Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Investment - Banking & Investment Services / Shawbrook Group PLC

Shawbrook Group PLC

shaw · LSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker shaw
Exchange LSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Investment - Banking & Investment Services
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Shawbrook Group PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 
(Company No: 00388466) 

Contents 

Company information ....................................................................................................................................................... 3 

Strategic Report ................................................................................................................................................................ 4 
Chairman’s statement ......................................................................................................................................................... 5 
Chief Executive Officer’s statement .................................................................................................................................... 6 
About Shawbrook ............................................................................................................................................................... 8 
Financial review .................................................................................................................................................................12 
Creating value for our stakeholders (S172 statement) .......................................................................................................15 

Corporate Governance Report .......................................................................................................................................17 
Corporate governance .......................................................................................................................................................18 
Directors’ Report ................................................................................................................................................................22 

Risk Report .......................................................................................................................................................................25 
Approach to risk management ...........................................................................................................................................26 
Risk governance and oversight ..........................................................................................................................................29 
Top and emerging risks .....................................................................................................................................................32 
Principal risks .....................................................................................................................................................................42 
Capital risk and management ............................................................................................................................................78 
ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing .......................................................................................................................................83 
Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack ..................................................................................................................................83 
Group viability statement ...................................................................................................................................................84 

Financial Statements .......................................................................................................................................................85 
Independent Auditor’s Report ............................................................................................................................................86 
Consolidated statement of profit and loss ..........................................................................................................................93 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income ...........................................................................................................94 
Consolidated and Company statement of financial position ..............................................................................................95 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ....................................................................................................................96 
Company statement of changes in equity ..........................................................................................................................97 
Consolidated and Company statement of cash flows ........................................................................................................98 
Notes to the financial statements .......................................................................................................................................99 

Other information ..........................................................................................................................................................155 
Abbreviations ...................................................................................................................................................................156 
Performance indicators ....................................................................................................................................................157 
Country-by-country reporting ...........................................................................................................................................158 

  View our Annual Report and Accounts and Pillar 3 Disclosures online 
  Full versions of our Annual Report and Accounts and Pillar 3 Disclosures are available online at www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

  Important disclaimer 
  Certain information contained in this Annual Report and Accounts, including any information as to the Group’s  strategy, market position, plans,  
  or future financial or operating performance, constitutes ‘forward-looking statements’. Such forward-looking statements are made based upon  
  the expectations and beliefs of the Group’s Directors concerning future events impacting the Group, including numerous assumptions  
  regarding the Group’s present and future business strategies and the environment in which it will operate going forward, which may prove to  
  be inaccurate. As such, the forward-looking statements contained in this Annual Report and Accounts involve known and unknown risks and  
  uncertainties, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Group or industry results to be materially different from  
  any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company information 

Company information 

Non-Executive Directors   
John Callender 
Cédric Dubourdieu 
Lindsey McMurray 
Paul Lawrence 
Andrew Didham 
Michele Turmore 
Lan Tu  
Janet Connor  

Company Secretary  
Andrew Nicholson 

Registered office 
Lutea House,  
Warley Hill Business Park, 
Brentwood,  
Essex, CM13 3BE 

Independent auditor 
KPMG LLP 
15 Canada Square, 
London, E14 5GL  

Solicitor 
Slaughter and May 
One Bunhill Row, 
London, EC1Y 8YY 

Company number 
00388466 

Executive Directors 
Marcelino Castrillo 
Dylan Minto 

Banker 
Royal Bank of Scotland plc 
Bishopsgate, 
London, EC2M 4RB 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Strategic Report 

Chairman’s statement ......................................................................................................................................................... 5 
Chief Executive Officer’s statement .................................................................................................................................... 6 
About Shawbrook ............................................................................................................................................................... 8 
Financial review .................................................................................................................................................................12 
Creating value for our stakeholders (S172 statement) .......................................................................................................15 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

4 

 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Chairman’s statement  

  “As a responsible organisation, we recognise that we have a critical role to play in supporting our customers who are under 
  increasing pressure from surging living costs, rising inflation and supply chain disruption. Our flexibility to adapt and tailor 
  our offering means we are well positioned to meet evolving customer needs and help them navigate through these 
  uncertain times.” 

  John Callender 
  Chairman 

I am pleased to introduce Shawbrook’s 2022 Annual Report 
and Accounts, following another successful year for the 
Group. Against a backdrop of macroeconomic and political 
uncertainty, we continued to build on our established track 
record of strong profitability, driven by proven scalability, a 
diversified portfolio and robust risk management, whilst 
ensuring we provided our customers with the support they 
needed. The Group’s impressive performance clearly 
demonstrates the benefits of our unique capabilities and agile 
approach.  

Benefitting from our ‘best of both’ model 
The impact of our ‘best of both’ model, combining modular 
technology with human expertise, within the specialist 
markets we operate in has become increasingly pronounced.  

As well as focusing on improvements to customer experiences, 
our  innovative  use  of  data and  technology is not  only driving 
progress in building our next generation banking platform, but 
also  continues  to  enhance our  strong  monitoring capabilities, 
giving us a more dynamic view into the risks we manage.  

Alongside investments in digital and data, our innovative and 
entrepreneurial culture is key to driving progress. Built on the 
principles of practical, personal and creative, our approach 
continued to both attract and retain highly talented people with 
deep industry expertise, reflected in the Group’s consistently 
strong employee engagement scores. To build on this, we are 
both providing our people with opportunities to grow their 
careers, while also nurturing new talent through the provision 
of several development schemes, including our new ‘Thrive’ 
apprenticeship programme. 

Supporting our customers and people 
As a responsible organisation, we recognise that we have a 
critical role to play in supporting our customers who are under 
increasing pressure from surging living costs, rising inflation 
and supply chain disruption. Our flexibility to adapt and tailor 
our offering means we are well positioned to meet evolving 
customer needs and help them navigate through these 
uncertain times.  

We also remain acutely aware of the instability felt from the 
volatile external environment and how the heightened cost of 
living continues to impact many of our people. As a result, we 
have introduced various initiatives to support our colleagues 
throughout the year. Our success is only possible because of 
their hard work and commitment and, on behalf of the Board, I 
would like to thank them all. 

Expanding our funding base 
To support our sustainable growth trajectory we continued to 
build our diverse funding base, with retail deposits remaining 
core to the maintenance of our stable balance sheet. Our 
focus on service quality, dynamic pricing and digital 
innovation, coupled with our breadth of savings products, 
supported the expansion of our funding base, with the 
Group’s customer deposits exceeding the £10 billion 
threshold for the first time. 

Extending our positive impact 
Our purpose extends to the wider society and the Board is 
committed to implementing an impactful Environmental, 
Social and Governance (ESG) strategy, which enables us to 
play our part in supporting the communities in which we 
operate. Throughout the year, we further developed our 
climate strategy to support our customers’ transition to a low 
carbon future, whilst managing the associated risks and 
opportunities. In line with our commitment to enhanced 
transparency, we have published our inaugural set of 
standalone climate-related financial disclosures alongside this 
report.  

Our ambition to encourage and enable equality, diversity and 
inclusion (EDI) continued to be championed throughout the 
year, both through internal activity and the extension of our 
social partnership network. In addition to our well-established 
partnership with the Saracens Foundation, we also teamed up 
with education charity Future First. Complementing our 
purpose, this new partnership is aimed at social mobility and 
provides young people with the opportunity to engage with 
relatable role models and broaden their horizons. 

Outlook 
2022 has given us the opportunity to further demonstrate the 
attractiveness of our differentiated approach and the agility of 
our model.  We remain ambitious as a business, committed to 
delivering for our customers and well positioned to identify 
new opportunities in adjacent markets with complementary 
dynamics to those we serve today. Our conservative 
approach to risk management, together with the strength and 
stability of our liquidity and capital position, also ensure that 
we are well equipped to deal with turbulence and to meet the 
challenges that may arise in this uncertain environment.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Chief Executive Officer’s statement 

  ”Everyone at Shawbrook should be proud of what we’ve achieved, but even prouder of how we achieved it.  

  Customers across all of our markets have a pressing funding need, often complex or time-sensitive and frequently both.  
  They choose Shawbrook for our ability to understand their individual requirements and to deliver the right finance solution 
  quickly and seamlessly. To do this consistently and at scale requires the combination of great technology and human 
  ingenuity – the ‘best of both’.” 

  Marcelino Castrillo 
  Chief Executive Officer 

2022 was an exceptionally good year for Shawbrook, not just 
in terms of what was delivered, but the way in which it was 
achieved. As well as achieving a record £238.4 million profit 
before tax, we delivered a return on tangible equity of 20.1% 
and served over 425,000 customers, doing so against an 
extreme macroeconomic backdrop. Events in Ukraine and the 
subsequent wake of economic and political uncertainty that 
followed impacted the entire sector in ways that were 
impossible to predict. Yet the flexibility, agility and resilience 
we have engineered within Shawbrook helped us remain 
active in our markets and continue meeting the needs of more 
customers than ever before.  

Our ‘best of both’ model enabling out-performance 
Customers across all of our markets have a pressing funding 
need, often complex or time-sensitive and frequently both. 
They choose Shawbrook for our ability to understand their 
individual requirements and to deliver the right finance 
solution quickly and seamlessly. To do this consistently and at 
scale requires the combination of great technology and 
human ingenuity – the ‘best of both’. 

Accelerating our digital strategy 
Investment in great talent across a range of disciplines 
including design and engineering, has contributed to the 
enhancement of our digital capabilities. For example, in 2022, 
we created our new Digital SME Lending business, leveraging 
our asset finance expertise into a proposition more relevant to 
the customer needs of today. An end-to-end digital journey, 
including auto-decisioning, provides simple and seamless 
funding to small businesses regardless of whether they come 
to us direct or through their preferred broker. 

During 2022, we made significant progress in engineering the 
infrastructure required to put data at the centre of our 
organisation. Combining proprietary data with external data 
sources, including Open Banking and Credit Account 
Information Sharing (CAIS) data, our ability to generate 
powerful insights to inform decision-making, product design, 
underwriting, pricing and customer management has been 
made available across the organisation. 

Our strong record of successfully working with a growing 
community of partners continued to attract leading providers 
during the year. We continued to co-develop Vision, a digital 
portfolio monitoring tool now running within our Real Estate 
and SME portfolios, enabling us to generate deeper data-
driven insights into credit performance. We also extended our 
MyShawbrook portal and its partner ecosystem to include 
bridging and commercial investment applications with 
integrated valuations, driving a vastly improved broker 
experience.

A destination for the very best talent 
Technology is only half of the equation at Shawbrook and, in 
2022, we continued to focus on the attraction and retention of 
exceptional talent. We also strengthened our employee value 
proposition, introduced a number of support measures to help 
our people with the increased cost of living and continued to 
embed our purpose and culture. This focus on fostering a 
highly engaged workforce and championing inclusivity across 
the organisation was reflected in an impressive employee 
engagement score of 82%.  

Delivering positive impact 
During 2022, we continued to evolve our ESG strategy, 
focusing on those areas in which we can deliver the greatest 
impact.  

Diversity of ideas, experiences and opinions are not only 
welcome at Shawbrook, but are essential to our success. 
During 2022, we launched several initiatives to help attract 
young talent into financial services and more specifically to 
Shawbrook. Our new ‘Thrive’ apprenticeship programme has 
been designed for young people aged 18 to 24 from different 
backgrounds, who may have limited opportunity or appetite to 
go to university, or to experience other early career 
opportunities. I have been hugely impressed by the first 
cohort of young people we have taken on as apprentices and 
I am excited to see how we can support their professional 
development at Shawbrook. 

Climate change has significant implications for us as an 
organisation and our key stakeholders. Our climate strategy 
forms a core part of our ESG strategy and flows from our 
purpose. We are committed to reducing our climate impact 
and being a net zero1 organisation by 20502, with the aim of 
being net zero for our own operations by 20353. We have also 
taken further steps to ensure lending and partner decisions 
take account of ESG considerations. 

Creating long-term sustainable value 
Combining our ability to execute quickly with a longer-term 
perspective will ensure we create sustainable value for our 
customers, colleagues and communities. This approach is 
also evident in the active management of our risks and 
capital. Our underlying credit performance remained strong 
throughout the year, but we prudently increased impairment 
provisions at the year end to reflect the uncertain 
macroeconomic outlook, which increased our cost of risk to 
51 bps (2021: 40 bps). The investments made in digital and 
data continue to enhance our ability to identify signs of stress, 
while we maintain dialogue with those customers who require 
additional support through our highly experienced recoveries 
team. 

1   We use the term ‘net zero’ to describe a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions coupled with carbon removal (e.g. carbon capture through nature-based solutions or technology) for residual 

emissions.  

2   Scope includes own operations (scope 1, 2 and 3 excluding purchased goods and services) and financed emissions for the Group’s Property Lending Portfolios, as defined on page 31 of the 

Shawbrook Group plc 2022 Annual Report and Accounts. 

3   This excludes purchased goods and services and financed emissions. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Chief Executive Officer’s statement 

Retail deposits continue to fund the balance sheet, with 
liabilities growing by c.31% to £10.9 billion and our total 
savings customer base increasing to c.225,000. Our retail 
savings proposition provides the Group with stable funding, 
with further capacity available through Bank of England 
wholesale facilities. With the successful completion of three 
fully retained securitisations throughout the year, our capital 
and liquidity strength underpin our strategic growth ambitions. 

In March 2023, we announced the agreement, subject to 
regulatory approval, to acquire Bluestone Mortgages Limited 
(BML), a specialist mortgage lender focused primarily on 
owner occupied mortgages. Since first establishing a platform 
lending funding arrangement in 2017, we have maintained a 
successful relationship with BML and are delighted to have 
strengthened our long-standing partnership through this 
acquisition. By welcoming BML into the Group, we can use 
our combined capabilities and scale to offer an even stronger 
proposition to UK homeowners. 

Outlook 
While the external landscape changed significantly over the 
course of 2022, the flexibility of our model continued to play to 
our advantage. We are well positioned for further sustainable 
growth across our diverse markets and remain alert to further 
inorganic opportunities. 

I am reassured by the financial strength of our platform and 
the resilience of our model given the likelihood of continued 
market volatility. The success of 2022 allows us to look ahead 
with confidence in our ability to respond to the immediate 
needs of the customers we serve today and to commit to 
prudent investment in the long-term sustainable growth of 
Shawbrook. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

About Shawbrook 

Shawbrook in numbers 

Deep expertise in a broad range of carefully selected markets, allowing us to continue to deliver sustainable growth 
•  25% Annual loan book growth1 to £10.5 billion (2021: £8.6 billion) 

Combining technology and data with human talent and judgement  
•  39.8% Adjusted cost to income ratio2 (2021: 42.5%); 39.9% Statutory cost to income ratio (2021: 40.7%),  
•  51 bps Cost of risk (2021: 40 bps) 

Continued profitability through a growing and engaged customer base 
•  £238.4 million Profit before tax (2021: £197.4 million) 
•  4.6/5 Trustpilot score (2021: 4.6/5) 
•  c.425,000 Customers served (2021: c.350,000) 

Track record of superior returns  
•  20.1% Return on tangible equity (2021: 20.2%) 
•  5.1% Net interest margin (2021: 4.9%) 

Conservative capital management 
•  12.9% CET1 capital ratio (2021: 12.6%) 
•  15.9% Total capital ratio (2021: 16.2%) 

Skilled and experienced colleagues working towards an ambitious vision 
•  82% Employee engagement score (2021: 80%)  
•  1,198 Employees3 (2021: 1,035) 

Group gender metrics 
•  All employees | 2022: 54% Male, 46% Female (2021: 56% Male, 44% Female)  
•  Senior Management team | 2022: 73% Male, 27% Female (2021:76% Male, 24% Female)  
•  Executive Committee | 2022: 80% Male, 20% Female (2021: 78% Male, 22% Female)  
•  Board | 2022: 60% Male, 40% Female (2021:78% Male, 22% Female) 

1  Loan book growth of 22% from £8.6 billion at 31 December 2021 to £10.5 billion at 31 December 2022. When adjusted to add back the sale of a portfolio of loans from Real Estate that 

completed in January 2022, which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £298.3 million, loan book growth is 25%. 

2  The adjusted cost to income ratio is calculated by excluding the charge for provisions of £0.8 million (2021: £7.0 million credit). 
3   The Group’s average number of employees during the period is calculated in line with the Companies Act 2006 requirement. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

About Shawbrook 

We are a specialist bank. Driven by our purpose, to power up ingenuity to create opportunity, we support real estate 
professionals, SMEs and consumers with their pressing and often complex funding needs.  

We use our ‘best of both’ proposition, combining great technology and human ingenuity to understand our customers’ individual 
requirements and deliver the right finance solutions seamlessly and at scale.  

We embrace a multi-channel distribution model which, coupled with our sophisticated approach to risk management and our 
digital capabilities, means we can act nimbly and resourcefully to meet the evolving needs of our customers.  

Our inclusive culture is one that fosters creativity and pragmatism, and we continue to build on our track record of innovation 
and strong returns to grow carefully across a diverse range of specialist customer segments. 

Our diversified product offering 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

9 

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

About Shawbrook 

Our business model: next generation banking platform 
Our next generation banking platform is designed to provide excellent customer experiences and optimise returns, with our ‘best of both’ proposition at the centre of our approach.  
Our proven and scalable business model provides multiple avenues for growth through a diverse product portfolio and multi-channel distribution.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

10 

 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

About Shawbrook 

Our strategy 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

11 

 
 
  
Strategic Report 

Financial review  

  “2022 was a year of much uncertainty and volatility, yet our results reflect the strength of our ’best of both’ proposition  
  that supports our customers’ needs, underpinned by our strong and prudent capital and liquidity profile. During 2022, we 
  delivered a return on equity of 20.1%, loan book growth of 25%1, enhanced margins and cost efficiency, whilst continuing to 
  invest in our accelerated digital strategy. Our announcement to acquire Bluestone Mortgages Limited (BML), which is subject 
  to regulatory approval, further demonstrates our commitment to the specialist mortgage market and our ability to supplement  
  our organic growth with additional scale through consolidation. Despite the volatile backdrop to the year, the strength of  
  Shawbrook was demonstrated through the successful refinancing of our Additional Tier 1 instrument and we continue to build 
  on our funding diversification strategy with three successful retained securitisations, supporting our strategic ambitions for 
  growth.”  

  Dylan Minto 
  Chief Financial Officer 

Performance indicators 
Definitions of all metrics included in the following tables are provided on page 157. 

Financial performance metrics 

Gross asset yield  

Liability yield  

Net interest margin  

Management expenses ratio  

Cost to income ratio (statutory/adjusted2) 

Cost of risk 

Return on lending assets before tax 

Return on tangible equity 

Financial position metrics 

Assets and liabilities  

Loan book (£m) 

Average principal employed (£m) 

Customer deposits (£m) 

Wholesale funding (£m) 

Liquidity 

Liquidity coverage ratio (%) 

Capital and leverage3 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total capital ratio (%) 

Leverage ratio4 (%) 

Risk-weighted assets (£m) 

2022 
% 

6.8 

(1.8) 

5.1 

(2.0) 

2021 
% 

6.0 

(1.1) 

4.9 

(2.0) 

Change 

0.8% 

(0.7%) 

0.2% 

– 

39.9 / 39.8 

40.7 / 42.5 

(0.8%) / (2.7%) 

(0.51) 

2.5 

20.1 

(0.40) 

(0.11%) 

2.5 

20.2 

– 

(0.1%) 

2022 

2021 

Change 

10,495.2 

9,375.7 

10,914.5 

1,615.1 

8,607.9 

7,869.8 

8,358.6 

1,519.5 

21.9% 

19.1% 

30.6% 

6.3% 

321.2 

247.8 

73.4% 

12.9 

14.6 

15.9 

8.8 

12.6 

14.7 

16.2 

8.0 

7,385.7 

6,134.0 

0.3% 

(0.1%) 

(0.3%) 

0.8% 

20.4% 

1  When adjusted to add back in the sale of a portfolio of loans from Real Estate in January 2022, which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £298.3 million. 
2  The adjusted cost to income ratio is calculated by excluding the charge for provisions of £0.8 million (2021: £7.0 million credit). 
3  Capital and leverage metrics are shown on a transitional basis after applying IFRS 9 transitional arrangements. A comparison of the Group’s reported capital metrics (including transitional 

adjustments) to the capital metrics as if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not been applied (the ‘fully loaded’ basis) is provided on page 82. 

4  The leverage ratio as at 31 December 2022 is calculated based on the guidelines contained within PS21/21 ‘The UK leverage ratio framework’, which became effective on 1 January 2022. 
The revised calculation now excludes central bank claims as long as they are matched by liabilities of the same currency and equal or longer maturity. Comparative information as at 31 
December 2021 has not been restated and is reported based on the disclosure rules in force at that time (i.e. including claims on central banks). Information is therefore not directly 
comparable year-on-year. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Financial review  

Summary of statutory results for the year 

Operating income1 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net operating income 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets 

Provisions 

Total operating expenses 

Statutory profit before tax 

Tax 

Statutory profit after tax 

2022 
£m 

640.6 

(164.4) 

476.2 

(189.3) 

(47.7) 

(0.8) 

2021 
£m 

474.9 

(88.9) 

386.0 

(164.2) 

(31.4) 

Change 

34.9% 

(84.9%) 

23.4% 

(15.3%) 

(51.9%) 

7.0 

(111.4%) 

(237.8) 

(188.6) 

(26.1%) 

238.4 

(58.7) 

179.7 

197.4 

(47.9) 

149.5 

20.8% 

(22.5%) 

20.2% 

Loan growth of 25%2 delivered through ongoing 
investment in our customer proposition  
Our franchises reported strong growth during the year, 
resulting in the total loan book growing to £10.5 billion (2021: 
£8.6 billion). We carefully monitored the changing economic 
environment throughout the year, adjusting risk appetite and 
pricing as appropriate. Loan book growth in the year totalled 
£1.9 billion (£2.2 billion when adjusted for the Real Estate 
portfolio sale in January 2022), driven by another year of 
strong originations in our core SME and Real Estate 
businesses3. 

Enhanced profitability driven by net interest margin 
improvement and careful cost management  
Profit before tax increased to £238.4 million (2021: £197.4 
million), with operating income increasing by 34.9%, 
administrative expenses increasing by 15.3% and impairment 
losses by 51.9%. Net operating income increased by 23.4% to 
£476.2 million (2021: £386.0 million) and net interest margin 
increased to 5.1% (2021: 4.9%) reflecting the margin 
improvement we are achieving in a rising interest rate 
environment.  

We continue to manage costs carefully and, during the year, 
invested further in automating several customer propositions 
and in growing our employee numbers in the key technical 
areas supporting business growth. Administrative expenses 
increased to £189.3 million (2021: £164.2 million), which is 
partly attributable to recognising a full year of costs for The 
Mortgage Lender Limited (TML) in 2022 following the 
acquisition, compared to 10 months in 2021, along with higher 
people and technology costs. This resulted in the adjusted 
cost to income ratio (excluding the charge for provisions) 
improving to 39.8% (2021: 42.5%). We continue to hold a 
provision for customer remediation and conduct issues of £5.5 
million (2021: £13.5 million) and review its adequacy 
regularly, with a £0.8 million net charge for the year (2021: 
£7.0 million credit).

Robust management of our loan book supported by 
prudent risk appetite 
The careful and robust management of loan books remains a 
strategic priority and the Group’s overall arrears rate remains 
relatively stable at 1.9% (2021: 1.7%). Additionally, the 
proportion of loans in stages 2 and 3 remains in line with the 
prior year and the underlying credit quality of the portfolio 
continues to perform strongly. The economic scenarios used 
in the expected credit loss (ECL) calculations have been 
updated for the latest macroeconomic assumptions and the 
weightings remain unchanged compared to H1 2022 (40% for 
the base case, 10% for the upside scenario, 35% for the 
downside scenario, and 15% for the severe downside 
scenario). Overall, a net £47.7 million impairment loss on 
financial assets was recognised for the year (2021: £31.4 
million), with a cost of risk of 51 bps (2021: 40 bps) and the 
total loss allowance coverage increased to 1.1% (2021: 
0.9%). This increase reflects the underlying growth of the loan 
book since last year and the impact of updates to the 
economic outlook and the addition of a prudent new cost of 
living post model adjustment recognised in H2 2022.  

Conservative capital management and funding 
diversification provide the foundation for future growth 
We continue to optimise our capital resources while 
maintaining a robust and prudent risk appetite. Our Common 
Equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 12.9% (2021: 12.6%) and our 
total capital ratio was 15.9% (2021: 16.2%). The movement in 
the capital ratios over the year reflects the retained profit after 
tax of £179.7 million, offset by growth in risk-weighted assets 
of £1,251.7 million, the coupon paid on Additional Tier 1 
capital securities and a reduction in the transitional IFRS 9 
relief. The transitional arrangements for IFRS 9 provide a 
benefit of 0.3% (2021: 0.2%) to the Common Equity Tier 1 
capital ratio and 0.3% (2021: 0.2%) to the total capital ratio.

1  Includes interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method, other interest and similar income, net operating lease income, net fee and commission income, net gains on 

derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost, net (losses)/gains on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting and net other operating income. 
2  When adjusted to add back in the sale of a portfolio of loans from Real Estate in January 2022, which had a carrying amount at the point of derecognition of £298.3 million. 
3  During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments have been changed to better reflect their operations. The previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now 

referred to as ‘Real Estate’ and ‘Business Finance’ is now referred to as ‘SME’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Financial review  

The Group’s current Total Capital Requirement is 9.07% 
(Pillar 2A requirement of 1.07%) and with total regulatory 
capital of £1,171.5 million, the Group remains comfortably 
above regulatory requirements. The Group is well capitalised 
to take advantage of the significant opportunities we have 
identified in our chosen specialist lending markets through 
both organic and inorganic growth opportunities.  

The Group is not required to comply with the Prudential 
Regulation Authority (PRA) leverage ratio framework, 
however we maintain our returns with prudent levels of 
leverage. The leverage ratio for the Group, based on the new 
calculation guidelines that came into effect in January 20221, 
is 8.8% compared to the revised minimum requirement of 
3.25% (2021: 8.0% compared to the minimum requirement of 
3%). Risk-weighted assets as a proportion of the loan book 
has reduced slightly to 70% (2021: 71%).  

The liquidity coverage ratio remains prudently positioned at 
321.2% (2021: 247.8%). 

We continue to diversify our funding base but remain 
predominantly funded by retail and SME customers. As 
interest rates increased during the year and competition 
intensified in the deposit market, our strong savings 
proposition and considered pricing continued to attract 
customers. This resulted in growth of 30.6%, increasing our 
deposit book by £2.6 billion during the year to £10.9 billion. 
Our retail deposit book is supplemented with wholesale 
funding primarily through the Bank of England’s TFSME 
programme, with drawn balances remaining at £1.2 billion 
(2021: £1.2 billion). Our profile is further diversified by 
strategically undertaking securitisations which provide 
funding, capital and income benefits or, if retained due to 
market conditions, are used as further collateral with the Bank 
of England or in repo transactions with third parties. 

As part of our ongoing risk mitigation strategy, the Group 
seeks to minimise interest rate risk and during the year we 
extended this to hedge pipeline loans to protect future 
margins. Additionally, we hedged our free capital over a 
duration up to five years to provide further stability of 
earnings. Finally, in 2022, we commenced fair valuing of 
originations from TML, BML and strategic platform lending 
partnerships which result in the movement on these assets 
being recorded in the statement of other comprehensive 
income, and being held on our balance sheet until wholesale 
market pricing normalises and we complete structured asset 
sales. 

Outlook 
Recent events in the global banking sector have 
demonstrated the importance of prudent financial risk 
management. At Shawbrook, we manage our liquidity and 
market risk to conservative risk appetite and, as at 31 
December 2022, we had a liquidity coverage ratio of 321.2%, 
held in high quality liquid assets, with no exposure to any 
fixed rate long-term investments. 

As we have consistently demonstrated, we are well positioned 
to support our customers through these uncertain times and 
can adapt quickly and innovatively to challenges as they may 
present themselves. The Group has a strong capital and 
liquidity base to continue to meet the changing needs of our 
customers, colleagues and business partners in the future. 
We are confident that by focusing on our core competencies, 
digitalising and automating our ‘best of both’ model and 
continuing to invest in our people, that we will build on our 
track record of continued growth and profitability. 

1  The leverage ratio as at 31 December 2022 is calculated based on the guidelines contained within PS21/21 ‘The UK leverage ratio framework’, which became effective on 1 January 2022. 
The policy statement changes the minimum leverage ratio from 3% to 3.25% and the calculation now excludes central bank claims as long as they are matched by liabilities of the same 
currency and equal or longer maturity. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Creating value for our stakeholders (S172 statement) 

This section describes how the Directors have had regard to 
the matters set out in Section 172(1) (a) to (f) of the 
Companies Act 2006.  

Effective stakeholder engagement is central to the 
development and execution of our strategy and is critical to 
helping us achieve our purpose and ensuring the 
sustainability of our business. Throughout 2022, the Board 
(including its sub-committees) continued to engage with and 
consider the needs of the Group’s stakeholders.  

Customers 
The interests of our customers are at the core of our strategy, 
so understanding what is important to them is key to our long-
term success. We stay closely connected with our customer 
base, using the insights gained through regular engagement 
to inform our strategy and respond to their evolving needs. In 
support of this, throughout the year our Chief Executive 
Officer initiated several targeted feedback sessions with a 
range of our high-profile customers, helping to improve our 
understanding of their individual needs and how we can better 
serve the, often complex, markets we operate in. 

To enhance the customer experience and drive ongoing 
improvements to customer outcomes, a Group-wide 
Customer Experience Framework was launched during 2022. 
The framework seeks to provide focused insights to help our 
people to better understand and take actions to improve the 
Shawbrook experience. The Board advocates our customer-
centric approach, and since the initial Board agreement was 
provided, the framework has produced actionable insights for 
business improvements.  

Throughout the year, we progressed our digital agenda, 
making further investments in technology to enable more 
digital interaction and enhance the customer experience.  For 
example, we initiated the development of a new and improved 
experience for our Savings customers, utilising in-depth 
research to drive rich customer insights. The Board was 
engaged in the design and development process, providing 
feedback and additional insights into customer needs and 
behaviours. Pre-and post-launch the Board will continue to 
receive progress updates, demonstrating improvements made 
to our customer experiences, as well as the business benefits. 

The Group’s product development activities are driven by our 
evolving customer needs. Acknowledging the positive impact 
that Open Banking will likely have on our customers, we 
explored new ways to utilise alternative data sources to help 
make more informed decisions. This included the launch of 
our Open Banking backed Consumer Lending proposition in 
collaboration with ClearScore. 

Distribution partners  
We work with a range of like-minded distribution partners to 
help deploy our products across our diverse markets. These 
partnerships form an essential part of our business model and 
enable the successful delivery of our strategy. Working in 
partnership provides us with deeper access and insights into 
our markets, driving better customer outcomes.

Regular and open dialogue with our distribution network 
enables us to stay informed. Throughout the year, we sought 
regular feedback from our partners to help us evolve our 
proposition in a way that best serves their needs and those of 
our end customers. This included direct broker meetings and 
network events, attended by our Chief Executive Officer, to 
better understand the additional improvements we can make 
to support them. 

Feedback from our partner network continued to influence our 
investments in automation and simplification. In our Enterprise 
franchise, broker feedback was critical in the initiation and 
ongoing development of our ‘next generation underwriting’ 
project. Leveraging the best of digital and our deep human 
expertise to enhance our underwriting capabilities, the 
changes we are making are aimed at providing a better broker 
experience through improved efficiency and faster time to 
completion. The Board received regular status updates on the 
project including insight into specific broker feedback. 

Employees 
Our Board remains committed to promoting an environment 
where our employees are encouraged to reach their full 
potential and, in doing so, help the business to deliver its 
purpose and strategic ambitions. 

Listening and responding to our employees’ views forms a 
key part of our culture. During 2022, we continued to deploy 
our bi-annual employee engagement surveys and the People 
Engagement Forum  meetings, attended by a selection of the 
Group’s Directors. The insights gathered from these sources 
help us to ensure we maintain an enhanced understanding of 
employee sentiment and determine future focus areas. Our all 
staff calls also provide an opportunity to keep employees 
abreast of key business developments and to ask any 
questions. 

Alongside more formal channels, we also introduced a range 
of new initiatives during the year that helped to bring a more 
informal feel to employee engagement. This included an 
employee breakfast Q&A session hosted by the Group’s 
Chairman, attended alongside the Group’s Senior 
Independent Director. A selection of our directors also 
participated in our “60 seconds with” video campaign series, 
sharing their own personal stories, anecdotes and thoughts 
on our purpose with employees.  

Recognising the importance of celebrating our successes 
internally, we launched a new employee recognition scheme, 
aimed at praising those who go the extra mile in living and 
breathing our experience principles of Personal, Practical and 
Creative as we continue to deliver on our purpose.  

We remain steadfast in our commitment to promoting a fairer 
and more inclusive environment for our people and, in doing 
so, support our community and the environment in which we 
operate. Through our evolving approach to EDI, we 
introduced a number of initiatives endorsed by the Board 
aimed at achieving this, including our partnership with Future 
First, the continued evolution of the ‘Empower Her’ project in 
partnership with the Saracens Foundation and the launch of 
our new apprenticeship programme, ‘Thrive’.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Creating value for our stakeholders (S172 statement) 

Suppliers 
The Board recognises that our suppliers have an important 
part to play in the successful delivery of the Group’s 
operations. Supported by more than c.900 active third parties, 
our supplier network provides us with the goods and services 
that we rely on to deliver good outcomes for our stakeholders. 

To improve cultural alignment, we regularly review our supply 
chain and engage with our supplier community to help ensure 
they are acting responsibly and continue to align to our core 
standards and regulatory requirements.  

Regular updates concerning performance of the Group’s 
material third parties are also provided to the Board, in 
accordance with regulatory requirements. These include 
management information, performance measures and risk 
oversight to drive continuous improvement.  

The Board also oversees the Group’s newly approved Third 
Party Risk Management Policy. Approved  in 2022 to replace 
the Group’s Outsourcing Policy, this sets out the relevant 
rules and guidance to ensure that procurement, contracting 
and supplier management activities are undertaken in line 
with relevant regulatory standards. 

Every year, the Board approves the Group’s modern slavery 
statement and we expect all our suppliers to be compliant with 
the Modern Slavery Act 2015. We have expectations of high 
business standards and extend these to the suppliers we 
work with, requiring them to uphold human rights, health and 
safety and legal compliance. These requirements are included 
within our contractual agreements with all suppliers. We 
perform due diligence on all suppliers at the start of any 
contractual relationship, which includes screening checks for 
criminal and regulatory breaches and specifically includes 
checks regarding the  Modern Slavery Act. 

Regulators 
Shawbrook is regulated by both the PRA and the FCA. The 
Board engages regularly with our regulators on a range of 
topics and is committed to further developing our 
relationships, ensuring they remain strong, open and 
transparent.

The Board is kept informed on regulatory interactions, 
initiatives, and developments through the standing updates it 
receives at each meeting from its Risk Committee and 
management reports. The Group’s Chief Risk Officer also 
provides regular updates to the Risk Committee on regulatory 
engagement and change initiatives to ensure all key 
messages are shared effectively.  

Update meetings on key strategic topics were held with the 
Chairman and Executive Directors, supported by regular 
engagement with Senior Management, covering prudential 
and conduct aspects. 

Investors  
Our investors include both our private equity backed 
Shareholder and our debt investors.  

Our Shareholder’s interests are represented at Board by two 
appointed Non-Executive Directors. The relationship with our 
Shareholder is open and transparent. Throughout 2022, our 
Shareholder and their expert teams remained actively 
engaged in the Group’s core activity, including strategic 
decision-making, with our management team able to draw on 
their expertise as required.  Our Shareholder also helps to 
bring different perspectives into the Boardroom, providing 
insights on strategic topics. During the year, a dedicated 
session was held on EDI during the year.  

We also continued to enhance our debt investor relations 
activity and established a more proactive communications 
programme to increase transparency and enhance relations 
with our debt investor community. In addition to our full and 
half year results roadshows, where investors are given the 
opportunity to meet with key stakeholders to discuss 
performance, we continued to release our quarterly and 
event-driven announcements to ensure we stayed connected 
throughout the year.  

Community  
Our community stakeholder group includes both our local 
community and the wider environment.  

As an organisation that cares deeply and takes its 
responsibilities seriously, we are passionate about supporting 
the communities that we impact as well as contributing to a 
more sustainable future. Our Board approved ESG strategy 
continues to develop to align with our strategic ambitions. 

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 29 March 2023 and was signed on its behalf by:  

Marcelino Castrillo  
Chief Executive Officer 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

16 

 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate governance .......................................................................................................................................................18 
Directors’ Report ................................................................................................................................................................22 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

17 

 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate governance 

This section explains the Board’s role and activities and how 
corporate governance operates throughout the Group. The 
Group recognises that corporate governance provides the 
framework within which we form our decisions and build a 
business that is focused on creating long-term value to all 
stakeholders. 

The Company is not required to adopt the ‘comply or explain’ 
approach of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 (the 
‘Code’) published by the Financial Reporting Council. 
However, the Company recognises the value of a strong 
approach to corporate governance and takes account of the 
Code’s principles and provisions when making decisions if 
deemed appropriate.  

The Company has complied with all the principles and 
provisions of the Code throughout the financial year and up 
until the date of this report, except as explained below. 

The Board 
The Board takes account of the views of the Company’s 
Shareholder and has regard to wider stakeholder interests 
and other relevant matters in its discussions and decision-
making. The Board recognises that stakeholders’ interests are 
integral to the promotion of the Company’s long-term 
sustainable success. Further information about how the Board 
considers the interests of its stakeholders can be found in the 
Strategic Report, starting on page 15. 

Composition, Board balance and time commitment 
The Board currently consists of ten members, namely the 
Chairman, five Independent Non-Executive Directors, two 
Executive Directors and two Institutional Directors.  

The Independent Non-Executive Directors have substantial 
experience across all aspects of banking, including relevant 
skills in financial management, regulatory matters, credit 
assessment and pricing, liability management, technology, 
operational and conduct matters. The Independent Non-
Executive Directors are considered to be of sufficient calibre 
and experience to influence the decision-making process.

The Board considers that the balance of skills and experience 
is appropriate to the requirements of the Group’s business 
and that the balance between Executive and Independent 
Non-Executive Directors allows it to exercise objectivity in 
decision-making and proper control. Each member of the 
Board has had access to all information relating to the Group, 
the advice and services of the Company Secretary (who is 
responsible for ensuring that governance procedures are 
followed) and, as required, external advice at the expense of 
the Group. 

The Board, with the assistance of the Nomination and 
Governance Committee, keeps under review the structure, 
size, and composition of the Board (and undertakes regular 
evaluations to ensure it retains an appropriate balance of 
skills, knowledge, and experience). The membership of the 
various Board committees and the expected time commitment 
of the Directors is closely monitored. 

The terms of appointment of the Independent Non-Executive 
Directors specify the amount of time they are expected to 
devote to the Group’s business. They are currently required to 
commit at least four days per month, which is calculated 
based on the time required to prepare for and attend all Board 
and committee meetings, meetings with the Shareholder and 
with Executive Management and training. 

Meetings and attendance 
The Board holds joint meetings of Shawbrook Group plc and 
Shawbrook Bank Limited at regular intervals, at which 
standing items such as the Group’s financial and business 
performance, risk, compliance, human resources, and 
strategic matters are reviewed and discussed. A 
comprehensive Board pack and agenda is circulated 
beforehand, allowing Directors to consider the issues to be 
discussed. Detailed minutes and any actions arising out of 
discussions are documented.  

The Board and Board committees held a number of 
scheduled meetings during 2022 at which senior executives, 
external advisors and independent advisors were invited, as 
required, to attend and present on business developments 
and governance matters.  The Company Secretary and/or his 
deputy attended all Board meetings and he, or his nominated 
deputy, attended all Board committee meetings. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate governance 

Board meetings and activity in 2022 
The following table set out the number of scheduled meetings attended* 

John Callender (Chair)1 

Marcelino Castrillo2 

Dylan Minto3 

Robin Ashton4 

Lan Tu5 

Janet Connor6 

Lindsey McMurray7 

Cédric Dubourdieu8 

Paul Lawrence9 

Andrew Didham10 

Michele Turmore11 

Board 

Audit 
Committee 

Risk 
Committee 

Remuneration 
Committee 

Nomination and 
Governance 
Committee 

8/8 

8/8 

8/8 

4/4 

7/7 

6/6 

6/8 

6/8 

7/8 

8/8 

8/8 

– 

– 

– 

3/3 

4/4 

3/3 

6/6 

3/6 

6/6 

6/6 

6/6 

– 

– 

– 

3/3 

5/5 

4/4 

6/6 

3/6 

6/6 

6/6 

6/6 

5/5 

– 

– 

3/3 

3/3 

– 

4/5 

4/5 

4/5 

– 

5/5 

4/4 

– 

– 

3/3 

3/3 

– 

3/4 

3/4 

4/4 

– 

2/3 

The attendance above reflects the number of scheduled Board and committee meetings held during 2022. During the year, 
there were also a number of ad-hoc Board and committee meetings to deal with matters arising outside of the usual meeting 
schedule. The majority of Directors made themselves available at short notice for these meetings. 

Notes to the above table: 
*  Meetings were held from January to December 2022. 

1  John Callender attended each Audit and Risk Committee meeting in 2022. 
2  Marcelino Castrillo attended each Audit, Risk, Remuneration and Nomination and Governance Committee meeting in 2022. 
3  Dylan Minto attended each Audit and Risk Committee meeting in 2022. 
4   Robin Ashton stepped down from the Board and all Board Committees on 30 June 2022. 
5  Lan Tu joined the Board and all Board Committees on 10 March 2022. 
6  Janet Connor joined the Board and the Audit and Risk Committees on 1 May 2022. She is not a member of and did not attend 

any Remuneration or Nomination and Governance Committee meetings in 2022. 

7  Due to prior commitments, Lindsey McMurray was unable to attend two Board meetings, one Remuneration Committee 

meeting and one Nomination and Governance Committee meeting in 2022. 

8  Due to prior commitments, Cedric Dubourdieu was unable to attend two Board meetings, three Audit and Risk Committee 

meetings, one Remuneration and one Nomination and Governance Committee meeting in 2022. 

9  Due to prior commitments, Paul Lawrence was unable to attend one Board meeting and one Remuneration Committee 

meeting in 2022. 

10 Andrew Didham is not a member of Remuneration or Nomination and Governance Committees however he attended one 

Nomination and Governance Committee meeting in 2022. 

11 Michele Turmore was appointed to the Nomination and Governance Committee on 17 March 2022. Due to prior commitments, 

she missed one of its meetings in 2022. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate governance 

The activities undertaken by the Board in 2022 were intended 
to help promote the long-term sustainable success of the 
Company.  

The scheduled Board meetings focused on five main themes 
in 2022: 
•  Strategy and execution, including approving and 

overseeing the Group’s key strategic targets and monitoring 
the Group’s performance against these targets; reviewing 
and approving key projects aimed at developing the 
business; and reviewing the strategy of individual 
franchises. 

•  Financial performance, including setting financial plans, 

annual budgets and key performance indicators and 
monitoring the Group’s results against them; approving 
financial results for publication; and monitoring and 
approving the approach to the Internal Capital Adequacy 
Assessment Process (ICAAP) and Internal Liquidity 
Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP). 

•  Risk management, regulatory and other related 

governance, including reviewing and agreeing the Group’s 
key policies; scanning for future risks; setting risk appetites; 
reviewing the Group’s solvency position and forecast; and 
monitoring the Group’s approach to financial crime and 
climate change. 

•  Spotlights, including deep dive sessions on franchise 

strategy, purpose, the customer experience framework and 
insights, being a product and customer focused 
organisation, employee engagement, funding strategy, 
Consumer Duty, environmental, social and governance 
(ESG) and climate change. 

•  Board and Board committee governance, including 

receiving reports from the Board’s committees; updating 
terms of reference for the committees; approving the 
appointment of Lan Tu and Janet Connor and approving the 
renewal of the appointment of Michele Turmore; and 
implementing an externally facilitated annual review of 
Board effectiveness. 

In addition to routine business, the Board considers and 
discusses key issues that impact on the business as they 
arise. Members of the Executive team spend a considerable 
amount of time with the different franchises and business 
functions, ensuring that the Board’s strategy is being 
implemented effectively throughout the Group, and that our 
employees’ views and opinions are reported back to the 
Board and Board committees. 

Board Strategy Day 
The Board sets aside time each year outside the annual 
Board calendar to give the Directors the opportunity to focus 
solely on strategic matters relating to the Group. In November 
2022, the Board, Executive Management and representatives 
of the Shareholder met to discuss key themes on the financial 
plans of the Group, the competitive landscape, purpose, 
inorganic opportunities and the Group’s future strategy.  

Board effectiveness review 
During the reporting period, an external Board effectiveness 
review was conducted, focusing on Board performance in 
2022. More information about the nature and outcomes of this 
review can be read in our Parent Company’s Annual Report 
and Accounts.  

Conflicts of interest 
All Directors have a duty to avoid situations that may give rise 
to a conflict of interest (in accordance with Section 175 of 
Companies Act 2006). Formal procedures are in place to deal 
with this. Directors are responsible for notifying the Chairman 
and the Company Secretary as soon as they become aware 
of any actual or potential conflict of interest for discussion. 
This will then be considered by the Board, which will take into 
account the circumstances of the conflict when deciding 
whether to permit it (and whether to impose any conditions). 
Any actual or potential conflicts of interest are recorded in a 
central register and Directors are also required, on an annual 
basis, to confirm that they are not aware of any circumstances 
that may affect their fitness and propriety, and therefore their 
ability, to continue to serve on the Board. In addition, 
Directors are required to seek the Board’s approval of any 
new appointments or material changes in external 
commitments. 

Induction, training and professional development 
On appointment, all new Directors receive a comprehensive 
and tailored induction, having regard to any previous 
experience they may have as a director of a financial services 
company. The Group also provides additional induction 
materials and training for those Directors who are also 
committee Chairs. The content of our Director induction 
programmes are tailored, with input from the new Director. 
The induction information is delivered in a variety of formats, 
including face to face meetings with the Chairman, Board 
Directors, Executive Management and key employees and 
with input from external advisers, as appropriate. This is 
supplemented by the provision of key governance documents 
as reading material, including policies, procedures, Board and 
committee minutes, the Board meeting schedule, the Group 
structure chart, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) 
Handbook, regulatory codes/requirements and information on 
directors’ duties and responsibilities under the Companies Act 
2006 and other relevant legislation. 

An ongoing programme of training is available to all members 
of the Board, which includes professional external training and 
bespoke Board training on relevant topics such as regulatory 
and governance developments, changes to the Companies 
Act 2006 or accounting requirements. Directors are also 
encouraged to devote an element of their time to self-
development, including attendance at relevant external 
seminars and events. This is in addition to any guidance that 
may be given from time to time by the Company Secretary. 

Each year, an annual Board training schedule is agreed. In 
2022, the Board received training in respect of cyber security, 
capital optimisation, ESG/climate, interest rate risk and 
equality, diversity and inclusion. 

The Chairman is responsible for reviewing the training needs 
of each Director and for ensuring that Directors continually 
update their skills and knowledge of the Group. All Directors 
are advised of changes in relevant legislation, regulations and 
evolving risks, with the assistance of the Group’s advisers 
where appropriate.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Corporate governance 

The Board receives detailed reports from Executive 
Management on the performance of the Group at its meetings 
and other information as necessary. Regular updates are 
provided on relevant legal, corporate governance and 
financial reporting developments. The Board frequently 
reviews the actual and forecast performance of the business 
compared against the annual plan, as well as other key 
performance indicators. 

Risk management and system of internal controls 
The Board has overall responsibility for the Group’s system of 
internal controls and for monitoring its effectiveness. The 
Audit Committee and Risk Committee have been in operation 
throughout the relevant period and oversee the Group’s 
system of internal controls. Material risk or control matters are 
reported by the Audit Committee and Risk Committee to the 
Board. The Board monitors the ongoing process by which top 
risks affecting the Group are identified, measured, managed, 
monitored, reported and challenged. This process is 
consistent with both the Group’s Risk Management 
Framework and with internal control and related financial and 
business reporting guidance issued by the Financial 
Reporting Council. The key elements of the Group’s system of 
internal controls include regular meetings of the Executive 
Management and risk governance committees, together with 
annual budgeting and monthly financial and operational 
reporting for all businesses within the Group. Conduct and 
compliance are monitored by Management, the Group risk 
function, internal audit and, to the extent it considers 
necessary to support its audit report, the external auditor.  

The Board assesses the effectiveness of the Group’s system 
of internal controls (including financial, operational and 
compliance controls and risk management systems) based 
on: 
•  established procedures, including those already described, 

which are in place to manage perceived risks; 

•  reports by Executive Management to the Audit Committee 
and Risk Committee on the adequacy and effectiveness of 
the Group’s system of internal control and significant control 
issues; 

•  under the direction of the Chief Risk Officer, the continuous 
Group-wide process for formally identifying, evaluating and 
managing the significant risks to the achievement of the 
Group’s objectives; and 

•  reports from the Audit Committee on the results of internal 
audit reviews and work undertaken by other departments. 

The Group’s system of internal controls is designed to 
manage, rather than eliminate, the risk of failure to achieve 
the Group’s objectives and can only provide reasonable, and 
not absolute, assurance against material misstatement or 
loss. In assessing what constitutes reasonable assurance, the 
Board considers the materiality of financial and non-financial 
risks and the relationship between the cost of, and benefit 
from, the system of internal controls. 

During 2022, the Group continued to strengthen its risk 
management and internal controls capability to ensure that it 
remained relevant, appropriate and scalable to support the 
Group’s objectives over the duration of the strategic plan and 
continued to invest further in its risk management capability. 
These included the appointment of a new Risk Director for the 
Enterprise franchise, the appointment of a new Chief Risk 
Officer for The Mortgage Lender Limited, the appointment of a 
new Director of Credit Risk in the second line of defence and 
continued enhancements to financial crime controls. 

Lines of responsibility and delegated authorities are clearly 
defined. The Group’s policies and procedures are regularly 
updated and distributed throughout the Group. The Audit 
Committee and Risk Committee receive reports on a regular 
basis on compliance with the Group’s policies and 
procedures. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited (the principal operating subsidiary of 
the Group) is subject to regulation by the Prudential 
Regulation Authority (PRA) and the FCA and as such 
undertakes an ILAAP and ICAAP on an annual basis. The 
ICAAP process benefited from ongoing improvements during 
2022; the process involves an assessment of all the risks that 
the Group faces in its operating environment, the likelihood of 
those risks crystallising and their potential materiality and the 
effectiveness of the control framework in mitigating each risk. 
This includes a thorough evaluation of how the Group would 
be impacted by severe, but plausible, periods of stress in its 
stress testing programme. 

The purpose of the process is to establish the level and 
quality of capital resources that the business should maintain, 
both under current market conditions and under a range of 
stressed scenarios, to ensure that financial resources are 
sufficient to successfully manage the effects of any risks that 
may crystallise. 

Cyber resilience 
The Group recognises the importance of cyber resilience. The 
Board oversees the Group’s cyber resilience approach and 
the level of investment into cyber security, providing robust 
challenge and scrutiny to ensure that the Group is adequately 
mitigating the threats it faces. The Board recognises that 
specialist knowledge is required in this area and therefore 
seeks relevant advice from third parties where appropriate. 
The cyber resilience strategy is routinely monitored by the 
Risk Committee and reviewed by the Board across a series of 
engagements throughout the year. These engagements 
consider the latest cyber threat intelligence assessments, the 
specialist nature of cyber threats, any outsourcing risks faced 
by the Group in this area and the protective controls the 
Group has in place via its Adaptive Security Architecture. This 
ensures that the strategy remains fit for purpose to combat 
the potential cyber threats that the Group may face. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Directors’ Report 

Corporate governance statement 
The Directors of the Company present their report together 
with the audited financial statements for the year ended 31 
December 2022. Other information that is relevant to the 
Directors’ Report, and which is incorporated by reference into 
this report, can be located as follows: 

Subject 

Pages 

Business activities and future development 

8-16 

Corporate governance 

Events after the reporting period 

18-21 

154 

Internal controls and financial risk management  21 

Relationship with suppliers 

Results for the year 

Use of financial instruments 

16 

93-98 

128-132,  
143-148 

Section 414 of the Companies Act 2006 requires the Directors 
to present a Strategic Report in the Annual Report and 
Accounts. The information can be found on pages 4 to 16. 

The Group has chosen, in accordance with Section 414C (11) 
of the Companies Act 2006, and as noted in this Directors’ 
Report, to include certain matters in its Strategic Report that 
would otherwise be disclosed in this Directors’ Report. 

Principal activities 
The Company and its subsidiaries comprise the ‘Group’. The 
Company is a banking institution, which is authorised by the 
PRA and regulated by both the FCA and the PRA. 

Results for the year 
The Group made profit before taxation for the year of £238.4 
million (2021: £197.4 million) and profit after taxation of 
£179.7 million (2021: £149.5 million). 

The Company made profit before taxation for the year of 
£284.6 million (2021: £203.8 million) and profit after taxation 
of £213.0 million (2021: £153.5 million). 

Dividends 
The Directors are not recommending a final dividend in 
respect of the year ended 31 December 2022 (2021: £nil). 

Directors 
The Directors who served during the year were as follows: 
•  John Callender 
•  Marcelino Castrillo 
•  Dylan Minto 
•  Robin Ashton (resigned as a Director of the Board  

on 30 June 2022) 

•  Lan Tu (appointed as a Director of the Board on  

10 March 2022) 

•  Janet Connor (appointed as a Director of the Board  

on 1 May 2022) 
•  Lindsey McMurray 
•  Cédric Dubourdieu 
•  Paul Lawrence 
•  Andrew Didham 
•  Michele Turmore 

Employees with disabilities 
Applications for employment by people with disability are 
given full and fair consideration, bearing in mind the 
respective aptitudes and abilities of the applicant concerned 
and our ability to make reasonable adjustments to the role 
and the work environment. In the event of an existing 
employee becoming disabled, all reasonable effort is made to 
ensure that appropriate training is given and their employment 
with the Group continues. Training, career development and 
promotion of a disabled person is, as far as possible, identical 
to that of an able-bodied person.  

Human rights and Modern Slavery Act 
Shawbrook has zero-tolerance to any modern slavery and by 
having the correct tools and regularly reviewing our policies, 
we can ensure that any occurrences are swiftly addressed. In 
2022, we continued to take the appropriate steps to prevent 
slavery and human trafficking from both our business and 
supply chain. A full copy of our modern slavery statement can 
be found on the Group’s website at: 
www.shawbrook.co.uk/modern-slavery-act/ 

Appointment and retirement of Directors 
The Company’s Articles of Association set out the rules for 
the appointment and replacement of Directors and expects 
that all Directors shall retire from office and may offer 
themselves for re-appointment at the Annual General 
Meeting.  

Power of Directors 
The Directors’ powers are conferred on them by UK 
legislation and by the Company’s Articles of Association. 
Changes to the Company’s Articles of Association must be 
approved by the Shareholder passing a special resolution and 
must comply with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006. 
The Company’s Articles of Association can be viewed on the 
website:www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

Directors’ Interests 
None of the Directors hold shares in the Company. 

Directors’ indemnities 
The Company’s Articles of Association provide that, subject to 
the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, the Group may 
indemnify any Director or former Director of the Company, or 
any associated Company, against any liability and may 
purchase and maintain for any Director or former Director of 
the Company, or any associated Company, insurance against 
any liability. 

The Directors of the Group have entered into individual deeds 
of indemnity with the Group, which constitute ‘qualifying party 
indemnity provisions’ entered into by the Directors and the 
Company. The deeds of indemnity protect the Directors to the 
maximum extent permitted by the law and by the Articles of 
Association of the Company, in respect of any liabilities 
incurred in connection with the performance of their duties as 
a Director of the Company and any associated Group 
company, as defined by the Companies Act 2006.  

The Group has maintained appropriate Directors’ and 
Officers’ liability insurance throughout 2022. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Directors’ Report 

Company Secretary  
All Directors have access to the services of the Company 
Secretary in relation to the discharge of their duties. In 
January 2023, Daniel Rushbrook, the previous Company 
Secretary, stood down from the role and was replaced by 
Andrew Nicholson. Andrew Nicholson can be contacted at the 
Company’s registered office, details of which are on page 3. 

Climate metrics and targets 
The Group’s climate related disclosures can be read in the 
ESG section in our Parent Company’s Annual Report and 
Accounts. 

Going concern 
The financial statements are prepared on a going concern 
basis. To assess the appropriateness of this basis, the 
Directors have considered a wide range of information relating 
to present and future conditions, including the Group’s current 
financial position and future projections of profitability, cash 
flows and capital resources. The Directors also considered 
the Group’s risk assessment framework and potential impacts 
that the top risk identified may have on the Group’s financial 
position and longer-term strategy. 

The Group continues to have a proven business model, as 
demonstrated by its continued levels of profitability, and 
remains well positioned in each of its core markets. The 
Directors believe the Group is well capitalised and efficiently 
funded, with high levels of liquidity. 

The Directors have reviewed the Group’s capital and liquidity 
plans, which have been stress tested under a range of severe 
but plausible scenarios as part of the annual planning process 
and the annual ICAAP and ILAAP. In this reporting period, 
stress testing incorporated two PRA prescribed scenarios, the 
2022 PRA Annual Cyclical Scenario and the ‘Late Action’ 
scenario published within the 2021 Climate Biennial Scenario, 
which incorporates a disorderly transition to net zero. The 
stressed forecasts indicate that under these stressed 
scenarios the Group continues to operate with sufficient levels 
of liquidity and capital for the next 12 months, with the 
Group’s capital ratios and liquidity remaining in excess of 
regulatory requirements.  

Based on the above, the Directors believe that the Group has 
sufficient resources to continue its activities for a period of at 
least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial 
statements and the Group has sufficient capital and liquidity to 
enable it to continue to meet its regulatory requirements as 
set out by the PRA. Accordingly, the Directors concluded that 
it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing 
these financial statements. 

Political and charitable donations 
The Group did not make any political donations during the 
year (2021: £nil).  

Share capital 
The Company is a company limited by shares. Details of the 
Company’s issued share capital are shown in Note 39 of the 
Financial Statements. 

The Company’s share capital comprises one class of ordinary 
share with a nominal value of £1.00 each. As at 31 December 
2022, 175,487,207 ordinary shares were in issue. There were 
no movements in the issued share capital during either of the 
reported years. 

Restrictions on the transfer of shares 
According to the Articles of Association and prevailing 
legislation there are no specific restrictions on the transfer of 
shares of the Company.  

Rights attaching to shares 
On a show of hands, each member has the right to one vote 
at General Meetings of the Company. On a poll, each 
member would be entitled to one vote for every share held. 
The shares carry no rights to fixed income. No one person 
has any special rights of control over the Company’s share 
capital and all shares are fully paid. 

New issues of share capital 
Subject to the Framework Agreement and under Section 551 
of the Companies Act 2006, the Directors may allot equity 
securities only with the express authorisation of the 
Shareholder. Under Section 561 of the Companies Act 2006, 
the Board may also not allot shares for cash (otherwise than 
pursuant to an employee share scheme) without first making 
an offer to the Shareholder to allot such shares to them on the 
same or more favourable terms in proportion to their 
respective shareholdings, unless this requirement is waived 
by a special resolution of the Shareholder. 

Purchase of own shares by the Company 
Under Section 701 of the Companies Act 2006, the Group 
may make a purchase of its own shares if the purchase has 
first been authorised by a resolution of the Shareholder. 

Auditor  
Resolutions to reappoint KPMG LLP as the Group’s auditor 
and to give the Directors the authority to determine the 
auditor’s remuneration will be proposed at the Annual General 
Meeting. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Report 

Directors’ Report 

Disclosure of information to the auditor 
The Directors confirm that: 
•  so far as each of the Directors is aware, there is no relevant 

audit information of which the auditor is unaware; and  
•  the Directors have taken all the steps that they ought to 

have taken as Directors to make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor is 
aware of that information. 

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in 
accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006. 

Directors’ responsibility statement 
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report 
and Accounts and the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.  

Company Law requires the Directors to prepare such financial 
statements for each financial year. Under that law, the 
Directors must prepare the Group financial statements in 
accordance with UK-adopted international accounting 
standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006 and have elected to prepare the Parent 
Company financial statements on the same basis. 

Under Company Law, the Directors must not approve the 
accounts unless they are satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and Parent 
Company and of their profit or loss for that period.  

In preparing the Group’s financial statements, the Directors 
are required to properly select and apply accounting policies; 
present information, including accounting policies, in a 
manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and 
understandable information; and provide additional 
disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements 
of applicable accounting standards is insufficient to enable an 
understanding of the impact of particular transactions, other 
events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and 
financial performance. Finally, the Directors must assess the 
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate 
accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the 
Group’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy, 
at any time, the financial position of the Company, enabling 
them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the 
Companies Act 2006. Additionally, the Directors are 
responsible for safeguarding the Group’s assets and, hence, 
take reasonable steps to prevent and detect fraud and other 
irregularities. The Directors are responsible for maintaining 
and ensuring the integrity of the corporate and financial 
information included on the Group’s website at: 
www.shawbrook.co.uk. Legislation in the UK governing the 
preparation and dissemination of financial statements may 
differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.  

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed 
on page 3 confirms that, to the best of their knowledge: 
•  the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the 

applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair 
view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or 
loss of the Group and the undertakings included in the 
consolidation taken as a whole;  

•  the Strategic Report (on pages 4 to 16) and the Directors’ 
Report (on pages 22 to 24) include a fair review of: the 
business’ development and performance; and the position 
of the Company and the undertakings included in the 
consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description 
of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face;  

•  the Annual Report and Accounts comply with all aspects of 
the Guidelines for Disclosure and Transparency in Private 
Equity; and 

•  the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, are fair, 
balanced and understandable, and provide the information 
necessary for the Shareholder to assess the Group’s 
position and performance, business model and strategy. 

The Directors’ Report was approved by the Board of Directors on 29 March 2023. 

By order of the Board. 

Andrew Nicholson 
Company Secretary 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Risk Report 

Approach to risk management ...........................................................................................................................................26 
Risk governance and oversight ..........................................................................................................................................29 
Top and emerging risks .....................................................................................................................................................32 
Principal risks .....................................................................................................................................................................42 
Capital risk and management ............................................................................................................................................78 
ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing .......................................................................................................................................83 
Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack ..................................................................................................................................83 
Group viability statement ...................................................................................................................................................84 

  Naming convention of lending segments 
  During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments has been changed to better reflect their operations. Throughout the  
  Risk Report, it should be noted that the previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now referred to as ‘Real Estate’ and  
  Business Finance’ is now referred to as ‘SME’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Approach to risk management  

Shawbrook Bank Limited (the ‘Company’) and its subsidiaries 
(together, the ‘Group’) seek to manage the risks inherent in its 
business activities and operations through close and 
disciplined risk management. This aims to quantify the risks 
taken, manage and mitigate them as far as possible and price 
for them in order to produce an appropriate commercial return 
through the cycle. 

The Group’s approach to risk management continues to 
evolve in response to changes in the business model and the 
products offered, changes in the way customers want to 
engage with the Group, as well as external changes and 
developments such as the increase to cost of living.  

Throughout 2022, further investment was made in key areas 
of risk management. Notable activities and changes include 
the following: 
•  The annual review of the Group’s Risk Management 

Framework (RMF) and risk appetite were approved in 
February 2022 and March 2022, respectively. 

•  Continued investment has been made by the Group in its 

risk management capability. This has included the 
appointment of a Chief Risk Officer for The Mortgage 
Lender Limited (TML) and a new Risk Director for the 
Enterprise franchise, along with the appointment of a new 
Director of Credit Risk in the second line of defence. 
•  Continued investment in the development of the Group’s 

internal audit function. 

•  Enhancements to financial crime controls have continued, 
with the approval of a new target operating model. This is 
further supported by the appointment of additional 
resources in the first line of defence to operationalise the 
new control environment. 

•  The Group has also appointed a Chief Product Officer to 
lead the development and building of digital products and 
services in order to support how customers expect to 
engage with the Group. As part of this, the Group has 
decentralised responsibility for product management to the 
Enterprise and Consumer franchises, with oversight 
provided by the Executive Committee and the Board, as 
appropriate. 

•  Investment in the strategic approach to risk management 
has continued, with work on ‘Consumer Duty’, climate 
change and investment in risk technology and management 
information as a primary source of control. This has 
included application programming interface connectivity to a 
number of leading partners that will be valuable in 
identifying potential problem loans. 

•  The Group believes data and analytics are key to the 

delivery of its objectives and, alongside the development of 
a cloud-based data lake, the Group has invested in 
modernising its analytics in advance of the implementation 
of the latest regulatory requirements for model risk 
management. The Group also announced an extended 
license for the SAS Viya platform, which will support 
advances into machine learning in addition to data 
visualisation and analytics in the Cloud.  

•  Climate change is a global issue with implications for all of 
the Group’s stakeholders. Playing a role in addressing 
climate change presents both commercial risks and 
opportunities and offers the potential for a positive impact 
for future generations. The Group recognises its role and 
plans to play its part in supporting the transition by 
continuing to invest in the provision of more sustainable 
customer solutions and taking tangible actions to reduce its 
own climate impact. The Group has continued to invest in 
climate data and completed its first assessment of lending 
emissions in relation to lending on property. Powered with 
this insight, the Group developed its first quantitative 
scenario analysis using the Climate Biennial Exploratory 
Scenario late action pathway published by the Bank of 
England in 2021. Shawbrook has also completed its 
inaugural Task Force on Climate-Related Financial 
Disclosures (TCFD) Report. 

•  Considerable economic uncertainty has remained 

throughout 2022, with the increase to cost of living, inflation, 
the conflict in Ukraine and the potential for supply chain 
disruption. These matters all require careful monitoring to 
identify the risks that need to be addressed. These are 
being monitored through a specifically designed set of early 
warning indicators. 

•  In response to recent changes in the economic 

environment, the Group has ensured that its affordability 
policies remain appropriate and continues to support good 
outcomes for its customers. The Group has also made 
some changes to position its risk appetite in advance of any 
potential economic headwinds. 

•  Horizon risk management is key to supporting a longer-term 
view of risk in order to support the delivery of the Group’s 
objectives. To enhance this, the Group Risk Management 
Committee has evolved to include a rolling programme of 
external specialists in the key sectors that the Group is 
engaged in to explore horizon risks. 

•  In January 2023, the Group appointed a new Chief 
Compliance Officer. This will bring together the 
responsibilities of the Senior Management Functions 
(SMFs) SMF16 (‘compliance oversight function’) and 
SMF17 (‘money laundering reporting function’). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Approach to risk management 

Key elements to risk management 
Effective risk management is recognised as being key to the 
execution of the Group’s strategy. The Group’s approach to 
risk management is underpinned by five key elements:  
•  Risk strategy 
•  Risk appetite 
•  Risk Management Framework  
•  Governance 
•  Culture 

The following information provides further details about each 
of these key elements. 

Risk strategy 
The risk strategy is an integral part of the Group’s strategy. It 
sets out the strategic risk management objectives that will 
support the achievement of the Group’s commercial goals and 
the operation and activities of each customer franchise that 
will facilitate the delivery of those aims. The risk strategy sets 
out which risks are to be acquired or incurred and how they 
will be managed. The risk strategy is embedded in the Group 
strategy with short- and medium-term objectives outlined in 
the Group’s Risk Plan, which is approved annually by the 
Board in February. The Group’s Risk Plan includes the risk 
priorities for the Group’s risk function, together with the risk 
plans for the customer franchises and central functions. 

The strategic risk management objectives are to: 
•  identify material risks arising in the day-to-day activities and 

operations of the Group; 

•  quantify the risks attached to the execution of the Group’s 

business plans; 

•  set an appropriate risk appetite with calibrated measures 

and limits; 

•  optimise the risk/reward characteristics of business written; 
•  set minimum standards in relation to the acquisition and 

management of risk; 

•  secure and organise the required level and capability of risk 

infrastructure and resources; 

•  reflect the impact of internal controls; 
•  undertake remedial action where any weaknesses are 

identified; and 

•  scan the horizon for emerging risks. 

Risk appetite 
The level of risk that the Group is willing to tolerate in 
operating the various elements of its business are defined in 
the RMF. This articulates qualitative and quantitative 
measures of risk that are cascaded across various areas of 
the Group’s operations, calibrated by reference to the Group’s 
risk appetite and absolute capacity for risk absorption.  

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group 
completed the annual review, together with some interim 
reviews, of the Group’s risk appetite.  

The Risk Appetite Statement is not static and evolves to 
support the Group’s business objectives, the operating 
environment and risk outlook. Whilst the Group Risk Appetite 
Report provides an aggregated measure of performance 
against risk appetite, it is not just a reporting tool. It also 
provides a framework that is used dynamically to inform 
strategic and operational management decisions, as well as 
supporting the business planning process. 

The Risk Appetite Statement is reviewed periodically by the 
Risk Committee and agreed with the Board on an annual 
basis, or more frequently if required. A dashboard with the 
status of each metric is monitored monthly by the Group Risk 
Management Committee and the Executive Committee. The 
Group Risk Management Committee and the Board exercise 
their judgement as to the appropriate action required in 
relation to any threshold breach, dependent on the scenario at 
the time. 

As set out in the following illustration, the Risk Appetite 
Statement identifies five risk appetite objectives that are 
further subdivided into 23 appetite dimensions. The objective 
assessment of each risk appetite dimension is supported by 
qualitative statements and a series of quantitative measures 
that are weighted by their importance to the overall appetite. 
In line with industry best practice, climate risk is considered in 
each of the risk appetite objectives. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Risk Report 

Approach to risk management 

Risk Management Framework 
All of the Group’s business and support service activities, 
including those outsourced to third-party providers or 
originated via brokers and other business intermediaries, are 
managed within the parameters of a single comprehensive 
RMF. This sets out minimum requirements and ensures 
consistent standards and processes are set across the Group. 
Risks are identified, measured, managed, monitored, reported 
and controlled using the RMF. The design and effectiveness 
of the framework is overseen and reviewed by the Risk 
Committee.  

Responsibility for risk management sits at all levels across the 
Group. The Board sets the ‘tone from the top’ and all 
colleagues are expected to adopt the role of ‘risk manager’ in 
all aspects of their role. 

The RMF describes the various activities, techniques and 
tools that are mandated to support the identification, 
measurement, control, management, monitoring, reporting 
and challenge of risk across the Group. It is designed to 
provide an integrated, comprehensive, consistent and 
scalable structure that is capable of being communicated to 
and clearly understood by all of the Group’s employees. 

The RMF also incorporates the organisational arrangements 
for managing risk with specific responsibilities distributed to 
certain functions. This ensures that there is clear 
accountability, responsibility and engagement at appropriate 
levels within the Group, which can provide robust review and 
challenge, as well as be challenged. Operationally, the RMF 
is organised around a number of principal risks (see page 42).

Governance 
All of the Group’s risk activities are subject to detailed and 
comprehensive governance arrangements that set out how 
risk-based authority is delegated from the Board to the 
Executive Committee and the various risk management 
committees and individuals. Risk governance and oversight is 
detailed further in the following section, starting on page 29. 

Culture 
The Group is led by an experienced management team with a 
combination of significant underwriting expertise, institutional 
and regulatory banking experience at various major financial 
institutions and specialist lenders and product engineering 
expertise. This heritage provides the platform for a set of 
values and behaviour where the customer is at the heart of 
the decision-making process and the customer franchises are 
held fully accountable for risk performance. At the individual 
level, this process begins with the induction programme and 
job descriptions, is carried into the setting of individual 
objectives and performance reviews and is ultimately reflected 
in the compensation and reward structure. The Group 
conducts regular surveys for all of its employees, to help 
identify any emerging risks and to promote engagement. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Risk governance and oversight 

The monitoring and control of risk is a fundamental part of the 
management process within the Group. Risk governance 
describes the architecture through which the Board allocates 
and delegates primary accountability, responsibility and 
authority for risk management across the Group. 

Responsibility for risk oversight is delegated from the Board to 
the Risk Committee and Audit Committee. However, ultimate 
responsibility for risk remains with the Board. 

Accountability, responsibility and authority for risk 
management is delegated to the Chief Executive Officer and 
Chief Risk Officer, who in turn allocate responsibility for 
oversight and certain approvals across a number of 
management committees. The Managing Directors of each 
customer franchise are assigned the designated role of 
SMF18 (‘other overall responsibility function’). 

Authority and responsibility for material operational risk 
management, decision-making and risk assurance is vested 
in the Chief Risk Officer and the risk function. Lesser levels of 
authority are cascaded to Senior Management within the first 
line of defence. 

These bodies and senior officers are accountable and 
responsible for ensuring that the day-to-day risks are 
appropriately managed within the agreed risk appetite and in 
accordance with the requirements of the RMF.  

Individuals are encouraged to adopt an open and independent 
culture of challenge, which is important in ensuring risk issues 
are fully surfaced and debated, with views and decisions 
recorded. Risk governance and culture is reinforced by the 
provisions of the Senior Managers and Certification Regime. 

Formal risk escalation and reporting requirements are set out 
in risk policies, individual committee terms of reference and 
the approved risk appetite thresholds and limits.  

The Group’s principal risks are detailed on page 42. Oversight 
of these principal risks is illustrated below. Climate risk is 
embedded in each of the principal risks and is overseen by 
the Chief Risk Officer. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Risk governance and oversight 

Three lines of defence model 
The RMF is underpinned by the ‘Three Lines of Defence’ model, which is summarised in the illustration below: 

Additional information regarding the three lines of defence are provided in the following sections. 

First line of defence 
Responsibility for risk management resides in the frontline 
customer franchises together with the central functions. Line 
management is directly accountable for identifying and 
managing the risks that arise in their business or functional 
area. They are required to establish effective controls in line 
with the Group’s risk policies and act within the risk appetite 
parameters set and approved by the Board.  

The first line of defence comprises the customer franchises 
and the central functions. The central functions include: 
•  the finance function led by the Chief Financial Officer; 
•  the customer service and experience function led by the 

Customer Operation and Service Support Director; 

•  the technology function led by the Chief Technology Officer; 
•  the product function led by the Chief Product Officer; 
•  the human resources and marketing function led by the 

Chief People and Marketing Officer; and 

•  the legal function led by the General Counsel. 

Operational resilience oversight is performed by the Customer 
Operation and Service Support Director on behalf of the 
Executive Committee.  

Each functional area operates to set risk policies to ensure 
that activities remain within the Board’s stated risk appetite for 
that area of the Group. The risk policies are approved by the 
appropriate committee in accordance with their terms of 
reference and are reviewed annually, with any material 
changes requiring approval at committee level. 

The first line of defence has its own operational policy, 
process and procedure manuals and controls to demonstrate 
and document how it conforms to the approved policies. 
Likewise, it develops quality control programmes to monitor 
and measure adherence to and effectiveness of procedures. 
All employees within a customer facing unit are considered 
first line of defence. Each employee is aware of the risks to 
the Group of their particular activity and the customer 
franchise and central function heads are responsible for 
ensuring there is a ‘risk aware’ culture within the first line of 
defence. For certain key policies, employees within the 
customer franchises complete regular online training 
programmes to ensure knowledge is refreshed and current. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Risk governance and oversight 

Second line of defence 
The second line of defence comprises the Group’s central and 
independent risk management and compliance function led by 
the Chief Risk Officer. The Chief Risk Officer reports to the 
Chief Executive Officer and laterally to the Chair of the Risk 
Committee. The Chief Risk Officer is also provided with 
unfettered access to the Chairman of the Board. The second 
line of defence also includes the General Counsel, who 
reports to the Chief Executive Officer. 

The second line of defence is necessarily and deliberately not 
customer facing and has no responsibility for any business 
targets or performance. It provides independent challenge 
and control of the first line of defence, which is delivered 
through the following: 
•  the design and build of the various components of the RMF 
and embedding these, together with the risk strategy and 
risk appetite, across the Group; 

•  independent monitoring of the Group’s activities against the 
Board’s risk appetite and limits, and provision of monthly 
analysis and reporting on the risk portfolio to the Executive 
Committee and the Board; 

•  issuing and maintaining the suite of Group risk policies; 
•  in relation to outsourced services, the setting of policies and 

subsequent assessment of policy conformance; 

•  undertaking physical reviews of risk management, controls 

and capability in the first line units and providing risk 
assurance reports to the Executive Committee and the 
Board on all aspects of risk performance and compliance 
with the RMF; 

•  providing advice and support to the first line of defence in 

relation to risk management activities; 

•  credit approvals between delegated authority and the 

threshold for Credit Approval Committee; and 

•  undertaking stress testing exercises and working with the 
finance and treasury functions on the production of the 
Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP), 
Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process (ILAAP) 
and Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack. 

The Group’s high-level risk structure is illustrated below. 
‘SMF’ references included in the below diagram refer to 
designated roles stipulated by the Senior Managers and 
Certification Regime.

Third line of defence 
The third line of defence comprises the internal audit function, 
led by the Chief Internal Auditor.  

The third line of defence provides independent assurance 
directly to the Board and Audit Committee on the activities of 
the Group and the effectiveness of the RMF and internal 
controls. The internal audit function reports directly to the 
Chair of the Audit Committee, as well as the Chief Executive 
Officer, and is independent of the first and second lines of 
defence. 

The third line of defence has access to the activities and 
records of both the first and second lines of defence. It can 
inspect and review adherence to policies and controls in the 
first line, the monitoring of activities in the second line and the 
setting of policies and controls in the second line.

The third line of defence does not independently establish 
policies or controls itself, outside of those necessary to 
implement its recommendations with respect to the other two 
lines of defence. The third line may in some cases use the 
reports and reviews compiled by the second line as a starting 
point, but is not restricted to them or necessarily influenced by 
their findings.  

The scope of work of the third line of defence is agreed with 
the Audit Committee and is designed to provide an 
independent assessment of the adequacy and effectiveness 
of governance, risk management and the internal control 
frameworks operated by the Group and to note the extent to 
which the Group is operating within its risk appetite. It does 
this by reviewing aspects of the control environment, key 
processes and specific risks and includes review of the 
operation of the second line of defence. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Risk governance and oversight 

Risk policies and controls 
The RMF is enacted through a comprehensive suite of control 
documents and risk policies, setting out the minimum 
requirements and standards in relation to the acquisition and 
management of risk assets as well as the control of risks 
embedded in the Group’s operations, activities and markets. 

The Group’s high-level control documents and risk policies 
are overseen by the Group’s risk function, headed by the 
Chief Risk Officer and are approved by the Board or, where 
delegated, the appropriate Risk Committee. The suite of 
policies is grouped according to importance and principal risks 
within a Board approved policy hierarchy and framework. 

Group-level risk policies are supplemented, as required, by 
customer franchise specific risk processes and procedures, 
which detail more specific and tailored criteria. The customer 
franchise specific processes and procedures are required to 
be compliant with Group policy and dispensations or waivers 
are required where gaps are identified. These process and 
procedure manuals provide employees at all levels with day-
to-day direction and guidance in the execution of their duties.  

The effectiveness of and compliance with risk policy 
frameworks is evaluated on a continuous basis through the 
monthly reporting requirements (including risk policy 
exceptions reporting). Additionally, a biannual risk and control 
self-assessment, supplemented by a programme of audits, 
thematic risk assurance reviews and quality control testing, is 
undertaken by each of the three lines of defence. The Group 
has also implemented an annual attestation process to 
confirm compliance with the RMF and identify risk 
management priorities for the next 12 months.

Top and emerging risks 

The Group’s top and emerging risks are identified through the 
process outlined in the RMF (see page 28) and are 
considered regularly by the Group Risk Management 
Committee and subsequently by the Risk Committee. 

Top risks are those risks that could cause the delivery of the 
Group’s strategy, results of operations, financial condition 
and/or prospects to differ materially from expectations.  

Emerging risks are those that have unknown components, the 
impact of which could crystallise over a longer period and 
could include certain other factors beyond the Group’s control, 
including escalation of terrorism or global conflicts, natural 
disasters, epidemic outbreaks and similar events. 

As at 31 December 2022, the Group has identified nine top 
risks (2021: seven top risks) and has not identified any 
emerging risks (2021: two emerging risks). The difference in 
the number of top and emerging risks in the current year 
compared to 2021 is attributable to financial crime and climate 
risk now being included as top risks rather than emerging 
risks.

Asset class policies 
The Group controls its lending activities through 21 asset 
class policies and a further 9 lending policies. This provides a 
stable, consistent risk standard and control across the 
Group’s portfolio of loan assets. Asset classes can also be 
aligned more readily with risk-weightings, probability of default 
(PD), loss given default (LGD) and expected credit loss (ECL) 
metrics, which facilitates risk reporting, risk adjusted 
profitability analysis and modelling for stress testing and 
capital adequacy purposes. During 2022, the Group continued 
to utilise a matrix that sits above the asset class policies to 
highlight the key criteria that are reserved for Board approval. 

Asset class policies are structured on the basis of policy rules, 
which must be adhered to, and guidelines, where an element 
of controlled discretion is permitted. All planned exceptions to 
policy rules require approval at the Group risk level and both 
planned and unplanned exceptions to policy rules are 
reported monthly to the relevant risk management committee.

The nine themes identified as top risks are as follows:  
•  Economic and competitive environment 
•  Credit impairment 
•  Geopolitical risk 
•  Intermediary, outsourcing and operational resilience  
•  Information and cyber security risk  
•  Pace of regulatory change 
•  Pace, scale of change and people risk  
•  Financial crime 
•  Climate risk 

Information on the following pages provides a review of each 
of these themes. 

The links to key performance metrics provided in the top risk 
reviews refer to those detailed in the ‘Shawbrook in numbers’ 
summary on page 8. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Economic and competitive 
environment 

Movement: increased 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

There remains significant ongoing 
uncertainty regarding the future economic 
trajectory for the UK, which could affect the 
Group’s performance. Revisions to the 
National Accounts show that the economy is 
no bigger than it was before the pandemic, 
with the UK expected to enter a shallow 
recession. Markets have calmed following 
the change in UK prime minister, but the 
outlook is a higher path for interest rates 
over the next couple of years to address 
inflation, with SMEs in particular vulnerable 
to rising rates. More targeted support for 
energy prices could mean a further squeeze 
on real incomes for many, with prospect for 
a modest rise in unemployment and lower 
house prices. 

The trading environment is expected to be 
challenging in the face of a steep increase in 
interest rates and lower demand. Housing 
transactions are expected to reduce just 
below the long run average of 1.2 million 
transactions per year, with rental supply 
reaching its peak. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Customers served 

•  Cost of risk 

•  Net interest margin 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

•  Reduced gross lending from lower demand as customers defer major purchases and 

investment in light of higher interest rates and lower real income leading to lower buying 
power. This may be partly offset by lower early settlement of loans. 

•  Increased impairments if a significant number of SMEs experience financial distress or 

insolvency, or if consumers experience an increase in unemployment. 

•  A prolonged economic downturn may impact the Group’s ability to fund strategic 

investment to meet the needs of customers and improve operations. 

•  Rising competition may compress Group margins and impact on target returns. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group continues on its digital journey and, following the launch of the MyShawbrook 
portal for buy-to-let products in 2021, the MyShawbrook portal was extended across the 
bridging and commercial investment product ranges, streamlining the application process 
through the provision of fast valuation-backed credit decisions. This tool will help the 
Group to enhance the customer experience whilst allowing the Group to react quickly to 
changes in the macroeconomic environment. 

•  The Group continues to deploy its proprietary portfolio management tool to provide 

powerful insights into monitoring loan book risk and performance across its Real Estate 
and SME portfolios. The Group has continued to evolve its early warning indicators.  
•  The Group has carefully considered its risk appetite in its selected markets. The Group 

has hosted regular in-focus sessions with external experts in its key markets and 
completed regular product and sector reviews to identify any early warning indicators. 
•  Investment in additional resources in the first and second lines of defence continues to 

strengthen the Group’s ability to identify and manage potential problem loans. 

•  The Group undertakes a comprehensive assessment of its risk appetite under baseline 
and alternative scenarios to ensure that it can meet its objectives in plausible economic 
conditions.  

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Targeted application of risk appetite in carefully selected sectors to align with the 

economic outlook as it emerges.  

•  Scale the business through the implementation of further automation in lending and 

savings operations and digital self-service. 

•  Utilisation of third parties and technology to increase capacity in originations, servicing 

and collections activities in order to position the Group to meet the needs of its customers.  
•  Continue to invest in outsourcing controls and oversight to manage any additional risk that 

the Group may be exposed to.  

•  Support the wider adoption of Agile through the embedding of a product and engineering 

model.  

•  Invest in technology resources to deliver the engineering requirements of the accelerated 

digital strategy. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Credit impairment 

Overview 

The Group’s growing loan book brings with it 
exposure to credit impairment if customers 
are unable to repay loans and any 
outstanding interest and fees. 

The economic outlook will play a key role in 
driving the impairment profile in the 
foreseeable future. The rising interest rate 
environment, rising inflation, and cost of 
living impacts on real income could impact 
affordability. In turn, this could put upward 
pressure on the Group’s cost of risk. SMEs 
are particularly vulnerable to increasing 
interest rates and increased energy costs. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Cost of risk 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

Movement: increased 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

•  Increases in credit impairment could lead to a material reduction in profitability and 

retained earnings. In turn, this may impact the Group’s capital ratios and its ability to meet 
its objectives. 

•  Lack of preparation for the transition from origination to in-life management may lead to 

missed opportunities to support customers, potentially causing increased impairment and 
customer harm. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group’s risk appetite is calibrated to facilitate achievement of the business strategy 

and is modified as required to reflect uncertainty in the economic and competitive 
landscape. 

•  The Group has enhanced its underwriting guidelines and affordability policy to ensure that 
it remains appropriate in the current and emerging environment. Asset class policies have 
also been cautiously reviewed to position the Group appropriately. 

•  Additional investment in permanent employees to focus on potential problem loans has 
managed the number of watchlist and forbearance cases and will continue to respond 
proactively to uncertainty in the economic outlook. 

•  The impact on impairment models is regularly monitored and reported to internal 

committees and judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs are reviewed by the Model 
Management Sub-Committee and approved by the Group Impairment Committee. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Increase focus on product and sectoral risk to support the Group’s evolution of risk 

appetite in an uncertain economic environment. 

•  Continue to develop strategic credit management information to ensure timely and 

accurate reflection of risk in the Group’s lending segments, thus enhancing the Group’s 
ability to make proactive decisions. 

•  Continue to develop the granularity and accuracy of the Group’s stress testing capability.  

•  Further embed the Group’s portfolio management tool within the lending businesses. 

•  Regular review of the evidence supporting all key areas of judgement used in support of 

the model-based ECL. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Geopolitical risk 

Overview 

The geopolitical environment remains 
uncertain, with conflict in Ukraine, possible 
Brexit-related changes to the Northern 
Ireland protocol and the potential for a 
Scottish referendum, amongst others. 

The Group operates predominantly in 
England, Wales, and Scotland and has no 
direct exposure to Russia or the Ukraine. 
However, the Group is exposed to the 
second order impacts on supply chains and 
the impact of inflation on the real incomes of 
its customers. 

Movement: increased 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

•  Lower economic growth, labour shortages and disruption to supply chains could impact 
the level of private sector investment in the UK. In turn, this could negatively impact on 
demand for loans, funding and deposits. 

•  Trade disagreements could potentially elevate economic issues, as seen with the rise in 

inflation during 2022. This could lead to higher interest rates and may impact loan 
impairments. 

•  Credit spreads could widen leading to reduced investor appetite for the Group’s debt 

securities. This could impact the Group’s cost of and/or access to funding and the ability 
to grow its loan portfolios. 

•  The Group’s operational resilience may be impacted by the need to transition activities 

from non-UK firms.  

Links to key performance metrics 

How we manage this risk 

•  Loan book 

•  Cost to income ratio 

•  Customers served 

•  Cost of risk 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

•  The Group undertakes a comprehensive assessment of its risk appetite and stress tests 
its lending and deposit portfolios to ensure that it can meet its objectives in plausible 
economic conditions.  

•  The Group regularly engages with its critical suppliers to foresee and mitigate any impact 

on services provided to the Group. 

•  The Group continues to strengthen its capital position and pursue a diversified funding 

structure. The Group has completed a number of securitisations of its loan portfolios and 
has invested in the capability to complete additional securitisations, markets permitting. 
•  The Group monitors and screens for sanctions issued by the UK (The Office of Financial 

Sanctions Implementation), EU and USA (The Office of Foreign Assets Control), 
participating in industry level discussions through UK Finance, to mitigate the risk of 
breaching specific Russia-related prohibitions and all other sanctions. 

•  The Group has reviewed its register of outsource providers and has no gaps in EU 

General Data Protection Regulation Article 28 clauses.  

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Ensure that all outsourcers and third parties are operationally resilient in the event of 
geopolitical uncertainty, including the review of business continuity plans and disaster 
recovery plans and regular tests of technology resilience using tools such as penetration 
testing.  

•  Continue to develop a range of mitigating actions, including the use of robust stress tests 
that contain the risk of geopolitical risk by comparing the economic scenarios assessed in 
IFRS 9 with those used in the ICAAP.  

•  Continue to monitor the situation in Ukraine. Although the Group does not have any direct 
exposure, it does have indirect exposure, for example the impacts of rising energy prices, 
cost of living and inflation, potential supply chain issues faced by customers and 
increased cyber security threats. The Group has updated its affordability policy and will 
continue to monitor to ensure that its lending remains appropriate. The Group will continue 
to closely monitor the cyber perimeter and information security risks, as detailed on page 
37, and will continue to engage with key third parties. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Intermediary, outsourcing and 
operational resilience 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

Movement: no change 

The Group uses a number of material third 
parties to support the delivery of its 
objectives. The availability and resilience of 
its core customer facing systems and ability 
to operate in line with regulatory 
requirements play a key role in supporting 
the Group’s reputation in its chosen markets. 

The specialist nature of some of the Group’s 
lending through intermediaries and brokers 
could mean some customers find 
themselves with an increased risk of an 
unfavourable outcome. This may result from 
the interpretation of Mortgage Conduct of 
Business regulation, Consumer Credit 
sourcebook, the Consumer Duty and other 
regulations, along with the oversight of third 
parties where it may be exposed to 
Consumer Credit Act Section 75 and Section 
140 risk.  

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Customers served 

•  The Group may be impacted by the failure of material third parties to deliver on the 
Group’s policies and regulatory obligations. This may lead to increased complaints, 
customer harm, redress costs and damage to the Group’s reputation through regulatory 
censure. This may also lead to increased contingent liabilities in certain areas where the 
Group is exposed to Section 75 and Section 140 liabilities, which impacts on the Group’s 
profitability and capital resources. 

•  Failure of a material third-party supplier may lead to customer harm, complaints, loss of 

confidence in the Group and potentially regulatory censure. 

•  The Group, as a deposit taker, could be impacted if a systems failure prevented a 

significant number of payments being made, which may lead to financial stability being 
undermined. 

•  The potential for operational disruption could have a material impact on profitability or 

viability.  

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group has continued to invest in its relationship with its key third parties, with a focus 
on strong customer outcomes, particularly as customers deal with increasing cost of living 
pressures. This has included increased reporting on the performance of material third 
parties at the Group Risk Management Committee, Risk Committee and Board, as 
appropriate. 

•  The Group has identified all of its important business services and has invested in 
resources to develop policies, processes and procedures to support the effective 
operation of each.  

•  The Group has developed and implemented an operational resilience roadmap and 
important business service dashboard mapping. This includes an update to impact 
tolerances to promote greater operational resilience.  

•  The Group has further invested in cloud technology to increase the resilience of its core 
systems, provide backup for core information and to automate its watchlist and other key 
management information. This has also included the onboarding of climate related 
management information. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Continue progress in embedding the Operational Resilience Framework through scenario 
testing to refine the Group’s impact tolerances in assessing both intolerable customer 
harm and the risk to safety and soundness of the Group.  

•  Continue to review the Group’s contracts to meet the requirements of SS2/21 on 

outsourcing and third-party management, as well as focusing on embedding SS4/21 on 
operational continuity in resolution, including the impact on risk appetite.  

•  Continue to work closely with the Group’s partners to ensure that appropriate and, where 

necessary, skilled capacity is in place to service the expected increase in customer 
contact as a result of anticipated cost of living pressures. 

•  Continue to accelerate investment in digital enhancements, including the embedding of 

Agile and product engineering within its product segments and the automation of its credit 
risk management information. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Information and cyber security risk 

Movement: increased 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

The cyber threat remains significant and 
high profile across all industries. Cyber 
security and information risk continues to be 
a focus area for regulators and is 
increasingly assessed as an integral part of 
operational resilience. This includes an 
increase in public awareness on cyber risk in 
the face of increasingly targeted, destructive 
ransomware attacks experienced over 
recent years in the market. 

Information and cyber security risk is further 
heightened by the conflict in Ukraine.  

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Customers served 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

•  Increasing customer demand could exceed the Group’s ability to provide highly reliable 
and widely available systems and services, leading to a fall in confidence and customer 
attrition. 

•  The evolving nature and scale of criminal activity could increase the likelihood and 

severity of attacks on the Group’s systems. 

•  Customer franchise value and customer trust could be significantly eroded by a successful 
attack on the Group’s systems, leading to a diversion of funds or the theft of customer 
data. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group continually reviews its control environment for information security to reflect 

the evolving nature of the threats to which the Group is exposed. 

•  The Group’s strategy for mitigating information security risk is comprehensive, including: a 
documented cyber strategy, ongoing threat assessments, regular penetration testing, the 
wide deployment of preventative and detective controls and a programme of cyber 
awareness education and training. 

•  The Group continues to invest in its technology layer, including the use of cloud 

computing resources to improve resilience and the implementation of additional controls 
to support the security of its core systems. This includes investment in automated 
application security testing tools and sensitive data discovery software. 

•  Development of customer franchise specific application and data heatmaps to manage 
legacy system risk, resilience and the build-up of technical debt. This has included a 
programme to reduce technical obsolescence by upgrading servers to modern equivalent 
infrastructure. 

•  In response to the conflict in Ukraine, the Group’s Information Security team continues to 
operate at a heightened state of awareness in response to threat intelligence and security 
alerts and have implemented technical mitigation steps where possible, increased 
communications with employees to enhance vigilance and raise cyber awareness and 
engaged with critical third parties to understand their action plans in light of the increased 
risk. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Continue to invest in capabilities to reduce the Group’s exposure to a cyber-attack and 

continue the Group’s alignment to ISO 27001 standards to further refine risk appetite and 
controls with respect to information security.  

•  Continue to embed the Chief Technology Office and information security controls within 

the Group’s outsourcers and third parties.  

•  Continue the Group-wide implementation of data ownership and controls to promote 
improved accuracy of source customer data and improvements in management 
information.  

•  Continue the Group-wide implementation of Agile through the embedding of the product 

and engineering model. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Pace of regulatory change 

Movement: no change 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

The prudential and conduct regulatory 
regimes are subject to change and could 
lead to either an increase in the level and 
quality of financial resources, or change in 
policies and processes to meet regulatory 
requirements. 

In relation to financial risk, in July 2022, the 
Financial Policy Committee reconfirmed that 
the UK countercyclical capital buffer would 
increase from 0% to 1% in December 2022 
and, if the economy continued to progress, it 
would be expected to increase from 1% to 
2% in July 2023. Other relevant prudential 
policy announcements in the next year 
include guidance on the implementation of 
the remaining Basel 3 banking standards, 
the minimum requirement for own funds and 
eligible liabilities review, the implementation 
of Basel 3.1 and the consultation on model 
risk management. 

The financial sector will also continue to 
embed climate risk regulation and industry 
standards, which are subject to evolve over 
the coming years and will form a key part of 
the business strategy.  

In relation to non-financial risks, 
implementation of operational resilience and 
third party and outsourcing regulations will 
continue, along with other high priority 
regulatory initiatives as published in the 
Regulatory Initiatives Grid, including the new 
Consumer Duty. 

•  An increase in minimum regulatory capital requirements may directly impact on the 

Group’s risk appetite and its ability to support its lending to current and potential future 
customers. 

•  Changes in regulatory capital requirements may lead the Group to change its business 
mix, exit certain business activities altogether, or not expand in areas despite otherwise 
attractive potential. 

•  An increase in minimum regulatory capital requirements may restrict distributions on 

capital instruments. This may impact upon the Group’s ability to issue new, or refinance 
existing, capital instruments. 

•  Frequent change in regulation could also have wide ranging impacts beyond financial 
resources reflected through changes in internal policies and processes, people and 
systems resources, product offerings and the markets and customers served by the 
Group. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group engages with regulators, industry bodies and advisors to actively engage in 

consultation processes. The Group reviews regulatory publications to assess their 
implications for the business and oversees the impact analysis through its Regulatory 
Change Working Group. 

•  The Group follows its prudential programme to update its ICAAP, ILAAP and Recovery 

Plan and Resolution Pack and considers the conclusions in the regular business planning 
processes that have taken place during the year. 

•  During 2022, the Group completed a refinance of £124 million of its Additional Tier 1 

capital securities in a difficult market. The offering was positively received by investors 
and supports the optimisation of the Group’s capital stack and maintenance of capital 
buffers. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Ongoing stress testing of the Group’s lending portfolios to quantify the impact of any 

changes on the strategy and business model. 

•  Completion of the annual review of the ICAAP and Recovery Plan and the Liquidity 

Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Implementation of controls to support the embedding of the new Consumer Duty and new 

•  Loan book 

•  Cost to income ratio 

•  Cost of risk 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

Consumer Principle. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Pace, scale of change and people 
risk 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

Movement: no change 

The Group needs to deliver a significant 
number of projects over the duration of its 
2023 plan in order to deliver on its 
objectives. Failure to deliver the required 
change may lead to disruptions in the 
delivery of its objectives. 

ESG is a key pillar of the Group’s purpose-
led strategy and reflects the importance of 
sustainability, and equality, diversity and 
inclusion (EDI) in driving the long-term 
strategy and business model. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Customers served 

•  Cost to income ratio 

•  Net interest margin 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

•  Delivering what customers need and in the way that they want to engage with the Group 

is essential to building the Group and failure to do this may impact on originations, 
customer retention and profitability. 

•  People risk remains a key factor in the post-COVID environment as hybrid working and 

flexible working hours becomes the ‘new normal’. Improvement in technology continues to 
create options for people to live and work from a place of their choice and firms that lag 
behind in their employee value proposition might find it difficult to attract the right talent. 

•  Failure to protect employees and promote mental health and wellbeing could lead to 
higher absence and lead to a reduction in employee engagement. This in turn could 
impact upon the Group’s ability to look after its existing customers. 

•  A clear and purposeful ESG strategy is key to supporting long-term sustainable 

performance, including strong engagement from all employees. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group continues to develop its employee value proposition to attract and retain the 
best talent to support its business strategy. The Group has adopted hybrid working, 
providing the opportunity to access a wider talent pool across the UK. The Group offers 
employees membership to a wellbeing app and access to an online GP service and 
completes a comprehensive workplace assessment process, with the provision of 
additional support and/or equipment where reasonable adjustments are required. 

•  The Group regularly conducts its employee engagement survey to gather views and 
suggestions from its employees to facilitate the creation of the best possible working 
environment. The Group maintained a positive employee engagement score in the latest 
survey conducted in November 2022 of 82% (2021: 80%).  

•  The Group has launched an ESG Sub-Committee and EDI Steering Committee, which 

focuses on four key pillars (belonging, race, gender and social mobility).  

•  The Group works with a number of external partnerships to build collaboration, insight and 

leverage best practice that will support employees and customers. This includes a 
partnership with the rugby union team, Saracens and supporting the Saracens 
Foundation, whose mission is to transform lives both on and off the pitch in order to build 
stronger communities. In 2022, the Group supported the ‘Empower Her’ project, working 
in partnership with the Saracens Foundation to support the next generation of female 
leaders through sport. The Group also launched ‘Thrive’, an apprenticeship programme 
designed to support young people from disadvantaged backgrounds into a career in 
financial services. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  The Group has organised its strategic priorities into a roadmap through which to prioritise 
its resources. Delivery of this roadmap is key to the Group’s objectives and will continue 
throughout 2023. 

•  Continue to advance digital strategy through investment in people and technological 

resources to deliver the Group’s objectives. 

•  Continue to work with external partnerships to further create opportunities to create future 

leaders. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Financial crime 

Movement: new top risk  
 (previously included as an emerging risk) 

Overview 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

Financial crime is any kind of criminal 
conduct relating to money or to financial 
services or markets. This includes any 
offence involving: 

•  fraud or dishonesty; 

•  misconduct in, or misuse of information 

relating to, a financial market; 

•  handling the proceeds of crime; or 

•  the financing of terrorism. 

Although the risk has always been present in 
the financial services industry, the increased 
use of digital channels has elevated the risk 
profile. With the development of technology, 
the type and impact of financial crime 
activities is likely to increase over the coming 
years. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Cost to income ratio 

•  Customers served 

•  Cost of risk 

•  An inadequate control environment for financial crime could lead to increased operational 

losses, credit impairment, increased manual reviews and potentially regulatory 
enforcement, penalties and/or censure.  

•  The reputational damage associated with financial crime could cause loss of customers 

and intermediaries, impacting the Group’s revenues and financial position and/or 
regulatory standing. 

•  The current hybrid working environment and the transition of resources to new work 

activities may impact the effectiveness of existing controls and increase internal fraud 
opportunities. 

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group continues to enhance its control environment with respect to financial crime. 

This is closely monitored by the Executive Committee. 

•  The Group began implementation of an automated customer due diligence process in 

2021 and automated transaction screening in 2022.  

•  The Group conducts a firm-wide financial crime risk assessment to assess compliance 

with Group policies. This focuses on the following risk categories: money laundering and 
terrorist financing risk, bribery and corruption risk, sanctions risk, tax evasion risk and 
fraud risk. 

•  The Group appointed a new Chief Compliance Officer and Money Laundering Reporting 

Officer, who reports to the Chief Risk Officer. 

•  The Group uses a combination of mandatory reads of policy, online training and 

communications to increase awareness of best practice. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Continue to work on the implementation of the improved financial crime control 

framework, with key focus on the data automation as well as the automation of processes 
and controls such as customer due diligence and transaction monitoring. 

•  Continue to invest in resources and risk identification, prevention and control mechanisms 
to protect the Group’s customers and investors and protect the Group from the facilitation 
of financial crime. 

•  Continue to focus on adherence to economic sanctions and the shifting regulatory 

environment, in line with new and updated UK financial crime regulations. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Top and emerging risks 

Climate risk 

Overview 

Climate change and society’s response to it, 
presents financial risks which impact the 
Group’s objectives. The risks arise through two 
primary channels: the physical effects of climate 
change and the impact of changes associated 
with the transition to a lower carbon economy. 

Climate risk is an ongoing long-term cross 
cutting risk and a continued area of focus for the 
Group. The impact of climate risk on the 
Group’s policies, customers, markets and 
products will be closely linked to the UK 
Government’s policies on the transition to net 
zero and how other financial institutions embed 
climate risk in their business models. 

Links to key performance metrics 

•  Loan book 

•  Customers served 

•  Cost of risk 

•  Net interest margin 

•  CET1 capital ratio 

•  Total capital ratio 

Movement: new top risk  
 (previously included as an emerging risk) 

How this could impact our strategy or business model 

•  Physical risks could lead to real impacts on the economy through business disruption, 
asset destruction and migration. This may drive market and credit losses to the Group 
through lower property and corporate asset values, lower household wealth and lower 
corporate profits. It may also result in potential for litigation where products do not 
deliver good outcomes for customers or there is a risk of greenwashing. 

•  The transition to a lower carbon economy could lead to lower growth and productivity 

and the potential for operational risks and underwriting losses. 

•  The transition to a low carbon economy presents an opportunity for the Group and 
inadequate preparations or delayed actions could impact on the Group’s reputation 
with investors and the market, presenting a strategic risk to the Group through adverse 
selection.  

How we manage this risk 

•  The Group considers the embedding of climate related matters to be a key initiative 

and, as such, has appointed the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Risk Officer as the 
responsible executives to oversee delivery of the Climate Change Plan. 

•  The Group has embedded the management of climate risk within each of its principal 
risks, with a focus on high materiality areas including strategic risk and credit risk, 
particularly within the Real Estate business.  

•  The Group has developed a proportionate approach to climate change in line with the 
requirements of SS3/19 and focuses its assessment on term loans in the Enterprise 
and TML franchises. 

•  The Group has partnered with leading climate data providers and consultancies to 

develop its understanding of physical and transition risk and has used this to develop 
its initial risk appetite statement and measures together with metrics, measures and 
initial climate risk disclosures and the TCFD roadmap. 

•  During 2022, the Group has developed lending emissions measures within its Real 

Estate business and has also developed and implemented its first quantitative 
scenario analysis for its Real Estate business. 

Focus areas for 2023 

•  Extending climate measurement into SME lending to support the assessment of 
lending emissions and embedding climate risk further into its lending policy and 
strategy. 

•  Further consider the Group’s approach to support financing to a low carbon economy 

and how those plans align to meeting net zero targets. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks 

The principal risks faced by the Group are set out in the table below. Oversight of the Group’s principal risks is outlined on page 
29. Climate risk is embedded within each principal risk.  

Certain information in the principal risks section is audited. Sections that are specifically marked as ‘audited’ are covered by the 
Independent Auditor’s Report starting on page 86. All other sections are unaudited.  

Except where indicated, disclosures included in the credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk sections are at the consolidated 
Group level only. Where there is a significant difference between the Group and the Company, additional information is 
provided, as indicated within the disclosures. 

Principal risk 

Definition 

Principal sources of exposure 

Credit risk 
(Audited) 

See page 43 

The risk that a borrowing client or treasury counterparty 
fails to repay some, or all, of the capital or interest 
advanced to them, due to lack of willingness to pay 
and/or lack of ability to pay.  

Credit risk can be further divided into customer credit 
risk (from core lending activity) and treasury credit risk 
(from treasury activity).  

Credit risk also includes credit concentration risk, which 
is the risk of exposure to particular groups of customers, 
sectors or geographies that, uncontrolled, may lead to 
additional losses that the Shareholder or the market may 
not expect. 

The principal source of customer credit risk is the 
Group’s loans and advances to customers.  

Treasury credit risk exposure is limited to short-term 
deposits placed with leading UK banks, repo and 
reverse repo exposures and high quality liquid assets 
purchased for inclusion in the Group’s liquidity buffer. 

Liquidity risk 
(Partially audited) 

See page 69 

Market risk 
(Partially audited) 

See page 73 

The risk that the Group is unable to meet its current and 
future financial obligations as they fall due, or is only 
able to do so at excessive cost. 

The principal source of liquidity risk is the Group’s retail 
and wholesale deposits, as well as affinity partnerships 
and bilateral/public securitisations. 

The risk of financial loss through unhedged or 
mismatched asset and liability positions that are 
sensitive to changes in interest rates or currencies. 

Exposure to market risk arises from the Group’s core 
activities of offering loans and deposits to customers. 

All financial assets held by the Group are non-trading. 

Operational risk 

See page 76 

The risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed 
internal processes, people and system failures, or from 
external events. 

The principal sources of operational risk, as per the 
year-end risk and control self-assessment, are 
information, model, third-party suppliers and process 
execution. 

Compliance, 
conduct and 
financial crime risk 

Conduct risk: the risk that the Group’s behaviour will 
result in poor customer outcomes and that the Group’s 
people fail to behave with integrity. 

Compliance and financial crime risk: the risk of 
regulatory enforcement and sanction, material financial 
loss, or loss of reputation the Group may suffer as a 
result of its failure to identify and comply with applicable 
laws, regulations, codes of conduct and standards of 
good practice, or that the Group’s processes may be 
used to commit financial crime. 

The risk that the Group is unable to meet its objectives 
through the inappropriate selection or implementation of 
strategic plans. This includes the ability to generate 
lending volumes within the Group’s risk appetite. 

The principal sources of compliance, conduct and 
financial crime risk are when customers suffer harm due 
to the Group, or its third-party suppliers and 
intermediaries, failure to meet expectations, or treat 
customers fairly, particularly when servicing the needs of 
customers with vulnerabilities. Compliance risk arises 
where the Group fails to identify or comply with 
applicable law and regulation. Financial crime risk arises 
where the Group’s systems and controls are 
circumvented for the purposes of perpetrating financial 
crime, including fraud, bribery, money laundering and 
the financing of terrorist activity. 

The principal sources of strategic risk are lending 
growth, financial strength and profit volatility. 

See page 77 

Strategic risk 

See page 77 

Systems and 
change risk 

See page 77 

Systems risk: the risk that new threats are introduced to 
the Group’s critical systems resulting in them becoming 
unavailable during core operational times. 

The principal sources of systems and change risk are 
sufficient and up to date technology, together with 
appropriate innovation and delivery capacity. 

Change risk: the risk that transition changes in the 
business will not be supported by appropriate change 
capability and be improperly implemented. It is also the 
risk that too many in-flight changes cause disruption to 
business operations. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 
Audited: the credit risk section is covered in its entirety by the Independent Auditor’s Report. 

This section provides information about:  
•  Managing credit risk 
•  Impairment of financial assets 
•  Exposure to credit risk 
•  Concentrations of credit risk 
•  Use of collateral to mitigate credit risk 
•  Forbearance 

  Managing credit risk (audited) 

Key aspects relating to the management of credit risk are the 
implementation of robust credit risk approval processes and 
the execution of credit monitoring processes. These are 
detailed further below. 

Credit risk approval process 
To manage credit risk, the Group operates a hierarchy of 
lending authorities based principally upon the size of the 
aggregated credit risk exposure to counterparties, group of 
connected counterparties or, where applicable, a portfolio of 
lending assets that are subject to a single transaction. In 
addition to maximum amounts of credit exposure, sole lending 
mandates may stipulate sub-limits and/or further conditions 
and criteria. 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, organisational 
changes were implemented. This included TML credit 
approval authorities transitioning from the Chief Operating 
Officer in TML to the new Chief Risk Officer in TML. The 
delegation for Consumer Lending credit approval authorities 
remains with the Head of Regulated Lending and Customer 
Service. The delegation for all lending in SME within the 
Enterprise franchise continues to sit with the credit risk team 
in the Group’s risk function. 

Lending is advanced subject to the Group lending approval 
policy and specific credit criteria. When evaluating the credit 
quality and covenant of the borrower, significant emphasis is 
placed on the nature of the underlying collateral. This process 
also includes the review of the Board’s appetite for 
concentration risk. 

The Group is a responsible lender and affordability remains a 
key area of focus for the Group. The Group’s approach to 
affordability is set out in the Group’s affordability policy, which 
is embedded within each of the customer franchise’s lending 
guides and systems. This policy has been updated several 
times to ensure that it remains appropriate in the current 
environment and adequately reflects the increase in inflation, 
interest rate changes and expenditure updates seen during 
the year. The Group also uses a number of external systems 
to check affordability and has the ability to refer to Open 
Banking information, subject to policy and customer consent. 

Credit monitoring  
Approval and ongoing monitoring controls are exercised both 
within the customer franchises and through oversight by the 
Group’s credit risk function. This applies to both individual 
transactions, as well as at the portfolio level, by way of 
monthly credit information reporting, measurement against 
risk appetite limits and testing via risk quality assurance 
reviews. 

The Group’s risk function oversees collections and arrears 
management processes, which are managed internally or by 
selected third parties.  

Throughout 2022, the Group continued to invest in its 
collections strategies and potential problem loan management 
teams to ensure that the Group is well positioned for a more 
challenging environment. 

Impairment of financial assets (audited) 

To reflect the potential losses that the Group might 
experience due to credit risk, the Group recognises 
impairment provisions on its financial assets in the financial 
statements. In accordance with the Group’s accounting policy 
(Note 7(w) of the Financial Statements), impairments are 
calculated using a forward-looking ECL model. ECLs are an 
unbiased probability-weighted estimate of credit losses 
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes.  

The Group calculates ECLs and recognises a ‘loss allowance’ 
in the statement of financial position for its financial assets not 
held at fair value through profit or loss and for loan 
commitments.  

The following sections provide details regarding the 
measurement and calculation of ECLs, the application of 
judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs, analysis of the 
loss allowance recognised in the statement of financial 
position and an assessment of the critical accounting 
judgements and estimates associated with the impairment of 
financial assets.  

Measurement of expected credit losses (audited) 
Measurement of ECLs depends on the stage the financial 
asset is allocated to. Stage allocation is based on changes in 
credit risk when comparing credit risk at initial recognition to 
credit risk at the reporting date, as follows: 
•  Stage 1: when a financial asset is first recognised it is 

assigned to Stage 1. If there is no significant increase in 
credit risk (SICR) from initial recognition the financial asset 
remains in Stage 1. For financial assets in Stage 1, a 12-
month ECL is recognised. 

•  Stage 2: when a financial asset shows a SICR it is moved 
to Stage 2. A financial asset in Stage 2 can be ‘cured’ and 
reclassified back to Stage 1 when there is no longer a SICR 
and any probation period has been completed. For financial 
assets in Stage 2, a lifetime ECL is recognised. 

•  Stage 3: when there is objective evidence of impairment 
and the financial asset is considered to be in default, or 
otherwise credit-impaired, it is moved to Stage 3. A financial 
asset in Stage 3 can be ‘cured’ and reclassified back to 
Stage 2 when it is no longer in default, or otherwise credit-
impaired, and any probation period has been completed. 
For financial assets in Stage 3, a lifetime ECL is 
recognised. 

For loan commitments, where the loan commitment relates to 
the undrawn component of a facility, it is assigned to the 
same stage as the drawn component of the facility.  

In relation to the above: 
•  Lifetime ECL is defined as ECLs that result from all possible 

default events over the expected behavioural life of a 
financial instrument. 

•  12-month ECL is defined as the portion of lifetime ECL that 

will result if a default occurs in the 12 months after the 
reporting date, weighted by the probability of that default 
occurring. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Assessing whether an asset shows a SICR and determining 
whether an asset is considered to be in default, or otherwise 
credit impaired, or is considered to be ‘cured’ are all identified 
as areas involving critical judgement and are detailed further 
starting on page 54. 

In addition to the aforementioned three stages (Stage 1, 2 and 
3), financial assets may be separately allocated as purchased 
or originated credit-impaired (POCI). POCI assets are 
financial assets that are credit-impaired on initial recognition. 
Once a financial asset is assigned as POCI, it remains in this 
category until derecognition irrespective of its credit quality. 
For POCI assets, the ECL is always measured on a lifetime 
basis. ECLs are only recognised (or released) to the extent 
the ECL has changed from the amount of credit impairment 
recognised on initial recognition. 

Calculation of expected credit losses (audited) 
ECLs are the discounted product of the probability of default 
(PD), exposure at default (EAD) and loss given default (LGD). 
Each of these components are detailed further below.  

ECLs are determined by projecting the PD, EAD and LGD for 
each future month for each exposure. The three components 
are multiplied together and adjusted to reflect forward-looking 
information. This calculates an ECL for each future month, 
which is then discounted back to the reporting date and 
summed. The discount rate used in the ECL calculation is the 
current effective interest rate, or the original effective interest 
rate if appropriate. 

Probability of default 
PD is an estimate of the likelihood of default over a given time 
horizon. A default may only happen at a certain time over the 
assessed period if the facility has not been previously 
derecognised and is still in the portfolio. 

In relation to loans and advances to customers and loan 
commitments, the PD is based on internal and external 
individual customer information that is updated for each 
reporting period. The Group operates both a model-based PD 
and a slotting approach. The model-based PD is used for high 
volume portfolios such as those in Consumer Lending and for 
residential mortgages within Real Estate. Statistical modelling 
techniques are used to determine which borrower and 
account performance characteristics are predictive of default 
behaviour based on supportable evidence observed in 
historical data that is related to the group of accounts to which 
the model will be applied. The slotting approach has been 
developed and implemented for the low volume and high 
value obligors in SME and large ticket commercial property 
loans within Real Estate. Slotting in residential investment and 
commercial investment applies to facilities over a set 
threshold. Both processes deliver a point-in-time measure of 
default. Currently a coverage ratio method is used for loans 
originated through TML and certain other mortgages whilst a 
customer grading system is developed during 2023. 

For the model-based portfolios, the measure of PD is based 
on information available to the Group from credit reference 
agencies and includes information from a broad range of 
financial services firms and internal product performance data 
and is applied at the borrower level. For the slotted portfolios, 
the measure of PD relates to attributes relating to financial 
strength, political and legal environment, asset/transaction 
characteristics, strength of sponsor and security.

For each asset class, the Group has a proprietary approach to 
extrapolate its best estimate of the point-in-time PD from 12 
months to behavioural maturity to derive the lifetime PD. This 
uses economic response models that have been developed 
specifically to forecast the sensitivity of PD to key 
macroeconomic variables. 

Exposure at default 
EAD is an estimate of the exposure at a future default date, 
taking into account expected changes in the exposure after 
the reporting date, including repayments of principal and 
interest, whether scheduled by contract or otherwise, 
expected drawdowns on committed facilities, and accrued 
interest from missed payments.  

EAD is designed to address increases in utilisation of 
committed limits and unpaid interest and fees that the Group 
would ordinarily expect to observe to the point of default, or 
through to the point of realisation of the collateral.  

The Group determines EADs by modelling the range of 
possible exposure outcomes at various points in time, 
corresponding to the multiple scenarios. 

Loss given default 
LGD is an estimate of the loss arising in the case where a 
default occurs at a given time. It is based on the difference 
between the contractual cash flows due and those that the 
lender would expect to receive, including from the realisation 
of any collateral. It is usually expressed as a percentage of 
the EAD. 

In relation to loans and advances to customers and loan 
commitments, the Group segments its lending products into 
smaller homogenous portfolios based on the Group’s lending 
segments as detailed below. In all cases the LGD or its 
components are tested against recent experience to ensure 
that they remain current. 
•  Real Estate and TML Mortgages: the LGD is generally 
broken down into two parts. These include the Group’s 
estimate of the probability of possession given default, 
combined with the loss given possession. The Group has 
continued to focus on the proportion of accounts that have 
not cured over an emergence period, rather than the 
proportion of accounts that enter possession in line with 
market best practice. The LGD is based on the Group’s 
estimate of a shortfall, based on the difference between the 
property value after the impact of a forced sale discount 
plus a scenario specific market value decline and sale 
costs, and the loan balance with the addition of unpaid 
interest and fees and first charge claims with regards to 
second charge residential mortgages.  

•  SME: the LGD is based on experience of losses on 

repossessed assets where the Group has collateral, or 
management judgement in situations where the Group has 
minimal experience of actual losses. 

•  Consumer Lending: the LGD uses an estimate of the 

expected write-off based on an established contractual debt 
sale agreement supplemented by liquidation analysis for 
loans terminated or charged-off and the expected write-off 
for loans held for deceased and vulnerable customers or 
customers where there are outstanding complaints. There is 
no recovery portfolio. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Basis of calculation 
A number of complex models are used in the calculation of 
ECLs, which utilise both the Group’s historical data and 
external data inputs. The Group uses a bespoke calculation 
engine to estimate ECLs on either a collective or individual 
basis depending on the nature of the underlying portfolio and 
financial instruments. The collective assessment groups loans 
with shared credit risk characteristics through lines of 
business. The engine captures model outputs from the 12-
month PD, Lifetime PD, LGD, EAD, macroeconomic models 
and staging analysis to calculate an estimate for each 
account. 

Asset classes where the Group calculates ECLs on an 
individual basis include: 
•  Stage 3 and POCI assets where individual impairments are 
reviewed and approved by the customer franchise specific 
impairment committees and Group Impairment Committee; 

•  large and unique Stage 1 and Stage 2 loans in the 

Enterprise franchise; and 

•  treasury and interbank relationships (such as cash and 

balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks 
and investment securities). 

Asset classes where the Group calculates ECLs on a 
collective basis include: 
•  Stage 1 and Stage 2 loans and certain Stage 3 exposures 

within the Enterprise franchise (except as identified above);  

•  mortgages originated through TML and platform loan 

agreements; and 

•  all loans within the Consumer franchise. 

For ECLs calculated on a collective basis, exposures are 
grouped into smaller homogeneous portfolios based on the 
Group’s lending segments and a combination of internal and 
external characteristics of the loans, as described below: 

Real Estate 

•  Product asset class (owner-occupied second-
charge lending, buy-to-let, bridging finance 
and commercial/semi-commercial investment) 

•  Time on file 

•  Exposure value 

SME 

•  Business unit (digital SME, structured finance, 
corporate lending and development finance) 

•  Time on file 

•  Collateral type 

Consumer 
Lending 

•  Product type (personal loans and home 
improvement/holiday ownership loans) 

•  Time on file 

TML 
Mortgages 

•  Product type (buy-to-let and owner-occupied 

lending) 

Where loans are assessed on a collective basis, such as 
loans within Consumer Lending, recent experience is used to 
assess the LGD. For loans secured on residential and 
commercial property, recent experience of the probability of 
possession given default and the loss given possession is 
used to support the ECL. For loans to SMEs, an assessment 
is performed on a loan-by-loan basis, which is reviewed by 
the Group Impairment Committee if the impairment is in 
excess of £75,000. Where models are used, LGDs are 
calculated taking into account the valuations of available 
collateral and the experienced forced sale discounts when 
collateral has been realised. These factors are applied to all 
portfolios at each reporting date to derive the individual 
impairment requirement. These judgements are reviewed at 
the Group Impairment Committee and the Audit Committee. 

Using forward-looking information in the calculation of 
expected credit losses 
ECLs are required to reflect an unbiased probability-weighted 
range of possible future outcomes. In order to do this, the 
Group has developed a proprietary approach to assess the 
impact of the changes in economic scenarios on the obligor 
level ECL. The Group has mapped each asset class to an 
external long-run benchmark series that is believed to behave 
in a similar way to the Group’s portfolio over the economic 
cycle. For some low default portfolios, internal data has been 
used to support this assessment. 

The Group has developed econometric models to establish 
how much of the historical series can be explained by 
movements in UK macroeconomic factors. The models deliver 
an estimate of the impact of a unit increase in default arising 
from a 1% increase in the underlying macroeconomic factors. 
The models are developed in line with the Group’s Model Risk 
Governance Framework and are subject to review at least 
every six months. The models are tested across multiple sets 
of scenarios to ensure that they work in a range of scenarios, 
the output of the scenarios is a series of scalars by asset 
class and a scenario that can be applied to the underlying 
PDs to deliver a forward-looking ECL.  

The Group has developed a proprietary approach to 
extrapolating its 12-month PDs over the behavioural maturity 
of the loans that the scalars can be applied to. The nature of 
the scenarios means that there will be an impact on both the 
PD and the number of obligors moving from Stage 1 to Stage 
2 in line with the SICR criteria.  
.

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs (audited) 
Limitations in the impairment models used to calculate ECLs 
may be identified through the ongoing performance 
monitoring and assessment and validation of the outputs from 
the models. Consequently, in certain circumstances, the 
Group makes judgemental adjustments to the modelled 
output to ensure the overall loss allowance recognised 
adequately reflects the risk in the portfolio. 

All judgemental adjustments are carefully monitored and are 
reviewed and approved at least every six months at the Group 
Impairment Committee and the Audit Committee, along with 
other key impairment judgements. Where appropriate 
judgemental adjustments are incorporated into future model 
development. 

In the current environment, judgemental adjustments have the 
potential to significantly impact the loss allowance recognised 
and involve the application of significant management 
judgement. Judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs are 
therefore considered to be an area of critical judgement (see 
page 54). 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group 
specifically considered the impact of the increase to cost of 
living and the rapid increase in interest rates, as the Group’s 
models have not been trained over a comparable period.  

Judgemental adjustments take the form of post-model 
adjustments (PMAs) and overlays: 
•  Post model adjustments: PMAs are calculated at a 

granular level through data driven analysis to take into 
account particular attributes of the portfolio that have not 
been adequately captured by the models. 

•  Overlays: overlays are adjustments to the modelled 

outputs that do not meet the definition of a PMA. These 
include adjustments that are not calculated through 
modelled or data driven analysis. 

Specific judgemental adjustments added to the modelled loss 
allowance are summarised below and are quantified in the 
following table. 
•  Property-based PMA: applied in the comparative year only 
to reflect loans where the underlying collateral is a block 
over 18 metres tall that may be subject to cladding risk. A 
PMA has not been included as at 31 December 2022 on the 
basis of materiality. 

•  Consumer-based PMA: applied in the comparative year 

only to reflect growth in the loan book since H2 2021 where 
the full risk has not emerged due to the lack of seasoning of 
the loans and changes in the underlying external customer 
credit data. A PMA has not been included as at 31 
December 2022 as it is now captured by the Group’s 
models. 

•  Cost of living PMA: applied in the current year only to 

reflect the refinance risk to a higher interest rate for Real 
Estate loans maturing during 2023, increased input prices 
and supply issues within SME and affordability risk in 
Consumer Lending. The PMA is applied to customers with a 
similar risk profile. 

•  COVID-19 overlay: applied in the comparative year only to 
account for customers that have taken a payment holiday in 
relation to COVID-19 to reflect the expected additional risk 
of default once the payment holiday has expired. The 
overlay has been calculated on the assumption that they 
will ultimately behave like loans in Stage 2. 

•  High-risk sector overlay: applied in the comparative year 
only to individual customers that are non-performing and in 
sectors assessed by the Group as being most vulnerable to 
particularly high inflation impacting input costs to reflect the 
additional risk of default. 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

SME 
£m 

– 

– 

2.5 

2.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

3.2 

3.2 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1.1 

1.1 

– 

– 

– 

2022 

Total 
£m 

– 

– 

6.8 

6.8 

– 

– 

– 

Real 
Estate  
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

SME 
£m 

0.3 

– 

– 

0.3 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1.8 

1.8 

– 

2.0 

– 

2.0 

0.8 

– 

0.8 

2021 

Total 
£m 

0.3 

2.0 

– 

2.3 

0.8 

1.8 

2.6 

Post-model adjustments 

Property-based PMA 

Consumer-based PMA 

Cost of living PMA 

Total post-model adjustments 

Overlays 

COVID-19 overlay 

High-risk sector overlay 

Total overlays 

Total judgemental adjustments to 
modelled ECLs 

2.5 

3.2 

1.1 

6.8 

0.3 

1.8 

2.8 

4.9 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Additional information regarding the judgemental adjustments applied by lending segment is provided below: 
•  Real Estate: the cost of living PMA in Real Estate is calculated on a portfolio segment basis and includes customers that are 
expected to exit their fixed rate agreement by 31 December 2023 and who are at higher refinance risk, demonstrated by lower 
credit grades and segments with lower debt service cover ratios. The PMA in Real Estate includes loans originated by TML 
and through the platform loan agreements on the basis of materiality. As at 31 December 2022, loans with a gross carrying 
amount of £310.4 million met these criteria and a PMA of £2.5 million was applied based on a Stage 2 ECL. The property-
based PMA of £0.3 million applied in 2021 was removed due to materiality.  

•  SME: the cost of living PMA in SME considers customers at risk of higher input prices, higher energy costs and supply chain 

issues that the models have not be trained on. The Group has developed a proprietary credit risk profiling tool to assess 
customers at risk and concluded that, as at 31 December 2022, loans with a gross carrying amount of £204.0 million were at 
risk. With the exception of development finance loans, this PMA was calculated using a Stage 2 ECL. Development finance 
loans used an ECL based on a one credit grade increase to align to the Group’s experience of loans where an extension is 
required. A PMA of £3.2 million was applied to reflect this. This PMA supersedes the high-risk sector overlay of £1.8 million 
applied in 2021, as the new PMA has been refined to reflect the economic environment at 31 December 2022. 

•  Consumer Lending: the cost of living PMA in Consumer Lending is calculated on a portfolio segment basis and considers 
potential vulnerable customers arising from historical lending that may be subject to affordability stretch following the rapid 
increase in inflation. As at 31 December 2022, loans with a gross carrying amount of £47.2 million were assessed to share 
these higher risk characteristics and a PMA of £1.1 million was applied based on a Stage 2 ECL. The consumer-based PMA 
of £2.0 million applied in 2021 has now been incorporated into the model, whilst the COVID-19 overlay of £0.8 million applied 
in 2021 was released due to materiality. 

Judgemental adjustments are assigned between Stage 1 and Stage 2, with the majority allocated to Stage 1 given the forward-
looking nature of the risks on affordability driven by higher inflation and refinance risk given higher interest rates. 

Analysis of the loss allowance recognised (audited) 
A summary of the loss allowance recognised in the statement of financial position in relation to each financial asset class is as 
follows. Except where noted, the loss allowance is recognised as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the asset. 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers at amortised 
cost 

Loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 
(recognised in FVOCI reserve) 

Investment securities 

Assets held for sale 

Loan commitments (recognised as a provision) 

Modelled 
ECL 
£m 

Judgemental 
adjustments 
(See page 46) 
£m 

<0.1 

<0.1 

– 

– 

2022   

Total 

£m   

<0.1   

<0.1   

105.0 

6.8 

111.8   

2.4 

<0.1 

– 

0.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

2.4   

<0.1   

–   

0.5   

Total loss allowance recognised 

107.9 

6.8 

114.7   

Modelled 
ECL 
£m 

Judgemental 
adjustments 
(See page 46) 
£m 

<0.1 

<0.1 

71.1 

– 

<0.1 

0.5 

0.7 

72.3 

– 

– 

4.9 

– 

– 

– 

– 

4.9 

2021 

Total 
£m 

<0.1 

<0.1 

76.0 

– 

<0.1 

0.5 

0.7 

77.2 

For loans and advances to customers at amortised cost, loans and advances to customers at fair value through other 
comprehensive income (FVOCI) and loan commitments, additional analysis of the loss allowance recognised is provided 
starting on page 48, 52 and 53, respectively. 

For cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities, the loss allowance is 
immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million in both reported years. All assets within these asset categories are in Stage 1. 

For assets held for sale, the loss allowance is £nil as there are no assets meeting the criteria to be classified as held for sale as 
at 31 December 2022. As at 31 December 2021, a portfolio of loans measured at amortised cost were classified as assets held 
for sale. The loss allowance on these loans was £0.5 million, which was recognised as a deduction from the gross carrying 
amount of the assets (see Note 25 of the Financial Statements). The loans were subsequently sold in January 2022. At the 
point of sale, the loss allowance, which remained at £0.5 million, was derecognised and forms part of the net gain on 
derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost recognised in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 13 of the 
Financial Statements). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Additional analysis of loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 
For loans and advances to customers at amortised cost, the loss allowance is £111.8 million (2021: £76.0 million). The loss 
allowance is recognised as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the asset (see Note 21 of the Financial Statements).  

The following tables provide an analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by lending segment 
and the year-end stage classification: 

As at 31 December 2022 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Gross carrying amount 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount2 

Loss allowance coverage  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total loss allowance coverage 

As at 31 December 2021 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Gross carrying amount 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount2 

Loss allowance coverage  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total loss allowance coverage 

Real Estate 
£m 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

5,038.7 

2,299.6 

598.6 

197.7 

224.5 

84.0 

5,835.0 

2,608.1 

(7.8) 

(4.0) 

(18.8) 

(30.6) 

(19.7) 

(11.6) 

(23.5) 

(54.8) 

487.0 

38.1 

4.4 

529.5 

(14.1) 

(6.7) 

(3.5) 

(24.3) 

454.2 

36.1 

1.8 

492.1 

(1.6) 

(0.3) 

(0.2) 

(2.1) 

Total 
£m 

8,279.5 

897.3 

287.9 

9,464.7 

(43.2) 

(22.6) 

(46.0) 

(111.8) 

5,804.4 

2,553.3 

505.2 

490.0 

9,352.9 

0.2% 

0.7% 

9.5% 

0.5% 

0.9% 

5.2% 

28.0% 

2.1% 

2.9% 

17.6% 

79.5% 

4.6% 

0.4% 

0.8% 

11.1% 

0.4% 

Real Estate 
£m 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

4,437.6 

1,952.3 

620.3 

127.4 

178.4 

89.7 

5,185.3 

2,220.4 

(5.0) 

(3.8) 

(13.4) 

(22.2) 

(11.9) 

(8.5) 

(18.4) 

(38.8) 

427.4 

17.3 

4.4 

449.1 

(8.2) 

(2.7) 

(3.2) 

(14.1) 

498.4 

15.2 

0.1 

513.7 

(0.7) 

(0.2) 

– 

(0.9) 

0.5% 

2.5% 

16.0% 

1.2% 

Total 
£m 

7,315.7 

831.2 

221.6 

8,368.5 

(25.8) 

(15.2) 

(35.0) 

(76.0) 

5,163.1 

2,181.6 

435.0 

512.8 

8,292.5 

0.1% 

0.6% 

10.5% 

0.4% 

0.6% 

4.8% 

20.5% 

1.7% 

1.9% 

15.6% 

72.7% 

3.1% 

0.1% 

1.3% 

– 

0.2% 

0.4% 

1.8% 

15.8% 

0.9% 

1   Stage 3 includes POCI loans with a gross carrying amount of £19.8 million, of which £19.1 million is attributable to Real Estate and £0.7 million to SME (2021: £3.3 million, all attributable to 

SME). The associated loss allowance on these POCI loans is £3.6 million, all of which is attributable to Real Estate (2021: £nil). 

2   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The following tables provide an analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at amortised cost by agreement type 
and the year-end stage classification: 

As at 31 December 2022 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Gross carrying amount 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount2 

Loss allowance coverage  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total loss allowance coverage 

As at 31 December 2021 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 31 

Gross carrying amount 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount2 

Loss allowance coverage  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total loss allowance coverage 

Loan 
receivables  
£m 

Finance 
lease 
receivables 
£m 

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m 

Total 
£m 

7,894.2 

880.0 

269.5 

9,043.7 

(41.2) 

(21.1) 

(37.3) 

(99.6) 

34.5 

2.7 

2.5 

39.7 

(0.2) 

(0.1) 

(1.7) 

(2.0) 

350.8 

8,279.5 

14.6 

15.9 

897.3 

287.9 

381.3 

9,464.7 

(1.8) 

(1.4) 

(7.0) 

(43.2) 

(22.6) 

(46.0) 

(10.2) 

(111.8) 

8,944.1 

37.7 

371.1 

9,352.9 

0.5% 

2.4% 

13.8% 

1.1% 

0.6% 

3.7% 

68.0% 

5.0% 

0.5% 

9.6% 

44.0% 

2.7% 

Loan  
receivables  
£m 

Finance 
lease 
receivables 
£m 

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m 

6,952.7 

792.4 

193.3 

7,938.4 

(23.3) 

(13.3) 

(25.2) 

(61.8) 

40.4 

9.0 

4.6 

54.0 

(0.5) 

(0.4) 

(1.9) 

(2.8) 

322.6 

29.8 

23.7 

376.1 

(2.0) 

(1.5) 

(7.9) 

(11.4) 

0.5% 

2.5% 

16.0% 

1.2% 

Total 
£m 

7,315.7 

831.2 

221.6 

8,368.5 

(25.8) 

(15.2) 

(35.0) 

(76.0) 

7,876.6 

51.2 

364.7 

8,292.5 

0.3% 

1.7% 

13.0% 

0.8% 

1.2% 

4.4% 

41.3% 

5.2% 

0.6% 

5.0% 

33.3% 

3.0% 

0.4% 

1.8% 

15.8% 

0.9% 

1   Stage 3 loan receivables include POCI loans with a gross carrying amount of £19.8 million (2021: £3.3 million) and a loss allowance of £3.6 million (2021: £nil). 
2   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with loans and 
advances to customers at amortised cost. The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the 
beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other 
movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year.  

As at 1 January 

25.8 

15.2 

35.0 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2022 

Total 
£m 

76.0 

– 

– 

– 

2021 
 (Restated)1 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

29.0 

34.4 

28.9 

Total 
£m 

92.3 

(2.8) 

7.5 

0.2 

12.8 

2.5 

(13.8) 

1.2 

1.3 

0.3 

6.3 

(1.4) 

– 

– 

– 

1.7 

15.8 

(2.6) 

3.1 

– 

17.2 

2.1 

(4.3) 

3.0 

3.6 

0.5 

1.2 

(3.0) 

6.0 

26.8 

(5.2) 

(3.1) 

(9.5) 

(17.8) 

(7.6) 

(9.3) 

(10.3) 

(27.2) 

4.9 

17.4 

6.1 

7.4 

15.8 

11.0 

26.8 

35.8 

(12.4) 

(1.1) 

(2.3) 

(19.2) 

9.5 

6.1 

(4.0) 

(15.4) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(0.4) 

(0.5) 

(0.9) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(0.4) 

(0.5) 

(0.9) 

ECL charge/(credit) for the year 

Transfer from Stage 1 

Transfer from Stage 2 

Transfer from Stage 3 

New financial assets originated or 
purchased 

Financial assets derecognised 
(excluding disposals) 

Changes in credit risk2 

Net ECL charge/(credit) for the 
year 

Other movements 

Financial assets derecognised on 
disposal 

Financial assets transferred to assets 
held for sale 

Total other movements 

Total movement in loss allowance 

17.4 

7.4 

11.0 

35.8 

(3.2) 

(19.2) 

6.1 

(16.3) 

As at 31 December 

43.2 

22.6 

46.0 

111.8 

25.8 

15.2 

35.0 

76.0 

The net ECL charge for the year represents the amount recognised in the statement of profit and loss within impairment losses 
on financial assets (see Note 18 of the Financial Statements). An analysis of this charge/(credit) by lending segment is provided 
in the following table. 

Real Estate 

SME 

Consumer Lending 

TML Mortgages 

Net ECL charge/(credit) for the year 

2022 
£m 

8.4 

16.0 

10.2 

1.2 

35.8 

2021 
£m 

(8.1) 

1.8 

(9.9) 

0.8 

(15.4) 

The ECL charge in the current year, compared to the ECL credit in the comparative year, is predominantly attributable to the 
change in the economic outlook included within the calculation of ECLs to reflect the ongoing cost of living challenges (see page 
56), combined with the cost of living PMA applied for the same reason (see page 46). Growth in the loan book is another 
contributory factor. 

1   In the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group identified an inaccuracy in the method used to  compute and track movements between stages and movement categories. As a result, the 

Group has restated the prior year comparatives of the table above to reflect the revised movements. Overall totals remain unchanged. 

2   Changes in credit risk includes changes resulting from net changes in lending, including repayments, additional drawdowns and accrued interest, and changes resulting from adjustments to 

the models used in the calculation of ECLs, including model inputs and underlying assumptions.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

In the comparative year, other movements in the loss allowance included the release of loss allowance upon disposal of 
financial assets. This was attributable to structured asset sales and the derecognised loss allowance formed part of the net gain 
on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost recognised in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 13 of 
the Financial Statements). Other movements in the loss allowance also included the transfer of loss allowance from loans and 
advances to customers to assets held for sale. This transfer is a reclassification in the statement of financial position and had no 
impact in the statement of profit and loss. 

Movements in the gross carrying amount of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at amortised cost during the year that 
contributed to the changes in the associated loss allowance during the year are shown in the following table. The table is 
compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are 
deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at 
the end of the year.  

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2022 

Total 
£m 

2021 
 (Restated)1 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

Total 
£m 

As at 1 January 

7,315.7 

831.2 

221.6 

8,368.5 

5,410.9 

1,552.3 

156.3 

7,119.5 

Movements in gross carrying 
amount 

Transfer from Stage 1 

(590.2) 

478.0 

112.2 

Transfer from Stage 2 

Transfer from Stage 3 

295.0 

(339.7) 

44.7 

0.3 

25.5 

(25.8) 

– 

– 

– 

(383.0) 

345.6 

37.4 

631.5 

(745.7) 

114.2 

0.3 

12.9 

(13.2) 

– 

– 

– 

New financial assets originated or 
purchased 

Financial assets derecognised 
(excluding disposals) 

2,761.7 

108.6 

35.8 

2,906.1 

3,434.8 

52.3 

9.5 

3,496.6 

(1,396.2) 

(174.6) 

(71.4) 

(1,642.2) 

(1,038.4) 

(354.8) 

(53.3) 

(1,446.5) 

Net changes in lending2 

(106.8) 

(31.7) 

(29.2) 

(167.7) 

(98.9) 

(30.2) 

(28.8) 

(157.9) 

Financial assets derecognised on 
disposal 

Financial assets transferred to assets 
held for sale 

Total movement in gross carrying 
amount 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(343.0) 

– 

– 

(343.0) 

(298.5) 

(1.2) 

(0.5) 

(300.2) 

963.8 

66.1 

66.3 

1,096.2 

1,904.8 

(721.1) 

65.3 

1,249.0 

As at 31 December 

8,279.5 

897.3 

287.9 

9,464.7 

7,315.7 

831.2 

221.6 

8,368.5 

1   In the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group identified an inaccuracy in the method used to  compute and track movements between stages and movement categories. As a result, the 

Group has restated the prior year comparatives of the table above to reflect the revised movements. Overall totals remain unchanged. 

2   Net changes in lending includes repayments, additional drawdowns and accrued interest. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Additional analysis of loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 
For loans and advances to customers at FVOCI, the loss allowance is £2.4 million (2021: £nil). The loss allowance does not 
reduce the carrying amount of these assets, which remain at fair value. Instead, the loss allowance is recognised in the FVOCI 
reserve.  

The following table provides an analysis of loans and advances to customers at FVOCI by lending segment and the year-end 
stage classification as at 31 December 2022. There were no loans and advances to customers at FVOCI as at 31 December 
2021 and, accordingly, no comparative table is provided. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Carrying amount1 

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Loss allowance 

Loss allowance coverage  

Stage 1 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total loss allowance coverage 

Enterprise 

Real Estate 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Total 
£m 

296.5 

988.9 

1,285.4 

6.9 

1.6 

21.9 

0.6 

28.8 

2.2 

305.0 

1,011.4 

1,316.4 

(0.3) 

(0.2) 

(0.2) 

(0.7) 

0.1% 

2.9% 

12.5% 

0.2% 

(1.6) 

(0.1) 

– 

(1.7) 

0.2% 

0.5% 

– 

0.2% 

(1.9) 

(0.3) 

(0.2) 

(2.4) 

0.1% 

1.0% 

9.1% 

0.2% 

All loans and advances to customers at FVOCI represent mortgage loan receivables. 

The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with loans and 
advances to customers at FVOCI. In the absence of any opening balance, the table is compiled with movements shown in the 
stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year. 

As at 1 January 2022 

ECL charge for the year 

New financial assets originated or purchased 

Net ECL charge for the year 

As at 31 December 2022 

Stage 1 
£m 

– 

Stage 2 
£m 

– 

Stage 3 
£m 

– 

1.9 

1.9 

1.9 

0.3 

0.3 

0.3 

0.2 

0.2 

0.2 

Total 
£m 

– 

2.4 

2.4 

2.4 

The net ECL charge for the year represents the amount recognised in the statement of profit and loss within impairment losses 
on financial assets (see Note 18 of the Financial Statements). Of the £2.4 million charge, £0.7 million is attributable to Real 
Estate and £1.7 million to TML Mortgages. 

1   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Movements in the carrying amount of loans and advances to customers at FVOCI during the year (excluding fair value 
adjustments for hedged risk) are shown in the following table. In the absence of any opening balance, the table is compiled with 
movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year. 

As at 1 January 2022 

Movements in carrying amount 

New financial assets originated or purchased 

Change in fair value 

Net change in lending1 

Total movements in carrying amount 

Stage 1 
£m 

– 

Stage 2 
£m 

– 

Stage 3 
£m 

– 

1,313.3 

(16.7) 

(11.2) 

1,285.4 

29.5 

(0.4) 

(0.3) 

28.8 

2.2 

– 

– 

2.2 

Total 
£m 

– 

1,345.0 

(17.1) 

(11.5) 

1,316.4 

As at 31 December 2022 

1,285.4 

28.8 

2.2 

1,316.4 

Additional analysis of loan commitments  
The loss allowance for loan commitments is £0.5 million (2021: £0.7 million). The loss allowance is recognised as a provision 
(see Note 33 of the Financial Statements). 

The following table provides an analysis of movements during the year in the loss allowance associated with loan commitments. 
The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at the beginning of the year. Transfers between 
stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other movements shown in the stage in which the asset 
is held at the end of the year. 

As at 1 January 

0.3 

0.1 

0.3 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2.4 

0.7 

0.1 

ECL (credit)/charge for the year 

Transfer from Stage 1 

Transfer from Stage 2 

Transfer from Stage 3 

New loan commitments 

Loan commitments derecognised 

Changes in credit risk2 

Net ECL (credit)/charge for the 
year 

– 

– 

0.2 

0.1 

(0.2) 

(0.1) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(0.2) 

– 

– 

(0.1) 

0.1 

(0.1) 

0.2 

– 

0.1 

(0.9) 

(1.4) 

0.1 

(0.2) 

– 

– 

– 

(0.5) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.2 

0.2 

– 

(0.1) 

(0.1) 

(0.2) 

(2.1) 

(0.6) 

2022 

Total 
£m 

0.7 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

(0.2) 

(0.1) 

2021 

Total 
£m 

3.2 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

(0.9) 

(1.7) 

(2.5) 

As at 31 December 

0.3 

– 

0.2 

0.5 

0.3 

0.1 

0.3 

0.7 

The net ECL credit for the year represents the amount recognised in the statement of profit and loss within impairment losses 
on financial assets (see Note 18 of the Financial Statements). 

1   Net changes in lending includes repayments, additional drawdowns and accrued interest. 
2   Changes in credit risk includes changes resulting from net changes in committed amounts and changes resulting from adjustments to the models used in the calculation of ECLs, including 

model inputs and underlying assumptions.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Movements in the gross loan commitment during the year that contributed to the changes in the associated loss allowance 
during the year are shown in the following table. The table is compiled by comparing the position at the end of the year to that at 
the beginning of the year. Transfers between stages are deemed to have taken place at the start of the year, with all other 
movements shown in the stage in which the asset is held at the end of the year.  

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2022 

Total 
£m 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2021 

Total 
£m 

As at 1 January 

1,176.8 

45.9 

8.9 

1,231.6 

1,020.1 

58.9 

9.7 

1,088.7 

Movements in gross loan 
commitments 

Transfer from Stage 1 

Transfer from Stage 2 

Transfer from Stage 3 

New loan commitments 

Loan commitments derecognised 

(46.6) 

23.0 

2.5 

416.7 

(351.4) 

38.4 

(25.6) 

1.5 

8.5 

– 

8.2 

2.6 

(4.0) 

– 

– 

– 

(26.2) 

28.1 

9.6 

26.2 

(33.5) 

– 

5.4 

– 

(9.6) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

425.2 

517.9 

11.2 

(11.2) 

(362.6) 

(358.7) 

– 

– 

– 

529.1 

(358.7) 

Net changes in commitments 

349.0 

(11.7) 

(2.8) 

334.5 

(14.0) 

(16.9) 

3.4 

(27.5) 

Total movement in gross loan 
commitments 

393.2 

11.1 

(7.2) 

397.1 

156.7 

(13.0) 

(0.8) 

142.9 

As at 31 December 

1,570.0 

57.0 

1.7 

1,628.7 

1,176.8 

45.9 

8.9 

1,231.6 

Critical judgements relating to the impairment of financial 
assets (audited) 
The measurement of ECLs requires the Group to make a 
number of judgements. The judgements that are considered 
to have the most significant effect on the amounts in the 
financial statements are:  
•  assessing whether there has been a SICR (resulting in the 

financial asset being transferred to Stage 2); 

•  determining whether a financial asset is in default or is 
credit-impaired (resulting in the financial asset being 
transferred to Stage 3); and 

•  determining whether a financial asset is ‘cured’ (and is 

therefore reclassified back to a lower stage). 

These judgements have an impact upon the stage the 
financial asset is allocated to and therefore whether a 12-
month or lifetime ECL is recognised.  

The impairment of cash and balances at central banks, loans 
and advances to banks, investment securities, assets held for 
sale and loan commitments is immaterial. As such, the area 
where these judgements have the most significant effect 
specifically relates to the impairment of loans and advances to 
customers.  

Additional details regarding each of these significant 
judgement areas are provided in the following sections. 

A further area of judgement that is considered to have a 
significant effect on amounts in the financial statements is the 
application of judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs. 
Judgemental adjustments are adjustments to the modelled 
ECL amount when the Group judges that the modelled ECL 
does not adequately reflect the expected risk in the portfolio, 
or where there is a risk that the model cannot be expected to 
pick up based on previous experience. Details of judgemental 
adjustments to the modelled ECL are provided on page 46.

The Group reviews and updates these key judgements bi-
annually, in advance of the Interim Financial Report and the 
Annual Report and Accounts. All key judgements are 
reviewed and recommended to the Audit Committee for 
approval prior to implementation. 

Assessing whether there has been a significant increase 
in credit risk 
If a financial asset shows a SICR, it is transferred to Stage 2 
and the ECL recognised changes from a 12-month ECL to a 
lifetime ECL. The assessment of whether there has been a 
SICR requires a high level of judgement as detailed below. 
The assessment of whether there has been a SICR also 
incorporates forward-looking information. The use of forward-
looking information is detailed on page 56.  

For the purposes of the SICR assessment, the Group applies 
a series of quantitative, qualitative and backstop criteria: 
•  Quantitative criteria: this considers the increase in an 
account’s remaining lifetime PD at the reporting date 
compared to the expected residual lifetime PD when the 
account was originated. The Group segments its credit 
portfolios into PD bands and has determined a relevant 
threshold for each PD band, where a movement in excess 
of threshold is considered to be significant. These 
thresholds have been determined separately for each 
portfolio based on historical evidence of delinquency. 
•  Qualitative criteria: this includes the observation of 

specific events such as short-term forbearance, payment 
cancellation, historical arrears or extension to customer 
terms (see following table for further details). 

•  Backstop criteria: IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ includes 

a rebuttable presumption that 30 days past due is an 
indicator of a SICR. The Group considers 30 days past due 
to be an appropriate backstop measure and does not rebut 
this presumption.

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

As a general indicator, there is deemed to be a SICR if the following criteria are identified based on the Group’s quantitative 
modelling: 

Real Estate 

Residential and commercial investment mortgages: 
•  External mortgage payments in arrears from the credit reference agencies. The external arrears information is 

statistically a lead indicator of financial difficulties and potential arrears on the loan book; 

•  loan account is forborne; 
•  entry on to amber watchlist; 
•  for portfolios where the origination PD is less than 1%, an additional SICR rule has been implemented whereby the 

minimum additive PD movement must be at least 10% to trigger a SICR and applies to the remaining rules; 

•  for short-term loans with a modelled PD: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is 
more than four times the estimate at origination for those older than six months on book and 1.5 times for those less 
than six months on book; 

•  for term loans with a modelled PD since origination: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining 

lifetime PD is more than two times the estimate at origination; or 

•  for all portfolios originated as slotted, or that have ever been slotted during its life: where the PD > 0.38% and the 

absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than three times the estimate at origination. 

Residential owner-occupied mortgages: 
•  All exposures are graded under the modelled approach. Where the modelled PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in 

remaining lifetime PD is more than four times the estimate at origination; 

•  where the customer has ever been six or more payments in arrears on any fixed term account at the credit reference 

agency; 

•  where the customer has missed a mortgage payment in the last six months at the credit reference agency; or 
•  loan account is forborne. 

SME 

•  For accounts within the digital SME portfolio: where the absolute movement in the remaining lifetime PD is more than 

two times the estimate at origination; 

•  loan account is forborne; or 
•  entry on to amber watchlist. 

Consumer 
Lending 

•  Non-personal loans: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than two times 

the estimate at origination; 

•  personal loans: where the PD > 0.38% and the absolute movement in remaining lifetime PD is more than two times the 

estimate at origination; 

•  county court judgements registered at the credit reference agencies of > £150 or > £1,000 in last three years; or 
•  loan account is forborne. 

TML 
Mortgages 

•  Where the customer has missed a mortgage payment; 
•  loan account is forborne; or 
•  entry on to amber watchlist. 

For low credit risk exposures, the Group is permitted to 
assume, without further analysis, that the credit risk on a 
financial asset has not increased significantly since initial 
recognition if the financial asset is determined to have low 
credit risk at the reporting date. The Group has opted not to 
apply this low credit risk exemption. 

Stage 2 criteria are designed to be effective indicators of a 
significant deterioration in credit risk. As part of the bi-annual 
review of key impairment judgements, the Group undertakes 
detailed analysis to confirm that the Stage 2 criteria remain 
effective. This includes (but is not limited to): 
•  Criteria effectiveness: this includes the emergence to 

default for each Stage 2 criterion when compared to Stage 
1, Stage 2 outflow as a percentage of Stage 2, percentage 
of new defaults that were in Stage 2 in the months prior to 
default, time in Stage 2 prior to default and percentage of 
the book in Stage 2 that are not progressing to default or 
curing.  

•  Stage 2 stability: this includes stability of inflows and 

outflows from Stage 2 and 3. 

•  Portfolio analysis: this includes the percentage of the 

portfolio that is in Stage 2 and not defaulted, the percentage 
of the Stage 2 transfer driven by Stage 2 criterion other than 
the backstops and back-testing of the defaulted accounts. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Determining whether a financial asset is in default or is 
credit-impaired 
When there is objective evidence of impairment and the 
financial asset is considered to be in default, or otherwise 
credit-impaired, it is transferred to Stage 3. The Group’s 
definition of default is fully aligned with the definition of credit-
impaired.  

The Group applies a series of quantitative and qualitative 
criteria to determine if an account meets the definition of 
default. These criteria include: 
•  when the borrower is unlikely to pay its credit obligations to 
the Group in full, without recourse by the Group to actions 
such as realising security (if any is held);  

•  when the borrower is more than 90 days past due on any 

credit obligation to the Group; and 

•  when a credit obligation to the Group has gone past 

maturity or there is doubt that the exit strategy for the 
obligation is likely. 

Inputs into the assessment of whether a financial asset is in 
default and their significance may vary over time to reflect 
changes in circumstances. 

Determining whether a financial asset is cured 
The Group considers a financial asset to be ‘cured’, and 
therefore reclassifies back to a lower stage, when the 
assessed criteria that caused movement into the higher stage 
are no longer present.  

The following curing rules are applied by the Group: 
•  For Stage 3 loans with forbearance arrangements in place: 

the loan must first successfully complete its 12-month 
curing period to be transferred to Stage 2. Following this, 
the loan must successfully complete a 24-month 
forbearance probation period before the forbearance 
classification can be discontinued and it can be returned to 
Stage 1. 

•  For Stage 3 loans that have cured without forbearance: the 
loan must complete a 12-month probation in Stage 2 prior 
to returning to Stage 1. 

•  For loans in Stage 2 as a result of arrears: the arrears must 
be cured for a period of 180 days prior to returning to Stage 
1.  

•  For loans in Stage 2 as a result of an increase in PD: a 
probation period of 90 days must be completed prior to 
returning to Stage 1.  

•  For Stage 2 loans with forbearance measures in place: the 
loan must complete a 24-month forbearance probation 
period before the forbearance classification can be 
discontinued and it can be returned to Stage 1.  

•  For loan products such as revolving credit facilities: the loan 
must be in ‘amber watchlist’ (monitoring) for 180-days prior 
to returning to Stage 1 and, if it has forbearance measures 
in place, it must complete a 24-month forbearance 
probation period, throughout which it must remain in ‘amber 
watchlist’, before the forbearance classification can be 
discontinued and it can be returned to Stage 1. 

Critical accounting estimates relating to the impairment 
of financial assets (audited) 
The calculation of ECLs requires the Group to make a number 
of assumptions and estimates. The accuracy of the ECL 
calculation would be impacted by movements in the forward-
looking economic scenarios used, or the probability 
weightings applied to these scenarios and by unanticipated 
changes to model assumptions that differ from actual 
outcomes.  

The key assumptions and estimates that, depending on a 
range of factors, could result in a material adjustment in the 
next financial year relate to the use of forward-looking 
information in the calculation of ECLs and the inputs and 
assumptions used in the ECL models. Additional information 
about both of these areas is set out below.  

The impairment of cash and balances at central banks, loans 
and advances to banks, investment securities, assets held for 
sale and loan commitments is immaterial. As such, the area 
where the assumptions and estimates set out below could 
have the most significant impact specifically relates to the 
impairment of loans and advances to customers. 

Forward-looking information 
The Group incorporates forward-looking information into the 
calculation of ECLs and the assessment of whether there has 
been a SICR. The use of forward-looking information 
represents a key source of estimation uncertainty. 

The Group uses four forward-looking economic scenarios: a 
base case (central view), an alternative upside scenario, an 
alternative moderate downside scenario and an alternative 
severe downside scenario.  

The central view used is informed by the HM Treasury Central 
forecast that is published quarterly and used as part of the 
Group’s corporate planning activity. Intra-quarter, the Group 
considers survey-based data and lead indicators to inform 
whether the central view continues to be appropriate. The 
Group focuses its view on the next five years as part of the 
narrative to the scenario but has rate paths that extend out 
beyond the planning period for the Group and up to 20 years. 

For the alternative scenarios, the Group is not large enough to 
have an internal economist and therefore works with a third 
party on the narrative of the scenarios and the rate paths to 
ensure that they are internally consistent using the UK 
Treasury model. The rate paths used in the scenarios are 
consistent with the core UK macroeconomic factors that are 
published by the Bank of England as part of the annual stress 
testing exercise. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The nature and shape of the economic scenarios reflect the outlook of the UK economy. 

As at 31 December 2022, the economic scenarios used reflect that the UK economy is expected to enter a shallow recession in 
all scenarios. The scenarios incorporate the elevated interest rate environment, which is now expected to remain elevated for 
longer, high inflation and the potential for a fall in house prices as increased interest rates reduce affordability, particularly for 
first time buyers.  

This is in contrast to the economic scenarios used as at 31 December 2021, which reflected the sharp growth that was seen in 
the UK in the first half of 2021 as COVID-19 restrictions ended, balanced against the remaining downside risks, such as acute 
material shortages, which were impacting growth in the short- to medium-term. 

A summary of the economic variables used in both reported years are detailed in the following charts and tables: 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

As at 31 December 2022 

GDP – % average  
change year-on-year 

Bank Rate (%) 

UK Unemployment (%) 

Consumer Price Index –  
% change year-on-year 

UK Residential House Price Index –  
% change year-on-year 

As at 31 December 2021 

GDP – % average  
change year-on-year 

Bank Rate (%) 

UK Unemployment (%) 

Consumer Price Index –  
% change year-on-year 

UK Residential House Price Index –  
% change year-on-year 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 

Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

Base 
Upside 
Downside 
Severe downside 

2023 

(1.1%) 
0.5% 
(1.7%) 
(3.0%) 

3.50% 
3.25% 
4.25% 
5.00% 

4.8% 
3.5% 
5.7% 
6.9% 

6.6% 
3.8% 
9.7% 
12.5% 

2024 

1.8% 
3.1% 
0.7% 
(0.7%) 

2.75% 
2.50% 
3.75% 
4.75% 

4.5% 
3.7% 
5.9% 
7.8% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.2% 
6.2% 

(8.4%) 
3.4% 
(10.8%) 
(15.7%) 

(0.3%) 
3.1% 
(3.9%) 
(10.4%) 

2022 

5.7% 

8.2% 
3.2% 
0.7% 

0.20% 
0.25% 
0.10% 
0.10% 

4.6% 
4.0% 
5.9% 
7.9% 

2.3% 
0.9% 
1.9% 
3.5% 

(2.0%) 
4.1% 
(7.7%) 
(13.4%) 

2023 

2.3% 

2.4% 
3.1% 
3.6% 

0.50% 
0.75% 
0.20% 
0.20% 

4.2% 
3.9% 
5.1% 
7.1% 

1.7% 
2.0% 
1.7% 
1.9% 

0.4% 
3.2% 
(1.3%) 
(3.9%) 

2025 

3.1% 
3.0% 
3.3% 
3.4% 

2.50% 
2.25% 
3.00% 
3.75% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.9% 
6.2% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.1% 

3.7% 
4.3% 
0.6% 
4.3% 

2024 

2.3% 

2.3% 
2.3% 
2.0% 

0.75% 
1.00% 
0.50% 
0.50% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.8% 
5.7% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 

1.9% 
3.1% 
3.6% 
7.4% 

2026 

3.3% 
3.0% 
3.3% 
4.5% 

2.25% 
2.25% 
2.25% 
2.75% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.4% 
5.1% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 

3.4% 
4.0% 
3.1% 
4.8% 

2025 

1.7% 

1.7% 
1.7% 
1.8% 

1.00% 
1.25% 
0.75% 
0.75% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.5% 
5.0% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 

1.8% 
3.0% 
3.2% 
5.4% 

2027 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.8% 

2.25% 
2.25% 
2.25% 
2.25% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.4% 
4.7% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 

3.6% 
3.6% 
3.6% 
3.9% 

2026 

1.7% 

1.7% 
1.7% 
1.7% 

1.50% 
1.75% 
1.25% 
1.25% 

4.1% 
3.9% 
4.5% 
5.0% 

2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 
2.0% 

3.7% 
3.7% 
3.7% 
3.7% 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The probability weightings applied to the above scenarios are another area of estimation uncertainty. They are generally set to 
ensure that there is an asymmetry in the ECL. The probability weightings applied to the four economic scenarios used are as 
follows:  

Base 

Upside 

Downside 

Severe downside 

2022 

40% 

10% 

35% 

15% 

2021 

60% 

10% 

25% 

5% 

In determining the probability weightings, the Group has regularly considered the nature and probability of the alternative 
downside scenarios. The probability weightings applied are unchanged from that used at H1 2022 in the Interim Financial 
Report, with the downside and severe downside scenario weightings increasing by 10% each compared to 31 December 2021 
to 35% and 15%, respectively, with a corresponding reduction in the base case weighting. This reflects the deterioration in the 
upside and base case scenarios and movement in risk toward the downside. 

The Group undertakes a review of its economic scenarios and the probability weightings applied at least quarterly and more 
frequently if required. The results of this review are recommended to the Audit Committee and the Board prior to any changes 
being implemented. 

The calculation of ECLs is sensitive to the assumptions made regarding the forward-looking scenarios used and the probability 
weightings applied. The Group performs sensitivity analysis to assess the impact on the loss allowance recognised on its loans 
and advances to customers. Loans and advances to customers at FVOCI are not included in this sensitivity analysis in the 
current year as the Group is developing its methodology to provide meaningful analysis. Sensitivity analysis therefore just looks 
at the impact of certain changes upon loans and advances to customers measured at amortised cost. 

The following table shows the loss allowance as at 31 December 2022 for loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 
based on the probability-weighted multiple economic scenarios, as recognised in the statement of financial position, and the 
impact on this loss allowance if each individual forward-looking scenario was weighted at 100%.  

In relation to the below analysis, in each of the scenarios, judgemental adjustments to modelled ECLs (PMAs and overlays) are 
assumed to be constant and have been added back into each of the scenarios.  

As at 31 December 2022 

Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 

Real Estate and TML Mortgages1 

SME 

Consumer Lending 

Total 

Probability- 
 weighted loss 
allowance per 
statement of  
financial position  
£m  

Increase/(decrease) in loss allowance  
if scenario weighted at 100% 

Base 
£m 

Upside 
£m 

Downside 
£m 

Severe 
downside 
£m 

32.7 

54.8 

24.3 

111.8 

(2.6) 

(1.5) 

(1.2) 

(5.3) 

(8.8) 

(4.9) 

(1.9) 

(15.6) 

1.2 

1.1 

0.5 

2.8 

10.0 

4.7 

3.3 

18.0 

1   As detailed in the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, in the year ended 31 December 2021, a new reportable segment, TML Mortgages, was added, which was previously reported as part of 

Real Estate. For the purpose of sensitivity analysis, TML Mortgages continues to be grouped in with Real Estate while the Group develops its methodology. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Model estimations 
ECL calculations are outputs of complex models with a number of underlying assumptions regarding the choice of variable 
inputs and their interdependencies. The Group considers the key assumptions impacting the ECL calculation to be within the 
PD and LGD. Sensitivity analysis is performed by the Group to assess the impact of changes in these key assumptions on the 
loss allowance recognised on loans and advances to customers measured at amortised cost.  

A summary of the key assumptions and sensitivity analysis as at 31 December 2022 is provided in the following table. 

Assumption 

Sensitivity analysis 

PD 

•  A 10% increase in the PD for each customer would increase the total loss allowance on loans and 

advances to customers at amortised cost by £5.2 million. 

LGD: Real Estate and  
TML Mortgages1 

•  Property value 

•  Forced sale discount 

LGD: SME 

•  A 10% absolute reduction in property prices would increase the loss allowance on loans and advances to 

customers at amortised cost in the Real Estate and TML Mortgages segments by £8.7 million. 

•  A 5% absolute increase in the forced sale discount would increase the loss allowance on loans and 
advances to customers at amortised cost in the Real Estate and TML Mortgages segments by £5.8 
million. 

•  Absolute LGD value 

•  A 5% absolute increase in the LGD applied would increase the total loss allowance on loans and 

advances to customers at amortised cost in SME by £7.6 million. 

LGD: Consumer Lending 

•  Loss given charge-off 

•  A 10% absolute increase in the loss given charge-off would increase the loss allowance on loans and 

advances to customers at amortised cost in Consumer Lending by £3.1 million. 

  Exposure to credit risk (audited) 

Maximum exposure to credit risk 
The following table presents the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk before taking into account any collateral held or other 
credit risk enhancements (unless such enhancements meet accounting offsetting enhancements). 

For financial assets, the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk is the carrying amount (after the deduction of loss allowance 
where appliable). For the purposes of this disclosure, fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances 
to customers are not included. For loan commitments, the maximum exposure to credit risk is the full amount of the committed 
facilities. 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 

Loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

Loan commitments 

Maximum exposure to credit risk 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

2,037.1 

1,693.8 

263.5 

9,352.9 

1,316.4 

691.0 

330.7 

– 

66.9 

8,292.5 

– 

521.4 

21.5 

299.7 

1,628.7 

1,231.6 

15,620.3 

12,127.4 

1   As detailed in the 2021 Annual Report and Accounts, in the year ended 31 December 2021, a new reportable segment, TML Mortgages, was added, which was previously reported as part of 

Real Estate. For the purpose of sensitivity analysis, TML Mortgages continues to be grouped in with Real Estate while the Group develops its methodology. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Credit risk grading 
To assess exposure to credit risk, the Group has developed a credit risk grading system, as set out in the table below, which 
maps to a common master grading scale. This credit risk grading system is applied to the Group’s financial assets for which a 
loss allowance is recognised, together with loan commitments. The grading system consists of 25 grades on a master grading 
scale, reflecting varying degrees of risk and default. Responsibility for setting risk grades lies with the approval point for the risk 
or committee, as appropriate. Risk grades are subject to regular reviews by the Group’s risk function.  

Credit risk grading 

Master grading scale 

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

1-10 

11-15 

16-25 

PD range 

<=0.38% 

>0.38% to <= 1.76% 

>1.76% 

The following information provides an analysis of the Group’s exposures to credit risk by credit risk grade and year-end stage 
classification. The credit risk grade refers to the grades defined in the preceding table. The year-end stage classification refers 
to the IFRS 9 stage as defined on page 43. It should be noted that the credit risk grading is a point-in-time assessment, whereas 
the year-end stage classification is determined based on the change in credit risk since initial recognition. As such, for non-
credit impaired financial assets, there is not a direct relationship between the credit risk grade and stage classification. 

For cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities, all exposures are graded as 
low risk and are in Stage 1 in both reported years.  

For assets held for sale the balance as at 31 December 2022 is £nil. As at 31 December 2021, £298.0 million of the carrying 
amount (after the deduction of loss allowance) was graded as low risk and was in Stage 1, £1.7 million was graded as high risk 
of which £1.2 million was in Stage 2 and £0.5 million was in Stage 3. 

For loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and loan commitments, analysis is provided in the following tables. For 
loans and advances to customers at FVOCI, the Group is currently developing its credit grading model, consequently, credit 
grading information is not provided for these loans for this reporting period. 

Loans and advances  
to customers at  
amortised cost 

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

Ungraded1 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 32 
£m 

2022 

Total 
£m 

2021 
(Restated)1 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 32 
£m 

Total 
£m 

923.2 

3,210.4 

3,168.9 

977.0 

8.2 

141.4 

648.3 

99.4 

– 

931.4 

1,147.9 

1.4 

3,353.2 

3,347.2 

235.8 

4,053.0 

1,583.7 

50.7 

1,127.1 

1,236.9 

44.1 

244.4 

518.9 

23.8 

1.8 

1,193.8 

– 

3,591.6 

214.8 

2,317.4 

5.0 

1,265.7 

Gross carrying amount 

8,279.5 

897.3 

287.9 

9,464.7 

7,315.7 

831.2 

221.6 

8,368.5 

Loss allowance 

(43.2) 

(22.6) 

(46.0) 

(111.8) 

(25.8) 

(15.2) 

(35.0) 

(76.0) 

Carrying amount3 

8,236.3 

874.7 

241.9 

9,352.9 

7,289.9 

816.0 

186.6 

8,292.5 

Loan commitments 

Low risk 

Medium risk 

High risk 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

Stage 1 
£m 

Stage 2 
£m 

Stage 3 
£m 

2022 

Total 
£m 

986.6 

302.5 

– 

– 

1.7 

339.6 

576.7 

323.8 

276.3 

– 

5.6 

40.3 

45.9 

– 

– 

8.9 

8.9 

2021 

Total 
£m 

576.7 

329.4 

325.5 

1,231.6 

986.6 

302.5 

280.9 

– 

– 

57.0 

57.0 

Total amount committed 

1,570.0 

1.7 

1,628.7 

1,176.8 

1   For certain mortgage loans, the Group is developing its credit grading model. These loans are classified as ‘ungraded’. Comparative figures have been restated to reclassify loans that will be 
subject to the new grading methodology to the ‘ungraded’ category to improve comparability. The reclassification to the ungraded category in the comparative year comprised £153.2 million 
from low risk, £740.6 million from medium risk and £371.9 million from high risk.  

2   Stage 3 includes POCI loans with a carrying amount of £16.2 million, of which £13.3 million is in the high risk grade and £2.9 million is ungraded (2021: £3.3 million, all high risk grade). 
3   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

  Concentrations of credit risk (audited) 

A concentration of credit risk exists when a number of counterparties are located in a geographical region or are engaged in 
similar activities and have similar economic characteristics that would cause their ability to meet contractual obligations to be 
similarly affected by changes in economic or other conditions. The Group monitors concentrations of credit risk and implements 
limits on concentrations where necessary in order to mitigate and control credit concentration risk.  

Additional analysis regarding concentrations of credit risk in relation to loans and advances to customers, the principal source  
of credit risk for the Group, is provided below. Amounts included in these tables present the combined carrying amount1 of the 
Group’s loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and at FVOCI. 

Concentrations of credit risk by geographic location 
The following tables present an analysis of the combined carrying amount of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at 
amortised cost and at FVOCI by lending segment and geographic location. The Group is predominantly a UK lender and 
continues to maintain a geographically diverse portfolio spanning across the UK. Outside of the UK, a small proportion of loans 
are attributable to counterparties domiciled in the Channel Islands, representing 0.3% of total loans (2021: 0.4% of total loans). 

As at 31 December 2022 

East Anglia 

East Midlands 

Greater London 

Guernsey/Jersey/Isle of Man 

North East 

North West 

Northern Ireland 

Scotland 

South East 

South West 

Wales 

West Midlands 

Yorkshire/Humberside 

Carrying amount2 

As at 31 December 2021 
(Restated)1 

East Anglia 

East Midlands 

Greater London 

Guernsey/Jersey/Isle of Man 

North East 

North West 

Northern Ireland 

Scotland 

South East 

South West 

Wales 

West Midlands 

Yorkshire/Humberside 

Carrying amount2 

Real Estate 
£m 

195.0 

311.8 

2,033.0 

16.1 

106.3 

585.7 

6.0 

349.8 

1,211.9 

402.2 

164.2 

376.6 

350.8 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

110.5 

112.3 

670.6 

13.1 

37.9 

281.2 

1.0 

78.0 

349.2 

335.6 

71.7 

225.6 

266.6 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

19.2 

34.0 

54.6 

– 

26.9 

58.0 

0.2 

59.6 

97.2 

41.7 

24.7 

44.9 

44.2 

54.6 

86.0 

399.7 

– 

47.4 

147.1 

– 

114.3 

330.6 

87.3 

45.1 

94.0 

95.3 

Total 
£m 

379.3 

544.1 

3,157.9 

29.2 

218.5 

1,072.0 

7.2 

601.7 

1,988.9 

866.8 

305.7 

741.1 

756.9 

6,109.4 

2,553.3 

505.2 

1,501.4 

10,669.3 

Real Estate 
£m 

148.5 

239.0 

1,786.9 

24.3 

88.6 

463.2 

5.3 

294.9 

1,043.7 

348.5 

134.6 

279.7 

305.9 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

117.1 

98.9 

599.0 

11.3 

19.7 

238.6 

1.2 

96.9 

255.2 

265.0 

54.6 

202.4 

221.7 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML  
Mortgages 
£m 

17.1 

30.8 

48.4 

– 

21.0 

49.3 

0.5 

51.4 

81.5 

36.2 

20.9 

39.7 

38.2 

20.2 

30.0 

146.5 

– 

16.5 

48.1 

0.1 

41.4 

99.1 

31.9 

16.1 

33.4 

29.5 

Total 
£m 

302.9 

398.7 

2,580.8 

35.6 

145.8 

799.2 

7.1 

484.6 

1,479.5 

681.6 

226.2 

555.2 

595.3 

5,163.1 

2,181.6 

435.0 

512.8 

8,292.5 

1   Comparative information in the concentration of credit risk tables as at 31 December 2021 was previously reported presenting the gross carrying amount (before loss allowance). Amounts 
have been restated to present the carrying amount (after loss allowance) i.e. deducting the £76.0 million loss allowance. This is to align with the Group’s definition of ‘maximum exposure to 
credit risk’, which is in accordance with IFRS 7, and brings consistency with the amounts presented in the exposure to credit risk tables (see page 60). 

2   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Concentrations of credit risk by loan size 
The following tables present an analysis of the combined carrying amount of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at 
amortised cost and at FVOCI by lending segment and loan size. The Group continues to manage concentration risk through 
product caps, restricting large exposures to higher credit graded customers, and through specific risk appetite limits on 
exposure to larger counterparties. Loans with a carrying amount exceeding £25.0 million represents 1.9% of total loans (2021: 
1.0% of total loans) and 63.8% of total loans have a carrying amount of less than £1.0 million (2021: 63.2% of total loans). 

As at 31 December 2022 

0 – £50k 

£50k – £100k 

£100k – £250k 

£250k – £500k 

£500k – £1.0 million 

£1.0 million – £2.5 million 

£2.5 million – £5.0 million 

£5.0 million – £10.0 million 

£10.0 million – £25.0 million 

> £25.0 million 

Carrying amount1 

Real Estate 
£m 

146.2 

473.1 

1,582.9 

1,389.1 

830.1 

828.4 

357.6 

257.5 

188.8 

55.7 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

31.3 

38.4 

91.4 

106.7 

144.8 

392.7 

446.5 

431.9 

717.8 

151.8 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

504.9 

0.3 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

26.4 

169.8 

647.1 

483.0 

142.7 

29.6 

2.8 

– 

– 

– 

Total 
£m 

708.8 

681.6 

2,321.4 

1,978.8 

1,117.6 

1,250.7 

806.9 

689.4 

906.6 

207.5 

6,109.4 

2,553.3 

505.2 

1,501.4 

10,669.3 

As at 31 December 2021 
(Restated)2 

Real Estate 
£m 

0 – £50k 

£50k – £100k 

£100k – £250k 

£250k – £500k 

£500k – £1.0 million 

£1.0 million – £2.5 million 

£2.5 million – £5.0 million 

£5.0 million – £10.0 million 

£10.0 million – £25.0 million 

> £25.0 million 

Carrying amount1 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

46.3 

39.4 

91.6 

93.1 

178.9 

393.9 

391.1 

337.5 

583.7 

26.1 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML  
Mortgages 
£m 

434.6 

0.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

13.4 

57.1 

223.7 

155.6 

55.1 

7.9 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total  
£m 

651.9 

526.2 

1,710.8 

1,432.5 

921.8 

1,035.2 

716.5 

475.8 

740.1 

81.7 

157.6 

429.3 

1,395.5 

1,183.8 

687.8 

633.4 

325.4 

138.3 

156.4 

55.6 

5,163.1 

2,181.6 

435.0 

512.8 

8,292.5 

1   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 
2   Comparative information in the concentration of credit risk tables as at 31 December 2021 was previously reported presenting the gross carrying amount (before loss allowance). Amounts 
have been restated to present the carrying amount (after loss allowance) i.e. deducting the £76.0 million loss allowance. This is to align with the Group’s definition of ‘maximum exposure to 
credit risk’, which is in accordance with IFRS 7, and brings consistency with the amounts presented in the exposure to credit risk tables (see page 60). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

Concentrations of credit risk by industry 
The following tables present an analysis of the combined carrying amount of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at 
amortised cost and at FVOCI by lending segment and industry. The industry segmentation of the Group’s loans and advances 
to customers remains focused on mortgages and real estate activities, which represents 68.7% of the loan portfolio (2021: 
66.1%). 

As at 31 December 2022 

Agriculture, forestry and fishing 

Manufacturing 

Transport, storage and utilities 

Construction 

Wholesale and retail trade 

Real estate activities 

Financial and insurance activities 

Services and other1 

Personal1: 

Mortgages 

Other 

Carrying amount2 

As at 31 December 2021 
(Restated)1, 3 

Agriculture, forestry and fishing 

Manufacturing 

Transport, storage and utilities 

Construction 

Wholesale and retail trade 

Real estate activities 

Financial and insurance activities 

Services and other1 

Personal1: 

Mortgages 

Other 

Carrying amount2 

Real Estate 
£m 

0.2 

2.6 

7.0 

386.0 

13.1 

3,026.0 

20.3 

104.8 

2,243.0 

306.4 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

16.5 

203.4 

266.9 

460.1 

192.0 

553.0 

600.3 

253.0 

8.0 

0.1 

6,109.4 

2,553.3 

Enterprise 

Real Estate 
£m 

0.2 

6.4 

5.3 

315.9 

14.8 

2,415.6 

18.5 

91.8 

1,992.4 

302.2 

SME 
£m 

20.2 

192.4 

239.8 

383.5 

141.0 

557.4 

456.8 

184.2 

6.1 

0.2 

5,163.1 

2,181.6 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

523.7 

4,102.7 

– 

0.9 

620.6 

358.7 

976.6 

3,227.6 

– 

811.7 

1,501.4 

10,669.3 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML  
Mortgages 
£m 

Total 
£m 

16.7 

206.0 

274.1 

846.1 

205.1 

Total  
£m 

20.4 

198.8 

245.1 

699.4 

155.8 

– 

– 

0.2 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

153.7 

3,126.7 

– 

– 

475.3 

276.0 

359.1 

2,357.6 

– 

737.4 

512.8 

8,292.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

505.2 

505.2 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

435.0 

435.0 

1   A presentational change has been implemented in the current year to separate personal loans out of ‘services and other’. Comparative figures have been restated accordingly. 
2   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 
3   Comparative information in the concentration of credit risk tables as at 31 December 2021 was previously reported presenting the gross carrying amount (before loss allowance). Amounts 
have been restated to present the carrying amount (after loss allowance) i.e. deducting the £76.0 million loss allowance. This is to align with the Group’s definition of ‘maximum exposure to 
credit risk’, which is in accordance with IFRS 7, and brings consistency with the amounts presented in the exposure to credit risk tables (see page 60). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

  Collateral held and other credit enhancements 

(audited) 
As a key method of mitigating credit risk, the Group holds 
collateral and other credit enhancements against certain of its 
financial assets. The Group operates internal policies 
governing the acceptability of specific classes of collateral or 
credit risk mitigation. The amount and type of collateral 
required depends on an assessment of the credit risk of the 
counterparty.  

The types of collateral obtained to secure customer loans is 
dependent upon the loan type:  
•  Loan receivables: amounts may be secured by a first or 

second charge over commercial and residential property, or 
against debt receivables or other assets such as asset 
backed loans and invoice receivables. 

•  Finance lease receivables and instalment credit 

receivables: amounts are secured against the underlying 
asset, which can be repossessed in the event of a default.  

The Group’s policies regarding obtaining collateral have not 
significantly changed during the year and there has been no 
significant change in the overall quality of the collateral held 
by the Group since the prior year. 

Derivative financial assets 
All new eligible derivative transactions with wholesale 
counterparties are centrally cleared with cash posted as 
collateral to further mitigate credit risk. Residual and non-
eligible trades are collateralised under a Credit Support Annex 
in conjunction with the ISDA Master Agreement.  

Non-derivative financial assets 
For loans and advances to banks and investment securities, 
collateral is generally not held. However, at times, certain 
securities are held as part of reverse repurchase agreements. 

For loans and advances to customers, the Group obtains 
collateral for certain of its exposures. 

Collateral held in relation to secured loans is capped, after 
taking into account the first charge balance, at the carrying 
amount of the loan. 

Certain customer loans have been offered under government 
support schemes (Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan 
Scheme and Recovery Loan Scheme). The UK Government 
provides the Group with a guarantee to protect 80% of any 
post recovery loss in the event of default on such loans, thus 
providing a form credit enhancement.  

The following tables set out the security profile of the Group’s 
loans and advances to customers by lending segment. 
Amounts included in the tables present the combined carrying 
amount of loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 
and at FVOCI. Loans with a government guarantee, as 
detailed above, are classified as secured for the purposes of 
this disclosure. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Real Estate 
£m 

Secured on commercial and residential property 

6,109.4 

Secured on debt receivables 

Secured on other assets 

Secured on finance lease assets 

Secured on instalment credit assets 

Loans with 80% government guarantee 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

861.3 

966.7 

269.5 

37.7 

371.1 

31.6 

Total secured loans and advances to customers 

6,109.4 

2,537.9 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Total 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1,501.4 

8,472.1 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

966.7 

269.5 

37.7 

371.1 

31.6 

1,501.4 

10,148.7 

Unsecured loan receivables 

– 

15.4 

505.2 

– 

520.6 

Carrying amount1 

6,109.4 

2,553.3 

505.2 

1,501.4 

10,669.3 

1   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

As at 31 December 2021 
(Restated)1 

Real Estate 
£m 

Secured on commercial and residential property 

5,163.1 

Secured on debt receivables 

Secured on other assets 

Secured on finance lease assets 

Secured on instalment credit assets 

Loans with 80% government guarantee 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

704.4 

784.5 

214.5 

51.2 

364.7 

43.6 

Total secured loans and advances to customers 

5,163.1 

2,162.9 

Consumer 
Lending  
£m 

TML  
Mortgages 
£m 

Total 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

512.8 

6,380.3 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

784.5 

214.5 

51.2 

364.7 

43.6 

512.8 

7,838.8 

Unsecured loan receivables 

– 

18.7 

435.0 

– 

453.7 

Carrying amount2 

5,163.1 

2,181.6 

435.0 

512.8 

8,292.5 

Credit-impaired financial assets 
The Group closely monitors collateral held for financial assets considered to be credit-impaired (Stage 3 and POCI), reflecting 
the increased likelihood that the Group may need to take possession of such collateral to mitigate credit losses.  

The only asset categories with credit-impaired assets are loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and, in the current 
year, loans and advances to customers at FVOCI. 

The below tables provide further information about the Group’s credit-impaired loans at amortised cost and the related collateral 
held by lending segment. The fair value of collateral is capped at the carrying amount of the loan. 

Gross carrying amount 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount 

As at 31 December 2022 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Real Estate 

SME 

Consumer Lending 

TML Mortgages 

Total credit-impaired 
loans at amortised cost 

197.7 

84.0 

– 

1.8 

283.5 

– 

– 

4.4 

– 

4.4 

(18.8) 

(23.5) 

– 

(0.2) 

(42.5) 

– 

– 

(3.5) 

– 

(3.5) 

178.9 

60.5 

– 

1.6 

241.0 

– 

– 

0.9 

– 

0.9 

Gross carrying amount 

Loss allowance 

Carrying amount 

As at 31 December 2021 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Secured 
£m 

Unsecured 
£m 

Real Estate 

SME 

Consumer Lending 

TML Mortgages 

Total credit-impaired 
loans at amortised cost 

127.4 

89.7 

– 

0.1 

217.2 

– 

– 

4.4 

– 

4.4 

(13.4) 

(18.4) 

– 

– 

(31.8) 

– 

– 

(3.2) 

– 

(3.2) 

114.0 

71.3 

– 

0.1 

185.4 

– 

– 

1.2 

– 

1.2 

Fair value of 
collateral held 
£m 

178.9 

60.5 

n/a 

1.6 

241.0 

Fair value of 
collateral held 
£m 

114.0 

71.3 

n/a 

0.1 

185.4 

Credit-impaired loans at FVOCI have a carrying amount of £2.2 million, of which £1.6 million is attributable to Real Estate and 
£0.6 million to TML Mortgages. These loans are fully secured with the fair value of collateral deemed to be at least equal to the 
carrying amount. 

1   Comparative information as at 31 December 2021 was previously reported presenting the gross carrying amount (before loss allowance). Amounts have been restated to present the 

carrying amount (after loss allowance) i.e. deducting the £76.0 million loss allowance. This is to align with the Group’s definition of ‘maximum exposure to credit risk’, which is in accordance 
with IFRS 7, and brings consistency with the amounts presented in the exposure to credit risk tables (see page 60). 

2   Excludes fair value adjustments for hedged risk recognised on loans and advances to customers. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The following table shows the distribution of loan-to-value ratios for the Group’s credit-impaired mortgage assets held in the 
Real Estate and TML Mortgages lending segments. The loan-to-value is calculated as the ratio of the customer loan balance to 
the value of the collateral at origination. Amounts in the following table reflect the carrying amount of the credit-impaired 
mortgage assets. 

2022 

2021 
 (Restated)1 

Credit-impaired mortgage 

assets at amortised cost   

Credit-impaired mortgage 
assets at FVOCI 

Credit-impaired mortgage 
assets at amortised cost 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 

£m   

Real 
Estate 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

12.2 

66.4 

100.1 

0.2 

– 

178.9 

–   

0.5   

1.1   

–   

–   

1.6   

0.1 

0.3 

1.2 

– 

– 

1.6 

– 

0.1 

0.5 

– 

– 

0.6 

9.4 

43.1 

61.1 

0.4 

– 

114.0 

– 

– 

0.1 

– 

– 

0.1 

Loan-to-value ratio 

Less than 50% 

50-70% 

71-90% 

91-100% 

More than 100% 

Total credit-impaired mortgage 
assets 

Repossessions 
The Group’s policy is to pursue the realisation of collateral in 
an orderly manner. For part of the comparative year ended 31 
December 2021, the Group complied with regulatory and 
government guidelines issued in response to the coronavirus 
pandemic, which imposed restrictions on repossessions 
throughout the UK. The Group recommenced application of its 
normal repossessions policy when the restrictions were lifted 
and took possession of a number of properties during the 
remainder of 2021. There have been no restrictions in place 
on repossessions during 2022.  

As at 31 December 2022, the Group held 17 repossessed 
properties with a carrying amount of £22.8 million (2021: 10 
repossessed properties with carrying amount of £8.5 million).  

  Forbearance (audited) 

The Group maintains a forbearance policy for the servicing 
and management of customers who are in financial difficulty 
and require some form of concession to be granted, even if 
this concession entails a loss for the Group. A concession 
may be either of the following: 
•  a modification of the previous terms and conditions of an 
agreement, which the borrower is considered unable to 
comply with due to its financial difficulties, to allow for 
sufficient debt service ability, that would not have been 
granted had the borrower not been in financial difficulties; or 
•  a total or partial refinancing of an agreement that would not 
have been granted had the borrower not been in financial 
difficulties. 

Forbearance in relation to an exposure can be temporary or 
permanent depending on the circumstances, progress on 
financial rehabilitation and the detail of the concession(s) 
agreed.  

The Group excludes short-term repayment plans that are up 
to three months in duration from its definition of forborne 
loans. 

The Group applies the European Banking Authority (EBA) 
Implementing Technical Standards on forbearance and non-
performing exposures as defined in Annex V of Commission 
Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/227. Under these 
standards, loans are classified as performing or non-
performing in accordance with the EBA rules, as adopted by 
the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA).  

The EBA standards stipulate that a forbearance classification 
can be discontinued when all of the following conditions have 
been met: 
•  the exposure is considered to be performing, including 
where it has been reclassified from the non-performing 
category, after an analysis of the financial condition of the 
debtor showed that it no longer met the conditions to be 
considered as non-performing; 

•  a minimum two year probation period has passed from the 

date the forborne exposure was considered to be 
performing; 

•  regular payments of more than an insignificant aggregate 
amount of principal or interest have been made during at 
least half of the probation period; and 

•  none of the exposures to the debtor is more than 30 days 

past due at the end of the probation period. 

1   Comparative information as at 31 December 2021 was previously reported presenting the gross carrying amount (before loss allowance). Amounts have been restated to present the 

carrying amount (after loss allowance), i.e. deducting the £13.4 million loss allowance recognised on credit-impaired loans in Real Estate, and are based on the origination loan-to-value ratio. 
This is to align with the Group’s definition of ‘maximum exposure to credit risk’, which is in accordance with IFRS 7, and brings consistency with the amounts presented in other credit risk 
tables. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

67 

 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Credit risk 

The following tables provide a summary of the Group’s forborne loans and advances to customers by lending segment and 
year-end stage classification. Currently, all forborne loans are loans measured at amortised cost. There are no forborne loans in 
the TML Mortgages segment and, as such, this segment is not included in the tables. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Number 

Real Estate 

Gross amount of forborne loans 

Loss allowance on forborne loans 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Coverage 
% 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

SME 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

Consumer Lending 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

Total 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

As at 31 December 2021 

Real Estate 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

SME 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

Consumer Lending 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

Total 

Stage 2 

Stage 3 

Total 

148 

497 

645 

122 

450 

572 

184 

728 

912 

454 

1,675 

2,129 

8.8 

– 

8.8 

68.4 

– 

68.4 

0.5 

– 

0.5 

77.7 

– 

77.7 

3.8 

46.2 

50.0 

– 

43.6 

43.6 

0.5 

3.0 

3.5 

4.3 

92.8 

97.1 

12.6 

46.2 

58.8 

68.4 

43.6 

112.0 

1.0 

3.0 

4.0 

82.0 

92.8 

174.8 

– 

– 

– 

(0.1) 

(3.8) 

(3.9) 

(0.1) 

(3.8) 

(3.9) 

(4.0) 

– 

(4.0) 

– 

(10.3) 

(10.3) 

(4.0) 

(10.3) 

(14.3) 

– 

– 

– 

(4.0) 

– 

(4.0) 

(0.2) 

(2.4) 

(2.6) 

(0.3) 

(16.5) 

(16.8) 

(0.2) 

(2.4) 

(2.6) 

(4.3) 

(16.5) 

(20.8) 

0.8 

8.2 

6.6 

5.8 

23.6 

12.8 

20.0 

80.0 

65.0 

5.2 

17.8 

11.9 

Gross amount of forborne loans 

Loss allowance on forborne loans 

Number 
(Restated)1 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Performing 
£m 

Non- 
performing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Coverage 
% 

208 

549 

757 

276 

652 

928 

271 

962 

1,233 

755 

2,163 

2,918 

11.8 

– 

11.8 

43.6 

– 

43.6 

0.8 

– 

0.8 

56.2 

– 

56.2 

8.5 

41.5 

50.0 

1.8 

61.8 

63.6 

0.5 

3.2 

3.7 

20.3 

41.5 

61.8 

45.4 

61.8 

107.2 

1.3 

3.2 

4.5 

– 

– 

– 

(0.1) 

(4.0) 

(4.1) 

(0.1) 

(4.0) 

(4.1) 

(2.4) 

– 

(2.4) 

– 

(12.3) 

(12.3) 

(2.4) 

(12.3) 

(14.7) 

– 

– 

– 

(0.1) 

(2.4) 

(2.5) 

(0.1) 

(2.4) 

(2.5) 

10.8 

106.5 

117.3 

67.0 

106.5 

173.5 

(2.4) 

– 

(2.4) 

(0.2) 

(18.7) 

(18.9) 

(2.6) 

(18.7) 

(21.3) 

0.5 

9.6 

6.6 

5.3 

19.9 

13.7 

7.7 

75.0 

55.6 

3.9 

17.6 

12.3 

1   The comparative forborne loan count for Consumer Lending has been restated to exclude fully charged off accounts that have a £nil balance for both gross carrying amount and loss 

allowance. This ensures consistency with the method of compilation applied in the current year and reduced the overall forborne loan count by 2,204 loans. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Liquidity risk 
Partially audited: in the liquidity risk section, information under headings marked as ‘audited’ is covered by the Independent 
Auditor’s Report. All other information is unaudited. 

This section provides information about: 
•  Managing liquidity risk 
•  Maturity analysis for financial assets and liabilities 
•  Metrics used in assessing and monitoring liquidity 
•  Asset encumbrance 

Managing liquidity risk 
The Group has developed comprehensive funding and 
liquidity policies to ensure that it maintains sufficient liquid 
assets to be able to meet all of its financial obligations and 
maintain public confidence. 

The Group’s treasury function is responsible for the day-to-
day management of the Group’s liquidity and wholesale 
funding. The Board sets limits over the level, composition and 
maturity of liquidity and deposit funding balances, which are 
reviewed at least annually. Compliance with these limits is 
monitored on a daily basis by finance and risk personnel that 
are independent of the treasury function.  

Stress testing is a major component of liquidity risk 
management and the Group has developed a diverse 
selection of scenarios covering a range of market-wide and 
firm-specific factors. The Group performs liquidity stress tests 
to ensure that the Group maintains adequate liquidity for 
business purposes even under stressed conditions. The 
Group’s core liquidity stress test is performed on a daily basis 
by the finance function, with a further series of liquidity stress 
tests performed on a monthly basis that are formally reported 
to the Asset and Liability Committee and the Board.

A comprehensive review of the Group’s Liquidity Framework, 
including stress testing, is conducted at least annually through 
the ILAAP. The Asset and Liability Committee, Risk 
Committee and the Board are heavily involved in the full 
ILAAP life cycle, with all challenges clearly documented. The 
ILAAP is used to demonstrate the Group’s compliance with 
the PRA’s Overall Liquidity Adequacy Rule and assess 
funding and liquidity risk across the actual and budgeted 
statement of financial position. 

Maturity analysis for financial assets and liabilities 
(audited) 
The following tables segment the carrying amount of the 
Group’s financial assets and liabilities based on the final 
contractual maturity date. In practice, the Group’s assets and 
liabilities may be repaid, or otherwise mature, earlier or later 
than implied by their contractual tenor. Accordingly, this 
information is not relied upon by the Group in managing 
liquidity risk.  

In the following tables, the ‘less than 1 month’ maturity group 
includes amounts repayable on demand. For loans and 
advances to customers and customer deposits, the 'more than 
5 years' maturity group also includes the fair value adjustment 
for hedged risk. Accrued interest is assigned to the maturity 
group based on when it is scheduled to be paid. Assets held 
for sale are assigned to the maturity band in accordance with 
the expected month of sale. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Financial assets 

Less than 
1 month 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
- 1 year 
£m 

Cash and balances at central banks 

2,007.5 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

263.5 

265.3 

30.0 

0.1 

– 

– 

– 

– 

302.8 

1,164.6 

59.9 

0.8 

127.6 

17.7 

1-2 
years 
£m 

– 

– 

827.6 

104.8 

3.6 

2-5 
years 
£m 

More than 
5 years 
£m 

Total 
£m 

– 

– 

29.6 

2,037.1 

– 

263.5 

1,725.1 

6,171.7 

10,457.1 

217.8 

272.3 

150.9 

36.2 

691.0 

330.7 

Total financial assets 

2,566.4 

363.5 

1,309.9 

936.0 

2,215.2 

6,388.4 

13,779.4 

Financial liabilities 

Amounts due to banks 

(298.7) 

– 

– 

– 

(1,200.0) 

– 

(1,498.7) 

Customer deposits 

(3,747.3) 

(715.0) 

(4,563.7) 

(1,310.6) 

(517.9) 

(60.0) 

(10,914.5) 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

(3.0) 

(6.1) 

(0.2) 

– 

(0.8) 

(5.6) 

(0.3) 

(0.3) 

(21.3) 

(12.7) 

(1.4) 

(1.2) 

(5.6) 

(13.3) 

(1.8) 

– 

(54.9) 

(36.6) 

(3.0) 

– 

(4.9) 

(90.5) 

(42.1) 

(116.4) 

(0.7) 

(95.9) 

(7.4) 

(97.4) 

Total financial liabilities 

(4,055.3) 

(722.0) 

(4,600.3) 

(1,331.3) 

(1,812.4) 

(203.6) 

(12,724.9) 

Cumulative gap 

(1,488.9) 

(1,847.4) 

(5,137.8) 

(5,533.1) 

(5,130.3) 

1,054.5 

1,054.5 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Liquidity risk 

As at 31 December 2021 

Financial assets 

Less than 
1 month 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
- 1 year 
£m 

Cash and balances at central banks 

1,672.7 

66.9 

257.2 

– 

– 

299.7 

– 

– 

216.5 

5.8 

– 

– 

– 

– 

918.8 

28.0 

0.7 

– 

1-2 
years 
£m 

– 

– 

776.8 

193.0 

1.3 

– 

2-5 
years 
£m 

More than 
5 years 
£m 

Total 
£m 

– 

– 

21.1 

1,693.8 

– 

66.9 

1,471.6 

4,631.2 

8,272.1 

284.5 

16.3 

– 

10.1 

3.2 

– 

521.4 

21.5 

299.7 

2,296.5 

222.3 

947.5 

971.1 

1,772.4 

4,665.6 

10,875.4 

(0.7) 

– 

– 

– 

(1,200.0) 

– 

(1,200.7) 

(2,873.3) 

(707.7) 

(2,780.1) 

(1,028.6) 

(843.1) 

(125.8) 

(8,358.6) 

(0.1) 

(10.0) 

(0.2) 

– 

(0.4) 

(5.3) 

(0.4) 

(0.3) 

(3.0) 

(18.6) 

(1.6) 

(1.3) 

(2.7) 

(27.7) 

(2.0) 

– 

(1.5) 

(0.4) 

(8.1) 

(46.0) 

(211.2) 

(318.8) 

(4.1) 

– 

(1.5) 

(95.9) 

(9.8) 

(97.5) 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Total financial liabilities 

(2,884.3) 

(714.1) 

(2,804.6) 

(1,061.0) 

(2,094.7) 

(434.8) 

(9,993.5) 

Cumulative gap 

(587.8) 

(1,079.6) 

(2,936.7) 

(3,026.6) 

(3,348.9) 

881.9 

881.9 

The following tables segment the gross contractual cash flows of the Group’s financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings. 
Totals in the following table differ to the preceding tables, and do not agree directly to the statement of financial position, as the 
table incorporates all cash flows, on an undiscounted basis, related to both principal and future coupon payments. Estimated 
future interest payments are derived using interest rates and contractual maturities at the reporting date. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Less than 
1 month 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
- 1 year 
£m 

1-2 
years 
£m 

2-5 
years 
£m 

More than 
5 years 
£m 

Total 
£m 

298.7 

12.0 

36.0 

48.0 

1,240.0 

– 

1,634.7 

3,759.7 

719.1 

4,662.1 

1,345.9 

567.3 

67.9 

11,122.0 

3.0 

6.6 

0.2 

– 

0.8 

6.4 

0.3 

0.7 

21.3 

16.5 

1.5 

7.5 

5.6 

17.7 

1.9 

8.1 

54.9 

45.8 

3.1 

24.1 

4.9 

48.1 

0.7 

116.1 

90.5 

141.1 

7.7 

156.5 

Total financial liabilities 

4,068.2 

739.3 

4,744.9 

1,427.2 

1,935.2 

237.7 

13,152.5 

As at 31 December 2021 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Less than 
1 month 
£m 

1-3 
months 
£m 

3 months 
 - 1 year 
£m 

1-2 
years 
£m 

2-5 years 
£m 

More than 
5 years 
£m 

Total 
£m 

1.2 

1.0 

4.5 

6.0 

1,211.0 

– 

1,223.7 

2,875.4 

709.0 

2,799.6 

1,049.5 

917.3 

140.5 

8,491.3 

0.1 

9.8 

0.2 

– 

0.4 

6.5 

0.4 

0.7 

3.0 

21.1 

1.6 

7.5 

2.7 

31.2 

2.1 

8.1 

1.5 

56.6 

4.3 

24.1 

0.4 

227.4 

1.7 

122.2 

8.1 

352.6 

10.3 

162.6 

Total financial liabilities 

2,886.7 

718.0 

2,837.3 

1,099.6 

2,214.8 

492.2 

10,248.6 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Liquidity risk 

Metrics used in assessing and monitoring liquidity 
Certain metrics that are used by the Group in assessing and monitoring liquidity are summarised below. 

Liquidity buffer 
The Group maintains a liquidity buffer of high quality liquid assets, as defined by the EBA’s mandates and adopted by the PRA. 
These assets can be monetised to meet stress requirements in line with internal stress testing and the requirements of the 
Delegated Regulation on the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR).  

The Group’s average liquidity buffer, calculated as the simple average of the month end observations for the preceding 12 
months, is £2,162.5 million (2021: £1,485.6 million). 

The composition of the Group’s liquidity buffer as at 31 December is as follows: 

Cash and withdrawable central bank reserves (LCR level 1 assets) 

Central government assets (LCR level 1 assets) 

Extremely high quality covered bonds (LCR level 1 assets) 

High quality covered bonds (LCR level 2A assets) 

Asset backed securities (LCR level 2B assets) 

Total liquidity buffer 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

2,004.3 

1,672.5 

– 

453.6 

9.0 

13.5 

17.1 

– 

– 

– 

2,480.4 

1,689.6 

Liquidity coverage ratio 
The LCR is a regulatory metric that measures a set of standardised liquidity inflows and outflows over a period of 30 days. The 
Group calculates the LCR in accordance with the EBA’s LCR standards, as adopted by the PRA. 

Liquidity buffer (£m) 

Total net cash outflows (£m) 

Liquidity coverage ratio (%) 

2022 

2021 

2,480.4 

1,689.6 

772.2 

321.2 

681.9 

247.8 

Net stable funding ratio 
The net stable funding ratio (NSFR) is a regulatory metric that measures the amount of stable funding available compared to the 
amount of stable funding required. From 1 January 2022, as part of the revised Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR II), it 
became a binding requirement that the NSFR must remain above the minimum level of 100%. The Group’s NSFR remains 
above this required level, with a ratio of 145.9% as at 31 December 2022 (2021: 136.7%). 

Asset encumbrance (audited) 
A proportion of the Group’s assets have the potential to be used as collateral to support central bank or other wholesale funding 
activity. Assets that have been committed for such purposes are classified as encumbered assets and cannot be used for other 
purposes. The Group has Board imposed limits setting out the percentage of assets that can be encumbered. 

All other assets are defined as unencumbered assets. These comprise assets that are potentially available to be used as 
collateral (‘available as collateral’) and assets that, due to their nature, are not suitable to be used as collateral (‘other’). 

The following tables and additional narrative set out the carrying amount of the Group’s encumbered and unencumbered assets. 
The disclosure is designed to illustrate the availability of the Group’s assets to support future funding and is not intended to 
identify assets that would be available in the event of a resolution or bankruptcy. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Liquidity risk 

As at 31 December 2022 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

As at 31 December 2021 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Encumbered assets 

Unencumbered assets 

Pledged as 
collateral 
£m 

– 

155.5 

2,964.6 

79.3 

– 

– 

Other 
£m 

29.6 

59.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Available as 
collateral 
£m 

– 

48.5 

7,492.5 

610.0 

– 

38.1 

Other 
£m 

Total 
£m 

2,007.5 

2,037.1 

– 

– 

1.7 

330.7 

119.9 

263.5 

10,457.1 

691.0 

330.7 

158.0 

3,199.4 

89.1 

8,189.1 

2,459.8 

13,937.4 

Encumbered assets 

Unencumbered assets 

Pledged as 
collateral 
£m 

– 

10.8 

1,684.1 

520.3 

– 

– 

– 

Other 
£m 

21.1 

15.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Available as 
collateral 
£m 

– 

40.4 

6,588.0 

– 

– 

– 

36.1 

Other 
£m 

Total 
£m 

1,672.7 

1,693.8 

– 

– 

1.1 

21.5 

299.7 

111.6 

66.9 

8,272.1 

521.4 

21.5 

299.7 

147.7 

2,215.2 

36.8 

6,664.5 

2,106.6 

11,023.1 

Encumbered assets ‘pledged as collateral’ comprise: 
Loans and advances to banks totalling £155.5 million (2021: £10.8 million), of which: 
•  £155.5 million (2021: £10.8 million) is pledged as collateral against derivative contracts. 

Loans and advances to customers totalling £2,964.6 million (2021: £1,684.1 million), of which:  
•  £1,602.3 million (2021: £1,282.2 million) is positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts drawn 

under the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs. 

•  £1,362.3 million (2021: £401.9 million) is pledged to securitisation programmes. 

Investment securities totalling £79.3 million (2021: £520.3 million), of which: 
•  £79.3 million (2021: £391.0 million) is positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts drawn under 

the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs. 

•  £nil (2021: £129.3 million) is pledged as collateral for repurchase agreements. 

‘Other’ encumbered assets (assets that cannot be used for secured funding for legal or other reasons) comprise: 
•  £29.6 million (2021: £21.1 million) of mandatory deposits with central banks. 
•  £59.5 million (2021: £15.7 million) of securitisation cash, which represents restricted cash balances of consolidated structured 

entities. 

The above tables do not include collateral received by the Group (i.e. from reverse repos) that are not recognised on the 
statement of financial position, the vast majority of which the Group is permitted to repledge. 

The Company also has mortgage-backed debt securities totalling £304.5 million (2021: £44.6 million) that were purchased from 
consolidated structured entities as part of securitisation transactions (see Note 22 of the Financial Statements), which are 
positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts drawn under the Term Funding Scheme with 
additional incentives for SMEs. These securities are eliminated on consolidation and thus are not included in the Group figures 
presented in the above table. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Market risk 
Partially audited: in the market risk section, information under headings marked as ‘audited’ is covered by the Independent 
Auditor’s Report. All other information is unaudited. 

This section provides information about: 
•  Managing market risk 
•  Exposures to market risk: foreign exchange risk, basis risk and interest rate risk 
•  Interest rate benchmark reform 

Managing market risk 
The Group’s treasury function is responsible for managing the Group’s exposure to all aspects of market risk within the 
operational limits set out in the Group’s treasury policies, with the overall objective of managing market risk in line with the 
Group’s risk appetite. The Asset and Liability Committee approves the Group’s treasury policies and receives regular reports on 
all aspects of market risk exposure. 

Additional details about managing the specific forms of market risk that the Group is exposed to are provided in the following 
section. 

Exposure to market risk (audited) 
The forms of market risk that the Group is exposed to can be further divided into foreign exchange risk, basis risk and interest 
rate risk. Additional details regarding each of these is provided in the following section. 

Foreign exchange risk 
Foreign exchange risk is the risk that the value of, or net income arising from, assets and liabilities changes as a result of 
movements in exchange rates. The Group has low levels of foreign exchange risk that is managed by appropriate financial 
instruments including derivatives. 

The tables below set out the Group’s exposure to foreign exchange risk: 

As at 31 December 2022 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Total exposure 

As at 31 December 2021 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Total exposure 

Euros 
£m 

US Dollars 
£m 

Australian 
Dollars 
£m 

4.7 

3.2 

7.9 

4.6 

9.6 

14.2 

Euros 
£m 

US Dollars 
£m 

2.9 

9.4 

12.3 

2.1 

6.6 

8.7 

0.4 

– 

0.4 

Australian 
Dollars 
£m 

0.4 

– 

0.4 

As illustrated by the preceding table, there are no currencies to which the Group has a significant exposure. Accordingly, foreign 
exchange sensitivity analysis is not provided, as the impact of foreign exchange movements, particularly after taking into 
account the impact of derivative financial instruments used to manage such risk, is not material. 

Basis risk 
Basis risk is the risk of loss arising from changes in the relationship between interest rates that have similar but not identical 
characteristics (for example, SONIA and the Bank of England base rate). This is monitored closely and regularly reported to the 
Asset and Liability Committee. This risk is managed within established risk limits by matching and, where appropriate and 
necessary, through the use of derivatives and via other control procedures.  

The Group’s forecasts and plans take in to account the risk of interest rate changes and are prepared and stressed accordingly, 
in line with PRA guidance. 

Information regarding the Group’s transition from London Inter-bank Offered Rate (LIBOR) to alternative rates is provided on 
page 76. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Market risk 

Interest rate risk  
Interest rate risk is the risk of loss arising from adverse movements in market interest rates. Interest rate risk arises from the 
loan and savings products that the Group offers. This risk is managed through the use of appropriate financial instruments, 
including derivatives, with established risk limits, reporting lines, mandates and other control procedures. During the year ended 
31 December 2022, the Group implemented cash flow hedge accounting to manage profit and loss volatility in line with the 
Group’s interest rate risk management strategy for pipeline loans. 

The following tables provide a summary of the Group’s interest rate gap position. Items are allocated to time bands by reference 
to the earlier of the next contractual interest rate change and the maturity date. A behavioural assumption is applied to loans 
and advances to customers where this is considered material. During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group changed 
its equity investment strategy to support greater stability of earnings. The equity of the Group is matched against originated 
long-term fixed loans and the equity is spread across the time bands to match the profile of these assets. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Assets 

Within  
3 months 
£m 

3 months 
but 
 <6 months 
£m 

6 months 
but 
 <1 year 
£m 

1 year  
but 
 <5 years 
£m 

>5 years 
£m 

Non- 
interest 
bearing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Cash and balances at central banks 

2,007.5 

Loans and advances to banks 

263.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

29.6 

2,037.1 

– 

263.5 

Loans and advances to customers 

3,405.4 

259.3 

1,049.7 

5,417.6 

654.1 

(329.0) 

10,457.1 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities 

688.2 

– 

2.5 

– 

– 

2.1 

– 

– 

4.1 

– 

– 

15.7 

– 

– 

1.9 

2.8 

330.7 

131.7 

691.0 

330.7 

158.0 

6,367.1 

261.4 

1,053.8 

5,433.3 

656.0 

165.8 

13,937.4 

Amounts due to banks 

(1,490.0) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(8.7) 

(1,498.7) 

Customer deposits 

(4,365.8) 

(1,752.3) 

(2,880.2) 

(1,815.1) 

(60.8) 

(40.3) 

(10,914.5) 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Non-financial liabilities 

– 

(116.6) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(95.0) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(90.5) 

(90.5) 

0.2 

(7.4) 

(2.4) 

(72.8) 

(116.4) 

(7.4) 

(97.4) 

(72.8) 

Equity 

(2.0) 

(10.0) 

(24.0) 

(642.0) 

(155.0) 

(306.7) 

(1,139.7) 

Total equity and liabilities 

(5,974.4) 

(1,762.3) 

(2,904.2) 

(2,552.1) 

(215.8) 

(528.6) 

(13,937.4) 

Notional values of derivatives 

294.5 

990.4 

1,886.8 

(2,790.1) 

(381.6) 

– 

Interest rate sensitivity gap 

Cumulative gap 

687.2 

687.2 

(510.5) 

176.7 

36.4 

213.1 

91.1 

304.2 

58.6 

362.8 

(362.8) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Market risk 

As at 31 December 2021 

Assets 

Within  
3 months 
£m 

3 months 
but 
 <6 months 
£m 

6 months 
but 
 <1 year 
£m 

1 year  
but 
 <5 years 
£m 

>5 years 
£m 

Non- 
interest 
bearing 
£m 

Total 
£m 

Cash and balances at central banks 

1,672.7 

Loans and advances to banks 

66.9 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

21.1 

1,693.8 

– 

66.9 

Loans and advances to customers  

3,597.8 

328.3 

696.7 

3,533.4 

206.1 

(90.2) 

8,272.1 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

Non-financial assets 

Total assets 

Equity and liabilities 

521.4 

– 

– 

3.0 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

2.0 

3.8 

15.6 

1.0 

– 

21.5 

299.7 

122.3 

521.4 

21.5 

299.7 

147.7 

5,861.8 

330.3 

700.5 

3,549.0 

207.1 

374.4 

11,023.1 

Amounts due to banks 

(1,200.7) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(1,200.7) 

Customer deposits 

(3,558.5) 

(1,612.0) 

(1,176.4) 

(1,858.7) 

(125.1) 

(27.9) 

(8,358.6) 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Non-financial liabilities 

Equity 

– 

(319.8) 

– 

(0.3) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(1.3) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(125.0) 

– 

– 

– 

(95.0) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(8.1) 

1.0 

(9.8) 

(0.9) 

(76.6) 

(8.1) 

(318.8) 

(9.8) 

(97.5) 

(76.6) 

(828.0) 

(953.0) 

Total equity and liabilities 

(5,079.3) 

(1,613.3) 

(1,301.4) 

(1,953.7) 

(125.1) 

(950.3) 

(11,023.1) 

Notional values of derivatives 

89.0 

914.4 

517.3 

(1,413.6) 

(107.1) 

– 

Interest rate sensitivity gap 

Cumulative gap 

871.5 

871.5 

(368.6) 

502.9 

(83.6) 

419.3 

181.7 

601.0 

(25.1) 

575.9 

(575.9) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

The Group considers a parallel 250 basis points (bps) movement in interest rates to be appropriate for scenario testing given 
the current economic outlook and industry expectations.  

The Group estimates that a +/- 250 bps movement in interest rates paid/received would impact the Group’s economic value as 
follows: 
•  + 250 bps: £9.2 million negative (2021: £13.9 million positive) 
•  - 250 bps: £22.2 million negative (2021: £51.1 million positive) 

In addition, the effect of the same two interest rate shocks is applied to the Group’s statement of financial position at year end, 
to determine how net interest income may change on an annualised basis for one year (earnings at risk), as follows: 
•  + 250 bps: £36.6 million positive (2021: £59.1 million positive) 
•  - 250 bps: £9.6 million negative (2021: £7.3 million negative) 

In preparing the above, the Group makes certain assumptions consistent with expected and contractual repricing behaviour as 
well as behavioural repayment profiles of the underlying statement of financial position items in relation to the specific scenarios. 
In addition, equity is allocated to the specific reprice buckets consistent with the Group’s reserves investment strategy. The 
results also include the impact of hedge transactions. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Market risk 

Interest rate benchmark reform (audited) 
In 2017, it was determined that the interest rate benchmark 
LIBOR should be replaced and LIBOR panel banks agreed to 
continue submitting to LIBOR until the end of 2021 to enable 
time for the market to transition away from LIBOR. 

In response to the announcements, the Group established a 
LIBOR transition programme under the governance of the 
Chief Financial Officer and reporting to the Board. The aim of 
the programme was to identify LIBOR exposures within the 
business and prepare and deliver on a ‘LIBOR transition plan’ 
to enable a smooth transition to alternative rates. 

The LIBOR transition plan was designed, which set out the 
steps required to actively transition the Group’s LIBOR 
exposures to alternative rates by the end of 2021, with 
minimum reliance on a tough legacy legislative solution.

Principal risks: Operational risk 

This plan was successfully executed and, by 31 December 
2021, all derivative financial instruments and the majority of 
non-derivative financial instruments with LIBOR dependency 
had either matured or had been migrated to an alternative 
rate. 

As at 31 December 2021, the remaining non-derivative 
financial instruments that continued to be linked to sterling 
LIBOR comprised 1,110 customer loans with a gross carrying 
amount of £983.5 million.  

As at 31 December 2022, the remaining exposure has 
reduced to 48 customer loans with a gross carrying amount of 
£4.8 million. These remaining loans fall within the tough 
legacy bracket and were moved to synthetic LIBOR1  on 1 
January 2022. 

Managing operational risk 
The Risk Committee receives regular reports across the 
spectrum of operational risks. These reports present the 
operational risk profile, including incidents that have arisen 
and the movement of key indicators. This allows the Risk 
Committee to assess the Group’s risk response and proposed 
remedial actions, including oversight of change projects.  

Developments during the year 
During 2022, the Group continued to embed, enhance and 
mature the design and operational effectiveness of its 
controls. In addition, the Group has continued to manage its 
overall risk profile by identifying, assessing and treating its 
key risks and controls by exploiting its established internal risk 
and controls libraries and self-assessment processes. 

The Group manages operational risk across nine level 2 risk 
categories, with the Risk Committee receiving regular reports 
across the spectrum of these operational risks. These reports 
present the operational risk profile, including incidents that 
have arisen and the movement of key indicators. This allows 
the Risk Committee to assess the Group’s risk response and 
proposed remedial actions, including oversight of change 
projects. 

Throughout 2022, the Group has improved its operational 
resilience (meeting regulatory requirements) by updating 
important business services inventories and impact tolerance 
metrics, supported by service mapping and scenario testing. 
These actions support achievement of the Financial Conduct 
Authority’s (FCA) operational resilience deadline, which 
requires firms to operate within their impact tolerances by 31 
March 2025. 

To further improve resilience, the Group has invested in and 
upgraded its platforms, transitioning infrastructure to the 
Cloud. Process and decision automation advances made will 
also act to further mitigate manual error threats. In addition, 
the Group has onboarded new third parties to improve 
operational effectiveness and resilience and increased testing 
to address evolving cyber threats. 

The risk and control self-assessment process is utilised by the 
Group as a key operational risk management tool. This is 
owned and completed by each business area and takes into 
consideration control effectiveness and residual risk score for 
each of the level 2 operational risks. The risk and control self-
assessments are maintained in conjunction with the Group’s 
operational risk team who provide challenge and oversight. 
Risk and control self-assessments are aligned to top risk 
profile reporting. To enable effective risk management, the 
Group focuses on identifying, monitoring and managing 
operational risk events in each business area, driving 
appropriate actions, frequently re-engineering processes to 
minimise recurrence. 

All operational locations have business continuity and 
resilience plans in place, supported by business impact 
assessments focused on important business services. The 
Group has an incident management framework in place, 
which was further enhanced in 2022 following a review of the 
Group’s important business services and development of 
impact tolerances. In addition, the Group uses external 
disaster recovery sites as back-up locations for IT servers and 
employees. 

1   The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) used its powers, granted to it by the UK Government under the Benchmarks Regulation, to require continued publication on a 'synthetic' basis for the 
1-month, 3-month and 6-month sterling LIBOR settings. These synthetic LIBOR rates are not intended for use in new contracts, but are available for holders of 'legacy' LIBOR-referencing 
contracts. The Group’s remaining exposures are linked to synthetic 3-month LIBOR, which will continue to be published until March 2024. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Principal risks: Compliance, conduct and financial crime risk 

Managing compliance, conduct and financial crime risk 
The Group continually reviews its risk management approach 
to reflect the regulatory and legal environment in which it 
operates. The Group has no appetite for behaving 
inappropriately resulting in unfair outcomes for its customers.  

Developments during the year 
During 2022, work has continued towards completing 
identified enhancements to the financial crime framework 
through the Group’s established programme. The focus of the 
programme in H2 2022 has been upon embedding the 
controls and delivering assurance on their effectiveness.  

The period has also seen the commencement of various 
initiatives and pilot activities in advance of the FCA’s 
‘Consumer Duty’ proposals, which are expected to be 
implemented from 31 July 2023. Such activities have been 
overseen by the Group’s newly formed Consumer Duty 
Steering Committee. 

The Group is aware of the potential impacts that increased 
cost of living pressures may have upon its customers. In 
response, the Group has reviewed the management of 
various associated conduct risks, with changes being made to 
the Group’s affordability models, forbearance capabilities and 
approach to vulnerable customers. 

Principal risks: Strategic risk 

Managing strategic risk 
Strategic risk focuses on large, long-term risks that could 
become a material issue for the delivery of the Group’s goals 
and objectives. Management of strategic risk is primarily the 
responsibility of the Group’s Senior Management team. The 
management of strategic risk is intrinsically linked to the 
corporate planning and stress testing processes and is further 
supported by the regular provision of consolidated business 
performance and risk reporting to the Executive Committee 
and the Board. 

One component of strategic risk is capital risk. Specific 
information on capital risk and its management is provided in 
a separate section starting on page 78. 

Developments during the year 
During 2022, the Group established further early warning 
indicators to monitor the opportunities and risks that have 
developed in the macroeconomic environment, including a 
review of its operational readiness in key areas such as 
arrears and forbearance. The Group is working towards its net 
zero commitments and has completed its first standalone 
TCFD Report. The Group also launched its ‘Energy Efficiency 
Discount’, which offers new buy-to-let customers a discount, 
or partial refund, on their arrangement fee according to their 
property’s energy performance certificate status. 

During the year, the Board received and approved a number 
of reports, including the strategy update. It has also actively 
engaged in the formation of the Group’s risk appetite, ICAAP, 
ILAAP, Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack, which are critical 
tools to managing strategic risk. 

Principal risks: Systems and change risk 

Managing systems and change risk 
Customer expectations for service availability continue to rise 
with the rapid pace of new technologies, leading to a 
significantly lower tolerance for service disruption. The Group 
recognises that, in order to continue to be recognised for very 
high levels of customer satisfaction, it needs to continually 
monitor systems risk and ensure that change is delivered with 
minimum disruption to customers. The Group has continued 
to invest in its digital capability to improve customer 
experience and has invested in cloud technologies to increase 
the scale, stability and resilience of its systems. 

Developments during the year 
During 2022, the Group continued to invest in technology 
change, with the appointment of a Chief Product Officer 
responsible for continuing to evolve and deliver the Group’s 
digital product strategy to make it simpler and faster for 
customers to do business. Key enhancements include the 
extension of the MyShawbrook portal to the bridging and 
commercial investment product ranges and progress in the 
development of the Group’s digital savings proposition. 

Technology and data remain a core competency for the 
Group, with strong capabilities and foundations already in 
place. The Group continues to invest in this area, and during 
the period has further invested in cloud migration of its core 
lending, savings and internal systems in order to improve 
operational resilience.

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Capital risk and management 

Capital risk is the risk that the Group has insufficient quantity 
and quality of capital to cover regulatory requirements and/or 
to support its own growth plans. Capital risk is a component of 
strategic risk, which is one of the Group’s principal risks (see 
page 77). Exposure to capital risk could arise due to a 
depletion of the Group’s capital resources as a result of the 
crystallisation of any of the risks to which it is exposed or an 
increase in minimum capital requirements. 

Managing capital risk 
The Group’s objective in managing capital is to maintain 
appropriate levels of capital to support the Group’s business 
strategy and meet regulatory requirements. Capital risk is 
overseen by the Asset and Liability Committee, who monitor 
the capital position against the Capital Contingency Plan and 
Recovery Plan triggers and limits on a monthly basis. The 
Asset and Liability Committee also regularly review the 
forward-looking capital surplus in the context of its business 
plans and ensure that the Group has advance warning of any 
potential capital challenges. The Group’s risk function 
regularly reviews emerging regulatory changes that may 
impact on the capital surplus and undertakes impact 
assessments.  

The Group’s approach to capital management is driven by 
strategic and organisational requirements, whilst also taking 
into account the regulatory and commercial environments in 
which it operates. 

The principal objectives when managing capital are to: 
•  address the expectation of the Shareholder and optimise 
business activities to ensure return on capital targets are 
achieved though efficient capital management; 

•  ensure that sufficient risk capital is held. Risk capital caters 

for unexpected losses that may arise, protects the 
Shareholder and depositors and thereby supports the 
sustainability of the Group through the business cycle; and 

•  comply with capital supervisory requirements and related 

regulations. 

Regulatory requirements 
The Group applies the regulatory framework defined by the 
revised Capital Requirements Regulation (CRR II), which 
came into effect on 1 January 2022, and the Capital 
Requirements Directive (CRD V). Directive requirements are 
implemented in the UK by the PRA and supplemented 
through additional regulation under the PRA Rulebook. 

The aim of the regulatory framework is to promote safety and 
soundness in the financial system. The regulatory framework 
categorises the capital and prudential requirements under 
three pillars:  
•  Pillar 1: defines the minimum capital requirements that 

firms are required to hold for credit, market and operational 
risks. 

•  Pillar 2: builds on Pillar 1 and incorporates the Group’s own 
assessment of additional capital required to cover specific 
risks that are not covered by the minimum regulatory capital 
requirement set out under Pillar 1. Under Pillar 2, the Group 
completes an annual self-assessment of these risks as part 
of its ICAAP. The ICAAP is reviewed by the PRA every two 
years (or earlier if required), which culminates in the PRA 
setting a firm-specific requirement of the level of capital that 
is required to be held, known as the Total Capital 
Requirement.  

•  Pillar 3: requires the Group to publish a set of disclosures 
that allow market participants to assess information on the 
Group’s capital, risk exposures and risk assessment 
process. The Pillar 3 Disclosures can be found on the 
Group’s website www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

As at 31 December 2022, the minimum capital and leverage 
requirements set out by the regulatory framework are 
summarised below. Except where otherwise noted, these are 
unchanged from 31 December 2021. 

The regulatory minimum for the Common Equity Tier 1 capital 
ratio, total Tier 1 capital ratio and total capital ratio are set at 
4.5%, 6% and 8% of risk-weighted assets, respectively.  

The Group recognises the importance of allocating the correct 
risk-weighting to its assets. Documentation and testing of risk-
weighted assets is overseen by the Regulatory Reporting 
Committee.  

In addition to these minimum requirements, the Group is 
required to maintain additional Common Equity Tier 1 capital 
for: 
•  the capital conservation buffer of 2.5% of risk-weighted 

assets; and 

•  the UK countercyclical capital buffer, which increased from 

0% to 1% of risk-weighted assets with effect from 13 
December 2022. 

Additional systemic buffers provided for by CRD V do not 
apply to the Group. 

The Total Capital Requirement of the Group set by the PRA 
has remained at 9.07% of risk-weighted assets in both 
reported years, which includes a Pillar 2A requirement of 
1.07%. 

The Company is regulated by the PRA and FCA. The 
Company has a solo-consolidation waiver, which allows it to 
incorporate its regulated subsidiary, The Mortgage Lender 
Limited, along with its regulated structured entities (which are 
subsidiaries by virtue of control) when calculating its 
requirements under Article 6(1) of the CRR. Consequently, 
the Company is supervised and reports to its regulators on a 
‘partially’ consolidated basis only (i.e. including The Mortgage 
Lender Limited and consolidated structured entities, but 
excluding the dormant unregulated subsidiaries listed in Note 
43 of the Financial Statements). The disclosures provided in 
this section are on the ‘partially’ consolidated basis described 
above, thus aligning to how the Company reports to its 
regulators.  

The Group, as a whole (i.e. including all subsidiary 
companies), is also included within the regulatory 
submissions of its parent company, Shawbrook Group plc, 
which reports to the PRA on a fully consolidated basis. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Capital risk and management 

The following table provides a summary of the minimum capital requirements applicable to the Group: 

Minimum capital requirements 

Pillar 1 

Pillar 2A 

Total Capital Requirement 

Regulatory capital buffers 

Capital conservation buffer 

Countercyclical capital buffer 

Common 
Equity Tier 1 

4.50% 

0.60% 

5.10% 

2022 

Total 
capital 

8.00% 

1.07% 

9.07% 

Common 
Equity Tier 1 

4.50% 

0.60% 

5.10% 

2021 

Total 
capital 

8.00% 

1.07% 

9.07% 

2.50% 

1.00% 

2.50% 

1.00% 

2.50% 

2.50% 

– 

– 

Overall Capital Requirement (excluding PRA buffer1) 

8.60% 

12.57% 

7.60% 

11.57% 

From 1 January 2022, the regulatory minimum for the UK 
leverage ratio increased from 3% to 3.25%. Alongside the 
change to the minimum ratio, the calculation guidelines were 
also altered to exclude central bank claims as long as they 
are matched by liabilities of the same currency and equal or 
longer maturity. The Group is not required to comply with the 
PRA’s UK Leverage Ratio Framework until its retail deposits 
exceed the £50 billion threshold. However, in October 2021, 
the PRA stated its expectation that all other UK firms should 
manage their leverage risk so that the ratio does not ordinarily 
fall below 3.25%. 

The Group maintains an adequate capital base and has 
complied with all externally imposed capital requirements. The 
Total Capital Requirement set by the PRA has been met at all 
times and capital adequacy and leverage ratios are well in 
excess of the minimum regulatory requirements. 

IFRS 9 transitional arrangements 
The Group has elected to use a transitional approach when 
recognising the impact of adopting IFRS 9 ‘Financial 
Instruments’. The transitional approach involves phasing in 
the full impact using transitional factors published in 
Regulation (EU) 2017/2395. This permits the Group to add 
back to their capital base a proportion of the impact that IFRS 
9 has upon their loss allowances for non-credit impaired loans 
during the first five years of implementation. This add-back is 
referred to throughout the capital risk disclosures as the 
‘transitional adjustment for IFRS 9’.  

Per the transitional factors set out in Regulation (EU) 
2017/2395, the proportion that the Group may add back in 
2022 is 25% (2021: 50%). However, in response to the 
COVID-19 pandemic, the EU reviewed the transitional 
arrangements and reached agreement to reset the 
proportions for relevant ECLs raised from 1 January 2020, as 
set out in the CRR ‘Quick Fix’, a change that was accepted by 
the PRA. As a result, for non-credit impaired ECLs raised 
from 1 January 2020, the revised add-back percentage for 
2022 is 75% (2021: 100%). Provisions raised prior to 2020 
continue to follow the original transitional factors set out in 
Regulation (EU) 2017/2395. 

Regulatory developments 
During the year ended 31 December 2022, the following 
regulatory changes came into effect: 
•  From 1 January 2022, CRR II came into effect, as set out 
PS22/21 ‘Implementation of Basel standards: Final rules’. 
The CRR II changes have required the Group to implement 
new rules associated with the NSFR, counterparty credit 
risk and large exposures during the period. These changes 
have not had any material impacts. 

•  Following the PRA’s publication of PS21/21 ‘The UK 

leverage ratio framework’, from 1 January 2022, the Group 
began calculating its leverage ratio based on the guidelines 
contained within the policy statement by recalibrating from a 
3% to a 3.25% minimum ratio and excluding central bank 
claims as long as they are matched by liabilities of the same 
currency and equal or longer maturity.  

•  In December 2021, the Financial Policy Committee 

announced an increase in the UK countercyclical capital 
buffer from 0% to 1% with effect from 13 December 2022. 
•  In June 2022, the PRA announced that, with effect from the 
end of December 2022, it would be removing the temporary 
firm-specific PRA buffer adjustments that had been applied 
in response to the COVID-19 outbreak as part of PS15/20 
‘Pillar 2A: Reconciling capital requirements and 
macroprudential buffers’. This was confirmed to the Group 
in September 2022. 

Future regulatory changes that are relevant to the Group are 
as follows: 
•  In March 2022, the PRA confirmed that revisions to the 
Standardised Approach (Basel 3.1) will come into effect 
from 1 January 2025. An additional consultation paper was 
published in November 2022, CP16/22 ‘Implementation of 
the Basel 3.1 standards’, which covers the parts of the 
Basel III standards that remain to be implemented in the 
UK. Responses on this paper are due by 31 March 2023.  

•  In July 2022, the Financial Policy Committee announced 

that the UK countercyclical capital buffer will increase from 
1% to 2% with effect from 5 July 2023.  

1   The Group may also be subject to a PRA buffer, as set by the PRA, but is not permitted to disclose the level of such buffer. A PRA buffer can consist of two components: a risk management 

and governance buffer, which is set as a scalar of the Pillar 1 and Pillar 2A requirements; and a buffer relating to the results of the Bank of England stress tests. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Capital risk and management 

Capital risk disclosures  
The following section provides certain disclosures relating to the capital position of the Company on the aforementioned 
‘partially’ consolidated basis detailed on page 78 (i.e. including The Mortgage Lender Limited and consolidated structured 
entities, but excluding the dormant unregulated subsidiaries). This aligns to how the Company reports to the PRA. The Group, 
as a whole, is also included within the capital disclosures of its parent company, Shawbrook Group plc, which reports to the 
PRA on a fully consolidated basis. These disclosures can be found in Shawbrook Group plc’s Annual Report and Accounts, 
which is available on the website at: www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

Disclosures are presented on a CRD V basis after applying IFRS 9 transitional arrangements. A comparison of the reported 
capital metrics (including transitional adjustments) to the capital metrics as if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not been 
applied (the ‘fully loaded’ basis) is provided on page 82. 

Certain disclosures in this section are audited. Disclosures in this section that are specifically marked as ‘audited’ are covered 
by the Independent Auditor’s Report starting on page 86. All other disclosures in this section are unaudited. 

Regulatory capital (audited) 
Composition of regulatory capital as at 31 December is as follows: 

Share capital 

Share premium account 

Capital contribution reserve 

Merger reserve 

Retained earnings 

Intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9 

Prudent valuation adjustment 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

Capital securities 

Additional Tier 1 capital 

Total Tier 1 capital 

Subordinated debt liability 

Tier 2 capital 

Total regulatory capital 

Total regulatory capital reconciles to total equity per the statement of financial position as follows: 

Total regulatory capital 

Subordinated debt liability 

Intangible assets 

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9 

Prudent valuation adjustment 

Cash flow hedging reserve 

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Total equity 

Of which: Shawbrook Bank Limited equity (per consolidated statement of financial position) 

Of which: Unregulated dormant subsidiaries excluded via solo-consolidation waiver 

2022 
£m 

175.5 

81.0 

24.0 

1.6 

702.5 

(56.3) 

24.5 

(1.3) 

951.5 

125.0 

125.0 

2021 
£m 

175.5 

81.0 

23.9 

1.6 

531.6 

(55.2) 

17.3 

– 

775.7 

125.0 

125.0 

1,076.5 

900.7 

95.0 

95.0 

95.0 

95.0 

1,171.5 

995.7 

2022 
£m 

1,171.5 

(95.0) 

56.3 

(24.5) 

1.3 

26.4 

(10.7) 

1,125.3 

1,139.7 

(14.4) 

2021 
£m 

995.7 

(95.0) 

55.2 

(17.3) 

– 

– 

– 

938.6 

953.0 

(14.4) 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Capital risk and management 

Movement in total regulatory capital during the year is as follows: 

Total regulatory capital as at 1 January 

Movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

Increase in capital contribution reserve 

Increase in retained earnings: 

Profit for the year 

Coupon paid on capital securities 

Increase in intangible assets 

Increase/(decrease) in transitional adjustment for IFRS 9 

Increase in prudent valuation adjustment 

Total movement in Common Equity Tier 1 capital 

2022 
£m 

995.7 

2021 
£m 

883.7 

0.1 

6.2 

179.7 

(8.8) 

(1.1) 

7.2 

(1.3) 

175.8 

149.4 

(9.8) 

(10.1) 

(23.7) 

– 

112.0 

Total regulatory capital as at 31 December 

1,171.5 

995.7 

Risk-weighted assets 
The following table sets out risk-weighted assets. The Group applies the standardised approach to measure credit risk, 
counterparty credit risk and securitisation exposures and the basic indicator approach to measure operational risk. 

Credit risk 

Real Estate 

SME 

Consumer Lending 

TML Mortgages 

Other 

Total credit risk 

Counterparty credit risk: credit valuation adjustment 

Securitisation exposures in the banking book 

Operational risk 

Total risk-weighted assets 

Capital ratios 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total capital ratio (%) 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

2,953.3 

2,646.4 

376.9 

554.1 

216.0 

2,531.1 

2,369.9 

322.5 

207.1 

151.7 

6,746.7 

5,582.3 

5.7 

31.8 

601.5 

1.0 

20.9 

529.8 

7,385.7 

6,134.0 

2022 

12.9 

14.6 

15.9 

2021 

12.6 

14.7 

16.2 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Capital risk and management 

Leverage ratio 
The leverage ratio as at 31 December 2022 is calculated based on the guidelines contained within PS21/21 ‘The UK leverage 
ratio framework’, which became effective on 1 January 2022. The revised calculation now excludes central bank claims as long 
as they are matched by liabilities of the same currency and equal or longer maturity. Comparative information as at 31 
December 2021 has not been restated and is reported based on the disclosure rules in force at that time (i.e. including claims 
on central banks). Information is therefore not directly comparable year-on-year. 

Total Tier 1 capital 

Exposure measure 

2022 
£m 

1,076.5 

2021 
£m 

900.7 

Total statutory assets (per consolidated statement of financial position) 

13,937.4 

11,023.1 

Adjustment to exclude assets of unregulated dormant subsidiaries excluded via solo-consolidation waiver 

Regulatory adjustments to statutory assets 

Central bank claims (only applicable for 2022 calculation) 

Off-balance sheet items 

Exposure value for derivatives 

Transitional adjustment for IFRS 9 

Regulatory deductions 

Total exposures 

UK Leverage ratio (%) 

(14.4) 

(118.3) 

(2,037.1) 

372.1 

146.9 

24.5 

(84.0) 

(14.4) 

(21.5) 

– 

278.6 

35.5 

17.3 

(55.2) 

12,227.1 

11,263.4 

8.8% 

8.0% 

IFRS 9 transitional arrangements impact analysis 
As detailed on page 79, the Group has elected to use a transitional approach when recognising the impact of adopting IFRS 9. 
To illustrate the impact of using this transitional approach, the following table provides a comparison of the reported capital 
metrics (including transitional adjustments) to the capital metrics as if IFRS 9 transitional arrangements had not been applied 
(the ‘fully loaded’ basis). 

Capital resources 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital (£m) 

Total Tier 1 capital (£m) 

Total regulatory capital (£m) 

Risk-weighted assets 

Total risk-weighted assets (£m) 

Capital ratios 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (%) 

Total Tier 1 Capital Ratio (%) 

Total capital ratio (%) 

Leverage  

UK Leverage ratio (%) 

2022 

2021 

Including 
transitional 
adjustments 

Transitional 
adjustments 
not applied 

Including 
transitional 
adjustments 

Transitional 
adjustments not 
applied 

951.5 

1,076.5 

1,171.5 

927.0 

1,052.0 

1,147.0 

775.7 

900.7 

995.7 

758.4 

883.4 

978.4 

7,385.7 

7,365.3 

6,134.0 

6,126.7 

12.9 

14.6 

15.9 

12.6 

14.3 

15.6 

12.6 

14.7 

16.2 

12.4 

14.4 

16.0 

8.8 

8.6 

8.0 

7.9 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

ICAAP, ILAAP and stress testing 

The ICAAP, ILAAP and associated stress testing exercises 
represent important elements of the Group’s ongoing risk 
management processes. The results of the risk assessment 
contained in these documents are embedded in the strategic 
planning process and risk appetite to ensure that sufficient 
capital and liquidity are available to support the Group’s 
growth plans, as well as cover its regulatory requirements at 
all times and under varying circumstances.  

The ICAAP and ILAAP are reviewed at least annually, and 
more often in the event of a material change in the Group’s 
business, its capital or liquidity. Ongoing stress testing and 
scenario analysis outputs are used to inform the formal 
assessments and determination of required buffers, the 
strategy and planning for capital and liquidity management, as 
well as the setting of risk appetite limits.

Recovery Plan and Resolution Pack 

The Group has prepared a Recovery Plan and Resolution 
Pack in accordance with PRA Supervisory Statements 
SS9/17 ‘Recovery planning’ and SS19/13 ‘Resolution 
planning’. These documents represent the Group’s ‘Living 
Will’ and examine in detail: 
•  the consequences of severe levels of stress (i.e. beyond 
those in the ICAAP) impacting the Group at a future date; 
•  the state of preparedness and contingency plan to respond 
to and manage through such a set of circumstances; and  
•  the options available to the Group to withstand and recover 

from such an environment.  

The Board, Group Risk Management Committee and the 
Asset and Liability Committee have engaged in a number of 
exercises that have considered and developed stress test 
scenarios. The analysis enables the Group to evaluate its 
capital and funding resilience in the face of severe but 
plausible risk shocks. In addition to the Annual Cyclical 
Scenario prescribed by the PRA, the stress tests have 
included a range of market-wide and idiosyncratic stress 
tests, as well as operational risk scenario analyses. Stress 
testing is an integral part of the adequacy assessment 
processes for liquidity and capital, and the setting of 
tolerances under the annual review of Group risk appetite. 

The Group also performed reverse stress tests to help assess 
the full continuum of adverse impacts and, therefore, the level 
of stress at which the Group would breach its individual 
capital and liquidity guidance requirements as set by the PRA 
under the ICAAP and ILAAP processes. 

The Recovery Plan is updated every three years, or more 
frequently in the event of a material change in the Group’s 
status, capital or liquidity position. The Recovery Plan triggers 
are updated annually as part of the risk appetite update. The 
Board is fully engaged in considering the scenarios and 
options available for remedial actions to be undertaken. 

The Board considers that the Group’s business model, its 
supportive owners and the diversified nature of its business 
markets, provide it with the flexibility to consider selective 
business or portfolio disposals, credit appetite tightening, loan 
book run-off, equity raising, or a combination of these actions. 
The Group would invoke the Recovery Plan in the event that it 
is required. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Report 

Group viability statement 

In accordance with provision 31 of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code, the Directors have assessed the outlook 
for the Group over a longer period than the 12 months 
required by the going concern statement. 

The Board considers a three year period to be an appropriate 
length of time for the viability assessment. A period of three 
years is applied because it mirrors the period covered by the 
Group’s strategic planning cycle, which is used to generate 
the Group’s strategic plan that the Board reviews, approves 
and monitors. Given the inherent uncertainty involved in 
forward planning assumptions, the Board considers three 
years appropriate for the assessment. The three year period 
is further supported by the annual ICAAP process, which 
models capital requirements over this period. 

In addition, the Board considered the outcomes of stress 
testing performed by the Group. As part of the ICAAP, the 
Group performed a variety of stress tests and reverse stress 
tests, which were derived after considering the Group’s top 
and emerging risks, and were presented to the Group Risk 
Management Committee and the Board. The Group also 
considered its funding and liquidity adequacy in the context of 
the stress testing and reverse stress tests. The stress tests 
performed enable the Board to assess the impact of a number 
of severe but plausible scenarios on its business model. In the 
case of reverse stress testing, the Board is able to assess 
scenarios and circumstances that would render its business 
model unviable, thereby identifying business vulnerabilities 
and ensuring the development of early warning indicators and 
potential mitigating actions. 

In assessing viability the Board considered the following: 
•  updates to the business plans at various times during the 
year to assess current business performance and the 
impact of any emerging risks as identified through the 
Group’s established RMF; 

As part of such stress testing, key ongoing risks were 
considered including:  
•  economic uncertainty arising from the ongoing increases to 
cost of living impacting interest rates, inflation and the wider 
UK economy; 

•  the Group’s current and forecast liquidity and funding plans 

•  legal and regulatory changes as a result of the ongoing 

implementation of existing EU legislation into UK law and 
the economic impacts from any changes to the UK’s trading 
relationship with the EU; and  

•  financial risks arising from the transitional impacts of climate 

change on the Group’s business. 

The Board believes these risks were captured within the 
stress testing scenarios used.  

Following due consideration of the areas outlined above, the 
Board has a reasonable expectation that the Group will be 
able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall 
due over a period of at least three years. 

supporting the strategic objectives; 

•  the top and emerging risks, including the overall control 
environment, for the Group as part of the regular and 
ongoing reporting to the Board. This included a review of 
the cyber intelligence threat and the annual information risk 
assessment, together with the technology roadmap for 
improvements in the technology control environment in 
2022; 

•  the strategy and updated five-year plan, which were 

approved in December 2022. This included the business 
plans and financial projections from 31 December 2022 to 
31 December 2027. The plan included various scenarios 
stressing the business performance, which demonstrated 
that the Group continued to operate within regulatory 
requirements for both capital and liquidity over the period; 

•  the quantity and quality of capital resources available to 

support the delivery of the Group’s objectives. This included 
consideration of the effects of a changing regulatory 
landscape on the Total Capital Requirement, Pillar 2B and 
the CRD V combined buffer requirements, together with the 
effect of the Group’s Recovery Plan to restore the capital 
position in scenarios of capital headwinds; 

•  the implications of implementing the minimum requirement 
for own funds and eligible liabilities in the event that the 
Group triggers the threshold and the impact on capital from 
implementing Basel 3.1; and 

•  the annual ICAAP and ILAAP, which were approved in 

March 2022 and January 2023, respectively. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Financial Statements 

Independent Auditor’s Report ............................................................................................................................................86 
Consolidated statement of profit and loss ..........................................................................................................................93 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income ...........................................................................................................94 
Consolidated and Company statement of financial position ..............................................................................................95 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ....................................................................................................................96 
Company statement of changes in equity ..........................................................................................................................97 
Consolidated and Company statement of cash flows ........................................................................................................98 
Notes to the financial statements .......................................................................................................................................99 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

85 

 
Financial Statements 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

86 

Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

87 

 
 
Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

88 

 
 
Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

89 

 
 
Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

90 

Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

91 

 
 
Financial Statements 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

92 

 
 
Financial Statements 

Consolidated statement of profit and loss 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method1 

Other interest and similar income1 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income 

Operating lease rental income 

Depreciation on operating leases 

Net other operating lease income 

Net operating lease income 

Fee and commission income  

Fee and commission expense 

Net fee and commission income 

Net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost 

Net (losses)/gains on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 

Net other operating income 

Net operating income 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets 

Provisions 

Total operating expenses 

Profit before tax 

Tax 

Note 

10 

10 

11 

26 

12 

12 

12 

13 

24 

14 

18 

33 

2022 
£m 

588.1 

36.2 

(164.4) 

459.9 

10.1 

(8.7) 

0.3 

1.7 

14.1 

(8.8) 

5.3 

7.7 

(0.8) 

2.4 

2021 
(Restated)1 
£m 

427.8 

15.9 

(88.9) 

354.8 

10.4 

(8.6) 

– 

1.8 

11.5 

(7.3) 

4.2 

21.7 

3.1 

0.4 

476.2 

386.0 

(189.3) 

(47.7) 

(0.8) 

(164.2) 

(31.4) 

7.0 

(237.8) 

(188.6) 

238.4 

197.4 

19 

(58.7) 

(47.9) 

Profit after tax, attributable to owners 

179.7 

149.5 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

1   As detailed in Note 10, in the year ended 31 December 2022, a reclassification has been implemented to separate interest income relating to the different components of loans and advances 

to customers to reflect the method of calculation more accurately. As a result, interest on finance lease and instalment credit receivables is now presented in other interest and similar 
income, rather than interest income calculated using the effective interest method. Prior year comparatives have been restated accordingly to reflect this change, resulting in £28.5 million 
being reclassified from interest income calculated using the effective interest method to other interest and similar income. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Profit after tax 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to the statement of profit and loss: 

Cash flow hedging reserve 

Net gains from effective portion of changes in fair value 

Reclassifications to statement of profit and loss 

Related tax 

Movement in cash flow hedging reserve 

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Net losses from changes in fair value 

Change in loss allowance 

Related tax 

Movement in fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Total items that may be reclassified subsequently to the statement of profit and loss  

Other comprehensive income, net of tax 

Note 

2022 
£m 

179.7 

2021 
£m 

149.5 

24 

24 

18 

38.4 

(2.2) 

(9.8) 

26.4 

(17.1) 

2.4 

4.0 

(10.7) 

15.7 

15.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total comprehensive income, attributable to owners 

195.4 

149.5 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

94 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Consolidated and Company statement of financial position 
as at 31 December 2022 

Assets 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets  

Current tax receivable 

Assets held for sale 

Property, plant and equipment 

Intangible assets 

Deferred tax assets 

Other assets 

Deemed loan due from structured entities 

Investment in subsidiaries 

Total assets 

Liabilities 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits  

Provisions 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Current tax liabilities 

Lease liabilities 

Other liabilities 

Subordinated debt liability 

Deemed loan due to structured entities 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

Share capital 

Share premium account 

Capital securities 

Merger reserve 

Capital contribution reserve 

Cash flow hedging reserve 

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Retained earnings 

Total equity 

Note 

20 

20 

21 

23 

24 

25 

26 

27 

28 

29 

22 

30 

31 

32 

33 

24 

34 

35 

36 

37 

22 

39 

40 

2022 
£m 

2,037.1 

263.5 

10,457.1 

691.0 

330.7 

– 

– 

48.3 

70.7 

19.4 

19.6 

– 

– 

Group 

2021 
£m 

1,693.8 

66.9 

8,272.1 

521.4 

21.5 

4.2 

299.7 

48.3 

69.5 

14.2 

11.5 

– 

– 

2022 
£m 

2,037.1 

199.9 

10,472.8 

716.8 

271.6 

– 

– 

47.8 

45.6 

11.3 

35.5 

93.4 

13.9 

Company 

2021 
£m 

1,693.8 

49.0 

8,278.9 

614.8 

21.5 

4.2 

299.7 

47.8 

44.3 

9.2 

17.5 

– 

13.9 

13,937.4 

11,023.1 

13,945.7 

11,094.6 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

6.0 

90.5 

116.4 

3.6 

7.4 

63.2 

97.4 

– 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

14.2 

8.1 

318.8 

– 

9.8 

62.4 

97.5 

– 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

6.0 

90.5 

– 

3.6 

7.1 

58.5 

97.4 

133.0 

14.2 

7.9 

– 

– 

9.4 

60.7 

97.5 

402.8 

12,797.7 

10,070.1 

12,809.3 

10,151.8 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

24.0 

26.4 

(10.7) 

716.9 

1,139.7 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

– 

– 

546.0 

953.0 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

24.0 

– 

(10.7) 

740.0 

1,136.4 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

– 

– 

535.8 

942.8 

Total equity and liabilities 

13,937.4 

11,023.1 

13,945.7 

11,094.6 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

These financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 29 March 2023 and were signed on its behalf by: 

Marcelino Castrillo 
Chief Executive Officer 
Registered number 00388466 

Dylan Minto 
Chief Financial Officer 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
securities 
£m 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m 

Cash flow 
hedging 
reserve 
£m 

As at 1 January 2022 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

Profit for the year 

Movement in cash flow hedging 
reserve 

Movement in fair value through 
other comprehensive income 
reserve 

Total comprehensive income 

Equity-settled share-based 
payments 

Issue of capital securities 

Settlement of capital securities 

Coupon paid on capital securities 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

124.0 

(124.0) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

– 

– 

– 

FVOCI 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m 

– 

546.0 

953.0 

– 

– 

179.7 

179.7 

– 

26.4 

– 

– 

26.4 

– 

(10.7) 

– 

(10.7) 

26.4 

(10.7) 

179.7 

195.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

124.0 

(124.0) 

(8.8) 

(8.8) 

As at 31 December 2022 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

24.0 

26.4 

(10.7) 

716.9 

1,139.7 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
securities 
£m 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m 

Cash flow 
hedging 
reserve 
£m 

As at 1 January 2021 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

17.7 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Equity-settled share-based 
payments 

Coupon paid on capital securities 

Capital contribution 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.6 

– 

5.6 

As at 31 December 2021 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

FVOCI 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m 

– 

406.3 

807.1 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

149.5 

149.5 

149.5 

149.5 

– 

0.6 

(9.8) 

(9.8) 

– 

5.6 

– 

546.0 

953.0 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

96 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Company statement of changes in equity 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Share 
capital 
£m 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
securities 
£m 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m 

FVOCI 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m 

As at 1 January 2022 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

Profit for the year 

Movement in fair value through 
other comprehensive income 
reserve 

Total comprehensive income 

Equity-settled share-based 
payments 

Issue of capital securities 

Settlement of capital securities 

Coupon paid on capital securities 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

124.0 

(124.0) 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

535.8 

942.8 

213.0 

213.0 

(10.7) 

– 

(10.7) 

(10.7) 

213.0 

202.3 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.1 

124.0 

(124.0) 

(8.8) 

(8.8) 

As at 31 December 2022 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

24.0 

(10.7) 

740.0 

1,136.4 

As at 1 January 2021 

Profit for the year 

Total comprehensive income 

Equity-settled share-based 
payments 

Coupon paid on capital securities 

Capital contribution 

Share 
capital 
£m 

175.5 

Share 
premium 
account 
£m 

Capital 
securities 
£m 

Merger 
reserve 
£m 

Capital 
contribution 
reserve 
£m 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

17.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

0.6 

– 

5.6 

As at 31 December 2021 

175.5 

81.0 

125.0 

1.6 

23.9 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

FVOCI 
reserve 
£m 

Retained 
earnings 
£m 

Total 
equity 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

392.1 

792.9 

153.5 

153.5 

153.5 

153.5 

– 

0.6 

(9.8) 

– 

(9.8) 

5.6 

535.8 

942.8 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Consolidated and Company statement of cash flows 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Profit before tax  

Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments 
included in the statement of profit and loss 

Increase in operating assets 

Increase in operating liabilities 

Tax paid 

Net cash generated from operating activities 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Purchase of investment securities 

Disposals and maturities of investment securities 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment 

Purchase and development of intangible assets 

Purchase of subsidiary, net of cash acquired 

Note 

41 

41 

41 

2022 
£m 

238.4 

61.0 

Group 

2021 
£m 

197.4 

1.1 

Company 

2021 
£m 

203.8 

2.6 

2022 
£m 

284.6 

67.4 

(2,238.5) 

(1,519.3) 

(2,234.4) 

(1,526.5) 

2,630.3 

1,448.8 

2,627.5 

1,449.6 

(61.9) 

629.3 

(48.4) 

79.6 

(61.9) 

683.2 

(48.4) 

81.1 

(204.8) 

(199.8) 

(204.8) 

(231.9) 

33.5 

(0.5) 

(9.4) 

– 

37.7 

(0.7) 

(7.1) 

(3.4) 

92.9 

(0.4) 

(9.1) 

– 

37.7 

(0.7) 

(7.1) 

(5.5) 

Net cash used by investing activities 

(181.2) 

(173.3) 

(121.4) 

(207.5) 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Increase in amounts due to banks 

Issue of debt securities 

Repurchase and redemption of debt securities 

Costs arising on issue of debt securities 

Payment of principal portion of lease liabilities 

Increase in deemed loan due from structured entities 

(Decrease)/increase in deemed loan due to structured 
entities 

Coupon paid to holders of capital securities 

Net cash generated from/(used by) financing 
activities 

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 January 

Cash and cash equivalents as at 31 December 

20 

298.0 

– 

(203.4) 

(0.3) 

(2.2) 

– 

– 

(8.8) 

83.3 

531.4 

1,739.6 

2,271.0 

385.2 

158.6 

(44.2) 

(0.8) 

(1.9) 

– 

– 

(9.8) 

487.1 

393.4 

1,346.2 

1,739.6 

298.0 

385.2 

– 

– 

– 

(2.1) 

(93.4) 

(269.8) 

(8.8) 

(76.1) 

485.7 

1,721.7 

2,207.4 

– 

– 

– 

(1.8) 

– 

134.6 

(9.8) 

508.2 

381.8 

1,339.9 

1,721.7 

The notes on pages 99 to 154 are an integral part of these financial statements. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 
for the year ended 31 December 2022 

Basis of preparation and accounting policies 
1.  Reporting entity .......................................................................................................................................................100 
2.  Basis of accounting and measurement ...................................................................................................................100 
3.  Going concern .........................................................................................................................................................100 
Functional and presentation currency .....................................................................................................................100 
4. 
5.  Presentation of risk and capital management disclosures .......................................................................................100 
6.  New and revised standards and interpretations ......................................................................................................101 
7.  Significant accounting policies ................................................................................................................................101 

Financial performance 
8.  Critical accounting judgements and estimates ........................................................................................................112 
9.  Segmental analysis .................................................................................................................................................113 
Interest and similar income .....................................................................................................................................116 
10. 
11. 
Interest expense and similar charges ......................................................................................................................116 
12.  Net fee and commission income .............................................................................................................................117 
13.  Derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost ................................................................................117 
14.  Administrative expenses .........................................................................................................................................117 
15.  Employees ..............................................................................................................................................................118 
16.  Employee share-based payment transactions ........................................................................................................119 
17.  Directors’ remuneration ...........................................................................................................................................120 
18. 
Impairment losses on financial assets .....................................................................................................................120 
19.  Tax ..........................................................................................................................................................................121 

Assets and liabilities 
20.  Cash and cash equivalents .....................................................................................................................................122 
21.  Loans and advances to customers ..........................................................................................................................122 
22.  Securitisations and structured entities .....................................................................................................................124 
23. 
Investment securities ...............................................................................................................................................127 
24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting ...........................................................................................128 
25.  Assets held for sale .................................................................................................................................................133 
26.  Property, plant and equipment ................................................................................................................................133 
27. 
Intangible assets .....................................................................................................................................................135 
28.  Deferred tax assets .................................................................................................................................................136 
29.  Other assets ............................................................................................................................................................137 
30. 
Investment in subsidiaries .......................................................................................................................................138 
31.  Amounts due to banks .............................................................................................................................................138 
32.  Customer deposits ..................................................................................................................................................138 
33.  Provisions ................................................................................................................................................................139 
34.  Debt securities in issue ...........................................................................................................................................139 
35.  Leases .....................................................................................................................................................................140 
36.  Other liabilities .........................................................................................................................................................142 
37.  Subordinated debt liability .......................................................................................................................................142 
38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities ...................................................................................................................143 

Equity 
39.  Share capital ...........................................................................................................................................................148 
40.  Capital securities .....................................................................................................................................................149 

Other information 
41.  Notes to the cash flow statement ............................................................................................................................150 
42.  Parent company ......................................................................................................................................................151 
43.  Subsidiary companies .............................................................................................................................................151 
44.  Related party transactions .......................................................................................................................................152 
45.  Capital commitments ...............................................................................................................................................154 
46.  Loan commitments ..................................................................................................................................................154 
47.  Contingent liabilities ................................................................................................................................................154 
48.  Events after the reporting period .............................................................................................................................154 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

99 

 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

1.  Reporting entity 

Shawbrook Bank Limited (the ‘Company’) is domiciled in the 
UK. The Company is registered in England and Wales 
(company number 00388466) and the registered office is 
Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great 
Warley, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 3BE.  

The consolidated financial statements comprise the results of 
the Company and its subsidiaries (together, the ‘Group’). 
Details of subsidiary companies included in the Group are 
provided in Note 43.  

Details of the parent company are provided in Note 42. 

The principal activities of the Group are lending and savings. 
Further details regarding the nature of the Group’s operations 
are provided in the Strategic Report. 

2.  Basis of accounting and measurement 

Both the consolidated and company financial statements are 
prepared in accordance with UK-adopted international 
accounting standards, as defined by the UK Endorsement 
Board. New and revised standards and interpretations 
adopted by the Group during the year are detailed in Note 6. 
Significant accounting policies applied by the Group are 
detailed in Note 7.  

The reporting period for the consolidated and company 
financial statements is the 12 months ended 31 December 
2022. 

No individual statement of profit and loss or related notes are 
presented for the Company, as permitted by Section 408 of 
the Companies Act 2006. 

The financial statements are prepared on a going concern 
basis (see Note 3) and on a historical cost basis, except for 
the following material items that are carried at fair value: 
derivative financial instruments and certain loan receivables 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income 
(FVOCI). 

3.  Going concern 

The financial statements are prepared on a going concern 
basis. To assess the appropriateness of this basis, the 
Directors considered a wide range of information relating to 
present and future conditions, including the Group’s current 
financial position and future projections of profitability, cash 
flows and capital resources. The Directors also considered 
the Group’s risk assessment framework and potential impacts 
that the top risks identified (see page 32 of the Risk Report) 
may have on the Group’s financial position and longer-term 
strategy. 

The Group continues to have a proven business model, as 
demonstrated by its continued levels of profitability, and 
remains well positioned in each of its core markets. The 
Directors believe the Group is well capitalised and efficiently 
funded, with high levels of liquidity.

The Directors have reviewed the Group’s capital and liquidity 
plans, which have been stress tested under a range of severe 
but plausible scenarios as part of the annual planning process 
and the annual Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment 
Process (ICAAP) and Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment 
Process (ILAAP). In this reporting period, stress testing 
incorporated two Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) 
prescribed scenarios, the 2022 PRA Annual Cyclical Scenario 
and the ‘Late Action’ scenario published within the 2021 
Climate Biennial Scenario, which incorporates a disorderly 
transition to net zero. The stressed forecasts indicate that 
under these stressed scenarios the Group continues to 
operate with sufficient levels of liquidity and capital for the 
next 12 months, with the Group’s capital ratios and liquidity 
remaining in excess of regulatory requirements. 

Based on the above, the Directors believe the Group has 
sufficient resources to continue its activities for a period of at 
least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial 
statements, and the Group has sufficient capital and liquidity 
to enable it to continue to meet its regulatory requirements as 
set out by the PRA. Accordingly, the Directors have 
concluded that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern 
basis in preparing these financial statements.  

4.  Functional and presentation currency 

Both the consolidated and company financial statements are 
presented in pounds sterling, which is the functional currency 
of the Company and all of its subsidiaries. All amounts are 
rounded to the nearest million (to one decimal place), except 
where otherwise indicated.  

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the 
functional currency using the spot exchange rate at the date 
of the transaction.  

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are translated into the functional currency using 
the spot exchange rate at the reporting date. Foreign 
exchange gains and losses resulting from the restatement 
and settlement of such transactions are recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss.  

Non-monetary assets and liabilities measured on a historical 
cost basis and denominated in foreign currencies are 
translated into the functional currency using the spot 
exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Non-monetary 
assets and liabilities measured at fair value and denominated 
in foreign currencies are translated into the functional 
currency at the spot exchange rate at the date of valuation. 
Where these assets and liabilities are held at fair value 
through profit or loss (FVTPL), exchange differences are 
reported as part of the fair value gain or loss. 

5.  Presentation of risk and capital 
management disclosures 

Disclosures required under IFRS 7 ‘Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures’ concerning the nature and extent of risks relating 
to financial instruments are included within the principal risks 
section of the Risk Report. Specifically, this includes 
information about credit risk, liquidity risk and market risk 
(starting on page 43, 69 and 73, respectively). Disclosures 
required under IAS 1 ‘Presentation of Financial Statements’ 
concerning the management of capital are included within the 
capital risk and management section of the Risk Report 
(starting on page 78). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

6.  New and revised standards and 
interpretations 

Adoption of new and revised standards and 
interpretations during the current reporting period 
During the year ended 31 December 2022, no new 
accounting standards came into effect. 

Several amendments to existing accounting standards came 
into effect on 1 January 2022 and were adopted by the Group 
during the year ended 31 December 2022, upon endorsement 
by the UK Endorsement Board. None of these amendments 
had a significant impact on the Group. 

Future developments 
A number of new and revised standards and interpretations 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board have 
not yet come into effect. The Group has not early adopted any 
of these new or revised standards or interpretations. 

Based on initial assessments, the Group does not expect any 
of these future accounting standard developments to have a 
material impact. 

7.  Significant accounting policies 

Except where otherwise indicated, the Group has consistently 
applied the following accounting policies to all periods 
presented in these financial statements.  

  Basis of consolidation 

Subsidiaries 
See disclosures at Note 43 

Subsidiaries are entities, including structured entities, that are 
controlled by the Group. Control is achieved when the Group 
has power over the entity, is exposed or has rights to variable 
returns from its involvement with the entity and can use its 
power over the entity to affect its returns. The Group 
reassesses whether it controls the entity if facts and 
circumstances indicate that there are changes to one or more 
of these three elements of control.  

Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control 
is transferred to the Group and are deconsolidated from the 
date that control ceases. Accounting policies are applied 
consistently across the Group and intragroup transactions and 
balances are eliminated in full on consolidation.  

Business combinations 
Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method. Consideration transferred and the 
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed as part of 
the business combination are generally, with some limited 
exceptions, recognised at their acquisition date fair values.  

The cost of acquisition is the aggregate of the fair value of 
consideration transferred, amount recognised for non-
controlling interests and fair value of any previous interest 
held. If the cost of acquisition exceeds the fair value of 
identifiable net assets acquired, goodwill is recognised and is 
treated in accordance with the policies set out in Note 7(o). If 
the fair value of identifiable net assets acquired exceeds the 
cost of acquisition (a ‘bargain purchase’), a gain is recognised 
in the statement of profit and loss. 

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred and are 
included in administrative expenses in the statement of profit 
and loss, except if related to the issue of debt or equity 
securities, whereby any incremental direct transaction costs 
are recognised as a deduction from the instrument. 

  Operating segments 

See disclosures at Note 9 

Operating segments are identified based on internal reports 
and components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by 
the chief operating decision maker to allocate resources to 
segments and to assess their performance. For this purpose, 
the chief operating decision maker for the Group is the 
Executive Committee. Operating segments may be included 
as a reportable operating segment even when quantitative 
thresholds stipulated in IFRS 8 ‘Operating segments’ are not 
met, if the Group deems that such information is useful to 
users of the financial statements in understanding the 
performance of the different markets it operates within. 

The Group determines operating segments according to 
similar economic characteristics and the nature of its products 
and services. No operating segments are aggregated to form 
the Group’s reportable operating segments.  

Interest income and expense 
See disclosures at Note 10 and Note 11 

Interest on financial instruments measured at amortised 
cost and fair value through other comprehensive income 
For interest-bearing financial instruments measured at 
amortised cost or FVOCI, interest income and expense is 
recognised using the effective interest rate (EIR) method, 
which allocates interest over the expected life of the financial 
instrument. 

The EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future 
cash flows over the expected life of the financial instrument to 
the gross carrying amount of a financial asset, or the 
amortised cost of a financial liability. 

When calculating the EIR, future cash flows are estimated by 
considering all contractual terms of the financial instrument, 
excluding the loss allowance recognised on financial assets. 
The calculation includes all fees paid or received between 
parties to the contract that are an integral part of the EIR, 
transaction costs and all other premiums or discounts. 
Transaction costs include incremental costs that are directly 
attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial 
instrument.  

For non-credit impaired financial assets (i.e. a ‘Stage 1’ or 
‘Stage 2’ asset per page 43 of the Risk Report), interest 
income is calculated by applying the calculated EIR to the 
gross carrying amount of the financial asset. 

For financial assets that become credit-impaired after initial 
recognition (i.e. a ‘Stage 3’ asset per page 43 of the Risk 
Report), interest income is calculated by applying the 
calculated EIR to the amortised cost of the financial asset. If 
the asset is no longer credit-impaired, the calculation of 
interest income reverts to the gross basis. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

For financial assets that were credit-impaired on initial 
recognition (I.e. a ‘POCI’ asset per page 44 of the Risk 
Report), interest income is calculated by applying a credit-
adjusted EIR to the amortised cost of the financial asset. The 
calculation of interest income does not revert to the gross 
basis, even if the credit risk of the asset improves. 

For financial liabilities, interest expense is calculated by 
applying the calculated EIR to the amortised cost of the 
financial liability. 

Interest on derivative financial instruments 
For derivative financial instruments forming part of a qualifying 
hedging relationship, net interest income or expense is 
recognised based on the underlying hedged items. For 
derivative financial instruments hedging assets, the net 
interest income or expense is recognised in interest income. 
For derivative financial instruments hedging liabilities, the net 
interest income or expense is recognised in interest expense.  

For derivative financial instruments not in a qualifying hedging 
relationship, interest is presented in accordance with whether 
it represents interest income or interest expense. 

Interest on leases 
Interest relating to lease and instalment credit agreements is 
recognised in a manner that achieves a constant rate of 
interest on the remaining balance of the receivable/liability. 

  Fee and commission income and expense 

See disclosures at Note 12 

Fee and commission income includes amounts from contracts 
with customers that are not included in the EIR calculation. 
These amounts are recognised when performance obligations 
attached to the fee or commission have been satisfied. The 
income streams included in fee and commission income all 
have a single performance obligation attached to them. 
Where income is earned from the provision of a service, such 
as an account maintenance fee or a non-utilisation fee, the 
performance obligation is deemed to have been satisfied 
when the service is delivered. In general, services are 
provided each month, thus the performance obligation is 
satisfied and the income recognised on a monthly basis. 
Where income is earned upon the execution of a significant 
act, such as fees for executing a payment, the performance 
obligation is deemed to have been satisfied and the income 
recognised when the act is completed. 

Cash bonus awards are recognised to the extent that there is 
a present obligation to employees that can be reliably 
measured and are recognised over the period the employees 
are required to provide services. 

For long-term incentive plans, benefits are recognised at the 
present value of the obligation at the reporting date, reflecting 
the best estimate of the effect of the associated performance 
conditions. Costs are recognised over the period until which 
all vesting conditions are considered to have been reasonably 
achieved, which takes into account the period the employees 
are required to provide services. 

For defined contribution pension arrangements, the Group 
pays fixed contributions into employees’ personal pension 
plans, with no further payment obligations once the 
contributions have been paid. The Group’s contributions to 
such arrangements are recognised as an expense when they 
fall due. 

For equity-settled share-based payments, the grant date fair 
value of the share-based payment transaction is recognised 
as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, on a 
straight-line basis over the period the employees become 
unconditionally entitled to the awards (the ‘vesting period’).  

The grant date fair value is estimated using a generally 
accepted valuation method. Where there are market 
conditions or non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value 
is measured to reflect such conditions and there is no true-up 
for differences between expected and actual outcomes. 

Where the vesting period is dependent on achieving a non-
market performance condition, the length of the expected 
vesting period at grant date is estimated based on the most 
likely outcome. Subsequently, the estimated vesting period is 
revised until the actual outcome is known. 

The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to reflect 
the number of awards for which the non-market vesting 
conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount 
ultimately recognised as an expense is based on the number 
of awards that will eventually vest.  

For cash-settled share-based payments, the fair value of the 
amount payable to employees is recognised as an expense, 
with a corresponding increase in other liabilities, over the 
vesting period. The fair value of the liability is remeasured at 
each reporting date and at the date of settlement, with any 
changes recognised as an expense. 

Incremental costs incurred to generate fee and commission 
income are charged to fee and commission expense as they 
are incurred. 

  Tax 

See disclosures at Note 19 and Note 28 

  Administrative expenses  

See disclosures at Note 14 

Administrative expenses are recognised on an accruals basis. 
Accounting policies for expenses relating to property, plant 
and equipment and intangible assets are set out in Note 7(n) 
and Note 7(o), respectively. Accounting policies for payroll 
related costs, are set out below:  

Salaries and social security costs are recognised over the 
period the employees provide the services to which the 
payments relate. 

Tax comprises current tax and deferred tax. Tax is generally 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss, except where it 
relates to items recognised directly in equity, in which case 
the tax is also recognised in equity. An exception to this is 
distributions to holders of capital securities, whereby the 
distribution is recognised directly in equity, but the tax relief is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss, to align with 
where the transactions and events that generated the 
distributable profits are recognised. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Current tax  
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable 
on the taxable profit or loss for the year and any adjustment to 
the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. It is 
measured using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at 
the reporting date. 

Deferred tax 
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences 
between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for 
financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for tax 
purposes.  

The measurement of deferred tax reflects the expected 
manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of 
assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively 
enacted at the reporting date.  

Deferred tax assets are recognised in the statement of 
financial position for unused tax losses, unused tax credits 
and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is 
probable that future taxable profits will be available against 
which they can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed 
at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is 
no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised. 

  Cash and cash equivalents 

See disclosures at Note 20 

Cash and cash equivalents is the aggregate of cash and 
balances at central banks (less mandatory deposits with 
central banks), loans and advances to banks and short-term 
highly liquid debt securities with less than three months to 
maturity from the date of acquisition.  

All components of cash and cash equivalents are classified as 
financial assets measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)). 

Loans and advances to banks include cash collateral paid 
under terms that are usual and customary for such activities.  

  Loans and advances to customers 

See disclosures at Note 21  

Loans and advances to customers include loan receivables, 
finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables. 

Loan receivables are financial assets measured at either 
amortised cost or FVOCI (see Note 7(v)). 

Finance lease receivables and instalment credit receivables 
are accounted for as detailed in Note 7(t). For presentational 
purposes, they are included within loans and advances to 
customers at amortised cost.  

Certain assets included in loans and advances to customers 
are pledged as collateral under terms that are usual and 
customary for such activities, whilst others have been 
transferred to structured entities as part of securitisation 
transactions. These assets do not meet the derecognition 
criteria outlined in Note 7(v) and therefore continue to be 
recognised in their entirety in the statement of financial 
position. 

Certain loans are designated as the hedged item in hedge 
relationships. The total carrying amount of loans and 
advances to customers includes the cumulative fair value 
adjustment to the carrying amount of the hedged item in 
relation to fair value hedges (see Note 7(l)). 

  Securitisation transactions 

See disclosures at Note 22 and Note 34 

Certain loans included within loans and advances to 
customers are securitised, by transferring the beneficial 
interest in the loans to a bankruptcy remote structured entity. 
A structured entity is an entity designed so that its activities 
are not governed by way of voting rights.  

An assessment is performed to determine whether the Group 
controls such structured entities, in accordance with the 
criteria set out in Note 7(a). In performing this assessment, 
factors considered include: the purpose and design of the 
entity; its practical ability to direct the relevant activities of the 
entity; the nature of the relationship with the entity; and the 
size of its exposure to the variability of returns of the entity. 
Where the Group is assessed to control the structured entity, 
it is treated as a subsidiary and is fully consolidated. 

A further assessment is performed to determine whether the 
securitised loans meet the derecognition criteria outlined in 
Note 7(v). If the derecognition criteria are met, the transferred 
loans are treated as sales, referred to as ‘structured asset 
sales’ and a gain or loss on derecognition is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss. If the derecognition criteria are 
not met, the transfer of loans is not treated as a sale and the 
loans continue to be recognised in their entirety in the 
statement of financial position. When the transferred loans are 
not derecognised, a deemed loan liability is recognised in the 
statement of financial position of the company that transferred 
the loans to reflect the consideration received from the 
structured entity upon transfer of the loans. This deemed loan 
liability is eliminated in full on consolidation. 

Securitisations involve the simultaneous issue of debt 
securities by the associated structured entity to investors. In 
securitisation transactions where the structured entity is 
consolidated, the issued debt securities are classified on initial 
recognition as financial liabilities, as the substance of the 
contractual arrangements are such that there is an obligation 
to deliver the cash flows generated from the underlying 
securitised loans to the debt security holder. These financial 
liabilities are measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)) and 
are presented in debt securities in issue in the statement of 
financial position.  

Certain debt securities issued by structured entities are 
purchased by the Company. In the Company statement of 
financial position, these retained debt securities are included 
in investment securities. In the consolidated statement of 
financial position, when the retained debt securities are issued 
by consolidated structured entities, they are eliminated in full 
on consolidation. When the retained debt securities are 
issued by unconsolidated structured entities, they are 
recognised in investment securities. 

Where the Company transfers loans to a consolidated 
structured entity and retains all of the debt securities issued 
by that consolidated structured entity, i.e. ‘a fully retained 
securitisation’, the deemed loan liability and investment 
securities are not recognised separately. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Investment securities 

See disclosures at Note 23 

Investment securities include covered bonds and debt 
securities. They are classified as financial assets measured at 
amortised cost (see Note 7(v)). 

Certain assets included in investment securities are pledged 
as collateral under terms that are usual and customary for 
such activities. These assets do not meet the derecognition 
criteria outlined in Note 7(v) and therefore continue to be 
recognised in their entirety in the statement of financial 
position. 

Investment securities may be sold subject to a commitment to 
repurchase them at a predetermined price (a ‘repurchase 
agreement’). The terms of these transactions are such that 
the derecognition criteria outlined in Note 7(v) are not met 
and, accordingly, the sold assets continue to be recognised in 
their entirety in the statement of financial position.  

Consideration received as part of repurchase agreements is 
recognised as a liability in amounts due to banks in the 
statement of financial position, reflecting that there is an 
obligation to repurchase the assets for a fixed price at a future 
date. The difference between the sale and repurchase price is 
treated as interest and is accrued over the life of the 
agreement using the EIR method. 

Investment securities may also be swapped via linked 
repurchase and reverse repurchase agreements with the 
same counterparty (a ‘security swap’). In such transactions, 
no cash consideration is exchanged, the transferred assets 
are not derecognised and there is no associated liability as 
the non-cash collateral received is not recognised in the 
statement of financial position (i.e. the transaction is off-
balance sheet). Net fees are treated as interest and are 
accrued over the life of the agreement using the EIR method. 

  Derivative financial instruments 

See disclosures at Note 24 

Derivative financial instruments are classified as FVTPL (see 
Note 7(v)). Derivatives are classified as financial assets where 
their fair value is positive and financial liabilities where their 
fair value is negative. Where there is the legal right and 
intention to settle net, the derivative is classified as a net 
asset or net liability, as appropriate. 

To calculate fair values, discounted cash flow models using 
yield curves that are based on observable market data are 
typically used. For collateralised positions, discount curves 
based on overnight indexed swap rates are used. For non-
collateralised positions, discount curves based on Sterling 
Overnight Index Average rate (SONIA) are used.  

For measuring derivatives that might change the classification 
from being an asset to a liability or vice versa, fair values do 
not take into consideration the credit valuation adjustment, 
debit valuation adjustment or the funding valuation adjustment 
because the impact on any uncollateralised position is 
deemed to be immaterial.

Where derivatives are not designated as part of an accounting 
hedge relationship, gains and losses arising from changes in 
the clean fair value are recognised in net gains/(losses) on 
derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting in the 
statement of profit and loss. Where derivatives are designated 
within an accounting hedge relationship, the treatment of the 
changes in fair value are as described in Note 7(l). 

The Group enters into master netting and margining 
agreements with derivative counterparties.  

In general, under such master netting agreements, the 
amounts owed by each counterparty that are due on a single 
day in respect of all transactions outstanding under the 
agreement are aggregated into a single net amount payable 
by one party to the other. In certain circumstances, for 
example when a credit event such as a default occurs, all 
outstanding transactions under the agreement are aggregated 
into a single net amount payable by one party to the other and 
the agreements terminated. 

Under margining agreements, where there is a net asset 
position valued at current market values in respect of 
derivatives with a counterparty, then that counterparty will 
place collateral, usually cash, with the Group to cover the 
position. Similarly, where there is a net liability position, the 
Group will place collateral, usually cash, with the 
counterparty. 

  Hedge accounting 
See disclosures at Note 24 

The Group has elected, as an accounting policy choice 
permitted under IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’, to continue to 
apply the hedge accounting rules set out in IAS 39 ‘Financial 
Instruments – Recognition and measurement’. However, 
additional hedge accounting disclosures introduced by IFRS 
9’s consequential amendments to IFRS 7 are provided.  

Hedge accounting is permitted when documentation, eligibility 
and testing criteria are met. Accordingly, at the inception of a 
hedge relationship, the Group formally designates and 
documents the hedge relationship (the link between the 
hedging instrument and the hedged item) that it wishes to 
apply hedge accounting to and the risk management objective 
and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The method to be 
used to assess the effectiveness of the hedge relationship is 
also documented. 

At inception, and on a monthly basis thereafter, an 
assessment is performed to determine whether the hedging 
instrument is highly effective in offsetting changes in the fair 
value or cash flows of the hedged item. For this assessment, 
the dollar-offset method is used, except for trades designated 
in dynamic hedge accounting relationships, whereby the 
regression method is used. The hedge is deemed to be highly 
effective where the actual results of the hedge are within a 
range of 80-125%. If it is concluded that the hedge is no 
longer highly effective, hedge accounting is discontinued.  

The Group’s hedging strategy incorporates the use of both fair 
value hedges and cash flow hedges, as detailed on the 
following page. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

104 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Fair value hedges 
Certain derivatives are designated as hedging instruments to 
hedge interest rate risk. The hedged items are portfolios of 
loans and advances to customers or customer deposits that 
are identified as part of the risk management process. The 
portfolios comprise either fixed rate loans, or fixed rate 
deposits, in respect of the designated benchmark interest rate 
(e.g. SONIA). Each portfolio is grouped into repricing time 
periods based on expected repricing dates, by scheduling 
cash flows into the periods in which they are expected to 
occur. The hedging instruments are designated to those 
repricing time periods. 

Changes in the fair value of the derivatives designated as 
hedging instruments, together with changes in the fair value of 
the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk, are 
recognised in net gains/(losses) on derivative financial 
instruments and hedge accounting in the statement of profit 
and loss. Movement in the fair value of the hedged item is 
recognised as an adjustment to the carrying amount of the 
hedged asset or liability. 

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge 
accounting, hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively. 
The cumulative fair value adjustment to the carrying amount 
of the hedged item is amortised to the statement of profit and 
loss over the remaining period to maturity. 

If the hedged item is derecognised, the cumulative fair value 
adjustment to the carrying amount of the hedged item is 
recognised immediately in the statement of profit and loss. 

Cash flow hedges 
Certain derivatives are designated as hedging instruments to 
hedge variability in cash flows attributable to interest rate risk. 
The hedged cash flows may be highly probable future cash 
flows attributable to a recognised asset or liability, or a highly 
probable forecast transaction. 

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives 
designated as hedging instruments is recognised in other 
comprehensive income and is presented in the cash flow 
hedging reserve in the statement of financial position. The 
ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the statement 
of profit and loss in net gains/(losses) on derivative financial 
instruments and hedge accounting. The carrying amount of 
the hedged item is not adjusted. 

Amounts accumulated in the cash flow hedging reserve are 
reclassified to the statement of profit and loss in the periods in 
which the hedged cash flows affect profit or loss.  

When a hedging instrument expires or is sold, or when a 
hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any 
cumulative gain or loss remains in the cash flow hedging 
reserve and is subsequently reclassified to the statement of 
profit and loss when the forecast transaction affects profit or 
loss. When a forecast transaction is no longer expected to 
occur, any cumulative gain or loss included in the cash flow 
hedging reserve is immediately reclassified to the statement 
of profit and loss. When reclassifying amounts to the 
statement of profit and loss they are recognised in net 
gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge 
accounting.

Interest rate benchmark reform 
The Group applied certain reliefs set out in ‘Interest Rate 
Benchmark Reform – Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39 and 
IFRS 7’. Accordingly, for prospective hedge effectiveness 
testing, it was assumed the benchmark interest rate was not 
altered as a result of interest rate benchmark reform. For 
retrospective hedge effectiveness testing, if the hedging 
relationship was subject to interest rate benchmark reform, 
hedge accounting was not discontinued solely because the 
actual effectiveness fell outside of the 80-125% range. 

The Group also applied certain reliefs set out in ‘Interest Rate 
Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 
39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)’. This meant changes to the 
referenced interest rate benchmark and hedge documentation 
due to interest rate benchmark reform did not constitute the 
discontinuation of the hedge relationship, nor the designation 
of a new hedging relationship.  

During 2021, all hedge relationships with a London Inter-bank 
Offered Rate (LIBOR) dependency were either discontinued 
or transitioned to alternative benchmark rates and, at this 
point in time, the Group ceased to apply these amendments. 

  Assets and disposal groups held for sale 

See disclosures at Note 25  

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held 
for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally 
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. 
The criteria for held for sale classification is regarded as met 
only when the sale is highly probable and the asset or 
disposal group is available for immediate sale in its present 
condition. Management must be committed to the plan to sell 
the asset or disposal group and the sale expected to be 
completed within one year from the date of the classification. 

Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for 
sale are generally measured at the lower of their carrying 
amount and fair value less costs to sell, with any adjustments 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. Depreciation 
and amortisation cease once classified as held for sale. An 
exception to this is financial assets within the scope of IFRS 
9, which continue to be measured in accordance with this 
standard, following the accounting policies set out in Note 
7(v). 

Assets classified as held for sale are presented on a separate 
line in the statement of financial position. Prior period 
presentation is not restated. 

  Property, plant and equipment and depreciation 

See disclosures at Note 26 

Assets on operating leases represent assets that are leased 
to customers under operating lease agreements. Right-of-use 
leasehold property represent assets that are leased by the 
Group. Details of these asset categories are set out in Note 
7(t).  

For all other asset categories, accounting policies are as 
follows: 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Assets are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation 
and any accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes the 
original purchase price of the asset and any directly 
attributable costs of bringing the asset to the location and 
condition necessary for its intended use. Subsequent 
expenditure is only capitalised when it improves the expected 
future economic benefits of the asset. All other costs, 
including ongoing repairs and maintenance, are expensed to 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss as 
incurred. 

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the asset 
less its estimated residual value on a straight-line basis over 
its estimated useful life and is charged to administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss. For leasehold 
property, the estimated useful life is the life of the lease. For 
fixtures and fittings, the estimated useful life is ten years, or is 
aligned to the length of the lease of the property it resides in. 
For office equipment, the estimated useful life is three to five 
years. The depreciation method, useful lives and residual 
values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if 
appropriate. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each 
reporting date and if indicators are present, an impairment 
review is performed. If the carrying amount exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss.  

On the disposal of an asset, the net disposal proceeds are 
compared with the carrying amount of the asset and any gain 
or loss is included in administrative expenses in the statement 
of profit and loss. 

Intangible assets and amortisation 

See disclosures at Note 27 

Goodwill 
Goodwill may arise on the acquisition of subsidiaries and 
represents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair 
value of identifiable net assets acquired. Goodwill is stated at 
cost less any accumulated impairment losses. 

Goodwill is not amortised but is tested for impairment annually 
and whenever there is an indication that impairment may 
exist. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is 
allocated to cash generating units (CGUs). A CGU is the 
smallest identifiable group of assets that generates cash 
inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows from 
other assets or groups of assets. If the carrying amount of a 
CGU exceeds the recoverable amount, an impairment loss is 
recognised in administrative expenses in the statement of 
profit and loss. 

Other intangible assets 
Other intangible assets are measured at cost less 
accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment 
losses. For externally acquired intangible assets, cost 
includes the original purchase price of the asset and any 
directly attributable costs of preparing the asset for its 
intended use. For internally developed intangible assets, cost 
includes all costs directly attributable in preparing the asset so 
that it is capable of operating in its intended manner.

For internally developed intangible assets costs may only be 
capitalised when it can be demonstrated that: the expenditure 
can be reliably measured; the product or process is 
technically and commercially feasible; future economic 
benefits are probable; and there is the intention and ability to 
complete development and subsequently use or sell the 
asset. Until the point that all conditions are regarded as met, 
costs are recognised in administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss as incurred.  

Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases 
the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset it 
relates to. All other expenditure is recognised in administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss as incurred.  

Amortisation is calculated to write off the cost of the asset less 
its estimated residual value on a straight-line basis over its 
estimated useful life and is charged to administrative 
expenses in the statement of profit and loss. The estimated 
useful life is three to seven years. The amortisation method, 
useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each 
reporting date and adjusted if appropriate. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each 
reporting date and if indicators are present, an impairment 
review is performed. If the carrying amount exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss.  

On the disposal of an asset, the net disposal proceeds are 
compared with the carrying amount of the asset and any gain 
or loss included in administrative expenses in the statement of 
profit and loss. 

Investment in subsidiaries 

See disclosures at Note 30  

The Company’s investments in controlled entities are valued 
at cost less any accumulated impairment losses.  

Investments are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each 
reporting date and if indicators are present, an impairment 
review is performed. If the carrying amount exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss.  

  Amounts due to banks 

See disclosures at Note 31 

Amounts due to banks are classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)).  

Amounts due to banks may include liabilities recognised as 
part of repurchase agreements (see Note 7(j)) and cash 
collateral received under terms that are usual and customary 
for such activities.  

  Customer deposits 
See disclosures at Note 32 

Customer deposits are classified as financial liabilities 
measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)). 

Certain deposits are designated as the hedged item in hedge 
relationships. The total carrying amount of customer deposits 
includes the cumulative fair value adjustment to the carrying 
amount of the hedged item in relation to fair value hedges 
(see Note 7(l)). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

106 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

  Provisions 

See disclosures at Note 33 

Provisions are recognised when there is a present obligation 
arising as a result of a past event, it is probable that an 
outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation 
and the amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated.  

Provisions for levies are recognised when the conditions that 
trigger the payment of the levy are met.  

When it is expected that some or all of a provision will be 
reimbursed, for example, under an insurance contract, the 
reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, but only 
when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense 
relating to a provision is presented in the statement of profit 
and loss net of any reimbursement. 

Provisions also include the loss allowance recognised on loan 
commitments (see Note 7(y)). 

  Leases 

See disclosures at Note 35 

Operating lease rental income is recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

Where an agreement is classified as an operating lease at 
inception but is subsequently reclassified as a finance lease 
following a change to the agreement or an extension beyond 
the primary term, then the agreement is accounted for as a 
finance lease. 

Group as a lessee 
At the lease commencement date a right-of-use asset and a 
lease liability is recognised. 

The right-of-use asset is recognised in property, plant and 
equipment in the statement of financial position. The asset is 
measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any 
accumulated impairment losses and is adjusted for any 
remeasurement of the lease liability. The cost of the asset 
includes the initial amount of the lease liability recognised, 
initial direct costs incurred and any lease payments made at 
or before the commencement date, less any lease incentives 
received. 

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the asset 
less its estimated residual value on a straight-line basis over 
the lease term and is charged to administrative expenses in 
the statement of profit and loss. 

Group as a lessor: finance leases 
Lease and instalment credit agreements in which the Group 
transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership 
of the underlying asset to the lessee are treated as finance 
leases. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each 
reporting date and if indicators are present, an impairment 
review is performed. If the carrying amount exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in 
administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss. 

A receivable equal to the net investment in the lease is 
recognised in loans and advances to customers in the 
statement of financial position. This amount represents the 
future lease payments less profit and costs allocated to future 
periods. The receivable is subject to impairment, as detailed 
in Note 7(w).  

The lease liability recognised is initially measured at the 
present value of lease payments to be made over the lease 
term. In calculating the present value, the incremental 
borrowing rate at the lease commencement date is used, 
unless the interest rate implicit in the lease is readily 
determinable.  

Lease payments are apportioned between interest income in 
the statement of profit and loss and a reduction of the 
receivable in order to achieve a constant rate of interest on 
the remaining balance of the receivable. 

Group as a lessor: operating leases 
Lease agreements in which the Group does not transfer 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
underlying asset to the lessee are treated as operating 
leases. 

The leased asset is recognised in property, plant and 
equipment in the statement of financial position at the lower of 
its fair value less costs to sell and the carrying amount of the 
lease (net of impairment allowance) at the date of exchange. 

Depreciation is calculated to write off the cost of the asset 
less its estimated residual value on a straight-line basis over 
the life of the lease and is charged to depreciation on 
operating leases in the statement of profit and loss. 

Assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at each 
reporting date and if indicators are present, an impairment 
review is performed. If the carrying amount exceeds the 
recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognised in net 
other operating lease income/(expense) in the statement of 
profit and loss.

After the commencement date, the lease liability is increased 
to reflect the accretion of interest and reduced for the lease 
payments made. Interest is recognised in a manner which 
produces a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining 
balance of the lease liability.  

The lease liability is remeasured if there is a modification; 
such as a change in the lease term, a change in the in-
substance fixed lease payments, or a change in the 
assessment of whether an extension or termination option will 
be exercised. When the lease liability is remeasured in this 
way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying 
amount of the right-of-use asset. 

The lease term includes the non-cancellable period of the 
lease together with both periods covered by an option to 
extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or 
any periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if it is 
reasonably certain not to be exercised. 

For short-term leases (i.e. those with a lease term of twelve 
months or less from the commencement date that do not 
contain a purchase option) and for leases considered to be 
low value, the recognition exemption is applied. For these 
leases, no right-of-use asset is recognised and lease 
payments are charged to administrative expenses in the 
statement of profit and loss on a straight-line basis over the 
lease term. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

  Subordinated debt liability 

See disclosures at Note 37 

Subordinated debt liabilities are classified as financial 
liabilities measured at amortised cost (see Note 7(v)).  

  Financial assets and financial liabilities 

See disclosures at Note 38 

Recognition of financial assets and financial liabilities 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when 
the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of 
the instrument. Regular way purchases and sales of financial 
assets are recognised on trade date.  

Classification and measurement of financial assets 
To classify financial assets, two assessments are performed:  
•  The ‘business model assessment’: this assessment 

determines whether the Group’s objective is to generate 
cash flows from collecting contractual cash flows (‘hold-to-
collect’), by both collecting contractual cash flows and 
selling financial assets (‘hold-to-collect-and-sell’) or neither. 
The assessment is performed at a portfolio level and is 
based on expected scenarios. In making this assessment, 
information considered includes: sales in prior periods, 
expected sales in future periods and the reasons for such 
sales. If cash flows are realised in a manner that is different 
from the original expectation, the classification of the 
remaining financial assets in that portfolio is not changed, 
but such information is used when assessing new financial 
assets going forward. 

•  The ‘SPPI test’: this assessment determines whether the 
contractual cash flows of the financial asset are solely 
payments of principal and interest on the principal amount 
outstanding (SPPI) (i.e. whether the contractual cash flows 
are consistent with a basic lending arrangement). For the 
purposes of this test, principal is defined as the fair value of 
the financial asset at initial recognition. Interest is defined 
as consideration for the time value of money and credit risk 
associated with the principal amount outstanding and for 
other basic lending risks and costs (e.g. liquidity risk and 
administrative costs), as well as a reasonable profit margin. 
The SPPI test is performed at an instrument level based on 
the contractual terms of the instrument at initial recognition. 
In performing the SPPI test, terms that could change the 
contractual cash flows so that they are not SPPI are 
considered, such as: contingent and leverage features, non-
recourse arrangements and features that could modify the 
time value of money. 

Based on the two assessments, financial assets are classified 
as amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive 
income (FVOCI) or fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL), 
as follows: 
•  Amortised cost: when the financial asset is held in a hold-

to-collect business model and its contractual terms give rise 
on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI.  

•  FVOCI: when the financial asset is held in a hold-to-collect-
and-sell business model and its contractual terms give rise 
on specified dates to cash flows that are SPPI.  

•  FVTPL: when the financial asset does not meet the criteria 

to be classified as amortised cost or FVOCI.  

Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is a 
financial asset are never separated. Instead, the hybrid 
financial instrument as a whole is assessed for classification. 

For financial assets that meet the requirements to be 
classified as amortised cost or FVOCI, on initial recognition, 
the Group may irrevocably designate the financial asset as 
FVTPL, if doing so eliminates or significantly reduces an 
accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.  

Investments in equity instruments are normally classified as 
FVTPL. However, on initial recognition of an equity instrument 
that is not held for trading, the Group may irrevocably elect, 
on an investment-by-investment basis, to present subsequent 
changes in fair value in the statement of other comprehensive 
income.  

After initial recognition, financial assets are reclassified only 
under the rare circumstances that the Group changes its 
business model for managing financial assets.  

Financial assets classified as amortised cost are initially 
measured at fair value plus incremental direct transaction 
costs. Subsequent measurement is at amortised cost using 
the EIR method (see Note 7(c)). Amortised cost is reduced by 
impairment losses (see Note 7(w)). Interest income, foreign 
exchange gains and losses and impairment losses are 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Financial assets classified as FVOCI are initially measured at 
fair value plus incremental direct transaction costs. 
Subsequent measurement is at fair value, with changes in fair 
value recognised in other comprehensive income and 
presented in the FVOCI reserve in the statement of financial 
position. Interest income, foreign exchange gains and losses 
and impairment losses are recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss. 

Financial assets classified as FVTPL are initially measured at 
fair value and are subsequently remeasured at fair value. Net 
gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, 
are recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Classification and measurement of financial liabilities 
Financial instruments are classified as a financial liability 
when the substance of the contractual arrangements result in 
the Group having a present obligation to deliver cash, another 
financial asset or a variable number of equity instruments. 

Financial liabilities are classified at initial recognition as 
FVTPL or amortised cost as follows:  
•  FVTPL: when the financial liability meets the definition of 

held for trading, or when the financial liability is designated 
as such to eliminate or significantly reduce an accounting 
mismatch that would otherwise arise.  

•  Amortised cost: when the financial liability is not classified 

as FVTPL.  

Financial liabilities classified as FVTPL are initially measured 
at fair value and are subsequently remeasured at fair value. 
Net gains and losses, including any interest, are recognised in 
the statement of profit and loss. 

Financial liabilities classified as amortised cost are initially 
measured at fair value minus incremental direct transaction 
costs. Subsequent measurement is at amortised cost using 
the EIR method (see Note 7(c)). Interest expense is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

108 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities 
Derecognition is the point at which the Group ceases to 
recognise a financial asset or a financial liability on its 
statement of financial position.  

A financial asset (or a part of a financial asset) is 
derecognised when: 
•  the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial 

asset have expired;  

•  the financial asset is transferred in a transaction in which 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
financial asset are transferred; or 

•  the financial asset is transferred in a transaction in which 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
financial asset are neither transferred nor retained and 
control of the asset is not retained. If control of the asset is 
retained, the transferred asset continues to be recognised 
only to the extent of the Group’s continuing involvement, 
with the remainder being derecognised. 

A financial liability (or a part of a financial liability) is 
derecognised when the contractual obligations are 
extinguished (i.e. discharged, cancelled, or expired). 

On derecognition, the difference between the carrying amount 
(or the carrying amount allocated to the portion being 
derecognised) and the sum of the consideration received/paid 
(including any new asset obtained less any new liability 
assumed) is recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 
For financial assets classified as FVOCI, any gains/losses 
accumulated in the FVOCI reserve are reclassified to the 
statement of profit and loss.  

Modification of financial assets and financial liabilities  
When a financial asset or financial liability is modified, a 
quantitative and qualitative evaluation is performed to assess 
whether or not the new terms are substantially different to the 
original terms.  

For financial assets, the Group considers the specific 
circumstances including: 
•  if the borrower is in financial difficulty, whether the 

modification merely reduces the contractual cash flows to 
amounts the borrower is expected to be able to pay; 
•  whether any substantial new terms are introduced that 

substantially affects the risk profile of the loan; 

•  significant extension of the loan term when the borrower is 

not in financial difficulty; 

•  significant change in the interest rate; and 
•  insertion of collateral, other security or credit enhancements 
that significantly affect the credit risk associated with the 
loan. 

For financial liabilities, the Group specifically, but not 
exclusively, considers the outcome of the ‘10% test’. This 
involves a comparison of the cash flows before and after the 
modification, discounted at the original EIR, whereby a 
difference of more than 10% indicates the modification is 
substantial. 

If the terms and cash flows of the modified financial 
instrument are deemed to be substantially different, the 
derecognition criteria are met and the original financial 
instrument is derecognised and a ‘new’ financial instrument is 
recognised at fair value. The difference between the carrying 
amount of the derecognised financial instrument and the new 
financial instrument with modified terms is recognised in the 
statement of profit and loss. 

If the terms and cash flows of the modified financial 
instrument are not deemed to be substantially different, the 
financial instrument is not derecognised and the Group 
recalculates the ‘new’ gross carrying amount of the financial 
instrument based on the revised cash flows of the modified 
financial instrument discounted at the original EIR and 
recognises any associated gain or loss in the statement of 
profit and loss. Any costs and fees incurred are recognised as 
an adjustment to the carrying amount of the financial 
instrument and are amortised over the remaining term of the 
modified financial instrument by recalculating the EIR on the 
financial instrument. 

In relation to financial assets, where a modification is granted 
due to the financial difficulty of the borrower, the objective of 
the modification is usually to maximise recovery of the original 
contractual terms rather than to originate a new asset with 
substantially different terms. Under such circumstances, it is 
first considered whether a portion of the asset should be 
written off before the modification takes place. This approach 
impacts the result of the quantitative evaluation and usually 
means the derecognition criteria are not met.  

Since 1 January 2021, the Group has applied ‘Interest Rate 
Benchmark Reform – Phase 2 (Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 
39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 and IFRS 16)’. The amendments provide 
a practical expedient that allows a change in the basis of 
determining the contractual cash flows of a financial 
instrument required by the reform to be accounted for by 
updating the EIR, rather than applying the modification policy 
outlined above. This practical expedient is only applied where 
the change to the contractual cash flows is necessary as a 
direct consequence of the reform and the new basis for 
determining the contractual cash flows is economically 
equivalent to the previous basis. In the event changes are in 
addition to those required by the reform, the practical 
expedient is applied first, after which the usual accounting 
policy for modifications outlined above is applied. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Impairment of financial assets 

See disclosures at Note 18 

Impairment of financial assets is calculated using a forward-
looking expected credit loss (ECL) model. ECLs are an 
unbiased probability-weighted estimate of credit losses 
determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes. A 
summary of ECL measurement is as follows:  
•  Financial assets that are not credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the present value of all cash shortfalls. 
Cash shortfalls are the difference between the contractual 
cash flows due and the cash flows that are expected to be 
received. 

•  Financial assets that are credit-impaired at the 

reporting date: as the difference between the gross 
carrying amount and the present value of estimated future 
cash flows discounted at the financial asset’s original EIR. 
•  Loan commitments: as the present value of the difference 
between the contractual cash flows due if the commitment 
is drawn down and the cash flows that are expected to be 
received. 

ECLs are measured in a manner that reflects the time value of 
money and uses reasonable and supportable information that 
is available at the reporting date, without undue cost or effort, 
about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future 
economic conditions.  

ECLs are calculated and a loss allowance recorded for all 
financial assets not held at FVTPL (i.e. those at amortised 
cost and FVOCI) and for loan commitments. Assets held at 
FVTPL and equity instruments are not subject to impairment.  

Loss allowances are presented in the statement of financial 
position as follows: 
•  Financial assets measured at amortised cost: as a 

deduction from the gross carrying amount of the financial 
asset. 

•  Financial assets measured at FVOCI: in other 

comprehensive income in the FVOCI reserve. It does not 
reduce the carrying amount of the financial asset, which 
remains at fair value. 

•  Loan commitments: generally, as a provision. 

Where a financial instrument includes both a drawn and an 
undrawn component, and the loss allowance on the undrawn 
component cannot be separately identified from the drawn 
component, a combined loss allowance is presented as a 
deduction from the gross carrying amount of the drawn 
component. Any excess of the loss allowance over the gross 
carrying amount of the drawn component is presented as a 
provision. 

Fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities 
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to 
sell an asset, or paid to transfer a liability, in an orderly 
transaction between market participants at the measurement 
date in the principal, or in its absence, the most advantageous 
market to which the Group has access at that date. The fair 
value of a liability reflects its non-performance risk. 

Where possible, fair value is determined with reference to 
quoted prices in an active market or dealer price quotations. A 
market is regarded as active if transactions for the asset or 
liability take place with sufficient frequency and volume to 
provide pricing information on an ongoing basis. 

Where quoted prices are not available, generally accepted 
valuation techniques are used to estimate fair value, including 
discounted cash flow models and Black-Scholes option 
pricing. Where possible these valuation techniques use 
independently sourced market parameters, such as interest 
rate yield curves, option volatilities and currency rates.  

On initial recognition, the best evidence of the fair value of a 
financial instrument is normally transaction price (i.e. the fair 
value of the consideration given or received). If it is 
determined that the fair value on initial recognition differs from 
the transaction price, such differences are accounted for as 
follows: 
•  if fair value is evidenced by a quoted price in an active 
market for an identical asset or liability, or based on a 
valuation technique that uses only data from observable 
markets, the difference is recognised in the statement of 
profit and loss on initial recognition (i.e. day one profit or 
loss); 

in all other cases, the fair value will be adjusted to bring it in 
line with the transaction price (i.e. day one profit or loss will be 
deferred by including it in the initial carrying amount of the 
asset or liability). Subsequently, the deferred gain or loss will 
be released to the statement of profit and loss on an 
appropriate basis over the life of the instrument, but no later 
than when the valuation is wholly supported by observable 
market data or the transaction is closed out. 

If an asset or liability measured at fair value has a bid price 
and an ask price, assets are measured at bid price and 
liabilities are measured at ask price.  

A fair value hierarchy is used that categorises financial assets 
and financial liabilities into three different levels, as detailed in 
Note 38(b). Levels are reviewed at each reporting date to 
determine whether transfers between levels are required. 

Further details of the fair value calculation of derivative 
financial instruments are set out in Note 7(k).  

Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net 
amount reported in the statement of financial position when 
there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised 
amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, or 
realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.  

Income and expenses are presented on a net basis only when 
permitted by accounting standards, or for gains and losses 
arising from a group of similar transactions. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

110 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements

7.  Significant accounting policies (continued) 

  Capital securities 
See disclosures at Note 40 

Capital securities are classified as equity instruments, as the 
substance of the contractual arrangements are such that 
there is no present obligation to deliver cash, another financial 
asset or a variable number of equity instruments. The capital 
securities are measured at the fair value of the proceeds from 
the issuance less any costs that are incremental and directly 
attributable to the issuance (net of applicable tax).  

Distributions to holders of the capital securities are recognised 
when they become irrevocable and are deducted from 
retained earnings in equity. 

  Loan commitments 
See disclosures at Note 46 

Loan commitments are firm commitments to provide credit 
under pre-specified terms and conditions. Certain 
uncommitted facilities are included within reported loan 
commitments where the terms are such that there is an 
obligation to the customer should the customer get into 
financial distress. 

A loss allowance is recognised on loan commitments in 
accordance with the policies set out in Note 7(w). The loss 
allowance is included within provisions in the statement of 
financial position. 

  Contingent liabilities 
See disclosures at Note 47 

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that arise from 
past events whose existence will be confirmed only by the 
occurrence, or non-occurrence, of one or more uncertain 
future events not wholly within the control of the Group. 
Alternatively, they are present obligations that have arisen 
from past events where the outflow of resources is uncertain 
or cannot be reliably measured. Contingent liabilities are not 
recognised in the financial statements, but they are disclosed 
unless the probability of settlement is remote. 

The calculation of ECLs is dependent upon the ‘stage’ the 
asset is assigned to (Stage 1, 2 or 3). The stage is 
determined based on changes in credit risk when comparing 
credit risk at initial recognition to credit risk at the reporting 
date, or whether the asset was purchased or originated credit-
impaired (POCI). 

Details of the ‘staging’ of assets and POCI assets, the 
calculation of ECLs and the key judgements and estimates 
associated with this, are provided in the credit risk section of 
the Risk Report starting on page 43.  

It is possible to elect, as an accounting policy choice, to use 
the ‘simplified approach’ for trade receivables, contract assets 
and lease receivables. The Group has elected not to use this 
simplified approach. 

Modifications 
If a financial asset is modified, an assessment is made to 
determine whether it meets the derecognition criteria outlined 
in Note 7(v). 

If the modification does not result in derecognition of the 
existing asset, the expected cash flows arising from the 
modified financial asset are included in calculating the cash 
shortfalls from the existing asset. 

If the modification does result in derecognition of the existing 
asset, the expected fair value of the ‘new’ asset is treated as 
the final cash flow from the existing financial asset at the time 
of its derecognition. This amount is included in calculating the 
cash shortfalls from the existing financial asset that are 
discounted from the expected date of derecognition to the 
reporting date using the original EIR of the existing financial 
asset. The date of renegotiation is considered to be the date 
of initial recognition for impairment calculation purposes, 
including in determining whether a significant increase in 
credit risk has occurred and whether the new financial asset is 
deemed to be a POCI asset. 

Write-offs 
Loans and debt securities are written off (either partially or in 
full) when there is no realistic prospect of recovery. This is 
generally the case when it is determined that the borrower 
does not have assets or sources of income that could 
generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject to 
the write-off. Write-offs constitute a derecognition event, as 
detailed in Note 7(v). 

Financial assets that are written off can still be subject to 
enforcement activities in order to comply with the Group’s 
procedures for recovery of amounts due. Amounts 
subsequently recovered on assets written off are recognised 
in impairment losses on financial assets in the statement of 
profit and loss. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

8.  Critical accounting judgements and 
estimates 

The preparation of financial statements requires the Group to 
make judgements and estimates that affect the application of 
accounting policies and the reported results and financial 
position.  

Estimates, and the underlying assumptions driving these 
estimates, are reviewed by the Group on an ongoing basis. 
Due to the inherent uncertainty in making estimates, actual 
results reported in the future may differ from the amounts 
estimated. Revisions to estimates are recognised in the 
period in which the estimates are revised and in any future 
periods affected. 

In the reported period, the areas involving the most complex 
and subjective judgements, and areas where estimates are 
considered to have the most significant effect on the financial 
statements, are set out in the following sections. 

In the prior year, the acquisition of The Mortgage Lender 
Limited, which completed in February 2021, was identified as 
an area involving critical accounting judgement. As there have 
been no additional judgements related to this transaction in 
the current year, this is not identified as an area involving 
critical accounting judgement in the current year.  

Impairment losses on financial assets  

See accounting policies at Note 7(w) and disclosures at Note 
18 

Impairment of financial assets is calculated using a forward-
looking ECL model. The calculation and measurement of 
ECLs requires the use of complex judgements and represents 
a key source of estimation uncertainty. 

Judgements 
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on 
amounts in the financial statements are: 
•  determining the stage the financial asset is allocated to and 
therefore whether a 12-month or lifetime ECL is recognised 
in the financial statements. This involves judgements over 
whether the financial asset has had a significant increase in 
credit risk since initial recognition, whether the financial 
asset is in default or whether the financial asset is ‘cured’; 
and 

•  application of ‘post-model adjustments’ when the Group 

judges that the modelled ECL amount does not adequately 
reflect the expected outcome. 

Estimates 
Underlying assumptions used in estimating ECLs that, 
depending on a range of factors, could result in a material 
adjustment in the next financial year are: 
•  the forward-looking economic scenarios used; 
•  probability weightings applied to these scenarios; and  
•  model assumptions used, such as the probability of default 

and loss given default.  

Additional details, of the critical judgements and estimates, 
including sensitivity analysis, are included in the credit risk 
section of the Risk Report starting on page 54 and 56, 
respectively. 

  Provisions for customer remediation and conduct 

issues  
See accounting policies at Note 7(s) and disclosures at Note 
33 

Provisions have been recognised in respect of potential 
claims for instances of misrepresentation, or breaches of 
contract by suppliers, where the suppliers have become 
insolvent and therefore the Group has limited recourse to 
those suppliers. Calculating the amount of the provision 
requires judgement and represents a source of estimation 
uncertainty.  

Judgements 
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on 
amounts in the financial statements are:  
•  determining whether an event has occurred in the past that 
would result in a claim, and whether it is probable that such 
a claim would result in an outflow of resources for the 
Group; and 

•  assessing the statutory limitation period.  

Estimates 
The following table sets out the underlying assumptions used 
in estimating the provision that, depending on a range of 
factors, could result in a material adjustment in the next 
financial year. Sensitivity analysis to illustrate the impact of, 
what the Group considers to be, reasonable changes to these 
underlying assumptions, is also provided.  

Assumption 

Sensitivity analysis 

The impact of a +/-2 
percentage point change in 
the absolute number of 
complaints would result in a 
£1.6 million increase or 
decrease in the provisions, 
respectively. 

Number of complaints  

In deriving this figure the Group 
takes into account: 

• 

• 

the status of current claims and 
projected potential future 
claims based on existing 
complaint data;  

the origin of the claim (i.e. if the 
claim relates to a solvent or 
insolvent supplier, or if the 
claim is via a claims 
management company); and 

• 

the statutory limitation period.  

Number of upheld claims 

Once the number of complaints 
has been estimated, it is 
necessary to estimate how many 
of these claims will be upheld. This 
is based on existing complaint 
data. 

The impact of a +/-2 
percentage point change in 
the average uphold rate per 
complaint would result in a 
£0.9 million increase or 
decrease in the provisions, 
respectively. 

Redress costs on upheld claims 

This reflects the expected average 
customer compensation on the 
estimated number of upheld 
claims, based on agreed redress 
strategies (inclusive of loan 
balance adjustments and cash 
payments). This is based on actual 
claim data.  

The impact of a £500 
increase or decrease in the 
average redress per 
complaint would result in a 
£1.5 million increase or 
decrease in the provisions, 
respectively.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

112 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements

8.  Critical accounting judgements and 
estimates (continued) 

  Classification of financial assets 

See accounting policies at Note 7(v) and disclosures at Note 
38(a) 

Determining the classification of financial assets involves 
complex assessments that necessitate the application of 
judgement.  

Judgements  
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on 
amounts in the financial statements are: 
•  determining the business model within which portfolios of 

assets are managed; and 

•  determining whether the contractual terms of a financial 
asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are 
SPPI. 

These two judgements dictate whether assets are held at 
amortised cost, FVOCI or FVTPL and thus has a significant 
impact on the resulting accounting treatment and amounts 
recognised in the financial statements. 

This area of judgement was particularly pertinent in the 
current year as the Group implemented its ‘originate-to-
distribute’ strategy, in which certain mortgage loans were 
originated or purchased with the intention to securitise them in 
the future. The structure of these intended securitisation 
transactions are highly dependent upon market conditions 
and may result in loans being derecognised (a ‘structured 
asset sale’) or retained on balance sheet. Accordingly 
significant judgement was applied, in particular when 
performing the business model assessment, in ultimately 
concluding that such loans should be measured at FVOCI. 

  Fair value of debt instruments measured at fair value 

through other comprehensive income 
See accounting policies at Note 7(v) and disclosures at Note 
38(b) 

In the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group began to 
originate some customer loans that are measured at FVOCI. 
In valuing these loans, the Group makes use of unobservable 
inputs (i.e. Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy) and the 
calculation represents a source of estimation uncertainty. 

Estimates 
To calculate the fair value of the loans measured at FVOCI, 
the Group uses the discounted cash flow method, in which the 
significant unobservable input is the risk-adjusted discount 
rate. Additional details, including sensitivity analysis to show 
the impact of reasonable changes in the discount rate, are 
provided on page 147. 

  Securitisations 

See accounting policies at Note 7(i) and disclosures at Note 
22 

Securitisations involve the transfer of customer loans to 
structured entities. In determining the accounting treatment to 
be applied for each securitisation transaction, complex 
assessments must be performed, which necessitates the 
application of judgement.

Judgements 
Judgements considered to have the most significant effect on 
amounts in the financial statements are: 
•  determining whether the Group controls the structured 
entity and whether it should therefore be treated as a 
subsidiary by virtue of control and consolidated; and 
•  determining whether the securitised loans should be 

derecognised. 

These assessments necessitate the application of judgement 
and significantly impact the resulting accounting treatment 
and amounts recognised in the financial statements.  

During the year three securitisation transactions were 
completed. For each transaction, the structure and terms of 
the contractual arrangements were scrutinised, with particular 
consideration given to matters such as: who will service and 
manage the securitised loans and ownership of any ‘X’ notes 
and residual certificates (which represent the ‘equity’ 
investment in the securitised loans, giving the rights to any 
excess spread and the risk of losses associated with any 
defaults). Judgement was applied in ultimately concluding for 
all three of the securitisations completed during the year that 
the structured entity should be consolidated and the loans 
retained on balance sheet. 

9.  Segmental analysis 
See accounting policies in Note 7(b) 

The following section provides information regarding the 
operating segments of the Group. Substantially all of the 
Group’s activities are in the UK and, as such, segmental 
analysis on geographical lines is not presented. The Group is 
not reliant on any single customer and therefore information 
about major customers is also not provided. 

Operating segments 
The Group presents five reportable operating segments; four 
lending segments and a central segment. These are 
summarised below: 
•  Real Estate1: provides specialist commercial and 

residential mortgage products to professional landlords, 
investors and homeowners. 

•  SME1: provides debt-based financing solutions to support 

UK SMEs. 

•  Consumer Lending: provides unsecured personal loans 

and unsecured loans through strategic partnerships. 

•  TML Mortgages: provides flexible residential mortgages for 

those with complex circumstances, including the self-
employed, entrepreneurs and first-time buyers, and buy-to-
let mortgages. 

•  Savings and Central: comprises the Savings business, 
which offers personal savings products and business 
savings products for SMEs and charities, along with central 
functions and shared central costs.

1   During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments have been changed to better reflect their operations. The previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now 

referred to as ‘Real Estate’ and ‘Business Finance’ is now referred to as ‘SME’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

9.   Segmental analysis (continued) 

The following tables provide summarised information regarding the results of each reportable operating segment. In preparing 
these segment results, the following points of significance should be noted: 

Shared central costs and central treasury activities are allocated to the Savings and Central segment.  

Dedicated funding and administrative costs of the lending segments are allocated to the relevant lending segment, with the 
remainder allocated to the Savings and Central segment. In relation to administrative expenses, during the year ended 31 
December 2022, certain employees, and their associated costs, in operations and support teams attached to specific lending 
segments began to be recognised within the relevant lending segment, rather than being included within Savings and Central as 
it was in the year ended 31 December 2021. This is estimated to have reduced administrative expenses in the Savings and 
Central segment by c.£7 million in the year ended 31 December 2022, the majority of which is now recognised in the Real 
Estate segment. 

The results for each segment are presented on a consolidated basis, as reviewed by the chief operating decision maker.Intra-
group transactions between segments are minimal and are not separately disclosed. Intra-group transactions are conducted 
under terms that are usual and customary for such activities. 

Year ended 31 December 2022 

Interest and similar income 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income 

Net operating lease income 

Net fee and commission income/(expense) 

Net gains on derecognition of financial assets 
measured at amortised cost 

Net losses on derivative financial instruments and 
hedge accounting 

Net other operating income 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

196.7 

(30.8) 

165.9 

1.7 

9.2 

– 

– 

– 

Real Estate 
£m 

291.7 

(78.1) 

213.6 

– 

(2.9) 

7.7 

– 

– 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Savings 
and Central 
£m 

47.7 

(5.1) 

42.6 

– 

(1.9) 

– 

– 

– 

37.4 

(12.0) 

25.4 

– 

2.3 

– 

– 

– 

Total 
£m 

624.3 

50.8 

(38.4) 

(164.4) 

12.4 

459.9 

– 

(1.4) 

– 

(0.8) 

2.4 

1.7 

5.3 

7.7 

(0.8) 

2.4 

Net operating income 

218.4 

176.8 

40.7 

27.7 

12.6 

476.2 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets 

Provisions 

(26.7) 

(9.1) 

– 

(29.4) 

(15.3) 

– 

Total operating expenses 

(35.8) 

(44.7) 

(13.3) 

(20.3) 

(0.8) 

(34.4) 

(21.6) 

(3.0) 

– 

(98.3) 

(189.3) 

– 

– 

(47.7) 

(0.8) 

(24.6) 

(98.3) 

(237.8) 

Profit/(loss) before tax 

182.6 

132.1 

6.3 

3.1 

(85.7) 

238.4 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

9.   Segmental analysis (continued) 

Year ended 31 December 2021 

Interest and similar income 

Interest expense and similar charges 

Net interest income/(expense) 

Net operating lease income 

Net fee and commission income/(expense) 

Net gains/(losses) on derecognition of financial 
assets measured at amortised cost 

Net gains on derivative financial instruments and 
hedge accounting 

Net other operating income 

Enterprise 

SME 
£m 

143.7 

(14.7) 

129.0 

1.8 

8.5 

(0.1) 

– 

– 

Real 
 Estate 
£m 

250.3 

(57.2) 

193.1 

– 

(3.4) 

– 

– 

– 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Savings  
and Central 
£m 

41.2 

(4.9) 

36.3 

– 

(1.4) 

– 

– 

– 

16.6 

(3.6) 

13.0 

– 

1.5 

21.8 

– 

– 

(8.1) 

(8.5) 

(16.6) 

– 

(1.0) 

– 

3.1 

0.4 

Total 
£m 

443.7 

(88.9) 

354.8 

1.8 

4.2 

21.7 

3.1 

0.4 

Net operating income/(expense) 

189.7 

139.2 

34.9 

36.3 

(14.1) 

386.0 

Administrative expenses 

Impairment losses on financial assets 

Provisions 

(20.7) 

7.8 

– 

(26.5) 

(38.5) 

– 

(11.3) 

0.1 

7.0 

(11.9) 

(0.8) 

– 

(93.8) 

(164.2) 

– 

– 

(31.4) 

7.0 

Total operating expenses 

(12.9) 

(65.0) 

(4.2) 

(12.7) 

(93.8) 

(188.6) 

Profit/(loss) before tax 

176.8 

74.2 

30.7 

23.6 

(107.9) 

197.4 

The following tables present summarised information about the Group’s assets and liabilities based on the reportable operating 
segments. Loans and advances to customers and operating lease assets (i.e. the Group’s ‘loan book’) are allocated to the 
relevant lending segment. All other assets and liabilities are allocated to the Savings and Central segment, as they are 
managed on a Group basis. 

As at 31 December 2022 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Enterprise 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

SME 
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Savings 
and Central 
£m 

Total 
£m 

5,947.9 

2,591.4 

499.6 

1,456.3 

3,442.2 

13,937.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(12,797.7) 

(12,797.7) 

Net assets/(liabilities) 

5,947.9 

2,591.4 

499.6 

1,456.3 

(9,355.5) 

1,139.7 

As at 31 December 2021 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Enterprise 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

SME 
£m 

Consumer 
Lending 
£m 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

Savings and 
Central 
£m 

Total 
£m 

5,443.2 

2,217.6 

434.3 

512.8 

2,415.2 

11,023.1 

– 

– 

– 

– 

(10,070.1) 

(10,070.1) 

Net assets/(liabilities) 

5,443.2 

2,217.6 

434.3 

512.8 

(7,654.9) 

953.0 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

115 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

10.  Interest and similar income 
See accounting policies in Note 7(c) 

In the year ended 31 December 2022, a reclassification has been implemented to separate interest income relating to the 
different components of loans and advances to customers to reflect the method of calculation more accurately. As a result, 
interest on finance lease and instalment credit receivables is now presented in other interest and similar income, rather than 
interest income calculated using the effective interest method. The overall total for interest and similar income is unchanged. 
Prior year comparatives have been restated accordingly to reflect this change, resulting in £28.5 million being reclassified from 
interest income calculated using the effective interest method to other interest and similar income. 

Interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method 

On cash and balances at central banks 

On loans and advances to customers: loan receivables measured at amortised cost 

On loans and advances to customers: loan receivables measured at FVOCI 

On investment securities 

Total interest income calculated using the effective interest rate method 

Other interest and similar income 

On loans and advances to customers: finance lease and instalment credit receivables 

On derivative financial instruments 

Total other interest and similar income 

2022 
£m 

31.0 

522.6 

23.0 

11.5 

588.1 

28.0 

8.2 

36.2 

2021 
(Restated) 
£m 

1.5 

423.4 

– 

2.9 

427.8 

28.5 

(12.6) 

15.9 

Total interest and similar income 

624.3 

443.7 

With the exception of interest on loans and advances to customers measured at FVOCI, interest income calculated using the 
EIR method is attributable to financial assets measured at amortised cost. 

Interest on derivative financial instruments comprises £8.2 million of interest income and £nil of interest expense (2021: £nil 
interest income; £12.6 million interest expense). Of this amount, interest attributable to derivative financial instruments in 
qualifying hedging relationships hedging assets is £5.0 million of interest income (2021: £12.6 million of interest expense). 

11.  Interest expense and similar charges 
See accounting policies in Note 7(c) 

On amounts due to banks 

On customer deposits 

On derivative financial instruments 

On debt securities in issue 

On lease liabilities 

On subordinated debt liability 

Total interest expense and similar charges 

2022 
£m 

18.3 

132.4 

(0.9) 

6.5 

0.2 

7.9 

164.4 

2021 
£m 

1.6 

76.2 

(0.7) 

3.7 

0.2 

7.9 

88.9 

Except for interest on derivative financial instruments and lease liabilities, amounts in the above table are calculated using the 
EIR method and are attributable to financial liabilities measured at amortised cost. 

Interest on derivative financial instruments comprises £4.3 million of interest expense and £5.2 million of interest income (2021: 
£nil interest expense; £0.7 million interest income). Of this amount, interest attributable to derivative financial instruments in 
qualifying hedging relationships hedging liabilities is £5.2 million of interest income (2021: £0.7 million of interest income). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

116 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

12.  Net fee and commission income 
See accounting policies in Note 7(d) 

Fee income on loans and advances to customers 

Credit facility related fees 

Fee and commission income 

Fee and commission expense 

Net fee and commission income 

13.  Derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost 
See accounting policies in Note 7(v) 

Net gains/(losses) on sale of customer loan portfolios 

Net gains on structured asset sales 

Net gains on derecognition of financial assets measured at amortised cost 

2022 
£m 

10.5 

3.6 

14.1 

2021 
£m 

7.6 

3.9 

11.5 

(8.8) 

(7.3) 

5.3 

4.2 

2022 
£m 

7.7 

– 

7.7 

2021 
£m 

(0.1) 

21.8 

21.7 

Sale of customer loan portfolios 
In the year ended 31 December 2022, the net gain is attributable to the sale of a portfolio of loans from Real Estate1, which 
completed in January 2022. The portfolio was classified as assets held for sale in the statement of financial position as at 31 
December 2021 (see Note 25). At the point of derecognition, the loan portfolio had a gross carrying amount (before loss 
allowance deducted) of £298.8 million and a carrying amount (after loss allowance deducted) of £298.3 million. 

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, the net loss was attributable to the sale of a portfolio of loans from SME1, 
which completed in February 2021. At the point of derecognition, the loan portfolio had a gross carrying amount (and carrying 
amount) of £2.3 million. 

Structured asset sales 
The net gain on structured asset sales in the comparative year ended 31 December 2021 was attributable to securitised loan 
portfolios. The securitised loans were transferred to unconsolidated structured entities and met the criteria to be derecognised 
from the statement of financial position (see Note 22).  

14.  Administrative expenses 
See accounting policies in Note 7(e) 

Payroll costs 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment2 

Other movements on property, plant and equipment depreciation 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Other administrative expenses 

Total administrative expenses 

Note 

15 

26 

26 

27 

2022 
£m 

107.3 

3.1 

– 

8.2 

70.7 

189.3 

2021 
£m 

93.2 

3.1 

(0.4) 

8.2 

60.1 

164.2 

1   During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments have been changed to better reflect their operations. The previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now 

referred to as ‘Real Estate’ and ‘Business Finance’ is now referred to as ‘SME’. 

2   Depreciation included within administrative expenses includes depreciation of all asset categories except for assets on operating leases. Depreciation of assets on operating leases is 

presented as a separate line item in the statement of profit and loss, forming part of the net operating lease income total. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

14.  Administrative expenses (continued) 

Other administrative expenses include fees paid to the Group’s auditor, KPMG LLP, as follows. Amounts represent both current 
year costs and prior year overruns. 

Audit of these annual accounts 

Audit of the annual accounts of subsidiary companies 

Audit related assurance services  

Other assurance services 

Total auditor’s remuneration 

15.  Employees 
See accounting policies in Note 7(e) 

Aggregate payroll costs included in administrative expenses (see Note 14) are as follows:  

Wages and salaries 

Social security costs 

Pension costs 

Payroll costs 

2022 
£000 

2,740 

175 

145 

15 

2021 
£000 

2,470 

130 

– 

– 

3,075 

2,600 

2022 
£m 

92.6 

9.1 

5.6 

107.3 

2021 
£m 

81.2 

7.4 

4.6 

93.2 

Wages and salaries include share-based payment charges. Further details regarding share-based payment transactions are 
provided in Note 16. 

Pension costs represent contributions to defined contribution pension schemes. The Group does not operate any defined 
benefit pension schemes. 

Details of Directors’ remuneration are provided in Note 17. 

The average number of persons employed by the Group on a full-time equivalent basis by reportable operating segment is set 
out in the following table.  

Real Estate1 

SME1 

Consumer Lending 

TML Mortgages 

Savings and Central 

Average employees (on a full-time equivalent basis) 

2022 

2021 

211 

241 

79 

189 

409 

1,129 

96 

235 

43 

121 

469 

964 

Figures in the above tables include contracted employees of the Group only and do not include contractors. 

As detailed in Note 9, during the year ended 31 December 2022, certain employees working within operations and support 
teams attached to specific lending segments began to be recognised within the relevant lending segment, rather than being 
included within Savings and Central as it was in the year ended 31 December 2021. This is estimated to have reduced average 
employees included in Savings and Central by 138 in the year ended 31 December 2022, the majority of which are now 
recognised in the Real Estate segment. 

1   During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments have been changed to better reflect their operations. The previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now 

referred to as ‘Real Estate’ and ‘Business Finance’ is now referred to as ‘SME’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

118 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

16.  Employee share-based payment transactions 
See accounting policies in Note 7(e) 

The Group operates one equity-settled share-based payment scheme and one cash-settled share-based payment scheme, as 
detailed below. The total expense recognised within payroll costs (Note 15) for share-based payment schemes is £0.1 million 
(2021: £0.6 million).  

Management Incentive Plan (equity-settled)  
The equity-settled Management Incentive Plan (MIP) was originally introduced for a set of individuals in April 2019. Individuals 
selected for inclusion in the equity-settled MIP were entitled to acquire non-voting ‘B’ Class ordinary shares in Marlin Bidco 
Limited. Marlin Bidco Limited is the ultimate parent company of Shawbrook Group plc (the Company’s parent company). Awards 
are subject to performance conditions relating to the equity valuation of Shawbrook Group plc in the event of a prescribed exit 
event. The outcome of the performance conditions determines the vesting outcome of the awards.  

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the charge recognised in payroll costs for the equity settled MIP is £0.1 million 
(2021: £0.6 million). The reduced charge in the current year is attributable to an extension to the estimated vesting period.   

Movements in the number of share-based awards during the year are as follows: 

As at 1 January 

Granted 

Forfeited 

As at 31 December 

2022 

8,750 

1,350 

(700) 

9,400 

2021 

8,175 

1,675 

(1,100) 

8,750 

None of the share-based awards have a contractual maturity date and none were exercisable as at 31 December in either of the 
reported years. 

The grant date fair value of the share-based awards was determined using a Monte Carlo modelling technique. Key 
assumptions used in the valuation of awards granted during the reported years and the resultant grant date fair value are set out 
in the following table:  

Weighted average expected volatility 

Weighted average dividend yield 

Weighted average risk-free rate of return (based on government bonds)  

Weighted average expected life at grant date 

Weighted average grant date fair value (per share) 

2022 awards 

2021 awards 

36.0% 

35.7% 

0% 

0% 

0% 

0% 

2.9 years 

1.4 years 

£540 

£503 

Expected volatility was calculated based on the historical volatility of banks closely aligned to the Group. 

Management Incentive Plan (cash-settled)  
The cash-settled MIP was introduced in May 2022. Individuals selected for inclusion in the cash-settled MIP are entitled to a 
cash payment subject to performance conditions relating to the equity valuation of Shawbrook Group plc in the event of a 
prescribed exit event. The outcome of the performance conditions determines the vesting outcome of the awards. 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the charge recognised in payroll costs for the cash-settled MIP, and the resultant 
liability recognised within other liabilities in the statement of financial position, is immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million. 

Movements in the number of awards during the year are as follows: 

As at 1 January 

Granted 

As at 31 December 

2022 

– 

200 

200 

2021 

– 

– 

– 

The fair value of liability at both grant date and reporting date was calculated using the Monte Carlo modelling technique using 
the same assumptions as applied for the equity-settled MIP. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

17.  Directors’ remuneration 

Directors' emoluments 

Total Directors' remuneration 

2022 
£000 

3,278 

3,278 

2021 
£000 

3,692 

3,692 

The above table includes both Executive and Non-Executive Directors. Additional information is provided in the Directors’ 
Remuneration Report of Shawbrook Group plc’s 2022 Annual Report and Accounts, available on the website: 
www.shawbrook.co.uk/investors/ 

18.  Impairment losses on financial assets 
See accounting policies in Note 7(w) 

Impairment losses on financial assets are attributable to the Group’s loans and advances to customers and loan commitments. 
Impairment losses relating to the Group’s other financial asset categories that are in scope of IFRS 9 impairments (cash and 
balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and investment securities) are immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 
million in both reported years. 

The following table analyses impairment losses on financial assets by financial asset category. 

Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 

Net ECL charge/(credit) for the year 

Loan balances written off in the year 

Amounts recovered in the year in respect of loan balances previously written off 

Total impairment losses on loans and advances to customers at amortised cost 

Impairment losses on loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 

Net ECL charge for the year 

Total impairment losses on loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 

Impairment losses on loan commitments 

Net ECL credit for the year 

Total impairment losses on loan commitments 

2022 
£m 

35.8 

14.4 

(4.7) 

45.5 

2.4 

2.4 

(0.2) 

(0.2) 

2021 
£m 

(15.4) 

53.8 

(4.5) 

33.9 

– 

– 

(2.5) 

(2.5) 

Total impairment losses on financial assets 

47.7 

31.4 

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, loan balances written off included £35.2 million relating to a customer that 
became insolvent in November 2021. 

Further analysis of the net ECL charge/(credit) for the year in respect of loans and advances to customers at amortised cost, 
loans and advances to customers at FVOCI and loan commitments is provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report on 
page 48, 52 and 53, respectively.  

  Critical accounting judgements and estimates 
  The impairment of financial assets is an area identified as involving critical accounting judgements and estimates. Additional  
  details are provided in Note 8(a) and in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting on pages 54 and 56, respectively. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

19.  Tax 
See accounting policies in Note 7(f) 

A summary of the tax charge recognised in the statement of profit and loss is as follows: 

Current tax 

Current year 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Total current tax 

Deferred tax 

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Tax rate changes 

Total deferred tax 

Total tax charge 

2022 
£m 

71.5 

(1.8) 

69.7 

(11.9) 

0.9 

– 

(11.0) 

2021 
£m 

50.1 

(2.9) 

47.2 

(0.8) 

2.6 

(1.1) 

0.7 

58.7 

47.9 

Additional information about the Group’s deferred tax assets is provided in Note 28. 

A reconciliation of profit before tax to the total tax charge is shown in the following table. The effective tax rate is 24.6% (2021: 
24.3%). This is higher than the UK corporation tax rate due to the combined impact of the banking surcharge and the other 
adjustments outlined in the table. 

Profit before tax 

Implied tax charge thereon at 19.00% (2021: 19.00%) 

Adjustments 

Banking surcharge 

Tax relief on coupon paid on capital securities 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Disallowable expenses and other permanent differences 

Tax rate changes 

Total tax charge 

2022 
£m 

238.4 

2021 
£m 

197.4 

45.3 

37.5 

17.0 

(2.3) 

(0.9) 

(0.4) 

– 

13.5 

(2.5) 

(0.3) 

0.8 

(1.1) 

58.7 

47.9 

Future tax rate changes 
As part of the Finance Act 2021, which was substantively enacted on 24 May 2021, the UK corporation tax rate will increase 
from 19% to 25% from 1 April 2023.  

As part of the Finance Act 2022, which was substantively enacted on 2 February 2022, the banking surcharge will decrease 
from 8% to 3% and the banking surcharge exempt amount will increase from £25 million to £100 million from 1 April 2023.  

These changes have been reflected in the deferred tax assets recognised (see Note 28) and the resultant deferred tax charge. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

20.  Cash and cash equivalents 
See accounting policies in Note 7(g). 

2022 
£m 

Group 

2021 
£m 

Company 

2021 
£m 

2022 
£m 

Cash and balances at central banks 

2,037.1 

1,693.8 

2,037.1 

1,693.8 

Less: mandatory deposits with central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

Total cash and cash equivalents 

(29.6) 

263.5 

(21.1) 

66.9 

(29.6) 

199.9 

(21.1) 

49.0 

2,271.0 

1,739.6 

2,207.4 

1,721.7 

Mandatory deposits with central banks represent amounts held with the Bank of England in accordance with statutory 
requirements. These deposits are not included in cash and cash equivalents as they are not available for use in the Group’s 
day-to-day operations. 

Cash and cash equivalents include £155.5 million (2021: £10.8 million) of cash collateral paid against derivative contracts. 

Cash and cash equivalents in the Group also includes £59.5 million (2021: £15.7 million) of securitisation cash, which 
represents the restricted cash balances of consolidated structured entities. 

The loss allowance for both cash and balances at central banks and loans and advances to banks is immaterial in both reported 
years, totalling less than £0.1 million.  

21.  Loans and advances to customers 
See accounting policies in Note 7(h). 

The following tables analyse the carrying amount of loans and advances to customers by loan classification and agreement 
type. Finance lease and instalment credit receivables are presented within loans and advances to customers at amortised cost. 

Group 
As at 31 December 2022 

Loan receivables 

Finance lease receivables 

Instalment credit receivables 

Loans and advances to customers at 
amortised cost 

Gross carrying 
amount 
£m 

Loss 
allowance 
£m 

Carrying 
amount  
£m 

Loans and 
advances to 
customers  
at FVOCI 
£m 

Total 
£m 

9,043.7 

39.7 

381.3 

(99.6) 

(2.0) 

(10.2) 

8,944.1 

1,316.4 

10,260.5 

37.7 

371.1 

– 

– 

37.7 

371.1 

9,464.7 

(111.8) 

9,352.9 

1,316.4 

10,669.3 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk (see Note 24) 

(164.6) 

(47.6) 

(212.2) 

Total loans and advances to customers 

9,188.3 

1,268.8 

10,457.1 

Group 
As at 31 December 2021 

Loan receivables 

Finance lease receivables 

Instalment credit receivables 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk (see Note 24) 

Total loans and advances to customers 

Loans and advances to customers at  
amortised cost 

Gross carrying 
amount 
£m 

Loss 
allowance 
£m 

7,938.4 

54.0 

376.1 

8,368.5 

(61.8) 

(2.8) 

(11.4) 

(76.0) 

Carrying 
amount  
£m 

7,876.6 

51.2 

364.7 

8,292.5 

(20.4) 

8,272.1 

Loans and 
advances to 
customers  
at FVOCI 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Total 
£m 

7,876.6 

51.2 

364.7 

8,292.5 

(20.4) 

8,272.1 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

122 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

21.  Loans and advances to customers (continued) 

  Company 
  Total loans and advances to customers: £10,472.8 million (2021: £8,278.9 million). 
  Difference to Group total: +£15.7 million (2021: +£6.8 million).  

  The difference between the Group and Company in both reported years is due to a difference in the gross carrying amount 
  of loan receivables held at amortised cost. The difference arises due to loan fees that are recognised directly in the 
  statement of profit and loss of a subsidiary company. These fees are capitalised upon consolidation, in line with the Group’s 
  accounting policy, which reduces the gross carrying amount of loan receivables in the Group compared to the Company. 
  This represents the only difference between the Group and Company, with the gross carrying amount of finance lease 
  receivables and instalment credit receivables, the total loss allowance recognised, the loan receivables held at FVOCI and 
  the fair value adjustments for hedged risk all being the same in both the Group and Company. Separate tables are not 
  provided for the Company and the additional disclosures below are the same for both the Group and Company. 

Additional analysis of the Group’s loans and advances to customers at amortised cost and loans and advances to customers at 
FVOCI and the associated loss allowance is provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting on page 48 and 52, 
respectively.  

Loans and advances to customers include the following pledged and transferred assets. Amounts represent the carrying 
amount (after loss allowance deducted).  
•  £1,602.3 million (2021: £1,282.2 million) positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts drawn 

under the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs. 

•  £1,362.3  million  (2021:  £401.9  million)  transferred  to  consolidated  structured  entities  as  part  of  securitisation  programmes, 

which are pledged as collateral against debt securities in issue. 

Loans and advances to customers also include loans offered under COVID-19 related business support schemes (Coronavirus 
Business Interruption Loan Scheme and Recovery Loan Scheme). Such loans have a carrying amount (after loss allowance 
deducted) of £31.6 million (2021: £43.6 million). The UK Government provides a guarantee to protect 80% of any post-recovery 
loss in the event of default on these loans. In the year ended 31 December 2022, five claims have been made against this 
guarantee for £3.8 million (2021: no claims made against guarantee). As at 31 December 2022, £0.4 million of the claimed 
amount has been received and £3.4 million is pending. 

Finance lease and instalment credit receivables 
Finance lease and instalment credit receivables relate to agreements issued to customers for a variety of assets, predominantly 
plant and machinery. The following table sets out a maturity analysis, showing the undiscounted payments to be received after 
the reporting date and a reconciliation to the gross carrying amount of the receivable. 

Group and Company 

Undiscounted payments receivable 

Within one year 

Between one and two years 

Between two and three years 

Between three and four years 

Between four and five years 

After five years 

Finance 
lease 
receivables 
£m 

2022 

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m 

2021 

Instalment 
credit 
receivables 
£m 

Finance lease 
receivables 
£m 

19.4 

10.5 

6.3 

4.1 

2.8 

0.7 

231.5 

65.3 

33.7 

58.8 

8.4 

2.1 

26.2 

15.7 

8.1 

4.4 

2.7 

2.5 

197.2 

81.5 

40.3 

28.0 

45.7 

6.4 

Total undiscounted payments receivable 

43.8 

399.8 

59.6 

399.1 

Unearned finance income 

(4.1) 

(18.5) 

(5.6) 

(23.0) 

Gross carrying amount 

39.7 

381.3 

54.0 

376.1 

Instalment credit receivables include block discounting facilities of £239.7 million (2021: £196.3 million). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

123 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

21.  Loans and advances to customers (continued) 

The cost of assets acquired during the year for the purpose of letting to customers under finance lease and instalment credit 
agreements is as follows: 

Group and Company 

Finance lease agreements 

Instalment credit agreements 

Total cost of assets acquired during the year 

2022 
£m 

11.8 

37.8 

49.6 

2021 
£m 

15.1 

121.5 

136.6 

Modifications  
The Group sometimes modifies the terms of loans provided to customers due to commercial renegotiations, or for distressed 
loans with a view to maximising recovery. Modifications occurring due to the customer encountering financial difficulties are 
referred to as forbearance activities. Details of forborne loans are provided in the credit risk section of the Risk Report starting 
on page 67.  

No modification gains or losses were recognised in the statement of profit and loss in either reported year. 

Write-offs still under enforcement activity 
Loans that are written off can still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Group’s procedures for 
recovery of amounts due. The contractual amount outstanding on loans and advances to customers that were written off during 
the reporting period, and are still subject to enforcement activity, is £38.6 million (2021: £28.3 million). 

LIBOR transition 
During the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, the Group largely completed its LIBOR transition programme, with the 
majority of loans transitioning to alternative rates. As at 31 December 2021, 1,110 customer loans with a gross carrying amount 
of £983.5 million continued to be linked to sterling LIBOR. As at 31 December 2022, this has reduced to 48 customer loans with 
a gross carrying amount of £4.8 million. These remaining loans fall within the tough legacy bracket and were moved to synthetic 
LIBOR1  on 1 January 2022. When transitioning customer loans from LIBOR to alternative rates, the Group has applied the 
practical expedient extended in ‘Interest Rate Benchmark Reform - Phase 2 amendments’, allowing the change to be accounted 
for by updating the EIR, rather than applying the Group’s normal modification policy. 

22.  Securitisations and structured entities 
See accounting policies in Note 7(i)  

Consolidated structured entities 
The Group includes consolidated structured entities relating to securitisation programmes. These securitisations involve the 
Company transferring certain mortgage loans included within loans and advances to customers to bankruptcy remote structured 
entities. The Group continues to service the transferred loans in return for an administration fee and is entitled to any residual 
income from the structured entity after the debt obligations and senior expenses of the securitisation programme have been 
met. 

Based on the structure of these securitisations, it is assessed that, for accounting purposes, the Group controls the structured 
entities and they are therefore treated as subsidiaries and are fully consolidated (see Note 43). The transfer of loans does not 
meet the derecognition criteria and they therefore continue to be recognised in their entirety in loans and advances to customers 
in the statement of financial position.  

The securitisations involve the simultaneous issue of debt securities by the structured entities to investors. The debt securities 
may be issued to external investors, which provides a form of long-term funding to the Group. Alternatively, some or all of the 
debt securities may be purchased by the Company, typically for funding and liquidity purposes. For example, they may be 
exchanged for UK gilts, referred to as a ‘security swap’, or they may be positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral 
against amounts drawn under its funding schemes. 

1   The Financial Conduct Authority used its powers, granted to it by the UK Government under the Benchmarks Regulation, to require continued publication on a 'synthetic' basis for the 1-
month, 3-month and 6-month sterling LIBOR settings. These synthetic LIBOR rates are not intended for use in new contracts, but are available for holders of 'legacy' LIBOR-referencing 
contracts. The Group’s remaining exposures are linked to synthetic 3-month LIBOR, which will continue to be published until March 2024. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

124 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

22.  Securitisations and structured entities (continued) 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the following transactions with consolidated structured entities took place: 
•  In June 2022, loans with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance deducted) of £351.9 million and a carrying amount 
(after loss allowance deducted) of £351.3 million were transferred to Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc. The structured 
entity simultaneously issued mortgage-backed debt securities of £351.9 million and £12.3 million of uncollateralised ‘X’ notes, 
all of which were purchased by the Company and are eliminated on consolidation. 

•  In September 2022, the loan portfolio transferred to Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc in June 2019 was repurchased 
and the outstanding debt securities were redeemed and the deemed loan liability settled. A liquidator has been appointed to 
liquidate Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc and this process is expected to conclude in the first half of 2023. 
•  In October 2022, loans with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance deducted) of £342.8 million and a carrying 

amount (after loss allowance deducted) of £342.2 million were transferred to Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2022-1 plc. 
The structured entity simultaneously issued mortgage-backed debt securities of £342.8 million and £3.4 million of 
uncollateralised ‘X’ notes, all of which were purchased by the Company and are eliminated on consolidation. 

•  In December 2022, loans with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance deducted) of £574.0 million and a carrying 

amount (after loss allowance deducted) of £573.2 million were transferred to Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc. The 
structured entity simultaneously issued mortgage-backed debt securities of £574.0 million and £0.2 million of uncollateralised 
‘X’ notes, all of which were purchased by the Company and are eliminated on consolidation. 

In the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, the following transaction with consolidated structured entities took place: 
•  In August 2021, loans with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance deducted) of £191.1 million and a carrying amount 
(after loss allowance deducted) of £190.8 million were transferred to Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited. The structured entity 
simultaneously privately issued mortgage-backed debt securities of £158.6 million to an external investor, with additional 
notes purchased by the Company. 

The following table summarises the carrying amount of securitised loans that continue to be recognised in the statement of 
financial position (of both the Group and the Company) and the associated debt securities issued by consolidated structured 
entities, which are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position. 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc 

Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited 

Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc 

Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2022-1 plc 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc 

Loans and 
advances 
securitised 
£m 
 (Note 21) 

– 

133.0 

321.8 

340.2 

570.6 

2022 

Debt 
securities  
in issue 
£m 
 (Note 34) 

– 

142.2 

354.6 

349.6 

575.6 

1,365.6 

1,422.0 

Less: loss allowance on securitised loans 

(3.3) 

Less: held by the Company (and eliminated on consolidation) 

(1,305.6) 

Loans and 
advances 
securitised 
£m 
 (Note 21) 

232.1 

170.7 

– 

– 

– 

402.8 

(0.9) 

Total recognised in statement of financial position 

1,362.3 

116.4 

401.9 

2021 

Debt securities  
in issue 
£m 
 (Note 34) 

233.3 

178.9 

– 

– 

– 

412.2 

(93.4) 

318.8 

  Company 
  In the Company statement of financial position, a deemed loan liability is recognised reflecting consideration received from  
  the structured entities upon transfer of loans. Debt securities issued by the structured entities that are purchased by the  
  Company are recognised in investment securities. The exception to this is where there is a ‘fully retained securitisation’, in  
  which the Company purchases all of the notes issued by the structured entity. In these circumstances, the deemed loan  
  liability and investment securities are not recognised separately and, in some instances, a deemed loan asset may be  
  recognised (for example if there was a discount on sale). 

  As at 31 December 2022, a deemed loan liability is recognised in the Company statement of financial position totalling  
  £133.0 million (2021: £402.8 million). A deemed loan asset is also recognised in the Company statement of financial position  
  totalling £93.4 million (2021: £nil).  

  Investment securities recognised in the Company statement of financial position in relation to debt securities issued by  
  consolidated structured entities that were purchased by the Company total £25.8 million (2021: £93.4 million) (See Note 23). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

125 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

22.  Securitisations and structured entities (continued) 

Unconsolidated structured entities 
The Group has interests in two unconsolidated structured entities associated with securitisation programmes. These 
securitisations involve the Company transferring certain mortgage loans included within loans and advances to customers to 
bankruptcy remote structured entities. The residual certificates, representing the rights to receive residual income from the 
structured entity, are sold as part of these transactions.  

Based on the structure of these securitisations, it is assessed that, for accounting purposes, the Group does not control the 
structured entities and they are therefore not consolidated. The transfer of loans meet the criteria for derecognition and they are 
therefore derecognised in their entirety from the statement of financial position, referred to as ‘structured asset sales’.  

During the year ended 31 December 2022, there were no securitisation transactions with unconsolidated structured entities. 

During the year ended 31 December 2021, the following transaction with an unconsolidated structured entity took place: 
•  In September 2021, loans with a gross carrying amount (before loss allowance deducted) of £343.0 million and a carrying 
amount (after loss allowance deducted) of £342.6 million were transferred to an unconsolidated structured entity. Upon 
transfer, a net gain on derecognition of £21.8 million was recognised in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 13). The 
Group paid up-front expenses incurred in forming the unconsolidated structured entity of £1.7 million, including amounts to 
capitalise the entity and all bank and legal expenses. The Group has no intention to provide any further financial or other 
support following these initial set-up costs.  

A portion of the debt securities issued by unconsolidated structured entities as part of the securitisation transactions were 
purchased by the Company. The Group therefore has a direct interest in these unconsolidated structured entities. As at 31 
December 2022, the carrying amount of the Company’s investment in debt securities issued by unconsolidated structured 
entities is £126.4 million (2021: £128.9 million) (see Note 23). This amount represents the Group’s maximum exposure to loss 
from its interests in unconsolidated structured entities. 

As at 31 December 2022, the total asset value1 of the unconsolidated structured entities that the Group has a direct interest in, 
including the portion in which the Group has no interest, is £672.0 million (2021: £707.6 million).  

The Group does not provide any ongoing financial support to any of the unconsolidated structured entities that it has a direct 
interest in.  

  Critical accounting judgements 
  The assessments involved in determining whether the Group controls the structured entity and whether the loans meet  
   the criteria to be derecognised are identified as involving critical accounting judgements. Additional details are provided  
   in Note 8(e).  

1 Based on unaudited management information provided by the unconsolidated structured entities. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

126 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

23.  Investment securities 
See accounting policies in Note 7(j). 

Group 

As at 1 January 

Additions  

Maturities 

Other movements 

As at 31 December 

Covered 
bonds 
£m 

Debt 
securities 
£m 

392.5 

139.5 

(33.5) 

1.2 

499.7 

128.9 

65.3 

– 

(2.9) 

191.3 

2022 

Total 
£m 

521.4 

204.8 

(33.5) 

(1.7) 

691.0 

Covered 
bonds 
£m 

Debt 
securities 
£m 

278.8 

149.8 

(37.7) 

1.6 

392.5 

79.4 

50.0 

– 

(0.5) 

128.9 

2021 

Total 
£m 

358.2 

199.8 

(37.7) 

1.1 

521.4 

Debt securities represent mortgage-backed debt securities, of which £126.4 million (2021: £128.9 million) were issued by 
unconsolidated structured entities as part of securitisation transactions that were purchased by the Company. 

Investment securities include pledged assets as follows: 
•  £79.3 million (2021: £391.0 million) positioned with the Bank of England for use as collateral against amounts drawn under 

the Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives for SMEs. 

•  £nil (2021: £129.3 million) pledged as collateral for repurchase agreements. 

The loss allowance for investment securities is immaterial, totalling less than £0.1 million in both reported years. 

  Company 
  Total investment securities: £716.8 million (2021: £614.8 million). 
  Difference to Group total: +£25.8 million (2021: +£93.4 million).  

  The difference between the Group and the Company in both reported years is due to additional debt securities recognised  
  in the Company. Debt securities in the Company total £217.1 million (2021: £222.3 million). The additional debt securities in  
  the Company are debt securities issued by consolidated structured entities as part of securitisation transactions that were  
  purchased by the Company, which are eliminated on consolidation (see Note 22). Covered bonds are the same in both the  
  Group and the Company. A separate table for the Company is not provided. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

127 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 
See accounting policies in Note 7(k) and Note 7(l). 

Derivative financial instruments 
Derivative financial instruments are used by the Group for risk management purposes to minimise or eliminate the impact of 
movements in interest rates and foreign exchange rates. Derivatives are not used for trading or speculative purposes. The 
Group uses the International Swaps and Derivatives Association Master Agreement to document these transactions in 
conjunction with a Credit Support Annex.  

The following tables analyse the Group and Company’s derivative financial instruments, respectively, by instrument type and 
whether the instrument is designated as a hedging instrument in a qualifying hedging relationship. 

Group 
As at 31 December 2022 

Instruments not in hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps 

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps 

Total instruments not in hedging relationships 

Instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps  

Total instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Instruments in cash flow hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps  

Total instruments in cash flow hedging relationships 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

1,327.5 

– 

1,327.5 

Assets 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

63.1 

– 

63.1 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

9,081.8 

18.6 

9,100.4 

5,664.0 

5,664.0 

264.0 

264.0 

1,825.0 

1,825.0 

295.0 

295.0 

3.6 

3.6 

162.0 

162.0 

Liabilities 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

60.9 

0.1 

61.0 

26.0 

26.0 

3.5 

3.5 

Total derivative financial instruments 

7,286.5 

330.7 

11,087.4 

90.5 

Group 
As at 31 December 2021 

Instruments not in hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps 

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps 

Balance guaranteed swaps 

Total instruments not in hedging relationships 

Instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps  

Interest rate options  

Total instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

27.7 

12.1 

175.3 

215.1 

1,797.8 

– 

1,797.8 

Assets 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1.0 

– 

0.2 

1.2 

20.3 

– 

20.3 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

– 

14.0 

175.3 

189.3 

2,296.5 

1,000.0 

3,296.5 

Total derivative financial instruments 

2,012.9 

21.5 

3,485.8 

Liabilities 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

– 

– 

0.2 

0.2 

5.8 

2.1 

7.9 

8.1 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (continued) 

Company 
As at 31 December 2022 

Instruments not in hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps 

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps 

Total instruments not in hedging relationships 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

447.7 

– 

447.7 

Assets 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

7.6 

– 

7.6 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

9,243.8 

18.6 

9,262.4 

Instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps  

Total instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

5,664.0 

5,664.0 

264.0 

264.0 

1,825.0 

1,825.0 

Liabilities 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

64.4 

0.1 

64.5 

26.0 

26.0 

Total derivative financial instruments 

6,111.7 

271.6 

11,087.4 

90.5 

Company 
As at 31 December 2021 

Instruments not in hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps 

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps 

Balance guaranteed swaps 

Total instruments not in hedging relationships 

Instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Interest rate swaps  

Interest rate options  

Total instruments in fair value hedging relationships 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

27.7 

12.1 

175.3 

215.1 

1,797.8 

– 

1,797.8 

Assets 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1.0 

– 

0.2 

1.2 

20.3 

– 

20.3 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

– 

14.0 

– 

14.0 

2,296.5 

1,000.0 

3,296.5 

Total derivative financial instruments 

2,012.9 

21.5 

3,310.5 

Liabilities 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

5.8 

2.1 

7.9 

7.9 

Interest rate swaps are used to manage interest rate risk associated with the Group’s loans and advances to customers 
(including pipeline loans) and customer deposits. 

Interest rate options were used to manage interest rate risk associated with certain mortgage loans. In March 2022, these 
options were terminated and the fair value hedging relationship was de-designated.  

Spot and forward foreign exchange swaps are used to manage foreign exchange risk associated with the Group’s loans and 
advances to customers and loans and advances to banks. 

Balance guaranteed swaps were used to allow the original hedge accounting relationships relating to certain securitised fixed 
rate mortgage loans to be maintained. This involved back-to-back balance guaranteed swaps being entered into with an 
external counterparty. In September 2022, these swaps matured.  

The increased notional amount of derivatives as at 31 December 2022 compared to the comparative year end is largely 
attributable to the consolidated securitisation transactions completed during the year (see Note 22), along with the increases in 
customer loan and deposit balances. 

Additional information about market risk, and the use of derivatives in managing such risk, is included in the Risk Report starting 
on page 73. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

129 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (continued) 

Hedge accounting 
The Group holds certain derivative financial instruments as hedging instruments in fair value hedges and cash flow hedges in 
order to hedge exposures to changes in interest rates. Additional details of these hedges are provided in the following sections. 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, one fair value hedge failed the effectiveness testing criteria and was de-designated. 
All other hedge accounting relationships have remained highly effective throughout both reported years. 

During the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, the Group completed its LIBOR transition programme with respect to 
hedge relationships and, by 31 December 2021, there were no remaining hedge relationships with LIBOR dependency. 

Fair value hedges 
Fair value hedging relationships relate to hedging instruments and hedged items in the Company. Accordingly, the following 
disclosures are the same for both the Group and the Company. 

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2022 

Less than 
1 month 

1 - 3 
months 

3 months – 
1 year 

1 - 5 
years 

More than 
5 years 

Interest rate swaps 

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2021 

Interest rate swaps 

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

Interest rate options 

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

237.0 

1.29% 

168.2 

0.63% 

3,324.8 

3.10% 

3,669.3 

1.84% 

89.7 

0.61% 

Less than 
1 month 

1 - 3 
months 

3 months – 
1 year 

1 - 5 
years 

More than 
5 years 

9.0 

1.16% 

60.0 

0.99% 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1,748.3 

0.29% 

350.0 

0.75% 

2,178.4 

0.70% 

650.0 

0.75% 

98.6 

0.64% 

– 

– 

Maturity 

Total 

7,489.0 

2.34% 

Maturity 

Total 

4,094.3 

0.53% 

1,000.0 

0.75% 

Amounts relating to items designated as hedging instruments and hedge ineffectiveness are set out in the following tables. The 
carrying amount of assets and liabilities included in these tables are presented in the statement of financial position on the lines 
derivative financial assets and derivative financial liabilities, respectively. Ineffectiveness is recognised in the statement of profit 
and loss on the line net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting. The main sources of 
ineffectiveness in these hedge relationships relate to the modelled prepayment/repayment behaviour and the assumptions that 
are used in modelling this behaviour.  

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2022 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

Carrying amount 

Assets 
£m 

Liabilities 
£m 

Change in fair value 
used for calculating 
ineffectiveness 
£m  

Ineffectiveness 
recognised in statement 
of profit and loss 
£m 

Interest rate swaps 

7,489.0 

264.0 

26.0 

174.6 

(1.5) 

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2021 

Interest rate swaps 

Interest rate options 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

4,094.3 

1,000.0 

Carrying amount 

Assets 
£m 

Liabilities 
£m 

20.3 

– 

5.8 

2.1 

Change in fair value used 
for calculating 
ineffectiveness 
£m  

Ineffectiveness 
recognised in statement of 
profit and loss 
£m 

44.7 

9.1 

1.0 

0.1 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

130 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (continued) 

Amounts relating to items designated as hedged items are as follows: 

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2022 

Assets 

Accumulated fair value 
hedge adjustments 
included in the carrying 
amount of the hedged item1  
£m 

Change in fair 
value used for 
calculating 
ineffectiveness 
£m  

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Fixed rate mortgage loans included in loans and advances to customers 

3,971.7 

(212.2) 

(191.7) 

Liabilities 

Fixed rate customer deposits included in customer deposits 

2,763.1 

19.4 

15.6 

Group and Company 
As at 31 December 2021 

Assets 

Accumulated fair value  
hedge adjustments  
included in the carrying 
amount of the hedged item1 
£m 

Change in fair 
value used for 
calculating 
ineffectiveness 
£m  

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Fixed rate mortgage loans included in loans and advances to customers 

3,112.3 

(20.4) 

(56.5) 

Liabilities 

Fixed rate customer deposits included in customer deposits 

1,982.0 

3.7 

3.8 

Cash flow hedges 
During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Group began designating certain derivative financial instruments in cash flow 
hedging relationships. Cash flow hedging takes place at the Group level and accordingly, the following disclosures are 
applicable to the Group only. 

Details of the Group’s cash flow hedges are presented in the following tables. As there were no cash flow hedges in the 
comparative year, tables present information for the current year only. 

Group 
As at 31 December 2022 

Less than 
1 month 

1 - 3 
months 

3 months –  
1 year 

1 - 5  
years 

More than  
5 years 

Interest rate swaps 

Nominal amount (£m) 

Average fixed interest rate 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

165.0 

4.04% 

292.0 

4.10% 

Maturity 

Total 

457.0 

4.08% 

Amounts relating to items designated as hedging instruments and hedge ineffectiveness are set out in the following tables. The 
carrying amount of assets and liabilities included in these tables are presented in the statement of financial position on the lines 
derivative financial assets and derivative financial liabilities, respectively. Ineffectiveness recognised in the statement of profit 
and loss and amounts reclassified from the cash flow hedging reserve to the statement of profit and loss are both presented on 
the line net gains/(losses) on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting. The main source of ineffectiveness in these 
hedge relationships relate to differences in the timing of cash flows between the hedged item and hedging instrument. 

Carrying amount 

Group  
As at 31 
December 2022 

Nominal 
amount 
£m 

Assets 
£m 

Liabilities 
£m 

Change in fair 
value used for 
calculating 
ineffectiveness 
£m  

Change in value of 
hedging 
instrument 
recognised in other 
comprehensive 
income 
£m 

Ineffectiveness 
recognised in 
statement of 
profit and loss 
£m 

Amount 
reclassified from 
cash flow hedging 
reserve to 
statement of 
profit and loss 
£m 

Interest rate 
swaps 

457.0 

3.6 

3.5 

38.4 

38.4 

– 

2.2 

1   The accumulated amount of fair value adjustments remaining in the statement of financial position for hedged items that have been de-designated, for which the fair value hedged item 

adjustment is being amortised into the statement of profit and loss is £1.3 million (2021: £2.7 million). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

131 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

24.  Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting (continued) 

Amounts relating to items designated as hedged items are as follows: 

Group 
As at 31 December 2022 

Liabilities 

Change in value used 
for calculating hedge 
ineffectiveness  
£m 

Cash flow hedging reserve 

Continuing 
hedges  
£m 

Discontinued 
hedges 
£m  

Floating rate debt securities included in debt securities in issue and floating 
rate borrowings included in amounts due to banks 

38.4 

0.1 

38.3 

Net gains and losses on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 
Gains and losses on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting recognised in the consolidated statement of profit 
and loss are summarised as follows: 

Net fair value gains on derivative financial instruments 

Net fair value losses on hedged risk 

Net (losses)/gains on derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting 

2022 
£m 

211.5 

(212.3) 

(0.8) 

2021 
£m 

55.8 

(52.7) 

3.1 

Net fair value gains on derivative financial instruments includes foreign exchange gains and losses. 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, fair value gains on derivative financial instruments have increased in line with the 
current market expectations of the forward rate environment. Hedging activities have continued to reduce the volatility to the 
financial statements with a minimal overall net loss recognised in the statement of profit and loss. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

132 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

25.  Assets held for sale 
See accounting policies in Note 7(m). 

Group and Company 

Customer loans held for sale 

Total assets held for sale 

2022 

Gross 
carrying 
amount 
£m 

– 

– 

Loss 
allowance 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Gross 
carrying 
amount 
£m 

300.2 

300.2 

Loss 
allowance 
£m 

(0.5) 

(0.5) 

2021 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

299.7 

299.7 

As at 31 December 2022, no assets met the criteria to be classified as held for sale.  

In the comparative year, as at 31 December 2021, assets held for sale comprised a portfolio of loans from Real Estate1. The 
sale of these loans completed in January 2022. A net gain of £7.7 million arising from the derecognition of these loans is 
recognised in the statement of profit and loss (see Note 13). 

26.  Property, plant and equipment 
See accounting policies in Note 7(n) 

Group 
Year ended 31 December 2022 

Cost 

As at 1 January 2022 

Additions 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2022 

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 1 January 2022 

Charge for the year 

Disposals 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2022 

Carrying amount 

As at 1 January 2022 

As at 31 December 2022 

Right-of-use 
leasehold 
property 
 £m 

Leasehold 
property 
£m 

Fixtures, 
fittings and 
equipment 
£m 

Assets on 
operating 
leases 
£m 

12.3 

– 

(0.4) 

– 

11.9 

4.1 

1.8 

(0.2) 

– 

5.7 

8.2 

6.2 

1.7 

0.8 

(0.2) 

– 

2.3 

1.0 

0.3 

(0.2) 

– 

1.1 

0.7 

1.2 

15.1 

0.5 

(0.1) 

– 

15.5 

11.8 

1.0 

(0.1) 

– 

12.7 

3.3 

2.8 

56.9 

11.9 

(6.0) 

(2.2) 

60.6 

20.8 

8.7 

(5.2) 

(1.8) 

22.5 

36.1 

38.1 

Total 
£m 

86.0 

13.2 

(6.7) 

(2.2) 

90.3 

37.7 

11.8 

(5.7) 

(1.8) 

42.0 

48.3 

48.3 

1   During the year, the naming convention of certain lending segments have been changed to better reflect their operations. The previously named ‘Property Finance’ lending segment is now 

referred to as ‘Real Estate’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

133 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

26.  Property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Group 
Year ended 31 December 2021 

Cost 

As at 1 January 2021 

Additions 

Acquisitions through business combinations 

Disposals 

Other movements1 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2021 

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 1 January 2021 

Charge for the year 

Disposals 

Other movements1 

Transfer to finance leases 

As at 31 December 2021 

Carrying amount 

As at 1 January 2021 

As at 31 December 2021 

Right-of-use 
leasehold 
property 
 £m 

Leasehold 
property 
£m 

Fixtures, 
fittings and 
equipment 
£m 

Assets on 
operating 
leases 
£m 

11.7 

0.1 

0.5 

– 

– 

– 

12.3 

2.3 

1.8 

– 

– 

– 

4.1 

9.4 

8.2 

2.9 

– 

– 

(0.3) 

(0.9) 

– 

1.7 

1.5 

0.2 

(0.3) 

(0.4) 

– 

1.0 

1.4 

0.7 

15.5 

0.7 

0.1 

(1.2) 

– 

– 

15.1 

11.9 

1.1 

(1.2) 

– 

– 

11.8 

3.6 

3.3 

60.4 

7.1 

– 

(6.8) 

– 

(3.8) 

56.9 

21.2 

8.6 

(6.1) 

– 

(2.9) 

20.8 

39.2 

36.1 

Total 
£m 

90.5 

7.9 

0.6 

(8.3) 

(0.9) 

(3.8) 

86.0 

36.9 

11.7 

(7.6) 

(0.4) 

(2.9) 

37.7 

53.6 

48.3 

Further details relating to right-of-use leasehold property and assets on operating leases are provided in Note 35. 

  Company 
  Total property, plant and equipment: £47.8 million (2021: £47.8 million). 
  Difference to Group total: -£0.5 million (2021: -£0.5 million).  

  The immaterial difference between the Group and Company is attributable to assets held by subsidiary companies  
  comprising: right-of use leasehold assets with a carrying amount of £0.3 million (2021: £0.4 million) and fixtures and fittings  
  with a carrying amount of £0.2 million (2021: £0.1 million). Separate tables for the Company are not provided. 

1 Other movements represents an adjustment to the dilapidation accrual and reversal of the associated depreciation recognised. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

134 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

27.  Intangible assets 
See accounting policies in Note 7(o) 

Group 

Cost 

As at 1 January  

Additions 

Acquisitions through business combinations 

As at 31 December  

Accumulated amortisation and impairment 

As at 1 January  

Amortisation charge for the year 

As at 31 December  

Carrying amount 

As at 1 January 

As at 31 December  

Other 
intangible 
assets 
£m 

Goodwill 
£m 

48.5 

– 

– 

48.5 

0.5 

– 

0.5 

48.0 

48.0 

58.1 

9.4 

– 

67.5 

36.6 

8.2 

44.8 

21.5 

22.7 

  Company 
  Total intangible assets: £45.6 million (2021: £44.3 million). 
  Difference to Group total: -£25.1 million (2021: -£25.2 million). 

2022 

Total 
£m 

106.6 

9.4 

– 

116.0 

37.1 

8.2 

45.3 

69.5 

70.7 

Other 
intangible 
assets 
£m 

Goodwill 
£m 

38.5 

– 

10.0 

48.5 

0.5 

– 

0.5 

38.0 

48.0 

49.8 

7.1 

1.2 

58.1 

28.4 

8.2 

36.6 

21.4 

21.5 

2021 

Total 
£m 

88.3 

7.1 

11.2 

106.6 

28.9 

8.2 

37.1 

59.4 

69.5 

  The difference between the Group and Company in both reported years is mainly attributable to goodwill recognised on  
  business acquisitions. In the Company, goodwill throughout both reported years totals £23.7 million, all of which represents  
  cost, with no accumulated impairment losses recognised. This accounts for £24.3 million of the difference between Group  
  and Company in both reported years. The remaining difference of £0.8 million (2021: £0.9 million) represents the carrying  
  amount of other intangible assets recognised by the Group on the acquisition of businesses. Separate tables for the  
  Company are not provided and the additional disclosures below are the same for both the Group and Company unless  
  otherwise stated. 

Other intangible assets predominantly comprises computer software. In the Group, other intangible assets also includes assets 
recognised on the acquisition of businesses, representing brands and the benefit of business networks.  

Other intangible asset additions include £9.3 million of internally generated assets (2021: £7.0 million). 

Goodwill impairment testing 
The Group performed its annual assessment to identify any impairment to goodwill. For the purposes of impairment testing, 
goodwill is allocated to the Group’s CGUs. The Group’s CGUs are the same as the Group’s lending segments per the operating 
segments note (see Note 9). 

Goodwill is impaired if the carrying amount of a CGU exceeds the recoverable amount. Determining the recoverable amount 
involves the calculation of the CGU’s value in use, which is derived by discounting the forecast cash flows (post-tax profits) to 
be generated from its continuing use, as described below. 

Forecast cash flows are based on the Board approved budget and assumptions regarding the long-term pattern of sustainable 
cash flows thereafter. Five years of forecast cash flows (post-tax profits) are included in the discounted cash flow model (2021: 
five years). A terminal value growth rate of 1.0% is then applied into perpetuity to extrapolate cash flows beyond the cash flow 
period (2021: 2.0%). The terminal value growth rate is estimated by the Group taking into account rates disclosed by 
comparable institutions.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

135 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

27.  Intangible assets (continued) 

To discount the forecast cash flows, the Group derives a CGU specific discount rate. These discount rates are an estimate of 
the return that investors would require if they were to choose an investment that would generate cash flows of amount, timing 
and risk profile equivalent to those that the entity expects to derive from the CGU. The Group calculates the discount rates using 
the price-to-book ratio method, which incorporates target return on equity, growth rate and the price-to-book ratio. The discount 
rate for each CGU is adjusted to reflect the risks inherent to the individual CGU.  

Discount rates used for each CGU are as follows: 

Real Estate 

SME 

TML Mortgages 

2022 

2021 

Post-tax 

Pre-tax1 

Post-tax 

Pre-tax1 

13.5% 

14.5% 

16.0% 

17.7% 

18.8% 

21.1% 

12.5% 

13.5% 

15.0% 

16.2% 

17.3% 

20.7% 

In both reported years, impairment testing indicated the recoverable amount of each CGU was in excess of its carrying amount 
and, as such, no impairment losses have been recognised. Reasonably possible changes in forecast cash flows and the applied 
post-tax discount rate would not result in the recoverable amount of any CGU reducing below the carrying amount, as verified 
by sensitivity analysis. 

A summary of the carrying amount of the Group’s goodwill by CGU is as follows: 

Group 

As at 1 January 

Acquisitions through 
business combinations 

As at 31 December 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

5.4 

– 

5.4 

SME 
£m 

32.6 

– 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

10.0 

– 

2022 

Total 
£m 

48.0 

– 

32.6 

10.0 

48.0 

Real 
Estate 
£m 

5.4 

– 

5.4 

SME 
£m 

32.6 

TML 
Mortgages 
£m 

– 

2021 

Total 
£m 

38.0 

– 

10.0 

10.0 

32.6 

10.0 

48.0 

  Company 
  In the Company, all goodwill is attributable to the SME CGU and is unchanged in both reported years, remaining at a  
  carrying amount of £23.7 million. 

28.  Deferred tax assets 
See accounting policies in Note 7(f) 

Deferred tax assets are attributable to the following items: 

Group 

Decelerated tax depreciation 

IFRS 9 adjustment 

Tax losses in subsidiary companies 

Fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Other 

Total deferred tax assets 

2022 
£m 

6.1 

1.9 

3.3 

4.0 

4.1 

2021 
£m 

6.9 

2.3 

2.7 

– 

2.3 

19.4 

14.2 

1   The Group applies post-tax discount rates to post-tax cash flows when testing CGUs for impairment. The pre-tax discount rate is disclosed in accordance with IAS 36 ‘Impairment of Assets’. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

136 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

28.  Deferred tax assets (continued) 

Movements in deferred tax assets are as follows: 

Group 

As at 1 January 

Amounts recognised in statement of profit and loss (see Note 19): 

Current year movement 

Adjustment in respect of prior years 

Tax rate changes  

Amounts recognised in other comprehensive income: 

Current year movement in cash flow hedging reserve 

Current year movement in fair value through other comprehensive income reserve 

Other: 

Acquisitions through business combinations 

Other 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£m 

14.2 

11.9 

(0.9) 

– 

(9.8) 

4.0 

– 

– 

19.4 

2021 
£m 

12.3 

0.8 

(2.6) 

1.1 

– 

– 

2.4 

0.2 

14.2 

The Group’s business plans project future profits that are sufficient to fully recognise the deferred tax assets. The deferred tax 
assets will unwind over the remaining life of the underlying assets with which they are associated. 

Deferred tax assets in the Group have been calculated based on an aggregation rate of 26.6% (2021: 26.3%), which is the 
estimated rate of recovery that will unwind over the remaining life of the underlying assets with which they are associated. 
Deferred tax assets reflect the substantively enacted tax rate changes detailed in Note 19. 

  Company 
  Total deferred tax: £11.3 million (2021: £9.2 million). 
  Difference to Group total: -£8.1 million (2021: -£5.0 million).  

  The difference between the Group and Company is attributable to deferred tax assets recognised in relation to tax losses in  
  subsidiary companies and other consolidation adjustments. Separate tables for the Company are not provided.  

  Deferred tax assets in the Company have been calculated based on an aggregation rate of 27.0% (2021: 27.0%). 

29.  Other assets 

Other debtors 

Prepayments 

Amounts due from Group companies 

Total other assets 

2022 
£m 

3.5 

11.6 

4.5 

19.6 

Group 

2021 
£m 

3.3 

8.2 

– 

11.5 

Company 

2021 
£m 

7.5 

8.9 

1.1 

17.5 

2022 
£m 

3.6 

12.9 

19.0 

35.5 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

30.  Investment in subsidiaries 
See accounting policies in Note 7(p) 

The investment in subsidiaries in the Company statement of financial position relates to those subsidiary companies detailed in 
Note 43. Prior to the acquisition of TML during 2021, the investment in subsidiaries amounted to <£0.1 million and was therefore 
reflected in the statement of financial position, and in the table below, as a £nil balance. 

Movements in the Company’s investment in subsidiaries are as follows: 

Company 

As at 1 January 

Additional 80.01% of TML shares acquired 

Pre-existing 19.99% investment in TML (previously recognised as investment in associate) 

As at 31 December 

31.  Amounts due to banks 
See accounting policies in Note 7(q). 

Group and Company 

Central bank facilities 

Derivative collateral received 

Other 

Total amounts due to banks 

2022 
£m 

13.9 

– 

– 

13.9 

2021 
£m 

– 

11.1 

2.8 

13.9 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

1,208.5 

1,200.3 

290.0 

0.2 

0.3 

0.1 

1,498.7 

1,200.7 

Amounts due to banks include: 
•  £1,200.0 million (2021: £1,200.0 million) drawn under the Bank of England’s Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives 
for SMEs, which fall due for repayment in 2025. These amounts are collateralised by customer loan assets and investment 
securities. 

•  £290.0 million (2021: £0.3 million) of cash collateral received against derivative contracts. 

32.  Customer deposits 
See accounting policies in Note 7(r). 

Group and Company 

Instant access 

Term deposits and notice accounts 

Fair value adjustments for hedged risk 

Total customer deposits 

2022 
£m 

3,334.0 

7,599.9 

(19.4) 

2021 
£m 

2,527.9 

5,834.4 

(3.7) 

10,914.5 

8,358.6 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

138 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

33.  Provisions 
See accounting policies in Note 7(s) 

Group and Company 

As at 1 January 

Provisions utilised 

Provisions made/(released) 

As at 31 December 

Loss 
provision 
£m 

Other 
provisions 
£m 

0.7 

– 

(0.2) 

0.5 

13.5 

(8.8) 

0.8 

5.5 

2022 

Total 
£m 

14.2 

(8.8) 

0.6 

6.0 

Loss 
provision 
£m 

Other 
provisions 
£m 

3.2 

– 

(2.5) 

0.7 

14.8 

(8.4) 

7.1 

13.5 

2021 

Total 
£m 

18.0 

(8.4) 

4.6 

14.2 

Loss provision  
The loss provision represents the loss allowance on loan commitments (see Note 46). Provisions released represent the net 
ECL credit for the year on loan commitments and is recognised in impairment losses on financial assets in the statement of 
profit and loss (see Note 18). 

Other provisions  
Other provisions represent provisions made in relation to customer remediation and conduct issues and provisions for legal 
costs to defend cases brought against the Group. Provisions made are recognised in provisions in the statement of profit and 
loss.  

A reconciliation of the net amount recognised in provisions in the consolidated statement of profit and loss is as follows: 

Other provisions made  

Insurance recoveries 

Net charge/(credit) for provisions 

2022 
£m 

0.8 

– 

0.8 

2021 
£m 

7.1 

(14.1) 

(7.0) 

Insurance recoveries in the comparative year ended 31 December 2021 relate to amounts recovered against solar panel cases. 

  Critical accounting judgements and estimates 
  The calculation of other provisions relating to customer remediation and conduct issues is an area identified as involving  
  critical accounting judgements and estimates. Additional details are provided in Note 8(b).  

34.  Debt securities in issue 
See accounting policies in Note 7(i). 

Debt securities in issue in the Group’s statement of financial position comprise asset-backed notes issued to external investors 
by consolidated structured entities as part of securitisation transactions (see Note 22). The notes are secured on the underlying 
portfolio of securitised loans and recourse under the notes is limited to the structured entity only.  

A summary of notes in issue is provided in the following table. Amounts included in the table include accrued interest and 
unamortised capitalised costs.  

Group 

Issued 

Issuer 

Listing 

Optional 
redemption 
date 

Maturity 
date 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

Class A mortgage-backed 
floating rate notes 

Jun 2019 

Shawbrook Mortgage 
Funding 2019-1 plc 

Euronext 
Dublin 

Sep 2022 

Dec 2050 

– 

171.9 

Senior notes  

Aug 2021 

Wandle Mortgage 
Funding Limited 

Unlisted 

Aug 2024 

Oct 2038 

116.4 

146.9 

Total debt securities in issue 

116.4 

318.8 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

139 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

34.  Debt securities in issue (continued) 

Movements in the year are summarised in the following table: 

Group 

As at 1 January 

Issuances 

Repurchases and redemptions 

Costs capitalised  

Other movements 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£m 

318.8 

– 

(203.4) 

(0.3) 

1.3 

116.4 

2021 
£m 

205.0 

158.6 

(44.2) 

(0.8) 

0.2 

318.8 

In September 2022, all remaining debt securities issued by Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc were redeemed. 

Issuances in the comparative year ended 31 December 2021 comprised £158.6 million senior notes due 2038 that were 
privately issued to external investors in August 2021 by a consolidated structured entity, Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited. 

35.  Leases 
See accounting policies in Note 7(t) 

Group as a lessor: finance leases 
Assets leased to customers under finance lease and instalment credit agreements are predominantly plant and machinery. The 
underlying asset provides security against the gross receivable and the Group provides no residual value guarantees in order to 
mitigate risk.  

Details of finance lease and instalment credit receivables are set out in Note 21. This includes a maturity analysis showing the 
gross investment in the lease (the undiscounted lease payments receivable) and a reconciliation to the net investment in the 
lease (the gross carrying amount of the receivable).  

Finance income recognised during the year on finance lease and instalment credit receivables is included in other interest and 
similar income (see Note 10). 

Group as a lessor: operating leases 
Assets leased to customers under operating leases are predominantly plant and machinery. The carrying amount of assets on 
operating leases and the movements during the year are set out in Note 26. 

Net income from operating leases is presented on the face of the statement of profit and loss. 

Future minimum rentals receivable under non-cancellable operating leases as at 31 December are as follows: 

Group and Company 

Within one year 

Between one and two years 

Between two and three years 

Between three and four years 

Between four and five years 

After five years 

2022 
£m 

2021 
£m 

8.7 

6.1 

4.3 

3.3 

2.0 

1.9 

8.8 

6.6 

4.6 

2.7 

1.7 

1.0 

Total future minimum rentals receivable 

26.3 

25.4 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

140 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

35.  Leases (continued) 

Group as a lessee 
The Group has lease contracts for several buildings. These leases typically have lease terms of between 5 and 10 years. The 
Group does not sublease any of these leased assets.  

Details of right-of-use assets recognised in relation to these leases, including the carrying amount and movements during the 
year, are set out in Note 26.  

The carrying amount of associated lease liabilities and movements during the year are as follows:  

Group 

As at 1 January 

Additions 

Acquisitions through business combinations 

Disposals 

Interest expense 

Payments 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£m 

9.8 

– 

– 

(0.2) 

0.2 

(2.4) 

7.4 

2021 
£m 

11.1 

0.1 

0.5 

– 

0.2 

(2.1) 

9.8 

  Company 
  Total lease liabilities: £7.1 million (2021: £9.4 million). 
  Difference to Group total: -£0.3 million (2021: -£0.4 million). 

  The immaterial difference between the Group and Company is attributable to lease liabilities in a subsidiary company.  
  Separate tables for the Company are not provided and the additional disclosures below are the same for both the Group and  
  Company unless otherwise stated. 

A maturity analysis of lease liabilities is presented in the liquidity risk section of the Risk Report starting on page 69. 

The Group also has a number of low value lease contracts for office equipment, for which the Group applies the recognition 
exemption for leases of low value assets. For such leases, no right-of-use asset is recognised and lease payments are charged 
to administrative expenses in the statement of profit and loss.  

The following table provides a summary of the amounts recognised in the consolidated statement of profit and loss: 

Administrative 
expenses 
£m 

Interest 
expense 
£m 

Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets 

Interest expense on lease liabilities 

Rental expense on low value assets 

Total  

1.8 

– 

0.3 

2.1 

– 

0.2 

– 

0.2 

Cash outflows from leases in the statement of cash flows are as follows: 

2022 

Total 
£m 

1.8 

0.2 

0.3 

2.3 

Administrative 
expenses 
£m 

Interest 
expense 
£m 

1.8 

– 

0.2 

2.0 

– 

0.2 

– 

0.2 

Group 

Payment of the interest portion of the lease liability (cash flows from operating activities) 

Payment of the principal portion of the lease liability (cash flows from financing activities) 

Total cash outflows from leases 

2022 
£m 

0.2 

2.2 

2.4 

2021 

Total 
£m 

1.8 

0.2 

0.2 

2.2 

2021 
£m 

0.2 

1.9 

2.1 

  Company 
  Cash outflows on leases are materially the same in the Group and Company, with a difference of -£0.1 million in the  
  payment of the principal portion of the lease liability in both reported years attributable to leases in subsidiary companies. 

As at 31 December 2022, the Group is not committed to any lease contracts that have not yet commenced (2021: £nil). 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

141 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

36.  Other liabilities 

Other creditors (including sundry creditors and other taxes) 

Accruals 

Amounts owed to Group companies 

Total other liabilities 

37.  Subordinated debt liability 
See accounting policies in Note 7(u). 

2022 
£m 

17.6 

45.6 

– 

63.2 

Group 

2021 
£m 

25.9 

36.0 

0.5 

62.4 

Company 

2021 
£m 

24.3 

35.9 

0.5 

60.7 

2022 
£m 

15.7 

42.6 

0.2 

58.5 

Subordinated debt liabilities comprise notes issued by the Company to its parent, Shawbrook Group plc, as summarised in the 
following table. Amounts included in the table include accrued interest.  

Group and Company 

Issued 

Call 
date1 

Maturity 
date 

6.5% fixed rate reset callable subordinated notes 

Sep 2019  Sep 2024  Sep 2029 

9.0% fixed rate reset callable subordinated notes 

Jul 2020 

Jul 2025 

Oct 2030 

Total subordinated liabilities 

Movements in subordinated debt liabilities during the year are as follows: 

Group and Company 

As at 1 January 

Other movements 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£m 

20.3 

77.1 

97.4 

2022 
£m 

97.5 

(0.1) 

97.4 

2021 
£m 

20.3 

77.2 

97.5 

2021 
£m 

97.7 

(0.2) 

97.5 

1   The call date may be a fixed date or a defined period of time. Where it relates to a period of time, the date listed reflects the start of the period, thus reflecting the earliest date the call option 

may be exercised. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

142 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities 
See accounting policies in Note 7(v) 

  Classification of financial assets and financial liabilities 

The following tables analyse the carrying amount of the Group and Company’s financial assets and financial liabilities, 
respectively, by measurement classification. There were no reclassifications between classification categories during either of 
the reported years. 

Amortised 
cost 
£m 

FVOCI 
£m 

Mandatorily  
at FVTPL 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Amortised 
cost 
£m 

Mandatorily  
at FVTPL 
£m 

2022 

Group 

Financial assets 

Cash and balances at central banks 

2,037.1 

Loans and advances to banks 

263.5 

– 

– 

Loans and advances to customers1 

9,188.3 

1,268.8 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

691.0 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

330.7 

– 

2,037.1 

1,693.8 

263.5 

10,457.1 

691.0 

330.7 

– 

66.9 

8,272.1 

521.4 

– 

299.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

21.5 

– 

2021 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1,693.8 

66.9 

8,272.1 

521.4 

21.5 

299.7 

Total financial assets 

12,179.9 

1,268.8 

330.7 

13,779.4 

10,853.9 

21.5 

10,875.4 

Financial liabilities 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Debt securities in issue 

Lease liabilities2 

Subordinated debt liability 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

– 

116.4 

7.4 

97.4 

Total financial liabilities 

12,634.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

90.5 

– 

– 

– 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

90.5 

116.4 

7.4 

97.4 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

– 

318.8 

9.8 

97.5 

– 

– 

8.1 

– 

– 

– 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

8.1 

318.8 

9.8 

97.5 

90.5 

12,724.9 

9,985.4 

8.1 

9,993.5 

1   The loans and advances to customers balance includes finance lease and instalment credit receivables, which are measured in accordance with IFRS 16 ‘Leases’. These are included in the 

amortised cost column. 

2   Lease liabilities, which are measured in accordance with IFRS 16 ‘Leases’, are included in the amortised cost column. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

143 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities (continued) 

Amortised 
cost 
£m 

FVOCI 
£m 

Mandatorily  
at FVTPL 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

Amortised 
cost 
£m 

Mandatorily  
at FVTPL 
£m 

2022 

Company 

Financial assets 

Cash and balances at central banks 

2,037.1 

Loans and advances to banks 

199.9 

– 

– 

Loans and advances to customers1 

9,204.0 

1,268.8 

Investment securities 

Derivative financial assets 

Assets held for sale 

Deemed loan due from structured 
entities 

716.8 

– 

– 

93.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

271.6 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

2,037.1 

1,693.8 

199.9 

49.0 

10,472.8 

8,278.9 

716.8 

271.6 

– 

93.4 

614.8 

– 

21.5 

299.7 

– 

– 

– 

2021 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

1,693.8 

49.0 

8,278.9 

614.8 

21.5 

299.7 

– 

Total financial assets 

12,251.2 

1,268.8 

271.6 

13,791.6 

10,936.2 

21.5 

10,957.7 

Financial liabilities 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Lease liabilities2 

Subordinated debt liability 

Deemed loan due to structured 
entities 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

– 

7.1 

97.4 

133.0 

Total financial liabilities 

12,650.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

90.5 

– 

– 

– 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

90.5 

7.1 

97.4 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

– 

9.4 

97.5 

133.0 

402.8 

– 

– 

7.9 

– 

– 

– 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

7.9 

9.4 

97.5 

402.8 

90.5 

12,741.2 

10,069.0 

7.9 

10,076.9 

  Critical accounting judgements 
  The classification of financial assets, in particular loans and advances to customers, is an area identified as involving critical  
  accounting judgements. Additional details are provided in Note 8(c).  

  Fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities 

A summary of the valuation methods used to calculate the fair value of its financial assets and financial liabilities is as follows: 
•  Cash and balances at central banks and loans and advances to banks: fair value approximates the carrying amount as 

balances have minimal credit losses and are either short-term in nature or re-price frequently. 

•  Loans and advances to customers: fair value is calculated based on the present value of future principal and interest cash 

flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date, and adjusted for future credit losses if considered 
material.  

•  Investment securities, debt securities in issue and subordinated debt liability: fair value is based on quoted prices 

where available or by discounting cash flows using market rates. 

•  Derivative financial instruments: fair value is obtained from quoted market prices in active markets and, where these are 

not available, from valuation techniques including discounted cash flows. 

•  Amounts due to banks, customer deposits and deemed loan due from/due to structured entities: fair value is 
estimated using discounted cash flows applying either market rates where practicable, or rates offered with similar 
characteristics by other financial institutions. The fair value of floating rate placements, fixed rate placements with less than 
six months to maturity and overnight deposits is considered to approximate the carrying amount.  

•  Assets held for sale: fair value is calculated using expected or known sales price. Where such data is not available, fair 

value is calculated in accordance with the type of asset held for sale using the valuation methods detailed above.  

In accordance with IFRS 7, fair value disclosures are not required for lease liabilities. As such, the Group does not calculate a 
fair value for lease liabilities and they are not included in the following fair value disclosures. 

1   The loans and advances to customers balance includes finance lease and instalment credit receivables, which are measured in accordance with IFRS 16 ‘Leases’. These are included in the 

amortised cost column. 

2   Lease liabilities, which are measured in accordance with IFRS 16 ‘Leases’, are included in the amortised cost column. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

144 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities (continued) 

The Group uses a fair value hierarchy which reflects the significance of the inputs used in making fair value measurements. 
There are three levels to the hierarchy as follows:  
•  Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date; 
•  Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. 

as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). A Level 2 input must be observable for substantially the full term of the 
instrument. Level 2 inputs include quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets, quoted prices for identical or 
similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or 
liability, such as interest rates and yield curves observable at commonly quoted intervals, implied volatilities and credit 
spreads. Assets and liabilities classified as Level 2 have been valued using models whose inputs are observable in an active 
market; and 

•  Level 3: inputs for the asset or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs). 

In assessing whether a market is active, factors such as the scale and frequency of trading activity, the availability of prices and 
the size of bid/offer spreads are considered. If, in the opinion of the Group, a significant proportion of an instrument’s carrying 
amount is driven by unobservable inputs, the instrument, in its entirety, is classified as Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy. Level 
3 in this context means that there is little or no current market data available from which to determine the level at which an arm’s 
length transaction would be likely to occur. It generally does not mean that there is no market data available at all upon which to 
base a determination of fair value (for example, consensus pricing data may be used). 

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at amortised cost 
The following table analyses the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities measured at amortised cost into the fair value 
hierarchy. There were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy during either of the reported years. 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2022 

Level 1 
£m 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2021 

Level 1 
£m 

Group 

Financial assets at amortised cost 

Cash and balances at central banks 

Loans and advances to banks 

– 

– 

Loans and advances to customers 

9,188.3 

Investment securities 

Assets held for sale 

Financial liabilities at amortised cost 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Debt securities in issue 

Subordinated debt liability 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

2,037.1 

263.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

8,272.1 

– 

1,693.8 

66.9 

– 

– 

– 

126.4 

564.6 

– 

128.9 

392.5 

– 

1,498.7 

10,914.5 

116.4 

97.4 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

299.7 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

318.8 

97.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

  Company 
  The additional investment securities recognised in the Company statement of financial position, along with the deemed loan  
  due from/due to structured entities are allocated to Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. In all other respects, financial assets and  
  financial liabilities in the Company are allocated to the same level of the fair value hierarchy, as illustrated in the table above.  
  A separate table for the Company is not provided. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

145 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities (continued) 

The following table provides a comparison of the carrying amount per the statement of financial position and the calculated fair 
value for the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities measured at amortised cost.  

For cash and balances at central banks, loans and advances to banks and assets held for sale, the carrying amount is 
considered to be a reasonable approximation of fair value and, as such, these are not included in the following table.  

Group 

Financial assets at amortised cost 

Loans and advances to customers 

Investment securities 

Financial liabilities at amortised cost 

Amounts due to banks 

Customer deposits 

Debt securities in issue 

Subordinated debt liability 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

2022 

Fair value 
£m 

Carrying 
amount 
£m 

2021 

Fair value 
£m 

9,188.3 

9,336.0 

8,272.1 

8,779.4 

691.0 

687.7 

521.4 

523.8 

1,498.7 

1,500.2 

10,914.5 

10,871.8 

116.4 

97.4 

117.1 

95.4 

1,200.7 

8,358.6 

318.8 

97.5 

1,200.7 

8,354.9 

320.3 

100.0 

  Company 
  The carrying amount of investment securities in the Company is £716.8 million (2021: £614.8 million) and the calculated fair  
  value is £713.5 million (2021: £617.5 million). For the deemed loan due from/due to structured entities, the carrying amount is  
  deemed to be a reasonable approximation of its fair value. In all other respects, the fair values of the Company’s financial  
  assets and liabilities are as detailed above and a separate table for the Company is not provided.  

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value 
The following table analyses the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value into the fair value 
hierarchy. There were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy during either of the reported years. All financial 
assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value are recurring fair value measurements. 

Group 

Financial assets at fair value 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

2022 

Level 1 
£m 

Loans and advances to customers 

1,268.8 

Derivative financial assets 

Financial liabilities at fair value 

Derivative financial liabilities 

– 

– 

– 

330.7 

90.5 

– 

– 

– 

Level 3 
£m 

Level 2 
£m 

– 

0.2 

– 

21.3 

0.2 

7.9 

2021 

Level 1 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

As at 31 December 2022, all derivative financial instruments are categorised as Level 2. In the comparative year, as at 31 
December 2021, the derivative financial instruments categorised as Level 3 were the Group’s balance guaranteed swaps, which 
matured in September 2022. 

  Company 
  The Level 3 derivative financial liabilities seen in the Group in the comparative year are the balance guaranteed swaps in a  
  subsidiary company and therefore do not apply to the Company. In all other respects, financial assets and financial liabilities  
  in the Company are allocated to the same level of the fair value hierarchy, as illustrated in the table above. A separate table  
  for the Company is not provided.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

146 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities (continued) 

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value: Level 3 analysis 
The following section provides additional analysis of the Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value 
that are categorised as Level 3.  

Movements in the fair value of Level 3 financial assets and financial liabilities are as follows:  

Group 

As at 1 January 

Additions1 

Loans and 
advances to 
customers  
at FVOCI 
£m 

– 

1,352.7 

0.2 

– 

Net fair value gains/(losses) recognised in the statement 
of profit and loss 

(47.6) 

(0.2) 

Net fair value losses recognised in other comprehensive 
income 

Settlements/repayments 

As at 31 December 

(17.1) 

(19.2) 

1,268.8 

– 

– 

– 

2022 

2021 

Derivative 
financial 
assets 
£m 

Derivative 
financial 
liabilities 
£m 

Derivative 
financial 
assets 
£m 

Derivative 
financial 
liabilities 
£m 

(0.2) 

– 

0.2 

– 

– 

– 

3.5 

– 

(3.3) 

– 

– 

0.2 

(3.5) 

– 

3.3 

– 

– 

(0.2) 

Net fair value gains/(losses) recognised in the statement of profit and loss are included in net gains/(losses) on derivative 
financial instruments and hedge accounting. In the year ended 31 December 2022, the £47.6 million loss attributable to loans 
and advances to customers at FVOCI represents unrealised losses on hedged items, which is largely offset by unrealised gains 
on derivative financial instruments in the hedge accounting relationship. The remaining £0.2 million loss/gain attributable to 
derivative financial assets/liabilities, respectively, are realised amounts relating to the balance guaranteed swaps, which 
matured in September 2022. The loss/gain recognised in the comparative year ended 31 December 2021 on derivative financial 
assets/liabilities was unrealised. 

Net fair value losses recognised in other comprehensive income are included in net losses from changes in fair value in relation 
to the FVOCI reserve. All losses recognised are unrealised.  

For the Level 3 loans and advances to customers at FVOCI, the Group uses the discounted cash flow method to calculate the 
fair value. The significant unobservable input used in this calculation is the risk-adjusted discount rate, which is derived from 
cost of replacement assets based on period end closing swap rates. The Group believes that the calculated fair values are 
appropriate, however, the following table provides sensitivity analysis to illustrate the impact that reasonably possible changes 
in the discount rate could have on the asset value and total equity recognised as at 31 December 2022. There would be no 
impact to the statement of profit and loss as a result of these changes.  

Change in significant unobservable input 

Favourable change: discount rate adjusted by -50 bps 

Unfavourable change: discount rate adjusted by +50 bps 

Increase/(decrease)  
to asset value and 
FVOCI reserve 
£m 

18.4 

(17.9) 

  Critical accounting estimates 
  The valuation of loans and advances to customers at FVOCI is an area identified as involving critical accounting estimates.  
  Additional details are provided in Note 8(d). 

1   Additions include new financial assets originated or purchased, additional drawdowns and accrued interest. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

147 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

38.  Financial assets and financial liabilities (continued) 

  Offsetting financial assets and financial liabilities 

The disclosures set out in the following tables include financial assets and financial liabilities in the Group that are either offset in 
the statement of financial position, or are subject to an enforceable master netting arrangement or similar agreement, 
irrespective of whether they are offset in the statement of financial position.  

Financial collateral amounts disclosed in the tables are limited to the net balance sheet exposure for the instrument in order to 
exclude any over collateralisation. Financial collateral amounts disclosed exclude initial margin cash collateral with central 
clearing houses. All collateral amounts disclosed are cash collateral. 

Group 
As at 31 December 2022 

Financial assets 

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities 

Derivative financial liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

Group 
As at 31 December 2021 

Financial assets 

Derivative financial assets 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities 

Derivative financial liabilities1 

Total financial liabilities 

Gross 
amount 
£m 

Amount 
offset 
£m 

Net amount 
presented on 
statement of 
financial 
position 
£m 

330.7 

330.7 

90.5 

90.5 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Gross 
amount 
£m 

Amount 
offset 
£m 

21.5 

21.5 

7.9 

7.9 

– 

– 

– 

– 

330.7 

330.7 

90.5 

90.5 

Net amount 
presented on 
statement of 
financial 
position 
£m 

21.5 

21.5 

7.9 

7.9 

Related amounts not offset 

Subject to 
master netting 
arrangements 
£m 

– 

– 

– 

– 

Financial 
collateral 
received/ 
pledged 
£m 

(271.5) 

(271.5) 

(90.4) 

(90.4) 

Related amounts not offset 

Subject to 
master netting 
arrangements 
£m 

(1.6) 

(1.6) 

(1.6) 

(1.6) 

Financial 
collateral 
received/ 
pledged 
£m 

(19.5) 

(19.5) 

(6.2) 

(6.2) 

Net amount 
£m 

59.2 

59.2 

0.1 

0.1 

Net amount 
£m 

0.4 

0.4 

0.1 

0.1 

  Company 
  As at 31 December 2022, the gross amount and the net amount presented on the statement of financial position for derivative  
  financial assets in the Company is £271.6 million, against which there is financial collateral of £271.5 million, thus resulting in  
  a net amount of £0.1 million. Derivative financial liabilities for the Company are the same as the Group, as presented in the  
  above table. In the comparative year, the offsetting disclosure for the Company is as presented above for the Group. Separate 
  tables for the Company are not provided.  

39.  Share capital 

Share capital comprises 175,487,207 issued and fully paid ordinary shares of £1.00 each, totalling share capital of £175,487,207. 
Holders of the shares are entitled to dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one vote per share at general 
meetings of the Company. There are no restrictions on the rights implicit to the shares. There were no movements in share capital 
during either of the reported years. 

1   As at 31 December 2021, derivative financial liabilities of £0.2 million, which are included in the Group’s consolidated statement of financial position only, are not in the scope of the offsetting 

disclosures as they are not subject to master netting arrangements.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

148 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

40.  Capital securities 
See accounting policies in Note 7(x) 

Capital securities comprise securities issued by the Company to its parent, Shawbrook Group plc, as summarised in the 
following table. 

Group and Company 

12.103% fixed rate reset perpetual Additional Tier 1 write down capital 
securities 

Issued 

Next call 
date1 

Oct 2022 

Dec 2027 

10.298% fixed rate reset perpetual Additional Tier 1 write down capital 
securities (interest rate reset from 7.875% on 8 December 2022)  

Dec 2017 

Dec 2027 

Total capital securities 

Movements in the year are summarised in the following table: 

Group and Company 

As at 1 January 

Issuances 

Settlements (via exchange) 

As at 31 December 

2022 
£m 

124.0 

1.0 

125.0 

2022 
£m 

125.0 

124.0 

(124.0) 

125.0 

2021 
£m 

– 

125.0 

125.0 

2021 
£m 

125.0 

– 

– 

125.0 

In October 2022, £124.0 million of the capital securities issued in 2017 were exchanged for new capital securities. The 
remaining £1.0 million of the capital securities issued in 2017 was reset to a new rate of interest on the 8 December 2022. 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the Company paid all interest when scheduled, totalling £8.8 million (2021: £9.8 
million). This is recognised directly in equity. 

1   The call date may be a fixed date or a defined period of time. Where it relates to a period of time, the date listed reflects the start of the period, thus reflecting the earliest date the call option 

may be exercised. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

149 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

41.  Notes to the cash flow statement 

Adjustments for non-cash items and other adjustments included in the statement of profit and loss 

ECL charge/(credit) on loans and advances to customers at 
amortised cost 

ECL charge on loans and advances to customers at FVOCI 

ECL credit on loan commitments 

Other movements on investment securities 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Other movements on property, plant and equipment depreciation 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Other movements on debt securities in issue 

Other movements on subordinated debt liability 

Equity-settled share-based payments 

Total non-cash items and other adjustments 

Net change in operating assets 

Increase in mandatory deposits with central banks 

2022 
£m 

35.8 

2.4 

(0.2) 

1.7 

11.8 

– 

8.2 

1.3 

(0.1) 

0.1 

61.0 

2022 
£m 

(8.5) 

Group 

2021 
£m 

(15.4) 

– 

(2.5) 

(1.1) 

11.7 

(0.4) 

8.2 

0.2 

(0.2) 

0.6 

1.1 

Group 

2021 
£m 

(3.1) 

Company 

2021 
£m 

(15.4) 

– 

(2.5) 

1.0 

11.6 

(0.4) 

7.9 

– 

(0.2) 

0.6 

2.6 

Company 

2021 
£m 

(3.1) 

2022 
£m 

35.8 

2.4 

(0.2) 

9.9 

11.7 

– 

7.8 

– 

(0.1) 

0.1 

67.4 

2022 
£m 

(8.5) 

Increase in loans and advances to customers 

(2,237.9) 

(1,195.4) 

(2,246.8) 

(1,202.2) 

Increase in derivative financial assets 

Increase in operating lease assets 

(Increase)/decrease in other assets 

Decrease/(increase) in assets held for sale 

(273.0) 

(10.7) 

(8.1) 

299.7 

(17.4) 

(5.5) 

(0.5) 

(297.4) 

(250.1) 

(10.7) 

(18.0) 

299.7 

(20.9) 

(5.5) 

2.6 

(297.4) 

Increase in operating assets 

(2,238.5) 

(1,519.3) 

(2,234.4) 

(1,526.5) 

Net change in operating liabilities 

Increase in customer deposits 

Decrease in other provisions 

Increase/(decrease) in derivative financial liabilities 

Increase in other liabilities  

Increase in operating liabilities 

2022 
£m 

Group 

2021 
£m 

Company 

2021 
£m 

2022 
£m 

2,555.9 

1,464.5 

2,555.9 

1,464.5 

(8.0) 

82.4 

– 

(1.3) 

(33.9) 

19.5 

(8.0) 

82.6 

(3.0) 

(1.3) 

(34.1) 

20.5 

2,630.3 

1,448.8 

2,627.5 

1,449.6 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

150 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

42.  Parent company 

The Company is a subsidiary undertaking of its parent company, Shawbrook Group plc. Shawbrook Group plc is incorporated in 
England and Wales and is the largest company in which the results of the Company and its subsidiaries are consolidated. The 
consolidated financial statements of the Group are available on request from Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, 
Brentwood, Essex CM13 3BE. 

43.  Subsidiary companies 
See accounting policies in Note 7(a) 

Wholly owned subsidiary companies 
As at 31 December 2022, the Group includes the following subsidiary companies whose results are included in the consolidated 
financial statements. The Company’s investment in subsidiaries is detailed in Note 30.  

Name 

Country of 
incorporation 

Class of 
shares  

Ownership
% 

Principal 
activity 

Registered 
address1 

The Mortgage Lender Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

100 

Singers Corporate Asset Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Singers Healthcare Finance Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Coachlease Limited 

Hermes Group Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Singer & Friedlander Commercial Finance Limited 

Scotland 

Ordinary 

Link Loans Limited 

Centric SPV 1 Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

Resource Partners SPV Limited 

England and Wales 

Ordinary 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

Mortgage 
finance 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

Dormant 

a 

a 

a 

a 

a 

b 

a 

a 

a 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, Shawbrook Buildings and Protection Limited, a dormant subsidiary, was dissolved in 
October 2022. 

During the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, The Mortgage Lender Limited became a subsidiary of the Company in 
February 2021. 

Subsidiaries by virtue of control 
As at 31 December 2022, the Group includes the following structured entities relating to securitisation programmes (see Note 
22). Shares of these entities are ultimately beneficially owned through an independent trust. However, for accounting purposes, 
the entities are controlled by the Group and, as such, they are treated as subsidiaries and are fully consolidated. 

Name 

Country of 
incorporation 

Principal activity 

Registered 
address1 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc 

England and Wales  Mortgage finance 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding Holdings Limited 

England and Wales 

Holding company 

Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited 

England and Wales  Mortgage finance 

Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc 

England and Wales  Mortgage finance 

Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 Holdings Limited 

England and Wales 

Holding company 

Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2022-1 plc 

England and Wales  Mortgage finance 

Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc 

England and Wales  Mortgage finance 

c 

d 

e 

d 

d 

d 

d 

1   Registered addresses of subsidiary companies are as follows: 

a: Lutea House, Warley Hill Business Park, The Drive, Great Warley, Brentwood, Essex, England, CM13 3BE. 
b: 8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 1BT. 
c: On 17 March 2023, the registered address was changed from 1 Bartholomew Lane, London, England, EC2N 2AX to 40a Station Road, Upminster, Essex, England, RM14 2TR. 
d: 1 Bartholomew Lane, London, England, EC2N 2AX. 
e: On 20 March 2023, the registered address was changed from Bastion House 6th Floor, 140 London Wall, London, England, EC2Y 5DN to 6th Floor, 125 London Wall, London, England 
EC2Y 5AS. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

151 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

43.  Subsidiary companies (continued) 

The following changes took place during the year ended 31 December 2022: 
•  Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc and its holding company, Ealbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 Holdings Limited, 

became subsidiaries in June 2022. 

•  Lanebrook Mortgage Transaction 2022-1 plc became a subsidiary in October 2022. 
•  A liquidator has been appointed to liquidate Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 plc. This process is expected to conclude 

in the first half of 2023, at which point the company will cease to be a subsidiary of the Group. 

•  Shawbrook Mortgage Funding Holdings Limited was renamed from Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2019-1 Holdings Limited by 

resolution in October 2022. 

•  Shawbrook Mortgage Funding 2022-1 plc became a subsidiary in December 2022.  

During the comparative year ended 31 December 2021, Wandle Mortgage Funding Limited became a subsidiary of the Group in 
August 2021. 

44.  Related party transactions 

Transactions with key management personnel 
Key management personnel refer to the Executive Management team and the Directors of the Group. 

Total compensation for the year for key management personnel that are employed by the Group is as follows: 

Group and Company 

Short-term employee benefits 

Other long-term benefits  

Termination benefits 

Total compensation for employed key management personnel  

2022 
£m 

6.3 

1.0 

– 

7.3 

2021 
£m 

6.1 

1.6 

1.0 

8.7 

The Company provides employee loans to certain key management personnel. These loans are subject to interest in 
accordance with the beneficial loan arrangements rate set by HMRC. The loans do not involve more than the normal risk of 
collectability or present other unfavourable features. As at 31 December 2022, the amount outstanding in respect of these loans 
is £0.5 million (2021: £0.5 million). Interest income recognised in respect of these loans is less than £0.1 million in both reported 
years. No provisions have been recognised in respect of these loans and no balances have been written off or forgiven during 
either of the reported years. 

The Company also holds savings deposits from certain key management personnel and their close family members. Such 
deposits are held in the ordinary course of business on normal commercial terms. As at 31 December 2022, the amount held in 
respect of these deposits is £0.6 million (2021: £0.3 million). Interest expense recognised in respect of these deposits is less 
than £0.1 million in both reported years.  

Transactions between the Company and its parent company 
Details of the parent company, Shawbrook Group plc, are provided in Note 42. 

Amounts owed by the Company to its parent company are as follows: 

Other amounts (receivable)/payable  

Subordinated debt liability1 

Total amounts owed to parent 

Note 

29/36 

37 

2022 
£m 

(4.5) 

96.8 

92.3 

2021 
£m 

0.5 

96.8 

97.3 

1   The total subordinated debt liability per Note 37 is £97.4 million (2021: £97.5 million). The difference compared to the amount presented in this table of £0.6 million (2021: £0.7 million) relates 

to capitalised amounts (capitalised costs and a modification loss), which do not constitute amounts owing between the parties. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

152 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

44.  Related party transactions (continued) 

Transactions during the year between the Company and its parent company are as follows: 

Coupon on capital securities 

Interest on subordinated debt 

Management fee 

Total expense incurred 

2022 
£m 

8.8 

7.9 

0.3 

17.0 

2021 
£m 

9.8 

7.9 

0.3 

18.0 

Transactions between the Company and its subsidiary companies 
Subsidiary companies of the Group are detailed in Note 43.  

The Company has the following amounts recognised on its statement of financial position that relate to subsidiary entities 
(including consolidated structured entities, which are treated as subsidiaries by virtue of control): 

Deemed loan due from structured entities 

Deemed loan due to structured entities 

Debt securities purchased from structured entities  

Other amounts receivable 

Other amounts payable 

Net assets/(liabilities) relating to subsidiaries 

Note 

22 

22 

23 

29 

36 

2022 
£m 

93.4 

2021 
£m 

– 

(133.0) 

(402.8) 

25.8 

14.5 

(0.2) 

0.5 

93.4 

1.1 

– 

(308.3) 

Transactions during the year between the Company and its subsidiaries recognised in the Company statement of profit and 
loss, are as follows: 

Interest income  

Fee and commission expense 

Net other income 

Net income/(expense) incurred 

2022 
£m 

12.6 

(20.7) 

11.6 

3.5 

2021 
£m 

1.3 

(8.6) 

2.8 

(4.5) 

Other related party transactions 
The following transactions are related via the ultimate parent company of Shawbrook Group plc (the Company’s parent 
company), Marlin Bidco Limited. 

As at 31 December 2022, the balance owed to Marlin Bidco Limited is £0.8 million (2021: £0.8 million).  

In both reported years, certain employees, including key management personnel, have acquired non-voting ‘B’ Class ordinary 
shares in Marlin Bidco Limited as part of an employee share-based payment scheme (see Note 16).  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

153 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

45.  Capital commitments 

As at 31 December 2022, the Group has no capital 
commitments (2021: £nil).  

46.  Loan commitments 
See accounting policies in Note 7(y) 

As at 31 December 2022, loan commitments, which are not 
recognised in the statement of financial position total £1,628.7 
million (2021: £1,231.6 million). A loss allowance of £0.5 
million (2021: £0.7 million) is held against these loan 
commitments, which is recognised in provisions in the 
statement of financial position (see Note 33). 

Additional analysis of the Group’s loan commitments and the 
associated loss allowance is provided in the credit risk section 
of the Risk Report starting on page 53. 

47.  Contingent liabilities 
See accounting policies in Note 7(z) 

Part of the Group’s business is regulated by the Consumer 
Credit Act (CCA), a piece of UK legislation designed to protect 
the rights of consumers. The Group’s Consumer franchise is 
exposed to risk under Section 75 and Section 140A of the 
CCA, in relation to any misrepresentations, breaches of 
contract or other failures by suppliers of goods and services to 
customers, where the purchase of those goods and services 
is financed by the Group. While the Group would have 
recourse to the supplier in the event of such liability, if the 
supplier became insolvent that recourse would have limited 
value. 

The Group continues to undertake reviews of its compliance 
with the CCA and other consumer regulations. The Group has 
identified some areas of potential non-compliance, which, 
based on current information, are not considered to be 
material. However, in light of the uncertainties involved in 
such matters, there can be no assurance that the outcome of 
a particular matter will not result in a material liability.  

Additional information regarding one specific matter of note is 
provided below to the extent possible, however it is 
highlighted that certain information usually required in 
accordance with IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and 
Contingent Assets’ may not be disclosed on the grounds that 
it may prejudice the position of the Group in any relating 
dispute with other parties.

Timeshare complaints 
The Group has received a number of complaints from 
customers about holiday ownership (timeshare) products, 
where the Group provided finance to customers to fund the 
purchase of those products. While the Financial Ombudsman 
Service had previously not upheld the majority of such 
complaints that were referred to it, in November 2021 they 
subsequently issued a final decision on one such complaint, 
which was found in the customer’s favour. The Group has 
commenced a legal challenge of this decision by way of 
judicial review, which will be heard in 2023. 

In total, the Group advanced loans of c. £200 million to 
customers in relation to timeshare financing. However, the 
issues referred to above affect a smaller group of customers 
totalling loans of c. £113 million. In the event that the Group is 
unsuccessful in its judicial review challenge, the Group has 
undertaken a high-level estimate of possible redress using an 
assumed claim and redress rate and applied it to the loan 
book. This would suggest a potential remediation cost in the 
region of £25 million, but ultimately redress would depend on 
claim rates and agreement on potential redress remedies, the 
cost of which would be dependent on a number of factors, 
taking into account the nature of the timeshare asset and the 
benefits received whilst owned. The Group considers it 
unlikely that a material liability will arise in relation to this 
product. 

48.  Events after the reporting period 

With the exception of the transaction outlined below, there 
have been no other significant events between 31 December 
2022 and the date of approval of the 2022 Annual Report and 
Accounts that require a change or additional disclosure in the 
financial statements. 

Acquisition of subsidiary 
On 20 March 2023, Shawbrook Bank Limited, the Group’s 
principal subsidiary, announced that it has signed an 
agreement to acquire 100% of the shares in Bluestone 
Mortgages Limited. This transaction remains subject to 
regulatory approval and represents a non-adjusting event 
after the reporting period. As such, the financial effects of this 
transaction have not been recognised as at 31 December 
2022. Bluestone Mortgages Limited will commence being 
consolidated as a subsidiary on the date that control transfers, 
which cannot occur before regulatory approval is granted. 

Bluestone Mortgages Limited’s principal activity is residential 
mortgage finance. Taking control of Bluestone Mortgages 
Limited will strengthen the Group’s presence in the residential 
market, providing the Group with growth opportunities. 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

154 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other information 

Other information 

Abbreviations ...................................................................................................................................................................156 
Performance indicators ....................................................................................................................................................157 
Country-by-country reporting ...........................................................................................................................................158 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

155 

 
 
 
Other information 

Abbreviations 

Throughout this document:  

‘Company’ refers to: 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

‘Group’ refers to: 

the ‘Company’ and its subsidiaries  

‘Shawbrook’ refers to: 

the ‘Group’ 

The following abbreviations are used within this document: 

BML 

bps 

CAIS 

CCA 

CET1 

CGU 

Bluestone Mortgages Limited 

Basis point 

Credit Account Information Sharing 

Consumer Credit Act 

Common Equity Tier 1 

Cash generating unit 

the ‘Code’ 

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018 

COVID-19 

Coronavirus disease 

CRD V 

Capital Requirements Directive 

CRR/CRR II 

Capital Requirements Regulation 

Exposure at default 

European Banking Authority 

Expected credit loss 

Equality, diversity and inclusion 

Effective interest rate 

EAD 

EBA 

ECL 

EDI 

EIR 

ESG 

EU 

FCA 

IFRS 

ILAAP 

LCR 

LGD 

International Financial Reporting Standards 

Internal Liquidity Adequacy Assessment Process 

Liquidity coverage ratio 

Loss given default 

LIBOR 

London Inter-bank Offered Rate 

MIP 

NSFR 

PD 

PMA 

POCI 

PRA 

RMF 

SICR 

SMEs 

SMF 

Management Incentive Plan 

Net stable funding ratio 

Probability of default 

Post-model adjustment 

Purchased or originated credit-impaired 

Prudential Regulation Authority 

Risk Management Framework 

Significant increase in credit risk from initial 
recognition 

Small and medium-sized enterprises 

Senior Management Function 

Environmental, social and governance 

SONIA 

Sterling Overnight Index Average rate 

European Union 

Financial Conduct Authority 

SPPI 

TCFD 

FVOCI 

Fair value through other comprehensive income 

TFSME 

Solely payments of principal and interest on the 
principal amount outstanding 

Task Force on Climate-related Financial 
Disclosures 

Term Funding Scheme with additional incentives 
for SMEs 

FVTPL 

HMRC 

IAS 

Fair value through profit or loss 

HM Revenue and Customs 

International Accounting Standards 

TML 

UK 

USA 

The Mortgage Lender Limited 

United Kingdom 

United States of America 

ICAAP 

Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process 

Time periods referred to within this document are defined as follows: 

FY 

H1 

H2 

Q1 

Q2 

Q3 

Q4 

Full year: 12 months from 1 January to 31 December 

First half: six month period from 1 January to 30 June  

Second half: six month period from 1 July to 31 December 

First quarter: three month period from 1 January to 31 March 

Second quarter: three month period from 1 April to 30 June 

Third quarter: three month period from 1 July to 30 September 

Fourth quarter: three month period from 1 October to 31 December 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

156 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other information 

Performance indicators  

Certain financial measures disclosed in the Annual Report and Accounts do not have a standardised meaning prescribed by 
international accounting standards and may not therefore be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. These 
measures are considered ‘alternative performance measures’ (non-GAAP financial measures) and are not a substitute for 
measures prescribed by international accounting standards. Definitions of financial performance indicators referred to in the 
Strategic Report (in alphabetical order) are set out below: 

Average principal employed 

The average of monthly closing loans and advances to customers1 (net of loss allowance and fair value 
adjustments for hedged risk) and assets on operating leases included in property, plant and equipment. 

Common Equity Tier 1 
(CET1) capital ratio 

Common Equity Tier 1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets. 

Cost of risk 

Impairment losses on financial assets, divided by, average principal employed. 

Cost to income ratio 

The sum of administrative expenses and the provisions charge/credit recognised in the statement of profit 
and loss, divided by, net operating income.  

Gross asset yield 

Net operating income less interest expense and similar charges, divided by, average principal employed. 

Leverage ratio 

Liability yield 

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, total leverage ratio exposure measure.  

Interest expense and similar charges, divided by, average principal employed. 

Liquidity coverage ratio 

Liquidity buffer, divided by, total 30-day net cash outflows in a standardised stress scenario.  

Loan book 

The sum of loans and advances to customers1 (net of loss allowance and fair value adjustments for 
hedged risk) and the carrying amount of assets on operating leases included in property, plant and 
equipment. 

Management expenses ratio  The sum of administrative expenses and the provisions charge/credit recognised in the statement of profit 

and loss, divided by, average principal employed. 

Net interest margin 

Net operating income, divided by, average principal employed. 

Return on lending assets 
before tax 

Return on tangible equity 

Profit before tax, divided by, average principal employed. 

Profit after tax (adjusted to deduct distributions made to holders of capital securities), divided by, average 
tangible equity.  
‘Average tangible equity’ is calculated as, total equity less capital securities and intangible assets at the 
beginning of the period, plus total equity less capital securities and intangible assets at the end of the 
period, divided by two. 

Risk-weighted assets 

A measure of assets adjusted for their associated risks. Risk weightings are established in accordance 
with Prudential Regulation Authority rules and are used to assess capital requirements and adequacy 
under Pillar 1. 

Total capital ratio 

Total regulatory capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.  

Total Tier 1 capital ratio 

Total Tier 1 capital, divided by, risk-weighted assets.  

Wholesale funding 

The sum of amounts due to banks and debt securities in issue. 

1   For the purpose of this calculation, loans and advances to customers includes both loans measured at amortised cost and loans at FVOCI, along with loans transferred to assets held for 

sale, which are still considered to be part of the Group’s overall loan book until derecognised.  

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

157 

 
 
 
 
 
Other information 

Country-by-country reporting 

The following disclosures are provided solely to comply with the requirements of the Capital Requirements (Country-by-Country 
Reporting) Regulations 2013. These disclosures may not be relied on for any other purpose. 

The country-by-country reporting requirements originate from Article 89 of the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD IV). The 
purpose is to provide increased transparency regarding the source of the Group’s income and the locations of its operations. 

In both reported years, Shawbrook Bank Limited and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) are all UK registered entities. 

The activities of the Group are detailed in Note 1 of the Financial Statements and in the Strategic Report. Details of subsidiary 
companies included in the Group are provided in Note 43 of the Financial Statements. 

Required disclosures for the year ended 31 December are summarised below: 

Net operating income (£m) 

Profit before tax (£m) 

Tax charge (£m) 

Tax paid (£m) 

Average number of employees on a full-time equivalent basis 

The Group received no public subsidies during either of the reported years. 

2022 
UK 

476.2 

238.4 

58.7 

61.9 

1,129 

2021 
UK 

386.0 

197.4 

47.9 

48.4 

964 

Shawbrook Bank Limited 

Annual Report and Accounts 2022 

158