Quarterlytics / Real Estate / REIT - Retail / Simon Property Group

Simon Property Group

spg · TSX Real Estate
Claim this profile
Ticker spg
Exchange TSX
Sector Real Estate
Industry REIT - Retail
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Simon Property Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
THE FUTURE 
OF POWER ™

2018 ANNUAL REPORT

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   1

2019-05-10   9:48:56 AM

THE  
FUTURE  
OF  
POWER
IS  

Customer Choice

Sustainable

Reliable & Resilient

Cost-Effective

Widely Distributed

Changing

2          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   2

2019-05-10   9:48:56 AM

Customer Choice

Sustainable

Reliable & Resilient

Cost-Effective

Widely Distributed

Changing

CHAIRMAN’S  
MESSAGE TO  
SHAREHOLDERS

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

On behalf of the Board of Directors I want to 
welcome you all to the Spark Power group of 
companies.

In September 2018, Spark Power took an 
important step forward in our corporate journey 
as we made the transition from private to 
public company, listing on the Toronto Stock 
Exchange. We made the decision to go public 
because we felt it was the best way to support 
the organization’s next phase of growth and 
to achieve our long-term vision of becoming 
the leading independent provider of integrated 
power solutions across North America.

Spark Power is committed to integrity and 
ethical dealing in all we do and as a newly 
public company our first task was to establish 
strong governance practices consistent with 
the culture we have built. Six of Spark’s current 
directors served on the Company’s Advisory 
Board when it was private and bring significant 
public company experience to their new roles 
on the Board of Directors. In parallel with the 
go-public transaction we welcomed two new 
board members, both with extensive capital 
markets and board experience. The governance 
framework is now in place and we will continue 
to refine it periodically in the future.

As a board we are also responsible for 
overseeing the development and execution 
of Spark Power’s long-term growth strategy. 
Collectively, the board has strong relationships 
and decades of entrepreneurial and operational 
experience in both the power and broader 
industrial sectors across North America, and 
together we look forward to contributing to the 
creation of meaningful shareholder value over 
the longer term.

On going public, insider ownership of Spark 
Power was approximately 60% of the issued 
and outstanding shares of the Company. We 
believe that such high ownership on the part of 
the board and management team represents a 
powerful endorsement of our potential and will 
support strong and lasting alignment with the 
interests of all shareholders. That said, over time 
we intend to further diversify our shareholder 
base and reduce insider ownership to more 
modest levels, increasing our public float.

As a power solutions provider to industry, safety 
must be a primary consideration. Additionally, 
the board has taken a careful look at how best 
to compensate senior management, balancing 
the need to generate profitable growth with 
the desire to prudently manage risk. We 
have established both short and longer-term 
compensation structures that, coupled with 
sound execution against the broader strategy 
are expected to support retention of key 
individuals, extension of Spark’s innovative and 
youthful culture and translate into improving 
financial performance.

In closing, I want to say how proud and excited 
we are to be a part of the Spark Power story. 
We agreed to serve as directors of Spark Power 
because we understand both the challenges 
and the opportunities facing the broader power 
sector and the Company. We feel that Spark 
Power is uniquely well positioned to play a 
leadership role in shaping the Future of Power™ 
and we look forward to making that a reality in 
the quarters and years ahead.

SINCERELY,

Larry D. Taylor 
Chairman

SPARK POWER          1        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   1

2019-05-10   9:48:56 AM

CO-CEO’S 
MESSAGE TO  
SHAREHOLDERS

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

We founded Spark Power nearly 10 years 
ago to capitalize on the Green Energy 
legislation introduced in Ontario in 2009. 
Beyond the compelling initial opportunity 
that emerging renewable technologies 
offered at the time, we felt that this was an 
important development that would help 
define the Future of Power™. Fast forward 
a decade and, as anticipated, today we find 
an array of forces – technological, social, 
economic and political – fundamentally 
changing the way power is generated, 
delivered and consumed.

Over that same period Spark Power 
has also evolved, transitioning from a 
renewables development office to a fully 
integrated and independent power solutions 
provider serving industrial, commercial and 
institutional users of power across North 
America. As the pace of transition away 
from the traditional grid accelerates, we 
have built Spark with a “customer first” 
mentality focused on helping industry 
manage their critical power infrastructure 
and the transition to the Grid of the Future. 
Industrial-scale consumers of electricity are 
increasingly demanding more sustainable, 
more reliable, higher quality (clean) and 
cost-effective sources of power, especially 
as they incorporate advanced manufacturing 
technologies including robotics, automated 
processing and materials handling into 
their operations. We enable that by offering 
solutions ranging from technical services and 
power equipment to power advisory and 
sustainability consulting. When customers 
need to plan, design, build or maintain 

their power infrastructure, or are trying to 
understand the impact of the fast-paced 
transition of the grid on their business, we 
want to be their first call. We believe the dual 
tailwinds of grid transition and advanced 
manufacturing will be key drivers of Spark 
Power’s growth for years to come.

2018 marked the start of another period 
of transition for Spark Power, as we 
went public, listing on the Toronto Stock 
Exchange. After considering our options, 
we felt this was the best way to build the 
Company while maintaining meaningful 
control of our overall strategic direction as 
we embark on our next phase of growth. In 
parallel with the go-public transaction, we 
also consolidated our secured debt facilities 
under a single lender, accessing a $90 million 
funding package from Bank of Montreal 
that includes a yet undrawn $25 million 
Acquisition Facility. In combination, our 
public listing and debt facilities offer us real 
choice and flexibility in how to fund growth. 
This is especially important as we deliver 
on a strategy that balances sound organic 
growth with selective strategic acquisitions.

We executed well on this strategy in 2018, 
generating organic growth of 17% over the 
prior year, while closing three strategic 
acquisitions in rapid succession mid-year 
that contributed $25.8 million to our top-
line. Organic growth was supported by 
new branch openings, as well as greater 
penetration with existing customers and 
the signing of new ones. In July 2018 we 
announced the acquisitions of two New 

2          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   2

2019-05-10   9:48:56 AM

CO-CEO’S 

MESSAGE TO  

SHAREHOLDERS

Electric branches in California, establishing 
a presence in the western U.S.; Orbis 
Engineering in Edmonton, AB, adding 
high voltage engineering capabilities and 
a presence in western Canada with further 
offices in Calgary, AB, Vancouver, BC, and 
Saskatoon, SK; and Bullfrog Power, the 
leading green energy provider in Canada 
that will serve as the foundation for our 
power advisory and sustainability business 
going forward.

As a company, our focus remains on 
sustainable and profitable growth. One of 
our core differentiators is that we prioritize 
mandates that yield a steady stream of 
high-value-add, re-occurring work over 
often lower margin large individual projects. 
Spread across a blue-chip base of more than 
6,500 customers, this provides a very strong 
foundation from which to grow. For the full 
fiscal year, our revenue increased 50% to 
$120 million and Adjusted EBITDA increased 
$5.2 million, or 33%, to $20.5 million. Pro-
forma Revenue was $146.5 million and Pro-
forma Adjusted EBITDA was $25.4 million, 
in-line with our $25.0 million guidance. In 
the year ahead we are working to duplicate 
this strong performance by opening multiple 
new branches across North America as we 
look to penetrate new geographies and 
serve both existing and new customers. 
We also continue to review a pipeline of 
potential acquisition opportunities with a 
focus on adding new customers, establishing 
a presence in key regions, introducing new 
products and solutions, and growing our 
skilled technical base.

Looking ahead, we want to reiterate our 
sense of excitement at the opportunity 
before us as we work to execute our 
ambitious growth strategy and take a 
leadership role in shaping the path of the 
power industry. To that end, we recently 
hosted our inaugural Future of Power™ 
event in Toronto on April 9th, 2019 at the 
Evergreen Brick Works. The event brought 
together visionaries, innovators, disruptors, 
OEMs and, most importantly, the major 
users of power – the customer, together 
for meaningful conversations on a host of 
power-related topics. 

In closing, we want to welcome our new 
shareholders and thank them for sharing 
our vision. We also want to thank our 
board for their ongoing efforts and wise 
counsel, which will be invaluable as we 
move forward. Finally, we want to recognize 
our employees who invest alongside us 
through our Employee Stock Ownership 
Plan. At Spark, we have diligently worked to 
establish a high-energy, innovation-focused 
and youthful culture. 2018 was an incredibly 
busy year and all we accomplished was the 
direct result of an immense amount of hard 
work on the part of our growing team of 
more than 750 employees. The future looks 
bright and we are confident that we have the 
right strategy and team in place to achieve 
our long-term vision of becoming the 
leading independent provider of integrated 
power solutions to industrial, commercial, 
and institutional customers across North 
America.

SINCERELY,

Jason Sparaga  
Co-CEO

Andrew Clark 
Co-CEO

SPARK POWER          3        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   3

2019-05-10   9:48:56 AM

SPARK 
POWER 
HELPS  
INDUSTRY

ADAPT TO NEW  
AND CHANGING  
TECHNOLOGIES  
/ADVANCED  
MANUFACTURING

MANAGE &  
MAINTAIN KEY 
INFRASTRUCTURE

STAY UP & RUNNING  
/ RELIABLE,  
HIGH-QUALITY  
POWER 

ACHIEVE  
SUSTAINABILITY  
OBJECTIVES

OPTIMIZE  
EFFICIENCY  
/ CONTROL  
POWER COST

4          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   4

2019-05-10   9:48:57 AM

ADAPT TO NEW  

AND CHANGING  

TECHNOLOGIES  

/ADVANCED  

MANUFACTURING

MANAGE &  

MAINTAIN KEY 

INFRASTRUCTURE

STAY UP & RUNNING  

/ RELIABLE,  

HIGH-QUALITY  

POWER 

ACHIEVE  

SUSTAINABILITY  

OBJECTIVES

OPTIMIZE  

EFFICIENCY  

/ CONTROL  

POWER COST

Spark Power is a leading  
independent provider of integrated 
power solutions to industrial, 
commercial and institutional customers 
across North America.

ELECTRIFYING INDUSTRY

RENEWABLES O&M

LINES & POLES

SUBSTATION

ON-SITE GENERATION

GREEN SUPPLY

METER

PANELS

BATTERY STORAGE

ADVANCED MANUFACTURING 
SYSTEMS INTEGRATION

POWER ADVISORY & 
SUSTAINABILITY

BACK-UP POWER

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   5

2019-05-10   9:48:58 AM

SPARK POWER          5        

EXECUTING  
ON OUR  
STRATEGY

Spark Power has a dual-pronged 
growth strategy emphasizing a 
balanced approach that contemplates 
both organic growth and strategic 
acquisitions. In 2018, the Company 
executed on its growth strategy 
driving meaningful improvements in 
financial performance. 

HIGHLIGHTS FOR 2018

•  Officially opened London, ON  

New Electric branch

•  Acquired leading green energy 

provider Bullfrog Power

•  Acquired Edmonton, AB-based 
Orbis Engineering, establishing 
presence in western Canada

•  Acquired 2 New Electric  

branches, establishing presence  
in western U.S.

•  Closed $90 million in secured debt 
facilities, including undrawn $25 
million acquisition facility

•  Completed merger and began 

trading on the TSX

OBJECTIVES FOR 2019

•  Officially open Winnipeg, MB New 

Electric branch

•  Designate U.S. Head Office and 

U.S. hub branch

• 

Integrate core services in new 
42,000 sq. ft. London, ON hub 
serving southwestern Ontario

•  Open multiple branches across 

North America

•  Complete multiple strategic 

acquisitions

6          SPARK POWER 

6          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   6

2019-05-10   9:48:59 AM

Spark Power has a track record of strong profitable 
growth. A core focus of the Company is driving 
sector-leading gross and EBITDA margins. 

DRIVING STRONG FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

REVENUE 
(MILLIONS)

36%

COMPOUND  
ANNUAL  
GROWTH RATE 
(2015-2018)

$146.5 

$119.8

ADJUSTED EBITDA2 
(MILLIONS)

40%

COMPOUND  
ANNUAL  
GROWTH RATE 
(2015-2018)

$20.5

SEGMENTED 2018  
PRO-FORMA REVENUE1 
(MILLIONS)

$17.4

$25.4

$3.8

$125.3

$80.0

$63.8

$47.6

$15.5

$10.3

$7.5

Technical Services

Power Equipment

Power Advisory & Sustainability

2015 2016

2017

2018

2018
Pro-Forma1

2015 2016

2017

2018

2018
Pro-Forma1

38.4% 17.1%

GROSS MARGIN  
(2018)

ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN3 
(2018)

1  Pro-forma metrics are adjusted for the impact of revenue and/or EBITDA earned by companies acquired during the year for the 
period prior to acquisition.

2 Adjusted EBITDA means EBITDA adjusted for items management considers to be not representative of Spark Power’s ongoing 
operating performance.

3  Adjusted EBITDA margin means Adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue.

Note that Pro-Forma Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Pro-Forma Adjusted EBITDA are non-IFRS measures. See Non-IFRS measures 
on pages 11 and 12 of this annual report for more information.

SPARK POWER          7        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   7

2019-05-10   9:48:59 AM

MANAGEMENT 
TEAM

Andrew Clark 
Co-CEO, Director

Andrew is a leader in the power 
industry with a focus on creating 
a cleaner and more sustainable 
future. Prior to co-founding Spark 
in 2009 he held executive positions 
with TSX-listed CPI Plastics Group 
and Business Development Bank of 
Canada. He is a founding director of 
the Federation of Community Power 
Co-operatives.

Dan Ardila 
Chief Financial Officer

Dan is a senior financial professional 
and has held executive positions 
with both private and public 
companies including Algoma Steel, 
CPI Plastics Group, 6N Silicon and 
Liquidation World.

Jason Sparaga 
Co-CEO, Director

Jason is a co-founder and the 
co-CEO of Spark Power. He is 
a very driven entrepreneur and 
sets the tone for aggressive 
growth at the Company. Prior 
to co-founding Spark in 2009, 
he spent 17 years in the M&A 
space originating and closing 
more than 100 acquisition 
transactions.

Eric Waxman 
Chief Investment Officer

Eric has a track record of 
entrepreneurship and working 
with entrepreneurs. Prior to  
co-founding Spark in 2009  
he spent 20 years working in 
M&A, investment banking and 
private equity.

Richard Jackson 
Chief Operating Officer

Richard has more than 20 years 
of senior operational experience 
across the power and diversified 
industries sectors. Prior to 
joining Spark, he held roles with 
Winoa Corporation, Moeller 
Electric and Eaton Corporation.

8          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   8

2019-05-10   9:49:00 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT 

TEAM

BOARD OF  
DIRECTORS

Larry D. Taylor,  
Chairman1,3

Ron Dizy 
Director3

Larry previously held senior executive 
positions in financial services and 
management consulting and  is 
currently a CEO Group Leader for  
CEO Global Network.

Ron is Managing Director of the 
Advanced Energy Centre at the MaRS 
Discovery District and was previously 
President and CEO of ENBALA 
Power Networks.

Don Morrison 
Director1,3

Don was previously with OMERS 
Private Markets and has served on 
more than 20 public and private 
company boards.

Jim O’Neil 
Director2

Daniel Peloquin 
Director1,2

Joe Quarin 
Director1,2

Jim was previously President and CEO of 
Quanta Services and is an independent 
director on First Energy’s board.

Daniel is a management consultant 
and was previously the President of 
Schneider Electric Canada Inc.

Joe is President and CEO of  
Q5 Capital Inc., and former 
President and CEO of  
Progressive Waste Solutions Ltd.

Sharon Ranson 
Board Member1,2 

Howard Wetston 
Director3

Sharon is a corporate director and 
entrepreneur with deep financial 
expertise in accounting, capital 
markets and investments. 

Senator Wetston previously held 
senior positions with the Ontario 
Securities Commission and Ontario 
Energy Board.

1 Member of the Audit Committee
2 Member of the Compensation Committee
3 Member of the Corporate Governance & Nominating Committee

SPARK POWER          9        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   9

2019-05-10   9:49:01 AM

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
VISION 

We strive to be the 
leading independent 
provider of integrated 
power solutions to the 
industrial, commercial 
and institutional markets 
across North America.

MISSION

We exist to disrupt 
the power sector to 
reduce cost, make the 
environment a priority 
and empower our 
customers to transition 
to the grid of the future.

OUR BRANDS

®

E L E C T R I C

10          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   10

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
Year Ended December 31, 2018

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) of the operating performance and financial 
condition of Spark Power Group Inc. (“Spark Power”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) for the three and 
twelve months ended December 31, 2018, dated March 27, 2019, should be read in conjunction with the 
December 31, 2018 Consolidated Annual Financial Statements and related notes thereto and the August 17, 
2018 Management Information Circular with respect to the proposed Qualifying Acquisition of Canaccord 
Genuity Acquisition Corp. Additional information related to Spark Power is available under the Company’s 
SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com and on our website at www.sparkpower.com. Unless otherwise specified all 
amounts are expressed in Canadian dollars. 

Forward-looking Information

Some of the information contained in this Spark Power MD&A contains forward-looking statements. These 
statements are based on management’s reasonable assumptions and beliefs in light of the information 
currently available to them and are made as of the date of this Spark Power MD&A. Spark Power does not 
undertake to update any such forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or 
otherwise, except as required by applicable securities laws in Canada. Actual results may differ materially 
from those indicated or underlying forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including 
those described in this MD&A and in “Risk Factors” in the Company’s final long-form prospectus dated 
August 7, 2018 available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. Spark Power cautions that the list of risk factors and 
uncertainties is not exhaustive and other factors could also adversely affect results. Readers are urged to 
consider the risks, uncertainties and assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking information and 
are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such information. 

Presentation of Financial Information

The financial statements, including the required comparative information, have been prepared in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (“IASB”). Financial results, including historical comparatives contained in this MD&A, unless 
otherwise specified herein, are based on these financial statements. The Canadian dollar is the Company’s 
functional and reporting currency for purposes of preparing the financial statements given that the 
Company conducts most of its operations in that currency. Accordingly, all dollar references in this MD&A 
are in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise specified. The use of the term “prior period” refers to the three and 
twelve months ended December 31, 2018.

Key Performance Indicators (Non-IFRS Measures)

This Spark Power MD&A makes reference to certain non-IFRS measures, including: “EBITDA”, “EBITDA 
Margin”, “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Adjusted EBITDA Margin”, Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA”, Pro-forma Adjusted 
EBITDA Margin”, Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA, Pro-forma Revenue”, Pro-forma LTM Revenue, “Adjusted 
Working Capital”, and “Adjusted Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)”. These non-IFRS measures are used to 
provide investors with supplemental measures of Spark Power’s operating performance and highlight trends 
in Spark Power’s business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on IFRS measures. Spark 
also believes that providing such information to securities analysts, investors and other interested parties 
who frequently use non-IFRS measures in the evaluation of issuers will allow them to better compare Spark 
Power’s performance against others in its industry. Management also uses non-IFRS measures in order to 
facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period, to prepare annual operating budgets 
and forecasts and to determine components of management compensation. See “Selected Consolidated 
Financial Information” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis”.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   11

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

SPARK POWER          11        

“EBITDA” means net income (loss) before amortization, finance costs, and provision for income taxes.

“Adjusted EBITDA” means EBITDA adjusted for any change in fair value of Puttable Class A and Class 1 
Special shares, non-recurring costs, excess of fair value over net asset acquired, gain on retraction of 
Class 1 Special shares, transaction costs, reorganization costs, which management considers to be not 
representative of Spark Power’s ongoing operating performance. Spark Power uses EBITDA and Adjusted 
EBITDA to evaluate the performance of its business as these measures reflect ongoing profitability and 
it believes these measures are useful in making comparisons between periods. Spark Power believes that 
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provide analysts and investors with information about its income generating 
capabilities, and ability to service debt and meet other payment obligations. Management uses these 
measures to monitor and plan for the operating performance of Spark Power in conjunction with other data 
prepared in accordance with IFRS.

“Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA” means Adjusted EBITDA adjusted for the impact of EBITDA earned by 
companies acquired during the year for the period prior to acquisition. 

“Pro-forma Revenue” means revenue adjusted for the impact of revenue earned by companies acquired 
during the year for the period prior to acquisition.

“EBITDA Margin” means EBITDA divided by revenue.

“Adjusted EBITDA Margin” means Adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue.

“Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA Margin” means Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue.

“Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA” means the Company’s last twelve months EBITDA as at the measurement 
date adjusted for the impact of EBITDA earned by companies acquired during the twelve months prior to 
the measurement date.

“Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA Margin” means Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA divided by Pro-forma 
LTM revenue.

“Pro-forma LTM Revenue” means the Company’s last twelve months revenue adjusted for the impact of 
revenue earned by companies acquired during the period for the twelve months prior to the measurement 
date.

“Adjusted Working Capital” means working capital less the current portion of long-term debt and lease 
liability, puttable class A and class 1 special shares of Spark Power, redeemable preference shares and 
redeemable common and special shares, and therefore provides management and investors with a more 
clear understanding of the efficiency of operational working capital needs absent working capital required 
as a result of capital structure.

“Adjusted Net Comprehensive Income (Loss)” means net comprehensive income (loss) adjusted for the 
impact of certain items, including non-cash items, such as change in fair value of puttable class A and class 
1 special shares of Spark Power, gain (loss) on investments, gains on business combinations and other costs 
which management considers to be not representative of Spark Power’s ongoing operating performance, net 
of related tax effects.

12          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   12

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

The following table provides a reconciliation of our EBITDA measures:

Reconciliation of net comprehensive income (loss) to 
Adjusted EBITDA and Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA

3 months ended

12 months ended

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Net comprehensive income (loss) 

$288,554

($15,420,493)

($64,634,852)

($16,709,938)

Adjustments:

Finance expense

Income tax expense

Amortization

EBITDA

EBITDA Margin

Other adjustments:

Increase in value of Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special 
shares

Transaction costs

Excess of fair value over net asset acquired

Gain on retraction of Class 1 Special shares

Reorganization costs

Other non-recurring costs

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

Other adjustments:

1,736,717

1,098,682

5,209,960

4,573,151

61,185

2,542,920

423,376

1,714,552

(134,932)

1,693,479

8,151,846

5,955,556

4,629,376

(12,183,883)

(51,407,978)

(4,487,752)

12.2%

-54.9%

-42.9%

-5.6%

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

1,413,924

 17,816,420 

47,771,600

17,816,420

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

10,269,633

12,660,331

(1,250,000)

1,413,924

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 255,488 

1,058,896

2,113,032

6,043,300

5,888,024

20,516,406

15,441,700

15.9%

26.6%

17.1%

19.3%

Pre-acquisition EBITDA for 3 acquistions completed in 2018

 — 

784,401

4,892,784

5,533,541

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA Margin

$6,043,300

$6,672,425

$25,409,190

$20,975,241

15.9%

20.1%

17.4%

16.8%

BUSINESS OVERVIEW
Headquartered in Oakville, Ontario, Canada, Spark Power Corp. (“Spark Power”) is a leading independent 
provider of integrated power solutions serving more than 6,500 industrial, commercial, and institutional 
customers across North America. Spark Power is a wholly owned subsidiary of Spark Power Group Inc.

Spark Power historically segregates its business between two distinct divisions; Power Services (“Services”) 
and Power Solutions (“Solutions”).

Power Services

 

 Electrical Technical Services (low, 
medium and high voltage contracting 
services)

  Renewables (Solar, Wind and Battery) 

Operations & Maintenance

  Equipment Sales & Rentals

SOLUTIO

N

S

™

C O R P

Power Solutions

  Power Consulting & 

Sustainability 

 

Integrated Power Solutions

  Community Power

S

E

SERVIC

These divisions are looped together to support one another in a “virtuous circle” model whereby a Services 
customer creates the “lead” for Solutions and the Solutions group in turn, develops the “need” for the 
Services’ offering, to implement the Solution. 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   13

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

SPARK POWER          13        

Power Services

Low Voltage Technical Services

Spark Power’s low voltage technical services are provided through its New Electric division; a full-service 
industrial electrical contractor working with its customers to design, build and install efficient and sustainable 
industrial electrical solutions, tailored to its customer’s specific needs. These services include:

  Electrical contracting services

  Custom control panel design and assembly

 

Industrial Automation

  Electronic Repair

Medium and High Voltage Technical Services

Spark Power’s medium and high voltage services division, operating through the Pelikan, Rondar, Tal Trees, 
Tiltran, and Orbis Engineering brands, deliver integrated, end-to-end power services for medium and high 
voltage systems to industrial, commercial, institutional and utility customers. These services include:

  Medium & high voltage management

  Equipment installation

  Power ‘On’ services 

  Commissioning services

  Sub-station construction 

  Power line construction and maintenance 

Renewables Operations and Maintenance

  Power systems engineering services

 

Insulating fluid lab services

  Thermography services

Spark Power’s renewable services are predominantly provided through its Northwind division, which 
maintains and operates over 2,000 solar and wind assets accounting for more than 600MW of renewable 
energy capacity, making Northwind one of the largest independent renewable power operations and 
maintenance providers in North America (1st in Canada, 4th in US). Spark Power’s Renewables services 
include:

  Solar photovoltaics 

  Wind power 

Equipment Sales and Rentals

  Monitoring and performance analytics

  Battery energy storage solutions

Through its subsidiary, Lizco Sales and Rentals Inc., the Company buys and sells new and used electrical 
equipment mainly in the medium and high voltage product categories. Located in Tillsonburg, Ontario, Lizco 
operates a full capability fabrication shop and warehouses hundreds of new and used products and sells 
them to developers, contractors, operators and service providers throughout North America.

Power Solutions

Spark Power is well positioned to deliver unique Power Solutions to help its customers adapt to the rapidly 
changing construct of the power grid. The Company has its roots in renewable and community power 
and, through its Bullfrog Power subsidiary, is the de-facto leader in sustainability in Canada. As a result, 
the Company has both the deep technical expertise and the key regulatory and government relationships 
required to deliver on these new commercial models. 

Spark Power’s Solutions’ business unit consists of three primary offerings; Power Consulting and 
Sustainability (Bullfrog Power), Integrated Power Solutions, and Community Power. 

14          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   14

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

Power Consulting and Sustainability

Bullfrog Power is a leading green energy provider, offering renewable energy solutions that enable 
individuals and businesses to reduce their environmental impact, support the development of green energy 
projects in Canada and help create a cleaner, healthier world. Bullfrog Power works with renewable energy 
projects across the country to ensure that the electricity going on the grid on behalf of its customers comes 
from clean, renewable sources such as wind, low-impact hydro or solar projects, the natural gas going 
into the pipeline comes from organic, net zero carbon biogas or biomethane facilities, and the fuel comes 
from biogenic, earth friendly waste streams. Spark Power believes that Bullfrog Power’s core green energy 
offerings of Green Electricity, Green Natural Gas, Green Fuel, and carbon offset products are complementary 
to Spark Power’s existing Solutions segment and will provide opportunistic synergies in terms of revenue, 
increased customer-base, and a widened scope of services.

Bullfrog Power earns revenue by sourcing high quality green energy solutions, ensuring that energy is being 
injected into the respective energy system and the rights to the environmental attributes or benefits are 
retired on behalf of its customers to mitigate the negative environmental impacts of the customer’s energy 
usage from the conventional energy sources that are commonly fossil fuel based. Bullfrog Power also uses 
a portion of their customer green energy premiums to support local, community-based renewable energy 
projects across the country. In addition, Bullfrog Power provides value added marketing and communication 
services that allow the customer to display and market their commitment to minimizing their impact on the 
environment.

Bullfrog Power’s Green Energy solutions are fuelled by Green Electricity, Green Natural Gas and Green Fuel.

Integrated Power Solutions 

Under the Bullfrog Power Solutions brand, Spark Power designs and/or constructs power projects that 
harmonize new and existing energy systems. Bullfrog Power Solutions provides its customers with an 
opportunity to make their energy future more sustainable and predictable while also reducing their cost of 
power through self-generation, renewable energy, energy storage and advanced systems control. In this 
area, Spark Power’s customer base includes government, utilities, school boards, pension funds, public and 
privately-owned businesses and individual property owners.

 

Integrated Power Solutions include power planning, 

  generation infrastructure, systems management and 

 

innovation and future grid strategies.  

Community Power

Spark Power is a Canadian leader in community power. Community power provides opportunities for 
community groups focused on renewable energy to invest in and benefit from clean energy assets, located 
in their local communities.

With combined membership of over 2,000 individuals, Spark Power designed, developed and now operates 
under long-term agreement, two of the largest community power co-operatives in Canada; the Green 
Energy Co-operative of Ontario and the AGRIS Solar Co-operative. The projects owned by these co-
operatives create clean local power while supporting community development and employment. Spark 
Power is contracted to run these co-operatives for 20 years or more and earns a base fee for service and a 
bonus fee as a percentage of the profits, for performance.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   15

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

SPARK POWER          15        

SUMMARY FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The selected information presented below has been derived from and should be read in conjunction with the 
Company’s audited consolidated financial statements and related notes for the years ended December 31, 
2018 and 2017.

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

For the Three-Months Ended 
December 31,

For the Twelve-Months Ended 
December 31,

2018

2017

2018

2017

 $37,909,647 

 $22,175,002 

 $119,759,443 

 $80,043,576 

 22,335,929 

 12,004,665 

 73,734,181 

 45,304,816 

 15,573,718 

 10,170,337 

 46,025,262 

 34,738,760 

Selling, general and administrative expenses

 11,964,457 

 6,257,128 

 34,581,546 

 27,312,587 

Income from operations

Other income (expenses):

Finance costs

Increase in value of Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special shares

Transaction costs

Reorganization costs

Excess of fair value over net asset acquired

Gain on retraction of Class 1 Special shares

Other

Income (loss) before income taxes

Income tax expense (recovery):

 Current

 Deferred

 3,609,261 

 3,913,209 

 11,443,716 

 7,426,173 

(1,736,717)

(1,098,682)

(5,209,960)

(4,573,151)

0

0

(1,413,924)

0

0

(17,816,420)

(47,771,600)

(17,816,420)

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

(10,269,633)

(1,413,924)

(12,660,331)

 1,250,000 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

(108,881)

4,776

(138,052)

(53,061)

(3,259,522)

(18,910,326)

(76,213,500)

(22,442,632)

349,739

(14,997,117)

(64,769,784)

(15,016,459)

(803,829)

865,014

61,185

 190,729 

 232,647 

 677,235 

 762,885 

(812,167)

 930,594 

423,376

(134,932)

1,693,479

Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss)

288,554

(15,420,493)

(64,634,852)

(16,709,938)

EBITDA

4,629,376

(12,183,883)

(51,407,978)

(4,487,752)

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA margin

6,043,300

5,888,024

20,516,406

15,441,700

15.9%

26.6%

17.1%

19.3%

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA margin

6,043,300

6,672,425

25,409,190

20,975,241

15.9%

20.1%

17.4%

16.8%

Pro-forma Revenue

 37,909,647 

 33,164,273 

 146,450,621 

 125,110,463 

16          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   16

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

FOURTH QUARTER AND FISCAL 2018 HIGHLIGHTS

Fourth Quarter Highlights

  Revenue increased by $15.7 million, or 71.0%, to $37.9 million

  Acquisition related revenue growth was $13.6 million, or 61.5%, and organic growth was $2.1 million or 9.5%

  Gross profit increased by $5.4 million or 53.1% 

  Gross profit margin was 41.1% 

  EBITDA was $4.6 million or 12.2% of revenue

 

Incurred reorganization costs of $1.4 million related to severances and other costs 

  Adjusted EBITDA was $6.0 million or 15.9% of sales

Fiscal 2018 Highlights

  Revenue increased by $39.7 million, or 49.6%, to $119.8 million

  Acquisition related revenue growth was $25.8 million, or 32.2%, and organic growth was $13.9 million 

or 17.4%

  Pro-forma revenue increased by $21.4 million to $146.5 million or 17.1%

  Gross profit increased by $11.3 million or 32.5%

  Gross profit margin was 38.4%

  EBITDA was ($51.4) million

  Adjusted EBITDA $20.5 million or 17.1% of revenue

  Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA was $25.4 million or 17.4% of pro-forma LTM revenue

  On August 31, 2018 Spark Power Corp merged with Canaccord Genuity Acquisition Corp. In conjunction 
with the closing, CGAC was renamed Spark Power Group Inc. and commenced trading on the Toronto 
Stock Exchange.

  Effective July 1, 2018 Spark acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of Orbis Engineering Field 

Services Ltd. and 1625704 Alberta Inc. (“Orbis”) for total consideration on closing of $8.5 million.

  Effective July 1, 2018 Spark acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of Bullfrog Power Inc. for 

total consideration on closing of $17.5 million.

  Effective July 1, 2018 Spark acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of New Electric Fresno LLC 

(“NEF”) for total consideration on closing of $3,287,900 (USD $2.5 million).

  During the third quarter the Company entered into a new Credit Facility (“Facility”) with The Bank of 

Montreal (“Senior Lender”) which provided for i) a $$44.0 million term facility, ii) a $20.0 operating line 
facility and iii) a $25.0 million acquisition line, the latter of which was undrawn at December 31, 2018.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   17

2019-05-10   9:49:05 AM

SPARK POWER          17        

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

Revenue

Results for the Three Months Ended December 31, 2018

Revenue in the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2018 was $37.9 million, compared with $22.2 million 
in the fourth quarter of 2017, representing an increase of $15.7 million or 70.7%. Effective July 1, 2018 the 
Company completed the acquisitions of Orbis Engineering Field Services Ltd., Bullfrog Power Inc and New 
Electric Fresno Ltd. which contributed $13.6 million or 61.5% to the revenue increase. The balance of the 
revenue growth in Q4 2018 of $2.1 million was attributable to organic growth representing an increase of 
9.5%. 

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

Revenue for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 was $119.8 million, compared with $80.0 million 
in the first twelve months of 2017, representing an increase of $39.7 million or 49.6%. The impact of the 
acquisitions noted earlier contributed $25.8 million or 32.2% of the revenue increase. The balance of the 
revenue growth for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 of $13.9 million was attributable to organic 
growth representing an increase of 17.4%.

Cost of Sales and Gross Profit

Cost of sales for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018 were comprised of the following:

Revenue

Cost of sales:

Labor

Materials

Other

Amortization

3 months ended

12 months ended

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

$

%

$

%

$

%

$

%

$37,909,647

$22,175,002

$119,759,443

$80,043,576

11,205,700

29.6%

5,990,388

27.0%

36,876,237

30.8%

20,596,710

25.7%

5,551,916

14.6%

3,959,199

17.9%

19,978,497

16.7%

15,147,877

18.9%

4,448,467

1,129,846

11.7%

3.0%

1,475,820

579,258

6.7%

2.6%

11,876,415

5,003,032

9.9%

4.2%

6,134,437

3,425,792

7.7%

4.3%

Total Cost of Sales

22,335,929

58.9%

12,004,665

54.1%

73,734,181

61.6%

45,304,816

56.6%

Gross Profit

15,573,718

41.1%

10,170,337

45.9%

46,025,262

38.4%

34,738,760

43.4%

Results for the Three Months Ended December 31, 2018

Gross profit in the fourth quarter of 2018 was $15.6 million, or 41.1% of revenue, compared with $10.2 million 
or 45.9% in the fourth quarter of 2017 representing an increase of $5.4 million or 53.1%. The gross profit 
percentage decline was primarily attributable to the impact of lower gross margin realizations of 22% from 
the Orbis business compared to higher margins in other business units. This impacted overall gross margins 
by 5.1% in the quarter and 1.6% year to date. In addition, fourth quarter 2017 gross profit margins were 
abnormally high due to various year-end adjustments.

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

Gross profit for the year was $46.0 million, or 38.4% of revenue, compared with $34.7 million, or 43.4%, of 
revenue in fiscal 2017 representing an increase of $11.3 million or 32.5%. The difference was attributable 
primarily to the factors noted above.

18          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   18

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

Selling, General and Administration Expenses

Results for the Three Months Ended December 31, 2018

Selling, general and administration expenses for the fourth quarter of 2018 were $12.0 million, or 31.6% of 
revenue, compared with $6.3 million, or 28.2% of sales, in the fourth quarter of 2017 representing an increase 
of $5.7 million or 91.2%. The absolute dollar increase was attributable to the impact of the 2018 acquisitions. 
The percentage increase was attributable primarily to the impact of Bullfrog Power as all costs associated 
with this business are included in selling, general and administration.

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

Selling, general and administration expenses were $34.6 million, or 28.9% of revenue in fiscal 2018 compared 
with $27.3 million, or 34.1% of revenue, in the same period of the prior year, representing an increase of 
$7.3 million or 26.6%. The absolute dollar increase was attributable to the impact of the 2018 acquisitions. 
The percentage decline was attributable to the scale achieved on the Company’s base business, partially 
offset by the impact of Bullfrog Power’s cost structure on selling, general and administration costs.

Other Income and Expenses

The reported earnings and associated deficit balances of Spark Power Group Inc. for fiscal 2018 and 2017 
have been significantly impacted by factors associated with the CGAC merger, transaction costs related to 
business acquisitions completed, severance and other costs associated with a reorganization completed in 
the fourth quarter of 2018 and the requirement for fair market value accounting on certain class of shares 
held by Spark shareholders prior to the CGAC merger.

The following chart highlights the impact these items have on earnings over the affected periods and on the 
accumulated deficit of the Company in 2017 and 2018:

Dec. 31, 2018

Sept. 30, 2018

Jun. 30, 2018

Mar. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Cumulative

Impact on Earnings in the Period

Deficit 
Impact

Class A and Class 1 Special 
shares - puttable to the 
Company at fair market value

 $— 

($20,654,400)

($8,509,940)

($18,607,260)

($17,816,420)

($65,588,020)

Transaction costs

 — 

(9,157,399)

(1,112,234)

Excess of fair value paid over 
net assets acquired on CGAC 
Merger

Gain on retraction of Class 1 
Special shares'

 — 

(12,660,331)

 — 

1,250,000

Reorganization costs

(1,413,924)

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

(10,269,633)

 — 

(12,660,331)

 — 

 — 

1,250,000

(1,413,924)

Total impact of above noted 
items

($1,413,924) 

($41,222,130) 

($9,622,174) 

($18,607,260) 

($17,816,420)  ($88,681,908) 

Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special Shares

Class A and Class 1 shares were shares held by the previous majority shareholders of Spark Power. These 
shares had provisions that allowed a shareholder to put their shares to the Company at fair market value 
under certain events. Given the potential liability associated with these provisions the Company was required 
to value these shares at the estimated fair market value of these shares at any point in time, reclassify these 
amounts as liabilities, and charge any increase in value of these shares to the Statement of Comprehensive 
Income (Loss) in the period. Given the growth in value of the business as it progressed towards the CGAC 
merger the value of these shares increased and significantly impacted the reported profitability of the 
Company and the underlying total equity. All of these shares were either converted into the new common 
shares in Spark Power Group Inc. or redeemed or retracted prior to the CGAC merger such that no similar 
adjustments will be required going forward.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   19

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

SPARK POWER          19        

Transaction Costs

In 2018 the Company incurred costs directly related to the merger and the acquisition of Orbis, Bullfrog and 
NEF. These costs totaled $10,269,633 and were comprised of the following:

Legal, accounting and other professional fees

Deferred underwriting fees

Write-off of previous deferred financing fees

Debt - early termination fee

Transaction related compensation

Other

Amount

 $4,973,053 

 900,000 

 1,191,466 

 2,110,768 

 650,000 

 444,346 

 $10,269,633 

Excess of Fair Value Over Net Assets Acquired on CGAC Merger

While CGAC was the legal acquirer of Spark Power, Spark Power was identified as the acquirer for 
accounting purposes. The Spark Power Acquisition is outside the scope of IFRS 3, Business Combinations 
(“IFRS 3”), and is accounted for as an equity-settled share-based payment transaction in accordance with 
IFRS 2, Share-based Payments (“IFRS 2”). Spark Power is considered to be a continuation of Spark Power 
with the net identifiable assets of CGAC deemed to have been acquired by Spark Power in exchange for 
shares of Spark Power. Under IFRS 2, the transaction is measured at the fair value of the shares deemed to 
have been issued by Spark Power in order for the ownership interest in the combined entity to be the same 
as if the transaction had taken the legal form of Spark Power acquiring 100% of CGAC. Any difference in 
the fair value of the shares deemed to have been issued by Spark Power and the fair value of CGAC’s net 
identifiable assets represents a service received by Spark Power, recorded through profit and loss. Spark 
Power’s historical financial statements as of and for the periods ended prior to the completion of the 
Qualifying Acquisition are presented as the historical financial statements of Spark Power prior to the date of 
the completion of the Qualifying Acquisition.

Details of the Spark Power acquisition are summarized as follows:

Assets acquired:

Cash

Cash balance held in escrow

Liabilities assumed:

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Amounts due to related party

Net assets acquired

Fair value of shares deemed to have been issued by Spark Power

Excess of fair value over net assets acquired

Amount

 $243,736 

 30,302,000 

 30,545,736 

 12,000 

 36,000 

 48,000 

 30,497,736 

 43,158,067 

 $12,660,331 

Gain on Retraction of Class B Common Class 1 Special Shares

The Company realized a gain on the retraction of class B common shares class 1 special shares held by 
a shareholder and promissory note holder of Spark Power. Prior to the close of the CGAC merger the 
Company entered into an agreement where by the Company would redeem all shares owned and the 
company would accelerate the payment of all promissory notes outstanding. In exchange the shareholder 
agreed to reduce the value of the class 1 special shares being retracted by $1.25 million. Total amounts paid 
to this shareholder on the close of the merger was $18.7 million which settled all promissory notes and 
accrued interest and satisfied the share redemption and retractions that were agreed to by both parties.

20          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   20

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

Amortization and Depreciation and Finance Costs

Results for the Three Months Ended December 31, 2018

Amortization and depreciation for the three months ended December 31, 2018 was $2,542,920 compared 
with $1,714,552 over the same period in 2017. The increase reflects the impact of amortization and 
depreciation on tangibles and intangible assets that arose from the acquisitions completed during 2018 with 
the balance of the increase was driven by an increase property and equipment and right of use vehicles and 
property.

Finance costs in the fourth quarter were $1,736,717 as compared with $1,098,682 representing an increase 
of $638,035. The increase was attributable to the inclusion of an unrealized mark-to-market swap cost of 
$402,260 incurred in the quarter on a $22.0 million interest rate swap required under the Company’s credit 
facility. The balance of the increase is due to higher total debt outstanding during the fourth quarter of 2018 
as compared to 2017.

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

Amortization and depreciation for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $8,151,846 compared with 
$5,955,556 over the same period in 2017. The increase reflects the impact of amortization and depreciation 
on tangible and intangible assets subject to amortization that arose from the acquisitions completed during 
2018 with the balance of the increase was driven by an increase property and equipment and right of use 
vehicles and property that totalled $5.3 million during the year.

Finance costs for the year ended December 31, 2018 were $5,209,960 compared with $4,573,151 
representing an increase of $636,809. The increase was attributable to the factors noted above regarding 
fourth quarter changes.

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Pro-forma EBITDA

Results for the Three Months Ended December 31, 2018

EBITDA for the three months ended was $4.6 million compared with ($12.1) million in the fourth quarter of 
2017. The fourth quarter 2018 EBITDA reflects a $1.4 million charge for severances and other costs associated 
with a corporate wide reorganization initiative. During the fourth quarter of 2017 the Company incurred a 
$17.8 million charge for the increase in value of puttable shares held by the Company at that time. 

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, Adjusted EBITDA was $6.0 million, or 15.9% of sales, 
compared with $5.9 million, or 26.6%, of sales in the fourth quarter of 2017, representing an increase of 
$0.2 million or 2.6%. The absolute dollar increase was attributable to higher volumes. The decline in Adjusted 
EBITDA margin percentage was attributable to an abnormally high EBITDA results achieved in the fourth 
quarter of 2017.

Pro-forma adjusted EBITDA was $6.0 million or 15.9% of pro-forma revenue compared with $6.7 million or 
20.1% of pro-forma revenue in the fourth quarter of 2017, representing a decrease of $0.7 million or 10.4%. 
The decrease was attributable to the factor noted above.

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

EBITDA for fiscal 2018 was ($51.4) million, compared with ($4.5) million in fiscal 2017. Both years were 
impacted by various non-recurring items discussed earlier.

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2018, Adjusted EBITDA was $20.5 million or 17.1% of revenue, 
compared with $15.4 million, or 19.3%, in the same period of 2017, representing an increase of $5.1 million 
or 33.1%. The increase was attributable to higher volumes driving greater gross profit, despite lower gross 
margins realized, and scale achieved on selling, general and administration costs.

Pro-forma adjusted EBITDA was $25.4 million, or 17.4% of pro-forma revenue, compared to $21.0 million, or 
16.8% of pro-forma revenue, in the fourth quarter of 2017, representing an increase of $4.4 million or 21.0%. 
The decrease was attributable to the factor noted above.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   21

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

SPARK POWER          21        

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS – BY REPORTABLE BUSINESS SEGMENT

Services Group

The Services Group is comprised of our low voltage electrical services operating under the New Electric 
brand, our medium and high voltage electrical services operating under the Tiltran, Taltrees, Pelikan, Rondar 
and Orbis brands; our operations and maintenance service group operating under the Northwind brand; and 
Lizco, our equipment sales and rental division.

Revenue

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

Selling, general and 
administration

Segment EBITDA

Segment EBITDA %

Segment profit

(1) Excludes corporate expenses

3 months ended

12 months ended

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

33,557,450

19,831,397

13,726,053

110,277,468

75,014,133

35,263,335

12,086,749

7,978,655

4,108,094

38,703,720

30,005,028

8,698,692

36.0%

40.2%

29.9%

35.1%

40.0%

24.7%

8,614,117

4,874,923

3,739,194

28,397,949

23,628,604

4,769,345

5,814,400

3,892,544

1,921,856

17,981,534

11,775,857

6,205,677

17.3%

19.6%

14.0%

16.3%

15.7%

17.6%

3,472,632

3,103,732

368,900

10,305,771

6,376,424

3,929,347

Results for the 3 Months ended December 31, 2018 

Revenue in the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2018 was $33.6 million compared with $19.8 million in the 
fourth quarter of 2017, representing an increase of $13.7 million or 69.2%. Effective July 1, 2018 the Company 
completed the acquisitions of Orbis and NEF that are included in the Services Group and accounted for 
$10.0 to the revenue increase in the quarter. The balance of the revenue growth in the fourth quarter of 2018 
of $3.7 million was attributable to organic growth representing an increase of 18.7%. Revenues are broken 
down as follows:

3 months ended

12 months ended

Business Unit

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Low Voltage Electrical Services

$13,950,317

$9,783,854

$4,166,463

$50,075,823

$37,169,637

$12,906,186

High Voltage Electrical Services

6,130,183

6,453,790

(323,607)

23,140,425

24,332,651

(1,192,226)

Operations and Maintenance 
Services

2,972,799

3,066,994

(94,195)

14,162,313

11,871,973

2,290,340

Equipment Sales & Rentals

532,303

526,759

5,544

3,804,360

1,639,872

2,164,488

2018 Acquisitions

9,971,848

 — 

9,971,848

19,094,547

 — 

19,094,547

$33,557,450

$19,831,397

$13,726,053

$110,277,468

$75,014,133

$35,263,335

Revenue in the Company’s low voltage services business operating under the New Electric brand increased 
by $4.2 million or 42.8% in the fourth quarter. Growth in low voltage revenues has been driven by concerted 
sales efforts to grow relationships with a strong customer base and the impact of new branches opened 
during fiscal 2018. The decline in High Voltage Services was due primarily to a large one-time maintenance 
project for a large data centre in 2017 that did not re-occur in the third quarter of 2018.

Gross profit in the fourth quarter of 2018 was $12.1 million, or 36.0% of revenue, compared with $8.0 million 
or 40.2% in the fourth quarter of 2017. The absolute dollar change was due to the impact of acquisition and 
organic growth in the segment. The percentage decline was due primarily to the impact of the lower margin 
Orbis business acquired during the year.

Selling, general and administration expenses for the fourth quarter of 2018 were $8.6 million, or 25.7% of 
revenue, compared with $4.9 million, or 24.6% of sales. The absolute dollar increase was attributable to 

22          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   22

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

the impact of the 2018 acquisitions. The percentage decline was attributable to the impact of operational 
leverage as we realized revenue growth without corresponding increases in costs.

For the three months ended December 31, Segment EBITDA was $5.8 million compared with $3.9 million in 
the fourth quarter of 2017, representing an increase of $1.9 million or 49.3%. The increase was attributable 
to higher volumes driving higher gross profit, despite lower gross margins realized, and scale achieved on 
selling, general and administration costs.

Results for the Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2018

Revenue for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 was $110.3 million, compared with $75.0 million 
over the same period in 2017, representing and increase of $35.3 million or 47.0%. Effective July 1, 2018 
the Company completed the acquisitions of Orbis and NEF that are included in the Services Group and 
accounted for $19.1 million to the revenue increase. The balance of the revenue growth in fiscal 2018 of 
$16.3 million was attributable to organic growth representing an increase of 21.7%. 

Business Unit revenues have all increased for the twelve months ended December 31 compared to same 
period in 2017, with the exception of High Voltage Services. The increases are due to the impact of new and 
expanded customer relationships and, in the case of New Electric, the addition of three new branches in 
2018. The decline in High Voltage Services was due primarily to a large one-time maintenance project for a 
large data centre that did not re-occur in fiscal 2018 and a focus on maximizing gross margin realizations by 
eliminating lower margin jobs. 

Gross profit for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 was $38.7 million, or 35.1% of revenue, 
compared with $30.0 million or 40.0% in the same period in 2017.

Selling, general and administration expenses for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 were 
$28.4 million, or 25.8% of revenue, compared with $23.6 million, or 31.5% of sales in fiscal 2017. The absolute 
dollar increase was attributable to the impact of the 2018 acquisitions. The percentage decline was 
attributable to the impact of operational leverage as we realized revenue growth without corresponding 
increases in costs.

For the twelve months ended December 31, 2018, Segment EBITDA was $18.0 million compared with 
$11.8 million over the same period in 2017, representing an increase of $6.2 million or 52.7%. The increase was 
attributable to higher volumes driving higher gross profit, despite lower gross margins realized, and scale 
achieved on selling, general and administration costs.

Solutions Group

The Solutions Group is comprised of our recent Bullfrog acquisition, asset management services and 
solutions services sold to our Services segment customers.

Revenue

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

Selling, general and 
administration

Segment EBITDA

Segment EBITDA %

Segment profit

3 months ended

12 months ended

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

$4,352,532

$2,364,711

$1,987,821

$9,481,975

$5,029,443

$4,452,532

3,486,969

2,191,682

1,295,287

7,321,542

4,733,732

2,587,810

80.1%

92.7%

77.2%

94.1%

3,350,340

1,382,204

1,968,136

6,183,597

3,683,983

2,499,614

337,781

7.8%

136,629

898,631

(560,850)

1,614,028

1,779,015

(164,987)

38.0%

17.0%

35.4%

809,477

(672,849)

1,137,945

1,049,749

88,196

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   23

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

SPARK POWER          23        

Results for the Three and Twelve Months ended December 31, 2018

Revenue for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018 was $4.4 million and $9.5 million, 
respectively, compared with $2.3 million and $5.0 million, respectively, over the same periods in 2017. 
Effective July 1, 2018 the Company completed the acquisition of Bullfrog Power results of which are included 
in the Solutions Group and accounted for the revenue increase in the three-and twelve-month periods ended 
December 31, 2018 compared with the same period in 2017. 

Bullfrog Power 

3,627,101

 — 

3,627,101

6,718,181

 — 

6,718,181

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Change

3 months ended

12 months ended

Solutions, asset management 
fees and other

538,666

2,364,711

(1,826,045)

2,763,794

5,029,443

(2,265,649)

$4,165,767

$2,364,711

$1,801,056

$9,481,975

$5,029,443

$4,452,532

Gross profit for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018 was $3.5 million and $7.3 million, 
respectively as compared with $2.2 million and $4.7 million, respectively, over the same periods in 2017. The 
increase resulted primarily from the addition of Bullfrog Power in the third quarter of 2018, offset by one-
time sales during fiscal 2017.

Selling, general and administration expenses for the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018 were 
$3.4 million and $6.2 million respectively, compared with $1.4 million and $3.7 million, respectively, over the 
same periods in 2017. The increase was due primarily to the acquisition of Bullfrog Power during the year.

For the three and twelve months ended December 31, 2018, Segment EBITDA was $0.3 million and 
$1.6 million, respectively, compared with $0.9 million and $1.8 million over the same period in 2017.

REPORTABLE BUSINESS SEGMENTS FOR 2019
For fiscal 2019 the Company has revised its reportable business segments as detailed below. Management 
believes that this segmentation better reflects how the business is managed and provides a clearer 
understanding, for both management and other users of the financial information, of the businesses with 
different growth opportunities, revenue profiles and historical earnings performance and potential.

INTEGRATED POWER SOLUTIONS

Technical
Services

Low-high Voltage
O&M Services

Power
Equipment

On-site Generation
MV/HV Products
Control Panels

Power Advisory &
Sustainability

Asset Management
Energy Management
Bullfrog Power

The technical services segment will include all low-voltage services (New Electric brand), high-voltage 
services (Rondar, Pelikan, Tal Trees, Tiltran and Orbis brands) and all operations and maintenance services 
(Northwind brand). The power equipment segment will include all new and used equipment sales and 
service (Lizco brand) and third-party control panel sales and service (New Electric and Orbis brand).

Business segment performance for twelve months ended December 31, 2018 under the revised 2019 
structure were as follows:

Revenue

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

Selling, general and administration

Segment EBITDA

Segment EBITDA %

Segment profit

24          SPARK POWER 

Technical Services

Power Equipment

Power Advisory & 
Sustainability

Total

$106,473,108

$3,804,360

$9,481,975

$119,759,443

35,691,110

33.5%

27,946,297

15,545,114

14.6%

7,744,813

852,177

22.4%

666,046

261,593

6.9%

186,131

9,481,975

100.0%

5,969,203

3,788,855

40.0%

3,512,772

46,025,262

38.4%

34,581,546

19,595,562

16.4%

11,443,716

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   24

2019-05-10   9:49:06 AM

FINANCIAL CONDITION, LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

Cash and Borrowing Capacity

We monitor our liquidity principally through cash and cash equivalents and available borrowing capacity 
under our revolving operating line of credit. Our primary uses of funds are for operating expenses, working 
capital requirements, capital expenditures and debt service requirements.

Bank indebtedness was $11.6 million at December 31, 2018 as compared with $3.1 million in cash at 
December 31, 2017. As at December 31, 2018 the Company had additional borrowing capacity under the 
revolving line of credit of $8.4 million.

Debt and Capital Structure

During the third quarter of 2018 the company re-financed its credit facilities. 

The Facility is comprised of three main components with details and terms as follows:

Amount

Term

Interest rate (i)

Repayment terms

Operating Line

Term Loan

Acqusition Line

Total

$20,000,000

$44,000,000

$25,000,000

$89,000,000

 Uncommitted 

 3 years Committed 

 Uncommitted 

 Prime + 0.0%-1.0% 

 Prime +0.75% - 1.75% 

 Prime + 0.0%-1.0% 

 Revolving 

 Year 1 - interest only 

 10 year amortization 

 8 year amortization 
thereafter 

 post drawdown 

Amount Drawn at December 31, 2018

$11,666,604

$44,000,000

 nil 

$55,666,604

(i) Based on Debt:EBITDA range

Long-term indebtedness, including the current portion of long-term debt, increased to $71.5 million at 
December 31, 2018 from $49.9 million at December 31, 2017. Long-term debt is comprised of the following 
components:

Term debt, excluding financing fees

Promissory notes

Lease liability, including current portion

Total Long-term debt

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

 $45,500,000 

 10,233,527 

 15,741,559 

 $71,475,086 

 $30,026,114 

 9,500,000 

 10,405,139 

 $49,931,253 

The increase in long-term debt resulted from the impact of a variety of factors including investment in 
non-cash working capital, cash required to fund cash payments associated with the acquisitions completed, 
redemption of shares in conjunction with the closing of the merger with CGAC, and increased lease liabilities 
as a result of the acquisitions in 2018.

The current portion of long-term debt increased to $7,141,712 at December 31, 2018 as compared 
$6,512,672 million at December 31, 2017. The increase is attributable to an increase in current payments 
related to promissory notes of $1.3 million and increased lease liabilities of $1.4, as a result of an increase in 
right of use vehicle and property additions, partially offset by the impact of the new credit facility, entered 
into in the third quarter of 2018, that requires interest only payments for the initial 12 months resulting in a 
current obligation of $1.6 million as compared to $3.7 million under the previous facility. 

We monitor our capital structure through the use of the total long-term debt to Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA 
metric. As at December 31, 2018, our long-term debt to Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA ratio was 2.81 compared 
with 3.30 at December 31, 2017, calculated as follows:

Total long-term debt

2018 Pro-forma LTM Adjusted EBITDA (2017 - Adjusted EBITDA)

Net long-term debt to Pro-Forma Adjusted EBITDA

Dec. 31, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

71,475,086

50,970,139

25,409,190

15,440,147

2.81

 3.30 

SPARK POWER          25        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   25

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

The senior secured credit facility is subject to financial covenants that include a Pro-forma Senior Funded 
Debt to EBITDA (“Debt:EBITDA”) and a Debt Service Coverage Ratio (“DSCR”). As at December 31, 2018 we 
were in full compliance with covenants under the Credit Facility.

The outstanding balance under the revolving operating line fluctuates from quarter to quarter as it is drawn 
to finance working capital requirements, capital expenditures and acquisitions, and is repaid with funds from 
operations, dispositions or financing activities.

The maximum Debt:EBITDA covenant is 3.75:1 in a year in which the Company completes an acquisition, 
otherwise the maximum allowable is 3.25:1. All promissory notes due to previous owners of companies 
purchased by Spark Power are subordinated to the Senior Lender for purposes of financial covenant 
compliance.

A condition to the agreement is that the Company must enter into interest rate swaps for a minimum of 50% 
of the value of the term loan. In November 2018 the Company entered into an interest rate swap to hedge 
the interest payments over 50% of the term loan over the remaining term at a Banker’s Acceptance rate of 
2.97%, adjusted quarterly for credit spreads of 2.00% - 3.00%, for an aggregate fixed interest rate of 4.97%. 
As at December 31, 2018 the Company recorded a mark-to-market loss of $402,260 related to this swap 
arrangement.

Summary of Cash Flows

The following table summarizes Spark Power’s cash flows for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 
and 2017:

Operating activities

Investing activities

Financing activities

Increase (decrease) in cash

Cash, beginning of period

Cash, end of period

12 Months Ended December

2018

($6,189,569)

16,933,360

(13,870,408)

(3,126,617)

3,126,617

 — 

2017

($456,727)

(14,835,462)

18,309,364

3,017,175

109,442

$3,126,617

Cash flows from operating activities 

Cash used in operating activities increased by $5.7 million from the twelve months ended December 31, 2017. 
The increase was attributable to an increased cash loss in 2018 as a result of $11.7 million in transaction and 
reorganization costs, partially offset by a decrease in investment in working capital excluding the impact of 
the 2018 acquisitions.

Cash flows from investing activities

Cash used in investing activities was $13.6 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 and 
was comprised of $8.3 million for acquired businesses and $5.3 million in purchases of property, plant and 
equipment. This was consistent with same period in 2017 where total invested was $15.7 million of which 
$14.7 million was related to an acquired business. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 the 
Company generated cash flows from investing due to cash acquired on the reverse takeover of $30.5 million 
resulting in net cash flows from investing of $16.9 million compared to a use in 2017 of $14.8 million.

Cash flows used for financing activities

Cash flows used for financing activities in the twelve months ended December 31, 2018 were $13.9 million 
representing a decrease of $32.2 million compared to the same period in 2017. The decrease resulted from 
the impact of share redemptions and lease payments, repayment of previous senior debt, offset by proceeds 
from issuance of share capital and proceeds from a new credit facility that were completed through 
December 31, 2018.

26          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   26

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

External Factors Impacting Liquidity

Please refer to the “Risks” section contained in the Spark Power Group Inc. Final long-form prospectus dated 
August 7, 2018 filed under the Company’s profile at www.sedar.com, for a description of circumstances that 
could affect our sources of funding.

Working Capital and Adjusted Working Capital

Working Capital includes cash, short-term investments, accounts receivable, contract asset inventory 
and prepaid expenses and deposits, bank indebtedness, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, income 
taxes payable, contract liability current portion of long-term debt and lease liability, puttable class A and 
class 1 special shares, redeemable preference shares, redeemable common and special shares and deferred 
revenues. Adjusted Working Capital excludes the current portion of long-term debt and lease liability, 
puttable class A and class 1 special shares, redeemable preference shares and redeemable class B common 
and class 1 special shares, and therefore provides management and investors with a clearer understanding 
of the efficiency of operational working capital needs absent working capital required as a result of capital 
structure. 

Spark Power’s main sources of liquidity have been cash on hand, cash generated from operating activities 
and borrowings under its existing and previous credit facilities. At December 31, 2018 Working Capital 
and Adjusted Working Capital were $10.2 and $17.0 million, respectively, compared with $13.8 million and 
($31.9) million, respectively at December 31, 2017. 

The Company believes that adjusted working capital provides a better understanding of period-on-period 
comparisons of results as it reflects the results of operations of companies. See “NON-IFRS MEASURES” at 
the end of this report.

The following table outlines how our working capital measures are determined:

Reconciliation of working capital to Adjusted working capital

Dec. 31, 2018

Sept. 30, 2018

Jun. 30, 2018

Dec. 31, 2017

Working capital (deficiency)

Adjustments to working capital:

Current portion of long-term debt

Current portion of lease liability

Current portion of promissory notes

Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special shares

Redeemable Series C-1 Preference shares

Redeemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares

$10,238,410

$11,178,180

($60,122,556)

($31,870,778)

1,625,000

3,856,649

1,282,496

708,333

4,018,000

3,645,000

3,710,182

3,063,012

2,867,672

1,561,261

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

46,110,034

17,816,420

15,000,000

15,000,000

5,722,500

6,360,000

Adjusted Working Capital

17,002,555

17,157,956

13,790,990

13,818,314

Comprised of:

Cash

Operating line

 — 

 — 

3,457,538

3,126,617

(11,666,604)

(93,255)

 — 

 — 

Non-cash working capital balances

28,669,159

 21,929,479 

10,333,452

10,691,697

Contractual Obligations
The following table summarizes the Company’s contractual maturities and carrying amounts of financial 
liabilities as at December 31, 2018:

Carrying 
amount

Contractual 
cash flow

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Accounts payable and 
accrued liabilities

 $22,056,355 

 $22,056,355 

 $22,056,355 

 $— 

 $— 

 $— 

 $— 

Lease liability

 15,741,559 

 17,232,539 

 4,933,827 

 4,288,882 

 3,200,064 

 1,333,024 

 3,476,742 

Promissory notes

 10,233,527 

 11,601,682 

 4,624,988 

 5,034,343 

 9,266,562 

 7,239,971 

 — 

Long-term debt

 45,043,475 

 55,728,125 

 4,128,333 

 8,749,167 

 7,928,750 

 6,893,750 

 28,028,125 

 $93,074,916 

 $106,618,701 

 $35,743,503 

 $18,072,392 

 $20,395,376 

 $15,466,745 

 $31,504,867 

SPARK POWER          27        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   27

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

Spark Power manages its risks of failing to discharge its financial liabilities in a timely manner through cash 
forecasting and prudent management of its capital structure to ensure it has sufficient resources to meet 
contractual obligations as they become due.

Spark Power has no off-balance sheet arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have, a current 
or future material effect on the Companies financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, 
liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources.

Outstanding Share Data

The total number of fully diluted outstanding and issuable Common Shares is as follows:

As at

Common shares

Warrants

Stock options

Total

Warrants

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

 44,920,313 

 11,776,648 

 1,991,980 

 58,688,941 

 2,046,384 

 160,500 

 2,998,984 

 5,205,868 

The Company issued 943,315 warrants in August 2018. Each whole warrant gives the right to purchase one 
share at an exercise price of $3.45 for a term of 5 years. In addition, 10,833,333 warrants were issued in 
connection with the Spark Power Acquisition. These warrants give the right to the purchase of one Common 
share at an exercise price of $3.45 per share for a term of 5 years. These warrants have been classified as an 
equity instrument measured through profit or loss and have been measured using the Black-Scholes method 
using the following inputs: stock price - $3.00 per share; exercise price - $3.45 per share; risk-free interest 
rate – 2.16%; volatility – 14%; term – 5 years; yield – 0%, These inputs require management judgment and 
estimates and a change in such estimates could result in a material change to the valuation of these warrants.

Stock options

The Company has an incentive stock option plan. Under the terms of the plan, directors, officers, employees 
and consultants, subject to certain conditions, may be granted options to purchase common shares of 
the Company. Options generally expire after ten years, with vesting provisions stated in the plan and the 
applicable grant agreement. 

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS, COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Spark Power has no off-balance sheet arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have a current 
or future material effect on the Company’s financial condition, revenue or expenses, results of operations, 
liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources.

OUTLOOK
The Company expects revenue and EBITDA to continue to grow in fiscal 2019 through organic growth, the 
full year impact of 2018 acquisitions, an improved cost structure resulting from reorganization completed in 
Q4 of 2018 and the impact of scale on selling, general and administration costs. Organic revenue growth is 
expected to be achieved through additional new branch openings, growth from branches opened in 2018 
and continued cross selling of the Company’s diverse service offerings across its customer base. 

Growth through acquisition continues to play a role in the growth opportunities for the Company. While 
acquisition growth can not be predicted or guaranteed the Company remains focused on identifying 
opportunities in this regard.

With the new credit facility implemented in August 2018 the Company believes it has adequate resources to 
support growth opportunities in 2019. Availability on the Company’s $20.0 operating line are expected to 
continue to support any working capital requirements and the currently unutilized $25.0 million acquisition 
line is available to support any funding requirements of potential acquisition opportunities.

28          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   28

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

SUMMARY QUARTERLY FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Q4

 Q3 

 Q2 

2018

 Q1 

 Q4 

 Q3 

 Q2 

2017

 Q1 

Revenue

Gross Profit

 $37,909,647 

$38,268,707

$23,846,670

$19,734,419

$22,175,002

$22,639,739

$18,844,707

$16,384,128

 15,573,718 

 13,297,002 

 9,063,895 

 8,090,647 

 10,170,337 

 9,334,055 

 8,039,498 

 7,194,870 

Income from Operations

 3,609,261 

 5,019,404 

 2,216,203 

 598,848 

 3,913,210 

 2,919,661 

 373,771 

 219,531 

Net income (loss)

 288,554 

(37,619,048)

(8,056,503)

(19,247,855)

(15,420,493)

1,289,888

(1,281,187)

(1,298,146)

Adjusted Net Income (Loss)

 1,702,478 

3,603,082

1,565,671

(640,595)

2,395,927

1,289,888

(353,059)

(1,298,146)

Adjusted EBITDA

 6,043,300 

 7,313,709 

 4,836,030 

 2,287,848 

 5,888,024 

 4,564,677 

 3,043,556 

 1,943,890 

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

15.9%

19.1%

20.3%

11.6%

26.6%

20.2%

16.2%

11.9%

Pro-forma Revenue

 37,909,647 

 38,268,707 

 38,896,800 

 31,375,467 

 33,164,273 

 35,717,899 

 30,076,162 

 26,152,129 

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA

 6,043,300 

 7,313,709 

 7,749,437 

 4,302,744 

 6,672,425 

 6,996,149 

 3,956,946 

 3,349,721 

Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA 
Margin

15.9%

19.1%

19.9%

13.7%

20.1%

19.5%

13.2%

12.8%

Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA

 25,409,190 

$26,038,315

$25,720,755

$21,928,264

$20,975,241

Pro-forma Adjusted LTM EBITDA 
Margin

17.4%

18.4%

18.5%

16.8%

16.8%

Pro-forma LTM Revenue

 146,450,621 

 141,705,247 

 139,154,439 

 130,333,801 

 125,110,463 

Note: 

(1)  “Adjusted EBITDA”, Adjusted EBITDA margin”, “Adjusted Net Income (loss)”, Pro-forma Revenue”, “Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA”, “Pro-forma Adjusted 

LTM EBITDA”, “Pro-forma Adjusted EBITDA margin”, Pro-forma LTM Revenue” are non-IFRS measures. Refer to Non-IFRS Measures” for definitions of 

these terms

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES
The preparation of the Financial Statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of 
contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the Financial Statements and reported amount of revenues 
and expenses during the reporting period. Management is required to apply judgment in recognizing 
revenue, determination of appropriate provisions, determination of the useful lives of assets, valuation 
of reverse take-over transaction, determination of valuation of equity transactions, valuation of business 
combinations, discount rate of lease liability, valuation of derivative financial instruments, and impairment 
of goodwill. By their nature, these estimates are subject to measurement uncertainty and are reviewed 
periodically and adjustments, if necessary, are made in the period in which they are identified. Actual results 
could differ from those estimates.

Revenue recognition - The most significant judgments and estimates in recognizing revenue relate to the 
management contracts, as they are long-term in nature and contain consideration that is variable based on 
a number of uncertain factors, such as estimated electrical production over many years, expense growth, 
and the number of sites to be monitored. The Company determines the extent to which the estimate of 
variable consideration is constrained (and therefore included in the measurement of revenue) by considering 
historical trends and the lowest levels of annual incentive fees earned in the past (Note 5). Key assumptions 
made in determining the estimate of the transaction price relating to management contracts include:

  Cash flow projections for the per-project and per-kilowatt hour capacity are uniform in each year going 

forward; and

  The number of licensees will not materially change over the remaining contract term.

Key assumptions made in determining the satisfaction of the performance obligation at the reporting period 
are the expected number of licensees over the term of the remaining contract. Spark does not expect the 
number of licensees to change materially over the remaining term of the contracts.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   29

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

SPARK POWER          29        

 
Provisions – Significant judgments and estimates are involved in determination of the expected credit losses 
associated with accounts receivable and onerous contracts.

Expected credit losses – Expected credit losses associated with accounts receivable require management 
to assess certain forward looking and macroeconomic factors to determine whether there is a significant 
increase in credit risk as well as expected provision on the balance outstanding as at year-end. This is further 
described in Notes 5 and 14 to the Financial Statements.

Onerous contracts – A contract is considered onerous when the unavoidable costs of meeting the 
obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be derived from the contract. 
The determination of when to record a provision for an onerous contract is a complex process that involves 
management judgment about outcomes of future events and estimates concerning the nature, extent and 
timing of expected future cash flows and discount rates related to the contract.

Warranties – Significant judgements and assumptions may be involved in determination of future obligations 
associated with certain services and equipment sales recognized in the current year. 

Useful lives of assets - Significant estimates in connection with these Financial Statements include the 
determination of the useful lives of property and equipment and intangible assets based on their expected 
depreciation rates. (Notes 7 and 8)

Valuation of reverse take-over transaction – Significant judgments and estimates are involved in 
determination of the fair value of shares issued in the Spark Power Acquisition to complete the merger with 
CGAC. A change in these estimates and/or judgments could result in a material change to the expense 
recorded as excess of fair value over net assets acquired relating to the listing fee. (Note 2)

Determination of valuation of equity transactions – Significant estimates are involved in determination of 
the fair value of equity transactions such as equity-settled transactions and warrant valuation. (Note 12)

Valuation of business combinations - Significant estimates and assumptions are required to determine the 
purchase price allocation of business combinations including determination of valuation of intangible assets 
acquired as such. (Note 16)

Discount rate of lease liability – The lease liabilities associated with all property and vehicle leases are 
measured at the present value of expected lease payments and discounted using the interest rate implicit in 
the lease, unless this is not readily determinable, in which case the Company’s incremental borrowing rate on 
commencement of the lease is used. The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate as the rate of 
interest it would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary 
to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. This requires 
significant estimates and assumptions from the management that may have an impact on the Financial 
Statements. (Note 11)

Valuation of derivative financial instruments – The estimated fair values of financial assets and liabilities are 
subject to measurement uncertainty due to their exposure to credit, liquidity and market risks. Furthermore, 
the Company may use derivative instruments to manage commodity price, foreign currency and interest 
rate exposures. The fair value of these derivatives are determined using valuation models which require 
assumptions concerning the amount and timing of future cash flows, and discount rates. Management’s 
assumptions rely on external observable market data including quoted forward commodity prices and 
volatility, interest rate yield curves and foreign exchange rates. The resulting fair value estimates may not 
be indicative of the amounts realized or settled in current market transactions and, as such, are subject to 
measurement uncertainty. (Notes 10 and 14)

Impairment of goodwill -The annual test of impairment of goodwill is completed based on management’s 
estimates of future performance of the related cash generating unit based on past history and economic 
trends, plus estimates of the weighted average cost of capital. (Note 9)

30          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   30

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Revenue recognition

The Company early adopted IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, as of January 1, 2017 using the 
modified retrospective approach. 

The Company derives revenue from the provision of services and sale of equipment, as segregated in 
primarily five revenue streams:

  Service contracts for the inspection, testing, repair and maintenance of electrical generating equipment. 
Contracts are typically short-term in nature (e.g. less than 3 weeks). Payment is due upon completion of 
the contract.

  Construction contracts for the development, construction and procurement of electrical generating 

equipment. Contracts may last for several months to more than one year. Payment is due in milestones as 
the contract is completed.

  Contracts for the management of client electrical generating equipment, including the procurement of 

maintenance services, recordkeeping and day-to-day operations. Contracts are long term in nature and are 
typically for the period of time equal to the energy contract held by the client. Payment is due based on a 
fixed amount annually per-site monitored plus, an incentive fee as performance metrics are achieved on an 
annual basis. 

  Equipment sales contracts for the fabrication of custom electrical equipment used in low, medium and 

high voltage applications. Contracts may last from several days to several months depending on material 
lead times. Advance payment is due on larger contracts based on completed milestones, and on smaller 
contracts when the product is shipped.

  Retirement of green energy certificates (including green electricity certificates, green natural gas 

certificates or green fuel certificates) for green energy certificate customers. Contracts may last for several 
months to more than one year, where payments are due at the end of each contracted month.

The Company offers limited time warranties on the quality of its work being free from material defects. In 
accordance with IFRS 15, such warranties are not accounted for as separate performance obligations and 
hence no revenue is allocated to them. Instead, a provision is made for the cost of satisfying the warranties 
in accordance with IAS 37, Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of business combination over the total acquisition date fair value 
of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired. Cost comprises the fair value of assets 
given, liabilities assumed, and equity instruments issued, plus the amount of any non-controlling interests 
in the acquiree plus, if the business combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the existing equity 
interest in the acquiree. 

Intangible Assets

The Company has certain externally acquired intangible assets through business combinations that are 
initially recognized at cost and subsequently amortized on a straight-line basis over their useful economic 
lives when they have a finite useful life.

Intangible assets are recognized on business combinations if they are separable from the acquired entity 
or give rise to other contractual/legal rights. The amounts ascribed to such intangibles are at fair value and 
arrived at by using appropriate valuation techniques. 

On the basis they have a finite useful life, they are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated 
useful life.

Intangible assets determined to have an indefinite useful life are recorded at cost and not subject to 
amortization. Instead, the Company assesses indefinite life intangible assets for impairment by comparing 
their recoverable amount with their carrying value whenever there is an indication of impairment and on an 
annual basis. The Company has classified tradenames as indefinite life intangible assets.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   31

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

SPARK POWER          31        

Property and Equipment

Property and equipment are recorded at cost net of accumulated depreciation and write-downs for 
impairment, if any. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful life.

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets

Impairment tests on goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite useful economic lives are 
undertaken annually at the financial year end. Other non-financial assets are subject to the impairment tests 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be recoverable. 
Where the carrying value of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of value in use and fair 
value less costs to sell), the asset is written down accordingly.

Leases

All leases are accounted for by recognizing a right-of-use asset in property and equipment and a lease 
liability except for leases of low value assets and leases with a duration of 12 months or less. 

Lease liabilities are measured at the present value of the contractual payments due to the lessor over the 
lease term, with the discount rate determined by reference to the rate inherent in the lease unless this is not 
readily determinable, in which case the Company’s incremental borrowing rate on commencement of the 
lease is used. The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate as the rate of interest it would have 
to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a 
similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. Variable lease payments are only 
included in the measurement of the lease liability if they depend on an index or rate. In such cases, the initial 
measurement of the lease liability assumes the variable element will remain unchanged throughout the lease 
term. Other variable lease payments are expensed in the period to which they relate.

On initial recognition, the carrying value of the lease liability also includes:

  amounts expected to be payable under any residual value guarantee;

 

the exercise price of any purchase option granted in favour of the Company if it is reasonably certain to 
exercise that option;

  any penalties payable for terminating the leases, if the term of the lease has been estimated on the basis of 

the termination option being exercised.

Right-of-use assets are initially measured at the amount of the lease liability, reduced for any lease incentives 
received, and increased for:

 

 

 

lease payments made at or before commencement of the lease;

initial direct costs incurred; and

the amount of any provision recognized where the Company is contractually required to dismantle, remove 
or restore the leased asset.

Subsequent to initial measurement, lease liabilities increase as a result of interest at a constant rate on the 
balance outstanding and are reduced for lease payments made. Right-of-use assets are amortized on a 
straight-line base over the remaining term of the lease or over the remaining economic life of the asset, 
whichever is shorter.

For contracts that both convey a right to the Company to use an identified asset and require services to be 
provided to the Company by the lessor, the Company has elected to account for the entire contract as a 
lease. That is, it does not allocate any amount of the contractual payment to, and account separately for, any 
services provided by the supplier as part of the contract.

32          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   32

2019-05-10   9:49:07 AM

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 
The Company early adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, as of January 1, 2017 using the modified 
retrospective approach. 

Financial Assets

All financial assets are initially recorded at fair value and designated upon inception into one of the following 
three categories: amortized cost, fair value through profit or loss, or fair value through other comprehensive 
income. The Company does not have any financial instruments classified as fair value through other 
comprehensive income.

Amortized cost

These assets arise principally from the provision of goods and services to customers, but also incorporate 
other types of financial assets where the objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual 
cash flows and the contractual cash flows are solely the payments of principal and interest. They are initially 
recognized at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to their acquisition or issues 
and are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for 
impairment.

Impairment provisions for accounts receivables are recognized based on the simplified approach within 
IFRS 9 using the lifetime expected credit losses. During the process of reviewing accounts receivable for 
impairment, the probability of the non-payment of the accounts receivable is assessed. This probability is 
then multiplied by the amount of the expected loss arising from default to determine the lifetime expected 
credit loss for accounts receivables. For accounts receivables, which are reported net, such provisions are 
recorded in a separate provision account with the loss being recognized within operating expenses in the 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss. On confirmation that a certain accounts receivable will not 
be collectable, the gross carrying value of the asset is written off against the associated provision.

The Company’s financial assets measured at amortized cost comprise of cash and accounts receivable.

Fair value through profit or loss

These assets are carried in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position at their fair value with changes 
in fair value recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss in the finance income 
(expense) line. Transaction costs associated with financial instruments measured at fair value through profit 
or loss are expensed as incurred. 

The Company’s financial instruments classified at fair value through profit or loss include derivative financial 
instruments and short-term investments. The Company has entered into an interest rate swap arrangement 
(“Interest Rate Swap”) to manage interest rate exposures on a portion of its non-revolving term loan with 
Bank of Montreal (Note 10). Under this arrangement, the Company receives a fixed Banker’s Acceptance 
(“BA”) rate (adjusted for credit spread of 2.00% - 3.00%) in exchange for a variable prime plus 0.75% - 1.75%. 
While this agreement economically hedges the risk of changes in cash flows due to fluctuations in interest 
rates, hedge accounting has not been applied for these instruments. The fair value of the Interest Rate Swap 
is based on the current market value of similar contracts with similar remaining durations as if the contract 
had been entered into on December 31, 2018. Further, the Company’s short-term investments include mutual 
funds that are redeemable at the option of the Company and measured at their estimated redemption value.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   33

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

SPARK POWER          33        

Financial Liabilities

The Company classifies its financial instruments into one of two categories, depending on the purpose for 
which the liability was acquired.

Fair value through profit or loss

This category comprised of Puttable Class A Common, Class 1 Special shares which were redeemed during 
the year by the Company as part of the Spark Power Acquisition.

Other financial liabilities

Other financial liabilities include the following items:

  bank indebtedness, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, long-term debt, promissory notes, lease 
liability, redeemable preference shares and redeemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares 
are initially recognized at fair value net of any transaction costs directly attributable to the issue of the 
instrument. Such interest-bearing liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
effective interest rate method, which ensures that any interest expense over the period to repayment is at 
a constant rate on the balance of the liability carried in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position; 
accounts payable and accrued liabilities and other short-term monetary liabilities, which are initially 
recognized at fair value and subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method.

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES (“DC&P”) AND INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER FINANCIAL 
REPORTING (“ICFR”)
Management is responsible for the design and operational effectiveness of DC&P and ICFR in order to 
provide reasonable assurance regarding the disclosure of material information relating to the Company. 
This includes information required to be disclosed in the Company’s annual filings, interim filings and other 
reports filed under securities legislation, as well as the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of 
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS.

Consistent with National Instrument 52-109, the Company’s Co-CEO’s and CFO evaluate quarterly the DC&P 
and ICFR. As of December 31, 2018, the Company’s Co-CEO’s and CFO concluded that the Company’s DC&P 
and ICFR were properly designed and were operating effectively. In addition, there were no material changes 
to ICFR during the quarter.

RISK MANAGEMENT

Financial Risks

Spark Power is exposed to a variety of financial risks in the normal course of operations including interest 
rate, credit and liquidity risk. Spark Power’s overall risk management program and business practices seek to 
minimize any potential adverse effects on its consolidated financial performance.

Interest Rate Risk

Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate 
because of changes in market interest rates. Financial instruments that potentially subject Spark Power to 
cash flow interest rate risk include financial assets and liabilities with variable interest rates. Spark Power is 
currently exposed to cash flow risk on its credit facilities and lease liability as they do not bear interest at 
variable interest rates. 

Credit Risk

Spark Power is exposed to credit risk resulting from the possibility that counterparties may default on their 
financial obligations to it. Spark Power’s maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is equal to 
the carrying value of accounts receivable and mitigates its risk by monitoring the credit worthiness of its 
customers.

34          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   34

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

Spark Power provides credit to its customers in the normal course of its operations. The amounts disclosed 
in the statement of financial position represent the maximum credit risk and are net of allowance for doubtful 
accounts, based on management’s estimates taking into account Spark Power’s prior experience and its 
assessment of the current economic environment.

In determining the recoverability of a trade receivable, Spark Power considers any change in the credit quality 
of the trade receivable for the date the credit was initially granted up to the end of the reporting period.

Liquidity Risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that Spark Power will encounter difficulty in meeting obligations associated with 
financial liabilities. Spark Power’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure, to the extent possible, that 
it will always have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due. Spark Power is exposed to this risk mainly 
in respect of its trade and other payables, credit facilities, long-term debt and lease agreements. Spark 
Power reviews its cash flows from operations on a periodic basis to determine whether it will be able to meet 
its financial obligations and assess whether funding from financing sources is required.

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES
The following is a brief discussion of the risks and uncertainties facing the company which may have a material 
impact on the Company’s future financial performance. Please refer to the “Risks” section contained in the 
Spark Power Group Inc. Annual Information Form (“AIF”) which will be available on Sedar or before April 7, 
2019 or final long-form prospectus dated August 7, 2018 filed under the Company’s profile at www.sedar.com.

  Volatility in the electricity business and industry conditions – such as the demand for Spark Power’s 

services may decline, which may reduce Spark Power’s revenue and earnings

  Unionization of the Corporation’s work force could drastically impact the Corporation’s business model, 

which may reduce revenue and earnings

  Risks related to the credit facility

  Political Risk Related to New Ontario Government

  The wind and solar power markets are still at a relatively early stage of development and future demand for 

wind and solar power services is uncertain

  The Federal, State and Provincial Governments may revise, reduce or eliminate subsidies and economic 
incentives for wind and solar power, which could cause demand for the Corporation’s services to decline

  Availability of qualified employees

  Servicing projects for the power sectors exposes the Corporation to unique industry risks

  Changes in tax law may have a material adverse effect on the Corporation’s business, financial condition 

and results of operations

  The Corporation’s quarterly operating results may fluctuate from period to period based on a number of 

factors, including:

  the average selling prices of its power services;

  the timing of completion of construction of its customer’s energy and power projects;

  the timing and pricing of its services;

  the rate and cost at which the Corporation is able to expand its customer servicing capacity;

  the availability and cost of goods from its suppliers and manufacturers;

  changes in government incentive programs and regulations, particularly in the Corporation’s key target 

markets;

  the unpredictable volume and timing of customer orders;

  the loss of one or more key customers or the significant reduction or postponement of orders;

  the availability and cost of external financing for on-grid and off-grid power applications;

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   35

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

SPARK POWER          35        

   acquisition and investment costs;

  foreign currency fluctuations, particularly in the U.S. dollar;

  The Corporation’s ability to establish and expand customer relationships;

   the timing of new services or technology introduced or announced by the Corporation’s competitors;

   allowances for doubtful accounts and advances to suppliers;

   inventory write-downs;

   long-lived asset impairment;

  Reputation and Financial Results Could be Harmed in the Event of Accidents or Incidents

  Litigation

  General global economic conditions may have an adverse impact on the Corporation’s operating 

performance and results

  Seasonal variations in demand linked to construction cycles and weather conditions may influence the 

Corporation’s results of operations

 

If the Corporation’s cash from operations is not sufficient to meet its current or future operating needs, 
expenditures and debt service obligations, its business, financial condition and results of operations may 
be materially and adversely affected.

  The loss of one or more significant customers may cause fluctuations or declines in the Corporation’s 

revenues

  Failure to protect the Corporation’s intellectual property rights may undermine its competitive position

  The Corporation may face health, safety and environmental risks

  Equipment failure or unexpected operations and maintenance activity may unduly delay or disrupt the 

Corporation’s energy and power projects

  The Corporation may experience breaches in its cybersecurity which may delay or disrupt its energy or 

power services or create losses in customer loyalty

  The Corporation must successfully maintain and upgrade its information technology systems, and its failure 
to do so could have a material adverse effect on its business, financial condition and results of operations.

  Use of social media may materially and adversely affect the Corporation’s reputation or subject it to fines 

or other penalties.

  The Corporation is subject to insurance-related risks

  Parties with whom the Corporation does business with may be subject to insolvency risks or may 

otherwise become unable or unwilling to perform their obligations to the Corporation

  Changes in accounting standards and subjective assumptions, estimates and judgments by management 

related to complex accounting matters could significantly affect the Corporation’s reported financial 
results or financial condition

  The market price for Common Shares may be volatile and could decline in value

 

If securities or industry analysts do not publish research or publish inaccurate or unfavorable research 
about the Corporation or its business, the Common Share trading price and volume could decline

  The Corporation’s future business depends in part on its ability to make strategic acquisitions, investments 
and divestitures and to establish and maintain strategic relationships, and the Corporation’s failure to do so 
could have a material and adverse effect on its market penetration and revenue growth

  No assurance of future performance of acquisitions

  The Corporation may fail to realize the anticipated benefits of its acquisitions

  Risks related to acquisition financing

  The Corporation may not be able to successfully implement and manage its growth

36          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   36

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Years Ended December 31, 2018 and 2017

MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING  

The accompanying consolidated financial statements for Spark Power Group Inc. were prepared by 
management in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Management 
acknowledges responsibility for the fair preparation and presentation of the consolidated financial 
statements, including responsibility for significant accounting judgments and estimates and the choice of 
accounting principles and methods that are appropriate to the Company’s circumstances. In the opinion 
of management, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared within acceptable limits 
using accounting policies consistent with International Financial Reporting Standards appropriate in the 
circumstances.

Management has established processes, which are in place to provide them sufficient knowledge to support 
management representations that they have exercised reasonable diligence that (i) the consolidated financial 
statements do not contain any untrue statement of material fact or omit to state a material fact required 
to be stated or that is necessary to make a statement not misleading in light of the circumstances under 
which it is made, as of the date of and for the periods presented by the consolidated financial statements 
and (ii) the consolidated financial statements fairly present in all material respects the financial condition, 
financial performance and cash flows of the Company, as of the date of and for the periods presented by the 
consolidated financial statements. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for reviewing and approving the consolidated financial statements 
together with other financial information of the Company and for ensuring that management fulfills its 
financial reporting responsibilities. An Audit Committee assists the Board of Directors in fulfilling this 
responsibility. The Audit Committee meets with management to review the financial reporting process 
and the consolidated financial statements together with other financial information of the Company. 
The Audit Committee reports its findings to the Board of Directors for its consideration in approving the 
consolidated financial statements together with other financial information of the Company for issuance to 
the shareholders. 

Management recognizes its responsibility for conducting the Company’s affairs in compliance with 
established financial standards, and applicable laws and regulations, and for maintaining proper standards of 
conduct for its activities.

 (signed) 

(signed) 

March 27, 2019

Oakville, Ontario

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   37

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

SPARK POWER          37        

 
 
 
Tel:  416 865 0200
Fax:  416 865 0887 
www.bdo.ca 

BDO Canada LLP
222 Bay Street 
Suite 2200, PO Box 131 
Toronto ON  M5K 1H1  Canada 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

To the Shareholders of Spark Power Group Inc. 

Opinion

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Spark Power Group Inc. and its subsidiaries 
(the “Group”), which comprise the consolidated statement of financial position as at December 31, 2018 
and 2017, and the consolidated statements of comprehensive loss, changes in equity and cash flows for 
the  years  then  ended,  and  notes  to  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  a  summary  of 
significant accounting policies.  

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material 
respects, the consolidated financial position of the Group as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and its 
consolidated  financial  performance  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  years  then  ended  in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 

Basis for Opinion 

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards.  Our 
responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s  Responsibilities  for  the 
Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Group 
in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the consolidated financial 
statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements.  We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to 
provide a basis for our opinion.  

Other Information  

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information, 
included  in  the  Management  Discussion  and  Analysis  filed  with  the  relevant  Canadian  Securities 
Commissions. 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do 
not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the 
other information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially 
inconsistent  with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  or  our  knowledge  obtained  in  the  audit,  or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

We obtained the Management Discussion and Analysis prior to the date of this auditor’s report. If, based 
on  the  work  we  have  performed  on  this  other  information,  we  conclude  that  there  is  a  material 
misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact in this auditor’s report. We 
have nothing to report in this regard.  

38          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   38

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

 
 
 
…2 

Responsibilities of Management and Those Charged with Governance for the Consolidated Financial 
Statements  

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary 
to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and 
using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or 
to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.  

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.  

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements  

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements 
as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always 
detect  a  material  misstatement  when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence 
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards,  we  exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:  



Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk 
of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error,  as  fraud  may  involve  collusion,  forgery,  intentional  omissions,  misrepresentations,  or  the 
override of internal control. 

 Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures 
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Group’s internal control. 







Evaluate  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting 
estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, 
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or 
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If 
we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s 
report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are 
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to 
the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease 
to continue as a going concern. 

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 
including  the  disclosures,  and  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  represent  the 
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   39

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

SPARK POWER          39        

   
 
...3

 Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 
business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. 
We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain 
solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

We  communicate  with  those  charged  with  governance  regarding,  among  other  matters,  the  planned 
scope  and  timing  of  the  audit  and  significant  audit  findings,  including  any  significant  deficiencies  in 
internal control that we identify during our audit.  

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Peter Matutat. 

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants 

Toronto, Ontario 
March 27, 2019 

40          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   40

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

   
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION 
Presented in Canadian dollars

As at December 31

Assets

Current assets 

 Cash 

 Short-term investments 

 Accounts receivable (Note 5) 

 Inventory (Note 6) 

 Contract asset (Note 5) 

 Prepaid expenses and deposits 

Non-current assets 

 Property and equipment (Note 7) 

 Intangible assets (Note 8) 

 Goodwill (Note 9) 

Liabilities and Shareholders' Deficiency

Current liabilities

 Bank indebtedness (Note 10) 

 Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

 Income taxes payable (Note 13) 

 Current portion of long-term debt (Note 10) 

 Current portion of promissory notes (Note 10) 

 Current portion of lease liability (Note 11) 

 Contract liabilities 

 Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special shares (Note 12) 

 Redeemable Series C-1 Preference shares (Note 12) 

 Redeemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares (Note 12) 

Non-current liabilities

 Long-term debt (Note 10) 

 Promissory notes payable (Note 10) 

 Deferred income taxes (Note 13) 

 Lease liability (Note 11) 

 Redeemable Series C-1 Preference shares (Note 12) 

 Redeemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares (Note 12) 

Shareholders' deficiency

 Share capital (Note 12) 

 Contributed surplus 

 Deficit 

 Non-controlling interest 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

2018

2017

 $— 

 $3,126,617 

 251,161 

 306,211 

 35,410,600 

 17,222,605 

 5,697,836 

 2,704,432 

 11,262,340 

 3,001,618 

 2,464,152 

 479,220 

 55,086,089 

 26,840,703 

 21,990,687 

 13,087,968 

 34,231,754 

 23,275,425 

 28,407,921 

 19,033,431 

 $139,716,451 

 $82,237,527 

 $11,666,604 

 $— 

 22,056,355 

 11,066,082 

 615,444 

 793,179 

 1,625,000 

 3,645,000 

 1,282,496 

 — 

 4,234,216 

 2,867,672 

 3,745,131 

 1,163,128 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 17,816,420 

 15,000,000 

 6,360,000 

 45,225,246 

 58,711,481 

 43,418,475 

 26,381,114 

 8,951,031 

 9,500,000 

 2,094,664 

 100,181 

 11,507,343 

 7,537,467 

 — 

 — 

 4,222,386 

 6,360,000 

 111,196,759 

 112,812,629 

 123,977,289 

 422,116 

 321,009 

 348,750 

 (95,698,926)

 (31,064,074)

 28,700,479 

 (30,394,315)

 (180,787)

 (180,787)

 28,519,692 

 (30,575,102)

 $139,716,451 

 $82,237,527 

SPARK POWER          41        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   41

2019-05-10   9:49:08 AM

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 
Presented in Canadian dollars

Year Ended December 31

2018

2017

Revenue (Note 5)

Cost of sales (Note 21)

Gross profit

Expenses

 Selling, general and administration (Note 21) 

Income from operations 

Other income (expenses) 

 Finance expense 

 Increase in value of Puttable Class A and Class 1 special shares (Note 12) 

 Transaction costs (Note 2) 

 Reorganization costs 

 Excess of fair value over net assets acquired (Note 2) 

 Gain on retraction of Class 1 Special shares (Note 12) 

 Other  

Loss before income taxes

 Current income taxes  

 Deferred income taxes (recovery) 

Income taxes (recovery) (Note 13)

 $119,759,443 

 $80,043,576 

 73,734,181 

 45,304,816 

 46,025,262 

 34,738,760 

 34,581,546 

 27,312,587 

 11,443,716 

 7,426,173 

 (5,209,960)

 (4,573,151)

 (47,771,600)

 (17,816,420)

 (10,269,633)

 (1,413,924)

 (12,660,331)

 1,250,000 

—

—   

—   

—   

 (138,052)

 (53,061)

 (76,213,500)

 (22,442,632)

 (64,769,784)

 (15,016,459)

 677,235 

 (812,167)

 762,885 

 930,594 

 (134,932)

 1,693,479 

Net and comprehensive loss

 (64,634,852)

 (16,709,938)

Net and comprehensive loss attributed to: 

 Net and comprehensive loss attributed to equity holders  

 Net and comprehensive loss attributed to non-controlling interest 

Earnings per share attributable to equity holders

 Basic (Note 20) 

 Diluted (Note 20) 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

 $(64,634,852)

 $(16,700,578)

—   

 (9,360)

 $(64,634,852)

 $(16,709,938)

 $(1.44)

 (1.44)

 $(8.16)

 (8.16)

42          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   42

2019-05-10   9:49:09 AM

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 
Presented in Canadian dollars

Comon shares Warrants

Class A Common 
shares 

Class B Common 

shares  Class 1 Special shares 

 Number 

 Amount 

 Amount 

 Number 

 Amount 

 Number 

 Amount 

 Number 

 Amount 

Non-
controlling 
interest

Contributed 
surplus

Shareholders’  
 equity/  
 (deficiency) 

 Deficit 

$— 1,725,000

$8

$(171,427)

$348,750 $(15,228,668) $(15,051,336)

—

—

—

—

—

221,384

321,000

—

—

—

—

865,172

865,172

—

321,000

—

—

(9,360)

— (16,700,578)

(16,709,938)

$— 1,946,384 $321,008

$(180,787)

348,750 $(31,064,074) $(30,575,102)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

$—

$— 100,000

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

$—

$— 100,000

—

—

—

—

—

—

$1

—

—

—

$1

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

213,189

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

747,436

1,340,583

88,882

159,417

— 1,746,879 5,446,700

—

—

1,743,383

19,889

160,500

232,725

— 470,957 1,525,900

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

— (64,634,852)

(64,634,852)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

73,366

—

—

—

—

—

—

1,500,000

5,659,889

19,889

232,725

1,525,900

—

—

66,764,434

—

—

—

—

4,701,217

94,159

43,158,067

73,366

$— $(180,787)

422,116 $(95,698,926)

$28,519,692

7,564,761

9,140,382

— (570,957) (1,525,901) (2,494,315) (6,787,283) (4,105,209)

(827,198)

22,246,812 66,764,434

1,567,074

4,701,217

—

—

—

13,541,666 40,709,734 2,448,333

—

—

—

44,920,313 $121,315,767 $2,661,522

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

$—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

$—

—

—

—

—

166,060

94,159

—

—

—

—

—

Balance at 
December 31, 2016 

IFRS 15 transitional 
adjustment 

Issuance of Class 1 
Special Shares 

Net and comprehensive 
loss 

Balance at 
December 31, 2017 

Net and comprehensive 
loss 

Share capital addition 
(Note 12) 

Private placement 
(Note 12) 

Exercise of options 
(Note 12) 

Exercise of warrants 
(Note 12) 

Shares issued in 
acquisitions (Note 12) 

Conversion of Class A 
Common, Class B 
Common and Class 1 
Special shares 

Conversion of Puttable 
Class A Common and 
Class 1 Special shares 

Conversion of 
redeemable Series C-1 
Preference shares. 

Issuance of Class 1 
Special ESOP shares 

Shares issued in 
Qualifying Acqusition 
transaction 

Stock-based 
compensation 

Balance at 
December 31, 2018 

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   43

2019-05-10   9:49:09 AM

SPARK POWER          43        

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 
Presented in Canadian dollars

As at December 31

Cash flows from operating activities

Net loss for the year

Adjustments for non-cash items

Amortization and depreciation

Gain on retraction of class 1 special shares (Note 12)

Excess of fair value over net assets acquired (Note 2)

Loss on disposal of property and equipment

Deferred income taxes (Note 13)

Unrealized gain on short-term investments

Accrued interest on Class B Common, Class 1 Special and Series C-1 Preference shares

Increase in value of Puttable Class A Common and Class 1 Special shares (Note 12)

Stock-based compensation (Note 12)

Changes in non-cash working capital balances

 Accounts receivable

 Inventory

 Contract asset

 Prepaid expenses and deposits

 Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

 Income taxes

 Contract liabilities

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of property and equipment (Note 7)

Sale (purchase) of short-term investments

Cash paid to acquire businesses (Note 16)

Cash acquired on Spark Power acquisition (Note 12)

Repayments from related parties

Repayments to related parties

Proceeds on disposal of property and equipment

Cash flows from financing activities

Bank Indebtedness

Repayment of loan

Repayment of promissory notes (Note 10)

Issuance of share capital (Note 12)

Redemption of Series C-1 Preference shares (Note 12)

Retraction of Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares (Note 12)

Exercise of warrants and options (Note 12)

Repayments of lease liability (Note 7)

Proceeds from long-term debt (Note 10)

Repayment of long-term debt (Note 10)

Net change in cash during the year

 Cash, beginning of year

 Cash, end of year

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Non-cash transactions:

Spark Power Acquisition (Notes 2 and 12)

Business Combinations (Note 16)

44          SPARK POWER 

2018

2017

$(64,634,852)

 $(16,709,938)

 8,151,846 

 5,955,556 

 (1,250,000)

 12,660,331 

 (21,000)

 (676,737)

 — 

 546,331 

 — 

 — 

 19,376 

 930,594 

 (6,315)

 1,021,150 

 47,771,600 

 17,816,420 

 73,366 

 — 

 (5,681,410)

 (2,292,361)

 (294,765)

 (7,264,746)

 (898,929)

 (2,281,121)

 (146,398)

 47,895 

 3,313,739 

 (2,587,666)

 (177,735)

 (2,651,795)

 2,193,392 

 (6,189,569)

 427,876 

 (456,727)

 (5,328,839)

 (1,044,286)

 55,150 

 (75,453)

 (8,290,687)

 (14,678,661)

 30,497,736 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 1,285,874 

 (491,258)

 168,322 

 16,933,360 

 (14,835,462)

 11,666,604 

 (795,000)

 — 

 (5,088,480)

 (19,689,418)

 6,930,452 

 2,140,000 

 (15,000,000)

 (10,037,500)

 — 

 — 

 252,624 

 318,903 

 (3,010,531)

 (2,558,982)

 44,000,000 

 32,000,000 

 (28,982,639)

 (7,707,077)

 (13,870,408)

 18,309,364 

 (3,126,617)

 3,126,617 

 3,017,175 

 109,442 

 $— 

 $3,126,617 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   44

2019-05-10   9:49:09 AM

 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the Years Ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
Presented in Canadian dollars

1.   BUSINESS DESCRIPTION
Spark Power Group Inc. (“Spark” or “the Company”) is incorporated under the laws of Ontario. The Company 
provides electrical power services and solutions to North American industrial, commercial, institutional, 
renewable, and agricultural customers, as well as utility markets including municipalities, universities, schools, 
and hospitals.

The Company’s head office, principal address, and registered office is located at 1315 North Service Road E, 
Suite 300, Oakville, Ontario L6H 1A7.

2.  SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AND TRANSACTIONS
On June 11, 2018, Spark Power Corp. (“Spark Power”) and its shareholders entered into a share purchase 
agreement (the “Purchase Agreement”) with Canaccord Genuity Acquisition Corp (“CGAC”), which among 
other things, provided for the acquisition by CGAC of all of the issued and outstanding shares of Spark 
Power (“Spark Power Acquisition”), subject to adjustments and payable in accordance with the terms of the 
Purchase Agreement. 

CGAC is a special purpose acquisition corporation incorporated under the Business Corporations Act 
(Ontario) for the purpose of effecting an acquisition of one or more business or assets, by way of merger, 
amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or other similar business 
combination involving CGAC, referred to as its qualifying acquisition. On July 24, 2017, CGAC closed its initial 
public offering (the “Offering”) of Class A restricted voting shares (“Class A Restricted Voting Shares”) for 
total proceeds of $30,000,000. Upon closing of the Offering, CGAC’s Class A Restricted Voting Shares and 
Class B shares (“Class B share”) were listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (the “TSX”). The total proceeds 
from the Offering were placed in an escrow account to be released upon consummation of the qualifying 
acquisition in accordance with the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement. 

On August 31, 2018, Spark Power and CGAC announced the completion of the Spark Power Acquisition. The 
merger with Spark Power constituted CGAC’s qualifying acquisition (the “Qualifying Acquisition”).

While CGAC was the legal acquirer of Spark Power, Spark Power was identified as the acquirer for 
accounting purposes. The Spark Power Acquisition is outside the scope of IFRS 3, Business Combinations 
(“IFRS 3”), and is accounted for as an equity-settled share-based payment transaction in accordance with 
IFRS 2, Share-based Payments (“IFRS 2”). Spark is considered to be a continuation of Spark Power with 
the net identifiable assets of CGAC deemed to have been acquired by Spark Power in exchange for shares 
of Spark Power. Under IFRS 2, the transaction is measured at the fair value of the shares deemed to have 
been issued by Spark Power in order for the ownership interest in the combined entity to be the same as if 
the transaction had taken the legal form of Spark Power acquiring 100% of CGAC. Any difference in the fair 
value of the shares deemed to have been issued by Spark Power and the fair value of CGAC’s net identifiable 
assets represents a service received by Spark Power (being the publicly listed status being achieved), 
recorded through profit and loss in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss. Spark Power’s 
historical financial statements as of and for the periods ended prior to the completion of the Qualifying 
Acquisition are presented as the historical financial statements of Spark prior to the date of the completion 
of the Qualifying Acquisition.

As a result of the acquisition, upon closing, Spark Power became a wholly owned subsidiary of CGAC.

In connection with the closing of the Qualifying Acquisition, CGAC was renamed Spark Power Group Inc. 
The adjusted purchase price of the Spark Power Acquisition was established based on an equity value of 
approximately $89.5 million.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   45

2019-05-10   9:49:09 AM

SPARK POWER          45        

2.  SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AND TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED)

Details of the Spark Power Acquisition are summarized as follows:

Assets acquired

Cash

Cash balance held in escrow account

Liabilities assumed

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Amounts due to related party

Net assets acquired

Fair value of shares deemed to have been issued by Spark (Note 12)

Excess of fair value over net assets acquired

$243,736

30,302,000

$30,545,736

$12,000

36,000

$48,000

$30,497,736

43,158,067

$12,660,331

The Company incurred legal and other costs of $2.03 million in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition that are 
included in transaction costs in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss.

3.  BASIS OF PREPARATION 

Statement of Compliance

These consolidated financial statements (“Financial Statements”) of the Company and its subsidiaries have 
been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”), effective for the reporting period ended December 31, 
2018. 

The Board of Directors approved these consolidated financial statements on March 27, 2019.

Basis of Measurement

These Financial Statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for certain financial 
instruments and short-term investments that are carried at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in 
comprehensive loss, as described in the accounting policies below.

Functional and Presentation Currency 

These Financial Statements are presented in Canadian dollars (“CDN”) which is also the functional currency 
of the Company and its subsidiaries.

46          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   46

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

3.  BASIS OF PREPARATION (CONTINUED)

Basis of Consolidation

These Financial Statements include the accounts of Spark and its subsidiaries. The Financial Statements 
present the results of the Company and its subsidiaries as if they formed a single entity. All inter-company 
transactions and balances between the entities have been eliminated.

The Financial Statements incorporate the results of business combinations using the acquisition method. In 
the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent 
liabilities are initially recognized at their fair values as at the acquisition date. During the year Rondar Inc., 
Pelikan Inc., Tal Trees Power Services Corp. and Tiltran Power Services Corp. were amalgamated with Spark 
Power High Voltage Services Inc. In addition, Spark Land Energy Corp. and Spark Land Energy LP were 
dissolved during the year.

Subsidiary

1625704 Alberta Inc.

2282404 Ontario Inc.

2340124 Ontario Inc.

2480811 Ontario Inc.

2552095 Ontario Inc.

Bullfrog Power Inc.

Bullfrog Solar Inc.

Bullfrog Solar Inc. (USA)

Canadian REC Wholesale Inc.

Electronic Repair & Replacement Centre Inc.

Less Emissions Inc.

Lizco Sales & Rentals Inc.

New Electric Enterprises Inc.

New Electric Fresno, LLC

New Electric Holdings Inc.

New Electric Services Inc.

Northwind Solutions Corp.

Northwind Solutions Group Inc.

Northwind Solutions Group (USA) Inc.

Northwind Solutions LP

Orbis Engineering Field Services Ltd.

Orbis SPA

Sibro Technologies Ltd.

Spark Power Corp.

Spark Power Energy Solutions Inc.

Spark Power Group Inc.

Spark Power High Voltage Services Inc.

Spark Power Renewables Corp.

Spark Power Services Corp.

Spark Power Services Corp. (USA)

Spark Power Solutions Ltd.

Spark Power Ventures Corp.

Spark Solar Development Ltd.

Spark Solar Management Inc.

Spark Solar Sales Ltd.

Spark Solar Services Corp.

Ownership %

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

90%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   47

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

SPARK POWER          47        

3.  BASIS OF PREPARATION (CONTINUED)

Changes in Accounting Policies

The Company had previously early adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts 
with Customers, and IFRS 16, Leases, effective as at January 1, 2017. The Company has applied consistent 
accounting policies throughout the periods presented in the Financial Statements.

At the date of authorization of these Financial Statements, the IASB and International Financial Reporting 
Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) have issued certain pronouncements that will become effective for the 
Company in future years and are not expected to have a material impact on the Company, as follows:

IFRIC Interpretation 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments (“IFRIC 23”)

In June 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC 23 which clarifies how to apply the recognition and measurement 
requirements in IAS 12 when there is uncertainty over income tax treatments. The Interpretation requires:

  An entity to contemplate whether uncertain tax treatments should be considered separately, or together 

as a group, based on which approach provides better predictions of the resolution;

  An entity to determine if it is probable that the tax authorities will accept the uncertain tax treatment; and 

 

If it is not probable that the uncertain tax treatment will be accepted, measure the tax uncertainty based 
on the most likely amount or expected value, depending on whichever method better predicts the 
resolution of the uncertainty. 

IFRIC 23 is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019, with early adoption permitted. 
The interpretation requires retrospective application, with some practical expedients available on adoption. 
The Company is assessing the impact of IFRIC 23 on the Company’s Financial Statements.

Significant Accounting Judgments and Estimates

The preparation of the Financial Statements in conformity with IFRS requires management to make 
estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of 
contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the Financial Statements and reported amount of revenues 
and expenses during the reporting period. Management is required to apply judgment in recognizing 
revenue, determination of appropriate provisions, determination of the useful lives of assets, valuation 
of reverse take-over transaction, determination of valuation of equity transactions, valuation of business 
combinations, discount rate of lease liability, valuation of derivative financial instruments, and impairment 
of goodwill. By their nature, these estimates are subject to measurement uncertainty and are reviewed 
periodically and adjustments, if necessary, are made in the period in which they are identified. Actual results 
could differ from those estimates.

Revenue recognition - The most significant judgments and estimates in recognizing revenue relate to the 
management contracts, as they are long-term in nature and contain consideration that is variable based on 
a number of uncertain factors, such as estimated electrical production over many years, expense growth, 
and the number of sites to be monitored. The Company determines the extent to which the estimate of 
variable consideration is constrained (and therefore included in the measurement of revenue) by considering 
historical trends and the lowest levels of annual incentive fees earned in the past (Note 4). Key assumptions 
made in determining the estimate of the transaction price relating to management contracts include:

  Cash flow projections for the per-project and per-kilowatt hour capacity are uniform in each year going 

forward; and

  The number of licensees will not materially change over the remaining contract term.

Key assumptions made in determining the satisfaction of the performance obligation at the reporting period 
are the expected number of licensees over the term of the remaining contract. Spark does not expect the 
number of licensees to change materially over the remaining term of the contracts.

48          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   48

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

3.  BASIS OF PREPARATION (CONTINUED) 

Provisions – Significant judgments and estimates are involved in determination of the expected credit losses 
associated with accounts receivable and onerous contracts, as follows:

Expected credit losses – Expected credit losses associated with accounts receivable require management 
to assess certain forward looking and macroeconomic factors to determine whether there is a significant 
increase in credit risk as well as the expected provision on the balance outstanding as at year-end. This is 
further described in Notes 5 and 14 to the Financial Statements.

Onerous contracts – A contract is considered onerous when the unavoidable costs of meeting the 
obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be derived from the contract. 
The determination of when to record a provision for an onerous contract is a complex process that involves 
management judgment about outcomes of future events and estimates concerning the nature, extent and 
timing of expected future cash flows and discount rates related to the contract.

Warranties – Significant judgements and assumptions may be involved in the determination of future 
obligations associated with certain services and equipment sales recognized in the current year. 

Useful lives of assets - Significant estimates in connection with these Financial Statements include the 
determination of the useful lives of property and equipment and intangible assets based on their expected 
depreciation rates. (Notes 7 and 8)

Valuation of reverse take-over transaction – Significant judgments and estimates are involved in the 
determination of the fair value of shares issued in the Spark Power Acquisition to complete the merger with 
CGAC. A change in these estimates and/or judgments could result in a material change to the expense 
recorded as excess of fair value over net assets acquired relating to the listing fee. (Note 2)

Determination of valuation of equity transactions – Significant estimates are involved in the determination 
of the fair value of equity transactions such as equity-settled transactions and warrant valuation. (Note 12)

Valuation of business combinations - Significant estimates and assumptions are required to determine the 
purchase price allocation of business combinations including the valuation of intangible assets acquired. 
(Note 16)

Discount rate of lease liability – The lease liabilities associated with all property and vehicle leases are 
measured at the present value of expected lease payments and discounted using the interest rate implicit in 
the lease, unless this is not readily determinable, in which case the Company’s incremental borrowing rate on 
commencement of the lease is used. The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate as the rate of 
interest it would have to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary 
to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. This requires 
significant estimates and assumptions from the management that may have an impact on the Financial 
Statements. (Note 11)

Valuation of derivative financial instruments – The estimated fair values of financial assets and liabilities are 
subject to measurement uncertainty due to their exposure to credit, liquidity and market risks. Furthermore, 
the Company may use derivative instruments to manage commodity price, foreign currency and interest 
rate exposures. The fair value of these derivatives are determined using valuation models which require 
assumptions concerning the amount and timing of future cash flows, and discount rates. Management’s 
assumptions rely on external observable market data including quoted forward commodity prices and 
volatility, interest rate yield curves and foreign exchange rates. The resulting fair value estimates may not 
be indicative of the amounts realized or settled in current market transactions and, as such, are subject to 
measurement uncertainty. (Notes 10 and 14)

Impairment of goodwill -The annual test of impairment of goodwill is completed based on management’s 
estimates of future performance of the related cash generating unit based on past history and economic 
trends, plus estimates of the weighted average cost of capital. (Note 9)

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   49

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

SPARK POWER          49        

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

Revenue recognition

The Company early adopted IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, as of January 1, 2017 using the 
modified retrospective approach. 

The Company derives revenue from the provision of services and sale of equipment, as segregated in 
primarily five revenue streams:

  Service contracts for the inspection, testing, repair and maintenance of electrical generating equipment. 
Contracts are typically short-term in nature (e.g. less than 3 weeks). Payment is due upon completion of 
the contract.

  Construction contracts for the development, construction and procurement of electrical generating 

equipment. Contracts may last for several months to more than one year. Payment is due in milestones as 
the contract is completed.

  Contracts for the management of client electrical generating equipment, including the procurement of 

maintenance services, recordkeeping and day-to-day operations. Contracts are long term in nature and are 
typically for the period of time equal to the energy contract held by the client. Payment is due based on a 
fixed amount annually per-site monitored plus, an incentive fee as performance metrics are achieved on an 
annual basis. 

  Equipment sales contracts for the fabrication of custom electrical equipment used in low, medium and 

high voltage applications. Contracts may last from several days to several months depending on material 
lead times. Advance payment is due on larger contracts based on completed milestones, and on smaller 
contracts when the product is shipped.

  Retirement of green energy certificates (including green electricity certificates, green natural gas 

certificates or green fuel certificates) for green energy certificate customers. Contracts may last for several 
months to more than one year, where payments are due at the end of each contracted month.

The Company offers limited time warranties on the quality of its work being free from material defects. In 
accordance with IFRS 15, such warranties are not accounted for as separate performance obligations and 
hence no revenue is allocated to them. Instead, a provision is made for the cost of satisfying the warranties in 
accordance with IAS 37, Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets.

50          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   50

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED) 

Applying the five-step model required by IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, revenue is 
recognized as follows for these contracts:

Step in 
Model

Identify the 
contract

Identify 
distinct 
performance 
obligations

Estimate 
transaction 
price

Service

Construction

Management

Equipment Sales Green Energy Certificates

The contractual 
arrangement 
executed with 
the client, 
specifying 
the timing, 
scope and 
compensation.

The contractual 
arrangement 
executed with 
the client, 
specifying 
the timing, 
scope and 
compensation.

Single 
performance 
obligation 
to provide 
maintenance 
/ construction 
services with 
combined 
inputs from 
applicable 
labour and 
materials.

Single 
performance 
obligation 
to provide 
maintenance 
/ construction 
services with 
combined 
inputs from 
applicable 
labour and 
materials.

Fixed fee 
established 
in contract. 
Change orders 
due to changes 
in scope or 
unexpected 
costs are 
accounted for 
as contract 
modifications 
prospectively. 

Fixed fee 
established 
in contract. 
Change orders 
due to changes 
in scope or 
unexpected 
costs are 
accounted for 
as contract 
modifications 
prospectively.

The contractual arrangement 
executed with the client, 
specifying the timing, scope 
and compensation.

The contractual 
arrangement 
executed with 
the client, 
specifying the 
timing, scope and 
compensation.

The contractual arrangement 
executed with the client, 
specifying the timing, scope 
and compensation.

Single performance 
obligation to provide 
management services 
for customer-owned 
photovoltaic systems.

Contract may 
include multiple 
performance 
obligations.

Single performance 
obligation to retire green 
energy certificates against 
usage by green energy 
certificate customer.

Contract price is 
the transaction 
price.

Consideration receivable 
is variable and is based on 
the market competitiveness 
of the Company (price 
matching feature). As such, 
an estimate is made based 
on the expected value 
method based on probability 
weighted amounts for 
cash flows to be received. 
The estimation of variable 
consideration amount is 
constrained to the extent 
that it is highly probable 
that a significant reversal in 
the amount of cumulative 
revenue will not occur. This 
estimate is revised at each 
reporting period, with the 
cumulative effect of the 
change in estimate being 
recorded in revenue.

Consideration receivable 
by the Company is variable 
and is based on a set fee 
per site that is managed, 
plus a management 
incentive fee based on a 
percentage of cash flows 
above certain thresholds. 
As the consideration is 
variable, an estimate is made 
based on the cash flow 
forecasts, which incorporate 
estimates of sites over the 
contract term, the amount 
of electricity to be produced 
and the overall economic 
performance of the sites. 
The estimation is subject 
to a constraint where only 
the amount up to which it is 
highly unlikely that a material 
reversal of revenue will occur 
in the future is included in 
the transaction price. This 
estimate is revised at each 
reporting period, with the 
cumulative effect of the 
change in estimate being 
recorded in revenue. 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   51

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

SPARK POWER          51        

Green Energy 
Certificates

Total revenue is 
allocated to the single 
performance obligation.

Revenue is recognized 
over time throughout 
the life of the contract, 
as the customer is 
able to simultaneously 
consume benefits as the 
Company performs.

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Step in 
Model

Allocate 
transaction 
price to 
performance 
obligations

Recognize 
revenue as 
performance 
obligations 
are satisfied

Service

Construction

Management

Equipment Sales

The transaction price 
is clearly identified 
in the contract 
and is allocated to 
each performance 
obligation linked 
to customer 
commitments for 
each obligation under 
goods arrangement.

Revenue is recognized 
at a point in time 
once control passes 
to the customer (i.e. 
when products are 
delivered).

Total revenue is 
allocated to the 
single performance 
obligation.

Total revenue is 
allocated to the 
single performance 
obligation.

Total revenue is 
allocated to the 
single performance 
obligation.

Revenue is 
recognized over 
time, as the 
work performed 
enhances assets 
controlled by the 
customer (e.g. 
electrical systems 
on the customers’ 
premises). Progress 
towards completion 
is based on costs 
incurred as a 
percentage of total 
expected costs 
to complete the 
project. 

Revenue is 
recognized over 
time, as the 
work performed 
enhances assets 
controlled by the 
customer (e.g. 
electrical systems 
on the customers’ 
premises). Progress 
towards completion 
is based on costs 
incurred as a 
percentage of total 
expected costs 
to complete the 
project. 

Revenue is 
recognized over 
time based on an 
estimate of total 
sites monitored as a 
percentage of total 
site measurements 
required over 
the term of the 
contract, as the 
number of sites 
under management 
is used as the base 
for estimating 
the progress in 
satisfying the 
overall performance 
obligation. 

Consideration 
received in advance 
or the progress 
made to satisfy 
the performance 
obligation is 
recognized as a 
contract liability.

Consideration 
received in advance 
or the progress 
made to satisfy 
the performance 
obligation is 
recognized as a 
contract liability.

For management contracts, there may be discrepancies between the timing of payment and the recognition 
of revenue, as the Company is only contractually eligible to receive payment for management services upon 
meeting certain financial metrics in the project. 

52          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   52

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Goodwill

Goodwill represents the excess of the cost of a business combination over the total acquisition date fair value 
of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired. Cost comprises the fair value of assets 
given, liabilities assumed, and equity instruments issued, plus the amount of any non-controlling interests 
in the acquiree plus, if the business combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the existing equity 
interest in the acquiree. Contingent consideration is included in cost at its acquisition date fair value and, in 
the case of contingent consideration classified as a financial liability, remeasured subsequently through profit 
or loss. Direct costs of acquisitions are recognized immediately as an expense. Goodwill is capitalized as an 
asset with any impairment in carrying value being charged to the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income. Where the fair value of identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceed the fair value of 
consideration paid, the excess is credited in full to the consolidated statement of comprehensive income on 
the acquisition. 

Intangible Assets

The Company has certain externally acquired intangible assets through business combinations (Note 16) that 
are initially recognized at cost and subsequently amortized on a straight-line basis over their useful economic 
lives when they have a finite useful life.

Intangible assets are recognized on business combinations if they are separable from the acquired entity 
or give rise to other contractual/legal rights. The amounts ascribed to such intangibles are at fair value and 
arrived at by using appropriate valuation techniques. 

On the basis they have a finite useful life, they are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated 
useful life which management estimates as follows:

Customer relationships

Sales backlog

Non-competition agreements

-

-

-

10 years 

4 years

5 years

Intangible assets determined to have an indefinite useful life are recorded at cost and not subject to 
amortization. Instead, the Company assesses indefinite life intangible assets for impairment by comparing 
their recoverable amount with their carrying value whenever there is an indication of impairment and on an 
annual basis. The Company has classified tradenames as indefinite life intangible assets.

Property and Equipment

Property and equipment are recorded at cost net of accumulated depreciation and write-downs for 
impairment, if any. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives as follows:

Computer hardware

Computer software

Furniture and fixtures

Right of use assets and leaseholds

Equipment

Vehicles

-

-

-

-

-

-

30% - 100%

55%

20%

over the lease term

20% - 30%

20% - 30% 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   53

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

SPARK POWER          53        

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Impairment of Non-Financial Assets

Impairment tests on goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite useful economic lives are 
undertaken annually at the financial year end. Other non-financial assets are subject to the impairment tests 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amount may not be recoverable. 
Where the carrying value of an asset exceeds its recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of value in use and fair 
value less costs to sell), the asset is written down accordingly.

Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the impairment test is 
carried out on the smallest group of assets to which it belongs for which there are separately identifiable 
cash flows; its cash generating units (“CGU”). Goodwill is allocated on initial recognition to each of the 
Company’s CGUs that are expected to benefit from a business combination that gives rise to the goodwill.

Impairment charges are included in profit or loss, except to the extent they reverse gains previously 
recognized in other comprehensive income. An impairment loss recognized for goodwill is not reversed.

Foreign Currency

Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are translated into the Company’s functional currency using 
the closing rate at the end of each reporting period. Non-monetary assets and liabilities are translated at 
the rates on the date the fair value was determined or at historical cost using the rate at the date of the 
transaction. Translation gains and losses are included in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss.

Financial instruments - Financial Assets

The Company early adopted IFRS 9, Financial Instruments, as of January 1, 2017 using the modified 
retrospective approach.

Financial Assets

All financial assets are initially recorded at fair value and designated upon inception into one of the following 
three categories: amortized cost, fair value through profit or loss, or fair value through other comprehensive 
income. The Company does not have any financial instruments classified as fair value through other 
comprehensive income.

Amortized cost

These assets arise principally from the provision of goods and services to customers, but also incorporate 
other types of financial assets where the objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual 
cash flows and the contractual cash flows are solely the payments of principal and interest. They are initially 
recognized at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to their acquisition or issue 
and are subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method, less provision for 
impairment.

Impairment provisions for accounts receivables are recognized based on the simplified approach within 
IFRS 9 using the lifetime expected credit losses. During the process of reviewing accounts receivable for 
impairment, the probability of the non-payment of the accounts receivable is assessed. This probability is 
then multiplied by the amount of the expected loss arising from default to determine the lifetime expected 
credit loss for accounts receivables. For accounts receivable, which are reported net, such provisions are 
recorded in a separate provision account with the loss being recognized within operating expenses in the 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss. On confirmation that a certain accounts receivable will not 
be collectable, the gross carrying value of the asset is written off against the associated provision.

The Company’s financial assets measured at amortized cost comprise of cash and accounts receivable.

Fair value through profit or loss

These assets are carried in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position at their fair value with changes 
in fair value recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Loss in the finance income 
(expense) line. Transaction costs associated with financial instruments measured at fair value through profit 
or loss are expensed as incurred. 

54          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   54

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

4.   SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED) 

The Company’s financial instruments classified at fair value through profit or loss include derivative financial 
instruments and short-term investments. The Company has entered into an interest rate swap arrangement 
(“Interest Rate Swap”) to manage interest rate exposures on a portion of its non-revolving term loan with 
Bank of Montreal (Note 10). Under this arrangement, the Company receives a fixed Banker’s Acceptance 
(“BA”) rate (adjusted for credit spread of 2.00% - 3.00%) in exchange for a variable prime plus 0.75% - 1.75%. 
While this agreement economically hedges the risk of changes in cash flows due to fluctuations in interest 
rates, hedge accounting has not been applied for these instruments. The fair value of the Interest Rate Swap 
is based on the current market value of similar contracts with similar remaining durations as if the contract 
had been entered into on December 31, 2018. Further, the Company’s short-term investments include mutual 
funds that are redeemable at the option of the Company and measured at their estimated redemption value.

Financial Liabilities

The Company classifies its financial instruments into one of two categories, depending on the purpose for 
which the liability was acquired.

Fair value through profit or loss

This category comprised of Puttable Class A Common, Class 1 Special shares which were redeemed during 
the year by the Company as part of the Spark Power Acquisition.

Other financial liabilities

Other financial liabilities include the following items:

  bank indebtedness, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, long-term debt, promissory notes, lease 
liability, redeemable preference shares and redeemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares 
are initially recognized at fair value net of any transaction costs directly attributable to the issue of the 
instrument. Such interest-bearing liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
effective interest rate method, which ensures that any interest expense over the period to repayment is at a 
constant rate on the balance of the liability carried in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position;

Share-based Payment Transactions

Employees, directors and service providers of the Company may receive a portion of their compensation in 
the form of share-based payment transactions, whereby services are rendered as consideration for equity 
instruments (“equity-settled transactions”).

In situations where equity instruments are issued to non-employees and the fair value of goods or services 
received by the entity as consideration cannot be estimated reliably, they are measured at fair value of the 
equity instruments granted. The costs of equity settled transactions are measured by reference to the fair 
value of the equity instrument at the date on which they are granted.

The costs of equity settled transactions are recognized, together with a corresponding increase in equity, 
over the period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled, ending on the date on 
which the relevant party becomes fully entitled to the award (“the vesting date”). The cumulative expense 
is recognized for equity settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date and reflects the 
Company’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. The profit or loss 
charge or credit for a period represents the movement in cumulative expense recognized as at the beginning 
and end of that period and the corresponding amount is represented in contributed surplus.

No expense is recognized for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for awards where vesting is 
conditional upon a market condition, which are treated as vesting irrespective of whether or not the market 
condition is satisfied provided that all other performance and/or service conditions are satisfied. 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   55

2019-05-10   9:49:10 AM

SPARK POWER          55        

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED) 

Where the terms of an equity settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is the expense 
as if the terms had not been modified. An additional expense is recognized for any modification which 
increases the total fair value of the share-based payment arrangement, or is otherwise beneficial to the 
employee as measured at the date of modification. 

The dilutive effect of outstanding options and warrants is reflected as additional dilution in the computation 
of earnings per share.

Leases

All leases are accounted for by recognizing a right-of-use asset in property and equipment and a lease 
liability except for leases of low value assets and leases with a duration of 12 months or less. 

Lease liabilities are measured at the present value of the contractual payments due to the lessor over the 
lease term, with the discount rate determined by reference to the rate inherent in the lease unless this is not 
readily determinable, in which case the Company’s incremental borrowing rate on commencement of the 
lease is used. The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate as the rate of interest it would have 
to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a 
similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment. Variable lease payments are only 
included in the measurement of the lease liability if they depend on an index or rate. In such cases, the initial 
measurement of the lease liability assumes the variable element will remain unchanged throughout the lease 
term. Other variable lease payments are expensed in the period to which they relate.

On initial recognition, the carrying value of the lease liability also includes:

  amounts expected to be payable under any residual value guarantee;

  the exercise price of any purchase option granted in favour of the Company if it is reasonably certain to 

exercise that option;

  any penalties payable for terminating the leases, if the term of the lease has been estimated on the basis of 

the termination option being exercised.

Right-of-use assets are initially measured at the amount of the lease liability, reduced for any lease incentives 
received, and increased for:

 

 

lease payments made at or before commencement of the lease;

initial direct costs incurred; and

  the amount of any provision recognized where the Company is contractually required to dismantle, remove 

or restore the leased asset.

Subsequent to initial measurement, lease liabilities increase as a result of interest at a constant rate on the 
balance outstanding and are reduced for lease payments made. Right-of-use assets are amortized on a 
straight-line basis over the remaining term of the lease or over the remaining economic life of the asset, 
whichever is shorter.

When the Company revises its estimate of the term of any lease, it adjusts the carrying amount of the lease 
liability to reflect the payments to make over the revised term, which are discounted at the same discount 
rate that applied on lease commencement. The carrying value of lease liabilities is similarly revised when 
the variable element of future lease payments dependent on a rate or index is revised. In both cases, an 
equivalent adjustment is made to the carrying value of the right-of-use assets, with the revised carrying 
amount being amortized over the remaining lease term. 

For contracts that both convey a right to the Company to use an identified asset and require services to be 
provided to the Company by the lessor, the Company has elected to account for the entire contract as a 
lease. That is, it does not allocate any amount of the contractual payment to, and account separately for, any 
services provided by the supplier as part of the contract.

56          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   56

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Income taxes

Income tax expense represents the sum of current income taxes and deferred income taxes. Current and 
deferred taxes are recognized in profit and loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in 
other comprehensive income (loss) or directly in equity. Under these circumstances, the taxes are recognized 
in other comprehensive income (loss) or directly in equity.

Current income taxes 

Current income tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior years are measured at the amount 
expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to 
compute current income tax assets and liabilities are measured at tax rates which have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date. Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are only offset if a 
legally enforceable right exists to set off the amounts, and the Company intends to settle on a net basis, or 
to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Deferred income taxes 

Deferred income taxes are provided using the asset and liability method applied to temporary differences 
at the date of the consolidated statement of financial position between the tax bases of assets and liabilities 
and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred income tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

  Where the deferred income tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or 
liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects 
neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

 

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and 
interests in joint ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled 
and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred income tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, and carry forward of 
unused tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the 
deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of unused tax losses can be utilized except:

  Where the deferred income tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial 
recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the 
transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; and

 

In respect of deductible temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and 
interests in joint ventures, deferred income tax assets are recognized only to the extent that it is probable 
that the temporary differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will be available 
against which the temporary differences can be utilized.

The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the 
extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the 
deferred income tax asset to be utilized. Unrecognized deferred income tax assets are reassessed at each 
reporting date and are recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profit will 
allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the 
year when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates and tax laws that have been 
enacted or substantively enacted at the date of the consolidated statement of financial position.

Deferred income tax assets and deferred income tax liabilities are offset if, a legally enforceable right exists 
to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to 
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable 
entities which intend to either settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis, or to realize the assets 
and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax 
assets or liabilities are expected to be settled or recovered.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   57

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

SPARK POWER          57        

4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Inventories
Inventories are initially recognized at cost, and subsequently at the lower of cost and net realizable value. 
Cost is determined by the first-in, first-out method. Costs of inventories of items that are segregated for 
specific projects are assigned by using specific identification of their individual costs. Inventory includes all 
costs to purchase, convert, and bring the inventory to its present location and condition. Net realizable value 
is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and 
the estimated costs necessary to make the sale. 

Provisions

A provision is recognized when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a 
past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and 
the amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated. If the effect is material, provisions are determined by 
discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the 
time value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability.

A provision for onerous contracts is recognized when the expected benefits to be derived by the Company 
from a contract are lower than the unavoidable cost of meeting its obligations under the contract. 

Related Party Transactions

Parties are considered to be related if one party has the ability, directly or indirectly, to control the other 
party or exercise significant influence over the other party in making financial and operating decisions. 
Parties are also considered to be related if they are subject to common control or common significant 
influence. Related parties may be individuals or corporate entities. A transaction is considered to be a related 
party transaction when there is a transfer of resources or obligations between related parties. 

5.  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, CONTRACT ASSET AND REVENUE

Trade

Less: Provision for doubtful accounts

Contract asset

Increase due to business combination

Provision for impairment

Additions during the year

Amount recognized during the year

2018

 $35,571,334 

 (160,734)

 $35,410,600 

2018

 $3,001,618 

 995,976 

 — 

 11,262,340 

 (3,997,594)

 $11,262,340 

2017

 $17,487,364 

 (264,759)

 $17,222,605 

2017

 $— 

 — 

 — 

 3,001,618 

 — 

 $3,001,618 

The provision for doubtful accounts was determined based on historical loss rates and payment behavior 
from customers by major aging category, updated for estimates of forward-looking factors that may differ 
from past experience such as credit quality and industry factors. These updated loss rates were applied to 
aging categories to determine the expected credit losses on accounts receivable. The Company uses the 
simplified method and there was no impact of the adoption of IFRS 9.

58          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   58

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

5.  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, CONTRACT ASSET AND REVENUE (CONTINUED) 

The balance of contract asset at December 31, 2018 is current and has no provision recorded.

Summary of provision by ageing category:

2018

Balance

Current

31-90 days Past Due

>90 days

Total

 $14,335,787 

 $16,982,088 

 $4,253,459 

 $35,571,334 

Provision for doubtful accounts

 $— 

 $— 

 $160,734 

 $160,734 

2017

Balance

Current

31-90 days Past Due

 $7,943,093 

 $6,891,318 

Provision for doubtful accounts

 $— 

 $— 

>90 days

 $2,652,953 

 $264,759 

Total

 $17,487,364 

 $264,759 

Management through its review of outstanding balances, has determined no objective evidence of 
impairment of its current and 31-90 days past due balance which is based on indications that a debtor or a 
group of debtors are experiencing significant financial difficulty, delinquency in payments, probability that 
they will enter bankruptcy or any other financial reorganization. As such, probability of default has been 
assessed to be insignificant.

Summary of movements in provision:

Opening balance

Decrease (Increase) during the year

Amounts written off during the year

 Balance, December 31 

2018

 $(264,759)

 13,633 

 90,392 

2017

 $(8,492)

 (306,312)

 50,045 

 $(160,734)

 $(264,759)

Revenue Disaggregation by Stream:

The Services and Solutions columns represent the segments that can be found in Note 17.

2018

Service

Construction

Management

Equipment

Retirement of green energy certificates

Total

2017

Service

Construction

Management

Equipment

Retirement of green energy certificates

Services

 $94,390,546 

 8,059,428 

 4,023,134 

 3,804,360 

 — 

 $110,277,468 

Services

 $62,243,013 

 7,778,247 

 1,397,833 

 3,595,040 

 — 

Solutions

 $1,260,579 

 — 

 1,503,215 

 — 

 6,718,181 

 $9,481,975 

Solutions

 $2,244,898 

 — 

 2,784,545 

 — 

 — 

Total

 $95,651,125 

 $8,059,428 

 $5,526,349 

 $3,804,360 

 $6,718,181 

 $119,759,443 

Total

 $64,487,911 

 7,778,247 

 4,182,378 

 3,595,040 

 — 

Total

 $75,014,133 

 $5,029,443 

 $80,043,576 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   59

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

SPARK POWER          59        

6.  INVENTORY

Equipment and supplies

2018

 $5,697,836 

 $5,697,836 

2017

 $2,704,432 

 $2,704,432 

During the year, $19,752,441 (2017 - $13,555,854) of inventory was recognized in cost of sales. Included in this 
amount is $nil (2017 - $nil) of inventory that was written down to its net realizable value.

7.  PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

 Computer 
Hardware 

 Computer 
Software 

 Furniture 
& Fixtures 

 Right of Use 
Assets and 
Leaseholds 

 Equipment 

 Vehicles 

 Total 

Cost:

Balance at December 31, 2016

 $264,172 

 $110,477 

 $768,232 

 $648,201 

$2,905,877 

 $947,676 

 $5,644,635 

Adoption of IFRS 16 (Note 11)

New leases acquired during 
the year

 1,786,769 

 3,782,104 

 5,568,873 

 1,858,107 

 2,474,511 

 4,332,618 

Additions

 42,205 

 462,085 

 107,026 

 113,652 

 284,148 

 35,170 

 1,044,286 

Additions from business 
combinations 

Disposals

 1,264,000 

 16,024 

 2,364,986 

 46,704 

 700,971 

 4,392,685 

 (244,326)

 (244,326)

Balance at December 31, 2017

 306,377 

 1,836,562 

 891,282 

 6,771,715 

 2,992,403 

 7,940,432 

 20,738,771 

New leases acquired during the 
year

 2,840,497 

 609,681 

 3,450,178 

Additions

 406,010 

 1,407,340 

 360,757 

 1,065,542 

 1,053,283 

 1,035,907 

 5,328,839 

Additions from business 
combinations (Note 16)

Disposals

 96,698 

 48,826 

 92,236 

 3,859,234 

 430,294 

 1,120,757 

 5,648,045 

 (445,178)

 (445,178)

Balance at December 31, 2018

 809,085 

 3,292,728 

 1,344,275 

 14,091,810 

 4,475,980 

 10,706,777 

 34,720,655 

Accumulated amortization:

Balance at December 31, 2016

 199,939 

 79,669 

 623,431 

 600,061 

 2,130,813 

 349,212 

 3,983,125 

Depreciation for the year

 26,621 

 414,696 

 33,161 

 1,342,932 

 244,993 

 1,661,903 

 3,724,306 

Disposals

 (56,628)

 (56,628)

Balance at December 31, 2017

 226,560 

 494,365 

 656,592 

 1,942,993 

 2,319,178 

 2,011,115 

 7,650,803 

Depreciation for the year

 111,453 

 493,974 

 268,706 

 1,812,883 

 184,038 

 2,653,289 

 5,524,343 

Disposals

 (445,178)

 (445,178)

Balance at December 31, 2018

 $338,013 

 $988,339 

 $925,298 

 $3,310,698 

 $2,503,216  $4,664,404 

$12,729,968 

Net carrying amounts:

December 31, 2017

December 31, 2018

 $79,817 

 $1,342,197 

 $234,690 

 $4,828,722 

 $673,225 

 $5,929,317 

 $13,087,968 

 471,072  2,304,389 

 418,977 

 10,781,112 

 1,972,764 

 6,042,373 

 21,990,687 

The net carrying amount of property and equipment includes the following amounts held under leases: 
Equipment $231,825 (2017 - $199,807), Computer Hardware $8,330 (2017 - $11,900), Right of Use assets 
and Leaseholds $9,412,543 (2017 - $4,650,138) and Vehicles $5,263,784 (2017 - $5,187,262). Amortization on 
Right-of-Use Equipment, was $90,887 (2017 - $153,445), Right-of-Use Computer Hardware $3,570 (2017 - 
$34,242), Right-of-Use Assets and Leaseholds, and Right-of-Use Vehicles, was $1,879,287 (2017 - $1,318,100) 
and $1,936,624 (2017 - $1,299,963).

60          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   60

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

8.  INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Cost:

Balance at December 31, 2016

Additions from acquisition of 

New Electric (Note 16)

Balance at December 31, 2017

Additions from acquisition of:

Bullfrog Power Inc (Note 16)

Customer 
 relationships

 Tradename

 Sales 
backlog

 Non-competition  
agreement

 Total

 $2,689,000 

 $775,000 

 $593,000 

 $213,000 

 $4,270,000 

 17,085,000 

 4,729,000 

 252,000 

 — 

 22,066,000 

 19,774,000 

 5,504,000 

 845,000 

 213,000 

 26,336,000 

Orbis Engineering Field Services Inc. (Note 16)

 1,524,000 

 2,024,000 

New Electric Fresno, LLC (Note 16)

 1,373,027 

 737,805 

 5,028,000 

 2,897,000 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 7,925,000 

 3,548,000 

 2,110,832 

Balance at December 31, 2018

 $27,699,027 

 $11,162,805 

 $845,000 

 $213,000 

 $39,919,832 

Accumulated amortization:

Balance at December 31, 2016

Amortization for the year

Balance at December 31, 2017

Amortization for the year

Balance at December 31, 2018

Net carrying amounts:

December 31, 2017

December 31, 2018

9.   GOODWILL

Spark Solar Development Ltd.

Rondar Inc. *

Pelikan Inc. *

New Electric Enterprises Inc.

Orbis Engineering Services Ltd.

Bullfrog Power Inc.

New Electric Fresno, LLC

 416,100 

 1,977,400 

 2,393,500 

 2,373,652 

 $4,767,152 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 370,625 

 211,250 

 581,875 

 211,251 

 42,600 

 829,325 

 42,600 

 2,231,250 

 85,200 

 3,060,575 

 42,600 

 2,627,503 

 $— 

 $793,126 

 $127,800 

 $5,688,078 

 $17,380,500 

 $5,504,000 

 $263,125 

 $127,800 

$23,275,425 

 22,931,875 

 11,162,805 

 51,874 

 85,200 

 34,231,754 

2018

2017

 $1,553,628 

 $1,553,628 

 2,039,623 

 2,039,623 

 1,593,093 

 1,593,093 

 13,847,087 

 13,847,087 

 2,456,326 

 6,633,875 

 284,289 

 — 

 — 

 — 

 $28,407,921 

 $19,033,431 

* Amalgamated into Spark Power High Voltage Services Inc. in 2018

The Company is required to test, on an annual basis, whether goodwill has suffered any impairment. The 
recoverable amount is determined based on value in use calculations. The use of this method requires the 
estimation of future cash flows and the determination of a discount rate in order to calculate the present 
value of the cash flows. No impairment was recorded in the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017.

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill was allocated to three CGUs. The goodwill related to 
Spark Solar Development was allocated to the Solar Services CGU. The goodwill related to the Rondar and 
Pelikan acquisitions was allocated to the Spark High Voltage CGU. The goodwill related to New Electric was 
allocated to the New Electric CGU. 

The recoverable value of each CGU was based on value in use.

The value in use was calculated using unobservable (Level 3) inputs such as the budgeted and projected 
2019-2023 revenues and EBITDA margin. The EBITDA is defined as net income before finance expense, 
income taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The Company considered past experience, economic trends 
as well as industry and market trends in assessing if the level of EBITDA can be maintained in the future. The 
Company also used a discount rate of approximately 15%, which represents the weighted average cost of 
capital (“WACC”). The WACC is an estimate of the overall rate of return required by debt and equity holders 
on their investment. Determining the WACC requires analyzing the cost of equity and debt separately and 
takes into account a risk premium that is based on the CGU.

SPARK POWER          61        

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   61

2019-05-10   9:49:11 AM

10. LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Promissory Notes

Issued January 1, 2017 and bears interest at 6% per annum which is payable annually. The accrued 
interest is included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities. The note matures on January 1, 2022. 
Principal of $8,512,500 was repaid in 2018.

Issued July 1, 2018 and bears interest at 4% per annum. Principal amount plus interest shall be paid in 
equal annual installments of principal and accrued interest on each anniversary. The note matures on 
July 1, 2022. (Note 16 – Orbis)

Issued July 1, 2018 and bears interest at 6% per annum and is paid in US dollars annually on the 
anniversary date. The note is payable on December 31, 2020. (Note 16 – NEF)

Issued July 1, 2018 and bears interest at 6% per annum paid quarterly. Principal payments to be made 
as follows: 2019 - $721,235, 2020 - $1,000,000, 2021 - $2,000,000, 2022 – $2,000,000. (Note 16 – 
Bullfrog)

Less: current portion

2018

2017

$987,500

$9,500,000

2,245,042

1,279,750

5,721,235

—

—

—

10,233,527

9,500,000

1,282,496

—

$8,951,031

$9,500,000

Principal repayments for the next five years are as follows:

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023 and thereafter

$721,235

3,245,042

3,279,750

2,987,500

—

$10,233,529

During the year, the Company paid $251,250 of interested related to the promissory notes.

Term Debt

Non-revolving term loan with Bank of Montreal loan bearing interest at prime plus 0.75% - 
1.75% per annum payable monthly. Principal payments of $1,375,000 per quarter commencing 
December 31, 2019. The loan matures on September 27, 2021. In November 2018, the Company 
entered into an Interest Rate Swap to hedge the interest payments over 50% of the term loan over 
the remaining term at a Banker’s Acceptance rate of 2.97%, adjusted quarterly for credit spread of 
2.00% - 3.00%, for an aggregate fixed interest rate of 4.97%. The lender has general security over 
the Company.

Loan bearing interest at 4.00% per annum and repayable in annual payments or principal plus 
accrued interest. Principal payments to be made as follows: 2019 - $250,000, 2020 - $500,000, 
2021 - $750,000. The loan matures on April 30, 2021 and is secured by a General Security 
Agreement.

Integrated Private Debt Fund GP Inc. loan bearing interest at 6.50% per annum and repayable in 
monthly blended payments. The loan had a maturity date on January 3, 2024.

Less: current portion

Less: financing fees, net of amortization

2018

2017

$ 44,000,000

$ —

1,500,000

1,625,000

—

29,440,000

45,500,000

31,065,000

1,625,000

3,645,000

456,525

1,038,886

$43,418,475

$26,381,114

62          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   62

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

10. LOANS AND BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)

Principal repayments for the next five years are as follows:

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

 $1,625,000 

 6,000,000 

 6,250,000 

 5,500,000 

 5,500,000 

 20,625,000 

 $45,500,000 

The Company has a $20.0 million revolving operating line bearing interest at prime plus 0.0% - 1.0%. At 
December 31, 2018, the Company had drawn $11.6 million on this facility.

During the third quarter, the Company repaid all amounts owing under the Integrated Private Debt Fund 
facility totaling $29,194,114, inclusive of accrued interest of $128,488. In addition, the Company paid an early 
termination fee of $2,110,768. 

11.  LEASE LIABILITY  

Property and office space leases bearing interest at an estimated rate of 6%. The leases extend 
through fiscal 2028.

$10,112,058

$4,899,710

2018

2017

Motor vehicles leases bearing interest at an estimated rate of 6%. The leases extend through 
fiscal 2022.

Equipment and hardware leases bearing interest at an estimated rate of 6%. The leases extend 
through 2020.

Less: current portion

5,534,230

5,272,595

95,271

232,834

15,741,559

10,405,139

4,234,216

2,867,672

$11,507,343

$7,537,467

Included in finance expense is $716,306 (2017 - $566,962) of interest expense on lease liabilities. Total cash 
outflows relating to leases consist of lease payments and were $3,028,780 (2017 - $2,558,982). Short term 
and low value leases are not significant.

All of the leases are secured by the underlying assets. Future minimum lease payments for the next five 
years are as follows:

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

Less: imputed interest

$4,933,827

4,288,882

3,200,064

1,333,024

840,617

2,636,394

17,232,808

(1,491,249)

$15,741,559

The weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to lease liabilities on January 1, 2017 on adoption 
of IFRS 16 was 6.0%.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   63

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

SPARK POWER          63        

 
12.  SHARE CAPITAL

Common and Class 1 Special shares

Authorized:

Unlimited  

Common shares

Issued: 

44,920,313 Common shares (2017 – nil)

nil Class A Common (2017 – 100,000)

nil Class 1 Special shares (2017 – 1,946,384)

2018

$121,315,767

—

—

2017

$—

1

321,008

$121,315,767

$321,009

Transactions impacting Common shares:

 

 

 

 

In July 2018, 470,957 Class A Common shares were issued in connection with the acquisitions described 
in Note 16. These were converted to 508,634 Class A Common shares in connection with the Spark Power 
Acquisition;

In August 2018, 1,746,879 Class A Common shares were issued in a private president’s list raise for 
aggregate proceeds of $5,659,889. These were converted to 1,886,629 Class A Common shares at a 
ratio of 1.00:1.08 in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition. In addition, warrants for 160,500 Class 1 
Special shares were exercised for cash proceeds of $232,725. These were converted to 173,340 Class A 
Common shares in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition.

In August 2018, stock options for 1,743,383 Class 1 Special shares were exercised for cash proceeds of 
$19,889. These were converted to 1,882,854 Class A Common shares in connection with the Spark Power 
Acquisition;

In August 2018, post above mentioned transactions, the remaining outstanding 100,000 Class A Common 
shares, 19,000,000 Puttable Class A Common shares, 747,436 Class B Common shares, 2,831,277 Class 1 
Special shares (less redemptions) and 802,877 Class 1 Special – ESOP shares were converted to 25,360,117 
Class A Common shares in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition. In addition, 2,462,841 Series 
C-1 Preference shares and 2,238,377 Series D-1 Preference shares were converted to 1,567,072 Class A 
Common shares in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition;

 

In addition, 13,541,666 Class A Common shares were issued to previous CGAC shareholders in connection 
with the Spark Power Acquisition, as described in Note 2.

Puttable Class A Common shares and Class 1 Special shares

Issued: 

nil Class 1 Special shares (2017 – 796,022)

nil Class A Common shares (2017 - 19,000,000)

2018

$—

—

$—

2017

$716,420

17,100,000

$17,816,420

In 2016, in connection the with the issuance of the Class C-1 preference shares, 796,022 Class 1 Special shares 
were issued to a Limited Partnership. The terms of these shares require the Company to redeem the shares 
at fair market value in the event of the termination of the partnership. In connection with the Spark Power 
Acquisition, the Puttable Class 1 Special shares were exchanged for 859,704 Common Shares as described 
above. A charge of $780,101 was recorded during the year ended December 31, 2018, representing the 
increase in the redemption value of the Puttable Class A Common shares prior to the exchange.

64          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   64

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

12.  SHARE CAPITAL (CONTINUED)

The Company had previously issued 19,000,000 Puttable Class A Common shares to the founders of the 
Company. The terms of these shares require the Company to redeem the shares at fair market value in the 
event of the death of either of the founding shareholders. These Puttable Class A Common shares were 
exchanged for 20,520,000 Common shares in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition, as described 
above. A charge of $47,771,600 was recorded during the year ended December 31, 2018, representing the 
increase in the redemption value of the Puttable Class A common shares prior to the exchange.

Class B Common shares and Class 1 Special shares

Authorized: 

nil (2017 – unlimited)  

Class B Common shares 

Issued:  

nil Class B Common shares (2017 – 5,979,487)

nil Class 1 Special shares (2017 – 711,057)

Less: current portion

2018

2017

$—

—

$—

12,720,000

6,360,000

$6,360,000

In 2017, the Company issued 5,979,487 Class B Common shares and 711,057 Class 1 Special shares (“New 
Electric Shares”) in connection with the New Electric Acquisition (Note 16). The New Electric Shares could 
be retracted by the Company or redeemed by the shareholders within 30 days of issuance of the 2017 
annual financial statements. The consideration for the retraction or redemption would consist of $6 million 
of cash and $6 million to be added to the principal of the promissory note described in Note 10. The amount 
of cash paid added to the promissory note was to include accrued interest at 6% as if issued on January 1, 
2017. Interest of $360,000 had been accrued on the New Electric Shares as at the date of the Spark Power 
Acquisition.

In June 2018, the redemption rights related to 747,436 Class B Common shares and 88,862 Class 1 Special 
shares expired. As a result, the shares were re-classified from liabilities to share capital and interest 
previously accrued of $112,500 was recorded as a reduction of finance expense. As described above, these 
were exchanged for 807,230 Common shares and 95,993 Common shares, respectively, in connection with 
the Spark Power Acquisition.

In connection with the Spark Power Acquisition (Note 2), 5,232,051 Class B Common shares and 622,175 
Class 1 Special Shares were redeemed for $10,037,500. These Class B Common shares and Class 1 Special 
shares had a book value of $11,287,500 at the date of redemption. This resulted in a gain of $1,250,000 which 
has been recorded in the Statement of Comprehensive Loss for the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017 
- $nil). 

Class 1 Special shares – ESOP

In 2018, the Company issued 802,877 Class 1 Special shares (“Class 1 Special shares – ESOP”) to employees 
of the Company for proceeds of $1,155,360 as part of the Company’s Employee Share Ownership Plan 
(“ESOP”). Under the plan, employees acquired the shares at a purchase price of $1.45 per share. Under 
certain circumstances, including the resignation of the employee, the shares were to be repurchased by 
the Company. The redemption price was to be based on the greater of the initial purchase price of $1.45 
and a percentage of the estimated fair market value of the shares subject to the period of time the shares 
have been held. In connection with the Spark Power Acquisition, the Class 1 Special shares – ESOP were 
exchanged for 867,107 Common shares with no further rights of redemption. A charge of $1,230,299 was 
recorded in the year ending December 31, 2018, representing the excess of the fair value of the Common 
Shares over the redemption value of the Class 1 Special Shares – ESOP.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   65

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

SPARK POWER          65        

12.  SHARE CAPITAL (CONTINUED)

Preference shares

Authorized:

nil (2017 – unlimited) 

Non-voting Series A-1 Preference shares

nil (2017 – unlimited)  

Non-voting Series B-1 Preference shares

Issued:  

nil Series A-1 Preference shares, redeemable for $1,699,000 (2017 – 100,000)

nil Series B-1 Preference shares, redeemable for $13,301,000 (2017 – 13,301,000)

2018

$—

—

2017

$1,699,000

13,301,000

$— 

$15,000,000

The Series A-1 Preference shares and Series B-1 Preference shares were redeemable at any time. The 
redemption value of the Series A-1 Preference shares was $1,699 per share and the redemption value of the 
Series B-1 Preference shares was $1 per share. The Series A-1 Preference shares and Series B-1 Preference 
shares were redeemed at their stated redemption amount totaling $15,000,000 in connection with the Spark 
Power Acquisition (Note 2).

Authorized:

nil (2017 – unlimited) 

Non-voting Series C-1 Preference shares

nil (2017 – unlimited) 

Non-voting Series D-1 Preference shares

Issued:  

nil Series C-1 Preference shares, redeemable for $1,976,250 (2017 – 1,976,250)

nil Series D-1 Preference shares redeemable for $1,819,000 (2017 – 1,819,000)

2018

2017

$—

—

$—

$2,312,436

1,909,950

$4,222,386

The Series C-1 and Series D-1 Preference shares are redeemable five years from issuance, subject to the right 
of the Company to defer redemption for up to two years. The redemption value of the Series C-1 and D-1 
Preference shares was $1 per share.

In 2016, 1,976,250 Class C-1 Preference shares and 796,022 Class 1 Special shares were issued for $2,325,000. 
The Class C-1 Preference shares have a cumulative annual dividend of 10% and a total redemption value of 
$1,976,250 and are classified as a liability. The proceeds were first allocated to the liability component of 
the issuance. The Class C-1 Preference shares were recorded at $1,976,250 as the redemption value was 
determined to represent the estimated fair value of the liability at issuance. The residual of $348,750 was 
recorded as an increase to contributed surplus.

In 2017, 1,819,000 Class D-1 Preference shares, 221,384 Class 1 Special shares and 160,500 warrants were 
issued for $2,140,000. The Class D-1 Preference shares have a cumulative annual dividend of 10% and a 
total redemption value of $1,819,000 and are classified as a liability. The warrants entitle the holder to 
acquire a Class 1 Special share for an exercise price of $1.45. The proceeds were first allocated to the liability 
component of the issuance. The Class D-1 Preference shares were recorded at $1,819,000 as the redemption 
value was determined to represent the estimated fair value of the liability at issuance. The residual of 
$321,000 was allocated to the Class 1 Special shares and $nil was allocated to the warrants as the warrants 
were determined to have a nominal value.

In 2018, additional 486,591 Series C-1 Preference shares and 419,377 Series D-1 Preference shares were issued 
in connection with certain private issuances stated above.

In connection with the Spark Power Acquisition, the Series C-1 and D-1 Preference shares were exchanged for 
820,947 and 746,126 Common shares, respectively. The fair value of the Common shares approximated the 
redemption value of the Series C-1 and D-1 Preference shares. Accrued dividends on the Class C-1 Preference 
shares at the date of the Spark Power Acquisition was $157,650. Accrued dividends on the Class D-1 
Preference shares was $136,200 at the date of the Spark Power Acquisition.

66          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   66

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

 
 
12.  SHARE CAPITAL (CONTINUED)

Stock options

The Company has an incentive stock option plan. Under the terms of the plan, directors, officers, employees 
and consultants, subject to certain conditions, may be granted options to purchase common shares of the 
Company. As at December 31, 2018, there were 4,452,032 options that are available to be granted under the 
plan. Options generally expire after ten years, with vesting provisions stated in the plan. 

Activity in the Company’s stock option plan for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 are 
summarized as follows:

Year ended December 31, 2018

Year ended December 31, 2017

 Opening outstanding 

 Granted during the year 

 Forfeited during the year 

 Exercised during the year 

 Increase in options on conversion 

 Granted after conversion 

 Outstanding at December 31 

Number of 
Options

 2,998,984 

 843,601 

 (295,517)

 (1,743,383)

 148,295 

 40,000 

 1,991,980 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise Price 
$

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise Price 
$

Number of 
Options

 0.54 

 2,200,000 

 1.45 

0.52

 0.01 

 — 

 3.00 

1.40

 1,561,119 

 (662,135)

 (100,000)

—

—

 2,998,984 

 0.54 

 0.01 

 1.44 

 (0.99)

 (0.01)

—

—

The weighted average fair value of options granted during 2018 was $1.79 (2017 - $nil) resulting in $73,366 
(2017 - $nil) of stock-based compensation expense being recorded in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Loss. The Company used the Black-Scholes model to estimate the fair value of options 
granted. The following inputs were used to estimate the fair value of the options: Estimated Life - 10 years 
(2017: 10 years); volatility – 50% (2017: 45%); dividend growth rate – 0% (2017: 0%) and risk-free interest rate 
– 2.10% (2017 – 1.75%).

Of the total number of options outstanding at December 31, 2018, 430,665 (2017: 336,207) had vested and 
were exercisable.

Warrants

Issued: 

11,776,666 (2017 – nil) Warrants

2018

$2,661,522

$2,661,522

2017

$—

$—

The Company issued 873,333 warrants in connection with the August 2018 president’s list raise stated above 
that were converted to 943,333 warrants at a ratio of 1.00:1.08. Additionally, 10,833,333 warrants were 
issued in connection with the Spark Power Acquisition for a total amount of 11,776,666 warrants outstanding 
as at December 31, 2018 (2017 – nil). These warrants give the right to the purchase of one Common share at 
an exercise price of $3.45 per share for a term of 5 years. These warrants have been classified as an equity 
instrument measured through profit or loss and have been measured using the Black-Scholes method using 
the following inputs: stock price - $3.00 per share; exercise price - $3.45 per share; risk-free interest rate – 
2.10%; volatility – 14%; term – 5 years; yield – 0%. These inputs require management judgment and estimates 
and a change in such estimates could result in a material change to the valuation of these warrants.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   67

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

SPARK POWER          67        

13.  INCOME TAXES

The income tax provision recorded differs from the income tax obtained by applying the statutory income 
tax rate of 26.5% (2017 - 26.5%) to the income for the year and is reconciled as follows: 

Income (loss) before income taxes

Statutory rate

Expected income tax recovery

Increase (decrease) in income taxes due to:

 Permanent differences

 Charges related to increase in Puttable shares

 Charges related to excess of fair value over net assets acquired

 Other

Income tax expense 

2018

2017

 $(64,769,784)

 $(15,016,459)

26.5%

26.5%

 $(17,163,993)

 $(3,979,362)

1,030,114

12,659,474

3,354,988

 (15,515)

 $(134,932)

209,999

4,991,956

 627,872 

 $1,693,479 

The tax effects of significant components of temporary differences that give rise to deferred tax assets and 
liabilities are as follows:

Deferred tax assets

 Loss carryforwards

 Property and equipment and right of use asset

Deferred tax liabilities

 Intangible assets

 Property and equipment

 Other

Net deferred tax liability

2018

2017

 $1,266,477 

 218,646 

 $(3,457,039)

 (489,363)

 366,615 

 $(2,094,664)

 $472,105 

 180,403 

 $(585,517)

 (26,109)

 (141,063)

 $(100,181)

The Company has non-capital losses available for income tax purposes that expire as follows:

2026

2027

2028

2033

2034

2035

2036

2037

2038

Valuation allowance

$ 71,000 

22,000

3,000

664,000

2,401,000

1,681,000

94,000

156,000

2,535,000

7,627,000

(2,801,000)

$ 4,826,000

These losses can be utilized to reduce taxable income of future years.

68          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   68

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

14. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The Company has classified its financial instruments in accordance with IFRS into various categories as 
described in its accounting policies. 

The fair values of financial instruments are classified and measured according to the following three levels 
based on the fair value hierarchy.

Level 1:  

Level 2: 

Level 3: 

 quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

 inputs other that quoted priced included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or 
liability either directly or indirectly.

 inputs for the asset or liability that are no based on observable market data. There were no 
financial instruments carried at fair value categorized in Level 3 as at December 31, 2018.

There were no transfers between levels during the period.

The financial instruments recorded at fair value are the Interest Rate Swap arrangement, short-term 
investments, Puttable Class A Common shares and Class 1 Special shares. Short-term investments include 
investments in active market instruments and are categorized as Level 1. 

The fair value of the Interest Rate Swap arrangement has been recorded using Mark-to-Market (“MtM”) 
information as at December 31, 2018 from a third party and is categorized as Level 2.

The Puttable Class A and Special shares were measured as a Level 3 financial instrument and had been 
recorded based on the estimated fair value of the Class A Common shares. In connection with the Spark 
Power Acquisition, all outstanding equity instruments of Spark Power were converted to Class A Common 
shares of Spark. As such, the Company does not have any instruments carried at fair value categorized in 
Level 3 as at year-end.

The carrying values of cash, accounts receivable, bank indebtedness, and accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities approximate their fair values due to the immediate or short-term nature of these securities. 

The fair values of the borrowings are calculated based on the present value of the future principal and 
interest cash flows, discounted at the market rate of interest at the reporting date. The market rate of 
interest is determined by reference to similar liabilities. 

Fair value estimates are made at a specific point in time, based on relevant market information and 
information about the financial instruments. These estimates are subjective in nature and involve 
uncertainties and matters of significant judgment and, therefore, cannot be determined with precision. 
Changes in assumptions could significantly affect the estimates.

Risk management 

The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for the determination of the Company’s risk management 
objectives and policies while retaining ultimate responsibility for them. The Company is exposed to a 
variety of financial risks by virtue of its activities: market risk, credit risk, interest rate risk and liquidity 
risk. The Company’s overall risk management program has not changed throughout the year and focuses 
on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize potential adverse effects on financial 
performance. Risk management is carried out by the finance department under policies approved by 
the Board of Directors. This department identifies and evaluates financial risks in close cooperation 
with management.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   69

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

SPARK POWER          69        

14. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk of a financial loss to the Company if a customer or counterparty to a financial 
instrument fails to meet its contractual obligation. The Company is mainly exposed to credit risk from 
credit sales. Management of the Company monitors the credit worthiness of its customers by performing 
background checks on all new customers focusing on publicity, reputation in the market and relationships 
with customers and other vendors. Further, management monitors the frequency of payments from Spark’s 
ongoing customers and performs frequent reviews of outstanding balances. The Company considers 
that there has been a significant increase in credit risk when contractual payments are more than 30 days 
past due.

The Company considers a receivable to be in default when contractual payments are 120 days past due. 
However, in certain cases, the Company may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or 
external information indicates that the Company is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts 
in full before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Company.

Provisions for outstanding balances are set based on forward looking information; when there is a change 
in the circumstances of a customer that would result in financial difficulties as indicated through factors 
described in Note 4 and create doubt over the receipt of funds. Such reviews of a customer’s circumstances 
are done on a continued basis through the monitoring of outstanding balances as well as the frequency 
of payments received. An accounts receivable is completely written off once management determines the 
probability of collection to be not present.

Further disclosures regarding accounts receivables are provided in Note 4.

The Company’s balances of cash and short-term investments also subject the Company to credit risk. At 
December 31, 2018, the Company has cash of approximately nil (December 31, 2017 - $3.1 million) in various 
bank accounts as per its practice of protecting its capital rather than maximizing investment yield through 
additional risk. The cash is held with a major Canadian bank which the Company believes lessens the degree 
of credit risk.

Interest rate risk

Interest rate risk arises from the Company’s use of floating interest rate bearing debt securities. The 
Company may increase debt levels depending on the balance of financing in the future. If cash balances are 
higher than required for immediate requirements, the Company invests with a low risk strategy in secure 
short-term deposits through major banks to earn interest income.

In November 2018, the Company entered into an Interest Rate Swap to effectively fix the interest rate on 
$22.0 million of its $44.0 million long-term debt at approximately 4.97% (Banker’s Acceptance rate of 2.97% 
adjusted quarterly for the Company’s credit risk spread between 2.00% - 3.00%), plus or minus 1% would 
not have a material impact on the statements. Interest Rate Swaps are classified as derivative financial assets 
and liabilities and measured at fair value through profit or loss, with gains and losses on re-measurement 
included as a component of finance expense in the period in which they arise. During the year ended 
December 31, 2018, the Company incurred $402,260 loss that has been included in finance expense (2017 - 
$nil) as a result of this Interest Rate Swap.

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk arises from the Company’s management of working capital and the finance charges and 
principal repayments on its debt instruments. It is the risk that the Company will encounter difficulty in 
meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s policy is to ensure it will always have 
sufficient cash to allow it to meet its liabilities when they become due. The Board receives monthly 
information regarding cash balances and cash flow projections. The liquidity risk of each subsidiary is 
managed centrally by the treasury function.

70          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   70

2019-05-10   9:49:12 AM

14. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

The following table sets out the contractual maturities (representing undiscounted contractual cash flows) of 
financial liabilities:

2018

Accounts payable and 
accrued liabilities

Carrying 
amount

Contractual 
cash flow

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

 $22,056,355 

 $22,056,355 

 $22,056,355 

 $—

 $—

 $—

 $—

Lease liability

 15,741,559 

 17,232,539 

 4,933,827 

 4,288,882 

 3,200,064 

 1,333,024 

 3,476,742 

Promissory notes

 10,233,527 

 11,601,682 

 4,624,988 

 5,034,343 

 9,266,562 

 7,239,971 

 - 

Long-term debt

 45,043,475 

 55,728,125 

 4,128,333 

 8,749,167 

 7,928,750 

 6,893,750 

 28,028,125 

 $93,074,916 

 $106,618,701 

$35,743,503 

 $18,072,392 

$20,395,376 

 $15,466,745 

$31,504,867 

2017

Accounts payable and 
accrued liabilities

Carrying 
amount

Contractual 
cash flow

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

 $11,066,082 

 $11,066,082 

 $11,066,082 

 $—

 $—

 $—

 $—

Lease liability

 10,405,139 

 11,523,810 

 3,376,545 

 3,239,112 

 2,937,941 

 1,854,227 

 115,985 

Redeemable Series C-1 
preference shares

Redeemable Class B 
Common and Class 1 
Special shares

 15,000,000 

 15,000,000 

 15,000,000 

—

—

—

—

 12,720,000 

 13,440,000 

 6,000,000 

 360,000 

 360,000 

 360,000 

 6,360,000 

Long-term debt

 30,026,114 

 35,881,497 

 5,340,173 

 5,890,140 

 5,920,847 

 6,086,533 

 6,327,563 

Puttable Class A and 
Class 1 special shares

 17,816,420 

 17,816,420 

 17,816,420 

—

—

—

—

Promissory notes

 9,500,000 

 11,780,000 

—

 570,000 

 570,000 

 570,000 

 10,070,000 

$106,533,755 

$116,507,809 

$58,599,220 

$10,059,252 

 $9,788,788 

 $8,870,760 

$22,873,548 

15.  CAPITAL MANAGEMENT

The Company defines its managed capital as the total of long-term debt and shareholders’ equity, including 
share capital, non-controlling interest and retained earnings (deficit). As at December 31, 2018, total 
managed capital was $73,563,167 (2017 - $49,209,818). 

The Company’s objectives when managing capital are:

i.  To maintain balance sheet strength, ensuring the Company’s strategic objectives are met, while retaining 

an appropriate amount of leverage; and

ii.  To provide an appropriate return to shareholders relative to the risk of the Company’s underlying assets.

The Company manages its capital structure within guidelines approved by the Board of Directors. The 
Company makes adjustments to its capital structure based on changes in economic conditions and the 
Company’s planned requirements. The Company has the ability to adjust its capital structure by issuing 
new equity or debt, selling assets to reduce debt, controlling the amount it distributes to shareholders, and 
making adjustments to its capital expenditure program. 

There were no changes in the Company’s approach to capital management during the years ended 
December 31, 2018 or 2017. The Company is not subject to externally imposed capital restrictions. 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   71

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

SPARK POWER          71        

 
 
16. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS

Orbis

On July 1, 2018, Spark acquired all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Orbis Engineering Field 
Services Ltd. and Sibro Technologies Ltd. (“Orbis”) in exchange for 400,000 Class A Common shares of 
Spark, a cash payment of $5,000,000 and a 4-year promissory note of $2,300,000 at an interest rate of 
4%. Orbis is engaged in the construction, service and maintenance of medium voltage industrial electrical 
systems. The principal reason for the acquisition was to establish a presence in the western Canadian 
electrical services market.

Details of the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired, purchase consideration and goodwill 
are as follows:

Assets acquired

Accounts receivable

Contract asset

Inventory

Prepaid expenses

Property, plant and equipment

Customer relationships

Trade name

Liabilities Assumed

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Contract liabilities

Lease obligation

Deferred taxes

Consideration

Goodwill

 $7,391,830 

 995,976 

 279,910 

 514,354 

 4,741,617 

 1,524,000 

 2,024,000 

 $17,471,687 

 $(5,466,393)

 (333,700)

 (4,301,162)

 (571,220)

 $(10,672,475)

 $9,255,538 

 $2,456,326 

The consideration consists of the following components:

Cash

Promissory note (Note 10)

Common shares (Note 12)

Additional cash related to working capital adjustment

 $5,000,000 

 2,300,000 

 1,200,000 

 755,538 

 $9,255,538 

The sellers note bears interest at 4% and matures in four equal payments on the anniversary of closing. The 
sellers note is considered to approximate fair market value upon issuance. 370,370 Class A Common shares 
of Spark Power Corp. were issues at a fair market value of $3 per share. Transaction costs related to the 
acquisition of the assets were not material and have been expensed in operating expenses in the current 
year. During the year, Orbis contributed $16,644,344 to the Company’s revenues and a profit of $24,209 to 
net and comprehensive loss.

As part of the sale and purchase agreement, there is an earn out clause which would become applicable if 
the Company was to have earnings above the earn out thresholds. The earn out period ends June 30, 2020. 
The Company has determined that the event is considered unlikely to occur and, as a result, no amount has 
been accrued as a contingent loss. The possible earn out payments range from $nil to $1,000,000. There 
were no changes to the contingent amounts during the period.

72          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   72

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

16. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS (CONTINUED)

The main factors leading to the recognition of goodwill are the presence of certain intangible assets, such 
as assembled workforce, which do not qualify for separate recognition, and the fact that additional value 
is generated through the collective use of the acquired assets rather than individually. Goodwill is not 
deductible for tax purposes.

NEF

On July 1, 2018, Spark acquired all of the issued and outstanding common shares of NEF in exchange for 
100,586 Class A Common shares of Spark, a cash payment of $1,250,000 USD and a 4-year promissory note 
of $1,000,000 USD at an interest rate of 6%. The principal reason for this acquisition was to establish an 
initial presence in the USA with an initial focus on western USA.

NEF was previously affiliated with New Electric Enterprises Inc., an entity acquired by Spark in 2017. NEF 
operates in California and its services include electrical contracting, electrical repair, industrial automation 
and preventative maintenance. The acquisition allows Spark to expand its operations into California.

Details of the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired, purchase consideration and goodwill 
are as follows:

Assets acquired

Accounts receivable

Inventory

Prepaid expenses

Property, plant and equipment

Customer relationships

Trade name

Liabilities Assumed

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Consideration

Goodwill

 $1,475,661 

 173,672 

 38,013 

 164,145 

 1,373,027 

 737,805 

 $3,962,323 

 $(711,445)

 $3,535,167 

 $284,289 

The consideration consists of the following components:

Cash

Promissory note (Note 10)

Common shares (Note 12)

Additional cash related to working capital adjustment

 $1,644,006 

 1,279,750 

 328,651 

 282,760 

 $3,535,167 

The sellers note bears interest at 6% and matures within 30 days after December 31, 2020. The sellers note 
is considered to approximate fair market value upon issuance. Transaction costs related to the acquisition 
of the assets were not material and have been expensed in operating expenses in the current year. During 
the year, NEF contributed $2,450,203 to the Company’s revenues and net income of $224,625 to net and 
comprehensive loss.

As part of the sale and purchase agreement, there is an earn out clause which would become applicable if 
the Company was to have earnings above the earn out thresholds. The earn out period ends December 31, 
2020. The Company has determined that the event is considered unlikely to occur and, as a result, no 
amount has been accrued as a contingent loss. The possible earn out payments range from $nil to 
$7,500,000USD. There were no changes to the contingent amounts during the period.

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   73

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

SPARK POWER          73        

16. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS (CONTINUED)

The main factors leading to the recognition of goodwill are the presence of certain intangible assets, such 
as assembled workforce, which do not qualify for separate recognition, and the fact that additional value is 
generated through the collective use of the acquired assets rather than individually. Goodwill is deductible 
for tax purposes.

Bullfrog

On July 1, 2018, the Company acquired 100% of the voting equity of Bullfrog Power Inc. (“Bullfrog”). Bullfrog 
is Canada’s 100% green energy provider, offering a 100% clean, renewable energy choice to Canadians. 
Each green electricity certificate, green natural gas certificate or green fuel certificate represents the 
environmental; benefits created as a result of each unit of renewable energy generated or produced. Bullfrog 
retires all green energy certificates sold on behalf of its customers. The principal reason for the acquisition 
was to leverage the Bullfrog’s capabilities and brand into a leading power consultancy and sustainability 
focused business unit.

Details of the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired, purchase consideration and goodwill 
are as follows:

Assets acquired

Cash

Short term investment

Accounts receivable

Inventory

Prepaid expenses

Property, plant and equipment

Customer relationships

Trade name

Liabilities Assumed

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Contract liability

Lease obligation

Deferred taxes

Consideration

Goodwill

 $353,319 

 100 

 3,639,094 

 2,245,057 

 533,636 

 742,283 

 5,028,000 

 2,897,000 

 $15,438,489 

 $(1,498,696)

 (54,911)

 (613,860)

 (2,100,000)

 $(4,267,467)

 $17,804,897 

 $6,633,875 

The consideration consists of the following components:

Cash

Short-term note

Promissory note (Note 10)

Management Retention Bonuses

Cash reduction related to working capital adjustment

 $2,000,000 

 7,835,000 

 6,000,000 

 2,250,000 

 (280,103)

 $17,804,897 

The short-term note bears interest at 8% and matures at the earlier of the completion of the Merger 
Transaction in accordance with the terms of the Merger Agreement, and November 15, 2018. The short-term 
note is considered to approximate fair market value upon issuance.

The vendor take-back note bears interest at 6% and the principal amounts shall be repaid $1,000,000 on the 
first and second anniversary of the note, and $2,000,000 on the third and fourth anniversary of the note. 

74          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   74

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

16. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS (CONTINUED)

The main factors leading to the recognition of goodwill are the presence of certain intangible assets, 
such as assembled workforce, which do not qualify for separate recognition, and the fact that 
additional value is generated through the collective use of the acquired assets rather than individually. 
Goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.

Transaction costs related to the acquisition of the assets were not material and have been expensed 
in operating expenses in the current year. During the year, Bullfrog contributed $6,718,181 to the 
Company’s revenues and a profit of $1,555,817, which is exclusive of management retention bonus’s 
expense of $2,250,000, to net and comprehensive loss. 

New Electric

On January 1, 2017, the Company acquired certain operating assets of New Electric Enterprises Inc. 
(“New Electric”). New Electric is an electrical contracting company that provides electrical wiring 
services to commercial customers in Ontario. New Electric’s services include electrical contracting, 
custom control panels, electronic repair, energy efficiency, industrial automation, and preventive 
maintenance. The principal reason for the acquisition was to expand the Company’s service offering to 
provide a complete end-to-end electrical services solution to its customer base.

Details of the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities acquired, purchase consideration and 
goodwill are as follows:

Assets acquired

Cash

Accounts receivable

Inventory

Property, and equipment

Other assets

Trade name

Software

Customer relationships

Customer backlog

Liabilities Assumed

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Lease liability

Deferred revenue

Consideration

Goodwill

$1,500

7,688,880

1,928,160

3,128,685

219,389

4,729,000

1,264,000

17,085,000

252,000

$36,296,614

(5,001,990)

(2,323,362)

(1,551,209)

$ (8,876,561)

$ 41,267,141

$ 13,847,088

The consideration consists of the following components:

Cash

Promissory note (Note 10)

Assignment of shareholder loans

Shares (Note 12)

$14,678,661

9,500,000

5,088,480

12,000,000

$41,267,141

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   75

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

SPARK POWER          75        

16. BUSINESS COMBINATIONS (CONTINUED)
The notes bear interest at 6% and mature in 2022. They are considered to approximate fair market value 
upon issuance. The shareholder loans were repaid in 2017 and are considered to approximate fair market 
value due to the period of time it was outstanding.

The common shares have a put and call option that can be exercised for a period of thirty days following the 
delivery of the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the period ended December 31, 
2017. The closing of the purchase and sale of any common shares pursuant to the exercise of any put or call 
option shall be completed by December 31, 2018.

The main factors leading to the recognition of goodwill are the presence of certain intangible assets, such 
as assembled workforce, which do not qualify for separate recognition. Goodwill and the trade name are 
deductible for tax purposes.

17.  SEGMENTED INFORMATION
The Company has 2 segments, Services and Solutions. The 2 segments are strategic business units that offer 
different products and services. The segments are reported in a manner consistent with internal reporting 
provided to the chief operating decision-maker. The chief operating decision-maker has been identified 
as the management team including the co-Chief Executive Officers, Chief Operating Officer, and the Chief 
Financial Officer.

The services segment includes the Spark High Voltage, Orbis, renewables operations and maintenance and 
New Electric CGU’s. The Solutions segment includes the Spark Power Solutions CGU.

The Company evaluates segment performance on the basis of profit and loss from operations calculated in 
accordance with IFRS, but excluding non-recurring losses and share-based payments.

Segment revenues

Segment cost of sales

Services

Solutions

2018 Total

 $110,277,468 

 $9,481,975 

 $119,759,443 

 $71,573,748 

 $2,160,433 

 $73,734,181 

Segment selling, general and administration expenses

 $28,397,949 

 $6,183,597 

 $34,581,546 

Segment amortization and depreciation

Segment profit

Finance expense

Increase in value of Puttable Class A and Class 1 Special shares

Transaction costs

Reorganization costs

Excess of fair value over net assets acquired

Gain on retraction of Class 1 Special shares

Other

Total Company loss before taxes

Segment assets

Segment liabilities

Income taxes payable

Deferred income taxes

Long-term debt

Total Company liabilities

 $7,675,763 

 $476,083 

 $8,151,846 

 $10,305,771 

 $1,137,945 

 $11,443,716 

 (5,209,960)

 (47,771,600)

 (10,269,633)

 (1,413,924)

 (12,660,331)

 1,250,000 

 (138,052)

 $(64,769,784)

 $112,296,902 

 $27,419,549 

 $139,716,451 

 $50,238,904 

 $13,204,272 

 $63,443,176 

 615,444 

 2,094,664 

 45,043,475 

 $111,196,759 

76          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   76

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

 
17.  SEGMENTED INFORMATION (CONTINUED)

Segment revenues

Segment cost of sales

Services

Solutions

2017 Total

 $75,014,133 

 $5,029,443 

 $80,043,576 

 $45,009,105 

 $295,711 

 $45,304,816 

Segment selling, general and administration expenses

 $23,628,604 

 $3,683,983 

 $27,312,587 

Segment amortization and depreciation

Segment profit

Finance expense

Increase in value of puttable Class A and Class 1 Special shares

Other

Total Company loss before taxes

Segment assets

Segment liabilities

Income taxes payable

Increase in value of Puttable Class A shares

Redeemable Series C-1 Preference shares

Deferred income taxes

Promissory note payable

Redemable Class B Common and Class 1 Special shares

Long-term debt

Total Company liabilities

 $5,226,290 

 $729,266 

 $5,955,556 

 $6,376,424 

 $1,049,749 

 $7,426,173 

 (4,573,151)

 (17,816,420)

 (53,061)

 $(15,016,459)

 $80,165,680 

 $2,071,847 

 $82,237,527 

 $21,502,632 

 $1,131,717 

 $22,634,349 

 793,179 

 17,816,420 

 19,222,386 

 100,181 

 9,500,000 

 12,720,000 

 30,026,114 

 $112,812,629 

18.  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
No revenues were earned or expenses incurred from related parties in the year ended December 31, 
2018 (2017 - $nil). Included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities is $817,425 (2017 - $nil) owing to 
a former shareholder of a company acquired in Note 16. Further, there were no other balances due to/
from related parties and/or shareholders as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - $nil).

Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, 
directing and controlling the activities of the Company, comprised of the company’s directors and 
executive officers. Salaries and other benefits paid to the key management personnel in the year were 
$2,231,797 (2017 - $1,403,164).

19.  RECONCILIATION OF LIABILITIES ARISING FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Bank indebtedness

2017

 $—

Cash flows

 $11,666,604 

Long-term debt

 30,026,144 

 15,017,331 

 $—

—

Lease liability

 10,405,139 

 (3,028,780)

 4,915,022 

 $—

—

—

 $—

—

 $11,666,604 

 45,043,475 

 3,450,178 

 15,741,559 

Non-cash changes

Acquisition 
(Note 16)

Gain on 
settlement

New leases 
acquired 
during the year

2018

Redeemable Series C-1 
Preference shares

 19,222,486 

 (15,000,000)

—

 (4,222,486)

—

—

Promissory notes

 9,500,000 

 (19,689,418)

 20,422,945 

 10,233,527 

 $69,153,769 

 $(11,034,263)

 $25,337,967 

 $(4,222,486)

 $3,450,178 

 $82,685,165 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   77

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

SPARK POWER          77        

 
 
20. EARNINGS PER SHARE
The Company presents basic and diluted earnings per share data for its ordinary shares, being common 
shares. Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to ordinary 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during 
the period, adjusted for treasury shares held. Diluted earnings per share is determined by dividing the 
profit or loss attributable to shareholders of ordinary shares by the weighted average number of shares 
outstanding, adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. As the Company is in a net and 
comprehensive loss position, the warrants and options outstanding are anti-dilutive.

Basic and diluted earnings per share

Numerator:

2018

2017

Net comprehensive loss attributed to equity holders

$ (64,634,852)

 $ (16,700,578)

Denominator:

Basic and diluted shares outstanding

Earnings per share:

Basic and diluted

21.  EXPENSE BY NATURE

Materials, equipment and subcontractors

Other administration costs

Office and telephone

Salaries and wages

Occupancy costs

Advertising and promotion

Depreciation of property and equipment

Amortization of intangible assets

Professional fees

Total

44,920,313

2,046,384

$ (1.44)

$ (8.16)

2018

2017

$ 29,523,160

 $ 18,350,865 

5,790,760

5,058,302

1,162,560

871,479

58,216,723

37,679,256

1,742,808

1,113,304

1,851,172

887,505

5,524,343

3,724,306

2,627,503

2,404,393

2,569,832

1,790,125

$ 108,315,727

 $ 72,617,403 

22. CONTINGENT LIABILITY
A subsidiary of the Company has been named as on of the legal defendants in a legal proceeding filed by a 
customer. The subsidiary is actively defending this legal proceeding and has filed A Statement of Defense 
and a Notice of Claim Against Co-Defendants. Since the amount of the losses, if any, cannot be reasonably 
estimated, no provision has been recorded in these Financial Statements.

23. COMPARATIVE FIGURES
These Financial Statements have been re-classified, where applicable, to conform to the presentation format 
used in the current year. These changes have had no impact on prior year earnings.

78          SPARK POWER 

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   78

2019-05-10   9:49:13 AM

 
CORPORATE  
INFORMATION

SPARK POWER CORP. HEAD OFFICE

1315 North Service Road East – Suite 300  
Oakville, Ontario L6H 1A7 Canada

LISTING

TSX: SPG 
TSX: SPG.WT

AUDITORS

BDO Canada LLP

TRANSFER AGENT

TSX Trust Company

ANNUAL AND SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS

Wednesday May 15, 2019 at 10:00 am ET  

Vantage Venues 
150 King Street West, 16th Floor - Room F2 Toronto, Ontario M5H 1J9 Canada

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   79

2019-05-10   9:49:14 AM

SparkPower_FINAL_V7_print.indd   80

2019-05-10   9:49:14 AM