Quarterlytics / Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Alliance Pharma

Alliance Pharma

aph · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker aph
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Alliance Pharma
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Alliance Pharma plc  
Annual Report and Accounts  
2020

Together 
    we achieve 
        more

Company Overview 

An alliance of people, 
  partners and brands, 
  working together 
to achieve more

Contents
Overview
2020 Overview & Financial 
Highlights

At a Glance

Making Great Alliances

Investment Case

Strategic Report
 Chief Executive’s Review

Our Markets

Our Business Model

 Our Strategy

Strategy in Action

Responding to COVID-19

Key Performance Indicators

Responsible Business

Financial Review

01

02

04

10

14

20

22

24

28

32

34

36

52

Governance
Chairman’s Introduction  
to Governance

Board of Directors 

Our Governance Framework

QCA Code Compliance

Nomination Committee Report

Audit and Risk Committee Report

Remuneration Committee Report

Directors’ Report

68

70

72

73

79

82

86

95

Financial Statements
Independent Auditor’s Report

 Consolidated Income Statement

 Consolidated Statement  
of Comprehensive Income

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Company Balance Sheet

 Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity

 Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity

 Consolidated and Company  
Cash Flow Statements

Notes to the Financial Statements

100

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

Additional Information
Unaudited Information

Five Year Summary

 Advisers and Key Service Providers

 Cautionary Statement

Glossary

158

159

160

161

162

 Risk Management and Internal Controls 56

 Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

58

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

 
2020 Financial Highlights

The Group continued to deliver a 
robust operational and financial 
performance in 2020, despite the 
challenges posed by COVID-19.

Overview
     Strong performance from Consumer 

Healthcare brands, which now account 
for over two thirds of Group see-through 
revenues*

     Kelo-cote™ revenues up 12%

     Nizoral™ see-through revenues* up 4%

     See-through revenues* overall up 1% to  

£93.0m (2019: £92.4m)

See-through Revenue*

£137.5m -5%

(2019: £144.3m)

Statutory Revenue

£129.8m -4%

(2019: £135.6m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£137.5m

£144.3m

£124.0m

£101.6m

2020

2019

2018

2017

£129.8m

£135.6m

£118.2m

£101.6m

      Statutory revenues up 2% to £85.3m    

Underlying Profit Before Tax

£33.5m +2%

(2019: £32.9m)

Reported Profit Before Tax

£13.0m -58%

(2019: £31.1m)

(2019: £83.7m) 

     Prescription Medicine revenues down  

14% to £44.5m (2019: £51.9m), reflecting 
delays in routine treatments as a result  
of COVID-19 

     Group see-through revenue* in total  

down 5% (down 5% CCY*) to £137.5m  
(2019: £144.3m)

     Group statutory revenues down 4%,  

to £129.8m (2019: £135.6m)

   Substantial US acquisition completed 
in December 2020, bringing highly 
successful and fast-growing brand, 
Amberen™, into the Group, and creating 
scale in the Group’s US operations

      Underlying profit before tax up 2%  

to £33.5m (2019: £32.9m)

      Reported profit before tax down 58% to 

£13.0m (2019: £31.1m), due to non-cash 
impairment and amortisation charges,  
and acquisition costs relating to the  
Biogix acquisition

   Group leverage post acquisition of Biogix 
Inc at 2.43 times, up from 1.48 times at 
December 2019; leverage expected to 
decrease to below 2.0 times during 2021

     Free cash flow very strong at £34.1m, 

helped by favourable movements in net 
working capital

     Cash generated from operations up 19% to 

£46.4m (2019: £39.0m)

   Proposed final dividend payment of 

1.074p per share, giving a total dividend 
of 1.610p (2019: 0.536p)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£33.5m

2020

£13.0m

£32.9m

£28.1m

£23.9m

2019

2018

2017

£31.1m

£22.8m

£28.3m

Underlying Basic EPS**

5.11p 

(2019: 5.09p)

2020

2019

2018

2017

Reported Basic EPS

1.51p -69%

(2019: 4.80p)

5.11p

5.09p

4.54p

4.05p

2020

2019

2018

2017

1.51p

4.80p

3.69p

6.08p

Free Cash Flow*

£34.1m +17%

(2019: £29.1m)

Net Debt

£109.4m +85%

(2019: £59.2m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£34.1m

£29.1m

2020

2019

2018

2017

£16.1m

£22.0m

£109.4m

£59.2m

£85.8m

£72.3m

* 

 Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 33). See-through revenue includes sales from Nizoral as if they had been invoiced 
by Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes the product margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line with IFRS 15.

** 

 The 2017 measure refers to the Underlying Adjusted Basic EPS as disclosed in the 2017 Annual Report which was adjusted to normalise 
the impact of significant changes in overseas tax rates.

01

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationCompany Overview 

At a Glance 
We are a leading international healthcare 
business of interconnected people and 
brands. A global range of products 
delivering outstanding value. 

We are an alliance  
    One team,  
      achieving more

Who we are 
Founded in the UK over 20 years ago, we have grown  
both our geographic reach and our product range and now 
market around 80 consumer healthcare and pharmaceutical 
products in over 100 countries worldwide.

What we do 
We focus on our strengths – bringing our specialist expertise 
to the marketing and regulatory management of our 
products, so as to ensure that they can be made available 
to the widest range of people who could potentially benefit 
from them, wherever they may be located. Outsourcing 
all our manufacturing, warehousing and logistics activities 
enables us to remain asset-light and focused on doing what 
we do best.

How we do it 

We have built a successful business with a strong 
collaborative culture. We recognise that our relevance and 
value is in how we work together, both with our colleagues 
and with our customers, suppliers and all other external 
stakeholders. Our entrepreneurial spirit and our core values 
of performance, realism, accountability, integrity, skill and 
entrepreneurship remain at the heart of how we engage  
with each other and conduct our business.

Our mission
To create partnerships that unlock potential for brands, 
businesses and people around the world.

Responsible business
We are committed to operating our business in an ethical 
and sustainable way, having regard to the interests of all our 
stakeholders – including our customers, suppliers, business 
partners and employees. We recognise that everything we 
do has an impact on the natural environment and on the 
people and communities within it and we are committed 
to looking for ways to reduce our impact in these areas to 
ensure a better future for all.

Proud to be recognised as a London Stock Exchange Group 
‘1,000 Companies to Inspire Britain’ page 27

02

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Our Vision 
To be a leading international healthcare business, built around products that are clinically valuable to patients.

G Achieved through G

Our Purpose 
To make a difference to people’s lives, through making a range of clinically valuable healthcare products  
available to consumers and patients around the world.

Our Values
   Performance – Our high-performing people continually 
drive business success
   Realism – We set stretching goals and targets which  
we believe are achievable
   Accountability – We take responsibility and deliver what 
we promise

    Integrity – We build trust in all our relationships through 
openness and fairness
    Skill – We recruit highly skilled people and develop  
their talents to the full
    Entrepreneurship – Our people think of the business  
as if it was their own

Our Strategy (see page 24)
   Maximising brand potential –  
to deliver organic growth
    Acquiring new products –  
to deliver incremental growth

G Delivered by G

G Enabled by G

   Investing in people –  
and in developing our strong, collaborative culture
   Acting responsibly –  
to maximise the value created for all our stakeholders 

Our Business Model (see page 22) 
   Investing behind selected brands, primarily  
Consumer Healthcare brands, to promote growth
   Maintaining our cash-generative Prescription  
Medicines portfolio
   Acquiring new products to provide further  
opportunities for growth

   Reinvesting cash generated in:
 ‒ Growing our existing brands
 ‒ Paying down debt
 ‒ Rewarding our shareholders
 ‒ Funding acquisitions

G Supported by G

Our strong, collaborative culture of working together to achieve more (see more on page 06)

03

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information04

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Making Great Alliances 
Our Partners

Working together as one global team, 
we create partnerships that unlock 
potential for brands, businesses, and 
people, enabling us to identify and 
respond to user demand as the markets 
in which we operate continue to grow.

Together

we build trust 
and reliability

For our products to be clinically valuable to patients and consumers, 
they need to trust them to deliver the benefits claimed. 

From our global regulatory, quality and supply chain teams, to our 
medical information team, who responded to over 4,000 product 
enquiries in 2020, we work hard to ensure the quality, safety and 
efficacy of our products and maintain reliable supplies.  Maintaining 
the trust of our customers depends on it.

Trust is also key to our relationships with our partners – the distributors 
and suppliers who form an integral part of our business. It’s embodied 
in our value of Integrity, which underpins how we conduct all our 
business relationships.

Recognised expertise 
We have deep sector expertise in 
the management of many types of 
product, from pharmaceuticals to 
medical devices, food supplements 
and traditional herbal remedies, across 
multiple geographies.

See more on pages 22–23 (Our Business Model) and  
38–41 (Our Stakeholders)

05

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationMaking Great Alliances
Our People

Collaborative culture 
Our dedicated team of talented and 
engaged people embody Alliance’s 
values and entrepreneurial spirit. 
They thrive in a ‘can do’ collaborative 
culture, where flexibility of thought and 
constructive challenge enables them to 
deliver successful business outcomes.

Our people are key to our success. We 
recognise that great results can only be 
achieved through the combined efforts of 
our dedicated team of colleagues around 
the globe, and to the strong collaborative 
culture we have built within Alliance.

Together
    we are 

stronger

Our open and inclusive culture enables people and business relationships 
to thrive. We welcome the differing perspectives and diversity of thought 
that people from different backgrounds and geographies can bring in 
addressing the challenges we face as a global business. 

Never before has our culture of working together been more valuable 
or relevant than in 2020, as we sought to understand and respond to the 
COVID-19 pandemic.

Through ensuring our colleagues around the globe stayed safe, 
connected, and informed, we have been able to effectively support 
them through the pandemic, as they worked, often remotely but always 
together, to keep the business strong.

See more on pages 44–45 (Responsible Business – People)  
and 32–33 (COVID-19 Response)

06

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

07

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information08

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Making Great Alliances 
Our Consumers and Patients

Responsible business commitments 
We recognise that everything we 
do has an impact on the natural 
environment and on the people and 
communities within it and we are 
committed to looking for ways to 
reduce our impact in these areas to 
ensure a better future for all.

We want to make a difference – through 
providing clinically valuable products 
which positively impact the lives of 
consumers and patients in a sustainable 
and responsible way, recognising the 
wider impact of our business activities 
on people and planet. 

Together 

we make a 
positive

impact

From ongoing environmental improvements to our HQ building, to 
increasing the level of assurance around our supply chain, and the  
ethical business considerations which underpin these relationships,  
we’re committed to operating our business in a sustainable and 
responsible way.

The same applies to local communities – we’re proud of our long history 
of making a positive impact through charitable giving and supporting 
those further afield with product donations. 2020 saw us increase 
our level of charitable support in recognition of the devastating effect 
that the pandemic has had on many charities’ fundraising abilities 
and continue to donate products to International Health Partners 
and directly to healthcare professionals, to support them in providing 
treatment through the pandemic.

See more on page 31 (Strategy in Action –  
Acting Responsibly) and page 49 (Responsible Business) 

09

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationCompany Overview 

Investment Case 
Working together to achieve more for investors. We have a proven, consistent 
track record that provides the opportunity to invest both for income and 
for growth. Our alliances enable us to deliver the sustained returns that 
institutional and private investors value, in an ethical and responsible way.

Recognised 
expertise

Clearly articulated 
strategy & proven 
business model

Diversified 
portfolio  
reduces risk

    Deep sector expertise in the management of 
many types of consumer healthcare  
and prescription medicine products 

   Engaged and committed global team 

   Expertise in sourcing, executing  
and integrating acquisitions

Clear strategy to enable delivery of sustainable 
business growth, through focusing on:

   Maximising brand potential to deliver 
organic growth

   Acquiring new products to deliver 
incremental growth

   Investing in people

   Acting responsibly

Proven business model:

   Investing behind our Consumer Healthcare 
brands, to drive organic growth

   Maintaining our cash-generative heritage 
Prescription Medicines

   Reinvesting cash in growing our existing 
brands, rewarding our stakeholders, paying 
down debt and funding further acquisitions

   Selectively identifying, acquiring and 
integrating new products, to provide 
additional opportunities for growth 

   Revenues derive from around  
80 brands spanning multiple therapy areas 
and geographies

2020 see-through revenue*  
by product type

Consumer Healthcare 
products
£93.0m
(68%)

(2019: £92.4m (64%)) 

Prescription Medicines

£44.5m
(32%)

(2019: £51.9m (36%))

For more information see page 44

For more information see page 22 & 24

For more information see page 30

10

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Reducing our impact 
As all our manufacturing activities are outsourced 
to contract manufacturers, the environmental 
impacts of our direct business activities are 
relatively limited. That doesn’t stop us from actively 
looking to keep our natural resource usage and 
carbon emissions to a minimum though.

Scope 1 & 2 carbon emissions (UK)

82 tCO₂e

(2019: data unavailable)

Strong  
financial 
performance

Ethical  
business 
commitments

Experienced 
leadership  
team

   Highly profitable and cash-generative

   Established track record of delivering 
underlying profit growth and effectively 
managing our borrowing commitments

   Strong cash generation supports deal  
flow and enables rapid deleveraging  
post acquisition

   We are a purpose-driven organisation, 
with a strong collaborative culture and 
well-established values

   We have an experienced and highly 
motivated leadership team, who have been 
together as a team for several years

   We have a well-invested infrastructure 

   We are committed to ethical and 
sustainable business practices

For more information see page 52

For more information see page 36

For more information see page 72

11

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information12

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Chief Executive’s Review

Our Markets

Our Business Model

 Our Strategy

Strategy in Action

Responding to COVID-19

Key Performance Indicators

Responsible Business

Financial Review

 Risk Management and Internal Controls

 Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

14

20

22

24

28

32

34

36

52

56

58

Strategic  
    Report

13

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Chief Executive's Review  

TRADING PERFORMANCE

Overview
Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 
pandemic, the Group delivered a robust 
performance in 2020, with see-through 
revenues* down only 5% to £137.5m (2019: 
£144.3m), and a similar level of decline on 
a constant currency basis. On a statutory 
reported basis, revenues were down 4% to 
£129.8m (2019: £135.6m).

Whilst gross profit reduced, in line with 
revenues, by 4% to £82.8m (2019: £86.1m), 
a slowdown in the natural run rate of 
discretionary spend, coupled with continued 
good control over the rest of our operating 
cost base and lower financing and borrowing 
costs, resulted in underlying profit before tax 
increasing by 2% to £33.5m (2019: £32.9m).

Non-cash impairment and amortisation 
charges, coupled with acquisition costs for the 
Biogix acquisition, meant reported profit before 
tax decreased 58% to £13.0m (2019: £31.1m). 

As previously announced, we have reclassified 
our portfolio into Consumer Healthcare brands 
and Prescription Medicines, in recognition of 
the inherently different characteristics of these 
categories, Consumer Healthcare brands being 
the main driver of growth within the business, 
whilst revenues from our largely unpromoted 
pharmaceutical products provide cash 
generation.

Consumer Healthcare  
brands performance
Our Consumer Healthcare brands continued 
to perform strongly notwithstanding the global 
challenges, with see-through revenues* up 
1% to £93.0m (2019: £92.4m) and statutory 
revenues up 2% to £85.3m (2019: £83.7m). 
These brands now account for more than two 
thirds of Group see-through revenues*, with this 
proportion increasing further in 2021, with the 
inclusion of Amberen. 

Delivering 
    sustainable  
    business 
         growth

14

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

2020
    Highlights

Kelo-cote – scar prevention and treatment
We were particularly pleased with the performance of Kelo-cote, which  
delivered good growth in 2020, continuing the trend from 2019, with 
sales up 12% to £34.7m (2019: £31.0m), due to further strong demand 
from China from the second quarter onwards, as local lockdown 
restrictions eased. Across the rest of the APAC region, ongoing local 
lockdown restrictions in response to the pandemic have had a more 
sustained impact on the brand’s performance, likewise in South America 
and some countries within EMEA. Nevertheless, we expect sales across 
all these regions to return strongly once lockdown restrictions are eased. 

In common with many consumer-facing businesses, the pandemic has 
resulted in an overall shift to online sales platforms, and we continue to 
focus on our digital marketing strategies to increase brand awareness 
both with end users of the product and with healthcare professionals 
around the globe. Pre-pandemic, digital was already an established and 
important sales channel for Kelo-cote, with around 40% of our Chinese 
sales being facilitated by online platforms.

Nizoral – medicated anti-dandruff shampoo
Nizoral sales were resilient, particularly in China, with the brand 
generating see-through sales* of £21.0m, up 4% on 2019 (2019: 
£20.2m). 

China continues to be an important market for Nizoral and a future 
growth-driver for this key brand. As previously announced, in July 2020 
we launched a new formulation of Nizoral (branded locally as Triatop) in 
China, to sit alongside the original formulations, and this has contributed 
to the robust overall brand growth this year. 

We now have distribution agreements in place for all territories in the 
region. The vast majority of the product licence transfers have been 
completed. By the end of 2022, we will have concluded our partnership 
with Johnson & Johnson through the transition period.

Other Consumer brands
Performance across the rest of our Consumer Healthcare portfolio was 
mixed, with revenues down 9% in 2020 to £37.3m (2019: £41.2m). 
Whilst we continued to see strong performances from some of the brands 
in this part of our portfolio, for example Ashton & Parsons™ (teething gel), 
which saw sales increase 27% to £3.4m (2019: £2.7m), boosted by new 
UK retail listings, following the launch of the new gel presentation, others 
faced more challenging trading conditions due to the pandemic. 

Vamousse (prevention and treatment of head lice) naturally had a  
difficult year in 2020, with sales down 14% at £5.6m (2019: £6.5m), 
as a result of pandemic-related school closures in the US, the product's 
primary market. 

   Strong performance from our Consumer Healthcare 
brands, with Kelo-cote continuing to show good growth 
(+12%), and Nizoral see-through sales* also proving  
resilient (4%)

   Substantial US acquisition completed in December 2020, 
bringing Amberen™, a highly successful and fast-growing 
brand into the Group, and creating scale in the Group’s 
US operations

   New line extension for Nizoral launched in China in July 
2020 – China continues to be a significant growth driver 
for both Kelo-cote and Nizoral

2020

2019

2018

2017

£137.5m

£144.3m

£124.0m

£101.6m

See-through Revenue*

£137.5m -5%

(2019: £144.3m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£129.8m

£135.6m

£118.2m

£101.6m

Statutory Revenue

£129.8m -4%

(2019: £135.6m)

15

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Chief Executive's Review  
continued

Completing this strategically significant 
acquisition bears testament to our ability 
to continue to deliver on our longer-term 
growth strategy, notwithstanding the  
global pandemic.

Whilst sales held up well during the first half of the year, sales in the 
second half of the year were significantly lower than those achieved 
during the same period last year. Despite this however, Vamousse has 
continued to gain market share in the US and is set to return strongly 
once lockdown is eased. We expect a recovery in sales as schools 
progressively reopen.

Regional performance
As previously announced, in the first half of 2020, we reorganised our 
regional performance commentary and segmental analysis, to align 
it more closely with the Group’s commercial reporting structure, which 
focuses on the regions of Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Asia 
Pacific (APAC) and the Americas (AMER). 

Sales of MacuShield (eye health supplement) for the first half of 2020 
were down 21% compared with the second half of 2019, primarily due 
to the temporary closure of bricks and mortar retail outlets and opticians 
in the UK. However the second half of 2020 saw a reversal of this trend, 
with sales up 38% on those for the first half of 2020 and 10% up on those 
for the same period last year. Overall sales were down 18% on those 
for the previous year at £6.8m (2019: £8.2m), partly due to distributor 
stocking and changes in trading arrangements with a key distributor 
during the first half of 2019 resulting in sales being higher than normal for 
that period. With in-market sales in the UK now returning to growth, we 
again expect this brand to continue its growth trend in 2021 and beyond.

We are confident that as restrictions are eased, we will start to see a 
return in distributor-led demand for some of our other Consumer brands 
which were adversely affected by the pandemic in 2020. 

Prescription Medicines performance
Revenues from our Prescription Medicines portfolio in 2020 were 
£44.5m, down 14% on the corresponding period last year (2019: 
£51.9m), with demand for our prescription-driven products being 
adversely impacted by delays to routine treatments, as healthcare 
professionals focused on maintaining hospital capacity to treat patients 
with COVID-19. However, we did see a modest recovery in the second 
half, with revenues up 7% on those for the first half, and we anticipate 
demand will return as local restrictions are eased and the provision of 
routine healthcare treatment normalises.

We continue to actively manage our Prescription Medicines portfolio, 
discontinuing or disposing of a small number of products which 
deliver very low revenues and margins, whilst continuing to put 
limited promotional support behind some of the larger brands such as 
Hydromol™, an emollient product for the treatment of eczema, and 
Forceval™, a nutritional support product, which continued to deliver 
double digit growth in the UK in 2020. As a result, we expect sales from 
this part of our portfolio to remain relatively stable, once the disruption to 
routine treatments caused by the pandemic has subsided. These products 
continue to provide good cash generation for the business and given their 
limited requirement for promotional investment, they continue to play an 
important part in the overall make-up of our product portfolio.

EMEA1
Across the EMEA region as a whole, revenues for 2020 were  
down 4% versus the previous year at £93.8m (2019: £97.4m). 

As previously noted, EMEA accounts for over 90% of our Prescription 
Medicines revenues. Whilst we saw a reduction in demand for 
Prescription Medicines in 2020, due primarily to delays in routine 
treatments, this reduction was partially offset by continued good growth 
from our Consumer Healthcare portfolio in this region, in particular Kelo-
cote, to satisfy both export and local demand.

Whilst our distributor business in EMEA performed strongly during the first 
half of the year, with revenues up 8% versus the comparable period last 
year, during the second half, the landscape became more challenging,  
as distributors sought to respond to changes in local trading conditions  
as a result of COVID-19, resulting in full year EMEA distributor revenues 
being down 9% on those for 2019. 

APAC2
The revenue base in this region is dominated by Kelo-cote and  
Nizoral, which collectively accounted for just over 85% of sales  
in 2020.

See-through sales across the APAC region as a whole were down 3% 
versus the prior year at £37.0m (2019: £38.2m), primarily due to the 
reduction in both Kelo-cote and Nizoral sales across the majority of 
countries in the region, with the exception of China which, as previously 
noted, benefited from a recovery in demand from the second quarter 
onwards, as local lockdown restrictions eased. 

AMER3
Sales in the AMER region fell by £2.0m (23%) to £6.7m in 2020 (2019: 
£8.7m), reflecting both the fall in Vamousse revenues in the  
US and weaker demand from our international distributor business  
in South America, in response to COVID-19. 

16

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Amberen 
Following the acquisition of Biogix Inc 
in the US in December 2020, we now 
have access to another fast-growing 
brand withn our Consumer Heallthcare 
portfolio – Amberen, for the relief of 
menopause symptoms. This acquisition 
significantly enhances the scale of our 
business in the US.

Amberen pro-forma 2020 sales

$25.8m

(2019: $22.0m)

Year-on-year growth

+17%

See page 29

Integration 
Good progress has already been 
made with fully integrating the brand 
into Alliance and we expect this to be 
substantially complete by the end of the 
first half of 2021. 

Annual value of the vitamin, 
mineral & supplement market 
in the US

$55bn

(growing at 7% p.a.)

Acquisitions
In December 2020, we successfully completed the acquisition of Biogix 
Inc and the Amberen brand, a highly successful and fast-growing brand 
for the relief of menopause symptoms. Headline consideration for the 
acquisition (excluding working capital and currency hedging costs) was 
US$110.0m (£81.8m), paid for in cash from the Group’s existing financial 
resources.

As an established, clinically evidenced brand with significant sales and 
good growth potential, in a growing market, Amberen fits perfectly with 
our strategy of acquiring established consumer healthcare brands in 
territories in which we already have a presence. The acquisition of Biogix 
has created scale in our business in the US, whilst also providing us with a 
third key brand for the delivery of future organic growth.

Completing this strategically significant acquisition against the backdrop 
of the pandemic bears testament to our ability to continue to deliver on 
our longer-term growth strategy.

OPERATIONAL REVIEW 
In 2021, we will be rolling out our new Innovation & Development (I&D) 
process and Digital Excellence training programme, to further support  
the growth of our main Consumer Healthcare brands. 

As previously reported, the new global Sales & Operations Planning 
(S&OP) process rolled out in 2019 has proved invaluable to us this year 
in helping to manage the demand fluctuations caused by COVID-19 and 
in maintaining continuity of supply. 

We have also put in place a new software tool, to support our budgeting, 
forecasting, and monthly reporting processes, through automating 
workflows such as consolidations and report generation. Our new system 
allows for robust real-time data provision and better customised reporting 
for users.

Our ERP system has progressed well and is on track to go live in Q2 
2021, providing business benefits and scale-up capability through the 
standardisation of processes. 

17

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationThe Group continued to deliver a 
robust performance in 2020, despite the 
challenges of the pandemic. Whilst top 
line revenue growth was constrained, 
our Consumer Healthcare brands 
continued to perform well.

Operational impacts 
As an established, office-based 
business, we are fortunate in that 
we have been able to successfully 
transition to remote working as 
needed, with minimal disruption to 
our business operations.

Consumer Healthcare revenues

£93.0m

+ 1% (see-through* basis)

Strategic Report
Chief Executive's Review  
continued

People
In 2020 Alliance took part for the first time in the Great Place to Work® 
survey, to increase our understanding of employee engagement within 
the business. We were extremely pleased to achieve a Trust Index© 
rating of 79%, just six percentage points below that for the World’s Best 
Workplaces Top 25, and to have been Great Place to Work-Certified™ 
both in the UK and in China. 

Our social impact activities during the year focused on providing 
financial support to charities local to our office locations, to enable them 
to better support those impacted by COVID-19. During the year, Alliance 
donated more than £150,000 to charities in several different countries, 
to support them in delivering services through the pandemic. We also 
continued our donations to International Health Partners, donating 
approximately 12,000 units of product with a value in excess  
of £100,000 in 2020, to support those suffering due to a lack of  
access to medicines. 

Throughout the year, there have been numerous examples of our 
employees ‘going the extra mile’ and thinking creatively to ensure that 
our products continue to be available to consumers and patients who 
need them, overcoming the challenges that remote working has brought, 
and continuing to deliver great results. In addition to maintaining the 
performance of the base business as we navigated our way through 
the challenges of local lockdowns and the uncertainties of Brexit, we 
have also successfully completed a large and strategically significant 
acquisition – an achievement which, again, bears testament to the 
strength of our culture and the ‘can do’ attitude of our people, wherever in 
the world they may be located.

Our UK-based facilities team have made good use of the time spent 
in lockdown to make a start on further significant refurbishment works 
at our Avonbridge House headquarters in Chippenham – a project 
made considerably easier by almost all other employees working from 
home. Internal designs have been changed to create more collaborative 
workspaces, and we continue to evaluate how we develop our future 
ways of working to make best use of our office space once pandemic 
restrictions are eased.

Cash on hand

£18m

at the start of the pandemic

Undrawn credit facility

£86m

at 31 December 2019

Financial impacts 
We entered the pandemic with 
a strong balance sheet, and our 
robust operational and financial 
performance in 2020 meant we did 
not need to make use of the various 
UK government assistance schemes, 
and have not furloughed employees, 
or had to make any redundancies, 
as a result of the pandemic.

.  

See pages 32–33

18

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

The Group currently employs more than 200 people in 11 locations 
around the world; all committed to the successful delivery of  
Alliance’s vision: "To be a leading international healthcare business built 
around products which are clinically valuable to patients. We will be both 
the partner and employer of choice." 

We recognise that great results can only be achieved through the 
combined efforts of our dedicated team of colleagues around the globe, 
our partners, and customers, and through the strong collaborative culture 
that we have built within Alliance. At no time has this culture of working 
together been more valuable to us than during 2020, as we have sought 
to navigate the challenges of the global pandemic.

On behalf of the Board, I would like to take this opportunity to extend 
my sincere thanks to all those who have worked so hard to deliver an 
excellent performance for Alliance in 2020, against the backdrop  
of the global pandemic, in what continue to be unprecedented and 
challenging times.

Whilst inevitably a challenging year, due to the uncertainty brought 
about by the global pandemic and consequential restrictions imposed 
by governments around the world, the Group’s performance, and 
achievements in 2020 bear testament to the robustness and resilience of 
our product portfolio, our business model, and our people. As a result of 
our robust performance, we have not needed to make use of any of the 
UK government assistance schemes, nor have we furloughed any of our 
employees, or made any redundancies due to the pandemic.

Current trading and outlook 
2021 has started well for the Group. Our integration of the Biogix 
business is on track and we remain confident in our ability to continue to 
respond effectively to the challenges of COVID-19, and to maintain our 
robust operational and financial performance to deliver results in line with 
market expectations. 

Operationally, the priorities for the Group in 2021 will be:

• Continuing to invest in our Consumer Healthcare brands in order to 
maximise their organic growth potential, supported by the rollout of 
our new I&D process and Digital Excellence training programme;

• Integrating Biogix and Amberen into the US-based Alliance business;

• Continuing to review opportunities to add selectively to our portfolio; 
our focus remains on augmenting our Consumer Healthcare brands in 
international markets where we already have a presence.

Peter Butterfield
Chief Executive Officer
23 March 2021

*  Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 33). See-through revenue incudes sales from  
Nizoral as if they had been invoiced by Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes the product  
margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line with IFRS 15.

1 

2 

3 

 This combines revenues previously disclosed under the UK and Republic of Ireland and Western 
Europe, with revenues from our distributor business across Central and Eastern Europe, the Middle East 
and Africa, all of which were previously reported as part of International revenues.

 APAC revenues were recognised previously as part of International revenues.

 This region comprises revenues previously disclosed under the US (including Canada) segment, 
together with revenues from South America, previously included as part of International revenues.

19

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
Strategic Report
Our Markets 

Social media and e-commerce usage1

Global market overview – 
trends in consumer healthcare

The global market for consumer healthcare 
continues to be driven by the key trends highlighted 
in our 2019 Annual Report, namely: 

• Increasing life expectancy – as a result of increasing longevity 
and ageing populations, leading to an increased demand for 
healthcare – particularly for products which target conditions 
typically experienced in later life. 

• Increasing prosperity, self-care, and the wellness movement 
– rising levels of prosperity and disposable income in many parts 
of the world, particularly in developing countries, coupled with 
the shift towards self-medication using over-the-counter (OTC) 
products, rather than relying on prescription medicines, and an 
increased focus on personal wellbeing and on prevention rather 
than cure.

• Digital healthcare and the empowerment of patients 

and consumers – with consumers, especially younger ones, 
increasingly turning to online resources to self-diagnose and 
discover solutions to their health concerns, and consumers as 
prospective patients becoming active partners in their healthcare 
journey, as their ability to carry out extensive research online, 
enables them to become more knowledgeable about the services 
they receive and the products they use.

• The growth of e-commerce – with online discounting, the 

emergence of high-speed mobile data, and increasingly secure 
and speedy payment methods, leading consumers to embrace  
the convenience of online purchases.

2020 has seen further acceleration of the shifts towards digital 
healthcare and an acceleration of the growth in e-commerce,  
in response to the global pandemic.

83% 

of internet users 
are now engaging 
on social media…

…that’s

58% 

of the world’s total 
population

99% 

of those users access social  
media through an app  
or mobile device…

The COVID-19 pandemic has 
accelerated the shift towards 
e-commerce by as much as 5 years

20

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

2020 has seen further acceleration of the shifts towards 
digital healthcare and an acceleration of the growth in 
e-commerce, in response to the global pandemic.

The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted almost every aspect of our 
daily lives and challenged consumers' sense of wellbeing. With health 
and wellbeing becoming a bigger consideration for many people, 
consumers have had to adapt, learning about their health risks, and 
accessing healthcare in very different ways2. Unable to engage in 
person with their doctors and healthcare professionals about their 
health concerns, consumers have increasingly turned to a digital 
healthcare journey, with many healthcare providers now offering 
online services. These virtual visits have risen from 15% to 28% 
during the pandemic, and on average, 80% of those accessing these 
services expect to continue to use this type of care in the future, even 
once the pandemic restrictions have ended.

This movement towards online healthcare inevitably increases  
the consumer’s agency and engagement, as there is an increasing 
availability of information. This allows the consumer to challenge  
their healthcare professional’s opinion, leading to an overall 
reduction in satisfaction, but also an increased willingness to share 
their health data, mostly due to an increase in the use of health 
monitoring services and technology which consumers are increasingly 
using to monitor their health and fitness, potentially leading to more 
advanced and personalised care.

In terms of e-commerce, the COVID-19 pandemic has accelerated 
the shift towards e-commerce by as much as five years, with 86% of 
millennials, 79% of Gen X and 62% of baby boomer generations 
having purchased online3. The US Department of Commerce suggests 
a growth of up to 37% (13% comparative for 2019) in online sales 
Q3 of 20204, which means 14% of all retail is online and 22% of 
all sales are expected to be made through online sales channels by 
20235. Looking further ahead, NASDAQ predicts that 95% of retail 
purchases will be made online by 2040.

This shift in spending during the COVID-19 pandemic has been most 
tangible in China where 64% of Chinese consumers surveyed shifted 
the purchase of healthcare and hygiene products from offline to 
online. While many markets are expected to experience a negative 
revenue impact from the pandemic, eCommerce revenues are 
expected to increase at a global level, with Food & Personal Care 
being the largest growth category6,7.

The opportunity for Alliance
Consumer healthcare is becoming an increasingly dominant part  
of our portfolio, currently accounting for more than two thirds  
of our revenues, with this percentage set to increase further in 2021, 
with the inclusion of Amberen.

The acceleration in digital healthcare provision and e-commerce 
that have taken place in 2020, have highlighted the increasing 
importance of healthcare brands having an effective digital strategy.

We continue to focus our marketing investment on the creation of 
digital content and communications, ensuring we develop engaging 
activity which drives business growth through this channel as part of 
our Marketing Excellence programme. This will be further supported 
by the rollout of new Digital Excellence training to our global brand 
teams in 2021. For more on this see Strategy in Action – Maximising 
Brand Potential on page 28.

We are already starting to build significant momentum in our 
e-commerce sales. Much of the recent sales growth we have seen 
from Kelo-cote has been driven by online purchasing. Pre-pandemic, 
digital was already an established and important sales channel for 
the brand, with around 40% of our Chinese sales being facilitated 
by online platforms. Sales on cross-border e-commerce platforms 
in China such as Tmall Global continue to grow strongly, and we 
estimate that the percentage of Kelo-cote sales to the Chinese market 
facilitated by online platforms now to be in excess of 75%.

Our latest acquisition, Amberen, saw year-on-year growth in 
online sales of 70% over 2019, to account for more than 20% of 
overall sales, whilst in the UK, the primary market for MacuShield, 
the increasing engagement of older demographics with online 
purchasing saw online sales increase to around 35% of total sales, 
with more than 20% of our UK consumer product sales being made 
through online channels.

Our pharma heritage leaves us well placed to deal with the challenge 
of increased regulation that is now impacting consumer healthcare 
products – for example medical devices, which are currently facing 
increased regulation in Europe under the Medical Device Regulation, 
and we continue to exploit our medical and regulatory capabilities to 
support us in this, as required.

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

https://backlinko.com/social-media-users

https://www2.deloitte.com/us/en/insights/industry/health-care/consumer-health-trends.html

eMarketer May’20

ec_current.pdf (census.gov)

E-commerce worldwide - statistics & facts | Statista

6   How eCommerce is impacted by COVID-19 2020 | Statista

7   https://nicholashallcompany.wordpress.com/tag/e-commerce/

21

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Our Business Model 

Our Business Model 
Our business model sets out how we execute our strategy 
to deliver on our purpose: making a difference to people’s 
lives, through making a range of clinically valuable healthcare 
products available to consumers and patients around the world.

Resources & dependencies:

External market conditions
The global demand for healthcare  
products and prescription medicines

See pages 20–21

Our assets and resources

Our people & culture see pages 44–45

Our brands see pages 14–17

Our relationships see pages 38–41

Our infrastructure see page 49

Our financial resources see pages 52–55

Support from our stakeholders
Maintaining effective engagement to  
ensure we continue to understand their  
needs and respond to their concerns

See pages 38–41

How we create value:
Invest
Selectively investing in our brands
Using our deep sector expertise, marketing skills, and technical capabilities 
to invest in selected brands, primarily Consumer Healthcare brands,  
to accelerate their growth

Maintain
Maintaining our heritage pharma brands
These remain a good source of cash generation for us and so continue  
to benefit from our established expertise in the management of many  
types of regulated medical products

Acquire
Selectively acquiring new brands
To supplement our existing portfolio and provide new opportunities  
for growth

How we utilise the cash  
we generate:
The cash generated from our trading 
activities is applied in:

   Reinvesting in our existing brands
   Acquiring new brands
   Paying down debt
   Rewarding our shareholders

The amount we reinvested in our  
existing portfolio of brands in 2020

The amount by which our net debt would have 
decreased in 2020, excluding the acquisition  
of Amberen

£17m+

£32.5m

The amount we spent on acquiring  
new brand, Amberen, in 2020

The dividend payments we made  
to shareholders in 2020

£82.7m

£2.8m

22

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Some of the ways in which our activities  
benefit consumers and patients:

In 2020, we sold over 

4 million 

packs of Kelo-cote – enough 
to treat around 8 scars a minute

How we maximise the value we create:

We do this through focusing on the 8 Critical 
Success Factors which underpin our strategy:

See pages 26–27

Product development  
(range extensions)
To ensure our products continue to 
stay aligned with changing consumer 
preferences 

In July 2020, we successfully launched  
a new formulation of Nizoral (Triatop)  
in China  
See page 15 

   Ensuring availability of funding
   Maintaining a blended model – 
acquisitions and organic growth
   Maximising deal flow
   Developing our marketing excellence
   Maintaining operational excellence
   Ensuring we have an engaged, skilled  
and motivated workforce
   Developing a scalable resource capability
   Marketing Alliance as a success story

Responsible business
Operating our business in an ethical and 
sustainable way, which benefits all our 
stakeholders, whilst seeking to minimise 
the negative environmental and social 
impacts of our business operations.

See pages 36–51

Continuing to develop our marketing 
and promotional materials
To increase consumer awareness and 
understanding of our products

In 2020, we redesigned our packaging 
and promotional materials for Vamousse in 
the US – in 2020, this product was used to 
treat 750k headlice infestations

Acquiring new products
To increase the number of clinically 
valuable healthcare products we are  
able to offer to consumers and patients

In December 2020, we completed the US 
acquisition of Amberen – for the relief of 
the symptoms of menopause  
See page 29  

Governance & risk management
Maintaining an effective  
governance framework 
See page 72

Ensuring effective management of risk
See pages 56–57 

Continuing to support healthcare 
professionals (HCPs)
To increase their knowledge and 
awareness of our products, so they  
can make informed recommendations  
to patients 

In 2020, we were forced to take our UK 
sales team activities online – however 
that didn’t stop the team from maintaining 
high levels of engagement – and donating 
products to help HCPs counter the effects 
of constant handwashing  
See page 31  

Our culture and values
Acting in accordance with our values 
See page 51

Maintaining our strong and collaborative 
culture of working together to achieve more  
See pages 5–9

Brand protection
To increase trust and consumer  
confidence in our products, through 
ensuring consumers only have access  
to genuine products 

In 2020, we created a new Head of 
Global Brand Protection role to assure the 
security of our supply chain and minimise 
the risk of counterfeit product being sold to 
consumers  
See page 47 

23

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Our Strategy 

Our Strategy 
Our strategy enables us to deliver on our purpose and to progress 
towards our vision of being a leading international healthcare 
business, built around products that are clinically valuable  
to patients. Our strategy is focused around four key elements: 

Maximising brand potential

Acquiring & integrating new products

To deliver organic growth – achieved through:

To deliver incremental growth – selective approach:

   Insight-led marketing activity to increase brand 
awareness (consumer products)

   Taking advantage of operating synergies – 
geographic & product type

   Extending geographical reach, through new distributor 
partnerships

   Range development and extension

Growth opportunity is primarily around our Consumer 
Healthcare brands

   Refreshing/complementing our portfolio

Targeting products that are clinically valuable  
to healthcare consumers/patients

Our focus & key 
achievements 
in 2020

Putting in place new distributor relationships to support 
Nizoral sales post transition

Completing the strategic acquisition of Biogix  
Inc/Amberen in the US 

Developing a new formulation for Nizoral / Triatop  
in China and commencing commercialisation

Developing our marketing capabilities through 
implementation of our Marketing Excellence programme

Continuing to identify and evaluate potentially  
suitable acquisition opportunities; we reviewed  
just under 100 opportunities in 2020

Substantially concluding the Nizoral transition  
process with J&J

Associated CSFs* 1   4   5   7   8

1   2   3   7   8

KPIs

10 new distributor agreements signed (2019: 18)

96 acquisition opportunities reviewed (2019: 131)

Consumer Healthcare see-through revenues accounted for 
68% of total see-through sales (2019: 64%)

Kelo-cote see-through revenues +12% vs 2019; Nizoral 
see-through revenues +4% vs 2019

Our priorities  
in 2021

Realising the growth potential from Amberen as we bring 
this brand fully into our business

Increase our focus on innovation and product development 
to maintain the relevance of our brands to consumers, 
through implementation of a new Innovation & 
Development (‘I&D’) process

1 strategic acquisition completed (2019: 0)

Integrating Biogix Inc / Amberen into Alliance

Continuing to identify and evaluate potentially suitable 
acquisition opportunities – strong pipeline

Principal risks

1, 3–13

2, 5, 8–13

*  Underpinning our strategy are eight Critical Success Factors (‘CSFs’) – the operational priorities for the  

business which are considered to be key to the successful delivery of our strategy.

24

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
People

75

new hires in 2020 (employees + contractors)

Investing in people

Acting responsibly

Continuing to invest in our people and in developing 
Alliance’s strong, collaborative culture

To maximise the value created for all our stakeholders, 
through managing our business in a responsible and 
sustainable way

Our focus & key 
achievements 
in 2020

Ensuring the safety and wellbeing of our employees 
through the coronavirus pandemic

Putting in place new support systems, as necessary to 
enable employees to stay connected and engaged whilst 
working remotely

Becoming Great Place to Work-Certified™ (‘GPTW’) in 
both the UK and China

Developing our internal ESG framework to maintain 
oversight of all relevant ESG activities (new initiatives 
and those already forming part of existing business 
operations)

Initiating key projects, including Know Your Supplier 
(‘KYS’) and Know Your Customer (‘KYC’) to provide 
additional assurance on our end-to-end supply chain 
activities

Rolling out tailored online compliance training to all 
employees, to increase awareness of legal requirements 
and associated compliance risks 

Associated CSFs*

KPIs

75 new hires in 2020 (employees + contractors)

54 new employees in 2020

Employee turnover: <1%

1,359 course completions for the online compliance 
training modules, equating to more than 1,500 hours of 
study 

Our priorities  
in 2021

Continue on our engagement journey, through actioning  
findings from the GPTW survey

Continue to progress key ESG-related initiatives,  
such as KYS/KYC

Develop blueprint for future ways of working,  
as COVID-19 restrictions are lifted

Progress evaluation of other potential ESG-related 
workstreams – including around product packaging

Maintain levels of compliance training, with increased 
focus on tailoring training for individual roles

Principal risks

5, 7, 10, 12, 13 

3–10, 12, 13

25

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
Strategic Report
Our Strategy 
continued 

Strategy – CSFs 
Underpinning our strategy are eight Critical Success 
Factors (‘CSFs’) – the operational priorities for the  
business which are considered to be key to the successful 
delivery of our strategy.

CSF

Strategic elements 
this supports

1  
Maintaining a 
blended model 
– acquisitions + 
organic growth

Maximising  
brand potential

Acquiring & 
integrating  
new products

Identified focus for 2020

Progress in 2020

Focus for 2021

Continuing to invest in 
our consumer brands to 
maximise future growth 
potential, whilst looking to 
augment this part of our 
portfolio and extend our 
international reach, through 
suitable acquisitions

   Consumer brand revenues 
maintained in 2020 (+1%), despite 
COVID challenges, with strong 
performances from Kelo-cote and 
Nizoral

   Nizoral transition substantially 
completed

See pages 14-19

   Maximise the growth from 
our Consumer Healthcare 
brands, through targeted 
investment, recognising 
the increasing importance 
of online sales channels

2  
Maximising 
deal flow

Acquiring & 
integrating  
new products

Identifying and securing one 
or more acquisitions which 
fit our selective acquisition 
criteria

   Completed acquisition of Biogix  
Inc/Amberen in the US

   Just under 100 acquisition 
opportunities reviewed, a number  
of which were progressed to late- 
stage evaluation

   Fully integrate Biogix/
Amberen into Alliance 
business

   Continue acquisition 
search/evaluation

See page 29

Ensuring access 
to funds

Acquiring & 
integrating  
new products

RCF term extension

Ensuring continued 
availability of funding (debt 
and/or equity) to support 
future acquisitions

   Term of £165m Revolving Credit 
Facility extended by a further  
12 months to June 2024

   RCF drawdown of $110m to fund 
Biogix acquisition

   Ensure continued 
availability of funding 
(debt and/or equity) to 
support future acquisitions

Developing 
our marketing 
excellence

Maintaining 
operational 
excellence

Maximising  
brand potential

Rollout of Marketing 
Excellence programme, 
ensuring appropriate level 
of support provided for our 
consumer brands on a local 
and global basis

See pages 52-55 

   Marketing Excellence programme 
successfully rolled out and brand 
planning process integrated with 
strategy review

See page 28

Maximising  
brand potential

Progressing our ERP 
implementation

   Good progress made with the 
development of our ERP system

Acting responsibly

Fully embedding our 
improved NPI and S&OP 
processes

   Improved S&OP (and NPI) process  
now fully embedded – providing 
strong support for supply chain 
management during the pandemic

See pages 52-55

   Continue to develop our 
Marketing Excellence 
capabilities, through 
rollout of Digital 
Excellence training and 
new I&D processes

   Implement our new ERP 
system – on track for Q2 
2021

   Continue to ensure 
effective management  
of COVID-19 risks

   Progress KYS/KYC 
programmes and other 
key elements of our 
ESG strategy to further 
increase business 
assurance in these areas

26

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
 
CSF

Ensuring 
we have an 
engaged, 
skilled and 
motivated 
workforce

Maintaining 
a scalable 
resource 
capability

Marketing 
Alliance as a 
success story

Strategic elements 
this supports

Investing in people

Acting responsibly 

Working towards 
participation in the Great 
Place to Work® (‘GPTW’) 
survey

Implementation of actions 
coming out of Britain’s 
Healthiest Workplace 
survey

Ensuring sufficient resource 
available to deliver our 
growth plans 

Maintaining an 
appropriate balance 
between employee and 
contract heads

Ensure the Alliance story 
is clearly communicated 
to investors and other 
stakeholders – both  
current and prospective

Maximising  
brand potential

Acquiring & 
integrating  
new products

Investing in people

Maximising  
brand potential

Acquiring & 
integrating  
new products

Investing in people

Acting responsibly

Identified focus for 2020

Progress in 2020

Focus for 2021

   GPTW certification achieved in 
the UK and in China – with Best 
Workplaces™ nomination in the UK

   Actions from Britain’s Healthiest 
Workplace survey largely overtaken 
by shift in working arrangements as 
a result of the pandemic – Ways of 
Working (‘WoW’) study put in place 
to monitor ongoing impacts of remote 
working 

See pages 30 & 44-45

   75 new hires made in 2020 – mix of 
permanent roles, supporting business 
evolution and growth, and additional 
contractor heads taken on to support 
workload peaks

See pages 44-45

   Implement 
actions coming 
out of the GPTW 
survey, to further 
improve employee 
engagement

   Continue to monitor 
and respond to WoW 
survey findings; 
develop blueprint for 
future ways of working

   Ensure employee base 
stays connected

   Continue to ensure 
resourcing adequately 
supports medium-term 
growth ambitions

   50+ meetings held with current/ 
prospective investors 

   54 new employees recruited

   Identified as one of the London Stock 
Exchange Group’s ‘1,000 Companies 
to Inspire Britain’ in 2020, for the 
second year running

   Continue to 
develop investor 
communications –  
in particular around 
ESG – and wider 
understanding of 
our business

See pages 44-45

27

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
 
Strategic Report
Strategy in Action –
Maximising Brand 
Potential 

Developing a first-class 
Marketing Excellence 
programme

No. of brands / brand groupings prioritised as 
part of our Marketing Excellence programme:

13 

Training our marketing teams to develop best-in-
class brand plans 
Through carrying out a detailed situation analysis to 
identify the key issues and opportunities, using the 
insights gained to creating commercial objectives and 
strategic imperatives, providing clarity around how we 
can exploit these opportunities or overcome issues.

Digital Excellence a key focus for 2021 
Recognising the increasing opportunity presented by 
digital communication and media, in 2021 we will be 
rolling out a new Digital Excellence training programme 
to our global marketing teams. This has been designed to 
give them a more in-depth understanding of customers' 
digital personas, increase the effective use of search 
and social media, and analysis of the data which these 
activities generate, in order to drive value.

Marketing Excellence is one of the Critical Success Factors which 
underpin the delivery of our strategy, enabling us to maximise the 
organic growth of our brands, especially our larger consumer 
brands – Kelo-cote, Nizoral and Amberen. Our structured Marketing 
Excellence programme focuses on creating strong and enduring 
brands and delivering sustainable long-term value.

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

28

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

What do we mean by Marketing Excellence?
• Gaining a deep understanding of our customers, and clearly 

identifying who the core target audience is for each of our brands, 
be they healthcare professionals (HCPs), consumers or patients

• Understanding the influencers of our target audience – friends and 

family, social media bloggers, pharmacists 

• Identifying the core insight for our target – the deep human truth 

and tension that our target faces in their everyday lives

• Creating a strong proposition for our brands – the unique 

promise we make to our customers to encourage them to buy or 
recommend our products

• Making ‘cut-through’ communications with messaging that speaks 
directly to our target and that also has the right emotional and 
rational triggers

• Deploying the right media – be it digital media such as Facebook 

or Google, TV or symposia with HCPs

• Using our Marketing Excellence programme to drive business 
excellence, through creating powerful and long-lasting brands

Strategic Report
Strategy in Action –
Acquiring and 
Integrating New 
Products  

Amberen – the latest 
addition to our portfolio

No. of women in the age range to be impacted 
by menopause symptoms in the US:

41m

Annual value of the VMS market in the US:

$55bn  
(growing at 7% p.a.)

Amberen is a clinically evidenced range of over-the-counter 
supplement products, for the relief of the symptoms of menopause 
(and more recently perimenopause).

During menopause, women can experience multiple symptoms, with 
as many as 70% of women experiencing hot flushes and night sweats. 
Amberen is a non-hormonal, dietary supplement designed to relieve 
these symptoms. It comprises a proprietary formulation of bioactive 
antioxidants (succinates), amino acids, minerals and Vitamin E.

Amberen is a strong brand in a new market segment for Alliance 
(menopause supplements), within the fast-growing vitamin, mineral 
& supplement (‘VMS’) market. Launched in the US, the largest 
healthcare market in the world, in 2007, since 2015 it has gained 
strong retail distribution across multiple channels, such that it is 
currently the primary driver of category growth in the US1.

The focus of the growth strategy for the brand to date has been on 
increasing retail distribution, supported by a significant investment 
in Advertising and Promotion spend (‘A&P’), using coupons to drive 
consumer trial and brand loyalty. The brand’s premium pricing versus 
competitors, allows for high A&P reinvestment.

A perfect strategic fit
As an established, clinically evidenced brand with significant 
sales and good growth potential, in a growing market, Amberen 
fits perfectly with our strategy of acquiring established consumer 
healthcare brands in territories where we already have a presence. 
Offering significant near-term growth potential, it is set to become our 
second largest brand and provides the business with another great 
platform for the delivery of future organic growth.

Synergy potential
In addition to offering distribution channel synergy with Vamousse in 
the US, the acquisition of Amberen also creates an opportunity for 
synergistic bidding on future US acquisition opportunities.

1 

 Source: IRI MULO 52 w/e Aug 9, 2020

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

29

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Strategy in Action – 
Investing in People 

Becoming Great Place 
to Work-Certified™  

Survey response rate:

73%

Overall Trust Index© rating:

79%

A key focus for the Investing in People element of our strategy in 2020, 
has been our participation in the Great Place to Work® (‘GPTW’) 
survey, to increase our understanding of employee engagement within 
the business. Alliance has undertaken annual employee engagement 
surveys for many years, with great results, however the existing survey 
was not as extensive as we needed for a larger, more diverse business 
and did not provide external benchmarking.

The GPTW survey covers a broad range of factors which are key drivers 
to building internal trust and engagement of employees. Having access 
to this much richer pool of data gives us a more in-depth insight into 
how our employees view Alliance, enabling us to further progress our 
engagement journey. It also shows how Alliance is performing against 
other leading businesses around the world.

In addition to employee participation in the survey which covered 60 
core and 14 additional statements, we were also required to make a 
detailed submission on our response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Outcomes
We were delighted to receive an overall Trust Index© rating of 79%, 
just six percentage points below that for the 2020 World’s Best 
Workplaces Top 25, to have been Great Place to Work-Certified™ 
both in the UK and China, and to have earned a Best Workplaces™ 
nomination in the UK – quite an achievement considering that the 
survey was conducted in Autumn of 2020, when the majority of our 
employees had spent many months working remotely due to local 
pandemic restrictions.

Next steps
The survey has provided us with a lot of valuable feedback 
highlighting areas for us to focus on in 2021 and beyond,  
to ensure that we stay focused on putting our people at the  
top of our agenda, continuing to ensure that Alliance remains  
Great Place to Work-Certified™, and reinforcing the spirit of 
togetherness that is the lynchpin of our culture.

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

30

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Strategic Report
Strategy in Action –
Acting Responsibly  

Helping others respond 
to the challenges of 
COVID-19

Supporting healthcare professionals 
One of the images taken and used by the 
Royal London Hospital Air Ambulance team, 
showing their apprecaition for the donations of 
Hydromol they received.

Providing support to  
healthcare professionals

Recognising that many healthcare professionals 
(HCPs) were starting to suffer from dermatological 
complications of continuous handwashing and 
extensive use of PPE, our UK sales team donated 
Hydromol™, an emollient product for the treatment of 
eczema, free of charge. The level of appreciation and 
gratitude from HCPs to these donations was such that 
we received numerous e-mails and social media posts 
thanking us for our support.

Alliance has always been a strong and consitent supporter of 
the wider community, from our values-based PRAISE awards to 
employees, which give recipients the opportunity to nominate 
a charity to receive a cash donation, to our volunteering days, 
fundraising activities and product donations, which support both local 
and international charities.

Helping in the search for treatments
The pharmaceutical sector has been at the forefront of the COVID-19 
crisis, both in the race to develop vaccines, and to identify other 
potential treatments for those affected by the virus. In the UK, we 
worked closely with the Department of Health to support their search 
for treatments and therapeutics, reinstating supply of a previously 
discontinued product which may potentially benefit those suffering 
from COVID-19, to expedited timescales. 

The challenges of COVID-19 for charities
We recognise that for many charities, the impacts of the pandemic 
have been devastating, restricting their ability to fundraise whilst at 
the same time increasing the demand for their services. We therefore 
took the decision, in the early stages of the pandemic, to switch our 
original planned charity initiatives for 2020, and provide financial 
support to a charity local to each of our office locations. Over the 
course of the year, we donated more than £150,000 to six different 
charities around the world, to support them in delivering their services 
through the pandemic.

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

31

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responding to COVID-19 

Responding to COVID-19 
Working together to keep our business strong  
through the global pandemic

Our Senior Leadership Team (left to right)

Peter Butterfield – Chief Executive Officer  
Janice Timberlake – Chief People & Infrastructure Officer  
Stephen Kidner – Chief Scientific Affairs & Operations Officer

Dan Thomas – Chief Corporate Development Officer  
Alex Duggan – Chief Commercial Officer  
Andrew Franklin – Chief Financial Officer

Never before has Alliance’s culture of working together been  
more valuable or relevant than in 2020, as we sought to respond 
quickly and decisively to the challenges brought about by the  
global pandemic.

Our early-stage response was focused around two key objectives: 
keeping our people safe and keeping the business strong. Through  
the swift and measured response of our leaders, we were able to 
maintain our focus as we navigated our way through the changing 
local restrictions. As a result, we were able to exit 2020 in a strong 
position.

Overleaf we provide a timeline of key events and management 
actions taken in response to COVID-19 through 2020. 

Responding to the challenges that COVID-19 has brought has 
highlighted the resilience and strength of our product portfolio, our 
business model, and, most importantly, our people.

Prioritising our Employees
A large part of Alliance’s success is down to the strong, 
collaborative culture that exists within the business, and the high 
levels of commitment shown by its workforce of over 200 skilled 
and dedicated employees. To keep the business strong through 
the pandemic, the Senior Leadership Team (‘SLT’) knew that they 
needed to focus on keeping Alliance’s people strong, providing 
reassurance around the business’s resilience and its ability to weather 
the challenges brought about by COVID-19, trying to keep things as 
normal as possible for the business’s employees, and to promote a 
sense of security through very uncertain times. This included:

• honouring their 2019 bonus arrangements

• maintaining the 2020 pay reviews and employee share  

option grants

• not making any use of the UK government loan assistance 

programmes, grants or furlough schemes, and

• not making any redundancies as a result of the pandemic.

Some of the specific measures we put in place in 2020 to support 
our employees through the challenges of prolonged remote 
working included:

32

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

TIMELINE

Covid 19

Timeline of key responses to the COVID-19 global  
pandemic in 2020

January 2020 
With concerns rising about the growing 
intensity of the COVID-19 outbreak in 
China, the SLT begin to actively monitor 
the situation, restricting business travel 
to/from China and closing our Shanghai 
office; discussions commenced around 
global business continuity planning

March 2020 
COVID-response team broadened 
in scope and representation as 
COVID-19 became a global 
challenge; majority of employees 
moved to remote working; international 
travel restrictions were put in place

Alliance’s Board took the decision not 
to propose a final dividend for 2019, 
so as to conserve cash in light of global 
economic uncertainty brought about by 
the pandemic 

May 2020 
Alliance holds its first virtual AGM

July 2020 
Alliance issues a positive half year 
trading statement, noting that despite a 
modest drop in revenues, the business 
had seen a robust performance from its 
Consumer Healthcare products

September 2020 
Home working reinstated as the default 
option for UK-based employees; 
further update on response and 
impacts provided as part of our 
Interim results announcement; 
dividend payments to shareholders 
recommenced – announcement of an 
interim dividend payment for 2020

February 2020 
COVID-response team put in place, 
reporting to the SLT with the remit to 
‘Safeguard our people and safeguard 
the business’; initial focus on APAC 
business and supply chain

April 2020 
‘Ways of Working’ survey and 
‘Alliance Connect’ meetings 
commence; update on initial response 
and near-term outlook provided to 
shareholders as part of our 2019 Prelims 
presentation and Annual Report

August 2020 
UK headquarters office reopened,  
to allow employees that need  
to work in the office to do so

October to December 2020 
The business continues to operate 
largely remotely, with local lockdown 
restrictions being reintroduced in 
several locations

By the end of the year, Alliance has 
donated more than £150,000 to 
support charities working to help those 
impacted by the pandemic

‘Ways of Working’ survey
A regular bi-weekly survey, open to all employees, which aims to 
monitor how changes in their working environment have impacted 
their productivity and their physical, mental and cognitive health  
and wellbeing.

• Enables additional targeted support to be provided  

to those that need it

• Helps us design the blueprint for our future ways of working

‘Alliance Connect’
A more informal monthly meeting for all employees to come 
together virtually and share their experiences during the pandemic; 
this meeting complemented our regular monthly global Company 
briefings.

• Opportunity to share ‘human interest’ stories of how employees 
in different regions and parts of the organisation have been 
impacted by the pandemic

• Provides a forum for the SLT to address employees’ questions  

and concerns

Current situation and expected impacts in 2021
Whilst the impact of the pandemic on our business has been modest 
to date, due to the nature of our business, our financial strength and 
the timely and effective management actions taken by the SLT, we 
recognise that the pandemic has the potential to continue to impact 
our sales performance in 2021, whilst regional/local restrictions 
persist. It is worth noting however that a sizeable portion of our sales 
are to China, where the ongoing impacts of the pandemic are being 
felt in a much more limited way.

We continue to regularly review and update our demand forecasts to 
understand and mitigate any potential adverse effects on revenues, 
and to maintain close working relationships with our suppliers and 
distributors, to understand the impacts of the pandemic on their 
businesses and to provide early warning of any potential signs 
of distress. 

Whilst the vast majority of our employees continue to work from 
home, we continue to stay connected as a business and are looking 
forward to being able to re-engage with each other on a face-to-
face basis. We continue to survey all our employees on a monthly 
basis, to provide real-time feedback on their work arrangements and 
wellbeing and to help inform our planning for new ways of working 
as pandemic restrictions are eased.

Whilst the global uncertainty brought about by the pandemic 
looks likely to continue for some time to come, we remain confident 
in our ability to continue to respond effectively to the challenges 
of COVID-19, and to maintain our robust operational and 
financial performance. 

33

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Key Performance 
Indicators 

Key Performance Indicators 
Our key financial and non-financial performance measures 
are set out below. These are the primary measures used by 
management to monitor business performance, both against 
short-term budgets and forecasts and longer-term strategic plans.

Financial KPIs:

See-through Revenue*

£137.5m -5%

(2019: £144.3m)

Underlying EBITDA*

£38.6m -2%

(2019: £39.4m)

Underlying EBIT*

£36.8m -2%

(2019: £37.4m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£137.5m

£144.3m

£124.0m

£101.6m

2020

2019

2018

2017

£38.6m

£39.4m

£32.4m

£27.2m

2020

2019

2018

2017

£36.8m

£37.4m

£28.9m

£25.8m

Underlying Profit Before Tax

£33.5m +2%

(2019: £32.9m)

Underlying Basic EPS

5.11p 

(2019: 5.09p)

Dividend Per Share

1.610p +200%

(2019: 0.536p)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£33.5m

£32.9m

£28.1m

£23.9m

2020

2019

2018

2017

5.11p

5.09p

4.54p

4.05p

2020

2019

2018

2017

0.536p

1.610p

1.464p

1.331p

Free Cash Flow*

£34.1m +17%

(2019: £29.1m)

Leverage1

2.43x 

(2019: 1.48x)

Nebt debt

£109.4m +85%

(2019: £59.2m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£34.1m

£29.1m

2020

2019

2018

2017

£16.1m

£22.0m

1.48x

2.43x

2.33x

2.46x

2020

2019

2018

2017

£109.4m

£59.2m

£85.8m

£72.3m

* 

1 

 These measures constitute Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’), as defined in note 33 to the Financial Statements.

 Leverage is defined as: Adjusted net debt/enlarged Group EBITDA, calculated using pro forma EBITDA on a trailing 12-month basis for acquired entities, in line with our banking covenants.

34

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Non-Financial KPIs:

Commercial performance metrics

Consumer Healthcare sales as a % of total sales1

YoY growth – Consumer Healthcare sales1

68% +4%

(2019: 64%)

+1% 

(2019: 31%) 3-year CAGR: +29%2

Prescription Medicines Sales as a % of total sales1

YoY growth – Prescription Medicines Sales

32% -4%

(2019: 36%)

-14% 

(2019: -3%)

Acquisition-related metrics

Total number of opportunities reviewed  
in 2020:

Number of opportunities progressed to  
due diligence:

Number of acquisitions  
completed:

96

(2019: 131)

6

(2019: 4)

1

(2019: 0)

People-related metrics

Total number of employees on payroll

Female employees as a % of total employees

Employee turnover 

245 

(2019: 214)

57% 

(2019: 58%)

0.8%

(2019: 1.3%)

1 

2 

 Measured relative to see-through sales.

 This includes the impact of Nizoral, which was acquired by the Group in July 2018. 

35

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
Strategic Report
Responsible Business 

Responsible business – our approach to ESG 
Our purpose is to make a difference to people’s lives through 
making a range of clinically valuable healthcare products 
available to consumers and patients around the world.

At Alliance, we have always had a strong focus on our people, and 
on how we do business and interact with our stakeholders, through 
our values-based culture, which promotes trust, openness, and 
fairness. This, coupled with the adoption of an increasingly mature 
approach to governance, has provided a strong foundation for the 
development of the Group’s ESG strategy.

We work hard to ensure that we conduct our business in an ethical 
and sustainable way, having regard to the interests of all our 
stakeholders and the impact that our business has on the wider world 
and the people and communities within it.

Over the course of 2020, we have gained greater clarity around our 
priorities from an ESG perspective and considered how we can best 
manage and report on these, both internally, and externally, within 
the context of recognised reporting frameworks.

Ultimately the aim of our ESG strategy is to provide greater clarity 
and transparency around our business operations, and evidence  
of the steps we are taking to ensure our business operates  
in a way which is both responsible and sustainable.

A number of the initiatives we started in 2020, for example our Know 
Your Supplier (‘KYS’) programme, which aims to further improve 
and streamline our supplier management and associated business 
assurance activities, are currently at a fairly early stage and so 
we will report substantively on the outcomes from these next year. 
However, this is something we intend to do in the future, as these 
initiatives become more established and embedded in our day-to-
day business operations. 

Selection of an appropriate reporting framework
Following a review of recognised external reporting frameworks, we concluded 
that the most relevant primary reference framework for Alliance was the United 
Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDGs), the 17 goals which were 
adopted by all UN Member States in 2015, as part of the 2030 Agenda for 
Sustainable Development, which sets out a 15-year plan to achieve the Goals. 

The goals which we consider to be most relevant to Alliance are:

UN goal:

How Alliance contributes:

Ensure healthy lives and  
promote well-being for  
all at all ages

Alliance’s focus is on supplying clinically valuable healthcare products which enable people 
to lead healthier lives, either through the treatment of existing conditions, or through promoting 
well-being through adopting a preventative approach.

Ensure inclusive and  
equitable quality education 
and promote lifelong  
learning opportunities  
for all

Alliance works closely with HCPs, providing them with product and therapy area education, 
information and resources, so they can prescribe or recommend our products with confidence 
and offer informed guidance to users. 

Ensure gender equality  
and empower all women  
and girls

Alliance is committed in its recruitment, promotion, and other selection processes to ensuring 
equal opportunities for all, irrespective of gender, and to maintaining a culture of inclusion, in 
which diversity is seen as a strength.

Promote sustained,  
inclusive and sustainable 
economic growth, full and 
productive employment  
and decent work for all

Alliance currently employs more than 200 people around the world, working together in 
the delivery of our vision and sustainable growth of our business. Alliance recognises that its 
employees are key to the business’s success, and ensuring that we have an engaged, skilled  
and motivated workforce is considered to be one of the Critical Success Factors to the  
successful delivery of our strategy.  

Ensure sustainable  
consumption and  
production patterns  

Through its quality management systems and supply chain management activities,  
Alliance aims to ensure that all its products meet the highest standards of quality, safety  
and efficacy and are manufactured by contract manufacturers who hold the required 
authorisations, comply with the Group’s audit requirements and adhere to the Group’s  
policies on anti-bribery and anti-slavery.

36

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Board and SLT involvement 

In recognition of the increasing importance of ESG, both to the Board 
and to key stakeholders, and following the Board evaluation which 
took place in January 2021, the Board took the decision to create 
an ESG Committee, initially comprising all Board members, to take 
overall responsibility for ESG matters.

Responsibility for overseeing the Group’s ESG initiatives at an 
operational level will continue to sit with the Senior Leadership  
Team (‘SLT’). 

Materiality assessment
Having considered the areas identified by the Sustainable Accounting 
Standards Board (SASB) standards as being likely to be material 
for businesses operating in the Healthcare sector / Pharmaceuticals 
industry, we have worked on developing our own internal landscape 
mapping and reporting structures around ESG, and have concluded 
that the areas which are most likely to have a material impact on 
Alliance’s business performance from an ESG perspective are:

These areas form 
the focus of our  
ESG coverage  
for 2020. 

People
• Culture & employee engagement

• Training & development

• Diversity & inclusion

• Health & well-being

Customers
• Access & affordability

• Product quality & safety

• Customer welfare / HCP support

Suppliers
• Supply chain management – including human rights & 

business ethics

Leadership & governance
• Business Ethics – existence of policies, employee training

37

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Our principal stakeholders 
Working together we create 
sustainable value for all our 
stakeholders

Our shareholders
• Strong financial performance

• Share price appreciation

• Dividend income

Our employees
• Competitive reward structures

• Share options

• Flexible working

• Learning & development opportunities, on a global basis

Suppliers & partners
• Continued business growth opportunities

Consumers & patients
• Safe and effective healthcare products

Healthcare professionals
• Engagement, education, information, and resources

Communities
• Local engagement

• Therapy area expertise

• Charitable & product donations 

38

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Stakeholder engagement

Our business is based around our culture of working together to achieve more – working as one global team to create partnerships that 
unlock potential for brands, businesses, and people, thereby maximising the value we create, not just for our shareholders, but for all the key 
stakeholders in our business, recognising that each has a part to play in ensuring the business’s long-term success.

For Alliance, regular engagement with our stakeholders is an integral part of how we operate as a business – actively seeking to understand 
the concerns and aspirations of our employees, how they perceive the business and their levels of engagement, the challenges faced by our 
suppliers and distributors – particularly in 2020 against the backdrop of the global pandemic – and the needs of consumers and patients, and 
healthcare professionals – the users and recommenders of our products.

The Board recognises the importance of maintaining an engaged and motivated workforce, dependable supply chains, customer confidence in 
our products, close relationships with healthcare professionals, good returns for our shareholders and social impact in both our local and wider 
communities.

Our key stakeholders, their material issues and how we engage with them are set out in the table overleaf, with additional information on how 
stakeholder considerations have been considered by the Board in their decision-making in accordance with s172 of the Companies Act 2006 
being provided as part of the s172 statement on page 42.

We summarise below the relevance of the four key elements of our strategy to our key stakeholder groups.

Strategic objective

Maximising brand 
potential to deliver 
organic growth

Acquiring new 
products to deliver 
additional growth

Investing in people 
and in developing 
our strong, 
collaborative culture

Acting responsibly 
to maximise the 
value created for all 
our stakeholders

Relevance to:

Shareholders

Employees

Consumers  
& patients

Suppliers & 
distribution 
partners

Healthcare 
professionals

Communities

Highly Relevant

Relevant

Indirectly Relevant

Our shareholders are interested in the overall financial performance 
of the business, which in turn is dependent on its ability to deliver 
sustainable long-term growth

Our employees are primarily interested in the business’s ability to 
provide them with fulfilling and rewarding work, to receive a fair 
reward for their efforts and to benefit from the business’s success

Consumers and patients are interested in having access to products 
with a good safety and efficacy profile, at a reasonable cost

Our suppliers and distribution partners are primarily interested in the 
development of long-term partnerships, with balanced contractual 
terms, and the continued growth of our business

HCPs are interested in our product expertise and engaging with  
us to share information and resources

Our social impact activities are focused on donations of time, cash, 
and products

39

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Stakeholder engagement continued

Our key stakeholders

Shareholders

Employees

Consumers & patients

Suppliers

Distribution partners

Healthcare professionals

Communities

Their material issues /  
what’s important to them

  Financial performance
  Share price appreciation
  Strategy
  Dividends
  Business model
  Corporate governance
  ESG

  Product quality
  Product safety and efficacy
  Product availability
  Product cost

  Fulfilling and rewarding work
   Competitive remuneration and 
benefits package
  Opportunities:
 ‒ to share in the Group’s success
 ‒ for learning and career 

development

 ‒ to make a difference
 ‒ to discover and realise  

their potential

How we engage with  
them as a business

  Investor roadshows
  Capital Markets Days
  One-to-one meetings
  Annual Report and Accounts
   Half year and Full year Trading and 
Results Announcements

  Monthly Company briefings
  Bi-annual appraisal process
  Annual development reviews
  Staff surveys
  Social events

Key metrics &  
deliverables in 2020

Board /  
SLT engagement

   More than 50 one-to-one meetings 
held with current and prospective 
investors
   2 significant* new investors gained 
in 2020 

  AGM (full Board)
   Presentation of Half year and 
Full year Trading and Results 
Announcements (CEO/CFO)
   Investor meetings (CEO/CFO/
Chairman)
   Responding to specific shareholder 
enquiries (CEO/CFO)
   Commissioning / reviewing 
shareholder research (CEO/CFO/
Board)

   Trust Index© score of 79% from 
Great Place to Work (‘GPTW’) 
employee engagement

   Monthly Company update meetings, 
led by CEO and other members of SLT

   Reviewing results from GPTW 
employee engagement survey, sharing 
these with employees and formulating 
action plan (SLT)
   Ensuring our employees were 
prioritised in determining our response 
to the global pandemic (SLT)  
pages 32–33

Links to other  
relevant content

s172 matters A–F and principal 
decisions pages 42–43
Responsible Business –  
Leadership & governance page 48

Strategy in Action –  
Investing in People page 30
Responsible Business –  
People pages 44–45
Responding to COVID-19 page 32

* 

>2% of issued share capital 

40

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

   Consumer healthcare products:  
digital channels (websites,  
social media), advertising (TV, print, 
in-store promotions), focus groups
   Medicines: 
direct engagement limited, due to 
regulatory constraints, although 
we do provide basic product 
information as part of our Medical 
Information function

  38m units of product sold in 2020
   68% of revenues from more widely 
available Consumer Healthcare 
products, for which product 
positioning / market context  
are the main determinants of price

   Most direct engagement is via 
our commercial / medical teams, 
with engagement by relevant SLT 
members on an ‘as needed’ basis

Responsible Business –  
Customers page 46

Responsible Business –  

Suppliers page 47

Strategy in Action – 

Acting Responsibly page 31

Responsible Business –  

Social impact page 50

  Long-term partnerships

  Collaborative approach

  Long-term partnerships

  Collaborative approach

  Balanced contractual terms

  Balanced contractual terms

  Fair payment terms

  Growth of our business

  Growth of our business

  Reliable product supply

   Engagement and product 

  Time, skills, and expertise

expertise

resources

   Education, information, and 

  Financial support

   Donations of goods and 

products

   Participation as an active 

member of the local business 

community

   Regular cross-functional 

   Regular meetings held with 

   Responding to specific product-

   Understanding their needs 

meetings held with key suppliers 

distributors to understand 

related questions

throughout the year

   Communications increased 

in 2020 to understand and 

manage COVID-19 impacts

market dynamics and sales 

performance, provide product 

training, and address any 

regulatory or supply issues

   Level of communications 

increased in 2020 to understand 

and address COVID-19 impacts

and making donations of cash, 

goods and products where 

we believe these can have 

maximum impact

   Strategy adapted in 2020 due 

to the challenges of COVID-19

   Providing educational materials 

and resources 

   Acting as a source of scientific 

and clinical background to enable 

them to judge the place of our 

products in clinical practice, in 

guidelines and in funding decisions

   Utilising their expertise and advice 

in the development of our products 

and educational materials

   £47.5m cost of sales spend

   c. 55% of our sales are made via 

   Ongoing engagement through 

   All key suppliers paid in line with 

agreed payment terms

distributors

attendance at / presentations to 

online symposia and other events 

support

for HCPs

   £150,000 of charitable 

donations for COVID-19 

   11,875 units of product 

(equivalent to 37,500+ 

treatments) donated to IHP

engagement by SLT lead on an 

generally on an ‘as needed’ 

engagements

   Most direct engagement is 

via our commercial leads, 

   Most direct engagement is via our 

   Charitable initiatives lead  

marketing and medical teams, with 

by SLT

with engagement by SLT lead 

SLT review of outcomes from these 

   Charitable donation limits 

agreed by the Board

   Most direct engagement is 

via functional leads within 

our operations team, with 

‘as needed’ basis

basis, with ongoing direct 

involvement by SLT lead in a 

limited number of key distributor 

relationships

Their material issues /  

what’s important to them

  Financial performance

  Share price appreciation

  Fulfilling and rewarding work

  Product quality

   Competitive remuneration and 

  Product safety and efficacy

  Product availability

  Product cost

  Strategy

  Dividends

  Business model

  Corporate governance

  ESG

benefits package

  Opportunities:

 ‒ to share in the Group’s success

 ‒ for learning and career 

development

 ‒ to make a difference

 ‒ to discover and realise  

their potential

  Monthly Company briefings

  Bi-annual appraisal process

  Annual development reviews

How we engage with  

them as a business

  Investor roadshows

  Capital Markets Days

  One-to-one meetings

  Annual Report and Accounts

  Staff surveys

   Half year and Full year Trading and 

  Social events

Results Announcements

   Consumer healthcare products:  

digital channels (websites,  

social media), advertising (TV, print, 

in-store promotions), focus groups

   Medicines: 

direct engagement limited, due to 

regulatory constraints, although 

we do provide basic product 

information as part of our Medical 

Information function

   68% of revenues from more widely 

available Consumer Healthcare 

products, for which product 

positioning / market context  

are the main determinants of price

Board /  

SLT engagement

  AGM (full Board)

   Presentation of Half year and 

Full year Trading and Results 

Announcements (CEO/CFO)

   Investor meetings (CEO/CFO/

Chairman)

   Responding to specific shareholder 

enquiries (CEO/CFO)

   Commissioning / reviewing 

shareholder research (CEO/CFO/

Board)

   Monthly Company update meetings, 

   Most direct engagement is via 

led by CEO and other members of SLT

our commercial / medical teams, 

with engagement by relevant SLT 

members on an ‘as needed’ basis

   Reviewing results from GPTW 

employee engagement survey, sharing 

these with employees and formulating 

action plan (SLT)

   Ensuring our employees were 

prioritised in determining our response 

to the global pandemic (SLT)  

pages 32–33

Links to other  

relevant content

s172 matters A–F and principal 

Strategy in Action –  

decisions pages 42–43

Responsible Business –  

Investing in People page 30

Responsible Business –  

Leadership & governance page 48

People pages 44–45

Responding to COVID-19 page 32

* 

>2% of issued share capital 

Our key stakeholders

Shareholders

Employees

Consumers & patients

Suppliers

Distribution partners

Healthcare professionals

Communities

  Long-term partnerships
  Collaborative approach
  Balanced contractual terms
  Fair payment terms
  Growth of our business

  Long-term partnerships
  Collaborative approach
  Balanced contractual terms
  Growth of our business
  Reliable product supply

   Engagement and product 
expertise
   Education, information, and 
resources

   Regular cross-functional 
meetings held with key suppliers 
throughout the year
   Communications increased 
in 2020 to understand and 
manage COVID-19 impacts

   Regular meetings held with 
distributors to understand 
market dynamics and sales 
performance, provide product 
training, and address any 
regulatory or supply issues
   Level of communications 
increased in 2020 to understand 
and address COVID-19 impacts

Key metrics &  

   More than 50 one-to-one meetings 

   Trust Index© score of 79% from 

  38m units of product sold in 2020

deliverables in 2020

held with current and prospective 

Great Place to Work (‘GPTW’) 

investors

in 2020 

   2 significant* new investors gained 

employee engagement

   £47.5m cost of sales spend
   All key suppliers paid in line with 
agreed payment terms

   c. 55% of our sales are made via 
distributors

   Responding to specific product-
related questions
   Providing educational materials 
and resources 
   Acting as a source of scientific 
and clinical background to enable 
them to judge the place of our 
products in clinical practice, in 
guidelines and in funding decisions
   Utilising their expertise and advice 
in the development of our products 
and educational materials

   Ongoing engagement through 
attendance at / presentations to 
online symposia and other events 
for HCPs

  Time, skills, and expertise
  Financial support
   Donations of goods and 
products
   Participation as an active 
member of the local business 
community

   Understanding their needs 
and making donations of cash, 
goods and products where 
we believe these can have 
maximum impact
   Strategy adapted in 2020 due 
to the challenges of COVID-19

   £150,000 of charitable 
donations for COVID-19 
support
   11,875 units of product 
(equivalent to 37,500+ 
treatments) donated to IHP

   Most direct engagement is 
via functional leads within 
our operations team, with 
engagement by SLT lead on an 
‘as needed’ basis

   Most direct engagement is 
via our commercial leads, 
with engagement by SLT lead 
generally on an ‘as needed’ 
basis, with ongoing direct 
involvement by SLT lead in a 
limited number of key distributor 
relationships

   Most direct engagement is via our 
marketing and medical teams, with 
SLT review of outcomes from these 
engagements

   Charitable initiatives lead  
by SLT

   Charitable donation limits 
agreed by the Board

Responsible Business –  

Customers page 46

Responsible Business –  
Suppliers page 47

Strategy in Action – 
Acting Responsibly page 31
Responsible Business –  
Social impact page 50

41

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Directors’ responsibilities under s172 Companies Act 2006

Under s172 Companies Act 2006, a company’s directors have a duty to discharge their responsibilities having regard to:
a)  the likely consequences of any decision in the long term
b)  the interests of the company’s employees
c)  the need to foster the company’s business relationships with suppliers, customers and others
d)  the impact of the company’s operations on the community and the environment
e)  the desirability of the company maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct
f) 

the need to act fairly as between members of the company

In the table below, we set out how the Board has discharged its responsibilities under s172 Companies Act 2006 in 2020. 

Matter

Key decisions / areas of focus for the Board in 2020

For more information see:

a) Long-term impacts  
the likely consequences 
of any decision in the 
long term

   Dividends – non-payment of 2019 final dividend due to economic 
uncertainty caused by COVID-19; reinstatement of dividend 
payments for 2020; review of dividend policy
   Additional investment in ERP system: upgrade to D365 and 
additional consultancy support
   Review and approval of annual strategy / long range plan
   Extension of the Group’s Revolving Credit Facility
   Review of Group risk register
   Succession planning
   D&O insurance cover
   Acquisition of Biogix Inc and submission of non-binding and binding 
offers for other acquisition opportunities 

Strategic report:

   Our Strategy pages 24–31
   Our Business Model pages 22–23
   Chief Executive’s Review pages 14–19
   Financial Review pages 52–55
   Risk Management & Internal Controls pages 56–57
   Principal Risks & Uncertainties pages 58–65

Governance:

   Audit & Risk Committee Report pages 82–85
   Nominations Committee Report pages 79–81 

b) Employee 
considerations 
the interests of the 
company’s employees 

   Review of 2021 budget
   Approval of updated whistleblowing procedure
   Approval of share option grants
   Review of findings from Great Place to Work survey
   Review of non-financial KPIs relating to human capital 
management

   ERP implementation – engagement of additional consultancy 
support
   Auditors – audit partner rotation
   Brand protection

   Approval of charitable contributions in response to COVD-19
   Development of ESG strategy

c) Business 
relationships the need 
to foster the company’s 
business relationships 
with suppliers, 
customers and others 

d) Community and 
environmental 
impacts the impact 
of the company’s 
operations on the 
community and the 
environment

Strategic report:

   Our Strategy pages 24–31
   Our Business Model pages 22–23
   KPIs pages 34–35
   Stakeholder engagement pages 39–41
   Responsible Business – People pages 36–51

Governance:

   Audit & Risk Committee Report pages 82–85
   Remuneration Committee Report pages 86–94

Strategic report:

   Our Business Model pages 22–23
   Stakeholder engagement pages 39–41
   Principal Risks & Uncertainties pages 58–65

Governance:

   Audit & Risk Committee Report pages 82–85

Strategic report:

   Our Strategy pages 24–31
   Responsible Business – Our approach to ESG  
pages 36–37
   Responsible Business – Social impact page 50
   Responsible Business – Leadership & Governance 
page 48

42

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
Matter

Key decisions / areas of focus for the Board in 2020

For more information see:

e) Good reputation 
the desirability of the 
company maintaining 
a reputation for high 
standards of business 
conduct

   Review of financial announcements, financial statements, and 
narrative reporting 
   Review of Group risk register
   Approval of updated whistleblowing procedure

f)  Acting fairly the 
need to act fairly as 
between members of 
the company

   Dividends – see (a) above
   Approval of share option grants
   Approval of Directors' remuneration and bonus awards
   The impact of acquisitions on bonus arrangements

Strategic report:

   Responsible business – Leadership & governance  
page 48
   Risk Management & Internal Controls pages 56–57
   Principal Risks & Uncertainties pages 58–65

Governance:

   Audit & Risk Committee Report pages 82–85

Strategic report:

  Financial Review pages 52-55

Governance:

   Remuneration Committee Report pages 86–94

Alliance’s CEO,  
Peter Butterfield,  
in conversation with 
Chairman, David Cook

43

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

People

UN goals:

Culture & employee engagement
Alliance’s employees are integral to the realisation of the Group’s strategy 
and the successful delivery of its vision. As such, the Group places great 
importance on attracting and retaining high-quality employees and 
aligning the success of the Group with their rewards. The Group operates 
a share option scheme which aims to ensure that all employees have an 
opportunity to benefit from the growth of the business as reflected in the 
Company’s share price and an annual corporate bonus scheme, which 
provides for rewards to be made to all employees, based on corporate 
and individual performance. 

Our strong, collaborative culture of working together to achieve more is 
one of the defining characteristics of our business. Alongside our values 
(see below), it underpins how we go about our day-to-day activities,  
how we connect with each other and how we respond to challenges.

It is this culture, attitude and value set which has enabled us to not just 
survive but thrive as a business through the global pandemic. For more  
on Alliance’s response to the pandemic see ‘Responding to COVID-19’ 
on pages 32-33.

The Group’s Senior Leadership Team (‘SLT’) engages regularly with 
employees and monitors their views and any concerns raised closely. During 
the pandemic, with extensive remote working arrangements in place, the 
SLT increased their level of engagement, in recognition of the uncertain and 
challenging times facing both the business and all of its employees.

The Group has for many years carried out an annual employee 
engagement survey, the results of which are reviewed by the Board 
to ensure that appropriate actions are taken in response to the survey 
findings. In 2020 Alliance took part for the first time in the Great Place 
to Work® (‘GPTW’) survey. We were extremely pleased to have been 
Great Place to Work®-Certified both in the UK and in China and to have 
earned a Best Workplaces™ nomination in the UK. For more on our 
participation in the Great Place to Work survey see: Strategy in Action 
– Investing in People on page 30.

Alliance is committed to creating an environment based on the principles 
of fairness, honesty, integrity, and respect. Whilst employees are 
encouraged to raise any concerns they may have, relating to their 
employment with their line manager or a more senior manager within 

the Company on an informal basis in the first instance, the Group also 
operates a formal, confidential grievance procedure through which 
employees may raise any concerns which cannot be resolved through  
the informal route. This procedure is designed to ensure that any problem 
or grievance employees may have about their job or Alliance’s treatment 
of them is properly and fairly considered by the Company.

Training & development
Alliance is committed to offering all permanent employees, whether 
full or part time, appropriate opportunities for training, development, 
and career enhancement, actively encouraging and supporting the 
development of their skills and knowledge through internal and external 
short courses and formal training programmes.

Annual development reviews are carried out for all employees, to identify 
any current job-specific training needs, and future career progression 
aspirations. 

These reviews run alongside our annual performance appraisal process, 
which operates for all permanent employees, and which provide an 
opportunity to assess progress and performance against pre-agreed 
goals and objectives, on an annual basis, supported by mid-year 
reviews. More informal feedback is provided through regular weekly  
line management meetings, which are held with all employees.

We have several leadership and management development programmes 
in place.  In 2020, we adapted our Management Development 
Programme to a virtual setting to ensure we maintained momentum in 
developing our new line managers and those identified through the 
development plan and annual appraisal processes as high-potential 
employees. The first virtual programme began in October with nine 
participants.  This year we also launched our Master Classes for 
managers, in response to the development needs identified by managers. 
These focused on Coaching skills and in 'Leading Through Change' – an 
essential skill in the context of the pandemic. 

We forecast our hiring needs annually, both on a short-terms basis, as 
part of our annual budgeting process, and in the longer term, as part of 
our strategic planning process. We continue to provide opportunities for 
early-stage career development, through our apprenticeship programme, 
and to carry out an annual succession planning exercise at senior level.

44

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Make-up of Alliance’s employee 
base at 31 December by gender:

All employees:

2020

2019

Board & SLT:

2020

2019

Male

106 (43%)

2019: 89 (42%)

Female

140 (57%)

2019: 125 (58%)

Male

8 (80%)

2019: 8 (80%)

Female

2 (20%)

2019: 2 (20%)

Our values
Performance 
Our high-performing people continually 
drive business success

Realism 
We set stretching goals and targets  
which we believe are achievable 

Accountability 
We take responsibility and deliver what  
we promise

Integrity 
We build trust in all our relationships 
through openness and fairness

Skill 
We recruit highly skilled people and 
develop their talents to the full

  Entrepreneurship 
Our people think of the business as if it was 
their own

45

Diversity & inclusion
Alliance is committed to equality of treatment for all employees, and 
those seeking employment with the Group, regardless of gender, marital 
status, race, ethnic origin, colour, nationality, national origin, disability, 
sexual orientation, religion or age, geographical origin, social status,  
or area of abode.  The Group is committed to complying with all current 
legislation concerning unfair discrimination and to encouraging good 
practice in equality of treatment. In furtherance of this commitment, 
Alliance has an Equal Opportunities Policy Statement, which sets out  
its commitments, and the expectation Alliance has of all its employees  
to ensure we treat others with fairness, respect, and integrity.

In the GPTW survey, we were pleased to see that fairness and equality 
was one of our highest scoring areas.

Alliance continues to balance its employee headcount with a contract 
workforce, so as to maintain a scalable resource capability and ensure 
flexibility of resourcing, in particular to support resource intensive projects 
such as our ERP implementation. In 2020, 75 new people joined the 
business, 54 of whom (72%) joined as employees, with the remaining  
21 being short-term contractors.

Health & wellbeing
The Group remains committed to ensuring the health and wellbeing 
of its employees and provides Healthcare insurance to all permanent 
employees and their dependents, subject to qualifying conditions. 
Schemes are reviewed annually to ensure they continue to meet the needs 
of the business and our employees, with a new scheme provider being 
selected for our UK-based employees in 2020.

The Group has a formal work/life balance policy under which eligible 
employees can request a change to their working hours, or working 
patterns, for example term-time working, job-sharing, or staggered hours. 
Recognising the challenges faced by working parents and/or carers in 
balancing home schooling/caring responsibilities with work commitments 
during the pandemic, the Group was quick to take a very open approach 
to supporting those needing more flexible working arrangements.

Whilst the gym in our head office may have been repurposed as a 
COVID-safe meeting room and the provision of free fruit to employees 
temporarily suspended, Alliance remains committed to supporting 
employees in maintaining a healthy lifestyle whilst working from home. 
Employees have been encouraged to take regular breaks, go on 
lunchtime walks and stay active, whilst responses to the Ways of Working 
survey have provided a means for management to identify and address 
any potential areas of concern.

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Customers

UN goals:

Access & affordability
Alliance is committed to ensuring that all its products are readily 
available to consumers and patients, subject to relevant regulatory 
restrictions, and that the prices we charge for our products are 
reasonable and reflective of local market conditions. For many of our 
Prescription Medicines products, we are subject to external pricing 
controls, such as the voluntary scheme for branded medicines pricing 
and access in the UK (VPAS).  We work closely with our suppliers and 
logistics providers to avoid, where at all possible, any disruption to 
the continuity of supply, particularly for those prescription medicine 
products deemed to have a high medical need. 

In addition, we offer access to our products to those in need through 
our product donations to International Health Partners – see page 50.

Customer welfare, product quality & safety –  
our commitment to patients
Consumers and patients rely on us to deliver products that can help 
to improve their health – whether these are prescription medicines, 
or healthcare products bought online, or off the shelf in their local 
pharmacy or supermarket, by consumers, as part of a self-care 
regime, or to treat common ailments.

We are committed to ensuring that all our products meet the highest 
standards of safety and efficacy and that we remain fully compliant 
with all applicable regulations. Our quality assurance systems and 
processes aim to provide an appropriate level of confidence that 
suppliers, vendors, and contractors are able to supply consistent 
quality of materials, components, and services in compliance 
with regulatory requirements and to identify and mitigate any 
associated risks.

46

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Support for healthcare professionals –  
our commitment to transparency
Alliance is committed to providing transparency and clarity around 
our collaboration with healthcare professionals, healthcare 
organisations and patient organisations. In the UK and Republic of 
Ireland, Alliance publishes transfers of value in accordance with the 
ABPI and IPHA Codes of Practice.

Responsible marketing, advertising, and sales practices
Alliance is committed to ethical business practices regarding the 
marketing, advertising, and sales of our brands, and we have 
robust standard operating procedures in place to achieve this, 
with comprehensive training for all compliance staff, to ensure our 
activities comply with the appropriate standards and legislation.  
Ultimately this provides reassurance for healthcare professionals, 
patients and consumers regarding the integrity of Alliance’s brands.

Though our membership of key trade associations such as the 
Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (ABPI), the 
Proprietary Association of Great Britain (PAGB) and the Association 
of the British HealthTech Industry (ABHI), we are able to stay  
at the forefront of continually evolving compliance legislation.  
Our processes are regularly audited and refined to ensure  
continued compliance with relevant internal and external  
regulatory requirements.

Suppliers

UN goal:

Supply chain management
We recognise that, as a business which outsources all its 
manufacturing activites, we have an obligation to maintain adequate 
oversight of our end-to-end supply operations and to be aware of 
any associated environmental health and safety, business ethics and 
supply chain security risks which may exist within our supply chain, 
including risks to our supply chain arising from the effects of climate 
change, so these can be effectively managed.

Our established vendor selection processes aim to ensure that all new 
CMOs are subject to cross-functional assessment by representatives 
from our Finance and Legal, Sourcing, Technical and Quality 
teams against a broad set of measures, to ensure compliance with 
Alliance’s internal policies, in addition to appropriate external quality 
standards, such as EU GMP, ISO 13485, ISO 22716 and GPvP, and 
that they have hold appropriate third party authorisations, e.g. MIA 
for medicines, issued by a competent authority.

To support those aspects of our supply chain which we are directly 
involved with, in the UK, we hold Wholesale Dealers Authorisations, 
assessed, and approved by the MHRA to allow wholesale dealing 
of medicines in the UK and in France we hold Exploitant status and a 
Wholesale Dealers Authorisation, assessed and approved by ANSM, 
to allow the marketing and wholesale dealing of medicines in France. 
Both our UK and Italian trading companies hold ISO 13485:2016 
(similar to ISO 9001) assessed quality systems to support the 
marketing of medical devices, which are independently assessed by 
BSI (UK) and TUV (Italy). Both of these entities also have CE marked 
medical devices, Class II and above, independently assessed by the 
Italian and UK Ministry of Health assigned Notified Bodies. In the UK, 
we are audited regularly by Trading Standards to support the placing 
on the market of products designated as food supplements.

In China, we are working towards having an NMPA accredited 
quality management system to enable us to hold Marketing 
Authorisations in China.

To support these accreditations, in addition to annual 
pharmacovigilance training, all employees receive training on Good 
Distribution Practice, with regular training on Company procedures 
and policies being provided to relevant employees within the 
business, as needed. Those employees holding statutory roles, such as 
QPPV, RP, Clinicians, are expected to perform ongoing professional 
development as a prerequisite for holding these roles.

Business ethics considerations
We are committed to ensuring there is transparency not only in 
our own business but also in our approach to tackling modern 
slavery throughout our supply chains, consistent with our disclosure 
obligations under the Modern Slavery Act 2015. We expect the 
same high standards from all of our contractors, suppliers, and other 
business partners, and as part of our contracting processes, we 
include specific prohibitions against the use of forced, compulsory 
or trafficked labour, or anyone held in slavery or servitude, whether 
adults or children, and we expect that our suppliers will hold their own 
suppliers to the same high standards.

We carry out ongoing, risk-based monitoring of our suppliers, to 
ensure they remain able to supply consistent quality of materials, 
components, and services in compliance with regulatory requirements 
and to identify and mitigate any associated risks.

As part of our efforts to further improve and streamline our supplier 
management and associated business assurance activities, in 2020, 
we instigated a Know Your Supplier (‘KYS’) programme, partnering 
with a market-leading data aggregator / analytics provider to 
gain access to wide-ranging supplier data and in-depth analytics 
capabilities, to give us improved visibility of any potential ‘red flags’ 
in our supply chain. This in turn will enable us to better align existing 
compliance review and escalation processes, so as to ensure any 
identified issues are remediated on a timely basis. The solution 
is expected to be implemented during the first half of 2021, with 
the focus initially being on our direct suppliers, using a risk-based 
approach to selection. 

Supply chain security and brand protection
We recognise that, for some of our consumer products, there is a risk 
of counterfeit product reaching the market, which may not have been 
subject to the same rigorous production standards and quality testing 
as genuine product, rendering it potentially less effective. In 2020, 
we created a new Head of Brand Protection role, to understand any 
potential vulnerabilities in our supply chain and address any identified 
counterfeiting risks.

We are also in the process of setting up a Know Your Customer 
(‘KYC’) programme, to bolster our customer qualification and 
approval processes and ensure we have full visibility over our  
end-to-end supply chain.

47

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Governance – 
business ethics

Employee training
In 2020, we rolled out a suite of online training  
courses to all employees, covering: 

   Anti-Bribery
   Anti-Money Laundering
   Competition Law
   GDPR
   Market Abuse
   Modern Slavery Act
   Sanctions
   Tax Evasion Prevention

Over the course of the year, we achieved

1,359

course completions…

…accounting for

1,571 

hours of study

All our employees (including contractors) are also required to 
undergo annual pharmacovigilance training, and we continue 
to provide further in-depth training for specific employees 
around such matters as competition law and contracts, as 
required.

Our approach to business ethics
Alliance is committed to operating its business in an ethical and 
sustainable way, putting in place formal policies around Modern 
Slavery and Bribery and Corruption, together with training for all 
employees and contractors, to ensure these policies are understood 
and adhered to.

Modern slavery
Alliance has an anti-slavery and human trafficking policy, designed to 
promote compliance with the Modern Slavery Act 2015. The policy 
provides guidance to employees, contractors and other business 
partners on slavery and human trafficking and the measures taken 
by Alliance to tackle any slavery and human trafficking in its business 
and its supply chains.

All employees and contractors are required to comply with this policy, 
with training on the policy, and on the risk the business faces from 
modern slavery in its supply chains, forming part of the induction 
process for all individuals who work for Alliance. Regular refresher 
training on this and other compliance matters is provided to all 
employees on an annual basis – see Employee training on this page.

For further detail on Modern Slavery and our supply chain,  
see page 47.

Bribery and corruption
It is our policy to conduct all business in an honest and ethical manner. 
We take a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption and 
are committed to acting professionally, fairly and with integrity in all 
our business dealings and relationships wherever we operate and 
implementing and enforcing effective systems to counter bribery and 
corruption.

We will uphold all laws relevant to countering bribery and corruption 
in all the jurisdictions in which we operate. However, as a UK-
registered Group, we remain bound by UK laws, including the Bribery 
Act 2010, in respect of our conduct both at home and abroad.

Alliance has an anti-bribery and corruption policy, designed to 
assist in the prevention of bribery and corruption by or involving the 
Group’s employees. The policy provides guidance both to the Group 
and its employees and contractors, with respect to their respective 
obligations and potential liabilities under the Bribery Act 2010. All 
employees and contractors are required to comply with this policy.

The Group also operates a formal Whistleblowing Procedure, to 
support employees in raising any concerns they may have around any 
suspected wrongdoing.  

48

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Environment

2020/21 improvements  
to our Avonbridge House HQ:

   Replacement of existing windows with thermally efficient 
argon filled double glazing throughout the building

   Replacement of the last old AC unit with a modern energy 
efficient system

   Replacement of the lights in the Atrium and final suite  
with LED units

   Insulation of the attic space

   Replacement all of the glazing in the Atrium with  
thermally efficient units

Given the nature of our business and the fact that we outsource 
all of our manufacturing, our actual carbon emissions and other 
environmental impacts from our direct business operations are 
relatively modest.

Company reporting detail
Alliance Pharma plc is a company limited by guarantee, registered 
in England and Wales Number 04241478. Registered office: 
Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, SN15 2BB.

We recognise that our business operations do have some limited 
impact on the natural environment both through the consumption of 
natural resources, such as water and fossil fuels, and through carbon 
emissions, both from our offices and from business travel.

We continue to look for ways to improve the energy efficiency of our 
UK headquarters building, where around 70% of our employees are 
ordinarily based, with further improvement works carried out in 2020, 
with an expected completion in H1 2021. Our opportunities to bring 
about positive environmental change in our regional offices around 
the world is limited, due to their much smaller size and location within 
multi-occupancy office buildings.

We are actively looking at how we can best utilise our office space to 
accommodate potential new ways of working as the global pandemic 
subsides and restrictions are lifted.

The amount of both domestic and international travel undertaken by 
our employees in 2020 has been significantly reduced due to global 
pandemic restrictions. This has forced us to rely much more on virtual 
rather than face-to-face meetings. Whilst we expect there to be some 
resumption of both domestic and international travel once restrictions 
are eased, it is unlikely that this will return to pre-pandemic levels.

The Company has gathered data regarding scope one and scope 
two carbon emissions (as defined by the GHG Protocol) for the 
financial year spanning 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020 from 
its UK Operations for inclusion in Company Reporting (2020) as 
defined by the requirements of the Streamlined Energy and Carbon 
Reporting (SECR) legislation.

Scope 1

Natural Gas

Transport (Diesel)

Transport (Petrol)

Scope 2

Unit

kWh

Litres

Litres

Raw 
Quality

Conversion 
Factor

kWh

10,644

10,644

0.18387

tCO2e

1.96

10,644

58,040

0.24057

13.96

4,456

42,824

0.2292

9.82

Electricity (Imported)

kWh

241,339

241,339

0.23314

56.27

Total kWh

352,847

Total tCO2e
Revenue (£m)

kgCO2e/£m

82.00

109

0.7523

The combined Scope 1 and Scope 2 Carbon Emissions for the period 
was recorded at 82 tCO2e. Since this is the first year of carbon 
footprint calculation it is not possible to publish a year-on-year 
change at this time. The energy consumed in the period is 352,847 
kWh with 71% relating to building consumption and 29% related to 
employee travel. The Specific Carbon Consumption (SCC) for the 
period is calculated at 0.07523 kgCO2e/£m of revenue excluding 
management fees and recharges. 

During the reporting period Alliance complied with the Energy Savings 
Opportunity Scheme (ESOS) second phase, engaging with an external 
Lead Auditor to undertake energy and transport efficiency audits. 

49

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Responsible Business 
continued 

Social impact

Charity need image?

Every year Alliance works with employees to identify and support 
a charity of choice either at a local or global level. Additionally, all 
employees are given a charity day each year to provide practical or 
fundraising support to a charity they care about.

In 2020, we decided to support one local charity in each country 
where we have an office base, which needed help to respond to the 
increased demands on their services as a result of COVID-19. Over 
the course of the year, we provided more than £150,000 of support, 
to local charities chosen by employees in each of our office locations. 
For more on how we helped others repond to the challenges of 
COVID-19, see Strategy in Action – Acting Responsibly on page 31. 

Our work with International Health Partners
For more than 15 years, International Health Partners (IHP) has 
worked to facilitate the donation of essential medicines and 
healthcare products to some of the world’s most vulnerable 
communities, including those caught up in conflict, and those 
impacted by natural disasters. In 2020, IHP sent 5.8 million treatments 
to those in need, covering 36 countries. 

Alliance has been a long-term supporter of IHP and in 2020,  
we donated 11,875 units of product (equivalent to 37,500+ 
treatments) with a value in excess of £100,000, which were 
distributed to those in need in 10 countries across Africa,  
the Middle East, and Central America.

50

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Our values 
Acting in accordance with our 
values, we maintain our strong and 
collaborative culture of working 
together to achieve more 

Performance
Our high-performing people  
continually drive business success

Realism
We set stretching goals and targets  
which we believe are achievable

Accountability
We take responsibility and deliver  
what we promise

Integrity
We build trust in all our relationships through openness  
and fairness

Skill
We recruit highly skilled people and  
develop their talents to the full

Entrepreneurship
Our people think of the business as if it was their own

51

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Financial Review 

The Group delivered a robust financial 
performance in 2020, against the backdrop 
of the global pandemic, with see-through 
revenues decreasing just 5% to £129.8m (2019: 
£144.3m) and statutory revenues decreasing 
4% to £135.6m (2019: £135.6m). This was 
largely due to continued strong performance by 
our Consumer Healthcare brands, in particular 
Kelo-cote. However, reductions in operating 
costs, together with lower interest and financing 
costs, resulted in a 2% increase in underlying 
profit before taxation in 2020 to £33.5m 
(2019: £32.9m). Reported profit before tax 
decreased 58% in 2020 to £13.0m (2019: 
£31.1m), primarily due to amortisation and 
impairment charges incurred as a result  
of the decision to adopt finite useful lives  
for our Prescription Medicines and certain  
other brand assets from the start of 2020.

Group revenues were only minimally impacted 
by exchange rate movements, which benefited 
by approximately £0.3m from Sterling 
strengthening against the US Dollar through 
the second half of the year, offsetting a slight 
weakening in Sterling against the Euro. The 
impact of exchange rate movements at the 
operating profit level was minimal. 

Gross profit decreased by a similar percentage 
to revenues, to £82.8m, down 4% versus the 
previous year (2019: £86.1m), with gross 
margin increasing slightly, from 59.7% to 
60.2% of see-through revenue, and from 
63.5% to 63.8% of statutory revenue, due 
mainly to favourable changes in product mix.

Operating costs (defined as underlying 
administration and marketing expenses, 
excluding underlying depreciation, 
amortisation, and impairment charges) 
decreased by £2.1m to £42.8m (2019: 
£44.9m), due to deferral of discretionary 
spend, in response to the pandemic, and 
reductions in other expenditure, partially offset 
by increased marketing costs to support the 
investment in Consumer Healthcare brands. This 
resulted in operating costs as a percentage of 
see-through sales to be maintained in line with 
the prior year, at 31.1% (2019: 31.1%).

Continued
strong performance 
   despite pandemic  
  challenges

52

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

2020
    Highlights

   Underlying EBITDA remained resilient, despite a 5% 
fall in see-through revenues (statutory revenues -4%), 
due to good control over operating expenditure; 
operating leverage maintained in line with 2019

   Underlying profit before tax up 2% (reported profit 
before tax -58%, due to non-cash impairment and 
amortisation charges, and acquisition costs)

   Very strong cash generation, helped by favourable 
movements in working capital, with post-
acquisition leverage still below 2.5x

Underlying EBITDA*

£38.6m -2%

(2019: £39.4m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£38.6m

£39.4m

£32.4m

£27.2m

Reported operating profit £16.2m (2019: £35.6m) -54%

Free Cash Flow*

£34.1m +17%

(2019: £29.1m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£34.1m

£29.1m

£16.1m

£22.0m

Cash generated from operations £46.4m (2019: £39.0m) +17%

* 

 Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 33). See-through revenue includes 
sales from Nizoral as if they had been invoiced by Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes 
the product margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line with IFRS 15.

53

The IFRS 2 share options charge for 2020 was £1.4m, down £0.4m 
versus that for the previous year (2019: £1.8m).

As a result of the reduction in operating costs, the impact on underlying 
earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA) 
was much smaller, with underlying EBITDA decreasing just 2% to £38.6m 
(2019: £39.4m), and underlying operating profit decreasing by a similar 
amount to £36.8m (2019: £37.4m). Reported operating profit decreased 
54% to £16.3m (2019: £35.6m).

Underlying depreciation, amortisation, and underlying 
impairment charges
Underlying depreciation, amortisation, and impairment charges  
for 2020 were £1.8m, down £0.2m on the prior year (2019: £2.0m). 
Following changes in the accounting policy regarding classification  
of non-underlying items announced in the first half of 2020, as set out 
below, for 2020 this charge relates purely to depreciation. 

Finance costs
Finance costs were down by £1.3m compared with the previous year, at 
£3.3m (2019: £4.6m). Of this, £1.2m related to a reduction in borrowing 
costs, reflecting both a lower level of borrowings and a reduction in the 
interest rate charged on our borrowings. The remaining £0.1m related to 
currency movements.

The average interest charge on gross debt during the period (including 
non-utilisation fees) was 2.55% (2019: 3.37%).

Change in accounting estimate
As set out in the Half Year Report, as the Group continues its focus on its 
growing Consumer Healthcare portfolio, the Directors have considered 
the continuing appropriateness of using the indefinite useful lives 
accounting concept across the entire intangible brand asset portfolio.

For the majority of Consumer Healthcare brand assets, having regard 
to the expected long-term growth profile of the Consumer Healthcare 
business and the enduring nature of the brands, which are supported by 
ongoing marketing spend, the Directors have concluded that indefinite 
useful lives remain appropriate. 

However, for Prescription Medicines brand assets, the Directors have 
decided to adopt finite useful lives of up to 20 years for all these assets 
effective from 1 January 2020. In arriving at this lifespan, the Directors 
took account of all relevant factors, including typical pharmaceutical 
product life cycles and the potential development of alternative 
treatments over time, and also the policies adopted by our peer group.

As a result of this change in estimated useful lives, the carrying value 
of the Prescription Medicines and certain other brand assets will be 
amortised to the profit and loss account over their useful lives, generating 
an annual non-cash amortisation charge of £7.2m in 2020 and  
for subsequent years.

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Financial Review 
continued

Non-cash impairment charges 
The Group has also conducted impairment reviews for all intangible 
brand assets. These reviews, together with the change in useful life 
assumption for Prescription Medicines assets, have resulted in some  
non-cash impairments, as detailed in note 5.

Classification of non-underlying items 
The Group has also updated its classification policy for non-underlying 
items. Following this update all non-cash amortisation and impairment 
charges will be included as non-underlying items for 2020 and 
subsequent years, in line with the general market treatment. This change 
has been made to enable users to better understand the financial 
performance and position of the Group from one period to the next, and 
to facilitate comparison with its peer group, the majority of whom also 
exclude amortisation and impairment from their underlying results.

Reconciliation of underlying to reported profit before tax

Year ended 31 December

Underlying profit before taxation

Non-underlying items:

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of intangible assets and goodwill

Acquisition costs – Biogix Inc.

Return of Xonvea licensing rights

Disposal of Flammacerium

Total

Reported profit before taxation

2020 
£m

33.5

(7.2)

(12.1)

(1.3)

–

–

(20.5)

13.0

2019  
£m

32.9

–

–

–

(1.7)

(0.1)

(1.8)

31.1

Taxation
The underlying total tax charge for 2020 was £6.4m (2019: £6.4m), 
which equates to an effective tax rate of 19.0% (2019: 19.5%). The  
total tax charge for the year was £5.0m (2019: £6.1m), equating  
to an effective tax rate on reported profits of 38.3% (2019: 19.5%). 
The tax credit on non-underlying items reflects the net effect of the tax 
credit on amortisation and impairment items, of £3.2m, partially offset 
by a charge of £1.8m due to the impact of the change in the UK tax rate 
from 17% to 19% on deferred tax balances, which relate primarily to 
intangible assets.

2020
    Highlights  
    continued

Underlying Profit Before Tax

£33.5m +2%

(2019: £32.9m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£33.5m

£32.9m

£28.1m

£23.9m

Reported Profit Before Tax £13.0m (2019: £31.1m) -58%

Underlying Basic EPS**

5.11p 

(2019: 5.09p)

2020

2019

2018

2017

5.11p

5.09p

4.54p

4.05p

Reported Basic EPS 1.51p (2019: 4.80p) -69%

Dividend Per Share

1.610p +200%

(2019: 0.536p)

2020

2019

2018

2017

0.536p

1.610p

1.464p

1.331p

Net Debt

£109.4m +85%

(2019: £59.2m)

2020

2019

2018

2017

£109.4m

£59.2m

£85.8m

£72.3m

54

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

* 

 The 2017 measure refers to the Underlying Adjusted Basic EPS as disclosed in the 2017 
Annual Report which was adjusted to normalise the impact of significant changes in 
overseas tax rates.

Earnings per share
Underlying basic earnings per share, the measure used by the Board  
in assessing earnings performance, was marginally up on the previous 
year at 5.11p, (2019: 5.09p), reflecting the very small increase in the 
Group’s underlying profit after tax, coupled with a modest increase in the 
number of shares in issue.

Cash flow and net debt
Free cash flow (see note 33 for definition) for the year remained very 
strong at £34.1m (2019: £29.1m), with second half cash flows being 
significantly stronger than first half, bolstered by favourable movements  
in net working capital. Cash generated from operations was £46.4m 
(2019: £39.0m).

Reported basic earnings per share reduced by 69% to 1.51p (2019: 
4.80p) due to the greater impact which non-underlying items had  
on reported earnings in 2020 versus 2019.

Dividend
The Board is pleased to announce that, after cancelling the 2019 final 
dividend owing to COVID-19 and then paying an interim dividend 
payment for 2020, in line with that for 2019, it is proposing  
a final dividend payment of 1.074p per share for 2020, taking the 
total dividend payment for the year to 1.610p. The Board will continue 
to assess the level of future cash distributions having regard to overall 
business performance and future outlook.

The final dividend, subject to approval at the Company's AGM on 19 
May 2021, will be paid on 8 July 2021 to shareholders on the register on 
11 June 2021.

Balance sheet
Intangible assets increased by £84.2m in 2020, to £412.9m (2019: 
£328.7m), due mainly to the addition of acquired intangibles from 
the Biogix acquisition of £105.4m, partially offset by non-underlying 
impairments of £12.1m and amortisation charges of £7.2m as announced 
at half year.

Further detail is provided in note 11.

Working capital
The Group continued to maintain good control of its working capital 
during 2020, despite the challenges of the pandemic, with total net 
working capital at 31 December 2020 of £19.3m, a reduction of £5.4m 
on that at the start of the period (31 December 2019: £24.7m) due 
mainly to the movement in receivables and payables balances.

Inventories, net of provisions, amounted to £22.9m as at 31 December 
2020, an increase of £7.4m versus the start of the year (31 December 
2019: £15.5m), and £2.2m of this reflects inventory acquired as 
part of the Biogix acquisition; the remainder reflects the purchase of 
additional finished goods inventory, raw materials and componentry, to 
mitigate against both future manufacturing and supply challenges as a 
consequence of COVID-19 and any potential disruption to our supply 
chain in the wake of the UK’s departure from the EU.

Receivables decreased by £5.9m, reflecting both the decline in revenues 
and the timing of fourth quarter sales, whilst payables increased by 
£6.9m, as a result of higher inventory holdings and the phasing of 
payments around the year end. 

Following the drawdown of US$110.0m from our existing £165 million 
Revolving Credit Facility to fund the acquisition of Biogix Inc, announced 
on 29 December 2020, net debt was £109.4m at 31 December 2020 
(31 December 2019: £59.2m). 

As a result of this acquisition, Group leverage increased to 2.43 times  
at 31 December 2020 (31 December 2019: 1.48 times), still comfortably 
within our covenant limit of 3.0 times. 

We expect free cash flow generation to remain good in 2021, albeit 
constrained in the first half, due to the reversal of the favourable 
working capital movements seen in Q4 2020. In the absence of further 
acquisitions, we expect leverage to decrease to below 2.0 times by the 
end of the year.

Treasury and capital management
The Group’s operations are financed by retained earnings and bank 
borrowings, with additional equity being raised on a periodic basis to 
finance larger acquisitions. Borrowings are denominated in Sterling, Euro 
and US Dollars.

Group risk management policy is to hedge up to 75% of estimated  
future foreign currency EBITDA exposure, for up to 18 months  
at any point in time. The Group uses forward foreign exchange contracts 
to implement this policy which are generally designated as cash  
flow hedges.

In June 2020, the Group exercised its option to secure a 12-month 
extension to its £165m Revolving Credit Facility, on the same terms,  
and this now runs through to July 2024. This facility provides flexibility  
for the Group to pursue its acquisition strategy over the next few years,  
to complement future organic growth.

Following the Biogix acquisition on 29 December 2020, £25m  
of this facility remained unutilised at 31 December 2020.

Andrew Franklin
Chief Financial Officer
23 March 2021

55

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report
Risk Management  
and Internal Controls

Risk management and internal controls 
At a global level, Alliance Pharma recognises 
that it is essential that we actively manage our 
risks and maximise our opportunities.

We remain focused on our values and believe that adopting 
responsible behaviour across our business activities plays an 
important part in achieving our purpose. The Board ensures a healthy 
balance between the risks we face and harnessing the opportunities 
to support sustainable growth in order to help meet the Group’s 
strategic objectives, delivering value to our shareholders.

Our approach to risk management and internal control
The Board has primary responsibility for the Group’s overall 
approach to risk management and systems of internal control.  
It delegates oversight of the management of risk and internal control 

to the Audit and Risk Committee. During the year, and in line with its 
responsibilities pursuant to its terms of reference, the Audit and Risk 
Committee reviews the identification, evaluation and management 
of the risks facing the business and considers the effectiveness of 
associated processes and controls.

The Committee reports regularly to the Board and, at least once a 
year, the Board carries out a formal review of risk management and 
the risks which have been identified by the risk management process. 
Those risks which the Board is not prepared to take are either avoided 
or, as far as possible, are mitigated and/or transfered to insurers.

Oversight  
and reporting
The Board and the Audit and Risk 
Committee leads process for risk 
management

Identify  
and assess
Top-down/bottom-up review

Review  
and mitigate
The SLT reviews progress and 
mitigations

    The Audit and Risk Committee reviews the framework for risk management 
and considers the Group’s principal risks and uncertainties.

  The Audit and Risk Committee reports directly to the Board. 

   The identification and assessment and management of risks in the business 
is driven and monitored by the Senior Leadership Team with the support of 
the Company Secretary.

   The existence of a risk is identified from either a ‘bottom-up’ process 
involving line management or a ‘top-down’ review by the Senior Leadership 
Team. As well as a consolidated Group Risk Register, there are risk registers 
in place at a functional business level.

   Risks are identified and assessed by the likelihood of them occurring and 
their potential impact on the business. This calculates the potential level of 
exposure on the business. These are then categorised to identify those that 
can be effectively managed at a functional or departmental level and those 
that need to be addressed at a cross-functional business level.

   Risk registers are regularly reviewed to capture and identify new risks  
and identify opportunities to improve the mitigating actions.

    Each risk is allocated a business owner, who is responsible for implementing 
the mitigating actions and reporting on progress with those improvements and 
the status of those risks to the Senior Leadership Team. The Senior Leadership 
Team reviews all risks on a quarterly basis, with the principal risks being 
monitored monthly and, in the case of the principal risks and uncertainties, 
such risks are reported to and reviewed by the Audit and Risk Committee as 
well as the Board.

    Actions being taken, or that should be taken, to help mitigate the potential 
exposure to the risks are regularly reviewed to ensure the appropriate 
individual ‘owns’ the risk and the actions being taken remain effective.

Report  
and review
The Audit and Risk Committee reviews 
and discusses key risks identified

    The Company Secretary prepares an update report on risk and notifies  
the Audit and Risk Committee of key changes to the Group Risk Register.

    Existing mitigations are considered for each risk and the residual levels  
of exposure assessed.

56

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
 
 
“ The Audit and Risk Committee keeps under review the Group’s internal 
financial controls systems that identify, assess, manage and monitor 
financial risks, and other internal control and risk management systems.”

David Cook
Independent Non-executive Chairman

The responsibilities surrounding risk management and internal control systems are designed to meet the needs of the size and complexity of the 
business. It takes into account the applicable requirements of pharmaceutical regulators in the various markets in which the business operates 
and the regulatory and legal requirements as a UK AIM listed plc.

The internal controls are designed to manage rather than eliminate risk and provide reasonable but not absolute assurance against material 
misstatement or loss. The key components of the current system of internal control are:

Communicating our strategy and our values

Planning 

Policies, processes and procedures 

Reporting, management information and discussion

Organisational structure, accountability

Training and monitoring 

Setting and communicating clear strategic goals to the business helps  
ensure all employees understand the objectives of the business and  
raises awareness.

Defining the Group’s values and maintaining a code of ethics for  
all employees to encourage a culture that promotes good behaviour.

Developing clear business plans and budgets in line with strategy,  
supported by intra-year forecasting. This provides the business with  
clear points of reference.

Developing clear policies and procedures for all areas of the business which 
consider all aspects of legal, regulatory and ethical responsibility. Final 
implementation of the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system will further 
strengthen and enhance the Group’s systems of internal control. This provides 
the business with an opportunity to review processes and reporting practices 
throughout the Group and provide consistency across the same.

Regular reporting of actual performance relative to those strategic goals,  
plans, budgets and forecasts. This ensures the business can track and trace 
factors that could impact on strategy and performance.

Creating an appropriate structure of responsibility and accountability,  
including segregation of duties, appropriate reporting lines for key managers 
and regular line management communications and one-to-one meetings  
where performance is discussed, supported by an appraisal process.

Training and monitoring employees’ understanding of the external regulatory 
codes which are applicable to the Group’s business, as well as the Group’s 
internal policies and procedures.

Management monitoring of compliance with the external regulatory codes 
which are applicable to the Group business, as well as the Group’s internal 
policies and procedures, and responding appropriately to any breaches.

Internal audit function
Each year, the Audit and Risk Committee and the Board separately consider the need for an internal audit function. Given the current size of the 
Group, the Audit and Risk Committee and the Board do not judge it appropriate to maintain a dedicated internal audit function. This position is 
kept under review.

57

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report 
Our Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties

Principal risks and uncertainties

During the year, the Board reviewed the principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the Group and continues to focus on those which 
could threaten the sustainability of our business model, our reputation, 
future performance expectations, or in extreme cases, the solvency 
or liquidity of our business. The links between our principal risks and 
uncertainties and our strategy are set out in the table below. 

Principal risks are assessed on a residual basis according to our 
current view of their potential severity (being the combination of 
impact and likelihood), and assuming that existing plans for mitigation 
are and remain effective. This year, we are including a mapping 
showing the current positioning of each of our principal risks based 
on our assessment of their residual impact and likelihood.

The identified risks are not intended to be an exhaustive list of all risks 
the Group faces but are the principal risks and uncertainties which 
the Directors believe include all known material risks in relation to the 
Group and the markets and industry within which we operate.

The environment in which we operate is constantly evolving and 
can be affected by events that are outside of our control and which 
may impact on us both operationally and financially. New risks may 
emerge, the potential impact of known risks, including how quickly 
they escalate, and/or our assessment of these risks may need to 
change. During 2020, we faced a new risk arising from the global 
pandemic. Further information on the impact of COVID-19 on all 
aspects of our business can be found on pages 32 and 33. 

How our principal risks and uncertainties impact the achievement of our strategic objectives

Strategic objectives

Maximising brand 
potential

Acquiring & 
integrating new 
products

Investing in  
people

Acting  
responsibly

Strategic risks

Operational risks

Compliance risks

1 Organic growth: innovation & competition

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Inorganic growth – acquisitions

Product safety

Supply disruption

Business systems

Cyber-security

People

Supply chain management

Product regulations

10 Legal & compliance

Financial risks

11 Foreign exchange

12 Pandemics and other worldwide events: 

Other risks

COVID-19

13 Unforeseen event

58

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Analysing identified risks

t
c
a
p
m

I

3

1

4

9

2

6 12

8

10

7

5

11

Strategic risks 

1

   Organic growth:  

innovation & competition
2    Inorganic growth – acquisitions

Likelihood

Operational risks 
3    Product safety
4    Supply disruption
5    Business systems
6    Cyber-security
7    People
8    Supply chain management

Compliance risks 
9    Product regulations
10    Legal & compliance

Financial risks 
11    Foreign exchange

Other risks 
12    Pandemics and other  

world-wide events: COVID-19

An unforeseen event means one or more significant events, which could not 
reasonably have been foreseen, and which adversely impacts the business’s 
ability to continue to operate effectively. 

We have taken the decision to remove the specific risk of political uncertainty 
associated with Brexit from our principal risks and uncertainties this year, on 
the basis that it is no longer considered to pose a significant risk to the Group. 
Now that the transition period has come to an end and a trade deal has 
been agreed with this EU, we have more clarity around post-Brexit trading 
arrangements and are confident that any residual risk from  
Brexit, for example to movement of goods to/from the UK/EU,  
can be managed within our existing risk management framework.

59

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
Strategic Report 
Our Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties continued

Strategic risks

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

1.  Organic 
growth: 
innovation & 
competition

Risk that we are unable to achieve our strategic 
growth ambitions due to a failure to keep pace 
with changing consumer preferences, both as 
to product and channel, resulting in a loss of 
competitive positioning, or due to a failure to 
identify and exploit new geographic markets  
for our products.

The products we sell are subject to normal 
market forces, so demand may fall, or the 
price we can achieve may be reduced, as our 
products face new or increased competition in 
response to changing consumer preferences for 
products or sales channel.

•  Loss of revenue, reduced 
profitability and reduced 
growth from failure to 
maintain our competitive 
positioning, or to 
identify and exploit new 
geographic markets for 
our products

•  Depending on its severity, 
this could also potentially 
impact our share price, 
cash flow and covenant 
compliance

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

•  Continued focus on Marketing 
Excellence, to ensure we stay 
attuned to changing consumer 
preferences, and to maximise 
the value of our marketing 
campaigns

•  Increasing focus on innovation 
and development activities

•  Rollout of Digital Excellence 
training across our marketing 
teams.

•  Maintaining close working 

relationships with our distributors

•  Ongoing monitoring and 
forecasting of sales, costs, 
profits, and cash flows

•  Acquisitions fail to deliver 
expected benefits – due 
to overly optimistic 
forecasts, unidentified 
risks/poor evaluation of 
identified risks during due 
diligence, or as a result of 
failings in the integration 
process, resulting in 
integration taking longer/
costing more than was 
originally anticipated 

•  Distraction cost to the 

business from acquisition 
evaluation activities

•  Maintaining an active presence 
and continuing to grow our 
reputation in the M&A market, 
to ensure a good pipeline of 
opportunities

•  Ongoing refinements to our 

acquisition evaluation process

•  Experience gained from having 

completed multiple deals

•  Engage experienced legal, 

regulatory and financial experts 
to assist with the due diligence 
process

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

2.  Inorganic 
growth – 
acquisitions

As a significant portion of our international 
sales are made via distributors, we are also at 
risk from distributor loss or from the failure to 
secure a suitable distributor in a new market  
we are looking to enter.

Risk that we are unable to achieve our strategic 
growth ambitions due to a lack of suitable 
acquisition opportunities, a failure to secure 
suitable assets, or to effectively integrate assets 
once acquired.

There can be no guarantee that the Group will 
be able to identify suitable targets to continue 
to boost its growth through acquisitions. The 
market for high-quality assets – whether brands 
or corporates – is highly competitive and the 
Group may find itself unable to compete if the 
pricing of targets proves prohibitive.

As the Group looks to increase the size of 
acquisitions, the complexity around both the 
acquisition itself and associated integration  
also increases. 

60

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Operational risks

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

3.  Product 
safety

Risk of an adverse reaction to one of our 
products constituting a safety risk for consumers.

The Group produces and sells a wide range of 
medicines, medical devices, food supplements 
and cosmetics. There are inherent risks that 
some of these products could cause adverse 
reactions. 

4.  Supply 

disruption

Disruption to the continuity of supply as a result 
of our inability to procure critical ingredients, 
logistics failures, or reliance on a single site  
of manufacture.

•  Products have to be 
withdrawn from sale 
and we may have 
legal liability to those 
injured by the product, 
potentially damaging 
our reputation, and 
compromising our future 
performance. In an 
extreme scenario, this 
could impact our liquidity 
position or even solvency

•  Manufacturing, sourcing, 
or distribution issues, 
including an inability 
to increase production 
volumes to meet demand, 
impinges on our potential 
sales and has the 
potential to compromise 
our future performance 
and, in an extreme 
scenario, cash generation

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

•  Dedicated in-house Quality 
function, which carries out 
regular supplier audits

•  Adverse event reporting and 
signal management for all 
medicine products – generally, 
the Group’s products are well-
tolerated, and many have been 
in existence for decades

•  Maintenance of necessary 
regulatory approvals for all 
products in the markets we 
trade in

•  Maintenance of public and 

products liability insurance to 
provide an appropriate level of 
protection for the Company

•  Maintaining close working 

relationships with or key suppliers, 
to ensure we have early visibility 
of any potential issues

•  Ensuring we maintain adequate 
stocks of critical ingredients and 
of finished goods, to enable us 
to cushion the impacts of any 
disruption in the supply chain

•  Forward booking transportation, 
to minimise the impacts of any 
disruption to logistics provision 
– for example due to COVID-19 
/Brexit

•  Putting in place dual sourcing 

arrangements for key products, 
to mitigate against manufacturer 
failure/inability to supply to 
meet sales demand

•  Where possible, and cost- 

effective, the potential financial 
impact of supply chain disruption 
is mitigated by insurance

61

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report 
Our Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties continued

Operational risks continued

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

5.  Business 
systems

Failure to maintain and develop business 
systems and technology which adequately 
supports business processes, organisational 
infrastructure, and strategic growth ambitions, 
and enables us to manage any business 
continuity risk from unforeseen events.

The business is highly dependent on multiple 
IT systems – and systems failure as a result 
of a business continuity event could have a 
significant impact on the business’s ability to 
continue to operate effectively.

The business is also in the process of 
implementing an ERP system to replace a 
number of its legacy finance / supply chain 
management systems. Once implemented, 
the ERP system is expected to improve the 
internal control environment, although the 
implementation process carries with it some 
short-term transitional risk.

6.  Cyber 

security

Risk that the integrity, confidentiality and 
availability of our data and third-party 
information which we hold is compromised 
through cyber-attacks.

We hold significant amounts of confidential 
data relating to our products, our commercial 
activities, our financial transactions and all 
other aspects of our business operations in 
electronic format, making it susceptible to being 
compromised through cyber-attacks.

We also hold significant amounts of confidential 
data on our customers and employees, some 
of which is collected via our transaction 
processes, and so includes their financial 
information in addition to other personal data, 
which is similarly at risk of loss, corruption, or 
unauthorised dissemination as a result of a 
successful cyber-attack.

•  Loss of income or late 

•  Continued investment in key 

market reporting as a result 
of a business continuity 
event causing loss of 
access to key resources, 
systems, and/or data. 
This could also potentially 
result in compliance 
failure, loss of control and  
an inability to trade

•  Quality of data 

degrades as a result 
of not effectively 
managing data shared 
across multiple systems, 
leading to poor decision 
making and increased 
transactional errors

•  The new ERP system may 
not work as intended or 
may fail to deliver the 
expected business benefits 

•  Reputational impact if we 
suffered a major loss of 
personal data as a result 
of a successful cyber-
attack.

•  Financial loss, data loss, 
or reputational damage 
due to fraud perpetrated 
through a successful 
social engineering attack.

•  Financial transactions 

being rerouted 
fraudulently because 
sensitive transactional 
data is given away.

•  Data destruction or 

ransom as a result of 
a malicious link being 
clicked.

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

business systems – including our 
new ERP system

•  Improved change control / 

change management processes 
to better protect the integrity of 
our master data

•  IT Steering Group in place 

to maintain oversight of core 
systems and lead on changes 
required as a result of systems 
development or regulatory 
changes

•  Business continuity plans in 

place and under regular review

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

•  Use of anti-virus software, 
firewalls, and network 
segmentation.

•  Ensuring all business software 
remains up to date, to provide 
additional in-built security

•  Implementation/review of 

incident management, business 
continuity and IT disaster 
recovery plans.

•  Maintenance of appropriate 
physical and cyber-security 
measures to prevent unauthorised 
access to information

•  Provision of training and alerts 
to staff to ensure that they are 
aware of known risks.

•  Engagement of third parties to 

review and recommend ongoing 
improvements to enhance IT 
security and resilience.

62

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

7.  People

Failure to attract and retain sufficient high-
quality people to deliver the business’s strategic 
growth ambitions.

By virtue of its business model, Alliance has 
a high level of reliance on the skills and 
knowledge of its employees, many of whom 
have considerable sector experience or other 
specialist expertise, making them attractive to 
competitors and not always easy to replace.

As the business continues to scale and 
to expand its geographic presence, our 
requirements for high-calibre people  
continues to increase.

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

•  The loss of key employees 
could potentially weaken 
the Group’s operational/
management capabilities, 
potentially impeding its 
ability to grow

•  Loss of continuity/loss of 
knowledge as a result of 
employee replacement, 
leading to operational 
inefficiencies

•  Potential lack of required 
skills and expertise to 
support the continued 
growth of the business, its 
systems, procedures, and 
processes

•  Maintaining competitive 

incentive and reward structures, 
which remain attractive to 
existing employees and enable 
us to continue to attract high- 
quality applicants for new roles

•  Clearly defined roles and 
responsibilities supported 
by documented systems and 
procedures to provide a level 
of continuity in the event an 
employee leaves the Group

•  Maintaining relationships with 
a number of international and 
local recruitment agencies to 
ensure we are able to find and 
recruit good quality employees

8.  Supply chain 
management

The increasing globalisation of our supplier 
base as a result of recent acquisitions has 
served to increase our exposure to risks around 
Environmental H&S, Business Ethics, Supply 
Chain Security and Climate.

Failure to maintain sufficient oversight of 
our end-to-end supply operations and the 
associated Environmental H&S, Business Ethics, 
Supply Chain Security and Climate risks.

This is potentially a significant risk for Alliance, 
as our outsourced supply model has historically 
afforded only limited visibility of our end-to-
end supply chain. We also face the risk of 
some of our more popular consumer products 
being subject to counterfeiting, leading not 
only to a potential loss of revenue, but also 
reputational damage and a potential safety risk 
to consumers/patients.

•  Potential reputational 

damage, loss of product 
supply and loss of 
revenues from failure 
to maintain sufficient 
oversight of our end-to-
end supply operations

•  Loss of revenue, and 

potential reputational 
damage from counterfeit 
product reaching the 
market, which may not 
have been subject to the 
same rigorous quality 
and safety testing as 
genuine products

This is a  
new risk

•  Maintaining a balance between 
permanent and contract heads 
to increase flexibility, particularly 
for project-based work

•  Setting up a Know Your Supplier 
(‘KYS’) programme, partnering 
with a market-leading data 
analytics provider, to improve 
the visibility of potential ‘red 
flags’ in our supply chain; this will 
enable us to better align existing 
compliance review and escalation 
processes, so as to facilitate timely 
remediation of issues

•  Creation of new Head of Brand 
Protection role, to understand 
any potential vulnerabilities in 
our supply chain and address 
any identified counterfeiting risks

•  Setting up a Know Your Customer 
(‘KYC’) programme, to bolster 
our customer qualification and 
approval processes

63

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationStrategic Report 
Our Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties continued

Compliance risks

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

9.  Product 

regulations

10.  Legal and 
compliance

Risk of non-compliance with product 
classification regulations and registration 
requirements, including relevant 
internal/external quality regulations 
and requirements, across all territories 
in which our products are manufactured 
and/or sold.

Product regulations are continually being 
updated, new requirements introduced 
(e.g. Medical Device Regulations), or 
product classifications changed.

In a number of territories our product 
registrations are maintained by local 
distributors in order to comply with local 
regulatory requirements, creating an 
added layer of complexity.

Risk of non-compliance with relevant laws 
and regulations in all countries in which 
we operate, including anti-corruption 
laws, data privacy laws, competition 
laws, accounting, taxation and listing 
regulations.

As the scope and scale of our business 
operations increases, we face an 
increasingly complex compliance 
burden. The level of legal and regulatory 
requirements to which we are subject 
continues to increase, and also the 
penalties for non-compliance, so it is vital 
that we are able to effectively manage all 
the various aspects of our compliance risk.

As we enter new territories and overseas 
markets, we become exposed to 
increased bribery, anti-slavery, and 
corruption risks. Likewise, as the Group 
expands its operations, the VAT and 
general tax environment in which it 
operates becomes more complex and the 
risk of incorrectly reporting and paying 
relevant taxes increases.

•  Some of our products may not gain 
regulatory approval or could face 
the risk of having their regulatory 
status challenged or adversely 
altered. This could affect the Group’s 
ability to launch new products or 
maintain sales of its current products 
in current jurisdictions or pursue 
further geographic expansion

•  Non-compliance with product 

classification regulations/registration 
requirements may result in product 
having to be withdrawn from the 
market, with a consequential loss 
of sales

•  If compliance issues cannot be 
remediated, this could lead to 
cessation of product supply, or 
limitation of market opportunities

•  The Group has ongoing regulatory 
requirements (pharmacovigilance 
etc) which could, if not adhered to, 
lead to substantial fines and impact 
on the Group’s ability to sell certain 
products. Likewise, we may incur 
penalties for non-compliance as 
a result of adverse findings from 
regulatory inspections, which may 
potentially impact on the sales of our 
products, damage our brands and 
our reputation

•  Bribery, anti-slavery, and corruption 
all carry their own penalties, and 
reputational damage

•  A failure to abide by data protection 
rules or incur a breach of data 
security could also pose a financial 
and reputational risk to the Group

•  Breaches of VAT and taxation rules 
also carry a risk of interest and 
penalties becoming payable

•  Ongoing investigation by the 

Competition and Markets Authority 
(CMA) relating to Prochlorperazine 
could potentially lead to fines being 
imposed on the Group

•  Allocation of sufficiently 

experienced internal resource to 
support the regulatory approval 
of products, including any 
extensions to other markets

•  Maintenance of regular 

discussions with local regulatory 
advisers to monitor any products 
that may be subject to challenge

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

Risk has  
not changed 
materially 
since last year

•  Continuing oversight of corporate 

compliance by in-house 
Company Secretarial function.

•  Introduction of the new ERP 
system will assist with supply 
chain management and VAT 
reporting

•  Training made available to all 

employees on anti-bribery, anti-
money laundering, competition 
law, market abuse, modern 
slavery, sanctions, tax evasion 
and GDPR

•  Engagement of third-party 

experts in our overseas territories 
to help us ensure compliance with 
local rules and regulations

•  Wide-ranging induction process 
for new starters to ensure they 
understand their individual, 
and the Group’s, obligations 
in relation to matters such as 
adverse event reporting

•  Ongoing work with the help of 

external lawyers to work with the 
CMA to resolve those allegations

64

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial risks

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

11. Foreign 

exchange 
risk

Risk movements in FX rates adversely impact 
financial performance.

The Group earns a proportion of its revenues 
and profits in currencies other than Sterling 
(principally Euros and US Dollars), but accounts 
for the business in Sterling. The reporting of 
revenues and profits is therefore subject to 
volatility due to changes in exchange rates.

Due to the acquisition of Biogix, which earns 
revenues and profits in US Dollars, this risk has 
increased since last year.

•  Adverse movements in 

•  The Group’s funding structure, 

Sterling exchange rates 
vs Euro, US Dollar and 
other currencies

with borrowings denominated in 
Sterling, Euros and US Dollars 
provides a natural hedge to 
some of these exposures

•  The Group has a risk 

Risk has 
increased  
since last  
year

management policy to hedge 
up to 75% of its estimated 
future foreign currency EBITDA 
exposure, for up to 18 months 
at any given point in time. The 
Group uses forward foreign 
exchange contracts to implement 
this policy which are generally 
designated as cash flow hedges

Other risks

Risk description and relevance

Potential impacts

Key mitigating activities

Trend

12.  Pandemics 
and other 
worldwide 
events: 
COVID-19

In common with most other businesses, we will 
always be at risk from extreme and unexpected 
global events affecting our ability to operate. 
This could be an event that affects our people, 
our operational sites, our IT systems, or any other 
aspect of our business operations.

This was the case with the COVID-19 pandemic 
which surfaced in 2020, and which continues to 
create global uncertainty.

Whilst the impact of the pandemic on our 
business has been relatively minimal to date, due 
to proactive management by the Group’s Senior 
Leadership Team, there will continue to be a risk 
to revenues and to profits whilst regional / local 
restrictions persist.

•  Reduction in revenues/
profitability and/
or failure to achieve 
expected growth due to 
reductions in demand 
or potential supply 
issues caused by local 
pandemic restrictions 
and/or the knock-on 
impact of lockdowns (for 
example on the provision 
of routine healthcare 
procedures)

•  Any significant impact 

on the Group’s revenues 
and profitability could 
potentially affect the 
Group’s ability to comply 
with its borrowing 
covenants

Risk has 
reduced  
since last  
year

•  Regular review and updating of 
demand forecasts to understand 
and mitigate any potential 
adverse effects on revenues, 
supported by our recently 
improved S&OP processes

•  Maintenance of close working 
relationships with suppliers and 
distributors; ongoing monitoring 
for any signs of distress

•  Continuing to support our 

employees through an extended 
period of remote working

65

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information66

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Chairman’s Introduction to Governance

 Board of Directors

Our Governance Framework

QCA Code Compliance

Nomination Committee Report

Audit and Risk Committee Report

Remuneration Committee Report

Directors’ Report

68

70

72

73

79

82

86

95

Governance

67

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Chairman's Introduction

Dear shareholders and colleagues, 

Here we explain the activities of the Board and its Committees and 
how we have ensured that governance remains central to delivering 
on our strategy and the successful operation of our business. 

Reflecting on the last 15 months, the Board and I have been 
impressed with the way in which the business has come together to 
navigate both the challenges of the pandemic and the opportunities 
to build a stronger, more connected, and resilient business.

As a global business, we have benefitted from the investment we have 
made into our technology and infrastructure, which has allowed us 
to provide a secure and effective way for our employees to continue 
their work remotely. Our systems and processes across the Group 
have proved to be robust and where needed they have been adapted 
to maintain continuity and minimise disruption. In addition, we have 
neither furloughed our employees nor taken up any direct support 
from government.

There is a strong culture of supportive leadership at Alliance. As we 
have moved through the global pandemic, the continuing safety, 
health, and wellbeing of our employees has remained one of our key 
concerns. Different ways of working have, in many ways, brought 
the global Alliance team closer together. There is frequent dialogue 
between management and employees through online meetings, 
Breakfast Briefings, Alliance Connect, regular employee surveys and 
virtual social events. This has helped us understand how we can best 
help and support our people and foster their continued engagement. 
This was further reinforced in Autumn 2020, when we were pleased 
to announce that Alliance received the 'Great Place to Work®' 
certification both in the UK and in China. You can read more about 
this on page 30. 

Identifying and managing risks remains an inherent part of our 
business. We have continued to strengthen our governance and 
assurance frameworks to align with our growth strategy and to 
provide a platform that helps us build a sustainable and resilient 
business over the long term. 

Notwithstanding these uncertain times, we have been able to draw 
on our strong foundations and seek new opportunities to advance our 
strategy. The recent US acquisition of Biogix Inc. with the addition of 
Amberen into our Consumer Healthcare portfolio is further evidence 
of the capabilities of our people to continue to target, deliver and 
implement our business strategy with confidence. 

Chairman’s

  introduction
  to governance

“ It is my pleasure to introduce this 
year’s report on governance. In 
the following sections, we provide 
an update on our compliance 
with Corporate Governance, the 
Remuneration Report and the 
Directors’ Report.”

68

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Members and meetings  
at a glance

Meetings held between 1 January 2020  
and 31 December 2020

Board

13 Meetings – 100% attendance

David Cook

Chairman

Independent

13/13

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

Nigel Clifford

Jo LeCouilliard

Richard Jones

CEO

CFO

NED

NED

NED

–

–

13/13

13/13

Independent

13/13

Independent

13/13

Independent

13/13

Audit & Risk Committee

4 Meetings – 100% attendance

Richard Jones

Jo LeCouilliard

David Cook

Chair

NED

NED

4/4

4/4

4/4

Remuneration Committee

5 Meetings – 100% attendance

Jo LeCouilliard

Chair

David Cook

Nigel Clifford

NED

NED

5/5

5/5

5/5

Nomination Committee

2 Meetings – 100% attendance

David Cook

Jo LeCouilliard

Nigel Clifford

Richard Jones

Chair

NED

NED

NED

2/2

2/2

2/2

2/2

69

Alliance is in an industry where we can be part of the solution to 
the pandemic. Our teams worked with the Department of Health to 
ensure the supply of a product which may potentially benefit patients 
with COVID-19. In addition, our social impact activities focused on 
donating to charities whose work supports those local to our various 
office locations affected by COVID-19.

Following this year’s Board evaluation review carried out in January 
2021, and in light of the increasing important of ESG, the Board has 
taken the decision to establish an ESG Committee. We will report 
on the activities of this new committee in next year’s annual report. 
Further information on the Group's work in this area can be found on 
pages 36 to 51 of this report.

We were pleased to resume dividends and declared an interim 
dividend to shareholders at half-year. This follows a review by the 
Board of our dividend policy after suspending the final dividend 
payment for 2019 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Since 
then, we have continued to assess the level of cash distributions 
having regard to overall performance of the business and outlook and 
we are pleased to be recommending a final dividend to shareolders 
of 1.074 pence per share.

At last year’s AGM, shareholders voted to approve changes to the 
Company’s Articles of Association that provided flexibility to the 
Board in the event of continued uncertainty. The Board has therefore 
taken the decision to hold this year’s AGM in the form of a hybrid 
meeting and will be held at 10.00am on 19 May 2021. Further 
details will be notified to shareholders in due course.

The Board would like to thank all shareholders and colleagues for 
their continued support, and we look forward to continuing with our 
good work. We wish you a safe and healthy 2021.

David Cook
Chairman
23 March 2021

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Board of Directors

David Cook
Independent Non-executive Chairman

Peter Butterfield
Chief Executive Officer

Andrew Franklin
Chief Financial Officer

Peter was previously the Company’s Deputy 
Chief Executive Officer and was appointed to 
his present office as Chief Executive Officer on 
1 May 2018 having joined Alliance in 2010 as 
an Executive Director. 

Andrew joined Alliance in September 2015 from 
Panasonic Europe Ltd, where he was General 
Manager, European Tax and Accounting.

Peter holds an honours degree in Pharmacology from 
the University of Edinburgh.

Andrew holds an honours degree in Civil Engineering 
from the University of Wales, Cardiff.

Peter has over 20 years’ experience in the life 
sciences sector and strong leadership experience 
gained in a variety of contexts. Peter joined the Board 
of Alliance in 2010 with the acquisition of Cambridge 
Laboratories where he spent five years, latterly as 
UK Commercial Director. Prior to joining Cambridge 
Laboratories, Peter spent six years at GlaxoSmithKline 
in a variety of marketing and sales roles.

From 2010 to 2012 Andrew was Finance Director 
and Company Secretary of Genzyme Therapeutics 
Ltd, the UK and Ireland subsidiary of Genzyme 
Corporation. Prior to that, he gained 12 years’ 
pharmaceutical experience with Wyeth in a variety  
of senior financial positions. 

Andrew is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered 
Accountants in England and Wales with extensive 
experience of financial management of international 
businesses, including significant prior experience in 
life sciences companies.

Date joined

David joined the Board of Alliance as a Non-
executive Director in 2014 and was appointed 
Chairman of the Board on 1 March 2018. 

Qualifications

David qualified as a Chartered Accountant with 
PricewaterhouseCoopers after graduating in 
Chemistry at the University of Oxford. 

Experience

He is currently Chief Financial Officer and an 
Executive Director of Ellipses Pharma, an international 
cancer drug development company, and was 
previously Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business 
Officer of Biotie Therapies Corp, a drug development 
company quoted in Helsinki and on NASDAQ. He 
has previously held senior financial positions with 
Jazz Pharmaceuticals International, EUSA Pharma 
and Zeneus Pharma. 

David has extensive experience of financial and 
general business management (including the 
implementation of buy and build strategies) in the life 
sciences sector, of financing those businesses and 
managing investor relations across a number of stock 
markets globally.

Committee membership

C

View the Nomination Committee Report  
on page 79

70

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Committee Membership Key

Audit and Risk Committee

Nomination Committee

Remuneration Committee

C

Committee Chair

Nigel Clifford
Independent Non-executive Director

Richard Jones
Independent Non-executive Director

Jo LeCouilliard
Independent Non-executive Director

Nigel joined the Board of Alliance as a  
Non-executive Director in 2015.

Richard joined Alliance as a Non-executive Director 
on 1 January 2019.

Jo joined Alliance as a Non-executive Director on  
1 January 2019.

Nigel graduated in Geography from the University 
of Cambridge and has an MBA from Strathclyde 
University.

Richard has a degree in Engineering from Newcastle 
University and is a Chartered Accountant.

Jo graduated in Natural Sciences from Cambridge 
University and is a Chartered Accountant.

He was appointed Deputy Chair at the UK 
Government’s new Geospatial Commission in 
December 2018 and is an Operating Partner with 
Marlin Operations Group. Previously, he held Chief 
Executive and senior positions at Ordnance Survey, 
Procserve Holdings, Micro Focus International plc, 
Nokia, Symbian Software, Tertio Telecoms, Cable 
and Wireless plc, Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS 
Trust and BT plc. He also served as a Non-executive 
Director of Anite plc. 

He brings significant experience of the strategic 
and commercial management of complex global 
businesses, gained in a variety of industry sectors and 
under a variety of ownership structures. 

In 2020, Richard was appointed Chief Financial 
Officer at UK main market listed Medica Group PLC, 
the UK’s leading teleradiology provider. Prior to this 
he was CFO and a Board member of dual UK and 
US listed Mereo BioPharma Group PLC, a biopharma 
company developing a range of products in bone, 
endocrine and respiratory therapies with a focus on 
rare diseases. 

Richard joined Mereo from UK AIM listed Shield 
Therapeutics plc where he was CFO and Company 
Secretary from early 2011 having initially joined 
the Board as a Non-executive Director in 2010. At 
Shield he had a leading role establishing the finance 
operations and guiding Shield through its 2016 IPO. 

He has a background in investment banking, having 
held senior positions at Investec and Brewin Dolphin 
Securities, where he advised healthcare clients on a 
wide range of transactions including IPOs, M&A and 
fundraisings.

Jo has 25 years’ healthcare management 
experience gained in Europe, the US and Asia. 
Much of her career has been in pharmaceuticals at 
GlaxoSmithKline where, amongst other roles, she 
headed the US vaccines business and Asia Pacific 
Pharmaceuticals business and led a programme to 
modernise the commercial model. She was previously 
Chief Operating Officer at the BMI group of private 
hospitals in the UK. She was Non-executive Director 
at Frimley Park NHS Foundation Trust in the UK, 
Duke NUS Medical School in Singapore and Cello 
Health plc.

She is currently a Non-Executive Director at UK listed 
company Circassia Group plc and is also on the 
Board of Recordti S.p.a.

C

C

View the Audit and Risk Committee Report on 
page 82

View the Remuneration Committee Report on 
page 86

71

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Our Governance 
Framework
9

Our Governance 
Framework

Shareholders
Our shareholders delegate to the Board collectively, 
the responsibility for the long-term success of the 
Company within a framework of good governance. 
The Board seeks to understand the investor base 
through regular dialogue and engagement.

The Matters Reserved to the Board and 
Committee terms of reference can be 
viewed on the Company’s website.

The Board
The Board’s role is to set the vision and strategy for the Company and deliver value to its shareholders  
over the medium to long term. 

There is a collective responsibility for deciding the governance arrangements most appropriate to achieving the 
Company’s purpose to support robust decision making, managing risk and ensuring a healthy culture. To assist in 
discharging its duties, some areas of responsibility are delegated to the Committees of the Board.

More information on the activities of the  
Board can be found on page 74

compliance & assurance oversight and delegated authorities

The Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee leads on the process for 
appointment, succession planning and evaluating 
Board and Committee composition and diversity to 
ensure Board effectiveness.

The Audit and Risk Committee
The Audit and Risk Committee leads on reviewing the 
integrity of the Group’s financial results and other 
reporting; reviews the effectiveness of the external 
audit; and has oversight of the effectiveness of risk 
management and systems of internal control. 

The Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee leads on designing 
remuneration policy, determining Board and senior 
executive remuneration; and takes account of the 
wider Group pay and associated policies.

More information on the work of the Nomination 
Committee can be found on pages 79 to 81

More information on the work of the Audit  
and Risk Committee can be found on  
pages 82 to 85

More information on the work of the 
Remuneration Committee can be found  
on pages 86 to 94

CEO & Senior Leadership Team

The SLT is led by the Chief Executive and meets on a regular basis.  
The SLT is responsible for business operations. 

More information on the SLT can be found on our website at  
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com/about-us/our-leadership-team

Group

EMEA*

APAC*

AMER*

compliance & assurance oversight, delegated authorities 
risk management and internal controls

Function support

Values & behaviours

•  Finance and tax

•  Commercial, sales and marketing

•  Agents, customers and suppliers

•  Fair competition and business 

•  Governance and legal

•  Regulatory

•  Corporate development

•  Supply and logistics

•  Business reporting

•  Compliance with laws

•  People and infrastructure

•  Scientific affairs and operations

•  Conflicts of interest

practice

•  Protection of Company assets

•  Anti-bribery and corruption

•  Whistleblowing

* 

For definitions, see page 19

72

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Governance 
Our Compliance with the 
Principles of the QCA code

Our compliance with the  
principles of the QCA code

As an AIM listed company, our governance is underpinned by the Quoted Companies Alliance (QCA) Corporate Governance 
Code 2018 (the ‘QCA Code’). In addition to the QCA Code, we monitor developments and guidance in the UK Corporate 
Governance Code, applicable to main market listed companies, to keep abreast of matters which we feel could also be embedded 
as best practice as part of a progressive approach.

1

2

3

4

5

To establish a strategy and business model which 
promote long-term value for shareholders

To seek to understand and meet shareholder  
needs and expectations

To take into account wider stakeholder and  
social responsibilities and their implications for  
long-term success

To embed effective risk management, considering both 
opportunities and threats, throughout  
the organisation

To ensure that between them the Directors have the 
necessary up-to-date experience, skills  
and capabilities

To evaluate Board performance based on  
clear and relevant objectives, seeking  
continuous improvement

To promote a culture that is based on ethical values  
and behaviours

To maintain governance structures and processes that 
are fit for purpose and support good decision-making by 
the Board

6

7

8

9

10

To maintain the Board as a well-functioning, balanced 
team led by the Chair

To communicate how the Company is governed and is 
performing by maintaining a dialogue with shareholders 
and other relevant stakeholders

For more information visit  
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

Complying with  
the QCA Code

1

2

3

We have indicated with the numeric markers  
throughout this section to highlight how we  
comply with the QCA Code. Further information  
can also be found on our website at:  
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com/ 
investors/governance

73

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 

Key activities of the Board and its Committees
Throughout the year the Board received regular updates on, and considered, the commercial and financial performance of the business, 
scientific operations and affairs, people and infrastructure, legal, ERP implementation, and the management and impact of COVID-19. In 
addition to these standing items, other business considered by the Board and its Committees is set out below. 

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug*

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Strategic planning 
Strategy planning, review of Group strategy, presentations  
from business and functions

2021 Budget 
Presentations and budget approval for 2021

Corporate development 
Review of acquisition opportunities and completion of  
acquisition of Biogix Inc.

Business reviews 
Mainland Europe, Asia Pacific, US and product review,  
brand protection

Investor engagement and broker presentations 
Presentations from brokers, full and half year results webcast 
presentations, analyst calls and investor roadshows, private 
client fund manager meetings, one-to-one calls and AGM

Review of banking facilities 
Approval of extension to Group banking facilities

Company results, trading statements and dividends 
Annual Report and Accounts, dividend policy and declarations

Nomination Committee  
Board composition and Committee membership, succession 
planning, terms of reference, bonus proposal for 2021

Remuneration Committee 
Review of salary proposals, 2019 corporate bonus awards, 
Company share option awards, 2020 corporate bonus  
scheme, objectives and targets, terms of reference

Audit and Risk Committee  
Key accounting estimates and judgements, significant 
accounting policies, annual audit process and fees, external 
auditor, internal audit, foreign currency and hedging

Governance including ESG 
Includes the review of risk management framework, Board 
Effectiveness Review, Governance reporting, review of Articles 
of Association, AGM Notice, D&O insurance, review of ESG 
requirements, CSR, Modern Slavery Statement, review of 
gender pay

*  Although there is no scheduled meeting in August, a management pack is circulated.

74

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

The role of the Board   1
The Board is responsible for the Group’s vision, business model and 
strategy. Together, the Directors are responsible for providing effective 
leadership to promote the long-term success of the Company. 

Each year in June, the Board holds a two-day strategy planning 
meeting at which the SLT and other senior employees present their 
proposals. From this session, the Group’s strategic plan and business 
model is agreed. This strategic plan and business model is regularly 
reviewed by the SLT to ensure alignment with the operations of the 
business and the CEO reports to the Board on implementation and 
progress and ensures decisions are made in line with the plan. The 
strategy is communicated to all employees by the management 
teams through breakfast briefings and online presentations. Further 
information on how the Company delivers the strategy to promote 
long-term growth can be found on pages 24 to 31 and on its business 
model on pages 22 and 23.

There is a formal list of matters reserved for the Board, which may 
only be amended by the Board and is available on our website.  
Key responsibilities of the Board include:

• Maintaining the policy and decision-making process through 

which the strategy is implemented;

• Checking that necessary financial and human resources are in 

place to meet strategic aims;

• Providing entrepreneurial leadership within a framework of good 

governance and sound risk management;

• Monitoring performance against key financial and non-financial 

indicators;

• Responsibility for risk management and systems of internal  

control; and

• Setting values and standards in corporate governance matters. 

Promoting the long-term success of the Company
The powers and duties of the Directors are determined by legislation 
and the Company’s Articles of Association. Directors are required 
to act in good faith in a way that they consider would be most likely 
to promote the success of the Company and having considered the 
views of the wider stakeholders of the Company.

The Directors are aware and mindful of their duties and obligations 
under s.172 of the Companies Act 2006. The Board ensures that 
the decisions are taken with a view to promoting the success of 
the Group as a whole and having considered the likely and long-
term consequences and wider stakeholder considerations. Further 
information on this can be found on pages 42 and 43 in the 
Responsible Business section of this report.

Open and honest discussion at Board level between management 
and the Directors considers the impact on the Group’s stakeholders 
when reviewing items flowing up to the Board as part of its activities, 
whether this is reviewing strategy, budget or a corporate development 
opportunity. Each meeting considers what information is needed to 
assist the Directors with their responsibilities. This can take the form of 
written reports, market reviews and guidance, and presentations and 
briefings from both internal members of staff and external advisers. 

Promoting corporate culture   8
The Board aims to lead by example and make decisions that are in the 
best interest of the Group as a whole. Our culture is underpinned by 
a clear set of values, which guide decision making at all levels in the 
business. The Board reviews and approves the Group’s policies which 
are then implemented and communicated internally and externally to 
those who are expected to adhere to them. Further information about 
our culture and values can be found on pages 44 and 45.

Engagement with shareholders and other stakeholders

2     3     10
The Board and its Committees recognise that to meet its 
responsibilities to shareholders and other stakeholders, it is important 
to ensure effective engagement with, and encourage participation 
from, these parties. The Board factors the needs and concerns of 
all the Company’s stakeholders into its discussion and decision 
making having been made aware of the needs, interests, and any 
impact of such decisions on the Company’s stakeholders. Visibility 
and awareness are further increased through senior management 
who have collective responsibility for communicating and engaging 
with specific stakeholder groups. This includes making sure that the 
business as a whole upholds its values and monitors behaviour  
for acceptability.

Further information on our dialogues and engagement with 
shareholders and other stakeholders can be found on pages 38  
to 41.

The Directors are committed to open communication with the Group’s 
shareholders to ensure that they clearly understand our business, 
strategy and performance. Throughout the year, the CEO and CFO 
meet with potential and existing investors and they feed back to the 
Board the key summary points from their meetings. In addition to these 
meetings, there were at least 50 scheduled meetings held as part of 
the Company’s investor roadshows for the annual 2019 and half-year 
2020 results.

The Board is provided with an analysis of the Company’s investor 
base at each Board meeting and research notes by sell-side analysts 
are circulated to all Directors. Furthermore, analysts’ notes, and 
brokers’ briefings are received and considered by the Board in order 
to ensure, as far as possible, a clear and up-to-date understanding of 
investors’ views. Information on investor sentiment is also provided to 
the Board by the Company’s brokers and financial PR advisers.

A list of the Company’s major shareholders can be found in the 
investor section of our website, and a list of notifiable holdings can 
be found on page 95 of the Directors’ Report. These are regularly 
updated following the formal notification of movements to the 
Company.

The Company further communicates with shareholders through its 
Annual Report and Accounts, half-year announcements, trading 
updates and at the Company’s AGM. Such reports as well as other 
relevant announcements and related information are all available on 
the Group’s website, www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com.

75

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance
continued

The Group recognises the importance of retail shareholders and 
the ‘Investors’ section on the Group’s website is regularly updated 
with the aim of providing good information for all investors, but 
particularly retail shareholders. The website offers a facility to sign 
up for email alert notifications of Company news and regulatory 
announcements. In addition, the CEO and CFO will regularly present 
at conferences attended by many potential and current retail investors 
and meet with specialist private client fund managers.
The Board and its Committees   5     9
The Board currently comprises six Directors, being the Chairman, 
three further independent Non-executive Directors and two Executive 
Directors. Independence on the Board is reviewed annually by the 
Nomination Committee. 

Each of the independent Non-executive Directors sits on at least two 
of the Audit and Risk, Nomination and Remuneration Committees. This 
ensures that between them they have a role in determining the pay 
and benefits of the Executive Directors and in the planning of Board 
succession including the appointment and, if necessary, removal of 
Executive Directors. Three independent Non-executive Directors, 
all of whom have an accountancy qualification, sit on the Audit 
and Risk Committee, enabling them to review internal controls and 
financial reporting matters. They have a direct relationship with the 
external auditors.

Each Non-executive Director is appointed for an initial term of three 
years, subject to annual re-election by shareholders at the AGM. 
Their appointment term may be renewed by mutual agreement. 

Board Committees 
The Board has delegated and empowered three Committees: a 
Remuneration Committee, a Nomination Committee and an Audit and 
Risk Committee. Each Committee has written terms of reference set 
by the Board, which are reviewed annually and are available on the 
Company’s website. 

Membership of each Committee is determined by the Board on 
the recommendation of the Nomination Committee. Executive 
Directors are not permitted to be members of the Committees. Each 
Committee Chair reports to the Board on the activities considered and 
determined by the relevant Committee. A summary of the Committees’ 
responsibilities and their work during the year can be found in the 
reports from the Committees appearing later in this section.

Board attendance, support and meeting management 

Attendance 
In leading and controlling the Company, the Directors are expected 
to attend all meetings. The Board and its Committees meet regularly 
on scheduled dates. This includes a two-day strategy meeting in each 
year which is also attended by all senior executives of the Group, 
the purpose of which is to review progress in delivering agreed plans 
and to develop and settle the Group’s business plans and long-
term strategic targets and set the framework for the achievement 
of those goals. 

The Board held 11 scheduled meetings, and two unscheduled 
meetings, during the year. Due to COVID-19 rules, eight meetings were 
held electronically, and five meetings were held in person. 

The responsibilities of both the Chairman and CEO are clearly 
defined and understood. 

The Chairman
The Chairman, David Cook, has primary responsibility for leading 
the Board, facilitating the effective contribution of all members and 
ensuring that it operates effectively and in the best interests of the 
shareholders. In addition, he maintains a strong focus on governance 
to ensure good practice is embedded in the business with good flows 
in communication and reporting. He maintains a regular dialogue 
with the CEO to ensure the business receives the support from the 
Board necessary to progress the strategy. 

The Chairman also meets with the Non-executive Directors on their 
own at least once a year and meets with them as part of the Board 
evaluation process. Shareholders have an opportunity to engage with 
the Chairman and the Board at the Company’s AGM. 

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
The CEO, Peter Butterfield, is responsible for the day-to-day running 
of the business and implementation of the Group’s strategy. He is 
supported by the SLT who have management responsibility for the 
business operations and support functions. Relevant matters are 
reported to the Board by the CEO and, as appropriate, the CFO and 
other members from the SLT.

Non-executive Directors
Non-executive Directors are required to commit the time necessary to 
fulfil their role. Their role is to:

• provide oversight and scrutiny of the performance of the  

Executive Directors;

• constructively challenge to help develop and execute on the 

agreed strategy;

• satisfy themselves as to the integrity of the financial reporting 

systems and the information they provide;

• satisfy themselves as to the robustness of the internal controls;

• ensure that the systems of risk management are robust and 

defensible; and

• review corporate performance and the reporting of such 

performance to shareholders.

76

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
Directors’ conflicts of interest
The Company has effective procedures in place to monitor and deal 
with conflicts of interest. Directors are required to notify the Company 
of any situation that could give rise to a conflict or potential conflict 
thereby compromising their independence and objectivity. Each 
member is required to disclose any such potential conflicts at the start 
of every meeting. The Board is fully aware of the other commitments 
and interests of its Directors, and changes to these commitments 
and interests are reported to and, where appropriate, agreed with 
the rest of the Board. Where any such conflict arises, the Board 
determines whether or not a Director can vote or be a party of the 
item under consideration in accordance with the Company’s Articles 
of Association.

The Board is satisfied that potential conflicts have been effectively 
managed throughout the year.

Meetings follow a clear agenda, supported by written reports and 
presentations from both internal members of staff as well as external 
advisers and consultants. Two ad hoc meetings of the Board were 
called to deal with non-routine business.

Board meeting attendance

David Cook

Chairman

Independent

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

Nigel Clifford

Jo LeCouilliard

Richard Jones

CEO

CFO

NED

NED

NED

–

–

Independent

Independent

Independent

13/13

13/13

13/13

13/13

13/13

13/13

Meeting management
The Company Secretary is secretary to the Board and the Board’s 
Committees and assists the Chairman to ensure good governance.  
On behalf of the Chairman, Chris Chrysanthou is responsible for 
ensuring that all Board and Committee meetings are conducted 
properly and that the Directors are properly briefed on any item of 
business to be discussed. He has a direct line into the Chairman on 
all matters relating to governance and is responsible for ensuring 
governance, legal and regulatory compliance is considered, 
recorded and implemented.  

Procedures are in place for distributing meeting agendas and 
reports so that they are received in good time, with the appropriate 
information. Ahead of each Board meeting, the Directors each 
receive written reports updating on strategy, finance, including 
monthly management accounts, operations, commercial activities, 
business development, risk management, legal and regulatory, 
people and infrastructure and on investor relations. Meeting papers 
are distributed via an electronic board portal.

The Directors may have access to independent professional advice, 
where needed, at the Group’s expense.

Director training and development  
All the Directors are responsible for ensuring their skills and 
knowledge are kept up to date. This is done in varying ways but 
includes professional training, online training or attending seminars 
and webinars offered by advisers and consultancies. In addition, 
regular updates on corporate governance, legal or regulatory 
changes are also provided via reporting or through presentations 
 to the Board.

77

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
Governance
continued

Board effectiveness  
As required under the QCA, the Board continually monitors and improves its performance and evaluates its performance based on clear 
and relevant objectives. The Chairman evaluates the performance of the Board annually to offer Directors an opportunity to discuss their 
contribution in terms of their skills and experience as well as identifying areas for improvement or development to enhance the capabilities of 
the Board as a whole. The Nomination Committee reviews any outcomes affecting Board and Committee composition.

Key improvements following the outcomes of the 2020 review have enhanced our planning to maintain Board focus on strategy and drawing 
on the wider skills and experience of the Non-executive Directors by encouraging greater dialogue with senior management. The Board has 
enhanced its forward planning of topics to support strategic discussions, and the process has been further refined as part of our 2021 planning. 
Despite the challenges in 2020 of not being able to meet face to face there was still a good dialogue between the Non-executive Directors 
and the senior team through video-conference when required. 

The 2021 evaluation consisted of one-to-one meetings between the Chairman and each Director to discuss various matters relating to Board 
and Committee performance and their effectiveness; each meeting was also attended by the Company Secretary, who also obtained feedback 
from each Director on the Chairman. Key discussion points included a review of activities held during 2020, Board dynamics and culture, 
meeting structure, risk and governance, strategy, the work of the Committees, ESG, engagement with shareholders, and priorities over the next 
12–18 months.

Results and outcomes were reviewed, summarised and circulated to Board members for discussion in February 2021. The table below sets out 
the key focus areas arising from the 2021 review and explains how previous years’ recommendations have been addressed:

Areas of focus

Feedback and recommendations

An effective Board, its culture, and 
dynamics 

Ambition and strategic planning

Meeting format, locations and 2021 
planning/priorities

Roles, contributions, and stakeholder 
engagement

There is a high degree of challenge, with good debate and discussion. There is a healthy divergence of 
opinion;  views are respected and challenge is responded to in positive and constructive manner. To enhance 
decision-making and debate, the Company Secretarial team will ensure that the Non-executive Directors are 
able to meet and discuss both separately and with the Executive any matters on an ad hoc basis.

Being able to deliver against the Group strategy remains a core focus and the Board will continue broadening 
strategic questions and spend more time thinking about global prospects, and risks and opportunities for the 
longer term. However, despite this, the online presentations were still very productive and well delivered by the 
management teams. As we continue to build a consumer healthcare business, the Board will consider running a 
two-step approach to strategy, holding both a mini-strategy day and the larger strategy event later in the year.

Our meeting planning, process and format works well and overall, the Board feels very supported. Enhanced 
forward planning will continue to align with the delivery on strategy, focusing on growth, ESG, core assets, 
and regions. Meetings will be held through a blend of face-to-face and remote working. Efficiencies through 
reporting will also be developed to engender a culture that embeds an understanding of the need to support 
the Board in discharging its responsibilities.

When making its decisions the Board considers the interests of and feedback from its stakeholders. It is 
therefore important that the Board continues to maintain a dialogue with the Company’s shareholders, its 
workforce, and other key stakeholders. The Non-executive Directors do not operate exclusively within the 
confines of the boardroom and maintain a good understanding of the business. To further this, the Board 
will work with the SLT to develop an engagement strategy based on the issues that are most important to the 
Company’s long-term success. The Board will also review the need for dedicated investor relations support.

The next review is scheduled for early 2022.

78

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
Governance 
Nomination Committee Report
5

9 10

6

Nomination

  Committee
  Report
“ As an international business 
it is critical that we ensure we 
have the right people to help 
us continue to deliver our 
objectives in line with  
the Group’s strategy.”

Chairman’s statement

On behalf of the Nomination Committee (the ‘Committee’), I am 
pleased to introduce the Nomination Committee report in which we 
set out the Committee’s responsibilities and report on the activities of 
the Committee during the year.

As an international business it is critical that we ensure we have the 
right people to help us continue to deliver our objectives in line with 
Group’s strategy. This means the Committee must remain focused 
on understanding its framework for diversity alongside talent and 
succession planning across the business. You can read more about 
diversity and inclusion and our accreditation as a Great Place to Work® 
on page 30 of this Annual Report. 

Gender and ethnic diversity forms part of the Committee’s discussions 
when reviewing succession plans for the Board and SLT. With two new 
members joining the Board in 2019, we have been working hard to 
ensure stability and effectiveness to lead on our strategy. Each year, 
our Board evaluation process also discusses with Board members their 
thoughts on succession and diversity when reviewing Board culture and 
the Board’s effectiveness.

As part of a progressive plan, we review the skills on our Board and 
work with Group HR to ensure we identify any gaps. We talk about 
a range of areas such as diversity of thought, experience, gender, 
ethnicity, skills, nationality, and specific skills identified to strengthen 
and develop the knowledge base on the Board. When necessary 
we also engage and work with specialist recruitment consultants to 
help identify talent and search for potential candidates that meet our 
objective criteria. 

As a board of an AIM listed company, we monitor the guidance and 
best practice in the market around the areas of gender and ethnicity, 
in particular the percentage targets set for FTSE main market listed 
companies. 

Should investors wish to discuss any aspects of the work of the 
Committee, I will be available to answer questions at this year’s AGM.

David Cook
Nomination Committee Chairman
23 March 2021

79

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Nomination Committee Report 
continued

DIRECTOR

ROLE

GENDER

FINANCE

PHARMA/
LIFE SCIENCES

INTERNATIONAL

SALES & 
MARKETING

GROWTH

FINANCIAL  
MARKETS*

STRATEGIC  
MERGERS & 
ACQUISITIONS

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

Nigel Clifford

David Cook

Jo LeCouilliard

Richard Jones

CEO

CFO

INED

INED

INED

INED

M

M

M

M

F

M

* 

 UK and overseas financial markets experience

The role of the Committee
The Nomination Committee’s primary role is to carry out a selection 
process for the appointment and reappointment of all Directors to the 
Board, and to review the structure, size and composition of the Board 
(including in terms of skills, knowledge, experience and diversity). The 
Committee also reviews the leadership needs of the organisation and 
monitors succession planning for both Board and senior executive roles. 
The framework of duties is set out in its terms of reference which are 
available on the Company’s website. Each year the Committee reviews 
its own performance and its Terms of Reference. 

Duties of the Committee
The duties of the Committee include:

• Keeping itself informed about strategic issues and commercial 

changes affecting the Company.

• Reviewing the structure, size, and composition of the Board 
including diversity, skills, knowledge, and experience.

• Considers succession plans for Directors and other senior 

executives.

• Identifying and nominating candidates to fill Board vacancies.

• Evaluating the balance of skill, knowledge, experience, and 
diversity prior to commencing any appointment process.

• Reviewing the results of the Board performance evaluation insofar 
as it relates to composition and time commitment of Directors.

• Making recommendations to the Board on matters such as 
Committee membership, reappointment, and re-election  
of Directors.

Members of the Committee have access to the Company Secretary 
who attends and minutes all meetings. To enable the Committee to 
discharge its duties effectively, the Company Secretary is responsible 
for ensuring the Committee receives high-quality, timely information. 
The Chair of the Committee reports to the Board on its proceedings 
after each meeting on all matters within its duties and responsibilities 
and will make any recommendations to the Board it deems appropriate. 

80

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Board gender 
diversity

Male

83% 

Female

17%

Committee membership and attendance
Appointments to the Committee are made by the Board. Only 
members of the Committee have the right to attend meetings. 
However, where appropriate, the Chief People and Infrastructure 
Officer and the CEO are invited to attend certain meetings of the 
Committee to support with discussions around succession planning 
and recruitment process. 

Attendance
During the year, the Committee held two scheduled meetings and 
reported on its activities to the Board. As at the date of this report, 
the members of the Nomination Committee, all of whom held office 
throughout the year and to the date of this report unless otherwise 
stated, are:

Member

Role

Status

Appointment date Attendance

David Cook

Chairman Independent

01/04/2014

Nigel Clifford* NED

Independent

26/01/2015

Jo LeCouilliard NED

Independent

29/01/2019

Richard Jones

NED

Independent

29/01/2019

2/2

2/2

2/2

2/2

* 

 Nigel Clifford stepped down as Chairman of the Committee on 1 January 2021 and was replaced 
by David Cook. Nigel Clifford remains a member of the Committee.

 Activities of the Committee
Board composition
The Committee reviews any outcomes from the annual Board 
performance evaluation that relate both to composition and time 
commitment from Non-executive Directors. The Committee keeps 
under review the Board’s composition to ensure it provides a 
sufficiently wide range of skills and experience to enable it to  
pursue its strategic goals and to address anticipated issues in  
the foreseeable future. This process includes reviewing the mix 
of skills,  sector experience and financial, public markets and 
international experience.

Being a global business, the Committee is aware of the benefits of 
diversity on the Board and at the senior management level. It remains 
committed to considering diversity when discussing appointments 
and succession plans. The Company and the Board always seek to 
search for, recruit and appoint the best available person based on 
aptitude and ability, regardless of gender, marital or civil partnership 
status, race, colour, nationality, ethnic or national origins, pregnancy, 
disability, age, sexual orientation, religion or belief.

Board balance and independence
The Committee considers there to be an appropriate balance 
between Executive and Non-executive Directors on the Board,  
and following this year’s Board evaluation, members confirmed  
that discussions are not dominated by any one or small group of 
people when making decisions. Having considered the guidelines  
on independence, on appointment as Chairman, David Cook  
was independent and continues to be regarded by the Board  
as independent alongside Nigel Clifford, Richard Jones and  
Jo LeCouilliard. 

Committee membership changes
At Nigel Clifford’s request, the Committee reviewed the time 
commitment required with respect to the chairing of both the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committees. In December 2020, 
following this review and on the recommendation of the Committee, 
the Board approved a change to the chairmanship of these 
Committees with effect from 1 January 2021: David Cook was 
appointed Chair of the Nomination Committee and Jo LeCouilliard 
was appointed Chair of the Remuneration Committee. Nigel remains 
a member of both Committees.

Senior Independent Director (SID)
Each year the Nomination Committee considers whether it is 
appropriate to have a SID to act as a sounding board and 
intermediary for the Chairman or other Board members. As part of 
their review in 2020, it was concluded that the appointment of a SID 
is not necessary at this time, but the potential appointment will be kept 
under review.

External directorships
The Chairman and Non-executive Directors hold appointments as 
directors on a small number of other companies, as detailed in their 
biographies on pages 70 and 71. It is considered that the Chairman 
and Non-executive Directors allocate sufficient time and commitment 
to fulfil their duties to the Company.

Board appointments and succession planning
Succession planning
The Committee works closely with the Board and, with the support 
of the Chief People and Infrastructure Officer, develops strategies in 
support of progressive and orderly succession planning for Board 
and senior management. Planning includes consideration of the 
challenges and opportunities facing the Company and careful 
evaluation of the skills and experience needed on the Board in the 
future. When developing these plans, the Directors are mindful of the 
need for a more diverse executive pipeline to help increase diversity 
levels in senior positions.

Board appointments and induction
Whether as part of formal succession planning or to fill any Board 
vacancy that should arise, the Committee leads the process for the 
appointment of Directors. The Chairman does not chair the Committee 
when it is dealing with the appointment of his successor. 

Any appointment process follows a careful assessment of the balance 
of skills, knowledge and experience and diversity on the Board to 
identify capabilities that would enhance the Board and support the 
long-term strategy of the Group. The Chief People and Infrastructure 
Officer prepares a role description and capabilities required for 
the appointment. The services of an external recruitment agency 
are engaged to facilitate the search with instructions to consider 
candidates from a wide range of backgrounds. Potential candidates 
are also considered on merit and against objective criteria with 
due regard to the benefits of diversity, including gender, and time 
available to devote to the position. Potential candidates are required 
to disclose business interests that may result in a conflict of interest. 

From a shortlist of suitable candidates, interviews are held with the 
Chairman of the Board, CEO and Chief People and Infrastructure 
Officer and other Board members. The Committee then recommends 
appointments to the full Board for their formal approval. New 
appointments are proposed to shareholders for approval at the next 
AGM following first date of appointment. 

On appointment, all Directors receive a personally tailored induction. 
This includes meetings with members of the Board, members of 
the SLT, the Head of Legal and Group Company Secretary and 
receive presentations from key functions in the business. They are 
provided with an overview of the Group’s structure and operations 
and governance policies and receive copies of past Board minutes 
and reports via the electronic board portal. In addition, the portal 
holds other key corporate documents and information, for example, 
Matters Reserved for the Board, Committee Terms of Reference, the 
Company’s Articles of Association and the Directors’ and Officers’ 
liability insurance arrangements.

Annual re-election of Directors at AGM
In accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association, all 
Directors are subject to election or re-election by shareholders  
at the AGM. In line with good practice, the Committee recommended 
to the Board that all six Directors, being eligible, put themselves forward 
for annual re-election at the Company’s AGM. 

81

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Audit and Risk Committee Report
4

9 10

5

Chairman’s statement
On behalf of the Audit and Risk Committee (the ‘Committee’), I am 
pleased to introduce the Audit and Risk Committee report. As an 
AIM listed company, we are guided by the QCA’s Audit Committee 
Guide and, when appropriate to do so, look to the UK Corporate 
Governance Code 2018 and to investor guidelines for best practice. 
Below we set out the Committee’s responsibilities and report on the 
activities of the Committee during the year. 

The consequences of the outbreak of the pandemic in 2020 were 
quickly a key topic at the Audit and Risk Committee and we witnessed 
a reporting regime in the UK that had to adapt to accommodate 
some of the challenges being faced by the business community. At the 
start of the year, this saw us announcing a temporary postponement 
of our audited preliminary results based on the Financial Conduct 
Authority’s (FCA) guidance to observe a moratorium on the publication 
of preliminary financial statements for at least two weeks owing to 
the impact of the COVID-19 coronavirus on companies and auditors. 
This provided our auditor KPMG LLP (KPMG) further opportunity to 
review and challenge management in relation to the potential impact 
of COVID-19 on the Group’s solvency and going concern.  We were 
pleased to release our 2019 annual results on 7 April 2020 having 
carefully reviewed the potential impact of COVID-19 on our estimates 
and judgements particularly in respect of going concern. 

During the year, we segregated our portfolio of assets into two areas: 
(i) Consumer Healthcare brands and (ii) Prescription Medicines. 
As a result, the Committee took the opportunity to consider the 
portfolio and review the estimates and judgements being used to 
determine indefinite useful lives of these products and conducted 
impairment reviews for all intangible brand assets. In addition, 
in order to bring our policy into line with market, we updated the 
classification policy for non-underlying items and took the decision 
to include all amortisation and impairment charges for intangible 
assets in non-underlying items for 2020 and subsequent years to add 
additional clarity to our underlying trading in our financial statements. 
Changes in the useful life assumptions and resulting impairments 
were explained to the market on 23 September 2020 as part of the 
Company’s half-year financial statements and can also be found in 
note 2.9 on page 133.

At the very end of the year and in early 2021, we carefully reviewed 
the accounting treatment and key estimates and judgements in respect 
of the acquisition of Biogix Inc on 29 December 2020. Further details 
are set out in note 31 on page 154.

Audit and Risk
  Committee
  Report
“ Information that is fair,  
balanced, and understandable 
helps shareholders assess 
Alliance’s performance, 
business model and strategy.”

82

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

DIRECTOR

ROLE

GENDER

FINANCE

PHARMA/
LIFE SCIENCES

INTERNATIONAL

SALES & 
MARKETING

GROWTH

FINANCIAL  
MARKETS*

STRATEGIC  
MERGERS & 
ACQUISITIONS

Richard Jones (C)

INED

David Cook

Jo LeCouilliard

INED

INED

M

M

F

* 

 UK and overseas financial markets experience

One of the Committee’s key responsibilities is to review and challenge 
the processes for identifying risks and opportunities (both financial 
and non-financial) and risk mitigation structures. We regularly review 
the Group’s risk register throughout the year and the Committee 
believes that the Group strategy has the support of a management 
team who understand the risk management framework required to 
deliver it. Information about our system of risk management and 
internal control together with the principal risks and uncertainties 
facing the business can be found on pages 56 to 65.

The Committee also carried out a review of the effectiveness of the 
Company’s auditor, KPMG LLP. Following this review, we are pleased 
to be recommending their reappointment at this year’s AGM. In 
addition, and in line with rules on audit partner rotation, Andrew 
Campbell-Orde will be stepping down following the signing of these 
accounts and Huw Brown will take over as lead partner for the 2021 
audit. The Committee would like to thank Andrew for his support to the 
Committee since 2016. 

Richard Jones
Audit and Risk Committee Chairman
23 March 2021

Committee  
gender diversity

Male

67%

Female

33%

The role of the Committee
The Audit and Risk Committee assists the Board with monitoring and 
reviewing the Company’s financial results and other reporting and 
has oversight of the effectiveness of risk management and systems of 
internal control. Its role is to provide confidence to shareholders on 
the integrity of our reported financial results and provide challenge 
to the external auditors and senior management. The framework 
of duties is set out in its Terms of Reference which are available on 
the Company’s website. Each year the Committee reviews its own 
performance and its Terms of Reference. 

Duties of the Committee
The duties of the Committee include:

• Reviewing the management and reporting of financial matters 

including key accounting policies.

• Reviewing the Annual Report and Accounts and advising the 

Board on whether, when take as a whole, it is fair, balanced, and 
understandable and provides shareholder with the information 
necessary to assess the Company’s performance, business model 
and strategy.

• Considering the appointment of external auditors and the 

frequency of retendering and rotation of the audit.

• Overseeing the relationship with, and the independence and 

objectivity of, the external auditors.

• Setting policy in relation to the use of the external auditors for non-

audit services.

• Advising the Board on the Company’s appetite for and tolerance 
of risk and the strategy in relation to risk management and review 
any non-conformances with these.

• Reviewing the Company’s risk management and internal control 

systems and their effectiveness.

• Reviewing the Company’s procedures for detecting fraud, bribery 
and corruption and ensuring arrangements are adequate for 
employees to raise concerns.

83

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Audit and Risk Committee Report 
continued

Members of the Committee have access to the Company Secretary 
who attends and minutes all meetings. To enable the Committee to 
discharge its duties effectively, the Company Secretary is responsible 
for ensuring the Committee receives high-quality, timely information. 
The Chairman of the Committee works closely with the CFO and the 
finance department to ensure papers for meetings are comprehensive 
and comprehendible. When appropriate to do so, the Committee 
seeks the support of external advisers and consultants.

The Committee reports to the Board which includes reporting on 
any matters where it considers action or improvement is needed, 
including recommendation of remedial actions. The Chair of the 
Committee reports to the Board on its proceedings after each meeting 
on all matters including any reporting issues and on estimates and 
judgements made in the preparation of financial statements. 

Committee membership and attendance
Appointments to the Committee are made by the Board following any 
recommendations from the Nomination Committee. Only members of 
the Committee have the right to attend meetings. All three members 
of the Committee have a mix of knowledge and skills gained through 
their experience of business, management practices including risk, 
the industry sector and have recent and relevant financial experience. 
The CEO, CFO and the Group Head of Finance are invited to attend 
all meetings, while other senior financial managers will attend as 
appropriate. 

The external auditors also attend the meetings to discuss the planning 
and conclusions of their work and meet with the members of the Audit 
and Risk Committee without any members of the executive team 
present after each meeting. The Audit and Risk Committee can call for 
information from management and consults with the external auditors 
directly if required.

Attendance
During the year, the Committee held four scheduled meetings and 
reported on its activities to the Board. 

As at the date of this report, the members of the Audit and Risk 
Committee, all of whom held office throughout the year and to the 
date of this report unless otherwise stated, are:

Member

Role

Status

Appointment date Attendance

Richard Jones

Chairman Independent

29/01/2019

David Cook

NED

Independent

01/04/2014

Jo LeCouilliard NED

Independent

29/01/2019

4/4

4/4

4/4

Activities of the Committee

Areas of focus

Key duties and responsibilities

Activities in the year ended 31 December 2020

Financial Statements 
and narrative 
reporting

The content and integrity of 
financial statements and any formal 
announcements relating to financial 
performance, including review of 
the significant financial reporting 
judgements contained therein.

• Review of the financial statements and narrative reporting in the Annual Report and 

Accounts for 2019 and 2020 and in the unaudited half year results to 30 June 2020, 
with reference to the reports being fair, balanced and understandable.

• Review of the preliminary results for the financial years ended 31 December 2019  

and the unaudited half year results to 30 June 2020.

• All financial announcements are circulated for review and approved by the Board.

• Consideration of reports from the external auditor in respect of the Annual Report  

and Accounts for 2019 and 2020.

Going concern 

Matters that have informed the 
Board’s assessment of whether the 
Company is a going concern.

• A review of the going concern including methodology, assessment in support of the 

going concern assumption, concluding the expectation that the Group has adequate 
resources to continue in operation existence for the foreseeable future. 

Accounting policies 
and standards

Estimates and judgements, 
amortisation of intangible assets 
and non-underlying classification.

• Review of estimates and judgements being used to determine indefinite useful lives of 

product portfolio.

• Review of amortisation and impairment.

• Review of non-underlying classification policy.

Estimates and judgements 
acquisition of Biogix Inc.

Foreign Exchange Hedging 
Treasury Policy.

• Review of estimates and judgements to accounting for the acquisition of Biogix Inc. 
under IFRS 3 including careful review of the underlying estimates and judgements in 
the preliminary Purchase Price Allocation.

• Review of foreign exchange and hedging pre- and post the acquisition of Biogix 

Inc. to ensure forward hedging strategies in respect of Sterling and US Dollar ensure 
certainty. This included a review of the impact on leverage and accounting.

84

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
Risk management and 
internal controls

Financial and other internal controls 
and risk management systems 
including the Group’s Principal Risks 
and Uncertainties.

• A review of risk management and the Group risk register.

• Review of the Group’s assessment of its control framework including progress in 

enhancing the control environment.

• A review of the business and corporate governance statement relating to the audit  

and risk management.

• A review of the Group’s risk management and internal control systems is set out on 

pages 56 to 65. 

• Annual review of the need for an internal audit function.

Regulatory and compliance risk

• Reviewed and introduced an updated Whistleblowing policy and procedure.

Review of external 
auditor

External auditor’s independence 
and objectivity and the effectiveness 
of the audit process. 

The policy to control engagement of 
the external auditor to supply non-
audit services.

• Meetings with the external auditor without management to consider any potential 

areas of concern.

• Review and consideration of the external auditor’s findings and recommendations  
and management’s response from the audit of the year ended 31 December 2019  
and 2020.

• Approve the terms of appointment, areas of responsibility and duties.

• Scope and strategy of the 2020 external audit set out in the engagement letter and 

recommend approval to the Board.

• Review of the external auditor’s performance, independence, and objectivity.

The rotation of Audit Partner

• Considered the rules relating to the rotation of the audit partner rotation under the 

2019 FRC Ethical Standards. Andrew Campbell-Orde’s five-year term to the end of 
the 2020 annual audit was reviewed and the Committee agreed that there would be a 
change in audit partner following the completion of the 2020 audit. 

Terms of Reference

Reporting to the Board on how 
the Committee has discharged its 
responsibilities.

• The Committee reviewed its own Terms of Reference which are considered to be 
satisfactory. The Committee and Board were satisfied that the Committee and its 
members continue to operate effectively individually and collectively and had 
discharged all of the duties within its remit.

External auditor
Audit process 
Each year, the Committee assesses the proposed Audit plan for 
the external auditor’s review of the Company’s full-year financial 
statements. This plan sets out the scope of the audit, areas of 
significant risk of material misstatement, timetable and fees. KPMG 
formally present their findings to the Committee but throughout 
the auditing process there is regular dialogue and engagement 
with management with any significant matters or risks being 
communicated. 

Prior to the Board’s approval of the Annual Report and Accounts, 
the Committee reviews with the auditor the representations set out 
in the management representation letter and reports to the Board. 
The auditor presents the Board with a management representation 
letter which the Committee will have reviewed and discussed with the 
auditor as part of its year-end meetings.  

Effectiveness and independence of the external auditor
The Committee is responsible for agreeing the terms of engagement 
with the Company’s external auditors KPMG. The objectivity and 
independence of the external auditors is safeguarded by reviewing 
the auditors’ formal declarations, monitoring relationships between 
key audit staff and the Company, and tracking the level of non-audit 
fees payable to the external auditors.

Reappointment of the external auditor
KPMG took up office as the Company’s auditor in 2016. The auditor’s 
appointment requires the approval of shareholders at the AGM. 
Following a review by the Committee, the proposed reappointment 
of KPMG as the Company’s auditor will be recommended to 
shareholders by the Board at the 2021 AGM.    

Internal audit function
The Audit and Risk Committee considers the need for an internal 
audit function. This is reviewed annually, and the Committee 
has determined, that given the current size of the Group, it is not 
appropriate to maintain a dedicated internal audit function. The 
position is kept under review. 

Whistleblowing
In June 2020, the Board approved a revised Whistleblowing Policy 
and procedures.  Published on the Company’s intranet, it provides 
all employees access to a confidential forum in which it is possible to 
raise concerns about potential and perceived improprieties. Provided 
it is appropriate to do so, the process is managed by the Company 
Secretary in conjunction with Human Resources. The outcomes of any 
investigations carried out in accordance with the Policy is reported to 
the Committee. 

85

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Remuneration Committee Report
5

9 10

Remuneration
  Committee
  Report

“ Our remuneration policy seeks 
to balance long-term shareholder 
value with fair pay and reward to 
ensure that we attract, motivate 
and retain the best skills, 
experience and capabilities.”

86

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Chairman’s statement
On behalf of the Remuneration Committee (the ‘Committee’), I am 
pleased to introduce my first Remuneration Committee report since 
becoming Chairman of the Committee at the beginning of 2021. 

In line with good practice reporting for Remuneration Committees on 
AIM, this year’s report provides readers with greater disclosure of 
the Board's approach to remuneration. As an AIM listed company, 
we are guided by the QCA’s Remuneration Committee Guide and, 
when appropriate to do so, look to the UK Corporate Governance 
Code 2018 and to investor guidelines for best practice. Below we set 
out the Committee’s responsibilities and report on the activities of the 
Committee during the year. 

The Committee remains aware of the importance placed by investors 
on remuneration. In carrying out its duties, we continue to balance our 
remuneration policy and practices with our size and complexity as 
well as with the performance of the business. We promote the long-
term growth of shareholder value, in line with the Group’s strategy, 
and the need to ensure that our people remain motivated through fair 
remuneration strategies.

Matters considered by the Committee during the year have been very 
cognisant of market expectations and the views of investor bodies, 
including the expectation for executive remuneration outcomes to 
reflect the experience of shareholders, the wider workforce, and other 
key stakeholders. The Committee believes that the Company’s current 
remuneration policy encourages and rewards the right behaviours 
and that any risks created by its structure is within the appetite of  
the Board.

DIRECTOR

ROLE

GENDER

FINANCE

PHARMA/
LIFE SCIENCES

INTERNATIONAL

SALES & 
MARKETING

GROWTH

FINANCIAL  
MARKETS*

STRATEGIC  
MERGERS & 
ACQUISITIONS

Jo LeCouilliard (C)

INED

David Cook

Nigel Clifford

INED

INED

F

M

M

* 

 UK and overseas financial markets experience

This year’s results highlight the resilient nature of our business and 
are a credit to the hard work of the management team and all our 
employees. Our policy on remuneration remains unchanged for 
both Executive and Non-executive Directors. In applying our policy 
during the year, the Committee considered the resilient performance 
of the business and the fact that the Company grew underlying 
profits before tax without the need to reduce headcount, furlough 
employees or take any other direct support (financial or otherwise) 
from government. The Company also made significant progress in 
delivering its strategy by growing organically and inorganically 
despite the impact of the pandemic. In view of this resilient 
performance and strategic progress, limited discretion was applied 
in assessing the achievement of corporate bonus targets for all 
employees, including the Executive Directors.

The key activities of the Committee included: 

• A review of our remuneration policies, remuneration levels (both 
fixed and variable), and appropriate AIM market comparisons 
with respect to discussions on any changes to Executive 
remuneration. Ensuring our policy achieves its objectives 
and continues to attract, retain, and motivate a high-quality 
management team to run the Alliance business successfully for  
our shareholders. 

• Discussions in the context of the potential impact of external 

factors, such as COVID-19, on the business and the economy 
generally, the Company’s dividend policy and payments, 
competence, investor sentiment, sector performance, affordability, 
total reward, and wider employee view.

• Reviewing and approving annual bonus against the achievement 

of targets and personal performance.

• Monitoring and making recommendations with respect to the level 

and structure of remuneration for senior management. 

• Assessing the achievement of performance conditions and extent 
of vesting relating to share awards which matured in 2020. 

• Approving the grant of share option awards under the Company’s 
share incentive plans to the Executive Directors and employees.

• Reviewing the holding requirements under the Company’s Share 

Ownership Policy.

Committee  
gender diversity

Male

67%

Female

33%

The Committee continues to monitor trends and developments in 
relation to remuneration and market practices, corporate governance 
and welcomes views from its shareholders. Being committed to and 
maintaining a healthy dialogue with our shareholders helps to ensure 
that our remuneration strategy is understood and remains appropriate 
across all levels of the organisation. 

I will be attending the AGM on 19 May 2021 and will be available to 
answer any shareholder questions on the Committee’s activities. In the 
meantime, I would like to thank our shareholders for their continued 
support. 

Jo LeCouilliard
Remuneration Committee Chairman
23 March 2021

87

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Remuneration Committee Report 
continued

The role of the Remuneration Committee
The role of the Remuneration Committee is to ensure there is a formal 
process for considering Executive remuneration. On behalf of the 
Board, it reviews the pay, benefits, and other terms of service of the 
Executive Directors of the Company and the broad pay strategy with 
respect to other senior executives. The framework of duties is set out in 
its Terms of Reference which are available on the Company’s website. 
Each year the Committee reviews its own performance and its Terms 
of Reference.

Members of the Committee have access to the Company Secretary 
who attends and minutes all meetings. To enable the Committee to 
discharge its duties effectively, the Company Secretary is responsible 
for ensuring the Committee receives high-quality, timely information. 
The Chair of the Committee reports to the Board on its proceedings 
after each meeting on all matters within its duties and responsibilities 
and will make any recommendations to the Board it deems 
appropriate.  The Committee will also engage with the Nomination 
Committee when considering, for example, the appointment of 
Directors or contractual terms on termination.  

Committee membership and attendance
Appointments to the Committee are made by the Board following any 
recommendations from the Nomination Committee. Only members  
of the Committee have the right to attend meetings. However,  
where appropriate, the CEO, CFO and the Chief People and 
Infrastructure Officer are also invited to attend certain meetings of  
the Remuneration Committee.

Attendance
During the year, the Committee held a total of five meetings and 
reported on its activities to the Board. As at the date of this report, 
the membership of the Remuneration Committee comprises three 
Independent Non-executive Directors, who all held office throughout 
the year and to the date of his report. The members and their 
attendance are as follows:

Member

Role

Status

Appointment date Attendance

Jo LeCouilliard  Chairman Independent

29/01/2019

David Cook

NED

Independent

01/04/2014

Nigel Clifford*  NED

Independent

24/02/2015

5/5

5/5

5/5

* 

 Nigel Clifford stepped down as Chairman of the Committee on 1 January 2021 and was replaced 
by Jo LeCouilliard. Nigel Clifford remains a member of the Committee.

Activities of the Committee
During the year 2020, matters reviewed and considered by 
the Remuneration Committee included reviewing policies on 
remuneration, external environment, and market comparators, 
increases to annual base salaries, short-term and long-term reward 
and incentives, and assessing the extent to which targets have been 
achieved under the performance-related bonus scheme. When 
appropriate to do so, the Remuneration Committee seeks the support 
of external advisers and consultants. No Directors or senior managers 
are involved in any decisions as to their own remuneration.

88

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

REMUNERATION POLICY

Remuneration policy tables
As the Company is not a fully listed company, it is not required to produce a formal remuneration policy or seek shareholder approval of that 
policy. Notwithstanding, we set out below additional information that the Committee believes will be most useful to shareholders and reflects 
remuneration practices that are appropriate for an AIM company of our size. The policy is designed to ensure our Executive Director pay 
arrangements remain supportive of and drive the strategy. 

Policy table in respect of Executive remuneration

Element

Policy

Base salary

Base salaries are reviewed annually to ensure they remain in line with other pharmaceutical/healthcare and AIM-listed companies 
and reflect the size and scope of the individual’s role. Within that frame of reference, the Company aims to be at or near the median 
level. 

Annual base salaries increase in line with the remuneration policy and take effect from May each year. The Committee is committed 
to ensuring that salaries remain competitive relative to the AIM 100. Levels are set to attract and retain individuals to lead and drive 
forwards the agreed strategy for the Company.

Pension and  
other benefits

Executive Directors can participate in the Company’s defined contribution pension scheme. In line with all employees, only their base 
salaries are pensionable. The Company contributes twice the amount contributed by the employee up to a maximum of 10%. When 
appropriate to do so, Executive Directors may take benefits as a salary cash supplement (which will ordinarily be reduced to take 
account of the employer National Insurance Contributions).

Other benefits in kind include life assurance, healthcare and the provision of a cash allowance in lieu of a company car.

Annual bonus

The delivery of the Group’s in-year, short-term corporate goals is incentivised by offering a cash-settled bonus (‘Annual Bonus’) 
linked to two factors: 

• the achievement of budgeted levels of underlying profit before tax (‘Target’), which is the key metric the Board considers in  

monitoring corporate performance; and

• personal performance of each Executive. 

As part of this incentive strategy Executive Directors are eligible to participate in the all-employee Annual Bonus scheme. The 
level of that bonus is determined by first assessing whether the Target has been achieved by the business and, once this target has 
been achieved, applying a further multiplier which is determined by assessment of the Executive’s personal performance for the 
relevant year.  

The Target is set at the start of each financial year – the Target is determined with the approval of the Remuneration Committee to 
ensure it incentivises Executives and aligns with the Group’s strategy. 

Personal performance is measured on various factors including delivery of pre-set personal targets.

Based on a combination of Target and personal performance the Annual Bonus that each of the Executives is able to earn is as follows:

Chief Executive Officer  
A Target bonus of 50% of base salary for 100% Target performance, increasing on a sliding scale up to a maximum of 100% of  
base salary.

The Target bonus can be further increased by applying a personal performance multiplier to the achieved Target bonus for 
overperformance. The maximum personal performance related multiplier of 1.5x (up to an additional 50%) is applied to the  
Target bonus.

The CEO’s potential maximum Annual Bonus reward is 150% of base salary.

Chief Financial Officer 
A Target bonus of 40% of base salary for 100% OTE Target performance, increasing on a sliding scale up to a maximum of 80% of 
base salary.

The bonus can be further increased by applying a personal performance multiplier to the achieved Target bonus for 
overperformance. The maximum personal performance-related multiplier of 1.5x (up to an additional 50%) is applied to the 
Target bonus.

The CFO’s potential maximum Annual Bonus reward is 120% of base salary.

89

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Remuneration Committee Report 
continued

REMUNERATION POLICY CONTINUED

Element

Policy

Share incentive 
schemes

The Company operates two share incentive schemes to encourage a culture of long-term growth and performance that aligns with 
share ownership. Executive Directors can participate in both the Company Share Option Plan (CSOP) and the Long-Term Incentive 
Scheme (LTIP). 

Any awards granted to the Executive Directors are subject to performance metrics which are reviewed regularly by the Committee,  
and the level of award is reviewed annually to ensure that the aggregate remuneration remains competitive. 

Performance targets for Directors’ awards granted under the LTIP and CSOP continue to be based on market benchmarked Earnings  
Per Share (EPS) and Total Shareholder Return (TSR). 

The maximum total market value of shares over which awards may be granted under the LTIP to any participant during any financial 
year is 100% of the participant’s salary. However, in exceptional circumstances, the Committee may, at its absolute discretion, grant 
a higher amount. The maximum market value of shares under the approved part of the CSOP shall not exceed £30,000. There is no 
limit on the market value of shares when granting unapproved share option awards.

Further information about the Company’s share incentive plans is set out on page 95.

Share ownership

To align Directors and Senior Management’s interests with our shareholders, the Company operates a Share Ownership Policy. 
When exercising share options relevant employees are required to build a qualifying interest in shares that is equal to a percentage 
of their base salary at the prevailing time. Ordinary Shares are valued at their market value at the time of any calculation carried out 
to determine whether a qualifying interest has been established or needs to be increased. Both the CEO and CFO are required to 
build a qualifying interest equal to 100% of their base salaries. Further information can be found on page 94 of this report.

Policy table in respect of Non-executive remuneration

Remuneration / Benefit Application

Fees

Non-executive Directors of the Company receive a basic fee for the services provided to the Company. These are reviewed by the 
Company from time to time to ensure levels remain in line with comparable companies. There are no performance measures in relation 
to fees paid to Non-executive Directors. 

The Non-executive Directors do not receive an additional allowance for chairing one or more of the Committees of the Board.

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION
The aggregate remuneration payable to the Directors in respect of the period was as follows:

Salary or fees

Other

Pension

Bonus

Total remuneration, 
excluding share options

Exercised share  
option gains1

Total remuneration, 
including share options

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

2020

2019

Peter Butterfield

311,667

266,667

12,328

14,214

27,389

24,004

206,250

206,250

557,634

511,135

54,400

1,223,558

612,034

1,734,693

Andrew Franklin

210,000

186,000

8,590

8,023

20,636

18,258

110,000

114,000

349,226

326,281

Nigel Clifford

44,389

42,848

David Cook

78,488

76,069

Richard Jones

44,389

41,598

Jo LeCouilliard

42,723

37,848

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

44,389

42,848

78,488

76,069

44,389

41,598

42,723

37,848

–

–

–

–

–

452,250

349,226

778,531

–

–

–

–

44,389

42,848

78,488

76,069

44,389

41,598

42,723

37,848

731,656

651,030

20,918

22,237

48,025

42,262

316,256

320,250

1,116,849

1,035,779

54,400

1,675,808

1,172,249

2,711,587

1  Details of share option exercises carried out during the year are shown in the notes to the table on share incentive awards on page 93.

No Director received any remuneration from a third party in respect of their service as a Director of the Company.

Base salary
Base salaries for the CEO and CFO were increased following a benchmarking exercise in the first quarter of 2020, which resulted in a 
rebasing of their annual salaries and increased from £275,000 to £330,000 for the CEO and from £190,000 to £220,000 for the CFO. 
These increases took effect on 1 May 2020.  

90

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Pension and benefits

Both the CEO and CFO received an employer pension contribution of twice the amount contributed by the Director up to a maximum of 10%.

The column headed ‘Other’ in the table above shows the value of benefits provided to each Executive Director, including a cash allowance in 
lieu of a company car and healthcare. As seen from the table, only Executive Directors accrue retirement benefits, all of whom did so through 
defined contribution (money purchase) schemes. The Company does not operate a defined benefit scheme. No Director or former Director 
received any benefits from a retirement benefits scheme that were not otherwise available to all members of the scheme.

Annual bonus
Due to the impact of COVID-19, the Company narrowly missed its internal profit target set before the outbreak of the pandemic. The Company 
grew its underlying profits before tax without the need to reduce headcount, furlough employees, or take any other direct support (financial or 
otherwise) from the government. It also made significant progress in delivering its strategy by growing organically and inorganically despite the 
pandemic. In view of this strategic progress and resilient performance, bonuses were awarded to all employees as though the Company’s profit 
target had been met, but not exceeded. For the Executive Directors this resulted in the following payments:

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

2020
£

206,250

110,000

2019
£

206,250

114,000

2020
% salary

62.5

50

2019
% salary

75

60

Non-executive Directors’ fees
In 2020, and following an internal benchmarking review of the market, the Board approved an increase to the Non-executive Director fees. 
The annual fee paid to David Cook increased from £75,456 to £80,000. Fees paid to Nigel Clifford, Jo LeCouilliard and Richard Jones 
increased from £38,170 to £45,000 per annum. These changes took effect from 1 May 2020. Non-executive Directors no longer receive an 
additional allowance for chairing one or more of the Committees of the Board.

Share incentive awards
The Company operates two share incentive schemes under which share options are granted to Executive Directors and senior management. 
More details on our share plans can be found in the Directors’ Report on page 95.

Awards under the Alliance Company Share Option Plan 2015 (CSOP)
During the year, the Committee approved the award of market value share options to the Executive Directors and SLT. The quantum of award is 
equal to 50% of their base salary and where appropriate may attract HMRC tax advantages. 

On 23 September 2020, the Company granted Peter Butterfield 165,000 and Andrew Franklin 110,000 unapproved share options under 
the CSOP with an exercise price of 73.7p per share (being the closing mid-market price of one 1p Ordinary Share in the Company at close of 
trading on 22 September 2020). Based on the exercise price, the value of the awards as at the date of grant was equal to £121,605 for the 
CEO and £81,070 for the CFO. These awards will vest on the third anniversary from the date of grant, 23 September 2023, subject to meeting 
the EPS and TSR performance targets as set out below.

Awards under the Alliance Long-Term Incentive Plan 2019 (LTIP)
The Committee also approved awards granted under the Company’s LTIP in the form of nil-cost options. These were granted on 23 September 
2020 with a face value of 55% of base salary to the CEO, equal to (246,269 option awards); and 45% of base salary to the CFO, equal 
to £99,000 (134,328 option awards). The strike price used to calculate the quantum of awards was 73.7p per share (being the closing 
mid-market price of one 1p Ordinary Share in the Company at close of trading on 22 September 2020). These awards will vest on the third 
anniversary from the date of grant, 23 September 2023, subject to meeting the EPS and TSR performance targets on the follow page. 

Malus and clawback
All awards under the LTIP are subject to standard malus and clawback provisions which allow the Company, in certain circumstances, to either 
(i) terminate outstanding options, or (ii) seek repayment of after tax value of options which have been exercised by an Executive which has 
been dismissed as a result of a set of prescribed irregularities including the discovery material misstatement of results of the Company or Group; 
or a serious breach of the Company’s code of ethics has arisen; or a serious regulatory, or health and safety issue has occurred.

Performance conditions
All options granted to Executive Directors will only vest if targets for growth in the Company’s underlying diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) are 
met over a period of three years. EPS is an important metric which provides a strong incentive to drive the Group’s business over that longer-
term period and to mitigate downside risks that could affect the Group’s profitability. Reputational risks could reasonably be expected to affect 
the share price, so the Executive is further incentivised to mitigate these exposures, if they wish to maximise the potential value of their options.

91

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Remuneration Committee Report 
continued

DIRECTORS' REMUNERATION CONTINUED

In 2019, the Committee reviewed performance targets as part of the introduction of the LTIP and introduced a second measure, in addition to 
EPS, based on Total Shareholder Return (TSR). As such, all options granted in 2020 to Executives under the CSOP and LTIP are subject to EPS 
and TSR performance conditions. 50% of the awards are subject to EPS and 50% is subject to TSR as set out below:

EPS Compound Annual Growth Rate over the performance period

% of award that vests (of 50%)

< 5% CAGR

5% –10% CAGR

> 10% CAGR

0%

Calculated on a straight-line basis between 50% and 100%

100%

CAGR: means compound annual growth rate.

EPS: means the underlying diluted earnings per share as presented in the Company’s published Annual Reports.

EPS Compound Annual Growth Rate: means the percentage of increase in the EPS of the Company calculated by reference to the difference between (i) the EPS as presented in the  
published Annual Report for the financial year ending 31 December 2019, to (ii) the EPS as presented in the published Annual Report for the financial year ending 31 December 2022.

EPS Performance Period: the period from 31 December 2019 to 31 December 2022 (inclusive).

TSR against the FTSE Small Cap Index (ex-Trusts) over the performance period

% of award that vests (of 50%)

Less than the Index

Equal to the Index

0%

50%

Between the Index but less than 15% outperformance of the  
Index on a cumulative basis over the TSR performance period

Calculated on a straight-line basis between 50% and 100%

Equal to or greater than 15% outperformance of the Index  
on a cumulative basis over the TSR performance period

100%

Index: means the FTSE Small Cap Index, excluding investments trusts as determined by the Company’s nominated adviser.

TSR: means total shareholder return calculated by reference to the Company’s share price appreciation plus all dividend per share paid (based on ex div date) during the  
TSR Performance Period, and as determined by the Company’s Nominated Adviser at the end of the TSR Performance Period.

TSR Performance Period: the period starting on the Grant Date and ending on the third anniversary of the Grant Date.

Share Price 2020 

100

90

80

70

60

50

40

30

20

10

0

)
p
(
e
c

i
r
P
e
r
a
h
S

Jan-20

Feb-20

Mar-20

Apr-20

May-20

Jun-20

Jul-20

Aug-20

Sep-20

Oct-20

Nov-20

Dec-20

The closing mid-market price of Ordinary shares on 31 December 2020 (being the last dealing day in the calendar year) was 87.6p and the 
range during the year was from 57.2p to 87.6p.

92

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
Share Incentive Awards
Executive Directors hold options over the Company’s share option and long-term incentive plans. Details of options held under the Company’s 
employee share schemes by the Directors as at 31 December 2020 and who served during the year are as follows: 

Peter Butterfield

Type of award

Date of 
grant

Exercise 
price (p) 

Performance 
condition

No. of  
options 
granted

Vested

Exercised

Lapsed

CSOP Unapproved

27-Oct-16

CSOP Unapproved

27-Oct-16

CSOP Unapproved

15-Sep-17

CSOP Approved

15-Sep-17

CSOP Unapproved

05-Oct-18

CSOP Unapproved

05-Dec-19

47.50

47.50

53.00

53.00

81.60

76.90

 200,000 

200,000

200,0001

 1,000,000 

–

148,397

148,397

56,603

56,603

EPS

EPS

EPS

EPS

EPS

1,250,000

EPS & TSR

137,500

LTIP

05-Dec-19

Nil

EPS & TSR

196,684

CSOP Unapproved

23-Sep-20

73.70

EPS & TSR

165,000

LTIP

23-Sep-20

Nil

EPS & TSR

246,269

Number 
of options 
capable of 
exercise

Exercisable 
from

Exercisable 
 to

–

–

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

148,397

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

56,603

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

–

–

–

–

–

05-Oct-21

05-Oct-28

05-Dec-22

05-Dec-29

05-Dec-22

05-Dec-23

23-Sep-23

23-Sep-24

23-Sep-23

23-Sep-24

1 

 On  7 May 2020, Peter Butterfield exercised 200,000 options over Ordinary shares of 1p each granted to him by the Company under the CSOP in 2016. The exercise price was 47.5p per share. 161,915 shares 
were then subsequently sold at a market price of 74.7p per share and 38,085 shares were retained in accordance with the Company’s Share Ownership Policy.

3,400,453

405,000

200,000

205,000

Andrew Franklin

Type of award

Date of 
grant

Exercise 
price (p) 

Performance 
condition

No. of 
 options 
granted

Vested

Exercised

Lapsed

64,171

64,171

64,1711

1,935,829

1,935,829

1,435,8291

CSOP Approved

04-Dec-15

CSOP Unapproved

04-Dec-15

CSOP Unapproved

27-Oct-16

CSOP Unapproved

27-Oct-16

CSOP Unapproved

15-Sep-17

CSOP Unapproved

05-Oct-18

CSOP Approved

05-Dec-19

CSOP Unapproved

05-Dec-19

46.75

46.75

47.50

47.50

53.00

81.60

76.90

76.90

No

No

EPS

EPS

EPS

EPS

EPS & TSR

EPS & TSR

155,000 

155,000

400,000 

–

170,000

170,000

178,000

39,011

55,989

LTIP

05-Dec-19

Nil

EPS & TSR

111,183

CSOP Unapproved

23-Sep-20

73.70

EPS & TSR

110,000

LTIP

23-Sep-20

Nil

EPS & TSR

134,328

Number 
of options 
capable of 
exercise

Exercisable 
from

Exercisable 
to

–

04-Dec-18

04-Dec-25

500,000

04-Dec-18

04-Dec-25

155,000 

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

–

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

170,000

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

–

–

–

–

–

–

05-Oct-21

05-Oct-28

05-Dec-22

05-Dec-29

05-Dec-22

05-Dec-29

05-Dec-22

05-Dec-23

23-Sep-23

23-Sep-24

23-Sep-23

23-Sep-24

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1 

 As disclosed to the market in 2019, 1,500,00 share options were exercised by Andrew Franklin on 2 December 2019 following which 128,384 shares were retained in accordance with the Company’s Share 
Ownership Policy.

3,353,511

2,325,000

1,500,000

825,000

93

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Remuneration Committee Report 
continued

DIRECTORS' REMUNERATION CONTINUED

Directors’ interests and shareholdings

Share ownership policy
The Company operates a share ownership policy under which the Executive Directors and certain other employees are required when 
exercising options to acquire and maintain an interest in Alliance Pharma shares up to a percentage of base salary. The policy requires 
Executive Directors when they exercise options to retain shares in the Company with a value equal to 50% of the net gain (post costs and 
settlement of tax liabilities) until such time as the required level of shareholding is achieved. Once an Executive Director has built a stake in the 
Company equal to the required levels, they are free to exercise without having to retain shares. Interests may also be maintained as a result  
of a Director acquiring Ordinary shares in the open market. The Company Secretary maintains a record of individual required levels and 
qualifying interests based on information provided by an individual subject to this policy and reports periodically to the Remuneration 
Committee regarding compliance. Ordinary shares are valued at their market value at the time of any calculation carried out using the previous 
day’s closing middle market quotation.

The Committee recently agreed that from the 1 April 2021, the holding requirements under the share ownership policy are to increase from 
100% to 200% of base salary for the CEO and from 100% to the 150% of base salary for the CFO. 

As at 22 March 2021, the Executive Directors hold the following interests in Ordinary shares of the Company:

Director

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

CEO

CFO

Percentage of salary

2020 Base salary

Shareholding

Value of holdings*

% achieved

100%

100%

£330,000

£210,000

412,461

128,384

£350,179

£108,998

106%

50%

*   At the closing market price on 22 March 2021: 84.9p.

The following table shows the interests of the Directors (and their spouses and minor children) in the shares of the Company.

Director

Peter Butterfield

Andrew Franklin

Nigel Clifford

David Cook

Richard Jones

Jo LeCouilliard

At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2020

Beneficial

Non-beneficial

Total

Beneficial

Non-beneficial

Total

374,376

128,384

180,663

102,371

15,000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

374,376

128,384

180,663

102,371

15,000

–

412,461

128,384

180,663

234,129

15,000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

412,461

128,384

180,663

234,129

15,000

–

Directors’ service contracts
All Executive Directors are employed under 12-month rolling service contracts. The services of all Executive Directors may be terminated (i) by the 
Company or individual giving 12 months’ notice or (ii) immediately, in the event that the Director is not re-elected by shareholders at an AGM.

Executive Director

appointment

current contract

Unexpired term

(Company)

(Director)

Date of  

Date of  

Notice period 

Notice period  

Peter Butterfield

Chief Executive

22/02/2010

05/08/2010

Rolling 12 months

12 months

Andrew Franklin

Chief Financial Officer

28/09/2015

25/06/2015

Rolling 12 months

12 months

12 months

12 months

The Non-executive Directors are employed under letters of engagement for which may be terminated by the Company by (i) giving the 
appropriate notice, or (ii) immediately, in the event that the Director is not re-elected by shareholders at an AGM. 

Non-executive Director

First date of  

appointment

Current term

Unexpired term

David Cook

Chair & Independent NED

01/04/2014

Jo LeCouilliard

Independent NED

Nigel Clifford

Independent NED

Richard Jones

Independent NED

01/01/2019

26/01/2015

01/01/2019

4 years

5 years

4 years

5 years

24 Months

34 Months

34 Months

34 Months

The Executive Directors’ service contracts and Chairman and Non-executive Directors’ letters of appointment are available for inspection  
by shareholders at the Company’s registered office or by emailing the Company Secretary at Company.Secretary@AlliancePharma.co.uk. 

94

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Governance 
Directors' Report

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Scope of this report
The Directors present their Annual Report, together with the audited 
financial statements of the Company and the Group, for the year 
ended 31 December 2020. 

The Directors’ Report required under the Companies Act 2006 
includes and comprises the Directors’ biographies on pages 70 and 
71, the Corporate Governance statement on pages 68 to 85, the 
Remuneration Committee report on pages 86 to 94 and the Strategic 
Report on pages 14 to 65. 

As permitted under the Companies Act 2006, certain matters which 
would otherwise need to be included in this Directors’ Report have 
instead been discussed in the Strategic Report on pages 14 to 65. 
These matters include any important post-balance sheet events, the 
likely future developments in the business of the Company and its 
subsidiaries, the activities of the Company and its subsidiaries in the 
field of research and development. 

Principal activities
The principal activity of the Company is to act as a holding company. 
The principal activity of the Group is the acquisition, marketing and 
distribution of healthcare and pharmaceutical products. 

Branches
A list of the Group’s subsidiaries and associated undertakings can 
be found on pages 136 and 137 under note 13 to the financial 
statements. There are no branches of the Company outside the UK. 
Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH, a company within the Alliance 
Group, has a Swiss branch which operates under the name Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals GmbH Düsseldorf, Zweigniederlassung Uster.

Directors
Names and biographical details of the Directors of the Company 
at the date of this report are shown on pages 70 and 71. The 
rules setting out the powers of Directors, their appointment and 
replacement is set out in the Company’s Articles of Association. 
Further information on the process can be found on page 81 of  
the Nomination Committee Report. 

Details of Executive Directors’ service contracts and letters of 
appointment for Non-executive Directors can be found in the 
Remuneration Report on page 94. All Directors put themselves 
forward for annual re-election at the Company’s Annual 
General Meeting. 

Directors’ indemnities
The Company’s Articles of Association contain provision for Directors 
to be indemnified (including the funding of defence costs) to the 
extent permitted by the Companies Act 2006. This indemnity would 
only be available if judgement was given in the individual’s favour, 
or he or she was acquitted, or relief under the Companies Act 2006 
was granted by the court. There were no qualifying pension scheme 
indemnity provisions in force during the year.

Share capital and shareholders’ rights
The Company’s issued share capital as at the date of this report is 
533,301,854 Ordinary Shares of 1p each. Each Ordinary Share 
carries one vote at general meetings of the Company. There are no 
restrictions on the transfer of Ordinary Shares other than restrictions, 
which may from time to time be imposed by law. The Company is not 
aware of any agreements between shareholders that may restrict 
transfer of securities or voting rights.

The Company has no shareholder authority to acquire its own shares. 

Dividends
The Board declared an interim dividend in respect of the year ending 
2020 of 0.536p per share (2019: 0.536p) which was paid on 7 
January 2021. The Directors are recommending a final dividend of 
1.074pence per share (2019: Nil) which, subject to shareholders’ 
approval at the AGM, will be paid on 8 July 2021 to shareholders on 
the register at close of business on 11 June 2021. The total dividend 
paid and proposed in respect of the year ended 31 December 2020 
is therefore 1.610pence per share (2019: 0.536p).

Substantial shareholdings
As at the date of this report, as required under AIM and certain 
disclosure rules, the Company has been notified of the major 
shareholdings in the table below. Both the number of shares held, and 
the percentage holding are stated as at the latest date of notification 
to the Company. Details of all major shareholdings can also be found 
in the Investor section of the Company’s website. 

Shareholder

Number of 
shares held

Percentage  
of issued  
share capital

Fidelity Mgt & Research

53,317,753

10.00%

Slater Investment

Blackrock Investment Mgt

38,846,041

31,870,145

Kempen Capital Management N.V.

26,621,969

John Dawson

Polar Capital

MVM Partners LLP

Investec Wealth & Investment 

Rathbone Investment Mgt

Artemis Invetsment Mgt

29,976,402

23,252,692

21,282,590

19,844,776

18,294,618

16,304,802

7.28%

6.00%

5.01%

5.63%

4.36%

3.99%

3.72%

3.43%

3.06%

95

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
Directors' Report 
continued

Company share incentive plans
The Company operates two incentive share plans.

The Alliance Company Share Option Plan 2015 (CSOP)
For many years, the Company has operated a CSOP under which all 
employees are eligible to receive awards in the form of market value 
options. At the discretion of the Committee, awards are typically 
granted subject to a three-year vesting period and following maturity, 
participants have a seven-year period in which to exercise their 
options. 

Awards granted are based on a percentage of salary and where 
appropriate may attract HMRC tax advantages. Employees based 
outside of the UK will receive non-tax advantaged share option 
awards and where this is not possible the Committee considers 
awards in the form of share appreciation rights. 

All awards granted to Executive Directors and Senior Management 
are subject to performance conditions. These are explained in the 
Remuneration Committee Report on page 91.

The Alliance Long-Term Incentive Plan 2019 (LTIP)
In 2019 the Company introduced the LTIP which forms part of the 
remuneration strategy for the Executive Directors and members of the 
Senior Leadership Team. Awards are granted in the form of nil-cost 
share options based on a percentage of base salary. All awards 
granted under the LTIP are subject to performance conditions and 
malus and clawback provisions. Subject to achieving the performance 
conditions set by the Committee, such awards will vest three years 
from the date of grant and participants will have 12 months in which 
to exercise any vested award.

Details in relation to awards granted to the Company’s Executive 
Directors are contained in the Remuneration Report on pages 91  
and 93.

Employee Benefit Trust (EBT/Trust) and management  
of dilution
The Company manages dilution rates within the standard guidelines. 
In 2017 the Group established the Alliance Pharma Employee Benefit 
Trust to facilitate the acquisition of Ordinary Shares in the Company 
for the purpose of satisfying awards granted under share option 
schemes. The Group has been operating the Trust to help manage 
dilution limits in line with good practice. The Trust is administered by 
an independent Trustee who operates the Trust independently of the 
Group. The EBT is a discretionary trust, the sole beneficiaries being 
employees (including Executive Directors) of the Group who have 
received applicable awards. 

The Trustees must act in the best interests of the beneficiaries as a 
whole and will exercise their discretion in deciding whether or not 
to act on any recommendations proposed by the Company. Any 
assets held by the Trust would be consolidated into the Group’s 
financial statements.

96

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

The Company may grant awards on the basis that it is the Company’s 
intention to settle the exercise of awards through shares purchased in 
the open market on an arm’s length basis. Awards granted and settled 
in this way are not included in the Company’s headroom and dilution 
calculation. The Group may fund (although it has not yet needed  
to and therefore has not done so) the EBT to purchase on the  
EBT’s own account shares in the Company on the open market.  
This is in return for the EBT agreeing to use the shares in the Company 
that it holds to satisfy certain outstanding awards made under the 
Company’s share option schemes. The purchasing in the market of 
shares to satisfy the exercise of options places a cash requirement on 
the business. To date no shares have been purchased by the Trust for 
satisfaction of outstanding or future share option awards.

To further help manage dilution limits, and where appropriate 
and agreed with the Committee, share options are net settled 
upon exercise.

Employee share dealing and share ownership 
In accordance with AIM Rule 21, all employees are made aware of 
and are required to comply with the Company’s Share Dealing Policy 
when dealing in the Company’s shares or exercising options over 
shares. The Dealing Code sets out the rules relating to close periods, 
clearance procedures, time frames and disclosure requirements. 

The Company operates a share ownership policy under which the 
Executive Directors and certain other employees are required when 
exercising options to acquire and maintain an interest in Alliance 
Pharma shares up to a percentage of base salary, details of which 
can be found on page 94.

Accounting policies, financial instruments and risks
Details of the Group’s financial instruments and financial risk 
management disclosures can be found in note 20 of the Group 
financial statements on pages 140 to 146.

Charitable donations
During the year ended 31 December 2020, the Group contributed 
£212,000 (2019: £55,000) to charitable causes. Further information 
on our social responsibilities can be found on page 50. 

Political donations
No political donations or contributions were made, or political 
expenditure incurred during the period.

Directors’ obligations to the auditor
The Directors confirm that: 

• so far as each of the Directors is aware, there is no relevant audit 
information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and

• they have each taken all the steps that they ought to have taken 
as Directors to make themselves aware of any relevant audit 
information and to establish that the auditor is aware of that 
information.

Company’s Auditor
Our auditor, KPMG LLP, has expressed its willingness to continue in 
office and a resolution to reappoint KPMG LLP as auditor for the next 
year will be proposed at the Annual General Meeting.

Annual General Meeting
This year’s AGM will take place at 10.00am on 19 May 2021.  As 
permitted under the Company’s Articles of Association, the Board 
has taken the decision to hold this year’s AGM in the form of a hybrid 
meeting. This is due to the ongoing uncertainties relating to lockdown 
measures due to COVID-19.  The Notice of AGM together with details 
on how to attend the meeting will be circulated to shareholders and 
published on the Company’s website in due course.

Electronic communications
Shareholders are encouraged to move away from hard copy 
Company communications. This means that, instead of being  
obliged to send Annual Reports, notices of shareholder meetings  
and other documents to shareholders in hard copy by post, the 
Company can instead elect to publish them on its website at  
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com. Using the website and  
email allows us to reduce printing and postage costs and it  
is better for many shareholders who can choose and access  
just the information they need, from the website, at any time.

Shareholders still have the right to ask for paper versions of 
shareholder information, but we are strongly encouraging all 
shareholders to consider the electronic option. 

Shareholders can vote electronically using the following link,  
www.signalshares.com. Registering your details on the Link share 
portal also gives shareholders easy access to information about  
their shareholdings and the ability to vote at general meetings or 
appoint a proxy to vote.  

Chris Chrysanthou
Company Secretary
23 March 2021

Directors’ Responsibilities Statement
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the 
Group and parent Company financial statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations.  

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and parent 
Company financial statements for each financial year. Under the AIM 
Rules of the London Stock Exchange they are required to prepare 
the Group financial statements in accordance with international 
accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006 and applicable law and they have elected to 
prepare the parent Company financial statements on the same basis.

Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair  
view of the state of affairs of the Group and parent Company and 
of the Group’s profit or loss for that period.  In preparing each of the 
Group and parent Company financial statements, the Directors are 
required to:  

• select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently;

• make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant  

and reliable;

• state whether they have been prepared in accordance with 
international accounting standards in conformity with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2006; 

• assess the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a 

going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern; and,

• use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either 

intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.  

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the parent Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the 
financial position of the parent Company and enable them to ensure 
that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006.  
They are responsible for such internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and 
have general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably 
open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and 
detect fraud and other irregularities.  

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also 
responsible for preparing a Strategic Report and a Directors’ Report 
that complies with that law and those regulations.  

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of 
the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s 
website.  Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions.

97

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information98

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Independent Auditor’s Report

Consolidated Income Statement

 Consolidated Statement of  
Comprehensive Income

Consolidated Balance Sheet

Company Balance Sheet

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

Company Statement of Changes in Equity

Consolidated and Company  
Cash Flow Statements

Notes to the Financial Statements

100

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

Financial 
Statements

99

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationFinancial Statements
Independent 
Auditor’s Report

Independent auditor’s report

to the members of Alliance Pharma plc

1.   Our opinion is unmodified

 We have audited the financial statements of Alliance Pharma plc 
(“the Company”) for the year ended 31 December 2020 which 
comprise the the Consolidated Income Statement, Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance 
Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated Statement of 
Changes in Equity, Company Statement of Changes in Equity, 
Consolidated and Company Cash Flow Statements, and the 
related notes, including the accounting policies in Note 2.

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law.  
Our responsibilities are described below. We have fulfilled our 
ethical responsibilities under, and are independent of the Group in 
accordance with, UK ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical 
Standard as applied to listed entities. We believe that the audit 
evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for 
our opinion. 

In our opinion: 

  –   the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state 
of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 31 
December 2020 and of the Group’s profit for the year then 
ended;  

Overview

Materiality: Group 
financial statements 
as a whole

£1.5m (2019: £1.4m)

4.7% (2019: 4.3%) of normalised Group profit 
before tax

  –   the Group financial statements have been properly prepared 
in accordance with international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006; 

  –   the parent Company financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with international accounting 
standards in conformity with the requirements of, and as 
applied in accordance with the provisions of, the Companies 
Act 2006; and

  –   the financial statements have been prepared in accordance 

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. 

Coverage

92% (2019: 92%) of group profit before tax

Key audit matters vs 2019

Recurring risks

Impairment of intangible assets 
(including goodwill)

Recoverability of parent 
company’s investment in 
subsidiaries

New: Intangible assets:  
Selection of useful economic lives

New: Business combinations: 
valuation of identified intangible 
assets

100

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement

 Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and 
include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had 
the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. 
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and 
we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in decreasing order of 
audit significance, were as follows: 

Impairment of intangible assets  
and goodwill

(£412.9m; 2019: £328.7m)

Refer to page 119 (accounting policy) and 
page 131 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Forecast-based valuations

The estimated recoverable amount of intangible 
assets is subjective due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future cash 
flows.

This assessment is based on assumptions (such as 
forecast cash flows, discount rates, growth rates 
and, in the case of finite life assets, the estimated 
useful economic lives), which are inherently highly 
judgemental.

Given the quantum of the balance in relation to our 
materiality and the inherent estimation uncertainty 
associated with these judgements, we concluded this 
to be our most significant Key Audit Matter.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our 
risk assessment, we determined that the value 
in use across the portfolio has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of 
reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole. The financial 
statements (note 11) disclose the range/sensitivity 
estimated by the Group.

Our response

We applied the procedures below to higher 
risk CGUs for detailed testing based on historic 
headroom levels, sensitivities, historic forecasting 
accuracy, issues identified from discussions with 
commercial, regulatory and financial management 
and information about the products available in the 
public domain.

 — Benchmarking assumptions: Using our own 

valuations specialist, we challenged the Group’s 
selection of discount and growth rates by 
comparing those used to externally derived 
data (including competitor analysis). In addition, 
we assessed whether the forecasts (including 
growth rate) were consistent with current 
business strategies in place, and that the selected 
useful economic lives for finite life assets were 
appropriate;

 — Sensitivity analysis: We performed our own 

analysis to assess the sensitivity of the impairment 
reviews to changes in the key assumptions, 
including the discount rate, growth rate, useful 
economic lives, and the forecast cash flows;

 — Historical comparisons: We compared the 

previously forecast cash flows to actual results to 
assess the historical accuracy of forecasting;

 — Assessing transparency: We assessed the 

adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect  
of the sensitivity to changes in key assumptions.

For the remaining population of CGUs, we 
performed historical comparisons, sensitivity analysis 
and held discussions with the directors.

w
e

i

v
r
e
v
O

t
r
o
p
e
R
c
g
e
a
r
t

t

i

S

e
c
n
a
n
r
e
v
o
G

s
t
n
e
m
e
a
S

t

t

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

n
o

i
t

a
m

r
o

f
n
I

l

a
n
o

i
t
i

d
d
A

101

 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
Independent 
Auditor’s Report
continued

2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement (continued)

Intangible assets: selection of useful 
economic lives

(£381.6m; 2019: £312.1m)

Refer to page 119 (accounting policy) and 
page 131 (financial disclosures).

Business combinations: valuation of 
identified intangible assets

(£90.0m)

Refer to page 122 (accounting policy) and 
page 154 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Subjective estimate

Our response

Our procedures included: 

Certain intangible assets are sensitive to the 
selection of useful economic lives due to the impact 
of this estimate on the recoverable amount and 
amortisation charged against finite life assets. 

The estimate is subjective due to the inherent 
uncertainty involved in determining an appropriate 
useful economic life for assets of this nature. 

This assessment is based on factors that include how 
established the brand is, the stability of the industry, 
barriers to entry and risks of obsolescence.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our 
risk assessment, we determined that the selection 
of useful economic lives has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of 
reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole. The financial 
statements (note 11) disclose the range/sensitivity 
estimated by the Group.

 — Our sector experience: Evaluated the 

assumptions used in the selection of useful 
economic lives; 

 — Benchmarking assumptions: Compared the 

group’s assumptions to internal and externally 
derived data such as projected growth of specific 
products or markets, and an assessment of certain 
products’ competition; 

 — Sensitivity analysis: Performed a sensitivity 

analysis on the assumptions noted above and 
performed a comparison against peer companies;

 — Assessing transparency: Assessed the adequacy 

of the Group’s disclosures in respect  
of the change in estimate.

Forecast-based valuations

Our procedures included:

On 29 December 2020 the Group completed 
the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of 
Biogix Inc, a privately held, US-based consumer 
healthcare company.

Accounting for acquisitions can be complex, with 
judgement required in both the identification of 
assets acquired (including any intangible assets), 
and the valuation of those assets and liabilities 
assumed, in accordance with IFRS 3 ‘Business 
Combinations’.

The calculation of fair value is subjective due to 
the inherent uncertainty involved in the valuation 
of assets and liabilities, and this requires the 
application of judgement by management and 
technical expertise. In particular the method of 
valuation, future forecasts (including cash-flow 
forecasts) and underlying assumptions may all have 
a material impact on the valuation of assets and 
liabilities, notably on the valuation of intangible 
assets which typically represents the most significant 
assets acquired in acquisitions of this nature. 

 — Test of detail: Reviewed the sale agreement 

and the accounting for the acquisition, including 
review of the identification of assets acquired 
(including any potential intangible assets) and 
the valuation of assets acquired and liabilities 
assumed. 

 — Test of detail: Considered the completeness of the 
intangible assets identified by management and 
the valuation of those intangible assets with the 
assistance of our corporate finance specialist. 

 — Benchmarking assumptions: Assessed the 

appropriateness of the valuation models used, 
assessment of the discount rate used in the models, 
and a review of the cash flow forecasts used to 
value the identified intangible assets and the fair 
value of assets and liabilities acquired.

 — Assessing transparency: Assessed the 

completeness of disclosures for the acquisition 
against the requirements of the relevant 
accounting standards.

102

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Recoverability of parent company’s 
investment in subsidiaries

(£199.8m; 2019: £194.6m)

Refer to page 121 (accounting policy) and 
page 136 (financial disclosures).

The risk

Low-risk, high value

Our response

Our procedures included:

The carrying amount of the parent company’s 
investments in subsidiaries represents 99.9% (2019: 
99.9%) of the company’s total assets.

Their recoverability is not at a high risk of significant 
misstatement or subject to significant judgement. 
However, due to their materiality in the context 
of the parent company financial statements, this 
is considered to be the area that had the greatest 
effect on our overall parent company audit.

 — Tests of detail: We compared the carrying 

amount of 100% of the investments with the net 
assets value of the respective subsidiaries, being 
an approximation of their minimum recoverable 
amount, to identify whether the net asset values 
were in excess of the carrying amounts and 
assessed whether those subsidiaries have 
historically been profit-making. The Group audit 
team performs the statutory audit of all material 
investments;

 — Test of detail: Where the carrying value of 

the investment exceeded the net assets of the 
subsidiary we obtained the forecasts used 
by the directors in their assessment of the 
recoverability of the investments in the Company 
balance sheet. We challenged and assessed the 
underlying assumptions used in these forecasts, 
taking into consideration the assumptions used 
by the directors in testing the recoverability of 
the intangible assets at a Group level and the 
sensitivity of impairment of the parent company’s 
investment in subsidiaries to these assumptions.

We continue to perform procedures over going concern and the impact of uncertainties due to the UK exiting the European Union on our audit, 
however given the passage of time, the level of uncertainty over the impact of Covid-19 and Brexit on the Group has reduced. 

As a result of these matters, we have not assessed these risks as the most significant in our current year audit and, therefore, are not separately 
identified in our report this year.

103

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationFinancial Statements
Independent 
Auditor’s Report
continued

3.  Our application of materiality and an overview of the scope of our audit

Materiality for the group financial statements as a whole was set at 
£1.5m (2019: £1.4m), determined with reference to a benchmark 
of group profit before tax, normalised to exclude the impairment 
and amortisation of intangible assets (as disclosed in note 5) of 
£19.2m (2019: normalised to exclude costs relating to the return 
of Xonvea Licensing Rights of £1.7m), of which it represents 4.7% 
(2019: 4.3%). 

Materiality for the parent company financial statements as a 
whole was set at £1.4m (2019: £1.3m), determined with reference 
to a benchmark of company total assets, of which it represents 
0.7% (2019: 0.7%). 

In line with our audit methodology, our procedures on individual 
account balances and disclosures were performed to a lower 
threshold, performance materiality, so as to reduce to an 
acceptable level the risk that individually immaterial misstatements 
in individual account balances add up to a material amount across 
the financial statements as a whole.

Performance materiality was set at 75% (2019: 75%) of materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole, which equates to £1.125m 
(2019: £1.05m) for the group and £1.05m (2019: £0.975m) 
for the parent company. We applied this percentage in our 
determination of performance materiality because we did not 
identify any factors indicating an elevated level of risk. 

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected or 
uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £75,000 (2019: 
£70,000), in addition to other identified misstatements that 
warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. 

Of the group’s 19 (2019: 18) reporting components, we 
subjected 4 (2019: 4) to full scope audits for group purposes. 
The components within the scope of our work accounted for the 
percentages illustrated opposite. 

The Group team instructed component auditors as to the significant 
areas to be covered, including the relevant risks detailed above 
and the information to be reported back. The Group team 
approved the component materialities, which ranged from £0.6m 
to £1.0m having regard to the mix of size and risk profile of the 
Group across the components. The work on 1 of the 4 components 
(2019: 1 of the 4 components) was performed by component 
auditors and the rest, including the audit of the parent company, 
was performed by the Group team. 

Normalised group 
profit before tax
£32.2m (2019: £32.9m)

Group Materiality
£1.5m (2019: £1.4m)

£1.5m
Whole financial statements 
materiality (2019: £1.4m)

£1.0m
Range of materiality  
at four components  
(£0.6m to £1.0m)  
(2019: £0.6m to £0.9m)

£75,000
Misstatements reported to 
the audit committee 
(2019: £70,000)

Group profit before tax 

8
8

92%

(2019: 92%)

92

92

Normalised PBT

Group materiality

Group revenue

11

8

89%

(2019: 92%)

92

89

Group total assets

2

7

98%

(2019: 93%)

93

98

Full scope for group audit purposes 2020

Full scope for group audit purposes 2019

Residual components

104

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
4. Going concern  

  Our conclusions based on this work: 

 The directors have prepared the financial statements on the 
going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group 
or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have 
concluded that the Group and the Company’s financial position 
means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are 
no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt 
over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year 
from the date of approval of the financial statements (“the going 
concern period”).

 We used our knowledge of the Group, its industry, and the general 
economic environment to identify the inherent risks to its business 
model and analysed how those risks might affect the Group’s and 
Company’s financial resources or ability to continue operations 
over the going concern period. The risks that we considered most 
likely to adversely affect the Group’s and Company’s available 
financial resources and/or metrics relevant to debt covenants over 
this period were: 

  –    we consider that the directors’ use of the going concern basis 
of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is 
appropriate; 

  –     we have not identified, and concur with the directors’ 

assessment that there is not, a material uncertainty related 
to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may 
cast significant doubt on the Group’s or Company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern for the going concern period; and 

  –    we found the going concern disclosure in note 2.18 to be 

acceptable

 However, as we cannot predict all future events or conditions and 
as subsequent events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent 
with judgements that were reasonable at the time they were made, 
the above conclusions are not a guarantee that the Group or the 
Company will continue in operation.

  –   The impact on customer confidence as a result of a slowdown in 

5.  Fraud and breaches of laws and regulations –  

the Global economy;

  –   Constraints on supply chain, sourcing or logistics and the impact 

it could have on the Group’s key products; and 

  –   The impact that changes in product regulation could have on 

the ability to sell new or existing products.

 We considered whether these risks could plausibly affect the 
liquidity or covenant compliance in the going concern period by 
comparing severe, but plausible downside scenarios that could 
arise from these risks individually and collectively against the level 
of available financial resources and covenants indicated by the 
Group’s financial forecasts.

 Our procedures also included a critical assessment of the 
assumptions in the Group’s base case and downside scenarios, 
in particular in relation to the recent impact of Covid-19 on the 
economic situation worldwide (and its impact on the Group) and 
our knowledge of the entity and the sector in which it operates. 

 We considered whether the going concern disclosure in note 2.18 
to the financial statements gives a full and accurate description of 
the directors’ assessment of going concern, including the identified 
risks.

ability to detect
 Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due  
to fraud

 To identify risks of material misstatement due to fraud (“fraud 
risks”) we assessed events or conditions that could indicate an 
incentive or pressure to commit fraud or provide an opportunity to 
commit fraud. Our risk assessment procedures included:

  –    Enquiring of directors, and the audit committee, and inspection 

of policy documentation as to the Group’s high-level policies 
and procedures to prevent and detect fraud, including the 
Group’s channel for “whistleblowing”, as well as whether they 
have knowledge of any actual, suspected or alleged fraud;

  –   Reading Board and Audit Committee meeting minutes;

  –    Considering remuneration incentive schemes and performance 

targets for management and the directors;

  –    Using analytical procedures to identify any unusual or 

unexpected relationships; and

  –    Using our own forensic specialists to assist us in identifying 

fraud risks based on discussions of the circumstances of  
the Group.

105

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
Independent 
Auditor’s Report 
continued

5.  Fraud and breaches of laws and regulations –  

ability to detect continued
 We communicated identified fraud risks throughout the audit team 
and remained alert to any indications of fraud throughout the 
audit. This included communication from the group to component 
audit teams of relevant fraud risks identified at the Group level 
and request to component audit teams to report to the Group 
audit team any instances of fraud that could give rise to a material 
misstatement at group.

 As required by auditing standards, and taking into account 
possible pressures to meet profit targets, we perform procedures 
to address the risk of management override of controls and the 
risk of fraudulent revenue recognition, in particular the risk that 
revenue is recorded in the wrong period and the risk that Group 
and component management may be in a position to make 
inappropriate accounting entries.

 We also identified fraud risks related to the impairment of 
intangible assets (including goodwill) and the selection of useful 
economic lives of intangible assets in response to possible 
pressures to meet profit targets.

 Further detail in respect of the impairment of intangible assets 
(including goodwill) and selection of useful economic lives of 
intangible assets are set out in the key audit matter disclosures in 
section 2 of this report.

  We performed procedures including: 

  –   Identifying journal entries and other adjustments to test for all 

full scope components based on risk criteria and comparing the 
identified entries to supporting documentation. These included 
those posted to unusual accounts, and journal descriptions 
containing specific key words;

  –   Evaluating the business purpose of significant unusual 

transactions; and

  –  Assessing significant accounting estimates for bias.

 Identifying and responding to risks of material misstatement due to 
non-compliance with laws and regulations

 We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably 
be expected to have a material effect on the financial statements 
from our general commercial and sector experience, through 
discussion with the directors (as required by auditing standards), 
and discussed with the directors the policies and procedures 
regarding compliance with laws and regulations. 

 We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our 
team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance 
throughout the audit. This included communication from the 
group to component audit teams of relevant laws and regulations 
identified at the Group level, and a request for component auditors 
to report to the group team any instances of non-compliance with 
laws and regulations that could give rise to a material misstatement 
at group. 

 The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial 
statements varies considerably. 

 Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly 
affect the financial statements including financial reporting 
legislation (including related companies legislation), distributable 
profits legislation and taxation legislation, and we assessed the 
extent of compliance with these laws and regulations as part of 
our procedures on the related financial statement items. 

 Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations 
where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material 
effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for 
instance through the imposition of fines or litigation.  We identified 
the following areas as those most likely to have such an effect: 
health and safety, anti-bribery, competition laws, employment 
law, and certain aspects of company legislation recognising 
the nature of the Group’s activities. Auditing standards limit the 
required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with these 
laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and inspection of 
regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. Therefore if a breach 
of operational regulations is not disclosed to us or evident from 
relevant correspondence, an audit will not detect that breach. 

 Context of the ability of the audit to detect fraud or breaches of 
law or regulation

 Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an 
unavoidable risk that we may not have detected some material 
misstatements in the financial statements, even though we have 
properly planned and performed our audit in accordance with 
auditing standards. For example, the further removed non-
compliance with laws and regulations is from the events and 
transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less likely 
the inherently limited procedures required by auditing standards 
would identify it. 

 In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher risk of 
non-detection of fraud, as these may involve collusion, forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of 
internal controls. Our audit procedures are designed to detect 
material misstatement. We are not responsible for preventing 
non-compliance or fraud and cannot be expected to detect non-
compliance with all laws and regulations.

106

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.   We have nothing to report on the other information in 

the Annual Report and accounts
 The directors are responsible for the other information presented 
in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our 
opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other 
information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion 
or, except as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon. 

 Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, 
the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with 
the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely 
on that work we have not identified material misstatements in the 
other information. 

  Strategic report and directors’ report 

  Based solely on our work on the other information:

  –   we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic 

report and the directors’ report; 

  –   in our opinion the information given in those reports for the 

financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and 

  –   in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance 

with the Companies Act 2006.

7.   We have nothing to report on the other matters on 
which we are required to report by exception 
 Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you 
if, in our opinion: 

  –   adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent 
Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been 
received from branches not visited by us; or 

  –   the parent Company financial statements are not in agreement 

with the accounting records and returns; or 

  –   certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law 

are not made; or 

  –   we have not received all the information and explanations we 

require for our audit. 

  We have nothing to report in these respects. 

8. Respective responsibilities
  Directors’ responsibilities  

 As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 97, 
the directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial 
statements including being satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to 
enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing 
the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or 
to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

  Auditor’s responsibilities 

 Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue our 
opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or 
error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

 A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s 
website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.  

9.   The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe 

our responsibilities 
 This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, 
in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 
2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might 
state to the Company’s members those matters we are required 
to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. 
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or 
assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the 
Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, 
or for the opinions we have formed.

  Andrew Campbell-Orde

 (Senior Statutory Auditor) for and on behalf of  
KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor  
Chartered Accountants  
66 Queen Square, Bristol BS1 4BE 

  23 March 2021

107

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
Consolidated Income 
Statement

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Administration and marketing expenses

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets

Note

3,33

5

5

5

Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights

Disposal of Flammacerium 

Operating profit 

Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

Finance costs

Profit before taxation

Taxation

Profit for the period attributable to equity 
shareholders

Earnings per share

Basic (pence)

Diluted (pence)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total
£000s

135,637

(49,561)

86,076

(46,351)

(179)

(284)

(1,816)

(1,672)

(145)

Year ended 31 December 2020

Year ended 31 December 2019

Non-
underlying
£000s 
(Note 5)

Total
£000s

Underlying
£000s

Non-
underlying
£000s
(Note 5)

Underlying
£000s

129,801

(46,985)

82,816

–

–

–

129,801

135,637

(46,985)

(49,561)

82,816

86,076

(44,614)

(1,300)

(45,914)

(46,351)

–

–

(7,155)

(7,155)

(12,057)

(12,057)

(179)

(284)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,672)

(145)

36,828

(20,512)

16,316

37,446

(1,817)

35,629

(2,657)

(643)

(3,300)

–

–

–

(2,657)

(3,777)

(643)

(776)

(3,300)

(4,553)

–

–

–

(3,777)

(776)

(4,553)

33,528

(20,512)

13,016

32,893

(1,817)

31,076

(6,372)

1,383

(4,989)

(6,414)

348

(6,066)

27,156

(19,129)

8,027

26,479

(1,469)

25,010

5

5

6

6

4

8

10

10

5.11

5.05

1.51

1.49

5.09

4.99

4.80

4.72

Share-based employee remuneration

7, 23

(1,374)

(1,374)

(1,816)

All of the activities of the Group are classed as continuing.

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

108

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial Statements
Consolidated Statement 
of Comprehensive Income

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss

Foreign exchange translation differences (net of deferred tax)

Forward exchange forward contracts – cash flow hedge (net of deferred tax)

Interest rate swaps – cash flow hedge (net of deferred tax)

Total comprehensive income for the year

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

8,027

25,010

(1,051)

(250)

27

6,753

(1,495)

489

(23)

23,981

109

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationFinancial Statements
Consolidated Balance Sheet

Assets

Non-current assets

Goodwill and intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Deferred tax

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade and other receivables

Derivative financial instruments

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Other reserve

Cash flow hedging reserve

Translation reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Other liabilities

Deferred tax liability

Current liabilities

Corporation tax

Trade and other payables 

Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

Note

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

11

12

21

14

15

20

16

22

18

19

21

17

20

412,872

15,921

2,139

682

431,614

22,917

25,114

310

28,898

77,239

508,853

5,329

150,645

8,426

(329)

239

(1,055)

117,703

280,958

138,328

3,200

56,181

197,709

1,435

28,736

15

30,186

227,895

508,853

328,660

11,554

1,710

676

342,600

15,518

30,992

697

17,830

65,037

407,637

5,294

149,036

7,208

(329)

462

(4)

112,513

274,180

77,040

2,401

29,810

109,251

2,344

21,815

47

24,206

133,457

407,637

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2021.

Peter Butterfield 
Director 

Andrew Franklin 
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Company number 04241478

110

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
Company Balance Sheet

Assets

Non-current assets

Investment and loans to subsidiaries

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables 

Corporation tax

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

Note

31 December 2020
 £000s

31 December 2019
£000s

13

15

16

22

17

199,776

194,630

36

297

333

24

97

121

200,109

194,751

5,329

150,645

7,955

34,912

198,841

306

962

1,268

200,109

5,294

149,036

6,846

32,316

193,492

225

1,034

1,259

194,751

The Company’s profit for the year was £5,433,000 (2019: £12,161,000).

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, no separate Income Statement is presented in respect of the Parent Company.

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2021.

Peter Butterfield 
Director 

Andrew Franklin 
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Company number 04241478

111

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
Consolidated Statement 
of Changes in Equity

Ordinary 
share 
capital
£000s

Share 
premium 
account 
£000s

 Other 
reserve
£000s

Cash flow 
hedging 
reserve
£000s

Translation 
reserve 
£000s

Share 
option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings 
£000s

Total equity
£000s

Balance 1 January 2019

5,182

144,639

(329)

(4)

1,491

6,121

95,099

252,199

Issue of shares

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Foreign exchange forward contracts – cash flow 
hedge (net of deferred tax)

Interest rate swaps – cash flow hedge (net of 
deferred tax)

Foreign exchange translation differences (net of 
deferred tax)

Total comprehensive income for the year

112

4,397

–

–

112

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

4,397

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Balance 31 December 2019

5,294

149,036

(329)

–

–

–

–

–

489

(23)

–

466

462

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,495)

(1,495)

–

–

1,087

1,087

–

–

–

–

–

–

4,509

(7,596)

(7,596)

–

1,087

(7,596)

(2,000)

25,010

25,010

–

–

–

489

(23)

(1,495)

25,010

23,981

(4)

7,208

112,513

274,180

Balance 1 January 2020

5,294 149,036

(329)

462

(4)

7,208

112,513

274,180

Issue of shares

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Foreign exchange forward contracts – cash flow 
hedge (net of deferred tax)

Interest rate swaps – cash flow hedge (net of 
deferred tax)

Foreign exchange translation differences (net of 
deferred tax)

Total comprehensive income for the year

35

1,609

–

–

35

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,609

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(250)

27

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,051)

(223)

(1,051)

–

–

1,218

1,218

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,644

(2,837)

(2,837)

–

1,218

(2,837)

25

8,027

8,027

–

–

–

(250)

27

(1,051)

8,027

6,753

Balance 31 December 2020

5,329

150,645

(329)

239

(1,055)

8,426

117,703

280,958

112

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial Statements
Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity

Ordinary share 
capital
£000s

Share premium 
account
£000s 

Share option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings
£000s 

Total 
equity
£000s

Balance 1 January 2019

Issue of shares

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period and total comprehensive income

5,182

112

–

–

112

–

144,639

4,397

–

–

4,397

–

Balance 31 December 2019

5,294

149,036

6,846

6,121

27,751

183,693

–

–

725

725

–

–

(7,596)

–

(7,596)

12,161

32,316

4,509

(7,596)

725

(2,362)

12,161

193,492

5,294

149,036

6,846

32,316

193,492

Balance 1 January 2020

Issue of shares

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period and total comprehensive income

35

–

–

35

–

1,609

–

–

1,609

–

Balance 31 December 2020

5,329

150,645

–

–

1,109

1,109

–

7,955

–

(2,837)

–

(2,837)

5,433

34,912

1,644

(2,837)

1,109

(84)

5,433

198,841

113

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationFinancial Statements
Consolidated and Company 
Cash Flow Statements

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash generated from operations

Tax paid

Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities

Investing activities

Interest received

Dividend received

Acquisition of Biogix Inc

Contribution from/(investment in) subsidiary

Development expenditure

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds from disposal of Joint Venture Investment

Proceeds from disposal of intangibles 

Net cash (used in)/from investing activities

Financing activities

Interest paid and similar charges 

Loan issue costs

Capital lease payments 

  Proceeds from exercise of share options

Dividend paid

Proceeds from borrowings

Repayment of borrowings

Note

24

31

13

11

12

31

30

9

20

20

Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 

Exchange losses on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 

16

Group

Company

Year ended
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 2019
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

46,405

(4,838)

41,567

10

–

(82,667)

–

–

(4,612)

–

1,405

(85,864)

(2,866)

(362)

(884)

1,644

(2,837)

82,595

(21,541)

55,749

11,452

17,830

(384)

28,898

38,958

(3,200)

35,758

23

–

–

–

(12)

(4,145)

500

350

(3,284)

(2,505)

(1,401)

(726)

4,509

(7,596)

1,054

(18,533)

(25,198)

7,276

10,893

(339)

17,830

(2,133)

(1,012)

(3,145)

–

2,800

–

1,738

–

–

–

–

(773)

(445)

(1,218)

–

7,596

–

(3,277)

–

–

–

–

4,538

4,319

–

–

–

1,644

(2,837)

–

–

–

–

–

4,509

(7,596)

–

–

(1,193)

(3,087)

200

97

–

297

14

83

–

97

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

114

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements

1. General information
Alliance Pharma plc (‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries (together ‘the Group’) acquire, market and distribute consumer healthcare products 
and prescription medicines. The Company is a public limited company, limited by shares, registered, incorporated and domiciled in England 
and Wales in the UK. The address of its registered office is Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB. The Company is 
listed on the AIM stock exchange.

These consolidated financial statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 23 March 2021.

2. Summary of significant accounting policies
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out below. These policies have 
been consistently applied to all the periods presented, unless otherwise stated.

2.1 Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared and approved by the Directors in accordance with international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (‘Adopted IFRSs’). The financial statements have been prepared under the 
historical cost convention, with the exception of derivatives which are included at fair value. 

2.2 Consolidation
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the ‘Group’) and equity account 
the Group’s interest in Joint Ventures. The parent Company financial statements present information about the Company as a separate entity 
and not about the Group.

Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its 
involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. In assessing control, the Group takes into 
consideration potential voting rights. The acquisition date is the date on which control is transferred to the acquirer. The financial statements of 
subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.

Joint Ventures
An entity is treated as a Joint Venture where the Group has rights to the net assets of the arrangement, rather than rights to its assets and 
obligations for its liabilities. Joint Ventures are accounted for using the equity method (equity accounted investees) and are initially recognised 
at cost. The consolidated financial statements include the Group’s share of the total comprehensive income and equity movements of equity 
accounted investees, from the date that joint control commences until the date that joint control ceases.

Transactions eliminated on consolidation 
Intra-Group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-Group transactions, are eliminated. 

2.3 Judgements and estimates
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires the Directors to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the 
application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. The estimates and associated assumptions are 
based on historical experience and various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the relevant circumstances. Actual results 
may differ from these estimates. 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed by the Directors on an ongoing basis. 

Judgements
The following are the critical judgements, apart from those involving estimates (which are dealt with separately below), that the Directors have 
made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Group’s 
financial statements. 

These are as follows:

• Selection of indefinite useful economic lives for certain intangible assets (note 11). 

• Identification and presentation of non-underlying items (note 5).

• Assessment of the Statement of Objection issued by the UK’s Competition and Markets Authority (‘CMA’) (note 26).

• Identification of intangible assets and other fair value adjustments in business combinations (note 31).

115

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued
2.3 Judgements and estimates continued
Selection of indefinite useful economic lives for certain intangible assets
As a result of the 2020 Strategic Review, the Group has segregated its portfolio of assets into two areas: Consumer Healthcare brands and 
Prescription Medicines. Following this determination the Directors considered the continuing appropriateness of indefinite useful lives which 
have previously been adopted across the intangible brand asset portfolio. This in the context of the focus on growing Consumer Healthcare 
brands, their increasing dominance of the portfolio and the planned rollout of Digital Excellence programmes, as further detailed in the 
Strategic Report. Prescription Medicines have been considered in the context of more limited requirement for promotional investment, and 
potential exposure to other market factors detailed further below. 

For the majority of Consumer Healthcare brand assets, indefinite useful lives have been judged to remain appropriate. This is due to the 
expected long-term growth profile of the Consumer Healthcare business and the enduring nature of the brands, which are supported by 
continuing marketing spend. 

For Prescription Medicine brand assets, finite useful lives of up to 20 years have been adopted prospectively from 1 January 2020. The 
determination of this lifespan takes into account all relevant factors for each individual asset, including typical pharmaceutical asset life cycles 
and the potential development of alternative treatments over time. 

As a result of this change in estimate for 2020 and subsequent years, the carrying value of the Prescription Medicines and certain other brand 
assets will be amortised to the profit and loss account over their useful lives. This generates an annual non-cash amortisation charge of £7.2m. 

The Group has conducted impairment reviews for all intangible brand assets. These reviews, together with the change in useful life assumption 
for Prescription Medicines assets, have resulted in a number of impairments as detailed in note 11.

Identification and presentation of non-underlying items
The Group has updated its classification policy for non-underlying items (note 5). Following the update all amortisation and impairment 
charges for intangible assets will be included as non-underlying items for 2020 and subsequent years, in line with the majority of peer 
companies of the Group. The revaluation of deferred tax balances following substantial tax legislation changes will also be included as non-
underlying items for 2020 and subsequent years.

The Directors believe that this classification of underlying and non-underlying items, when considered together with total statutory results, 
provides investors, analysts and other stakeholders with helpful complementary information to understand better the financial performance and 
position of the Group from period to period, and allows the Group’s performance to be more easily compared against the majority of its peer 
companies. These measures are also used by management for planning and reporting purposes. They may not be directly comparable with 
similarly described measures used by other companies.

Estimates
IAS 1 requires the disclosure of assumptions and estimates at the end of the current reporting period that have a significant risk of resulting in a 
material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year.

The Directors consider these estimates to be as follows: 

• Key assumptions used in discounted cash flow projections for impairment testing of certain intangible assets (note 11).

• Useful economic lives selected for intangible assets with finite lifespans (note 11).

• Fair value measurement of assets and liabilities acquired in business combinations (note 31). 

2.4 Revenue recognition
Identification of performance obligations
Revenue comprises consideration received or receivable for the sale of goods in the ordinary course of the Group’s activities, namely the 
distribution of pharmaceutical products. The Group has assessed the performance obligations as being each unit of good sold by the Group. 

The Group receives royalties in relation to certain agreements with distributors in exchange for the licensed use of intellectual property and 
trademarks owned by the Group, which are generally based on sales volumes. The Group also receives product margin generated by a third 
party on its behalf under certain transitional arrangements. The Group has assessed the performance obligations as being each unit of good 
sold by the third party. 

Transaction price
The transaction price for each performance obligation comprises the stand-alone selling price for the product excluding value-added tax and 
net of rebates and discounts. Intra-Group sales are eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

Royalty income and the deductions relating to rebates and discounts are based on the Group’s contractual obligations. Certain of the rebate 
arrangements also include elements of variable consideration. The Group does not consider these elements to be significant, however an 
estimate of variable consideration is included where appropriate. The IFRS 15 exemption from estimating variable consideration has been 
applied to the Group’s sales-based royalties.

116

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedThe Group has considered whether it is an ‘agent’ or ‘principal’ under IFRS 15 for each commercial arrangement and accounted for these 
accordingly. The Group is considered the ‘principal’ for all key commercial relationships relating to sale of goods, except the relationship with 
J&J as described in full under ‘Specific revenue streams’. This is because the Group controls each specified good before transfer to customers.

Timing of recognition
Under IFRS 15 an entity recognises revenue when it satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a good to a customer. An entity transfers 
a good to a customer when the customer obtains control of that good. Control may be transferred either at a point in time or over time. For the 
Group, revenue is recognised at a point in time when customers have control of the sold goods, or on an appropriate basis where royalty or 
other arrangements are in place with third parties. To determine the point in time control is transferred for sale of goods the Group considers all 
relevant indicators.

Specific revenue streams
The Group has the following recognition policies for different commercial arrangements: 

(i)   Pharmaceutical product sales – ex-works terms: Recognition at a point in time when each unit of pharmaceutical product is available to the 
customer for collection. At this point in time the customer has an obligation to pay for the goods, legal title and significant risks and rewards 
of ownership.

(ii)  Pharmaceutical product sales – dispatch terms: Recognition at a point in time when each unit of pharmaceutical product is dispatched to the 
customer. At this point in time the customer has an obligation to pay for the goods, legal title and significant risks and rewards of ownership.

(iii)  Pharmaceutical product royalties receivable: Recognition at a point in time when the third party makes pharmaceutical product sales subject 

to a royalty agreement with the Group. 

(iv)  Pharmaceutical product rebates payable (including VPAS): Recognition as a deduction from revenue when the third party makes 
pharmaceutical product sales subject to a rebate agreement with the Group or when sales are made in the scope of the VPAS  
Voluntary Scheme. 

VPAS applies to branded, licensed medicines which are available on NHS prescription. Under the scheme, a fixed percentage of measured 
sales is due to the Department of Health and Social Care and the rebate is calculated and paid on a quarterly basis. For medium-sized 
companies, the VPAS scheme includes an exemption where total measured sales are less than £5.0m per year. As the Group’s total measured 
sales in 2020 were under this threshold, the Group was exempt from any VPAS payments and, as a result, no amounts were deducted from 
revenue (2019: no deduction).

(v)  Pharmaceutical product transitional agreements: Recognition of a point in time when the third party makes pharmaceutical product sales 

subject to a transitional agreement with the Group. 

The amounts recognised in statutory revenue represent the product margin generated by the third party on behalf of the Group. Related 
transitional agreement fees are recognised within administrative expenses. 

This is relevant to Nizoral (note 33) where the Group has a transitional services agreement with J&J. Under the terms of the agreement, the 
Group receives the benefit of the net profit on sales of Nizoral from the date of acquisition up until the product licences in the Asia-Pacific 
territories transfer to Alliance. The Group has determined it is an ‘agent’ in this relationship as it does not control the sale of goods to third  
party customers. 

The Group does not consider that judgements made in evaluating when customers obtain control of a promised good to have significantly 
influenced the timing of revenue recognition in the year.

117

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued
2.5 Foreign currency
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling, which is the presentational currency of the Group and the functional currency 
of the Company. Foreign currency transactions by Group companies are booked at the exchange rate ruling on the date of the transaction. 
Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are retranslated into Sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Foreign 
exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in the income statement except for differences arising on the retranslation of a 
financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation that is effective, or qualifying cash flow hedges, which are 
recognised directly in other comprehensive income.

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on consolidation, are translated to the 
Group’s presentational currency, Sterling, at foreign exchange rates ruling at the balance sheet date. The revenues and expenses of foreign 
operations are translated at an average rate for the year where this rate approximates to the foreign exchange rates ruling at the dates of the 
transactions. Exchange differences arising from translation of foreign operations are reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated 
in the translation reserve. Foreign currency differences arising on the retranslation of a hedge of a net investment in a foreign operation are 
reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the translation reserve, to the extent that the hedge is effective.

2.6 Operating segments

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Group’s Chief Operating Decision Maker 
(‘CODM’). The Group’s Board of Directors (‘the Board’) is the Group’s Chief Operating Decision Maker (‘CODM’), as defined by IFRS 8, and 
all significant operating decisions are taken by the Board. In assessing performance, the Board reviews financial information for the Group, 
substantially in the form of, and on the same basis as, the Group’s IFRS financial statements. Revenue and Gross profit are the key measures 
reviewed by the CODM at the segmental reporting level.

2.7 Property, plant and equipment
Computer software and equipment, fixtures, fittings and equipment, plant and machinery and motor vehicles are stated at the cost of purchase 
less any provisions for depreciation and impairment. Depreciation of an asset starts when the asset is available for use. The rates generally 
applicable are:

Computer software and equipment 

20% – 33.3% per annum, straight line

Fixtures, fittings and equipment 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

Plant and machinery 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

2.8 Leases
At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract 
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. 

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by the 
Group. Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the lease 
period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The right-of-use asset is 
depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. The lease payments are discounted using the Group’s 
incremental borrowing rate.

Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense in the income 
statement. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value assets comprise IT equipment.

118

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued  
 
 
 
2.9 Intangible assets and goodwill
Goodwill
Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units and is not amortised but is 
tested annually for impairment. 

Acquired intangible assets
(i)  Brands
Separately acquired brands are shown at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment. Brands acquired as part of a business 
combination are recognised at fair value at the acquisition date, where they are separately identifiable. Brands are amortised over their useful 
economic life, except when their life is determined as being indefinite.

Applying indefinite lives to certain acquired brands is appropriate due to the stable long-term nature of the business and the enduring nature of 
the brands. Indefinite life brands are tested at least annually for impairment.

A review of the useful economic life of brands is performed annually, to ensure that these lives are still appropriate. If a brand is considered to 
have a finite life, its carrying value is amortised over that period.

(ii)  Patents
Where an acquired intangible includes a definite period of patent protection and the value attributed to the patent is considered material, the 
Group has accounted for the value of the patent separate to the underlying brand. The patent is amortised over the period to patent expiry.

(iii)  Distribution rights
Payments made in respect of product registration and distribution rights are capitalised where the rights comply with the above requirements 
for recognition of acquired brands. If the registration or distribution rights are for a defined time period, the intangible asset is amortised over 
that period. If no time period is defined, the intangible asset is treated in the same way as acquired brands with an indefinite life. If the licence 
period can be extended the useful life of the intangible asset shall include the renewal period only if there is evidence to support renewal by the 
entity without disproportionate cost.

Development costs
Research expenditure is charged to the Income Statement in the period in which it is incurred. Development expenditure is capitalised when 
it can be reliably measured and the project it is attributable to is separately identifiable, is technically feasible, demonstrates future economic 
benefit, and will be used or sold by the Group once completed. 

The capitalised cost is amortised over the period during which the Group is expected to benefit and begins when the asset is ready for use. 

Development costs are reviewed at least annually for impairment by assessing the recoverable amount of each cash-generating unit, to which 
the development costs relate. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use. Development costs not 
meeting the recognition criteria are expensed as incurred.

Impairment
The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of 
impairment. For all intangible assets and goodwill this includes estimation of the recoverable amount.

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing 
value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a discount rate that reflects current market assessments 
of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually 
are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash 
inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the ‘cash-generating unit’). The Directors have determined that the cash-generating units are at 
product-group level.

The goodwill acquired in a business combination, for the purpose of impairment testing, is allocated to cash-generating units, or (‘CGU’). For 
the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, CGUs to which goodwill has been allocated are aggregated so that the level at which impairment 
is tested reflects the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for internal reporting purposes. Goodwill acquired in a business combination is 
allocated to groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are 
recognised in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognised in respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill 
allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis.

An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. In respect of other assets, impairment losses recognised in prior periods are assessed 
at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that 
the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no 
impairment loss had been recognised.

119

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued
2.10 Inventories
Inventories are included at the lower of cost, less any provision for impairment, or net realisable value. Cost is determined on a first-in-first-out 
basis. Inventory provisions have been made for slow-moving and obsolete stock. These provisions are estimates and the actual costs and timing 
of future cash flows are dependent on future events. The difference between expectations and the actual future liability will be accounted for in 
the period when such determination is made.

2.11 Taxation
Tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the income statement except to the extent that it 
relates to items recognised directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively 
enacted at the balance sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and 
the amounts used for taxation purposes. The following temporary differences are not provided for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the initial 
recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor taxable profit other than in a business combination; and differences relating 
to investment and loans to subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax 
provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted 
or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the temporary 
difference can be utilised. 

2.12 Derivative financial instruments and hedging activities
The Group holds derivative financial instruments to hedge its foreign currency risk exposures. Derivatives are initially measured at fair value. 
Subsequent to initial recognition, derivatives are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognised in profit or loss unless designated 
as cash flow hedges.

The Group designates certain derivatives as hedging instruments to hedge the variability in cash flows associated with highly probable forecast 
transactions arising from changes in foreign exchange rates. 

At inception of designated hedging relationships, the Group documents the risk management objective and strategy for undertaking the hedge. 
The Group also documents the economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instrument, including whether the changes in 
cash flows of the hedged item and hedging instrument are expected to offset each other.

Cash flow hedges
When a derivative is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is 
recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the cash flow hedging reserve. The effective portion of changes in the fair 
value of the derivative that is recognised in other comprehensive income is limited to the cumulative change in fair value of the hedged item, 
determined on a present value basis, from inception of the hedge. Any ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is 
recognised immediately in profit or loss.

If the hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting or the hedging instrument is sold, expires, is terminated or is exercised, then 
hedge accounting is discontinued prospectively. When hedge accounting for cash flow hedges is discontinued, the amount that has been 
accumulated in the cash flow hedging reserve remains in equity until it is reclassified to profit or loss in the same period or periods as the 
hedged expected future cash flows affect profit or loss. 

If the hedged future cash flows are no longer expected to occur, then the amounts that have been accumulated in the cash flow hedging 
reserve and the cost of hedging reserve are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.

Translation risk
Exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations are reported in other comprehensive income and 
accumulated in the translation reserve. Gains and losses on those hedging instruments designated as hedges of the net investment in foreign 
operations, are recognised to the extent that the hedging relationship is effective; these amounts are included in exchange differences on 
translation of foreign operations as stated in the statement of comprehensive income. Gains and losses relating to hedge ineffectiveness are 
recognised immediately in the income statement for the period. Gains and losses accumulated in the translation reserve are reclassified to the 
income statement when the foreign investment is disposed of.

120

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued2.13 Non-derivative financial instruments
Non-derivative financial instruments comprise investments in equity and debt securities, trade and other receivables, cash and cash 
equivalents, loans and borrowings, and trade and other payables.

Modifications of financial instruments (including loans and borrowings) are reviewed quantitatively and qualitatively to determine if the 
modification is ‘substantial’. Substantial modification of a financial liability results in derecognition of the original balance, and recognition of 
a new financial liability at fair value. The difference between the carrying amount of the original financial liability and the fair value of the new 
financial liability is charged to the income statement. A non-substantial modification of financial liability does not result in the derecognition of 
the original balance, however may also result in a gain or loss recognised in the income statement.

Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured at amortised cost using 
the effective interest method, less any impairment losses. The Group’s trade receivables are subject to the IFRS 9 expected credit loss model. 
The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance based on 
historic default rates. The expected credit loss rate varies depending on whether and the extent to which settlement of the trade receivables is 
overdue.

Accrued income represents amounts owed unconditionally to the Group which have not been invoiced at the year end. For these assets, only 
the passage of time is required before payment becomes due.

Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest method.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and call deposits. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand and form an integral part 
of the Group’s cash management are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents for the purpose only of the cash flow statement. 
Dividends and interest received are included in investing activities. Dividends and interest paid are included in financing activities.

Investments in debt and equity securities
The Company’s investment and loans to subsidiaries is stated at amortised cost less impairment.

Interest-bearing borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings are recognised initially at fair value less attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to initial recognition, interest-
bearing borrowings are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method. 

2.14 Employee benefits – Share-based payment transactions
Employees (including Directors) of the Group receive part of their remuneration in the form of share-based payments, whereby, depending on 
the scheme, employees render services in exchange for rights over shares (‘equity-settled transactions’) or entitlement to a future cash payment 
(‘cash-settled transactions’), the amount of which is determined with reference to the Company’s share price. 

The cost of equity-settled transactions with employees is measured, where appropriate, with reference to the fair value at the date on which 
they are granted. Where options need to be valued an appropriate valuation model is applied. The expected life used in the model has been 
adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations. The cost of equity-
settled transactions is fully recharged to subsidiaries.

The cost of cash-settled transactions is measured with reference to the fair value of the liability, which is taken to be the closing price of the 
Company’s shares. Until the liability is settled it is remeasured at the end of each reporting period and at the date of settlement, with any 
changes in the fair value being recognised in the income statement.

The cost of equity-settled transactions is recognised, along with a corresponding increase in equity, over the years in which the performance 
conditions are fulfilled, ending on the date on which the relevant employees become fully entitled to the award (‘vesting date’). The cost of 
cash-settled transactions is recognised, along with a provision for expected cash settlement, over the vesting period.

At each reporting date, the cumulative expense recognised for equity-settled transactions reflects the extent to which the vesting period 
has expired and the number of awards that, in the opinion of management, will ultimately vest. Management’s estimates are based on the 
best available information at that date. No expense is recognised for awards that do not ultimately vest, except for awards where vesting is 
conditional upon a market condition, which are treated as vesting irrespective of whether or not the market condition is satisfied, provided that 
all other performance conditions are satisfied.

The provision of shares to satisfy certain of the Group’s share option schemes can be facilitated by purchases of own shares by the Group’s 
Employee Benefit Trust. The costs of operating the Trust is borne by the Group but is not material. To date, no shares have been purchased by 
the Trust for satisfaction of outstanding or future share option awards.

The Employee Benefit Trust is considered to be controlled by the Group. The activities of the Trust are conducted on behalf of the Group 
according to its specific business needs in order to obtain benefits from its operation and, on this basis, the assets held by the Trust are 
consolidated into the Group’s financial statements.

121

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued
2.15 Equity
‘Share capital’ represents the nominal value of equity shares.

‘Share premium’ represents the excess over nominal value of the fair value of consideration received for equity shares, net of expenses of the 
share issue.

‘Share option reserve’ represents equity-settled share-based employee remuneration.

‘Retained earnings’ represents retained profit.

‘Other reserve’ represents the difference between the fair value and nominal value of shares issued on a reverse takeover.

‘Cash flow hedging reserve’ represents the fair value of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date that are designated as cash 
flow hedges, net of deferred tax, less amounts reclassified through other comprehensive income.

‘Translation reserve’ represents gains and losses arising on translation of the net assets of overseas operations into the Group’s presentation 
currency of Sterling.

2.16 Provisions
Provisions are recognised when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, for which it is probable that a 
transfer of economic benefits will be required for settlement and where a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Where 
material, provisions have been discounted to their present value.

2.17 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition accounting method. Identifiable assets and liabilities acquired are measured 
at fair value at acquisition date. Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, are 
expensed as incurred. Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration 
is classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent changes to the fair value of the 
contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss. The Group also engages in acquisitions of product-specific assets (such as brands 
- set out in note 2.9). Where elements of the consideration paid are variable and based on future revenues, the cost of the intangible asset 
recognised is based on the agreed minimum payments and any additional payments are expensed as the related sales occur.

122

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued2.18 Going concern
The Group is in a net current asset position of £47.1m (2019: £41.8m). The Group’s debt funding is provided by a £165m Revolving Credit 
Facility (‘RCF’), together with a £50m accordion facility, with a syndicate of lenders. This facility is available until July 2024, following 
utilisation of a one-year extension option in the year. 

The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements (the going 
concern period). These indicate that the Group will have sufficient funds, given the RCF financing available, to meet its liabilities as they fall due 
for that period. The cash flow forecasts include the current estimated impact of COVID-19.

Also, the Directors have considered the sensitivity of cash flow forecasts to severe downside scenarios. In particular, the Directors considered 
a severe scenario involving a 25% decline in EBITDA against budget until Q1 2022 and no further reduction in net debt. Even in this unlikely 
scenario, the forecasts indicate that the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due, and will continue to comply with its 
loan covenants, throughout the forecast period.

The RCF is drawn in short to medium-term tranches of debt which are repayable within 12 months of draw-down. These tranches of debt can 
be rolled over provided certain conditions are met, including covenant compliance. The Group considers that it is highly unlikely it would be 
unable to exercise its right to roll-over the debt based on the forecast covenant compliance in the severe downside modelled above. Even in a 
more extreme scenario there are mitigating actions (within the control of the Group) it could take to maintain compliance with these conditions, 
including future covenant requirements. The Directors therefore believe that the Group has the ability and the intent to roll-over the drawn RCF 
amounts when due and consequently has presented the RCF as a non-current liability.

Consequently, the Directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due  
for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and have therefore determined it is appropriate to adopt  
the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

2.19 Alternative performance measures
The performance of the Group is assessed using Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’). The Group’s results are presented both before 
and after non-underlying items. Adjusted profitability measures are presented excluding non-underlying items as we believe this provides both 
management and investors with useful additional information about the Group’s performance and aids effective comparison of the Group’s 
trading performance from one period to the next and with similar businesses. 

In addition, the Group’s results are described using certain other measures that are not defined under IFRS and are therefore considered 
to be APMs. These measures are used by management to monitor ongoing business performance against both shorter-term budgets and 
forecasts but also against the Group’s longer-term strategic plans. APMs are presented in note 33.

The Group does not consider adjusted profitability measures or APMs to be a substitute for, or superior to, IFRS measures.

123

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information3. Revenue and segmental information 
The Group’s reportable segments are the strategic business units that represent different parts of the overall product portfolio. These being 
Consumer Healthcare brands and Prescription Medicines. The business units are managed separately as each portfolio requires different 
expertise to deliver the corresponding product offering. The segmental presentation reflects the decision in the year to reclassify the 
portfolio, in recognition of the inherently different characteristics of these product types. Previously the business has been reported as a 
single segment. 

Operating segments are disclosed in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the CODM during the reporting year. The 
Group’s Board of Directors (‘the Board’) is the Group’s CODM. The Group evaluates performance of the operational segments on the basis 
of revenue and gross profit. Other than intangible assets, disclosed in note 11, assets and liabilities are reported to the Board at Group level 
and are not separated segmentally.

Revenue

Revenue information by brand

Consumer Healthcare brands:

Kelo-cote

Nizoral*

MacuShield

Vamousse

Aloclair

Ashton & Parsons

Oxyplastine

Other Consumer Healthcare brands

Total Revenue – Consumer Healthcare brands:

Prescription Medicines:

Hydromol

Flamma Franchise

Forceval

Optiflo

Ametop

Other prescription medicines

Total Revenue – Prescription Medicines

Total Revenue 

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

34,748

13,260

6,751

5,626

7,601

3,408

3,140

10,806

85,340

6,304

5,897

4,893

3,056

1,465

22,846

44,461

129,801

31,039

11,528

8,236

6,538

8,057

2,676

3,458

12,192

83,724

6,732

7,647

4,409

2,921

2,272

27,932

51,913

135,637

*  Nizoral is shown on an agency basis in statutory revenue. Nizoral revenue presented on a see-through income statement basis is included as an alternative performance measure in note 33.

Revenue information by geography
Classification by geography is based on customer location. 

Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)

Asia Pacific and China (APAC) 

Americas (AMER)

Total Revenue

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

93,769

29,309

6,723

129,801

97,347

29,558

8,732

135,637

124

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedOperating segment results

Revenue 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit

Revenue 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit

Year ended 31 December 2020 

Consumer Healthcare 
£000s

Prescription Medicines
£000s 

85,340

(26,199)

59,141

44,461

(20,786)

23,675

Year ended 31 December 2019 

Consumer Healthcare 
£000s

Prescription Medicines
£000s 

83,724

(25,228)

58,496

51,913

(24,333)

27,580

Total 
£000s 

129,801

(46,985)

82,816

Total 
£000s 

135,637

(49,561)

86,076

Major customers 
The revenues from the Group’s largest customers are as follows. Two customers separately comprised 10% or more of revenue (2019: one). 
Major customer 1 is a multinational organisation with sales in both EMEA and AMER regions. 

Major customer 1 (Consumer Healthcare and Prescription Medicines sales in EMEA and AMER)

Major customer 2 (Consumer Healthcare sales in EMEA)

4. Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation is stated after charging/(crediting):

Amounts receivable by the Company’s auditor and its associates in respect of:

– The audit of these financial statements

– The audit of the financial statements of subsidiaries

– Other assurance services

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of intangible assets

Losses on disposals

Share options charge 

Depreciation of plant, property and equipment

Loss on foreign exchange transactions

Year ended
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

17,345

16,646

24,036

2,595

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

48

198

5

7,155

12,057

308

1,374

1,753

653

40

161

5

179

284

1,817

1,816

1,496

799

125

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information5. Non-underlying items
The Group presents a number of non-IFRS measures which exclude the impact of significant non-underlying items. This is to allow investors to 
understand the underlying trading performance of the Group, and can exclude items such as: amortisation and impairment of intangibles; gains 
or losses on disposal; remeasurement and accounting for the passage of time in respect of contingent considerations; and the revaluation of 
deferred tax balances following substantial tax legislation changes. This assessment requires judgement to be applied by the Directors as to 
which transactions are non-underlying and whether this classification enhances the understanding of the users of the financial statements.

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets

Biogix acquisition costs

Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights

Disposal of Flammacerium 

Total non-underlying items before taxation

Taxation on non-underlying items

Impact of UK tax rate change from 17% to 19%

Total non-underlying items after taxation

Year ended 
31 December 2020
 £000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

(7,155)

(12,057)

(1,300)

–

–

(20,512)

3,194

(1,811)

(19,129)

–

–

–

(1,672)

(145)

(1,817)

348

–

(1,469)

Amortisation of intangible assets
As disclosed in notes 2 and 11, finite useful lives of up to 20 years have been adopted prospectively from 1 January 2020 for Prescription 
Medicines and certain other brand assets. This generates an annual amortisation charge of £7.2m. The amortisation charges are a significant 
item considered unrelated to 2020 trading performance, and as such have been presented as non-underlying. This classification is in line with 
the majority of peer companies of the Group. 

Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets
The Group conducted impairment reviews for all intangible assets as part of its interim reporting to 30 June 2020. These reviews, together 
with the change in useful life assumption for Prescription Medicines assets, resulted in impairment losses as the carrying value of certain cash-
generating units exceeded estimated recoverable amounts. Further details are provided in note 11. The impairment losses are significant items 
resulting from changes in assumptions for future recoverable amounts. As such they are considered unrelated to 2020 trading performance, 
and have been presented as non-underlying. 

Biogix acquisition costs
Legal and professional fees related to the purchase of Biogix Inc (note 31) were £1.3m. These acquisition costs are a significant item considered 
unrelated to 2020 trading performance, and as such have been presented as non-underlying. 

Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights
In November 2019, the Group reached an agreement with Duchesnay Inc. of Canada (‘Duchesnay’) to return the UK and EU licensing rights to 
Xonvea, a prescription medicine for the treatment of nausea and vomiting of pregnancy where conservative management has failed. The total 
non-underlying loss on disposal was £1.7m (note 30). The disposal is a significant item considered unrelated to 2019 trading performance, 
and as such has been presented as non-underlying.

Disposal of Flammacerium 
In December 2019, the Group sold the global rights to the brand Flammacerium for gross cash consideration of £0.75m payable over six 
years. The total non-underlying loss on disposal was £0.1m (note 30). The disposal is a significant item considered unrelated to 2019 trading 
performance, and as such has been presented as non-underlying.

Impact of UK tax rate change from 17% to 19% 
A change to the UK corporation tax rate was announced in the Chancellor’s Budget on 16 March 2016, reducing the main rate from 19% 
to 17% from 1 April 2020. This commitment was abandoned in the Budget on 11 March 2020. As this change was substantively enacted on 
17 March 2020, the effect is included in these financial statements. The change in tax rate is a significant item that relates only to deferred 
tax, principally on intangibles, and is unrelated to 2020 trading performance. As such the rate change impact has been presented as non-
underlying.

126

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued6. Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

On loans and overdrafts

Amortised finance issue costs 

Interest on lease liabilities

Finance income

Interest income

Net exchange losses

Finance costs – net

. 

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

(1,988)

(581)

(88)

(2,657)

10

(653)

(643)

(3,300)

(3,191)

(491)

(95)

(3,777)

23

(799)

(776)

(4,553)

127

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information7. Directors and employees
Employee benefit expenses for the Group (including Directors) during the year were as follows:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Other pension costs (note 27)

Share-based employee remuneration (note 23)

The average number of employees of the Group (including Directors) during the year was:

Management and administration

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

16,437

1,958

994

1,374

20,763

15,432

2,443

812

1,816

20,503

Year ended 
31 December 2020
Number

Year ended 
31 December 2019
Number

221

219

Key management of the Group is the Board of Directors (including Non-executive Directors). Benefit expenses in respect of the key 
management was as follows:

Directors’ remuneration

Pension contributions

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

1,069

48

1,117

991

43

1,034

During the year contributions were paid to defined contribution schemes for two Directors (2019: two).

Gain on share options exercised by Directors during the year was £54,000 (2019: £1,676,000). The notional non-cash IFRS 2 share-based 
payment expense in respect of Directors was £217,000 (2019: £156,000).

The amounts set out above include remuneration in respect of the highest paid Director as follows:

Emoluments for qualifying services

Pension contributions

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s

531

27

558

485

26

511

The notional non-cash IFRS 2 share-based payment expense in respect of the highest paid Director was £156,000 (2019: £114,000).

Average number of members of the Board of Directors (including Non-executive Directors) for the year ended 31 December 2020 was six 
(2019: six).

128

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued8. Taxation
Analysis of the charge for the period is as follows:

Corporation tax 

In respect of current period

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Deferred tax (see note 21)

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Taxation

Year ended
 31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 2019
£000s

4,417

(123)

4,294

705

(10)

4,989

4,373

(227)

4,146

1,804

116

6,066

The difference between the total tax charge shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard rate of UK corporation tax to 
the profit before tax is as follows:

Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax in 
the United Kingdom of 19.00% (2019: 19.00%)

Effect of:

Non-deductible expenses

Non-taxable income

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Differences between current and deferred tax rates 

Differing tax rates on overseas earnings

Share options

Movement in other tax provisions

Total taxation

Year ended
 31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 2019
£000s

13,016

31,076

2,473

5,904

614

(18)

(132)

1,811

40

(7)

208

4,989

166

–

(111)

(226)

277

(241)

297

6,066

The taxation charge for the year includes the impact on deferred tax of the increase in the main rate of UK tax from 17% to 19%, following the 
abandonment of the proposed reduction to 17% in the Budget on 11 March 2020. 

A further change to UK corporation tax was announced in the Budget on 3 March 2021, increasing the main rate of UK corporation tax from 
19% to 25% with effect from 1 April 2023. As this change was not substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, the effect is not included in 
these financial statements and UK timing differences have continued to be recognised at 19% for deferred tax purposes. The overall effect of 
this change in policy, if it had applied to the deferred tax balance at the balance sheet date, would be to increase the overall net deferred tax 
liability by £4.7m. The income tax expense for the period would have increased by £5.1m, with a credit of £0.2m to the revaluation reserve, 
and a £0.2m credit to other comprehensive income.

The Group has calculated ‘adjusted underlying effective tax rate’ as an alternative performance measure in note 33.

129

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information9. Dividends
An interim dividend of 0.536p per share for the 2020 financial year was paid on 7 January 2021. 

Amounts recognised as distributions to owners in 2020

Interim dividend for the 2019 financial year

The interim dividend for 2019 was paid on 10 January 2020.

Amounts recognised as distributions to owners in 2019

Interim dividend for the 2018 financial year

Final dividend for the 2018 financial year

Year ended
 31 December 2020

Pence/share

£000s

0.536

2,837

Year ended
 31 December 2019

Pence/share

£000s

0.487

0.977

2,524

5,072

7,596

The interim dividend for 2018 was paid on 10 January 2019. The final dividend for 2018 was paid on 11 July 2019.

10. Earnings per share (EPS)

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the earnings attributable to Ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue 
during the year. For diluted EPS, the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential 
Ordinary shares. There are no differences in earnings used to calculate each measure as a result of the dilutive employee share options. 

A reconciliation of the weighted average number of Ordinary shares used in the measures is given below: 

Basic EPS calculation

Employee share options

Diluted EPS calculation

Year ended 
31 December 2020

Year ended 
31 December 2019

531,062,798

520,687,101

6,256,040

9,471,693

537,318,838

530,158,794

The underlying basic EPS is intended to demonstrate recurring elements of the results of the Group before non-underlying items.  
A reconciliation of the earnings used in the different measures is given below:

Earnings for basic EPS

Non-underlying items (note 5)

Earnings for underlying basic EPS

The resulting EPS measures are:

Basic EPS

Diluted EPS

Underlying basic EPS

Underlying diluted EPS

130

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Year ended 
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 2019
£000s 

8,027

19,129

27,156

25,010

1,469

26,479

Year ended 
31 December 2020
Pence

Year ended 
31 December 2019
Pence 

1.51

1.49

5.11

5.05

4.80

4.72

5.09

4.99

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued11. Goodwill and intangible assets

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2020

Acquisition (note 31)

Disposals 

Exchange adjustments

At 31 December 2020

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2020

Non-underlying impairment for the year

Non-underlying amortisation for the year

At 31 December 2020

Net book amount

At 31 December 2020

At 1 January 2020

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Additions

Disposals (note 30) 

Exchange adjustments

At 31 December 2019

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2019

Underlying impairment for the year

Underlying amortisation for the year

Disposal (note 30)

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount

At 31 December 2019

At 1 January 2019

Consumer 
Healthcare 
brands and 
distribution 
rights £000s

Prescription 
Medicines 
brands and 
distribution 
rights £000s

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

 Goodwill
£000s

16,532

15,427

–

445

171,102

152,439

89,990

–

(2,889)

–

(714)

1,165

32,404

258,203

152,890

–

1,144

–

1,144

4,226

2,007

226

6,459

7,187

8,906

6,929

23,022

31,260

16,532

251,744

166,876

129,868

145,252

 Consumer 
Healthcare 
brands and 
distribution 
rights £000s

Prescription 
Medicines 
brands and 
distribution 
rights £000s

 Goodwill
£000s

16,565

172,781

155,311

–

(33)

–

–

–

(1,679)

–

(1,500)

(1,372)

16,532

171,102

152,439

–

–

–

–

–

4,226

–

–

–

4,226

6,956

284

179

(232)

7,187

16,532

16,565

166,876

168,555

145,252

148,355

Total
£000s

340,073

105,417

(714)

(1,279)

443,497

11,413

12,057

7,155

30,625

412,872

328,660

12

(3,313)

(3,051)

340,073

11,182

284

179

(232)

11,413

328,660

335,243

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

768

12

(780)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,000)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

768

1,000

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

Total
£000s

1,000

346,425

Goodwill and brands and distribution rights are subject to an impairment review at least annually. 

Recent acquisitions
On 29 December 2020 the Group completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Biogix Inc, a privately held, US-based consumer 
healthcare company. The acquisition brings into the Group a highly successful and fast-growing brand, Amberen, with significant near-term 
growth potential. As part of this acquisition an intangible brand asset with fair value of $121.0m (£90.0m) for the product Amberen, and 
goodwill of $20.8m (£15.4m), have been recognised (note 31).

131

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information11. Goodwill and intangible assets continued
Key judgement – useful economic lives
As a result of the 2020 Strategic Review, the Group has segregated its portfolio of assets into two areas: Consumer Healthcare brands and 
Prescription Medicines. Following this determination the Directors considered the continuing appropriateness of indefinite useful lives which 
have previously been adopted across the intangible brand asset portfolio. This in the context of the focus on growing Consumer Healthcare 
brands, their increasing dominance of the portfolio and the planned rollout of Digital Excellence programmes, as further detailed in the 
Strategic Report. Prescription Medicines have been considered in the context of more limited requirement for promotional investment, and 
potential exposure to other market factors detailed further below. 

For the majority of Consumer Healthcare brand assets, indefinite useful lives have been judged to remain appropriate. This is due to the 
expected long-term growth profile of the Consumer Healthcare business and the enduring nature of the brands, which are supported by 
continuing marketing spend.

For Prescription Medicines brand assets, finite useful lives of up to 20 years have been adopted prospectively from 1 January 2020. The 
determination of this lifespan takes into account all relevant factors for each individual asset, including typical pharmaceutical asset life cycles 
and the potential development of alternative treatments over time. 

Certain brands were acquired with patent protection, which lasts for a finite period of time. It is the opinion of the Directors that these patents do 
not provide any incremental value to the value of the brand and therefore no separate value has been placed on these patents. This assessment 
is based on a view of future profitability after patent expiry and past experience with similar brands.

It is the opinion of the Directors that the indefinite life assets meet the criteria set out in IAS 38. This assessment is made on an asset-by-asset 
basis taking into account:

• how long the brand has been established in the market and subsequent resilience to economic and social changes;

• stability of the industry in which the brand is used;

• potential obsolescence or erosion of sales;

• barriers to entry;

• whether sufficient marketing and promotional resourcing is available; and

• dependency on other assets with defined useful economic lives.

The Prescription Medicines brand assets have a weighted average remaining life of 19 years at 31 December 2020. 

An increase in the finite useful lives adopted of two years would have reduced the annual amortisation charge by £0.6m. A reduction of two 
years would have increased the annual amortisation charge by £0.8m.

The net book value of intangible assets and goodwill which are considered to have indefinite useful lives are allocated to CGUs in the following 
table. Goodwill relating to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses from Sinclair IS Pharma plc is allocated to the group of related 
Consumer Healthcare and Prescription Medicines product CGUs. Other goodwill amounts are allocated to the product CGU with which they 
were originally acquired. Intangible assets that are considered to have indefinite lives all relate to the Consumer Healthcare segment, except 
for Sinclair Prescription Medicines goodwill.

Amberen

Nizoral

Vamousse

MacuShield

Anbesol & Ashton and Parsons

Nutraceutical products

Quinoderm

Products acquired from Sinclair 

Kelo-cote (non EU, excluding US)

Kelo-cote (EU)

Aloclair

Atopiclair

Goodwill – Sinclair Prescription Medicines

Goodwill – Sinclair Consumer Healthcare

132

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

31 December 2020

Consumer healthcare 
brands and  
distribution rights 
£000s

88,321

60,307

11,596

8,740

2,550

1,715

1,500

40,245

17,800

14,000

2,300

–

–

249,074

 Goodwill
£000s

15,140

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,105

10,819

27,064

Total
£000s

103,461

60,307

11,596

8,740

2,550

1,715

1,500

40,245

17,800

14,000

2,300

1,105

10,819

276,138

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued 
The difference in Amberen values in the table compared to note 31 are the result of foreign exchange retranslation of these US Dollar 
denominated assets.

Impairment
As explained in note 2.9 all intangible assets are stated at the lower of cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment or the 
recoverable amount. 

Assets are tested for impairment at least annually, or more frequently if there are indicators that amounts might be impaired. These assets 
are tested at CGU level (or at group of CGUs level in the case of goodwill relating to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses) as the 
Directors believe these CGUs generate largely independent cash inflows.

The impairment test involves determining the recoverable amount of the relevant cash-generating unit, which corresponds to the higher of the 
fair value less costs to sell or its value in use.

The value in use calculation uses cash flow projections based on financial forecasts for up to the next five years extrapolated to perpetuity. 
Financial forecasts for the following year are based on the approved annual budget. Financial forecasts for years two to five are based on the 
approved long range plan. Margins are based on past experience and cost estimates.

The Group conducted impairment reviews for all intangible assets as part of its interim reporting to 30 June 2020. These reviews, together 
with the change in useful life assumption for Prescription Medicines assets, resulted in impairment losses as the carrying value of certain cash-
generating units exceeded estimated recoverable amounts. Recoverable amounts are the greater of value in use and fair value less costs to sell 
over the assets’ useful lives.

The key assets impacted were:

•  Haemopressin and Optiflo intangible asset impaired by £5.3m (£0.7m due to market factors and £4.6m due to the change in  

accounting estimate).

• Nu-seals intangible asset impaired by £3.6m (£2.9m due to market factors and £0.7m due to the change in accounting estimate).

• Other intangible assets impaired by £2.1m (£1.8m due to market factors and £0.3m due to the change in accounting estimate).

• Goodwill impaired by £1.1m (£1.1m due to market factors).

The impairments due to market factors were a result of changes in the long-term sales, cost and margin expectations in the Group’s latest 
financial forecast. 

The Group has completed an additional impairment review at 31 December 2020 for all intangible assets. No further impairments were 
identified in this review.

Key source of estimation uncertainty – value in use assumptions
For the year end impairment review, key assumptions on which cash flow projections depend are as follows (including our assessment of the 
estimation uncertainty arising):

Discount rates
• Methodology: Cash flows are discounted at an appropriate rate, based on the Group’s post-tax Weighted Average Cost of Capital 

(WACC) adjusted where appropriate for country-specific risks, of between 6.7%–11.0%, or pre-tax 8.4%–13.8% (2019: 7.7%–12.0%, 
or pre-tax 9.6%–15.0%). The Group’s WACC has reduced in the year due to updates in assumptions for the risk-free rate, the small stock 
premium and the equity beta. The risk-free rate has reduced due to changes in government bond yields, the small stock premium has 
reduced to recognise the Group’s growth in market capitalisation and the equity beta has reduced based on sector market data. These 
factors were partially offset by the inclusion of a risk premium to recognise the impact of COVID-19.

• Estimation uncertainty: The assumptions included in the compilation of the CGU specific discount rates are designed to approximate the 

discount rate that a potential market participant would adopt. Given the nature of the Group’s business model, the discount rate necessarily 
includes estimation uncertainty.

Forecast cash flows
• Methodology: Approved budgets and forecasts for up to five years, based on management’s best estimate of cash flows by individual CGU. 

These forecasts are then uplifted to perpetuity using growth rates between -3.0% to 2.0% (2019: -2.8% to 2.0%) based on the Group’s 
long-term projections. 

• Estimation uncertainty: The growth rates assumed in the Group’s budgets and forecasts inherently include estimation uncertainty relating to 

the achievement of commercial initiatives and external factors such as competition. 

133

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information11. Goodwill and intangible assets continued
Sensitivity analysis 
The Group has conducted sensitivity analysis on the impairment tests. The valuations generally indicate sufficient headroom, and the Group 
does not consider that any reasonably possible change in key assumptions could result in an impairment for the majority of intangible assets. 

Management have identified that for certain CGUs with lower headroom, a reasonably possible change in the two key assumptions could 
cause the carrying amount to exceed the recoverable amount. These assumptions are detailed as follows.

The cash flow projections included specific estimates for five years and a terminal growth rate thereafter. The terminal growth rates are 
determined based on management’s estimate of the long-term prospects for each product.

Carrying 
amount £000s

Estimated 
recoverable 
amount £000s

Value in use  
calculation assumptions 

Individual assumptions required for 
the estimated recoverable amount to 
equal to the carrying amount

Remaining UEL 
years

Pre-tax  
discount rate %

Terminal margin 
growth rate %

Pre-tax  
discount rate %

Terminal margin 
growth rate %

 Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Nu-Seals

18,711

5,222

18,946

5,458

19

19

9.0

8.8

0.7

(2.0)

9.3

9.5

0.2

(3.5)

The following table shows the potential impact of reasonably possible changes to individual assumptions on the estimated recoverable amount 
of the CGUs. 

Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Nu-Seals

Decrease in CGU recoverable amount £000s

2.0% increase in  
pre-tax discount rate

2.0% reduction in 
terminal margin 
growth rate

(2,091)

(583)

(1,151)

(350)

134

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued6,739

22,330

12. Property, plant and equipment

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2020

Additions

Acquisition (note 31)

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Disposals

At 31 December 2020

Depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Provided in the year

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Disposals

At 31 December 2020

Net book amount

At 31 December 2020

At 1 January 2020

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2019

Additions

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Disposals

At 31 December 2019

Depreciation

At 1 January 2019

Provided in the year

Effect of movements in exchange rates

Disposals

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount

At 31 December 2019

At 1 January 2019

Computer  
software and 
equipment
£000s

Fixtures,
 fittings & equipment
£000s

Plant & machinery
£000s

Right of 
 use lease assets
£000s

8,511

4,562 

–

29

(54)

13,048

1,172

504

(2)

(54)

1,620

11,428

7,339

2,699

50

–

(3)

(235)

2,511

1,200

444

(1)

(235)

1,408

1,103

1,499

14

–

18

–

–

32

4

4

–

–

8

24

10

5,293

1,125

294

27

–

2,587

801

(15)

–

3,373

3,366

2,706

Computer  
software and 
equipment
£000s

Fixtures,
 fittings & equipment
£000s

Plant & machinery
£000s

Right of 
 use lease assets
£000s

5,327

3,461

(9)

(268)

8,511

1,074

367

(1)

(268)

1,172

7,339

4,253

2,036

684

(14)

(7)

2,699

836

375

(4)

(7)

1,200

1,499

1,200

14

–

–

–

14

–

4

–

–

4

10

14

3,964

1,329

–

–

5,293

1,837

750

–

–

2,587

2,706

2,127

Total
£000s 

16,517

5,737

312

53

(289)

4,963

1,753

(18)

(289)

6,409

15,921

11,554

Total
£000s 

11,341

5,474

(23)

(275)

16,517

3,747

1,496

(5)

(275)

4,963

11,554

7,594

Property, plant and equipment of £14.4m is located within the United Kingdom (2019: £9.7m). The balance is located in France, Italy, China, 
Singapore, Spain, Germany and the United States of America. Right of use assets relate to the Group’s leased offices. 

135

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information13. Investments

The Company

Cost

At 1 January 2020

Net additions 

At 31 December 2020

At 1 January 2019

Net additions

At 31 December 2020

Investment and 
loans to subsidiary 
undertakings 
£000s

194,630

5,146

199,776

184,211

10,419 

194,630

The investment balance includes outstanding intercompany debt due from subsidiaries of £176.5m (note 28). The Directors do not consider that 
this amount will be demanded by the Company and therefore it has been classified as an investment. No provision has been recognised for 
estimated credit losses on loans to subsidiaries, as it is considered these would be immaterial.

The subsidiary and associated undertakings where the Group held 20% or more of the equity share capital at 31 December 2020 are shown 
below:

Company

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

Alliance Pharma France SAS

Alliance Pharma (Singapore) Private Limited*

Alliance Pharma S.r.l.

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited*

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited*

Alliance Lifescience Technology (Shanghai) Co.,Limited

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Spain SL*

Alliance Pharma Inc.

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Thailand) Co., Ltd

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Philippines) Corporation

Alliance CHC (India) Private Limited 

Biogix Inc.

Synthasia International Company Limited

Synthasia Shanghai Co. Limited

Maelor Laboratories Limited 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH*

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH* – Swiss Branch

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS*

Opus Healthcare Limited

Alliance Pharma (Ireland) Limited

Alliance Consumer Health Limited

Alliance Generics Limited

Alliance Health Limited

Alliance Healthcare Limited

Caraderm Limited

Dermapharm Limited

MacuVision Europe Limited

Opus Group Holdings Limited

Opus Healthcare Limited

* 

Investments held directly by Alliance Pharma plc

136

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Country of registration  

%

or incorporation

owned Nature of business

USA

France

Singapore

Italy

England & Wales

Hong Kong

China

Spain

USA

Thailand

Philippines

India

USA

Hong Kong

China

England & Wales

Germany

Switzerland

France

Republic of Ireland

Republic of Ireland

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

Northern Ireland

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Pharmaceutical sales

20 Pharmaceutical sales

20 Pharmaceutical sales

100 Non-trading

100 Non-trading

100 Non-trading

100 Non-trading

100 Non-trading

100 Non-trading

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

100 Dormant 

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

100 Dormant

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedThe registered address in each country is as follows:

Territory

USA

France

China

Company

Registered Office Address

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

Alliance Pharma Inc.

Biogix Inc.

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS

Alliance Pharma France SAS

100 N. Tampa Street, Suite 2700, Tampa, FL 33602,  
United States

Corporation Trust Company, 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, DE 
19801-1120

201 Continental Blvd., Suite 230, El Segundo, California 90245

69, avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

69, avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Lifescience Technology 
(Shanghai) Co.,Limited

Suit 1004, NanFung Tower, No. 1568, Road Huashan, Shanghai, 
200030, P.R.China 

Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

Germany

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH

Hong Kong

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited

Suite 806, Silva Bay Tower, Tower C, 469 Wusong Road, Hongkou 
District, Shanghai 200080, P.R. China

Hanseatic Trade Center, Am Sandtorkai 41, D-20457 Hamburg, 
Germany

Room 2105, 21/ F Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, 
Mongkok, Kowloon

Synthasia International Company Limited

Unit 2402, 24/F, Bonham Trade Centre, 50 Bonham Strand, Sheung 
Wan, Hong Kong

Italy

Alliance Pharma S.r.l.

Via Brera 6, 20121 Milan, Italy

Republic of Ireland

Alliance Pharma (Ireland) Limited

6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Singapore

Spain

Opus Healthcare Limited

6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Alliance Pharma (Singapore) Private Limited

6 Battery Road, #10-01, Singapore (049909)

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Spain SL

Paseo de la Castllana 259 C – 18th Floor, Regus Business Center, 
Torre de Cristal, Madrid, ZIP Code 28046, Spain

Switzerland (Branch)

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH Düsseldorf

Bahnhofstrasse 37, Postfach 2818, CH-8021 Zürich

Thailand

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Thailand) Co., Ltd

England & Wales

All Companies

The Ninth Tower 35th floor, 33/4, Tower A Rama 9 Road, 
Huaykwang Subdistrict, Huaykwang district, Bangkok, Thailand 
10310

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire,  
SN15 2BB

Northern Ireland

Caraderm Limited

6 Trevor Hill, Newry, County Down, BT34 1DN

Philippines 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Philippines) Corporation 

India 

Allinace CHC (India) Private Limited 

30/F 88 Corporate Center Sedeno Cor.Valero STS., BEL-AIR 1209, 
City of Makati NCR, Fourth District, Philippines 

314, Bhaveshwar Arcade Annexe, LBS Marg, Opp. Shreyas 
Cimema, Ghatkopar West Mumbai, Bandra Suburban, MH 
400086 IN 

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital comprises Ordinary shares and the ownership percentage is provided for each undertaking. All 
subsidiary undertakings prepare accounts to 31 December.

Maelor Laboratories Limited is exempt from the Companies Act 2006 requirement relating to the audit of its individual accounts by virtue of 
Section 479A of the Act as this company has guaranteed the subsidiary company under Section 479C of the Act.

14. Inventories

The Group

Finished goods and materials

Inventory provision

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

25,916

(2,999)

22,917

19,089

(3,571)

15,518

Inventory costs expensed through the income statement during the year were £39,636,000 (2019: £42,631,000). During the year 
£1,284,000 (2019: £2,673,000) was recognised as an expense relating to the write-down of inventories to net realisable value. The prior 
year expense included £1,152,000 related to the return of Xonvea licensing rights (note 30).

137

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information15. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables

Other receivables

Prepayments

Accrued income

The Group

The Company

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

19,834

1,544

898

2,838

25,114

23,987

2,522

703

3,780

30,992

–

25

11

–

36

–

9

15

–

24

Accrued income represents amounts owed unconditionally to the Group which have not been invoiced at the year end. For these assets, only 
the passage of time is required before payment becomes due.

The ageing of trade receivables of the Group at 31 December is detailed below:

Trade receivables and accrued income, net estimated allowances for expected credit losses

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

Not past due – accrued income

Not past due

1–30 days past due

31–60 days past due 

61–90 days past due 

Past 91 days

Trade receivables and accrued income, gross of estimated allowances for expected credit losses

Not past due – accrued income

Not past due

1–30 days past due

31–60 days past due 

61–90 days past due 

Past 91 days

2,838

15,764

2,550

1,520

–

–

3,780

19,640

3,253

278

320

496

22,672

27,767

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

2,838

15,764

2,550

1,606

31

524

23,313

3,780

19,640

3,253

278

320

 1,495

 28,766

As at 31 December 2020, trade and other receivables of £641,000 (2019: £999,000) were past due and impaired.

To manage credit risk customers are required to pay in accordance with agreed terms. Our settlement terms are generally due within 30 or 60 
days from the end of the month of sale.

16. Cash and cash equivalents

Sterling

Euros

US Dollars

Other currencies

Cash at bank and in hand

The Group

The Company

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

15,842

2,039

7,495

3,522

28,898

6,275

6,563

2,071

2,921

17,830

297

–

–

–

297

97

–

–

–

97

138

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued17. Trade and other payables 

Trade payables

Other taxes and social security costs

Accruals 

Other payables

Lease liabilities

The Group

The Company

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

11,275

2,440

13,639

418

964

28,736

6,970

3,247

10,114

459

1,025

21,815

16

–

290

–

–

306

–

–

225

–

–

225 

18. Loans and borrowings
The Group has a £165m fully Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’), together with a £50m accordion facility, with an syndicate of lenders. This 
facility is available until July 2024, following utilisation of a one-year extension option from July 2023 in the year. This has been classified as a 
non-current liability (note 2.18). The bank facility is secured by a fixed and floating charge over the Company’s and Group’s assets registered 
with Companies House. 

Non-current

Bank loans:

Secured 

Finance issue costs

Movement in loans and borrowings

At 1 January 

Net receipts/(payments) from borrowing

Additional prepaid arrangement fees

Amortisation of prepaid arrangement fees

Exchange movements*

At 31 December

The Group

 The Company

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

139,920

(1,592)

138,328

78,848

(1,808)

77,040

–

–

–

–

–

–

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

77,040

61,054

(362)

578

18

138,328

96,702

(17,479)

(1,401)

491

(1,273)

77,040

*   Exchange movements on loans and borrowings are reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the translation reserve.

139

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information19. Other non-current liabilities

Lease liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

The Group

 The Company

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

2,731

469

3,200

1,997

404

2,401

–

–

–

–

–

–

20. Financial instruments
The Group uses financial instruments comprising borrowings, derivatives, cash and liquid resources, and various items such as trade 
receivables and trade payables that arise directly from its operations. The main risks arising from the Group’s financial instruments are liquidity 
risk, interest rate risk, foreign currency risk and credit risk. The Board is responsible for risk management policies on managing each of these 
which are summarised below, except credit risk which is detailed in note 15. 

Liquidity risk
The Group’s operations are financed by retained earnings and bank borrowings, with additional equity being raised on a periodic basis to 
finance larger acquisitions. Borrowings are denominated in Sterling, Euro and US Dollars. The purpose of Euro and US Dollar borrowings are 
to manage the currency exposure arising from the Group’s operations.

The Group has a £165m fully Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’), together with a £50m accordion facility, with a syndicate of lenders. This facility 
is available until July 2024, following utilisation of a one-year extension option from July 2023 in the year. 

The RCF is drawn in short to medium-term tranches of debt which are repayable within 12 months of draw-down. These tranches of debt can 
be rolled over provided certain conditions are met, including covenant compliance. The Group considers that it is highly unlikely it would be 
unable to exercise its right to roll-over the debt. This is due to mitigating actions it could take to maintain compliance with these conditions, 
including future covenant requirements, even in downside scenarios. The Directors therefore believe that the Group has the ability and the intent 
to roll-over the drawn RCF amounts when due and consequently has presented the RCF as a non-current liability.

The Group also has access to an overdraft facility of £4.0m.

The maturity profile of the Group’s financial gross (capital and interest) liabilities, except forward foreign exchange contracts for which maturity 
is disclosed separately, at the year-end is as follows:

Trade and other payables

Bank loans*

Lease liabilities

31 December 2020

In more than one 
year, but not more 
than two
£000s

In more than two 
years, but not more 
than five
£000s

–

–

544

544

–

–

1,086

1,086

 In one year or less
£000s

27,220

139,995

964

168,179

In more than  
five years
£000s

–

–

1,521

1,521

Total
£000s

27,220

139,995

4,115

171,330

* 

 Includes an amount of £139.9m (2019: £78.8m) in respect of gross contractual cash flows payable under the RCF; these are shown as due within one year or less to reflect the contractual maturity of the tranches 
drawn down at 31 December 2020. As explained above, the RCF is classified as a non-current liability as the Directors have assessed that the Group has the ability and the intent to roll-over the drawn RCF 
amounts when due.

140

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedTrade and other payables

Bank loans*

Interest rate swaps

Lease liabilities

31 December 2019

In more than one 
year, but not more 
than two
£000s

In more than two 
years, but not more 
than five
£000s

–

–

–

717

717

–

–

–

1,339

1,339

 In one year or less
£000s

20,790

79,852

47

1,025

101,714

In more than  
five years
£000s

–

–

–

164

164

Total
£000s

20,790

79,852

47

3,245

103,934

The maturity profile of the Company’s financial gross liabilities (capital and interest) at the year end is as follows:

Trade and other payables 

31 December 2020 
In one year or less 
£000s

31 December 2019 
In one year or less 
£000s

306

225

Interest rate risk
The Group’s debt is provided on a floating interest rate basis. The Group previously used interest rate swaps to fix the rates paid on a portion of 
its debt in order to mitigate against the risks of increasing interest rates. These swaps were remeasured to fair value at each period end. 

The Group has no interest rate swaps in place at 31 December 2020 (2019: GBP interest rate swaps with a nominal value of £8.0m, and EUR 
interest rate swaps with a nominal value of EUR12.0m were in place). 

The interest rate exposure of the financial liabilities of the Group at the period end was:

At 31 December 2020

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

At 31 December 2019

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Interest rate hedges – Sterling denominated

Interest rate hedges – Euro denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

Fixed
£000s

Floating
£000s

Total
£000s

–

–

–

–

–

–

Fixed
£000s

–

–

–

8,000

10,169

18,169

–

18,169

105,317

9,281

25,322

139,920

(1,592)

138,328

Floating
£000s

54,792

13,559

10,497

(8,000)

(10,169)

60,679

(1,808)

58,871

105,317

9,281

25,322

139,920

(1,592)

138,328

Total
£000s

54,792

13,559

10,497

–

–

78,848

(1,808)

77,040

141

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information20. Financial instruments continued
Interest rate risk continued

At 31 December 2020

Sterling

Euros

At 31 December 2019

Sterling

Euros

Fixed rate financial liabilities

Weighted average 
fixed rate %

Weighted average 
period for which rate 
is fixed

–

–

3.20

2.16

–

–

0.91 years

0.91 years

The Sterling floating rate borrowings bear interest at a rate based on LIBOR. The Euro floating rate borrowings bear interest at a rate based on 
EURIBOR. The US Dollar floating rate borrowings bear interest at a benchmark rate (US Dollar LIBOR).

A 0.5% increase in LIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.3m in 2020. A 0.5% decrease would have the opposite effect. 

A 0.5% increase in EURIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.1m in 2020. A 0.5% decrease would have no effect on profit 
as the Group’s Euro denominated borrowings have an interest rate floor.  

A 0.5% increase in US LIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.1m in 2020. A 0.5% decrease would have the opposite effect. 

Currency risk
The Group is exposed to transactional foreign currency risk to the extent that there is a mismatch between the currencies in which sales, 
purchases, receivables and borrowings are denominated and the respective functional currencies of Group companies. The functional 
currencies of Group companies are primarily Sterling, Euro and US Dollars. 

Approximately 40% of the Group’s sales are invoiced in Euros and 17% invoiced in US Dollar. The majority of other Group sales are invoiced 
in Sterling. 

The Group’s risk management policy is to hedge up to 75% of its estimated net foreign currency exposure in respect of forecast sales and 
purchases for up to the next 18 months at any point in time. The Group uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge its currency risk. 
These contracts are generally designated as cash flow hedges.

After the impacts of hedging, 5% weakening or strengthening of Sterling against the Euro would have resulted in £0.3m gain or loss to EBITDA 
(note 33) in 2020. On the same basis, 5% weakening or strengthening of Sterling against the US Dollar would have resulted in a £0.4m gain 
or loss to EBITDA in 2020.

Net investment hedges
The Group uses currency denominated borrowings to hedge the exposure of a portion of its net investment in overseas operations against 
changes in value due to changes in foreign exchange rates. The net investment hedge was tested for effectiveness during the year and found to 
be effective. As the Group repays its foreign denominated borrowings the hedged portion of the net investment is reduced.

142

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedFair value measurement
The Group has adopted IFRS 13 for financial instruments that are measured in the Group balance sheet at fair value. This requires disclosure of 
fair value measurements by level of the following fair value measurement hierarchy:

• quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1);

• inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as prices) or 

indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (Level 2); and

• inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (Level 3). 

The Group’s financial instruments held at fair value (or for which fair value is disclosed) in the scope of IFRS 13 are as follows:

Interest rate swaps

Forward foreign exchange contracts

Level

2

2

31 December 2020
Carrying value
£000s

31 December 2019
Carrying value
£000s

–

295

295

(47)

697

650

For the other financial assets and liabilities, the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value and therefore no further disclosure 
is provided. The valuation techniques used for instruments categorised in Levels 2 and 3 are described below:

Interest rate swaps (Level 2)
The Group’s interest rate swaps were not traded in active markets. These were fair valued using observable interest rates. The effects of non-
observable inputs are not significant for interest rate swaps. 

Counterparty banks performed valuations of interest rate swaps for financial reporting purposes, determined by discounting the future cash 
flows at rates determined by year end yield curves. The valuation processes and fair value changes were discussed by the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the finance team at least every half year, in line with the Group’s reporting dates.

Forward foreign exchange contracts (Level 2)
The Group’s currency rate swaps are not traded in active markets. These have been fair valued using observable currency rates. The effects of 
non-observable inputs are not significant for currency rate swaps. 

Counterparty banks perform valuations of currency rate swaps for financial reporting purposes, determined by discounting the future cash 
flows at rates determined by year end spot and forward rate. The valuation processes and fair value changes are discussed by the Audit and 
Risk Committee and the finance team at least every half year, in line with the Group’s reporting dates.

143

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information20. Financial instruments continued
Forward foreign exchange contracts (Level 2) continued
The following table details the foreign currency forward contracts outstanding at the end of the reporting period. Forward foreign exchange 
contract assets and liabilities are presented in ‘Derivative financial instruments’ (either as asset or as liabilities) within the statement of 
financial position:

Average forward rate

Notional value: Foreign currency

Carrying amount of the hedging 
instruments assets/(liabilities)

2020

2019

$000s

€000s

$000s

€000s

2020
£000s

2019
£000s

Sell Dollars

Less than 3 months

3 to 6 months

6 to 12 months

12 to 18 months

Sell Euros

Less than 3 months

3 to 6 months

6 to 12 months 

12 to 18 months

2020
rate

1.246

1.320

1.306

1.342

1.298

1.132

1.115

1.112

1.115

1.119

2019
rate

1.282

1.283

1.272

–

2,400

2,900

4,000

900

1.278

10,200

1.153

1.144

1.131

–

1.143

–

–

–

–

–

10,200

–

–

–

–

–

6,175

6,550

9,660

3,000

25,385

25,385

2,025

2,225

5,125

–

9,375

–

–

–

–

–

9,375

–

–

–

–

–

3,350

2,800

4,550

–

10,700

10,700

168

112

196

13

489

(89)

(34)

(43)

(28)

(194)

295

68

80

232

–

380

42

102

173

–

317

697

144

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedClassification of financial assets and liabilities
Group
Classification of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities is set out below:

Financial assets

Financial assets at amortised cost

Trade receivables

Accrued income

Cash and cash equivalents

Derivative financial instruments

Used for hedging 

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Other liabilities

Lease liabilities

Derivative financial instruments

Used for hedging 

Company
Classification of the Company’s financial instruments is set out below:

Financial assets

Financial assets at amortised cost

 Trade and other receivables 

Financial liabilities

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

 Trade and other payables 

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

20,221

2,838

28,898

310

52,267

23,987

3,780

17,830

697

46,294

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

27,220

138,328

470

3,695

15

169,728

20,790

77,040

404

3,022

47

101,303

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

36

24

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

306

225 

145

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
20. Financial instruments continued
Reconciliation to cash flow movements

Cash flows

Non-cash changes

2019
£000s

Principal
£000s

Interest
£000s

Foreign 
exchange*
£000s

Net 
additions
£000s 

Amortisation
£000s

Interest
£000s

2020
£000s

Gross loans and borrowings

78,848

61,054

Prepaid arrangement fees 

(1,808)

(362)

–

–

Accrued interest

Lease liabilities

866

3,022

–

(2,778)

(884)

(88)

18

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,557

–

578

–

–

–

–

139,920

(1,592)

1,988

76

88

3,695

*   Exchange movements on loans and borrowings are reported in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the translation reserve.

Derivative financial instruments

Current portion

Interest rate swap – cash flow hedge

Current portion

Non-current portion

Forward exchange swap – cash flow hedge

 31 December 2020
Assets/(Liabilities)
£000s

 31 December 2019
Assets/(Liabilities)
£000s

–

–

310

(15)

295

(47)

(47)

697

–

697

The cash flow hedges were tested for effectiveness both retrospectively and prospectively as at 31 December 2020. They were found to be 
highly effective, with the ineffective element being immaterial. The amount recognised through the income statement in finance costs for interest 
rate swaps during the year was a charge of £49,000 (2019: £103,000). The amounts recognised through the income statement in respect of 
the forward foreign exchange contracts during the year was a credit of £51,000 in finance costs (2019: credit of £109,000), and a credit of 
£24,000 in Revenue (2019: £nil). 

146

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued21. Deferred tax

The Group

Accelerated capital allowances on tangible assets

Temporary differences: trading

Temporary differences: non-trading

Accelerated allowances on intangible assets

Initial recognition of intangible assets from business combination

Share-based payments

Interest rate hedge

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Reconciliation of deferred tax movements:

 31 December 2020
£000s

 31 December 2019
£000s

(917)

492

623

(9,839)

(45,369)

1,024

–

(56)

(468)

234

662

(10,081)

(19,161)

806

8

(100)

(54,042)

(28,100)

2,139

(56,181)

1,710

(29,810)

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Recognised 
 in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

1 January 2020
£000s

Recognised
 directly in equity 
£000s

Recognised
 on acquisition 
£000s

Recognised
in the income 
statement
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

(29,242)

(468)

(92)

662

806

234

(28,100)

1,710

(29,810)

–

–

36

(39)

–

–

(3)

–

(42)

–

–

96

221

275

(25,491)

–

–

–

–

–

(25,491)

(475)

(407)

–

–

122

37

(723)

(55,208)

(917)

(56)

623

1,024

492

(54,042)

2,139

(56,181)

147

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationRecognised 
 in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

Recognised
 directly in equity 
£000s

Recognised
in the income 
statement
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

21. Deferred tax continued

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial Instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Losses 

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

1 January 2019
£000s

(28,491)

(172)

1

715

735

108

286

–

–

(93)

(53)

–

–

–

(26,818)

(146)

1,845

(28,663)

The Group has no unrecognised deferred tax assets (2019: £nil).

22. Share capital

At 1 January 2019 – Ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2019 – Ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2020 – Ordinary shares of 1p each

606

–

–

–

179

–

–

785

(1,357)

(296)

–

–

(108)

126

(286)

(1,921)

(29,242)

(468)

(92)

662

806

234

–

(28,100)

1,710

(29,810)

 Allotted, called up and fully paid

No. of shares

518,214,226

11,188,393

529,402,619

3,516,492

 532,919,111

£000s 

5,182

112

5,294

35

5,329

Between 1 January 2020 and 31 December 2020 3,516,492 shares were issued on the exercise of employee share options 
(2019: 11,188,393). 

The holders of Ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one vote per share at 
meetings of the Company.

148

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continuedPotential share options commitment
Under the Group’s share option scheme for employees and Directors, options have been granted to subscribe for shares in the Company at 
prices ranging from 0.00p to 81.60p (2019: 0.00p to 81.60p). Options are exercisable three years after date of grant, but in certain instances 
this can be extended to five years. Options outstanding are as follows:

Year of grant

2010

2011

2012

2013

2013

2014

2015

2016

2016

2017

2018

2019

2019

2020

2020

Exercise price
Pence

33.25 and 34.25

31.00 and 34.12

29.25

35.75 and 37.25

35.75

33.75

43.75 and 46.75

44.00 and 47.5

47.50

53.00

81.60

76.90

0.00

73.70

0.00

Exercise from

Scheme

31 December 2020 
Number (000s)

31 December 2019 
Number (000s)

2013

2014

2015

2016

2018

2017

2018

2019

2021

2020

2021

2022

2022

2023

2023

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

CSOP

LTIP

CSOP

LTIP

–

186

75

892

450

494

1,852

3,896

3,500

4,694

6,322

6,793

596

6,129

704

79

401

126

1,211

450

581

2,066

5,114

3,500

6,260

6,769

7,331

596

–

–

36,583

34,484

The provision of shares to satisfy certain of the Group’s share option schemes can be facilitated by purchases of own shares by the Group’s 
Employee Benefit Trust. The costs of operating the Trust is borne by the Group but is not material. To date, no shares have been purchased by 
the Trust for satisfaction of outstanding or future share option awards.

Managing capital
Our objective in managing the business’s capital structure is to ensure that the Group has the financial capacity, liquidity and flexibility to 
support the existing business and to fund acquisition opportunities as they arise.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net bank debt and shareholders’ equity. At 31 December 2020, net debt was £109.4m (2019: 
£59.2m) (note 33), whilst shareholders’ equity was £281.0m (2019: £274.2m).

The business is profitable and cash-generative. The main financial covenant applying to bank debt is that leverage (the ratio of net bank debt to 
EBITDA) should not exceed 3.0 times. The Group complied with this covenant in 2020 and 2019.

Smaller acquisitions are typically financed using bank debt, while larger acquisitions typically involve a combination of bank debt and 
additional equity. The mixture of debt and equity is varied, taking into account the desire to maximise the shareholder returns while keeping 
leverage at comfortable levels.

149

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information23. Share-based payments
Under the Group’s share option scheme for employees and Directors, options to subscribe for shares in the Company are granted normally 
once each year. The contractual life of an option is ten years from date of grant. Generally, options granted become exercisable on the 
third anniversary of the date of grant, but in certain instances this can be extended to five years. Exercise of an option is normally subject to 
continued employment. Options are valued by a third-party provider using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model. 

Certain options are subject to EPS or Total Shareholder Return (TSR) accretion performance criteria; those outstanding are as follows:

Year of grant

Exercise price
Pence

Exercise from

31 December 2020 
Number (000s)

31 December 2019 
Number (000s)

2013

2014

2015

2016

2016

2017

2018

2019

2019

2020

2020

35.75

33.75

43.75 

47.50

47.50

53.00

81.60

76.90

0.00

73.70

0.00

2018

2017

2018

2019

2021

2020

2021

2022

2022

2023

2023

450

204

317

545

3,500

1,028

2,411

1,127

596

917

704

450

204

317

875

3,500

1,358

2,411

1,127

596

–

–

11,799

10,838

The total expense for the year relating to share-based payment plans was £1.4m (2019: £1.8m), of which £1.1m (2019: £1.0m) related to 
equity-settled transactions and £0.3m (2019: £0.8m) related to cash-settled transactions. 

It is assumed that on average options will be exercised after five years. The expected volatility is based on historical volatility (calculated based 
on the weighted average remaining life of the share options), adjusted for any expected changes to future volatility due to publicly available 
information. The risk-free rate of return is based on UK Government bonds of a term consistent with the assumed option life.

The cash-settled transaction expense includes provision for social security charges based on the applicable social tax rate applied to the 
number of share awards which are expected to vest, valued with reference to the year-end share price.

The estimated total equity-settled fair value of the share options granted on 23 September 2020 was £1,117,000. The model inputs were a 
market price of 73.7p, expected volatility of 31.74% and a risk-free rate of 0.0%. 

Share options and weighted average exercise price are as follows for the reporting periods presented:

Outstanding at start of year

Granted

Exercised

Forfeited

Outstanding at end of year

Exercisable at end of year

2020

2019

Number 
 (000s)

34,484

6,833

(3,516)

(1,218)

36,583

12,539

Weighted  
average price
Pence

59.40

66.10

47.65

74.70

61.39

47.02

Number  
(000s)

40,714

7,928

(11,188)

(2,970)

34,484

10,030

Weighted  
average price
Pence

52.10

76.90

40.30

62.89

59.40

43.32

Share options were exercised throughout the financial year. Share options were exercised at prices of between 29.25 and 53.0 pence 
per share. 

150

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued24. Cash generated from operations 

Profit for the year

Taxation

Interest payable and similar charges

Interest income

Foreign exchange loss

Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights

Loss on disposal of intangibles

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation and impairment of intangibles

Change in inventories

Change in trade and other receivables

Change in trade and other payables

Share-based employee remuneration

Dividends received

Cash generated from/(used in) operations

Group

Company

 Year ended
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended
31 December 2019
£000s

Year ended
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended
31 December 2019
£000s

8,027

4,989

2,657

(10)

644

–

308

1,753

19,212

(5,206)

6,728

5,929

1,374

–

46,405

25,010

6,066

3,777

(23)

799

1,672

145

1,496

463

2,036

(498)

(3,801)

1,816

–

38,958

5,433

941

–

(5,777)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(12)

82

–

(2,800)

(2,133)

12,161

877

–

(6,225)

–

–

–

–

–

–

5

5

–

(7,596)

(773)

25. Capital commitments
The Group had capital commitments at 31 December 2020 totalling £3,500,000 (2019: £3,900,000). 

26. Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that are not probable. The Group operates in a highly regulated sector and in markets and 
geographies around the world each with differing requirements. As a result, and in the normal course of business, the Group can be subject to 
a number of regulatory inspections/investigations on an ongoing basis. It is therefore possible that the Group may incur penalties for non-
compliance. In addition, a number of the Group’s brands and products are subject to pricing and other forms of legal or regulatory restrictions 
from both governmental/regulatory bodies and also from third parties. Assessments as to whether or not to recognise a provision in respect of 
these matters are judgemental as the matters are often complex and rely on estimates and assumptions as to future events. 

On 23 May 2019 the UK’s Competition and Markets Authority (‘CMA’) issued a Statement of Objection alleging anti-competitive agreements 
against the Group and certain other pharmaceutical companies in relation to the sale of prescription prochlorperazine. Prochlorperazine is 
one of the Group’s smaller products and had peak sales in 2015 of £1.9m and sales of £0.3m in 2020.

The Group confirms that it has had no involvement in the pricing or distribution of prochlorperazine since 2013, when it was outlicensed by the 
Group. Prior to 2013, prochlorperazine was marketed directly by the Group. 

The Group has reviewed the CMA Statement of Objection in detail and is working with the CMA to resolve its alleged objections. 

The Group’s assessment as at the date of this report, based on currently available information, is that there are no matters for which a provision 
is required (31 December 2019: £nil). However, given the inherent uncertainties involved in assessing the outcomes of such matters there can 
be no assurance regarding the outcome of any ongoing inspections/investigations and the position could change over time as a result of the 
factors referred to above.

151

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information27. Pensions
The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme for the benefit of certain Directors and employees. 

The Group

Contributions payable by the Group for the year

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

994

812

28. Related party transactions 
During the year, the Company entered into the following transactions with related parties:

The Company 
Transaction values for the year ended 

Amount due from 
related parties 

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited – Net funds received

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited – Interest received 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited – Investments during the year 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited – Share-based payment 
recharge 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited – Dividend declared and received 

750

5,777

(272)

(1,109)

2,800

974

6,225

4,167

(1,025)

7,596

29. Joint Ventures and post balance sheet events

Name

Principal activity

Country of 

incorporation

Synthasia International Company Limited

Distribution of infant milk formula products in China

Hong Kong

Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

Distribution of infant milk formula products in China

China

176,539

170,056

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

% Owned

20

20

The Group owns 20% of the issued share capital of Synthasia International Company Limited, which is a 100% parent of Synthasia Shanghai 
Company Limited (together known as ‘Synthasia’). The Group considered the existence of substantive participating rights held by both the 
Group and another shareholder which provide both parties with a veto right over the significant financial and operating policies of Synthasia 
and has determined that, as a result of these rights and by exercise of judgement, Synthasia is accounted for as a Joint Venture. In accordance 
with IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements, a Joint Venturer shall recognise its interest in a Joint Venture as an investment and shall account for that 
investment using the equity method in accordance with IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures. 

In May 2018 the Group was notified that the import licence partner was not going to receive the required approval to import Suprememil, the 
infant milk formula brand owned by Synthasia. Following subsequent discussions with the import licence partner and Synthasia management, 
the Board concluded that the joint venture investment of £0.3m, and associated loan balances of £2.2m, was to be written down in full. 

Following the impairment further losses from the Synthasia Joint Venture have not been recognised. This is due to the Group having no 
obligation to fund such losses. 

On 10 March 2021 the Group fully divested its holding in Synthasia for nil consideration. As part of the terms of disposal Suprememil brand 
trademarks were retained by the Group for potential future use. 

The carrying value of Joint Ventures is as follows:

Investments

 Synthasia International Company Limited 

 Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

Trade and other receivables

Synthasia International Company Limited

Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

 31 December 2020
£000s

 31 December 2019
£000s

–

–

–

–

31 December 2020
£000s

 31 December 2019
£000s

–

–

–

–

The receivables from Synthasia International Company Limited are stated after a provision of £2.2m (2019: £2.2m). 

152

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued30. Significant disposals 
Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights
In November 2019, the Group reached an agreement with Duchesnay Inc. of Canada (‘Duchesnay’) to return the UK and EU licensing 
rights to Xonvea, a prescription medicine for the treatment of nausea and vomiting of pregnancy where conservative management has 
failed. Under the terms of the agreement, £2.0m in milestone payments made to date will be paid to the Group, £1.25m having been paid 
to date with the balance due in 2021. Additionally, the remaining £0.5m due on initial acquisition of Xonvea previously held as contingent 
consideration was waived as part of the agreement. This resulted in the release of the contingent consideration and the disposal of the 
corresponding £0.5m asset under development in 2019. Both the release and disposal were included within the loss on disposal, resulting 
in no net impact on the income statement.

In 2019, the Group incurred non-underlying inventory provisions and associated restructuring costs in connection with the return of the Xonvea 
rights of £1.9m (note 14). The total non-underlying loss on disposal was £1.7m as follows:

Return of Xonvea Licensing Rights

Milestone repayments

Net book amount – intangible asset brand (note 11)

Net book amount – intangible asset under development (note 11)

Release of contingent consideration 

Inventory provisions

Associated restructuring costs 

Non-underlying loss 

 £000s

2,000

(1,268)

(1,000)

500

(1,152)

(752)

(1,672)

Disposal of Flammacerium
In December 2019, the Group sold the global rights to the brand Flammacerium for gross cash consideration of £0.75m payable over six 
years. Flammacerium is used for the prevention and treatment of infections in severe burn wounds. The total non-underlying loss on disposal 
was £0.1m as follows:

Disposal of Flammacerium

Gross cash consideration

Impact of discounting on cash consideration

Net book amount – intangible asset development costs (note 11)

Net book amount – goodwill (note 11)

Associated transaction costs 

Non-underlying loss 

 £000s

750

(57)

(780)

(33)

(25)

(145)

153

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional Information31. Acquisition of Biogix Inc
On 29 December 2020 the Group completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Biogix Inc, a privately held, US-based consumer 
healthcare company. The acquisition brings into the Group a highly successful and fast-growing brand, Amberen, with significant near-term 
growth potential.

The total amount paid in relation to the acquisition was $111.6m, being $110.0m consideration paid in cash on completion, $0.7m estimated 
working capital adjustment paid in cash on completion and $0.9m foreign exchange option cash premium paid in December 2020.

The acquisition was funded by drawdown of $22.0m and £66.1m from the Group’s existing £165m Revolving Credit Facility shortly before 
completion in December 2020. The Sterling drawdown was subsequently sold in a foreign exchange transaction to buy US Dollars for use in 
settlement of cash payments on completion. A portion of funding was drawn in Sterling so that, after taking account of existing borrowings, the 
Group’s overall loan position by currency, matches expected post-hedging cash generated by currency. 

The provisional fair values of the assets acquired, as at 29 December 2020, are as follows:

Intangible fixed assets

Deferred tax asset

Property, plant and equipment

Current assets (excluding cash and cash equivalents)

Cash and cash equivalents

Current liabilities

Lease liabilities

Net assets 

Deferred tax liability

Goodwill

Fair value of net assets acquired

Cash consideration

Working capital adjustment paid in cash

Option premium paid in cash

Total consideration

Book value of 
assets and liabilities 
acquired $000s

Fair value 
adjustments $000s

Fair value of assets 
and liabilities 
acquired $000s

Fair value of assets 
and liabilities 
acquired £000s

37

223

419

5,824

382

(1,587)

(378)

4,920

121,000

121,037

89,990

–

–

–

–

–

–

121,000

223

419

5,824

382

(1,587)

(378)

125,920

(35,101)

20,750

111,569

110,000

660

909

166

312

4,330

284

(1,180)

(281)

93,621

(26,097)

15,427

82,951

81,784

491

676

111,569

82,951

The fair values set out above are provisional figures which will be confirmed in the 2021 financial statements, following additional review of 
judgemental areas including intangible asset allocation and finalisation of completion accounts.

The fair value of the intangible asset recognised on business combination all relates to Amberen. A single brand intangible asset was identified 
for valuation through completion of a formal purchase price allocation exercise. This as brand recognition and positioning were the key drivers 
for the acquisition and are regarded as the main barrier to market entry. No other intangible assets were considered to have separately 
identifiable value. 

The brand was valued using a multi-period excess earnings approach, utilising the Group’s long-term cash flow forecast and a post-tax 
discount rate of 10.75%.

None of the goodwill recognised is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.

Legal and professional fees incurred in the acquisition of £1.3m were recognised as non-underlying costs within administration and marketing 
expenses (note 5). 

The amounts included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income since 29 December 2020 included no revenue or gross profit. 
Had the transaction occurred on the first day of the financial year, then estimated contribution to Group revenues would have been $25.8m 
(£20.0m) and gross profit of $20.2m (£15.6m).

154

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements continued32. Ultimate controlling party
The Company’s shares are listed on the Alternative Investment Market (‘AIM’) and are held widely. There is no single ultimate controlling party.

33. Alternative performance measures
The performance of the Group is assessed using Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’). The Group’s results are presented both before 
and after non-underlying items. Adjusted profitability measures are presented excluding non-underlying items as we believe this provides 
both management and investors with useful additional information about the Group’s performance and aids a more effective comparison of 
the Group’s trading performance from one period to the next and with similar businesses. In addition, the Group’s results are described using 
certain other measures that are not defined under IFRS and are therefore considered to be APMs. These measures are used by management 
to monitor ongoing business performance against both shorter-term budgets and forecasts but also against the Group’s longer-term strategic 
plans. APMs used to explain and monitor Group performance are as follows:

Measure

Definition

Underlying 
EBIT and EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax and non-underlying items (EBIT), then depreciation, amortisation 
and underlying impairment (EBITDA).

Calculated by taking profit before tax and financing costs, excluding non-underlying items and 
adding back depreciation and amortisation.

EBITDA margin is calculated using see-though revenue.

Free cash flow

Free cash flow is defined as cash generated from operations less cash payments made for interest 
payable and similar charges, capital expenditure and tax.

Net debt

Net debt is defined as the Group’s gross bank debt position net of finance issue costs and cash.

Underlying  
effective tax rate 

Underlying effective tax rate is calculated by dividing total taxation for the year less impact of tax 
rate changes and non-underlying charges, by the underlying profit before tax for the year.

See-through
income statement

Under the terms of the transitional services agreement with J&J, Alliance receives the benefit of 
the net profit on sales of Nizoral from the date of acquisition up until the product licences in the 
Asia-Pacific territories transfer from J&J to Alliance. The net product margin is recognised as part 
of statutory revenue.

The see-through income statement recognises the underlying sales and cost of sales which 
give rise to the net product margin, as management consider this to be a more meaningful 
representation of the underlying performance of the business, and to reflect the way in which it is 
managed.

Reconciliation 

to GAAP measure

Note A below

Note B below

Note C below

Note D below

Note E below

Constant currency 
basis revenue

See-through revenue stated so that the portion denominated in non-Sterling currencies is 
retranslated using foreign exchange rates from the previous financial year. 

Note F below

155

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationFinancial Statements
Notes to the Financial Statements 
continued

33. Alternative performance measures continued
A. Underlying EBIT and EBITDA

Reconciliation of Underlying EBIT and EBITDA

Profit before tax 

Non-underlying items (note 5)

Finance costs (note 6)

Underlying EBIT

Depreciation (note 12)

Underlying impairment (note 11)

Underlying amortisation (note 11)

Underlying EBITDA

B. Free cash flow

Reconciliation of free cash flow

Cash generated from operations (note 24)

Interest payable and similar charges

Capital expenditure

Tax paid

Free cash flow

C. Net debt

Reconciliation of net debt

Loans and borrowings – non-current

Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt

D. Underlying effective tax rate

Reconciliation of underlying effective tax rate

Total taxation charge for the year

Non-underlying tax credit (note 5)

Underlying taxation charge for the year 

Underlying profit before tax for the year

Underlying effective tax rate

156

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Year ended  
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 2019
£000s 

13,016

20,512

3,300

36,828

1,753

–

–

38,581

31,076

1,817

4,553

37,446

1,496

284

179

39,405

Year ended  
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 2019
£000s 

46,405

(2,866)

(4,612)

(4,838)

34,089

38,958

(2,505)

(4,145)

(3,200)

29,108

Note

18

16

31 December 2020
£000s

31 December 2019
£000s

(138,328)

28,898

(109,430)

(77,040)

17,830

(59,210)

Year ended  
31 December 2020
£000s

Year ended  
31 December 2019
£000s

(4,989)

(1,383)

(6,372)

33,528

19.0%

(6,066)

(348)

(6,414)

32,893

19.5%

E. See-through income statement

Revenue – Consumer Healthcare brands

Revenue – Prescription Medicines

Total Revenue 

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

Revenue – Consumer Healthcare brands

Revenue – Prescription Medicines

Total Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

2020  
Statutory 
 values 
£000s

85,340

44,461

129,801

(46,985)

82,816

63.8%

2019  
Statutory  
values 
£000s

83,738

51,899

135,637

(49,561)

86,076

63.5%

There is no impact from the see-through adjustment on income statement lines below gross profit. 

F. Constant currency revenue

See-through revenue (Note E)

See-through revenue (Note E)

2020 
£000s

137,520

2019 
£000s

144,278

See-through  
adjustment 
£000s

7,719

–

7,719

(7,719)

–

See-through  
adjustment 
£000s

8,641

–

8,641

(8,641)

–

Foreign  
exchange  
impact 
£000s

(329)

Foreign  
exchange  
impact 
£000s

(767)

2020  
See-through  
values
 £000s

93,059

44,461

137,520

(54,704)

82,816

60.2%

2019  
See-through  
values
 £000s

92,379

51,899

144,278

(58,202)

86,076

59.7%

2020  
Constant  
currency  
revenue
 £000s

137,191

2019  
Constant  
currency  
revenue
 £000s

143,511

157

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationAdditional Information

Unaudited Information

Shareholder Information
Shareholder enquiries
The Company’s share register is maintained by Link Group (‘Link’) who are responsible for updating the register, including changes to 
shareholders’ names or addresses and processing off-market transfers of the Company’s shares. If you have any questions about your 
shareholding in the Company or need to notify any changes to your personal details you should write to Link Group, 10th Floor, Central 
Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL or telephone 0371 664 0300 (calls are charged at the standard geographical rate and will 
vary by provider, lines are open 9.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday). 

Financial Calendar

Annual General Meeting 

19 May 2021

Interim results announcement    

21 September 2021

Year end   

31 December 2021

Preliminary announcement 

22 March 2022

158

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

 
 
 
 
Five Year Summary

Revenue

Operating profit before 
 non-underlying items

Non-underlying operating items

Operating profit 

Profit before tax before  
non-underlying items

Profit before tax after non-underlying items

Intangible assets

Tangible assets

Current assets

Current liabilities

Equity

Average shares in issue (millions)

Shares in issue at period end (millions)

Earnings per share – basic (p)

Earnings per share – adjusted  
underlying basic (p)

Year ended 
 31 December 2016
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 2017
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 2018
£m 

Year ended 
 31 December 2019
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 2020
£m

97.5

25.6

–

25.6

22.2

22.2

264.8

1.8

49.3

50.3

179.3

469.4

472.6

3.85

3.69

101.6

118.2

135.6

129.8

25.8

4.4

30.2

23.9

28.3

278.6

5.7

49.1

61.4

203.1

473.8

475.0

6.08

4.05

28.9

(5.3)

23.7

28.1

22.8

335.2

7.6

58.7

91.7

252.2

497.2

518.2

3.69

4.54

37.4

(1.8)

35.6

32.9

31.1

328.7

11.6

65.0

24.2

274.2

520.7

529.4

4.80

5.09

36.8

(20.5)

16.3

33.5

13.0

412.9

15.9

77.2

30.2

281.0

531.1

532.9

1.51

5.11

159

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationAdditional Information
continued

Advisers and Key Service Providers

Registered Office
Avonbridge House 
Bath Road 
Chippenham 
Wiltshire 
SN15 2BB

Company number
04241478

Auditor
KPMG LLP
66 Queen Square 
Bristol  
BS1 4BE

Financial PR
Buchanan Communications
107 Cheapside 
London  
EC2V 6DN

Registrars
Link Group
10th Floor 
Central Square 
29 Wellington Street 
Leeds 
LS1 4DL

Nomad and Joint Broker
Numis Securities Limited
10 Paternoster Square 
London  
EC4M 7LT

Joint Broker
Investec Bank plc
2 Gresham Street 
London 
EC2V7QP

Bankers
Bank of Ireland
Bows Bells House 
1 Bread Street 
London EC4M 9BE

Citibank, N.A
Citigroup Centre 
33 Canada Square 
Canary Wharf 
London E14 5LB

Lloyds Bank PLC
25 Gresham Street 
London EC2V 7HN

National Westminster Bank PLC
250 Bishopsgate 
London EC2M 4AA

Silicon Valley Bank
Alphabeta
14–18 Finsbury Square 
London EC2A 1BR

160

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Cautionary Statement 

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements
This Annual Report has been prepared for the members of the Company and no one else. The Company, its Directors, employees or agents do 
not accept or assume responsibility to any other person in connection with this document and any such responsibility or liability is expressly 
disclaimed.

This Annual Report contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the principal risks and uncertainties facing Alliance.  
By their nature, these statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that 
may or may not occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from 
those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and forecasts. The forward-looking statements reflect the knowledge and 
information available at the date of preparation of this Annual Report, and will not be updated during the year. Nothing in this Annual Report 
should be construed as a profit forecast.

The Report of the Directors in this Annual Report has been drawn up and presented in accordance with English company law and the liabilities 
of the Directors in connection with that report shall be subject to the limitations and restrictions provided by such law. 

In particular, Directors would be liable to the Company (but not to any third party) if the Report of the Directors contains errors as a result of 
recklessness or knowing misstatement or dishonest concealment of a material fact, but would not otherwise be liable.

161

OverviewStrategic ReportGovernanceFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationAdditional Information
continued

Glossary

ABHI

Association of the British HealthTech Industry

ABPI

Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

AGM

Annual General Meeting

ANSM

Agence Nationale de Sécurité du Médicament et des Produits de Santé

BSI

CEO

CFO

British Standards Institution

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Finance Officer

CMO

Contract Manufacturer

ERP

FDA

Enterprise Resource Planning

US Food and Drug Administration

GMP

Good  Manufacturing Practice

GPvP

Good Pharmacovigilance Practice

HCP

IHP

Healthcare Professional

International Health Partners

IPHA

Irish Pharmaceutical Healthcare Association

J&J

Johnson and Johnson

MDR

Medical Device Regulation

MHRA

Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency

MIA

Medical Industry Accredited

NMPA

National Medical Products Administration

NPI

OTC

New Product Introduction

Over the Counter

PAGB

Proprietary Association of Great Britain

QPPV

Qualified Person Responsible For Pharmacovigilance

RP

Responsible Person

SECR

Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting regulations

S&OP

Sales and Operations Planning

VPAS

Voluntary Pricing and Access Scheme

162

Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020
Alliance Pharma plc – Annual Report and Accounts 2020

Alliance Pharma plc 

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, United Kingdom 
T: +44 (0)1249 466966 F: +44 (0)1249 466977 E: ir@alliancepharmaceuticals.com  
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com