Quarterlytics / REIT - Industrial / Big Yellow Group

Big Yellow Group

byg · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker byg
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry REIT - Industrial
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2016 Annual Report · Big Yellow Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
6

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2016

Thinking about
our Customers
It’s the reason we exist

At Big Yellow we believe storage

should be the easy bit

You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Thinking about
our Customers
It’s the reason we exist

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk

e
m
o
c
l
e
W

i
r
e
d
a
e
l

’

d
n
a
r
b
s
K
U
e
h
t
o
t

e
g
a
r
o
t
s
f
l
e
s
n

Get some space in your life.™

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We have delivered a
strong performance in
2016, another year of
revenue, cash flow,
earnings and dividend
growth.

people

service

security

locations

facilities

innovation 

growth

Welcome

We are the innovative leaders in the UK self storage industry providing individuals
and businesses with an unrivalled product, the best locations, the best quality

facilities and the strongest brand. We have great people who deliver the best

customer  service.  We  achieve  this  because  we  encourage  a  culture  of

partnership within the business and reward our people for their contribution.

We remain…
Britain’s favourite self storage company.

Big  Yellow  Group  PLC  is  the  UK’s  brand  leader  in 
self storage. Big Yellow now operates from a platform of 

89  stores,  including  16  stores  branded  as  Armadillo  Self

Storage, in which the Group has a 20% interest. We own a

further  seven  Big  Yellow  self  storage  development  sites

(including  two  extensions  sites),  of  which  two  have

planning consent. The current maximum lettable area of

this platform is 5.3 million sq ft. When fully built out the

portfolio  will  provide  approximately  5.7  million  sq  ft  of

flexible storage space. Of the Big Yellow stores and sites,

96% by value are held freehold and long leasehold; with

the remaining 4% short leasehold. 

The Group has pioneered the development of the latest

generation  of  self  storage  facilities,  which  utilise  state 

of  the  art  technology  and  are  located  in  high  profile,

accessible, main road locations. Our focus on the location

and visibility of our Big Yellow stores, coupled with our

excellent customer service and our market leading online

platform, has made us the most recognised brand name

in the UK self storage industry.

Over the following pages:

We outline the core qualities of our business 
and explain how we stay ahead of the game.

01

A Year of
Further Achievement
But our focus remains on the Future

The Big Yellow
investment proposition
is simple; sustainable
earnings and dividend
growth from a secure
capital structure.

Nicholas Vetch, Executive Chairman of Big Yellow, commented:

“Against a backdrop of slower economic activity compared to the prior year, we are
pleased to have delivered another year of occupancy, revenue and earnings growth. 
Our main focus remains on driving earnings through occupancy growth over the next
few years as we target our next goal of 85% across the portfolio.

We will continue to innovate, by improving our digital platform and operations to grow
our market share and leverage our market leading brand. In addition, our focus will
remain on London and the South East (80% of revenue) and large regional cities where
barriers to entry are at their highest, and supply remains very constrained.

The Big Yellow investment proposition is simple; sustainable earnings and dividend
growth  from  a  secure  capital  structure.  There  will  inevitably  be  setbacks  but  as
management  we  will  continue  to  focus  on  the  long  term  achievement  of  these
objectives whilst managing risk to minimise mistakes. The much-overlooked power of
compounding should do the rest.”

Driving occupancy,

revenue and cash flow growth

The success of Big Yellow 
as a business depends on 
all of us striving for those 1%
improvements and working
together, understanding that
each and every one of us
makes a critical contribution
to our success.

Delivering that little Extra…

02

Our Marketplace

Demand for self storage comes from 
a number of different market segments

House movers, either in the rental or owner occupied sector continue to be a key
element of our customer base. Demand also comes from people decluttering their
space constrained homes, treating Big Yellow as a spare room. Key life events which
invariably  create  a  need  for  storage  are  also  an  important  driver  of  demand;
maybe  moving  abroad  for  a  job,  inheriting  possessions,  getting  married  or
separating, homeowners carrying out home improvements or students needing
space during the holidays.

We also have demand from businesses large and small. Our business customers
include retailers, e-tailers, professional service companies, hospitality companies
and importers/exporters.

Big Yellow provides the perfect solution in providing cost effective, flexible and risk
free storage for stock, distribution or archiving purposes.

Big Yellow is well
placed to benefit 
from the growing 
self storage market,
given the strength 
of our brand, and
online platform which
delivers approximately
86% of our prospect
enquiries.

Strong growth opportunities

Attractive 
Market 
Dynamics 

Evergreen 
Income 
Streams

Our 
Competitive
Advantage

Our
Proven 
Model

Strong 
Growth 
Opportunities

Conversion
Into
Quality 
Returns

03

Our Brand

The UK’s favourite self storage company

> The Big Yellow brand has unprompted awareness more than five times higher
than its nearest competitor in London and six times higher across the rest of 
the UK

> Largest online market share of web visits at 34% to 40% against 36 largest UK
operators, across the year ended 31 March 2016. (Source: Connexity Hitwise)

> Nurturing growth from strong digital channels including a new improved

mobile site which accounted for 35% of total web visits in March 2016

> Other marketing activities include consumer PR, social media, sponsorship 

of community projects and charitable activities

> £4 million marketing investment for the year

By creating one
powerful brand
nationwide, Big Yellow
is front of mind for
more customers in 
our market than our
competitors, with
significant potential 
to increase this brand
awareness.

The market leading
brand, with the largest
online market share

All of our people share a
passion for delivering the
service our customers
deserve, helping them get
through stressful life changes
such as moving home.

That is our Brand

04

Our friendly and
helpful staff are one 
of the main reasons
why customers choose
Big Yellow. Over 13,000
online reviews of our
customer service are
testament to this.

Our Unrivalled Service

A Brand based on People

We  are  about  much  more  than  just  storage.  We  are  about  people  and  their
possessions. Whether it’s a house move, setting up a business or a DIY project, we
understand these are all key life moments where it can get a bit stressful. At Big
Yellow, our people help to take the stress away. We work hard to understand our
customers’ requirements and give the best service possible whether it is face to
face, over the phone or through our user friendly website, mobile site or online chat.
Our customer support centre is also on hand seven days a week to provide an
additional layer of customer service. 

Customer reviews are published on the website and show an extremely high level
of satisfaction. We also invite customers to submit reviews to a third party review
site which are currently averaging 9.3 out of 10.

We put the customer 

at the heart of our business

Our recruiting and training
programmes help us maintain
and develop the right calibre
of people to ensure success.

Our people are our most
important asset

05

Security

That is second to none

We are the only major UK operator where every room
in every store is individually alarmed.

Secure  perimeter  fencing,  electronic  coded  gates,
intruder  alarms,  PIN  code  entry  and  CCTV  which  is
monitored 24 hours a day, provide additional levels of
security for our customers.

The importance of security and the need for vigilance
is  communicated  to  all  store  staff  and  reinforced
through regular training.

We provide the highest
levels of security in
the UK self storage
industry. We have
invested significantly
to ensure our customers
enjoy peace of mind.

The highest levels of security 

in the UK self storage industry

Our digital CCTV systems are monitored
24 hours a day, providing an additional
level of security especially for customers
with extended hours access.

Ensuring Peace of Mind

06

Innovation

Always looking to the future

We are continually improving our digital channels for
our online visitors to provide the best online experience
possible  to  help  them make  informed  choices  about
their self storage requirements.

Video  store  tours,  intuitive  online  FAQs,  easy  to
understand  size  guides  and  online  chat  all  help  our
visitors understand what storage size they need and
how storing at Big Yellow works.

We make it easy online for customers to reserve their
space, buy boxes and packing materials and check in,
saving them valuable time once they get to the store.

Innovative building design is part of our commitment
to  a  more  sustainable  business.  We  incorporate  the
latest technologies such as energy efficient lighting and
solar  panels  to  reduce  our  carbon  footprint  and
produce our own renewable energy.

Continually improving 

our digital platforms

Mobile is a convenient way for
our online visitors to find a
store, get a quote and even
reserve and check in online.
35% of our online visitors come
through the mobile website.

Customer Focussed

We are always looking
for innovative ways to
help our customers’
lives and make the
business more
environmentally
sustainable.

07

Our Portfolio

An extensive national network

Our customers like our modern, highly visible, purpose
built  stores  which  are  situated  in  easily  accessible
locations.

We  have  opened  our  Enfield  store  on  the  A10  in 
London and our central Cambridge store in the year.
Big Yellow acquired two stores from Lock and Leave 
at  Nine  Elms  and  Twickenham,  and  Armadillo
purchased  Canterbury  and  West  Moseley  from  the
same  operator.  This  and  our  other  high  profile  store
locations contribute to the growing awareness of self
storage and our brand.

We  have  an  unrivalled  portfolio  across  London,
the  South  East  and  large  metropolitan  cities,  with  a
network of 89 stores.

89 highly visible
stores reinforce 
our brand 24/7

> Outside London

– 51 stores and sites

Our customers like our
modern, highly visible,
purpose built stores
which are situated in
easily accessible
locations.

DUNDEE

EDINBURGH

NEWCASTLE

STOCKTON

MORECAMBE

LEEDS

HULL

LIVERPOOL NORTH
LIVERPOOL
LIVERPOOL SOUTH

MANCHESTER

WARRINGTON

CHESTER

STOCKPORT

CHEADLE

SHEFFIELD HILLSBOROUGH
SHEFFIELD WESTBAR 
SHEFFIELD PARKWAY 
SHEFFIELD BRAMALL LANE

MACCLESFIELD

STOKE-ON-TRENT

BIRMINGHAM

DERBY

NOTTINGHAM

NORWICH

PETERBOROUGH

CAMBRIDGE

COLCHESTER

MILTON KEYNES

LUTON

CHELTENHAM

GLOUCESTER

OXFORD x2

HIGH WYCOMBE

CHELMSFORD

CARDIFF

BRISTOL CENTRAL

SWINDON

READING

SLOUGH

London 

SOUTHEND

BRISTOL 
ASHTON GATE

CAMBERLEY

GUILDFORD
GUILDFORD CENTRAL

CANTERBURY
TUNBRIDGE WELLS

> London

– 43 stores and sites

WATFORD

ENFIELD

NORTH FINCHLEY

EDMONTON

A1(M)
STAPLES CORNER

EAST FINCHLEY

PORTSMOUTH

BRIGHTON

POOLE

KINGS CROSS

HANGER LANE

EALING

GYPSY CORNER

ROMFORD

ILFORD
BARKING

BOW

DAGENHAM

7  

M40

HOUNSLOW

CHISWICK

RICHMOND

TWICKENHAM x2

M4

KINGSTON
NEW MALDEN

TOLWORTH

WEST MOLESEY

NORTH KENSINGTON

FULHAM

KENNINGTON

NINE ELMS

SHEEN 

BATTERSEA

CAMBERWELL
NEW CROSS

WANDSWORTH

MERTON

BALHAM

ELTHAM

WEST NORWOOD

BECKENHAM

BROMLEY

ORPINGTON

M2

M20

BYFLEET

SUTTON

CROYDON

KEY

M3

73 Big Yellow stores

5 New Big Yellow stores 
under development

16 Armadillo stores 

08

73 easy to find, high profile
locations provide convenience 
for customers and unmissable
exposure for the Big Yellow brand.

16 Armadillo stores further
broaden our national coverage

High profile locations.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents

10
12
14

56
57
60
64
66
80
83
84

89
90
91
92
92

Highlights
Chairman’s Statement
Strategic Report
14
16
20
21
25
26
29
34
38
54

Our Strategy and Business Model
Operational and Marketing Review
Proforma Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores
Our Stores
Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores
Store Performance
Financial Review
Risk and Uncertainties
Corporate Social Responsibility Report
Assurance Statement on the 
Corporate Social Responsibility Report

Directors, Officers and Advisers
Directors’ Report
Corporate Governance Report
Report of the Nominations Committee
Remuneration Report
Audit Committee Report
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities
Independent Auditors’ Report to the Members of 
Big Yellow Group PLC 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
Consolidated Balance Sheet
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Reconciliation of Net Cash Flow to Movement in 
Net Debt
Notes to the Financial Statements

93
118 Company Balance Sheet
119 Company Cash Flow Statement
120 Company Statement of Changes in Equity
121 Notes to the Financial Statements
124 Ten Year Summary

t a i n ’ s
i
B r
t e
i
f a v o u r
  s t o r a g e
f
s e l
c o m p a n y

09

Highlights

Strong Operating Performance
Delivers 15% Earnings Growth(3)

Another year of growth 

in all our key operating metrics

Financial metrics

Revenue
Like-for-like revenue(1)
Adjusted profit before tax(2)
Adjusted diluted EPRA earnings per share(3)
Dividend – final 
              – total
Cash flow from operating activities (after net finance costs)

Store metrics

Occupancy growth(4)
Occupancy – like-for-like stores (%)(4)
Average net achieved rent per sq ft(4)

Statutory metrics

Profit before tax
Basic earnings per share

Year ended

31 March

2016

£101.4m
£87.6m
£49.0m
31.1p
12.8p
24.9p
£55.5m

Year ended

31 March

2015

£84.3m
£79.9m
£39.4m
27.1p
11.3p
21.7p
£42.4m

%

Growth

20
10
24
15
13
15
31

185,000 sq ft
76.7%
£25.73

267,000 sq ft                  (31)
3.5ppts
3

73.2%
£25.10

£112.2m
71.9p

£105.2m

7
72.5p                    (1)

(1) Like-for-like revenue excludes the 12 Partnership stores (acquired December 2014), Chester (acquired January 2015), Enfield (opened April 2015) and

Cambridge (opened January 2016), and management fees earned from the Partnership in the prior year

(2) See note 10.
(3) Adjusted earnings per share – see note 12.
(4) See Portfolio Summary and Operating and Financial Review.

Highlights
> Strong revenue performance driving 15% increase in adjusted earnings per share and total dividend 

> Store platform expanded by 282,000 sq ft:

–

Two new freehold stores opened at Enfield and Cambridge

– Acquisition of four store Lock and Leave portfolio in April 2016 for £21 million

– Nine Elms and Twickenham acquired by Big Yellow 

– Canterbury and West Molesey acquired by Armadillo

> Acquisition of prime London development sites in Kings Cross and Camberwell

10

We have delivered
occupancy, cash flow
and earnings growth 
for the seventh year 
in a row.

Consistency delivered

Adjusted profit

before tax (£m)

+ 24%

Dividend per share 

(pence)

+ 15%

49.0

39.4

29.2

25.5

23.6

55

50

45

40

35

30

25

20

15

24.5

21.7

16.4

11.0

10.0

30.0

25.0

20.0

15.0

10.0

5.0

0.0

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Adjusted earnings

per share (pence)

+ 15%

Revenue (£m)

+ 20%

31.1

27.1

20.5

19.3

18.2

35

30

25

20

15

10

101.4

84.3

72.2

69.7

65.7

110.0

100.0

90.0

80.0

70.0

60.0

50.0

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

Occupancy (%)

+ 3%

Closing net rent (per sq ft) + 3%

80%

75%

70%

65%

60%

55%

50%

75.3

73.2

69.8

64.8

63.5

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

26.15

25.90

25.23

24.65

£27.00

26.49

£26.00

£25.00

£24.00

£23.00

£22.00

£21.00

£20.00

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

11

Chairman’s Statement

The Big Yellow investment proposition is simple;
sustainable earnings and dividend growth from 
a secure capital structure.

Growth

Of Revenue and Earnings

Big Yellow Group PLC (“Big Yellow”, “the Group” or “the Company”), 
the UK’s brand leader in self storage, is pleased to announce results
for the year ended 31 March 2016.

Against a backdrop of slower economic activity compared to the prior
year, we are pleased to have delivered another year of occupancy,
revenue  and  earnings  growth.  Our  main  focus  remains  on  driving
earnings through occupancy growth over the next few years as we
target our next goal of 85% across the portfolio.

Like-for-like closing Group occupancy is up 3.5 percentage points to
76.7% compared to 73.2% at 31 March 2015, in line with the guidance
given in May 2015. 

Average rental growth over the year was 2.5% with closing net rent of
£25.90, representing an increase of 2.7% from the same time last year.
The like-for-like revenue growth in the Group was 10% compared to last
year,  this  excludes  the  12  Partnership  stores,  existing  store
acquisitions made last year and new store openings in the year. Given
that our central overhead and operating expense is largely embedded
in the business, this revenue growth has dropped through into a 15%
increase in adjusted earnings per share and in the dividend per share
for the year.

Awareness of self storage and the market generally is growing year on
year, as more people use the product, and with continued marketing
from all industry players, we are seeing improving levels of referral and
repeat use.

We will continue to innovate, by improving our digital platform and
operations to grow our market share and leverage our market leading
brand. In addition, our focus will remain on London and the South East
(80% of revenue) and large regional cities where barriers to entry are
highest, and supply remains very constrained. 

Financial results
Revenue  for  the  year  was  £101.4  million  (2015:  £84.3  million), 
an increase of 20%. Cash inflows from operating activities (after interest
costs) increased by £13.1 million (31%) to £55.5 million for the year
(2015: £42.4 million).

The  Group  made  an  adjusted  profit  before  tax  in  the  year  of 
£49.0 million (2015: £39.4 million), up 24%. This translated into a 
15% increase in adjusted earnings per share to 31.1p (2015: 27.1p),
the growth of which is lower as a result of the placing of an additional
14.4 million shares in November 2014 to part fund the acquisition of
the remaining interest in the 12 Big Yellow Limited Partnership stores. 

The  Group  has  net  bank  debt  of  £295.0  million  at  31  March  2016 
(2015: £277.1 million). This represents approximately 26% (2015: 27%)
of  the  Group’s  gross  property  assets  totalling  £1,126.2  million 
(2015: £1,022.8 million) and 33% (2015: 35%) of the adjusted net
assets of £899.0 million (2015: £801.4 million).

The Group’s interest cover for the year, expressed as the ratio of cash
generated from operations against interest paid (per the cash flow
statement) was 6.2 times (2015: 5.4 times). 

Investment in new capacity 
Creating new capacity in our core area of London and the South East
is increasingly challenging. Sites are scarce, and faced with a housing
emergency, policy makers are focussed on residential provision at the
expense of commercial. As London’s population grows, these pressures
are likely to intensify. The bad news is that it makes it difficult to build
new stores for Big Yellow, but conversely leaves our existing platform
near irreplaceable.

We  opened  our  60,000  sq  ft  store  in  Enfield  in  April  2015,  on  a
prominent  location  on  the  A10.  Our  60,000  sq  ft  store  in  central
Cambridge  opened  in  January  2016.  We  intend  to  commence
construction  of  our  store  in  central  Guildford  in  the  second  half 
of the year, and anticipate it opening in Autumn 2017.

Given the competition for land in central London we are very pleased
to have acquired two prime sites at Kings Cross and Camberwell. Kings
Cross is a one acre site on which we intend to develop a new build store
of in excess of 90,000 sq ft, subject to planning. Camberwell is in Zone 2
to the south of London Bridge, and we intend to develop a new build
store of 65,000 to 70,000 sq ft, subject to planning. There is interim
rental income on these two sites while we pursue planning, which will
mitigate the increase in our variable rate interest expense. 

These sites, together with Guildford Central, extensions at our existing
Battersea  and  Wandsworth  stores,  and  development  sites 
in Newcastle and Manchester (the last four all subject to planning) will
provide in excess of an additional 400,000 sq ft of capacity. 

During the year we have successfully re-geared our existing 125 year,
long  leasehold  interest  on  our  proposed  self  storage  site  at  Water
Street,  Manchester  to  250  years,  and  in  addition  sold  the  surplus
industrial land to Manchester City Council for £8 million. 

12

In February of this
year, we were included
in the Sunday Times
Best 100 Companies 
to work for.

No business can
succeed without
motivated and
hardworking people.

Outlook
External forces are complex and are unlikely to be assisted by comment
from us, so we concentrate on matters that we can influence. 

The Big Yellow investment proposition is simple; sustainable earnings and
dividend growth from a secure capital structure. There will inevitably
be setbacks but as management we will continue to focus on the long
term  achievement  of  these  objectives  whilst  managing  risk  to
minimise  mistakes.  The  much-overlooked  power  of  compounding
should do the rest.

Nicholas Vetch
Chairman
23 May 2016

At 31 March 2016, the future cost of the current pipeline of seven
development sites and extensions, six of which are subject to planning,
is  provisionally  estimated  to  be  approximately  £55  million.  This
excludes any net proceeds that may be received on the redevelopment
of  our  Battersea  store  and  adjoining  retail  units  into  a  mixed  use
scheme of residential, retail and self storage.

In April 2016, we acquired the Lock and Leave portfolio. Big Yellow
acquired  two  stores  in  London,  at  Nine  Elms  (65,000  sq  ft  MLA
freehold) and Twickenham (25,000 sq ft MLA, 19 years unexpired
leasehold), for £13.5 million and £1.1 million respectively, totalling
£14.6 million. The Nine Elms store is approximately 85% occupied and
sits neatly between our strong performing Kennington and Battersea
stores, and our aim will be to drive revenue and cash flow through yield
management. The Twickenham store is adjacent to our existing freehold
73,000 sq ft highly occupied store. The freehold stores in Canterbury
(37,000 sq ft MLA) and West Molesey (35,000 sq ft MLA) were acquired
by Armadillo for £6.4 million, and again we expect to drive operational
performance under our management. 

Dividends
The Group’s dividend policy is to distribute 80% of full year adjusted
earnings per share. The final dividend declared is 12.8 pence per share.
The dividend declared for the year of 24.9 pence per share represents
an increase of 15% from 21.7 pence per share last year. 

Our people
In February of this year, we were included in the Sunday Times Best
100 Companies to work for in the mid-size category, an independent
assessment  of  our  employee  engagement  and  culture.  This  is
particularly pleasing, as from the inception of the business we have
tried to create a culture which is accessible, apolitical, non-hierarchical,
socially  responsible,  and  very  importantly  a  fun  and  enjoyable 
place  to  work.  No  business  can  succeed  without  motivated  and
hardworking people.

13

Strategic Report

Our Strategy and Business Model

Our Strategic Report

discusses the following areas:

> Our strategy and business model 

> Operational and marketing review

> Store performance

> Financial review

> Principal risks and uncertainties

> Going concern basis and viability statement

> Corporate social responsibility

Approval
This report was approved by the Board of Directors on 23 May 2016 and signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson
Chief Executive

John Trotman
Chief Financial Officer

Our strategy from the outset has been to develop Big Yellow into the
market  leading  self  storage  brand,  delivering  excellent  customer
service,  with  a  great  culture  and  highly  motivated  employees. 
We  continue  to  be  the  market  leading  brand,  with  unprompted
awareness  of  over  six  times  that  of  our  nearest  competitor 
(source: YouGov survey, April 2016). We concentrate on developing our
stores in main road locations with high visibility, where our distinctive
branding  generates  high  awareness  of  Big  Yellow.  Our  recent
accreditation in the Best 100 Companies to work for is pleasing as an
independent  assessment  of  our  employee  engagement,  and  our
customer satisfaction survey scores remain very high, with an average
net promoter score of over 70%, and average customer satisfaction
scores of 9.3 out of 10. 

Self storage demand from businesses and individuals at any given
store  is  linked  in  part  to  local  economic  activity,  consumer  and
business confidence, all of which are inter-related. Fluctuations in
housing activity whether in the rented or owner occupied sector, are
also a factor and in our view influence the top slice of demand over and
above a core occupancy. This has been demonstrated by the resilience
of our like-for-like stores since September 2007 despite a collapse in
housing activity and GDP over the period 2007 to 2009. As can be seen
from  the  ten  year  summary,  the  performance  of  our  stores  was
relatively resilient during the downturn, and within that London and
the South East proved to be less volatile.

Local GDP and hence business and housing activity are greatest in the
larger urban conurbations and in particular London and the South East,
from where we derive 80% of our revenue. Furthermore, people and
businesses are space constrained in these more densely populated
areas. Barriers to entry in terms of competition for land and difficulty
around obtaining planning are also highest in more urbanised locations. 

Over the last 17 years we have built a portfolio of 73 Big Yellow self
storage  centres,  largely  freehold,  purpose-built  and  focussed  on
London, the South East and large metropolitan cities. 63% of our current
store revenue derives from within the M25; for London and the South
East, the proportion of current store revenue is 80%. 

Our Big Yellow stores are on average 63,000 sq ft, compared to an industry
average  of  approximately  43,000  sq  ft  (source:  The  Self  Storage
Association 2016 UK Annual Survey). The upside from filling our larger
than  average  sized  stores  is,  in  our  view,  only  possible  in  large
metropolitan markets, where self storage demand from domestic and
business customers is the highest. As the operating costs of our assets
are relatively fixed, larger stores in bigger urban conurbations, particularly
London, drive higher revenues and higher operating margins.

We continue to believe that the medium term opportunity to create
shareholder value will be principally achieved by increasing occupancy
and rental yield in our existing platform to drive revenue, the majority
of which flows through to the bottom line. 

Our key objectives remain:

> leveraging  our  market  leading  brand  position  to  generate  new
prospects, principally from our digital, mobile and desktop platforms;
> focusing on training, selling skills, and customer satisfaction to

maximise prospect conversion and referrals;

> growing occupancy and net rent so as to drive revenue optimally

at each store;

> maintaining  a  focus  on  cost  control,  so  revenue  growth  is

transmitted through to earnings growth;

> selectively adding to the portfolio through new site development

and existing store acquisitions;

> maintaining a conservative capital structure in the business with

Group interest cover of a minimum of five times; and

> producing  sustainable  returns  for  shareholders  through  a  low

leverage, low volatility, high distribution REIT.

In  the  sixteen  years  since  flotation  in  May  2000,  Big  Yellow  has
delivered  a  Total  Shareholder  Return  (“TSR”),  including  dividends
reinvested, of 15.9% per annum, in aggregate 938% at the closing price
of 774.5p on 31 March 2016. This compares to 6.9% per annum for the
FTSE Real Estate Index and 4.3% per annum for the FTSE All Share index
over the same period. This demonstrates the power of compounding
over the longer term.

14

Our business model

Tried and tested...

Attractive 
Market 
Dynamics 

Evergreen 
Income 
Streams

Our 
Competitive
Advantage

Our
Proven 
Model

Strong 
Growth 
Opportunities

Conversion
Into
Quality 
Returns

Attractive market dynamics 

Our competitive advantage

Evergreen income streams 

Strong growth opportunities

. UK self storage penetration in key urban conurbations remains relatively low
. Very limited new supply coming onto the market
. Resilient through the downturn
. Sector growth is positive, with increasing domestic demand 

. UK industry’s most recognised brand
. Prominent stores on arterial or main roads, with extensive frontage and 

high visibility

. Largest share of web traffic from mobile and desktop platforms
. Excellent customer service, customer feedback programme with store level

customer satisfaction surveys

. Largest UK self storage footprint by Maximum Lettable Area (“MLA”) capacity
. Primarily freehold estate concentrated in London and South East and other

large metropolitan cities

. Larger average store capacity – economies of scale, higher operating margins
. Secure financing structure with strong balance sheet

. 50,000 customers from a diverse base – individuals, SMEs and national accounts
. Average length of stay for existing customers of 22 months 
. 27% of customers in stores greater than two year length of stay
. Low bad debt expense (0.08% of revenue in the year) 

. Driving revenue with a focus on occupancy growth
. Yield management as occupancy increases
. Demand increasing with improving economic activity
. Growth in national accounts and business customer base 
. Increasing the platform financed from internal resources
. Growth in our Armadillo joint venture platform

Conversion into
quality earnings

. Freehold assets for high operating margins and operational advantage 
. Low technology & obsolescence product, maintenance capex fully expensed 
. Annual compound adjusted eps growth of 17% since 2004/5
. Annual compound cash flow growth of 17% since 2004/5

15

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Strategy and Business Model (continued)

The self storage market
In the recently published 2016 Self Storage Association UK Survey, only
41% of those surveyed had a reasonable or good awareness of self
storage, in line with findings from our own research. Furthermore, only
7% of the 2,075 adults surveyed were currently using self storage or
were thinking of using self storage in the next year. This indicates a
continued opportunity for growth and with increasing use, together
with the ongoing marketing efforts of everyone in the industry, we
anticipate awareness will grow.

Growth in new facilities across the industry has been largely in regional
areas of the UK and in particular in smaller towns. In London in 2015,
we believe there were six new store openings last year (including our
Enfield store), and three closures of stores for redevelopment into
alternative uses. Between 2010 and 2015 average industry openings
have been approximately 11 per year, which compares to an average
of 34 per year in the preceding four years. 

The Self Storage Association (“SSA”) estimates that the UK industry is
made up of approximately 1,077 self storage facilities (of which 195
are purely container operations), providing 37.6 million sq ft of self
storage space, equating to 0.6 sq ft per person in the UK. This compares
to 7.8 sq ft per person in the US, 1.8 sq ft per person in Australia and
0.1 sq ft for mainland Europe, where the roll-out of self storage is a
more recent phenomenon (source: Fedessa European Self Storage
Annual Survey 2015). 357 self storage facilities in the UK are held 
by large operators (defined as those managing 10 facilities or more),
which represents 40% of the total number of self storage centres, but
we would estimate approximately 50% to 60% of total capacity. 

Big  Yellow  is  well  placed  to  benefit  from  the  growing  self  storage
market, given the strength of our brand, and online platform which
delivers approximately 86% of our prospect enquiries. Our portfolio is
strategically  focussed  on  London,  the  South  East  and 
large
metropolitan cities, where barriers to entry and economic activity are
at their highest. 

KPIs
The key performance indicators of our stores are occupancy and rental
yield, which together drive the revenue of the business. These are three
key measures which are focussed on by the Board, and are reported
on a weekly basis. Over the course of past five years, both occupancy
and revenue have grown significantly. Rental yield was relatively stable
between 2011 and 2012, reduced following the introduction of VAT in
2013, grew by 6.1% in the year to 31 March 2014, and decreased by
3.5% in 2015 principally reflecting the acquisition of the Big Yellow
Limited Partnership stores, a regional portfolio, at a lower average net
rent per sq ft. In the current year, net rent has increased by 2.7%. Our
key focus is on continuing to grow occupancy, with rental yield growth
following once the stores have reached higher occupancy levels. 

Adjusted  profit  before  tax,  adjusted  earnings  per  share  and
distributions to shareholders are our other KPIs. We have delivered
compound eps growth of 14% over the past five years, and compound
dividend growth of 26% over the same period. Compound adjusted eps
growth  since  2004/5  is  17%.  We  have  illustrated  the  Group’s
performance in these measures over the past five years on page 11.

Operational and Marketing Review

Overview
We now have a portfolio of 73 open and trading Big Yellow stores, with
a further five development sites and two extension opportunities. 
The current maximum lettable area of this platform is 4.6 million sq ft.
When fully built out the portfolio will provide approximately 5.0 million
sq ft of flexible storage space. 

In addition we operate from 16 Armadillo stores which are principally
located in northern towns and cities, and operate from a platform of
0.7 million sq ft. 

Access to capital and bank facilities has improved in the last couple 
of years, however this is mainly for larger well-capitalised groups,
rather than necessarily the smaller, independent operators. Growth in
new openings over the last five years has averaged just over 1% of total
capacity per annum, down significantly from the previous decade.
Additionally, in our core markets in London and the South East, very
high  land  values  driven  by  competing  uses  such  as  residential, 
is making the creation of new supply very difficult for all operators. 
We believe that we are in a relatively strong position given the strength
of our balance sheet and our proven property development expertise,
together with our ability to access funding to exploit the right opportunity.

16

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall across
the UK as a whole is more than six times that of our
nearest competitor.

Operations
The Big Yellow store model is well established. The “typical” store has
60,000 sq ft of net lettable storage area and takes some three to five
years to achieve 80% plus occupancy. Some stores have taken longer
than  this  given  they  opened  just  before  or  during  the  downturn. 
The average room size occupied in the portfolio is currently 67 sq ft,
in line with last year.

The store is open seven days a week and is initially run by three staff,
with a part time member of staff added once the store occupancy
justifies the need for the extra administrative and sales workload. 

The drive to improve store operating standards and consistency across
the portfolio remains a key focus for the Group. Excellent customer
service  is  at  the  heart  of  our  business  objectives,  as  a  satisfied
customer is our best marketing tool. We measure customer service
standards  through  a  programme  of  mystery  shopping  and  online
customer  reviews,  all  externally  managed.  Over  the  year,  we  have
achieved an average net promoter score of over 70%, and average
customer satisfaction scores of 9.3 out of 10. 

We have a team of nine Area Managers in place who have on average
worked for Big Yellow for twelve years. They develop and support the
stores to drive the growth of the business.

The store bonus structure rewards occupancy growth, sales growth
and cost control through quarterly targets based on occupancy and
store profitability, including the contribution from ancillary sales of
insurance and packing materials. Information on bonus build up is
circulated monthly and stores are consulted in preparing their own
targets and budgets each quarter, leading to improved visibility, a
better understanding of sales lines and control of operating costs.

We believe that as a consumer-facing branded business it is paramount
to  maintain  the  quality  of  our  estate  and  customer  offering.  We
therefore  continue  to  invest  in  preventative  maintenance,  store
cleaning and the repair and replacement of essential equipment, such
as lifts and gates. The ongoing annual expenditure is approximately
£30,000 per store, which is included within cost of sales. This excludes
our rolling programme of store makeovers, which typically take place
every five years, at a cost of approximately £20,000 per store.

Demand
Of the customers moving into our stores in the last year, surveys
undertaken indicate approximately 46% are house move related, either
customers renting storage space whilst moving within the rental sector
or the owner occupied sector. During the year 11% of our customers
who moved in took storage space as a spare room for decluttering and
approximately 32% of our customers used the product because some
event has occurred in their lives generating the need for storage; they
may  be  moving  abroad  for  a  job,  have  inherited  possessions,  are
getting married or divorced, are students who need storage during the
holidays, or homeowners developing into their lofts or basements. 
The balance of 11% of our customer demand during the year came 
from businesses. 

Our business customers range across a number of industry types,
such as retailers, e-tailers, professional service companies, hospitality
companies and importers/exporters. These businesses store stock,
documents,  equipment,  or  promotional  materials  all  requiring  a
convenient flexible solution to their storage, either to get started or to
free up more expensive space. 

We have seen solid demand from business customers, as they seek a
cost  effective,  flexible,  convenient  solution  to  their  storage
requirements, preferring self storage to the commitment of a longer
lease, and given the difficulty of renting alternative mini-warehousing
space in urban areas, particularly London. 

Business customers typically stay longer than domestic customers,
and also on average occupy larger rooms. Whilst only representing 11%
of new customers during the year, businesses represent 19% of our
overall customer numbers, occupying 35% of the space in our stores
at 31 March 2016, domestic customers occupy 65%. The average room
size occupied by business customers is 121 sq ft, compared to 54 sq ft
for domestic customers. This compares with the 2016 SSA UK Annual
Survey result for the industry as a whole which had 59% of space
occupied by domestic customers and 41% of space by businesses. We
would expect to have a higher proportion of domestic customers given
our focus on London and other large metropolitan cities.

We have a dedicated national accounts team for business customers
who wish to occupy space in multiple stores. These accounts are billed
and  managed  centrally.  We  have  four  full  time  members  of  staff
working on growing and managing our national account customers.
The national accounts team can arrange storage at short notice at any
location for our customers. In smaller towns where we do not have
representation, we have negotiated sub-contract arrangements with
other operators who meet certain operating standards. 

17

Strategic Report (continued)

Our Strategy and Business Model (continued)

Marketing and eCommerce
Our  marketing  strategy  continues  to  focus  on  driving  customer
satisfaction and response through our multiple digital platforms.

For the last ten years, we have commissioned a YouGov survey to help
us monitor our brand awareness. In our most recent survey, conducted
in  April  2016,  we  used  a  statistically  robust  sample  size  of  1,044
respondents in London and 2,084 for the rest of the UK. The survey
has shown our prompted awareness to be at 74% in London, two and
half times higher than our nearest competitor and 38% for the rest of
the UK, over three times higher than our nearest competitor.

For unprompted brand awareness, our recall in London is 49%, more
than five times higher than our nearest competitor and for the rest of
the  UK  it  is  20%,  more  than  six  times  higher  than  our  nearest
competitor; across the UK as a whole it is more than six times our
nearest competitor. These surveys continue to prove we are the UK’s
brand leader in self storage (source: YouGov, April 2016). The UK Self
Storage Association has also conducted a brand awareness survey
with similar results. 

Online
The  Big  Yellow  website,  whether  accessed  by  desktop,  tablet  or
smartphone, delivers the largest share of prospects, accounting for
86% of all sales leads across the year ended 31 March 2016. Telephone
is the first point of contact for 9% of prospects and walk-in enquiries,
where we have had no previous contact with a prospect, represent 5%. 

We have the largest online market share of web visits to self storage
company websites in the UK. Across the year ended 31 March 2016,
our online market share of web visits ranged from 34% to 40%. Our
nearest competitor ranged from 14% to 19% online market share for
the same period (source: Connexity Hitwise 36 largest UK operators).

We continually monitor and improve the website user journey to make
the experience as informative, customer focussed and intuitive as
possible. Our mobile strategy is central to this. By the end of March
2016, smartphones and tablets accounted for 50% of all web visits.
Specifically, smartphones alone accounted for 35% of web visits in
March 2016, up from 32% in March 2015. The rate of growth in the use
of mobiles and tablets is slowing, which may be an indication of a
maturing  market  for  these  devices,  and  many  of  our  customers
continue to access our digital platforms through desktop computers
and laptops.

Whether it is through desktop, tablet or mobile, our customers enjoy a
seamless experience whichever digital route they choose. Our latest
mobile optimised website was launched in May 2015 with enhanced
usability and features. We are continually developing helpful and time
saving online tools such as check-in online, online FAQs, video store
tours and online chat. These all help the customer to make an informed
choice about their self storage requirements. 

Online customer reviews
Consistent  with  our  strategy  of  putting  the  customer  at  the  heart 
of  our  business,  our  online  customer  reviews  generate  real-time
feedback from customers as well as providing positive word of mouth
referral to our web visitors. Through our ‘Big Impressions’ customer
feedback programme, we ask our new customers to rate our product
and service and with the users permission, we then publish these
independent reviews on the website. There are currently over 13,200
reviews published. 

The Big Impressions programme also generates customer feedback on
their experience when they move out of a Big Yellow store and also
from those prospects who decided not to store with us. In addition, this
programme reinforces best practice of customer service at our stores
where customer reviews and mystery shop results are transparently
accessible at all levels.

In addition, we also gain real-time insight from customers who submit
reviews to TrustPilot, the well-known third party customer review site.
These reviews are currently averaging 9.3 out of 10. 

We also regularly monitor Google reviews and mentions of Big Yellow
within the social mediums of Twitter, online forums and blogs. We use
this insight to continually improve our service offering. 

Driving online traffic
Search  engines  are  the  most  important  acquisition  tool  for  us,
accounting for the majority of traffic to our website. We continue to
invest in search engine optimisation (“SEO”) techniques both on and
off the site. This helps us to maintain our high positions for the most
popular  and  most  searched  for  terms  such  as  “storage”  and  “self
storage” in the organic listings on Google.

The sponsored search listings remain the largest source of paid for
traffic and we ensure our prominence in these listings is balanced with
effective landing pages to maximise site conversion. 

This year, we have also continued with online display advertising on
websites which are targeted to our core audience groups. This activity
performs both a direct response and branding role.

Efficiencies  in  online  spend  are  continuing  into  the  year  ending 
31 March 2017, ensuring the return on investment is maximised from
all of our different online traffic sources. Online marketing budgets will
continue to remain fluid and be directed towards the media with the
best return on investment.

18

Social media
Social media continues to be complementary to our existing marketing
channels. Our activity is most focussed on Twitter, not only monitoring
and answering queries regarding self storage, but also posting our own
creative tweets, tips and advice. The Big Yellow YouTube channel is used
to showcase our stores to web prospects through a video store tour.
We  use  both  domestic  and  business  versions  to  help  prospects
experience the quality of the product without the need for them to visit
the store in person. Our online blog is updated regularly with tips and
advice for homeowners and businesses as well as summaries of our
charitable and CSR initiatives.

PR
We have used PR stories in the year to help raise the awareness of Big
Yellow and the benefits of self storage to different audience groups.
These have focussed on the flexible benefits of using self storage at
different key life events such as having a baby and dealing with divorce
and separation. These stories help to promote the wider uses of Big
Yellow Self Storage and have generated both national and regional
media coverage online and offline. They are also supported by radio
interviews which allow us to talk about the benefits of Big Yellow. 

Budget
During  the  year  the  Group  spent  approximately  £4.0  million  on
marketing (4% of total store revenue). We have increased the budget
for the year ahead to £4.2 million with a focus on delivering more
prospects to our stores from our digital channels.

Cyber security
The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of
cyber security and we have dedicated in-house monitoring and regular
reviews  of  our  security  systems.  We  also  limit  the  retention  of
customer data to the minimum requirement. 

During  the  year  we  have  continued  to  invest  in  digital  security,
implementing  new  intrusion  detection  systems  as  well  as  the
replacement  of  existing  systems  such  as  firewalls.  Policies  and
procedures  are  under  regular  review  and  benchmarked  against
industry best practice by our consultants. These policies also include
defend, detect and response policies. 

We have the largest
online market share 
of web visits to self
storage company
websites in the UK.

19

Strategic Report (continued)

Proforma Portfolio Summary – Big Yellow Stores

                                                                                                                       2016                                                                                                                  2015
                                                                            Mature(1)

Established

Developing

Established

Mature

Total

Developing

Total

Number of stores(2)

56

11

4

71

56

11

2                   69

At 31 March
Total capacity (sq ft)
Occupied space (sq ft)
Percentage occupied
Net rent per sq ft

For the year
REVPAF(3)
Average occupancy
Average annual rent psf

3,495,000
2,689,000
76.9%
£26.78

704,000
538,000
76.4%
£21.73

265,000
136,000
51.3%
£24.32

4,464,000
3,363,000
75.3%
£25.90

3,495,000
2,589,000
74.1%
£25.97

704,000
503,000
71.4%
£21.44

145,000
86,000
59.3%
£24.19

4,344,000
3,178,000
73.2%
£25.23

£23.78
76.3%
£26.55

£19.20
73.4%
£21.88

£14.48
51.9%
£24.05

£22.59
74.7%
£25.73

£22.21
73.1%
£25.92

£17.18
68.0%
£21.04

£13.48
49.1%
£23.37

£000

£000

Self storage income
Other storage related income(4)
Ancillary store rental income
Total store revenue
Direct store operating costs
(excluding depreciation)
Short and long leasehold rent(5)

Store EBITDA(6)
Store EBITDA margin

Deemed cost

To 31 March 2016
Capex to complete

Total

70,853
12,036
228
83,117

(24,202)
(1,893)

57,022
68.6%

£m

364.0
0.8

364.8

11,302
2,116
102
13,520

(4,353)
–

9,167
67.8%

£m

130.9
0.1 

131.0

£000

2,745
416
24
3,185

(1,531)
–

1,654
51.9%

£m

56.6
0.3

56.9

£000

£000

£000

65,017
10,990
153
76,160

(23,041)
(1,941)

51,178
67.2%

10,068
1,923
102
12,093

(4,269)
–

7,824
64.7%

84,900
14,568
354
99,822

(30,086)
(1,893)

67,843
68.0%

£m

551.5
1.2

552.7

£000

1,666
267
21
1,954

(1,046)
–

908
46.5%

£21.09
71.5%
£25.10

£000

76,751
13,180
276
90,207

(28,356)
(1,941)

59,910
66.4%

(1) The mature stores have been open for more than six years at 1 April 2015. The established stores have been open for between three and six years at 1 April 2015 and the

(2)

developing stores have been open for fewer three years at 1 April 2015.
The Group acquired the 66.7% of Big Yellow Limited Partnership that it did not previously own on 1 December 2014. The results of the stores in the Partnership have been
included in the results above in full for the prior year to give a clearer understanding of the underlying performance of all Big Yellow stores. The table below shows the results 
for the prior year excluding the period when the stores were not wholly owned, reconciled with the reported statutory results for the year ended 31 March 2015.

2015
Partnership
results as an 
associate
£000

(7,476)
(4,659)

Proforma
above
£000

90,207
59,910

Statutory
£000

82,731
55,251

Store revenue
Store EBITDA

Total store revenue divided by the average maximum lettable area in the year.

(3)
(4) Packing materials, insurance and other storage related fees.
(5) Rent for six mature short leasehold properties accounted for as investment properties and finance leases under IFRS with total self storage capacity of 398,000 sq ft, and a long

leasehold lease-up store with a capacity of 64,000 sq ft.

(6) Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation, and an allocation of central overhead.

20

Our Stores

Our Portfolio Unrivalled in the UK

An unrivalled portfolio of stores across London, 
the South East and other large metropolitan cities.

Cambridge, January 2016
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Enfield, April 2015
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Chester, February 2015
MLA – 69,000 sq ft

Oxford 2, July 2014
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

Gypsy Corner, April 2014
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Chiswick, April 2012
MLA – 75,000 sq ft

New Cross, February 2012
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Stockport, September 2011
MLA – 65,000 sq ft

Eltham, April 2011
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Camberley, January 2011
MLA – 68,000 sq ft

High Wycombe, June 2010
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

21

Our Portfolio (continued)

Reading, December 2009
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Sheffield Bramall Lane,
September 2009 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Poole, August 2009
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

Nottingham, August 2009
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Edinburgh, July 2009
MLA – 63,000 sq ft

Twickenham, May 2009
MLA – 73,000 sq ft

Liverpool, March 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Bromley, March 2009
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Birmingham, February 2009
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Sheen, December 2008
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Sheffield Hillsborough, 
October 2008 MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Kennington, May 2008
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Merton, March 2008
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Fulham, March 2008
MLA – 139,000 sq ft

Balham, March 2008
MLA – 60,000 sq ft

Barking, November 2007
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Ealing Southall, November 2007
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Sutton, July 2007
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Gloucester, December 2006
MLA – 50,000 sq ft

Edmonton, October 2006
   MLA – 75,000 sq ft

22

Kingston, August 2006
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

Bristol Ashton Gate, July 2006
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Finchley East, May 2006
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Tunbridge Wells, April 2006
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Bristol Central, March 2006
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

North Kensington, 
December 2005 MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Leeds, July 2005
MLA – 76,000 sq ft

Beckenham, May 2005
MLA – 71,000 sq ft

Tolworth, November 2004
MLA – 56,000 sq ft

Watford, August 2004
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Swindon, April 2004
MLA – 53,000 sq ft

Orpington, December 2003
MLA – 64,000 sq ft

Byfleet, November 2003
MLA – 48,000 sq ft

Chelmsford, April 2003
MLA – 54    ,000 sq ft

Finchley North, March 2003
MLA – 62,000 sq ft

West Norwood, January 2003
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Colchester, December 2002
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Bow, November 2002
MLA – 132,000 sq ft

Brighton, October 2002
MLA – 59,000 sq ft

Guildford, June 2002
MLA – 55,000 sq ft

23

Our Portfolio (continued)

New Malden, May 2002
MLA – 81,000 sq ft

Hounslow, December 2001
MLA – 54,000 sq ft

Battersea, December 2001
MLA – 34,000 sq ft

Ilford, November 2001
MLA – 58,000 sq ft

Cardiff, October 2001
MLA – 74,000 sq ft

Portsmouth, October 2001
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Norwich, September 2001
MLA – 47,000 sq ft

Dagenham, July 2001
MLA – 51,000 sq ft

Wandsworth, April 2001
MLA – 47,000 sq ft

Luton, March 2001
MLA – 41,000 sq ft

Southend, March 2001
MLA – 57,000 sq ft

Staples Corner, March 2001
MLA – 112,000 sq ft

Romford, November 2000
MLA – 70,000 sq ft

Milton Keynes, September 2000
MLA – 61,000 sq ft

Cheltenham, April 2000
MLA – 50,000 sq ft 

Slough, February 2000
MLA – 67,000 sq ft

Hanger Lane, October 1999
MLA – 66,000 sq ft

Oxford, August 1999
MLA – 33,000 sq ft

Croydon, July 1999
MLA – 80,000 sq ft

Richmond, May 1999
MLA – 35,000 sq ft

24

Strategic Report (continued)

Proforma Portfolio Summary – Armadillo Stores(1)

March
2016

Number of stores                                                                                                                                                                             14

At 31 March:
Total capacity (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                                673,000
Occupied space (sq ft)                                                                                                                                                            477,000
Percentage occupied                                                                                                                                                                70.9%
Net rent per sq ft                                                                                                                                                                       £15.59

For the year:
REVPAF                                                                                                                                                                                    £13.33
Average occupancy                                                                                                                                                                   70.7%
Average annual rent psf                                                                                                                                                             £15.64

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       £000

Self storage income                                                                                                                                                                    7,428
Other storage related income                                                                                                                                                      1,531
Ancillary store rental income                                                                                                                                                               9

Total store revenue                                                                                                                                                                      8,968
Direct store operating costs (excluding depreciation)                                                                                                                  (3,681)
Leasehold rent                                                                                                                                                                              (411)

Store EBITDA(2)                                                                                                                                                                            4,876
Store EBITDA margin                                                                                                                                                                 54.4%

Cumulative capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                                                                      £m

To 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                                                         43.5
To complete                                                                                                                                                                                    0.6

Total capital expenditure                                                                                                                                                                44.1

March
2015

14

673,000
463,000
68.8%
£15.09

£12.73
68.9%
£15.44

£000

7,146
1,408
10

8,564
(3,616)
(411)

4,537
53.0%

(1) Please note the Group acquired an interest in Armadillo 1 on 16 April 2014 and in Armadillo 2 on 3 February 2015. The results shown for the comparative period are to provide

readers with a clearer understanding of the performance of the portfolios. Please see note 13d for further details.

(2) Store earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation, and management fees charged by Big Yellow to the Armadillo portfolios (see note 26).

P
O
R
T
F
O
L
I
O
S
U
M
M
A
R
Y

25

 
Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance

We  had  a  strong  quarter  to  June  with  good  net  move-in  growth. 
The second quarter peaked in August and then many of our students
and short term house moves vacate in September and October, leading
to a net loss in occupied rooms and sq ft occupancy. 

In the final quarter we have seen a return to growth in net occupied
rooms  and  increased  occupancy  in  the  stores  by  123,000  sq  ft. 
The table below illustrates the move-in performance in the year. Given
the weaker economic backdrop to deliver broadly the same number of
move-ins was a satisfactory performance.

                                                                                                                               Total move-ins        Total move-ins                                      Net move-ins                Net sq ft
                                                                                                                                     Year ended             Year ended                                          Year ended           Year ended
Store move-ins                                                                                                      31 March 2016       31 March 2015                            %      31 March 2016      31 March 2016

April to June                                                                                    20,112            20,196                  0%              4,460          146,000
July to September                                                                            21,763            21,873                 (1%)            (1,183)           54,000
October to December                                                                      16,643            16,897                 (2%)            (1,998)        (138,000)
January to March                                                                             16,920            16,131                  5%              1,420          123,000

Total                                                                                                75,438            75,097                  0%              2,699          185,000

In all Big Yellow stores, the occupancy growth in the current year was
185,000 sq ft, against an increase of 267,000 sq ft in the prior year
(the prior year figure excludes 79,000 sq ft of occupancy acquired with
the acquisitions of Chester and Oxford 2). This growth represents an
average  of  2,606  sq  ft  per  store  (2015:  3,870  sq  ft  per  store). 

The prior year increase included a one-off short term national account
move-in of 25,000 sq ft who vacated in April 2015. Adjusting this out
of both years would show current year occupancy growth of 210,000
sq ft compared to 242,000 sq ft in the prior year.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Growth for              Growth for
                                                                                                                                                                    Occupancy             Occupancy                   year to                    year to
                                                                                                                                                              31 March 2016       31 March 2015      31 March 2016       31 March 2015
Store occupancy summary                                                                                                                           000 sq ft                 000 sq ft                000 sq ft                 000 sq ft

56 mature stores                                                                                                       2,689              2,589                 100                 141
11 established stores                                                                                                   538                 503                   35                   84
4 developing stores                                                                                                      136                   86                   50                   42

Total – all 71 stores                                                                                                3,363              3,178                 185                 267

The 56 mature stores are 76.9% occupied compared to 74.1% at the
same  time  last  year.  The  11  established  stores  have  grown  in
occupancy from 71.4% to 76.4%. The four developing stores added
50,000 sq ft of occupancy in the year to reach closing occupancy of
51.3%. Overall store occupancy has increased in the year from 73.2%
to 75.3%. On a like-for-like basis, closing occupancy was 76.7%, an
increase of 3.5 percentage points.

70 of the stores open at the year end are trading profitably at the
EBITDA level, with Cambridge the exception, having opened in January
2016, and expected to break even in summer 2016. 

Pricing and rental yield
We have continued our sales promotion offer throughout the year of
“50% off for up to your first 8 weeks storage”. Our Price Promise is also
used to match competitors’ prices if the product is comparable. Pricing
is dynamically generated and takes into account customer demand
and local competition.

In  the  year  ended  31  March  2016,  the  average  growth  in  the  net
achieved rent per sq ft was 2.5% compared to 2.6% in the prior year.
We  remain  focussed  on  occupancy  and  the  outcome  on  portfolio
average rental growth is merely a by-product of the yield management
at each store.

As our portfolio is now at a higher level of occupancy, our pricing model
is increasingly reducing promotions and is raising asking prices where
individual  units  are  in  scarce  supply.  This  lowering  of  promotions,
coupled with price increases to existing and new customers, leads to
an increase in net achieved rents. The table below illustrates this,
showing the growth in net rent per sq ft for the portfolio over the period
(the table below excludes Enfield and Cambridge which opened in 
the year).

                                                                                                                      Net rent
                                                                                                                      per sq ft
Average occupancy                                                       Number          growth over
in the year                                                                     of stores                 the year

0 to 60%                                                            4             (1.9%)
60 to 70%                                                        13              1.6%
70 to 80%                                                        28              2.3%
Above 80%                                                       24              4.1%

26

The table below shows the average key metrics across the store portfolio for the year ended 31 March 2016:

                                                                                                                                                                   Mature stores             Established stores             Developing stores

Store capacity                                                                                                           62,400                      64,000                      66,250
Sq ft occupied per store at 31 March 2016                                                               48,000                      48,900                      34,000
% occupancy                                                                                                             76.9%                       76.4%                       51.3%
Revenue per store (£000)                                                                                            1,484                        1,229                           796
EBITDA per store (£000)                                                                                              1,018                           833                           414

EBITDA margin                                                                                                          68.6%                       67.8%                       51.9%

Armadillo Self Storage
In April 2014 we acquired the portfolio of 10 Armadillo stores, which
we have been managing since 2009, with an Australian consortium.
The  Armadillo  platform  was  grown  in  February  2015  with  the
acquisition  of  a  further  four  stores  following  the  purchase  of  Big
Storage by the Group and its subsequent disposal to a company in
which  the  Group  has  a  20%  interest,  with  the  balance  held  by  an
Australian consortium. 

In  April  2016  we  acquired  a  further  two  stores  into  the  Armadillo
platform in Canterbury and West Molesey, for £6.4 million. This takes
the Armadillo platform to 16 stores and 745,000 sq ft of MLA. 

Armadillo is a lower-frills brand, with largely freehold conversions of
existing buildings, with a minimum capacity of 30,000 sq ft, in towns
where we would not typically locate a Big Yellow. Armadillo provides a
number  of  operational  advantages  to  the  Group,  such  as  a  wider
platform  to  sell  to  national  accounts,  more  opportunities  for  staff
promotion,  and  more  efficient  use  of  the  Company’s  marketing 
and central overhead costs. The Group will consider other opportunities
to  add  to  the  Armadillo  platform  if  the  right  stores  or  portfolios 
become available. 

Development pipeline
We have planning consent to construct a new store in central Guildford,
which we anticipate opening in Autumn 2017. We own a further six
development sites for which planning is to be negotiated, including two
existing stores where planning is being sought to extend and redevelop. 

We recently surrendered our 125 year lease in Manchester to the City
Council  for  £8  million  and  took  a  new  250  year  lease  on  a  site  of 
0.8 acres for which planning for a self storage centre will be sought.
We also have an option to re-acquire an additional 0.7 acres if our
planning application is unsuccessful.

Included within our development programme are London sites at Kings
Cross and Camberwell, acquired during the year. Kings Cross is a one
acre site on which we intend to develop a new build store of in excess
of 90,000 sq ft, subject to planning. Camberwell is in Zone 2 to the
south of London Bridge, and we intend to develop a new build store of
65,000 to 70,000 sq ft, subject to planning. 

In December 2014 we acquired the freehold interest of our existing
34,000 sq ft store in Battersea, which had 12 years remaining on the
occupational lease together with a 14,100 sq ft retail unit let to Halfords
on an annual rent of £458,000 with 6 years unexpired, part of which
is sublet to Pets at Home. This increased the freehold ownership of our
portfolio and protected our position in this important central London
location. In the medium term, we will redevelop the 1.5 acre site to
include a larger Big Yellow store together with other uses. 

27

Strategic Report (continued)

Store Performance (continued)

The status of the Group’s development pipeline is summarised in the table below:

Site

Location

Status

Guildford 

Prime location in centre of Guildford on
Woodbridge Meadows

Minor amendments to existing
planning consent being sought. Store
due to open in Autumn 2017, cost to
complete of £5.5 million

Anticipated capacity

56,000 sq ft

Wandsworth,
London

Possible extension of 27,000 sq ft to
existing 47,000 sq ft store

Planning under negotiation 

Additional 27,000 sq ft 

Camberwell,
London

Located in prominent location on
Southampton Way

Site recently acquired, planning
application to be prepared

65,000 to 70,000 sq ft

Prominent location on York Way

Site recently acquired, planning
application to be prepared

In excess of 90,000 sq ft

Kings Cross,
London

Battersea,
London

Prominent location on junction 
of Lombard Road and York Road 
(South Circular)

Potential redevelopment of Big Yellow
store and adjoining retail in a mixed
use residential scheme to increase our
self storage capacity

Early design discussions with the
Borough Council

Negotiations ongoing with existing
long leasehold tenant to obtain 
vacant possession

Up to an additional 50,000 sq ft 

50,000 sq ft to 60,000 sq ft

Newcastle

Prime location on Scotswood Road

Manchester 

Prime location on Water Street in
central Manchester

Planning under negotiation

60,000 sq ft 

The Group acquired trading stores from Lock and Leave at Nine Elms and Twickenham in April 2016 for £14.6 million. Beyond this acquisition,
there is currently no committed capital expenditure for the next financial year, although the Group intends to start the construction of Guildford
in the second half of the year. 

The Group manages the construction and fit-out of its stores in-house, as we believe it provides both better control and quality, and we have an
excellent record of building stores on time and within budget.

28

  
     
     
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
   
Financial Review

Delivering results

Like-for-like revenue for the year was £87.6 million, an increase of 10% from
the prior year (2015: £79.9 million).

Financial results

Revenue
Total  revenue  for  the  year  was  £101.4  million,  an  increase  of 
£17.1 million (20%) from £84.3 million in the prior year. Like-for-like
revenue for the year was £87.6 million, an increase of 10% from the
prior year (2015: £79.9 million). Like-for-like revenue excludes the 
12 Partnership stores (acquired December 2014), Chester (acquired
January 2015), Enfield (opened April 2015) and Cambridge (opened
January 2016); the prior period figure also excludes management fees
earned from Big Yellow Limited Partnership. 

Other  sales  (included  within  the  above),  comprising  the  selling  of
packing materials, insurance and storage related charges, represented
17.2% of storage income for the year (2015: 16.8%) and generated
revenue of £14.6 million for the year, up 24% from £11.8 million in 2015.
On a like-for-like basis, the increase in other sales was 9%.

The other revenue earned by the Group is management fee income,
largely from the Armadillo Partnerships, and tenant income on sites
where we have not started development. 

Operating costs
Cost of sales comprises principally of the direct store operating costs,
including store staff salaries, utilities, business rates, insurance, a full
allocation of the central marketing budget and repairs and maintenance. 

The breakdown of the portfolio’s operating costs on a proforma basis
(with the Partnership stores in full in both years) compared to the prior
year is shown in the table below (see Portfolio Summary):

                                                                                                                                                                    Year ended             Year ended                                             % of store
                                                                                                                                                              31 March 2016       31 March 2015                                               operating
Category                                                                                                                                                                £000                       £000              % increase          costs in 2016

Cost of sales (insurance and packing materials)                                                        2,149              2,035                  6%                  7%
Staff costs                                                                                                                8,001              7,512                  7%                27%
General & Admin                                                                                                       1,183              1,134                  4%                  4%
Utilities                                                                                                                      1,406              1,431                 (2%)                 5%
Property Rates                                                                                                          9,544              9,144                  4%                32%
Marketing                                                                                                                 3,865              3,431                13%                13%
Repairs / Maintenance                                                                                              2,240              2,088                  7%                  7%
Insurance                                                                                                                     992                 912                  9%                  3%
Computer Costs                                                                                                          440                 442                  0%                  1%
Irrecoverable VAT                                                                                                         266                 227                17%                  1%

Total                                                                                                                       30,086            28,356                  6%

Cost of sales in the income statement has increased by £5.2 million
(19%)  to  £32.6  million  (2015:  £27.4  million).  Of  this  increase 
£2.9 million arises as a result of including a full year of the operating
costs of the Partnership stores acquired on 1 December 2014. 

In  the  table  above  which  shows  the  Partnership  stores  as  if  they 
had been owned for a full year, the operating costs have increased by
£1.7  million.  £0.8  million  of  this  increase  is  due  to  new  stores  at
Enfield, Cambridge and the full year impact of Chester. The remaining
increase of £0.9 million (representing a 3% increase on the prior year
on a like for like basis) is due to an increased investment in marketing,
inflationary increases, coupled with the prior year figure being reduced
by rates rebates at couple of stores. 

Administrative expenses in the income statement have increased by
£0.4 million compared to the prior year. This is due principally to an
increase of £0.5 million in the share based payment charge offset by a
reduction in legal and professional fees. In addition, it is important to
note that of our total £8.9 million administrative expense for the year,
£2.5 million relates to the non-cash share based payments charge. 

29

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Basic earnings per share for the year was 71.9p (2015: 72.5p) and fully
diluted earnings per share was 71.6 p (2015: 71.9p). Diluted EPRA
earnings per share based on adjusted profit after tax was up 15% to
31.1p (2015: 27.1p) (see note 12). The percentage increase is lower
than that reported for adjusted profit before tax due to the impact of
placing an additional 14.4 million shares on 19 November 2014 to part
fund the acquisition of the Big Yellow Limited Partnership stores.

REIT status
The  Group  converted  to  a  Real  Estate  Investment  Trust  (“REIT”)  in
January 2007. Since then the Group has benefited from a zero tax rate
on the Group’s qualifying self storage earnings. The Group only pays
tax on the profits attributable to our residual business, comprising
primarily of the sale of packing materials and insurance, and fees
earned from the management of the Armadillo portfolio.

REIT status gives the Group exemption from UK corporation tax on
profits and gains from its qualifying portfolio of UK stores. Revaluation
gains on developments and our existing open stores will be exempt
from corporation tax on capital gains, provided certain criteria are met.

The  Group  has  a  rigorous  internal  system  in  place  for  monitoring
compliance with criteria set out in the REIT regulations. On a monthly
basis, a report to the Executive on compliance with these criteria is
carried out. To date, the Group has complied with all REIT regulations,
including forward looking tests. 

Taxation
There is a tax charge in the current year of £0.2 million. This compares
to a tax credit in the prior year of £0.4 million. In the prior year the Group
received a refund of £0.2 million in relation to the REIT conversion
charge for two properties and there was a £0.3 million credit due to a
favourable difference between the tax provision and actual tax liability. 

The  current  year  tax  charge  reflects  an  increase  in  profits  in  our
residual  business,  in  part  offset  by  deductions  allowed  for  tax
purposes from the exercise of share options.

Dividends
The Board is recommending the payment of a final dividend of 12.8
pence per share in addition to the interim dividend of 12.1 pence, giving
a total dividend for the year of 24.9 pence, an increase of 15% from the
prior year. 

REIT regulatory requirements determine the level of Property Income
Dividend (“PID”) payable by the Group. On the basis of the full year
distributable reserves for PID purposes, a PID of 18.1 pence per share
is payable (31 March 2015: 16.1 pence). The balance of the total annual
dividend represents an ordinary dividend declared at the discretion of
the Board, in line with our policy to distribute 80% of our adjusted
earnings per share in each reporting period.

Store EBITDA
Store  EBITDA  for  the  year  included  in  the  income  statement  was 
£67.8 million, an increase of £12.5 million (23%) from £55.3 million for
the year ended 31 March 2015. The increase including the Partnership
stores on a proforma basis in the prior year is 13% (2015: £59.9 million)
(see Portfolio Summary).

The overall EBITDA margin for all Big Yellow stores during the year was
68.0%, compared to 66.4% last year. 

Interest expense on bank borrowings 
The gross bank interest expense for the year was £11.2 million, an
increase of £1.1 million from the prior year. This reflects the higher debt
levels following the acquisition of the Partnership stores in December
2014 and capital expenditure in the current year, partly offset by a
reduction in the Group’s average cost of debt. The average cost of
borrowing during the year was 3.6% compared to 3.9% in the prior year.

Total interest payable has increased in the statement of comprehensive
income  from  £10.7  million  to  £11.9  million  principally  due  to  the
increase  in  the  gross  bank  interest  expense  mentioned  above.
Capitalised  interest  decreased  by  £0.2  million  from  the  prior  year. 
The interest capitalised in the year is principally on our Cambridge
development. 

Profit before tax
The  Group  made  a  profit  before  tax  in  the  year  of  £112.2  million,
compared to a profit of £105.2 million in the prior year. 

After adjusting for the gain on the revaluation of investment properties
and  other  matters  shown  in  the  table  below,  the  Group  made  an
adjusted profit before tax in the year of £49.0 million, up 24% from
£39.4 million in 2015. 

                                                                                             2016                       2015
Profit before tax analysis                                                      £m                          £m

Profit before tax                                           112.2              105.2
Gain on revaluation of 
investment properties                                   (58.0)              (64.5)
Movement in fair value on 
interest rate derivatives                                       –                  2.3
Gains on surplus land                                     (4.8)                (1.3)
Share of non-recurring 
gains in associates                                         (0.4)                (2.3)

Adjusted profit before tax                               49.0                39.4

The movement in the adjusted profit before tax from the prior year is
illustrated in the table below:

                                                                                                                               £m

Adjusted profit before tax – year ended 
31 March 2015                                                                     39.4
Increase in gross profit                                                          11.8
Increase in net interest payable                                              (1.1)
Increase in administrative expenses                                       (0.4)
Decrease in share of recurring profit of associates                 (0.5)
Decrease in capitalised interest                                              (0.2)

Adjusted profit before tax – year ended 
31 March 2016                                                                     49.0

30

The table below summarises the declared dividend for the year:

                                                                                      31 March                31 March
Dividend (pence per share)                                                2016                       2015

Interim dividend  – PID                                 12.1p              10.4p
                          – discretionary                     nil p                 nil p
                          – total                                12.1p              10.4p

Final dividend     – PID                                   6.0p                5.7p
                          – discretionary                     6.8p                5.6p
                          – total                                12.8p              11.3p

Total dividend     – PID                                 18.1p              16.1p
                          – discretionary                     6.8p                5.6p
                          – total                                24.9p              21.7p

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to
be held on 22 July 2016, the final dividend will be paid on 28 July 2016.
The ex-div date is 16 June 2016 and the record date is 17 June 2016.

Cash flow growth
The Group is strongly cash generative and draws down from its longer
term committed facilities as required to meet obligations. 

A summary of the cash flow for the year is set out in the table below:

Free  cash  flow  pre-capital  expenditure  increased  by  31%  to  £55.5
million  for  the  year  (2015:  £42.4  million).  In  the  year  capital
expenditure outflows were £44.6 million, down from £95.3 million in
the prior year (including acquisitions). 

The  capital  expenditure  during  the  year  principally  relates  to  the
acquisition and construction of our new store in Cambridge and the
acquisition of development sites at Kings Cross and Camberwell. We
have also continued to invest in fitting out further Phase 2 space at
our existing stores.

During  the  prior  year  we  acquired  an  existing  store  in  Oxford,  the
freehold of Chester, the freehold of our store in Battersea and paid the
deposit on acquiring a site in Cambridge. We also constructed our
Enfield store and invested in Phase 2 fit outs. Additionally, we acquired
the two thirds share of Big Yellow Limited Partnership and acquired,
and subsequently disposed of the share capital of Big Storage Limited
with four stores excluding the leasehold interest in Chester.

The cash flow after investing activities was a net inflow of £18.2 million
in  the  year,  compared  to  an  outflow  of  £43.5  million  in  2015;  the
improvement being due to one off acquisitions in the prior year as
explained above. The non-recurring finance costs in the prior year
relate  to  £1.4  million  of  payments  made  to  cancel  interest  rate
derivatives and £2.6 million relating to arrangement fees paid for the
M&G and senior debt loans. 

                                                                                  Year ended             Year ended
                                                                             31 March 2016       31 March 2015
                                                                                             £000                       £000

Balance sheet

Cash generated from operations                66,215            51,875
Net finance costs (including tax)                (10,748)            (9,478)

Free cash flow                                         55,467            42,397
Capital expenditure                                   (44,575)          (42,786)
Finance lease payments                                (967)               (918)
Acquisition of Big Yellow Limited 
Partnership                                                         –           (37,406)
Acquisition of Big Storage Limited                       –           (15,114)
Asset sales (including Big Storage 
Limited)                                                       7,835            10,429
Receipt from Capital Goods Scheme                184              3,557
Investment in associates (net of 
dividends received)                                         270             (3,620)

Cash flow after investing 
activities                                                  18,214           (43,461)
Ordinary dividends                                    (36,443)          (27,890)
Issue of share capital                                      378            77,094
Non-recurring finance costs                                –             (4,057)
Net movement on Big Storage loans                    –              4,241
Repayment of Partnership loan                           –           (57,000)
Increase in borrowings                               26,864            55,966

Net cash inflow                                         9,013              4,893
Opening cash and cash equivalents              8,194              3,301

Closing cash and cash equivalents            17,207              8,194
Closing debt                                           (312,198)        (285,334)

Closing net debt                                     (294,991)        (277,140)

Property
The Group’s 71 stores and 5 stores under development at 31 March
2016, which are classified as investment properties, have been valued
individually by Cushman & Wakefield (“C&W”) and this has resulted in
an investment property asset value of £1,126.2 million, comprising
£1,050.3  million  (93%)  for  the  65  freehold  (including  two  long
leaseholds) open stores, £41.9 million (4%) for the six short leasehold
open stores and £34.0 million (3%) for the five freehold investment
properties under construction. 

                                                                                                               Revaluation
                                                                                        Value at             movement
Analysis of property portfolio                            31 March 2016                   in year

Investment property                             £1,092.2m           £62.0m
Investment property under 
construction                                             £34.0m            (£4.0m)

Total                                                   £1,126.2m           £58.0m

Investment property
The valuations in the current year have grown from the prior year, with
a revaluation surplus of £62.0 million on the open Big Yellow stores. 
Of this increase £12.4 million is due to an improvement in the cap rate
used in the valuations. £64.0 million of the increase in value is due to
the growth in cash flow from the assets and the operating assumptions
adopted  in  the  valuations.  These  factors  are  in  part  offset  by  an
increase in the purchasers’ costs assumed in the valuation from 5.8%
to  a  range  of  6.1%  to  6.8%  reflecting  the  new  progressive  SDLT 
rates brought into force in March 2016, which reduced the valuation
by £14.4 million.

31

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

The valuation is based on an average occupancy over the 10 year cash flow period of 80.9% across the whole portfolio. 

                                                                                                                                                      Mature                                Established           Developing                               
                                                                                                                                       Leasehold                Freehold                Freehold                Freehold                      Total

Number of stores                                                                                      6                   50                   11                     4                   71
MLA capacity (sq ft)                                                                       398,000       3,097,000          704,000          265,000       4,464,000
Valuation at 31 March 2016                                                            £41.9m         £835.6m         £150.4m           £64.3m      £1,092.2m
Value per sq ft                                                                                     £105               £270               £214               £243               £245
Occupancy at 31 March 2016                                                          81.1%             76.4%             76.4%             51.3%             75.3%
Stabilised occupancy assumed                                                        83.1%             80.9%             84.1%             85.0%             81.9%
Net initial yield pre-admin expenses                                                  11.9%               6.4%               6.5%               3.9%               6.5%
Stabilised yield assuming no rental growth                                        12.6%               6.9%               7.5%               7.5%               7.2%

The initial yield pre-administration expenses assuming no rental growth
is 6.5% (2015: 6.4%) rising to a stabilised yield of 7.2% (2015: 7.4%). 
The stores are assumed to grow to stabilised occupancy in 20 months
on  average.  Note  14  contains  more  detail  on  the  assumptions
underpinning the valuations.

There is very little transaction activity in the prime self storage market,
although  there  has  been  some  activity  for  secondary  assets. 
As referenced in note 14, C&W’s valuation report further confirms that
the properties have been valued individually but that if the portfolio
was  to  be  sold  as  a  single  lot  or  in  selected  groups  of  properties, 
the total value could differ significantly. C&W state that in current
market conditions they are of the view that there could be a material
portfolio premium.

investment  property  under  construction  has 

Investment property under construction 
increased
The 
significantly since the prior year, with the acquisitions of development
sites  at  Kings  Cross  and  Camberwell.  This  has  been  offset  by  the
transfers  of  Enfield  and  Cambridge  to  investment  property  on  the
opening of the stores. There is a revaluation deficit of £4.0 million in
relation to the investment property under construction in the year. This
in part relates to Manchester, where the projected construction costs
have increased; additionally, the valuation of Kings Cross does not
reflect the larger scheme being planned on site, as the proposed land
exchange to facilitate this has not yet been contracted. 

Purchaser’s cost adjustment
As in prior years, we have instructed an alternative valuation on our
assets using a purchaser’s cost assumption of 2.75% (see note 14 for
further details) to be used in the calculation of our adjusted diluted net
asset value. This Red Book valuation on the basis of 2.75% purchaser’s
costs,  results  in  a  higher  property  valuation  at  31  March  2016  of
£1,190.4 million (£64.2 million higher than the value recorded in the
financial statements). With the share of uplift on the revaluation of the
Armadillo stores, this translates to 40.8 pence per share. 

The revised valuation translates into an adjusted net asset value per
share of 569.1 pence (2015: 510.4 pence) after the dilutive effect of
outstanding share options. 

Surplus land 
During the year, the Group sold its surplus site in Central Manchester
for £8 million. This represented a profit over book value, after selling
costs,  of  £4.8  million,  which  included  the  release  of  a  provision
previously made against the land of £2.3 million. In the prior year, the
Group  sold  its  surplus  site  at  Guildford  Central  for  £2.8  million,
representing a profit over book value of £1.3 million. 

At 31 March 2016 the Group owned £0.3 million of land surplus to our
requirements at one site. The site is held at the lower of cost and net
realisable value and has not been externally valued; it is contracted to
be sold for £0.3 million in the year ended 31 March 2017. 

Receivables
At  31  March  2016  we  have  a  receivable  of  £9.4  million  in  respect 
of payments due back to the Group under the Capital Goods Scheme
as  a  consequence  of  the  introduction  of  VAT  on  self  storage  from 
1 October 2012. 

The  debtor  has  been  discounted  in  accordance  with  International
Accounting  Standards  to  the  net  present  value  using  the  Group’s
average cost of debt, with £0.4 million of the discount being unwound
through interest receivable in the period. The gross value of the debtor
before discounting is £10.1 million. 

The Group received £0.2 million under the Scheme in the year, with
£3.6 million received during the prior year, with the majority of the
October 2015 receipt accelerated to January 2015 following the merger
of the Group’s two VAT groups. 

Movement in adjusted NAV
The year on year movement in adjusted net asset value (see note 12)
is illustrated in the table below:

                                                                                                                          EPRA
                                                                                           Equity                adjusted
                                                                              shareholders’                 NAV per
                                                                                            funds                     share
Movement in adjusted net asset value                                £m                  (pence)

1 April 2015                                                 801.4              510.4
Adjusted profit                                               49.0                31.0
Equity dividends paid                                    (36.4)              (23.0)
Revaluation movements 
(including share of associate)                         58.7                37.2
Movement in purchaser’s cost adjustment     18.6                11.8
Profit on disposal of surplus land                     4.8                  3.0
Other movements (eg share schemes)             2.9                 (1.3)

31 March 2016                                           899.0              569.1

32

Borrowings
We focus on improving our cash flows allied to a relatively conservative debt structure secured principally against the freehold estate. For the
year we had healthy Group interest cover of 6.2 times (2015: 5.4 times) based on cash generated from operations against interest paid. 

Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt, equity and cash flow to allow us to selectively build out our development
pipeline and achieve our strategic growth objectives, which we believe improve returns for shareholders. We aim to ensure that there are sufficient
medium-term facilities in place to finance our committed development programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt serviced
by our strong operational cash flows.

The table below summarises the Group’s debt facilities:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Drawn at
Debt                                                            Expiry                                                                                                                 Facility           31 March 2016             Average cost

Aviva Loan                                  April 2027                                                                   £92.2 million       £92.2 million                   4.9%
M&G loan                                    June 2022                                                                     £70 million          £70 million                   3.8%
Bank loan (Lloyds & HSBC)         October 2020, with option for an additional year          £170 million        £150 million                   2.4%

Total                                           Average term 6.3 years                                       £332.2 million    £312.2 million                  3.5%

Share capital 
The share capital of the Company totalled £15.7 million at 31 March 2016
(2015: £15.8 million), consisting of 157,369,287 ordinary shares of
10p each (2015: 158,055,735 shares). During the period, the Group
cancelled the 1.4 million treasury shares in issue. 

Shares issued for the exercise of options during the year amounted to
0.7 million at an average exercise price of 704p (2015: 0.6 million
shares at an average price of 540p).

The Group holds 1.1 million shares within an Employee Benefit Trust
(“EBT”). These shares are shown as a debit in reserves and are not
included in calculating net asset value per share.

                                                                                             2016                       2015
                                                                                                No.                         No.

Opening shares                                 158,055,735   143,061,147
Cancellation of treasury shares            (1,418,750)                    –
Shares issued for the placing                              –     14,352,711
Shares issued for the exercise 
of options                                                732,302          641,877

Closing shares in issue                      157,369,287   158,055,735
Shares held in EBT                              (1,122,907)     (1,500,000)
Shares held in treasury                                        –      (1,418,750)

Closing shares for NAV purposes      156,246,380   155,136,985

56.9 million shares were traded in the market during the year ended
31 March 2016 (2015: 73.1 million). The average mid-market price of
shares traded during the year was 716.3p with a high of 847.0p and a
low of 618.5p.

The  Group’s  loan  with  Aviva  is  at  a  fixed  rate  and  amortises  to 
£60 million over the course of its 15 year term. 

During the year, the Group drew down the seven year £70 million M&G
loan, repaying simultaneously a £70 million bridging loan that had
been provided by Lloyds. The M&G loan is 50% fixed and 50% floating.

In October 2015, the Group extended the term of its bank loan from
August 2019 to October 2020, with an option to extend for a further
year to October 2021. The margin payable on the interest cover ratchet
was also reduced by 25 bps on both the term and the revolving debt.
The revolving debt now pays a margin of 125 bps and the term debt
150 bps. Were the term and the revolver to be fully drawn, the weighted
average margin would be 137.5 bps. The Group has an option to increase
the amount of the revolving loan facility by a further £80 million during
the course of the loan’s term. £20 million of this option was taken up
subsequent  to  the  year  end,  and  hence  at  the  date  of  signing  the
Group’s bank loan facility was £190 million, and total facilities were
£352 million.

The Group has an interest rate derivative of £30 million expiring in
September 2016 at a pre-margin cost of 2.8%. The bank loan currently
requires 45% of all drawn debt to be hedged or fixed. 

The Group was in compliance with its banking covenants at 31 March
2016. The Group currently has a net debt to gross property assets ratio
of 26%, and a net debt to adjusted net assets ratio of 33%.

At 31 March 2016, the fair value on the Group’s interest rate derivatives
was a liability of £3.7 million. The Group does not hedge account its
interest rate derivatives. As recommended by EPRA (European Public
Real Estate Association), the fair value movements are eliminated from
adjusted  profit  before  tax,  diluted  EPRA  earnings  per  share,  and
adjusted net assets per share.

Treasury continues to be closely monitored and its policy approved by
the Board. We maintain a keen watch on medium and long-term rates
and the Group’s policy in respect of interest rates is to maintain a
balance between flexibility and hedging of interest rate risk. 

Cash deposits are only placed with approved financial institutions in
accordance with the Group’s Treasury policy.

33

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Armadillo Self Storage
The Group has a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
Limited and a 20% investment in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
2 Limited. In the consolidated accounts of Big Yellow Group PLC, our
investments in the vehicles are treated as associates using the equity
accounting method. 

The  Armadillo  Partnerships  made  a  combined  operating  profit  of 
£4.3 million in the year, of which Big Yellow’s share is £0.9 million. 
After  net  interest  costs,  the  revaluation  of  investment  properties
(valued by Jones Lang Lasalle), deferred tax on the revaluation surplus
and interest rate derivatives, the profit for the year was £5.6 million,
of which the Group’s share was £1.1 million. 

The combined occupancy of the portfolios is 477,000 sq ft, against a total
capacity of 673,000 sq ft, with growth of 14,000 sq ft over the year.
The stores’ occupancy at 31 March 2016 was 70.9% (31 March 2015:
68.8%). The net rent achieved at 31 March 2016 by the Armadillo stores
is £15.59 per sq ft, an increase of 3% from the same time last year.
Revenue increased by 5% to £9.0 million for the year to 31 March 2016
(2015: £8.6 million). 

Big  Yellow  has  a  five  year  management  contract  in  place  in  each
Partnership.  For  the  year  to  31  March  2016,  the  Group  earned
management fees of £0.7 million. The Group’s share of the declared
dividend for the year is £0.4 million, representing a 10% yield on our
investment for the year. 

Principal risks and uncertainties
The Directors have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks facing the Company, including those that would threaten its business
model, future performance, solvency or liquidity.

The section below details the principal risks and uncertainties that are considered to have the most material impact on the Group’s strategy and
objectives. These key risks are monitored on an ongoing basis by the Executive Directors, and considered fully by the Board in its annual risk review.

Risk and impact

Self storage market risk
There is a risk to the business that the
self storage market does not grow in line
with our projections, and that economic
growth in the UK is below expectations,
which could result in falling demand and
a loss of income.

Mitigation
The UK economy is projected to grow at approximately 2% in 2016, and is now ahead of the level
of output last achieved in 2007 before the global financial crisis. Self storage has proved
relatively resilient through the crisis, with our revenue and earnings increasing over the last six
years. As the economy has recovered in the past few years, the market risk has fallen in line with
increasing occupancy.

Self storage is a relatively immature market in the UK compared to other self storage markets
such as the United States and Australia, and we believe has further opportunity for growth.
Awareness of self storage and how it can be used by domestic and business customers is
relatively low throughout the UK, although higher in London. The rate of growth of branded self
storage on main roads in good locations has historically been limited by the difficulty of
acquiring sites at affordable prices and obtaining planning consent. The lack of availability of
credit within the economy has further reduced this rate of growth since the start of the
downturn, and new store openings within the sector have slowed to an average of 11 stores per
year over the past six years, down from a peak of 34 per year in 2005-2009. 

Our performance during the downturn was relatively resilient, although not immune. We believe
that the resilience of our performance is due to a combination of factors including:

> a prime portfolio of freehold self storage properties;
> a focus on London and the South East and other large metropolitan cities, which have proved
more resilient during the downturn and where the drivers in the self storage market are at
their strongest and the barriers to competition are at their highest;

> the strength of operational and sales management;
> continuing innovation to deliver the highest levels of customer service;
> the UK’s leading self storage brand, with high public awareness and online strength; and
> strong cash flow generation and high operating margins, from a secure capital structure. 

We have a large current storage customer base of approximately 50,000 spread across the
portfolio of stores and many thousands more who have used Big Yellow over the years. In any
month, customers move in and out at the margin resulting in changes in occupancy. This is a
seasonal business and typically we see growth over the spring and the summer months, with
the seasonally weaker periods being the winter months. 

The Group’s like-for-like occupancy has increased by 3.5 percentage points in the year from
73.2% to 76.7%.

34

Property risk
There is a risk that we will be unable to
acquire new development sites which
meet management’s criteria. This would
impact on our ability to grow the overall
store platform.

Given the recent acquisitions of sites in
London, the risk to the Group from failure
to obtain planning has increased from
the prior year.

Valuation risk
The valuations of the Group’s investment
properties may fall due to external
pressures or the impact of performance.

Lack of transactional evidence in the 
self storage sector leads to more
subjective valuations.

Treasury risk

The Group may face increased costs from
adverse interest rate movements.

Credit risk
The Group is exposed to a credit risk from
its customers.

Our management has significant experience in the property industry generated over many years
and in particular in acquiring property on main roads in high profile locations and obtaining
planning consents. We do take planning risk where necessary, that said, the availability of land,
and competition for it makes acquiring new sites challenging.

The planning process remains difficult with some planning consents taking in excess of twelve
months to achieve. Our in-house development team and our professional advisers have
significant experience in obtaining planning consents for self storage centres.

We manage the construction of our properties very tightly. The building of each site is handled
through a design and build contract, with the fit out project managed in-house using an
established professional team of external advisers and sub-contractors who have worked with us
for many years to our Big Yellow specification. We carried out an external benchmarking of our
construction costs and tendering programme in the year, which had satisfactory results. 

The valuations are carried out by independent, qualified external valuers who value a significant
proportion of the UK self storage industry. 

The portfolio is diverse with approximately 50,000 customers currently using our stores for a
wide variety of reasons.

There is significant headroom on our loan to value banking covenants.

Our financing policy is to fund our current needs through a mix of debt, equity and cash flow to
allow us to selectively build out the remaining development pipeline and achieve our strategic
growth objectives, which we believe improve returns for shareholders. We have made it clear that
we believe optimal leverage for a business such as ours should be LTV in the range 20% to 30%
and this informs our management of treasury risk.

We aim to ensure that there are sufficient medium-term facilities in place to finance our
committed development programme, secured against the freehold portfolio, with debt serviced
by our strong operational cash flows.

We have a fixed rate loan in place from Aviva Commercial Finance Limited, with 11 years
remaining. In the year, the Group drew down on a seven year £70 million loan from M&G
Investments, which is 50% fixed and 50% floating. For our bank debt, we borrow at floating rates
of interest and use swaps to hedge our interest rate exposure. Our policy is to have at least 45%
of our total borrowings fixed, with the balance floating paying margin over LIBOR. At 31 March
2016 50% of the Group’s total borrowings were fixed or subject to interest rate derivatives. The
Group’s interest cover ratio for the year to 31 March 2016 was 6.2 times, which has increased
from 5.4 times in the prior year.

The Group reviews its current and forecast projections of cash flow, borrowing and interest cover
as part of its monthly management accounts. In addition, an analysis of the impact of significant
transactions is carried out regularly, as well as a sensitivity analysis assuming movements in
interest rates and occupancy in the stores on gearing and interest cover. This sensitivity testing
underpins the viability statement below. 

The Group regularly monitors its counterparty risk. The Group monitors compliance with its
banking covenants closely. During the year it complied with all its covenants, and is forecast to
do so for the foreseeable future.

Our customers are required to pay a deposit when they start to rent a self storage room and are
also required to pay in advance for their four-weekly storage charges. The Group is therefore not
exposed to a significant credit risk. 81% of our current customers pay by direct debit; however
of new customers moving into the business in the last year 83% have paid by direct debit.
Businesses often prefer to pay by cheque or BACS. Since 2007 we have not seen an increase
in the levels of bad debts and arrears. In the year to 31 March 2016 our bad debt expense
represented 0.08% of revenue in the year, a reduction from 0.15% in the prior year.

35

Strategic Report (continued)

Financial Review (continued)

Taxation risk 
The Group is exposed to changes in the tax
regime affecting the cost of corporation
tax, VAT and Stamp Duty Land Tax (“SDLT”),
for example the imposition of VAT on self
storage from 1 October 2012.

We regularly monitor proposed and actual changes in legislation with the help of our professional
advisers, through direct liaison with HMRC, and through trade bodies to understand and, if
possible, mitigate or benefit from their impact. 

The Government announced a review of property rates last year. This is a significant cost to the
business, and we are monitoring any potential impact from a revision in the basis of assessment
or taxation.

Real Estate Investment Trust
(“REIT”) risk
The Group is exposed to potential tax
penalties or loss of its REIT status by
failing to comply with the REIT legislation.

The Group has internal monitoring procedures in place to ensure that the appropriate rules and
legislation are complied with. To date all REIT regulations have been complied with, including
projected tests.

Human resources risk
Our people are key to our success and as
such we are exposed to a risk of high
staff turnover, and a risk of the loss of
key personnel. 

We have developed a professional, lively and enjoyable working environment and believe our
success stems from attracting and retaining the right people. We encourage all our staff to build
on their skills through appropriate training and regular performance reviews. We believe in an
accessible and open culture and everyone at all levels is encouraged to review and challenge
accepted norms, so as to contribute to the performance of the Group. 

With the economy improving and
unemployment falling, the risk of higher
staff turnover and difficulty in finding the
right employees increases.

We were pleased to be ranked 80th in the Sunday Times Best 100 Companies to Work For survey
in 2016.

Security risk 
The Group is exposed to the risk of the
damage or loss of store due to vandalism,
fire, or natural incidents such as flooding.
This may also cause reputational damage.

The safety and security of our customers, their belongings, and stores remains a key priority. 
To achieve this we invest in state of the art access control systems, individual room alarms,
digital CCTV systems, intruder and fire alarm systems and the remote monitoring of all our stores
outside of our trading hours. We are the only major operator in the UK self storage industry that
has every room in every store individually alarmed.

We have implemented customer security procedures in line with advice from the Police and
continue to work with the regulatory authorities on issues of security, reviewing our operational
procedures regularly. The importance of security and the need for vigilance is communicated to
all store staff and reinforced through training and routine operational procedures. We have
continued to run courses for all our staff to enhance the awareness and effectiveness of our
procedures in relation to security.

The Group receives specialist advice and consultancy in respect of cyber security and we have
dedicated in-house monitoring and regular reviews of our security systems. We also limit the
retention of customer data to the minimum requirement. 

During the year we have continued to invest in digital security, implementing new intrusion
detection systems as well as the replacement of existing systems such as firewalls. Policies and
procedures are under regular review and benchmarked against industry best practice by our
consultants. These policies also include defend, detect and response policies.

Cyber risk
There have been a number of high profile
cyber-attacks / data security breaches
over the last 12 months and the Group
considers the risks to the website and
internal systems to have increased over
the year. 

This risk hasn’t increased any faster for
the Group than anyone else; we consider
that the threats in the entire digital
landscape continue to increase. The
results of any breach may result in
reputational damage, or customer
compensation, causing a loss of market
share and income.

36

Internal audit
The Group does not have a formal internal audit function because the
Board has concluded that the internal controls systems are sufficient
for  the  Group  at  this  time.  However,  the  Group  employs  a  Store
Compliance Manager responsible for reviewing store operational and
financial controls. He reports to the Chief Financial Officer, and also
meets  with  the  Audit  Committee  at  least  once  a  year.  This  role  is
supported  by  an  Assistant  Store  Compliance  Manager,  enabling
additional work and support to be carried out across the Group’s store
portfolio. The Store Compliance team visit each operational store twice
a  year  to  carry  out  a  detailed  store  audit.  These  audits  are
unannounced and the Store Compliance team carry out detailed tests
on financial management within the stores, administrative standards,
and operational standards. Part of the store staff’s bonus is based on
the scores they achieve in these audits. The results of each audit are
reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer, the Financial Controller and the
Head of Store Operations. 

VIABILITY STATEMENT
The  Directors  have  assessed  the  Group’s  viability  over  a  four  year
period to March 2020. This is based on the Group’s long term strategic
plan  with  the  period  selected  to  give  greater  certainty  over  the
forecasting assumptions used.

In making their assessment, the Directors took account of the Group’s
current financial position, including committed capital expenditure. The
Directors also assessed the potential financial impact of the various
risks and uncertainties set out in the report above on the Group’s cash
flows,  REIT  compliance  and  financial  covenants  and  the  likely
effectiveness of the mitigating options detailed. The Directors have
assumed that funding for the business in the form of equity and bank
and insurance debt will be available in all plausible market conditions.

Based on this assessment the Directors have a reasonable expectation
that the Company and the Group will be able to continue in operating
and meet all their liabilities as they fall due to March 2020.

GOING CONCERN
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors
likely to affect its future development, performance and position are
set out in the Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its
cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the
balance sheet, cash flow statement and accompanying notes in the
financial  statements.  Further  information  concerning  the  Group’s
objectives, policies and processes for managing its capital; its financial
risk management objectives; details of its financial instruments and
hedging activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity risk
can be found in this Report and in the notes to the financial statements. 

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities,
forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors
believe  that  the  Group  and  Company  have  adequate  resources  to
continue  operations  for  the  foreseeable  future.  In  reaching  this
conclusion the Directors have had regard to the Group’s operating plan
and  budget  for  the  year  ending  31  March  2017  and  projections
contained in the longer-term business plan which covers the period to
March  2020.  The  Directors  have  considered  carefully  the  Group’s
trading performance and cash flows as a result of the uncertain global
economic environment and the other principal risks to the Group’s
performance and are satisfied with the Group’s positioning. For this
reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing
the financial statements.

37

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report

Big Yellow recognises that a high level of Corporate Social Responsibility (“CSR”),
linked to clear commercial objectives, will create a more sustainable business and
increase shareholder and customer value.

1.0 INTRODUCTION

Big Yellow recognises that a high level of Corporate Social Responsibility (“CSR”), linked to clear commercial objectives, will create a more
sustainable business and increase shareholder and customer value. Our CSR policy covers all of our operations, as a self storage provider,
a real estate developer, an employer and a participant in our local communities. 

Big Yellow seeks to meet the demand for self storage from businesses and private individuals providing the storage space for their commercial
and/or domestic needs, whilst aiding local employment creation and contributing to local community regeneration.

2.0 CSR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Big Yellow is pleased to deliver another year of steady CSR progress across the Group. Our focus over the last 12 months has delivered the
following benefits:

•

•

•

•

Our successful entry into the Sunday Times 100 Best Companies to Work For, after a survey response rate of 81% from our team –
compared to an average of 63% from other companies. We achieved a Two Star Status in the Best Companies Accreditation, with only
21% of the entrants bettering our status.
Supporting 14 different local charities elected by our stores and by our head office teams; our people undertook a variety of activities
for these (and a few other) charities and raised over £45,000 of funds during the year. At the same time Big Yellow and Armadillo Self
Storage donated the equivalent of over £753,000 of free storage in the same period.
Big Yellow’s Health & Safety record on our construction sites and at our stores maintained its exemplary high standards. Measured by
both the number of recorded Minor Injuries – and by RIDDOR (Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation)
– our high standards of health and safety have continued to be delivered to our customers, staff, contractors and other visitors.
Furthermore, we have continued to manage our construction sites under the controlling factors of the CCS (Considerate Constructors
Scheme).
Our continued investment in LED lighting – and in fuel efficient gas heating systems at our flexi-offices – has delivered reduced carbon
emissions in both absolute and like-for-like measures. Our total annual Carbon emissions are now 35.2% lower than our peak year of
2011. Furthermore – if we look at these emissions in relation to our occupancy – our carbon per square metre occupied is down 58.0%
from our 2011 peak.

• We have continued to open new stores with sustainable energy generation investments. In the last 12 months our new solar investment
at Enfield (a new store) has added to our supply chain, which has now grown by 335% since 2011. Our 17 stores with solar energy
systems now generate 15.4% of the total electricity they need from sustainable sources. 

• We continue to benchmark our CSR performance against credible certifications where we consider them to be relevant. 42% of our
stores hold EPC’s (Energy Performance Certificates), the majority of which are rated A or B. We have assessed a selection of stores to
comply with the UK Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme (ESOS) and are considering the outcome of these surveys for future sustainable
initiatives. We continue to participate in sustainable benchmarking initiatives such as the FTSE4Good, EPRA, Carbon Disclosure Project
(CDP) and the Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (GRESB).

Finally, we continue to plan for the future and to continue to deliver sustainable benefits to the Group. We aim to reduce our Greenhouse
Gas Emissions (GHG) from the 2008 peak by 40.4% by 2020. We will achieve this by continuing our investment in LED lighting, solar PV
systems on our store roofs and other sustainable initiatives identified from our ESOS surveys.

38

We recognise the importance of
supporting local community projects
and charities through fundraising and
donating free storage space.

During the year we donated space in
our stores worth approximately
£753,000 to charities.

2.1 OUR PEOPLE
Our people are at the heart of Big Yellow’s business, bringing our values to life through the service that they provide, and bringing the energy
and passion that drives us to become an ever more responsible and sustainable business. 

We recognise that recruiting, retaining and motivating individuals with talent and integrity – and ensuring that we listen to our people and
maximise their skills and performance - is key to the continued success of our Company. 

We encourage a culture of partnership within the business and believe in staff participating in corporate performance through benefits,
such as bonus schemes and share incentives. We recognise and reward the exceptional performance, achievements and ideas of our people
through a Points Recognition Scheme, and awarded £55,000 of points to our staff for the year ended 31 March 2016. 

Wellbeing and Support 
We aim to promote employee wellbeing through a range of flexible working options which include flexitime, staggered hours, home working
and sabbaticals. We provide Childcare Vouchers along with a comprehensive range of medical support and advice through our private
healthcare scheme and occupational health providers. We have arranged corporate gym membership on a national basis, as well as a “Cycle
to Work” scheme and Employee Assistance Programmes. 

Communication and Engagement 
We continue to recognise the importance of communication and consultation with our people and provide an annual spring conference,
regular  formal  and  informal  meetings,  quarterly  newsletters  and  weekly  operational  updates.  In  addition,  the  Directors  and  senior
management spend a significant amount of time in the stores and are accessible to employees at all levels. 

In February 2016, we were named as one of the Sunday Times 100 Best Companies to Work For. We are particularly proud of this achievement
given a total of 1,336 companies initially applied to participate in this process and we achieved a survey response rate of 81%, compared
to an average of 62.6%.

In addition, we also achieved Two Star Status in the Best Companies Accreditation. In total, 768 companies gained accreditation, with only
21% having bettered us in achieving three stars. Our Two Star Status demonstrates that we have achieved outstanding levels of employee
engagement within the Company.

Training and Development 
We continue to promote the development of staff through ongoing training and regular performance appraisals. For the year ended 31 March
2016 a total of 960 days training was provided across the Company, comprising of both sales and operational training and personal and
management development. 

Our “Big Impressions” customer experience programme continued throughout the year, with one element of the programme being re-designed
to further support our teams in completely understanding and fulfilling the needs of our customers. 

During the last year, ten staff have completed our personal development programme designed specifically for Assistant Store Managers,
with four of those people having subsequently been promoted to the position of Store Manager. Eight Assistant Store Managers are currently
participating in the programme, to prepare them for their future progression within the Company. 

As a result of this programme and our other internal training and development programmes, 55% of our store based staff have been promoted
from within the business to their existing position. 

39

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

2.0 CSR EXECUTIVE SUMMARY (continued)

Community 
We recognise the importance of contributing within the local community and we encourage our people to develop close links with charities,
schools and other institutions, both locally and nationally, to help to build more economically sustainable environments. 

For the year ended 31 March 2016, we recognised and supported 14 different Company charities which were elected by our store and head
office teams. Our people undertook a variety of activities for both these and other charities, with donations also being made by the Company. 

Throughout the year a total of £29,000 was raised for our Company charities and £16,000 was raised for other charities. 

Examples of our fundraising activities have included:

The Anne Rowling Clinic
One of our team members ran the Edinburgh Half Marathon, Great North Run and Great Birmingham Run and raised nearly £1,600 for the
Anne Rowling Clinic, which is a charitable University of Edinburgh research facility focusing on a wide range of neurological conditions,
especially neurodegenerative diseases. 

“Donations from the dedicated fundraising efforts of John Laffey, from Big Yellow Self Storage are already making an impact on the
lives of patients with MS and other neurodegenerative diseases. The research work at the Anne Rowling Regenerative Neurology Clinic
will help us to apply the latest discoveries in regenerative medicine to neurodegenerative diseases and we are committed to discovering
therapies that will slow, stop or even reverse the damage that these diseases cause. Our patients are grateful for the generous donations
and have asked us to pass on their thanks to both John and Big Yellow. We would like to thank John for running so hard and far to raise
awareness and funds for the Anne Rowling Clinic”. 

Kerry Mackay, Individual Giving Officer, The Anne Rowling Clinic

British Heart Foundation 
Nine of our stores have acted as “Donation Stations” for the British Heart Foundation, raising a total of just under £23,000 for the year from
bags of unwanted clothes and household goods, which will support the charity’s pioneering heart research, as well as the care of people
living with heart disease.

In addition a further £3,200 has been raised across the year by various members of staff completing sponsored swims, runs and cycle rides.

“We are delighted with the continued support we have received from Big Yellow staff and customers over the last few years. We’re very
grateful for the unwanted items that have been donated. By selling these in British Heart Foundation shops and stores, and fundraising
activities that have taken place, over £45,000 has been raised to date which will help fund our life saving research. It’s wonderful to
have the support of Big Yellow and we are looking forward to another successful year of our partnership”

Clare Appleby, Corporate Partnerships Account Manager, British Heart Foundation

Go Dad Run
Big Yellow provided sponsorship of £20,000 for the Go Dad Run in June 2015, the aim of which is to raise awareness of, and funds for,
Prostate Cancer UK through a series of 5k and 10k runs. 

House of St Barnabus
A total of £3,500 was raised at a Big Yellow hosted lunch for our construction suppliers to support this London based charity, whose aim is
to make lasting employment a reality for those affected by homelessness and social exclusion.

Southwark Tigers Rugby Club
During the last year, Big Yellow has provided sponsorship of £2,500 to this inner city junior rugby club whose aim is to benefit young people
through the skills learnt in the game of rugby and make it affordable and attractive to all.

“Big Yellow Storage have always been a keen supporter of Southwark Tigers Rugby Club, the first inner city rugby club in Britain.
Whenever the club needs a boost, when the kit starts to look tatty, or new balls are required, the Company steps up immediately to
help. The support of Big Yellow has helped us immensely. We are now encouraging Southwark council to build an artificial rugby pitch
that will allow us to really develop rugby in the area”.

Vernon Neve-Dunn, Chairman, Southwark Tigers Rugby Club

40

Caius House
Caius House is a charity and youth club in Battersea, London, which aims to provide young people within the local community with a safe
place to go to where their skills and talents can be progressed to fulfil their potential. During the last year, Big Yellow has provided the Caius
House football team with sponsorship of £10,000. 

“Caius House is delighted to have the support of Big Yellow Self Storage for our football teams. The young people have really enjoyed
participating in a high quality club which is free of charge and have done well in the leagues this season. We hope for even greater
success in the upcoming season and we would like to take this opportunity to thank all the staff and Directors at Big Yellow Self Storage
for making this possible".

Tameeka Smith, Director, Caius House

Free Storage 
In addition to our fundraising activities, we have also provided charities with free storage. For the year ended 31 March 2016, the space
occupied by charities in Big Yellow and Armadillo stores on this basis was 46,000 sq ft, worth approximately £753,000 per annum at standard
rents. Some of the many charities that have benefited from this storage include Cancer Research, Macmillan, the National Childbirth Trust,
the British Heart Foundation and a number of food bank and children’s charities.

Young Enterprise 
A number of team members within our head office and stores have continued to support students in schools or colleges within their local
communities in conjunction with Young Enterprise, a charitable organisation that creates and develops programmes that complement the
school experience with business skills and encourages young people to realise the extent of their own talents. Our volunteering has taken
the form of providing classroom support, mentoring students to create their own businesses and participating in Young Enterprise regional
board meetings.

2.2 OUR HEALTH & SAFETY
Big Yellow recognises the importance of maintaining high standards of Health and Safety for everyone who may be affected by our business,
such as our customers, staff, contractors and other visitors to our stores. The Group’s Health and Safety Committee reviews its Policy, risk
assessments, performance and records on a quarterly basis. The Policy is applied in two distinct areas – our construction activities and
our routine store operations. The Committee meet to discuss any issues that have been reported from meetings held at our head office,
Maidenhead (our distribution warehouse), the stores and any construction sites. The Policy states that all employees have a responsibility
for health and safety, but that managers have special responsibilities. Additional duties are placed on Adrian Lee, Operations Director, to
keep the Board advised on health and safety issues and ensure compliance with the Policy in respect of Construction via the Construction
Director and store operations, via the Facilities Manager. Externally, other interested stakeholders include the Health and Safety Executive
(HSE) and Local Government.

The Health and Safety Committee minutes are distributed to the CEO, CSR Manager, Human Resources Manager, Facilities Management and
our external health and safety consultant. The external consultant reviews our Policy and performs audits of our stores on a rolling
programme, to ensure the implementation of the Group’s Health and Safety policies. Any actions recommended by our consultant are
considered by the Committee and, if required, then implemented into the operations or construction systems. Health and Safety Audits are
also carried out by external consultants on each construction site prior to the opening of a store.

Our Health and Safety reporting covers all of our stores, our head office, Maidenhead and our ‘Fit-out’ construction sites. Incidents are
recorded for staff, customers, contractors and visitors. The Board receives reports which monitor Health and Safety performance in all these
areas. Annual Store Health and Safety Meetings take place for all stores and Maidenhead. Agendas are provided for these meetings by the
Facilities team and the minutes are reviewed by Area Managers to raise any issues with Facilities or Human Resources, where necessary. 

Health and Safety performance and incidents are reported in the tables below: 

2.2.1 Big Yellow Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health and Safety
Store customer, contractor and visitor Health & Safety 

Year                                                                                                                                  2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Number of customer move-ins during the year                          57,604            65,807            72,772            75,097            75,438
Number of minor injuries                                                                   43                   34                   31                   50                   58+
Number of reportable injuries (RIDDOR)                                              –                     3                     3                     4                     4+
RIDDOR* per 100,000                                                                        –                  4.6                  4.1                  5.3                  5.3

+
*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP as part of their assurance work. See page 54 for the independent assurance.
RIDDOR – Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation 1995. 

41

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

2.2.1 Big Yellow Store Customer, Contractor and Visitor Health and Safety (continued)
The number of customer move-ins increased this year by 0.5%. There were a total of 62 incidents, four of which were sustained by customers
and were reportable. One reportable incident (by a contractor) was reported by the contractor directly to the HSE. Minor injuries included
breaks, cuts and bruises from the handling of customer possessions, equipment and vehicles. The 58 minor injuries occurred while
customers (on the whole) handled possessions, bins and pallets. This year our staff training schedules provided customers with fire, health
and safety risk assessments, which raised awareness of the potential for personal injuries. 12 minor injuries were due to visitor deliveries,
involving minor cuts and bruises from doors and pallet handling. There were no Fatal Injuries, Notices+ or Prosecutions during the year
ended 31 March 2016.

2.2.2 Big Yellow Staff

Store and head office staff health and safety
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2012                       2013                       2014                    2015**                       2016

Average number of staff                                                                  279                 286                 289                 300                 318+
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                   11                   15                   13                   15                   10+
Number of Reportable Injuries (“RIDDOR”)*                                         –                     3                     1                     1                     1+
Annual Injury Incidence Rate (“AIIR”) /100,000 staff                             –              1,049                 346                 333                 314+

+
*
**

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
AIIR = (Number of staff reportable injuries / Average number of staff (x 100,000).
The Armadillo stores are not included in the scope of Health and Safety Data for 2016. All historic data has been restated to reflect this.

Big Yellow staff numbers increased by 6% and there was a reduction in Minor Injuries from 15 to 10. The Minor Injuries were cuts and bruises
relating to waste disposal, and the handling of boxes and pallets. There was one Reportable Injury involving a work related fork lift truck
incident. Overall, the Annual Injury Incidence Rate decreased by 5.7%, against a store staff increase. Store staff were also involved in assisting
customers  in  completing  fire,  health  and  safety  training  risk  assessment  questionnaires.  There  were  no  Fatal  Injuries,  Notices+  or
Prosecutions during the year ended 31 March 2016. 

2.2.3 Big Yellow Construction 
Big Yellow’s new store at Enfield was opened at the start of the year and during the year our Cambridge store was fitted out for self storage.
14 existing stores also had internal storage partition extension works carried out. 

Construction fit-out contractors and visitor health and safety
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Number of total Man Days                                                           6,511                 610              3,315              3,005              6,560
Number of Minor Injuries                                                                     1                     –                     2                     1                     3
Number of Reportable Injuries (RIDDOR)                                             –                     –                     –                     –                     –

The number of Man Days worked was more than double the previous year, mainly due to the Fit Out of our newly acquired Cambridge building.
Three minor injuries and eight near misses were recorded, with high safety standards being maintained. The Cambridge site was also
managed under the Considerate Constructors Scheme (CCS) which promotes high standards of health and safety management. No Fatal
Injuries, Notices, Reportable Injuries or Prosecutions occurred, indicating a well-controlled environment for staff, contractors and visitors.
Health and Safety performance continues to be reviewed in preparation for our next new store development at Guildford in 2016. 

At  Cambridge  a  new  storage  facility  was  provided  after  the  extensive  refurbishment  of  a  former  warehouse,  located  adjacent  to  a 
well-established retail park close to the city centre. Under the CCS Big Yellow Construction was rated ‘Excellent’ for ‘Securing Everyone’s
Safety’ and scored ‘Very Good’ ratings in: ‘Valuing the Workforce’, ‘Respect for the Community’, ‘Protecting the Environment’ and ‘Caring
about site Appearance’.

A limited level of assurance is provided for select Health and Safety performance data. This assurance was undertaken by Deloitte LLP in
accordance with the International Standards on Assurance Engagements 3000 Revised (ISAE 3000). 

42

3.0 ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

Our CSR Policy sets out how we manage the impact of our business on society and the local environment, to control our risks and manage
our opportunities in a sustainable manner. 

Big Yellow has been classified as having a “low environmental impact” by the Ethical Investment Research Index Series (“EIRIS”) because it
is involved in ‘Support Services’. Notwithstanding this, and in order to maintain an efficient and sustainable business for its stakeholders,
Big Yellow has continued to commit significant resources to the environmental and social aspects of its storage operations, real estate
portfolio, new store developments and site acquisitions. 

We report energy use carbon emissions in compliance with the Companies Act and Climate Change Regulation on Reporting Greenhouse Gas
(“GHG”) Emissions for listed companies. For the detailed application of our report see our ‘Basis of Reporting’ at: http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/csr. 

We therefore provide a summary in the Directors’ Report of Scope 1 (onsite gas, solar electricity generation and refrigerant use) and Scope 2
(off site power station grid supplied electricity) for carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) emissions. We have used the DEFRA DECC Version 2.1
(2015, Expiry 31 May 2016) conversion factors, for annual GHG emission calculations. 

3.1 Energy Use, Efficiency and Reductions from 2011 (Peak Energy Benchmark) 
This year we are reporting our key performance indicators and identifying them using the codes from the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
and the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA), at the request of some of our stakeholders. A comparable annual ‘same store’
portfolio electricity use and carbon emission KPI will also be used. Our materiality threshold for energy use is 5% and for carbon emissions
is > 1%. A limited level of assurance is provided for our Scope 1 and 2 energy use and GHG emissions. This assurance was undertaken by
Deloitte LLP in accordance with the International Standard on Assurance Engagements 3000 (ISAE 3000 Revised). 

GRI Absolute Electricity Use & Reductions from 
Peak Energy (Elec-Abs/G4-ENS3)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Electricity use (kWh)                                                            13,588,703     13,153,960     11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085+
Electric Reductions (%)                                                                (2.4%)             (5.5%)           (16.1%)           (30.7%)           (32.7%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 was our peak electricity use benchmark (13,925,217 kWh).

This year continuing electricity efficiency programmes have provided an absolute reduction of 32.7% from our peak use in 2011. Re-lamping with
LED, has contributed an extra 2.8% to the annual reduction in 2016.

GRI Absolute Gas Use & Reductions (‘Fuels-Abs’ F4-EN3)
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Gas use (kWh)                                                                         742,086          716,508          652,181          602,563          592,257
Gas Reductions (%)                                                                            –              (3.4%)           (12.1%)           (18.8%)           (20.2%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2012 was peak gas use benchmark.

Gas use for the heating of our eight flexi offices reached a peak in December 2012, due to the coldest winter month since records began.
The annual reductions in gas use to 2016 have been mainly due to milder but wetter winters. Flexi-office occupancy variations also reduce
heating demand occasionally, but occupancy has been relatively constant, ranging from 82.5% to 87.9%. This year, gas use reduced by 20.2%
from the peak use in 2012. 

43

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

3.1 Energy Use, Efficiency and Reductions from 2011 (Peak Energy Benchmark) (continued)

Total Energy (Electricity and Gas) kWh Use Reductions
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                    2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Total Energy Use (kWh)                                                       14,330,789     13,870,468     12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342
Total Reductions (%)                                                                    (1.7%)             (4.9%)           (15.4%)           (29.7%)           (31.6%)
*Gas Materiality %                                                                        5.2%               5.2%               5.3%               5.8%              5.9%*

*

Gas use materiality in 2016 is 0.9% above the 5% threshold and is just significant for reporting purposes, as a percentage of total gas and electricity kWh use. 

Note: 2011 was the year of peak energy use (14,581,234 kWh).

Our combined energy use has reduced by 31.6% our from peak energy use in 2011, mainly due to our investment in motion sensor lighting,
energy efficient LED re-lamping and 17 roof top solar electricity installations. Over the last year combined gas and electricity use reduced
by 2.7%. Our gas use ‘materiality’ is 5.9% of total gas and electricity use and remains just above the materiality level (>5%). This is partly
due to significant long term annual reductions in electricity use, compared to reductions achieved in gas use. 

Energy kWh (Electricity and Gas) Intensity 

Energy (Electricity and Gas) Intensity / 
Occupied Space (m2) (Energy-INT/CRE1)                                                                                                                                                                                      % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak 

Energy (kWh)                                               14,330,789     13,870,468     12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342           (31.6%)
Occupancy (m2)                                                228,356          244,521          263,101          283,732          304,964             54.1%
kWh / Occupancy                                                   62.8                56.7                46.9                36.1                32.7            (55.6%)
GIFA (m2)                                                          572,194          582,872          582,872          605,419          621,050             13.9%
kWh/GIFA (m2)                                                        25.0                23.8                21.2                16.9                16.1            (39.7%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 was the Peak Energy Use year (14,581,234 kWh / 197,884 = 73.7 kWh/occupancy m2; GIFA 545,490 m2 and 26.7 kWh/GIFA).

As our annual energy use reduced, and customer occupancy increased, energy intensity per occupied space reduced by 55.6% from our
peak energy benchmark in 2011. In the year ended 31 March 2016, energy use per occupied space decreased by 9.4%. Energy use per gross
internal floor area has also reduced by 39.7%, as the portfolio has grown and become more energy efficient. 

Energy (Electricity and Gas) Intensity / 
Revenue (Energy-INT/CRE1)                                                                                                                                                                                                           % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak 

Energy (kWh)                                               14,330,789     13,870,468     12,340,810     10,245,904       9,968,342           (31.6%)
Revenue (£000)                                                  65,663            69,671            72,196            84,276                 382             63.8%
kWh / £ Revenue                                                    0.22                0.20                0.17                0.12                0.10            (58.3%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2011 was the Peak Energy Use year (14,581,234 kWh / 61,885,000 = 0.24 kWh / £ Revenue).

Energy use intensity per annual revenue decreased by 58.3% from the peak energy benchmark in 2011 and reduced by 16.7% in the year
ended 31 March 2016.

3.2 Mandatory Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Statement – Summary
The ISAE 3000 Standard provides an evaluation of both quantitative and qualitative aspects of our carbon management. We report our
absolute gross energy use for our wholly owned stores, our head office in Bagshot, and our packing materials warehouse in Maidenhead.
Our environmental report does not include any of the 16 Armadillo stores, in which the Group has a 20% interest. 

Our new store openings at Enfield and Cambridge were completed this year. 

This year our key performance indicators are identified using GRI and EPRA codes, at the request of some of our stakeholders. The year
ended 31 March 2011 is our peak energy use and carbon emission benchmark year, due to a previous period of increased energy use due
to new store openings and increased occupancy. 

44

Our combined energy use has reduced by
31.6% from our peak energy use in 2011,
mainly due to our investment in motion
sensor lighting, energy efficient LED
re-lamping and 17 roof top solar
electricity installations.

Scope 1 GHG emissions from our real estate portfolio 
Scope 1 GHG emissions originate from eight on site, natural gas heated flexi office units within our stores. On site use of refrigerant replacement,
for air conditioners in all stores, is also included. Refrigerant use for cooling store reception areas is only topped up when required. 

Scope 1 Flexi Office Stores Gas Heating 
Emissions (GHG-Dir-Abs)                                                                                                                                                                                                                % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Gas Use (kWh)                                                 742,086          716,508          652,181          602,563          592,257            (20.2%)
Emission (tCO2e)                                                  137.8              133.0              120.0              111.5              109.2+           (20.8%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2012 was our peak year for gas use and emissions.

Greenhouse gas emissions from gas heating systems have reduced by 20.8% since our peak emission in 2012, the coldest winter since
records began (England and Wales). Since 2012 there has been a succession of milder winters and a reduction in gas use of 20.2%. 
Flexi Office customer occupancy has remained relatively constant over this time period. 

Scope 1 Refrigerant Replacement and Emissions                                                                                                                                                                       % change
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Refrigerant Use (Kg)                                                  2.8                66.5              112.4              11.92                  7.3            (93.5%)
Emissions (tCO2e)                                                     4.3              286.3              354.8                20.6                13.5+           (96.2%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2014 was the peak year for refrigerant replacement and carbon emissions.

Refrigeration systems are used in air conditioning units for cooling store reception areas and some offices. Cooling systems are monitored
and ‘replacement’ or ‘top up’ refrigerant is ordered when required to maintain an efficient working environment. This year one store area
and one office required ’top up’, amounting to a total of 7.3 kg of refrigerant. This was equivalent to 13.5 tCO2e GHG emissions and a significant
reduction since our peak refrigerant use in 2014.

Scope 1 Direct Gas and 
Refrigerant GHG Emissions                                                                                                                                                                                                            % change
Year ended 31 March                                       2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Total Scope 1 (tCO2e)                    121.5              142.1              419.3              474.8              132.1              122.7+           (74.2%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: 2014 was the peak year for Total Scope 1 Emissions.

45

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

Scope 1 GHG emissions from our real estate portfolio (continued)
Total Scope 1 gas and refrigerant greenhouse gas emissions in 2016 reduced to 122.7 tCO2e, similar to the low 2011 emission levels. 
This represents a 74.2% reduction from our peak use in 2014, due to less heating gas use and less refrigerant ‘top up’ required in air
conditioning units, following significant replacements in 2013 and 2014. 

Scope 1 Onsite Direct ‘Self Supply’ Solar: Grid Electricity Displaced, 
Export, Income and Savings
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Solar Generation (kWh)                                     107,074          134,297          208,807          285,832          314,068          358,279+
Total Grid Savings (£)*                                         31,439            41,540            74,724          100,468          106,607          115,216
Solar % of Grid (kWh)                                            0.8%               1.0%               1.6%               2.4%               3.3%              3.8%

+
*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
Total Grid Savings = Solar kWh payments from energy companies + Grid kWh displacement (rate of 9p per kWh).

Our ‘onsite’ roof mounted solar panel generation supplies low carbon electricity to 17 stores and provides an increasing source of energy
for the Group. Solar electricity generation this year was 358,279 kWh; an increase of 14.1% on last year’s generation. Big Yellow has generated
a total of 1,408,357 kWhs of solar electricity since 2011. About 30-40% of the solar electricity generated is exported to the National Grid.
Total ‘Feed in Tariff’ revenue from energy company payments and ‘off grid’ savings totalled £115,216 this year and has saved £469,994
since 2011. In 2016, solar electricity generation contributed 3.8 % of our total store electricity use. 

Scope 2 Offsite ‘Grid Supplied’ Electricity Use, GHG Emissions and Tax Reductions
Our electricity supply from ‘off site’ power stations (Scope 2 Energy) provided around 95% of our total annual energy supplied, in the year
ended 31 March 2016.

Scope 2 Electricity, GHG Emissions and 
CCL Tax Reductions (GHG-Indir-Abs)                                                                                                                                                                                            % change
Year Ended 31 March                                                                      2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Electricity (kWh) use                                     13,588,703     13,153,960     11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085+           (32.7%)
Emissions (tCO2e)                                                 6,143              6,051              5,207              4,776           4,333.5+           (35.9%)
Electricity Cost (£)*                                         1,345,276       1,456,266       1,236,905       1,131,048       1,072,896            (27.3%)
CCL Tax (p/kWh)                                                  0.509              0.524              0.541              0.554              0.559                30%
CCL Tax (£)                                                         69,167            68,927            63,236            53,424            52,412            (12.5%)

+
*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
Grid electricity cost excluding VAT and including CCL Tax 2011, was 0.430 p/kWh or £59,878).

Note: 2011 was the peak electricity use (13,925,217 kWh/6,758 tCO2e) and cost (£1,476,266) benchmark for future reductions.
Electricity use has reduced by 32.7% and Scope 2 GHG emissions have reduced by 35.9% since our peak electricity use in 2011. In the last
year electricity use has reduced by 2.8% and GHG emissions have reduced by 9.3%. These reductions are partially due to decreases in the
electricity emission factor since last year, our continued investments in energy efficient LED re-lamping and larger capacity roof top solar
installations at our new stores. 

Our annual average carbon emission reduction over the last five years has been 7.2% per year; double what the commercial property sector
requires to meet the UK Government’s GHG emissions reduction target of a 34% reduction by 2020 (or 3.5% per year to 2050). Our energy
efficiency investment programmes have achieved an electricity cost reduction of 27.3% since 2011. Although the CCL Tax on electricity has
increased from 0.430p/kWh (2011) to 0.559p/kWh (2016), an increase of 30%, we have managed to reduce our CCL Tax by 12.5% since 2011.

46

Absolute and ‘Like for Like’ Electricity and tCO2e ‘Like for Like’ Reductions 

GRI and EPRA standards (G4-EN3 / Elec-LFL)                                                                                                                                                                            Reductions
Year ended 31 March                                                                                                                                                                  2015                       2016                          (%)

‘Abs’ Electric (kWh)                                                                                                            9,643,341       9,376,085+             (2.8%)
‘LFL’ Electric (kWh)*                                                                                                           9,504,542       8,821,059              (7.2%)
tCO2e**                                                                                                                                     4,698              4,077            (13.2%)

+
*
**

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
Not including: Head Office; Distribution Depot; new build stores (Enfield and Cambridge) & acquisition stores (Oxford 2 and Chester).
kWh conversion factor 2015 = 0.49426; kWh conversion factor 2016 = 0.46219.

The ‘Like for Like’ store portfolio over the last two financial years, excluding non-store buildings (Head Office and Distribution Depot), new
stores (Enfield and Cambridge) and store acquisitions (Oxford 2 and Chester), has been assessed. The data indicates that the ‘same store’
electricity use reduced by 7.2% (absolute reduction of 2.8%). 

Climate Change Act 2008; ‘Carbon Reduction Commitment’ (“CRC”) Annual Tax Reporting 
The Department of Energy and Climate Change (“DECC”) and the Environment Agency (“EA”) are stakeholders in the policy for reducing
energy demand from large private sector organisations. 

CRC Carbon & Tax Reductions
Year end 31 March                                                                                                         2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015

Total tCO2*                                                                                  7,608              7,521              7,598              6,415              5,408
Reduction in tCO2 (%)                                                                         –              (1.1%)             (0.1%)           (15.7%)           (28.9%)
Tax Rates (£/tCO2)                                                                       12.00              12.00              12.00              12.00              16.40
Tax Payments (£)                                                                       91,296            90,252            91,176            76,980            88,691
Tax Reductions (%) **                                                                         –              (1.1%)             (0.1%)           (15.7%)             (2.9%)

*
**

tCO2 Grid supplied electricity, gas and self-supplied solar PV electricity.
Reductions in CRC Tax from 2011 peak energy use.

Note: 2016 CRC emissions and tax will be reported in June 2016.

The CRC Tax on emissions from our use of electricity, gas and self-supplied solar electricity generation rose from £12.00/tCO2 to £16.40 in
2015, and will continue to rise to £18.30 in 2019. Under the CRC Tax scheme, our total tCO2 emissions reduced by 28.9%, but our CRC Tax
reduction from 2011 to 2015 was 2.9%, due to a 26.8% increase in the 2015 Tax rate. Big Yellow has further plans to invest in external energy
efficient lighting; solar ‘roof top’ installations and accurate solar performance monitoring to manage costs and savings efficiently, until the
merger of the CRC Tax with the ‘Climate Change Levy’ is confirmed in 2020. 

This year we disclose our ’Scope 2’ (Off site) power station electricity use and emissions, as our most ‘material’ energy use by ‘Dual Reporting’.
This is to compare the difference in our ‘location based’ (National Grid) and ‘market based’ (British Gas Electricity supply) emissions. 
The table below shows that carbon dioxide emissions that are ‘Location Based’ are almost double the ‘Market Based’ conversion factor (tCO2).
This is because the British Gas ‘Fuel Mix Disclosure’ for electricity generation is based on a lower carbon mix of: 33% natural gas; 31% nuclear
energy; 23% renewables; 11% coal; and 2% of ‘other fuels’. This disclosure raises consumer awareness of the lower carbon content of ‘market
based’ emissions as well as cost.

‘Duel’ Carbon Reporting – Scope 2 Electricity Conversion Factors 2016

Electricity Supply Basis                                                                                                                 Electricity Use & Conversion Factors                    Carbon Emissions

National Grid ‘Location Based’                                                                           9,376,085+ kWh x 0.4585                     4,299 tCO2
British Gas ‘Market Based’                                                                                  9,376,085 kWh x 0.2400                     2,250 tCO2

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: Electricity Market Supplier Conversion Factors (CFs) BG (2015-2016).

47

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

Total Scope 1 and 2 Emissions 
In the year ended 31 March 2016, total Scope 1 and Scope 2 GHG emissions achieved a reduction of 35.2% from peak energy use in 2011,
exceeding last year’s 28.7% reduction. 

Total GHG Emission Reductions (tCO2e) 
(GHG-Dir-Abs and GHG-Indir-Abs)                                                                                                                                                                                                 % change
Year ended 31 March                                       2011                       2012                       2013                     2014*                       2015                       2016               from peak

Scope 1 Totals                               121.5              140.6              419.0              474.8              132.0              122.7+           (74.2%)
Scope 2 Totals                            6,758.0           6,143.0           6,051.0           5,207.0           4,776.0           4,333.5+           (35.9%)
Total (tCO2e)                               6,879.5           6,283.6           6,470.0           5,681.8           4,908.0           4,456.2+           (35.2%)

+
*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
Peak emissions for Scope 1.

2011 was the Peak emissions and benchmark year for long term performance assessment for Scope 2

These reductions were mainly due to Scope 2 supplied electricity emissions. Our energy use strategy aims to reduce emissions, annual
energy costs and carbon taxation by proportional percentages. It has also created an income from energy company payments for generation
and exporting excess electricity to the Grid from our solar electricity generation investments. 

Scope 1 emissions from our stores represent only 2.8% of our combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions. In the year ended 31 March 2016, less
refrigerant replacement was required for the third year in succession and the type used had a lower GHG emission conversion factor, resulting
in a significant reduction in GHG Emissions from our peak refrigerant replacement in 2015. GHG emissions from flexi office gas heating are
also indicating a constant reduction in tCO2e in the year ended 31 March 2016, due to milder but wetter winters since 2012.

GHG Emission Intensity (Scope 1 and 2) 
Our key emission “intensity” indicators are based on annual growth using customer occupancy and revenue and gross internal floor area (“GIFA”). 

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Intensity / 
Occupied Space And Revenue (GHG-Int)                                                                                                                                                                                      % change
Year ended 31 March                                       2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Total (tCO2e)                               6,879.5           6,283.6           6,470.0           5,681.8           4,908.0           4,456.2+           (35.2%)
Occupancy (m2)                         197,884          228,356          244,521          263,101          283,732          304,964             54.1%
kgCO2e /Occy.                                34.8                27.5                26.5                21.6                17.3                14.6+           (58.0%)
Revenue (£000)                           61,885            65,663            69,671            72,196            84,276          101,382             63.8%
kgCO2e/£ Rev.                                0.11                0.10                0.09                0.08                0.06                0.04+           (63.6%)
GIFA (m2)                                   545,490          572,194          582,872          582,872          605,419          621,050             13.9%
kgCO2e /GIFA m2                            12.6                11.0                11.1                  9.7                  8.1                  7.2+           (42.9%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: Peak GHG emissions year is 2011.

From our peak GHG emissions in 2011, emissions per customer occupied space have reduced by 58.0% and by 63.6% per revenue. GHG
emission intensity per our store portfolio gross internal floor area has reduced by 42.9%. Our future GHG carbon reduction programme is to
invest in external LED re-lamping and solar electricity generation investments where viable. More store specific energy saving opportunity
scheme (ESOS) have also been programmed for future years. 

48

Extending our landscaping to green
walls and roofs is environmentally
beneficial. These features allow excess
rainwater to be absorbed, helps
moderate the temperature of the local
environment, provides habitat for local
wildlife and is more aesthetically
appealing – softening the landscape.

3.3 Long Term Energy Electricity Management Scope 2 GHG Emission Targets and Reductions
The Climate Change Act (2008) has set a national target to reduce GHG emissions by 34% by 2020 and we aim to achieve this target. 
As part of the UK commercial property sector, Big Yellow has been reducing its energy use by energy efficient and renewable energy
technology since its first electricity peak use in 2008.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Reductions 
and Targets (%) From 2008 
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2008                       2009                       2010                       2011                       2012                       2013

tCO2e                                                                   6,487*             6,383              6,287              6,880*             6,284              6,470
% reductions                                                               –              (1.6%)             (3.1%)              6.1%              (3.1%)             (0.3%)

Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emission Reductions 
and Targets (%) From 2008 Continued 
Year ended 31 March                                       2014                       2015                       2016                   2017***                       2018                       2019                       2020

tCO2e                                            5,682              4,908              4,456+                    –                     –                     –                     –
% reductions                               (12.4%)           (24.3%)          (31.3 %)           (33.7%)           (36.0%)           (38.3%)           (40.4%)

+
*

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.
2011 peak electricity use due to occupancy growth.

Note: 2008 peak use due to new store development and occupancy growth.

We have been achieving a 4.5% annual average reduction of GHG emissions from 2008 to 2016. From 2017, we will adopt the UK commercial
property sector ‘Real Estate Environmental target’ of a 3.5% annual GHG emission reduction to align with the Government’s 2050 goal.
To achieve this target our future programmes of re-lamping stores externally with energy efficient lighting is planned to begin in the year
ending 31 March 2017. Additional investment in roof mounted solar installations at our new and existing stores is also proposed for the year
ending 31 March 2017. We will also use our ‘Energy Saving Opportunity Scheme’ (ESOS) report to implement other energy efficiency
investments where we consider they are appropriate.

49

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

Big Yellow Store Portfolio Asset Certifications
This year we are reporting some of our key performance indicators and identifying them using the codes from the Global Reporting Initiative
(GRI) and the European Public Real Estate Association (EPRA). This is at the request of some of our stakeholders, to assess sustainable
development performance. 

                           Number of Certified Assets (EPRA ‘Cert-Tot’ and GRI ‘CRE8’) Total Number of EPC and BREEAM Certificates and Ratings

                                                                Energy                                                                                                         Building Research 
                                                      Performance                                                                                      Establishment Environmental           Gross Internal Floor Area
No.           Store                 Certification (EPCs)                                                Assessment Methodology (“BREEAM”) Certification                                       (GIFA) m2

1           Balham                               B                                                                                                    –                                8,361
2           Barking                               A                                                                                                    –                                8,360
3           Birmingham                        C                                                                                                    –                                8,361
4           Bromley                              B                                                                                                    –                                9,867
5           Camberley                          A                                                                                                    –                                8,849
6           Cambridge                         B                                                                                                    –                                7,264
7           Chiswick                            B                                                                                                    –                              10,678
8           Chester                              E                                                                                                    –                                8,179
9           Ealing                                 B                                                                                                    –                                7,887
10         Edinburgh                        D+                                                                                                    –                                8,779
11         Eltham                                C                                                                                                    –                                9,793
12         Enfield                                B                                                          BREEAM ‘Excellent’ (75.5%)                                8,367
13         Fulham                               B                                                                                                    –                              19,370
14         Gypsy Corner                     B                                                                                                    –                                9,707
15         High Wycombe                  B                                                                                                    –                                8,431
16         Kennington                         B                                                                                                    –                                9,339
17         Liverpool Edge Lane           C                                                                                                    –                                8,361
18         Merton                               B                                                                                                    –                                9,755
19         New Cross                         B                                                                                                    –                                8,623
20         Nottingham                        C                                                                                                    –                                9,058
21         Oxford                                D                                                                                                    –                                4,266
22         Poole                                 C                                                                                                    –                                7,386
23         Reading                              A                                                          BREEAM ‘Excellent’ (76.7%)                                8,640
24         Richmond                          B                                                                                                    –                                4,855
25         Sheen                                B                                                          BREEAM ‘Excellent’ (76.1%)                                8,919
26         Sheffield Bramall Lane        B                                                                                                    –                                8,361
27         Sheffield Hillsborough         B                                                                                                    –                                8,361
28         Stockport                           B                                                                                                    –                                8,288
29         Sutton                                B                                                                                                    –                                9,755
30         Twickenham                     A+                                                                                                    –                              10,591

            “Green” stores                  30                             BREEAM covers 25,926 m2 across three stores                       258,924 m2

71         Total             42% Certified                                                                         4.2% of Portfolio                      621,050 m2

Energy Performance Certification (‘EPC’) Legislation
As owners of property who lease space to members of the public, we were required to display EPCs to our customers from 1st October 2008.
Certification is required at new store openings, store acquisitions and when solar panels are retrofitted onto older stores. We have provided
30 EPCs to date in our stores, representing 42% of the portfolio. Of the stores certified 73% have high ‘A’ or ‘B’ ratings, mainly due to energy
efficient internal LED re-lamping and investment in low carbon electricity, heating and cooling ‘self-supply’, such as solar and ground source
heat pump installations. Considering that the whole portfolio has internal energy efficient LED lighting, apart from a few recent acquisitions,
we are comfortable that the pre-October 2008 stores will at least achieve the EPC ‘B’ rating in the future, when the opportunity arises.

Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Methodology (‘BREEAM’)
BREEAM certification is sometimes a local planning requirement for our stores, especially for new developments in high density urban
environments. The methodology assesses impacts and opportunities for enhancing the design and construction environmental aspects.
The certification includes a review of new store energy, sustainable building materials, water efficiency, waste recycling and ecology. 
The review also includes social aspects of the building life include its resource management, health, well-being, modes of transport and
pollution reduction. Our BREEAM ratings are mainly ‘Excellent’ scoring in the 75 – 76% range and highest in the areas of land use and ecology;
transport; waste; pollution; and energy efficiency.

50

4.0 SCOPE 3 – VOLUNTARY SUPPLY CHAIN GHG EMISSIONS

Scope 3 supply chain emissions represent GHG emissions during electricity supplier transmission and distribution to our stores.

Scope 3 – Electricity Supply and 
Distribution GHG Emission Losses                                                                                                                                                                                                % change
Year ended 31 March                                       2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016               from peak

Electric (kWh)                        13,925,217     13,588,703     13,153,960     11,688,629       9,643,341       9,376,085+           (32.7%)
Scope 2 (tCO2e)                            6,758              6,143              6,051              5,207              4,776              4,333+           (35.9%)
Scope 3 (tCO2e)                               544                 525                 501                 445                 417                 355            (34.7%)
Total (tCO2e)                                  7,302              6,668              6,552              5,652              5,193              4,688            (35.8%)

+

Indicates data reviewed by Deloitte LLP. See page 54 for their independent assurance report.

Note: Peak energy use and benchmark year was 2011.

Note: Transmission and Distribution Conversion Factor 2016 (0.03816).

Our energy efficiency programmes within our stores have reduced electricity demand and emission from our supplier’s power stations. Total
transmission and distribution losses have reduced by 35.8% since 2011, compared to a 28.9% reduction last year.

Scope 3 – Store Waste Supply Chain Recycling 
and Landfill GHG Emissions (Waste-Abs)
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Waste Recycling (t)                                                  266                 263                 259                 265                 273                 296
Landfill waste (t)                                                      37.3                36.8                34.6                37.0                38.2                58.9
Landfill GHG tCO2e*                                               10.8                10.7                10.0                10.7                11.0                17.0

*

2016 Landfill gas conversion factor = 0.2892.

Waste generation in self storage is assessed as a “low environmental impact”. The majority of non-hazardous bulk office waste is segregated
by our staff and then further recycling by our waste contractor for paper and cardboard takes place after collection. This year 296 tonnes
of waste was recycled and 58.9 tonnes went to landfill. Landfill GHG emissions are estimated to be 17.0 tCO2e. These emission levels
represent a negligible percentage of our combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions and are below the materiality threshold for future carbon
emission reporting.

New Store Construction ‘Fit-Out’ 
Waste Management Performance (Waste-Abs)
Year ended 31 March                                                                      2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015                       2016

Tonnage                                                               147.5              152.3                12.9                78.9                14.5                13.6
Waste Recycled (%)                                                93.2                96.0                 100                   95                 100                92.8
Plasterboard Recycled (%)                                       100                34.0                     –                 100                 100                 100

In October 2015, our new Cambridge store ‘Fit Out’ contractors recycled 92.8% of our waste (13.6 tonnes) as follows: hard-core and brick
(41%); wood (31%); plastic (11%); metals (9%); card/paper (3%); polythene (2%); bagged waste (2%); and plasterboard (1%). All of our new
stores sign up to the ‘Considerate Constructors Scheme’ and achieve Energy Performance Certification (EPC) ‘B’ rating with LED lighting as
standard and roof top solar installations installed where viable.

Water use has been assessed as a “low environmental impact” for self storage (usage of 28,486 m3). Our data has provided an average of
(20.3 tCO2e) emissions per year. This represents less than 0.5% of combined Scope 1 and 2 emissions, which is below the materiality
threshold for carbon emissions. Water use monitoring is continued in order to review water use efficiency. 

51

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

5.0 STAKEHOLDERS

Big Yellow engages with all of its main stakeholders to provide information and to gain useful feedback from a variety of groups, as 
described below.

Government Legislation and Standards
EU Energy Efficiency Directive; ‘The UK Energy Savings Opportunities Scheme’ (“ESOS”)
We appointed an accredited Assessor, measured all of our energy consumption and determined significant areas of use. ESOS was enforced
by the Environment Agency (“EA”) and involved the audit of four representative stores from our portfolio. We assessed future energy savings,
other than the technologies that we had already programmed and invested in. We completed the audits in November 2015, before the
December deadline, and have considered changes to our future budget for investing in viable energy saving technologies as a result. 

Investor Communications 
The Carbon Disclosure Project (“CDP”) 2016
The CDP is a global initiative by investors designed to encourage companies (and their suppliers) to publish information on their carbon
emissions and climate change strategies, as a measure of their carbon emissions reduction efficiency.

The CDP Performance and Number of Investors
Year                                                                                                  2010                       2011                       2012                       2013                       2014                       2015

Disclosure Score                                                65/100                     –            67/100            71/100            85/100            93/100
Performance Score                                                     B                     –                     C                     D                     B                     C
Number of investors                                                534                     –                 655                 722                 799                 884
Annual increase in investors                                         –                     –                     –             10.2%             10.7%             10.6%

Our ‘Disclosure Scores’ have improved from 2010 to 2015, as we achieved 93/100 for ‘reporting transparency’ in 2015. Our latest survey
(to be submitted in June 2016) will provide an update with more detail addressing ‘Climate Change Performance’. The ‘C’ Band performance
was the average for ‘Financials’ in 2015. Big Yellow’s ‘number of investors’ has also increased year on year by approximately 10%. 

The Global Real Estate Sustainability Benchmark (“GRESB”) ‘Green Star Status’
GRESB collects information regarding the sustainability performance of property companies and funds. This includes information on
performance indicators, such as energy efficiency, GHG emission, water and waste reductions. The Survey also covers broader issues such
as  sustainability  risk  assessments,  performance  improvement,  and  engagement  with  employees,  customers,  suppliers  and  local
communities. GRESB continued to rate Big Yellow with a ‘Green Star Status’ in 2015. In Europe (and globally) we were ranked with sustainability
scores in the top quartile of ‘management and policy’ and ‘implementation and measurement’. The benchmark results allow us to identify
the areas where we can improve, both in absolute terms and relative to our peers. We are able to provide our existing and potential investors
with information regarding our environmental and social governance performance, in the current real estate investment market.

52

6.0 CSR PROGRAMME FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 MARCH 2017

Big Yellow will continue to focus on its most significant environmental and financial aspects of its business impact, energy use and carbon
emissions. Energy efficiency and low carbon supply programmes have been trialled and have been implemented since 2008. We will review
and consider further energy reduction strategies within our store operations for carbon and financial savings. For the year ahead our
programmes, objectives and targets are highlighted in the table below.

CSR Strategy

Programme 

GHG Emission Reduction 

CRC

Assess new and acquired stores within the
portfolio for efficient LED re-lamping
internally and externally. 

Review potential tax reduction as tCO2 tax
rate increases.

Objectives From 2011 
Benchmark

External store lighting programmed for LED
re-lamping in the year ending 31 March 2017. 

Implement more specific ESOS advice.

Increase Solar Energy
generation, revenue and savings

Solar installations to increase with new
build portfolio growth, acquisitions and
existing retro-fit stores.

Solar installation on new build Guildford store
and two retrofit installations on Colchester
and Eltham stores.

FTSE4 Good Investor Governance
positioning 

CDP Communications

GRESB

Health and Safety

Staff and CSR awareness

Provided data on the Big Yellow website to
update research requests on our supply
chain, labour standards and the ‘Modern
Slavery Act’. 

Use our annual carbon performance data in
the CDP survey 2015 to improve our ratings. 

Maintain our upper quartile ranking scores
in ‘management and policy’ and
‘implementation and measurement’.

Continually maintain and improve 
high standards of recording and 
reporting customer, staff, visitor, 
and contractor incidents.

Maintain membership within the FTSE4 Good
Index series ratings and engaging with
researchers.

To increase and maintain our high
performance and interest form a wider range
of investors.

Strengthen and maintain the leading ‘Green
Star’ position in the GRESB upper quadrant.

Invest in continued training and awareness
of staff in routine health and safety policy,
procedures, management and reporting.

Continue raising CSR awareness through
area staff presentations and internal
communications.

Regular staff meetings and information
bulletins on CSR progress and ‘Climate
Change’.

More details of CSR policies, previous reports and awards can be found on our investor relations website at http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/csr.aspx

53

Strategic Report (continued)

Corporate Social Responsibility Report (continued)

Assurance statement
Independent assurance statement by Deloitte LLP (‘Deloitte’) to Big Yellow Group plc (‘Big Yellow’) on their Corporate 
Social Responsibility Report 2016 (“Report”)

What we looked at: scope of our work
Big Yellow engaged us to perform limited assurance procedures on selected Group level corporate social responsibility (CSR)
performance indicators for the year ended 31 March 2016. The assured data are indicated by the + symbol in the Report. 

Carbon footprint indicators:
> Store electricity (tCO2e)
> Store flexi-office gas emissions (tCO2e)
> Refrigerant emissions (tCO2e)
> Absolute carbon dioxide emissions (tCO2e)
Store electricity use, CO2 emissions and carbon intensity:
> Electricity use (kWh)
> Absolute carbon emissions (tCO2e)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 gross internal area)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/m2 occupied space)
> Carbon intensity (kgCO2e/£ revenue)
Renewable energy generation and CO2 emissions reductions:
> Total renewable energy (kWh)
> Renewable energy percentage of total store use (%)

Staff health and safety:
> Average number of employees
> Minor Injuries
> Reportable injuries (RIDDOR)
> Annual Injury Incidence rate (AIIR) per 100,000 staff
> Notices

What we found: our assurance opinion
Based on the assurance work we performed, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the selected CSR
performance indicators, as noted above, have not been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with Big Yellow’s definitions
and basis of reporting.

What standards we used: basis of our work and level of assurance
We carried out limited assurance in accordance with the International Standards on Assurance Engagements 3000 Revised (ISAE 3000).
To achieve limited assurance ISAE 3000 requires that we review the processes and systems used to compile the areas on which we
provide assurance. This standard requires that we comply with the independence and ethical requirements and to plan and perform
our assurance engagement to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence on which to base our limited assurance conclusion. It does not
include detailed testing of source data or the operating effectiveness of processes and internal controls. This is designed to give a
similar level of assurance to that obtained in the review of interim financial information.

The evaluation criteria used for our assurance are the Big Yellow Group definitions and basis of reporting as described at:
http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/csr.aspx 

54

What we did: our key assurance procedures
Considering the risk of material error, our multi-disciplinary team of CSR assurance specialists planned and performed our work
to obtain all the information and explanations we considered necessary to provide sufficient evidence to support our assurance
conclusion. Our work was planned to mirror Big Yellow’s own group level compilation processes, tracing how data for each indicator
within our assurance scope was collected, collated and validated by corporate head office and included in the Report.

Key procedures we carried out included:

> Gaining an understanding of Big Yellow’s systems through interview with management responsible for CSR management 

and reporting systems at corporate head office; 

> Reviewing the systems and procedures to capture, collate, validate and process data for the assured performance data

included in the Report. We did not test back to source data; and 

> Reviewing the content of the 2016 CSR Report against the findings of our work and making recommendations for improvement

where necessary.

Big Yellow’s responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the Report and for the information and statements contained within it. 
They are responsible for determining the CSR goals, performance and for establishing and maintaining appropriate performance
management and internal control systems from which the reported information is derived.

Deloitte’s responsibilities, independence and team competencies
Our responsibility is to independently express a conclusion on the performance data for the year ended 31 March 2016. We
performed the engagement in accordance with Deloitte’s independence policies, which cover all of the requirements of the
International Federation of Accountants Code of Ethics and in some cases are more restrictive. We confirm to Big Yellow that we
have maintained our independence and objectivity throughout the year, including the fact that there were no events or prohibited
services provided which could impair that independence and objectivity in the provision of this engagement.

This report is made solely to Big Yellow in accordance with our engagement letter. Our work has been undertaken so that we might
state to the company those matters we are required to state to them in an assurance report and for no other purpose. To the fullest
extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than Big Yellow for our work, for this report, or
for the conclusions we have formed.

Deloitte LLP 
London, United Kingdom 
23 May 2016

55

Governance

Directors, Officers and Advisers

Executive Directors
Nicholas Vetch, aged 55, Executive Chairman, is a co-founder of Big Yellow in September 1998. Prior to that, he was joint Chief Executive of Edge Properties plc,
which he co-founded in 1989 which was subsequently listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996 and then sold to Grantchester Properties
plc in 1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director of Local Shopping REIT plc.

James Gibson, aged 55, Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of Big Yellow Group PLC in September 1998. He is a Chartered Accountant by background having
trained with Arthur Andersen & Co. where he specialised in the property and construction sectors, before leaving in 1989. He was Finance Director of Heron Property
Corporation Limited and then Edge Properties plc which he joined in 1994. Edge Properties was listed on the Official List of the London Stock Exchange in 1996
and then sold to Grantchester Properties plc in 1998. He is also a Non-Executive Director and shareholder of AnyJunk Limited, a Non-Executive Director and investor
in Moby Self Storage, a Brazilian Self Storage start-up, and a Trustee of the London Children’s Ballet.

Adrian Lee, aged 50, Operations Director, was previously a Senior Executive at Edge Properties plc, which he joined in 1996. Prior to that he was a corporate financier
at Lazard for five years, having previously qualified as a surveyor at Knight Frank. He was appointed to the Board in May 2000.

John Trotman, aged 38, Chief Financial Officer, is a Chartered Accountant having trained with Deloitte LLP, where he specialised in the real estate sector and self
storage. On leaving Deloitte in 2005, John worked for a subsidiary of the Kajima Corporation. He joined Big Yellow in June 2007, and was appointed to the Board in
September 2007. He is a Director of the UK Self Storage Association.

Non-Executive Directors
Tim Clark, aged 65, Non-Executive Director. He was a partner in Slaughter and May, one of the leading international law firms in the world, for 25 years; initially
working as a corporate and M&A adviser to a range of companies and institutions and then for the last seven years as senior partner (before retiring in April 2008).
He is the Chair of Water Aid UK, and a Senior Adviser to G3, and to Chatham House. He is also a member of the International Chamber of Commerce UK Governing
Body, the Advisory Board of Uria Menendez, the Board of the Royal National Theatre and the Development Committee of the National Gallery. He is Chairman of the
trustees of the Economist Trust and a member of the Audit Committee of the Wellcome Trust. He was appointed to the Board in August 2008, is the Senior Independent
Director and is Chairman of the Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

Richard Cotton, aged 60, Non-Executive Director, headed the real estate corporate finance team at JP Morgan Cazenove until April 2009, and subsequent to that
was a Managing Director of Forum Partners. Richard is currently the Chairman of Centurion Properties and a Non-Executive Director of Helical Bar plc as well as a
Member of the Commercial Development Advisory Group of Transport for London. Richard joined the Board in July 2012.

Georgina Harvey, aged 51, Non-Executive Director, started her media career at Express Newspapers plc where she was appointed Advertising Director in 1994.
She joined IPC Media Ltd in 1995 and went on to form IPC Advertising in 1998, where she was Managing Director. She was a member of the Board of IPC Media from
2000 and was Managing Director of the Regionals division of Trinity Mirror from 2005 to 2012, overseeing its transition to a digital platform. She is currently a 
Non-Executive Director of William Hill plc and of McColl's Retail Group plc. She joined the Board in July 2013.

Steve Johnson, aged 52, Non-Executive Director, started his career at Bain in the 1980s before joining Asda in 1993, where he carried out a number of roles,
culminating in Marketing Director. He left Asda in 2000, to join GUS as a Sales & Marketing Director, departing in 2002 to take up his first CEO role at Focus DIY,
where he remained until 2007. He joined Woolworths as part of the final turnaround team in late 2008. He has most recently been working as an operating executive
for TPG, and was also the Executive Chairman of Dreams plc between July 2011 and October 2012. He is currently Executive Chairman of Poundworld. He joined
the Board in September 2010.

Mark Richardson, aged 59, Non-Executive Director, retired from Deloitte in 2008 after a career there of 29 years, the last 19 as an audit partner specialising in
clients in the Real Estate and Construction sectors. Mark is a trustee of the Natural History Museum Development Trust, a trustee of WWF-UK, and he is also a
trustee and treasurer of the children’s communication charity ICAN. He was appointed to the Board in July 2008 and is chairman of the Audit Committee.

Company Secretary and Registered office
Shauna Beavis
2 The Deans
Bridge Road
Bagshot
Surrey
GU19 5AT

Company Registration No. 03625199

Bankers
Lloyds Bank plc
HSBC Bank plc
Aviva Commercial Finance Limited
M&G Investments Limited

56

Solicitors
CMS Cameron McKenna LLP
Lester Aldridge LLP

Financial advisers and stockbrokers
J P Morgan Cazenove 

Independent Auditor
Deloitte LLP
Chartered Accountant and Statutory Auditors

Valuers
Cushman & Wakefield LLP
Jones Lang LaSalle

Directors’ Report

The Directors present their Annual Report on the affairs of the Group, together with the audited financial statements and auditor’s report for the year ended
31 March 2016. The Report on Corporate Governance on pages 60 to 63 forms part of this report.

Details of significant events since the balance sheet date are included in note 25 to the financial statements. An indication of likely future developments in
the business of the Company is included in the strategic report.

Information about the use of financial instruments by the Company and its subsidiaries is given in note 18 to the financial statements. 

Dividends
The Directors are recommending the payment of a final dividend of 12.8 pence per share for the year (2015: 11.3 pence per ordinary share). An interim
dividend of 12.1 pence per share was paid in the year (2015: 10.4 pence per share). 

A property income dividend of 18.1 pence is payable for the year, of which 12.1 pence per share was paid with the interim dividend, and 6.0 pence per share
was proposed for the final dividend. 

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 22 July 2016, the final dividend will be paid on 28 July 2016. The Ex-div date
is 16 June 2016 and the Record date is 17 June 2016.

From April 2016 dividend tax credits will be replaced by an annual £5,000 tax-free allowance on dividend income across an individual’s entire share portfolio.
Above this amount, individuals will pay tax on their dividend income at a rate dependent on their income tax bracket and personal circumstances. The Company
will continue to provide registered shareholders with a confirmation of the dividends paid by Big Yellow Group PLC and this should be included with any other
dividend income received when calculating and reporting total dividend income received. It is the shareholder’s responsibility to include all dividend income
when calculating any tax liability. This change was announced by the Chancellor, as part of the UK government Budget, in July 2015. 

Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas (“GHG”) Emissions
Companies Act 2006; Climate Change, the GHG Emissions Director’s Reports Regulations 2013
From October 2013, all listed companies are required to report annual quantities of GHG emissions (measured as Carbon Dioxide Equivalent (CO2e)) as follows: 
> Scope 1 – significant direct emission sources, such as our flexi-office gas heating and air conditioner coolant replacement - currently fit out ‘gas oil’ use

emissions and one Company van diesel fuel use emissions are assessed as ‘not material’;.

> Scope 2 – significant indirect or offsite power station electricity supply emissions to our stores; and
> Scope 3 – Electricity supplier ‘transmission and distribution’ emissions – currently, voluntary GHG emissions, from our waste and water supply chains

are not assessed as material.

Summary of Scope 1 and 2 Total Carbon Footprint (GHG carbon equivalent emissions (tCO2e))
Including store electricity, gas, coolant, generator gas oil and van diesel

Year

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Total Scope 1 and 2 GHG Emissions (tCO2e) 
Scope 3 Electricity Transmission Losses
Kg CO2e / Annual Revenue (£)
Kg CO2e / Customer Occupancy (m2)
Kg CO2e/GIFA m2

6,879.5
544
0.11
32.0
12.6

6,283.6
525
0.10
26.0
11.0

6,470.0
501
0.09
26.5
11.1

5,681.8
445
0.08
22.6
9.8

4,908.0
417
0.06
17.3
7.7

4,456.2
355
0.04
14.6
7.2

Note: Our materiality threshold for carbon emissions is > 1%

Further information on GHG emissions and on other sustainability initiatives at Big Yellow is provided in our Corporate Social Responsibility Report.

Capital structure
Details of the authorised and issued share capital, together with details of the movements in the Company's issued share capital during the year are shown
in note 22. The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income. Each share carries the right to one vote at general meetings
of the Company. 

There are no specific restrictions on the size of a holding nor on the transfer of shares, which are both governed by the general provisions of the Articles of
Association and prevailing legislation. The Directors are not aware of any agreements between holders of the Company's shares that may result in restrictions
on the transfer of securities or on voting rights. 

Details of employee share schemes are set out in note 23, and details of shares held by the Company’s Employee Benefit Trust are set out in note 22.

No person has any special rights of control over the Company's share capital and all issued shares are fully paid.

With regard to the appointment and replacement of Directors, the Company is governed by its Articles of Association, the Corporate Governance Code, the
Companies Acts and related legislation. The Articles themselves may be amended by special resolution of the shareholders. The powers of Directors are
described in the Report on Corporate Governance on page 60.

There are a number of agreements that take effect, alter or terminate upon a change of control of the Company such as commercial contracts, bank loan
agreements, property lease arrangements and employees' share plans. Furthermore, the Directors are not aware of any agreements between the Company
and its Directors or employees that provide for compensation for loss of office or employment that occurs because of a takeover bid. 

During the year the Company issued 732,302 shares to satisfy the exercise of share options (2015: 641,877).

57

Directors’ Report (continued)

Directors 
The Directors of the Company who served throughout the year and to the date of approval of the financial statements were as follows:

Tim Clark Senior Independent Director

Richard Cotton                        Non-Executive Director
James Gibson                         Chief Executive Officer
Georgina Harvey                   Non-Executive Director
Steve Johnson                       Non-Executive Director
Adrian Lee                                Operations Director
Mark Richardson                   Non-Executive Director
John Trotman                         Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Vetch                        Executive Chairman

Biographical details of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors standing for re-election are set out on page 56.

Directors’ indemnities
The Company purchases liability insurance covering the Directors and officers of the Company and its subsidiaries.

Political contributions
No political donations were made by the Company in either the current or preceding financial year.

Substantial shareholdings
The Company had been notified, in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency rules, of the following voting rights as a shareholder of the
Company at 31 March 2016 and 23 May 2016. 

Cohen & Steers Inc
Old Mutual Plc
Blackrock Inc
Wellington Management Company
Standard Life Investments
PGGM Investments
State Street Global Advisors Limited

No. of
ordinary shares
31 March 2016

15,363,236
9,922,701
9,220,257
4,667,674
5,983,778
5,380,776
4,990,101

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital
31 March 2016

No. of
ordinary shares
23 May 2016

Percentage of
voting rights
and issued
share capital 
23 May 2016

9.8% 14,812,547
9,873,313
6.3%
9,055,671
5.9%
7,317,607
3.0%
5,983,778
3.8%
5,380,776
3.4%
4,774,575
3.2%

9.4%
6.3%
5.8%
4.7%
3.8%
3.4%
3.0%

The interest of the Directors in the share capital of the Company is shown on page 77 of the Remuneration Report.

Purchase of own shares
The Company was granted authority at the AGM in 2015 to purchase its own shares up to a total aggregate value of 10% of the issued nominal capital. 
That authority expires at this year’s AGM and a resolution will be proposed for its renewal. During the year the Company made no purchases of its own shares.

Employee consultation
The Group seeks to ensure employee commitment to its objectives in a number of ways. Strategic changes are communicated directly to all staff who are
encouraged to address queries to the Executive Directors. The Directors’ executive meetings are frequently held in stores and in addition Directors and senior
management visit the stores on a regular basis. Furthermore, there are regular team briefings at store level to provide employees with information about the
performance of and initiatives in their store. A wide range of information is also communicated across the Group’s Intranet, including the e-publication of the
Group’s financial results and all press releases, the publication of a quarterly newsletter, and the publication of a weekly operations bulletin. 

Employees are encouraged to participate in the Group’s performance through Employee Share Schemes and performance related bonuses. 39% of eligible
employees participate in the Group’s Sharesave Scheme.

The Group’s recruitment policy is committed to promote equality, judging neither by race, nationality, religion, age, gender, disability, sexual orientation, nor
political opinion and to treat all stakeholders fairly.

Disabled employees
Applications for employment by disabled persons are always fully considered, bearing in mind the aptitudes of the applicant concerned. In the event of
members of staff becoming disabled every effort is made to ensure that their employment with the Group continues and that appropriate training is arranged.
It is the policy of the Group that the training, career development and promotion of disabled persons should, as far as possible, be identical to that of other employees.

58

Human Rights 
Big Yellow respects Human Rights and aims to provide assurance to internal and external stakeholders that we are committed to human rights and the
principles of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

We are committed to creating and maintaining a positive and professional work environment that reflects and respects the basic rights of freedom to lead a
dignified life, free from fear or want, and where stakeholders are free to express their independent beliefs. Our employment policies and practices reflect a
culture where decisions are made solely on the basis of individual capability and potential in relation to the needs of the business.

Modern Slavery Act
The Group is committed to ensuring that there is no modern slavery or human trafficking in our supply chains or in any part of our business. Our Anti-slavery
Policy reflects our commitment to acting ethically and with integrity in all our business relationships and to implementing and enforcing effective systems
and controls to ensure slavery and human trafficking is not taking place anywhere in our supply chains. Our policy is published in full on our website.

Auditor
In respect of each Director of the Company, at the date when this report was approved, to the best of their knowledge and belief:

> so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and 
> each Director has taken all the steps that he might have reasonably been expected to take as a Director in order to make himself aware of any relevant

audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with s418 of the Companies Act 2006. 

The auditor, Deloitte LLP has expressed their willingness to continue in office as auditor and a resolution to reappoint them will be proposed at the forthcoming
Annual General Meeting.

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board

Shauna Beavis
Company Secretary
23 May 2016

59

Corporate Governance Report

INTRODUCTION
The Company is committed to the principles of corporate governance contained in the UK Corporate Governance Code that was issued in 2014 by the Financial
Reporting Council (“the Code”) for which the Board is accountable to shareholders. The Board also takes account of the corporate governance guidelines of
institutional shareholders and their representative bodies.

At Big Yellow, we aim to create a culture in which integrity, openness and fairness are rewarded. 

We continue to review the composition of the Board to ensure that it has the appropriate skills, knowledge and balance for the effective stewardship of the
Company. There have been no changes to the composition of the Board in the year.

The Board has overall responsibility for the manner in which the Company runs its affairs. 

Statement of compliance with the Code
Throughout the year ended 31 March 2016, the Company has been in compliance with the Code provisions set out in section 1 of the 2014 UK Corporate
Governance Code.

Statement about applying the principles of the Code
The Company has applied the principles set out in the Code, including both the main principles and the supporting principles, by complying with the Code as
reported above. Further explanation of how the principles and supporting principles have been applied is set out below and in the Nominations Committee
Report, the Remuneration Report and the Audit Committee Report.

LEADERSHIP
The Board’s role is to provide entrepreneurial leadership of the Company within a framework of prudent and effective controls which enables risk to be assessed
and managed.

Chairman and Chief Executive
The division of responsibilities between the Chairman and the Chief Executive has been agreed by the Board and encompasses the following parameters:

> the Chairman’s role is to provide continuity, experience, governance and strategic advice, while the Chief Executive provides leadership, drives the

day-to-day operations of the business and works with the Chairman on overall strategy;

> the Chairman, working with the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, is viewed by investors as the ultimate steward of the business and the guardian

of the interests of all the shareholders;

> the Board believes that the Chairman and the Chief Executive work together to provide effective and complementary stewardship;
> the Chairman:

> takes overall responsibility for the composition and capability of the Board; and
> consults regularly with the Chief Executive and is available on a flexible basis for providing advice, counsel and support to the Chief Executive.

> the Chief Executive:

> manages the Executive Directors and the Group’s day-to-day activities;
> prepares and presents to the Board strategic options for growth in shareholder value;
> sets the operating plans and budgets required to deliver agreed strategy; and
> ensures that the Group has in place appropriate risk management and control mechanisms.

The Directors believe it is essential for the Group to be led and controlled by an effective Board that provides entrepreneurial leadership within a framework of
sound controls which enables risk to be assessed and managed. The Board is responsible for setting the Group’s strategic aims, its values and standards and
ensuring the necessary financial and human resources are in place to achieve its goals. The Board ensures that its obligations to shareholders and other
stakeholders are understood and met. The Board also regularly reviews the performance of management.

EFFECTIVENESS
Composition of the Board
The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the Board Composition, and makes recommendations to the Board on the appointment of Directors.
There are five independent Non-Executive Directors on the Board, with Tim Clark being the Senior Independent Director. The Company complies with the
Combined Code in that at least half of The Board is comprised of independent Non-Executive Directors. 

All of the Non-Executive Directors bring considerable knowledge, judgement and experience to Board deliberations. Non-Executive Directors do not participate in any
of the Company’s share option or bonus schemes and their service is non-pensionable. The Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to communicate directly with
Executive Directors between formal Board meetings. The Non-Executive Directors meet at least once a year without the Executive Directors being present.

The Non-Executive Directors scrutinise the performance of management in meeting agreed goals and objectives and monitor the reporting of performance.
They are required to satisfy themselves on the integrity of the financial information and that financial controls and systems of risk management are robust
and defensible. They are responsible for determining appropriate levels of remuneration for Executive Directors and have a prime role in appointing and, where
necessary, removing Executive Directors, and in succession planning.

60

EFFECTIVENESS (continued)
Composition of the Board (continued)
The tenure of the independent Non-Executive Directors at 31 March 2016 is set out below:

Georgina Harvey

Richard Cotton

Steve Johnson

Tim Clark

Mark Richardson

2.8

3.8

5.6

7.7

7.8

0

1

2

3

5

6

7

8

4
years

THE BOARD AND ITS COMMITTEES
Standing committees of the Board
The Board has Audit, Remuneration and Nominations Committees, each of which has written terms of reference. They deal clearly with the authorities and duties
of each Committee and are formally reviewed annually. Copies of these terms of reference are available on the Company’s website. Each of these Committees
is comprised of Independent Non-Executive Directors of the Company who are appointed by the Board on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee.

All of the Committees are authorised to obtain legal or other professional advice as necessary; to secure, where appropriate, the attendance of external advisers
at its meetings and to seek information required from any employee of the Company in order to perform its duties.

The Chairman of each Committee reports the outcome of the meetings to the Board. The Company Secretary is secretary to each Committee.

Attendance at meetings of the individual Directors at the Board Meetings that they were eligible to attend is shown in the table below:

Director                                                                            Position                                                                                                              

Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Non-Executive Director                                                        (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Richard Cotton                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
James Gibson                                            Chief Executive Officer                                                         (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Georgina Harvey                                         Non-Executive Director                                                        (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Steve Johnson                                           Non-Executive Director                                                        (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Adrian Lee                                                  Operations Director                                                              (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Mark Richardson                                        Non-Executive Director                                                        (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
John Trotman                                             Chief Financial Officer                                                           (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)
Nicholas Vetch                                           Executive Chairman                                                             (cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)(cid:0)

attended
absent

Adrian Lee missed one meeting due to an unavoidable diary conflict. 

The Board meets approximately once every two months to discuss a whole range of significant matters including strategic decisions, major asset acquisitions
and performance. A procedure to enable Directors to take independent professional advice if required has been agreed by the Board and formally confirmed
by all Directors.

There is a formal schedule of matters reserved for the Board’s attention including the approval of Group strategy and policies; major acquisitions and disposals,
major capital projects and financing, Group budgets and material contracts entered into other than in the normal course of business. The Board also considers
matters of non-financial risk as part of its review of the Group’s risk register.

At each Board meeting, the latest available financial information is produced which consists of detailed management accounts with the relevant comparisons
to budget. A current trading appraisal is given by the Executive Directors.

61

Corporate Governance Report (continued)

Information and professional development
All Directors are provided with detailed financial information throughout the year. On a weekly basis they receive a detailed occupancy report showing the
performance of each of the Group’s open stores. Management accounts are circulated to the Executive monthly and a detailed Board pack is distributed a
week prior to each Board meeting.

All Directors are kept informed of changes in relevant legislation and changing commercial risks with the assistance of the Company’s legal advisers and
auditor where appropriate. The professional development requirements of Executive Directors are identified and progressed as part of each individual’s annual
appraisal. All new Directors are provided with a full induction programme on joining the Board.

Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to attend seminars and undertake external training at the Company’s expense in areas they consider to be appropriate
for their own professional development. Each year, the programme of senior management meetings is tailored to enable meetings to be held at the Company’s
properties. During the year, the Executive Directors made visits to all of the Group’s stores.

ACCOUNTABILITY
Risk management and internal control
The Group operates a rigorous system of risk management and internal control, which is designed to ensure that the possibility of misstatement or loss is
kept to a minimum. There is a comprehensive system in place for financial reporting and the Board receives a number of reports to enable it to carry out these
functions in the most efficient manner. These procedures include the preparation of management accounts, forecast variance analysis and other ad hoc
reports. There are clearly defined authority limits throughout the Group, including those matters which are reserved specifically for the Board. 

The Board has applied principle C.2 of the UK Corporate Governance Code by establishing a continuous process for identifying, evaluating and managing the
significant risks the Group faces and for determining the nature and extent of the significant risks it is willing to take in achieving its strategic objectives. The
Board regularly reviews the process, which has been in place from the start of the year to the date of approval of this report and which is in accordance with
revised guidance on internal control published in October 2005 (the Turnbull Guidance). The Board is also responsible for the Group's system of internal control
and for reviewing its effectiveness. Such a system is designed to manage rather than eliminate the risk of failure to achieve business objectives, and can only
provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against material misstatement or loss.

In compliance with provision C.2.1 of the Code, the Board regularly reviews the effectiveness of the Group's risk management and internal control systems.
The Board's monitoring covers all controls, including financial, operational and compliance controls and risk management. It is based principally on reviewing
reports from management to consider whether significant risks are identified, evaluated, managed and controlled and whether any significant weaknesses
are promptly remedied and indicate a need for more extensive monitoring. The Board has also performed a specific assessment for the purpose of this Annual
Report. This assessment considers all significant aspects of risk management and internal control arising during the period covered by the report, including
the work carried out by the Group’s Store Compliance team. The Audit Committee assists the Board in discharging its review responsibilities.

A formal risk identification and assessment exercise has been carried out resulting in a risk framework document summarising the key risks, potential impact
and the mitigating factors or controls in place. The Board have a stated policy of reviewing this risk framework at least once a year or in the event of a material
change. The risk identification process also considered significant non-financial risks.

During the reviews, the Directors:

> challenged the framework to ensure that the list of significant risks to business objectives is still valid and complete;
> considered new and emerging risks to business objectives and included them in the framework if significant;
> ensured that any changes in the impact or likelihood of the risks are reflected in the risk framework; and
> ensured that there are appropriate action plans in place to address unacceptable risks.

The results of the exercise have been communicated to the Board and the Audit Committee. This was in the form of a summary report which included:

> a prioritised summary of the key risks and their significance;
> any changes in the list of significant risks or their impact and likelihood since the last assessment;
> new or emerging risks that may become significant objectives in the future;
> progress on action plans to address significant risks; and
> any actual or potential control failures or weaknesses during the period (including “near misses”).

During the course of its review of the risk management and internal control systems, the Board has not identified, nor been advised of any failings or
weaknesses which it has determined to be significant, consistent with the prior year. Therefore, a confirmation in respect of necessary actions has not been
considered appropriate. 

62

GOING CONCERN
The Group’s activities, and a fair review of the business, are included in the Strategic Report on pages 14 to 28. The financial position of the Group, including
its cash flow, liquidity, and committed debt facilities are discussed in the Financial Review on pages 29 to 37.

The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. They
have therefore continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. 

SHAREHOLDER RELATIONS
The Board aims to achieve clear reporting of financial performance to all shareholders and acknowledges the importance of an open dialogue by both Executive
and Non-Executive Directors with its institutional shareholders. The Board believes that the Annual Report and Accounts play an important part in presenting
all shareholders with an assessment of the Group’s position and prospects. 

The Company has an active dialogue with its shareholders through a programme of investor meetings which include formal presentation of the full and half
year results. The Executive Directors have participated in investor conferences and meetings during the year, throughout the United Kingdom, and also in the
United States and the Netherlands. During the year ended 31 March 2016, the Chief Executive and other Executive Directors carried out 168 meetings with UK
and overseas institutional shareholders and potential investors. These meetings comprised group and individual presentations and tours of our stores.

The Board also welcomes the interest of private investors and believes that, in addition to the Annual Report and the Company’s website, the Annual General
Meeting is an ideal forum at which to communicate with investors and the Board encourages their participation. At each Board Meeting, the Board is updated
on any shareholding meetings that have taken place, and any views expressed or issues raised by the shareholders in these meetings.

Any queries raised by a shareholder, either verbally or in writing, are answered immediately by whoever is best placed on the Board to do so. Directors are
introduced to shareholders at the AGM, including the identification of Non-Executive Directors and Committee Chairmen. The number of proxy votes cast in
the resolution is announced at the AGM.

63

Report of the Nominations Committee

Introduction
The Committee is responsible for reviewing the Composition of the Board. It also makes recommendations for membership of the Board and considering
succession planning for Directors. The Committee is also responsible for evaluating Board and Committee performance.

Committee members and attendance

Member                                                                            Position                                                                                                              Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Chairman and Senior Independent Director                          
Richard Cotton                                           Member                                                                               
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                               
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                               
Mark Richardson                                        Member                                                                               

attended
absent

The Nominations Committee is responsible for reviewing the structure, size and composition of the Board and giving consideration to succession planning for
Directors and other senior Executives. Where changes are required, it is also responsible for the identification, selection and proposal to the Board for approval
of persons suitable for appointment or reappointment to the Board, whether as Executive or Non-Executive Directors and to seek approval from the Remuneration
Committee to the remuneration and terms and conditions of service of any proposed Executive Director appointment. The Chairman of the Committee presents
reports to the Board as appropriate to enable the Board as a whole to agree the appointments of new Directors. The Committee meets at least once a year and
otherwise as required and as determined by its members.

The terms and conditions of appointment for the Non-Executive Directors is available for inspection at the Company’s Head Office during normal working hours.
They are also available for inspection at the Company’s AGM.

Board performance evaluation
In 2014, the Board engaged Lomond Consulting to undertake an evaluation of the performance of the Board and its Committees. The aim was to seek to identify
areas where the performance and the procedures of the Board may be improved. The scope of the review was agreed between the Chairman of the Committee
and the Chief Executive.

Each Director completed a questionnaire on the performance of the Board, its Committees and the Chairman. The responses were anonymous to enable an
open and honest sharing of views. Lomond Consulting then produced a report showing the results of the review. The Board has committed to carry out an
external performance evaluation every three years. In the intervening years the Board undertakes an evaluation of its own performance and that of its
Committee and its individual members, with reference to the most recent external evaluation of its performance. The Board intends to carry out an external
evaluation of its performance during the year ending 31 March 2017.

During the current year, the Executive Chairman evaluated the performance of the other Executive Directors, and the performance of the Chairman was
evaluated by the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director. It was considered that the individuals, the Committees and the Board as a whole were operating
effectively, with appropriate procedures put in place for minor areas identified for improvement.

Succession planning
The Board comprises a team of four Executive Directors, two of whom were co-founders of the Company, complemented by Non-Executive Directors who have
wide business experience and skills as well as a detailed understanding of the Group’s philosophy and strategy. Continuity of experience and knowledge,
particularly of self storage, within the executive team is particularly important in a focussed long-term business such as Big Yellow.

It is a key responsibility of the Committee to advise the Board on succession planning. The Committee ensures that any future changes in the Board’s
composition are foreseen and effectively managed. In the event of unforeseen changes, the Committee ensures that management and oversight of the Group’s
business and long-term strategy will not be affected. 

The Committee also addresses the development and continuity of the Senior Management team below Board level.

64

Policy on diversity
All aspects of diversity, including gender are considered at every level of recruitment. All appointments to the Board are made on merit. The Board’s policy
states that the Board seeks a composition with the right balance of skills and diversity to meet the demands of the business. The Board considers it is important
to increase the representation of women on the Board, and intends to increase the proportion of women on the Board in the medium term but does not consider
that quotas are appropriate and has therefore chosen not to set targets. Gender diversity of the Board and Company is set out below (senior management are
defined to be Heads of Department):

Male

8
6
207

Female

1
5
151

Total 

9
11
358

Board
Senior Management
All employees

100%

11% 

90%

80%

70%

60%

50%

40%

30%

20%

10%

0%

45%

42%

89% 

55% 

58% 

Female

Male 

Board

Senior
Management

All 
employees

Directors standing for re-election
All of the Directors will retire in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code and will offer themselves for re-election at the Annual General Meeting.

Following a performance appraisal process, the Board has concluded that the Directors retiring by rotation are effective, committed to their roles and operate
as effective members of the Board.

The Board, on the advice of the Committee, therefore recommends the re-election of each Director standing for re-election. Full biographical details of each
Director are available on page 56.

Tim Clark
Nominations Committee Chairman

65

Remuneration Report
Year ended 31 March 2016

INTRODUCTION
This report is on the activities of the Remuneration Committee for the period from 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016. It sets out a summary of the Directors’
Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) which was approved by shareholders in July 2015 and remuneration details for the Executive and Non-Executive Directors
of the Company. It has been prepared in accordance with Schedule 8 of the Large and Medium-size Companies and Groups (Accounts and Report) Regulations
2013 (the “Regulations”). 

The report is divided into three main areas:

> the annual statement by the Remuneration Committee Chairman;
> the summary of the approved Policy; and
> the annual report on Directors’ remuneration.

The Companies Act 2006 requires the auditor to report to the shareholders on certain parts of the Remuneration Report and to state whether, in their opinion,
those parts of the report have been properly prepared in accordance with the Regulations. The parts of the annual report on Directors’ remuneration that are
subject to audit are indicated in the report. The annual statement by the Remuneration Committee Chairman and the summary of the approved Remuneration
Policy are not subject to audit.

ANNUAL STATEMENT BY THE REMUNERATION COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN
Dear Shareholder,

I am very pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 March 2016. This report has been prepared by the Remuneration
Committee and approved by the Board.

Business conditions and Group performance in the year ended 31 March 2016
The business conditions and performance of the Group in the year ended 31 March 2016 are described more fully in the Chairman's Statement and
the Operating and Financial Review of this Annual Report. In summary:

> the business of the Group performed strongly;
> in an improving economic environment, Big Yellow remained the clear UK brand leader in self storage and delivered occupancy, cash flow and

earnings growth for the seventh year in a row;

> revenue, cash flow and adjusted profit before tax increased by 20%, 31% and 24% respectively;
> like-for-like occupancy was increased by 3.5 ppts;
> the capital structure has been further strengthened with interest cover of 6.2 times; 
> the Group acquired land for development in key strategic locations in London; and
> dividends are being increased by 15%.

Policy on executive remuneration
The policy of the Company is to ensure that the executive remuneration packages are designed to attract, motivate and retain Directors of high calibre
and reward the Executive Directors for protecting and enhancing value for shareholders.

I am pleased that shareholders overwhelmingly approved the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) put forward at the July 2015 AGM which
aimed to achieve these objectives. The remuneration decisions made by the Committee in the last year were informed by these principles and
conformed with the Policy. The Policy aims to provide:

> remuneration to the Directors which is fair to the Directors both generally and in the context of the remuneration of other staff of the Company

and the returns to shareholders; and

> a balance of short and long term incentives which provide a strong link between reward and individual and Group performance to align the

interests of the Executive Directors with the interests of shareholders.

The Committee believes that the success of the remuneration policy is reflected in the length of service, stability and strong performance of the
Executive Director team. Two of the Executive Directors were founders of the Company while the other two have been Executive Directors for 17 years
and nine years respectively. The Executive Directors have significant interests in the shares of the Company, each in excess of two times base salary
which is the Company’s shareholding guideline for Executive Directors. The Executive Directors are interested in shares comprising approximately
9% of the share capital of the Company (including unvested share incentives held). 

The Committee will continue to carry out periodic reviews of the Policy to ensure its relevance in light of changes to the business and wider market
and will seek shareholder approval for any amendments. Having said that, the Committee does not intend to make any revisions at the 2016 AGM, to
the Policy approved in 2015.

A summary of the approved Policy is provided in the Directors’ Remuneration Policy section of the Directors’ Remuneration Report and the full Policy
is available online http://corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors/governance/remuneration-policy.aspx

66

Remuneration changes during the year
All of the changes in remuneration in the year ended 31 March 2016 were within the Policy.

Within the aggregate figure for Executive Director remuneration, the changes during the year were:

> Base salary: increased by £30,000 (3%) – of which the main change was an increase in the salary of one Director to reflect his progress in the

role, the other increases were 2%, in line with increases provided to staff

> Taxable benefits: increased by £1,000 (5%) 
> Annual bonus: was 12% of salary for the year (being in line with the average for all staff of the Company, and compared to 12.5% for the prior year)

and reduced by £1,000 (1%).

> Pension contributions: increased to 15% of base salary. This change, coupled with the increase in base salaries, led to an overall increase in

pension contributions of £52,000 (55%).

> Sharesave Scheme: one Director’s Sharesave scheme vested in the year producing a gain of £14,000 (2015: two Directors’ Sharesave Schemes

vested producing a gain of £31,000 in total)

> Long term incentives: 

> the 2012 award of shares granted under the LTIP vested as to 100% (representing a total gain of £1,959,000). As in the previous year, each
of the Executive Directors was granted an award equal to 100% of base salary subject to performance conditions. The value of these awards
was £985,000 – an increase of £30,000 (3%) ; and

> awards  were  made  under  the  2015  Long  Term  Bonus  Performance  Plan  (“LTBPP”)  in  the  year  of  £4.43  million  (2015:  no  awards). 
The Remuneration Committee reviewed the performance targets for the year and concluded that the awards under the Plan have provisionally
vested at 90% in respect of the year ended 31 March 2016. There are a further two years performance on which the LTBPP is assessed before
any awards vest.

In considering the relative importance of the spend on pay (see page 79):

> Total employee pay: increased by 15%, largely due to the acquisition of Big Yellow Limited Partnership in December 2014 (and amounted to 

£15.1 million)

> Profit distributed by way of dividend: increased by 31% (and amounted to £36.4 million)
> Retained profit for the year: decreased by 3% (and amounted to £75.6 million)

More details of the remuneration of the Directors in the year ended 31 March 2016 are set out in the Annual Report on Remuneration section of the
Remuneration Report.

AGM
I hope that, at the Annual General meeting in July, you will support the advisory resolution on the remuneration paid to the Directors in the last
financial year set out in the Annual Remuneration Report section of this Remuneration Report.

Tim Clark
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

67

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

REPORT ON DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION POLICY
This section of the Remuneration Report contains a summary of the Company’s Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) which governs the Company’s
approach to remuneration. The Policy was approved by shareholders at the Company’s AGM in July 2015 and is applicable for a period of three years, unless
shareholder approval is sought within that period to amend the Policy. 

It is the policy of the Company to ensure that the executive remuneration packages are designed to attract, motivate and retain Directors of a high calibre and
reward the executives for enhancing value to shareholders. 

The Committee deals with all aspects of remuneration of the Executive Directors including:

> setting salaries;
> agreeing conditions and coverage of annual incentive schemes and long term incentives;
> policy and scope for pension arrangements;
> determining targets for performance related schemes;
> scope and content of service contracts; and
> deciding the extent of compensation (if any) on termination of service contracts.

The Committee’s members are currently Tim Clark (Committee Chairman), Richard Cotton, Georgina Harvey, Steve Johnson and Mark Richardson. 

The Remuneration Committee’s Terms of Reference are available on the Company website. The Committee met three times during the year. 

Summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”)
The main components of the Policy and how they are linked to and support the Company’s business strategy are summarised below.

The full policy which was approved by shareholders in July 2015 is available on the Company’s website at www.corporate.bigyellow.co.uk/investors.aspx. 
This includes details of policy regarding target setting; remuneration arrangements for new appointments; payments for loss of office; and other matters.

Element

Operation of element

Salary, Benefits 
and Pension

Salaries are reviewed annually and typically set on 1 April after considering the salary levels in companies of a similar size and
complexity in the FTSE 250.

To provide a level of
fixed compensation
that can attract and
retain talent required
to successfully
deliver on our
business strategy.

When considering any increases to base salaries in the normal course (as opposed to a change in role or responsibility), 
the Committee will take into consideration:

> level of skill, experience, scope of responsibilities and performance;
> business performance, economic climate and market conditions;
> increases provided to Executive Directors in comparable companies; and
> pay and employment conditions of employees throughout the Group, including increases provided to staff; and 
> inflation.

Our overall policy is normally to target salaries at close to (but generally below) median levels.

Base salaries are intended to increase in line with inflation and general employee increases in salary; higher increases may
applicable if there is a change in role, level of responsibility or experience or if the individual is new to the role.

The level of benefits provided is reviewed annually to ensure they remain market competitive. Benefits currently include:
private fuel, private medical insurance, permanent health insurance and life assurance.

The maximum contribution to an Executive Director’s pension or salary supplement is 20% of gross basic salary. Executive
Directors currently receive a contribution of 15% of salary.

Annual bonus

Maximum opportunity of 25% of salary with 10% of salary payable at target and 0% payable at threshold.

Payments are directly linked to store performance which is measured based on occupancy growth and net contribution,
customer satisfaction and store standards.

To provide cash
awards which aligns
reward to key Group
strategic objectives
and drives short-
term performance.

Long Term Incentive
Plan (“LTIP”)

LTIP maximum grant is 100% of salary per annum with grants normally made at the maximum. Awards will vest at the end of a
three year performance period subject to:

> EPS (70% of award) which provides a link to earnings growth and value creation in the Company; and
> Relative TSR (30% of award) which provides a link to delivering returns in excess of companies in the FTSE Real Estate Index.

The LTIP contains clawback and malus provisions.

To align Executive
Directors’ interests
with those of
shareholders and
rewards value
creation.

68

        
        
        
        
Summary of the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) (continued)

Element

Operation of element

The total maximum incentive value awarded across all four Executive Directors will not exceed 4 x 450% of base salary (over a
three year performance period); however each individual will have the potential to be awarded a maximum of 675% of base
salary (so long as the total maximum is not exceeded).

Vesting depends on an annual assessment of performance (over three years but reviewed annually) against a series of
financial and non-financial targets aligned with the annual business plan. 

The value accrued to participants may be subject to clawback if subsequent performance reflects adversely on achievement of
the targets. The LTBPP also contains malus provisions.

A further holding period will apply to 50% of the award, such that 25% will be released one year after vesting, and the remaining
25% will be released two years after vesting, so that the full release of vested entitlements takes place over five years.

Within the constraints of business confidentiality, performance measures for each year are disclosed in the corresponding
Annual Report on Remuneration – the information for this year can be found on page 74.

This HMRC approved scheme allows employees to align their interests with those of investors and also to share in the long-term
success of the Company. The annual allowance for investing in the Sharesave scheme is £6,000.

Requirement to build and maintain a holding of at least 200% of salary in shares of the Company, through retaining at least 50%
of shares vesting in share plans if this guideline has not been met. 

Long Term Bonus
Performance Plan

To ensure that the
total remuneration
package is more
competitive,
supports the
Company’s strategy
and its ability to
react to changing
economic and
business
circumstances. 

Sharesave Scheme

To encourage share
ownership by all
employees.

Shareholding policy

Ensures that
Executive Directors’
interests are aligned
with shareholders’
over a longer time
period.

Non-Executive
Director Fees

Fee levels are normally reviewed annually in March and are set at broadly median levels for comparable roles at companies of a
similar size and complexity within the FTSE250. 

Fees are intended to rise in line with inflation.

The fees may be paid in the form of shares.

Provides a level
of fees to support
recruitment and
retention of
Non-Executive
Directors with the
necessary experience
to advise and assist
with establishing
and monitoring the
Group’s strategic
objectives.

69

        
        
        
        
        
Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

Illustrations of application of the Policy 
The graph below seeks to demonstrate how pay varies with performance for the Executive Directors based on the Policy approved by shareholders. This is
based on pay for the year ending 31 March 2017.

Element

Fixed

Annual variable

Multiple period
variable

Description

Total amount of salary, pension and benefits.

Money or other assets received or receivable for the reporting period as a result of the achievement of performance conditions
that relate to that period (i.e. annual bonus payments).

Money or other assets received or receivable for multiple reporting periods as a result of the achievement of performance
conditions over a given period under the LTIP and LTBPP. For the purposes of these charts, the LTBPP is represented by one-third
of the potential vesting as it is granted once every three years. This provides a better comparison from year to year and against
other companies.

Assumptions used in determining the level of pay out under given scenarios are as follows:

Element

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Description

Fixed pay only (no variable payments under annual bonus and Company’s LTIP or LTBPP).

40% of annual bonus award being paid (ie 10% of basic salary), 50% vesting of the LTIP and 50% vesting of the annualised value
of the three year LTBPP.

100% of annual bonus award being paid (ie 25% of basic salary) and 100% vesting of the LTIP, one-third of 100% vesting of the
three year LTBPP.

Executive Chairman

CEO

£1,200,000

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£988,000

£646,000

61%

£400,000

£318,000

£200,000

100%

47%

4%

49% 

7%

32% 

£0

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

£1,400,000

£1,200,000

£1,000,000

£800,000

£600,000

£400,000

£200,000

£0

£1,199,000

£767,000

£349,000

100%

51%

4%

45% 

65%

6%

29% 

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Operations Director

CFO

£865,000

£557,000

£259,000

100%

50%

4%

46% 

64%

6%

30% 

£900,000

£800,000

£700,000

£600,000

£500,000

£400,000

£300,000

£200,000

£100,000

£0

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

£865,000

£557,000

£259,000

100%

50%

4%

46% 

64%

6%

30% 

£900,000

£800,000

£700,000

£600,000

£500,000

£400,000

£300,000

£200,000

£100,000

£0

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Minimum

Median

Maximum

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

Multi-period variable

Annual variable 

Fixed elements

70

        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
Consideration of shareholders’ views
The Group is committed to ongoing shareholder dialogue and takes an active interest in voting outcomes. Where there are substantial votes against resolutions
in relation to Directors’ remuneration, the reasons for that voting will be sought and any actions in response will be detailed here. There have been no significant
issues raised by shareholders in respect of remuneration in the year.

The table below shows the advisory vote on the 2015 Remuneration Report and the binding vote on the Remuneration Policy at the AGM held on 21 July 2015.

2015 Remuneration Report
2015 Remuneration Policy

Votes for

% Votes Against

% Votes withheld

120,266,913
124,032,466

98.00
99.22

2,459,349
979,331

2.00
0.78

2,463,155
177,620

The views of our shareholders are very important to us and the Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback received in relation to the AGM each
year at its first meeting following the AGM. This feedback, as well as any additional feedback received during any other meetings with shareholders throughout
the year, is then considered as part of the Company’s annual review of remuneration policy.

The Remuneration Committee notes that shareholders do not speak with a single voice, but we engage with our largest shareholders to ensure we understand
the range of views which exist on remuneration issues. When any material changes are proposed to the Policy, the Remuneration Committee chairman will
inform major shareholders in advance, and will offer a meeting to discuss these. 

This policy report was approved by the Board of Directors on 23 May 2016 and signed on its behalf by

Tim Clark
Remuneration Committee Chairman

71

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

ANNUAL REPORT ON REMUNERATION
This section of the Remuneration Report contains details of how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy (“the Policy”) was implemented during the year ended 
31 March 2016. Note that the whole Annual Report is not subject to Audit – the regulations specify individual sections of this report which are required by the
Regulators to be subject to audit are:

> Single figure table and notes;
> Scheme interests awarded during the financial year;
> Payments to past Directors;
> Payments for loss of office; and
> Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests. 

Single total figure of remuneration
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2016. The figures
have been calculated in accordance with the remuneration disclosure regulations (The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports)
(Amendment) Regulations 2013).

                                                          Salary                    Taxable benefits               Annual bonus           Long term incentives              Pensions                Sharesave Scheme                   Total
                                                             £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £                                    £
Year ended 
31 March 2016                           2016           2015           2016           2015           2016           2015           2016           2015           2016           2015           2016           2015           2016           2015

Nicholas Vetch                        264,500      259,300          4,081          3,960        31,740        32,412      548,680   1,071,925        39,675        25,930                 –                 –      888,676   1,393,527

James Gibson                        290,100      284,400          4,681          4,676        34,812        35,550      601,738   1,403,224        43,515        28,440        13,965                 –      988,811   1,756,290

Adrian Lee                              215,000      210,600          4,041          3,765        25,800        26,325      404,353      952,137        32,250        21,060                 –        15,250      681,444   1,229,137

John Trotman                         215,000      200,000          2,227          1,866        25,800        25,000      404,353      952,137        32,250        20,000                 –        15,250      679,630   1,214,253

Total                                       984,600      954,300        15,030        14,267      118,152      119,287   1,959,124   4,379,423      147,690        95,430        13,965        30,500   3,238,561   5,593,207

Taxable benefits comprise medical cover, permanent health insurance, life insurance and private fuel usage. James Gibson receives a cash supplement in lieu
of pension contributions.

The value shown in long term incentives in the current year is the LTIP award granted in 2012 which vested on 11 July 2015 to 100% of its maximum value and
is valued using the share price on that date of 651.5p. The award granted for 2016 is 100% of salary for each Executive Director.

The average salary increase across the Group in the year was 2%. The Executive Directors increases were also 2%, with the exception of John Trotman (7.5%).
The salary increase for John Trotman reflects the previously explained strategy of the Committee to bring his salary in line with Adrian Lee’s salary,
which has been achieved as of the year to 31 March 2016. Future increases for John Trotman are expected to be in line with the increases provided to other
Executive Directors.

The value shown for the Sharesave Scheme is the value of the shares under option at vesting less each Director’s contributions to the scheme.

Annual Bonus Plan awards
The policy of the Company is that the bonus paid to the Executive Directors is the same as the average of the bonus awards (as a % of salary) paid to the 
71 stores on achieving their targets during the course of the year. 

In respect of the year under review, the Executive Directors’ performance was carefully reviewed by the Committee, in consultation with the Executive Chairman
in respect of the other Executive Directors. 

The Committee determined that a bonus should be paid to the Executive Directors and therefore a bonus of 12% of salary in the year was made. This is the
same as the average of the bonus awards paid to the stores based on their achievement of their targets during the course of the year. 

The weighting of the measures in bonus plan for the stores, details of the targets and the process of assessment against these are provided in the table below. 

Measure

Weighting 

Details

Occupancy and net
contribution

70%

> Each store is set a quarterly target for occupancy and net contribution. 
> The weighting of the contribution of each of these metrics to the bonus varies based on store
occupancy, with higher occupied stores having a greater weighting towards their performance
against net contribution. 

> The bonus awarded to each store increases as the store moves further ahead of target. No bonus is

awarded if the store fails to meet its target.

Customer satisfaction

20%

> Based on achievement against net promoter score targets set for each store and individual customer

service awards achieved for each store.

Store standards

10%

> Based on internal audit compliance score, for which stores receive a bonus if they pass the threshold

score of 85%. 

Total

100%

72

The targets for each of the 71 stores have not been disclosed in the table as they are commercially sensitive. The Company provides full retrospective disclosure
of the performance measures, targets and performance against targets for the LTBPP which is assessed on an annual basis against targets set in relation to
the Group’s business plan and Group-wide KPIs. This can be found on page 74.

The performance in the year resulted in a bonus of 12% of salary which equated to the following payments for the Executive Directors:

> Nicholas Vetch – £31,740
> James Gibson – £34,812
> Adrian Lee – £25,800
> John Trotman – £25,800

Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) awards
The awards granted under the LTIP are subject to performance conditions to be met over a performance period of three years. There is no retesting of
performance conditions and, if they are not satisfied, the awards will lapse.

The performance conditions applicable to the LTIP which vested in the year are set out below. Vesting is conditional on the achievement of an underpin EPS growth
of an average of 3% above RPI per annum. This hurdle was met for the 2012 awards, with average growth in EPS of 16.3%, compared to RPI plus 3% of 6.1%.

The Committee assessed the extent to which the performance conditions have been satisfied for the 2012 award which vested in 2015, with the following results:

Condition

Relative TSR

Weighting

100%

Total

100%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

Performance
achieved

25% – 100%

7 out of 34 in
comparator group

Vesting %

100%

100%

LTIP awards granted in year ended 31 March 2016 
The table below sets out the details of the long term incentive awards granted in the year ended 31 March 2016 where vesting will be determined according
to the achievement of performance conditions that will be tested in future reporting periods. 

Director

Award type

Awards as a % of
salary

Face value
of award(1)

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

Nicholas Vetch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Annual cycle of
awards over nil
cost options

100% of salary

£264,500

£290,100

£215,000

£215,000

25%

100%

21 July 2018

Adjusted EPS
growth and
relative TSR

(1)

The face value of the award is calculated using the average share price three days prior to the grant date.

The performance conditions applicable to the awards granted in the year ended 31 March 2016 are set out below:

Condition

Weighting

Relative TSR

30%

Threshold
performance
required

Median of
comparator group
of real estate
companies

Maximum
performance
required

Upper quartile of
the comparator
group

LTIP value for meeting
threshold and maximum
performance (% salary)

25% to 100%

Adjusted EPS

70%

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+3%
per annum

Adjusted EPS
growth of RPI+8%
per annum

25% to 100%

Total

100%

Between threshold and maximum performance, vesting will take place on a straight-line basis.

Basis for measurement

Average of the Group’s closing mid-market
share price over the three months
preceding the start of the performance
period and preceding the end of the
performance period will be used. 

The adjusted EPS figure reported in the
audited results of the Group for the last
complete financial year ending before the
start of the performance period and the last
complete financial year ending before the
end of the performance period will be used.

73

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan
The following awards were made during the year under the LTBPP:

Director

Award type

Awards as a % 
of salary at the 
time of grant

Nicholas V etch

James Gibson

Adrian Lee

John Trotman

Granted every
three years,
award converts
to nil cost
options on
vesting.

377%

496%

464%

464%

Face value 
of award

£996,900

£1,440,000

£996,900

£996,900

Percentage of award
vesting at threshold
performance 

Maximum
percentage of face
value that could vest 

Performance
period end date

Performance
conditions

0%

100%

31 March 2018

Assessed
annually on
a basket of
measures

The performance targets for the LTBPP are not disclosed for the year ahead, given the commercially sensitive nature of a number of the targets (which are
derived from the Group’s business plan). Shortly after the end of each year, the Committee assesses the key targets and the extent to which management
has been able to meet these targets for that year and reports on this assessment (excluding any that are still commercially sensitive). The targets are only
adjusted during the year if material events occur that necessitate a change to the business plan. The report on the targets for the year ended 31 March 2016
(other than those which remain commercially sensitive) is summarised in the table below:

Objective

Committee Comment 

Grow the Group’s annual free cash flow for the year to 31 March 2016 to
£51.6 million from £42.4 million in the year to 31 March 2015.

The Group’s free cash flow for the year to 31 March 2016 was £55.5 million,
an increase of 31% from the prior year. 

Complete the drawdown of the M&G loan in June and repay the interim
Lloyds facility.

The M&G loan was drawn as planned on 29 June 2015 and the interim
Lloyds facility repaid on that date. 

Additionally, in August 2015, the Group completed a further refinancing of
the Group bank debt, extending its maturity to October 2020, with an option
for a further year, whilst reducing the bank margin by 25bps. The Group also
put in place an accordion of £80 million to give the flexibility to fund future
expansion through bank debt.

Comply with all banking covenants and maintain a net worth in excess of
£750 million. 

All banking covenants were complied with during the year. Net worth has
grown by £78.5 million to £829.4 million.

Grow the occupancy of the stores open at 31 March 2015 from 73.2% to
78.2% by 30 September 2015, and following the seasonal occupancy loss in
the third quarter, recover to this level by 31 March.

The occupancy of the like for like stores at 31 March 2016 was 76.7%,
representing growth of 3.5 percentage points from 31 March 2015. The
occupancy at 30 September 2015 was 77.3%.

Grow the average net rent per square foot across the wholly owned stores
from £25.23 per square foot by 2% to £25.73 by 31 March 2016.

The net rent per sq ft at 31 March 2016 was £25.90, an increase of 2.7%
from 31 March 2015.

Meet budgeted revenue (£101.1 million) and profit before tax 
(£49.0 million) targets.

Revenue for the full year was £101.4 million, and adjusted PBT was 
£49.0 million, ahead of, and in line with budget respectively.

Maintain the Group’s online market share measured against the top 
35 self storage operators by Connexity Hitwise, at 35% to 38%.

The Group’s average market share over the course of the financial year was
37%. The nearest competitor had a market share of 17% for the year.

Review potential sites (in London and key target towns outside of London) 
for store acquisition with a view of acquiring at least one new site in the year.

Construct Cambridge on time and on budget, with the store due to open in
January 2016.

Obtain a place in the Sunday Times Best 100 Companies to work for.

Sell the surplus land at Manchester during the year.

Reduce the carbon intensity for the year to 31 March 2016 (KgCO2/m2 of
occupied space) by 5% from the year to 31 March 2015.

The Group has acquired a site in Kings Cross, which was a key strategic
target location. In addition, the Group has acquired a site in Camberwell,
which will complement existing stores in Kennington and New Cross. 

The store was constructed on budget, and opened as planned in January 2016.

Big Yellow earned a two star accreditation and ranked 80th in the Sunday
Times Best 100 Companies to work for.

The Group sold the surplus land at its Manchester site for £8 million during
the year. Discussions are ongoing with the Planning Authority in respect of
the Big Yellow store on the remaining land. 

Carbon intensity was reduced by 16% for the year to 31 March 2016.

74

The other targets, covering areas such as real estate, staffing and certain financial targets, were met in all material respects. 

Following careful consideration of the performance targets and actual performance of the Group and the Executive Directors, the Committee has concluded
that the award in respect of the financial year ended 31 March 2016 has provisionally vested as to 90% of its potential amount for the year. 

Sharesave Scheme
The Group’s Sharesave Scheme is open to all UK employees (including Executive Directors) with a minimum of six months’ service and meets UK HMRC
approval requirements, thus giving all eligible employees the opportunity to acquire shares in the Company in a tax efficient manner. Three of the Executive
Directors participated in the scheme during the financial year. The details of the Sharesave scheme options are shown on page 77.

Pension entitlements
The Company pays pension contributions into the Executive Directors’ personal pension plans or makes a cash contribution in lieu of pension contributions.
They do not participate in any defined benefit scheme. For the year ended 31 March 2016, the Company contribution was 15% of salary for the Executive Directors.

Payments to past Directors
No payments of money or any other assets were made to any former Director of the Company in the financial year ended 31 March 2016 (2015: no payments).

Payments on loss of office 
No payments were made to any Directors in respect of loss of office during the financial year ended 31 March 2016 (2015: no payments).

Non-Executive Directors
The table below sets out the single total figure of remuneration and breakdown for each Non-Executive Director paid in the year ended 31 March 2016.

                                                                                                                                                             Fees                                             Taxable benefits                                             Total
                                                                                                                                                                £                                                           £                                                           £

Tim Clark
Richard Cotton 
Georgina Harvey 
Steve Johnson
Mark Richardson

Total

2016

2015

2016

2015

2016

2015

42,800
40,100
37,600
37,600
40,100

41,900
39,300
36,800
36,800
39,300

198,200

194,100

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

42,800
40,100
37,600
37,600
40,100

41,900
39,300
36,800
36,800
39,300

198,200

194,100

Non-Executive Director fees were increased by 2% for the year ended 31 March 2016.

Implementation of the Policy
The main elements of Executive Director remuneration for the year ended 31 March 2016 and the forthcoming financial year are summarised below:

Element

Base salary

Implementation in 2015/16

Implementation in 2016/17

Salary levels for Executive Directors:

> Executive Chairman: £264,500
> Chief Executive: £290,100
> Operations Director: £215,000
> Chief Financial Officer: £215,000

Salary levels for Executive Directors:

> Executive Chairman: £269,800
> Chief Executive: £296,000
> Operations Director: £219,300
> Chief Financial Officer: £219,300

Salaries were increased by 2% from the 2014/15 salaries with
the exception of Chief Financial Officer who received a 7.5%
increase to bring his salary in line with the Operations Director.
Increases for the wider employee population were 2%.

Salaries were increased by 2% from the 2015/16 salaries.

Increases were made in accordance with the Policy.

Increases for the wider employee population were 2%.

Benefits and Pension

Contribution of 15% of salary made into Executive Directors
personal pension plan, or a cash supplement of equivalent
value paid in lieu of pension contribution.

No change

Annual bonus

Maximum opportunity of 25% of salary.

No change

Assessed on stores’ performance against our Key Performance
Indicators:

> Occupancy and net contribution together represented 

70% of the bonus

> Customer satisfaction (20%)
> Store standards (10%)

The Committee is of the opinion that further disclosure of
targets for the bonus plan are commercially sensitive, and that
it would be detrimental to disclose them at this time of the
financial year. Performance against the targets will be
disclosed at the end of the performance period.

75

Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

Implementation of the Policy (continued)

Element

Implementation in 2015/16

Implementation in 2016/17

Long Term Incentive
Plan

Maximum opportunity of 100% of salary, with grants of 100% of
salary for each of the Executive Directors.

No change

These awards were granted with the following performance
conditions:

> 70% adjusted EPS – adjusted EPS growth of RPI+3% for 25%
of  this  element  of  the  award  to  vest  with  full  vesting
occurring for adjusted EPS growth of RPI+8% p.a.;

> 30% – relative TSR performance vs. FTSE Real Estate Index
with 25% of this element of the award vesting for median TSR
comparative performance and full vesting at upper quartile.

Long Term Bonus
Performance Plan

The following awards as a % of salary were made to the
Executive Directors under this plan:

No awards will be made this year as awards are granted every
three years.

> Executive Chairman – 377%
> Chief Executive – 496%
> Operations Director – 464%
> Chief Financial Officer – 464%

The assessment of targets for the 2015/16 year end can be
found on page 74.

Non-Executive Directors

Executive                                                                                                                      2015/16 fee                                          2016/17 fee                                          % increase

Tim Clark                                                                                     £42,800                                 £43,700                                 2%
Richard Cotton                                                                            £40,100                                 £41,000                                 2%
Georgina Harvey                                                                          £37,600                                 £38,400                                 2%
Steve Johnson                                                                             £37,600                                 £38,400                                 2%
Mark Richardson                                                                         £40,100                                 £41,000                                 2%

Fees retained for external non-executive directorships
The Executive Directors’ contracts do not allow them to engage in any other business outside the Group except where prior written consent from the Board is
received. The Company recognises that Executive Directors may be invited to become Non-Executive Directors of other companies and that this can help
broaden the skills and experience of a Director. Executive Directors are normally permitted to accept external appointments with the approval of the Board
and may retain the fees for the appointment.

Nicholas Vetch is a Non-Executive Director of The Local Shopping REIT plc for which he receives a fee of £30,000 per annum. James Gibson is a Non-Executive
Director of AnyJunk Limited and of Moby Self Storage in Brazil; he does not receive any fees for his services.

76

Statement of Directors’ shareholding
The Executive Directors are required to build and maintain a holding of 200% of base salary. These requirements have been met by all Executive Directors
during the year. Non-Executive Directors are not subject to a shareholding requirement. Details of the Directors’ interests in shares are set out below
(all interests are beneficial interests).

No changes took place in the interests of the Directors in the shares of the Company between 31 March 2016 and the date of this report.

The table below shows, in relation to each Director, the total number of shares and share options in which they have an interest. The LTBPP awards shown in
the table below are calculated by reference to the total award value divided by the Company’s share price at 31 March 2016.

Director

Nicholas Vetch
James Gibson
Adrian Lee
John Trotman
Richard Cotton
Mark Richardson
Tim Clark
Steve Johnson
Georgina Harvey

Share
ownership
requirement
(% of salary)

Share
ownership
requirements
met

200% Yes (25,842%)
200% Yes (7,118%)
200% Yes (2,383%)
Yes (415%)
200%
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a
N/a

Beneficially
owned
shares

9,002,397
2,479,700
830,435
144,658
73,485
27,225
18,652
10,000
13,013

LTIP
awards
subject to
performance
conditions

148,845
163,251
117,773
115,710
–
–
–
–
–

LTBPP
awards
subject to
performance
conditions

128,715 
185,926 
128,715 
128,715 
–
–
–
–
–

Unexercised
Sharesave
options

Options
exercised in the
financial year

–
1,480
2,960
3,639
–
–
–
–
–

169,064
217,882
146,911
146,911
–
–
–
–
–

Directors’ share options
To provide further context on the shareholding of Directors, options in respect of ordinary shares for Directors who served in the year are as below:

                                                                                               No. of                                                                           No. of
                                                                                               shares                                                                          shares                                                
                                                                                                under                                                                           under                                     Market                               
                                                                                           option at      Granted       Exercised           Lapsed       option at                                    price at               Date from
                                           Date option                              31 March   during the       during the       during the      31 March           Exercise             date of               which first
Name                                        granted         Scheme              2015            year                year                year              2016                price           exercise             exercisable                Expiry Date

Nicholas Vetch       11 July 2012            LTIP        84,218              –         (84,218)             –                   –              nil p       704.5p         11 July 2015         10 July 2022

                                22 July 2013            LTIP        60,266              –                   –              –          60,266              nil p                –         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                29 July 2014            LTIP        50,467              –                   –              –          50,467              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                21 July 2015            LTIP                 –     38,112                   –              –          38,112              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

James Gibson        11 July 2012            LTIP        92,362              –         (92,362)             –                   –              nil p       696.5p         11 July 2015         10 July 2022

                            18 March 2013          SAYE          2,965              –           (2,965)             –                   –         303.5p       774.5p      31 March 2016     1 October 2016

                                22 July 2013            LTIP        66,098              –                   –              –          66,098              nil p                –         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                29 July 2014            LTIP        55,352              –                   –              –          55,352              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                21 July 2015            LTIP                 –     41,801                   –              –          41,801              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                            14 March 2016          SAYE                 –       1,480                   –              –            1,480         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

Adrian Lee              11 July 2012            LTIP        62,065              –         (62,065)             –                   –              nil p       696.5p         11 July 2015         10 July 2022

                                22 July 2013            LTIP        45,804              –                   –              –          45,804              nil p                –         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                29 July 2014            LTIP        40,989              –                   –              –          40,989              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                                21 July 2015            LTIP                 –     30,980                                              30.980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

                            14 March 2016          SAYE                 –       2,960                   –              –            2,960         608.0p                –      31 March 2019     1 October 2019

John Trotman         11 July 2012            LTIP        62,065              –         (62,065)             –                   –              nil p       696.5p         11 July 2015         10 July 2022

                                22 July 2013            LTIP        45,804              –                   –              –          45,804              nil p                –         22 July 2016         21 July 2023

                                29 July 2014            LTIP        38,926                                   –              –          38,926              nil p                –         29 July 2017         28 July 2024

                            16 March 2015          SAYE          3,639              –                   –              –            3,639         494.6p                –      31 March 2018     1 October 2018

                                21 July 2015            LTIP                 –     30,980                   –              –          30,980              nil p                –         21 July 2018         20 July 2025

77

                                                             
Remuneration Report (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

Performance and pay 
The graph below shows the Group’s performance, measured by TSR, compared with the performance of the FTSE All Share Real Estate Index and the FTSE All
Share Index since the Company’s flotation in 2000. The FTSE All Share Real Estate Index is used for the assessment of the Company’s LTIP. 

TSR Performance from flotation

1,200

1,100

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0
8 May
2000

Big Yellow Group 

FTSE 350 Real Estate Index 

 FTSE All Share Index 

9 Dec
2001

13 Jul
2003

12 Feb
2005

16 Sep
2006

19 Apr
2008

20 Nov
2009

24 Jun
2011

24 Jan
2013

28 Aug
2014

31 Mar
2016

Source: Thomson Reuters Datastream

CEO Remuneration
The table below sets out the details of remuneration of the CEO over the past seven financial years. 

Year

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

CEO single figure of 
total remuneration
(£)

Annual bonus pay out
% against maximum
of 25% of salary

Long term incentive vesting rates
against maximum opportunity
%

988,811
1,756,290
536,262
335,891
1,400,570
325,968
875,593

48% (12% of salary)
50% (12.5% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)
40% (10% of salary)

100%
98%
53%
0%
89%
0%
100%

The single figure of remuneration for 2015 and 2012 are higher than in other years due to the vesting of the three year Long Term Bonus Performance Plan in
those years delivering a reward of £945,750 (97% vesting) and £900,000 (90% vesting) respectively for the three year period ended in that year.

Percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration
The table below compares the percentage increase in the CEO’s remuneration (including salary, fees, benefits and annual bonus) with the remuneration of 
Big Yellow Group employees. 

Salary and fees
All taxable benefits
Annual bonuses

Total

% increase in remuneration in
2016 compared with 2015

CEO

Employees

2%
0%
(2%)

2%

2%
1%
(2%)

2%

Statement of consideration of employment conditions elsewhere in the Group
The Committee reviews the reward and retention of the whole employee population periodically throughout the year to ensure that it can attract and retain
top talent. Particular consideration is given to the general basic salary increase, remuneration arrangements and employment conditions. Furthermore, the
Annual Bonus Plan award for Executive Directors is directly linked to the bonuses award to all staff. 

The Directors are invited to be present at this review of the proposals for salary increase for the employee population generally and on any other changes to
remuneration policy within the Company. The information presented at this review is taken into consideration when setting the pay levels of the executive
population. Additionally, the Committee has guidelines for the grant of all LTIP awards across the Company and responsibility for approving the total annual
bonus cost of the Company. The Company does not invite employees to comment on the remuneration of Directors.

78

Relative importance of spend on pay
The graph below sets out the relative importance of spend on pay in the year ended 31 March 2016 and 31 March 2015 compared with other disbursements
from profit, being the distributions to shareholders and retained earnings (comprehensive gain for the year less dividends).

(3%)

+31%

+15%

2015

2016

90,000

80,000

70,000

60,000

50,000

40,000

30,000

20,000

10,000

0
Total employee pay
(including Directors)

Profit distributed 
by way of dividend

Retained 
earnings

Advisers to the Remuneration Committee
The Committee consults with the Executive Chairman, Nicholas Vetch, about proposals on a range of matters relating to the remuneration of the Executive
Directors including the levels of overall remuneration, salary and bonus and awards and distributions under the share incentive and bonus plans.

The Committee relies upon remuneration data provided by PwC. In addition, PwC has provided advice to the Committee on the preparation of this report as
well as on market practice and trends. PwC is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and, as such, voluntarily operates under the Code of Conduct
in relation to executive remuneration consulting in the UK. 

The Committee is satisfied that advice received from PwC during the year was objective and independent.

Adviser

PwC

Appointed by

Services provided to the Committee in 2015/16

Remuneration
Committee in 2008

Advice on vesting of 2012 LTBPP.

Advice on participant documentation for 2015 LTBPP.

Support in the drafting of the Directors’ Remuneration Report.

Fees in relation to
remuneration advice 

£21,000

79

Audit Committee Report

INTRODUCTION
The Audit Committee is appointed by the Board from the Non-Executive Directors of the Group. The Audit Committee’s terms of reference include all matters
indicated by Disclosure and Transparency Rule 7.1 and the UK Corporate Governance Code. The terms of reference are considered annually by the Audit
Committee and are then referred to the Board for approval.

The Audit Committee is responsible for:

> monitoring the integrity of the financial statements of the Group and any formal announcements relating to the Group’s financial performance and reviewing

significant financial reporting judgements contained therein;

> reviewing the Group’s internal financial controls and the Group’s internal control and risk management systems, including consideration of the need for

an internal audit function;

> making recommendations to the Board for a resolution to be put to the shareholders for their approval in general meetings, on the appointment of the

external auditor and the approval of the remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditor;

> reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity and the effectiveness of the audit process, taking into consideration relevant

UK professional and regulatory requirements; and

> developing and implementing a policy on the engagement of the external auditor to supply non-audit services, taking into account relevant guidance

regarding the provision of non-audit services by the external audit firm.

The Audit Committee is required to report its findings to the Board, identifying any matters on which it considers that action or improvement is needed, and
make recommendations on the steps to be taken.

This year, the Committee has continued to focus on the narrative reporting and corporate governance disclosures in the Annual Report. The Committee was
asked by the Board to review the statement by the Directors that the Annual report presents a fair, balance and understandable view of the Group’s performance,
strategy and business model.

Mark Richardson
Audit Committee Chairman

Committee Members and Attendance

Member

Position

Number of meetings attended

Tim Clark                                                    Member                                                                               
Richard Cotton                                           Member                                                                               
Georgina Harvey                                         Member                                                                               
Steve Johnson                                           Member                                                                               
Mark Richardson                                        Chairman                                                                             

attended
absent

The Audit Committee structure requires the inclusion of one financially qualified member (as recognised by the Consultative Committee of Accountancy
Bodies). Currently Mark Richardson, as a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales, fulfils this requirement. All Audit Committee
members are expected to be financially literate. 

The Group provides an induction programme for new Audit Committee members and ongoing training to enable all of the Committee members to carry out
their duties. The induction programme covers the role of the Audit Committee, its terms of reference and expected time commitment by members and an
overview of the Group’s business, including the main business and financial dynamics and risks. New Committee members also meet some of the Group’s
staff. Ongoing training includes attendance at formal conferences, internal company seminars and briefings by external advisers.

Meetings
The Audit Committee is required to meet three times per year and has an agenda linked to events in the Group’s financial calendar. The agenda is predominantly
cyclical and is therefore approved by the Audit Committee Chairman on behalf of his fellow members. Each Audit Committee member has the right to require
reports on matters of interest in addition to the cyclical items.

The Audit Committee invites the Chief Executive, Chief Financial Officer, Financial Controller, and senior representatives of the external auditor to attend all of
its meetings in full, although it reserves the right to request any of these individuals to withdraw. Other senior management are invited to present such reports
as are required for the Committee to discharge its duties.

Overview of the actions taken by the Audit Committee to discharge its duties
Since the beginning of the financial year the Audit Committee has:

> reviewed published financial information including the year end results, Annual Report, half year results and the Interim Management Statements;
> considered whether the Annual Report provides a fair, balanced and understandable view of the Group’s performance, strategy and business model;
> assessed and concluded on the Group’s viability statement;
> considered the output from the Group-wide process used to identify, evaluate and mitigate risks;
> reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and disclosures made in the Annual Report and financial statements on this matter;

80

Overview of the actions taken by the Audit Committee to discharge its duties (continued)
> reviewed and agreed the scope of the audit work to be undertaken by the external auditor;
> agreed the fees to be paid to the external auditor for their audit of the March 2016 financial statements and September half-yearly report; 
> considered and agreed the approach of performing Directors’ valuations of investment properties for the half-year report;
> undertaken an assessment of the qualification, expertise and resources, and independence of the external auditor and the effectiveness of the audit process; 
> considered the audit partner and audit firm rotation;
> undertaken an evaluation of the performance of the external auditor; 
> considered the need for an internal audit function;
> reviewed the arrangements for “whistleblowing” by employees to ensure that there is a consistent policy in the Group to enable employees to voice

concerns particularly in respect of possible financial reporting improprieties. A whistleblowing policy is included in the employee handbook;

> met the Group’s external valuers;
> met the Group’s Store Compliance Manager;
> reviewed the Audit Committee’s Report; and
> reviewed its own effectiveness.

Financial reporting and significant financial judgements
The Committee reviews all financial information published by the Group in year end and half-year financial statements, including the presentation and disclosure
of the financial information. It also considers the appropriateness of the accounting policies adopted by the Group and the accounting judgements made by
management in the preparation of the financial information.

The Committee has considered whether the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2016 provides a fair, balance and understandable view of the Group’s
performance, strategy and business model and whether it provides the necessary information to enable shareholders and prospective shareholders to assess
the Group’s performance, strategy and business model. The Committee is satisfied that the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2016 provides a fair,
balanced and understandable view and included the necessary information as set out above. The Committee has confirmed this to the Board, whose statement
is included in the Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities on page 83.

The Committee focuses on matters it considers important in their impact on the reported results of the Group, and on matters where there is a high degree of
complexity and/or judgement.

The key area of judgement that the Committee focuses on at the reporting date is the valuation of the investment property portfolio. This is carried out by
independent external valuers, but by its nature it is subjective, with significant judgement applied to the valuation, particularly given the lack of transactional
evidence for prime self storage assets. Members of the Committee met the external valuers to discuss the valuations, review the key judgements and discussed
whether there were any disagreements with management. This year the Committee reviewed and challenged the valuers on the cap rates, rental growth
assumptions and stabilised occupancy levels, to agree on the appropriateness of the assumptions adopted. The Committee also challenged the valuers, and
satisfied itself on, their independence, their quality control processes (including peer partner review) and qualifications to carry out the valuations. Management
also have processes in place to review the external valuations. In addition, the external auditors use specialists to review the valuations and report their
findings and conclusions to the Audit Committee.

The Committee has also considered a number of other judgements made by management in the preparation of the financial statements. It has concluded that
there is not a significant level of judgements involved. 

Management have reported to the Audit Committee that they are satisfied that they are not aware of any material misstatements in the financial statements.
The auditors confirmed in their report to the Audit Committee that they had not found any material misstatements during their audit work. 

Based on the above, the Committee concluded that the financial statements appropriately apply the key estimates and critical judgements, in respect of the
disclosures and the amounts reported. The Committee also concluded that the Annual Report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced
and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

External auditor
The Audit Committee is responsible for the development, implementation and monitoring of the Group’s policy on external audit. The policy assigns oversight
responsibility for monitoring the independence, objectivity and compliance with ethical and regulatory requirements to the Audit Committee, and day-to-day
responsibility to the Chief Financial Officer. The policy states that the external auditor is jointly responsible to the Board and the Audit Committee and that the
Audit Committee is the primary contact.

To fulfil its responsibility regarding the independence of the external auditor, the Audit Committee reviewed:

> the external auditor’s plan for the current year, noting the role of the senior statutory audit partner, who signs the audit report and who, in accordance

with professional rules, has not held office for more than five years, and any changes in the key audit staff;

> the arrangements for day-to-day management of the audit relationship;
> a report from the external auditor describing their arrangements to identify, report and manage any conflicts of interest;
> the overall extent of non-audit services provided by the external auditor, in addition to its case-by-case approval of the position of non-audit services by

the external auditor; and

> the past service of the auditor who was first appointed in 2000.

81

Audit Committee Report (continued)

Annual auditor assessment
The Audit Committee has adopted a formal framework in its review of the effectiveness of the external audit process and audit quality which include the
following areas:

> the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity;
> the lead audit engagement partner and the audit team;
> the external auditor’s fulfilment of the agreed audit plan and variations from the plan;
> the quality of the formal audit report to shareholders; 
> the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in his handling of the key accounting and audit judgements; and
> the content of the external auditor’s comments on control improvement recommendations.

Regard is paid to the nature of, and remuneration received, for other services provided by Deloitte LLP to the Group and, inter alia, confirmation is sought from
them that the fee payable for the annual audit is adequate to enable them to perform their obligations in accordance with the scope of the audit. Where non-
audit services are provided, the fees are based on the work undertaken and are not success related.

The Committee considers that the relationship with the auditor is working well, and that they are effective in their role, and the audit process is working well
with open dialogue and early discussion of judgements. As a consequence of its satisfaction with the results of the activities outlined above, the Audit Committee
has recommended to the Board that the external auditor is re-appointed. 

Non-audit work
The Group’s policy on external audit sets out the categories of non-audit services which the external auditor will and will not be allowed to provide to the Group,
including those that are pre-approved by the Audit Committee and those which require specific approval before they are contracted for, subject to de minimis
levels. They may not provide a service which places them in a position where they may be required to audit their own work. Specifically, they are precluded
from providing services relating to bookkeeping, financial information system design and implementation, appraisal or evaluation services, actuarial services,
any management functions, investment banking services, legal services unrelated to the audit or advocacy services.

In respect of the year ended 31 March 2016, the auditor’s remuneration comprised £186,000 for audit work and £113,000 for other work, principally relating
to VAT and corporation tax work. In addition, over a three year rolling period, the level of non-audit fees is below the audit fee.

Audit rotation
The auditor, Deloitte LLP, has been in tenure since 2000 and the current audit partner has been in place since the audit of the 2013 financial statements. 

The Committee has reviewed the performance of the external auditor and the audit process and is satisfied that currently Deloitte LLP provides an appropriate
level of service delivered by a team with an in-depth understanding of our business. That said, the Committee is supportive of the new provision in the UK
Code in respect of auditor rotation. The Committee’s present intention therefore is that they will tender the external audit with a view to changing auditors at
the end of the five year term of the current audit partner in 2017. There are no contractual obligations that act to restrict the Audit Committee’s choice of
external auditor.

The Company is in compliance with the requirements of the Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive
Tender Processes and Audit Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014 and the Code.

Risk management and internal control
The Committee and the Board reviewed the internal control processes of the business and the Group’s risk register during the year. The risks and uncertainties
facing the Group, and its internal control processes are considered in the Strategic Report on page 34.

Internal audit
The Committee has considered the Board’s view that, given the relatively straightforward nature of the Group’s business and the control environment in place,
no formal internal audit function is required. The Committee concurs with management’s view.

Overview
As a result of its work during the year, the Audit Committee has concluded that it has acted in accordance with its terms of reference and has ensured the
independence and objectivity of the external auditor.

The Chairman of the Audit Committee will be available at the Annual General Meeting to answer any questions about the work of the Committee.

Approved by the Audit Committee and signed on its behalf by:

Mark Richardson
Audit Committee Chairman
23 May 2016

82

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare such financial statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors are required to prepare the Group
financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation
and have also chosen to prepare the parent Company financial statements under IFRSs as adopted by the European Union. Under Company law the Directors
must not approve the accounts unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of
the Company for that period. In preparing these financial statements, International Accounting Standard 1 requires that the Directors:

> properly select and apply accounting policies;
> present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that provides relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable information; 
> provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements in IFRSs are insufficient to enable users to understand the impact of

particular transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial performance; and

> make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions and disclose with
reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies
Act 2006. They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of
fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s website. Legislation in
the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Directors' responsibility statement
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

1.

2.

3.

the financial statements, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial
position and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole; 

the strategic report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the Company and the undertakings
included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face; and

the Annual Report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders
to assess the Company’s performance, business model and strategy. 

By order of the Board

James Gibson                                                           John Trotman
Chief Executive Officer                                           Chief Financial Officer
23 May 2016                                                               23 May 2016

83

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC 

Opinion on financial statements of 
Big Yellow Group plc

Going concern and the Directors’
assessment of the principal risks
that would threaten the solvency or
liquidity of the Group

Independence

In our opinion:

> the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s

affairs as at 31 March 2016 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

> the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial

Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union;

> the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as

adopted by the European Union and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act
2006; and

> the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act

2006 and, as regards the Group financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The financial statements comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated Statement of
Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated and Company Balance Sheets, the Consolidated and Company
Statements of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated and Company Cash Flow Statements and the related notes 1 
to 34. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is applicable law and IFRSs as
adopted by the European Union and, as regards the parent company financial statements, as applied in
accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006.

As required by the Listing Rules we have reviewed the Directors’ statement regarding the appropriateness of the
going concern basis of accounting contained within note 2 to the financial statements and the Directors’
statement on the longer-term viability of the Group contained within the Strategic Report on page 37.

We have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

> the Directors' confirmation on page 34 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks
facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency
or liquidity;

> the disclosures on pages 34 to 36 that describe those risks and explain how they are being managed

or mitigated;

> the Directors’ statement in note 2 to the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate
to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing them and their identification of any material
uncertainties to the Group’s ability to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date
of approval of the financial statements;

> the Directors’ explanation on page 37 as to how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what
period they have done so and why they consider that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to
whether they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its
liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing
attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

We agreed with the Directors’ adoption of the going concern basis of accounting and we did not identify any such
material uncertainties. However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this statement is not
a guarantee as to the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.

We are required to comply with the Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standards for Auditors and we confirm
that we are independent of the Group and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with
those standards. We also confirm we have not provided any of the prohibited non-audit services referred to in
those standards.

Our assessment of risks of material
misstatement

The assessed risk of material misstatement described below is the one that had the greatest effect on our audit
strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit and directing the efforts of the engagement team.

84

Investment property valuation

Risk description

See also note 14 to the financial statements, and the Audit Committee’s Report on pages 80 to 82.

Refer to the accounting policies of the Group set out on page 96 and 97 for the Group’s investment property
valuation policy and the associated critical accounting estimate for determining fair value.

As at 31 March 2016, the Group held wholly-owned investment properties and investment properties under
construction valued at £1,126.2 million (2015: £1,022.8 million) all located within the United Kingdom. 

The Group also has minority investments in two associate entities (Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
and Armadillo Storage Company 2 Limited), together ‘the Associates’ for which equity accounting is applied. The
Associates control a combined gross value of £57.7 million (2015: £53.3 million) in self storage assets, of which
20% is recognised by the Group. 

Investment properties are held at fair value on the Group Consolidated Balance Sheet. The net valuation gain in the
year relating to Group held wholly-owned investment properties was £58.0 million (2015: £64.5 million), which was
recognised through the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

The net valuation gain, included within the share of profit of associates, relating to the properties held by the
Associates was £3.5 million (2015: £11.5 million) on a gross basis and therefore £0.7 million (2015: £2.3million)
on a Group share basis.

Fair values are calculated using actual and forecast inputs such as: occupancy, capitalisation rates, maximum
lettable area, operating expenses and net rent per square foot by property as at 31 March 2016. In addition, external
valuers apply professional judgement concerning market conditions and factors impacting individual properties.

We consider investment property valuation to be at significant risk of material misstatement as the valuation
process is subjective and inherently judgemental in nature. The investment market for prime self storage, 
in particular, is subject to market uncertainty due to the low volume of transactions.

> We assessed the design and implementation of the key internal controls around the property valuation process;
> We tested the integrity of the information provided to the external valuers by management by agreeing key
inputs such as actual occupancy and net rent per square foot to underlying records and source evidence;
> We modelled nine years of valuations and key valuation inputs of the investment properties subject to audit,
to understand the historical trends of key inputs and compared these against the key forecast assumptions
included in the property valuation; 

> We met with the external valuers covering both the Group and Associate portfolios and assessed their
independence, the scope of the work they were requested to perform by management, quality control
procedures in place internally and the valuation methodology applied; 

> We challenged the external valuers on the key assumptions applied and focussed on properties we identified
as having significant or unusual valuation movements (compared to market data or previous periods). 
Our challenge was informed by input from our internal valuation specialists, utilising their knowledge and
expertise in the market at a macro level and the relevant geographies to challenge the key judgmental inputs.
We also researched comparable transactions and understood trends in analogous industries and utilised this
information in our audit challenge. We understood the rationale for outlying valuations or movements and
obtained corroborative evidence. We also assessed the valuations for a sample of other properties; and 
> We visited a sample of properties to assess the condition of the buildings and validate a sample of occupancy

data inputs.

How the scope of our audit
responded to the risk

85

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

Investment property valuation

Key observations

Our application of materiality

Management have recognised a £58.0 million uplift in the valuation as at 31 March 2016. During the course of the
audit of the investment property valuation, we noted the following key observations:

> A portfolio wide reduction was applied to the capitalisation rate of each store in the valuation reflecting an

improvement in investor appetite for self storage assets; and

> An increase in the average stabilised occupancy rate has been applied to the portfolio. This reflects the

increasing number of stores reaching occupancy levels above 80%. 

We found the assumptions adopted by management in the valuation were reasonable and the methodology
applied was appropriate in all material respects.

Last year our report included one risk which is not included in our report this year – fair value assessments in the
acquisition of the Big Yellow Limited Partnership; this transaction completed during the prior year. 

Our risk around investment property valuation was addressed in the context of our audit of the financial
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on
this matter.

We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that
the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality
both in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of our work.

We determined materiality for the Group to be £7.9 million (2015: £6.9 million), based on professional judgment,
the requirements of International Standards of Auditing and the financial measures most relevant to users of the
financial statements. We have used 1.0% of net assets (2015: 1.0% of net assets) as the benchmark for determining
materiality. We concluded that determining materiality based on net assets is consistent with industry peers, 
in particular real estate investment trusts, and because it reflects a measure of interest to investors. 

Net Assets:
£829.4m

Materiality:
£7.9m

In addition to net assets, we consider adjusted profit before tax to be a critical financial performance measure 
for the Group on the basis that it is a key metric to analysts and investors and has substantial prominence in 
the Annual Report. Adjusted profit before tax is £49.0 million (2015: £39.4 million), which is reconciled to profit
before tax of £112.2 million (2015: £105.2 million) in accordance with IFRS in note 10 of the financial statements. 
We applied a lower threshold of £2.3 million (2015: £1.9 million) for testing all balances impacting adjusted profit
before tax. This lower threshold was based on 5% (2015: 5%) of adjusted profit before tax.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of
£400,000 (2015: £138,000), as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on
qualitative grounds. We have re-assessed the appropriateness of this threshold since the prior year.

We also report to the Audit Committee on disclosure matters that we identified when assessing the overall
presentation of the financial statements.

86

Investment property valuation

An overview of the scope of our audit Our audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its control environment, including Group-wide

controls, and assessing the risks of material misstatement.

As in previous years, the audit team performed full scope statutory audits of all non-dormant entities within the
Group. We have performed an audit to statutory materiality for the purposes of supporting the Group audit opinion
for each non-dormant entity. As such, the scope of our audit covered 100% of both consolidated profit before tax
and consolidated net assets. Statutory materiality adopted for subsidiaries companies ranged from between 
£0.1 million and £7.8 million.

During the previous year the Group acquired 20% of the equity of the Associates and continues to manage these
portfolios. The Group applies equity accounting for these interests and the equity interest in Armadillo Holdings 1
Limited and Armadillo Holdings 2 Limited amounts to £4.2 million and £2.2 million respectively. We have
performed audit procedures on all balances and transactions material to these entities for the purposes of
supporting the Group audit opinion.

The Group audit team continued to follow a programme of planned site visits during March 2016. At each site
visited we undertook an inventory count, performed design and implementation testing of key controls, verified a
sample of fixed assets and occupancy data, agreed cash balances to bank reconciliations and held discussions
with key store staff.

In our opinion:

> the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with

the Companies Act 2006; and

> the information given in the Strategic Report and the Directors’ Report for the financial year for which the

financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements.

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

> we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
> adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit

have not been received from branches not visited by us; or

> the parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report in respect of these matters.

Opinion on other matters prescribed
by the Companies Act 2006

Matters on which we are required to
report by exception

Adequacy of explanations received
and accounting records

Directors’ remuneration

Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of Directors’
remuneration have not been made or the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited is not in
agreement with the accounting records and returns. We have nothing to report arising from these matters.

Corporate Governance Statement

Under the Listing Rules we are also required to review part of the Corporate Governance Statement relating to the
Company’s compliance with certain provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code. We have nothing to report
arising from our review.

Our duty to read other information in
the Annual Report

Under International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland), we are required to report to you if, in our opinion,
information in the Annual Report is:

> materially inconsistent with the information in the audited financial statements; or
> apparently materially incorrect based on, or materially inconsistent with, our knowledge of the Group acquired

in the course of performing our audit; or

> otherwise misleading.

In particular, we are required to consider whether we have identified any inconsistencies between our knowledge
acquired during the audit and the Directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report is fair, balanced and
understandable and whether the Annual Report appropriately discloses those matters that we communicated to
the audit committee which we consider should have been disclosed. We confirm that we have not identified any
such inconsistencies or misleading statements.

87

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Big Yellow Group PLC (continued)

Investment property valuation

Matters on which we are required to
report by exception (continued)

Respective responsibilities of
Directors and auditor

Scope of the audit of the financial
statements

As explained more fully in the Directors’ Responsibilities Statement, the Directors are responsible for the
preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. Our responsibility
is to audit and express an opinion on the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and International
Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland). We also comply with International Standard on Quality Control 1 (UK and
Ireland). Our audit methodology and tools aim to ensure that our quality control procedures are effective,
understood and applied. Our quality controls and systems include our dedicated professional standards review
team and independent partner reviews.

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the
Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members
those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the
Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

An audit involves obtaining evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements sufficient to
give reasonable assurance that the financial statements are free from material misstatement, whether caused by
fraud or error. This includes an assessment of: whether the accounting policies are appropriate to the Group’s and
the parent Company’s circumstances and have been consistently applied and adequately disclosed; the
reasonableness of significant accounting estimates made by the Directors; and the overall presentation of the
financial statements. In addition, we read all the financial and non-financial information in the Annual Report to
identify material inconsistencies with the audited financial statements and to identify any information that is
apparently materially incorrect based on, or materially inconsistent with, the knowledge acquired by us in the
course of performing the audit. If we become aware of any apparent material misstatements or inconsistencies we
consider the implications for our report.

Darren Longley FCA (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditor
Reading, United Kingdom
23 May 2016

88

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
Year ended 31 March 2016

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit before gains on property assets
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties
Profit on disposal of surplus land

Operating profit
Share of profit of associates
Investment income 
Finance costs  – interest payable
                      – fair value movement of derivatives

Profit before taxation
Taxation

Profit for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Total comprehensive income for the year (attributable to equity shareholders)

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

EPRA earnings per share are shown in Note 12.

All items in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income relate to continuing operations.

Note

3

13a,14
15

13d
7
8
8, 18

9

5

12

12

2016
£000

101,382
(32,632)

68,750
(8,896)

59,854
58,001
4,754

122,609
1,104
403
(11,866)
(4)

112,246
(247)

2015
£000

84,276
(27,351)

56,925
(8,505)

48,420
64,465
1,318

114,203
3,516
495
(10,704)
(2,274)

105,236
351

111,999

105,587

111,999

105,587

71.9p

72.5p

71.6p

71.9p

89

Consolidated Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2016

Non-current assets
Investment property
Investment property under construction
Interests in leasehold property
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Goodwill
Investment in associates
Capital Goods Scheme receivable

Current assets
Surplus land
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

13a
13a
13a
13b
13c
13d
16

15

16

17
19
21

2016
£000

2015
£000

1,092,210
33,945
20,165
3,405
1,433
6,406
6,561

1,007,110
15,681
20,829
3,050
1,433
5,572
9,039

1,164,125

1,062,714

300
266
16,222
17,207

33,995

3,315
304
16,379
8,194

28,192

1,198,120

1,090,906

(36,122)
(2,243)
(1,722)

(32,612)
(72,136)
(1,705)

(40,087)

(106,453)

18c
19
21

(3,683)
(306,520)
(18,443)

(3,679)
(210,736)
(19,124)

(328,646)

(233,539)

(368,733)

(339,992)

829,387

750,914

22

15,737
45,227
768,423

15,806
44,922
690,186

829,387

750,914

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 23 May 2016. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director                                     Director

Company Registration No. 03625199 

90

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2016

At 1 April 2015
Total comprehensive gain for the year
Issue of share capital
Cancellation of treasury shares
Use of own shares to satisfy share options
Dividend
Credit to equity for equity-settled 
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

15,806
–
73
(142)
–
–

Share
premium
account
£000

44,922
–
305
–
–
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–
–
–

1,653
–
–
142
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

619,206
111,999
–
(3,727)
(877)
(36,443)

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)

–
3,727
877
–

Total
£000

750,914
111,999
378
–

(36,443)

–

–

–

–

2,539

–

2,539

At 31 March 2016

15,737

45,227

74,950

1,795

692,697

(1,019)

829,387

Year ended 31 March 2015

At 1 April 2014
Total comprehensive gain for the year
Issue of share capital
Dividend 
Credit to equity for equity-settled 
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

14,306
–
1,500
–

Share
premium
account
£000

44,278
–
644
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

–
–
74,950
–

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

1,653
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

539,450
105,587

(27,890)

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)
–
–
–

Total
£000

594,064
105,587
77,094
(27,890)

–

–

–

–

2,059

–

2,059

At 31 March 2015

15,806

44,922

74,950

1,653

619,206

(5,623)

750,914

The other non-distributable reserve arose in the year ended 31 March 2015 following the placing of 14.35 million ordinary shares.

91

Consolidated Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2016

Operating profit
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties
Profit on disposal of surplus land 
Depreciation
Depreciation of finance lease capital obligations
Employee share options
Decrease/(increase) in inventories
Decrease/(increase) in receivables
Increase in payables

Cash generated from operations
Interest paid
Interest received
Tax credit received

Cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities
Sale of surplus land 
Purchase of non-current assets
Additions to surplus land
Receipts from Capital Goods Scheme
Acquisition of Big Yellow Limited Partnership (net of cash acquired)
Acquisition of Big Storage Limited
Disposal of Big Storage Limited
Net investment in associates
Dividend received from associates

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Payment of finance lease liabilities
Equity dividends paid
Payments to cancel interest rate derivatives
Refinancing fees
Drawing of M&G loan
(Repayment)/borrowing of Lloyds short term loan
Repayment of Big Yellow Limited Partnership loan
Repayment of Big Storage AIB loan
Drawing of Big Storage Lloyds loan
Increase/(decrease) in borrowings

Cash flows from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

Reconciliation of Net Cash Flow to Movement in Net Debt
Year ended 31 March 2016

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents in the year
Cash flow from increase in debt financing

Change in net debt resulting from cash flows

Movement in net debt in the year
Net debt at the start of the year

Net debt at the end of the year

92

Note

13a, 14
15
13b
13a
6

13d
13d

13a
11

2016
£000

122,609
(58,001)
(4,754)
663
967
2,539
38
369
1,785

66,215
(10,763)
15
–

2015
£000

114,203
(64,465)
(1,318)
566
918
2,059
(14)
(1,172)
1,098

51,875
(9,692)
27
187

55,467

42,397

7,835
(44,509)
(66)
184
–
–
–
–
270

2,815
(42,555)
(231)
3,557
(37,406)
(15,114)
7,614
(3,709)
89

(36,286)

(84,940)

378
(967)
(36,443)
–
–
70,000
(70,000)
–
–
–
26,864

77,094
(918)
(27,890)
(1,408)
(2,649)
–
70,000
(57,000)
(9,659)
13,900
(14,034)

(10,168)

47,436

9,013
8,194

17,207

4,893
3,301

8,194

Note

2016
£000

9,013
(26,864)

2015
£000

4,893
(55,966)

(17,851)

(51,073)

(17,851)
(277,140)

(51,073)
(226,067)

18

(294,991)

(277,140)

Notes to the financial statements
Year ended 31 March 2016

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

Big Yellow Group PLC is a Company incorporated in the United Kingdom under the Companies Act 2006. The address of the registered office is 2 The Deans,
Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in note 4 and in the Strategic Report
on pages 14 to 19.

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of preparation of financial statements
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted for use in the European
Union in accordance with EU law (IAS regulation EC1606/2002) and those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting under IFRS,
and therefore the Group financial statements comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS Regulation.

The financial statements are presented in Sterling, being the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group operates. Unless otherwise
stated, figures are rounded to the nearest thousand. 

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the previous financial year, except as described in the following sections.

The following new and revised Standards and Interpretations have been adopted in the current year, but have not had a material impact on the Group:

Annual Improvements to IFRSs: 2010-2012

Annual Improvements to IFRSs

Annual Improvements to IFRSs: 2011-2013

Annual Improvements to IFRSs

New and revised IFRSs in issue but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Group has not applied the following new and revised IFRSs that have been issued but are
not yet effective and had not yet been adopted by the EU:

IFRS 9

IFRS 15

IFRS 16

Financial Instruments

Revenue from Contracts with Customers

Leases

Amendments to IFRS 11 

Amendments to IAS 1

Accounting for Acquisitions of Interests in Joint Operations

Disclosure Initiative

Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 38

Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation and Amortisation

Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 41

Agriculture: Bearer Plants

Amendments to IAS 27

Equity Method in Separate Financial Statements

Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28

Sale or Contribution of Assets between and Investor and its Associate or Joint Venture

Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28

Investment Entities: Applying the Consolidation Exemption

Annual Improvements to IFRSs: 2012-2014

Annual Improvements to IFRSs

There are no standards and interpretations in issue but not yet adopted which, in the opinion of the Directors, will have a material effect on the reported
income or net assets of the Group or Company.

Basis of accounting
The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis, except for the revaluation of certain investment properties and financial
instruments. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for the assets. The principal accounting policies
adopted, which have been applied consistently to the results, other gains and losses, assets, liabilities and cash flows of entities included in the
consolidated financial statements in the current and preceding year, are set out below:

Going concern
A review of the Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out on in the
Strategic Report. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing facilities are shown in the balance sheet, cash flow
statement and accompanying notes to the financial statements. Further information concerning the Group’s objectives, policies and processes for managing
its capital; its financial risk management objectives; details of its financial instruments and hedging activities; and its exposures to credit risk and liquidity
risk can be found in the Strategic Report and in the notes to the financial statements. 

After reviewing Group and Company cash balances, borrowing facilities, forecast valuation movements and projected cash flows, the Directors believe
that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue operations for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the Directors have
had regard to the Group’s operating plan and budget for the year ending 31 March 2017 and projections contained in the longer term business plan which
covers the period to March 2020. The Directors have considered carefully the Group’s trading performance and cash flows as a result of the uncertain
global economic environment and the other principal risks to the Group’s performance, and are satisfied with the Group’s positioning. For this reason,
they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

93

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the financial statements of the Company and entities controlled by the Company made up to 31 March each
year. Control is achieved where the Company has the power to direct the relevant activities of an investee entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.

The Group consolidates the financial results and balance sheets of Big Yellow Group PLC and all of its subsidiaries at the year end using acquisition
accounting principles. All intra-Group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated on consolidation. Where necessary, adjustments are
made to the financial statements of subsidiaries to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group. The results of subsidiaries
acquired or disposed of during the year are included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income from the effective date of acquisition or up
to the effective date of disposal, as appropriate.

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of the acquisition is measured at the aggregate of the fair values, at
the date of exchange, of assets given, liabilities incurred or assumed, and equity instruments issued by the Group in exchange for control of the acquiree.
Any costs directly attributable to the business combination are recognised in the income statement. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and
contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date, except for non-current
assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-Current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations,
which are recognised and measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell.

Goodwill arising on acquisition is recognised as an asset and initially measured at cost, being the excess of the cost of the business combination over
the Group’s interest in the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognised. If, after reassessment, the Group’s interest
in the net fair value of the acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds the cost of the business combination, the excess is
recognised immediately in the statement of comprehensive income.

Investment in subsidiaries
These are recognised at cost less provision for any impairment.

Investment in associates
An associate is an entity over which the Group is in a position to exercise significant influence, but not control or joint control, through participation in the
financial and operating policy decisions of the investee. Significant influence is the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of
the investee but is not control or joint control over those policies.

The results and assets and liabilities of associates are incorporated in these financial statements using the equity method of accounting except when
classified as held for sale. Investments in associates are carried in the balance sheet at cost as adjusted by post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share
of the net assets of the associate, less any impairment in the value of individual investments. Losses of an associate in excess of the Group’s interest in
that associate (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the associate) are recognised only
to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate. Where necessary, adjustments
are made to the financial statements of associates to bring the accounting policies used into line with those used by the Group. 

Where a Group Company transacts with an associate of the Group, profits and losses are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest in the relevant
associate. Losses may provide evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred in which case appropriate provision is made for impairment.

Goodwill
Goodwill arising on consolidation represents the excess of the cost of acquisition over the Group’s interest in the fair value of the identifiable assets and
liabilities of a subsidiary at the date of acquisition. 

Goodwill is recognised as an asset and reviewed for impairment at least annually. Any impairment is recognised immediately in the statement of
comprehensive income and is not subsequently reversed. The goodwill in the balance sheet has an indefinite useful economic life.

Revenue recognition
Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of services which fall within the Group’s ordinary activities after deduction of trade discounts
and any applicable value added tax. Income is recognised over the period for which the storage room is occupied by the customer on a straight-line basis.
The Group recognises non-storage income on a straight-line basis over the period in which it is earned. 

Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that
exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount.

Management fees earned are recognised on a straight-line basis over the period for which the services are provided. Fees earned from associates are
recognised in full in the income statement through revenue with the proportionate debit shown in the share of profit of associate.

Operating leases 
Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to the statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease.
In the event that lease incentives are received to enter into operating leases, such incentives are recognised as a liability. The aggregate benefit of
incentives is recognised as a reduction of rental expense on a straight-line basis, except where another systematic basis is more representative of the
time pattern in which economic benefits from the leased asset are consumed.

Rental income from operating leases is recognised on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease.

94

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Borrowings
Interest-bearing loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Premiums payable on settlement or redemption
and direct issue costs are accounted for on an accruals basis in the statement of comprehensive income using the effective interest rate method and
are added to the carrying value amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Finance costs
All borrowing costs are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in the period in which they are incurred, unless the costs are incurred as
part of the development of a qualifying asset, when they will be capitalised. Commencement of capitalisation is the date when the Group incurs expenditure
for the qualifying asset, incurs borrowing costs and undertakes activities that are necessary to prepare the assets for their intended use when it is
probable that they will result in future economic benefits to the entity and the costs can be measured reliably. In the case of suspension of activities
during extended periods, the Group suspends capitalisation. The Group ceases capitalisation of borrowing costs when substantially all of the activities
necessary to prepare the asset for use are complete.

Operating profit
Operating profit is stated after gains and losses on surplus land, movements on the revaluation of investment properties and before the share of results
of associates, investment income and finance costs.

Taxation
The tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from the net profit as reported in the statement of comprehensive
income because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable
or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial
statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability method.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable
that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the
temporary differences arise from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction
that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates except where the Group is
able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient
taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates substantively enacted at the balance sheet date that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is
settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the statement of comprehensive income, except when it relates to items charged or
credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when
they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

Plant, equipment and owner occupied property
All property, plant and equipment, not classified as investment property, is carried at historic cost less depreciation and any recognised impairment loss. 

Depreciation is charged so as to write off the cost or valuation of assets, other than land and investment properties, over their estimated useful lives,
using the straight-line method, on the following bases:

Freehold property

50 years

Leasehold improvements

Over period of the lease

Plant and machinery

Motor vehicles

Fixtures and fittings

10 years

4 years

5 years

Computer equipment

3 to 5 years

The gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an asset is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of
the asset and is recognised in income.

95

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

Investment property
The criteria used to distinguish investment property from owner-occupied property is to consider whether the property is held for rental income and for
capital appreciation. Where this is the case, the Group recognises these owned or leased properties as investment properties. Investment property is
initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally qualified external valuers. In accordance
with IAS 40, investment property held as a leasehold is stated gross of the recognised finance lease liability.

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property are included in the statement of comprehensive income of the period in
which they arise. In accordance with IAS 40, as the Group uses the fair value model, no depreciation is provided in respect of investment properties
including integral plant.

Leasehold properties that are leased under operating leases are classified as investment properties and included in the balance sheet at fair value. The
obligation to the lessor for the buildings element of the leasehold is included in the balance sheet at the present value of the minimum lease payments
at inception, and is shown within note 21. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and a reduction of the outstanding lease obligation
so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. 

Investment property under construction
Investment property under construction is initially recognised at cost and revalued at the balance sheet date to fair value as determined by professionally
qualified external valuers. 

Gains or losses arising from the changes in fair value of investment property under construction are included in the statement of comprehensive income
in the period in which they arise. 

Surplus land
Surplus land, which can include assets held for development and future sale, is recognised at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Any gains and
losses on surplus land are recognised through the statement of comprehensive income.

Impairment of assets
At each balance sheet date, the Group reviews the carrying amounts of its assets to determine whether there is any indication that those assets have
suffered an impairment loss. If any such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to determine the extent of the
impairment loss (if any). The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s net selling price and its value-in-use (i.e. the net present value of its future
cash flows discounted at the Group’s average pre-tax interest rate that reflects the borrowing costs and risk for the asset).

Inventories
Inventories, representing the cost of packing materials, are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. 

Financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of
the instrument. Financial assets at FVTPL are stated at fair value, with any gains or losses arising on re-measurement recognised in profit or loss. 
The net gain or loss recognised in profit or loss incorporates any dividend or interest earned on the financial asset and is included in the ‘other gains and
losses’ line item in the income statement.

A – Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of interest rates. The Group uses interest rate swap contracts to hedge these exposures.
The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes. The use of financial derivatives is governed by the Group’s policies
approved by the Board of Directors. The policy in respect of interest rates is to maintain a balance between flexibility and the hedging of interest rate risk. 

Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value and are subsequently reviewed at each balance sheet date. The fair value of interest rate derivatives at the
reporting date is determined by discounting the future cash flows using the forward curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in the contract.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income as they arise. The Group has not
adopted hedge accounting. Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host contracts are treated as separate derivatives when their
risks and characteristics are not closely related to those of host contracts and the host contracts are not carried at fair value with unrealised gains or
losses reported in the statement of comprehensive income. 

B – Loans and receivables
Trade receivables, loans, and other receivables that have fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market are classified as loans
and receivables. Loans and receivables are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less any impairment. Interest income is
recognised by applying the effective interest rate, except for short-term receivables when the recognition of interest would be immaterial.

96

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (continued)

C – Impairment of financial assets
Financial assets are assessed for indicators of impairment at each balance sheet date. Financial assets are impaired where there is objective evidence
that, as a result of one or more events that occurred after the initial recognition of the financial asset, the estimated future cash flows of the investment
have been impacted. The carrying amount of the financial asset is reduced by the impairment loss directly for all financial assets with the exception of
trade receivables, where the carrying amount is reduced through the use of an allowance account. When a trade receivable is considered uncollectible,
it is written off against the allowance account. Subsequent recoveries of amounts previously written off are credited against the allowance account.
Changes in the carrying amount of the allowance account are recognised in profit or loss.

D – Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprises cash on hand and demand deposits, and other short term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to
a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The carrying amounts of these assets approximates to the fair value.

E – Financial liabilities and equity
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into. 

F – Equity instruments
Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

G – Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at their nominal value.

Retirement benefit costs
Pension costs represent contributions payable to defined contribution schemes and are charged as an expense to the statement of comprehensive income
as they fall due. The assets of the schemes are held separately from those of the Group.

Share-based payments
The Group issues equity-settled share-based payments to certain employees. These are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value
determined at the grant date of the share-based payment is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of
shares that will eventually vest.

Fair value is measured by use of the Black-Scholes model and excludes the effect of non-market based vesting conditions. The expected life used in the
model has been adjusted, based on management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions, and behavioural considerations.
At each balance sheet date, the Group revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest as a result of the effect of non-market
based vesting conditions. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recovered in profit and loss such that the cumulative expenses
reflects the revised estimate with a corresponding adjustment to equity reserves. 

For cash-settled share-based payments, a liability is recognised for the goods or services acquired, measured initially at the fair value of the liability. 
At each balance sheet date until the liability is settled, and at the date of settlement, the fair value of the liability is re-measured, with any changes in fair
value recognised in profit or loss for the year.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described above, the Directors are required to make judgements, estimates and assumptions
about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are
based on historical experience and other factors that are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates.

The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which
the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and
future periods.

Estimate of fair value of Investment Properties and Investment Property Under Construction (critical accounting estimate)
The Group’s self storage centres and stores under development are valued using a discounted cash flow methodology which is based on projections of
net operating income. The Group employs expert external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield LLP, who report on the values of the Group’s stores on an annual
basis. The stores within the Armadillo Partnerships are valued by Jones Lang LaSalle. Principal assumptions underlying the estimation of the fair value
are those related to: stabilised occupancy levels; the absorption period to these stabilised levels; expected future growth in storage rents, ancillary income
and operating costs; maintenance requirements; capitalisation rates and discount rates. A more detailed explanation of the background and methodology
adopted in the valuation of the Group’s investment properties is set out in note 14 to the accounts. 

97

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

3. REVENUE

Analysis of the Group’s operating revenue can be found below and in the Portfolio Summary on page 20.

Open stores
Self storage income
Other storage related income
Ancillary store rental income

Other revenue
Non-storage income
Fees earned from Big Yellow Limited Partnership
Other management fees earned

Revenue per statement of comprehensive income

Interest receivable on bank deposits (see note 7)

Total revenue per IAS 18

2016
£000

2015
£000

84,900
14,568
354

99,822

808
–
752

70,631
11,849
251

82,731

268
458
819

101,382

84,276

15

27

101,397

84,303

Non-storage income derives principally from rental income earned from tenants of properties awaiting development. 

4. SEGMENTAL INFORMATION

IFRS 8 requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by the
Chief Executive to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. Given the nature of the Group’s business, there is one segment,
which is the provision of self storage and related services.

Revenue represents amounts derived from the provision of self storage and related services which fall within the Group's ordinary activities after deduction
of trade discounts and value added tax. The Group’s net assets, revenue and profit before tax are attributable to one activity, the provision of self storage
and related services. These all arise in the United Kingdom in the current year and prior year.

5. PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

a) Profit for the year has been arrived at after charging/(crediting):

Depreciation of plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Leasehold property depreciation
Gain on the revaluation of investment property
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense
Employee costs (see note 6)
Operating lease rentals
Auditor’s remuneration for audit services (see below)

b) Analysis of auditor’s remuneration:

Fees payable to the Company’s auditor for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
Other services – audit of the Company’s subsidiaries’ annual accounts 

Total audit fees

Interim review
Tax services – advisory
Assurance of CSR report
Other services 

Total non-audit fees

2016
£000

663
967
(58,001)
(4,754)
1,095
15,094
78
186

2015
£000

566
918
(64,465)
(1,318)
977
13,084
95
191

2016
£000

156
30

186

31
60
22
–

113

2015
£000

160
31

191

34
131
22
80

267

Fees payable to Deloitte LLP and their associates for non-audit services to the Company are not required to be disclosed because the consolidated
financial statements are required to disclose such fees on a consolidated basis. Fees charged by Deloitte LLP to Armadillo Storage Holding Company
Limited and Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited in the year amounted to £43,000, which all related to audit services.

98

6. EMPLOYEE COSTS

The average monthly number of full-time equivalent employees (including Executive Directors) was:

Sales
Administration

At 31 March 2016 the total number of Group employees was 358 (2015: 337).

Their aggregate remuneration comprised:
Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payments

Details of Directors’ Remuneration is given on pages 66 to 79.

7.

INVESTMENT INCOME

Bank interest receivable
Unwinding of discount on Capital Goods Scheme receivable

Total investment income 

8. FINANCE COSTS

Interest on bank borrowings 
Capitalised interest
Interest on obligations under finance leases

Total interest payable

Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives

Total finance costs

2016
Number

2015
Number

271
47

318

2016
£000

10,443
1,634
478
2,539

15,094

2016
£000

15
388

403

256
44

300

2015
£000

8,982
1,655
388
2,059

13,084

2015
£000

27
468

495

2016
£000

11,187
(247)
926

2015
£000

10,080
(399)
1,023

11,866

10,704

4

2,274

11,870

12,978

99

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

9. TAXATION

The Group converted to a REIT in January 2007. As a result the Group does not pay UK corporation tax on the profits and gains from its qualifying rental
business in the UK provided that it meets certain conditions. Non-qualifying profits and gains of the Group are subject to corporation tax as normal. 
The Group monitors its compliance with the REIT conditions. There have been no breaches of the conditions to date.

Finance (No.2) Bill 2015 provides that the rate of corporation tax for the 2017 Financial Year (commencing 1 April 2017) will be 19% and that the rate from
1 April 2020 would be 18%. At Budget 2016, the government announced a further reduction to the Corporation Tax main rate (for all profits except ring
fence profits) for the year starting 1 April 2020, setting the rate at 17%, however this rate is yet to be substantially enacted.

UK current tax
Current tax: 
– Current year
– Prior year
– Conversion charge refund

A reconciliation of the tax charge/(credit) is shown below:

Profit before tax

Tax charge at 20% (2015 – 21%) thereon
Effects of:
Revaluation of investment properties 
Share of profit of associates
Other permanent differences
Profits from the tax exempt business
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Utilisation of brought forward losses
Movement on other unrecognised deferred tax assets

Current year tax charge

Prior year adjustment

Total tax charge/(credit)

2016
£000

247
–
–

247

2016
£000

2015
£000

90
(254)
(187)

(351)

2015
£000

112,246

105,236

22,449

22,100

(11,600)
(220)
(930)
(7,725)
(951)
(51)
(725)

247

–

247

(12,109)
(739)
(1,475)
(7,234)
(278)
(438)
263

90

(441)

(351)

At 31 March 2016 the Group has unutilised tax losses of £32.4 million (2015: £32.8 million) available for offset against certain types of future taxable
profits. All losses can be carried forward indefinitely.

100

10. ADJUSTED PROFIT BEFORE TAX AND ADJUSTED EBITDA

Profit before tax
Gain on revaluation of investment properties  – wholly owned
                                                                     – in associate (net of deferred tax)
Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives – Group 
                                                                        – in associate
Profit on disposal of surplus land
Share of non-recurring losses in associate

Adjusted profit before tax

Net bank interest
Depreciation (see note 13b)

Adjusted EBITDA 

2016
£000

112,246
(58,001)
(566)
4
23
(4,754)
–

48,952

10,925
663

60,540

2015
£000

105,236
(64,465)
(2,731)
2,274
124
(1,318)
285

39,405

9,654
566

49,625

Adjusted profit before tax which excludes gains and losses on the revaluation of investment properties, changes in fair value of interest rate derivatives,
net gains and losses on surplus land, and non-recurring items of income and expenditure have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the
Group’s underlying trading performance. EPRA earnings are £48,705,000 for the year after the tax charge of £247,000 (2015: £39,756,000 after a tax
credit of £351,000). 

11. DIVIDENDS

Amounts recognised as distributions to equity holders in the year:
Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2015 of 11.3p
(2014: 8.4p) per share.
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2016 of 12.1p
(2015: 10.4p) per share.

Proposed final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2016 of 
12.8p (2015: 11.3p) per share.

2016
£000

2015
£000

17,541

11,774

18,902

36,443

16,116

27,890

20,003

17,541

Subject to approval by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 22 July 2016, the final dividend will be paid on 28 July 2016. The ex-div date
is 16 June 2016 and the record date is 17 June 2016.

The Property Income Dividend (“PID”) payable for the year is 18.1 pence per share (2015: 16.1 pence per share). 

101

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

12. EARNINGS AND NET ASSETS PER SHARE

Earnings per ordinary share
                                                                                                                                            Year ended 31 March 2016                                                Year ended 31 March 2015

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Earnings
£m

Shares
million

Pence per
share

Basic                                                                                        112.0              155.8                71.9              105.6              145.7
Dilutive share options                                                                       –                  0.7                 (0.3)                    –                  1.2

Diluted                                                                                      112.0              156.5                71.6              105.6              146.9

Adjustments:
Gain on revaluation of investment properties                              (58.0)                    –               (37.1)              (64.5)                    –
Change in fair value of interest rate derivatives                                 –                     –                     –                  2.3                     –
Profit on disposal of surplus land                                                  (4.8)                    –                 (3.1)                (1.3)                    –
Share of associate non-recurring gains                                        (0.5)                    –                 (0.3)                (2.3)                    –

EPRA – diluted                                                                            48.7              156.5                31.1                39.8              146.9

EPRA – basic                                                                              48.7              155.8                31.3                39.8              145.7

72.5
(0.6)

71.9

(43.9)
1.6
(0.9)
(1.6)

27.1

27.3

The calculation of basic earnings is based on profit after tax for the year. The weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per
share has been adjusted for the conversion of share options. 

EPRA earnings and earnings per ordinary share before non-recurring items, movements on revaluation of investment properties, gains on surplus land,
the change in fair value of interest rate derivatives, and share of associate non-recurring gains and losses (including deferred tax on revaluation surpluses)
have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.

The European Public Real Estate Association (“EPRA”) has issued recommended bases for the calculation of net assets per share information and this is
shown in the table below:

Basic net asset value
Exercise of share options

EPRA NNNAV 
Adjustments:
Fair value of derivatives
Fair value of derivatives – share of associate
Share of deferred tax in associates

EPRA NAV

Basic net assets per share (pence)
EPRA NNNAV per share (pence) 
EPRA NAV per share (pence)
EPRA NAV (as above) (£000)
Valuation methodology assumption (see note 14) (£000)

Adjusted net asset value (£000)
Adjusted net assets per share (pence)

Shares in issue
Own shares held in treasury
Own shares held in EBT

Basic shares in issue used for calculation 
Exercise of share options

Diluted shares used for calculation 

31 March
2016
£000

829,387
700

31 March
2015
£000

750,914
452

830,087

751,366

3,683
69
573

3,679
46
425

834,412

755,516

530.8
525.5
528.3
834,412
64,560

898,972
569.1

484.0
478.5
481.1
755,516
45,927

801,443
510.4

No. of shares

No. of shares

157,369,287 158,055,735
(1,418,750)
(1,500,000)

–
(1,122,907)

156,246,380 155,136,985
1,896,437

1,707,743

157,954,123 157,033,422

Net assets per share are equity shareholders’ funds divided by the number of shares at the year end. The shares currently held in the Group’s Employee
Benefit Trust are excluded from both net assets and the number of shares. Adjusted net assets per share include the effect of those shares issuable
under employee share option schemes and the effect of alternative valuation methodology assumptions (see note 14). 

The shares held in treasury were cancelled during the year.

102

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Investment property, investment property under construction and interests in leasehold property

Investment
property
under
construction
£000

Interests in
leasehold
property
£000

Investment
property
£000

At 31 March 2014                                                                                                       776,390            22,303            23,814
Additions                                                                                                                        36,343              5,157                     –
Acquisition of Partnership stores                                                                                   111,055                     –                     –
Transfer from surplus land                                                                                                1,478                     –                     –
Reclassification                                                                                                               12,650           (12,650)                    –
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –             (2,067)
Acquisition of Big Storage                                                                                              24,900                     –                     –
Disposals                                                                                                                       (19,300)                    –                     –
Revaluation                                                                                                                     63,594                 871                     –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –                (918)

Total
£000

822,507
41,500
111,055
1,478
–
(2,067)
24,900
(19,300)
64,465
(918)

At 31 March 2015                                                                                                    1,007,110            15,681            20,829
Additions                                                                                                                          3,668            41,695                     –
Reclassification                                                                                                               19,437           (19,437)                    –
Adjustment to present value                                                                                                    –                     –                 303
Revaluation (see note 14)                                                                                               61,995             (3,994)                    –
Depreciation                                                                                                                            –                     –                (967)

1,043,620
45,363
–
303
58,001
(967)

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                    1,092,210            33,945            20,165

1,146,320

The income from self storage accommodation earned by the Group from its investment property is disclosed in note 3. Direct operating expenses,
which are all applied to generating rental income, arising on the investment property in the year are disclosed in the Portfolio Summary on page 20.
Included within additions is £0.2 million of capitalised interest (2015: £0.4 million), calculated at the Group’s average borrowing cost for the year of
3.6%. 55 of the Group’s investment properties are pledged as security for loans, with a total external value of £918.9 million.

b) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Plant and
machinery
£000

Motor
vehicles
£000

Fixtures,
fittings & office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2014                                                              1,843                   53                 425                   25              1,889
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                  (52)                    –                (891)
Additions                                                                                 42                     –                 171                     –                 418

At 31 March 2015                                                              1,885                   53                 544                   25              1,416
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                (103)                    –                (439)
Additions                                                                               298                   48                 151                     –                 521

At 31 March 2016                                                             2,183                 101                 592                   25              1,498

Depreciation
At 31 March 2014                                                                 (293)                 (49)               (218)                 (22)               (668)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                   52                     –                 891
Charge for the year                                                                 (35)                   (1)                 (53)                   (3)               (474)

At 31 March 2015                                                                 (328)                 (50)               (219)                 (25)               (251)
Retirement of fully depreciated assets                                        –                     –                 103                     –                 439
Charge for the year                                                                 (39)                   (2)                 (81)                    –                (541)

At 31 March 2016                                                               (367)                 (52)               (197)                 (25)               (353)

Net book value
At 31 March 2016                                                             1,816                   49                 395                     –              1,145

At 31 March 2015                                                              1,557                     3                 325                     –              1,165

Total
£000

4,235
(943)
631

3,923
(542)
1,018

4,399

(1,250)
943
(566)

(873)
542
(663)

(994)

3,405

3,050

103

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

c) Goodwill

The goodwill relates to the purchase of Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited in 1999. The asset is tested bi-annually for impairment. The carrying
value remains unchanged from the prior year as there is considered to be no impairment in the value of the asset.

d) Investment in associates

Armadillo 
The Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited (“Armadillo 1”) and a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company
2 Limited (“Armadillo 2”). Both interests are accounted for as associates, using the equity method of accounting. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Armadillo 1                                          Armadillo 2

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2015
£000

31 March
2016
£000

At the beginning of the year                                                                                              3,638                     –              1,934
Subscription for partnership capital and advances                                                                   –              3,648                     –
Part disposal of Partnership interest                                                                                         –             (1,728)                    –
Share of results (see below)                                                                                                 718              1,807                 386
Dividends                                                                                                                           (183)                 (89)                 (87)

                                                                                                                                        4,173              3,638              2,233

31 March
2015
£000

–
1,789
–
145
–

1,934

The Group’s total subscription for partnership capital and advances in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited is £1,920,000 and £1,789,000 in
Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited.

The investment properties owned by Armadillo 1 and Armadillo 2 have been valued at 31 March 2016 by Jones Lang LaSalle.

Big Yellow Limited Partnership 
At the start of the prior year the Group had a 33.3% interest in Big Yellow Limited Partnership. This interest was accounted for as an associate, using
equity accounting. On 1 December 2014, the Group acquired the remaining 66.7% of the Partnership interest that it did not previously own. From this
date, the Partnership is accounted for as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Group. The results up to this date are shown in the note below:

At the beginning of the period                                                                                                                                                –
Share of results                                                                                                                                                                      –
Acquisition of remaining interest                                                                                                                                            –

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2015
£000

17,861
1,564
(19,425)

At the end of the period                                                                                                                                                         –

–

104

13. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

d) Investment in associates (continued)

The figures below show the trading results of the Armadillo Partnerships, and the Group’s share of the results and the net assets of the Armadillo
Partnerships.

                                                                                                                                                                                            Armadillo Storage 1                             Armadillo Storage 2

Year ended
31 March
2016
£000

Period from
16 April 2014
2014 to
31 March
2015
£000

Year ended
31 March
2016
£000

Period from
3 February
2015 to
31 March
2015
£000

Income statement (100%)
Revenue                                                                                                                           4,829              4,321              4,139
Cost of sales                                                                                                                   (2,560)            (2,258)            (1,954)
Administrative expenses                                                                                                       (77)               (100)                 (97)

Operating profit                                                                                                                2,192              1,963              2,088
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                               2,340            10,078              1,111
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (514)               (504)               (688)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                     –                (467)                    –
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                      (9)               (197)               (104)
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                     (421)            (1,833)               (478)
Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                     3,588              9,040              1,929
Dividends paid                                                                                                                    (916)               (447)               (434)
Retained profit                                                                                                                  2,672              8,593              1,495

Balance sheet (100%)
Investment property                                                                                                        32,825            30,125            24,825
Interest in leasehold properties                                                                                                –                     –              3,809
Other non-current assets                                                                                                  1,015              1,005              1,490
Current assets                                                                                                                     888              1,132                 845
Current liabilities                                                                                                              (1,193)            (2,151)            (1,840)
Derivative financial instruments                                                                                           (207)               (197)               (139)
Non-current liabilities                                                                                                     (12,463)          (11,721)          (17,825)

627
(225)
(75)

327
1,449
(183)
(540)
(35)
(290)
728
–
728

23,175
4,083
1,465
1,256
(1,812)
(35)
(18,462)

Net assets (100%)                                                                                                        20,865            18,193            11,165

9,670

Group share
Operating profit                                                                                                                   439                 471                 418
Gain on the revaluation of investment properties                                                                  468              2,042                 222
Net interest payable                                                                                                            (103)               (123)               (138)
Acquisition costs written off                                                                                                     –                (177)                    –
Fair value movement of interest rate derivatives                                                                      (2)                 (39)                 (21)
Deferred and current tax                                                                                                       (84)               (367)                 (95)

Profit attributable to shareholders                                                                                        718              1,807                 386
Dividends paid                                                                                                                    (183)                 (89)                 (87)

Retained profit                                                                                                                     535              1,718                 299

65
290
(37)
(108)
(7)
(58)

145
–

145

Associates’ net assets                                                                                                      4,173              3,638              2,233

1,934

The prior year balance sheet and income statement have been restated for Armadillo 2 to reflect finance lease accounting for the short leasehold
property. There is no change to the prior year net assets or profit. 

105

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY

Freehold stores
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                      542,466          423,074
Transfer from investment property under construction                                                                                  20,854             (1,417)
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          3,593            61,710

Deemed cost
£000

Revaluation on
deemed cost
£000

Valuation
£000

965,540
19,437
65,303

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                    566,913          483,367

1,050,280

Leasehold stores
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                        14,702            26,868
Movement in year                                                                                                                                               75                 285

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                      14,777            27,153

41,570
360

41,930

Total of open stores
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                      557,168          449,942
Transfer from investment property under construction                                                                                  20,854             (1,417)
Movement in year                                                                                                                                          3,668            61,995

1,007,110
19,437
65,663

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                    581,690          510,520

1,092,210

Investment property under construction
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                        21,809             (6,128)
Transfer to investment property                                                                                                                   (20,854)             1,417
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        41,695             (3,994)

15,681
(19,437)
37,701

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                      42,650             (8,705)

33,945

Valuation of all investment property
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                      578,977          443,814
Movement in year                                                                                                                                        45,363            58,001

1,022,791
103,364

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                    624,340          501,815

1,126,155

The Group has classified the fair value investment property and the investment property under construction within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy.
There has been no transfer to or from Level 3 in the year. 

The wholly owned freehold and leasehold investment properties have been valued at 31 March 2016 by external valuers, Cushman & Wakefield LLP
(“C&W”). The valuation has been carried out in accordance with the RICS Valuation – Professional Standards, published by The Royal Institution of Chartered
Surveyors (“the Red Book”). The valuation of each of the investment properties and the investment properties under construction has been prepared on
the basis of either Fair Value or Fair Value as a fully equipped operational entity, having regard to trading potential, as appropriate. 

The valuation has been provided for accounts purposes and as such, is a Regulated Purpose Valuation as defined in the Red Book. In compliance with the
disclosure requirements of the Red Book, C&W have confirmed that: 

> One of the members of the RICS who has been a signatory to the valuations provided to the Group for the same purposes as this valuation, has done

so since September 2004. This is the first occasion on which the other member has been a signatory; 

> C&W have been carrying out this annual valuation for the same purposes as this valuation on behalf of the Group since September 2004; 
> C&W do not provide other significant professional or agency services to the Group;
> In relation to the preceding financial year of C&W, the proportion of the total fees payable by the Group to the total fee income of the firm is less 

than 5%; and

> The fee payable to C&W is a fixed amount per store, and is not contingent on the appraised value.

Market uncertainty
C&W’s valuation report comments on valuation uncertainty resulting from low liquidity in the market for self storage property. C&W note that in the UK
since Q1 2013 there have only been six transactions involving multiple assets and 13 single asset transactions. C&W state that due to the lack of
comparable market information in the self storage sector, there is greater uncertainty attached to their opinion of value than would be anticipated during
more active market conditions.

Brexit Risk
The UK is set to hold a referendum on 23 June on whether or not to remain a member of the European Union. 

C&W’s valuation report comments on reduced transaction volumes in the real estate markets in the run up to the referendum date and, should the vote
be for the UK to exit, then they expect there to be continued uncertainty in the real estate markets as the UK renegotiates its relationships with the EU
and other nations.

106

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Portfolio Premium
C&W’s valuation report further confirms that the properties have been valued individually but that if the portfolio was to be sold as a single lot or in
selected groups of properties, the total value could differ significantly. C&W state that in current market conditions they are of the view that there could
be a material portfolio premium.

Valuation methodology
C&W have adopted different approaches for the valuation of the leasehold and freehold assets as follows:

Freehold and long leasehold
The valuation is based on a discounted cash flow of the net operating income over a ten year period and notional sale of the asset at the end of the tenth year. 

Assumptions
A. Net operating income is based on projected revenue received less projected operating costs together with a central administration charge of 6% of
the estimated annual revenue subject to a cap and a collar. The initial net operating income is calculated by estimating the net operating income in
the first 12 months following the valuation date.

B.

C.

The net operating income in future years is calculated assuming either straight-line absorption from day one actual occupancy or variable absorption
over years one to four of the cash flow period, to an estimated stabilised/mature occupancy level. In the valuation the assumed stabilised occupancy
level for the 71 trading stores (both freeholds and leaseholds) open at 31 March 2016 averages 81.9% (31 March 2015: 81.1%). The projected revenues
and costs have been adjusted for estimated cost inflation and revenue growth. The average time assumed for the 71 stores to trade at their maturity
levels is 20 months (31 March 2015: 24 months).

The capitalisation rates applied to existing and future net cash flow have been estimated by reference to underlying yields for industrial and retail
warehouse property, yields for other trading property types such as student housing and hotels, bank base rates, ten year money rates, inflation and
the available evidence of transactions in the sector. The valuation included in the accounts assumes rental growth in future periods. If an assumption
of no rental growth is applied to the external valuation, the net initial yield pre-administration expenses for the 71 stores is 6.5% (31 March 2015:
6.4%) rising to a stabilised net yield pre-administration expenses of 7.2% (31 March 2015: 7.4%). 

D.

The future net cash flow projections (including revenue growth and cost inflation) have been discounted at a rate that reflects the risk associated
with each asset. The weighted average annual discount rate adopted (for both freeholds and leaseholds) is 9.9% (31 March 2015: 10.4%).

E. Purchaser’s costs in the range of 6.1% to circa 6.8% (see below) have been assumed initially, reflecting the new progressive SLDT rates brought into
force in March 2016 and sale plus purchaser’s costs totalling circa 7.1% to 7.8% are assumed on the notional sales in the tenth year in relation to the
freehold stores.

Short leasehold
The same methodology has been used as for freeholds, except that no sale of the assets in the tenth year is assumed but the discounted cash flow is extended
to the expiry of the lease. The average unexpired term of the Group’s six short leasehold properties is 15.5 years (31 March 2015: 16.5 years unexpired).

Investment properties under construction
C&W have valued the stores in development adopting the same methodology as set out above but on the basis of the cash flow projection expected for
the store at opening and after allowing for the outstanding costs to take each scheme from its current state to completion and full fit-out. C&W have
allowed for holding costs and construction contingency, as appropriate. Three schemes do not yet have planning consent and C&W have reflected the
planning risk in their valuation.

Immature stores: value uncertainty
C&W have assessed the value of each property individually. However, two of the Group’s stores are relatively immature and have low initial cash flows.
C&W have endeavoured to reflect the nature of the cash flow profile for these properties in their valuation, and the higher associated risks relating to the
as yet unproven future cash flows, by adjustment to the capitalisation rates and discount rates adopted. However, immature low cash flow stores of this
nature are rarely, if ever, traded individually in the market, unless as part of a distressed sale or similar situation. Although, there is more evidence of
immature low cash flow stores being traded as part of a group or portfolio transaction. 

Please note C&W’s comments in relation to market uncertainty in the self storage sector due to the lack of comparable market transactions and information.
The degree of uncertainty relating to the two immature stores is greater than in relation to the balance of the properties due to there being even less
market evidence that might be available for more mature properties and portfolios. 

C&W state that in practice, if an actual sale of the properties were to be contemplated then any immature low cash flow stores would normally be presented
to the market for sale lotted or grouped with other more mature assets owned by the same entity, in order to alleviate the issue of negative or low short
term cash flow. This approach would enhance the marketability of the group of assets and assist in achieving the best price available in the market by
diluting the cash flow risk.

C&W have not adjusted their opinion of Fair Value to reflect such a grouping of the immature assets with other properties in the portfolio and all stores
have been valued individually. However, they highlight the matter to alert the Group to the manner in which the properties might be grouped or lotted in
order to maximise their attractiveness to the market place. 

107

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

14. VALUATION OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY (continued)

Immature stores: value uncertainty (continued)
C&W consider this approach to be a valuation assumption but not a Special Assumption, the latter being an assumption that assumes facts that differ
from the actual facts existing at the valuation date and which, if not adopted, could produce a material difference in value. 

As noted above, C&W have not assumed that the entire portfolio of properties owned by the entity would be sold as a single lot and the value for the whole
portfolio in the context of a sale as a single lot may differ significantly from the aggregate of the individual values for each property in the portfolio,
reflecting the lotting assumption described above.

Valuation assumption for purchaser’s costs
The Group’s investment property assets have been valued for the purposes of the financial statements after deducting notional purchaser’s cost of circa
6.1% to 6.8% of gross value, as if they were sold directly as property assets. The valuation is an asset valuation which is entirely linked to the operating
performance of the business. The assets would have to be sold with the benefit of operational contracts, employment contracts and customer contracts,
which would be very difficult to achieve except in a corporate structure. 

This approach follows the logic of the valuation methodology in that the valuation is based on a capitalisation of the net operating income after allowing
a deduction for operational cost and an allowance for central administration costs. Sale in a corporate structure would result in a reduction in the assumed
Stamp Duty Land Tax but an increase in other transaction costs reflecting additional due diligence resulting in a reduced notional purchaser’s cost of
2.75% of gross value. All the significant sized transactions that have been concluded in the UK in recent years were completed in a corporate structure.
The Group therefore instructed C&W to carry out a Red Book valuation on the above basis, and this results in a higher property valuation at 31 March 2016
of £1,190.4 million (£64.2 million higher than the value recorded in the financial statements). The total valuations in the two Armadillo Partnerships
performed by Jones Lang LaSalle are £2.1 million higher than the value recorded in the financial statements, of which the Group’s share is £0.4 million.
The sum of these is £64.6 million and translates to 40.8 pence per share. We have included this revised valuation in the adjusted diluted net asset
calculation (see note 14).

15. SURPLUS LAND

At 31 March 2015
Additions
Release of impairment 
Disposal

At 31 March 2016

£000

3,315
66
2,300
(5,381)

300

A gain of £4,754,000 arose on the disposal of surplus land at one site during the year (including the release of a prior year impairment). During the prior
year a gain of £1,318,000 arose on the disposal of surplus land at one site.

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Current
Trade receivables
Capital Goods Scheme receivable
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

Non-current
Capital Goods Scheme receivable

31 March
2016
£000

3,050
2,866
241
10,065

16,222

31 March
2015
£000

3,062
184
371
12,762

16,379

6,561

9,039

Trade receivables are net of a bad debt provision of £11,000 (2015: £19,000). The Directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables
approximates their fair value. 

The Financial Review contains commentary on the Capital Goods Scheme receivable.

108

16. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES (continued)

Trade receivables
The Group does not typically offer credit terms to its customers, requiring them to pay in advance of their storage period and hence the Group is not
exposed to significant credit risk. A late charge of 10% is applied to a customer’s account if they are greater than 10 days overdue in their payment. The
Group provides for receivables on a specific basis. There is a right of lien over the customers’ goods, so if they have not paid within a certain time frame,
we have the right to sell the items they store to recoup the debt owed. Trade receivables that are overdue are provided for based on estimated irrecoverable
amounts determined by reference to past default experience. 

For individual storage customers, the Group does not perform credit checks, however this is mitigated by the fact that these customers are required to
pay in advance, and also to pay a deposit ranging from between one week to four weeks’ storage income. Before accepting a new business customer
who wishes to use a number of the Group’s stores, the Group uses an external credit rating to assess the potential customer’s credit quality and defines
credit limits by customer. There are no customers who represent more than 5% of the total balance of trade receivables.

Included in the Group’s trade receivable balance are debtors with a carrying amount of £353,000 (2015: £210,000) which are past due at the reporting
date for which the Group has not provided as there has not been a significant change in credit quality and the amounts are still considered recoverable.
The average age of these receivables is 19 days past due (2015: 43 days past due).

Ageing of past due but not impaired receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

Movement in the allowance for doubtful debts

Balance at the beginning of the year
Amounts provided in year
Amounts written off as uncollectible

Balance at the end of the year

2016
£000

285
45
23

353

2016
£000

19
76
(84)

11

2015
£000

44
33
133

210

2015
£000

42
99
(122)

19

The concentration of credit risk is limited due to the customer base being large and unrelated. Accordingly, the Directors believe that there is no further
credit provision required in excess of the allowance for doubtful debts.

Ageing of impaired trade receivables

1 – 30 days
30 – 60 days
60 + days

Total

17. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Trade payables
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income
VAT repayable under Capital Goods Scheme

2016
£000

–
4
7

11

31 March
2016
£000

10,453
10,592
15,077
–

36,122

2015
£000

–
3
16

19

31 March
2015
£000

11,653
7,286
13,640
33

32,612

The Group has financial risk management policies in place to ensure that all payables are paid within the credit terms. The Directors consider the carrying
amount of trade and other payables and accruals and deferred income approximates fair value. 

109

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The Group manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as going concerns while maximising the return to stakeholders
through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital structure of the Group consists of debt, which includes the borrowings disclosed in
note 19, cash and cash equivalents and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves and retained earnings.
The Group’s debt facilities currently require 45% of total drawn debt to be fixed. The Group has complied with this during the year.

With the exception of derivative instruments which are classified as a financial liability at fair value through the profit and loss (“FVTPL”), financial liabilities
are categorised under amortised cost. All financial assets are categorised as loans and receivables.

Exposure to credit, interest rate and currency risks arises in the normal course of the Group’s business. Derivative financial instruments are used to
manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates, but are not employed for speculative purposes.

Significant accounting policies
Details of the significant accounting policies and methods adopted, including the criteria for recognition, the basis of measurement and the basis on
which income and expenses are recognised, in respect of each class of financial asset, financial liability and equity instrument are disclosed in note 2 to
the financial statements.

A. Balance sheet management

The Group’s Board reviews the capital structure on an ongoing basis. As part of this review, the Board considers the cost of capital and the risks
associated with each class of capital. The Group seeks to have a conservative gearing ratio (the proportion of net debt to equity). The Board considers
at each review the appropriateness of the current ratio in light of the above. The Board is currently satisfied with the Group’s gearing ratio.

The gearing ratio at the year end is as follows:

Debt
Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt
Balance sheet equity
Net debt to equity ratio

2016
£000

(312,198)
17,207

(294,991)
829,387
35.6%

2015
£000

(285,334)
8,194

(277,140)
750,914
36.9%

Debt is defined as long-term and short-term borrowings, as detailed in note 19, excluding finance leases and debt issue costs. Equity includes all
capital and reserves of the Group attributable to equity holders of the Company. Net debt is defined as gross bank borrowings less cash and cash
equivalents. 

B. Debt management

The Group currently borrows through a senior term loan, secured on 25 self storage assets and sites, a 15 year loan with Aviva Commercial Finance
Limited secured on a portfolio of 15 self storage assets, and a £70 million seven year loan from M&G Investments Limited, drawn in June 2015, and
secured on a portfolio of 15 self storage assets. Borrowings are arranged to ensure an appropriate maturity profile and to maintain short term liquidity.
Funding is arranged in the Group through banks and financial institutions with whom the Group has a strong working relationship.

C. Interest rate risk management

The Group is exposed to interest rate risk as entities in the Group borrow funds at both fixed and floating interest rates. The risk is managed by the
Group by maintaining an appropriate mix between fixed and floating rate borrowings, and by the use of interest rate swap contracts. Hedging activities
are evaluated regularly to align with interest rate views and defined risk appetite; ensuring optimal hedging strategies are applied, by either positioning
the balance sheet or protecting interest expense through different interest rate cycles. 

At 31 March 2016 the Group had two interest rate derivatives in place; £30 million fixed at 2.80% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt
instrument) until September 2016, and £35 million fixed at 2.635% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument) until June 2022.

Under interest rate swap contracts, the Group agrees to exchange the difference between fixed and floating rate interest amounts calculated on
agreed notional principal amounts. Such contracts enable the Group to mitigate the risk of changing interest rates on the fair value of issued fixed
rate debt held and the cash flow exposures on the issued variable rate debt held. The fair value of interest rate swaps at the reporting date is determined
by discounting the future cash flows using the curves at the reporting date and the credit risk inherent in the contract, and is disclosed below. 
The average interest rate is based on the outstanding balances at the end of the financial year.

The £30 million interest rate swap settles on a monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is one month LIBOR. The Group settles the
difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The £35 million interest rate swap settles on a three-monthly basis. The floating rate on the interest rate swap is three month LIBOR. The Group settles
the difference between the fixed and floating interest rate on a net basis.

The Group does not hedge account for its interest rate swaps and states them at fair value, with changes in fair value included in the statement of
comprehensive income. The loss in the statement of comprehensive income for the year on the fair value of interest rate derivatives was £4,000 
(2015: loss of £2,274,000). 

The fair value of the above derivatives at 31 March 2016 was a liability of £3,683,000 (2015: liability of £3,679,000).

110

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)
D. Interest rate sensitivity analysis

In managing interest rate risks the Group aims to reduce the impact of short-term fluctuations on the Group’s earnings, without jeopardising its
flexibility. Over the longer term, permanent changes in interest rates may have an impact on consolidated earnings. 

At 31 March 2016, it is estimated that an increase of 0.5 percentage points in interest rates would have reduced the Group’s adjusted profit before tax
and net equity by £775,000 (2015: reduced adjusted profit before tax by £805,000) and a decrease of 0.5 percentage points in interest rates would
have increased the Group’s adjusted profit before tax and net equity by £775,000 (2015: increased adjusted profit before tax by £805,000). 
The sensitivity has been calculated by applying the interest rate change to the variable rate borrowings, net of interest rate swaps, at the year end. 

The Group’s sensitivity to interest rates has decreased during the year, with a slight reduction in the amount of floating rate debt. The Board monitors
closely the exposure to the floating rate element of our debt.

E. Cash management and liquidity 

Ultimate responsibility for liquidity risk management rests with the Board of Directors, which has built an appropriate liquidity risk management
framework for the management of the Group’s short, medium and long-term funding and liquidity management requirements. The Group manages
liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities and reserve borrowing facilities by continuously monitoring forecast and actual
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Included in note 19 is a description of additional undrawn facilities
that the Group has at its disposal to further reduce liquidity risk.

Short term money market deposits are used to manage liquidity whilst maximising the rate of return on cash resources, giving due consideration to risk.

F. Foreign currency management

The Group does not have any foreign currency exposure.

G. Credit risk

The credit risk management policies of the Group with respect to trade receivables are discussed in note 16. The Group has no significant concentration
of credit risk, with exposure spread over 50,000 customers in our stores.

The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit-ratings assigned by international credit-rating agencies. 

H. Financial maturity analysis

In respect of interest-bearing financial liabilities, the following table provides a maturity analysis for individual elements.

2016 debt maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

Aviva mortgage                                                                                        92,198              2,243              2,356              7,799
M&G loan payable at variable rate                                                           35,000                     –                     –                     –
M&G loan fixed by interest rate derivatives                                               35,000                     –                     –                     –
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         120,000                     –                     –          120,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

More than
five years
£000

79,800
35,000
35,000
–
–

Total                                                                                                     312,198              2,243              2,356          157,799

149,800

2015 debt maturity

Total
£000

Less than
one year
£000

One to
two years
£000

Two to
five years
£000

Aviva mortgage                                                                                        94,334              2,136              2,243              7,427
Bank loan payable at variable rate                                                         161,000            70,000                     –            91,000
Debt fixed by interest rate derivatives                                                       30,000                     –                     –            30,000

Total                                                                                                      285,334            72,136              2,243          128,427

More than
five years
£000

82,528
–
–

82,528

111

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)
I. Fair values of financial instruments

The fair values of the Group’s cash and short term deposits and those of other financial assets equate to their book values. Details of the Group’s
receivables at amortised cost are set out in note 16. The amounts are presented net of provisions for doubtful receivables, and allowances for
impairment are made where appropriate. Trade and other payables, including bank borrowings, are carried at amortised cost. Finance lease liabilities
are included at the fair value of their minimum lease payments. Derivatives are carried at fair value. 

For those financial instruments held at valuation, the Group has categorised them into a three level fair value hierarchy based on the priority of the
inputs to the valuation technique in accordance with IFRS 7. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to quoted prices in active markets for identical
assets or liabilities (Level 1) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3). If the inputs used to measure fair value fall within different
levels of the hierarchy, the category level is based on the lowest priority level input that is significant to the fair value measurement of the instrument
in its entirety. The fair value of the Group’s outstanding interest rate derivative, as detailed in note 18C, has been estimated by calculating the present
value of future cash flows, using appropriate market discount rates, representing Level 2 fair value measurements as defined by IFRS 7. There are no
financial instruments which have been categorised as Level 1 or Level 3.

J. Maturity analysis of financial liabilities

The contractual maturities based on market conditions and expected yield curves prevailing at the year end date are as follows:

2016

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                 506          176,296            22,894
From two to five years                                                                                       –              1,684          188,517              5,255
From one to two years                                                                                      –                 675            12,982              1,752

Due after more than one year                                                                            –              2,865          377,795            29,901
Due within one year                                                                                 21,045              1,055            12,982              1,752

Total
£000

199,696
195,456
15,409

410,561
36,834

Total                                                                                                       21,045              3,920          390,777            31,653

447,395

2015

Trade
and other
payables
£000

Interest rate
swaps
£000

Borrowings
and interest
£000

Finance
leases
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                  –                 885          114,628            24,529
From two to five years                                                                                       –              1,213          158,166              5,207
From one to two years                                                                                      –                 916            12,655              1,735

Due after more than one year                                                                            –              3,014          285,449            31,471
Due within one year                                                                                 18,939              1,175            82,267              1,735

Total
£000

140,042
164,586
15,306

319,934
104,116

Total                                                                                                        18,939              4,189          367,716            33,206

424,050

112

18. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (continued)

K. Reconciliation of maturity analyses 

The maturity analysis in note 18J shows non-discounted cash flows for all financial liabilities including interest payments. The table below reconciles
the borrowings column in note 19 with the borrowings and interest column in the maturity analysis presented in note 18J.

2016

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                              149,800            24,306              2,190
From two to five years                                                                                                  157,799            29,473              1,245
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,356            10,626                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       309,955            64,405              3,435
Due within one year                                                                                                          2,243            10,739                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

176,296
188,517
12,982

377,795
12,982

Total                                                                                                                            312,198            75,144              3,435

390,777

2015

Borrowings
£000

Interest
£000

Unamortised
borrowing
costs
£000

From five to twenty years                                                                                                82,528            30,890              1,210
From two to five years                                                                                                  128,427            28,487              1,252
From one to two years                                                                                                      2,243            10,412                     –

Due after more than one year                                                                                       213,198            69,789              2,462
Due within one year                                                                                                        72,136            10,131                     –

Borrowings
and interest
£000

114,628
158,166
12,655

285,449
82,267

Total                                                                                                                             285,334            79,920              2,462

367,716

19. BORROWINGS

Secured borrowings at amortised cost

Current liabilities
Aviva mortgage
Bank borrowings

Non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Aviva mortgage
M&G mortgage
Unamortised loan arrangement costs

Total non-current borrowings

Total borrowings

31 March
2016
£000

2,243
–

2,243

31 March
2015
£000

2,136
70,000

72,136

150,000
89,955
70,000
(3,435)

121,000
92,198
–
(2,462)

306,520

210,736

308,763

282,872

The weighted average interest rate paid on the borrowings during the year was 3.6% (2015: 3.9%).

The  Group  has  £20,000,000  in  undrawn  committed  bank  borrowing  facilities  at  31  March  2016,  which  expire  between  four  and  five  years 
(2015: £49,000,000 expiring between four and five years). 

The Group has a £100 million 15 year fixed rate loan with Aviva Commercial Finance Limited. The loan is secured over a portfolio of 15 freehold self storage
centres. The annual fixed interest rate on the loan is 4.9%. The loan amortises to £60 million over the course of the 15 years. The debt service is payable
monthly based on fixed annual amounts. The loan outstanding on the fifth anniversary will be £89.8 million; £76.7 million outstanding on the tenth
anniversary, with £60 million remaining at expiry in April 2027.

The Group has a £170 million 5 year bank facility with Lloyds and HSBC expiring in August 2019. £85 million of the facility is term loan with £85 million
revolving. The blended margin on the facility is 1.375%. The Group has an option to extend this loan for a further year. The Group also has an option to
increase the amount of the revolving loan facility by a further £80 million during the course of the loan’s term. £20 million of this option was taken up
subsequent to the year end, and hence at the date of signing the Group’s bank loan facility was £190 million.

113

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

19. BORROWINGS (continued)

In June 2015 the Group drew down a £70 million 7 year loan with M&G Investments Limited, simultaneously repaying a short term bank loan of the same
amount. The loan is secured over a portfolio of 15 freehold self storage centres. Half of the loan is variable and half is subject to an interest rate derivative
for the seven years.

The Group was in compliance with its banking covenants at 31 March 2016 and throughout the year.

Interest rate profile of financial liabilities

Total
£000

Floating
rate
£000

Fixed
rate
£000

Weighted
average
interest
rate

Period for
which the
rate is
fixed

At 31 March 2016
Gross financial liabilities                                                   312,198          155,000          157,198              3.5%        7.3 years

At 31 March 2015
Gross financial liabilities                                                         285,334          161,000          124,334               3.3%         8.0 years

Weighted
average
period
until
maturity

6.3 years

5.0 years

All monetary liabilities, including short term receivables and payables are denominated in sterling. The weighted average interest rate includes the effect
of the Group’s interest rate derivatives. The Directors have concluded that the carrying value of borrowings approximates to its fair value. 

Narrative disclosures on the Group’s policy for financial instruments are included within the Strategic Report and in note 18.

20. DEFERRED TAX

Deferred tax assets in respect of share based payments (£0.3 million), interest rate swaps (£0.7 million), corporation tax losses (£4.8 million), capital
allowances in excess of depreciation (£0.4 million) and capital losses (£1.1 million) in respect of the non-REIT taxable business have not been recognised
due to uncertainty over the projected tax liabilities arising in the short term within the non-REIT taxable business. 

21. OBLIGATIONS UNDER FINANCE LEASES

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Present value of
                                                                                                                                                                                                Minimum lease payments              minimum lease payments

2016
£000

2015
£000

2016
£000

2015
£000

Amounts payable under finance leases:
Within one year                                                                                                                       1,752              1,735              1,722
Within two to five years inclusive                                                                                             7,007              6,942              6,136
Greater than five years                                                                                                          22,894            24,529            12,307

                                                                                                                                            31,653            33,206            20,165

1,705
6,077
13,047

20,829

Less: future finance charges                                                                                                (11,488)          (12,377)

Present value of lease obligations                                                                                         20,165            20,829

All lease obligations are denominated in sterling. Interest rates are fixed at the contract date. All leases are on a fixed repayment basis and no arrangements
have been entered into for contingent rental payments. The carrying amount of the Group’s lease obligations approximates their fair value. 

114

22. SHARE CAPITAL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Called up,
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Authorised                              allotted and fully paid

2016
£000

2015
£000

2016
£000

2015
£000

Ordinary shares of 10 pence each                                                                                   20,000            20,000            15,737

15,806

Movement in issued share capital
Number of shares at 31 March 2014                                                                                                                                              143,061,147
641,877
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes                                                                                                                        
14,352,711
Share placing                                                                                                                                                                                 

Number of shares at 31 March 2015                                                                                                                                              158,055,735
(1,418,750)
Cancellation of treasury shares                                                                                                                                                      
732,302
Exercise of share options – Share option schemes                                                                                                                        

Number of shares at 31 March 2016                                                                                                                                          157,369,287

The Company has one class of ordinary shares which carry no right to fixed income.

At 31 March 2016 options in issue to Directors and employees were as follows:

                                                                               Option                                                                                                                                                           Number of              Number of
                                                                               price per                                                                                                                                                            ordinary                  ordinary
Date option                                                              ordinary                  Date first                                                Date on which the                                                    shares                     shares
Granted                                                                   share                      exercisable                                            exercise period expires                                                2016                       2015

3 August 2009                                     nil p**              3 August 2012                       2 August 2019                                     2,075              2,075
12 July 2010                                        nil p**              12 July 2013                          11 July 2020                                        4,781              5,807
19 July 2011                                        nil p**              19 July 2013                          19 July 2021                                        7,112            14,587
12 March 2012                                    240p*              1 April 2015                           1 October 2015                                           –            92,347
11 July 2012                                        nil p**              11 July 2015                          10 July 2022                                      15,724          616,977
12 March 2013                                    305.5p*           1 April 2016                           1 October 2016                                 31,365            32,254
19 July 2013                                        nil p**              19 July 2016                          19 July 2023                                    511,821          511,821
25 February 2014                                442.6p*           1 April 2017                           1 October 2017                                 23,655            24,711
29 July 2014                                        nil p**              29 July 2017                          29 July 2024                                    503,591          511,091
16 March 2015                                    494.6p*           1 April 2018                           1 October 2018                               101,014          106,541
21 July 2015                                        nil p**              21 July 2018                          21 July 2025                                    399,117                     –
14 March 2016                                    608.0p*           1 April 2019                           1 October 2019                                 49,296                     –

                                                                                                                                                                                     1,649,551       1,918,211

* SAYE (see note 23)    ** LTIP (see note 23)

OWN SHARES
The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Big Yellow Group PLC purchased in the market, and held by the Big Yellow Group PLC Employee
Benefit Trust, along with shares issued directly to the Employee Benefit Trust. 1,122,907 shares are held in the Employee Benefit Trust (2015: 1,500,000),
and following the cancellation of shares in September 2015, no shares are held in treasury (2015: 1,418,750).

115

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

23. SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS

The Company has three equity share-based payment arrangements, namely an LTIP scheme (with approved and unapproved components), an Employee
Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) and a Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. The Group recognised a total expense in the year related to equity-settled share-
based payment transactions of £2,539,000 (2015: £2,059,000).

Equity-settled share option plans
Since 2004 the Group has operated an Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”) which allows any employee who has more than six months service to
purchase shares at a 20% discount to the average quoted market price of the Group shares at the date of grant. The associated savings contracts are
three years at which point the employee can exercise their option to purchase the shares or take the amount saved, including interest, in cash. The scheme
is administered by Yorkshire Building Society. 

On an annual basis since 2004 the Group awarded nil-paid options to senior management under the Group’s Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”). The awards
are conditional on the achievement of challenging performance targets as described on page 73 of the Remuneration Report. The awards granted in 2004,
2005 and 2006 vested in full. The awards granted in 2007 and 2009 lapsed, and the awards granted in 2008 and 2010 partially vested. The awards
granted in 2011 and 2012 fully vested. The weighted average share price at the date of exercise for options exercised in the year was £7.04 (2015: £5.40).

LTIP scheme

Outstanding at beginning of year
Granted during the year
Lapsed during the year
Exercised during the year
Outstanding at the end of the year

Exercisable at the end of the year

2016
No. of options

2015
No. of options

1,662,358
468,546
(46,728)
(639,955)
1,444,221

1,649,374
724,345
(93,955)
(617,406)
1,662,358

29,692

22,469

The weighted average fair value of options granted during the year was £976,000 (2015: £907,000).

Employee Share Save Scheme (“SAYE”)

2016
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2016
No. of
options

2015
Weighted
average
exercise price
(£)

2015
No. of
options

Outstanding at beginning of year                                                                                        255,853                3.74          188,199
Granted during the year                                                                                                        49,296                6.08          106,541
Forfeited during the year                                                                                                        (7,472)               4.65           (14,416)
Exercised during the year                                                                                                     (92,347)               2.40           (24,471)

Outstanding at the end of the year                                                                                      205,330                4.87          255,853

Exercisable at the end of the year                                                                                                   –                     –                     –

2.84
4.95
2.83
2.63

3.74

–

Options outstanding at 31 March 2016 had a weighted average contractual life of 2.2 years (2015: 2.0 years). 

The inputs into the Black-Scholes model are as follows:

Expected volatility                                                                                                                                                                   24%
Expected life                                                                                                                                                                       3 years
Risk-free rate                                                                                                                                                                         0.8%
Expected dividends                                                                                                                                                               3.4%

25%
3 years
0.8%
3.4%

LTIP

SAYE

Expected volatility was determined by calculating the historical volatility of the Group’s share price over the year prior to grant. 

Long Term Bonus Performance Plan
The Executive Directors receive awards under the Long Term Bonus Performance Plan. This is accounted for as an equity instrument. The plan was set up
in July 2015. The vesting criteria and scheme mechanics are set out in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. At 31 March 2016 the weighted average
contractual life was 2.3 years. 

116

24. CAPITAL COMMITMENTS

At 31 March 2016 the Group had £0.4 million of amounts contracted but not provided in respect of the Group’s properties (2015: £4.4 million of capital
commitments).

25. EVENTS AFTER THE BALANCE SHEET DATE

In April 2016, the Group acquired the Lock and Leave portfolio. Big Yellow acquired the stores in Nine Elms and Twickenham for £14.6 million. The stores
in Canterbury and West Molesey were acquired by Armadillo 1 for £6.4 million. 

26. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note. 

Transactions with Big Yellow Limited Partnership
As described in note 13, the Group had a 33.3% interest in Big Yellow Limited Partnership, and entered into transactions with the Partnership during the
prior year on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below. From 1 December 2014 the Partnership was wholly owned by the Group and therefore
from this date activity with the Partnership is no longer shown in this note. 

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
As described in note 13, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited, and entered into transactions with Armadillo 1 during
the period on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below. 

Transactions with Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited
As described in note 13, the Group has a 20% interest in Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited, and entered into transactions with Armadillo 2
during the period on normal commercial terms as shown in the table below. 

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2015
£000

Fees earned from Big Yellow Limited Partnership                                                                                                                         –
Fees earned from Armadillo 1                                                                                                                                                  414
Fees earned from Armadillo 2                                                                                                                                                  291
Balance due from Armadillo 1                                                                                                                                                  103
Balance due from Armadillo 2                                                                                                                                                    89

458
560
208
287
71

The remuneration of the Executive and Non-Executive Directors, who are the key management personnel of the Group, is set out below in aggregate.
Further information on the remuneration of individual Directors is found in the audited part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report on pages 72 to 79.

Short term employee benefits                                                                                                                                               1,316
Post-employment benefits                                                                                                                                                       148
Share based payments                                                                                                                                                         1,973

                                                                                                                                                                                            3,437

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2015
£000

1,282
95
4,410

5,787

AnyJunk Limited
James Gibson is a Non-Executive Director and shareholder in AnyJunk Limited and Adrian Lee is a shareholder in AnyJunk Limited. During the year
AnyJunk Limited provided waste disposal services to the Group on normal commercial terms, amounting to £24,000 (2015: £24,000). 

No other related party transactions took place during the years ended 31 March 2016 and 31 March 2015.

117

Company Balance Sheet
Year ended 31 March 2016

Non-current assets
Plant, equipment and owner-occupied property
Investment in subsidiary companies

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Bank borrowings

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Reserves

Equity shareholders’ funds

Note

29a
29b

2016
£000

2015
£000

1,890
15,696

17,586

1,557
13,157

14,714

30

528,125
1

606,104
33

528,126

606,137

545,712

620,851

31

(3,075)

(3,075)

(2,757)

(2,757)

32
32

(315)
(148,755)

(955)
(189,747)

(149,070)

(190,702)

(152,145)

(193,459)

393,567

427,392

22

15,737
45,227
332,603

15,806
44,922
366,664

393,567

427,392

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 23 May 2016. They were signed on its behalf by:

James Gibson                       John Trotman
Director

Director

Company Registration No. 03625199 

118

Company Cash Flow Statement
Year ended 31 March 2016

Operating loss 
Depreciation
Decrease/(increase) in receivables
Decrease in payables

Cash generated/(used) by operations

Interest paid
Interest received
Tax credit received

Cash flows from operating activities

Purchase of non-current assets

Cash flows from investing activities

Financing activities
Issue of share capital
Equity dividends paid
Payments to cancel interest rate derivative
Refinancing fees
(Repayment)/borrowing of Lloyds short term loan
Increase/(decrease) in borrowings 

Cash flows from financing activities

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents 
Opening cash and cash equivalents

Closing cash and cash equivalents

2016
£000

(939)
41
77,979
370

2015
£000

(974)
36
(100,333)
661

77,451

(100,610)

(4,293)
4,249
–

(5,126)
9
184

77,407

(105,543)

(374)

(374)

(41)

(41)

378
(36,443)
–
–
(70,000)
29,000

77,094
(27,890)
(1,408)
(1,234)
70,000
(12,000)

(77,065)

104,562

(32)
33

1

(1,022)
1,055

33

119

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
Year ended 31 March 2016

At 1 April 2015
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Dividend
Issue of share capital
Cancellation of treasury shares
Use of own shares to satisfy share options
Credit to equity for equity-settled 

Share
capital
£000

15,806
–
–
73
(142)
–

Share
premium
account
£000

44,922
–
–
305
–
–

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

74,950
–
–
–
–
–

1,653
–
–
–
142
–

Retained
earnings
£000

295,684

(299) 
(36,443)
–
(3,727)
(877)

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)
–
–
–
3,727
877

Total
£000

427,392
(299)
(36,443)
378
–
–

share based payments

–

–

–

–

2,539

–

2,539

At 31 March 2016

15,737

45,227

74,950

1,795

256,877

(1,019)

393,567

The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 22.

The own shares balance represents amounts held by the Employee Benefit Trust (see note 22).

Year ended 31 March 2015

At 1 April 2014
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Dividend
Issue of share capital
Credit to equity for equity-settled 
share based payments

Share
capital
£000

14,306
–
–
1,500

Share
premium
account
£000

44,278
–
–
644

Other non-
distributable
reserve
£000

–
–
–
74,950

Capital
redemption
reserve
£000

1,653
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£000

323,806
(2,291)
(27,890)
–

Own
shares
£000

(5,623)
–
–
–

Total
£000

378,420
(2,291)
(27,890)
77,094

–

–

–

–

2,059

–

2,059

At 31 March 2015

15,806

44,922

74,950

1,653

295,684

(5,623)

427,392

120

Notes to the Financial Statements
Year ended 31 March 2016

27. PROFIT FOR THE YEAR

As permitted by section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the statement of comprehensive income of the Company is not presented as part of these
financial statements. The loss for the year attributable to equity shareholders dealt with in the financial statements of the Company was £0.3 million
(2015: loss of £2.3 million).

28. BASIS OF ACCOUNTING

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented as required by the Companies Act 2006. As permitted by that Act, the separate financial
statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.

The financial statements have been prepared on the historic cost basis except that derivative financial instruments are stated at fair value.

The Company’s principal accounting policies are the same as those applied in the Group financial statements. See note 23 for details of share based
payments affecting the Company. 

Going concern
See note 2 for the review of going concern for the Group and the Company.

IFRIC 11, IFRS 2 Group and Treasury Share Transactions
The Company makes equity settled share based payments to certain employees of certain subsidiary undertakings. Equity settled share based payments
that are made to the employees of the Company’s subsidiaries are treated as increases in equity over the vesting period of the award, with a corresponding
increase in the Company’s investments in subsidiaries, based on an estimate of the number of shares that will eventually vest. This is the only addition
to investment in subsidiaries in the current year. The Company does not have any employees. 

29. NON-CURRENT ASSETS

a) Plant, equipment and owner occupied property

Freehold
property
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Fixtures,
fittings
& office
equipment
£000

Cost
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                            1,885                   18                     –
Additions                                                                                                                             298                   46                   30

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                           2,183                   64                   30

Accumulated depreciation
At 31 March 2015                                                                                                               (328)                 (18)                    –
Charge for the year                                                                                                               (39)                    –                    (2)

At 31 March 2016                                                                                                             (367)                 (18)                   (2)

Net book value
At 31 March 2016                                                                                                           1,816                   46                   28

At 31 March 2015                                                                                                            1,557                     –                     –

b) Investments in subsidiary companies

Cost
At 31 March 2015
Additions

At 31 March 2016

Total
£000

1,903
374

2,277

(346)
(41)

(387)

1,890

1,557

Investment in
subsidiary
undertakings
£000

13,157
2,539

15,696

121

Notes to the Financial Statements (continued)
Year ended 31 March 2016

29. NON-CURRENT ASSETS (continued)

b) Investments in subsidiary companies

The Group subsidiaries are all wholly-owned, the Group holds 100% of the voting power and the companies are incorporated, registered and operate in
England and Wales. All of the subsidiaries’ registered office is 2 The Deans, Bridge Road, Bagshot, Surrey, GU19 5AT. The subsidiaries at 31 March 2016
are listed below:

Name of subsidiary

.Big Yellow Self Storage (GP) Limited
.Big Yellow Self Storage Company Limited
Big Yellow (Battersea) Limited
Big Yellow Construction Company Limited
Big Yellow Holding Company Limited
Big Yellow Limited Partnership
Big Yellow Nominee No 1 Limited
Big Yellow Nominee No 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage (Chester) Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 1 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 2 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 3 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 4 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 6 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 7 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company 8 Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company A Limited
Big Yellow Self Storage Company M Limited
BYRCo Limited
BYSSCo A Limited
BYSSCo Limited
BYSSCo M Limited
Last Mile Company Limited
Silicon Investments Limited 
Speed 8546 Limited

Principal activity

General Partner
Self storage
Self storage
Construction management
Holding Company
Self storage
Dormant
Dormant
Self storage
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Self storage
Self storage
Self storage
Property management
Self storage
Self storage
Dormant
Holding Company
Dormant
Dormant

In addition the Group has a 100% interest in Pramerica Bell Investment Trust Jersey, a trust registered in Jersey.

The Group has a 20% interest in two associates, and the companies are incorporated, registered and operate in England and Wales. The Company’s
associates at 31 March 2016 are listed below:

Name of associate

Armadillo Storage Holding Company Limited
Armadillo Storage Holding Company 2 Limited 

30. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Amounts owed by Group undertakings
Prepayments and accrued income

Principal activity

Self Storage
Self Storage 

31 March
2016
£000

528,015
110

31 March
2015
£000

606,001
103

528,125

606,104

122

31. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current
Other payables
Accruals and deferred income

31 March
2016
£000

31 March
2015
£000

2,675
400

3,075

2,277
480

2,757

32. BANK BORROWINGS AND FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Interest rate derivatives
The Company has one interest rate swap in place at the year end; £30 million fixed at 2.80% (excluding the margin on the underlying debt instrument)
until September 2016. The floating rate at 31 March 2016 was paying a weighted average margin of 1.3% above one month LIBOR, the fixed rate debt was
paying a margin of 1.5%. The Group’s policy on risk management is set out in the Report on Corporate Governance on page 62 and in note 18.

Bank borrowings
Unamortised loan arrangement fees

Maturity profile of financial liabilities

Between one and two years
Between two and five years

Gross financial liabilities

31 March
2016
£000

150,000
(1,245)

31 March
2015
£000

191,000
(1,253)

148,755

189,747

2016
Financial
liabilities
£000

–
150,000

2015
Financial
liabilities
£000

70,000
121,000

150,000

191,000

The fair value of interest rate derivatives at 31 March 2016 was a liability of £315,000 (2015: liability of £955,000). See note 18 for detail of the interest
rate profile of financial liabilities.

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

The disclosure relating to the Company’s financial instruments are disclosed in note 18 to the Group financial statements. These disclosures are relevant
to the Company’s bank borrowings and derivative financial instruments. In addition, the Company has trade and other payables of £3,075,000 in the
current year (2015: £2,757,000), which are held at amortised cost in the financial statements.

34. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Included within these financial statements are amounts owing from Group undertakings of £528,015,000 (2015: £606,001,000), including intercompany
interest receivable of £4,249,000 (2015: £5,892,000). 

123

Ten Year Summary
Year ended 31 March 2016

                                                                 2016                  2015                  2014                  2013                  2012                  2011                  2010                  2009                  2008                  2007
Results                                                    £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000                  £000

Revenue                            101,382        84,276        72,196        69,671        65,663        61,885        57,995        58,487        56,870        51,248

Operating profit before 

gains and losses 
on property assets             59,854        48,420        39,537        37,454        35,079        32,058        29,068        30,946        29,342        27,067

Cash flow from 
operating activities             55,467        42,397        32,752        30,186        27,388        23,534        19,063        10,203        14,388        16,726

Profit/(loss) before 
taxation                            112,246      105,236        59,848        31,876       (35,551)         6,901        10,209       (71,489)     102,618      152,837

Adjusted profit 
before taxation                   48,952        39,405        29,221        25,471        23,643        20,207        16,514        13,791        15,006        14,233

Net assets                         829,387      750,914      594,064      552,628      494,500      544,949      547,285      502,317      580,886      487,979

EPRA earnings 
per share                             31.1p          27.1p          20.5p          19.3p          18.2p          15.5p          13.0p          11.9p          11.7p          10.0p
Declared total 
dividend per share               24.9p          21.7p          16.4p          11.0p          10.0p            9.0p            4.0p               0p            9.5p            9.0p

Key statistics
Number of stores open               71               69               66               66               65               62               60               54               48               43
Sq ft occupied (000)               3,363          3,178          2,832          2,632          2,458          2,130          1,915          1,775          1,850          1,835
Occupancy increase 
in year 000 sq ft)                     185             346             200             174             328             215             140              (75)              15             163
Number of customers          50,000        47,250        41,800        38,500        36,300        32,800        30,500        28,500        30,500        30,100
Average no. 

of employees 
during the year                        318             300             289             286             279             273             252             239             218             191

124

The paper used in this report is produced with FSC® mixed sources pulp which is partially recyclable, biodegradable, 
pH Neutral, heavy metal absence and acid-free. It is manufactured within a mill which complies with the international 
environmental ISO 14001 standard.

Pureprint Ltd is FSC certified, PEFC certified and ISO 14001 certified showing that it is committed to all round 
excellence and improving environmental performance is an important part of this strategy. We aim to reduce 
at source the effect our operations have on the environment, and are committed to continual improvement, 
prevention of pollution and compliance with any legislation or industry standards.

Pureprint Ltd is a Carbon Neutral® Printing Company.

Designed and produced by MAGEE
www.magee.co.uk

Printed by Pureprint Ltd

i

B
g
Y
e

l
l

o
w
G
r
o
u
p
P
L
C

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

&
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s

2
0
1
6

Big Yellow Group PLC
Annual Report & Accounts 2016

Thinking about
our Customers
It’s the reason we exist

At Big Yellow we believe storage

should be the easy bit

You can access
more information 
about us on our website

bigyellow.co.uk

Thinking about
our Customers
It’s the reason we exist

Big Yellow Group PLC

2 The Deans, Bridge Road,
Bagshot, Surrey GU19 5AT

Tel: 01276 470190
Fax: 01276 470191
e-mail: info@bigyellow.co.uk

e
m
o
c
l
e
W

i
r
e
d
a
e
l

’

d
n
a
r
b
s
K
U
e
h
t
o
t

e
g
a
r
o
t
s
f
l
e
s
n

Get some space in your life.™