets have been calculated based on an aggregation rate of 26.3% (2020: 25.5%), which is the 
estimated rate of recovery that will unwind over the remaining life of the underlying assets with which they are 
associated.

224

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202130.  Investment in associate 
See accounting policies in Note 7(a)

Until 26 February 2021, the Group held 19.99% of the ordinary shares of TML. Despite holding less than 20% of the 
ordinary shares, the Group was deemed to have significant interest and, as such, TML was treated as an associate 
and was accounted for using the equity method of accounting. On 26 February 2021, the Group’s equity interest in 
TML increased from 19.99% to 100% and TML became a subsidiary from that date (see Note 10).

TML’s principal activity is mortgage finance and its place of incorporation and principal place of business is the UK. 
TML is not publicly listed.

For the purposes of applying the equity method of accounting, the Group uses TML’s monthly unaudited 
management accounts. The following information summarises the financial information of TML, as included in its 
monthly unaudited management accounts, and the financial information presented in the Group’s financial 
statements. The information for 2020 includes the results of TML for the full reporting year, from 1 January to 31 
December 2020. The information for 2021 only includes the results of TML for the two-month period from 1 January 
to 26 February 2021, after which date TML became a subsidiary of the Group and was no longer accounted for 
using the equity method of accounting. 

Revenue

Profit from continuing operations

Total comprehensive profit for the period

2 months to  
26 February 2021  
£m

12 months to  
31 December 2020  
£m

3.1

0.2

0.2

14.8

0.4

0.4

Based on the information above, the Group’s 19.99% share of profit recognised in the statement of profit and loss  
is less than £0.1 million (2020: £0.1 million profit). 

No dividends were received from TML in either reported periods.

225

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

30.  Investment in associate continued
A reconciliation of the net assets of TML to the carrying amount of the investment in associate recognised as  
at 31 December 2020 is presented in the following table. As at 31 December 2021, following the acquisition, the 
investment in associate is reduced to £nil.

Current assets (£m)

Non-current assets (£m)

Current liabilities (£m)

Non-current liabilities (£m)

Net assets of the associate (£m)

Proportion of the Group’s ownership interest in the associate

Group’s share of net assets (£m)

Goodwill (£m)

Accumulated impairment losses (£m)

Total investment in associate (£m)

2020

5.7

0.4

(2.2)

(0.1)

3.8

19.99%

0.8

4.7

(2.7)

2.8

Impairment of the investment
In the comparative year, as at 31 December 2020, the Group was in advanced stages of acquiring the remaining 
equity in TML. Available market information indicated the value of the existing TML investment may be impaired 
and, accordingly, impairment testing was performed. 

The recoverable amount, based on the cost of acquiring the remaining 80.01% of equity in TML, was less than the 
carrying amount of the investment, resulting in an impairment loss of £2.7 million being recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss in the year ended 31 December 2020.

31.  Other assets

Other debtors

Prepayments

Amounts due from Group companies

Total other assets

2021  
£m

3.4

8.2

–

11.6

Group

2020  
£m

3.0

7.6

–

10.6

Company

2020  
£m

–

0.2

0.5

0.7

2021  
£m

–

0.3

0.5

0.8

226

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202132.  Assets held for sale
See accounting policies in Note 7(o)

Customer loans held for sale

Total assets held for sale

2021

2020

Gross 
carrying 
amount  
£m

300.2

300.2

Loss 
allowance 
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

(0.5)

(0.5)

299.7

299.7

Gross 
carrying 
amount  
£m

2.3

2.3

Loss 
allowance 
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

–

–

2.3

2.3

As at 31 December 2021, assets held for sale comprise a portfolio of loans from Property Finance. The loans were 
subsequently sold in January 2022 (see Note 51). 

As at 31 December 2020, assets held for sale comprised a portfolio of loans from Business Finance. The sale of these 
loans completed in February 2021. A net loss of £0.1 million arising from the derecognition of the loans is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 15).

Further analysis of the Group’s assets held for sale and the associated loss allowance can be found in the credit risk 
section of the Risk Report on page 125.

33.  Investment in subsidiaries
See accounting policies in Note 7(p)

The investment in subsidiary in the Company statement of financial position relates to the Company’s investment 
in Shawbrook Bank Limited and is attributable to the following components. 

Equity shares

Capital securities

Capital contribution

Share-based payments

Total investment in subsidiaries

Movements in the Company’s investment in subsidiaries are as follows:

As at 1 January

Capital contribution

Share-based payments

As at 31 December

Note

43

10

18

2021 
£m

267.8

125.0

5.6

18.3

416.7

2021 
£m

410.5

5.6

0.6

416.7

2020 
£m

267.8

125.0

–

17.7

410.5

2020 
£m

410.0

–

0.5

410.5

The capital contribution made during the year relates to Shawbrook Bank Limited’s acquisition of TML  
(see Note 10). Share-based payments are attributable to the scheme detailed in Note 18.

227

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

34.  Amounts due to banks
See accounting policies in Note 7(q)

Central bank facilities

Secured bank borrowings

Repurchase agreements

Other

Total amounts due to banks

Amounts due to banks include:

2021 
£m

1,200.3

–

–

0.4

1,200.7

2020 
£m

757.1

43.3

15.1

–

815.5

 ■ £1,200.0 million (2020: £757.0 million) drawn under the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional 
incentives for SMEs, which fall due for repayment in 2025. These amounts are collateralised by customer loan 
assets and investment securities.

 ■ £0.3 million (2020: £nil) of cash collateral received against derivative contracts.

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, amounts due to banks also included, £43.3 million of secured 
bank borrowings that were secured on customer loan assets and £15.0 million of repurchase agreements that  
were collateralised by investment securities. These balances were repaid during 2021. 

35.  Customer deposits
See accounting policies in Note 7(r)

Instant access

Term deposits and notice accounts

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk

Total customer deposits

2021 
£m

2,527.9

5,834.4

(3.7)

2020 
£m

2,335.7

4,558.4

–

8,358.6

6,894.1

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk represent an offset to the fair value movement on derivatives designated in 
hedge relationships to manage interest rate risk (see Note 26).

228

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202136.  Provisions
See accounting policies in Note 7(s)

As at 1 January

Provisions utilised

Provisions made/(released)

As at 31 December

Loss 
provision 
£m

Other 
provisions 
£m

3.2

–

(2.5)

0.7

14.8

(8.4)

7.1

13.5

2021

Total  
£m

18.0

(8.4)

4.6

14.2

Loss 
provision 
£m

Other 
provisions 
£m

1.0

–

2.2

3.2

7.3

(14.8)

22.3

14.8

2020

Total  
£m

8.3

(14.8)

24.5

18.0

Loss provision 
The loss provision represents the loss allowance on loan commitments (see Note 50). Provisions made/(released) 
represent the ECL charge/(credit) for the year on loan commitments and is recognised in impairment losses on 
financial assets in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 20).

Other provisions 
Other provisions represent provisions made in relation to customer remediation and conduct issues and provisions 
for legal costs to defend cases brought against the Group. Provisions made are recognised in provisions in the 
statement of profit and loss. 

A reconciliation of the amount recognised in the statement of profit and loss for provisions is as follows:

Provisions made 

Insurance recoveries

Net (credit)/charge for provisions

2021 
£m

7.1

(14.1)

(7.0)

2020 
£m

22.3

(2.0)

20.3

Insurance recoveries in both reported years relate to amounts recovered against solar panel cases. The total of 
£16.1 million received across 2020 and 2021 represents all monies claimable.

Critical accounting judgements and estimates
The calculation of other provisions relating to customer remediation and conduct issues is an area identified 
as involving critical accounting judgements and estimates. Additional details are provided in Note 9(b). 

229

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

37.  Debt securities in issue
See accounting policies in Note 7(i)

Debt securities in issue comprise asset-backed notes issued to external parties by consolidated structured entities 
as part of securitisation transactions (see Note 24). The notes are secured on the underlying portfolio of securitised 
loans and recourse under the notes is limited to the structured entity only. 

A summary of notes in issue is provided in the following table. Amounts included in the table include accrued 
interest and unamortised capitalised costs. 

Issued

Issuer

Listing

Initial  
call  
date

Scheduled 
redemption 
date

Maturity  
date

2021  
£m

2020  
£m

Class A mortgage-backed 
floating rate notes

Senior notes 

Total debt securities in issue

Shawbrook 
Mortgage Funding 
2019-1 plc

Wandle Mortgage 
Funding Limited

2019

2021

Euronext 
Dublin

2022

n/a

2050

172.4

204.8

Unlisted

n/a

2024

2038

146.8

–

319.2

204.8

Movements in the year are summarised in the following table:

As at 1 January

Issuances

Repurchases and redemptions

Costs capitalised 

Other movements

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

204.8

158.6

(44.2)

(0.8)

0.8

319.2

2020 
£m

240.7

–

(36.8)

–

0.9

204.8

Issuances in the year ended 31 December 2021 comprise £158.6 million senior notes due 2038. These notes 
were privately issued to external investors in August 2021 by a consolidated structured entity, Wandle Mortgage 
Funding Limited.

Repurchases and redemptions in the comparative year ended 31 December 2020 included the purchase of 
£20.0 million of the Class A mortgage-backed floating rate notes originally issued to external investors by a 
subsidiary of the Group, Shawbrook Bank Limited.

230

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202138.  Leases
See accounting policies in Note 7(t)

Group as a lessor: finance leases
Assets leased to customers under finance leases are predominantly plant and machinery. The underlying assets 
provide security against the gross receivables and the Group provides no residual value guarantees in order to 
mitigate risk. 

Details of the Group’s finance lease receivables are set out in Note 23. This includes a maturity analysis showing 
the gross investment in the lease (the undiscounted lease payments receivable) and a reconciliation to the net 
investment in the lease (the gross carrying amount of the receivable). 

Finance income recognised during the year on finance lease receivables is £5.0 million (2020: £6.0 million)  
and is included in interest income on loans and advances to customers (see Note 12).

Group as a lessor: operating leases
Assets leased to customers under operating leases are predominantly plant and machinery. The carrying amount 
of the Group’s assets on operating leases and the movements during the year are set out in Note 27. 

Net income from operating leases is presented on the face of the statement of profit and loss. 

Future minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases as at 31 December are as follows: 

Within one year

Between one and two years

Between two and three years

Between three and four years

Between four and five years

After five years

2021 
£m

8.8

6.6

4.6

2.7

1.7

1.0

2020 
£m

10.3

7.2

5.7

3.5

1.8

1.3

Total future minimum rentals receivable

25.4

29.8

Group as a lessee
The Group has lease contracts for several buildings. These leases typically have lease terms of between 5  
and 10 years. The Group does not sublease any of these leased assets. 

Details of the right-of-use assets recognised in relation to these leases, including the carrying amount and  
the movements during the year, are set out in Note 27. 

The carrying amount of the associated lease liabilities and the movements during the year are as follows: 

As at 1 January

Additions

Acquisitions through business combinations

Disposals

Interest expense

Payments

As at 31 December

2021 
£m

11.1

0.1

0.5

–

0.2

(2.1)

9.8

2020 
£m

12.4

2.6

–

(2.7)

0.4

(1.6)

11.1

231

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

38.  Leases continued
A maturity analysis of lease liabilities is presented in the liquidity risk section of the Risk Report on page 146.

The Group also has certain leases of office equipment with low value, for which the Group applies the recognition 
exemption for leases of low value assets. For such leases, no right-of-use asset is recognised and lease payments 
are charged to administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss. 

The following table provides a summary of the amounts recognised in the statement of profit and loss:

Administrative 
expenses  
£m

Interest 
expense 
£m

1.8

–

0.2

2.0

–

0.2

–

0.2

2021

Total  
£m

1.8

0.2

0.2

2.2

Administrative 
expenses  
£m

Interest 
expense 
£m

1.6

–

0.2

1.8

–

0.4

–

0.4

Depreciation expense  
on right-of-use assets

Interest expense on lease liabilities

Rental expense on low value assets

Total 

Cash outflows from leases in the statement of cash flows are as follows:

Payment of the interest portion of the lease liability (cash flows from operating activities)

Payment of the principal portion of the lease liability (cash flows from financing activities)

Total cash outflows from leases

2021 
£m

0.2

1.9

2.1

As at 31 December 2021, the Group is not committed to any lease contracts that have not yet commenced  
(2020: £nil).

39.  Other liabilities

Other creditors (including sundry creditors and other taxes)

Accruals

Total other liabilities

2021 
£m

25.9

36.0

61.9

2020

Total  
£m

1.6

0.4

0.2

2.2

2020 
£m

0.4

1.2

1.6

2020 
£m

14.9

25.8

40.7

232

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202140.  Subordinated debt
See accounting policies in Note 7(u)

Subordinated debt liability
Subordinated debt liabilities comprise notes issued by the Company, as summarised in the following table. 
Amounts included in the table include accrued interest and unamortised capitalised costs. 

Issued

Listing

Call  
date

Maturity  
date

2021  
£m

2020  
£m

6.5% fixed rate reset  
callable subordinated notes

9.0% fixed rate reset  
callable subordinated notes

Total subordinated liabilities

2019

2020

Open Market of 
Frankfurt Stock 
Exchange

Global Exchange 
Market of 
Euronext Dublin

2024

2029

20.3

20.3

2025

2030

Movements in subordinated debt liabilities during the year are as follows:

As at 1 January

Issuances

Repurchases and redemptions

Costs capitalised

Other movements

As at 31 December

76.5

96.8

2021 
£m

96.8

–

–

–

–

96.8

76.5

96.8

2020 
£m

95.9

75.0

(75.0)

(0.9)

1.8

96.8

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, the Company refinanced a portion of its subordinated debt 
liability in order to optimise and extend the debt maturity profile. The Company repurchased or redeemed its 
£75.0 million 8.5% fixed rate reset callable subordinated notes due 2025 at par and issued £75.0 million 9.0% fixed 
rate reset callable subordinated notes due 2030. A £1.4 million charge was recognised in interest expense and 
similar charges in the statement of profit and loss in relation to this transaction, reflecting a modification loss  
of £0.9 million and the release of £0.5 million of unamortised capitalised costs. 

The principal terms of the subordinated debt liabilities are as follows: 

 ■ Interest: interest on the notes is fixed at an initial rate until the call date. On the call date, in the event the notes 
are not redeemed, the interest rate will be reset and fixed based on a set margin above a defined market rate.

 ■ Redemption: the notes may be redeemed in whole on the call date, or at other times for certain regulatory  

or tax reasons. Any optional redemption requires the prior consent of the PRA.

 ■ Ranking: the notes constitute direct, unsecured and subordinated obligations of the Company and rank at least 
pari passu, without any preference, among themselves as Tier 2 capital. The notes rank behind the claims of 
depositors and other unsecured and unsubordinated creditors, but rank in priority to holders of Tier 1 capital and 
of equity in the Company.

Subordinated debt receivable
The subordinated debt receivable in the Company statement of financial position represents subordinated debt 
issued to the Company by the Group’s principal subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited. The notes issued by Shawbrook 
Bank Limited are on terms consistent with the listed notes issued by the Company. As at 31 December 2021, the 
subordinated debt receivable in the Company statement of financial position is £97.5 million (2020: £97.7 million). 
The loss allowance on the subordinated debt receivable is £nil in both reported years.

233

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

41.  Financial instruments
See accounting policies in Note 7(v)

Classification of financial assets and financial liabilities
The following table provides a reconciliation of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities between the line 
items in the statement of financial position and categories of financial instruments. There were no reclassifications 
between categories during either of the reported years.

2021

Mandatorily 
at FVTPL  
£m

Amortised 
cost  
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Mandatorily 
at FVTPL  
£m

Amortised 
cost  
£m

2020

Carrying 
amount  
£m

Financial assets

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances  
to customers

Investment securities

Derivative financial assets

Assets held for sale

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities

Amounts due to banks

Customer deposits

Derivative financial liabilities

Debt securities in issue

Lease liabilities

Subordinated debt liability

–

–

–

–

21.5

–

21.5

–

–

8.1

–

–

–

1,693.8

1,693.8

66.9

66.9

8,272.1

522.0

–

299.7

8,272.1

522.0

21.5

299.7

10,854.5

10,876.0

1,200.7

8,358.6

1,200.7

8,358.6

–

319.2

9.8

96.8

8.1

319.2

9.8

96.8

–

–

–

–

4.1

–

4.1

–

–

42.0

–

–

–

1,273.2

1,273.2

91.0

91.0

7,061.3

358.2

–

2.3

7,061.3

358.2

4.1

2.3

8,786.0

8,790.1

815.5

6,894.1

–

204.8

11.1

96.8

815.5

6,894.1

42.0

204.8

11.1

96.8

Total financial liabilities

8.1

9,985.1

9,993.2

42.0

8,022.3

8,064.3

Critical accounting judgements
The classification of financial assets is an area identified as involving critical accounting judgements. 
Additional details are provided in Note 9(d). 

234

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities
A summary of the valuation methods used by the Group to calculate the fair value of its financial assets and 
financial liabilities is as follows:

 ■ Cash and balances at central banks and loans and advances to banks: fair value approximates the carrying 

amount as balances have minimal credit losses and are either short-term in nature or re-price frequently.

 ■ Loans and advances to customers: fair value is calculated based on the present value of future principal and 

interest cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date, and adjusted for future credit 
losses if considered material. 

 ■ Investment securities, debt securities in issue and subordinated debt liability: fair value is based on quoted 

prices where available or by discounting cash flows using market rates.

 ■ Derivative financial instruments: fair value is obtained from quoted market prices in active markets and,  

where these are not available, from valuation techniques including discounted cash flows.

 ■ Amounts due to banks and customer deposits: fair value is estimated using discounted cash flows applying 

either market rates where practicable, or rates offered with similar characteristics by other financial institutions. 
The fair value of floating rate placements, fixed rate placements with less than six months to maturity and 
overnight deposits is considered to approximate the carrying amount. 

 ■ Assets held for sale: fair value is calculated using expected or known sales price. Where such data is not 

available, fair value is calculated in accordance with the type of asset held for sale using the valuation methods 
detailed above. 

 ■ Lease liabilities: in accordance with IFRS 7, fair value disclosures are not required for lease liabilities. Accordingly, 

a fair value is not calculated and lease liabilities are not included in the following fair value disclosures.

The Group uses a fair value hierarchy which reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the 
measurements. There are three levels to the hierarchy as follows: 

 ■ Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the 

measurement date;

 ■ Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either 
directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). A Level 2 input must be observable for substantially 
the full term of the instrument. Level 2 inputs include quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, 
quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, inputs other than quoted 
prices that are observable for the asset or liability, such as interest rates and yield curves observable at commonly 
quoted intervals, implied volatilities and credit spreads. Assets and liabilities classified as Level 2 have been 
valued using models whose inputs are observable in an active market; and

 ■ Level 3: inputs for the asset or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

In assessing whether a market is active, factors such as the scale and frequency of trading activity, the availability 
of prices and the size of bid/offer spreads are considered. If, in the opinion of the Group, a significant proportion  
of an instrument’s carrying amount is driven by unobservable inputs, the instrument, in its entirety, is classified  
as Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Level 3 in this context means that there is little or no current market data 
available from which to determine the level at which an arm’s length transaction would be likely to occur. It 
generally does not mean that there is no market data available at all upon which to base a determination  
of fair value (for example, consensus pricing data may be used).

235

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

41.  Financial instruments continued
The following table analyses the Group’s financial instruments measured at amortised cost into the fair value 
hierarchy. There were no transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy during either of the reported years.

Financial assets  
at amortised cost

Cash and balances  
at central banks

Loans and advances to banks

Loans and advances  
to customers

Investment securities

Assets held for sale

Financial liabilities  
at amortised cost

Amounts due to banks

Customer deposits

Debt securities in issue

Subordinated debt liability

Level 3  
£m

Level 2  
£m

–

–

8,272.1

–

299.7

–

66.9

–

129.5

–

–

–

–

–

1,200.7

8,358.6

319.2

96.8

2021

Level 1  
£m

1,693.8

–

–

392.5

–

–

–

–

–

Level 3  
£m

Level 2  
£m

–

–

7,061.3

–

2.3

–

91.0

–

79.4

–

–

–

–

–

815.5

6,894.1

204.8

96.8

2020

Level 1  
£m

1,273.2

–

–

278.8

–

–

–

–

–

The following table provides a comparison of the carrying amount per the statement of financial position  
and the calculated fair value for the Group’s financial instruments measured at amortised cost. 

Cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and assets held for sale are not included  
in the table, as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value. 

Carrying 
amount  
£m

2021

Fair  
value  
£m

Carrying 
amount  
£m

8,272.1

522.0

8,779.4

524.4

1,200.7

8,358.6

319.2

96.8

1,200.7

8,354.9

320.8

100.2

7,061.3

358.2

815.5

6,894.1

204.8

96.8

2020

Fair  
value  
£m

7,477.9

360.7

815.5

6,929.2

205.3

96.9

Financial assets at amortised cost

Loans and advances to customers

Investment securities

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

Amounts due to banks

Customer deposits

Debt securities in issue

Subordinated debt liability

236

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021The following table analyses the Group’s financial instruments measured at fair value into the fair value hierarchy. 
There were no transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy during either of the reported years. 

Level 3  
£m

Level 2  
£m

Financial assets at fair value

Derivative financial assets

0.2

21.3

Financial liabilities at fair value

Derivative financial liabilities

0.2

7.9

2021

Level 1  
£m

–

–

Level 3  
£m

Level 2  
£m

3.5

0.6

3.5

38.5

2020

Level 1  
£m

–

–

Financial instruments measured at fair value that are categorised as Level 3 are the Group’s balance guaranteed 
swaps (see Note 26). 

Changes in fair value measurement for financial instruments measured at fair value and categorised as Level 3  
are as follows: 

As at 1 January

Net fair value gains/(losses) recognised  
in the statement of profit and loss

As at 31 December 

Derivative 
financial 
assets  
£m

2021

Derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
£m

3.5

(3.3)

0.2

(3.5)

3.3

(0.2)

Derivative 
financial 
assets  
£m

1.3

2.2

3.5

2020

Derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
£m

(1.3)

(2.2)

(3.5)

Net fair value gains/(losses) recognised in the statement of profit and loss are included in net gains/(losses)  
on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting. All gains/(losses) recognised in the statement  
of profit and loss are unrealised. 

237

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

41.  Financial instruments continued
Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities
The disclosures set out in the following tables include financial assets and financial liabilities that are either offset 
in the statement of financial position, or are subject to an enforceable master netting arrangement or similar 
agreement, irrespective of whether they are offset in the statement of financial position.

Financial collateral amounts disclosed in the tables are limited to the net balance sheet exposure for the 
instrument in order to exclude any over collateralisation. Financial collateral amounts disclosed exclude initial 
margin cash collateral with central clearing houses. All collateral amounts disclosed are cash collateral.

Related amounts not offset

Gross 
amount  
£m

Amount 
offset  
£m

Net amount 
presented on 
statement of 
financial position  
£m

Subject to  
master netting 
arrangements 
£m

Financial 
collateral 
received/  
pledged 
£m

Net  
amount  
£m

21.5

21.5

7.9

7.9

–

–

–

–

21.5

21.5

7.9

7.9

(1.6)

(1.6)

(1.6)

(1.6)

(19.5)

(19.5)

(6.2)

(6.2)

0.4

0.4

0.1

0.1

Related amounts not offset

Gross 
amount  
£m

Amount 
offset  
£m

Net amount 
presented on 
statement of 
financial position  
£m

Subject to  
master netting 
arrangements 
£m

Financial 
collateral 
received/  
pledged 
£m

Net  
amount  
£m

0.6

0.6

15.1

42.0

57.1

–

–

–

–

–

0.6

0.6

15.1

42.0

57.1

(0.6)

(0.6)

(15.1)

(0.6)

(15.7)

–

–

–

(40.8)

(40.8)

–

–

–

0.6

0.6

As at 31 December 2021

Financial assets

Derivative financial assets

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities

Derivative financial liabilities1

Total financial liabilities

As at 31 December 2020

Financial assets

Derivative financial assets1

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities

Repurchase agreements2

Derivative financial liabilities

Total financial liabilities

1  Derivative financial liabilities of £0.2 million (2020: £nil) and derivative financial assets of £nil (2020: £3.5 million), which  

are included in the statement of financial position, are not in the scope of the offsetting disclosures as they are not subject  
to master netting arrangements. 

2  Repurchase agreements are included in amounts due to banks in the statement of financial position (see Note 34).

238

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202142.  Share capital
Share capital comprises 253,086,879 issued and fully paid ordinary shares of £0.01 each, totalling share capital of 
£2,530,869. Each ordinary share has full voting, dividend and capital distribution rights, including on a winding up, 
but does not have any rights of redemption. There were no movements in share capital during either of the 
reported years.

43.  Capital securities
See accounting policies in Note 7(x)

Capital securities comprise securities issued by the Company, as summarised in the following table.  
Amounts included in the table are presented net of transaction costs of £1.0 million (2020: £1.0 million).

Issued

Listed

7.875% fixed rate reset perpetual Additional  
Tier 1 write down capital securities

2017

Total capital securities

Global Exchange 
Market of 
Euronext Dublin

Initial  
call date

2022

2021  
£m

124.0

124.0

2020  
£m

124.0

124.0

There were no movements in capital securities during either of the reported years.

During the year ended 31 December 2021, distributions made to holders of the capital securities, recognised 
directly in equity, totalled £9.8 million (2020: £9.8 million). 

The principal terms of the capital securities are as follows: 

 ■ Interest: interest is fully discretionary and the Company may elect to, or in certain circumstances is obliged to, 

cancel (in whole or in part) any interest otherwise scheduled to be paid. Any interest not paid when scheduled is 
cancelled. The capital securities bear a fixed rate of interest until the initial call date. On the initial call date, and 
on each fifth anniversary thereafter, the interest rate will be reset and fixed based on a set margin above a 
defined market rate.

 ■ Redemption: the capital securities are perpetual with no fixed redemption date. The Company may elect to 

redeem all, but not part, of the capital securities on the initial call date, or on any fifth anniversary of the initial 
call date, or for certain regulatory or tax reasons. Any optional redemption requires the prior consent of the PRA. 

 ■ Write-down: in the event of the Group’s Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio falling below 7.0%, an automatic and 
permanent write down shall occur, resulting in the full reduction and cancellation of all capital securities and the 
cancellation of any interest which is accrued and unpaid.

 ■ Ranking: the capital securities constitute direct, unsecured and subordinated obligations of the Company and 
rank pari passu, without any preference, among themselves. The capital securities also rank pari passu with the 
most senior class of issued preference shares in the Company, if any, and rank ahead of the holders of all other 
classes of issued shares of the Company, but rank junior to the claims of unsubordinated and subordinated 
creditors, other than those creditors whose claims rank, or are expressed to rank, pari passu with, or junior to,  
the claims of holders of the capital securities. 

In conjunction with the issue of capital securities by the Company, capital securities were issued to the Company 
by the Group’s principal subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited. The capital securities issued by Shawbrook Bank 
Limited are on terms consistent with the listed capital securities issued by the Company. This is recognised in  
the Company statement of financial position as part of the investment in subsidiaries (see Note 33).

239

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

44.  Notes to the cash flow statement
Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments included in the statement of profit and loss

ECL (credit)/charge on loans and advances to customers

ECL (credit)/charge on loan commitments

Other movements on investment securities

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Other movements on property, plant and equipment 
depreciation

Net losses on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Amortisation of intangible assets

Net losses on disposal of intangible assets

Share of results of associate

Impairment of investment in associate

Other movements on subordinated debt receivable

Other movements on debt securities in issue

Other movements on subordinated debt liability

Share-based payments

Total non-cash items and other adjustments

Net change in operating assets

Increase in mandatory deposits with central banks

2021  
£m

(15.4)

(2.5)

(1.7)

11.7

(0.4)

–

8.2

–

–

–

–

0.8

–

0.6

1.3

2021  
£m

(3.1)

(Increase)/decrease in derivative financial assets

Increase in operating lease assets

(Increase)/decrease in other assets

(Increase)/decrease in assets held for sale

(Increase)/decrease in operating assets

Net change in operating liabilities

Increase in customer deposits

(Decrease)/increase in other provisions

(Decrease)/increase in derivative financial liabilities

Increase/(decrease) in other liabilities 

Increase/(decrease) in operating liabilities

(17.4)

(5.5)

(0.6)

(297.4)

(1,519.4)

2021  
£m

1,464.5

(1.3)

(33.9)

19.5

1,448.8

240

Group

2020  
£m

Company

2020  
£m

2021  
£m

31.9

2.2

–

12.5

–

0.2

8.5

0.5

(0.1)

2.7

–

0.9

1.8

0.5

61.6

Group

2020  
£m

(5.5) 

0.3

(8.4)

(1.6)

101.8

(368.9)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

0.2

–

–

–

0.2

2021  
£m

–

–

–

–

(0.1)

–

(0.1)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1.3)

–

1.8

–

0.5

Company

2020  
£m

–

–

–

–

0.7

–

0.7

Group

Company

2020  
£m

784.7

9.7

27.1

(52.4)

769.1

2021  
£m

–

–

–

–

–

2020  
£m

–

–

–

(0.1)

(0.1)

Increase in loans and advances to customers

(1,195.4)

(455.5)

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202145.  Ultimate parent company
The ultimate parent and controlling party of the Group is Marlin Bidco Limited. Marlin Bidco Limited is a company 
jointly owned by PSCM Pooling LP and Marlinbass Limited. Both companies are incorporated in Guernsey and are 
investment vehicles of Pollen Street Capital Limited and BC Partners LLP, respectively. 

The largest company in which the results of the Group are consolidated is that headed by Shawbrook Group plc 
(see Note 1). No other financial statements include the results of the Group.

46.  Subsidiary companies
See accounting policies in Note 7(a)

Wholly owned subsidiary companies
As at 31 December 2021, the Group includes the following subsidiary companies whose results are included  
in the consolidated financial statements. The Company’s investment in subsidiaries is detailed in Note 33. 

Country of 
incorporation

Class  
of shares 

Ownership  
%

Principal 
activity

Registered 
address

Name

Shawbrook Bank Limited  
and its subsidiaries, as follows:

Shawbrook Buildings  
and Protection Limited

Singers Corporate  
Asset Finance Limited

The Mortgage Lender Limited (TML)

England and Wales

Ordinary

100

Mortgage 
finance

England and Wales

Ordinary

100

Banking

England and Wales

Ordinary

100

Dormant

England and Wales

Ordinary

Singers Healthcare Finance Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

Coachlease Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

Hermes Group Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

Singer & Friedlander  
Commercial Finance Limited

Scotland

Ordinary

Link Loans Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

Centric SPV 1 Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

Resource Partners SPV Limited

England and Wales

Ordinary

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

b

a

a

a

Registered addresses in relation to the above table are as follows:

a: Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE

b: 8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 1BT

During the year ended 31 December 2021, TML became a subsidiary of the Group on 26 February 2021 (see Note 10). 

During the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, the company status of Link Loans Limited was changed 
to dormant as of 1 January 2020 and Centric Group Holdings Limited was dissolved on 4 February 2020. 

241

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

46.  Subsidiary companies continued
Subsidiaries by virtue of control
As at 31 December 2021, the Group includes the following structured entities relating to securitisation programmes 
(see Note 24). Shares of these entities are ultimately beneficially owned through an independent trust. However, for 
accounting purposes, the entities are controlled by the Group and, as such, they are treated as subsidiaries and 
are fully consolidated.

Name

Country of 
incorporation

Principal  
activity

Registered 
address

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc

England and Wales

Mortgage finance

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 Holdings Limited

England and Wales

Holding company

Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited

England and Wales

Mortgage finance

a

a

b

Registered addresses in relation to the above table are as follows:

a: 1 Bartholomew Lane, London, England, EC2N 2AX

b: Bastion House 6th Floor, 140 London Wall, London, England, EC2Y 5DN

During the year ended 31 December 2021, Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited became a subsidiary of the Group 
on 10 August 2021 (see Note 24). 

During the comparative year ended 31 December 2020, Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2020-1 plc and 
Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2020-1 Holdings Limited were incorporated in June 2020 in relation to a 
securitisation programme and it was assessed that these entities were controlled. In September 2020, the 
securitisation transaction completed and the structure of the transaction was such that the Group no longer 
controlled the entities. 

242

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 202147.  Related party transactions
Transactions with key management personnel
Key management personnel refer to the Executive Management team and the Directors of the Group.

Total compensation for the year for key management personnel employed by the Group is as follows:

Short-term employee benefits

Other long-term benefits 

Termination benefits

Total compensation for employed key management personnel 

2021 
£m

6.1

1.6

1.0

8.7

2020 
£m

5.2

0.1

–

5.3

In addition to the above, in the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group incurred fees in relation to the 
Institutional Directors appointed to the Board by the ultimate parent company, as set out and agreed within  
the Framework Agreement, totalling £0.1 million (2020: £0.1 million). The institutional Directors are not employed  
by the Group and, accordingly, their fees are not included in the above table. 

Further details of compensation paid to the Directors of the Group are provided in the Directors’ Remuneration 
Report on page 84.

The Group provides employee loans to certain key management personnel. These loans are subject to interest  
in accordance with the beneficial loan arrangements rate set by HMRC. The loans do not involve more than the 
normal risk of collectability or present other unfavourable features. As at 31 December 2021, the amount 
outstanding in respect of these loans is £0.5 million (2020: £0.7 million). Interest income recognised in respect of 
these loans is less than £0.1 million in both reported years. No provisions have been recognised in respect of these 
loans and no balances have been written off or forgiven during either of the reported years.

The Group also holds savings deposits from certain key management personnel and their close family members. 
Such deposits are held in the ordinary course of business on normal commercial terms. As at 31 December 2021, 
the amount held in respect of these deposits is £0.3 million (2020: £0.2 million). Interest expense recognised in 
respect of these deposits is less than £0.1 million in both reported years. 

Transactions with the ultimate parent
The ultimate parent and controlling party of the Group is detailed in Note 45. 

As at 31 December 2021, the balance owed to Marlin Bidco Limited is £0.8 million (2020: £0.8 million). 

In both reported years, certain employees, including key management personnel, have acquired non-voting ‘B’ 
Class ordinary shares in Marlin Bidco Limited as part of an employee share-based payment scheme (see Note 18). 

Transactions with associates
Details of the Group’s associate are provided in Note 30. 

In February 2021, the Group’s equity interest in TML increased from 19.99% to 100% and TML became a subsidiary 
from that date (see Note 10). Accordingly, there are no balances with associates as at 31 December 2021. As at 
31 December 2020, the balance owed to the associate was £0.1 million.

In the two-month period to 26 February 2021, when TML was an associate of the Group, the Group incurred 
£0.9 million of commission and servicing fees in relation to the associate (2020: £4.3 million). 

243

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

47.  Related party transactions continued
Transactions between the Company and subsidiary companies
Subsidiary companies of the Group are detailed in Note 46. 

Amounts due to the Company from its principal subsidiary, Shawbrook Bank Limited, and recognised  
in the Company statement of financial position, are as follows:

Other amounts receivable 

Subordinated debt receivable1

Total amounts due from subsidiary

Note

31

40

2021 
£m

0.5

96.8

97.3

2020 
£m

0.5

96.8

97.3

Transactions during the year between the Company and Shawbrook Bank Limited, recognised in the Company 
statement of profit and loss, are as follows:

Coupon on capital securities2

Interest on subordinated debt receivable

Management fee

Total income from subsidiary 

48.  Capital commitments
As at 31 December 2021, the Group has no capital commitments (2020: £nil). 

2021 
£m

9.8

7.9

0.3

18.0

2020 
£m

9.8

7.8

0.9

18.5

1  The total subordinated debt receivable per Note 40 is £97.5 million (2020: £97.7 million). The difference compared to the amount 
presented in this table of £0.7 million (2020: £0.9 million) relates to capitalised amounts (i.e. capitalised costs and a modification 
loss), which do not constitute amounts owing between the parties. 

2  The coupon on capital securities relates to capital securities issued to the Company by Shawbrook Bank Limited, which are 

included as part of the investment in subsidiaries (see Note 33).

244

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021In the event that the Group is unsuccessful in its legal 
challenge, the Group has undertaken a high-level 
estimate of possible redress using an assumed claim 
and redress rate and applied it to the non-provisioned 
Solar panel loan book. This would suggest a potential 
remediation cost up to £20 million, but ultimately 
redress would depend on claim rates and agreement 
on redress remedies taking into account the benefits 
received whilst owned.

Timeshare complaints
In the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group also 
received a number of complaints from customers 
about holiday ownership (timeshare) products, where 
the Group provided finance to customers to fund the 
purchase of those products. While the FOS had 
previously not upheld the majority of such complaints 
that were referred to it, in November 2021 the FOS 
subsequently issued a Final Decision on one such 
complaint, which was found in the customer’s favour. 
The Group has commenced a legal challenge of this 
decision by way of judicial review.

In total, the Group advanced loans of c. £200 million to 
customers in relation to timeshare financing. However, 
the issues referred to above affect a smaller group of 
customers totalling loans of c. £113 million. In the event 
that the Group is unsuccessful in its judicial review 
challenge, the Group has undertaken a high-level 
estimate of possible redress using an assumed claim 
and redress rate and applied it to the loan book. This 
would suggest a potential remediation cost in the 
region of £25 million, but ultimately redress would 
depend on claim rates and agreement on potential 
redress remedies, the cost of which would be 
dependent on a number of factors, taking into 
account the nature of the timeshare asset and the 
benefits received whilst owned. The Group considers  
it unlikely that a material liability will arise in relation  
to this product.

49.  Contingent liabilities
See accounting policies in Note 7(y)

Part of the Group’s business is regulated by the 
Consumer Credit Act (CCA), which contains very 
detailed and highly technical requirements. The 
Group’s Consumer franchise is exposed to risk under 
Section 75 and Section 140A of the CCA, in relation 
to any misrepresentations, breaches of contract or 
other failures by suppliers of goods and services to 
customers where the purchase of those goods and 
services is financed by the Group. While the Group 
would have recourse to the supplier in the event of 
such liability, if the supplier becomes insolvent that 
recourse would have limited value.

The Group continues to undertake reviews of its 
compliance with the CCA and other consumer 
regulations. The Group has identified some areas of 
potential non-compliance which are not considered 
to be material at the present time. However, in light 
of the uncertainties involved in such matters, there 
can be no assurance that the outcome of a 
particular matter will not be material to the Group’s 
financial results for a particular period, depending 
on the amount of loss resulting from the matter. The 
information usually required by IAS 37 ‘Provisions, 
Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets’ is not 
disclosed for each contingent liability matter on the 
grounds that it may prejudice the position of the 
Group in any relating dispute with other parties.

Specific matters of note are as follows:

Solar panel complaints
In the year ended 31 December 2021, the Group has 
continued to receive complaints from customers 
about solar panels, where the Group provided 
finance to customers to fund the purchase of those 
products. A proportion of complaints received this 
year have been framed under Section 140A of the 
CCA (unfair relationships) and typically relate to 
sales which took place more than six years ago 
(which is the limitation period for complaints 
brought under Section 75 of the CCA). The Group 
believes that these ‘unfair relationships’ claims lack 
merit and intends to defend such claims, whether 
they are raised through the Financial Ombudsman 
Service (FOS) or the courts. As at the date of 
approval of the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, 
no such claims have yet been the subject of any 
determination either at FOS or through the courts. 

245

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial StatementsNotes to the financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2021

50.  Loan commitments
See accounting policies in Note 7(z)

As at 31 December 2021, the Group has loan commitments, which are not recognised in the statement of financial 
position, of £1,231.6 million (2020: £1,088.7 million). A loss allowance of £0.7 million (2020: £3.2 million) is held against 
these loan commitments, which is recognised in provisions in the statement of financial position (see Note 36). 

Additional analysis of the Group’s loan commitments and the associated loss allowance is provided in the credit 
risk section of the Risk Report starting on page 126. 

51.  Events after the reporting period
With the exception of the transactions and events outlined below, there have been no other significant events 
between 31 December 2021 and the date of approval of the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts that require a 
change or additional disclosure in the financial statements.

In January 2022, the Group completed the sale of a portfolio of loans from Property Finance. The gain on disposal 
is c. £7.7 million. As at 31 December 2021, these loans are classified as assets held for sale and further details can  
be found in Note 32. 

In February 2022, Russia launched an invasion on Ukraine. Although the Group does not have any direct exposure, 
it does have indirect exposure, for example the impacts of rising energy prices, cost of living and inflation, potential 
supply chain issues faced by customers and increased cyber security threats. The Group continues to monitor the 
situation and in response has updated its affordability policy to ensure that its lending remains appropriate and is 
closely monitoring the cyber perimeter and information security risks within the Group. Predicting the full extent of 
the implications of this evolving situation, or how long it may continue, is challenging and the impact on the UK 
economy and wider financial effects cannot currently be evaluated with a high degree of certainty. It is plausible 
that the indirect exposures on the Group could have negative impacts, particularly on areas such as the loan book 
(specifically asset quality and ECLs). The Group considers this a non-adjusting event after the reporting period 
and no changes have been made to the financial statements.

246

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021Other information
248  Abbreviations

249  Performance indicators

250  Country-by-country reporting

Other
information

Abbreviations

Throughout this document:

‘Company’ refers to:

‘Group’ refers to:

‘Shawbrook’ refers to:

‘Shareholder’ refers to:

Shawbrook Group plc

the ‘Company’ and its subsidiaries 

The ‘Group’

Marlin Bidco Limited

The following abbreviations are used within this document:

API

bps

Application programme interface

Basis point

LCR

LGD

Liquidity coverage ratio

Loss given default

CBILS

Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme

LIBOR

London Inter-bank Offered Rate

CCA

CET1

CGU

Consumer Credit Act

Common Equity Tier 1

Cash generating unit

the ‘code’

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018

COVID-19

Coronavirus disease

CRD V

Capital Requirements Directive

LTV

MIP

Loan-to-value

Management Incentive Plan

NSFR

Net stable funding ratio

OTC

PD

PMA

Over-the-counter

Probability of default

Post-model adjustment

CRR/CRR II Capital Requirements Regulation

POCI

Purchased or originated credit-impaired

EAD

EBA

ECL

EDI

EPC

ESG

EU

FCA

FOS

Exposure at default

European Banking Authority

Expected credit loss

Equality, diversity and inclusion

Energy performance certificate

Environmental, social and governance

European Union

Financial Conduct Authority

Financial Ombudsman Service

FVOCI

Fair value through other comprehensive income

FVTPL

Fair value through profit or loss

PRA

RMF

SECR

SICR

SMF

SME

Prudential Regulation Authority

Risk Management Framework

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting

Significant increase in credit risk  
from initial recognition

Senior Management Function

Small and medium-sized enterprise

SONIA

Sterling Overnight Index Average rate

SPPI

TCFD

Solely payments of principal and interest  
on the principal amount outstanding

Task Force on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures

GHG

Greenhouse gas

TCO2e

Tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent

HMRC

Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs

TML

The Mortgage Lender Limited

IAS

International Accounting Standards

ICAAP

Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process

TFSME

Term Funding Scheme with additional 
incentives for SMEs

IFRS

International Financial Reporting Standards

UK

United Kingdom

ILAAP

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process

UKEB

UK Endorsement Board

248

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
Performance indicators 

Certain financial measures disclosed in the Annual Report and Accounts do not have a standardised meaning 
prescribed by international accounting standards and may not therefore be comparable to similar measures 
presented by other issuers. These measures are considered ‘alternative performance measures’ (non-GAAP 
financial measures) and are not a substitute for measures prescribed by international accounting standards. 
Definitions of financial performance indicators referred to in the Strategic Report (in alphabetical order) are  
set out below:

Average principal employed

The average of monthly closing loans and advances to customers1 (net of loss allowance 
and fair value adjustments for hedged risk) and assets on operating leases included in 
property, plant and equipment.

Common Equity Tier 1  
(CET1) capital ratio

Common Equity Tier 1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.

Cost of risk

Impairment losses on financial instruments, divided by, average principal employed.

Cost to income ratio

The sum of administrative expenses and provisions (per the statement of profit and loss),  
divided by, net operating income. 

Gross asset yield

Leverage ratio

Net operating income less interest expense and similar charges, divided by, average 
principal employed.

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, total leverage ratio exposure measure. Total leverage ratio 
exposure measure is total assets excluding derivatives and intangible assets, and adjusted 
for off-balance sheet items such as pipeline and undrawn collateral, exposure value for 
derivatives and transitional adjustments 2.

Liability yield

Interest expense and similar charges, divided by, average principal employed.

Liquidity coverage ratio

Liquidity buffer, divided by, total 30-day net cash outflows in a standardised stress 
scenario. 

Loan book

The sum of loans and advances to customers1 (net of loss allowance and fair value 
adjustments for hedged risk) and the carrying amount of assets on operating leases 
included in property, plant and equipment.

Management expenses ratio

The sum of administrative expenses and provisions (per the statement of profit and loss), 
divided by, average principal employed.

Net interest margin

Net operating income, divided by, average principal employed.

Return on lending  
assets before tax

Return on tangible equity

Profit before tax, divided by, average principal employed.

Profit after tax (adjusted to deduct distributions made to holders of capital securities), 
divided by, average tangible equity. Average tangible equity is calculated as, total equity 
less capital securities and intangible assets at the beginning of the period, plus total equity 
less capital securities and intangible assets at the end of the period, divided by two.

Risk-weighted assets

A measure of assets adjusted for their associated risks. Risk weightings are established in 
accordance with Prudential Regulation Authority rules and are used to assess capital 
requirements and adequacy under Pillar 1.

Stock cost of retail deposits

The weighted average interest rate on the Group’s retail deposits at the respective  
reporting date.

Total capital ratio

Total regulatory capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets. 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets. 

Wholesale funding

The sum of amounts due to banks and debt securities in issue.

1  For the purpose of this calculation, loans and advances to customers includes loans transferred to assets held for sale,  

as they are still considered to be part of the Group’s overall loan book until derecognised. 

2  Transitional adjustments refer to adjustments for phasing in the impact of IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ adoption  

in accordance with EU regulatory transitional arrangements.

249

Country-by-country reporting

The following disclosures are provided to comply with the requirements of the Capital Requirements (Country-by-
Country Reporting) Regulations 2013. The requirements originate from Article 89 of the Capital Requirements 
Directive (CRD IV). The purpose is to provide increased transparency regarding the source of the Group’s income 
and the locations of its operations.

In both reported years, Shawbrook Group plc and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) are all UK registered entities. 

The activities of the Group are detailed in Note 1 of the Financial Statements and in the Strategic Report. Details  
of subsidiary companies included in the Group are provided in Note 46 of the Financial Statements.

Required disclosures for the year ended 31 December are summarised below:

Net operating income (£m)

Profit before tax (£m)

Tax charge (£m)

Tax paid (£m)

Average number of employees on a full-time equivalent basis

The Group received no public subsidies during either of the reported years.

2021 
UK

386.1

197.2

47.9

48.3

964

2020 
UK

282.6

73.5

15.4

16.8

811

250

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021l

l

.

.

m
o
c
e
v
i
t
a
e
r
c
e
a
d
n
e
g
w
w
w
e
v
i
t
a
e
r
C
e
a
d
n
e
G
y
b
d
e
n
g
i
s
e
D

l

l

251

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceRisk ReportFinancial Statements 
 
 
 
Shawbrook Group plc, Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park,  
The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE.
Registered in England and Wales – Company Number 07240248. 

252

Shawbrook Group plc | Annual Report and Accounts 2021