Quarterlytics / Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Alliance Pharma

Alliance Pharma

aph · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker aph
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Alliance Pharma
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Alliance Pharma plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Working together  
to achieve more

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Alliance Pharma plc 
is an international 
healthcare group.

The Group owns or licenses the rights to more than 90 pharmaceutical 
and consumer healthcare products, which are managed on a portfolio 
basis according to their growth potential. Promotional investment is 
focused on a small number of brands with significant international 
or multi-territory reach. The remainder of the portfolio comprises 
products which are sold in a limited number of local markets and 
require little or no promotional investment.

 Headquartered in the UK with affiliate offices in Europe, the Far East 
and the US and wide international reach through an extensive network 
of distributors, Alliance sells its products in more than 100 countries.

The Group’s proven business model allows it to benefit both from 
organic growth opportunities and from enhancing its growth rate 
through carefully selected acquisitions.

CONTENTS

Overview
01  2018 Highlights

02  At a Glance

Strategic Report
06  Investment Case

08   Chief Executive’s Review

12  Our Business Model

14   Our Strategy

16  Our Products

22   Our People and Culture

24   Our Leadership Team

26  Financial Review

29   Risk Management and  

Internal Controls

31   Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Governance
40  Board of Directors 

Additional Information
120  Unaudited Information

42  Corporate Governance

121  Five Year Summary

52  Remuneration Report

122   Advisors and Key Service Providers

55  Directors’ Report

123   Cautionary Statement 

124  Trade Marks

Financial Statements
60  Independent Auditor’s Report

66   Consolidated Income Statement

67   Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income

68  Consolidated Balance Sheet

69  Company Balance Sheet

70   Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity

71   Company Statement  
of Changes in Equity

72   Consolidated and Company  

Cash Flow Statements

73  Notes to the Financial Statements

For more information visit 
alliancepharmaceuticals.com

Overview  |  2018 Highlights

01

2018 HIGHLIGHTS

See-through Revenue*

Underlying Profit Before Tax

Underlying Adjusted Basic EPS*

£124.0m

(2017: £101.6m**) +22% 

£28.1m

(2017: £23.9m**) +17%

4.54p

(2017: 4.05p**) +12%

2018

2017

2016

£124.0m

2018

£28.1m

£101.6m

£97.5m

2017

2016

£23.9m

£22.2m

2018

2017

2016

4.54p

4.05p

3.69p

Statutory Revenue

Reported Profit Before Tax

Reported Basic EPS

£118.2m

(2017: £101.6m**) +16%

£22.8m

(2017: £28.3m**) -19% 

3.69p 

(2017: 6.08p**) -39%

2018

2017

2016

£118.2m

£101.6m

£97.5m

2018

2017

2016

£22.8m

£28.3m

£22.2m

2018

2017

2016

3.69p

3.85p

6.08p

*   Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 34). See-through revenue includes sales from Nizoral as if they had been 
invoiced by Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes the product margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line 
with IFRS 15

** 2017 comparatives restated following the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers and IFRS 16 Leases

OVERVIEW

•  Revenues on a see-through basis* 
up 22% at £124.0m (up 23% on 
a constant currency* basis), with 
like-for-like revenue up 4% (4% on 
a constant currency* basis), in line 
with expectations

–   Continued strong performance 
from International Star brands, 
led by Kelo-cote

–   For the first time, overseas sales 
exceeded those from the UK

•   Statutory revenues up 16%, 

to £118.2m (2017 restated**: 
£101.6m)

•  Underlying EBITDA* up 19% to 

£32.4m (2017 restated**: £27.2m)

•  Nizoral acquired from Johnson 
& Johnson for the Asia Pacific 
region in June 2018 for £60m; 
revenues in line with expectations; 
integration progressing well

•  Vamousse integration completed 
and Alliance subsidiary fully 
established in the US; Vamousse 
revenues up 16% year on year 
under Alliance management

•  As previously announced,  

anti-material intangibles written 
down in full resulting in a non-
underlying charge to the profit  
and loss account of £4.3m

•  Xonvea, for nausea and 

vomiting of pregnancy where 
conservative management has 
failed, approved in the UK in July 
2018 and launched in October 
– now starting to gain formulary 
inclusions

•  Reorganisation of our Chinese 

operations, as previously 
announced, resulting in a net 
non-underlying charge to the 
profit and loss account of £1.0m, 
with the focus in China now being 
on our Kelo-cote, Nizoral and 
Nutraceuticals businesses

•  Alliance acquired the anti-malarial 
products in 2012, since which time 
these products have generated a 
cumulative gross profit of £6.3m  
to 31 December 2018

•  Continued strong cash generation, 
with leverage falling to 2.33x from 
2.46x (2017), including £28m of 
new borrowings for the Nizoral 
acquisition

•  Proposed final dividend increased 
10% to 0.977p, giving a total 
dividend of 1.464p. Covered 3.1x 
by underlying earnings

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
02

AT A GLANCE

We are an alliance built for modern business. 
An inter-connected network of people and brands.  
A global range of products delivering outstanding value.  
Many partners working together; one team, achieving more.

Headquartered in  
the UK, with affiliated 
offices in Europe, the 
Far East and the US

•  Wide international 
reach through an 
extensive network  
of distributors

•  Sales in more than 

100 countries

Owns or licenses the 
rights to more than 
90 pharmaceutical 
and consumer 
healthcare products

•  Limited number 
of promoted 
International  
Star brands

•  Supported by a 

diversified portfolio  
of cash generative  
Local brands

Operating a proven 
business model

Organic growth
•  Through our 
International  
Star brands 

•  Through selective 
promotional 
investment

Additional growth 
through acquisitions
•  Selective approach

•  Facilitated by strong 
cash generation

•  Significant M&A and 
integration expertise

•  More than 35 deals  

in 20 years

International 
Star brands

KELO-COTE

See page 17

+68%

revenue growth

NIZORAL

See page 18

Key strategic 
acquisition 
June 2018

MACUSHIELD

See page 19

4

new territory 
launches in 2018

VAMOUSSE

See page 20

+16% 

revenue growth

XONVEA

See page 21

UK launch
October 
2018

8

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Overview  |  At a Glance

03

3

2

1

5

4

6

7

Where we are

1

2

3

4

5

Chippenham (HQ)

Chester

Dublin

Paris

6

7

8

9

Milan

Madrid

North Carolina

Shanghai

Düsseldorf

10

Singapore

Distributor relationships

Country with 
international office

1

TEAM

>100

COUNTRIES

9

10

Revenue 
by geography

2018

42% UK & ROI

34% International

20% Mainland Europe

4% US

10

OFFICES

>200

PEOPLE

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report04

Alliance Pharma plc 
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Strategic Report

06  Investment Case

08  Chief Executive’s Review

12  Our Business Model

14   Our Strategy

16  Our Products 

22  Our People and Culture

24   Our Leadership Team

26  Financial Review

29   Risk Management and Internal Controls

31   Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Strategic Report  

05

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

Our visionTo be a leading international healthcare business built around products which are clinically valuable to patients.We will be both the partner and employer of choice.Our mission To create partnerships  that unlock potential for brands, businesses and people around the world.OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernance 
06

INVESTMENT CASE

A successful international healthcare business, 
operating a proven business model and offering  
a significant mid-term growth opportunity.

HIGHLY CAPABLE AND 
SCALABLE OPERATION 
DEVELOPED OVER  
20 YEARS

PROFITABLE, CASH 
GENERATIVE AND 
DIVIDEND PAYING

GROWTH STRATEGIES 
VIA A PROVEN 
BUSINESS MODEL

ORGANIC GROWTH 
PRIMARILY FROM 
INTERNATIONAL STAR 
BRANDS

   Experienced 

management team

   Engaged and  

committed people

   Well-invested 
infrastructure

   c.25% EBITDA margin

   Organic growth through 

  Kelo-cote

   Good cash conversion

   Progressive dividend 

policy

   Leverage currently 

2.33 times

selective promotion

   Additional growth 

through acquisitions

  Balanced portfolio

  No R&D risk

  Nizoral

  MacuShield

  Vamousse

  Xonvea

Read more on pages 22–25

Read more on pages 26–28

Read more on pages 12–13

Read more on pages 16–21

20

£16.1m

YEARS OF  
OPERATION

FREE CASH FLOW 
(2018)

22%

SEE-THROUGH 
REVENUE 
GROWTH (2018)

37%

OF REVENUE FROM 
INTERNATIONAL 
STAR BRANDS 
(2018)

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Investment Case

07

ADDITIONAL 
GROWTH THROUGH 
ACQUISITIONS

EXTENSIVE 
GEOGRAPHIC  
REACH

DIVERSIFIED 
PORTFOLIO  
SPREADS RISK

   Very experienced  

   Direct presence in 

   Revenues derive 

team behind M&A – 
more than 35 deals 
in 20 years

   Expertise in sourcing, 

executing and 
integrating acquisitions

   Strong cash generation 

supports deal flow

Western Europe, the  
US and the Far East

   Extensive international 
partnering network 
reaching over 90 
countries

from more than 90 
pharmaceutical and 
consumer healthcare 
products spanning 
multiple therapy areas 
and geographies

Read more on page 15

Read more on pages 2–3

Read more on page 16

35

ACQUISITIONS 
TO DATE

9 

COUNTRIES  
WITH AN 
ALLIANCE  
OFFICE

>100

COUNTRIES 
WHERE ALLIANCE 
PRODUCTS  
ARE SOLD

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report08

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW

In 2018 we continued to deliver on our strategy, with 
strong sales and profit growth, led by our International 
Star brands and acquisitions. 2018 marked a milestone  
in the internationalisation of Alliance in that, for the  
first time, our overseas sales exceeded those in the UK.

PETER BUTTERFIELD 
Chief Executive

The acquisition of Nizoral 
brings increased scale and 
opportunities for us in the Asia 
Pacific region and, together 
with the creation of a trading 
operation in the US, further 
increases our international 
footprint, whilst the UK approval 
of Xonvea offers further organic 
growth prospects for the Group. 

2019 has started well and  
we look forward to continuing 
on our growth path in the  
year ahead and to deploying  
the Group’s strong cash flow  
to further develop as a  
leading international 
healthcare business.

Trading performance
The Group continued to trade well 
in 2018 with revenues on a see-
through basis up 22% to £124.0m 
and up 16% on a statutory basis to 
£118.2m (2017 restated: £101.6m). 
Like-for-like revenues, which exclude 
acquisitions in the year under review, 
were up 4% on the prior year (4%  
on a constant currency basis) and, 
with improving gross profit margins, 
gross profit increased by 23% to 
£72.6m (2017 restated: £59.1m).  
As expected, the growth in underlying 
EBITDA and underlying profit before 
tax was slightly lower as we continue 
with our planned investment in 
our International Star brands and 
continue to build our business in 
the Asia Pacific region; underlying 
EBITDA was up 19% to £32.4m (2017 
restated: £27.2m) and underlying 
profit before tax up 17% to £28.1m  
(2017 restated: £23.9m).

Recent acquisitions, 
integration and disposals
During the first half of 2018, 
we completed the integration 
of Vamousse, the pesticide-free 
treatment for head lice, acquired in 
December 2017, establishing a new 
US subsidiary to manage the sales 
of this product in its largest market. 
We also completed the integration 
of Ametop, the local anaesthetic gel 
acquired from Smith & Nephew in 
December 2017, with sales of this 
product forming part of our Local 
brand sales in 2018. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Chief Executive’s Review

09

David Cook succeeds  
Andrew Smith as Chairman

Disposal of 60% interest in non-
core Unigreg JV in China 

Opening of new affiliate 

office in the US

Peter Butterfield succeeds John 
Dawson as Chief Executive Officer

Thomas Casdagli steps down  
as a Non-executive Director

March

April

May

We have made a positive start 
with the integration of Nizoral, the 
medicated anti-dandruff shampoo 
acquired from Johnson & Johnson 
(J&J) for the Asia Pacific region in 
June 2018. The acquisition included 
product licences covering 17 Asia 
Pacific territories in which the brand 
is registered, which are expected 
to transfer to Alliance over time, 
beginning in H2 2019. Under the 
terms of the transitional services 
agreement with J&J, we receive the 
net profit on sales of Nizoral from the 
date of acquisition up until the point 
at which the licence in each territory 
transfers to Alliance. 

China remains a key territory for 
the Group, and we have had a local 
presence there since 2007 when 
we acquired the rights to Forceval 
in China. As part of the strategic 
repositioning of our China business, 
to prepare for strong future organic 
growth in April 2018 we completed 
the disposal of our 60% joint venture 
holding in Unigreg Limited and 
we impaired our 20% stake in the 
Synthasia joint venture – the Chinese 
distributor of Suprememil infant 
milk formula. 

Our Shanghai trading company 
will continue to market our local 
nutraceutical products and maintain 
close links to the Shanghai-based 
distributor of Kelo-cote. It is also 
well placed to manage the Triatop 
(Nizoral) relationship in China, a  
key territory for the product, following 
the transition from J&J.

OPERATIONAL REVIEW
International Star brands
Kelo-cote
Kelo-cote, our scar treatment product, 
delivered an outstanding performance 
in 2018, with sales up 68% to £22.5m 
(2017: £13.3m) due to strong growth 
across the Asia Pacific region and in 
mainland Europe. 

In October we were pleased to be 
a leading sponsor of the first world 
congress of the G-Scar Society in 
Shanghai. Over 400 healthcare 
professionals attended the event 

which featured lectures given by 
prominent Key Opinion Leaders in 
scar treatment from around the world.

We plan to continue to support the 
growth of this key brand in 2019 
through further range enhancement, 
with marketing support being 
maintained at a similar level to 2018. 

Nizoral 
Nizoral, the medicated anti-dandruff 
shampoo acquired from J&J in 
June 2018, performed in line with 
expectations, generating see-through 
sales of £10.9m in the second half 
of 2018. We have made a good 
start on integration activities, which 
are progressing to plan, and expect 
the first of the product licences to 
transfer to Alliance during the second 
half of 2019.

MacuShield
MacuShield, our eye health 
supplement, performed well in this 
period, generating sales of £7.0m, 
up 6% year on year (2017: £6.6m, 
restated following the adoption of 
IFRS 15). Growth came primarily 
from the UK, where the product was 
awarded ‘Best Eye Health Product 
2018’ by Boots. 

Growth was somewhat tempered by 
delays to the launches planned for the 
second half of 2018 in both European 
and international territories. These 
countries are now expected to come 
on stream in the first half of 2019.

Vamousse
Vamousse, for the prevention and 
treatment of head lice, performed in 
line with expectations achieving sales 
of £5.8m, up 16% on 2017 (when it 
was under previous ownership) and 
up 18% on a constant currency basis.

We continue to evaluate opportunities 
to introduce Vamousse into new 
markets.

Xonvea
Xonvea, for the treatment of nausea 
and vomiting of pregnancy where 
conservative management has  
failed, gained UK marketing  
approval in July 2018 and was 
launched in the UK in October 2018. 

2018 Highlights
•  Strong revenue growth, 

driven by an outstanding 
performance from Kelo-cote 
(+68%) 

•  Acquisition of Nizoral in Asia 
Pacific in June 2018, adding 
a fourth International Star 
brand to our portfolio and 
building critical mass in the 
important Asia Pacific region

•  Approval and launch of 

Xonvea in the UK, adding 
a fifth International Star 
brand to our portfolio and 
enhancing our potential for 
mid-term growth

•  Reorganisation of our Chinese 

operations completed, 
with the focus now on our 
Kelo-cote, Nizoral and 
Nutraceuticals businesses

•  In 2018, for the first time, 

overseas sales exceeded those 
from the UK

See-through Revenue*

£124.0m

(2017: £101.6m**) +22%

2018

2017

2016

£124.0m

£101.6m

£97.5m

Statutory Revenue

£118.2m

(2017: £101.6m**) +16%

2018

2017

£118.2m

£101.6m

2016

£97.5m

*   Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 34). See-through revenue includes sales from Nizoral as if they had been invoiced by 

Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes the product margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line with IFRS 15

** 2017 comparatives restated following the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers and IFRS 16 Leases

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
10

Acquisition of Nizoral for  
the Asia Pacific region

UK Stock Market Healthcare 
Company of the Year award 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S REVIEW CONTINUED

June

Early signs are encouraging, with the 
product having achieved its first sales 
and formulary inclusions.

UK approval paves the way for further 
licence approvals in the EU in 2019 
and beyond, and as such the product 
is considered to offer good growth 
prospects in the medium term.

Local brands
Our Local brands comprise a wide 
portfolio of products that collectively 
generate significant profit and cash 
flow for the business and, as such, 
represent a key component of our 
business model. Most of our Local 
brands occupy well-established 
niches in their respective market 
segments and provide stable cash 
flows with little or no promotional 
effort. Occasionally competition may 
emerge in a segment, or we may be 
advised by a supplier that they are 
no longer able to manufacture the 
product and in 2018 we experienced 
this with our anti-malarials portfolio. 

After a slower first half, the second 
half of the year saw a recovery in 
sales of our Local brands, as some 
of the timing differences in order 
placement we experienced in the first 
half of the year reversed, and most, 
but not all, of the manufacturing 
delays were resolved. Second half 
sales of £40.6m were up 9% on 
first half sales (H1 2018 £37.2m), 
although 2% lower than sales in 
the second half of 2017 (H2 2017 
restated: £41.4m). Total sales for 
the year were £77.8m, down 5% on 
the previous year (2017 restated: 
£81.6m), £0.6m of which related to 
the anti-malarials portfolio. Further 
detail is provided in the UK and 
Republic of Ireland section below. 
Going forwards, we expect sales 
across this portfolio to remain broadly 
stable and in line with the second half 
2018 sales on an annualised basis.

Performance by region 
For the first time, sales generated 
outside of the UK exceeded those 
from within the UK. 

International
Our international distributor business 
continued to perform strongly and, 
with the recent acquisition of Nizoral 
and continued growth of Kelo-cote, 
represents an increasing part of 
our revenue generation, with see-
through sales increasing 59% to 
£41.8m in 2018 and reported sales 
increasing 37% to £36.0m (2017 
restated: £26.3m). 

The performance of our Chinese 
business was particularly pleasing, 
with sales more than doubling to 
£11.2m (2017 restated: £5.3m), due 
to strong performances from Kelo-
cote and our nutraceutical products, 
coupled with the inclusion of second 
half revenues from Nizoral. 

UK and Republic of Ireland
Sales in the UK and Republic of 
Ireland, which combined, have 
historically been our largest market, 
were down 5% on the previous year at 
£52.3m (2017: £54.9m) due to a slow 
start in the first half of the year, with 
only limited recovery in H2. Second 
half sales were £26.5m, up 3% on H1 
2018 sales, but down 8% on H2 2017 
(H2 2017 restated: £28.8m). 

As noted above, we experienced 
some manufacturing and ordering 
delays, notably on a manufacturing 
transfer of Menadiol (a prescription 
medicine, initiated in hospitals), which 
we expected to normalise during 
the second half of 2018 to 2017 
levels. However, this normalisation 
is now expected in the first half of 
2019. UK sales were also impacted 
by the expected discontinuation of 
ImmuCyst, a fall in sales of our anti-
malarial products, as outlined above, 
and a mandated increase in the UK 
NHS rebate (the Pharmaceutical 
Price Regulation Scheme) from  
4.75% to 7.8%.

However, these challenges were 
partially offset by strong performances 
from our UK consumer products, with 
our key consumer brands, MacuShield, 
Ashton & Parsons, Aloclair, Anbesol 
and Vamousse all delivering good 
sales growth following investment, 
a trend which we expect to see 
continuing into 2019.

Mainland Europe
Our Mainland Europe business saw 
strong top-line growth in 2018, with 
sales increasing by 25% to £25.4m 
(2017 restated: £20.3m), largely due 
to growth in Kelo-cote sales, which 
were up by more than £5.0m across 
the region. 

US
In the US, we were particularly 
encouraged by the performance  
of Vamousse which, compared with 
the same period last year under 
its previous ownership, saw a 10% 
(14% on a constant currency basis) 
increase in sales to £4.6m. 

Operations 
Falsified Medicines Directive  
(‘FMD’) and Medical Device 
Regulation (‘MDR’)
We have successfully implemented 
the FMD, the purpose of which is to 
prevent counterfeit medicines from 
reaching patients in Europe and 
have released our first individually 
serialised packs to the UK market. 

We are also working to ensure 
our technical documentation and 
processes meet the new requirements 
of the MDR, which will start to apply 
from May 2020. The new regulation 
places stricter requirements on  
clinical information for products 
registered as medical devices  
and requires enhanced traceability 
and transparency. 

Brexit
Only a limited amount of our business 
is reliant on the movement of goods 
between the UK and EU, however 
to mitigate potential risk, we have 
implemented our Brexit strategy, 
which includes: building additional 
inventory in order to maintain 
sufficient supply of key products; 
establishing a subsidiary company in 
the Republic of Ireland to host certain 
registrations; and duplicating key 
statutory roles in the UK and EU albeit 
on a limited basis. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Chief Executive’s Review

UK Marketing 
Authorisation Approval 
received for Xonvea 

Opening of new offices 
in Dusseldorf

Xonvea launched  
in the UK

11

Jo LeCouilliard and 
Richard Jones appointed as 
independent Non-executive 
Directors, with effect from  
1 January 2019

July

August

October

December

Cost implications
As previously announced, we incurred 
a small amount of one-off costs in 
preparing for FMD and Brexit in 2018. 
Going forward, we expect to absorb 
the costs of operating under these 
new compliance regimes without 
any further impact on margins. We 
increased our stockholdings ahead 
of FMD and Brexit by £2m - £3m at 
the end of 2018, with a consequential 
impact on cash flow. Whilst we expect 
this increased holding to substantially 
unwind during 2019, the impact of 
this is likely to be balanced by the 
requirement for us to build stock 
for Nizoral as we start to exit the 
transitional service arrangements with 
J&J and by further increases in the 
scale of our business operations.

ERP implementation
We are making good progress with 
the installation of our new enterprise 
resource planning (‘ERP’) system, 
Microsoft Dynamics AX, and now 
expect this to become operational 
in the second half of 2019, a few 
months later than previously advised. 
The potential business benefit is 
significant, as we will be moving all 
our legacy systems onto a single 
platform, which can handle all our 
financial and supply chain planning 
and fulfilment activities, enabling 
us to streamline our processes and 
increase operational efficiency,  
whilst also providing a scalable 
platform to support further growth 
and future acquisitions.

People
During 2018 and the early part of 
2019, we saw a number of changes to 
the composition of the Alliance Board.

On 1 March 2018, David Cook, 
who had been a Non-executive 
Director at Alliance for almost four 
years, succeeded Andrew Smith 
as Chairman. On 1 May 2018, I 
took over from John Dawson as the 
Group’s Chief Executive Officer, 
although John continues to serve 
on the Board as a Non-executive 
Director. On 30 May 2018, Thomas 
Casdagli stepped down as a Non-
executive Director.

On behalf of the Board, and 
personally, I would like to thank 
Andrew, John and Thomas for 
their invaluable contributions to the 
development of the Alliance business 
to date, particularly John who, as the 
Group’s founder, led the business 
for over 20 years from start-up to a 
profitable, AIM-listed business with 
a turnover of £100m+. I was very 
pleased that John decided to stay on 
as a Non-executive Director. 

On 17 December 2018, we 
announced the appointment of two 
new independent Non-executive 
Directors with effect from 1 January 
2019. Jo LeCouilliard and Richard 
Jones both have substantial 
pharmaceutical and healthcare 
experience gained in listed companies 
and they bring further international 
business experience and capital 
markets expertise into the Group.  
We are delighted to welcome them 
both to the Alliance Board.

Alliance currently employs more  
than 200 people in 10 locations 
around the world, the majority of 
whom hold share options in the 
business. 2018 saw the highest-
ever employee satisfaction results 
across the business as we continue to 
invest in our working environments 
and in personal development. 
We are currently scaling up our 
existing operations in Singapore 
and Shanghai in order to support 
the integration and ongoing 
management of Nizoral. Our 
resourcing requirements will continue 
to evolve as the business grows and 
diversifies, generating requirements 
for additional specialist or local 
market expertise.

We recognise that great results 
can only be achieved through the 
combined efforts of our dedicated 
team of colleagues across the globe, 
our partners and customers, and to 
the strong collaborative culture that 
we have built within Alliance. On 
behalf of the Board, I would like to 
take this opportunity to extend my 
thanks to all who have contributed to 
another successful year for Alliance.

Current trading and outlook
After a strong performance in 2018, 
which also saw the introduction of 
two new International Star brands 
into the Group (Nizoral and Xonvea), 
we start 2019 well-positioned for 
further growth. 

Strategically, the priorities for the 
Group continue to be the delivery of 
organic growth, primarily from our 
International Star brands; maintaining 
our progress with the integration of 
Nizoral; and continuing to support 
Xonvea as it progresses through 
its important post-launch phase by 
building relationships with healthcare 
professionals and driving formulary 
inclusions and prescribing.

The acquisition of Nizoral and the 
continued strong performance of 
Kelo-cote leave us well-placed to 
leverage opportunities for further 
organic growth, particularly in the 
fast-growing Asia Pacific region, 
and we are currently scaling-up our 
local infrastructure and resources to 
facilitate this.

The UK launch of Xonvea marks an 
important strategic milestone and, 
with further EU launches planned, 
the product offers an opportunity for 
further growth in the medium term.

Trading in 2019 has started well 
and the Group is trading in line with 
expectations for the full year.

Our strong cash generation in 2019 
and planned increase in debt facilities 
mean that, as the year progresses, 
we will be well-placed to continue to 
invest in our International Star brands 
to drive expected strong organic 
growth, supplemented by targeted 
acquisitions to take advantage of 
operational leverage and to enhance 
our geographical reach.

Peter Butterfield
Chief Executive

26 March 2019

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report12

OUR BUSINESS MODEL

We have built a successful business with a strong collaborative culture.  
We recognise that our relevance and value is in how we work together; 
colleagues, partners and customers alike, we demonstrate an entrepreneurial 
spirit and work together to achieve more. Our values remain at the heart of 
how we engage with each other and conduct our business.

Resources and relationships

Key activities

Experienced 
management team

Engaged and 
committed people

Collaborative, 
values-driven 
culture

Well-established 
contract 
manufacturing 
relationships

Reliable network of 
warehousing and 
logistics partners

Offices in three 
continents

Strong relationships 
with 100+ 
distributors

Strong cash flow 
and access to funds

Pharmaceutical  
and consumer 
healthcare products

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Business Model

13

Our vision 
To be a leading international healthcare 
business built around products which  
are clinically valuable to patients.

We will be both the partner  
and employer of choice.

Our mission 
To create partnerships that unlock 
potential for brands, businesses and 
people around the world.

How we do it

Together we achieve more for…

MAINTAIN OR GROW

Patients

With the labour-intensive manufacturing, storage 
and distribution of our products outsourced, our 
focus is on growing our portfolio of products 
through selective promotional investment, 
maintaining and harvesting our cash-generative 
Local brands, whilst investing behind our 
International Star brands in order to drive growth.

RE-INVEST

Our diversified portfolio of Local brands provides 
good cash generation for the business, enabling 
us to re-invest both in promoting and developing 
our International Star brands and in paying 
down debt and making selective acquisitions.

IDENTIFY

Our highly selective acquisition strategy looks to 
identify opportunities which align with our vision, 
maintain our blended model and are synergistic 
with our existing business, enabling us to leverage 
our operational and geographic footprint, channel 
presence and therapeutic expertise. 

ACQUIRE

We have an experienced and capable acquisition 
team, and once a suitable acquisition has 
been identified, we have a good track record 
of securing the necessary debt, and equity 
funding, if required, to complete it. We also have 
considerable experience in post-deal integration, 
enabling acquired assets to be incorporated into 
our existing operations with minimum disruption. 

Patients rely on us to deliver products that can 
help to improve their health. At Alliance, every 
one of our brands is in safe hands.

Together we make a real difference to the lives  
of millions of people around the world every day.

Healthcare providers

Healthcare providers in a range of specialties 
value our engagement and achieve more every 
day thanks to the education, information and 
resources we provide.

Working with key opinion leaders enables us 
to build on our growing global reputation as 
trusted experts in selected therapy areas.

Our partners

Our trusted business model creates global 
opportunities for working together with a  
wide range of specialist partners.

Our balanced strategy of organic growth 
and growth through acquisition makes us the 
compelling partner for businesses seeking to 
divest or out-license brands.

Investors

We have a proven, consistent track record that 
provides the freedom to invest for both growth 
and acquisition.

Our alliances enable us to deliver the sustained 
growth and value that institutional and private 
investors value.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report14

OUR STRATEGY

We have a proven strategy of delivering organic growth  
through selective promotion of our brands and enhancing  
this growth through acquisitions.

Organic growth 
Through our promoted International Star brands
Supported by selective promotional investment in our Local brands

Progress in 2018

Focus for 2019

•  To continue to deliver strong like-for-like 

revenue growth across our portfolio, through 
providing an appropriate level of marketing 
support to our International Star brands, whilst 
continuing to maintain the underlying cash 
generation provided by our Local brands.

•  2018 saw us continue our programme 
of planned investment behind our 
International Star brands, with pleasing 
results. Collectively, this part of our portfolio 
grew by 130% in 2018 (48% on a like-for-like 
basis). Kelo-cote delivered an exceptionally 
strong performance, with revenues up 68% 
(see page 17), through growing sales in 
China, additional international distribution 
via our European affiliates and a new 
distribution partner in Thailand, and the 
creation of a new sales channel in France. 

•  We also expanded our portfolio of 

International Star brands through the 
acquisition of Nizoral in Asia Pacific in June 
2018 (see page 18) and the launch of Xonvea 
in the UK in October 2018 (see page 21), 
both of which will benefit from our proven 
ability to maximise brand potential through 
effective promotional investment, offering the 
opportunity to further enhance our medium-
term growth prospects.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Strategy

Additional growth through acquisitions
Selective approach
Facilitated by strong cash generation
Leverages significant M&A and integration expertise,  
as a result of having completed more than 35 deals in past 20 years

Progress in 2018

Focus for 2019

•  To ensure the effective integration of  

Nizoral into the business. 

•  We will continue to evaluate prospective 
acquisition opportunities which meet our 
selective acquisition criteria and our desire 
to maintain a balanced product portfolio, 
in terms of International Stars versus 
Local brands, route to market, territorial 
and channel presence. Our strong cash 
generation and reducing leverage leave us 
well-placed to pursue suitable opportunities 
which align with our strategy.

•  In 2018, we completed the acquisition of 
Nizoral, a key strategic acquisition that 
brought a fourth International Star brand 
into the Group and further enhanced 
our geographic footprint and scale in the 
fast-growing Asia Pacific region. Under the 
transitional services agreement we entered 
with J&J, they will continue to operate the 
business and remit the net profit to Alliance 
until the marketing authorisations transfer. 
Alliance also has a five-year manufacturing 
and supply agreement in place with J&J for 
some (but not all) territories.

•  We also completed the integration of 

Vamousse (see page 20), establishing a 
trading presence in the US, the world’s 
largest healthcare market, as part of this 
process, and the integration of Ametop into 
our Local brand portfolio, both products 
having been acquired at the end of 2017. 

15

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Strategic Report 
 
16

OUR PRODUCTS

Alliance owns or licenses the rights to more than 
90 pharmaceutical and consumer healthcare 
products, comprising a mixture of International 
Star brands and Local brands.

International Star brands 

Local brands

Our International Star brands are a select group of  
high-growth brands with international reach. The majority 
of these are consumer healthcare products, which offer 
an opportunity to promote. All have a clear USP and 
positioning in their target markets and are perceived 
as offering significant scope for growth. Marketing 
initiatives are tailored to local markets, with strategic 
oversight being provided by our global marketing team.

Our Local brands comprise a diversified portfolio of 
prescription medicines and consumer products that are 
sold in a limited number of local markets. Most of our 
Local brands occupy well-established niches in their 
respective market segments or have an established brand 
name and provide stable cash flows with little or no 
promotional investment. Due to their relatively small size 
and niche positioning, most are relatively well-protected 
from competitive threats. Collectively they generate 
significant cash flow for the business and continue to 
represent a key component of our business model.

INVEST AND 
GROW

MAINTAIN AND 
HARVEST

Portfolio  
mix

2018*
20% Star Brands

37% International Star Brands

63% Local Brands

Route to 
market

2018*
20% Star Brands

50% Rx

26% OTx

24% OTC

* 2018 see-through revenue

KELO-COTE

See page 17

NIZORAL

See page 18

MACUSHIELD

VAMOUSSE

See page 19

See page 20

XONVEA

See page 21

LOCAL BRANDS

+68%

revenue growth

key strategic 
acquisition 
June 2018

4

new territory 
launches in 2018

+16% 

revenue growth

UK launch
October 2018

£78m

sales in 2018

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Products

17

KELO-COTE 

A patent-protected, clinically proven, silicone gel 
treatment for scar reduction, currently sold in 
more than 65 countries around the world. 

Overview

Key achievements in 2018

Kelo-cote is indicated for use on hypertrophic and keloid 
scars resulting from surgical procedures, trauma, wounds 
and burns, helping to soften and flatten raised scars and 
reduce redness and discolouration. It also reduces itching, 
discomfort and pain associated with scars. The efficacy 
of Kelo-cote has been demonstrated in over 10 published 
clinical trials.

International guidelines recommend silicone as the first 
line therapy in scar prevention and treatment and it is 
used extensively by healthcare professionals such as 
plastic surgeons and dermatologists. 

Market appraisal

The global market for scar treatment products is estimated 
to be worth £600m, with future category growth estimated 
at around 10% per annum, with increasing appearance 
awareness due to increased use of social media, 
population growth in Asia, the increasing availability and 
convenience of online shopping and an increase in the 
rate of C-sections all helping to drive this growth. In a 
fragmented market, Kelo-cote has a strong positioning  
as one of the leading brands within it.

Kelo-cote delivered an outstanding performance in 2018, 
experiencing strong growth, particularly in Asia Pacific 
and across mainland Europe. The brand continued to 
benefit from a high level of planned marketing support, 
both at a global and local level in order to drive this 
growth. We launched our new global website and 
distributor extranet for Kelo-cote and the brand was also 
the lead corporate sponsor of G-Scars Society, promoting 
best practice in scar management globally.

Focus for 2019

In 2019, our focus will be on continuing to invest and grow 
Kelo-cote through the implementation of global marketing 
strategies aimed both at increasing penetration within 
our existing markets and pursuing further geographic 
expansion, leveraging the increasing scale and reach of 
our international operations and distributor network. 

+68%

REVENUES 

£22.5m

IN 2018 SALES OF  
KELO-COTE GREW 
BY

68%

SOLD IN  
MORE THAN 

65 COUNTRIES

GLOBAL  
MARKET SIZE 

£600m

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report18

NIZORAL 

A medicated anti-dandruff shampoo,  
acquired from Johnson & Johnson (J&J)  
for the Asia Pacific region in June 2018.

Overview

Key achievements in 2018

Nizoral is a well-known, clinically meaningful, heritage 
product for the treatment of dandruff. The product is 
currently sold in 14 territories across the Asia Pacific 
region, including China, Japan, Thailand and Korea.  
It is predominantly a consumer-focused product, with  
a strong clinical heritage, and is a well-known and  
trusted brand globally, with a 30-year history of use.  
The product has a loyal customer base and a  
well-established safety profile. 

Market appraisal

Nizoral is a key brand in an attractive category: Dandruff 
affects around half of the adult population. In 2016, the 
OTC Medicated Haircare segment was worth $363m in 
the Asia Pacific region. The active ingredient in Nizoral  
is ketoconazole, an extensively prescribed ingredient  
for seborrheic capitis and seborrheic dermatitis  
(causes of dandruff). 

Completion of this key strategic acquisition was a 
significant achievement for the Group in 2018, further 
enhancing our geographic footprint and scale in the fast-
growing Asia Pacific region. Early performance indications 
are encouraging, with the brand performing in line with 
expectations in H2 2018. The transitional arrangements 
with J&J are operating effectively and integration planning 
is progressing well. A plan is now in place for transfer 
of the marketing authorisations, with the first markets 
expected to transfer in H2 2019. 

Focus for 2019

Our focus in 2019 will be on continuing to progress 
planned integration activities, and on ensuring that 
the marketing authorisation transfers progress to plan. 
As part of this process we will continue to build our 
infrastructure in Singapore and Shanghai, to support the 
transfers and associated commercial and operational 
activities, including the development of new distributor 
relationships, across all territories in which the product 
is currently sold and securing supply, for those territories 
where the product is manufactured locally. 

A well-known, 
clinically 
meaningful, 
heritage brand.”

SEE-THROUGH 
REVENUES (H2)

£10.9m

ASIA PACIFIC 
MARKET SIZE

$363m

SOLD IN  
14 COUNTRIES

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Products

19

MACUSHIELD

The most recommended eye supplement 
by eye experts in the UK.

Overview

MacuShield is an eye health supplement and is the 
number one eye supplement recommended by eye  
experts in the UK. All the products in the MacuShield 
range contain all three macular pigments – lutein,  
meso-zeaxanthin and zeaxanthin – and the product  
is supported by extensive scientific data. 

Market appraisal

According to Persistence Market Research, the global 
market for eye health supplements is estimated to be 
worth $1,980m, with the total global carotenoid market 
for eye health forecast to be worth $684m in 2019. 
A growing sense of self-reliance among consumers 
is increasing the adoption of ‘medical’ supplements, 
previously reluctantly consumed under supervision 
of prescribed physicians, whilst innovative eye health 
supplements are also entering the market, predominantly 
in the USA, widening the consumer base and improving 
willingness to trial. 

Key achievements in 2018

MacuShield delivered a good performance in 2018, 
although growth was somewhat tempered by delays to 
planned EU and International launches, which will now  

go live in 2019. In the UK, the brand’s main market,  
growth came primarily from key high street and online 
retailers, with the product being awarded ‘Best Eye Health 
Product 2018’ by Boots. We successfully launched the 
brand in another three new territories in 2018: Singapore, 
Hong Kong and Poland, and work is ongoing to support 
launches in another seven markets in 2019. We also 
implemented a brand re-design and rolled this out across 
our network of affiliates and international distributors and 
launched a partner extranet to provide a greater level of 
support for our partners. 

Focus for 2019

In 2019, our focus will be on increasing global distribution 
of the brand, through ensuring the successful launch of 
MacuShield in another seven markets, in line with our 
strategic plan. Alongside this, we will continue to build 
engagement with distributors, healthcare professionals 
and key opinion leaders globally and to support 
independent research to build brand awareness and 
cement the brand’s positioning within its existing markets.

+6%

REVENUES 

£7.0m

IN 2018 SALES  
OF MACUSHIELD 
GREW BY
6%

SOLD IN 

21 COUNTRIES

GLOBAL  
MARKET SIZE

$684m

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report20

VAMOUSSE

A range of products for the prevention  
and treatment of head lice.

Overview

Key achievements in 2018

The lead product in the Vamousse range is a pesticide-free 
mousse to treat head lice infestations, which is clinically 
proven to kill both lice and eggs. It is designed to kill 
pesticide-resistant lice (‘super lice’) that traditional pesticide-
based products are no longer as effective against. Other 
products in the range include a lice elimination powder, to 
kill lice in the environment, a daily lice defence shampoo, 
and a lice repellent.

Market appraisal

The market for head lice treatments was estimated at $370 
million in 2017, with the US market (where the majority of 
Vamousse’s sales are generated) historically accounting 
for 28% of the global OTC head lice market. Previously a 
significant growth category, 2018 saw this trend reversing, 
with the category declining around 6% in both value and 
volume. Not unexpected given the natural, biological 
fluctuations in the levels of lice infestation. 

In the US, the market continues to be dominated by 
pesticide-based lice treatments despite the rise of pesticide-
resistance rendering these products ineffective on a 
consistent basis, in contrast to the other countries in which 
Vamousse is sold – the UK and France, which are both 
pesticide-free markets.

Vamousse performed in line with expectations in 2018, 
with growth seen in all markets, notwithstanding the 
category decline in the US, its largest market. Following 
the acquisition of the brand in December 2017, the focus 
this year was on transitioning Vamousse from TyraTech, 
transferring the CE mark, integrating operations within 
Alliance, including the establishment of a new US office, and 
on investing in marketing and sales to kickstart growth in 
existing markets. We effectively transitioned Vamousse into 
the commercial team’s portfolio in the UK and into the sales 
team’s portfolio in France, where the number of pharmacies 
in which Vamousse is available more than doubled.

Focus for 2019

Our focus in 2019 will be on maximising distribution and 
growing market share in our existing markets (the US, UK 
and France), and continuing to evolve the product portfolio, 
to keep the brand relevant for the changing OTC market. 
We will also be developing a targeted expansion plan 
within high opportunity markets, where we can utilise our 
marketing expertise to build the brand and leverage our 
distributor network to expand Vamousse globally.

+16%

REVENUES 

£5.8m

IN 2018 SALES OF  
VAMOUSSE GREW 
BY
16%

SOLD IN 

3 COUNTRIES

GLOBAL  
MARKET SIZE 

$370m

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Products

XONVEA

A prescription medicine for the treatment 
of nausea and vomiting of pregnancy (NVP), 
where conservative management has failed.

Overview

Key achievements in 2018

We in-licensed Xonvea, a prescription medicine for the 
treatment of nausea and vomiting of pregnancy (NVP), 
where conservative management has failed, from 
Duchesnay Inc, Canada for the UK (in 2015), and for  
a number of EU territories (in 2016). Following the 
approval of the UK Marketing Authorisation for Xonvea  
by the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory 
Agency (MHRA) in July 2018, the product was launched  
in the UK in October 2018. 

Market appraisal

Up to 80% of pregnant women suffer from NVP and  
there are approximately 33,000 hospitalisations each  
year in the UK for this condition. Xonvea is the only 
licensed treatment for NVP in the UK. The product has  
a well-established clinical heritage, having been used  
by 33 million women over the past 40 years in Canada 
(under the brand name Diclectin) and been approved 
by the FDA in the US in 2013 (under the brand name 
DICLEGIS). 

We received a positive reception to the launch from 
both healthcare professional and the media; feedback 
to date from NHS payers and budget holders has been 
positive and Xonvea now has its first formulary inclusions. 
Our focus from late 2018 was on building awareness 
and advocacy for the brand. We attended a number of 
key scientific congresses, with symposia and speakers, 
providing reach to all relevant healthcare professionals 
(HCPs): GPs, Obstetricians, Midwives, Pharmacists  
and Payers.

Focus for 2019

Our focus in 2019 will be on continuing to build 
awareness with HCPs, primarily within the Primary Care 
community, and on pursuing formulary approvals within 
local health economies and positive Health Technology 
Appraisals in Scotland & Wales. We will continue to 
build HCP support and advocacy for Xonvea, with the 
aim of getting the product included and recommended 
in key professional guidelines. We are also planning to 
progress the EU regulatory submissions for Xonvea, with 
the Republic of Ireland expected to be the next territory in 
which the product is launched in late 2019. 

POTENTIAL ANNUAL COST  
OF NVP TO UK NHS OF 

£63m

21

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

A
d
d
i
t
i
o
n
a

l

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
22

OUR PEOPLE AND CULTURE

Together we ensure that we all develop to fulfil 
our potential. We take pride in what we do, praise 
success and reward accordingly.

Culture and values
The ethos of our leadership team (see page 24), our mission and vision serve to create the culture that  
characterises Alliance and which is embodied in our values:

Performance

Realism

Accountability

Integrity

Skill

Our high 
performing 
people 
continually drive 
business success.

We set stretching 
goals and targets 
we believe are 
achievable.

We take 
responsibility  
and deliver what 
we promise.

We build trust 
in all our 
relationships 
through openness 
and fairness.

We recruit highly 
skilled people 
and develop their 
talents to the full.

Entrepreneurship 
Our people think  
of the business as 
if it was their own.

Working together, we continually drive business success, through: 

The recruitment of highly  
skilled people 
2018 saw further growth in our 
territories and portfolio of products 
which required new expertise and 
skills to be brought into the business. 
In total over 30 new positions were 
created across all functions globally, 
but especially within the commercial 
teams worldwide. Most significantly, 
in the early part of the year, we 
established our US office – a small 
team of commercial, marketing, 
finance and supply chain experts, 
based in North Carolina, to manage 
Vamousse, which we acquired in late 
2017. The launch of Xonvea in the 
UK in the second half of the year saw 
a new UK sales team structure and 

the creation of a new agency sales 
force. With the acquisition mid-year 
of Nizoral in Asia Pacific, we are 
now actively recruiting in Singapore 
and Shanghai to build our local 
capability across commercial, supply 
chain, sourcing, regulatory, quality 
and finance roles in readiness for the 
transition of product into the business 
during the second half of 2019.

Refining our skill-set, 
knowledge and  
entrepreneurial spirit
Alongside the recruitment of external 
talent, we encourage and support 
the development of our people’s 
skills and knowledge through 
internal and external short courses 

and formal training programmes. 
We had several successes in 
achieving professional diplomas/
degrees in the fields of Marketing, 
Accountancy, People Management 
and Procurement & Supply. We 
also focus on early career talent 
development, starting a second IT 
Apprentice, following the success 
of our launch of the scheme in 
2017, and further graduate intake. 
We have built new knowledge in 
technical areas such as IT systems 
and computer system validation, 
regulatory changes to medical 
devices, food supplements and 
cosmetics, and legal compliance 
and tax changes.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our People and Culture

23

Working together to  
achieve more
We focus not just on ‘what’ we are 
doing but ‘how’ we do it. Working 
together across the functions to meet 
the challenges of today’s business 
world. The Xonvea product launch in 
2018 brought together expertise from 
Commercial, Medical & Regulatory, 
HR and Finance. This network of 
people worked seamlessly with our 
external network of product launch 
experts to deliver a successful launch 
and implementation. 

In a year that has seen us establish 
several new offices across the 
globe, our teams of IT and Office 
Management experts work with our 
local commercial colleagues, and 
local providers, to source and set up 
the infrastructure needed to deliver 
the business, often to very short 
timescales. For example, the US office 
was established in just six weeks from 
inception to opening. 

This is where Alliance people excel; 
we believe that by working together 
we will achieve more.

Our people and  
the community
Our people have a strong interest 
in supporting the wider community, 
looking for fun but meaningful 
ways to make a difference. All our 
employees globally are given a 
volunteer day each year, and these 
are widely used – as our people are 
keen to give back time directly to 
support the charities which mean 
the most to them. Our US team for 
example, proudly gave their time to 
help out at a local food bank just 
before Christmas, while the charitable 
focus in the UK in 2018 was a local 
charity supporting the homeless and 
those suffering domestic violence. 
In addition to fundraising, our 
people personally donated blankets, 
rucksacks and groceries. 

Our active and healthy workforce 
are frequently sharing their physical 
challenges such as running, walking 
or climbing mountains to maintain the 
momentum on fundraising activities, 
in addition to less physical activities 
such as cake sales, raffles and 
sponsored events in the office. 

Our PRAISE awards, which reward 
employees for an outstanding 
demonstration of our values in their 
work, also enable our people to 
direct the rewards for extraordinary 
achievements in their role, towards to 
their favourite charity. 

Employee 
Location

147 UK & ROI

16 Asia Pacific

50 Mainland Europe

5 US

Length of 
Service

Under 1 year

6–9 years

1–3 years

4–5 years

10+

Employee  
engagement 

78

80

76

80

83

60% Industry  
Average

2014

2015

2016

2017 2018

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report24

OUR LEADERSHIP TEAM

As a leadership team, our focus is on working together, leveraging the 
breadth and depth of expertise that exists both within the team and 
across the wider business, to:

REALISE POTENTIAL

THINK CREATIVELY

GROW TOGETHER

 Some people see challenges, they might 
even see solutions.

 It’s not just ‘what’ we do, it’s ‘how’ we do 
it that makes a difference.

 We see exciting opportunities for brands 
to achieve more.

 Our alliances allow us to unlock potential 
and maximise the performance of 
every business and every brand. As a 
leadership team, our focus is on ensuring 
this potential is realised in the most 
effective way. 

 We look at potential differently, which 
means that we think and act creatively 
about our business.

 We are agile, scalable and adaptable, 
unconstrained by convention.

 As a leadership team, we are constantly 
refining our skill set, knowledge and our 
entrepreneurial spirit and we surround 
ourselves with like-minded colleagues.

 Our purpose is to achieve more, knowing 
that working together brings a better 
outcome. We grow together as people 
and that, in turn, powers the growth of 
our business.

 We have identified a number of factors 
which are critical to the effective 
implementation of our strategy, and our 
focus in 2019 will be on taking the actions 
necessary to ensure these are progressed 
in furtherance of our vision and mission.

1.

3.

2.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report  |  Our Leadership Team

25

1.   PETER BUTTERFIELD
Chief Executive Officer

2.  JANICE TIMBERLAKE
Chief Human Resources Officer

3.  STEPHEN KIDNER
Chief Scientific & Operations Officer

Bio available on Board of Directors page 40

Janice is a Fellow of CIPD with over 25 
years’ experience in HR roles, having 
previously held senior roles in My Travel 
plc and National Environment Research 
Council. Janice is a Non-executive Director 
and Trustee of Plymouth Marine Laboratory 
Ltd, where she chairs the Remuneration 
Committee. Janice graduated in Geography 
from Hull University, and has been with 
Alliance since 2011.

Stephen has over 20 years’ sector experience 
in product development and supply, having 
previously held senior roles at Wyeth (now 
Pfizer) and Mundipharma International.  
He graduated in Chemistry from Swansea 
University, holds an MSc in Pharmaceutics 
from Manchester University and an MBA 
from The Open University.  Stephen joined 
Alliance in 2013.

4.   ANDREW FRANKLIN
Chief Financial Officer

5.  ALEX DUGGAN
Chief Commercial Officer

6.  DAN THOMAS
Chief Corporate Development Officer

Bio available on Board of Directors page 40

Alex has over 20 years’ experience in 
pharma and business management.  
He founded his own consumer healthcare 
business in 1996 and won a Queen’s Award 
for International Trade in 2003. He is a 
Board Member of the PAGB and graduated 
in Archaeology from Newcastle University. 
Alex joined Alliance in 2014.

Since joining Alliance in 2006, Dan has 
led Alliance’s M&A and licensing activity, 
completing more than 20 deals. He has 
over 20 years’ international healthcare 
experience, and has previously worked in 
Canada, Germany and France. In 2011, 
Dan won the Pharma Licensing Group 
(PLG)/Astra Zeneca BD Executive of the Year 
award and he is currently Vice-Chair of the 
Board of the UK PLG. Dan graduated in 
Applied Biochemistry from Brunel University. 

5.

6.

4.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report26

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Another year of strong performance, which saw  
Group revenues on a see-through basis increase  
by 22%, a 19% increase in underlying EBITDA and 
continuing good cash generation.

ANDREW FRANKLIN  
Chief Financial Officer

The Group delivered a robust 
financial performance in 2018, with 
see-through revenues increasing 22% 
to £124.0m and statutory revenues 
increasing 16% to £118.2m (2017 
restated: £101.6m). The increase 
was largely driven by a strong 
performance from our International 
Star brands, particularly Kelo-cote, 
and by the inclusion of post-
acquisition revenues from Nizoral. 
Overall underlying profit before 
taxation increased by 17% to £28.1m 
(2017 restated: £23.9m).

The Group’s revenue was adversely 
impacted by approximately £0.6m 
due to the strengthening of Sterling, 
primarily against the US Dollar, 
during the first half of the year. 
However, the effect on operating 

profits was much smaller.

Gross profit increased at 
a slightly higher rate than 
revenue, up 23% to £72.6m 
(2017 restated: £59.1m), 
resulting in a 0.4% increase 
in gross margin, from 58.2% 
to 58.6% of see-through 
revenue, due to the 
increasing contribution 
from some of our higher 
margin International 
Star brands. 

The Group continued 
its planned increase in 
sales and marketing 
expenditure during 
2018, supporting 
the sales growth of 
our International Star 
brands, particularly 

Kelo-cote, and the UK launch of 
Xonvea. This, together with the 
transitional service fees payable to 
J&J for the management of Nizoral, 
partially offset by the release of future 
payments in relation to Macuhealth 
(see below), resulted in an increase in 
operating costs (excl. depreciation and 
amortisation of £3.5m but including 
the IFRS 2 share options charge 
of £1.8m) of £8.3m to £40.3m. 
Excluding the IFRS 2 share option 
charge of £1.8m, this represents 
31.0% of see-through sales (2017 
restated: 30.0%). The depreciation and 
amortisation charge of £3.5m includes 
a £1.9m non-cash write down in 
respect of the termination of the supply 
agreement with Macuhealth, for the 
guaranteed supply of raw materials 
for MacuShield. The Group has 
implemented alternative arrangements 
resulting in no interruption to the 
supply of MacuShield.

Taking account of the planned 
increase in operating costs, 
underlying earnings before interest, 
taxes, depreciation and amortisation 
(EBITDA) increased by 19% to 
£32.4m (2017 restated: £27.2m). 

Finance costs

Overall, net finance costs reduced 
by £1.0m on the prior year to £0.9m 
(2017 restated: £1.9m), the interest 
payable, being offset by a reduction 
in estimated deferred consideration 
payable in relation to the Vamousse 
acquisition, together with favourable 
currency movements (see note 7).

The average interest charge on gross 
debt during the period was 2.92%.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Financial Review

27

2018 Highlights
•  Good growth in underlying 

EBITDA (+19%) and 
pre-tax profit (+17%), 
notwithstanding planned 
increase in operating costs

•  Continued strong cash 

generation, with leverage 
falling to 2.33 times 
including the Nizoral 
acquisition

•  Final dividend increased 
10% to 0.977p, total 
dividend. Covered 3.1x  
by underlying earnings

Underlying EBITDA*

£32.4m

(2017: £27.2m**)

+19%

Leverage

2.33x

Adjusted net debt to  
EBITDA ratio

Year ended 31 December

Underlying profit before taxation

Non-underlying items:

Profit on disposal of Unigreg Joint Venture

 Impairment and write-down of Synthasia  
Joint Venture assets

Impairment of anti-malarial intangible asset

Exceptional compensation income (from Sinclair)

Total

Reported profit before taxation

2017
(restated**)
£m

23.9

2018
£m

28.1

1.5

(2.5)

(4.3)

(5.3)

22.8

4.4

4.4

28.3

Anti-malarial products 
impairment 

Sales of our anti-malarial products 
reduced by £0.6m in 2018 to £0.7m 
(2017 restated: £1.3m) due to 
competition in the UK market.  
As previously announced, in mid-
August 2018, Alliance was notified by 
the manufacturer of these products 
of its intention to cease supply 
due to lower volumes. After due 
consideration, the Board concluded 
that, due to the cost of the transfer 
when compared with the benefit of 
continued sales, it is not economic to 
transfer the product to an alternative 
manufacturer and therefore it is 
appropriate to write down in full the 
value of the £4.3m intangible asset 
associated with these products. This 
write-down has been recognised as a 
non-cash, non-underlying impairment 
charge in the 2018 accounts. 

Alliance acquired the anti-material 
products in 2012, since which time 
these products have generated a 
cumulative gross profit of £6.3m to 
31 December 2018.

Unigreg JV disposal

On 18 April 2018 the Group sold 
its 60% interest in its non-core 
investment in Unigreg Limited to 
its joint venture partner, Pacific 
Glory Development Limited, for 
a consideration of £2.9m. We 
received an initial payment of 
£2.4m at completion and a deferred 
payment of £0.5m is due on or 
before 16 April 2019. In addition, all 
outstanding shareholder loans made 
by the Group to Unigreg, totalling 
£1.5m, were repaid in full prior 
to completion.

Synthasia JV asset 
impairment and  
receivables provision 

As previously announced, in May 
2018 we received notification 
from the import licence partner of 
Suprememil, the infant milk formula 
brand in which we have a 20% 
interest with our joint venture partner 
Synthasia, that the import licence 
will not be renewed. The Board has 
therefore decided to fully impair the 
joint venture investment of £0.3m 
and to fully provide for the associated 
receivables balances of £2.2m. 
This generates a non-cash, non-
underlying impairment charge and 
receivables provision of £2.5m.

*   Non-IFRS alternative performance measures (see note 34). See-through revenue includes sales from Nizoral as if they had been invoiced by 

Alliance. For statutory accounting purposes the product margin on Nizoral sales is included within Revenue, in line with IFRS 15

** 2017 comparatives restated following the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers and IFRS 16 Leases

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
 
28

FINANCIAL REVIEW CONTINUED

Taxation

The total tax charge for the period 
was £4.4m (2017 restated: £0.5m 
tax credit), resulting in an effective tax 
rate of 19.5% (2017 restated: -1.9%). 
Excluding non-underlying items, 
which generated a tax credit of £1.0m 
in 2018 (2017 restated: £0.8m tax 
charge), the underlying tax charge 
was £5.5m (2017 restated: £1.3m  
tax credit) and the adjusted 
underlying tax charge was £5.5m 
(2017 restated: £4.8m), representing 
an adjusted underlying ETR of 
19.6% (2017 restated: 19.9%). For 
a definition of adjusted underlying 
effective tax rate, please see note 34.

Earnings per share

Adjusted underlying basic earnings 
per share for 2018 was 4.54p, an 
increase of 12% (2017 restated; 
4.05p). This measure excludes the 
earnings benefit from the substantive 
enactment of US and French tax 
reforms in 2017, which resulted 
in a reduction in the deferred tax 
balances relating to intangible assets 
held in these jurisdictions and led 
to a significant credit to the 2017 
tax charge. Excluding the impact of 
these one-off tax rate changes gives 
a better measure of the underlying 
performance of the Group and is 
the measure used by the Board in 
assessing earnings performance. 
Including these one-off tax benefits, 
underlying basic earnings per share 
for 2017 (restated) was 5.33p.

Reported basic earnings per share 
was 3.69p (2017 restated: 6.08p) 
due to non-underlying items reducing 
earnings in 2018 and the Sinclair 
settlement income and US and French 
tax reform increasing earnings in 2017.

Dividend

The Board remains committed to 
a progressive dividend policy and 
is recommending a final dividend 
payment of 0.977p per ordinary  
share to give a total for the year  
of 1.464p, which represents an 
increase of 10% on 2017. 

The final dividend, subject to approval 
at the Company’s AGM on 23 May 

2019, will be paid on 11 July 2019 
to shareholders on the register on  
14 June 2019. 

The level of dividend cover in 2018 
remained ample at over three 
times on an underlying basis. The 
total dividend payment for the 
2018 financial year will be £7.6m, 
including the £2.5m interim payment 
(2017: £6.3m).

Consequently, adjusted net debt/
EBITDA leverage fell to 2.33x (2017: 
2.46x), comfortably within our 
covenant limit of 3.0x. 

In 2019 we expect to generate strong 
free cash flow, in excess of 2017 
levels and, in the absence of further 
acquisitions, expect leverage to 
reduce to below 2.0 times during 
the second half of 2019.

Balance sheet

Intangible assets increased in 2018 
by £56.6m to £335.2m (2017 
restated: £278.6m), primarily due 
to the Nizoral acquisition (£60.3m) 
in June 2018, and foreign exchange 
movements of £2.7m partially offset 
by impairments of £6.2m. 

Working capital

Growth within the business, coupled 
with the planned increase in inventory 
in preparation for the FMD and 
Brexit, resulted in an increase in total 
inventory at 31 December 2018 of 
£4.5m. This increase in the scale of 
the Group’s activities and year-end 
inventory build, in the preparation for 
the FMD and Brexit, also impacted 
payables, which increased by £5.1m, 
whilst receivables increased by 
£5.5m, again reflecting the increased 
scale of activities and the remittance 
arrangements which apply for Nizoral 
during the transition period. 

Cash flow and net debt

Free cash flow (see note 34 for 
definition) for the year remained strong 
at £16.1m (2017 restated: £22.0m) 
after allowing for costs associated with 
the implementation of the FMD, Brexit 
(including inventory build) and UK 
launch costs for Xonvea. 

Net debt increased by £13.5m  
to £85.8m at 31 December 2018  
(2017: £72.3m), including the £28m of 
new borrowing to part-fund the Nizoral 
acquisition and reflects the Group’s 
strong underlying cash generation, 
together with the £3.9m receipt from 
the Unigreg disposal and the final 
£1.0m cash settlement receipt from 
Sinclair, in relation to Kelo-stretch.

Treasury and capital 
management

The Group’s operations are financed 
by retained earnings and bank 
borrowings, with additional equity 
being raised on a periodic basis to 
finance larger acquisitions.

The Group manages its exposure to 
currency fluctuations on translation by 
managing currencies at Group level 
using bank accounts denominated in 
its primary trading currencies: Sterling, 
Euro and US Dollars. 

In June 2018, the Group extended 
its Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) by 
£35.0m and raised new equity of 
£34.0m (gross) to fund the £60m 
acquisition of Nizoral. 

The Group now has total bank facilities 
of £135.0m which comprise a Term 
Loan of £65.0m and an RCF of 
£70.0m; borrowings are denominated 
in Sterling, Euro and US Dollars. As 
at 31 December 2018, £39.1m (2017: 
£50.3m) was outstanding on the Term 
Loan and £58.5m (2017: £34.0m) 
drawn under the RCF. Unutilised 
borrowings as at 31 December 2018 
amounted to £11.5m. 

The Group’s current facility runs 
through to December 2020. The Group 
plans to extend both the term and size 
of its existing credit facility in 2019, to 
allow it to further develop the business.

Andrew Franklin 
Chief Financial Officer

26 March 2019

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Risk Management and Internal Controls

29

RISK MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL CONTROLS

At a global level, Alliance Pharma plc recognises that it is essential that  
we actively manage our risks and opportunities. 

This means balancing risks and opportunities to not only meet the Group’s 
strategic objectives and deliver value to our shareholders but to do so in 
a sustainable and considered way. We remain focused on our values and 
believe that adopting responsible behaviour across our business activities 
plays an important part in achieving our purpose.

Risk management

The Board, assisted by the Audit 
and Risk Committee, is ultimately 
responsible for overseeing 
management’s activities in identifying, 
evaluating and managing the risks 
facing the Group. Where these risks 
are not ones which the Board is 
prepared to take, these are avoided, 
eliminated as far as possible and/or 
transferred to insurers.

The Group’s process for the 
identification, assessment and 
management of risks in the business, 
is driven and monitored by the Senior 
Leadership Team with the support of 
the Company Secretary.

There are risk registers in place at a 
departmental and functional level. 
Risks are identified and assessed by 
the likelihood of them occurring and 
their potential impact on the business. 
These are then categorised to identify 
those that can be effectively managed 
at a functional or departmental level 
and those that need to be addressed 
at a cross-functional business level 
with all risk management being 
co-ordinated by Senior Leadership 
Team with the support of the 
Company Secretary.

Existing mitigations are considered 
for each risk and the residual levels 
of exposure assessed. Each risk is 
allocated a business owner, who is 
responsible for implementing the 
mitigating actions and reporting on 
progress with those improvements 
and the status of those risks to the 
Senior Leadership Team. The Senior 
Leadership Team reviews all risks on 
a quarterly basis, with the principal 
risks being monitored monthly and, 
in the case of the principal risks and 
uncertainties, such risks are reported 
to and reviewed by the Audit and Risk 
Committee as well as the Board.

Internal systems of control

The Group maintains systems of 
internal control appropriate to a 
business of this size and complexity 
and which take into account 
the applicable requirements of 
pharmaceutical regulators in the 
various markets in which the business 
operates and the regulatory and legal 
requirements as a UK AIM listed plc. 
The internal controls are designed 
to manage rather than eliminate 
risk and provide reasonable but not 
absolute assurance against material 
misstatement or loss. 

The key components of the current 
system of internal control are:

•  Setting and communicating clear 

strategic goals;

•  Developing business plans and 
budgets in line with strategy, 
supported by intra-year forecasting;

•  Regular reporting of actual 

performance relative to those 
strategic goals, plans, budgets  
and forecasts;

•  Working within a defined set of 

delegated authorities approved by 
the Board to the CEO, and through 
him, to the Senior Leadership 
Team and their delegates through 
authorisation registers managed 
at a departmental and functional 
level; 

•  Creating an appropriate structure 

of responsibility and accountability, 
including segregation of duties, 
appropriate reporting lines for 
key managers and regular line 
management communications and 
1:1 meetings where performance 
is discussed, supported by an 
appraisal proces;

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report30

RISK MANAGEMENT AND 
INTERNAL CONTROLS CONTINUED

Internal systems of control 
continued

•  Defining the Group values and a 
code of ethics for all employees;

•  Developing clear policies and 
procedures for all areas of the 
business which take into account 
all aspects of legal, regulatory  
and ethical responsibility;

•  Training and monitoring 

employees’ understanding of 
the external regulatory codes 
which are applicable to the 
Group’s business, as well as the 
Group’s internal policies and 
procedures; and

•  Management monitoring of 
compliance with the external 
regulatory codes which are 

applicable to the Group business, 
as well as the Group’s internal 
policies and procedures, and 
responding appropriately to 
any breaches.

The Audit and Risk Committee reviews 
the systems of internal control for the 
Group alongside the Group's process 
for risk management and reports its 
findings to the Board. 

To strengthen and further enhance 
the Group’s systems of internal 
control, we expect to have successfully 
implemented the Microsoft Dynamics 
AX Enterprise Resource Planning 
(ERP) system in H2 2019, which will 
support systems of control relating 
to the Group’s sourcing, distribution, 
sales and accounting processes 
as well as providing significantly 

enhanced management information 
and an enhanced internal control 
environment. The base system 
ensures we retain the strong control 
environment inherent in this market-
leading product and provides the 
business with an opportunity to review 
processes and reporting practices 
throughout the Group and provide 
consistency across those processes 
and practices. 

Each year, the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the Board separately 
consider the need for an internal 
audit function. Given the current 
size of the Group, the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the Board do not 
judge it appropriate to maintain a 
dedicated internal audit function.  
This position is kept under review. 

Our approach to risk

IDENTIFY

ASSESS

MITIGATE

REVIEW

REPORT

The existence of a 
risk is identified from 
either a ‘bottom-up’ 
process involving line 
management or a 
‘top-down’ review by 
the Senior Leadership 
Team. These are 
reported to, and 
reviewed by, the Audit 
and Risk Committee 
and the Board on a 
regular basis.

The likelihood and 
impact of each risk is 
assessed to calculate 
the potential level 
of exposure on the 
business. 

Risk registers are 
regularly reviewed 
to capture and 
identify new risks and 
identify opportunities 
to improve the 
mitigating actions. 

Actions being taken, 
or that should be 
taken, to help mitigate 
and reduce the 
potential exposure to 
the risks are regularly 
reviewed to ensure 
the appropriate 
individual ‘owns’ the 
risk and the actions 
being taken remain 
effective. 

The Senior Leadership 
Team reviews all 
identified risks, and 
assigned actions 
around those risks, 
on a quarterly basis, 
with the principal 
risks being monitored 
on a monthly and, 
in the case of the 
principal risks and 
uncertainties; such 
risks are reported 
to and reviewed by 
the Audit and Risk 
Committee as well  
as the Board.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties 

31

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

As we continue to grow as a business, the risks  
we face continue to be carefully managed.

The Board has assessed what it 
believes are the principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the Group, 
being those that could threaten our 
business model, reputation, future 
performance, solvency or liquidity 
of the business, and these have 
been linked to the key elements of 
our strategy as described on pages 
14 and 15. 

The risks have been assessed on 
a residual basis according to our 
current view of their potential severity 
(being the combination of impact and 

probability), assuming that existing 
internal controls and strategies for 
mitigation are and remain effective. 

The table below/overleaf is not an 
exhaustive list of all risks the Group 
faces but are the principal risks and 
uncertainties, which the Directors 
believe include all known material 
risks in relation to the Group and the 
markets and industry within which we 
operate. The environment in which we 
operate is constantly evolving and can 
be affected by events externalities that 
are outside of our control and which 

may impact on us operationally.  
New risks may arise, the potential 
impact of known risks may increase 
or decrease, and/or our assessment 
of these risks may need to change. 

We have explained how each risk is 
being managed or mitigated. Our 
approach to risk management has 
been explained on pages 29 and 30. 

Market competition – the products we buy/sell are subject to the market forces of supply and demand  
and new competition

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising  
and extending 
brand potential

International 
expansion

The products we sell are subject to normal market 
forces, so demand may fall, our products may face new 
or increased competition or the price we can achieve 
may be reduced.

Our inability to generate profits from sales, or to convert 
those profits into cash flow result in insufficient cash to 
reinvest into the business, or to service our debt or equity 
capital. Any inability to generate cash would impact on 
our liquidity and could lead to non-compliance with the 
covenants to which our debt facilities are subject or our 
ability to maintain dividend payments.

Competition comes from several different sources. 
The Group has to ensure it has adequate resources to 
respond to any increased competition which includes 
new entrants into UK or overseas markets. 

These risks have the potential to compromise our  
future performance and, in an extreme scenario,  
cash generation.

–  The Group constantly monitors  

that marketing campaigns deliver 
to support the strategy.

–  We continue to monitor and  

regularly forecast sales, costs,  
profits and cash flows.

–  We have a model for debt covenant 
compliance and where necessary, 
mitigating actions could be taken 
to ensure we remain within our debt 
covenants and are able to meet 
scheduled payments and therefore 
our liabilities.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
32

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS  
AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

Continued expansion and growth of the business – new markets become less attractive  
and potential acquisitions larger in size 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

International 
expansion

There can be no guarantee that the Group will be able 
to identify suitable targets to continue its expansion.  
The market for high quality products (whether bedrock 
or growth) is highly competitive and the Group may find 
itself unable to compete in such a market if the pricing 
of such targets proves prohibitive.

As the Group looks to increase the size of its targets, 
the complexity around acquisition and integration of 
such targets also increases. The financial impact of such 
potential risks (unidentified risks during due diligence, 
external advisers, additional staff etc) could impact  
on the profitability of such targets and the Group  
as a whole.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

–  Pipeline – We monitor the market 

for attractive acquisitions to develop 
a pipeline of opportunities that 
we could potentially bring into our 
portfolio of products thereby ensuring 
that we remain competitive in the 
industry. Our dedicated Corporate 
Development Team has many 
years’ experience in identifying and 
completing transactions, as well as 
a wide network of contacts in both 
medium and big pharma.

– 

Integration – continue to ensure that 
we integrate acquisitions into the 
business in an effective, and efficient 
manner, with an experienced due 
diligence and integration team within 
the various functions.

–  Business development skills and 
expertise have been bolstered by 
new in-house legal counsel with 
many years’ experience in M&A 
transactions.

Supply chain, sourcing and logistics – potential constraints on our ability to supply and deliver  
products to our customers

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

Manufacturing, sourcing or distribution issues, including 
an inability to increase production volumes to meet 
demand, impinges on our potential sales. These 
risks have the potential to compromise our future 
performance and, in an extreme scenario,  
cash generation.

The products we sell could risk losing their regulatory 
approval in the relevant territory or could become 
subject to public procurement processes resulting in 
constraints on either our ability to supply or the  
prices that can be achieved. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

– 

 We have developed forecasting 
systems that allow us to work with our 
contracted manufacturers to ensure 
production volumes meet our ability 
to supply products. 

 Where necessary and appropriate, we 
ensure that the investment in capacity 
or sourcing of components from 
within our supply chain is increased. 

 Generally, we ensure sufficient  
stock is held in the supply chain for 
most products. This is bolstered by 
the dual sourcing of our brands  
where it is deemed appropriate. 

 The diversification through selling 
a wide range of products, many 
of which do not require regulatory 
approval, or are not subject to public 
procurement processes.

 Our experienced technical and 
regulatory staff build and maintain 
their knowledge of the public-sector 
procurement process.

 Where possible, and cost effective, 
the potential financial impact of 
supply chain disruption is mitigated  
by insurance.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties 

33

Product regulation – our products are subject to UK and overseas regulatory requirements

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

Some of our products may not gain regulatory approval 
or could face risk of having their regulatory status 
challenged or adversely altered. This could affect the 
Group’s ability to launch any new products, maintain 
sales of its current products in current jurisdictions or 
expand geographically. These risks have the potential 
to compromise our future performance and, in an 
extreme scenario, cash generation.

–  The business allocates significant  
and experienced resources to 
supporting the regulatory approval  
of products, including any extensions 
to other markets. 

–  The business engages in regular 
discussions with local regulatory 
advisers (internal and external) to 
monitor any products that may be 
subject to challenge. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially  
since last  
year.

Attraction and retention of key employees – losing good people to competitors or failing to  
recruit qualified people

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Investing in people  Competitors may try to recruit some of our key 

employees. The business recruits and is dependent on 
certain key executive employees. Whilst the business 
has entered into employment arrangements with the 
view of securing their service, we cannot guarantee their 
retention which means we run the risk of losing good 
people, and with it their knowledge, skills and expertise. 

Working at an international level means we must be able 
to access good qualified people to support the business 
both from the UK and in our overseas territories. 
Changes in political landscapes, and local rules and 
regulations can have an impact on our ability to recruit 
foreign nationals.

The loss of those employees could weaken the Group’s 
management capabilities, impacting on our day-to-day 
operations.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially  
since last  
year.

–  The Group is committed to putting in 
place incentive and reward structures 
that are regularly reviewed to ensure 
we remain a competitive employer. 

–  We ensure that roles and 

responsibilities are clearly defined and 
are supported by documented systems 
and procedures to provide a level of 
continuity in the event an employee 
moves on in their career.

–  We work with international and local 
country agencies to ensure we find 
and recruit good quality employees. 
Working with existing foreign nationals 
based in the UK to support their 
employment in the Group, as the 
political landscape changes. 

– 

Induction and training for new 
employees – the Group has a 
structured and wide-ranging induction 
process for new joiners to ensure 
that they understand the Group, its 
business and how important the role 
they will play is within the Group. This 
has helped nurture a positive team 
and work ethic within the Group. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report34

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS  
AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

Group-wide financial, legal and regulatory compliance – failing to meet legal or regulatory compliance

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

As we enter new territories and overseas markets, the 
risks we are exposed to in those overseas territories 
and markets means we could be subject to matters 
such as bribery, anti-slavery and corruption.

The Group operates in a highly regulated sector and in 
markets and geographies around the world each with 
differing requirements. As a result, and in the normal 
course of business, the Group can be subject to several 
regulatory inspections/investigations on an ongoing 
basis. It is therefore possible that the Group may incur 
penalties for non-compliance and potentially impact 
on the sales of our products and cause damage to our 
brands and our reputation. 

In addition, several the Group’s brands and products 
are subject to pricing controls and other forms of legal 
or regulatory restrictions from both governmental/
regulatory bodies and also from third parties. 

The Group has ongoing regulatory requirements 
(pharmacovigilance etc) which could, if not adhered 
to, lead to substantial fines and impact on the Group’s 
ability to sell certain products.

As the Group expands its operations, the VAT and 
general tax environment in which it operates becomes 
more complex and the risk to incorrectly report and 
pay relevant taxes increases.

–  The business carries out careful 

assessments with its legal, commercial 
and operational teams, to determine 
whether to recognise a provision 
in respect of these matters. These 
judgements are often complex and 
rely on estimates and assumptions  
as to future events. 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

– 

In-house Company Secretarial 
function has been bolstered in order 
to increase the internal management 
of corporate compliance. 

–  The Group has engaged external 

VAT consultants to implement control 
improvements using current systems. 
This will be further support by the 
introduction of the new ERP system 
which will assist with supply chain 
management and VAT reporting.

–  Third party experts are engaged 
in our overseas territories to help 
us comply with local rules and 
regulations and ensure that our 
operations are monitored against 
them. We request training and 
support from service providers (UK 
and overseas) to widen internal 
knowledge for our employees for 
legal and regulatory issues.

– 

Induction and training for new 
employees – the Group has a 
structured and wide-ranging induction 
process for new joiners to ensure 
that they understand their individual, 
and the Group’s, obligations in 
relation to such matters as adverse 
event reporting. Furthermore, the 
Group has a programme of periodic 
training around legal and regulatory 
compliance. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties 

35

Foreign exchange risk – volatility in reported profits

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

International 
expansion

The Group now earns a proportion of its profits in 
currencies other than sterling, but accounts for the 
business in sterling. The reporting of profits earned 
outside the UK may therefore become more volatile. 
In an extreme scenario, were exchange controls 
imposed it may become difficult or even impossible 
to repatriate cash earned in some markets.

The risk is primarily to reported profits rather than  
cash, but in an extreme scenario could compromise  
our cash generation and liquidity position.

– 

 The Group is funded by a 
combination of sterling- dollar-  
and euro-denominated debt, which 
provides a natural hedge to some  
of these exposures. In addition,  
we can use financial instruments  
such as forward contracts, to help 
manage these risks.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially  
since last  
year.

Product liability – defective products etc 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

The Group produces and sells a wide range of 
medicines, medical devices, food supplements and 
cosmetics. There are inherent risks that some of these 
products could cause adverse reactions exposing the 
Group to the risk that (i) the product must be withdrawn 
from sale and (ii) that we may have legal liability to  
those injured by that product.

These risks have the potential to damage our reputation 
and compromise our future performance and, in an 
extreme scenario, liquidity position or even solvency.

–  Dedicated in-house Quality  
function, supplier audits.

–  The Group’s products are well 
tolerated, and many have been 
in existence for decades. 

–  All products have regulatory approval 

in the markets we trade in. 

–  We also carry public and products 
liability insurance to provide an 
appropriate level of protection for  
the Company.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Information security and data protection 

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

This risk has 
decreased 
since last 
year due to 
implementation 
of GDPR 
compliance.

We hold significant amounts of confidential data on our 
customers and employees. Some of that data is being 
collected via our transaction processes, which includes 
financial information and other personal data. A failure 
to abide by data protection rules or incur a breach of 
data security could post a financial and reputational  
risk to the Group. 

We co-ordinate a complex supply chain with many 
contract manufacturers, logistics intermediaries and 
distributors, all of which rely on the availability of our 
IT systems. In addition, we sell some products directly 
through our website and therefore hold some customer 
data, the loss of which (whether accidental or malicious) 
would cause disruption and cost to the Group.

As the Group now supplies a wider range of products 
and has become more geographically diverse, it is  
more reliant on its IT systems, so this risk is increasing. 

These risks are likely to be short-term in nature, but 
could affect our performance and, potentially, cash 
generation. There would also be a reputational  
impact if we suffered a major loss of personal data.

–  The Group has a range of measures 
in place to monitor and mitigate this 
risk including anti-virus software, 
firewalls and network segmentation 
that are regularly updated; regular 
introduction of more up to date 
software also provides additional 
in-built security; and incident 
management, business continuity 
management and IT disaster recovery 
plans are in place.

–  Appropriate physical and cyber 

security measures are in place to 
prevent unauthorised access to 
information. 

–  We provide training and alerts to staff 
members to ensure that they are fully 
aware of technical data protocols. 

–  Third parties are engaged to 

review and recommend ongoing 
improvements to enhance IT  
security and resilience. 

–  The Group has audited and 

implemented necessary changes to 
ensure compliance with GDPR.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report36

OUR PRINCIPAL RISKS  
AND UNCERTAINTIES CONTINUED

Business systems – ERP and other systems

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Integrating acquired 
products and 
companies

Maximising and 
extending brand 
potential

International 
expansion

There is always a risk to our business systems  
that means we could lose functionality, end up  
with corrupted files or suffer errors in our master  
data systems. 

Once implemented there is a risk that the ERP system 
may fail to work as intended or deliver the expected 
benefits. In addition, while this is expected to improve 
the internal control environment, the transition from, and 
eventual removal of, legacy IT systems creates continuity 
risks. In addition, the design and implementation of 
new operating practices and culture needed to bring 
the ERP system into full effect creates further risk to the 
Group’s business.

These risks have the potential to compromise our  
future performance and, in an extreme scenario,  
cash generation.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year. 

–  The Group continues to invest in 
its systems generally and has also 
introduced an IT Steering Group to 
provide oversight of core systems 
across the business and lead on 
changes required as a result of systems 
development or regulatory changes. 

–  We have selected an ERP system with a 
good track record and an experienced 
company to support Alliance in the 
implementation through a structured 
process, developed a carefully-
considered project plan, hired 
experienced project managers and 
released staff from their normal roles 
to focus on the project. 

–  The project continues to have the 

support of the Board and the Audit 
and Risk Committee and is regularly 
reviewed by the Senior Leadership 
Team and reported on at Board level. 

–  We continue to work towards 

successful implementation of the ERP 
system alongside stringent testing 
before retiring the legacy systems.

Business continuity – the ability to continue operating in the event of extreme events

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Sustained growth

As with many businesses, we are at risk of problems 
affecting our ability to continue operations because 
of extreme events. This could be an event that affects 
our people, operational sites, offices or equipment 
and systems, which would prevent our business from 
functioning as normal. 

–  The Group, through its experienced IT 
team, has implemented and continues 
to monitor the suitability of disaster 
recovery plans to ensure an ability 
to continue with its operations in the 
event of a disruption to any of its 
operating facilities or systems. 

–  We use third parties to support and 
review resilience of our operating 
platforms and recommendations are 
implemented as appropriate.

This risk has 
not changed 
materially 
since last  
year.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Strategic Report  |  Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties 

37

Political uncertainty – Brexit

Link to strategy

Risk description and impact 

Management and mitigation

Trend 

Sustained growth

The business, its management and employees are all 
aware of the potential risks and uncertainties created 
as a result of the UK’s vote to leave the EU (Brexit). The 
potential impact of Brexit affects aspects across our 
business, including product regulation, ability to trade 
cross-border, ability to continue to supply under existing 
terms, and our ability to recruit foreign nationals to 
work with us in the UK.

–   The business continues to monitor 
the developments affecting our 
industry and markets and we 
contemplate ‘what-if’ strategies 
where we have been alerted to 
potential changes that could occur. 

–   The Group has established an 

This risk has 
not changed 
materially  
since last  
year.

internal Brexit Strategy Group to 
actively manage this uncertainty. 
Only a limited amount of our 
business is reliant on the movement 
of goods between the UK and EU, 
however to mitigate potential risk, 
we have implemented our Brexit 
strategy, which includes: building 
additional inventory in order to 
maintain sufficient supply of key 
products; establishing a subsidiary 
company in the Republic of Ireland 
to host certain registrations; and 
duplicating key statutory roles in the 
UK and EU albeit on a limited basis.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report38

Governance

40  Board of Directors 
42  Corporate Governance
52  Remuneration Report
55  Directors’ Report

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  

39

O
v
e
r
v
i
e
w

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
i
c
R
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

PatientsPatients rely on us to  deliver products that can help to improve their health. Every day, we make a real difference to the lives of millions of people around the world. Additional InformationStrategic Report 
 
40

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DAVID COOK
Independent Non-
executive Chairman

David joined the Board of 
Alliance as a Non-executive 
Director in 2014 and was 
appointed Chairman of the 
Board on 1 March 2018. 

David qualified as a 
chartered accountant with 
PricewaterhouseCoopers after 
graduating in chemistry at the 
University of Oxford. 

He is currently Chief Financial 
Officer and an Executive 
Director of Ellipses Pharma, 
an international cancer drug 
development company, and 
was previously Chief Financial 
Officer and Chief Business 
Officer of Biotie Therapies Corp, 
a drug development company 
quoted in Helsinki and on 
NASDAQ. He has previously 
held senior financial positions 
with Jazz Pharmaceuticals 
International, EUSA Pharma  
and Zeneus Pharma. 

David has extensive experience 
of financial and general business 
management (including the 
implementation of buy and 
build strategies) in the life 
sciences sector, of financing 
those businesses and managing 
investor relations across a 
number of stock markets globally.

PETER BUTTERFIELD
Chief Executive Officer

ANDREW FRANKLIN
Chief Financial Officer

Peter was previously the 
Company’s Deputy Chief 
Executive Officer and was 
appointed to his present office as 
Chief Executive Officer on 1 May 
2018 having joined Alliance in 
2010 as an Executive Director. 

Andrew joined Alliance in 
September 2015 from Panasonic 
Europe Ltd, where he was 
General Manager, European  
Tax and Accounting.

Peter holds an honours degree 
in Pharmacology from the 
University of Edinburgh.

Andrew holds an honours degree 
in Civil Engineering from the 
University of Wales, Cardiff.

He served eight years as a Board 
Member of the Association of the 
British Pharmaceutical Industry 
and was an integral part of the 
2014 PPRS negotiation team 
with the UK Government. Peter 
joined the board of Alliance 
in 2010 with the acquisition of 
Cambridge Laboratories where 
he spent five years, latterly as 
UK Commercial Director. Prior to 
joining Cambridge Laboratories, 
Peter spent six years at 
GlaxoSmithKline in a variety of 
marketing and sales roles. 

Peter has over 20 years’ 
experience in the life sciences 
sector and strong leadership 
experience gained in a variety  
of contexts.

From 2010 to 2012 Andrew 
was Finance Director and 
Company Secretary of Genzyme 
Therapeutics Ltd, the UK & 
Ireland subsidiary of Genzyme 
Corporation. Prior to that, he 
gained 12 years’ pharmaceutical 
experience with Wyeth in a variety 
of senior financial positions. 

Andrew is a Fellow of the Institute 
of Chartered Accountants 
in England and Wales with 
extensive experience of financial 
management of international 
businesses, including significant 
prior experience in life science 
companies.

Date joined

Qualifications

Experience

Committee Membership

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Board of Directors

41

Committee Membership key

Audit and Risk Committee

Remuneration Committee

Nomination Committee

Committee Chair

JOHN DAWSON
Non-executive Director

NIGEL CLIFFORD
Independent Non-
executive Director

RICHARD JONES
Independent Non-
executive Director

JO LECOUILLIARD
Independent Non-
executive Director

John founded Alliance in 1996. 
John stepped down as Chief 
Executive on 1 May 2018 but 
remains a Non-executive Director 
on the Board. 

Nigel joined the Board of 
Alliance as a Non-executive 
Director in 2015. 

Richard joined Alliance as a 
Non-executive Director on 
1 January 2019. 

Jo joined Alliance as a 
Non-executive Director on 
1 January 2019. 

John has a BSc (Pharmacy) 
and an MSc (Finance) from the 
London Business School.

Nigel graduated in Geography 
from the University of Cambridge 
and has an MBA from Strathclyde 
University. 

Richard has a degree in 
Engineering from Newcastle 
University and is a Chartered 
Accountant.

Jo graduated in Natural Sciences 
from Cambridge University and 
is a Chartered Accountant.

He has gained multi-disciplinary 
experience in the pharmaceutical 
industry over forty years, 
including various senior roles 
at Sandoz (now Novartis AG) 
as Director of Finance and 
Administration and Deputy 
Managing Director. 

John’s long experience in 
building Alliance from a start-up 
to a well-managed and fast-
growing international pharma 
company over 20 years now 
provides the Board with excellent 
context and continuity.

He was appointed Deputy 
Chair at the UK government’s 
new Geospatial Commission 
in December 2018 and is an 
Operating Partner with Marlin 
Operations Group. Previously, he 
held Chief Executive and senior 
positions at Ordnance Survey, 
Procserve Holdings, Micro Focus 
International plc, Nokia, Symbian 
Software, Tertio Telecoms, Cable 
and Wireless plc, Glasgow Royal 
Infirmary NHS Trust and BT 
plc. He also served as a non-
executive director of Anite plc. 

He brings significant experience 
of the strategic and commercial 
management of complex global 
businesses, gained in a variety 
of industry sectors and under a 
variety of ownership structures.

Since the start of 2017 he has 
been CFO and a Board member 
of Mereo BioPharma Group 
PLC, a UK listed biopharma 
company developing a range of 
products in bone, endocrine and 
respiratory therapies with a focus 
on rare diseases. 

Richard joined Mereo from UK 
AIM listed Shield Therapeutics 
plc where he was Chief Financial 
Officer and Company Secretary 
from early 2011 having initially 
joined the Board as a Non-
executive Director in 2010. 
At Shield he had a leading 
role establishing the finance 
operations and guiding Shield 
through its 2016 IPO. 

Prior to this, Richard had a career 
in investment banking, holding 
senior positions at Investec and 
Brewin Dolphin Securities, where 
he advised healthcare clients 
on a wide range of transactions 
and fundraisings including IPOs, 
M&A and fundraisings. 

Jo LeCouilliard has 25 years’ 
healthcare management 
experience gained in Europe, the 
US and Asia. Much of her career 
has been in pharmaceuticals 
at GlaxoSmithKline where, 
amongst other roles, she headed 
the US vaccines business and 
Asia Pacific Pharmaceuticals 
business and led a program 
to modernise the commercial 
model. She was previously Chief 
Operating Officer at the BMI 
group of private hospitals in 
the UK. She was Non-executive 
Director at Frimley Park NHS 
Foundation Trust in the UK and 
at the Duke NUS Medical School 
in Singapore. 

She is currently a Non-
executive Director at the UK 
listed companies Circassia 
Pharmaceuticals plc, Cello 
Health plc and has recently 
joined the Board of Recordti 
S.p.a. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report42

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

In my first year as Chairman, it gives me great pleasure to introduce  
the corporate governance sections of this Annual Report.

Chairman’s introduction 
to Governance at Alliance 
Pharma plc
As we move into 2019, governance 
continues to play an important part in 
the running and development of the 
business. As your Board, we continue 
to recognise that good governance can 
contribute to our ability as a business to 
create shareholder value. 

Alongside this, whilst we are not 
required to apply it, we monitor 
developments in the UK Corporate 
Governance Code, applicable to listed 
companies traded on the main market, 
to keep abreast of matters which we 
feel should also be considered as best 
practice for an AIM company such  
as Alliance.

Our governance framework promotes 
a culture of accountability and 
responsibility by actively managing 
the risks that we face, supported by 
our values and behaviours. A good 
governance framework can provide 
solid foundations from which to support 
leadership, accountability, transparency 
and disclosure. Strong systems and 
processes for informed decision-
making ensure that the Board and its 
Committees are provided with clear 
agendas, timely information that is 
delivered through good quality briefing 
materials; and, which cover all relevant 
factors and that our deliberations 
consider the risks, as well as the 
opportunities, inherent in the topic 
before us. 

2018 has seen significant changes 
on the Board of Alliance Pharma 
and, with the support of the 
Nomination Committee, the Board 
has been actively reviewing Board 
and Committee composition and 
membership.

Having a Board that consists of 
Directors drawn from a range of 
backgrounds, skills and experience 
ensures that we are able to continue 
to take decisions in the interests of all 
stakeholders, with good governance 
playing a vital part in helping support 
the Company’s growth strategy and  
in turn its long-term success.

DAVID COOK
Chairman

Thomas Casdagli stepped down as 
a Non-executive Director on 30 May 
2018 after nine contributory years with 
Alliance having helped see the business 
through transformational periods. 
During the year, the Board, supported 
and guided by the Nomination 
Committee, undertook a careful search 
and recruitment process and we were 
delighted to announce on 17 December 
2018 the Non-executive appointments 
of Jo LeCouilliard and Richard Jones 
(effective from 1 January 2019), for 
whom full biographical details can be 
found on page 40. 

Like many businesses in the UK, we 
have been navigating the varied 
political and economic uncertainties 
which are currently being faced. We 
continue to focus on our systems of risk 
management and internal controls, 
including the continued implementation 
of our new Enterprise Resource 
Planning systems. Details of our 
principal risks and uncertainties can  
be found on pages 31 to 37. 

The remainder of this section 
provides an update of our Corporate 
Governance, the Remuneration Report 
and the Directors’ Report. In these 
reports we set out our governance 
structures and, along with an overview 
of how the Company complies with 
the Principles of the Code which can 
be found on our website at: http://
investors.alliancepharmaceuticals.
com/governance, explain how we 
have applied the Code during the year 
under review.

Thank you for your continued support 
and the Board looks forward to 
meeting any shareholder who can join 
us at our Annual General Meeting on 
23 May 2019.  

David Cook
Chairman

26 March 2019

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Corporate Governance

43

Statement of Compliance

with the QCA Corporate

Governance Code

Following the London Stock 
Exchange’s recent changes to the 
AIM Rules requiring all AIM listed 
companies to adopt and comply with 
a recognised corporate governance 
code, the Board has adopted the 
Quoted Companies Alliance (QCA) 
Corporate Governance Code (the 
‘QCA Code’). As an AIM quoted 
company, Alliance Pharma plc has 
chosen to follow the QCA’s Corporate 
Governance Code for small and mid-
size quoted companies 2018 (‘the 
Code’). The Board believes that this 
Code provides an appropriate and 
suitable governance framework for 
a group of our size and complexity. 
A general overview of how the 
Company complies with the Principles 
of the Code can be found on our 
website and on pages 48 to 51 of  
this Annual Report. 

Board and Committee 
balance, composition

The Board currently comprises seven 
Directors, being the Chairman, two 
Executive Directors and five (including 
the Chairman) Non-executive Directors. 
The Board keeps under review its 
current composition, which provides 
a sufficiently wide range of skills and 
experience to enable it to pursue 
its strategic goals and to address 
anticipated issues in the foreseeable 
future. Its deliberations are not 
dominated by one person or a group 
of people.

Having considered the guidelines 
on independence, on appointment 
as Chairman, David Cook was 
independent and continues to be 
regarded by the Board as independent 
alongside Nigel Clifford, Richard 
Jones and Jo LeCouilliard. The 
Board is comfortable with the current 
composition of the Board. However, 
it will continue, with the advice of the 
Nomination Committee, to consider 
any appropriate additions to the Board 
to further broaden the experience 

Leadership: Roles and 
Responsibilities

Responsibilities of the Board
The Board is responsible to the 
Company’s shareholders for:

•  Setting the Group’s strategy;

•  Maintaining the policy and 

decision-making process through 
which the strategy is implemented;

•  Checking that necessary financial 
and human resources are in place 
to meet strategic aims;

•  Providing entrepreneurial 

leadership within a framework  
of good governance and sound 
risk management;

•  Monitoring performance against 
key financial and non-financial 
indicators;

•  Overseeing the systems of risk 

management and internal control; 
and

•  Setting values and standards in 
corporate governance matters.

There is a formal list of matters 
reserved for the Board, which may  
only be amended by the Board. 

and effectiveness of the Board as the 
Group continues to grow. As part of this 
process the Board has also considered 
and concluded that the appointment 
of a Senior Independent Director is not 
necessary at this time, but keeps this 
under review.

Board support

The Company Secretary plays a vital 
role in ensuring good governance, 
assisting the Chairman. On behalf 
of the Chairman, Chris Chrysanthou 
is responsible for ensuring that all 
Board and Committee meetings are 
conducted properly, that the Directors 
are properly briefed on any item 
of business to be discussed and for 
ensuring that governance requirements 
are considered and implemented and 
for accurately recording each meeting. 

Procedures are in place for 
distributing meeting agendas and 
reports so that they are received 
in good time, with the appropriate 
information. Ahead of each Board 
meeting, the Directors each receive 
reports which include updates 
on finance, including monthly 
management accounts, operations, 
commercial activities, business 
development, risk management, 
legal and regulatory, HR and on 
investor relations.

The Directors may have access to 
independent professional advice, where 
needed, at the Group’s expense.

Board of Directors

Audit and Risk 
Committee

Nomination  
Committee

Remuneration  
Committee

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report44

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED

Leadership: Roles and 
Responsibilities continued 

•  Satisfy themselves as to the 

robustness of the internal controls;

Board and Committee 
meetings and attendance 

Directors’ conflict of interest
The Company has effective 
procedures in place to monitor and 
deal with conflicts of interest. The 
Board is fully aware of the other 
commitments and interests of its 
Directors, and changes to these 
commitments and interests are 
reported to and, where appropriate, 
agreed with the rest of the Board.

Chairman and Chief Executive 
Officer (CEO)
The respective responsibilities of 
the Chairman and CEO are very 
clearly understood. The Chairman 
is responsible for leading the Board, 
facilitating the effective contribution 
of all members and ensuring that it 
operates effectively in the interests 
of the shareholders. The CEO is 
responsible for the leadership of 
the business and implementation  
of the strategy. 

Non-executive Directors
The role of our Non-executive Directors 
is to:

•  Challenge constructively and help 
develop proposals on strategy;

•  Satisfy themselves as to the 

integrity of the financial reporting 
systems and the information  
they provide;

•  Ensure that the systems of risk 
management are robust and 
defensible; and

•  Review corporate performance and 
the reporting of such performance 
to shareholders.

Each of the Independent Non-
executive Directors sits on at 
least two of the Audit and Risk, 
Nomination and Remuneration 
Committees. This ensures that 
the Independent Non-executive 
Directors between them have a role 
in determining the pay and benefits 
of the Executive Directors and to 
play a key role in planning Board 
succession including the appointment 
and, if necessary, removal of 
Executive Directors. Details of 
Committee membership can be 
found on pages 45 to 47.

Three Independent Non-executive 
Directors, all of whom have an 
accountancy qualification, sit on the 
Audit and Risk Committee, enabling 
them to review internal control and 
financial reporting matters at first 
hand, and have a direct relationship 
with the external auditors.

The Board and its Committees meet 
regularly on scheduled dates. This 
includes a two-day strategy meeting 
in each year which is also attended 
by all senior executives of the Group, 
the purpose of which is to review 
progress in delivering agreed plans 
and to develop and settle the Group’s 
business plans and long-term strategic 
targets and set the framework for the 
achievement of those goals. During 
2018 the Board held 11 scheduled 
meetings, with a number of additional 
ad-hoc meetings to discuss specific 
issues or grant formal approvals of 
non-substantive matters.

In leading and controlling the 
Company, the table below sets out the 
total number of meetings held by the 
Board and its Committees and records 
attendance by each member eligible to 
attend during the year ended  
31 December 2018.

Board Effectiveness Review

It is the Company’s policy that a Board 
effectiveness review is undertaken 
biennially. Accordingly, the Chairman 
and the Company Secretary conducted 
a Board effectiveness review at the 
end of 2018 which consisted of a 
structured questionnaire circulated to 

Directors

Andrew Smith1

Peter Butterfield

Thomas Casdagli2

Nigel Clifford

David Cook

John Dawson

Andrew Franklin

Board

Audit and Risk 
Committee

Nomination 
Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

No. of meetings

11

2

11

5

11

11

11

11

3

-

–

-

3

3

–

–

5

3

–

3

5

5

–

–

8

2

–

3

8

8

–

–

1   Andrew Smith resigned from the Board on the 1 March 2018 and attended all scheduled meetings prior to his departure

2   Thomas Casdagli resigned from the Board on the 30 May 2018 and attended all scheduled meetings prior to his departure

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Corporate Governance

45

all Directors, asking them to rate the 
Board’s performance in a number 
of strategically important areas and 
provide a rationale for their view. 

Results and outcomes were analysed 
and summarised by the Company 
Secretary and Chairman and any key 
themes were reported and discussed 
with the Board. Key themes and 
recommendation flowing from the 
review included: balanced focus on 
strategic and operational update; 
greater shareholder engagement; 
more specific discussions on key risks 
in the Group risk register in addition to 
the quarterly reviews. 

The next review is scheduled for 2020.

Nomination  
Committee Report

NIGEL CLIFFORD
Chairman of the  
Nomination Committee

Meetings held

5

Meeting attendance

Diversity

Board Committees 

The Board is aware of the continued 
focus on diversity in relation to 
Board and senior management 
appointments, which tends to focus 
on gender and race. The Company 
and the Board always seek to search 
for, recruit and appoint the best 
available person based on aptitude 
and ability, regardless of sex, marital 
or civil partnership status, race, 
colour, nationality, ethnic or national 
origins, pregnancy, disability, age, 
sexual orientation, religion, belief or 
gender reassignment.

The Board has delegated and 
empowered a Remuneration 
Committee, Nomination Committee 
and an Audit and Risk Committee, 
each of which is accountable to the 
Board on all matters within its remit. 
Each Committee has written terms of 
reference, which are available on the 
Company’s website. A summary of 
the responsibilities of each Committee 
and their work during the year follows.

The Company Secretary acts 
as secretary to all the Board’s 
Committees and ensures that each 
Committee receives information and 
papers in a timely manner to enable 
full and proper consideration to be 
given to the relevant items of business. 

The role of the Nomination 
Committee is to review the structure, 
size and composition of the 
Board (including in terms of skills, 
knowledge, experience and diversity) 
and to identify and nominate 
candidates to fill Board vacancies. 
The Nomination Committee also 
reviews the leadership needs of 
the organisation and monitors 
succession planning for both Board 
and senior executive roles. The terms 
of reference of the Nomination 
Committee are available on the 
Company’s website.

As at the date of this Report, the 
members of the Nomination 
Committee, all of whom held office 
throughout the year and to the 
date of this report unless otherwise 
stated, are:

Nomination Committee 
members:

•  Nigel Clifford (Chairman of 
the Nomination Committee)

•  David Cook

•  Jo LeCouilliard (appointed 

29 January 2019)

•  Richard Jones (appointed  

29 January 2019)

The Chief HR Officer is invited 
to attend certain meetings of the 
Nomination Committee where 
appropriate but particularly when 
succession planning is being 
discussed. During the financial 
year ended 2018, the Nomination 
Committee held five formal 
meetings. Business included: 
reviewing the structure, size, and 
composition of the Board and its 
Committees and making appropriate 
recommendations; supporting 
the process for identifying and 
nominating for approval candidates 
to fill Board vacancies and ensuring 
that such a process followed a 
careful assessment of the balance 
of skills, knowledge, experience and 
diversity on the Board; and, reviewing 
the outcomes from the Board 
performance evaluation. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report46

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED

Audit and Risk  
Committee Report

DAVID COOK
Chairman of the  
Audit and Risk Committee

Meetings held

3

Meeting attendance

The role of the Audit and Risk 
Committee is set out in formal 
terms of reference, available on the 
Company’s website, and is to: 

•  Consider the appointment 

of external auditors and the 
frequency of re-tendering and 
rotation of the audit;

•  Oversee the relationship with, 
and the independence and 
objectivity of, the external 
auditors;

•  Set policy in relation to the use of 
the external auditors for non-
audit services; 

•  Review the management and 
reporting of financial matters 
including key accounting policies; 

•  Advise the Board on the 

Company’s appetite for and 
tolerance of risk and the strategy 
in relation to risk management 
and review any non-
conformances with these; and

•  Review the Company’s risk 

management and internal control 
systems and their effectiveness.

The members of the Audit and Risk 
Committee, all of whom held office 
throughout the year and to the 
date of this report unless otherwise 
stated, are:

•  David Cook (Chairman of the 

Audit and Risk Committee until  
1 April 2019 on which date he  
is replaced as Chairman by 
Richard Jones)

•  Richard Jones (appointed  

29 January 2019 and Chairman 
of the Audit and Risk Committee 
from 1 April 2019)

•  Nigel Clifford (until 1 April 2019)

•  Jo LeCouilliard (appointed 29 

January 2019)

The CEO, Chief Financial Officer 
(CFO) and the Group Financial 
Controller are invited to attend all 
meetings, while other senior financial 
managers will attend as appropriate. 
The external auditors attend the 
meetings to discuss the planning 
and conclusions of their work and 
meet with the members of the Audit 
and Risk Committee without any 
members of the executive team 
present after each meeting. The Audit 
and Risk Committee is able to call for 
information from management and 
consults with the external auditors 
directly if required.

The objectivity and independence  
of the external auditors is 
safeguarded by reviewing the 
auditors’ formal declarations, 
monitoring relationships between 
key audit staff and the Company 
and tracking the level of non-audit 
fees payable to the auditors.

The Audit and Risk Committee held 
three formal meetings during the year. 
The key activities of the Audit and Risk 
Committee during these meetings 
was the review of the audited year-
end and unaudited interim financial 
statements, including discussion of 
key accounting issues, the review 
of the audit scope and fees for the 
subsequent year-end audit, assessing 
the objectivity and independence of 
the auditor and reviewing the Group’s 
risk register.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Corporate Governance

47

Remuneration  
Committee Report

NIGEL CLIFFORD
Chairman of the  
Remuneration Committee

Meetings held

8

The role of the Remuneration 
Committee is to review and 
determine on behalf of the Board 
the pay, benefits and other terms 
of service of the Executive Directors 
of the Company and the broad pay 
strategy with respect to other senior 
executives. The terms of reference 
of the Remuneration Committee are 
available on the Company’s website.

As at the date of this Report, the 
membership of the Remuneration 
Committee comprises three 
Independent Non-executive 
Directors, who all held office 
throughout the year and to the  
date of his report unless stated.

Remuneration Committee 
members:

•  Nigel Clifford (Chairman of the 

Remuneration Committee)

•  David Cook

•  Jo LeCouilliard (appointed  

Meeting attendance

29 January 2019)

The CEO and the Chief HR Officer 
are also invited to attend certain 
meetings of the Remuneration 
Committee, when appropriate. 

However, no executive participates 
when their own remuneration is 
being discussed.

During the financial year ended 
2018, the Remuneration Committee 
held eight formal meetings. Matters 
reviewed and considered by the 
Remuneration Committee included 
base salaries, annual performance 
related bonuses, pension policy, 
and performance related share 
options and awards generally 
under the Company’s Share Option 
Plans. When appropriate to do so, 
the Remuneration Committee seeks 
the support of external advisers 
and consultants.

The Company’s remuneration policy 
and details of the amounts due to 
the Directors of the Company in or 
in respect of the year are set out in 
the Remuneration Report on pages 
52 to 54. As the Company is not 
a listed company, it is not required 
to produce a formal remuneration 
policy or seek shareholder approval 
of that policy.

Share dealing

The Group has put in place a share 
dealing code appropriate to an AIM 
quoted company, and the Group has 
in place procedures to ensure that 
the Directors, and all employees 
of the Group, are aware of and 
understand the code and the 
importance of compliance. 

Relations with shareholders

Throughout the year the CEO and 
CFO meet with potential investors and 
existing institutional shareholders and 
the Board is provided with feedback 
from all meetings and communications 
with shareholders. The Board is 
provided with an analysis of the 
Company’s investor base at each 
meeting and research notes by sell-side 
analysts are circulated to all Directors. 

Further information on investor 
sentiment is provided to the Board by 
the Company’s brokers and financial 
PR advisors.

The Group recognises the importance 
of retail shareholders and the 
‘Investors’ section on the Group’s 
website is regularly updated with the 
aim of providing good information 
for all investors, but particularly retail 
shareholders. The website offers 
a facility to sign up for email alert 
notifications of Company news and 
regulatory announcements. In addition, 
the CEO and CFO regularly present 
at conferences attended by many 
potential and current retail investors 
and meet with specialist private client 
fund managers, following which 
feedback is given to the Board. 

Annual General Meeting 
(‘AGM’)

This year’s AGM will take place at 
10.00am on 23 May at the offices 
of Buchanan Communications, 107 
Cheapside, London EC2V 6DN. All 
Directors attend the AGM at which 
the Chairman presents a statement 
on current trading and there is an 
opportunity to ask questions formally. 
Directors are available following the 
meeting for informal discussions. 

While voting at the AGM is on a show 
of hands, the proxy voting results 
(including any votes withheld) are 
announced at the meeting.

The Notice of Meeting is available 
on the Company’s website at www.
alliancepharmaceuticals.com. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report48

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED

Compliance with the QCA 
Corporate Governance Code

Principle 1: Establish a strategy 
and business model which 
promote long-term value for 
shareholders 
The Company has established 
a proven acquisition-led growth 
strategy, pursuant to which it now 
owns or licenses the rights to 
approximately 90 pharmaceutical 
and consumer healthcare products. 
The Group’s product portfolio 
is a strategic mixture of bedrock 
products (which generate steady 
income with very little promotion) 
and growth products. We outsource 
capital-intensive activities such as 
manufacturing, warehousing and 
logistics to specialist providers, 
and focus on marketing and 
all the associated business and 
regulatory activities.

We distribute our products through 
wholesalers, retail pharmacies, 
hospitals and a well-respected 
international network of distributors. 

Principle 2: Seek to understand 
and meet shareholder needs 
and expectations 
The Company is committed to open 
communication with its shareholders 
to ensure that its shareholders clearly 
understand its business, strategy and 
performance. The Board actively seeks 
dialogue with its shareholders via 
investor roadshows, capital market 
days, one to one meetings and regular 
reporting. The Board believes that 
open communication with investors 
and its analysts is the best way to 
ensure it understands what is expected 
of the Company in order to allow it to 
drive its business forward.

Throughout the year the CEO and 
CFO meet with the institutional 
shareholders who hold the majority 
of the shares and the Board is 
provided with feedback from all 
meetings and communications with 
shareholders. The Board is provided 
with an analysis of the investor base 
at each meeting and research notes 
by sell-side analysts are circulated to 

all Directors. Further information on 
investor sentiment is provided to the 
Board by the Company’s brokers and 
financial PR advisors.

The Group recognises the importance 
of retail shareholders and the Investor 
Relations section of the Group’s 
website is regularly updated with the 
aim of providing good information 
for all investors, but particularly 
retail shareholders. The website 
offers a facility to sign up for email 
alert notifications of Company news 
and regulatory announcements. In 
addition, the CEO and CFO regularly 
present at conferences attended by 
many potential and current retail 
investors and meet with specialist 
private client fund managers, 
following which feedback is given  
to the Board.

The AGM provides the main forum 
for face to face interaction between 
the Board and the Company’s retail 
shareholders. Shareholders are  
given notice of the AGM at least  
clear 21 days before the meeting.  
All Directors attend the AGM at which 
the Chairman presents a statement 
on current trading and there is an 
opportunity to ask questions formally.

Directors are available following the 
meeting for informal discussions. 
While voting at the AGM is on a show 
of hands, the proxy voting results 
(including any votes withheld) are 
announced at the meeting. 

Principle 3: Take into account 
wider stakeholder and social 
responsibilities and their 
implications for long-term 
success
The Board values the opinions of 
the stakeholders in the business and 
regularly seeks to ensure that the 
views of its shareholders, suppliers 
and distributors are known and where 
relevant to the success of our business 
they are acted upon. 

One of our most important 
stakeholder groups is our employees. 
The Company engages regularly with 
its employees and monitors closely 

the views and concerns raised. The 
Company carries out and the Board 
assesses and acts upon the Company 
annual employee engagement to 
ensure a positive outcome to the 
process – the results of the last survey 
showed that 80% of employees are 
positive and motivated in their work, 
with some aspects of the survey 
achieving levels of satisfaction 
exceeding 90%.

Our Company values (Performance, 
Realism, Accountability, Integrity, Skill, 
Entrepreneurship ‘PRAISE’) remain 
at the forefront of our minds as we 
deliver our day-to-day business, 
and every month we celebrate with 
our employees great examples of 
our values in practice in our global 
briefing. The achievements are many 
and varied; from providing excellent 
customer service to a concerned 
patient, to delivery of challenging 
projects, be they commercial, 
technical, system and process, 
or organisational infrastructure – 
employees who put our PRAISE  
values into practise are identified  
and recognised.

During the year we again participated 
in Britain’s Healthiest Workplace – the 
UK’s most comprehensive workplace 
wellness study. In addition to the ability 
to benchmark against comparable 
companies, participating employers 
receive an in-depth report detailing 
the health profile of their organisation, 
while employees receive Personal 
Health Reports. We are proud to have 
scored among the top quartile in the 
small business category.

In keeping with the Company’s 
values, we oppose modern slavery. 
In the light of the Modern Slavery 
Act 2015 we regularly review 
our procedures to update where 
necessary how we operate to ensure 
that we can to prevent slavery and 
human trafficking in our businesses/
supply chains. Our policy can 
we found on our website: https://
alliancepharmaceuticals.com/en-gb/
about/anti-slavery-statement.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Corporate Governance

49

Principle 4: Embed effective 
risk management, considering 
both opportunities and threats, 
throughout the organisation 
Audit, risk and internal control 
The Board, assisted by the Audit 
and Risk Committee, is ultimately 
responsible for overseeing 
management’s activities in identifying, 
evaluating and managing the risks 
facing the Group. Where these risks 
are not ones which the Board is 
prepared to take, these are avoided, 
eliminated as far as possible and/or 
transferred to insurers. In 2017, the 
Group completed the development 
and introduction of a new process 
for the identification, assessment and 
management of risks in the business, 
which is driven and monitored by 
the Senior Leadership Team with the 
support of the Company Secretary.

There are risk registers in place at a 
departmental and functional level. 
Risks are identified and assessed by 
the likelihood of them occurring and 
their potential impact on the business. 
These are then categorised to identify 
those that can be effectively managed 
at a functional or departmental level 
and those that need to be addressed 
at a cross-functional business level. 
Existing mitigations are considered 
for each risk and the residual levels 
of exposure assessed. Each risk is 
allocated a business owner, who is 
responsible for implementing the 
mitigating actions and reporting on 
progress with those improvements 
and the status of the risk to the 
Senior Leadership Team. The Senior 
Leadership Team reviews all identified 
risks on a quarterly basis, with the 
principal risks being monitored 
monthly and, in the case of principal 
risks and uncertainties, such risks are 
reported to and reviewed by the Audit 
and Risk Committee and the Board. 

The environment in which we operate 
is constantly evolving and can be 
affected by externalities that are 
outside of our control and which 
may impact on us operationally. As 
new risks arise, the potential impact 
of known risks may increase or 
decrease, and/or our assessment 

of these risks may need to change. 
We continue to monitor our risk 
management systems and they will 
evolve as and when they are deemed 
to need refreshing.

Other internal controls 
The Group maintains systems of 
internal control appropriate to a 
business of this size and complexity 
and which includes taking into 
account the applicable requirements 
of pharmaceutical regulators in the 
various markets in which the business 
operate. The key components of the 
current system of internal control are: 

•  Setting and communicating clear 

strategic goals;

•  Developing business plans and 
budgets in line with strategy, 
supported by intra-year 
forecasting;

•  Regular reporting of actual 

performance relative to those 
strategic goals, plans, budgets  
and forecasts;

•  Working within a defined set of 

delegated authorities approved by 
the Board to the CEO, and through 
him, to the Senior Leadership 
Team and their delegates through 
authorisation registers managed at 
a departmental and functional level;

•  Creating an appropriate structure 

of responsibility and accountability, 
including segregation of duties, 
appropriate reporting lines for 
key managers and regular line 
management communications and 
1:1 meetings where performance 
is discussed, supported by an 
appraisal process; and

•  The Audit and Risk Committee 
reviews the systems of internal 
control for the Group alongside 
the Group's process for risk 
management and reports its 
findings to the Board.

Standards and policies 
The Board is committed to 
maintaining appropriate standards 
for all the Company’s business 
activities and ensuring that these 
standards are set out in written 

policies. Key examples of such 
standards and policies include 
the ‘Anti-Bribery Policy’ and ‘Anti 
Modern Slavery Policy’. All of the 
Company’s policies incorporate 
and work alongside, to the extent 
applicable, our Company values.

Approval process
All material contracts are required  
to be reviewed and approved by both 
the Head of Legal and an Executive 
Director of the Company.

Code of Conduct 
Our Code of Conduct includes 
guidance on anything that could 
get our employees into trouble, 
(including business integrity, anti-
bribery, gifts, intellectual property 
and design rights) they are sent 
to everyone in the Group and are 
visible in all workplaces. Every year 
senior managers and above declare 
compliance to this code.

Legal controls
During the last 12 months the Group 
has hired a Head of Legal who now 
heads up the internal legal and 
company secretarial function.

Principle 5: Maintaining the 
Board as a well-functioning, 
balanced team led by the Chair 
The Board currently comprises seven 
Directors, being the Chairman, 
two Executive Directors and five 
Non-executive Directors (including 
the Chairman). The Board keeps 
under review its current balance 
of composition, which provides a 
sufficiently wide range of skills and 
experience to enable it to pursue 
its strategic goals and to address 
anticipated issues in the foreseeable 
future. Its deliberations are not 
dominated by one person or a 
group of people. Having considered 
the guidelines on independence, 
on appointment as Chairman, 
David Cook was independent and 
continues to be regarded by the 
Board as independent alongside 
each of Nigel Clifford, Jo LeCoulliard 
and Richard Jones. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report50

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CONTINUED

The Board is comfortable with 
the current composition of the 
Board however it will continue, 
with the advice of the Nominations 
Committee, to consider any additions 
to the Board to further broaden 
the experience and effectiveness of 
the Board as the Group continues 
to grow. As part of this process the 
Board has also considered and 
concluded that the appointment of 
Senior Independent Director was not 
necessary at this time but keeps this 
issue under review.

The Board is responsible to the 
Company’s shareholders for: 

•  Setting the Group’s strategy;

•  Maintaining the policy and 

decision-making process through 
which the strategy is implemented;

•  Checking that necessary financial 
and human resources are in place 
to meet strategic aims;

•  Providing entrepreneurial 

leadership within a framework  
of good governance and sound 
risk management;

•  Monitoring performance against 
key financial and non-financial 
indicators;

•  Overseeing the systems of risk 

management and internal control; 
and

•  Setting values and standards in 
corporate governance matters.

There is a formal list of matters 
reserved for the Board, which may 
only be amended by the Board.

Directors’ conflict of interest
The Company has effective 
procedures in place to monitor and 
deal with conflicts of interest. The 
Board is fully aware of the other 
commitments and interests of its 
Directors, and changes to these 
commitments and interests are 
reported to and, where appropriate, 
agreed with the rest of the Board.

Principle 6: Ensure that 
between them the Directors 
have the necessary up-to-
date experience, skills and 
capabilities 
The Board actively evaluated its 
composition and the experience, 
skills and capabilities which it has 
as part of the process which saw 
each of Jo LeCouilliard and Richard 
Jones appointed to the Board from 1 
January 2019 to enhance its collective 
experience in pharmaceutical 
marketing, capital markets and equity 
finance. Notwithstanding, the Board 
is currently satisfied that, between 
the Directors, it has an effective and 
appropriate balance of skills and 
experience, including in the areas of 
pharmaceuticals (commercialisation 
and regulation), finance, international 
trading and marketing. 

Each Director is given an opportunity 
of identifying where training and 
development could assist them in 
the performance of their duties. 
The Chairman and the Company 
Secretary support training needs 
as and when the need arises, or as 
part of the Board evaluation process, 
by identifying when updates and/
or presentations should be provided 
to the Board to ensure skills and 
knowledge is kept up to date. For 
example, this may include meetings or 
updates to improve the understanding 
of the business or matters relating to 
legal and regulatory changes. 

The Directors are provided with 
monthly information on the 
Group’s operational and financial 
performance, with detailed 
information being provided in a 
timely fashion prior to each monthly 
Board meeting. The business reports 
monthly on the Group’s performance 
against budget.

Directors contracts/appointment 
letters are available for inspection 
at the AGM. All Directors retire by 
rotation in accordance with the 
Company’s Articles of Association.

Appointment, removal and 
re-election of Directors 
The role of the Nomination 
Committee is to review the structure, 
size and composition of the 
Board (including in terms of skills, 
knowledge, experience and diversity) 
and to identify and nominate 
candidates to fill Board vacancies. 
The Committee also reviews the 
leadership needs of the organisation 
and monitors succession planning 
for both Board and senior executive 
roles. The terms of reference of the 
Nomination Committee are available 
on the Company’s website. During the 
year, in addition to its general role, 
the Nomination Committee undertook 
and managed the succession 
planning process, as part of which it 
carried out an internal and external 
review of potential candidates for 
the position of Chair of the Board.

Company’s Articles of Association 
require that one-third of the Directors 
must stand for re-election by 
shareholders annually on rotation; 
that all Directors must stand for 
re-election at least once every three 
years; and that any new Directors 
appointed during the year must stand 
for election at the AGM immediately 
following their appointment.

Independent advice
All Directors are able to take 
independent professional advice 
in the furtherance of their duties, 
if necessary, at the Company’s 
expense. In addition, the Directors 
have direct access to the advice and 
services of the Head of Legal and 
Company Secretary.

Principle 7: Evaluate Board 
performance based on clear 
and relevant objectives, seeking 
continuous improvement 
It is the Company’s policy that 
a Board effectiveness review is 
undertaken biennially, with the 
last one having been conducted in 
December 2018. Generally, such 
review is done in the form of a 
structured questionnaire circulated  
to all Directors, asking them to rate 
the Board’s performance in  

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Corporate Governance

51

Board and Committee meetings 
and attendance 
The Board and its Committees 
meet regularly on scheduled dates, 
including a two-day strategy meeting 
each year which is also attended 
by senior executives of the Group, 
the purpose of which is to review 
progress in delivering agreed 
plans and to develop and settle the 
Group’s business plans and long-
term strategic targets and set the 
framework for the achievement of 
those goals. 

Principle 10: Communicate how 
the Company is governed and 
is performing by maintaining a 
dialogue with shareholders and 
other relevant stakeholders 
The Company communicates with 
shareholders through the Annual 
Report and Accounts, full-year and 
half-year announcements, the AGM 
and one-to-one meetings with existing 
or potential new shareholders. Such 
Reports as well as other relevant 
announcements and related 
information are all available on  
the Company’s corporate website,  
www.alliancepharmaceuticlas.com.

Furthermore, analysts’ notes and 
brokers’ briefings received and 
considered by the Board in order 
to ensure, as far as possible, that a 
clear and up-to-date understanding 
of investors’ views. The Company 
completes regular annual employee 
surveys to maintain an open dialogue 
with employee and holds a monthly 
breakfast briefing to all staff around 
the world where the Company’s 
performance, targets and key 
objectives are communicated  
and discussed. 

a number of strategically important 
areas and provide a rationale for 
their view. Results and outcomes are 
analysed by the Company Secretary 
and Chairman and any key themes 
are reported and discussed with 
the Board. Any recommendations 
arising from such review which are 
designed to specifically address any 
issues identified are implemented by 
the Board.

Principle 8: Promote a culture 
that is based on ethical values 
and behaviours 
The Board aims to lead by example 
and do what is in the best interests 
of the Company. Our PRAISE 
values remain at the forefront of 
our minds as the Board guides the 
business forward.

We also drive engagement by 
working together to achieve more for 
others. In 2017 we held our biggest 
ever charity team challenge. Through 
a range of endeavours, from gym 
competitions to cycling from our Paris 
office to our Chippenham UK HQ, we 
raised over £30,000 for our people’s 
chosen charity, Sands. It is this level of 
engagement that powers Alliance.

Principle 9: Maintain 
governance structures and 
processes that are fit for 
purpose and support good 
decision-making by the Board 
The respective responsibilities of 
the Chairman and CEO are very 
clearly understood. The Chairman 
is responsible for leading the Board, 
facilitating the effective contribution 
of all members and ensuring that it 
operates effectively in the interests  
of the shareholders.

Committees
The Board has an Audit and Risk 
Committee, a Nomination Committee 
and a Remuneration Committee, 
each with written terms of reference. 
The terms of reference are available 
on the Group website: Remuneration 
Committee – Terms of Reference, 
Nominations Committee – Terms  

of Reference, and Audit and Risk 
Committee – Terms of Reference. 
Each Committee reports to the  
Board on its activities.

The CEO is responsible for the 
leadership of the business and 
implementation of the strategy. 

Non-executive Directors
The role of our Non-executive 
Directors is to: 

•  Challenge constructively and help 
develop proposals on strategy;

•  Satisfy themselves as to the 

integrity of the financial reporting 
systems and the information 
they provide;

•  Satisfy themselves as to the 

robustness of the internal controls;

•  Ensure that the systems of risk 
management are robust and 
defensible; and

•  Review corporate performance and 
the reporting of such performance 
to shareholders.

The Board has delegated and 
empowered an Audit and Risk 
Committee, a Nomination Committee 
and a Remuneration Committee, 
each of which is accountable to the 
Board on all matters within its remit. 
Each Committee has written terms of 
reference, which are available on 
the Company’s website.

Each of the Independent Non-
executive Directors sits on the 
Nomination and Remuneration 
Committees, enabling them to have 
a role in determining the pay and 
benefits of the Executive Directors and 
to play a key role in planning Board 
succession including the appointment 
and, if necessary, removal of 
Executive Directors. 

In addition, each Independent 
Non-executive Director sits on the 
Audit and Risk Committee, enabling 
them to review internal control and 
financial reporting matters at first 
hand, and have a direct relationship 
with the external auditors. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report52

REMUNERATION REPORT

Remuneration policy

Remuneration in practice

The remuneration that the Company 
offers to its Executive Directors 
continues to be based on four 
principal components:

1.  Basic salaries and benefits in 
kind – Basic salaries are determined 
by the Remuneration Committee 
bearing in mind the salaries 
paid in AIM-quoted and other 
pharmaceutical businesses of similar 
size and complexity. Within that 
frame of reference, it is intended that 
guaranteed pay should be at or near 
the median level. Benefits in kind 
include life assurance, healthcare 
and the provision of a cash allowance 
in lieu of a company car.

2. Pensions – The Group operates 
a defined contribution scheme for all 
Executive Directors and employees. 
Only basic salaries are pensionable. 

3. Short-term incentives – 
Bonuses are payable to staff 
(including the Executive Directors) 
according to the achievement by the 
Group of certain pre-determined 
profit targets. The amount of bonus 
payable on achievement of the target 
is set at the level felt appropriate 
to provide the necessary incentive, 
with appropriate adjustments to the 
bonus payable in the event of over- 
or under-achievement against those 
targets. In addition, bonuses are 
adjusted for personal performance 
during the year.

The objective of the Company’s 
remuneration policy remains 
unchanged. Its purpose is to facilitate 
the recruitment and retention of 
executives of an appropriate calibre, 
to ensure that the senior executives 
of the Company are provided with 
appropriate incentives to encourage 
enhanced performance and are, 
in a fair and responsible manner, 
rewarded for their individual 
contributions to the success of 
the Group.

Strategic alignment

The Remuneration Committee is 
satisfied that the remuneration 
that can be earned is appropriate 
for a company of comparable 
size and complexity, at each level 
of performance. 

The delivery of the Group’s short-
term corporate goals is incentivised 
by offering a cash-settled bonus 
linked to the achievement of pre-
defined levels of profit before 
tax, which is the key metric the 
Board considers in monitoring 
corporate performance. 

Details of all Directors’ shareholdings 
can be found in the Directors’ Report 
on page 55. Executive Directors also 
hold options over the Company’s 
shares. Certain of the options 
granted will only vest if targets for 
growth in the Company’s diluted 
earnings per share are met over 
a period of five years. EPS is an 
important metric which provides a 
strong incentive to drive the Group’s 
business over that longer-term period 
and to mitigate downside risks that 
could affect the Group’s profitability. 
Reputational risks could reasonably 
be expected to affect the share price, 
so the executive is further incentivised 
to mitigate these exposures, if they 
wish to maximise the potential value 
of their options.

4. Long-term incentives – The 
Company operates a share option 
scheme covering all permanent 
employees under which share options 
are normally granted once in each 
year. Options normally vest on the 
third anniversary of the date of grant 
and can then be exercised until the 
tenth anniversary. The exercise price 
of the options is set at the market 
value of the Company’s shares at the 
time of grant, so that the individual 
only benefits if there has been share 
price growth. In addition, certain 
tranches of options can only vest if 
there have been pre-defined levels 
of growth in the Company’s earnings 
per share, on a diluted basis. The 
share option scheme is overseen by 
the Remuneration Committee which 
determines the terms under which 
eligible individuals may be invited 
to participate, including the level of 
awards. The scheme utilises HMRC 
approved options to the extent 
possible and tax-unapproved  
options thereafter. 

Directors’ service contracts

All Executive Directors are employed 
under service contracts. The services 
of all Executive Directors may be 
terminated by the Company or 
individual giving 12 months’ notice.

The Non-executive Directors 
are employed under letters of 
engagement for fixed terms of up to 
five years, which may be terminated 
by the Company by (i) giving up to 12 
months’ notice, or (ii) immediately, in 
the event that the Director is not re-
elected by shareholders at an AGM. 

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Remuneration Report

53

Directors’ remuneration

The aggregate remuneration payable to the Directors in respect of the period was as follows:

Salary or fees

Other

Pension

Bonus

Total 
remuneration

Share 
option gains

Total

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

Peter Butterfield

238,333 206,667

11,780

10,812

25,625

20,583

53,250

54,664 328,988 292,726

Andrew Franklin

175,333 165,000

11,382

10,967

17,272

16,500

37,914

34,578

241,901 227,045

John Dawson3 

287,000 244,000

5,855

13,464

– 113,899

Nigel Clifford

41,067

36,001

David Cook

72,336

37,668

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

62,546 292,855 433,909

–

–

41,067

36,001

72,336

37,668

814,069 689,336

29,017

35,243

42,897 150,982

91,164 151,788

977,147 1,027,349

Former Directors:

Andrew Smith1

85,801

72,946

Thomas Casdagli2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

85,801

72,946

–

–

Total

899,870 762,282

29,017

35,243

42,897 150,982

91,164 151,788 1,062,948 1,100,295

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

13,984 328,988 306,710

–

241,901 227,045

– 292,855 433,909

–

–

41,067

36,001

72,336

37,668

13,984

977,147 1,041,333

–

–

85,801

72,946

–

–

13,984 1,062,948 1,114,279

Notes:

1   Andrew Smith ceased to serve as a Director on 1 March 2018. The amount paid to him in 2018 included a payment of £73,544 in lieu  

of notice. 

2   Thomas Casdagli ceased to serve as a Director on 30 May 2018.

3   John Dawson ceased to be Chief Executive Officer on 1 May 2018. The amount of salary paid to him in 2018 included a payment  

of £205,000 in lieu of notice. John has continued to serve as a Non-executive Director on the Board since 1 May 2018, for which he  
receives no salary or fees.

No Director received any remuneration from a third party in respect of their service as a Director of the Company.

Benefits

The column headed ‘Other’ in the table above shows the value of benefits provided to each Executive Director, 
including a cash allowance in lieu of a company car and healthcare. 

As seen from the table, only Executive Directors accrue retirement benefits, all of whom did so through defined 
contribution (money purchase) schemes. The Company does not operate a defined benefit scheme. No Director 
or former Director received any benefits from a retirement benefits scheme that were not otherwise available to all 
members of the scheme.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report54

REMUNERATION REPORT CONTINUED

Directors’ share options

Details of options held under the Company’s employee share schemes by the Directors who served during the year are 
as follows:

Director

Peter 
Butterfield

Andrew 
Franklin

2017

Changes in the year

2018

Date of 
Grant

 Exercise 
price 
(pence) 

Performance 
condition?

Number 
of shares Granted Exercised Lapsed

Number 
of shares

Exercisable 
from

Exercisable 
to

26-Mar-10

29-Apr-10

28-Apr-11

19-Oct-12

06-Jun-13

23-Oct-13

11-Apr-14

27-May-15

27-Oct-16

27-Oct-16

15-Sep-17

15-Sep-17

05-Oct-18

04-Dec-15

27-Oct-16

27-Oct-16

15-Sep-17

05-Oct-18

33.25

34.25

34.12

29.25

37.25

35.75

33.75

43.75

47.50

47.50

53.00

53.00

81.60

46.75

47.50

47.50

53.00

81.60

No

No

No

No

No

909,778

 115,000 

 1,130,000 

 140,000 

 144,200 

EPS growth

 400,000 

EPS growth

 144,200 

EPS growth

 166,625 

EPS growth

 200,000 

EPS growth

 1,000,000 

EPS growth

148,397

EPS growth

56,603

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

EPS growth

–

1,250,000

 4,554,803

1,250,000

No

 2,000,000 

EPS growth

 155,000 

EPS growth

 400,000 

EPS growth

170,000

–

–

–

–

EPS growth

–

178,000

 2,725,000

178,000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

 909,778 

26-Mar-13

26-Mar-20

 115,000 

29-Apr-13

29-Apr-20

 1,130,000 

28-Apr-14

28-Apr-21

 140,000 

19-Oct-15

19-Oct-22

 144,200 

06-Jun-16

06-Jun-23

 400,000 

23-Oct-18

23-Oct-23

 144,200 

11-Apr-17

11-Apr-24

 166,625 

27-May-18

27-May-25

 200,000 

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

 1,000,000 

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

148,397

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

56,603

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

1,250,000

05-Oct-21

05-Oct-28

 5,804,803

 2,000,000 

04-Dec-18

04-Dec-25

 155,000 

27-Oct-19

27-Oct-26

 400,000 

27-Oct-21

27-Oct-26

170,000

15-Sep-20

15-Sep-27

178,000

05-Oct-21

05-Oct-28

2,903,000 

The closing mid-market price of ordinary shares on 31 December 2018 (being the last dealing day in the calendar 
year) was 67p and the range during the year was from 62p to 102p.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Directors’ Report

55

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

Scope of this report

The Directors’ biographies on pages 40 to 41, the discussion of corporate governance matters on pages 42 to 51 and 
the Remuneration Report on pages 52 to 54 are hereby incorporated by reference to form part of this Directors’ Report.

As permitted under the Companies Act, certain matters which would otherwise need to be included in this Directors’ 
Report have instead been discussed in the Strategic Report. These matters are the discussion of the likely future 
developments in the business of the Company and its subsidiaries, the activities of the Company and its subsidiaries  
in the field of research and development, the Company’s use of financial instruments and an indication of its financial 
risk management objectives and policies. 

Principal activities

The principal activity of the Group is the acquisition, marketing and distribution of pharmaceutical products.  
The principal activity of the Company is to act as a holding company.

Directors

Names and biographical details of the Directors of the Company at the date of this report are shown on pages 
40 and 41. Andrew Smith and Thomas Casdagli served as Non-executive Directors until the 1 March 2018 and 
30 May 2018 respectively.

Directors’ interests

The following table shows the interests of the Directors (and their spouses and minor children) in the shares of  
the Company.

 At 31 December 2017 

At 31 December 2018 

Director

 Beneficial 

Peter Butterfield

Nigel Clifford

David Cook

John Dawson

Andrew Franklin

 Non-
beneficial 

– 

– 

– 

 Total 

 Beneficial 

– 

28,376

180,663 

180,663 

102,371 

102,371 

 Non-
beneficial 

–

– 

– 

 Total 

28,376

180,663 

102,371 

28,376

180,663 

102,371 

36,576,402 

20,000,000

56,576,402 

35,476,402 

20,000,000

55,476,402 

–

–

–

–

–

–

Peter Butterfield and Andrew Franklin both hold options over shares of the Company through their participation in the 
Company’s Share Option Plan, as set out in the Remuneration Report on page 54.

Directors’ liabilities

The Company's Articles of Association contain provision for Directors to be indemnified (including the funding of 
defence costs) to the extent permitted by the Companies Act 2006. This indemnity would only be available if judgement 
was given in the individual's favour, or he or she was acquitted, or relief under the Companies Act 2006 was granted 
by the court.

There were no qualifying pension scheme indemnity provisions in force during the year.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report56

DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED

Our employees

Branches

The Group places great importance 
on attracting and retaining high 
quality employees and aligning 
the success of the Group with their 
rewards. As such the Group operates 
a share option plan which aims to 
ensure that each employee has a 
direct benefit from the growth of 
the business as it translates to the 
Company’s share price. Further 
information about our values and  
our people can be found on pages 
22 and 23. 

Directors’ obligations to the 
auditor

The Directors confirm that: 

•  So far as each of the Directors 
is aware, there is no relevant 
audit information of which the 
Company’s auditor is unaware; 
and

•  They have each taken all the  
steps that they ought to have 
taken as Directors to make 
themselves aware of any relevant 
audit information and to establish 
that the auditor is aware of that 
information.

Dividends

The Board declared an interim 
dividend in respect of the year 
ending 2018 of 0.487 pence per 
share (2017: 0.443p) which was 
paid on 10 January 2019. The 
Directors are recommending a final 
dividend of 0.977 pence per share 
(2017: 0.888p) which, subject to 
shareholders’ approval at the annual 
general meeting, will be paid on  
11 July 2019 to shareholders on the 
register at the close of business on 
14 June 2019. The total dividends 
paid and proposed in respect of 
the year ended 31 December 2018 
is therefore 1.464 pence per share 
(2017: 1.331p).

There are no branches of the 
Company outside the UK. 
Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH, 
a company within the Alliance 
group, has a Swiss branch which 
operates under the name Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals GmbH Düsseldorf, 
Zweigniederlassung Uster.

Political donations

No political donations were made, or 
political expenditure incurred during 
the period.

Auditor

Our auditor, KPMG LLP, has 
expressed its willingness to continue 
in office and a resolution to re-
appoint KPMG LLP as auditor for 
the next year will be proposed at the 
Annual General Meeting.

Directors’ Responsibilities 
Statement

The Directors are responsible for 
preparing the Strategic Report, the 
Directors’ Report and the financial 
statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors 
to prepare Group and parent 
Company financial statements for 
each financial year. As required 
by the AIM Rules of the London 
Stock Exchange they are required 
to prepare the Group financial 
statements in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting 
Standards as adopted by the 
European Union (IFRSs) and 
applicable law and have elected 
to prepare the parent Company 
financial statements on the same 
basis. Under company law the 
Directors must not approve the 
financial statements unless they are 
satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view of the state of affairs of the 
Group and parent Company and of 
their profit or loss for that period.

In preparing each of the Group 
and parent Company financial 
statements, the Directors are  
required to:

•  Select suitable accounting policies 
and then apply them consistently;

•  Make judgements and estimates 
that are reasonable and prudent;

•  State whether they have been 

prepared in accordance with IFRSs 
as adopted by the EU; and

•  Prepare the financial statements 

on the going concern basis unless 
it is inappropriate to presume 
that the Group and the parent 
company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for 
keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show 
and explain the parent Company’s 
transactions and disclose with 
reasonable accuracy at any time 
the financial position of the parent 
Company and enable them to ensure 
that its financial statements comply 
with the Companies Act 2006. They 
have general responsibility for taking 
such steps as are reasonably open 
to them to safeguard the assets of 
the Group and to prevent and detect 
fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for such 
internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation 
of financial statements that are free 
from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error; assessing the 
Group and parent Company’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters 
related to going concern; and 
using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless they either intend 
to liquidate the Group or the parent 
Company or to cease operations, or 
have no realistic alternative but to 
do so.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Governance  |  Directors’ Report

57

The Directors are responsible for 
the maintenance and integrity of the 
corporate and financial information 
included on the Company’s website. 
Legislation in the United Kingdom 
governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements 
may differ from legislation in other 
jurisdictions.

Electronic communications

This year, the Company took the 
decision to move towards electronic 
communications. We wrote to all 
shareholders in January 2019, 
requesting that shareholders 
consider moving away from hard 
copy company communications. 
This means that, instead of 
being obliged to send annual 
reports, notices of shareholder 
meetings and other documents to 
shareholders in hard copy by post, 
the Company can instead elect to 
publish them on its website at www.
alliancepharmaceuticals.com. Using 
the website and email allows us to 
reduce printing and postage costs 
and it is better for many shareholders 
who can choose and access just 
the information they need, from the 
website, at any time.

Shareholders still have the right to 
ask for paper versions of shareholder 
information, but we are strongly 
encouraging all shareholders to 
consider the electronic option. 

Annual General Meeting

The 2019 Annual General Meeting of 
the Company will be held on 23 May 
2019, the business of which is set out 
in the Notice of Meeting. A circular 
containing the notice of meeting 
together with an explanatory letter 
from the Chairman is in included 
with this Annual Report and is also 
available in the Investor Section of 
the Company’s website at www.
alliancepharmaceuticals.com. 

Please also note that following 
the Company’s move towards 
electronic communications, we are 
no longer producing hard copy 
forms of proxy for any shareholder 
meetings. Shareholders are able 
to vote electronically using the link 
www.signalshares.com. Registering 
your details on the Link share 
portal also gives shareholders easy 
access to information about their 
shareholdings and the ability to vote 
electronically at Company general 
meetings or appoint a proxy to vote. 
You will still be able to vote in person 
at the AGM, and may request a hard 
copy proxy form directly from the 
Company’s Registrars.  

Chris Chrysanthou
Company Secretary

26 March 2019

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
58

Financial Statements  
and Additional 
Information

60  Independent Auditor’s Report

66   Consolidated Income Statement

67   Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

68  Consolidated Balance Sheet

69  Company Balance Sheet

70   Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity

71   Company Statement  
of Changes in Equity

72   Consolidated and Company  

Cash Flow Statements

73  Notes to the Financial Statements

Additional Information
120  Unaudited Information

121  Five Year Summary

122   Advisors and Key Service Providers

123   Cautionary Statement 

124  Trade Marks

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201859

F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a

l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

Healthcare providersWorking with key opinion leaders enables us to build on our growing global reputation as trusted experts in selected therapy areas. Healthcare providers in a range of specialties value our engagement and achieve more every day thanks to the education, information and resources we provide.Financial StatementsOverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
60

Independent  
auditor’s report 

to the members of Alliance Pharma plc

1.   Our opinion is unmodified

 We have audited the financial statements of Alliance 
Pharma plc (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 
December 2018 which comprise the Consolidated 
Income Statement, Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Balance 
Sheet, Company Balance Sheet, Consolidated 
Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity, Consolidated and Company 
Cash Flow Statements, and the related notes, 
including the accounting policies in Note 2. 

In our opinion: 

–   the financial statements give a true and fair view 
of the state of the Group’s and of the parent 
Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2018 and 
of the Group’s profit for the year then ended; 

–   the Group financial statements have been 
properly prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards as 
adopted by the European Union (IFRSs as adopted 
by the EU); 

–   the parent Company financial statements have 
been properly prepared in accordance with 
IFRSs as adopted by the EU and as applied in 
accordance with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2006; and 

–   the financial statements have been prepared 
in accordance with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006. 

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable 
law. Our responsibilities are described below. We 
have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and 
are independent of the Group in accordance with, UK 
ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard 
as applied to listed entities. We believe that the audit 
evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate 
basis for our opinion. 

Overview

Materiality: 
Group financial 
statements as a 
whole

Coverage

£1.1m (2017:£1.1m)

3.9% (2017: 4.7%) of normalised 
Group profit before tax*

87% (2017: 91%) of the total profits  
and losses that made up Group profit 
before tax

Key audit matters vs 2017

Event Driven

Recurring risks

New: The impact of 
uncertainties due to the UK 
exiting the European Union on 
our audit

Impairment of indefinite useful 
economic life intangible assets 
(excluding goodwill)

Recoverability of parent 
company’s investment in 
subsidiaries

* Group profit before tax is normalised to exclude:

–  

–  

Impairment of Synthasia Joint Venture assets 

Impairment of Anti-malarial intangible asset 

–   Profit on disposal of Unigreg Joint Venture 

(£2.5m)

(£4.3m)

£1.5m

These events are not considered to represent the 
underlying performance of the Group for the purposes 
of determining materiality, hence are excluded from the 
Group profit before tax.

 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements  |  Independent Auditor’s Report

61

2.  Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement

 Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the audit of the 
financial statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due 
to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation 
of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. We summarise below the key audit 
matters in arriving at our audit opinion above. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon and we do not provide a separate opinion on 
these matters.

The risk

Our response

The impact of 
uncertainties due 
to the UK exiting 
the European 
Union on our 
audit

Refer to page 37 
(principal risks).

Unprecedented levels of uncertainty

All audits assess and challenge the 
reasonableness of estimates, in particular as 
described in impairment of indefinite useful 
economic life intangible assets (including 
goodwill) and recoverability of parent 
Company’s investment in subsidiaries, and 
related disclosures and the appropriateness of 
the going concern basis of preparation of the 
financial statements (see below)). All of these 
depend on assessments of the future economic 
environment and the Group’s future prospects 
and performance.

Brexit is one of the most significant economic 
events for the UK and at the date of this report 
its effects are subject to unprecedented levels 
of uncertainty of outcomes, with the full range 
of possible effects unknown.

We developed a standardised firm-wide 
approach to the consideration of the 
uncertainties arising from Brexit in planning 
and performing our audits. Our procedures 
included:

–   Our Brexit knowledge: We considered 
the directors’ assessment of Brexit-related 
sources of risk for the Group’s business and 
financial resources compared with our own 
understanding of the risks. We considered 
the directors’ plans to take action to mitigate 
the risks.

–   Sensitivity analysis: When addressing 
impairment of indefinite useful economic 
life intangible assets (excluding goodwill), 
recoverability of parent company’s 
investment in subsidiaries and other areas 
that depend on forecasts, we compared 
the directors’ analysis to our assessment 
of the full range of reasonably possible 
scenarios resulting from Brexit uncertainty 
and, where forecast cash flows are required 
to be discounted, considered adjustments 
to discount rates for the level of remaining 
uncertainty.

–   Assessing transparency: As well as 

assessing individual disclosures as part of 
our procedures on impairment of indefinite 
useful economic life intangible assets 
(excluding goodwill) and recoverability of 
parent company’s investment in subsidiaries 
we considered all of the Brexit related 
disclosures together, including those in 
the strategic report, comparing the overall 
picture against our understanding of the 
risks. 

 However, no audit should be expected 
to predict the unknowable factors or all 
possible future implications for a company 
and this is particularly the case in relation to 
Brexit

Financial StatementsOverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
62

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

2.  Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement continued

The risk

Our response

Impairment 
of indefinite 
useful 
economic life 
intangible 
assets 
(including 
goodwill)

(£332.0m;  
2017: £273.3m)

Refer to page 
77 (accounting 
policy) and page 
92 (financial 
disclosures).

Forecast-based valuation

The estimated recoverable amount is subjective 
due to the inherent uncertainty involved in 
forecasting and discounting future cash flows. 

This assessment is based on assumptions (such 
as forecast cash flows, discount rates and growth 
rates), which are inherently highly judgemental.

Given the quantum of the balance in relation 
to our materiality, and the inherent estimation 
uncertainty associated with these judgements, we 
concluded this to be our most significant Key audit 
matter.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our 
risk assessment, we determined that the value 
in use across the portfolio has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of 
reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole.

We applied the procedures below to higher risk 
CGUs for detailed testing based on historic 
headroom levels, sensitivities, historic forecasting 
accuracy, issues identified from discussions with 
commercial, regulatory and financial management 
and information about the products available in 
the public domain.

–   Benchmarking assumptions: Using our 
own valuations specialist, we challenged the 
Group’s selection of discount and growth rates 
by comparing those used to externally derived 
data (including competitor analysis) In addition, 
we assessed whether the forecasts (including 
growth rate) were consistent with current 
business strategies in place;

–   Sensitivity analysis: We performed our 
own analysis to assess the sensitivity of the 
impairment reviews to changes in the key 
assumptions, including the discount rate, 
growth rate and the forecast cash flows; 

–   Historical comparisons: We compared 

the previously forecasted cash flows to actual 
results to assess the historical accuracy of 
forecasting;

–   Assessing transparency: We assessed the 

adequacy of the Group’s disclosures in respect 
of the sensitivity to changes in key assumptions.

For the remaining population of CGUs, we 
performed historical comparisons, sensitivity 
analysis and held discussions with the Directors.

Recoverability 
of parent 
company’s 
investment in 
subsidiaries 

(£184.4m; 2017: 
£145.5m)

Refer to page 
77 (accounting 
policy) and page 
99 (financial 
disclosures).

Low risk, high value

Our procedures included: 

The carrying amount of the parent company’s 
investments in subsidiaries represents 99.9% 
(2017: 99.9%) of the company’s total assets. 

Their recoverability is not at a high risk of 
significant misstatement or subject to significant 
judgement. However, due to their materiality 
in the context of the parent company financial 
statements, this is considered to be the area that 
had the greatest effect on our overall parent 
company audit.

Tests of details: We compared the carrying 
amount of 100% of the investments with the net 
assets value of the respective subsidiary, being 
an approximation of their minimum recoverable 
amount, to identify whether the net asset 
values were in excess of the carrying amounts 
and assessed whether those subsidiaries have 
historically been profit-making. The Group audit 
team performs the statutory audit of all material 
investments;

Test of details: Where the carrying value of 
the investment exceeded the net assets of the 
subsidiary we obtained the forecasts used by the 
directors’ in their assessment of the recoverability 
of their investments. We challenged and 
assessed the underlying assumptions used in 
these forecasts, taking into consideration the 
assumptions used by the directors in testing the 
recoverability of the intangible assets at a Group 
level and the sensitivity of impairment of the 
parent company’s investment in subsidiaries to 
these assumptions.

Financial Statements  |  Independent Auditor’s Report

63

3.   Our application of materiality and an 
overview of the scope of our audit 

 Materiality for the Group financial statements as a 
whole was set at £1.1m, determined with reference to 
a benchmark of Group profit before tax normalised 
to exclude: 

– 

– 

 £2.5m impairment of Synthasia Joint Venture 
assets, 

 £4.3m impairment of Anti-malarial intangibles 
asset and

–  £1.5m profit on disposal of Unigreg Joint Venture, 

 as disclosed in note 6. Materiality represents 3.9% of 
this normalised Group profit before tax. 

 Materiality for the parent company financial 
statements as a whole was set at £0.8m (2017: 
£0.8m), determined with reference to a benchmark 
of company total assets, of which it represents 0.5% 
(2017: 0.5%). 

 We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any 
corrected or uncorrected identified misstatements 
exceeding £55,000, in addition to other identified 
misstatements that warranted reporting on qualitative 
grounds.

 Of the Group’s 19 (2017: 18) reporting components, 
we subjected 4 (2017: 5) to full scope audits for 
Group purposes. We conducted reviews of financial 
information (including enquiry) at a further 4 (2017: 
3) non-significant components. These non-significant 
components are not material from a profit or net 
assets perspective nor do they include a significant 
risk. However they do include individually material 
revenues, costs, assets or liabilities.

 The components within the scope of our work 
accounted for the percentages illustrated opposite. 

 For the residual components, we performed analysis 
at an aggregated Group level to re-examine our 
assessment that there were no significant risks of 
material misstatement within these. 

 The Group team instructed component auditors as 
to the significant areas to be covered, including the 
relevant risks detailed above and the information to 
be reported back. The Group team approved the 
component materialities, which ranged from £0.5m 
to £0.9m (2017: £0.1m to £0.9m), having regard to 
the mix of size and risk profile of the Group across 
the components. The work on 1 of the 8 components 
(2017: 1 of the 8 components) was performed by 
component auditors and the rest, including the audit 
of the parent company, was performed by the Group 
team. The Group team performed procedures on the 
items excluded from normalised Group profit before 
tax.

 The Group team visited one (2017: one) component 
location in France (2017: France, same component) 
to assess the audit risk and strategy. Telephone 
conference meetings were also held with the 
component auditor. At these visits and meetings, the 
findings reported to the Group team were discussed 
in more detail, and any further work required by the 
Group team was then performed by the component 
auditor. 

Group profit  
before tax*

£28.1m (2017: £23.5m)

Group Materiality

£1.1m (2017: £1.1m)

£1.1 m
Whole financial 
statements materiality 
(2017: £1.1m)

£0.9 m
Range of materiality  
at five components  
(£0.5m to £0.9m)  
(2017: £0.1m to £0.8m) 

£55,000
Misstatements reported 
to the audit committee 
(2017: £55,000)

Group PBT*

Group materiality

*  Group profit before tax is normalised to exclude: £2.5m impairment 

of Synthasia Joint Venture assets, £4.3m impairment of Anti-
malarial intangible asset and £1.5m profit on disposal of Unigreg 
joint Venture as disclosed in note 6.

The equivalent normalised Group profit before tax for 2017 is 
normalised to exclude £5.0m exceptional compensation income, less 
associated costs and impairment as disclosed in note 6.

Financial StatementsOverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
64

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT CONTINUED

3.   Our application of materiality and an 

overview of the scope of our audit continued

Group revenue

11

10

88%

(2017: 88%)

88

88

Group total assets

3

3

95%

(2017: 90%)

90

93

Total profits and losses 
that made up Group 
profit before tax

4

6

87%

(2017: 91%)

91

87

Full scope for Group audit 
purposes 2018

Reviews of financial 
information (including 
enquiry) 2018

Full scope for Group audit 
purposes 2017

Reviews of financial 
information (including 
enquiry) 2017

Residual components

4.   We have nothing to report on going 

concern

 The Directors have prepared the financial statements 
on the going concern basis as they do not intend 
to liquidate the Company or the Group or to cease 
their operations, and as they have concluded that the 
Company’s and the Group’s financial position means 
that this is realistic. They have also concluded that 
there are no material uncertainties that could have 
cast significant doubt over their ability to continue 
as a going concern for at least a year from the date 
of approval of the financial statements (“the going 
concern period”).

 Our responsibility is to conclude on the 
appropriateness of the Directors’ conclusions and, 
had there been a material uncertainty related to 
going concern, to make reference to that in this audit 
report. However, as we cannot predict all future events 
or conditions and as subsequent events may result 
in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements 
that were reasonable at the time they were made, the 
absence of reference to a material uncertainty in this 
auditor’s report is not a guarantee that the Group and 
the Company will continue in operation.

 In our evaluation of the Directors’ conclusions, we 
considered the inherent risks to the Group’s and 
Company’s business model and analysed how 
those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s 
financial resources or ability to continue operations 
over the going concern period. The risks that we 
considered most likely to adversely affect the Group’s 
and Company’s available financial resources over this 
period were

–  Market competition;

– 

– 

 Constraints on supply chain, sourcing and 
logistics; and

 Product regulation – products could face risk of 
status being challenged or altered.

 As these were risks that could potentially cast 
significant doubt on the Group’s and the Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, we considered 
sensitivities over the level of available financial 
resources indicated by the Group’s financial forecasts 
taking account of reasonably possible (but not 
unrealistic) adverse effects that could arise from these 
risks individually and collectively and evaluated the 
achievability of the actions the Directors consider they 
would take to improve the position should the risks 
materialise. We also considered less predictable but 
realistic second order impacts, such as the impact of 
Brexit on the industry specific regulations underlying 
the Group’s and its suppliers’ operations which could 
result in a reduction of available financial resources.

 Based on this work, we are required to report to 
you if we have concluded that the use of the going 
concern basis of accounting is inappropriate or there 
is an undisclosed material uncertainty that may cast 
significant doubt over the use of that basis for a 
period of at least a year from the date of approval of 
the financial statements.

 We have nothing to report in these respects, and we 
did not identify going concern as a key audit matter.

5.   We have nothing to report on the other 

information in the Annual Report 

 The directors are responsible for the other information 
presented in the Annual Report together with the 
financial statements. Our opinion on the financial 
statements does not cover the other information 
and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion 
or, except as explicitly stated below, any form of 
assurance conclusion thereon. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements  |  Independent Auditor’s Report

65

  Auditor’s responsibilities 

 Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance 
about whether the financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error, and to issue our opinion in an 
auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will 
always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the 
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the 
financial statements. 

 A fuller description of our responsibilities is 
provided on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities. 

8.   The purpose of our audit work and to 
whom we owe our responsibilities 

 This report is made solely to the Company’s 
members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of 
Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work 
has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
Company’s members those matters we are required 
to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other 
purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do 
not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than the Company and the Company’s members, as 
a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the 
opinions we have formed.

  Andrew Campbell-Orde

 (Senior Statutory Auditor)  
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP,  
Statutory Auditor 

  Chartered Accountants  
66 Queen Square 
Bristol  
BS1 4BE

26 March 2019

 Our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our 
financial statements audit work, the information 
therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the 
financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based 
solely on that work we have not identified material 
misstatements in the other information. 

Strategic report and directors’ report 
Based solely on our work on the other information:

– 

– 

– 

 we have not identified material misstatements in 
the strategic report and the directors’ report; 

 in our opinion the information given in those 
reports for the financial year is consistent with the 
financial statements; and 

 in our opinion those reports have been prepared 
in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

6.   We have nothing to report on the other 
matters on which we are required to 
report by exception 

 Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to 
report to you if, in our opinion: 

– 

– 

– 

– 

 adequate accounting records have not been kept 
by the parent Company, or returns adequate for 
our audit have not been received from branches 
not visited by us; or 

 the parent Company financial statements are not 
in agreement with the accounting records and 
returns; or 

 certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration 
specified by law are not made; or 

 we have not received all the information and 
explanations we require for our audit. 

  We have nothing to report in these respects. 

7.  Respective responsibilities

  Directors’ responsibilities 

 As explained more fully in their statement set out 
on page 56, the directors are responsible for: the 
preparation of the financial statements including 
being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; 
such internal control as they determine is necessary 
to enable the preparation of financial statements that 
are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern; and using the going concern basis of 
accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the 
Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, 
or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Financial StatementsOverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
66

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

Year ended 31 December 2018

Year ended 31 December 2017

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Administration and marketing 
expenses

Share-based employee 
remuneration

Share of Joint Venture profits

Profit on disposal of Unigreg  
Joint Venture

Impairment and write down of 
Synthasia Joint Venture assets

Impairment of Anti-malarial 
intangible asset

Exceptional compensation income

Operating profit 

Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

Change in deferred contingent 
consideration

Finance income

Profit before taxation

Taxation

Profit for the period 
attributable to equity 
shareholders

Earnings per share

Basic (pence)

Diluted (pence)

6

6

6

6

7

7

7

5

9

Note

4,34

Underlying
£000s

118,208

(45,560)

72,648

(41,934)

(1,790)

13

8, 25

31

Non-
Underlying 
£000s
(Note 6)

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total
£000s

Underlying
£000s
restated

118,208

101,644

(45,560)

(42,496)

72,648

59,148

(41,934)

(31,893)

(1,790)

(1,453)

13

19

–

–

–

–

1,508

1,508

(2,460)

(2,460)

(4,318)

(4,318)

–

–

–

–

–

–

28,937

(5,270)

23,667

25,821

Non-
Underlying
£000s
(Note 6)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total
£000s
restated

101,644

(42,496)

59,148

(31,893)

(1,453)

19

–

–

–

4,356

4,356

 4,356

30,177

(3,457)

1,966

627

(864)

–

–

–

(3,457)

(3,144)

1,966

627

(864)

618

638

(1,888)

–

–

–

–

(3,144)

618

638

(1,888)

28,073

(5,270)

22,803

23,933

4,356

28,289

(5,491)

1,044

(4,447)

1,305

(764)

541

22,582

(4,226)

18,356

25,238

3,592

28,830

11

11

4.54

4.42

3.69

3.60

5.33

5.27

6.08

6.02

All of the activities of the Group are classed as continuing.

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Financial Statements  |  Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

67

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT  
OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss

Net foreign exchange gain/(loss) on investment in foreign subsidiaries (net of hedged items)

Interest rate swaps – cash flow hedge (net of deferred tax)

Total comprehensive income for the year

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s
restated

18,356

28,830

1,101

113

19,570

(1,718)

202

27,314

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report68

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

Assets

Non-current assets

Goodwill and intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Joint Venture investment

Joint Venture receivable

Deferred tax

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Other reserve

Cash flow hedging reserve

Translation reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Other liabilities

Deferred tax liability

Derivative financial instruments

Current liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Corporation tax

Trade and other payables 

Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

31 December 
2018
£000s

Note

31 December 
2017
£000s
restated

12

13

31

31

23

15

16

17

24

19

20

23

21

19

18

21

335,243

278,623

7,594

–

–

1,845

180

5,685

1,483

1,462

2,174

229

344,862

289,656

18,706

29,148

10,893

58,747

14,248

23,695

11,184

49,127

403,609

338,783

5,182

144,639

6,121

(329)

(4)

1,491

95,099

252,199

4,750

110,252

5,073

(329)

(117)

390

83,089

203,108

28,667

2,352

28,663

5

41,780

5,523

26,920

63

59,687

74,286

68,035

1,457

22,231

–

91,723

151,410

403,609

41,719

2,436

17,155

79

61,389

135,675

338,783

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 26 March 2019.

Peter Butterfield 
Director   

Andrew Franklin
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Company number 04241478

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements  |  Company Balance Sheet

69

COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2018
 £000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

Note

14

184,211

16

17

24

194

29

83

5,182

144,639

6,121

27,751

145,469

314

184,405

145,783

21

71

112

184,517

92

145,875

4,750

110,252

5,073

25,052

183,693

145,127

Assets

Non-current assets

Investment in subsidiaries

Deferred tax asset

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Equity

Ordinary share capital

Share premium account

Share option reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables 

18

Corporation tax

221

603

262

486

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

824

824

184,517

748

748

145,875

The company’s profit for the year was £9,045,000 (2017: £8,399,000).

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, no separate income statement is presented in respect of the 
Parent Company.

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 26 March 2019.

Peter Butterfield 
Director   

Andrew Franklin
Director

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Company number 04241478

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
 
 
70

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CHANGES IN EQUITY

Balance 1 January 2017 
restated

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge 
(including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period restated

Other comprehensive 
income

Interest rate swaps – cash 
flow hedge (net of deferred 
tax)

Foreign exchange 
translation differences

Total comprehensive 
income for the period

Ordinary 
share 
capital
£000s

Share 
premium 
account 
£000s

 Other 
reserve
£000s

Cash flow 
hedging 
reserve
£000s

Translation 
reserve 
£000s

Share 
option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings 
£000s

Total 
equity
£000s

4,726

109,594

(329)

(319)

2,108

3,306

59,988

179,074

24

–

–

–

24

–

–

–

–

–

658

–

–

658

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

202

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,718)

(1,718)

202

(117)

–

–

–

–

–

24

658

(5,729)

(5,729)

1,767

1,767

–

1,767

(5,729)

(3,280)

–

28,830

28,830

–

–

–

–

–

202

(1,718)

28,830

27,314

Balance 31 December 2017

4,750

110,252

(329)

390

5,073

83,089

203,108

Balance 1 January 2018

4,750

110,252

(329)

(117)

390

5,073

83,089

203,108

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge 
(including deferred tax)

432

–

–

–

–

34,387

–

–

Transactions with owners

432

34,387

Profit for the period

Other comprehensive 
income

Interest rate swaps –  
cash flow hedge (net of 
deferred tax)

Foreign exchange 
translation differences 

Total comprehensive 
income for the period

Balance 31 December 
2018

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

113

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,101

113

1,101

–

–

–

–

–

432

34,387

(6,346)

(6,346)

1,048

1,048

–

1,048

(6,346)

29,521

–

18,356

18,356

–

–

–

–

–

113

1,101

18,356

19,570

5,182

144,639

(329)

(4)

1,491

6,121

95,099

252,199

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Financial Statements  |  Company Statement of Changes in Equity

71

COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

Ordinary 
share capital
£000s

Share 
premium 
account 
£000s

Share 
option 
reserve
£000s

Retained 
earnings 
£000s

Total 
equity
£000s

Balance 1 January 2017

4,726

109,594

3,306

22,382

140,008

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

Transactions with owners

Profit for the period and total comprehensive 
income

24

–

–

–

24

–

–

658

–

–

658

–

Balance 31 December 2017

4,750

110,252

–

–

–

1,767

1,767

–

5,073

–

–

(5,729)

–

(5,729)

8,399

25,052

24

658

(5,729)

1,767

(3,280)

8,399

145,127

110,252

5,073

25,052

145,127

Balance 1 January 2018

Issue of shares

Share premium

Dividend paid

Share options charge (including deferred tax)

4,750

432

–

–

–

–

34,387

–

–

Transactions with owners

432

34,387

Profit for the period and total comprehensive 
income

Balance 31 December 2018

–

–

5,182

144,639

–

–

–

1,048

1,048

–

6,121

–

–

(6,346)

–

(6,346)

9,045

27,751

432

34,387

(6,346)

1,048

29,521

9,045

183,693

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report72

CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY 
CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

Group

Company

Year ended
31 
December 
2018
£000s

Year ended
 31 
December 
2017
£000s
restated

Year ended  
31 
December 
2018
£000s

Year ended  
31 
December 
2017
£000s

Note

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash generated from operations

26

26,111

30,765

Tax paid

(3,941)

(3,728)

(867)

(686)

Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities

22,170

27,037

(1,553)

(367)

(51)

(418)

Investing activities

Interest received

Dividend received

Investment in subsidiary

Development expenditure

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Repayment of loan to Joint Venture on disposal

Proceeds from disposal of Joint Venture Investment

Exceptional compensation income

Consideration on acquisitions

Payment of deferred and contingent consideration on 
acquisitions 

14

12

13

32

32

6

36

–

–

104

–

–

–

5,600

(32,507)

–

5,721

(275)

(43)

(459)

(2,891)

(2,236)

1,426

2,196

1,000

154

–

4,000

(60,307)

(15,314)

(500)

(2,161)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Net cash (used in)/from investing activities

(59,083)

(15,912)

(26,907)

5,446

Financing activities

Interest paid and similar charges 

Loan issue costs

Capital lease payments 

Net proceeds from issue of shares

Proceeds from exercise of share options

Dividend paid

Proceeds from borrowings

Repayment of borrowings

(3,197)

(2,678)

(362)

(512)

32,755

2,063

(80)

(374)

–

682

–

–

–

32,755

2,063

–

–

–

–

682

(6,346)

(5,729)

(6,346)

(5,729)

28,000

16,000

(15,813)

(14,730)

–

–

–

–

Net cash received from/(used in) financing activities

36,588

(6,909)

28,472

(5,047)

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents

(325)

4,216

Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January 

Exchange gains/(losses) on cash and cash equivalents

11,184

34

7,221

(253)

Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 

17

10,893

11,184

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

12

71

–

83

(19)

90

–

71

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201873

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

for the year ended 31 December 2018

1. General information

Alliance Pharma plc (‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries (together ‘the Group’) acquire, market and distribute 
pharmaceutical and other medical products. The Company is a public limited company, limited by shares, registered, 
incorporated and domiciled in the UK. The address of its registered office is Avonbridge House, Bath Road, 
Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB. The Company is listed on the AIM stock exchange.

These consolidated financial statements have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 26 March 2019.

2. Summary of significant accounting policies

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out 
below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented, unless otherwise stated.

2.1 Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as 
adopted by the EU (‘Adopted IFRS’). The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, 
with the exception of derivatives and contingent consideration which are included at fair value. 

2.2 New standards adopted by the Group
The Group has applied IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, IFRS 16 Leases and IFRS 9 Financial 
Instruments for the first time for the annual reporting period commencing 1 January 2018. The Group has made 
changes to its accounting policies and included certain retrospective adjustments following the adoption of IFRS 9,  
IFRS 15 and IFRS 16. These are disclosed in note 3.

2.3 Consolidation
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the 
‘Group’) and equity account the Group’s interest in Joint Ventures. The parent Company financial statements present 
information about the Company as a separate entity and not about the Group.

Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, 
variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the 
entity. In assessing control, the Group takes into consideration potential voting rights. The acquisition date is the date 
on which control is transferred to the acquirer. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated 
financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases.

Joint Ventures
An entity is treated as a Joint Venture where the Group has rights to the net assets of the arrangement, rather than 
rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities. Joint Ventures are accounted for using the equity method (equity 
accounted investees) and are initially recognised at cost. The consolidated financial statements include the Group’s 
share of the total comprehensive income and equity movements of equity accounted investees, from the date that joint 
control commences until the date that joint control ceases. See note 31 for details of Joint Ventures.

Transactions eliminated on consolidation
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-group transactions, 
are eliminated. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information74

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.4 Judgements and estimates
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires the Directors to make judgements, estimates and 
assumptions that affect the application of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. 
The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and various other factors that are 
believed to be reasonable under the relevant circumstances. Actual results may differ from these estimates. 

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed by the Directors on an on-going basis. Revisions to accounting 
estimates are recognised in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors. 

Judgements
The following are the critical judgements, apart from those involving estimates (which are dealt with separately below), 
that the Directors have made in the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies that have the most significant 
effect on the amounts recognised in the Group’s financial statements. 

These are as follows:

•  selection of indefinite useful economic lives for certain intangible assets (note 12); 

•  assessment of joint control for the Group’s Joint Ventures (note 31); and

• 

Identification and presentation of non-underlying items (note 6)

Estimates
IAS 1 requires the disclosure of assumptions and estimates at the end of the current reporting period that have a 
significant risk of resulting in a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next 
financial year.

The Directors consider these estimates to be as follows: 

•  key assumptions used in discounted cash flow projections for impairment testing of certain intangible assets 

(note 12); and

•  Forecasts and key assumptions used in calculation of contingent consideration (note 21)

2.5 Revenue recognition
As explained in note 2.2 above, the Group has updated its accounting policy for Revenue in line with IFRS 15 Contracts 
with Customers. The new policy is described below and the impact of the change in note 3.

Identification of performance obligations
Revenue comprises consideration received or receivable for the sale of goods in the ordinary course of the Group’s 
activities, namely the distribution of pharmaceutical products. The Group also receives royalties in relation to certain 
agreements with distributors in exchange for the licensed use of intellectual property and trademarks owned by the 
Group, which are generally based on sales volumes. The Group has assessed the performance obligations as being 
each unit of good sold either by the Group or by a distributor.

Transaction price
The transaction price for each performance obligation comprises the stand-alone selling price for the product 
excluding value-added tax and net of rebates (including the Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme (PPRS)) and 
discounts. Intra-group sales are eliminated in the consolidated financial statements.

Royalty income and the deductions relating to rebates and discounts are based on the Group’s contractual obligations. 
Certain of the royalty and rebate arrangements also include elements of variable consideration. The Group does not 
consider these elements to be significant, however an estimate of variable consideration is included where appropriate.

The PPRS applies to branded, licensed medicines which are available on NHS prescription. A rebate of 4.75% (2017: 
7.80%) is payable to the Department of Health (DHSC) on sales in scope of the scheme. 

The Group has considered whether it is an ‘agent’ or ‘principal’ under IFRS 15 for each commercial arrangement and 
accounted for these accordingly. 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201875

Timing of recognition
Under IFRS 15 an entity recognises revenue when it satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a good to a 
customer. An entity transfers a good to a customer when the customer obtains control of that good. Control may 
be transferred either at a point in time or over time. For the Group, revenue is recognised at a point in time when 
customers have control of the sold goods, or on an appropriate basis where royalty or other arrangements are in  
place with third parties.

Specific revenue streams
The Group has the following recognition policies for different commercial arrangements. 

(i)   Pharmaceutical product sales – ex-works terms: Recognition at a point in time when each unit of pharmaceutical 

product is available to the customer for collection.

(ii)   Pharmaceutical product sales – dispatch terms: Recognition at a point in time when each unit of pharmaceutical 

product is dispatched to the customer.

(iii)  Pharmaceutical product royalties receivable: Recognition at a point in time when the third-party makes 

pharmaceutical product sales subject to a royalty agreement with the Group.

(iv)  Pharmaceutical product rebates payable (including PPRS): Recognition as a deduction from revenue when the third-
party makes pharmaceutical product sales subject to a rebate agreement with the Group or when sales are made 
in the scope of the PPRS.

(i)   Pharmaceutical product transitional agreements: Recognition a point in time when the third party makes 

pharmaceutical product sales subject to a transitional agreement with the Group. 

The amount recognised represents the product margin generated by the third party on behalf of the Group. Related 
transitional agreement fees are recognised within administrative expenses. This is relevant to the Nizoral acquisition 
(note 34) where the Group is an ‘agent’ in the relationship with J&J.

The Group does not consider that judgements made in evaluating when customers obtain control of a promised good 
to have significantly influenced the timing of revenue recognition in the year.

2.6 Foreign currency
The consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling, which is the presentational currency of the Group 
and the functional currency of the Company. Foreign currency transactions by Group companies are booked at the 
exchange rate ruling on the date of the transaction. Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are retranslated 
into Sterling at the rate of exchange ruling at the balance sheet date. Foreign exchange differences arising on 
translation are recognised in the income statement except for differences arising on the retranslation of a financial 
liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation that is effective, or qualifying cash flow 
hedges, which are recognised directly in other comprehensive income.

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on consolidation, 
are translated to the Group’s presentational currency, Sterling, at foreign exchange rates ruling at the balance sheet 
date. The revenues and expenses of foreign operations are translated at an average rate for the year where this rate 
approximates to the foreign exchange rates ruling at the dates of the transactions. Exchange differences arising from 
this translation of foreign operations are reported as an item of other comprehensive income and accumulated in the 
translation reserve. Foreign currency differences arising on the retranslation of a hedge of a net investment in a foreign 
operation are recognised directly in equity, in the translation reserve, to the extent that the hedge is effective.

2.7 Property, plant and equipment
Computer software and equipment, fixtures, fittings and equipment, plant and machinery and motor vehicles are 
stated at the cost of purchase less any provisions for depreciation and impairment. The rates generally applicable are:

Computer software and equipment 

20% – 33.3% per annum, straight line

Fixtures, fittings and equipment 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

Plant and machinery 

Motor vehicles 

20% – 25% per annum, straight line

20% per annum, straight line

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
76

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.8 Leases
The Group has early adopted IFRS 16 Leases using the retrospective approach. The impact of the change is disclosed 
in note 3.

At inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or contains, 
a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for 
consideration.

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset is 
available for use by the Group. Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance cost. The finance cost 
is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining 
balance of the liability for each period. The right of use asset is depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life 
and the lease term on a straight-line basis.

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. The lease payments are 
discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate.

Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
expense in the income statement. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value assets 
comprise of IT-equipment.

2.9 Intangible assets and goodwill
Goodwill
Goodwill is stated at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units and 
is not amortised but is tested annually for impairment. 

Acquired intangible assets
(i)  Brands

Separately acquired brands are shown at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment. Brands acquired 
as part of a business combination are recognised at fair value at the acquisition date, where they are separately 
identifiable. Brands are amortised over their useful economic life, except when their life is determined as being 
indefinite.

Applying indefinite lives to certain acquired brands is appropriate due to the stable long-term nature of the 
business and the enduring nature of the brands. Indefinite life brands are tested at least annually for impairment.

A review of the useful economic life of brands is performed annually, to ensure that these lives are still appropriate. 
If a brand is considered to have a finite life, its carrying value is amortised over that period.

(ii)  Patents

Where an acquired intangible includes a definite period of patent protection and the value attributed to the patent 
is considered material, the Group has accounted for the value of the patent separate to the underlying brand. The 
patent is amortised over the period to patent expiry.

(iii) Distribution rights

Payments made in respect of product registration and distribution rights are capitalised where the rights comply 
with the above requirements for recognition of acquired brands. If the registration or distribution rights are for a 
defined time period, the intangible asset is amortised over that period. If no time period is defined, the intangible 
asset is treated in the same way as acquired brands with an indefinite life. If the licence period can be extended the 
useful life of the intangible asset shall include the renewal period only if there is evidence to support renewal by the 
entity without disproportionate cost.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201877

Development costs
Research expenditure is charged to the income statement in the period in which it is incurred. Development expenditure 
is capitalised when it can be reliably measured and the project it is attributable to is separately identifiable, is 
technically feasible, demonstrates future economic benefit, and will be used or sold by the Group once completed. 

The capitalised cost is amortised over the period during which the Group is expected to benefit and begins when the 
asset is ready for use. 

Development costs are reviewed at least annually for impairment by assessing the recoverable amount of each  
cash-generating unit, to which the development costs relate. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less 
costs to sell and value in use. 

Development costs not meeting the recognition criteria are expensed as incurred.

Impairment
The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether 
there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. 
For goodwill, and intangible assets that have indefinite useful lives or that are not yet available for use, the recoverable 
amount is estimated each year at the same time.

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs 
to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a discount 
rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the 
purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are grouped together into the smallest group of 
assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets 
or groups of assets (the ‘cash-generating unit’). The Directors have determined that the cash-generating units are at 
product-group level.

The goodwill acquired in a business combination, for the purpose of impairment testing, is allocated to cash-
generating units, or (“CGU”). For the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, CGUs to which goodwill has been 
allocated are aggregated so that the level at which impairment is tested reflects the lowest level at which goodwill 
is monitored for internal reporting purposes. Goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated to groups of 
CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable 
amount. Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognised in respect of CGUs are 
allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the units, and then to reduce the carrying 
amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis.

An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. In respect of other assets, impairment losses recognised in 
prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased or no longer exists. 
An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. 
An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount 
that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.

Impairments are classified as underlying when they relate to the normal trading activities of the Group. This would 
include impairments resulting from general decline in long term forecasts due to commercial factors. Impairments are 
classified as non-underlying when they are significant and one-off in nature, which may be due to factors outside the 
Group’s control, and therefore do not reflect normal trading performance. An example of a charge classified as non-
underlying is the anti-malarial impairment incurred during the year (note 6).

2.10 Inventories
Inventories are included at the lower of cost, less any provision for impairment, or net realisable value. Cost is 
determined on a first-in-first-out basis. Inventory provisions have been made for slow moving and obsolete stock. 
These provisions are estimates and the actual costs and timing of future cash flows are dependent on future events. 
The difference between expectations and the actual future liability will be accounted for in the period when such 
determination is made.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information78

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.11 Taxation
Tax on the profit or loss for the year comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the income statement 
except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity, in which case it is recognised in equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year, using tax rates enacted 
or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial 
reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. The following temporary differences are not provided 
for: the initial recognition of goodwill; the initial recognition of assets or liabilities that affect neither accounting nor 
taxable profit other than in a business combination, and differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent 
that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the 
expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets and liabilities, using tax rates enacted 
or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available 
against which the temporary difference can be utilised. 

The Group has early adopted IFRIC 23 ‘Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments’, ahead of its effective date of 
1 January 2019 and measured tax provisions under the requirements of the new standard.

2.12 Derivative financial instruments and hedging activities
Interest rate risk
Derivative financial instruments are used to manage exposure to market risk from treasury operations. The financial 
instrument used by the Group is interest rate swaps. The Group does not hold or issue derivative financial instruments 
for trading or speculative purposes. Derivative financial instruments are recognised in the balance sheet at fair value 
and then re-measured at subsequent reporting dates. The fair value is calculated by reference to market interest rates 
and supported by counterparty confirmation.

The interest rate swaps are designated as cash flow hedges. The Group has determined an economic relationship 
exists between the hedge instrument (interest rate swaps) and hedged item (bank loans). This is because the value of 
these move in opposite directions with changes to the relevant interest rate benchmark. The Group determines the 
hedge ratio based on the relevant quantities of the hedging instrument and hedged item.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that are designated as cash 
flow hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income, while the gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion 
is recognised immediately in the income statement. The sources of hedge ineffectiveness are differences in the key 
terms of the hedging instrument and hedged item, and credit risk. Changes in the fair value of derivative financial 
instruments that are not designated as cash flow hedges are recognised in the income statement as they arise.

Translation risk
Exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign operations are recognised directly 
in equity. Gains and losses on those hedging instruments designated as hedges of the net investment in foreign 
operations, are recognised in equity to the extent that the hedging relationship is effective; these amounts are included 
in exchange differences on translation of foreign operations as stated in the statement of comprehensive income. 
Gains and losses relating to hedge ineffectiveness are recognised immediately in the income statement for the period. 
Gains and losses accumulated in the translation reserve are reclassified to the income statement when the foreign 
investment is disposed of.

2.13 Non-derivative financial instruments
Non-derivative financial instruments comprise investments in equity and debt securities, trade and other receivables, 
cash and cash equivalents, loans and borrowings, and trade and other payables.

Trade and other receivables
Trade and other receivables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured 
at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment losses. The Group’s trade receivables 
are subject to the IFRS 9 expected credit loss model. The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring 
expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance based on historic default rates.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201879

Trade and other payables
Trade and other payables are recognised initially at fair value. Subsequent to initial recognition they are measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash balances and call deposits. Bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand 
and form an integral part of the Group’s cash management are included as a component of cash and cash equivalents 
for the purpose only of the cash flow statement. Dividends and interest received are included in investing activities. 
Dividends and interest paid are included in financing activities.

Investments in debt and equity securities
The Company’s Investment in subsidiaries is stated at amortised cost less impairment.

Interest-bearing borrowings
Interest-bearing borrowings are recognised initially at fair value less attributable transaction costs. Subsequent to 
initial recognition, interest-bearing borrowings are stated at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less  
any impairment losses.

2.14 Employee benefits – Share-based payment transactions
Share-based payment arrangements in which the Group receives goods or services as consideration for its own  
equity instruments are accounted for as equity-settled share-based payment transactions, regardless of how the equity 
instruments are obtained by the Group. The entirety of the share-based payment charge is recharged to subsidiaries  
by the Company.

The grant date fair value of share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognised as an employee 
expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees become unconditionally entitled 
to the awards. The fair value of the options granted is measured using an option valuation model, taking into account 
the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted. The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to 
reflect the actual number of awards for which the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to 
be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the 
related service and non-market performance conditions at the vesting date. For share-based payment awards with 
non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value of the share-based payment is measured to reflect such conditions 
and there is no true-up for differences between expected and actual outcomes.

2.15 Equity
Equity comprises the following for both the Company and Group:

‘Share capital’ represents the nominal value of equity shares.

‘Share premium’ represents the excess over nominal value of the fair value of consideration received for equity shares, 
net of expenses of the share issue.

‘Share option reserve’ represents equity-settled share-based employee remuneration.

‘Retained earnings’ represents retained profit.

Also included in Group equity is:

‘Other reserve’ represents the difference between the fair value and nominal value of shares issued on a reverse takeover.

‘Cash flow hedging reserve’ represents the fair value of derivative financial instruments at the balance sheet date that are 
designated as cash flow hedges net of deferred tax, less amounts reclassified through other comprehensive income.

‘Translation reserve’ represents gains and losses arising on translation of the net assets of overseas operations into 
the Group's presentation currency of Sterling.

2.16 Provisions
Provisions are recognised when there is a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, for which 
it is probable that a transfer of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and where a reliable estimate 
can be made of the amount of the obligation.

Where material, the provisions have been discounted to their present value.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information80

2. Summary of significant accounting policies continued

2.17 Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition accounting method. Identifiable assets and liabilities 
acquired are measured at fair value at acquisition date. Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated 
with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration 
is classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

2.18 Going concern
The current rate of cash generation by the Group comfortably exceeds the capital and debt servicing needs of the 
business. The Board remains confident that all the bank covenants will continue to be met and the Group will be able to 
meet its working capital needs for at least the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. 

The Group is in a net current liability position of £33.0m (2017: £12.2m) principally due to current bank loans of 
£68.5m (2017: £42.0m), and in particular the drawn Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) of £58.5m (2017: £34.0m). The 
Group is compliant with all the terms of the RCF, including covenants and there is no reason not to expect the RCF to 
be rolled over on expiry.

The Board maintains regular dialogue with the Group’s bank facility providers and have confidence the current bank 
loans can be rolled over for at least the next 12 months. It is expected the Group’s bank facility will be refinanced 
during the course of 2019 as it is due to expire in November 2020.

After making enquiries, the Directors are confident that there is reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate 
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This included specific consideration of potential 
implications from Brexit, as detailed in the principal risks and uncertainties section of the Strategic Report. The Directors 
have therefore determined it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

2.19 Alternative Performance Measures
The performance of the Group is assessed using Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’). The Group’s results are 
presented both before and after non-underlying items. Adjusted profitability measures are presented excluding non-
underlying items as we believe this provides both management and investors with useful additional information about 
the Group’s performance and aids a more effective comparison of the Group’s trading performance from one period 
to the next and with similar businesses.

In addition, the Group’s results are described using certain other measures that are not defined under IFRS and are 
therefore considered to be APMs. These measures are used by management to monitor ongoing business performance 
against both shorter term budgets and forecasts but also against the Groups longer term strategic plans. APMs are 
presented in Note 34.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201881

3. Changes in accounting policies 

This is the first set of the Group’s financial statements where IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, IFRS 16 
Leases and IFRS 9 Financial Instruments have been applied. The impact of these changes in accounting policies are 
described below. Each of these changes has no impact on the Company’s financial statements.

3.1 Impact on the financial statements
As a result of the adoption of IFRS 15 and IFRS 16 the prior year comparatives have been restated. Adoption of IFRS 9 
had no impact on the prior year comparatives as described in section 3.4.

Consolidated Income Statement

2017 before 
adjustments 
£000s

Effect of 
IFRS 15 
adjustments 
£000s

Effect of 
IFRS 16 
adjustments 
£000s

2017 post 
adjustments
 £000s

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Operating expenses

Administration and marketing expenses

Share-based employee remuneration

Share of Joint Venture profits

Exceptional compensation income

Operating profit 

Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

Change in deferred contingent consideration

Finance income

Profit before taxation

Taxation

Profit for the period attributable to equity 
shareholders

Earnings per share

Basic (pence)

Diluted (pence)

(1,671)

1,858

187

(187)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

103,315

(44,354)

58,961

(31,706)

(1,453)

19

4,356

30,177

(3,064)

618

638

(1,808)

28,369

541

28,910

6.10

6.03

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

101,644

(42,496)

59,148

(31,893)

(1,453)

19

4,356

30,177

(80)

(3,144)

–

–

(80)

(80)

–

618

638

(1,888)

28,289

541

(80)

28,830

6.08

6.02

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information82

3. Changes in accounting policies continued

3.1 Impact on the financial statements continued
Summary Consolidated Balance Sheet – 31 December 2017
Adoption of IFRS 15 had no impact on the 31 December 2017 balance sheet as described in section 3.2.

Assets

Non-current assets

Other non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Current assets

Total assets

Equity

Other equity reserves

Share option reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Other non-current liabilities 

Other liabilities

Current liabilities

Other current liabilities

Corporation tax

Trade and other payables 

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

31 December 
2017 before 
adjustments
£000s

Effect of 
IFRS 16 
adjustments 
£000s

31 December 
2017 post 
adjustments 
£000s

283,971

3,377

287,348

49,127

336,475

114,946

5,073

83,358

203,377

68,763

3,525

72,288

41,798

2,436

16,576

60,810

133,098

336,475

–

283,971

2,308

2,308

–

5,685

289,656

49,127

2,308

338,783

–

–

(269)

(269)

–

1,998

1,998

–

–

579

579

2,577

2,308

114,946

5,073

83,089

203,108

68,763

5,523

74,286

41,798

2,436

17,155

61,389

135,675

338,783

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201883

Summary Consolidated Balance Sheet – 1 January 2017
Adoption of IFRS 15 had no impact on the 1 January 2017 balance sheet as described in section 3.2.

Assets

Non-current assets

Other non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Current assets

Total assets

Equity

Other equity reserves

Share option reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity

Liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Other non-current liabilities 

Other liabilities

Current liabilities

Other current liabilities

Corporation tax

Trade and other payables 

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

1 January  
2017 before 
adjustments
£000s

Effect of  
IFRS 16 
adjustments 
£000s

1 January  
2017 post 
adjustments 
£000s

269,648

1,806

271,454

49,283

320,737

115,780

3,306

60,177

179,263

89,380

1,817

91,197

25,782

2,543

21,952

50,277

141,474

320,737

–

2,672

2,672

–

2,672

–

–

(189)

(189)

–

2,408

2,408

–

–

453

453

2,861

2,672

269,648

4,478

274,126

49,283

323,409

115,780

3,306

59,988

179,094

89,380

4,225

93,605

25,782

2,543

22,405

50,730

144,335

323,409

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information84

3. Changes in accounting policies continued

3.1 Impact on the financial statements continued
Summary Consolidated Cashflow statement
Adoption of IFRS 15 had no impact on the 2017 cashflow statement as described in section 3.2 below.

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit after taxation

Other adjusting items

Interest payable and similar charges

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Share based employee remuneration

Cash generated from operations

Tax paid

Cash flows received from operating activities

Cash flows received from Investing activities

Financing activities

Interest paid

Capital lease payments 

Other financing cashflows

Net cash received used in financing activities

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents

2017 before 
adjustments 
£000s

Effect of  
IFRS 16 
adjustments
£000s

2017 post 
adjustments
£000s

28,369 

(3,232)

3,064 

657 

1,453

30,311 

(3,728)

26,583 

(15,912)

 (2,678)

– 

(3,777)

(6,455)

4,216 

(80)

– 

80 

454 

–

454 

– 

454 

– 

(80)

(374)

–

(454)

– 

28,289 

(3,232)

3,144 

1,111 

1,453

30,765 

(3,728)

27,037 

(15,912)

(2,758)

(374)

(3,777)

(6,909)

4,216 

3.2 Adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers 
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers was adopted by the Group on 1 January 2018. IFRS 15 is a converged 
standard from the IASB and FASB on revenue recognition. The standard aims to improve the financial reporting of 
revenue and improve comparability of the top line in financial statements globally. It introduces a five-step model to 
determine the nature, timing and amount of revenue recognised. These steps are:

• 

• 

Identify contracts with customers

Identify the separate performance obligation

•  Determine the transaction price of the contract

•  Allocate the transaction price to each of the separate performance obligations, and

•  Recognise the revenue as each performance obligation is satisfied

The Group has opted to apply the retrospective approach under IFRS 15 meaning the prior period has been restated 
to show the impact of adoption from 1 January 2017. During the comprehensive analysis undertaken as part of the 
Group’s transitional review certain rebates were identified within Cost of sales. These have been reclassified against 
Revenue on transition to IFRS 15. In addition, certain Administration expenses were reclassified to Cost of sales.

The adjustments are shown in the column ‘Effect of IFRS 15 adjustments’ and are presentational within the Income 
Statement only. They have no effect on reported profit or equity for the Group.

3.3 Adoption of IFRS 16 Leases
IFRS 16 Leases was adopted by the Group on 1 January 2018. The new standard requires lessees to recognise a lease 
liability reflecting future lease payments and a ‘right-of-use’ asset for virtually all lease contracts, excluding certain 
short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group has applied the retrospective approach which restates 
comparative information as if IFRS 16 has always applied. 

On adoption of IFRS 16, the Group recognised lease liabilities in relation to leases which had previously been 
classified as ‘operating leases’ under the principles of IAS 17. These liabilities were measured at the present value 
of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. The weighted average 
incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities is 3.0%. The associated right-of-use assets for leases have 
been measured on a retrospective basis.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018  
85

3.4 Adoption of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
IFRS 9 replaces the provisions of IAS 39 that relate to the recognition, classification and measurement of financial 
assets and financial liabilities, derecognition of financial instruments, impairment of financial assets and 
hedge accounting.

Classification and measurement
On 1 January 2018 (the date of initial application of IFRS 9), the Group’s management has assessed the financial 
assets held by the Group and has classified these into the appropriate IFRS 9 categories. This has resulted in 
Cash and cash equivalents and Trade and other receivables being re-designated to ‘Amortised cost’ from ‘Loans 
and receivables’.

The Group’s liabilities classified under ‘Other financial liabilities’ remain consistently designated on adoption of IFRS 9.

Consistent with IAS 39, under IFRS 9 the effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments 
that are designated as cash flow hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income, while the gain or loss relating to 
the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the Income Statement. 

The Group’s derivatives continue to qualify as cash flow hedges and no changes to classification or measurement are 
required under IFRS 9. The derivatives are classified under ‘Derivative financial instruments’.

Impairment of financial assets 
The Group’s trade receivables are subject to the IFRS 9 expected credit loss model. The Group has applied the 
simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance based on 
historic default rates. No additional IFRS 9 expected credit loss provision has been recognised from this change in 
accounting policy.

4. Revenue

Revenue information by brand

International Star brands:

Kelo-cote

Nizoral*

MacuShield

Vamousse

Xonvea

Local brands:

Flamma Franchise

Aloclair

Hydromol

Forceval

Haemopressin

Optiflo

Oxyplastine

Ashton & Parsons

Ametop

Other Local brands

Total Revenue (from contracts with customers)

Year ended 
31 December
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December
2017
£000s 
restated

22,467

5,037

6,982

5,756

204

13,340

–

6,580

125

–

40,446

20,045

7,858

7,207

6,671

3,874

2,702

2,645

2,640

2,225

2,181

39,759

77,762

118,208

7,974

5,692

6,819

3,543

3,145

2,538

2,512

2,005

101

47,270

81,599

101,644

* 

 Nizoral is shown on a net profit basis in statutory revenue. Nizoral revenue presented on a see-through income statement basis is included 
as an alternative performance measure in Note 34.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information86

4. Revenue continued

Revenue information by geography

UK and Republic of Ireland

Mainland Europe

International including USA

Total Revenue

Year ended 
31 December
2018
£000s

52,266

25,386

40,556

Year ended 
31 December
2017
£000s 
restated

54,899

20,327

26,418

118,208

101,644

Major customers
The revenue from the Group’s two largest customers is as follows. One customer separately comprised 10% or more of 
revenue (2017: two). 

Major customer 1

Major customer 2

5. Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation is stated after charging/(crediting):

Amounts receivable by the Company’s auditor and its associates in respect of

– The audit of these financial statements

– The audit of the financial statements of subsidiaries

– Corporate finance services

– Other assurance services

Amortisation of intangible assets

Impairment of intangible assets

Share options charge 

Depreciation of plant, property and equipment

Research and development

Gain on foreign exchange transactions

Year ended
31 December
2018
£000s

22,135

9,178

31,313

Year ended 
31 December
2017
£000s
restated

22,542

10,597

33,139

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s
restated

36

141

114

5

211

6,244

1,790

1,335

131

(575)

26

105

57

5

276

507

1,453

1,111

169

(534)

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201887

6. Non-underlying items

Non-underlying items are those significant items which the Directors have judged, by their nature, are not related to 
the normal trading activities of the Group. They are therefore separately disclosed as their significant, non-recurring 
nature does not allow a true understanding of the Group’s underlying financial performance. This assessment requires 
judgement to be applied by the Directors as to which transactions are non-underlying and whether this classification 
enhances the understanding of the users of the financial statements.

Unigreg Joint Venture profit on disposal

Impairment and write down of Synthasia Joint Venture assets

Impairment of Anti-malarial intangible asset 

Exceptional compensation income, less associated costs and impairment

Total non-underlying items before taxation

Taxation

Total non-underlying items after taxation

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

1,508

(2,460)

(4,318)

–

(5,270)

1,044

(4,226)

–

–

–

4,356

4,356

(764)

3,592

In April 2018 the Group sold its 60% interest in Unigreg Limited to its joint venture partner, Pacific Glory Development 
Limited, for a consideration of £2.9m. The Group profit on disposal was £1.5m net of fees (note 32).

In May 2018 the Group was notified that the import licence partner was not going to receive the required approval 
to import Suprememil, the infant milk formula brand owned by Synthasia. Following subsequent discussions with 
the import licence partner and Synthasia management, the Board has concluded to fully impair the joint venture 
investment of £0.3m and to fully provide for the associated receivables balances of £2.2m. This generates a non-cash, 
non-underlying impairment charge and receivables provision of £2.5m.

Sales of anti-malarial products fell to £0.7m in 2018 (2017: £1.3m) due to competition in the UK market. In mid-August 
2018, Alliance was notified by the manufacturer of these products of its intention to cease supply due to lower volumes. 
After due consideration, the Board has concluded that, due to the decline in demand, it is not economic to transfer the 
product to an alternative manufacturer and therefore it is appropriate to write down the value of the £4.3m intangible 
asset associated with these products in full. Alliance acquired the anti-malarial products in 2012, since which time they 
have generated a cumulative gross profit of £6.3m. This acquisition also served as our strategic entry point into Europe 
through the establishment of our French affiliate.

In March 2017, the Group reached a settlement agreement with Sinclair Pharma plc, in connection with the material 
reduction of business in Kelo-stretch, which was acquired in 2015. The terms of the agreement included a sum 
of £5.0m of which £4.0m was received in April 2017 and £1.0m was received in June 2018. This settlement less 
associated costs and impairment are shown as non-underlying items. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information88

7. Finance costs

Interest payable and similar charges

On loans and overdrafts

Amortised finance issue costs 

Unwinding of discount on deferred and contingent consideration

Interest on lease liabilities

Change in fair value of contingent consideration

Finance income

Interest income

Foreign exchange gain

Finance costs – net

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s  

restated

(2,964)

(384)

(35)

(74)

(3,457)

1,966

52

575

627

(864)

(2,719)

(303)

(42)

(80)

(3,144)

618

104

534

638

(1,888)

Unwinding of discount on deferred and contingent consideration is in respect of amounts payable from the Macuhealth 
and Vamousse acquisitions.

The current year decrease in contingent consideration relates to changes in the original estimated amounts payable for 
the acquisition of the Vamousse brand. The previous year decrease in contingent consideration relates to changes in 
the original estimated amounts payable for the acquisitions of MacuVision and Nutraceutical brands. These changes 
are caused by revisions to financial forecasts following acquisitions and are not considered to be measurement 
period adjustments.

The unwinding of discount and change in fair value of contingent consideration relate to liabilities held at fair value 
through profit and loss. All of the remaining finance costs arise from assets and liabilities held at amortised cost.

8. Directors and employees

Employee benefit expenses for the Group (including Directors) during the year were as follows:

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Other pension costs (note 29)

Share-based employee remuneration (note 25)

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

12,990 

2,453 

730 

1,790 

17,963

11,102

2,100

766

1,453

15,421

The average number of employees of the Group (including Directors) during the year was:

Management and administration

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
Number

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
Number

210

182

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201889

Key management of the Group are the Board of Directors (including Non-executive Directors). Benefit expenses in 
respect of the key management was as follows:

Directors’ remuneration

Pension contributions

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

1,020

43

1,063

949

151

1,100

During the year contributions were paid to defined contribution schemes for two Directors (2017: three).

Gain on share options exercised by Directors during the year was £nil (2017: £14,000).

The amounts set out above include remuneration in respect of the highest-paid Director as follows:

Emoluments for qualifying services

Pension contributions

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s

303

26

329

320

114

434

Average number of members of the Board of Directors (including Non-executive Directors) for the year ended 
31 December 2018 was six (2017: seven).

9. Taxation

Analysis of the charge/(credit) for the period is as follows:

Corporation tax 

In respect of current period

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Deferred tax (see note 23)

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Taxation

Year ended
 31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 
2017
£000s

3,003

7

3,010

1,110

327

4,447

3,573

44

3,617

(5,101)

943

(541)

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information90

9. Taxation continued

The difference between the total tax charge/(credit) shown above and the amount calculated by applying the standard 
rate of UK corporation tax to the profit before tax is as follows:

Profit before taxation

Profit before taxation multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax in the 
United Kingdom of 19.00% (2017: 19.25%)

Effect of:

Non-deductible expenses

Non-taxable income

Adjustment in respect of prior periods

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax 

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Differing tax rates on overseas earnings

Share options

Other differences and Foreign exchange

Total taxation

Year ended
 31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended
 31 December 
2017
£000s

22,803

28,289

4,332

5,446

259

(794)

334

(142)

–

310

(135)

283

4,447

145

(1,216)

987

(101)

(5,958)

182

(15)

(11)

(541)

Changes to the UK corporation tax rate were announced in Finance Act (No 2) 2015 and Finance Act 2016, reducing 
the UK’s main rate to 17% from 1 April 2020. As the change was substantively enacted at the balance sheet date the 
effect is included in these financial statements.

During 2017 US and French tax reform were both substantively enacted. The deferred tax rates applied to US and 
French timing differences have hence changed from 35.0% to 24.0% and from 33.3% to 25.0% respectively. 

To exclude the impact of tax rate changes and non-underlying tax charges the Group has calculated ‘adjusted 
underlying effective tax rate’ as an alternative performance measure in note 34.

10. Dividends

Amounts recognised as distributions to owners in the year

Interim dividend for the prior financial year

Final dividend for the prior financial year

Interim dividend for the current financial year

Year ended
 31 December 2018

Year ended
 31 December 2017

Pence/
share

0.443

0.888

1.331

0.487

£000s

2,104

4,242

6,346

2,524

Pence/
share

0.403

0.807

1.210

0.443

£000s

1,904

3,825

5,729

2,104

The proposed final dividend of 0.977 pence per share for the current financial year was approved by the Board of 
Directors on 22 March 2019 and is subject to the approval of shareholders at the Annual General Meeting. The 
proposed dividend has not been included as a liability as at 31 December 2018 in accordance with IAS 10 Events After 
the Balance Sheet Date. The interim dividend for the current financial year was paid on 10 January 2019. Subject to 
shareholder approval, the final dividend will be paid on 11 July 2019 to shareholders on the register of members on 
14 June 2019.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201891

11. Earnings per share (EPS)

Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number 
of ordinary shares in issue during the year. For diluted EPS, the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue 
is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. There are no differences in earnings used to 
calculate each measure as a result of the dilutive employee share options. 

A reconciliation of the weighted average number of ordinary shares used in the measures is given below:

Basic EPS calculation

Employee share options

Diluted EPS calculation

Year ended 
31 December 
2018

Year ended 
31 December 
2017

497,199,620

473,842,765

13,223,152

5,281,174

510,422,772

479,123,939

The underlying basic EPS is intended to demonstrate recurring elements of the results of the Group before 
non-underlying items. A reconciliation of the earnings used in the different measures is given below:

Earnings for basic EPS

Non-underlying items (note 6)

Earnings for underlying basic EPS

The resulting EPS measures are:

Basic EPS

Diluted EPS

Underlying basic EPS

Underlying diluted EPS

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

18,356

4,226

22,582

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s 
restated

28,830

(3,592)

25,238

Year ended 
31 December 
2018
Pence

Year ended 
31 December 
2017
Pence 
restated

3.69

3.60

4.54

4.42

6.08

6.02

5.33

5.27

To exclude the impact of tax rate changes the Group has calculated ‘adjusted underlying basic EPS’ as an alternative 
performance measure in note 34.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information92

12. Goodwill and intangible assets

The Group

Cost

Brands and 
distribution 
rights
£000s

 Goodwill
£000s

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

Total
£000s

At 1 January 2018

16,565

263,560

Additions

Disposals

Transfer 

Exchange adjustments

At 31 December 2018

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2018

Underlying impairment for the year

Non-underlying impairment for the year

Amortisation for the year

At 31 December 2018

Net book amount

At 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2018

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2017

Additions

Transfer 

Exchange adjustments

At 31 December 2017

Amortisation and impairment

At 1 January 2017

Non-underlying impairment for the year

Amortisation for the year

At 31 December 2017

Net book amount

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2017

–

–

–

–

60,307

(18)

1,500

2,743

725

43

–

–

–

2,500

283,350

–

–

(1,500)

60,350

(18)

–

–

2,743

16,565

328,092

768

1,000

346,425

–

–

–

–

–

4,727

1,926

4,318

211

11,182

16,565

316,910

16,565

258,833

Brands and 
distribution 
rights
£000s

 Goodwill
£000s

16,197

249,376

368

17,193

–

–

438

(3,447)

16,565

263,560

–

–

–

–

3,944

507

276

4,727

16,565

258,833

16,197

245,432

–

–

–

–

–

768

725

–

–

–

–

–

4,727

1,926

4,318

211

11,182

1,000

335,243

2,500

278,623

Development 
costs
£000s

Assets under 
development
£000s

Total
£000s

704

459

(438)

–

725

–

–

–

–

725

704

2,500

268,777

–

–

–

18,020

–

(3,447)

2,500

283,350

–

–

–

–

3,944

507

276

4,727

2,500

278,623

2,500

264,833

Goodwill and the majority of brands and distribution rights are considered to have indefinite useful economic lives and 
are therefore subject to an impairment review at least annually. 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201893

Brands and distribution rights
Key judgement – useful economic lives
The Directors believe applying indefinite lives to certain acquired brands is appropriate due to the stable long-term 
nature of the business and the enduring nature of the brands. These brands are assessed on acquisition to ensure they 
meet set criteria including an established and stable sales history.

Where distribution rights are deemed to have a finite life they are amortised accordingly. Amortisation is included 
in administration and marketing expenses. The remainder of the distribution rights have no defined time period or 
there is evidence to support the renewal of distribution rights without disproportionate cost. These assets are therefore 
treated the same as acquired brands.

It is the opinion of the Directors that the indefinite life assets meet the criteria set out in IAS 38. This assessment is 
made on an asset by asset basis taking into account:

•  How long the brand has been established in the market and subsequent resilience to economic and social changes;

•  Stability of the industry in which the brand is used;

•  Potential obsolescence or erosion of sales;

•  Barriers to entry;

•  Whether sufficient marketing promotional resourcing is available; and

•  Dependency on other assets with defined useful economic lives.

Certain brands were acquired with patent protection, which lasts for a finite period of time. It is the opinion of the 
Directors that these patents do not provide any incremental value to the value of the brand and therefore no separate 
value has been placed on these patents. This assessment is based on a view of future profitability after patent expiry 
and past experience with similar brands.

Development costs
Capitalised costs relate to clinical development and regulatory plans expected to be commercialised in the future.

Assets under development
On 6 July 2018 the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) approved the UK Marketing 
Authorisation Application for Diclectin®, a prescription product for the treatment of nausea and vomiting of pregnancy 
where conservative management has failed. The MHRA also approved the brand name Xonvea®, which will be used for 
marketing Diclectin in the UK.

Following licence approval, contingent consideration of £0.5m was paid to Duchesnay Inc. in July 2018 (note 18).  
The related asset under development of £1.5m was reclassified to Brands and distribution rights and is being 
amortised over 7 years. 

The remaining £1.0m asset under development relates to Xonvea in-licences for a further nine European territories 
acquired from Duchesnay in 2016. In the event these licences for Xonvea are not approved, the amounts paid to 
Duchesnay (£0.5m) are fully refundable and the contingent consideration (£0.5m) would not fall due resulting in  
no net financial impact in the Income Statement.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information94

12. Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Goodwill 
The net book value of brand and distribution rights and goodwill which are considered to have indefinite useful lives 
are allocated to CGUs in the following table. Goodwill relating to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses from 
Sinclair IS Pharma plc is allocated to the group of related product CGUs. Other Goodwill amounts are allocated to the 
product CGU with which they were originally acquired.

Year ended 31 December 2018

Nizoral

Menadiol, Vitamin E & Others

Forceval, Amantadine & Others

Vamousse

MacuShield

Nu-Seals

SkinSafe, Dansac & Others

Timodine & Buccastem

Syntometrine (excluding UK)

Ametop

Others

Products acquired from Sinclair 

Kelo-cote (non EU, excluding US)

Oxyplastine, Fazol & Others

Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Kelo-cote (EU)

Flamma Franchise

Aloclair

Goodwill

 Goodwill
£000s

Brands and 
distribution 
rights 
£000s

–

598

–

–

1,748

–

1,849

–

–

–

60,307

12,876

12,931

11,596

8,740

9,100

8,043

7,697

7,527

5,575

Total
£000s

60,307

13,474 

 12,931 

 11,596 

 10,488 

 9,100 

 9,892 

 7,697 

 7,527 

 5,575 

 1,147 

27,229

 28,376

–

–

–

–

–

–

11,223 

 16,565 

43,075

26,567

25,000

17,800

17,400

14,000

–

43,075

 26,567 

 25,000 

 17,800 

 17,400 

 14,000 

11,223 

315,463

332,028

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
95

 Goodwill
£000s

Brands and 
distribution 
rights 
£000s

598

–

–

1,748

–

1,849

–

–

–

12,876

12,931

11,596

8,740

9,100

8,043

7,697

7,527

5,575

Total
£000s

13,474 

 12,931 

 11,596 

 10,488 

 9,100 

 9,892 

 7,697 

 7,527 

 5,575 

 1,147 

31,462

 32,609 

–

–

–

–

–

–

11,223 

 16,565 

40,842

26,158

25,000

17,800

17,400

14,000

–

 40,842 

 26,158 

 25,000 

 17,800 

 17,400 

 14,000 

11,223 

 256,747 

 273,312 

Year ended 31 December 2017

Menadiol, Vitamin E & Others

Forceval, Amantadine & Others

Vamousse

MacuShield

Nu-Seals

SkinSafe, Dansac & Others

Timodine & Buccastem

Syntometrine (excluding UK)

Ametop

Others

Products acquired from Sinclair 

Kelo-cote (non EU, excluding US)

Oxyplastine, Fazol & Others

Haemopressin, Optiflo & Others

Kelo-cote (EU)

Flamma Franchise

Aloclair

Goodwill

Recent acquisitions
The following acquisition activities took place in the year:

On 21 June 2018, the Group acquired the exclusive marketing rights to Nizoral, a medical anti-dandruff shampoo, 
in Asia-Pacific from Janssen Pharmaceutica NV (a member of the Johnson & Johnson group of companies) for a total 
consideration of £60.0m. Associated legal and due diligence costs were £0.3m. The acquisition was funded by an 
underwritten equity placing of new ordinary shares in the capital of the Company to raise gross proceeds of £34.0m 
(net proceeds: £32.8m after deduction of £1.2m directly attributable expenses), and by the draw-down of £28.0m  
from a £35.0m extension of the Group’s debt facilities.

In respect of Nizoral, the amounts included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income since 
21 June 2018 are revenues of £5.0m and net profit of £3.6m. Had the transaction occurred on 1 January 2018 
estimated contribution to Group revenues would have been £10.7m and net profit of £7.6m.

In the prior year the following acquisition activities took place:

On 1 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Ametop from global medical technology business 
Smith & Nephew for a consideration of US$7.5m (£5.6m). 

On 28 December 2017, the Group acquired the worldwide rights to Vamousse from TyraTech Inc in a business 
combination. This was for an initial cash consideration of US$13.0m (£9.7m) and contingent consideration of between 
US $nil and U$4.5m. Up to US$2.0m of this consideration is payable in 2020, and up to US$2.5m is payable in 2021, 
both dependent on the revenue growth of Vamousse. The Group does not currently anticipate any amounts will be 
payable based on the current forecasts.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information 
96

12. Goodwill and intangible assets continued

Impairment
As explained in note 2.9 all intangible assets are stated at the lower of cost less accumulated amortisation and 
impairment or the recoverable amount. 

Assets with indefinite useful economic lives and those that are not yet available for use are tested for impairment at 
least annually, or more frequently if there are indicators that amounts might be impaired. These assets are tested at 
CGU level (or at group of CGUs level in the case of goodwill relating to the acquisition of certain assets and businesses 
from Sinclair IS Pharma plc) as the Directors believe these CGUs generate largely independent cash inflows.

The impairment test involves determining the recoverable amount of the relevant cash-generating unit, which 
corresponds to the higher of the fair value less costs to sell or its value in use.

The value in use calculation uses cash flow projections based on financial forecasts for the next year extrapolated to 
perpetuity. Financial forecasts for the next year are based on the approved annual budget for 2019 representing the 
best estimate of future performance. Margins are based on past experience and cost estimates.

Key source of estimation uncertainty – value in use assumptions
The key assumptions on which cash flow projections are made are as follows (including our assessment of the 
estimation uncertainty arising):

Discount rates
•  Methodology: Cash flows are discounted at an appropriate rate, based on the Group’s post-tax Weighted Average 
Cost of Capital (WACC) adjusted where appropriate for country specific risks, of between 7.9% and 10.5% (pre-tax 
9.6% to 12.8%).

•  Estimation uncertainty: The assumptions included in the compilation of the CGU specific discount rates are 

designed to approximate the discount rate that a potential market participant would adopt. Given the nature of the 
Group’s business model, the discount rate necessarily includes estimation uncertainty.

Forecast cash-flows
•  Methodology: Approved budgets and forecasts for 2019, based on management’s best estimate of cash flows by 

individual CGU. These forecasts are then uplifted to perpetuity using the growth rates between -4.0% and 5.0% 
from 2020 onwards based on the Group’s long-term growth projections. Growth rates at the higher end of our 
range have been applied to certain International Star brands in order to reflect the Group’s view of the strong long-
term growth prospects of these products, taking into account the growth since acquisition and intended marketing 
investment.

•  Estimation uncertainty: The growth rates assumed in the Group’s budgets and forecasts inherently include estimation 

uncertainty relating to the achievement of commercial initiatives and external factors such as competition. 

The Group has conducted sensitivity analysis on the impairment test. The valuations indicate sufficient headroom such 
that a reasonably possible change in a key assumption is unlikely to result in an impairment for all intangibles except 
Nu-seals as detailed below.

Development projects are reviewed as to the likelihood of their completion and valued using a discounted cash flow, 
using appropriate risk factors, to assess whether the project is impaired. 

Nu-seals 
Nu-seals is a low dose aspirin sold mainly in Ireland. In recent years it has seen significant competition from 
generic alternatives. 

The recoverable amount of this CGU is based on a value in use calculation with the following key assumptions:

Pre-tax discount rate

Terminal margin growth rate

%

10.3

(1.0)

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201897

The cash flow projections included specific estimates for five years and a terminal growth rate thereafter. The terminal 
growth rate was determined based on management’s estimate of the long-term prospects for Nu-seals.

The estimated recoverable amount of the CGU exceeded its carrying amount of £9.1m by £1.8m. Management has 
identified that a reasonably possible change in the two key assumptions could cause the carrying amount to exceed 
the recoverable amount. The following table shows the individual assumptions required for the estimated recoverable 
amount to be equal to the carrying amount whilst other assumptions are held constant.

Pre-tax discount rate

Terminal margin growth rate

%

15.5

(3.6)

Recent impairments
The Group had a £4.3m intangible asset included within Brands and distribution rights for the anti-malarial products 
Paludrine, Avloclor and Savarine. The brands were acquired in 2012. These brands have been subject to recent 
competitor activity in the UK, its largest market, and, in August 2018, the Group was formally notified by the supplier of 
the anti-malarial products of their intention to terminate the supply contract. 

Sales of anti-malarial products fell to £0.7m in 2018 (2017: £1.3m) due to competition in the UK market. Due to 
this decline in demand, the Board have concluded that it is not economic to enter a technical transfer project to an 
alternative manufacturer and therefore have elected to write down the value of the £4.3m intangible asset in full. 
Remaining inventory of £0.3m at 31 December 2018 is forecast to be sold in 2019 and 2020.

The Group had a £1.9m intangible asset within Brands and distribution rights representing the value of the agreement 
with Macuhealth to guarantee supply of MacuShield API. In September 2018 the Group was notified by Macuhealth of 
their intention to end this supply agreement. As a result of the notification the £1.9m intangible asset has been written 
down in full, and related deferred consideration of £1.1m released to the income statement (notes 18 and 20). The 
net impact on underlying profit before tax is therefore a charge of £0.8m. The Group has implemented alternative 
arrangements resulting in no interruption to the supply of MacuShield.

Kelo-stretch was impaired in the prior year by £0.5m. An indicator of impairment on this product was identified due to 
the material reduction in the business and resulting exceptional compensation income received (note 6). The value in 
use was compared against the carrying value of the asset to calculate the impairment. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information98

13. Property, plant and equipment

At 31 December 2018

5,327

2,036

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2018

Additions

Disposals

Depreciation

At 1 January 2018

Provided in the year

Disposals

At 31 December 2018

Net book amount

At 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2018

The Group

Cost

At 1 January 2017

Additions

Transfers

Disposals

Computer
software 
and 
equipment
£000s

Fixtures, 
fittings and
equipment
£000s

Plant &
machinery
£000s

Motor
vehicles
£000s

2,936

2,406

(15)

2,275

470

(709)

560

529

(15)

1,074

4,253

2,376

1,312

233

(709)

836

1,200

963

193

15

(194)

14

155

39

(194)

–

14

38

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Computer
software 
and 
equipment
£000s

Fixtures, 
fittings and
equipment
£000s

Plant &
machinery
£000s

Motor
vehicles
£000s

1,405

1,666

(83)

(52)

1,792

570

(87)

–

127

–

170

(104)

193

40

46

173

(104)

155

38

87

8

–

–

(8)

–

7

1

–

(8)

–

–

1

Right 
of use 
lease 
assets
£000s

3,611

353

–

Total
£000s

9,015

3,244

(918)

3,964

11,341

1,303

534

–

1,837

2,127

2,308

Right 
of use
 lease 
assets
£000s
restated

3,521

90

–

–

3,611

849

454

–

3,330

1,335

(918)

3,747

7,594

5,685

Total
£000s
restated

6,853

2,326

–

(164)

9,015

2,375

1,111

–

(156)

1,303

3,330

2,308

2,672

5,685

4,478

At 31 December 2017

2,936

2,275

Depreciation

At 1 January 2017

Provided in the year

Transfers

Disposals

At 31 December 2017

Net book amount

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2017

424

454

(274)

(44)

560

2,376

981

1,055

156

101

–

1,312

963

737

Following the adoption of IFRS 16 Leases (note 3.3) the Group has recognised right of use lease assets.

Non-current assets are located within the United Kingdom, France, Italy, China, Singapore, Spain, Germany  
and the United States of America.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 201814. Investments

The Company

Cost

At 1 January 2018

Additions

At 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2017

Additions

At 31 December 2017

99

Investment 
in subsidiary 
undertakings 
£000s

145,469

38,742

184,211

140,008

5,461

145,469

£32.8m of the 2018 additions relate to funds from the equity placing of new ordinary shares in the capital of the 
Company. These were distributed to Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited for use in the acquisition of Nizoral (note 12).

The investment balance relates to outstanding intercompany debt due from subsidiaries. The Directors do not consider 
that this amount will be demanded by the Company and therefore it has been classified as an investment.

The subsidiary and associated undertakings where the Group held 20% or more of the equity share capital at  
31 December 2018 are shown below:

Company

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

Alliance Pharma France SAS

Alliance Pharma (Singapore) Private Limited*

Alliance Pharma S.r.l.

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited*

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited*

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) Limited

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Spain SL*

Alliance Pharma Inc.

Synthasia International Company Limited

Synthasia Shanghai Co. Limited

Maelor Laboratories Limited 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH*

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH* – Swiss Branch

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS*

Opus Healthcare Limited

Alliance Pharma (Ireland) Limited

Alliance Consumer Health Limited

Alliance Generics Limited

Alliance Health Limited

Alliance Healthcare Limited

Caraderm Limited

Dermapharm Limited

MacuVision Europe Limited

Opus Group Holdings Limited

Opus Healthcare Limited

* 

Investments held directly by Alliance Pharma plc.

Country of 
registration or 
incorporation

USA

France

Singapore

Italy

England & Wales

Hong Kong

China

Spain

USA

Hong Kong

China

England & Wales

Germany

Switzerland

France

Republic of Ireland

Republic of Ireland

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

Northern Ireland

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

England & Wales

% 
owned

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

20

20

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

Nature of business

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Pharmaceutical sales

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Non-trading

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant 

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information100

14. Investments continued

The registered address in each country is as follows:

Territory

Company 

Registered Office Address

USA

Advanced Bio-Technologies Inc.

Alliance Pharma Inc.

100 N. Tampa Street, Suite 2700, Tampa, FL 33602, 
United States

Corporation Trust Company, 1209 Orange Street, 
Wilmington, DE 19801-1120

France 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS

69, avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

Alliance Pharma France SAS

69, avenue Franklin D. Roosevelt, 75008 Paris, France

China 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Shanghai) Limited Room 103, 1st Floor, 56 Meisheng Road, Shanghai 

Free-Trade-Zone, P.R.C

Synthasia Shanghai Company Limited

Suite 806, Silva Bay Tower, Tower C, 469 Wusong Road,  
Hongkou District, Shanghai 200080, P.R. China

Germany

Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH

Hong Kong 

Alliance Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited

Synthasia International Company Limited

Hanseatic Trade Center, Am Sandtorkai 41, D-20457  
Hamburg, Germany

Room 2105, 21/ F Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 
Argyle Street, Mongkok, Kowloon

Unit 2402, 24/F, Bonham Trade Centre, 50 Bonham 
Strand, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Italy

Republic  
of Ireland 

Alliance Pharma S.r.l.

Via Brera 6, 20121 Milan, Italy

Alliance Pharma (Ireland) Limited

6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Opus Healthcare Limited

6th Floor, South Bank House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4

Singapore

Alliance Pharma (Singapore) Private Limited 6 Battery Road, #10-01, Singapore (049909)

Spain

Alliance Pharmaceuticals Spain SL

Paseo de la Castllana 259 C - 18th Floor, Regus 
Business Center, Torre de Cristal, Madrid, ZIP Code 
28046, Spain

Switzerland (Branch) Alliance Pharmaceuticals GmbH Düsseldorf Bahnhofstrasse 37, Postfach 2818, CH-8021 Zürich

England & Wales

All Companies

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, 
SN15 2BB

Northern Ireland

Caraderm Limited

6 Trevor Hill, Newry, County Down, BT34 1DN

Unless otherwise stated, the share capital comprises ordinary shares and the ownership percentage is provided for 
each undertaking. All subsidiary undertakings prepare accounts to 31 December.

Maelor Laboratories Limited is exempt from the Companies Act 2006 requirement relating to the audit of its individual 
accounts by virtue of Section 479A of the Act as this company has guaranteed the subsidiary company under Section 
479C of the Act.

15. Inventories

The Group

Finished goods and materials

Inventory provision

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

20,544

(1,838)

18,706

16,077

(1,829)

14,248

Inventory costs expensed through the income statement during the year were £44,349,000 (2017: £36,575,000). 
During the year £1,983,000 (2017: £442,000) was recognised as an expense relating to the write-down of inventories 
to net realisable value.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018101

16. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables

Other receivables

Prepayments and accrued income

Amounts owed by Joint Venture

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

23,407

1,083

4,658

–

29,148

17,347

1,759

2,465

2,124

23,695

–

20

9

–

29

–

12

9

–

21

The ageing of trade receivables of the Group at 31 December is detailed below:

Not past due

Due 30-31 December

Past due 3 days to 91 days

Past 91 days

31 December 
2018
£000s

20,482

871

1,459

595

23,407

31 December 
2017
£000s

15,479

782

511

575

17,347

Trade and other receivables are stated net of estimated allowances for doubtful debts. As at 31 December 2018, trade 
and other receivables of £868,000 (2017: £254,000) were past due and impaired.

Our policy requires customers to pay us in accordance with agreed payment terms. Depending on the geographical 
location, our settlement terms are generally due within 30 or 60 days from the end of the month of sale and do not 
bear any effective interest rate. 

At 31 December 2018 there were no contract assets or liabilities outstanding as defined under IFRS 15 (2017: £nil).

17. Cash and cash equivalents

Sterling

Euros

US Dollars

Other currencies

Cash at bank and in hand

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

3,345

4,769

1,856

923

10,893

7,060

2,692

720

712

11,184

83

–

–

–

83

71

–

–

–

71

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information102

18. Trade and other payables 

Trade payables

Other taxes and social security costs

Accruals and deferred income

Other payables

Deferred consideration 

Contingent consideration 

Lease liabilities

Amounts owed to Group undertakings

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

8,978

1,808

10,301

197

–

500

447

–

6,662

326

8,159

776

153

500

579

–

29

–

192

–

–

–

–

–

22,231

17,155

221

3

–

179

–

–

–

–

80

262

Deferred consideration of £nil (2017: £0.2m) related to an agreement with MacuHealth to guarantee supply of 
MacuShield API and secure additional territories to be able to distribute in. In September 2018 the Group was  
notified by Macuhealth of their intention to end this supply agreement. This resulted in the release of the balance  
to the income statement.

Contingent consideration of £0.5m relates to the Licence and Supply Agreement for the product Xonvea with 
Duchesnay Inc. and is payable in 2019 if the relevant European licensing applications are approved (note 12).  
This balance was transferred from non-current liabilities during the year (note 20). The 2017 balance of £0.5m  
was paid following UK approval in July 2018 (note 12).

19. Loans and borrowings

Current

Bank loans due within one year or on demand:

Secured 

Finance issue costs

Non-current

Bank loans:

Secured 

Finance issue costs

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
 £000s

31 December 
2017
 £000s

31 December 
2018
 £000s

31 December 
2017
 £000s

68,500

(465)

68,035

42,000

(281)

41,719

–

–

–

–

–

–

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

29,100

(433)

28,667

42,338

(558)

41,780

–

–

–

–

–

–

The bank facility is secured by a fixed and floating charge over the Company's and Group’s assets registered with 
companies house.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018103

20. Other non-current liabilities

Contingent consideration 

Deferred consideration

Lease liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

The Group

The Company

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

–

–

1,972

380

2,352

2,355

896

1,998

274

5,523

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Contingent consideration of £nil (2017: £0.5m) related to the Licence and Supply Agreement for the product Xonvea 
with Duchesnay Inc. This has been transferred to current liabilities and is payable during 2019 if the relevant licensing 
applications are approved (note 18).

Contingent consideration of £nil (2017: £1.9m) relates to the acquisition of the worldwide rights to Vamousse from 
TyraTech Inc. Up to US$2.0m is payable in 2020, and up to US$2.5m is payable in 2021, both dependent on the 
revenue growth of Vamousse. The current year decrease in deferred contingent consideration relates to changes in the 
original estimated amounts payable based on the latest sales forecasts.

Deferred consideration of £nil (2017: £0.9m) related to the MacuHealth agreement to guarantee supply of MacuShield 
API and extend the territories in which MacuShield can be sold. In September 2018 the Group was notified by 
Macuhealth of their intention to end this supply agreement. This resulted in the release of the balance to the 
income statement.

21. Financial instruments

The Group uses financial instruments comprising borrowings, derivatives, some cash and liquid resources, and various 
items such as trade receivables and trade payables that arise directly from its operations. The main risks arising from 
the Group’s financial instruments are liquidity risk, interest rate risk and foreign currency risk. The Board reviews 
and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below. These policies have remained 
unchanged from the previous year. In addition to Sterling, the Group also has bank facilities denominated in Euros  
and US Dollars. The purpose of these facilities is to manage the currency risk arising from the Group's operations.

Liquidity Risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risk by ensuring at all times there is sufficient liquidity to meet its financial 
liabilities as they fall due and to invest any surplus cash safely and profitably. The Group finances its operations 
through a mixture of debt and equity. The Group’s main source of debt is provided by a £135m committed Credit 
Facility maturing in November 2020 (2017: £100m). This is made up of amortising Term Debt of £65m (2017: £65m) 
and a Revolving Credit Facility (‘RCF’) of £70m (2017: £35m). In order to manage currency risk the Group has 
borrowed part of the Term Loans in EUR 18m (£16.2m) (2017: EUR 18m (£15.9m)) and in USD 19.5m (£15.2m) 
(2017: USD 19.5m (£14.4m)). The remainder is denominated in Sterling. 

At year end the Group had drawn down £58.5m of the RCF (2017: £34.0m) and has access to an uncommitted 
overdraft facility of £4.5m.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information104

21. Financial instruments continued

The maturity profile of the Group's financial gross liabilities (capital and interest) at the year-end is as follows:

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Interest rate swaps

Lease liabilities

In one year, 
or less
£000s

21,784

71,382

5

447

31 December 2018

In more than 
one year, but 
not more 
than two
£000s

In more than 
two years, but 
not more 
than five
£000s

231

31,526

–

307

–

–

–

987

987

35,118

90,564

31 December 2017

In more than 
one year, but 
not more 
than two
£000s

In more than 
two years, but 
not more 
than five
£000s

914

11,862

–

447

2,374

33,866

63

986

In one year, 
or less
£000s

16,576

44,176

79

579

61,410

13,223

37,289

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Interest rate swaps

Lease liabilities

In more 
than five 
years
£000s

149

–

–

678

827

In more 
than five 
years
£000s

237

–

–

565

802

Total
£000s

22,164

102,908

5

2,419

127,496

Total
£000s

20,101

89,904

142

2,577

112,724

The maturity profile of the Company's financial gross liabilities (capital and interest) at the year end is as follows:

In one year, or less

31 December 
2018 
Trade and other 
payables 
£000s

31 December 
2017 
Trade and other 
payables 
£000s

221

262

The Group had £4.5m (2017: £4.5m) undrawn overdraft facilities and £25.0m (2017: £25.0m) undrawn uncommitted 
facilities available at 31 December 2018.

Interest rate risk
The Group’s debt is provided on a floating interest rate basis. The Group uses interest rate swaps to fix the rates paid 
on a portion of its debt in order to mitigate against the risks of increasing interest rates. These swaps are re-measured 
to fair value at each period end. 

The Group has in place interest rate swaps with a nominal value of £13m (year ended 31 December 2017: £20m) to 
convert the floating interest rate charge to a fixed rate interest charge maturing in November 2020.

The Group also has an EUR 12m (year ended 31 December 2017: EUR 18m) interest rate swap to convert the floating 
interest rate charge to a fixed rate interest charge maturing in November 2020.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018The interest rate exposure of the financial liabilities of the Group at the period end was:

105

At 31 December 2018

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Interest rate hedges – Sterling denominated

Interest rate hedges – Euro denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

At 31 December 2017

Bank loans – Sterling denominated

Bank loans – Euro denominated

Bank loans – US Dollar denominated

Interest rate hedges – Sterling denominated

Interest rate hedges – Euro denominated

Total financial liabilities

Unamortised issue costs

Net book value of financial liabilities

At 31 December 2018

Sterling

Euros

At 31 December 2017

Sterling

Euros

Fixed
£000s

Floating
£000s

–

–

–

13,000

10,810

23,810

–

23,810

66,187

16,216

15,197

(13,000)

(10,810)

73,790

(898)

72,892

Fixed
£000s

Floating
£000s

–

–

–

20,000

15,929

35,929

–

35,929

54,000

15,929

14,409

(20,000)

(15,929)

48,409

(839)

47,570

Total
£000s

66,187

16,216

15,197

–

–

97,600

(898)

96,702

Total
£000s

54,000

15,929

14,409

–

–

84,338

(839)

83,499

Fixed rate financial liabilities

Weighted 
average fixed 
rate %

Weighted 
average period 
for which rate is 
fixed

3.20

2.16

3.74

2.16

1.91 years

1.91 years

2.91 years

2.91 years

The Sterling floating rate borrowings bear interest at a rate based on LIBOR. The Euro floating rate borrowings  
bear interest at a rate based on EURIBOR. The US Dollar floating rate borrowings bear interest at a benchmark rate 
(US Dollar LIBOR).

A 0.5% increase in LIBOR would reduce pre-tax profits by approximately £0.4m in 2019. A 0.5% decrease would have 
the opposite effect. A 0.5% increase or decrease in EURIBOR would have no material impact on pre-tax profits due to 
the majority of the Euro denominated debt being hedged to fixed rates. A 0.5% increase in US LIBOR would reduce 
pre-tax profits by approximately £0.1m in 2019. A 0.5% decrease would have the opposite effect. 

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information106

21. Financial instruments continued

Currency risk
Approximately 40% of the Group’s sales are invoiced in Euros. The Group also has a level of Euro expense that 
naturally offsets a high portion of the Euro sales. Approximately 16% of the Group’s sales are invoiced in US Dollar,  
a portion of which will be used to service the US Dollar denominated debt. The majority of other Group sales, and  
the majority of other Group expenses, are denominated in Sterling. 

A 5% weakening or strengthening of Sterling against the Euro would result in £0.6m impact in EBITDA (note 34).  
A 5% weakening of Sterling against the US Dollar would result in a £0.4m increase in EBITDA, while a 5% 
strengthening of Sterling would have the approximate opposite effect.

Net investment hedges
The Group uses currency denominated borrowings to hedge the exposure of a portion of its net investment in overseas 
operations against changes in value due to changes in foreign exchange rates. The net investment hedge was tested 
for effectiveness during the year and found to be effective. As the Group repays its foreign denominated borrowings 
the hedged portion of the net investment is reduced.

Fair value measurement
The Group has adopted IFRS 13 for financial instruments that are measured in the Group balance sheet at fair value. 
This requires disclosure of fair value measurements by level of the following fair value measurement hierarchy:

•  quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1);

• 

inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 
(that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (Level 2); and

• 

inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (Level 3).

The Group’s financial instruments held at fair value (or for which fair value is disclosed) in the scope of IFRS 13 are 
as follows:

Interest rate swaps

Contingent consideration

31 December 
2018
Carrying value
£000s

31 December 
2017
Carrying value
£000s

(5)

(500)

(505)

(142)

(2,854)

(2,996)

Level

2

3

For the other financial assets and liabilities the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value and 
therefore no further disclosure is provided.

The valuation techniques used for instruments categorised in Levels 2 and 3 are described below:

Interest rate swaps (Level 2)
The Group's interest rate swaps are not traded in active markets. These have been fair valued using observable 
interest rates. The effects of non-observable inputs are not significant for interest rate swaps. 

Counterparty banks perform valuations of interest rate swaps for financial reporting purposes, determined by 
discounting the future cash flows at rates determined by year end yield curves. The valuation processes and fair 
value changes are discussed by the Audit & Risk Committee and the finance team at least every half year, in line  
with the Group's reporting dates.

Contingent consideration (Level 3)
The fair value of contingent consideration is estimated using a present value technique. Fair value is calculated using 
discounted cash flows, taking the most likely cash flows and discounting at an appropriate risk adjusted rate of 3.0%. 
The most likely cash flows are a source of estimation uncertainty. 

During the year £2.0m contingent consideration related to acquisition of the Vamousse brands was released.  
This change was caused by differences in trading performance compared to acquisition forecasts.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018107

Level 3 fair value measurements:
The reconciliation of the carrying amounts of financial instruments classified within Level 3 is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 

Acquired 

Cash paid in the year

31 December 
2018
Liabilities
£000s

 31 December 
2017
Liabilities
£000s

2,854

–

(500)

3,330

1,855

(1,713)

Amounts recognised in profit or loss under finance costs:

Change in fair value of contingent consideration

(1,966)

(618)

Unwinding of discount

Foreign exchange movements

Balance at 31 December 

40

72

500

–

–

2,854

Classification of financial assets and liabilities
Group
Classification of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities is set out below:

Financial assets previously designated as ‘loans and receivables’ have been reclassified to ‘amortised cost’ following 
the adoption of IFRS 9 (note 3.4).

Financial assets

Financial assets at amortised cost

Trade receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Financial liabilities

Liabilities at amortised cost

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Other liabilities

Lease liabilities

Deferred consideration

Derivative financial instruments

Used for hedging 

Fair Value

 Contingent consideration

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

29,148

10,893

40,041

21,571

11,184

32,755

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

21,284

96,702

380

2,419

–

5

15,923

83,499

274

2,578

1,049

142

500

121,290 

2,855

106,320

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information 
 
108

21. Financial instruments continued

Classification of financial assets and liabilities continued
Company
Classification of the Company’s financial instruments is set out below:

Financial assets previously designated as ‘loans and receivables’ have been reclassified to ‘amortised cost’ following 
the adoption of IFRS 9 (note 3.4).

Financial assets

Financial assets at amortised cost

Trade receivables

Financial liabilities

Liabilities at amortised cost

Trade and other payables

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

29

29

21 

21 

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

221

221 

262 

262 

Cashflows arising from financing activities 

Cashflows

Non-cash changes

2017
£000s

Principal
£000s

Interest
£000s

Foreign 
exchange
£000s

Additions 
£000s

Interest
£000s

Loans and borrowings

83,499

12,187

–

1,016

Accrued interest

Lease liabilities

244

2,578

–

(3,123)

(512)

(74)

–

(1)

–

2,964

354

–

–

74

2018
£000s

96,702

85

2,419

Derivative financial instruments

Current portion

Non-current portion

Interest rate swap – cash flow hedge

 31 December 
2018
Liabilities
£000s

 31 December 
2017
Liabilities
£000s

–

5

5

79

63

142

The cash flow hedges were tested for effectiveness both retrospectively and prospectively as at 31 December 2018. 
They were found to be highly effective, with the ineffective element being immaterial. The hedge and interest on the 
bank debt are settled on a quarterly basis on the same date and measured against the same benchmark, namely 
3 month Sterling LIBOR. The amount recognised through the income statement in respect of interest rate swaps  
during the year was a charge of £123,000 (2017: £177,000).

22. Operating Segments 

The Group is engaged in a single business activity of pharmaceuticals. The Group’s pharmaceutical business consists 
of the marketing and sales of acquired products. The Group’s Board of Directors (‘the Board’) is the Group’s Chief 
Operating Decision Maker (‘CODM’), as defined by IFRS 8, and all significant operating decisions are taken by the 
Board. In assessing performance, the Board reviews financial information on an integrated basis for the Group, 
substantially in the form of, and on the same basis as, the Group’s IFRS financial statements. 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
23. Deferred tax

The Group

Accelerated capital allowances on tangible assets

Temporary differences: trading

Temporary differences: non-trading

Accelerated allowances on intangible assets

Initial recognition of intangible assets from business combination

Share based payments

Interest rate hedge

Losses

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Reconciliation of deferred tax movements:

109

 31 December 
2018
£000s

 31 December 
2017
£000s

(172)

108

716

(8,735)

(19,756)

735

1

285

(78)

202

601

(7,684)

(19,158)

864

24

483

(26,818)

(24,746)

1,845

(28,663)

2,174

(26,920)

Recognised
in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

Recognised
in the income 
statement
£000s

31 December
2018
£000s 

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial 

Instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Losses 

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

1 January 
2018
£000s

(26,842)

(78)

24

601

864

202

483

(598)

–

(23)

114

(119)

–

–

(1,051)

(94)

(28,491)

(172)

–

–

(10)

(94)

(197)

(1,446)

1

716

735

108

285

(26,818)

1,845

(28,663)

(24,746)

(626)

2,174

(26,920)

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information110

23. Deferred tax continued

The Group

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Property, plant and equipment

Non-current liabilities

Derivative financial 

Instruments

Other non-current liabilities

Equity

Share option reserve

Temporary differences

Trading

Losses 

Recognised as:

Deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liability

Recognised
in other
comprehensive
income
£000s

Recognised
in the income
statement
£000s

31 December
2017
£000s

1 January 2017
£000s

(31,385)

(57)

65

894

376

8

366

(29,733)

1,709

(31,442)

834

–

(41)

(292)

314

–

–

815

3,709

(21)

(26,842)

(78)

–

–

174

194

116

4,172

24

602

864

202

482

(24,746)

2,174

(26,920)

The Group has no unrecognised deferred tax assets (2017: £nil).

24. Share capital

At 1 January 2017 – ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2017 – ordinary shares of 1p each

Issued during the year

At 31 December 2018 – ordinary shares of 1p each

Allotted, called and fully paid

No. of shares

472,568,462

2,421,526

474,989,988

43,224,238

518,214,226

£000s 

4,726

24

4,750

432

5,182

Between 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018 5,861,601 shares were issued on the exercise of employee share 
options (2017: 2,421,536). 

On 21 June 2018 37,362,637 shares were issued at 91.0p in the underwritten equity placing used for the acquisition of 
Nizoral (note 12). This raised gross proceeds of £34.0m before expenses. The net addition to equity was £32.8m after 
the deduction of £1.2m directly attributable expenses. 

The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one 
vote per share at meetings of the Company.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018111

Potential share options commitment
Under the Group's share option scheme for employees and Directors, options have been granted to subscribe for 
shares in the Company at prices ranging from 7.75p to 81.60p. Options are exercisable three years after date of grant, 
but in certain instances this can be extended to five years. Options outstanding are as follows:

Year of grant

Exercise 
price pence

Exercise 
from

31 December 
2018 
Number 
(000s)

31 December 
2017 
Number 
(000s)

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2013

2014

2015

2016

2016

2017

2018

8.50

7.75 

33.25 and 34.25

31.00 and 34.12

29.25

35.75 and 37.25

35.75

33.75

43.75 and 46.75

44.00 and 47.5

47.50

53.00

81.60

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2018

2017

2018

2019

2021

2020

2021

–

44

1,531

1,745

871

1,695

1,683

907

3,936

8,638

4,400

7,329

7,935

39

130

1,670

2,201

2,156

2,979

2,501

1,750

5,260

9,222

4,400

7,590

–

40,714

39,898

Managing capital
Our objective in managing the business’ capital structure is to ensure that the Group has the financial capacity, 
liquidity and flexibility to support the existing business and to fund acquisition opportunities as they arise.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net bank debt and Shareholders’ equity. At 31 December 2018, net debt 
was £85.8m (note 34), whilst Shareholders’ equity was £252.2m.

The business is profitable and cash generative. The main financial covenants applying to bank debt are that leverage 
(the ratio of net bank debt to EBITDA) should not exceed 3.0 times, interest cover (the ratio of EBITDA to finance 
charges) should be no less than 4.0 times, and Group cash flows must remain in excess of agreed ratios to debt service 
cash flows. The Group complied with these covenants in 2018 and 2017.

Smaller acquisitions are typically financed using bank debt, while larger acquisitions typically involve a combination of 
bank debt and additional equity. The mixture of debt and equity is varied, taking into account the desire to maximise 
the shareholder returns while keeping leverage at comfortable levels.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information112

25. Share based payments

Under the Group's share option scheme for employees and Directors, options to subscribe for shares in the Company 
are granted normally once each year. The contractual life of an option is 10 years from date of grant. Generally, 
options granted become exercisable on the third anniversary of the date of grant, but in certain instances this can be 
extended to five years. Exercise of an option is normally subject to continued employment. Options are valued by a 
third-party provider using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model. 

Certain options are subject to EPS accretion performance criteria, those outstanding are as follows

Year of grant

Exercise price 
Pence

Exercise from

2013

2013

2014

2015

2016

2016

2017

2018

35.75 

35.75

33.75

43.75 

47.50

47.50

53.00

81.60

2016

2018

2017

2018

2019

2021

2020

2021

31 December 
2018 
Number 
(000s)

31 December 
2017 
Number 
(000s)

–

1,683

514

581

2,557

4,400

1,804

2,775

14,314

500

2,300

770

810

2,557

4,400

1,804

–

13,141

The total expense for the year relating to share-based payment plans was £1.8m (2017: £1.5m), of which £1.2 million 
(2017: £1.5 million) related to equity-settled share-based payment transactions and £0.6m (2017: £nil) as a cash-settled 
provision for the payment of social security charges upon exercise. 

It is assumed that on average options will be exercised after five years. The expected volatility is based on historical 
volatility (calculated based on the weighted average remaining life of the share options), adjusted for any expected 
changes to future volatility due to publicly available information. The risk-free rate of return is based on UK  
government bonds of a term consistent with the assumed option life.

The cost of social security charges is based on the applicable social tax rate applied to the number of share awards 
which are expected to vest, valued with reference to the year-end share price.

The estimated total equity-settled fair value of the share options granted on 5 October 2018 was £820,000. The model 
inputs were a market price of 73.0p, a grant price of 81.6p, expected volatility of 27.49% and a risk-free rate of 1.29%. 

Share options and weighted average exercise price are as follows for the reporting periods presented:

Outstanding at start of year

Granted

Exercised

Forfeited

Outstanding at end of year

Exercisable at end of year

2018

2017

Number 
(000s)

39,898

8,009

(5,862)

(1,331)

40,714

12,345

Weighted 
average price 
Pence

43.50

81.60

35.27

49.40

52.10

37.75

Number 
(000s)

35,528

7,629

(2,422)

(837)

39,898

9,695

Weighted 
average price 
Pence

40.56

53.00

27.00

45.15

43.50

33.24

Share options were exercised throughout the financial year. Share options were exercised between 7.75 and 53.0 
pence per share. 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018113

26. Cash generated from operations 

Group

Company

Year ended
31 December
2018
£000s

Year ended
31 December
2017
£000s
restated

18,356

28,830

4,447

3,457

(1,966)

(1,048)

(52)

(575)

(1,508)

–

1,335

6,455

2,460

(4,458)

(13)

(7,628)

5,059

1,790

–

26,111

(541)

3,144

(618)

–

(104)

(534)

–

(4,356)

1,111

276

–

1,108

(19)

4,011

(2,996)

1,453

–

30,765

Year ended
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year ended
31 December
2017
£000s

9,045

802

–

–

–

(5,066)

(2)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(8)

(38)

–

(5,600)

867

8,399

487

–

–

–

(3,732)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

97

102

–

(5,720)

(367)

Profit for the year

Taxation

Interest payable and similar charges

Change in contingent consideration

Change in deferred consideration

Interest income

Foreign exchange gain

Profit on disposal of Unigreg Joint Venture

Net exceptional compensation income

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Amortisation and impairment of intangibles

Impairment of Synthasia Joint Venture assets

Change in inventories

Share of post-tax Joint Venture profits 

Change in trade and other receivables

Change in trade and other payables

Share based employee remuneration

Dividends received

Cash generated from operations

27. Capital commitments

The Group had capital commitments at 31 December 2018 totalling £3,560,000 (2017: £1,940,000). 

28. Contingent liabilities

Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that are not probable. The Group operates in a highly regulated sector 
and in markets and geographies around the world each with differing requirements. As a result, and in the normal 
course of business, the Group can be subject to a number of regulatory inspections/investigations on an ongoing 
basis. It is therefore possible that the Group may incur penalties for non-compliance. In addition, a number of the 
Group’s brands and products are subject to pricing and other forms of legal or regulatory restrictions from both 
governmental/regulatory bodies and also from third parties. Assessments as to whether or not to recognise a provision 
in respect of these matters are judgemental as the matters are often complex and rely on estimates and assumptions 
as to future events. 

The Group’s assessment at 31 December 2018 based on currently available information is that there are no matters for 
which a provision is required (2017: £nil). However, given the inherent uncertainties involved in assessing the outcomes 
of such matters there can be no assurance regarding the outcome of any ongoing inspections/investigations and the 
position could change over time as a result of the factors referred to above.

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information114

29. Pensions

The Group operates a defined contribution group personal pension scheme for the benefit of certain Directors 
and employees. 

The Group

Contributions payable by the Group for the year

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

730

766

The Group also operates a stakeholder pension plan which is available to all employees.

30. Related party transactions 

Group
During the year the Group made payments on behalf of Unigreg of £nil (2017: £67,000). Interest receivable from 
Unigreg was £13,000 (2017: £48,000). During the year the Group made payments on behalf of Synthasia of £5,000 
(2017: £4,000). Interest receivable from Synthasia was £16,000 (2017: £40,000).

There are no transactions with Directors (other than remuneration) that fall into the scope of IAS 24.

Company
During the year the Company received funds of £1,230,000 (2017: £178,000) from its subsidiary Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals Limited. 

Net payments of £160,000 were made by Alliance Pharma plc on behalf of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited (2017: 
£355,000 net payments by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited on behalf of Alliance Pharma plc).

Interest of £5,066,000 (2017: £3,732,000) was charged to Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited on the total interest 
-bearing amounts included within the investment balance (note 14).

During the year the Company re-invested £33,619,000 (2017: £796,000) in Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited. 

During the year an amount of £1,169,000 (2017: £1,453,000) was charged to Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited by 
the Company for the employee share based payment.

Dividends declared by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited due to the Company are £5,600,000 for the year ended  
31 December 2018 (2017: £5,720,000). During the year dividends of £5,600,000 were paid by Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals Limited to the Company.

The Company had an outstanding balance of £97,000 (2017: £95,000) due from Alliance Pharmaceuticals SAS.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018115

Principal Activity

Country of Incorporation

% Owned

Distribution of pharmaceutical 
products to China

British Virgin Islands 

60

20

31. Joint Ventures

Name

Unigreg Limited 

*disposed of during the year (note 32)

Synthasia International 
Company Limited

Distribution of infant milk formula 
products in China

Hong Kong

In accordance with IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements, the Group has determined that Unigreg Limited and Synthasia 
International Company Limited are Joint Ventures. A Joint Venturer shall recognise its interest in a Joint Venture as an 
investment and shall account for that investment using the equity method in accordance with IAS 28 Investments in 
Associates and Joint Ventures.

In 2018 the Group disposed of its interest in Unigreg Limited (note 32). Previously the Group owned 60% of the 
issued share capital of Unigreg Limited. The Group considered the existence of substantive participating rights 
held by the minority shareholder which provide that shareholder with a veto right over the significant financial and 
operating policies of Unigreg Ltd and determined that, as a result of these rights, the Group did not have control over 
the financial and operating policies of Unigreg Ltd, despite the Group's 60% ownership interests. Consequently the 
Company was accounted for as a Joint Venture.

The Group owns 20% of the issued share capital of Synthasia International Company Limited (‘Synthasia’). The 
Group considered the existence of substantive participating rights held by both the Group and another shareholder 
which provide both parties with a veto right over the significant financial and operating policies of Synthasia and has 
determined that, as a result of these rights and by exercise of judgement, Synthasia is accounted for as a Joint Venture.

In May 2018 the Group was notified that the import licence partner is not going to receive required approval to import 
Suprememil, the infant milk formula brand owned by Synthasia. Following subsequent discussions with the import 
licence partner and Synthasia management, the Board have concluded that the joint venture investment of £0.3m, and 
associated loan balances of £2.2m, be written down in full. 

Following the impairment further losses from the Synthasia Joint Venture have not been recognised. This is due to the 
Group having no obligation to fund such losses. 

In accordance with IFRS 11, the Group’s investments made to date in joint arrangements are characterised as Joint 
Ventures in which the Group has rights to a share of the arrangement’s net assets rather than direct rights to underlying 
assets and obligation for underlying liabilities.

Movement in investments in Joint Ventures in the year:

At 1 January 2018

Share of post-tax profits of Joint Ventures

Synthasia Joint Venture impairment

Unigreg Joint Venture disposal

At 31 December 2018

£000s

1,483

13

(300)

(1,196)

–

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information116

31. Joint Ventures continued 

The carrying value of Joint Ventures is split as follows:

Unigreg Limited

Synthasia International Company Limited

Amounts owing from Joint Ventures are as follows:

Joint Venture receivable

Unigreg Limited

The Joint Venture receivable was a shareholder loan.

Trade and other receivables

Unigreg Limited

Synthasia International Company Limited

 31 December 
2018
£000s

 31 December 
2017
£000s

–

–

–

1,183

300

1,483

 31 December 
2018
£000s

 31 December 
2017
£000s

–

1,462

 31 December 
2018
£000s

 31 December 
2017
£000s

–

–

–

56

2,068

2,124

The receivables from Synthasia International Company Limited are stated after a provision of £2.2m (2017 £nil). 

32. Disposals 

On 18 April 2018 the Group sold its 60% interest in Unigreg Limited to its joint venture partner, Pacific Glory 
Development Limited, for a consideration of £2.9 million. 

The consideration of £2.9 million for the Unigreg shareholding was settled with an initial payment of £2.4 million 
cash at completion and an outstanding deferred payment of £0.5 million due on or before 16 April 2019. In addition, 
all outstanding shareholder loans made by the Group to Unigreg, totalling £1.5 million, were repaid in full prior 
to completion. 

As at 18 April 2018 the Alliance Pharma Group’s investment in Unigreg was £1.2 million, representing the initial 
investment of £0.5 million, together with unremitted profits of £0.7 million. The Group profit on disposal was 
£1.5 million (net of fees). The profit on disposal is disclosed as a non-underlying item (note 6).

33. Ultimate controlling party

The Company’s shares are listed on the Alternative Investment Market (‘AIM’) and are held widely. There is no single 
ultimate controlling party.

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Financial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements

117

34. Alternative performance measures

The performance of the Group is assessed using Alternative Performance Measures (‘APMs’). The Group’s results 
are presented both before and after non-underlying items. Adjusted profitability measures are presented excluding 
non-underlying items as we believe this provides both management and investors with useful additional information 
about the Group’s performance and aids a more effective comparison of the Group’s trading performance from one 
period to the next and with similar businesses.

In addition, the Group’s results are described using certain other measures that are not defined under IFRS and are 
therefore considered to be APMs. These measures are used by management to monitor ongoing business performance 
against both shorter term budgets and forecasts but also against the Groups longer term strategic plans. 

APMs used to explain and monitor Group performance:

Measure

Definition

Underlying EBIT 
and EBITDA

Earnings before interest, tax and non-underlying items (EBIT), then depreciation, 
amortisation and underlying impairment (EBITDA).

Calculated by taking profit before tax and financing costs, excluding non-underlying 
items and adding back depreciation and amortisation.

EBITDA margin is calculated using see-though revenue.

Reconciliation 
to GAAP 
measure

Note A below

Free cash flow

Free cash flow is defined as cash generated from operations less cash payments 
made for financing costs, capital expenditure and tax.

Net debt

Adjusted 
underlying  
basic EPS

Net debt is defined as the group’s gross bank debt position net of finance issue 
costs and cash.

Adjusted underlying basic EPS is calculated by dividing underlying earnings 
attributable to ordinary shareholders less impact of tax rate changes, by the 
weighted average number of shares in issue during the year.

Note B below

Note C below

Note D below

Adjusted 
underlying 
effective tax rate

Adjusted underlying effective tax rate is calculated by dividing total taxation for the 
year less impact of tax rate changes and non-underlying charges, by the underlying 
profit before tax for the year.

Note E below

See-through 
income statement

Under the terms of the transitional services agreement with J&J, Alliance receives the 
benefit of the net profit on sales of Nizoral from the date of acquisition up until the 
product licences in the Asia-Pacific territories transfer from J&J to Alliance, which is 
expected to occur during 2019 and 2020. The net product margin arising in the year 
ended 31 December 2018 has been recognised as part of statutory revenue.

The see-through income statement recognises the underlying sales and cost of 
sales which give rise to the net product margin, as management consider this to be 
a more meaningful representation of the underlying performance of the business, 
and to reflect the way in which it is managed.

Note F below

Constant currency 
basis revenue

Revenue stated so that the portion denominated in non-Sterling currencies is 
retranslated using foreign exchange rates from the previous financial year. 

Note G below

Like-for-like 
revenue

Revenue stated excluding the impact of acquisitions in both the current and prior 
years. This therefore excludes revenue from Ametop, Vamousse and Nizoral to 
ensure comparability.

Note 4 includes 
revenue by 
brand

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportAdditional Information118

34. Alternative performance measures continued 

A. Underlying EBIT and EBITDA

Reconciliation of Underlying EBIT and EBITDA

Profit before tax 

Non-underlying items (note 6)

Finance costs (note 7)

Underlying EBIT

Depreciation (note 13)

Underlying impairment (note 12)

Amortisation (note 12)

Underlying EBITDA

B. Free cash flow

Reconciliation of free cash flow

Cash generated from operations (note 26)

Financing costs

Capital expenditure

Tax paid

Free cash flow

C. Net debt

Reconciliation of net debt

Loans and borrowings – current

Loans and borrowings – non-current

Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt

Year Ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year Ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s 
restated

22,803

5,270

864

28,937

1,335

1,926

211

32,409

28,289

(4,356)

1,888

25,821

1,111

–

276

27,208

Year Ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

Year Ended 
31 December 
2017
£000s 
restated

26,111

(3,197)

(2,891)

(3,941)

16,082

30,765

(2,758)

(2,236)

(3,728)

22,043

Note

19

19

17

31 December 
2018
£000s

31 December 
2017
£000s

(68,035)

(28,667)

10,893

(85,809)

(41,719)

(41,780)

11,184

(72,315)

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUEDfor the year ended 31 December 2018Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Financial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial Statements

119

D. Adjusted underlying basic EPS

Reconciliation of adjusted underlying basic EPS

Underlying profit after tax for the year

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax 

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Adjusted underlying profit for the year

Weighted average number of shares (note 11)

Adjusted underlying basic EPS 

Year Ended 
31 December 
2018
£000s

22,582

–

–

22,582

Year Ended 
31 December 
2017 
£000s 
restated

25,238

(101)

(5,958)

19,179

497,199,620

473,842,765

4.54

4.05

During 2017 US and French tax reform were both substantively enacted. The deferred tax rates applied to US and 
French timing differences in 2017 were hence changed from 35.0% to 24.0% and from 33.3% to 25.0% respectively. 
Changes to the UK corporation tax rate were announced in Finance Act (No 2) 2015 and Finance Act 2016, reducing 
the UK’s main rate to 17% from 1 April 2020.

E. Adjusted underlying effective tax rate

Reconciliation of adjusted underlying effective tax rate

Total taxation (charge)/credit for the year

Impact of reduction in UK tax rate on deferred tax 

Impact of reduction in US and French tax rate on deferred tax

Non-underlying tax (credit)/charge

Adjusted underlying taxation charge for the year 

Underlying profit before tax for the year

Adjusted underlying effective tax rate

F. See-through income statement

Revenue

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Gross profit margin

Year Ended 
31 December 
2018 
£000s

(4,447)

–

–

(1,044)

(5,491)

28,073

19.6%

See-through 
adjustment 
£000s

5,834

(5,834)

–

Year Ended 
31 December 
2017 
£000s

541

(101)

(5,958)

764

(4,754)

23,933

19.9%

2018 
see-through 
values
 £000s

124,042

(51,394)

72,648

58.6%

2018 
statutory 
values 
£000s

118,208

(45,560)

72,648

61.5%

There is no impact from the see-through adjustment on income statement lines below gross profit. 

G. Constant currency revenue

See-through revenue (Note F)

Vamousse product revenue

2018 
£000s

124,042

5,756

Foreign 
exchange 
impact 
£000s

516

138

2018 
constant 
currency 
revenue
 £000s

124,558

5,894

OverviewFinancial StatementsGovernanceStrategic ReportFinancial Statements  |  Notes to the Financial StatementsAdditional Information120

UNAUDITED INFORMATION

Shareholder Information

Shareholder enquiries

The Company’s share register is maintained by Link Asset Services (‘Link’) who are responsible for updating the 
register, including changes to shareholders’ names or addresses and processing off-market transfers of the Company’s 
shares. If you have any questions about your shareholding in the Company or need to notify any changes to your 
personal details you should write to Link Asset Services, PXS1, 34 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, Kent BR3 4ZF or 
telephone 0871 664 0300 (calls cost 10p per minute plus network extras, lines are open 9:00am to 5:30pm Monday 
to Friday).

Financial Calendar

Annual General Meeting 
Shares trade ‘ex’ final dividend 
Final dividend record date 
Payment of final dividend 
Interim results announcement 
Year End  
Preliminary announcement   

23 May 2019
13 June 2019
14 June 2019
11 July 2019
24 September 2019
31 December 2019
Late March 2020

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018 
 
 
 
 
Additional Information  |  Five Year Summary

121

FIVE YEAR SUMMARY

Year ended 
 31 December 
2014
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2015
£m

Year ended 
 31 December 
2016
£m

Revenue

Operating profit before non-underlying items

Non-underlying operating items

Operating profit 

Profit before tax before non-underlying items

Profit before tax after non-underlying items

Intangible assets

Tangible assets

Current assets

Current liabilities

Equity

Average shares in issue (millions)

Shares in issue at period end (millions)

Earnings per share – basic (p)

Earnings per share – adjusted underlying 
basic (p)

43.5

11.8

0.6

11.2

10.8

10.2

88.9

0.4

15.7

11.4

70.8

264.1

264.1

3.17

3.36

48.3

10.6

(6.3)

17.0

11.0

15.2

259.9

1.0

27.8

31.8

162.4

272.7

468.2

4.65

3.69

97.5

25.6

–

25.6

22.2

22.2

264.8

1.8

49.3

50.3

179.3

469.4

472.6

3.85

3.69

Year ended 
 31 December 
2017
£m 
 restated

Year ended 
 31 December 
2018
£m

101.6

118.2

25.8

4.4

30.2

23.9

28.3

28.9

(5.3)

23.7

28.1

22.8

278.6

335.2

5.7

49.1

61.4

7.6

58.7

91.7

203.1

252.2

473.8

475.0

6.08

4.05

497.2

518.2

3.69

4.54

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report 
 
 
122

ADVISORS AND KEY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Registered Office

Avonbridge House
Bath Road
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 2BB

Company number

04241478

Auditor

KPMG LLP
66 Queen Square
Bristol 
BS1 4BE

Nomad and Broker

Numis Securities Limited
10 Paternoster Square
London 
EC4M 7LT

Financial PR

Buchanan Communications
107 Cheapside
London 
EC2V 6DN

Bankers

Lloyds Bank Corporate Markets
The Atrium
Davidson House
Forbury Square
Reading
Berkshire RG1 3EU

Registrars

Link Asset Services
PXS 1
34 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent 
BR3 4ZF

Joint Broker

Investec Bank plc
2 Gresham Street
London
EC2V7QP

Royal Bank of Scotland
3rd Floor
3 Temple Back East
Bristol BS1 6DZ

Silicon Valley Bank
Alphabeta
14-18 Finsbury Square
London EC2A 1BR

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018Additional Information  |  Cautionary Statement

123

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT

Cautionary statement regarding forward-looking statements

This Annual Report has been prepared for the members of the Company and no one else. The Company, its Directors, 
employees or agents do not accept or assume responsibility to any other person in connection with this document and 
any such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed.

This Annual Report contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the principal risks and uncertainties 
facing Alliance. By their nature, these statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to 
events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. There are a number of factors that 
could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-
looking statements and forecasts. The forward-looking statements reflect the knowledge and information available 
at the date of preparation of this Annual Report, and will not be updated during the year. Nothing in this Annual 
Report should be construed as a profit forecast.

The Report of the Directors in this Annual Report has been drawn up and presented in accordance with English company 
law and the liabilities of the Directors in connection with that report shall be subject to the limitations and restrictions 
provided by such law. 

In particular, Directors would be liable to the Company (but not to any third party) if the Report of the Directors 
contains errors as a result of recklessness or knowing misstatement or dishonest concealment of a material fact,  
but would not otherwise be liable.

OverviewFinancial StatementsAdditional InformationGovernanceStrategic Report124

TRADE MARKS

The following are registered trade marks of subsidiaries of Alliance Pharma PLC and are protected in a number  
of countries:

AbsorbaGel™, Actidose Aqua™, Alliance™, Alliance & Logo™, Alliance Generics™, Alliance Generics & Logo™, Alliance 
Pharmaceuticals™, Aloclair™, Alostop™, Alphaderm™, Ametop™, Anbesol™, Aquadrate™, Asthon & Parsons™, Ashton 
and Parsons™, Ashton & Parsons Infants’ Powders.™, Atarax™, Atopiclair™, Atopyderm™, Avloclor™, Biocorneum™, 
Bio-taches™, Biotanoid™, Buccastem™, Buccastem M™, Canker-X™, Ceanel™, Clearway™, ClearWay Stoma Bridge™, 
Contisol™, Decapinol™, Dekapinol™, Deltacortril™, DeoGel™, Dermachronic™, Dermacide™, Dermamist™, Dermoxyl™, 
Distamine™, Edenfarm™, Effadiane™, Emezine™, EnergEyes™, Eye on Shield Logo™, Farmil™, Fazol™, Fazol G 
Nitrate D’Isoconazole™, Fazol Gyn™, Flammacerium™, Flammaclair™, Flammaspray™, Flammasun™, Flammazine™, 
Forceval™, Forceval Junior™, Fractar™, Fractar 5™, Fungarest™, Fushifu™, Gen-Ongles™, Gregovite™, Gregovite 
C™, Haemopressin™, Herpclair™, Hydrobath™, Hydromol™, Hydromol and Wave Logo™, Hydromol Wave Logo™, 
Irenat™, ISIB™, Jonctum™, KeloCote™, Kelo-cote™, Kelo-Stretch™, Ketoderm™, Life’s Dha ARA Logo™, Lift™, Lift Medical 
Adhesive Remover™, Lift Plus™, Lift +™, LMZ3™, “Lypsyl”™, Lypsyl™, Lypsyl – It’s on Everyone’s Lips™, Lypsyl Kissables™, 
Lypsyl Shimmer™, Lypsyl Shymmer™, Lysovir™, MacuShield™, MacuShield Gold™, Mela ‘Aura Logo™, Men’s Life™, 
Molludab™, Moomich™, Moomie™, Muumuu™, Nabari™, Naseptin™, Natau™, Natulan™, NaturCare™, NaturCare 
Breeze™, NaturCare Fragrant™, NaturCare IPD™, NaturCare Zest™, Neumil™, Nizoral™, Nizral™, NuSeals™, Nu-
Seals™, Occlusal™, Ondemet™, Opus™, Oxyplastine™, Paludrine™, Papclair™, Papuduo™, Papulex™, Papustil™, 
Pavacol™, Pavacol-D™, Pentrax™, Periocycline™, Periostan™, Periostand™, Periostat™, Periostatus™, Permitabs™, 
Posidorm™, PS20™, Purganol-Daguin™, Q Logo™, Quinocort™, Quinoderm™, Reloxyl™, Reticus™, Rincinol™, Rizotret™, 
Rizuderm™, Roman in Chariot Logo™, Rympa™, Savarine™, Sebclair™, Sinclair Logo™, Sinclair Marini Logo™, 
Sindrogin™, SkinSafe™, SkinSafe Non Sting Protective Film™, Stemflova™, Stylised O Logo™, Suprememil Wave Logo™, 
Syntomet™, Syntometrin™, Syntometrine™, Terra-Cortril™, T-Go™, The Whole Mouth Treatment Logo™, Thwart™, 
Thyrogard™, Timocort™, Timocreme™, Timodine™, Triatop™, Tridesonit™, Triffadiane™, Trust the Science™, Uniflu™, 
Unigreg™, Unisomnia™, Vamousse™, Variquel™, Vibramycine™, Vita-Dermacide™

The following marks are all used under licence by Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited:

Xenazine™ is a registered trade mark of Biovail Laboratories International (Barbados)

Gelclair™ is a registered trade mark of Helsinn Healthcare S.A.

ImmuCyst™ is a registered trade mark of Sanofi Pasteur Limited

Xonvea™ is a registered trade mark of Duchesnay Inc.

Alliance Pharma plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018125

Alliance Pharma plc

Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, United Kingdom
T: +44 (0)1249 466966  F: +44 (0)1249 466977  E: ir@alliancepharmaceuticals.com
www.alliancepharmaceuticals.com