Quarterlytics / Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Alliance Pharma

Alliance Pharma

aph · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker aph
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Alliance Pharma
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
TOGETHER  
WE ACHIEVE MORE

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

ALLIANCE PHARMA PLC IS AN 
INTERNATIONAL SPECIALTY 
PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY.

Headquartered in Chippenham, UK, Alliance commenced 
trading in 1998 and has been listed on AIM since 2003. 
Alliance has a strong track record of acquiring established 
niche products and it currently owns or licenses the rights to 
approximately 90 pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare 
products. It has sales in more than 100 countries either 
directly via its affiliates or through its selected network  
of distributor partners.

CONTENTS

Overview
01  2017 Highlights
02  At a Glance

Strategic Report
06  Investment Case
08   Chairman’s and Chief  
Executive’s Review

14  Our Business Model and Strategy
16   Strategy in Action – Buy
18   Strategy in Action – Build
20   Strategy in Action – Kelo-cote
22   Strategy in Action – MacuShield
24   Our People
26  Financial Review
28   Risk Management and  

Internal Controls

30   Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Governance
38  Board of Directors 
40  Corporate Governance
44  Remuneration Report
47  Directors’ Report

Financial Statements
52  Independent Auditor’s Report
56   Consolidated Income Statement
57   Consolidated Statement 

of Comprehensive Income
58  Consolidated Balance Sheet
59  Company Balance Sheet
60   Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity
61   Company Statement of  
Changes in Equity

62   Consolidated and Company  

Cash Flow Statements

63  Notes to the Financial Statements

Additional Information
100  Shareholder Information
101  Five Year Summary
102   Advisors and Key  

Service Providers
103   Cautionary statement 
104  Trade marks

For more information visit 
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

Overview  |  2017 Highlights

01

2017 HIGHLIGHTS

Revenue

Free Cash Flow**

Dividend

£103.3m
+6%

(2016: £97.5m) 

£21.7m
+67%

(2016: £13.0m)

1.331p
+10%

(2016: 1.210p)

Underlying Profit  
Before Tax*

Underlying adjusted  
basic EPS**

Reported Profit  
Before Tax

£24.0m
+8%

(2016: £22.2m)

4.06p
+10%

(2016: 3.69p)

£28.4m
+28%

(2016: £22.2m) 

Reported Basic EPS

6.10p
+58%

(2016: 3.85p) 

*    Underlying Profit Before Tax excludes Sinclair settlement income

**  For definitions of non IFRS alternative performance measures see note 33

OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS 

•  Strong organic performance, 

•  Acquisition of Vamousse in 

driven by our International Star 
brands

  –  Kelo-cote, our scar reduction 
brand, grew 34% to £13.3m 
(2016: £10.0m)

  –  MacuShield, the No.1 

macular pigment supplement 
recommended by eye experts, 
grew 38% to £7.3m (2016: 
£5.3m)

•  Agreed a settlement in March 
2017 with Sinclair, including 
£5.0m cash compensation, in 
relation to the material reduction 
of business in Kelo-stretch

December 2017, adding a third 
International Star brand and 
creating a US operation for the 
Group

•  Acquisition of Ametop in 

December 2017 to complement 
our Bedrock portfolio

•  Now a £100m+ revenue 

business involving operations 
on three continents, with good 
progress in Asia Pacific through 
our distributor network

08

CHAIRMAN'S AND  
CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW

18

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report02

AT A GLANCE

We sell our specialty pharmaceutical 
and consumer healthcare products 
in more than 100 countries.

What we do
With a proven acquisition-led growth strategy, 
we own or license the rights to approximately 
90 pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare 
products. We outsource capital-intensive 
activities such as manufacturing, warehousing 
and logistics to specialist providers, and focus  
on marketing and all the associated business 
and regulatory activities.

We distribute our products through wholesalers, 
retail pharmacies, hospitals and a well-respected 
international network of distributors.

Our portfolio 
We manage our portfolio and direct  
our promotional resources accordingly:

8

Three International Stars that offer international growth and 
receive the highest level of investment:
Kelo-cote

MacuShield

Vamousse

See pages 20 and 21

See pages 22 and 23

See pages 16 and 17

Local Heroes that provide 
important growth at a 
national level include:  
Aloclair, Oxyplastine, 
Hydromol

Bedrock of non-promoted 
brands that provide stable 
cash generation

Revenue 
by product*

12% Kelo-cote

7% MacuShield

4% Vamousse

77% Bedrock products & Local Hero brands

*  Pro-forma revenue includes pre-acquisition revenue in the 12 months to 31 December 2017

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Overview  |  At a Glance

03

10

OFFICES AND 
A BROAD 
INTERNATIONAL 
BASE OF 
DISTRIBUTORS

210

STRONG 
DEDICATED  
TEAM OF PEOPLE

5

4

6

3

2

1

7

9

10

Geographic footprint

Country with international office

Distributor relationships

International offices

1

2

3

4

5

Chippenham (HQ)

Chester

Dublin

Paris

6

7

8

9

Milan

Madrid

North Carolina

Shanghai

Düsseldorf

10

Singapore

Revenue 
by geography*

50% UK

28% International

22% Western Europe (exc. UK)

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report04

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Maximising 
our strategic 
advantage

Strategic Report 

05

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

Strategic 
Report

06  Investment Case
08   Chairman’s and Chief  
Executive’s Review
14  Our Business Model  

and Strategy

16   Strategy in Action – Buy
18   Strategy in Action – Build
20   Strategy in Action –  

Spotlight on Kelo-cote

22   Strategy in Action – 

Spotlight on MacuShield

24   Our People
26  Financial Review
28   Risk Management and  

Internal Controls
30   Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernance 
 
06

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

INVESTMENT CASE

Alliance Pharma is a profitable, cash-generative, 
dividend-paying group with a proven business 
model and identified strategies for growth.

Proven  
model

Balanced 
portfolio

   International speciality 
pharma group with 
successful record of 
executing a proven  
‘buy & build’ strategy

    Asset-light operations 

and no R&D risk, leading 
to high cash conversion

   Investment is focused 
on three International 
Star growth brands and 
a select number of Local 
Hero brands, supported 
by ‘Bedrock’ products 
requiring minimal 
promotional support

   Balanced exposure to Rx 
(prescription), OTC (over 
the counter) and OTx 
(dual channel) segments

Highly 
selective 
acquisition 
strategy

   Strategy combines 
growth and stability

   For growth, we seek 
well-differentiated 
brands

    For stability, we seek 
products that are 
tried and tested with 
sustainable sales

20

YEARS OF 
OPERATION

23%

REVENUES FROM 
INTERNATIONAL 
STAR GROWTH 
BRANDS

35

ACQUISITIONS

Read more on page 08 
(Chairman’s and Chief 
Executive’s Review)

Read more on page 14 
(Our Business Model  
and Strategy)

Read more on page 14  
(Our Business Model  
and Strategy)

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Investment Case

07

Scalable 
platform

Ambitious 
and 
experienced 
team 

   Broad geographic 

   Stable and 

entrepreneurial Senior 
Leadership Team (SLT) 
with deep sector and 
functional expertise 

   Short lines of 

communication and  
‘can do’ culture

Strong 
financial 
performance

   High cash generation

   Record of  

consistent growth

   Paying dividends since 
2009, with average 
annual growth of 10%

footprint, differentiated 
portfolio, IT infrastructure 
and experienced 
management team 
provide a sound platform 
for growth

   Clear strategy to build on 
track record of organic 
growth, complemented 
with ability to identify, 
acquire and integrate 
attractive assets

9 

COUNTRIES  
WITH AN ALLIANCE  
OFFICE

25

AVERAGE 
NUMBER OF 
YEARS’ INDUSTRY 
EXPERIENCE OF  
THE SLT

26%

EBITDA 
MARGIN

Read more on page 26  
(Financial Review)

Read more on page 24 
(Our People)

Read more on page 26 
(Financial Review)

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report08

After another year’s 
strong performance we 
have exceeded £100m 
of revenue for the 
first time, marking an 
important milestone  
in the development  
of the Group.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Chairman’s and Chief Executive’s Review

09

CHAIRMAN'S AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW

Revenue

£103.3m

(2016: £97.5m)

Free Cash Flow

£21.7m

(2016: £13.0m)

“ Following a transformational 
2016 in which the Sinclair 
Healthcare Products business 
was integrated into the Group, 
the business delivered strongly 
in 2017. The strength of cash 
generation, coupled with 
the opportunities from our 
International Star brands, 
means we are well positioned 
to pursue growth both 
organically and through further 
acquisitions in 2018.

  The year has started well, 

including the establishment 
of a US affiliate, and we look 
forward to leveraging our 
expanded footprint.”

David Cook 
Chairman

2017 Highlights
•  Strong organic performance, 
driven by our International 
Star brands.

•  Acquisition of Vamousse in 
December 2017, adding a 
third International Star brand 
and creating a US operation 
for the Group.

•  Now a £100m+ revenue 

business involving operations 
on three continents, with good 
progress in Asia Pacific through 
our distributor network.

•  Grew underlying profits  

before tax by £1.8m (8%)  
and generated £21.7m  
free cash flow.

Financial results

We are pleased to report the results 
of another good year for the Group. 
Revenue grew by 6% to reach 
£103.3m (2016: £97.5m). At £24.0m 
(2016: £22.2m), underlying profit 
before tax increased by 8%, in line 
with the Board’s expectations.

Our International Star brands 
continued their strong performance 
in 2017. Sales of our scar reduction 
brand Kelo-cote grew across many 
international territories to reach 
£13.3m, an increase of 34% (2016: 
£10.0m). MacuShield, the No.1 
macular pigment supplement 
recommended by eye experts,  
saw sales increase by 38% to  
£7.3m (2016: £5.3m). Overall,  
our other brands performed in  
line with expectations.

Foreign exchange rate movements 
had a favourable effect on revenues 
of approximately £2.7m on account of 
the weakening of Sterling against the 
Euro and US Dollar. On a constant 
currency basis, the Group delivered 
a like-for-like sales increase of 3.2%. 
The currency impact on operating 
profits is much smaller due to the 
larger proportion of cost of goods 
and operating costs denominated  
in these currencies.

Gross margin improved from 56.3% to 
57.1%, reflecting an improving sales mix. 
EBITDA margin was 26%, in line with our 
stated target after increasing investment 
behind our International Star brands to 
grow the business.

There was a marked increase in 
underlying free cash flow in 2017 to 
£21.7m, up from £13.0m in 2016. 
The improvement on the prior year 
was due to the continued strong cash 
generation of the Alliance business 
and the normalisation of working 
capital following the build-up in H1 
2016, due to the acquisition of the 
Healthcare Products Business from 
Sinclair Pharma plc.

We were also pleased to be able to 
announce two acquisitions during 
December 2017, both funded from 
existing cash and bank facilities: 
Ametop, a topical anaesthetic gel, 
acquired from Smith and Nephew, 
and Vamousse, for the prevention and 
treatment of human head lice, acquired 
from TyraTech. These products were 
acquired for US$7.5m (£5.6m) and 
an initial consideration of US$13.0m 
(£9.7m) respectively, together with 
inventory totalling $0.9m (£0.7m).

Despite cash outflows of £16.0m for 
the acquisitions of Vamousse and 
Ametop, the Group’s strong underlying 
cash generation, together with the 
£4.0m settlement claim receipt from 
Sinclair, resulted in the Group’s net debt 
reducing to £72.3m as at 31 December 
2017 (31 December 2016: £76.1m). 
Adjusted net debt/EBITDA leverage 
therefore decreased from 2.83 times to 
2.46 times in the year (and would have 
been 2.06 times had we not made the 
two acquisitions). As announced in 
December, we have renegotiated our 
banking covenants, and our net debt to 
EBITDA covenant has been increased 
from 2.5x to 3.0x for the life of the 
credit agreement through December 
2020 to provide sufficient headroom 
when making acquisitions. Based on 
current business performance and 
excluding any prospective acquisitions, 
we expect leverage to continue to 
reduce to below 2.0 times by the end  
of this financial year.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report10

CHAIRMAN'S AND CHIEF  
EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW CONTINUED

Underlying Profit  
Before Tax

£24.0m

(2016: £22.2m)

23%*

REVENUES FROM 
INTERNATIONAL 
STAR GROWTH 
BRANDS

*   Pro-forma including acquisition 

revenue

Performance by region

UK and Republic of Ireland
Sales in our largest market grew to 
£56.3m, an increase of 4% on a 
like-for-like basis, driven primarily by 
MacuShield, which responded well to 
increased marketing investment and 
wider distribution, to achieve sales 
of £6.2m (2016: £4.6m). Similarly, 
Kelo-cote performed well during the 
year, with our renewed focus on the 
brand generating 38% growth to 
£0.8m. Sales of Hydromol remained 
static at £7.0m as the emollient 
market slowed considerably.

Other highlights include our local hero 
brand Lypsyl, which grew by 32% to 
£1.2m, as a result of a product refresh 
and increased marketing effort.

Mainland Europe
In aggregate, the sales in our 
direct European territories (France, 
Germany, Switzerland, Austria, 
Italy, Spain and Portugal) were 
up 2% to £20.6m (decreasing by 
4% on a constant currency basis 
relative to 2016). We saw a strong 
performance from Kelo-cote of 
£3.2m (2016: £1.4m), particularly 
since we repatriated our distribution 
agreements in France and Italy, but 

this was offset by distributor stocking 
patterns in Spain and Italy, primarily 
for Aloclair, as we completed livery 
changes. We are working to solidify 
our position in these markets. We will 
evaluate opportunities to introduce 
Vamousse where appropriate and 
continue to analyse further acquisition 
prospects to leverage our footprint. 

International
We were particularly pleased 
with our sales in our International 
business, which grew by 13% to 
£26.4m compared with 2016 (7% 
on a constant currency basis). Asia 
Pacific was the primary engine of 
growth, with sales increasing by 35% 
(28% in constant currency) thanks to 
robust sales of Kelo-cote and Aloclair 
through our distribution partners. Our 
Chinese business saw sales grow by 
61% (54% in constant currency), with 
Kelo-cote the principal driver.

Strategy

Our Buy & Build model continues 
to perform well, providing growth, 
profitability and cash generation. 

A key part of the model is our 
portfolio strategy. We segment out our 
high growth International Star brands 
as the top priority for promotional 

2007
Forceval China
£1.95m 

2009
Buccastem Timodine
£7.5m

2011
Quinoderm Ceanel
£1.5m
Rizuderm + 5 Products
£2.4m

A DECADE OF 
BUY AND BUILD

2007: Sales £18.2m Underlying PBT £0.4m

2008
Pavacol D
£0.6m

2010
Cambridge 
Laboratories
£16.4m

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Chairman’s and Chief Executive’s Review

11

investment. These are Kelo-cote, 
our patented scar reduction product 
and MacuShield, our supplement 
product that replenishes the layer of 
protective pigment on the macula, 
a critical region at the back of the 
eye. MacuShield is the No.1 macula 
pigment supplement recommended 
by UK eye experts. Following the 
acquisition at the end of 2017, we 
now have a third International Star 
brand in Vamousse, a novel, naturally 
based, pesticide-free treatment for 
headlice. Each of these products 
has international potential. Their 
individual marketing strategies are 
created centrally and adapted locally 
to suit different therapeutic and 
cultural approaches to treatment.

Vamousse is of special strategic 
relevance in that it was developed 
in the US, where it records over 
80% of its current sales. Acquiring 
Vamousse has enabled us to 
establish a low-risk entry into the 
world’s largest healthcare market 
with immediate profitability. This will 
undoubtedly allow us to benefit from 
further opportunities as we establish 
ourselves in this major market. 
Vamousse also has good UK sales, 
and the brand fits neatly into our 
existing UK OTC portfolio.

As well as our International Stars, 
we have several Local Heroes which 
are national growth brands that 
excel in one or two markets without 
necessarily having broader global 
potential. Examples are Hydromol, 
our UK dermatology brand, Aloclair 
our brand for mouth ulcers that 
performs very well in Italy and Spain, 
and Oxyplastine, a well-known 
nappy rash product in France and 
Francophone Africa.

Of fundamental importance for 
providing profitability and cash 
contribution are our numerous 
Bedrock products. This part of the 
portfolio contains around 70 of our 
90 brands and provides around 50% 
of our sales, providing a sustainable 
base for the business. These products 
are very well established in market 
niches and need minimal promotional 
support. Our Bedrock products were 
recently boosted by the acquisition 
of Ametop from Smith & Nephew in 
December 2017. Ametop is a well-
established and widely used local 
anaesthetic gel, used on the skin prior 
to injections or cannulations. 

We continue to work with the 
Medicines and Healthcare products 
Regulatory Agency (MHRA) on 

Diclectin, a treatment for nausea 
and vomiting of pregnancy. We 
in-licensed the product from the 
Canadian group, Duchesnay Inc. 
for the UK in 2015 and for a further 
nine European territories in 2016. 
Working with Duchesnay, we believe 
that we are making good progress in 
resolving some of the issues initially 
expressed by the regulator in July 
2017. We expect to have more clarity 
on the regulatory position within 
the next few months. There are 
currently no licensed treatments for 
nausea and vomiting of pregnancy 
in the UK, highlighting a clear unmet 
medical need. If approved, Diclectin 
would represent a sizeable mid-term 
opportunity, once the initial marketing 
investments have paid back.

Over and above our organic growth 
opportunities, we will continue to 
look for good bolt-on acquisitions 
that will further enhance our 
growth. Our ability to conclude 
such acquisitions is facilitated by 
our strong cash generation and our 
falling debt leverage position, as 
outlined in our financial review. Our 
ability to integrate acquisitions has 
been finely honed through 35 deals 
in the last 20 years.

2013
Lypsyl
£1.9m
Syntometrine (excl. UK)
£7.5m

2015
Sinclair
£127.5m
Diclectin UK 
£1.5m

Lefuhzi + 4 
Products
£1.4m
MacuShield 
£10.8m

2017
Vamousse
$13–17.5m
Ametop
$7.5m

2007: Sales £18.2m Underlying PBT £0.4m

2017: Sales £103.3m Underlying PBT £24.0m

2012
Opus
£8.0m
Avloclor + 2 Products
£4.2m

2014
Irenat (Germany)
Undisclosed

2016
Diclectin EU
£1.0m

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report12

CHAIRMAN'S AND CHIEF  
EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW CONTINUED

Dividend

1.331p
+10%

(2016: 1.210p)

Underlying adjusted 
basic EPS*

4.06p
+10%

(2016: 3.69p)

*   For definitions of non IFRS alternative 
performance measures see note 33

Operations

Our new enterprise resource planning 
system, Microsoft AX, is anticipated 
to be operational by the end of 2018. 
By bringing several legacy systems 
onto a single platform that will handle 
all our financial and supply chain 
planning and fulfilment activities, this 
will streamline our processes and 
provide a scalable platform as we 
pursue further growth. 

We continue to keep a close eye 
on the unfolding situation with 
regards to Brexit. Many of our 
licences for medicines were granted 
on a national basis, so will remain 
unaffected. However, we are taking 
proactive steps to ensure that our 
regulatory, pharmacovigilance and 
quality functions can continue to 
operate effectively in the post Brexit 
environment. The presence of our 
European affiliates affords us a good 
degree of optionality in this respect 
and we expect minimal changes to 
our operational cost base as a result. 

Working in conjunction with our 
contract manufacturers, we are also 
well advanced in our preparations 
to upgrade our product packs and 
distribution systems to comply with 
the forthcoming obligations of the EU 
Falsified Medicines Directive legislation 
(FMD), which is designed to prevent 
counterfeit medicines reaching patients.

People

At Board level, Peter Butterfield was 
appointed Chief Operating Officer 
in June 2017, to add to his duties as 
Deputy Chief Executive. This shift 
in responsibilities has allowed John 
Dawson to be able to focus more on 
outward-facing initiatives, and Peter 
to continue the transition to CEO. In 
March we announced that following 
this planned transition period, Peter 
will step into the CEO role from the 
1 May 2018 and John will become 
a Non-executive Director. Peter has 
almost 20 years of commercial and 
operational healthcare experience, 

the last eight being spent at Alliance. 
The Chairman, Andrew Smith, 
stepped down from the Board on  
1 March 2018, and was succeeded  
by David Cook, who has been a  
Non-executive Director of the 
Company for almost four years.

We thank Andrew for his valuable 
contribution to the Company over the 
past eleven years that has seen our 
underlying PBT grow from £0.5m to 
£24.0m and our market capitalisation 
from £22m to £320m.

To complement our internal 
promotions, during the year we 
appointed several external candidates 
to round out the Group’s capabilities. 
These included Amanda Sicvol, our 
General Manager for the US market, 
who joined Alliance Pharma with 
the acquisition of Vamousse; Chris 
Delafield, who joined us from Sanofi 
as the new Global Marketing Head 
for Kelo-cote; and Chris Chrysanthou, 
who joined us from Fladgate LLP to 
create our own in-house commercial 
legal function.

The performance of the business 
is built upon the hard work of our 
valued employees, and we wish 
to thank all our people for their 
dedication and contributions to the 
success of the Group. In addition to 
our ongoing investment in training 
and development, in the last couple 
of years we have enhanced our 
working environments, with significant 
refurbishment of our offices in 
Chippenham, as well as new offices 
in Madrid, Singapore, and – most 
recently – in the United States with the 
establishment of Alliance Pharma Inc. 
in Cary, North Carolina. 

We are delighted to report that in 
our most recent survey, we received 
our highest ever rating on employee 
engagement and look forward 
to continuing our efforts to make 
Alliance a great place to work and  
an employer of choice.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017 
Strategic Report  |  Chairman’s and Chief Executive’s Review

13

£100m+

OF REVENUE AND 
AN INTERNATIONAL 
GEOGRAPHICAL 
PRESENCE

Our geographic operations have 
been greatly enhanced by the 
creation of our new affiliate in the  
US, the world’s largest healthcare 
market, where in the medium  
term we anticipate finding further 
good opportunities. 

Our strong cash generation 
and access to debt capital give 
us firepower to make further 
acquisitions, in line with our proven 
strategy, and should we achieve a 
favourable regulatory outcome in 
relation to Diclectin, this would further 
enhance our growth prospects.

We are now a business with more 
than £100m of revenues, an 
international geographical presence 
and a strong, capable and ambitious 
management team. We have the 
scale and infrastructure in place for 
further growth and we look forward 
to the future with great confidence.

David Cook 
Chairman 

John Dawson
Chief Executive

27 March 2018

Corporate Citizenship

We contribute to our communities, 
and to many local and national 
charities. Our primary fundraising 
initiative for the year was, alongside 
our employees, to raise £30,000 for 
SANDS, the stillbirth and neonatal 
death charity, through activities 
across the Company including 
sponsored walks and a 250 mile 
cycle ride between our Paris and 
Chippenham offices. We also have 
a long-established relationship 
with International Health Partners, 
to which we donate products for 
distribution to health practitioners in 
areas of great need around the world.

Dividend

We are recommending a final 
payment of 0.888p per ordinary 
share, which would bring the total 
for the year of 1.331p. The final 
dividend will be paid on 11 July 2018 
to shareholders on the register on 
15 June 2018. Including the £2.1m 
interim payment, the total dividend 
payment for the year will be £6.3m.

Outlook

We ended the year strongly, with 
good levels of organic growth 
complemented by the two acquisitions 
made at the close of the financial 
year. We see exciting prospects for 
our newly acquired brand Vamousse, 
which alongside Kelo-cote and 
MacuShield increases the growth 
capacity of the International Star 
section of our portfolio.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report14

OUR BUSINESS MODEL AND STRATEGY

Our simple, proven model and clear Buy and Build strategy  
create value for stakeholders.

Acquiring products and companies that fit our 
strategy at an appropriate price to increase our 
corporate value, and integrating them seamlessly.
We have an effective and established approach to identifying, screening,  
negotiating and integrating acquired brands and companies. 

35 DEALS  
OVER 20 
YEARS

Buy

Sources of competitive advantage

Progress in 2017

•  Extensive networking delivering a  

rich pipeline of opportunities

•  Strong due diligence team to  

evaluate acquisitions

•  Efficient integration of acquisitions

•  Successful record of securing finance

The acquisition in December 2017 of head 
lice treatment range Vamousse brought a third 
international growth brand to the Group. Topical 
anaesthetic gel, Ametop, purchased from Smith & 
Nephew in December 2017, adds to the bedrock 
range in the UK and Ireland.

THE VALUE  
WE CREATE

Revenue

EBITDA*

£103.3m

£26.8m

THE VALUE WE 
SHARE WITH 
STAKEHOLDERS

Employees

Patients

•  Rewarding careers for our staff

•  Improved quality of life

•  Active participation in the 

ownership of the business as all 
employees hold share options

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Our Business Model

15

Maximising brand potential through skilled portfolio 
management, effective promotional programmes 
and distribution gains.
With our clear segmentation model, our brands play explicit roles in our portfolio 
and are allocated appropriate levels of investment accordingly.

20+

YEARS FOCUSED 
ON GROWTH

Build

Sources of competitive advantage

Progress in 2017

•  Diversified range, balanced between reimbursed and  

over-the-counter products

•  Portfolio management skills with promotional investment 
allocated between International Star growth brands and 
Local Heroes, with non-promoted brands forming a  
Bedrock of cash generation

•  Strong routes to market in more than 100 countries

•  Asset-light, cash-generative model, with capital-intensive 
activities such as manufacturing and logistics outsourced

•  Pan-European and newly acquired US footprint

Our International Star brands Kelo-cote 
and MacuShield achieved sales of £13.3m 
and £7.3m respectively, driven by marketing 
initiatives, expansion into new markets 
and partnering activities. Asia Pacific was 
a particular engine of growth for Kelo-
cote. In Europe, where we have our own 
infrastructure, the repatriation of distribution 
agreements for Kelo-cote in Germany, 
France, Italy and the UK is intended to  
bring new momentum in these markets. 

Underlying PBT

£24.0m

Underlying adjusted 
basic EPS*

4.06p

Free cash flow*

£21.7m

Healthcare providers

Business partners

Shareholders

•  Efficacious and cost-effective  

therapies

•  Attractive and growing business  
for our manufacturing and  
distribution partners, and all the 
other businesses we interact with

•  Ownership of a stronger 

business

•  Growing dividend

*  See note 33

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report16

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

STRATEGY IN ACTION – BUY

SPOTLIGHT ON 
VAMOUSSE

Vamousse is an innovative, pesticide-free 
range of consumer healthcare products 
for the prevention and treatment of 
human head lice.

Vamousse treatment kills 
100% of lice and eggs 
within 15 minutes  
of contact.

With a unique formulation and requiring only a single 
application, Vamousse Head Lice Treatment has been 
proven to kill 100% of lice and eggs within 15 minutes of 
contact in scientific tests. The mousse format allows quick 
and accurate application. The range is non-toxic, pesticide-
free and can be used for children 2 years and older.

Launched in 2014, the brand has gained wide distribution 
and grown ahead of the category in the US and UK. 
Vamousse now holds the #5 position in the US market, 
where more than 80% of its sales are generated; the UK 
is the brand’s other core market. The global head lice 
treatment market was worth an estimated $370m in 2016* 
and is growing at an average rate of 5% to 8% per year.

Alliance acquired the exclusive global rights to the brand  
at the end of 2017, and sees further international sales  
growth potential through the Group’s EU affiliates and  
global distributor network. The acquisition brought a 
presence for Alliance in the key US market, and the  
move of Vamousse’s US Marketing Director to Alliance  
will help ensure a seamless transfer of knowledge and  
brand management.

*   Nicholas Hall DB6 ‘head lice treatments’,  
January 2017, based on manufacturers’  
selling prices

Strategic Report  |  Strategy in Action

17

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

TOTAL  
REVENUE 
OF £4.9M

#5  
IN US 
HEAD LICE 
TREATMENT 
MARKET

 
 
 
18

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

STRATEGY IN ACTION – BUILD

SPOTLIGHT ON 
INTERNATIONAL
BUSINESS

Whilst Alliance has its own operations 
selling directly to customers across 
Europe, and more recently the US, 
of vital importance is its network of 
specially selected distribution partners 
to access customers in over 90  
other countries.

These partners are managed by 
a hand-picked unit operating out 
of Paris, where Alliance has been 
able to build a team that is highly 
experienced in pharmaceuticals and 
proficient in many languages.

International is a fast growing part 
of our business and our success is 
down to the fact that we approach 
our relationships with our distributors 
as true partners. We work together in 
understanding and responding to the 
needs of the various markets. We stay 
close to each other through frequent 
visits and gathering together for 
conferences and training events on 
key products.

With our partners in China and Asia-
Pacific, we have been able to benefit 
from the fast growing economies in 
this region. 

Across our international business,  
our most important products are 
Kelo-cote, our class-leading scar 
reduction product; MacuShield, No.1 
recommended supplement by eye 
experts; Flammazine for preventing 
infections in serious burns; and 
Aloclair for mouth ulcers.

KELO-COTE is an advanced 
formula silicone treatment  
which helps improve  
the appearance of  
scars and helps prevent  
them from forming.

MacuShield a 
dietary supplement 
derived from the 
marigold flower 
(Tagetes Erecta) that 
combines the three 
macular carotenoids:  
Meso-zeaxanthin, 
Lutein and 
Zeaxanthin.

Strategic Report  |  Strategy in Action

19

Our International  
business, built on  
partnerships with 
distributors in  
100 countries, is a core  
part of our growth.

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

70%

OF KELO-COTE 
BRAND REVENUE 
FROM INTERNATIONAL 
BUSINESS

25%

OF GROUP REVENUE 
FROM INTERNATIONAL 
DISTRIBUTOR BUSINESS 
IN PARIS

OverviewAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report 
20

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

STRATEGY IN ACTION

SPOTLIGHT ON 
KELO-COTE

Based on a patented silicone 
formulation, our Kelo-cote scar 
treatment range is sold in over  
65 markets around the world. 

Overview

Market

Kelo-cote is a range of quick-drying silicone gels for 
the management and prevention of hypertrophic 
and keloid scars. By supporting the normalisation of 
collagen production, it helps to relieve the itching, 
discomfort and redness associated with scars, as 
well as helping to flatten and soften raised scars.

Once applied, Kelo-cote forms an invisible and 
odourless layer over the skin and can be used 
underneath make-up or sun cream. As well as 
gel formats with added UV protection, Kelo-cote 
is available as a spray, which allows the gel to be 
applied without the need for rubbing or touching, 
making it particularly useful for large, painful and 
sensitive scars, or those in hard to reach places.

With the exception of the USA, Alliance owns the 
global rights to the Kelo-cote trademark. 
The formulation is patented to  
2023, and has FDA approval  
to make claims that are  
substantiated with  
clinical data. 

The global market for scar treatment products is 
estimated to be worth £600m. The category is 
expected to grow at around 10% per year, driven  
by increasing awareness and cultural change.  
There is also an increasing desire for perfect skin, 
use of aesthetic surgery and elective C-sections, 
particularly in Asia Pacific and Latin America.  
The market is fragmented, but Kelo-cote is among 
the leading brands on a global basis. There is a 
great opportunity both to grow the category and to  
gain share in existing markets and expand into new.

Performance

Endorsed by Key Opinion Leaders and with a global 
marketing strategy, Kelo-cote has grown strongly. 
2017 sales were £13.3m, and management sees 
potential to reach £25m within five years. 

Growth has been strong in China, Kelo-cote’s largest 
individual territory, and in the Asia Pacific region 
more broadly. Distribution was brought in-house 
in France, Italy and the DACH region (Germany, 
Austria and Switzerland) as these businesses reached 
critical mass.

Strategic Report  |  Strategy in Action

The global 
market for 
scar treatment 
products is 
estimated to  
be worth  
£600m. 

21

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

REVENUES 

£13.3m
+34%

 
 
 
22

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

STRATEGY IN ACTION

SPOTLIGHT ON 
MACUSHIELD

Prescribed by ophthalmologists, 
MacuShield is the most recommended 
eye care supplement in the UK  
and Ireland.

Overview

MacuShield is a once-a-day, easy to take, food 
supplement which combines all three macula 
carotenoids, Lutein, Meso-Zeaxanthin and 
Zeaxanthin, in a formula developed in collaboration 
with leading eye experts. Scientific research shows 
that these three nutrients are found at the back  
of the eye, at the macula, where they form the 
macular pigment. MacuShield is recommended  
by ophthalmologists as it replenishes the three 
macular pigments found at the back of the eye.

Market

The global market for eye health supplements is 
estimated by Euromonitor to be worth $1.1 billion*. 
AMD is the most common form of blindness  
in the Western world, with over 500,000  
cases in the UK alone. The total market  

grew by 4% in the year to 2016, but the  
superior qualities of LMZ-based products  
saw a higher rate of growth for  
that sub-category.

Performance

Sales of MacuShield grew by 38% in 2017, driven 
by increased distribution in its domestic market and 
strong growth in new territories Romania, Serbia and 
Greece. Alliance has the rights to sell the MacuShield 
trademark in any market outside of the Americas 
and the Caribbean. The product is currently sold in 
16 markets, and has potential for further expansion 
to achieve sales of £15m in five years.

*  Euromonitor Global Eye Health Supplements, 2016

Strategic Report  |  Strategy in Action

23

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Sales of  
MacuShield grew  
by 38% in 2017

REVENUES 

£7.3m
+38%

#1  

RECOMMENDED 
EYE CARE 
SUPPLEMENT IN 
UK & ROI

 
 
 
24

OUR PEOPLE

Employing around 200 people in 10 
locations around the world, we continue 
to build expertise as the business grows 
and diversifies. 

Engagement

Length  
of service

< 2 years:   91

3–4 years:   47

5–6 years:   16

7–9 years:   29

>10 years:  14

Employee survey –  
Average Score

79

78

80

76

80

60% Industry  
Average

13

14

15

16

17

Our people

With 2016 characterised by the 
integration of a significant number 
of new colleagues from the Sinclair 
business, 2017 was a year of  
building upon the strong foundations 
we have in the EU’s largest markets.  
The acquisition of Vamousse at 
the end of the year brought with it 
our first US employee, marking a 
significant milestone for the Group  
in this important healthcare market.

Recruitment

In 2017 35 new people joined the 
Group, across different functions 
and locations. We enhanced our 
capabilities in several marketing  
roles, both for our International 
Star brands and to support our 
International distributor business.  
We also brought in business systems 
skills to support the implementation  
of our new Enterprise Resource 
Planning system. To ensure our  
Sales & Operation Planning  
processes are optimised, we recruited 
talented individuals to deepen our 
expertise in Sourcing, Supply and 
Demand Planning.

1

2

Learning and development

Alongside the recruitment of external 
talent, we encourage and support 
the development of our people’s 
skills and knowledge through internal 
and external short courses and 
formal training programmes. For 
2017 this included management 
skills programmes for new and 
established managers.

Professional qualifications are 
important in many of our functional 
roles, and in 2017 our people 
achieved success in the fields of 
Accountancy, Procurement & Supply, 
Marketing and Strategy, Change 
and Leadership.

We also look to nurture new talent 
by supporting people at the early 
stages of their careers. In addition 
to offering roles to new graduates 
in commercial and regulatory 
functions, we launched a new IT 
apprenticeship scheme which is 
proving very successful.

A number of our people were 
promoted and transferred into new 
roles to develop their careers and 
experience with Alliance. This not only 
grows our people, as the business 
grows, but also creates opportunities 
for further new talent to be brought 
into the business.

1. Joanne Velicy 

International Marketing Manager

2. George Fenne 

New IT Apprentice

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Our People

25

3

5

4

6

PRAISE values

Our company values remain at the 
forefront of our minds as we deliver 
our day to day business, and every 
month we celebrate great examples 
of our values in practice in our global 
briefing. The achievements are many 
and varied; from providing excellent 
customer service to a concerned 
patient, to delivery of challenging 
projects, be they commercial, 
technical, system and process, or 
organisational infrastructure. 

Our people take pride in what they do, 
demonstrate an entrepreneurial spirit 
and work together to achieve more. 
As an example, we were proud to 
receive an industry award at the OTC 
Marketing awards 2018 for Best New 
OTC Packaging Design for the Lypsyl 
Mirror Compact. This demonstrated 
all of our PRAISE values in action for 
a cross-functional team, working with 
a number of partners, to develop and 
launch an innovative, new approach in 
a competitive market.

Employee satisfaction

Our people are committed to 
and motivated by the success 
of the company. Although our 
employee surveys have reflected this 
consistently, in 2017 we achieved 
our highest ever rating, with 80% of 
people positive and motivated in their 
work. Some aspects reached levels of 
satisfaction exceeding 90%.

During the year we participated in 
Britain’s Healthiest Workplace – the 
UK’s most comprehensive workplace 

3. Amanda Sicvol– Country Manager, USA

  Andy Pearce – IT Business Systems  

4. Dean Willacy – Management Accountant 

Rhodri Smith – Head of Sourcing 
Tracy Ford Stuart – Demand Manager

5. Vikki O’Sullivan – Customer Service Executive 
Michael Buswell – Group Finance Manager

& Projects Manager 
Michelle Newman – Project Coordinator 
Ranjit Badesha – ERP Report Developer 
Michael Kilmister – ERP Business  
Systems Manager

6. Lypsyl Best New OTC Packaging  

Design award

Our PRAISE values

PERFORMANCE
Our high performing people 
continually drive business success.

INTEGRITY
We build trust in all our relationships 
through openness and fairness.

REALISM
We set stretching goals and targets  
we believe are achievable.

SKILL
We recruit highly skilled people and 
develop their talents to the full.

ACCOUNTABILITY
We take responsibility and deliver 
what we promise.

ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Our people think of the business as  
if it was their own.

wellness study – for the first time. In 
addition to the ability to benchmark 
against comparable companies, 
participating employers receive an 
in-depth report detailing the health 
profile of their organisation, while 
employees receive Personal Health 
Reports. We are proud to have scored 
among the top quartile in the small 
business category.

We also drive engagement by 
working together to achieve more for 
others. In 2017 we held our biggest 
ever charity team challenge. Through 
a range of endeavours, from gym 
competitions to cycling from our Paris 
office to our Chippenham UK HQ, we 
raised over £30,000 for our people’s 
chosen charity, Sands.

It is this level of engagement that 
powers Alliance. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report26

FINANCIAL REVIEW

The Group achieved a strong financial performance with revenue 
increasing 6% to £103.3m (2016: £97.5m), underlying profit before tax 
increasing 8% to £24.0m (2016: £22.2m) and free cash flow increasing 
67% to £21.7m (2016: £13.0m).

Key Financial 
Highlights
•  Revenue up 6% to £103.3m 

(2016: £97.5m)

•  PBT up 8% to £24.0m  

(2016: £22.2m)

•  Free cash flow up 67% to 
£21.7m (2016: £13.0m)

•  Net debt reduced to 

£72.3m (2016: £76.1m), 
whilst investing £16.0m in 
acquisitions

•  Dividend up 10% to 1.331p 

(2016: 1.210p)

Group performance

The Group achieved a strong financial 
performance with revenue increasing 
6% to £103.3m (2016: £97.5m) and 
underlying profit before tax increasing 
8% to £24.0m (2016: £22.2m).

The Group’s revenue was enhanced 
by approximately £2.7m due to the 
weakening of Sterling, primarily against 
the Euro and US Dollar. However, the 
effect on operating profits was much 
lower at approximately £0.3m due 
to the natural Euro hedge that exists, 
whereby Euro-denominated movements 
in sales are matched by corresponding 
movements in Euro-denominated cost 
of goods and operating costs.

Gross profit increased at a faster 
rate than revenue, increasing 8% to 
£59.0m (2016: £54.8m), resulting in 
a gross margin up 0.8% for the year 
to 57.1% (2016: 56.3%). The increase 
in margin percentage resulting from 
the performance of our International 
Star growth brands, Kelo-cote and 
MacuShield, and we expect this trend 
to continue in 2018.

As planned, the Group increased 
investment in sales and marketing 
during 2017, focussing on our 
International Star growth brands to 
support sales growth; this additional 
spend resulted in an increase in 
administration and marketing costs 
(excl. depreciation and amortisation) 
of £2.4m to £30.8m, representing 
29.8% of sales. The IFRS2 share 
options charge also increased 
from £0.7m to £1.5m following the 
increase in employees resulting from 
the Sinclair acquisition.

Earnings before interest, taxes, 
depreciation and amortisation 
(EBITDA), as per note 33, increased 
by 3% to £26.8m (2016: £26.0m). 
Excluding the IFRS2 share options 
charge, EBITDA increased by 6% to 
£28.2m (2016: £26.7m); maintained 
at 27% of sales.

Finance cost

Finance costs reduced by £1.6m on the 
prior year to £1.8m (2016: £3.4m), due 
to a reduction in overall gross debt and 
a release of £0.6m estimated deferred 
consideration (2016: £0.8m charge). 

The average interest charge on gross 
debt during the year was 2.96%.

Taxation

The total tax credit for the year of 
£0.5m (2016: £4.1m tax charge) 
is due to several events occurring 
in 2017: the enacted reduction in 
Corporate Income Taxes in the US 
and France reducing our deferred tax 
balances relating to intangible assets 
held in these jurisdictions, and the 
£5.0m compensation from Sinclair in 
respect of Kelo-stretch. As illustrated 
in note 33, excluding the impact of 
these events and the residual impact 
of the UK rate reduction results in 
a revised underlying tax charge of 
£4.8m, representing an effective tax 
rate (ETR) of 19.8%. This revised ETR 
is in line with expectations and better 
reflects the Group’s underlying ETR 
for the foreseeable future.

Sinclair settlement

As announced on 21 March 2017, 
the Group reached agreement with 
Sinclair Pharma plc in connection  
with the material reduction of business 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Financial Review

27

Based on current business 
performance and excluding any 
acquisitions we may make during the 
year, we expect leverage to continue 
to reduce during 2018 to below 
2.0 times by the end of the 2018 
financial year.

The Group has total bank facilities 
of £100m of which £50.3m (31 
December 2016: £66.5m) was drawn 
on the Term Loan with £34.0m (31 
December 2016: £18.0m) utilised 
from the Revolving Credit Facility. In 
addition to this, the Group also has 
access to a £4.5m working capital 
facility, which was undrawn at 31 
December 2017, and an additional 
undrawn £25.0m facility available 
with bank approval.

Going concern

As described above, the current rate 
of cash generation by the Group 
comfortably exceeds the capital and 
debt servicing needs of the business. 
The Board remains confident that all 
the bank covenants will continue to 
be met and the Group will be able 
to meet its working capital needs 
for at least the next 12 months. For 
this reason, the Directors continue 
to adopt the going concern basis in 
preparing the financial statements.

Andrew Franklin
Chief Financial Officer

27 March 2018

in Kelo-stretch, acquired in 2015.  
The terms of the compensation 
agreement were a £4.0m cash 
payment to Alliance (received in  
April 2017) and a deferred cash 
payment of a further £1.0m to be 
paid on or before 30 June 2018.

Net compensation of £4.4m is 
recognised as non-underlying 
exceptional income in the Income 
Statement, representing the £5.0m 
settlement net of an impairment 
charge for Kelo-stretch and 
associated costs of £0.6m.

Earnings per share

Reported basic earnings per share 
increased 58% to 6.10p (2016: 
3.85p) due primarily to the Sinclair 
settlement and the impact of the 
reduction in US tax rate.

Adjusting underlying basic earnings 
per share to exclude non-underlying 
items and the effect of tax rate 
changes, this metric increased by 10% 
to 4.06p (2016: 3.69p). The increase 
reflects the Group’s higher underlying 
profit after tax and is the measure 
used by the Board and Management 
in assessing earnings performance.

Dividend

The Directors propose to maintain 
a progressive dividend policy and 
are recommending a final payment 
of 0.888p per ordinary share to 
give a total for the year of 1.331p. 
This represents an increase of 10% 
on 2016. 

The final dividend, subject to approval 
at the Company’s AGM on 24 May 
2018, will be paid on 11 July 2018 
to shareholders on the register on 
15 June 2018. 

The level of dividend cover in 2017 
remained prudent at over three times. 
The total dividend payment for 2017, 
including the £2.1m interim payment, 
will be £6.3m.

Intangible assets

Intangible assets increased by 
£13.8m to £278.6m (2016: 
£264.8m) due to the acquisition 
of the worldwide rights to Ametop 
announced on 1 December 2017 
for $7.5m (£5.6m); the acquisition 
of the worldwide rights to Vamousse 
announced on 28 December 2017 
for estimated consideration of 
$15.5m (£11.6m); and £0.5m of 
development costs; less foreign 
exchange adjustments of £3.4m;  
and also less the £0.5m impairment 
for Kelo-stretch described above.

Cash flow and net debt

Demonstrating the strong cash 
generative nature of the Group, 
free cash flow (defined as cash 
generated from operating activities 
(excluding non-underlying items) less 
interest, tax and capital expenditure) 
increased 67% in 2017 to £21.7m 
(2016: £13.0m). 

The increase is driven by the trading 
strength of the Group and the 
stabilising of working capital in 2017 
following its build-up in 2016 after  
the Sinclair acquisition. 

The Group’s strong underlying 
cash generation, together with the 
£4.0m settlement claim receipt from 
Sinclair, resulted in a reduction in 
the Group’s net debt to £72.3m as 
at 31 December 2017 (31 December 
2016: £76.1m) despite the £16.0m 
investment in acquisitions.

Consequently, adjusted net debt/
EBITDA leverage fell to 2.46 
times (2016: 2.83 times) against 
our covenant limit of 3.0 times 
(31 December 2016: 3.0 times). 
As announced in December, we 
renegotiated our banking covenants, 
and our net debt to EBITDA covenant 
has been increased from 2.5x to 3.0x 
for the life of the credit agreement 
through to December 2020. 
Excluding the acquisitions completed 
in December 2017, our leverage 
at 31 December 2017 would have 
been 2.06 times.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report28

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROLS

At a global level, Alliance Pharma plc recognises that it is essential 
that we actively manage our risks and opportunities. This means 
balancing risks and opportunities to not only meet the Group’s 
strategic objectives and deliver value to our shareholders but to do so 
in a sustainable and considered way. We remain focused on our values 
and believe that adopting responsible behaviour across our business 
activities plays an important part in achieving our purpose.

Risk management

The Board, assisted by the Audit 
& Risk Committee, is ultimately 
responsible for overseeing 
management’s activities in identifying, 
evaluating and managing the risks 
facing the Group. Where these risks 
are not ones which the Board is 
prepared to take, these are avoided, 
eliminated as far as possible and/or 
transferred to insurers.

In 2017, the Group completed the 
development and introduction of a 
new process for the identification, 
assessment and management of risks 
in the business, which is driven and 
monitored by the Senior Leadership 
Team with the support of the 
Company Secretary.

There are risk registers in place at a 
departmental and functional level. 
Risks are identified and assessed by 
the likelihood of them occurring and 
their potential impact on the business. 
These are then categorised to identify 
those that can be effectively managed 
at a functional or departmental level 
and those that need to be addressed 

at a cross-functional business level. 
Existing mitigations are considered 
for each risk and the residual levels 
of exposure assessed. Each risk is 
allocated a business owner, who is 
responsible for implementing the 
mitigating actions and reporting on 
progress with those improvements 
and the status of the risk to the 
Senior Leadership Team. The Senior 
Leadership Team reviews all identified 
risks on a quarterly basis, with the 
principal risks being monitored 
monthly and, in the case of principal 
risks and uncertainties, such risks are 
reported to and reviewed by the Audit 
& Risk Committee and the Board.

Our approach to risk

Identify

Assess

Mitigate

Review

The existence of a 
risk is identified from 
either a ‘bottom-up’ 
process involving 
line management 
or a ‘top-down’ 
review by the Senior 
Leadership Team. 

The likelihood and 
impact of each 
risk is assessed 
to calculate the 
potential level of 
exposure on the 
business. 

Actions being taken 
to help mitigate and 
reduce the potential 
exposure to the 
risks are regularly 
reviewed to ensure 
actions remain 
effective. 

Risk registers are 
regularly reviewed 
to capture and 
identify new 
risks and identify 
opportunities 
to improve the 
mitigating actions. 

Report

The Senior Leadership 
Team reviews all 
identified risks on a 
quarterly basis, with 
the principal risks 
being monitored 
monthly and, in the 
case of principal risks 
and uncertainties, 
such risks are 
reported to and 
reviewed by the Audit 
& Risk Committee  
and the Board. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Risk Management and Internal Controls

29

Enterprise Resource  
Planning System

To further enhance the Group’s 
systems of internal control, a new 
enterprise resource planning system 
(Microsoft Dynamics AX) is expected to 
be implemented by the end of 2018. 
Once the installation is complete it 
will support systems of control relating 
to the Group’s sourcing, distribution, 
sales and accounting processes as 
well as provide significantly enhanced 
management information and an 
enhanced internal control environment. 

The Group does not intend to customise 
the base system, thus retaining the 
strong control environment inherent 
in this market-leading product. The 
implementation of the ERP system 
also provides an opportunity to review 
processes and reporting practices 
throughout the Group. 

Each year, the Audit & Risk Committee 
and the Board separately consider the 
need for an internal audit function 
and given its current size, does not 
judge it appropriate to maintain a 
dedicated internal audit function.  
This position is kept under review.

Internal controls

The Group maintains systems of 
internal control appropriate to a 
business of this size and complexity 
and which includes taking into 
account the applicable requirements 
of pharmaceutical regulators in 
the various markets in which the 
business operate. 

The key components of the current 
system of internal control are:

•  Setting and communicating clear 

strategic goals

•  Developing business plans and 
budgets in line with strategy, 
supported by intra-year forecasting

•  Regular reporting of actual 

performance relative to those 
strategic goals, plans, budgets  
and forecasts

•  Working within a defined set of 

delegated authorities approved by 
the Board to the CEO, and through 
him, to the Senior Leadership 
Team and their delegates through 
authorisation registers managed at 
a departmental and functional level

•  Creating an appropriate structure 

of responsibility and accountability, 
including segregation of duties, 
appropriate reporting lines for 
key managers and regular line 
management communications and 
1:1 meetings where performance 
is discussed, supported by an 
appraisal process

•  The Audit & Risk Committee 

reviews the systems of internal 
control for the Group alongside 
the Group's process for risk 
management and reports its 
findings to the Board

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report30

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

As we continue to grow as a business, 
the risks we face continue to be  
carefully managed.

The Board has assessed what it 
believes are the principal risks 
facing the Group, being those that 
could threaten our business model, 
reputation, future performance, 
solvency or liquidity of the business, 
and these have been linked to the 
key elements of our strategy as 
described on pages 14 and 15. 
The risks have been assessed on 
a residual basis according to our 
current view of their potential severity 
(being the combination of impact and 

probability), assuming that existing 
internal controls and strategies for 
mitigation are and remain effective. 

The table below is not an exhaustive 
list of all risks the Group faces but are 
the principal risks and uncertainties 
(which the directors believe include 
all known material risks in relation 
to the Group and the markets and 
industry within which we operate. 
The environment in which we operate 
is constantly evolving and can be 

affected by externalities that are 
outside of our control and which 
may impact on us operationally. 
New risks may arise, the potential 
impact of known risks may increase 
or decrease, and/or our assessment 
of these risks may need to change. 
We have explained how each risk is 
being managed or mitigated. Our 
approach to risk management has 
been explained on pages 28 and 29. 

Market competition – the products we buy/sell are subject to the market forces of supply and  
demand and new competition

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising 
and extending 
brand potential 
International 
expansion

The products we sell are subject to normal market 
forces, so demand may fall, our products may face new 
or increased competition or the price we can achieve 
may be reduced.

Our inability to generate profits from sales, or to convert 
those profits into cash flow result in insufficient cash to 
reinvest into the business, or to service our debt or equity 
capital. Any inability to generate cash would impact on 
our liquidity and could lead to non-compliance with the 
covenants to which our debt facilities are subject or our 
ability to maintain dividend payments.

Competition comes from several different sources. 
The Group has to ensure it has adequate resources to 
respond to any increased competition which includes 
new entrants into UK or overseas markets. 

These risks have the potential to compromise our  
future performance and, in an extreme scenario,  
cash generation.

–  The Group constantly monitors that 
marketing campaigns deliver to 
support the strategy.

–  We continue to monitor and  

regularly forecast sales, costs,  
profits and cash flows.

–  We have a model for debt covenant 
compliance and where necessary, 
mitigating actions could be taken 
to ensure we remain within our debt 
covenants and are able to meet 
scheduled payments and therefore 
our liabilities.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017 
Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

31

Continued expansion and growth of the business 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising 
and extending 
brand potential 
International 
expansion

There can be no guarantee that the Group will be able 
to identify suitable targets to continue its expansion. 
The market for high quality products (whether bedrock 
or growth) is highly competitive and the Group may find 
itself unable to compete in such a market if the pricing 
of such targets proves prohibitive.

As the Group looks to increase the size of its targets,  
the complexity around acquisition and integration of 
such targets can also increase. The financial impact 
of such potential risks (unidentified risks during due 
diligence, external advisers, additional staff etc) could 
impact on the profitability of such targets and the Group 
as a whole.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

– 

– 

– 

 Pipeline – We monitor the market 
for attractive acquisitions to develop 
a pipeline of opportunities that 
we could potentially bring into our 
portfolio of products thereby ensuring 
that we remain competitive in the 
industry. Our dedicated Corporate 
Development Team has many 
years’ experience in identifying and 
completing transactions, as well as 
a wide network of contacts in both 
medium and big pharma.

 Integration – continue to ensure that 
we integrate acquisitions into the 
business in an effective, and efficient 
manner, with an experienced due 
diligence and integration team within 
the various functions.

 Business development skills and 
expertise have been bolstered  
by new in-house legal counsel  
with many years’ experience in  
M&A transactions.

Supply chain, sourcing and logistics – potential constraints on our ability to supply and  
deliver products to our customers

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

Manufacturing, sourcing or distribution issues, including 
an inability to increase production volumes to meet 
demand or failing to create demand for forecast 
and manufactured production volumes, impinges on 
our potential sales. These risks have the potential to 
compromise our future performance and, in an extreme 
scenario, cash generation.

The products we sell could risk losing their regulatory 
approval in the relevant territory or could become 
subject to public procurement processes resulting in 
constraints on either our ability to supply or the prices 
that can be achieved. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

– 

 We have developed forecasting 
systems that allow us to work with our 
contracted manufacturers to ensure 
production volumes meet our ability 
to supply products. 

–  Where necessary and appropriate, we 
ensure that the investment in capacity 
or sourcing of components from 
within our supply chain is increased. 

–  Generally, we ensure sufficient 

stock is held in the supply chain for 
most products. This is bolstered 
by the dual sourcing of our brands 
where it is deemed appropriate. 
The diversification through selling 
a wide range of products, many 
of which do not require regulatory 
approval, or are not subject to public 
procurement processes.

–  Our experienced technical and 

regulatory staff build and maintain 
their knowledge of the public-sector 
procurement process.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report32

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND  
UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

Product regulation – our products are subject to UK and overseas regulatory requirements

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

Some of our products may not gain regulatory 
approval or could face risk of having their regulatory 
status challenged or adversely altered. This could 
affect the group’s ability to launch any new products or 
expand geographically. These risks have the potential 
to compromise our future performance and, in an 
extreme scenario, cash generation.

– 

– 

 The business allocates significant  
and experienced resources to 
supporting the regulatory approval  
of products, including any extensions 
to other markets. 

 The business engages in regular 
discussions with local regulatory 
advisers (internal and external) to 
monitor any products that may be 
subject to challenge. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Attraction and retention of key employees – losing good people to competitors or  
failing to recruit qualified people

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Investing in people  Competitor’s may try to recruit some of our key 

employees. The business recruits and is dependent on 
certain key executive employees. Whilst the business 
has entered into employment arrangements with the 
view of securing their service we cannot guarantee their 
retention which means we run the risk of losing good 
people, and with it their knowledge, skills and expertise. 

Working at an international level means we must be able 
to access good qualified people to support the business 
both from the UK and in our overseas territories. 
Changes in political landscapes, and local rules and 
regulations can have an impact on our ability to recruit 
foreign nationals.

The loss of those employees could weaken the Group’s 
management capabilities, impacting on our day-to-day 
operations.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

–  The Group is committed to putting in 
place incentive and reward structures 
that are regularly reviewed to ensure 
we remain a competitive employer. 

–  We ensure that roles and 

responsibilities are clearly defined and 
are supported by documented systems 
and procedures to provide a level of 
continuity in the event an employee 
moves on in their career.

–  We work with international and local 
country agencies to ensure we find 
and recruit good quality employees. 
Working with existing foreign nationals 
based in the UK to support their 
employment in the Group, as the 
political landscape changes. 

– 

Induction and training for new 
employees – the Group has a 
structured and wide-ranging induction 
process for new joiners to ensure 
that they understand the Group, its 
business and how important the role 
they will play is within the Group. This 
has helped nurture a positive team 
and work ethic within the Group. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

33

Group-wide financial, legal and regulatory compliance – failing to meet legal or regulatory compliance

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

As we enter new territories and overseas markets, the 
risks we are exposed to in those overseas territories and 
markets means we could be subject to matters such as 
bribery and corruption.

The Group operates in a highly regulated sector and in 
markets and geographies around the world each with 
differing requirements. As a result, and in the normal 
course of business, the Group can be subject to several 
regulatory inspections/investigations on an ongoing 
basis. It is therefore possible that the Group may incur 
penalties for non-compliance and potentially impact 
on the sales of our products and cause damage to our 
brands and our reputation. 

In addition, several of the Group’s brands and products 
are subject to pricing controls and other forms of legal 
or regulatory restrictions from both governmental/
regulatory bodies and also from third parties. 

The Group has ongoing regulatory requirements 
(pharmacovigilance etc) which could, if not adhered 
to, lead to substantial fines and impact on the group’s 
ability to sell certain products.

As the Group expands its operations, the general 
tax environment in which it operates becomes more 
complex and the risk to incorrectly report and pay 
relevant taxes increases.

–  The business carries out careful 

assessments with its legal, commercial 
and operational teams, to determine 
whether to recognise a provision 
in respect of these matters. These 
judgements are often complex and 
rely on estimates and assumptions  
as to future events. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

– 

In-house legal function has been 
bolstered in order to increase 
the internal management of 
legal compliance. 

–  The Group has engaged external 
consultants to implement control 
improvements using current systems. 
This will be further supported by 
the introduction of the new ERP 
system which will assist with supply 
chain management.

–  Third party experts are engaged 
in our overseas territories to help 
us comply with local rules and 
regulations and ensure that our 
operations are monitors against them. 
We request training and support from 
service providers (UK and overseas) 
to widen internal knowledge 
for our employees for legal and 
regulatory issues.

– 

Induction and training for new 
employees – the Group has a 
structured and wide-ranging induction 
process for new joiners to ensure 
that they understand their individual, 
and the Group’s, obligations in 
relation to such matters as adverse 
event reporting. Furthermore, 
the Group has a programme of 
periodic training around legal and 
regulatory compliance. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report34

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND  
UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

Foreign exchange risk – volatility in reported profits

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

International 
expansion

The Group now earns a proportion of its profits in 
currencies other than sterling, but accounts for the 
business in sterling. The reporting of profits earned 
outside the UK may therefore become more volatile. In 
an extreme scenario, were exchange controls imposed 
it may become difficult or even impossible to repatriate 
cash earned in some markets.

The Group is funded by a combination 
of sterling-, dollar- and euro-
denominated debt, which provides 
a natural hedge to some of these 
exposures. In addition, we can use 
financial instruments such as forward 
contracts, to help manage these risks.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

The risk is primarily to reported profits rather than cash, 
but in an extreme scenario could compromise our cash 
generation and liquidity position.

Product liability – defective products etc 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

The Group produces a wide range of medicines, medical 
devices, food supplements and cosmetics. There are 
inherent risks that some of these products could cause 
adverse reactions exposing the Group to the risk that (i) 
the product must be withdrawn from sale and (ii) that we 
may have legal liability to those injured by that product.

–  Dedicated in-house Quality  
function, supplier audits.

–  The Group’s products are well 
tolerated, and many have been 
in existence for decades. 

These risks have the potential to damage our reputation 
and compromise our future performance and, in an 
extreme scenario, liquidity position or even solvency.

–  All products have regulatory approval 

in the markets we trade in. 

–  We also carry public and products 

liability insurance to provide a level  
of protection for the Company.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Information security and data protection 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

We hold significant amounts of confidential data on 
our customers and employees. Some of that data is 
being collected via our transaction processes, which 
includes financial information and other personal 
data. A failure to abide by data protection rules or 
incur a breach of data security could post a financial 
and reputational risk to the Group. 

We co-ordinate a complex supply chain with many 
contract manufacturers, logistics intermediaries and 
distributors, all of which rely on the availability of 
our IT systems. In addition, we sell some products 
directly through our website and therefore hold some 
customer data, the loss of which (whether accidental 
or following hacking) would cause disruption and cost 
to the Group.

As the Group now supplies a wider range of products 
and has become more geographically diverse, it is 
more reliant on its IT systems, so this risk is increasing. 

These risks are likely to be short-term in nature, but 
could affect our performance and, potentially, cash 
generation. There would also be a reputational impact 
if we suffered a major loss of personal data.

–  The Group has a range of measures 
in place to monitor and mitigate this 
risk including anti-virus software, 
firewalls and network segmentation 
that are regularly updated; regular 
introduction of more up to date 
software also provides additional 
in-built security; and incident 
management, business continuity 
management and IT disaster 
recovery plans are in place.

–  Appropriate physical and cyber 
security measures are in place  
to prevent unauthorised access  
to information. 

–  We provide training and alerts  
to staff members to ensure that  
they are fully aware of technical 
data protocols. 

–  Third parties are engaged to 

review and recommend ongoing 
improvements to enhance IT security 
and resilience. 

This risk has 
increased 
since last  
year

Expanded 
to consider 
the impact 
and changes 
required 
under 
wider data 
protection 
changes in 
2018.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

35

Business systems – ERP and other systems

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Integrating acquired 
products and 
companies

Maximising 
and extending 
brand potential 
International 
expansion

There is always a risk to our business systems 
that means we could lose functionality, end up 
with corrupted files or suffer errors in our master 
data systems. 

The ERP system may not be implemented on time,  
fails to work as intended or deliver the expected 
benefits. In addition, while this is expected to improve 
the internal control environment, the transition 
from, and eventual removal of, legacy IT systems 
creates continuity risks. In addition, the design and 
implementation of new operating practices and culture 
needed to bring the ERP system into full effect creates 
further risk to the Group’s business.

These risks have the potential to compromise our  
future performance and, in an extreme scenario,  
cash generation.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year. 

– 

 The Group continues to invest in 
its systems generally and has also 
introduced an IT Steering Group  
to provide oversight of core 
systems across the business and 
lead on changes required as a 
result of systems development or 
regulatory changes. 

–  We have selected an ERP system 
with a good track record and an 
experienced company to support 
Alliance in the implementation 
through a structured process, 
developed a carefully-considered 
project plan, hired experienced 
project managers and released staff 
from their normal roles to focus on 
the project. 

–  The project continues to have  

the support of the Board and the 
Audit & Risk Committee and is 
regularly reviewed by the Senior 
Leadership Team and reported  
on at Board level. 

–  We continue to work towards 

successful implementation of the ERP 
system alongside stringent testing 
before retiring the legacy systems.

Business continuity – the ability to continue operating in the event of extreme events

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Sustained growth

As with many businesses, we are at risk of problems 
affecting our ability to continue operations because 
of extreme events. This could be an event that affects 
our people, operational sites, offices or equipment 
and systems, which would prevent our business from 
functioning as normal. 

–  The Group has implemented and 
continues to monitor the suitability 
of disaster recovery plans to 
ensure an ability to continue with 
its operations in the event of a 
disruption to any of its operating 
facilities or systems. 

–  We use third parties to support and 
review resilience of our operating 
platforms and recommendations 
are implemented as appropriate.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Political uncertainty – Brexit

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Sustained growth

The business, its management and employees are all 
aware of the potential risks and uncertainties created 
as a result of the UK’s vote to leave the EU (Brexit). The 
potential impact of Brexit affects aspects across our 
business, including product regulation, ability to trade 
cross-border, ability to continue to supply under existing 
terms, and our ability to recruit foreign nationals to 
work with us in the UK.

–   The business continues to monitor 
the developments affecting our 
industry and markets and we 
contemplate ‘what-if’ strategies 
where we have been alerted to 
potential changes that could occur. 

–  The Group has established an 

internal Brexit Strategy Group to 
actively manage this uncertainty. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report36

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Building our 
performance 
through  
M&A

Governance

With 35 acquisitions in 20 years, 
our model of identifying,  
acquiring and integrating assets  
is well established.

Governance

38  Board of Directors 
40  Corporate Governance
44  Remuneration Report
47  Directors’ Report

37

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

 
 
 
38

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Biographical details of the Directors 
in office at the date of this report,  
all of whom held office throughout 
the year, are set out below.

Committee Membership key

Audit & Risk Committee

Remuneration Committee

Nomination Committee

Committee Chair

David Cook
Independent  
Non-Executive Chairman

Peter Butterfield
Executive Director,  
Deputy Chief Executive Officer

John Dawson
Executive Director,  
Chief Executive Officer 

David joined the board of Alliance as 
a non-executive director in 2014 and 
was appointed Chairman of the Board 
on 1 March 2018. He is currently Chief 
Financial Officer and an Executive Director 
of Ellipses Pharma, a global cancer drug 
development company, and was previously 
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business 
Officer of Biotie Therapies Corp, a drug 
development company quoted in Helsinki 
and on NASDAQ. He has previously 
held senior financial positions with Jazz 
Pharmaceuticals International, EUSA 
Pharma and Zeneus Pharma. David 
qualified as a chartered accountant with 
PricewaterhouseCoopers after graduating 
in chemistry from the University of Oxford. 

Peter joined the board of Alliance in 
2010 with the acquisition of Cambridge 
Laboratories where he spent five years, 
latterly as UK Commercial Director. Peter 
was previously the company’s Chief 
Commercial Officer and was appointed to 
his present office in June 2017. He served 
eight years as a Board Member of the 
Association of the British Pharmaceutical 
Industry and was an integral part of 
the 2014 PPRS negotiation team with 
the UK Government. Prior to joining 
Cambridge Laboratories, Peter spent six 
years at GlaxoSmithKline in a variety of 
marketing and sales roles. He holds an 
honours degree in Pharmacology from 
the University of Edinburgh.

David has extensive experience of financial 
and general business management 
(including the implementation of buy 
and build strategies) in the life sciences 
sector, of financing those businesses and 
managing investor relations across a 
number of stock markets globally.

Peter has significant commercial 
experience in the life sciences sector and 
strong leadership experience gained in a 
variety of contexts.

Peter will take over as CEO on 1 May 2018.

John founded Alliance in 1996. He 
gained multi-disciplinary experience in the 
pharmaceutical industry over thirty years, 
including various senior roles at Sandoz 
(now Novartis AG) as Director of Finance 
and Administration and Deputy Managing 
Director. John has a BSc (Pharmacy) 
and an MSc (Finance) from the London 
Business School.

John’s vast industry and managerial 
experience has equipped him to provide 
the leadership that has enabled Alliance 
to transform from an entrepreneurial start-
up to a well-managed and fast growing 
international pharma company. 

John will step down from the CEO role on 
1 May 2018 and become a Non-Executive 
Director of the Company.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Board of Directors

39

Peter Butterfield, John Dawson 
and David Cook.

Andrew Franklin
Executive Director,  
Chief Financial Officer 

Thomas Casdagli
Non-Executive Director 

Nigel Clifford
Independent Non-Executive Director 

Andrew joined Alliance in September 2015 
from Panasonic Europe Ltd, where he was 
General Manager, European Tax and 
Accounting. From 2010 to 2012 Andrew 
was Finance Director and Company 
Secretary of Genzyme Therapeutics Ltd, 
the UK & Ireland subsidiary of Genzyme 
Corporation. Prior to that, he gained 12 
years’ pharmaceutical experience with 
Wyeth in a variety of senior financial 
positions. Andrew holds an honours 
degree in Civil Engineering from the 
University of Wales, Cardiff.

Andrew is a Fellow of the Institute of 
Chartered Accountants in England and 
Wales with extensive experience of 
financial management of international 
businesses, including significant prior 
experience in life science companies.

Thomas joined the board of Alliance as 
a non-executive director in 2009. He is a 
partner at MVM Partners LLP, a healthcare 
private equity firm, and has been an 
active investor in the sector since 2002. 
Before joining MVM, Thomas worked at 
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP where he 
qualified as a Chartered Accountant. 
Thomas graduated in Molecular and 
Cellular Biochemistry from the University 
of Oxford. 

Thomas brings extensive experience 
in the evaluation and financing of life 
sciences businesses and in the investment 
management sector to the board. He was 
nominated as a director by MVM under 
an agreement entered into in 2009 and, 
provided he remains connected with MVM, 
will continue to hold office while they hold 
more than 9% of the company’s equity.

Nigel joined the board of Alliance as 
a non-executive director in 2015. He 
is currently chief executive officer of 
Ordnance Survey and formerly a non-
executive director of Anite plc. He has 
previously held Chief Executive and senior 
positions at Procserve Holdings, Micro 
Focus International plc, Nokia, Symbian 
Software, Tertio Telecoms, Cable and 
Wireless plc, Glasgow Royal Infirmary 
NHS Trust and BT plc. Nigel graduated 
in Geography from the University of 
Cambridge and has an MBA from 
Strathclyde University.

Nigel brings significant experience of the 
strategic and commercial management 
of complex global businesses, gained in 
a variety of industry sectors and under a 
variety of ownership structures.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report40

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Chairman’s introduction to Governance at Alliance Pharma plc

As Chairman, I am pleased to introduce this section of the annual report. Governance continues to be crucial 
to any company’s future development. Your Board recognises that good governance can help create value by 
reducing the risks that we face as we seek to create value for our shareholders and can be used to support our 
values and behaviours. 

As an AIM quoted company, Alliance Pharma plc has chosen to follow the QCA’s Corporate Governance Code for 
small and mid-size quoted companies 2013 (the ‘Code’). The Board believes that this provides an appropriate and 
suitable governance framework for a group of our size and complexity. Alongside this, we monitor developments 
in the UK Corporate Governance Code, applicable to listed companies traded on the main market, to keep 
abreast of best practice but we are not required to apply it.

A good governance framework can provide solid foundations from which to support leadership, accountability, 
transparency and disclosure. Strong systems and processes for informed decision-making ensures that the Board 
and its Committees are provided with clear agendas, timely information that is delivered through good quality 
briefing materials; and, which cover all relevant factors and that our deliberations consider the risks, as well as the 
opportunities, inherent in the topic before us. 

On 1 March 2018, we announced Andrew Smith’s departure from the Company. As Chairman I will oversee 
all matters relating to good governance. The Nominations Committee and the Board is mindful of the current 
composition and membership of the Board and all of the Committees and we are working with advisers to ensure 
we continue our succession planning and search for high-calibre individuals to join our Board and management 
team who possess the right skills and experience necessary to complement our Board. Having a Board that 
consists of Directors drawn from a range of backgrounds, skills and experience ensures we are able to continue 
to take decisions in the interests of all stakeholders and good governance plays a vital part in helping support the 
Company’s growth strategy and in turn its long-term success. 

As we continue to deliver on our strategy and grow as a business, we have been focussed on our systems of risk 
management and internal controls. We are now in the final stages of implementing and rolling out a Group-wide 
Enterprise, Resource and Planning system designed to embed and systematise controls to support the business, 
and we have implemented a revised risk management system, managed by the Senior Leadership Team and 
reporting directly to both the Board and Audit & Risk Committee.

Details of our principal risks and uncertainties can be found on pages 30 to 35. 

The remainder of this section provides an update of our Corporate Governance, the Remuneration Report and 
the Directors’ Report. In these reports we set out our governance structures and explain how we have applied the 
Code during the year under review.

Thank you for your continued support and the Board looks forward to meeting any shareholder who can join us at 
our Annual General Meeting on 24 May 2018. 

David Cook
Chairman

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Corporate Governance

41

Board and Committee 
balance, composition

The Board currently comprises six 
Directors, being the Chairman, 
three Executive Directors and three 
Non-Executive Directors (including 
the Chairman). The Board keeps 
under review its current balance 
of composition, which provides a 
sufficiently wide range of skills and 
experience to enable it to pursue 
its strategic goals and to address 
anticipated issues in the foreseeable 
future. Its deliberations are not 
dominated by one person or a group 
of people.

Having considered the guidelines 
on independence, on appointment 
as Chairman, David Cook was 
independent and continues to 
be regarded by the Board as 
independent alongside Nigel 
Clifford. While Thomas Casdagli 
fulfils his duties to the Company in 
an exemplary way and demonstrates 
independence of character and 
judgement, since he was nominated 
as a Director by a significant 
shareholder, the Board does not 
therefore regard him as independent.

The Board is comfortable with the 
current composition of the Board 
however, as part of the on-going 
succession planning, which includes 
the changes which are coming into 
effect on 1 May 2018, the Board 
continues, with the advice Nominations 
Committee, to consider any additions 
to the Board to further broaden the 
experience and effectiveness of the 
Board as the Group continues to grow. 
As part of this process the Board has 
also considered and concluded that, 
the appointment of Senior Independent 
Director was not necessary at this time 
but keeps this issue under review.

Board support

The Company Secretary plays a vital 
role in ensuring good governance, 
assisting the Chairman. On behalf 
of the Chairman, Chris Chrysanthou 
is responsible for ensuring that all 
Board and Committee meetings are 
conducted properly, that the Directors 
are properly briefed on any item 
of business to be discussed and for 

ensuring that governance requirements 
are considered and implemented and 
for accurately recording each meeting. 

Procedures are in place for 
distributing meeting agendas and 
reports so that they are received 
in good time, with the appropriate 
information. Ahead of each Board 
meeting, the Directors each receive 
reports which include updates on 
finance and monthly management 
accounts, operations including 
regulatory, commercial activities, 
business development, risk 
management, legal and regulatory, 
HR and investor relations issues.

operates effectively in the interests 
of the shareholders. The CEO is 
responsible for the leadership of  
the business and implementation  
of the strategy. 

Non-Executive Directors
The role of our Non-Executive 
Directors is to:

•  Challenge constructively and help 
develop proposals on strategy

•  Satisfy themselves as to the integrity 
of the financial reporting systems 
and the information they provide

•  Satisfy themselves as to the 

robustness of the internal controls

The Directors may have access to 
independent professional advice, where 
needed, at the Group’s expense.

•  Ensure that the systems of risk 

management are robust and 
defensible

Leadership: Roles and 
Responsibilities

Responsibilities of the Board
The Board is responsible to the 
Company’s shareholders for:

•  Setting the Group’s strategy

•  Maintaining the policy and 

decision-making process through 
which the strategy is implemented

•  Checking that necessary financial 
and human resources are in place 
to meet strategic aims

•  Providing entrepreneurial 

leadership within a framework  
of good governance and sound 
risk management

•  Monitoring performance against 
key financial and non-financial 
indicators

•  Overseeing the systems of risk 

management and internal control

•  Setting values and standards in 
corporate governance matters.

There is a formal list of matters 
reserved for the Board, which may 
only be amended by the Board. 

Chairman and Chief Executive 
Officer (CEO)
The respective responsibilities of 
the Chairman and CEO are very 
clearly understood. The Chairman 
is responsible for leading the Board, 
facilitating the effective contribution 
of all members and ensuring that it 

•  Review corporate performance 
and the reporting of such 
performance to shareholders.

Each of the Non-Executive Directors 
sits on the Nominations and 
Remuneration Committees, enabling 
them to have a role in determining 
the pay and benefits of the Executive 
Directors and to play a key role in 
planning Board succession including 
the appointment and, if necessary, 
removal of Executive Directors.

In addition, each independent Non-
Executive Director sits on the Audit 
& Risk Committee, enabling them to 
review internal control and financial 
reporting matters at first hand, and 
have a direct relationship with the 
external auditors.

Board and Committee meetings 
and attendance 
The Board and its Committees meet 
regularly on scheduled dates, including 
a two-day strategy meeting each 
year which is also attended by senior 
executives of the Group, the purpose of 
which is to review progress in delivering 
agreed plans and to develop and 
settle the Group’s business plans and 
long-term strategic targets and set 
the framework for the achievement of 
those goals. During 2017 the Board 
held eleven scheduled meetings, with a 
number of additional ad-hoc meetings 
to discuss specific issues or grant formal 
approvals of non-substantive matters.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report42

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED

Leadership: Roles and Responsibilities continued

Board and Committee meetings and attendance continued
In leading and controlling the Company, the table below sets out the total number of meetings held by the Board and 
its Committees and records attendance by each member eligible to attend during the year ended 31 December 2017:

No. of scheduled meetings

Directors
Andrew Smith1
Peter Butterfield
Thomas Casdagli
Nigel Clifford
David Cook
John Dawson
Andrew Franklin

Board

11

11
11
11
10
11
11
11

Audit  

Committee

Nomination 
Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

3

3
–
–
2
3
–
–

3

3
–
3
3
3
–
–

4

4
–
4
4
4
–
–

1  Andrew Smith resigned from the Board on 1 March 2018.

Board Effectiveness Review
It is the Company’s policy that a Board 
effectiveness review is undertaken 
biennially, with the next one due in 
2018. Generally, any such review 
is done in the form of a structured 
questionnaire circulated to all 
Directors, asking them to rate the 
Board’s performance in a number 
of strategically important areas and 
provide a rationale for their view. 
Results and outcomes are analysed 
by the Company Secretary and 
Chairman and any key themes are 
reported and discussed with the Board. 
Any recommendations arising from 
such review which are designed to 
specifically address any issues identified 
are implemented by the Board.

Diversity
The Board is aware of the continued 
focus on diversity in relation to Board 
and senior management appointments, 
which tends to focus on gender and 
race. The Company and the Board 
always seeks to search for, recruit and 
appoint the best available person on the 
basis of aptitude and ability, regardless 
of sex, marital or civil partnership 
status, race, colour, nationality, ethnic or 
national origins, pregnancy, disability, 
age, sexual orientation, religion, belief 
or gender reassignment.

Board Committees

The Board has delegated and 
empowered an Audit & Risk 
Committee, a Nominations 
Committee and a Remuneration 
Committee, each of which is 
accountable to the Board on all 
matters within its remit. Each 
committee has written terms of 
reference, which are available on 
the Company’s website. A summary 
of the responsibilities of each 
committee and their work during  
the year follows.

Remuneration Committee
The role of the Remuneration 
Committee is to review and 
determine on behalf of the Board 
the pay, benefits and other terms 
of service of the Executive Directors 
of the Company and the broad pay 
strategy with respect to other senior 
executives. The terms of reference 
of the Remuneration Committee are 
available on the Company’s website. 
In addition to general matters 
within its remit, the Remuneration 
Committee was involved in the 
succession planning process and the 
remuneration matters related thereto.

The current members of the 
Remuneration Committee, all of 
whom held office throughout the year 
and to the date of his report, are: 

•  Nigel Clifford (Chairman of the 
Remuneration Committee)

•  Thomas Casdagli 

•  David Cook

The Company Secretary acts as 
secretary to the Remuneration 
Committee. The CEO, the Deputy 
CEO (since appointment) and the 
Chief HR Officer are also invited 
to attend certain meetings of the 
Remuneration Committee. However, 
no executive participates when their 
own remuneration is being discussed.

The committee held five formal 
meetings during the year.

The Company’s remuneration policy 
and details of the amounts due to 
the Directors of the Company in 
respect of the year are set out in 
the Remuneration Report on pages 
44 to 46. As the Company is not 
listed, it is not required to produce a 
formal remuneration policy or seek 
shareholder approval of that policy.

Andrew Smith chaired the Remuneration 
Committee until 1 March 2018 when he 
stepped down as a director.

Nominations Committee

The role of the Nominations 
Committee is to review the structure, 
size and composition of the 
Board (including in terms of skills, 
knowledge, experience and diversity) 
and to identify and nominate 
candidates to fill Board vacancies.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Corporate Governance

43

The Committee also reviews the 
leadership needs of the organisation 
and monitors succession planning 
for both Board and senior executive 
roles. The terms of reference of the 
Nominations Committee are available 
on the Company’s website. During the 
year, in addition to its general role, the 
Nomination Committee undertook 
and managed the succession planning 
process, as part of which it carried 
out an internal and external review of 
potential candidates for the position of 
Chair of the Board.

The members of the Nominations 
Committee, all of whom held office 
throughout the year and to the date  
of this report, are:

•  Nigel Clifford (Chairman of  
the Nominations Committee)

•  Thomas Casdagli

•  David Cook

The Company Secretary acts as 
secretary to the Nominations 
Committee. In addition, John Dawson 
has a standing invite for all meetings 
and, during this year, the Chief HR 
Officer was invited to attend certain 
meetings of the Committee, particularly 
when succession planning was being 
discussed. The committee held three 
formal meetings during the year. 

Andrew Smith chaired the Nominations 
Committee until 1 March 2018 when 
he stepped down as a director.

Audit & Risk Committee
The role of the Audit & Risk 
Committee is set out in formal 
terms of reference, available on the 
Company’s website, and is to: 

•  consider the appointment of 

external auditors and the frequency 
of re-tendering and rotation of 
the audit oversee the relationship 
with, and the independence and 
objectivity of, the external auditors 

•  set policy in relation to the use of 

the external auditors for non-audit 
services 

• 

review the management and 
reporting of financial matters 
including key accounting policies 

•  advise the Board on the Company’s 
appetite for and tolerance of risk 
and the strategy in relation to risk 
management and review any non-
conformances with these

place procedures to ensure that the 
Directors, and all employees of the 
Group, are aware of and understand 
the code and the importance of 
compliance with it. 

• 

review the Company’s risk 
management and internal control 
systems and their effectiveness

The members of the the Audit & Risk 
Committee, both of whom held office 
throughout the year and to the date 
of this report are:

•  David Cook (Chairman of the 

Audit & Risk Committee)

•  Nigel Clifford

The Company Secretary acts 
as secretary to the Audit & Risk 
Committee. Thomas Casdagli, the 
CEO, the Deputy CEO, CFO and the 
Group Financial Controller are invited 
to attend all meetings, while other 
senior financial managers will attend 
as necessary. The external auditors 
attend the meetings to discuss the 
planning and conclusions of their 
work and meet with the members of 
the Committee without any members 
of the executive team present after 
each meeting. The Committee is 
able to call for information from 
management and consults with the 
external auditors directly if required.

The objectivity and independence of 
the external auditors is safeguarded 
by reviewing the auditors’ formal 
declarations, monitoring relationships 
between key audit staff and the 
Company and tracking the level of 
non-audit fees payable to the auditors. 
The Audit & Risk Committee continued 
to manage and oversee the relationship 
between management and KPMG to 
ensure that the processing around audit 
worked effectively and were there were 
any particular issues they were resolved. 

The Committee held three formal 
meetings during the year.

Andrew Smith was a member of the 
Audit & Risk Committee until 1 March 
when he stepped down as a director.

Relations with shareholders
Throughout the year the CEO, 
Deputy CEO and CFO meet with the 
institutional shareholders who hold 
the majority of the shares and the 
Board is provided with feedback from 
all meetings and communications with 
shareholders. The Board is provided 
with an analysis of the investor base 
at each meeting and research notes 
by sell-side analysts are circulated to 
all Directors. Further information on 
investor sentiment is provided to the 
Board by the Company’s brokers and 
financial PR advisors. 

The Group recognises the importance 
of retail shareholders and the Investor 
Relations section of the Group’s 
website is regularly updated with the 
aim of providing good information 
for all investors, but particularly retail 
shareholders. The website offers 
a facility to sign up for email alert 
notifications of Company news and 
regulatory announcements. In addition, 
the CEO, the Deputy CEO and CFO 
regularly present at conferences 
attended by many potential and current 
retail investors and meet with specialist 
private client fund managers, following 
which feedback is given to the Board. 

Annual General Meeting 
(“AGM”)
All Directors attend the Annual 
General Meeting at which the 
Chairman presents a statement 
on current trading and there is an 
opportunity to ask questions formally. 
Directors are available following the 
meeting for informal discussions. 
While voting at the AGM is on a show 
of hands, the proxy voting results 
(including any votes withheld) are 
announced at the meeting. Voting 
results are announced to the market 
and published on the website.

Share dealing
The Group has put in place a share 
dealing code appropriate to an AIM 
listed company, and the Group has in 

This year’s AGM will take place at 
10.00am on 24 May at the offices of 
Buchanan Communications,  
107 Cheapside, London EC2V 6DN.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report44

REMUNERATION REPORT

Remuneration Policy

Remuneration in practice

4. 

The remuneration that the Company 
offers to its Executive Directors 
continues to be based on four 
principal components:

1. 

 Basic Salaries and Benefits 
in kind – Basic salaries are 
determined by the Remuneration 
Committee bearing in mind the 
salaries paid in AIM-quoted and 
other pharmaceutical businesses 
of similar size and complexity. 
Within that frame of reference, it 
is intended that guaranteed pay 
should be at or near the median 
level. Benefits in kind include life 
assurance, healthcare and the 
provision of a cash allowance in 
lieu of a company car.

 Pensions – The Company 
operates a defined contribution 
scheme for all Executive Directors 
and employees. Only basic 
salaries are pensionable. 

 Short-term incentives – 
Bonuses are payable to staff 
(including the Executive Directors) 
according to the achievement 
by the Group of certain pre-
determined profit targets. The 
amount of bonus payable on 
achievement of the target is set 
at the level felt appropriate to 
provide the necessary incentive, 
with appropriate adjustments to 
the bonus payable in the event 
of over- or under-achievement 
against those targets. In addition, 
bonuses are adjusted for personal 
performance and the amount of 
bonus paid can also reflect any 
substantial periods of absence or 
unavailability of the employee.

The objective of the Company’s 
remuneration policy is to facilitate 
the recruitment and retention of 
executives of an appropriate calibre, 
to ensure that the senior executives 
of the Company are provided with 
appropriate incentives to encourage 
enhanced performance and are, 
in a fair and responsible manner, 
rewarded for their individual 
contributions to the success of 
the Company.

Strategic alignment

The Remuneration Committee is 
satisfied that the pay that can be 
earned is appropriate for a company 
of comparable size and complexity,  
at each level of performance. 

The delivery of the Company’s short-
term corporate goals is incentivised by 
offering a cash-settled bonus linked 
to the achievement of pre-defined 
levels of profit before tax, which is 
the key metric the Board considers in 
monitoring corporate performance. 

2. 

3. 

All of the Executive Directors have 
significant exposure to the Company’s 
share price: John Dawson has a 
significant personal shareholding 
in the Company and the other 
Executive Directors hold options over 
the Company’s shares. Certain of 
the options granted will only vest if 
targets for growth in the Company’s 
diluted earnings per share are met 
over a period of five years. EPS is 
an important metric which provides 
a strong incentive to drive the 
Company’s business over that longer-
term period and to mitigate downside 
risks that could affect the Company’s 
profitability. Reputational risks could 
reasonably be expected to affect 
the share price, so the executive is 
further incentivised to mitigate these 
exposures, if they wish to maximise 
the potential value of their options.

 Long-term incentives –  
The Company operates a share 
option scheme covering all 
permanent employees (including 
the Executive Directors, other than 
John Dawson) under which share 
options are normally granted once 
in each year, or on promotion. 
Options normally vest on the third 
anniversary of the date of grant 
and can then be exercised until 
the tenth anniversary. The exercise 
price of the options is set at the 
market value of the Company’s 
shares at the time of grant, so that 
the individual only benefits if there 
has been share price growth. 
In addition, certain tranches of 
options can only vest if there have 
been pre-defined levels of growth 
in the Company’s earnings per 
share, on a diluted basis. The 
share option scheme is overseen 
by the Remuneration Committee 
which determines the terms under 
which eligible individuals may be 
invited to participate, including 
the level of awards. The scheme 
utilises HMRC approved options 
to the extent possible and tax-
unapproved options thereafter. 

Directors’ Service Contracts

All Executive Directors are employed 
under service contracts. The services 
of all Executive Directors may be 
terminated by the Company or 
individual giving 12 months’ notice.

The Non-Executive Directors 
are employed under letters of 
engagement for fixed terms of up to 
five years, which may be terminated 
by the Company (i) giving 12 months’ 
notice or (ii) immediately, in the event 
that the Director is not re-elected by 
shareholders at an AGM. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Remuneration Report

45

Directors’ Remuneration

The aggregate remuneration payable to the Directors in respect of the period was as follows:

Salary or fees

Other

Pension

Bonus

Total 
remuneration

Share option 
gains

Total

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

Peter Butterfield

206,667

199,667

10,812

11,111

20,583

20,000

54,664

82,500

292,726

313,278

13,984

John Dawson3 

244,000

240,886

13,464

13,495

113,899

10,000

62,546

59,400

433,909

323,781

Andrew Franklin

165,000

150,000

10,967

10,441

16,500

15,000

34,578

42,624

227,045

218,065

Thomas Casdagli

–

–

Nigel Clifford

36,001

35,411

David Cook

37,668

35,411

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

36,001

35,411

37,668

35,411

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

306,710

313,278

433,909

323,781

227,045

218,065

–

–

36,001

35,411

37,668

35,411

689,336

661,375

35,243

35,047

150,982

45,000

151,788

184,524 1,027,349

925,946

13,984

– 1,041,333

925,946

Former Directors:

Anthony Booley1

–

106,766

Andrew Smith2

72,946

71,750

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

106,766

72,946

71,750

–

–

–

–

–

106,766

72,946

71,750

Total3

762,282

839,891

35,243

35,047

150,982

45,000

151,788

184,524 1,100,295 1,104,462

13,984

– 1,114,279 1,104,462

Notes:

1 

 Anthony Booley ceased to serve as a Director on 30 June 2016.

2   Andrew Smith ceased to serve as a Director on 1 March 2018.

3  

 The increased pension contribution in respect of John Dawson is a catch-up of contractual payment entitlement due to underpayment in  
previous years.

No Director received any remuneration from a third party in respect of their service as a Director of the Company.

Benefits

The column headed ‘Other’ in the table above shows the value of benefits provided to each executive Director, 
including a cash allowance in lieu of a company car and healthcare. 

As seen from the table, three Directors are accruing retirement benefits, all of whom do so through defined 
contribution (money purchase) schemes. The Company does not operate a defined benefit scheme. No Director 
or former Director received any benefits from a retirement benefit scheme that were not otherwise available to all 
members of the scheme.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report46

REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Directors’ Share Options

Details of options held under the Company’s employee share schemes by the Directors who served during the year are 
as follows:

Director

Peter 
Butterfield

2016

Changes in the year

2017

Date of 
Grant

 Exercise 
price 
(pence) 

Performance 
condition?

Number  
of shares

Granted Exercised

Lapsed

Number  
of shares

Exercisable 
from

Exercisable 
to

26-Mar-10

29-Apr-10

28-Apr-11

19-Oct-12

06-Jun-13

33.25

34.25

34.12

29.25

37.25

No  1,000,000 

No

 115,000 

No  1,130,000 

No

No

 140,000 

 144,200 

23-Oct-13

35.75

EPS growth

 400,000 

11-Apr-14

33.75

EPS growth

 144,200 

27-May-15

43.75

EPS growth

 166,625 

27-Oct-16

47.50

EPS growth

 200,000 

27-Oct-16

47.50

EPS growth  1,000,000 

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

15-Sep-17

53.00

EPS growth

15-Sep-17

53.00

No

–

–

148,397

56,603

(90,222)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

 909,778 

26-Mar-13

26-Mar-20

 115,000 

29-Apr-13

29-Apr-20

–  1,130,000 

28-Apr-14

28-Apr-21

–

–

–

–

–

–

 140,000 

19-Oct-15

19-Oct-22

 144,200 

06-Jun-16

06-Jun-23

 400,000 

23-Oct-18

23-Oct-23

 144,200 

11-Apr-17

11-Apr-24

 166,625  27-May-18

27-May-25

 200,000 

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

–  1,000,000 

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

–

–

148,397

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

56,603

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

 4,440,025  205,000

(90,222)

–  4,554,803

Andrew 
Franklin

04-Dec-15

46.75

No  2,000,000 

27-Oct-16

47.50

EPS growth

 155,000 

27-Oct-16

47.50

EPS growth

 400,000 

–

–

–

15-Sep-17

53.00

EPS growth

–

170,000

 2,555,000 

170,000

–

–

–

–

–

–  2,000,000  04-Dec-18

04-Dec-25

–

–

–

 155,000 

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

 400,000 

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

170,000

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

– 2,725,000 

The closing mid-market price of ordinary shares on 29 December 2017 (being the last dealing day in the calendar 
year) was 67.13p and the range during the year was from 45.13p to 67.13p. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Directors’ Report

47

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Scope of this report

The Directors’ biographies on pages 38 and 39, the discussion of corporate governance matters on pages 40 to 43 and  
the remuneration report on pages 44 to 46 are hereby incorporated by reference to form part of this Directors’ report.

As permitted under the Companies Act, certain matters which would otherwise need to be included in this Directors’ 
report are instead part of the strategic report. These matters are the discussion of the likely future developments in the 
business of the Company and its subsidiaries, the activities of the Company and its subsidiaries, including, to the extent 
applicable, in the field of research and development, the Company’s use of financial instruments and an indication of 
its financial risk management objectives and policies. 

Principal activities

The principal activity of the Group is the acquisition, marketing and distribution of pharmaceutical products. The principal 
activity of the Company is to act as a holding company.

Directors

Names and biographical details of the Directors of the Company at the date of this report are shown on pages 38 and 
39. In addition, Andrew Smith served as Non-executive Chairman until 1 March 2018. 

Directors’ interests

The following table shows the interests of the Directors (and their spouses and minor children) in the shares of the Company.

 At 31 December 2016 

At 31 December 2017  
(or earlier date of leaving)

 Beneficial 

 Non-
beneficial 

 Total 

 Beneficial 

 Non-
beneficial 

 Total 

–

–

–

28,376

–

28,376

78,518  55,483,382 55,561,900 

78,518 55,483,382 55,561,900

180,663 

102,371 

–

– 

180,663 

180,663

102,371 

102,371

–

–

180,663

102,371

36,576,402  20,000,000  56,576,402  36,576,402 20,000,000 56,576,402

–

275,000 

–

–

–

–

275,000 

275,000

–

–

–

275,000

Director

Peter Butterfield

Tom Casdagli

Nigel Clifford

David Cook

John Dawson

Andrew Franklin

Andrew Smith1

Notes:

1 Andrew Smith ceased to serve as a Director on 1 March 2018.

In addition, Peter Butterfield and Andrew Franklin both hold options over shares of the Company through their 
participation in the Company’s Share Option Plan, as set out in the Remuneration Report on page 46.

Directors’ liabilities

The Company’s articles of association contain provision for Directors to be indemnified (including the funding of 
defence costs) to the extent permitted by the Companies Act 2006. This indemnity would only be available if judgement 
was given in the individual’s favour, or he or she was acquitted, or relief under the Act was granted by the court.

There were no qualifying pension scheme indemnity provisions in force during the year.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report48

DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

Our employees

The Group places great importance on attracting and retaining high quality employees and aligning the success of 
the Group with their rewards. As part of this the Group operates a share option plan which aims to ensure that each 
employee has a direct benefit from the growth of the business as it translates to the Company’s share price. Further 
information about our values and our people can be found on pages 24 and 25. 

Directors’ Responsibilities Statement

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the Group and parent Company financial 
statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and parent Company financial statements for each financial 
year. As required by the AIM Rules of the London Stock Exchange they are required to prepare the Group financial 
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the EU (IFRSs as adopted by 
the EU) and applicable law and have elected to prepare the parent Company financial statements on the same basis.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a 
true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and parent Company and of their profit or loss for that period.  
In preparing each of the Group and parent Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; 

•  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant and reliable; 

•  state whether they have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU; 

•  assess the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters 

related to going concern; and

•  use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company 

or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the parent 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the parent Company 
and enable them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are responsible 
for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free 
from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility for taking such steps as are 
reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also responsible for preparing a Strategic Report and a 
Directors’ Report that complies with that law and those regulations.

Directors’ obligations to the auditor

The Directors confirm that: 

•  so far as each of the Directors is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is 

unaware; and

• 

they have each taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as Directors to make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that information.

Dividends

The Board declared an interim dividend in respect of the year of 0.443 pence per share (2016: 0.403p) which was paid on 
11 January 2018. The Directors are recommending a final dividend of 0.888 pence per share (2016: 0.807p) which, subject 
to shareholders’ approval at the annual general meeting, will be paid on 11 July 2018 to shareholders on the register at the 
close of business on 15 June 2018. The total dividends paid and proposed in respect of the year ended 31 December 2017 
is therefore 1.331 pence per share (2016: 1.210p).

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Governance  |  Directors’ Report

49

Branches

There are no branches of the Company outside the UK.

Political donations

No political donations were made, or political expenditure incurred during the period.

Auditor

Our auditor, KPMG LLP, has expressed its willingness to continue in office and a resolution to re-appoint KPMG LLP as 
auditor for the next year will be proposed at the Annual General Meeting.

Annual General Meeting

The 2018 Annual General Meeting of the Company will be held on 24 May 2018, the business of which is set out in 
the notice of meeting. A circular containing the notice of meeting and an explanatory letter from the Chairman is being 
posted to shareholders and is also available on the Company’s website.

On behalf of the Board

Chris Chrysanthou
Company Secretary
27 March 2018

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report50

Realising 
value through 
our skills and 
capabilities

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Financial Statements

51

Financial 
Statements

52   Independent Auditor’s 

Report

56   Consolidated Income 

Statement

57   Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income
58   Consolidated Balance 

Sheet

59  Company Balance Sheet
60   Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity
61   Company Statement  
of Changes in Equity

62   Consolidated and 

Company Cash Flow 
Statements

63   Notes to the Financial 

Statements

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

We have a proven record of 
generating organic growth 
through adept portfolio 
management, targeted marketing 
investment and relationships with 
effective distributors.

OverviewAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report 
52

Independent  
auditor’s report 

to the members of Alliance Pharma plc

1.   Our opinion is unmodified

 We have audited the financial statements of Alliance 
Pharma plc (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 
December 2017 which comprise the Consolidated 
Income Statement, Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance 
Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated 
Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity, Consolidated and Company 
Cash Flow Statements, and the related notes, 
including the accounting policies in note 2.

In our opinion: 

– 

– 

– 

– 

 the financial statements give a true and fair view 
of the state of the Group’s and of the parent 
Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2017 and 
of the Group’s profit for the year then ended; 

 the group financial statements have been 
properly prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards 
as adopted by the European Union (IFRSs as 
adopted by the EU); 

 the parent Company financial statements have 
been properly prepared in accordance with 
IFRSs as adopted by the EU and as applied 
in accordance with the provisions of the 
Companies Act 2006; and 

 the financial statements have been prepared 
in accordance with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable 
law. Our responsibilities are described below. We 
have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and 
are independent of the Group in accordance with, UK 
ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard 
as applied to listed entities. We believe that the audit 
evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate 
basis for our opinion. 

Overview

Materiality: 
Group financial 
statements as a 
whole

£1.1m (2016:£1.0m)

4.7% (2016:4.5%) of Group profit  
before tax*

*  Group profit before tax is normalised to exclude the 2017 
exceptional compensation income of £4.9 million (net of 
costs) as disclosed in note 5.

Coverage

91% (2016: 94%) of Group profit  
before tax*

Risks of material misstatement 

vs 2016 

Recurring  
risks

Impairment of indefinite useful 
economic life intangible assets 
(excluding Goodwill)

Recoverability of parent 
company’s investment in 
subsidiaries 

 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements  |  Independent auditor’s report

53

2.  Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement

 Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the audit of the 
financial statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due 
to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation 
of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in 
the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do 
not provide a separate opinion on these matters. In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in 
decreasing order of audit significance, were as follows (unchanged from 2016):

Impairment of 
indefinite useful 
economic life 
intangible assets 
(excluding Goodwill)

(£256.7 million; 2016: 
£243.3 million)

Refer to page 63 
(accounting policy)  
and page 74 (financial 
disclosures).

The risk

Our response

Forecast-based valuation

The estimated recoverable amount 
is subjective due to the inherent 
uncertainty involved in forecasting  
and discounting future cash flows. 

Scoping: We adopted a risk based approach by selecting 
higher risk assets for detailed testing based on historic 
headroom levels, sensitivities, historic forecasting accuracy, 
issues identified from discussions with commercial, 
regulatory and financial management and information 
about the products in the public domain. 

This assessment is based on 
assumptions (such as discount rates 
and growth rates), which are inherently 
highly judgemental.

For the assets scoped in, our procedures included:

 –   Benchmarking assumptions: Using our own 
valuations specialist, we challenged the Group’s 
selection of discount and growth rates by comparing 
those used to externally derived data (including 
competitor analysis) In addition, assessing whether the 
forecasts (including growth rate) were consistent with 
current business strategies in place;

–   Sensitivity analysis: performing our own analysis 
to assess the sensitivity of the impairment reviews to 
changes in the key assumptions, including the discount 
rate, growth rate and the forecast cash flows; 

–   Historical comparisons: comparing the previously 

forecast cash flows to actual results to assess the 
historical accuracy of forecasting;

–   Assessing transparency: assessing the adequacy 

of the Group’s disclosures in respect of the sensitivity to 
changes in key assumptions.

Recoverability of 
parent company’s 
investment in 
subsidiaries 

(£145.5 million;  
2016: £140.0m)

Refer to page 63 
(accounting policy) 
and page 79 (financial 
disclosures).

Low risk, high value

Our procedures included: 

The carrying amount of the parent 
company’s investments in subsidiaries 
represents 99.9% (2016: 99.9%) of the 
company’s total assets. 

Their recoverability is not at a high risk 
of significant misstatement or subject 
to significant judgement. However, due 
to their materiality in the context of the 
parent company financial statements, 
this is considered to be the area that 
had the greatest effect on our overall 
parent company audit.

–   Tests of detail: We compared the carrying amount 
of 100% of the investments with the net assets value of 
the respective subsidiary, being an approximation of 
their minimum recoverable amount, to identify whether 
the net asset values were in excess of the carrying 
amounts and assessing whether those subsidiaries have 
historically been profit-making. The Group audit team 
performs the statutory audit of all material investments;

–   Our sector experience: Where the carrying 

value of the investment exceeded the net assets of 
the subsidiary we obtained the forecasts used by the 
directors’ in their assessment of the recoverability 
of their investments. We challenged the underlying 
assumptions used in these forecasts, taking into 
consideration the assumptions used by the directors in 
testing the recoverability of the intangible assets at a 
group level.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report 
54

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

3.   Our application of materiality and an 
overview of the scope of our audit 

Group profit  
before tax*

Group Materiality

£1.1m (2016: £1.0m)

£23.5m (2016: £22.2m)

Group PBT*

Group materiality

£1.1 million 
Whole financial 
statements materiality 
(2016: £1.0m)

£0.9 million 
Range of materiality at 
five components (£0.1m 
to £0.9m) (2016: £0.5m 
to £0.8m)

£55,000 
Misstatements reported 
to the audit committee 
(2016: £50,000)

*  Group profit before tax is normalised to exclude the 

2017 exceptional compensation income of  
£4.9 million (net of costs) as disclosed in note 5.

Group revenue

Group profit before tax

7

4

91%

(2016: 94%)

94

91

10

12

88%

(2016: 88%)

88

88

Group total assets

3

1

90%

(2016: 98%)

98

90

Full scope for group audit purposes 2017

Reviews of financial information (including enquiry) 2017

Full scope for group audit purposes 2016

Reviews of financial information (including enquiry) 2016

Residual components

 Materiality for the group financial statements as a whole 
was set at £1.1 million, determined with reference to a 
benchmark of Group profit before tax normalised to 
exclude the 2017 exceptional compensation income 
of £4.9 million (net of costs) as disclosed in note 5, of 
which it represents 4.7% (2016: 4.5%). 

 Materiality for the parent company financial statements 
as a whole was set at £0.8 million (2016: £0.8 million), 
determined with reference to a benchmark of company 
total assets, of which it represents 0.5% (2016: 0.5%). 

 We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any 
corrected or uncorrected identified misstatements 
exceeding £55,000, in addition to other identified 
misstatements that warranted reporting on 
qualitative grounds.

 Of the Group’s 18 (2016: 18) reporting components, 
we subjected 5 (2016: 5) to full scope audits for 
group purposes. We conducted reviews of financial 
information (including enquiry) at a further 3 (2016: 
3) non-significant components. These non-significant 
components are not material from a profit or net assets 
perspective nor do they include a significant risk. 
However they do include individually material revenues, 
costs, assets or liabilities.

 The components within the scope of our work accounted 
for the percentages illustrated opposite. 

 For the residual components, we performed analysis 
at an aggregated group level to re-examine our 
assessment that there were no significant risks of 
material misstatement within these. 

 The Group team instructed component auditors as to the 
significant areas to be covered, including the relevant risks 
detailed above and the information to be reported back. 
The Group team approved the component materialities, 
which ranged from £0.1 million to £0.9 million (2016: 
£0.5 million to £0.8 million), having regard to the mix of 
size and risk profile of the Group across the components. 
The work on 1 of the 5 components (2016: 1 of the 5 
components) was performed by component auditors and 
the rest, including the audit of the parent company, was 
performed by the Group team. The group team performed 
procedures on the items excluded from normalised group 
profit before tax.

 The Group team visited one (2016: none) component 
location in France (2016: none) to assess the audit risk 
and strategy. Telephone conference meetings were 
also held with the component auditor. At these visits 
and meetings, the findings reported to the Group team 
were discussed in more detail, and any further work 
required by the Group team was then performed by the 
component auditor.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements  |  Independent auditor’s report

55

4.   We have nothing to report on  

7.    Respective responsibilities

going concern 

 We are required to report to you if we have 
concluded that the use of the going concern basis 
of accounting is inappropriate or there is an 
undisclosed material uncertainty that may cast 
significant doubt over the use of that basis for a 
period of at least twelve months from the date 
of approval of the financial statements. We have 
nothing to report in these respects.

5.   We have nothing to report on the other 

information in the Annual Report 

 The directors are responsible for the other 
information presented in the Annual Report together 
with the financial statements. Our opinion on 
the financial statements does not cover the other 
information and, accordingly, we do not express an 
audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below, any 
form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

 Our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our 
financial statements audit work, the information 
therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the 
financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based 
solely on that work we have not identified material 
misstatements in the other information. 

Strategic report and directors’ report 
 Based solely on our work on the other information: 

– 

– 

– 

 we have not identified material misstatements in 
the strategic report and the directors’ report; 

 in our opinion the information given in those 
reports for the financial year is consistent with 
the financial statements; and

 in our opinion those reports have been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

6.   We have nothing to report on the other 
matters on which we are required to 
report by exception 

 Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to 
report to you if, in our opinion: 

– 

– 

– 

– 

 adequate accounting records have not been kept 
by the parent Company, or returns adequate for 
our audit have not been received from branches 
not visited by us; or

 the parent Company financial statements are not 
in agreement with the accounting records and 
returns; or

 certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration 
specified by law are not made; or

 we have not received all the information and 
explanations we require for our audit.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

Directors’ responsibilities
 As explained more fully in their statement set out 
on page 48, the directors are responsible for: the 
preparation of the financial statements including 
being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; 
such internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error; assessing the Group and parent Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as 
applicable, matters related to going concern; and 
using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent 
Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities 
 Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance 
about whether the financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an 
auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will 
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the 
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the 
financial statements.

 A fuller description of our responsibilities is  
provided on the FRC’s website at  
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

8.   The purpose of our audit work and to 
whom we owe our responsibilities 

 This report is made solely to the Company’s 
members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 
3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit 
work has been undertaken so that we might state 
to the Company’s members those matters we are 
required to state to them in an auditor’s report and 
for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted 
by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to 
anyone other than the Company and the Company’s 
members, as a body, for our audit work, for this 
report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Andrew Campbell-Orde
 (Senior Statutory Auditor)  
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP,  
Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants  
66 Queen Square 
Bristol  
BS1 4BE

27 March 2018

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
56

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

Year ended 31 December 2017

Year ended 31 December 2016

 Underlying
£000s

Note

Non-
Underlying 
(note 5)
£000s

Total
£000s

Underlying
£000s

Non-
Underlying 
(note 5)
£000s

3

103,315

– 103,315

97,492

Administration and marketing expenses

(31,706)

Share-based employee remuneration

7

(1,453)

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Share of Joint Venture profits

Operating profit excluding 
exceptional item

Net exceptional compensation income

Operating profit 

Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

Change in deferred consideration

Finance income

Profit before taxation

Taxation

Profit for the year attributable 
to equity shareholders

Earnings per share

Basic (pence)

Diluted (pence)

(44,354)

58,961

19

(33,140)

25,821

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(44,354)

(42,643)

58,961

54,849

(31,706)

(28,842)

(1,453)

19

(696)

299

(33,140)

(29,239)

25,821

25,610

5

6

6

6

4

8

–

4,356

4,356

–

25,821

4,356

30,177

25,610

(3,064)

618

638

(1,808)

24,013

1,305

–

–

–

–

(3,064)

(3,355)

618

638

(840)

804

(1,808)

(3,391)

4,356

28,369

22,219

(764)

541

(4,127)

25,318

3,592

28,910

18,092

10

10

5.34

5.28

–

–

6.10

6.03

3.85

3.82

All of the activities of the Group are classed as continuing.

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total
£000s

97,492

(42,643)

54,849

(28,842)

(696)

299

(29,239)

25,610

–

25,610

(3,355)

(840)

804

(3,391)

22,219

(4,127)

18,092

3.85

3.82

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Financial Statements  |  Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

57

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT  
OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

28,910

18,092

Net foreign exchange (loss)/gain on investment in foreign subsidiaries (net of hedged items)

Interest rate swaps – cash flow hedge (net of deferred tax)

Total comprehensive income for the year

(1,718)

202

27,394

2,076

(221)

19,947

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report58

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

Assets

Non-current assets

Goodwill and intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Joint Venture investment

Joint Venture receivable

Deferred tax asset

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Reverse takeover reserve

Other reserve

Translation reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Other liabilities

Deferred tax liability

Derivative financial instruments

Current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Corporation tax

Trade and other payables 

Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

Note

11

12

31

31

22

14

15

16

23

18

19

22

21

18

17

21

278,623

264,833

3,377

1,483

1,462

2,174

229

1,806

1,464

1,462

1,709

180

287,348

271,454

14,248

23,695

11,184

49,127

15,356

26,706

7,221

49,283

336,475

320,737

4,750

110,252

5,073

(329)

(117)

390

83,358

203,377

41,780

3,525

26,920

63

72,288

41,719

2,436

16,576

79

60,810

133,098

336,475

4,726

109,594

3,306

(329)

(319)

2,108

60,177

179,263

57,554

1,817

31,442

384

91,197

25,782

2,543

21,952

–

50,277

141,474

320,737

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 27 March 2018.

John Dawson 
Director  

Andrew Franklin
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 
Company number 04241478

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017 
 
Financial Statements  |  Company Balance Sheet

59

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

Assets

Non-current assets

Investment in subsidiaries

Deferred tax asset

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables 

Corporation tax

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

31 December 2017

31 December 2016

Note

£000s

 £000s

£000s

£000s

13

145,469

314

21

71

4,750

110,252

5,073

25,052

262

486

15

16

23

17

140,008

–

145,783

140,008

119

90

92

145,875

209

140,217

4,726

109,594

3,306 

22,382

145,127

140,008

159

50

748

748

145,875

209

209

140,217

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 27 March 2018.

John Dawson 
Director  

Andrew Franklin
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements.  
Company number 04241478

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
60

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
CHANGES IN EQUITY

Ordinary 
share 
capital
£000s

Share 
premium 
account 
£000s

Reverse 
takeover 
reserve
£000s

Other 
reserve 
£000s

Translation 
reserve 
£000s

Share 
option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings 
£000s

Total 
equity
£000s

Balance 1 January 2016

4,682

108,308

(329)

(98)

32

2,610

47,237 162,442

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period

Other comprehensive 
income

Interest rate swaps – cash 
flow hedge 
(net of deferred tax)

Foreign exchange 
translation differences

Total comprehensive 
income for the period

44

–

–

–

44

–

–

–

–

–

1,286

–

–

1,286

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Balance 31 December 2016

4,726

109,594

(329)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(221)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2,076

(221)

(319)

2,076

2,108

–

–

–

 696

696

–

–

44

1,286

(5,152)

(5,152)

–

696

(5,152)

(3,126)

–

18,092 18,092

–

–

–

–

–

(221)

2,076

18,092

19,947

3,306

60,177 179,263

Balance 1 January 2017

4,726

109,594

(329)

(319)

2,108

3,306

60,177 179,263

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge 
(including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period

Other comprehensive 
income

Interest rate swaps – cash 
flow hedge  
(net of deferred tax)

Foreign exchange 
translation differences 

Total comprehensive 
income for the period

Balance 
31 December 2017

24

–

–

–

24

–

–

–

–

–

658

–

–

658

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

202

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,718)

202

(1,718)

–

–

–

–

–

24

658

(5,729)

(5,729)

1,767

1,767

–

1,767

(5,729)

(3,280)

–

28,910

28,910

–

–

–

–

–

202

(1,718)

28,910

27,394

4,750

110,252

(329)

(117)

390

5,073

83,358 203,377

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Financial Statements  |  Company Statement of Changes in Equity

61

COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

Ordinary 
share 
capital
£000s

Share 
premium 
account
£000s

Share 
option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings
£000s

Total  

equity
£000s

Balance 1 January 2016

4,682

108,308

2,610

22,394

137,994

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period and total comprehensive income

44

–

–

–

44

–

–

1,286

–

–

1,286

–

–

–

–

696

696

–

–

–

(5,152)

–

(5,152)

5,140

44

1,286

(5,152)

696

(3,126)

5,140

Balance 31 December 2016

4,726

109,594

3,306

22,382

140,008

Balance 1 January 2017

4,726

109,594

3,306

22,382

140,008

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period and total comprehensive income

24

–

–

–

24

–

–

658

–

–

658

–

–

–

–

1,767

1,767

–

–

24

658

(5,729)

(5,729)

–

1,767

(5,729)

(3,280)

–

8,399

8,399

Balance 31 December 2017

4,750

110,252

5,073

25,052

145,127

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, no separate Income Statement is presented in respect of the 
Parent Company.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report62

CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY 
CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash generated from operations

Tax paid

Cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities

Interest received

Dividend received

Investment in subsidiary

Development costs capitalised

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Loan to Joint Venture

Exceptional compensation income

Consideration on acquisitions

Note

25

13

11

12

5

Deferred contingent consideration on acquisitions 

Net cash from investing activities

Financing activities

Interest paid and similar charges 

Loan issue costs

Proceeds from exercise of share options

Dividend paid

Receipt from borrowings

Repayment of borrowings

Net cash received from financing activities

Net movement in cash  
and cash equivalents

Group

Company

Year ended
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

30,311

(3,728)

26,583

104

–

–

(459)

(2,236)

154

4,000

(15,314)

(2,161)

(15,912)

(2,678)

–

682

(5,729)

16,000

(14,730)

(6,455)

19,957

(3,032)

16,925

111

300

–

(266)

(1,130)

(1,018)

–

(1,289)

(4,737)

(8,029)

(2,822)

(326)

1,330

(5,152)

8,000

(6,495)

(5,465)

1,086

(51)

1,035

3,733

5,721

(5,461)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(333)

–

(333)

3,983

1,731

(1,439)

–

–

–

–

–

–

3,993

4,275

–

–

682

(5,729)

–

–

–

–

1,330

(5,152)

–

–

(5,047)

(3,822)

4,216

3,431

(19)

120

Cash and cash equivalents  
at 1 January 2017 

Exchange (loss)/gains on cash and cash equivalents

7,221

(253)

Cash and cash equivalents 
at 31 December 2017 

16

11,184

3,198

592

7,221

90

–

71

(30)

–

90

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201763

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

for the year ended 31 December

1. General information

Alliance Pharma plc (‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries (together ‘the Group’) acquire, market and distribute 
pharmaceutical and other medical products. The Company is a public limited company, limited by shares, incorporated 
and domiciled in England. The address of its registered office is Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, 
SN15 2BB. The Company is listed on the AIM stock exchange.

These consolidated financial statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 27 March 2018.

2. Summary of significant accounting policies

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out 
below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented.

2.1 Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as 
adopted by the EU (“Adopted IFRS”). The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, 
with the exception of derivatives and contingent consideration which are included at fair value. 

2.2 Consolidation
The consolidated balance sheet includes the assets and liabilities of the Company and its subsidiaries which are made 
up to 31 December 2017. 

Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, 
variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the 
entity. In assessing control, the Group takes into consideration potential voting rights. The acquisition date is the date 
on which control is transferred to the acquirer. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated 
financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Losses applicable to the 
non-controlling interests in a subsidiary are allocated to the non-controlling interests even if doing so causes the non-
controlling interests to have a deficit balance.

Joint Ventures
An entity is treated as a Joint Venture where the Group has rights to the net assets of the arrangement, rather than 
rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities. Joint Ventures are accounted for using the equity method (equity 
accounted investees) and are initially recognised at cost. The consolidated financial statements include the Group’s 
share of the total comprehensive income and equity movements of equity accounted investees, from the date that joint 
control commences until the date that joint control ceases. See note 31 for details of Joint Ventures.

Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-group transactions, 
are eliminated. 

2.3 Judgements and estimates
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires the Directors to make judgements, estimates and 
assumptions that affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. 
The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are 
believed to be reasonable under the circumstances relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed by the Directors on an on-going basis. Revisions to accounting 
estimates are recognised in accordance with IAS 8 ‘Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and 
Errors’. The following are the critical judgements that the Directors have made in the process of applying the Group’s 
accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Group’s financial statements. 
These are as follows:

•  determination of useful economic lives for intangible assets (note 11);

• 

 key assumptions used in discounted cash flow projections for impairment testing of goodwill and intangible assets 
(note 11);

•  assessment of joint control for the Group’s Joint Ventures (note 31);

•  assumptions underlying the inventory obsolescence provision (note 14); and

•  measurement of consideration and assets and liabilities acquired as part of business combinations.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements64

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

for the year ended 31 December

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.4 Revenue recognition
Revenue comprises the fair value of the consideration received or receivable for the sale of goods in the ordinary 
course of the Group’s activities. Revenue is shown net of value-added tax, estimated returns, rebates, including the 
Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme, and discounts and after eliminating sales within the Group and represents 
amounts invoiced to third parties in relation to the Group’s sole activity, namely the distribution of pharmaceutical 
products. Revenue is recognised at the point when substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership are 
transferred to the customer; normally this is on dispatch. 

2.5 Foreign currency
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling, which is the presentational currency of the Group 
and the functional currency of the Company. Foreign currency transactions by Group companies are booked at the 
exchange rate ruling on the date of the transaction. Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are retranslated 
into Sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Foreign exchange differences arising on 
translation are recognised in the income statement except for differences arising on the retranslation of a financial 
liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation that is effective, or qualifying cash flow 
hedges, which are recognised directly in other comprehensive income.

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on consolidation, 
are translated to the Group’s presentational currency, Sterling, at foreign exchange rates ruling at the balance sheet 
date. The revenues and expenses of foreign operations are translated at an average rate for the year where this rate 
approximates to the foreign exchange rates ruling at the dates of the transactions. Exchange differences arising from 
this translation of foreign operations are reported as an item of other comprehensive income and accumulated in the 
translation reserve. Foreign currency differences arising on the retranslation of a hedge of a net investment in a foreign 
operation are recognised directly in equity, in the translation reserve, to the extent that the hedge is effective.

2.6 Property, plant and equipment
Computer equipment, fixtures, fittings and equipment, plant and machinery and motor vehicles are stated at the cost 
of purchase less any provisions for depreciation and impairment. The rates generally applicable are:

Computer equipment 

20% – 33.3% per annum, straight line

Fixtures, fittings and equipment 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

Plant and machinery 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

Motor vehicles 

20% per annum, straight line

2.7 Leases
Operating lease payments
Payments made under operating leases are recognised in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the term of the 
lease. Lease incentives received are recognised in the income statement as an integral part of the total lease expense. 

2.8 Intangible assets and goodwill
Goodwill
Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units and 
is not amortised but is tested annually for impairment. 

Acquired intangible assets
(i)  Brands

Separately acquired brands are shown at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment. Brands  
acquired as part of a business combination are recognised at fair value at the acquisition date, where they  
are separately identifiable. Brands are amortised over their useful economic life, except when their life is 
determined as being indefinite.

Applying indefinite lives to certain acquired brands is appropriate due to the stable long-term nature of the 
business and the enduring nature of the brands. Indefinite life brands are tested at least annually for impairment.

A review of the useful economic life of brands is performed annually, to ensure that these lives are still appropriate. 
If a brand is considered to have a finite life, its carrying value is amortised over that period.

(ii)  Patents

Where an acquired intangible includes a definite period of patent protection and the value attributed to the patent 
is considered material, the Group has accounted for the value of the patent separate to the underlying brand. The 
patent is amortised over the period to patent expiry.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017  
 
 
 
65

(iii) Distribution rights

Payments made in respect of product registration and distribution rights are capitalised where the rights comply 
with the above requirements for recognition of acquired brands. If the registration or distribution rights are for a 
defined time period, the intangible asset is amortised over that period. If no time period is defined, the intangible 
asset is treated in the same way as acquired brands with an indefinite life. If the licence period can be extended the 
useful life of the intangible asset shall include the renewal period only if there is evidence to support renewal by the 
entity without disproportionate cost.

Development costs
Research expenditure is charged to the Income Statement in the period in which it is incurred. Development 
expenditure is capitalised when it can be reliably measured and the project it is attributable to is separately identifiable, 
is technically feasible, demonstrates future economic benefit, and will be used or sold by the Group once completed. 

The capitalised cost is amortised over the period during which the Group is expected to benefit and begins when the 
asset is ready for use. 

Development costs are reviewed at least annually for impairment by assessing the recoverable amount of each 
cash-generating unit, to which the development costs relate. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less 
costs to sell and value in use. 

Development costs not meeting the recognition criteria are expensed as incurred.

Impairment
The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are reviewed 
at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the 
asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill, and intangible assets that have indefinite useful lives or that are 
not yet available for use, the recoverable amount is estimated each year at the same time.

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to 
sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount 
rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose 
of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that 
generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of 
assets (the “cash-generating unit”). Cash-generating units are determined to be at product-group level cash inflows.

The goodwill acquired in a business combination, for the purpose of impairment testing, is allocated to cash-generating 
units, or (“CGU”). For the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated are 
aggregated so that the level at which impairment is tested reflects the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for 
internal reporting purposes. Goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to groups of CGUs that are 
expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. 
Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognised in respect of CGUs are allocated first to 
reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other 
assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis.

An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. In respect of other assets, impairment losses recognised in 
prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An 
impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. An 
impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that 
would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.

2.9 Inventories
Inventories are included at the lower of cost, less any provision for impairment, or net realisable value. Cost is determined 
on a first-in-first-out basis. Inventory provisions have been made for slow moving and obsolete stock. These provisions 
are estimates and the actual costs and timing of future cash flows are dependent on future events. The difference between 
expectations and the actual future liability will be accounted for in the period when such determination is made.

2.10 Taxation
Tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the income statement 
except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted 
or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements66

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.10 Taxation continued
Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial 
reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. The following temporary differences are not provided 
for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the initial recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor 
taxable profit other than in a business combination, and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent 
that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the 
expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or 
substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available 
against which the temporary difference can be utilised. 

2.11 Derivative financial instruments and hedging activities
Interest rate risk
Derivative financial instruments are used to manage exposure to market risk from treasury operations. The financial 
instrument used by the Group is interest rate swaps. The Group does not hold or issue derivative financial instruments 
for trading or speculative purposes. Derivative financial instruments are recognised in the balance sheet at fair value 
and then re-measured at subsequent reporting dates. The fair value is calculated by reference to market interest rates 
and supported by counterparty confirmation.

The interest rate swaps are designated as cash flow hedges.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are designated as cash flow 
hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income, while the gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is 
recognised immediately in the income statement. Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are 
not designated as cash flow hedges are recognised in the income statement as they arise.

Translation risk
Exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations are recognised directly 
in equity. Gains and losses on those hedging instruments designated as hedges of the net investment in foreign 
operations, are recognised in equity to the extent that the hedging relationship is effective; these amounts are included 
in exchange differences on translation of foreign operations as stated in the statement of comprehensive income. 
Gains and losses relating to hedge ineffectiveness are recognised immediately in the income statement for the period. 
Gains and losses accumulated in the translation reserve are reclassified to the income statement when the foreign 
investment is disposed of.

2.12 Non-derivative financial instruments
Non-derivative financial instruments comprise investments in equity and debt securities, trade and other receivables, 
cash and cash equivalents, loans and borrowings, and trade and other payables.

Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses.

Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured 
at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and call deposits. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand 
and form an integral part of the Group’s cash management are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents 
for the purpose only of the cash flow statement.

Investments in debt and equity securities
The Company’s Investment in subsidiaries are stated at amortised cost less impairment.

Interest-bearing borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings are recognised initially at fair value less attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial 
recognition, interest-bearing borrowings are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any 
impairment losses.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201767

2.13 Employee benefits – Share-based payment transactions
Share-based payment arrangements in which the Group receives goods or services as consideration for its own equity 
instruments are accounted for as equity-settled share-based payment transactions, regardless of how the equity 
instruments are obtained by the Group.

The grant date fair value of share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognised as an employee 
expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees become unconditionally entitled 
to the awards. The fair value of the options granted is measured using an option valuation model, taking into account 
the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted. The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the actual number of awards for which the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to 
be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the 
related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment awards with 
non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions 
and there is no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes.

The entirety of the share-based payment charge is recharged to subsidiaries.

2.14 Equity
Equity comprises the following for both the Company and Group:

“Share capital” represents the nominal value of equity shares.

“Share premium” represents the excess over nominal value of the fair value of consideration received for equity 
shares, net of expenses of the share issue.

“Share option reserve” represents equity-settled share-based employee remuneration 

“Retained earnings” represents retained profit.

Also included in Group equity is:

“Reverse takeover reserve” represents the difference between the fair value and nominal value of shares issued on 
a reverse takeover.

“Other reserves” represents the fair value of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date that are 
designated as cash flow hedges net of deferred tax, less amounts reclassified through other comprehensive income.

“Translation reserve” represents gains and losses arising on translation of the net assets of overseas operations into Sterling.

2.15 Investments
Investments in subsidiaries included in the Company’s balance sheet are stated at cost less any provision  
for impairment.

2.16 Provisions
Provisions are recognised when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, for which 
it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and where a reliable estimate 
can be made of the amount of the obligation.

Where material, the provisions have been discounted to their present value.

2.17 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition accounting method. Identifiable assets and liabilities 
acquired are measured at fair value at acquisition date. Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated 
with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration 
is classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

2.18 Going Concern
The current rate of cash generation by the Group comfortably exceeds the capital and debt servicing needs of the 
business. The Board remains confident that all the bank covenants will continue to be met and the Group will be able 
to meet its working capital needs for at least the next 12 months.

After making enquiries, the Directors have formed a judgement that there is reasonable expectation that the Group 
has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Directors 
continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements68

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.19 New standards not yet applied
A number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are not yet effective for the year ended 
31 December 2017 and have not been applied in preparing these financial statements. The following list is not 
comprehensive but includes the most significant to these financial statements:

• 

• 

• 

 IFRS 9 ‘Financial Instruments’ (2014), representing the completion of the IASB project to replace IAS 39 ‘Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement’. The new standard introduces extensive changes to IAS 39’s guidance 
on the classification and measurement of financial assets and introduces a new ‘expected credit loss’ model for the 
impairment of financial assets. IFRS 9 also provides new guidance on the application of hedge accounting.  
The new standard is required to be applied for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018.

 IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ replaces IAS 18 ‘Revenue’, IAS 11 ‘Construction Contracts’, 
and several revenue-related interpretations. The new standard establishes a control-based revenue recognition 
model and provides additional guidance in many areas not covered in detail under existing IFRSs, including how to 
account for arrangements with multiple performance obligations, variable pricing, customer refund rights, supplier 
repurchase options, and other common complexities. The new standard is required to be applied for annual 
reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018.

 IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ replaces IAS 17 ‘Leases’. The new standard requires lessees to recognise a lease liability reflecting 
future lease payments and a ‘right-of-use’ asset for virtually all lease contracts, excluding certain short-term leases 
and leases of low-value assets. The new standard is required to be applied for annual reporting periods beginning 
on or after 1 January 2019.

The Group is currently assessing the impact of the new standards on the financial position or consolidated results of the 
Group and continually reviews amendments to the standards made under the IASB’s annual improvements project.

3. Segmental reporting

Operating segments
The Group is engaged in a single business activity of pharmaceuticals. The Group’s pharmaceutical business consists 
of the marketing and sales of acquired products. The Group’s Board of Directors (“the Board”) is the Group’s Chief 
Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”), as defined by IFRS 8, and all significant operating decisions are taken by 
the Board. In assessing performance, the Board reviews financial information on an integrated basis for the Group, 
substantially in the form of, and on the same basis as, the Group’s IFRS financial statements. 

Geographical information
The following revenue information is based on the geographical location of the customer:

United Kingdom

Rest of Europe

Rest of the World

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

52,355

29,982

20,978

103,315

49,411

29,006

19,075

97,492

Non-current assets are located within the United Kingdom, France, Italy and the United States of America.

Major customers
During the year there were 2 customers who separately comprised 10% or more of revenue (year ended 31 December 
2016: 1). 

Major customer 1

Major customer 2

Year ended 
31 December
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December
2016
£000s

22,542

10,597

33,139

17,660

9,406

27,066

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201769

4. Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation is stated after charging/(crediting):

Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts

Fees payable by the Group to the Company’s auditor for other services:

– The audit of the financial statements of subsidiaries

–  Corporate finance services (either proposed or entered into) by or on behalf of the 

Company or any of its associates

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of intangible assets

Share options charge 

Depreciation of plant, property and equipment

Operating lease rentals – land and buildings

Research and development

Gain on foreign exchange transactions

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000

26

105

57

276

507

1,453

657

769

169

(534)

25

103

–

92

–

696

337

518

91

(693)

5. Non-underlying and exceptional items

Non-underlying items are those significant items which the Directors consider, by their nature, are not related to the 
normal trading activities of the Group. They are therefore separately disclosed as their significant, non-recurring nature 
does not allow a true understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance. Exceptional items, including 
settlements and impairments of intangible assets, are also shown as non-underlying items. The non-underlying and 
exceptional items relate to the following:

Exceptional compensation income

Associated costs 

Associated impairment of intangibles

Net exceptional compensation income before taxation

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
 £000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

5,000

(137)

(507)

4,356

–

–

–

–

In March 2017, the Group reached a settlement agreement with Sinclair Pharma plc, in connection with the material 
reduction of business in Kelo-stretch, which was acquired in the 2015. The terms of the agreement included a sum of 
£5.0m of which £4.0m was paid in 2017 and £1.0m is due on or before 30 June 2018. This settlement less associated 
costs and impairment (note 11) are shown as exceptional items.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements70

6. Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

On loans and overdrafts

Amortised finance issue costs 

Notional interest 

Change in fair value of deferred consideration

Finance income

Interest income

Other finance income – foreign exchange movements

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

(2,719)

(303)

(42)

(3,064)

618

104

534

638

(2,868)

(358)

(129)

(3,355)

(840)

111

693

804

Finance costs – net

(1,808)

(3,391)

Notional interest relates to the unwinding of the deferred consideration on the Macuhealth acquisition. The current year 
decrease in deferred consideration relates to changes in the original estimated amounts payable for the acquisitions of 
MacuVision and Nutraceutical brands. The previous year increase related to a change in the original estimated amount 
payable for the Macuvision acquisition. These changes are caused by differences in trading performance compared to 
acquisition forecasts.

7. Directors and employees

Employee benefit expenses for the Group during the year were as follows:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Other pension costs (note 28)

Share-based employee remuneration (note 24)

The average number of employees of the Group during the period was:

Management and administration

Remuneration in respect of Directors was as follows:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Gain on share options exercised by Directors during the year was £14,000 (2016: £nil).

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

11,102

2,100

766

1,453

15,421

9,481

1,375

644

696

12,196

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
Number

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
Number

182

143

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

949

151

1,100

1,059

45

1,104

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201771

The amounts set out above include remuneration in respect of the highest-paid Director as follows:

Emoluments for qualifying services

Pension contributions

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

320

114

434

314

10

324

During the period contributions were paid to defined contribution schemes for three Directors (2016: three).

Key management of the Group are the Board of Directors (including non-executive directors). Benefit expenses in 
respect of the key management was as follows:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

949

151

1,100

1,059

45

1,104

Average number of members of the Board of Directors (including non-executive directors) for the year ended 
31 December 2017 was seven (2016: seven).

8. Taxation

Analysis of the (credit)/charge for the period is as follows:

Corporation tax 

 In respect of current period

 Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Deferred tax (see note 22)

 Origination and reversal of temporary differences

 Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Taxation

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

3,573

44

3,617

(5,101)

943

(541)

3,552

32

3,584

539

4

4,127

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements72

8. Taxation continued

The difference between the total tax (credit)/charge shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard 
rate of UK corporation tax to the profit before tax is as follows:

Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax in 
the United Kingdom of 19.25% (2016: 20.00%)

Effect of:

Non-deductible expenses

Non-taxable income

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Differing tax rates on overseas earnings

Share options

Other differences and Foreign exchange

Total taxation

Year ended
 31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 
2016
£000s

28,369

22,219

5,461

4,444

145

(1,216)

987

(101)

(5,958)

182

(15)

(26)

(541)

376

(60)

36

(755)

–

205

(133)

14

4,127

Changes to the UK corporation tax rate were announced in Finance Act (No 2) 2015 and Finance Act 2016, reducing 
the UK’s main rate to 17% from 1 April 2020. As the change was substantively enacted at the balance sheet date the 
effect is included in these financial statements.

During 2017 US and French tax reform were both substantively enacted. The deferred tax rates applied to US and 
French timing differences have hence changed from 35.0% to 24.0% and from 33.3% to 25.0% respectively. 

To exclude the impact of tax rate changes and non-underlying tax charges the Group has calculated “adjusted 
underlying effective tax rate” as an alternative performance measure in note 33.

9. Dividends

Amounts recognised as distributions to owners in the year

Interim dividend for the prior financial year

Final dividend for the prior financial year

Interim dividend for the current financial year

Year ended 
 31 December 2017

Year ended 
 31 December 2016

Pence/share

£000s

Pence/share

£000s

0.403

0.807

1.210

0.443

1,904

3,825

5,729

2,104

0.366

0.734

1.100

0.403

1,714

3,438

5,152

1,904

The proposed final dividend of 0.888 pence per share for the current financial year was approved by the Board of 
Directors on 23 March 2018 and is subject to the approval of shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. The proposed 
dividend has not been included as a liability as at 31 December 2017 in accordance with IAS 10 Events After the Balance 
Sheet Date. The interim dividend for the current financial year was paid on 11 January 2018. Subject to shareholder 
approval, the final dividend will be paid on 11 July 2018 to shareholders on the register of members on 15 June 2018.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201773

10. Earnings per share (EPS)

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares in issue during the year. For diluted EPS, the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue is 
adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. 

A reconciliation of the weighted average number of ordinary shares used in the measures is given below:

Basic EPS calculation

Employee share options

Diluted EPS calculation

Year ended 
31 December 
2017

Year ended 
31 December 
2016

473,842,765

469,423,814

5,281,174

4,824,605

479,123,939

474,248,419

The adjusted basic EPS is intended to demonstrate recurring elements of the results of the Group before exceptional 
items. A reconciliation of the earnings used in the different measures is given below:

Earnings for basic EPS

Non-underlying exceptional items (note 5)

Earnings for adjusted basic EPS

The resulting EPS measures are:

Basic EPS

Diluted EPS

Adjusted basic EPS

Adjusted diluted EPS

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
£000s

28,910

(3,592)

25,318

18,092

–

18,092

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
Pence

Year ended 
31 December 
2016
Pence

6.10

6.03

5.34

5.28

3.85

3.82

3.85

3.82

To exclude the impact of tax rate changes the Group has calculated “adjusted underlying basic EPS” as an alternative 
performance measure in note 33.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements74

11. Goodwill and intangible assets

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2017

Additions

Transfer 

Exchange adjustments

Goodwill
£000s

16,197

368

–

–

Brands and 
distribution 
rights
£000s

249,376

17,193

438

(3,447)

At 31 December 2017

16,565

263,560

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2017

Impairment for the year

Amortisation for the year

At 31 December 2017

Net book amount

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2017

–

–

–

–

3,944

507

276

4,727

16,565

16,197

258,833

245,432

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

Total
£000s

704

459

(438)

–

725

–

–

–

–

725

704

2,500

268,777

–

–

–

18,020

–

(3,447)

2,500

283,350

–

–

–

–

3,944

507

276

4,727

2,500

2,500

278,623

264,833

 Goodwill
£000s

Brands and 
distribution 
rights
£000s

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2016

Additions

Additions due to acquisition 

Exchange adjustments

At 31 December 2016

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2016

Amortisation for the year 

At 31 December 2016

Net book amount

At 31 December 2016

At 1 January 2016

15,922

–

275

–

16,197

–

–

–

235,824

2,339

–

11,213

249,376

3,852

92

3,944

16,197

15,922

245,432

231,972

438

266

–

–

704

–

–

–

704

438

Total
£000s

253,684

3,605

275

11,213

1,500

1,000

–

–

2,500

268,777

–

–

–

3,852

92

3,944

2,500

1,500

264,833

249,832

Goodwill and the majority of brands and distribution rights are considered to have indefinite useful economic lives and 
are therefore subject to an impairment review at least annually.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201775

Brands and distribution rights
Key judgement – useful economic lives
Applying indefinite lives to certain acquired brands is appropriate due to the stable long-term nature of the business 
and the enduring nature of the brands. These brands are assessed on acquisition to ensure they meet set criteria 
including an established and stable sales history.

Where distribution rights are deemed to have a finite life they are amortised accordingly. Amortisation is included 
in administration and marketing expenses. The remainder of the distribution rights have no defined time period or 
there is evidence to support the renewal of distribution rights without disproportionate cost. These assets are therefore 
treated the same as acquired brands.

It is the opinion of the Directors that the indefinite life assets meet the criteria set out in IAS 38. This assessment is 
made on an asset by asset basis taking into account:

•  How long the brand has been established in the market and subsequent resilience to economic and social changes;

•  Stability of the industry in which the brand is used;

•  Potential obsolescence or erosion of sales;

•  Barriers to entry;

•  Whether sufficient marketing promotional resourcing is available; and

•  Dependency on other assets with defined useful economic lives.

Certain brands were acquired with patent protection, which lasts for a finite period of time. It is the opinion of the 
Directors that these patents do not provide any incremental value to the value of the brand and therefore no separate 
value has been placed on these patents. This assessment is based on a view of future profitability after patent expiry 
and past experience with similar brands.

Development costs
Capitalised costs relate to clinical development and regulatory plans expected to be commercialised in future.

Goodwill 
The net book value of brand and distribution rights and goodwill which are considered to have indefinite useful lives 
are allocated to CGUs in the following table. Goodwill relating to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses from 
Sinclair IS Pharma plc is allocated to the group of related product CGUs. Other Goodwill amounts are allocated to the 
product CGU with which they were originally acquired.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements76

11. Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Year ended 31 December 2017

Menadiol, Vitamin E & Others

Forceval, Amantadine & Others

Vamousse

MacuShield

Nu-Seals

SkinSafe, Dansac & Others

Timodine & Buccastem

Syntometrine (excluding UK)

Ametop

Others

Products acquired from Sinclair

Kelo-cote (non EU, excluding US)

Oxyplastine, Fazol & Others

Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Kelo-cote (EU)

Flamma Franchise

Aloclair

Goodwill

Year ended 31 December 2016

Menadiol, Vitamin E & Others

Forceval, Amantadine & Others

MacuShield

Nu-Seals

SkinSafe, Dansac & Others

Timodine & Buccastem

Syntometrine (excluding UK)

Others

Products acquired from Sinclair

Kelo-cote (non EU, excluding US)

Oxyplastine, Fazol & Others

Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Kelo-cote (EU)

Flamma Franchise

Aloclair

Goodwill

 Goodwill
£000s

Brands and 
distribution rights 
£000s

598

–

–

1,748

–

1,849

–

–

–

12,876

12,931

11,596

8,740

9,100

8,043

7,697

7,527

5,575

Total
£000s

13,474 

 12,931 

 11,596 

 10,488 

 9,100 

 9,892 

 7,697 

 7,527 

 5,575 

 1,147 

31,462

 32,609 

–

–

–

–

–

–

11,223 

 16,565 

40,842

26,158

25,000

17,800

17,400

14,000

–

 40,842 

 26,158 

 25,000 

 17,800 

 17,400 

 14,000 

11,223 

 256,747 

 273,312 

 Goodwill
£000s

Brands and 
distribution rights
£000s

598

–

1,748

–

1,849

–

–

12,876

12,931

8,740

9,100

8,043

7,697

7,527

Total
£000s

13,474 

 12,931 

 10,488 

 9,100 

 9,892 

 7,697 

 7,527 

 1,147 

31,960

 33,107 

–

–

–

–

–

–

10,855 

16,197 

44,826

25,384

25,000

17,800

17,400

14,000

–

 44,826

25,384

 25,000 

 17,800 

 17,400 

 14,000 

10,855

243,284 

 259,481 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017 
 
77

Recent acquisitions
The following acquisition activities took place in the year:

On 1 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Ametop from global medical technology business 
Smith & Nephew for a consideration of US$7.5m (£5.6m). 

On 28 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Vamousse from TyraTech Inc for an initial cash 
consideration of US$13.0m (£9.7m) and deferred contingent consideration of between US$nil and US$4.5m. Up 
to US$2.0m of this the deferred consideration is payable in 2020, and up to US$2.5m is payable in 2021, both 
dependent on the revenue growth of Vamousse. An estimated amount of US$2.5m (£1.9m) based on forecast sales 
is included in the Vamousse intangible addition and other non-current liabilities. Separate cash consideration of 
US$0.5m (£0.4m) was paid for inventories acquired (note 14).

In respect of Vamousse, the amounts included in the consolidated income statement since 28 December 2017 are 
revenues of £0.1m and gross profit of £0.1m. Had the transaction occurred 1 January 2017 estimated contribution to 
Group revenues would have been £4.9m and gross profit of £3.4m, based on the prior year financial results.

In the prior year the following acquisition activities took place:

On 27 October 2016, the Group secured the distribution rights on additional territories for MacuShield. The consideration 
recognised in relation to this was £2.3m and the distribution rights are for a period of ten years which the balance is 
therefore being amortised over.

On 12 September 2016 the Group in-licensed Diclectin for a further nine European territories, following the UK 
in-license acquired in 2015. The total amount paid to Duchesnay for all territories was £1.5m with a further £1.0m 
payable to Duchesnay on successful licence applications; the total £2.5m is included within assets under development 
and the £1.0m deferred consideration is included within liabilities. The amount included within assets under 
development will be amortised when the product is ready for launch.

As stated in our announcement in July 2017, the Medicine and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (“MHRA”) 
did not approve Diclectin for the UK which was unexpected. Our regulatory team has now had time to work with 
Duchesnay Inc. of Canada (“Duchesnay”), the licensor and marketing authorisation applicant, to better understand 
the objections of the MHRA. Whilst the communication between the MHRA and Duchesnay remains confidential, we 
believe that good progress is being made in resolving some of the issues initially expressed by the regulator. Diclectin is 
a much needed product as there is no licensed medicine for treating nausea and vomiting of pregnancy in the UK. 

Duchesnay, the licence applicant, has since re-opened discussions with the regulator and the Board has concluded 
that it continues to be appropriate to retain the intangible asset (and the associated deferred consideration) whilst this 
review is underway. In the event the licence for Diclectin is not approved, the amounts paid to Duchesnay (£1.5m) are 
fully refundable and the deferred consideration (£1.0m) would be cancelled resulting in no net financial impact in the 
Income Statement.

Impairment
As explained in note 2.8 all intangible assets are stated at the lower of cost less provision for amortisation and 
impairment or the recoverable amount. 

Indefinite life assets are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently if there are indicators that amounts 
might be impaired. These assets are tested at CGU level (or at group of CGUs level in the case of goodwill relating 
to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses from Sinclair IS Pharma plc) as the Directors believe these CGUs 
generate largely independent cash inflows.

The impairment test involves determining the recoverable amount of the relevant cash-generating unit, which 
corresponds to the higher of the fair value less costs to sell or its value in use.

The value in use calculation uses cash flow projections based on financial forecasts for the next two years extrapolated 
to perpetuity. Financial forecasts for the next two years are based on the approved annual budget for 2018 and 
strategic projections in 2019 representing the best estimate of future performance. Margins are based on past 
experience and cost estimates.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements78

11. Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Impairment continued
Key judgement – value in use assumptions
The key assumptions on which cash flow projections are made are:

• 

• 

• 

 There will be between 0.0% and 2.0% inflationary growth for 2020 and beyond, varying based on the Group’s 
long-term growth projections; 

 Cash flows are discounted at an appropriate rate, being equal to the Group’s WACC adjusted where appropriate 
for country specific risks, of between 8.0% and 11.7%; and

 Approved budgets and forecasts for 2018 and 2019, based on management’s best estimate of cash flows by 
individual CGU.

Kelo-stretch has been impaired in the current year by £0.5m. An indicator of impairment on this product was  
identified due to the material reduction in the business and resulting exceptional compensation income received  
(note 5). The value in use has been compared against the carrying value of the asset to calculate the impairment. 

The Group has conducted sensitivity analysis on the impairment test. The valuations indicate sufficient headroom such 
that a reasonably possible change in a key assumption is unlikely to result in an impairment.

Development projects are reviewed as to the likelihood of their completion and valued using a discounted cash flow, 
using appropriate risk factors, to assess whether the project is impaired.

12. Property, plant and equipment

The Group

Cost
At 1 January 2017
Additions
Transfers
Disposals

At 31 December 2017

Depreciation
At 1 January 2017
Provided in the year
Transfers
Disposals

At 31 December 2017

Net book amount 
At 31 December 2017
At 1 January 2017

The Group

Cost
At 1 January 2016
Additions
Disposals
At 31 December 2016

Depreciation
At 1 January 2016
Provided in the year
Disposals
At 31 December 2016

Net book amount 
At 31 December 2016
At 1 January 2016

Computer
equipment
£000s

Fixtures,
fittings and
equipment
£000s

Plant &
machinery
£000s

Motor
 vehicles
£000s

1,405
1,666
(83)
(52)

2,936

424
454
(274)
(44)

560

2,376
981

1,792
570
(87)
–

2,275

1,055
156
101
–

1,312

963
737

127
–
170
(104)

193

40
46
173
(104)

155

38
87

8
–
–
(8)

–

7
1
–
(8)

–

–
1

Computer
equipment
£000s

Fixtures, 
fittings and
equipment
£000s

Plant &
 machinery
£000s

Motor
 vehicles
£000s

998
615
(208)
1,405

438
194
(208)
424

981
560

1,320
497
(25)
1,792

981
99
(25)
1,055

737
339

109
18
–
127

–
40
–
40

87
109

8
–
–
8

3
4
–
7

1
5

Total
£000s

3,332
2,236
–
(164)

5,404

1,526
657
–
(156)

2,027

3,377
1,806

Total
£000s

2,435
1,130
(233)
3,332

1,422
337
(233)
1,526

1,806
1,013

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201713. Investments

The Company

Cost

At 1 January 2017

Additions

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2016

Additions

At 31 December 2016

79

Investment 
in subsidiary 
undertakings  

£000s

140,008

5,461

145,469

138,569

1,439

140,008

The subsidiary and associated undertakings where the Group held 20% or more of the equity share capital at 31 
December 2017 are shown below:

Country of registration or 
incorporation

%
owned

Company

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

Alliance Pharma France SAS

USA

France

Alliance Pharma (Singapore) Private Limited*

Singapore

Alliance Pharma S.r.l.

Italy

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited*

England & Wales

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited*

Hong Kong

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) Limited

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Spain SL*

China

Spain

Maelor Laboratories Limited 

England & Wales

Alliance Pharma Inc.

Synthasia International Company Limited

Synthasia Shanghai Co. Limited

USA

Hong Kong

China

Unigreg Limited

British Virgin Islands

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH*

Germany

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH* – Swiss Branch

Switzerland

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS*

France

Opus Healthcare Limited

Republic of Ireland

Alliance Consumer Health Limited

Alliance Generics Limited

Alliance Health Limited

Alliance Healthcare Limited

Caraderm Limited

Dermapharm Limited

MacuVision Europe Limited

Opus Group Holdings Limited

Opus Healthcare Limited

Unigreg Worldwide Limited

* 

Investments held directly by Alliance Pharma plc.

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

Northern Ireland

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

20

20

60

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

30

Nature of business

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant 

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements80

13. Investments continued

The registered address in each country is as follows:

Country/Company

Address

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

100 N. Tampa Street, Suite 2700, Tampa, FL 33602, United States

Alliance Pharma Inc

Corporation Trust Company, 1209 N Orange Street, Wilmington, DE 19801-1120

Alliance Pharma France SAS

69, Avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS

69, Avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) Limited

Room 103, 1st Floor, 56 Meisheng Road, Shanghai Free-Trade-Zone, P.R.C

British Virgin Islands

England & Wales

Germany

Hong Kong

Italy

Northern Ireland

Republic of Ireland

Singapore

Spain

Switzerland

Flemming House, P.O. Box 662, Wickhams Cay, Road Town, Tortola, VG1110

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB

Hanseatic Trade Center, Am Sandtorkai 41, D-20457 Hamburg, Germany

Room 2105, 21/ F Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Kowloon

Via Brera 6, 20121 Milan, Italy

6 Trevor Hill, Newry, County Down, BT34 1DN

6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4

9 Raffles Place, #29–01 Republic Plaza Tower 1, Singapore 04861

Paseo de la Castllana 259 C – 18th Floor, Regus Business Center, Torre de Cristal, 
Madrid, ZIP Code 28046, Spain

Bahnhofstrasse 37, Postfach 2818, CH-8021 Zürich

Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

Units 1901-2,19/F, No.69 Jervois Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital comprises ordinary shares and the ownership percentage is provided for 
each undertaking. All subsidiary undertakings prepare accounts to 31 December, except Unigreg Worldwide Limited 
which prepares accounts to 31 May.

14. Inventories

The Group

Finished goods and materials

Inventory provision

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

16,077

(1,829)

14,248

17,632

(2,276)

15,356

Inventory costs expensed through the income statement during the year were £36,575,000 (2016: £35,897,000). 
During the year £442,000 (2016: £792,000) was recognised as an expense relating to the write-down of inventories to 
net realisable value.

On 1 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Ametop from global medical technology business 
Smith & Nephew (note 11). As part of this acquisition £0.3m inventories were acquired. 

On 28 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Vamousse from TyraTech Inc (note 11). As part of 
this acquisition £0.4m inventories were acquired. 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201781

15. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables

Other receivables

Prepayments and accrued income

Amounts owed by Joint Venture

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

17,347

1,759

2,465

2,124

23,695

20,530

1,788

2,110

2,278

26,706

–

12

9

–

21

–

114

5

–

119

The ageing of trade receivables of the Group at 31 December is detailed below:

Not past due

Due 30-31 December

Past due 3 days to 91 days

Past 91 days

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

15,479

782

511

575

17,347

13,948

3,465

1,947

1,170

20,530

Trade and other receivables are stated net of estimated allowances for doubtful debts. As at 31 December 2017, trade 
and other receivables of £254,000 (2016: £123,000) were past due and impaired.

Our policy requires customers to pay us in accordance with agreed payment terms. Depending on the geographical 
location, our settlement terms are generally due within 30 or 60 days from the end of the month of sale and do not 
bear any effective interest rate. 

16. Cash and cash equivalents

Cash at bank and in hand

11,184

7,221

71

90

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements82

17. Trade and other payables 

Trade payables

Other taxes and social security costs

Accruals and deferred income

Other payables

Deferred consideration 

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

6,662

326

8,159

776

653

–

16,576

5,655

1,030

11,125

1,120

3,022

–

21,952

3

–

179

–

–

80

262

–

–

159

–

–

–

159

Deferred consideration of £0.2m (2016: £0.5m) relates to an agreement with MacuHealth to guarantee supply of 
MacuShield API and secure additional territories to be able to distribute in. 

Deferred contingent consideration of £0.5m (2016: £0.5m) relates to the Licence and Supply Agreement for the product 
Diclectin with Duchesnay Inc. and is payable in 2018 if the relevant licensing applications are approved (note 11). 

Deferred contingent consideration of £nil (2016: £1.8m) relates to the acquisition of MacuVision Europe Limited which 
took place on 2 February 2015.

Deferred contingent consideration of £nil (2016: £0.5m) relates to the acquisition of the rights to five Nutraceutical 
brands from Sinopharm Nutraceuticals (Shanghai) Co Ltd which took place on 16 September 2015.

18. Loans and borrowings

Current

Bank loans due within one year or on demand:

Secured 

Finance issue costs

Non-current

Bank loans:

Secured 

Finance issue costs

 The Group

 The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

42,000

(281)

41,719

26,000

(218)

25,782

–

–

–

–

–

–

The Group

 The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

42,338

(558)

41,780

58,478

(924)

57,554

–

–

–

–

–

–

The bank facility is secured by a fixed and floating charge over the Company’s and Group’s assets.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Financial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements

83

19. Other non-current liabilities

Deferred consideration 

Other non-current liabilities

The Group

 The Company

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

3,251

274

3,525

1,609

208

1,817

–

–

–

–

–

–

Deferred contingent consideration of £0.5m (2016: £0.5m) relates to the Licence and Supply Agreement for the 
product Diclectin with Duchesnay Inc. and is payable during 2019 if the relevant licensing applications are approved 
(note 11).

Deferred consideration of £0.9m (2016: £1.1m) relates to a MacuHealth agreement to guarantee supply of MacuShield 
API and extend the territories in which MacuShield can be sold and is payable over 7 years.

Deferred contingent consideration of £1.9m (2016: £nil) relates to the acquisition of the worldwide rights to Vamousse 
from TyraTech Inc. Up to US$2.0m is payable in 2020, and up to US$2.5m is payable in 2021, both dependent on the 
revenue growth of Vamousse. An estimated amount based on forecast sales is included in the Vamousse intangible and 
other non-current liabilities.

20. Financial instruments

The Group uses financial instruments comprising borrowings, derivatives, some cash and liquid resources, and various 
items such as trade receivables and trade payables that arise directly from its operations. The main risks arising from 
the Group’s financial instruments are liquidity risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk. The Board reviews 
and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below. These policies have remained 
unchanged from the previous year. In addition to Sterling, the Group also has bank facilities denominated in Euros and 
US Dollars. The purpose of these facilities is to manage the currency risk arising from the Group’s operations.

Liquidity Risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risk by ensuring at all times there is sufficient liquidity to meet its financial 
liabilities as they fall due and to invest any surplus cash safely and profitably. The Group finances its operations 
through a mixture of debt and equity. The Group’s main source of debt is provided by a £100m committed Credit 
Facility maturing in November 2020 (2016: £100m). This is made up of amortising Term Debt of £65m (2016: £65m) 
and a Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) of £35m (2016: £35m). In order to manage currency risk the Group has 
borrowed part of the Term Loans in EUR 18m (£15.9m) (2016: EUR 18m (£15.4m)) and in USD 19.5m (£14.4m) (2016: 
USD 32.7m (£26.6m)). The remainder is denominated in Sterling. 

At year end the Group had drawn down £34m of the RCF (2016: £18m) and has access to an uncommitted overdraft 
facility of £4.5m.

The Group balance sheet also includes financial assets in the form of cash at bank and in hand totalling £11.2 
million (2016: £7.2 million). Of this £7.1 million (2016: £4.2million) was held in Sterling, £2.9 million in Euro (2016: 
£2.0million) and the balance in other currencies.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report84

20. Financial instruments continued

Liquidity Risk continued 
The maturity profile of the Group’s financial gross liabilities (capital and interest) at the year-end is as follows:

31 December 2017

In more than 
one year,  
but not more 
than two
£000s

In more than 
two years,  
but not more 
than five
£000s

914

11,862

–

12,776

2,374

33,866

63

36,303

31 December 2016

In more than 
one year,  
but not more 
than two
£000s

In more than 
two years,  
but not more 
than five
£000s

1,817

9,551

–

11,368

–

52,673

384

53,057

In one year,  

or less
£000s

16,576

44,176

79

60,831

In one year,  

or less
£000s

21,952

27,805 

–

49,757

In more than 
five years
£000s

237

–

–

237

In more than 
five years
£000s

–

–

–

–

Total
£000s

20,101

89,904

142

110,147

Total
£000s

23,769

90,029

384

114,182

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Interest rate swaps

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Interest rate swaps

The maturity profile of the Company’s financial gross liabilities (capital and interest) at the year end is as follows:

In one year, or less

31 December 
2017 
Trade and other 
payables 
£000s

31 December 
2016 
Trade and other 
payables 
£000s

262

159

The Group had £1.0m (2016: £17.0m) undrawn committed borrowing facilities, £4.5m (2016: £4.5m) undrawn 
overdraft facilities and £25.0m (2016: £25.0m) undrawn uncommitted facilities all available at 31 December 2017.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201785

Interest rate risk
The Group’s debt is provided on a floating interest rate basis. The Group uses interest rate swaps to fix the rates paid 
on a portion of its debt in order to mitigate against the risks of increasing interest rates. These swaps are re-measured 
to fair value at each period end. 

The Group has in place interest rate swaps with a nominal value of £20m (year ended 31 December 2016: £20m) to 
convert the floating interest rate charge to a fixed rate interest charge maturing in April 2018. Replacing this, a forward 
dated interest rate swap with nominal value £16m commences in April 2018 maturing in November 2020.

The Group also has an EUR 18m (year ended 31 December 2016: EUR 18m) interest rate swap to convert the floating 
interest rate charge to a fixed rate interest charge maturing in November 2020.

The interest rate exposure of the financial liabilities of the Group at the period end was:

At 31 December 2017

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Interest rate hedges – Sterling denominated

Interest rate hedges – Euro denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

At 31 December 2016

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Interest rate hedges – Sterling denominated

Interest rate hedges – Euro denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

Fixed
£000s

Floating
£000s

Total
£000s

–

–

–

54,000

54,000

15,929

14,409

15,929

14,409

20,000

(20,000)

15,929

(15,929)

–

–

35,929

48,409

84,338

–

(839)

(839)

35,929

47,570

83,499

Fixed
£000s

Floating
£000s

Total
£000s

42,508

15,385

26,585

–

–

20,000

(20,000)

15,385

(15,385)

42,508

15,385

26,585

–

–

35,385

49,093

84,478

–

(1,142)

(1,142)

35,385

47,951

83,336

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements86

20. Financial instruments continued

Interest rate risk

At 31 December 2017

Sterling

Euros

At 31 December 2016

Sterling

Euros

Fixed rate  
financial liabilities

Weighted 
average 
fixed  

rate %

Weighted 
average 
period for 
which rate 
is fixed

3.74

2.91 years

2.16

2.91 years

3.74

3.91 years

2.46

3.91 years

The Sterling floating rate borrowings bear interest at a rate based on LIBOR. The Euro floating rate borrowings bear 
interest at a rate based on EURIBOR. The US Dollar floating rate borrowings bear interest at a benchmark rate (US 
Dollar LIBOR).

A 0.5% increase in LIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.2m in 2018. A 0.5% decrease would have 
the opposite effect. 

A 0.5% increase or decrease in EURIBOR would have no impact on pre-tax profits as Euro denominated debt is fully 
hedged to fixed rates.

A 0.5% increase in US LIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.1m in 2018. A 0.5% decrease would 
have the opposite effect. 

Currency risk
Approximately 33% of the Group’s sales are invoiced in Euros. The Group also has a level of Euro expense that 
naturally offsets a high portion of the Euro sales. Approximately 11% of the Group’s sales are invoiced in US Dollar,  
a portion of which will be used to service the US Dollar denominated debt. The majority of other Group sales, and  
all but a small proportion of other Group expenses, are denominated in Sterling. 

A 5% weakening or strengthening of Sterling against the Euro would result in minimal impact in predicted pre-tax 
profits. A 5% weakening of Sterling against the US Dollar would result in a £0.3m increase in predicted pre-tax profits, 
while a 5% strengthening of Sterling would have the approximate opposite effect.

Net investment hedges
The Group uses currency denominated borrowings to hedge the exposure of a portion of its net investment in overseas 
operations against changes in value due to changes in foreign exchange rates. The net investment hedge was tested 
for effectiveness during the year and found to be effective. As the Group repays its foreign denominated borrowings 
the hedged portion of the net investment is reduced.

Fair value measurement
Effective from 1 January 2013, the Group adopted the amendments to IFRS13 for financial instruments that are 
measured in the Group balance sheet at fair value. This requires disclosure of fair value measurements by level of the 
following fair value measurement hierarchy:

•  quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1);

• 

 inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 
(that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (Level 2); and

• 

inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (Level 3).

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201787

The Group’s financial instruments held at fair value (or for which fair value is disclosed) in the scope of IFRS 13 are  
as follows:

Interest rate swaps

Deferred contingent consideration

31 December 
2017
Carrying value
£000s

31 December 
2016
Carrying value
£000s

(142)

(2,854)

(2,996)

(384)

(3,330)

(3,714)

Level

2

3

For the other financial assets and liabilities in the scope of IFRS 7, the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation 
of fair value and therefore no further disclosure is provided.

The valuation techniques used for instruments categorised in Levels 2 and 3 are described below:

Interest rate swaps (Level 2)
The Group’s interest rate swaps are not traded in active markets. These have been fair valued using observable interest 
rates. The effects of non-observable inputs are not significant for interest rate swaps. 

Counterparty banks perform valuations of interest rate swaps for financial reporting purposes, determined by 
discounting the future cash flows at rates determined by year end yield curves. The valuation processes and fair value 
changes are discussed by the Audit & Risk Committee and the finance team at least every half year, in line with the 
Group’s reporting dates.

Contingent consideration (Level 3)
The fair value of deferred contingent consideration is estimated using a present value technique. Fair value is 
calculated using discounted cash flows, taking the most likely cash flows and discounting at an appropriate risk 
adjusted rate of 3.0%. 

During the year £1.7m deferred contingent consideration related to the acquisition of MacuVision Europe Limited was paid. 
Additions of £1.9m were recognised related to the acquisition of the worldwide rights to Vamousse from TyraTech Inc.

During the year £0.5m deferred contingent consideration related to acquisition of Nutraceutical brands from 
Sinopharm Nutraceuticals (Shanghai) Co Ltd and £0.1m deferred contingent consideration related to of MacuVision 
Europe Limited were released. These changes were caused by differences in trading performance compared to 
acquisition forecasts.

Level 3 fair value measurements:
The reconciliation of the carrying amounts of financial instruments classified within Level 3 is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 

Acquired 

Cash paid in the year

Amount recognised in profit or loss under finance costs

Balance at 31 December 

31 December 
2017
Liabilities
£000s

 31 December 
2016
Liabilities
£000s

3,330

1,855

(1,713)

(618)

2,854

4,694

500

(2,833)

969

3,330

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements88

20. Financial instruments continued

Classification of financial assets and liabilities
Group
Classification of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities is set out below:

At 31 December 2017

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

At 31 December 2017

Financial liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Trade and other payables

Other liabilities 

Corporation tax

At 31 December 2016

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

At 31 December 2016

Financial liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Trade and other payables

Other Liabilities

Corporation tax

Loans and 
receivables
£000s

Non-financial 
assets
£000s

11,184

21,230

32,414

–

2,465

2,465

Other financial 
liabilities
£000s

Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IAS39
£000s

83,499

16,250

3,525

–

103,274

–

326

–

2,436

2,762

Loans and 
receivables
£000s

Non-financial 
assets
£000s

7,221

24,596

31,817

–

2,110

2,110

Other financial 
liabilities
£000s

Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IAS39
£000s

83,336

20,922

1,817

–

106,075

–

1,030

–

2,543

3,573

Total
£000s

11,184

23,695

34,879

Total
£000s

83,499

16,576

3,525

2,436

106,036

Total
£000s

7,221

26,706

33,927

Total
£000s

83,336

21,952

1,817

2,543

109,648

The Group has issued the following terms for borrowings made to its Joint Ventures:

Joint venture loans

31 December 
2017
Interest rate

31 December 
2016
Interest rate

3.25% – 7.00%

3.00% – 7.00%

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201789

Company
Classification of the Company’s financial instruments is set out below:

At 31 December 2017

Financial assets

Trade and other receivables

At 31 December 2017

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

At 31 December 2016

Financial assets

Trade and other receivables

As at 31 December 2016

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

21. Derivative financial instruments

Current portion

Non-current portion

Interest rate swap – cash flow hedge

Loans and 
receivables
£000s

Non-financial 
assets
£000s

21

21

–

–

Other financial 
liabilities
£000s

Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IAS39
£000s

262

262

–

–

Loans and 
receivables
£000s

Non-financial 
assets
£000s

119

119

–

–

Other financial 
liabilities
£000s

Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IAS39
£000s

159

159

–

–

Total
£000s

21

21

Total
£000s

262

262

Total
£000s

119

119

Total
£000s

159

159

 31 December 
2017
Liabilities
£000s

 31 December 
2016
Liabilities
£000s

79

63

142

–

384

384

The cash flow hedges were tested for effectiveness both retrospectively and prospectively as at 31 December 2017. 
They were found to be highly effective, with the ineffective element being immaterial. The hedge and interest on the 
bank debt are settled on a quarterly basis on the same date and measured against the same benchmark, namely 3 
month Sterling LIBOR. The amount recognised through the income statement in respect of interest rate swaps during 
the year was a charge of £177,000 (year ended 31 December 2016: £175,000).

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements90

22. Deferred tax

The Group

Accelerated capital allowances on tangible assets

Temporary differences: trading

Temporary differences: non-trading

Accelerated allowances on intangible assets

Initial recognition of intangible assets from business combination

Share based payments

Interest rate hedge

Losses

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Reconciliation of deferred tax movements:

 31 December 2017
£000s

 31 December 2016
£000s

(78)

202

602

(7,684)

(19,158)

864

23

483

(57)

8

894

(5,428)

(25,957)

376

65

366

(24,746)

(29,733)

2,174

(26,920)

1,709

(31,442)

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial Instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Losses 

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

31 December 
2016
£000s

Recognised
 in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

Recognised
in the income 
statement
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

3,709

(21)

(26,842)

(78)

(31,385)

(57)

65

894

376

8

366

834

–

(41)

(292)

314

174

–

–

194

116

4,172

(29,733)

815

1,709

(31,442)

24

602

864

202

482

(24,746)

2,174

(26,920)

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201791

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial Instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Losses

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

23. Share capital

31 December 
2015
£000s

Recognised
 in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

Recognised
in the income 
statement
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

(27,787)

(51)

(3,246)

–

21

–

390

7

538

44

894

–

–

–

(26,882)

(2,308)

956

(27,838)

(352)

(6)

–

–

(14)

1

(172)

(543)

(31,385)

(57)

65

894

376

8

366

(29,733)

1,709

(31,442)

At 1 January 2016 – ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2016 – ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2017 – ordinary shares of 1p each

 Allotted, called and fully paid

No. of shares

468,179,157

4,389,305

472,568,462

2,421,536

474,989,998

£000s 

4,682

44

4,726

24

4,750

Between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017 2,421,536 shares were issued on the exercise of employee share 
options (2016: 4,389,305).

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one 
vote per share at meetings of the Company.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements92

23. Share capital continued

Potential share options commitment
Under the Group’s share option scheme for employees and Directors, options have been granted to subscribe for 
shares in the Company at prices ranging from 7.75p to 53.00p. Options are exercisable three years after date of grant, 
but in certain instances this can be extended to five years. Options outstanding are as follows:

Year of grant

Exercise  

price pence

Exercise 
from

31 December 2017

Number  
(000’s)

31 December 2016 
Number 
(000’s)

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2013

2014

2015

2016

2016

2017

9.25

8.50

7.75 

33.25 and 34.25

31.00 and 34.12

29.25

35.75 and 37.25

35.75

33.75

43.75 and 46.75

44.00 and 47.5

47.5

53.0

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2018

2017

2018

2019

2021

2020

–

39

130

1,670

2,201

2,156

2,979

2,501

1,750

5,260

9,222

4,400

7,590

39,898

19

610

153

1,871

2,422

2,333

3,613

2,600

2,014

5,415

10,078

4,400

–

35,528

Managing Capital
Our objective in managing the business’ capital structure is to ensure that the Group has the financial capacity, 
liquidity and flexibility to support the existing business and to fund acquisition opportunities as they arise.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net bank debt and Shareholders’ equity. At 31 December 2017, net debt 
was £72.3m (note 33), whilst Shareholders’ equity was £203.4m.

The business is profitable and cash generative. The main financial covenants applying to bank debt are that leverage 
(the ratio of net bank debt to EBITDA) should not exceed 3.0 times, interest cover (the ratio of EBITDA to finance 
charges) should be no less than 4.0 times, and operating cash flows must exceed debt service cash flows. The Group 
complied with these covenants in 2017 and 2016.

Smaller acquisitions are typically financed using bank debt, while larger acquisitions typically involve a combination of 
bank debt and additional equity. The mixture of debt and equity is varied, taking into account the desire to maximise 
the shareholder returns while keeping leverage at comfortable levels.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201793

24. Share based payments

Under the Group’s share option scheme for employees and Directors, options to subscribe for shares in the Company are 
granted normally once each year. Options are granted with a fixed exercise price equal to the market price of the shares 
under option at the date of grant. The contractual life of an option is 10 years from date of grant. Generally, options 
granted become exercisable on the third anniversary of the date of grant, but in certain instances this can be extended to 
five years. Exercise of an option is normally subject to continued employment. All share-based employee remuneration 
is settled in equity. Options are valued by a third-party provider using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model. There are 
generally no performance conditions attached to the options, but 4 million of the options granted on 23 October 2013, 
4.4 million options granted on 27 October 2016 and 1.8 million options granted on 15 September 2017 are subject to 
EPS accretion performance criteria and have the extension to five years before they can be exercised. 

It is assumed the majority of options will be exercised at the earliest opportunity and that on average they are exercised 
after four years. The expected volatility is based on historical volatility (calculated based on the weighted average 
remaining life of the share options), adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available 
information. The risk free rate of return is based on UK government bonds of a term consistent with the assumed 
option life.

The estimated fair value of the share options granted on 15 September 2017 was £1,678,000. The model inputs were 
a share price of 53.00p, an exercise price of 53.00p, expected volatility of 24.8% and a risk free rate of 1.38%. 

Share options and weighted average exercise price are as follows for the reporting periods presented:

Outstanding at start of year

Granted

Exercised

Forfeited

Outstanding at end of year

Exercisable at end of year

2017

2016

Weighted 
average 
exercise price
Pence

40.56

53.00

27.00

45.15

43.50

33.24

Number
(000)

35,528

7,629

(2,422)

(837)

39,898

9,695

Weighted 
average 
exercise price
 Pence

35.18

47.25

30.83

38.17

40.56

32.44

Number
 (000)

26,443

14,503

(4,389)

(1,029)

35,528

12,406

Share options were exercised throughout the financial year. Share options were exercised between 7.75 and 37.25 
pence per share. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements94

25. Cash generated from operations

Profit for the year

Taxation

Interest payable and similar charges

Change in deferred consideration

Interest income

Other finance costs

Net exceptional compensation income

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Amortisation of intangibles

Change in inventories

Share of post-tax Joint Venture profits 

Change in trade and other receivables

Change in trade and other payables

Share based employee remuneration

Dividends received

Cash generated from operations

26. Capital commitments

Group

Company

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

28,910

(541)

3,064

(618)

(104)

(534)

(4,356)

657

276

1,108

(19)

4,011

(2,996)

1,453

–

30,311

18,092

4,127

3,355

840

(111)

(693)

–

337

92

(2,446)

(299)

(14,116)

10,083

696

–

19,957

8,399

487

–

–

5,140

50

–

–

(3,732)

(3,983)

–

–

–

–

–

–

97

102

1,453

(5,720)

1,086

–

–

–

–

–

–

(93)

(412)

696

(1,731)

(333)

The Group had capital commitments at 31 December 2017 totalling £1,940,000 (2016: £569,000). 

During the year the Group selected a provider for implementation of the new ERP system. This has resulted in 
additional capital commitments relating to the project.

27. Contingent liabilities

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that are not probable. The Group operates in a highly regulated sector 
and in markets and geographies around the world each with differing requirements. As a result, and in the normal 
course of business, the Group can be subject to a number of regulatory inspections/investigations on an ongoing 
basis. It is therefore possible that the Group may incur penalties for non-compliance. In addition, a number of the 
Group’s brands and products are subject to pricing and other forms of legal or regulatory restrictions from both 
governmental/regulatory bodies and also from third parties. Assessments as to whether or not to recognise a provision 
in respect of these matters are judgemental as the matters are often complex and rely on estimates and assumptions 
as to future events. 

The Group’s assessment at 31 December 2017 based on currently available information is that there are no matters for 
which a provision is required (2016: £nil). However, given the inherent uncertainties involved in assessing the outcomes 
of such matters there can be no assurance regarding the outcome of any ongoing inspections/investigations and the 
position could change over time as a result of the factors referred to above.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 DecemberAlliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201795

28. Pensions

The Group operates a defined contribution group personal pension scheme for the benefit of certain Directors 
and employees. 

The Group

Contributions payable by the group for the year

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

766

644

The Group also operates a stakeholder pension plan which is available to all employees.

29. Leasing commitments

The future aggregate minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows:

No later than one year

Later than one year and no later than five years

Later than five years

 31 December 
2017
Land and
buildings
£000s

 31 December 
2016
Land and
buildings
£000s

673

1,286

997

2,956

500

1,066

1,082

2,648

30. Related party transactions 

Group
During the year the Group made payments on behalf of Unigreg of £67,000 (2016: £105,000). Interest receivable 
from Unigreg was £48,000 (2016: £48,000). During the year the Group made payments on behalf of Synthasia of 
£4,000 (2016: £399,000). Interest receivable from Synthasia was £40,000 (2016: £42,000).

There are no transactions with directors (other than remuneration) that fall into the scope of IAS 24.

Company
During the year the Company received funds of £178,000 (2016: £4,146,000) from its subsidiary Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals Limited. 

Net payments of £355,000 (2016: £385,000) were made by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited on behalf of Alliance 
Pharma plc.

Interest of £3,732,000 (2016: £3,934,000) was charged to Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited on the total 
outstanding debt. 

During the year the Company re-invested £796,000 (2016: £1,250,000) in Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited. 

During the year an amount of £1,453,000 (2016: £696,000) was charged to Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited by the 
Company for the employee share based payment.

During the year the Company charged interest of £nil (2016: £49,000) to Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS on the total 
outstanding debt. 

Dividends declared by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited due to the Company are £5,729,000 for the year 
ended 31 December 2017 (2016: £1,731,000). During the year dividends of £5,729,000 were paid by Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals Limited to the Company.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements96

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

for the year ended 31 December

31. Joint Ventures

Name

Principal Activity

Country of Incorporation

% Owned

Unigreg Limited

Distribution of pharmaceutical

British Virgin Islands 

products to China

Synthasia International 

Distribution of infant milk

Hong Kong

Company Ltd

formula products in China

60

20

In accordance with IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements, the Group has determined that Unigreg Limited and Synthasia 
International Company Limited are Joint Ventures. A Joint Venturer shall recognise its interest in a Joint Venture as an 
investment and shall account for that investment using the equity method in accordance with IAS 28 Investments in 
Associates and Joint Ventures.

The Group owns 60% of the issued share capital of Unigreg Limited. The Group considered the existence of substantive 
participating rights held by the minority shareholder which provide that shareholder with a veto right over the 
significant financial and operating policies of Unigreg Ltd and determined that, as a result of these rights, the Group 
does not have control over the financial and operating policies of Unigreg Ltd, despite the Group’s 60% ownership 
interests. Consequently the Company is accounted for as a Joint Venture.

The Group owns 20% of the issued share capital of Synthasia International Company Limited (‘Synthasia’). The Group 
considered the existence of substantive participating rights held by both the Group and another shareholder which 
provide both parties with a veto right over the significant financial and operating policies of Synthasia and determined 
that, as a result of these rights, Synthasia is accounted for as a Joint Venture.

In accordance with IFRS 11, the Group’s investments made to date in joint arrangements are characterised as Joint 
Ventures in which the Group has rights to a share of the arrangement’s net assets rather than direct rights to underlying 
assets and obligation for underlying liabilities.

Movement in investments in Joint Ventures in the year:

At 1 January 2017

Share of post-tax profits of Joint Ventures

At 31 December 2017

The carrying value of Joint Ventures is split as follows:

Unigreg Limited

Synthasia International Company Limited

Amounts owing from Joint Ventures are as follows:

Joint Venture receivable

Unigreg Limited

£000s

1,464

19

1,483

 31 December 
2017
£000s

 31 December 
2016
£000s

1,183

300

1,483

1,027

437

1,464

 31 December 
2017
£000s

 31 December 
2016
£000s

1,462

1,462

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017 
97

The Joint Venture receivable is a shareholder loan.

Trade and other receivables

Unigreg Limited

Synthasia International Company Limited

 31 December 
2017
£000s

 31 December 
2016
£000s

56

2,068

2,124

–

2,278

2,278

The Group’s principal Joint Venture is Unigreg Limited.

The total assets, liabilities, revenue and profits of the Group’s principal Joint Venture, Unigreg Limited, are as follows:

Intangible fixed assets

Current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets

Income

Cost of sales

Administration and marketing expenses

Finance charges

Profit before taxation

 31 December 
2017
£000s

 31 December 
2016
£000s

3,250

1,292

(20)

(2,550)

1,972

3,250

800

(99)

(2,437)

1,514

Year ended
 31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 
2016
£000s

939

(483)

(117)

(79)

260

2,068

(1,061)

(352)

 (115)

540

The share of losses of the Group’s individually immaterial Joint Venture, Synthasia International Company Limited, is 
as follows:

Loss from continuing operations

32. Ultimate controlling party

Year ended
 31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 
2016
£000s

(137)

(26)

The Company’s shares are listed on the Alternative Investment Market (‘AIM’) and are held widely. There is no single 
ultimate controlling party.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements98

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED

for the year ended 31 December

33. Alternative performance measures

The performance of the Group is assessed using Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”). The Group’s results are 
presented both before and after exceptional and non-underlying items. Adjusted profitability measures are presented 
excluding exceptional and non-underlying items as we believe this provides both management and investors with useful 
additional information about the Group’s performance and aids a more effective comparison of the Group’s trading 
performance from one period to the next and with similar businesses.

In addition, the Group’s results are described using certain other measures that are not defined under IFRS and are 
therefore considered to be APMs. These measures are used by management to monitor ongoing business performance 
against both shorter term budgets and forecasts but also against the Group’s longer term strategic plans. 

APMs used to explain and monitor Group performance:

Measure

Definition

EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and non-underlying items. 
Calculated by taking profit before tax and financing costs, excluding non-underlying  
items and adding back depreciation and amortisation.

Free cash flow

Free cash flow is defined as EBITDA less working capital and non-cash movements 
(excluding exceptional items), tax payments, interest payments, core capex and other  
non-cash movements.

Net debt

Net debt is defined as the Group’s bank debt position net of its cash position.

Adjusted 
underlying  
basic EPS

Adjusted underlying basic EPS is calculated by dividing underlying earnings  
attributable to ordinary shareholders less impact of tax rate changes, by the  
weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.

Reconciliation to 
GAAP measure

Note A below

Note B below

Note C below

Note D below

Adjusted 
underlying 
effective tax rate

Adjusted underlying effective tax rate is calculated by dividing total taxation for the year 
less impact of tax rate changes and non-underlying charges, by the underlying profit 
before tax for the year.

Note E below

A. EBITDA

Reconciliation of EBITDA

Profit before tax 

Non-underlying items (note 5)

Finance costs (note 6)

Depreciation

Amortisation

EBITDA

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

28,369

(4,356)

1,808

657

276

22,219

–

3,391

337

92

26,754

26,039

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017Financial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements

99

B. Free cash flow

Reconciliation of free cash flow

Cash generated from operations (note 25)

Financing costs

Capital expenditure

Tax paid

Free cash flow

C. Net debt

Reconciliation of net debt

Loans and borrowings – current

Loans and borrowings – non-current

Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt

D. Adjusted underlying basic EPS

Reconciliation of adjusted underlying basic EPS

Underlying profit for the year

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Adjusted underlying profit for the year

Weighted average number of shares (note 10)

Adjusted underlying basic EPS

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

30,311

(2,678)

(2,236)

(3,728)

21,669

19,957

(2,822)

(1,130)

(3,032)

12,973

Note

18

18

16

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2016
£000s

(41,719)

(41,780)

11,184

(72,315)

(25,782)

(57,554)

7,221

(76,115)

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

25,318

(101)

(5,958)

19,259

18,092

(755)

–

17,337

473,842,765

469,423,814

4.06

3.69

During 2017 US and French tax reform were both substantively enacted. The deferred tax rates applied to US and 
French timing differences have hence changed from 35.0% to 24.0% and from 33.3% to 25.0% respectively. This has 
given rise to £6.0m of deferred tax credits during 2017. In 2016 the UK tax rate changed from 18% to 17% giving rise 
to a £0.8m deferred tax credit. 

E. Adjusted underlying effective tax rate

Reconciliation of adjusted underlying effective tax rate

Total taxation for the year

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax 

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Non-underlying tax charge

Adjusted underlying taxation for the year

Underlying profit before tax for the year

Adjusted underlying basic EPS

Year ended  
31 December 
2017
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 
2016
£000s

541

(101)

(5,958)

764

(4,754)

24,013

19.8%

(4,127)

(755)

–

–

(4,882)

22,219

22.0%

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional informationGovernanceStrategic Report100

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION

Unaudited Information

Shareholder enquiries

The Company’s share register is maintained on our behalf by Link Asset Services, who are responsible for updating the 
register, including details of changes to shareholders’ addresses and purchases and sales of the Company’s shares. 
If you have any questions about your shareholding in the Company or need to notify any changes to your personal 
details you should write to Link Asset Services, PXS1, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4ZF or telephone 
0871 664 0300 (calls cost 10p per minute plus network extras, lines are open 9:00am to 5:30pm Monday to Friday).

Financial Calendar

Annual General Meeting 
Shares trade ‘ex’ final dividend 
Final dividend record date 
Payment of final dividend 
Interim results announcement 
Year End 
Preliminary results announcement 

24 May 2018
14 June 2018
15 June 2018
11 July 2018
19 September 2018
31 December 2018
March 2019

Additional information  |  Five Year Summary

101

FIVE YEAR SUMMARY

Year ended 
 31 December 
2013*
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2014*
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2015
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2016
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2017
£m

45.3

13.3

–

13.3

12.0

12.0

87.1

0.6

16.8

14.9

64.7

250.8

264.1

3.82

3.82

43.5

11.8

0.6

11.2

10.8

10.2

88.9

0.4

15.7

11.4

70.8

264.1

264.1

3.17

3.36

48.3

10.6

(6.3)

17.0

11.0

15.2

259.9

1.0

27.8

31.8

162.4

272.7

468.2

4.65

3.69

97.5

25.6

–

25.6

22.2

22.2

264.8

1.8

49.3

50.3

179.3

469.4

472.6

3.85

3.85

103.3

25.8

4.4

30.2

24.0

28.4

278.6

3.4

49.1

60.8

203.4

473.8

475.0

6.10

5.34

Revenue

Operating profit before 
non-underlying items

Exceptional operating items

Operating profit after 
exceptional items

Profit before tax before 
non-underlying items

Profit before tax after 
non-underlying items

Intangible assets

Tangible assets

Current assets

Current liabilities

Equity

Average shares in issue (millions)

Shares in issue at period end 
(millions)

Earnings per share – basic (p)

Earnings per share – adjusted 
basic (p)

* 

Restated for impact of IFRS 11

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
F
i
i
n
n
a
a
n
n
c
c
i
i
a
a

l
l

S
S
t
t
a
a
t
t
e
e
m
m
e
e
n
n
t
t
s
s

A
A
d
d
d
d
i
i
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n
a
a

l
l

i
i

n
n
f
f
o
o
r
r
m
m
a
a
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n

 
 
 
 
 
102

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

ADVISORS AND KEY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Registered Office

Avonbridge House
Bath Road 
Chippenham 
Wiltshire 
SN15 2BB

Company number

04241478

Auditor

KPMG LLP
66 Queen Square 
Bristol  
BS1 4BE

Registrars

Link Asset Services
PXS 1 
34 Beckenham Road 
Beckenham 
Kent  
BR3 4ZF

Nomad and Broker

Numis Securities Limited
10 Paternoster Square 
London  
EC4M 7LT

Joint Broker

Investec Bank plc
2 Gresham Street 
London 
EC2V7QP

Financial PR

Buchanan Communications
107 Cheapside 
London  
EC2V 6DN

Bankers

Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets
The Atrium 
Davidson House 
Forbury Square 
Reading 
Berkshire  
RG1 3EU 

Royal Bank of Scotland
3rd Floor 
3 Temple Back East 
Bristol  
BS1 6DZ 

Silicon Valley Bank
Alphabeta 
14–18 Finsbury Square 
London  
EC2A 1BR

Additional information  |  Cautionary Statement

103

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements

This Annual Report has been prepared for the members of the Company and no one else. The Company, its Directors, 
employees or agents do not accept or assume responsibility to any other person in connection with this document and 
any such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed.

This Annual Report contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the principal risks and uncertainties 
facing Alliance. By their nature, these statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to 
events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could 
cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking 
statements and forecasts. The forward-looking statements reflect the knowledge and information available at the date 
of preparation of this Annual Report, and will not be updated during the year. Nothing in this Annual Report should be 
construed as a profit forecast.

The Report of the Directors in this Annual Report has been drawn up and presented in accordance with English 
company law and the liabilities of the Directors in connection with that report shall be subject to the limitations and 
restrictions provided by such law. 

In particular, Directors would be liable to the Company (but not to any third party) if the Report of the Directors 
contains errors as a result of recklessness or knowing misstatement or dishonest concealment of a material fact,  
but would not otherwise be liable.

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
F
i
i
n
n
a
a
n
n
c
c
i
i
a
a

l
l

S
S
t
t
a
a
t
t
e
e
m
m
e
e
n
n
t
t
s
s

A
A
d
d
d
d
i
i
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n
a
a

l
l

i
i

n
n
f
f
o
o
r
r
m
m
a
a
t
t
i
i
o
o
n
n

 
 
 
 
 
104

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

TRADE MARKS

The following are registered trade marks of subsidiaries of Alliance Pharma PLC and are protected in  
a number of countries:

Absorbagel™, Acnisal™, Actidose Aqua™, Alliance™, Alliance and Logo, Alliance Generics, Aloclair™, Alostop™, 
Alphaderm™, Ametop™, Anbesol™, Aquadrate™, Ashton & Parsons™, Ashton & Parsons Infant Powder™, Atarax™, 
Atopiclair™, Avloclor™, Biocorneum™, Bio-taches™, Biotanoid™, Buccastem™, Buccastem M™, Canker-X™, Ceanel™, 
Clearway™, Clearway Stoma Bridge™, Contisol™, Decapinol™, Deltacortril™, Deogel™, Dermachronic™, Dermacide™, 
Dermamist™, Dermoxyl™, Distamine™, Edenfarm™, Effadiane™, Emezine™, Energeyes™, Fadiamone™, Farmil™, 
Fazol™, Flammacerium™, Flammaclair™, Flammasun™, Flammazine™, Forceval™, Forceval Junior™, Fractar Fractar 
5™, Gen-ongles™, Gregovite C™, Hemopressin™, Herpclair™, Hydrobath™, Hydromol™, Irenat™, ISIB™, Isprelor™, 
Jonctum™, Kelo-cote™, Kelo-stretch™, Leniline™, Lift™, Lift Medical Adhesive Remover™, Lift Plus/ Lift +™, LMZ3™, 
Lypsyl™, Lypsyl- It’s on everyone’s lips™, Lypsyl Kissables™, Lypsyl Shimmer™, Lysovir™, MacuShield™, MacuShield 
Gold™, Men’s Life™, Milkerra ru jia li (Chinese characters)™, MolluDab™, Moomich™, Moomie™, Nabari™, Naseptin™, 
Natau™, Natulan™, NaturCare™, NaturCare Breeze™, NaturCare Fragrant™, NaturCare IPD™, NaturCare Zest™, 
Neumil™, NuSeals™, Occlusal™, Ondemet™, Opus™, Oxyplastine™, Paludrine™, Papclair™, Papuduo™, Papulex™, 
Papustil™, Pavacol™, Pavacol-D™, Pentrax™, Peptavlon™, Periocycline™, Periostan™, Periostand™, Periostat™, 
Periostatus™, Permitabs™, Posidorm™, PS20™, Purganol-Daguin™, Q Device™, Quinocort™, Quinoderm™, Reloxyl™, 
Reticus™, Rincinol™, Rizotret™, Rizuderm™, Roman in Chariot Device™, ru jia li (Chinese characters)™, Rympa™, 
Savarine™, Sebclair™, Skinsafe/Skinsafe™, Skinsafe Non Sting Protective Film™, Stemflova™, Sindrogin Vamousse™, 
Supremenil™, Stylised O Device (in orange)™, Syntomet™, Syntometrin™, Syntometrine™, Terra-Cortril™, T-Go™, 
Thwart™, Thyrogard™, Timocort™, Timocreme™, Timodine™, Tridesonit™, Triffadiane™, Trust the science™, Uniflu™, 
Unigreg™, Unisomnia™, Vamousse™, Variquel™, Verucide™, Vibramycine™, Vita-Dermacide™, Vitamin D3 ai wei di 
(Chinese characters)™.

The following marks are all used under licence by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited:

Xenazine™ is a registered trade mark of Biovail Laboratories International (Barbados)

Gelclair™ is a registered trade mark of Helsinn Healthcare S.A.

ImmuCyst™ is a registered trade mark of Sanofi Pasteur Limited

Alliance Pharma plc

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, United Kingdom
T: +44 (0)1249 466966  F: +44 (0)1249 466977  E: ir@alliancepharmaceuticals.com
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com